WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Mid Atlantic(Crockett) Promotion 1933-1988 - Version 2

 Moderated by: Ron Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  ...  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Mid Atlantic(Crockett) Promotion 1933-1988 - Version 2  Rating:  Rating
AuthorPost
 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 03:13 am
  PM Quote Reply
61st Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
10/4/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Tommy Ward beat Big Boy Hennegan
Pete Managoff beat Charlie Harben
Wally Dusek beat Earl Wampler
Jim Coffield beat Joe Corbett

10/11/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Tommy Ward beat Jim Coffield
Pete Managoff & Joe Corbett beat Charlie Harben & Dick Lever
Mickey Gold beat Wally Dusek

10/18/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Tommy Ward beat Charlie Harben by DQ
Wally Dusek draw Joe Corbett
Pete Managoff beat Dick Lever
Jim Coffield beat Mickey Gold
Mildred Burke beat Ada Ash

10/25/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bill McDonald beat Charlie Harben
Joe Corbett draw Pete Managoff
Tommy Ward beat Red Dugan
Jim Coffield beat Mickey Gold

11/8/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Tommy Ward beat Lou Bloomfield
Pete Managoff beat Bill McDonald
Charro Aztec beat Joe Corbett
Jim Coffield draw Johnny Long

11/22/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Chico Cortez draw Bill Collins
Joe Corbett beat Fred Carrone
Pete Managoff beat Charro Aztec by DQ
George Deglane beat Jim Coffield

11/29/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jim Coffield beat Stan Mayslack
Pete Managoff beat Joe Corbett
Charro Aztec beat Sammy Manacher
George Deglane beat Fred Carrone
Gorgeous George beat Don McIntyre

12/13/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Dick Lever draw Joe Corbett
Nell Stewart beat Dot Dotson
Tor Morgan beat Jim Coffield
Mae Young beat Lillian Ellison by DQ
Charro Aztec beat Pete Managoff

12/17/48 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Dot Dotson vs. Lillian Ellison
Tor Morgan vs. Charro Aztec
Pete Managoff vs. Joe Corbett

12/20/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Earl Wampler draw Tor Morgan
Dick Lever & Charro Aztec beat Joe Corbett & Chico Cortez
Lillian Ellison double DQ Mae Young in a match with 2 referees

12/27/48 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Johnny Long beat Bill Collins
Tor Morgan beat Joe Corbett
Dick Lever & Charro Aztec beat Earl Wampler & Tom Mahoney

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 10:36 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 03:14 am
  PM Quote Reply
62nd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
1/3/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Joe Corbett beat Red Dugan
Tommy Ward beat Earl Wampler by DQ
Dick Lever & Charro Aztec beat Johnny Long & Tor Morgan

1/10/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Joe Corbett beat Tom George
Bill Collins beat Tommy Ward
Dick Lever beat Red Dugan
Charro Aztec beat Johnny Long

1/17/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Red Dugan beat Herb Larson
Dick Lever draw Johnny Long
Bill Collins double DQ Tommy Ward
Tor Morgan beat Charro Aztec

1/24/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Tom Mahoney beat Herb Larson
Tommy Ward beat Bill Collins
Dick Lever & Charro Aztec draw Johnny Long & Tor Morgan

1/31/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Earl Wampler draw Tom Mahoney
Golden Terror beat Tommy Ward
Marvin Hutchins, Dick Lever & Charro Aztec beat Johnny Long, Bill Collins & Tor Morgan

2/7/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Earl Wampler beat Bill Collins
Golden Terror beat Dick Lever
Tor Morgan beat Tom Mahoney
Charro Aztec beat Johnny Long

2/14/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Tommy Ward beat Earl Wampler by DQ
Don McIntyre beat Tom Mahoney
Golden Terror beat Tor Morgan
Johnny Long beat Charro Aztec by DQ in a match with Jack Dempsey as special referee

2/16/49 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Included Jack Dempsey as special referee

2/28/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Johnny Long & Tor Morgan beat Tom Mahoney & Charlie Harben
Earl Wampler beat Jack Reeder
Golden Terror beat Charro Aztec

3/7/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Earl WAmpler beat Charlie Harben
Tor Morgan beat Charro Aztec
Celia Blevins beat Ada Ash
Golden Terror beat Johnny Long

3/14/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Dick Lever beat Babe Zaharias
Celia Blevins beat Mae Weston
Golden Terror & Earl Wampler beat Johnny Long & Tor Morgan

3/21/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Joe Estes beat Bill Cazzell
Dick Lever beat Bobby Weaver
Johnny Long & Tor Morgan beat Golden Terror & Earl Wampler

3/28/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bobby Weaver beat Earl Wampler by DQ
Bill McDaniel beat Al King
George Maricostas beat Johnny Long
Golden Terror beat Tor Morgan

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 10:37 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 03:14 am
  PM Quote Reply
63rd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
4/4/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jim Brady beat Al King
Tom Mahoney draw Tor Morgan
Johnny Long beat George Maricostas by DQ
Dick Lever & Wally Dusek beat Bobby Weaver & Bill McDaniel

4/11/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bobby Weaver beat Jim Brady
Dick Lever draw Bill McDaniel
Tor Morgan beat George Maricostas
Johnny Long beat Wally Dusek

4/18/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bill McDaniel beat Jim Brady
Bobby Weaver beat Bill Cazzell by DQ
Johnny Long & Joe Corbett beat Wally Dusek & Tony Vaggone

4/25/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bobby Weaver beat Wally Dusek
Bill Cazzell draw Joe Corbett
Tony Vaggone beat Bill McDaniel
Jim Londos draw Primo Carnera

5/2/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bill Steddium draw Paddy Mack
Bill Steddium beat Bill McDaniel
Bill Cazzell & Tony Vaggone beat Bobby Weaver & Joe Corbett

5/9/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bobby Weaver beat Jack Kelly
Bill Cazzell beat Paddy Mack
Tony Vaggone beat Bill Collins
Bill Steddium beat Joe Corbett

5/16/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bill Cazzell draw Bobby Roberts
Bill Steddium beat Paddy Mack
Violet Viann beat Theresa Theis
Tony Vaggone double DQ Joe Corbett
Elvira Snodgrass beat Celia Blevins

5/23/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Joe Corbett beat Bill Steddium by DQ
Theresa Theis beat Elvira Snodgrass
Ray Villmer beat Bill Cazzell
Tony Vaggone beat Bobby Roberts

5/30/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Mayes McClain beat Joe Corbett
Bill Cazzell draw Johnny Mars
Bobby Roberts beat Bill Steddium
Ray Villmer beat Tony Vaggone

6/6/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bill Cazzell draw Mike Clancy
Bobby Roberts & Ray Villmer beat Bill Steddium & Tony Vaggone
Frank Sexton beat Mayes McClain

6/13/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Johnny Mars beat Mike Clancy
Mayes McClain beat Tony Vaggone
Bobby Roberts & Ray Villmer beat Bill Steddium & Bill Cazzell

6/20/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bill Cazzell draw Ken Fenelon
Earl Wampler beat Johnny Mars
Mayes McClain beat Bill Steddium
Golden Terror beat Ray Villmer

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 10:37 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 03:15 am
  PM Quote Reply
64th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
7/4/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Johnny Mars beat Bill Cazzell
Ray Villmer beat Bill Steddium
Earl Wampler & Golden Terror beat Ken Fenelon & Mayes McClain by DQ

7/11/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Johnny Mars beat Bill Steddium
Ray Villmer beat Jack Kelly
Earl Wampler & Golden Terror beat Ken Fenelon & Mayes McClain

7/18/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Chief Saunooke draw Mayes McClain
Ray Villmer beat Bobby Roberts
Al Massey beat Jack Kelly
Earl Wampler beat Johnny Mars

7/25/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Johnny Mars draw Bobby Roberts
Jack Kelly double DQ Mayes McClain
Al Massey beat Chief Saunooke by DQ
Earl Wampler beat Ray Villmer

8/1/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Mayes McClain beat Johnny Mars
Jack Kelly & Chief Saunooke beat Al Massey & Bobby Roberts
Earl Wampler double DQ Ray Villmer

8/8/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Al Massey, Bobby Roberts & Mayes McClain beat Johnny Mars, Jack Kelly & Chief Saunooke
Ray Villmer beat Earl Wampler

8/15/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Al Massey beat Johnny Mars
Lillian Ellison beat Juanita Coffman by DQ
Jack Kelly beat Mayes McClain
Ellen Olsen beat June Byers
Ray Villmer beat Chief Saunooke

8/22/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Tiny Morgan beat Mayes McClain
Lillian Ellison beat June Byers
Juanita Coffman beat Ellen Olson
Ray Villmer beat Jack Kelly

8/29/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Mayes McClain beat Jack Kelly by DQ
Jack Kelly draw Red McIntyre
Al Massey beat Charro Aztec by DQ
Ray Villmer beat Tiny Morgan by DQ

9/5/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Red McIntyre beat Dick Lever by DQ
Mayes McClain beat Charro Aztec
Ray Villmer & Al Massey beat Jack Kelly & Tiny Morgan in a no DQ match

9/8/49 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Red McIntyre vs. Charro Aztec
Joe Savoldi vs. Jack Kelly

9/12/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Red McIntyre beat Tiny Morgan
Ray Villmer beat Charro Aztec
Carlos Rodriguez beat Al Massey
Joe Savoldi beat Mayes McClain

9/19/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Ray Villmer beat Mayes McClain
Red McIntyre & Al Massey beat Jack Kelly & Charro Aztec
Carlos Rodriguez beat Joe Savoldi

9/26/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jack Kelly beat Hall Champe
Red Robinson beat Mayes McClain
Charro Aztec & Carlos Rodriguez beat Al Massey & Red McIntyre

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 10:37 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 03:15 am
  PM Quote Reply
65th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
10/3/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Red McIntyre beat Joe Evans
Dick Lever beat Tommy Ward
Red Robinson beat Jack Kelly
Carlos Rodriguez double DQ Al Massey

10/10/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Dick Lever draw Jack Kelly
Hans Kaempfer beat Red McIntyre
Dick Lever & George Flynn beat Carlos Rodriguez & Tony Vaggone by DQ

10/17/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Sammy Goldman beat Jack Kelly by DQ
Dick Lever beat Red Robinson
Hans Kaempfer beat Al Massey
George Flynn beat Carlos Rodriguez

10/24/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Carlos Rodriguez beat Sammy Goldman
Tom Mahoney draw Al Massey
Hans Kaempfer beat Jack Kelly
George Flynn beat Jack Dillion

10/31/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Joe Wolfe beat Carlos Rodriguez
Hans Kaempfer beat Tony Vaggone
Al Massey beat Jack Dillion
George Flynn beat Tom Mahoney

11/7/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Al Massey beat Jack Kelly
Hans Kaempfer beat Gene Bowman
George Flynn & Joe Wolfe beat Carlos Rodriguez & Black Ace

11/21/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Joe Wolfe beat Carlos Rodriguez
George Flynn beat Black Ace(unmasked as Wild Bill Cazzell)
Ray Villmer beat Hans Kaempfer
Mildred Burke beat Juanita Coffman

11/28/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Rex Mobley beat Carlos Rodriguez
Hans Kaempfer beat Bill Cazzell
Dan O'Connor draw Ray Villmer
George Flynn beat Joe Wolfe
Note: Dan O'Connor is billed as the Southeastern Heavyweight champion on arrival in the territory.

12/5/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Rex Mobley beat Hans Kaempfer by DQ
Earl Wampler beat Joe Wolfe
Ray Villmer & George Flynn beat Bill Cazzell & Dan O'Connor

12/12/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Dick Lever beat Hans Kaempfer by DQ
Dick Lever beat Rex Mobley
Earl Wampler & Dan O'Connor beat Ray Villmer & George Flynn

12/19/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jack Larue beat Rex Mobley
Juanita Coffman beat Theresa Theis
Ray Villmer & George Flynn beat Dan O'Connor & Earl Wampler

12/26/49 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Dick Lever beat Tiny Oxford
Jack Larue beat Bob Crutchfield
Celia Blevins beat Juanita Coffman
Earl Wampler beat George Flynn

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 10:38 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 03:16 am
  PM Quote Reply
66th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
1/2/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Tiger Joe Marsh beat Bob Crutchfield
Jack Larue beat Johnny Long
Martin Levy & Earl Wampler beat Bibber McCoy & Don McIntyre

1/9/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jack Larue beat Red McIntyre
Tiny Oxford draw Bob Crutchfield
Martin Levy, Earl Wampler & Jack Larue beat Bibber McCoy, Don McIntyre & Red McIntyre

1/16/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Tiny Oxford beat Bob Crutchfoeld
Earl Wampler draw Bibber McCoy
Mae Young beat Nell Stewart by DQ
Jack Larue beat Don McIntyre

1/19/50 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Nell Stewart vs. Mae Young
Bibber McCoy vs. Tiger Joe Marsh in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/23/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Earl Wampler beat Chris Godkiss
Tiger Joe Marsh beat Bibber McCoy
Nell Stewart beat Mae Young
Don McIntyre beat Jack Larue by DQ

1/30/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jack Larue beat Jimmy Blood
Tony Matso beat Tiger Joe Marsh
French Angel beat Bibber McCoy
Earl Wampler beat Don McIntyre

2/6/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Manuel Ortega beat Tiny Oxford
Don McIntyre beat Jimmy Blood
George Temple beat Tony Matso
Earl Wampler draw Jack Larue

2/13/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Chris Godkiss beat Tony Matso
Mike Ryan beat Bob Crutchfield
Johnny Long beat Wally Dusek by DQ
George Temple beat Jack Larue

2/20/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Chris Godkiss beat Mike Ryan
Johnny Long beat Tony Matso
Jack Larue & Tony Galento beat George Temple & Johnny Long

2/27/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Mike Ryan beat Tony Matso
Reb Russell beat Chris Godkiss
Martin Levy & Johnny Long beat Earl Wampler & Jack Larue

3/6/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Earl Wampler beat Chris Godkiss
Jack Larue beat Jack Kelly
Johnny Long beat Red Ryan
Reb Russell beat Chief Saunooke by DQ

3/9/50 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Johnny Long beat Red Ryan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield beat Jack Larue by DQ
Bibber McCoy draw Jack Kelly

3/13/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Earl Wampler draw Jack Kelly
Bibber McCoy beat Mike Ryan
Reb Russell beat Johnny Long
Jack Larue draw Chief Saunooke

3/16/50 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Johnny Long beat Jack Larue in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Kelly beat Red Ryan
Ernest Johnson beat Joe Farino
7-man battle royal

3/20/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Chief Saunooke beat Earl Wampler
Kenny Barnes draw Jack Kelly
Jim Coffield beat Chris Godkiss
Reb Russell beat Jack Larue

3/27/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Kenny Barnes beat Mike Ryan
Jim Coffield draw Bibber McCoy
Reb Russell beat Jack Kelly
Mildred Burke beat Dot Dotson

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 10:39 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 03:16 am
  PM Quote Reply
67th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
4/3/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Mike Ryan beat Gus Raap
Bibber McCoy beat Chris Godkiss
Kenny Barnes beat Jim Coffield by DQ
Jack Kelly beat Reb Russell in a match with Chief Saunooke as special referee

4/17/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Guy Larose beat Mike Ryan
Roland Meeker draw Bibber McCoy
Buddy Jackson beat Don Blackmon by DQ
Reb Russell & Jim Coffield beat Jack Kelly & Kenny Barnes

4/24/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Guy Larose beat Red Ryan
Buddy Jackson beat Don Blackmon
Jack Kelly & Roland Meeker beat Reb Russell & Jim Coffield

5/8/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jim Coffield draw Gene DuBuque
Jack Kelly beat Bibber McCoy by DQ
Buddy Knox beat Guy Larose
Wally Dusek beat Roland Meeker

5/12/50 Richmond, VA @ Stadium
Gene Stanlee vs. Reb Russell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

5/15/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Chief Saunooke draw Bibber McCoy
Gene DuBuque beat Buddy Knox by DQ
Wally Dusek & Jim Coffield beat Jack Kelly & Roland Meeker

5/18/50 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Jim Coffield vs. Mike Mazurki
Plus 3 other matches

5/22/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Gene DuBuque beat Bob Geigel
Bibber McCoy beat Wally Dern
Earl Wampler draw Buddy Knox
Wally Dusek & Jim Coffield beat Jack Kelly & Chief Saunooke

5/29/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Buddy Knox beat Jack Kelly
Bill Steddium beat Wally Dern
Bibber McCoy & Gene DuBuque beat Wally Dusek & Jim Coffield in a match with Chief Saunooke as special referee

6/5/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Buddy Knox beat Bill Steddium
Jack Kelly beat Wally Dern
Mars Bennett beat Beverly Lehmer
Bibber McCoy & Gene DuBuque beat Wally Dusek & Jim Coffield

6/12/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Wally Dern beat Bill Steddium by DQ
Mae Young beat Carol Cook
Wally Dusek beat Jack Kelly
Marilyn Martin beat Beverly Lehmer
Buddy Knox beat Gene DuBuque

6/17/50 Hampton, VA @ War Memorial Stdium
Lillian Ellison beat Lady Angel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long beat Roy Carson by DQ
Patsy O’Neil beat Red Tigress

6/19/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Gene Bowman beat Bill Steddium
Carol Cook & Marilyn Martin beat Mae Young & Beverly Lehmer
Wally Dusek & Buddy Knox draw Dick Lever & Gene DuBuque

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 10:39 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 03:16 am
  PM Quote Reply
68th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
7/3/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Gene Bowman beat Lester Welch
Dick Thorpe beat Dick Lever
Wally Dusek beat Gene DuBuque
Ginger the Bear beat Red Roberts & Bill Steddium in a handicap match

7/6/50 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Gene Bowman & Gene DuBuque vs. Wally Dusek & Dick Thorpe in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Bill Steddium vs. Dick Thorpe
Red Roberts vs. Laurence King

7/17/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bill Steddium beat Bill Wells
Earl Wampler beat Morris Cohen
Gene Bowman & Gene DuBuque beat Wally Dusek & Dick Thorpe

7/24/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Dick Thorpe beat Joe Cody
Bill Steddium beat Morris Cohen
Gene Bowman beat Wally Dusek by DQ
Earl Wampler beat Gene DuBuque

7/31/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Wally Dusek beat Frank Brown
Bill Steddium beat Joe Cody
Gene Bowman beat Dick Thorpe
Gene DuBuque beat Earl Wampler by DQ

8/7/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Mars Bennett beat Lilly Bitter
Wally Dusek & Dick Thorpe beat Joe Cody & Gene Bowman
Gene DuBuque beat Bill Steddium

8/14/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Beverly Lehmer beat Lilly Bitter
Red Devil beat Gene Bowman
Carol Cook beat Mars Bennett by DQ
Wally Dusek & Dick Thorpe beat Jack Rush & Gene DuBuque

8/17/50 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Carol Cook & Lillian Bitter vs. Beverly Lehmer & Mars Bennett in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Thorpe vs. Wally Dusek
Gene Bowman vs. Red Devil
Gene DuBuque vs. Jack rush

8/21/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Wally Dusek draw Bibber McCoy
Roy Welch beat Jack Rush
Gene Bowman beat Dick Thorpe by DQ
Red Devil draw Gene DuBuque

8/28/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bibber McCoy beat Angelo Savoldi
Gene DuBuque beat Jack Rush
Benny Becker beat Wally Dusek
Red Devil beat Dick Thorpe

8/31/50 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Wally Dusek vs. Bibber McCoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

9/4/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Lee Savold draw Chris Godkiss
Bibber McCoy beat Jack Rush
Benny Becker beat Dick Thorpe
Red Devil beat Gene DuBuque

9/7/50 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy vs. Red Devil
Plus other matches

9/11/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Lee Savold beat Jack Rush
Gene DuBuque beat Chris Godkiss
Bibber McCoy & Benny Becker beat Dick Thorpe & Red Devil

9/18/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Lee Savold beat Chris Godkiss
Bibber McCoy beat George Cologne by DQ
Roland Meeker draw Pete Managoff
Red Devil beat Benny Becker

9/25/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Lee Savold draw Roland Meeker
Bibber McCoy beat Chris Godkiss
Pete Managoff beat George Cologne
Red Devil beat Benny Becker

9/28/50 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Roland Meeker vs. Red Devil
Plus other matches

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 10:40 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 03:17 am
  PM Quote Reply
69th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
10/2/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Benny Becker beat Tiny Oxford
George Cologne beat Lee Savold
Ellen Olson beat Mars Bennett
Red Devil double DQ Pete Managoff

10/9/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
George Cologne draw Benny Becker
Jack O'Brien beat Lee Savold
Ellen Olson beat Jean Holland
Pete Managoff beat Red Devil(unmasked as Joe Kameroff)

10/16/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bill Cody draw Lee Savold
Great Togo beat Herb Larsen
Jack O'Brien & George Cologne beat Benny Becker & Pete Managoff

10/23/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Herb Larsen beat Bill Cody
Purple Secret beat Benny Becker
Jack O'Brien & George Cologne draw Ray Villmer & Pete Managoff in a match with Jack Dempsey as special referee

10/30/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
George Cologne beat Herb Larsen
Jack McDonald beat Bill Cody
Jack O'Brien beat Martin Levy
Pete Managoff beat Purple Secret by DQ

11/9/50 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Elmer the Rocket vs. Blimp Levy
Plus other matches

11/13/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Herb Larsen beat Bill Cody
Purple Secret draw Jack McDonald
Ray Villmer & Pete Managoff beat Jack O'Brien & George Cologne

11/20/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
George Cologne beat Herb Larsen
Jack McDonald beat Purple Secret(unmasked as Tommy Hannegan)
Jack O'Brien & Earl Wampler beat Ray Villmer & Pete Managoff

11/27/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jim Coffield beat Herb Larsen
Jack McDonald beat George Cologne
Earl Wampler draw Pete Managoff
Ray Villmer beat Jack O'Brien

12/4/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jim Coffield beat George Cologne
Shiek Lawrence beat Herb Larsen
Jack O'Brien beat Pete Managoff
Earl Wampler beat Jack McDonald by DQ

12/11/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Chief Little Fox beat Jim Austeri
Jim Coffield beat Shiek Lawrence
Jack O'Brien & Earl Wampler beat Pete Managoff & Jack McDonald

12/14/50 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Antonino Rocca vs. Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 3 other matches

12/18/50 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jim Coffield draw Pete Managoff
Shiek Lawrence beat Chief Little Fox
Violet Viann beat Dot Dotson
Earl Wampler beat Jack McDonald

12/28/50 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Great Scott vs. Ernest Johnson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 3 other matches

Last edited on Sat Mar 18th, 2017 10:40 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 03:17 am
  PM Quote Reply
70th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
1/1/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jim Coffield beat Omar Kiam
Mike Paidousis beat Jack Steele
Earl Wampler & Sheik Lawrence beat Jack McDonald & Chief Little Fox

1/4/51 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Ernest Johnson vs. ??
Great Scott vs. Jim Coffield
Plus 2 other matches

1/5/51 Rock Hill, SC @ Armory
Johnny Long vs. Terrible Turk in a 2 of 3 falls match
Honey Boy Fargo vs. Butcher Boy Martin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hank Saggert vs. Farmer Beal

1/8/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jim Coffield draw Mike Paidousis
Mike Paidousis beat Tom Hannegan
Earl Wampler & Sheik Lawrence beat Jack McDonald & Chief Little Fox

1/12/51 Rock Hill, SC @ Armory
Butcher Boy Martin & Terrible Turk beat Johnny Long & Hone Boy Fargo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long beat Butcher Boy Martin
Terrible Turk draw Honey Boy Fargo

1/15/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Charlie Laye beat Jim Coffield by DQ
Buddy Rose beat Sheik Lawrence
Jack McDonald beat Chief Little Fox
Earl Wampler beat Mike Paidousis by DQ

1/19/51 Rock Hill, SC @ Armory
Johnny Long beat Butcher Boy Martin in a boxing match
Terrible Turk draw Framer Beal in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jo Ann Delite beat Rita Lopez by DQ

1/22/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Charlie Laye beat Tiny Oxford
Buddy Rose beat Bill Cody
Jack McDonald & Mike Paidousis beat Earl Wampler & Jim Coffield

1/26/51 Rock Hill, SC @ Armory
Johnny Long vs. Butcher Boy Martin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Farmer Beal vs. Terrible Turk
Hank Saggert vs. Honey Boy Fargo

1/29/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Chief Little Fox beat Bill Cody
Charlie Laye beat Jack McDonald by DQ
Earl Wampler beat Buddy Rose
Jim Coffield beat Mike Paidousis

2/5/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jack McDonald beat Bill Cody
Jack O'Brien beat Chief Little Fox
Earl Wampler beat Buddy Rose
Mike Paidousis beat Jim Coffield

2/9/51 Rock Hill, SC @ Armory
Terrible Turk beat Butcher Boy Martin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long beat Creepy St. Cloud in a 2 of 3 falls match
Black Marvel beat Farmer Beal

2/12/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Charlie Laye beat Bill Cody
Nell Stewart beat Cora Combs
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien draw Jack McDonald & Mike Paidousis

2/16/51 Rock Hill, SC @ Armory
Terrible Turk & Black Killer beat Butcher Boy Martin & Creepy St. Cloud in a 2 of 3 falls match
Butcher Boy Martin draw Terrible Turk(30:00)
Black Killer beat Creepy St. Cloud

2/19/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Charlie Laye beat Jack Britton
Jack O'Brien draw Jack McDonald
Mike Paidousis beat Earl Wampler
Tiny Roe & Little Beaver beat Irish Jackie & Pancho the Bull

2/26/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jack Steele beat Jack McDonald
Jim Coffield draw Jack McDonald
Charlie Laye beat Earl Wampler
Jack O'Brien beat Mike Paidousis

3/2/51 Rock Hill, SC @ Armory
Butcher Boy Martin vs. Hank Saggert
Johnny Long vs. Black Marvel
Young Milo vs. Red O’Sakker

3/5/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Charlie Laye beat Jack Steele by DQ
Gloria Barratini beat Dot Dotson
June Byers beat Sheba Zenni
Jack O'Brien draw Jack McDonald

3/9/51 Rock Hill, SC @ Armory
Conchita Pons vs. Skeet Jordan
Red O’Sakker vs. Terrible Turk
Johnny Long vs. Masked Killer

3/12/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Bobby Becker beat Jimmy Ray
George Becker beat Charlie Laye
June Byers beat Lilly Bitter
Dot Dotson beat Sheba Zenni
Jim Austeri & Jack Steele beat Jack McDonald & Wild Bill Zimm

3/16/51 Rock Hill, SC @ Armory
Creepy St. Cloud vs. Farmer Beal
Masked Killer vs. Butcher Boy Martin
Johnny Long vs. Golden Eagle

3/19/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jim Austeri beat Charlie Laye
Jack McDonald beat Jimmy Ray
Bobby Becker beat Wild Bill Zimm
George Becker beat Jack Steele

3/30/51 Rock Hill, SC @ Armory
Golden Eagle vs. Butcher Boy Martin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Conchita Pons vs. Margie McDonald
Farmer Beal vs. Ching Lee

Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 11:31 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 03:18 am
  PM Quote Reply
71st Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
4/2/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Mike Paidousis beat Wild Bill Zimm
Jack O'Brien beat Jack McDonald
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Jim Austeri & Jack Steele

4/9/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Wild Bill Zimm beat Herb Larsen
Mike Paidousis beat Jack Steele
George Becker beat Jim Austeri
Jack O'Brien beat Bobby Becker by DQ
Gloria Barratini beat Nell Stewart

4/16/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Herb Larsen beat Mike Paidousis
Chick Garibaldi beat Wild Bill Zimm
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Jim Austeri & Jack O'Brien

4/21/51 Joanna, SC @ Ballpark
Bobby Becker vs. Jim Austeri
George Becker vs. Wild Bill Zimm
Jack O'Brien vs. Herb Larsen

4/23/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jack O'Brien draw Jack Moore
Bobby Becker beat Jim Austeri
George Becker beat Herb Larsen
Great Moto beat Chick Garibaldi

4/30/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Abe Coleman beat Jack Moore by DQ
Jack O'Brien beat Chick Garibaldi
Jim Coffield draw George Becker
Great Moto draw Bobby Becker

5/1/51 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Tony Galento vs. Jim Austeri
Herb Larsen vs. Cowboy Martin
Bill Demos vs. Chick Garibaldi

5/5/51 Joanna, SC @ Ballpark
Bobby Becker vs. Jack O’Brien
Jim Coffield vs. Chick Garibaldi
George Becker vs. Jack Moore

5/7/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jim Coffield beat Rip Hawk
Jack Moore beat Chick Garibaldi
George Becker beat Jack O'Brien by DQ
Great Moto beat Bobby Becker

5/14/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jim Coffield beat Tony Cosenza
Bull Moose Martin beat Rip Hawk
Jack O'Brien & Great Moto beat George Becker & Bobby Becker

5/18/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker beat Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker beat Tony Cosenza
Jim Coffield beat Rip Hawk
Jack Moore beat Ricardo Gartoni
Jack O’Brien beat Joe Corbett

5/21/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jack Moore beat Bull Moose Martin
Jim Coffield draw Jack Curtis
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Great Moto & Jack O'Brien in a match with 2 referees

5/25/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition

5/28/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jack Moore beat Nick Roberts
Jack Curtis beat Jack O'Brien
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Great Moto in a handicap match

6/4/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jack Curtis beat Jack Moore
Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek beat Gene DuBuque & Jim Coffield
Mildred Burke beat Ann Laverne

6/11/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Abe Coleman draw Jack Curtis
Gene DuBuque beat Jack Moore
Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek beat George Becker & Bobby Becker

6/18/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Abe Coleman beat George Harben
Jack Curtis beat Gene DuBuque
Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek draw George Becker & Bobby Becker

6/25/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Abe Coleman draw George Cologne
Jack Curtis beat George Lenahan
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek

Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 11:31 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 03:18 am
  PM Quote Reply
72nd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
7/2/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Johnny Long beat George Cologne by DQ
Al Alexander draw George Becker
Bobby Becker beat Lou Plummer
Great Scott beat Jack Curtis

7/2/51 Florence, SC @ Air Base
Masked Marvel vs. Jerry Mulgrow
Jimmy Calcutt vs. Tommy Summerford in a boxing match
Lucky Guilford vs. Neil Montrose in a boxing match
Plus 1 other boxing match

7/9/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Roger McKay beat Bill Steddium
Gene DuBuque beat Lou Plummer by DQ
George Becker beat Al Alexander
Great Scott beat Bobby Becker

7/10/51 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park
Jim Coffield beat Carlos Rodriguez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Ross beat Karl Kolwalski in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Coleman draw Dr. George Cologne

7/16/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Bill Steddium beat Al Alexander
Roger McKay beat Gene DuBuque
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Great Scott & Lou Plummer

7/23/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Carlos Rodriguez beat Al Alexander
Roger McKay, George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Great Scott, Lou Plummer & Karl Kowalski

7/30/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jim Coffield draw Bobby Weaver
Lou Plummer beat Herb Larsen
Al Alexander beat Carlos Rodriguez
Great Scott beat Roger McKay

8/6/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Bobby Weaver beat Carlos Rodriguez
Roger McKay beat Lou Plummer by DQ
Nell Stewart beat Carol Cook
Great Scott beat Al Alexander

8/7/51 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park
Nell Stewart vs. Carol Cook
Angelo Martinelli vs. ?? Lane
Jack Ross vs. Sid Nabors
Bill Steddium vs. Karl Kowalski

8/13/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
George Wolfe draw Roger McKay
Bobby Weaver beat Lou Plummer by DQ
Carol Cook beat Millie Stafford
Great Scott beat Angelo Martinelli
Nell Stewart beat Lilly Bitter

8/18/51 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Nell Stewart beat Carol Cook in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roger McKay beat Masked Marvel(unmasked as Bobby Weaver)
Bud Curtis draw Great Scott

8/20/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
George Wolfe draw Sid Nabors
Bobby Weaver beat Karl Kowalski
Lilly Bitter & Carol Cook beat Eva Lee & Millie Stafford
Angelo Martinelli beat Lou Plummer

8/27/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Lou Plummer beat Herb Larsen
Karl Kowalski draw George Wolfe
Bobby Weaver beat Sid Nabors
Great Scott double DQ Angelo Martinelli

8/29/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Great Scott vs. George Wolfe
Bobby Weaver vs. Sid Nabors
Herb Larsen vs. Lou Plummer
Angelo Martinelli vs. Karl Kowalski

9/3/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
George Wolfe beat Lou Plummer by DQ
Angelo Martinelli beat Jack O'Brien by DQ
Earl Wampler draw Bobby Weaver
Great Scott beat Pete Managoff

Note:  Jim Crockett was accepted as a member of the National Wrestling Alliance on September 7, 1951.

9/10/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Betty Hawkins beat Millie Stafford
Angelo Martinelli beat Sid Nabors
Earl Wampler beat Bobby Weaver by DQ
Pete Managoff beat Karl Kowalski
Great Scott beat Jack O'Brien

9/15/51 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Leo Garibaldi vs. Sid Nabors
Gino Garibaldi vs. Jack O’Brien
Great Scott vs. Bobby Weaver
Bud Curtis vs. George Williams

9/17/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Sid Nabors beat Billy Venable
George Wolfe beat Jack Kelly
Angelo Martinelli beat Al Getz
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien beat Bobby Weaver & Great Scott by DQ

9/24/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Pete Managoff beat Sid Nabors
George Wolfe beat Jack Vansky
Angelo Martinelli beat Miguel Torres
Earl Wampler & Jack O'Brien beat Bobby Weaver & Great Scott

Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 11:32 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 03:19 am
  PM Quote Reply
73rd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
10/1/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Lou Plummer draw George Wolfe
Jack Kelly beat Herb Larsen
Bobby Weaver, Great Scott & Angelo Martinelli beat Earl Wampler, Jack O'Brien & Antone Leone

10/3/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition   
Antonino Rocca beat Leo Newman
Elmer the Rocket beat Natie Brown by DQ
Dick Steinborn beat Jack Wentworth
Jack Curtis beat Kola Kwariani

10/8/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
George Wolfe beat Billy Venable
Jack O'Brien beat Jack Getz
Antone Leone draw Angelo Martinelli
Great Moto beat Bobby Weaver

10/10/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition   
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jack Curtis & Johnny Hamilton
George Curtis beat Jack Wentworth
Pat Fraley beat Buddy Nixon

10/15/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jack O'Brien beat Dick Roberts
Ali Bey beat Billy Venable
Antone Leone beat Howard Cantonwine
Gorgeous George beat George Wolfe in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/17/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition   
Al Smith & John Smith draw Jack Curtis & George Curtis
Great Scott beat Johnny Moochy
Dutch Hefner beat Pat Fraley by DQ

10/22/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bill Cazzell draw Dick Roberts
Jack O'Brien beat Jack Kelly
Ali Bey beat Howard Cantonwine
Gorgeous George beat Great Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/24/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition   
Nell Stewart beat Terry Majors
Al Smith beat Pat Fraley by DQ
George Curtis beat Jim Austeri
John Smith beat Pedro Godoy
Great Scott draw Jack Curtis

10/29/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Ali Bey beat Antone Leone
Ella Waldek beat Gloria Barratini
Great Moto beat Angelo Martinelli
Great Scott beat Jack O'Brien by DQ

10/29/51 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Arena
Nick Roberts beat Babe Sharkey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Black Secret beat Bill Venable
Herb Larsen beat Jack Kelly

10/31/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition   
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jack Curtis & George Curtis
Ray Villmer draw Bobby Weaver
Pat Fraley beat Jack Dillon
Great Scott beat Red Kirkpatrick

11/5/51 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Arena
The Nick Roberts beat Black Secret(unmasked as Bill Evans) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Vansky beat Jack Kelly
Herb Larsen beat Babe Sharkey(sub for Ali Bey)

11/7/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition   
John Smith beat Pat Fraley
Great Scott beat Al Smith
Ray Villmer beat Johnny Moochy
George Curtis beat Johnny Hamilton
Jack Curtis beat Dutch Hefner by DQ

11/7/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Angelo Martinelli won a tournament that also included Jack Vansky, Herb Larsen, Jack Kelly, Ali Bey, Bill Cazzell, Antone Leone, Nick Roberts, Jack O’Brien, Lou Plummer, Bill Venable & Babe Sharkey

11/12/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Lou Plummer draw Bobby Weaver
Ali Bey beat Jack O'Brien by DQ
Great Moto & Antone Leone beat Great Scott & Angelo Martinelli

11/12/51 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Arena
Nick Roberts beat Bill Evans in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Sharkey beat Bill Venable
Jack Vansky beat Herb Larsen

11/13/51 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Great Scott vs. Mr. Moto
Jack Vansky vs. Chester Hayes
Lou Plummer vs. Bobby Weaver

11/14/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition   
Great Scott draw John Smith
Bobby Weaver beat Al Smith
Elmer the Rocket beat Buddy Gilbert
Dick Steinborn beat George Harben
Ray Villmer beat Dutch Hefner

11/19/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jack O'Brien beat Chester Hayes
Bobby Weaver & Angelo Martinelli beat Tony & Antone Leone
Great Moto beat Ali Bey

11/21/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition   
John Smith beat Great Scott
Al Smith beat Elmer the Rocket
Bobby Weaver beat Omar Kiam
Ray Villmer beat Natie Brown
Dick Steinborn draw Omar Kiam

11/26/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jack Vansky beat Nick Roberts
Jack O'Brien beat Ali Bey
Great Moto & Lou Plummer beat Bobby Weaver & Angelo Martinelli

11/26/51 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Antone Leone vs. Charlie Laye
Tony Leone vs. Chester Hayes
Billy Venable vs. Bill Cazell

11/28/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition   
Al Smith & John Smith draw Great Scott & Bobby Weaver
Ray Villmer beat John Heideman
Elmer the Rocket beat Buddy Gilbert
Dick Steinborn beat Eddie Pope

11/30/51 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Wally Dusek beat Nick Roberts in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Sharkey beat Bill Cazzell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Laye beat Billy Venable

12/3/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Lou Plummer beat Jack Britton
Charlie Laye beat Jack Vansky
Great Moto beat Angelo Martinelli
Little Beaver & Sonny Boy Cassidy beat Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie

12/4/51 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Fuzzy Cupid & Sonny Boy Cassidy vs. Little Beaver & Irish Jackie
Bill Cazzell vs. Chester Hayes
Jack Brittan & Jack Vansky

12/5/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition   
Al Smith & John Smith beat Great Scott & Bobby Weaver
Dick Steinborn beat Jack Carter (twice)
John Heideman beat Buddy Gilbert

12/6/51 Charleston, SC @ County Hall

12/10/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Lou Plummer beat Billy Venable
Terry Majors beat Eva Lee
Adela Antone beat Betty Hawkins
Earl Wampler draw Angelo Martinelli

12/10/51 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Little Beaver & Sonny Boy Cassidy vs. Irish Jackie & Fuzzy Cupid
Plus 2 other matches

12/12/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition   
Nell Stewart beat Ethel Smith
Ray Villmer beat Jim Austeri
Jack Kelly beat George Harben
Bobby Weaver beat John Heideman
Great Scott beat Aldo Bogni

12/13/51 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Included Sonny Boy Cassidy, Little Beaver, Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie

12/17/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Chester Hayes beat Billy Venable
Wally Dusek draw Charlie Laye
Eva Lee & Adela Antone beat Terry Majors & Betty Hawkins
Earl Wampler beat Angelo Martinelli

12/19/51 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Terry Majors & Adela Antone beat Betty Hawkins & Eva Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wally Dusek beat Charley Laye
Earl Wampler beat Billy Venable

12/19/51 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition   
Bobby Weaver won battle royal
Bobby Weaver beat John Heideman
Great Scott beat Natie Brown by DQ
Al Smith beat Jack Kelly
John Smith beat Elmer the Rocket

12/20/51 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Betty Hawkins & Eva Lee vs. Terry Majors & Adela Antone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

12/31/51 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Bad Boy Brown beat Billy Venable
Jack Steele beat Babe Sharkey
Wally Dusek & Lou Plummer beat Walter Sirois & Charlie Laye

Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 11:32 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 03:19 am
  PM Quote Reply
74th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
1/7/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Frank Jares beat Bobby Weaver
Ted Christy draw Angelo Martinelli
George Becker beat Bad Boy Brown
Bobby Becker beat Lou Plummer

1/8/52 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Walter Sirois beat Hal Brown by DQ
Wally Dusek beat Bobby Weaver
Angelo Martinelli beat Earl Wampler

1/10/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Charlie Laye beat Jim Steele

1/14/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Steve Gob beat Jack Steele
Ted Christy beat Walter Sirois
George Becker beat Lou Plummer
Frank Jares beat Bobby Becker

1/17/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Ted Christy & Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli draw Frank Jaras
Steve Gob beat wally Dusek

1/17/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Earl Wampler beat Charlie Laye
Mike Paidousis beat Jack Steele
Bad Boy Brown beat Walter Sirois

1/21/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Earl Wampler draw Steve Gob
Frank Jares beat Angelo Martinelli
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Ted Christy & Lou Plummer

1/24/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mike Paidousis beat Earl Wampler
Jack Ross vs. Jack Steele
Angelo Martinelli vs. Bad Boy Brown

1/28/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Steve Gob beat Jack Steele
Ted Christy beat Charlie Laye
Angelo Martinelli draw Bobby Becker
Frank Jares beat George Becker by DQ

1/30/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Tom Thumb & Pee Wee James vs. Tiny Rose & Lou Darling in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wally Dusek vs. Angelo Martinelli
Joe Willis vs. Charlie Laye
Steve Gob vs. Danny Ferrazio

1/31/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Angelo Martinelli beat Danny Ferrazio
Lou Darling & Pee Wee James beat Tiny Roe & Tom Thumb
Mike Paidousis beat Walter Sirois

2/1/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Frank Jares beat George Becker by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ernest Johnson beat Joe Willis
Jack Steele beat Charlie Laye
Bobby Becker draw Ted Christy
Steve Gob beat Bad Boy Brown

2/4/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Steve Gob beat Charlie Laye
Charlie Laye beat Bad Boy Brown
Bobby Becker beat Ted Christy by DQ
Frank Jares beat George Becker in a no DQ match

2/6/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
4 matches including Man Mountain Dean, Jungle Boy, Charlie Laye, Angelo Martinelli and others

2/7/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Charley Laye vs. Chris Tolos
Mike Paidousis & Angelo Martinelli vs. Earl Wampler & Walter Sirois

2/8/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Frank Jares beat George Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob beat Man Mountain Dean, Jr.
Jungle Boy beat Tony Jarque
Bobby Becker beat Bad Boy Brown
Ted Christy beat Jack Steele

2/8/52 Danville, VA @ WDVA Sports Arena
Angelo Martinelli vs. Joe Willis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ernest Johnson vs. Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Tolos vs. Charlie Laye

2/11/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
No wrestling

2/13/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Bad Boy Brown & Dick Lever in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob vs. Angelo Martinelli
Abe Coleman vs. Jungle Boy

2/13/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Charlie Laye vs. Earl Wampler
Chris Tolos vs. Walter Sirois
Ted Christy & Frank Jares vs. Jack Steele & Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/14/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Bad Boy Brown beat Abe Coleman
Mike Paidousis & Dick Lever draw Earl Wampler & Walter Sirois in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/15/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Frank Jares vs. George Becker & Bobby Becker in a handicap match with Steve Gob as special referee
Abe Coleman vs. The Bushman
Jack Steele vs. Charley Laye
Ted Christy vs. Angelo Martinelli

2/15/52 Danville, VA @ WDVA Sports Arena

2/18/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Abe Coleman beat Jack Steele
Marvin Jones beat Charlie Laye
Don Arnold beat Walter Sirois
Frank Jares beat Bobby Becker, but George Becker beat Frank Jares in a handicap match

2/18/52 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Steve Gob & Dick Lever vs. Ted Christy & Earl Wampler
Bad Boy Brown vs. Lucky Gilpin
Plus teen-age boxing matches

2/20/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Don Arnold vs. Bad Boy Brown in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob vs. Jack Steele
Abe Coleman vs. Ernest Johnson
Joe Willis vs. Milo Steinborn

2/21/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No Wrestling

2/25/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Marvin Jones draw Steve Gob
Don Arnold beat Bad Boy Brown
Frank Jares & Ted Christy draw George & Bobby Becker

2/25/52 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
June Byers vs. Lillie Bitters
Jack Steele vs. Lucky Gilpin
Marvin Jones vs. Charlie Laye

2/27/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Don Arnold vs. Jack Steele in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jo Ann Mullinax vs. June Byers
Marvin Jones vs. Steve Gob
Bad Boy Brown vs. Lucky Gilpin

2/28/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Lucky Gilpin beat Earl Wampler(sub for Jack Steele)
Charley Laye beat Earl Wampler
Jo Ann Mullinax beat June Byers

2/29/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Ted Christy & Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Arnold beat Bad Boy Brown
Marvin Jones Abe Colemen
Milo Steinborn draw Steve Gob

3/1/52 Lenoir, NC
Pat Byers vs. Jo Ann Mullinax
Jack Steele vs. Bad Boy Brown

3/3/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
No wrestling

3/5/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Don Arnold vs. Jack Steele in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marvin Jones vs. Abe Coleman
Steve Gob vs. Pedro Godoy
Bill Eaton vs. Charlie Laye

3/6/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Charley Laye & Lucky Gilpin beat Bad Boy Brown & George Thomas in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Ross beat Tom Mahoney in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/8/52 Lenoir, NC
Charlie Laye vs. Steve Gob
Marvin Jones draw Don Arnold
Bad Boy Brown vs. Lucky Gilpin

3/10/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Lou Newman beat Bob Shipp
Marvin Jones beat Jack Welch
Frank Jares & Ted Christy beat Steve Gob & Don Arnold

3/12/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Don Arnold vs. Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bad Boy Brown vs. Steve Gob
Jack welch vs. Sheik Badui
Milo Steinborn vs. Bill Eaton

3/13/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Lucky Gilpin beat Tom Mahoney in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Carr beat George Thomas
Lou Plummer beat Jack Ross(sub for Charley Laye)

3/15/52 Lenoir, NC
Charlie Carr vs. George Thomas
Jack Welch vs. Lou Plummer
Don Arnold vs. Lucky Gilpin

3/17/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jim Bendix beat Bad Boy Brown
Marvin Jones beat George Thomas
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Frank Jares & Ted Christy

3/19/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Ted Christy vs. Don Arnold in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marvin Jones vs. Steve Gob
Sheik Badui vs. Jim Bendix
Bad Boy Brown vs. Milo Steinborn

3/19/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Charlie Carr vs. ??

3/22/52 Lenoir, NC
Charlie Carr vs. Bad Boy Brown
Lucky Gilpin vs. Lou Plummer
Don Arnold vs. Marvin Jones

3/24/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jack Ross beat Marvin Jones by DQ
Marvin Jones beat Lucky Gilpin
George Becker beat Sheik Badui
Bobby Becker beat Ted Christy

3/26/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Ted Christy vs. Don Arnold in a 2 of 3 falls match
?? Thomas vs. Steve Gob
Sheik Ben Ai vs. Charlie Carr
Jim Bendix vs. ?? Pope

3/26/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker vs. Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker vs. Charlie Carr
Lucky Gilpin vs. Lou Plummer

3/29/52 Lenoir, NC
Jim Bendix vs. Bad Boy Brown
Steve Gob vs. Marvin Jones

3/31/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jack Ross beat Bad Boy Brown
Don Arnold beat Kola Kwariani
Ted Christy beat Jim Bendix
Antonino Rocca beat Marvin Jones

Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 11:33 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 03:20 am
  PM Quote Reply
75th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1046
Status: 
Offline
4/3/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Antonino Rocca beat Lou Plummer
Charlie Carr beat Bad Boy Brown
Jack Moore beat Kola Kwariani

4/3/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Don Arnold & Steve Gob vs. Ted Christy & Sheik Ben Ali in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lucky Gilpin vs. Marvin Jones
Jim Bendix vs. Dick Steinborn

4/5/52 Lenoir, NC
Jack Moore vs. Bad Boy Brown
Lucky Gilpin vs. Marvin Jones
Argentino Rocca vs. Lou Plummer

4/7/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Chris Andrews beat Bad Boy Brown
Clyde Stevenson beat Sheik Badui
Don Arnold beat Lucky Gilpin
Bobby Becker beat Ted Christy

4/9/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Don Arnold & Steve Gob vs. Ted Christy & Sheik Ben Ali in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bad Boy Brown vs. Clyde Stevenson
Charlie Carr vs. Chester Anderson

4/10/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Clyde Stevenson, Dick Bishop(aka Jackie Fargo) & Jack Moore draw Lucky Gilpin, Jack Ross & Chris Andrews in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Ross draw Dick Bishop
Clyde Stevenson beat Chris Andrews

4/12/52 Lenoir, NC
Lucky Gilpin vs. Clyde Stevenson
Jack Moore vs. Chris Andrews
Steve Gob vs. Marvin Jones

4/14/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jack Ross beat Jack Moore by DQ
Lucky Gilpin beat Sheik Badui
Clyde Stevenson beat Jack Vansky
Don Arnold beat Lou Plummer

4/16/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Jack Moore vs. Bobby Becker
George Becker vs. Steve Gob
Lucky Gilpin vs. Marvin Jones
Clyde Stevenson vs. Jack Vansky

4/17/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No Wrestling due to Textile Exposition at Memorial Auditorium

4/17/52 Lenoir, NC
Sheik Badui vs. Dick Bishop
Jack Vansky vs. Lou Plummer
Louise Green vs. Ethel Johnson

4/19/52 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Steve Gob beat Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match
Louise Green beat Ethel Johnson
Marvin Jones beat Clyde Stevenson
Lou Plummer beat Chris Andrews

4/21/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jack Moore draw Steve Gob
Lilly Bitter beat Cora Combs
Emil Dusek beat Lucky Gilpin
Don Arnold beat Ernie Dusek by DQ

4/23/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Lillian Bitters vs. June Byers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Moore vs. Bobby Becker
George Becker vs. Jack Vansky
Marvin Jones vs. Steve Gob

4/24/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Lucky Gilpin vs. Clyde Stevenson
Cora Combs vs. Lillie Bitter
Don Arnold vs. Lou Plummer

4/26/52 Lenoir, NC
Lou Plummer vs. Dick Bishop
Cora Combs vs. Lillie Bishop
Marvin Jones vs. Steve Gob

4/28/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Ray Stern beat Jack Dillon
Don Arnold beat Jack Moore by DQ
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Lou Plummer & Marvin Jones

4/30/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Marvin Jones & Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Arnold vs. Jack Moore
Steve Gob vs. Ray Stern

5/1/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No Wrestling

5/1/52 Lexington, SC @ YMCA
Antonino Rocca vs. Lou Newman
Hans Schnabel vs. Steve Gob
Dick Steinborn vs. Don Kalt

5/3/52 Lenoir, NC
Emil Dusek vs. Don Arnold
Ernie Dusek vs. Jack Moore
Clyde Stevenson vs. Marvin Jones

5/3/52 Burlington, NC @ Auditorium
George Becker beat Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker beat Dick Bishop
Lou Plummer draw Ray Stern

5/5/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Ray Stern beat Lou Plummer
Marvin Jones beat Les Ryan
Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek beat George Becker & Bobby Becker

5/6/52 Columbia, SC
Ernie Dusek beat George Becker

5/7/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Marvin Jones vs. Don Arnold in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn vs. Jack Moore
Lou Plummer vs. Clyde Stevenson
Les Ryan vs. Ray Stern

5/8/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Clyde Stevenson beat Ray Stern by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Ross beat Jack Vansky
Dick Bishop beat Les Ryan by DQ

5/10/52 Lenoir, NC
Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek vs. Jack Moore & Don Arnold
Les Ryan vs. Marvin Jones

5/12/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Bobby Becker beat Sailor Moran
George Becker beat Jack Vansky
Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek beat Ray Stern & Don Arnold

5/14/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Don Arnold vs. Marvin Jones in a Texas death match
Mayes McLain vs. Jack Moore
Jack Vansky vs. Ray Stern
Lou Plummer vs. Sailor Moran

5/15/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Clyde Stevenson beat Ray Stern in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marvin Jones beat Sailor Moran by DQ
Jack Moore beat Dick Bishop

5/15/52 Norfolk, VA
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek

5/17/52 Lenoir, NC
Ernie Dusek vs. Clyde Stevenson
Emil Dusek vs. Marvin Jones

5/19/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Sailor Moran draw Les Ryan
Mike DiBiase beat Don Arnold
Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek draw George Becker & Bobby Becker

5/20/82 Columbia, SC
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek

5/21/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Lou Plummer vs. Don Arnold in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Moore vs. Jesse James
Ray Stern vs. Hal Keane
Mike DiBiase vs. Les Ryan

5/21/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Clyde Stevenson vs. Sailor Moran in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/22/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jack Moore beat Clyde Stevenson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Ross draw Sailor Moran
Harold Greene beat Dick Bishop

5/24/52 Lenoir, NC
Dick Bishop vs. Sailor Moran
Harold Keene vs. Clyde Stevenson
Mike DiBiase vs. Jack Moore

5/26/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Don Arnold beat Mike Fargo
Mike DiBiase draw Jack Moore
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek in a Texas tornado elimination match

5/28/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Don Arnold & Milo Steinborn vs. Lou Plummer & Les Ryan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Stern vs. Sailor Moran
Hal Keane vs. Mike DiBiase

5/30/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jack Moore beat Wally Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sailor Moran beat Hal Keene

5/31/52 Lenoir, NC
Jack Moore vs. Hal Keene
Lou Plummer & Sailor Moran vs. Ray Stern & Mike DiBiase

6/2/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Johnny Heidman draw Les Ryan
Great Togo beat Doran O'Hara
George Becker beat Wild Red Berry

6/4/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Wild Red Berry vs. Ray Stern in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike DiBiase vs. Les Ryan
Johnny Heidman vs. Doran O’Hara
Lou Plummer vs. Jack Stein

6/6/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Gorgeous George beat Jack Moore in a 2 of 3 falls match
Les Ryan beat Clyde Stevenson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wally Dusek beat Harold Cantonwine

6/7/52 Lenoir, NC
Great Togo vs. Les Ryan

6/9/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Johnny Heidman beat Hal Keene
Les Ryan beat Lou Plummer by DQ
George Becker beat Great Togo

6/12/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Togo beat Les Ryan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Doran O’Hara beat Sailor Moran in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Moore beat Great Togo

6/14/52 Lenoir, NC
Great Togo vs. Jack Moore

6/16/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Blackjack Hader beat Sailor Moran
Lou Plummer beat Johnny Heidman
Jack Moore beat Les Ryan
George Becker beat Great Togo by DQ

6/18/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Carol Cook vs. Roth Boatcallie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Moore vs. Lou Plummer
Tiger Joe Marsh vs. Blackjack Hader
Les Ryan vs. Johnny Heidman

6/20/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Togo & Lou Newman draw Doran O’Hara & Les Ryan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Doran O’Hara(sub for Jack Ross) beat Hal Keene in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/21/52 Lenoir, NC
Carol Cook vs. Ruth Boatcaille
Great Togo vs. Jack Moore

6/23/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
No wrestling

6/25/52 Greenwood, SC @ Fairgrounds
Tom Mahoney vs. Jack Ross
Don McIntyre vs. Babe Zaharias

6/25/52 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Lillian Bitters vs. Ruth Boatcallie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lucky Gilpin vs. Lou Plummer
Hal Keane vs. Joe Farena
Les Ryan vs. Blackjack Hader

6/27/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Lilly Bitter beat Ruth Boatcaille in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Moore beat Sailor Moran by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Newman draw Doran O’Hara

6/28/52 Lenoir, NC
Carol Cook vs. June Byers
Jack Moore vs. Lou Newman

6/30/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Sailor Moran beat Chris Godkiss
Bobby Becker beat Blackjack Hader
Jack Moore beat George Becker
Ruth Boutcaille & June Byers beat Carol Cook & Lilly Bitter

Last edited on Sun Mar 19th, 2017 11:33 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 09:31 am Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  ...  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Mid Atlantic(Crockett) Promotion 1933-1988 - Version 2 Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems