WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Mid Atlantic(Crockett) Promotion 1933-1988 - Version 2

 Moderated by: Ron Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  ...  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Mid Atlantic(Crockett) Promotion 1933-1988 - Version 2  Rating:  Rating
AuthorPost
 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 06:51 am
  PM Quote Reply
16th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
7/1/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Eddie Cook beat Tom Zaharias
Sailor Al Billings beat Dick Powell
George Hagen beat Joe Marsh by decision

7/8/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Tom Zaharias beat Eddie Cook
Dobie Osborne beat George Cochran
Sailor Al Billings beat Joe Swan

7/21/37 Norfolk, VA   
Jerry Burns beat George Hagen
Abdul Pasha beat Count Ivan Micheloff
Tiger Joe Marsh beat Jack League

7/26/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Bob Wagner beat Tom Zaharias
George Widchecki beat Eddie Cook
Sid Marcus beat Sailor Al Billings

7/28/37 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Henry Graber vs. Eddie Cooke
Jerry Burns vs. Bob Wagner
?? Svensen vs. Jack League

8/2/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Bob Wagner beat George Widchecki
Sid Marcus beat Tiger Joe Marsh
Jerry Burns beat Henry Graber

8/16/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Cowboy Luttrall beat Bob Wagner
George Widchecki beat Jerry Burns
Abdul Pascha draw Sid Marcus
Note:  No wrestling in Charlotte until 9/13/37

9/13/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Blue Sun Jennings beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Jerry Burns beat Gene Bowman
Roy Graham beat George Widchecki

9/20/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Cowboy Luttrall beat Jerry Burns
Blue Sun Jennings beat Slim Zimmerman
Roy Graham beat Sam Curry

9/22/37 Asheville, NC @ Asheville Skating Club
Tiger Joe Marsh vs. Henry Graber
Gene Bowman vs. Hans Kupper
Billy Webb cs. Sam Curry

9/27/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

9/29/37 Asheville, NC @ Asheville Skate Club
Young Stecher vs. Sam Curry
Tiger Joe Marsh vs. Hans Kupper
Slim Zimbleman vs. Billy Webb

Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 12:34 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 06:52 am
  PM Quote Reply
17th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
10/4/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Cowboy Luttrall beat Roy Graham
Milo Steinborn beat Sam Curry
Blue Sun Jennings beat Henry Graber
Dobie Osborne beat Bill Meredith

10/6/37 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Jerry Burns beat Cowboy Luttrall

10/6/37 Asheville, NC @ Asheville Skate Club
Dick Powell vs. Young Strecher
Lee Wing vs. Sam Curry
Ray Graham vs. Slim Zimbleman

10/11/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Clara Mortensen beat Rose Randell
Milo Steinborn beat Dick Powell
Gene Bowman beat George Widchecki
Sam Curry beat Leo Mortensen

10/13/37 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Jerry Burns
Clara Mortenson vs. Maria Gonzales
Gene Bowman vs. Roy Graham
Jim Morris vs. Dick Powell

10/18/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Milo Steinborn beat Cowboy Luttrall
Jerry Burns draw Gene Bowman
Jimmy Morris beat Wing Lee

10/25/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Milo Steinborn beat Jerry Burns
Roy Graham beat Sam Curry
Gene Bowman beat Charlie Webb

11/1/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Milo Steinborn beat Cowboy Luttrall
Jimmy Morris beat Dick Powell
Charlie Webb beat Andy Meixner

11/8/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Everett Marshall beat Milo Steinborn
Pat McClary beat Dick Powell
Cowboy Luttrall beat Jimmy Morris

11/10/37 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Milo Steinborn vs. Jerry Burns in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roy Graham vs. Charles Webb
Pete Schuh beat Gene Bowman

11/15/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

11/17/37 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Pete Schuh beat George Widchecki

11/22/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Milo Steinborn draw Pat McClary by DQ
Pete Schuh beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Roland Kirchmeyer beat Roy Graham in a battle royal final

11/24/37 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Pete Schuh beat Milo Steinborn
Tarzan Jordan beat George Widchecki
Roland Kirchmeyer beat Jerry Burns by DQ

12/1/37 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Pete Schuh vs. Roland Kirchmeyer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Copley vs. Tarzan Jordan
Tommy Marvin vs. Gene Bowman

12/6/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Roland Kirchmeyer beat Milo Steinborn
Pat McClary beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Tommy Marvin beat Gene Bowman

12/8/37 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Herbie Freeman beat Gene Bowman

12/13/37 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Roland Kirchmeyer beat Pete Schuh
Milo Steinborn beat Herb Freeman by DQ
Tommy Marvin beat Charlie Webb

12/15/37 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Roland Kirchmeyer vs. Herbie Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy Marvin vs. Ernie Powers
Pete Schuh vs. Tommy O’Toole

12/16/37 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Cowboy Luttrall beat Young Joe Stecher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn vs. Charlie Webb in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/30/37 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Henry Graber in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herb Freeman vs. Young Joe Stecher

Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 12:34 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 06:52 am
  PM Quote Reply
18th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
1/3/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Roland Kirchmeyer beat Pat McClary
Golden Terror beat George Widchecki
Tommy O'Toole beat Dick Lever

1/6/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Pat McClary vs. Roland Kirchmeyer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Burns vs. Young Joe Stecher in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/10/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Golden Terror beat Pat McClary
Roland Kirchmeyer beat Legs Langevin
Tommy O'Toole beat Ernie Powers by decision

1/13/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Ernie Powers vs. Roland Kirchmeyer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat McClary vs. Charlie Webb in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/17/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Golden Terror beat Roland Kirchmeyer
Tommy O'Toole beat Roy Graham
Legs Langevin beat Ernie Powers

1/20/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Blimp Levy vs. Cowboy Luttrall
Roland Kirchmeyer vs. Dick Lever
Pat McClary vs. Don McIntyre

1/24/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Roland Kirchmeyer beat Golden Terror by DQ
Roy Graham beat Blimp (Martin) Levy
Tommy O'Toole beat Legs Langevin
Ernie Powers draw Don McIntyre

1/27/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Dick Lever in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roland Kirchmeyer vs. Legs Langevin in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/31/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

2/3/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Pat McClary
Roland Kirchmeyer vs. Art Legrand

2/7/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
No wrestling

2/14/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Roland Kirchmeyer draw Tommy O'Toole
Mildred Burke beat Babe Verner
Don McIntyre beat Herb Freeman by DQ
Dick Lever beat Tom Mahoney

2/21/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Golden Terror beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Herb Freeman beat Don McIntyre
Dick Lever beat Ernie Powers

2/24/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Mildred Burke vs. Babe Verner
Dick Lever vs. Herb Freeman
Roland Kirchmeyer vs. Cowboy Luttrall

2/28/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Cowboy Luttrall beat Golden Terror(unmasked as Bobby Stewart)
Herb Freeman beat Tommy O'Toole
Ghafoor Khan beat Roy Graham

3/3/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Ghafoor Khan vs. Herb Freeman in a Hindu style mud match
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Don McIntyre
Leg Langevin vs. Ernie Powers

3/7/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Roland Kirchmeyer beat Herb Freeman
Bobby Stewart beat Dick Lever
Red Ryan beat Pat McClary

3/10/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
6-man battle royal
Roland Kirchmeyer beat Legs Langevin
Dick Lever beat Don McIntyre by DQ
Herb Freeman beat Ernie Powers in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/14/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Cowboy Luttrall beat Roland Kirchmeyer
Herb Freeman beat Red Ryan
Ghafoor Khan beat Scotty Dawkins

3/17/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Dick Lever beat Don McIntyre in a 2 of 3 falls match
Legs Langevin beat Harold Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/21/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Frank Speer beat Herb Freeman
Cowboy Luttrall beat Ghafoor Khan
Red Ryan beat Jimmy Morris by decision

3/24/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Legs Langevin vs. Dick Lever
Roland Kirchmeyer vs. Herb Freeman

3/28/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Ghafoor Khan beat Cowboy Luttrall
Jim Henry beat Tom Mahoney
Tommy O'Toole beat Herb Freeman by DQ
Frank Speer beat Jimmy Morris

3/31/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Legs Langevin vs. Herb Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn vs. Dick Lever
Bob Jessen vs. Scotty Dawkins

Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 12:36 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 06:53 am
  PM Quote Reply
19th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
4/4/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jim Henry beat Herb Freeman
Tommy O'Toole beat Dick Lever
Roland Kirchmeyer vs Tommy O'Toole

4/7/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Milo Steinborn vs. Herb Freeman
Dick Powell vs. Jimmy Morris
Legs Langevin vs. Tommy O’Toole

4/11/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

4/14/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Milo Steinborn vs. Roland Kirchmeyer
Tommy O’Toole vs. Jimmy Morris
Red Ryan vs. Herb Freeman

4/18/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
No wrestling

4/21/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Jimmy Morris draw Herb Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn beat Red Ryan
Legs Langevin beat Pat Murphy

4/25/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Milo Steinborn beat Jim Henry by DQ
Red Ryan beat Scotty Dawkins
Jim Clinkstock beat Tom Mahoney

4/28/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Legs Langevin vs. Milo Steinborn
Jimmy Morris vs. Scotty Dawkins
Herb Freeman vs. Dick Lever

5/2/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Milo Steinborn beat Jim Henry by DQ; Milo Steinborn draw Scotty Dawkins in a handicap match
Jim Clinkstock beat Jimmy Morris
Red Ryan beat Herb Freeman

5/5/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Jimmy Morris beat Cowboy Luttrall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Scotty Dawkins beat Pat Murphy
Masked Marvel beat Henry Graber

5/9/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jim Henry beat Cowboy Luttrall
Milo Steinborn beat Jim Clinkstock by DQ
Red Ryan beat Dick Lever

5/12/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Jimmy Morris vs. Scott SDawkins
Black Mask vs. Masked Marvel
Plus 2 boxing matches

5/16/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jim Henry beat Red Ryan
Milo Steinborn beat Jim Clinkstock by DQ
Leo ‘Daniel Boone’ Savage beat Dick Lever

5/19/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Black Mask vs. Jimmy Morris
Milo Steinborn vs. Dobie Osburn
Plus 2 boxing matches

5/23/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jim Clinkstock beat Jim Henry
Leo Savage beat Herb Freeman
Roy ‘Father’ Lumpkin draw Dobie Osborne

5/30/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Leo Savage beat Jim Henry
Milo Steinborn beat Red Ryan
Roy ‘Father’ Lumpkin beat Scotty Dawkins

6/2/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Milo Steinborn vs. Black Mask
Leo Savage vs. Jimmy Morris

6/6/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jim Londos beat Jim Clinkstock
Milo Steinborn beat Johnny Evko
Jimmy Morris beat Dobie Osborne by decision

6/13/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Roy ‘Father’ Lumpkin beat Jim Henry by DQ
Red Ryan beat Dick Powell by DQ
Milo Steinborn beat Jim Wright

6/16/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Jim Henry vs. Henry Graber in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roy ‘Father’ Lumpkin vs. Red Ryan in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/20/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

6/27/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jim Clinkstock beat Alan Eustace
Henry Graber draw Johnny Evko
Jim Henry beat Buck Eilert

Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 12:36 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 06:53 am
  PM Quote Reply
20th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
7/4/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

7/11/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Chief Saunooke beat Jim Clinkstock
Pete Peterson beat Jim Wright
Henry Graber beat Roy ‘Father’ Lumpkin

7/18/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

7/25/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Leo Savage beat Chief Saunooke
Pete Peterson beat Babe Zaharias
Jim Clinkstock beat Johnny Evko
Dobie Osborne beat Scotty Dawkins by decision

8/1/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Leo Savage beat Jim Clinkstock
Pete Peterson beat Babe Zaharias by decision
Frank Brown beat Scotty Dawkins

8/8/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

8/15/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Pete Peterson beat Jim Henry
Alan Eustace beat Chief Saunooke by DQ
Frank Brown beat Johnny Marrs by decision

8/22/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Pete Peterson beat Jim Clinkstock by DQ
Rajah Singh beat Johnny Evko
Casey Berger beat Johnny Marrs by DQ

8/29/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

9/5/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
No wrestling

9/12/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jim Clinkstock beat Pete Peterson
Rajah Singh beat Jim Wright
Eli Fisher beat Frank Brown

9/19/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jim Clinkstock vs Rajah Singh
Pete Peterson vs Eli Fisher
Frank Brown vs Alf Johnson

9/26/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 12:36 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 06:53 am
  PM Quote Reply
21st Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
10/3/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

10/10/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Dick Shikat beat Jim Clinkstock
Alf Johnson beat Pete Peterson by countout
Pete Kotsonaros beat Johnny Marrs by DQ

10/17/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Dick Shikat draw Joe Savoldi
Pete Peterson beat Alan Eustace
Alf Johnson beat Casey Berger

10/24/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Alf Johnson beat Pete Peterson
Joan Stewart beat Babe Verner
Eli Fisher beat Alan Eustace
Eddie Cook beat Jim Wright

10/31/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

11/3/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Jim Clintstock vs. Frank Brown
Mildred Burke vs. Wilma Gordon

11/7/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Alf Johnson beat Leo Savage by DQ
Mildred Burke beat Joan Stewart
Eddie Cook beat Roy Graham by DQ
Jim Wright beat Dobie Osborne

11/14/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
No wrestling

11/21/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Jim Clinkstock draw Eli Fisher
Roy Graham beat Eddie Cook
Alf Johnson beat Pete Kotsonaros

11/24/38 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Jim Clintstock vs. Eddie Cook in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jess Willard as special referee
Scotty Dawkins vs. Alan Nixon

11/28/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Roy Graham beat Chief Little Wolf
Bob Wagner beat Eli Fisher
Jim Clinkstock beat Eddie Cook

12/5/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Karl Davis beat Roy Graham
Chief Chewacki beat Alf Johnson
Lou Newman beat Jim Clinkstock

12/12/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Chief Chewacki beat Karl Davis
Lou Newman beat Eddie Cook
Eli Fisher beat Scotty Dawkins

12/19/38 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Joe Savoldi beat Chief Chewacki by DQ
Babe Zaharias beat Lou Newman
Red Raider beat Dobie Osborne
Eli Fisher beat Dick Lever

Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 12:37 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 06:54 am
  PM Quote Reply
22nd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
1/2/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Babe Zaharias beat Chief Chewacki
Lou Newman beat Dick Lever
Jim Clinkstock beat Red Raider

Note:  On January 3, 1939, Bill Lewis of Richmond, Virginia & Jim Crockett of Charlotte, North Carolina bought out Pete Moore for the reported sum of $8,000 dollars, dissolving the Southeastern Corporation.  Bill Lewis & Jim Crockett then began promoting as the Bill Lewis Athletic Corporation

1/3/49 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Raider beat Babe Zaharias by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Lever beat Jack Thomas
Jack Vinson beat Abe Kaplan

1/4/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Al Woods beat Babe Zaharias by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Bowman beat Jack Thomas
Lou Newman beat Dick Lever(17:00) by DQ

1/4/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Sol Slagle beat Dobie Osborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Clintsotcok beat Ernie Powers
Abe Kaplan draw Glenn Wade

1/5/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Glenn Wade beat Tubby Woods(aka Al Woods) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elmer Estep beat Ernie Powers
Dobie Osborn draw Jack Vinson(30:00)

1/5/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Eddie Newman beat Dick Lever in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias beat Jim Clintstock(sub for Eli Fischer) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Bowman beat Joe Thomas(12:00)

1/6/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Tournament
1st round
Karl Davis vs. Nick Campofreda
Karl Petroff vs. Flash Gordon
Tommy O’Toole vs. Jim Wright
Chief Little Wolf vs. Hank Matheny
Chris Zaharias vs. Pete Petersen
Sammy Menacher vs. Frenchy LaRue
Rosy Ryan received a bye
2nd Round
Semifinals
Finals
 
1/9/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Lou Newman beat Babe Zaharias
Red Raider beat Gene Bowman
Bill Middlekauff beat Dick Lever

1/10/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Raider beat Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bill Middlekauff beat Dick Lveer(12:00)
Jack Vinson draw Lou Newman(30:00)

1/11/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Alonzo Woods(aka Al Woods, Tubby Woods) vs. Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Bowman vs. Bill Middlekauff
Ernie Powers vs. Dick Lever

1/11/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Jim Clintstock beat Sol Slagle by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Kaplan beat Chief Chewacki(25:00)
Glenn Wade beat Jim Vinson

1/12/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Elmer Estep vs. Tubby Woods
Glenn Wade vs. Abe Kaplan
Jack Thomas vs. Jack Vinson

1/12/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Bill Middlekauff vs. Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Babe Zaharias vs. Eddie Newman
Dick Lever vs. Gene Bowman

1/16/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Red Raider beat Lou Newman
Glenn Wade beat Jim Clinkstock by DQ
Hank Matheny beat Sammy Menacher

1/17/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Raider beat Jim Clintstock(sub for Bill Middlekauff) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Newman beat Jim Clintstock(25:00)
Jack Vinson beat Gene Bowman(25:00)

1/18/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Bill Middlekauff vs. Al Woods in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Kaplan vs. Lou Newman
Sammy Menacher vs. Jack Vinson

1/18/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Sol Slagle beat Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Bowman beat Scotty Dawkins
Glenn Wade beat Jack Thomas(24:00)

1/19/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Eddie Newman vs. Glenn Wade
Bill Middlekauff vs. Sol Slagle
Gene Bowman vs. Red Raider

1/19/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
No wrestling

1/21/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium(Special Saturday Show)
Chief Little Wolf vs. Chris Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ted Christy vs. Karl Petroff
Lord Albert Mills vs. Tommy O’Toole
Sammy Menacher vs. Pat Corrigan
Lou Newman vs. Glenn Wade

1/23/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Jim Clinkstock beat Red Raider by DQ
Lou Newman draw Sammy Menacher
Glenn Wade beat Angelo Leone

1/24/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Raider beat Jack Vinson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Newman beat Jack Thomas
Pete Managoff beat Abe Kaplan

1/25/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Sol Slagle beat Glenn Wade in a 2 of 3 falls match
Alphonzo Woods beat Abe Kaplan
Gene Bowman draw Sammy Menacher

1/26/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Glenn Wade beat Lou Newman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sol Slagle beat Pete Managoff
Abe Kaplan beat Antone Leone

1/27/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bronko Nagurski vs. Dr. Len Hall
Tommy O’Toole vs. Glenn Wade
Rube Wright vs. Rosy Ryan
Pat Corrigan vs. Leo Newman
Abe Kaplan vs. Alonzo Woods

1/28/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Tubby Woods vs. Elmer Estep in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Gene Bowman
Dobie Osborn vs. Abe Kaplan

1/30/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Jim Clinkstock beat Red Raider by DQ
Sammy Menacher beat Glenn Wade
Jack Vincent(aka Jack Vinson) beat Ali Ghandi

1/31/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Raider beat Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dobie Osborn(sub for Scotty Dawkins) beat Ali Ghandi(25:00)
Glenn Wade beat Jack Thomas

2/1/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Jim Clintstock vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Ghandi vs. Glenn Wade in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Kaplan vs. Jack Vinson

2/1/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Joe Savoldi beat Sol Slagle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Alphonzo Woods beat Gene Bowman
Red Ryan beat Sammy Menacher

2/2/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Sol Slagle beat Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match
Glenn Wade beat Ali Ghandi
Gene Bowman draw Sammy Menacher

2/3/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Tournament
1st Round
Alonzo Woods beat Jack Thomas(12:00) via pinfall
Ace Gordon beat Jack Vinson(8:00) via pinfall
Karl Petroff beat Scotty Dawkins(10:00) via pinfall
Tommy O’Toole beat Pete Petersen(13:00) via pinfall
Rosy Ryan beat Vincent Austeri
Abe Kaplan beat Jim Wright
Rube Wright received a bye
2nd Round
Alonzo Woods beat Ace Gordon(7:00) via pinfall
Karl Petroff beat Rosy Ryan
Rube Wright beat Abe Kaplan(14:00) via pinfall
Tommy O’Toole received a bye
Semifinals
Rube Wright beat Karl Petroff(14:00) via pinfall
Alonzo Woods beat Vincent Austeri(sub for Tommy O’Toole)(12:00) via pinfall
Finals
Rube Wright beat Alonzo Woods(16:00) via pinfall to win tournament

2/4/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Elmer Estep beat Cowboy Luttrall(sub for Purple Flash) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dobie Osborn vs. Gene Bowman
Jack Thomas vs. Glenn Wade

2/6/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Cowboy Luttrall beat Red Raider by DQ
Jack Vinson beat Abe Kaplan
Sammy Menacher beat Jim Clinkstock

2/7/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Clintstock beat Red Raider by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Vinson beat Ali Ghandi
Glenn Wade beat Gene Bowman

2/8/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Pete Managoff beat Glenn Wade in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hank Matheny beat Gene Bowman
Jim Clintstock draw Sammy Menacher(30:00)

2/8/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Sol Slagle beat Cowboy Luttrall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Alonzo Wood beat Ali Ghandi
Blackjack Hader draw Red Ryan

2/9/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Sol Slagle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sammy Menacher vs. Hank Matheny
Gene Bowman vs. Ali Gandhi

2/10/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Golden Terror vs. Rube Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Hader vs. Karl Petroff
Tommy O’Toole vs. Chris Zaharias
Alonzo Woods vs. John Judeski
Ali Ghandi vs. Ace Gordon

2/11/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Purple Flash vs. Elmer Estep in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Dobie Osborn
Jack Vinson vs. Gene Bowman

2/13/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Bronko Nagurski beat Cowboy Luttrall
Sammy Menacher draw Pete Managoff
Hank Matheny beat Jack Vinson

2/14/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Raider vs. Dobie Osborn in a 2 of 3 falls, mask vs. hair match
Jack Vinson vs. Glenn Wade
Gene Bowman vs. Hank Matheny

2/15/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Bronko Nagurski vs. Sol Slagle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Ryan vs. Alonzo Woods
Blackjack Hader vs. Abe Kaplan

2/16/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Bronko Nagurski beat Hank Matheny in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sol Slagle draw Glenn Wade(45:00)
Abe Kaplan beat Scotty Dawkins(sub for Jim Clintstock)(14:00)

2/17/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bronko Nagurski beat Rube Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Wolf beat Karl Petroff via pinfall
Blackjack Hader beat Ali Ghandi(18:00)
Ace Gordon beat Wild Man Zim(8:00)
Joe Brown beat Jim Wright(7:00) by DQ

2/18/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Pete Managoff beat Elmer Estep in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dobie Osborn draw Gene Bowman(60:00)

2/20/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
No wrestling

2/20/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Hank Matheny beat Sammy Menacher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Gene Bowman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dobie Osborn draw Eddie Newman(sub for Jack Thomas)
Note:  No westling in Raleigh until April 13

2/21/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Raider beat Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match
Glenn Wade draw Lou Newman(45:00)
Scotty Dawkins beat Jack Thomas

2/22/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Pete Managoff vs. Hank Matheny in a 2 of 3 falls match
Glenn Wade vs. Lou Newman
Dobie Osborn vs. Abe Kaplan

2/22/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Sol Slagle vs. Alonzo Woods
Jim Clintstock vs. Sammy Menacher
Blackjack Hader vs. Gene Bowman

2/24/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Blackjack Hader vs. Chief Little Wolf in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bibber McCoy vs. Gene Bowman
Rube Wright vs. Nick Campofreda
Ace Gordon vs. Paddy Mack
Glenn Wade vs. Joe Brown

2/25/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Pete Managoff vs. Glenn Wade(sub for Hank Matheny) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dobie Osborn vs. Gene Bowman in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/27/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Cowboy Luttrall beat Red Raider
Lou Newman beat Hank Matheny by DQ
Sol Slagle beat Gene Bowman

2/28/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tournament
1st round
Sammy Menacher beat Scotty Dawkins
Lou Newman beat Glenn Wade by DQ
Pete Managoff beat Gene Bowman(18:00)
Semifinals
Sammy Menacher beat Lou Newman(22:00)
Pete Managoff received a bye
Finals
Sammy Menacher beat Pete Managoff(30:00) to win tournament

3/1/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Hank Matheny vs. Al Woods in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete manaogff vs. Sammy Menacher
Glenn Wade vs. Gene Bowman

3/1/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Sol Slagle vs. Cowboy Luttrall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Clintstock vs. Jack Thomas
Blackjack Hader vs. Leo Newman

3/3/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Wolf vs. Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match
Bibber McCoy vs. Pat Corrigan & Nick Campofreda in a handicap match
Rube Wright vs. Karl Petroff
Chris Zaharias vs. Ace Gordon

3/4/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena

3/6/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Sammy Menacher beat Hank Matheny
Mildred Burke beat Betty Allen
Lou Newman beat Chris Zaharias
Glenn Wade beat Sol Slagle by DQ

3/7/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Raider draw Sammy Menacher(75:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mildred Burke beat Marie Wiggins(16:00)
Pete Managoff beat Glenn Wade by DQ
Purple Flash(sub for Frederick Von Schacht) beat Lou Newman

3/8/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Hank Matheny in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mildred Burke vs. Jane Fowler
Tommy O’Toole vs. Al Woods
Purple Flash vs. Jack Thomas

3/8/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Sol Slagle vs. Blackjack Hader
Chris Zaharias vs. Leo Newman
Jim Clintstock vs. Pete Managoff

3/10/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy beat Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Zaharias beat Gene Bowman(16:00)
Pete Managoff draw Alonzo Woods
Glenn Wade beat Karl Petroff by DQ

3/11/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Mildred Burke vs. Marie Roselyn
Dobie Osborn vs. Jack Thomas in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole vs. Elmer Estep in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/13/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Red Raider & The Masked Manager(unmasked as Wee Willie Davis) beat Cowboy Luttrall & Sammy Menacher
Hank Matheny beat Jim Clinkstock
Chris Zaharias beat Marvin Jones

3/14/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Raider beat Sammy Menacher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Purple Flash beat Pete Managoff(18:00)
Sol Slagle beat Glenn Wade

3/15/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Cowboy Luttrall & Pete Managoff vs. Hank Matheny & Dobie Osborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole vs. Chris Zaharias
Purple Flash vs. Glenn Wade

3/15/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Sol Slagle beat Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Hader beat Alonzo Woods(18:00)
Wee Willie Davis beat Sammy Menacher(25:00)

3/17/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy beat Chris Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sol Slagle beat Glenn Wade(17:00)
Wee Willie Davis beat Jim Clintstock(25:00)
Blackjack Hader beat Karl Petroff(16:00)

3/18/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Cowboy Luttrall & Dobie Osborn vs. Elmer Estpe & Count Pietro Rossi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Henry Flash(sub for Pete Managoff) vs. Jack Thomas in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/20/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Wee Willie Davis beat Sol Slagle by DQ
Blackjack Hader beat Hank Matheny by DQ
Pete Managoff beat Chris Zaharias by DQ

3/21/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Raider vs. Purple Flash in a mask vs. mask match
Sol Slagle vs. Hank Matheny
Sammy Menacher vs. Glenn Wade

3/22/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Purple Flash vs. Hank Matheny in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Zaharias vs. Tommy O’Toole
Sammy Menacher vs. Glenn Wade

3/22/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Sol Slagle beat Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wee Willie Davis beat Jim Clintstock
Pete Managoff beat Alonzo Woods

3/24/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Golden Terror vs. Wee Willie Davis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sol Slagle vs. Jim Clintstock
Blackjack Hader vs. Alonzo Woods
Hank Matheny vs. Sammy Menacher

3/27/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Sol Slagle beat Wee Willie Davis
Chris Zaharias beat Sammy Menacher
Blackjack Hader beat Chris Zaharias

3/28/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Purple Flash draw Sol Slagle(75:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marvin Jones beat Sammy Menacher
Glenn Wade draw Pete Managoff(30:00)

3/29/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Purple Flash vs. Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Zaharias vs. Marvin Jones
Sammy Menacher vs. Babe Zaharias

3/29/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Sol Slagle beat Wee Willie Davis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Glenn Wade
Black Secret draw Tommy O’Toole(30:00)

3/30/39 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Sol Slagle vs. Glenn Wade in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wee Willie Davis vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/31/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy beat Sol Slagle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wee Willie Davis beat Jim Wright(24:00)
Blackjack Hader draw Hank Matheny(30:00)
Pete Managoff beat Chief Chewacki(12:00) by DQ

Last edited on Wed Jun 17th, 2020 10:21 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 06:55 am
  PM Quote Reply
23rd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
4/3/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Chris Zaharias & Babe Zaharias beat Sol Slagle & Sammy Menacher
Blackjack Hader beat Tommy O'Toole

4/4/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Purple Flash beat Chris Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff draw Marvin Jones(45:00)
Sammy Menacher beat Scotty Dawkins(12:00)

4/5/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Purple Flash vs. Chris Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias vs. Marvin Jones
Glenn Wade vs. Scotty Dawkins

4/5/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Sol Slagle vs. Black Secret in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole vs. Jim Clintstock
Blackjack Hader vs. Pete Managoff

4/6/39 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Black Secret vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sol Slagle vs. Jim Clinstock in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/7/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy beat Chris Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sol Slagle beat Alonzo Wood(12:00)
Babe Zaharias beat Pete Managoff(21:00)
Chief Chewacki beat Jim Clintstock(17:00) via pinfall

4/10/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
No wrestling

4/11/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Purple Flash beat Sammy Menacher(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dobie Osborn(sub for Pete Managoff) beat Chris Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marvin Jones beat Scotty Dawkins

4/12/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Marvin Jones vs. Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Purple Flash vs. Sammy Menacher
Chris Zaharias vs. Dobie Osborn

4/12/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Sol Slagle vs. Chief Chewacki in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Black Secret
Blackjack Hader vs. Tommy O’Toole

4/13/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Babe Zaharias vs. Sammy Menacher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Zaharias vs. Marvin Jones
Purple Flash vs. Dobie Osborn

4/13/39 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Sol Slagle vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Black Secret vs. Chief Chewicki in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/14/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy vs. Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sol Slagle vs. Ernie Powers
Blackjack Hader vs. Pete Managoff
Chief Chewacki vs. Tom Mahoney

4/17/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Tommy O'Toole beat Blackjack Hader
Chris Zaharias draw Hank Matheny
Babe Zaharias beat Sammy Menacher

4/18/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Sol Slagle beat Purple Flash in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Zaharias beat Marvin Jones
Sammy Menacher beat Jack Thomas

4/19/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Purple Flash vs. Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Zaharias vs. Sammy Menacher
Marvin Jones vs. Herbie Freeman

4/19/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Jim Londos vs. Sol Slagle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Hader vs. Black Secret
Pete Managoff vs. Tommy O’Toole

4/20/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Marvin Jones(aka Tex Jones) beat Hank Matheny in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sol Slagle beat Babe Zaharias by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Purple Flash beat Sammy Menacher(7:00)

4/21/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium

4/24/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
No wrestling

4/24/39 Beckley, WV @ Raligh County Arena
Herbie Freeman beat Elmer Estep
Plus other matches

4/25/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Purple Flash & his masked manager beat Sol Slagle & Sammy Menacher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias draw Tommy O’Toole(60:00)

4/26/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Babe Zaharias vs. Purple Flash
Sol Slagle vs. Dobie Osborn
Pete Managoff vs. Blackjack Hader

4/26/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Black Secret vs. Tommy O’Toole in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herbie Freeman vs. Marvin Jones
Chris Zaharias vs. Sammy Menacher

4/27/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Marvin Jones beat Sol Slagle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Purple Flash beat Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole beat Herbie Freeman(20:00)

4/28/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy draw Sol Slagle(90:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Pencheff beat Ernie Powers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias beat Jack Thomas(15:00)

4/29/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Herbie Freeman vs. Chris Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sammy Menacher vs. Elmer Estep in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/1/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Babe Zaharias beat Tommy O'Toole
Sol Slagle beat Blackjack Hader
Purple Flash beat Pete Managoff

5/1/39 Beckley, WV @ Raleigh County Arena
Herbie Freeman vs. Hank Matheny in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Zaharias vs. Sammy Menacher in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/2/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

5/3/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Babe Zaharias vs. Purple Flash in a no time limit match
Blackjack Hader vs. Sammy Menacher in a 2 of 3 fall smatch
Sol Slagle vs. Herbie Freeman

5/3/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
No wrestling

5/3/39 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Sammy Menacher vs. Black Secret
Marvin Jones vs. Chris Zaharias
Tommy O’Toole vs. Pete Managoff

5/4/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Purple Flash beat Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herbie Freeman draw Tommy O’Toole in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dobie Osborn(sub for Joe Davis) beat Hank Matheny

5/5/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy beat Sol Slagle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Hader beat Babe Zaharias(18:00) via pinfall
Herbie Freeman draw Hank Matheny(30:00)
Tom Mahoney beat Karl Petroff

5/6/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Herbie Freeman vs. Chris Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 1 other match

5/8/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Tommy O'Toole beat Babe Zaharias in a match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Purple Flash beat Sol Slagle
Blackjack Hader beat Marvin Jones

5/9/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Purple Flash beat Sammy Menacher in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Chris Zaharias draw Tommy O’Toole
Babe Zaharias beat Pete Managoff

5/10/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Babe Zaharias vs. Purple Flash
Blackjack Hader vs. Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dobie Osborn vs. Joe Davis

5/10/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Herbie Freeman vs. Black Secret in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sol Slagle vs. Tommy O’Toole
Chris Zaharias vs. Scotty Dawkins

5/10/39 Spartanburg, SC

5/11/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Purple Flash beat Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole beat Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herbie Freeman beat Dobie Osborn(30:00)

5/12/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy beat George Pencheff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff draw Tom Mahoney(20:00)
Herbie Freeman draw Blackjack Hader
Sol Slagle beat Hank Matheny(18:00)
8-man battle royal

5/13/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Herbie Freeman vs. Elmer Estep in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/15/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Jim Londos beat Tommy O'Toole
Sol Slagle beat Babe Zaharias
Purple Flash beat Hank Matheny

5/16/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena(Special Tuesday Show)
Jim Londos vs. Blackjack Hader
Purple Flash vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herbie Freeman vs. Chris Zaharias

5/16/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

5/17/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Jim Londos beat Black Secret(unmasked as Hank Matheny)
Blackjack Hader beat Marvin Jones
Herbie Freeman beat Tommy O’Toole(23:00)
Sol Slagle beat Chris Zaharias(27:00)

5/18/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Purple Flash beat Marvin Jones(44:00) via pinfall
Sol Slagle draw Tommy O’Toole in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Zaharias beat Pete Managoff(15:00) via pinfall

5/19/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Jim Londos beat Bibber McCoy by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Matros Kirilenko beat Marvin Jones(sub for Golden Terror) by DQ
Chris Zaharias beat Gene Bowman via pinfall
Sol Slagle beat Tommy O’Toole(13:00)

5/20/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Herbie Freeman vs. Pete Petersen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marvin Jones vs. Jack Rodgers in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/22/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Purple Flash beat Sol Slagle
Pete Petersen beat Chris Zaharias
Matros Kirilenko beat Blackjack Hader

5/23/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Purple Flash beat Tommy O’Toole in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sol Slagle vs. Herbie Freeman
Sammy Menacher vs. Chris Zaharias

5/24/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Purple Flash vs. Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Petersen vs. Marvin Jones
Sammy Menacher vs. Pat Newman

5/24/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Sol Slagle vs. Hank Matheny in a 2 of 3 falls match
Matros Kirilenko vs. Chris Zaharias
Herbie Freeman vs. Jack Rodgers

5/25/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Purple Flash beat Pete Petersen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole beat Sol Slagle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herbie Freeman beat Chris Zaharias(20:00)

5/26/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Jim Londos beat Bibber McCoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sol Slagle draw Matros Kirilenko(30:00)
Sol Slagle draw Blackjack Hader(45:00)
Marvin Jones beat Hank Matheny(10:00)

5/27/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Pete Petersen vs. Herbie Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush vs. Jack Rodgers in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/29/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Purple Flash beat Sol Slagle by DQ
Tommy O'Toole draw Matros Kirilenko
Lou Newman beat Blackjack Hader by DQ

5/30/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Sol Slagle & Dobie Osborn(sub for Sammy Menacher in 2nd fall) beat Purple Flash & his masked manager in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Newman draw Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/31/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Purple Flash vs. Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Petersen vs. Marvin Jones
Sol Slagle vs. Billy Bartush

6/1/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

6/3/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Herbie Freeman & Roy Graham vs. Pete Petersen & Dobie Osborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Rodgers vs. Billy Bartush

6/5/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Purple Flash beat Sol Slagle
Sammy Menacher beat Blackjack Hader
Tommy O'Toole beat Lou Newman

6/6/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tournament
1st round
Sammy Menacher beat Herbie Freeman(20:00) by DQ
Sol Slagle beat Dobie Osborn(19:00)
Lou Newman beat Jack Rodgers(30:00) by decision
Matros Kirilenko recied a bye
2nd round
Matros Kirilenko beat Lou Newman
Sol Slagle and Sam Menancher received byes
Semifinals
Sol Slagle beat Sammy Menacher
Matros Kirilenko received a bye
Finals
Sol Slagle beat Matros Kirilenko to win tournament

6/7/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Purple Flash beat Roy Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Petersen beat Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush beat Tommy O’Toole

6/8/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Purple Flash beat Tommy O’Toole in a 2 of 3 falls match
Matros Kirilenko beat Sol Slagle(23:00)
Billy Bartush draw Herbie Freeman

6/10/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Billy Bartush & Roy Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herbie Freeman vs. Pete Petersen in a boxing match

6/12/39 Charlotte, NC @ Hayman Park
Purple Flash beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Matros Kirilenko draw Sammy Menacher
Ray Villmer beat Tommy O'Toole

6/13/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Purple Flash beat Sol Slagle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Petersen beat Tommy O’Toole
Sammy Menacher beat Lou Newman

6/14/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Sam Meancher(sub for Jim Henry) vs. Purple Flash in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Pete Petersen
Roy Graham vs. Billy Bartush

6/15/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Cowboy Luttrall beat Purple Flash in a 2 of 3 falls match
Matros Kirilenko beat Sol Slagle
Pete Petersen beat Herbie Freeman

6/17/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Billy Bartush vs. Dobie Osborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Henry vs. Herbie Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/19/39 Charlotte, NC @ Hayman Park
Cowboy Luttrall beat Matros Kirilenko
Ray Villmer beat Roy Graham
Billy Bartush beat Sammy Menacher

6/20/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Sammy Menacher vs. Purple Flash’s manager in a 2 of 3 falls, hair vs. mask match
Purple Flash vs. Pete Petersen
Tommy O’Toole vs. Herbie Freeman

6/21/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Matros Kirilenko beat Purple Flash by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sol Slagle beat Cowboy Luttrall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Petersen beat Billy Bartush(:34)

6/22/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Matros Kirilenko beat Cowboy Luttrall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Herbie Freeman by DQ
Pete Petersen draw Billy Bartush

6/22/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena(Special Thursday Show)
Jim Henry vs. Elmer Estep in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sammy Menacher vs. Roy Graham
Dobie Osborn vs. Ray Villmer

6/26/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Purple Flash beat Cowboy Luttrall
Ray Villmer beat Jim Henry by DQ
Sol Slagle beat Matros Kirilenko

6/27/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Henry no contest with Purple Flash(45:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Petersen beat Purple Flash’s unmasked manager(:30)
Sol Slagle beat Cowboy Luttrall(20:00)

6/28/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Purple Flash & his unmasked manager vs. Jim Henry & Pete Petersen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sol Slagle vs. Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sammy Menacher vs. Tom Hanley

6/29/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Matroe Kirilenko draw Purple Flash(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Petersen beat Jim Henry
Billy Bartush beat Tom Henley

Last edited on Wed Jun 17th, 2020 10:21 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 06:55 am
  PM Quote Reply
24th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
7/1/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Herbie Freeman vs. Jim Henry in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Handley vs. Dobie Osborn in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/3/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Purple Flash beat Jim Henry by countout
Ray Villmer beat Sammy Menacher
Matros Kirilenko vs Billy Bartush

7/4/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

7/5/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Purple Flash vs. Pete Petersen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Henry vs. Tom Hanley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herbie Freeman vs. Gordon McKenzie

7/6/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Matroe Kirilenko vs. Purple Flash in a 2 of 3 fall, no time limit match
Jim Henry & Herbie Freeman vs. Pete Petersen & Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match

7/10/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Man Mountain Dean beat Jim Henry
Billy Bartush beat Gordon McKenzie
Pete Petersen beat Chief Saunooke

7/11/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Man Mountain Dean beat Pete Petersen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Purple Flash draw Matros Kirilenko
Dobie Osborn beat Sammy Menacher(25:00)

7/12/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Man Mountain Dean vs. Tom Hanley in a 2 of 3 fall smatch
Purple Flash vs. Gordon McKenzie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Matros Kirilenko vs. Chief Saunooke

7/13/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Man Mountain Dean beat Matros Kirilenko(sub for Herbie Freeman)
Jim Henry vs. Marvin Jones
Pete Petersen vs. Matros Kirilenko

7/17/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Purple Flash beat Man Mountain Dean by DQ
Ray Eckert beat Dobie Osborn(sub for Herbie Freeman)
Pete Petersen beat Jim Henry by DQ
Matros Kirilenko beat Chief Saunooke

7/18/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Matros Kirilenko beat Man Mountain Dean by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Purple Flash beat Chief Saunooke(17:00)
Ray Eckert beat Dobie Osborn(sub for Billy Bartush)(25:00)

7/19/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Man Mountain Dean vs. Jim Henry
Marvin Jones vs. Gordon McKenzie
Billy Bartush vs. Matros Kirilenko

7/20/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Man Mountain Dean vs. Chief Saunooke
Jim Henry vs. Purple Flash
Pete Petersen vs. Ray Eckert

7/24/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Jim Henry beat Purple Flash by countout
Ray Villmer beat Chris Zaharias
Matros Kirilenko draw Ray Eckert

7/25/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Henry beat Purple Flash by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Eckert beat Pete Petersen
Gordon McKenzie beat Herbie Freeman

7/26/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Purple Flash vs. Gordon McKenzie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Petersen vs. Tom Hanley
Billy Bartush vs. Ray Villmer

7/27/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Purple Flash vs. Jim Henry in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Petersen vs. Bob Mackenzie(aka Gordon McKenzie) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Eckert vs. Billy Bartush

7/31/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Ray Villmer draw Purple Flash
Tom Hanley beat Pete Petersen
Ray Eckert beat Herbie Freeman
Note: In March, 1940, a Purple Flash was unmasked in Charlotte as Ellis Bashara.  Likely, it was him in 1939, also

8/1/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ray Eckert draw Purple Flash in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Petersen beat Herbie Freeman(17:00)
Gordon McKenzie draw Marvin Jones(30:00)

8/2/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Ray Villmer vs. Billy Bartush
Jim Henry vs. Matros Kirilenko
Ray Eckert vs. Chris Zaharias

8/3/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jim Henry beat Herbie Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush beat Ray Eckert(30:00)
Pete Petersen beat Tom Henley(12:00) by DQ

8/7/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Ray Villmer beat Jim Henry
Mildred Burke beat Princess Rose White Cloud
Billy Bartush beat Ray Eckert
Marvin Jones beat Herbie Freeman

8/8/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ray Eckert beat Jim Henry in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Petersen beat Gordon McKenzie(18:00)
Lou Newman beat Herbie Freeman by DQ

8/9/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Ray Villmer beat Tom Hanley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mildred Burke beat Betty Allen(12:00) via pinfall
Jim Henry beat Marvin Jones(23:00)
Chris Zahraias beat Matros Kirilenko(19:00)

8/10/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Billy Bartush beat Jim Henry in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mildred Burke beat Sue Clarke
Matros Kirilenko beat Bob Mackenzie
Pete Petersen draw Ray Eckert

8/12/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Billy Bartush vs. Herbie Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mildred Burke vs. Princess Rose White Cloud
Gordon McKenzie vs. Chris Zaharias
Note:  No wrestling in Bristol until November 29

8/14/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Ray Villmer & Ray Eckert beat Billy Bartush & Jim Henry
Marvin Jones beat Tom Hanley
Matros Kirilenko draw Lou Newman

8/15/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ray Eckert beat Pete Petersen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush beat Herbie Freeman
Mildred Burke beat Princess Rose White Cloud
Matros Mirlenko draw Chris Zaharias

8/16/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Ray Villmer vs. Jim Henry in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Newman vs. Chris Zaharias
Gordon McKenzie vs. Billy Bartush

8/17/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Billy Bartush beat Jim Henry in a 2 of 3 falls match
Matros Kirilenko draw Herbie Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Eckert beat Bob Mackenzie

8/21/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Ray Eckert beat Jim Henry
Ray Villmer beat Billy Bartush by DQ
Marvin Jones beat Gordon McKenzie

8/22/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Billy Bartush beat Ray Eckert in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Newman beat Chris Zaharias by DQ
Pete Petersen draw Gordon McKenzie

8/23/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Ray Villmer vs. Jim Henry in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nick Elitch vs. Chris Zaharias
Gordon McKenzie vs. Herbie Freeman

8/28/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Ray Villmer & Ray Eckert beat Billy Bartush & Jim Henry
Tom Hanley beat Lou Newman
Matros Kirilenko beat Herbie Freeman

8/29/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Billy Bartush beat Chris Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Hanley beat Ray Eckert
Dobie Osborn beat Scott Dawkins

8/30/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Ray Villmer vs. Chris Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gordon McKenzie vs. Nick Elitch
Marvin Jones vs. Matros Kirilenko

8/31/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Billy Bartush beat Matros Kirilenko in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Newman & Ray Eckert beat Tom Henley(aka Tom Hanley) & Nick Eliges(aka Nick Elitch) in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/4/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Tom Hanley beat Ray Eckert
Ray Villmer beat Pete Petersen
Billy Bartush beat Marvin Jones

9/5/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Billy Bartush vs. Chris Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ton Hanley vs. Marvin Jones
Lou Newman vs. Matros Kirilenko

9/6/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Ray Villmer & Marvin Jones vs. Chris Zaharias & Jim Henry in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush vs. Ray Eckert in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/11/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Ray Villmer & Ray Eckert beat Billy Bartush & Tom Hanley by DQ
Lou Newman beat Chris Zaharias
Marvin Jones beat Scotty Dawkins

9/12/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tom Hanley vs. Matros Kirilenko in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush vs. Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/14/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tom Henley beat Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Eckert beat Herbie Freeman
Matros Kirilenko draw Bob Mackenzie

9/18/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Ray Villmer beat Tom Hanley
Ray Eckert beat Chief Little Beaver by DQ
Lou Newman beat Marvin Jones

9/19/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tom Hanley beat Billy Bartish in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bearcat Jones beat Lou Newman
Matros Kirilenko beat Scotty Dawkins by DQ

9/20/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Ray Villmer vs. Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver vs. Marvin Jones
Ray Eckert vs. Gordon McKenzie

9/21/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver beat Scotty Dawkins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Eckert beat Tom Henley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Marvin Jones

9/25/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Ray Villmer no contest with Chief Little Beaver
Pete Managoff draw Tom Hanley
Ray Eckert beat Lou Newman

9/26/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tom Hanley vs. Billy Bartush in a no time limit match
Pete Managoff vs. Bearcat Jones
Ray Villmer vs. Gordon McKenzie

9/27/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena

9/28/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Little Beaver beat Ray Eckert in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Nick Eliges in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Mackenzie beat Tom Henley

Last edited on Wed Jun 17th, 2020 10:21 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 06:55 am
  PM Quote Reply
25th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
10/2/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Ray Villmer beat Chief Little Beaver by DQ
Ray Eckert beat Jim Clinkstock
Pete Managoff beat Gordon McKenzie
Note:  No wrestling in Charlotte until October 23

10/3/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Bearcat Jones beat Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer draw Tom Hanley(45:00)
Gordon McKenzie beat Abe Kaplan

10/4/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Tom Hanley vs. Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Clintstock draw Ray Eckert(sub for Blackjack Hader)
Lou Newman vs. Nick Elitch

10/4/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver beat Matros Kirilenko in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Hader beat Marvin Jones(26:00)
Ray Villmer draw Pete Managoff(30:00)

10/5/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver beat Tom Hanley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Eckert draw Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Nick Elitch

10/6/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Joe Cox vs. Bibber McCoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Hader vs. Nick Elitch
Chief Little Beaver vs. Graham McKenzie(aka Gordon McKenzie)
Matros Kirilenko vs. Ray Villmer

10/10/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tom Hanley vs. Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bearcat Jones vs. Gordon McKenzie
Marvin Jones vs. Lou Newman

10/11/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Jim Clintstock vs. Ray Eckert in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush vs. Marvin Jones
Wendy Black vs. Scotty Dawkins

10/11/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver double DQ Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Henley beat Matros Kirilenko(25:00)
Ray Villmer beat Pete Managoff(36:00)

10/12/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

10/13/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Joe Cox beat Abe Coleman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Matros Kirilenko beat Blackjack Hader(:10)
Billy Bartush vs. Marvin Jones
Ray Villmer vs. Tom Hanley

10/17/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tom Hanley beat Bearcat Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Marvin Jones
Nick Elitch beat Lou Newman

10/18/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Billy Bartush vs. Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Eckert vs. Pete Managoff
Matros Kirilenko vs. Nick Elitch

10/18/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver beat Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Hanley beat Gordon McKenzie(20:00)
Ray Villmer beat Leo Newman(20:00)

10/19/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver beat Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer draw Billy Bartush(45:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Mackenzie beat Eddie Newman

10/20/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Golden Terror(sub for Bibber McCoy) beat Tom Hanley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Hader beat Matros Kirilenko in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Gordon McKenzie

10/23/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Chief Little Beaver beat Ray Villmer in 5th round of a boxing match
Tommy O'Toole draw Tom Hanley
Jim Clinkstock beat Scotty Dawkins

10/24/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ray Villmer beat Tom Hanley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bearcat Jones beat Nick Elitch in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/25/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Billy Bartush vs. Ray Villmer(sub for Cowboy Luttrall) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Eckert vs. Nick Elitch
Scotty Dawkins vs. Tommy O’Toole

10/25/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver beat Tom Hanley by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Matros Kirilenko beat Stan Pinto(sub for Sol Slagle)
Blackjack Hader beat Pete Managoff(sub for Ray Villmer)(17:00)

10/26/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver vs. Tommy O’Toole in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Nick Eliges
Tom Henley vs. Marvin Jones

10/27/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Billy Bartush vs. Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Wagner vs. Matros Kirilenko
Tom Hanley vs. Jim Clintstock
Stanley Pinto vs. Tommy O’Toole

10/30/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Chief Little Beaver & Tom Hanley beat Ray Villmer & Ray Eckert
Tommy O'Toole beat Billy Bartush by DQ
Blackjack Hader beat Gordon McKenzie

10/31/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Marvin Jones & Tommy O’Toole beat Tom Hanley & Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Nick Elitch(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/1/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Ray Eckert beat Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole beat Tom Hanley(25:00)
Pete Managoff draw Jim Clintstock(30:00)

11/1/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Gus Sonneberg vs. Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver vs. Matros Kirilenko
Ray Villmer vs. Nick Elitch

11/2/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver vs. Tommy O’Toole in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Clintstock vs. Pete Managoff
Marvin Jones vs. Bob Mackenzie

11/3/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Tom Hanley beat Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver beat Marvin Jones
Tommy O’Toole draw Blackjack Hader(30:00)
Tommy O’Toole beat Gordon McKenzie(19:00)

11/6/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Chief Little Beaver beat Billy Bartush
Cowboy Luttrall beat Tom Hanley
Tommy O'Toole beat Blackjack Hader

11/7/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Clintstock beat Tom Hanley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Nick Elitch
Tommy O’Toole beat Pete Managoff

11/8/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Ray Eckert vs. Cowboy Luttrall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole vs. Jim Clintstock
Pete Managoff vs. Nick Elitch

11/8/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Ray Villmer beat Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Hanley beat Marvin Jones
Billy Bartush beat Gordon McKenzie

11/9/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver vs. Tommy O’Toole in a boxing match
Marvin Jones(sub for Jim Clintstock) vs. Ray Villmer
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Pete Managoff
Bob Mackenzie vs. Jack Davis

11/10/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Joe Cox beat Tom Hanley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver beat Matros Kirilenko(19:00)
Billy Bartush beat Tommy O’Toole(22:00)
Ray Villmer draw Blackjack Hader

11/11/39 Burlington, NC @ City Hall Auditorium
Ray Villmer vs. Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match
Matros Kirilenko vs. Cowboy Luttral in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/13/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
No wrestling

11/14/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Clintstock & Billy Bartush beat Tommy O’Toole & Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Scott Dawkins in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/14/39 Beckley, WV @ Raleigh County Arena
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Grandovitch vs. Floyd Marshall in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/15/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Tommy O’Toole in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Clintstock vs. Pete Managoff
Marvin Jones vs. Nick Elitch

11/15/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver beat Tom Hanley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Dobie Osborn via pinfall
Billy Bartush beat Abe Kaplan

11/16/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ray Villmer beat Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Luttrall beat Ray Eckert(15:00)
Tommy O’Toole draw Floyd Marshall(30:00)

11/17/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Joe Cox beat Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

11/20/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Cowboy Luttrall beat Ray Villmer
Chief Little Beaver beat Nick Elitch
Pancho Valdez beat Billy Bartush by DQ

11/21/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ray Villmer beat Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pancho Valdez beat Bearcat Jones(20:00)
Dobie Osborn beat Abe Kaplan

11/22/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver beat Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Luttrall beat Tom Hanley(19:00)
Ray Eckert draw Billy Bartush(30:00)

11/23/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Cowboy Luttrall beat Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer draw Floyd Marshall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole beat Tom Hanley

11/24/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver beat Joe Cox by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bibber McCoy beat Tommy O’Toole(15:00)
Billy Bartush beat Tom Hanley(19:00)
Ray Villmer beat Jim Clintstock

11/27/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Ray Villmer beat Cowboy Luttrall
John Grandovitch beat Tommy O'Toole
Little Beaver draw Pancho Valdez

11/28/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pancho Valdez beat Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Grandovitch beat Scotty Dawkins
John Grandovitch beat Tom Hanley

11/29/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver vs. Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush vs. Tommy O’Toole
Jim Clintstock vs. Cowboy Luttrall

11/29/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Floyd Marshall vs. Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/30/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Cowboy Luttrall beat Tommy O’Toole in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Clintstock beat Pancho Valdez by DQ
Billy Bartush(sub for Tom Hanley) draw Floyd Marshall

12/1/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Gus Sonnenberg beat Bibber McCoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush beat Floyd Marshall
Ray Villmer draw Tommy O’Toole(30:00)
Chief Little Beaver draw Ray Eckert(30:00)

12/4/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Ray Villmer beat Cowboy Luttrall
John Grandovitch draw Ray Eckert
Pancho Valdez beat Nick Elitch

12/5/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ray Villmer vs. Pancho Valdez in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Grandovitch vs. Nick Elitch
Ray Eckert vs. Tom Hanley

12/6/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Jim Londos beat Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Luttrall beat Dobie Osborn(sub for Pete Managoff)
Ray Villmer beat Tommy O’Toole

12/6/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Floyd Marshall vs. Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Clintstock vs. Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/8/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Jim Londos beat Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver beat Nick Elitch(20:00) via pinfall
Bronco Valdez(aka Pancho Valdez) draw Tommy O’Toole(30:00)
Blackjack Hader beat Tom Hanley(17:00)

12/11/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Jim Londos beat Ray Villmer
Ray Eckert beat Tom Hanley
Cowboy Luttrall beat Marvin Jones
John Grandovitch draw Billy Bartush

12/12/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
John Grandovitch beat Ray Villmer
Ray Eckert beat Billy Bartush
Nick Elitch draw Marvin Jones

12/13/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Gus Sonnenberg beat Cowboy Luttrall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Tom Hanley
Chief Little Beaver draw Billy Bartush(30:00)

12/13/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Floyd Marshall beat Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pancho Valdez beat Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/14/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver beat Tom Hanley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer vs. Cowboy Luttrall in a 2 of 3 falls match(Match did not take place)
Floyd Marshall(sub for Tommy O’Toole) beat Jim Clintstock
Pancho Valdez beat Nick Eliges(sub for Pete Managoff)

12/15/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Gus Sonnenberg beat Blackjack Hader by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver beat Wendy Black
Tommy Marvin beat Jack Brown
Ray Villmer draw Billy Bartush(30:00)

12/18/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Cowboy Luttrall beat Babe Zaharias
Pancho Valdez beat Ray Eckert
John Grandovitch beat Tom Hanley
Billy Bartush beat Marvin Jones
Note:  No wrestling in Charlotte for remainder of year

12/19/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
John Grandovitch vs. Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Marvin Jones
Night Rider vs. Tom Hanley

12/20/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
No wrestling

12/20/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Johnny Marrs beat Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match
Floyd Marshall beat Pancho Valdez in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/22/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
No wrestling

12/26/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

12/26/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena(Special Wednesday Show)
Johnny Marrs vs. Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pancho Valdez vs. Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/27/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium(Cancelled due to snow)
Chief Little Beaver vs. Billy Bartush
Black Mask vs. Wendy Black
Bob Wagner vs. Bronko Valdez
Jim Clintstock vs. Nick Elitch

12/29/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver beat Tommy Marvin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush beat Bronco Valdez(21:00)
Wendy Black beat Jack Brown by DQ
Johnny Marrs draw Bob Wagner(30:00)

Last edited on Wed Jun 17th, 2020 10:22 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 06:56 am
  PM Quote Reply
26th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
1/1/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Purple Flash beat Chief Little Beaver by DQ
Gladys Gillem beat Princess White Cloud
Dick Lever beat Bill Canny
Johnny Marrs beat Pancho Valdez

1/2/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Purple Flash beat Bill Canny in a 2 of 3 falls match
Martha Graham beat Princess White Cloud(12:00)
Nick Canny beat Nick Elitch
Night Rider beat Scotty Dawkins

1/2/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium    
Johnny Marrs draw Chief Little Beaver
Mildred Burke beat Mae Weston
Dick Lever beat Jim Clintstock

1/3/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver beat Billy Bartush by DQ in 5th round of a boxing match
Jim Clintstock beat Bronko Valdez
Night Rider draw Johnny Marrs(45:00)
Dick Lever beat Nick Elitch

1/5/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver beat Tommy Marvin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Hader beat Jim Austeri(22:00) via pinfall
Billy Bartush draw Lou Plummer(30:00)
Wendy Black beat Lou Farino(20:00)

1/8/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Purple Flash beat Dick Lever
Mildred Burke beat Gladys Gillem
Ray Villmer beat Chief Little Beaver
Billy Bartush draw Floyd Marshall

1/9/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ray Villmer draw Purple Flash(75:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Night Rider beat Ernie Powers
Billy Bartush beat Pancho Valdez by DQ

1/9/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium 
Johnny Marrs beat Chief Little Beaver in a combination wrestling and boxing match with both men wearing gloves
Princess White Cloud vs. Babe Verner
Dick Lever vs. John Grandovich

1/10/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver beat Jim Clintstock by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Bronko Valdez
Plus other matches

1/12/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver vs. Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush vs. Jim Clintstock
Dick Lever vs. Ray Villmer
Lou Plummer vs. John Grandovich

1/13/40 Burlington, NC @ City Hall
Mildred Burke vs. Mae Weston in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer vs. Pancho Valdez in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/15/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Mildred Burke & Mae Weston(sub for Princess White Cloud) beat Gladys Gillem & Babe Verner
Purple Flash beat Chief Little Beaver
Ray Villmer beat Floyd Marshall

1/16/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Purple Flash beat Pancho Valdez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mildred Burke beat Wilma Gordon(12:00)
Night Rider beat Tom Hanley(15:00)

1/16/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium  
Billy Bartush(sub for Johnny Marrs) beat Dick Lever by DQ
Babe Verner beat Gladys Gillem
Ray Villmer beat John Grandovich

1/17/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Ray Villmer beat Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Lever draw Ivan(aka John) Grandovich(30:00)
Billy Bartush beat Ernie Powers

1/18/40 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Purple Flash beat Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mildred Burke & May Vernon beat Gladys Gillem & Mae Weston
Floyd Marshall draw John Grandovich

1/19/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Jim Londos beat Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer draw Blackjack Hader(30:00)
Billy Bartush beat Tom Hanley(19:00)
Lou Plummer beat Ernie Powers(18:00) via pinfall

1/22/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Ray Villmer beat Purple Flash by countout
Red Ryan beat Chief Little Beaver
Floyd Marshall draw Blackjack Hader

1/23/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium

1/23/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium  
Dick Lever beat Ray Villmer
John Grandovich vs. Ernie Powers

1/24/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium(Postponed due to weather)
Ray Villmer vs. Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Lever vs. Johnny Marrs
Blackjack Hader vs. Red Ryan

1/26/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver vs. Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer vs. Johnny Marrs
Dick Lever vs. Ernie Powers
Blackjack Hader vs. Tom Hanley

1/29/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Ray Villmer beat Red Ryan
Johnny Marrs beat Blackjack Hader by DQ
Chief Little Beaver draw Dick Lever

1/30/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

1/30/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium  
Ray Villmer beat Dick Lever by knockout in 5th round of a boxing match
John Grandovich draw Floyd Marshall

1/31/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Ray Villmer vs. Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Lever vs. Tom Hanley
Blackjack Hader vs. Red Ryan

2/1/40 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Purple Flash beat Chief Little Beaver
Floyd Marshall beat Tom Hanley
John Grandovich draw Billy Bartush

2/2/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Billy Bartush vs. Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer vs. Tom Hanley
Blackjack Hader vs. Ernie Powers
Dick Lever vs. Dobie Osborne

2/5/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Jim Londos beat Ray Villmer
Blackjack Hader beat Red Ryan
Billy Bartush beat Dick Lever

2/6/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Londos vs. Pancho Valdez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Night Rider vs. Johnny Marrs
Purple Flash vs. Marvin Jones

2/6/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
No wrestling due to Golden Gloves tournament

2/7/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Jim Londos beat Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Ryan beat Dick Lever by DQ
Ray Villmer draw Ernie Powers(30:00)

2/8/40 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Purple Flash vs. Dick Lever in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Chief Little Beaver vs. Floyd Marshall
Billy Bartush vs. Pancho Valdez

2/9/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver beat Billy Bartush in a boxing match
Johnny Marrs beat Bronko Valdez(14:00) via pinfall(subs for Ray Villmer vs. John Grandovich)
Bronko Valdez beat Floyd Marshall(14:00) via pinfall
Johnny Marrs draw Tom Hanley(30:00)

2/12/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Purple Flash beat Blackjack Hader by DQ
Red Ryan beat Whitey Grovro
Billy Bartush beat Chief Little Beaver

2/13/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Night Rider beat Purple Flash by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Ryan beat John Grandovich
Richard Stairs draw Tom Hanley(sub for Whitey Grovro)(30:00)

2/13/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium  
Dick Lever beat Chief Little Beaver
Johnny Marrs draw Blackjack Hader
Billy Lee vs. Jack Bryant in a 3-round boxing exhibition(amateur)

2/14/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver beat Dick Lever in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Hader beat Ernie Powers(24:00)
Red Ryan draw Night Rider(30:00)

2/15/40 High Point, NC @ Arena
Floyd Marshall vs. Dick Lever in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jim Braddock as special referee
Billy Bartush vs. John Grandovich
Plus 1 other match

2/16/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Cliff Olsen vs. Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jake Patterson vs. Billy Bartush
Blackjack Hader vs. Whitey Grovro
Ernie Powers vs. Johnny Marrs

2/19/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
No wrestling

2/20/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Purple Flash beat Night Rider(unmasked as Floyd Marshall) in a no time limit, 2 of 3 falls, mask vs. mask match
Red Ryan vs. Billy Bartush
Ernie Powers vs. Jake Patterson

2/20/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium  
Dick Lever vs. Johnny Marrs
Whitey Grovro beat Pancho Valdez(sub for John Grandovich)

2/21/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver vs. Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Ryan vs. Jake Patterson
Dick Lever vs. Billy Bartush

2/23/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
French Angel(aka Maurice Tillet) beat Rudy Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver beat Dick Lever
Billy Bartush draw Karl Pojello
Blackjack Hader beat Bronco Valdez

2/26/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Chief Little Beaver beat Purple Flash by DQ in a match with Tony Galento as special referee
Blackjack Hader beat Jake Patterson
Red Ryan beat Dick Lever

2/27/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Purple Flash beat Floyd Marshal in a 2 of 3 falls match with Tony Galento as special referee
Red Ryan beat Dick Lever
Jake Patterson beat Tom Hanley

2/27/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium  
Billy Bartush vs. Blackjack Hader
Whitey Grovro vs. Johnny Marrs

2/28/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver vs. Red Ryan in a 2 of 3 falls match with Tony Galento as special referee
Whitey Grovro vs. Bronko Valdez
Blackjack Hader vs. Billy Bartush

3/1/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Cliff Olson beat Billy Bartush by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver won a 5-man battle royal
Johnny Marrs beat Whitey Grovro
Chief Little Beaver beat Ernie Powers
Johnny Marrs draw Blackjack Hader

3/2/40 Winston-Salem, NC
Chief Little Beaver vs. Billy Bartush in a boxing match with Tony Galento as special referee
Purple Flash vs. Pancho Valdez in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/4/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Purple Flash beat Blackjack Hader
Milo Steinborn beat Chief Little Beaver
Pete Schuh draw Johnny Marrs

3/5/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Purple Flash draw Red Ryan(75:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Schuh beat Jake Patterson
Billy Bartush beat Milo Steinborn

3/5/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Johnny Marrs beat Floyd Marshall
Chief Little Beaver beat Blackjack Hader
Kid Lewis draw Paul Wright in a 4-round boxing match

3/6/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver beat Whitey Grovro to win battle royal
Milo Steinborn beat Billy Bartush
Blackjack Hader draw Red Ryan(30:00)
6-man battle royal

3/8/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Billy Bartush beat Chief Little Beaver in a boxing match
Milo Steinborn beat Whitey Grovro
Johnny Marrs beat Tommy Marvin
Bill Schoble draw Pete Smith

3/11/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Milo Steinborn beat Purple Flash by DQ
Billy Bartush beat Pete Schuh
Johnny Marrs beat Blackjack Hader

3/12/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Ryan beat Pete Schuh in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush beat Richard Stairs
Fritz Schanble beat Pancho Valdez

3/12/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Milo Steinborn(sub for Floyd Marshall) beat Purple Flash(unmasked as Ellis Bashara)
Johnny Marrs vs. Chief Little Beaver

3/13/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Milo Steinborn vs. Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bibber McCoy vs. Tommy Marvin
Red Ryan vs. George Walker

3/15/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy beat Johnny Marrs in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn beat Pete Schuh in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver beat Bill Schoble
Blackjack Hader beat Tommy Marvin

3/18/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Joe Savoldi beat Billy Bartush
Milo Steinborn beat Purple Flash(unmasked as Ellis Bashara)
Bibber McCoy beat Pete Schuh

3/19/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Joe Savoldi vs. Red Ryan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Alan Eustace beat Purple Flash(unmasked as Ellis Bashara)
Johnny Marrs vs. Pete Schanble

3/19/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
No wrestling due to Negro AAU Boxing Tournament

3/20/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Joe Savoldi beat Milo Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bibber McCoy beat Night Rider(unmasked as Floyd Marshall)(17:00)
George Walker beat Jake Patterson

3/21/40 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ellis Bashara(unmasked Purple Flash) beat Red Ryan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn beat Billy Bartush via pinfall
Johnny Marrs beat Pancho Villa(sub for Whitey Grovro) via pinfall

3/22/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Joe Savoldi beat Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn beat Night Rider(Floyd Marshall)
Tommy Marvin draw Bibber McCoy
Blackjack Hader beat Jack Patterson

3/25/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Joe Savoldi beat Ellis Bashara
Milo Steinborn beat Alan Eustace
Bibber McCoy beat Fritz Schnabel

3/26/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Ryan no contest with Ellis Bashara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Mahoney beat Nick Elitch
Bibber McCoy beat Johnny Marrs

3/26/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Milo Steinborn beat Chief Little Beaver
Alan Eustace vs. Blackjack Hader

3/27/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Jim Londos beat Joe Savoldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bibber McCoy beat Whitey Grovro
George Walker beat Nick Elitch
Tommy Marvin beat Bill Schoble

3/28/40 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Joe Savoldi draw Milo Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Marrs beat Purple Flash by DQ
Jake Patterson beat Red Ryan via pinfall

3/29/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Jim Londos beat Milo Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Marrs beat Floyd Marshall(21:00)
Chief Little Beaver draw Bibber McCoy(30:00)
Blackjack Hader beat Bill Schoble(22:00) via pinfall

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:15 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 06:57 am
  PM Quote Reply
27th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
4/1/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Milo Steinborn beat Ellis Bashara
Tom Mahoney vs. Tommy Marvin
Bibber McCoy vs. Floyd Marshall
Note:  The April 8th edition of The Charlotte News said Mahoney & Bibber McCoy both won their matches, but aren't listed as winning over either Marvin & Floyd Marshall, since subs might have been made

4/2/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Ryan beat Ernie Powers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Mahoney beat Bibber McCoy by DQ
Nick Elitch draw Jake Patterson(30:00)

4/2/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Tommy Marvin vs. Milo Steinborn
Johnny Marrs vs. Blackjack Hader

4/3/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy draw George Walker(90:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ernie Powers draw Tommy Marvin(30:00)
Floyd Marshall beat Tom Mahoney(20:00)

4/4/40 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Marrs beat Purple Flash by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Walter Grover beat Milo Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jake Patterson beat Fritz Schanble via pinfall

4/5/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Blackjack Hader draw Johnny Marrs(90:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn beat Red Ryan(12:00) by submission
Bibber McCoy beat Tom Mahoney(35:00)
Tommy Marvin beat Nick Elitch(17:00)

4/8/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Dick Shikat draw Milo Steinborn
Ellis Bashara beat Blackjack Hader by DQ
Bibber McCoy beat Tom Mahoney

4/9/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

4/9/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Dick Shikat vs. Red Ryan
Blackjack Hader vs. Johnny Marrs

4/10/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Dick Shikat beat Floyd Marshall in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Walker beat Tommy Marvin by DQ
Bibber McCoy beat Ernie Powers(26:00)

4/11/40 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Milo Steinborn beat Whitey Grovro; but Purple Flash beat Milo Steinborn in a handicap match
Tom Mahoney beat Floyd Marshall by DQ
Johnny Marrs beat Fred Schoble via pinfall

4/12/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Dick Shikat vs. Milo Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bibber McCoy vs. Ernie Powers
Johnny Marrs vs. Tommy Marvin
Tom Mahoney vs. Blackjack Hader

4/15/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Ellis Bashara beat Blackjack Hader
Bibber McCoy beat Milo Steinborn by DQ
Johnny Marrs beat Nick Elitch
Ginger the Wrestling Bear beat Whitey Grovro

4/16/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Dick Shikat beat Red Ryan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bibber McCoy beat Floyd Marshall
Tom Mahoney beat Cowboy Luttrall

4/16/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Ginger the Wrestling Bear beat Nick Elitch
Milo Steinborn vs. Blackjack Hader
Johnny Marrs vs. Tommy Marvin
plus acrobatic exhibition by the Edwards Family Troup

4/17/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Dick Shikat beat Floyd Marshall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn beat Whitey Grovro(16:00)
Cowboy Luttrall draw Fritz Schanble(45:00)
Note:  First wrestling show of the year in Greensboro

4/17/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy beat Red Ryan in 2 of 3 falls match
Ginger the Wrestling Bear beat Tommy Marvin
George Walker beat Tom Mahoney(21:00)
Blackjack Hader draw Roy Welch(sub for Ernie Powers)(30:00)

4/19/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy beat Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ginger the Wrestling Bear beat Floyd Marshall(8:00)
Johnny Marrs beat Tom Mahoney(20:00) via pinfall
Tommy Marvin beat Red Ryan(25:00)

4/22/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Dick Shikat beat Ellis Bashara
Ginger the Wrestling Bear beat Milo Steinborn
Chief Chewacki beat Floyd Marshall
Bibber McCoy beat Red Ryan

4/23/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Bibber McCoy beat Ellis Bashara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ginger the Wrestling Bear beat Tommy Marvin(14:00)
Tom Mahoney beat Whitey Grovro

4/23/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Johnny Marrs beat Chief Chewacki by DQ
Blackjack Hader beat Milo Steinborn by DQ

4/24/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Dick Shikat beat Chief Chewacki in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy Marvin beat Fritz Schanble(25:00)
Johnny Marrs draw Jake Patterson(30:00)

4/24/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy beat Milo Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ginger the Wrestling Bear beat Blackjack Hader(12:00) by countout
George Walker beat Floyd Marshall(22:00)

4/26/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Ginger the Wrestling Bear beat Blackjack Hader & Ellis Bashara(subs for Jake Patterson & Red Ryan) in a handicap match
Ellis Bashara beat Tommy Marvin
Blackjack Hader beat Roy Welch
Bibber McCoy beat Johnny Marrs

4/29/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
No wrestling

4/30/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Bibber McCoy beat Tom Mahoney in a 2 of 3 falls match
Whitey Grovro vs. Johnny Marrs
Ernie Powers(sub for Nick Elitch) beat Tommy Marvin by DQ

4/30/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Milo Steinborn vs. Chief Chewacki
Blackjack Hader vs. Joe Jenkins

5/1/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Ginger the Wrestling Bear beat Tommy Marvin
Chief Chewacki beat Jake Patterson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Marrs beat Ernie Powers(sub for Nick Elitch)

5/1/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy beat George Walker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn beat Whitey Grovro(11:00)
Blackjack Hader beat Tom Mahoney(22:00)

5/3/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy vs. Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ellis Bashara vs. Tommy Marvin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn vs. Ernie Powers
Johnny Marrs vs. Tom Mahoney

5/6/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Milo Steinborn beat Bibber McCoy
Blackjack Hader beat Chief Chewacki by DQ
Raoul Lopez draw Joe Morrell(sub for Whitey Grovro)

5/7/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Bibber McCoy vs. Tommy Marvin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ginger the Wrestling Bear vs. Dobie Osborne
Paul Lopez vs. Johnny Marrs

5/7/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Chief Chewacki beat Ginger the Wrestling Bear
Blackjack Hader beat Jake Patterson(sub for Whitey Grovro)
Raul Lopez beat Joe Morrell

5/8/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Johnny Marrs vs. Whitey Grovro
Chief Chewacki vs. Ginger the Wrestling Bear
Raul Lopez vs. Tom Mahoney

5/8/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
George Walker beat Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bibber McCoy beat Ernie Powers(35:00)
Milo Steinborn beat Jake Patterson(15:00)

5/10/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy beat Ellis Bashara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn beat Whitey Grovro(16:00)
Louis Lopez beat Ernie Powers by DQ
Johnny Marrs beat Joe Morrell

5/13/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Chief Chewacki beat Milo Steinborn
Bibber McCoy beat Johnny Marrs by countout
Blackjack Hader beat Raoul Lopez

5/14/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ellis Bashara beat Bibber McCoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Chewacki beat Dobie Osborne
Joe Morrell beat Raul Lopez

5/15/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Johnny Marrs beat Chief Chewacki by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match with Tony Galento as special referee
Lou Baciagalupi beat Jake Patterson(17:00)
Raul Lopez beat Joe Morrell(11:00)

5/15/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Ginger the Wrestling Bear beat Blackjack Hader & Whitey Grovro(sub for Red Ryan) in a handicap match
Milo Steinborn beat George Walker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy Marvin draw Bibber McCoy(30:00)

5/16/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium  
Chief Chewacki beat Tom Mahoney in a match with Tony Galento as special referee
Raul Lopez vs. Blackjack Hader

5/17/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy beat Milo Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ginger the Wrestling Bear beat Bob Glomor & Tommy Marvin in a handicap match
Lou Baciagalupi beat Ernie Powers(18:00)
Johnny Marrs draw Ellis Bashara(30:00)

5/20/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Bibber McCoy beat Chief Chewacki in a match with Tony Galento as special referee
Milo Steinborn beat Charlie Olsen by DQ
Sailor Pat Newman draw Johnny Marrs

5/21/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium

5/22/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Johnny Marrs vs. Chief Chewacki
Ellis Bashara vs. Tom Mahoney
Raul Lopez vs. Whitey Grovro

5/22/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Milo Steinborn beat Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match with Tony Galento as special referee
Bibber McCoy beat Tom Mahoney
Tommy Marvin beat Ernie Powers(25:00)

5/23/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium 
Chief Chewacki vs. Blackjack Hader
Tom Mahoney vs. Whitey Grovro

5/24/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy vs. Lou Baciagalupi in a 2 of 3 falls match with Tony Galento as special referee
Johnny Marrs vs. Jake Patterson
Blackjack Hader vs. Charlie Olson
Ellis Bashara vs. Milo Steinborn

5/25/40 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Bibber McCoy vs. Johnny Marrs in a 2 of 3 falls match with Tony Galento as special referee
Plus other matches

5/27/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Ellis Bashara beat Bibber McCoy
Tom Mahoney beat Whitey Grovro
Johnny Marrs beat Raoul Lopez

5/28/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pat Newman beat Whitey Grovro in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Mahoney beat Dobie Osborne in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/29/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Ellis Bashara vs. Whitey Grovro
Ernie Powers vs. Pat Newman
Tom Mahoney vs. Jake Patterson

5/29/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy vs. Milo Steinborn
George Walker vs. Johnny Marrs
Blackjack Hader vs. Al Olsen

5/30/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Ellis Bashara vs. Tom Mahoney
Johnny Marrs draw Pat Newman

6/3/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
No wrestling

6/3/40 Charleston, SC
Pat Newman beat Johnny Marrs in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Mahoney beat Chief Chewacki(16:00)
Ellis Bashara beat Raul Lopez

6/4/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pat Newman beat Whitey Grovro in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Mahoney beat Chief Chewacki by DQ
Ernie Powers draw Dobie Osborne(30:00)

6/5/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Ellis Bashara vs. Pat Newman
Bibber McCoy vs. Tommy Marvin
Whitey Grovro vs. Ernie Powers

6/5/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
No wrestling

6/6/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium  
Bibber McCoy vs. Tom Mahoney
Ellis Bashara vs. Pat Newman
William Henry Ezzell vs. Harry Larkins in an amateur match

6/10/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Jim Londos beat Ellis Bashara
Johnny Marrs beat Bibber McCoy by DQ
Tom Mahoney beat Chief Chewacki by decision

6/12/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Pat Newman vs. Chief Chewacki
Milo Steinborn vs. Tommy Marvin
?? Mercier vs. Whitey Grovro

6/12/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Jim Londos beat Bibber McCoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Walker(sub for Whitey Grovro) beat Tom Mahoney by submission
Johnny Marrs beat Ernie Powers(20:00)
Note:  No wrestling in Norfolk until October 2

6/13/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Thursday Show)
Jim Londos beat Pat Newman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Mahoney beat Whitey Grovro
Johnny Marrs beat Raul Lopez

6/13/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium 
Bibber McCoy vs. Milo Steinborn
Ellis Bashara vs. Tommy Marvin

6/17/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Big Ben Morgan & Johnny Marrs beat Chief Chewacki & Bibber McCoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ellis Bashara draw Pat Newman(28:01) in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/18/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ben Morgan & Wayne Haley beat Tom Mahoney & Jake Patterson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Newman draw Johnny Marrs(30:00)

6/19/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Ellis Bashara vs. Chief Chewacki
Whitey Grovro vs. Ben Morgan
Wayne Haley vs. Jake Patterson

6/20/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium  
Bibber McCoy vs. Ellis Bashara
Johnny Marrs vs. Pat Newman

6/24/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Pat Newman beat Ellis Bashara by countout
Ben Morgan beat Whitey Grovro
Bibber McCoy beat Wayne Haley

6/25/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tom Mahoney & Bibber McCoy vs. Ben Morgan & Wayne Haley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Newman vs. Burt Larson in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/26/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Ben Morgan beat Ellis Bashara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Newman beat Bibber McCoy by DQ
Wayne Haley beat Dobie Osborne

6/27/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium  
Tiny Morgan vs. Bibber McCoy
Johnny Marrs vs. Ellis Bashara
William Henry Ezzell vs. Fritz Hanson in an amateur match

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:16 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 06:57 am
  PM Quote Reply
28th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
7/1/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Ellis Bashara beat Pat Newman by knockout in the 4th round of a boxing match
Bibber McCoy & Whitey Grovro beat Ben Morgan & Johnny Marrs in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/2/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ben Morgan & Wayne Haley beat Ellis Bashara & Bibber McCoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Copley draw Jake Patterson

7/3/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Ellis Bashara & Bibber McCoy beat Pat Newman & Ben Morgan by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dobie Osborne beat Dan Fayles

7/4/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
No wrestling

7/8/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Sammy Menacher beat Babe Zaharias
Ben Morgan beat Bibber McCoy
Johnny Marrs beat Jake Patterson

7/9/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ben Morgan beat Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wayne Haley beat Bibber McCoy by DQ
Ellis Bashara beat Jake Patterson by knockout

7/10/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Ben Morgan vs. Ellis Bashara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Newman vs. Dobie Osborne
Jake Patterson vs. Wayne Haley

7/11/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
No wrestling

7/15/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Sammy Menacher beat Ben Morgan
Wayne Haley beat Whitey Grovro
Pat Newman vs. Scotty Dawkins

7/16/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ellis Bashara beat Ben Morgan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Newman beat Wayne Haley(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/17/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Ellis Bashara & Bibber McCoy vs. Pat Newman & Ben Morgan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sammy Menacher vs. Dobie Osborne in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/18/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Bibber McCoy beat Sammy Menacher
Plus other matches

7/22/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Sammy Menacher beat Ben Morgan by DQ
Lupe Acosta beat Gladys Gillem
Pat Newman beat Bibber McCoy by decision
Jake Patterson beat Wayne Haley

7/23/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pat Newman vs. Ben Morgan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lupe Acosta vs. Ruby Adams
Sammy Menacher(sub for Whitey Grovro) vs. Wayne Haley

7/24/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
No wrestling

7/25/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Mildred Burke vs. Gladys Gillem
Sammy Menacher vs. Bibber McCoy
Pat Newman vs. Whitey Grovro

7/29/40 Charlotte, NC @ Memorial Stadium
Jack Dempsey beat Ellis Bashara by knockout in 2nd round of a boxing match
Pat Newman beat Sammy Menacher by decision
Ben Morgan draw Bibber McCoy
Mildred Burke beat Gladys Gillem
plus 3 boxing matches

7/30/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Sammy Menacher beat Ben Morgan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mildred Burke beat Ruby Adams via pinfall
Pat Newman draw Marvin Jones(30:00)

7/31/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Mildred Burke beat Gladys Gillem in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sammy Menacher beat Bibber McCoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marvin Jones draw Pat Newman

8/1/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Sammy Menacher vs. Marvin Jones
Bibber McCoy vs. Pat Newman

8/5/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
No wrestling

8/6/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Marvin Jones beat Ben Morgan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sammy Menacher draw Pat Newman(45:00)
Gene Bowman beat Whitey Grovro(18:00)

8/7/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Sammy Menacher beat Ben Morgan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Newman beat Gene Bowman
Pete Managoff draw Marvin Jones

8/8/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Sammy Menacher beat Marvin Jones
Pat Newman draw Jake Patterson(60:00)

8/12/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Pat Newman beat Sammy Menacher
Pete Managoff beat Ben Morgan by DQ
Gene Bowman beat Jake Patterson

8/13/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Sammy Menacher draw Marvin Jones(75:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Newman beat Gene Bowman
Pete Managoff beat Jake Patterson

8/14/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Ben Morgan vs. Sammy Menacher & Marvin Jones in a handicap match
Pete Managoff vs. Whitey Grovro in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/15/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Ben Morgan vs. Sammy Menacher
Pat Newman vs. Jake Patterson

8/19/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Tiger Joe Marsh beat Pat Newman
Ben Morgan beat Pete Managoff
Gene Bowman beat Bibber McCoy by DQ

8/20/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tiger Joe Marsh beat Sammy Menacher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bibber McCoy beat Pete Managoff(26:00) by countout
Marvin Jones beat Jake Patterson

8/21/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Pete Managoff beat Tiger Joe Marsh in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ben Morgan & Jake Patterson beat Sammy Menacher & Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/22/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Ben Morgan vs. Marvin Jones
Pete Managoff vs. Jake Patterson

8/26/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Tiger Joe Marsh beat Bibber McCoy by DQ
Pat Newman beat Whitey Grovro
Sammy Menacher draw Marvin Jones

8/27/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Sammy Menacher beat Tiger Joe Marsh in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bibber McCoy beat Gene Bowman
Pete Managoff beat Jake Patterson

8/28/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Ben Morgan & Jake Patterson vs. Sammy Menacher & Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Tiger Joe Marsh

8/29/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Ben Morgan vs. Jake Patterson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Newman vs. Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/2/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Pat Newman draw Tiger Joe Marsh
Bibber McCoy draw Sammy Menacher
Marvin Jones beat Gene Bowman

9/3/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tiger Joe Marsh beat Bibber McCoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ben Morgan beat Jake Patterson
Sammy Menacher draw Pete Managoff(30:00)

9/4/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Pete Managoff beat Tiger Joe Marsh in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marvin Jones beat Ben Morgan by DQ
Sammy Menacher beat Whitey Grovro(23:00)

9/5/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Bibber McCoy vs. Jake Patterson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marvin Jones vs. Ben Morgan

9/9/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Bibber McCoy beat Tiger Joe Marsh
Marvin Jones beat Whitey Grovro
Sammy Menacher beat Jake Patterson

9/10/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tiger Joe Marsh beat Ben Morgan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bibber McCoy draw Sammy Menacher(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marvin Jones beat Scotty Dawkins

9/11/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Sammy Menacher draw Tiger Joe Marsh(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ben Morgan draw Pete Managoff
Whitey Grovro beat Scotty Dawkins(7:00)

9/12/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium

9/16/40 Charlotte, NC @ Memorial Stadium   
Tournament winner meets Maurice Tillet(aka French Angel)
1st Round
Marvin Jones draw Scotty Dawkins
Tiger Joe Marsh beat Pete Managoff
Pat Newman beat Bibber McCoy
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jake Patterson
Ben Morgan beat Whitey Grovro
2nd Round
Sammy Menacker received a bye
Ben Morgan beat Sammy Menacker
Semifinals
Gus Sonnenberg beat Tiger Joe Marsh
Ben Morgan beat Pat Newman
Finals
Ben Morgan beat Gus Sonnenberg to win tournament

9/17/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Gus Sonnenberg beat Tiger Joe Marsh in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bibber McCoy beat Marvin Jones
Sammy Menacher draw Ben Morgan(30:00)

9/18/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Gus Sonnenberg vs. Sammy Menacher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Newman vs. Tiger Joe Marsh
Whitey Grovro vs. Pete Managoff

9/19/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Pete Managoff vs. Tiger Joe Marsh
Jake Patterson vs. Sammy Menacher

9/23/40 Charlotte, NC @ Memorial Stadium   
French Angel beat Ben Morgan
Gus Sonnenberg beat Pat Newman
Ellis Bashara beat Marvin Jones
Bibber McCoy vs. Pete Managoff

9/23/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Jake Patterson vs. Tiger Joe Marsh
Sammy Menacher vs. George Manson
Note:  No wrestling in Wilmington until December 2

9/24/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
French Angel beat Gus Sonnenberg in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bibber McCoy beat Pat Newman
Sammy Menacher draw Tiger Joe Marsh(30:00)

9/25/40 Charleston, SC @ College of Charleston Gym
French Angel beat Sammy Menacker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gus Sonnenberg beat Pat Newman
Ellis Bashara draw Marvin Jones

9/26/40 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
French Angel beat Gus Sonnenberg in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Marks beat Jack Patterson(32:00) via pinfall
Ben Morgan draw Pete Managoff(30:00)
Note:  First wrestling show in Raleigh in over 6 months

9/27/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
French Angel vs. Tiger Joe Marsh in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ellis Bashara vs. Gus Sonnenberg
Marvin Jones vs. Sammy Menacher
Whitey Grovro vs. Bibber McCoy

9/30/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
No wrestling

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:16 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 06:58 am
  PM Quote Reply
29th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
10/1/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ellis Bashara beat Bibber McCoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiger Joe Marsh beat Pete Managoff
Marvin Jones beat Jake Patterson

10/2/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Sammy Menacher beat Tiger Joe Marsh by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ben Morgan beat Marvin jones
Scotty Dawkins beat Jake Patterson via pinfall

10/2/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Maurice Tillet vs. Gus Sonnenberg
Karl Pojello vs. Whitey Grovro
Plus 2 other matches

10/4/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
French Angel beat Bibber McCoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiger Joe Marsh draw Pat Newman(30:00)
Gus Sonnenberg beat Marvin Jones
Pete Managoff beat Ellis Bashara by DQ

10/7/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Bibber McCoy beat Ellis Bashara
Hank Matheny draw Pat Newman
Sammy Menacker beat Bull Martin

10/8/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tiger Joe Marsh beat Ellis Bashara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Newman beat Bull Martin
Hank Matheny beat Ben Morgan(17:00)

10/9/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Ben Morgan vs. Tiger Joe Marsh in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bull Martin vs. Pete Managoff
Hank Matheny vs. Whitey Grovro

10/9/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Pat Newman beat George Walker by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Barto Hill draw Sammy Menacker(30:00)
Bibber McCoy beat Marvin Jones(12:00)

10/11/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Tournament
1st Round
Ellis Bashara beat Barto Hill
Bibber McCoy beat Tiger Joe Marsh
Hank Matheny beat Pat Newman
Yellow Terror beat Marvin Jones
Pete Managoff beat Whitey Grovro(9:00) via pinfall
2nd round
Bibber McCoy beat Pete Managoff
Hank Matheny beat Ellis Bashara
Yellow Terror received a bye; and Matheny won a coin toss over McCoy to advance
Finals
Yellow Terror beat Hank Matheny to win tournament
Other matches
Pat Newman draw Marvin Jones(20:00)

10/14/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
No wrestling

10/15/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Bull Martin & Tiger Joe Marsh beat Ellis Bashara & Pat Newman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hank Matheny beat Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/16/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
No wrestling

10/16/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy beat George Walker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Newman beat Marvin Jones
Barto Hill beat Whitey Grovro

10/18/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy beat Yellow Terror by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hank Matheny draw Barto Hill
Hank Matheny beat Marvin Jones

10/21/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Hank Matheny & Pat Newman beat Bibber McCoy & Tiger Joe Marsh
Barto Hill beat Ben Morgan

10/22/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

10/23/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Pete Managoff & Ben Morgan beat Tiger Joe Marsh in a handicap match, when partner Bull Martin failed to show up
Paul Ferguson beat Jimmy Sullivan in an amateur boxing match
Carl Grant beat Ed Oliver in an amateur boxing match

10/23/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Pat Newman beat Bibber McCoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Barto Hill beat Whitey Grovro

10/25/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Hank Matheny & Bibber McCoy beat Pat Newman & Barto Hill by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

10/28/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Hank Matheny beat Bibber McCoy
Barto Hill beat Tiger Joe Marsh by DQ
Don McIntyre beat Pete Managoff

10/29/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pat Newman & Hank Matheny beat Bull Martin & Tiger Joe Marsh in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don McIntyre beat Bibber McCoy by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/30/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Don McIntyre vs. Tiger Joe Marsh in a 2 of 3 falls match
Scotty Dawkins vs. Whitey Grovro
Paul Ferguson vs. Eddie Morris in an amateur boxing match
Plus 1 other amateur boxing match

10/30/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy & Hank Matheny vs. Pat Newman & Barto Hill in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 1 other match

11/1/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Pat Newman & Barto Hill vs. Hank Matheny & Tiger Joe Marsh in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Tommy Marvin
Scotty Dawkins vs. Don McIntosh(aka Don McIntyre)

11/4/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Barto Hill beat Tiger Joe Marsh
Dick Lever beat Pat Newman
Don McIntyre draw Hank Matheny

11/5/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tiger Joe Marsh beat Hank Matheny in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don McIntyre beat Dick Lever
Pat Newman beat Scotty Dawkins

11/6/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Don McIntyre vs. Tiger Joe Marsh
Dick Lever vs. Pete Managoff
Paul Ferguson vs. Otis Petal in an amateur boxing match
Plus 1 other amateur boxing match

11/6/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Billy Bartush & Hank Matheny draw Pat Newman & Barto Hill(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy Marvin beat Scotty Dawkins(20:01) via pinfall

11/8/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Tiger Joe Marsh beat Pat Newman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Barto Hill beat Hank Matheny in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush beat Pete Managoff
Dick Lever draw Don McIntosh

11/11/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
No wrestling

11/12/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tiger Joe Marsh vs. Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Terror vs. Dick Lever
Don McIntyre vs. Pete Managoff

11/13/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Don McIntyre beat Al Massey
Dick Lever beat Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Luttrall beat Tiger Joe Marsh in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/13/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Gus Sonnenberg beat Hank Matheny in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver draw Barto Hill(30:00)
Billy Bartush beat Tommy Marvin(25:47) via pinfall

11/15/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Gus Sonnenberg vs. Tiger Joe Marsh in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver vs. Pete Managoff
Billy Bartush vs. Barto Hill
Don McIntosh vs. Red Raider

11/18/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Leo Daniel Boone Savage beat Chief Little Beaver
Billy Bartush beat Whitey Grovro
Cowboy Luttrall beat Don McIntyre

11/19/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Leo Daniel Boone Savage beat Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Terror beat Jack Reeder
Don McIntyre beat Whitey Grovro(sub for Scotty Dawkins)(22:00)

11/20/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Cowboy Luttrall beat Chief Little Beaver
Tiger Joe Marsh beat Leo ‘Daniel Boone’ Savage
Don McIntyre beat Jack Reeder

11/20/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
No wrestling

11/22/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver beat Barto Hill in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

11/25/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Cowboy Luttrall beat Don McIntyre
Babe Zaharias beat Leo Daniel Boone Savage by DQ
Eddie Virag beat Billy Bartush

11/26/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Terror beat Leo Daniel Boone Savage in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias beat Don McIntyre
Eddie Virag draw Tiger Joe Marsh(30:00)

11/27/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Leo Daniel Boone Savage beat Tiger Joe Marsh in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias beat Don McIntyre(27:00)
Cowboy Luttrall draw Eddie Virag(30:00)

11/27/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
6-man battle royal including Billy Bartush, Jack Reeder, Hank Matheny, Tiger Joe Marsh, Chief Little Beaver and Barto Hill
Plus 3 other matches

11/29/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Billy Bartush beat Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Raider beat Jack Reeder
Barto Hill beat Hank Matheny
Tiger Joe Marsh beat Don McIntosh(20:00)

12/2/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Cowboy Luttrall beat Leo Daniel Boone Savage
Babe Zaharias beat Barto Hill
Billy Bartush beat Hank Matheny

12/2/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Chief Little Beaver beat Jack Reeder
Dick Lever draw Eddie Virag

12/3/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Terror & Dick Lever beat Leo Daniel Boone Savage & Don McIntyre in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Virag beat Tiger Joe Marsh in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/4/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Babe Zaharias beat Don McIntyre in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Daniel Boone Savage beat Dick Lever(19:00)
Eddie Virag beat Tiger Joe Marsh(23:00) by DQ

12/4/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver beat Barto Hill in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush beat Jack Reeder(23:00)
Cowboy Luttrall beat Hank Matheny(19:00)

12/6/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Tiger Joe Marsh vs. Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Barto Hill vs. Red Raider
Babe Zaharias vs. Dick Lever
Bobby Virag(aka Eddie Virag) vs. Jack Reeder

12/9/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Cowboy Luttrall beat Tiger Joe Marsh
Billy Bartush beat Black Secret(sub for Leo Daniel Boone Savage) by DQ
Eddie Virag draw Dick Lever

12/9/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Chief Little Beaver beat Babe Zaharias
Don McIntyre beat Hank Matheny

12/10/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Don McIntyre draw Red Terror in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiger Joe Marsh(sub for Leo Daniel Boone Savage) beat Hank Matheny
Eddie Virag beat Billy Bartush(sub for Jack Reeder)

12/11/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Black Secret beat Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don McIntyre beat Hank Matheny(23:00)
Tiger Joe Marsh draw Jack Reeder(30:00)

12/11/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Barto Hill beat Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Lever beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Eddie Virag draw Billy Bartush(45:00)

12/13/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Red Raider beat Barto Hill in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver beat Dick Lever
Billy Bartush beat Hank Matheny
Bobby Virag beat Babe Zaharias(22:00) by DQ

12/16/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Jim Londos beat Ray Villmer
Cowboy Luttrall beat Hank Matheny
Don McIntyre draw Tiger Joe Marsh
Billy Bartush beat Babe Zaharias
Note:  No wrestling in Charlotte for remainder of year

12/16/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Barto Hill beat Chief Little Beaver
Jack Reeder beat Dick Lever

12/17/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Londos beat Danny Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Virag beat Hank Matheny(20:00)
Tiger Joe Marsh draw Don McIntyre(30:00)

12/18/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Black Secret beat Tiger Joe Marsh in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don McIntyre beat Babe Zaharias(22:00)
Eddie Virag beat Hank Matheny(17:00)

12/18/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Jim Londos beat Barto Hill in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Lever draw Chief Little Beaver(45:00)
Billy Bartush beat Cowboy Luttrall(15:00) by DQ
Sailor Simms beat Jack Reeder
Note:  No wrestling in Norfolk for remainder of year

12/20/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium(Cancelled)
Chief Little Beaver vs. Red Raider in a 2 of 3 falls match
Barto Hill vs. Jack Reeder
Billy Bartush vs. Babe Zaharias
Bobby Virag vs. Dick Lever

12/21/40 Reidsville, NC @ City Auditorium
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Barto Hill in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Reeder vs. Dick Lever

12/24/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

12/25/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall(Cancelled)

12/27/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
No wrestling

12/31/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Terror vs. Eddie Virag in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush vs. Barto Hill
Marvin Jones vs. Tiger Joe Marsh

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:17 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 06:58 am
  PM Quote Reply
30th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Offline
1/1/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall(Cancelled due to injury to Cowboy Luttrall)
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Eddie Virag in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver vs. Billy Bartush
Barto Hill vs. Jack Reeder

1/3/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Red Raider beat Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Billy Bartush beat Jack Reeder(22:00)
Barto Hill beat Tommy Marvin(13:00)
Tiger Joe Marsh beat Scotty Dawkins(12:00)

1/6/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Billy Bartush beat Cowboy Luttrall
Black Secret beat Tiger Joe Marsh
Chief Little Beaver beat Jack Reeder

1/7/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Terror beat Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mildred Burke beat Gladys Gillem in a 2 of 3 falls match
Barto Hill draw Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/8/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Barto Hill beat Black Secret by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush draw Al Getz(45:00)
Jack Reeder beat Frenchy LaRue(18:00)

1/10/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Billy Bartush vs. Red Raider in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver vs. Sammie Simms
Tiger Joe Marsh vs. Al Smith
Ted Christie vs. Scotty Dawkins

1/13/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Billy Bartush beat Cowboy Luttrall in a match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Black Secret beat Chief Little Beaver
Eddie Virag beat Jack Reeder

1/14/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Billy Bartush beat Red Terror by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Barto Hill beat Danny Dusek
Tiger Joe Marsh draw Al Getz(30:00)

1/15/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Black Secret vs. Barto Hill in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Billy Bartush vs. Jim Poole
Tiger Joe Marsh vs. Al Getz

1/15/41 Roanoke, VA @ Auditorium
No wrestling

1/16/41 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Tiger Joe Marsh beat Chief Joe Chief Little Beaver in a match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Billy Bartush draw Jack Reeder
plus three amateur boxing matches
Note:  1st wrestling show in Wilmington for the year

1/17/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Billy Bartush vs. Red Raider in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match
Sammie Simms vs. Jack Reeder
Barto Hill vs. Chief Little Beaver
Herb Freeman vs. Bobby Virag

1/18/41 Charleston, SC @ College of Charleston Gym
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Billy Bartush vs. Barto Hill
Jack Reeder vs. Tiger Joe Marsh

1/20/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Ray Villmer beat Black Secret by decision
Billy Bartush draw Al Getz
Tiger Joe Marsh beat Eddie Virag

1/21/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Barto Hill vs. Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush vs. Jack Russell
Eddie Virag vs. Al Getz

1/21/41 Roanoke, VA @ Auditorium
Cowboy Luttrall vs. ?? in a match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Plus other matches

1/22/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Al Getz vs. Black Secret in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Virag vs. Barto Hill
Billy Bartush vs. Jack Russell

1/23/41 Lynchburg, VA @ Armory(Cancelled due to wrestlers having the flu)

1/24/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
8-man battle royal with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Plus 4 other matches

1/27/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Cowboy Luttrall draw Black Secret
Eddie Virag beat Tiger Joe Marsh
Billy Bartush beat Jack Russell

1/28/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Terror beat Barto Hill in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Virag beat Frenchy LaRue
Billy Bartush beat Jack Reeder

1/29/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Black Secret beat Al Getz in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver no contest with Billy Bartush
Barto Hill beat Frenchy LaRue(19:00)

1/31/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Red Raider beat Tiger Joe Marsh in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver(sub for Ray Villmer) beat Al Smith via pinfall
Chief Little Beaver draw Herb Freeman(30:00)
Sammie Simms beat Frenchy LaRue

2/3/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

2/4/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Barto Hill beat Scotty Dawkins
Barto Hill beat Red Terror
Al Getz beat Tiger Joe Marsh(17:00)
Eddie Virag beat Jack Russell(19:00)

2/5/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Chief Little Beaver beat Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Black Secret beat Jack Russell(17:00)
Tiger Joe Marsh beat Frenchy LaRue(19:00)

2/7/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Red Raider beat Herb Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith beat Ted Christie by DQ
Chief Little Beaver draw Bobby Virag(30:00)
Barto Hill beat Tiger Joe Marsh(11:00)

2/10/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Joe Savoldi no contest with Black Secret
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Eddie Virag
Billy Bartush vs. Herb Freeman

2/11/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Joe Savoldi beat Red Terror by reverse decision in a 2 of 3 falls match
Barto Hill beat Al Getz(30:00)
Jack Russell beat Marvin Jones

2/12/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Chief Little Beaver vs. Billy Bartush in a boxing match
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Jack Russell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Black Secret vs. Eddie Virag

2/14/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver vs. Joe Savoldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Reeder vs. Red Raider
Plus other matches

2/17/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Joe Savoldi beat Black Secret by DQ in a match with Cowboy Luttrall as special referee
Patsy Miller beat Wilma Gordon
Billy Bartush draw Barto Hill

2/18/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Terror draw Barto Hill(75:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Patsy Miller beat Babe Verner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Getz beat Jack Russell

2/19/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Billy Bartush beat Joe Savoldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Virag beat Jack Reeder(19:00)
Al Getz beat Cowboy Luttrall(23:00) by DQ

2/21/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Joe Savoldi beat Red Raider by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Patsy Miller beat Wilma Gordon(16:00)
Chief Little Beaver draw Bobby Virag(30:00)
Ted Christie beat Al Smith(23:00)

2/24/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

2/25/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Joe Savoldi beat Red Terror in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Getz beat Jack Reeder
Herbie Freeman draw Eddie Virag(30:00)

2/26/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Cowboy Luttrall beat Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gladys Gillem beat Patsy Miller in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Virag no contest with Black Secret

2/28/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Joe Savoldi beat Cowboy Luttrall(aka Red Raider) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gladys Gillem beat Patsy Miller
Herbie Freeman beat Jack Russell
Ted Christie draw Barto Hill

3/3/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Black Secret beat Gus Sonnenberg by DQ
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Al Getz
Eddie Virag vs. Chief Little Beaver

3/4/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Gus Sonnenberg draw Red Terror(75:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Getz beat Frenchy LaRue
Herbie Freeman beat Jack Russell

3/5/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Gus Sonnenberg beat Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Barto Hill beat Black Secret(28:00) by DQ
Al Getz beat Jack Russell

3/7/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium(Cancelled due to weather)
Gus Sonnenberg vs. Herbie Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Billy Bartush
Bobby Virag vs. Jack Russell
Ted Christie vs. Jack Reeder

3/10/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
No wrestling

3/11/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

3/12/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Gus Sonnenberg beat Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Barto Hill beat Al Getz
Sol Slagle draw Black Secret(30:00)

3/14/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Gus Sonnenberg beat Herbie Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Ted Christie beat Al Smith
Sol Slagle beat Bobby Virag

3/17/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Gus Sonnenberg beat Chief Little Beaver
Frank Taylor draw Black Secret
Roy Graham beat Al Getz

3/18/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Terror beat Sol Slagle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Getz beat Roy Graham by DQ
Frank Taylor beat Scotty Dawkins(15:00)

3/19/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Chief Little Beaver draw Black Secret(75:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roy Graham beat Barto Hill in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Taylor draw Eddie Virag(30:00)

3/21/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Cowboy Luttrall beat Chief Little Beaver in 5th round of a boxing match
Ted Christie beat Gus Sonnenberg(20:00) by DQ
Frank Taylor draw Sol Slagle(30:00)
Bobby Virag beat Ali Baba(27:00) by DQ

3/24/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Black Secret beat Gus Sonnenberg
Elvira Snodgrass beat Gladys Gillam
Frank Taylor beat Eddie Virag
Sol Slagle beat Roy Graham

3/25/41 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Sol Slagle no contest with Red Terror in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gus Sonnenberg draw Frank Taylor in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Virag beat Herbie Freeman

3/26/41 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Chief Little Beaver vs. Black Secret in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Al Getz
Roy Graham vs. Eddie Virag

3/27/41 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall  
Cowboy Luttrall beat Eddie Virag
Sol Slagle draw Al Getz

3/27/41 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Sol Slagle vs. Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Patsy Miller vs. ??
Plus 1 other match

3/28/41 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Ted Christie beat Gus Sonnenberg in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elvira Snodgrass beat Gladys Gillem in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sol Slagle beat Herbie Freeman
Cowboy Luttrall draw Frank Taylor(30:00)

3/31/41 Charlotte, NC @ Armory  
Black Secret beat Cowboy Luttrall
Elvira Snodgrass beat Patsy Miller
Frank Taylor beat Herb Freeman
Roy Graham beat Sol Slagle by DQ

3/31/41 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Jimmy Braddock vs. Red Burman in an exhibition boxing match
Plus 4 other boxing matches

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:18 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 09:28 am Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  ...  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Mid Atlantic(Crockett) Promotion 1933-1988 - Version 2 Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems