WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Mid Atlantic(Crockett) Promotion 1933-1988 - Version 2

 Moderated by: Ron Page:  First Page Previous Page  ...  31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  ...  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Mid Atlantic(Crockett) Promotion 1933-1988 - Version 2  Rating:  Rating
AuthorPost
 Posted: Fri Dec 21st, 2018 08:05 pm
  PM Quote Reply
526th Post
Spatulapup

 

Joined: Mon Nov 22nd, 2010
Location:  
Posts: 1951
Status: 
Offline
Tuesday - May 5 1981 - Ottawa Ont - Civic Center - 8:15 pm
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Canadian Champ Angelo Mosca pinned Jimmy Snuka at 17:49
US Champ Roddy Piper fought Ric Flair to a Double Countout at 22:03
Dewey Robertson and George Wells beat Ray Stevens and Kurt Von Hess at 19:57
Billy Red Lyons beat Swede Hansen by DQ at 11:15
Tony Parisi pinned Ricky Harris at 9:45
Bruno Sammartino Jr fought Frankie Lane to a 20 min draw

Last edited on Fri Dec 21st, 2018 08:05 pm by Spatulapup

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Dec 21st, 2018 08:25 pm
  PM Quote Reply
527th Post
Spatulapup

 

Joined: Mon Nov 22nd, 2010
Location:  
Posts: 1951
Status: 
Offline
Wednesday - April 1 1981 - Ottawa Ont - Civic Center - 8 pm
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Canadian Champ Angelo Mosca pinned The Iron Shiek at 6:30
Andre The Giant pinned Bobby Duncum at 10:26
Jimmy Snuka beat Sweet Ebony Diamond at 18:05
Mr.Fugi and Swede Hansen beat Johnny Weaver and George Wells at 22:48
Tony Parisi fought Frankie Lane to a 20 min draw

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Dec 22nd, 2018 07:15 pm
  PM Quote Reply
528th Post
CW Hall

 

Joined: Sat Nov 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 998
Status: 
Offline
February 22, 1973 in Pulaski, VA @ Central Elementary School

Attachment: 730222 Pulaski VA.jpg (Downloaded 171 times)

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Dec 22nd, 2018 07:18 pm
  PM Quote Reply
529th Post
CW Hall

 

Joined: Sat Nov 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 998
Status: 
Offline
March 26, 1973 in Pulaski, VA @ Central Elementary School 

Attachment: 730326 Pulaski VA.jpg (Downloaded 175 times)

Last edited on Sat Dec 22nd, 2018 07:21 pm by CW Hall

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Dec 26th, 2018 07:45 pm
  PM Quote Reply
530th Post
Spatulapup

 

Joined: Mon Nov 22nd, 2010
Location:  
Posts: 1951
Status: 
Offline
I am updating these cards with times, attendance and match details...

Sunday - January 11 1981 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 7:30 pm
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ivan Koloff beat Canadian Champ Angelo Mosca by DQ at 22:48
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum in a Texas Street Fight at 9:32
Masked Superstar beat Ray Stevens at 12:37
The Iron Shiek and The Destroyer (Dick Beyer) beat George Wells and Don Kernodle at 13:19
Tony Parisi pinned Charlie Fulton at 8:16
Frankie Lane beat Joe Marcus at 14:06

Att: 8000 +approx

Sunday - February 1 1981 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 7:30 pm
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Canadian Champ Angelo Mosca pinned Ivan Koloff at 11:59 in a No DQ Match
Ric Flair pinned Greg Valentine at 19:10
The Iron Shiek pinned George Wells at 16:38
Jimmy Snuka beat Johnny Weaver at 21:46
Tony Parisi and Billy Red Lyons beat Frankie Lane and Jim Nelson at 14:20
The Destroyer drew Louis Laurence at 15 min

Sunday - February 22 1981 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 7:30 pm
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Canadian Champ Angelo Mosca pinned The Iron Shiek at 19:40
Masked Superstar beat Ray Stevens by DQ at 19:04
Jimmy Snuka pinned Mad Dog Vachon at 14:09
Bobby Duncum and Swede Hansen beat Sweet Ebony Diamond and Dewey Robertson at 8:22
Frankie Lane beat Ron Ritchie at 10:34
Tony Parisi fought Kurt Von Hess to a 20 min draw

Sunday - March 8 1981 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 7:30 pm
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Jimmy Snuka beat Canadian Champ Angelo Mosca by Countout at 23:10
Bobby Duncum beat Sweet Ebony Diamond in a Taped Fist match at 10:10
Mid Atlantic Champ Ricky Steamboat beat Ray Stevens at 19:28
Tony Parisi and Bruno Sammartino Jr beat Swede Hansen and Ben Alexander at 11:58
The Destroyer beat John Bonello at 14:34
Frankie Lane beat Tim Gerard at 9:18

Sunday - March 29 1981 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 7:30 pm
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Canadian Champ Angelo Mosca beat Jimmy Snuka at 25:10
Andre The Giant pinned Hulk Hogan at 7:09
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Bobby Duncum 4 falls to 3 in a Texas Death Match at 20:48
The Iron Shiek and Swede Hansen beat Johnny Weaver and George Wells at 11:12
Tony Parisi beat Mr.Fugi by DQ at 15:35
The Destroyer fought Frankie Lane to a 15 min draw


Att: 12,000 + approx

Sunday - April 12 1981 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 1:30 pm
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NWA World Champ Harley Race fought Canadian Champ Angelo Mosca to a Double Countout at 12:13
Ric Flair beat US Champ Roddy Piper by DQ at 21:16
Jimmy Snuka pinned George Wells at 18:05
Mr.Fugi and Swede Hansen beat Bruno Sammartino Jr and Bob Marcus at 17:21
Tony Parisi beat Tim Gerard at 11:49
Charlie Fulton fought John Bonello to a 15 min draw

Sunday - May 3 1981 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 8 pm
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Canadian Champ Angelo Mosca beat Jimmy Snuka in a Lumberjack Match at 17:51
US Champ Roddy Piper pinned Ric Flair at 16:28 in a No Dq Match
Tony Parisi and George Wells beat Ray Stevens and Kurt Von Hess by DQ at 17:04
Dewey Robertson pinned Swede Hansen at 14:12
Bruno Sammartino Jr pinned Ricky Harris at 10:57
Billy Red Lyons fought Frankie Lane to a 15 min

Att: 9,500 approx

Sunday - May 24 1981 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens  - 8 pm
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Canadian Champ Angelo Mosca beat US Champ Roddy Piper by DQ at 24:11 when Mr.Fugi interfered
Ray Stevens beat Dewey Robertson by Countout at 17:10
Mr.Fugi pinned George Wells at 17:29
Tony Parisi and Bruno Sammartino Jr beat Swede Hansen and Kurt Von Hess at 13:31
Charlie Fulton pinned Frank Monte at 6:28
Frankie Lane beat Abe Jacobs at 9:46
Billy Red Lyons fought Nick Decarlo to a 20 min draw

Sunday - June 14 1981 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 8 pm
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Canadian Champ Angelo Mosca beat Mr.Fugi by DQ at 14:18
Ric Flair pinned Ivan Koloff at 8:04
Ray Stevens pinned Dewey Robertson at 11:14 in a No Dq match
Tony Parisi and Bruno Sammartino Jr beat El Toro and Tim Gerard at 17:21
Billy Red Lyons beat Brian Macknee at 7:42
Nick Decarlo fought Bob Marcus to a 20 min draw

Sunday - June 28 1981 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 8 pm
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Canadian Champ Angelo Mosca pinned Mr.Fugi at 16:24
Ric Flair beat US Champ Roddy Piper by DQ at 17:46 (Tony Parisi was special ref)
Ray Stevens beat Sweet Ebony Diamond at 15:38
Tony Parisi and Bruno Sammartino Jr beat Kurt Von Hess and Frankie Lane at 14:56
Billy Red Lyons pinned John Bonello at 11:32
The Wolfman fought Nick Decarlo to a 15 min draw

Att: 6000 + approx

Sunday - July 12 1981 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 8 pm
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mr.Fugi beat Angelo Mosca in a Texas Death Match at 17:05 to win The Canadian Title
Roddy Piper and Ray Stevens beat Ric Flair and Tony Parisi at 23:11
Ivan Koloff pinned Jay Youngblood at 17:19
Johnny Weaver beat El Toro at 54 seconds
Frankie Lane beat Don Kernodle at 11:36
Billy Red Lyons pinned Kurt Von Hess at 11:12
Charlie Fulton beat Goldie Rogers at 7:38

Att: 7,200 + approx

Sunday - July 26 1981 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 8 pm
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Angelo Mosca pinned Mr.Fugi at 14:19 in a Texas Street Fight to regain the Canadian Title
Andre The Giant and Ric Flair beat Roddy Piper and Ray Stevens at 10:14
TV Champ Greg Valentine pinned Sweet Ebony Diamond at 18:21
Tony Parisi beat Frankie Lane at 13:10
Billy Red Lyons beat Bob Marcus at 15:40
Nick Decarlo beat Goldie Rogers at 12:13


Att: 10,800 + approx

Sunday - August 9 1981 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 8 pm
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Canadian Champ Angelo Mosca pinned Ray Stevens at 11:18
Andre The Giant pinned US Champ Roddy Piper at 8:09 in a Non Title Match
Mid Atlantic Champ Ivan Koloff pinned Ricky Steamboat at 16:04
Jay Youngblood and Johnny Weaver beat Mid Atlantic Tag Champs Nikolai Volkoff and Chris Markoff by DQ at 14:31
Tony Parisi beat Goldie Rogers at 11:22
Billy Red Lyons beat The Destroyer at 14:46
Frankie Lane fought Steve Bolus to a 15 min draw

Att: 11,500 + approx

Sunday - August 30 1981 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 8 pm
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NWA World Champ Dusty Rhodes pinned John Studd at 9:08
Ole Anderson and Mr.Fugi (subbing for Gene Anderson) beat Ric Flair and Jay Youngblood in a Texas Death Match at 21:17 when Jay could not continue
Canadian Champ Angelo Mosca beat Greg Valentine at 11:18
Mid Atlantic Tag Champs Nikolai Volkoff and Chris Markoff beat Dewey Robertson and Tony Parisi at 14:18
The Destroyer beat Steve Bolus at 14:31
Billy Red Lyons fought Frankie Lane to a 20 min draw

Att: 15,000 + approx

Sunday - September 20 1981 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 8 pm
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
John Studd beat Angelo Mosca at 15:10 to win the Canadian Title
Ric Flair and Wahoo Mcdaniel  beat Roddy Piper and Ole Anderson by DQ at 14:29 when Wahoo was thrown over the top rope
Greg Valentine pinned Jay Youngblood at 9:11
Leroy Brown and Johnny Weaver beat Mid Atlantic Tag Champs Nikolai Volkoff and Chris Markoff at 9:04 in Non Title Match
Ron Ritchie pinned Goldie Rogers at 17:18
Steve Bolus beat Kurt Von Hess at 11:21
Frankie Lane pinned Terry Lathem at 18:46

Sunday - October 4 1981 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 8 pm
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dusty Rhodes and Wahoo Mcdaniel fought Roddy Piper and Abdullah The Butcher to a Curfew draw
Leroy Brown beat Ole Anderson by DQ at 6:10 when Ivan Koloff interfered
Pat Patterson beat Ivan Koloff on a Reverse Decision at 11:16
Killer Khan pinned Johnny Weaver at 9:04
US Champ Sgt.Slaughter beat Jay Youngblood with the cobra clutch at 10:02
Tony Parisi pinned Goldie Rogers at 17:14
Frankie Lane fought Steve Bolus to a 20 min draw

Sunday - October 18 1981 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 2 pm
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Angelo Mosca beat Canadian Champ John Studd by DQ at 14:19
Leroy Brown and Tony Parisi beat Ole Anderson and Ivan Koloff at 20:36
Roddy Piper fought Wahoo Mcdaniel to a Double Countout at 9:19
US Champ Sgt.Slaughter pinned Sweet Ebony Diamond at 10:51
Killer Khan pinned Jay Youngblood at 7:19
Greg Valentine beat Frankie Lane at 6:10
Steve Bolus beat Goldie Rogers at 10:41

Sunday - November 1 1981 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 7:30 pm
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Canadian Champ John Studd beat Angelo Mosca at 12:14 in a No Dq match
Ron Bass and Tony Parisi beat Greg Valentine and Ivan Koloff by DQ in a Texas Tornado Match at 9:36
Killer Khan pinned Paul Jones at 10:05
Mid Atlantic Tag Champs Nikolai Volkoff and Chris Markoff beat Billy Red Lyons and Steve Bolus at 11:19
Johnny Weaver beat Jim Dalton at 8:05
Frankie Lane pinned Deke Rivers at 9:42
Goldie Rogers beat Ken Hall at 7:39

Sunday - November 15 1981 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 8 pm
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NWA World Champ Ric Flair beat Harley Race at 24:03
Andre The Giant fought Killer Khan to a Double DQ at 14:19
Angelo Mosca beat Canadian Champ John Studd by Countout at 15:47 (match had 2 refs)
TV Champ Ron Bass pinned Mike Miller (subbing for Kurt Von Hess) at 10:46
Johnny Weaver beat Charlie Fulton at 8:24
Tony Parisi and Mike Davis beat Doug Vines and Izzy Slapowitz at 11:12

Att: 16,000 + approx

Monday - November 30 1981 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 8 pm
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Leroy Brown beat Canadian Champ John Studd by DQ at 11:19
Ricky Steamboat and Ron Bass beat Greg Valentine and Ivan Koloff at 26:19
Johnny Weaver beat Alfred Hayes by Countout at 11:04
Jay Youngblood pinned Ricky Harris at 6:51
Tony Parisi beat Frank Marconi at 14:28
Steve Bolus beat Tim Gerard at 14:10

Sunday - December 27 1981 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 2 pm
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Canadian Champ John Studd pinned Leroy Brown at 8:02 in a NO DQ Match
Andre The Giant pinned Killer Khan in a Mongolian Stretcher match at 7:18
TV Champ Ivan Koloff pinned Ron Bass at 9:04
Blackjack Mulligan and Jake Roberts beat The Grappler and Super Destroyer (Charlie Fulton and Mike Miller under masks) at 8:22
Jay Youngblood and Johnny Weaver beat Frankie Lane and Kurt Von Hess at 10:11
Farmer Pete beat Little John at 13;46
Billy Red Lyons beat Kurt Von Hess by DQ at 13:19
Tony Parisi beat Tim Gerard at 14:10

Att: 14,000 approx

Last edited on Thu Jan 3rd, 2019 03:36 am by Spatulapup

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Dec 27th, 2018 08:31 pm
  PM Quote Reply
531st Post
Spatulapup

 

Joined: Mon Nov 22nd, 2010
Location:  
Posts: 1951
Status: 
Offline
Sunday - January 17 1982 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 7:30 pm
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Angelo Mosca pinned John Studd at 10:11 in a Steel Cage Match to regain the Canadian Title
Johnny Weaver pinned Lord Alfred Hayes at 13:09 in a Steel Cage Match
WWF Champ Bob Backlund pinned Greg Valentine at 17:05
Jesse Ventura and Adrian Adonis beat Tony Parisi and Domenic Denucci at 13:22
Dino Bravo pinned Frankie Lane at 10:10
Pat Patterson beat Kurt Von Hess at 9:12
John Bonello fought Tim Gerard to a 15 min draw

Att: 12,300 + approx


Sunday - February 21 1982 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 7:30 pm
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Blackjack Mulligan Sr beat John Studd by DQ at 13:45 when Mulligan would not release the clawhold
Ivan Koloff beat Jimmy Valiant by DQ at 6:30
Blackjack Mulligan Jr pinned Austin Idol at 18:32
The Ninja and Gene Anderson beat Jay Youngblood and Johnny Weaver at 19:10. The Ninja sprayed Jay with his green mist.
Tony Parisi beat John White at 4:31
John Bonello pinned Louis Laurence at 9:51

Att: 10,500 + approx


Sunday - March 7 1982 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 7:30 pm
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cadillac Tournament
---------------------------
Round 1
--------------
Johnny Weaver beat Jay Youngblood on refs decision after 10 min draw
Jesse Ventura pinned Mike Rotundo at 2:57
Blackjack Mulligan Jr beat The Destroyer by DQ at 9:10
John Studd beat John Bonello at 3:04
Ricky Steamboat beat Adrian Adonis by DQ at 8:16
Roddy Piper pinned Dino Bravo at 8:46
Austin Idol beat Jake Roberts at 8:26
Jimmy Valiant pinned Tim Gerard at 52 seconds


Round 2
-------------
Jesse Ventura pinned Johnny Weaver at 4:02
Blackjack Mulligan Jr and John Studd fought to a Double Countout at 12:10
Ricky Steamboat pinned Roddy Piper at 12:27 (after the match Piper injured Steamboat putting him out of Tourney)
Jimmy Valiant beat Austin Idol by Countout at 2:16

Finals
---------
Jimmy Valiant pinned Jesse Ventura at 5:02 to win the Cadillac (match had 2 refs)

Att: 10,500 approx

Sunday - March 21 1982 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 7:30 pm
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Blackjack Mulligan Sr beat John Studd at 11:04 in a Bunkhouse Match
Ricky Steamboat beat Mid Atlantic Champ Roddy Piper by DQ at 19:42
Jimmy Valiant pinned TV Champ Ivan Koloff at 15:04 in a Cadillac vs TV Title Match. Valiant did not win title because it was past 15 min time limit
Jay Youngblood beat The Ninja by DQ at 5:02 in a Grudge Match
Johnny Weaver beat Chris Markoff at 7:22
Tony Parisi pinned Kurt Von Hess at 5:10


Sunday - April 4 1982 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 7:30 pm
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Canadian Champ Angelo Mosca beat Tarzan Tyler at 10:29
Jimmy Valiant beat TV Champ Ivan Koloff by Dq at 13:51
Blackjack Mulligan Sr beat The Ninja by Dq at 10:24
Private Nelson and Pvt.Kernodle fought Jay Youngblood and Tony Parisi to a 20 min draw
Johnny Weaver pinned Jeff Swords at 9:14
Tony Rocco beat Tito Zenza at 11:12


Sunday - April 25 1982 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 8 pm
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NWA World Champ Ric Flair fought Harley Race to a Double Dq at 19:58
Canadian Champ Angelo Mosca beat AWA World Champ Nick Bockwinkel by DQ at 11:15 when John Studd interfered
Jay Youngblood beat The Ninja in a Indian Strap Match at 8:56
Ivan Koloff and Pvt.Kernodle beat Jimmy Valiant and Porkchop Cash at 7:31
John Studd beat Ron Ritchie at 9:04
Johnny Weaver pinned Pvt.Nelson at 7:52
Ray Stevens fought Tony Parisi to a draw

Att: 11,000 approx


Sunday - May 16 1982 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 8 pm
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Angelo Mosca and Jake Roberts (subbing for Blackjack Mulligan Jr) beat Nick Bockwinkel and John Studd at 21:24
TV Champ Ivan Koloff pinned Ron Bass at 11:04
US Champ Sgt.Slaughter beat Jake Roberts by DQ at 21:04
Jimmy Valiant beat Pvt.Kernodle at 10:06
Johnny Weaver and Tony Parisi beat Pvt.Nelson and Tarzan Tyler at 14:36
Kelly Kiniski beat Tito Zenza at 8:42
Tim Gerard fought Keith Larsen to 10 min draw

att: 4,000 approx

Sunday - June 6 1982 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 8 pm
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Jimmy Valiant pinned Ivan Koloff at 10:12 to win the TV Title (only recognized in Toronto)
Canadian Champ Angelo Mosca pinned Gene Kiniski at 13:34
John Studd pinned Jake Roberts at 13:22
Johnny Weaver and Kelly Kiniski beat Pvt.Nelson and Pvt.Kernodle at 13:54
The Destroyer beat Nick Decarlo at 12:51
Porkchop Cash pinned Steve Syebert at 9:04
Mike Davis pinned Ken Timbs at 8:26

Att: 7,900 approx


Sunday - June 27 1982 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 8 pm
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NWA World Champ Ric Flair pinned Jack Brisco at 18:02
Canadian Champ Angelo Mosca beat Gene Kiniski by Countout in a Texas Death match at 9:42
Wahoo Mcdaniel pinned US Champ Sgt.Slaughter in a Non Title Match at 10:10

Canadian TV Title Tournament
--------------------------------------
Round 1
----------
Porkchop Cash pinned Pvt.Nelson
Pvt.Kernodle pinned King Parsons
Jay Youngblood pinned David Patterson
The Destroyer pinned Johnny Weaver

Round 2
----------
Porkchop Cash fought Pvt.Kernodle to a Double Countout

Finals
---------
Jay Youngblood pinned The Destroyer (Dick Beyer) at 13:31 to win the Canadian TV Title


Att: 12,000 approx 




Last edited on Thu Dec 27th, 2018 08:38 pm by Spatulapup

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Dec 28th, 2018 06:27 pm
  PM Quote Reply
532nd Post
Spatulapup

 

Joined: Mon Nov 22nd, 2010
Location:  
Posts: 1951
Status: 
Offline
Sunday - July 11 1982 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 8 pm
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
WWF Champ Bob Backlund pinned Greg Valentine at 16:26
US Champ Sgt.Slaughter pinned Wahoo Mcdaniel at 10:11
Mid Atlantic Champ Jack Brisco pinned Roddy Piper at 5:04
Jimmy Valiant and Jake Roberts beat Ivan Koloff and The Ninja by DQ at 14:21
Tony Parisi beat Bob Marcus at 6:03
Johnny Weaver beat Tim Gerard at 7:20

Sunday - July 25 1982 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 8 pm
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Jimmy Snuka beat WWF Champ Bob Backlund by Countout at 19:21
Canadian Champ Angelo Mosca pinned Gene Kiniski in a Lumberjack Match at 8:14
Andre The Giant beat John Studd by DQ at 13:08
Ricky Steamboat and Jay Youngblood beat Mid Atlantic Tag Champs Pvt.Nelson and Pvt.Kernodle in a Non Title Match at 14:32
The Ninja pinned Johnny Weaver at 9:48
The Destroyer beat Nick Decarlo at 11:51
Tony Parisi beat Tim Gerard at 6:31

Sunday - August 8 1982 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 8pm
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Canadian Champ Angelo Mosca beat US Champ Sgt.Slaughter by DQ at 25:06
Jimmy Snuka beat WWF Champ Bob Backlund by Countout at 28:18
Pvt.Kernodle pinned Canadian TV Champ Jay Youngblood at 15:31
Paul Jones pinned The Ninja at 10:19
Mike Rotundo and Kelly Kiniski beat Bill White and Jim Dalton at 11:48
Pvt.Nelson fought Tony Parisi to a 15 min draw
Johnny Weaver pinned Juan Reynosa at 6:22

I dont think Kernodle won the TV Title from Youngblood here or if Jay was still holding it at this time. I think he either vacated it or lost it at a Ontario TV taping. Because Pvt.Nelson ended up with it. 

Att: 5,800 approx

Sunday - August 22 1982 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 8 pm
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
WWF Champ Bob Backlund beat Jimmy Snuka in a Steel Cage Match at 18:02
Andre The Giant pinned John Studd at 10:04 in a No Dq Match
Ricky Steamboat and Jay Youngblood beat Pvt.Nelson and Pvt.Kernodle at 36:47 in a 2 out 3 falls match for the Mid Atlantic Tag Titles
Paul Jones pinned The Ninja at 8:56
Johnny Weaver pinned Alex Girard at 3:44
Tony Parisi pinned Ken Timbs at 9:14

Att: 15,000 + approx

Sunday - October 3 1982 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 8 pm
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
WWF Champ Bob Backlund beat Bob Orton Jr at 23:56
Jimmy Valiant beat TV Champ Ivan Koloff in a Russian Chain Match at 15:03. Valiant didnt win title because it was over time limit
Pvt.Nelson and Pvt.Kernodle beat Johnny Weaver and Leo Burke at 24:11
Buddy Rose beat Tony Garea at 12:24
Salvatore Bellomo beat Jose Estrada at 7:02
Tony Parisi and Nick Decarlo beat The Destroyer and Rick Connors at 6:10
Abe Jacobs beat Ken Hall at 6:42

Att: 10,500 approx

Monday - October 17 1982 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 8 pm
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NWA World Champ Ric Flair pinned Dory Funk Jr at 21:08
Jimmy Valiant pinned Ivan Koloff in a NY Street Fight at 6:04 to win the TV Title
Buddy Rose pinned Nick Decarlo at 10:06
Johnny Weaver pinned North American Champ Leo Burke at 24:14
Salvatore Bellomo pinned Charlie Fulton at 11:31
Swede Hansen pinned Tim Gerard at 1:58
Terry Kay pinned Ken Timbs at 10:26
Canadian TV Champ Pvt.Nelson fought Rudy Kay to a 15 min draw

Sunday - October 31 1982 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 7:30 pm
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Jimmy Valiant pinned Ivan Koloff at 10:11 in a Siberian Glove Match
Buddy Rose beat WWF Champ Bob Backlund by Countout at 22:19
North American Champ Leo Burke beat Johnny Weaver by DQ at 5:06
Leroy Brown pinned King Parsons at 7:30
Salvatore Bellomo pinned Swede Hansen at 8:04
Rudy and Terry Kay beat Pvt.Nelson and Bill White at 14:49
The Destroyer beat Mike Davis by submission at 6:18
Kieth Larsen fought John Bonello to a 15 min draw

Att: 9,500 approx

Sunday - December 12 1982 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 7:30 pm
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
WWF Champ Bob Backlund beat Buddy Rose in a Texas Death Match at 21:16
North American Champ Leo Burke beat Johnny Weaver by DQ at 13:14
Salvatore Bellomo beat Mr.Fugi by DQ at 15:36
Terry Kay beat Canadian TV Champ Pvt.Nelson by DQ at 9:00
Leroy Brown beat Porkchop Cash at 5:29
Rudy Kay and Tony Parisi beat The Destroyer and Frankie Lane at 12:57
Billy Red Lyons beat Bobby Bass at 10:51

Att: 8,500 approx

Sunday - December 26 1982 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 7:30 pm
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Canadian Champ Angelo Mosca beat Leroy Brown by DQ at 12:18
Andre The Giant and Salvatore Bellomo beat Mr.Fugi and Mr.Saito at 14:26
Johnny Weaver beat North American Champ Leo Burke by Countout at 14:51
Terry Kay pinned Pvt.Nelson at 10:58 to win The Canadian TV Title
Tony Parisi and Rudy Kay beat Bobby Bass and Bill White at 11:04
Billy Red Lyons pinned Ricky Harris at 8:51
Farmer Pete beat Little John at 10:34

Att: 9,500 + approx





Last edited on Fri Dec 28th, 2018 06:29 pm by Spatulapup

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Dec 29th, 2018 07:22 pm
  PM Quote Reply
533rd Post
Spatulapup

 

Joined: Mon Nov 22nd, 2010
Location:  
Posts: 1951
Status: 
Offline
Sunday - January 9 1983 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 7:30 pm
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Canadian Champ Angelo Mosca pinned Leroy Brown at 7:07 in a Steel Cage Match
North American Champ Leo Burke pinned Johnny Weaver at 13:36 in a Steel Cage Match
Ray Stevens beat Jimmy Snuka by Countout at 10:24
Salvatore Bellomo beat Buddy Rose by DQ at 14:06
Rudy and Terry Kay beat Ken Timbs and Frank Monte at 16:04
Pvt.Nelson pinned Nick Decarlo at 9:56
King Parsons pinned Jerry Bryant at 8:12

Att: 16,000 + approx


Sunday - January 23 1983 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 7:30 pm
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Jimmy Snuka pinned Ray Stevens at 8:56 (Salvatore Bellomo was special ref)
Ricky Steamboat and Jay Youngblood beat NWA World Tag Champs Sgt.Slaughter and Don Kernodle by DQ at 26:17
John Studd beat Tony Garea at 15:02
North American Champ Leo Burke fought Tony Parisi to a 20 min draw
The Destroyer and Bobby Bass beat Rudy and Terry Kay at 22:26
Johnny Weaver beat Tim Gerard at 10:21
Billy Red Lyons pinned Jerry Bryant at 13:52

Att: 11,300 + approx


Sunday - February 20 1983 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 7:30 pm
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NWA World Champ Ric Flair pinned Terry Funk (subbing for Roddy Piper) at 17:28
Ricky Steamboat and Jay Youngblood beat NWA World Tag Champs Sgt.Slaughter and Don Kernodle in a Non Title Bootcamp match at 19:55
Salvatore Bellomo beat Ray Stevens by DQ at 10:34
North American Champ Leo Burke fought Tony Parisi to a Double Countout at 20:06
The Destroyer beat Terry Kay at 16:12
Johnny Weaver pinned Bobby Bass at 11:35
Rudy Kay and Nick Decarlo fought Pvt.Nelson and Tim Gerard to a 20 min draw

Att: 12,000 approx


Sunday - March 6 1983 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 7:30 pm
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ricky Steamboat and Jay Youngblood beat NWA World Tag Champs Sgt.Slaughter and Don Kernodle in a 2 out of 3 Falls Match at 30:41. Steamboat pinned Kernodle for First Fall. Kernodle pinned Jay to win second Fall. Slaughter and Kernodle were counted out in 3rd fall so the title did not change hands
John Studd pinned Salvatore Bellomo at 6:52
Tiger Jeet Singh beat Kurt Von Hess at 6:45
North American Champ Leo Burke beat Vinnie Valentino at 15:27
Pvt.Nelson pinned Rudy Kay at 14:16
Johnny Weaver and Terry Kay beat The Destroyer and Red Dog Lane at 15:04
Billy Red Lyons beat Bobby Bass at 9:58

Sunday - March 27 1983 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 7:30 pm
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ricky Steamboat and Jay Youngblood beat Sgt.Slaughter and Don Kernodle at 24:05 in a Steel Cage to win the NWA World Tag Titles (Special Ref was Johnny Weaver)
NWA World Champ Ric Flair beat Roddy Piper at 19:26
Mike Rotundo beat North American Champ Leo Burke by DQ at 18:41
Pvt.Nelson beat Terry Kay to regain the Canadian TV Title at 13:31
Tiger Jeet Singh beat Red Dog Lane
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Ken Timbs
Bobby Bass beat Brian Mackney at 12:22 
Tony Parisi beat Kurt Von Hess at 14:59
The Destroyer beat Nick Decarlo at 16:58
Billy Red Lyons fought Rudy Kay to a 15 min draw

Att: 15,000 + approx


Sunday - April 10 1983 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 1:30 pm
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NWA World Champ Ric Flair beat Roddy Piper by DQ at 19:48 when Piper threw Flair over the top rope. (Sandy Scott was special ref)
Jimmy Snuka beat Ray Stevens by Countout in a Texas Death Match at 10:14
Andre The Giant beat The Destroyer and The Executioner at 4:14
Jimmy Valiant and Tony Parisi beat One Man Gang and Oliver Humperdink at 8:21
Johnny Weaver beat Leo Burke for The North American Title at 8:16
Canadian TV Champ Pvt.Nelson fought Sweet Brown Sugar to a 20 min draw
Nick Decarlo and Bob Marcus beat Kurt Von Hess and Bobby Bass at 10:14

Att: 12,000 + approx


Sunday - May 15 1983 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 8 pm
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Canadian Champ Angelo Mosca beat Bob Orton Jr at 10:12
Roddy Piper beat Terry Funk by Countout at 11:14
North American Champ Johnny Weaver beat Leo Burke at 18:52
Rocky Johnson beat WWF IC Champ Don Muraco by Countout at 11:21
Canadian TV Champ Pvt.Nelson beat Keith Larsen at 14:06
Gene Kiniski and The Executioner beat Salvatore Bellomo and Nick Decarlo at 15:04
Iron Mike Sharpe beat Joe Marcus at 8:09
Bob Marcus beat Ricky Harris at 9:21

Sunday - May 29 1983 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 8 pm
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NWA World Champ Ric Flair pinned Greg Valentine at 9:31
WWF IC Champ Don Muraco pinned Rocky Johnson at 15:18
Leo Burke beat Johnny Weaver at 14:40 to Regain The North American Title
Mike Rotundo beat Mid Atlantic Champ Dory Funk Jr by DQ at 13:48 in a $100,000 Challenge Match
Kelly Kiniski beat Nick Decarlo at 11:12
The Executioner beat Joe Marcus at 14:46
Billy Red Lyons beat Tim Gerard at 15:38
Bob Marcus beat Alex Girard at 14:26

Sunday - June 12 1983 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 8 pm
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
WWF IC Champ Don Muraco beat Canadian Champ Angelo Mosca by DQ at 11:08 when Mosca threw Muraco over the top rope
Sgt.Slaughter beat Jay Youngblood at 17:01
NWA TV Champ The Great Kabuki beat Mike Rotundo at 9:08
Johnny Weaver pinned North American Champ Leo Burke at 9:42 in a Non Title Match
Dick Slater beat Jos Leduc at 16:48
Nick Decarlo beat Joe Marcus at 12:36
Bob Marcus beat Bill White at 9:04
Jacques Goulet and Kelly Kiniski beat John Bonello and Don Kolov at 18:22


Last edited on Sat Dec 29th, 2018 07:29 pm by Spatulapup

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Jan 3rd, 2019 04:46 am
  PM Quote Reply
534th Post
Spatulapup

 

Joined: Mon Nov 22nd, 2010
Location:  
Posts: 1951
Status: 
Offline
Sunday - July 10 1983 - Toronto Ont - Exhibition Stadium - 8 pm
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ric Flair beat NWA World Champ Harley Race by DQ at 17:21 when Race threw Flair over the top rope
Canadian Champ Angelo Mosca beat One Man Gang at 7:27
US Champ Greg Valentine fought Wahoo McDaniel  to a Double Countout at 8:09
TV Champ Kabuki beat Jimmy Valiant at 14:31
NWA World Tag Champs Ricky Steamboat and Jay Youngblood beat Dory Funk Jr and Jake Roberts at 21:55
Dick Slater beat Nick DeCarlo (subbing for Jos Leduc) at 7:04
Womens Champ The Fabulous Moolah beat Princess Victoria at 11:28
Mike Rotundo and Johnny Weaver beat Tim Gerard and Alex Girard at 5:35
Jacques Goulet and Kelly Kiniski beat Bob and Joe Marcus at 6:22
Billy Red Lyons and Nick DeCarlo beat The Excecutioner and Billy Arsmtrong

Att: 16,500 + approx

Sunday - July 24 1983 - Toronto Ont - Exhibition Stadium - 8 pm
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sgt.Slaughter beat Angelo Mosca to win the Canadian Title at 22:18
NWA World Champ Harley Race beat Ric Flair by DQ at 16:42 (Johnny Weaver was Special Ref)
NWA World Tag Champs Jack and Jerry Brisco beat Ricky Steamboat and Jay Youngblood by DQ at 18:32
Jimmy Valiant and Bob Orton Jr beat Kabuki and Gary Hart in a Steel Cage Match at 7:05
Mid Atlantic Champ Dory Funk jr beat Mike Rotundo at 23:04
US Champ Greg Valentine beat Cy Jernigan at 9:16
Rufus R Jones beat Jake Roberts
One Man Gang beat Mike Davis
Jacques Goulet and Kelly Kiniski beat Vinnie Valentino and Nick Dcarlo
Bob Marcus beat Masa Fuchi


Sunday - August 7 1983 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 8 pm
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Canadian Champ Sgt.Slaughter fought Angelo Mosca to Double DQ at 19:42
Andre The Giant beat One Man Gang at 5:02

Canadian TV Title Tournament
---------------------------------------
Round 1
------------------
Don Kernodle beat Joe Marcus
Johnny Weaver fought Kelly Kiniski to a Double Countout
Jacques Goulet beat Nick DeCarlo
Mike Rotundo beat The Magic Dragon

Round 2
-----------
Don Kernodle gets a bye
Mike Rotundo beat Jacques Goulet on ref`s decision

Finals
-----------
Mike Rotundo beat Don Kernodle to win The Canadian TV Title

Little Beaver beat Little Brutus at 9:58
The Executioner beat Bob Marcus

Att: 10,200 + approx


Sunday - August 28 1983 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 8 pm
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Canadian Champ Sgt.Slaughter beat Angelo Mosca by Countout at 12:02 in a No DQ Match
Greg Valentine and Jake Roberts beat Roddy Piper and Jimmy Valiant by DQ at 10:31
Canadian TV Champ Mike Rotundo beat Don Kernodle at 13:12
Johnny Weaver fought Kelly Kiniski to a 15 min draw
Billy Red Lyons beat Bill Howard at 12:09
Jacques Goulet beat Brett Hart at 13:26
Bob Marcus beat Jerry Grey at 8:31
Nick DeCarlo beat Tim Gerard at 7:14

Att: 11,000 + approx


Sunday - September 18 1983 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 8 pm
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NWA World Champ Harley Race beat Mike Rotundo at 12:18
Angelo Mosca beat Canadian Champ Sgt.Slaughter by Countout at 19:08 (match had 2 refs)
US Champ Greg Valentine beat Bob Orton Jr (subbing for Roddy Piper) at 11:12
Johnny Weaver and Keith Larsen beat Kelly kiniski and The Executioner at 10:10
Don Kernodle beat Ric Mccord at 19:51
Bob Marcus beat Tom Lentz beat 14:06
Don Kolov beat Joe Marcus
Nick DeCarlo beat Jerry Grey

Sunday - October 16 1983 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 8 pm
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Angelo Mosca pinned Canadian Champ Sgt.Slaughter  in a Non Title Lumberjack Match at 12:41
Roddy Piper beat US Champ Greg Valentine at 14:51 in a Non Title Match
Don Kernodle beat Mike Rotundo for The Canadian TV Title at 13:02
North American Champ Leo Burke beat Brett Hart at 14:46
Johnny Weaver beat Bill Howard at 11:28
Kelly Kiniski beat Big Mac at 7:19
Rudy and Terry Kay beat Bob and Joe Marcus at 11:10
Nick DeCarlo beat Scrap Iron Sheppard at 12:32

Att: 9,200 + approx

Sunday - October 30 1983 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens  - 7:30 pm
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Charlie Brown pinned Baron Von Raschke at 8:09
Blackjack Mulligan beat Canadian Champ Sgt.Slaughter by DQ at 6:13 when Don Kernodle interfered
Tito Santana pinned North American Champ Leo Burke in a Non Title Match at 17:32
Canadian TV Champ Don Kernodle beat Johnny Weaver at 14:14
Rudy and Terry Kay beat Nick DeCarlo and Mark Fleming at 10:11
Kelly Kiniski beat Vinnie Valentino at 7:06
Kurt Von Hess fought Bob Marcus to a 20 min draw
Joe Marcus beat Tom Lintz at 14:36

Att: 9,500 approx

Sunday - November 13 1983 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 7:30 pm
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Roddy Piper beat US Champ Greg Valentine by DQ at 18:40
Blackjack Mulligan fought Masked Superstar to a Double Countout at 14:56
Angelo Mosca and Charlie Brown beat Leo Burke and The Destroyer ( subbing for Jack and Jerry Brisco) at 11:32
The Destroyer and Kurt Von Hess beat Johnny Weaver and Billy Red Lyons at 14:17
North American Champ Leo Burke beat Herb Gallant at 8:28
Nick DeCarlo beat Scrap Iron Sheppard at 9:41
Bob Marcus beat Tom Gerard at 7:21

Sunday - December 4 1983 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 7:30 pm
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Roddy Piper pinned US Champ Greg Valentine in a Non Title Dog Collar Match at 14:18
Angelo Mosca and Blackjack Mulligan beat Sgt.Slaughter and Don Kernodle at 11:28
North American Champ Leo Burke beat Keith Larsen at 8:31
Buddy (Bret) Hart pinned The Great Kabuki at 9:54
Johnny Weaver beat Kelly Kiniski at 11:41
The Destroyer beat Joe Marcus at 8:06
Billy Red Lyons fought Terry Kay to a 15 min draw
Rudy Kay beat Nick DeCarlo at 10:27

Att: 10,000 + approx

Monday - December 26 1983 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 1:30 pm
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dory Funk Jr beat Paul Jones by DQ
Roddy Piper and Dory Funk Jr beat The Assassins (if Roddy and Dory win Dory gets Paul Jones in the ring)
Jimmy Valiant and Johnny Weaver beat Baron Von Raschke and Gary Hart at 4:00
Womens Champ The Fabulous Moolah beat Lei lani Kai at 8:00
Little Beaver beat Pancho Boy at 12 :00
North American Champ Leo Burke beat Bob Marcus at 5:00
The Destroyer beat Billy Red Lyons by DQ
Rudy Kay beat Joe Marcus
Terry Kay fought Nick DeCarlo to a 15 min draw

Att: 12,556



Last edited on Thu Jan 3rd, 2019 05:00 am by Spatulapup

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Jan 3rd, 2019 04:30 pm
  PM Quote Reply
535th Post
Spatulapup

 

Joined: Mon Nov 22nd, 2010
Location:  
Posts: 1951
Status: 
Offline
Sunday - January 8 1984 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 1:30 pm
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Angelo Mosca beat Canadian Champ Sgt.Slaughter by Countout at 10:10
Roddy Piper pinned Kurt Von Hess (subbing for Buzz Sawyer) in a Dog Collar match at 5:10
Tito Santana beat North American Champ Leo Burke by DQ on a Reverse Decision at 15:21
Rudy and Terry Kay beat Johnny Weaver and Sam Houston at 9:48
Vic Rossetani pinned John Bonello at 6:04
The Destroyer fought Billy Red Lyons to a draw
Brickhouse Brown and Nick DeCarlo beat Tim Gerard and Gary Roayl at 6:12

Att: 9,500 approx.


Sunday - January 22 1984 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 1:30 pm
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Angelo Mosca pinned Sgt. Slaughter in a Steel Cage match to regain The Canadian Title at 8:00
Tito Santana pinned Canadian TV Champ Don Kernodle at 18:04. he didnt win the title because it was after the 15 min time limit
North American Champ Leo Burke beat Roddy Piper by DQ at 15:18
Rudy and Terry Kay beat Johnny Weaver and Keith Larsen at 9:12
Len Denton pinned Nick DeCarlo at 11:48
Keith Larsen pinned Kurt Von Hess at 7:51
Bob and Joe Marcus beat Bobby Bass and Ben Alexander at 10:36

Att: 9,800 approx.


Sunday - February 12 1984 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 1:30 pm
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NWA World Champ Ric Flair pinned Harley Race in a Steel Cage Match at 18:58
Dusty Rhodes and Jimmy Valiant beat The Assassins by Countout at 13:00
North American Champ Leo Burke pinned Vinnie Valentino at 7:35
Buddy (Bret) Hart pinned JJ Dillon at 12:29
Rudy and Terry Kay beat Johnny Weaver and Billy Red Lyons at 15:12
Swede Hansen pinned John Bonello at 3:10
Joe Marcus fought Kurt Von Hess to a 10 min draw

Att: 17,000 + approx.


Sunday - April 1 1984 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 7:30 pm
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Jimmy Valiant, Dory Funk Jr, Rufus R Jones beat The Assassins and Paul Jones at 18:19
Buddy (Bret) Hart beat North American Champ Leo Burke by DQ at 17:06
Jay Youngblood and Johnny Weaver beat Rudy and Terry Kay by Countout at 15:14
The Great Kabuki pinned Brickhouse Brown at 8:36
The Grapplers beat Vinnie Valentino and Bob Marcus at 11:31
Pez Whatley beat Gary Royal at 6:08
The Destroyer beat Goldie Rogers at 6:11


Sunday - April 15 1984 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 7:30 pm
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Boogie Jam 1984
------------------------
Jimmy Valiant beat Assassin 2 at 9:26 and 2 was unmasked as Hercules Hernandez. (Rufus R  Jones was handcuffed to Paul Jones)
Jay Youngblood and Johnny Weaver beat Rudy and Terry Kay at 10:59 in a Lumberjack Match
North American Champ Leo Burke pinned Buddy (Bret) Hart at 14:15
The Great Kabuki pinned Keith Larsen at 13:11
Pez Whatley pinned Ben Alexander at 11:31
The Destroyer and Goldie Rogers beat Sam Houston and John Bonello at 12:58
Nick DeCarlo fought Joe Marcus to  10 min draw


Sunday - April 29 1984 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 8 pm
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Canadian Title Tournament
-------------------------------------
Round 1
----------------
Dick Slater beat Johnny Weaver at 5:32
Buddy (Bret) Hart beat Leo Burke at 2:28. Burke injured Bret after the match and he could not continue
Brian Adidas beat Tully Blanchard on a refs decision after wrestling to a draw
Kabuki beat Carlos Colon at 5:51
Angelo Mosca Jr beat Terry Kay at 4:48
Grappler 1 beat Jay Youngblood at 8:00
Mark Youngblood beat Grappler 2 at 7:32
Pez Whatley beat Jake Roberts on the refs decision after wrestling to a draw
Ivan Koloff beat Vinnie Valentino at 4:46

Round 2
----------
Brian Adidas beat Dick Slater by DQ
Angelo Mosca Jr beat Kabuki at 38 seconds. after the match Kabuki sprayed Mosca Jr and he could not continue
Mark Youngblood fought Grappler 1 to a Double DQ
Ivan Koloff beat Pez Whatley at 4:07

Finals
---------
Ivan Koloff beat Brian Adidas at 7:15 to win The Canadian Title

Att: 8,500 approx


Sunday - May 13 1984 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 8 pm
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Angelo Mosca Sr and Jr beat Ivan Koloff and Kabuki at 18:17
North American Champ Leo Burke beat Buddy (Bret) Hart at 20:10 (Johnny Weaver was handcuffed to Rudy Kay)
Tony Parisi beat Canadian TV Champ Don Kernodle by DQ at 15:02
Pez Whatley and Vinnie Valentino beat The Destroyer and Doug Vines at 15:31
Brian Adidas beat Terry Kay at 10:07
Don Kolov beat Goldie Rogers at 12:14

Sunday - May 27 1984 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 8 pm
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
NWA World Champ Ric Flair pinned Dick Slater at 16:38
Angelo Mosca Sr beat Canadian Champ Ivan Koloff in a Non Title Russian Chain match at 21:32
Angelo Mosca Jr beat Kabuki at 16:18
The Grapplers beat Pez Whatley and Vinnie Valentino at 18:09
Johnny Weaver and Buddy (Bret) Hart beat Leo Burke and Rudy Kay at 12:47
Terry Kay beat Don Kolov at 6:11
Brian Adidas beat Doug Vines at 5:16
Tony Parisi beat Jeff Swords at 7:31

Sunday - June 10 1984 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 8 pm
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Angelo Mosca Jr pinned Ivan Koloff at 33:51 to win The Canadian Title
Angelo Mosca Sr beat Assassin 1 by DQ at 10:27
Brian Adidas beat Don Kernodle to win The Canadian TV Title at 12:11
Pez Whatley beat North American Champ Leo Burke by DQ at 13:32
The Grapplers beat Johnny Weaver and Buddy (Bret) Hart at 11:48
Terry kay beat Nick DeCarlo at 6:12
Vinnie Valentino and Don Kolov beat John White and George Guimond at 8:42

Sunday - June 24 1984 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 8 pm
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Angelo Mosca Sr, Jimmy Valiant, Buzz Sawyer (subbing for Adrian Street) beat Kamala, Assassin 1, Paul Jones at 11:34
Pez Whatley and Vinnie Valentino beat The Grapplers at 24:10
Canadian TV Champ Brian Adidas beat Bobby Bass at 9:48
Tony Parisi beat Gary Royal at 8:51
Nick DeCarlo beat Bob Marcus at 11:46
Jesse Barr beat John Bonello at 14:04

Last edited on Thu Jan 3rd, 2019 04:55 pm by Spatulapup

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Jan 4th, 2019 01:13 am
  PM Quote Reply
536th Post
Spatulapup

 

Joined: Mon Nov 22nd, 2010
Location:  
Posts: 1951
Status: 
Offline
Sunday - January 10 1980 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 7:30 pm
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
WWF Champ Bob Backlund fought The Destroyer (Dick Beyer) to a Double Countout at 26:24
Ric Flair and Dewey Robertson beat Jimmy Snuka and Ray Stevens at 19:18
Greg Valentine pinned Johnny Weaver at 14:18
Pedro Morales pinned David Patterson at 10:29
Klondike Bill pinned Joe Marcus at 5:47
Sweet Daddy Siki fought Chris Tolos to a 15 min draw

Sunday - February 10 1980 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 7:30 pm
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Canadian Champ Dewey Robertson pinned The Destroyer at 28:28
Ric Flair beat US Champ Jimmy Snuka by DQ at 20:35
Blackjack Mulligan pinned John Studd in a Texas Street Fight at 10:58
The Blue Demons beat Klondike Bill and Nick DeCarlo at 9:51
Pedro Morales pinned Brute Bernard at 8:09
Chris Tolos beat Ricky Johnson with the spinning toe hold at 10:38


Sunday - March 9 1980 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 7:30 pm
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Canadian Champ Dewey Robertson beat Greg Valentine by DQ at 14:32
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd 4 falls to 3 in a Texas Street Fight, Texas Death Match, Loser Leaves Town match at 19:32
Jay Youngblood pinned Ray Stevens at 15:58
The Destroyer and The Blue Demon beat Pedro Morales and Don Kernodle at 10:21
Bob Marcus pinned Bill White at 13:52
Klondike Bill beat Tim Gerard at 1:21

Sunday - March 30 1980 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 7:30 pm
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NWA World Tag Champs Ricky Steamboat and Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine and Ray Stevens at 25:16
Angelo Mosca beat US Champ Jimmy Snuka by DQ at 18:21 when Gene Anderson interfered
Ox Baker pinned Scott Mcghee at 4:58
Klondike Bill beat Brute Bernard by DQ at 8:31
The Destroyer beat Billy Starr at 11:27 with the figure four
Nick DeCarlo fought Chris Tolos to a 15 min draw

Sunday - April 13 1980 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 7:30 pm
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NWA World Champ Harley Race fought Canadian Champ Dewey Robertson to a curfew draw at 32:33
Angelo Mosca beat Jimmy Snuka and Gene Anderson at 17:18
Andre The Giant pinned Ox Baker at 10:37
Pedro Morales and Klondike Bill beat The Destroyer and The Scorpian at 11:04
The Iron Shiek pinned Ron Ritchie at 3:21
Don Kernodle fought Nick DeCarlo to a 20 min draw

Sunday - May 4 1980 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 8 pm
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ricky Steamboat and Jay Youngblood beat NWA World Tag Champs Greg Valentine and Ray Stevens by DQ at 22:27
Blackjack Mulligan and Dewey Robertson beat The Masked Superstars 1 and 2 at 19:56
Pedro Morales beat The Destroyer by DQ at 19:25 when The Destroyer tossed Pedro over the top rope
Billy Red Lyons pinned Doug Sommers at 13:37
Bod Marcus fought The Scorpian to 15 min draw
Frankie Lane pinned Nick DeCarlo at 9:52

Sunday - May 25 1980 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 8 pm
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Iron Shiek beat Dewey Robertson to win The Canadian Title at 11:10
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar 2 in a Texas Death Match at 23:49. After the match 2 was unmasked as John Studd
Angelo Mosca beat Superstar 1 by DQ at 14:28 when Superstar threw Mosca over the top rope
Tony Parisi pinned Frankie Lane at 14:32
Enforcer Luciano beat Don Kernodle at 8:29 with the claw
Bob Marcus and Nick DeCarlo beat Brute Bernard and Bill White at 13:46

Att: 10,000 approx.


Sunday - June 15 1980 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 8 pm
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
US Champ Ric Flair pinned Jimmy Snuka at 19:14
Canadian Champ The Iron Shiek pinned Dewey Robertson at 13:18
Angelo Mosca beat Ray Stevens by DQ at 9:05
Johnny Weaver and Pedro Morales beat Doug Sommers and Steve Muslin at 15:38
Tony Parisi pinned Tim Gerard at 4:45
Bob Marcus pinned John Forsythe at 10:12

Sunday - June 29 1980 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 8 pm
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NWA World Tag Champs Jimmy Snuka and Ray Stevens fought Ricky Steamboat and Jay Youngblood to a Curfew draw at 33:00
Dory Funk Jr fought Abdullah the Butcher to a Double Countout at 4:40 (Ernie Ladd was in Abdullahs corner)
Canadian Champ The Iron Shiek beat Angelo Mosca by DQ at 24:28
International tag Champs Giant Baba and Jumbo Tsuruta beat Bruiser Brody and Bill Irwin 2 falls to 0. first fall by DQ at 13:05, Tsuruta pinned Irwin at 7:06 for second fall
Johnny Weaver and Tony Parisi beat David Patterson and Ben Alexander at 10:22
The Destroyer beat Joe Marcus at 10:37
Bob Marcus beat Brian Mackney at 9:12

Att: 11,500 approx.

Last edited on Fri Jan 4th, 2019 01:23 am by Spatulapup

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Jan 4th, 2019 04:10 am
  PM Quote Reply
537th Post
Spatulapup

 

Joined: Mon Nov 22nd, 2010
Location:  
Posts: 1951
Status: 
Offline
Sunday - July 20 1980 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 8 pm
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Angelo Mosca pinned The Iron Shiek to win The Canadian Title at 14:42 in a No Dq match, Later the decision was reversed and the title declared vacant.
US Champ Ric Flair pinned Greg Valentine at 24:28
Dewey Robertson beat TV Champ Masked Superstar by DQ at 14:31
Sweet Ebony Diamond pinned Swede Hansen at 9:28
Don Kernodle pinned Ron Ritchie at 12:32
Tony Parisi and George Wells beat The Destroyer and David Patterson at 8:14

Att: 16,800 + approx

Sunday - August 10 1980 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 8 pm
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Iron Shiek pinned Angelo Mosca to regain the vacant Canadian Title at 14:51
Blackjack Mulligan pinned Enforcer Luciano in a Texas Street Fight at 9:21
Ric Flair beat US Champ Greg Valentine in a Non Title Texas Death Match 6 falls to 4 at 34:06
Dewey Robertson and Billy Red Lyons beat Swede Hansen and David Patterson at 14:57
Tony Parisi pinned Ron Ritchie at 8:46
George Wells pinned Billy Starr at 8:32

Att: 11,000 + approx


Sunday - August 24 1980 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 8 pm
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NWA World Tag Champs Jimmy Snuka and Ray Stevens beat Ricky Steamboat and Jay Youngblood in a Steel Cage Match at 22:23 when Jimmy pinned Jay
Angelo Mosca pinned Gene Anderson in a $5,000 Challenge Match at 13:00. Mosca had to beat Gene in a 15 min to win 5,000
Tiger Jeet Singh beat Gene Lewis
George Wells pinned Ben Alexander at 10:42
Tony Parisi pinned Tim Gerard at 8:16
Bob Marcus beat Brian Mackney at 9:55

Att: 10,000 approx


Saturday - September 6 1980 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 8 pm
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ric Flair and Angelo Mosca beat Greg Valentine and The Iron Shiek at 21:26 when Ric pinned Greg
Sweet Ebony Diamond pinned TV Champ Masked Superstar at 16:31. The Title did not change hands because pinfall happened after 15 min
Tiger Jeet Singh beat Swede Hansen with the sleeper at 9:09
Dewey Robertson pinned Don Kernodle at 14:33
Nick DeCarlo pinned David Patterson at 11:04
Tony Parisi fought Frankie Lane to a 20 min draw

Saturday - September 27 1980 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 8 pm
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
US Champ Greg Valentine pinned Ric Flair at 22:24
Tiger Jeet Singh beat Canadian Champ The Iron Shiek by DQ at 3:54
Angelo Mosca fought Bobby Duncum to a Double DQ at 15:11
Paul Jones and George Wells beat Swede Hansen and Gene Lewis at 14:41
The Destroyer pinned Don Kernodle at 16:47
Tony Parisi pinned Bob Marcus at 9:32
Frankie Lane pinned Ron Ritchie at 11:04

Att: 10,700 + approx


Sunday - October 19 1980 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 8 pm
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Canadian Champ The Iron Shiek pinned Dewey Robertson in a No DQ, No Time Limit, No Curfew match at 17:19
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat US Champ Greg Valentine by DQ at 12:51
Angelo Mosca pinned Bobby Duncum at 8:37 (Blackjack Mulligan was special ref)
Paul Jones and Matt Borne beat Mid Atlantic Tag Champs The Sheepherders in a Non Title Match at 17:18
The Destroyer fought Tony Parisi to a 20 min draw
Frankie Lane pinned Ben Alexander at 11:48

Att: 10,000 + approx


Sunday - November 2 1980 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 7:30 pm
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NWA World Tag Champs Jimmy Snuka and Ray Stevens fought Masked Superstar and Paul Jones to a curfew draw at 34:00
Ric Flair beat Canadian Champ The Iron Shiek by Countout at 19:12
TV Champ Roddy Piper pinned Frankie Lane at 15:12
Dewey Robertson beat Ben Alexander with the Figure Four at 14:58
The Destroyer beat John Bonello by submission at 12:14
Tony Parisi pinned Bob Marcus at 9:36

Att: 9,000 approx


Sunday - November 16 1980 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 7:30 pm
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NWA World Champ Harley Race fought Ric Flair to a Double Countout at 15:00
Angelo Mosca beat US Champ Greg Valentine by DQ at 14:02 when The Iron Shiek interfered
Blackjack Mulligan pinned Bobby Duncum at 11:51
TV Champ Roddy Piper beat Dewey Robertson at 17:25
George Wells and Tony Parisi beat The Destroyer and Jim Nelson at 16:22
Frankie Lane beat Don Kernodle at 13:35


Sunday - December 7 1980 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 7:30 pm
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Angelo Mosca beat Canadian Champ The Iron Shiek by Countout at 16:45
NWA World Tag Champs Masked Superstar and Paul Jones beat Jimmy Snuka and Ray Stevens. 
Ivan Koloff pinned Steve Muslin at 15:09
The Destroyer beat John Bonello at 15:42
Tony Parisi pinned Gene Lewis at 9:17
Billy Red Lyons beat Frankie Lane at 12:14

Sunday - December 28 1980 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 7:30 pm
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Angelo Mosca beat The Iron Shiek in a Steel Cage match to win The Canadian Title at 16:45
Ivan Koloff pinned Sweet Ebony Diamond at 14:21
Paul Jones beat Ray Stevens by DQ at 15:54
Dewey Robertson and George Wells beat Jacques Goulet and Ben Alexander at 12:22
Tony Parisi pinned Jim Nelson at 8:15
Frankie Lane beat Bob Marcus at 10:51

Att: 14,000 approx

Last edited on Sat Jan 5th, 2019 06:42 am by Spatulapup

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Jan 7th, 2019 02:17 am
  PM Quote Reply
538th Post
Spatulapup

 

Joined: Mon Nov 22nd, 2010
Location:  
Posts: 1951
Status: 
Offline
Sunday - January 14 1979 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 7:30 pm
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
US Champ Ricky Steamboat beat John Studd (subbing for NWA Champ Harley Race) 
Dino Bravo beat AWA World Champ Nick Bockwinkel by DQ
John Studd and Ken Patera beat Tony Atlas and Jay Youngblood
Tiger Jeet Singh pinned Ric Flair
Dewey Robertson pinned Jacques Goulet
Waldo Von Erich beat Nick DeCarlo
Sweet Daddy Siki fought The Wildman to a draw

Sunday - February 4 1979 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 7:30 pm
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
US Champ Ricky Steamboat beat Greg Valentine by DQ at 19:31 when Ric Flair interfered
AWA World Champ Nick Bockwinkel beat Tiger Jeet Singh by DQ at 20:01
Canadian Champ Dino Bravo pinned Ric Flair at 19:35
Dewey Robertson and Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hansen and Len Denton at 9:51
Johnny Yachetti fought Joe Marcus to a 15 min draw
Steve Bolus pinned Nick DeCarlo at 8:34
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Angelo Mosca by forfeit when Mosca could not wrestle due to a separated shoulder

Sunday - March 4 1979 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 7:30 pm
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ricky Steamboat and Dino Bravo beat Ric Flair and Greg Valentine by DQ at 30:17
AWA World Champ Nick Bockwinkel pinned Billy Robinson at 20:18
Ray Stevens and Pat Patterson beat Tony Atlas and Johnny Weaver 
Waldo Von Erich pinned Johnny Yachetti at 10:08
Chris Tolos beat Joe Marcus by submission at 11:04
Sweet Daddy Siki pinned Terry Yorkston at 8:14

Sunday - March 25 1979 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 7:30 pm
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
US Champ Ricky Steamboat pinned Ric Flair at 18:06
Greg Valentine beat Canadian Champ Dino Bravo by DQ at 14:19
WWWF Champ Bob Backlund fought AWA World Champ Nick Bockwinkel to a Double Countout at 39:10
NWA World Tag Champs Jimmy Snuka and Paul Orndorff beat John Studd and Ken Patera at 20:04
Moose Morowski beat Steve Bolus at 7:05
Dewey Robertson pinned Al Costello at 8:29
Johnny Yachetti beat Terry Yorkston by submission at 5:48

Sunday - April 8 1979 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 7:30 pm
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NWA World Champ Harley Race fought Ricky Steamboat to a curfew draw at 26:35
Greg Valentine beat Dino Bravo for The Canadian Title in a No Dq Match at 21:13
Ken Patera beat Tony Atlas by Countout at 22:15
Johnny Weaver and Billy Red Lyons beat John Studd and Moose Morowski by DQ
Brute Bernard beat Frank Marconi at 5:39
Johnny Yachetti drew Al Costello

Last edited on Mon Jan 7th, 2019 02:18 am by Spatulapup

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Jan 7th, 2019 02:59 am
  PM Quote Reply
539th Post
Spatulapup

 

Joined: Mon Nov 22nd, 2010
Location:  
Posts: 1951
Status: 
Offline
Sunday - May 13 1979 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 8pm
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
WWWF Champ Bob Backlund beat Moose Morowski at 20;41
US Champ Ric Flair pinned Ricky Steamboat at 20:17
Dino Bravo beat Canadian Champ Greg Valentine by DQ at 14:08 (match had 2 refs)
Dewey Robertson pinned Al Costello at 8:09
Jay Youngblood and Johnny Weaver beat Jacques Goulet and Len Denton at 14:04
Angelo Mosca beat Jacques Goulet (subbing for Alfred Hayes) at 6:35
Len Denton beat Brian Mackney at 10:52

Sunday - June 3 1979 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 8 pm
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dino Bravo beat Greg Valentine in a Lumberjack match at 10:10 to regain the Canadian Title
WWWF Champ Bob Backlund pinned Ernie Ladd at 24:31
Ricky Steamboat beat John Studd in a $5,000 Bounty match at 14:08
Paul Orndorff pinned Moose Morowski with a reverse cradle at 9:42
Jay Youngblood and Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hansen and Brute Bernard at 12:53
Dewey Robertson beat Joe Marcus at 10:31
Johnny Yachetti fought Chris Tolos to a 15 min draw

Sunday - June 24 1979 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 8 pm
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Canadian Champ Dino Bravo beat Ric Flair by DQ at 19:04 when Flair was caught using foreign object
WWWF Champ Bob Backlund pinned Greg Valentine with a reverse cradle at 19:41
Ricky Steamboat fought Ernie Ladd to a Double Countout at 13:11
Paul Orndorff and Jim Brunzell beat Moose Morowski and Brute Bernard at 13:14
Jay Youngblood beat Chris Tolos by countout at 10:34
Dewey Robertson beat Brian Mackney at 5:00
Johnny Yachetto drew Joe Marcus

Sunday - July 15 1979 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 8 pm
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Canadian Champ Dino Bravo fought Ken Patera to a Double DQ at 19:36
WWWF Champ Bob Backlund beat Ric Flair by Countout at 23:39
Ricky Steamboat pinned Ernie Ladd at 42 seconds!! in a No DQ, No Countout match
Jim Brunzell pinned Greg Valentine at 18:58
Paul Orndorff and Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson and Swede Hansen at 15:45
Tiger Jeet Singh pinned Brian Mackney at 4:07
Dewey Robertson beat John Forsythe at 6:16 with the Figure Four

Sunday - August 19 1979 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 8 pm
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
WWWF Champ Bob Backlund (subbing for Dino Bravo) beat Ken Patera by DQ at 24:14
TV Champ Ricky Steamboat pinned Paul Jones at 14:24
Andre The Giant pinned John Studd at 12:08
Pedro Morales and Tiger Jeet Singh beat Jacques Goulet and Brute Bernard at 16:18
Jay Youngblood pinned Joe Marcus
Billy Red Lyons fought Bob Marcus to a draw

Last edited on Mon Jan 7th, 2019 03:01 am by Spatulapup

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Jan 7th, 2019 04:28 am
  PM Quote Reply
540th Post
Spatulapup

 

Joined: Mon Nov 22nd, 2010
Location:  
Posts: 1951
Status: 
Offline
Sunday - September 9 1979 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 8 pm
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
One Night Tournament for The Canadian Title
-----------------------------------------------------
Round 1
-----------
Mad Dog Vachon pinned Jay Youngblood at 2:28
Greg Valentine pinned Pedro Morales at 12:47
Jimmy Snuka beat Angelo Mosca by DQ at 13:32
Ricky Steamboat pinned Brute Bernard at 7:17
Gene Kiniski beat Alfred Hayes by Forfeit when Hayes no showed
Dewey Robertson beat Ken Patera by refs decision after wrestling to a draw

Round 2
----------------
Greg Valentine pinned Mad Dog Vachon at 2:28
Ricky Steamboat pinned Jimmy Snuka with a reverse cradle at 15:37. after the match Snuka injured Steamboat and he could not continue
Dewey Robertson pinned Gene Kiniski at 13:31

Finals
-------
Dewey Robertson beat Greg Valentine with the figure four at 10:34 to win the Vacant Canadian Title

Sunday - September 23 1979 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 8 pm
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Canadian Champ Dewey Robertson beat AWA World Champ Nick Bockwinkel at 25:32 with the figure Four. Only the Canadian title was on the line
US Champ Jimmy Snuka pinned TV Champ Ricky Steamboat at 28:27. the TV title was on the line for the first 15 min of the match
Andre The Giant beat Ken Patera by DQ at 13:51
Jay Youngblood and Pedro Morales beat John Studd and Swede Hansen at 15:29
Billy Red Lyons pinned Frank Marconi at 7:21
Chris Tolos fought Johnny Yachetti to a 15 min draw

Monday - October 15 1979 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 8 pm
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AWA World Champ Nick Bockwinkel fought Canadian Champ Dewey Robertson to a curfew draw
US Champ Jimmy Snuka pinned Ric Flair at 13:31
Jay Youngblood and Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard and The Scorpian
The Destroyer beat Klondike Bill
Joe Marcus beat Frank Marconi

WWWF Champ BoB Backlund vs Pat Patterson was scheduled to happen but didnt

Sunday - November 4 1979 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 7:30 pm
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Canadian Champ Dewey Robertson beat Ken Patera at 15:18 with the Figure Four
US Champ Jimmy Snuka pinned Ric Flair at 28:16 (the match had 2 refs)
WWWF Champ Bob Backlund fought Baron Von Raschke (subbing for Pat Patterson) to a Double Countout at 15:21
Rufus R Jones and Johnny Weaver beat The Destroyer and Brute Bernard at 15:21
Tiger Jeet Singh pinned Brian Mackney at 6:22
Billy Red Lyons pinned Al Costello at 13:36

Sunday - November 18 1979 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 7:30 pm
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Canadian Champ Dewey Robertson pinned US Champ Jimmy Snuka at 25:14 (only the Canadian Title was on the line)
WWF Champ Bob Backlund pinned Baron Von Raschke in a No DQ/No Countout match at 19:24
Rufus R Jones beat The Destroyer by DQ in a Grudge Match at 17:31
Don Kernodle and Klondike Bill beat Doug Sommers and Charlie Fulton at 12:26
Ray Stevens pinned Ronnie Sexton at 12:57
Al Costello fought Johnny Yachetti to a 15 min draw

Sunday - December 9 1979 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 7:30 pm
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pat Patterson beat WWF Champ Bob Backlund by Countout at 16:26
Canadian Champ Dewey Robertson beat US Champ Jimmy Snuka by DQ. Both titles were on the line
Ric Flair pinned Ray Stevens at 18:47
Rufus R Jones and Cocoa Samoa beat The Destroyer and The Scorpian at 12:31
Brute Bernard pinned Klondike Bill at 9:51

Sunday - December 30 1979 - Toronto Ont - Maple Leaf Gardens - 7:30 pm
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
WWF Champ Bob Backlund pinned Pat Patterson at 16:40
Jimmy Snuka and Ray Stevens beat Ric Flair and Dewey Robertson at 18:06
Andre The Giant beat The Destroyer and Brute Bernard at 9:36
Johnny Weaver beat Frank Monte at 10:24 with the sleeper
Billy Red Lyons beat John Bonello at 5:19
Sweet Daddy Siki beat John Forsythe at 8:07

Last edited on Mon Jan 7th, 2019 04:30 am by Spatulapup

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 10:15 pm Page:  First Page Previous Page  ...  31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  ...  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Mid Atlantic(Crockett) Promotion 1933-1988 - Version 2 Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems