WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Mid Atlantic(Crockett) Promotion 1933-1988 - Version 2

 Moderated by: Ron Page:  First Page Previous Page  ...  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  ...  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Mid Atlantic(Crockett) Promotion 1933-1988 - Version 2  Rating:  Rating
AuthorPost
 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 08:06 am
  PM Quote Reply
181st Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1464
Status: 
Offline
10/1/78 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Ric Flair vs. Ricky Steamboat
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Baron Von Raschke
Ken Patera vs. Dick Murdoch
Cyclone Negro & Swede Hanson vs. Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood
Rudy Kay vs. Abe Jacobs
Steve Muslin vs. Herb Gallant

10/1/78 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium(Evening Show)
Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine vs. Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat
Ric Flair vs. Blackjack Mulligan in a lumberjack match
Plus 4 other matches

10/2/78 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Bill Howard beat Joe Furr
Chris Tolos beat Abe Jacobs
Johnny Weaver beat Scandor Akbar
Skip Young beat Swede Hanson
Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine beat Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat

10/3/78 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine beat Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat
Skip Young beat Jacques Goulet
Jerry Oates beat Mr. X #1 by DQ
Chris Tolos beat Abe Jacobs
Herb Gallant beat Frank Monte

10/3/78 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Dick Murdoch & Blackjack Mulligan beat Ric Flair & Gene Anderson
Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson
Don Kernodle beat Steve Muslin
Ted Oates beat Rudy Kay
Charlie Fulton beat Ed Fury

10/4/78 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

10/4/78 Rocky Mount, NC @ Ballpark
Blackjack Mulligan beat Ric Flair by DQ in a lumberjack match
Tony Atlas beat Ken Patera by DQ
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Cyclone Negro & Jacques Goulet
Johnny Weaver beat Mr. X #1
Rudy Kay draw Don Kernodle

10/5/78 Dinwiddie, VA @ High School Football Stadium
Baron Von Raschke vs. Blackjack Mulligan in a bounty match
Mr. Wrestling & Johnny Weaver vs. Chris Tolos & Jacques Goulet
Gene Anderson vs. Skip Young

10/5/78 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
No wrestling

10/5/78 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Paul Jones beat Greg Valentine
Dick Murdoch beat Cyclone Negro
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates double DQ Swede Hanson & Rudy Kay
Don Kernodle beat Scandor Akbar
Charlie Fulton beat Joe Furr

10/6/78 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Blackjack Mulligan beat Baron Von Raschke via pinfall
Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson by DQ
Skip Young & Johnny Weaver beat Frank Monte & Charlie Fulton
Bryan St. John beat Bill Howard
Ted Oates beat Rudy Kay

10/7/78 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Ric Flair beat Dick Murdoch by countout
Tony Atlas beat Ken Patera
Blackjack Mulligan beat Baron Von Raschke
Mr. Wrestling & Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson & Cyclone Negro
Jerry Oates & Ted Oates beat Rudy Kay & Chris Tolos by DQ
Herb Gallant beat Charlie Fulton
Bryan St. John beat Frank Monte

10/7/78 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium

10/8/78 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Paul Jones beat Greg Valentine
Baron Von Raschke beat Blackjack Mulligan
Skip Young & Jay Youngblood beat Swede Hanson & Jacques Goulet
Johnny Weaver beat Chris Tolos
Don Kernodle beat Bill Howard
Herb Gallant beat Charlie Fulton
Abe Jacobs beat Mr. X

10/8/78 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Ric Flair vs. Ricky Steamboat
Tony Atlas vs. Ken Patera
Cyclone Negro & Gene Anderson vs. Jerry Oates & Ted Oates
Mr. Wrestling vs. Mr. X #1
Rudy Kay vs. Bryan St. John
Frank Monte vs. Joe Furr

10/9/78 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Herb Gallant beat Frank Monte
Skip Young beat Steve Muslin
Chris Tolos & Rudy Kay beat Jerry Oates & Ted Oates
Blackjack Mulligan beat Baron Von Raschke
Tony Atlas beat Ken Patera

10/9/78 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Ric Flair beat Dick Murdoch
Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson
Don Kernodle & Jay Youngblood beat Mr. X #1 & Mr. X #2
Abe Jacobs beat Bill Howard
Bryan St. John beat Joe Furr

10/10/78 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Frank Monte beat Joe Furr
Chris Tolos beat Bryan St. John
Jerry Oates & Ted Oates beat Jacques Goulet & Rudy Kay
Ricky Steamboat beat Cyclone Negro
Tony Atlas beat Ken Patera

10/10/78 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones beat Greg Valentine
Blackjack Mulligan beat Baron Von Raschke in a Texas death match
Gene Anderson & Swede Hanson beat Johnny Weaver & Skip Young
Herb Gallant beat Charlie Fulton
Gary Young beat Bill Howard

10/11/78 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

10/12/78 Dobson, NC
Baron Von Raschke beat Blackjack Mulligan
Jay Youngblood vs. Jacques Goulet
Rudy Kay & Scandor Akbar vs. Johnny Weaver & Abe Jacobs
Joe Furr vs. Bill Howard

10/12/78 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Ric Flair beat Ricky Steamboat
Tony Atlas beat Ken Patera
Dick Murdoch beat Cyclone Negro by DQ
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Swede Hanson & Chris Tolos
Mr. X #1 beat Gary Young by DQ
Fabulous Moolah beat Leilani Kai
Herb Gallant beat Frank Monte

10/12/78 Greenwood, SC @ Civic Center
Paul Jones beat Greg Valentine
Skip Young beat Gene Anderson
Mr. Wrestling & Don Kernodle beat Mr. X #2 & Steve Muslin
Bryan St. John beat Charlie Fulton

10/13/78 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Paul Jones beat Cyclone Negro
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Mr. X #1 & Mr. X #2
Fabulous Moolah beat Leilani Kai
Gary Young beat Frank Monte
Bryan St. John beat Bill Howard

10/13/78 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Tony Atlas beat Greg Valentine
Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson
Mr. Wrestling beat Scandor Akbar
Don Kernodle beat Bill Howard
Steve Muslin beat Ed Fury

10/13/78 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ric Flair beat Blackjack Mulligan in a lumberjack match
Dick Murdoch beat Ken Patera
Ricky Steamboat beat Baron Von Raschke
Skip Young & Jay Youngblood beat Swede Hanson & Jacques Goulet
Rudy Kay draw Herb Gallant
Chris Tolos beat Abe Jacobs

10/14/78 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Frank Monte beat Joe Furr
Gary Young beat Charlie Fulton
Herb Gallant beat Mr. X #2
Skip Young beat Rudy Kay
Ric Flair beat Tony Atlas
Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine beat Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat

10/14/78 Waynesville, NC @ Junior High School
Dick Murdoch vs. Cyclone Negro in a taped fist match
Gene Anderson vs. Jay Youngblood
Swede Hanson & Scandor Akbar vs. Johnny Weaver & Mr. Wrestling
Bryan St. John vs. Bill Howard

10/15/78 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Baron Von Raschke in a bounty match
Paul Jones vs. Greg Valentine
Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet vs. Ted Oates & Jerry Oates
Skip Young vs. Rudy Kay
Scandor Akbar vs. Gary Young
Bryan St. John vs. Mr. X #1

10/15/78 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Ric Flair draw Ricky Steamboat(60:00)
Ken Patera beat Tony Atlas to win NWA Mid Atlantic Title
Dick Murdoch beat Cyclone Negro in a taped fist match
Jay Youngblood & Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson & Chris Tolos
Don Kernodle beat Frank Monte
Herb Gallant beat Bill Howard

10/16/78 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA World Champion Harley Race draw Ricky Steamboat(60:00)
Ric Flair beat Dick Murdoch
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Chris Tolos & Rudy Kay
Bryan St. John beat Charlie Fulton
Don Kernodle double DQ Mr. X #1

10/17/78 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Herb Gallant beat Frank Monte
Johnny Weaver beat Chris Tolos
Gene Anderson & Swede Hanson beat Jerry Oates & Ted Oates
Ricky Steamboat beat Ken Patera
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Tony Atlas

10/17/78 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
No wrestling

10/17/78 Smithfield, NC @ Smithfield-Selma High School
Dick Murdoch & Paul Jones beat Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine by DQ
Jay Youngblood beat Jacques Goulet
Rudy Kay beat Don Kernodle
Skip Young beat Bill Howard
Mr. X #1 beat Gary Young

10/18/78 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

10/19/78 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
No wrestling

10/19/78 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Ken Patera double countout with Tony Atlas
Gene Anderson(sub for Cyclone Negro) beat Mr. Wrestling
Don Kernodle & Herb Gallant beat Jacques Goulet & Mr. X #1(sub for Gene Anderson)
Steve Muslin beat Bill Howard
Mr. X #1 vs. Bryan St. John(match may not have occurred, due to rearrangement of other matches)

10/20/78 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Gary Young beat Bill Howard
Chris Tolos beat Abe Jacobs
Swede Hanson & Jacques Goulet beat Skip Young & Johnny Weaver
John Studd beat Mr. Wrestling
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Ricky Steamboat by DQ

10/21/78 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
John Studd beat Johnny Weaver
Gary Young beat Bill Howard
Herb Gallant & Abe Jacobs beat Scandor Akbar & Mr. X #2
Baron Von Raschke beat Paul Jones

10/21/78 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Don Kernodle draw Rudy Kay
Steve Muslin beat Ed Fury
Mr. X #1 beat Bryan St. John
Jay Youngblood & Skip Young beat Swede Hanson & Chris Tolos
Ken Patera beat Tony Atlas
Blackjack Mulligan beat Ric Flair in a lumberjack match
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Ricky Steamboat

10/22/78 Toronto Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Abe Jacobs draw Geoff Portz(20:00)
Tony Atlas & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson(22:11)
Dino Bravo beat Ken Patera(15:50)
Ric Flair beat Ricky Steamboat by DQ
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Ivan Koloff(15:46) via pinfall

10/22/78 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Afternoon Show)
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Blackjack Mulligan by DQ in a bounty match
Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine beat Paul Jones & Dick Murdoch
Skip Young beat Swede Hanson(sub for Cyclone Negro)
John Studd beat Ted Oates
Jerry Oates beat Scandor Akbar via pinfall
Herb Gallant & Gary Young beat Rudy Kay & Chris Tolos by DQ
Don Kernodle beat Frank Monte

10/23/78 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Blackjack Mulligan beat Ric Flair in a Texas death match
Paul Jones beat Greg Valentine
Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet beat Skip Young & Jay Youngblood
Klondike Bill beat Bill Howard
Gary Young beat Chris Tolos by referee’s decision

10/23/78 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Tony Atlas beat Ken Patera
John Studd beat Jerry Oates
Mr. X #1 & Rudy Kay beat Johnny Weaver & Herb Gallant
Ted Oates beat Steve Muslin
Frank Monte beat Joe Furr

10/24/78 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine beat Dick Murdoch & Blackjack Mulligan
Jerry Oates beat Gene Anderson by DQ
Ted Oates beat Mr. X #1
Rudy Kay beat Herb Gallant
Abe Jacobs beat Charlie Fulton

10/24/78 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ric Flair & John Studd beat Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat by DQ
Skip Young beat Swede Hanson
Johnny Weaver beat Jacques Goulet
Don Kernodle draw Chris Tolos
Steve Muslin beat Ed Fury

10/25/78 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

10/26/78 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Ric Flair & John Studd beat Ricky Steamboat & Paul Jones by DQ
Tony Atlas beat Greg Valentine
Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet beat Ted Oates & Jerry Oates
Chris Tolos beat Abe Jacobs
Mr. X #1 draw Gary Young

10/26/78 Fishersville, VA @ Augusta Expo
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Baron Von Raschke
Swede Hanson vs. Jay Youngblood
Scandor Akbar & Rudy Kay vs. Don Kernodle & Herb Gallant
Plus 2 more matches

10/27/78 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Jerry Oates & Ted Oates beat Chris Tolos & Jacques Goulet
Rudy Kay beat Gary Young
Mr. X #1 draw Abe Jacobs
Tony Atlas beat Ken Patera by DQ
Dick Murdoch & Blackjack Mulligan beat Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine by DQ

10/27/78 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Charlie Fulton beat Bryan St. John
Skip Young beat Swede Hanson
Herb Gallant & Don Kernodle beat Frank Monte & Steve Muslin
John Studd beat Johnny Weaver
Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair by DQ

10/28/78 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Ken Patera
Jacques Goulet & Chris Tolos vs. Jerry Oates & Ted Oates
Abe Jacobs vs. Frank Monte
Steve Muslin vs. Joe Furr

10/28/78 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine vs. Ricky Steamboat & Paul Jones
Skip Young vs. Gene Anderson
Mr. X #1 & Mr. X #2 vs. Johnny Weaver & Gary Young
Bill Howard vs. Herb Gallant
Plus other matches

10/29/78 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Ric Flair vs. Ricky Steamboat in a match with 2 referees
Paul Jones vs. John Studd
Chris Tolos & Swede Hanson vs. Jay Youngblood & Skip Young
Scandor Akbar vs. Gary Young
Mr. X #1 vs. Herb Gallant

10/29/78 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine beat Blackjack Mulligan & Johnny Weaver(sub for Dick Murdoch)
Tony Atlas beat Ken Patera by countout
Jimmy Snuka beat Jacques Goulet
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Rudy Kay & Mr. X #2
Abe Jacobs beat Bill Howard
Charlie Fulton beat Joe Furr

10/30/78 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair & John Studd beat Ricky Steamboat & Paul Jones to win NWA Mid Atlantic Tag Title
Jimmy Snuka beat Steve Muslin
Jimmy Snuka(sub for Skip Young) beat Gene Anderson by DQ
Charlie Fulton beat Ed Fury
Mr. X #1 beat Bryan St. John

10/31/78 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

10/31/78 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
No wrestling

11/1/78 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

11/1/78 Marshall, SC
Ed Fury beat Joe Furr
Klondike Bill beat Don Kernodle
Ricky Steamboat beat Greg Valentine
Scandor Akbar draw Ted Oates
Cyclone Negro beat Jerry Oates
Ric Flair beat Paul Jones by countout

11/2/78 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
NWA World Champion Harley Race draw Paul Jones
Tony Atlas beat Ken Patera by DQ
John Studd beat Johnny Weaver
Skip Young & Paul Orndorff(sub for Jay Youngblood) beat Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet
Jimmy Snuka beat Swede Hanson
Paul Orndorff beat Chris Tolos
Abe Jacobs & Gary Young beat Mr. X #1 & Rudy Kay

11/2/78 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Baron Von Raschke beat Ted Oates to win the $4,800 Battle Royal Prize
Greg Valentine beat Don Kernodle
Jerry Oates beat Herb Gallant
Steve Muslin beat Charlie Fulton
Frank Monte beat Bryan St. John
Mr. X #2 beat Ed Fury

11/3/78 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Skip Young vs. Baron Von Raschke
Ken Patera vs. Tony Atlas
Plus other matches

11/3/78 Charlottesville, VA @ University Hall
Ric Flair, Greg Valentine & John Studd vs. Jimmy Snuka, Ricky Steamboat & Paul Jones
Gene Anderson vs. Paul Orndorff
Jay Youngblood vs. Rudy Kay
Chris Tolos vs. Gary Young
Abe Jacobs vs. Mr. X #1

11/4/78 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tony Atlas & Ted Oates(sub for Jay Youngblood) beat Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine
Jerry Oates beat Chris Tolos
Danny Miller(sub for Ted Oates) beat Steve Muslin
Don Kernodle beat Mr. X #2
Abe Jacobs beat Charlie Fulton

11/4/78 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair by countout
Ken Patera beat Paul Jones
John Studd beat Johnny Weaver
Paul Orndorff & Jimmy Snuka beat Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet
Skip Young beat Mr. X #1
Rudy Kay & Swede Hanson beat Gary Young & Herb Gallant
Frank Monte beat Bryan St. John

11/5/78 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Tony Atlas & Jerry Oates(sub for Jay Youngblood) beat Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine
Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Swede Hanson & Mr. X #1
Gary Young beat Frank Monte
Herb Gallant beat Steve Muslin

11/5/78 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Bryan St. John beat Joe Furr
Don Kernodle beat Charlie Fulton
Abe Jacobs beat Mr. X #2
Skip Young beat Chris Tolos
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Jacques Goulet & Rudy Kay
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Ken Patera by DQ
Ricky Steamboat & Paul Jones beat John Studd & Ric Flair to win NWA Mid Atlantic Tag Title

11/6/78 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Chris Tolos draw Herb Gallant
Jimmy Snuka beat Jacques Goulet
Paul Orndorff beat Mr. X #1
Joe Palardy beat Joe Furr
Ric Flair & John Studd double DQ Blackjack Mulligan & Ricky Steamboat

11/6/78 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine beat Paul Jones & Johnny Weaver
Skip Young beat Gene Anderson by DQ
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Rudy Kay & Frank Monte
Gary Young draw Don Kernodle

11/7/78 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Blackjack Mulligan double DQ John Studd in a bounty match
Paul Orndorff beat Gene Anderson
Jerry Oates & Ted Oates beat Mr. X #1 & Jacques Goulet
Don Kernodle vs. Bryan St. John
Abe Jacobs draw Frank Monte

11/7/78 Petersburg, VA @ Daniel Gym
Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine vs. Paul Jones & Jimmy Snuka
Skip Young vs. Swede Hanson
Herb Gallant vs. Steve Muslin
Joe Palardy vs. Joe Furr

11/7/78 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ric Flair & Ken Patera vs. Ricky Steamboat & Tony Atlas
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood vs. Chris Tolos & Rudy Kay
Mr. X #2 vs. Gary Moore
Ed Fury vs. Charlie Fulton

11/8/78 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

11/9/78 Damascus, VA @ Holston High School
Ric Flair vs. Blackjack Mulligan
Plus 4 other matches

11/9/78 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
No wrestling
 
11/9/78 Fishersville, VA @ Augusta Expo
Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine vs. Paul Jones & Tony Atlas
Paul Orndorff vs. Swede Hanson
Steve Muslin vs. Bryan St. John
Joe Palardy vs. Joe Furr

11/10/78 Sylva, NC @ Sylva-Webster High School
Paul Jones vs. Greg Valentine
Fabulous Moolah vs. Cindy Majors
Baron Von Raschke vs. Johnny Weaver
Mr. X #1 & Mr. X #2 vs. Jay Youngblood & Abe Jacobs

11/10/78 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Steve Muslin beat Ed Fury
Klondike Bill(sub for Gary Young) beat Frank Monte
Gary Young(sub for Johnny Weaver) & Herb Gallant beat Swede Hanson & Joe Palardy
Tony Atlas beat Ken Patera in the 8th round of a boxing match

11/10/78 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Charlie Fulton beat Joe Furr
Don Kernodle beat Bryan St. John
Paul Orndorff beat Jacques Goulet
Skip Young beat Gene Anderson by DQ
Jerry Oates & Ted Oates beat Rudy Kay & Chris Tolos
Ricky Steamboat & Blackjack Mulligan beat Ric Flair & John Studd

11/11/78 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. X #1 draw Gary Young
Joe Palardy beat Bryan St. John
Gary Young & Herb Gallant beat Mr. X #1 & Mr. X #2
John Studd beat Skip Young
Paul Orndorff beat Ric Flair

11/11/78 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Ricky Steamboat & Paul Jones beat Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine by DQ
Jay Youngblood beat Rudy Kay
Don Kernodle beat Jacques Goulet
Steve Muslin draw Abe Jacobs(20:00)
Klondike Bill beat Charlie Fulton

11/12/78 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Ric Flair beat Ricky Steamboat by DQ
Tony Atlas beat Ken Patera
Jerry Oates & Ted Oates beat Swede Hanson & Jacques Goulet
Jay Youngblood beat Chris Tolos
Mr. X #1 beat Abe Jacobs
Herb Gallant beat Joe Palardy

11/12/78 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine beat Paul Jones & Paul Orndorff
Blackjack Mulligan double DQ John Studd in a bounty match
Skip Young beat Gene Anderson
Johnny Weaver beat Rudy Kay
Gary Young beat ??
Bryan St. John beat Mr. X #2

11/13/78 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair by countout
Johnny Weaver & Skip Young beat Brute Bernard & Swede Hanson
Rudy Kay beat Gary Young
Herb Gallant beat Charlie Fulton
Abe Jacobs beat David Patterson

11/13/78 Cerro Gordo, NC @ West Columbus High School Gym
Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine vs. Paul Jones & Tony Atlas
Jerry Oates vs. Gene Anderson
Ted Oates vs. Mr. X #2
Joe Furr vs. Joe Palardy

11/14/78 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair by countout
Jimmy Snuka beat Swede Hanson
Skip Young & Don Kernodle beat Brute Bernard & Mr. X #1
Herb Gallant beat Mr. X #2
Frank Monte beat Joe Furr

11/14/78 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tony Atlas beat Ken Patera
Blackjack Mulligan double DQ John Studd
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Rudy Kay & Jacques Goulet
Paul Orndorff beat Steve Muslin
Gary Young beat Joe Palardy

11/15/78 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

11/16/78 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
No wrestling

11/16/78 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Blackjack Mulligan beat Baron Von Raschke in a  bounty match
Paul Orndorff beat Greg Valentine
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Brute Bernard & Jacques Goulet
Don Kernodle beat Mr. X #2
Herb Gallant beat Frank Monte

11/17/78 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ric Flair vs. Ricky Steamboat
Paul Jones vs. John Studd
Jimmy Snuka vs. Swede Hanson
Jay Youngblood & Skip Young vs. Chris Tolos & Jacques Goulet
David Patterson vs. Joe Furr

11/17/78 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Tony Atlas beat Ken Patera by countout
Johnny Weaver & Don Kernodle beat Brute Bernard & Rudy Kay
Herb Gallant beat Steve Muslin
Abe Jacobs beat Joe Palardy
Bryan St. John draw Mr. X #2

11/18/78 Toronto, Ontario(TV)
Ric Flair beat Ernie Dugas & Steve Kingin in a handicap match

11/18/78 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jimmy Snuka beat Ken Patera by DQ
Paul Orndorff beat Gene Anderson
Jerry Oates & Ted Oates beat Rudy Kay & Jacques Goulet
Gary Young draw David Patterson
Frank Monte beat Ed Fury

11/19/78 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Greg Valentine & Baron on Raschke vs. Paul Orndorff & Jimmy Snuka
Blackjack Mulligan vs. John Studd
Gene Anderson vs. Skip Young
Jerry Oates & Ted Oates vs. Rudy Kay & Chris Tolos

11/19/78 Toronto Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Dewey Robertson beat Kim Chang(4:16)
Steve Bolos beat Joe Marcus(10:47) via pinfall
Johnny Weaver beat Steve Muslim(10:28) by submission with a sleeper
Jay Youngblood beat Geoff Portz(10:37)
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund & Dino Bravo beat Ray Stevens & Pat Patterson by DQ
Tony Atlas beat Ken Patera(24:44)
Ric Flair beat Ricky Steamboat(37:24) via pinfall

11/20/78 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA World Champion Harley Race double countout with Ricky Steamboat
Ric Flair beat Blackjack Mulligan
Paul Orndorff & Tony Atlas beat Brute Bernard & Gene Anderson
Steve Regal beat David Patterson
Mr. X #1 beat Abe Jacobs
Richard Blood beat Chris Tolos by DQ

11/20/78 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Jones beat Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine by DQ
John Studd beat Skip Young
Jay Youngblood beat Rudy Kay
Gary Young beat Charlie Fulton
Herb Gallant beat Frank Monte

11/21/78 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Blackjack Mulligan by DQ
Jimmy Snuka beat Baron Von Raschke
Johnny Weaver & Skip Young beat Brute Bernard & Gene Anderson by DQ
Herb Gallant beat Rudy Kay
Joe Palardy draw Charlie Fulton

11/21/78 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ric Flair double countout with Ricky Steamboat
Tony Atlas beat Ken Patera by knockout in 7th round of a boxing match
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Jacques Goulet & Swede Hanson
Steve Regal beat Chris Tolos
David Patterson beat Joe Furr

11/21/78 Harrisonburg, VA @ High School
Mr. X #1 & Mr. X #2 vs. Richard Blood & Jay Youngblood
Frank Monte vs. Gary Young
Don Kernodle vs. Steve Muslin
Paul Orndorff vs. Greg Valentine
John Studd vs. Paul Jones

11/22/78 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Jerry Oates beat Ric Flair by DQ

11/23/78 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Paul Jones
Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine beat Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff
Jacques Goulet & Rudy Kay beat Ted Oates & Jerry Oates
Skip Young beat Gene Anderson
Abe Jacobs beat Mr. X #2
Herb Gallant beat Joe Palardy

11/23/78 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Steve Regal beat Frank Monte
Don Kernodle beat Steve Muslin
Richard Blood & Gary Young beat Mr. X #1 & Chris Tolos
Jay Youngblood & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Swede Hanson
Tony Atlas beat Ken Patera by DQ
Ricky Steamboat beat John Studd
Ric Flair beat Blackjack Mulligan in a steel cage match

11/24/78 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair by DQ
Jimmy Snuka beat Greg Valentine
Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson
Tony Atlas beat Jacques Goulet
Skip Young beat Charlie Fulton
Jerry Oates draw David Patterson(15:00)

11/24/78 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Steve Regal beat Steve Muslin
Richard Blood beat Swede Hanson
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Brute Bernard & Chris Tolos
Paul Orndorff beat Ken Patera
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd

11/25/78 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Ric Flair beat Blackjack Mulligan
Jimmy Snuka beat Ken Patera
Jay Youngblood & Skip Young beat Rudy Kay & Jacques Goulet
Abe Jacobs beat Mr. X #1
Richard Blood beat Charlie Fulton
Gary Young beat David Patterson

11/25/78 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
John Studd beat Paul Jones
Tony Atlas beat Brute Bernard
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Swede Hanson & Chris Tolos by DQ
Steve Regal beat Mr. X #2
Joe Palardy beat Joe Furr

11/26/78 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Blackjack Mulligan beat Baron Von Raschke(17:00)
Ken Patera beat Tony Atlas in a lumberjack match
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Swede Hanson & Brute Bernard
Herb Gallant beat Frank Monte
Joe Palardy draw Gary Young

11/26/78 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Ken Patera vs. Tony Atlas in a lumberjack match
Paul Jones vs. Greg Valentine
Andre The Giant vs. John Studd
Jay Youngblood & Richard Blood vs. Rudy Kay & Jacques Goulet
Don Kernodle vs. Steve Muslin
Joe Furr vs. David Patterson

11/26/78 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Ric Flair beat Ricky Steamboat by DQ
Andre The Giant double countout with John Studd
Jimmy Snuka beat Greg Valentine
Paul Orndorff beat Gene Anderson
Johnny Weaver & Skip Young beat Mr. X #1 & Mr. X #2
Abe Jacobs beat Chris Tolos
Steve Regal beat Charlie Fulton

11/27/78 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair
Paul Orndorff double DQ Greg Valentine
Andre The Giant beat John Studd by DQ
Ricky Steamboat beat Brute Bernard
Steve Regal draw Rudy Kay(15:00)

11/28/78 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair by DQ in a falls count anywhere match
John Studd beat Paul Jones
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Swede Hanson & Chris Tolos
Steve Regal beat Steve Muslin
Richard Blood beat Mr. X #2

11/28/78 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ken Patera double DQ Andre The Giant
Paul Orndorff beat Gene Anderson
Johnny Weaver & Skip Young beat Brute Bernard & Rudy Kay
Mr. X #1 beat Abe Jacobs
Herb Gallant beat Frank Monte

11/28/78 Lawrenceville, VA @ St. Paul’s College Taylor-Whitehead Gym
Greg Valentine & Baron Von Raschke double DQ Tony Atlas & Jimmy Snuka
Jay Youngblood beat Jacques Goulet(sub for Gene Anderson)
Don Kernodle beat Charlie Fulton
Joe Furr beat Joe Palardy
David Patterson beat Gary Young

11/29/78 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

11/29/78 Rocky Mount, NC @ Northern Nash High School
Ricky Steamboat & Andre The Giant beat Ric Flair & John Studd
Skip Young beat Brute Bernard
Jay Youngblood beat Steve Muslin
Johnny Weaver beat Mr. X #1
Steve Regal draw Joe Palardy

11/30/78 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
No wrestling

11/30/78 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Paul Jones & Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair & Gene Anderson
Jay Youngblood beat Brute Bernard
Richard Blood beat Steve Muslin
Herb Gallant beat David Patterson
Joe Palardy draw Steve Regal(20:00)

12/1/78 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Richard Blood beat David Patterson
Chris Tolos draw Steve Regal
Skip Young & Jay Youngblood beat Brute Bernard & Rudy Kay
Jimmy Snuka beat Gene Anderson
Ric Flair beat Blackjack Mulligan in a steel cage match

12/1/78 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine draw Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat
Johnny Weaver beat Jacques Goulet
Mr. X #1 beat Abe Jacobs
Don Kernodle beat Frank Monte
Gary Young draw Charlie Fulton

12/1/78 Greenwood, SC @ Civic Center
Tony Atlas & Paul Orndorff beat John Studd & Ken Patera
Swede Hanson beat Ted Oates
Jerry Oates beat Steve Muslin
Herb Gallant beat Mr. X #2
Joe Furr draw Joe Palardy

12/2/78 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Danny Miller(sub for Ed Fury) beat Charlie Fulton
Abe Jacobs beat Joe Palardy
Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet beat Ted Oates & Jerry Oates
Paul Orndorff beat John Studd by DQ
Ken Patera beat Tony Atlas

12/2/78 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine beat Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat
Skip Young beat Brute Bernard
Richard Blood beat Chris Tolos
Herb Gallant beat Mr. X #2
David Patterson beat Joe Furr

12/3/78 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Afternoon Show)
Gary Young beat Charlie Fulton
Jay Youngblood beat Rudy Kay
Paul Orndorff beat Ric Flair
Blackjack Mulligan beat Baron Von Raschke
Paul Jones won a 2-ring battle royal, that also included Baron Von Raschke, Greg Valentine, John Studd, Ric Flair,
Swede Hanson, Chris Tolos, Steve Muslin, Mr. X #1, Charlie Fulton, Jacques Goulet, Rudy Kay, Ken Patera, Blackjack Mulligan, Ricky Steamboat, Paul Orndorff, Paul Jones, Tony Atlas, Jay Youngblood, Johnny Weaver, Skip Young, Gary Young, Richard Blood, Abe Jacobs and Steve Regal

12/3/78 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium(Evening Show)
Ricky Steamboat & Blackjack Mulligan beat Ric Flair & John Studd
Paul Orndorff beat Greg Valentine
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Brute Bernard & Gene Anderson by DQ
Frank Monte beat Joe Furr
Herb Gallant beat Mr. X #2

12/4/78 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine vs. Blackjack Mulligan & Paul Orndorff
Jay Youngblood vs. Brute Bernard
Mr. X #1 & Swede Hanson vs. Johnny Weaver & Richard Blood
Charlie Fulton vs. Steve Regal

12/4/78 Kenansville, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat vs. Ken Patera & John Studd
Skip Young vs. Rudy Kay
Herb Gallent vs. Chris Tolos
Mr. X #2 vs. Klondike Bill
Joe Palardy vs. Joe Furr

12/5/78 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ken Patera beat Tony Atlas
Ricky Steamboat & Johnny Weaver(sub for Blackjack Mulligan) beat Ric Flair & John Studd
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet
Don Kernodle beat Charlie Fulton
Gary Young beat Frank Monte by referee decision

12/5/78 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Orndorff & Jimmy Snuka beat Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine by DQ
Brute Bernard beat Paul Jones
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Swede Hanson & David Patterson
Abe Jacobs beat Mr. X #2
Joe Palardy draw Joe Furr

12/6/78 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Tony Atlas & Johnny Weaver beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet & Steve Muslin
Blackjack Mulligan & Paul Orndorff beat Frank Monte & Swede Hanson
Jimmy Snuka beat Charlie Fulton
Ricky Steamboat beat Mr. X #2
Ken Patera & John Studd beat Skip Young & Steve Regal

12/7/78 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Ric Flair beat Ricky Steamboat
Ken Patera double DQ Jimmy Snuka
John Studd beat Blackjack Mulligan
Paul Orndorff beat Brute Bernard
Richard Blood, Jay Youngblood & Skip Young beat Rudy Kay, Steve Muslin & Chris Tolos
Herb Gallant & Abe Jacobs beat Mr. X #1 & Mr. X #2
Steve Regal beat Frank Monte

12/8/78 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ric Flair beat Blackjack Mulligan in a steel cage match
John Studd beat Paul Jones by DQ
Jimmy Snuka beat Baron Von Raschke
Skip Young & Paul Orndorff beat Gene Anderson & Swede Hanson
Johnny Weaver, Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Mr. X #1, Rudy Kay & Chris Tolos
Don Kernodle beat Joe Palardy
Steve Regal beat David Patterson

12/8/78 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Frank Monte beat Joe Furr
Gary Young beat Charlie Fulton
Richard Blood & Herb Gallant beat Steve Muslin & Jacques Goulet
Jay Youngblood beat Brute Bernard
Ricky Steamboat beat Ken Patera by DQ

12/9/78 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tony Atlas beat Ken Patera in the 7th round of a boxing match
Jerry Oates & Ted Oates beat Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet
Gary Young beat David Patterson
Herb Gallant beat Chris Tolos
Frank Monte vs. Don Kernodle

12/10/78 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Blackjack Mulligan vs. John Studd
Ken Patera vs. Paul Jones
Tony Atlas vs. The Spoiler
Mr. X #1 & Mr. X #2 vs. Jay Youngblood & Richard Blood
Herb Gallant vs. Charlie Fulton

12/10/78 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson
Steve Regal beat Joe Palardy
Abe Jacobs beat Steve Muslin
Skip Young beat Rudy Kay
Jerry Oates & Ted Oates beat Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet
Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine beat Paul Orndorff & Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair by DQ

12/10/78 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine beat Blackjack Mulligan & Paul Jones by DQ
Tony Atlas beat Ken Patera in a boxing match
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Brute Bernard & Chris Tolos
Don Kernodle beat Frank Monte
Gary Young beat David Patterson
Note: Jones turned on Mulligan in the main event

12/11/78 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair vs. Ricky Steamboat
Paul Jones vs. Johnny Weaver
Gene Anderson & Swede Hanson vs. Jay Youngblood & Richard Blood
Mr. X #2 vs. Herb Gallant
Joe Palardy vs. Abe Jacobs

12/11/78 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine double DQ Paul Orndorff & Jimmy Snuka
Tommy Rich beat Jacques Goulet by DQ
Gary Young draw Chris Tolos
Steve Regal beat David Patterson

12/12/78 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Tony Atlas beat Ken Patera by knockout in 7th round of a boxing match
Blackjack Mulligan vs. John Studd
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Jacques Goulet & Mr. X #1
Don Kernodle draw Skip Young
Klondike Bill beat Frank Monte

12/12/78 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jimmy Snuka beat Baron Von Raschke
Paul Jones beat Brute Bernard
Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson
Abe Jacobs & Herb Gallant beat Joe Palardy & Charlie Fulton
Danny Miller(sub for Ed Fury) beat David Patterson

12/12/78 Fishersville, VA @ Augusta Expo
Ric Flair & Gene Anderson vs. Ricky Steamboat & Paul Orndorff
Jay Youngblood vs. Rudy Kay
Chris Tolos vs. Gary Young
Steve Regal vs. Joe Furr

12/13/78 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Jacques Goulet & Chris Tolos
Paul Jones beat Gary Young
Blackjack Mulligan & Tony Atlas beat Brute Bernard & Charlie Fulton
Ricky Steamboat beat Rudy Kay
Ric Flair & John Studd beat Richard Blood & Herb Gallant

12/14/78 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

12/15/78 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Joe Palardy beat Steve Regal
Abe Jacobs beat Chris Tolos
Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet beat Ted Oates & Jerry Oates
Paul Jones beat Tony Atlas
Ric Flair beat Ricky Steamboat

12/15/78 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd
Ken Patera beat Johnny Weaver
Richard Blood & Gary Young beat Brute Bernard & Rudy Kay
Don Kernodle beat David Patterson
Brute Bernard(sub for Ed Fury) beat Joe Furr

12/16/78 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair by DQ
Paul Jones beat Jay Youngblood
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Swede Hanson & Jacques Goulet
Don Kernodle beat David Patterson
Herb Gallant beat Frank Monte

12/17/78 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair(30:58) to win NWA United States Title
Note:  Title Change Only Recognized in Canada
Dino Bravo beat Gene Kiniski(14:58) via pinfall to win vacant Canadian Title
Tony Atlas & Jay Youngblood beat Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine(25:23)
Tiger Jeet Singh beat Zimba Kahn(11:28)
Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson(12:29) via pinfall
Jimmy Snuka beat Swede Hanson(7:45)
Johnny Weaver beat Rudy Kay(9:55)

12/18/78 Kitchener, Ontario @ Auditorium
Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine vs. Tony Atlas & Ricky Steamboat
Jimmy Snuka vs. Gene Anderson
Ric Flair vs. Gene Kiniski
Tiger Jeet Singh vs. Swede Hanson
Paul Jones vs. Rudy Kay
Johnny Weaver vs. Jay Youngblood

12/19/78 to 12/24/78
No Wrestling

12/25/78 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Klondike Bill beat Charlie Fulton
Frank Monte beat Joe Furr
Don Kernodle beat David Patterson
Mr. X #1 beat Gary Young
Jay Youngblood & Skip Young beat Brute Bernard & Jacques Goulet
Johnny Weaver beat Ken Patera by DQ
Paul Jones beat Ricky Steamboat
Ric Flair beat Blackjack Mulligan in a steel cage match

12/25/78 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Greg Valentine & Baron Von Raschke vs. Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff
John Studd vs. Tony Atlas
Gene Anderson vs. Richard Blood
Swede Hanson & Scott Irwin vs. Herb Gallant & Steve Regal
Abe Jacobs vs. Steve Muslin

12/25/78 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center(Evening Show)
Ric Flair vs. Ricky Steamboat
Ivan Koloff vs. Rufus R. Jones
Skip Young & Mr. Wrestling vs. Chris Tolos & Jacques Goulet
Gary Young vs. Joe Furr
Abe Jacobs vs. Joe Palardy

12/26/78 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Paul Orndorff & Jimmy Snuka beat Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine in a no time limit, no DQ match to win NWA World Tag Title
Paul Jones beat Ricky Steamboat
Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard
Richard Blood & Skip Young beat Swede Hanson & Scott Irwin
Abe Jacobs beat Charlie Fulton by DQ
Steve Regal beat Joe Palardy

12/26/78 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ric Flair double DQ Tony Atlas
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd in a Texas death match
Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet beat Jay Youngblood & Herb Gallant
Gary Young beat Steve Muslin
Klondike Bill beat David Patterson by DQ
Frank Monte beat Joe Furr

12/27/78 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena(Special Wednesday Show)
Ric Flair beat Blackjack Mulligan in a steel cage match
Paul Jones beat Ricky Steamboat
Jimmy Snuka beat Ken Patera
Skip Young & Jay Youngblood beat Jacques Goulet & Gene Anderson
Gary Young beat Joe Palardy
Steve Regal beat Mr. X #1

12/28/78 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
No wrestling

12/29/78 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Paul Orndorff & Jimmy Snuka vs. Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates vs. Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet
Abe Jacobs vs. David Patterson
Klondike Bill vs. Joe Palardy

12/29/78 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Ric Flair double DQ Blackjack Mulligan
Ken Patera beat Johnny Weaver
Skip Young & Steve Regal beat Scott Irwin & Swede Hanson
Mr. X #1 beat Richard Blood
Gary Young beat Frank Monte

12/30/78 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No Wrestling

12/30/78 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Johnny Weaver beat Ken Patera in finals of 16-man tournament to win 1979 Cadillac
Other participants included Tony Atlas, Skip Young, Greg Valentine, Jay Youngblood, Swede Hanson, Richard Blood, Gary Young, Jacques Goulet, Steve Muslin, Joe Palardy, Joe Furr, Stan Lane, Frank Monte and Mr. X#1
plus other matches

12/30/78 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair to win NWA United States Title in a steel cage match
Paul Jones beat Paul Orndorff
Blackjack Mulligan draw John Studd
Jerry Oates & Ted Oates beat Brute Bernard & Gene Anderson
Don Kernodle beat Dave Patterson
Abe Jacobs beat Charlie Fulton
Steve Regal draw Herb Gallant

12/31/78 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Paul Jones vs. Blackjack Mulligan
John Studd vs. Tony Atlas
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates vs. Swede Hanson & Jacques Goulet
Steve Muslin vs. Gary Young
Richard Blood vs. Frank Monte
Charlie Fulton vs. Herb Gallant

12/31/78 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair in a no DQ, steel cage match
Paul Orndorff beat Ken Patera
Greg Valentine beat Jay Youngblood
Skip Young & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Mr. X #1
Don Kernodle beat Joe Palardy
David Patterson draw Steve Regal

Last edited on Tue Jun 9th, 2020 04:26 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 08:06 am
  PM Quote Reply
182nd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1464
Status: 
Offline
1/1/79 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Ric Flair vs. Ricky Steamboat
Ivan Koloff vs. Rufus R. Jones
Skip Young & Mr. Wrestling(Tim Woods) vs. Jacques Goulet & Chris Tolos
Gary Young vs. Joe Furr
Abe Jacobs vs. Joe Palardy

1/1/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Paul Jones & Greg Valentine by DQ
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates draw Brute Bernard & Mr. X #1
Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson
Steve Regal beat Frank Monte

1/1/79 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Ken Patera draw Tony Atlas(60:00)
John Studd beat Blackjack Mulligan
Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson
Charlie Fulton & David Patterson beat Richard Blood & Herb Gallant
Don Kernodle beat Steve Muslin

1/2/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
12-man Cadillac Tournament
1st Round
Johnny Weaver beat Jay Youngblood
Ric Flair beat Tony Atlas
Paul Orndorff beat Swede Hanson
Brute Bernard beat Richard Blood
John Studd beat Charlie Fulton
Jimmy Snuka beat Mr. X #1
2nd Round
Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard
Ric Flair beat Paul Orndorff
Jimmy Snuka no contest with John Studd
Finals
Johnny Weaver beat Ric Flair by DQ to win a 1979 Cadillac

1/2/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ken Patera beat Blackjack Mulligan via pinfall
Paul Jones beat Ricky Steamboat
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Jacques Goulet & Gene Anderson by DQ
Skip Young beat Joe Palardy
Abe Jacobs beat Frank Monte

1/3/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

1/4/79 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Jimmy Snuka, Paul Orndorff & Tony Atlas beat Ken Patera, Paul Jones & Greg Valentine
Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson
Gary Young beat Steve Muslin
Herb Gallant beat David Patterson
Jay Youngblood beat Joe Palardy

1/4/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

1/4/79 Fishersville, VA @ Augusta Expo
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Ric Flair
John Studd vs. Skip Young
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates vs. Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet
Richard Blood vs. Mr. X #1
Steve Regal vs. Charlie Fulton

1/5/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Charlie Fulton beat Steve Regal
Jay Youngblood beat Steve Muslin
Brute Bernard & Swede Hanson beat Ted Oates & Jerry Oates
Paul Jones beat Ricky Steamboat
Ken Patera beat Johnny Weaver

1/5/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
John Studd beat Blackjack Mulligan in a lights out match
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Ric Flair & Greg Valentine
Tony Atlas beat Gene Anderson
Mr. X #1 & Jacques Goulet beat Richard Blood & Skip Young
Abe Jacobs beat David Patterson
Don Kernodle beat Frank Monte
Steve Regal draw Herb Gallant

1/6/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

1/6/79 Biscoe, NC @ East Montgomery High School

1/7/79 Greenwood, SC @ Civic Center
Paul Orndorff & Jimmy Snuka vs. John Studd & Ken Patera
Brute Bernard vs. Skip Young
Herb Gallant vs. Charlie Fulton
Frank Monte vs. Joe Furr
Steve Muslin vs. Klondike Bill

1/7/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Sunday Afternoon Show)
Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair
Tony Atlas beat Greg Valentine
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Jacques Goulet & Gene Anderson
Lynn Denton beat Gary Young
Don Kernodle beat David Patterson
Abe Jacobs beat Joe Palardy

1/7/79 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Ric Flair & John Studd
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones
Ken Patera beat Johnny Weaver
Jacques Goulet & Swede Hanson beat Ted Oates & Jerry Oates
Mr. X #1 beat Richard Blood
Steve Regal beat Steve Muslin

1/8/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Ric Flair & Greg Valentine
John Studd beat Skip Young
Don Kernodle beat Brute Bernard by DQ
Herb Gallant beat Steve Muslin
Steve Regal beat Joe Palardy
Lynn Denton draw Gary Young

1/9/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones by DQ
Jay Youngblood beat Mr. X #1
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair by DQ
Don Kernodle beat Steve Muslin
Gene Anderson, Brute Bernard & Jacques Goulet beat Ted Oates, Jerry Oates & Skip Young
Don Kernodle beat Steve Muslin

1/10/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

1/11/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Ricky Steamboat double DQ Paul Jones
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Ric Flair & John Studd
Skip Young & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Swede Hanson
Jay Youngblood beat Mr. X #1
Herb Gallant beat Steve Muslin
Lynn Denton beat Gary Young
Abe Jacobs beat Charlie Fulton

1/11/79 Palmyra, VA @ Fluvanna County High School
Ken Patera vs. Tony Atlas
Dino Bravo vs. Greg Valentine
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates vs. Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet
David Patterson vs. Don Kernodle
Steve Regal vs. Joe Palardy

1/12/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Paul Jones double DQ Ricky Steamboat
Dino Bravo beat Greg Valentine
Brute Bernard & Jacques Goulet beat Herb Calvert & Jay Youngblood
Abe Jacobs beat Frank Monte
Charlie Fulton draw Don Kernodle

1/12/79 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Ken Patera & John Studd vs. Tony Atlas & Skip Young
Johnny Weaver vs. Swede Hanson
Steve Regal vs. Steve Muslin
Gary Young vs. David Patterson

1/13/79 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Abe Jacobs beat Joe Palardy
Frank Monte beat Gary Young
Jacques Goulet & Dave Patterson beat Les Thornton & The Cobra
Skip Young & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson & Swede Hanson
Ricky Steamboat beat John Studd
Paul Orndorff & Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair & Greg Valentine via pinfall

1/13/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Dino Bravo & Tony Atlas beat Paul Jones & Ken Patera
Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard
Mr. X #1 beat Herb Gallant
Steve Regal beat Charlie Fulton by DQ
Don Kernodle draw Lynn Denton(20:00)

1/14/79 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Ricky Steamboat beat John Studd(sub for Harley Race)
Dino Bravo beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel by DQ
Ken Patera & John Studd beat Tony Atlas & Jay Youngblood
Tiger Jeet Singh beat Ric Flair via pinfall
Dewey Robertson beat Jacques Goulet via pinfall
Waldo Von Erich beat Nick DeCarlo
The Wildman draw Sweet Daddy Siki

1/14/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium(Special Sunday Show)
14-man Cadillac tournament featuring Paul Jones, Paul Orndorff, Jimmy Snuka, Greg Valentine, Brute Bernard, Johnny Weaver, Mr. X #1, Len Denton, Swede Hanson, Skip Young, Jerry Oates, Don Kernodle, Gary Young and Herb Gallant

1/15/79 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Ricky Steamboat vs. Ric Flair
Tony Atlas vs. Greg Valentine
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates vs. Gene Anderson & Swede Hanson
Frank Monte vs. Terry Sawyer
Plus 1 other match

1/15/79 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff double DQ Ken Patera & John Studd
Jay Youngblood beat Jacques Goulet
Skip Young beat Mr. X #1
Steve Regal beat David Patterson
Don Kernodle beat Joe Palardy

1/15/79 Kings Mountain, NC @ Community Center
Paul Jones vs. Dino Bravo
Brute Bernard vs. Johnny Weaver
Klondike Bill & Herb Gallant vs. Moose Morowski & Kim Duk
Abe Jacobs vs. Charlie Fulton
Gary Young vs. Joe Furr

1/16/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
No Wrestling

1/16/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat vs. Ric Flair in a 2 of 3 falls match
Canadian Champion Dino Bravo vs. Greg Valentine
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates vs. Moose Morowski & Brute Bernard
The Cobra vs. Steve Muslin
Lynn Denton vs. Abe Jacobs

1/17/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Ken Patera & John Studd beat Skip Young & Klondike Bill
Tony Atlas beat Steve Muslin
Dino Bravo & Ricky Steamboat beat Moose Morowski & David Patterson
Ernie Ladd beat Gary Young
Ric Flair & Greg Valentine beat Abe Jacobs & Herb Gallant

1/18/79 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Paul Orndorff beat Paul Jones
Ken Patera double countout with Jimmy Snuka
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates vs. Jacques Goulet & Kim Duk
Pedro Morales vs. Steve Muslin
Lynn Denton vs. Herb Gallant

1/18/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

1/19/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff vs. Ken Patera & John Studd
Skip Young vs. Gene Anderson
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates vs. Lynn Denton & Moose Morowski
Joe Palardy vs. Steve Regal

1/19/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair
Tony Atlas beat Paul Jones by DQ
Dino Bravo beat Greg Valentine
Johnny Weaver, Jay Youngblood & Don Kernodle beat Charlie Fulton, Jacques Goulet & Swede Hanson
The Cobra beat Steve Muslin
Gary Young beat Frank Monte
Terry Sawyer beat Mr. X #1

1/20/79 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Ricky Steamboat vs. Paul Jones
Tony Atlas vs. Greg Valentine
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates vs. Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet
Moose Morowski vs. Herb Gallant
Charlie Fulton vs. Abe Jacobs
Don Kernodle vs. David Patterson

1/20/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Dino Bravo beat Ric Flair
Johnny Weaver beat Steve Muslin
Skip Young & The Cobra beat Lynn Denton & Mr. X #1 by DQ
Lucian Long beat Frank Monte
Steve Muslin beat Steve Regal

1/22/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair
Paul Orndorff beat Greg Valentine
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson & Swede Hanson
Terry Sawyer beat Joe Palardy
The Cobra beat Lynn Denton by referee decision
Pedro Morales beat Charlie Fulton

1/23/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair
Tony Atlas beat Paul Jones by countout
Dino Bravo beat Gene Anderson
Skip Young & Jay Youngblood beat Brute Bernard & Jacques Goulet by DQ
Moose Morowski beat Don Kernodle
King Cobra beat David Patterson

1/23/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Ken Patera & John Studd
Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson
Pedro Morales beat Mr. X #1
Lynn Denton beat Steve Regal
Herb Gallant beat Frank Monte

1/24/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Paul Jones beat Terry Sawyer
Dino Bravo beat Lynn Denton
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Jacques Goulet & Frank Monte
Johnny Weaver beat Charlie Fulton
Ken Patera & John Studd beat Jay Youngblood & Gary Young

1/25/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff double DQ Ric Flair & Greg Valentine
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones in a no DQ match
Dino Bravo beat Gene Anderson
Skip Young & Pedro Morales beat Lynn Denton & Moose Morowski
The Cobra beat Mr. X #1
Steve Regal beat Frank Monte
Abe Jacobs & Terry Sawyer beat David Patterson & Joe Palardy

1/26/79 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Ric Flair & Greg Valentine
Skip Young beat Gene Anderson by DQ
Moose Morowski beat Gary Young
Don Kernodle beat Mr. X #1
Terry Sawyer beat Joe Palardy

1/26/79 Pembroke, NC @ High School
Ken Patera & John Studd vs. Dino Bravo & Johnny Weaver
Jay Youngblood vs. Swede Hanson
David Patterson vs. Steve Regal
Lynn Denton vs. Abe Jacobs
Charlie Fulton vs. Klondike Bill

1/26/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Paul Jones vs. Ricky Steamboat in a no DQ match
Brute Bernard & Jacques Goulet vs. The Cobra & Pedro Morales
Kim Duk vs. Hubert Gallant
Steve Muslin vs. Mike Miller
Frank Monte vs. Joe Furr

1/27/79 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Ric Flair & Greg Valentine
Skip Young beat Lynn Denton(sub for Kim Duk)
Cobra Kid beat Swede Hanson
Abe Jacobs beat Frank Monte
Lynn Denton beat Herb Gallant

1/27/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium(Special Saturday Show)
Ricky Steamboat vs. Paul Jones
Rufus R. Jones vs. John Studd
Jay Youngblood & Pedro Morales vs. Brute Bernard & Jacques Goulet
Don Kernodle vs. Mr. X #1
Terry Sawyer vs. Charlie Fulton

1/27/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

1/28/79 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Afternoon Show)
Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair by DQ
Tony Atlas beat Ken Patera by DQ
Paul Jones beat Paul Orndorff
Dino Bravo beat Greg Valentine
Gene Anderson & Kim Duk beat Steve Regal & Gary Young
Jay Youngblood & Skip Young beat Moose Morowski & Lynn Denton
The Cobra beat David Patterson

1/28/79 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Ric Flair & Greg Valentine(32:00) via pinfall
Ricky Steamboat double countout with Paul Jones
Dino Bravo & Tony Atlas beat Ken Patera & John Studd
Terry Sawyer & Don Kernodle beat Joe Palardy & Frank Monte
Pedro Morales beat Jacques Goulet
Johnny Weaver beat Mr. X #1

1/30/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
No Wrestling

1/30/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Ric Flair & Greg Valentine
Jay Youngblood & Skip Young beat Jacques Goulet & Moose Morowski
Pedro Morales beat Mr. X #1
Abe Jacobs beat Steve Muslin via pinfall
The Cobra beat Charlie Fulton

1/30/79 Angier, NC @ Hartnett Central High School
Ken Patera & John Studd vs. Dino Bravo & Tony Atlas
Gene Anderson vs. Johnny Weaver
Frank Monte vs. Don Kernodle
Terry Sawyer vs. Joe Palardy
David Patterson vs. Steve Regal

1/31/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

2/1/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Ric Flair & Greg Valentine
Ricky Steamboat beat John Studd
Dino Bravo beat Moose Morowski
Jay Youngblood & Skip Young beat Gene Anderson & Lynn Denton
Don Kernodle beat Steve Muslin
Mr. X #1 beat Steve Regal
The Cobra draw Brute Bernard

2/1/79 Fishersville, VA @ Augusta Expo
Paul Jones & Ken Patera vs. Tony Atlas & Johnny Weaver
Pedro Morales vs. Swede Hanson
Herb Gallant vs. Jacques Goulet
Gary Young vs. Steve Muslin
Terry Sawyer vs. Joe Palardy

2/2/79 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Jimmy Snuka beat Paul Jones
Paul Orndorff beat Gene Anderson
Jay Youngblood & Skip Young beat Mr. X #1 & Lynn Denton
Herb Gallant beat Steve Muslin
Terry Sawyer beat Joe Palardy

2/2/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ken Patera & John Studd vs. Rufus R. Jones & Dino Bravo
Brute Bernard & Gene Anderson vs. The Cobra & Les Thornton
Gary Young vs. David Patterson
Steve Regal vs. Joe Furr

2/3/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Abe Jacobs draw Frank Monte
Don Kernodle beat Steve Regal
Moose Morowski beat Gary Young
Skip Young beat Swede Hanson
Ric Flair & John Studd double DQ Rufus R. Jones & Dino Bravo

2/4/79 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Ken Patera & John Studd
Paul Jones beat Jay Youngblood
Pedro Morales & Skip Young beat Moose Morowski & Gene Anderson
The Cobra draw Brute Bernard

2/4/79 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Ricky Steamboat beat Greg Valentine(19:31) by DQ
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tiger Jeet Singh(20:01) by DQ
Dino Bravo beat Ric Flair(19:35) via pinfall
Dewey Robertson & Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson & Lynn Denton(9:51)
Johnny Yachetti draw Joe Marcus(15:00)
Steve Bolus beat Nick DeCarlo(8:34) via pinfall
Alfred Hayes beat Angelo Mosca by forfeit when Mosca could not wrestle due to a separated shoulder

2/4/79 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Jimmy Snuka beat Ken Patera by DQ
Paul Jones double DQ Tony Atlas
Paul Orndorff beat John Studd
Jacques Goulet & Mr. X #1 beat Herb Gallant & Don Kernodle
Abe Jacobs vs. Steve Muslin
Gary Young vs. Charlie Fulton

2/5/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones vs. Ricky Steamboat in a no DQ match
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood vs. Kim Duk & Gene Anderson
Abe Jacobs vs. Moose Morowski
Les Thornton vs. Mr. X #1
Herb Gallant vs. Frank Monte

2/5/79 Kings Mountain, NC @ Community Center
Ric Flair & Greg Valentine vs. Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff
Swede Hanson vs. Skip Young
The Cobra vs. Steve Muslin
David Patterson vs. Gary Young

2/6/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Ric Flair & Greg Valentine
Rufus R. Jones beat Swede Hanson
Pedro Morales beat Brute Bernard
Gary Young beat Mr. X #1 by DQ
Steve Regal beat Steve Muslin by referee’s decision

2/6/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat vs. Paul Jones
Tony Atlas vs. John Studd
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood vs. Kim Duk & Moose Morowski
David Patterson vs. Les Thornton
Terry Sawyer vs. Joe Palardy

2/7/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

2/8/79 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Ric Flair & Paul Jones vs. Ricky Steamboat & Dino Bravo
Rufus R. Jones vs. Brute Bernard
Moose Morowski & Kim Duk vs. Pedro Morales & Herb Gallant
The Cobra vs. Mr. X #1

2/8/79 Mullins, SC
Tony Atlas beat Greg Valentine
Jay Youngblood & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet
Steve Regal beat Frank Monte
Don Kernodle beat Steve Muslin
Gary Young beat David Patterson

2/8/79 Walterboro, SC @ Colleton County Recreation Center
Ken Patera & John Studd vs. Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff
Les Thornton vs. Charlie Fulton
Skip Young vs. Swede Hanson
Abe Jacobs vs. Joe Palardy
Joe Furr vs. Terry Sawyer

2/9/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ricky Steamboat double countout with Paul Jones
Dino Bravo beat Ken Patera by DQ
Tony Atlas beat John Studd
Johnny Weaver, Pedro Morales & Skip Young beat Kim Duk, Jacques Goulet & Moose Morowski
Les Thornton draw Mr. X #1
Terry Sawyer beat Joe Palardy via pinfall
Don Kernodle & Steve Regal beat David Patterson & Steve Muslin

2/9/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff vs. Ric Flair & Greg Valentine
Jay Youngblood vs. Swede Hanson
Brute Bernard vs. The Cobra
Charlie Fulton vs. Abe Jacobs
Gary Young & Herb Gallant vs. Frank Monte & Lynn Denton

2/10/79 Marion, NC
Ken Patera & John Studd beat Ricky Steamboat & Dino Bravo
Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson
Brute Bernard beat Herb Gallant
Abe Jacobs draw Jacques Goulet
Steve Regal beat Steve Muslin

2/10/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Ric Flair & Greg Valentine
Charlie Fulton draw Terry Sawyer
Don Kernodle beat David Patterson
Pedro Morales beat Frank Monte
Skip Young beat Moose Morowski by DQ

2/11/79 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Afternoon Show)
Ric Flair beat Ricky Steamboat by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ken Patera beat Tony Atlas in a lumberjack match
Dino Bravo beat John Studd
Paul Orndorff beat Greg Valentine
Jay Youngblood beat Lynn Denton
Rufus R. Jones & Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson & Jacques Goulet
Don Kernodle & Terry Sawyer beat Charlie Fulton & David Patterson

2/11/79 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones(32:00)
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair
Paul Orndorff beat Greg Valentine
Dino Bravo & Rufus R. Jones beat Moose Morowski & Gene Anderson
Pedro Morales & Les Thornton beat Mr. X #1 & Brute Bernard
Kim Duk beat Abe Jacobs
Herb Gallant draw Steve Muslin

2/12/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat vs. John Studd
Paul Jones vs. Tony Atlas
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood vs. Kim Duk & Moose Morowski
Mr. X #1 vs. Nick DeCarlo
Len Denton vs. Steve Regal

2/13/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ric Flair beat Paul Orndorff
Dino Bravo beat Ken Patera by DQ
Johnny Weaver & Skip Young beat Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet
Mr. X #1 beat Steve Regal
Herb Gallant beat Lynn Denton
The Cobra beat David Patterson

2/13/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones
Jimmy Snuka beat Baron Von Raschke
Moose Morowski & Kim Duk beat Pedro Morales & Jay Youngblood
Brute Bernard beat Gary Young
Nick DeCarlo & Abe Jacobs beat Frank Monte & Joe Palardy

2/14/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

2/15/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Ric Flair beat Ricky Steamboat by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Atlas beat Paul Jones by DQ
Ken Patera & John Studd beat Skip Young & Jay Youngblood
Pedro Morales beat Swede Hanson
Kim Duk beat Don Kernodle
Charlie Fulton draw Terry Sawyer
Mr. X #1 & Lynn Denton beat Steve Regal & Abe Jacobs

2/16/79 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Tony Atlas beat Paul Jones
Paul Orndorff beat Baron Von Raschke
Swede Hanson & Kim Duk beat Pedro Morales & Abe Jacobs
Mr. X #1 beat Terry Sawyer
Lynn Denton draw Steve Regal

2/16/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ric Flair vs. Jimmy Snuka
Jay Youngblood & Skip Young vs. Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet
Nick DeCarlo vs. Charlie Fulton
Herb Gallant vs. David Patterson
Gary Young vs. Joe Palardy

2/17/79 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones
Tony Atlas beat John Studd
Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet beat Skip Young & Nick DeCarlo
Gary Young beat David Patterson
Charlie Fulton draw Terry Sawyer

2/17/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair
Swede Hanson & Brute Bernard beat Pedro Morales & Les Thornton
Herb Gallant beat Frank Monte by referee’s decision
The Cobra beat Joe Palardy
Brute Bernard beat Joe Furr

2/17/79 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Rufus R. Jones beat Ken Patera
Paul Orndorff beat Baron Von Raschke
Dino Bravo beat Kim Duk
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Mr. X #1 & Moose Morowski
Abe Jacobs beat Lynn Denton
Steve Regal draw Don Kernodle

2/18/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum(Special Sunday Afternoon Show)
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones in a lumberjack match
Dino Bravo beat Ric Flair
Rufus R. Jones beat Greg Valentine
Moose Morowski & Kim Duk beat Johnny Weaver & Skip Young
Steve Regal beat Mr. X #1
Don Kernodle draw Lynn Denton
Abe Jacobs beat Frank Monte

2/18/79 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens(Evening Show - Canceled because many of the wrestlers could not make it to Toronto due to weather conditions)
Ricky Steamboat & Dino Bravo vs. Greg Valentine & Ric Flair
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs. Billy Robinson
Tiger Jeet Singh vs. Brute Bernard
Plus other matches

2/18/79 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff vs. Baron Von Raschke & John Studd
Ken Patera vs. Tony Atlas
Jay Youngblood & Les Thornton vs. Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet
Plus 2 single matches

2/18/79 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center(Show canceled due to snow)
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff vs. Ken Patera & John Studd
Paul Jones vs. Tony Atlas in a no DQ match
Pedro Morales vs. Swede Hanson
The Cobra vs. Mr. X #1
Gary Young vs. Joe Palardy
Frank Monte vs. Herb Gallant

2/19/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Herb Gallant beat Charlie Fulton
Lynn Denton draw Terry Sawyer
Skip Young beat Jacques Goulet
Kim Duk & Moose Morowski beat Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood
Jimmy Snuka beat Baron Von Raschke
Ricky Steamboat beat John Studd in a lumberjack match

2/19/79 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Ken Patera vs. Dino Bravo
Paul Jones vs. Paul Orndorff
Brute Bernard & Swede Hanson vs. Les Thornton & Pedro Morales
Don Kernodle vs. Steve Regal
David Patterson vs. The Cobra

2/20/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Dino Bravo & Ricky Steamboat
Pedro Morales beat Kim Duk
Skip Young beat Brute Bernard
Les Thornton beat Mr. X #1
Steve Regal beat Frank Monte

2/20/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
No wrestling

2/21/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

2/22/79 Fishersville, VA @ Augusta Expo
Ricky Steamboat vs. Ric Flair
Jimmy Snuka vs. Ken Patera
Brute Bernard & Swede Hanson vs. Pedro Morales & Nick DeCarlo
Gary Young vs. Mr. X #1
Don Kernodle vs. Frank Monte

2/22/79 Hopewell, VA @ High School
Paul Jones vs. Dino Bravo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Paul Orndorff vs. Baron Von Raschke  in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kim Duk & Moose Morowski vs. Skip Young & Johnny Weaver
Joe Palardy vs. Steve Regal
Lynn Denton vs. Abe Jacobs

2/23/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ricky Steamboat beat Baron Von Raschke by DQ
Tony Atlas beat Paul Jones via pinfall
Nick DeCarlo & Pedro Morales beat Swede Hanson & Gene Anderson
Les Thornton draw Herb Gallant
Terry Sawyer beat Frank Monte

2/23/79 Farmville, VA @ Fireman’s Sports Arena
Paul Orndorff & Jimmy Snuka vs. Moose Morowski & John Studd
Jacques Goulet vs. Skip Young
Steve Regal vs. Lynn Denton
Joe Furr vs. Joe Palardy
The Cobra vs. Charlie Fulton

2/24/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Terry Sawyer beat Frank Monte
Herb Gallant beat Charlie Fulton
Pedro Morales beat Swede Hanson
Nick DeCarlo & Les Thornton beat Brute Bernard & Gene Anderson
Jimmy Snuka beat John Studd

2/24/79 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Ricky Steamboat & Dino Bravo beat Paul Jones & Ric Flair
Skip Young beat Kim Duk
Johnny Weaver beat Moose Morowski
Lynn Denton beat Abe Jacobs
The Cobra draw Gary Young

2/25/79 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett Dome
Paul Jones vs. Dino Bravo
Ricky Steamboat vs. Ric Flair
Moose Morowski & Jacques Goulet vs. Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood
Don Kernodle vs. Skip Young
Steve Regal vs. David Patterson

2/26/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Lynn Denton draw Gary Young
Gene Anderson beat Abe Jacobs
Kim Duk & Moose Morowski beat Les Thornton & Nick DeCarlo
Ernie Ladd beat Tony Atlas
Dino Bravo beat Ric Flair

2/27/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Kim Duk & Moose Morowski beat Herb Gallant & Terry Sawyer
Johnny Weaver & Skip Young beat Gene Anderson & Swede Hanson
Dino Bravo beat Baron Von Raschke
Jimmy Snuka beat Ken Patera by DQ

2/27/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ric Flair & Paul Jones beat Tony Atlas & Ricky Steamboat
Ernie Ladd beat Paul Orndorff
Jay Youngblood beat Brute Bernard
Nick DeCarlo & Pedro Morales beat Lynn Denton & Mr. X #1
Abe Jacobs beat Joe Palardy

2/28/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Ric Flair beat Nick DeCarlo

3/1/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

3/2/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Terry Sawyer beat Joe Palardy
Steve Regal beat Lynn Denton
Moose Morowski & Kim Duk beat Pedro Morales & Nick DeCarlo
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood

3/3/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ken Patera & John Studd beat Tony Atlas & Blackjack Mulligan
Kim Duk & Jacques Goulet beat Nick DeCarlo & Don Kernodle
Abe Jacobs beat David Patterson
The Cobra beat Lynn Denton

3/3/79 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair in a no time limit, no DQ, no countout match
Dino Bravo beat Paul Jones by DQ
Ernie Ladd beat Paul Orndorff
Jimmy Snuka beat Baron Von Raschke
Johnny Weaver, Skip Young & Jay Youngblood beat Brute Bernard, Moose Morowski & Gene Anderson
Pedro Morales beat Frank Monte
Steve Regal beat Joe Palardy

3/4/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum(Special Sunday Afternoon Show)
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones in a lumberjack match
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Ernie Ladd & Baron Von Raschke
Dino Bravo beat Ric Flair
Tony Atlas beat Moose Morowski
Jacques Goulet beat Don Kernodle
The Cobra beat Lynn Denton
Charlie Fulton beat Joe Furr

3/4/79 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Ken Patera beat Wahoo McDaniel
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd
Jay Youngblood & Les Thornton beat Gene Anderson & Swede Hanson
Abe Jacobs & Terry Sawyer beat Frank Monte & Joe Palardy
Brute Bernard beat Herb Gallant

3/4/79 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Steve Regal draw Dave Patterson
Mr. X #1 beat Gary Young
Jimmy Snuka beat Baron Von Raschke
Ernie Ladd beat Rufus R. Jones
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd
Wahoo McDaniel double countout with Ken Patera
Pedro Morales, Nick DeCarlo & Skip Young beat Kim Duk, Moose Morowski & Gene Anderson

3/4/79 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens(Evening Show)
Ricky Steamboat & Dino Bravo beat Ric Flair & Greg Valentine(30:17) by DQ
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson(20:18) via pinfall
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Tony Atlas & Johnny Weaver
Waldo Von Erich beat Johnny Yachetti(10:08) via pinfall
Chris Tolos beat Joe Marcus(11:04) by submission
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Terry Yorkston(8:14) via pinfall

3/5/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tony Russo beat The Cobra
Don Kernodle & Terry Sawyer beat Frank Monte & Mr. X #1
Jay Youngblood beat Brute Bernard
Tony Atlas beat Moose Morowski
Dino Bravo beat Ernie Ladd by DQ

3/5/79 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff vs. Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke
Gene Anderson vs. Skip Young
Lynn Denton vs. Nick DeCarlo
David Patterson vs. Herb Gallant

3/6/79 Fishersville, VA @ Augusta Expo
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff vs. Baron Von Raschke & John Studd
Kim Duk vs. Nick DeCarlo
Les Thornton vs. Swede Hanson
Herb Gallant vs. David Patterson
Frank Monte vs. The Cobra

3/6/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones by DQ
Ken Patera beat Johnny Weaver via pinfall
Pedro Morales & Skip Young beat Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet
Brute Bernard beat Steve Regal via pinfall
Abe Jacobs beat Joe Palardy via pinfall

3/6/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Frank Monte draw Luther Dargon
Jay Youngblood beat Swede Hanson
Don Kernodle & Terry Sawyer beat Mr. X #1 & Lynn Denton
Dino Bravo beat Moose Morowski
Ernie Ladd beat Tony Atlas via pinfall

3/7/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

3/8/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair in a no time limit, no DQ match
Ernie Ladd & Baron Von Raschke beat Tony Atlas & Dino Bravo
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Kim Duk & Moose Morowski
Pedro Morales beat Jacques Goulet
Terry Sawyer beat Frank Monte
Nick DeCarlo beat Lynn Denton by referee's decision

3/9/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Steve Regal beat Charlie Fulton
Nick DeCarlo beat Tony Russo
Johnny Weaver & Skip Young beat Brute Bernard & Swede Hanson
Jay Youngblood beat Baron Von Raschke by countout
Ken Patera beat Dino Bravo

3/9/79 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Ernie Ladd & John Studd
Pedro Morales beat Moose Morowski
Frank Monte beat The Cobra
Lynn Denton beat Don Kernodle
Terry Sawyer draw David Patterson

3/9/79 Rockingham, NC @ Rohanen Junior High School
Herb Gallant & Les Thornton vs. Kim Duk & Jacques Goulet
Joe Palardy vs. Joe Furr
Mr. X vs. Abe Jacobs
Rufus R. Jones vs. Gene Anderson
Ricky Steamboat vs. Paul Jones

3/10/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tony Atlas beat John Studd
Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet beat Johnny Weaver & Nick DeCarlo
Herb Gallant beat David Patterson by DQ
Abe Jacobs beat Frank Monte
Terry Sawyer beat Joe Palardy

3/10/79 Bakersfield, NC
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Baron Von Raschke & Ken Patera
Jay Youngblood beat Swede Hanson
Don Kernodle beat Brute Bernard by DQ
Les Thornton beat Charlie Fulton

3/10/79 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Steve Regal beat Tony Russo
Lynn Denton beat The Cobra
Pedro Morales & Skip Young draw Kim Duk & Moose Morowski
Dino Bravo beat Ric Flair
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones

3/11/79 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett Dome(Afternoon Show)
Ken Patera vs. Dino Bravo
Paul Jones vs. Ricky Steamboat
Jay Youngblood & Tony Atlas vs. John Studd & Baron Von Raschke
Jimmy Snuka vs. Swede Hanson
Charlie Fulton vs. Herb Gallant

3/11/79 Salem, VA @ Civic Center
Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair
Paul Jones double countout with Tony Atlas
Ernie Ladd beat Johnny Weaver
Gene Anderson, Jacques Goulet & Moose Morowski beat Paul Orndorff, Pedro Morales & Nick DeCarlo
Lynn Denton draw Steve Regal

3/12/79 Cerro Gordo, NC @ West Columbus High School
Ken Patera vs. Tony Atlas
Baron Von Raschke vs. Paul Orndorff
Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet vs. Pedro Morales & Don Kernodle
King Cobra vs. Charlie Fulton
Steve Regal vs. Joe Palardy

3/12/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair & Ernie Ladd beat Dino Bravo & Ricky Steamboat
Jay Youngblood beat Kim Duk
Brute Bernard beat Nick DeCarlo
Herb Gallant beat Lynn Denton
Gary Young beat Frank Monte

3/13/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tony Atlas beat Baron Von Raschke
Ernie Ladd beat Paul Orndorff
Johnny Weaver & Pedro Morales beat Kim Duk & Brute Bernard
Gary Young beat David Patterson
Charlie Fulton draw Mr. X #1

3/13/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ricky Steamboat vs. Ric Flair in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ken Patera vs. Jay Youngblood
Don Kernodle & Skip Young vs. Gene Anderson & Moose Morowski
plus other matches

3/14/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

3/15/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

3/15/79 Kenansville, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff vs. Ken Patera & John Studd
Gene Anderson vs. Skip Young
Les Thornton vs. Jacques Goulet
Abe Jacobs vs. Frank Monte
Gary Young vs. David Patterson

3/16/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ric Flair & Paul Jones beat Ricky Steamboat & Dino Bravo
Ernie Ladd beat Paul Orndorff
Jimmy Snuka beat John Studd
Swede Hanson beat Abe Jacobs
Mr. X #1 beat Joe Palardy

3/16/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ken Patera beat Tony Atlas
Baron Von Raschke beat Jay Youngblood in an Indian strap match
Kim Duk & Moose Morowski beat Johnny Weaver & Skip Young
Brute Bernard beat Terry Sawyer
Steve Regal beat Joe Palardy

3/17/79 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Ricky Steamboat vs. Paul Jones
Ken Patera vs. Tony Atlas
Swede Hanson & Brute Bernard vs. Skip Young & Pedro Morales
Herb Gallant vs. Tony Russo
Nick DeCarlo vs. Lynn Denton
King Cobra vs. Charlie Fulton

3/17/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No Wrestling

3/18/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Lynn Denton beat Terry Sawyer
Herb Gallant beat Charlie Fulton
Les Thornton beat Steve Regal
Kim Duk & Moose Morowski beat Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood
Dino Bravo beat Ken Patera by DQ
Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair in a steel cage match

3/19/79 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Ricky Steamboat vs. Ric Flair
?? vs. Dino Bravo
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood vs. Kim Duk & Moose Morowski
Don Kernodle vs. Tony Russo
Lynn Denton vs. Terry Sawyer

3/20/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair in a lumberjack match
Johnny Weaver beat Baron Von Raschke by DQ
Les Thornton & Skip Young beat Jacques Goulet & Swede Hanson
Nick DeCarlo beat Dave Patterson
Gary Young draw Frank Monte

3/20/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tony Atlas beat Paul Jones by DQ
Dino Bravo beat Gene Anderson via pinfall
Kim Duk & Moose Morowski beat Don Kernodle & Pedro Morales
Lynn Denton beat Abe Jacobs
Terry Sawyer beat Tony Russo

3/21/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
John Studd & Ernie Ladd vs. Herb Gallant & Johnny Weaver
Ricky Steamboat vs. Swede Hanson
Pedro Morales & Steve Regal vs. Baron Von Raschke & Paul Jones
Ric Flair vs. Nick DeCarlo
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff vs. Frank Monte & Brute Bernard

3/22/79 Sylva, NC @ Sylva-Webster High School
Ricky Steamboat vs. John Studd
Tony Atlas vs. Baron Von Raschke
Jay Youngblood & Steve Regal vs. Kim Duk & Gene Anderson
Lynn Denton vs. Gary Young
Les Thornton vs. Frank Monte

3/22/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

3/23/79 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Dino Bravo beat Paul Jones by DQ
Baron Von Raschke beat Johnny Weaver(18:00)
Don Kernodle & Les Thornton beat Jacques Goulet & Swede Hanson
Nick DeCarlo beat Tony Russo
Les Thornton beat Jacques Goulet

3/23/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Herb Gallant beat Terry Sawyer
Frank Monte beat Joe Furr
Gary Young beat Lynn Denton
Kim Duk & Moose Morowski beat Skip Young & Pedro Morales
Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair in a lumberjack match

3/23/79 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff vs. Ken Patera & John Studd
Tony Atlas vs. Ernie Ladd
Jay Youngblood vs. Brute Bernard
Vicki Williams vs. Suzette Ferrara
Plus other matches

3/24/79 Pilot Mountain, NC @ East Surry High School
Baron Von Raschke & Ernie Ladd vs. Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff
Swede Hanson vs. Johnny Weaver
David Patterson vs. Don Kernodle
Gary Young vs. Charlie Fulton
Tony Russo vs. Terry Sawyer

3/24/79 Lumberton, NC @ Recreation Center
John Studd & Ken Patera vs. Tony Atlas & Jay Youngblood
Suzette Ferrara vs. Vicki Williams
Les Thornton vs. Jacques Goulet
Steve Regal vs. Frank Monte
Brute Bernard vs. Abe Jacobs

3/24/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No Wrestling

3/24/79 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Ric Flair & Paul Jones beat Ricky Steamboat & Dino Bravo
Pedro Morales beat Moose Morowski by DQ
Gene Anderson beat Nick DeCarlo
Kim Duk draw Skip Young
Lynn Denton beat Herb Gallant via pinfall

3/25/79 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Paul Jones double DQ Wahoo McDaniel
Tony Atlas beat Baron Von Raschke
Ernie Ladd & Kim Duk beat Pedro Morales & Skip Young
Jacques Goulet beat Nick DeCarlo
Terry Sawyer beat David Patterson
Herb Gallant beat Tony Russo

3/25/79 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Tony Atlas beat Paul Jones
Ernie Ladd beat Wahoo McDaniel
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Baron Von Raschke & Gene Anderson
Gary Young beat Swede Hanson
Don Kernodle beat Frank Monte
Lynn Denton draw Les Thornton

3/25/79 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Johnny Yachetti beat Terry Yorkston(5:48) by submission
Dewey Robertson beat Al Costello(8:29) via pinfall
Moose Morowski beat Steve Bolus(7:05)
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat John Studd & Ken Patera(20:04)
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel double countout with WWWF Champion Bob Backlund(39:10)
Greg Valentine beat Dino Bravo(14:19) by DQ
Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair(18:06) via pinfall

3/26/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones
Ken Patera beat Dino Bravo in a lumberjack match
Lynn Denton & Swede Hanson beat Don Kernodle & Gary Young
Terry Sawyer beat Charlie Fulton
Abe Jacobs beat Frank Monte

3/27/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair in a steel cage match
Dino Bravo beat Paul Jones by DQ
Pedro Morales & Skip Young beat Kim Duk & Moose Morowski
Klondike Bill beat Charlie Fulton
Moose Morowski beat Terry Sawyer

3/27/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Ernie Ladd & John Studd
Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson
Les Thornton beat Jacques Goulet by DQ
Lynn Denton beat Gary Young
Steve Regal beat Tony Russo by referee’s decision

3/27/79 Harrisonburg, VA @ High School
Tony Atlas vs. Ken Patera
Baron Von Raschke vs. Johnny Weaver
Herb Gallant vs. Frank Monte
Joe Palardy vs. Abe Jacobs
Brute Bernard & Swede Hanson vs. Nick DeCarlo & Don Kernodle

3/28/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

3/29/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Ricky Steamboat beat Ernie Ladd
Jimmy Snuka beat Paul Jones by DQ
Dino Bravo beat Ric Flair
Baron Von Raschke & John Studd beat Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood
Swede Hanson vs. Skip Young
Lynn Denton & Tony Russo vs. Nick DeCarlo & Steve Regal
Jacques Goulet vs. Herb Gallant

3/30/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Charlie Fulton beat Joe Furr
Les Thornton beat Joe Palardy
Brute Bernard beat Gary Young
Kim Duk & Moose Morowski beat Pedro Morales & Don Kernodle
Dino Bravo beat Paul Jones by DQ

3/30/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair in a steel cage match
Ken Patera beat Johnny Weaver
Jimmy Snuka beat Ernie Ladd by DQ
Skip Young & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet
Terry Sawyer beat Frank Monte
Steve Regal beat Tony Russo
Lynn Denton beat Nick DeCarlo

3/31/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium(Afternoon Show)
Ricky Steamboat & Dino Bravo beat Ric Flair & Paul Jones
Baron Von Raschke & John Studd beat Johnny Weaver & Les Thornton
Jay Youngblood beat David Patterson
Steve Regal beat Tony Russo by referee’s decision

3/31/79 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Dino Bravo beat Ric Flair
Ernie Ladd beat Tony Atlas by DQ
John Studd & Baron Von Raschke beat Pedro Morales & Skip Young
Swede Hanson beat Joe Palardy
Kim Duk beat Herb Gallant
Lynn Denton beat Terry Sawyer

3/31/79 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett Dome
Ken Patera vs. Johnny Weaver
Paul Jones vs. Ricky Steamboat in a lumberjack match
Moose Morowski & Jacques Goulet vs. Jay Youngblood & Don Kernodle
Frank Monte vs. Nick DeCarlo
Brute Bernard vs. Gary Young
Charlie Fulton vs. Abe Jacobs

Last edited on Tue Jun 9th, 2020 04:26 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 08:06 am
  PM Quote Reply
183rd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1464
Status: 
Offline
4/1/79 Greensboro. NC @ Coliseum
Ric Flair beat Ricky Steamboat(32:10) in a cage match to win NWA United States Title
Jimmy Snuka beat Ernie Ladd to win the finals of 2-ring battle royal, that also included Baron Von Raschke, Paul Jones, Kim Duk, Gene Anderson, Dino Bravo, Tony Atlas, Andre The Giant, Paul Orndorff, Jay Youngblood and Pedro Morales
John Studd beat Skip Young
Johnny Weaver beat Moose Morowski
Jay Youngblood beat Brute Bernard
Les Thornton draw Jacques Goulet

4/2/79 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Paul Jones vs. Dino Bravo
Tony Atlas vs. Baron Von Raschke
Skip Young & Jay Youngblood vs. Kim Duk & Gene Anderson
David Patterson vs. Herb Gallant
Gary Young vs. Joe Palardy

4/3/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones
Dino Bravo beat Ken Patera by DQ
Jay Youngblood & Les Thornton beat Brute Bernard & Kim Duk
Mr. X #1 beat Nick DeCarlo
Terry Sawyer beat David Patterson

4/3/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Andre The Giant beat Ernie Ladd
Tony Atlas beat John Studd via pinfall
Moose Morowski & Gene Anderson beat Johnny Weaver & Pedro Morales
Don Kernodle beat Lynn Denton
Steve Regal beat Frank Monte

4/3/79 Fishersville, VA @ Augusta Expo
Ric Flair & Baron Von Raschke vs. Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff
Skip Young vs. Jacques Goulet
Gary Young vs. Charlie Fulton
Swede Hanson vs. Abe Jacobs
Herb Gallant vs. Tony Russo

4/4/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Dino Bravo & Tony Atlas beat Swede Hanson & David Patterson
Jimmy Snuka beat Ken Patera by DQ

4/5/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

4/5/79 Lancaster, VA @ High School
Andre The Giant vs. Ernie Ladd
Ken Patera vs. Jay Youngblood
Jacques Goulet & Swede Hanson vs. Pedro Morales & Les Thornton
Charlie Fulton vs. Joe Furr
Terry Sawyer vs. Frank Monte

4/6/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Steve Regal beat Tony Russo
Don Kernodle beat David Patterson
Kim Duk & Moose Morowski beat Skip Young & Johnny Weaver
Paul Jones beat Ricky Steamboat
Andre the Giant beat John Studd

4/7/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Andre The Giant vs. Ernie Ladd
Paul Orndorff vs. John Studd
Kim Duk & Jacques Goulet vs. Pedro Morales & Les Thornton
Mr. X #1 vs. Abe Jacobs
Frank Monte vs. Terry Sawyer

4/7/79 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair(35:00) by DQ
Tony Atlas beat Baron Von Raschke(22:00) via pinfall
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson & Moose Morowski(20:00) via pinfall
Skip Young beat Lynn Denton(14:00) via pinfall
Don Kernodle beat Charlie Fulton(14:00) via pinfall

4/8/79 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Paul Orndorff beat Ric Flair to win a 14-man battle royal, that also included Ernie Ladd, Paul Jones, Baron Von Raschke, Blackjack Mulligan, Jimmy Snuka, Rufus R. Jones, Jay Youngblood, Gene Anderson, Mr. X #1, Nick DeCarlo, Don Kernodle and Skip Young
Plus 5 other matches

4/8/79 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
NWA World Champion Harley Race curfew draw Ricky Steamboat(26:35)
Greg Valentine beat Dino Bravo(21:13) to win Canadian Title in a no DQ match
Ken Patera beat Tony Atlas(22:15) by countout
Billy Red Lyons & Johnny Weaver beat Moose Morowski & John Studd by DQ
Brute Bernard beat Frank Marconi(5:39)
Al Costello draw Johnny Yachetti

4/8/79 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center(Evening Show)
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair
Ernie Ladd beat Blackjack Mulligan
Rufus R. Jones beat Kim Duk
Pedro Morales & Les Thornton beat Jacques Goulet & Swede Hanson
Abe Jacobs beat David Patterson
Terry Sawyer beat Frank Monte

4/9/79 Murphysboro, NC @ High School
Jimmy Snuka beat Paul Jones
Baron Von Raschke beat Jay Youngblood
Pedro Morales & Abe Jacobs beat Mr. X #1 & Swede Hanson
Herb Gallant beat David Patterson
Steve Regal beat Frank Monte

4/9/79 Kitchener, Ontario @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat vs. Ken Patera
Tony Atlas vs. John Studd
Johnny Weaver & Tiger Jeet Singh vs. Brute Bernard & Moose Morowski
Billy Red Lyons vs. Al Costello
Dewey Robertson vs. Chris Tolos

4/9/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Dino Bravo beat Ric Flair
Ernie Ladd beat Blackjack Mulligan
Les Thornton & Skip Young beat Kim Duk & Jacques Goulet
Nick DeCarlo beat Tony Russo
Lynn Denton beat Don Kernodle

4/10/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones
Jimmy Snuka beat Baron Von Raschke via pinfall
Les Thornton & Skip Young beat Jacques Goulet & Swede Hanson
Brute Bernard beat Nick DeCarlo
Steve Regal beat Joe Palardy

4/10/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton arena
Ric Flair beat Dino Bravo
Ernie Ladd beat Blackjack Mulligan by DQ
Kim Duk & Moose Morowski beat Johnny Weaver & Pedro Morales
Frank Monte beat Joe Furr
Terry Sawyer beat Charlie Fulton by referee's decision
Mr. X #1 beat Gary Young

4/11/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

4/12/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Dino Bravo beat Ken Patera by DQ
Jimmy Snuka beat  Ric Flair by DQ
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones
Johnny Weaver beat John Studd by DQ
Kim Duk & Moose Morowski beat Skip Young & Pedro Morales
Jacques Goulet beat Steve Regal
Brute Bernard beat Gary Young

4/13/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Dino Bravo beat John Studd(sub for Ric Flair)
Ernie Ladd beat Tony Atlas by DQ
Jimmy Snuka beat Baron Von Raschke
Johnny Weaver & Pedro Morales beat Jacques Goulet & Moose Morowski
Don Kernodle beat Brute Bernard
Abe Jacobs & Les Thornton beat Charlie Fulton & Mr. X #1
Steve Regal beat Frank Monte

4/13/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Lynn Denton & Swede Hanson beat Gary Young & Nick DeCarlo
Skip Young beat Kim Duk
Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson
Paul Orndorff beat Ken Patera
Paul Jones beat Ricky Steamboat in a Texas death match

4/14/79 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Gene Anderson vs. Johnny Weaver
Plus other matches

4/14/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jimmy Snuka beat Paul Jones
Mr. X #1 & Brute Bernard beat Klondike Bill & Skip Young
Pedro Morales beat Brute Bernard(sub for John Studd)
Nick DeCarlo beat Tony Russo
Gary Young beat Frank Monte

4/14/79 Charlottesville, VA @ University Hall
Ric Flair vs. Ricky Steamboat
Paul Orndorff vs. Baron Von Raschke
Les Thornton & Jay Youngblood vs. Kim Duk & Moose Morowski
Abe Jacobs vs. David Patterson
Steve Regal vs. Charlie Fulton

4/15/79 Greenwood, SC @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Tony Atlas beat Ken Patera(sub for Ric Flair)
Paul Orndorff beat John Studd
Jay Youngblood beat Baron Von Raschke
Skip Young & Pedro Morales beat Gene Anderson & Swede Hanson
Nick DeCarlo beat Joe Palardy

4/15/79 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Note:  Local benefit to raise money for a memorial to Martin Luther King, Jr.
Dino Bravo beat Baron Von Raschke(sub for Ric Flair)
Ken Patera double countout with Jimmy Snuka
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones(14:00) by countout
Johnny Weaver & Tony Atlas beat Lynn Denton(sub for Baron Von Raschke) & John Studd
Moose Morowski & Jacques Goulet beat Les Thornton & Don Kernodle
Mr. X #1 beat Herb Gallant via pinfall
Terry Sawyer beat Tony Russo by referee’s decision
Note: Flair reportedly was sidelined by a torn shoulder muscle

4/16/79 Harrisonburg, VA @ High School
Greg Valentine vs. Johnny Weaver
Baron Von Raschke vs. Swede Hanson
Diamond Lil & Hartford Love vs. Darling Dagmar & Bryan St. John
Charlie Fulton vs. Joe Furr

4/16/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Gary Young beat David Patterson
Pedro Morales & Steve Regal beat Kim Duk & Lynn Denton
Nick Bockwinkel beat Johnny Weaver
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff to win NWA World Tag Title
 
4/17/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ricky Steamboat beat Nick Bockwinkel by DQ
Dino Bravo beat John Studd(sub for Ric Flair) in a match with 2 referees
Pedro Morales & Jay Youngblood beat Moose Morowski & Kim Duk by DQ
Leo Burke beat Mr. X #1
Terry Sawyer draw Skip Young

4/17/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jimmy Snuka beat Ken Patera by DQ
Tony Atlas beat Ernie Ladd
Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet beat Les Thornton & Gary Young
Steve Regal beat Charlie Fulton
David Patterson beat Herb Gallant

4/18/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Dino Bravo & Tony Atlas beat Charlie Fulton & Joe Palardy
Nick Bockwinkel beat Herb Gallant
Ernie Ladd beat Nick DeCarlo
Ken Patera & John Studd beat Gary Young & Abe Jacobs

4/19/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

4/19/79 Saluda, VA @ Middlesex County High School
Baron Von Raschke & Ernie Ladd vs. Tony Atlas & Johnny Weaver
Jay Youngblood vs. Gene Anderson
Jacques Goulet vs. Les Thornton
Steve Regal vs. Mr. X #1
David Patterson vs. Abe Jacobs

4/20/79 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Frank Monte beat Herb Gallant
David Patterson beat Charlie Fulton
Baron Von Raschke beat Jay Youngblood
Tony Atlas beat Ernie Ladd
Pedro Morales & Les Thornton beat Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet by DQ
Jimmy Snuka beat Ken Patera by DQ

4/20/79 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett Dome
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs. Dino Bravo
Ric Flair vs. Ricky Steamboat
Moose Morowski & Kim Duk vs. Leo Burke & Gary Young
Mr. X #1 vs. Abe Jacobs
Steve Regal vs. Joe Palardy

4/20/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Paul Orndorff beat Paul Jones by DQ
John Studd beat Johnny Weaver
Fabulous Moolah beat Wenona Little Heart
Lynn Denton & Swede Hanson beat Skip Young & Don Kernodle
Nick DeCarlo beat Tony Russo

4/21/79 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Ricky Steamboat vs. Ernie Ladd
Paul Orndorff vs. Baron Von Raschke
Jay Youngblood & Les Thornton vs. Mr. X #1 & Moose Morowski
Plus other matches

4/21/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Steve Regal beat Joe Palardy
Lynn Denton beat Joe Furr
Pedro Morales beat John Studd by DQ
Ken Patera double countout with Jimmy Snuka
Swede Hanson & Kim Duk beat Nick DeCarlo & Don Kernodle

4/22/79 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Ricky Steamboat
Paul Orndorff beat  Ric Flair by DQ
Baron Von Raschke vs. Johnny Weaver
Jay Youngblood & Les Thornton beat Kim Duk & Jacques Goulet
Lynn Denton beat Steve Regal
Terry Sawyer beat Charlie Fulton

4/22/79 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Herb Gallant beat Joe Palardy
Frank Monte beat Gary Young
Rufus R. Jones & Skip Young beat Gene Anderson & Swede Hanson
Tony Atlas beat Ernie Ladd by DQ
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ken Patera by DQ

4/22/79 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Dino Bravo
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair by countout
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Paul Orndorff
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones
Moose Morowski & John Studd beat Pedro Morales & Abe Jacobs
Leo Burke beat Mr. X #1
Nick DeCarlo beat Tony Russo
Don Kernodle beat Dave Patterson

4/23/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke draw Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Pedro Morales
Leo Burke beat Charlie Fulton
Mr. X #1 beat Herb Gallant
Gene Anderson beat Abe Jacobs

4/24/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ricky Steamboat beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel by DQ
Jimmy Snuka beat Ernie Ladd
Gene Anderson & Moose Morowski beat Leo Burke & Jay Youngblood
Don Kernodle beat David Patterson
Lynn Denton beat Herb Gallant                   

4/24/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Steve Regal beat Tony Russo
Mr. X #1 beat Terry Sawyer
Pedro Morales & Skip Young beat Kim Duk & Jacques Goulet
Dino Bravo beat Ric Flair by DQ
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Tony Atlas

4/25/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff
Ken Patera beat Bill White
Nick Bockwinkel beat Steve Regal
Dino Bravo & Ricky Steamboat beat Tony Russo & Lynn Denton

4/26/79 Spruce Pine, NC
Tony Atlas & Jay Youngblood beat Ken Patera & John Studd by DQ
Swede Hanson beat Skip Young
Jacques Goulet beat Herb Gallant
Brute Bernard beat Nick DeCarlo
Les Thornton beat Mr. X #1

4/26/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Ricky Steamboat
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke by DQ
Gene Anderson & Kim Duk beat Pedro Morales & Terry Sawyer
Ernie Ladd beat Johnny Weaver
Don Kernodle beat Lynn Denton
Abe Jacobs beat Frank Monte
David Patterson draw Gary Young

4/27/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
John Studd beat Johnny Weaver
Paul Orndorff beat Baron Von Raschke
Jay Youngblood & Skip Young beat Brute Bernard & Swede Hanson
Terry Sawyer beat Charlie Fulton
Herb Gallant beat Tony Russo

4/27/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Dino Bravo beat Ken Patera by DQ
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones
Jimmy Snuka beat Ernie Ladd
Kim Duk, Moose Morowski & Jacques Goulet beat Leo Burke, Pedro Morales & Les Thornton
Lynn Denton beat Abe Jacobs
Don Kernodle beat David Patterson
Steve Regal beat Mr. X #1

4/28/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Nick DeCarlo beat Frank Monte
Steve Regal beat Dave Patterson
Les Thornton & Pedro Morales beat Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet
Ricky Steamboat beat John Studd
Jimmy Snuka beat Ken Patera Texas death match

4/28/79 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Ric Flair beat Dino Bravo
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones in a cage match
Ernie Ladd beat Tony Atlas in a no DQ match
Jay Youngblood & Leo Burke beat Kim Duk & Moose Morowski by DQ
Mr. X #1 beat Gary Young
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Russo
Frank Monte beat Terry Sawyer

4/29/79 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Ric Flair beat Ricky Steamboat
Dino Bravo beat Ken Patera by DQ
Gene Anderson & Kim Duk beat Jay Youngblood & Skip Young
Nick DeCarlo beat Jacques Goulet
Pedro Morales beat Lynn Denton(sub for Brute Bernard)
Charlie Fulton & Frank Monte beat Steve Regal & Terry Sawyer

4/29/79 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke vs. Paul Orndorff & Jimmy Snuka
Tony Atlas vs. John Studd
Herb Gallant vs. Mr. X#1
Johnny Weaver vs. Moose Morowski
Gary Young vs. Tony Russo

4/30/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Gary Young beat Tony Russo
Nick DeCarlo beat Mr. X #1
Jimmy Snuka beat Baron Von Raschke
Leo Burke & Jay Youngblood beat Swede Hanson & Kim Duk
Ric Flair double DQ Dino Bravo

4/30/79 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones
Johnny Weaver beat Moose Morowski by DQ
Gene Anderson & David Patterson(sub for Brute Bernard) beat Les Thornton & Skip Young
Abe Jacobs beat Charlie Fulton

5/1/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke by DQ
Moose Morowski beat Jay Youngblood
Brute Bernard beat Gary Young
Don Kernodle beat Lynn Denton
Nick DeCarlo beat Tony Russo

5/1/79 Harrisonburg, VA @ High School
Leo Burke & Les Thornton vs. Swede Hanson & Mr. X #1
Ken Patera vs. Ricky Steamboat
Plus other matches

5/1/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ric Flair beat Dino Bravo
Tony Atlas beat John Studd
Johnny Weaver & Pedro Morales beat Kim Duk & Jacques Goulet
Abe Jacobs beat Frank Monte
Bill White beat Joe Furr

5/2/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

5/3/79 Sumter, SC @ Riley Park
Tony Atlas vs. Ernie Ladd
Jimmy Snuka vs. John Studd
Johnny Weaver & Leo Burke vs. Moose Morowski & Kim Duk
Mr. X #1 vs. Skip Young
Steve Regal vs. Charlie Fulton

5/3/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

5/4/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Gary Young beat Charlie Fulton
Les Thornton beat Frank Monte by referee’s decision
Lynn Denton beat Terry Sawyer
Kim Duk & Moose Morowski beat Jay Youngblood & Skip Young
Ernie Ladd beat Tony Atlas by DQ

5/4/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum

5/5/79 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
John Studd beat Skip Young to win 13-man battle royal
Dino Bravo beat Moose Morowski
Nick DeCarlo beat David Patterson
Pedro Morales beat Brute Bernard
Gary Young draw Don Kernodle

5/5/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

5/6/79 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones
Dino Bravo beat Ernie Ladd
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Moose Morowski & Kim Duk
Les Thornton beat Mr. X #1
Steve Regal beat Tony Russo

5/7/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair beat Dino Bravo
Tony Atlas beat Ernie Ladd
Gene Anderson & Moose Morowski beat Pedro Morales & Skip Young
Rudy Kay(aka Jean-Louie Cormier) beat Steve Regal
Brute Bernard draw Leo Burke(aka Leonce Cormier)

5/8/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Baron Von Raschke & Paul Jones beat Paul Orndorff & Jimmy Snuka
Steve Regal beat Rudy Kay
Leo Burke draw Jacques Goulet
Don Kernodle beat Lynn Denton
Swede Hanson beat Skip Young

5/8/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ric Flair draw Ricky Steamboat(60:00)
Tony Atlas beat Ken Patera by countout
Moose Morowski & Kim Duk beat Pedro Morales & Jay Youngblood
Mr. X #1 beat Nick DeCarlo
Tony Russo beat Charlie Fulton

5/8/79 Fishersville, VA @ Augusta Expo
Dino Bravo vs. Ernie Ladd
John Studd vs. Johnny Weaver
Brute Bernard & Gene Anderson vs. Les Thornton & Abe Jacobs
Bill White vs. David Patterson
Gary Young vs. Frank Monte

5/9/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Ken Patera & John Studd beat Leo Burke & Steve Regal
Ernie Ladd beat Gary Young
Ricky Steamboat & Dino Bravo beat Lynn Denton & Charlie Fulton
Ric Flair beat Frank Monte
Jimmy Snuka, Paul Orndorff & Tony Atlas beat Moose Morowski, Brute Bernard & Bill White

5/10/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Ric Flair beat Tony Atlas
Ernie Ladd beat Ricky Steamboat
Dino Bravo beat Ken Patera
Kim Duk & Gene Anderson beat Skip Young & Jay Youngblood
Leo Burke beat Brute Bernard by DQ
Steve Regal beat David Patterson
Mr. X #1 draw Nick DeCarlo

5/11/79 Cashiers, NC @ Blue Ridge School
Paul Jones vs. Jimmy Snuka
Baron Von Raschke vs. Johnny Weaver
Nick DeCarlo & Gary Young vs. Swede Hanson & Gene Anderson
Charlie Fulton vs. Joe Furr

5/11/79 Charlottesville, VA @ University Hall
Ric Flair & John Studd vs. Paul Orndorff & Ricky Steamboat
Brute Bernard vs. Jay Youngblood
Mr. X #1 vs. Leo Burke
Rudy Kay vs. Steve Regal
Don Kernodle vs. David Patterson

5/11/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Tony Russo draw Frank Monte
Abe Jacobs beat Lynn Denton
Kim Duk & Moose Morowski beat Pedro Morales & Les Thornton
Ken Patera beat Dino Bravo
Tony Atlas beat Ernie Ladd in a no DQ match

5/12/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium(Afternoon Show)
Charlie Fulton draw Tony Russo
Abe Jacobs beat David Patterson
Brute Bernard & Lynn Denton(sub for Bill White) beat Don Kernodle & Gary Young
Ernie Ladd double countout with Dino Bravo
Rufus R. Jones beat Ric Flair by DQ

5/12/79 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff draw Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke
Tony Atlas beat John Studd
Rudy Kay beat Nick DeCarlo
Steve Regal beat Mr. X #1
Pedro Morales & Les Thornton beat Gene Anderson & Kim Duk by DQ

5/12/79 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Ric Flair beat Ricky Steamboat
Ken Patera beat Rufus R. Jones
Dino Bravo beat Ernie Ladd by DQ
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Moose Morowski & Swede Hanson
Jacques Goulet beat Skip Young
Lynn Denton draw Leo Burke
Abe Jacobs beat Frank Monte

5/13/79 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns Bennett High School
Ken Patera vs. Tony Atlas
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke vs. Paul Orndorff & Jimmy Snuka
Gene Anderson & Kim Duk vs. Skip Young & Leo Burke
Rudy Kay vs. Abe Jacobs
Tony Russo vs. Gary Young

5/13/79 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
WWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Moose Morowski(20:41)
Ric Flair beat Ricky Steamboat(20:17) via pinfall
Dino Bravo beat Greg Valentine(14:08) by DQ in a match with 2 referees
Dewey Robertson beat Al Costello(8:09) via pinfall
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Lynn Denton & Jacques Goulet(14:04)
Angelo Mosca beat Jacques Goulet(sub for Alfred Hayes)(6:35)
Lynn Denton beat Brian Mackney(10:52)

5/13/79 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff
Ernie Ladd beat Tony Atlas by DQ when Atlas hit the referee
John Studd beat Pedro Morales
Swede Hanson & Mr. X #1 beat Nick DeCarlo & Don Kernodle
Steve Regal beat Frank Monte
Les Thornton beat Charlie Fulton

5/14/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff
Rufus R. Jones beat Moose Morowski
Jim Brunzell beat Jacques Goulet
Jay Youngblood beat Mr. X #1
Lynn Denton draw Abe Jacobs(20:00)

5/14/79 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Ken Patera vs. Dino Bravo in a match with DQ rule waived
Tony Atlas vs. Ernie Ladd
Gene Anderson & Kim Duk vs. Pedro Morales & Les Thornton
Bill White vs. Gary Young
Charlie Fulton vs. Nick DeCarlo

5/15/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff
Jay Youngblood beat Moose Morowski by DQ
Pedro Morales beat Jacques Goulet
Rudy Kay beat Steve Regal via pinfall
Tony Russo draw Frank Monte

5/15/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ricky Steamboat & Dino Bravo beat Ric Flair & Ernie Ladd in an elimination match
Jim Brunzell beat Gene Anderson
Johnny Weaver beat Mr. X #1
Abe Jacobs beat Charlie Fulton
Leo Burke beat Lynn Denton by referee’s decision

5/16/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

5/16/79 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Tony Atlas beat Ken Patera by DQ
Ernie Ladd beat Ricky Steamboat
Leo Burke beat Mr. X #1
Pedro Morales beat Jacques Goulet
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Kim Duk & Moose Morowski

5/17/79 Sylva, NC @ Sylva-Webster High School
Ricky Steamboat vs. Ernie Ladd
John Studd vs. Dino Bravo
Gene Anderson & Swede Hanson vs. Jay Youngblood & Pedro Morales
Rudy Kay vs. Gary Young
Frank Monte vs. Abe Jacobs

5/17/79 Myrtle Beach, SC @ Convention Center
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke vs. Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff
Johnny Weaver vs. Moose Morowski
Jim Brunzell vs. Lynn Denton
Bill White vs. Don Kernodle
Charlie Fulton vs. Tony Russo

5/17/79 Elizabethtown, NC
Ric Flair vs. Tony Atlas
Rufus R. Jones vs. Ken Patera
Kim Duk & Jacques Goulet vs. Leo Burke & Les Thornton
Mick DeCarlo vs. Mr. X #1
David Patterson vs. Steve Regal

5/18/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Rufus R. Jones beat  Ric Flair
Jimmy Snuka beat Paul Jones
Paul Orndorff beat Baron Von Raschke
Leo Burke & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson & Swede Hanson
Jim Brunzell beat Frank Monte
Nick DeCarlo beat Tony Russo

5/18/79 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Ricky Steamboat beat John Studd
Johnny Weaver beat Moose Morowski
Don Kernodle & Gary Young beat Lynn Denton & Mr. X #1
Wenona Little Heart beat Leilani Kai
Steve Regal draw Mr. X #1(sub for Bill White)

5/18/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
David Patterson beat Joe Furr
Abe Jacobs & Les Thornton beat Rudy Kay & Charlie Fulton
Pedro Morales vs. Jacques Goulet
Darling Dagmar vs. Diamond Lil(match cancelled)
Dino Bravo beat Ken Patera by DQ in a match with 2 referees

5/19/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium(Afternoon Show)
Ricky Steamboat, Rufus R. Jones & Dino Bravo beat Ric Flair, Ken Patera & John Studd
Steve Regal beat Frank Monte
Gene Anderson beat Don Kernodle
Jim Brunzell beat Swede Hanson

5/19/79 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center(Evening Show)
Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair
Rufus R. Jones beat Paul Jones
Jay Youngblood & Les Thornton beat Moose Morowski & Jacques Goulet
Pedro Morales beat Rudy Kay
Gary Young beat David Patterson
Charlie Fulton beat Nick DeCarlo

5/20/79 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Ric Flair vs. Dusty Rhodes
Ken Patera vs. Dino Bravo
Gene Anderson & Mr. X #1 vs. Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood
Plus 3 single matches

5/20/79 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Ric Flair & John Studd(33:00)
Dusty Rhodes beat Ernie Ladd
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Kim Duk & Moose Morowski via pinfall
Rufus R. Jones beat Jacques Goulet via pinfall
Jim Brunzell beat Swede Hanson via pinfall
Leo Burke draw Don Kernodle
Lynn Denton & Rudy Kay beat Bill White & Frank Monte

5/21/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Leo Burke beat Mike Hammer
Jacques Goulet beat Bubba Douglas
Pedro Morales beat Brute Bernard
Jim Brunzell beat Gene Anderson
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke by DQ

5/21/79 Siler City, NC @ Jordan-Matthews High School
Tony Atlas & Rufus R. Jones vs. Ken Patera & Ernie Ladd
Johnny Weaver vs. Moose Morowski
Mr. X #1 vs. Les Thornton
Rudy Kay vs. Gary Young
Bill White vs. Steve Regal

5/22/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke by countout
Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson via pinfall
Don Kernodle beat Mr. X #1
Jacques Goulet beat Bubba Douglas
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Russo

5/22/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ric Flair beat Ricky Steamboat
Rufus R. Jones beat Ken Patera
Pedro Morales & Jay Youngblood beat Rudy Kay & Swede Hanson
Lynn Denton beat Nick DeCarlo
Jim Brunzell beat Brute Bernard

5/23/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Ric Flair & John Studd beat Abe Jacobs & Don Kernodle

5/24/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

5/25/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ricky Steamboat beat Ernie Ladd
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Paul Jones & Gene Anderson(sub for Baron Von Raschke) in a Texas tornado match
Pedro Morales & Jay Youngblood beat Moose Morowski & Mr. X #1(sub for Gene Anderson)
Jim Brunzell beat Brute Bernard
Mr. X #1 beat Abe Jacobs

5/25/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Rufus R. Jones beat Ric Flair by countout
Lynn Denton & Swede Hanson beat Leo Burke & Les Thornton
Bubba Douglas beat Rudy Kay
Rick McGraw beat Steve Regal
Gary Young beat Tony Russo

5/26/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Russo
Rudy Kay beat Johnny Weaver
Gene Anderson & Mr. X #1 beat Steve Regal & Don Kernodle
Joyce Grable(sub for Wenona Little Heart) beat Leilani Kai
Ken Patera draw Ricky Steamboat

5/26/79 Gate City, VA @ Legion Field

5/26/79 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Paul Jones double DQ Ric Flair
Rufus R. Jones beat Ernie Ladd
Tony Atlas beat John Studd
Jay Youngblood & Leo Burke beat Brute Bernard & Kim Duk
Jim Brunzell beat Lynn Denton
Rick McGraw beat Bubba Douglas
Gary Young beat Mike Hammer

5/27/79 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Ric Flair double DQ Paul Jones
Tony Atlas beat Ernie Ladd by DQ
Ken Patera vs. Jimmy Snuka
Moose Morowski & John Studd vs. Johnny Weaver & Leo Burke
Mike Hammer vs. Jim Brunzell
Lynn Denton vs. Abe Jacobs

5/28/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff
Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera
Johnny Weaver beat Rudy Kay
Leo Burke beat Bill White
Mr. X #1 beat Abe Jacobs

5/28/79 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Tony Atlas beat Ernie Ladd
Dino Bravo beat Kim Duk
Gene Anderson & Swede Hanson beat Pedro Morales & Jay Youngblood
Brute Bernard beat Nick DeCarlo
Gary Young beat Tony Russo

5/28/79 Georgetown, SC
Les Thornton beat Mike Hammer
Lynn Denton beat Bubba Douglas
Jacques Goulet & Moose Morowski beat Steve Regal & Don Kernodle
Ricky Steamboat beat John Studd
Rufus R. Jones beat Ric Flair by DQ

5/29/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff in a cage match
Johnny Weaver beat Moose Morowski by DQ
Don Kernodle beat Mike Hammer
Bill White beat Steve Regal
Nick DeCarlo beat Tony Russo

5/29/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Rufus R. Jones beat Ken Patera by DQ
Dino Bravo beat Ernie Ladd
Jim Brunzell beat Swede Hanson
Jay Youngblood & Leo Burke beat Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet
Rudy Kay beat Bubba Douglas

5/29/79 Lawrenceville, VA @ St. Paul’s College Taylor-Whitehead Gym
Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair by countout
John Studd beat Tony Atlas
Pedro Morales & Les Thornton beat Brute Bernard & Kim Duk
Len Denton vs. Gary Young
Mr. X #1 vs. Abe Jacobs

5/30/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Tony Atlas & Rufus R. Jones beat Swede Hanson & Bill White
Jim Brunzell beat Mr. X #1
Ricky Steamboat & Jimmy Snuka beat Brute Bernard & Mike Hammer
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Bubba Douglas & Steve Regal

5/31/79 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Paul Orndorff & Jimmy Snuka beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke in a Texas tornado, cage match
Rufus R. Jones beat Moose Morowski
Les Thornton beat Jacques Goulet
Bill White beat Steve Regal
Mr. X #1 beat Nick DeCarlo

5/31/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

5/31/79 Lancaster, VA @ High School
Ernie Ladd vs. Ricky Steamboat
Ken Patera vs. Dino Bravo
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood vs. Kim Duk & Brute Bernard
Rudy Kay vs. Mike Hammer
Gary Young vs. Joe Furr

6/1/79 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Ricky Steamboat & Dino Bravo beat Ken Patera & John Studd
Jay Youngblood beat Brute Bernard
Jacques Goulet & Mr. X #1 beat Bubba Douglas & Mike Hammer
Les Thornton beat Joe Furr

6/1/79 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Tony Atlas & Rufus R. Jones beat Ernie Ladd & Ric Flair
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Russo
Johnny Weaver beat Kim Duk by DQ
Jim Brunzell beat Rudy Kay
Lynn Denton beat Gary Young

6/1/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Swede Hanson beat Leo Burke
Don Kernodle beat Steve Regal
Moose Morowski beat Nick DeCarlo
Baron Von Raschke & Paul Jones beat Paul Orndorff & Jimmy Snuka by DQ

6/2/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Leo Burke beat Jacques Goulet
Kim Duk beat Steve Regal
Leo Burke & Johnny Weaver beat Jacques Goulet & Kim Duk
Paul Orndorff beat Ernie Ladd by DQ
Johnny Weaver(sub for Dino Bravo) beat Paul Jones

6/2/79 Wise, VA

6/3/79 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Dino Bravo beat Greg Valentine(10:10) in a lumberjack match to win Canadian Title
WWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Ernie Ladd(24:31) via pinfall
Ricky Steamboat beat John Studd(14:08) in a bounty match
Paul Orndorff beat Moose Morowski(9:42) via pinfall
Jay Youngblood & Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson & Brute Bernard(12:53)
Dewey Robertson beat Joe Marcus(10:31)
Johnny Yachetti draw Chris Tolos(15:00)

6/3/79 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Ric Flair & Dusty Rhodes(27:15) via pinfall
Jimmy Snuka beat Ken Patera by DQ
Rufus R. Jones & Jim Brunzell beat Kim Duk & Gene Anderson
Leo Burke beat Lynn Denton
Rudy Kay & Jacques Goulet beat Gary Young & Nick DeCarlo
Mr. X #1 draw Don Kernodle

6/4/79 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Ken Patera beat Paul Orndorff
Dino Bravo beat Ernie Ladd
Les Thornton & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson & Moose Morowski
Brute Bernard beat Abe Jacobs
Bill White beat Ben Alexander

6/4/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat & Jim Brunzell beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke by DQ
Johnny Weaver beat Kim Duk
Leo Burke beat Jacques Goulet
Nick DeCarlo beat Rudy Kay
Mr. X #1 beat Steve Regal

6/5/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones beat Ric Flair by DQ
Rufus R. Jones beat John Studd
Tony Atlas & Jim Brunzell beat Kim Duk & Moose Morowski
Gene Anderson beat Ben Alexander
Lynn Denton beat Nick DeCarlo
Leo Burke beat Tony Russo

6/5/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ken Patera beat Dino Bravo
Ernie Ladd beat Ricky Steamboat
Jimmy Snuka beat Baron Von Raschke
Mr. X #1 draw Les Thornton
Pedro Morales & Jay Youngblood beat Brute Bernard & Swede Hanson
Rudy Kay beat Gordon Nelson

6/6/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

6/7/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones in a no DQ match
Tony Atlas beat Ernie Ladd
Jim Brunzell beat Baron Von Raschke
Leo Burke & Jay Youngblood beat Kim Duk & Swede Hanson
Rudy Kay beat Don Kernodle
Gary Young beat Gordon Nelson

6/8/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ric Flair double DQ Paul Jones
Jimmy Snuka beat Baron Von Raschke
Jim Brunzell beat John Studd
Pedro Morales & Jay Youngblood beat Kim Duk & Rudy Kay
Lynn Denton beat Gary Young
Abe Jacobs beat Gordon Nelson

6/8/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ben Alexander vs. Tony Russo
Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet vs. Johnny Weaver & Les Thornton
Rufus R. Jones vs. Moose Morowski
Ricky Steamboat beat Ernie Ladd

6/9/79 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Ric Flair vs. Paul Jones
Jimmy Snuka vs. Baron Von Raschke
Paul Orndorff vs. Gene Anderson
Jay Youngblood & Johnny Weaver vs. Kim Duk & Rudy Kay
Lynn Denton vs. Abe Jacobs

6/9/79 Sumter, SC @ Riley Park
Ricky Steamboat vs. Ernie Ladd
Dino Bravo vs. Moose Morowski
Swede Hanson & Jacques Goulet vs. Leo Burke & Don Kernodle
Skip Young vs. Ben Alexander

6/9/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Cocoa Samoa(sub for Tony Russo) beat Joe Furr
Nick DeCarlo beat Gordon Nelson
Les Thornton & Pedro Morales beat Mr. X #1 & Rudy Kay
Rufus R. Jones & Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera & John Studd

6/10/79 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center

6/10/79 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Jim Brunzell beat Ric Flair by DQ
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones in a no DQ match to win NWA Television Title
Johnny Weaver & Paul Orndorff beat John Studd & Moose Morowski
Rudy Kay beat Nick DeCarlo
Don Kernodle beat Ben Alexander

6/10/79 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Ric Flair beat Paul Jones
Ken Patera double DQ Dino Bravo
Tony Atlas beat Baron Von Raschke
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Gene Anderson & Kim Duk
Jim Brunzell beat Jacques Goulet
Jay Youngblood beat Mr. X #1
Gary Young beat Gordon Nelson

6/11/79 Forest City, NC @ East Rutherford High School
Ricky Steamboat vs. Ernie Ladd
John Studd vs. Paul Orndorff
Les Thornton & Don Kernodle vs. Kim Duk & Swede Hanson
Nick DeCarlo vs. Gordon Nelson

6/11/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Dino Bravo beat Ken Patera
Jim Brunzell beat Paul Jones
Gene Anderson & Moose Morowski beat Joy Youngblood & Pedro Morales
Rudy Kay beat Ben Alexander via pinfall
Cocoa Samoa beat Mr. X #1

6/12/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat beat Ernie Ladd
John Studd beat Tony Atlas by DQ
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Swede Hanson & Moose Morowski
Leo Burke beat Ben Alexander
Jacques Goulet beat Gary Young
Cocoa Samoa beat Tony Russo

6/12/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ric Flair beat Paul Jones in a no DQ match
Dino Bravo beat Ken Patera by DQ
Jim Brunzell beat Baron Von Raschke
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Lynn Denton & Rudy Kay
Abe Jacobs beat Gordon Nelson
Les Thornton beat Mr. X #1 by default

6/13/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Ernie Ladd no contest with Jay Youngblood
Ken Patera beat Cocoa Samoa
Jim Brunzell beat Tony Russo
Dino Bravo & Paul Orndorff beat Lynn Denton & Ben Alexander
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Leo Burke & Nick DeCarlo

6/13/79 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Pedro Morales & Johnny Weaver beat Moose Morowski & Swede Hanson
Abe Jacobs beat Kim Duk by DQ
Jacques Goulet draw Les Thornton
Jimmy Snuka beat John Studd
Tony Atlas beat Ric Flair by DQ

6/14/79 Charlottesville, VA @ University Hall
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke vs. Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff
Moose Morowski vs. Jim Brunzell
Jay Youngblood vs. Rudy Kay
Jacques Goulet vs. Les Thornton
Cocoa Samoa vs. Ben Alexander
Don Kernodle vs. Tony Russo

6/14/79 Orangeburg, SC @ Mirmow Ball Park
Ken Patera vs. Tony Atlas
John Studd & Gene Anderson vs. Johnny Weaver & Pedro Morales
Paul Orndorff vs. Ernie Ladd
Brute Bernard vs. Leo Burke
Nick DeCarlo vs. Jim Nelson

6/15/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Tony Russo vs. Nick DeCarlo
Cocoa Samoa vs. Ben Alexander
Pedro Morales vs. Moose Morowski
Don Kernodle beat Gene Anderson
Ricky Steamboat & Jimmy Snuka beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke by DQ

6/15/79 Hopewell, VA

6/16/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Joe Furr(sub for Gordon Nelson) draw Tony Russo
John Studd beat Johnny Weaver
Don Kernodle & Les Thornton beat Swede Hanson & Jacques Goulet
Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera by DQ

6/16/79 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett Dome
Fabulous Moolah vs. Wenona Little Heart
Baron Von Raschke & Paul Jones vs. Dino Bravo & Jimmy Snuka
Jay Youngblood vs. Kim Duk
Mr. X #1 vs. Nick DeCarlo
Ben Alexander vs. Cocoa Samoa
Rudy Kay vs. Abe Jacobs
Tony Russo vs. Gary Young

6/17/79 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Ricky Steamboat beat NWA World Champion Harley Race by DQ
Dusty Rhodes beat Ric Flair by reverse decision in a match with Buddy Rogers as special referee
Dino Bravo beat Ken Patera by DQ
Jim Brunzell beat Moose Morowski
Lynn Denton & Rudy Kay beat Don Kernodle & Gary Young
Les Thornton & Leo Burke beat Kim Duk & Mr. X #1
Cocoa Samoa beat Tony Russo

6/17/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium(Special Sunday Show)

6/18/79 Abbeville, SC

6/18/79 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Johnny Weaver & Leo Burke beat Jacques Goulet & Swede Hanson
Charlie Fulton beat Tony Russo
Brute Bernard beat Frank Monte
Rufus R. Jones beat Ken Patera by DQ
NWA World Champion Harley Race draw Tony Atlas(60:00)

6/18/79 Myrtle Beach, SC @ Convention Center

6/19/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Ricky Steamboat by DQ
Ken Patera beat Jimmy Snuka
Tony Atlas beat John Studd
Leo Burke & Johnny Weaver beat Kim Duk & Moose Morowski
Les Thornton beat Bill White

6/19/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ric Flair & Jim Brunzell beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke by DQ
Ernie Ladd beat Rufus R. Jones
Rudy Kay & Swede Hanson beat Cocoa Samoa(sub for Pedro Morales) & Jay Youngblood
Cocoa Samoa beat Mr. X#1
Nick DeCarlo beat David Patterson(sub for Brute Bernard)

6/20/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Lynn Denton & Rudy Kay beat Joe Furr & Les Thornton
Ernie Ladd beat Frank Monte
Jim Brunzell & Tony Atlas beat Swede Hanson & Bill White
Ricky Steamboat beat Charlie Fulton
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Leo Burke & Gary Young

6/21/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Tony Atlas
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Ricky Steamboat & Jimmy Snuka
Leo Burke & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Moose Morowski
Cocoa Samoa beat Rudy Kay by DQ
Les Thornton beat Mr. X #1
Abe Jacobs beat Charlie Fulton

6/21/79 Harrisonburg, VA @ High School 
Frank Monte vs. Tony Russo
Lynn Denton vs. Joe Furr
Jacques Goulet & Gene Anderson vs. Pedro Morales & Jay Youngblood
John Studd vs. Rufus R. Jones
Ric Flair vs. Dino Bravo

6/21/79 Salem, VA

6/22/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Nick DeCarlo beat Frank Monte
Swede Hanson & Kim Duk beat Gary Young(sub for Skip Young) & Don Kernodle
Rufus R. Jones beat John Studd
Dino Bravo beat Ken Patera by DQ

6/22/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ric Flair beat Paul Jones in a no DQ match
Ernie Ladd beat Ricky Steamboat by DQ
Paul Orndorff & Jim Brunzell beat Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet
Johnny Weaver beat Rudy Kay
Lynn Denton beat Leo Burke
Les Thornton beat Charlie Fulton
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Russo

6/22/79 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Tony Atlas beat Baron Von Raschke
Jimmy Snuka beat Moose Morowski
Jay Youngblood & Pedro Morales beat Mr. X #1 & Brute Bernard
Cocoa Samoa beat Bill White
Brute Bernard beat David Patterson

6/23/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium(Afternoon Show)
Abe Jacobs beat Charlie Fulton
Frank Monte draw Tony Russo
Tony Atlas beat David Patterson
Ernie Ladd beat Cocoa Samoa
Jim Brunzell won a 12-man battle royal, that also included Ric Flair, Ricky Steamboat, Tony Atlas, Ernie Ladd, Cocoa Samoa, Tony Russo, Charlie Fulton, Paul Jones, Nick DeCarlo, Abe Jacobs and Frank Monte
Note:  Since some of the wrestlers in the preliminary matches were not in the Battle Royal, the list of entrants probably changed from the advertisement. Ric Flair was the last man eliminated

6/23/79 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Jay Youngblood & Johnny Weaver vs. Brute Bernard & Gene Anderson
Plus other matches

6/23/79 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke by DQ
Tony Atlas beat Ernie Ladd
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Moose Morowski & Kim Duk
Jim Brunzell beat Swede Hanson
Les Thornton draw Jacques Goulet
Leo Burke & Don Kernodle beat Bill White & Lynn Denton

6/24/79 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Tony Atlas & Jimmy Snuka
Ken Patera beat Rufus R. Jones via pinfall
Johnny Weaver beat Kim Duk
Pedro Morales beat Jacques Goulet
Cocoa Samoa & Don Kernodle beat Lynn Denton & Rudy Kay

6/24/79 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Dino Bravo beat Ric Flair(19:04) by DQ
WWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Greg Valentine(19:41) via pinfall
Ernie Ladd double countout with Ricky Steamboat(13:11)
Paul Orndorff & Jim Brunzell beat Moose Morowski & Brute Bernard(13:14)
Jay Youngblood beat Chris Tolos(10:34) by countout
Dewey Robertson beat Brian Mackney(5:00)
Johnny Yachetti draw Joe Marcus

6/25/79 London, Ontario @ Gardens  
Ric Flair vs. Ricky Steamboat
Jim Brunzell vs. Ernie Ladd
Moose Morowski & Brute Bernard vs. Jay Youngblood & Paul Orndorff
Johnny Yachetti vs. Chris Tolos
Dewey Robertson vs. Brian Mackney

6/25/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium

6/26/79 Petersburg, VA @ Daniel Gym
Ricky Steamboat vs. Paul Jones
Tony Atlas vs. Baron Von Raschke
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood vs. Moose Morowski & Jacques Goulet
Plus other matches

6/26/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

6/26/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
No wrestling

6/26/79 Buena Vista, NC

6/27/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

6/28/79 Portsmouth, VA @ Cradock High School
Ric Flair vs. Tony Atlas
Jimmy Snuka vs. John Studd
Brute Bernard & Rudy Kay vs. Pedro Morales & Les Thornton
Lynn Denton vs. Cocoa Samoa
Nick DeCarlo vs. Tony Russo

6/28/79 Burlington, NC @ Fairchild Stadium
Ricky Steamboat beat Ernie Ladd
Rufus R. Jones beat Baron Von Raschke
Johnny Weaver & Don Kernodle beat Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet
Gary Young beat Charlie Fulton
David Patterson beat Frank Monte

6/29/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Abe Jacobs beat David Patterson
Gary Young vs. Charlie Fulton
Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet beat Paul Orndorff & Pedro Morales
Rufus R. Jones beat Kim Duk
Ken Patera beat Dino Bravo in a no DQ match

6/30/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Nick DeCarlo beat Tony Russo
Gary Young beat Charlie Fulton
Leo Burke & Don Kernodle beat Lynn Denton & Jacques Goulet by DQ
Paul Orndorff beat Kim Duk
Jim Brunzell beat John Studd in a Texas death match

Last edited on Tue Jun 9th, 2020 04:27 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 08:06 am
  PM Quote Reply
184th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1464
Status: 
Offline
7/1/79 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke vs. Jimmy Snuka & Ricky Steamboat
Ken Patera vs. Andre The Giant
Cocoa Samoa & Jay Youngblood vs. Gene Anderson & Rudy Kay
Plus 2 single matches

7/1/79 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett Dome
Ken Patera vs. Dino Bravo
John Studd vs. Andre The Giant
Jim Brunzell vs. Paul Jones
Leo Burke & Johnny Weaver vs. Swede Hanson & Jacques Goulet
Mr. X #1 vs. Les Thornton
Gary Young vs. Charlie Fulton

7/2/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair double DQ Paul Jones
Cocoa Samoa beat Don Moore
Ernie Ladd beat Ricky Steamboat
Sonny Driver beat Mr. X #1
Gary Young beat Bill White by referee’s decision
Rudy Kay & Lynn Denton beat Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood

7/2/79 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
NWA World Champion Harley Race double DQ Andre The Giant
Rufus R. Jones beat Baron Von Raschke
Jim Brunzell beat Kim Duk
Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet beat Leo Burke & Pedro Morales
Les Thornton beat Charlie Fulton

7/3/79 Winnsboro, SC
NWA World Champion Harley Race vs. Tony Atlas
Paul Orndorff & Johnny Weaver vs. Jacques Goulet & Swede Hanson
Pedro Morales vs. Lynn Denton
Cocoa Samoa vs. Rudy Kay
Les Thornton vs. Mr. X #1

7/3/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena(TV)
Ric Flair & Jim Brunzell beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke by countout in a no DQ match
Ernie Ladd beat Ricky Steamboat
Andre The Giant beat John Studd & Ken Patera by DQ in a handicap match
Andre The Giant & Dino Bravo beat Kim Duk & Bill White
Jim Brunzell beat Don Moore
Ken Patera beat Sonny Driver
Jay Youngblood & Don Kernodle beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke by DQ
Plus 6 other matches including Rufus R. Jones, Dino Bravo, Jay Youngblood, Jimmy Snuka, Kim Duk, Gene Anderson and others

7/4/79 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Ric Flair beat Paul Jones
Jim Brunzell beat Baron Von Raschke
Les Thornton beat Mr. X #1
Gary Young beat Bill White
Gene Anderson beat Cocoa Samoa
Paul Orndorff & Jimmy Snuka beat Len Denton & Rudy Kay

7/5/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
NWA World Champion Harley Race double DQ Ricky Steamboat
Ric Flair beat Paul Jones
Jimmy Snuka beat Baron Von Raschke
Leo Burke beat Kim Duk
Paul Orndorff & Jim Brunzell beat Jacques Goulet & Lynn Denton(sub for Brute Bernard)
Pedro Morales beat Rudy Kay by DQ
Don Kernodle beat Nick DeCarlo
Cocoa Samoa & Gary Young beat Frank Monte & Tony Russo

7/5/79 Walterboro, SC @ Colleton County Recreation Center
Andre The Giant vs. Ernie Ladd
Rufus R. Jones vs. John Studd
Gene Anderson & Swede Hanson vs. Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood
Les Thornton vs. Bill White
Abe Jacobs vs. Mr. X #1

7/6/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke by DQ
Rufus R. Jones beat Gene Anderson
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Jacques Goulet & Kim Duk
Lynn Denton beat Pedro Morales
Cocoa Samoa beat Rudy Kay
Nick DeCarlo & Gary Young beat Frank Monte & Tony Russo

7/6/79 Columbia, SC @ Carolina Coliseum(Special Friday Show)
NWA World Champion Harley Race draw Jim Brunzell(60:00)
Dino Bravo beat Ken Patera by DQ
Andre The Giant beat John Studd
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Swede Hanson & Mr. X #1(sub for Brute Bernard)
Leo Burke beat Charlie Fulton(sub for Mr. X #1)
Les Thornton & Abe Jacobs beat Don Moore & Sonny Driver

7/7/79 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
NWA World Champion Harley Race draw Jim Brunzell
Ken Patera beat Dino Bravo
Andre the Giant beat Ernie Ladd by DQ
Rufus R. Jones & Jimmy Snuka beat Swede Hanson & Kim Duk
Pedro Morales & Cocoa Samoa beat Rudy Kay & Jacques Goulet
Don Kernodle beat Frank Monte
Gary Young beat Tony Russo

7/7/79 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke by countout
John Studd & Gene Anderson beat Tony Atlas & Paul Orndorff
Jay Youngblood beat Lynn Denton
Johnny Weaver beat Mr. X #1
Leo Burke beat Charlie Fulton
Nick DeCarlo beat Don Moore
Abe Jacobs draw Les Thornton

7/8/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Nick DeCarlo beat Don Moore
Abe Jacobs beat Sonny Driver
Rudy Kay & Lynn Denton beat Cocoa Samoa & Pedro Morales
Ernie Ladd double DQ Rufus R. Jones
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Jimmy Snuka

7/8/79 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Ric Flair & Tony Atlas
Dino Bravo beat Ken Patera by DQ
Paul Orndorff beat Kim Duk
Jim Brunzell beat John Studd
Leo Burke & Don Kernodle beat Frank Monte & Jacques Goulet

7/8/79 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Ricky Steamboat beat NWA World Champion Harley Race by DQ
Ric Flair beat Buddy Rogers by submission
Dusty Rhodes double countout with Ernie Ladd
Rufus R. Jones & Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera & John Studd
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson & Swede Hanson
Tony Garea beat Charlie Fulton
Les Thornton draw Mr. X #1
Gary Young beat Tony Russo

7/9/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones beat Ric Flair
Tony Garea beat Frank Monte
Pedro Morales beat Nick DeCarlo
Ken Patera beat Dino Bravo
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Lynn Denton & Rudy Kay

7/9/79 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Ricky Steamboat beat Ernie Ladd
Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet beat Rufus R. Jones & Paul Orndorff
Leo Burke beat Bill White
Les Thornton beat David Patterson

7/10/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Ric Flair & Jim Brunzell in a falls count anywhere match
Tony Atlas beat Gene Anderson
Jay Youngblood beat Bill White
Tony Garea beat Frank Monte
Don Kernodle beat Charlie Fulton

7/10/79 Fishersville, VA @ Augusta Expo
Ken Patera vs. Dino Bravo in a no DQ match
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff vs. Lynn Denton & Rudy Kay
Cocoa Samoa vs. Mr. X #1

7/10/79 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
Ricky Steamboat vs. Ernie Ladd
Rufus R. Jones vs. John Studd
Pedro Morales vs. Sonny Driver
Les Thornton vs. Moose Morowski
Johnny Weaver & Leo Burke vs. Swede Hanson & Jacques Goulet

7/11/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

7/12/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

7/13/79 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Ricky Steamboat vs. Ernie Ladd
Blackjack Mulligan vs. John Studd
Masked Marvel & Swede Hanson vs. Leo Burke & Cocoa Samoa

7/13/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Tony Russo beat Joe Furr
Lynn Denton beat David Patterson
Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet beat Paul Orndorff & Johnny Weaver
Tony Atlas beat Ken Patera
Ric Flair draw Jim Brunzell(60:00)

7/14/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ken Patera vs. Jim Brunzell
Blackjack Mulligan vs. John Studd
Mr. X #1 & Jacques Goulet vs. Leo Burke & Cocoa Samoa
Pedro Morales vs. David Patterson
Joe Furr vs. Gary Young

7/14/79 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Les Thornton beat Tony Russo
Don Kernodle beat Nick DeCarlo
Paul Orndorff beat Lynn Denton
Jimmy Snuka beat Swede Hanson
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Ric Flair & Tony Atlas

7/15/79 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Dino Bravo double DQ Ken Patera(19:36)
WWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Ric Flair(23:39) by countout
Ricky Steamboat beat Ernie Ladd(:42) via pinfall in a no DQ, no countout match
Jim Brunzell beat Greg Valentine(18:58) via pinfall
Paul Orndorff & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson & Swede Hanson(15:45)
Tiger Jeet Singh beat Brian Mackney(4:07) via pinfall
Dewey Robertson beat John Forsythe(6:16) by submission

7/16/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair beat Paul Jones
Baron Von Raschke double DQ Tony Atlas
Rufus R. Jones beat Ernie Ladd by DQ
Johnny Weaver & Leo Burke beat Lynn Denton & The Scorpion
Tony Garea beat David Patterson
Mr. X #1 beat Gary Young

7/16/79 Oshawa, Ontario @ Civic Auditorium
Bob Backlund & Dino Bravo beat Greg Valentine & Ken Patera by DQ
Jim Brunzell beat Swede Hanson
Paul Orndorff beat Gene Anderson
Jay Youngblood beat Blue Devil
Dewey Robertson beat Brian Mackney

7/17/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ric Flair beat Baron Von Raschke
Ricky Steamboat beat Ernie Ladd in a no DQ match
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Lynn Denton & Rudy Kay
Tony Garea beat Mr. X #1
Les Thornton draw Charlie Fulton

7/17/79 Greenwood, SC @ Legion Stadium
Paul Jones vs. Tony Atlas
John Studd vs. Blackjack Mulligan
Swede Hanson & Jacques Goulet vs. Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff
Abe Jacobs vs. Don Kernodle
Frank Monte vs. Gary Young

7/17/79 Wilson, NC @ Fleming Stadium
Ken Patera double DQ Dino Bravo
Rufus R. Jones beat Gene Anderson
Jim Brunzell beat The Scorpion(sub for Brute Bernard)
The Scorpion & David Patterson beat Leo Burke & Pedro Morales
Cocoa Samoa vs. Tony Russo

7/18/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

7/19/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Ricky Steamboat beat Ernie Ladd
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd
Rufus R. Jones beat Gene Anderson
Buddy Rogers beat Paul Orndorff
Tony Garea & Jay Youngblood beat Swede Hanson & Jacques Goulet
Pedro Morales & Don Kernodle beat David Patterson & Mr. X #1
Gary Young beat Tony Russo
Nick DeCarlo draw Abe Jacobs

7/19/79 Columbia, SC @ Carolina Coliseum(Special Thursday Show)
Ric Flair beat Paul Jones by DQ
Ken Patera beat Dino Bravo via pinfall
Jim Brunzell beat Baron Von Raschke
Jimmy Snuka & Tony Atlas beat Lynn Denton & Rudy Kay
Cocoa Samoa & Johnny Weaver beat Charlie Fulton & The Scorpion
Dewey Robertson beat Leo Burke
Frank Monte draw Les Thornton

7/20/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Leo Burke draw Joe Furr
Johnny Weaver & Cocoa Samoa beat The Scorpion & Rudy Kay
Les Thornton beat Frank Monte
Tony Atlas beat Brute Bernard
Blackjack Mulligan beat Ernie Ladd

7/20/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke by countout
Rufus R. Jones beat Buddy Rogers
Jim Brunzell beat Swede Hanson
Tony Garea & Jay Youngblood beat Lynn Denton & Mr. X #1(sub for Brute Bernard)
Don Kernodle beat Charlie Fulton
David Patterson draw Abe Jacobs

7/21/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium(Afternoon Show)
Rudy Kay beat Joe Furr
The Scorpion(sub for Dewey Robertson) beat Abe Jacobs
Jacques Goulet & John Studd beat Cocoa Samoa & Leo Burke
Jay Youngblood beat Lynn Denton
Ric Flair beat Buddy Rogers

7/21/79 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Jimmy Snuka & Johnny Weaver vs. Brute Bernard & The Scorpion
Plus other matches

7/21/79 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat in a lumberjack match
Blackjack Mulligan double countout with John Studd
Jim Brunzell & Rufus R. Jones beat Gene Anderson & Buddy Rogers
Rudy Kay vs. Tony Garea
Plus 3 other matches

7/22/79 Roanoke, VA @ Scope
Ricky Steamboat beat Ernie Ladd via pinfall
Ken Patera beat Dino Bravo via pinfall
Tony Atlas beat Baron Von Raschke
Johnny Weaver & Pedro Morales beat Lynn Denton & Rudy Kay
Jim Brunzell beat The Scorpion
Tony Garea beat Charlie Fulton

7/22/79 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Cocoanut Willie beat Little Tokyo
Don Kernodle beat Charlie Fulton
Dewey Robertson draw Nick DeCarlo
Jimmy Snuka & Rufus R. Jones beat Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet
Tony Atlas beat Baron Von Raschke
Ricky Steamboat beat Ernie Ladd
Dino Bravo beat Ken Patera by DQ

7/22/79 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Ric Flair beat Baron Von Raschke
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd
Swede Hanson & Jacques Goulet beat Jimmy Snuka & Rufus R. Jones when Snuka turned on Rufus
Jay Youngblood beat Mr. X #1
Les Thornton draw Tony Russo

7/23/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat beat Ernie Ladd
Baron Von Raschke beat Tony Atlas
Jim Brunzell beat Swede Hanson
Pedro Morales beat Charlie Fulton
Don Kernodle beat Tony Russo

7/24/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke double countout with Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat
Rufus R. Jones beat John Studd by DQ
Jimmy Snuka beat Brute Bernard
Jay Youngblood beat Lynn Denton
Don Kernodle beat Gary Young
Coconut Willie beat Little Tokyo

7/24/79 Franklin, WV @ High School
Ken Patera vs. Dino Bravo
Jim Brunzell vs. The Scorpion
Cowboy Lang vs. Billy The Kid
Abe Jacobs vs. Charlie Fulton
Cocoa Samoa & Leo Burke vs. David Patterson & Frank Monte

7/25/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

7/26/79 Palmyra, VA @ Fluvanna County High School
Ricky Steamboat vs. Ernie Ladd
Jim Brunzell vs. Baron Von Raschke
Gene Anderson vs. Rufus R. Jones
Tony Garea & Les Thornton vs. Dewey Robertson & The Scorpion
Abe Jacobs vs. Mr. X #1
Tony Russo vs. Nick DeCarlo

7/27/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo
Swede Hanson & The Scorpion beat Cocoa Samoa & Don Kernodle
Ken Patera beat Tony Atlas
Plus other matches

7/27/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat in a lumberjack match
Blackjack Mulligan beat Ernie Ladd by DQ
Jim Brunzell beat Mr. X #1
Jimmy Snuka beat Johnny Weaver
Tony Garea & Jay Youngblood beat Lynn Denton & Rudy Kay
Pedro Morales beat David Patterson

7/28/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium(Afternoon Show)
Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard
Coconut Willie beat Little Tokyo
Nick DeCarlo & Tony Garea beat Charlie Fulton & Frank Monte
Blackjack Mulligan beat Ernie Ladd
Ricky Steamboat double countout with Paul Jones

7/28/79 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Blackjack Mulligan & Ric Flair beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke by DQ
Ricky Steamboat beat Ernie Ladd
Jim Brunzell beat Dewey Robertson
Johnny Weaver beat Jimmy Snuka
Rufus R. Jones & Tony Garea beat Rudy Kay & Jacques Goulet
Coconut Willie beat Little Tokyo
Lynn Denton & Mr. X #1 beat Cocoa Samoa & Pedro Morales
Don Kernodle beat David Patterson

7/29/79 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Ken Patera beat Dino Bravo via pinfall
Ricky Steamboat beat Ernie Ladd via pinfall
Baron Von Raschke beat Tony Atlas in a loser leaves town match
Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet beat Rufus R. Jones & Jimmy Snuka
Frank Monte draw Nick DeCarlo
Don Kernodle beat Charlie Fulton
Coconut Willie beat Little Tokyo

7/29/79 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett Dome
Ric Flair vs. Paul Jones
Blackjack Mulligan vs. John Studd
Jim Brunzell vs. Swede Hanson
Jay Youngblood & Johnny Weaver vs. Brute Bernard & Mr. X#1
Pedro Morales vs. Lynn Denton
Abe Jacobs vs. The Scorpion

7/30/79 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Ken Patera vs. Ricky Steamboat
Jim Brunzell vs. John Studd
Coconut Willie vs. Billy The Kid
Swede Hanson & Jacques Goulet vs. Tony Garea & Don Kernodle
The Scorpion vs. Cocoa Samoa

7/30/79 Forest City, NC @ Cool Springs Recreation Center
Ernie Ladd vs. Dino Bravo
Rufus R. Jones vs. Swede Hanson
Johnny Weaver vs. Jimmy Snuka
Pedro Morales & Leo Burke vs. Moose Morowski & Gene Anderson
Nick DeCarlo vs. Mr. X #1

7/30/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Blackjack Mulligan & Ric Flair beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke by DQ
Plus other matches

7/31/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd
Jimmy Snuka & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson & Moose Morowski
Dewey Robertson beat Leo Burke
Charlie Fulton draw Nick DeCarlo
Cocoa Samoa beat Tony Russo

7/31/79 Colonial Heights, VA @ Shepherd Stadium 
Ric Flair vs. Baron Von Raschke
Rufus R. Jones vs. Brute Bernard
Johnny Weaver & Pedro Morales vs. Rudy Kay & Jacques Goulet
Little Tokyo vs. Cowboy Lang
The Scorpion vs. Abe Jacobs

7/31/79 Harrisonburg, VA @ High School
Ken Patera vs. Jim Brunzell
Ernie Ladd vs. Dino Bravo
Coconut Willie vs. Billy The Kid
Gary Young vs. David Patterson
Mr. X #1 & The Scorpion vs. Don Kernodle & Tony Garea

8/1/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

8/1/79 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Ricky Steamboat vs. Ernie Ladd
Ken Patera vs. Rufus R. Jones
Brute Bernard & Billy The Kid vs. Pedro Morales & Coconut Willie
Jacques Goulet vs. Cocoa Samoa
Mr. X #1 vs. Tony Garea

8/2/79 Amherst, VA
Johnny Weaver vs. John Studd
Plus other matches

8/2/79 Greenwood, SC @ Legion Stadium
Ricky Steamboat vs. Ernie Ladd
Rufus R. Jones vs. Paul Jones
Gene Anderson & Swede Hanson vs. Jay Youngblood & Tony Garea
Coconut Willie vs. Billy The Kid
Nick DeCarlo vs. Charlie Fulton

8/3/79 Columbia, SC @ Carolina Coliseum(Special Friday Show)
Ric Flair beat Paul Jones
Ricky Steamboat beat Ernie Ladd
Rufus R. Jones beat Baron Von Raschke
Jay Youngblood & Coconut Willie beat Swede Hanson & Billy The Kid
Moose Morowski draw Nick DeCarlo
Tony Garea beat Mr. X #1

8/4/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium(Afternoon Show)
Joe Furr draw Tony Russo
Gene Anderson beat Frank Monte
Pedro Morales & Tony Garea beat Swede Hanson & Jacques Goulet
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones in a no DQ match
Ric Flair beat Ken Patera by DQ

8/4/79 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Ric Flair, Blackjack Mulligan & Ricky Steamboat beat Baron Von Raschke, Paul Jones & John Studd via pinfall
Jim Brunzell vs. Brute Bernard
Little Tokyo vs. Butch Cassidy
Plus 3 other matches

8/4/79 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Dino Bravo vs. Jimmy Snuka
Ken Patera vs. Rufus R. Jones
Billy The Kid & Gene Anderson vs. Cowboy Lang & Cocoa Samoa
Rudy Kay vs. Gary Young
Abe Jacobs vs. David Patterson

8/5/79 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke by DQ
Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera
Johnny Weaver & Pedro Morales beat Rudy Kay & Moose Morowski
Tony Garea beat Jacques Goulet
Swede Hanson beat Nick DeCarlo

8/5/79 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Blackjack Mulligan, Ricky Steamboat & Ric Flair beat John Studd, Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke
Jay Youngblood beat Jimmy Snuka
Rufus R. Jones beat Gene Anderson
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Russo
Don Kernodle & Cocoa Samoa beat The Scorpion & Frank Monte

8/6/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium

8/6/79 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Johnny Weaver(sub for Dino Bravo) & Ricky Steamboat
Gene Anderson beat Leroy Dargon(sub for Johnny Weaver)
Brute Bernard beat Frank Monte
Leroy Dargon & Luther Dargon beat Charlie Fulton & Tony Russo

8/7/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat in a lumberjack match
Jimmy Snuka beat Jay Youngblood
Jay Youngblood(sub for Leroy Dargon) & Luther Dargon beat Charlie Fulton & Swede Hanson
Tony Garea beat Mr. X
Dewey Robertson beat Tony Russo

8/7/79 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Ernie Ladd in a no DQ Match
Johnny Weaver & Pedro Morales vs. Moose Morowski & Brute Bernard
Abe Jacobs vs. David Patterson
Plus 1 other match

8/7/79 Fishersville, VA @ Augusta Expo
Ken Patera vs. Rufus R. Jones
Dino Bravo vs. John Studd
Cocoa Samoa & Don Kernodle vs. Gene Anderson & Rudy Kay

8/8/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Blackjack Mulligan & Ric Flair beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke to win NWA World Tag Title

8/9/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Ric Flair, Blackjack Mulligan & Jim Brunzell vs. Paul Jones, Baron Von Raschke & Buddy Rogers
Plus other matches

8/9/79 Kenansville, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Ernie Ladd
Jim Brunzell vs. John Studd
Rufus R. Jones & Jay Youngblood vs. Jacques Goulet & Moose Morowski
The Scorpion vs. Pedro Morales
Dewey Robertson vs. Nick DeCarlo

8/10/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Charlie Fulton beat Klondike Bill
Rudy Kay vs. Nick DeCarlo
Leroy Dargon & Luther Dargon beat Swede Hanson & The Scorpion
Rufus R. Jones beat Jimmy Snuka
Ken Patera beat Jim Brunzell

8/10/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ric Flair, Blackjack Mulligan & Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones, Ernie Ladd & Baron Von Raschke
Pedro Morales & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson & Moose Morowski
Dewey Robertson beat Cocoa Samoa
Tony Garea beat Tony Russo
Jacques Goulet beat Abe Jacobs

8/11/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Russo
David Patterson draw Charlie Fulton
John Studd beat Danny Miller(sub for Dino Bravo)
Leroy Dargon & Luther Dargon beat Brute Bernard & Rudy Kay
Ricky Steamboat beat Ken Patera by DQ

8/12/79 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Ric Flair beat Ernie Ladd
Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera
Rufus R. Jones double DQ Jimmy Snuka
Jay Youngblood & Pedro Morales beat The Scorpion & Brute Bernard
Rick McGraw beat Rudy Kay
Frank Monte draw David Patterson

8/12/79 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke in a match with George Scott as special referee
Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera
Johnny Weaver beat Ernie Ladd by DQ
John Studd beat Tony Garea
Cocoa Samoa & Don Kernodle beat Gene Anderson & Moose Morowski
Dewey Robertson beat Nick DeCarlo
Abe Jacobs beat Mr. X #1
Jacques Goulet beat Charlie Fulton

8/13/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tony Garea beat Mr. X #1
Dewey Robertson beat Cocoa Samoa
Pedro Morales beat Rudy Kay
Johnny Weaver beat Moose Morowski
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke

8/13/79 Myrtle Beach, SC @ Convention Center

8/14/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ric Flair, Blackjack Mulligan & Ricky Steamboat beat Jimmy Snuka, Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke
Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson
Tony Garea beat Brute Bernard by referee’s decision
Dewey Robertson beat Don Kernodle
Abe Jacobs beat Rudy Kay

8/15/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Note: Ric Flair vacates NWA United States Title

8/16/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke
Tony Garea & Jay Youngblood beat Brute Bernard & Swede Hanson
Rufus R. Jones vs. The Scorpion
Mr. X #1 vs. Cocoa Samoa
Charlie Fulton vs. Nick DeCarlo
Joe Furr vs. Frank Monte

8/16/79 Columbia, SC @ Carolina Coliseum(Special Thursday Show)
Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera
Ricky Steamboat beat Jimmy Snuka
John Studd beat Pedro Morales
Johnny Weaver & Rick McGraw beat Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet
Leroy Dargon & Luther Dargon beat David Patterson & Tony Russo
Abe Jacobs beat Rudy Kay via pinfall

8/17/79 Charlottesville, VA @ University Hall
Ken Patera vs. Ricky Steamboat
Jim Brunzell vs. John Studd
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood vs. Swede Hanson & The Scorpion
Plus other matches

8/17/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Abe Jacobs draw David Patterson
Leroy Dragon & Luther Dargon beat Jacques Goulet & Charlie Fulton
Pedro Morales beat Gene Anderson by DQ
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke

8/18/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium(Afternoon Show)
Leroy Dargon draw Tony Russo
Dewey Robertson beat Abe Jacobs
Pedro Morales & Rufus R. Jones beat The Scorpion & Swede Hanson
Jay Youngblood beat Jimmy Snuka
Ric Flair beat Ernie Ladd

8/18/79 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Ric Flair, Blackjack Mulligan & Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones, Baron Von Raschke & Ernie Ladd
Rufus R. Jones beat Jimmy Snuka
Jay Youngblood beat The Scorpion
Swede Hanson & Dewey Robertson beat Pedro Morales & Abe Jacobs
Rick McGraw beat Frank Monte
Mr. X #1 beat Tony Russo

8/18/79 Toronto, Ontario @ Varsity Stadium
S. Randhawa beat Klondike Jake
Vassan Singh & Prince Mann Singh beat Bob Markus & Sid Harding in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiger Jeet Singh beat Jacques Goulet
Dara Singh beat Brute Bernard

8/19/79 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
WWF Champion Bob Backlund(sub for Dino Bravo) beat Ken Patera(24:14) by DQ
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones(14:24) via pinfall
Andre The Giant beat John Studd(12:08) via pinfall
Tiger Jeet Singh & Pedro Morales beat Jacques Goulet & Brute Bernard(16:18)
Jay Youngblood beat Joe Marcus via pinfall
Bob Marcus draw Billy Red Lyons

8/19/79 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Ric Flair beat Ernie Ladd
Blackjack Mulligan beat Baron Von Raschke
Jimmy Snuka beat Johnny Weaver
Tony Garea & Don Kernodle beat Swede Hanson & Gene Anderson
Dewey Robertson beat Frank Monte
Mr. X #1 draw Nick DeCarlo

8/19/79 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center(Evening Show)
Nick DeCarlo beat Tony Russo
Cocoa Samoa draw David Patterson
Pedro Morales beat Blue Scorpion
Dewey Robertson beat Don Kernodle
Jimmy Snuka beat Rufus R. Jones
Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke

8/20/79 Oshawa, Ontario @ Civic Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat beat John Studd
Andre The Giant double countout with Ken Patera
Pedro Morales & Jay Youngblood beat Jacques Goulet & Bob Marcus
Billy Red Lyons beat Brute Bernard
John Yachetti beat Joe Marcus

8/20/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke
Johnny Weaver draw Dewey Robertson(45:00)
Abe Jacobs beat Mr. X #1
The Scorpion beat Frank Monte
Tony Russo draw Nick DeCarlo

8/20/79 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Rufus R. Jones beat Jimmy Snuka
Jim Brunzell beat Swede Hanson
Tony Garea & Don Kernodle beat Gene Anderson & Rudy Kay
Cocoa Samoa beat Charlie Fulton
Leroy Dargon draw David Patterson

8/21/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones
Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera
Fabulous Moolah beat Wenona Little Heart
Gene Anderson & Dewey Robertson beat Don Kernodle & Cocoa Samoa
Jay Youngblood beat Rudy Kay

8/21/79 Greenwood, SC @ Legion Stadium
Ric Flair vs. Baron Von Raschke
Brute Bernard & Jacques Goulet vs. Pedro Morales & Tony Garea
Nick DeCarlo vs. David Patterson
Luther Dargon vs. Charlie Fulton

8/22/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Swede Hanson & Charlie Fulton
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan via pinfall to win NWA World Tag Title

8/22/79 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Ken Patera beat Jim Brunzell by reverse decision
Frank Monte beat Mr. X #1
Tony Garea beat Brute Bernard by DQ
Blackjack Mulligan beat Baron Von Raschke
Pedro Morales & Johnny Weaver beat Jacques Goulet & Dewey Robertson

8/23/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

8/24/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera by DQ when Patera hit the referee
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones
Rufus R. Jones beat Jimmy Snuka via pinfall
Tony Garea & Jay Youngblood beat Swede Hanson & Dewey Robertson
Bob Marcus vs. Rudy Kay
Don Kernodle vs. Mr. X #1

8/24/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ric Flair beat Baron Von Raschke
Jacques Goulet & The Scorpion beat Pedro Morales & Cocoa Samoa
Rick McGraw beat Tony Russo
Leroy Dargon beat David Patterson

8/24/79 Lawndale, NC @ Burns High School
Blackjack Mulligan vs. John Studd
Gene Anderson vs. Johnny Weaver
Brute Bernard & Charlie Fulton vs. Abe Jacobs & Nick DeCarlo
Klondike Bill vs. Frank Monte

8/25/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Charlie Fulton draw Luther Dargon
Leroy Dargon beat David Patterson
Cocoa Samoa beat Mr. X #1
Tony Garea & Jay Youngblood beat Jacques Goulet & The Scorpion
Blackjack Mulligan beat Baron Von Raschke

8/27/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair double DQ Paul Jones
Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera by DQ
Tony Garea & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & The Scorpion
Bob Marcus beat Rudy Kay
Tony Garea beat Tony Russo

8/27/79 Elizabethtown, NC
Ricky Steamboat & Rufus R. Jones vs. John Studd & Jimmy Snuka
Jay Youngblood vs. Swede Hanson
Judy Martin vs. Vicki Williams
Cocoa Samoa vs. Rick McGraw
Frank Monte vs. Abe Jacobs

8/28/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ricky Steamboat beat Jimmy Snuka
Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera by DQ
Mr. Wrestling & Jay Youngblood beat The Scorpion & Swede Hanson
Dewey Robertson beat Abe Jacobs
Bob Marcus beat Frank Monte

8/28/79 Harrisonburg, VA @ High School
Ric Flair vs. Paul Jones
Vicki Williams vs. Judy Martin
Cocoa Samoa vs. David Patterson
Leroy Dargon vs. Tony Russo
Gene Anderson & Brute Bernard vs. Johnny Weaver & Tony Garea

8/29/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

8/30/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke by DQ in a Texas tornado match
Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera
Dewey Robertson beat Brute Bernard
Mr. Wrestling beat Jacques Goulet
Tony Garea beat Abe Jacobs
Bob Marcus beat Tony Russo

8/31/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke vs. Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan
Jim Brunzell vs. John Studd
Mr. Wrestling vs. Dewey Robertson
Jacques Goulet vs. Bob Marcus
Rudy Kay vs. Abe Jacobs
David Patterson vs. Cocoa Samoa

8/31/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Pedro Morales beat Charlie Fulton
Luther Dargon beat Tony Russo
Jay Youngblood & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson & Swede Hanson
Ricky Steamboat beat Ken Patera by DQ

9/1/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Bob Marcus beat Charlie Fulton
Swede Hanson beat Cocoa Samoa
Don Kernodle beat Brute Bernard by DQ
Rufus R. Jones, Jim Brunzell & Ricky Steamboat beat John Studd, Jimmy Snuka & Buddy Rogers

9/1/79 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Ole Anderson double DQ Dusty Rhodes
NWA United States Title Tournament
1st Round
Ricky Steamboat beat Ernie Ladd
Wahoo McDaniel double DQ John Studd
Ken Patera beat Rufus R. Jones
Buddy Rogers beat Bob Marcus
Jimmy Snuka beat Tim Woods
Bruiser Brody beat Johnny Weaver
Jim Brunzell beat Dewey Robertson
2nd Round
Ricky Steamboat beat Buddy Rogers by countout
Jim Brunzell beat Bruiser Brody
Ken Patera received a bye
Jimmy Snuka received a bye
Semifinals
Ricky Steamboat beat Ken Patera
Jimmy Snuka beat Jim Brunzell
Finals
Jimmy Snuka beat Ricky Steamboat to win vacant NWA United States Title

9/1/79 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett Dome
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan vs. Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke
Jay Youngblood vs. Gene Anderson
Vicki Williams vs. Judy Martin
Tony Garea vs. Jacques Goulet
Pedro Morales vs. Frank Monte

9/2/79 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke vs. Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan
Wahoo McDaniel vs. John Studd
Joyce Grable vs. Leilani Kai
Don Kernodle vs. Abe Jacobs
Rick McGraw vs. David Patterson

9/2/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Sunday Afternoon Show)
Ricky Steamboat beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel by DQ
Ken Patera beat Jim Brunzell
Rufus R. Jones beat  Jimmy Snuka
Gene Anderson & Swede Hanson beat Cocoa Samoa & Pedro Morales
Nick DeCarlo beat Tony Russo
Pedro Morales(sub for S.D. Jones) beat Charlie Fulton

9/2/79 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke by DQ
Ricky Steamboat beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat John Studd & Jimmy Snuka
Jim Brunzell beat Brute Bernard
Ken Patera beat Bob Marcus
Mr. Wrestling beat Jacques Goulet
Dewey Robertson beat Tony Garea
Bob Marcus beat Frank Monte

9/3/79 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Rufus R. Jones won a 12-man battle royal
Blackjack Mulligan & Rufus R. Jones beat John Studd & Jimmy Snuka
Jay Youngblood beat Swede Hanson
Tony Russo draw Nick DeCarlo
Also in Battle Royal: Leroy Dargon & Luther Dargon

9/3/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair beat Paul Jones in a Texas death match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Nick Bockwinkel by DQ
Rick McGraw beat Charlie Fulton
Dewey Robertson beat Steve Muslin
Pedro Morales & Tony Garea beat Brute Bernard & Jacques Goulet

9/4/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ric Flair, Blackjack Mulligan & Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones, Baron Von Raschke & Nick Bockwinkel
Dewey Robertson draw Johnny Weaver
Mr. Wrestling beat The Scorpion
Bob Marcus beat David Patterson

9/5/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Ric Flair, Jim Brunzell & Blackjack Mulligan vs. Paul Jones, Buddy Rogers & Baron Von Raschke

9/6/79 Beckley, WV
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones
Ric Flair beat Baron Von Raschke
Jay Youngblood & Pedro Morales beat Brute Bernard & Jacques Goulet
Bob Marcus beat Dave Patterson
Don Kernodle draw Frank Monte

9/7/79 Forest City, NC @ Cool Springs Recreation Center
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Ken Patera
Johnny Weaver vs. The Scorpion
Gene Anderson & Swede Hanson vs. Bob Marcus & Abe Jacobs
Judy Martin vs. Joyce Grable
Leroy Dargon vs. Bob Brown

9/7/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Luther Dargon beat David Patterson
Nick DeCarlo beat Tony Garea
Dewey Robertson beat Pedro Morales
Ric Flair & Jay Youngblood beat Jimmy Snuka & John Studd

9/8/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Blackjack Mulligan & Ric Flair
Jimmy Snuka beat Rufus R. Jones
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson & Brute Bernard
David Patterson beat Don Kernodle
Frank Monte draw Bob Marcus

9/8/79 Salisbury, NC @ Newman Park
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd
Ken Patera beat Jim Brunzell
Vicki Williams beat Barbara Martin
Brute Bernard & Jacques Goulet beat S.D. Jones & Bob Marcus
Don Kernodle beat David Patterson

9/8/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium

9/9/79 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Ric Flair, Blackjack Mulligan & Jim Brunzell beat Paul Jones, Baron Von Raschke & Buddy Rogers
S.D. Jones beat Gene Anderson
Tony Garea beat David Patterson
The Scorpion beat Abe Jacobs
Nick DeCarlo beat Tony Russo

9/9/79 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center(Evening Show)
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke vs. Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan
Rufus R. Jones vs. John Studd
Swede Hanson vs. Johnny Weaver
Charlie Fulton vs. Cocoa Samoa
Jacques Goulet vs. Bob Marcus
Don Kernodle vs. Frank Monte

9/9/79 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Canadian Title tournament
1st Round
Mad Dog Vachon beat Jay Youngblood(2:28) via pinfall
Greg Valentine beat Pedro Morales(12:47) via pinfall
Jimmy Snuka beat Angelo Mosca(13:32) by DQ
Gene Kiniski beat Alfred Hayes by forfeit, when Hayes no showed
Ricky Steamboat beat Brute Bernard(7:17) via pinfall
Dewey Robertson draw Ken Patera; but Robertson advanced on referee’s decision
2nd Round
Greg Valentine beat Mad Dog Vachon(2:28) via pinfall
Ricky Steamboat beat Jimmy Snuka(15:37) via pinfall; but after the match Snuka injured Steamboat and he could not continue
Dewey Robertson beat Gene Kiniski(13:31) via pinfall
Finals
Dewey Robertson beat Greg Valentine(10:34) by submission to win vacant Canadian Title

9/10/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan by DQ
Dewey Robertson beat Swede Hanson
Don Kernodle beat Tony Garea
S.D. Jones beat Jacques Goulet
Bob Marcus beat Tony Russo

9/10/79 Lumberton, NC @ Recreation Center
John Studd & Jimmy Snuka vs. Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Gene Anderson vs. Johnny Weaver
Abe Jacobs vs. Rick McGraw
Luther Dargon & Leroy Dargon vs. Frank Monte & Charlie Fulton
plus 1 more match

9/11/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
No Wrestling

9/11/79 Fishersville, VA @ Augusta Expo
Jimmy Snuka & John Studd vs. Rufus R. Jones & Jim Brunzell
Pedro Morales vs. Brute Bernard
Joyce Grable vs. Judy Martin
Cocoa Samoa vs. Abe Jacobs

9/11/79 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke vs. Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat
Leroy & Luther Dargon vs. Frank Monte & Charlie Fulton
Johnny Weaver vs. Dewey Robertson
Bob Marcus vs. Tony Russo
Plus 1 other match

9/12/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Swede Hanson & Jacques Goulet

9/12/79 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat vs. Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke
Rufus R. Jones vs. Brute Bernard
Plus other matches

9/13/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan
Ken Patera beat Ricky Steamboat
S.D. Jones & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Swede Hanson
Bob Marcus beat Tony Garea
Cocoa Samoa beat David Patterson
Charlie Fulton draw Abe Jacobs

9/13/79 Greenwood, SC @ Civic Center
Jim Brunzell & Rufus R. Jones beat Jimmy Snuka & John Studd
Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson
Rick McGraw beat Jacques Goulet
Frank Monte beat Nick DeCarlo(sub for Leroy Dargon)
Luther Dargon beat Tony Russo

9/14/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera to win NWA Mid Atlantic Title in a no DQ match
Ricky Steamboat beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Ric Flair beat John Studd via pinfall
S.D. Jones & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson & Brute Bernard
Pedro Morales & Bob Marcus beat Charlie Fulton & David Patterson
Tony Garea beat Swede Hanson
Abe Jacobs draw Cocoa Samoa

9/14/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Luther Dargon & Leroy Dargon beat Frank Monte & Tony Russo
Don Kernodle draw The Scorpion
Rick McGraw beat Jacques Goulet
Dewey Robertson beat Jay Youngblood
Rufus R. Jones & Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke by DQ

9/15/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium(Afternoon Show)
The Scorpion draw Don Kernodle
Frank Monte beat Nick DeCarlo
S.D. Jones beat Jacques Goulet
Dewey Robertson beat Pedro Morales
Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat beat Ken Patera & Jimmy Snuka

9/15/79 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair via pinfall
Ricky Steamboat beat Ken Patera
Rufus R. Jones beat Baron Von Raschke by DQ
Jay Youngblood & S.D. Jones beat Swede Hanson & Jacques Goulet
Dewey Robertson beat Pedro Morales
Nick DeCarlo & Bob Marcus beat Tony Russo & Frank Monte
Don Kernodle beat The Scorpion by referee’s decision

9/16/79 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Jimmy Snuka vs. Ricky Steamboat
John Studd & Buddy Rogers vs. Rufus R. Jones & Jim Brunzell
Johnny Weaver vs. The Scorpion
Jacques Goulet vs. Abe Jacobs
Cocoa Samoa vs. Don Kernodle

9/16/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Sunday Afternoon Show)
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Ken Patera
S.D. Jones beat Swede Hanson
Leroy Dargon & Luther Dargon beat David Patterson & Charlie Fulton
Rick McGraw beat Tony Russo(sub for Frank Monte)

9/16/79 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke by DQ
Jimmy Snuka beat Ricky Steamboat
Wahoo McDaniel beat John Studd
Jay Youngblood & Jim Brunzell beat Gene Anderson & Brute Bernard
Dewey Robertson beat Pedro Morales
Bob Marcus beat Frank Monte
Tony Garea beat Nick DeCarlo

9/17/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Doug Sommers draw Nick DeCarlo
Swede Hanson beat Cocoa Samoa
Dewey Robertson beat Bob Marcus
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jim Brunzell
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke by DQ

9/17/79 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Ricky Steamboat, Jay Youngblood & Rufus R. Jones beat John Studd, Jimmy Snuka & Buddy Rogers
Gene Anderson vs. Pedro Morales
Charlie Fulton vs. Leroy Dargon
Plus other matches

9/18/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair by countout
Ricky Steamboat beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel by DQ
Don Kernodle & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson(sub for Brute Bernard) & Jacques Goulet
Dewey Robertson beat S.D. Jones
Bob Marcus beat Charlie Fulton

9/18/79 Myrtle Beach, SC @ Convention Center
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke vs. Jim Brunzell & Blackjack Mulligan
Johnny Weaver vs. Swede Hanson
Leroy Dargon & Luther Dargon vs. Tony Russo & Frank Monte
Abe Jacobs vs. Doug Sommers

9/18/79 Winnsboro, SC
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Ken Patera
Rufus R. Jones vs. John Studd
Gene Anderson & The Scorpion vs. Pedro Morales & Rick McGraw
Nick DeCarlo vs. David Patterson
Cocoa Samoa vs. Joe Furr

9/19/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

9/20/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

9/20/79 Walterboro, SC @ Colleton County Recreation Center
Ken Patera vs. Jim Brunzell
Rufus R. Jones vs. John Studd
Leroy Dargon & Luther Dargon vs. Brute Bernard & Jacques Goulet
Abe Jacobs vs. Tony Russo

9/20/79 Wilson, NC @ Fleming Stadium
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke vs. Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat
Johnny Weaver vs. Gene Anderson
S.D. Jones vs. Charlie Fulton
Dewey Robertson vs. Pedro Morales
Don Kernodle vs. Frank Monte

9/21/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Doug Sommers draw Abe Jacobs
Cocoa Samoa beat David Patterson
S.D. Jones & Rick McGraw beat Brute Bernard & Jacques Goulet
Jay Youngblood beat Dewey Robertson
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair

9/22/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium(Special Saturday Show)
Don Kernodle draw Doug Sommers
Bob Marcus beat Frank Monte
Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson
Ric Flair, Blackjack Mulligan & George Scott beat Paul Jones, Baron Von Raschke & Dewey Robertson

9/22/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

9/23/79 Salem, VA @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Baron Von Raschke & Paul Jones beat Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan
Jim Brunzell beat Johnny Weaver
S.D. Jones beat Jacques Goulet
Joe Furr beat Nick DeCarlo
Bob Marcus beat Doug Sommers
Leroy Dargon beat Charlie Fulton

9/23/79 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Dewey Robertson beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel(25:32) by submission
Jimmy Snuka beat Ricky Steamboat(28:27) via pinfall
Andre The Giant beat Ken Patera(13:51) by DQ
Jay Youngblood & Pedro Morales beat Swede Hanson & John Studd(15:29)
Billy Red Lyons beat Frank Marconi(7:21) via pinfall
Chris Tolos draw Johnny Yachetti(15:00)

9/23/79 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center(Evening Show)
Rufus R. Jones beat Brute Bernard
Don Kernodle draw The Scorpion
Rick McGraw beat David Patterson
Abe Jacobs beat Frank Monte
Cocoa Samoa beat Tony Russo
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke by DQ

9/24/79 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena

9/25/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena(TV)
Jimmy Snuka beat Blackjack Mulligan by DQ
Jim Brunzell double countout with Ken Patera
Ric Flair beat John Studd
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke vs. Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Brute Bernard & Jacques Goulet
plus 9 other matches including Rufus R. Jones, S.D. Jones, Dewey Robertson and others

9/26/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
No wrestling

9/27/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Buddy Rogers & John Studd
S.D. Jones beat Brute Bernard
Tony Garea beat Gene Anderson
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Russo
Rick McGraw draw David Patterson
Don Kernodle & Bob Marcus beat Charlie Fulton & Frank Monte

9/27/79 Orangeburg, SC @ Mirmow Ball Park
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke vs. Blackjack Mulligan & Rufus R. Jones
Jacques Goulet vs. Pedro Morales
Dewey Robertson vs. Swede Hanson
The Scorpion vs. Nick DeCarlo
Cocoa Samoa vs. Doug Sommers

9/28/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Luther Dargon beat The Scorpion
Swede Hanson beat Doug Sommers
Dewey Robertson & Jacques Goulet beat Pedro Morales & Cocoa Samoa
Ricky Steamboat beat John Studd
Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera

9/28/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Baron Von Raschke & Paul Jones beat Blackjack Mulligan & Ric Flair
Jimmy Snuka beat Rufus R. Jones
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson & Brute Bernard
Bob Marcus & Rick McGraw beat Tony Russo & David Patterson
Abe Jacobs beat Frank Monte
S.D. Jones beat Charlie Fulton
Tony Garea draw Don Kernodle

9/29/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Leroy Dargon beat Tony Russo
Frank Monte draw Abe Jacobs
Luther Dargon(sub for Nick DeCarlo) beat David Patterson by DQ
S.D. Jones beat Gene Anderson
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke double DQ Ric Flair & Jim Brunzell

9/30/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Sunday Afternoon Show)
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Blackjack Mulligan & Ric Flair
Rufus R. Jones & S.D. Jones beat The Scorpion & Jacques Goulet
Dewey Robertson beat Don Kernodle
Gene Anderson beat Cocoa Samoa
Abe Jacobs beat Doug Sommers

9/30/79 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Ricky Steamboat beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones
Ric Flair beat John Studd
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson & Brute Bernard
Dewey Robertson beat Bob Marcus
Pedro Morales beat David Patterson
Leroy Dargon & Luther Dargon beat Doug Sommers & Frank Monte

9/30/79 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett Dome
Jim Brunzell vs. Ken Patera
Jimmy Snuka vs. Ricky Steamboat
Jay Youngblood vs. Swede Hanson
Tony Garea & Rick McGraw vs. Charlie Fulton & Brute Bernard
Tony Russo vs. Nick DeCarlo

Last edited on Tue Jun 9th, 2020 04:27 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 08:07 am
  PM Quote Reply
185th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1464
Status: 
Offline
10/1/79 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Ric Flair & Rufus R. Jones beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke
Jay Youngblood beat Brute Bernard
The Scorpion beat Pedro Morales
Don Kernodle beat David Patterson
Frank Monte draw Cocoa Samoa

10/1/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jim Brunzell double DQ Ken Patera
Jimmy Snuka beat Blackjack Mulligan
John Studd & Dewey Robertson beat Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones
Tony Garea beat Swede Hanson
Bob Marcus draw Doug Sommers

10/2/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Jimmy Snuka beat Blackjack Mulligan
Jim Brunzell beat Dewey Robertson
Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones beat Scorpion & Mr. X
Rick McGraw draw Don Kernodle
Frank Monte beat John Condrey

10/2/79 Fishersville, VA @ Augusta Expo
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke draw Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Gene Anderson beat Pedro Morales
Bob Marcus beat Doug Sommers
Abe Jacobs beat Joe Furr
Cocoa Samoa beat Tony Russo

10/3/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

10/3/79 Harrisonburg, VA @ High School
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat
Jay Youngblood & S.D. Jones beat Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet
Tony Garea beat Brute Bernard
Don Kernodle beat Charlie Fulton
Rick McGraw beat David Patterson

10/4/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Ricky Steamboat beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Ric Flair beat John Studd
Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones
Dewey Robertson beat Swede Hanson
Brute Bernard & Mr. X beat Pedro Morales & Tony Garea
S.D. Jones beat Doug Sommers
Rick McGraw draw Abe Jacobs
Bob Marcus & Don Kernodle beat David Patterson & Tony Russo

10/5/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Leroy Dargon beat Frank Monte
Gene Anderson & The Scorpion beat Johnny Weaver & Cocoa Samoa
Luther Dargon beat Charlie Fulton
Jay Youngblood beat Dewey Robertson in an Indian strap match
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair by DQ

10/6/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Luther Dargon beat David Patterson
Cocoa Samoa beat Joe Furr
Gene Anderson & The Scorpion beat S.D. Jones & Pedro Morales
Rufus R. Jones beat John Studd
Jim Brunzell draw Jimmy Snuka

10/7/79 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Ricky Steamboat beat  Jimmy Snuka(18:00) by DQ
Rufus R. Jones & Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera & John Studd by DQ
Tony Garea beat Brute Bernard
Pedro Morales beat Frank Monte
The Scorpion beat Abe Jacobs
Leroy Dargon & Luther Dargon beat Charlie Fulton & Tony Russo

10/7/79 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke vs. Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan
Johnny Weaver beat Dewey Robertson by DQ
Swede Hanson & Billy The Kid vs. Cocoa Samoa & Cowboy Lang
Plus other matches

10/7/79 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair(13:00) by DQ
Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera
Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones
S.D. Jones beat Gene Anderson
Lone Eagle beat Tom Thumb
Don Kernodle & Rick McGraw beat The Scorpion & Mr. X

10/8/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Charlie Fulton beat Cocoa Samoa
S.D. Jones beat The Scorpion
Jay Youngblood & Lone Eagle beat Dewey Robertson & Tom Thumb
Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera
Ricky Steamboat beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ

10/8/79 Kenansville, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair vs. Paul Jones
Rufus R. Jones vs. Gene Anderson
Mr. X #1 & Brute Bernard vs. Tony Garea & Johnny Weaver
Rick McGraw vs. Doug Sommers
Abe Jacobs vs. Bob Marcus

10/9/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Blackjack Mulligan & Rufus R. Jones beat Jimmy Snuka & Buddy Rogers
Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Lone Eagle beat Tom Thumb
Mr. X #1 beat Bob Marcus
Tony Garea draw Doug Sommers

10/9/79 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
Jim Brunzell vs. Ken Patera
Ricky Steamboat vs. Baron Von Raschke
Frank Monte vs. Don Kernodle
S.D. Jones & Pedro Morales vs. Brute Bernard & Swede Hanson
Abe Jacobs vs. Tony Russo

10/10/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

10/11/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

10/12/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Rick McGraw beat Joe Furr
Tony Garea beat Tony Russo
Doug Sommers beat Pedro Morales
Jay Youngblood & Lone Eagle beat Dewey Robertson & Billy The Kid
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones

10/13/1979 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Johnny Weaver & Tony Garea vs. Swede Hanson & Brute Bernard
Plus other matches

10/13/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Leroy Dargon beat Joe Furr
Rick McGraw(sub for Bob Marcus) beat Frank Monte
Gene Anderson beat Pedro Morales
Jay Youngblood beat Dewey Robertson
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Jimmy Snuka & Buddy Rogers

10/13/79 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett Dome
Jim Brunzell vs. Ken Patera in a steel cage match
Cowboy Lang & Lone Eagle vs. Billy The Kid & Tom Thumb
Mr. X #1 vs. S.D. Jones
David Patterson vs. Bob Marcus
Charlie Fulton vs. Abe Jacobs

10/14/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum(Special Sunday Afternoon Show)
Ric Flair, Jim Brunzell, Andre the Giant & Ricky Steamboat beat Ken Patera, Buddy Rogers, Jimmy Snuka & John Studd
Tony Garea & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson & Swede Hanson
Cocoa Samoa beat Tony Russo
Don Kernodle beat Doug Sommers by DQ
Cowboy Lang beat Billy The Kid

10/14/79 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Blackjack Mulligan & Ric Flair beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke by countout
Jim Brunzell beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel by DQ
Jimmy Snuka, John Studd & Buddy Rogers beat S.D. Jones, Rufus R. Jones & Jay Youngblood
Dewey Robertson beat Rick McGraw
Brute Bernard beat Pedro Morales
Mr. X beat Frank Monte
Lone Eagle beat Tom Thumb
Billy Starr beat David Patterson

10/15/79 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Jim Brunzell & Ricky Steamboat
Lone Eagle beat Tom Thumb
Tony Garea beat Mr. X by DQ
Rick McGraw beat Frank Monte
Billy Starr beat Tony Russo

10/15/79 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
WWF Champion Bob Backlund vs. Pat Patterson(Match cancelled)
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel curfew draw Dewey Robertson
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair(42:21) via pinfall
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat The Scorpion(Bill White) & Brute Bernard
The Destroyer beat Klondike Bill
Joe Marcus beat Frank Marconi

10/15/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Blackjack Mulligan & Andre The Giant beat John Studd, Ken Patera & Buddy Rogers in a handicap match
Rufus R. Jones & S.D. Jones beat Swede Hanson & Gene Anderson
Bob Marcus beat David Patterson
Cowboy Lang beat Billy The Kid

10/16/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
No wrestling

10/17/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Doug Sommers & Tony Russo

10/18/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

10/18/79 Lawrenceville, VA @ St. Paul’s College Taylor-Whitehead Gym
Andre The Giant won a 12-man Russian Roulette battle royal
Andre The Giant beat Ken Patera via pinfall
Plus 5 other matches including Jim Brunzell, Rufus R. Jones, Nick Bockwinkel, Dewey Robertson, Gene Anderson, Mr. X, Don Kernodle, David Patterson, Tony Garea and Billy Starr

10/19/79 Columbia, SC @ Carolina Coliseum(Special Friday Show)
Ric Flair beat Baron Von Raschke in a lights out match
Andre The Giant double countout with John Studd
Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones
Tony Garea & S.D. Jones beat Brute Bernard & Mr. X
Dewey Robertson beat Bob Marcus
Billy Starr & Abe Jacobs beat Frank Monte & Charlie Fulton
Cowboy Lang beat Tom Thumb

10/19/79 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Ricky Steamboat beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel by countout
Jimmy Snuka beat Jim Brunzell
Rufus R. Jones draw Ken Patera
Don Kernodle draw Doug Sommers
Lone Eagle beat Billy The Kid
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson & The Scorpion
Tony Russo & Dave Patterson beat Rick McGraw & Cocoa Samoa

10/20/79 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Andre the Giant vs. John Studd
AWA champion Nick Bockwinkel vs. Ricky Steamboat
Dewey Robertson & Billy The Kid vs. Jay Youngblood & Lone Eagle
Mr. X vs. Rick McGraw
Doug Sommers vs. Don Kernodle

10/20/79 Aiken, SC @ H. Odell Weeks Recreation Center
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke vs. Blackjack Mulligan & Rufus R. Jones
Gene Anderson vs. Johnny Weaver
Bob Marcus vs. The Scorpion
Abe Jacobs vs. David Patterson
Tony Russo vs. Cocoa Samoa

10/20/79 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera
Tony Garea beat Charlie Fulton
Billy Starr beat Frank Monte
S.D. Jones & Cowboy Lang beat Brute Bernard & Tiny Thumb
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair(16:00)

10/20/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

10/21/79 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Ric Flair beat Baron Von Raschke in a Texas death match
Paul Jones beat Jay Youngblood
Rufus R. Jones beat Dewey Robertson by DQ
Gene Anderson & Brute Bernard beat Tony Garea & Don Kernodle
Rick McGraw beat David Patterson
Abe Jacobs draw Charlie Fulton

10/21/79 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Jimmy Snuka beat Ricky Steamboat in a no DQ, no countout match
Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera in a cage match
Blackjack Mulligan double DQ John Studd
Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones beat The Scorpion & Mr. X
Billy Starr beat Tony Russo
Bob Marcus draw Doug Sommers

10/22/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Bob Marcus beat Tony Russo
Billy Starr beat Charlie Fulton
Johnny Weaver beat Doug Sommers
S.D. Jones beat Gene Anderson
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood

10/22/79 Myrtle Beach, SC @ Convention Center
Jim Brunzell vs. Ken Patera
Blackjack Mulligan vs. John Studd
Leroy Dargon & Luther Dargon vs. The Scorpion & David Patterson
Rick McGraw vs. Frank Monte

10/22/79 Harrisonburg, VA @ High School
Jimmy Snuka vs. Ric Flair
Rufus R. Jones vs. Dewey Robertson
Brute Bernard & Mr. X vs. Don Kernodle & Tony Garea
Cocoa Samoa vs. Joe Furr

10/23/79 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
Ric Flair, Blackjack Mulligan & Rufus R. Jones vs. John Studd, Jimmy Snuka & Buddy Rogers
Gene Anderson vs. Tony Garea
Doug Sommers vs. Bob Marcus
Rick McGraw vs. Mr. X

10/23/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Johnny Weaver beat Jim Brunzell by countout
S.D. Jones beat Dewey Robertson by DQ
Don Kernodle beat The Scorpion by referee’s decision
Billy Starr beat David Patterson
Cocoa Samoa beat Frank Monte

10/24/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke to win NWA World Tag Title
Note:  Steamboat vacated NWA Television Title after winning the NWA World Tag Title

10/25/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair
Jim Brunzell beat Dewey Robertson
Jay Youngblood beat Paul Jones by DQ
Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones beat The Scorpion & Brute Bernard
Tony Garea beat Charlie Fulton
Mr. X beat Abe Jacobs
Billy Starr beat David Patterson

10/26/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Cocoa Samoa beat Frank Monte
Charlie Fulton beat Bob Marcus
Luther Dargon beat Joe Furr
Gene Anderson & Doug Sommers beat Rick McGraw & Don Kernodle
Jimmy Snuka draw Ric Flair(60:00) in a no DQ match

10/26/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Paul Jones vs. Blackjack Mulligan in a lights out match
Baron Von Raschke vs. Ricky Steamboat
Jay Youngblood, S.D. Jones & Rufus R. Jones vs. John Studd, Ken Patera & Dewey Robertson
Leroy Dargon vs. The Scorpion
David Patterson vs. Billy Starr
Johnny Weaver & Tony Garea vs. Brute Bernard & Mr. X
Tony Russo vs. Abe Jacobs

10/27/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Leroy Dargon beat Charlie Fulton
Bob Marcus draw Doug Sommers
Gene Anderson beat Billy Starr
Blackjack Mulligan, Rufus R. Jones & Johnny Weaver beat John Studd, Ken Patera & Buddy Rogers

10/27/79 Washington, NC
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Don Kernodle & John Condrey
Leroy Dargon beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Jimmy Snuka beat Klondike Bill
Dewey Robertson beat Swede Hanson
Rufus R. Jones & Johnny Weaver beat The Scorpion & Frank Monte

10/28/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium (Sunday Afternoon Show)
Ric Flair(sub for Ricky Steamboat) & Jay Youngblood beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke
Rufus R. Jones beat Ken Patera
Tony Garea & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson & Mr. X
Leroy Dargon beat David Patterson
Luther Dargon beat Doug Sommers

10/28/79 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair
Jim Brunzell(sub for Ricky Steamboat) beat Paul Jones
Jay Youngblood beat Dewey Robertson in a Indian strap match
Johnny Weaver, Rufus R. Jones & S.D. Jones beat John Studd, Ken Patera & Buddy Rogers
Gene Anderson beat Bob Marcus
Don Kernodle beat Frank Monte
Cocoa Samoa draw Doug Sommers

10/28/79 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett Dome
Jimmy Snuka vs. Jim Brunzell
Blackjack Mulligan vs. John Studd
Brute Bernard & The Scorpion vs. Billy Starr & Rick McGraw
Charlie Fulton vs. Joe Furr
Tony Russo vs. Abe Jacobs

10/29/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ron Sexton beat Frank Monte
Mr. X #1 beat Billy Starr
Bob Marcus beat David Patterson
Buddy Rogers & John Studd beat Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ

10/29/79 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Ricky Steamboat vs. Baron Von Raschke
Jay Youngblood vs. Paul Jones
Don Kernodle & Rick McGraw vs. Brute Bernard & The Scorpion
Tony Garea vs. Charlie Fulton
Tony Russo vs. John Condrey

10/30/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ric Flair(sub for Ricky Steamboat) beat Paul Jones
Jay Youngblood beat Baron Von Raschke by DQ
Don Kernodle & Rick McGraw beat Brute Bernard & The Scorpion
Bob Marcus beat Jacques Goulet
Ron Sexton beat Charlie Fulton

10/31/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

11/1/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Ric Flair, Blackjack Mulligan, Mr. Wrestling & Jay Youngblood(sub for Ricky Steamboat) beat Ken Patera, John Studd,  Buddy Rogers & Jimmy Snuka
S.D. Jones & Johnny Weaver beat Dewey Robertson & The Scorpion(sub for Chris Tolos)
Tony Garea beat Jacques Goulet
Dewey Robertson beat Bob Marcus
Billy Starr draw Mr. X

11/2/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Leroy Dargon beat Charlie Fulton
David Patterson beat Cocoa Samoa
Don Kernodle beat Brute Bernard
Rick McGraw beat Gene Anderson
Blackjack Mulligan, Rufus R. Jones & Mr. Wrestling beat Ken Patera, John Studd & Buddy Rogers

11/2/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair by DQ
Jim Brunzell beat Baron Von Raschke
Jay Youngblood beat Paul Jones in a Indian strap match
Tony Garea & Johnny Weaver beat Dewey Robertson & The Scorpion(sub for Chris Tolos)
S.D. Jones beat Jacques Goulet
Bob Marcus & Ron Sexton beat Doug Sommers & Mr. X
Billy Starr beat Frank Monte

11/3/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ron Sexton beat Tony Russo
Mr. X draw Billy Starr
Rick McGraw beat Brute Bernard
Gene Anderson beat Don Kernodle
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Jay Youngblood & Rufus R. Jones

11/3/79 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Ric Flair, Jim Brunzell, Mr. Wrestling(sub for Ricky Steamboat) & Blackjack Mulligan beat Buddy Rogers, Ken Patera, John Studd & Jimmy Snuka via pinfall
Johnny Weaver beat Dewey Robertson by DQ
S.D. Jones beat The Scorpion
Bob Marcus beat Jacques Goulet(sub for Chris Tolos)
Tony Garea beat Doug Sommers
Abe Jacobs beat David Patterson

11/4/79 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Jay Youngblood beat Paul Jones in an Indian strap match
John Studd beat Blackjack Mulligan in a no DQ match
Mr. X(sub for Chris Tolos) & Gene Anderson beat Don Kernodle & Rick McGraw
Tony Garea vs. David Patterson
Bob Marcus vs. Mr. X
Frank Monte vs. Billy Starr

11/4/79 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Dewey Robertson beat Ken Patera(15:18) by submission
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair(28:16) via pinfall in a match with 2 referees
WWF Champion Bob Backlund double countout with Baron Von Raschke(sub for Pat Patterson)(15:21)
Johnny Weaver & Rufus R. Jones beat The Destroyer & Brute Bernard(15:21)
Tiger Jeet Singh beat Brian Mackney(6:22) via pinfall
Billy Red Lyons beat Al Costello(13:36) via pinfall

11/5/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair, Jim Brunzell & Mr. Wrestling beat Buddy Rogers, John Studd & Jimmy Snuka
Cocoa Samoa beat Tony Russo
Mr. X beat Ron Sexton
S.D. Jones beat The Scorpion
Tony Garea beat Jacques Goulet

11/5/79 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Jay Youngblood & Blackjack Mulligan
Rufus R. Jones beat Gene Anderson
Don Kernodle beat Brute Bernard by DQ
Doug Sommers beat Billy Starr
Rick McGraw beat David Patterson

11/6/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Jay Youngblood beat Baron Von Raschke in an Indian strap match
Jim Brunzell beat Johnny Weaver
Billy Starr beat Tony Russo
Tony Garea & S.D. Jones beat David Patterson & The Scorpion
Joe Furr beat John Condrey

11/6/79 Fishersville, VA @ Augusta Expo
Jimmy Snuka vs. Ric Flair
Rick McGraw & Don Kernodle vs. Gene Anderson & Brute Bernard
Plus 3 other matches

11/7/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

11/8/79 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Jim Brunzell beat Baron Von Raschke
Paul Jones beat Jay Youngblood
S.D. Jones & Rufus R. Jones beat Gene Anderson & John Studd
Rick McGraw beat Charlie Fulton
Frank Monte & David Patterson vs. Ron Sexton & Bob Marcus

11/8/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

11/9/79 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
Blackjack Mulligan vs. John Studd
Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones vs. Brute Bernard & Mr. X
Ron Sexton vs. Tony Garea
Billy Starr vs. David Patterson
Plus 1 other match

11/9/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Bob Marcus beat Charlie Fulton
Luther Dargon & Leroy Dargon beat Gene Anderson & The Scorpion
Rufus R. Jones beat Baron Von Raschke
Paul Jones beat Jay Youngblood

11/10/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Luther Dargon beat John Condrey
S.D. Jones beat Doug Sommers
Tony Garea & Mr. Wrestling beat Gene Anderson & The Scorpion
Dewey Robertson beat Rufus R. Jones
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ

11/10/79 Pilot Mountain, NC @ East Surry High School
Blackjack Mulligan vs. John Studd
Don Kernodle & Rick McGraw vs. Chris Tolos & Mr. X
David Patterson vs. Bob Marcus
Joe Furr vs. Cocoa Samoa
Leroy Dragon vs. Charlie Fulton

11/11/79 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum in a Texas street fight match
Jay Youngblood beat Paul Jones in an Indian strap match
Jim Brunzell beat Dewey Robertson
Rick McGraw & Don Kernodle beat Brute Bernard & The Scorpion
Mr. X beat Billy Starr
Cocoa Samoa beat Tony Russo

11/11/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Sunday Afternoon Show)
Jimmy Snuka & Buddy Rogers beat Ric Flair & Tim Woods by DQ
Baron Von Raschke beat Rufus R. Jones via pinfall
Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones beat Gene Anderson & Steve Muslin
Tony Garea beat Doug Sommers
Bob Marcus beat David Patterson

11/11/79 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center(Evening Show)
Ron Sexton beat David Patterson
Leroy Dargon & Luther Dargon beat Frank Monte & Charlie Fulton
Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones beat Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos
Baron Von Raschke beat Jay Youngblood
Ric Flair draw Jimmy Snuka

11/12/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Buddy Rogers & John Studd beat Blackjack Mulligan & Tim Woods
Mr. X beat Cocoa Samoa
Steve Muslin beat Bob Marcus
Johnny Weaver beat Brute Barnard by DQ
Ray Stevens beat Tony Garea

11/13/79 Spindale, NC @ Spindale House
Jim Brunzell & Ric Flair vs. Jimmy Snuka & Dewey Robertson
Johnny Weaver vs. Brute Bernard
David Patterson vs. Cocoa Samoa
Joe Furr vs. Ron Sexton
Abe Jacobs vs. Tony Russo

11/13/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Jimmy Snuka & Buddy Rogers beat Blackjack Mulligan & Tim Woods by DQ
Ray Stevens beat S.D. Jones
Mr. X #1 beat Billy Starr
Tony Garea beat Doug Sommers
Steve Muslin draw Bob Marcus

11/14/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Charlie Fulton & David Patterson

11/15/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

11/15/79 Saluda, VA @ Middlesex County High School
Rufus R. Jones & Jay Youngblood vs. Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke
Gene Anderson vs. Rick McGraw
Doug Sommers vs. Billy Starr
David Patterson vs. Abe Jacobs
Tony Russo vs. Joe Furr

11/16/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Doug Sommers beat Tony Russo
Ron Sexton beat Bob Marcus
Steve Muslin & Brute Bernard beat Luther Dargon & Leroy Dargon
Rufus R. Jones beat Ray Stevens
Jay Youngblood beat Paul Jones in an Indian strap match

11/17/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Russo
Billy Starr beat Charlie Fulton
S.D. Jones & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Mr. X
Ric Flair beat Dewey Robertson by DQ
Jay Youngblood beat Baron Von Raschke in an Indian strap match

11/18/79 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Dewey Robertson beat Jimmy Snuka(25:14) via pinfall
WWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Baron Von Raschke(19:24) via pinfall in a no DQ, no countout match
Rufus R. Jones beat The Destroyer(17:31) by DQ
Klondike Bill & Don Kernodle beat Charlie Fulton & Doug Sommers(12:26)
Ray Stevens beat Ron Sexton(12:57) via pinfall
Johnny Yachetti draw Al Costello(15:00)

11/18/79 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd in a Texas death match
Paul Jones beat Jay Youngblood
Tim Woods beat Brute Bernard
S.D. Jones & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson & Steve Muslin
Mr. X vs. Abe Jacobs
Tony Garea vs. David Patterson

11/18/79 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett Dome(Show Cancelled)

11/19/79 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Jay Youngblood vs. Paul Jones in an Indian strap match
The Scorpion, Gene Anderson & Brute Bernard vs. Bob Marcus, Rick McGraw & Johnny Weaver
Frank Monte vs. Abe Jacobs
Billy Starr vs. Tony Russo

11/19/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
S.D. Jones beat David Patterson
Leroy Dargon beat Tony Russo
Tim Woods & Tony Garea beat Steve Muslin & Mr. X
Jim Brunzell beat Baron Von Raschke
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd in a chain match

11/19/79 Brantford, Ontario @ Civic Center(TV)
Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens vs. Rufus R. Jones & Dewey Robertson
Plus other matches including Don Kernodle, Doug Sommers, The Destroyer, Klondike Bill, Charlie Fulton, Ron Sexton and others

11/20/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Jimmy Snuka double countout with Ric Flair
Buddy Rogers beat Tim Woods by countout
Ray Stevens beat Tony Garea
S.D. Jones & Cocoa Samoa beat Gene Anderson & Mr. X
Abe Jacobs beat Charlie Fulton

11/20/79 Harrisonburg, VA @ High School
Jay Youngblood vs. Paul Jones in an Indian strap match
Jim Brunzell vs. Baron Von Raschke
Brute Bernard & Steve Muslin vs. Rick McGraw & Don Kernodle
Bob Marcus vs. David Patterson
Billy Starr vs. Frank Monte

11/21/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

11/22/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood by DQ
Buddy Rogers beat Ric Flair by countout
Rufus R. Jones beat Dewey Robertson
Don Kernodle & Rick McGraw beat The Scorpion & Doug Sommers
Ron Sexton beat Tony Russo
Abe Jacobs beat Charlie Fulton

11/22/79 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Tim Woods double countout with Jimmy Snuka
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd in a Texas street fight match
Ray Stevens beat Jim Brunzell(27:00) to win NWA Mid Atlantic Title
Andre The Giant beat Crusher Blackwell to win the Battle Royal prize of $7,500
S.D. Jones beat David Patterson
Steve Muslin beat Frank Monte
Also in Battle Royal: King Curtis, Gene Anderson, Mr. X, Brute Bernard, Chris Tolos, Johnny Weaver, Tony Garea, Billy Starr and Bob Marcus

11/23/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd in a Texas street fight match
Ric Flair & Tim Woods beat Buddy Rogers & Jimmy Snuka
Andre The Giant won a 13-man battle royal that also included Rufus R. Jones, King Curtis, Dewey Robertson, Chris Tolos, The Scorpion, Ric McGraw, Don Kernodle, Ron Sexton, Abe Jacobs, Charlie Fulton, Doug Sommers and Tony Russo
Plus other matches

11/23/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Friday Show)
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood by DQ
Ray Stevens beat Jim Brunzell by DQ
Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones beat Brute Bernard & Gene Anderson
Mr. X beat Bob Marcus
Cocoa Samoa & David Patterson beat Billy Starr & Frank Monte

11/24/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jim Brunzell won 12-man battle royal including Ray Stevens, Jimmy Snuka, Johnny Weaver, Luther Dargon, Leroy Dargon, Bob Marcus, Andre The Giant, Ric Flair, Mr. X, Gene Anderson and Frank Monte
Gene Anderson draw Leroy Dargon
Luther Dargon beat Frank Monte
Andre The Giant beat Jacques Goulet
Jimmy Snuka beat Johnny Weaver

11/24/79 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Blackjack Mulligan & Tim Woods beat Buddy Rogers & John Studd by DQ
Dewey Robertson beat Tony Garea
Don Kernodle beat The Scorpion
Rick McGraw beat Doug Sommers
Abe Jacobs beat Dave Patterson
Ron Sexton beat Charlie Fulton

11/24/79 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Tony Russo beat Joe Furr
Billy Starr beat John Condrey
Cocoa Samoa beat Steve Muslin
S.D. Jones beat Brute Bernard
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke by reverse decision

11/25/79 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Buddy Rogers & John Studd by countout in a match with Johnny Weaver as special referee
Ray Stevens beat S.D. Jones
Dewey Robertson beat Don Kernodle
Brute Bernard beat Billy Starr
Gene Anderson beat Abe Jacobs
Bob Marcus draw Mr. X

11/26/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Abe Jacobs draw David Patterson
Ron Sexton beat Cocoa Samoa
S.D. Jones & Klondike Bill beat Gene Anderson & Mr. X
Rufus R. Jones beat Ray Stevens by DQ
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ

11/26/79 Pembroke, NC @ High School
Ricky Steamboat beat Baron Von Raschke
Andre The Giant beat John Studd
Johnny Weaver & Bob Marcus beat Brute Bernard & Steve Muslin
Leroy Dargan beat Charlie Fulton
Luther Dargan beat Frank Monte

11/27/79 Christiansburg, VA @ High School
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke
Rufus R. Jones beat Brute Bernard
David Patterson beat Abe Jacobs
Bob Marcus beat Frank Monte
Billy Starr beat Joe Furr

11/27/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Tim Woods beat Buddy Rogers in a match with 2 referees
Andre The Giant beat Ray Stevens
Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones beat Gene Anderson & Steve Muslin
Dewey Robertson beat Ron Sexton
Luther Dargon beat Mr. X

11/28/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Ric Flair, Blackjack Mulligan & Tim Woods beat Brute Bernard, Doug Sommers & Mr. X

11/29/79 Sylva, NC @ Sylva-Webster High School
Jim Brunzell vs. Ray Stevens
Andre the Giant vs. Baron Von Raschke
Brute Bernard vs. Jay Youngblood
Doug Sommers & Mr. X vs. Rick McGraw & Don Kernodle
Billy Starr vs. Frank Monte

11/29/79 Elizabeth City, NC
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd
Plus other matches

11/30/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Billy Starr vs. Frank Monte
Luther Dargon, Leroy Dargon & S.D. Jones beat Gene Anderson, David Patterson & Doug Sommers
Johnny Weaver(sub for Tim Woods) vs. Dewey Robertson
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd in a Texas street fight match

11/30/79 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Jimmy Snuka vs. Ric Flair
Jay Youngblood vs. Paul Jones in an Indian strap match
Rufus R. Jones & Johnny Weaver vs. The Scorpion & Brute Bernard
Don Kernodle vs. Bob Marcus
Cocoa Samoa vs. Charlie Fulton

11/30/79 Lancaster, VA @ High School
Jim Brunzell beat Ray Stevens by countout
Ricky Steamboat beat Baron Von Raschke
Steve Muslin & Mr. X #1 beat Don Kernodle & Rick McGraw

12/1/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ray Stevens beat Jim Brunzell
Ricky Steamboat beat Baron Von Raschke
S.D. Jones & Tony Garea beat Gene Anderson & Steve Muslin
Leroy Dargon draw Bob Marcus
Cocoa Samoa beat Tony Russo

12/2/79 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Blackjack Mulligan beat  Jimmy Snuka by DQ when John Studd interfered
Ric Flair beat Masked Superstar(sub for Buddy Rogers) by DQ
Ray Stevens beat Jim Brunzell
John Studd beat Tony Garea
Gene Anderson & Mr. X beat Cocoa Samoa & Don Kernodle
Ron Sexton beat Charlie Fulton

12/2/79 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke vs. Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Blackjack Mulligan vs. John Studd in a Texas bullrope match
Ray Stevens, Jimmy Snuka & Buddy Rogers vs. Jim Brunzell, Rufus R. Jones & Johnny Weaver
Plus 4 other matches

12/2/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Baron Von Raschke & Paul Jones double DQ Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Abe Jacobs beat Frank Monte
Rick McGraw beat David Patterson
S.D. Jones beat Brute Bernard
Dewey Robertson beat Johnny Weaver

12/3/79 Covington, VA @ High School
Jimmy Snuka vs. Ric Flair
Jay Youngblood vs. Paul Jones
Leroy Dargon vs. Tony Russo
Doug Sommers vs. Abe Jacobs
Don Kernodle & Rick McGraw vs. Frankie Laine & The Scorpion

12/4/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke by DQ in a Texas tornado match
S.D. Jones beat Steve Muslin
Frankie Laine beat Cocoa Samoa
Leroy Dargon beat Tony Russo
Bob Marcus draw Mr. X

12/4/79 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair in a no DQ Match
Jim Brunzell vs. Ray Stevens
Rufus R. Jones & Tony Garea vs. Brute Bernard & Jacques Goulet
Plus other matches

12/5/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Frank Monte & David Patterson

12/6/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd in a Texas street fight match
Ray Stevens(sub for Buddy Rogers) double DQ Ric Flair
Ricky Steamboat beat Baron Von Raschke
Tony Garea & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Dewey Robertson
Bob Marcus beat Doug Sommers
Ron Sexton beat Steve Muslin
Frankie Laine beat Abe Jacobs
Billy Starr beat Frank Monte

12/7/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Cocoa Samoa beat Charlie Fulton
Luther Dargon beat Doug Sommers
S.D. Jones & Don Kernodle beat Gene Anderson & The Scorpion
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd in a chain match

12/7/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke
Ray Stevens beat Jim Brunzell
Rufus R. Jones & Johnny Weaver beat Steve Muslin & Dewey Robertson
Frankie Laine beat Ron Sexton
Leroy Dargon beat Frank Monte
David Patterson beat Abe Jacobs

12/7/79 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Jimmy Snuka vs. Ric Flair in a no DQ match
Tony Garea & Rick McGraw vs. Brute Bernard & Mr. X
Jacques Goulet vs. Bob Marcus
Billy Starr vs. Tony Russo

12/8/79 Kingsport TN @ Dobyns-Bennett Dome
Blackjack Mulligan vs. John Studd in a Texas street fight match
Dewey Robertson vs. Rufus R. Jones
Frankie Laine & The Scorpion vs. Don Kernodle & Rick McGraw
Ron Sexton vs. David Patterson
Abe Jacobs vs. Frank Monte

12/8/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ray Stevens beat Jim Brunzell by DQ
Ricky Steamboat beat Baron Von Raschke in a lumberjack match
Johnny Weaver & Billy Starr beat Brute Bernard & Steve Muslin
Bob Marcus beat Mr. X
Luther Dargon beat Charlie Fulton

12/9/79 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
WWF World Champion Bob Backlund beat Pat Patterson(16:26) by countout
Dewey Robertson beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Ric Flair beat Ray Stevens(18:47) via pinfall
Rufus R. Jones & Cocoa Samoa beat The Scorpion & The Destroyer(12:31)
Brute Bernard beat Klondike Bill(9:51) via pinfall

12/9/79 Asheville NC @ Civic Center
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Buddy Rogers & John Studd in handicap match
Plus other matches

12/9/79 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke(7:00)
S.D. Jones & Tony Garea beat Brute Bernard & Jacques Goulet(24:00)
Frankie Laine beat Ron Sexton(20:00) via pinfall
Bob Marcus beat Frank Monte(14:00)

12/9/79 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Mulligan beat Baron Von Raschke in a Texas street fight match
Johnny Weaver & Jim Brunzell beat Gene Anderson & The Scorpion
Don Kernodle beat Doug Sommers
Mr. X beat Billy Starr
Luther Dargon beat Tony Russo

12/10/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke by DQ
S.D. Jones beat Jacques Goulet
Tony Garea beat Steve Muslin
Ron Sexton beat Mr. X

12/11/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Blackjack Mulligan no contest with John Studd in a Texas street fight match
Rufus R. Jones beat Dewey Robertson by DQ
Tony Garea & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson & Doug Sommers(sub for Crusher Blackwell)
Billy Starr beat Scott McGhee(sub for Doug Sommers) by referee’s decision
Ron Sexton beat Frank Monte

12/12/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Frankie Laine & Doug Sommers
Rick Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Brute Bernard & Frank Monte

12/13/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

12/14/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Friday Show)
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd in a Texas street fight match
Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones beat Gene Anderson & Dewey Robertson
Mr. X beat Billy Starr
Frankie Laine beat Bob Marcus
Ron Sexton & Scott McGhee beat Frank Monte & Charlie Fulton

12/15/79 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum(Afternoon Show)
Jimmy Snuka vs. Blackjack Mulligan
John Studd vs. Ric Flair
Rick McGraw, Don Kernodle & Johnny Weaver vs. Brute Bernard, Gene Anderson & The Scorpion
Mr. X vs. Cocoa Samoa
Tony Russo vs. Abe Jacobs

12/15/79 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Ric Flair, Blackjack Mulligan & Tim Woods beat Buddy Rogers, John Studd & Jimmy Snuka
Plus other matches

12/15/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

12/16/79 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan vs. Jimmy Snuka & John Studd in a Texas tornado match
Johnny Weaver vs. Gene Anderson
Don Kernodle & Rick McGraw vs. Brute Bernard & Mr. X
Charlie Fulton vs. Cocoa Samoa
Abe Jacobs vs. Frank Monte

12/17/79 to 12/24/79
No wrestling

12/25/79 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Jim Brunzell beat Ray Stevens to win NWA Mid Atlantic Title
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke in a cage match
Johnny Weaver beat Dewey Robertson by countout
S.D. Jones & Tony Garea beat Frankie Laine & Jacques Goulet
Mr. X & Doug Sommers beat Cocoa Samoa & Abe Jacobs
Luther Dargon beat Charlie Fulton
Bob Marcus beat Frank Monte

12/25/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium

12/26/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena(TV)
Jimmy Snuka vs. Tim Woods
Jim Brunzell vs. Ray Stevens
Tim Woods beat Buddy Rogers
plus 9 other matches including Ricky Steamboat, Jay Youngblood, Paul Jones, Baron Von Raschke, Rufus R. Jones, Blackjack Mulligan, John Studd, Ric Flair, Greg Valentine and others

12/27/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd in a chain match
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair
Jim Brunzell beat Ray Stevens
Greg Valentine beat Johnny Weaver
Tony Garea & S.D. Jones beat Frankie Laine & Dewey Robertson by DQ
Don Kernodle beat Doug Sommers
Ron Sexton beat Mr. X by referee’s decision

12/27/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Cocoa Samoa draw Rick McGraw
Billy Starr beat David Patterson
Bob Marcus beat The Scorpion(sub for David Patterson) by DQ
Rufus R. Jones beat Brute Bernard
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood no contest with Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke

12/28/79 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke
Frank Monte & Doug Sommers vs. Leroy Dargon & Luther Dargon
The Scorpion vs. Johnny Weaver
Plus other matches

12/28/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Brunzell beat Ray Stevens
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd in a chain match
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine
Rick McGraw beat David Patterson
Billy Starr draw Bob Marcus
S.D. Jones & Cocoa Samoa beat Brute Bernard & Jacques Goulet

12/29/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Scott McGhee beat Tony Russo
The Scorpion beat Cocoa Samoa
Bob Marcus beat Jacques Goulet
Tony Garea beat Gene Anderson by DQ
Ric Flair & Jim Brunzell beat Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens

12/29/79 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke double countout with Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
S.D. Jones beat Dewey Robertson
Rick McGraw & Don Kernodle beat Mr. X & Frankie Laine
Abe Jacobs beat Doug Sommers
David Patterson beat Billy Starr

12/29/79 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd in a Texas street fight match
Greg Valentine beat S.D. Jones
Leroy Dargon & Luther Dargon beat Charlie Fulton & Frank Monte
Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard
Ron Sexton beat Ben Alexander

12/30/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum(Afternoon Show)
Jimmy Snuka beat Tim Woods
Jim Brunzell beat Ray Stevens
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine
S.D. Jones & Rufus R. Jones beat Frankie Laine & Mr. X
Johnny Weaver beat Doug Sommers
Brute Bernard beat Bob Marcus
Cocoa Samoa beat Tony Russo
Don Kernodle & Rick McGraw beat David Patterson & Frank Monte

12/30/79 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Baron Von Raschke, Paul Jones, John Studd & Greg Valentine beat Ricky Steamboat, Jay Youngblood, Jim Brunzell & Blackjack Mulligan
Tim Woods beat Gene Anderson
Rufus R. Jones beat The Scorpion
Jacques Goulet beat Tony Garea
Abe Jacobs beat Charlie Fulton
Billy Starr draw Ron Sexton(20:00)

12/30/79 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens(Evening Show)
WWF World Champion Bob Backlund beat Pat Patterson(16:40) via pinfall
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair & Dewey Robertson(18:06)
Andre The Giant beat The Destroyer & Brute Bernard(9:36) in a handicap match
Johnny Weaver beat Frank Monte(10:24) by submission
Billy Red Lyons beat John Bonello(5:19)
Sweet Daddy Siki beat John Forsythe(8:07)

Last edited on Tue Jun 9th, 2020 04:28 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 08:07 am
  PM Quote Reply
186th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1464
Status: 
Offline
1/1/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Jimmy Snuka, John Studd & Ray Stevens beat Ric Flair, Blackjack Mulligan & Jim Brunzell
Rufus R. Jones beat Brute Bernard
Don Kernodle(sub for Tony Garea) beat The Scorpion by DQ
Abe Jacobs beat Frank Monte
Don Kernodle beat David Patterson

1/1/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Baron Von Raschke & Paul Jones in a steel cage match
Johnny Weaver & Tim Woods beat Mr. X & Frankie Laine
Greg Valentine beat S.D. Jones
Bob Marcus beat Charlie Fulton
Billy Starr draw Doug Sommers

1/2/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Frankie Laine & Doug Sommers
Greg Valentine beat Abe Jacobs
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Mr. X & Steve Travis
Ray Stevens beat Ron Sexton
Jimmy Snuka & John Studd beat Tony Garea & Bob Marcus
Johnny Weaver vs. Jim Brunzell

1/3/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

1/3/80 Kenansville, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jimmy Snuka vs. Ric Flair
Ray Stevens vs. Jim Brunzell
S.D. Jones & Johnny Weaver vs. Frankie Laine & The Scorpion
Mr. X #1 vs. Cocoa Samoa
David Patterson vs. Bob Marcus

1/4/80 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Baron Von Raschke & Paul Jones in a Texas tornado match
Dewey Robertson vs. Tony Garea
Moose Morowski vs. Cocoa Samoa
Don Kernodle vs. Doug Sommers
Luther Dargon & Leroy Dargon vs. Charlie Fulton & David Patterson

1/4/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Scott McGhee draw Tony Russo
Gene Anderson beat Abe Jacobs
Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones beat Brute Bernard & The Scorpion
Ray Stevens beat Jim Brunzell
Jimmy Snuka beat Tim Woods via pinfall

1/4/80 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan vs. Greg Valentine & John Studd
Rufus R. Jones vs. Frankie Laine
Rick McGraw vs. Mr. X
Bob Marcus vs. Ron Sexton
Frank Monte vs. Billy Starr

1/5/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

1/5/80 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine
Jimmy Snuka & John Studd beat Tony Garea & Bob Marcus
Greg Valentine beat Abe Jacobs
Plus other matches

1/6/80 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones
Greg Valentine beat Rufus R. Jones
Mr. Wrestling & Don Kernodle beat The Scorpion & Brute Bernard
Bob Marcus draw Billy Starr
Tony Russo beat Joe Furr

1/6/80 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center(Evening Show)
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke in a fence match
S.D. Jones beat Dewey Robertson by countout
Mr. X draw Scott McGhee
Abe Jacobs beat Charlie Fulton

1/6/80 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd in a Texas street fight match
Tony Garea & Johnny Weaver beat Frankie Laine & Moose Morowski
Jim Brunzell beat Ray Stevens
Cocoa Samoa beat David Patterson
Doug Sommers beat Rick McGraw
Ron Sexton beat Frank Monte

1/7/80 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Jimmy Snuka vs. Tim Woods
Blackjack Mulligan vs. John Studd in a bounty match
Johnny Weaver & Rufus R. Jones vs. Brute Bernard & Doug Sommers
Plus other matches

1/7/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine
Jim Brunzell beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Don Kernodle & Rick McGraw beat Frankie Laine & Mr. X
Gene Lewis beat The Scorpion
Frank Monte draw Scott McGhee

1/8/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd in a Texas death match
Mr. Wrestling beat Jimmy Snuka by countout
Rufus R. Jones & S.D. Jones beat Doug Sommers & Brute Bernard
Dewey Robertson beat Rick McGraw
Billy Starr beat Frank Monte

1/8/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine
Jim Brunzell beat Ray Stevens by DQ
Johnny Weaver & Don Kernodle beat Frankie Laine & Mr. X
Dewey Robertson beat Tony Garea
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Russo

1/8/80 Fishersville, VA @ Augusta Expo
Ricky Steamboat beat Baron Von Raschke
Jay Youngblood beat Paul Jones
Cocoa Samoa beat Scott McGhee
Luther Dargon beat Charlie Fulton
Ron Sexton & Bob Marcus beat The Scorpion & David Patterson

1/9/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Ray Stevens, John Studd & Jimmy Snuka beat S.D. Jones, Billy Starr & Don Kernodle
Blackjack Mulligan & Ric Flair beat Brute Bernard & Frank Monte
Greg Valentine beat Bob Marcus
Dewey Robertson beat Cocoa Samoa
Jim Brunzell beat Steve Muslin
Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard in NWA Television Title tournament

1/10/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

1/11/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd in a Texas death match
Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine beat Rufus R. Jones & S.D. Jones
Ricky Steamboat beat Baron Von Raschke
Mr. Wrestling beat Dewey Robertson
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Russo
Tony Garea beat The Scorpion
Bob Marcus & Billy Starr beat Mr. X & Charlie Fulton
Cocoa Samoa beat Frank Monte

1/11/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair
Jim Brunzell beat Paul Jones
Johnny Weaver & Pedro Morales beat Brute Bernard & Frankie Laine
Don Kernodle beat Doug Sommers
Ron Sexton beat David Patterson

1/12/80 Cerro Gordo, NC
Ric Flair vs. Jimmy Snuka
Baron Von Raschke vs. Rufus R. Jones
Brute Bernard & The Scorpion vs. Pedro Morales & Tony Garea
Rick McGraw vs. Doug Sommers
Abe Jacobs vs. Tony Russo

1/12/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine
Don Kernodle beat Toru Tanaka by DQ
S.D. Jones beat Mr. X
Bob Marcus beat Scott McGhee
Ron Sexton beat Frank Monte

1/13/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd(27:00) in a loser leaves town, cage match
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Jack & Jerry Brisco via pinfall
Rufus R. Jones beat Baron Von Raschke
Jim Brunzell beat Paul Jones
S.D. Jones & Tony Garea beat Brute Bernard & Frankie Laine
Don Kernodle & Scott McGhee beat Doug Sommers & The Scorpion
Mr. X draw Ron Sexton(15:00)

1/13/80 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
WWF World Champion Bob Backlund double countout with The Destroyer(26:24)
Dewey Robertson & Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens(19:18)
Greg Valentine beat Johnny Weaver(14:18) via pinfall
Pedro Morales beat David Patterson(10:29) via pinfall
Klondike Bill beat Joe Marcus(5:47) via pinfall
Sweet Daddy Siki draw Chris Tolos(15:00)

1/14/80 Guelph, Ontario(TV)
Greg Valentine beat Big Mac
Pedro Morales beat John Forsythe
The Destroyer beat Joe Marcus
Greg Valentine & Jimmy Snuka beat Johnny Weaver & Tim Gerrard
Dewey Robertson beat John Forsythe & Tim Garrard in a handicap match
Jimmy Snuka & The Destroyer beat Johnny Weaver & Klondike Bill
Jimmy Snuka beat Earl Pinnock
Ric Flair & Dewey Robertson beat Tim Gerrard & David Patterson
Pedro Morales & Johnny Weaver beat John Forsythe & Big Mac
The Destroyer beat Earl Pinnock
Dewey Robertson beat David Patterson
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka via pinfall
Dewey Robertson beat Ray Stevens by DQ

1/14/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Blackjack Mulligan beat Baron Von Raschke to win a 15-man battle royal
Jim Brunzell draw Jay Youngblood
John Studd beat S.D. Jones
Rufus R. Jones beat The Scorpion
Mr. Wrestling beat Mr. X

1/15/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jimmy Snuka beat Mr. Wrestling in a lumberjack match
Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens beat Ric Flair & Jim Brunzell
Johnny Weaver beat Frankie Laine
Pedro Morales beat Mr. X
Bob Marcus beat Dave Patterson

1/15/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
No Wrestling

1/16/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Cocoa Samoa & Tony Garea
Ric Flair beat Doug Sommers
Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens beat Ron Sexton & Billy Starr
Dewey Robertson beat Jacques Goulet
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat The Scorpion & David Patterson
Rufus R. Jones beat Baron Von Raschke by countout in NWA Television Title tournament

1/17/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine beat Ric Flair & Jim Brunzell
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke in a fence match
S.D. Jones beat Frankie Laine
Pedro Morales & Tony Garea beat Brute Bernard & Mr. X
Don Kernodle beat Cocoa Samoa
Ricky Starr beat Frank Monte

1/18/80 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Jimmy Snuka vs. Mr. Wrestling
Ricky Steamboat vs. Baron Von Raschke in a Texas death match
Jay Youngblood vs. Frankie Laine
Mr. X & David Patterson vs. Tony Garea & Klondike Bill
Geoff Portz vs. Ron Sexton

1/18/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd in a loser leaves town, street fight match
Dewey Robertson beat S.D. Jones
Johnny Weaver & Pedro Morales beat The Scorpion & Doug Sommers
Rick McGraw beat Tony Russo
Leroy Dargon beat Dave Patterson

1/18/80 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens beat Ric Flair & Jim Brunzell
Paul Jones vs. Rufus R. Jones
Plus 3 other matches

1/19/80 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Abe Jacobs beat Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.(sub for Luther Dargon)
Bob Marcus beat Frank Monte
Fabulous Moolah beat Judy Martin
Mr. Wrestling beat Mr. X
Ray Sevens & Greg Valentine beat S.D. Jones & Pedro Morales
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ

1/19/80 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Baron Von Raschke & Paul Jones in a steel cage match
Dewey Robertson vs. Rufus R. Jones
Leilani Kai vs. Wendi Richter
Doug Sommers vs. Tony Garea
Ron Sexton vs. Geoff Portz
Joe Furr vs. Leroy Dargon

1/19/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

1/20/80 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Afternoon Show)
Jimmy Snuka beat Mr. Wrestling by DQ
Jim Brunzell beat Ray Stevens
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Greg Valentine & John Studd
Frankie Laine beat Bob Marcus
Pedro Morales beat The Scorpion
Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones beat Tony Russo & Doug Sommers
Dave Patterson beat Joe Furr

1/21/80 Greenwood, SC @ Civic Center
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka
Rufus R. Jones beat John Studd
Tony Garea & Pedro Morales beat Frankie Laine & Doug Sommers
Ron Sexton draw The Scorpion
Doug Sommers(sub for Brute Bernard) beat Abe Jacobs

1/21/80 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Baron Von Raschke & Paul Jones in a fence match
Dewey Robertson vs. S.D. Jones
Don Kernodle vs. Mr. X
David Patterson vs. Bob Marcus

1/22/80 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
Jimmy Snuka beat Blackjack Mulligan
Jay Youngblood beat Paul Jones by countout
Rufus R. Jones & Johnny Weaver double DQ The Scorpion & Dewey Robertson
Pedro Morales beat Doug Sommers
Tony Garea beat Dave Patterson

1/22/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ricky Steamboat beat Baron Von Raschke in a Texas death match
Ric Flair & Jim Brunzell double DQ Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens
Frankie Laine beat Rick McGraw
S.D. Jones beat Brute Bernard
Bob Marcus beat Mr. X by DQ
Cocoa Samoa beat Frank Monte

1/23/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
John Studd beat Billy Starr
Rufus R. Jones & Mr. Wrestling beat Charlie Fulton & Ron Sexton
Jimmy Snuka beat Tony Russo
Jim Brunzell draw Johnny Weaver
Luther Dargon @ Leroy Dargon beat Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine by DQ
Paul Jones beat Tony Garea in NWA Television Title tournament

1/24/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

1/24/80 Rocky Mount, NC @ Northern Nash High School
Jimmy Snuka vs. Blackjack Mulligan
Frankie Laine & Mr. X vs. S.D. Jones & Johnny Weaver
Ric Flair vs. Greg Valentine
Dewey Robertson vs. Pedro Morales
Bob Marcus vs. Tony Russo

1/25/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Baron Von Raschke & Paul Jones in a no DQ, falls count anywhere match
S.D. Jones beat Brute Bernard
Tony Garea beat Doug Sommers
Cocoa Samoa beat Rick McGraw
Ron Sexton beat Frank Monte

1/25/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Abe Jacobs beat David Patterson
Don Kernodle beat Billy Starr
Dewey Robertson beat Bob Marcus
Johnny Weaver & Pedro Morales beat Mr. X & The Scorpion
Rufus R. Jones beat Frankie Laine
Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine beat Blackjack Mulligan & Jim Brunzell
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ

1/26/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

1/26/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium(Special Saturday Show)
Bob Marcus beat David Patterson
Rick McGraw beat Joe Furr
Tim Woods & S.D. Jones beat Brute Bernard & Doug Sommers
Jimmy Snuka beat Jim Brunzell
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd

1/26/80 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett Dome
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Baron Von Raschke & Paul Jones
Rufus Jones vs. Swede Hanson
Tony Garea vs. The Scorpion
Tony Russo vs. Ron Sexton
Rick McGraw vs. Cocoa Samoa

1/27/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Sunday Afternoon Show)
Ricky Steamboat beat Baron Von Raschke in a Texas death match
Jimmy Snuka beat Jim Brunzell
Ric Flair beat Gene Anderson
Rick McGraw & Don Kernodle beat Doug Sommers & Brute Bernard
Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson by DQ
The Scorpion beat Cocoa Samoa

1/27/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke in a falls count anywhere, no DQ match
Blackjack Mulligan beat Jimmy Snuka
Ric Flair beat Gene Anderson by submission in a no DQ match
Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens beat Rufus R. Jones & S.D. Jones
Tony Garea beat Dewey Robertson
Pedro Morales beat Mr. X
Frankie Laine beat Billy Starr
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Russo

1/29/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
No wrestling

1/30/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Baron Von Raschke & Paul Jones beat Cocoa Samoa & S.D. Jones
Ric Flair beat The Scorpion
Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens beat Rick McGraw & Scott McGhee
Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Doug Sommers & Charlie Fulton
S.D. Jones vs. Frankie Laine in NWA Television Title tournament

1/31/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

2/1/80 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
13-man battle royal including Blackjack Mulligan, Tim Woods, Paul Jones, Johnny Weaver, Swede Hanson, Dewey Robertson, Jim Brunzell, Brute Bernard, Bob Marcus, Mr. X, S.D. Jones, Klondike Bill and Jimmy Snuka
plus 5 other matches

2/1/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ric Flair beat Gene Anderson in a no DQ, figure four submission vs. hair match
Rufus R. Jones beat Baron Von Raschke
Frankie Laine & Doug Sommers beat Pedro Morales & Ron Sexton
David Patterson beat Cocoa Samoa
Abe Jacobs beat Scott McGhee

2/2/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones beat Ricky Steamboat
Jim Brunzell beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Don Kernodle & S.D. Jones beat Brute Bernard & Frankie Laine
Matt Borne beat Mr. X
Ron Sexton beat Tony Russo

2/2/80 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Ric Flair beat Gene Anderson
Ray Stevens beat Jay Youngblood
Bob Marcus beat David Patterson
Cocoa Samoa beat Joe Furr
Swede Hanson & Dewey Robertson beat Tony Garea & Mr. Wrestling
Fabulous Moolah beat Vivian St. John

2/3/80 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Afternoon Show)
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair by DQ
Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Jim Brunzell & Rufus R. Jones beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke
Fabulous Moolah beat Vivian St. John
Ox Baker beat Cocoa Samoa
Tony Garea beat The Scorpion
Matt Borne beat Billy Starr

2/3/80 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center(Evening Show)
Tony Russo draw Scott McGhee
Doug Sommers beat Abe Jacobs
Don Kernodle beat Mr. X
S.D. Jones beat Swede Hanson by DQ
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan double DQ Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens

2/3/80 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens
Jim Brunzell beat Johnny Weaver
Mr. Wrestling vs. Dewey Robertson
Plus 3 other matches

2/4/80 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Jimmy Snuka vs. Ric Flair
Jim Brunzell beat Johnny Weaver
Dutch Mantell & Frankie Laine vs. Don Kernodle & Rick McGraw
Plus other matches

2/4/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood by DQ
Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II beat Pedro Morales & S.D. Jones
Mr. Wrestling beat Dewey Robertson by referee’s decision
Bob Marcus beat Doug Sommers

2/5/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Dewey Robertson & Swede Hanson beat Pedro Morales & Tony Garea
Paul Jones beat Rufus R. Jones
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Plus 2 other matches

2/5/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Masked Superstar I(Bill Eadie) & Masked Superstar II(John Studd) beat Blackjack Mulligan & Jim Brunzell via pinfall
Frankie Laine & Ox Baker(sub for Dutch Mantel) beat Bob Marcus & Johnny Weaver
Ox Baker beat S.D. Jones
David Patterson draw Ron Sexton

2/5/80 Fishersville, VA @ Augusta Expo
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens
Brute Bernard vs. Mr. Wrestling
Doug Sommers vs. Don Kernodle
Cocoa Samoa vs. Scott McGhee
Plus 1 other match

2/6/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Dewey Robertson beat Frank Monte
Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine beat Ron Sexton & Cocoa Samoa
Jimmy Snuka beat Bob Marcus
Rufus R. Jones beat Baron Von Raschke by DQ
Blackjack Mulligan, Jim Brunzell & Ric Flair beat Brute Bernard, Doug Sommers & The Scorpion
Masked Superstar beat Tim Woods in NWA Television Title tournament

2/7/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

2/8/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka in a Texas death match
Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood by DQ
Johnny Weaver & Rufus R. Jones beat Dewey Robertson & Swede Hanson
Frankie Laine & Doug Sommers beat Abe Jacobs & Ron Sexton
Cocoa Samoa draw Scott McGhee
Matt Borne beat Billy Starr
Pedro Morales beat Brute Bernard

2/8/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II beat Blackjack Mulligan & Jim Brunzell
Paul Jones vs. S.D. Jones
Tony Garea beat The Scorpion
Don Kernodle beat David Patterson
Bob Marcus beat Tony Russo

2/9/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium

2/10/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum(Afternoon Show)
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine(27:40)
Jim Brunzell beat Johnny Weaver(22:15) via pinfall
Mr. Wrestling II(sub for Tommy Rich) beat Masked Superstar I
Rufus R. Jones & S.D. Jones beat Swede Hanson & Frankie Laine
Bob Marcus beat Scott McGhee
Matt Borne beat Billy Starr
Ron Sexton draw David Patterson

2/10/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Sunday Afternoon Show)
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine by DQ
Paul Jones double DQ Jim Brunzell(sub for Tommy Rich)
Tony Garea draw Don Kernodle
Doug Sommers & Masked Scorpion beat Abe Jacobs & Coco Samoa
Rick McGraw beat Tony Russo

2/10/80 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Dewey Robertson beat The Destroyer(28:28) via pinfall
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka(20:35) by DQ
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd(10:58) in a Texas street fight match
The Blue Demons(Gene Anderson & Billy Red Lyons) beat Klondike Bill & Nick DeCarlo(9:51)
Pedro Morales beat Brute Bernard(8:09) via pinfall
Chris Tolos beat Ricky Johnson(10:38) by submission

2/11/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens in match with 2 referees
S.D. Jones beat Swede Hanson
Rick McGraw beat Masked Scorpion
Matt Borne beat Billy Starr
Abe Jacobs beat David Patterson

2/11/1980 Amherst, VA
Johnny Weaver vs. Jim Brunzell
Paul Jones vs. Rufus R. Jones
Dutch Mantell & Frankie Laine vs. Tony Garea & Don Kernodle
plus 1 other match

2/11/80 Brantford, Ontario @ Civic Center(TV)
John Studd beat Ricky Johnson & Earl Pinnock in a handicap match
Blackjack Mulligan beat Frank Marconi & Tim Gerrard in a handicap match
John Studd beat Klondike Bill & Ricky Johnson in a handicap match
Blackjack Mulligan & Dewey Robertson beat Brute Bernard & Tim Gerrard
Jimmy Snuka & John Studd beat Pedro Morales & Klondike Bill
Ric Flair & Dewey Robertson beat Blue Demon & Frank Marconi
Nick DeCarlo beat Big Mac
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Brute Bernard & The Blue Demon
Dewey Robertson beat Earl Pinnock & Tim Gerrard in a handicap match
Ric Flair, Blackjack Mulligan & Dewey Robertson beat Jimmy Snuka, John Studd & Brute Bernard

2/12/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka in a Texas death match
Ray Stevens beat Jay Youngblood
Rufus R. Jones & S.D. Jones beat Doug Sommers(sub for Dewey Robertson) & Swede Hanson
Rick McGraw beat Brute Bernard(sub for Dutch Mantel) by DQ
Frankie Laine beat Coco Samoa

2/13/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Ox Baker & Brute Bernard beat Pedro Morales & Tony Garea by countout in Mid Atlantic Tag Title tournament
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat David Patterson & Billy Starr
Swede Hanson beat Matt Borne in NWA Television Title tournament
Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II beat Ron Sexton & Tony Garea

2/14/80 Richburg, SC @ Lewisville High School
Rufus R. Jones & Ric Flair vs. Paul Jones & Jimmy Snuka
Mr. Wrestling vs. Ox Baker
Brute Bernard vs. Tony Garea
Abe Jacobs vs. Doug Sommers
Bob Marcus vs. David Patterson

2/15/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine by DQ
Masked Superstar I beat Blackjack Mulligan
Rufus R. Jones & S.D. Jones beat Dewey Robertson & Swede Hanson
Ox Baker beat Pedro Morales
Matt Borne beat Masked Scorpion
Don Kernodle beat Billy Starr
Cocoa Samoa beat Tony Russo

2/15/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair in a Texas death match
Jim Brunzell beat Masked Superstar II
Johnny Weaver & Tony Garea beat Frankie Laine & Brute Bernard
Bob Marcus beat Doug Sommers
Ron Sexton beat David Patterson

2/16/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

2/17/80 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Ric Flair vs. Jimmy Snuka
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Masked Superstar I
Jim Brunzell beat Ox Baker
Plus 3 other matches

2/17/80 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine beat Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood by DQ
Baron Von Raschke beat Paul Jones in a lights out match
Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II beat S.D. Jones & Johnny Weaver(sub for Mr. Wrestling)
Dewey Robertson beat Abe Jacobs
Pedro Morales beat Brute Bernard
Tony Garea beat Billy Starr
Matt Borne beat David Patterson

2/17/80 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood double DQ Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens
Rufus R. Jones beat Swede Hanson
Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard
Bob Marcus draw Doug Sommers
Ron Sexton beat Joe Furr

2/18/80 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Blackjack Mulligan & Jim Brunzell vs. Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II
Ox Baker vs. S.D. Jones
Dutch Mantell & Frankie Laine vs. Pedro Morales & Don Kernodle
plus other matches

2/18/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

2/18/80 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka in a Texas death match
Ray Stevens beat Jay Youngblood
Johnny Weaver & Tony Garea beat Swede Hanson & Dewey Robertson by DQ
Matt Borne beat The Scorpion
Brute Bernard beat Bob Marcus
Abe Jacobs beat Doug Sommers

2/19/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ric Flair, Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine, Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka
S.D. Jones beat Swede Hanson
Dewey Robertson beat Ron Sexton
Matt Borne beat Tony Russo
Bob Marcus beat Billy Starr

2/19/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Brunzell beat Paul Jones
Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II beat Blackjack Mulligan & Rufus R. Jones
Ox Baker double countout with Pedro Morales
Tony Garea beat David Patterson
Doug Sommers(sub for Dutch Mantell) & Frankie Laine beat Don Kernodle & Rick McGraw

2/20/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver & Don Kernodle beat Paul Jones & Frankie Laine in Mid Atlantic Tag Title tournament
Swede Hanson beat Rufus R. Jones in NWA Television Title tournament
Masked Superstar I beat S.D. Jones in NWA Television Title tournament

2/21/80 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
Jim Brunzell vs. Paul Jones
Greg Valentine vs. Jay Youngblood
Bob Marcus vs. Billy Starr
S.D. Jones & Tony Garea vs. Swede Hanson & David Patterson

2/21/80 Greenwood, SC @ Civic Center
Blackjack Mulligan & Rufus R. Jones beat Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II by DQ
Pedro Morales beat Ox Baker by DQ
Doug Sommers draw Rick McGraw
Cocoa Samoa beat Tony Russo

2/21/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

2/22/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ray Stevens, Greg Valentine & Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair, Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Fabulous Moolah beat Vivian St. John
Dewey Robertson beat S.D. Jones
Johnny Weaver & Matt Borne beat Doug Sommers & The Scorpion
Bob Marcus beat David Patterson
Billy Starr beat Ron Sexton

2/22/80 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II beat Blackjack Mulligan & Rufus R. Jones
Tony Garea beat Frankie Laine
Winona Little Heart beat Joyce Grable
Abe Jacobs beat Rick McGraw
Cocoa Samoa beat Tony Russo

2/22/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Scott McGhee draw Joe Furr
Pedro Morales & Don Kernodle beat Swede Hanson & Brute Bernard
Jim Brunzell beat Ox Baker
Baron Von Raschke beat Paul Jones in a lights out match

2/24/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Sunday Afternoon Show)
Matt Borne beat Tony Russo
Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones beat Dewey Robertson & Swede Hanson
Fabulous Moolah beat Debbie Combs
Ray Stevens beat Jay Youngblood
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ

2/24/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Blackjack Mulligan, Rufus R. Jones & Jim Brunzell beat Masked Superstars & Paul Jones
Ox Baker beat Pedro Morales
Tony Garea beat Brute Bernard by DQ
Doug Sommers beat Ron Sexton

2/25/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair
Ricky Steamboat beat Greg Valentine
Swede Hanson & Dewey Robertson beat Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones
Vivian St. John beat Joyce Grable
Bob Marcus draw Billy Starr
Don Kernodle beat David Patterson

2/25/80 Pembroke, NC @ High School
Jay Youngblood vs. Ray Stevens
Paul Jones vs. Rufus R. Jones
Brute Bernard & Frankie Laine vs. Matt Borne & Pedro Morales
The Scorpion vs. Ron Sexton

2/26/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens
Matt Borne beat Doug Sommers
Swede Hanson beat Bob Marcus
Dewey Robertson beat S.D. Jones
Paul Jones(sub for Iron Sheik) beat Tony Garea
Winona Little Heart(sub for Debbie Combs) beat Joyce Grable

2/27/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II beat Cocoa Samoa & Scott McGhee
Winona Little Heart & Cindy Majors beat Joyce Grable & Vivian St. John
Johnny Weaver beat Paul Jones by DQ in NWA Television Title tournament
Blackjack Mulligan beat Ox Baker in NWA Television Title tournament
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Frankie Laine & Doug Sommers
Blackjack Mulligan & Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson & Doug Sommers
Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II beat Matt Borne & Bob Marcus in NWA Mid Atlantic Tag Title tournament

2/28/80 Mineral, VA
Ric Flair won a battle royal
Ric Flair beat Gene Anderson
Johnny Weaver beat Paul Jones by DQ
Johnny Weaver & Don Kernodle beat Frankie Laine & The Scorpion
The Scorpion beat Rick McGraw

2/29/80 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka
Rufus R. Jones beat Paul Jones
Tony Garea beat Frankie Laine
Ric McGraw beat David Patterson
Johnny Weaver & Don Kernodle beat Frankie Laine & The Scorpion

2/29/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine
S.D. Jones beat Dewey Robertson
Swede Hanson beat Cocoa Samoa
Matt Borne beat Billy Starr
Ron Sexton beat Tony Russo

3/1/80 Bluefield, WV @ Brushfork Armory(Afternoon Show)
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka by countout
Plus other matches

3/1/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Scott McGhee vs. Billy Starr
Rick McGraw vs. David Patterson
Ron Sexton vs. ??
Frankie Laine & Doug Sommers vs. S.D. Jones & Don Kernodle
Jimmy Snuka vs. Ricky Steamboat

3/1/80 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Paul Jones vs. Baron Von Raschke in a cage match
Ric Flair vs. Greg Valentine
Jay Youngblood vs. Ray Stevens
Dewey Robertson & Swede Hanson vs. Johnny Weaver & Rufus R. Jones
Frankie Laine vs. Tony Garea
Matt Borne vs. The Scorpion
Tony Russo vs. Cocoa Samoa

3/2/80 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens
Jim Brunzell vs. Ox Baker
Brute Bernard vs. Tony Garea
Doug Sommers vs. Don Kernodle
Abe Jacobs vs. Tony Russo

3/2/80 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine
Ox Baker vs. Rufus R. Jones
Frankie Laine vs. Rick McGraw
David Patterson vs. Cocoa Samoa
Billy Starr vs. Ron Sexton

3/2/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Paul Jones vs. Baron Von Raschke in a lights out match
Ric Flair vs. Jimmy Snuka
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Masked Superstar I
Dewey Robertson & Swede Hanson vs. Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones

3/3/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat & Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II by DQ
Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson
Dewey Robertson beat Don Kernodle
Matt Borne beat Doug Sommers
Billy Starr beat Ron Sexton

3/3/80 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Greg Valentine vs. Jim Brunzell
Jimmy Snuka vs. Ric Flair
Ox Baker & Brute Bernard vs. Pedro Morales & S.D. Jones
Plus other matches

3/4/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
No wrestling

3/4/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens by DQ
S.D. Jones beat Ox Baker by DQ
Matt Borne beat Doug Sommers
Billy Starr draw Abe Jacobs
Joe Furr beat Scott McGhee

3/4/80 Fishersville, VA @ Augusta Expo
Ric Flair vs. Jimmy Snuka in a Texas death match
Tony Garea & Don Kernodle vs. Brute Bernard & Frankie Laine
Iron Sheik vs. Pedro Morales
Plus other matches

3/5/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Ox Baker & Brute Bernard
Masked Superstar I beat Johnny Weaver in NWA Television Title tournament semifinals
Blackjack Mulligan beat Swede Hanson in NWA Television Title tournament semifinals
Ric Flair & Rufus R. Jones beat Billy Starr & The Scorpion

3/6/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens
Ric Flair vs. Jimmy Snuka
Paul Jones vs. Jim Brunzell
Brute Bernard & Frankie Laine vs. Matt Borne & Abe Jacobs
Iron Sheik vs. S.D. Jones
Dewey Robertson vs. Tony Garea

3/6/80 Fairmont, NC @ High School
Blackjack Mulligan & Rufus R. Jones vs. Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II
Ox Baker vs. Johnny Weaver
Pedro Morales vs. Swede Hanson
The Scorpion vs. Rick McGraw

3/7/80 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Jim Brunzell beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Ricky Steamboat beat Jimmy Snuka
Swede Hanson & Dewey Robertson beat Tony Garea & S.D. Jones
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Russo
Matt Borne beat David Patterson

3/7/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Blackjack Mulligan & Rufus R. Jones beat Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II
Johnny Weaver beat Billy Starr(sub for Dewey Robertson)
Don Kernodle beat The Scorpion
Ron Sexton beat Scott McGhee
Billy Starr beat Joe Furr

3/8/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar I by DQ
S.D. Jones vs. Masked Superstar II
The Scorpion beat Cocoa Samoa
Ron Sexton beat Scott McGhee
Don Kernodle & Matt Borne beat Brute Bernard & The Scorpion(sub for Dewey Robertson)

3/9/80 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett Dome(Afternoon Show)
Jim Brunzell vs. Masked Superstar I
Jimmy Snuka vs. Ricky Steamboat
Iron Sheik & Frankie Laine vs. Rick McGraw & Cocoa Samoa
Billy Starr vs. Tony Russo
David Patterson vs. Abe Jacobs

3/9/80 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Masked Superstar I beat Jim Brunzell to win 14-man battle royal
Johnny Weaver beat Ox Baker by DQ
Jimmy Snuka beat S.D. Jones
Rufus R. Jones beat Brute Bernard
Tony Garea draw Swede Hanson
Others scheduled for the battle royal: Ricky Steamboat, Iron Sheik, Matt Borne

3/9/80 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Dewey Robertson beat Greg Valentine(14:32) by DQ
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd(19:32) in a Texas street fight, Texas death, loser leave town match
Jay Youngblood beat Ray Stevens(15:58) via pinfall
The Destroyer & Blue Demon beat Pedro Morales & Don Kernodle(10:21)
Bob Marcus beat Bill White(13:52) via pinfall
Klondike Bill beat Tim Gerrard(1:21)

3/10/80 Guelph, Ontario(TV)

3/10/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka by countout
Jim Brunzell beat Ox Baker
S.D. Jones & Tony Garea beat Swede Hanson & Frankie Laine
Abe Jacobs draw Rick McGraw
David Patterson beat Cocoa Samoa

3/10/80 Lumberton, NC @ Recreation Center
Ricky Steamboat vs. Masked Superstar I
Rufus R. Jones & Johnny Weaver vs. Brute Bernard & Doug Sommers
Matt Borne vs. Bob Marcus
Tony Russo vs. Ron Sexton

3/11/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair
Blackjack Mulligan beat Ox Baker
Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones beat Brute Bernard & Frankie Laine
Doug Sommers beat Ron Sexton
Matt Borne beat David Patterson

3/11/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II
Rufus R. Jones beat Dewey Robertson
Tony Garea beat The Scorpion
Pedro Morales beat Swede Hanson
Bob Marcus beat Billy Starr

3/12/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Masked Superstar I beat Blackjack Mulligan by DQ to win vacant NWA Television Title in a tournament final

3/13/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

3/14/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar II by DQ
Swede Hanson & Ox Baker beat Johnny Weaver & Don Kernodle
Bob Marcus beat David Patterson
Abe Jacobs beat Billy Starr

3/14/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens
Jim Brunzell beat Masked Superstar I
S.D. Jones, Rufus R. Jones & Pedro Morales beat Dewey Robertson, Frankie Laine & Brute Bernard
Rick McGraw draw Ron Sexton
Matt Borne beat The Scorpion
Tony Garea beat Doug Sommers
Cocoa Samoa beat Tony Russo

3/15/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium

3/15/80 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II draw Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Rufus Jones beat Ox Baker
Tony Garea beat Frankie Laine
Billy Starr beat Cocoa Samoa
Rick McGraw beat Tony Russo
Pedro Morales beat Brute Bernard

3/16/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Masked Superstar I won a 13-man battle royal
Masked Superstar I beat Rufus R. Jones
Swede Hanson beat Frankie Laine
Jay Youngblood draw Jim Brunzell
Tony Garea beat David Patterson
Don Kernodle beat Doug Sommers

3/16/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Paul Jones beat Baron Von Raschke in a fence match
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair to win NWA United States Title
Ricky Steamboat beat Ray Stevens
Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones beat Brute Bernard & Dewey Robertson
Ox Baker beat Pedro Morales
Matt Borne beat The Scorpion
Bob Marcus & Abe Jacobs beat Billy Starr & Tony Russo

3/17/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens
Dewey Robertson beat S.D. Jones
Matt Borne beat Billy Starr
Rick McGraw beat Scott McGhee
Masked Scorpion draw Bob Marcus

3/17/80 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II vs. Blackjack Mulligan & Rufus R. Jones
Don Kernodle vs. Doug Sommers
Johnny Weaver vs. Swede Hanson
David Patterson vs. Abe Jacobs
Joe Furr vs. Cocoa Samoa

3/18/80 Christiansburg, VA @ High School
Jim Brunzell vs. Ray Stevens
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Greg Valentine
Cocoa Samoa & S.D. Jones vs. The Scorpion & Brute Bernard
Billy Starr vs. Ron Sexton

3/18/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair
Rufus R. Jones beat Ox Baker
Plus other matches

3/18/80 Waynesville, NC @ Junior High School
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II
Pedro Morales vs. Frankie Laine
Doug Sommers vs. Abe Jacobs
Tony Russo vs. Rick McGraw

3/19/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Ric Flair beat Doug Sommers
Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II beat ?? & ?? in tournament final to win vacant NWA Mid Atlantic Tag Title

3/20/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka
Rufus R. Jones beat Masked Superstar I by DQ
Johnny Weaver & Don Kernodle beat Brute Bernard & Swede Hanson
Rick McGraw beat Billy Starr
Tony Russo draw Joe Furr

3/21/80 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II beat Blackjack Mulligan & Rufus R. Jones
Johnny Weaver beat Frankie Laine
Don Kernodle beat Bob Marcus
Rick McGraw beat Tony Russo

3/21/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine
S.D. Jones beat Brute Bernard
Abe Jacobs beat David Patterson
Cocoa Samoa beat The Scorpion
Doug Sommers beat Scott McGhee

3/22/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

3/23/80 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine & Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens
Ox Baker beat Johnny Weaver
Pedro Morales beat Billy Starr
Rick McGraw draw The Scorpion
Plus 1 other match

3/23/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Brunzell beat Masked Superstar II
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar I by DQ
Rufus R. Jones & S.D. Jones beat Brute Bernard & Swede Hanson
Masked Scorpion beat Bob Marcus
Cocoa Samoa beat Tony Russo

3/23/80 Salem, VA @ Civic Center(Evening Show)
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair
Ricky Steamboat beat Ray Stevens
Jay Youngblood beat Dewey Robertson
Matt Borne & Tony Garea beat Frankie Laine & Doug Sommers
Don Kernodle beat Ron Sexton
Abe Jacobs beat David Patterson

3/24/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II double DQ Blackjack Mulligan & Swede Hanson
Rufus R. Jones beat Dewey Robertson
Tony Garea beat The Scorpion
Don Kernodle draw Matt Borne
Abe Jacobs beat David Patterson

3/25/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II vs. Blackjack Mulligan & Rufus R. Jones
Dewey Robertson vs. Johnny Weaver
Matt Borne vs. Rick McGraw
The Scorpion vs. Bob Marcus
Plus other matches

3/26/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

3/27/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II beat Blackjack Mulligan & Swede Hanson
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Frankie Laine beat Matt Borne
Ox Baker & Dewey Robertson beat Rufus R. Jones & Pedro Morales
Don Kernodle & Bob Marcus beat Tony Russo & Billy Starr

3/28/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Blackjack Mulligan & Ricky Steamboat beat Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II by DQ
Jim Brunzell beat Ray Stevens
Dewey Robertson & Ox Baker beat Pedro Morales & Tony Garea
Matt Borne beat Don Kernodle
Frankie Laine beat Rick McGraw
Abe Jacobs & Bob Marcus beat Tony Russo & Billy Starr

3/28/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jimmy Snuka beat Rufus R. Jones
Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine
Doug Sommers beat Cocoa Samoa
The Scorpion beat Ron Sexton
Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones beat Swede Hanson & Brute Bernard

3/29/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Jim Brunzell beat Masked Superstar II by DQ
Ox Baker & Brute Bernard beat Johnny Weaver & Don Kernodle
Abe Jacobs draw Billy Starr
Doug Sommers beat Scott McGhee

3/29/80 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood to win NWA World Tag Title
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar I by DQ
Rufus R. Jones & S.D. Jones beat Dewey Robertson & Swede Hanson
Masked Superstar II beat Johnny Weaver
Matt Borne draw Tony Garea 
Frankie Laine beat Ron Sexton

3/30/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II
Johnny Weaver beat Frankie Laine
S.D. Jones beat Swede Hanson
Tony Garea beat The Scorpion
Abe Jacobs draw Doug Sommers

3/30/80 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens(25:16)
Angelo Mosca beat Jimmy Snuka(18:21) by DQ
Ox Baker beat Scott McGhee(4:58) via pinfall
Klondike Bill beat Brute Bernard(8:31) by DQ
The Destroyer beat Billy Starr(11:27) by submission
Nick DeCarlo draw Chris Tolos(15:00)

3/31/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II beat Blackjack Mulligan & Swede Hanson
Rufus R. Jones beat Gene Lewis by DQ
Cocoa Samoa beat Tony Russo
Matt Borne beat Frankie Laine
Don Kernodle draw Bob Marcus

Last edited on Tue Jun 9th, 2020 05:24 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 08:07 am
  PM Quote Reply
187th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1464
Status: 
Offline
4/1/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II beat Blackjack Mulligan & Swede Hanson by DQ
Bob Marcus beat The Scorpion
Gene Lewis draw Tony Garea
Matt Borne beat Brute Bernard
S.D. Jones beat Ox Baker

4/2/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

4/3/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar I
Jim Brunzell, Tony Garea & S.D. Jones beat Ox Baker, Dewey Robertson & Brute Bernard
Masked Superstar II beat Matt Borne
Gene Lewis beat Abe Jacobs
Doug Sommers draw Rick McGraw
Frankie Laine beat Ron Sexton

4/4/80 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens in a Texas tornado match
Johnny Weaver vs. Gene Lewis
The Scorpion vs. Rick McGraw
Bob Marcus vs. Doug Sommers
Joe Furr vs. John Condrey

4/4/80 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Ric Flair & Jim Brunzell beat Jimmy Snuka & Ox Baker
Matt Borne beat Brute Bernard
S.D. Jones  beat Dewey Robertson
Tony Garea beat Ron Sexton
Frankie Laine draw Abe Jacobs

4/4/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Blackjack Mulligan no contest with Swede Hanson
Joyce Grable & Wendi Richter beat Leilani Kai & Judy Martin
Cocoa Samoa beat Tony Russo
Don Kernodle beat Billy Starr

4/5/80 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Jim Brunzell beat Ox Baker
Plus other matches

4/5/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat beat Ray Stevens
Fabulous Moolah beat Wenona Little Heart
Greg Valentine beat S.D. Jones
Gene Lewis & Doug Sommers beat Bob Marcus & Cocoa Samoa

4/6/80 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens
Jim Brunzell beat Ox Baker
Plus 3 other matches

4/6/80 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Ric Flair, Blackjack Mulligan & Andre The Giant vs. Jimmy Snuka & Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II
Jim Brunzell vs. Dewey Robertson
Plus 3 other matches

4/6/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka(27:00)
Blackjack Mulligan & Andre The Giant beat Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II
Matt Borne & Johnny Weaver & Jim Brunzell beat Dewey Robertson & Gene Lewis & Swede Hanson
Don Kernodle beat Brute Bernard
Billy Starr beat Bob Marcus

4/7/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Andre The Giant & Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II
Dewey Robertson double countout with Johnny Weaver
Tony Garea beat Brute Bernard
Buzz Sawyer beat Doug Sommers
Ron Ritchie draw Billy Starr

4/7/80 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Jim Brunzell beat Ox Baker
Plus other matches

4/8/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Ron Ritchie draw Doug Sommers
Gene Lewis beat Bob Marcus
Matt Borne beat Dewey Robertson by DQ
Iron Sheik beat Johnny Weaver

4/8/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Blackjack Mulligan & Andre The Giant vs. Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II
Ox Baker vs. S.D. Jones
Brute Bernard vs. Tony Garea
Frankie Laine vs. Buzz Sawyer
Billy Starr vs. Ron Sexton

4/9/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Tony Russo & Swede Hanson vs. Rufus R. Jones & S.D. Jones
Ric Flair vs. The Scorpion
Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine vs. Matt Borne & Abe Jacobs
Ric Flair vs. Mike Miller
Iron Sheik beat Ron Sexton

4/10/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

4/11/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II
Rufus R. Jones beat Dewey Robertson
Matt Borne beat Billy Starr
Pedro Morales beat Doug Sommers
Tony Russo draw Rick McGraw

4/11/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Andre The Giant beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Jim Brunzell & Johnny Weaver beat Ox Baker & Brute Bernard
Iron Sheik beat S.D. Jones
Swede Hanson beat Tony Garea
Buzz Sawyer & Ron Sexton beat Frankie Laine & The Scorpion
Gene Lewis beat Abe Jacobs

4/12/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Don Kernodle beat Doug Sommers
Dewey Robertson beat Pedro Morales
Matt Borne beat Billy Starr
Abe Jacobs beat Cocoa Samoa
Iron Sheik & Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair & Jim Brunzell

4/12/80 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Baron Von Raschke beat Paul Jones
Ricky Steamboat beat Ray Stevens by DQ
Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Tony Garea beat Frankie Laine
S.D. Jones & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Ox Baker

4/12/80 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett Dome
Blackjack Mulligan & Andre the Giant vs. Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II
Swede Hanson vs. Rufus Jones
Gene Lewis vs. Bob Marcus
Ron Sexton vs. Rick McGraw
Terry Sawyer vs. Tony Russo

4/13/80 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
NWA World Champion Harley Race curfew draw Dewey Robertson(32:33)
Angelo Mosca beat Jimmy Snuka & Gene Anderson(17:18) in a handicap match
Andre The Giant beat Ox Baker(10:37) via pinfall
Pedro Morales & Klondike Bill beat The Destroyer & The Scorpion(11:04)
Hossein Arab(Iron Sheik) beat Ron Ritchie(3:21) via pinfall
Don Kernodle draw Nick DeCarlo(20:00)

4/13/80 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine beat Jay Youngblood & Ricky Steamboat
Blackjack Mulligan & Ric Flair beat Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II
Jim Brunzell beat Swede Hanson
Brute Bernard beat Bob Marcus
S.D. Jones beat Billy Starr
Buzz Sawyer beat Cocoa Samoa

4/14/80 Brantford, Ontario @ Civic Center(TV)
Hossein Arab beat John Bonello
Andre The Giant beat John Forsythe & Tim Gerrard in a handicap match
Jimmy Snuka beat Don Kernodle via pinfall
Hossein Arab beat Joe Marcus
Dewey Robertson beat Bill White
The Destroyer & Ox Baker beat Joe Marcus & John Bonello
Angelo Mosca & Dewey Robertson beat John Forsythe & The Scorpion
Pedro Morales & Nick DeCarlo beat Tim Gerrard & John Forsythe
Jimmy Snuka & Hossein Arab beat Ron Ritchie & Klondike Bill
Angelo Mosca & Andre The Giant beat Ox Baker & Jimmy Snuka

4/14/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

4/14/80 Greenwood, SC @ Civic Center
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens
Johnny Weaver beat Gene Lewis
Matt Borne beat Brute Bernard
Buzz sawyer beat Billy Starr
Doug Sommers beat Ron Sexton

4/15/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood draw Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine(60:00) in match with 2 referees
Iron Sheik beat Rufus R. Jones
Matt Borne beat Ox Baker(sub for Dewey Robertson) by DQ
Buzz Sawyer beat Frankie Laine
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Russo

4/15/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair
Blackjack Mulligan double DQ Masked Superstar I
Masked Superstar II beat Jim Brunzell
Johnny Weaver & Tony Garea beat Swede Hanson & Brute Bernard
Rick McGraw draw Billy Starr

4/16/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

4/17/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
No wrestling

4/17/80 Durham, NC @ Durham High School
Iron Sheik & Jimmy Snuka vs. Ric Flair & Jim Brunzell
Ox Baker vs. Rufus R. Jones
Cocoa Samoa vs. Billy Starr
Frankie Lane vs. Don Kernodle
Doug Sommers vs. Rick McGraw

4/17/80 Lancaster, VA @ High School
Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine vs. Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Matt Borne vs. Dewey Robertson
Gene Lewis vs. Bob Marcus
Buzz Sawyer vs. The Scorpion
Ron Ritchie vs. Ron Sexton

4/17/80 Walnut Cove, NC @ South Stokes High School
Including Swede Hanson, Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II, Johnny Weaver and Blackjack Mulligan

4/18/80 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Jim Brunzell beat Jimmy Snuka
Iron Sheik beat Rufus R. Jones
Tony Garea & Buzz Sawyer beat Swede Hanson & Gene Lewis
Ron Ritchie beat Ron Sexton

4/18/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ric Flair beat Masked Superstar I by DQ
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar II
Ox Baker & Brute Bernard beat Pedro Morales & Don Kernodle
Doug Sommers beat Rick McGraw
Billy Starr beat Cocoa Samoa

4/18/1980 Charlottesville, VA @ University Hall
Johnny Weaver vs. Dewey Robertson
Plus other matches

4/19/80 Bluefield, VA @ Brushfork Armory

4/19/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine
Johnny Weaver beat Ox Baker
The Scorpion beat Ric McGraw
Doug Sommers beat Abe Jacobs
Cocoa Samoa beat Bob Marcus

4/20/80 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens
Johnny Weaver vs. Gene Lewis
Rick McGraw vs. Swede Hanson
Plus 2 other matches

4/20/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka to win NWA United States Title
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar I
Jim Brunzell beat Iron Sheik
Rufus R. Jones & Buzz Sawyer beat Dewey Robertson & Ox Baker
Doug Sommers & Gene Lewis beat Cocoa Samoa & Ron Ritchie
Pedro Morales beat Frankie Laine
Abe Jacobs draw Don Kernodle

4/21/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka
Masked Superstar I beat Rufus R. Jones
Iron Sheik beat Pedro Morales
Masked Superstar II beat Don Kernodle
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat Frankie Laine & Gene Lewis

4/21/80 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens beat Blackjack Mulligan & Jim Brunzell
Abe Jacobs vs. Doug Sommers
Ron Ritchie vs. Tony Russo
Dewey Robertson vs. Rick McGraw
S.D. Jones vs. Ox Baker

4/22/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens by DQ
Dewey Robertson beat Pedro Morales
S.D. Jones beat Gene Lewis by DQ
Cocoa Samoa beat Frankie Laine
Abe Jacobs draw Billy Starr

4/22/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Jimmy Snuka & Iron Sheik no contest with Ric Flair & Jim Brunzell
Johnny Weaver beat Ox Baker
Plus other matches

4/23/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Masked Superstar I beat Ron Ritchie
Ric Flair beat Tony Russo

4/24/80 Bakersville, NC @ Mitchell High School
Ricky Steamboat beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Jay Youngblood beat Dewey Robertson
Buzz Sawyer & Pedro Morales beat Brute Bernard & Gene Lewis
Billy Starr beat Bob Marcus

4/24/80 Pennington Gap, VA @ High School

4/25/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Bob Marcus vs. Doug Sommers
Brute Bernard vs. Don Kernodle
The Scorpion beat Ron Sexton
S.D. Jones beat Ox Baker
Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood

4/25/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar II
Matt Borne, Pedro Morales & Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson, Gene Lewis & Dewey Robertson
Jim Brunzell beat Iron Sheik by DQ
Masked Superstar I beat Rufus R. Jones
Tank Patton beat Cocoa Samoa
Ron Ritchie beat Frankie Laine
Buzz Sawyer beat Billy Starr

4/26/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ron Ritchie vs. The Scorpion
Buzz Sawyer vs. Ron Sexton
S.D. Jones vs. Doug Sommers
Gene Lewis vs. Johnny Weaver
Ric Flair & Jim Brunzell vs. Iron Sheik & Jimmy Snuka

4/27/80 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens draw Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood in match with 2 referees
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar II with Masked Superstar I locked in cage
Rufus R. Jones beat Ox Baker
Matt Borne beat Frankie Laine
Gene Lewis beat Abe Jacobs
Buzz Sawyer beat Rick McGraw
Don Kernodle beat Doug Sommers
Ron Sexton beat Tony Russo

4/28/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar II
Masked Superstar I beat Johnny Weaver
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat Swede Hanson & Dewey Robertson
Gene Lewis beat Ron Ritchie
The Scorpion draw Bob Marcus

4/29/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka
Jim Brunzell beat Iron Sheik by DQ
Rufus R. Jones & Tony Garea beat Ox Baker & Swede Hanson
Matt Borne beat Frankie Laine
Doug Sommers beat Cocoa Samoa

4/29/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar II
Johnny Weaver beat Masked Superstar I by DQ
S.D. Jones & Buzz Sawyer beat Gene Lewis & Dewey Robertson
Don Kernodle beat Brute Bernard
The Scorpion beat Ron Sexton

4/30/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Iron Sheik beat Ron Ritchie
Rufus R. Jones & S.D. Jones beat Billy Starr & Brute Bernard
Jimmy Snuka beat Frankie Laine
Ric Flair beat Tank Patton

5/1/80 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Masked Superstar II
Masked Superstar I vs. Rufus R. Jones
Brute Bernard & Swede Hanson vs. Pedro Morales & Matt Borne
Abe Jacobs vs. Doug Sommers
Ron Ritchie vs. Tony Russo

5/1/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka
S.D. Jones & Johnny Weaver beat Ox Baker & Dewey Robertson
Iron Sheik beat Tony Garea
Buzz Sawyer beat Tank Patton
Don Kernodle beat Billy Starr
Gene Lewis beast Cocoa Samoa
The Scorpion beat Ron Sexton

5/2/80 Lexington, NC @ North Davidson Senior High School
Ric Flair & Jim Brunzell vs. Jimmy Snuka & Iron Sheik
Swede Hanson vs. Buzz Sawyer
Don Kernodle vs. Gene Lewis
Tony Russo vs. Ron Sexton

5/2/80 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine double DQ Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Johnny Weaver beat Tank Patton
S.D. Jones beat Ox Baker
Tony Garea beat The Scorpion
Billy Starr beat Cocoa Samoa

5/2/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar II(unmasked as John Studd)
Masked Superstar I beat Rufus R. Jones
Brute Bernard & Dewey Robertson beat Matt Borne & Pedro Morales
Ron Ritchie beat Joe Furr
Abe Jacobs beat Doug Sommers

5/3/80 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar II by DQ
Ricky Steamboat beat Masked Superstar I by DQ
S.D. Jones & Johnny Weaver beat Ox Baker & Tank Patton
Tony Garea beat Doug Sommers
Abe Jacobs beat Billy Starr
Ron Ritchie beat Tony Russo

5/3/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Cocoa Samoa beat The Scorpion
Gene Lewis & Dewey Robertson beat Pedro Morales & Matt Borne
Rufus R. Jones beat Ray Stevens via DQ
Ric Flair beat Iron Sheik

5/4/80 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Jimmy Snuka vs. Ric Flair
Jim Brunzell vs. Iron Sheik
Brute Bernard & Ox Baker vs. Johnny Weaver & Matt Borne
Gene Lewis vs. Cocoa Samoa
Ron Ritchie vs. Billy Starr

5/4/80 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine(22:27) by DQ
Blackjack Mulligan & Dewey Robertson beat Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II(19:56)
Pedro Morales beat The Destroyer(19:25) by DQ
Billy Red Lyons beat Doug Sommers(13:37) via pinfall
The Scorpion draw Bob Marcus(15:00)
Frankie Laine beat Nick DeCarlo(9:52) via pinfall

5/5/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine by DQ
Rufus R. Jones beat Ox Baker
Johnny Weaver beat Tank Patton
Buzz Sawyer beat Ron Sexton
Len Denton beat Ron Ritchie

5/5/80 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Ric Flair & Jim Brunzell vs. Jimmy Snuka & Iron Sheik
Matt Borne vs. Brute Bernard
Tony Garea vs. Billy Starr
S.D. Jones vs. Gene Lewis
Tony Russo vs. Abe Jacobs

5/6/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar II(unmasked as John Studd)
Masked Superstar I beat Rufus R. Jones
Dewey Robertson & Swede Hanson beat Matt Borne & Tony Garea
Abe Jacobs beat Doug Sommers
Ron Sexton beat Tony Russo

5/6/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair by DQ
Jim Brunzell beat Iron Sheik
S.D. Jones & Buzz Sawyer beat Brute Bernard & Gene Lewis
Len Denton beat Joe Furr
Ron Ritchie draw The Scorpion

5/6/80 Fishersville, VA @ Augusta Expo
Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine vs. Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Ox Baker vs. Johnny Weaver
Plus other matches

5/7/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Billy Starr

5/7/80 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine
Rufus R. Jones beat Dewey Robertson
Tony Garea beat Ox Baker
Swede Hanson vs. Don Kernodle
Tony Russo beat Joe Furr

5/8/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

5/8/80 Niagara Falls, Ontario
Dewey Robertson beat Masked Superstar II by DQ
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar I by DQ
Pedro Morales & Billy Red Lyons beat The Destroyer & The Scorpion
Nick DeCarlo beat Doug Sommers
Frankie Laine draw Bob Marcus

5/9/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine with David Crockett as special referee
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka
Rufus R. Jones & S.D. Jones beat Ox Baker & Dewey Robertson
Pedro Morales beat Brute Bernard
Buzz Sawyer beat Tank Patton
Don Kernodle beat Doug Sommers
Ron Sexton beat Abe Jacobs
Ron Ritchie beat Ken Timbs

5/9/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar
Jim Brunzell beat Iron Sheik
Gene Lewis & Swede Hanson beat Johnny Weaver & Matt Borne
Tony Garea beat Billy Starr
Cocoa Samoa beat The Scorpion

5/10/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium(Afternoon Show)
Cocoa Samoa beat Billy Starr
Dewey Robertson & Brute Bernard beat Don Kernodle & S.D. Jones
Ric Flair double DQ Masked Superstar I
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar II(unmasked as John Studd)

5/10/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens to win NWA World Tag Title in a 2 of 3 falls match with David Crockett as special referee
Masked Superstar I vs. Blackjack Mulligan
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair in a lumberjack match
14-man battle royal(winner to meet Ric Flair for United States Title at a later date), including Jimmy Snuka, Ox Baker, Gene Lewis, The Scorpion, Tank Patton, Len Denton, Swede Hanson, Johnny Weaver, Rufus R. Jones, Matt Borne, Buzz Sawyer, Tony Garea, Pedro Morales and Abe Jacobs
Plus 2 other matches

5/11/80 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Len Denton draw Ron Ritchie
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat Tank Patton & Doug Sommers
Enforcer Luciano beat Cocoa Samoa
Gene Lewis & Dewey Robertson beat S.D. Jones & Pedro Morales
Ricky Steamboat beat Ray Stevens
Ric Flair draw Jimmy Snuka
Iron Sheik beat Jim Brunzell to win NWA Mid Atlantic Title

5/12/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair beat Iron Sheik
S.D. Jones & Tony Garea beat Swede Hanson & Gene Lewis
Abe Jacobs beat Masked Scorpion
Enforcer Luciano beat Cocoa Samoa
Jim Brunzell beat Dewey Robertson

5/12/80 Lumberton, NC @ Recreation Center
Matt Borne vs. Billy Starr
Buzz Sawyer vs. Doug Sommers
Tank Patton vs. Johnny Weaver
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine

5/12/80 Walterboro, SC @ Colleton County Recreation Center
Rufus R. Jones vs. Jimmy Snuka
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Masked Superstar II
Ox Baker & Brute Bernard vs. Pedro Morales & Don Kernodle
Ron Ritchie vs. Len Denton

5/13/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium

5/13/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka in a no DQ match
Rufus R. Jones & Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson & Gene Lewis
Enforcer Luciano beat Cocoa Samoa
Don Kernodle beat Billy Starr
Len Denton beat Ron Sexton

5/14/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Ric Flair beat Swede Hanson

5/15/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
No Wrestling

5/16/80 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Jimmy Snuka vs. Rufus R. Jones
Ric Flair vs. Iron Sheik
Swede Hanson & Doug Sommers vs. Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne
The Scorpion vs. Don Kernodle
Cocoa Samoa vs. Joe Furr

5/16/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar I in a lumberjack match
Jim Brunzell beat Dewey Robertson
S.D. Jones & Pedro Morales beat Brute Bernard & Ox Baker
Enforcer Luciano beat Ron Sexton
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Russo

5/16/80 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Weaver beat Gene Lewis by DQ
Tony Garea beat Billy Starr
Len Denton beat Ron Ritchie

5/17/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ron Ritchie draw Tony Russo
Doug Sommers beat Joe Furr
Dewey Robertson & Swede Hanson beat Tony Garea & Abe Jacobs
Iron Sheik beat Johnny Weaver
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair by countout

5/17/80 Wadesboro, NC
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine
S.D. Jones vs. Ox Baker
Don Kernodle vs. The Scorpion
Cocoa Samoa vs. Len Denton

5/17/80 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett Dome
Masked Superstar I vs. Rufus Jones
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Masked Superstar II
Enforcer Luciano vs. Pedro Morales
Gene Lewis & Brute Bernard vs. Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne
Ron Sexton vs. Billy Starr

5/18/80 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Masked Superstar II
Masked Superstar I vs. Jay Youngblood
Johnny Weaver & Pedro Morales vs. Ox Baker & Swede Hanson
Enforcer Luciano vs. Ron Ritchie
Tony Garea vs. Doug Sommers
Ron Sexton vs. Billy Starr

5/18/80 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Jim Brunzell beat Iron Sheik
Ric Flair vs. Jimmy Snuka
Plus other matches

5/19/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar I by DQ
Doug Sommers beat Ron Sexton
Len Denton beat Don Kernodle
Enforcer Luciano beat S.D. Jones
Gene Lewis & Dewey Robertson beat Buzz Sawyer & Don Kernodle(sub for Matt Borne)

5/19/80 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Ric Flair & Jim Brunzell vs. Jimmy Snuka, Iron Sheik & Gene Anderson in a handicap match
Swede Hanson vs. Tony Garea
Abe Jacobs vs. The Scorpion
Billy Starr vs. Joe Furr

5/20/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
No Wrestling

5/20/80 Durham, NC @ Durham High School
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens in a lumberjack match
S.D. Jones beat Ox Baker
Don Kernodle draw Tony Garea
Ron Ritchie beat The Scorpion
Abe Jacobs beat Billy Starr

5/20/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium

5/21/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Masked Superstar & Enforcer Luciano beat Pedro Morales & Ron Sexton
Iron Sheik beat Joe Furr
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat The Demon
Blackjack Mulligan beat Ox Baker
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne beat Tony Russo & Doug Sommers
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne beat Gene Lewis & The Scorpion
Iron Sheik beat Ron Ritchie
Tony Garea & Don Kernodle beat Masked Superstar & Enforcer Luciano by DQ
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Billy Starr
Greg Valentine beat Ron Sexton

5/21/80 Louisburg, NC @ High School
Ric Flair vs. Jimmy Snuka
Jim Brunzell vs. Dewey Robertson
Buzz Sawyer vs. Len Denton
Swede Hanson & Brute Bernard vs. Rufus R. Jones & S.D. Jones

5/22/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Ricky Steamboat vs. Greg Valentine
Ric Flair vs. Iron Sheik
Jim Brunzell vs. Jimmy Snuka
Dewey Robertson & Gene Lewis vs. Rufus R. Jones & S.D. Jones
Plus other matches

5/22/80 Myrtle Beach, SC @ Convention Center
Masked Superstar vs. Blackjack Mulligan
Jay Youngblood vs. Ray Stevens
Johnny Weaver & Tony Garea vs. Ox Baker & Swede Hanson
Ron Starr vs. Don Kernodle

5/23/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Enforcer Luciano beat S.D. Jones
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne beat Dewey Robertson & Gene Lewis
Pedro Morales beat Brute Bernard by DQ
Len Denton & Doug Sommers beat Abe Jacobs & Ron Ritchie
The Scorpion beat Billy Starr

5/23/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ric Flair beat Iron Sheik
Jim Brunzell beat Jimmy Snuka
Johnny Weaver & Tony Garea beat Ox Baker & Swede Hanson
Don Kernodle beat Cocoa Samoa
Tony Russo beat Ron Sexton

5/24/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jimmy Snuka, Iron Sheik & Masked Superstar I beat Ric Flair, Blackjack Mulligan & Jim Brunzell
Enforcer Luciano beat Abe Jacobs
Ron Sexton beat Billy Starr
Tony Russo draw Cocoa Samoa

5/24/80 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka
Jim Brunzell beat Iron Sheik by DQ
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar I by DQ
Enforcer Luciano beat Johnny Weaver
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat Dewey Robertson & Gene Lewis
Tony Garea beat Brute Bernard
Don Kernodle beat The Scorpion

5/25/80 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens vs. Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood in a lumberjack match
S.D. Jones vs. Swede Hanson
Pedro Morales vs. Gene Lewis
Tony Garea vs. Doug Sommers
Tommy Rich vs. Tony Russo
Cocoa Samoa vs. Ron Sexton

5/25/80 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Hossein Arab(aka Iron Sheik) beat Dewey Robertson(11:10) to win Canadian Title
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar II(unmasked as John Studd)(23:49) in a Texas death match
Angelo Mosca beat Masked Superstar I(14:28) by DQ
Tony Parisi beat Frankie Laine(14:32) via pinfall
Enforcer Luciano beat Don Kernodle(8:29)
Bob Marcus & Nick DeCarlo beat Brute Bernard & Bill White(13:46)


5/25/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Ric Flair draw Greg Valentine(60:00)
Ray Stevens beat Ricky Steamboat
Jimmy Snuka beat Wahoo McDaniel
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Ox Baker
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat Billy Starr & Len Denton
Johnny Weaver & Rufus R. Jones beat Gene Lewis & Swede Hanson
Tony Garea draw Abe Jacobs

5/26/80 Dundas, Ontario @ Arena(TV)
Dewey Robertson & Angelo Mosca vs. Hossein Arab & Masked Superstar I
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Masked Superstar II
Plus 8 other matches featuring Nick DeCarlo, Tony Parisi, Frankie Laine, Klondike Bill, Enforcer Luciano, Bob & Joe Marcus, Don Kernodle & The Scorpion

5/26/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka in a steel cage match
Jim Brunzell & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Lewis & Ox Baker
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Russo
Pedro Morales beat Ron Ritchie
S.D. Jones beat Doug Sommers

5/27/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka in a lumberjack match with 2 referees
Iron Sheik beat Jim Brunzell
Rufus R. Jones & S.D. Jones vs. Ox Baker(sub for Masked Superstar I) & Enforcer Luciano
Abe Jacobs beat Doug Sommers
Brute Bernard beat Ron Ritchie

5/27/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens in a cage match
Johnny Weaver beat Gene Lewis
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat Swede Hanson & Len Denton
The Scorpion draw Don Kernodle

5/28/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Jimmy Snuka & Iron Sheik beat Abe Jacobs & Cocoa Samoa
Jim Brunzell beat The Scorpion
Masked Superstar & Enforcer Luciano beat Don Kernodle & Ron Ritchie
Ric Flair beat Billy Starr
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Len Denton & Doug Sommers
Masked Superstar & Enforcer Luciano beat Buzz Sawyer & Cocoa Samoa
Jim Brunzell beat Tony Russo
Jimmy Snuka & Iron Sheik beat Don Kernodle & Ron Ritchie
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Len Denton & Doug Sommers

5/29/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
No Wrestling

5/29/80 Lawrenceville, VA @ St. Paul’s College Taylor-Whitehead Gym
Ric Flair double DQ Jimmy Snuka
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat Swede Hanson & Brute Bernard
Abe Jacobs beat Len Denton
Ron Ritchie beat Doug Sommers

5/30/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall

5/31/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

6/1/80 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Jim Brunzell beat Iron Sheik by DQ
Jimmy Snuka beat Rufus R. Jones
Wendi Richter & Winona Little Heart beat Vivian St. John & Judy Martin
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne beat Len Denton & Doug Sommers
Billy Starr beat Cocoa Samoa

6/2/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA Mid-Atlantic Tag Title tournament
1st Round
Johnny Weaver & Jim Brunzell vs. ?? & ?? in NWA Mid Atlantic Tag Title tournament
Rufus R. Jones & S.D. Jones vs. ?? & ?? in NWA Mid Atlantic Tag Title tournament
Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine vs. ?? & ?? in NWA Mid Atlantic Tag Title tournament
Ox Baker & Brute Bernard vs. ?? & ?? in NWA Mid Atlantic Tag Title tournament
Len Denton & Gene Lewis vs. ?? & ?? in NWA Mid Atlantic Tag Title tournament
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat ?? & ?? in NWA Mid Atlantic Tag Title tournament
Iron Sheik & Jimmy Snuka beat ?? & ?? in NWA Mid Atlantic Tag Title tournament
Semifinals
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat ?? & ?? in NWA Mid Atlantic Tag Title tournament
Iron Sheik & Jimmy Snuka beat ?? & ?? in NWA Mid Atlantic Tag Title tournament
Finals
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat Jimmy Snuka & Iron Sheik in tournament final to win vacant NWA Mid Atlantic Tag Title

6/3/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka
Jim Brunzell beat Iron Sheik
Enforcer Luciano beat S.D. Jones
Pedro Morales & Tony Garea beat Ox Baker & Brute Bernard
Doug Sommers beat Ron Sexton

6/3/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens in a fence match
Johnny Weaver & Rufus R. Jones beat The Scorpion & Gene Lewis
Tony Russo draw Cocoa Samoa
Abe Jacobs beat Billy Starr by DQ

6/4/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Rufus R. Jones & S.D. Jones beat Brute Bernard & Tony Russo
Blackjack Mulligan beat Tenryu
Jim Brunzell beat Doug Sommers
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Cocoa Samoa
Jimmy Snuka & Iron Sheik beat Tony Garea & Ron Ritchie
Masked Superstar & Enforcer Luciano beat Tony Garea & Ron Sexton
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Doug Sommers
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne beat Tenryu & Tony Russo
Blackjack Mulligan beat Brute Bernard
Jimmy Snuka & Iron Sheik beat S.D. Jones & Cocoa Samoa

6/5/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Ric Flair vs. Jimmy Snuka in a Texas death match
Masked Superstar I & Enforcer Luciano vs. Blackjack Mulligan & Luke Mulligan(Killer Tim Brooks)
Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Tenryu
Plus other matches

6/6/80 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Ric Flair & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Jimmy Snuka & Iron Sheik
Johnny Weaver beat Tenryu
Pedro Morales beat Brute Bernard
Tony Garea beat Len Denton

6/6/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Blackjack Mulligan & Luke Mulligan beat Masked Superstar & Enforcer Luciano by countout
S.D. Jones beat Gene Lewis
Don Kernodle beat Doug Sommers
Abe Jacobs beat Ron Sexton
Tony Russo draw Ron Ritchie

6/7/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Masked Superstar I, Ray Stevens & Enforcer Luciano beat Blackjack Mulligan, Luke Mulligan & Jay Youngblood
S.D. Jones beat Gene Lewis
Pedro Morales beat Tenryu by DQ
Don Kernodle beat Masked Scorpion

6/7/80 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Ric Flair draw Jimmy Snuka
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens in a cage match
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Enforcer Luciano beat S.D. Jones
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne beat Gene Lewis & Tenryu
Pedro Morales beat Doug Sommers by DQ
Don Kernodle & Abe Jacobs beat The Scorpion & Billy Starr

6/7/80 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum(Afternoon Show)
Iron Sheik beat Jim Brunzell
Sweet Ebony Diamond & Ric Flair beat Gene Anderson & Jimmy Snuka
Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones beat Ox Baker & Len Denton
Tony Garea beat Brute Bernard by DQ
Ron Ritchie beat Ron Sexton
Cocoa Samoa draw Tony Russo

6/8/80 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Ric Flair vs. Ray Stevens
Iron Sheik vs. Jim Brunzell
Plus other matches

6/8/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Jimmy Snuka & Iron Sheik beat Greg Valentine(sub for Wahoo McDaniel) & Ric Flair via pinfall in a cage match
Cousin Luke & Blackjack Mulligan double countout with Masked Superstar & Enforcer Luciano
Rufus R. Jones & S.D. Jones beat Ox Baker & Brute Bernard
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Tenryu
Ray Stevens beat Pedro Morales
Don Kernodle beat Doug Sommers
Ron Ritchie beat The Scorpion

6/9/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Blackjack Mulligan & Luke Mulligan beat Masked Superstar & Enforcer Luciano
Rufus R. Jones beat Gene Lewis
Pedro Morales & Tony Garea beat Len Denton & Tenryu
Steve Muslin beat Ron Sexton

6/9/80 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Iron Sheik vs. Jim Brunzell
Greg Valentine vs. Sweet Ebony Diamond
Doug Sommers & Ox Baker vs. Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones
Bill Starr vs. Don Kernodle
Tony Russo vs. Cocoa Samoa

6/9/80 Fishersville, VA @ Augusta Expo
Ric Flair beat Ray Stevens
Ricky Steamboat beat Jimmy Snuka
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat Brute Bernard & Swede Hanson
Ron Ritchie beat The Scorpion

6/10/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Steve Muslin beat Abe Jacobs
Tony Garea beat Doug Sommers
Pedro Morales beat Ox Baker
Rufus R. Jones beat Gene Lewis
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood no contest with Iron Sheik & Jimmy Snuka

6/10/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ray Stevens, Enforcer Luciano & Masked Superstar beat Sweet Ebony Diamond, Blackjack Mulligan & Luke Mulligan by DQ
Johnny Weaver beat Tenryu
S.D. Jones beat Len Denton
Ron Ritchie beat Billy Starr

6/11/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

6/11/80 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Masked Superstar & Enforcer Luciano vs. Blackjack Mulligan & Luke Mulligan
Rufus R. Jones vs. Ox Baker
Swede Hanson & Brute Bernard vs. Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer
Steve Muslin vs. Don Kernodle

6/12/80 Madison, VA
Blackjack Mulligan & Luke Mulligan vs. Masked Superstar & Enforcer Luciano
Plus other matches

6/12/80 Greenwood, SC @ Civic Center
Ric Flair vs. Jimmy Snuka
Iron Sheik vs. Jim Brunzell
Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Tenryu
Abe Jacobs & Tony Garea vs. Doug Sommers & Steve Muslin

6/13/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka in a steel cage match
Masked Superstar & Enforcer Luciano beat Blackjack Mulligan & Cousin Luke Mulligan
Johnny Weaver beat Tenryu
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne beat Ox Baker & Gene Lewis
Swede Hanson & Brute Bernard beat Don Kernodle & Cocoa Samoa
Tony Garea beat Ron Ritchie
Joe Furr beat The Scorpion

6/13/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Iron Sheik beat Jim Brunzell via pinfall
Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine beat S.D. Jones & Rufus R. Jones
Steve Muslin beat Ron Sexton
Doug Sommers beat Pedro Morales
Abe Jacobs beat Billy Starr

6/14/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium

6/14/80 Niagara Falls, Ontario
Dewey Robertson & Angelo Mosca beat Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Ric Flair double countout with Hossein Arab
Pedro Morales beat Bob Marcus
Johnny Weaver beat Steve Muslin
Tony Parisi beat Doug Sommers

6/15/80 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Ricky Steamboat beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat Brute Bernard & Gene Lewis
Enforcer Luciano beat Don Kernodle
Cocoa Samoa beat The Scorpion
Tony Russo beat Ron Sexton

6/15/80 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka(19:14) via pinfall
Hossein Arab beat Dewey Robertson(13:18) via pinfall
Angelo Mosca beat Ray Stevens(9:05) by DQ
Pedro Morales & Johnny Weaver beat Steve Muslim & Doug Sommers(15:38)
Tony Parisi beat Tim Gerrard(4:45) via pinfall
Bob Marcus beat John Forsythe(10:12) via pinfall

6/16/80 Dundas, Ontario @ Arena(TV)
Ric Flair, Dewey Robertson & Angelo Mosca vs. Jimmy Snuka, Ray Stevens & Hossein Arab
Johnny Weaver vs. ??
Tony Parisi vs. ??
Plus 7 other matches

6/16/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Blackjack Mulligan, Luke Mulligan & Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Greg Valentine, Masked Superstar & Enforcer Luciano in a lumberjack match
Rufus R. Jones vs. Swede Hanson
Tony Garea vs. Masked Scorpion
Nick DeCarlo vs. Billy Starr
Ron Sexton vs. Tony Russo

6/17/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Enforcer Luciano beat Blackjack Mulligan in a Detroit street fight match
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat Swede Hanson & Gene Lewis
Nick DeCarlo beat Tony Russo
Don Kernodle beat Doug Sommers

6/17/80 Stuart, VA @ Patrick County High School Football Field
Ric Flair vs. Jimmy Snuka
Jim Brunzell vs. Iron Sheik
Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones vs. Ox Baker & Brute Bernard
Ron Sexton vs. Billy Starr

6/18/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
 
6/19/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Greg Valentine double DQ Ric Flair
Enforcer Luciano beat Blackjack Mulligan
Iron Sheik beat Jim Brunzell
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne beat Gene Lewis & Dewey Robertson
Brute Bernard & Swede Hanson beat Pedro Morales & Tony Garea
Nick DeCarlo beat Ron Sexton
Abe Jacobs beat The Scorpion

6/20/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens in a steel cage match
S.D. Jones beat Steve Muslin
Don Kernodle vs. Ben Alexander
Ron Ritchie beat Cocoa Samoa
Tony Russo vs. Joe Furr

6/20/80 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Dewey Robertson & Gene Lewis beat Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer
Abe Jacobs beat The Scorpion
Nick DeCarlo beat Doug Sommers

6/21/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat, Jay Youngblood & Jim Brunzell beat Ray Stevens, Iron Sheik & Masked Superstar
Ron Ritchie beat Billy Starr
Don Kernodle beat Doug Sommers
S.D. Jones beat Ox Baker

6/21/80 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Ric Flair & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Greg Valentine & Jimmy Snuka
Enforcer Luciano beat Blackjack Mulligan
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne beat Dewey Robertson & Swede Hanson
Gene Lewis & Steve Muslin beat Pedro Morales & Tony Garea
Johnny Weaver beat Scorpion
Ben Alexander beat Ron Sexton

6/22/80 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Iron Sheik vs. Jim Brunzell in a match with 2 referees
12-man battle royal including Ric Flair, Sweet Ebony Diamond, Gene Lewis, Johnny Weaver, Greg Valentine, Jimmy Snuka, Ox Baker and others
Plus 5 other matches

6/22/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood to win NWA World Tag Title
Ric Flair double DQ Greg Valentine
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat Dewey Robertson & Gene Lewis
S.D. Jones beat Ox Baker
Don Kernodle beat The Scorpion
Abe Jacobs beat Billy Starr
Nick DeCarlo beat Tony Russo

6/23/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Enforcer Luciano beat Blackjack Mulligan in a Detroit street fight match
Iron Sheik beat Jim Brunzell
Dewey Robertson & Gene Lewis beat Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer
Ricky Ferrara beat Cocoa Samoa
David Patterson draw Nick DeCarlo

6/23/80 Myrtle Beach, SC @ Convention Center
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Pedro Morales beat Ben Alexander
S.D. Jones beat Swede Hanson
Ron Ritchie beat Billy Starr

6/24/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Enforcer Luciano in a Detroit street fight match
Masked Superstar vs. Sweet Ebony Diamond
Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones vs. Dewey Robertson & Gene Lewis
Don Kernodle vs. Billy Starr
Ricky Ferrara vs. Cocoa Samoa

6/24/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ric Flair, Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine, Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka
Ben Alexander draw Nick DeCarlo
Tony Garea beat David Patterson
Steve Muslin beat Pedro Morales

6/25/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Jim Brunzell vs. Iron Sheik

6/26/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
No Wrestling

6/26/80 Colonial Heights, VA @ High School Football Stadium
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens in a lumberjack match
Ox Baker vs. S.D. Jones
Tony Garea vs. Ben Alexander
Steve Muslin vs. Abe Jacobs

6/27/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Enforcer Luciano beat Blackjack Mulligan in a Detroit street fight brawl
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Dewey Robertson & Gene Lewis beat Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer
Don Kernodle beat Ricky Ferrara
Nick DeCarlo beat Billy Starr

6/27/80 Fredericksburg, VA @ Stafford High School
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine
Tony Garea beat Ox Baker via pinfall
S.D. Jones beat Steve Muslin
Abe Jacobs beat Ben Alexander

6/28/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood by DQ
Johnny Weaver beat Ox Baker
Don Kernodle beat Ricky Ferrara
Brett Wayne draw Tony Russo

6/28/80 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett Dome
Ric Flair vs. Greg Valentine
Iron Sheik vs. Jim Brunzell
Ron Ritchie vs. Doug Sommers
S.D. Jones & Tony Garea vs. Swede Hanson & Steve Muslin
Tony Russo vs. Nick DeCarlo

6/29/80 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Sweet Ebony Diamond(Rocky Johnson) beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Plus other matches

6/29/80 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka curfew draw Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood(33:00)
Dory Funk, Jr. double countout with Abdullah The Butcher(4:40)
Hossein Arab beat Angelo Mosca(24:28) by DQ
Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta beat Bruiser Brody & Scott Irwin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Weaver & Tony Parisi beat David Patterson & Ben Alexander(10:22)
The Destroyer beat Joe Marcus(10:37)
Bob Marcus beat Brian Mackney(9:12)

6/30/80 Niagara Falls, Ontario
Hossein Arab beat Jay Youngblood
Angelo Mosca beat Jimmy Snuka
Ricky Steamboat beat Ray Stevens
Johnny Weaver & Tony Parisi beat Ben Alexander & David Patterson
The Destroyer beat Bob Marcus

6/30/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair double countout with Greg Valentine
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Gene Lewis & Swede Hanson beat S.D. Jones & Pedro Morales
Don Kernodle beat Doug Sommers
Ron Ritchie beat Ricky Ferrara

6/30/80 Kenansville, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Enforcer Luciano
Jim Brunzell vs. Dewey Robertson
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer vs. Ox Baker & Steve Muslin
Nick DeCarlo vs. Billy Starr

Last edited on Tue Jun 9th, 2020 05:24 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 08:07 am
  PM Quote Reply
188th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1464
Status: 
Offline
7/1/80 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood by DQ
Don Kernodle beat Ricky Ferrara
Don Kernodle(sub for Johnny Weaver) beat Ox Baker
Ron Ritchie beat David Patterson by referee’s decision
Swede Hanson beat Tong Garea

7/1/80 Myrtle Beach, SC @ Convention Center
Iron Sheik beat Jim Brunzell by DQ
Johnny Weaver(sub for Blackjack Mulligan) beat Enforcer Luciano by countout
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne beat Gene Lewis & Ben Alexander
Abe Jacobs(sub for Wayne Britt) beat Billy Starr

7/2/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Bobby Duncum beat Nick DeCarlo

7/2/80 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Masked Superstar vs. Andre The Giant
Ric Flair vs. Greg Valentine
Tony Garea & S.D. Jones vs. Dewey Robertson & Gene Lewis
Plus other matches

7/3/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka
Andre The Giant won a 13-man Russian Roulette battle royal, that also included Enforcer Luciano, Blackjack Mulligan, S.D. Jones, Ox Baker, Steve Muslin, Tony Garea, Dewey Robertson, Don Kernodle and others
Plus 6 other matches

7/4/80 Shelby, NC @ Recreation Center(Afternoon Show)
Masked Superstar vs. Andre The Giant
Andre The Giant won a battle royal
Plus other matches

7/4/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
No wrestling

7/4/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine
Jim Brunzell beat Iron Sheik by DQ
Cousin Luke Mulligan(sub for Blackjack Mulligan) beat Enforcer Luciano
S.D. Jones beat Ox Baker
Dewey Robertson beat Pedro Morales
Gene Lewis & Swede Hanson beat Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer
Don Kernodle & Ron Ritchie beat Tony Russo & Steve Muslin

7/4/80 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum(Evening Show)
David Patterson vs. Nick DeCarlo
Tony Garea & Johnny Weaver vs. Doug Sommers & Ben Alexander
Jay Youngblood vs. Ray Stevens
Jimmy Snuka vs. Sweet Ebony Diamond
Andre The Giant vs. Masked Superstar

7/5/80 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Jim Brunzell beat Iron Sheik by DQ
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Ox Baker
Johnny Weaver & Tony Garea beat Doug Sommers & David Patterson
Swede Hanson beat Pedro Morales
Ricky Ferrara beat Cocoa Samoa
Ben Alexander draw Ron Ritchie

7/5/80 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Andre The Giant, Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Greg Valentine, Masked Superstar & Enforcer Luciano
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne beat Dewey Robertson & Gene Lewis
S.D. Jones beat Steve Muslin
Don Kernodle beat Abe Jacobs
Nick DeCarlo beat Tony Russo

7/5/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat, Jay Youngblood & Jim Brunzell beat Ray Stevens, Jimmy Snuka & Iron Sheik
Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson by DQ
Tony Russo beat Billy Starr
David Patterson beat Ron Ritchie

7/6/80 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Andre The Giant, Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Greg Valentine, Masked Superstar & Enforcer Luciano
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne beat Dewey Robertson & Gene Lewis
S.D. Jones beat Steve Muslin
Don Kernodle beat Abe Jacobs
Nick DeCarlo beat Tony Russo

7/6/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine
Blackjack Mulligan beat Enforcer Luciano
Ricky Steamboat beat Ray Stevens
Andre The Giant won a 15-man battle royal, that also included Jimmy Snuka and others
Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard
Buzz Sawyer beat Billy Starr

7/6/80 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka vs. Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Gene Lewis
Steve Muslin vs. Tony Garea
David Patterson vs. Ron Ritchie
Ricky Ferrara vs. Cocoa Samoa

7/7/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine
Blackjack Mulligan beat Enforcer Luciano
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne beat Gene Lewis & Dewey Robertson
Abe Jacobs beat Billy Starr
Brute Bernard beat Terry Yorkston

7/7/80 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Plus other matches

7/8/80 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
Ric Flair & Jim Brunzell beat Iron Sheik & Greg Valentine
S.D. Jones beat Dewey Robertson by DQ
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Swede Hanson
Don Kernodle beat Tony Russo
Doug Sommers draw Abe Jacobs

7/8/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Andre The Giant vs. Masked Superstar
Brute Bernard vs. Johnny Weaver
Steve Muslin vs. Nick DeCarlo
Billy Starr vs. Ron Ritchie

7/9/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

7/10/80 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
Andre The Giant & Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka
Johnny Weaver vs. Bobby Duncum
Abe Jacobs vs. Tony Russo
Cocoa Samoa vs. Ricky Ferrara
Nick DeCarlo vs. Steve Muslin

7/10/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

7/11/80 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Johnny Weaver beat Ox Baker
S.D. Jones beat Swede Hanson
Ron Ritchie draw Doug Sommers
Cocoa Samoa beat Billy Starr

7/11/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ric Flair & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Greg Valentine & Iron Sheik
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne beat Dewey Robertson & Gene Lewis
David Patterson vs. Don Kernodle
Tony Russo vs. Ben Alexander

7/12/80 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Cocoa Samoa draw Tony Russo
Ron Ritchie beat Ron Sexton
Tony Garea beat Brute Bernard by DQ
S.D. Jones & Johnny Weaver beat Ox Baker & Len Denton
Ric Flair & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Gene Anderson & Jimmy Snuka
Iron Sheik beat Jim Brunzell

7/12/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Sweet Ebony Diamond & Jim Brunzell beat Greg Valentine & Iron Sheik
Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson
Cocoa Samoa beat David Patterson
Steve Muslin draw Ron Ritchie
Ron Ritchie beat Tony Russo

7/12/80 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett Dome
Abe Jacobs vs. Billy Starr
Ricky Ferrara vs. Don Kernodle
Nick DeCarlo vs. Doug Sommers
Bobby Duncum vs. Tony Garea
Andre the Giant & Blackjack Mulligan vs. Enforcer Luciano & Masked Superstar

7/14/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka by countout
David Patterson beat Nick DeCarlo
Buzz Sawyer beat Dewey Robertson by DQ
Bobby Duncum beat S.D. Jones
Ben Alexander draw Abe Jacobs

7/14/80 Halifax, VA @ Halifax County Junior High School Football Stadium
11-man battle royal
plus 4 other matches featuring Steve Muslin, Ox Baker, Blackjack Mulligan, Jim Brunzell, Cocoa Samoa, Don Kernodle, Iron Sheik, Swede Hanson, Billy Starr, Matt Borne and Enforcer Luciano

7/15/80 Bakersville, NC @ Mitchell High School
Iron Sheik beat Jim Brunzell by DQ
Johnny Weaver beat Enforcer Luciano by DQ
Swede Hanson & Brute Bernard beat Tony Garea & Don Kernodle
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Russo

7/15/80 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Steve Muslin beat Ox Baker
Dewey Robertson & Gene Lewis beat Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer
Ron Ritchie beat Ricky Ferrara

7/15/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood by DQ in a falls count anywhere match
Bobby Duncum beat S.D. Jones
Nick DeCarlo beat David Patterson
Cocoa Samoa beat Billy Starr
Ben Alexander beat Joe Furr

7/16/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat Ben Alexander & Billy Starr
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Masked Superstar by countout

7/16/80 Burlington, NC @ Cummings High School
Ric Flair & Jim Brunzell beat Iron Sheik & Greg Valentine
S.D. Jones beat Enforcer Luciano
Don Kernodle beat Brute Bernard
Tony Russo draw Brett Wayne

7/17/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine
Jim Brunzell beat Iron Sheik by DQ
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Jimmy Snuka via pinfall
Swede Hanson & Dewey Robertson beat Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer
Don Kernodle & Ron Ritchie beat Ox Baker & Ben Alexander
Steve Muslin beat Billy Starr
Cocoa Samoa draw Ricky Ferrara

7/18/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens by countout
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Swede Hanson, Gene Lewis & Dewey Robertson beat Matt Borne, Johnny Weaver & Don Kernodle
Ron Ritchie & Don Kernodle beat David Patterson & Billy Starr
Steve Muslin beat Ben Alexander
Cocoa Samoa draw Ricky Ferrara

7/18/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine
Iron Sheik beat Jim Brunzell
S.D. Jones & Tony Garea beat Ox Baker & Brute Bernard
Nick DeCarlo beat Tony Russo
Brute Bernard(sub for David Patterson) beat Abe Jacobs

7/19/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium

7/19/80 Buffalo, NY @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Greg Valentine & Iron Sheik via pinfall
Angelo Mosca beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Dewey Robertson beat Swede Hanson via pinfall
Tony Parisi & Ron Ritchie beat The Destroyer & David Patterson
George Wells beat Don Kernodle via pinfall

7/20/80 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Blackjack Mulligan beat Enforcer Luciano in a Texas street fight match
Plus other matches

7/20/80 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Angelo Mosca beat Hossein Arab(14:42) via pinfall to win Canadian Title in a no DQ match;  Afterwards, the decision was reversed and the title declared vacant
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine(24:28) via pinfall
Dewey Robertson beat Masked Superstar(14:31) by DQ
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Swede Hanson(9:28) via pinfall
Don Kernodle beat Ron Ritchie(12:32) via pinfall
George Wells & Tony Parisi beat The Destroyer & David Patterson(8:14)

7/21/80 Forest City, NC
Jim Brunzell beat Iron Sheik by countout
Blackjack Mulligan beat Enforcer Luciano in a Texas street fight match
Ox Baker & Swede Hanson beat Pedro Morales & Johnny Weaver
Billy Starr beat Ron Sexton

7/21/80 Dundas, Ontario @ Arena(TV)
George Wells & Tony Parisi beat Tim Gerrard & Swede Hanson
Greg Valentine beat Bob Marcus
Hossein Arab beat Ron Ritchie via pinfall
Greg Valentine & Hossein Arab beat Bob Marcus & Don Kernodle
Dewey Robertson beat Steve Dugus
Angelo Mosca beat David Patterson via pinfall
George Wells & Dewey Robertson beat David Patterson & Brian MacKney
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Tim Gerrard
Angelo Mosca beat Swede Hanson & Steve Dugus in a handicap match
Dewey Robertson draw Don Kernodle
Ric Flair, Dewey Robertson & Angelo Mosca beat Hossein Arab, Swede Hanson & Greg Valentine via pinfall

7/21/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Bobby Duncum beat Johnny Weaver
Ricky Ferrara beat Abe Jacobs
S.D. Jones beat Ox Baker
Steve Muslin beat Ricky Ferrara

7/22/80 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Ric Flair by countout
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Masked Superstar in a no DQ match
Greg Valentine & Bobby Duncum beat Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones
Enforcer Luciano beat Steve Muslin
David Patterson beat Cocoa Samoa

7/22/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Iron Sheik vs. Jim Brunzell
Jimmy Snuka vs. Jay Youngblood
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer vs. Dewey Robertson & Gene Lewis
Tony Russo vs. Ricky Ferrara
Ox Baker vs. Don Kernodle

7/23/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

7/23/80 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat Dewey Robertson & Gene Lewis
Nick DeCarlo beat Ricky Ferrara by referee decision
S.D. Jones beat Brute Bernard via pinfall

7/24/80 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Enforcer Luciano in a Texas street fight match
Jimmy Snuka vs. Sweet Ebony Diamond
Don Kernodle & Ron Ritchie vs. Dewey Robertson & Frankie Laine
Abe Jacobs vs. Ben Alexander
Cocoa Samoa vs. Doug Sommers

7/24/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

7/25/80 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Iron Sheik vs. Jim Brunzell
Jay Youngblood vs. Jimmy Snuka
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer vs. Swede Hanson & Gene Lewis
Ben Alexander vs. Abe Jacobs
plus 1 more match

7/25/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Blackjack Mulligan beat Enforcer Luciano in a Texas street fight
Bobby Duncum beat S.D. Jones
Nick DeCarlo & Steve Muslin beat Ox Baker & Brute Bernard
Ricky Ferrara beat Billy Starr

7/25/80 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Ric Flair & Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Greg Valentine & Masked Superstar
Dewey Robertson vs. Johnny Weaver
David Patterson vs. Don Kernodle
Doug Sommers vs. Cocoa Samoa
Ron Ritchie vs. Tony Russo

7/26/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium(Afternoon Show)
Ric Flair & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Greg Valentine & Harley Race
Johnny Weaver beat Enforcer Luciano
Steve Muslin beat Brute Bernard by DQ
David Patterson beat Nick DeCarlo
Ben Alexander draw Ron Ritchie

7/26/80 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Sweet Ebony Diamond
Greg Valentine beat Ric Flair(29:00) to win NWA United States Title
Iron Sheik beat Jim Brunzell
Masked Superstar & Bobby Duncum beat Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer
David Patterson & Gene Lewis beat Cocoa Samoa & Abe Jacobs
Dewey Robertson beat Steve Muslin
Ricky Ferrara beat Tony Russo

7/27/80 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Ric Flair, Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Ray Stevens, Greg Valentine & Jimmy Snuka
Johnny Weaver beat Bobby Duncum by DQ
Swede Hanson beat Ron Ritchie
Ben Alexander beat Steve Muslin
Plus 1 other match

7/28/80 Myrtle Beach, SC @ Convention Center
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Jay Youngblood beat Jimmy Snuka
Dewey Robertson & Gene Lewis beat Steve Muslin & Matt Borne(sub for Tony Garea)
Joe Furr(sub for Matt Borne) draw Billy Starr

7/28/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Ricky Steamboat beat Ray Stevens
Swede Hanson beat Cocoa Samoa
Bobby Duncum beat Buzz Sawyer
S.D. Jones & Don Kernodle beat Swede Hanson & Tony Russo

7/29/80 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
No Wrestling

7/29/80 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka beat Jay Youngblood & Ricky Steamboat by DQ
Iron Sheik beat Jim Brunzell
Swede Hanson & Enforcer Luciano beat Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones
Cocoa Samoa beat Tony Russo
Ron Ritchie beat David Patterson
David Patterson beat Steve Muslin

7/29/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ric Flair vs. Greg Valentine
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer vs. Dewey Robertson & Gene Lewis
Masked Superstar vs. Sweet Ebony Diamond
Bobby Duncum vs. Don Kernodle
Ricky Ferrara vs. Nick DeCarlo

7/30/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

7/30/80 ??
Greg Valentine double countout with Ric Flair
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Gene Lewis & Swede Hanson beat Pedro Morales & S.D. Jones
Don Kernodle beat Doug Sommers
Ron Ritchie beat Ricky Ferrara

7/31/80 Fishersville, VA @ Augusta Expo
Blackjack Mulligan beat Enforcer Luciano in a chain match
Bobby Duncum beat Frankie Laine
Don Kernodle & Cocoa Samoa beat Billy Starr & Ben Alexander
Cocoa Samoa draw Billy Starr

7/31/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
No Wrestling

7/31/80 Faison, NC @ North Duplin High School
Ric Flair & Jim Brunzell vs. Iron Sheik & Greg Valentine
Dewey Robertson vs. S.D. Jones
Jim Nelson vs. Nick DeCarlo
Doug Sommers vs. Steve Muslin
Ricky Ferrara vs. Abe Jacobs

8/1/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood in a cage match
Blackjack Mulligan beat Enforcer Luciano in a Texas street fight
Bobby Duncum beat S.D. Jones
Johnny Weaver & Jim Brunzell vs. Dewey Robertson & Gene Lewis
Don Kernodle vs. Jim Nelson
David Patterson & Ben Alexander vs. Nick DeCarlo & Cocoa Samoa
Billy Starr vs. Abe Jacobs

8/1/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jim Brunzell(sub for Ric Flair) & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat  Masked Superstar & Greg Valentine in an elimination match
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat Bill Calgary(sub for Brute Bernard) & Frankie Laine
Steve Muslin beat Brett Wayne(sub for Swede Hanson)
Ricky Ferrara beat Ron Ritchie

8/2/80 Bluefield, WV @ Brushfork Armory
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine
Plus other matches

8/2/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Iron Sheik beat Jim Brunzell in a Texas death match
Frankie Laine & Enforcer Luciano beat Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer
Ron Ritchie beat Ben Alexander
Ricky Ferrara beat Cocoa Samoa
Brett Wayne draw Tony Russo

8/3/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka by countout
Iron Sheik beat Jim Brunzell
Sweet Ebony Diamond & S.D. Jones beat Enforcer Luciano & Masked Superstar
Bobby Duncum beat Frankie Laine
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat Swede Hanson & Gene Lewis
Dave Patterson draw Nick DeCarlo
Steve Muslin beat Ricky Ferrara

8/3/80 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Ricky Steamboat beat Ray Stevens
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Masked Superstar
Johnny Weaver & Billy Starr beat Ox Baker & Charlie Fulton
Jim Nelson vs. Nick DeCarlo
Ron Ritchie vs. Tony Russo

8/4/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Masked Superstar
Blackjack Mulligan beat Enforcer Luciano in a chain match
Abe Jacobs beat Billy Starr
Joe Furr beat Jim Nelson by DQ
S.D. Jones & Don Kernodle beat Frankie Laine & Tenryu

8/5/80 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
Iron Sheik beat Jim Brunzell in a no DQ match
Blackjack Mulligan beat Enforcer Luciano in a Texas street fight match
Bobby Duncum beat S.D. Jones
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat Swede Hanson & Brute Bernard
Cocoa Samoa beat Billy Starr by referee’s decision

8/5/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens vs. Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood in a lumberjack match
Johnny Weaver vs. Dewey Robertson
Frankie Laine vs. Nick DeCarlo
David Patterson vs. Ron Ritchie
Tony Tosi vs. Tony Russo

8/6/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Paul Jones vs. ??
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan vs. ?? & ??

8/6/80 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka by DQ in a lumberjack match
?? beat Brett Wayne via pinfall
Buzz Sawyer beat Swede Hanson by DQ
Matt Borne beat Dewey Robertson via pinfall
Tenryu vs. Don Kernodle

8/7/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Ric Flair & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens by DQ
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Enforcer Luciano in a Russian chain match
Bobby Duncum vs. Jim Brunzell
Plus other matches

8/8/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Masked Superstar
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne vs. Dewey Robertson & Swede Hanson
Iron Sheik beat Jim Brunzell in a no DQ, falls count anywhere match
Brett Wayne beat Jim Nelson
Billy Starr draw Cocoa Samoa

8/8/80 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan double DQ Bad Boy Duncum & Greg Valentine
Paul Jones beat Enforcer Luciano
Don Kernodle beat Ricky Ferrara
S.D. Jones beat Tenryu
Steve Muslin beat David Patterson

8/8/80 Greenwood, SC @ Civic Center
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood double DQ Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka
Johnny Weaver beat Frankie Laine
Ben Alexander beat Nick DeCarlo
Abe Jacobs beat Brute Bernard
Ron Ritchie beat Tony Russo

8/9/80 Buffalo, NY @ Memorial Auditorium
Tony Parisi beat Billy Starr
George Wells beat Ron Ritchie
Angelo Mosca & Dewey Robertson beat David Patterson & Swede Hanson
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Iron Sheik by DQ
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens by DQ

8/9/80 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Greg Valentine & Bobby Duncum beat Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan
Paul Jones beat Masked Superstar
Jim Brunzell & Johnny Weaver beat Enforcer Luciano & Tenryu
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne beat Frankie Laine & Brute Bernard
S.D. Jones beat Ben Alexander
Nick DeCarlo beat Ricky Ferrara

8/9/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

8/10/80 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Jay Youngblood beat Jimmy Snuka
Masked Superstar draw Mr. Wrestling II
Bobby Duncum beat Jim Brunzell
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne beat Frankie Laine & Tenryu
Don Kernodle beat Cocoa Samoa

8/10/80 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Hossein Arab beat Angelo Mosca(14:51) via pinfall to win vacant Canadian Title
Blackjack Mulligan beat Enforcer Luciano(9:21) in a Texas street fight match
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine(34:06) in a Texas death match
Dewey Robertson & Billy Red Lyons beat Swede Hanson & David Patterson(14:57)
Tony Parisi beat Ron Ritchie(8:46) via pinfall
George Wells beat Billy Starr(8:32) via pinfall

8/11/80 Dundas, Ontario @ Arena(TV)
Ric Flair beat Hossein Arab(Iron Sheik)
Angelo Mosca & Dewey Robertson beat Enforcer Luciano & John Forsythe
Hossein Arab & Swede Hanson beat Bob Marcus & Joe Marcus
Ric Flair beat Billy Starr
George Wells & Tony Parisi beat Brian Mackney & Chris Jones
Angelo Mosca beat Enforcer Luciano via pinfall
Bob Marcus & Joe Marcus beat Billy Starr & John Forsythe
Angelo Mosca beat Chris Jones via pinfall
Dewey Robertson & George Wells beat Swede Hanson & David Patterson

8/11/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Greg Valentine beat Sweet Ebony Diamond
Blackjack Mulligan double countout with Bobby Duncum
Brute Bernard, Gene Lewis & Tenryu beat Johnny Weaver, Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer
Ron Ritchie beat Tony Russo

8/12/80 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar(sub for Bobby Duncum) & Greg Valentine
Johnny Weaver beat Frankie Laine
Tenryu beat Ron Ritchie
Nick DeCarlo beat David Patterson
Abe Jacobs beat Billy Starr

8/12/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens vs. Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood in a steel cage match
S.D. Jones vs. Enforcer Luciano
Gene Lewis vs. Don Kernodle
Joe Furr vs. Ben Alexander
Cocoa Samoa vs. Ricky Ferrara

8/13/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Frankie Laine & Jim Nelson

8/14/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

8/14/80 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Masked Superstar beat Johnny Weaver
S.D. Jones & Ron Ritchie beat Frankie Laine & Gene Lewis
Swede Hanson beat Nick DeCarlo
Abe Jacobs beat Billy Starr via pinfall

8/14/80 Fishersville, VA @ Augusta Expo
Ric Flair & Paul Jones vs. Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens
Matt Borne vs. Dewey Robertson
Plus other matches

8/15/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Iron Sheik by DQ
Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones beat Swede Hanson & Enforcer Luciano
Jay Youngblood beat Jimmy Snuka
Tony Russo beat Cocoa Samoa
Nick DeCarlo beat Billy Starr

8/15/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar(sub for Bobby Duncum) & Greg Valentine
Ricky Steamboat beat Ray Stevens
Paul Jones beat Dewey Robertson
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat Brute Bernard & Tenryu
Gene Lewis beat Abe Jacobs
George Wells beat Ben Alexander

8/16/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka by countout
George Wells beat Swede Hanson
Don Kernodle beat Brute Bernard by DQ
David Patterson beat Cocoa Samoa
Ricky Ferrara beat Joe Furr

8/17/80 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Greg Valentine & Masked Superstar(sub for Bobby Duncum)
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat Frankie Laine & Gene Lewis
S.D. Jones beat David Patterson
Swede Hanson beat Ron Ritchie
Tenryu draw Steve Muslin

8/17/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine
Sweet Ebony Diamond & Paul Jones beat Iron Sheik & Masked Superstar
Dewey Robertson beat Don Kernodle
Johnny Weaver beat Frankie Laine
George Wells beat Ben Alexander
Abe Jacobs & Cocoa Samoa beat Ricky Ferrara & Billy Starr

8/18/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine
Tenryu beat Matt Borne
Dewey Robertson beat Steve Muslin
George Wells beat Frankie Laine
Ron Ritchie beat Tony Russo

8/18/80 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Iron Sheik beat Sweet Ebony Diamond
Plus other matches

8/19/80 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
Paul Jones, Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Jimmy Snuka, Ray Stevens & Gene Anderson by countout
Nick DeCarlo beat Ricky Ferrara
Steve Muslin beat Ben Alexander
George Wells beat Dewey Robertson

8/19/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan vs. Greg Valentine & Bobby Duncum
S.D. Jones vs. Tenryu
Gene Lewis vs. Ron Ritchie
Frankie Laine vs. Don Kernodle
David Patterson vs. Abe Jacobs

8/20/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
George Wells beat ??
Iron Sheik beat Tony Tosi
Paul Jones & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat ?? & ??
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Ben Alexander & Tenryu
Greg Valentine beat ??

8/21/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Ric Flair vs. Greg Valentine
Iron Sheik beat Paul Jones
Dewey Robertson & Swede Hanson vs. George Wells & S.D. Jones
Plus other matches

8/21/80 Harrisonburg, VA @ Harrisonburg High School
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka
Johnny Weaver vs. Tenryu
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne vs. Frankie Laine & Gene Lewis
Steve Muslin vs. Ricky Ferrara

8/22/80 Elizabeth City, NC @ Northeastern High School
Blackjack Mulligan & Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Bobby Duncum & Iron Sheik
George Wells vs. Brute Bernard
Don Kernodle vs. David Patterson
Nick DeCarlo vs. Billy Starr

8/22/80 Culpeper, VA @ Junior High School
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Paul Jones beat Dewey Robertson
Ron Ritchie beat Tony Russo
S.D. Jones beat Gene Lewis

8/22/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Steve Muslin beat Ricky Ferrara
Abe Jacobs beat Ben Alexander
Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson
Cocoa Samoa draw Tony Russo

8/23/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat, Jay Youngblood & Paul Jones beat Jimmy Snuka, Ray Stevens & Gene Anderson
Johnny Weaver beat Dewey Robertson
Don Kernodle beat Frankie Laine
Ron Ritchie beat Ricky Ferrara

8/24/80 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum & Greg Valentine
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Iron Sheik by DQ
S.D. Jones & George Wells beat Swede Hanson & Gene Lewis
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne beat Tenryu & David Patterson
Steve Muslin beat Tony Russo
Ben Alexander beat Nick DeCarlo
Abe Jacobs beat Billy Starr

8/24/80 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett Dome
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Greg Valentine & Bobby Duncum via pinfall
Iron Sheik beat Johnny Weaver
S.D. Jones beat Tenryu
Matt Borne beat David Patterson
Ron Ritchie beat Tony Russo

8/24/80 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood(22:23) via pinfall in a steel cage match
Angelo Mosca beat Gene Anderson(13:00) via pinfall
Tiger Jeet Singh beat Gene Lewis
George Wells beat Ben Alexander(10:42) via pinfall
Tony Parisi beat Tim Gerrard(8:16) via pinfall
Bob Marcus beat Brian Mackney(9:55)

8/25/80 Guelph, Ontario
Angelo Mosca, Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Jimmy Snuka, Ray Stevens & Gene Anderson
Tiger Jeet Singh beat Ben Alexander
George Wells beat Gene Lewis
Tony Parisi beat Bob Marcus

8/25/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Ric Flair by countout
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Iron Sheik
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat Dewey Robertson & Tenryu
S.D. Jones beat David Patterson
Ron Ritchie draw Ricky Ferrara

8/26/80 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
NWA World Champion Harley Race draw Ric Flair(60:00) in a no DQ match
Masked Superstar beat Johnny Weaver
S.D. Jones & George Wells beat Swede Hanson & Gene Lewis
Don Kernodle beat Billy Starr
Tenryu draw Steve Muslin

8/26/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Bobby Duncum
Iron Sheik vs. Sweet Ebony Diamond
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne vs. Dewey Robertson & Frankie Laine
Ricky Ferrara vs. Ron Ritchie
Brute Bernard vs. Nick DeCarlo

8/27/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Masked Superstar no contest with Wayne Rogers
Matt Borne beat Greg Valentine by DQ

8/27/80 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens vs. Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood in a fence match
NWA World Champion Harley Race vs. Sweet Ebony Diamond
Buzz Sawyer vs. Tenryu
Ricky Ferrara vs. Cocoa Samoa
Dewey Robertson vs. George Wells

8/28/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

8/29/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
NWA World Champion Harley Race double countout with Ricky Steamboat
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Greg Valentine & Bobby Duncum
Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard
S.D. Jones & George Wells beat Tenryu & Frankie Laine
Swede Hanson & David Patterson draw Don Kernodle & Ron Ritchie
Ben Alexander beat Abe Jacobs
Nick DeCarlo beat Tony Russo

8/30/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Iron Sheik beat Johnny Weaver
Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat Dewey Robertson & Swede Hanson
Cocoa Samoa beat Ben Alexander
Nick DeCarlo beat Tony Russo

8/30/80 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Ric Flair double countout with Greg Valentine
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Gene Lewis & Swede Hanson beat Pedro Morales & S.D. Jones
Don Kernodle beat Doug Sommers
Ron Ritchie beat Ricky Ferrara by referee’s decision

8/31/80 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Russo
Ben Alexander draw Nick DeCarlo
Matt Borne, Buzz Sawyer & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard, Gene Lewis & Tenryu
Ric Flair beat Bobby Duncum
Greg Valentine beat Paul Jones

8/31/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Greg Valentine beat Ric Flair
Ricky Steamboat beat Jimmy Snuka
Blackjack Mulligan double countout with Bobby Duncum
Sweet Ebony Diamond & George Wells beat Dewey Robertson & Swede Hanson
S.D. Jones beat Frankie Laine
Don Kernodle draw David Patterson(20:00)
Steve Muslin & Ron Ritchie beat Billy Starr & Ricky Ferrara

9/1/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair double countout with Greg Valentine
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum
Swede Hanson & Gene Lewis beat Don Kernodle & ??
Nick DeCarlo beat Billy Starr
Ben Alexander draw Ron Ritchie

9/2/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones, Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Jimmy Snuka, Ray Stevens & Gene Anderson in a fence match
Steve Muslin beat Tony Russo
Nick DeCarlo beat Ben Alexander
George Wells beat Gene Lewis(sub for Swede Hanson)

9/2/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Greg Valentine vs. Ric Flair
Iron Sheik vs. Sweet Ebony Diamond
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne vs. Dewey Robertson & Tenryu
S.D. Jones vs. Ricky Ferrara
Abe Jacobs vs. Billy Starr

9/3/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

9/4/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Bobby Duncum
Iron Sheik vs. Paul Jones
Swede Hanson & Tenryu vs. Johnny Weaver & George Wells
Ricky Ferrara & Billy Starr vs. Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer
Tony Russo vs. Don Kernodle

9/4/80 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
Ric Flair & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Greg Valentine & Masked Superstar
S.D. Jones beat Gene Lewis
Dewey Robertson beat Steve Muslin
Brute Bernard beat Abe Jacobs via pinfall
Ron Ritchie draw David Patterson

9/5/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall

9/5/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Greg Valentine vs. Ric Flair
Iron Sheik vs. Sweet Ebony Diamond
Ray Stevens vs. Paul Jones
Johnny Weaver & George Wells vs. Dewey Robertson & Swede Hanson
Tenryu vs. Nick DeCarlo
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer vs. Gene Lewis & Ricky Ferrara

9/6/80 Lovington, VA @ Nelson County High School
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Bobby Duncum
Johnny Weaver & George Wells vs. Brute Bernard & Ben Alexander
Billy Starr vs. Ron Ritchie
Tony Russo vs. Abe Jacobs

9/6/80 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens(Special Saturday Show)
Ric Flair & Angelo Mosca beat Hossein Arab & Greg Valentine(21:26) via pinfall
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Masked Superstar(16:31) via pinfall
Tiger Jeet Singh beat Swede Hanson(9:09) by submission
Dewey Robertson beat Don Kernodle(14:33) via pinfall
Nick DeCarlo beat David Patterson(11:04) via pinfall
Frankie Laine draw Tony Parisi(20:00)

9/6/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

9/7/80 Niagara Falls, Ontario
Ric Flair & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Greg Valentine & Masked Superstar
Hossein Arab beat Dewey Robertson
Tony Parisi beat Swede Hanson
Frankie Laine beat David Patterson
Nick DeCarlo draw Don Kernodle

9/8/80 Brantford, Ontario @ Civic Center(TV)
Frankie Laine beat Tim Gerrard
Tiger Jeet Singh beat Earl Pinnock
Hossein Arab beat Big Mac
Masked Superstar beat Earl Pinnock
Greg Valentine & Hossein Arab beat Frankie Laine & Alex Gerrard
Tiger Jeet Singh beat David Patterson
Bob Marcus & Joe Marcus beat Brian MacKney & David Patterson
Swede Hanson beat Earl Pinnock
Hossein Arab beat Alex Gerrard & Big Mac in a handicap match
Ric Flair, Sweet Ebony Diamond & Dewey Robertson beat Greg Valentine, Masked Superstar & Hossein Arab via pinfall

9/8/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson in a lumberjack match
Bobby Duncum beat Luke Mulligan
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat Gene Lewis & Brute Bernard
Ron Ritchie beat Billy Starr
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Russo

9/9/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Greg Valentine by countout
Ric Flair beat Bobby Duncum
Don Kernodle beat Ben Alexander
Gene Lewis beat Cocoa Samoa
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat Brute Bernard & Tenryu

9/9/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat, Jay Youngblood & Paul Jones vs. Jimmy Snuka, Ray Stevens & Gene Anderson
George Wells vs. Dewey Robertson
David Patterson vs. Steve Muslin
Ricky Ferrara vs. Abe Jacobs

9/10/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

9/10/80 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine
Bobby Duncum beat Jay Youngblood(sub for Luke Mulligan)
Gene Lewis beat Joe Furr
Nick DeCarlo beat Brute Bernard
S.D. Jones & George Wells beat Swede Hanson & Dewey Robertson

9/11/80 Forest City, NC @ East High School
Sweet Ebony Diamond & Johnny Weaver beat Iron Sheik & Bobby Duncum by DQ
George Wells beat Dewey Robertson
Steve Muslin beat Ricky Ferrara
Abe Jacobs beat Billy Starr

9/11/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
No wrestling

9/11/80 Fishersville, VA @ Augusta Expo
Ric Flair vs. Greg Valentine
The Sheepherders vs. S.D. Jones & Don Kernodle
Tenryu vs. Ron Ritchie
Pus other matches

9/11/80 Waynesville, NC @ Junior High School
Masked Superstar beat Paul Jones(18:00)
Jimmy Snuka beat Jay Youngblood(19:35)
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat Gene Lewis & Swede Hanson(20:00)
Nick DeCarlo beat Tony Russo(17:00) via pinfall

9/12/80 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Iron Sheik vs. Sweet Ebony Diamond
Masked Superstar vs. Paul Jones
The Sheepherders vs. S.D. Jones & Don Kernodle
Cocoa Samoa vs. Tenryu
Ron Ritchie vs. David Patterson

9/12/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
No Wrestling

9/13/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Masked Superstar beat Jay Youngblood
George Wells & Johnny Weaver beat Tenryu & Brute Bernard
Steve Muslin draw Ben Alexander
Tony Russo beat Billy Starr

9/13/80 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka beat Sweet Ebony Diamond & Paul Jones
Greg Valentine beat Ric Flair by DQ
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer double DQ The Sheepherders(Luke Williams & Butch Miller)
Dewey Robertson beat Ron Ritchie
Tenryu beat Cocoa Samoa
Abe Jacobs beat David Patterson

9/14/80 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Masked Superstar & Paul Jones beat Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Bobby Duncum beat Jay Youngblood
George Wells & Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson & Gene Lewis
Ron Ritchie beat Ben Alexander
Don Kernodle beat Tony Russo

9/14/80 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka vs. Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Bobby Duncum
George Wells vs. Gene Lewis
Brute Bernard vs. Abe Jacobs
Ricky Ferrara vs. Ron Ritchie

9/14/80 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett Dome
Greg Valentine beat Ric Flair
Ricky Steamboat beat Iron Sheik by DQ
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat The Sheepherders
S.D. Jones beat Billy Starr
Ricky Ferrara draw Abe Jacobs

9/15/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Greg Valentine draw Ric Flair
Paul Jones beat Tenryu
The Sheepherders beat George Wells & Johnny Weaver
Don Kernodle beat Swede Hanson by DQ
Ron Ritchie beat Tony Russo

9/16/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
No Wrestling

9/16/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ric Flair vs. Bobby Duncum
Paul Jones vs. Gene Anderson
The Sheepherders vs. S.D. Jones & Don Kernodle
Tenryu vs. Nick DeCarlo
Tony Russo vs. Ron Ritchie

9/17/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

9/18/80 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center(Postponed)

9/18/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Greg Valentine beat Ric Flair
Plus other matches

9/19/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ben Alexander beat Cocoa Samoa
Don Kernodle beat Tony Russo
Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones beat Brute Bernard & Gene Lewis
Ricky Steamboat beat Iron Sheik
Greg Valentine beat Ric Flair

9/19/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Masked Superstar & Paul Jones beat Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka
Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Bobby Duncum
The Sheepherders beat Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer
Jay Youngblood vs. Dewey Robertson
George Wells vs. Swede Hanson
Tenryu & David Patterson beat Nick DeCarlo & Abe Jacobs
Ricky Ferrara vs. Ron Ritchie

9/20/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Bobby Duncum beat Sweet Ebony Diamond
Ricky Steamboat beat Iron Sheik by DQ
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat David Patterson & Tenryu
Swede Hanson beat Abe Jacobs
Tony Russo beat Cocoa Samoa

9/20/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Masked Superstar & Paul Jones beat Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens by DQ
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine by countout
George Wells & Johnny Weaver beat Dewey Robertson & Gene Lewis
Sheepherders Luke Williams & Butch Miller beat Steve Muslin & S.D. Jones
Ron Ritchie beat Brute Bernard
Don Kernodle beat Ben Alexander
Nick DeCarlo beat Ricky Ferrara

9/21/80 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Jimmy Snuka, Ray Stevens & Gene Anderson beat Ricky Steamboat, Jay Youngblood & Paul Jones in a cage match
Johnny Weaver beat Tenryu
The Sheepherders beat S.D. Jones & Don Kernodle
Ron Ritchie beat Ricky Ferrara

9/21/80 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Ric Flair, Masked Superstar & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Bobby Duncum, Iron Sheik & Greg Valentine in a Texas tornado match
George Wells vs. Gene Lewis
Dewey Robertson vs. Steve Muslin
Brute Bernard vs. Nick DeCarlo
Ben Alexander vs. Abe Jacobs

9/22/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Masked Superstar beat Jimmy Snuka
Ricky Steamboat beat Bobby Duncum by DQ
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat The Sheepherders
George Wells beat Ben Alexander
Ricky Ferrara draw Nick DeCarlo

9/23/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Masked Superstar beat Greg Valentine by countout
Iron Sheik beat Sweet Ebony Diamond
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat The Sheepherders
Steve Muslin beat Tony Russo
Don Kernodle beat David Patterson
Dewey Robertson vs. Nick DeCarlo

9/23/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat, Jay Youngblood & Paul Jones vs. Jimmy Snuka, Ray Stevens & Gene Anderson in a steel cage match
George Wells vs. Tenryu
Gene Lewis vs. Abe Jacobs
Brute Bernard vs. Cocoa Samoa

9/24/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Ric Flair beat Gene Lewis

9/25/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

9/25/80 Orangeburg, SC @ Mirmow Ball Park
Masked Superstar & Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Iron Sheik & Bobby Duncum
George Wells vs. gene Lewis
Buzz Sawyer vs. Swede Hanson
Brute Bernard vs. Ron Ritchie

9/26/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ric Flair draw Greg Valentine(60:00) in match with 2 referees
Paul Jones beat Tenryu
George Wells & S.D. Jones beat Swede Hanson & Gene Lewis
Ron Ritchie beat Ricky Ferrara
Abe Jacobs beat Joe Furr

9/26/80 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Iron Sheik beat Sweet Ebony Diamond
Masked Superstar beat Bobby Duncum
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat The Sheepherders
Steve Muslin beat David Patterson
Nick DeCarlo draw Ben Alexander

9/26/80 Greenwood, SC @ Legion Stadium
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Johnny Weaver beat Dewey Robertson
Brute Bernard draw Don Kernodle
Tony Russo beat Cocoa Samoa

9/27/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No Wrestling

9/27/80 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens(Special Saturday Show)
Greg Valentine beat Ric Flair(22:24) via pinfall
Tiger Jeet Singh beat Hossein Arab(3:54) by DQ
Angelo Mosca double DQ Bobby Duncum(15:11)
Paul Jones & George Wells beat Swede Hanson & Gene Lewis(14:41)
The Destroyer beat Don Kernodle(16:47)
Tony Parisi beat Bob Marcus(9:32) via pinfall
Frankie Laine beat Ron Ritchie(11:04) via pinfall

9/28/80 Kitchener, Ontario @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair beat Bobby Duncum
Angelo Mosca & Tiger Jeet Singh beat Greg Valentine & Hossein Arab
Paul Jones beat Swede Hanson
George Wells beat Gene Lewis
Tony Parisi beat Ron Ritchie
Frankie Laine draw Don Kernodle

9/28/80 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens double DQ Masked Superstar & Blackjack Mulligan
The Sheepherders beat Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer to win NWA Mid Atlantic Tag Title
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Gene Anderson
Johnny Weaver beat Tenryu
Steve Muslin beat Brute Bernard
Tony Russo beat Ricky Ferrara

9/29/80 Buffalo, NY @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum & Greg Valentine(20:00)
Paul Jones beat Iron Sheik(8:18) via pinfall
Angelo Mosca & George Wells beat Swede Hanson & Gene Lewis(18:49)
Tony Parisi beat Don Kernodle(10:31) via pinfall
The Destroyer beat Bob Marcus(9:41)
Frankie Laine beat Ron Ritchie(13:52) via pinfall

9/29/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Masked Superstar & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens by DQ
Jay Youngblood beat Dewey Robertson
S.D. Jones beat Tenryu
Steve Muslin beat David Patterson
Abe Jacobs beat Ricky Ferrara

9/30/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Masked Superstar & Paul Jones beat Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens by DQ
Johnny Weaver beat Gene Lewis
Jay Youngblood beat Tenryu
Brute Bernard beat Cocoa Samoa
Don Kernodle beat Ricky Ferrara

9/30/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Greg Valentine vs. Ric Flair
Ricky Steamboat vs. Iron Sheik
The Sheepherders vs. Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer
Ben Alexander vs. Nick DeCarlo
Tony Russo vs. Steve Muslin

Last edited on Tue Jun 9th, 2020 05:25 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 08:07 am
  PM Quote Reply
189th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1464
Status: 
Offline
Note:  Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling ran shows in Knoxville from October 1980 until February 1981.  The NWA Championship Wrestling Promotion(Mulligan/Flair) started in May 1981, & stopped running in 1982.  Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling then resumed hosting Knoxville shows.

10/1/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

10/2/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

10/3/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine by countout in a match with 2 referees
Ricky Steamboat beat Iron Sheik
Bobby Duncum beat Blackjack Mulligan
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer beat David Patterson & Tenryu
Johnny Weaver beat Gene Lewis
George Wells & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat The Sheepherders by DQ
Dewey Robertson beat Steve Muslin
Ricky Ferrara beat Cocoa Samoa

10/3/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens vs. Masked Superstar & Paul Jones
Ivan Koloff beat S.D. Jones
Don Kernodle beat Swede Hanson
Nick DeCarlo draw Ben Alexander
Ron Ritchie beat Tony Russo

10/4/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Iron Sheik beat Ricky Steamboat
Ivan Koloff beat Buzz Sawyer
S.D. Jones & Don Kernodle beat Swede Hanson & Gene Lewis by DQ
Brute Bernard beat Nick DeCarlo
Tony Russo beat Tony Russo

10/4/80 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Sweet Ebony Diamond, Blackjack Mulligan & Masked Superstar beat Jimmy Snuka, Ray Stevens & Gene Anderson
Matt Borne beat Dewey Robertson
Steve Muslin beat David Patterson
George Wells beat Tenryu
Cocoa Samoa draw Ricky Ferrara

10/5/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Blackjack Mulligan & Masked Superstar beat Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens by DQ
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine
Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson
Ivan Koloff beat S.D. Jones
The Sheepherders beat Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer
Swede Hanson & Dewey Robertson beat Don Kernodle & Nick DeCarlo
Ron Ritchie draw Ben Alexander

10/5/80 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Ricky Steamboat, Masked Superstar & Paul Jones beat Jimmy Snuka, Ray Stevens & Bobby Duncum
Johnny Weaver beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
George Wells beat Brute Bernard
Steve Muslin beat David Patterson
Abe Jacobs draw Ricky Ferrara

10/6/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine by countout
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Ray Stevens
George Wells & Johnny Weaver beat The Sheepherders
Steve Muslin beat Brute Bernard by DQ
Jerry Caldwell draw Jim Nelson

10/7/80 Richburg, SC @ Lewisville High School
Ricky Steamboat vs. Iron Sheik
Ivan Koloff vs. Sweet Ebony Diamond
Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer vs. Swede Hanson & Gene Lewis
Tony Russo vs. Cocoa Samoa

10/7/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Masked Superstar & Paul Jones beat Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens by countout
Don Kernodle beat Jim Nelson
Dewey Robertson beat Nick DeCarlo
Roddy Piper beat S.D. Jones
Tenryu beat Ron Ritchie

10/7/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Greg Valentine vs. Ric Flair in a no DQ match
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Bobby Duncum
The Sheepherders vs. George Wells & Johnny Weaver
Steve Muslin vs. Brute Bernard
Tony Tosi vs. Ricky Ferrara

10/8/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

10/9/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
No wrestling

10/9/80 Fishersville, VA @ Augusta Expo
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Bobby Duncum
Paul Jones vs. Ivan Koloff
Tenryu & Gene Lewis vs. Johnny Weaver & Steve Muslin
Plus other matches

10/9/80 Saluda, VA @ Middlesex County High School
Ric Flair vs. Greg Valentine
The Sheepherders vs. George Wells & S.D. Jones
Swede Hanson vs. Abe Jacobs
Ricky Ferrara vs. Cocoa Samoa

10/9/80 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka vs. Masked Superstar & Sweet Ebony Diamond
Buzz Sawyer vs. Dewey Robertson
Matt Borne vs. Brute Bernard
Don Kernodle vs. David Patterson

10/10/80 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Ric Flair vs. Greg Valentine
Paul Jones vs. Ivan Koloff
The Sheepherders vs. Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer
Ben Alexander vs. Don Kernodle
Tony Russo vs. Nick DeCarlo

10/10/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka beat Blackjack Mulligan & Masked Superstar by DQ
George Wells beat Dewey Robertson
Roddy Piper beat Cocoa Samoa
Brute Bernard beat Abe Jacobs
Swede Hanson beat Jerry Caldwell

10/10/80 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Iron Sheik beat Sweet Ebony Diamond in a Texas death match
Ricky Steamboat beat Bad Boy Duncum by DQ
Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones  beat Tenryu & Gene Lewis
Steve Muslin beat Jim Nelson
Ron Ritchie beat Ricky Ferrara

10/11/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

10/11/80 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center(Special Saturday Show)
Iron Sheik beat Paul Jones
Ricky Steamboat beat Gene Anderson
Gene Lewis & Tenryu beat Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer
Roddy Piper beat Ron Ritchie
Abe Jacobs beat Jim Nelson

10/11/80 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Ric Flair draw Greg Valentine(60:00)
Bobby Duncum beat Blackjack Mulligan by DQ
Masked Superstar beat Jimmy Snuka
Ivan Koloff beat S.D. Jones
Johnny Weaver & George Wells beat The Sheepherders
Dewey Robertson beat Don Kernodle
Swede Hanson beat Nick DeCarlo
Ben Alexander beat Jerry Caldwell

10/12/80 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett Dome
Ricky Ferrara beat Jerry Caldwell by DQ
Dewey Robertson beat Nick DeCarlo
Roddy Piper beat Ron Ritchie
Ivan Koloff & The Iron Sheik beat Johnny Weaver & George Wells
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine by DQ

10/13/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Bobby Duncum beat Blackjack Mulligan
The Sheepherders beat Johnny Weaver & George Wells
Roddy Piper beat Don Kernodle
Gene Lewis beat Ron Ritchie
Steve Muslin beat Ricky Ferrara

10/14/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Greg Valentine draw Ric Flair(60:00)
The Sheepherders beat Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum by DQ
Brute Bernard beat Jerry Caldwell
Roddy Piper beat Don Kernodle

10/14/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
12-man battle royal including Ricky Steamboat, Jimmy Snuka, Ray Stevens, Sweet Ebony Diamond, Iron Sheik, Gene Anderson, Paul Jones, Ivan Koloff, Dewey Robertson, S.D. Jones, Abe Jacobs and Swede Hanson
Plus 5 other matches

10/15/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

10/16/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Ric Flair draw Greg Valentine(60:00) in a match with 2 referees
Gene Anderson & Jimmy Snuka beat Masked Superstar & Paul Jones by DQ
The Sheepherders beat Matt Borne & Steve Muslin
Roddy Piper beat George Wells
Dewey Robertson beat Nick DeCarlo
Swede Hanson & Ben Alexander beat Ron Ritchie & Jerry Caldwell

10/16/80 Greenwood, SC @ Civic Center
Ivan Koloff & Iron Sheik vs. Ricky Steamboat & Sweet Ebony Diamond
Johnny Weaver vs. Tenryu
Gene Lewis vs. S.D. Jones
Jim Nelson vs. Don Kernodle
Ricky Ferrara vs. Steve Muslin

10/17/80 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Sweet Ebony Diamond & Ricky Steamboat vs. Iron Sheik & Ivan Koloff
Roddy Piper vs. S.D. Jones
Jim Nelson vs. Matt Borne
Swede Hanson vs. Steve Muslin
Ric Ferrara vs. Abe Jacobs

10/17/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall

10/18/80 Buffalo, NY @ Memorial Auditorium
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum by DQ
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Iron Sheik beat Paul Jones
Sweet Ebony Diamond & Matt Borne beat The Sheepherders by DQ
Angelo Mosca beat Frankie Laine
Dewey Robertson draw The Destroyer
Tony Parisi beat Ben Alexander

10/18/80 Hendersonville, NC
Ray Stevens, Jimmy Snuka & Gene Anderson vs. Johnny Weaver, Ricky Steamboat & Masked Superstar
Ivan Koloff vs. Buzz Sawyer
Brute Bernard vs. George Wells
Ricky Ferrara vs. Ron Ritchie

10/18/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

10/19/80 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Ron Ritchie beat Ricky Ferrara
Swede Hanson & Gene Lewis beat Nick DeCarlo & Steve Muslin
Roddy Piper beat Don Kernodle
Ivan Koloff beat Johnny Weaver in a no DQ match
Ricky Steamboat & Masked Superstar beat Jimmy Snuka & Gene Anderson by countout

10/19/80 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Ric Flair & Masked Superstar beat Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens
Ivan Koloff vs. S.D. Jones
Plus other matches

10/19/80 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Hossein Arab beat Dewey Robertson(17:19) via pinfall in a no DQ, no time limit, no curfew match
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Greg Valentine(12:51) by DQ
Angelo Mosca beat Bobby Duncum(8:37) in a match with Blackjack Mulligan as special referee
Matt Borne & Paul Jones beat The Sheepherders(17:18)
Tony Parisi draw The Destroyer(20:00)
Frankie Laine beat Ben Alexander(11:48) via pinfall

10/20/80 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Greg Valentine vs. Ric Flair
Ivan Koloff vs. Don Kernodle
Johnny Weaver & George Wells vs. Swede Hanson & Tenryu
Jim Nelson vs. Nick DeCarlo
Plus other matches

10/20/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat & Masked Superstar beat Gene Anderson(sub for Ray Stevens) & Jimmy Snuka
Roddy Piper beat S.D. Jones
Steve Muslin beat Gene Lewis
Ron Ritchie beat Brute Bernard
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Russo

10/21/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
No wrestling

10/21/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Greg Valentine vs. Ric Flair
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Bobby Duncum in a no DQ match
Roddy Piper vs. S.D. Jones
George Wells vs. Dewey Robertson
Wayne Rogers vs. Ron Ritchie
Matt Borne vs. Ben Alexander

10/22/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Ric Flair beat Tenryu

10/23/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

10/23/80 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
Iron Sheik vs. Sweet Ebony Diamond
Tenryu & Swede Hanson vs. Matt Borne & Nick DeCarlo
Ivan Koloff vs. George Wells
Jerry Caldwell vs. Dewey Robertson
Tony Russo vs. Abe Jacobs

10/24/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Masked Superstar & Paul Jones beat Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka
Ricky Steamboat beat Iron Sheik by DQ
Roddy Piper beat S.D. Jones
Tenryu beat Nick DeCarlo
Johnny Weaver & George Wells beat The Sheepherders
Steve Muslin & Ron Ritchie beat Brute Bernard & Gene Lewis
Jim Nelson draw Wayne Rogers

10/24/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Abe Jacobs draw Ben Alexander
Ricky Ferrara beat Jerry Caldwell
Matt Borne & Don Kernodle beat Dewey Robertson & Swede Hanson
Blackjack Mulligan double DQ Bobby Duncum
Greg Valentine beat Sweet Ebony Diamond

10/25/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ben Alexander beat Jerry Caldwell
Gene Lewis beat Wayne Rogers
Luke Williams & Butch Miller draw Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones
Bobby Duncum double countout with Blackjack Mulligan
Iron Sheik beat Paul Jones

10/25/80 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Ricky Steamboat & Masked Superstar beat Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens by DQ
Greg Valentine beat Ric Flair
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Ivan Koloff
George Wells beat Swede Hanson
Roddy Piper beat Matt Borne
Dewey Robertson & Tenryu beat Don Kernodle & Steve Muslin
Nick DeCarlo draw Ricky Ferrara

10/26/80 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Ricky Steamboat beat Jimmy Snuka
Masked Superstar beat Iron Sheik
Roddy Piper beat Matt Borne
Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones beat Dewey Robertson & Tenryu
Jim Nelson draw Nick DeCarlo

10/27/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat & Masked Superstar beat Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens by DQ
Don Kernodle beat Jim Nelson
Swede Hanson beat Jerry Caldwell
George Wells beat Dewey Robertson
Roddy Piper beat Johnny Weaver

10/28/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ric Flair double countout with Greg Valentine
Ricky Steamboat beat Iron Sheik
George Wells & Johnny Weaver beat The Sheepherders by DQ
Tony Tosi beat Jim Nelson
Ben Alexander draw Abe Jacobs

10/28/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens vs. Paul Jones & Masked Superstar
Roddy Piper vs. Matt Borne
S.D. Jones vs. Gene Lewis
Jerry Caldwell vs. Tenryu
Ricky Ferrara vs. Nick DeCarlo

10/29/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

10/30/80 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka vs. Masked Superstar & Paul Jones
Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Dewey Robertson
Johnny Weaver vs. Swede Hanson
Steve Travis vs. Tenryu
Nick DeCarlo vs. Ricky Ferrara

10/30/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

10/31/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall

11/1/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Roddy Piper beat Paul Jones in tournament final of a one-night tournament to win vacant NWA Mid Atlantic Television Title
Other participants included Bobby Duncum, Angelo Mosca, Ivan Koloff, The Sheepherders, Blackjack Mulligan, Sweet Ebony Diamond, Johnny Weaver, George Wells, Dewey Robertson & Matt Borne
Other Matches
Ricky Steamboat beat Iron Sheik to win NWA Mid Atlantic Title in a falls count anywhere match

11/1/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair & Masked Superstar by DQ
Swede Hanson beat Don Kernodle
Steve Muslin beat Tenryu by DQ
S.D. Jones beat Gene Lewis
Jim Nelson draw Wayne Rogers

11/2/80 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Jerry Caldwell beat Jim Nelson
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Russo
Ron Ritchie beat Ricky Ferrara
Ricky Steamboat beat Greg Valentine
Blackjack Mulligan & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Ole Anderson & Bobby Duncum
Angelo Mosca beat Swede Hanson

11/2/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum in a Texas death match
Ricky Steamboat beat Ole Anderson in finals of 19-man, 2-ring battle royal which also included Terry Funk, Johnny Weaver, Ivan Koloff and others
Angelo Mosca beat Swede Hanson
The Sheepherders beat S.D. Jones & Nick DeCarlo
George Wells beat Gene Lewis
Matt Borne draw Tenryu

11/2/80 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka curfew draw Masked Superstar & Paul Jones(34:00)
Ric Flair beat Hossein Arab(19:12) by countout
Roddy Piper beat Frankie Laine(15:12) via pinfall
Dewey Robertson beat Ben Alexander(14:58) by submission
The Destroyer beat John Bonello(12:14) by submission
Tony Parisi beat Bob Marcus(9:36) via pinfall

11/3/80 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Gene Lewis beat Abe Jacobs
Don Kernodle beat Nick DeCarlo
Iron Sheik beat SD Jones
Matt Borne & George Wells beat The Sheepherders
Roddy Piper beat Paul Jones
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum in a Texas street fight match

11/3/80 Kitchener, Ontario @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair & Masked Superstar beat Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka
Dewey Robertson beat Hossein Arab by DQ
Roddy Piper beat Paul Jones
Tony Parisi beat Frankie Laine
Bob Marcus beat Ben Alexander(sub for Brute Bernard)

11/3/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Greg Valentine beat Ricky Steamboat
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum
Angelo Mosca & Don Kernodle beat Swede Hanson & Tenryu
S.D. Jones draw Ron Ritchie
Wayne Rogers vs. Ricky Ferrara

11/4/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
No wrestling

11/4/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens vs. Paul Jones & Masked Superstar
Roddy Piper vs. George Wells
S.D. Jones vs. Tenryu
Matt Borne vs. Jim Nelson
Abe Jacobs vs. Ben Alexander

11/5/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

11/6/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Ron Ritchie & Nick DeCarlo beat Ben Alexander & Gene Lewis
Roddy Piper beat Matt Borne
George Wells & S.D. Jones beat The Sheepherders
Ricky Steamboat beat Gene Anderson
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine by countout

11/6/80 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
Ivan Koloff draw Sweet Ebony Diamond
Paul Jones beat Iron Sheik
Johnny Weaver & Don Kernodle beat Swede Hanson & Tenryu
Dewey Robertson draw Kim Duk(sub for Brute Bernard)
Ricky Ferrara beat Jerry Caldwell

11/7/80 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Nick DeCarlo vs. Ricky Ferrara
Ben Alexander vs. Ron Ritchie
The Sheepherders vs. Matt Borne & George Wells
Bobby Duncum vs. Sweet Ebony Diamond
Greg Valentine vs. Ric Flair

11/7/80 Shelby, NC @ Recreation Center
Blackjack Mulligan beat Iron Sheik
Paul Jones beat Roddy Piper by DQ
Don Kernodle & S.D. Jones beat Gene Lewis & Tenryu
Abe Jacobs draw Jim Nelson

11/7/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ricky Steamboat & Masked Superstar beat Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens by DQ
Wayne Rogers beat Tony Russo
Kim Duk beat Jerry Caldwell
Dewey Robertson beat Wayne Rogers
Ivan Koloff beat Johnny Weaver

11/8/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

11/9/80 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine by countout
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum by DQ
Roddy Piper beat Paul Jones
The Sheepherders beat S.D. Jones & Johnny Weaver
Dewey Robertson double DQ Tenryu
Steve Muslin beat Jim Nelson

11/9/80 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens beat Ricky Steamboat & Masked Superstar
Matt Borne & George Wells beat Gene Lewis & Swede Hanson
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Ivan Koloff
Don Kernodle beat Ben Alexander
Ricky Ferrara beat Wayne Rogers
Nick DeCarlo beat Tony Russo

11/10/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA World Champion Harley Race draw Ric Flair(60:00)
Ricky Steamboat beat Greg Valentine by DQ
The Sheepherders beat Matt Borne & George Wells
Johnny Weaver beat Dewey Robertson
Nick DeCarlo beat Tony Russo

11/11/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ricky Steamboat beat Roddy Piper by DQ
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Ivan Koloff
The Sheepherders beat Matt Borne & S.D. Jones
Steve Muslin beat Ricky Ferrara
Kim Duk beat Abe Jacobs

11/11/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Greg Valentine vs. Ric Flair in a no DQ match
Jimmy Snuka vs. Masked Superstar
Don Kernodle vs. Gene Lewis
Ben Alexander vs. Ron Ritchie
Johnny Weaver & George Wells vs. Swede Hanson & Tenryu
Jim Nelson vs. Wayne Rogers

11/12/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

11/13/80 Fishersville, VA @ Augusta Expo
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum in a Texas death match
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Ivan Koloff
Johnny Weaver & Steve Muslin beat The Sheepherders
Ricky Ferrara beat Wayne Rogers

11/13/80 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Ricky Steamboat
Paul Jones beat Iron Sheik
Swede Hanson & Dewey Robertson beat Don Kernodle & S.D. Jones
Roddy Piper beat Matt Borne
Nick DeCarlo draw Jim Nelson

11/14/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens beat Ricky Steamboat & Masked Superstar in a Texas Tornado Match
Roddy Piper beat Matt Borne
Tenryu beat Abe Jacobs
Nick DeCarlo beat Ben Alexander
Gene Lewis beat Wayne Rogers

11/14/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Ric Flair by countout
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Ivan Koloff
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum
Jerry Caldwell beat Tony Russo
Ron Ritchie beat Ricky Ferrara
Don Kernodle beat Jim Nelson
Johnny Weaver & George Wells beat Sheepherders

11/15/80 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Ric Flair vs. Greg Valentine
Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens beat Masked Superstar & Paul Jones
Tenryu & Gene Lewis beat Matt Borne & S.D. Jones
Ivan Koloff beat Johnny Weaver via pinfall
Ben Alexander beat Jerry Caldwell

11/15/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Ricky Steamboat
Sweet Ebony Diamond, Ron Ritchie & Steve Muslin beat Kim Duk & The Sheepherders
Swede Hanson beat Abe Jacobs
Ricky Ferrara beat Wayne Rogers

11/15/80 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka beat Ricky Steamboat & Masked Superstar
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Ivan Koloff
The Sheepherders beat S.D. Jones & Johnny Weaver
Matt Borne beat Gene Lewis
Ron Ritchie draw Ben Alexander(20:00)
Ricky Ferrara beat Wayne Rogers
Cy Jernigan beat Tony Russo

11/16/80 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
NWA World Champion Harley Race double countout with Ric Flair(15:00)
Angelo Mosca beat Greg Valentine(14:02) by DQ
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum(11:51) via pinfall
Roddy Piper beat Dewey Robertson(17:25)
George Wells & Tony Parisi beat The Destroyer & Jim Nelson(16:22)
Frankie Laine beat Don Kernodle(13:35)

11/17/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat beat Iron Sheik
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Ivan Koloff
Johnny Weaver & Matt Borne beat Sheepherders
Tenryu beat S.D. Jones
Steve Muslin draw Kim Duk

11/17/80 Niagara Falls, Ontario
Billy Red Lyons beat Frankie Laine
Nick DeCarlo beat Jim Nelson by DQ
Dewey Robertson beat Don Kernodle via pinfall
Tony Parisi & George Wells beat The Destroyer & Jim Nelson
Blackjack Mulligan & Angelo Mosca beat Roddy Piper & Bobby Duncum
Greg Valentine beat Ric Flair via pinfall

11/18/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ricky Steamboat beat Iron Sheik
Roddy Piper beat Ric Flair
Jim Nelson beat Jerry Caldwell
Gene Lewis beat Wayne Rogers
Johnny Weaver & George Wells beat Dewey Robertson & Tenryu

11/18/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Bobby Duncum in a taped fist match
Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Ivan Koloff
The Sheepherders vs. Don Kernodle & Matt Borne
Abe Jacobs vs. Swede Hanson
Ricky Ferrara vs. Ron Ritchie

11/19/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

11/20/80 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
Johnny Weaver beat Roddy Piper by DQ
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum
The Sheepherders beat Matt Borne & S.D. Jones
Dewey Robertson beat Ben Alexander
Ricky Ferrara beat Wayne Rogers

11/20/80 Harrisonburg, VA @ Harrisonburg High School
Including Greg Valentine, Ricky Steamboat, Ivan Koloff, Sweet Ebony Diamond, Don Kernodle, Steve Muslin, Kim Duk and Tenryu

11/20/80 Kenansville, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens vs. Paul Jones & Masked Superstar
Jim Nelson vs. Nick DeCarlo
George Wells vs. Swede Hanson
Johnny Weaver vs. Gene Lewis

11/21/80 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens beat Masked Superstar & Paul Jones
The Sheepherders beat Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones
Gene Lewis beat Steve Muslin
Cy Jernigan beat Jim Nelson

11/21/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Ivan Koloff
Dewey Robertson & Swede Hanson beat Nick DeCarlo & Tony Russo
Abe Jacobs beat Ricky Ferrara
Mike Fever beat Jerry Caldwell

11/21/80 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Ricky Steamboat vs. Iron Sheik
Roddy Pier vs. George Wells
Tenryu & Kim Duk vs. Don Kernodle & Ron Ritchie
Wayne Rogers vs. Ben Alexander
Tony Russo vs. Joe Furr

11/22/80 Culpeper, VA @ Junior High School
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Johnny Weaver beat Roddy Piper by DQ
The Sheepherders beat S.D. Jones & Don Kernodle
Steve Muslin vs. Gene Lewis
Wayne Rogers vs. Jim Nelson

11/22/80 Marion, NC
Ray Stevens, Jimmy Snuka & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones, Masked Superstar & Sweet Ebony Diamond
Matt Borne beat Tenryu
Abe Jacobs draw Ben Alexander
Ricky Ferrara beat Jerry Caldwell

11/22/80 Greenwood, SC @ Civic Center
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum
George Wells beat Iron Sheik by DQ
Ivan Koloff beat Dewey Robertson
Swede Hanson & Kim Duk draw Nick DeCarlo & Ron Ritchie

11/22/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

11/23/80 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Ricky Ferrara draw Abe Jacobs
Swede Hanson beat Nick DeCarlo
George Wells beat Ben Alexander
Johnny Weaver & Matt Borne beat The Sheepherders
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Ivan Koloff
Bobby Duncum beat Blackjack Mulligan

11/23/80 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett Dome
Greg Valentine beat Ric Flair
Roddy Piper beat Paul Jones
Kim Duk & Tenryu beat Don Kernodle & S.D. Jones
Dewey Robertson beat Gene Lewis
Wayne Rogers beat Jim Nelson

11/24/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine to win NWA United States Title in a lumberjack match
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum
The Sheepherders beat Matt Borne & Johnny Weaver
Dewey Robertson beat Don Kernodle
Nick DeCarlo beat Ricky Ferrara

11/25/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Bobby Duncum beat Blackjack Mulligan in a brass knuckles match
George Wells & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Ivan Koloff & Iron Sheik by DQ
Tenryu beat Wayne Rogers
Steve Muslin beat Butch Miller by referee’s decision
Johnny Weaver beat Luke Williams

11/25/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ric Flair, Masked Superstar & Paul Jones vs. Jimmy Snuka, Ray Stevens & Gene Anderson
Roddy Piper vs. Dewey Robertson
S.D. Jones vs. Kim Duk
Don Kernodle vs. Jim Nelson

11/26/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

11/27/80 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum(Afternoon Show)
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine(25:00) via pinfall in a no time limit match
Masked Superstar beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Roddy Piper beat Paul Jones
The Sheepherders beat Wayne Rogers & Jerry Caldwell
Tony Tosi beat Tony Russo

11/27/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Cy Jernigan beat Jim Nelson
Swede Hanson & Gene Lewis beat Ron Ritchie & Nick DeCarlo
Don Kernodle & Steve Muslin beat Kim Duk & Tenryu
Bobby Duncum beat Blackjack Mulligan
Ivan Koloff beat Sweet Ebony Diamond in a Russian chain match
George Wells beat Iron Sheik by DQ

11/27/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Masked Superstar & Paul Jones beat Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens in a cage match to win NWA World Tag Title
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine in a steel cage match
Matt Borne & Dewey Robertson beat The Sheepherders by DQ
Roddy Piper beat Johnny Weaver
Candy Malloy beat Wendy Richter
S.D. Jones beat Ben Alexander
Ricky Ferrara draw Abe Jacobs

11/28/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Bobby Duncum beat Blackjack Mulligan in a taped fist match
Johnny Weaver & Matt Borne beat The Sheepherders
Dewey Robertson beat Ben Alexander
S.D. Jones beat Ricky Ferrara
Jerry Caldwell beat Tony Russo

11/28/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Masked Superstar & Paul Jones beat Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka in a cage match
Roddy Piper beat Ric Flair
Ivan Koloff & Iron Sheik beat Don Kernodle & George Wells
Steve Muslin beat Tenryu by DQ
Swede Hanson beat Ron Ritchie
Kim Duk beat Nick DeCarlo
Cy Jernigan beat Gene Lewis
Jim Nelson draw Abe Jacobs

11/29/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Blackjack Mulligan & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Bobby Duncum & Ivan Koloff
Iron Sheik beat Dewey Robertson
Tony Rosie beat Jim Nelson
Wayne Rogers beat Mike Fever
Ricky Ferrara beat Jerry Caldwell

11/29/80 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Greg Valentine vs. Ric Flair in a steel cage match
Masked Superstar vs. Gene Anderson
George Wells vs. Ray Stevens
Gene Lewis & Swede Hanson vs. Ron Ritchie & Don Kernodle
Tenryu vs. Steve Muslin
Kim Duk vs. Abe Jacobs
Cy Jernigan vs. Nick DeCarlo

11/30/80 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum in a Texas death match
Masked Superstar beat Ray Stevens by DQ
Roddy Piper beat Paul Jones
Matt Borne & George Wells beat The Sheepherders
Iron Sheik beat S.D. Jones
Don Kernodle beat Nick DeCarlo
Gene Lewis beat Abe Jacobs via pinfall

11/30/80 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Ric Flair vs. Greg Valentine in a steel cage match
Ivan Koloff vs. Sweet Ebony Diamond
Tenryu & Kim Duk vs. Johnny Weaver & Dewey Robertson
Ben Alexander vs. Ron Ritchie
Ricky Ferrara vs. Wayne Rogers
Jim Nelson vs. Jerry Caldwell

12/1/80 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
Ric Flair vs. Greg Valentine
Johnny Weaver vs. Roddy Piper in a no DQ match
The Sheepherders vs. Dewey Robertson & Matt Borne
Abe Jacobs vs. Ricky Ferrara

12/1/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Masked Superstar & Paul Jones beat Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens in a cage match
George Wells beat Iron Sheik by DQ
Steve Muslin beat Wayne Rogers
Gene Lewis beat Nick DeCarlo
Jim Nelson beat Jerry Caldwell

12/2/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Bobby Duncum, Roddy Piper & Greg Valentine beat Ric Flair, Blackjack Mulligan & Sweet Ebony Diamond
Steve Muslin draw Jim Nelson
Swede Hanson beat S.D. Jones
Dewey Robertson beat Tenryu

12/2/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens vs. Masked Superstar & Paul Jones in a steel cage match
Johnny Weaver vs. Iron Sheik
The Sheepherders vs. Don Kernodle & Matt Borne
Wayne Rogers vs. Gene Lewis

12/3/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

12/4/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

12/5/80 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine
Johnny Weaver beat Roddy Piper by DQ
George Wells & Steve Muslin beat The Sheepherders
Cy Jernigan beat Wayne Rogers

12/5/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Masked Superstar & Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson & Ray Stevens
Ben Alexander beat Jerry Caldwell
Tenryu beat Nick DeCarlo
Matt Borne beat Gene Lewis
Dewey Robertson beat Swede Hanson

12/5/80 Johnson City, TN @ Recreation Center
13-man battle royal including Blackjack Mulligan, S.D. Jones, Sweet Ebony Diamond, Bobby Duncum, Tony Tosi, Abe Jacobs, Kim Duk, Iron Sheik, Don Kernodle, Ivan Koloff, Ron Ritchie, Ricky Ferrara and Jim Nelson
Plus 5 other matches

12/6/80 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Ric Flair beat Roddy Piper
Greg Valentine beat Johnny Weaver
Kim Duk & Tenryu beat Matt Borne & Don Kernodle
Ricky Ferrara beat Jerry Caldwell
Swede Hanson beat S.D. Jones via pinfall

12/6/80 Buffalo, NY @ Memorial Auditorium
Bobby Duncum beat Blackjack Mulligan
Masked Superstar beat Iron Sheik
Ray Stevens beat Paul Jones
Angelo Mosca beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Tony Parisi & Steve Muslin beat The Destroyer & Gene Lewis
Billy Red Lyons draw Frankie Laine

12/6/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ivan Koloff beat Sweet Ebony Diamond  in a Russian chain match
Dewey Robertson & George Wells beat The Sheepherders
Nick DeCarlo beat Ben Alexander
Ron Ritchie beat Wayne Rogers
Abe Jacobs beat Jim Nelson

12/7/80 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Ric Flair beat Roddy Piper by DQ
Greg Valentine beat Sweet Ebony Diamond
Dewey Robertson beat Tenryu
Kim Duk & Swede Hanson beat Matt Borne & Don Kernodle
Nick DeCarlo beat Ben Alexander

12/7/80 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Angelo Mosca beat Hossein Arab(16:45) by countout
Masked Superstar & Paul Jones beat Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka
Ivan Koloff beat Steve Muslin(15:09) via pinfall
The Destroyer beat John Bonello(15:42)
Tony Parisi beat Gene Lewis(9:17) via pinfall
Billy Red Lyons beat Frankie Laine(12:14)

12/7/80 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Greg Valentine beat Ric Flair by DQ
Bobby Duncum beat Blackjack Mulligan
Roddy Piper beat Johnny Weaver
Sweet Ebony Diamond & Dewey Robertson beat The Sheepherders
Swede Hanson beat S.D. Jones
Jim Nelson beat Wayne Rogers
Abe Jacobs draw Ricky Ferrara

12/8/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Bobby Duncum beat Blackjack Mulligan
Roddy Piper & Greg Valentine beat Ric Flair & Johnny Weaver
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Butch Miller
Dewey Robertson beat Luke Williams
Matt Borne beat Tenryu

12/9/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena

12/9/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ivan Koloff vs. Sweet Ebony Diamond in a Russian chain match
Jimmy Snuka vs. Paul Jones
Matt Borne & Steve Muslin vs. Kim Duk & Tenryu
Gene Lewis vs. Abe Jacobs
Jim Nelson vs. Don Kernodle

12/10/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Ric Flair beat Ricky Ferrara

12/11/80 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Ivan Koloff & Bobby Duncum beat Steve Muslin & Ron Ritchie
Roddy Piper beat Frank Monte

12/12/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine
Bobby Duncum beat Blackjack Mulligan in a brass knuckles, taped fist match
Ivan Koloff beat Sweet Ebony Diamond in a Russian chain match
George Wells & Dewey Robertson beat The Sheepherders to win NWA Mid Atlantic Tag Title
Iron Sheik beat Matt Borne
Swede Hanson & Gene Lewis beat Nick DeCarlo & Wayne Rogers
Ben Alexander beat Jerry Caldwell

12/12/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Roddy Piper beat Johnny Weaver
Masked Superstar beat Ray Stevens
Don Kernodle & Steve Muslin beat Kim Duk & Tenryu
Ron Ritchie beat Jim Nelson
Abe Jacobs beat Ricky Ferrara

12/13/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Roddy Piper & Greg Valentine beat Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat
Johnny Weaver beat Tenryu
Don Kernodle beat Jim Nelson
Ron Ritchie beat S.D. Jones
Steve Muslin beat Ricky Ferrara

12/13/80 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett Dome
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Bobby Duncum in a brass knuckles match
Ivan Koloff vs. Iron Sheik
Dewey Robertson & Matt Borne vs. Kim Duk & Gene Lewis
Abe Jacobs vs. Jerry Caldwell

12/14/80 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Ric Flair beat Roddy Piper
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum
Ricky Steamboat beat Iron Sheik
Ivan Koloff beat S.D. Jones
Cy Jernigan beat Ben Alexander
Ricky Ferrara beat Wayne Rogers

12/14/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Greg Valentine & Roddy Piper double DQ Masked Superstar & Paul Jones
Bobby Duncum beat Blackjack Mulligan in a taped fist match
Johnny Weaver & George Wells beat Kim Duk & Tenryu
Peggy Lee & Candy Malloy beat Judy Martin & Joyce Grable
Abe Jacobs beat Ben Alexander
Ricky Ferrara beat Jerry Caldwell
Matt Borne beat Cy Jernigan

12/20/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

12/25/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium(Afternoon Show)
Ric Flair beat Roddy Piper
Ricky Steamboat beat Greg Valentine
Bobby Duncum beat Sweet Ebony Diamond in a taped fist match
Tenryu & Kim Duk beat Johnny Weaver & Don Kernodle
Ron Ritchie beat Charlie Fulton
Abe Jacobs beat Bill White

12/25/80 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine(36:00)
Ricky Steamboat beat Roddy Piper by DQ
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum in a football match
Sweet Ebony Diamond & Johnny Weaver beat Kim Duk & Tenryu
Don Kernodle & Ron Ritchie beat Bill White & Charlie Fulton
Abe Jacobs beat Joe Furr
Ricky Ferrara draw Frank Monte

12/25/80 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Masked Superstar & Paul Jones vs. Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka in a no DQ, steel cage match
Ivan Koloff vs. Iron Sheik in a lights out match
Plus 5 other matches

12/26/80 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ric Flair beat Roddy Piper by DQ
Ricky Steamboat beat Greg Valentine
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum in a Texas street fight match
Dewey Robertson & George Wells beat Swede Hanson & Tenryu
Cy Jernigan beat Mike Fever
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Gene Lewis
Jacques Goulet beat Steve Muslin

12/26/80 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ivan Koloff vs. Iron Sheik
Judy Martin & Leilani Kai vs. Betty Clarke & Peggy Lee
Johnny Weaver vs. Bill White
Plus 2 other matches

12/26/80 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Paul Jones & Masked Superstar vs. Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens
Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Kim Duk
Tony Tosi vs. Joe Furr
Don Kernodle vs. Charlie Fulton
Nick DeCarlo vs. Ben Alexander
Wayne Rogers vs. Jim Nelson

12/27/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat beat Roddy Piper & Greg Valentine
Johnny Weaver beat Kim Duk
Ron Ritchie beat Bill White
Nick DeCarlo beat Jim Nelson by DQ
Ricky Ferrara draw Frank Monte

12/27/80 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Masked Superstar & Paul Jones beat Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens in a cage match
George Wells beat Tenryu
Dewey Robertson beat Gene Lewis
Judy Martin vs. Peggy Lee
Charlie Fulton draw Abe Jacobs(20:00)

12/28/80 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Iron Sheik vs. Ivan Koloff
Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Bobby Duncum
Leilani Kai vs. Betty Clark
Ben Alexander vs. Wayne Rogers

12/28/80 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine
Ricky Steamboat beat Roddy Piper by DQ
Betty Clark & Wendi Richter beat Judy Martin & Leilani Kai
Ron Ritchie beat Bill White
Nick DeCarlo beat Charlie Fulton

12/28/80 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Angelo Mosca beat Hossein Arab(16:45) via pinfall to win Canadian Title in a steel cage match
Ivan Koloff beat Sweet Ebony Diamond(14:21) via pinfall
Paul Jones beat Ray Stevens(15:54) by DQ
George Wells & Dewey Robertson beat Jacques Goulet & Ben Alexander(12:22)
Tony Parisi beat Jim Nelson(8:15) via pinfall
Frankie Laine beat Bob Marcus(10:51)

12/28/80 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Ric Flair beat Roddy Piper
Ricky Steamboat beat Greg Valentine
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum
Masked Superstar beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Kim Duk & Tenryu beat Johnny Weaver & Don Kernodle
Swede Hanson & Gene Lewis beat Nick DeCarlo & Steve Muslin
Frank Monte draw Charlie Fulton

12/29/80 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair beat Roddy Piper
Masked Superstar beat Jimmy Snuka
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum
Ricky Steamboat beat Greg Valentine
Swede Hanson & Gene Lewis beat Nick DeCarlo & Steve Muslin
Kim Duk & Tenryu beat Johnny Weaver & Don Kernodle
Charlie Fulton draw Frank Monte

12/29/80 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Monday Show)
Ricky Steamboat vs. Roddy Piper
Masked Superstar vs. Jimmy Snuka
Johnny Weaver, Don Kernodle & Steve Muslin vs. Kim Duk, Swede Hanson & Tenryu
Charlie Fulton vs. Frank Monte
Ron Ritchie vs. Gene Lewis

12/30/80 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena(TV)
Ric Flair vs. Greg Valentine
18-man Russian Roulette Battle Royal featuring Roddy Piper, Bobby Duncum, Ric Flair, Greg Valentine, Ricky Steamboat, Ivan Koloff, The Superstar, Iron Sheik, Blackjack Mulligan, Paul Jones, Jimmy Snuka, Ray Stevens, Sweet Ebony Diamond, George Wells, Kim Duk, Jacques Goulet, Swede Hanson and Johnny Weaver
Plus 8 other matches

Last edited on Tue Jun 9th, 2020 05:25 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 08:07 am
  PM Quote Reply
190th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1464
Status: 
Offline
1/1/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Iron Sheik double DQ Ivan Koloff
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum in a Texas street fight match
Dewey Robertson & George Wells beat Kim Duk & Tenryu
Nick DeCarlo beat Jacques Goulet
Ron Ritchie draw Charlie Fulton

1/2/81 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Greg Valentine beat Ric Flair by DQ
Jimmy Snuka beat Paul Jones
Kim Duk & Tenryu beat Don Kernodle & Steve Muslin
Nick DeCarlo draw Charlie Fulton
Ricky Ferrara beat Mike Fever

1/3/81 Shelby, NC @ Recreation Center
Greg Valentine & Bobby Duncum beat Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Kim Duk
Don Kernodle beat Nick DeCarlo
Ron Ritchie beat Charlie Fulton

1/3/81 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
Ricky Steamboat beat Roddy Piper by DQ
Ivan Koloff double DQ Iron Sheik
Dewey Robertson & George Wells beat Swede Hanson & Tenryu
Abe Jacobs beat Jim Nelson

1/4/81 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Masked Superstar & Paul Jones beat Greg Valentine & Roddy Piper
Ricky Steamboat beat Ray Stevens
Johnny Weaver & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Swede Hanson & Jacques Goulet
Frank Monte beat Ricky Ferrara
Ron Ritchie beat Jim Nelson

1/4/81 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett Dome
Ric Flair vs. Jimmy Snuka
Ivan Koloff vs. Iron Sheik in a Russian death match
Dewey Robertson & George Wells vs. Kim Duk & Tenryu
Gene Lewis vs. Steve Muslin
Abe Jacobs vs. Charlie Fulton

1/5/81 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat vs. Roddy Piper & Greg Valentine
Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Swede Hanson
Don Kernodle vs. Gene Lewis
Plus other matches

1/5/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Masked Superstar beat Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka
Ivan Koloff beat Iron Sheik in a Russian chain match
Dewey Robertson & George Wells beat Kim Duk & Tenryu
Jacques Goulet beat Ron Ritchie
Nick DeCarlo beat Charlie Fulton

1/6/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat double DQ Roddy Piper & Greg Valentine
Johnny Weaver beat Gene Lewis
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Jacques Goulet
Don Kernodle beat Jim Nelson
Nick DeCarlo beat Ricky Ferrara

1/6/81 Raleigh NC @ Dorton Arena
Blackjack Mulligan beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ in a grudge match
Ivan Koloff double countout with Iron Sheik
Ray Stevens beat Paul Jones
George Wells & Dewey Robertson beat Kim Duk & Tenryu
Abe Jacobs beat Charlie Fulton by referee’s decision

1/7/81 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

1/8/81 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Ric Flair
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum in a Texas street fight match
Ray Stevens beat Paul Jones
Roddy Piper beat Johnny Weaver
Tenryu & Jacques Goulet beat Don Kernodle & Steve Muslin
Frank Monte draw Ricky Ferrara
Nick DeCarlo & Cy Jernigan beat Gene Lewis & Jim Nelson

1/8/81 Fishersville, VA @ Augusta Expo
Ricky Steamboat vs. Jimmy Snuka
Iron Sheik vs. Ivan Koloff
George Wells & Dewey Robertson vs. Swede Hanson & Kim Duk
Plus other matches

1/9/81 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Ricky Steamboat draw Roddy Piper
Iron Sheik vs. Ivan Koloff in a lights out match
Swede Hanson & Kim Duk vs. Don Kernodle & Steve Muslin
Ron Ritchie vs. Charlie Fulton

1/9/81 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
NWA World Champion Harley Race double DQ Ric Flair
George Wells & Dewey Robertson beat Gene Lewis & Jim Nelson
Bobby Duncum beat Sweet Ebony Diamond
Jim Nelson(sub for Bill Irwin) beat Abe Jacobs
Frank Monte draw Tony Tosi

1/10/81 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat & Johnny Weaver beat Harley Race & Roddy Piper
Tenryu beat Steve Muslin
Jacques Goulet beat Nick DeCarlo
Tony Tosi beat Swede Hanson by DQ
Ricky Ferrara beat Joe Furr

1/10/81 Kitchener, Ontario @ Memorial Auditorium
Masked Superstar beat Ray Stevens
Bob Marcus beat Charlie Fulton
Don Kernodle draw Frankie Laine
Tony Parisi & George Wells beat Ivan Koloff & The Destroyer by DQ
Angelo Mosca & Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum & Iron Sheik

1/11/81 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Ivan Koloff beat Angelo Mosca(22:48) by DQ
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum(9:32) in a Texas street fight match
Masked Superstar beat Ray Stevens(12:37)
The Destroyer(Dick Beyer) & Hossein Arab beat George Wells & Don Kernodle(13:19)
Tony Parisi beat Charlie Fulton(8:16) via pinfall
Frankie Lane beat Bob Marcus(14:06)

1/11/81 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Ric Flair by countout
Ricky Steamboat beat Greg Valentine
Johnny Weaver & Steve Muslin beat Jacques Goulet & Gene Lewis
Don Kernodle beat Jim Nelson
Charlie Fulton beat Joe Furr
Tony Tosi beat Nick DeCarlo
Abe Jacobs beat Ricky Ferrara by DQ

1/11/81 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Ric Flair
Mid Atlantic Champion Ricky Steamboat beat Jimmy Snuka
Roddy Piper beat Johnny Weaver
Dewey Robertson & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Kim Duk & Tenryu
Swede Hanson beat Ron Ritchie
Jim Nelson draw Frank Monte

1/12/81 Lumberton NC @ Recreation Center
Ricky Steamboat vs. Greg Valentine
Masked Superstar vs. Jimmy Snuka
Mr. Fuji & Tenryu vs. Steve Muslin & Nick DeCarlo
Frank Monte vs. Ricky Ferrara

1/12/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair & Wahoo McDaniel beat Roddy Piper & Ivan Koloff
Plus other matches

1/13/81 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum in a Texas street fight match
Ricky Steamboat beat Greg Valentine
Gene Lewis beat Frank Monte
Abe Jacobs beat Kim Duk by DQ
Jacques Goulet & Swede Hanson beat Nick DeCarlo & Steve Muslin(subs for Don Kernodle & Matt Borne)
Jimmy Snuka beat Dewey Robertson

1/13/81 Niagara Falls, Ontario(TV)
Ric Flair beat Charlie Fulton
Ric Flair & Angelo Mosca beat Roddy Piper & Ivan Koloff
Roddy Piper & Hossein Arab beat Frankie Laine & Earl Pinnock by DQ
Tony Parisi beat Iron Sheik
Ivan Koloff beat Don Kernodle
Angelo Mosca beat Brian Mackney & Charlie Fulton in a handicap match
Ivan Koloff beat Brian Mackney
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Tim Gerard
Sweet Ebony Diamond & George Wells beat The Destroyer & Charlie Fulton
Joe Marcus & Bob Marcus beat Tim Gerard & Chris Jones
Iron Sheik beat Earl Pinnock & Alex Gerard in a handicap match

1/14/81 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

1/15/81 Bluefield, WV @ Brushfork Armory
Included Ric Flair, Greg Valentine, Bobby Duncum & others

1/15/81 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
Ricky Steamboat double DQ Roddy Piper
Ivan Koloff vs. Iron Sheik in a Russian chain match
Charlie Fulton vs. Abe Jacobs
Jacques Goulet vs. Nick DeCarlo
Dewey Robertson & George Wells vs. Mr. Fuji & Tenryu

1/16/81 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ricky Steamboat beat Jimmy Snuka
Roddy Piper beat Johnny Weaver
Ivan Koloff beat Iron Sheik
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Mr. Fuji by DQ
Dewey Robertson & George Wells beat Tenryu & Kim Duk
Don Kernodle draw Cy Jernigan
Ron Ritchie beat Gene Lewis
Steve Muslin beat Ricky Ferrara

1/16/81 Charleston SC @ County Hall
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum in a Texas street fight match
Swede Hanson & Jacques Goulet beat Matt Borne & Frank Monte
Jim Nelson beat Nick DeCarlo
Abe Jacobs beat Charlie Fulton

1/17/81 Roanoke VA @ Civic Center
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine
Roddy Piper double DQ Masked Superstar
Dewey Robertson & George Wells beat Kim Duk & Tenryu
Swede Hanson draw Don Kernodle
Cy Jernigan beat Ricky Ferrara

1/17/81 Newberry, SC
Ricky Steamboat vs. Jimmy Snuka
Ivan Koloff vs. Sweet Ebony Diamond
Mr. Fuji & Matt Borne vs. Swede Hanson & Steve Muslin
Ron Ritchie vs. Jim Nelson

1/17/81 Walterboro, SC @ Colleton County Recreation Center
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Bobby Duncum in a Texas street fight match
Johnny Weaver vs. Iron Sheik
Jacques Goulet & Charlie Fulton vs. Frank Monte & Nick DeCarlo
Abe Jacobs vs. Tony Tosi

1/18/81 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Ric Flair beat Roddy Piper by DQ
Masked Superstar beat Jimmy Snuka
Ivan Koloff beat Iron Sheik
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum in a Texas street fight match
Dewey Robertson & George Wells beat Jacques Goulet & Kim Duk
Mr. Fuji beat Steve Muslin
Ron Ritchie beat Jim Nelson
Don Kernodle draw Gene Lewis

1/19/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair beat Roddy Piper
Masked Superstar beat Jimmy Snuka
Greg Valentine beat Steve Muslin
Jacques Goulet & Swede Hanson beat Don Kernodle & Nick DeCarlo
Frank Monte beat Ricky Ferrara

1/20/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat beat Roddy Piper & Greg Valentine in a match with George Scott as special referee
Iron Sheik beat Dewey Robertson
George Wells beat Swede Hanson by DQ
Mr. Fuji beat Ron Ritchie
Gene Lewis beat Frank Monte

1/20/81 Rocky Mount, NC @ Northern Nash High School
Blackjack Mulligan, Paul Jones & Masked Superstar vs. Bobby Duncum, Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka
Jim Nelson vs. Abe Jacobs
Johnny Weaver vs. Kim Duk
Tenryu vs. Stave Muslin

1/20/81 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
No wrestling

1/21/81 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat beat Charlie Fulton & Jim Nelson

1/22/81 Norfolk VA @ Scope
Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat beat Greg Valentine & Roddy Piper in a match with George Scott as special referee
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum in a Texas street fight match
Dewey Robertson, George Wells & Don Kernodle beat Kim Duk, Tenryu & Mr. Fuji
Jacques Goulet beat Abe Jacobs
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Charlie Fulton
Ron Ritchie beat Gene Lewis by DQ
Nick DeCarlo draw Jim Nelson

1/23/81 Lynchburg VA @ City Armory
Roddy Piper vs. Johnny Weaver
Ivan Koloff vs. Iron Sheik
Jacques Goulet & Mr. Fuji vs. Matt Borne & Don Kernodle
Gene Lewis vs. Ron Ritchie

1/23/81 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Masked Superstar & Paul Jones beat Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Abe Jacobs beat Nick DeCarlo
Frank Monte beat Ricky Ferrara
Steve Muslin beat Jim Nelson
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Swede Hanson

1/24/81 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones, Masked Superstar & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Ray Stevens, Jimmy Snuka & Gene Anderson
Johnny Weaver beat Jacques Goulet
Don Kernodle beat Nick DeCarlo
Ron Ritchie draw Jim Nelson

1/24/81 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat beat Roddy Piper & Greg Valentine
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum
Ivan Koloff beat Iron Sheik
George Wells & Dewey Robertson beat Mr. Fuji & Tenryu
Steve Muslin & Frank Monte beat Ricky Ferrara & Gene Lewis
Kim Duk beat Bruno Sammartino, Jr.
Abe Jacobs beat Charlie Fulton

1/26/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Roddy Piper & Greg Valentine beat Ric Flair & George Scott
Dewey Robertson & George Wells beat Swede Hanson & Jacques Goulet
Mr. Fuji beat Frank Monte
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Charlie Fulton
Ron Ritchie beat Jim Nelson

1/26/81 Christiansburg VA @ High School
Masked Superstar, Paul Jones & Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Jimmy Snuka, Ray Stevens & Gene Anderson
Johnny Weaver vs. Tenryu
Steve Muslin vs. Gene Lewis
Don Kernodle vs. Ricky Ferrara

1/27/81 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Roddy Piper beat Ric Flair(13:31) to win NWA United States Title
Masked Superstar & Paul Jones beat Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens by DQ
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Ricky Ferrara
Swede Hanson beat Ron Ritchie
Mr. Fuji & Tenryu beat Don Kernodle & Steve Muslin

1/27/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum in a Texas street fight match
Ivan Koloff beat Iron Sheik
George Wells & Dewey Robertson beat Gene Lewis & Jacques Goulet
Charlie Fulton beat Abe Jacobs
Frank Monte beat Jim Nelson

1/28/81 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

1/30/81 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Paul Jones & Masked Superstar beat Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens
Johnny Weaver beat Mr. Fuji
Swede Hanson beat Frank Monte
Ron Ritchie beat Charlie Fulton
Abe Jacobs draw Ricky Ferrara

1/30/81 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Ric Flair vs. Greg Valentine
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Bobby Duncum
George Wells & Dewey Robertson vs. Tenryu & Swede Hanson
Jim Nelson vs. Nick DeCarlo
Mike Fever vs. Tony Tosi

1/31/81 York, SC @ York Comprehensive High School
Ricky Steamboat vs. Roddy Piper
Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Mr. Fuji
Dewey Robertson & Don Kernodle vs. Gene Lewis & Tenryu
Nick DeCarlo vs. Ron Ritchie
Charlie Fulton vs. Bruno Sammartino, Jr.

1/31/81 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
Jackie Ruffin beat Jim Nelson by DQ
Iron Sheik beat Frankie Laine
Ivan Koloff & Jimmy Snuka beat George Wells & Johnny Weaver
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine

2/1/81 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Roddy Piper draw Ricky Steamboat
Masked Superstar beat Ray Stevens
Sweet Ebony Diamond, Don Kernodle & Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Mr. Fuji, Tenryu & Jacques Goulet
Plus 2 other matches

2/1/81 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Angelo Mosca beat Ivan Koloff(11:59) via pinfall in a no DQ match
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine(19:10) via pinfall
Hossein Arab(Iron Sheik) beat George Wells(16:38) via pinfall
Jimmy Snuka beat Johnny Weaver(21:46)
Billy Red Lyons & Tony Parisi beat Jim Nelson & Frankie Laine(14:20)
The Destroyer draw Louis Lawrence(15:00)

2/2/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

2/2/81 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Paul Jones & Masked Superstar vs. Roddy Piper & Greg Valentine
Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Ray Stevens
Mr. Fuji vs. Steve Muslin
Plus other matches

2/2/81 Brantford, Ontario @ Civic Center(TV)
Jimmy Snuka beat Joe Marcus
Angelo Mosca & Ric Flair beat Ivan Koloff & Jim Nelson
Tony Parisi & Johnny Weaver beat Tim Gerard & Jim Nelson
Jimmy Snuka & Iron Sheik beat Joe Marcus & Bob Marcus
George Wells & Frankie Laine beat Ivan Koloff & Tim Gerard
Jimmy Snuka beat Alex Girard & Brian Mackney in a handicap match
Tony Parisi & Johnny Weaver beat Joe Marcus & Bob Marcus
Ric Flair beat Jim Nelson
Jimmy Snuka beat Brian Mackney
Angelo Mosca double DQ Iron Sheik

2/3/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ivan Koloff, Roddy Piper & Greg Valentine beat Ric Flair, Ricky Steamboat & George Scott
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Charlie Fulton
George Wells beat Gene Lewis
Mr. Fuji beat Johnny Weaver

2/3/81 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
No wrestling

2/4/81 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Johnny Weaver & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Jacques Goulet & Ricky Ferrara
Ricky Steamboat beat Charlie Fulton
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Gene Lewis & Jim Nelson
Iron Sheik no contest with Frank Monte
Ray Stevens, Ivan Koloff & Jimmy Snuka beat Dewey Roberts, Steve Muslin & Don Kernodle
Mr. Fuji & Tenryu beat Frank Monte & Steve Muslin
Ric Flair beat Gene Lewis
Ivan Koloff & Ray Stevens beat Don Kernodle & Ron Ritchie
Iron Sheik beat Abe Jacobs
Roddy Piper & Greg Valentine beat Tony Tosi & Mike Fever

2/5/81 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Roddy Piper, Greg Valentine & Ivan Koloff beat Ric Flair, Ricky Steamboat & George Scott
Iron Sheik beat Blackjack Mulligan
Dewey Robertson & George Wells beat Mr. Fuji & Tenryu
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Gene Lewis
Don Kernodle beat Swede Hanson
Frank Monte beat Ricky Ferrara

2/5/81 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
Johnny Weaver beat Jacques Goulet
Jimmy Snuka, Ray Stevens & Gene Anderson beat Masked Superstar, Paul Jones & Sweet Ebony Diamond
Ron Ritchie beat Jim Nelson

2/6/81 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jimmy Snuka, Ray Stevens & Gene Anderson beat Ricky Steamboat, Masked Superstar & Paul Jones by DQ
Johnny Weaver beat Jacques Goulet
Ron Ritchie beat Jim Nelson
Charlie Fulton draw Abe Jacobs

2/6/81 Lynchburg VA @ City Armory
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Roddy Piper & Greg Valentine by DQ
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Tenryu
Cy Jernigan beat Frank Monte
Steve Muslin beat Ricky Ferrara

2/7/81 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Masked Superstar & Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff & Ray Stevens by DQ
Roddy Piper beat Ric Flair
Blackjack Mulligan beat Iron Sheik
Mr. Fuji & Tenryu beat Dewey Robertson & George Wells to win NWA Mid Atlantic Tag Title
Steve Muslin & Frank Monte beat Jim Nelson & Ricky Ferrara
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. draw Jacques Goulet

2/8/81 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett Dome
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Roddy Piper & Ray Stevens(sub for Greg Valentine) by DQ
Mr. Fuji beat Don Kernodle
Steve Muslin beat Jacques Goulet by DQ
Frank Monte beat Charlie Fulton

2/9/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Roddy Piper beat Ric Flair by DQ
Ivan Koloff & Ray Stevens beat Masked Superstar & Paul Jones
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Gene Lewis
Mr. Fuji beat Steve Muslin
Abe Jacobs beat Charlie Fulton

2/10/81 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Roddy Piper & Greg Valentine by DQ
Charlie Fulton draw Ron Ritchie
Don Kernodle beat Ben Alexander(sub for Gene Lewis)
Dewey Robertson beat Swede Hanson by DQ
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Tenryu

2/10/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ivan Koloff, Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens beat Sweet Ebony Diamond, Masked Superstar & Paul Jones
Johnny Weaver beat Mr. Fuji by DQ
Jacques Goulet beat Frank Monte
Abe Jacobs beat Jim Nelson

2/11/81 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Gene Lewis & Jim Nelson

2/12/81 Fishersville, VA @ Augusta Expo
Ric Flair & Johnny Weaver beat Roddy Piper & Greg Valentine
George Wells vs. Swede Hanson
Dewey Robertson vs. Mr. Fuji
Don Kernodle vs. Tenryu

2/13/81 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ricky Steamboat beat Jimmy Snuka
Blackjack Mulligan beat Ivan Koloff
Sweet Ebony Diamond & Johnny Weaver beat Mr. Fuji & Tenryu
Gene Lewis beat Steve Muslin
Ron Ritchie beat Ricky Ferrara

2/13/81 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ric Flair beat Roddy Piper by DQ in a match with George Scott as special referee
Masked Superstar & Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Jim Nelson draw Frank Monte
Cy Jernigan beat Charlie Fulton
Dewey Robertson beat Swede Hanson
George Wells beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Jacques Goulet & Iron Sheik beat Don Kernodle & Bruno Sammartino, Jr.

2/14/81 Culpeper, VA @ Junior High School
Blackjack Mulligan & Ric Flair beat Roddy Piper & Greg Valentine
Ole Anderson beat Dewey Robertson
George Wells vs. Swede Hanson
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. vs. Jim Nelson

2/14/81 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat beat Mr. Fuji
Ivan Koloff beat Iron Sheik in a Russian chain match
Don Kernodle & Steve Muslin beat Jacques Goulet & Gene Lewis
Tony Tosi beat Charlie Fulton
Abe Jacobs beat Ricky Harris by referee decision

2/15/81 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Ric Flair beat Roddy Piper by DQ in a match with George Scott as special referee
Ricky Steamboat double DQ Jimmy Snuka
Blackjack Mulligan beat Greg Valentine
George Wells & Dewey Robertson beat Swede Hanson & Tenryu
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. draw Ron Ritchie
Abe Jacobs beat Charlie Fulton

2/15/81 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Masked Superstar & Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Mr. Fuji by DQ
Tony Tosi beat Frank Monte
Steve Muslin beat Ricky Harris
Jim Nelson double DQ Ben Alexander

2/16/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Steve Muslin draw Ricky Ferrara
Swede Hanson beat Ron Ritchie
George Wells beat Tenryu
Blackjack Mulligan beat Iron Sheik by countout
Masked Superstar & Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff & Ray Stevens

2/16/81 South Hill, VA @ Park View Senior High School
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Charlie Fulton(19:50) via pinfall
Dewey Robertson beat Gene Lewis via pinfall
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Jacques Goulet via pinfall
Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat double DQ Greg Valentine & Roddy Piper

2/17/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Sweet Ebony Diamond, Masked Superstar & Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff, Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens
Johnny Weaver beat Jacques Goulet
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Gene Lewis
Tenryu beat Abe Jacobs

2/17/81 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Iron Sheik, Greg Valentine & Roddy Piper beat Blackjack Mulligan, Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat
Jim Nelson beat Frank Monte
Don Kernodle draw Swede Hanson
George Wells beat Mr. Fuji

2/18/81 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat beat Ben Alexander & Tenryu

2/19/81 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Ric Flair beat Roddy Piper by DQ
Ricky Steamboat beat Greg Valentine
Iron Sheik double DQ Blackjack Mulligan
Mr. Fuji & Tenryu beat Dewey Robertson & George Wells
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Swede Hanson
Abe Jacobs beat Ricky Harris
Frank Monte & Ron Ritchie beat Charlie Fulton & Jim Nelson
Ben Alexander beat Ricky Ferrara

2/20/81 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Ricky Steamboat vs. Jimmy Snuka
Bobby Duncum vs. Johnny Weaver
Swede Hanson & Tenryu vs. Bruno Sammartino, Jr. & George Wells
Frank Monte vs. Charlie Fulton
Ricky Ferrara vs. Tony Tosi

2/20/81 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Roddy Piper beat Sweet Ebony Diamond
Blackjack Mulligan beat Iron Sheik
Don Kernodle & Steve Muslin beat Jacques Goulet & Gene Lewis
Susan Starr beat Joyce Grable
Hans Brauner beat Mike Fever

2/20/81 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Masked Superstar & Paul Jones vs. Ray Stevens & Ivan Koloff
Dewey Robertson vs. Mr. Fuji
Plus 2 other matches

2/21/81 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
Frankie Laine draw Ron Ritchie(15:00)
Jackie Ruffin beat Abe Jacobs(13:16) via pinfall
Swede Hanson beat Dewey Robertson(15:09) via pinfall
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Ivan Koloff(12:12) via pinfall
Paul Jones & Masked Superstar beat Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens(20:42)

2/21/81 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Afternoon Show)
Roddy Piper beat Ric Flair by DQ
Ricky Steamboat beat Ole Anderson
Iron Sheik beat Blackjack Mulligan
George Wells & Johnny Weaver beat Mr. Fuji & Tenryu
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Gene Lewis
Don Kernodle & Steve Muslin beat Jim Nelson & Jacques Goulet

2/21/81 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium(Evening Show)
Ric Flair, Blackjack Mulligan & Ricky Steamboat beat Roddy Piper, Greg Valentine & Bobby Duncum
George Wells beat Mr. Fuji by DQ
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Ricky Harris
Ricky Ferrara draw Tony Tosi

2/22/81 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Angelo Mosca beat Hossein Arab(19:40) via pinfall
Masked Superstar beat Ray Stevens(19:04) by DQ
Jimmy Snuka beat Mad Dog Vachon(14:09) via pinfall
Bobby Duncum & Swede Hanson beat Sweet Ebony Diamond & Dewey Robertson(8:22)
Frankie Laine beat Ron Ritchie(10:34)
Tony Parisi draw Kurt Von Hess(20:00)

2/22/81 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Jimmy Snuka beat Ricky Steamboat(26:00) by DQ
Iron Sheik beat Blackjack Mulligan(12:30) by countout
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Greg Valentine(15:00) via pinfall
Steve Muslin & Ron Ritchie beat Jacques Goulet & Swede Hanson(18:00)
Jim Nelson beat Abe Jacobs(12:30) via pinfall

2/23/81 Buffalo, NY @ Memorial Auditorium
Tony Parisi beat Ron Ritchie
Dewey Robertson beat Swede Hanson by DQ
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Frankie Laine
Iron Sheik beat Mad Dog Vachon by submission
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum in a Texas street fight match
Masked Superstar & Paul Jones beat Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens

2/23/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair beat Roddy Piper by reverse decision
George Wells beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Mr. Fuji & Tenryu beat Johnny Weaver & Bruno Sammartino, Jr.
Ben Alexander beat Frank Monte
Tony Tosi beat Jim Nelson

2/23/81 Hillsville, VA @ Woodlawn Intermediate School
Ricky Steamboat vs. Greg Valentine
Jacques Goulet & Gene Lewis vs. Steve Muslin & Don Kernodle
Hans Brunner vs. Charlie Fulton
Abe Jacobs vs. Ricky Ferrara

2/24/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Masked Superstar beat Ivan Koloff
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. & Don Kernodle beat Gene Lewis & Jacques Goulet
Frank Monte beat Charlie Fulton
Ben Alexander beat Ricky Ferrara

2/24/81 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ric Flair beat Roddy Piper by DQ
Blackjack Mulligan beat Greg Valentine
Johnny Weaver & George Wells beat Mr. Fuji & Tenryu
Jim Nelson beat Abe Jacobs
Steve Muslin beat Ricky Harris

2/24/81 Kitchener, Ontario @ Memorial Auditorium
Iron Sheik & Bobby Duncum beat Earl Pinnock & Ricky Johnson
Angelo Mosca beat John Orlick
Mad Dog Vachon & Dewey Robertson beat Iron Sheik & Bobby Duncum by DQ
Angelo Mosca beat Chris Jones & Tim Gerrard in a handicap match
Swede Hanson beat John Bonello
Frankie Laine draw Ron Ritchie
Sweet Ebony Diamond & Tony Parisi beat Kurt Von Hess & Brian Mackney
Swede Hanson beat Ron Ritchie
Iron Sheik beat Dewey Robertson
Angelo Mosca beat Bobby Duncum

2/25/81 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

2/25/81 London, Ontario @ Gardens
Tony Parisi draw Billy Red Lyons
Frankie Laine beat Ron Ritchie
Angelo Mosca beat Hossein Arab
Mad Dog Vachon & Dewey Robertson beat Bobby Duncum & Swede Hanson
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Kurt Von Hess

2/26/81 Kingston, Ontario
Angelo Mosca beat Hossein Arab
Mad Dog Vachon & Dewey Robertson beat Bobby Duncum & Kurt Von Hess
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Swede Hanson by countout
Frankie Laine beat Billy Red Lyons
Tony Parisi beat Ron Ritchie

2/26/81 Harrisonburg, VA @ High School
Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat vs. Roddy Piper & Jimmy Snuka
Plus other matches

2/27/81 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Paul Jones, Johnny Weaver(sub for Masked Superstar) & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Ivan Koloff, Ray Stevens & Ole Anderson via pinfall
Mr. Fuji beat Frank Monte
Don Kernodle beat Gene Lewis
Ricky Harris draw Abe Jacobs

2/27/81 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Blackjack Mulligan beat Iron Sheik
Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat beat Roddy Piper & Greg Valentine
Kurt Von Hess beat Ricky Ferrara
Ron Ritchie beat Jim Nelson
Cy Jernigan beat Ben Alexander
George Wells, Dewey Robertson & Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Jacques Goulet, Swede Hanson & Tenryu

2/28/81 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat double countout with Roddy Piper
Ivan Koloff beat Johnny Weaver
Mr. Fuji & Tenryu beat Don Kernodle & Bruno Sammartino, Jr.
Kurt Von Hess beat Ron Ritchie by referee decision
Ben Alexander beat Ricky Harris

2/28/81 Shelby, NC @ Recreation Center
Blackjack Mulligan & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Iron Sheik & Bobby Duncum
Dewey Robertson beat Jacques Goulet
Steve Muslin beat Frank Monte
Abe Jacobs beat Charlie Fulton

3/1/81 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Jimmy Snuka beat Ricky Steamboat by DQ
Blackjack Mulligan beat Iron Sheik
Johnny Weaver & Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Kurt Von Hess & Gene Lewis
Susan Starr beat Betty Clark
Frank Monte beat Ricky Harris

3/1/81 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Roddy Piper beat Ric Flair
Ivan Koloff & Ray Stevens beat Masked Superstar & Paul Jones to win NWA World Tag Title
Mr. Fuji & Tenryu beat Dewey Robertson & George Wells
Bobby Duncum beat Don Kernodle
Cy Jernigan beat Charlie Fulton
Tony Tosi beat Ricky Ferrara
Ben Alexander beat Ricky Harris

3/1/81 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Ricky Steamboat vs. Jimmy Snuka
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Iron Sheik
Greg Valentine vs. Sweet Ebony Diamond
Jacques Goulet & Swede Hanson vs. Steve Muslin & Ron Ritchie
Abe Jacobs vs. Jim Nelson

3/2/81 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Iron Sheik
Bobby Duncum vs. Johnny Weaver
Mr. Fuji & Tenryu vs. Bruno Sammartino, Jr. & George Wells
Plus other matches

3/2/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones, Masked Superstar & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Jimmy Snuka, Ivan Koloff & Ray Stevens
Dewey Robertson beat Swede Hanson by DQ
Don Kernodle beat Ben Alexander
Kurt Von Hess beat Ron Ritchie

3/3/81 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
No wrestling

3/3/81 Lawrenceville, VA @ St. Paul’s College Taylor-Whitehead Gym
Ric Flair, Ricky Steamboat & Blackjack Mulligan beat Roddy Piper, Greg Valentine & Iron Sheik
Steve Muslin beat Ricky Ferrara
George Wells beat Mr. Fuji by DQ
Dewey Robertson beat Gene Lewis

3/4/81 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

3/5/81 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
Ricky Steamboat & Ric Flair vs. Roddy Piper & Greg Valentine
Jimmy Snuka vs. George Wells
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. vs. Tenryu
Ron Ritchie vs. Charlie Fulton
Steve Muslin vs. Ricky Ferrara

3/5/81 Greenwood, SC @ Civic Center
Blackjack Mulligan beat Iron Sheik
Bobby Duncum beat Sweet Ebony Diamond in a taped fist match
Johnny Weaver & Dewey Robertson beat Swede Hanson & Jim Nelson
Ben Alexander draw Frank Monte

3/6/81 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Roddy Piper & Greg Valentine
Mr. Fuji beat Dewey Robertson
Kurt Von Hess beat Steve Muslin
Tony Tosi beat Jim Nelson
Ron Ritchie beat Charlie Fulton

3/7/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Saturday Show)
Ric Flair beat Roddy Piper by countout
Masked Superstar beat Ray Stevens
Mr. Fuji & Tenryu beat Dewey Robertson & George Wells
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Ricky Harris
Tony Tosi beat Ricky Ferrara

3/7/81 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Rick Steamboat beat Ivan Koloff
Bobby Duncum beat Johnny Weaver
Kurt Von Hess & Ben Alexander beat Steve Muslin & Frank Monte
Charlie Fulton beat Abe Jacobs

3/7/81 Johnson City, TN @ Freedom Hall
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Iron Sheik
Paul Jones vs. Jimmy Snuka
Don Kernodle & Ron Ritchie vs. Jim Nelson & Gene Lewis
Wayne Rogers vs. Mike Fever

3/8/81 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Roddy Piper & Greg Valentine
Iron Sheik beat Dewey Robertson
Don Kernodle beat Gene Lewis
Steve Muslin beat Jim Nelson
Cy Jernigan beat Ricky Harris

3/8/81 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Blackjack Mulligan beat Iron Sheik in a cage match
Ric Flair & Masked Superstar beat Roddy Piper & Greg Valentine
Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff
Mr. Fuji & Tenryu beat Johnny Weaver & George Wells
Kurt Von Hess beat Frank Monte
Ron Ritchie beat Charlie Fulton
Abe Jacobs beat Ricky Ferrara

3/8/81 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Jimmy Snuka beat Angelo Mosca(23:10) by countout
Bobby Duncum beat Sweet Ebony Diamond(10:10) in a taped fist match
Ricky Steamboat beat Ray Stevens(19:28)
Tony Parisi & Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Swede Hanson & Ben Alexander(11:58)
The Destroyer beat John Bonello(14:34)
Frankie Laine beat Tim Gerard(9:18)

3/9/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Masked Superstar beat Ray Stevens & Ivan Koloff by DQ
George Wells beat Greg Valentine
Steve Muslin beat Charlie Fulton
Don Kernodle beat Kurt Von Hess
Jim Nelson beat Frank Monte

3/9/81 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
Jose Martinez(aka El Bracero) draw Ben Alexander(20:00)
Angelo Mosca beat Frankie Laine(13:13) by submission
Sweet Ebony Diamond & Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Swede Hanson & Bobby Duncum(15:54) by DQ
Blackjack Mulligan beat Iron Sheik(9:33) via pinfall
Ricky Steamboat beat Jimmy Snuka(14:39) via pinfall
Ric Flair beat Roddy Piper(19:58) by DQ

3/10/81 Niagara Falls, Ontario(TV)
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Ben Alexander
Jimmy Snuka & Bobby Duncum beat Joe Marcus & Bob Marcus
Swede Hanson beat Alex Gerrard & Steve Dugas in a handicap match
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat John Bonello
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. & Tony Parisi beat Tim Gerrard & Ben Alexander
Bobby Duncum & Swede Hanson beat Joe Marcus & Bob Marcus
Angelo Mosca beat Ben Alexander
Tony Parisi beat Bobby Duncum by DQ
Ricky Steamboat & Angelo Mosca beat Swede Hanson & Jimmy Snuka

3/10/81 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
No Wrestling

3/10/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No Wrestling

3/11/81 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

3/12/81 Fishersville, VA @ Augusta Expo
Ric Flair, Blackjack Mulligan & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Roddy Piper, Bobby Duncum & Iron Sheik
Johnny Weaver vs. Mr. Fuji
Steve Muslin beat Jim Nelson
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Gene Lewis

3/12/81 Portsmouth, VA
Kurt Von Hess beat Frank Monte
Dewey Robertson beat Ben Alexander
George Wells beat Tenryu
Ivan Koloff & Ray Stevens no contest with Masked Superstar & Paul Jones

3/13/81 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Iron Sheik
Masked Superstar vs. Greg Valentine
Mr. Fuji & Tenryu vs. Dewey Robertson & George Wells
Frank Monte vs. Jim Nelson

3/13/81 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Roddy Piper beat Ric Flair
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Ivan Koloff
Toni Tosi draw Ricky Ferrara
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Ben Alexander
Kurt Von Hess & Swede Hanson beat Don Kernodle & Johnny Weaver

3/15/81 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Roddy Piper vs. Sweet Ebony Diamond
Ricky Steamboat vs. Jimmy Snuka
George Wells & Dewey Robertson vs. Mr. Fuji & Tenryu
Swede Hanson vs. Don Kernodle
Ron Ritchie vs. Ricky Harris

3/15/81 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett Dome(Cancelled)

3/16/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jim Nelson draw Ron Ritchie
Steve Muslin beat Ricky Harris
Sweet Ebony Diamond & George Wells beat Mr. Fuji & Tenryu
Masked Superstar beat Ivan Koloff
Blackjack Mulligan beat Roddy Piper by DQ

3/16/81 Lumberton, NC @ Recreation Center
Ricky Steamboat vs. Jimmy Snuka
Paul Jones vs. Greg Valentine
Bobby Duncum & Iron Sheik vs. Johnny Weaver & Dewey Robertson
Gene Lewis vs. Don Kernodle
Ricky Ferrara vs. Ben Alexander

3/17/81 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Roddy Piper draw Ric Flair(60:00) in a no DQ match
Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff
Jimmy Snuka beat Sweet Ebony Diamond
Kurt Von Hess beat Abe Jacobs
Johnny Weaver & George Wells beat Mr. Fuji & Tenryu by DQ

3/17/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No Wrestling

3/18/81 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

3/19/81 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Iron Sheik
Ricky Steamboat vs. Jimmy Snuka
Mr. Fuji & Tenryu vs. Johnny Weaver & George Wells
Swede Hanson vs. Steve Muslin
Ricky Ferrara vs. Frank Monte

3/19/81 Burlington, NC @ Cummings High School
Ric Flair & Don Kernodle vs. Roddy Piper & Greg Valentine
Paul Jones vs. Bad Boy Duncum
Dewey Robertson vs. Kurt Von Hess
Charlie Fulton vs. Ron Ritchie

3/20/81 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ben Alexander beat Abe Jacobs
Ron Ritchie beat Charlie Fulton
Tenryu & Mr. Fuji beat Don Kernodle & Bruno Sammartino, Jr.
Jimmy Snuka beat Dewey Robertson
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Bobby Duncum
Ric Flair draw Roddy Piper
Ivan Koloff & Ray Stevens beat Masked Superstar & Paul Jones by DQ

3/20/81 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Blackjack Mulligan beat Iron Sheik in a cage match
Ricky Steamboat beat Greg Valentine
Steve Muslin beat Gene Lewis
Frank Monte beat Ricky Harris
Swede Hanson & Kurt Von Hess beat Johnny Weaver & George Wells

3/21/81 Forest City, NC
Rick Steamboat & Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff & Ray Stevens
Dewey Robertson beat Tenryu
Ron Ritchie beat Gene Lewis
Frank Monte beat Ricky Harris

3/21/81 Chester, SC @ High School
Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Greg Valentine
Ric Flair vs. Roddy Piper
Plus other matches

3/22/81 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Roddy Piper & Greg Valentine
Iron Sheik beat Johnny Weaver
Swede Hanson beat Steve Muslin
Dewey Robertson & Ron Ritchie beat Ben Alexander & Charlie Fulton

3/22/81 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Paul Jones & Masked Superstar beat Ray Stevens & Ivan Koloff to win NWA World Tag Title
Ricky Steamboat beat Jimmy Snuka
WWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Bobby Duncum
Mr. Fuji & Tenryu beat Sweet Ebony Diamond & George Wells
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Gene Lewis
Don Kernodle beat Kurt Von Hess
Jim Nelson beat Ricky Ferrara

3/23/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Ferrara beat Mike Fever
Charlie Fulton draw Abe Jacobs
Kurt Von Hess & Ricky Harris beat Frank Monte & Ron Ritchie
Dewey Robertson beat Tenryu
Paul Jones & Masked Superstar beat Ivan Koloff & Ray Stevens

3/24/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Masked Superstar & Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff & Ray Stevens
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Mr. Fuji
Tenryu beat Frank Monte
Abe Jacobs beat Gene Lewis
Abe Jacobs beat Charlie Fulton

3/24/81 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Jimmy Snuka beat Ricky Steamboat by DQ
Ric Flair beat Roddy Piper by countout
Johnny Weaver, George Wells & Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Bobby Duncum, Iron Sheik & Kurt Von Hess
Ron Ritchie beat Ricky Harris

3/25/81 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

3/26/81 Harrisonburg, VA @ High School
Gene Lewis beat Mike Fever
Steve Muslin beat Swede Hanson
Johnny Weaver beat Kurt Von Hess
Masked Superstar & Paul Jones beat Ray Stevens & Ivan Koloff

3/26/81 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Ric Flair beat Roddy Piper
Blackjack Mulligan beat Iron Sheik
Jimmy Snuka beat Ricky Steamboat
Bobby Duncum beat Dewey Robertson
Mr. Fuji & Tenryu beat George Wells & Sweet Ebony Diamond

3/27/81 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ray Stevens & Ivan Koloff beat Paul Jones & Masked Superstar by DQ
Johnny Weaver beat Kurt Von Hess
Swede Hanson beat Tony Tosi
Steve Muslin beat Ben Alexander
Gene Lewis beat Abe Jacobs

3/27/81 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat beat Roddy Piper & Greg Valentine
George Wells vs. Mr. Fuji
plus 3 more matches

3/28/81 Buffalo, NY @ Memorial Auditorium
The Destroyer draw Frankie Laine
Tony Parisi beat Johnny Weaver via pinfall
Sweet Ebony Diamond & George Wells beat Swede Hanson & Mr. Fuji by DQ
Angelo Mosca beat Bobby Duncum via pinfall
Ricky Steamboat beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ

3/28/81 Honaker, VA
Ric Flair vs. Roddy Piper
Plus other matches

3/28/81 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Masked Superstar & Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff & Ray Stevens
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Tenryu
Ron Ritchie beat Charlie Fulton
Frank Monte beat Jim Nelson
Ben Alexander beat Mike Fever

3/29/81 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Ric Flair
Roddy Piper beat Ricky Steamboat
Masked Superstar beat Greg Valentine
Paul Jones beat Tenryu
Dewey Robertson & Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Gene Lewis & Kurt Von Hess
Charlie Fulton & Steve Muslin beat Jim Nelson & Ben Alexander
Ron Ritchie beat Ricky Ferrara
Frank Monte beat Ricky Harris

3/29/81 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Angelo Mosca beat Jimmy Snuka(25:10)
Andre The Giant beat Hulk Hogan(7:09) via pinfall
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Bobby Duncum(20:48) in a Texas death match
Hossein Arab(Iron Sheik) & Swede Hanson beat George Wells & Johnny Weaver(11:12)
Tony Parisi beat Mr. Fuji(15:35) by DQ
Frankie Laine draw The Destroyer(15:00)

3/30/81 Brantford, Ontario @ Civic Center(TV)
George Wells beat Tim Gerard
Mr. Fuji beat Alex Girard
Jimmy Snuka & Swede Hanson beat Joe Marcus & Bob Marcus
Mr. Fuji beat Ricky Johnson
Angelo Mosca & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Frankie Laine & Tim Gerard
Jimmy Snuka & Swede Hanson beat Johnny Weaver & John Bonello
Mr. Fuji beat John Bonello
Tony Parisi & Johnny Weaver beat Joe Marcus & Bob Marcus
George Wells beat Swede Hanson
Sweet Ebony Diamond & George Wells draw Mr. Fuji & Iron Sheik
Angelo Mosca draw Swede Hanson
Tony Parisi beat Tim Gerard
Angelo Mosca beat Iron Sheik in a lumberjack match

3/30/81 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
Frank Monte beat Charlie Fulton(13:23) via pinfall
Ricky Jacobs beat Abe Jacobs(7:01) via pinfall
Dewey Robertson & Ron Ritchie beat Kurt Von Hess & Ben Alexander(14:20)
Andre The Giant beat Bobby Duncum(10:48) by DQ
Roddy Piper beat Ric Flair(19:08) via pinfall
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Ricky Steamboat(15:08) via pinfall

3/30/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

3/31/81 London, Ontario @ Gardens
Angelo Mosca beat Bobby Duncum via pinfall
Andre The Giant beat Hossein Arab via pinfall
Sweet Ebony Diamond & George Wells beat Jimmy Snuka & Swede Hanson by DQ
Tony Parisi beat Johnny Weaver via pinfall
Frankie Laine draw Mr. Fuji

3/31/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Ricky Steamboat
Blackjack Mulligan beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Dewey Robertson & Frank Monte beat Kurt Von Hess & Gene Lewis
Jim Nelson beat Ron Ritchie
Frank Monte beat Ben Alexander

3/31/81 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Masked Superstar & Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff & Ray Stevens
Ricky Harris beat Abe Jacobs
Ricky Ferrara beat Mike Fever
Tony Tosi beat Charlie Fulton
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Tenryu

Last edited on Tue Jun 9th, 2020 05:26 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 08:08 am
  PM Quote Reply
191st Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1464
Status: 
Offline
4/1/81 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Frank Monte & Steve Muslin
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Ricky Harris
Greg Valentine beat Mike Fever
Roddy Piper beat Ron Ritchie
Paul Jones & Masked Superstar beat Kurt Von Hess & Jim Nelson
Ricky Steamboat beat Charlie Fulton
Ivan Koloff beat Mike Fever
Ric Flair beat Ben Alexander
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Dewey Robertson & Ron Ritchie

4/1/81 Ottawa, Ontario @ Civic Centre
Angelo Mosca beat Iron Sheik(6:30) via pinfall
Andre The Giant beat Bobby Duncum(10:26) via pinfall
Jimmy Snuka beat Sweet Ebony Diamond(18:05) via pinfall
Swede Hanson & Mr. Fuji beat Johnny Weaver & George Wells(22:48)
Frankie Lane draw Tony Parisi(20:00)

4/2/81 Niagara Falls, Ontario
Billy Red Lyons draw The Destroyer
Mr. Fuji beat Johnny Weaver
George Wells beat Swede Hanson by DQ
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Bobby Duncum
Angelo Mosca & Tony Parisi beat Iron Sheik & Jimmy Snuka

4/2/81 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Masked Superstar & Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff & Ray Stevens
Roddy Piper beat Ricky Steamboat
Tenryu & Ricky Harris vs. Don Kernodle & Steve Muslin
Plus other matches

4/3/81 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
NWA World Champion Harley Race double DQ Roddy Piper
Blackjack Mulligan beat Iron Sheik in a cage match
Ricky Steamboat beat Jimmy Snuka
Greg Valentine beat Sweet Ebony Diamond
Mr. Fuji & Tenryu beat George Wells & Johnny Weaver
Kurt Von Hess beat Ben Alexander
Steve Muslin beat Ricky Ferrara

4/3/81 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Masked Superstar & Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff & Ray Stevens
Dewey Robertson beat Bobby Duncum
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Gene Lewis
Frank Monte beat Jim Nelson
Ron Ritchie beat Charlie Fulton

4/4/81 Charlottesville, VA @ University Hall
Roddy Piper vs. Ricky Steamboat
Johnny Weaver & George Wells vs. Jimmy Snuka & Bobby Duncum in an elimination match
Mr. Fuji & Tenryu vs. Don Kernodle & Cy Jernigan

4/4/81 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
NWA World Champion Harley Race double countout with Blackjack Mulligan
Masked Superstar & Paul Jones beat Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens
Ric Flair beat Ivan Koloff
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Dewey Robertson & Steve Muslin
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Jim Nelson
Swede Hanson beat Ron Ritchie
Ricky Ferrara beat Abe Jacobs

4/5/81 Johnson City, TN @ Freedom Hall(Afternoon)
Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat vs. Roddy Piper & Jimmy Snuka
Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Iron Sheik
Swede Hanson vs. George Wells
Don Kernodle vs. Dewey Robertson
Ricky Harris vs. Ben Alexander

4/5/81 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett Dome(Afternoon Show)
Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat beat Greg Valentine & Roddy Piper
Tony Atlas beat Bobby Duncum
Mr. Wrestling II beat Ray Stevens
Steve Muslin beat Tenryu

4/5/81 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center(Evening Show)
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Ric Flair
Blackjack Mulligan beat Iron Sheik
Mr. Fuji & Tenryu beat George Wells & Dewey Robertson
Kurt Von Hess beat Steve Muslin
Frank Monte beat Charlie Fulton
Jimmy Snuka beat Ricky Steamboat by DQ

4/5/81 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
NWA World Champion Harley Race vs. Blackjack Mulligan
Ray Stevens & Ivan Koloff vs. Paul Jones & Masked Superstar
Bad Boy Bob Duncum vs. Johnny Weaver
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. vs. Gene Lewis
Jim Nelson vs. Ron Ritchie

4/6/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Roddy Piper beat Ric Flair
Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Dewey Robertson & Don Kernodle
Kurt Von Hess beat Steve Muslin
Charlie Fulton beat Ron Ritchie

4/6/81 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Ricky Steamboat vs. Greg Valentine
Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Jimmy Snuka
Mr. Fuji & Tenryu vs. Johnny Weaver & George Wells
Swede Hanson vs. Bruno Sammartino, Jr.
Jim Nelson vs. Ben Alexander

4/7/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Roddy Piper beat Ric Flair
Blackjack Mulligan beat Iron Sheik
Mr. Fuji & Tenryu beat Dewey Robertson & Johnny Weaver
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Jim Nelson
Frank Monte beat Gene Lewis

4/7/81 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Jimmy Snuka beat Ricky Steamboat in a no DQ match to win NWA Mid-Atlantic Title
Sweet Ebony Diamond draw Greg Valentine
Paul Jones beat Ray Stevens
Ron Ritchie beat Ricky Ferrara
Bobby Duncum & Kurt Von Hess beat Ron Ritchie & George Wells

4/8/81 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Sweet Ebony Diamond draw Greg Valentine
Frank Monte beat Charlie Fulton
Ivan Koloff beat Steve Muslin
Mr. Wrestling II beat Ricky Ferrara
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat George Wells & Ron Ritchie
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Ricky Harris
Ivan Koloff beat Ron Ritchie
Mr. Fuji beat Steve Muslin
Mr. Wrestling II beat Charlie Fulton
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Dewey Robertson & Mike Fever

4/9/81 Fishersville, VA @ Augusta Expo
Blackjack Mulligan double countout with Iron Sheik
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Bobby Duncum
Swede Hanson & Ricky Harris beat Steve Muslin & Mike Fever
Dewey Robertson beat Charlie Fulton

4/9/81 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
Johnny Weaver vs. Kurt Von Hess
Roddy Piper vs. Masked Superstar
Paul Jones vs. Ivan Koloff
Mr. Fuji & Tenryu vs. Bruno Sammartino, Jr. & Ron Ritchie
Abe Jacobs vs. Gene Lewis

4/10/81 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Ivan Koloff beat George Wells
Mr. Fuji & Tenryu beat Tony Tosi & Ron Ritchie
Ricky Ferrara beat Tony Russo

4/10/81 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Masked Superstar, Paul Jones & Johnny Weaver beat Roddy Piper, Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine
Jimmy Snuka beat Cy Jernigan
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Gene Lewis
Kurt Von Hess beat Abe Jacobs

4/11/81 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Masked Superstar beat Jimmy Snuka & Greg Valentine
George Wells beat Gene Lewis
Johnny Weaver beat Ricky Harris
Abe Jacobs beat Ricky Ferrara
Ron Ritchie beat Jim Nelson

4/11/81 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Paul Jones & Masked Superstar beat Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine
Ricky Steamboat beat Jimmy Snuka
Ric Flair & Tony Atlas beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ
Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson
George Wells beat Kurt Von Hess
Tony Tosi beat Charlie Fulton

4/11/81 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
Steve Muslin beat Mike Fever(9:59) via pinfall
Mr. Fuji & Tenryu beat Bruno Sammartino, Jr. & Frank Monte(17:34)
Dewey Robertson beat Bobby Duncum(18:41) via pinfall
Blackjack Mulligan beat Iron Sheik(8:15) in a Texas Street fight
Roddy Piper beat Sweet Ebony Diamond(11:40) via pinfall

4/12/81 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Blackjack Mulligan beat Iron Sheik in a Texas street fight
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Blackjack Mulligan & Tony Atlas
Ricky Steamboat beat Ray Stevens
Sweet Ebony Diamond draw Greg Valentine
Bobby Duncum beat Dewey Robertson
Frank Monte vs. Ben Alexander
Jim Nelson vs. Steve Muslin

4/12/81 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens(Afternoon Show)
NWA World Champion Harley Race double countout with Angelo Mosca(12:13)
Ric Flair beat Roddy Piper(21:16) by DQ
Jimmy Snuka beat George Wells(18:05) via pinfall
Mr. Fuji & Swede Hanson beat Bruno Sammartino, Jr. & Bob Marcus(17:21)
Tony Parisi beat Tim Gerrard(11:49)
John Bonello draw Charlie Fulton(15:00)

4/13/81 Brantford, Ontario @ Civic Center(TV)
Roddy Piper & Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair & Angelo Mosca by DQ
Mr. Fuji & Swede Hanson beat Bruno Sammartino, Jr. & John Bonello
Joe Marcus & Bob Marcus beat Tim Gerard & Charlie Fulton
Ric Flair & Angelo Mosca beat Frankie Lane & Charlie Fulton
George Wells & Tony Parisi beat Jimmy Snuka & Tim Gerard
Mr. Fuji & Swede Hanson beat Joe Marcus & Bob Marcus
Jimmy Snuka beat John Bonello
Roddy Piper beat Tim Gerard
Tony Parisi & Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Frankie Lane & Tim Gerard
Jimmy Snuka beat Tim Gerard

4/13/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Masked Superstar by DQ
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Iron Sheik in a Texas street fight
Ron Ritchie beat Gene Lewis
Jim Nelson beat Toni Tosi
Kurt Von Hess beat Frank Monte

4/14/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Jones & Masked Superstar double DQ Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Tommy Rich beat Bobby Duncum
Jim Duggan beat Ron Ritchie
Roberto Soto beat Ricky Harris
Toni Tosi beat Frank Monte

4/14/81 Kingston, Ontario
Roddy Piper beat Ric Flair
Angelo Mosca double DQ Jimmy Snuka
George Wells & Bruno Sammartino, Jr.(sub for Don Kernodle) beat Swede Hanson & Mr. Fuji
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. draw Frankie Laine
Tony Parisi beat Charlie Fulton

4/14/81 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Blackjack Mulligan beat Iron Sheik
Greg Valentine draw Sweet Ebony Diamond
Cy Jernigan beat Jim Nelson
Gene Lewis beat Mike Fever
Johnny Weaver & Dewey Robertson beat Tenryu(sub for Bobby Duncum) & Kurt Von Hess

4/15/81 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Jimmy Snuka beat Frank Monte
Charlie Fulton beat Bruno Sammartino, Jr.
Mr. Wrestling II beat Ricky Harris
Mr. Fuji beat Steve Muslin
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Mike Fever & Ron Ritchie
Ivan Koloff beat Steve Muslin
Mr. Wrestling II beat Gene Lewis
Ron Ritchie beat Charlie Fulton
Masked Superstar & Paul Jones beat Jim Nelson & Ricky Harris
Bobby Duncum beat Dewey Robertson

4/16/81 Norfolk VA @ Scope
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Masked Superstar & Paul Jones by DQ
Sweet Ebony Diamond draw Greg Valentine
Blackjack Mulligan beat Iron Sheik in a Texas street fight match
Ivan Koloff beat Ricky Steamboat to win NWA Mid Atlantic Title
Tommy Rich beat Mr. Fuji
Tenryu beat Frank Monte
Steve Muslin beat Gene Lewis

4/17/81 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Masked Superstar & Paul Jones beat Bobby Duncum & Greg Valentine
George Wells beat Jim Nelson
Kurt Von Hess beat Ron Ritchie
Frank Monte beat Charlie Fulton
Dewey Robertson beat Iron Sheik

4/17/81 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Roddy Piper beat Sweet Ebony Diamond
Cy Jernigan beat Gene Lewis
Tenryu beat Steve Muslin
Mr. Fuji beat Johnny Weaver
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka
Ivan Koloff beat Ricky Steamboat
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson double DQ Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.

4/18/81 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Ricky Steamboat beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Roddy Piper beat Masked Superstar
Paul Jones beat Bobby Duncum
Gene Lewis beat Steve Muslin
Cy Jernigan beat Charlie Fulton
Mr. Fuji & Tenryu beat George Wells & Johnny Weaver

4/18/81 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. by DQ
Ric Flair beat Ivan Koloff
Greg Valentine draw Sweet Ebony Diamond
Swede Hanson beat Dewey Robertson
Frank Monte beat Kurt Von Hess
Ron Ritchie beat Jim Nelson
Tony Tosi beat Ricky Harris

4/19/81 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett Dome(Afternoon Show)
Roddy Piper beat Ric Flair by DQ
Blackjack Mulligan beat Iron Sheik in a Texas street fight match
Masked Superstar beat Ray Stevens
Johnny Weaver & Ron Ritchie beat Mr. Fuji & Tenryu
Dewey Robertson beat Jim Nelson

4/19/81 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center(Evening Show)
Ric Flair beat Ivan Koloff
Blackjack Mulligan beat Iron Sheik in a Texas street fight match
Ricky Steamboat beat Jimmy Snuka in a no DQ match
Frank Monte beat Kurt Von Hess
Swede Hanson beat Steve Muslin
George Wells & Tony Tosi beat Charlie Fulton & Ricky Harris

4/20/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Masked Superstar beat Greg Valentine & Jimmy Snuka
Andre The Giant beat Roddy Piper by DQ
George Wells beat Gene Lewis
Dewey Robertson beat Jim Nelson
Ron Ritchie beat Kurt Von Hess

4/21/81 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
No wrestling

4/21/81 Durham, NC @ Durham High School
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Masked Superstar & Paul Jones
Ivan Koloff vs. Ricky Steamboat
Gene Lewis vs. Tony Tosi
Swede Hanson vs. Abe Jacobs
Kurt Von Hess vs. Frank Monte

4/21/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium

4/21/81 South Hill, VA @ Park View Senior High School
Cy Jernigan beat Ricky Harris(17:00) via pinfall
Dewey Robertson & Steve Muslin beat Jim Nelson & Charlie Fulton(27:00)
Sweet Ebony Diamond draw Greg Valentine(20:00)
Andre The Giant beat Iron Sheik(7:00)

4/22/81 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Sweet Ebony Diamond draw Greg Valentine in tournament final for NWA World Television Title
Dewey Robertson beat Charlie Fulton
Ric Flair beat Kurt Von Hess
Mr. Fuji beat Frank Monte
Ivan Koloff beat Steve Muslin
Ricky Steamboat beat Kurt Von Hess
Greg Valentine beat Frank Monte
Gene Lewis beat Steve Muslin
Ivan Koloff beat Mike Fever
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Dewey Robertson & George Wells by forfeit

4/23/81 Harrisonburg, VA @ High School
Andre The Giant & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Jimmy Snuka & Bobby Duncum
Cy Jernigan beat Charlie Fulton
Tenryu beat Steve Muslin
Mr. Fuji beat Dewey Robertson

4/24/81 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Iron Sheik in a Texas street fight match
Ricky Steamboat vs. Ivan Koloff
Kurt Von Hess vs. Bruno Sammartino, Jr.
Ricky Harris vs. Ron Ritchie
Abe Jacobs vs. Ricky Ferrara

4/24/81 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Andre The Giant beat Roddy Piper via pinfall
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Bobby Duncum
Mr. Fuji & Tenryu vs. Dewey Robertson & Steve Muslin
Plus other matches

4/25/81 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Andre The Giant & Ricky Steamboat beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Greg Valentine
Dewey Robertson beat Mr. Fuji
Ron Ritchie beat Swede Hanson
Charlie Fulton beat Mike Fever by DQ

4/25/81 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Ric Flair beat Ivan Koloff
Andre The Giant beat Roddy Piper by DQ
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Mr. Fuji beat George Wells
Steve Muslin beat Ricky Harris
Gene Lewis beat Mike Fever
Frank Monte beat Jim Nelson

4/26/81 Johnston City, TN
Andre The Giant beat Roddy Piper
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. beat Iron Sheik in a Texas death match
Steve Muslin beat Mr. Fuji
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. & George Wells vs. Tenryu & Jim Nelson
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. vs. Ricky Harris
Gene Lewis vs. Ron Ritchie

4/26/81 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. beat Iron Sheik
Ivan Koloff beat Ricky Steamboat
Andre The Giant & Paul Jones beat Roddy Piper & Greg Valentine
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Kurt Von Hess
Dewey Robertson beat Ricky Harris
Swede Hanson beat Abe Jacobs

4/26/81 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Paul Jones & Masked Superstar vs. Jimmy Snuka & Mr. Fuji
Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Greg Valentine
Ricky Steamboat vs. Ivan Koloff
Frank Monte vs. Charlie Fulton
Ricky Ferrara vs. Steve Muslin

4/27/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
George Wells beat Charlie Fulton
Jimmy Valiant beat Steve Muslin

4/28/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Masked Superstar & Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson in a no DQ, no time limit match
Greg Valentine beat Sweet Ebony Diamond
??(sub for Tommy Rich) beat Mr. Fuji
Gene Anderson beat Steve Muslin
Ron Ritchie beat Charlie Fulton

4/28/81 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ricky Steamboat beat Roddy Piper by DQ
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka
Ivan Koloff beat Dewey Robertson
Mike Fever beat Ricky Ferrara
Johnny Weaver(sub for Bruno Sammartino, Jr.) & George Wells beat Gene Lewis & Jim Nelson

4/29/81 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Ray Stevens
Ivan Koloff beat Bruno Sammartino, Jr.
George Wells beat Iron Sheik
Bobby Duncum beat Johnny Weaver
Blackjack Mulligan beat Swede Hanson
Jimmy Snuka beat Don Kernodle
Greg Valentine beat Dewey Robertson
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Ivan Koloff
George Wells vs. Bobby Duncum
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Jimmy Snuka
Greg Valentine gets a bye
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Greg Valentine to win vacant NWA Mid Atlantic Television Title in tournament final
Ivan Koloff beat Frank Monte
Masked Superstar & Paul Jones beat Jim Nelson & Gene Lewis
Roddy Piper beat Steve Muslin
Charlie Fulton beat Ricky Ferrara
Ivan Koloff beat Tony Russo
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Ron Ritchie & Mike Fever

4/30/81 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson double DQ Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.
Dusty Rhodes beat Roddy Piper by DQ
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka
Ivan Koloff beat Ricky Steamboat
Angelo Mosca beat George Wells
Jimmy Valiant beat Dewey Robertson
Ron Ritchie beat Charlie Fulton

4/30/81 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
Ricky Steamboat & Ric Flair beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ
Masked Superstar beat Greg Valentine
Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson
Abe Jacobs beat Ricky Ferrara
Tony Tosi beat Jim Nelson

NWA Championship Wrestling Promotion(Mulligan/Flair) started running the Knoxville territory in May 1981, and stopped running sometime in 1982.  Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling then resumed hosting Knoxville shows.

5/1/81 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Masked Superstar & Paul Jones to win NWA World Tag Title
Dusty Rhodes beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Ric Flair beat Angelo Mosca
Dewey Robertson beat Swede Hanson
Doug Sommers beat Frank Monte
Charlie Fulton beat Mike Fever

5/1/81 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Roddy Piper vs. Iron Sheik
Jimmy Snuka vs. Ricky Steamboat
Mr. Fuji & Tenryu vs. George Wells & Dewey Robertson
Fabulous Moolah & Terry Shane vs. Jill Fontaine & Angie Minelli
Jimmy Valiant vs. Johnny Weaver
Gene Lewis vs. Ricky Ferrara

5/2/81 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
Iron Sheik beat Cowboy Young
Johnny Weaver & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Rick Connors & J.T. Jaggers
Mongolian Stomper beat Randy Miller
The Super Destroyers beat Tim Horner & Kenny Hall
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. beat Tony Peters

5/2/81 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Greg Valentine
Paul Jones won an 8-man battle royal
Paul Jones beat Doug Sommers
Johnny Weaver beat Ricky Ferrara
Dewey Robertson beat Charlie Fulton
Don Kernodle draw Tony Tosi

5/2/81 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. beat Angelo Mosca in a lights out match
Masked Superstar beat Jimmy Snuka
Roddy Piper double DQ Blackjack Milligan, Jr.
Fabulous Moolah & Brenda Van Hoffman beat Jill Fontaine & Angie Minelli
Swede Hanson beat Steve Muslin
Keith Larson draw Tony Russo

5/2/81 Culpeper, VA @ Junior High School(Afternoon Show)
Ric Flair vs. Ivan Koloff
Tenryu & Mr. Fuji vs. Ron Ritchie & Frank Monte
Jimmy Valiant vs. Cy Jernigan
Ricky Harris vs. Mike Fever

5/2/81 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Ricky Steamboat beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.
George Wells beat Charlie Fulton
Jimmy Valiant beat Steve Muslin

5/3/81 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Paul Jones & Masked Superstar vs. The Assassins
Ricky Steamboat vs. Greg Valentine
Plus other matches

5/3/81 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Angelo Mosca beat Jimmy Snuka(17:51) in a lumberjack match
Roddy Piper beat Ric Flair(16:28) in a no DQ match
Tony Parisi & George Wells beat Ray Stevens & Kurt Von Hess(17:04) by DQ
Dewey Robertson beat Swede Hanson(14:12) via pinfall
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Ricky Harris(10:57) via pinfall
Billy Red Lyons draw Frankie Laine(15:00)

5/4/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Masked Superstar beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Sweet Ebony Diamond double countout with Greg Valentine
Mr. Wrestling II beat Tenryu
Jimmy Valiant beat Ron Ritchie
Mike Davis beat Ricky Ferrara

5/4/81 Brantford, Ontario @ Civic Center(TV)
Ric Flair & Dewey Robertson beat Roddy Piper & Jimmy Snuka in a no DQ match
Ric Flair & Tony Parisi beat Jimmy Snuka & Ricky Harris
Roddy Piper & Ray Stevens beat Earl Pinnock & John Bonello
Roddy Piper beat John Bonello
Ray Stevens beat John Bonello
Ray Stevens beat Ricky Johnson
Dewey Robertson & George Wells beat Tim Gerard & Swede Hanson
Dewey Robertson & George Wells beat Ricky Harris & Chris Jones
Tony Parisi & Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Ricky Harris & Frankie Lane
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Chris Jones
Kurt Von Hess beat Earl Pinnock

5/5/81 Ottawa, Ontario @ Civic Centre
Angelo Mosca beat Jimmy Snuka(17:49) via pinfall
Roddy Piper double countout with Ric Flair(22:03)
Dewey Robertson & George Wells beat Ray Stevens & Kurt Von Hess(19:57)
Billy Red Lyons beat Swede Hanson(11:15) by DQ
Tony Parisi beat Ricky Harris(9:45)
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. draw Frankie Lane(20:00)

5/5/81 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ivan Koloff beat Ricky Steamboat
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Scott McGhee beat Jim Nelson
Mr. Wrestling II beat Tenryu
Johnny Weaver & Frank Monte beat Charlie Fulton & Ken Timbs

5/5/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Masked Superstar & Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson in a Texas tornado match
Tommy Rich beat Iron Sheik
Jimmy Valiant beat Ron Ritchie
Gene Lewis beat Mike Fever
Mike Davis beat Ricky Ferrara

5/6/81 Kingston, Ontario
Angelo Mosca & Dewey Robertson beat Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens
Tony Parisi beat Swede Hanson by DQ
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. double countout with Kurt Von Hess
George Wells beat Ricky Harris
Billy Red Lyons draw Frankie Lane

5/6/81 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Ivan Koloff beat Mike Fever
Scott McGhee beat Ken Timbs
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Tenryu
Mr. Wrestling II beat Jim Nelson
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Mike Davis & Tony Russo
Mr. Wrestling II beat Ken Timbs
Mike Davis beat Tony Russo
Paul Jones beat Jim Nelson
Greg Valentine beat Mike Fever
Ric Flair beat Tenryu

5/6/81 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Roddy Piper vs. Ricky Steamboat
Iron Sheik vs. Dusty Rhodes
Jimmy Valiant vs. Johnny Weaver
Gene Lewis vs. Tony Tosi
Ricky Ferrara vs. Frank Monte

5/7/81 Oshawa, Ontario @ Civic Auditorium
Angelo Mosca & George Wells beat Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens
Dewey Robertson beat Kurt Von Hess
Billy Red Lyons beat Swede Hanson by DQ
Tony Parisi beat Ricky Harris
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. draw with Frankie Lane

5/7/81 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
Dusty Rhodes vs. ??
Mr. Wrestling II vs. The Assassin
Masked Superstar & Paul Jones vs. Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson

5/8/81 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Ricky Ferrara beat Mike Fever
Cy Jernigan beat Frank Monte
Ron Ritchie beat Gene Lewis
Masked Superstar won a battle royal
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Greg Valentine by DQ

5/8/81 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka
Ivan Koloff beat Ricky Steamboat
Johnny Weaver & Dewey Robertson beat Tenryu & Jim Nelson
Scott McGhee beat Jim Nelson
Ron Ritchie beat Tony Tosi

5/8/81 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Assassin #1
Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson vs. Dusty Rhodes & Paul Jones
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Mr. Fuji
Plus 2 other matches

5/9/81 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
Les Thornton beat Tim Horner
Ric Flair beat J.T. Jaggers
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Tony Anthony
The Super Destroyers beat Cowboy Young & Johnny Meadows
Iron Sheik beat Danny Collins

5/9/81 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ivan Koloff double DQ Wahoo McDaniel
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Jimmy Snuka beat Sweet Ebony Diamond
George Wells beat Tenryu
Dewey Robertson beat Gene Lewis
Mike Davis beat Ricky Ferrara

5/9/81 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel & Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Dusty Rhodes beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Austin Idol beat Ricky Steamboat
Mr. Wrestling II beat Swede Hanson
Jimmy Valiant beat Ron Ritchie
Frank Monte beat Ken Timbs
Scott McGhee beat Charlie Fulton

5/10/81 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Dusty Rhodes & Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Ivan Koloff beat Wahoo McDaniel
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Greg Valentine
Austin Idol beat Frank Monte
George Wells beat Ken Timbs
Ron Ritchie beat Ricky Harris
Gene Lewis beat Mike Fever

5/10/81 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Dusty Rhodes & Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Greg Valentine
Austin Idol beat Johnny Weaver
Dewey Robertson beat Charlie Fulton
Jimmy Valiant beat Mike Davis
Scott McGhee beat Ricky Ferrara

5/10/81 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Blackjack Mulligan won battle royal
Les Thornton double DQ Mr. Wrestling II
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. double DQ Iron Sheik
Ricky Steamboat beat Jimmy Snuka
Masked Superstar beat Tenryu
Mr. Wrestling II beat Keith Larson
Keith Larson draw Tony Russo

5/11/81 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Ivan Koloff vs. Paul Jones
Ric Flair vs. Jimmy Snuka
George Wells vs. Gene Lewis
Fabulous Moolah vs. Jill Fontaine

5/11/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling II & Masked Superstar
Roddy Piper beat Ricky Steamboat
Jimmy Valiant beat Frank Monte
Mike Reed draw Mike Fever
Scott McGhee beat Ricky Harris

5/11/81 Taylorsville NC @ Alexander Central High School
Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Greg Valentine
Johnny Weaver & Dewey Robertson beat Mr. Fuji & Tenryu to win NWA Mid Atlantic Tag Title
Mike Davis vs. Ricky Ferrara
Jim Nelson vs. Tony Tosi
Suzette Ferreira vs. Angie Minelli

5/12/81 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Roddy Piper beat Masked Superstar
Greg Valentine beat Sweet Ebony Diamond to win NWA Mid Atlantic Television Title
Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson
Mr. Fuji beat Ron Ritchie
Mike Davis & Scott McGhee beat Charlie Fulton & Ken Timbs

5/12/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ivan Koloff beat Mr. Wrestling II by DQ
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka
Jimmy Valiant beat Johnny Weaver
Frank Monte beat Ricky Harris
Dewey Robertson & George Wells beat Gene Lewis & Tenryu

5/13/81 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Ricky Steamboat beat Jim Nelson
Roddy Piper beat Frank Monte
Scott McGhee beat Ricky Ferrara
Mr. Wrestling II & Masked Superstar beat Tenryu & Gene Lewis
Ivan Koloff beat Frank Monte
George Wells beat Gene Lewis
Ricky Steamboat beat Tenryu
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Johnny Reed & Mike Davis

5/14/81 Harrisonburg, VA @ High School
Jim Nelson vs. Abe Jacobs
Keith Larson vs. Tony Russo
Tim Horner draw Tony Anthony
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Super Destroyer I
Les Thornton beat Super Destroyer II
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. beat Iron Sheik

5/14/81 Mathews, VA @ High School
Ivan Koloff vs. Paul Jones
Ric Flair vs. Jimmy Snuka
Jimmy Valiant vs. Ron Ritchie
Dewey Robertson & George Wells vs. Swede Hanson & Gene Lewis
Cy Jernigan vs. Charlie Fulton

5/15/81 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II beat Gene Anderson
George Wells beat Tenryu
Jimmy Valiant beat Frank Monte
Ron Ritchie beat Gene Lewis
Ricky Ferrara beat Mike Fever

5/16/81 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
Terry Taylor & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Rick Connors & J.T. Jaggers
Mongolian Stomper beat Johnny Meadows
The Super Destroyers beat Tony Anthony & Cowboy Young
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. beat Danny Collins & Ron Hunter in a handicap match
Iron Sheik beat Randy Miller

5/16/81 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
Jimmy Valiant won a 10-man battle royal
Ivan Koloff beat Ricky Steamboat via pinfall
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Greg Valentine via pinfall
Tommy Rich beat Jimmy Valiant by DQ
Ron Ritchie beat Ricky Harris
Scott McGhee beat Ricky Ferrara
Frank Monte beat Charlie Fulton

5/16/81 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones beat Roddy Piper by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II beat Gene Anderson
Dewey Robertson beat Ken Timbs
George Wells beat Mike Reed
Johnny Weaver & George Wells beat Tenryu & Mr. Fuji by DQ
Mike Davis beat Gene Lewis

5/16/81 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Wahoo McDaniel & Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Roddy Piper beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Ric Flair beat Ken Patera
Austin Idol beat Johnny Weaver
Mr. Wrestling II beat Swede Hanson
Dewey Robertson beat Gene Lewis
Mike Davis beat Ken Timbs

5/17/81 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett Dome(Afternoon Show)
Blackjack Mulligan beat Iron Sheik in a cage match
Mongolian Stomper double DQ Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.
Super Destroyers I & II beat Terry Taylor & Keith Larson
Tony Russo draw Rick Connors
Tony Peters beat Tim Horner

5/17/81 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Sweet Ebony Diamond & George Wells
Roddy Piper vs. Dewey Robertson
12-man battle royal
Plus 4 other matches

5/17/81 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Paul Jones & Masked Superstar vs. The Assassins in a Texas tornado match
Ivan Koloff vs. Ricky Steamboat
Jimmy Valiant vs. Johnny Weaver
Mr. Fuji vs. Abe Jacobs
Tenryu vs. Mike Fever

5/18/81 Monterey, VA @ Highland High School
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. beat Iron Sheik in a Texas street fight match
Barbi Doll beat Diamond Lil
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. double DQ Mongolian Stomper
Super Destroyers I(Don Kernodle) & II(Steve Muslin) beat Terry Taylor & Keith Larson
Tim Horner(sub for Tony Peters) draw Tony Russo(15:00)

5/18/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Masked Superstar & Mr. Wrestling II
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Greg Valentine
Jimmy Valiant beat Dewey Robertson
Ken Timbs beat Mike Fever
Ron Ritchie beat Gene Lewis

5/19/81 Durham, NC @ Durham High School
Roddy Piper vs. Paul Jones
Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Greg Valentine
Mr. Fuji & Ricky Harris vs. Johnny Weaver & George Wells
Mike Davis vs. Ricky Ferrara
Johnny Reed vs. Charlie Fulton

5/19/81 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
No Wrestling

5/19/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Masked Superstar & Tommy Rich
Ivan Koloff beat Mr. Wrestling II in a no DQ Match
Jimmy Valiant beat Dewey Robertson
Scott McGhee beat Ken Timbs
Ron Ritchie beat Jim Nelson

5/19/81 Johnson City, TN @ Freedom Hall
10-man battle royal including Blackjack Mulligan Sr., Mongolian Stomper, Blackjack Mulligan, Jr., Terry Taylor, Iron Sheik, Tony Peters, Keith Larson, Tony Russo, Super Destroyer I and Super Destroyer II
Elimination Order will determine 5 singles matches

5/20/81 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Greg Valentine beat Mike Fever
Ric Flair beat Jim Nelson
Austin Idol beat Ron Ritchie
Wahoo McDaniel & Jay Youngblood beat Charlie Fulton & Ken Timbs
Austin Idol beat Scott McGhee
Mr. Wrestling II beat Ken Timbs
Greg Valentine beat Mike Fever
Ivan Koloff beat Ron Ritchie
Wahoo McDaniel & Paul Jones beat Charlie Fulton & Jim Nelson

5/21/81 Norfolk VA @ Scope
Roddy Piper beat Masked Superstar
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Greg Valentine
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Wahoo McDaniel & Paul Jones
Austin Idol beat Johnny Weaver
Jay Youngblood beat Jim Nelson
Mike Davis beat Ricky Ferrara
Frank Monte beat Ken Timbs

5/21/81 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
Ric Flair vs. Ivan Koloff
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Mr. Fuji
Jimmy Valiant vs. Dewey Robertson
George Wells & Scott McGhee vs. Ricky Harris & Charlie Fulton
Ron Ritchie vs. Johnny Reed

5/21/81 Fishersville, VA @ Augusta Expo
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. beat Iron Sheik
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. double DQ Mongolian Stomper
Barbi Doll beat Diamond Lil
Keith Larson & Terry Taylor beat Super Destroyer I & Super Destroyer II
Tony Peters draw Tony Russo

5/22/81 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Greg Valentine
Mr. Fuji beat Mr. Wrestling II
Scott McGhee beat Ricky Harris
Jimmy Valiant beat Johnny Weaver
Charlie Fulton beat Mike Davis

5/22/81 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Frank Monte beat Ricky Ferrara
Ron Ritchie beat Ken Timbs
Jay Youngblood beat Jim Nelson
Austin Idol beat Dewey Robertson
Ric Flair beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Masked Superstar & Wahoo McDaniel double DQ Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson

5/23/81 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
The Super Destroyers beat Tony Anthony & Johnny Meadows
Mongolian Stomper beat Hugh Light
Barbi Doll beat Diamond Lil
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat J.T. Jaggers & Danny Collins
Ric Flair & Terry Taylor beat Deke Rovers & Dennis Prow

5/23/81 Buffalo, NY @ Memorial Auditorium
Frank Monte beat Charlie Fulton
Abe Jacobs beat John Bonello
Tony Parisi & George Wells beat Swede Hanson & Kurt Von Hess
Jimmy Valiant beat Dewey Robertson
Paul Jones beat Ken Patera by DQ
Rocky Johnson beat Greg Valentine
Jimmy Valiant won a 12-man battle royal

5/23/81 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Ric Flair beat Roddy Piper(22:00) by countout
Wahoo McDaniel & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ
Ivan Koloff beat Mr. Wrestling II
Austin Idol beat Masked Superstar
Mr. Fuji beat Mike Reed
Mike Davis beat Ricky Harris
Ron Ritchie beat Ken Timbs

5/24/81 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Ric Flair & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff & Iron Sheik
Jay Youngblood beat Mongolian Stomper by countout
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Super Destroyer I & Super Destroyer II
Terry Taylor beat Tony Rossi
Tim Horner draw Keith Larsen
Barbi Doll beat Diamond Lil

5/24/81 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ
Ivan Koloff beat Masked Superstar
Ric Flair beat Ken Patera
Jimmy Valiant beat Johnny Weaver
Mike Davis beat Jim Nelson
Scott McGhee beat Ricky Ferrara
Jay Youngblood double DQ Greg Valentine

5/24/81 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Angelo Mosca beat Roddy Piper(24:11) by DQ
Ray Stevens beat Dewey Robertson(17:10) by countout
Mr. Fuji beat George Wells(17:29) via pinfall
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. & Tony Parisi beat Swede Hanson & Kurt Von Hess(13:31)
Charlie Fulton beat Frank Monte(6:28) via pinfall
Frankie Lane beat Abe Jacobs(9:46)
Billy Red Lyons draw Nick DeCarlo(20:00)

5/25/81 Dundas, Ontario @ Arena(TV)
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. & Tony Parisi beat Charlie Fulton & Tim Gerard
Mr. Fuji beat Abe Jacobs
Dewey Robertson beat Charlie Fulton
John Bonello beat Alex Gerard
Mr. Fuji & Ray Stevens beat Frank Monte & Nick DeCarlo
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. & Tony Parisi beat Kurt Von Hess & Charlie Fulton
Roddy Piper beat Bob Marcus
Mr. Fuji beat Big Mac & Earl Pinnock in a handicap match
George Wells & Dewey Robertson beat Kurt Von Hess & Charlie Fulton
Ray Stevens beat Frank Monte
Roddy Piper beat Abe Jacobs by countout
Ray Stevens beat George Wells(6:36)
Dewey Robertson beat Roddy Piper by DQ

5/25/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ
Johnny Weaver beat Jimmy Valiant
Jay Youngblood beat Ricky Harris
Donna Christianello beat Candi Malloy
Mike Reed beat Ken Timbs

5/25/81 Hillsville, VA @ Woodlawn Intermediate School
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. vs. Iron Sheik in a Texas death match
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. vs. Mongolian Stomper
Barbi Doll vs. Diamond Lil
Super Destroyer I & Super Destroyer II vs. Terry Taylor & Keith Larson
Tony Peters vs. Tony Russo

5/25/81 Kenansville, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair vs. Ivan Koloff
Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Greg Valentine
Angie Minelli vs. Suzette Ferreira
Ron Ritchie vs. Jim Nelson
Mike Davis vs. Frank Monte
Scott McGhee vs. Ricky Ferrara

5/26/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling II beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ
Paul Jones beat Jimmy Valiant
Jay Youngblood beat Ricky Harris
George Wells beat Charlie Fulton
Mike Reed beat Ken Timbs

5/26/81 Johnson City, TN @ Freedom Hall

5/26/81 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
No Wrestling

5/27/81 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

5/27/81 Bluefield, WV @ Brushfork Armory
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. vs. Super Destroyer I & Super Destroyer II
Plus other matches

5/28/81 Madison, VA @ Madison County High School
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. vs. Mongolian Stomper & Iron Sheik
Plus other matches

5/28/81 Saluda, VA @ Middlesex County High School
Ric Flair vs. Ivan Koloff
Jay Youngblood vs. Mr. Fuji
Jimmy Valiant vs. Johnny Weaver
Charlie Fulton vs. Mike Davis
Ken Timbs vs. Scott McGhee
Mike Reed vs. Cy Jernigan

5/28/81 Lexington, NC @ Central Davidson Junior High School
Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Greg Valentine
Masked Superstar vs. Roddy Piper
George Wells & Dewey Robertson vs. Jim Nelson & Ricky Harris
Frank Monte vs. Ricky Ferrara
Ron Ritchie vs. Mike Fever

5/29/81 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mr. Wrestling II & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Greg Valentine & Mr. Fuji
Jill Fontaine & Donna Christianello beat Diana Van Hoffman & Judy Martin
Scott McGhee beat Ricky Ferrara
Mike Davis beat Mike Reed

5/29/81 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park Amphitheatre
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. vs. Iron Sheik in a Texas street fight, Southern Title tournament match
Ron Fuller vs. Mongolian Stomper in Southern Title tournament match
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. vs. The Super Destroyers
Terry Taylor vs. Tim Horner
Barbi Doll vs. Diamond Lil
Tony Russo vs. Keith Larson

5/29/81 Lynchburg, VA @ City Stadium
Roddy Piper vs. Masked Superstar
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Paul Jones & Jay Youngblood
Leroy Brown vs. Jim Nelson
Plus other matches

5/30/81 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
Blackjack Mulligan beat J.T. Jaggers

5/30/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium(Special Saturday Show)
Ric Flair beat Roddy Piper
Ivan Koloff double countout with Mr. Wrestling II
Mike Davis beat Mike Reed
Ron Ritchie beat Ricky Ferrara
Jimmy Valiant beat Johnny Weaver
George Wells & Dewey Robertson beat Charlie Fulton & Ricky Harris

5/30/81 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel & Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Greg Valentine to win NWA Mid Atlantic Television Title in match with Leroy Brown as special referee
Austin Idol beat Masked Superstar
Jay Youngblood beat Mr. Fuji
Frank Monte beat Jim Nelson
Scott McGhee beat Ken Timbs

5/31/81 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Ric Flair & Wahoo McDaniel beat Roddy Piper & Ivan Koloff
Paul Jones beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Austin Idol beat Masked Superstar
Jay Youngblood beat Charlie Fulton
Ron Ritchie beat Jim Nelson
Frank Monte beat Ricky Harris

5/31/81 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center

5/31/81 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center(Evening Show)
Mr. Wrestling II won a 10-man battle royal
Ivan Koloff & Roddy Piper vs. Ric Flair & Masked Superstar
Austin Idol vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Jimmy Valiant vs. Dewey Robertson
Mr. Fuji vs. Bad Leroy Brown
Ricky Ferrara vs. Mike Davis
Jimmy Reed vs. Scott McGhee

6/1/81 Pulaski, VA @ Calfee Park
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. vs. Iron Sheik in a Texas death match
Terry Taylor vs. Mongolian Stomper
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. & Keith Larsen vs. Super Destroyer I & Super Destroyer II
Plus other matches

6/1/81 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Wahoo McDaniel & Ric Flair vs. Ivan Koloff & Roddy Piper
Jay Youngblood vs. Charlie Fulton
Plus other matches

6/2/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ric Flair & Jay Youngblood beat Roddy Piper & Gene Anderson
George Wells beat Jimmy Valiant
El Toro beat Ron Ritchie
Charlie Fulton draw Mike Davis
Ron Sexton beat Ricky Harris

6/2/81 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Greg Valentine with Leroy Brown as special referee
Mr. Wrestling II beat Ivan Koloff
Johnny Weaver & Dewey Robertson beat Bill White(sub for Ali Bey) & Mr. Fuji
Scott McGhee beat Ricky Ferrara
Frank Monte beat Jim Nelson via pinfall

6/2/81 Orange, VA
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. vs. Mongolian Stomper & Iron Sheik
Super Destroyer II vs. Terry Taylor in a 2 of 3 falls match
Super Destroyer I vs. Keith Larson
Tim Horner vs. Tony Russo

6/3/81 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

6/4/81 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
Ric Flair & Don Kernodle(sub for Masked Superstar) beat Roddy Piper & Ivan Koloff
Don Kernodle beat El Toro
Donna Christianello beat Diana Von Hoffman
Frank Monte beat Jim Nelson
Scott McGhee beat Ken Timbs

6/4/81 Elizabeth City, NC @ Northeastern High School
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel
George Wells vs. Ricky Harris
Ron Sexton vs. Cy Jernigan
Charlie Fulton vs. Ron Ritchie
Ricky Ferrara vs. Mike Davis

6/4/81 Greenwood, SC @ Civic Center
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Greg Valentine
Mr. Wrestling II beat Jimmy Valiant by DQ
Johnny Weaver & Dewey Robertson beat Mr. Fuji & Ali Bey
Angie Minnelo beat Suzette Ferriera
Mike Fever beat Johnny Reed

6/5/81 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Masked Superstar & Mr. Wrestling II beat Austin Idol & Jimmy Valiant
George Wells beat Ken Timbs
Ron Sexton draw Abe Jacobs
Scott McGhee beat Ken Timbs
Ricky Ferrara beat Mike Fever

6/5/81 Richmond, VA @ Arena
Ric Flair beat Ivan Koloff in a lumberjack match
Jay Youngblood & Leroy Brown beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Greg Valentine with Leroy Brown as special referee
Mike Davis beat Ricky Harris
Cy Jernigan beat Jim Nelson

6/5/81 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park Amphitheatre
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. vs. Iron Sheik in an Iranian strap match
Mongolian Stomper beat Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. to win vacant Southern Title in tournament final
Terry Taylor vs. Super Destroyer II
Keith Larson vs. Tony Peters
Tony Russo vs. Tim Horner
Rick Connors vs. Tony Anthony

6/6/81 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)

6/6/81 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium(Afternoon Show)
Ric Flair beat Roddy Piper by DQ
Greg Valentine & Jimmy Valiant beat Sweet Ebony Diamond & George Wells
Donna Christianello beat Diane Van Hoffman
Ron Sexton beat Mike Reed
Ken Timbs beat Mike Fever

6/6/81 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Ric Flair beat Roddy Piper
Ivan Koloff beat Paul Jones(22:00) via pinfall
Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson
Leroy Brown beat Ole Anderson
Austin Idol beat Ron Ritchie(sub for Masked Superstar)
Ron Ritchie beat Jim Nelson
Frank Monte beat Ricky Harris
Scott McGhee beat Ricky Ferrara

6/7/81 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Ric Flair beat Roddy Piper by countout
Mr. Wrestling II beat Harley Race via pinfall
Jimmy Valiant beat Don Kernodle(sub for Masked Superstar)
Don Kernodle beat Charlie Fulton
Jay Youngblood beat Bill White

6/7/81 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Terry Taylor beat Les Thornton to win NWA World Junior Title
Ivan Koloff double DQ Wahoo McDaniel
Greg Valentine beat Sweet Ebony Diamond
Mongolian Stomper beat Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.
Super Destroyer beat Dennis Brown
Tony Peters & Rick Connors beat Tony Anthony & Keith Larsen
Tim Horner beat Tony Russo

6/7/81 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Ivan Koloff
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Tommy Rich & Paul Jones
Greg Valentine vs. Sweet Ebony Diamond
Plus other matches

6/8/81 Lumberton, NC @ Recreation Center
Sweet Ebony Diamond & Leroy Brown vs. Greg Valentine & Jimmy Valiant
Jay Youngblood vs. Mr. Fuji
Dewey Robertson vs. Charlie Fulton
Ricky Harris vs. Ron Ritchie
Mike Davis vs. El Toro

6/8/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel beat NWA World Champion Harley Race
Mr. Wrestling II & Paul Jones beat Roddy Piper & Ivan Koloff
Jacques Goulet beat Frank Monte
George Wells beat Jim Nelson
Scott McGhee beat Ricky Ferrara

6/9/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson no contest with Wahoo McDaniel & Jay Youngblood
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Jimmy Valiant by DQ
Mr. Fuji beat Dewey Robertson
Don Kernodle beat Mike Fever
Scott McGhee beat Bill White

6/9/81 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Leroy Brown(sub for Ric Flair) beat Harley Race & Roddy Piper
Leroy Brown beat Ivan Koloff
Frank Monte beat El Toro
Tony Tosi beat Charlie Fulton
George Wells beat Ricky Harris

6/9/81 Johnson City, TN @ Freedom Hall
Les Thornton vs. Terry Taylor
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Mongolian Stomper
Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy vs. Johnny Weaver & Ron Ritchie
Super Destroyer II vs. Keith Larson
Tim Horner vs. Tony Russo

6/10/81 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Included Greg Valentine, Leroy Brown, Jay Youngblood, Mr. Wrestling II, Gene Anderson & Johnny Weaver

6/10/81 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Roddy Piper vs. Wahoo McDaniel
Ivan Koloff vs. Ric Flair
Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Jimmy Valiant
El Toro vs. Frank Monte
Jim Nelson vs. Ron Ritchie
Ali Bey vs. Cy Jernigan

6/11/81 Fishersville, VA @ Augusta Expo
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. vs. Mongolian Stomper & John Studd(sub for Super Destroyer II) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Les Thornton vs. Terry Taylor
Tony Peters vs. Tim Horner
Plus other matches

6/12/81 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park Amphitheatre
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Iron Sheik in a cage match
Mongolian Stomper vs. Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. in a 2 of 3 falls match
Terry Taylor beat Les Thornton to win NWA World Junior Title
Super Destroyer II vs. Tim Horner
Keith Larson vs. Rick Connors
Tony Anthony vs. Tony Russo

6/12/81 Richmond, VA @ Arena
Wahoo McDaniel & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ
Leroy Brown beat Ivan Koloff
Don Kernodle beat Mike Fever
Cy Jernigan beat Ken Timbs
Jacques Goulet beat Ron Ritchie

6/12/81 Lynchburg, VA @ City Stadium
Roddy Piper beat Paul Jones
Greg Valentine beat George Wells
Johnny Weaver & Dewey Robertson beat Bill White & El Toro
Scott McGhee beat Ricky Ferrara
Mike Davis beat Mike Reed

6/12/81 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Masked Superstar vs. Jimmy Valiant
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Mr. Fuji
Charlie Fulton vs. Frank Monte
Ricky Harris vs. Abe Jacobs
Jim Nelson vs. ?? McCombs

6/13/81 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)

6/13/81 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium(Afternoon Show)
Ric Flair & Mr. Wrestling II(sub for Masked Superstar) no contest with Harley Race & Ivan Koloff
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Ricky Harris
Don Kernodle beat Mike Reed
Ron Ritchie beat El Toro
George Wells beat Jim Nelson

6/13/81 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Ric Flair beat Ivan Koloff
Roddy Piper beat NWA World Champion Harley Race by DQ
Austin Idol beat Paul Jones
Sweet Ebony Diamond & Mr. Wrestling II(sub for Masked Superstar) beat Jacques Goulet & El Toro
George Wells beat Ricky Harris
Frank Monte beat Ricky Ferrara
Don Kernodle beat Ken Timbs

6/13/81 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Wahoo McDaniel & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Leroy Brown beat Greg Valentine
Johnny Weaver beat Jimmy Valiant by DQ
Mr. Fuji beat Dewey Robertson(sub for Mr. Wrestling II)
Scott McGhee beat Bill White
Dewey Robertson beat Charlie Fulton

6/14/81 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Wahoo McDaniel & Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Jay Youngblood beat NWA World Champion Harley Race
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Greg Valentine
Austin Idol beat Don Kernodle
Charlie Fulton beat Mike Reed
Don Kernodle beat Scott McGhee

6/14/81 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Angelo Mosca beat Mr. Fuji(14:18) by DQ
Ric Flair beat Ivan Koloff(8:04) via pinfall
Ray Stevens beat Dewey Robertson(11:14) via pinfall in a no DQ match
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. & Tony Parisi beat Tim Gerard & El Toro(17:21)
Billy Red Lyons beat Brian Mackney(7:42)
Nick DeCarlo draw Bob Marcus(20:00)

6/14/81 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
NWA World Champion Harley Race vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Greg Valentine
Austin Idol & Jimmy Valiant vs. Johnny Weaver & George Wells
Jacques Goulet vs. Frank Monte
Jim Nelson vs. Ron Ritchie
Mike Davis vs. Ricky Harris

6/14/81 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center

6/15/81 Dundas, Ontario @ Arena(TV)
Tony Parisi & Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Tim Gerard & Brian Mackney
Mr. Fuji beat Bob Marcus
Angelo Mosca beat El Toro
Ric Flair & Tony Parisi beat El Toro & Tim Gerard
Ivan Koloff beat John Bonello
Angelo Mosca beat Tim Gerard
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Alex Gerard
Ivan Koloff & Mr. Fuji beat Nick DeCarlo & Bob Marcus
Dewey Robertson beat el Toro
Angelo Mosca & Tony Parisi beat Ivan Koloff & Tim Gerard
Ric Flair & Angelo Mosca beat Ivan Koloff & Mr. Fuji

6/15/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ
Austin Idol beat Paul Jones
Scott McGhee beat Bill White
George Wells beat Charlie Fulton
Jacques Goulet beat Ron Ritchie

6/15/81 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Greg Valentine in a match with Leroy Brown as special referee
Masked Superstar vs. Jimmy Valiant
Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff vs. Johnny Weaver & Mr. Wrestling II
Don Kernodle vs. Ricky Harris
Ricky Ferrara vs. Frank Monte

6/16/81 Oshawa, Ontario @ Civic Auditorium
Ric Flair & Angelo Mosca draw Ivan Koloff & Mr. Fuji(sub for Ray Stevens)
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat El Toro
Tony Parisi beat Bob Marcus
Dewey Robertson beat John Bonello
Billy Red Lyons beat Nick DeCarlo

6/16/81 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Wahoo McDaniel & Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Scott McGhee beat Bill White
Jacques Goulet beat George Wells
Jay Youngblood beat Jim Nelson
Nikolai Volkoff beat Ron Ritchie
Johnny Weaver beat Chris Markoff by DQ

6/16/81 Johnson City, TN @ Freedom Hall

6/16/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

6/16/81 Abbeville, SC @ Civic Center
Greg Valentine & Jimmy Valiant vs. Leroy Brown & Sweet Ebony Diamond
El Toro vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Charlie Fulton vs. Ron Ritchie
Ricky Harris vs. Frank Monte
Ricky Ferrara vs. Mike Davis

6/17/81 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

6/18/81 Harrisonburg, VA @ High School
Ken Timbs beat Tony Russo
The Wolfman beat Keith Larson
Super Destroyer II beat Tony Anthony
Terry Taylor beat Les Thornton
Iron Sheik, Mongolian Stomper & John Studd beat Blackjack Mulligan, Sr., Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. & Ric Flair in an elimination match

6/18/81 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
Wahoo McDaniel & Jay Youngblood vs. Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Austin Idol vs. Paul Jones
Johnny Weaver vs. Ricky Harris
Bill White vs. Ken Timbs
Scott McGhee vs. Ricky Ferrara

6/19/81 Petersburg, VA
Scott McGhee beat Ricky Ferrara
Cy Jernigan beat Charlie Fulton
Jay Youngblood beat Iron Sheik
Johnny Weaver & Dewey Robertson beat Nikolai Volkoff & Chris Markoff by DQ
Ric Flair beat Ivan Koloff

6/19/81 Chesnee, SC @ High School
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel
Austin Idol vs. Masked Superstar
Jim Nelson vs. Don Kernodle
Jacques Goulet vs. Mike Davis
Ricky Harris vs. Larry Miller

6/19/81 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mr. Fuji in a Texas death match
Leroy Brown & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Jimmy Valiant & Greg Valentine
Ron Ritchie beat Bill White
Frank Monte beat El Toro
Terry Latham beat Ken Timbs

6/19/81 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park Amphitheatre
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. & Robert Fuller vs. John Studd & The Wolfman in a Texas death match
Terry Taylor vs. Les Thornton
Mongolian Stomper vs. Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.
Super Destroyer II vs. Keith Larson
Plus 2 other matches

6/20/81 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. beat Super Destroyer II(unmasked as Steve Muslin)
John Studd beat Rick Stone & John Gibson in a handicap match
Robert Fuller beat Deke Rivers
Mongolian Stomper beat Spider Bronson
The Wolfman beat Johnny Meadows
Terry Taylor & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Rusty Roberts & J.T. Jaggers

6/20/81 Buffalo, NY @ Memorial Auditorium
Frankie Laine draw Nick DeCarlo(15:00)
Kurt Von Hess beat John Bonello(11:24) via pinfall
Mr. Fuji beat Ron Ritchie(14:42) via pinfall
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Iron Sheik(13:10) by DQ
Jimmy Valiant beat Masked Superstar(13:18) via pinfall
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Jay Youngblood(21:18) via pinfall

6/20/81 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Ric Flair double countout with Ivan Koloff
Leroy Brown beat Greg Valentine via pinfall
Wahoo McDaniel beat Austin Idol by DQ
Johnny Weaver & Dewey Robertson beat Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II beat El Toro
Mike Davis beat Jacques Goulet
Frank Monte beat Charlie Fulton

6/20/81 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Les Thornton beat Terry Taylor to win NWA World Junior Title
John Studd beat Blackjack Mulligan, Sr.
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
The Wolfman beat Tony Anthony
Super Destroyer beat Tim Horner
Rick Connors beat Dennis Brown
Keith Larsen draw Tony Russo

6/21/81 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel & Ric Flair double DQ Ivan Koloff & Roddy Piper
Jay Youngblood beat Charlie Fulton(sub for Austin Idol)
Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff beat Paul Jones & Masked Superstar
Ron Ritchie beat El Toro
Larry Latham beat Charlie Fulton
Mike Miller beat Ken Timbs

6/21/81 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Greg Valentine & Jimmy Valiant vs. Sweet Ebony Diamond & Leroy Brown
Iron Sheik vs. Ricky Steamboat
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Mr. Fuji
Plus other matches

6/22/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes & Wahoo McDaniel beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Jimmy Valiant by DQ
Les Thornton beat Scott McGhee
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mr. Fuji
Dewey Robertson beat Jim Nelson
Ricky Harris draw Mike Miller

6/22/81 South Hill, VA @ Park View High School Football Field
Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat vs. Ivan Koloff & Roddy Piper
Jacques Goulet vs. Frank Monte
Bill White vs. Don Kernodle
George Wells vs. Charlie Fulton
Terry Latham vs. Ricky Ferrara

6/23/81 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ric Flair & Wahoo McDaniel double countout with Roddy Piper & Ivan Koloff
Terry Latham beat Ricky Ferrara
Tony Tosi(sub for George Wells) draw El Toro
Don Kernodle beat Charlie Fulton
Les Thornton beat Scott McGhee

6/23/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mr. Fuji
Johnny Weaver beat Chris Markoff by DQ
Nikolai Volkoff beat Ron Ritchie
Frank Monte beat Ricky Harris
Bill White beat Mike Miller

6/23/81 Johnson City, TN @ Freedom Hall

6/24/81 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Greg Valentine in a match with Roddy Piper & Wahoo McDaniel as special referees
Ric Flair beat Mike Miller

6/24/81 Franklin, WV @ High School
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. vs. John Studd
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. vs. Mongolian Stomper in a 2 of 3 falls match
Terry Taylor & Tim Horner vs. Super Destroyer II & The Wolfman
Keith Larsen vs. Tony Russo
Rick Connors vs. Tony Anthony

6/25/81 Waynesville, NC @ Junior High School
Ric Flair & Masked Superstar beat Roddy Piper & Ivan Koloff by DQ
Jay Youngblood beat Austin Idol by DQ
Dewey Robertson beat Jim Nelson
Larry Latham beat Ken Timbs
Mike Davis beat Ricky Ferrara

6/26/81 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mr. Fuji in a lumberjack match
Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff beat Johnny Weaver & Paul Jones
Les Thornton beat Scott McGhee
Bill White draw Tony Tosi
Frank Monte beat El Toro

6/26/81 Richmond, VA @ Arena
Dusty Rhodes & Wahoo McDaniel beat Austin Idol & Roddy Piper by DQ
Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson
Leroy Brown beat Ole Anderson
Jacques Goulet beat Mike Davis
Don Kernodle beat Jim Nelson
Ricky Ferrara beat Mike Reed

6/26/81 Lynchburg, VA @ City Stadium
Ric Flair beat Ivan Koloff in a lumberjack match
Greg Valentine draw Sweet Ebony Diamond
Ricky Steamboat beat Iron Sheik by DQ
Jimmy Valiant beat Dewey Robertson
Charlie Fulton beat Mike Miller
Terry Latham beat Ken Timbs
Ron Ritchie beat Ricky Harris

6/26/81 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park Amphitheatre
Mongolian Stomper vs. Robert Fuller
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr., Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. & Terry Taylor vs. John Studd, The Wolfman & Don Carson
Steve Muslin(aka Super Destroyer II) vs. Tony Peters
Rick Connors vs. Tim Horner
Plus 3 other matches

6/27/81 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. beat Jay Widener
John Studd beat Rick Stone & Ken Hall in a handicap match
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Rusty Roberts
Mongolian Stomper beat J.T. Jaggers
Steve Muslin & Terry Taylor beat Danny Collins & Mr. X

6/27/81 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium(Afternoon Show)
Ric Flair beat Ivan Koloff in a Texas death match
Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff beat Johnny Weaver & Dewey Robertson
Ron Ritchie beat El Toro
Frank Monte beat Jim Nelson
Mike Davis beat Ricky Ferrara

6/27/81 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones & Jay Youngblood(13:50)
Masked Superstar beat Iron Sheik(10:31) by DQ
Leroy Brown & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Jimmy Valiant & Greg Valentine(13:43)
Bill White beat Mike Miller(12:24)
Terry Latham beat Charlie Fulton(12:28)

6/27/81 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Scott McGhee beat Ricky Harris
Jacques Goulet beat Don Kernodle
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mr. Fuji
Rick Steamboat beat Austin Idol by DQ
Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff beat Johnny Weaver & Dewey Robertson to win NWA Mid Atlantic Tag Title
Ivan Koloff & Roddy Piper beat Ric Flair & Wahoo McDaniel

6/28/81 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center

6/28/81 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Angelo Mosca beat Mr. Fuji(16:24) via pinfall
Ric Flair beat Roddy Piper(17:46) by DQ in a match with Tony Parisi as special referee
Ray Stevens beat Sweet Ebony Diamond(15:38)
Tony Parisi & Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Frankie Laine & Kurt Von Hess(14:56)
Billy Red Lyons beat John Bonello(11:32) via pinfall
Nick DeCarlo draw The Wolfman(15:00)

6/28/81 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Les Thornton vs. Scott McGhee
Ivan Koloff vs. Ricky Steamboat
Greg Valentine & Jimmy Valiant vs. Leroy Brown & Mr. Wrestling II
Plus 2 other matches

6/29/81 St. Catherines, Ontario @ Garden City Arena
Ric Flair & Angelo Mosca beat Roddy Piper & Mr. Fuji
Ray Stevens beat Tony Parisi by DQ
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Nick DeCarlo
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Kurt Von Hess
Billy Red Lyons beat Ricky Johnson

6/29/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Iron Sheik won a 10-man battle royal
Wahoo McDaniel & Leroy Brown beat Jimmy Valiant & Greg Valentine
Jay Youngblood beat the Iron Sheik
Don Kernodle beat Mike Miller
Ali Bey beat Frank Monte
Paul Jones beat Jacques Goulet
Tony Tosi beat El Toro

6/30/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
El Toro draw Frank Monte
Scott McGhee beat Mike Miller
Jacques Goulet beat Mike Davis
Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff beat Johnny Weaver & Dewey Robertson
Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson in a Texas death match

6/30/81 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Jimmy Valiant won a 10-man battle royal
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff in a match with Pat O’Connor as special referee
Iron Sheik & Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Jones & Mr. Wrestling II
Ali Bey beat Toni Tosi
Don Kernodle beat Ricky Harris
Terry Latham beat Jim Nelson

6/30/81 Oshawa, Ontario @ Civic Auditorium
Roddy Piper & Ray Stevens beat Ric Flair & Tony Parisi by DQ
Mr. Fuji beat Sweet Ebony Diamond
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Tim Gerard(sub for The Destroyer)
Billy Red Lyons beat Kurt Von Hess
Frankie Lane draw John Bonello

6/30/81 Johnson City, TN @ Freedom Hall
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr., Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. & Steve Muslin vs. John Studd, Don Carson & The Wolfman
Mongolian Stomper vs. Terry Taylor
Rick Connors vs. Tim Horner
Plus other matches

Last edited on Tue Jun 9th, 2020 05:26 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 08:08 am
  PM Quote Reply
192nd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1464
Status: 
Offline
7/1/81 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

7/1/81 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Roddy Piper vs. Wahoo McDaniel in a no DQ match
Jay Youngblood vs. Gene Anderson
Nicolai Volkoff & Chris Markoff vs. Johnny Weaver & Dewey Robertson
Plus other matches

7/2/81 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Ric Flair beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Ricky Steamboat beat Austin Idol by DQ
Sweet Ebony Diamond & Leroy Brown beat Ole Anderson & Ernie Ladd
Jacques Goulet beat Frank Monte
Mike Davis beat Mike Miller
Scott McGhee beat Ricky Ferrara

7/2/81 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
Wahoo McDaniel & Paul Jones beat Iron Sheik(sub for Roddy Piper) & Greg Valentine
Gene Anderson beat Jay Youngblood
Mr. Wrestling II beat Jimmy Valiant
Don Kernodle beat Jim Nelson
Terry Latham beat El Toro

7/3/81 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Johnny Weaver & Dewey Robertson vs. Chris Markoff and Nikolai Volkoff
Iron Sheik vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Don Kernodle vs. Ricky Harris
Terry Latham vs. Jim Nelson
Ricky Ferrara vs. Mike Fever

7/3/81 Richmond, VA @ Arena
Wahoo McDaniel beat Roddy Piper by DQ in a match with Pat O’Connor as special referee
Ricky Steamboat & Leroy Brown beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Mr. Fuji beat Mike Davis
Ali Bey beat Ron Ritchie
El Toro beat Mike Reed

7/3/81 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Ric Flair & Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Ivan Koloff & Greg Valentine
Paul Jones vs. Austin Idol
Plus 4 other matches

7/3/81 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park Amphitheatre
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. vs. Don Carson
Mongolian Stomper vs. Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. in a no DQ match with Sandy Scott as special referee
Terry Taylor vs. John Studd
Plus 2 other matches

7/4/81 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
John Studd no contest with Denny Brown & Rusty Roberts in a handicap match
Mongolian Stomper beat Kenny Hall
Luke Graham beat Johnny Meadows
Terry Taylor beat Rick Stone

7/4/81 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Terry Latham beat Ricky Harris
Mike Davis beat Charles Fulton
Scott McGhee beat Jim Nelson
Iron Sheik beat Dewey Robertson
Jay Youngblood & Johnny Weaver beat Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff

7/4/81 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
NWA World Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Roddy Piper in a match with Pat O’Connor as special referee
Wahoo McDaniel & Leroy Brown beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Sweet Ebony Diamond draw Austin Idol
Jimmy Valiant beat Mr. Wrestling II
Mr. Fuji beat Ron Ritchie
Ali Bey draw Frank Monte

7/5/81 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Mongolian Stomper by countout
John Studd & Don Carson beat Terry Taylor & Steve Muslin
Rick Connors beat Tim Horner
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Peters
Keith Larsen beat Tony Russo

7/5/81 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Frank Monte beat Charlie Fulton
Scott McGhee beat Ricky Ferrara
Mr. Fuji beat Don Kernodle
Paul Jones beat Austin Idol by DQ
Ricky Steamboat beat Ivan Koloff
Leroy Brown & Wahoo McDaniel beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Ric Flair beat Roddy Piper in a lumberjack match

7/5/81 Greensboro, NC @Coliseum(Evening Show)
Roddy Piper beat Wahoo McDaniel
Ric Flair beat Ivan Koloff(15:00) by DQ in a steel cage match
Ricky Steamboat beat Austin Idol by DQ
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Sweet Ebony Diamond & Leroy Brown
Jimmy Valiant beat Dewey Robertson
Ali Bey beat Ron Ritchie
Terry Latham beat Mike Miller

7/6/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Terry Latham beat Charlie Fulton
Don Kernodle beat Bill White
Sweet Ebony Diamond & Leroy Brown beat Jimmy Valiant & Greg Valentine
NWA World Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Iron Sheik by DQ
Wahoo McDaniel beat Roddy Piper by DQ

7/6/81 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Ric Flair vs. Ivan Koloff in a lumberjack match
Johnny Weaver & Mr. Wrestling II vs. Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff
Jacques Goulet vs. Dewey Robertson
Ali Bey vs. Frank Monte
plus other matches

7/7/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Greg Valentine by DQ in a match with Leroy Brown as special referee
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff
Ali Bey beat Frank Monte
Scott McGhee beat Charlie Fulton
Jim Nelson beat Mike Fever

7/7/81 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
NWA World Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Jimmy Valiant
Wahoo McDaniel beat Roddy Piper by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mr. Fuji
Don Kernodle beat Mike Miller
Ron Ritchie(sub for Terry Latham) beat Bill White

7/7/81 Gaffney, SC @ Timken Physical Education Center
Ivan Koloff vs. Ricky Steamboat
Iron Sheik vs. Ric Flair
Jacques Goulet vs. Dewey Robertson
El Toro vs. Mike Davis
Ricky Harris vs. Mike Reed
Ricky Ferrara vs. Ken Timbs

7/7/81 Johnson City, TN @ Freedom Hall

7/8/81 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Ric Flair beat Jim Nelson

7/9/81 Fishersville, VA @ Augusta Expo
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. vs. Don Carson
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. & Terry Taylor vs. Mongolian Stomper & John Studd
Luke Graham vs. Steve Muslin
Plus 2 other matches

7/9/81 Lancaster, VA @ High School
NWA World Champion Dusty Rhodes vs. Iron Sheik
Jimmy Valiant vs. Sweet Ebony Dimond
Jacques Goulet & Ali Bey vs. Dewey Robertson & Don Kernodle
Larry Latham vs. Ricky Ferrara
Ricky Harris vs. Ron Ritchie

7/10/81 Lynchburg, VA @ City Stadium
Ric Flair beat Ivan Koloff in a lumberjack match
Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mr. Fuji
Mike Miller beat Mike Reed
Ron Ritchie beat Charlie Fulton
Dewey Robertson beat Bill White

7/10/81 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park Amphitheatre
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. double countout with Don Carson in a Texas street fight match
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
John Studd beat Terry Taylor in a no DQ match
Luke Graham beat Steve Muslin
Tim Horner beat Tony Russo
Rick Connors & Tony Anthony beat Dennis Brown & Keith Larson

7/10/81 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Leroy Brown beat Jimmy Valiant
Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff beat Johnny Weaver & Mike Davis(sub for Paul Jones)
Ali Bey beat Tony Tosi
Scott McGhee beat Ricky Ferrara
Ken Timbs beat Ricky Harris

7/10/81 Richmond, VA @ Arena
Frank Monte draw Jim Nelson
Cy Jernigan beat El Toro
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Jacques Goulet
Ricky Steamboat beat Greg Valentine
Roddy Piper beat Wahoo McDaniel
NWA World Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Iron Sheik

7/11/81 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
Mongolian Stomper beat Jay Widener
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Mr. X #1 & Mr. X #2
Luke Graham beat Ken Hall
Terry Taylor beat Rusty Roberts
John Studd beat Hugh Light

7/11/81 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA World Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Gene Anderson
Leroy Brown beat Iron Sheik
Jay Youngblood beat Mike Miller
Ali Bey beat Ken Timbs
Bill White draw Mike Davis
Ron Ritchie beat Charlie Fulton

7/11/81 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Ric Flair no contest with Roddy Piper in a Texas street fight match
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Ricky Steamboat & Leroy Brown
Wahoo McDaniel double DQ Greg Valentine
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mr. Fuji
Dewey Robertson beat Jacques Goulet
Ali Bey beat Ron Ritchie
Terry Latham beat Charlie Fulton
El Toro beat Mike Davis

7/12/81 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Mr. Fuji beat Angelo Mosca(17:05) to win Canadian Title in a Texas death match
Ray Stevens & Roddy Piper beat Ric Flair & Tony Parisi(23:11) via pinfall
Ivan Koloff beat Jay Youngblood(17:19) via pinfall
Johnny Weaver beat El Toro(:54)
Frankie Laine beat Don Kernodle(11:36)
Billy Red Lyons beat Kurt Von Hess(11:12) via pinfall
Charlie Fulton beat Goldie Rogers(7:38)

7/12/81 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Mr. Wrestling II & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts
Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff beat Ron Ritchie & Frank Monte
Leroy Brown beat Jimmy Valiant
Iron Sheik beat Dewey Robertson
Mike Davis beat Jim Nelson

7/12/81 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center

7/13/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair & Wahoo McDaniel beat Roddy Piper & Ivan Koloff
Dewey Robertson beat Mr. Fuji
Nikolai Volkoff beat Frank Monte
Chris Markoff beat Ron Ritchie
Terry Latham beat Charlie Fulton

7/13/81 Burlington, NC @ Cummings High School
Greg Valentine & Jimmy Valiant vs. Sweet Ebony Diamond & Leroy Brown
Johnny Weaver vs. Jacques Goulet
Don Kernodle vs. Jim Nelson
Bill White vs. Mike Reed
Ricky Ferrara vs. Mike Fever

7/14/81 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
Mike Davis beat El Toro
Terry Latham beat Charlie Fulton
Dewey Robertson draw Mr. Fuji
Ali Bey beat Frank Monte
Jimmy Valiant beat Mr. Wrestling II
Wahoo McDaniel & Leroy Brown beat Roddy Piper & Greg Valentine

7/14/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Don Kernodle beat Ricky Harris
Scott McGhee beat Ricky Ferrara
Jacques Goulet beat Ron Ritchie
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Iron Sheik
Nikolai Volkoff & Chris Markoff beat Jay Youngblood & Johnny Weaver
Ivan Koloff beat Ric Flair by DQ

7/14/81 Johnson City, TN @ Freedom Hall

7/15/81 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

7/16/81 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Ric Flair beat Mr. Fuji(sub for Ivan Koloff) in a lumberjack match
Wahoo McDaniel double DQ Greg Valentine
Leroy Brown beat Ole Anderson
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Jimmy Valiant
Mr. Fuji beat Don Kernodle
Terry Latham beat Charlie Fulton
Ali Bey beat Ron Ritchie
Scott McGhee beat Bill White

7/17/81 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mike Miller beat Mike Reed
Frank Monte beat Ricky Harris
Ali Bey beat Ron Ritchie
Nikolai Volkoff & Chris Markoff beat Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mr. Fuji in a cage match

7/17/81 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes
Ernie Ladd vs. Leroy Brown
Iron Sheik vs. Paul Jones
Jacques Goulet vs. Dewey Robertson
Bill White vs. Don Kernodle
Charlie Fulton vs. Larry Latham

7/17/81 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park Amphitheatre
Mongolian Stomper beat Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. in a Texas death, cage match
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. beat Don Carson in a cage match
John Studd & Luke Graham beat Terry Taylor & Sandy Scott
Tim Horner beat Tony Anthony
Tony Peters beat Keith Larson
Rick Connors beat Steve Muslin to win Tennessee Brass Knuckles Title
Tony Russo beat Denny Brown

7/18/81 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. beat Mr. X #1
Jay Strongbow beat Jay Widener
Terry Taylor & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Johnny Meadows & Mr. X #2
Luke Graham beat Kenny Hall
John Studd beat Denny Brown & Rusty Roberts in a handicap match

7/18/81 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Mr. Wrestling II beat Mr. Fuji & Jimmy Valiant
Iron Sheik beat Dewey Robertson
Ali Bey beat Frank Monte
Mike Davis beat Bill White
Terry Latham beat Jim Nelson

7/18/81 Buffalo, NY @ Memorial Auditorium
Steve Bolus beat Goldie Rogers
The Destroyer draw Billy Red Lyons
Leroy Brown beat Ole Anderson by DQ
Gene Anderson beat Jay Youngblood in a Texas death match
Ric Flair beat Ernie Ladd
Ricky Steamboat beat Greg Valentine in a match with Leroy Brown as special referee

7/18/81 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Tony Peters(sub for Mongolian Stomper) in a chain match
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. beat Don Carson
John Studd & Luke Graham beat Terry Taylor & Sandy Scott by DQ
Steve Muslin & Tim Horner beat Rick Connors & Tony Anthony
Dennis Brown draw Tony Russo

7/19/81 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett Dome(Afternoon Show)
Blackjack Mulligan beat Don Carson
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Tony Peters(sub for Mongolian Stomper) in a bullrope match
Terry Taylor beat John Studd in a no DQ match
Luke Graham beat Steve Muslin
Tim Horner & Keith Larson beat Rick Connors & Tony Anthony
Dennis Brown beat Tony Russo 

7/19/81 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Ricky Steamboat beat Ivan Koloff
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Ric Flair & Jay Youngblood
Iron Sheik beat Mr. Wrestling II
Jacques Goulet beat Don Kernodle
Scott McGhee beat Mike Miller
Ali Bey beat Frank Monte

7/19/81 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Roddy Piper
Leroy Brown vs. Greg Valentine
Paul Jones vs. Jimmy Valiant
Plus 4 other matches

7/20/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair & Leroy Brown beat Gene Anderson & Jimmy Valiant by DQ
Iron Sheik beat Mr. Wrestling II
Scott McGhee beat Ricky Harris
Jacques Goulet beat Mike Davis
Terry Latham beat El Toro

7/20/81 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Roddy Piper
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood vs. Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff
Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Mr. Fuji
Ali Bey vs. Ron Ritchie
plus other matches

7/21/81 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
Roddy Piper beat Wahoo McDaniel in a no DQ match
Leroy Brown beat Iron Sheik
Jay Youngblood beat Ali Bey
Ron Ritchie beat Ricky Ferrara
Mike Davis beat Jim Nelson
Steve Muslin beat Bill White

7/21/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Don Kernodle beat Mike Reed
Mike Miller vs. Scott McGhee
El Toro beat Tony Tosi
Dewey Robertson draw Jacques Goulet
Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat beat Ivan Koloff & Gene Anderson in a no DQ match

7/21/81 Johnson City, TN @ Freedom Hall

7/22/81 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

7/22/81 Pulaski VA @ Calfee Park
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. vs. John Studd
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. vs. Don Carson
Mongolian Stomper & Luke Graham vs. Terry Taylor & Tim Horner
Keith Larson vs. Rick Connors
Tony Anthony vs. Tony Russo
Abe Jacobs vs. Dennis Brown

7/22/81 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Paul Jones & Leroy Brown beat Jimmy Valiant & Greg Valentine(sub for Ivan Koloff)
Terry Latham vs. Jacques Goulet
Mr. Fuji vs. Dewey Robertson
Al Bey vs. Mike Davis
Plus other matches

7/23/81 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
Ivan Koloff beat Ricky Steamboat
Leroy Brown beat Ole Anderson
Gene Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling II
Jacques Goulet beat Frank Monte
Ricky Ferrara beat Mike Reed
Terry Latham beat Charlie Fulton

7/23/81 Harrisonburg, VA @ High School
Tony Russo vs. Dennis Baker
Tony Anthony vs. Keith Larson
Tim Horner vs. Rick Connors
Sandy Scott & Terry Taylor vs. John Studd & Luke Graham
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. vs. Mongolian Stomper in a Texas bullrope match
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. vs. Don Carson

7/23/81 Hendersonville, NC @ Dietz Field
Ric Flair & Wahoo McDaniel beat Greg Valentine & Roddy Piper
Paul Jones beat Jimmy Valiant
Ali Bey draw Ron Ritchie
Scott McGhee beat El Toro
Jim Nelson vs. Mike Miller

7/24/81 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ric Flair & Jay Youngblood vs. Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Roddy Piper in a Texas street fight match
Ricky Steamboat vs. Ivan Koloff
Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Iron Sheik
Plus other matches

7/24/81 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park Amphitheatre
John Studd beat Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. double countout with Bruiser Brody
Terry Taylor beat Kevin Sullivan
Tony Atlas vs. Luke Graham
Plus 3 other matches

7/24/81 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Leroy Brown beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff beat Mr. Wrestling II & Johnny Weaver
Dewey Robertson beat Ali Bey
Scott McGhee beat Bill White
Frank Monte beat Jim Nelson

7/25/81 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. beat Mr. X #2
John Studd beat Johnny Meadows & Jay Widener in a handicap match
Jay Strongbow beat Tony Russo
Terry Taylor & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Tony Anthony & Jimmy Lynn
Luke Graham beat Denny Brown

7/25/81 Morristown, TN
Tony Atlas & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Luke Graham & Tony Peters
Plus other matches

7/25/81 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
Frank Monte beat Mike Miller(9:01)
Don Kernodle beat Jim Nelson(11:08) via pinfall
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Mr. Fuji(11:03)
Iron Sheik beat Mr. Wrestling II(12:31) via pinfall
Paul Jones & Johnny Weaver beat Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy(10:47)
Paul Jones won an 11-man battle royal
Ivan Koloff beat Ricky Steamboat(17:39) via pinfall

7/25/81 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Ric Flair & Jay Youngblood
Wahoo McDaniel beat Roddy Piper in an Indian strap match
Leroy Brown & Dewey Robertson beat Jimmy Valiant & Greg Valentine via pinfall
Plus 4 more matches

7/26/81 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center

7/26/81 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Angelo Mosca beat Mr. Fuji(14:19) to win Canadian Title in a Texas street fight
Ric Flair & Andre The Giant beat Roddy Piper & Ray Stevens(10:14) via pinfall
Greg Valentine beat Sweet Ebony Diamond(18:21) via pinfall
Tony Parisi beat Frankie Laine(13:10)
Billy Red Lyons beat Bob Marcus(15:40)
Nick DeCarlo beat Goldie Rogers(12:13)

7/27/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair beat Gene Anderson by DQ
Leroy Brown & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Greg Valentine & Jimmy Valiant
Paul Jones beat Iron Sheik by DQ
Ali Bey beat Frank Monte
Don Kernodle beat The Blue Demon

7/27/81 St. Catherines, Ontario @ Garden City Arena

7/27/81 Faison, NC @ North Duplin High School
10-man battle royal
Ivan Koloff vs. Ricky Steamboat
Nikolai Volkoff & Chris Markoff vs. Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood
Mr. Fuji vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Mike Miller vs. Terry Latham
Mike Davis vs. Ricky Ferrara

7/28/81 Oshawa, Ontario @ Civic Auditorium
Angelo Mosca double DQ Ray Stevens
Andre The Giant beat Mr. Fuji
Tony Parisi & Billy Red Lyons beat Goldie Rogers & Bob Marcus
Nick DeCarlo beat Tim Gerard
Frankie Laine draw Steve Bolus

7/28/81 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
No wrestling

7/28/81 Durham, NC @ Durham Athletic Park
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Roddy Piper
Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Iron Sheik
plus other matches

7/28/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ivan Koloff beat Ric Flair in a lumberjack match
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Jimmy Valiant & Gene Anderson
Dewey Robertson beat Jim Nelson
Dewey Robertson beat Mike Reed
Terry Latham beat Bill White

7/28/81 Johnson City, TN @ Freedom Hall

7/29/81 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Frank Monte & Steve Muslin
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Jim Nelson
Iron Sheik beat Mike Reed
Roddy Piper beat Ron Ritchie
Wahoo McDaniel & Jay Youngblood beat Ricky Harris & Bill White
Note:  This was final television taping on Wednesdays at WRAL studios in Raleigh, NC.  Starting the following Wednesday, the television tapings occurred at WPCQ studios in Charlotte, NC

7/30/81 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson double DQ Ric Flair & Jay Youngblood
Leroy Brown beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Ivan Koloff beat Mr. Wrestling II
Paul Jones beat Mr. Fuji
Terry Latham beat Ricky Ferrara
Don Kernodle beat Ricky Harris

7/30/81 Madison, VA @ Madison County High School
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. vs. John Studd
Tony Atlas vs. Mongolian Stomper
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. & Terry Taylor vs. Luke Graham & Tony Peters
Tony Anthony vs. Tim Horner
Plus 2 other matches

7/31/81 Lynchburg, VA @ City Stadium
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Ivan Koloff & Gene Anderson by countout
Paul Jones vs. Iron Sheik
Don Kernodle vs. Jacques Goulet
Jim Nelson vs. Cy Jernigan
Scott McGhee vs. Mike Miller

7/31/81 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park Amphitheatre
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. & Terry Taylor beat Ron Wright & Doug Vines(subs for Luke Graham & Tony Peters)
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat John Studd by countout in a match where NWA Southern Title was held up
Ric Flair beat Tony Anthony
Wayne Farris beat Steve Muslin
Tony Atlas no contest with Kevin Sullivan
Rick Connors beat Doug Vines
Tony Russo beat Izzy Slapowitz
Tim Horner beat Keith Larsen

7/31/81 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Leroy Brown & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Greg Valentine & Jimmy Valiant
Charlie Fulton draw Tony Tosi
Frank Monte beat El Toro
Ricky Ferrara beat Mike Reed
Ali Bey beat Steve Muslin

7/31/81 Mars Hill, NC @ Mars Hill College Football Field
Nikolai Volkoff & Chris Markoff vs. Johnny Weaver & Dewey Robertson
Mr. Fuji vs. Mike Davis
Ricky Harris vs. Ron Ritchie
Bill White vs. Terry Latham
10-man battle royal

8/1/81 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
Ric Flair vs. Tony Anthony

8/1/81 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Ric Flair & Leroy Brown beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ
Ivan Koloff beat Ricky Steamboat
Paul Jones beat Iron Sheik
Jimmy Valiant draw Mr. Wrestling II
Dewey Robertson beat Ali Bey
Jacques Goulet beat Frank Monte
Don Kernodle beat Mike Miller

8/1/81 Harlan, KY
Tim Horner beat Doug Vines
Tony Russo beat Izzy Slapowitz
Rick Connors beat Keith Larsen
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Wayne Farris & Tony Anthony
Terry Taylor beat Kevin Sullivan by countout

8/2/81 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Ric Flair & Wahoo McDaniel beat Roddy Piper & Gene Anderson by DQ
John Studd double DQ Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.
Tony Atlas beat Wayne Farris(sub for Tony Peters)
Kevin Sullivan beat Keith Larsen
Terry Taylor beat Tony Anthony(sub for Luke Graham)
Tim Horner beat Tony Russo

8/2/81 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Ric Flair & Wahoo McDaniel beat Roddy Piper & Gene Anderson
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Iron Sheik
Jay Youngblood beat Jimmy Valiant
Don Kernodle beat Jim Nelson
Frank Monte beat Ricky Harris
Mike Davis beat Charlie Fulton

8/3/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Roddy Piper in a no DQ match
Leroy Brown beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Don Kernodle beat Jim Nelson
Terry Latham beat Ricky Ferrara
Ron Ritchie beat Bill White

8/3/81 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Roddy Piper vs. Wahoo McDaniel in a no DQ match
Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff vs. Johnny Weaver & Mr. Wrestling II in a Texas tornado match
plus other matches

8/3/81 Hazard, KY
Tim Horner beat Tony Russo
Rick Connors beat Izzy Slapowitz
Wayne Farris beat Keith Larsen
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Doug Vines & Tony Anthony
Kevin Sullivan no contest with Terry Taylor

8/4/81 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
Ric Flair & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Greg Valentine & Gene Anderson by DQ
Wahoo McDaniel beat Roddy Piper by countout in a Texas street fight match
Mr. Wrestling II beat Ali Bey
Terry Latham beat El Toro
Steve Muslin beat Mike Miller

8/4/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mike Davis beat Bill White
Scott McGhee beat Ricky Harris
Don Kernodle beat Jim Nelson
Paul Jones & Leroy Brown beat Iron Sheik & Jacques Goulet
Ivan Koloff beat Ricky Steamboat

8/4/81 Johnson City, TN @ Freedom Hall

8/5/81 Charlotte, NC @ WPCQ Studios(TV)

8/5/81 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Sweet Ebony Diamond & Leroy Brown vs. Gene Anderson & Greg Valentine
Iron Sheik vs. Jay Youngblood
Plus other matches

8/5/81 Sandersville, VA
Tim Horner beat Rick Connors
Tony Russo beat Keith Larsen
Tim Horner & Keith Larsen beat Rick Connors & Tony Russo
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Doug Vines &Tony Anthony
Ric Flair beat John Studd by DQ

8/6/81 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Leroy Brown & Sweet Ebony Diamond
Greg Valentine vs. Angelo Mosca
Jacques Goulet vs. Terry Latham
Jim Nelson vs. Steve Muslin
El Toro vs. Mike Davis

8/6/81 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Paul Jones & Jay Youngblood beat Ali Bey & Iron Sheik
Charlie Fulton beat Tony Tosi
Scott McGhee beat Ricky Harris
Don Kernodle beat Bill White

8/7/81 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mr. Wrestling II, Johnny Weaver & Dewey Robertson beat Nikolai Volkoff, Chris Markoff & Jimmy Valiant
Ali Bey beat Terry Latham
Scott McGhee beat Jim Nelson
Ron Ritchie beat Mike Miller
Ricky Ferrara beat Mike Davis

8/7/81 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Mr. Fuji beat Steve Muslin
Jacques Goulet beat Don Kernodle
Ron Bass beat Iron Sheik
Paul Jones(sub for Angelo Mosca) beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Wahoo McDaniel beat Roddy Piper in an Indian strap match
Ricky Steamboat & Leroy Brown beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ

8/7/81 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park Amphitheatre
John Studd beat Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.
Blackjack Mulligan beat Chris Canyon(sub for Bruiser Brody) by DQ
Terry Taylor double countout with Kevin Sullivan
Tony Anthony & Wayne Farris beat Tim Horner & Keith Larsen
Rick Connors beat Tony Russo
Chris Canyon beat Denny Brown

8/8/81 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
Wayne Farris beat Denny Brown
John Studd beat Keith Larsen
Jay Strongbow beat Jay Widener
Kevin Sullivan beat Kenny Hall
Terry Taylor & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Doug Vines & Jeff Sword

8/8/81 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel beat Roddy Piper to win NWA United States Title in a no time limit, no DQ match
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson by DQ
Ivan Koloff beat Ricky Steamboat
Ron Bass beat Iron Sheik
Ron Ritchie beat El Toro
Don Kernodle beat Mike Miller
Steve Muslin beat Charlie Fulton

8/8/81 Morristown, TN
Tim Horner beat Tony Anthony
Kevin Sullivan beat Sweet Ebony Diamond
Wayne Farris won a battle royal

8/9/81 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center

8/9/81 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Ric Flair & Wahoo McDaniel double DQ Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Leroy Brown beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Ron Bass beat Iron Sheik
Paul Jones beat Jimmy Valiant
Terry Latham beat El Toro
Scott McGhee beat Ali Bey by referee decision

8/9/81 Dayton, OH @ Convention Center
Ivan Koloff vs. Ricky Steamboat
Roddy Piper vs. Jay Youngblood
Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff vs. Johnny Weaver & Dewey Robertson
plus other matches

8/9/81 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Angelo Mosca beat Ray Stevens(11:18) via pinfall
Andre The Giant beat Roddy Piper(8:09) via pinfall
Ivan Koloff beat Ricky Steamboat(16:04) via pinfall
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff(14:31) by DQ
Tony Parisi beat Goldie Rogers(11:22)
Billy Red Lyons beat The Destroyer(14:46) by DQ
Frankie Laine draw Steve Bolus(15:00)

8/10/81 Hamilton, Ontario @ Convention Center
Andre The Giant & Angelo Mosca beat Ivan Koloff & Ray Stevens
Jay Youngblood beat Goldie Rogers(sub for Mr. Fuji) via pinfall
Nick DeCarlo draw Bob Marcus
Tony Parisi beat Frankie Laine via pinfall
Billy Red Lyons beat Goldie Rogers by DQ

8/10/81 Covington, VA @ Casey Field
John Studd vs. Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. vs. Chris Canyon
Wayne Farris & Rick Connors vs. Dennis Brown & Keith Larsen
Izzy Slapowitz vs. Tony Russo

8/10/81 Warrenton, NC @ John Graham High School
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Roddy Piper
Johnny Weaver & Paul Jones vs. Nikolai Volkoff & Chris Markoff
Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Mr. Fuji
Plus other matches

8/10/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair, Ricky Steamboat & Leroy Brown beat Gene Anderson, Ole Anderson & Greg Valentine
Ron Bass beat The Iron Sheik
Laurent Soucie beat Charlie Fulton
Terry Latham beat Ricky Harris
Ron Ritchie beat El Toro

8/10/81 Somerset, KY
Tim Horner beat Tony Anthony
Jeff Sword beat Kenny Hall
Dale Mann draw Danny Fargo
Wayne Farris & Tony Anthony beat Tim Horner & George Houston
Terry Taylor double countout with Kevin Sullivan

8/11/81 Pulaski, VA @ Calfee Park
John Studd vs. Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. vs. Chris Canyon
Terry Taylor vs. Kevin Sullivan
plus 2 other matches

8/11/81 St. Catherine's, Ontario @ Garden City Arena
Jay Youngblood beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Andre the Giant beat Ray Stevens & The Destroyer in a handicap match
Tony Parisi & Steve Bolus beat Bob Marcus & Joe Marcus
Billy Red Lyons draw Frankie Laine
Nick DeCarlo beat Goldie Rogers

8/11/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel beat Roddy Piper
Leroy Brown & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff
Scott McGhee beat Jim Nelson
Charlie Fulton draw Frank Monte
Mike Davis beat El Toro
Ali Bey beat Lawrence Soucie

8/11/81 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ
Paul Jones beat Iron Sheik
Steve Muslin beat Bill White
Don Kernodle beat Ricky Harris
Dewey Robertson beat Jacques Goulet
Johnny Weaver beat Jimmy Valiant

8/12/81 Charlotte, NC @ WPCQ Studios(TV)

8/13/81 Fishersville, VA @ Augusta Expo
Tony Russo beat Izzy Slapowitz
Wayne Farris & Chris Canyon beat Tim Horner & Abe Jacobs
John Studd beat Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. beat Bruiser Brody in a Texas death match
Terry Taylor double DQ Kevin Sullivan

8/13/81 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Roddy Piper beat Sweet Ebony Diamond
Johnny Weaver & Mr. Wrestling II beat Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff by DQ
Jay Youngblood beat Jimmy Valiant(sub for Greg Valentine)
Dewey Robertson beat Ricky Harris
Terry Latham beat Ali Bey

8/14/81 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park Amphitheatre
Dick The Bruiser double DQ John Studd
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. & Terry Taylor beat Kevin Sullivan & Tony Anthony
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. beat Bruiser Brody in a Texas death match
Wayne Farris beat Dennis Brown
Rick Connors beat Abe Jacobs
Chris Canyon beat Tim Horner
Keith Larson draw Tony Russo

8/14/81 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Leroy Brown beat Greg Valentine
Iron Sheik beat Ron Bass
Dewey Robertson beat Mr. Fuji
Don Kernodle beat Ricky Harris
Mike Reed beat Charlie Fulton

8/14/81 Lynchburg, VA @ City Stadium
Ricky Steamboat beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Ric Flair & Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson & Jimmy Valiant by DQ
Jim Nelson beat Cy Jernigan
Jacques Goulet beat Steve Muslin

8/14/81 Powhattan, VA
Frank Monte beat Mike Miller
Mike Davis beat El Toro
Scott McGhee beat Ali Bey
Jay Youngblood & Johnny Weaver beat Nikolai Volkoff & Chris Markoff
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Roddy Piper by DQ

8/15/81 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
Bruiser Brody no contest with Blackjack Mulligan, Sr.
Terry Taylor & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Tony Anthony & Doug Vines
Jay Strongbow beat Mr. X #2
Wayne Farris beat Kenny Hall
John Studd beat Deke Rivers & Johnny Meadows in a handicap match

8/15/81 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
Laurent Soucie beat Charlie Fulton
Ron Ritchie draw Scott McGhee
Jacques Goulet beat Steve Muslin
Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff beat Johnny Weaver & Paul Jones
Jay Youngblood beat Jacques Goulet
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Ivan Koloff by DQ

??8/15/81 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Ivan Koloff
Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff vs. Johnny Weaver & Jim Nelson
Don Kernodle vs. Jim Nelson
El Toro vs. Frank Monte
Mike Miller vs. Ron Ritchie

8/15/81 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson double DQ Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan
Leroy Brown beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Ricky Steamboat beat Roddy Piper
Ron Bass beat Iron Sheik
Mr. Fuji draw Dewey Robertson
Terry Latham beat Jim Nelson
Ali Bey beat Don Kernodle
Frank Monte beat Mike Miller

8/16/81 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center

8/16/81 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett Dome(Afternoon Show)
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat John Studd by DQ
Ric Flair & Leroy Brown beat Gene Anderson & Ivan Koloff
Blackjack Mulligan beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Terry Taylor double DQ Kevin Sullivan
Wayne Farris beat Abe Jacobs
Tim Horner beat Rick Connors

8/16/81 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium(Evening Show)
Ric Flair & Paul Jones vs. Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Greg Valentine vs. Leroy Brown
Don Carson vs. Iron Sheik
Plus other matches

8/17/81 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Ric Flair & Jay Youngblood
Iron Sheik vs. Ron Bass
plus other matches

8/17/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel beat Roddy Piper
Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff beat Johnny Weaver & Dewey Robertson
Greg Valentine beat Ricky Steamboat
Frank Monte beat Mike Miller
Laurent Soucie draw Jim Nelson

8/18/81 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
Wahoo McDaniel beat Roddy Piper by DQ
Paul Jones beat Greg Valentine
Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff beat Johnny Weaver & Dewey Robertson
Frank Monte beat Bill White
Scott McGhee beat El Toro

8/18/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Ric Flair & Jay Youngblood
Ron Bass vs. Iron Sheik
Jacques Goulet vs. Terry Latham
Laurent Soucie vs. Steve Muslin
Siva Afi vs. Charlie Fulton

8/18/81 Johnson City, TN @ Freedom Hall

8/19/81 Charlotte, NC @ WPCQ Studios(TV)

8/20/81 Orangeburg, SC
Leroy Brown & Paul Jones vs. Greg Valentine & Jimmy Valiant
Mr. Fuji vs. Steve Muslin
Ali Bey vs. Terry Latham
Bill White vs. Scott McGhee

8/20/81 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff
Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff beat Johnny Weaver & Dewey Robertson
Don Kernodle beat Jim Nelson
Frank Monte beat El Toro
Ron Ritchie beat Mike Miller

8/21/81 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ric Flair & Ron Bass beat Ole Anderson & Mr. Fuji(sub for Gene Anderson)
Wahoo McDaniel beat Greg Valentine
Ivan Koloff beat Leroy Brown by DQ
Paul Jones beat Jimmy Valiant
Scott McGhee beat El Toro
Jacques Goulet beat Frank Monte
Austin Idol beat Siva Afi

8/21/81 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Roddy Piper
Johnny Weaver beat Chris Markoff
Don Kernodle & Steve Muslin beat Jim Nelson & Mike Miller
Charlie Fulton draw Laurent Soucie

8/21/81 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park Amphitheatre
John Studd no contest with Dick The Bruiser
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. beat Bruiser Brody by DQ in a bullrope match
Terry Taylor beat Kevin Sullivan
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Chris Canyon
Jay Strongbow beat Wayne Farris
Doug Vines & Jeff Sword beat Tim Horner & Keith Larsen
Rick Connors beat Tony Anthony

8/22/81 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
Tim Horner beat Tony Russo
Wayne Farris beat Jackie Laskin
Bruiser Brody beat Keith Larsen
Kevin Sullivan beat Denny Brown
Terry Taylor & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Don Wright & Izzy Slapowitz

8/22/81 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Ron Bass beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Ric Flair & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ole Anderson & Mr. Fuji(sub for Gene Anderson)
Leroy Brown beat Greg Valentine(21:00)
Jake Roberts & Terry Latham beat Jacques Goulet & Jimmy Valiant
Plus other matches

8/22/81 Morristown, TN
Rick Connors beat Tony Russo
Tony Anthony beat Izzy Slapowitz
Doug Vines beat Keith Larsen
Jay Strongbow beat Wayne Farris
Terry Taylor & Tim Horner beat John Studd & Kevin Sullivan
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Bruiser Brody

8/23/81 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Ric Flair & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ole Anderson & Mr. Fuji(sub for Gene Anderson) in a no DQ, falls count anywhere match
Leroy Brown beat Greg Valentine
Roddy Piper beat Jay Youngblood
Paul Jones beat Jacques Goulet
Don Kernodle beat Bill White
Ron Ritchie beat El Toro

8/23/81 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
NWA World Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Johnny Weaver & Dewey Robertson beat Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff by DQ
Ron Bass beat Iron Sheik
Siva Afi beat Jim Nelson
Terry Latham beat Ali Bey
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Jimmy Valiant via pinfall

8/23/81 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center(Evening Show)
Ric Flair & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ole Anderson & Mr. Fuji(sub for Gene Anderson)
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. beat Bruiser Brody in a Texas death match
John Studd beat Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.
Kevin Sullivan double DQ Terry Taylor
Chief Jay Strongbow beat Wayne Farris
Tim Horner beat Rick Connors

8/24/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair & Dusty Rhodes beat Ole Anderson & Mr. Fuji(sub for Gene Anderson)
Ivan Koloff beat Sweet Ebony Diamond
Siva Afi beat Mike Miller
Jacques Goulet beat Ron Ritchie
Jimmy Valiant beat Jay Youngblood by DQ

8/25/81 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
Steve Muslin beat Bill White
Laurent Soucie beat Charlie Fulton
Ali Bey beat Ron Ritchie
Jimmy Valiant beat Sweet Ebony Diamond
Ron Bass & Paul Jones beat Iron Sheik & Greg Valentine
Wahoo McDaniel beat Roddy Piper

8/25/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mike Davis beat Mike Reed
Don Kernodle beat El Toro
Siva Afi beat Jim Nelson
Ric Flair beat Austin Idol by DQ
NWA World Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Ivan Koloff

8/25/81 Greenwood, SC @ Civic Center
Ole Anderson vs. Leroy Brown
Nikolai Volkoff & Chris Markoff vs. Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood
Plus other matches

8/25/81 Dublin, VA @ Dublin Fairgrounds
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. & Tim Horner vs. Chris Canyon & Tony Anthony
Kevin Sullivan vs. Terry Taylor
Rick Connors vs. Doug Vines in a brass knuckles match
Izzy Slapowitz vs. Dennis Brown

8/26/81 Charlotte, NC @ WPCQ Studios(TV)
Ric Flair & Wahoo McDaniel beat Charlie Fulton & Ben Alexander

8/26/81 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
NWA World Champion Dusty Rhodes vs. Ivan Koloff
Sweet Ebony Diamond & Leroy Brown vs. Greg Valentine & Jimmy Valiant
Plus other matches

8/27/81 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel beat Roddy Piper
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff by DQ
Ron Bass beat Iron Sheik
Jacques Goulet draw Terry Latham
Ali Bey beat Frank Monte

8/27/81 Harrisonburg, VA @ High School
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. vs. John Studd in a Texas death match
Plus other matches

8/28/81 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Leroy Brown beat Greg Valentine
Ric Flair beat Austin Idol by DQ
Dewey Robertson beat Ali Bey
Don Kernodle & Tony Anthony beat El Toro & Ali Bey
Mike Davis beat Charlie Fulton

8/28/81 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
NWA World Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Ivan Koloff
Sweet Ebony Diamond & Ron Bass beat Jimmy Valiant & Mr. Fuji
Frank Monte beat Mike Reed
Ron Ritchie beat Jim Nelson
Steve Muslin draw Laurent Soucie

8/28/81 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park Amphitheatre
Dick The Bruiser beat John Studd by DQ in a match with Otis Sistrunk as special referee
Terry Taylor beat Les Thornton by DQ
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Iron Sheik
Jay Strongbow beat Kevin Sullivan by DQ
Wayne Farris beat Jim Dalton by DQ
Ron Wright beat Rick Connors to win Tennessee Brass Knuckles Title
Jeff Sword & Doug Vines beat Tim Horner & Dennis Brown

8/29/81 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
Les Thornton beat Tim Horner
Kevin Sullivan beat Mike Fever
Jay Strongbow beat Deke Rivers
Wayne Farris & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Wayne Rogers & Tony Anthony
John Studd beat Kenny Hall & Chris McNew

8/29/81 Buffalo, NY @ Memorial Auditorium
Billy Red Lyons beat Goldie Rogers(12:18)
The Destroyer beat Frankie Laine(11:32)
Austin Idol beat Steve Bolus(6:57)
Ron Bass beat Iron Sheik(14:07) via pinfall
Leroy Brown beat Greg Valentine(8:09) by DQ
Ric Flair & Jay Youngblood beat Ole Anderson & Mr. Fuji(sub for Gene Anderson)(12:22)

8/30/81 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center

8/30/81 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Frankie Laine draw Billy Red Lyons(20:00)
The Destroyer beat Steve Bolus(14:31)
Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff beat Tony Parisi & Dewey Robertson(14:18)
Angelo Mosca beat Greg Valentine(11:18)
Ole Anderson & Mr. Fuji(sub for Gene Anderson) beat Ric Flair & Jay Youngblood(21:17) by countout in a Texas death match
NWA World Champion Dusty Rhodes beat John Studd(9:08) via pinfall

8/31/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA World Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Ivan Koloff
Ric Flair & Wahoo McDaniel beat Roddy Piper & Ole Anderson
Ron Ritchie beat Jim Nelson
Siva Afi beat Charlie Fulton
Jake Roberts beat Ricky Harris
Paul Jones beat Les Thornton

8/31/81 St. Catherines, Ontario @ Garden City Arena
Frankie Laine draw Nick DeCarlo
The Destroyer beat Steve Bolus
Billy Red Lyons beat Goldie Rogers
Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff beat Dewey Robertson & Tony Parisi
Jay Youngblood beat Mr. Fuji in a Texas death match

9/1/81 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
NWA World Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Ivan Koloff
Wahoo McDaniel beat Jimmy Valiant
Jake Roberts beat Les Thornton
Johnny Weaver beat Ali Bey
Don Kernodle beat Jim Nelson
Steve Muslin beat Ricky Harris
Siva Afi beat Mike Miller

9/1/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ric Flair & Leroy Brown beat Roddy Piper & Ole Anderson
Ron Bass beat Austin Idol
Frank Monte beat El Toro
Scott McGhee beat Mike Reed
Mike Davis beat Charlie Fulton

9/1/81 Hamilton, Ontario @ Convention Center
Nick DeCarlo beat John Bonello
Frankie Laine beat Steve Bolus by DQ
Alfred Hayes beat Dewey Robertson
Tony Parisi & Jay Youngblood beat Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff by DQ
Billy Red Lyons draw The Destroyer

9/1/81 Johnson City, TN @ Freedom Hall

9/2/81 Charlotte, NC @ WPCQ Studios(TV)
Ric Flair & Ron Bass beat Jacques Goulet & Jim Nelson
Ric Flair & Jake Roberts beat Mike Miller & Jim Nelson

9/2/81 Maryville, TN
Tony Russo draw Keith Larsen
Wendi Richter beat Judy Martin
Jim Dalton beat Tony Anthony
Ron Wright beat Rick Connors
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. & Wayne Farris beat Jeff Sword & Izzy Slapowitz
Kevin Sullivan beat Terry Taylor

9/3/81 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
Mike Davis beat El Toro
Jake Roberts beat Ricky Harris
Les Thornton beat Ron Ritchie
Leroy Brown beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Ron Bass beat Jacques Goulet
NWA World Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Ivan Koloff by DQ

9/3/81 Lawrenceville, VA @ St. Paul’s College Taylor-Whitehead Gym
Wahoo McDaniel beat Roddy Piper
Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff beat Johnny Weaver & Dewey Robertson
Steve Muslin beat Siva Afi
Frank Monte beat Mike Reed
Terry Lathan beat Charlie Fulton

9/3/81 Fishersville, VA @ Augusta Expo
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. & Terry Taylor vs. Kevin Sullivan & John Studd
Judy Martin vs. Wendi Richter
Wayne Farris vs. Tony Anthony
Chris Canyon vs. Jim Dalton
Tim Horner vs. Izzy Slapowitz

9/4/81 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park Amphitheatre
John Studd & Kevin Sullivan vs. Dick The Bruiser & Terry Taylor
Ron Wright vs. Rick Connors
Doug Vines & Jeff Sword vs. Wayne Farris & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.
Bobo Brazil vs. Tim Hampton
Jay Strongbow vs. Spike Huber
Plus 1 other match

9/4/81 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Alfred Hayes beat Johnny Weaver
Paul Jones & Jay Youngblood beat Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff
Jimmy Valiant beat Sweet Ebony Diamond
Ron Ritchie beat Mr. Fuji
Mike Davis beat Mike Miller
Scott McGhee beat Ricky Harris

9/4/81 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Dewey Robertson beat Charlie Fulton
Steve Muslin beat Jim Nelson
Jacques Goulet beat Don Kernodle
Ron Bass beat Austin Idol
Wahoo McDaniel & Leroy Brown beat Greg Valentine & Roddy Piper
NWA World Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Ric Flair beat Ole Anderson by DQ in a Texas bullrope match

9/5/81 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
Doug Vines & Jeff Sword beat Mike Fever & Jackie Laskin
Terry Taylor beat Wayne Rogers
Kevin Sullivan beat Keith Larsen
Wayne Farris beat Denny Brown
Tim Horner beat Tony Anthony

9/5/81 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Ric Flair beat Ole Anderson(17:00) in an Indian strap match
Abdullah The Butcher & Roddy Piper no contest with Ron Bass & Wahoo McDaniel
The Grappler & Super Destroyer beat Jay Youngblood & Frank Monte
Leroy Brown beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Jake Roberts beat Jacques Goulet
Mike Davis beat El Toro

9/6/81 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Leroy Brown beat Austin Idol by DQ
Dick The Bruiser beat John Studd by DQ
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. & Wayne Farris beat Ivan Koloff & Mr. Fuji
Kevin Sullivan beat Terry Taylor
Bobo Brazil beat Tim Hampton
Jay Strongbow beat spike Huber

9/6/81 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Ric Flair beat Ole Anderson in an Indian strap match
Ron Bass beat Greg Valentine to win NWA Mid Atlantic Television Title
Wahoo McDaniel & Dusty Rhodes beat Roddy Piper & Abdullah The Butcher by DQ
Ali Bey beat Terry Latham
Mike Davis beat Jim Nelson
Scott McGhee beat Mike Miller
Siva Afi beat Frank Monte

9/6/81 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Wahoo McDaniel & Ron Bass beat Roddy Piper & Abdullah The Butcher by DQ
NWA World Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Ric Flair beat Ole Anderson in a Texas bullrope match
Paul Jones beat Jimmy Valiant
Jake Roberts beat Jacques Goulet
Ron Ritchie beat El Toro

9/6/81 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Ricky Steamboat vs. Austin Idol
Jay Youngblood & Johnny Weaver vs. Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff
Ivan Koloff vs. Leroy Brown

9/7/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ivan Koloff vs. Ricky Steamboat
Ole Anderson vs. Ric Flair in a Texas bullrope match
Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff vs. Johnny Weaver & Leroy Brown
Jake Roberts vs. Jim Nelson
El Toro vs. Mike Davis
Ali Bey vs. Laurent Soucie

9/8/81 Pulaski, VA @ Calfee Park
John Studd vs. Otis Sistrunk
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. & Wayne Farris vs. Jeff Sword & Doug Vines
Terry Taylor vs. Kevin Sullivan in a no DQ match
plus 2 other matches

9/8/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ron Ritchie beat El Toro
Mike Miller beat Frank Monte
Don Kernodle beat Ricky Harris
Paul Jones beat Mr. Fuji
Ricky Steamboat, Leroy Brown & Ron Bass beat Jimmy Valiant, Greg Valentine & Austin Idol

9/8/81 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Roddy Piper beat Jay Youngblood
Johnny Weaver beat Chris Markoff
The Grappler & Super Destroyer beat Scott McGhee(sub for Jake Roberts) & Terry Latham
Jake Roberts beat Charlie Fulton
Siva Afi beat Mike Reed

9/9/81 Charlotte, NC @ WPCQ Studios(TV)
Ricky Steamboat & Jake Roberts beat Mike Miller & Jim Nelson
Ivan Koloff beat Terry Latham via pinfall
Super Destroyer & The Grappler beat Scott McGhee & Don Kernodle
Sgt. Slaughter beat Mike Davis
Abdullah The Butcher beat Ron Ritchie via pinfall
Ron Bass & Jay Youngblood beat Ricky Harris & Ali Bey

9/9/81 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Roddy Piper vs. Wahoo McDaniel
Leroy Brown vs. Greg Valentine
Paul Jones vs. Jimmy Valiant
Plus other matches

9/10/81 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Ric Flair vs. Ole Anderson
Wahoo McDaniel & Leroy Brown vs. Roddy Piper & Abdullah The Butcher
The Grappler & Super Destroyer vs. Jay Youngblood & Dewey Robertson
Austin Idol vs. Paul Jones
Jake Roberts vs. Jacques Goulet
Jim Nelson vs. Don Kernodle

9/11/81 Knoxville, TN @ Bill Meyer Stadium
Kevin Sullivan & John Studd vs. Jay Strongbow & Terry Taylor
Rick Connors vs. Ron Wright
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. & Wayne Farris vs. Tony Anthony & Chris Canyon
Randy Rose vs. Mike Fever
Plus 2 other matches

9/11/81 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ricky Steamboat & Leroy Brown beat Greg Valentine & Ivan Koloff
Jake Roberts beat Les Thornton
The Grappler & Super Destroyer beat Mike Davis & Terry Latham
Mike Miller beat Frank Monte

9/11/81 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Scott McGhee beat El Toro
Jacques Goulet beat Ron Ritchie
Dewey Robinson beat Mr. Fuji
Chris Markoff, Nikolai Volkoff & Lord Alfred Hayes no contest with Johnny Weaver, Ron Bass & Jay Youngblood
Ric Flair beat Roddy Piper

9/12/81 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)

9/13/81 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett Dome
Mike Fever beat Izzy Slapowitz
Tony Anthony draw Tim Horner
Chris Canyon beat Tony Russo
Jay Strongbow beat Wayne Farris
Rick Connors double countout with Ron Wright
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. & Terry Taylor beat John Studd & Kevin Sullivan

9/13/81 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Ivan Koloff vs. Ricky Steamboat in a chain match
Johnny Weaver, Mr. Wrestling II & Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. Nikolai Volkoff, Chris Markoff & Alfred Hayes
Austin Idol vs. Jay Youngblood
Mr. Fuji vs. Ron Ritchie
Ricky Harris vs. Mike Davis
Ali Bey vs. Scott McGhee

9/13/81 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel beat Abdullah The Butcher
Ric Flair & Leroy Brown beat Roddy Piper & Greg Valentine
The Grappler & Super Destroyer beat Dewey Robertson & Jake Roberts
Ron Bass beat Jimmy Valiant
Plus other matches

9/14/81 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Ric Flair vs. Ole Anderson in a steel cage match
Ivan Koloff vs. Ricky Steamboat
Greg Valentine vs. Leroy Brown
plus other matches

9/14/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel & Ron Bass beat Roddy Piper & Nikolai Volkoff
Jay Youngblood beat Austin Idol by DQ
Johnny Weaver beat Chris Markoff
Jacques Goulet beat Dewey Robertson
Scott McGhee beat Ricky Harris
Don Kernodle beat Charlie Fulton

9/15/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Leroy Brown beat Ole Anderson
Ricky Steamboat beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Paul Jones beat Mike Miller
Siva Afi beat Laurent Soucie
Scott McGhee beat Ricky Harris
Terry Latham beat Charlie Fulton

9/15/81 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
No wrestling

9/15/81 Durham NC @ Durham Athletic Park
Wahoo McDaniel & Ric Flair vs. Roddy Piper & Greg Valentine
Ron Bass vs. ??
Jake Roberts vs. ??
The Grappler & Super Destroyer vs. ?? & ??
Plus other matches

9/15/81 Mount Airy, NC @ Reeves Community Center
Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff vs. Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood
Austin Idol vs. Sweet Ebony Diamond
Jacques Goulet vs. Steve Muslin
Ali Bey vs. Don Kernodle
El Toro vs. Mike Davis

9/15/81 Johnson City, TN @ Freedom Hall

9/16/81 Charlotte, NC @ WPCQ Studios(TV)
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Ricky Harris & Mike Miller
Sgt. Slaughter beat Ron Ritchie via pinfall
Jake Roberts beat Jim Nelson via pinfall
Ron Bass beat Charlie Fulton via pinfall
Paul Jones & Frank Monte beat Roddy Piper & Ole Anderson by DQ

9/17/81 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Paul Jones beat Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff by DQ in a Texas tornado match
Frank Monte beat Tony Tosi
Terry Latham beat Charlie Fulton
Dewey Robertson beat Jim Nelson
Austin Idol beat Jay Youngblood

9/17/81 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
Wahoo McDaniel & Leroy Brown beat Roddy Piper & Greg Valentine
Jake Roberts beat Ricky Harris
Don Kernodle beat Ali Bey
Scott McGhee beat Mike Miller
Steve Muslin beat Mike Reed

9/18/81 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Leroy Brown beat Greg Valentine in a Lumberjack match
Jake Roberts, Paul Jones & Johnny Weaver beat Nikolai Volkoff, Chris Markoff & Austin Idol
Mike Davis beat Jacques Goulet
Don Kernodle beat Ricky Harris
Sivi Afi beat Mike Miller

9/18/81 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ron Ritchie beat Charlie Fulton
Terry Latham beat Mike Reed
The Grappler & Super Destroyer beat Dewey Robertson & Steve Muslin
Ron Bass beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Ricky Steamboat beat Ole Anderson
Wahoo McDaniel & Jay Youngblood(sub for Ric Flair) beat Abdullah The Butcher & Roddy Piper by DQ

9/18/81 Knoxville, TN @ Bill Meyer Stadium
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr., Terry Taylor & Jay Strongbow beat Kevin Sullivan, John Studd & Chris Canyon
Wayne Farris beat Rick Connors
Jeff Sword & Doug Vines beat Tim Horner & Keith Larson
Don Carson beat Dennis Brown
Ron Wright beat Izzy Slapowitz
Mike Fever beat Tony Russo

9/19/81 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)

9/19/81 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Charlie Fulton beat Steve Muslin
Ron Ritchie beat Jim Nelson
Super Destroyer & Grappler beat Terry Latham & Dewey Robertson
Ivan Koloff beat Jay Youngblood
Wahoo McDaniel, Ricky Steamboat & Jake Roberts(sub for Ric Flair) beat Ole Anderson, Roddy Piper & Abdullah The Butcher

9/20/81 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center

9/20/81 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Wahoo McDaniel & Ric Flair beat Ole Anderson & Roddy Piper in an Indian strap match
Leroy Brown beat Ivan Koloff
The Grappler & Super Destroyer beat Johnny Weaver & Dewey Robertson
Frank Monte beat Mike Reed
Scott McGhee beat Jim Nelson
Steve Muslin beat Mike Miller

9/20/81 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens(Evening Show)
John Studd beat Angelo Mosca(15:10) to win Canadian Title
Ric Flair & Wahoo McDaniel beat Roddy Piper & Ole Anderson(14:29) by DQ
Greg Valentine beat Jay Youngblood(9:11) via pinfall
Leroy Brown & Johnny Weaver beat Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff(9:04)
Ron Ritchie beat Goldie Rogers(17:18) via pinfall
Steve Bolus beat Kurt Von Hess(11:21)
Frankie Laine beat Terry Latham(18:46) via pinfall

9/21/81 Guelph, Ontario @ Memorial Gardens(TV)
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Kurt Von Hess & Frank Marconi
Sgt. Slaughter beat Terry Latham
Nikolai Volkoff & Chris Markoff beat Ron Ritchie & John Bonello
Jay Youngblood beat Goldie Rogers
Jay Youngblood & Jake Roberts beat Frankie Laine & Tim Gerrard
Nikolai Volkoff & Chris Markoff beat Terry Latham & Brian Mackney
Jake Roberts beat Frank Marconi
John Studd beat Ron Ritchie
Sgt. Slaughter & Greg Valentine beat Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood

9/21/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel & Ron Bass beat Roddy Piper & Abdullah The Butcher by DQ
Leroy Brown beat Austin Idol
The Grappler & Super Destroyer beat Don Kernodle(sub for Sweet Ebony Diamond) & Paul Jones
Scott McGhee beat Tony Russo
Mike Davis beat Mike Miller

9/22/81 Harrisonburg, VA @ High School
included Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.
Plus other matches

9/22/81 Hamilton, Ontario @ Convention Center
Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff beat Johnny Weaver & Tony Parisi
Jay Youngblood beat Alfred Hayes by countout
Billy Red Lyons beat Frankie Lane
Billy Red Lyons beat Kurt Von Hess
Goldie Rogers draw John Bonello

9/22/81 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
Wahoo McDaniel & Ron Bass beat Abdullah The Butcher & Roddy Piper by DQ
Terry Latham beat Charlie Fulton
Ricky Harris beat Frank Monte
Siva Afi beat Ali Bey
The Grappler & Super Destroyer beat Paul Jones & Ron Ritchie

9/22/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Don Kernodle beat Mike Miller
Jim Nelson beat Steve Muslin
Mike Davis beat Ricky Harris
Jake Roberts beat Jacques Goulet
Austin Idol beat Mike Davis
Wahoo McDaniel & Leroy Brown beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
Ivan Koloff won a 12-man battle royal

9/23/81 Charlotte, NC @ WPCQ Studios(TV)
Austin Idol beat Scott McGhee by submission
Ron Bass beat Jim Nelson via pinfall
Sgt. Slaughter beat Frank Monte
The Grappler & Super Destroyer beat Johnny Weaver & Ron Ritchie
Jake Roberts & Leroy Brown beat Ricky Harris & Mike Miller
Jay Youngblood beat Ole Anderson by DQ
Note:  It was announced Ric Flair was the new NWA World Champion, and that the United States Title was vacant because Wahoo McDaniel was injured after the attack by Abdullah The Butcher, and a tournament would be held shortly

9/23/81 Oak Ridge, TN
Jeff Sword draw Miles Johnson
Rick Connors beat Mike Fever
Bobby Eaton beat Izzy Slapowitz
Tim Horner beat Crippler Canyon
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. & Terry Taylor double DQ Kevin Sullivan & Wayne Farris

9/23/81 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Wahoo McDaniel & Paul Jones double countout with Abdullah The Butcher & Roddy Piper
Ricky Steamboat beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Mike Davis beat Jacques Goulet
Laurent Soucie beat Charlie Fulton
Terry Latham beat Ali Bey

9/24/81 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Roddy Piper & Abdullah The Butcher beat Wahoo McDaniel & Jake Roberts(sub for Ric Flair) in a falls count anywhere match
Ricky Steamboat beat Ole Anderson
Ron Bass beat Ivan Koloff
The Grappler & Super Destroyer beat Mike Davis & Terry Latham
Jay Youngblood beat Jacques Goulet

9/24/81 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Leroy Brown beat Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff
Paul Jones beat Austin Idol
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Ricky Harris
Don Kernodle beat Mike Miller
Ron Ritchie beat Jim Nelson

9/25/81 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Leroy Brown beat Austin Idol
The Grappler & Super Destroyer beat Jay Youngblood & Paul Jones
Scott McGhee beat Charlie Fulton
Siva Afi beat Jim Nelson
Ali Bey beat Steve Muslin

9/25/81 Winston-Salem, NC @ Ernie Shore Field
Ivan Koloff vs. Ricky Steamboat
Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff vs. Johnny Weaver & Ron Bass
Roddy Piper vs. Sweet Ebony Diamond
Jacques Goulet vs. Dewey Robertson
Plus other matches

9/25/81 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park Golden Gloves Arena
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. beat John Studd
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. double DQ Wayne Farris
Kevin Sullivan double DQ Jay Strongbow
Doug Vines & Jeff Sword beat Jim Dalton & Tim Horner
Terry Taylor beat Crippler Canyon
Bobby Eaton beat Izzy Slapowitz
Rick Connors beat Keith Larsen

9/26/81 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
Kevin Sullivan & Wayne Farris beat Chris McNew & Jackie Laskin
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Izzy Slapowitz
Terry Taylor beat Bobby Eaton by DQ
Doug Vines & Jeff Sword beat Keith Larsen & Cowboy Young
John Studd beat Tony Anthony by DQ

9/26/81 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
Scott McGhee beat Ali Bey
Frank Monte beat Charlie Fulton
Jake Roberts beat Jacques Goulet
Ricky Steamboat beat Austin Idol by DQ
Roddy Piper beat Jay Youngblood
Sweet Ebony Diamond & Leroy Brown beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff

9/27/81 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
John Studd & Kevin Sullivan beat Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. & Chief Jay Strongbow(sub for Bruiser Brody)
Dick The Bruiser beat Kevin Sullivan
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. double DQ Wayne Farris
Terry Taylor beat Mike Fever
Bobby Eaton beat Tim Horner(sub for Rick Connors)
Bobby Eaton draw Jim Dalton

9/27/81 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
NWA World Champion Ric Flair vs. ??
Ivan Koloff & Roddy Piper vs. Ricky Steamboat & Leroy Brown
The Grappler & Super Destroyer vs. Jay Youngblood & Terry Latham
Jake Roberts vs. Nikolai Volkoff
Plus other matches

9/27/81 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Ricky Steamboat, Ron Bass & Leroy Brown vs. Ole Anderson, Roddy Piper & Ivan Koloff
Johnny Weaver vs. Chris Markoff
Plus other matches

9/28/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ivan Koloff & Ole Anderson beat Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat in a falls count anywhere match
The Grappler beat Sweet Ebony Diamond
Ron Bass beat Ricky Harris
Don Kernodle beat El Toro
Terry Latham & Ron Ritchie beat Charlie Fulton & Jim Nelson

9/28/81 South Hill, VA @ Park View Senior High School
Leroy Brown beat Nikolai Volkoff(sub for Austin Idol)
Johnny Weaver, Paul Jones & Jay Youngblood beat Nikolai Volkoff, Chris Markoff & Lord Alfred Hayes by DQ
Mike Davis beat Ali Bey via pinfall
Mike Miller beat Steve Muslin(19:00) via pinfall
Sivi Afi beat Tony Russo(16:00) via pinfall

9/29/81 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Ole Anderson
Leroy Brown beat Roddy Piper by countout
The Grappler & Super Destroyer beat Johnny Weaver & Paul Jones
Jacques Goulet beat Steve Muslin
Don Kernodle beat Ali Bey
Mike Davis beat Ricky Harris

9/29/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Jay Youngblood & Ricky Steamboat beat Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff
Terry Latham beat Tony Russo
Scott McGhee beat Mike Miller
Jake Roberts beat Jim Nelson
Ron Ritchie beat Charlie Fulton

9/29/81 Johnson City, TN @ Freedom Hall

9/30/81 Charlotte, NC @ WPCQ Studios(TV)
Ric Flair vs. Billy Starr

9/30/81 Maryville, TN
Mike Fever beat Tony Anthony
Tim Horner beat Doug Vines
Bobby Eaton beat Keith Larson
Rick Connors beat Ron Wright in a brass knuckles match
Terry Taylor beat Jeff Sword
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. double DQ Kevin Sullivan & Wayne Farris

Last edited on Tue Jun 9th, 2020 05:27 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 08:08 am
  PM Quote Reply
193rd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1464
Status: 
Offline
10/1/81 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Terry Latham beat Mike Miller
Don Kernodle beat Jim Nelson
Frank Monte beat Tony Russo
The Grappler & Super Destroyer beat Jake Roberts & Steve Muslin
Wahoo McDaniel beat Roddy Piper in an Indian strap match
Ivan Koloff double countout with Dusty Rhodes
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Ole Anderson in a steel cage match

10/1/81 Fishersville, VA @ Augusta Expo
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. beat John Studd by DQ
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. double DQ Wayne Farris
Kevin Sullivan, Jeff Sword & Doug Vines beat Terry Taylor, Tim Horner & Jay Strongbow
Bobby Eaton beat Keith Larson
Mike Fever draw Mike Reed

10/1/81 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Leroy Brown, Jay Youngblood & Johnny Weaver beat Nikolai Volkoff, Chris Markoff & Alfred Hayes by DQ
Ron Bass beat Jacques Goulet
Ali Bey beat Sivi Afi
Mike Davis beat El Toro
Ron Ritchie beat Charlie Fulton

10/2/81 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Dusty Rhodes beat Austin Idol
The Grappler & Super Destroyer beat Jake Roberts & Paul Jones
Terry Latham beat Ricky Harris
Mike Davis beat El Toro
Sivi Afi beat Ali Bey

10/2/81 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Don Kernodle beat Mike Miller
Scott McGhee beat Tony Russo
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff
Leroy Brown beat Ole Anderson
Ivan Koloff beat Ricky Steamboat
Roddy Piper & Abdullah The Butcher beat Ron Bass & Wahoo McDaniel

10/2/81 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park Golden Gloves Arena
Rick Connors beat Mike Fever
Bobby Eaton beat Tim Horner
Jeff Sword & Doug Vines beat Jim Dalton & Mike Reed
Jay Strongbow & Terry Taylor beat Kevin Sullivan & Don Carson
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. double countout with Wayne Farris
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. beat John Studd

10/3/81 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
Bobby Eaton & Wayne Farris beat Mike Reed & Jackie Laskin
Jim Dalton beat Mike Fever
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. beat Chris Canyon
Keith Larsen beat Kevin Sullivan by countout
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. no contest with El Santo

10/3/81 Morristown, TN
Jim Dalton draw Keith Larson
Tim Horner beat Mike Fever
Ron Wright beat Rick Connors
Bobby Eaton beat Terry Taylor
Jay Strongbow beat Kevin Sullivan
Wayne Farris beat Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. by DQ
John Studd double DQ Blackjack Mulligan, Sr.

10/3/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium(Special Saturday Show)
Roddy Piper & Abdullah The Butcher beat Ron Bass & Wahoo McDaniel
Leroy Brown beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Ricky Steamboat beat Ole Anderson
Nikolai Volkoff & Chris Markoff beat Mike Davis & Jake Roberts
Ron Ritchie beat Mike Miller
Siva Afi beat Ricky Harris

10/4/81 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel beat Abdullah The Butcher in a lights out match
NWA United States Title Tournament
1st Round
Pat Patterson beat Mike Davis
Ricky Steamboat beat Nikolai Volkoff
Leroy Brown beat Super Destroyer
Ivan Koloff beat Ron Bass
Sgt. Slaughter beat Johnny Weaver
Jay Youngblood beat Steve Muslin
Jacques Goulet beat Dusty Rhodes
Ole Anderson beat Ron Ritchie
2nd Round
Ricky Steamboat beat Pat Patterson
Leroy Brown beat Ivan Koloff
Sgt. Slaughter beat Jay Youngblood
Ole Anderson double DQ Jacques Goulet
Semifinals
Ricky Steamboat beat Leroy Brown
Sgt. Slaughter received a bye
Finals
Sgt. Slaughter beat Ricky Steamboat to win vacant NWA United States Title

10/4/81 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Wahoo McDaniel & Dusty Rhodes curfew draw Roddy Piper & Abdullah The Butcher
Leroy Brown beat Ole Anderson(6:10) by DQ
Pat Patterson beat Ivan Koloff(11:16)
Killer Khan beat Johnny Weaver(9:04) via pinfall
Sgt. Slaughter beat Jay Youngblood(10:02) via pinfall
Tony Parisi beat Goldie Rogers(17:14) via pinfall
Steve Bolus draw Frankie Laine(20:00)

10/4/81 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. beat John Studd to win Southern Title
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. double countout with Wayne Farris
Paul Jones beat Bobby Eaton by DQ
Bobby Eaton & Kevin Sullivan beat Jay Strongbow & Terry Taylor
Jim Dalton beat Rick Connors
Tim Horner beat Doug Vines
Terry Latham beat Ricky Harris

10/5/81 Brantford, Ontario @ Civic Center(TV)
Jay Youngblood & Pat Patterson beat Sgt. Slaughter & Greg Valentine by DQ
Sgt. Slaughter & Greg Valentine beat John Bonello & Steve Bolus
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff vs. Leroy Brown & Pat Patterson
Plus other matches

10/5/81 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Tony Russo beat Frank Monte
Terry Latham beat Mike Miller
Ron Ritchie beat Jim Nelson
Siva Afi beat Ali Bey
Paul Jones & Jake Roberts beat Alexis Smirnoff & Nikolai Volkoff
Ron Bass beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet
Roddy Piper beat Wahoo McDaniel

10/5/81 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Ivan Koloff vs. Ricky Steamboat
Ole Anderson vs. Leroy Brown
Also included The Grappler, Super Destroyer, Sweet Ebony Diamond and others

10/6/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel beat Roddy Piper
Jake Roberts & Ricky Steamboat beat Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff
Don Kernodle beat Jacques Goulet
Tony Anthony beat Ricky Harris
Mike Davis beat Tony Russo
Frank Monte beat Ali Bey

10/6/81 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
No wrestling

10/7/81 Charlotte, NC @ WPCQ Studios(TV)
Wahoo McDaniel & Jay Youngblood beat Charlie Fulton & Jim Nelson
The Grappler & Super Destroyer beat Frank Monte & Siva Afi
Dusty Rhodes beat Ricky Harris
Ivan Koloff & Roddy Piper beat Steve Muslin & Ron Ritchie
Sgt. Slaughter beat Terry Latham

10/8/81 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
Ricky Steamboat vs. Ivan Koloff
Leroy Brown & Jay Youngblood vs. Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff
Ron Ritchie vs. Bob Scranton
Charlie Fulton vs. Mike Davis
Jim Nelson vs. Frank Monte

10/8/81 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ron Ritchie beat Jim Nelson
Don Kernodle beat Mike Miller
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Ricky Harris
Leroy Brown & Johnny Weaver beat Nikolai Volkoff & Chris Markoff
Paul Jones beat Austin Idol

10/9/81 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Sweet Ebony Diamond & Jake Roberts beat The Grappler & Super Destroyer
Ron Bass beat Jacques Goulet
Leroy Brown beat Ricky Harris
Scott McGhee beat Tony Russo
Terry Latham beat Mike Miller

10/9/81 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Wahoo McDaniel & Ricky Steamboat vs. Roddy Piper & Ivan Koloff
Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff vs. Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood
Paul Jones vs. Sgt. Slaughter
plus 3 other matches

10/9/81 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park Golden Gloves Arena
Kevin Sullivan & Wayne Farris beat Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.
John Studd no contest with Jay Strongbow
Bobby Eaton beat Terry Taylor
Ron Wright beat Rick Connors in a lights out match
Jim Dalton draw Mike Fever
Tim Horner beat Jeff Sword

10/10/81 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
Kevin Sullivan, Bobby Eaton & Wayne Farris beat Tim Horner, Keith Larsen & Jackie Laskin
Rick Connors beat Cowboy Young
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Doug Vines & Jeff Sword
Jay Strongbow no contest with El Santo
Terry Taylor draw Izzy Slapowitz

10/10/81 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel beat Roddy Piper
Ricky Steamboat beat Ivan Koloff to win NWA Mid Atlantic Title
Leroy Brown beat Ole Anderson
Sgt. Slaughter beat Sweet Ebony Diamond
Jacques Goulet beat Tony Anthony
Ron Ritchie beat Ricky Harris
Don Kernodle beat Mike Miller via pinfall
Mike Davis beat Tony Russo

10/11/81 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett Dome(Afternoon Show)
Rick Connors beat Izzy Slapowitz
Jim Dalton beat Mike Fever
Tim Horner beat Doug Vines
Jay Strongbow double DQ Kevin Sullivan
Paul Jones & Johnny Weaver beat Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Wayne Farris by DQ

10/11/81 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel beat Roddy Piper in a Texas death match
Ricky Steamboat beat Ivan Koloff
Sgt. Slaughter beat Sweet Ebony Diamond
Frank Monte beat El Toro
Charlie Fulton beat Siva Afi
Tony Anthony beat Ali Bey
Super Destroyer & The Grappler beat Jay Youngblood & Jake Roberts

10/12/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ivan Koloff beat Ricky Steamboat in match where NWA Mid Atlantic Title was held up
Sgt. Slaughter beat Sweet Ebony Diamond
The Grappler & Super Destroyer beat Paul Jones & Jake Roberts
Vinnie Valentino beat Jim Nelson
Buddy Landell beat Charlie Fulton

10/13/81 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
Sgt. Slaughter beat Sweet Ebony Diamond
Ricky Steamboat beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Tony Anthony beat Charlie Fulton
Ricky Harris beat Ron Ritchie
Buddy Landell beat Tony Anthony
Johnny Weaver beat Alfred Hayes

10/13/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel beat Roddy Piper in a falls count anywhere match
The Grappler & Super Destroyer beat Jay Youngblood & Jake Roberts
Mike Davis beat Mike Miller
Terry Latham beat Ali Bey
Tony Russo beat Vinnie Valentino

10/13/81 Marion, NC @ East McDowell Junior High School
Included Leroy Brown, Nikolai Volkoff, Chris Markoff, Ron Bass, Austin Idol, Paul Jones and others

10/13/81 Johnson City, TN @ Freedom Hall

10/14/81 Charlotte, NC @ WPCQ Studios(TV)
Jimmy Valiant beat Jim Nelson via pinfall
Roddy Piper draw Jay Youngblood
The Ninja beat Charlie Fulton via pinfall
Jake Roberts & Leroy Brown beat Ricky Harris & Ali Bey
Sgt. Slaughter beat Frank Monte

10/14/81 Ronceverte, WV @ National Guard Armory
Included Paul Jones, Kevin Sullivan, Blackjack Mulligan, Jr., Nikolai Volkoff, Chris Markoff and Alfred Hayes

10/15/81 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Ole Anderson
Johnny Weaver beat Sgt. Slaughter by DQ
Jay Youngblood beat Roddy Piper
The Grappler & Super Destroyer beat Jake Roberts & Sweet Ebony Diamond
Tony Anthony beat Charlie Fulton
Mike Davis beat Ricky Harris

10/15/81 Fishersville, VA @ Augusta Expo
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. vs. Wayne Farris & Kevin Sullivan
Jay Strongbow vs. John Studd
Plus 2 other matches

10/16/81 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jake Roberts & Sweet Ebony Diamond vs. The Grappler & Super Destroyer in a Texas tornado match
Ron Bass vs. Austin Idol
Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff vs. Terry Latham & Ron Ritchie
Vinnie Valentino vs. Jim Nelson
Charlie Fulton vs. Buddy Landell

10/16/81 Cincinnati OH @ Gardens
Mike Davis beat Jacques Goulet(12:41) via pinfall
Ricky Harris beat Tony Anthony(9:09) via pinfall
Leroy Brown & Jay Youngblood beat Ivan Koloff & Greg Valentine(11:32) by DQ
Sgt. Slaughter beat Johnny Weaver(22:31)
Jay Youngblood(sub for Wahoo McDaniel) beat Roddy Piper(11:31) by reverse decision
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Ole Anderson(18:55) via pinfall

10/16/81 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park Golden Gloves Arena
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. & Jay Strongbow beat Kevin Sullivan, Jeff Sword & Doug Vines
Les Thornton beat Jerry Brisco by DQ
Rick Connors beat Ron Wright in a brass knuckles match
Jim Dalton & Terry Taylor beat Izzy Slapowitz & Dennis Brown
Tim Horner beat Ted Allen

10/17/81 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
Kevin Sullivan beat Keith Larsen
Dale Mann beat Wayne Rogers
Doug Vines & Jeff Sword beat Jackie Laskin & Cowboy Young
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Mike Fever & El Santo

10/17/81 Buffalo, NY @ Memorial Auditorium
Frankie Laine beat John Bonello(13:14)
Billy Red Lyons beat Goldie Rogers(12:28)
Greg Valentine beat Steve Bolus(10:51)
Sgt. Slaughter beat Jay Youngblood(9:29)
Leroy Brown beat Ivan Koloff(19:00) by countout
Roddy Piper double DQ Wahoo McDaniel(12:15)
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Ole Anderson(18:04) in an Indian strap match

10/17/81 Morristown, TN
Tim Horner beat Mike Fever
Jim Dalton beat Izzy Slapowitz
Rick Connors beat Ron Wright in a brass knuckles match
Jay Strongbow & Terry Taylor beat Kevin Sullivan & Jeff Sword
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Doug Vines in a Texas death match

10/17/81 Hendersonville, NC
The Grappler & Super Destroyer vs. Johnny Weaver & Jake Roberts
Ron Bass vs. Austin Idol
Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff vs. Paul Jones & Sweet Ebony Diamond
El Toro vs. Ron Ritchie
Mike Miller vs. Mike Davis

10/18/81 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Wahoo McDaniel beat Roddy Piper in a Texas death match
Sgt. Slaughter double DQ Ricky Steamboat
Jake Roberts beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Jay Youngblood(sub for Sweet Ebony Diamond) & Leroy Brown
Ali Bey beat Frank Monte
Buddy Landell beat Tony Russo
Vinnie Valentino beat Mike Miller

10/18/81 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens(Afternoon Show)
Angelo Mosca beat John Studd(14:19) by DQ
Bad Leroy Brown & Tony Parisi beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff(20:36)
Roddy Piper double countout with Wahoo McDaniel(9:19)
Sgt. Slaughter beat Sweet Ebony Diamond(10:51) via pinfall
Killer Kahn beat Jay Youngblood(7:19) via pinfall
Greg Valentine beat Frankie Laine(6:10)
Steve Bolus beat Goldie Rogers(10:41)

10/18/81 Salem, VA @ Civic Center
Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson by DQ
Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff beat Johnny Weaver & Terry Taylor
Kevin Sullivan double DQ Chief Jay Strongbow
Jeff Sword & Doug Vines beat Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.
Rick Connors beat Tim Horner by DQ
Keith Larsen beat Mike Fever
Izzy Slapowitz beat Dennis Brown

10/18/81 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Kevin Sullivan double DQ Jay Strongbow
Doug Vines & Jeff Sword beat Blackjack Mulligan Sr. &  Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.
Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff beat Johnny Weaver & Terry Taylor
Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson by DQ
Rick Connors beat Tim Horner by DQ
Keith Larson beat Mike Fever
Izzy Slapowitz beat Dennis Brown

10/19/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat beat Ivan Koloff to win held up NWA Mid Atlantic Title in a no DQ match
Leroy Brown beat Gene Anderson by DQ
Jake Roberts beat Austin Idol
The Grappler & Super Destroyer beat Johnny Weaver & Terry Latham
Don Kernodle beat Ricky Harris
Buddy Landell beat El Toro

10/19/81 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Roddy Piper
Sgt. Slaughter vs. Sweet Ebony Diamond
Paul Jones & Jay Youngblood vs. Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff
plus other matches

10/19/81 Jenkins, KY
Mike Fever draw Denny Brown
Don Carson no contest with Ron Wright
Rick Connors beat Keith Larsen
Jay Strongbow beat Doug Vines
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. & Terry Taylor beat Kevin Sullivan & Wayne Farris

10/20/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ron Bass beat Carl Fergie
Sgt. Slaughter beat Sweet Ebony Diamond
Vinnie Valentino beat Mike Sharpe
Ken Timbs beat Buddy Landell
Johnny Weaver & Jake Roberts beat The Grappler & Super Destroyer

10/20/81 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center

10/21/81 Charlotte, NC @ WPCQ Studios(TV)

10/22/81 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Terry Latham beat Charlie Fulton
Vinnie Valentino beat Mike Miller
Johnny Weaver beat Lord Al Hayes
Paul Jones & Jimmy Valiant beat Chris Markoff & Ricky Harris
Jake Roberts beat Ole Anderson
Wahoo McDaniel beat Roddy Piper
Leroy Brown beat Sgt. Slaughter by DQ

10/23/81 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Johnny Weaver beat Alfred Hayes in a Texas death match
Buddy Landell beat Tony Russo
Vinnie Valentino beat Ali Bey
Mike Miller draw Don Kernodle
Jake Roberts & Leroy Brown beat The Grappler & Super Destroyer

10/23/81 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Tournament for 1982 Cadillac featuring Ole Anderson, Roddy Piper, Ivan Koloff, Austin Idol, Ron Bass, Wahoo McDaniel, Ricky Steamboat, Paul Jones and others
1st Round
Semifinals
Finals
Roddy Piper beat Wahoo McDaniel to win 1982 Cadillac

10/23/81 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park Golden Gloves Arena
Jay Strongbow beat Kevin Sullivan
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Doug Vines & Jeff Sword in a Texas tornado match
Ray Candy beat Mike Fever
Tim Horner beat Rick Connors by DQ
Terry Taylor beat Izzy Slapowitz
Jim Dalton beat Keith Larson

10/24/81 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
Doug Vines & Jeff Sword beat Ted Allen & David McGee
Ray Candy beat Marty Lunde
Kevin Sullivan beat Jackie Laskin
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. & Dale Mann beat El Santo & Wayne Rogers

10/24/81 Gaffney, SC @ Timken Physical Education Center
Ole Anderson vs. Dusty Rhodes
Austin Idol vs. Ron Bass
Nikolai Volkoff & Chris Markoff vs. Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood
Jim Nelson vs. Mike Davis
Mike Miller vs. Tony Anthony

10/25/81 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Johnny Weaver beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Austin Idol beat Leroy Brown
The Grappler & Super Destroyer beat Jake Roberts & Jay Youngblood
Plus other matches

10/25/81 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Wahoo McDaniel beat Roddy Piper in a Texas death match
Sgt. Slaughter beat Ricky Steamboat
Ole Anderson beat Jimmy Valiant(sub for Dusty Rhodes)
Johnny Weaver & Paul Jones beat Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff
Don Kernodle beat Charlie Fulton
Buddy Landell beat El Toro
Keith Larson beat Mike Davis

10/25/81 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center

10/26/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel & Jimmy Valiant beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ
Sgt. Slaughter beat Jay Youngblood
Mike Davis beat Ricky Harris
Vinnie Valentino beat Charlie Fulton
Tony Russo beat Don Gilbert

10/26/81 Hillsville, VA @ Woodlawn Intermediate School
Kevin Sullivan vs. Jay Strongbow
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. vs. Wayne Farris & Bobby Eaton
Ray Candy vs. Doug Vines
Terry Taylor vs. Jeff Sword
Rick Connors vs. Tim Horner

10/27/81 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
Jimmy Valiant & Ricky Steamboat beat Ivan Koloff & Roddy Piper by DQ
Jay Youngblood beat Austin Idol
Scott McGhee beat Charlie Fulton
Vinnie Valentino beat Ricky Harris
Mike Davis beat Jim Nelson

10/27/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Sgt. Slaughter vs. Johnny Weaver
Leroy Brown & Ron Bass vs. Super Destroyer & Gene Anderson
The Grappler vs. Jake Roberts
Ali Bey vs. Buddy Landell
Mike Miller vs. Don Kernodle

10/27/81 Johnson City, TN @ Freedom Hall

10/28/81 Charlotte, NC @ WPCQ Studios(TV)
Buddy Landell beat Charlie Fulton via pinfall
Jimmy Valiant beat Ricky Harris via pinfall
The Ninja beat Mike Davis via pinfall
Ron Bass beat Chris Markoff by DQ
Sgt. Slaughter beat Don Kernodle

10/29/81 Harrisonburg, VA @ High School
Ron Bass vs. Carl Fergie
Ricky Steamboat vs. Austin Idol
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Roddy Piper
Charlie Fulton vs. Scott McGhee
Tony Anthony vs. Ali Bey

10/29/81 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Sgt. Slaughter beat Johnny Weaver
Jake Roberts & Jimmy Valiant beat The Grappler & Super Destroyer
Vinnie Valentino beat Tony Russo
Buddy Landell beat Jim Nelson
Mike Davis draw Keith Larson

10/29/81 Kenansville, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ivan Koloff vs. Leroy Brown
Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff vs. Paul Jones & Jay Youngblood
Mike Miller vs. Don Kernodle
Ricky Harris vs. Terry Latham
Plus other matches

10/30/81 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff beat The Grappler & Super Destroyer
Jake Roberts beat Alfred Hayes
Vinnie Valentino beat Tony Russo
Don Kernodle beat Mike Miller
Mike Davis beat Jim Nelson

10/30/81 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Sgt. Slaughter vs. Johnny Weaver
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Roddy Piper
Leroy Brown vs. Ivan Koloff
Plus other matches

10/30/81 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park Golden Gloves Arena
Izzy Slapowitz beat Jackie Laskin
Rock Connors beat Tim Horner
Ray Candy beat Jim Dalton
Ox Baker beat Mike Fever
Kevin Sullivan no contest with Jay Strongbow
Terry Taylor, Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Jeff Sword, Doug Vines & Jimmy Holiday

10/31/81 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
Ox Baker beat Cowboy Young
Ray Candy beat Wayne Rogers
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Deke Rovers & Rick Stone by DQ
Kevin Sullivan beat Denny Brown
Doug Vines & Jeff Sword beat Kenny Hall & Jackie Laskin

11/1/81 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Ray Candy beat Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. by DQ in a special challenge match
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Jeff Sword & Doug Vines
Chief Jay Strongbow beat Kevin Sullivan by DQ
Ox Baker beat Tim Horner
Ray Candy beat Dennis Brown
Rick Connors draw Izzy Slapowitz
Ricky Steamboat & Jake Roberts vs. Roddy Piper & The Grappler(both teams no showed)

11/1/81 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
John Studd beat Angelo Mosca(12:14) in a no DQ match
Ron Bass & Tony Parisi beat Greg Valentine & Ivan Koloff(9:36) by DQ in a Texas tornado match
Killer Khan beat Paul Jones(10:05) via pinfall
Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff beat Billy Red Lyons & Steve Bolus(11:19)
Johnny Weaver beat Jim Dalton(8:05)
Frankie Laine beat Deke Rivers(9:42) via pinfall
Goldie Rogers beat Ken Hall(7:39)

11/1/81 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Leroy Brown beat Sgt. Slaughter by DQ
Roddy Piper beat Ricky Steamboat to win NWA Mid Atlantic Title
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Wahoo McDaniel & Jake Roberts
The Grappler beat Jay Youngblood
Jimmy Valiant beat Ricky Harris
The Ninja beat Mike Davis
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Jim Nelson
Buddy Landell beat Mike Miller

11/2/81 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Sgt. Slaughter
Ricky Steamboat vs. Austin Idol
Ron Bass vs. Ivan Koloff
Also including The Ninja & others

11/2/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Roddy Piper beat NWA World Champion Ric Flair by DQ
Jimmy Valiant & Leroy Brown beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ
Jake Roberts beat Grappler
Ali Bey beat Keith Larson
Vinnie Valentino beat El Toro

11/2/81 Guelph, Ontario @ Memorial Gardens(TV)
Ron Bass double DQ Ivan Koloff(sub for Jim Dalton
Ron Bass & Johnny Weaver beat Nikolai Volkoff & Chris Markoff
Plus other matches

11/3/81 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center(TV)
Ivan Koloff beat Ron Bass to win NWA Mid Atlantic Television Title
Plus 17 other matches including Wahoo McDaniel, Ricky Steamboat, Ric Flair, Roddy Piper, Ole Anderson and others

11/3/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Leroy Brown beat Sgt. Slaughter by DQ
Jimmy Valiant & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson & Super Destroyer
Jake Roberts beat The Grappler
The Ninja beat Tony Anthony
Mike Davis beat Mike Miller by DQ

11/3/81 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
No wrestling

11/3/81 Johnson City, TN @ Freedom Hall

11/4/81 Orange, VA
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. vs. Doug Vines & Jeff Sword in a Texas tornado match
Kevin Sullivan vs. Jim Dalton
Ox Baker vs. Dennis Brown
Ray Candy vs. Tim Horner
Ken Hall vs. Izzy Slapowitz

11/4/81 Charlotte, NC @ WPCQ Studios(TV)

11/5/81 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Sgt. Slaughter
Jimmy Valiant & Ricky Steamboat beat Gene Anderson & Roddy Piper
Terry Holiday beat Terry Latham
Jim Nelson beat Keith Larson
Don Kernodle beat Jim Nelson

11/5/81 Fishersville, VA @ Augusta Expo
Jay Strongbow vs. Kevin Sullivan
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. vs. Jeff Sword & Doug Vines
Ox Baker vs. Tim Horner
Ray Candy vs. Dennis Brown

11/6/81 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Leroy Brown & Jake Roberts beat The Grappler & Super Destroyer
Jay Youngblood beat Austin Idol
The Ninja beat Terry Latham
Vinnie Valentino beat El Toro
Ricky Harris draw Keith Larson

11/6/81 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park Jacobs Building
Tim Horner draw El Santo
Izzy Slapowitz beat Ted Allen
Rick Connors beat Jackie Laskin
Jim Dalton beat Jeff Sword by DQ
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Doug Vines & Ray Candy
Kevin Sullivan beat Jay Strongbow by DQ in a match with 2 referees
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Ivan Koloff

11/7/81 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat El Santo
Nikolai Volkoff & Chris Markoff beat Cowboy Young & Jackie Laskin
Ox Baker beat Red Demon
Johnny Weaver & Paul Jones beat Ted Allen & Deke Rivers

11/8/81 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center

11/8/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium(Special Sunday Show)
Rick Steamboat won a Cadillac Tournament also featuring Sgt. Slaughter, Ole Anderson, Ron Bass, Ivan Koloff, Roddy Piper, Austin Idol, Paul Jones, Terry Latham, Mike Davis, Wahoo McDaniel, Chris Markoff, Charlie Fulton, Vinnie Valentino, Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. and Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.
Tim Horner vs. Doug Vines
Plus 14 other matches

11/8/81 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
16-man battle royal featuring Johnny Weaver, Super Destroyer, The Grappler, Mr. Wrestling II, Roddy Piper, Leroy Brown, Jay Youngblood, Gene Anderson, Jake Roberts, Michael Hayes, Buddy Landell, Scott McGhee, Carl Fergie, Nikolai Volkoff and Jimmy Valiant
Other matches
The Ninja vs. Tony Anthony

11/9/81 Weldon, NC
Keith Larsen beat Jim Nelson
Vinnie Valentino beat Mike Miller
Buddy Landell beat Charlie Fulton
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff
Roddy Piper beat Wahoo McDaniel in a no DQ match

11/10/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Sgt. Slaughter beat Leroy Brown
Super Destroyer beat Jay Youngblood
Jake Roberts vs. The Grappler
The Ninja beat Terry Latham
Jim Nelson beat Vinnie Valentino
Mike Davis beat Ricky Harris

11/10/81 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
Ivan Koloff beat Ron Bass
Austin Idol beat Ricky Steamboat
Roddy Piper beat Jimmy Valiant by DQ
Buddy Landell & Scott McGhee beat Carl Fergie & Mike Miller
Don Kernodle beat El Toro
Tony Anthony beat Tony Russo

11/10/81 Christiansburg, VA @ High School
Johnny Weaver & Paul Jones vs. Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. vs. Ray Candy
Jeff Sword vs. Tim Horner
Ox Baker vs. Dennis Brown
Doug Vines vs. Jim Dalton

11/11/81 Charlotte, NC @ WPCQ Studios(TV)

11/11/81 Marysville, TN
Jeff Sword draw Dennis Brown
Doug Vines beat Rick Connors by DQ
Doug Vines & Jeff Sword beat Rock Connors & Dennis Brown
Kevin Sullivan beat Jim Dalton
Ox Baker & Ray Candy beat Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. & Tim Horner

11/12/81 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Ricky Steamboat & Jake Roberts
Sgt. Slaughter vs. Leroy Brown in a no DQ match
Nikolai Volkoff vs. Jimmy Valiant
The Ninja vs. ??

11/13/81 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park Jacobs Building
Jim Duggan draw Rick Connors
Ray Candy beat Dennis Brown
Doug Vines & Jeff Sword beat Tim Horner & Jim Dalton
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Ox Baker by DQ
Jay Strongbow beat Kevin Sullivan by DQ in an Indian strap match
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. beat Ray Stevens by DQ

11/13/81 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Johnny Weaver & Buddy Landell beat Carl Fergie & Mike Miller
Don Kernodle beat Charlie Fulton
The Ninja beat Terry Latham
Austin Idol beat Ron Bass
Ole Anderson & Jim Nelson(sub for Gene Anderson) beat Paul Jones & Jake Roberts
Roddy Piper beat Wahoo McDaniel
Ricky Steamboat beat Sgt. Slaughter by DQ

11/13/81 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ivan Koloff beat Leroy Brown
The Grappler & Super Destroyer beat Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff
Jim Nelson vs. Scott McGhee
Tony Anthony vs. Ali Bey
El Toro vs. Tony Russo

11/14/81 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
Ray Candy beat Marty Lunde
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Cowboy Young by DQ
Johnny Weaver & Ron Sexton beat Rick Connors & El Santo
Ox Baker beat Kenny Hall
Doug Vines & Jeff Sword beat Jackie Laskin & David McGee

11/14/81 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
Jim Dalton draw Jeff Sword(15:00)
Tim Horner beat Doug Vines(8:57)
Jake Roberts & Jimmy Valiant beat The Grappler & Super Destroyer(12:27)
Ricky Steamboat beat Ivan Koloff(17:33) via pinfall
Sgt. Slaughter beat Leroy Brown(15:34) via pinfall
Wahoo McDaniel beat Roddy Piper(10:34) by DQ

11/14/81 Pilot Mountain, NC @ East Surry High School
Chris Markoff, Nikolai Volkoff & Alfred Hayes vs. Blackjack Mulligan, Jr., Paul Jones & Jay Youngblood
Austin Idol vs. Ron Bass
The Ninja vs. Scott McGhee
Ali Bey vs. Dennis Brown

11/15/81 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Vinnie Valentino beat Ricky Harris
Jim Nelson beat Terry Latham
Michael Hayes beat Terry Gordy
Tommy Rich beat Roddy Piper
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr.(sub for Wahoo McDaniel) beat Sgt. Slaughter by DQ

11/15/81 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens(50th Anniversary Show)
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Harley Race(24:03)
Andre The Giant double DQ Killer Khan(14:19)
Angelo Mosca beat John Studd(15:47) by countout in a match with 2 referees
Ron Bass beat Mike Miller(sub for Kurt Von Hess)(10:46) via pinfall
Johnny Weaver beat Charlie Fulton(8:24)
Tony Parisi & Mike Davis beat Doug Vines & Izzy Slapowitz(11:12)

11/15/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium(Special Sunday Show)
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. beat Sgt. Slaughter by DQ
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
Tommy Rich beat Roddy Piper
Michael Hayes beat Terry Gordy
Jim Nelson beat Terry Latham
Vinnie Valentino beat Ricky Harris

11/15/81 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Austin Idol beat Ricky Steamboat
Jimmy Valiant & Leroy Brown beat The Grappler & Super Destroyer
Jay Youngblood & Jake Roberts beat Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff
The Ninja beat Tony Anthony
Buddy Landell beat Don Kernodle
Carl Fergie beat Keith Larson

11/16/81 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. vs. Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Sgt. Slaughter in a no DQ match
Roddy Piper vs. Ricky Steamboat
Paul Jones vs. Carl Fergie
Jim Nelson vs. Tony Anthony

11/16/81 Brantford, Ontario @ Civic Center(TV)
Johnny Weaver beat Doug Vines
Harley Race beat Tim Horner
Johnny Weaver & Ron Bass beat Charlie Fulton & Doug Vines
Harley Race beat Mike Miller
Ron Bass beat Charlie Fulton
Harley Race beat Mike Davis
Tony Parisi beat Mike Miller
Harley Race beat Johnny Weaver
Mike Miller & Charlie Fulton beat Mike Davis & Tim Horner

11/16/81 Greenwood, SC @ Civic Center
Austin Idol & Super Destroyer vs. Leroy Brown & Jimmy Valiant
The Grappler vs. Jake Roberts
The Ninja vs. Keith Larson
Ricky Harris vs. Jay Youngblood
Tony Russo vs. Scott McGhee

11/17/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Sgt. Slaughter beat Wahoo McDaniel
Paul Jones & Jake Roberts beat The Grappler & Super Destroyer
Jay Youngblood beat The Ninja
Terry Latham beat Carl Fergie
Don Kernodle beat Jim Nelson

11/17/81 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
Roddy Piper & Austin Idol vs. Ricky Steamboat & Jimmy Valiant
Ivan Koloff vs. Leroy Brown
Chris Markoff vs. Ron Bass
Plus other matches

11/17/81 Johnson City, TN @ Freedom Hall

11/18/81 Charlotte, NC @ WPCQ Studios(TV)
Jay Youngblood beat Ricky Harris
Sgt. Slaughter beat Ken Hall
Jimmy Valiant beat Deke Rivers
Ricky Steamboat & Jake Roberts beat Super Destroyer & The Grappler by DQ

11/19/81 Harrisonburg, VA @ High School
Paul Jones, Johnny Weaver & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. vs. Nikolai Volkoff, Chris Markoff & Alfred Hayes
Ron Sexton vs. Kevin Sullivan
Jeff Sword vs. Jim Dalton
Doug Vines vs. Izzy Slapowitz

11/19/81 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
Sgt. Slaughter beat Ricky Steamboat
Jimmy Valiant & Ron Bass beat Austin Idol & Gene Anderson
Judy Martin beat Candy Malloy
Jake Roberts beat The Grappler
Tony Anthony beat Jim Nelson

11/19/81 Burlington, NC @ Cummings High School
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Roddy Piper
Jay Youngblood & Don Kernodle vs. Super Destroyer & Carl Fergie
Mike Davis vs. Ricky Harris
Keith Larsen vs. Tony Russo

11/20/81 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Tony Anthony beat Tony Russo
Mike Davis beat Ricky Harris
Mike Miller beat Scott McGhee
Paul Jones, Johnny Weaver & Jimmy Valiant beat Nikolai Volkoff, Chris Markoff & Alfred Hayes

11/20/81 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Roddy Piper vs. Wahoo McDaniel
Austin Idol vs. Jay Youngblood
The Grappler & Super Destroyer vs. Ron Bass & Buddy Landell
Girls Match
plus other matches

11/20/81 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park Jacobs Building
El Santo beat Dennis Brown
Rick Connors beat Jim Dalton
Ron Sexton & Tim Horner beat Jeff Sword & Doug Vines
Kevin Sullivan beat Jay Strongbow in a Canadian lumberjack match
Michael Hayes beat Terry Gordy by DQ
Ray Candy beat Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. beat John Studd in a lights out match

11/20/81 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ivan Koloff vs. Ricky Steamboat
Judy Martin vs. Candi Malloy
Jake Roberts vs. Gene Anderson
The Ninja vs. Keith Larson
Vinnie Valentino & Don Kernodle vs. Charlie Fulton & Carl Fergie

11/21/81 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
Kevin Sullivan & Ray Candy beat Marty Lunde & The Hawaiian
Blackjack Sullivan, Sr. & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Cowboy Young & David McGee
Doug Vines & Jeff Sword beat Tim Horner & Ron Sexton by DQ

11/22/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium(Special Sunday Show)
Sgt. Slaughter vs. Blackjack Mulligan, Sr.
Ray Stevens & Roddy Piper vs. Ricky Steamboat & a mystery partner
Ron Bass vs. John Studd
Jimmy Valiant vs. Jim Duggan
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. vs. Ricky Harris
Keith Larsen vs. Jim Nelson
Vinnie Valentino vs. Bryan St. John

11/22/81 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff
Leroy Brown beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Paul Jones & Jake Roberts beat The Grappler & Super Destroyer
The Ninja beat Scott McGhee(sub for Buddy Landell)
Kevin Sullivan beat Terry Latham
Carl Fergie beat Mike Davis
Dennis Brown beat Izzy Slapowitz

11/22/81 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett High School
Doug Vines & Jeff Sword beat Jim Dalton & Tim Horner
Super Destroyer beat Ron Sexton
Ray Candy beat Johnny Weaver
Paul Jones beat The Grappler
Leroy Brown beat Ivan Koloff by DQ

11/24/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Sgt. Slaughter beat Jay Youngblood
Leroy Brown & Jimmy Valiant beat The Grappler & Super Destroyer
Johnny Weaver beat The Ninja by DQ
Jim Nelson beat Mike Davis
Carl Fergie beat Vinnie Valentino

11/24/81 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
Ron Bass beat Ricky Harris
Buddy Landell beat Charlie Fulton
Don Kernodle beat Tony Russo
Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff beat Paul Jones & Jake Roberts
Ricky Steamboat no contest with Roddy Piper
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Ivan Koloff by DQ

11/24/81 Somerset, KY @ National Guard Armory
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. & Tim Horner vs. Ox Baker & Ray Candy
Kevin Sullivan vs. Ron Sexton
Jim Dalton vs. Jeff Sword
Denny Brown vs. Doug Vines

11/25/81 Charlotte, NC @ WPCQ Studios(TV)
Blackjack Mulligan & Jake Roberts beat Nikolai Volkoff & Charlie Fulton
Pvt. Nelson beat Keith Larson
The Ninja beat Vinnie Valentino
Ole Anderson & Roddy Piper beat Tony Anthony & Don Kernodle

11/26/81 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park Jacobs Building(Afternoon Show)
El Santo draw Jackie Laskin
Rick Connors beat Jim Dalton
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Ray Candy by DQ
Doug Vines & Jeff Sword beat Ron Sexton & Tim Horner
Johnny Weaver beat Alfred Hayes
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. double countout with Ox Baker
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Ivan Koloff

11/26/81 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Sgt. Slaughter
Roddy Piper vs. Ricky Steamboat
Ole Anderson vs. Jake Roberts
Cadillac tournament featuring Jimmy Valiant, Ron Bass, Jay Youngblood, Leroy Brown, Jake Roberts, Roddy Piper, Ole Anderson and others

11/26/81 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
1982 Cadillac tournament
1st Round
Carl Fergie beat Mike Davis
Jake Roberts beat Mike Davis
Ivan Koloff beat Keith Larsen
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Carl Fergie
Roddy Piper double DQ Ricky Steamboat
Angelo Mosca beat Buddy Landell
Greg Valentine beat Tony Anthony
Sgt. Slaughter beat Johnny Weaver
2nd Round
Ivan Koloff beat Jake Roberts
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Sgt. Slaughter by DQ
Greg Valentine double DQ Angelo Mosca
Finals
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Ivan Koloff via pinfall to win Cadillac tournament
Other Matches
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. double DQ John Studd(17:00) in a lights out match
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Ole Anderson(26:00) in a steel cage match

11/27/81 Appalachia, VA
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff to win NWA Mid Atlantic Tag Title
Plus other matches

11/27/81 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ole Anderson & Greg Valentine beat Ric Flair & Paul Jones
Blackjack Mulligan no contest with John Studd in a lights out match
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.(sub for Wahoo McDaniel) beat Ivan Koloff
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Ricky Harris
Roddy Piper double DQ Ricky Steamboat
Don Kernodle beat The Ninja by DQ
Buddy Landell beat Charlie Fulton
Keith Larson beat Tony Russo
Vinnie Valentino beat Mike Miller

11/27/81 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jake Roberts vs. Gene Anderson
Leroy Brown & Jimmy Valiant vs. The Grappler & Austin Idol
Super Destroyer vs. Ron Bass
Pvt. Nelson vs. Mike Davis
Tony Anthony vs. Carl Fergie

11/28/81 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
Mike Miller vs. Vinnie Valentino
Don Gilbert vs. Pvt. Nelson
Paul Jones vs. The Ninja
The Grappler & Super Destroyer vs. Jake Roberts & Jimmy Valiant
Leroy Brown vs. Sgt. Slaughter

11/28/81 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)

11/29/81 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Ivan Koloff vs. Mr. Wrestling II in a Cadillac vs. mask match
Masked Superstar vs. Tommy Rich
Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff vs. Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood
The Ninja vs. Steve O
Plus other matches

11/29/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium(Special Sunday Afternoon Show)
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Ole Anderson in a steel cage match
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Sgt. Slaughter & John Studd
Ricky Steamboat beat Roddy Piper
Ray Stevens draw Paul Jones
Jake Roberts beat Super Destroyer
Pvt. Nelson vs. Mike Davis
Vinnie Valentino beat Tony Anthony

11/29/81 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Don Kernodle beat Mike Miller
Paul Jones beat The Angel
Buddy Landell & Ron Bass beat Ricky Harris & Carl Fergie
Ole Anderson & Roddy Piper beat Jake Roberts & Ricky Steamboat
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Sgt. Slaughter by DQ
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. beat John Studd
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Ray Stevens via pinfall

11/30/81 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Leroy Brown beat John Studd(11:19) by DQ
Ricky Steamboat & Ron Bass beat Greg Valentine & Ivan Koloff(26:19)
Johnny Weaver beat Alfred Hayes(11:04) by countout
Jay Youngblood beat Ricky Harris(6:51) via pinfall
Tony Parisi beat Frank Marconi(14:28)
Steve Bolus beat Tim Gerard(14:10)

12/1/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Sgt. Slaughter
Johnny Weaver vs. The Ninja
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. vs. Pvt. Nelson
Mike Miller vs. Tony Anthony
Leroy Brown & Jimmy Valiant vs. Axe Duggan & Carl Fergie

12/1/81 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
Ivan Koloff beat Ron Bass
Ricky Steamboat beat Roddy Piper by DQ
Mike Davis beat Charlie Fulton
Buddy Landell beat Ricky Harris
Don Kernodle beat Nikolai Volkoff
Paul Jones & Jake Roberts beat Austin Idol & Super Destroyer

12/1/81 Johnson City, TN @ Freedom Hall

12/2/81 Charlotte, NC @ WPCQ Studios(TV)
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. & Jake Roberts beat Tony Russo & Mike Prater via pinfall
John Studd beat ??
Pvt. Nelson beat Tim Horner
Jay Youngblood beat Jeff Sword via pinfall
Ole Anderson & Ray Stevens beat Paul Jones & Buddy Landell via pinfall
Carl Fergie beat Larry Hamilton via pinfall

12/3/81 Charlotte, NC @ WPCQ Studios(TV)
Ricky Steamboat beat Charlie Fulton
Ivan Koloff beat Jim Gray
Ray Stevens beat Mike Prater
Jimmy Valiant beat Mike Miller
Sgt. Slaughter & Pvt. Nelson beat Tony Anthony & Larry Hamilton

12/3/81 Fishersville, VA @ Augusta Expo
Johnny Weaver vs. Alfred Hayes
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Ox Baker
Ray Candy vs. Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.
Ron Sexton & Tim Horner vs. Jeff Sword & Doug Vines

12/4/81 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park Golden Gloves Arena
Kevin Sullivan beat Blackjack Mulligan
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Ray Candy
Rick Connors double countout with Ron Sexton
Doug Vines & Jeff Sword beat Tim Horner & Jackie Laskin
Jim Dalton draw Dennis Brown

12/4/81 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Tony Anthony beat Ricky Harris
Pvt. Nelson beat Don Kernodle
Paul Jones & Jay Youngblood beat Chris Markoff & Carl Fergie
Johnny Weaver beat Alfred Hayes by DQ
Ricky Steamboat double DQ Roddy Piper
Jimmy Valiant beat Ivan Koloff

12/4/81 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jake Roberts vs. Gene Anderson in a loser leaves town match
Leroy Brown & Ron Bass vs. Austin Idol & Super Destroyer
The Ninja vs. Mike Davis
Charlie Fulton vs. Buddy Landell
Vinnie Valentino vs. Mike Miller

12/5/81 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)

12/5/81 Church Hill, TN @ Middle School
Included Ox Baker, Ray Candy and others

12/5/81 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
Don Kernodle beat Ricky Harris
Pvt. Nelson beat Keith Larson
Jake Roberts & Paul Jones beat Chris Markoff & Alfred Hayes
Jimmy Valiant beat Super Destroyer via pinfall
Leroy Brown beat Sgt. Slaughter by DQ
Ricky Steamboat beat Roddy Piper via pinfall

12/5/81 Buffalo, NY @ Memorial Auditorium
Ivan Koloff beat Ron Bass
Blackjack Mulligan Sr. & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Ray Stevens
Plus 3 other matches

12/5/81 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No Wrestling

12/6/81 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Ivan Koloff beat Leroy Brown in a no DQ match
Johnny Weaver beat Alfred Hayes in a Texas death match
Jimmy Valiant won a 12-man Battle Royal for 1982 Cadillac that also included Blackjack Mulligan, Jay Youngblood, Ron Bass, Ninja, Leroy Brown, Ivan Koloff, Johnny Weaver and Alfred Hayes

12/6/81 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Sgt. Slaughter beat Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.
Tommy Rich beat Roddy Piper by DQ
Ricky Steamboat beat Greg Valentine
Paul Jones & Jake Roberts beat Ole Anderson & Super Destroyer
Pvt. Nelson beat Keith Larson
Don Kernodle beat Ricky Harris

12/6/81 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Sgt. Slaughter vs. Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.
Cadillac tournament including Ole Anderson, Roddy Piper, Paul Jones, Ricky Steamboat, Jake Roberts, Gene Anderson, John Studd, Greg Valentine, Nikolai Volkoff, Ray Stevens, Don Kernodle, Keith Larson, Mike Davis, Ricky Harris, Jim Nelson, Tony Anthony and Charlie Fulton
Plus other matches

12/7/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Jake Roberts beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff by DQ
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. draw John Studd
Jimmy Valiant beat Ivan Koloff
Tony Anthony beat Tony Russo
Buddy Landell beat Charlie Fulton
Vinnie Valentino beat Mike Miller

12/7/81 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Sgt. Slaughter vs. Jay Youngblood
Ricky Steamboat vs. Roddy Piper in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. vs. Nikolai Volkoff
Ron Bass vs. The Ninja
Jim Duggan & Carl Fergie vs. Don Kernodle & Mike Davis

12/8/81 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. beat John Studd
Leroy Brown beat Sgt. Slaughter by DQ
Jimmy Valiant & Jay Youngblood beat Austin Idol & Super Destroyer
Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson
Buddy Landell beat Chris Markoff
Tony Anthony beat Pvt. Nelson
Don Kernodle beat Vinnie Valentino
Note:  No wrestling in Raleigh until December 29

12/8/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Charlie Fulton beat Keith Larsen
Mike Davis beat Mike Miller
The Ninja beat Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.
Ox Baker & Carl Fergie beat Paul Jones & Jake Roberts
Ivan Koloff beat Ron Bass
Ricky Steamboat beat Roddy Piper by DQ

12/8/81 Johnson City, TN @ Freedom Hall

12/9/81 Charlotte, NC @ WPCQ Studios(TV)
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. & Jake Roberts beat Charlie Fulton & Chris Markoff via pinfall
The Ninja beat Mike Davis via pinfall
Terry Taylor beat Mike Miller via pinfall
Jimmy Valiant beat Tony Russo via pinfall
Billy Robinson beat Don Kernodle via pinfall
Ox Baker & Carl Fergie beat Keith Larson & Jay Youngblood via pinfall

12/10/81 Charlotte, NC @ WPCQ Studios(TV)
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. & Jake Roberts vs. Mike Miller & Charlie Fulton via pinfall
Billy Robinson beat Tony Anthony via pinfall
Ivan Koloff beat Keith Larsen via pinfall
Terry Taylor beat Tony Russo via pinfall
Ox Baker & Carl Fergie beat Vinnie Valentino & Don Kernodle

12/10/81 Harrisonburg, VA @ High School
Doug Vines & Jeff Sword vs. Tim Horner & Jim Dalton
Rick Connors vs. Denny Brown
Ray Candy vs. Ron Sexton
John Studd vs. Blackjack Mulligan
Roddy Piper vs. Ricky Steamboat

12/11/81 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Ole Anderson
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr.  beat John Studd
Jake Roberts beat Pvt. Nelson
Jimmy Valiant beat Chris Markoff
Sgt. Slaughter beat Paul Jones
Roddy Piper & Ivan Koloff beat Jay Youngblood & Ricky Steamboat in a Texas tornado match

12/11/81 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Leroy Brown & Ron Bass vs. Ox Baker & Carl Fergie
Super Destroyer vs. Terry Taylor in a hair vs. mask match
The Ninja vs. Buddy Landell
Mike Miller vs. Mike Davis
Charlie Fulton vs. Tony Anthony

12/11/81 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park Golden Gloves Arena
Austin Idol beat Kevin Sullivan by DQ
Michael Hayes beat Terry Gordy by countout in a Texas death match
Ron Sexton beat Rick Connors in a boxing match
Doug Vines & Jeff Sword beat Tim Horner & Jim Dalton
Vinnie Valentino beat Great Bolo
Ray Candy beat Dennis Brown

12/12/81 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)

12/12/81 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Sgt. Slaughter(sub for Ivan Koloff) beat Ricky Steamboat
Sgt. Slaughter beat Blackjack Mulligan, Sr.
John Studd beat Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.
Pvt. Nelson beat Mike Davis
The Ninja beat Don Kernodle
Ox Baker & Carl Fergie beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Weaver

12/12/81 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Leroy Brown beat Roddy Piper by DQ
Gene Anderson beat Jay Youngblood
Jake Roberts & Paul Jones beat Chris Markoff & The Bounty Hunter
Ron Bass beat Mike Miller
Buddy Landell beat Charlie Fulton
Vinnie Valentino beat Keith Larson

12/12/81 Morristown, TN
Doug Vines beat Big Boy Williams
Tim Horner beat Ray Candy
Jim Dalton beat Mandingo
Dennis Brown beat Jeff Sword
Ron Sexton won a battle royal

12/13/81 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
NWA World Champion Ric Flair vs. Ole Anderson
Sgt. Slaughter vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood vs. Jim Duggan & Carl Fergie
Buddy Landell vs. Charlie Fulton
Tony Russo vs. Mike Davis

12/13/81 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. beat John Studd in a cage match
Ricky Steamboat & Ray Stevens beat Roddy Piper & Ole Anderson
Sgt. Slaughter beat Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. in title vs. Cadillac match
Jake Roberts beat Ivan Koloff
The Ninja beat Ron Bass
Paul Jones beat Mike Miller
Pvt. Nelson beat Don Kernodle

12/14/81 to 12/24/81
No Wrestling

12/25/81 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Sgt. Slaughter draw Blackjack Mulligan Jr.(60:00)
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. beat Big John Studd
Roddy Piper & Gene Anderson beat Ricky Steamboat & Paul Jones
Ray Stevens beat Ole Anderson by DQ
Jake Roberts beat Greg Valentine
The Ninja beat Mike Davis
Buddy Landell draw Carl Fergie

12/25/81 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum(Afternoon Show)
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. beat John Studd in a cage match
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Ole Anderson in a lumberjack match
Roddy Piper & Ivan Koloff beat Ricky Steamboat & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.
The Ninja beat Jay Youngblood
Jimmy Valiant beat Alfred Hayes
Ray Stevens beat Gene Anderson
Johnny Weaver beat Charlie Fulton

12/26/81 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd in a lights out match
Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones in a loser leaves town match
Jimmy Valiant beat Ivan Koloff
The Ninja beat Johnny Weaver
Alfred Hayes beat Ron Sexton(sub for Vinnie Valentino)
Don Kernodle & Buddy Landell beat Mike Miller & Charlie Fulton
Mike Davis beat Tony Russo

12/26/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Sgt. Slaughter
Ricky Steamboat beat Roddy Piper
Ray Stevens & Leroy Brown beat Ole Anderson & a mystery partner
Bill White beat Doug Vines
Abe Jacobs beat Izzy Slapowitz by referee decision
Carl Fergie beat Keith Larsen
Pvt. Nelson beat Tony Anthony

12/27/81 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Sgt. Slaughter in a match with 2 referees
Ricky Steamboat beat Roddy Piper
Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson(sub for Ivan Koloff) beat Paul Jones & Ray Stevens in a loser leaves town match
Pvt. Nelson beat Don Kernodle
Ron Sexton beat Doug Vines
Buddy Landell beat Izzy Slapowitz

12/27/81 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Sgt. Slaughter beat Blackjack Mulligan, Sr.
Ray Stevens, Jake Roberts & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Gene Anderson, Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff by DQ in an elimination match
Ricky Steamboat beat Roddy Piper
The Ninja beat Paul Jones in a loser leaves town match
Jimmy Valiant beat Carl Fergie via pinfall
Terry Taylor beat Tony Russo
Keith Larson draw Tony Anthony

12/27/81 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens(Afternoon Show)
Tony Parisi beat Tim Gerrard(14:10)
Billy Red Lyons beat Kurt Von Hess(13:19) by DQ
Farmer Pete beat Little John(13:46)
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Kurt Von Hess & Frankie Laine(10:11)
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. & Jake Roberts beat The Grappler(Mike Miller) & Super Destroyer(Charlie Fulton)(8:22)
Ivan Koloff beat Ron Bass(9:04) via pinfall
Andre The Giant beat Killer Khan(7:18) in a Mongolian stretcher match
Big John Studd beat Leroy Brown(8:02) via pinfall in a no DQ match

12/28/81 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Mike Davis beat Tony Russo
Tony Anthony beat Charlie Fulton
Jay Youngblood beat Chris Markoff
Paul Jones beat The Ninja by DQ
Johnny Weaver beat Alfred Hayes in a lumberjack match
Leroy Brown & Jimmy Valiant beat Roddy Piper & Ivan Koloff

12/29/81 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Sgt. Slaughter by DQ
Johnny Weaver beat The Ninja by DQ in a bounty match
Jimmy Valiant & Leroy Brown beat Ivan Koloff & Pvt. Nelson
Jay Youngblood beat Mike Miller
Mike Davis beat Tony Russo
Tony Anthony beat Keith Larson

12/29/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Ole Anderson in a lumberjack match
Roddy Piper beat Ricky Steamboat
Ray Stevens beat The Bounty Hunter
Jake Roberts beat Carl Fergie
Terry Taylor & Buddy Landell beat Alfred Hayes & Chris Markoff
Don Kernodle beat Charlie Fulton

12/29/81 Johnson City, TN @ Freedom Hall

12/30/81 Charlotte, NC @ WPCQ Studios(TV)
Jake Roberts & Jay Youngblood beat Mike Miller & Chris Markoff via pinfall
Ivan Koloff beat Ron Sexton via pinfall
Ray Stevens beat Tony Russo via pinfall
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Bill White
Sgt. Slaughter & Pvt. Nelson beat Mike Davis & Terry Taylor by submission

Last edited on Tue Jun 9th, 2020 05:27 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 08:08 am
  PM Quote Reply
194th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1464
Status: 
Offline
1/1/82 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Don Kernodle beat Mike Miller
Jake Roberts beat Pvt. Nelson by DQ
Billy Robinson beat Johnny Weaver
Ray Stevens & Ricky Steamboat beat Ivan Koloff & Gene Anderson
Sgt. Slaughter beat Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.
Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones in a loser leaves town, fence match

1/1/82 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. beat John Studd
Jay Youngblood & Jim Valiant beat Dr. X & Carl Fergie
The Ninja beat Buddy Landell
Terry Taylor beat Chris Markoff
Mike Davis beat Tony Russo
Tony Anthony draw Keith Larsen

1/2/82 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)

1/2/82 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat John Studd
Ray Stevens beat Ole Anderson
Terry Taylor beat Jeff Sword
Johnny Weaver beat Doug Vines
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Chris Markoff
Michael Hayes beat Terry Gordy
Jake Roberts & Jay Youngblood beat Ox Baker & Carl Fergie

1/2/82 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Pvt. Nelson beat Tony Anthony
Don Kernodle & Mike Davis beat Mike Miller & Tony Russo
Billy Robinson beat Keith Larsen
The Ninja beat Buddy Landell
Jimmy Valiant beat Ivan Koloff to win NWA Mid Atlantic Television Title
Ricky Steamboat beat Roddy Piper by DQ
Sgt. Slaughter beat Blackjack Mulligan, Sr.

1/3/82 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Ole Anderson by DQ
Sgt. Slaughter beat Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.
Jake Roberts & Jay Youngblood beat Ox Baker & Carl Fergie
Billy Robinson beat Don Kernodle
Alfred Hayes beat Keith Larsen
Tony Anthony beat Tony Russo

1/3/82 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat John Studd(27:00) in a no DQ Match
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. double DQ Sgt. Slaughter(16:00) in a match with 2 referees
Roddy Piper beat Ricky Steamboat
Ray Stevens beat Ole Anderson in a Texas street fight match
The Ninja beat Johnny Weaver
Buddy Landell & Mike Davis beat Chris Markoff & Mike Miller
Terry Taylor beat Pvt. Nelson

1/4/82 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
NWA World Champion Ric Flair vs. Ole Anderson
Sgt. Slaughter vs. Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.
Ox Baker & Carl Fergie vs. Jake Roberts & Don Kernodle
The Ninja vs. Buddy Landell
Terry Taylor vs. Pvt. Nelson
Chris Markoff vs. Keith Larsen

1/4/82 South Hill, VA @ Park View High School
Ricky Steamboat beat Roddy Piper by DQ
Jimmy Valiant beat Ivan Koloff
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd by countout
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Doug Vines & Jeff Sword
Mike Davis beat Mike Miller
Vinnie Valentino beat Tony Russo

1/5/82 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
Billy Robinson beat Johnny Weaver
Jimmy Valiant beat Ivan Koloff
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. double countout with John Studd
Ricky Steamboat beat Roddy Piper by DQ
Tony Anthony beat Mike Miller
Buddy Landell & Mike Davis beat Jeff Sword & Doug Vines

1/5/82 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Ole Anderson in a Texas death match
Ray Stevens beat The Ninja by DQ
Jake Roberts & Jay Youngblood beat Ox Baker & Carl Fergie by DQ
Terry Taylor beat Chris Markoff
Pvt. Nelson beat Don Kernodle
Keith Larson draw Tony Russo

1/6/82 Charlotte, NC @ WPCQ Studios(TV)
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. & Jake Roberts beat Doug Vines & Mike Miller via pinfall
Billy Robinson beat Keith Larson via pinfall
Jimmy Valiant beat Jeff Sword
Terry Taylor beat Bill White
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Tony Anthony & Buddy Landell

1/7/82 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
Blackjack Mulligan vs. John Studd in a lights out match
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Ox Baker & Carl Fergie
Johnny Weaver vs. Billy Robinson
Terry Taylor vs. Mike Miller
Alfred Hayes vs. Tony Anthony
Buddy Landell vs. Izzy Slapowitz

1/8/82 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
John Studd beat Blackjack Mulligan in a Los Angeles showdown match
Mike Davis beat Jeff Sword
Buddy Landell beat Mike Miller
Terry Taylor beat The Ninja
Carl Fergie & Ox Baker beat Jay Youngblood & Jake Roberts

1/8/82 Cincinnati, OH @ Riverfront Coliseum
Ivan Koloff & Keith Larsen co-won a 12-man battle royal
Cadillac tournament
1st round
Johnny Weaver beat Chris Markoff
Billy Robinson beat Tony Russo
Ivan Koloff beat Keith Larson
Roddy Piper beat Don Kernodle
Jimmy Valiant beat Alfred Hayes
Ricky Steamboat beat Pvt. Nelson
2nd round
Johnny Valiant and Billy Robinson received byes
Johnny Weaver beat Roddy Piper by DQ
Ivan Koloff double DQ Ricky Steamboat
Semifinals
Jimmy Valiant received a bye
Billy Robinson beat Johnny Weaver
Finals
Jimmy Valiant beat Billy Robinson via pinfall to win Cadillac
Other matches
Leroy Brown beat Sgt. Slaughter by countout in a no DQ Match
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Ole Anderson in a Texas death match

1/9/82 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)

1/10/82 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Ricky Steamboat beat Roddy Piper by DQ
Jake Roberts beat Sgt. Slaughter in finals to win a 14-man Cadillac Tournament that included Ray Stevens, Ole Anderson, John Studd, Blackjack Mulligan, Sr., Ox Baker, Jay Youngblood, Johnny Weaver, Carl Fergie, Billy Robinson, Jimmy Valiant, Don Kernodle, Terry Taylor, Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. and Ivan Koloff

1/10/82 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd in a steel cage match
Sgt. Slaughter beat Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.
Ricky Steamboat & Ray Stevens beat Roddy Piper & Ole Anderson in a Texas tornado match
Jake Roberts beat Carl Fergie
The Ninja beat Vinnie Valentino
Pvt. Nelson beat Buddy Landell
Chris Markoff beat Mike Davis
Tony Anthony beat Mike Miller

1/11/82 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ray Stevens beat Ole Anderson in an anything goes match
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Sgt. Slaughter by countout in a Texas death match
Michael Hayes beat The Ninja(sub for Terry Gordy) via pinfall
Johnny Weaver beat Billy Robinson
Terry Taylor beat Pvt. Nelson
Alfred Hayes beat Vinnie Valentino

1/11/82 Walterboro, SC @ Colleton County Recreation Center
Ivan Koloff vs. Leroy Brown
Jay Youngblood & Jake Roberts vs. Ox Baker & Carl Fergie
Jimmy Valiant vs. Mike Miller
Plus 2 other matches

1/12/82 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Sgt. Slaughter beat Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.
Ray Stevens beat The Ninja
Terry Taylor & Buddy Landell beat Pvt. Nelson & Mike Miller
Johnny Weaver beat Billy Robinson
Mike Davis beat Tony Russo

1/12/82 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
Jimmy Valiant beat Austin Idol
Roddy Piper beat Ricky Steamboat by DQ
Ox Baker & Carl Fergie beat Jake Roberts & Jay Youngblood
Tony Anthony beat Jeff Sword
Vinnie Valentino beat Bill White
Chris Markoff beat Don Kernodle

1/13/82 Charlotte, NC @ WPCQ Studios(TV)
Terry Taylor beat Ben Alexander
Austin Idol beat Mike Davis
Jake Roberts beat Bill White
Sgt. Slaughter beat Buddy Landell
Sgt. Slaughter vs. Johnny Weaver

1/14/82 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Sgt. Slaughter vs. Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.
Roddy Piper vs. Ricky Steamboat
Ray Stevens & Johnny Weaver vs. Gene Anderson & The Ninja
Don Kernodle vs. Billy Robinson
Plus other matches

1/14/82 Fishersville, VA @ Augusta Expo
Sgt. Slaughter vs. Ricky Steamboat
Roddy Piper vs. Jake Roberts
Ox Baker & Carl Fergie vs. Jay Youngblood & Johnny Weaver
Plus other matches

1/15/82 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. beat John Studd in a Texas cage match
Ox Baker & Carl Fergie beat Jay Youngblood & Jake Roberts in a no DQ Match
Bill White vs. Don Kernodle
Vanessa McNeil vs. Leilani Kai
Vinnie Valentino vs. Jeff Sword

1/15/82 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Sgt. Slaughter vs. Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.
Roddy Piper vs. Ricky Steamboat
Ray Stevens & Leroy Brown vs. Ole Anderson & Masked Superstar
6-girl battle royal including Wendy Richter, Karen Sommer, Fabulous Moolah, Donna Christianello, Joyce Grable and Peggy Lee
Plus other matches

1/16/82 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)

1/17/82 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett Dome(Afternoon Show)
Sgt. Slaughter vs. Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.
Ric Flair vs. Ivan Koloff
Mike Miller & Bill White vs. Keith Larson & Mike Davis
Vinnie Valentino vs. Jim Nelson
Tony Russo vs. Tony Anthony

1/17/82 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Angelo Mosca beat John Studd(10:11) to win Canadian Title in a steel cage match
Johnny Weaver beat Alfred Hayes(13:09) in a steel cage match
WWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Greg Valentine(17:05) via pinfall
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Tony Parisi & Dominic DeNucci(13:22)       
Dino Bravo beat Frankie Lane(10:10) via pinfall
Pat Patterson beat Kurt Von Hess(9:12)
John Bonello draw Tim Gerrard(15:00)

1/17/82 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Sgt. Slaughter by DQ
Ricky Steamboat beat Billy Robinson(sub for Ivan Koloff)
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. & Jake Roberts beat Ox Baker & Carl Fergie
Ray Stevens beat Gene Anderson by DQ
Ray Stevens beat The Ninja to get 5 minutes with Gene Anderson
Michael Hayes & Jimmy Valiant beat Terry Gordy & Austin Idol
Pvt. Nelson beat Jay Youngblood
Terry Taylor beat Chris Markoff

1/18/82 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ole Anderson & Austin Idol beat Ray Stevens & Leroy Brown
Terry Gordy beat Michael Hayes
Terry Taylor beat The Ninja
Porkchop Cash beat Mike Miller
Tim Horner beat The Angel

1/19/82 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Sgt. Slaughter & Pvt. Nelson
Ray Stevens beat The Ninja by DQ
Terry Gordy vs. Jake Roberts
Porkchop Cash beat Bill White
Tim Horner beat Tony Russo

1/19/82 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
Roddy Piper & Austin Idol double DQ Jimmy Valiant & Leroy Brown
Jay Youngblood beat Carl Fergie in an Indian strap match
Buddy Landell beat Billy Robinson
Johnny Weaver beat Mike Miller
Terry Taylor beat Chris Markoff

1/20/82 Charlotte, NC @ WPCQ Studios(TV)
Austin Idol beat Vinnie Valentino
Jay Youngblood & Jake Roberts beat Chris Markoff & Ben Alexander
Porkchop Cash beat Tony Russo
Terry Taylor beat Steve Siebert
Sgt. Slaughter & Pvt. Nelson beat Mike Davis & Don Gilbert
Note:  It was announced that Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson had been stripped of NWA World Tag Title

1/21/82 Harrisonburg, VA @ Harrisonburg High School
Tony Anthony vs. Pvt. Nelson
Ox Baker & Carl Fergie vs. Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood
Roddy Piper vs. Jake Roberts
Sgt. Slaughter vs. Ricky Steamboat

1/22/82 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park Jacobs Building
Keith Larsen beat Tony Russo
Jay Youngblood & Buddy Landell beat Doug Vines & Jeff Sword
Ivan Koloff beat Ron Sexton
Johnny Weaver beat Izzy Slapowitz by DQ
Kevin Sullivan beat Austin Idol in a no DQ Match
Jimmy Valiant beat Ox Baker
Roddy Piper beat Ricky Steamboat by DQ

1/22/82 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
The Ninja beat Ray Stevens in a bounty match
Cadillac Tournament including John Studd, Jake Roberts, Blackjack Mulligan, Jr., Terry Gordy, Carl Fergie, Don Kernodle, Pvt. Nelson, Chris Markoff, Tim Horner, Mike Davis, Vinnie Valentino and Steve Siebert
1st Round
Semifinals
Finals
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat John Studd to win Cadillac

1/22/82 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Dick Slater
Plus other matches

1/23/82 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)

1/23/82 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat beat Roddy Piper by DQ
Sgt. Slaughter beat Jake Roberts
Porkchop Cash & Mike Davis beat Ox Baker & Carl Fergie
Don Kernodle beat Mike Miller
Tim Horner beat Bill White

1/24/82 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat John Studd via pinfall
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Sgt. Slaughter & Pvt. Nelson
Johnny Weaver beat Alfred Hayes by countout
Leroy Brown & Porkchop Cash beat Ox Baker & Carl Fergie
Terry Taylor beat Chris Markoff
Tony Anthony beat Steve Siebert

1/25/82 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Sgt. Slaughter by DQ
Ole Anderson beat Leroy Brown
The Ninja(sub for Terry Gordy) & Austin Idol beat Michael Hayes & Ray Stevens
Terry Taylor beat Mike Miller
Pvt. Nelson beat Tim Horner

1/26/82 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Sgt. Slaughter vs. Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.
Tommy Rich vs. Masked Superstar
Ox Baker vs. Jake Roberts in a loser leaves town match
Steve Siebert vs. Vinnie Valentino
Mike Miller vs. Mike Davis

1/26/82 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
Leroy Brown & Jimmy Valiant beat Austin Idol & Roddy Piper in a Texas tornado match
Ray Stevens beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Johnny Weaver beat Lord Alfred Hayes by countout
The Ninja beat Jay Youngblood
Pvt. Nelson beat Buddy Landell
Terry Taylor beat Bill White

1/27/82 Charlotte, NC @ WPCQ Studios(TV)
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Jeff Sword & Mike Miller
Ivan Koloff & Austin Idol beat Keith Larson & Don Gilbert
Johnny Weaver & Don Kernodle beat Pvt. Nelson & Steve Siebert
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Doug Vines & Bill White

1/28/82 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
Ivan Koloff vs. Jimmy Valiant
Jake Roberts vs. Austin Idol
Jay Youngblood & Don Kernodle vs. Carl Fergie & Eddie Mansfield
Johnny Weaver vs. Alfred Hayes
Mike Davis vs. Bill White

1/28/82 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Sgt. Slaughter & Pvt. Nelson
Ray Stevens beat The Ninja by DQ in a bounty match
Roddy Piper double DQ Bob Armstrong
Buddy Landell beat Mike Miller
Porkchop Cash beat Steve Siebert
Terry Taylor beat Chris Markoff

1/29/82 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat John Studd in a match with 2 referees
Jake Roberts beat Pvt. Nelson
Porkchop Cash & Jay Youngblood beat Ox Baker & Carl Fergie to win NWA Mid Atlantic Tag Title
Don Kernodle beat Mike Miller
Plus 2 other matches

1/29/82 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Roddy Piper beat Ricky Steamboat
Blackjack Mulligan beat Sgt. Slaughter by DQ
Ole Anderson beat Masked Superstar
Austin Idol & Ivan Koloff beat Ray Stevens & Jimmy Valiant
The Ninja beat Mike Davis
Terry Taylor beat Bill White
Tony Anthony beat Chris Markoff

1/30/82 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)

1/30/82 Shelby, NC @ Recreation Center
Roddy Piper vs. Ricky Steamboat in a no DQ match
Sgt. Slaughter vs. Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.
Ray Stevens vs. The Ninja
Eddie Mansfield & Carl Fergie vs. Porkchop Cash & Vinnie Valentino
Buddy Landell vs. Jim Nelson

1/31/82 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens(Cancelled due to snow)
Cadillac Tournament
Scheduled participants: Jay Youngblood, Johnny Weaver, Jimmy Valiant, Mr. Fuji, Jesse Ventura, Adrian Adonis, Sgt. Slaughter, Dino Bravo, Ricky Steamboat, Pvt. Nelson, Roddy Piper, John Bonello and Chris Markoff 

1/31/82 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Ivan Koloff beat Jake Roberts in a title vs. Cadillac match
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. & Ray Stevens beat Ole Anderson & Terry Gordy
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Ox Baker
The Ninja beat Don Kernodle
Porkchop Cash & Terry Taylor beat Carl Fergie & Ox Baker
Buddy Landell beat Mike Miller

2/1/82 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat beat Sgt. Slaughter by DQ
Jimmy Valiant beat Ivan Koloff
Austin Idol beat Don Kernodle(sub for Michael Hayes)
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Pvt. Nelson
Mike Davis & Don Kernodle beat Carl Fergie & Bill White

2/1/82 Guelph, Ontario @ Memorial Gardens(TV)
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Chris Markoff & Mike Miller
Roddy Piper beat John Bonello in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Markoff beat Big Mac via pinfall
Roddy Piper beat Keith Larsen via pinfall
Chris Markoff beat John Bonello via pinfall
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Mike Miller & Tim Gerrard
Johnny Weaver beat Tim Gerrard via pinfall
Roddy Piper & Chris Markoff beat Tony Anthony & Keith Larsen
Johnny Weaver beat Chris Markoff via pinfall
Roddy Piper double countout with Jay Youngblood

2/2/82 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. beat Sgt. Slaughter by DQ
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat John Studd
Jay Youngblood beat The Ninja
Jake Roberts & Ray Stevens beat Bill White(sub for Eddy Mansfield) & Carl Fergie
Terry Taylor beat Pvt. Nelson
Mike Davis beat Steve Siebert

2/2/82 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Ole Anderson
Plus other matches

2/3/82 Charlotte, NC @ WPCQ Studios(TV)
Ivan Koloff & Austin Idol beat Don Gilbert & Vinnie Valentino
NWA World Champion Ric Flair draw Jay Youngblood(10:00)
Pvt. Nelson beat Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. by DQ
Tommy Rich beat Tony Russo
Jake Roberts beat Buck Brannigan
Roddy Piper beat Keith Larson & Tony Anthony in a handicap match

2/4/82 Concord, NC @ Barber Scotia College Gym
Roddy Piper vs. Ricky Steamboat
John Studd vs. Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.
Johnny Weaver vs. Alfred Hayes
Carl Fergie & Eddie Mansfield vs. Porkchop Cash & Terry Taylor
Don Kernodle vs. Mike Miller

2/5/82 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat John Studd in a falls count anywhere match
Jake Roberts beat Pvt. Nelson by submission
Porkchop Cash & Jay Youngblood beat Carl Fergie & David Patterson(sub for Eddie Mansfield)
Terry Taylor beat Bill White
Don Kernodle beat Steve Siebert

2/5/82 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park Jacobs Building
Tommy Rich beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Roddy Piper beat Michael Hayes
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. & Johnny Weaver beat Kevin Sullivan & Alfred Hayes
Buddy Landell beat Jeff Sword
Ron Sexton beat Tony Russo
Doug Vines beat Keith Larsen

2/5/82 Lynchburg, VA @ Armory
Ricky Steamboat & Jimmy Valiant double DQ Ivan Koloff & Austin Idol
Ray Stevens beat The Ninja by DQ
Gene Anderson beat Tim Horner
Tony Anthony beat Mike Miller
Mike Davis beat Chris Markoff

2/6/82 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)

2/6/82 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
Jackie Laskin beat Tony Russo(11:34)
Terry Taylor beat Mike Miller(12:29)
Jake Roberts & Jay Youngblood beat Jeff Sword & Doug Vines(10:02)
Ricky Steamboat beat Roddy Piper(9:58) by DQ
Ivan Koloff double countout with Jimmy Valiant(13:02)
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat John Studd(14:18)

2/6/82 Morristown, TN
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. beat Kevin Sullivan by DQ
Johnny Weaver beat Lord Alfred Hayes in a lumberjack Match
Buddy Landell & Keith Larsen beat Duke Rivers & Cowboy Young
Ron Sexton beat Rusty Roberts
Vinnie Valentino beat Tony Anthony

2/6/82 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ray Stevens & Porkchop Cash beat Gene Anderson & The Ninja
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Austin Idol by DQ
Carl Fergie & David Patterson beat Mike Davis & Don Kernodle
Tim Horner beat Steve Siebert

2/7/82 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.
Jimmy Valiant beat Ivan Koloff in a no DQ Match
Ray Stevens beat Austin Idol
Jay Youngblood & Jake Roberts beat Carl Fergie & Dave Patterson
Porkchop Cash beat Pvt. Nelson
Keith Larsen beat Jeff Sword

2/7/82 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Ricky Steamboat beat NWA World Champion Ric Flair(38:24) by DQ
Sgt. Slaughter beat Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.(10:34) via pinfall
Tag Team Tournament
1st Round
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Terry Taylor & Tim Horner(9:24)
Ray Stevens & Pat Patterson beat Mr. Fuji & Mr. Saito(11:01)
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Weaver beat Ivan Koloff & Austin Idol(3:27) by DQ
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Jay Youngblood & Jake Roberts(6:55)
Semifinals
Ray Stevens & Pat Patterson beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura(7:29)
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Weaver(4:20)
Finals
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Ray Stevens & Pat Patterson in tournament final

2/8/82 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Harley Race
Jimmy Valiant beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
The Ninja beat Ray Stevens
Jay Youngblood & Johnny Weaver beat Carl Fergie & David Patterson
Porkchop Cash beat Mike Miller
Tony Russo vs. Mike Davis

2/9/82 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Sgt. Slaughter in a lumberjack match
Jake Roberts beat John Studd by DQ
Porkchop Cash & Jay Youngblood beat Carl Fergie & Pvt. Nelson
Mike Davis beat Chris Markoff
Don Kernodle beat Tim Horner
Keith Larson beat Mike Miller

2/9/82 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
No wrestling

2/9/82 Weldon, NC
Ricky Steamboat beat Roddy Piper
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Weaver beat Ivan Koloff & Austin Idol
Terry Taylor beat The Ninja
Tony Anthony beat Jeff Sword
Buddy Landell beat Steve Siebert

2/10/82 Charlotte, NC @ WPCQ Studios(TV)
Jake Roberts & Jay Youngblood beat David Patterson & Steve Siebert
Tommy Rich beat Jim Burruso
Ivan Koloff beat Rick Benefield
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Mr. Onita & Masa Fuchi
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Buck Brannigan
Stan Hansen & Ole Anderson beat Pvt. Kernodle & Don Gilbert
Joyce Grable beat Princess Victoria

2/11/82 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
NWA World Champion Ric Flair vs. Leroy Brown
Roddy Piper vs. Ricky Steamboat
John Studd vs. Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. in a bunkhouse match
Carl Fergie & Eddie Mansfield vs. Porkchop Cash & Jay Youngblood
Pvt. Nelson vs. Don Kernodle       
Chris Markoff vs. Mike George

2/11/82 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
Jake Roberts & Jimmy Valiant vs. Austin Idol & Ivan Koloff
Johnny Weaver vs. Alfred Hayes in a lumberjack match
Leilani Kai vs. Velvet McIntyre
Jeff Sword vs. Tony Anthony
Mike Davis vs. Steve Siebert

2/11/82 Fishersville, VA @ Augusta Expo
Sgt. Slaughter vs. Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.
The Ninja & Chon-Sen vs. Terry Taylor & Tim Horner
Buddy Landell vs. Bill White
Mike Miller vs. Greg Valentine
Plus 1 other match

2/12/82 Newberry, SC @ Junior High School
Roddy Piper vs. Ricky Steamboat
Porkchop Cash & Jay Youngblood vs. Carl Fergie & Eddie Mansfield
Mike Miller vs. Mike Davis
Don Kernodle vs. Steve Siebert
Chris Markoff vs. Tony Anthony

2/12/82 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.
Leroy Brown & Jake Roberts vs. Sgt. Slaughter & Pvt. Nelson
Plus other matches

2/13/82 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)

2/13/82 Culpeper, VA @ Junior High School
Roddy Piper vs. Jake Roberts
Jimmy Valiant vs. Ivan Koloff
Johnny Weaver vs. Alfred Hayes
Plus other matches

2/13/82 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Ricky Steamboat beat NWA World Champion Ric Flair by DQ
Porkchop Cash beat Austin Idol
Porkchop Cash(sub for Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.) beat Sgt. Slaughter
Eddie Mansfield & Carl Fergie vs. Mike Davis & Tim Horner

2/13/82 Florence, SC
The Ninja beat Doug Gilbert
Chris Markoff draw Pvt. Kernodle
Velvet McIntyre beat Joyce Grable
Jay Youngblood & Terry Taylor beat The Ninja & Gene Anderson by DQ
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. beat John Studd in a lumberjack match

2/14/82 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett Dome

2/14/82 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
NWA World Champion Ric Flair double countout with Ricky Steamboat
Sgt. Slaughter beat Jack Brisco
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Ray Stevens & Tommy Rich
Austin Idol beat Jerry Brisco
Keith Larson beat Jeff Sword
Vinnie Valentino beat Bill White                       

2/14/82 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Tag Team Tournament
1st Round
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Sgt. Slaughter & Pvt. Nelson
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Jay Youngblood & Jake Roberts
Ray Stevens & Pat Patterson beat Ivan Koloff & Austin Idol
Roddy Piper & Greg Valentine beat Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. by DQ
Semifinals
Ray Stevens & Pat Patterson beat Stan Hansen & Ole Anderson(Patterson injured his leg eliminating his team)
Finals
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Roddy Piper & Greg Valentine in tournament final
Other matches
Ricky Steamboat beat Killer Khan in a bounty match
NWA World Champion Ric Flair double DQ Tommy Rich

2/15/82 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Sgt. Slaughter beat Ricky Steamboat
Ole Anderson & Roddy Piper beat Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. & Jake Roberts
Ray Stevens beat Gene Anderson by DQ
Ray Stevens beat The Ninja
Johnny Weaver beat Carl Fergie by DQ
Pvt. Kernodle beat Tim Horner

2/16/82 Marion, VA @ High School
Roddy Piper vs. Ricky Steamboat
Ray Stevens & Johnny Weaver vs. The Ninja & Gene Anderson
Plus other matches

2/16/82 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
Tommy Rich beat Super Destroyer
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. & Jake Roberts beat Sgt. Slaughter & Pvt. Nelson
Pvt. Kernodle beat Abe Jacobs
Carl Fergie beat Vinnie Valentino
Terry Taylor beat David Patterson

2/17/82 Charlotte, NC @ WPCQ Studios(TV)
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. & Jake Roberts beat Buck Brannigan & Don Gilbert
Sgt. Slaughter beat Vinnie Valentino
Porkchop Cash beat Ben Alexander
Ivan Koloff vs. Rick Benefield
Mike George beat Steve Siebert
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Tony Anthony & Rick Benefield

2/18/82 Harrisonburg, VA @ High School(Postponed)
Ivan Koloff vs. Jimmy Valiant
Johnny Weaver vs. Alfred Hayes in a lumberjack match
Austin Idol vs. Terry Taylor in a lumberjack match
Carl Fergie & David Patterson vs. Keith Larsen & Vinnie Valentino
Mike Miller vs. Mike Davis

2/18/82 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Sgt. Slaughter beat Ricky Steamboat by DQ
Roddy Piper beat Bob Armstrong
Ray Stevens & Porkchop Cash beat The Ninja & Gene Anderson
Leilani Kai won a 6-Woman Battle Royal
Mike George beat Steve Siebert

2/19/82 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. & Jake Roberts beat Sgt. Slaughter & Pvt. Nelson
Plus other matches

2/19/82 Lynchburg, VA @ Armory
Ricky Steamboat beat Roddy Piper by DQ
Jimmy Valiant beat Austin Idol
Ray Stevens no contest with Gene Anderson
Ray Stevens beat The Ninja
Porkchop Cash & Mike Davis beat Carl Fergie & David Patterson
Mike George beat Mike Miller

2/20/82 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)

2/20/82 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Pvt. Kernodle beat Tim Horner
Terry Taylor & Keith Larson beat Chris Markoff & Steve Siebert
Porkchop Cash double countout with Austin Idol
Jay Youngblood beat The Ninja by DQ
Ray Stevens beat Roddy Piper by DQ
Ivan Koloff beat Jimmy Valiant

2/20/82 Chapel Hill, NC @ Chapel Hill High School
Sgt. Slaughter vs. Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.
Jake Roberts vs. Gene Anderson
Also included Pvt. Nelson, Mike Davis, Vinnie Valentino and others

2/21/82 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd(13:45) by DQ
Ivan Koloff beat Jimmy Valiant(6:30) by DQ
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Austin Idol(18:32) via pinfall
The Ninja & Gene Anderson beat Jay Youngblood & Johnny Weaver(19:10)
Tony Parisi beat John White(4:31)
John Bonello beat Louis Laurence(9:51) via pinfall

2/21/82 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Ricky Steamboat(15:47) via pinfall
Dusty Rhodes beat Sgt. Slaughter(11:14) by DQ
Roddy Piper double countout with Bob Armstrong(6:22)
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Leroy Brown & Ray Stevens(8:45)
Jake Roberts beat Pvt. Nelson(9:22) via pinfall
Mike George beat Bill White(7:24) via pinfall
Porkchop Cash beat Chris Markoff(4:17) via pinfall
David Patterson beat Tony Anthony(7:41) via pinfall
Pvt. Kernodle beat Mike Davis(8:31) via pinfall

2/22/82 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat beat Sgt. Slaughter
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Ray Stevens & Jake Roberts
The Ninja beat Tony Anthony
Roddy Piper double countout with Bob Armstrong
Pvt. Nelson beat Vinnie Valentino
Kelly Kiniski beat Chris Markoff

2/22/82 Brantford, Ontario @ Civic Center(TV)
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. & Tony Parisi beat John White & Brian Mackney
Johnny Weaver beat Tim Gerrard
John Studd beat Louis Lawrence
Ivan Koloff beat John Bonello
John Studd beat Louis Lawrence
Johnny Weaver & Tony Parisi beat John White & Brian Mackney
John Studd beat John Bonello by DQ
Ivan Koloff beat Louis Lawrence
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. & Tony Parisi beat Tim Gerrard & Brian Mackney
Ivan Koloff beat Louis Lawrence
John Studd & Ivan Koloff beat Johnny Weaver & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. via pinfall

2/22/82 Lumberton, NC @ Recreation Center
Austin Idol vs. Porkchop Cash
Gene Anderson vs. Jimmy Valiant
Jake Roberts & Jay Youngblood vs. David Patterson & Carl Fergie
Keith Larson vs. Mike George
Bill White vs. Steve Siebert

2/23/82 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
No wrestling

2/23/82 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium

2/23/82 Hamilton, Ontario
Louis Lawrence draw Alex Gerrard
John Bonello beat Tim Gerrard
Billy Red Lyons beat John White
Tony Parisi beat Brian Mackney
Johnny Weaver & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Ivan Koloff & John Studd by DQ

2/24/82 Charlotte, NC @ WPCQ Studios(TV)
Terry Taylor beat David Patterson
Pvt. Kernodle & Pvt. Nelson beat Vinnie Valentino & Mike Davis
Ivan Koloff vs. Tony Anthony(match did not take place)
Mike George beat Mike Miller
Ron Ritchie beat Bill White
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Don Gilbert & Kelly Kiniski

2/25/82 Elizabeth City, NC @ Northeastern High School
12-man battle royal
Austin Idol vs. Leroy Brown
Ricky Steamboat vs. Roddy Piper
Carl Fergie & David Patterson vs. Porkchop Cash & Mike Davis
Mike Miller vs. Keith Larson
Bill White vs. Vinnie Valentino

2/25/82 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
Ivan Koloff vs. Jimmy Valiant in a lumberjack match
Jay Youngblood & Ray Stevens vs. Gene Anderson & The Ninja
John Studd vs. Mike George
Jeff Sword vs. Tim Horner
Doug Vines vs. Tony Anthony

2/26/82 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Roddy Piper beat Ricky Steamboat via pinfall in a lumberjack match
Jerry Brisco beat Pvt. Nelson
NWA World Tag Title tournament
1st Round
Ray Stevens & Leroy Brown beat Austin Idol & John Studd by reverse decision
Sgt. Slaughter & Pvt. Nelson beat Kelly Kiniski & Ron Ritchie
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson received a bye
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco received a bye
Semifinals
Sgt. Slaughter & Pvt. Nelson beat Ray Stevens & Leroy Brown by DQ
Jack & Jerry Brisco beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Finals
Sgt. Slaughter & Pvt. Nelson beat Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco to win tournament

2/26/82 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Tim Horner vs. Jeff Sword
Jay Youngblood & Terry Taylor vs. Carl Fergie & David Patterson
Porkchop Cash beat The Ninja(aka Mr. Pogo)
Ivan Koloff beat Jimmy Valiant
Johnny Weaver beat Alfred Hayes in a Texas death, steel cage match

2/27/82 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)

2/27/82 Fredericksburg, VA @ Stafford High School(Cancelled due to weather conditions)
Sgt. Slaughter vs. Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.
Ivan Koloff vs. Jimmy Valiant
plus a Lumberjack match
Plus more matches

2/28/82 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Ricky Steamboat beat John Studd(sub for Ric Flair)
Roddy Piper & Austin Idol beat Ray Stevens & Bob Armstrong
Jake Roberts beat John Studd by DQ
The Ninja beat Terry Taylor
Carl Fergie beat Mike Davis
David Patterson beat Keith Larsen

2/28/82 Atlanta, GA @ Omni(Evening Show)
Jim Garvin beat Buzz Sawyer
Giant Baba beat Terry Gordy
Great Kabuki beat Dusty Rhodes in a Dragon Shi match
NWA World Champion Ric Flair double DQ Harley Race
NWA World Tag Title Tournament
1st Round
Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk beat Buddy Rose & Rip Oliver
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Ron Bass & Kevin Sullivan by DQ
Ron Fuller & Leroy Brown beat Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Brad Armstrong & Tommy Rogers
2nd Round
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk
Jumbo Tsuruta & Tenryu beat Ron Fuller & Leroy Brown
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen received a bye
Semifinals
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Jumbo Tsuruta & Genichiro Tenryu
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco received a bye
Finals
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco to win tournament
Note:  Anderson & Hansen are eventually awarded the NWA(Mid Atlantic) World Tag Titles due to break up of "West Coast" winners, Wahoo McDaniel & Don Muraco

3/1/82 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
NWA World Tag Title Tournament
1st Round
Semifinals
Finals
Pvt. Kernodle & Pvt. Nelson beat ?? & ?? to win tag tournament
Also in the tournament were Stan Hanson & Ole Anderson, Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco, Porkchop Cash & Jay Youngblood and other teams
Johnny Weaver vs. Alfred Hayes
Velvet McIntyre vs. Leilani Kai
Austin Idol vs. Jake Roberts

3/1/82 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Abe Jacobs draw Jeff Sword
Sgt. Slaughter beat Ricky Steamboat
Roddy Piper beat Bob Armstrong
Ron Ritchie beat Bill White
Ray Stevens beat The Ninja by countout
Carl Fergie & David Patterson beat Kelly Kiniski & Vinnie Valentino

3/2/82 Randleman, NC @ High School
Ron Ritchie beat Chris Markoff
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Russo
Mike Davis beat Mike Miller
The Ninja beat Terry Taylor
Ricky Steamboat & Ray Stevens beat Roddy Piper & The Ninja

3/2/82 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Roddy Piper beat Bob Armstrong
John Studd beat Ray Stevens by DQ
Jake Roberts beat Pvt. Nelson
Pvt. Kernodle beat Vinnie Valentino
Mike George beat Ben Alexander
Ron Ritchie beat Jeff Sword

3/2/82 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
No wrestling

3/3/82 Charlotte, NC @ WPCQ Studios(TV)
Austin Idol beat Vinnie Valentino
David Patterson beat Rick Benefield
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Bill White & Bill Miller
Pvt. Kernodle & Pvt. Nelson beat Tony Anthony & Ron Ritchie

3/4/82 Burlington, NC @ Cummings High School
Ray Stevens beat Roddy Piper
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Austin Idol & John Studd
Pork Chop Cash beat Chris Markoff
Plus other matches

3/4/82 Hillsville, VA @ Woodlawn Intermediate School
Ron Ritchie vs. Jeff Sword
Vinnie Valentino vs. Doug Vines
Terry Taylor & Mike Davis vs. Pvt. Pvt. Nelson & Pvt. Pvt. Kernodle
Johnny Weaver vs. Alfred Hayes
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. vs. Sgt. Slaughter

3/5/82 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
The Ninja beat Porkchop Cash by DQ
Velvet McIntyre won a battle royal to earn a shot at Woman's Champion Fabulous Moolah.  The battle royal also included Donna Christianello, Leilani Kai, Joyce Grable, Princess Victoria & Wendi Richter
Fabulous Moolah beat Velvet McIntyre
Carl Fergie beat Ron Ritchie

3/5/82 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
Kelly Kiniski beat Steve Siebert(11:15) via pinfall
Mike George beat Jeff Sword(7:41) via pinfall
Walter Johnson beat Mike Miller(9:02) via pinfall
Jake Roberts beat Pvt. Nelson(11:43) via pinfall
Ole Anderson beat Ray Stevens(7:10) via pinfall
Roddy Piper double countout with Bob Armstrong(6:02)
Tommy Rich beat Sgt. Slaughter(12:14) by DQ
Ricky Steamboat beat Austin Idol(16:10) via pinfall

3/5/82 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park Jacobs Building
Tony Anthony beat Rick Connors
Bill White beat Tim Horner
Kevin Sullivan beat Terry Taylor
Jay Youngblood beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Jimmy Valiant beat Super Destroyer(unmasked as Don Kernodle) in a loser leaves town vs. mask match
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat John Studd in a steel cage match
Johnny Weaver beat Alfred Hayes in a steel cage match

3/6/82 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)

3/6/82 Randleman, NC @ High School
Roddy Piper & John Studd vs. Ricky Steamboat & Ray Stevens
The Ninja vs. Terry Taylor
Chris Markoff vs. Ron Ritchie
Mike Miller vs. Mike Davis
Tony Russo vs. Abe Jacobs

3/6/82 Florence, SC
Vinnie Valentino beat Steve Siebert
Mike George & Porkchop Cash beat David Patterson & Carl Fergie
Pvt. Nelson beat Kelly Kiniski
Porkchop Cash beat Austin Idol
Jake Roberts beat Sgt. Slaughter

3/6/82 Bluefield, WV @ Brushfork Armory
Jay Youngblood beat Super Destroyer(unmasked as Don Kernodle) in a mask vs. loser leaves town match
Johnny Weaver vs. Alfred Hayes in a lumberjack match
Ivan Koloff vs. Jimmy Valiant

3/7/82 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Carl Fergie beat Vinnie Valentino
Pvt. Kernodle & Pvt. Nelson beat Terry Taylor & Tim Horner
Tommy Rich beat Ivan Koloff
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen
Dusty Rhodes beat Sgt. Slaughter by DQ

3/7/82 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Jerry Brisco beat David Patterson
Jumbo Tsuruta double countout with Tommy Rich
Alexis Smirnoff & Ivan Koloff beat Giant Baba & Genichiro Tenryu by DQ
Atsushi Onita beat Chavo Guerrero to win NWA World Junior Title
Dory Funk, Jr. draw Billy Robinson(30:00)
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Ray Stevens & Dusty Rhodes
Jack Brisco beat Sgt. Slaughter by DQ

3/7/82 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Cadillac tournament
1st Round
Johnny Weaver draw Jay Youngblood(10:00); Weaver advanced on referee’s decision
Jesse Ventura Mike Rotundo(2:57) via pinfall
Blackjack Mulligan Jr. beat The Destroyer(9:10) by DQ
John Studd beat John Bonello(3:04)
Ricky Steamboat beat Adrian Adonis(8:16) by DQ
Roddy Piper beat Dino Bravo(8:46) via pinfall
Austin Idol beat Jake Roberts(8:26)
Jimmy Valiant beat Tim Gerrard(:52) via pinfall
2nd Round
Jesse Ventura beat Johnny Weaver(4:02) via pinfall
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. double countout with John Studd(12:10)
Ricky Steamboat beat Roddy Piper(12:27) via pinfall
After the match, Piper attacked Steamboat & rammed him into the ring post, & Steamboat was out of action for the night
Jimmy Valiant beat Austin Idol(2:16) by countout
Finals
Jimmy Valiant beat Jesse Ventura(5:02) via pinfall in tournament final to win Cadillac in a match with 2 referees

3/8/82 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes beat Sgt. Slaughter by DQ
Ivan Koloff double DQ Jimmy Valiant
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco
Kelly Kiniski beat Mike Miller
David Patterson beat Keith Larson
Mike George beat Bill White

3/8/82 South Hill, VA @ Park View High School
Ricky Steamboat & Jake Roberts beat Austin Idol & Pvt. Kernodle(sub for Roddy Piper)
Porkchop Cash beat The Ninja
Tim Horner & Terry Taylor beat Pvt. Nelson & Pvt. Kernodle
Ron Ritchie beat Tony Russo

3/8/82 Brantford, Ontario @ Civic Center(TV)
John Studd vs. Jay Youngblood
Plus other matches

3/9/82 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Keith Larsen beat Bill White
Ron Ritchie beat Jeff Sword
Mike George beat Chris Markoff
Leroy Brown beat John Studd
Ricky Steamboat & Ray Stevens beat Austin Idol & Roddy Piper

3/9/82 Christiansburg, VA @ High School
Included Ivan Koloff, Jimmy Valiant, Jake Roberts, The Ninja, Terry Taylor and others

3/9/82 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
No wrestling

3/10/82 Charlotte, NC @ WPCQ Studios(TV)
Ron Ritchie beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Jimmy Valiant beat Bill White
David Patterson & Carl Fergie beat Terry Taylor & Tim Horner
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Keith Larson & Don Gilbert via pinfall

3/11/82 Fishersville, VA @ Augusta Expo
Roddy Piper vs. Ricky Steamboat
Austin Idol vs. Jake Roberts
Jeff Sword & Steve Siebert vs. Ron Ritchie & Mike Davis
Plus other matches

3/12/82 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. & Jimmy Valiant beat John Studd & Ivan Koloff
Porkchop Cash beat The Ninja in a no DQ Match
Jay Youngblood & Johnny Weaver beat Carl Fergie & David Patterson
Kelly Kiniski beat Mike Miller

3/12/82 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Vinnie Valentino beat Steve Siebert
Mike Davis beat Jeff Sword
Ron Ritchie beat Bill White
Jake Roberts & Mike George beat Pvt. Kernodle & Pvt. Nelson
Roddy Piper & Stan Hansen beat Ray Stevens & Leroy Brown
Jack Brisco beat Sgt. Slaughter by DQ
Ricky Steamboat beat Austin Idol

3/13/82 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)

3/13/82 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Wahoo McDaniel in an Indian strap match
Ricky Steamboat beat Sgt. Slaughter
Ole Anderson and Stan Hansen beat Dusty Rhodes and Ray Stevens by DQ
Jack Brisco beat Roddy Piper by DQ
Jake Roberts and Jerry Brisco beat John Studd and Austin Idol
Johnny Weaver beat Carl Fergie
David Patterson beat Tim Horner
Tony Anthony beat Bill White

3/14/82 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett Dome
Ricky Steamboat beat Sgt. Slaughter by DQ
Johnny Weaver beat Alfred Hayes by DQ
Jake Roberts beat The Ninja
Mike George & Terry Taylor beat Carl Fergie & David Patterson
Ron Ritchie beat Bill White

3/15/82 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium

3/15/82 Clover, SC @ High School
Roddy Piper vs. Ray Stevens
The Ninja vs. Jay Youngblood
Alfred Hayes vs. Johnny Weaver
Chris Markoff vs. Mike George
Bill White vs. Tony Anthony
Buck Brannigan vs. Don Gilbert

3/16/82 Wytheville, VA @ George Wythe High School
Included Ivan Koloff, Jimmy Valiant, Johnny Weaver, Alfred Hayes, Terry Taylor and others

3/16/82 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mike George beat Steve Seibert
Ron Ritchie beat Tony Russo
The Ninja beat Keith Larsen
Porkchop Cash beat Mike Miller
Roddy Piper & John Studd beat Ricky Steamboat & Ray Stevens

3/16/82 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
No wrestling

3/17/82 Charlotte, NC @ WPCQ Studios(TV)
Jimmy Valiant vs. Steve Siebert
Sgt. Slaughter vs. Ron Ritchie
Terry Taylor vs. Mike Miller
Pvt. Kernodle & Pvt. Nelson vs. Tony Anthony & Vinnie Valentino
Jake Roberts vs. David Patterson
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen vs. Kelly Kiniski & Mike Davis

3/18/82 Chester, SC @ High School
Roddy Piper vs. Ricky Steamboat
Alfred Hayes vs. Johnny Weaver
The Ninja vs. Porkchop Cash
Carl Fergie & David Patterson vs. Tony Anthony & Kelly Kiniski

3/18/82 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Jimmy Valiant beat Ivan Koloff
Jake Roberts & Mike George(sub for ??) beat John Studd & Austin Idol by DQ
Gene Anderson beat Ray Stevens
Pvt. Nelson & Pvt. Kernodle beat Mike George & Vinnie Valentino
Ron Ritchie beat Bill White
Mike Davis beat Jeff Sword

3/19/82 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Tim Horner beat Chris Markoff
Keith Larsen beat Mike Miller
Jay Youngblood & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Pvt. Kernodle & Pvt. Nelson
Porkchop Cash beat Austin Idol

3/19/82 Lynchburg, VA @ Armory
Jimmy Valiant & Jake Roberts beat Ivan Koloff & John Studd
Gene Anderson beat Ray Stevens
Mike George beat Bill White
Terry Taylor beat Tony Russo
Vinnie Valentino beat Jeff Sword

3/20/82 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)

3/20/82 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Jimmy Valiant beat Ivan Koloff
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco
Austin Idol beat Ray Stevens by DQ
Mike Davis beat Chris Markoff
Tony Anthony beat Mike Miller
Tim Horner beat Steve Siebert

3/20/82 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Sgt. Slaughter vs. Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. in a no DQ match
Porkchop Cash & Jake Roberts vs. Pvt. Nelson & Pvt. Kernodle
Leroy Brown vs. John Studd
Mike George vs. Jeff Sword
Terry Taylor vs. Carl Fergie
Plus other matches

3/21/82 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Tony Parisi beat Kurt Von Hess(5:10) via pinfall
Johnny Weaver beat Chris Markoff(7:22)
Jay Youngblood beat Ninja(5:02) by DQ
Jimmy Valiant beat Ivan Koloff(15:04) via pinfall
Note:  If Koloff won he would get the Cadillac that Valiant won on the previous show
Ricky Steamboat beat Roddy Piper(19:42) by DQ
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. beat John Studd(11:04) by DQ in a bunkhouse match

3/21/82 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Dusty Rhodes & Ray Stevens
Wahoo McDaniel & Jake Roberts beat Sgt. Slaughter & Pvt. Nelson
Jack Brisco beat Austin Idol
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Pvt. Kernodle
Jerry Brisco beat Steve Siebert
Mike George beat Ken Timbs
Kelly Kiniski draw Terry Taylor

3/22/82 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Bob Armstrong beat Roddy Piper by countout
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Valiant beat Ivan Koloff & John Studd
Ole Anderson draw Jay Youngblood
Les Thornton draw Terry Taylor
Kelly Kiniski beat Jeff Sword
Bill White beat Ken Timbs

3/22/82 Cameron, NC
Ricky Steamboat beat Austin Idol by DQ
Johnny Weaver beat Lord Alfred Hayes in a lumberjack Match
Carl Fergie & David Patterson beat Mike George & Vinnie Valentino
The Ninja beat Mike Davis
Tony Anthony beat Steve Siebert by DQ

3/23/82 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
No wrestling

3/23/82 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tony Anthony beat Chris Markoff
Terry Taylor beat Jeff Sword
Les Thornton beat Ron Ritchie
Mike George beat Ken Timbs
Ricky Steamboat, Ray Stevens & Leroy Brown beat Roddy Piper, Austin Idol & John Studd

3/23/82 Union, WV
Sgt. Slaughter & Pvt. Nelson vs. Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. & Jake Roberts
Pvt. Kernodle vs. Porkchop Cash
Plus other matches

3/24/82 Charlotte, NC @ WPCQ Studios(TV)
Jake Roberts & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Carl Fergie & Mike Miller via pinfall
Jimmy Valiant beat Bill White via pinfall
Ron Ritchie draw David Patterson
Jack Brisco beat Steve Siebert by submission
Pvt. Kernodle & Pvt. Nelson beat Mike George & Tony Anthony

3/25/82 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Tommy Rich vs. Ole Anderson
Roddy Piper vs. Leroy Brown
John Studd & Austin Idol vs. Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. & Jake Roberts
Chris Markoff vs. Kelly Kiniski
Tony Russo vs. Keith Larson
Vinnie Valentino vs. Steve Siebert

3/25/82 Harrisonburg, VA @ High School
Ivan Koloff vs. Jimmy Valiant
Johnny Weaver vs. Alfred Hayes in a lumberjack match
Jay Youngblood vs. The Ninja
Butcher Brannigan vs. Ron Ritchie
Carl Fergie & David Patterson vs. Terry Taylor & Mike Davis

3/25/82 Sumter SC @ Exposition Center
Sgt. Slaughter vs. Ricky Steamboat
Ray Stevens & Porkchop Cash vs. Pvt. Nelson & Pvt. Kernodle
Mike Miller vs. Mike George
Bill White vs. Tim Rogers
Jeff Sword vs. Tony Anthony

3/26/82 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Sgt. Slaughter beat Ricky Steamboat
Stan Hansen & Ole Anderson beat Ray Stevens & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.
Jimmy Valiant beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Austin Idol beat Mike Davis
Johnny Weaver beat Carl Fergie
Terry Taylor beat David Patterson
Mike George beat Ken Timbs
Les Thornton beat Jeff Sword
Peggy Lee beat Leilani Kai

3/26/82 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jake Roberts beat John Studd
Jay Youngblood & Porkchop Cash beat Pvt. Nelson & Pvt. Kernodle by DQ
The Ninja beat Ron Ritchie
Tim Horner beat Tony Russo

3/27/82 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)

3/27/82 Lawrenceville, VA
Pvt. Kernodle & Pvt. Nelson beat Jay Youngblood & Porkchop Cash to win NWA Mid Atlantic Tag Title
Plus other matches

3/27/82 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Roddy Piper & Austin Idol beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Les Thornton beat Gene Anderson
The Ninja beat Ron Ritchie
Porkchop Cash beat Bill White
Kelly Kiniski beat Tony Russo

3/27/82 Fredericksburg, VA @ Stafford High School
Ivan Koloff vs. Jimmy Valiant
Johnny Weaver vs. Alfred Hayes in a lumberjack match
Plus 2 more matches

3/28/82 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Kelly Kiniski beat Tony Russo
Mike George beat Bill White
The Ninja beat Ron Ritchie
Les Thornton beat Steve Siebert
Pvt. Kernodle & Pvt. Nelson beat Jay Youngblood & Porkchop Cash
Jimmy Valiant double countout with Ivan Koloff
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Austin Idol by DQ
Ole Anderson, Stan Hansen & Sgt. Slaughter beat Ric Flair, Ricky Steamboat & Jake Roberts

3/29/82 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Bob Armstrong beat Roddy Piper in an Indian strap match
Jimmy Valiant beat Ivan Koloff in a match with Ole Anderson & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. as special referees
Ole Anderson beat Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.
Carl Fergie & David Patterson beat Mike George & Kelly Kiniski
Mike Davis beat Steve Siebert

3/29/82 Walterboro, SC @ Colleton County Recreation Center
Ricky Steamboat vs. Austin Idol
Porkchop Cash & Jay Youngblood vs. Pvt. Kernodle & Pvt. Nelson
Bill White vs. Tim Horner
Ken Timbs vs. Keith Larson
Tony Russo vs. Tommy Rogers

3/30/82 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
No wrestling

3/30/82 Hillsborough, NC @ Orange High School
Jake Roberts beat Sgt. Slaughter by DQ
Johnny Weaver beat Alfred Hayes by DQ
The Ninja beat Keith Larson(sub for Terry Taylor)
Keith Larson & Tim Horner beat Jeff Swords & Steve Siebert
Abe Jacobs beat Ken Timbs

3/30/82 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mike Davis beat Ben Alexander
Kelly Kiniski beat Bill White
Porkchop Cash beat Chris Markoff
Terry Taylor & Donna Christianello beat Bill White & Sherri Martel
Fabulous Moolah beat Judy Martin

3/31/82 Charlotte, NC @ WPCQ Studios(TV)
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Steve Siebert & Mike Miller
Tim Horner beat Tony Russo
Jake Roberts beat Bill White
Terry Taylor beat Rick Benefield
Stan Hansen & Ole Anderson beat Ron Ritchie & Tony Anthony
Ivan Koloff beat Vinnie Valentino
Jimmy Valiant beat Steve Siebert
David Patterson beat Keith Larson
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Mike Miller
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Carl Fergie & Tony Russo

Last edited on Tue Jun 9th, 2020 05:28 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 08:08 am
  PM Quote Reply
195th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1464
Status: 
Offline
4/1/82 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Alfred Hayes
Gene Anderson beat Ray Stevens
Mike George & Terry Taylor beat Carl Fergie & David Patterson
The Ninja beat Ron Ritchie
Tim Horner beat Steve Siebert
Mike Davis beat Tony Russo

4/1/82 Lynchburg, VA @ Armory
Jake Roberts beat Sgt. Slaughter
Jay Youngblood & Porkchop Cash beat Pvt. Nelson & Pvt. Kernodle
Bill White beat Tony Anthony
Vinnie Valentino beat Jeff Sword
Kelly Kiniski beat Chris Markoff

4/2/82 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Tony Anthony beat Jeff Sword
Kelly Kiniski beat Chris Markoff
Judy Martin beat Princess Victoria
Pvt. Nelson & Pvt. Kernodle beat Porkchop Cash & Mike George
Sgt. Slaughter double DQ Jake Roberts

4/2/82 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park Jacobs Building
Vinnie Valentino beat Mike Miller
Brad Armstrong beat Ken Timbs
Bill White beat Keith Larsen
Jay Youngblood beat The Ninja by DQ
Bob Armstrong beat Buzz Sawyer
Ivan Koloff beat Jimmy Valiant by DQ
Johnny Weaver beat Kevin Sullivan

4/3/82 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)

4/3/82 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Johnny Weaver beat Alfred Hayes in a lumberjack match
Jake Roberts & Paul Jones beat Sgt. Slaughter & Pvt. Nelson
Ray Stevens beat The Ninja
Pvt. Kernodle draw Terry Taylor
Mike George beat Steve Siebert
Tim Horner beat Tony Russo

4/3/82 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Mike Davis beat Jeff Sword
Vinnie Valentino beat Bill White
Ron Ritchie beat Ben Alexander
Kelly Kiniski beat Chris Markoff
Jimmy Valiant beat Ivan Koloff
Gene Anderson, Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Jack Brisco, Jerry Brisco & Ric Flair
Roddy Piper beat Bob Armstrong

4/4/82 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Ole Anderson, Stan Hansen & Sgt. Slaughter beat Ric Flair, Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. & Ray Stevens
Jack Brisco beat Roddy Piper
Jerry Brisco beat Bill White
Ron Ritchie beat Tony Russo
Terry Taylor beat Keith Larson

4/4/82 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Sgt. Slaughter by DQ
Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson by DQ
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Carl Fergie & David Patterson
Jake Roberts beat Alfred Hayes
Mike George beat Mike Miller
Kelly Kiniski beat Steve Siebert

4/4/82 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Tony Rocco beat Tito Senza(11:12)
Johnny Weaver beat Jeff Sword(9:14) via pinfall
Pvt. Kernodle & Pvt. Nelson draw Tony Parisi & Jay Youngblood(20:00)
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. beat The Ninja(10:24) by DQ
Jimmy Valiant beat Ivan Koloff(13:51) by DQ
Angelo Mosca beat Tarzan Tyler(10:29)

4/5/82 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair, Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Stan Hansen, Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Roddy Piper beat Ray Stevens
Porkchop Cash beat Jeff Sword
Ron Ritchie beat Ken Timbs
Vinnie Valentino beat Steve Siebert

4/5/82 Front Royal, VA @ Warren County High School
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat The Ninja
plus other matches

4/5/82 Brantford, Ontario @ Civic Center

4/6/82 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
Ric Flair & Paul Jones beat Sgt. Slaughter & Pvt. Nelson
Jake Roberts beat The Ninja
Bill White beat Tony Anthony
Tim Horner beat Ken Timbs
Vinnie Valentino beat Bill White by DQ

4/6/82 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Kelly Kiniski beat Jeff Sword
Mike George draw Pvt. Kernodle
Terry Taylor beat Steve Siebert
Jack Brisco beat Carl Fergie
Ray Stevens & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Roddy Piper & Gene Anderson by DQ

4/7/82 Charlotte, NC @ WPCQ Studios(TV)
Jimmy Valiant beat Ben Alexander
Carl Fergie beat Keith Larson
Jack Brisco beat Bill White
Ivan Koloff beat Tony Anthony
Tim Horner beat Rusty Roberts
Terry Taylor & Kelly Kiniski double DQ Pvt. Kernodle & Pvt. Nelson
Jack Brisco beat Carl Fergie
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Rusty Roberts
Roddy Piper beat Vinnie Valentino
Jake Roberts beat Steve Siebert
Paul Jones beat Bill White
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ali Bey
Ron Ritchie beat Sgt. Slaughter

4/8/82 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
Vinnie Valentino draw Bill White
Mike George beat Steve Siebert
Jack Brisco beat Roddy Piper by countout
Jimmy Valiant & Jake Roberts beat The Ninja & Ivan Koloff by DQ
Terry Taylor beat Jeff Sword
Johnny Weaver beat Alfred Hayes in a lumberjack match

4/8/82 Fishersville, VA @ Augusta Expo
Ric Flair & Jake Roberts beat Sgt. Slaughter & Pvt. Nelson
Alfred Hayes vs. Johnny Weaver
Ken Timbs vs. Mike George
Plus 2 other matches

4/8/82 Mathews, VA @ High School
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. & Ricky Steamboat vs. Roddy Piper & Gene Anderson
Jay Youngblood vs. Pvt. Kernodle
Plus other matches

4/9/82 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Terry Taylor beat Bill White
Ron Ritchie & Mike Davis beat Steve Siebert & Rusty Roberts
Tony Russo beat Vinnie Valentino
Jimmy Valiant & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Ivan Koloff & Chris Markoff (sub for Austin Idol)
Ray Stevens beat The Ninja by DQ

4/9/82 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Sgt. Slaughter, Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Ric Flair, Paul Jones & Jake Roberts
Jack Brisco beat Roddy Piper
Johnny Weaver beat Alfred Hayes
Pvt. Nelson & Pvt. Kernodle beat Tony Anthony & Tim Horner
Mike George draw Carl Fergie
Keith Larsen beat Ken Timbs
Jay Youngblood beat David Patterson

4/10/82 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)

4/10/82 Cincinnati, OH @ Riverfront Coliseum
Tony Anthony beat Cowboy Young(8:39) via pinfall
Rick Connors beat Ken Hall(12:150 via pinfall
Pvt. Nelson & Pvt. Kernodle beat Kelly Kiniski & Vinnie Valentino(17:21)
Jack Brisco beat Ole Anderson(4:03) via pinfall
Johnny Weaver beat Alfred Hayes(13:06) via pinfall in a lumberjack match
Roddy Piper beat Bob Armstrong(13:16) via pinfall in a no DQ match
Leroy Brown beat Sgt. Slaughter(14:26) in a Texas death match

4/11/82 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
David Patterson beat Keith Larsen
David Patterson & Carl Fergie beat Mike Davis & Ron Ritchie
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat The Ninja
Roddy Piper, Ivan Koloff & Sgt. Slaughter beat Jimmy Valiant, Jake Roberts & Paul Jones

4/11/82 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett Dome
Jimmy Valiant beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Jake Roberts beat Sgt. Slaughter
Johnny Weaver beat Alfred Hayes in a Texas death match
Pvt. Kernodle & Pvt. Nelson beat Mike George & Porkchop Cash
Kelly Kiniski beat Vinnie Valentino
Tony Anthony beat Ken Timbs

4/12/82 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Angelo Mosca & Sgt. Slaughter double DQ Paul Jones & Jack Brisco
Johnny Weaver beat Alfred Hayes in a Texas death match
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat The Ninja
Ron Ritchie beat Tony Russo
Terry Taylor beat Steve Siebert
David Patterson draw Kelly Kiniski

4/13/82 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
Keith Larsen beat Jeff Sword
Tim Horner beat Steve Siebert
Ron Ritchie beat Pvt. Nelson
Porkchop Cash beat Carl Fergie
Roddy Piper & Sgt. Slaughter beat Paul Jones & Jake Roberts

4/13/82 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Vinnie Valentino beat Ken Timbs
Kelly Kiniski beat Bill White
Mike George beat David Patterson
Jack Brisco, Ray Stevens & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Angelo Mosca, Pvt. Nelson & Gene Anderson

4/14/82 Charlotte, NC @ WPCQ Studios(TV)
Jack Brisco beat Jim Dalton
Keith Larson beat Tony Russo
Angelo Mosca beat Vinnie Valentino
Mike George beat Steve Siebert
Pvt. Kernodle & Pvt. Nelson no contest with Terry Taylor & Tony Anthony
Jimmy Valiant beat Bill White
Tim Horner, Terry Taylor & Kelly Kiniski beat Rusty Roberts, Pvt. Kernodle & Pvt. Nelson
Jack Brisco beat Rusty Roberts
Sgt. Slaughter beat Vinnie Valentino
Angelo Mosca beat Mike Davis
Paul Jones & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Jeff Sword & Tony Russo

4/15/82 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Kelly Kiniski beat Jeff Sword
Jim Dalton beat Mike Davis
Pvt. Kernodle & Pvt. Nelson beat Terry Taylor & Mike George
The Ninja beat Ray Stevens
Jack Brisco beat Roddy Piper
Sgt. Slaughter & Angelo Mosca beat Paul Jones & Jake Roberts

4/16/82 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park Golden Gloves Arena
Jimmy Valiant beat Ivan Koloff
Jay Youngblood beat The Ninja by DQ
Johnny Weaver double DQ Bill White
Tim Horner beat Jeff Sword
David Patterson beat Vinnie Valentino
Kelly Kiniski draw Rick Connors
Mike Davis beat Steve Siebert

4/16/82 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Pvt. Nelson & Pvt. Kernodle beat Jake Roberts & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.
Porkchop Cash beat Alfred Hayes
Mike George beat Carl Fergie
Keith Larsen beat Ken Timbs

4/17/82 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)

4/17/82 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Keith Larsen beat Ken Timbs
Jim Dalton beat Tony Anthony
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat David Patterson
Jack Brisco & Jimmy Valiant beat Ivan Koloff & The Ninja
Sgt. Slaughter beat Jake Roberts
Wahoo McDaniel & Paul Jones beat Roddy Piper & Angelo Mosca

4/17/82 Lawrenceville, VA @ St. Paul’s College Taylor-Whitehead Gym
Jay Youngblood won a 12-man battle royal
Johnny Weaver beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Jay Youngblood & Porkchop Cash beat Pvt. Nelson & Pvt. Kernodle
Terry Taylor beat Jeff Sword
Carl Fergie beat Mike George
Ron Ritchie beat Bill White

4/18/82 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Ole Anderson
Roddy Piper & Angelo Mosca double DQ Wahoo McDaniel & Jack Brisco
Carl Fergie & David Patterson beat Jay Youngblood & Mike George
Kelly Kiniski beat Rick Connors
Tim Horner beat Jim Dalton

4/18/82 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Ric Flair & Wahoo McDaniel double DQ Angelo Mosca & Sgt. Slaughter(23:00)
Jack Brisco beat Ole Anderson
Jimmy Valiant & Jake Roberts beat The Ninja & Ivan Koloff
Terry Taylor beat David Patterson
Tony Anthony beat Jeff Sword
Vinnie Valentino beat Ken Timbs

4/19/82 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Bob Armstrong beat Roddy Piper in a Canadian lumberjack match
Jimmy Valiant & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat The Ninja & Ivan Koloff by DQ
Angelo Mosca beat Paul Jones
Porkchop Cash beat Bill White
Terry Taylor beat Jim Dalton

4/20/82 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack Brisco beat Roddy Piper by DQ
Ivan Koloff & The Ninja beat Jimmy Valiant & Paul Jones
Porkchop Cash beat Pvt. Nelson
Ron Ritchie beat Jim Dalton
Kelly Kiniski draw Ken Timbs

4/20/82 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
Wahoo McDaniel & Jake Roberts beat Sgt. Slaughter & Pvt. Kernodle
Johnny Weaver & Terry Taylor beat Carl Fergie & David Patterson
Tim Horner beat Tony Russo
Mike George beat Alfred Hayes
Angelo Mosca beat Jay Youngblood

4/21/82 Charlotte, NC @ WPCQ Studios(TV)
Terry Taylor & Tim Horner beat Pvt. Kernodle & Pvt. Nelson by DQ
Paul Jones beat Jim Dalton
Sgt. Slaughter beat Tony Anthony
Wahoo McDaniel & Don Muraco beat David Patterson & Ken Timbs
Jack Brisco beat Jeff Sword
Sgt. Slaughter beat Mike Davis
Jake Roberts beat Steve Siebert
Angelo Mosca beat Tony Anthony
Don Muraco beat Jim Dalton
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Pvt. Nelson
Ivan Koloff & The Ninja beat Ron Ritchie & Keith Larson

4/22/82 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
Kelly Kiniski beat Jim Dalton
Ron Ritchie beat Jeff Sword
Porkchop Cash beat David Patterson
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. double DQ Angelo Mosca
Jack Brisco & Ray Stevens beat Roddy Piper & Ivan Koloff

4/22/82 Portsmouth, VA
Mike Davis beat Tony Anthony
Terry Taylor beat Carl Fergie
Ron Ritchie draw David Patterson
Ray Stevens beat Gene Anderson
Jimmy Valiant & Porkchop Cash double DQ Ivan Koloff & The Ninja

4/23/82 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Kelly Kiniski beat Steve Siebert
Mike Davis beat Vinnie Valentino
Ron Ritchie beat Bill White
Mike George beat Jim Dalton
Ron Ritchie(sub for Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.), Jake Roberts & Porkchop Cash no contest with Pvt. Nelson, Pvt. Kernodle & The Ninja
                               
4/23/82 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Terry Taylor beat Ken Timbs
Carl Fergie & David Patterson beat Ray Stevens & Tony Anthony
Angelo Mosca beat Jay Youngblood
Johnny Weaver & Alfred Hayes in a lumberjack match
Jimmy Valiant beat Ivan Koloff
Jack Brisco beat Roddy Piper by DQ
Wahoo McDaniel beat Sgt. Slaughter

4/24/82 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)

4/24/82 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel & Jake Roberts vs. Sgt. Slaughter & Pvt. Kernodle
Killer Khan vs. Jay Youngblood
Pvt. Nelson vs. Mike Davis
Ken Timbs vs. Ron Ritchie
Steve Siebert vs. Vinnie Valentino

4/25/82 Buffalo, NY @ Memorial Auditorium(Afternoon Show)
Ray Stevens beat Ron Ritchie
Porkchop Cash & Johnny Weaver beat Pvt. Kernodle & Pvt. Nelson
Jimmy Valiant beat Ivan Koloff
Jay Youngblood & Ric Flair beat The Ninja & Gene Anderson
Angelo Mosca beat John Studd by DQ

4/25/82 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens(Evening Show)
NWA World Champion Ric Flair double DQ Harley Race(19:58)
Angelo Mosca beat Nick Bockwinkel(11:15) by DQ
Jay Youngblood beat The Ninja(8:56) in an Indian strap match
Ivan Koloff & Pvt. Kernodle beat Jimmy Valiant & Porkchop Cash(7:31)
John Studd beat Ron Ritchie(9:04)
Johnny Weaver beat Pvt. Nelson(7:52) via pinfall
Ray Stevens draw Tony Parisi

4/26/82 Ottawa, Ontario @ Civic Centre
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jay Youngblood
Angelo Mosca double countout with John Studd
Jimmy Valiant beat Ivan Koloff
Johnny Weaver beat The Ninja by DQ
Tony Parisi beat Tito Senza
Tarzan Tyler beat Tony Ricco

4/26/82 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Porkchop Cash beat Carl Fergie
David Patterson beat Keith Larson
Paul Jones beat Jim Dalton
Ron Ritchie beat David Patterson
Jack Brisco beat Roddy Piper
Wahoo McDaniel & Don Muraco beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen by DQ

4/27/82 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
Mike Rotundo beat Ken Timbs
Vinnie Valentino beat Jim Dalton
Don Muraco beat Carl Fergie
Killer Khan beat Paul Jones
Jake Roberts & Wahoo McDaniel beat Sgt. Slaughter & Angelo Mosca by DQ

4/27/82 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Kelly Kiniski beat Tony Anthony
David Patterson beat Keith Larson
Johnny Weaver beat Alfred Hayes in a lumberjack match
Porkchop Cash beat Pvt. Kernodle
Jack Brisco & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson

4/28/82 Charlotte, NC @ WPCQ Studios(TV)
Don Muraco & Wahoo McDaniel beat Carl Fergie & Bill White
Terry Taylor double DQ Pvt. Kernodle
Roddy Piper beat Keith Larson
Angelo Mosca & Killer Khan beat Tony Anthony & Ron Ritchie

4/30/82 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jake Roberts & Terry Taylor(sub for Don Muraco) beat Pvt. Nelson & Pvt. Kernodle
Killer Khan beat Porkchop Cash
Ron Ritchie vs. Jim Dalton
Terry Taylor vs. Steve Siebert
Ken Timbs vs. Tony Anthony

4/30/82 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park Golden Gloves Arena
Johnny Weaver beat Roddy Piper by DQ
Jimmy Valiant beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Jay Youngblood beat The Ninja in an Indian strap match
Bill White beat Abe Jacobs
Keith Larsen beat Deke Rivers
Vinnie Valentino draw Rick Connors

5/1/82 Shelby, NC @ Recreation Center
Included Roddy Piper, Wahoo McDaniel, Jack Brisco, Angelo Mosca, Killer Khan, Paul Jones and others

5/2/82 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Wahoo McDaniel beat Roddy Piper
Jimmy Valiant & Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff & The Ninja by DQ
Jim Dalton beat Tony Anthony
Kelly Kiniski beat Ken Timbs
Tim Horner beat Tony Russo

5/2/82 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Ric Flair & Jake Roberts beat Angelo Mosca & Gene Anderson
Killer Khan beat Johnny Weaver
Pvt. Kernodle & Pvt. Nelson beat Jay Youngblood & Porkchop Cash
Ron Ritchie beat Steve Siebert
Mike Davis beat Bill White

5/2/82 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
David Patterson draw Mike Rotundo
Killer Khan beat Keith Larsen
Don Muraco beat Carl Fergie
Jack Brisco beat Gene Anderson
Ivan Koloff & The Ninja beat Jimmy Valiant & Ron Ritchie
Wahoo McDaniel beat Sgt. Slaughter
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Angelo Mosca by DQ

5/3/82 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA World Champion Ric Flair no contest with Wahoo McDaniel
Sgt. Slaughter beat Don Muraco
Angelo Mosca beat Porkchop Cash
Carl Fergie draw Kelly Kiniski
Tony Anthony beat Vinnie Valentino
Mike Davis beat Rick Connors

5/4/82 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
NWA World Champion Ric Flair double countout with Wahoo McDaniel
Don Muraco & Ron Ritchie(sub for Porkchop Cash) beat Carl Fergie & David Patterson
Killer Khan beat Tim Horner(sub for Ron Ritchie)
Kelly Kiniski beat Jim Dalton
Abe Jacobs(sub for Tim Horner) draw Ken Timbs

5/4/82 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mike Rotundo beat Tony Russo
Bill White beat Keith Larson
Terry Taylor beat Ben Alexander
Jack Brisco beat Gene Anderson
Ivan Koloff & The Ninja beat Jimmy Valiant & Jake Roberts

5/5/82 Charlotte, NC @ WPCQ Studios(TV)
Jack Brisco vs. Roddy Piper
Killer Khan & Angelo Mosca beat Ron Ritchie & Don Gilbert
Ivan Koloff beat Keith Larson
Don Muraco & Wahoo McDaniel beat Jim Dalton & Steve Siebert
Jack Brisco beat Deke Rivers
Jake Roberts beat Ben Alexander

5/6/82 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Mike Davis beat Ken Timbs
Kelly Kiniski beat Jim Dalton
Keith Larsen beat Bill White
Don Muraco & Johnny Weaver beat Pvt. Nelson & Pvt. Kernodle
Killer Khan beat Ron Ritchie
Sgt. Slaughter & Angelo Mosca beat Porkchop Cash & Jake Roberts
NWA World Champion Ric Flair no contest with Wahoo McDaniel

5/7/82 Midlothian, VA @ Clover Hill High School
Ric Flair vs. Angelo Mosca
Ivan Koloff & The Ninja vs. Jimmy Valiant & Paul Jones
Jay Youngblood vs. Ken Timbs

5/8/82 Welcome, NC @ North Davidson High School
Roddy Piper & Angelo Mosca vs. Jack Brisco & Wahoo McDaniel
Johnny Weaver vs. Alfred Hayes
Carl Fergie vs. Terry Taylor
Tim Horner vs. Tony Russo
Mike Rotundo vs. Ken Timbs

5/8/82 West Jefferson, NC @ Ashe Central High School

5/9/82 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Mike Rotundo beat Jim Dalton
Ron Ritchie draw Carl Fergie
Tommy Rich beat Roddy Piper by DQ
Don Muraco beat Sgt. Slaughter
Stan Hansen & Ole Anderson beat The Samoans
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Killer Khan & Angelo Mosca by DQ
Stan Hansen & Ole Anderson beat Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco to win tournament

5/9/82 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett Dome
The Ninja & Ivan Koloff beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Weaver
Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson
Bill White beat Terry Taylor
Tim Horner beat Ken Timbs
Keith Larson beat Gary Moore

5/10/82 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jack Brisco beat Roddy Piper to win NWA Mid Atlantic Title
Jake Roberts beat Sgt. Slaughter
Don Muraco beat Ole Anderson
Killer Khan beat Kelly Kiniski
David Patterson beat Vinnie Valentino

5/10/82 Cheraw, SC @ High School

5/11/82 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
No Wrestling

5/11/82 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Paul Jones beat Roddy Piper
Gene Anderson beat Porkchop Cash
Killer Khan beat Kelly Kiniski
Pvt. Nelson beat Mike Davis
Carl Fergie beat Abe Jacobs
Mike Rotundo beat Tony Russo

5/11/82 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tony Anthony beat Gary Moore
Vinnie Valentino beat Ken Timbs
Ron Ritchie beat Steve Siebert
Don Muraco beat David Patterson
Jack Brisco & Jimmy Valiant double DQ Ivan Koloff & The Ninja

5/12/82 Charlotte, NC @ WPCQ Studios(TV)
Ron Ritchie beat Jim Dalton via pinfall
Killer Khan beat Vinnie Valentino via pinfall
King Parsons beat Tony Russo via pinfall
Angelo Mosca beat Kelly Kiniski via pinfall
Johnny Weaver & Jake Roberts no contest with Pvt. Nelson & Pvt. Kernodle

5/13/82 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
Roddy Piper vs. Don Muraco
Johnny Weaver vs. Angelo Mosca
Bill White vs. Mike Rotundo
Gary Moore vs. Tony Anthony
Porkchop Cash & Ron Ritchie vs. Carl Fergie & David Patterson

5/13/82 Saluda, VA @ Middlesex County High School
Paul Jones & Terry Taylor vs. Pvt. Nelson & Pvt. Kernodle
Jake Roberts vs. Sgt. Slaughter
Tim Horner vs. Jim Dalton
Tony Russo vs. Keith Larsen
Ken Timbs vs. Vinnie Valentino

5/14/82 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
Kelly Kiniski beat Ken Hall
Killer Khan beat Mike Davis
Don Muraco beat Steve Siebert
Bob Armstrong beat Roddy Piper by countout in a match with 2 referees
Jimmy Valiant & Leroy Brown beat Ivan Koloff & The Ninja

5/14/82 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Mike Rotundo beat Ken Timbs
Tim Horner beat Bill White
Ron Ritchie beat Jim Dalton
Pvt. Kernodle beat Terry Taylor
Porkchop Cash beat Pvt. Nelson
Sgt. Slaughter & Angelo Mosca beat Paul Jones & Jake Roberts

5/15/82 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Abe Jacobs beat Steve Siebert
Mike Rotundo beat Gary Moore(sub for Ben Alexander)
Mike Davis & Keith Larson beat Carl Fergie & Bill White
Killer Khan beat Ken Hall
Jack Brisco beat Angelo Mosca
Angelo Mosca won a 12-man Battle Royal

5/15/82 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Roddy Piper vs. Leroy Brown
Gene Anderson vs. Paul Jones
David Patterson vs. Vinnie Valentino
Tony Russo vs. Tony Anthony
Ivan Koloff & The Ninja vs. Jimmy Valiant & Jake Roberts

5/16/82 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Vinnie Valentino beat Tony Russo
Wahoo McDaniel beat Roddy Piper
Jack Brisco & Don Muraco beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Killer Khan beat Ron Ritchie
Paul Jones & Porkchop Cash beat David Patterson & Carl Fergie

5/16/82 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Tim Horner draw Keith Larson(10:00)
Kelly Kiniski beat Tito Senza(8:42)
Johnny Weaver & Tony Parisi beat Tarzan Tyler & Pvt. Nelson(14:36)
Jimmy Valiant beat Pvt. Kernodle(10:06)
Sgt. Slaughter beat Jake Roberts(21:04) by DQ
Ivan Koloff beat Ron Bass(11:04) via pinfall
Angelo Mosca & Jake Roberts(sub for Blackjack Mulligan, Jr.) beat Nick Bockwinkel & John Studd(21:24)

5/17/82 Guelph, Ontario @ Memorial Gardens(TV)
Kelly Kiniski beat Tony Senza
Tarzan Tyler & John Studd beat Ron Bass & Tim Horner
Angelo Mosca beat Tito Senza
Kelly Kiniski beat Tito Senza & Tarzan Tyler
Pvt. Nelson beat Tim Horner
The Destroyer beat Tim Horner
Pvt. Nelson & Pvt. Kernodle beat Keith Larson & Kelly Kiniski
Johnny Weaver beat Pvt. Kernodle
Angelo Mosca beat John Studd by countout

5/17/82 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mike Rotundo beat Tony Russo
King Parsons beat Bill White
Killer Khan beat Mike Davis
Don Muraco & Jake Roberts beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Jimmy Valiant & Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff & The Ninja

5/18/82 Oshawa, Ontario @ Civic Auditorium
Keith Larson beat Tito Senza
Kelly Kiniski beat Tim Horner
Tony Parisi beat Tarzan Tyler
Angelo Mosca beat John Studd by countout
Pvt. Nelson & Pvt. Kernodle beat Johnny Weaver & Billy Red Lyons

5/18/82 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
Don Muraco beat Sgt. Slaughter
Wahoo McDaniel beat Roddy Piper
King Parsons & Porkchop Cash beat Carl Fergie & David Patterson
Ron Ritchie beat Gary Moore

5/18/82 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack Brisco & Jimmy Valiant beat The Ninja & Ivan Koloff
Killer Khan beat Paul Jones
Mike Rotundo beat Jim Dalton
Mike Davis beat Tony Russo
Abe Jacobs beat Steve Siebert

5/19/82 Niagara Falls, Ontario
Billy Red Lyons beat Tito Senza
Tim Horner draw Keith Larson
Kelly Kiniski beat Tarzan Tyler
John Studd beat Johnny Weaver
Angelo Mosca & Tony Parisi beat Pvt. Nelson & Pvt. Kernodle

5/19/82 Charlotte, NC @ WPCQ Studios(TV)
Wahoo McDaniel & Don Muraco beat Gary Moore & Steve Siebert
Jerry Brisco beat Tony Russo by submission
Carl Fergie beat Mike Davis
Killer Khan beat Ken Timbs
King Parsons beat Jim Dalton
Sgt. Slaughter beat Mike Rotundo

5/20/82 Harrisonburg, VA @ Harrisonburg High School
Gene Anderson vs. Jack Brisco
Roddy Piper vs. Wahoo McDaniel
Plus other matches

5/20/82 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Killer Khan vs. Ron Ritchie
Plus other matches

5/21/82 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel beat Sgt. Slaughter to win NWA United States Title
Jack Brisco beat Roddy Piper
Angelo Mosca & Killer Khan beat Paul Jones & Don Muraco
Mike Rotundo beat Pvt. Kernodle
Mike Davis beat Gary Moore
Mike Rotundo beat Jim Dalton

5/22/82 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Keith Larsen beat Ken Timbs
Kelly Kiniski beat Gary Moore
Porkchop Cash beat Bill White
Angelo Mosca beat Leroy Brown
Sgt. Slaughter beat Don Muraco
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Jack Brisco & Paul Jones
Wahoo McDaniel beat Roddy Piper

5/23/82 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Mike Davis beat Bill White
Mike Rotundo beat Jim Dalton
Angelo Mosca beat Paul Jones
Jimmy Valiant & Jake Roberts beat Ivan Koloff & The Ninja
Roddy Piper beat Don Muraco
Wahoo McDaniel beat Sgt. Slaughter
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Jack Brisco

5/24/82 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Wahoo McDaniel
Sgt. Slaughter beat Paul Jones
Ole Anderson beat King Parsons
The Samoans beat Carl Fergie & David Patterson
Ben Alexander beat Ken Hall

5/24/82 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Killer Khan vs. Ron Ritchie
Plus other matches

5/25/82 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Wahoo McDaniel
Mike Davis beat Bill White
King Parsons beat Jim Dalton
Paul Jones & Jake Roberts beat Killer Khan & Angelo Mosca

5/25/82 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Keith Larson beat Ben Alexander
David Patterson beat Samoan #2
Carl Fergie beat Samoan #1
Don Muraco beat Sgt. Slaughter
Jack Brisco beat Roddy Piper

5/26/82 Charlotte, NC @ WPCQ Studios(TV)
Wahoo McDaniel & Don Muraco beat Bill White & Juan Reynosa
Terry Gibbs beat Ken Timbs
Pvt. Kernodle & Pvt. Nelson beat Johnny Weaver & Mike Davis(sub for Jake Roberts)
Ivan Koloff & The Ninja beat The Samoans

5/27/82 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Wahoo McDaniel
Gene Anderson beat Abe Jacobs
Paul Jones beat Angelo Mosca
Killer Khan beat Kelly Kiniski
The Samoans beat Steve Siebert & Jim Dalton

5/28/82 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Samoan #2 beat Ken Timbs
King Parsons beat Abe Jacobs
Mike Rotundo beat Juan Reynosa
Porkchop Cash beat Jim Dalton
Angelo Mosca & Killer Khan beat Don Muraco & Paul Jones
Wahoo McDaniel beat Sgt. Slaughter

5/28/82 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park Amphitheatre
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Harley Race via pinfall
Dusty Rhodes beat Great Kabuki by DQ
Johnny Weaver & Tim Horner beat Bill White & Kevin Sullivan
Keith Larsen beat Carl Fergie
David Patterson beat Kenny Hall

5/28/82 Lovington, VA @ Nelson County High School
Jimmy Valiant vs. The Ninja
Jack Brisco vs. Roddy Piper
Ivan Koloff vs. Jake Roberts
Pvt. Kernodle vs. Kelly Kiniski
Pvt. Nelson vs. Ron Ritchie
Steve Siebert vs. Mike Davis

5/29/82 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium(Special Saturday Show)
Terry Gibbs beat Jim Dalton
Carl Fergie & David Patterson beat the Samoans
King Parsons beat Gene Anderson
Paul Jones beat Sgt. Slaughter in a lumberjack match
Jimmy Valiant beat Ivan Koloff in a cage match

5/30/82 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Jack Brisco
Wahoo McDaniel beat Sgt. Slaughter
Jimmy Valiant beat Ivan Koloff
Kelly Kiniski beat Killer Khan
Terry Gibbs & Ron Ritchie beat Carl Fergie & David Patterson
Tim Horner beat Bill White

5/30/82 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center(Evening Show)
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Wahoo McDaniel
Sgt. Slaughter beat Don Muraco
Jack Brisco beat Angelo Mosca
Paul Jones & Johnny Weaver beat Pvt. Nelson & Pvt. Kernodle

5/31/82 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Sgt. Slaughter
Angelo Mosca vs. Don Muraco
Porkchop Cash & King Parsons beat Pvt. Kernodle & Pvt. Nelson
Abe Jacobs vs. Mike Rotundo
Plus 1 other match

5/31/82 Gaffney, SC @ Timken Physical Education Center
Jack Brisco vs. Roddy Piper
Killer Khan vs. Johnny Weaver
Carl Fergie & David Patterson vs. Tim Horner & Ron Ritchie
Plus other matches

5/31/82 Orangeburg, SC @ Fairgrounds Racetrack
Jimmy Valiant & Jake Roberts vs. Ivan Koloff & The Ninja
Paul Jones vs. Gene Anderson
Plus 3 other matches

6/1/82 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Samoan #2 beat Ali Bey
Samoan #1 beat Bill White
Paul Jones & King Parsons beat Pvt. Kernodle & Pvt. Nelson
Killer Khan beat Johnny Weaver
Jack Brisco beat Roddy Piper

6/1/82 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
No wrestling

6/1/82 Wadesboro, NC @ Anson High School
Ivan Koloff & The Ninja vs. Jimmy Valiant & Jake Roberts
Carl Fergie vs. Ron Ritchie
Bill White vs. Kelly Kiniski

6/1/82 Wilson, NC @ Fleming Stadium
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Sgt. Slaughter
Don Muraco & Porkchop Cash vs. Angelo Mosca & Gene Anderson
Plus other matches

6/2/82 Charlotte, NC @ WPCQ Studios(TV)
Ivan Koloff & Steve Siebert beat Mike Rotundo & Jimmy Valiant(sub for Johnny Weaver)
Jack Brisco & Paul Jones beat David Patterson & Carl Fergie
Porkchop Cash & King Parsons beat Pvt. Kernodle & Pvt. Nelson
Angelo Mosca & Sgt. Slaughter beat The Samoans
Wahoo McDaniel beat Juan Reynosa

6/3/82 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Terry Gibbs beat Juan Reynosa
Kelly Kiniski beat Bill White
Johnny Weaver & Mike Rotundo beat Pvt. Kernodle & Pvt. Nelson
Ivan Koloff & The Ninja beat Jimmy Valiant & King Parsons
Jack Brisco beat Roddy Piper

6/3/82 Fishersville, VA @ Augusta Expo
Wahoo McDaniel beat Sgt. Slaughter
Angelo Mosca beat Don Muraco
Porkchop Cash & Ron Ritchie beat David Patterson & Carl Fergie
Tim Horner beat Jim Dalton
Mike Davis beat Ken Timbs

6/4/82 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Samoan #2 beat Steve Siebert
Keith Larsen beat Ken Timbs
Mike Rotundo beat Bill White
King Parsons & Porkchop Cash beat Pvt. Kernodle & Pvt. Nelson
Jack Brisco beat Roddy Piper by countout

6/5/82 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Ron Ritchie beat Keith Larsen
Jimmy Valiant beat Ivan Koloff in a Russian chain match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Sgt. Slaughter
Paul Jones beat Angelo Mosca
Kelly Kiniski & Mike Rotundo beat Carl Fergie & Dave Patterson
Jack Brisco & Don Muraco beat Roddy Piper & Ole Anderson

6/6/82 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel beat Sgt. Slaughter in a Canadian lumberjack match
Jack Brisco beat Roddy Piper
Paul Jones beat The Ninja
King Parsons & Mike Rotundo beat Gene Anderson & Iron Sheik
Juan Reynosa beat Tim Horner
Mike Rotundo beat Carl Fergie
Jim Dalton beat Keith Larson
Ron Ritchie beat Bill White
Terry Gibbs beat David Patterson

6/6/82 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Jimmy Valiant beat Ivan Koloff(10:12) via pinfall to win NWA Mid Atlantic Television Title(Only recognized in Toronto)
Angelo Mosca beat Gene Kiniski(13:34) via pinfall
John Studd beat Jake Roberts(13:22) via pinfall
Johnny Weaver & Kelly Kiniski beat Pvt. Nelson & Pvt. Kernodle(13:54)
The Destroyer beat Nick DeCarlo(12:51)
Porkchop Cash beat Steve Siebert(9:04) via pinfall
Mike Davis beat Ken Timbs(8:26) via pinfall

6/7/82 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Bill White beat Jim Dalton
Mike Rotundo beat Ben Alexander
King Parsons beat Carl Fergie
Terry Gibbs beat David Patterson
Sgt. Slaughter beat Wahoo McDaniel(injured by Don Muraco) by forfeit to win NWA United States Title
Sgt. Slaughter beat Don Muraco
Terry Gibbs won a battle royal

6/7/82 Buffalo, NY @ Memorial Auditorium
Mike Davis beat Steve Siebert
Kelly Kiniski beat Ken Timbs
Johnny Weaver & Jimmy Valiant beat Ivan Koloff & The Ninja
Pvt. Nelson & Pvt. Kernodle beat Porkchop Cash & Nick DeCarlo
Gene Kiniski beat Jake Roberts
Angelo Mosca beat John Studd

6/8/82 St. Catherines, Ontario @ Garden City Arena(TV)
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Weaver beat Pvt. Nelson & Pvt. Kernodle
Pvt. Nelson & Pvt. Kernodle beat Ken Timbs & Nick DeCarlo
Pvt. Kernodle draw Johnny Weaver
Tony Parisi beat Pvt. Nelson
Tony Parisi beat Ken Timbs
Tony Parisi beat The Destroyer by DQ
The Destroyer beat Mike Davis
Kelly Kiniski beat Steve Siebert
Kelly Kiniski beat Ken Timbs
Johnny Weaver & Kelly Kiniski beat Ken Timbs & Steve Siebert
Gene Kiniski beat Mike Davis
Gene Kiniski beat Chris Jones & Nick DeCarlo in a handicap match
Mike Davis beat Alex Girard

6/8/82 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Sgt. Slaughter beat Wahoo McDaniel
Don Muraco beat Angelo Mosca
King Parsons beat Gene Anderson
Mike Rotundo beat Jim Dalton
Ron Ritchie beat Bill White
Terry Gibbs beat Keith Larson

6/8/82 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
Tim Horner beat Carl Fergie
David Patterson beat Ali Bey
Keith Larson beat Juan Reynosa
Ivan Koloff & The Ninja beat Paul Jones & Porkchop Cash(sub for Jake Roberts)
Jack Brisco beat Roddy Piper

6/9/82 Charlotte, NC @ WPCQ Studios(TV)
Sgt. Slaughter beat Steve Siebert
Jack Brisco beat Don Muraco by DQ
Porkchop Cash & King Parsons beat Carl Fergie & Kurt Von Hess
Paul Jones beat Ken Timbs
The Ninja, Ivan Koloff & Angelo Mosca beat Kelly Kiniski, Mike Rotundo & Mike Davis
Sgt. Slaughter beat Porkchop Cash
Kelly Kiniski & Mike Rotundo beat David Patterson & Ali Bey
Don Muraco & Roddy Piper beat Mike Davis & Abe Jacobs
Ivan Koloff beat Keith Larsen
Paul Jones & Jimmy Valiant beat Bill White & Steve Siebert

6/10/82 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
David Patterson beat Mike Moore
Ken Timbs beat Abe Jacobs
Bill White beat Terry Gibbs
Johnny Weaver beat Jim Dalton
Sgt. Slaughter beat Mike Rotundo(sub for Wahoo McDaniel)
Paul Jones beat Angelo Mosca

6/11/82 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
Kelly Kiniski beat Ali Bey(16:56) via pinfall
Porkchop Cash beat Juan Reynosa(19:10) via pinfall
King Parsons beat Jim Dalton(11:51) via pinfall
Roddy Piper beat Bob Armstrong(9:38) via pinfall in a Canadian lumberjack match
Sgt. Slaughter beat Don Muraco(16:59) via pinfall

6/11/82 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park Amphitheatre
Jack Brisco & Jimmy Valiant vs. Ivan Koloff & The Ninja
Johnny Weaver vs. Bill White
Killer Kahn vs. Paul Jones
Ron Ritchie & Tim Horner vs. Carl Fergie & David Patterson
Keith Larson vs. Steve Sybert

6/12/82 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Kelly Kiniski beat Ali Bey
Jim Dalton beat Juan Reynosa
Gene Kiniski beat Porkchop Cash
Sgt. Slaughter beat King Parsons
Jack Brisco & Paul Jones beat Roddy Piper & Don Muraco

6/13/82 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Sgt. Slaughter beat Jay Youngblood
Jack Brisco beat Roddy Piper
Jimmy Valiant beat The Ninja
Angelo Mosca beat Ron Ritchie
Pvt. Kernodle & Pvt. Nelson beat Porkchop Cash & King Parsons to win NWA Mid Atlantic Tag Title
Terry Gibbs beat Jim Dalton

6/13/82 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Jack Brisco beat Roddy Piper
Jimmy Valiant, Jay Youngblood & Paul Jones beat Ivan Koloff, Angelo Mosca & Gene Anderson
Johnny Weaver beat Bill White
Kelly Kiniski beat Juan Reynosa
Mike Rotundo beat Ali Bey
Tim Horner beat David Patterson

6/14/82 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
King Parsons beat Ben Alexander
Terry Gibbs beat Pvt. Nelson
Jim Dalton beat Mike Davis
Ali Bey beat Keith Larson
Ron Ritchie beat Ali Bey
The Ninja & Roddy Piper beat Jack Brisco & Jimmy Valiant

6/15/82 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack Brisco beat Roddy Piper
King Parsons & Porkchop Cash beat Pvt. Kernodle & Pvt. Nelson
Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson
Mike Rotundo beat Ron Ritchie
Keith Larsen beat Jim Dalton

6/15/82 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
No Wrestling

6/16/82 Charlotte, NC @ WPCQ Studios(TV)
Angelo Mosca beat King Parsons
Jack Brisco beat Juan Reynosa
Ivan Koloff & The Ninja beat Ron Ritchie & Rusty Roberts
David Patterson beat Keith Larsen
Jay Youngblood, Jake Roberts & Paul Jones beat Pvt. Kernodle, Pvt. Nelson & Ali Bey
Jack Brisco & Jay Youngblood beat Juan Reynosa & David Patterson
Ivan Koloff & The Ninja beat Terry Gibbs & Rusty Roberts
Roddy Piper beat Bill White
Angelo Mosca beat Ron Ritchie
Paul Jones & Jake Roberts beat Ali Bey & Ben Alexander

6/17/82 Harrisonburg, VA @ Harrisonburg High School
Keith Larson vs. Bill White
Tim Horner vs. Ali Bey
Ron Ritchie vs. David Patterson
Kelly Kiniski vs. Matt Borne
Jay Youngblood & Paul Jones vs. Angelo Mosca & The Ninja

6/17/82 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Jimmy Valiant beat Ivan Koloff
Wahoo McDaniel beat Sgt. Slaughter
Pvt. Nelson & Pvt. Kernodle beat King Parsons & Porkchop Cash
Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson
Terry Gibbs beat Jim Dalton
Mike Rotundo beat Juan Reynosa
Mike Davis beat Ali Bey

6/18/82 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Bill White beat Keith Larson
Tim Horner beat David Patterson
Johnny Weaver beat Ali Bey
Angelo Mosca & The Ninja beat King Parsons & Porkchop Cash
Wahoo McDaniel beat Sgt. Slaughter in a Canadian lumberjack match

6/18/82 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Jack Brisco vs. Roddy Piper
Jimmy Valiant vs. Ivan Koloff in a chain match
Jay Youngblood & Paul Jones vs. Pvt. Kernodle & Pvt. Nelson
Kelly Kiniski vs. Matt Borne
Mike Rotundo vs. Juan Reynosa
Mike Davis vs. Jim Dalton

6/19/82 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Jimmy Valiant beat Ivan Koloff via DQ
Don Muraco & Roddy Piper beat Jack Brisco & Wahoo McDaniel by DQ
Paul Jones & Jake Roberts beat The Ninja & Gene Anderson
Angelo Mosca beat Johnny Weaver
Jay Youngblood beat Ali Bey
Mike Davis beat Ali Bey
Kelly Kiniski beat Jim Dalton
Ron Ritchie beat Juan Reynosa

6/20/82 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett Dome(Show cancelled)

6/21/82 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jack Brisco beat Roddy Piper
The Ninja beat Paul Jones
Jake Roberts beat Gene Anderson
Pvt. Nelson & Pvt. Kernodle beat Porkchop Cash & King Parsons
Bill White beat Terry Gibbs
Ron Ritchie beat Ali Bey

6/22/82 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
Jack Brisco beat Roddy Piper
Paul Jones beat The Ninja by DQ
Jim Dalton beat Keith Larson
Steve Siebert beat Terry Gibbs
Ron Ritchie beat Ali Bey
Pvt. Nelson & Pvt. Kernodle beat Porkchop Cash & King Parsons

6/22/82 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

6/22/82 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
Jimmy Valiant beat Sgt. Slaughter by DQ
Jake Roberts beat Ivan Koloff
Jay Youngblood beat Angelo Mosca
Mike Rotundo beat Dave Patterson
Mike Davis beat Ken Timbs
Tim Horner beat Juan Reynosa

6/23/82 Charlotte, NC @ WPCQ Studios(TV)
Ricky Steamboat & Jack Brisco beat Matt Borne & Steve Siebert
Jake Roberts beat Roddy Piper by DQ
Jimmy Valiant beat Bill White
Sgt. Slaughter, Pvt. Nelson & Pvt. Kernodle beat Kelly Kiniski, Mike Rotundo & Mike Davis
Wahoo McDaniel & Jay Youngblood beat Ken Timbs & Ali Bey
Ivan Koloff beat Kelly Kiniski
Roddy Piper & Sgt. Slaughter beat Mike Rotundo & Mike Davis
Paul Jones & Jake Roberts beat Ken Timbs & Steve Siebert
Jack Brisco beat Pvt. Nelson
Wahoo McDaniel & Ricky Steamboat beat David Patterson & Bill White

6/24/82 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Sgt. Slaughter beat Jay Youngblood
Angelo Mosca & The Ninja beat Jimmy Valiant & Jack Brisco
Mike Rotundo & Kelly Kiniski beat Bill White & Ali Bey
Matt Borne beat Mike Davis
Ron Ritchie beat Steve Siebert

6/25/82 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Sgt. Slaughter beat Wahoo McDaniel
Jack Brisco no contest with Roddy Piper
Jimmy Valiant beat Ivan Koloff by countout
Mike Rotundo & Kelly Kiniski beat Steve Siebert & David Patterson
Matt Borne beat Mike Davis
Ali Bey beat Keith Larsen
Ron Ritchie beat Bill White

6/26/82 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Jack Brisco beat Roddy Piper
Angelo Mosca beat Paul Jones
Jimmy Valiant beat The Ninja by DQ
Pvt. Nelson & Pvt. Kernodle beat King Parsons & Porkchop Cash
Juan Reynosa beat Terry Gibbs
Ron Ritchie beat Ali Bey
Tim Horner beat Ali Bey

6/27/82 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Jack Brisco beat NWA World Champion Ric Flair by DQ
Jimmy Valiant beat Ivan Koloff in a Russian chain match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Sgt. Slaughter
Jake Roberts & Paul Jones beat The Ninja & Gene Anderson
Ali Bey beat Terry Gibbs
Kelly Kiniski beat Juan Reynosa
Mike Rotundo beat Jim Dalton

6/27/82 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens (Evening Show)
NWA Canadian Television Title tournament
1st round
Porkchop Cash beat Pvt. Nelson via pinfall
Pvt. Kernodle beat King Parsons vis pinfall
Jay Youngblood beat David Patterson via pinfall
The Destroyer beat Johnny Weaver via pinfall
2nd round
Porkchop Cash double countout Pvt. Kernodle
Finals
Jay Youngblood beat The Destroyer(13:31) via pinfall in a tournament final to win vacant NWA Canadian Television Title
Other Matches
Wahoo McDaniel beat Sgt. Slaughter(10:10) via pinfall
Angelo Mosca beat Gene Kiniski(9:42) by countout in a Texas death match
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Jack Brisco(18:02) via pinfall

6/28/82 Kingston, Ontario
King Parsons beat Jerry Bryant
Tony Parisi beat David Patterson
The Destroyer beat Nick DeCarlo
Johnny Weaver & Porkchop Cash beat Pvt. Nelson & Pvt. Kernodle by DQ
Gene Kiniski beat Jay Youngblood

6/28/82 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jack Brisco & Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair & Roddy Piper by countout
Wahoo McDaniel beat Sgt. Slaughter by DQ in an Indian strap match
Mike Rotundo & Kelly Kiniski beat Juan Reynosa & Bill White
Ron Ritchie draw Matt Borne
Keith Larsen beat Ali Bey

6/29/82 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Jack Brisco by DQ
Jimmy Valiant beat Ivan Koloff in a cage match
Paul Jones beat The Ninja by DQ
Matt Borne beat Ron Ritchie
Jim Dalton beat Abe Jacobs
Tim Horner beat Juan Reynosa
Bill White beat Ken Timbs

6/29/82 St. Catherines, Ontario @ Garden City Arena(TV)
Gene Kiniski beat Porkchop Cash
Pvt. Nelson & Pvt. Kernodle draw Jay Youngblood & Johnny Weaver
Jay Youngblood beat David Patterson
The Destroyer beat Nick DeCarlo
Gene Kiniski beat King Parsons
Porkchop Cash beat Pvt. Nelson
Tony Parisi beat David Patterson
Johnny Weaver beat Jay Youngblood by DQ
Porkchop Cash beat David Patterson
Tony Parisi beat Jerry Bryant
Porkchop Cash beat David Patterson
Pvt. Nelson & Pvt. Kernodle beat Johnny Weaver & Nick DeCarlo
King Parsons beat Jerry Bryant

6/29/82 Raleigh, NC @ Civic Center
No Wrestling

6/30/82 Charlotte, NC @ WPCQ Studios(TV)
Jay Youngblood beat Angelo Mosca by DQ
Greg Valentine beat Brock Wood
Wahoo McDaniel & Paul Jones beat David Patterson & Steve Siebert
Roddy Piper beat Jimmy Ventor
Ricky Steamboat beat Bill White
Paul Jones & Jake Roberts beat Ali Bey & David Patterson
Roddy Piper & The Ninja beat Mike Davis & Brock wood
Wahoo McDaniel beat Pvt. Kernodle by DQ
Sgt. Slaughter beat Jimmy Ventor
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Bill White & Ben Alexander

6/30/82 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
NWA World Champion Ric Flair vs. Jack Brisco
Jimmy Valiant vs. Ivan Koloff in a Russian chain match
Ken Timbs vs. Tim Horner
Matt Borne vs. Ron Ritchie
Jim Dalton vs. Mike Rotundo
Juan Reynosa vs. Kelly Kiniski

Last edited on Tue Jun 9th, 2020 05:29 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 07:29 pm Page:  First Page Previous Page  ...  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  ...  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Mid Atlantic(Crockett) Promotion 1933-1988 - Version 2 Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems