WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Mid Atlantic(Crockett) Promotion 1933-1988 - Version 2

 Moderated by: Ron Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  ...  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Mid Atlantic(Crockett) Promotion 1933-1988 - Version 2  Rating:  Rating
AuthorPost
 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 07:20 am
  PM Quote Reply
76th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1420
Status: 
Offline
7/1/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Lou Newman & Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Les Ryan vs. Blackjack Hader
Chris Godkiss vs. Lucky Gilpin

7/1/52 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
June Byers & Ruth Boatcallie vs. Carol Cook & Lillie Bitter in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Moore vs. Sailor Moran in a 2 of 3 falls match
Doran O’Hara vs. Johnny Heidman

7/2/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker vs. Lou Newman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Carol Cook & Lillie Bitter vs. June Byers & Ruth Boatcallie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker vs. Johnny Heidman

7/4/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
No wrestling

7/4/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Doran O’Hara beat Lou Newman by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match with Tony Galento as special referee
June Byers & Ruth Boatcallie beat Lillie Bitter & Carol Cook in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sailor Moran beat Les Ryan(18:00) via pinfall

7/5/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Jack Moore vs. Blackjack Hader
Lucky Gilpin vs. Lou Newman in a match with Tony Galento as special referee

7/7/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Bob Corley beat Chris Godkiss
Lou Plummer draw John Swenski
Lou Newman beat Les Ryan
Bobby Becker beat Jack Moore by DQ

7/7/52 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Doran O’Hara vs. Sailor Moran in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Galento vs. Johnny Heidman
Lucky Gilpin vs. Blackjack Hader
Bobby Lawrence vs. Ben Williams in a boxing match

7/8/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Bobby Becker beat Lou Newman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lucky Gilpin beat Lou Plummer
Bob Corby beat Chris Godkiss via pinfall
John Swenski draw Blackjack Hader

7/8/52 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Tony Galento vs. Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Moore vs. Sailor Moran in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 1 other match

7/9/52 Greenwood, SC @ Fairgrounds
Mike Clancy beat Art Neilson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Ross, Jr. beat Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus a boxing match involving Wade Harkins

7/9/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena

7/11/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Gene Stanlee & Steve Stanlee beat Bobby Becker & Lucky Gilpin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Corby beat Johnny Heidman
Jack Moore beat Joe Farena
Blackjack Hader beat Les Ryan

7/11/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Doran O’Hara beat Sailor Moran by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Newman beat Tony Galento by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer draw John Swenski

7/12/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Johnny Heidman vs. Doran O'Hara
Jack Moore vs. John Swenski
Lou Newman vs. Les Ryan
Tony Galento vs. Lou Plummer in a boxing match

7/14/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Pete Managoff beat Les Ryan
John Swenski beat Johnny Heidman
Lou Newman beat Lucky Gilpin
Angelo Martinelli beat Jack Moore

7/14/52 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Doran O’Hara beat Sailor Moran in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Hader beat Chris Godkiss in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Corby draw Lou Plummer
Hubert Lassiter beat Otis Hinson by TKO in 2nd round of a boxing match

7/15/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Lou Newman beat Lucky Gilpin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Johnny Heidman
John Swenski beat Lou Plummer by DQ
Doran O’Hara beat Pete Managoff by DQ

7/15/52 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Jack Moore vs. Sailor Moran in a no DQ, no time limit, 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Hader vs. Chris Godkiss
Les Ryan vs. Bob Corby

7/16/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Doran O’Hara vs. Lou Newman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli vs. Bob Corby in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Swenski vs. Johnny Heidman

7/18/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Antonino Rocca beat Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lucky Gilpin beat Johnny Heidman
Pete Managoff beat Kola Kwariani
Masked Man beat Les Ryan
Bob Corby beat Jack Moore by DQ

7/18/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Lou Plummer & Sailor Moran beat Doran O’Hara & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Swenski beat Chris Godkiss in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/19/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Angelo Martinelli vs. John Swenski
Doran O'Hara vs. Lou Newman
Pete Managoff vs. Sailor Moran

7/21/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
John Swenski beat Ted Marshall
Chris Godkiss beat Lucky Gilpin
Lou Newman beat Angelo Martinelli
Little Beaver & Tuffy McCrea beat Tom Thumb & Fuzzy Cupid

7/21/52 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Doran O’Hara vs. Blackjack Hader
Sailor Moran vs. Bob Corby
Lou Plummer vs. Jack Moore
Bob Pugh vs. Bill Carswell in a boxing match

7/22/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Little Beaver & Tuffy McCrea vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Newman vs. John Swenski in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli vs. Sailor Moran
Lou Plummer vs. Bob Corby

7/23/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Little Beaver & Fuzzy Cupid vs. Tom Thumb & Tuffy McCrea
John Swenski vs. Lou Newman
Doran O’Hara vs. Angelo Martinelli

7/25/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Little Beaver & Tuffy McCrea beat Fuzzy Cupid & Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Corby beat Joe Farena
Blackjack Hader beat Ted Marshall(sub for Doran O’Hara)
Masked Man beat Doran O’Hara(sub for Danny Ferrazzo)(21:00)

7/25/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Angelo Martinelli beat Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas rules match
John Swenski beat Sailor Moran in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Moore beat Lucky Gilpin(24:00) via pinfall

7/26/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Pete Managoff vs. Blackjack Hader
Lou Newman vs. John Swenski
Fuzzy Cupid vs. Tuffy McCrea
Angelo Martinelli vs. Lucky Gilpin

7/28/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Doran O'Hara beat Sailor Moran
Mike DiBiase beat Lou Plummer
Jack Moore draw John Swenski
Lou Newman beat Angelo Martinelli

7/28/52 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Little Beaver & Tuffy McCrea beat Fuzzy Cupid & Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Hader beat Lucky Gilpin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Corby beat Ted Marshall via pinfall

7/29/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Lou Newman beat John Swenski in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Blackjack Hader
Mike DiBiase beat Sailor Moran
Jack Moore beat Doran O’Hara

7/29/52 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Little Beaver & Tuffy McCrea beat Fuzzy Cupid & Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer beat Lucky Gilpin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Corby beat Danny Ferrazzo via pinfall

7/30/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Little Beaver & Tuffy McCrea vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Moore vs. Lucky Gilpin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli vs. John Swenski

8/1/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Gene Stanlee beat Jack Moore in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Stanlee beat Lou Plummer
Masked Man beat Lucky Gilpin via pinfall
Bob Corby beat Sailor Moran
Mike DiBiase draw Doran O’Hara(30:00)

8/1/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tuffy McCrea & Little Beaver beat Fuzzy Cupid & Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Hader beat John Swenski in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Ted Marshall(24:00) by submission

8/2/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Tom Thumb vs. Fuzzy Cupid
Tuffy McCrea vs. Little Beaver
Plus other matches

8/4/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Doran O'Hara beat Jack Ross
Pete Managoff beat Doran O'Hara
Jack Moore & Lou Newman beat Mike DiBiase & Angelo Martinelli

8/5/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack Swenski & Mike DiBiase vs. Lou Newman & Jack Moore in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lucky Gilpin vs. Bob Corby
Jack Ross, Jr. vs. Bill Rush

8/5/52 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Lou Plummer vs. Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

8/6/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Angelo Martinelli vs. Jack Moore in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike DiBiase vs. John Swenski
Pete Managoff vs. Bob Corby

8/8/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Gene Stanlee & Steve Stanlee beat Masked Man & Jack Moore in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike DiBiase beat Lou Plummer
Lucky Gilpin beat Doran O’Hara(sub for Hal Kenner) by DQ
Bob Corby beat Doran O’Hara

8/8/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Blackjack Hader beat Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Ross, Jr. draw Pete Managoff(45:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Swenski beat Sailor Moran(15:00)

8/9/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Mike DiBiase vs. Sailor Moran
Doran O'Hara vs. John Swenski
Pete Managoff vs. Lou Newman

8/9/52 Greenwood, SC @ Fairgrounds
Jack Ross, Jr. vs. Bob Corby
Blackjack Hader vs. Lucky Gilpin
Plus boxing matches

8/11/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Sailor Moran beat Bob Corby
Lou Plummer, Jack Moore & Lou Newman beat Mike DiBiase, Pete Managoff & Angelo Martinelli

8/12/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mike DiBiase beat Jack Moore by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Ross, Jr. beat Lou Newman by DQ
Lucky Gilpin draw Blackjack Hader(30:00)
John Swenski beat Bob Corby

8/12/52 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Lou Plummer beat Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff & Doran O’Hara beat Sailor Moran & George Harben in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/13/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
6-man, 2 of 3 falls tag match with winners of singles matches vs. losers of single matches
Doran O’Hara vs. Jack Moore
George Harben vs. Angelo Martinelli
Sailor Moran vs. Pete Managoff

8/14/52 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Antonino Rocca beat Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Moore beat Kola Kwariani(16:00) via pinfall
Angelo Martinelli beat Sailor Moran(18:00)
John Swenski beat Blackjack Hader(36:00)
Note:  Wrestling returns to Raleigh

8/15/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Baron Michele Leone beat Bob Corby in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn beat Pete Managoff by DQ
Mike DiBiase beat George Harben
Doran O’Hara beat Ed Gilbert
Masked Man beat Lucky Gilpin

8/15/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Antonino Rocca vs. Blackjack Hader
Plus other matches

8/16/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium(Special Saturday Show)
Antonino Rocca beat Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Moore beat Angelo Martinelli(19:00)
Doran O’Hara beat Kola Kwariani
George Harben draw John Swenski(20:00)

8/18/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jack Moore beat Doran O'Hara
Angelo Martinelli beat Lou Plummer
Mike DiBiase beat Kola Kwariani
Antonino Rocca beat Lou Newman

8/18/52 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Bob Corby vs. George Harben
Pete Managoff vs. Lucky Gilpin
Blackjack Hader vs. John Swenski
6-man tag match featuring winners vs. losers of singles matches

8/19/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Antonino Rocca vs. Jack Moore
Lou Plummer vs. Lucky Gilpin
George Harben vs. Mike DiBiase
John Swenski vs. Kola Kwariani

8/19/52 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
No wrestling

8/20/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena

8/22/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Baron Michele Leone & Blackjack Hader beat Bob Corby & Masked Man in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Harben beat Lucky Gilpin(17:00)
Mike DiBiase beat Man Mountain Dean, Jr.(21:00)
Doran O’Hara beat Lou Plummer(18:00)

8/22/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Antonino Rocca & Angelo Martinelli beat Jack Moore & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Swenski beat Sailor Moran(25:00)
Jack Ross, Jr. beat Kola Kwariani(10:00) via pinfall

8/23/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Mike DiBiase vs. Sailor Moran
Lucky Gilpin vs. George Harben
Pete Managoff vs. Lou Newman in a match with Babe Sharkey as special referee

8/23/52 Greenwood, SC @ Fairgrounds
Jack Ross, Jr. vs. Bob Corby
Lou Plummer vs. Angelo Martinelli

8/25/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Lucky Gilpin beat Lou Plummer
Angelo Martinelli beat George Harben by DQ
Ethel Johnson beat Louise Green
Mike DiBiase beat Jack Moore

8/25/52 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Antonino Rocca beat Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Kola Kwariani
Lou Newman beat Doran O’Hara
Bob Corby draw John Swenski(30:00)

8/26/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Lou Newman beat Lucky Gilpin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ethel Johnson beat Louise Green
Mike DiBiase beat Bob Corby
Blackjack Hader beat Doran O’Hara by countout

8/26/52 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Antonino Rocca beat Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat George Harben(26:00)
John Swenski draw Pete Managoff
Jack Moore beat Kola Kwariani

8/27/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Angelo Martinelli vs. Blackjack Hader
Louise Green vs. Ethel Johnson
Herb Larsen vs. Lucky Gilpin

8/28/52 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ethel Johnson beat Louise Green
John Swenski draw Angelo Martinelli
Pete Managoff beat Lucky Gilpin

8/29/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Antonino Rocca beat Gene Stanlee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Corby beat George Harben
Blackjack Hader beat Jack Moore
Mike DiBiase beat Kola Kwariani
Masked Man beat Doran O’Hara

8/29/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ethel Johnson beat Louise Green in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Swenski beat Lucky Gilpin(27:00) by submission

9/1/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jack Wentworth beat Doran O'Hara
George Curtis beat Blackjack Hader
Jack Curtis beat George Harben
Ethel Johnson & Kathleen Wimbley beat Babs Wingo & Louise Green

9/2/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Lou Newman beat Angelo Martinelli by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ethel Johnson & Kathleen Wimbley beat Babs Wingo & Louise Green in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Curtis beat Blackjack Hader
Jack Curtis beat Doran O’Hara

9/2/52 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Harben & Jack Wentworth vs. Jack Moore & John Swenski in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike DiBiase vs. Bob Corby in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wally Dusek vs. Herb Larsen

9/3/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Louise Green & Babs Wingo vs. Ethel Johnson & Kathleen Wimbley
Angelo Martinelli vs. Mike DiBiase
Doran O’Hara vs. Jack Wentworth

9/5/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition

9/5/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ethel Johnson & Kathleen Wimbley beat Louise Green & Babs Wingo in a 2 of 3 falls match with Doran O’Hara & Jack Moore as special referees
Wally Dusek beat John Swenski(26:00) via pinfall
Angelo Martinelli draw Herb Larsen(30:00)

9/6/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Jack Moore vs. John Swenski
Pete Managoff vs. Herb Larsen
Ethel Johnson & Kathleen Wimbley vs. Louise Green & Babs Wingo

9/8/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jack Curtis & George Curtis beat Jack Wentworth & Lou Newman
Plus other matches

9/8/52 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Ethel Johnson & Louise Green beat Kathleen Wimbley & Babs Wingo
Blackjack Hader beat Herb Larsen(32:00) via pinfall
Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo(20:00) via pinfall
Mike DiBiase beat Jack Moore(23:00) via pinfall

9/9/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Angelo Martinelli beat Lou Newman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Curtis beat Wally Dusek via pinfall
George Curtis beat Jack Wentworth
Herb Larsen beat Bob Corby

9/9/52 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Jack Moore vs. George Harben in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike DiBiase vs. Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Swenski vs. Pat Fraley

9/10/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Jack Curtis & George Curtis vs. Blackjack Hader & Jack Wentworth in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley vs. Bob Corby
Wally Dusek vs. John Swenski

9/12/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
No wrestling

9/12/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jack Curtis & George Curtis beat Blackjack Hader & Wally Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Mike DiBiase(23:00) via pinfall
Pat Fraley beat Jack Swenski(21:00)

9/13/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
John Swenski vs. Lou Newman
Jack Wentworth vs. Angelo Martinelli
Jack Moore & Mike DiBiase vs. George Harben & Emil Dusek

9/15/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
George Harben draw John Swenski
Pat Fraley beat Angelo Martinelli
Jack Curtis & George Curtis beat Lou Newman & Jack Wentworth

9/15/52 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Dot Dotson vs. Terry Majors in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike DiBiase vs. Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wally Dusek vs. Herb Larsen
Bob Corby vs. Jack Moore

9/16/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Angelo Martinelli vs. Lou Newman in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas death match
Jack Curtis vs. Blackjack Hader
George Curtis vs. Jack Moore
Wally Dusek vs. Herb Larsen

9/16/52 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Terry Majors vs. Dot Dotson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike DiBiase vs. George Harben in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley vs. Bob Corby
Jack Moore vs. Jack Wentworth

9/17/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Jack Curtis & George Curtis vs. Wally Dusek & Jack Wentworth
Dot Dotson vs. Terri Majors
Angelo Martinelli vs. Pat Fraley

9/18/52 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park

9/19/52 Richmond, VA @ Mooers Field
Gene Stanlee beat Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Terry Majors beat Dot Dotson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Curtis beat Jack Moore
George Curtis beat Wally Dusek
Masked Man beat Mike DiBiase

9/19/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Pat Fraley beat Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Harben beat Bob Corby in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Wentworth draw Herb Larsen(30:00)

9/20/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Jack Wentworth vs. Herb Larsen
Pat Fraley vs. Angelo Martinelli
Jack Moore vs. George Harben

9/20/52 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Dot Dotson vs. Terry Majors
Jack Curtis & George Curtis vs. Lou Newman & Blackjack Hader
Mike DiBiase vs. Bob Corby

9/22/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jack Wentworth beat Red Kirkpatrick
Herb Larsen beat Jack Moore
Mike DiBiase beat George Harben by DQ
Jack Curtis beat Lou Newman
Pat Fraley beat George Curtis

9/23/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Lou Newman vs. George Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Curtis vs. George Harben
Pat Fraley vs. Mike DiBiase
Herb Larsen vs. Jack Moore

9/23/52 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
No wrestling

9/24/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Jack Curtis vs. Pat Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Curtis vs. Jack Moore
Mike DiBiase vs. Red Kirkpatrick

9/27/52 Richmond, VA @ Mooers Field

9/27/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Jack Wentworth vs. Red Kirkpatrick
Pat Fraley vs. Herb Larsen
Jack Moore beat George Harben

9/29/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Jack Moore beat Ted Marshall
Pancho The Bull & Vitorio Gonzales beat Pee Wee James & Great Schultz
Pat Fraley beat George Curtis
Jack Curtis beat Pat Fraley

9/30/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pancho The Bull & Vitorio Gonzales vs. Pee Wee James & Great Schultz in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Curtis vs. Lou Newman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Curtis vs. Ted Marshall

9/30/52 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Harben beat Pat Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herb Larsen draw Red Kirkpatrick
Bobby Nixon beat Jack Wentworth by DQ

Last edited on Sat Jun 8th, 2019 07:30 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 07:21 am
  PM Quote Reply
77th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1420
Status: 
Offline
10/1/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Jack Curtis vs. Pat Fraley
Pee Wee James & Great Schultz vs. Pancho The Bull & Vitorio Gonzales
George Curtis vs. Ted Marshall

10/2/52 Lumberton, NC @ Armory
Pancho The Bull & Vitorio Gonzales vs. Pee Wee James & Great Schultz
Red Kirkpatrick vs. Bobby Nixon
George Harben vs. Ted Marshall

10/3/52 Richmond, VA @ Mooers Field
Antonino Rocca beat Masked Man(unmasked as Lou Newman) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elmer The Rocket beat Natie Brown by DQ
Dick Steinborn beat Jack Wentworth
Jack Curtis beat Kola Kwariani
Pat Fraley beat Elmer The Rocket

10/4/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Bobby Nixon vs. Herb Larsen
Lou Newman vs. Red Kirkpatrick
Pat Fraley vs. George Harben

10/6/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Red Kirkpatrick beat Bobby Nixon
Herb Larsen beat George Harben
Al Smith & John Smith beat Pat Fraley & Larry Hamilton

10/6/52 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Vitorio Gonzales & Tiny Roe beat Pancho The Bull & Great Schultz in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Curtis beat Jack Wentworth in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Curtis beat Ted Marshall(15:00)

10/7/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Pat Fraley & Herb Larsen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Kirkpatrick beat Bobby Nixon
Larry Hamilton beat George Harben by DQ

10/7/52 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pee Wee James & Great Schultz vs. Pancho The Bull & Vitorio Gonzales
George Curtis beat ??
Jack Curtis vs. ??

10/9/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena(Special Thursday Show)
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Herb Larsen & Red Kirkpatrick
Jack Curtis vs. Jack Wentworth
George Curtis vs. Bobby Nixon

10/9/52 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Pancho The Bull & Vitorio Gonzales beat Pee Wee James & Great Schultz in a 2 of 3 falls match
Larry Hamilton beat George Harben in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley beat Danny Ferrazzo

10/10/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
John Smith beat Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith beat Larry Hamilton
George Curtis beat Jack Wentworth
Pat Fraley beat Bobby Nixon

10/11/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Herb Larsen vs. Larry Hamilton
George Harben vs. Pat Fraley
Jumbo the Bull & Great Schultz vs. Tiny Roe & Pee Wee James

10/13/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Larry Hamilton draw Dutch Heffner
Pat Fraley beat Red Kirkpatrick
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jack Curtis & George Curtis

10/14/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Pat Fraley & Herb Larsen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Moochy beat Bobby Nixon
Dutch Heffner draw Larry Hamilton(30:00)

10/14/52 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Curtis vs. Red Kirkpatrick
Jack Curtis vs. George Harben
Ella Waldek vs. Terry Majors in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/15/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Al Smith vs. George Curtis
John Smith vs. Jack Curtis
Pat Fraley vs. Larry Hamilton
Dutch Heffner vs. Red Kirkpatrick

10/16/52 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Ella Waldek vs. Terry Majors in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Harben vs. Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Kirkpatrick vs. Herb Larsen

10/17/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Al Smith & John Smith draw Jack Curtis & George Curtis(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Scott beat Johnny Moochy(24:00)
Dutch Heffner beat Pat Fraley by DQ

10/18/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Pat Fraley vs. George Harben
Ella Waldek vs. Terry Majors

10/20/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Pat Fraley draw Dutch Heffner
Nell Stewart beat Terry Majors
Al Smith & John Smith draw Jack Curtis & George Curtis

10/21/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pat Fraley beat Al Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith beat Herb Larsen
Nell Stewart beat Terry Majors(21:00) via pinfall
Dutch Heffner beat George Harben

10/21/52 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Great Scott vs. George Curtis
Jack Curtis vs. Johnny Moochy
Red Kirkpatrick vs. Larry Hamilton

10/22/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Nell Stewart vs. Terri Majors
Jack Curtis & George Curtis vs. Pat Fraley & Dutch Heffner
Great Scott vs. Johnny Moochy

10/23/52 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Larry Hamilton beat Dutch Heffner by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herb Larsen beat Johnny Moochy in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Harben beat Red Kirkpatrick via pinfall

10/24/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Nell Stewart beat Terry Majors in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith beat Pat Fraley
George Curtis beat Jim Austeri
John Smith beat Pedro Godoy
Great Scott draw Jack Curtis

10/25/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Johnny Moochy vs. Larry Hamilton
Pat Fraley vs. Dutch Heffner
Great Scott vs. George Harben

10/27/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
No wrestling

10/27/52 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Jack Curtis & George Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Scott vs. Red Kirkpatrick in a 2 of 3 falls match
Larry Hamilton vs. Dutch Heffner

10/28/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Pat Fraley & Dutch Heffner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Prince Omar
Larry Hamilton beat Red Kirkpatrick

10/28/52 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Great Scott & Johnny Moochy vs. Jack Curtis & George Curtis
Herb Larsen vs. George Harben

10/29/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Great Scott & Pat Fraley
Ray Villmer vs. Red Kirkpatrick
Omar Kyam vs. Dutch Heffner

10/30/52 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Larry Hamilton & Herb Larsen vs. Dutch Heffner & Johnny Moochy in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Harben vs. Omar Kyam
Plus 1 other match

10/31/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jack Curtis & George Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer draw Bobby Weaver
Pat Fraley beat Jack Dillon(13:00)
Great Scott beat Red Kirkpatrick(20:00)

11/1/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Ray Villmer vs. Dutch Heffner
Pat Fraley vs. Johnny Moochy
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Herb Larsen & Larry Hamilton

11/3/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
No wrestling

11/4/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Great Scott vs. Dutch Heffner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Weaver vs. Pat Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herb Larsen vs. Omar Kyam

11/4/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack Curtis & George Curtis vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer vs. Johnny Moochy
George Harben vs. Larry Hamilton

11/5/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith draw Jack Curtis & George Curtis(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat George Harben(14:11) via pinfall
Herb Larsen beat Pat Fraley(16:47) via pinfall
Note:  No wrestling in Spartanburg until November 22

11/5/52 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Great Scott vs. Johnny Moochy in a no time limit match
Bobby Weaver vs. Omar Kyam
Larry Hamilton vs. Dutch Heffner

11/6/52 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jack Curtis & George Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Scott beat Johnny Moochy
Ray Villmer beat Pat Fraley

11/7/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
John Smith beat Pat Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Scott beat Al Smith
Ray Villmer beat Johnny Moochy
George Curtis beat Larry Hamilton
Jack Curtis beat Dutch Heffner by DQ

11/8/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Great Scott vs. Dutch Heffner
Omar Kyam & George Harben vs. Jack Curtis & George Curtis

11/10/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Bobby Weaver beat George Harben
Ray Villmer beat Dutch Heffner
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jack Curtis & George Curtis

11/11/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jack Curtis & George Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer vs. Omar Kyam
Bobby Weaver vs. Dutch Heffner

11/12/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Wednesday Show)
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jack Curtis & George Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat George Harben
Bobby Weaver beat Omar Kyam

11/12/52 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Great Scott vs. Dutch Heffner
Therese Theis vs. Lois Johnson
Herb Larsen vs. Larry Hamilton

11/13/52 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jack Curtis & George Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Therese Theis beat Lois Johnson(20:00) via pinfall
Ray Villmer beat Dutch Heffner(18:00)

11/14/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Great Scott no contest with John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Weaver beat Al Smith(17:00)
Ray Villmer beat Dutch Heffner(23:00)
Dick Steinborn beat George Harben(21:00) via pinfall
Elmer The Rocket beat Buddy Gilbert(24:00)

11/15/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Herb Larsen vs. Omar Kyam
Ray Villmer vs. George Harben
Lois Johnson vs. Therese Theis

11/17/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Buddy Gilbert beat Omar Kyam
Ray Villmer beat Omar Kyam
John Smith beat Bobby Weaver
Great Scott beat Al Smith

11/17/52 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Dick Bishop, Ernie Natale & Jack Witzig beat George Harben, Johnny Heidman & Herb Larsen in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Harben beat Dick Bishop via pinfall
Johnny Heidman beat Ernie Natale via pinfall
Herb Larsen draw Jack Witzig

11/18/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Ray Villmer & Bobby Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Scott vs. Johnny Heidman
Billy Gilbert vs. Omar Kyam

11/18/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

11/19/52 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Herb Larsen & Bobby Weaver
Great Scott vs. George Harben
Ray Villmer vs. Omar Kyam

11/20/52 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Ray Villmer & Bobby Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig vs. Johnny Heidman
Plus 1 other match

11/21/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
John Smith beat Great Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith beat Elmer The Rocket(19:00)
Bobby Weaver beat Omar Kyam(sub for Dutch Heffner)(16:00)
Ray Villmer beat Natie Brown(sub for Angelo Savoldi)(23:00)
Dick Steinborn draw Omar Kyam(30:00)

11/22/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Billy Gilbert vs. Ernie Natale
Jack Witzig vs. Johnny Bell
Great Scott vs. Johnny Heidman

11/22/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Bobby Weaver & Herb Larsen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Sheik Omar(17:00) via pinfall
George Harben beat Dick Bishop(sub for Buddy Gilbert)(23:00) via pinfall

11/24/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
George Harben beat Buddy Gilbert
Bobby Weaver beat Ernie Natale
Ray Villmer beat Al Smith by DQ
John Smith beat Great Scott

11/24/52 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Johnny Heidman vs. Herb Larsen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig vs. Johnny Bell
Dick Bishop vs. Jack Carter

11/25/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith beat Great Scott by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Weaver beat John Smith
Johnny Heidman beat Dick Bishop
George Harben beat Ernie Natale

11/25/52 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Jack Witzig vs. Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herb Larsen vs. Jack Carter in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Gilbert vs. George Harben

11/26/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith beat Ray Villmer & Bobby Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Great Scott vs. Jack Carter
Jack Witzig vs. Johnny Bell

11/28/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Al Smith & John Smith draw Great Scott & Bobby Weaver(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Johnny Heidman(18:00)
Elmer The Rocket beat Buddy Gilbert(20:00)
Dick Steinborn beat Eddie Pope(25:00)

11/29/52 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jack Curtis & George Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Scott beat George Harben(16:00)
Ray Villmer beat Herb Larsen(11:00) via pinfall
Bobby Weaver draw Johnny Bell(30:00)

11/29/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Dick Bishop vs. Ernie Natale
Jack Carter vs. Buddy Gilbert
Jack Witzig vs. Johnny Heidman

12/1/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Herb Larsen beat Johnny Bell
Ray Villmer beat Jack Carter
Al Smith & John Smith beat Bobby Weaver & Great Scott

12/1/52 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Johnny Heidman vs. Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Harben vs. Buddy Gilbert
Ernie Natale vs. Dick Bishop

12/2/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena(Special Tuesday Show)
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Ray Villmer & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Scott vs. George Harben
Johnny Bell vs Herb Larsen

12/2/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

12/3/52 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Ray Villmer & Jack Witzig
Great Scott vs. Johnny Heidman
Dick Bishop vs. Johnny Bell

12/5/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Al Smith & John Smith beat Great Scott & Bobby Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Jack Carter(21:00)
Dick Steinborn(sub for Ray Villmer) beat Jack Witzig(16:00)
Johnny Heidman beat Buddy Gilbert(11:00)

12/6/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Jack Bell vs. Jack Kelly
Jack Witzig vs. Jack Carter
Gene Stanlee vs. George Harben

12/8/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Ray Villmer beat Johnny Heidman
Nell Stewart beat Ethel Brown
Al Smith & John Smith beat Bobby Weaver & Great Scott

12/9/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Ray Villmer & Bobby Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nell Stewart beat Ethel Brown(17:00) via pinfall
Plus 1 other match

12/9/52 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Gene Stanlee vs. Johnny Bell
Great Scott vs. Jack Kelly
Jack Witzig vs. Johnny Heidman

12/10/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Nell Stewart vs. Ethel Brown
Great Scott vs. Johnny Bell
Jack Witzig vs. Jack Carter
Jack Kelly vs. Johnny Heidman

12/12/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Nell Stewart beat Ethel Brown in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Jim Austeri
Jack Kelly beat George Harben
Bobby Weaver beat Johnny Heidman
Great Scott beat Aldo Bogni

12/13/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Herb Larsen vs. Johnny Bell
Gene Stanlee vs. Jack Witzig

12/15/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory 
Tinker Todd beat Dick Bishop
Johnny Heidman beat Herb Larsen
Ray Villmer beat George Harben
Gene Stanlee draw Great Scott

12/15/52 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Bobby Weaver & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Kelly vs. Johnny Bell in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/16/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Ray Villmer & Great Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Harben vs. Paddy Ryan
Jack Kelly vs. Dick Bishop

12/17/52 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Gene Stanlee vs. Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig vs. George Harben
Johnny Heidman vs. Dick Bishop

12/17/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Great Scott & Bobby Weaver
Jack Kelly vs. Johnny Bell
Plus 1 other match

12/19/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Bobby Weaver beat Johnny Heidman to win 8-man battle royal
John Smith beat Elmer The Rocket(22:00)
Al Smith beat Jack Kelly(17:00)
Great Scott beat Natie Brown by DQ

12/20/52 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Jack Witzig & Herb Larson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman vs. Jack Kelly
George Harben vs. Dick Bishop

12/22/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
No wrestling

12/23/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

12/24/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
No wrestling

12/26/52 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
No wrestling

12/29/52 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
No wrestling

12/30/52 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Harben & Jack Kelly vs. Dick Bishop & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mars Bennett vs. Violet Viann
Plus 1 other match

12/31/52 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Violet Viann vs. Mars Bennett
Jack Witzig vs. George Harben
Jack Kelly vs. Dick Bishop

Last edited on Sat Jun 8th, 2019 07:31 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 07:22 am
  PM Quote Reply
78th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1420
Status: 
Offline
1/1/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Jack Witzig vs. Jack Kelly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Violet Viann vs. Mars Bennett
George Harben vs. Dick Bishop

1/2/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium(Special Friday Show)
George Harben beat Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Violet Viann beat Mars Bennett in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Kelly beat Dick Bishop(26:00) via pinfall

1/3/53 Lenoir, NC
Mars Bennett vs. Violet Viann
Jack Kelly vs. Jack Witzig
Tinker Todd vs. George Harben

1/5/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat George Harben & Jungle Boy
Bobby Ford beat Jack Witzig
Jack Witzig beat Jack Kelly

1/5/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Al Smith & John Smith beat Bobby Weaver & Tony Cosenza in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Laye beat Johnny Heidman
Al Getz beat Tinker Todd

1/6/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Jungle Boy & Jack Kelly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman beat Charlie Laye
Charlie Laye beat Jack Witzig

1/6/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Tony Cosenza & Don McKee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Weaver vs. Al Getz
Plus 1 other match

1/7/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Ray Villmer & Charlie Laye
Johnny Heidman vs. Don McKee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Weaver vs. Bill Maples

1/7/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Jungle Boy & Al Getz in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Kelly beat Charlie Harben(31:00)
Jack Witzig draw Tony Cosenza(30:00)

1/8/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith beat Bobby Weaver & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Harben beat Tinker Todd(sub for Tony Cosenza)
Charlie Laye beat Johnny Heidman

1/9/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker beat Jungle Boy
Bobby Becker beat Jack Kelly
Tony Cosenza draw Dick Steinborn
Bobby Ford beat Jim Austeri
Ray Villmer beat Al Getz

1/10/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat George Harben & Al Getz in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jungle Boy beat Charlie Laye(9:00)
Tony Cosenza beat Johnny Heidman(32:00) via pinfall

1/10/53 Lenoir, NC
Jack Kelly vs. Don McKee
Ray Villmer vs. Bill Maples
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Jack Witzig & Bobby Weaver

1/12/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Al Getz draw Charlie Laye
Ray Villmer beat Bobby Ford
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Antone Leone & Jungle Boy
Note:  No wrestling in Charlotte until February 2

1/12/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Jack Witzig & Bobby Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman vs. Charlie Laye
George Harben vs. Tony Cosenza

1/13/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Jungle Boy & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Antone Leone
Al Getz beat Bobby Ford

1/14/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Jungle Boy & Johnny Heidman
Al Getz vs. Bobby Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Laye vs. George Harben

1/14/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jack Kelly & Bobby Ford in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer draw Tony Cosenza
Antone Leone beat Jack Witzig(12:32)

1/16/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker draw Al Smith(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith beat Kit Fox
Bobby Becker draw Ray Villmer
Antone Leone beat Jack Kelly(22:00)
Bobby Weaver beat Dick Steinborn(sub for Johnny Heidman)

1/17/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Jungle Boy & Jack Kelly
Tony Cosenza vs. Al Getz
Bobby Ford vs. Johnny Heidman

1/19/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jungle Boy beat Charlie Laye(10:00)
Al Smith & John Smith draw Ray Villmer & Bobby Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnabel beat Jack Witzig(6:00) via pinfall

1/19/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
George Becker vs. Antone Leone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker vs. Vic Holbrook
Irish Jackie & Farmer Pete vs. Sky Low Low & Mighty Fritz

1/20/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Bobby Weaver & Tony Cosenza in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jungle Boy beat Jack Witzig(15:00)
Ray Villmer beat Hans Schnabel by DQ

1/21/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Jungle Boy & Antone Leone
Hans Schnabel vs. Tony Cosenza
Vic Holbrook vs. Jack Kelly

1/21/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith vs. Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith vs. Bobby Weaver
Sky Low Low & Mighty Fritz vs. Irish Jackie & Farmer Pete in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/22/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Farmer Pete & Tuffy McCrea beat Sky Low Low & Irish Jackie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig beat Jack Britton
Jungle oy beat Bobby Weaver

1/23/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker beat Al Smith
Vic Holbrook beat Al Getz
John Smith beat Jack Kelly
Hans Schnabel beat Tony Cosenza

1/23/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium(Special Friday Show)
Jungle Boy beat Ray Villmer
Sky Low Low & Irish Jackie vs. Tuffy McRae & Farmer Pete
Bobby Weaver vs. Jack Witzig

1/24/53 Lenoir, NC
Jack Kelly vs. Vic Holbrook
Hans Schnabel vs. Charlie Laye
Sky Low Low & Irish Jackie vs. Farmer Pete & Tuffy McCrea

1/26/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Al Getz & Jungle Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnabel beat Jack Witzig
Charlie Laye beat Tinker Todd

1/26/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Ray Villmer & Bobby Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Cosenza vs. Johnny Heidman
Vic Holbrook vs. Jack Kelly

1/27/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Bobby Becker(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Cosenza beat Johnny Heidman
Vic Holbrook beat Charlie Laye

1/27/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Jungle Boy vs. Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnabel vs. Jack Witzig
Jack Kelly vs. Bobby Weaver
Al Getz vs. Tinker Todd

1/28/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker vs. Vic Holbrook
Bobby Becker vs. Hans Schnabel
Tony Cosenza vs. Jack Kelly
Jack Witzig vs. Al Getz

1/28/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith vs. Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith vs. Jungle Boy
Bobby Weaver vs. Johnny Heidman
Tinker Todd vs. Charlie Laye
Note:  No wrestling in Asheville until February 25

1/30/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Al Smith & John Smith(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Getz draw Charlie Laye
Vic Holbrook beat George Harben
Hans Schnabel beat Bobby Weaver

1/31/53 Lenoir, NC
Vic Holbrook vs. George Harben
Tony Cosenza vs. Johnny Heidman
Al Getz vs. Hans Schnabel
Jungle Boy vs. Jack Witzig

2/2/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Tony Cosenza beat Lou Britton
Farmer Pete & Tuffy McCrea beat Sky Low Low & Irish Jackie
Al Smith beat Bobby Weaver
John Smith beat Ace Freeman

2/2/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Jungle Boy & Johnny Heidman
Hans Schnabel vs. Charlie Laye
Vic Holbrook vs. Jack Witzig

2/3/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith draw George Becker & Bobby Becker(90:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Cosenza beat Jack Witzig via pinfall
Bobby Weaver beat Johnny Heidman
Note:  No wrestling in Columbia until February 24

2/3/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Sky Low Low & Irish Jackie beat Farmer Pete & Tuffy McCrea in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jungle Boy beat Ace Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnabel no contest with Vic Holbrook

2/4/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker vs. Hans Schnabel
Sky Low Low & Irish Jackie vs. Farmer Pete & Tuffy McCrea
Bobby Becker vs. Tony Cosenza

2/4/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Jungle Boy & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Getz vs. Charlie Laye
Ace Freeman vs. Jack Witzig

2/5/53 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jungle Boy beat Bobby Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Farmer Pete & Tuffy McCrea beat Sky Low Low & Irish Jackie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Cosenza beat Al Getz
Note:  No wrestling in Raleigh until February 17

2/6/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Farmer Pete & Tuffy McCrea beat Sky Low Low & Irish Jackie in a 2 of 3 falls match 
Jungle Boy beat Bobby Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Cosenza beat Al Getz(23:00) via pinfall

2/6/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Al Smith & John Smith(90:00) in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas rules match
Ace Freeman draw Charlie Laye
Vic Holbrook beat Johnny Heidman
Hans Schnabel beat Jack Witzig

2/7/53 Lenoir, NC
Bobby Weaver vs. Al Getz
Vic Holbrook vs. Hans Schnabel
Irish Jackie & Sky Low Low vs. Farmer Pete & Tuffy McCrea

2/9/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bobby Weaver beat Charlie Laye
Ace Freeman beat George Harben
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Al Getz & Hans Schnabel

2/9/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Al Smith & John Smith draw Vic Holbrook & Jungle Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Cosenza beat Jack Witzig via pinfall
Abe Coleman beat Tinker Todd

2/10/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith draw George Becker & Bobby Becker(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Vic Holbrook beat Jack Witzig(33:00) by submission
Abe Coleman beat Al Getz(17:00) via pinfall

2/11/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Hans Schnabel & Tony Cosenza
Ace Freeman vs. Jack Witzig
Bobby Weaver vs. Tinker Todd

2/11/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Jungle Boy & Vic Holbrook in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Laye vs. Eddie Pope
Al Getz vs. Abe Coleman

2/13/53 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Bobby Weaver vs. Jungle Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ace Freeman vs. Charlie Laye in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd vs. Al Getz

2/13/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

2/13/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Vic Holbrook & Hans Schnabel
Al Smith beat Abe Coleman
Al Smith draw Tony Cosenza
Dick Steinborn beat Jack Witzig

2/14/53 Lenoir, NC
Vic Holbrook vs. Hans Schnabel
Charlie Laye vs. Jungle Boy
Ace Freeman vs. Bobby Weaver
Al Getz vs. Tinker Todd

2/16/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Bobby Weaver beat Babe Zaharias by DQ
Ace Freeman beat Al Getz
Great Togo & Hans Schnabel draw George Becker & Bobby Becker

2/16/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Vic Holbrook & Jungle Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Laye vs. Tinker Todd
Tony Cosenza vs. Abe Coleman

2/17/53 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Al Smith & John Smith(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Togo beat Charlie Laye(13:00)
Abe Coleman beat Tinker Todd(sub for Tony Cosenza)(30:00)

2/17/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Hans Schnabel beat Vic Holbrook by forfeit
Jungle Boy beat Abe Coleman by DQ
Babe Zaharias beat Bobby Weaver
Al Getz beat George Harben(sub for Tinker Todd)

2/18/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Hans Schnabel & Great Togo
Ace Freeman vs. Bobby Weaver
Tom Renesto vs. Charlie Laye

2/18/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Jungle Boy & Vic Holbrook in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Coleman vs. Tony Cosenza
Al Getz vs. Tinker Todd

2/19/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jungle Boy & Ace Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Togo beat Charlie Laye(18:00)
Abe Coleman(sub for Vic Holbrook) beat Tony Cosenza

2/20/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker beat Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Vic Holbrook beat Stan Kowalski
Al Getz beat Harry Foster
Babe Zaharias beat Tinker Todd
Bobby Becker beat Bobby Weaver

2/20/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jungle Boy & Tom Renesto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Togo beat Ace Freeman
Vic Holbrook draw Charlie Laye(30:00)

2/21/53 Lenoir, NC
Charlie Laye vs. Abe Coleman
Great Togo vs. Tony Cosenza
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Ace Freeman & Jungle Boy

2/23/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Great Togo & Hans Schnabel
Al Getz beat Jack Bence
Jungle Boy beat Tony Cosenza

2/23/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Al Smith & John Smith beat Abe Coleman & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ace Freeman beat Tinker Todd(22:00)
Charlie Laye beat Vic Holbrook(28:00)

2/24/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Great Togo & Jungle Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Cosenza beat Vic Holbrook
Jack Bence draw Ace Freeman(30:00)

2/24/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Hans Schnabel & Abe Coleman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias beat Charlie Laye via pinfall
Plus 1 other match

2/25/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Great Togo & Babe Zaharias
Ace Freeman vs. Jack Bence
Tony Cosenza vs. Vic Holbrook

2/25/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Hans Schnabel & Jungle Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Getz vs. Charlie Laye
Tinker Todd vs. Abe Coleman

2/26/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Jungle Boy & Abe Coleman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Laye vs. Al Getz
Eddie Pope vs. Tinker Todd

2/27/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls, handicap match
Vic Holbrook beat Jack Dillon
Babe Zaharias beat Wally Dern
Jack Bence beat Ace Freeman

2/27/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jungle Boy & Great Togo by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Laye beat Abe Coleman
Tinker Todd beat Al Getz by DQ

2/28/53 Lenoir, NC
Charlie Laye vs. Jim Connor
Abe Coleman vs. Babe Zaharias
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Al Getz & Jungle Boy

3/2/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jack Bence beat Abe Coleman
Gene Dubuque beat Babe Zaharias
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Hans Schnabel & Jungle Boy by DQ

3/2/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Al Smith & John Smith beat Great Togo & Vic Holbrook in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rene Florent beat Al Getz(23:00) via pinfall
Tony Cosenza draw Ace Freeman

3/3/53 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Hans Schnabel & Gene Dubuque
Rene Florent vs. Vic Holbrook
Tony Cosenza vs. Abe Coleman

3/3/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Great Togo & Jungle Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Bence beat Babe Zaharias
Ace Freeman beat Charlie Laye

3/4/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Hans Schnabel & Great Togo in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Jungle Boy vs. Ace Freeman
Jack Bence vs. Al Getz

3/4/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Rene Florent & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Vic Holbrook vs. Tony Cosenza
Gene Dubuque vs. Abe Coleman

3/5/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Great Togo & Jungle Boy vs. Al Smith & John Smith
Chief Lone Eagle vs. Ace Freeman
Plus 1 other match

3/6/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jungle Boy & Gene Dubuque
Tony Cosenza draw Rene Florent(45:00)
Ace Freeman beat Joe Connor(3:35) via pinfall

3/6/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Hans Schnabel & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Bence beat Tinker Todd
Charlie Laye beat Abe Coleman
Vic Holbrook beat Al Getz

3/7/53 Lenoir, NC
Tinker Todd vs. Joe Connor
Rene Florent vs. Charlie Laye
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Hans Schnabel & Babe Zaharias

3/9/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
No wrestling

3/9/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Great Togo & Jungle Boy by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ace Freeman beat Rene Florent(20:00) via pinfall
Jack Bence beat Tinker Todd(14:00)

3/9/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith beat Hans Schnabel & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mary Jane Mull beat Ida Mae Martinez(10:00) via pinfall
Gene Dubuque draw Tony Cosenza(30:00)

3/10/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jack Bence & Ace Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ida Mae Martinez beat Mary Jane Mull(20:00)
Tony Cosenza beat Rene Florent(25:00) via pinfall

3/10/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Great Togo & Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jungle Boy vs. Charlie Laye
Gene Dubuque vs. Babe Zaharias

3/11/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Hans Schnabel & Great Togo in a 2 o 3 falls, no time limit match with 2 referees
Jungle Boy vs. Gene Dubuque
Babe Zaharias vs. Tinker Todd

3/12/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Great Togo & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ida Mae Martinez vs. Mary Jane Mull
Gene Dubuque vs. Tinker Todd

3/13/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Bobby Becker beat Jack Bence in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ida Mae Martinez beat Mary Jane Mull in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Rene Florent
Tony Cosenza beat Babe Zaharias
Dick Steinborn draw Ace Freeman

3/14/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Babe Zaharias & Great Togo
Jack Bence vs. Charlie Laye
Tony Cosenza vs. Ace Freeman

3/14/53 Lenoir, NC
Tinker Todd vs. Gene Dubuque
Ida Mae Martinez vs. Mary Jane Mull
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Rene Florent & Jungle Boy

3/16/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Ace Freeman beat Rene Florent
Ida Mae Martinez beat Mary Jane Mull
Al Smith & John Smith beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek by DQ

3/16/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Jungle Boy & Jack Bence in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Cosenza beat Babe Zaharias by DQ
Gene Dubuque beat Charlie Laye(23:00)

3/17/53 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mary Jane Mull vs. Ida Mae Martinez
Charlie Laye vs. Rene Florent

3/17/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Jungle Boy & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ace Freeman vs. Tony Cosenza
Jack Bence vs. Gene Dubuque

3/18/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Ernie Dusek beat Gene Dubuque(18:00) via pinfall
Ida Mae Martinez beat Mary Jane Mull(18:00)
Emil Dusek beat Ace Freeman(11:31)
Charlie Laye draw Tony Cosenza(30:00)

3/18/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jungle Boy beat Rene Florent
Jack Bence beat Babe Zaharias

3/19/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Jungle Boy & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mary Jane Mull vs. Ida Mae Martinez
Gene Dubuque vs. Rene Florent

3/20/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
John Smith beat Vic Holbrook in a 2 of 3 falls match
Emil Dusek beat Ace Freeman
Ernie Dusek beat Clyde Steeves
Al Smith beat Charlie Laye
Jack Bence draw Tony Cosenza

3/21/53 Lenoir, NC
Charlie Laye vs. Gene Dubuque
Ida Mae Martinez vs. Mary Jane Mull
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Jack Bence & Babe Zaharias

3/23/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Juan Humberto beat Tony Cosenza
Ace Freeman beat Jungle Boy by DQ
Al Smith & John Smith draw Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek

3/23/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Great Togo in a 2 of 3 falls, handicap match
Jack Bence beat Babe Zaharias by referee’s decision after 30-minute draw
Gene Dubuque beat Rene Florent(20:00) via pinfall

3/24/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Dubuque beat Charlie Laye
Rene Florent beat Tony Cosenza

3/24/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jungle Boy & Great Togo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Bence beat Babe Zaharias
Juan Humberto beat Ace Freeman

3/25/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Al Smith & John Smith
Juan Humberto vs. Charlie Laye
Tony Cosenza vs. Rene Florent

3/25/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. Jungle Boy & Great Togo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Bence vs. Babe Zaharias
Ace Freeman vs. Gene Dubuque
Note:  No wrestling in Hampton until April 13

3/27/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Al Smith & John Smith beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Juan Humberto beat Babe Zaharias
Gene Dubuque beat Jack Bence by DQ
Tony Cosenza beat Ace Freeman

3/28/53 Lenoir, NC
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek
Plus other matches

3/28/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Great Togo & Jungle Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rene Florent vs. Jack Bence(45:00)
Juan Humberto vs. Tony Cosenza(30:00)

3/30/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jack Bence beat Babe Zaharias
Jungle Boy beat Tom Renesto
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Bobby Becker

3/30/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. Hans Schnabel & Great Togo
Juan Humberto vs. Gene Dubuque
El Diablo vs. Tony Cosenza

3/31/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jungle Boy beat Tony Cosenza
Tom Renesto beat Babe Zaharias(16:00) via pinfall

3/31/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Great Togo & Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Dubuque vs. Ace Freeman
Juan Humberto vs. Jack Bence

Last edited on Wed Jun 5th, 2019 09:49 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 07:22 am
  PM Quote Reply
79th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1420
Status: 
Offline
4/1/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek
Jungle Boy vs. Tony Cosenza
Juan Humberto vs. Jack Bence

4/1/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Great Togo & Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
El Diablo draw Gene Dubuque
Rene Florent beat Ace Freeman(21:35)   

4/2/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Great Togo & Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jungle Boy beat Ace Freeman(21:00)
Gene Dubuque draw El Diablo(30:00)

4/3/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek draw Al Smith & John Smith(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Tom Renesto beat Babe Zaharias
Juan Humberto beat Rene Florent
Tony Cosenza beat Jack Bence by DQ

4/3/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker vs. Hans Schnabel
Gene Dubuque vs. Jungle Boy
Ace Freeman vs. El Diablo

4/4/53 Lenoir, NC
El Diablo vs. Juan Humberto
Jack Bence vs. Rene Florent
Ace Freeman vs. Tom Renesto
Gene Dubuque vs. Hans Schnabel

4/6/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Tony Cosenza draw Ace Freeman
Jack Bence beat Rene Florent
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat Al Smith & John Smith

4/6/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Juan Humberto beat Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Dubuque beat Babe Zaharias by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
El Diablo beat Tom Renesto(24:00)

4/7/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat Tom Renesto & Juan Humberto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ace Freeman beat Rene Florent
El Diablo beat Dick Bishop

4/7/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Gene Dubuque & Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Bence beat Charlie Laye
Tony Cosenza beat Babe Zaharias

4/8/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Al Smith vs. Hans Schnabel
John Smith vs. Juan Humberto
Ace Freeman vs. Tony Cosenza
Tom Renesto vs. Dick Bishop

4/8/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. Gene Dubuque & Jack Bence in a 2 of 3 falls match
El Diablo vs. Charlie Laye
Babe Zaharias vs. Rene Florent

4/9/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith draw Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Dubuque beat Rene Florent(16:00) via pinfall
Ace Freeman beat Juan Humberto(21:00) via pinfall

4/10/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
No wrestling

4/11/53 Lenoir, NC
Charlie Laye vs. Gene Dubuque
Ace Freeman vs. Emil Dusek
Rene Florent vs. Ernie Dusek

4/13/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Al Stecher beat Tony Cosenza
Ace Freeman beat Jack Moore
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat Hans Schnabel & Jack Bence

4/13/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Juan Humberto vs. Al Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith vs. Gene Dubuque
El Diablo vs. Big Boy Cronin

4/13/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
George Becker vs. Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker vs. Rene Florent in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias vs. Tom Renesto

4/14/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith draw Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
El Diablo vs. Ace Freeman
Jack Bence vs. Rene Florent

4/14/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Hans Schnabel & Juan Humberto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Cosenza vs. Jim Austeri
Babe Zaharias vs. Tom Renesto

4/15/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Moore beat Tom Renesto(20:32)
Babe Zaharias beat Al Stecher(14:00)

4/15/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
El Diablo vs. Juan Humberto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rene Florent vs. Jack Bence
Back Bishop vs. Jim Austeri

4/15/53 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. Tony Cosenza & Hans Schnabel
Gene Dubuque vs. Big Boy Cronin
Ace Freeman vs. Charlie Laye

4/16/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. Ace Freeman & Gene Dubuque
Big Boy Cronin vs. Jack Moore
El Diablo beat Charlie Laye

4/17/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. Hans Schnabel & Jack Moore
Rene Florent vs. Tony Cosenza
Babe Zaharias vs. Gene Dubuque

4/17/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Juan Humberto beat Chris Averoff
Jack Bence beat Al Stecher
Jim Austeri draw Dick Steinborn

4/18/53 Lenoir, NC
El Diablo vs. Tom Renesto
Gene Dubuque vs. Big Boy Cronin
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. Jack Moore & Hans Schnabel

4/20/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Ace Freeman beat Big Boy Cronin
Jack Bence beat George Harben
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat George Becker & Bobby Becker

4/20/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Jim Austeri & Rene Florent vs. Tony Cosenza & Jack Moore in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

4/21/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat El Diablo & Rene Florent in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Bence beat Babe Zaharias by DQ
Ace Freeman draw Jim Austeri(30:00)

4/21/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat Tony Cosenza & Tom Renesto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Violet Viann beat Lillie Bitter
Gene Dubuque beat Al Stecher

4/22/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Babe Zaharias & Jack Moore
Jim Austeri vs. Tom Renesto
Al Stecher vs. Dick Bishop

4/22/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
El Diablo vs. Juan Humberto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Violet Viann vs. Lillie Bitter
Plus 1 other match

4/23/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Lillie Bitter vs. Violet Viann  
El Diablo & Jim Austeri vs. Gene Dubuque & Tony Cosenza in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ace Freeman vs. Tom Renesto 

4/24/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Emil Dusek & Jack Bence(sub for Ernie Dusek) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Juan Humberto beat Al Stecher
Dick Steinborn beat Big Boy Cronin
Jack Moore beat Babe Zaharias

4/25/53 Lenoir, NC
Jack Bence vs. Al Stecher
Ace Freeman vs. Jim Austeri
Jack Moore & Gene Dubuque vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek

4/27/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jackie Nichols beat Babe Zaharias
Juan Humberto beat Jack Bence
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek

4/27/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
El Diablo & Charro Aztec vs. Gene Dubuque & Ace Freeman
Tom Renesto vs. Al Stecher
Willie Love vs. Wilson Moten

4/27/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Jim Austeri & Rene Florent vs. Tony Cosenza & Jack Moore in a 2 of 3 falls match
Big Boy Cronin vs. George Harben
Al Getz vs. Johnny Bell

4/28/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jackie Nichols beat El Diablo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ace Freeman beat Johnny Bell
Charro Aztec beat Jack Bence
Willie Love beat Thomas Richardson via pinfall

4/28/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Dubuque vs. Babe Zaharias
Big Boy Cronin vs. Jim Austeri

4/29/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Jackie Nichols vs. Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Willie Love vs. Thomas Richardson
Jim Austeri vs. Big Boy Cronin
Juan Humberto vs. Tony Cosenza

4/29/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
El Diablo vs. Jack Bence
Gene Dubuque vs. Charro Aztec
Al Getz vs. Tom Renesto

4/29/53 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Moore beat Ace Freeman(21:00)
Charlie Laye beat Al Stecher(17:00)

4/30/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Gene Dubuque & Ace Freeman beat El Diablo & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Big Boy Cronin vs. Jack Moore
Willie Love beat Wilson Moten

5/1/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Juan Humberto draw Jack Bence
Charro Aztec beat Tony Cosenza
Swedish Angel beat Tom Renesto

Note:  On Saturday May 2, 1953, a group of southern wrestling promoters gathered in Atlanta, Georgia.  It was there that this group formed the Southern Wrestling Alliance.  Jim Crockett was elected as the first President.  On September 1, 1953 the Smith brothers, John and Al won the Southern tag team trophy and jackets from Herb and Roy Welch in Nashville, TN.  More than six thousand fans saw the September 8, 1953 rematch at the Fairgrounds Coliseum in Nashville, TN.  The referee that night was Jack Dempsey.  After winning the tag team trophy and jackets, John and Al Smith began defending their title throughout the area covered by the Southern Wrestling Alliance.  There were times when newspapers referred to the Alliance as Association.  The last reference found to the alliance is from Florida in 1969.

5/2/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek
Jackie Nichols vs. Rene Florent
Jim Austeri vs. Jack Moore

5/4/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jim Austeri draw Jackie Nichols
Juan Humberto beat Ace Freeman
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Bobby Becker by DQ

5/4/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Gene Dubuque & Joe Wolfe beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
El Diablo beat Johnny Bell
Charro Aztec beat Tom Renesto

5/4/53 Hampton, VA @ War Memorial Stadium
Swedish Angel vs. Tony Cosenza in a 2 of 3 falls match
Willie Love vs. Thomas Richardson
Jack Bence vs. Rene Florent
Jack Moore vs. Al Getz

5/5/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jackie Nichols & Joe Wolfe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charro Aztec beat Ace Freeman
El Diablo draw Jack Bence(30:00)

5/5/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Willie Love vs. Thomas Richardson
Jim Austeri vs. Gene Dubuque

5/6/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri vs. Johnny Bell
Juan Humberto vs. Tony Cosenza

5/6/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Jackie Nichols & Joe Wolfe
Gene Dubuque vs. Al Getz
Charro Aztec vs. Jack Bence

5/7/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Ace Freeman & Jackie Nichols
Willie Love vs. Thomas Richardson
El Diablo vs. Al Stecher

5/8/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker, Bobby Becker & Gene Dubuque beat Emil Dusek, Ernie Dusek & Juan Humberto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charro Aztec beat Tom Renesto
Jack Bence draw Tony Cosenza(30:00)

5/9/53 Lenoir, NC
Joe Wolfe vs. Al Stecher
Jackie Nichols vs. Rene Florent
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek

5/11/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jackie Nichols beat Tom Renesto
Juan Humberto beat Gene Dubuque
Al Smith & John Smith draw George Becker & Bobby Becker

5/11/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Joe Wolfe & Tony Cosenza beat El Diablo(unmasked as Icky Higgins) & Charro Aztec
Al Getz beat Jim Austeri
Tom Zaharias beat Johnny Bell

5/11/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Swedish Angel vs. Jack Moore in a 2 of 3 falls match
Willie Love vs. Wilson Moten
Plus 2 other matches

5/12/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jackie Nichols & Joe Wolfe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Zaharias beat Tom Renesto via pinfall
Charro Aztec beat Tony Cosenza via pinfall

5/12/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Willie Love vs. Wilson Moten
Gene Dubuque vs. Ace Freeman

5/13/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Jim Austeri vs. Juan Humberto
Babe Zaharias vs. Johnny Bell
Rene Florent vs. Al Getz

5/13/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Jackie Nichols & Joe Wolfe in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
El Diablo vs. Gene Dubuque
Charro Aztec vs. Jim Coffield

5/13/53 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Swedish Angel beat Tony Cosenza in a 2 of 3 falls match
Willie Love beat Thomas Richardson(18:00)
Jack Moore beat Jack Bence(21:00)
Ace Freeman beat Al Stecher(12:00)

5/14/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Swedish Angel beat Gene Dubuque in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Wolfe beat Rene Florent(18:00) via pinfall
Tom Zaharias draw Jack Moore(30:00)

5/15/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Juan Humberto beat Charro Aztec(sub for Tony Cosenza)
Charro Aztec beat Chuck Wiggins
Jack Bence beat Ace Freeman

5/16/53 Lenoir, NC
Jack Moore vs. Johnny Bell
Jim Coffield vs. Al Getz
Willie Love vs. Thomas Richardson
Tony Cosenza vs. Swedish Angel

5/16/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. El Diablo & Charro Aztec
Jack Bence vs. Jim Austeri
Juan Humberto vs. Joe Wolfe

5/18/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Juan Humberto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charro Aztec beat Jack Bence
Thomas Richardson beat Willie Love
Jackie Nichols beat Al Getz

5/18/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ace Freeman draw Tom Zaharias(30:00)
Jim Austeri beat Gene Dubuque(25:00) via pinfall

5/18/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Swedish Angel vs. Jack Moore in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ida Mae Martinez vs. Nell Stewart
Joe Wolfe vs. Rene Florent
Johnny Bell vs. El Diablo

5/19/53 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park(Cancelled due to weather)
Swedish Angel vs. Tony Cosenza
Nell Stewart vs. Ida Mae Martinez
Gene Dubuque vs. Al Getz
Al Stecher vs. Ace Freeman

5/19/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jackie Nichols beat El Diablo
Tom Zaharias beat Jack Bence via pinfall
Willie Love beat Wilson Moten

5/19/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium

5/20/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Swedish Angel vs. Gene Dubuque
Nell Stewart vs. Ida Mae Martinez
Jackie Nichols vs. Rene Florent
George Wolfe vs. Jim Austeri

5/20/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Juan Humberto vs. El Diablo
Charro Aztec vs. Johnny Bell

5/20/53 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Jack Moore in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Zaharias(sub for ??) beat Al Stecher(16:00)
Ace Freeman beat Al Getz(25:00) via pinfall
Tom Zaharias beat Jack Bence(22:00) via pinfall

5/21/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

5/22/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ace Freeman beat Jack Bence
Gene Dubuque beat Al Stecher
Juan Humberto beat Al Getz
Tom Zaharias beat Chuck Wiggins

5/23/53 Lenoir, NC
El Diablo vs. Jackie Nichols
Joe Wolfe vs. Charro Aztec
Nell Stewart vs. Ida Mae Martinez
Jack Moore vs. Tom Zaharias

5/25/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Gene Dubuque beat Al Getz
Juan Humberto beat Al Stecher
Nell Stewart beat Ida Mae Martinez
Jackie Nichols beat Charro Aztec

5/25/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Al Smith & John Smith
Swedish Angel vs. Jack Bence
Jim Austeri vs. Tony Cosenza

5/25/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Roy Shire beat Jack Moore in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Wolfe beat El Diablo
Ace Freeman beat Rene Florent
Tom Zaharias beat George Harben

5/26/53 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Nell Stewart beat Ida Mae Martinez(15:00) via pinfall
Ace Freeman beat Tom Zaharias by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Laye(sub for Frank Hickey) draw Al Getz(30:00)
Jack Moore beat Frank Hickey(sub for Johnny Bell)(15:00)

5/26/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Al Smith & John Smith(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jackie Nichols beat Charro Aztec by DQ
Juan Humberto beat Al Stecher(sub for Jack Bence)

5/26/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri beat Gene Dubuque & Joe Wolfe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roy Shire beat Ton Cosenza(23:00) via pinfall
George Harben(sub for Al Stecher) beat Rene Florent(14:00)

5/27/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Nell Stewart vs. Ida Mae Martinez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Swedish Angel vs. Jackie Nichols
Babe Zaharias vs. Jack Bence
Gene Dubuque vs. Al Stecher

5/27/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

5/28/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Swedish Angel vs. Jackie Nichols
Tony Cosenza vs. Jim Austeri
Jack Moore vs. Charro Aztec
George Harben vs. Tom Zaharias

5/29/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Bobby Becker vs. Juan Humberto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Neil Stewart vs. Ida Mae Martinez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Dubuque vs. Masked Man
George Becker vs. Rene Florent

5/30/53 Lenoir, NC
Ace Freeman vs. Al Stecher
Frank Hickey vs. Al Getz
Jack Moore vs. Tom Zaharias
Roy Shire vs. Johnny Bell

5/30/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Bell Stewart vs. Ida Mae Martinez
Swedish Angel vs. Joe Wolfe
Jackie Nichols vs. Rene Florent
Charro Aztec vs. Tony Cosenza

6/1/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Tony Cosenza beat Tom Spears
Charro Aztec beat Gene Dubuque
Matt Murphy beat Juan Humberto by DQ
Baron Michele Leone beat Jackie Nichols

6/1/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri
Jack Moore vs. Frank Hickey(aka El Diablo)
George Harben vs. Frank Thompson

6/1/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Roy Shire vs. Ace Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Wolfe vs. Wild Bill Zimm
Tom Zaharias vs. Al Stecher
Dick Bishop vs. Al Getz

6/2/53 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park
Baron Michele Leone beat Gene Dubuque in a 2 of 3 falls match
Matt Murphy beat Charro Aztec(13:40)
Joe Wolfe beat Jim Austeri(21:00)
Jack Moore beat Al Stecher(14:00)

6/2/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Swedish Angel & Jackie Nichols in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roy Shire vs. Tony Cosenza
Juan Humberto vs. Ace Freeman

6/2/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
No wrestling

6/3/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Baron Michele Leone beat Juan Humberto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jackie Nichols vs. Tommy Spears
Gene Dubuque vs. Babe Zaharias
Rene Florent vs. Frank Thompson

6/3/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Swedish Angel vs. Al Getz
Roy Shire vs. Tony Cosenza
Charro Aztec vs. El Diablo
Plus 1 other match

6/4/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall

6/5/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Baron Michele Leone beat Juan Humberto(sub for Gene Dubuque) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jackie Nichols beat Mystery Man
Joe Wolfe beat Al Getz
Dick Steinborn beat Frank Thomas(aka Frank Thompson)
Matt Murphy beat Tommy Spears

6/5/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Bobby Becker by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Swedish Angel beat Tony Cosenza
Charro Aztec beat Dick Bishop

6/6/53 Lenoir, NC
Tom Zaharias vs. Wild Bill Zimm
Roy Shire vs. Frank Thompson
Al Smith & John Smith vs. George Becker & Bobby Becker

6/8/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Charro Aztec beat Frank Thompson
Joe Wolfe beat Tom Zaharias
Bobby Becker beat Juan Humberto
Baron Michele Leone draw George Becker

6/8/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri vs. Ace Freeman & Jackie Nichols
Roy Shire vs. Tony Cosenza
Matt Murphy vs. Wild Bill Zimm

6/9/53 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park
Al Smith & John Smith beat Juan Humberto & Jack Moore in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Getz beat Dick Bishop(17:00)
Gino Angelo beat Tony Cosenza(23:30)

6/9/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Baron Michele Leone beat Ace Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roy Shire beat Jackie Nichols
Joe Wolfe beat Wild Bill Zimm

6/9/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri beat George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Laye beat Cowboy Spence
Frank Thompson beat Babe Zaharias via pinfall

6/10/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Baron Michele Leone vs. Bobby Becker
George Becker vs. Jackie Nichols
Tom Zaharias vs. Tony Cosenza
Jim Austeri vs. Tommy Spears

6/10/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Swedish Angel vs. Juan Humberto
Roy Shire vs. Ace Freeman
Charro Aztec vs. Frank Thompson
Wild Bill Zimm vs. Matt Murphy

6/11/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Swedish Angel & Ace Freeman beat Jim Austeri & Jack Moore in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wild Bill Zimm beat Dick Bishop(20:00)
Al Getz draw George Harben(30:00)

6/12/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Baron Michele Leone beat Jackie Nichols in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gloria Barattini beat Mae Young
Tony Cosenza beat Charro Aztec by DQ
Joe Wolfe beat Gino Angelo
Matt Murphy beat Tom Zaharias

6/12/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Al Smith & John Smith(90:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roy Shire beat Ace Freeman(26:00)
Jack Moore beat Jim Austeri by DQ

6/13/53 Lenoir, NC
Joe Wolfe vs. Al Getz
Roy Shire vs. Tony Cosenza
Al Smith & John Smith vs. George Becker & Bobby Becker

6/15/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Gene Blakely beat Tony Cosenza
Joe Wolfe beat Dick Lever
Bobby Becker beat Wild Bill Zimm
Baron Michele Leone double countout with George Becker

6/15/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Roy Shire vs. Curado Perez
Swedish Angel vs. Matt Murphy
Frank Thompson vs. Al Getz
Gino Angelo vs. Jack Moore

6/16/53 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park
No wrestling

6/16/53 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Baron Michele Leone beat John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith beat Charlie Laye in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Blakley beat Dick Bishop(sub for Curado Perez)(13:00)

6/16/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Roy Shire beat Joe Wolfe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Moore beat Wild Bill Zimm
Frank Thompson draw Al Getz
Gino Angelo beat Dick Lever

6/16/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Cosenza vs. Charro Aztec
George Harben vs. Matt Murphy

6/17/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match
Gene Blakely vs. Tony Cosenza
Frank Thompson vs. Dick Lever

6/17/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Baron Michele Leone vs. Matt Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Wolfe vs. Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wild Bill Zimm vs. Gino Angelo

6/18/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Swedish Angel vs. Jack Moore
Wild Bill Zimm vs. Al Getz
Gino Angelo vs. George Harben
Jack Steele vs. Bob Shipp

6/19/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Baron Michele Leone beat Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Dick Lever
Al Smith vs. Tony Cosenza
John Smith vs. Matt Murphy
Joe Wolfe vs. Charro Aztec

6/20/53 Lenoir, NC
Charro Aztec vs. George Harben
Jack Moore vs. Gino Angelo
Wild Bill Zimm vs. Frank Thompson
Roy Shire vs. Joe Wolfe

6/20/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Baron Michele Leone beat Matt Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Swedish Angel beat Curado Perez
Jim Austeri draw Charlie Laye
Gene Blakely beat Al Getz

6/22/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Frank Thompson beat Dick Lever
Swedish Angel beat Joe Wolfe
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Bobby Becker

6/22/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Baron Michele Leone vs. Roy Shire
Matt Murphy vs. Wild Bill Zimm
Gino Angelo vs. Charro Aztec
Jim Austeri vs. Gene Blakely

6/23/53 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park
Al Smith & John Smith draw George Becker & Bobby Becker(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Matt Murphy beat Dick Lever(21:00)
Jack Moore beat Wild Bill Zimm

6/23/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Baron Michele Leone beat Roy Shire by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Wolfe beat Charro Aztec
Gene Blakely beat Gino Angelo
Jim Austeri beta Frank Thompson by DQ

6/23/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium

6/24/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Al Smith & John Smith by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Tangaro beat Al Getz(19:00)
Guy Brunetti beat Wild Bill Zimm(14:19)

6/24/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Roy Shire vs. Joe Wolfe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Blakely vs. Gino Angelo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Moore vs. Charlie Laye

6/25/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat Wild Bill Zimm & Gene Blakely in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Wolfe beat Al Getz(16:00)
Charlie Laye draw Jack Moore(30:00)

6/26/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Baron Michele Leone draw Bobby Becker(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat John Mealas
John Smith beat Gino Angelo
Al Smith beat Dick Lever
Charro Aztec beat Mike Lane

6/27/53 Lenoir, NC
Gene Blakley vs. Charro Aztec
Dick Lever vs. Joe Tangaro
Al Getz vs. Guy Brunetti
Roy Shire vs. Joe Wolfe

6/27/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker vs. Baron Michele Leone
Bobby Becker vs. Matt Murphy
Swedish Angel vs. Frank Thompson
Wild Bill Zimm vs. Jack Moore

6/29/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Swedish Angel beat Gino Angelo
John Smith beat Guy Brunetti
Gloria Barattini beat Mae Young
George Becker beat Al Smith

6/29/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Roy Shire vs. Matt Murphy
Frank Thompson vs. Al Getz
Joe Wolfe vs. Wild Bill Zimm
Gene Blakely vs. Joe Tangaro

6/30/53 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park
No wrestling

6/30/53 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Matt Murphy(sub for Bobby Becker) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wally Dusek beat Rip Hawk(11:00)
Jack Moore beat Wild Bill Zimm(27:00)

6/30/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Roy Shire beat Joe Wolfe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gloria Barattini beat Mae Young
Frank Thompson beat Gene Blakely by DQ
Tex Riley draw Art Neilson(30:00)

6/30/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beta Swedish Angel & Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Laye beat Al Getz via pinfall
George Harben beat Gino Angelo

Last edited on Wed Jun 5th, 2019 09:49 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 07:23 am
  PM Quote Reply
80th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1420
Status: 
Offline
7/1/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker vs. John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith vs. Joe Tangaro
Swedish Angel vs. Gino Angelo
Guy Brunetti vs. Jack Moore

7/1/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace vs. Charlie Laye & Joe Wolfe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gino Angelo vs. Frank Thompson
Plus 1 other match

7/2/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Joe Tangaro vs. Gene Blakely in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gloria Barattini vs. Mae Young in a 2 of 3 falls match
Guy Brunetti vs. Gino Angelo

7/3/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Matt Murphy vs. Swedish Angel & Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chuck Wiggins vs. Joe Wolfe
Frank Thomas vs. Al Getz
Jesse James vs. Johnny Bell

7/3/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Roy Shire vs. Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mae Young vs. Gloria Barattini in a 2 of 3 falls match
Guy Brunetti vs. Gino Angelo

7/4/53 Lenoir, NC
Guy Brunetti vs. Jack Moore
Joe Tangaro vs. Gene Blakely
Mae Young vs. Gloria Barattini
Joe Wolfe vs. Roy Shire

7/6/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Matt Murphy beat Gene Blakely
Frank Thompson beat Al Getz
Bob Clay beat Charro Aztec by DQ
Antonino Rocca beat Swedish Angel

7/6/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Gloria Barattini beat Mae Young in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace draw Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Tangaro draw Jack Moore

7/7/53 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park
Charro Aztec vs. Matt Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mae Young vs. Gloria Barattini
Jack Moore vs. Gene Blakely

7/7/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Antonino Rocca beat George Harben in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace beat Joe Wolfe & Frank Thompson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Clay beat Kola Kwariani

7/7/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith draw Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri beat Gino Angelo(22:00)
Swedish Angel beat Charlie Laye(12:00)

7/8/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Antonino Rocca vs. Charro Aztec
Kola Kwariani vs. Joe Tangaro
George Wolfe vs. Guy Brunetti
Art Neilson vs. Gino Angelo

7/8/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Thompson vs. Al Getz
Gene Blakely vs. Charlie Laye

7/9/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Gloria Barattini beat Mae Young in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Tangaro beat Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Guy Brunetti draw Frank Thompson(30:00)

7/10/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition Grandstand
Antonino Rocca beat Swedish Angel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Clay beat George Harben(sub for Jim Austeri)
Joe Wolfe beat Gene Blakely
Matt Murphy beat Kola Kwariani
Jack Moore beat Jim Austeri(sub for Art Neilson) by DQ

7/10/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Tangaro vs. Frank Thompson
Al Getz vs. Guy Brunetti

7/11/53 Lenoir, NC
Tinker Todd vs. Guy Brunetti
Gino Angelo vs. Joe Tangaro
Joe Wolfe & Charlie Laye vs. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace

7/13/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Tag tournament
1st round
Jack Moore & Charro Aztec beat Joe Wolfe & Frank Thompson
Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri beat Chick Garibaldi & Pedro Cordovano
Semifinals
Matt Murphy & Bob Clay beat Jack Moore & Charro Aztec
Finals
Matt Murphy & Bob Clay beat Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri to win tournament

7/13/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Al Smith & John Smith beat Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Art Neilson beat Guy Brunetti
Joe Tangaro beat Sammy Silvers

7/14/53 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park
Chick Garibaldi & Matt Murphy vs. Art Neilson & Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Wolfe vs. Sammy Silvers
Gene Blakely vs. Frank Morgan

7/14/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Clay vs. Gino Angelo
Pedro Cordovano vs. Al Getz

7/14/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro vs. Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Moore vs. George Harben
Tinker Todd vs. Charlie Laye

7/15/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri vs. Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi vs. Al Getz
Pedro Cordovano vs. George Harben

7/15/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Charro Aztec vs. Frank Thompson
Charlie Laye vs. Sammy Silvers

7/16/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Joe Tangaro beat George Harben in a 2 of 3 falls match
Guy Brunetti beat Frank Thompson(35:00) by submission
Chick Garibaldi draw Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/17/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition Grandstand
Buddy Rogers beat Matt Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith vs. Bob Clay
Swedish Angel vs. Jack Moore
John Smith vs. Joe Wolfe
Art Neilson vs. Gino Angelo

7/18/53 Lenoir, NC
Al Getz vs. Pedro Cordovano
Tinker Todd vs. Sammy Silvers
Jack Moore vs. Chick Garibaldi
Charro Aztec vs. Roy Shire

7/18/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Buddy Rogers vs. Guy Brunetti in a 2 of 3 falls match
Swedish Angel vs. Joe Wolfe
Joe Tangaro vs. Gene Blakely
Jim Austeri vs. Frank Thompson

7/20/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Chick Garibaldi beat Art Neilson
Jim Austeri beat Joe Wolfe
Al Smith & John Smith beat Matt Murphy & Bob Clay

7/20/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls match
Swedish Angel beat Frank Thompson
Gene Blakely beat Tinker Todd

7/21/53 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park
Chick Garibaldi & Matt Murphy vs. Art Neilson & Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Plus 2 other matches

7/21/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Clay beat George Harben
Frank Thompson beat Gene Blakely

7/21/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro vs. Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield vs. Jack Moore
Al Getz vs. Charlie Laye

7/22/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Nelson vs. Joe Wolfe
Chick Garibaldi vs. Gene Blakely

7/23/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Roy Shire beat Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls match
Guy Brunetti beat Charro Aztec by DQ
Chick Garibaldi beat Gene Blakely(10:00)

7/24/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
John Smith beat Joe Wolfe
Gloria Barattini beat Mae Young by DQ
Pedro Cordovano draw Art Neilson
Bob Clay beat Swedish Angel by DQ
Al Smith beat Charlie Laye

7/25/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace beat Matt Murphy & Bob Clay in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Art Neilson(27:00) by DQ
Pedro Cordovano beat Gino Angelo(21:00) via pinfall

7/25/53 Lenoir, NC
Jack Moore vs. Don Kalt
Jim Coffield vs. Charro Aztec
Jim Austeri & Swedish Angel vs. Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti

7/27/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Roy Shire beat Jack Britton
Jim Austeri beat Matt Murphy
Little Beaver & Tuffy McCrea beat Fuzzy Cupid & Victor Gonzales

7/27/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Antonino Rocca vs. Swedish Angel
Guy Brunetti vs. Art Neilson
Joe Tangaro vs. Kola Kwariani
Bob Clay vs. Charro Aztec

7/28/53 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Antonino Rocca vs. Art Neilson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Swedish Angel vs. Tinker Todd
Joe Tangaro vs. Jim Austeri
Guy Brunetti vs. Pedro Cordovano

7/28/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Little Beaver & Tuffy McCrea vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Victorio Gonzales in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Clay vs. Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Kalt vs. Jack Britton

7/28/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
John Smith beat Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gloria Barattini beat Mae Young in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roy Shire beat Pedro Cordovano
Gene Blakely beat Matt Murphy

7/29/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Mae Young vs. Gloria Barattini
John Smith vs. Chick Garibaldi
Roy Shire vs. Pedro Cordovano
Matt Murphy vs. Art Neilson

7/29/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Antonino Rocca vs. Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield vs. Gene Blakely
Joe Tangaro vs. Al Getz
Guy Brunetti vs. Bob Clay

7/30/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Antonino Rocca vs. Charro Aztec
Roy Shire vs. Frank Thompson
Kola Kwariani vs. Pedro Cordovano

7/31/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Little Beaver & Tuffy McCrea beat Fuzzy Cupid & Vittorio Gonzales in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri beat Jack Britton
Matt Murphy beat Art Neilson
Swedish Angel beat Pedro Cordovano(sub for Tinker Todd)

8/1/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Roy Shire draw John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charro Aztec beat Don Kalt
Guy Brunetti beat Frank Thompson
Chick Garibaldi beat Jack Moore

8/1/53 Lenoir, NC
Al Getz vs. Pedro Cordovano
Jim Coffield vs. Joe Tangaro
Matt Murphy & Bob Clay vs. Jim Austeri & Swedish Angel

8/2/53 Rocky Mount, NC
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. ?? & ??
Plus other matches

8/3/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jim Austeri beat Don Kalt
Charro Aztec draw Vern Taft
Bob Clay beat Swedish Angel by DQ
Buddy Rogers beat Matt Murphy

8/3/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pedro Cordovano beat Jack Moore
Chick Garibaldi beat Al Getz

8/4/53 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park
Chick Garibaldi & Jack Moore beat John Smith & Wally Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Cofield vs. Don Kalt
Tinker Todd vs. Johnny Kostas

8/4/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Buddy Rogers beat Bob Clay in a 2 of 3 falls match
Swedish Angel beat Frank Thompson via pinfall
Vern Taft beat Al Getz via pinfall
Pedro Cordovano draw Jim Austeri(20:00)

8/4/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Ray Shire & Bobby Wallace beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Laye beat Charro Aztec
Matt Murphy beat George Harben

8/5/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri draw Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro
Vern Taft vs. Jack Moore
Chick Garibaldi vs. Al Getz

8/5/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Buddy Rogers beat Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Clay beat Frank Thompson
Johnny Kostas beat Pedro Cordovano
Matt Murphy beat Don Kalt

8/6/53 Norfolk, VA

8/6/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat Wally Dusek & Pedro Cordovano in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charro Aztec beat Jack Moore(13:00)
Frank Thompson beat Don Kalt(14:00) via pinfall

8/7/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition Grandstand
Antonino Rocca & Matt Murphy beat Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roy Shire beat Tinker Todd
Chick Garibaldi beat Kola Kwariani
Vern Taft beat Al Getz

8/8/53 East Shore, VA @ Fairgrounds

8/8/53 Lenoir, NC
Don Kalt vs. Jim Coffield
Guy Brunetti vs. Frank Thompson
Joe Tangaro vs. John Smith

8/8/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Buddy Rogers(sub for Antonino Rocca) beat Swedish Angel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charro Aztec beat Jack Moore(32:00) via pinfall
Bob Clay draw Pedro Cordovano(30:00)
Johnny Kostas beat Kola Kwariani

8/10/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Joe Tangaro draw Vern Taft
Guy Brunetti beat Jack Moore
Al Smith & John Smith beat Chick Garibaldi & Lou Plummer

8/10/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Kostas beat Pedro Cordovano
Tinker Todd beat Don Kalt

8/11/53 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park
Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri vs. Chick Garibaldi & Jack Moore in a 2 of 3 falls match
Guy Brunetti vs. Charro Aztec
Joe Tangaro vs. Johnny Kostas

8/11/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Lou Plummer & Vern Taft in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Thompson beat Don Kalt via pinfall
Matt Murphy beat Al Getz via pinfall

8/11/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd vs. Urus
Pedro Cordovano vs. Bob Clay

8/12/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith beat Charro Aztec(sub for Swedish Angel) & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Clay beat Joe Tangaro(17:00)
Vern Taft draw Chick Garibaldi

8/13/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro vs. Wally Dusek & Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer vs. Charlie Laye
Tinker Todd vs. Don Kalt

8/14/53 Pulaski, VA @ Speedway
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Charro Aztec & Al Getz in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer vs. Pedro Cordovano
Bob Clay vs. Joe Tangaro

8/14/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jim Austeri & Chick Garibaldi(sub for Swedish Angel) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Vern Taft(sub for Chick Garibaldi) beat Jack Moore
Jim Coffield beat Frank Thomas
Matt Murphy beat George Harben(sub for Vern Taft)

8/15/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace draw George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Charro Aztec
Lou Plummer beat Don Kalt(11:00) via pinfall

8/15/53 Lenoir, NC
Bob Clay vs. Pedro Cordovano
Tinker Todd vs. Frank Thompson
Jim Austeri & Swedish Angel vs. Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti

8/17/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Red Roberts beat Don Kalt
Roy Shire beat Bob Clay
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri

8/17/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat Lou Plummer & Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd beat Frank Thompson
Matt Murphy beat Chick Garibaldi

8/18/53 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park
Matt Murphy vs. Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd vs. Red Roberts
Chick Garibaldi vs. Vern Taft

8/18/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace beat George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Clay beat Frank Thompson
Wally Dusek beat Pedro Cordovano

8/18/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer beat Jim Coffield(23:00)
Johnny Kostas beat Don Kalt(17:00)

8/19/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace
Charro Aztec vs. Vern Taft
Al Getz vs. Herb Larsen

8/19/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti beat Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Clay beat Chick Garibaldi
Johnny Kostas beat Frank Thompson

8/20/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Lou Plummer beat Guy Brunetti in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Tangaro beat Al Getz(25:00)
Red Roberts beat Tinker Todd(12:00) via pinfall

8/21/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Buddy Rogers vs. Vern Taft in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

8/21/53 Pulaski, VA @ Speedway
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Roberts vs. Frank Thompson
Guy Brunetti vs. Al Getz

8/22/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Buddy Rogers beat Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Davis beat Bob Clay(24:00) via pinfall
Lou Plummer beat Frank Thompson(18:00)
Johnny Kostas beat Al Getz(15:00) via pinfall

8/22/53 Lenoir, NC
Joe Tangaro vs. Don Kalt
Guy Brunetti vs. Pedro Cordovano
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Jim Austeri & Charro Aztec

8/24/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Johnny Kostas beat Al Getz
Roy Shire beat Chick Garibaldi
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Charro Aztec & Lou Plummer

8/24/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Karl Davis beat Guy Brunetti
Jim Austeri vs. Matt Murphy
Don Kalt vs. Red Roberts
Joe Tangaro vs. Pedro Cordovano

8/25/53 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Karl Davis beat Matt Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Roberts beat Frank Thompson(16:00)
Chick Garibaldi beat Pedro Cordovano(24:00) via pinfall
Jim Cofield draw Vern Taft

8/25/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Lou Plummer vs. Herb Larsen
Bob Clay vs. Wally Dusek

8/25/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro vs. Jim Austeri & Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Kostas vs. Al Getz
Don Kalt vs. Tinker Todd

8/26/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Buddy Rogers vs. Bob Clay
Matt Murphy vs. Jim Austeri
Guy Brunetti vs. Al Getz
Joe Tangaro vs. Johnny Kostas

8/26/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace beat George Becker & Bobby Becker by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Lou Plummer beat Pedro Cordovano(12:40)
Tinker Todd beat Don Kalt(19:00)

8/27/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Lou Plummer vs. Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls match
Guy Brunetti vs. Red Roberts
Frank Thompson vs. Herb Larsen

8/28/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker beat Jim Coffield by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker beat Vern Taft
Roy Shire beat Matt Murphy
Jim Austeri beat Tinker Todd
Chick Garibaldi beat Pedro Cordovano

8/28/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Karl Davis beat Bob Clay in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Roberts draw Tex Riley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Kostas beat Wally Dusek(21:00)

8/29/53 Lenoir, NC
Herb Larsen vs. Charro Aztec
Joe Tangaro vs. Red Roberts
Karl Davis vs. Guy Brunetti

8/29/53 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Jim Austeri & Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gloria Barattini beat Mae Young
Matt Murphy beat Jim Coffield

8/31/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Johnny Kostas beat Lou Plummer by DQ
Jack Claybourne draw Buddy Jackson
Bobby Becker beat Jim Austeri
Roy Shire beat George Becker

8/31/83 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Karl Davis beat Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Wolfe draw Guy Brunetti
Matt Murphy beat Vern Taft
Red Roberts beat Tex Riley

9/1/53 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Karl Davis beat Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Roberts draw Tex Riley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Thompson beat Charro Aztec(17:00) by DQ
Jim Austeri beat Tinker Todd(12:30) via pinfall

9/1/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Wolfe beat Lou Plummer by DQ
Matt Murphy beat Vern Taft via pinfall

9/1/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium

9/2/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas royal match
Lou Plummer vs. Chick Garibaldi
Tex Riley vs. Charro Aztec

9/2/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Guy Brunetti vs. Karl Davis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Matt Murphy vs. Pedro Cordovano
Joe Wolfe vs. Frank Thompson
Johnny Kostas vs. Vern Taft

9/3/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat Lou Plummer & Red Roberts by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Kostas beat Wally Dusek(17:00)
Walter Kameroff draw Tinker Todd(30:00)

9/4/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker beat Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker beat Jim Austeri
Joe Wolfe beat Jim Coffield by DQ
Jack Claybourne beat Buddy Jackson
Roy Shire beat Vern Taft

9/5/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Karl Davis beat George Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer beat Tex Riley by DQ
Johnny Kostas beat Vern Taft(14:00)
Pedro Cordovano beat Frank Thompson(16:00) via pinfall

9/5/53 Lenoir, NC
Tinker Todd vs. Walter Kameroff
Guy Brunetti vs. Johnny Heidman
Joe Wolfe vs. Charro Aztec
Red Roberts vs. Joe Tangaro

9/7/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Chick Garibaldi beat Frank Thompson
Mat Murphy beat Lou Plummer
George Becker beat Roy Shire
Karl Davis draw Bobby Becker

9/7/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Jack Claybourne vs. Buddy Jackson
Tex Riley draw Red Roberts
Plus 1 other match

9/8/53 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Karl Davis beat Matt Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Roberts beat Joe Wolfe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Claybourne beat Buddy Jackson(7:30)
Chick Garibaldi draw Jim Cofield

9/8/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker, Bobby Becker & Tex Riley beat Roy Shire, Bobby Wallace & Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Walter Kameroff draw Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/8/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium

9/9/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Roy Shire, Bobby Wallace & Lou Plummer vs. George Becker, Bobby Becker & Chick Garibaldi
Plus other matches

9/9/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro vs. Karl Davis & Red Roberts in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Claybourne vs. Buddy Jackson

9/10/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Karl Davis beat Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Kostas beat Red Roberts by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Jackson beat Jack Claybourne(18:00)
Tex Riley beat Johnny Heidman(15:00)

9/11/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker beat Roy Shire by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Guy Brunetti
Joe Tangaro beat Chick Garibaldi
Joe Wolfe beat Vern Taft
Frank Thomas beat Joe Wolfe

9/11/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium(Special Friday Show)
Tex Riley beat Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Davis beat Johnny Kostas in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Roberts beat Walter Kameroff(21:00)
Jack Claybourne beat Buddy Jackson(17:00)

9/12/53 Lenoir, NC
Guy Brunetti vs. Tex Riley
Mr. XX vs. Walter Kameroff
Mr. X vs. Tinker Todd
Red Roberts vs. Joe Tangaro

9/14/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Johnny Kostas beat Pedro Cordovano
Frank Jares beat Matt Murphy
Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace draw George Becker & Bobby Becker

9/14/53 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Mr. Moto beat Karl Davis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Lou Plummer
Jim Austeri beat Frank Thompson
Vern Taft draw Joe Wolfe

9/14/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Mr. X & Mr. XX beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Claybourne vs. Buddy Jackson
Tex Riley vs. Johnny Heidman

9/15/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mr. Moto beat Tex Riley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Guy Brunetti beat Karl Davis
Joe Tangaro beat Lou Plummer
Jack Claybourne beat Buddy Jackson

9/15/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium

9/17/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Tex Riley beat Karl Davis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. XX vs. Vern Taft
Mr. X vs. Tinker Todd
Chick Garibaldi vs. Pedro Cordovano

9/18/53 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto beat Matt Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Karl Davis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Walter Kameroff beat Pedro Cordovano
Jim Austeri beat Frank Thompson

9/18/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Jares beat Guy Brunetti
Jack Claybourne beat Buddy Jackson
Joe Wolfe beat Johnny Kostas
Note:  No Wrestling in Richmond until October 23

9/19/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker vs. Karl Davis in a match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Bobby Becker vs. Jim Austeri
Tex Riley vs. Frank Thompson
Frank Jares vs. Pedro Cordovano

9/19/53 Lenoir, NC
Johnny Kostas vs. Johnny Heidman
Vern Taft vs. Walter Kameroff
Mr. X & Mr. XX vs. Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti

9/21/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jim Coffield beat Jim Austeri
Matt Murphy beat Guy Brunetti
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace

9/21/53 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Mr. Moto vs. Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Frank Jares vs. Joe Tangaro
Tom Bradley vs. Walter Kameroff
Johnny Heidman vs. Joe Wolfe

9/21/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Mr. X vs. Tex Riley
Mr. XX vs. Tinker Todd(sub for Johnny Kostas)
Vern Taft vs. Dick Bishop

9/22/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mr. Moto beat Guy Brunetti in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Jares beat Joe Tangaro
Tex Riley beat Jim Austeri
Vern Taft draw Tom Bradley

9/22/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Note:  No wrestling in Roanoke until October 12

9/23/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro vs. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Walter Kameroff vs. Dick Bishop
Joe Wolfe vs. Jim Austeri

9/24/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mr. Moto vs. Tex Riley in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Walter Kameroff vs. Mr. XX
Chick Garibaldi vs. Mr. X
Matt Murphy vs. Jim Austeri

9/25/53 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto beat Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Frank Jares beat Walter Kameroff(10:00) via pinfall
Tex Riley draw Vern Taft
Jim Austeri beat Tinker Todd(14:00) via pinfall

9/25/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace vs. Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro
Mr. X vs. Matt Murphy
Mr. XX vs. Johnny Kostas

9/26/53 Lenoir, NC
Tex Riley & Matt Murphy vs. Mr. X & Mr. XX in a match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Plus other matches

9/28/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Jim Coffield beat Omar Kyam
Tex Riley beat Vern Taft
Matt Murphy beat Johnny Heidman
Mr. Moto beat Steve Gob

9/28/53 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Becker vs. Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Jares beat Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd vs. Joe Wolfe

9/28/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Mr. X & Mr. XX beat Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi draw Tom Bradley
Walter Kameroff beat Johnny Kostas

9/29/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mr. Moto vs. Tex Riley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Jares vs. Vern Taft
Johnny Heidman vs. Tinker Todd
Omar Kyam vs. Matt Murphy

9/30/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Chick Garibaldi & Tex Riley vs. Mr. Moto & Frank Jares
Plus 2 other matches

9/30/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls match
Matt Murphy draw Mr. X
Mr. XX beat Johnny Kostas

Last edited on Wed Jun 5th, 2019 09:50 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 07:23 am
  PM Quote Reply
81st Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1420
Status: 
Offline
10/1/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mr. X & Mr. XX draw Tex Riley & Chick Garibaldi(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wally Dusek beat Tinker Todd(22:00)
Matt Murphy beat Omar Kyam(10:00)

10/2/53 Spartanburg SC @ Memorial Auditorium(Special Friday Show)
Mr. Moto vs. Matt Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tex Riley vs. Tom Bradley
Joe Wolfe vs. Omar Kyam
Vern Taft vs. Walter Kameroff

10/2/53 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Frank Jares & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Johnny Kostas via pinfall
Steve Gob beat Johnny Heidman

10/3/53 Lenoir, NC
Steve Gob vs. Walter Kameroff
Joe Wolfe vs. Johnny Heidman
Mr. X & Mr. XX vs. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace

10/5/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Johnny Heidman beat Tinker Todd
Jim Coffield beat Vern Taft
Steve Gob beat Matt Murphy
Mr. Moto beat Roy Shire

10/5/53 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Bobby Becker vs. Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match
George Becker vs. Joe Wolf
Omar Kyam vs. Johnny Kostas

10/6/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker beat Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Jares beat Matt Murphy
Bobby Becker draw Tex Riley
Vern Taft beat Johnny Heidman

10/7/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Mr. Moto & Frank Jares vs. Chick Garibaldi & Tex Riley
Walter Kameroff vs. Hal Kanter
Jim Coffield vs. Omar Kyam

10/7/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Wolfe beat Mr. X
Mr. XX beat Steve Gob

10/8/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Tex Riley & Chick Garibaldi beat Mr. X & Mr. XX by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wally Dusek beat Sam Robinson(sub for Matt Murphy)
Tom Bradley beat Johnny Heidman(16:00)

10/9/53 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Mr. Moto & Frank Jares(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roy Shire beat Tex Riley via pinfall
Steve Gob beat Walter Kameroff

10/10/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. X & Mr. XX beat Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob beat Johnny Heidman(28:00)
Tom Bradley beat Tinker Todd(21:00)

10/10/53 Lenoir, NC
Jim Coffield vs. Hal Kanter
Chick Garibaldi vs. Omar Kyam
Joe Wolfe vs. Tex Riley

10/12/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Walter Kameroff beat Omar Kyam
Fred Blassie beat Chick Garibaldi
Mr. Moto & Tom Bradley beat Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace

10/12/53 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Mildred Burke beat Millie Stafford in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Frank Jares & Vern Taft in a 2 of 3 falls match
Matt Murphy beat Jim Cofield

10/12/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Tex Riley & Angelo Martinelli beat Mr. X & Mr. XX by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Wolfe beat Johnny Heidman(19:00)
Steve Gob beat Walter Kameroff(12:00)

10/13/53 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mildred Burke beat Millie Stafford in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tex Riley beat Roy Shire in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob draw Joe Wolfe
Angelo Martinelli beat Matt Murphy(16:00)

10/13/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Frank Jares beat George Becker & Bobby Becker by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie beat Mr. X
Mr. XX beat Tinker Todd

10/14/53 Greensboro, NC @ Sports Arena
Mildred Burke vs. Millie Stafford
Mr. Moto & Frank Jares vs. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace
Walter Kameroff vs. Vern Taft

10/14/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Mr. X & Mr. XX in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie beat Tom Bradley
Joe Wolfe beat Omar Kyam

10/16/53 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Mr. Moto beat Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob beat Omar Kyam(15:51) via pinfall
Matt Murphy beat Johnny Heidman by DQ
Chick Garibaldi beat Tinker Todd(13:42) via pinfall

10/16/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall(Special Friday Show)
Mr. XX beat Fred Blassie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mildred Burke beat Millie Stafford(20:00)
Mr. X beat Vern Taft(sub for Angelo Martinelli)(10:00)
Tom Bradley beat Frank Jares(sub for Hal Cantor) by DQ

10/17/53 Lenoir, NC
Frank Jares vs. Tex Riley
Mildred Burke vs. Millie Stafford

10/19/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Tom Bradley draw Tex Riley
Angelo Martinelli beat Johnny Heidman
Frank Jares beat Steve Gob
Fred Blassie beat Mr. Moto by DQ

10/19/53 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Bobby Becker by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. XX beat Joe Wolf(21:00)
Mr. X draw Chick Garibaldi(30:00)

10/20/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Mr. Moto & Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Fred Blassie vs. Vern Taft
Matt Murphy vs. Tom Bradley

10/20/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Tex Riley & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Omar Kyam vs. Walter Kameroff
Joe Wolfe vs. Steve Gob

10/21/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
John Smith vs. Mr. XX in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith vs. Joe Wolfe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi vs. Walter Kameroff
Mr. X vs. Matt Murphy

10/21/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Fred Blassie vs. Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Vern Taft
Frank Jares vs. Omar Kyam
Bobby Becker vs. Johnny Heidman

10/22/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith draw Mr. X & Mr. XX(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Steve Gob(10:00)
Tex Riley beat Walter Kameroff(20:00)

10/23/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium(Special Friday Show)
Al Smith & John Smith beat Tex Riley & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. XX beat Matt Murphy
Mr. X beat Johnny Heidman

10/23/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Mr. Moto beat Joe Wolfe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker beat Vern Taft in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Tom Bradley
Fred Blassie draw Frank Jares
Jim Coffield beat Tinker Todd

10/24/53 Lenoir, NC
Chick Garibaldi vs. Walter Kameroff
Steve Gob vs. Johnny Heidman
Angelo Martinelli vs. Omar Kyam
Tex Riley vs. Mr. Moto

10/26/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Tex Riley beat Omar Kyam
Tom Bradley draw Steve Gob
Frank Jares beat Matt Murphy
Mr. Moto beat Fred Blassie

10/26/53 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Plus 2 other matches

10/27/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Fred Blassie beat Frank Jares by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Tom Bradley
Mr. X beat Steve Gob
Mr. XX draw Chick Garibaldi(30:00)

10/27/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith draw George Becker & Bobby Becker(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tex Riley beat Vern Taft via pinfall
Walter Kameroff beat Johnny Heidman

10/28/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Fred Blassie vs. Mr. Moto in a no time limit match
George Becker vs. Frank Jares
Bobby Becker vs. Mr. X
Steve Gob vs. Mr. XX

10/29/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith beat Tex Riley & Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd beat Omar Kyam(12:00)
Tom Bradley beat Matt Murphy(15:00) by submission

10/30/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tex Riley & Angelo Martinelli beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match with Charlie Laye & Johnny Heidman as special referees
Matt Murphy beat Tom Bradley(18:00)
Chick Garibaldi beat Omar Kyam(20:00) via pinfall

10/30/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Bobby Becker draw Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie beat Jim Coffield
George Becker beat Mr. X by DQ
Frank Jares beat Walter Kameroff
Mr. XX beat Steve Gob

10/31/53 Lenoir, NC
Vern Taft vs. Johnny Heidman
Chick Garibaldi vs. Omar Kyam
Matt Murphy vs. Tom Bradley
Angelo Martinelli vs. Mr. Moto

11/2/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Johnny Heidman beat Tinker Todd
Frank Jares beat Tex Riley
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Mr. Moto & Tom Bradley

11/2/53 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Fred Blassie beat John Smith in a 2  of 3 falls match
Al Smith beat Chick Garibaldi(19:00)
Steve Gob beat Vern Taft
Angelo Martinelli beat Omar Kyam(16:00)

11/3/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Fred Blassie & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tex Riley beat Mr. XX by DQ
Mr. X beat Matt Murphy

11/3/53 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker beat Mr. Moto by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Frank Jares by DQ
Bobby Becker beat Walter Kameroff via pinfall
Steve Gob beat Tom Bradley via pinfall

11/4/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tex Riley beat Vern Taft(22:00)
Angelo Martinelli beat Johnny Heidman(28:00)
Note:  Next Asheville card on November 25

11/4/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Mr. Moto & Frank Jares vs. Fred Blassie & Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. X vs. Matt Murphy
Mr. XX vs. Walter Kameroff

11/5/1953 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Al Smith & John Smith(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Vern Taft beat Johnny Heidman(20:00)
Tom Bradley beat Omar Kyam(8:00)

11/6/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Fred Blassie vs. Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Omar Kyam
Frank Jares vs. Bobby Becker
Mr. XX vs. Matt Murphy
Mr. X vs. Walter Kameroff

11/6/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Tex Riley & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Chick Garibaldi beat Vern Taft(21:00) via pinfall
Steve Gob beat Tinker Todd(19:00) via pinfall

11/7/53 Lenoir, NC
Tinker Todd vs. Jim Coffield
Angelo Martinelli vs. Tom Bradley
Frank Jares vs. Freddie Blassie

11/9/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Chick Garibaldi draw Steve Gob
Mildred Burke beat Millie Stafford
Mr. Moto & Frank Jares draw George Becker & Bobby Becker

11/9/53 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Gorgeous George vs. Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie vs. Howard Cantonwine
Mr. X vs. Tex Riley
Mr. XX vs. Matt Murphy

11/10/53 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Gorgeous George vs. Tex Riley in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Frank Jares & Howard Cantonwine in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd vs. Tom Bradley

11/10/53 Columbia, SC @ Capital City Park
Mr. Moto beat Fred Blassie by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mildred Burke beat Millie Stafford
Mr. XX draw Chick Garibaldi
Vern Taft beat Mr. X by DQ

11/11/53 Florence, SC @ Barbeque Barn
Mildred Burke vs. Betty Hawkins
Mr. Moto vs. Angelo Martinelli
Steve Gob vs. Omar Kyam
Note:  First wrestling show in Florence, SC

11/11/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Gorgeous George vs. Fred Blassie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi vs. Howard Cantonwine
Mr. X vs. Tex Riley
Mr. XX vs. Tom Bradley

11/12/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker beat Mr. Moto by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mildred Burke beat Betty Hawkins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker beat Vern Taft(17:00)
Frank Jares beat Matt Murphy(18:00)

11/12/53 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Gorgeous George vs. Fred Blassie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli vs. Howard Cantonwine
Steve Gob vs. Mr. XX
Omar Kyam vs. Mr. X

11/13/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Mr. Moto beat Fred Blassie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mildred Burke beat Betty Hawkins in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Steve Gob
Bobby Becker draw Frank Jares
Tex Riley beat Chick Garibaldi by DQ

11/14/53 Lenoir, NC
Steve Gob vs. Jim Coffield
Tex Riley vs. Chick Garibaldi
Frank Jares vs. Freddie Blassie

11/14/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Gorgeous George vs. George Becker
Bobby Becker vs. Harold Cantonwine
Matt Murphy vs. Vern Taft

11/14/53 Statesville, NC @ High School
Angelo Martinelli beat Tom Bradley
Tinker Todd beat Omar Kyam
Plus other matches

11/16/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Vern Taft beat Omar Kyam
Tom Bradley beat Matt Murphy
George Becker beat Angelo Martinelli
Bobby Becker beat Frank Jares

11/16/53 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Fred Blassie & Tex Riley vs. Mr. X & Mr. XX in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

11/17/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

11/18/53 Florence, SC @ Barbeque Barn
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Jim Coffield & Don Bradley
Tex Riley vs. Vern Taft

11/18/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Mr. Moto & Frank Jares vs. Mr. X & Mr. XX in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie vs. Matt Murphy
Chick Garibaldi vs. Tinker Todd

11/20/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Frank Jares & Mr. Moto beat George Becker & Bobby Becker by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Matt Murphy
Steve Gob draw Tex Riley
Jim Coffield beat Charlie Laye

11/20/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall(Special Friday Show)
Mr. X & Mr. XX double DQ Fred Blassie & Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Vern Taft draw Angelo Martinelli(45:00)
Tinker Todd beat Omar Kyam(15:00)

11/21/53 Lenoir, NC
Vern Taft vs. Tinker Todd
Tex Riley & Freddie Blassie vs. Frank Jares & Tom Bradley

11/21/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Mr. X & Mr. XX in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Moto vs. Steve Gob in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/21/53 Statesville, NC @ High School
Al Smith & John Smith beat Angelo Martinelli & Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield vs. Omar Kyam in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/23/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Angelo Martinelli beat Vern Taft
Fred Blassie beat Tom Bradley
Mr. Moto & Frank Jares beat George Becker & Bobby Becker

11/23/53 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Al Smith & John Smith beat Mr. X & Mr. XX by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi vs. Walter Kameroff
Tex Riley vs. Johnny Heidman

11/24/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith no contest with Mr. Moto & Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls match
Walter Kameroff beat Vern Taft
Tex Riley beat Omar Kyam

11/25/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Frank Jares beat Tex Riley & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley beat Tinker Todd
Walter Kameroff beat Omar Kyam

11/25/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Mr. X & Mr. XX in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob vs. Johnny Heidman
Chick Garibaldi vs. Vern Taft

11/26/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mr. Moto & Johnny Heidman beat Tex Riley & Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Tinker Todd(28:00)
Walter Kameroff beat Vern Taft(8:00)

11/27/53 Florence, SC @ Barbeque Barn
Mr. X & Mr. XX vs. Angelo Martinelli & Tex Riley
Walter Kameroff vs. Johnny Heidman

11/27/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Frank Jares & Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Vern Taft beat Chick Garibaldi
Steve Gob beat Omar Kyam
Tom Bradley beat Tinker Todd

11/28/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Mr. X & Mr. XX by reverse decision in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Note:  No wrestling in Spartanburg until December 12

11/28/53 Lenoir, NC
Jim Coffield vs. Omar Kyam
Steve Gob vs. Johnny Heidman
Frank Jares vs. Tex Riley in a boxing match

11/28/53 Statesville, NC @ High School
Mr. Moto vs. Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd vs. Wally Dusek
Vern Taft vs. Walter Kameroff

11/30/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Fred Blassie beat Johnny Heidman
Chick Garibaldi beat Vern Taft
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Mr. Moto & Frank Jares

11/30/53 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Al Smith & John Smith beat Mr. X & Mr. XX by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli draw Walter Kameroff(30:00)
Tex Riley beat Tom Bradley(19:00)

12/1/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Mr. Moto & Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd beat Omar Kyam
Walter Kameroff draw Tom Bradley

12/2/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto vs. Bobby Becker
Frank Jares vs. Walter Kameroff
George Becker vs. Tom Bradley
Tex Riley vs. Johnny Heidman

12/2/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Fred Blassie & Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli vs. Vern Taft
Steve Gob vs. Omar Kyam

12/3/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker beat Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker draw Tex Riley(30:00)
Angelo Martinelli beat Tom Bradley
Walter Kameroff beat Omar Kyam(11:00)

12/4/53 Florence, SC @ Barbeque Barn
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Angelo Martinelli & Tex Riley
Tom Bradley vs. Tinker Todd

12/4/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Fred Blassie beat Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Jares beat Steve Gob
Jim Coffield beat Walter Kameroff
Mr. XX beat Vern Taft
Mr. X beat Gino Garibaldi

12/5/53 Lenoir, NC
Steve Gob vs. Tex Riley
Frank Jares & Vern Taft vs. Al Smith & John Smith

12/5/53 Statesville, NC @ High School
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Tom Bradley & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi vs. Omar Kyam

12/7/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Donna Marie Dieckman beat Ann Laverne
Angelo Martinelli beat Tom Bradley
Al Smith & John Smith beat Tex Riley & Fred Blassie

12/7/53 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Mr. Moto & Frank Jares vs. George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dot Dotson beat Lee Chona LeClaire
Johnny Heidman vs. Walter Kameroff

12/8/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Fred Blassie & Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lee Chona LeClaire beat Ann Laverne
Walter Kameroff draw Angelo Martinelli

12/9/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Mr. Moto & Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dot Dotson vs. Lee Chona LeClaire
Tex Riley vs. Vern Taft

12/9/523 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Ann Laverne vs. Donna Marie Dieckman
Fred Blassie & Steve Gob vs. Mr. X & Mr. XX in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 1 other match

12/10/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Mr. Moto & Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dot Dotson beat Lee Chona LeClaire(15:00)
Chick Garibaldi beat Johnny Heidman via pinfall

12/11/53 Florence, SC @ Barbeque Barn
Lee Chona LeClaire vs. Dot Dotson
John Smith vs. Chick Garibaldi
Al Smith vs. Johnny Heidman

12/11/53 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker, Bobby Becker & Fred Blassie beat Jim Coffield, Frank Jares & Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. X beat Walter Kameroff
Mr. XX beat Steve Gob
Note:  No wrestling in Richmond for remainder of year

12/12/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Fred Blassie & Tex Riley beat Mr. Moto & Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley beat Vern Taft in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/12/53 Lenoir, NC
Walter Kameroff vs. Johnny Heidman
Ann Laverne vs. Donna Marie Dieckman
Al Smith vs. Omar Kyam
John Smith vs. Jim Coffield

12/12/53 Statesville, NC @ High School
Mr. X & Mr. XX vs. ?? & ??
Plus 2 other matches

12/14/53 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Tex Riley beat Omar Kyam
Ethel Brown beat Dot Dotson
Al Smith & John Smith beat Mr. Moto & Frank Jares by DQ
Note:  No wrestling in Charlotte for remainder of year

12/14/53 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Chick Garibaldi & Fred Blassie beat Tom Bradley & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Donna Marie Dieckman beat Ann Laverne
Walter Kameroff beat Vern Taft

12/15/53 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Fred Blassie & Steve Gob beat Mr. Moto & Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ethel Brown beat Dot Dotson
Tex Riley beat Tom Bradley
Note:  No wrestling in Columbia for remainder of year

12/16/53 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Tex Riley & Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ann Laverne vs. Ethel Brown
Vern Taft vs. Tom Bradley

12/16/53 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Dot Dotson vs. Donna Marie Dieckman
Fred Blassie, Steve Gob & Walter Kameroff vs. Mr. X, Mr. XX & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Note:  No wrestling in Hampton for remainder of year

12/17/53 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith beat Tex Riley & Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ethel Brown beat Ann Laverne(14:00)
Tinker Todd beat Vern Taft(20:00)
Note:  No wrestling in Charleston for remainder of year

12/18/53 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall(Special Friday Show)
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Chick Garibaldi & Steve Gob
Dot Dotson vs. Ethel Brown
Plus 1 other match

12/19/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Fred Blassie & Tex Riley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Donna Marie Dieckman beat Ann Laverne(17:00) via pinfall
Jimmy Coffield beat Omar Kyam(19:00) via pinfall
Note:  No wrestling in Spartanburg for remainder of year

12/19/53 Lenoir, NC
Dot Dotson vs. Ethel Brown
Tinker Todd & Walter Kameroff vs. Tom Bradley & Johnny Heidman

12/19/53 Statesville, NC @ High School
Mr. X & Mr. XX vs. Steve Gob & Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Vern Taft vs. Dick Bishop

Last edited on Wed Jun 5th, 2019 09:51 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 07:24 am
  PM Quote Reply
82nd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1420
Status: 
Offline
1/2/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. X vs. Tex Riley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley vs. Jim Coffield
Tinker Todd vs. Omar Kyam

1/4/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Nell Stewart & Mae Young beat Ida Mae Martinez & Gloria Barattini
Abe Zvonkin beat Walter Kameroff
Jim Coffield beat Omar Kyam

1/4/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Fred Blassie & Tex Riley vs. Mr. X & Mr. XX in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis beat Tom Bradley(:15) via pinfall
Steve Gob vs. Blackjack Hader

1/5/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Jim Coffield & Mr. X in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nell Stewart beat Gloria Barattini by DQ
Steve Gob beat Wally Dusek

1/6/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Tom Bradley & Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nell Stewart vs. Ida Mae Martinez
Mike Paidousis vs. Omar Kyam

1/7/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall   
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Tex Riley & Steve Gob in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield vs. Omar Kyam
Blackjack Hader beat Tom Bradley

1/8/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Nell Stewart beat Ida Mae Martinez(sub for Gloria Barattini) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie vs. Mr. X in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mae Young vs. Ida Mae Martinez
Mr. XX vs. Mike Paidousis
Abe Zvonkin vs. Walter Kameroff

1/9/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Mae Young vs. Gloria Barattini
Mike Paidousis vs. Blackjack Hader
Jim Coffield vs. Tom Bradley 

1/9/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Abe Zvonkin & Wally Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nell Stewart beat Ida Mae Martinez in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/11/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Ida Mae Martinez & Gloria Barattini beat Nell Stewart & Mae Young
Tex Riley beat Mr. XX
Mr. X beat Steve Gob

1/11/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Mike Paidousis vs. Blackjack Hader
Plus other matches

1/12/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Gloria Barattini & Ida Mae Martinez beat Nell Stewart & Mae Young in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Jares beat Blackjack Hader
Mike Paidousis beat Tom Bradley

1/13/54 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Fred Blassie & Tex Riley beat Mr. X & Mr. XX in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Zvonkin beat Omar Kyam
Jim Coffield draw Walter Kameroff

1/13/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mae Young & Nell Stewart vs. Gloria Barattini & Idea Mae Martinez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Jares vs. Steve Gob in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis va. Tom Bradley

1/15/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Nell Stewart & Mae Young vs. Gloria Barattini & Ida Mae Martinez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie vs. Jim Coffield
Mike Paidousis vs. Omar Kyam
Tom Bradley vs. Abe Zvonkin

1/15/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall(Special Friday Show)  
Tex Riley & Steve Gob beat Mr. X & Mr. XX by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Jares beat Walter Kameroff via pinfall
Blackjack Hader beat George Harbin(sub for Walter Olson)

1/16/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Fred Blassie vs. Mr. X
Jim Coffield vs. Abe Zvonkin
Wally Dusek vs. Tom Bradley   

1/16/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tex Riley draw Mr. XX(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nell Stewart beat Gloria Barattini in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis beat Omar Kyam(:48) via pinfall

1/18/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Mr. X & Mr. XX beat Tex Riley & Fred Blassie
Jerry Woods beat Eric Pederson by DQ
Eddie Gossett draw Walter Kameroff

1/18/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Gloria Barattini & Ida Mae Martinez beat Nell Stewart & Mae Young
Frank Jares beat Steve Gob in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis beat Abe Zvonkin

1/19/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Frank Jares & Abe Zvonkin beat Fred Blassie & Tex Riley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nick Roberts beat Jim Coffield by DQ
Eddie Gossett beat Omar Kyan via pinfall

1/20/54 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Frank Jares beat Fred Blassie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob draw Nick Roberts  
Eric Pederson beat Walter Kameroff
Mae Young beat Ida Mae Martinez

1/20/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. X & Mr. XX draw Mike Paidousis & Tex Riley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nell Stewart beat Gloria Barattini
Jim Coffield beat Tom Bradley

1/21/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
No wrestling due to Golden Gloves boxing

1/22/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition(Cancelled due to icy weather)
Mr. X & Mr. XX vs. Fred Blassie & Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nick Roberts vs. Frank Jares
Eddie Gossett vs. Abe Zvonkin
Jerry Woods vs. Blackjack Hader

1/22/54 Florence, SC @ Barbeque Barn
Mae Young vs. Gloria Barattini
Nell Stewart vs. Ida Mae Martinez
plus 1 other match

1/23/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Steve Gob & Mike Paidousis vs. Mr. X & Mr. XX
Eddie Gossett vs. Walter Kameroff 

1/23/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Fred Blassie & Tex Riley beat Frank Jares & Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Woods beat Blackjack Hader by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/25/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Mr. X & Mr. XX
Fred Blassie beat Abe Zvonkin
Eric Pederson beat Eddie Gossett

1/25/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Frank Jares vs. Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tex Riley vs. Blackjack Hader
Jerry Woods vs. Omar Kyam
Nick Roberts vs. Tom Bradley

1/26/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Frank Jares & Zbe Zvonkin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Hader beat Walter Kameroff
Eddie Gossett draw Nick Roberts(30:00)

1/27/54 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena  
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Frank Jares & Jim Coffield
Plus 2 other matches

1/27/54 Florence, SC @ Barbeque Barn
Fred Blassie vs. Eric Pederson
Tom Bradley vs. Eddie Gossett
Jerry Woods vs. Omar Kyam

1/27/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
No wrestling

1/29/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Fred Blassie & Mike Paidousis vs. Mr. X & Mr. XX in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Zvonkin vs. Jerry Woods
Nick Roberts vs. Eddie Gossett
Tex Riley vs. Tom Bradley

1/29/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall(Special Friday Show)
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Frank Jares & Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eric Pederson beat Walter Kameroff(20:00) by submission
Steve Gob beat Jim Coffield(15:00) via pinfall

1/30/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Eddie Gossett vs. Nick Roberts
Steve Gob & Mike Paidousis vs. Frank Jares & Blackjack Hader

1/30/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Fred Blassie & Tex Riley vs. Mr. X & Mr. XX
Jerry Woods vs. Tom Bradley

2/1/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Mr. X & Mr. XX
Eric Pederson beat Steve Gob
Hans Schnabel beat Jerry Woods

2/1/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Gorgeous George & Frank Jares vs. Mike Paidousis & Tex Rikey
Angelo Martinelli vs. Abe Zvonkin
Eddie Gossett vs. Walter Kameroff

2/2/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Gorgeous George & Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls match
Walter Kameroff(sub for Nick Roberts) beat Omar Kyam

2/3/54 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Hans Schnabel & Abe Zvonkin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eric Pederson vs. Walter Kameroff
Jerry Woods vs. Nick Roberts

2/3/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Gorgeous George & Frank Jares vs. Tex Riley & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. XX vs. Mike Paidousis
Mr. X vs. Eddie Gossett

2/4/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Tex Riley & Steve Gob beat Frank Jares & Gorgeous George in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Mr. X
Mr. XX beat Eddie Gossett

2/5/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Gorgeous George & Abe Zvonkin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. X beat Tex Riley
Mr. XX beat Walter Kameroff
Hans Schnabel beat Mike Paidousis

2/5/54 Florence, SC @ Barbeque Barn
Eric Pederson vs. Jerry Woods
Eddie Gossett vs. Angelo Martinelli
Steve Gob vs. Omar Kyam

2/6/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Frank Jares vs. Jerry Woods
Tex Riley vs. Hans Schnabel
Steve Gob vs. Blackjack Hader   

2/6/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Gorgeous George & Eric Pederson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. XX beat Mike Paidousis(19:00) via pinfall
Mr. X beat Walter Kameroff(15:00) via pinfall

2/8/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Gorgeous George & Hans Schnabel
Frank Jares beat Mike Paidousis
Steve Gob beat Abe Zvonkin

2/8/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
No wrestling

2/8/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Monday Show)
Angelo Martinelli beat Eric Pederson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. X & Mr. XX draw Eddie Gossett & Jerry Woods(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Walter Kameroff

2/9/53 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Gorgeous George & Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnabel beat Mike Paidousis(24:00)
Jerry Woods beat Abe Zvonkin(17:00)
Note:  Wrestling returns to Raleigh

2/9/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall(Special Tuesday Show)
Mr. X & Mr. XX draw Tex Riley & Steve Gob in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Eric Pederson(17:00)
Angelo Martinelli beat Walter Kameroff(12:00)
Note:  No wrestling in Charleston until March 6

2/10/54 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
Tex Riley vs. Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Hader vs. Ray Villmer
Steve Gob vs. Walter Kameroff

2/10/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Mr. X & Mr. XX in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Jares vs. Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/12/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Mr. X & Mr. XX in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Jares beat Mike Paidousis(23:00)
Ray Villmer beat Abe Zvonkin(17:00) via pinfall
Hans Scnabel beat Eddie Gossett

2/13/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Mike Paidousis vs. Hans Schnabel
Jerry Woods vs. Blackjack Hader
Steve Gob vs. Eddie Gossett   

2/15/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Frank Jares & Hans Schnabel beat Ray Villmer & Angelo Martinelli
Jerry Woods beat Eric Pederson
Pat Fraley beat Blackjack Hader

2/15/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Art Neilson vs. Ted Riley in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Mr. X & Mr. XX
Plus 1 other match

2/16/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Verne Gagne beat Art Neilson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnabel beat Tex Riley(25:00) via pinfall
Ray Villmer beat Pat Fraley
Jerry Woods beat Babe Zaharias

2/17/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Verne Gagne vs. Art Neilson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. X vs. Bob Leipler
Mr. XX vs. Ray Villmer
Steve Gob vs. Babe Zaharias
Note:  No wrestling in Asheville until March 8

2/17/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Wednesday Show)
Bobby Becker beat Hans Schnabel by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Jares beat George Becker
Pat Fraley beat Eric Pederson
Angelo Martinelli beat Blackjack Hader

2/19/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker beat Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Jares beat Bob Leipler
Blackjack Hader vs. ??
Plus 2 other matches

2/20/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Pat Fraley vs. Frank Jares
Steve Gob vs. Babe Zaharias
Jim Coffield vs. Bob Leipler

2/20/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jerry Woods & Tex Riley vs. Mr. X & Mr. XX in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie vs. Tony Cosenza

2/22/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Frank Jares & Hans Schnabel beat Ray Villmer & Angelo Martinelli
Jerry Woods beat Jules LaRance
Babe Zaharias draw Tex Riley 

2/22/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Mr. X & Mr. XX in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley vs. Blackjack Hader
Bob Leiper vs. Steve Gob 

2/23/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker beat Hans Schnabel by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Woods beat Blackjack Hader
Ray Villmer beat Jules LaRance via pinfall
Steve Gob draw Pat Fraley

2/23/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Bobby Becker beat Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. XX beat Jim Coffield
Angelo Martinelli beat Babe Zaharias
Mr. X draw Tex Riley

2/26/54 Florence, SC @ Sports Arena
Mr. X & Mr. XX vs. Angelo Martinelli & Jerry Woods in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley vs. Steve Gob in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/26/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Frank Jares & Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Leipler vs. Babe Zaharias
Ray Villmer vs. Jules LaRance
Blackjack Hader vs. Tex Riley

2/27/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Tex Riley & Pat Fraley vs. Karl Kowalski & Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Leipler vs. Blackjack Hader

2/27/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall(Special Saturday Show)
George Becker draw Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Woods beat Babe Zaharias(22:00) by DQ
Angelo Martinelli beat Jules LaRance(27:00)
Note:  No wrestling in Greenville until April 12

3/1/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Frank Jares & Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith beat Jerry Woods
Al Smith beat Bob Leipler

3/2/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Bobby Becker vs. Mr. XX in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Jules LaRance
Jerry Woods vs. Lou Newman
Angelo Martinelli vs. Mr. X

3/3/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Hans Schnabel & Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley beat Mr. XX(2:30) via pinfall
Mr. X beat Steve Gob

3/5/54 Florence, SC @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Steve Gob & Jerry Woods
Tex Riley vs. Babe Zaharias

3/5/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Hans Schnabel & Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. XX beat Bob Leipler
Mr. X beat Angelo Martinelli
Ray Villmer beat Pat Fraley by DQ

3/6/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall(Special Saturday Show)
Al Smith & John Smith beat Tex Riley & Steve Gob in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Blackjack Hader(20:00)
Lou Newman beat Charlie Laye

3/6/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Pat Fraley vs. Hans Schnabel
Jerry Woods vs. Jules LaRance
Bob Leipler vs. Babe Zaharias

3/6/54 Spindale, NC @ Spindale House
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Mr. X & Mr. XX
Ray Villmer vs. Frank Jares 

3/8/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Bobby Becker to win Southern Tag Title
Lou Newman beat Pat Fraley by DQ
Babe Zaharias beat Blackjack Hader

3/8/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Hans Schnabel vs. Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. X & Mr. XX vs. Ray Villmer & Tex Riley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Woods vs. Jules LaRance

3/9/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mr. X & Mr. XX beat George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Blackjack Hader
Angelo Martinelli beat Jules LaRance

3/10/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Pat Fraley & Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Newman beat Mr. XX by DQ
Jerry Woods draw Mr. X

3/12/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Mr. X & Mr. XX(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Hader beat Hans Scnabel by DQ
Ray Villmer beat Babe Zaharias
Angelo Martinelli beat Jules LaRance

3/12/54 Florence, SC @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Angelo Martinelli & Jerry Woods in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Newman vs. Pat Fraley

3/13/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall(Special Saturday Show)
Al Smith & John Smith beat Tex Riley & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. XX beat Jerry Woods(18:00)
Lou Newman draw Mr. X(30:00)

3/13/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Pat Fraley vs. Hans Schnabel
Jerry Woods vs. Jules LaRance
Bob Leipler vs. Babe Zaharias  

3/13/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker beat Hans Schnabel by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker beat Babe Zaharias(27:45)
Pat Fraley beat Blackjack Hader(13:00)

3/15/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Al Smith & John Smith(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match with Pat Fraley & Blackjack Hader as special referees
Mr. XX beat Tex Riley
Mr. X draw Angelo Martinelli

3/16/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Mr. X & Mr. XX by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Lou Newman by DQ
Angelo Martinelli beat Don Lee

3/19/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Mr. X & Mr. XX in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match with Wally Dusek as special referee
Don Lee vs. Angelo Martinelli
Ray Villmer vs. Hans Schnabel
Pat Fraley vs. Jules LaRance

3/19/54 Florence, SC @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Tex Riley & Jerry Woods in a match with 2 referees
Lou Newman vs. Blackjack Hader

3/20/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall(Special Saturday Show)
Al Smith & John Smith draw Mr. X & Mr. XX(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tex Riley vs. Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/20/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Jerry Woods vs. Lou Newman
Plus other matches

3/20/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Hans Schnabel & Pat Fraley beat George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Jules LaRance in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/22/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Mr. X & Mr. XX and unmasked them as Jack Moore & Lee Henning
Jerry Woods beat Joe Tomasso
Joe Campbell beat Babe Zaharias

3/22/54 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Hans Schnabel vs. Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

3/23/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker, Bobby Becker & Angelo Martinelli beat Mr. X, Mr. XX & Lou Newman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Woods beat Jules LaRance in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/24/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Angelo Martinelli & Tex Riley beat Mr. X & Mr. XX in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mae Young beat Gloria Barattini in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Woods beat Babe Zaharias

3/24/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Hans Schnabel vs. Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley vs. Joe Tomasso
Blackjack Hader vs. Tinker Todd

3/25/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Tex Riley & Joe Campbell vs. Mr. X & Mr. XX(unmasked as Jack Moore & Lee Henning) in a 2 of 3 falls match where Mr. X & Mr. XX will unmask win, lose or draw
Jerry Woods vs. Babe Zaharias
Lou Newman vs. Jules LaRance  

3/26/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker draw Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker beat Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnabel beat Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley beat Charlie Keene

3/27/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Mr. X & Mr. XX vs. Don Lee & Lou Newman
Angelo Martinelli vs. Jules LaRance 

3/27/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Hans Schnabel & Pat Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Babe Zaharias beat Tex Riley in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/29/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Hans Schnabel beat Angelo Martinelli
Gloria Barattini beat Mae Young
Jerry Woods beat Charlie Keene
Steve Gob beat Tex Riley

3/29/54 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center

3/30/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Gloria Barattini beat Mae Young in a 2 of 3 falls match
Han sSchnabel & Pat Fraley beat Angelo Martinelli & Tex Riley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Woods beat Joe Tamasso(20:00)

3/30/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

3/31/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Hans Schnabel vs. Tex Riley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gloria Baratinni vs. Mae Young in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Woods vs. Jules LaRance
Charlie Laye vs. Babe Zaharias

Last edited on Thu May 30th, 2019 03:40 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 07:24 am
  PM Quote Reply
83rd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1420
Status: 
Offline
4/2/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Hans Schnabel & Pat Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli vs. Babe Zaharias
Steve Gob vs. Tony Cosenza
Blackjack Hader vs. Joe Campbell

4/2/54 Florence, SC @ Sports Arena
Tex Riley vs. Lou Newman
Jerry Woods vs. Don Lee
Charlie Keene vs. Joe Tomasso

4/3/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall(Special Saturday Show)
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Babe Zaharias & Lou Newman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Campbell beat Charlie Keene in a 2 of 3 falls match   

4/3/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

4/3/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Tinker Todd vs. Joe Tomasso
Jerry Woods vs. Blackjack Hader
Don Lee vs. Steve Gob

4/5/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Al Smith & John Smith beat Steve Gob & Jerry Woods
Angelo Martinelli beat Charlie Keene
Don Lee beat Joe Campbell

4/5/54 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center

4/6/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tag Tournament including Jerry Woods & Angelo Martinelli, Lou Newman & Don Lee, Babe Zaharias & Jules LaRance and Tony Cosenza & Joe Campbell
1st Round
Lou Newman & Don Lee beat ?? & ??
Finals
Lou Newman & Don Lee beat ?? & ?? to win tournament

4/7/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias vs. Angelo Martinelli
Charlie Keene vs. Jules LaRance

4/8/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith beat Joe Campbell & Lou Newman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnabel beat Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Woods beat Joe Tomasso(9:00) via pinfall

4/9/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
No wrestling

4/9/54 Florence, SC @ Sports Arena
Betty Hawkins vs. June Byers
Hans Schnabel vs. Steve Gob
Lou Newman vs. Charlie Keene

4/9/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Angelo Martinelli & Jerry Woods in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Lee vs. Joe Campbell
Joe Tomasso vs. Jules LaRance

4/10/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Steve Gob & Pat Fraley
Lou Newman vs. Blackjack Hader

4/10/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Angelo Martinelli beat Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
June Byers beat Betty Hawkins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Woods beat Charlie Keene(19:00) via pinfall

4/12/54 Gastonia, NC @ National Guard Armory
Don Lee & Hans Schnabel double DQ George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2  of 3 falls match
Steve Gob beat Babe Zaharias(24:30)
Charlie Keene draw Jerry Woods(20:00)

4/12/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jesse James & Johnny James in a 2 of 3 falls match
June Byers beat Betty Hawkins
Ivan Rasputin beat Joe Campbell

4/13/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jesse James & Johnny James vs. Lou Newman & Don Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Gunkel vs. Ivan Rasputin
June Byers vs. Betty Hawkins

4/14/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ray Gunkel beat Ivan Rasputin in a 2 of 3 falls match
June Byers beat Betty Hawkins(18:00)
Steve Gob beat Charlie Keene
Pat Fraley beat Joe Campbell

4/14/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jesse James vs. Red Kirkpatrick
Johnny James vs. Blackjack Hader

4/15/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Hans Schnabel & Pat Fraley beat George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob beat Lou Newman by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/16/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Betty Hawkins vs. June Byers in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith vs. Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith vs. Red Kirkpatrick
Johnny James vs. Blackjack Hader
Jerry Woods vs. Jesse James

4/16/54 Florence, SC @ Sports Arena
Bobby Becker vs. Lou Newman
George Becker vs. Hans Schnabel
Pat Fraley vs. Joe Campbell

4/16/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Ray Gunkel beat Don Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ivan Rasputin vs. Steve Gob
Babe Zaharias vs. Charlie Keene

4/17/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
June Byers vs. Lillie Bittner
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Steve Gob & Pat Fraley

4/17/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ray Gunkel beat Hans Schnabel by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Woods beat Ivan Rasputin(23:00) by DQ
Angelo Martinelli draw Lou Newman(30:00)
Note:  No wrestling in Spartanburg until May 8

4/19/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
George Becker beat Ivan Rasputin by DQ
Hans Schnabel beat Bobby Becker
Don Lee beat Angelo Martinelli
Lou Newman draw Steve Gob 

4/19/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Ray Gunkel vs. Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny James vs. Babe Zaharias
Jesse James vs. Red Kirkpatrick
Pat Fraley vs. Charley Keene

4/20/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ray Gunkel vs. Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jesse James vs. Mr. Moto
Johnny James vs. Red Kirkpatrick
Angelo Martinelli vs. Pat Fraley

4/21/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Hans Schnabel beat Don Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob beat Pat Fraley by DQ
Jim Austeri draw Charlie Keene(30:00)
Jim Austeri(sub for Don Lee) beat Joe Campbell

4/21/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. George Becker & Bobby Becker in a no time limit, 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Angelo Martinelli vs. Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 1 other match

4/22/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Hans Schnabel & Pat Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob(sub for Angelo Martinelli) beat Red Kirkpatrick(10:00) via pinfall
Steve Gob draw Jim Austeri(30:00)
Note: Martinelli reportedly missed the card due to the death of his father

4/23/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Angelo Martinelli & Jerry Woods in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jesse James vs. Jim Austeri
Johnny James vs. Blackjack Hader

4/23/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Lou Newman vs. Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

4/24/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Ray Piret vs. Tex Riley
Steve Gob vs. Don Lee

4/26/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Hans Schnabel & Lou Newman double DQ George Becker & Bobby Becker
Al Smith beat Don Kalt
John Smith beat Steve Gob

4/26/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Art Neilson & Reggie Lisowski beat Jesse James & Johnny James in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias beat Joe Campbell(15:40) via pinfall
Charley Keene draw Jim Austeri

4/27/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Art Neilson & Reggie Lisowski(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Charro Aztec by DQ
Dick Steinborn beat Joe Campbell(8:00)

4/28/54 Greenwood, SC @ Fairgrounds
Art Neilson & Reggie Lisowski beat Steve Gob & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Hader beat Pat Fraley
Babe Zaharias draw Charlie Keene(30:00)

4/28/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto vs. Jesse James in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnabel vs. Johnny James
Loe Newman vs. Joe Campbell

4/29/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall

4/30/54 Florence, SC @ Sports Arena
Steve Gob & Jerry Woods vs. Pat Fraley & Hans Schnabel
Charro Aztec vs. Dick Steinborn

4/30/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Bobby Becker by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri beat Joe Campbell via pinfall
Lou Newman beat Red Kirkpatrick

5/1/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Art Neilson & Reggie Lisowski
Pat Fraley vs. Charro Aztec

5/1/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Antonino Rocca beat Lou Newman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnabel beat Steve Gob
Dick Steinborn draw Don Kalt(30:00)
Note: First show of the season, and first show ever at YMCA

5/3/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Hans Schnabel & Pat Fraley by DQ
Dick Steinborn beat Charro Aztec
Jim Austeri draw Don Kalt

5/3/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Bill Melby & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jesse James vs. Don Lee
Johnny James vs. Charley Keene

5/4/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby becker vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Kalt vs. Red Kirkpatrick
Dick Steinborn vs. Babe Zaharias

5/5/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Hans Schnabel & Pat Fraley beat Jack Witzig & Bill Melby in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Charro Aztex by DQ
Don Kalt draw Lou Newman

5/5/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
No wrestling

5/6/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Angelo Martinelli & Don Kalt beat Hans Schnabel & Pat Fraley by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Steve Gob beat Blackjack Hader(30:00) by submission
Dick Steinborn beat Red Kirkpatrick(22:00) via pinfall

5/7/54 Florence, SC @ Sports Arena
Steve Gob & Dick Steinborn vs. Don Lee & Lou Newman
Don Kalt vs. Blackjack Hader

5/7/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Woods vs. Jim Austeri
Charro Aztec vs. Buddy Polombo

5/8/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Pat Fraley & Angelo Martinelli vs. Don Lee & Charro Aztec
Steve Gob vs. Hans Schnabel

5/8/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Bill Melby & Jack Witzig
Jesse James vs. Jim Austeri
Johnny James vs. Charlie Keene

5/8/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Fred Blassie no contest with Mr. Moto in a 2 of3 falls match
Don Kalt beat Charlie Keene(25:00) via pinfall
Dick Steinborn beat Blackjack Hader

5/10/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Mr. Moto & Pat Fraley beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis
Hans Schnabel beat Jerry Woods
Jim Austeri draw Dick Steinborn

5/10/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Al Smith & John Smith draw Jesse James & Johnny James in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Firpo Zbyszko(20:20)
Bobby Becker draw Lou Newman(20:00)

5/11/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charro Aztec beat Don Kalt
Don Lee beat Jerry Woods

5/12/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri beat Buddy Polombo
Dick Steinborn draw Don Kalt

5/12/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Curtis & Jack Curtis vs. Hans Schnabel & Pat Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Newman vs. Jerry Woods
Steve Gob vs. Babe Zaharias

5/13/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Angelo Martinelli beat Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob beat Firbo Zybszko(15:00)
Don Kalt draw Dick Steinborn(30:00)
Babe Zaharias beat Red Kirkpatrick

5/14/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
George Becker vs. Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker vs. Charro Axtec
Pat Fraley vs. Buddy Polombo
Babe Zaharias vs. Red Kirkpatrick

5/14/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Woods vs. Jesse James
Jim Austeri vs. Johnny James

5/15/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Al Smith & John Smith beat Pat Fraley & Angelo Martinelli
Jim Austeri vs. Lou Newman

5/15/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Hans Schnabel & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jesse James beat Charro Aztec(20:30) via pinfall
Jerry Woods beat Red Kirkpatrick
Dick Steinborn draw Don Kalt

5/15/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto beat Fred Blassie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob beat Firpo Zbyszko
Don Lee beat Charlie Keene(19:00)

5/17/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Mr. Moto & Pat Fraley
Jack Curtis beat Dick Steinborn
George Curtis beat Don Lee

5/17/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Jesse James & Johnny James in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnabel vs. Jerry Woods
Lou Newman vs. Steve Gob

5/18/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Al Smith & John Smith(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Curtis beat Charro Aztec by DQ
Jack Curtis beat Jim Austeri by DQ

5/19/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Bobby Becker by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Mr. Moto beat Steve Gob in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Kalt beat Jim Austeri by DQ

5/19/54 Asheville, NC @ City Audoitorium
No wrestling

5/20/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mr. Moto beat Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob beat Lou Newman(18:00)
Don Kalt draw Jim Austeri(30:00)

5/21/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Jesse James & Johnny James vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Curtis vs. Charro Aztec
George Curtis vs. Babe Zaharias

5/21/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
George Becker vs. Hans Scnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Moto vs. Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley vs. Firpo Zbyszko
Don Kalt vs. Jim Austeri

5/22/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
George Curtis & Jack Curtis beat Hans Schanble & Babe Zaharias
Pat Fraley vs. Jim Austeri

5/22/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Mr. Moto beat Jerry Woods in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Lou Newman(17:00)
Dick Steinborn draw Don Kalt

5/22/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Firpo Zbyszko & Don Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob draw Charro Aztec(45:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/24/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Mr. Moto & Gorgeous George beat George Becker & Bobby Becker
George Curtis beat Firpo Zbyszko
Jack Curtis beat Jerry Woods

5/24/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Jesse James & Johnny James in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas royal match
Prince Maiava vs. Lou Newman
Hans Schnabel vs. Angelo Martinelli

5/25/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Prince Maiava beat Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Moto & Pat Fraley beat Jesse James & Johnny James in a 2 of 3 falls match
Firpo Zbyszko beat Jerry Woods via pinfall

5/26/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith draw George Becker & Bobby Becker(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Moto beat Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava beat Lou Newman(3:00)

5/26/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Curtis & Jack Curtis vs. Gorgeous George & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri vs. Jerry Woods
Dick Steinborn vs. Don Kalt

5/27/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mr. Moto & Gorgeous George beat George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob beat Firpo Zbyszko(17:00) via pinfall
Don Kalt draw Charro Aztec(30:00)

5/28/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nell Stewart beat Ethel Brown(sub for Catherine Robert) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnabel beat Jesse James
Pat Fraley beat Johnny James

5/28/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Gorgeous George vs. Steve Gob in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava vs. Charro Aztec
Firpo Zybysko vs. Jerry Woods

5/29/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
George Curtis & Jack Curtis vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley vs. Don Lee 

5/29/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Gorgeous George beat Angelo Martinelli
Bobby Becker beat Hans Schnabel by DQ
Steve Gob beat Firpo Zbyszko

5/29/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker beat Mr. Moto by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charro Aztec beat Jerry Woods(21:00)
Prince Maiava beat Babe Zaharias(5:00)

5/31/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Mr. Moto & Gorgeous George
John Smith beat Angelo Martinelli
Al Smith beat Johnny James

5/31/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Prince Maiava vs. Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kinju Shibuya vs. Pat Fraley
Plus 2 other matches

6/1/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Prince Maiava beat Don Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Curtis & Jack Curtis beat Mr. Moto & Pat Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kinji Shibuya beat Angelo Martinelli(10:00)

6/2/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Gorgeous George & Pat Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Moto beat Johnny James in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava beat Don Lee

6/3/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Mr. Moto & Gorgeous George in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kinji Shibuya beat Steve Gob(12:00) via pinfall
Dick Steinborn beat Charlie Keene(10:00) via pinfall

6/4/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Gorgeous George & Hans Schnabel vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. George Curtis
Jack Curtis vs. Charro Aztec
Pat Fraley vs. Don Kalt

6/4/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Prince Maiava vs. Firpo Zybysko in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias vs. Johnny James
Kinji Shibuya vs. Don Kalt

6/5/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
George Curtis & Jack Curtis vs. Al Smith & John Smith
Dick Steinborn vs. Jim Austeri

6/5/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Gorgeous George & Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli draw Babe Zaharias(30:00)
Kinji Shibuya beat Charlie Keene

6/5/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto beat Steve Gob in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava beat Charro Aztec
Don Lee beat Don Kalt(26:00) via pinfall

6/7/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Mr. Moto & Hans Schnabel draw George Becker & Bobby Becker
George Curtis beat John Smith
Al Smith draw Jack Curtis

6/7/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Prince Maiava draw Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Don Lee(22:00) via pinfall
Firpo Zbyszko draw Pat Fraley(30:00)
Babe Zaharias draw Jim Austeri(30:00)

6/8/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava beat Pat Fraley(15:00)
Plus 1 other match

6/9/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Mr. Moto & Kinji Shubuya(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava beat Babe Zaharias
Jim Austeri beat Dick Steinborn

6/9/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Curtis & Jack Curtis vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Charro Aztec
Don Lee vs. Charlie Keene

6/10/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Pete Managoff beat Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava beat Babe Zaharias(8:00)
Kinji Shibuya beat Don Kalt(8:30) via pinfall
Steve Gob beat Dick Steinborn(16:00)

6/11/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Al Smith & John Smith beat Gene Dubuque(sub for Hans Schnabel) & Pat Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Curtis beat Charro Aztec
Angelo Martinelli beat Firpo Zbyszko by DQ
Jack Curtis beat Ace Freeman by DQ
Note:  No wrestling in Richmond until July 16

6/11/54 Florence, SC @ Sports Arena
Dick Steinborn vs. Jim Austeri
Pete Managoff vs. Babe Zaharias
Steve Gob vs. Don Kalt

6/11/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Prince Maiava vs. Don Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
LaChona LeClaire vs. Millie Stafford in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kinji Shibuya vs. Charlie Keene

6/12/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Kinji Shibuya beat Pete Managoff
Charlie Keene vs. Firpo Zbyszko
Ace Freeman vs. Charro Aztec

6/12/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
LaChona LeClaire beat Dot Dotson(7:20)
John Smith draw Angelo Martinelli(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith beat Steve Gob(18:00)

6/12/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker beat Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava beat Don Lee
Babe Zaharias draw Bobby Becker(30:00), but Zaharias was awarded the referee’s decision

6/14/54 Gastonia, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Curtis & Jack Curtis beat Al Smith & John Smith
Charro Aztec vs. Ace Freeman
Tommy O’Toole vs. Charley Keene

6/14/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Becker vs. Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Moto vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava vs. Firpo Zbyszko
Plus 1 other match

6/15/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Curtis & Jack Curtis beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith beat Don Kalt
Al Smith beat Dick Steinborn

6/16/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto double cuntout with Prince Maiava in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kinji Shibuya beat Angelo Martinelli(22:00)
Pete Managoff beat Charro Aztec(45:00) by referee’s decision
Ace Freeman beat Charlie Keene(15:00)

6/16/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Curtis & Jack Curtis vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Tommy O’Toole vs. Don Lee
Gene Dubuque vs. Pat Fraley

6/17/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya beat Pete Managoff & Steve Gob in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava beat Charro Aztec(5:00) via pinfall
Tommy O’Toole beat Pat Fraley(13:00) via pinfall

6/18/54 Florence, SC @ Sports Arena
Steve Gob & Pete Managoff vs. Jim Austeri & Babe Zaharias
Angelo Martinelli vs. Firpo Zbyszko

6/18/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava beat Pat Fraley
Ace Freeman beat Don Lee

6/19/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Pete Managoff vs. Kinji Shibuya
Ace Freeman vs. Firpo Zbyszko
Dick Steinborn vs. Jim Austeri 

6/19/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Antonino Rocca beat Art Neilson
Prince Maiava beat Babe Zaharias
Angelo Martinelli beat Charro Aztec by DQ

6/19/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Mr. Moto in a handicap match
John Smith beat Steve Gob
Al Smith beat Don Kalt

6/21/54 Gastonia, NC @ National Guard Armory
Al Smith & John Smith vs. George Curtis & Jack Curtis
Pete Managoff vs. Mr. Moto
Tommy O’Toole vs. Don Lee

6/21/54 Greer, SC @ Mill Gym
George Becker vs. Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava vs. Babe Zaharias
Charro Aztec vs. Dick Steinborn
Gene Dubuque vs. Pat Fraley

6/22/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava beat Firpo Zbyszko
Tommy O’Toole beat Don Lee(18:00)

6/23/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto beat Prince Maiava by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole & Pete Managoff beat Charro Aztec & Don Lee
Pat Fraley draw Steve Gob(30:00)

6/23/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
No wrestling 

6/24/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Prince Maiava double countout with Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Don Lee via pinfall
Tommy O’Toole beat Babe Zaharias via pinfall
Charro Aztec beat Pat Fraley via pinfall

6/25/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
George Becker vs. Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava vs. Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole vs. Babe Zaharias
Gene Dubuque vs. Ace Freeman

6/25/54 Florence, SC @ Sports Arena
China Mira vs. Dot Dotson
Pete Managoff vs. Firpo Zbyszko
Angelo Martinelli vs. Pat Fraley

6/26/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
George Curtis & Jack Curtis vs. Charro Aztec & Kinji Shibuya
Steve Gob vs. Firpo Zbyszko

6/26/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker beat Mr. Moto by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole beat Don Lee(19:00) via pinfall
Pat Fraley beat Pete Managoff(14:30)

6/26/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Prince Maiava beat John Smith by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith beat Gene Dubuque(31:00)
Babe Zaharias beat Tinker Todd(25:00) via pinfall

6/28/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis
China Mira beat Dot Dotson
Gene Dubuque beat Babe Zaharias

6/28/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Prince Maiava beat Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Firpo Zbyszko(16:00)
Tommy O’Toole beat Charro Aztec by DQ
Angelo Martinelli draw Jim Austeri

6/29/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith no contest with Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
China Mira beat Dot Dotson
Tommy O’Toole beat Charro Aztec by DQ

6/30/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Prince Maiava beat Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Jim Austeri(27:00)
China Mira beat Dot Dotson
Kinji Shibuya beat Ace Freeman

6/30/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Primo Carnera & Gene Dubuque vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Babe Zaharias
Hardy Kruskamp vs. Tommy O’Toole

Last edited on Thu May 30th, 2019 03:41 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 07:25 am
  PM Quote Reply
84th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1420
Status: 
Offline
7/1/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Prince Maiava beat Mr. Moto by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kinji Shibuya beat Angelo Martinelli(15:00)
Ace Freeman beat John Smith(15:00) by DQ
Al Smith draw Gene Dubuque(30:00)

7/2/54 Florence, SC @ Sports Arena
China Mira vs. Dot Dotson
John Smith vs. Pete Managoff
Al Smith vs. Steve Gob

7/3/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Pete Managoff vs. Firpo Zbyszko
China Mira vs. Dot Dotson
Ace Freeman vs. Jim Austeri 

7/3/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Pat Fraley beat Primo Carnera by DQ
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole beat Hardy Kruskamp(17:00)

7/3/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Angelo Martinelli & Prince Maiava
Gene Dubuque beat Babe Zaharias
Steve Gob draw Charro Aztec

7/5/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Al Smith & John Smith draw Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya
Tommy O'Toole beat Firpo Zbyszko
Charro Aztec draw Ace Freeman

7/5/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Pete Managoff beat Primo Carnera in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Balssie beat Hardy Kruskamp in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Dubuque beat Jim Austeri

7/6/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Fred Blassie beat Charro Aztec by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Primo Carnera beat Tommy O’Toole in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava beat Hardy Kruskamp
Angelo Martinelli draw Gene Dubuque(30:00)

7/7/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Primo Carnera & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kinji Shibuya beat Hardy Kruskamp(sub for Pete Managoff)(19:00) via pinfall
Tommy O’Toole draw Pat Fraley

7/7/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie vs. Charro Aztec
Prince Maiava vs. Firpo Zbyszko
Steve Gob vs. Ace Freeman

7/8/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mr. Moto double DQ Prince Maiava in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley beat Primo Carnera by countout
Charro Aztec beat Steve Gob(17:00)
Tommy O’Toole vs. Hardy Kruskamp

7/9/54 Florence, SC @ Sports Arena
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Pete Managoff & Steve Gob
Tinker Todd vs. Firpo Zbyszko

7/9/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Hardy Kruskamp beat Gene Dubuque(19:00)
Primo Carnera beat Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava & Tommy O’Toole beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/10/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Pete Managoff vs. Primo Carnera
Steve Gob vs. Hardy Kruskamp
Tinker Todd vs. Jim Austeri

7/10/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Curtis & Jack Curtis beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya
Fred Blassie beat Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole beat Firpo Zbyszko(17:00) via pinfall

7/10/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Prince Maiava & Angelo Martinelli
Gene Dubuque beat Pat Fraley

7/12/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
George Becker beat Kinji Shibuya by DQ
Bobby Becker beat George Bruckman
Prince Maivia beat Pat Fraley
Angelo Martinelli draw Ace Freeman

7/12/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Pete Managoff & Tommy O’Toole beat Primo Carnera & Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Dubuque beat Hardy Kruskamp in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

7/13/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Primo Carnera & Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli vs. George Bruckman
Tommy O’Toole vs. Hardy Kruskamp

7/14/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Pat Fraley & Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava beat Firpo Zbyszko(14:00)
Pete Managoff beat Kinji Shibuya(26:00) via pinfall

7/14/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Curtis & Jack Curtis vs. Jim Austeri & Hardy Kruskamp in a 2 of 3 falls match
Primo Carnera vs. Tommy O’Toole in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob vs. Tinker Todd

7/15/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Bobby Becker beat Tommy O’Toole in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Charro Aztec by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Dubuque draw Pete Managoff(30:00)

7/16/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Primo Carnera vs. Firpo Zbyszko in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maivia beat Hardy Kruskamp
Kinji Shibuya vs. Steve Gob
Pat Fraley vs. Jim Austeri

7/16/54 Florence, SC @ Sports Arena
Pete Managoff & Steve Gob vs. George Bruckman & Charro Aztec
Tinker Todd vs. Ace Freeman  

7/16/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat George & Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole draw Gene Dubuque in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/17/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Jim Austeri & Firpo Zbyszko
Angelo Martinelli vs. George Bruckman

7/17/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Curtis & Jack Curtis beat Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls, handicap match
Prince Maiava beat Babe Zaharias(7:00) via pinfall
Pete Managoff draw Tommy O’Toole(30:00)

7/17/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Fred Blassie beat Primo Carnera
Gene Dubuque beat Hardy Kruskamp
Ace Freeman draw Pat Fraley

7/19/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya beat Al Smith & John Smith to win Southern Tag Title
George Curtis beat Gene Dubuque
Jack Curtis beat Steve Gob

7/19/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Fred Blassie beat Prince Maiava in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff & Tommy O’Toole beat Pat Fraley & Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ace Freeman beat Angelo Martinelli(22:00) 

7/20/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole beat Firpo Zbyszko(17:00)
Angelo Martinelli draw Jim Austeri

7/21/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya beat Prince Maiava & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith beat Steve Gob(26:00)
Al Smith draw Angelo Martinelli

7/22/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Bobby Becker by DQ in 2 of 3 falls match
Ace Freeman beat Georeg Bruckman(16:00) via pinfall
Tommy O’Toole beat Firpo Zbyszko(14:00) via pinfall

7/23/54 Florence, SC @ Sports Arena
Pete Managoff vs. Charro Aztec
Tommy O’Toole vs. Pat Fraley
Tinker Todd vs. George Bruckman

7/23/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie vs. Firpo Zybyszko
Ace Freeman vs. Steve Gob

7/23/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Curtuis beat Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava vs. Jim Austeri
Kinji Shibuya draw Jack Curtis
Gene Dubuque vs. Angelo Martinelli

7/24/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Jim Austeri & Firpo Zbyszko
Pete Managoff vs. Charro Aztec

7/24/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley beat Tommy O’Toole(13:30) via pinfall
Angelo Martinelli beat George Bruckman(18:00)

7/24/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Fred Blassie beat Kinji Shibuya
Mr. Moto draw Prince Maiava
Ace Freeman draw Gene Dubuque

7/26/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis
Prince Maiava beat Charro Aztec
Pat Fraley beat Herb Schiff

7/26/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Al Smith & John Smith beat Pete Managoff & Tommy O’Toole in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie beat Ace Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Dubuque beat Steve Gob

7/27/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya beat Prince Maiava & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker beat Firpo Zbyszko
George Becker beat George Bruckman

7/28/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Curtis & Jack Curtis vs. George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith vs. Fred Blassie in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith vs. Prince Maiava

7/29/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Al Smith & John Smith(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava beat Tommy O’Toole(12:00)
Ace Freeman beat Charro Aztec(15:00)

7/30/54 Florence, SC @ Sports Arena
Millie Stafford vs. Arlene Radcliff(sub for match of Fred Blassie vs. Charro Aztec)
Tinker Todd vs. Jim Austeri
Tommy O’Toole vs. Pete Managoff

7/30/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ace Freeman vs. George Bruckman
Gene Dubuque vs. Angelo Martinelli

7/30/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. George Curtis & Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob vs. Pat Fraley
Herb Schiff vs. Firpo Zbyszko

7/31/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Al Smith & John Smith
Pete Managoff vs. Tommy O’Toole

7/31/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Verne Gagne beat Pat Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli & Ace Freeman beat Firpo Zbyszko & Jim Austeri
Gene Dubuque beat Herb Schiff(12:00)

7/31/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya draw George Curtis & Jack Curtis(subs for Al Smith & John Smith) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charro Aztec beat Fred Blassie by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/2/54 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Baron Michele Leone beat Fred Blassie by DQ
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Firpo Zbysko & Jim Austeri
Gene Dubuque beat John Silvers 
Note: The Charlotte Armory where Jim Crockett holds his wrestling shows every Monday night catches fire and burns to the ground.  The shows are held in Gastonia for the next few weeks then moved outdoors at Griffith Stadium

8/2/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Pete Managoff & Tommy O’Toole beat Al Smith & John Smith by DQ in a 2 of 3 fall match
Pat Fraley beat Jack Ross(17:00)
Tinker Todd beat Herb Schiff(29:00)

8/3/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Fred Blassie & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole beat Pat Fraley via pinfall
Ace Freeman beat George Bruckman

8/4/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Baron Michele Leone beat Ace Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Tommy O’Toole & Pat Fraley(sub for Pete Managoff)
Gene Dubuque draw Don Martin

8/4/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Fred Blassie & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob vs. Don Martin
Tinker Todd vs. John Silvers

8/5/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith beat Ace Freeman & Steve Gob in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Jim Austeri(24:00)
Charro Aztec beat Jack Ross, Jr.(18:00) via pinfall

8/6/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Baron Michele Leone vs. Ace Freeman
Charro Aztec vs. Gene Dubuque
Tinker Todd vs. George Bruckman
Herb Shiff vs. John Silvers

8/6/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Firpo Zbyszko & Pat Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie vs. Don Martin
Red Mask vs. Pete Managoff

8/7/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Al Smith & John Smith
Tinker Todd vs. John Silvers

8/7/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Baron Michele Leone beat Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Jim Austeri & Firpo Zbyszko beat Ace Freeman & Herb Schiff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Dubuque beat Don Martin with a reverse crab hold

8/7/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Fred Blassie beat Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Tommy O'Toole beat Steve Gob
Pete Managoff beat Pat Fraley

8/9/54 Gastonia, NC @ National Guard Armory
Baron Leone draw Fred Blassie
Pat Fraley beat Steve Gob
Herb Schiff beat George Bruckman

8/9/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. Pete Managoff & Tommy O’Toole in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Dubuque vs. Don Martin
Charro Aztec vs. Jack Ross 

8/10/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie beat Firpo Zbyszko in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri beat Ace Freeman

8/11/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Baron Michele Leone beat Jim Austeri
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Pat Fraley & Tommy O’Toole
Herb Schiff beat John Silvers via pinfall

8/11/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Fred Blassie & Pete Managoff beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charro Aztec beat Steve Gob
Angelo Martinelli beat George Bruckman

8/12/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Baron Michele Leone beat Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie beat Pat Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri beat Ace Freeman(20:00)
John Silvers beat Jack Ross, Jr.(17:00)

8/13/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker no contest with Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Mask vs. Steve Gob
Pete Mangoff vs. Firpo Zbyszko

8/13/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Gloria Barattini vs. Marsha Brown in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley vs. Gene Dubuque
Ace Freeman vs. Charro Aztec

8/14/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. Pat Fraley & Pete Managoff
Gene Dubuque vs. Charro Aztec

8/14/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Firpo Zbyszko & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gloria Barattini beat Mae Young(13:00)
Tommy O’Toole beat Steve Gob(22:00)

8/14/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Fred Blassie draw Baron Michele Leone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith beat Herb Schiff
John Smith beat Angelo Martinelli

8/16/54 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya
George Becker beat Pat Fraley
Bobby Becker beat Don Martin

8/16/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Lou Plummer beat Fred Blassie by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff & Tommy O’Toole vs. Gene Dubuque & Steve Gob
John Silvers vs. Charro Aztec

8/17/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Fred Blassie beat Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kinji Shibuya beat Gene Dubuque
Angelo Martinelli beat Pat Fraley
Lou Plummer beat Steve Gob

8/18/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

8/18/54 Durham, NC @ Durham Athletic Park
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Charro Aztec & Al Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gloria Barattini beat Mae Young in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer beat Steve Gob(14:00) via pinfall

8/18/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. Fred Blassie & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri vs. Gene Dubuque
Firpo Zbyszko vs. Pat Fraley

8/19/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith beat Fred Blassie & Steve Gob in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri beat George Bruckman(21:00)
Lou Plummer beat Herb Schiff(13:00)

8/20/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Charro Aztec & Al Cortez vs. Angelo Martinelli & Ace Freeman
Tinker Todd vs. Jim Cox
John Silvers vs. George Bruckman

8/20/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Red Mask vs. Gene Dubuque
Pat Fraley vs. Pete Managoff

8/21/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. Pete Managoff & Pat Fraley
Herb Schiff vs. Firpo Zbyszko

8/21/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Al Smith & John Smith(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd beat Don Martin(14:00) via pinfall
George Bruckman beat Ace Freeman(sub for Herb Schiff)(22:00) via pinfall

8/21/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Gloria Barattini beat Mae Young
Fred Blassie beat Al Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer beat John Silvers

8/23/54 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya draw George Becker & Bobby Becker
Tommy O'Toole beat Firpo Zbyszko
Jim Austeri beat Herb Schiff 

8/23/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Fred Blassie beat Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Don Martin
Charro Aztec beat George Bruckman
Gregory Jarque beat Al Cortez

8/24/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya beat Fred Blassie & Gregory Jarque in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith beat Herb Schiff
Al Smith beat Angelo Martinelli

8/25/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith double countout with Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole beat Angelo Martinelli via pinfall
Gregory Jarque beat John Silvers via pinfall

8/25/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Jim Austeri & Firpo Zbyszko in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Bruckman vs. Jim Cox
Tinker Todd vs. Don Martin

8/26/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Gloria Barattini beat Mae Young(15:00)
Fred Blassie & Gregory Jarque beat Lou Plummer & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd beat John Silvers(8:00) via pinfall

8/27/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Mask vs. Angelo Martinelli
Pete Managoff vs. Don Martin

8/27/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Charro Aztec & Al Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie vs. Jim Austeri
George Bruckman vs. Firpo Zbyszko

8/28/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Angelo Martinelli vs. Lou Plummer
Gloria Barritini vs. Mae Young
Herb Schiff vs. Don Martin 

8/28/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Al Smith & John Smith by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Fred Blassie beat Al Cortez(22:00) via pinfall
Tinker Todd beat George Bruckman(15:00)

8/28/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya beat Tommy O'Toole & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gregory Jarque beat Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/30/54 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya by DQ
Jack O'Brien beat Tinker Todd
Charro Aztec beat John Silvers

8/30/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Ethel Brown vs. Ella Waldeck in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole vs. Lou Plummer
Plus 2 other matches

8/31/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie vs. Jack O’Brien
Gregory Jarque vs. John Silvers

9/1/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya draw Al Smth & John Smith(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Firpo Zbyszko(15:00) via pinfall
Tommy O’Toole draw Bobby Becker(30:00)

9/1/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Fred Blassie vs. Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ella Waldek vs. Ethel Brown in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Al Cortez
Herb Schiff vs. George Bruckman

9/2/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Gregory Jarque & Tinker Todd beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer vs. George Bruckman
Jim Austeri vs. Herb Schiff

9/3/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Red Mask(unmasked as Tommy O’Toole) & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith beat John Silvers(19:00)
Al Smith beat Tinker Todd(23:00)

9/3/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. Charro Aztec & Al Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Swedish Angel vs. Jack O’Brien
Lou Plummer vs. Don Martin

9/4/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Charro Aztec & Lou Plummer vs. Jim Austeri & Firpo Zbyszko
Don Martin vs. Tommy O'Toole

9/4/54 Rocky Mount, NC
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. Gregory Jarque & Pete Managoff
Barbara Baker vs. Ella Waldek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd vs. Al Cortez

9/4/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas royal match with 2 referees
Jack O’Brien beat Herb Schiff(14:00)
George Bruckman beat John Silvers(16:00) via pinfall

9/4/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Reggie Lisowski & Art Neilson beat Angelo Martinelli & Pedro Escobar in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Don Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/6/54 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
Prince Maiava double DQ Kinji Shibuya
Mr. Moto beat Tommy O'Toole
Lou Plummer & Jack O'Brien beat Chick Garibaldi & Jim Coffield

9/6/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Firpo Zbyszko & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pedro Escobar vs. Al Cortez
Plus 1 other match

9/7/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Swedish Angel beat Gregory Jarque
Pedro Escobar draw Jim Austeri

9/8/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Prince Maiava vs. John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi vs. Al Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Firpo Zbyszko
Jim Austeri vs. Herb Schiff

9/9/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya beat Gregory Jarque & Tinker Todd in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer beat Don Martin(sub for Pete Managoff)
Chick Garibaldi draw Charro Aztec(30:00)

9/10/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition Grandstand
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava vs. Firpo Zbyszko
Tommy O’Toole vs. Herb Schiff

9/10/54 Danville, VA @ Armory
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. Gregory Jarque & Pedro Escobar
Jack O'Brien vs. Tinker Todd
Chick Garibaldi vs. Al Cortez

9/11/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Prince Maiava vs. Lou Plummer
Jack O'Brien vs. Pedro Escobar
Don Martin vs. Charro Aztec

9/11/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Chick Garibaldi & Tommy O’Toole beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Swedish Angel beat Tinker Todd(4:00)
Jim Austeri beat George Bruckman(21:00) via pinfall

9/11/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Al Smith & John Smith by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Cortez beat Gregory Jarque in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/13/54 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
Prince Maiava beat Al Smith
Fred Blassie beat Charro Aztec
Nell Stewart beat Barbara Baker
John Smith beat Pedro Escobar 

9/13/54 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. George Becker & Bobby Becker
Plus 2 other matches

9/14/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Prince Maiava no contest with Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nell Stewart beat Barbara Baker
Fred Blassie beat Al Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien beat Gregory Jarque

9/15/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Prince Maiava beat John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nell Stewart beat Barbara Baker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Swedish Angel beat Pedro Escobar(6:00)
Al Smith beat Gregory Jarque(12:00)

9/15/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya no contest with Fred Blassie & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole beat Charro Aztec
Tinker Todd beat Jim Austeri

9/16/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith double DQ Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri beat Pedro Escobar(25:00) via pinfall
Tommy O’Toole beat George Bruckman(13:00)

9/17/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition Grandstand
Bobby Becker beat Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nell Stewart beat Barbara Baker in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Al Cortez(18:00) via pinfall
Prince Maiava beat Charro Aztec(7:00) via pinfall
Note:  No wrestling in Richmond until October 8

9/17/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie vs. Firpo Zybyszko
Don Martin vs. Jack O’Brien

9/18/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Prince Maiava vs. Jack O'Brien
Lou Plummer vs. George Bruckman
Jim Austeri vs. Pedro Eacobar 

9/18/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya beat Chick Garibaldi & Tommy O’Toole in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie beat Firpo Zbyszko(19:00)
Nell Stewart beat Barbara Baker in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/18/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Al Smith & John Smith
Swedish Angel beat Herb Schiff

9/20/54 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
Fred Blassie & Prince Maiava beat Al Smith & John Smith by DQ
Swedish Angel beat George Bruckman
Chick Garibaldi beat Firpo Zbyszko 

9/20/54 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charro Aztec vs. Tiger Joe Marsh
Pedro Escobar vs. Jim Austeri

9/21/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Prince Maiava beat Lou Plummer by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls, chicken wire match
Fred Blassie beat Jack O’Brien
Pedro Escobar beat Charro Aztec
Chick Garibaldi draw Jim Austeri

9/22/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Prince Maiava & Angelo Martinelli(sub for Chick Garibaldi) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Swedish Angel beat George Bruckman
Tinker Todd beat Charro Aztec

9/22/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. Fred Blassie & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker vs. Firpo Zbyszko
George Becker vs. Al Cortez

9/23/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Tiger Joe Marsh beat Herb Schiff(20:00) via pinfall
Tinker Todd beat Don Martin(16:00) via pinfall

9/24/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Prince Maiava vs. Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd vs. Charro Aztec
Pedro Escobar vs. Al Cortez
Herb Schiff vs. Tiger Joe Marsh

9/25/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Prince Maiava & Chick Garibaldi vs. Jack O'Brien & Lou Plummer
Pete Managoff vs. Firpo Zbyszko

9/25/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Fred Blassie beat Mr. Moto by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Swedish Angel beat Herb Schiff(7:00)
Kinji Shibuya beat Pedro Escobar(16:30) via pinfall
Tinker Todd beat Charro Aztec(13:00)

9/25/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Tommy O'Toole beat Al Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/27/54 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya beat Fred Blassie & Prince Maiava
John Smith beat Tommy O'Toole
Al Smith beat Tinker Todd

9/27/54 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park 
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Cortez beat George Bruckman
Steve Novak beat Firpo Zbyszko

9/28/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Fred Blassie & Prince Maiava in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pedro Escobar beat Don Martin(13:00) via pinfall
Jack O’Brien draw Chick Garibaldi

9/29/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tournament including Lou Plummer, Don Martin, Tinker Todd, Jim Austeri, George Bruckman, Al Cortez, Steve Novak, Chick Garibaldi, Pedro Escobar, Jack O’Brien, Firpo Zbyszko and Swedish Angel

9/29/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith vs. Fred Blassie
Al Smith vs. Tiger Joe Marsh

9/30/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Cortez beat Tiger Joe Marsh(15:00)
Steve Novak beat George Bruckman(5:00) via pinfall

Last edited on Thu May 30th, 2019 03:41 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 07:25 am
  PM Quote Reply
85th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1420
Status: 
Offline
10/2/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Pete Managoff vs. Mr. Moto
Tommy O'Toole vs. Lou Plummer
Tiger Joe Marsh vs. George Bruckman 

10/2/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Fred Blassie beat Swedish Angel by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Novak beat Al Cortez
Jim Austeri draw Tinker Todd
Pedro Escobar beat Don Martin

10/2/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas tornado match
Jack O'Brien beat Prince Maiava in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/4/54 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya draw Al Smith & John Smith
Steve Novak beat Swedish Angel by DQ
Pete Managoff beat Don Martin 

10/4/54 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park
No wrestling

10/5/54 Waynesville, NC @ Armory

10/5/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Yukon Eric beat Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pedro Escobar beat Mr. Moto by DQ
Kinji Shibuya beat Tiger Joe Marsh
Jack O’Brien beat George Bruckman

10/6/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Yukon Eric vs. Jim Austeri
Bobby Becker vs. Jack O’Brien
George Becker vs. Frank Jares
Steve Novak vs. Al Cortez

10/6/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. Pete Managoff & Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith vs. Tommy O’Toole
Al Smith vs. Tinker Todd

10/7/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Swedish Angel beat Tinker Todd(18:00)
Steve Novak beat Al Cortez(15:00) via pinfall

10/8/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition Grandstand
Prince Maiava & Tommy O’Toole vs. Jack O’Brien & Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Jares vs. Pete Managoff
Chick Garibaldi vs. Don Martin

10/9/54 Greenville, SC @ Meadowbrook Park
Yukon Eric vs. Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Maiava vs. Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus two other matches

10/9/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Pete Managoff vs. Kinji Shibuya
Tinker Todd vs. Swedish Angel
Chick Garibaldi vs. Al Cortez 

10/9/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker beat Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker draw Frank Jares
John Smith beat Tommy O’Toole via pinfall
Al Smith beat Tiger Joe Marsh

10/11/54 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
Mr. Moto beat Swedish Angel
Kinji Shibuya beat Prince Maiava
Gino Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi beat Jim Austeri & Jack O'Brien

10/11/54 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Fred Blassie beat Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Jares beat Pete Managoff
Pedro Escobar & Tinker Todd beat Al Cortez & Jim Coffield

10/12/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri beat Tommy O’Toole & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Yukon Eric beat Prince Maiava
Lou Plummer vs. Pedro Escobar

10/12/54 Sanford, NC @ Central High School
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Gino Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi
Tinker Todd vs. Don Martin

10/12/54 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya to win Southern Tag Title

10/13/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Yukon Eric beat Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi & Gino Garibaldi beat Jim Austeri & Lou Plummer(24:00)
Frank Jares beat Prince Maiava(19:00)

10/13/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pedro Escobar vs. Tiger Joe Marsh
Don Martin vs. Tinker Todd

10/14/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. George Becker & Bobby Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gino Garibaldi vs. Pete Managoff
Chick Garibaldi vs. Tiger Joe Marsh
Note:  The October 14, 1954 edition of the Charleston News And Courier stated “The Beckers won the championship from The Japs Tuesday night in Roanoke, Va. They will be wrestling for the title again tonight but The Beckers will be defending instead of the Japs.”

10/15/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
No wrestling

10/16/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Gino Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi vs. Al Smith & John Smith
Steve Novak vs. Frank Jares

10/16/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Yukon Eric beat Mr. Moto by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie beat Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kinji Shibuya draw Pete Managoff(30:00)
Tommy O’Toole beat Al Cortez(21:00) via pinfall

10/18/54 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Tinker Todd beat Al Cortez
Lou Plummer beat Tiger Joe Marsh

10/18/54 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Chick Garibaldi & Gino Garibaldi draw Frank Jares & Jack O’Brien(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole beat Don Martin
Jim Austeri beat Jim Coffield

10/19/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
John Smith beat Fred Blassie by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match where Southern Title was held up
Gino Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi beat Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Al Smith beat Steve Novak via pinfall

10/20/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Jares vs. Jim Coffield
Steve Novak vs. Carlos Rodriguez

10/21/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Gino Garibaldi beat Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kinji Shibuya beat Chick Garibaldi(21:00) via pinfall
Al Smith beat Carlos Rodriguez(17:00)
John Smith beat Steve Novak(20:00)

10/22/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Jack O’Brien & Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie vs. Frank Jares
Tommy O’Toole vs. Tiger Joe Marsh

10/23/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Jack O'Brien & Lou Plummer
Jim Coffield vs. Carlos Rodriguez

10/23/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Jim Austeri & Swedish Angel beat Fred Blassie & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gino Garibaldi beat Frank Jares(27:00) by DQ
Chick Garibaldi beat Al Cortez(19:00) via pinfall

10/23/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Novak draw Tommy O’Toole(30:00)
Tinker Todd beat Don Martin(27:00) via pinfall

10/23/54 Greenville, SC @ Woodside Mill Gym
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. ?? & ??
plus 2 other matches

10/24/54 Granite Falls, NC
Pete Managoff vs. Mike Paidousis
Peggy Allen vs. Slave Girl Moolah
George Becker vs. Ted Christy 

10/25/54 Gastonia, NC @ National Guard Armory
Frank Jares beat Fred Blassie by DQ
Gino Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi beat Lou Plummer & Jack O'Brien
Swedish Angel beat Tommy O'Toole

10/26/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Fred Blassie beat John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match to win held up Southern Title
Gino Garibaldi beat Al Smith by DQ
Chick Garibaldi beat Lou Plummer
Carlos Rodriguez beat Tommy O’Toole

10/27/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Fred Blassie beat Frank Jares(26:00) by DQ
Chick Garibaldi & Gino Garibaldi beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd beat Al Cortez(22:00)

10/27/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a Texas royal match
Pete Managoff vs. Carlos Rodriguez
Steve Novak vs. Swedish Angel

10/28/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Gino Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi beat Al Smith & John Smith by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Don Martin(20:00) via pinfall
Frank Jares draw Jim Coffield(30:00)

10/29/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Bobby Becker draw Jack O’Brien & Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kinji Shibuya beat Tommy O’Toole
Mr. Moto beat Steve Novak

10/30/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Ross beat Al Cprtez(22:00)
Tinker Todd draw Carlos Rodriguez

10/30/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Gino Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi vs. Jack O'Brien & Lou Plummer
Steve Novak vs. John Smith

10/30/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Fred Blassie & Pete Managoff beat Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Jares beat Tommy O’Toole(25:00)
Jim Coffield beat Don Martin

10/30/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. George Becker & Bobby Becker
Al Cortez vs. Jack Ross
Tinker Todd vs. Carlos Rodriguez

11/1/54 Durham, NC @ City Armory
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Cortez beat Prince Omar
Tommy O’Toole beat Don Martin

11/2/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Swedish Angel(sub for Al Smith) & John Smith vs. Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gino Garibaldi vs. Jack O’Brien
Chick Garibaldi vs. Prince Omar

11/3/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. Chick Garibaldi & Gino Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Jack O’Brien
Jim Austeri vs. Prince Omar

11/4/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Gino Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole vs. Carlos Rodriguez
Jim Austeri vs. Prince Omar

11/5/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya beat Jack O’Brien & Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Becker beat Pete Managoff
George Becker beat Steve Novak

11/6/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Gino Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi vs. Al Smith & John Smith
Pete Managoff vs. Al Cortez 

11/6/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Antonino Rocca beat Swedish Angel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Moto beat Steve Novak(27:00)
Kinji Shibuya beat Harry Lewis(14:00) via pinfall

11/6/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Becker & Bobby Becker vs. Lou Plummer & Jack O’Brien
Tommy O’Toole vs. Don Martin
Tinker Todd vs. Prince Omar

11/8/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium(Special Monday Show)
Antonino Rocca vs. John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mighty Atlas vs. Mr. Moto
Al Smith vs. Ace Freeman
Kinji Shibuya vs. Harry Lewis

11/8/54 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Gorgeous George & Swedish Angel beat George Becker & Tommy O’Toole(sub for Bobby Becker) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Novak beat Don Martin in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/9/54 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Gino Garibaldi(sub for Bobby Becker) beat Gorgeous George & Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer draw Carlos Rodriguez(sub for Gino Garibaldi)
Chick Garibaldi beat Al Cortez

11/9/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

11/10/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Antonino Rocca beat Swedish Angel(sub for Don Lee) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

11/11/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Wild Red Berry beat Gorgeous George by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie beat Carlos Rodriguez(15:00)
Gino Garibaldi draw Jim Austeri(30:00)
Chick Garibaldi beat Don Martin(13:00) via pinfall

11/12/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya beat George Becker & Jim Coffield(sub for Bobby Becker) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien beat Tinker Todd
Lou Plummer beat Steve Novak

11/13/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Frank Jares beat Pete Managoff by DQ
Jim Coffield vs. Don Martin
Prince Omar vs. Carlos Rodriguez

11/13/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gino Garibaldi beat Tommy O’Toole(17:30)
Chick Garibaldi beat Al Cortez(17:00)

11/13/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Fred Blassie(sub for Bobby Becker) beat Gorgeous George & Swedish Angel
Tommy Nilan beat Jim Austeri

11/15/54 Gastonia, NC @ National Guard Armory
Jim Austeri & Jack O'Brien beat Chick Garibaldi & Carlos Rodriguez
Jim Coffield beat Prince Omar
Tommy Nilan draw Ace Freeman

11/15/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
China Mara vs. Carol Cook in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Frank Jares by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Martin vs. Jack Ross, Jr.

11/16/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack O’Brien beat Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Carol Cook beat China Mira(sub for Bonnie Watson)(15:00)
Ace Freeman beat Prince Omar(aka Kyam)

11/17/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Chick Garibaldi & Gino Garibaldi beat Gorgeous George & Swedish Angel in a 2 of 3 falls match
China Mira beat Carol Cook in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ace Freeman draw Tommy Nilan(30:00)

11/18/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Gino Garibaldi beat Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
China Mira beat Carol Cook(17:00) via pinfall
Jack O’Brien beat Chick Garibaldi(12:00) via pinfall
Lou Plummer beat Tommy O’Toole(11:00)

11/19/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Swedish Angel vs. Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gino Garibaldi vs. Tommy O’Toole
Chick Garibaldi vs. Al Cortez

11/20/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Ace Freeman(sub for Chick Garibaldi) & Gino Garibaldi beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer beat Carlos Rodriguez(16:00)
Jim Coffield(sub for Ace Freeman) beat Prince Omar(14:00)

11/20/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Pete Managoff vs. Frank Jares
Carol Cook vs. China Mira
Tommy Nilan vs. Jim Austeri    

11/20/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker beat Swedish Angel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O'Brien beat Tommy O'Toole(21:00) via pinfall
Jack O'Brien(sub for Jim Coffield) beat Al Cortez(21:00)

11/22/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Frank Jares vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Swedish Angel vs. Carlos Rodriguez
Lou Plummer vs. Chick Garibaldi
Tommy Nilan vs. Jim Austeri

11/23/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Lou Plummer & Jack O’Brien beat Gino Garibaldi & Ace Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri beat Jim Coffield
Jack O’Reilly beat Al Cortez(10:00) via pinfall

11/24/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Frank Jares vs. Gino Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joyce Ford vs. Judy Glover
Pete Managoff vs. Jack O’Brien
Jim Coffield vs. Prince Omar

11/25/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
7-man battle royal
Carlos Rodriguez beat Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match to win battle royal
Jack O’Reilly beat Tommy Nilan(16:00)
Lou Plummer beat Omar Kyam(15:00)

Note:  Bobby Becker(John J. Emerling) died of leukemia in a New York hospital on Thanksgiving Day, November 25.  At the time of his death, he and George Becker held the Southern Tag Title

11/26/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Georeg Becker & Gino Garibaldi vs. Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas rules match
Al Smith vs. Tinker Todd
John Smith vs. Chick Garibaldi

11/27/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Mr. Moto vs. John Smith
Jim Austeri vs. Carlos Rodriguez
Tommy Nilan vs. Al Cortez 

11/27/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Wild Red Berry beat Ace Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tex Riley beat Jack O’Brien(16:00) via pinfall
Jim Coffield beat Frank Jares by DQ
Jack O’Reilly beat Prince Omar(13:00)

11/27/54 Spindale, SC
Judy Glover vs. Joyce Ford
Chick Garibaldi vs. Kinji Shibuya
Pete Managoff vs. Lou Plummer

11/29/54 Gastonia, NC @ National Guard Armory
Tex Riley beat Mr. Moto by DQ
John Smith beat Jim Coffield
Jim Austeri beat Chick Garibaldi
Tommy Nilan beat Al Cortez

11/29/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Tiny Tim vs. Ivan The Terrible
Pete Managoff & Swedish Angel vs. Frank Jares & Lou Plummer
Plus 1 other match

11/30/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Gino Garibaldi & Jack O’Reilly beat Lou Plummer & Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sky Low Low beat Pee Wee James
Ace Freeman draw Tommy Nilan(30:00)

12/1/54 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Sky Low Low & Ivan The Terrible vs. Pee Wee James & Tiny Tim
Sky Low Low vs. Tiny Tim
Pee Wee James vs. Ivan The Terrible
Ace Freeman vs. Lou Plummer
Jim Siskay vs. Jack O’Brien

12/2/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Carlos Rodriguez beat Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pee Wee James beat Ivan The Terrible in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Reilly beat Jim Siksay(15:00)
Steve Novak draw Jim Coffield(30:00)  

12/3/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Mr. Moto & Frank Jares vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gino Garibaldi vs. Tinker Todd
Chick Garibaldi vs. Tex Riley

12/4/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Jim Coffield & Pete Managoff vs. Jim Austeri & Swedish Angel
Tommy Nilan vs. Jack O'Brien 

12/4/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Sky Low Low & Ivan The Terrible beat Pee Wee James & Tiny Tim Gerard in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Reilly beat Tex Riley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Cortez beat Jim Siskay(15:30) via pinfall

12/4/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Frank Jares draw Al Smith & John Smith
Carlos Rodriguez beat Lou Plummer

12/6/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Sky Low Low & Ivan The Terrible vs. Tiny Tim & Pee Wee James in a 2 of 3 falls match
Swedish Angel vs. Frank Jares
Plus 1 other match

12/7/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium

12/8/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Frank Jares vs. Gino Garibaldi in a Texas rules match
Pee Wee James vs. Ivan The Terrible
Jim Coffield vs. Al Cortez
Tinker Todd vs. Jack O’Reilly

12/9/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jack O’Brien & Jack O’Reilly beat Pete Managoff & Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herb Larsen beat Al Cortez
Steve Novak beat Sam Roberts via pinfall

12/10/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Tiny Tim & Pee Wee James beat Sky Low Low & Ivan The Terrible in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nell Stewart no contest with Judy Glover
Tex Riley draw FrankJares(30:00)

12/11/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Pete Managoff vs. Swedish Angel
Pee Wee James vs. Ivan The Terrible 
Jim Austeri vs. Jim Siksay

12/11/54 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Nell Stewart beat Judy Glover in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Reilly beat Gino Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herb Larsen beat Jack O’Brien by DQ
Chick Garibaldi beat Steve Novak(14:00)
Note: No wrestling in Lexington for remainder of year

12/11/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tex Riley beat Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sky Low Low beat Tiny Tim
Tommy Nilan beat Carlos Rodriguez

12/11/54 Waynesville, NC @ Armory
Jimmy Coffield vs. Al Cortez
Tinker Todd vs. Prince Omar
Tag match featuring winner vs. losers of previous matches

12/13/54 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Tex Riley beat Prince Omar
Donna Marie Deickman(sub for Mary Jane Mull) draw Judy Glover in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd beat Swedish Angel by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Note:  No wrestling in Greenville for remainder of year

12/14/54 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Herb Larsen, Carlos Rodriguiez & Al Cortez beat Jim Coffield, Chick Garibaldi & Jack O’Reilly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Glover beat Donna Marie Dieckman(sub for LaChona LeClaire) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield beat Carlos Rodriguez
Chick Garibaldi beat Al Cortez
Jack O’Reilly beat Herb Larsen
Note:  No wrestling in Columbia for remainder of year

12/15/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pete Managoff & Jim Coffield vs. Jack O’Reilly & Carlos Rodriguez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Donna Marie Dieckman vs. Judy Glover in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gino Garibaldi vs. Jack O’Brienin a 2 of 3 falls match

12/16/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Tinker Todd & Chick Garibaldi beat Jack O’Brien & Jack O’Reilly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield beat Carlos Rodriguez by DQ
Tommy Nilan beat Prince Omar via pinfall

12/17/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Swedish Angel, Tex Riley & Steve Novak beat Jim Austeri, Al Cortez & Herb Larsen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Glover beat Donna Marie Dieckman
in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/18/54 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Jim Austeri & Swedish Angel vs. Jim Coffield & Pete Managoff
Herb Larsen vs. Carlos Rodriguez 

12/18/54 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Fred Blassie & Tex Riley beat Jack O'Brien & Jack O'Reilly
Tommy Nilan beat Al Cortez
Judy Glover beat Donna Marie Dieckman

12/23/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
No wrestling

12/24/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
No wrestling

12/27/54 Hickory, NC
Nell Stewart beat Ida Martinez
Chief Big Kettle beat Tex Riley
Tinker Todd beat Al Cortez

12/29/54 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Jim Coffield vs. Al Cortez
Herb Larsen vs. Jack O’Reilly
Chick Garibaldi vs. Jim Austeri
Ida Mae Martienz vs. Nell Stewart in a 2 of 3 falls match
6-man tag match  

12/30/54 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Chick Garibaldi beat Don Big Kettle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nell Stewart beat Ida Mae Martinez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri beat Tinker Todd via pinfall
Tex Riley beat Jack O’Reilly by DQ

12/31/54 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Nell Stewart vs. Ida Mae Martinez in a 2 of 3 falls match
6-man battle royal including Tex Riley, Buddy Lee, Jack O’Reilly, Johnny Heidman, Herb Larsen and Al Cortez
Plus 3 other matches

Last edited on Thu May 30th, 2019 03:42 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 07:26 am
  PM Quote Reply
86th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1420
Status: 
Offline
1/1/55 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Jim Coffield & Herb Larsen vs. Buddy Lee & Johnny Heidman
Tinker Todd vs. Tommy Nilan  

1/1/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Gino Garibaldi(sub for Al Kashey) beat Chief Don Big Kettle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri & Swedish Angel beat Chick Garibaldi & Gino Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/1/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tex Riley beat Dick Bishop(sub for Jack O'Reilly) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nell Stewart beat Ida Mae Martinez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Ross beat Al Cortez(22:00) via pinfall

1/3/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Chief Don Big Kettle vs. Buddy Lee
Al Kashey vs. Al Cortez
George Curtis & Jack Curtis vs. Tom Bradley & Johnny Heidman

1/4/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker beat Swedish Angel in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Curtis & Jack Curtis beat Jim Austeri & Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dave Jons draw Al Kashey

1/4/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium

1/5/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker vs. Buddy Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gino Garibaldi vs. Frank Jares in a no time limit, 2 of 3 falls match
George Curtis vs. Jim Austeri
Jack Curtis vs. Johnny Heidman

1/6/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Curtis & Jack Curtis vs. Jim Austeri & Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Gino Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi vs. Dave Jons

1/7/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Mae Young & Nell Stewart vs. Gloria Barattini & Ida Mae Martinez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Jares vs. Tommy Nilan
Dick Bishop vs. Buddy Lee
Swedish Angel vs. Steve Novak

1/8/55 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Nell Stewart vs. Millie Stafford
Al Kashey & Dave Jons vs. Buddy Lee & Johnny Heidman  

1/8/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Jim Austeri & Swedish Angel beat Chick Garibaldi & Gino Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Jack Curtis beat Jack O’Reilly(21:00) via pinfall
George Curtis beat Hank Faggart(sub for Tom Bradley)(10:30) via pinfall

1/10/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Al Smith & John Smith vs. George Curtis & Jack Curtis
Ernie Dusek vs. Al Kashey
Emil Dusek vs. Tommy Nilan

1/11/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Curtis & Jack Curtis beat Wee Willie Davis & Buddy Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dave Jons beat Herb Larsen(25:00)
Al Kashey draw Johnny Heidman(30:00)

1/11/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium

1/12/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Wee Willie Davis & Jack O’Reilly vs. George Curtis & Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ernie Dusek vs. Dave Jons
Emil Dusek vs. Al Kashey

1/13/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Buddy Lee & Johnny Heidman beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ernie Dusek beat Steve Novak(11:00) via pinfall
Chick Garibaldi beat Emil Dusek by DQ

1/14/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Wee Willie Davis beat Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Buddy Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herb Larsen beat Ace Freeman
Tommy Nilan beat Johnny Heidman

1/15/55 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Al Kashey & Dave Jons vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek
Tommy Nilan vs. Dick Bishop  

1/15/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Curtis & Jack Curtis beat Swedish Angel & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wee Willie Davis beat Steve Novak(10:00) via pinfall
Herb Larsen draw Frank Thompson(30:00)

1/15/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Fred Blassie beat Buddy Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ace Freeman draw Johnny Heidman

1/17/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker draw Mr. Moto
Dave Jons beat Tex Riley
Al Kashey beat Kinji Shibuya 

1/17/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien beat Frank Thompson
Wee Willie Davis beat Steve Novak  

1/18/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Wee Willie Davis & Jack O’Brien beat George Currtis & Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Thompson vs. Jim Austeri
Johnny Heidman vs. Tommy Nilan

1/18/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium

1/19/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. George Curtis & Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien vs. Chick Garibaldi
Frank Thompson vs. Johnny Heidman

1/20/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
No wrestling due to Golden Gloves Boxing

1/21/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker beat Herb Larsen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Emil Deusek & Ernie Dusek beat Dick Bishop & Tommy Nilan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wee Willie Davis beat Larry Hamilton

1/22/55 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Al Kashey & Dave Jons vs. Jim Austeri & Swedish Angel
Jack O'Brien vs. Frank Thompson  

1/22/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker beat Emil Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ernie Dusek beat Larry Hamilton(18:00) via pinfall
Tom Bradley beat Buddy Lee(17:00) via pinfall
Johnny Heidman beat Hank Faggart(18:00) via pinfall

1/22/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis
Wee Willie Davis beat Carlos Rodriguez

1/24/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Larry Hamilton beat Mr. Moto by DQ
Kinji Shibuya beat Jack Bence

1/25/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium

1/26/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Ernie Dusek vs. Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Emil Dusek vs. Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi vs. Carlos Rodriguez
Frank Thompson vs. Tommy Nilan

1/26/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Wednesday Show)
George Curtis & Jack Curtis beat Wee Willie Davis & Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dave Jons beat Johnny Heidman
Al Kashey beat Herb Larsen

1/27/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Buddy Lee & Johnny Heidman beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Kashey beat Tom Bradley via pinfall
Dave Jons beat Jim Austeri via pinfall

1/28/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat George Becker & Wee Willie Davis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danno O’Shocker beat Carlos Rodriguez by DQ
Chick Garibaldi draw Larry Hamilton(30:00)

1/29/55 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Al Kashey & Dave Jons vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek
Tommy Nilan vs. Buddy Lee  

1/29/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat George Becker & Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Wee Willie Davis beat Carlos Rodriguez(6:00)
Tom Bradley draw Frank Thompson(30:00)

1/31/55 Greenville SC @ Textile Hall
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. Jack Bence & Larry Hamilton
Al Kashey vs. Jack O’Brien
Wee Willie Davis vs. Carlos Rodriguez

1/29/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis
Herb Larsen draw Tinker Todd(sub for Steve Novak)

2/1/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat Wee Willie Davis & Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
China Mira beat Mae Young
Al Kashey beat Buddy Lee

2/1/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Kinji Shibuya beat Jack Bence in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gloria Barattini beat Mary Jane Mull in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danno O’Shocker beat Herb Larsen(22:00)
Johnny Heidman draw Tommy Nilan

2/3/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Buddy Lee & Johnny Heidman draw Al Kashey & Dave Jons in a 2 of 3 falls match
China Mira beat Mae Young(8:00)
Chick Garibaldi(sub for Tom Bradley) beat Steve Novak(13:00)

2/4/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Antonino Rocca vs. Ernie Dusek
Wee Willie Davis vs. Danno O’Shocker
Tex Riley vs. Emil Dusek
George Becker vs. Harry Lewis

2/5/55 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Buddy Lee vs. Al Kashey
China Mira vs. Mae Young  

2/5/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat George Becker & Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Bence beat Wee Willie Davis(7:00) by DQ
Jack Witzig beat Herb Larsen(22:00) via pinfall

2/5/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Curtis beat Kinji Shibuya
Gloria Barratini beat Mary Jane Mull
Jack O'Brien beat Tommy Nilan

2/8/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Wee Willie Davis & Jack O’Brien vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Curtis vs. Swedish Angel
Jack Curtis vs. Danno O’Shocker

2/8/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie & Tex Riley beat Johnny Heidman & Buddy Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Bence beat Carlos Rodriguez(23:00) via pinfall

2/9/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Curtis vs. Fred Blassie
Jack Curtis vs. Tom Bradley

2/10/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Buddy Lee & Johnny Heidman beat Al Kashey & Dave Jons in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Curtis draw Danno O’Shocker(30:00)
Swedish Angel beat Jack Curtis(13:00) via pinfall

2/11/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Wee Willie Davis beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tex Riley beat Herb Larsen(22:00)
Andre Drapp beat Carlos Rodriguez(10:00)

2/11/55 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
George Curtis & Jack Curtis beat Al Smith & John Smith by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Bence draw Al Kashey
Dave Jons beat Swedish Angel    

2/12/55 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Al Kashey & Dave Jons beat Buddy Lee & Johnny Heidman
Tommy Nilan beat Chick Garibaldi  

2/12/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Wee Willie Davis beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig beat Swedish Angel via pinfall
Dick Steinborn beat Tom Bradley(16:30)
Note: No wrestling in Lexington until March 12 due to basketball tournaments and Ice Vogues

2/12/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Curtis & Jack Curtis beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya
Fred Blassie beat Jack O'Brien

2/14/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Art Nelson vs. Tex Riley in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker & ?? vs. ?? & ??

2/15/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

2/15/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Fred Blassie & Tex Riley vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kinji Shibuya vs. Jack Bence in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Curtis vs. Carlos Rodriguez
Jack Curtis vs. Dave Jons

2/16/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas royal match with 2 referees
George Curtis vs. Jack O’Brien
Jack Curtis vs. Tommy Nilan

2/17/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
No wrestling due to Charleston Jaycee Auto Show

2/18/55 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
George Curtis & Jack Curtis beat Jack Bence & Dave Jons
Frankie Murdoch beat Carlos Rodriguez
Jack O’Brien beat Herb Larsen

2/18/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. George Becker & Wee Willie Davis in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas tornado match
John Smith vs. Al Kashey
Tommy Nilan vs. Al Smith  

2/19/55 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. Al Kashey & Dave Jons
Tommy Nilan vs. Frankie Murdoch  

2/21/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Becker vs. Wee Willie Davis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Antone Leone vs. Tex Riley
Jack O’Brien vs. Jack Bence
Frankie Murdoch vs. Al Kashey

2/22/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tex Riley & Jack O’Reilly beat Wee Willie Davis & Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Antone Leone beat Al Kashey
Plus 1 other match

2/22/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Kinji Shibuya vs. George Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Curtis vs. Frankie Murdoch
Jack Bence vs. Dave Jons
Herb Larsen vs. Buddy Lee

2/24/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Curtis & Jack Curtis draw Buddy Lee & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Antone Leone beat Dave Jons(15:00)
Al Kashey beat Jack O’Reilly by DQ

2/25/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Wee Willie Davis vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Bence vs. Tex Riley
Plus other matches

2/26/55 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Al Kashey & Dave Jons vs. George Becker & Tex Riley
Tom Bradley vs. Frankie Murdoch  

2/26/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith no contest with George Curtis & Jack Curtis
Jack O'Reilly beat Antone Leone by DQ
Antone Leone(sub for Buddy Lee) beat Tommy Nilan

2/28/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Antone Leone vs. Tex Riley
Jack Bence vs. Jack O’Brien
Buddy Lee vs. Al Kashey
Tommy Nilan vs. Jim Coffield

3/1/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Antone Leone vs. Al Kashey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dave Jons vs. Johnny Heidman
Tex Riley vs. Jack O’Brien
Tom Bradley vs. Buddy Lee

3/1/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Curtis & Jack Curtis vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Bence vs. Frankie Murdoch
Jim Coffield vs. Tommy Nilan

3/3/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Dave Jons beat Antone Leone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Kashey beat Frankie Murdoch(21:00) via pinfall
Tom Bradley draw Jack Bence(30:00)
Jim Coffield beat Tommy Nilan(20:00) via pinfall

3/4/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Al Smith & John Smith vs. George Becker & Wee Willie Davis in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit, Texsa rules match with Tex Riley as special referee
Buddy Lee vs. Jack Curtis
George Curtis vs. Johnny Heidman

3/5/55 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Al Kashey & Dave Jons vs. George Becker & Tex Riley
Chick Garibaldi vs. Antone Leone  

3/5/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Curtis & Jack Curtis beat Al Smith & John Smith on a judges decision in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Mr. Moto beat Jack Bence via pinfall
Frankie Murdoch draw Danno O’Shocker(30:00)
Note:  No wrestling in Spartanburg until March 26

3/7/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Antone Leone & Jack O’Brien vs. Tex Riley & Jack Bence in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn vs. Jim Austeri
Danno O’Shocker vs. Don Lee

3/8/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker beat Wild Red Berry by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Antone Leone beat Al Kashey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dave Jons beat Frankie Murdoch
Chick Garibaldi beat Tommy Nilan

3/8/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium

3/9/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Curtis & Jack Curtis vs. Buddy Lee & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wild Red Berry vs. George Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Cagribaldi vs. Tommy Nilan

3/10/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall

3/11/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker beat Al Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Curtis & Jack Curtis beat Buddy Lee & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tex Riley beat Frank Murdoch

3/12/55 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
George Becker vs. Mr. Moto
Dick Steinborn vs. Al Smith
Charlie Keene vs. Chick Garibaldi

3/12/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker beat Mr. Moto
Chick Garabaldi beat Charlie Keene
Dick Steinborn beat Al Smith   

3/12/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Fred Blassie beat Wild Red Berry by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Belle Starr beat Mae Weston(14:00) via pinfall
Tex Riley beat Buddy Lee(24:00)
Jack Bence beat Larry Hamilton(20:00)

3/14/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Jack O’Brien & Antone Leone beat Tex Riley & Jack Bence in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith draw Al Kashey(30:00)
Andre Drapp beat Jack O’Reilly(18:00)

3/14/55 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
George Becker vs. Wild Red Berry
Mr. Moto vs. Andre Drapp
Jim Austeri vs. Dick Steinborn
Buddy Lee vs. Chick Garibaldi  

3/15/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Wild Red Berry & Antone Leone beat George Becker & Al Kashey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Andre Drapp beat Jim Austeri by DQ
Dave Jons draw Tex Riley

3/15/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Curtis beat Al Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mae Weston beat Belle Starr
Frankie Murdoch beat Jack Curtis by DQ
Jack Bence draw Danno O’Shocker

3/16/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Wild Red Berry vs. George Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri vs. Dave Jons
Charlie Keene vs. Dick Steinborn
Tex Riley vs. Tom Bradley 

3/17/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Tex Riley beat Wild Red Berry by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Lee beat George Becker(10:00)
Al Smith draw Dave Jons(30:00)
Andre Drapp beat Antone Leone by DQ

3/18/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Jack Curtis beat Mr. Moto by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Belle Starr beat Mae Weston in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Curtis beat Frank Jares by DQ
Jack O’Reilly draw Jack Witzig

3/19/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Al Kashey draw Al Smith
Antone Leone beat Jack Bence
Belle Starr beat Mae Weston   

3/19/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Wild Red Berry vs. Tex Riley
Jim Austeri & Frank Jares beat Chick Garibaldi & Dick Steinborn in a match with 2 referees
Danno O’Shocker vs. Frankie Murdoch

3/21/55 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Jim Austeri & Buddy Lee
Ruffy Silverstein beat Danno O'Shocker
Jack O'Reilly draw Chick Garibaldi    

3/21/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Fred Blassie & Tex Riley vs. Antone Leone & Jack O’Brien
Rube Wright vs. Tinker Todd
Doug Dawkins vs. Herb Larsen

3/22/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Antone Leone beat George Becker by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat ??
Tex Riley beat Doug Dawkins(sub for Jim Coffield)

3/22/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Curtis & Jack Curtis beat Tom Bradley & Frankie Murdoch in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien beat Jack Bence
Al Kashey draw Jim Austeri

3/24/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Georeg Becker beat Johnny Heidman & Buddy Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tex Riley beat Antone Leone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Bence beat Dave Jons(22:00)

3/25/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Curtis & Jack Curtis beat Frank Jares & Jack O’Brein in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig beat Frank Murdoch
Fred Blassie beat Charlie Keene

3/26/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Mr. Moto vs. Al Kashey
Plus other matches

3/26/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Jim Austeri & Frank Jares beat George Becker & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Rube Wright(19:00)
Jim Coffield draw Danno O’Shocker

3/26/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis(60:00) in a no DQ match where Smith Brothers must win 2 falls in 60:00); Curtis boys were declared the winners because of the stipulation
Jack O’Reilly beat Jack Bence in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/28/55 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Jim Austeri & Antone Leone draw George Becker & Dick Steinborn
Fred Blassie beat Rube Wright
Doug Dawkins beat Jack O'Reilly by DQ    

3/28/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Tex Riley & Tinker Todd vs. George Curtis & Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi vs. Tom Bradley
Danno O’Shocker vs. Frankie Murdoch

3/29/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker beat Antone Leone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Bradley beat Rom Thumb
Jim Austeri beat Al Kashey
Charlie Keene beat Herb Larsen

3/29/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Little Beaver beat Fuzzy Cupid in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien beat Jack Bence in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Curtis beat Tom Bradley
George Curtis beat Frankie Murdoch

3/31/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Tex Riley beat Johnny Heidman & Buddy Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Rube Wright(25:00)
Chick Garibaldi draw Jack O’Brien(30:00)


Last edited on Tue May 28th, 2019 03:35 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 07:26 am
  PM Quote Reply
87th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1420
Status: 
Offline
4/1/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Tom Thumb & Fuzzy Cupid beat Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Jares beat Danno O’Shocker
Jack Witzig beat John Tolos

4/2/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Fred Blassie vs. Antone Leone
Fuzzy Cupid vs. Bob Bradley
Chick Garibaldi vs. Frankie Murdoch
Herb Larsen vs. Buddy Lee

4/2/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Jim Austeri & Frank Jares beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Little Beaver beat Major Tom Thumb(13:00) via pinfall
Dick Steinborn draw Jack O’Reilly

4/2/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Moto beat Tex Riley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rube Wright beat Al Kaskey(19:00)

4/4/55 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Jim Austeri & Antone Leone
Little Beaver beat Fuzzy Cupid
Lou Klein beat Rube Wright

4/4/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Jack Witzig vs. Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Bradley vs. Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Kashey vs. Frankie Murdoch
Tinker Todd vs. Jim Coffield

4/5/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

4/5/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rube Wright vs. Jack Witzig
Lou Klein vs. Jack O’Reilly

4/6/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri vs. Lou Klein
Tex Riley vs. Buddy Lee

4/6/55 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Antonino Rocca beat Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dave Jons & Dick Steinborn beat Jack O’Reilly & Rube Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Harry Lewis(13:00)

4/7/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Antonino Rocca beat Mr. Moto by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Tom Bradley(20:00)
Dave Jons beat Rube Wright(13:00)
Antone Leone beat Tinker Todd(22:00) via pinfall

4/8/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
No wrestling

4/9/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Jim Austeri & Frank Jares beat Antonino Rocca & Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Curtis beat Rube Wright via pinfall
Jack Curtis beat Frankie Murdoch via pinfall

4/9/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Al Smith & John Smith by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Reilly beat Lou Klein(21:00)
Little Beaver beat Fuzzy Cupid(22:00)
Note:  No wrestling in Spartanburg until April 30

4/10/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Tex Riley & Fred Blassie vs. Mr. Moto & Antone Leone
Jack O'Brien vs. Dick Steinborn
Bob Bradley vs. Tom Thumb

4/11/55 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
George Becker & Dick Steinborn draw Jim Austeri & Frank Jares
Fred Blassie beat Jack O’Brien
Chick Garibaldi beat Frankie Murdoch

4/11/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Jack Witzig vs. Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Tangero & Guy Brunetti vs. Jack O’Riley & Tom Bradley
Tinker Todd vs. Doug Dawkins

4/12/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat Jack O’Reilly & Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Curtis vs. beat Antone Leone
Jim Austeri beat George Curtis

4/12/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Wild Red Berry beat Gorgeous George by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brien beat George Becker by countout
Jack Witzig beat Herb Larsen
Tex Riley beat Frankie Murdoch

4/13/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Gorgeous George vs. Wild Red Berry in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig vs. Buddy Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi vs. Doug Dawkins
Johnny Heidman vs. Charlie Keene

4/14/55 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Bill George beat Tom Bradley
Dick Steinborn beat Frank Murdoch(45:00) by referee’s decision
Jack Witzig vs. Buddy Lee
Jim Austeri beat Charlie Keene(23:00)

4/14/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Wild Red Berry beat Gorgeous George in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Brein draw Chick Garibaldi(30:00)
Tex Riley beat Johnny Heidman(16:00)
George Becker beat Doug Dawkins(14:00)

4/15/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley beat Tom Thumb & Fuzzy Cupid in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Curtis beat Jack O’Reilly
Jack Curtis beat Antone Leone
Jack O’Reilly(sub for Buddy Lee) beat Lou Klein

4/16/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Wild Red Berry beat Gorgeous George in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Jares beat Jack Witzig by DQ
George Becker beat Buddy Lee(18:00) via pinfall
Jim Austeri beat Dick Steinborn(17:00) by countout

4/18/55 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Mr. Moto & Jack O'Brien beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis by DQ
Jack Witzig beat Buddy Lee
Billy Two Rivers beat Tom Bradley

4/18/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Don Eagle vs. Wild Red Berry in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Tangero & Guy Brunetti vs. Herb Larsen & Frankie Murodch
Johnny Heidman vs. Doug Dawkins

4/19/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Jim Austeri beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers beat Frankie Murdoch
Buddy Lee beat Jack Bence

4/19/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Tex Riley vs. Wild Red Berry
George Becker vs. Jack O’Brien
Jack Witzig vs. Charlie Keene

4/20/55 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Verne Gagne beat Jack Witzig(29:00) via pinfall
Wild Red Berry beat Tex Riley(19:00)
Mr. Moto beat Jack Bence(18:00)
Billy Two Rivers beat Jack O’Reilly(21:00) by DQ

4/21/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker beat Wild Red Berry by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley beat Fuzzy Cupid & Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Lee beat Tex Riley(18:00) by DQ

4/22/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Mr. Moto & Frank Jares beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie beat Tom Bradley
Herb Schiff beat Charlie Keene

4/23/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Frank Jares & Jim Austeri
Don Eagle vs. Jack O’Reilly
John Tolos vs. Guy Brunetti

4/25/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Mr. Moto & Jack O’Brien vs. Joe Tangero & Guy Brunetti
Fred Blassie vs. Jack Witzig
Plus 1 other match

4/26/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Austeri beat Guy Brunetti in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Tangaro beat Jack O’Reilly by DQ
Dick Steinborn beat Herb Larsen
Chick Garibaldi beat Doug Dawkins

4/26/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker vs. Johnny Heidman & Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Curtis beat Charlie Keene(20:00) via pinfall
Jack Witzig draw George Curtis(30:00)
Jim Coffield beat Frankie Murdoch

4/27/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker vs. Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig vs. Jim Austeri
George Curtis vs. Jack Bence
Jack Curtis vs. Frankie Murdoch

4/28/55 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Dick Steinborn vs. Dave Jons
Jack O’Reilly vs. Doug Dawkins
Jack Curtis vs. Frankie Murdoch
Freddie Blassie vs. Jack Bence
Mr. Moto vs. George Curtis

4/28/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Tex Riley beat Buddy Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Herb Larsen(18:00)
Chick Garibaldi draw Johnny Heidman(30:00)
Jack Witzig beat Jim Coffield(20:00)

4/29/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Fred Blassie vs. Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Bence vs. Dick Steinborn
Jack Curtis vs. Frank Murdoch
Jack O’Reilly vs. Doug Dawkins
Dave Jons vs. George Curtis

4/30/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Jack O'Reilly & Buddy Lee beat Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti by DQ
Fred Blassie beat Herb Larsen
Billy Two Rivers draw Charlie Keene

4/30/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Mr. Moto & John Tolos by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn draw Chick Garibaldi(30:00)
Tinker Todd beat Doug Dawkins(22:00) via pinfall

4/30/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Don Eagle beat Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Curtis & Jack Curtis beat Frankie Murdoch & Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tex Riley beat Jack Bence(22:00) via pinfall

5/2/55 Charlotte, NC @ Memorial Stadium
Don Eagle beat John Tolos
Fred Blassie beat Hans Schnabel
Penny Banner beat Judy Glover
Bill George beat Tom Bradley

5/2/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Mr. Moto & Jack O’Brien vs. Joe Tangero & Guy Brunetti in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Jack Witzig vs. Buddy Lee
Jack O’Riley vs. Dick Steinborn

5/3/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Don Eagle vs. Buddy Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro vs. Jim Austeri & Jack O’Reilly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnabel vs. George Curtis

5/3/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Judy Glover vs. Penny Banner
George Becker & Tex Riley vs. Jack Witzig & Charlie Keene
Jack Curtis vs. Tom Byrd

5/4/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Curtis vs. Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Curtis vs. Jim Austeri
George Becker vs. Jack O’Brien in a no DQ, no time limit match
Tex Riley vs. Chick Garibaldi

5/4/55 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Don Eagle vs. Hans Schnabel
Judy Glover vs. Penny Banner
Bill George vs. Herb Larsen
Plus 1 other match

5/5/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Don Eagle beat Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker & Tex Riley draw Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers beat Frankie Murdoch(15:00)

5/6/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Fred Blassie beat Mr. Moto by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Jack O’Reilly
Dave Jons beat Jack Curtis
Hans Schnabel beat George Curtis

5/7/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti beat Jack O'Reilly & Johnny Heidman
Tex Riley beat Jack Bence
Angelo Matrinez beat Tom Bradley  

5/7/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Note:  No wrestling due to a Better Living show

5/7/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Don Eagle double DQ Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Glover beat Penny Banner(23:00)
Jack Witzig draw Jim Austeri
Billy Two Rivers beat Frankie Murdoch(18:00) via pinfall

5/9/55 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
Don Eagle beat Hans Schnabel
George Becker beat Jack O'Reilly  
John Tolos draw Jack Witzig
Dick Steinborn beat Jack Bence

5/9/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangero beat Mr. Moto & Jack O’Brien in a no DQ, 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith beat Geroge Curtis(20:00)
Jack Curtis beat Jim Coffield(sub for Al Smith) by DQ

5/10/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Don Eagle beat John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith beat Billy Two Rivers by DQ
Penny Banner beat Judy Glover
Jack Curtis draw Herb Schiff

5/10/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Tex Riley beat Johnny Heidman & Jack O’Brien by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Tangaro beat George Curtis(40:00) via pinfall
Guy Brunetti beat Jack Bence(25:00)

5/11/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Jim Austeri & Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Glover vs. Penny Banner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tex Riley vs. Jack Bence

5/11/55 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers beat Jack O’Reilly & Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Jack Curtis(16:00) via pinfall
George Curtis draw Dick Steinborn(30:00)

5/12/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Don Eagle beat Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Glover beat Penny Banner(15:00)
Billy Two Rivers beat Johnny Heidman by DQ
Dick Steinborn draw Herb Schiff(30:00)

5/13/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Fred Blassie & Dave Jons vs. Mr. Moto & Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi vs. Jack O’Reilly
Jack Bence vs. Herb Schiff

5/14/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro vs. Jack O'Reilly & Johnny Heidman
Tinker Todd vs. Chick Garabaldi
Pete Managoff vs. John Tolos

5/14/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Jack Witzig by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Judy Glover beat Penny Banner(17:00) via pinfall
Jim Austeri draw Tex Riley(30:00)

5/14/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers beat Mr. Moto & Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Curtis vs. Tom Bradley
Herb Schiff beat ??(sub for Jack Curtis)(30:00)
Note: George Curtis & Jack Curtis “had an urgent call from home and could not appear on the program.”

5/16/55 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
Don Eagle beat Mr. Moto by DQ
Penny Banner beat Judy Glover
Fred Blassie beat Jack O'Brien  
Dick Steinborn beat Charlie Keene

5/16/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Al Smith & John Smith beat Joe Tangero & Guy Brunetti in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig double countout with John Tolos
Herb Schiff beat Herb Larsen

5/17/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Jack O’Reilly via pinfall
Doug Dawkins beat Herb Larsen

5/17/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro draw Johnny Heidman & Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri beat Jack Witzig(22:00) via pinfall
Chick Garibaldi beat Herb Schiff(15:00)

5/18/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Don Eagle vs. Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig vs. Jack O’Reilly
Pete Managoff vs. Herb Larsen
Jim Austeri vs. Doug Dawkins

5/19/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers beat Jim Austeri & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Doug Dawkins by submission
Ed Cholak beat Jack O’Brien by DQ

5/20/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Fred Blassie beat Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Penny Banner beat Judy Glover in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Reilly beat Tinker Todd(19:00)
Dave Jons beat Herb Schiff(16:00)

5/21/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Pete Managoff beat John Tolos
Fred Blassie beat Lou Newman by DQ
Chick Garibaldi vs. Johnny Heidman
Herb Schiff beat Doug Dawkins

5/21/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Jack Witzig draw Al Smith & John Smith(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri beat Angelo Martinelli(18:00)
Dick Steinborn beat Herb Larsen(21:00) via pinfall

5/21/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Billy Two Rivers beat Jack O’Brien by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Penny Banner beat Judy Glover in a 2 of 3 falls match
Guy Brunetti draw Tex Riley
Joe Tangaro draw Jack O’Reilly

5/23/55 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
Mr. Moto & Hans Schnabel beat Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers by DQ
Fred Blassie beat Herb Schiff
Lou Newman beat Chick Garibaldi

5/23/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Joe Tangero & Guy Brunetti draw Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig beat Jack O’Brien(20:00)
Dick Steinborn beat John Tolos(26:00)

5/24/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers draw Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Frenchy Roy
Jim Austeri beat Doug Dawkins

5/24/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro vs. Johnny Heidman & Jack O’Brien
Jack Witzig vs. Chick Garibaldi
Herb Schiff vs. Charlie Keene

5/25/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Don Eagle vs. Jack O’Brien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig vs. John Smith
Pete Managoff vs. Joe Tangaro
Al Smith vs. Guy Brunetti

5/26/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Don Eagle beat John Smith by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Guy Brunetti beat Al Smith(19:00)
Jack Witzig draw Joe Tangaro(30:00)
Billy Two Rivers beat Jack O’Brien(13:00)

5/27/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Dick Steinborn vs. Frenchy Roy
Mr. Moto & Hans Schnabel vs. Fred Blassie & Dave Jons in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli vs. Jack O’Reilly

5/28/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Antonino Rocca vs. Lou Newman
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Jack Witzig & Dick Steinborn

5/28/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

5/28/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Don Eagle beat Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat Al Getz & Babe Zaharias(sub for Pat Malone)(18:00) via pinfall
Billy Two Rivers draw Tinker Todd

5/30/55 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers beat Mr. Moto & Hans Schnabel
Jack Witzig beat Al Getz
Dick Steinborn beat Tinker Todd

5/30/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Joe Tangero & Guy Brunetti beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Riley beat Bill George(18:00)
Pete Managoff beat John Tolos

5/31/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Don Eagle vs. Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnabel vs. Jack Witzig
Bill George vs. Jim Austeri
Billy Two Rivers vs. Frenchy Roy

5/31/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro no contest with Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herb Schiff beat Jim Coffield(19:00) via pinfall
Dave Jons beat Dick Steinborn(16:00) via pinfall

6/1/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Don Eagle vs. John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith vs. Billy Two Rivers
Guy Brunetti vs. Jim Austeri
Joe Tangaro vs. Hans Schnabel

6/2/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith no contest with Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn draw Frenchy Roy(30:00)
Jack Witzig beat Johnny Heidman via pinfall

6/3/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
8-man battle royal including Jim Coffield, Fred Blassie, Herb Schiff, Jim Austeri, Dave Jons, Pete Managoff, Jack O’Reilly and Bill George
Plus 4 other matches

6/4/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Fred Blassie vs. Lou Newman
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Jack Witzig & Dick Steinborn

6/4/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro vs. Johnny Heidman(sub for Hans Schnabel) & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Reilly beat Bill George
Herb Schiff draw Frenchy Roy
Note: Schnabel said to be “injured”

6/4/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tournament with winner to face Don Eagle next week
1st Round
Angelo Martinelli beat Pat Malone
Dick Dunn beat Walter Sirios
Pete Managoff beat Jim Coffield
Babe Zaharias beat Tinker Todd
Semifinals
Angelo Martinelli beat Dick Dunn
Babe Zaharias beat Pete Managoff
Final
Angelo Martinelli beat Babr Zaharias(23:00)
Note: Karl Kowalski and Charlie Keene were advertised for the tournament but were not listed in the results clipping

6/6/55 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
Al Smith & John Smith double DQ Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro
Jack Witzig draw Pete Managoff
Jack O'Reilly beat Dick Dunn

6/6/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Don Eagle vs. John Tolos in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnable vs. Billy Two Rivers
Tinker Todd vs. Babe Zaharias
Jim Coffield vs. Charlie Keene

6/7/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jack Witzig & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers beat Babe Zaharias by DQ
Jim Coffield beat Dick Dunn

6/7/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Don Eagle vs. Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro vs. Frenchy Roy & Jack O’Reilly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herb Schiff vs. Charlie Keene

6/8/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Tolos vs. Jack Witzig
Babe Zaharias vs. Dick Dunn

6/9/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith draw Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herb Schiff beat Dick Steinborn(25:00)
Jack Witzig beat Babe Zaharias by DQ

6/10/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Don Eagle vs. Jack O’Reilly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers vs. Dick Dunn
Dave Jons vs. Bill LeRoy

6/11/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Al Smith & John Smith vs. George Becker & Tex Riley
Dick Steinborn vs. Frenchy Roy

6/11/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat John Tolos & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Judy Glover beat Mary Jane Mull in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dave Jons beat Dick Dunn(11:00) via pinfall

6/11/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Don Eagle vs. Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers vs. Johnny Heidman
Jack Witzig vs. Jack O’Reilly
Herb Schiff vs. Chick Garibaldi

6/13/55 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
Wild Red Berry beat Gorgeous George
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat John Tolos & Lou Newman
Dick Steinborn beat Buck Weaver  

6/13/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Babe Zaharias beat Don Eagle by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Betty Hawkins beat Mary Jane Mull(21:00)
Charlie Keene beat Billy Two Rivers
Tex Riley beat Al Getz

6/14/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers vs. Babe Zaharias & Al Getz in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Jim Coffield
Dave Jons vs. Tex Riley

6/14/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro draw Al Smith & John Smith(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Betty Hawkins beat Kary Jane Mull
Jack Witzig draw John Tolos

6/15/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Betty Hawkins vs. Mary Jane Mull
Al Getz vs. Pete Managoff

6/16/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tex Riley vs. Babe Zaharias
Jack Witzig vs. Herb Schiff

6/17/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Don Eagle vs. Frenchy Roy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers vs. Jack O’Reilly
Jack Witzig vs. John Tolos
Al Getz vs. Dick Steinborn

6/18/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Al Smith & John Smith vs. George Becker & Tex Riley
Jim Coffield draw Dick Steinborn
Betty Hawkins vs. Mary Jane Mull

6/18/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat John Tolos & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig beat Lou Shoulders Newman(18:00) via pinfall
Dave Jons beat Al Getz(11:30)

6/18/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers beat Johnny Heidman & Jack O’Reilly by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Buck Weaver by DQ
Herb Schiff draw Walter Kameroff
Note:  No wrestling in Spartanburg until July 2

6/20/55 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
Wild Red Berry beat Gorgeous George
Jack Witzig & Dick Steinborn beat Hans Schnabel & Lou Newman by DQ
John Tolos draw Dave Jons

6/20/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers beat Charlie Keene & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buck Weaver beat Jim Coffield
Pete Managoff beat Buck Weaver(sub for Walter Kameroff)

6/20/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Monday Show)
Al Smith & John Smith beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangara by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Glover beat Betty Hawkins
Chick Garibaldi beat Jack O’Reilly

6/21/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro draw Al Smith & John Smith(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig beat Hans Scnabel by DQ
Dick Steinborn beat Al Getz

6/22/55 Asheville, NC @ McCormick Field
Al Smith & John Smith vs. George Becker & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnable vs. Dave Jons

6/23/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Betty Hawkins vs. Judy Glover
Al Smith & John Smith vs. George Becker & Jack Witzig
Buck Wevaer vs. Dick Steinborn
Herb Schiff vs. Al Getz

6/24/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers vs. Hans Schnabel & Jack O’Reilly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Guy Brunetti vs. Babe Zaharias
Joe Tangaro vs. Frenchy Roy

6/25/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro draw Al Smith & John Smith(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Chick Garibaldi beat Johnny Heidman(14:00) via pinfall
Herb Schiff beat Babe Zaharias(11:00) by DQ

6/27/55 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat Jack Witzig & Dick Steinborn
George Becker beat Frenchy Roy
Chick Garibaldi beat Johnny Heidman

6/27/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Joe Tangero & Guy Brunetti vs. Hans Schnabel & Lou Newman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias vs. Pete Managoff
Buck Weaver vs. Charlie Keene

6/28/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Hans Schnabel & Lou Newman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharais beat Dave Jons
Buck Weaver beat Charlie Keene(15:00) by submission

6/28/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat Al Smith & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ernie Dusek beat Herb Schiff via pinfall
Dick Steinborn beat Emil Dusek by DQ

6/29/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Getz vs. Chick Garibaldi

6/30/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
8-man battle royal
Babe Zaharias beat George Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Johnny Heidman
Dave Jons no contest with Chick Garibaldi
Jack Witzig beat Buck Weaver by DQ

Last edited on Tue May 28th, 2019 03:35 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 07:27 am
  PM Quote Reply
88th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1420
Status: 
Offline
7/1/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Mae Young vs. Judy Glover in a match with Gloria Barattini as special referee
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. Dave Jons & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jim Coffield as special referee
Guy Brunneti vs. Frenchy Roy
Joe Tangaro vs. Jack O’Reilly

7/2/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Buck Weaver beat George Becker
Judy Glover beat Mae Young in a match with Gloria Barratini as special referee
Dick Steinborn draw Chick Garibaldi

7/2/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro(60:00) to win vacant Southern Tag Title in a 2 of 3 falls, tournament final
Pete Managoff vs. Babe Zaharias
Dave Jons vs. Jim Coffield

7/2/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Don Eagle & Chief War Eagle beat Jack O’Reilly & Johnny Heidman(45:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers beat Frenchy Roy by DQ
Herb Schiff draw Al Getz(30:00)

7/4/55 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
George Becker beat Ernie Dusek
Ivan the Terrible & Sky Low Low beat Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Bradley
Emil Dusek beat Chick Garibaldi

7/4/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Joe Tangero & Guy Brunetti beat Larry Hamilton(sub for Don Eagle) & Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gloria Barattini beat Mae Young in a 2 of 3 falls match with Judy Glover as special referee
Jack Witzig beat Frenchy Roy(22:00)

7/5/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker beat Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Glover beat Gloria Barattini in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig beat Al Getz

7/5/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Sky Low Low & Ivan The Terrible vs. Cowboy Bradley & Lord Littlebrook in a 2 of 3 falls match
Guy Brunetti vs. Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Tangaro vs. Emil Dusek

7/6/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Sky Low Low & Ivan The Terrible vs. Cowboy Bradley & Lord Littlebrook in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ernie Dusek vs. Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Emil Dusek vs. George Becker

7/7/55 Durham, NC @ Durham Athletic Park
Gloria Barattini vs. Mae Young in a 2 of 3 falls match with Judy Glover as special referee
Sky Low Low & Ivan The Terrible vs. Cowboy Bradley & Lord Littlebrook in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn vs. Johnny Heidman

7/7/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Babe Zaharias & Buck Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herb Schiff beat Walter Kameroff(15:00)
Chick Garibaldi beat Al Getz(15:00) by submission

7/8/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek by DQ
Angelo Martinelli vs. John Tolos
Billy Two Rivers vs. Dave Jons

7/9/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Buck Weaver beat George Becker
Jack Witzig beat Babe Zaharias by DQ
Jim Coffield draw Johnny Heidman

7/9/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Tinker Todd(15:00) via pinfall
Chick Garibaldi draw Walter Kameroff

7/9/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Sky Low Low & Ivan The Terrible vs. Lord Littlebrook & Dante Initi
Pete Managoff vs. Al Getz
Danny Ferrazza vs. Herb Schiff

7/11/55 Charlotte, NC @ Memorial Stadium(Postponed due to rain)
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. George Becker & Dick Steinborn
Hombre Montana vs. Larry Hamilton
Jack Witzig vs. John Tolos  

7/11/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Joe Tangero & Guy Brunetti vs. Babe Zaharias & King Kong Cox in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Riley vs. Jack Witzig
Pete Managoff vs. Ed Cholak

7/12/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Babe Zaharias
Herb Schiff beat Al Getz

7/12/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buck Weaver vs. Chick Garibaldi
King Kong Cox vs. Dick Steinborn

7/13/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. George Becker & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield vs. Al Getz

7/14/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Tag Elimination Tournament
1st Round
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Jack Witzig(25:00)
Herb Schiff & Dick Steinborn beat Babe Zaharias & Buck Weaver
Finals
Herb Schiff & Dick Steinborn beat Al Smith & John Smith by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/15/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Walter Kameroff vs. King Kong Cox
Dick Steinborn vs. Al Getz

7/16/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Buck Weaver & Babe Zaharias
Eddie Cholak vs. Walter Kameroff

7/16/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat Al Smith & John Smith by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Pete Managoff beat Al Getz(21:00) via pinfall
Dick Steinborn beat Herb Schiff

7/16/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Don Eagle beat Johnny Heidman
King Kong Cox vs. ??
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat Jim Coffield & ??

7/18/55 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat George Becker & Dick Steinborn
Jack Witzig beat Babe Zaharias
Buck Weaver draw Walter Kameroff

7/18/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Joe Tangero & Guy Brunetti draw Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Ed Cholak(sub for Charro Aztec)(14:00)
Chick Garibaldi beat John Tolos(19:00) by DQ

7/19/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith draw Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ed Cholak beat Babe Zaharias
Dave Jons beat King Kong Cox

7/19/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig draw Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Eagle beat Al Getz(subf or Charro Aztec) via pinfall
Dick Steinborn beat Buck Weaver

7/21/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Dave Jons(15:00)
Herb Schiff beat King Kog Cox(15:00)

7/21/55 Durham, NC @ Durham Athletic Park
Don Eagle beat Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers & Frenchie Roy beat Babe Zaharias & Buck Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Ed Cholak

7/22/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas tornado match
Hombre Montana vs. Larry Hamilton
John Tolos vs. Jack O’Reilly
Walter Kamaroff vs. Ace Freeman

7/23/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Don Eagle beat Charro Aztec
Dick Steinborn beat Walter Kameroff
Billy Two Rivers draw Jack O'Reilly  

7/23/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Al Smith & John Smith beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dave Jons beat Frenchy Roy(22:00) via pinfall
Pete Managoff beat Ed Cholak(22:00) via pinfall

7/23/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat George Becker & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat King Kong Cox(22:00)
Herb Schiff draw Jim Coffield(30:00)

7/25/55 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn draw Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek
Penny Banner beat Bonnie Watson
Joe Tangaro beat Jack O'Reilly

7/25/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers vs. Charro Aztec & John Tolos in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig vs. John Smith
Al Smith vs. Dave Jons

7/26/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Tangaro vs. John Tolos
Guy Brunetti vs. Charro Aztec

7/26/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Jack Witzig by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Penny Banner beat Bonnie Watson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Jack O’Reilly

7/27/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek to win Southern Tag Title in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Jack Bence vs. Babe Zaharias
John Tolos vs. Dick Steinborn

7/28/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jack Witzig & Dick Steinborn beat Johnny Heidman(sub for Al Smith) & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charro Aztec beat Chick Garibaldi(25:00)
Jack O’Brien beat Tom Bradley(10:00)

7/28/55 Durham, NC @ Durham Athletic Park
Joe Tangero & Guy Brunetti beat Babe Zaharias & Buck Weaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Glover beat Mae Young via pinfall
Al Getz beat Tinker Todd

7/29/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker beat Walter Kameroff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Penny Banner vs. Bonnie Watson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herb Schiff vs. Jack Bence
John Tolos vs. Dave Jons

7/30/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Dick Steinborn beat Buck Weaver
Penny Banner beat Gloria Barritini
Charro Aztec beat Herb Schiff  

7/30/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Baba Zaharias & John Tolos via pinfall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Glover beat Mae Young in 13:00
Dave Jons draw Jack O’Reilly

7/30/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls match
Walter Kameroff beat Al Getz(24:00)
Chick Garibaldi beat Jack Bence(41:00)

8/1/55 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Dick Steinborn
Guy Brunetti beat Al Getz
Joe Tangaro beat Tom Bradley  

8/1/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
John Tolos & Charro Aztec vs. Jack Witzig & Dave Jons
Babe Zaharias vs. Tinker Todd
King Kong Cox vs. Walter Kameroff

8/2/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat Charro Aztec & John Tolos in a 2 of 3 falls match
Penny Banner beat Bonnie Watson
Dave Jons beat Buck Weaver

8/2/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Babe Zaharias beat Herb Schiff via pinfall
Sick Steinborn beat Walter Kameroff

8/3/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. John Tolos & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Penny Banner vs. Bonnie Watson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Walter Kameroff vs. Jack O’Reilly

8/4/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jack Witzig & Dick Steinborn by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Glover(sub for Penny Banner) beat Bonnie Watson(16:00)
Charro Aztec beat Dave Jons(20:00) via pinfall

8/5/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker vs. John Tolos in a 2 of 3 falls match
Guy Brunetti vs. Walter Kameroff
Joe Tangaro vs. Buck Weaver
Frenchy Roy vs. Herb Schiff

8/6/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Dick Steinborn vs. Charro Aztec
Dave Jons vs. Buck Weaver
Tinker Todd vs. Walter Kameroff  

8/6/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Baba Zaharias & John Tolos in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frenchy Roy beat Chick Garibaldi via pinfall
Jack O’Reilly beat Herb Schiff via pinfall

8/6/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Glover beat Bonnie Watson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman(sub for Al Gibson) beat Tom Bradley(21:00)

8/8/55 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Dick Steinborn in a match with 2 referees
Babe Zaharias beat Herb Schiff
Tinker Todd beat Buck Weaver by DQ

8/8/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
June Byers vs. Penny Banner
Jack Witzig vs. Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Coffield vs. Walter Kameroff

8/9/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat Charro Aztec & John Tolos in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Buck Weaver
Frenchy Roy beat Walter Kameroff(15:00)

8/9/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
June Byers vs. Penny Banner
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 1 other match

8/10/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
June Byers vs. Penny Banner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Pete Managoff & Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias vs. Herb Schiff

8/11/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jack Witzig & Dick Steinborn beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Reilly beat Buck Weaver(15:00)
Charro Aztec beat Herb Schiff(10:00)

8/12/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Penny Banner vs. June Byers in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Frenchy Roy in a 2 of 3 falls match  
Guy Brunetti vs. Tom Bradley
Joe Tangaro vs. King Kong Cox

8/13/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
June Byers beat Penny Banner in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn(sub for Tinker Todd) beat John Tolos by DQ
Dick Steinborn beat Jack O’Reilly(18:00) via pinfall

8/13/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith draw Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frenchy Roy beat Tom Bradley(22:00)
Johnny Heidman beat Herb Schiff(26:00)

8/15/55 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Al Smith & John Smith beat Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti
Tom Bradley beat Buck Weaver
Babe Zaharias beat Al Getz

8/15/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
John Tolos vs. Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charro Aztec vs. Pete Managoff
Gene Detton vs. Walter Kameroff

8/15/55 Greensboro, NC @ Memorial Stadium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Hombre Montana & Mr. X in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gloria Barattini(sub for Millie Stafford) beat Judy Glover(10:00) via pinfall
Angelo Martinelli beat Dave Jons(sub for Al Getz)(16:00)

8/16/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mr. XX & Babe Zaharias beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Belkas beat Jack O’Reilly
Frenchy Roy draw Gene Detton

8/16/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ, no hold barred match
Charro Aztec beat Dick Steinborn
Walter Kameroff beat Buck Weaver(21:00)

8/18/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jack Witzig & Dick Steinborn beat Charro Azteca & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff(sub for Frenchy Roy) beat Chick Garibaldi(20:00)
Chris Belkas draw Mr. XX(sub for Pat Malone)

8/19/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker vs. Frenchy Roy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Tangaro vs. John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith vs. Guy Brunetti
Gene Detton vs. Walter Kamaroff

8/20/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Dick Steinborn & Pete Managoff vs. Mr. X & Charro Aztec
Chris Belkas vs. Tom Bradley

8/20/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Baba Zaharias & John Tolos in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas royal match
Guy Brunetti beat Jim Coffield(sub for Jack O’Reilly)(20:00)
Joe Tangaro beat King Kong Kox(10:30) via pinfall

8/20/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Johnny Heidman & Jack O’Reilly
Frenchy Roy vs. Chick Garibaldi
Gene Detton vs. Walter Kameroff

8/22/55 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Antonino Rocca beat Hans Schmidt
Pete Managoff beat Harry Lewis
Jack O’Reilly draw Gene Detton

8/23/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Babe Zaharias & John Tolos in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith draw Pete Managoff
Al Smith beat Chick Garibaldi(15:00)

8/23/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Antonino Rocca vs. Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. X vs. Guy Brunetti
Joe Tangaro vs. Jim Coffield
Dick Steinborn vs. Harry Lewis

8/24/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. John Tolos
Gene Detton vs. Walter Kameroff

8/25/55 Rockingham, NC @ Ballpark
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Babe Zaharias & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mae Young vs. Gloria Barattini in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/25/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jack Witzig beat Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. XX beat Chris Belkas(20:00)
Gene Detton beat Jack O’Reilly(18:00)
John Tolos beat Chick Garibaldi(15:00)

8/26/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frenchy Roy vs. Tom Bradley
Walter Kameroff vs. King Kong Cox

8/27/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Mr. X & Charro Aztec vs. Pete Managoff & Dick Steinborn
Jim Coffield vs. King Kong Cox

8/27/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Al Smith & John Smith beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Tolos beat Walter Kameroff via pinfall
Chris Belkas beat Jack O’Reilly

8/27/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Babe Zaharias & Frenchy Roy beat George Becker & Jack Witzig(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman beat Gene Detton(27:00)
Tom Bradley beat Chick Garibaldi(17:00)

8/29/55 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
Hombre Montana beat George Becker
Ethel Brown beat Millie Stafford
Dick Steinborn beat King Kong Cox
Jack Witzig beat John Tolos

8/29/55 Greensboro, NC @ Memorial Stadium
Wild Red Berry beat Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Cassidy & Little Fox beat Vince Venetti & Farmer Pete in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frenchie Roy beat Gene Detton(22:00) via pinfall 

8/29/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Pete Managoff & Walter Kameroff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias vs. Joe Tangero in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charro Aztec vs. Guy Brunetti

8/30/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Babe Zaharias & John Tolos in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ethel Brown beat Millie Stafford in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff draw Charro Aztec

8/30/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Cowboy Cassidy & Chief Little Fox beat Farmer Pete & Vince Venetti in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. X beat Joe Tangaro
Guy Brunetti draw Frenchy Roy

8/31/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti in a 2 of 3 falls match
Millie Stafford vs. Ethel Brown
Gene Detton vs. Chris Belkas

9/1/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Millie Stafford no contest with Ethel Brown in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. XX beat Gene Detton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Johnny Heidman(sub for John Tolos)(15:00)
Chris Belkas beat King Kong Cox by submission

9/2/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Jack O’Reilly
Jack Witzig vs. Walter Kamaroff

9/3/55 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Gloria Barratini & Ethel Brown beat Millie Stafford & Mae Young in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Jack O'Reilly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Walter Kameroff by DQ

9/3/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Jim Coffield beat Tom Bradley in finals of a battle royal
Mr. X beat Gene Detton
Chris Belkas beat Karl Von Hess by DQ

9/3/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Al Smith & John Smith beat John Tolos & Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig beat Johnny Heidman(23:00) via pinfall
Chuck Benson(sub for Harry Smith) beat King Kong Cox(21:00)

9/3/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Babe Zaharias & Frenchy Roy beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Don Martin
Bob Keith vs. Al Getz

9/5/55 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Hombre Montana & Babe Zaharias
Jack Witzig beat Charro Aztec
Frenchy Roy beat Jack O'Reilly

9/5/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Al Smith & John Smith beat Steve Novak & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Tangero beat Tom Bradley
Guy Brunetti beat Don Martin

9/6/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chuck Benson beat Walter Kameroff
Chris Belkas beat King Kong Cox

9/6/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro vs. Frenchy Roy & Mr. X in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ethel Brown vs. Millie Stafford
Harry Smith vs. Jack O’Reilly

9/7/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith, John Smith & Charro Aztec vs. Joe Tangaro, Guy Brunetti & Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Jack O’Reilly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Detton vs. Chris Belkas

9/8/55 Colonial Heights, VA @ Shepherd Stadium
George Becker vs. Walter Kamaroff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mae Young vs. Gloria Barattini
Jack O’Reilly vs. Jack Witzig

9/8/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mr. XX beat Chris Belkas in a 2 of 3 falls match
Millie Stafford beat Ethel Brown in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frenchy Roy draw Harry Smith(30:00)
Dick Steinborn beat Don Martin(16:00)

9/9/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition Grandstand
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match  
Joe Tangaro vs. Don Martin
Guy Brunetti vs. Steve Novak

9/10/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Jim Coffield vs. Mr. X
Pete Managoff vs. Jack O'Reilly
Ethel Brown vs. Millie Stafford

9/10/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Novak beat Don Martin(16:00)
Dick Steinborn beat Charro Aztec(18:00) by DQ

9/10/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Babe Zaharias & Frenchy Roy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chuck Benson(sub for Harry Smith) beat King Kong Cox
Chris Belkas beat Gene Dutton(sub for Chuck Benson)

9/12/55 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
Hombre Montana & Babe Zaharias beat George Becker & Jack Witzig by DQ
Joe Tangaro beat Karl Von Hess
Guy Brunetti beat Don Martin

9/12/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Pete Managoff & Steve Novak beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frechie Roy beat Chuck Benson(sub for Gene Detton) via pinfall
Leo Wallick draw Dick Steinborn

9/13/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls, handicap match
Dick Steinborn vs. Babe Zaharias
Leo Wallick vs. Chuck Benson
Chris Belkas vs. Walter Kameroff

9/13/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Frenchy Roy & Mr. X beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hombre Montana beat Steve Novak(35:00)
Pete Managoff draw Charro Aztec

9/14/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pete Managoff & Dick Steinborn vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Guy Brunetti vs. Karl Von Hess
Joe Tangaro vs. Leo Wallack

9/15/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mr. XX beat Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chuck Benson beat King Kong Cox(5:00)
Babe Zaharias beat Steve Novak(20:00)
Chris Belkas beat Frenchy Roy(20:00) by DQ

9/16/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition Grandstand
George Becker, Jack Witzig & Guy Brunetti vs. Al Smith, John Smith & Don Martin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Tangaro vs. Walter Kamaroff
Note:  No Wrestling in Richmond until October 21

9/17/55 Rockingham, NC @ Ballpark
Angelo Martinelli & Dick Steinborn vs. Al Smith & John Smith
Leo Wallace vs. Walter Kameroff

9/17/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Chris Belkas vs. Karl Von Hess
Mr. X & Charro Aztec beat Jim Coffield & Pete Managoff by DQ

9/17/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Leo Wallick & Tom Bradley beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Hombre Montana beat Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Novak beat Johnny Heidman(17:00) via pinfall

9/17/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Babe Zaharias & Frenchy Roy
Harry Smith vs. Tinker Todd
Chuck Benson vs. Don Martin

9/19/55 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Hombre Montana & Babe Zaharias
Guy Brunetti beat Leo Wallick by DQ
Larry Hamilton draw Joe Tangaro   

9/19/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Pete Managoff & Steve Novak beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frenchy Roy beat Tinker Todd(13:00)
Karl Von Hess beat Walter Kameroff(21:00)

??9/19/55 Rockingham, NC @ Ball Park
Leo Wallick vs. Walter Kameroff
Angelo Martinelli & Dick Steinborn vs. Al Smith & John Smith

9/20/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Al Smith & John Smith by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Wallick beat Chris Belkas(30:00)
Karl Von Hess beat Chuck Benson

9/21/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Charro Aztec & Babe Zaharaias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Don Martin
Leo Wallack vs. Walter Kameroff

9/22/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mr. XX & Frenchy Roy beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Belkas beat Karl Von Hess(25:00) by DQ
Leo Wallick beat Chuck Benson(15:00)

9/24/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Jim Coffield & Pete Managoff vs. Mr. X & Charro Aztec in amatch with 2 referees
Harry Smith vs. Don Martin

9/24/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA  
Leo Wallick & Tom Bradley beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Jack Witzig beat Karl Von Hess(18:00) via pinfall
Steve Novak beat King Kong Cox(sub for Frenchy Roy)(18:00)

9/24/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker vs. Babe Zaharias in a Texas death match
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Chuck Benson & Chris Belkas
Walter Kamaroff vs. King Kong Cox

9/26/55 Charlotte, NC @ Griffith Stadium
Hombre Montana, Babe Zaharias & Doc Gallagher beat George Becker, Jack Witzig & Guy Brunetti
Leo Wallick draw Joe Tangaro
Karl Von Hess beat Chuck Benson

9/26/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
John Smith & Mr. X(sub for Al Smith) beat Pete Managoff & Steve Novak in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd beat King Kong Cox(sub for Mr. X)
Chris Belkas draw Frenchie Roy

9/27/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat John Smith & Doc Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas royal match
Hombre Montana beat Guy Brunetti
Joe Tangaro draw Babe Zaharias(30:00)

9/28/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Charro Aztec & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harry Smith vs. Doc Gallagher
Leo Wallick vs. Chris Belkas

9/29/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall

9/29/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium(Special Thursday Show)
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Frenchy Roy & Mr. X in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hombre Montana beat Pete Managoff(15:00)
Chris Belkas beat Walter Kameroff(20:00) via pinfall

Last edited on Tue May 28th, 2019 03:36 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 07:27 am
  PM Quote Reply
89th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1420
Status: 
Offline
10/1/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker vs. Mr. X
Harry Smith vs. King Kong Cox
Jim Coffield vs. Karl Von Hess  

10/1/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Angelo Martinelli & Jack Witzig beat Tom Bradley & Leo Wallick in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias beat Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Doc Gallagher beat Walter Kameroff

10/1/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Pete Managoff beat Hombre Montana by DQ
John Smith & Frenchy Roy vs. Chris Belkas & Chuck Benson
Steve Novak vs. Charro Aztec

10/3/55 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
George Becker beat John Smith
Doc Gallagher & Babe Zaharias beat Pete Managoff & Angelo Martinelli
Jack Witzig beat Karl Von Hess  

10/3/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Hombre Montana vs. Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Belkas vs. Frenchy Roy
Mr. X vs. Tinker Todd
Leo Wallick vs. Walter Kameroff

10/4/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Hombre Montana beat George Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig beat Charro Aztec
Babe Zaharias beat Chuck Benson
Harry Smith draw Leo Wallick(30:00)

10/4/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Frenchy Roy & Mr. X no contest with John Smith & Karl Von Hess in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Doc Gallagher via pinfall
Larry Hamilton beat Walter Kameroff via pinfall

10/5/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Harry Smith vs. Doc Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig vs. Babe Zaharias in a boxing match
Charro Aztec vs. Steve Novak
Leo Wallak vs. Walter Kameroff

10/6/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Mr. XX & Frenchy Roy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hombre Montana beat Angelo Martinelli(15:00)
Harry Smith beat Steve Novak(23:00)

10/8/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Mr. X & Charro Aztec
Harry Smith vs. Chris Belkas

10/8/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Leo Wallick, Tom Bradley & John Smith beat Angelo Martinelli, Frank Hurley & Frenchy Roy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Doc Gallagher beat Steve Novak(23:00) via pinfall
Leo Wallick draw Frenchy Roy
Frank Hurley beat Tom Bradley by DQ

10/8/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Pete Managoff vs. Hombre Montana
Babe Zaharias vs. Chuck Benson
Johnny Heidman vs. Jim Coffield
Karl Von Hess vs. Tinker Todd

10/10/55 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Doc Gallagher & Babe Zaharias
Leo Wallick beat Chris Belkas
Frenchy Roy draw Henry Smith

10/10/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Hombre Montana vs. Steve Novak in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. X & Charro Aztec vs. Tinker Todd & Angelo Martinelli
Cowboy Carlson vs. Karl Von Hess

10/11/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Hombre Montana & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Wallick vs. Steve Novak
Harry Smith vs. Frank Hurley

10/11/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Angelo Martinelli & Cowboy Carlson beat Frenchy Roy & Mr. X in a 2 of 3 falls match
Doc Gallagher beat Chuck Benson
Karl Von Hess beat Chris Belkas via pinfall

10/12/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Doc Gallagher & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Frank Hurley
Leo Wallack vs. Cowboy Carlson

10/13/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker, Jack Witzig & Angelo Martinelli beat Hombre Montana, Mr. XX & Frenchy Roy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Doc Gallagher beat Chris Belkas in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/15/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Pete Managoff vs. Hombre Montana
Cowboy Carlson vs. Karl Von Hess
Harry Smith vs. Frenchy Roy  

10/15/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Tom Bradley & Leo Wallick in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Doc Gallagher(16:00) by DQ
Frank Hurley draw Charro Aztec

10/17/55 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Doc Gallagher & Babe Zaharias in a no DQ match
Harry Smith beat Mr. X
Frank Hurley beat Frenchy Roy by DQ

10/17/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Mr. Moto vs. Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hombre Montana vs. Tinker Todd
Cowboy Carlson vs. Charro Aztec
Leo Wallick vs. Jim Coffield

10/18/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mr. Moto beat Harry Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Hombre Montana & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. XX beat Steve Novak(20:00)

10/18/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Cowboy Carlson beat Doc Gallagher by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Barbara Baker beat Betty Hawkins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Karl Von Hess(32:00) via pinfall
Leo Wallick draw Frank Hurley

10/19/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Doc Gallagher & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Barbara Baker vs. Betty Hawkins
Karl Von Hess vs. Cowboy Carlson

10/20/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mr. Moto beat Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. XX beat Steve Novak(15:00) via pinfall
Chris Belkas draw Frank Hurley(30:00)
Cowboy Carlson beat Doc Gallagher(25:00)

10/21/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker vs. Charro Aztec in a 2 of 3 falls match
Betty Hawkins vs. Barbara Baker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hombre Montana vs. Chuck Benson

10/22/55 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Cowboy Carlson & Pete Managoff vs. Mr. X & Charro Aztec
Betty Hawkins vs. Barbara Baker

10/22/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Babe Zaharias & Hombre Montana by reverse decision in 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Note:  Southern Tag Trophy later held up in Lexington only
Karl Von Hess double DQ Tom Bradley(sub for Angelo Martinelli)
Frenchy Roy beat Prince Omar(10:00)

10/22/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto vs. Frank Hurley
Doc Gallagher & Leo Wallick vs. Angelo Martinelli & Harry Smith
Johnny Heidman vs. Chris Belkas

10/24/55 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Harry Smith vs. Karl Von Hess
Betty Hawkins vs. Barbara Baker
Mr. X vs. Tinker Todd
Frenchy Roy vs. Chris Belkas  

10/24/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Antonino Rocca vs. Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harry Lewsi vs. Cowboy Carlson
Leo Walick vs. Chuck Benson
Princo Omar vs. Frank Hurley

10/24/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Monday Show)
Hombre Montana, Babe Zaharias & Charro Aztec beat George Becker, Jack Witzig & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Doc Gallagher beat Chuck Benson

10/25/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Doc Gallagher & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas cyclone match
Hombre Montana vs. Pete Managoff
Cowboy Carlson vs. Charro Aztec

10/25/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium

10/27/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mr. Moto no contest with Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Carlson beat Karl Von Hess(15:00) by DQ
Frenchy Roy beat Johnny Heidman(20:00) via pinfall
Leo Wallick beat Tom Bradley(10:00) via pinfall

10/28/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker vs. Hombre Montana in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig vs. Chris Belkas
Babe Zaharias vs. Prince Omar
Doc Gallagher vs. Mr. X

10/29/55 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Pete Managoff vs. Mr. X & Charro Aztec in a handicap match
Cowboy Carlson vs. Prince Omar
Frenchy Roy vs. Chris Belkas   

10/29/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Babe Zaharias & Hombre Montana to win held-up Southern Tag Title in a sudden death match that starts in the 3rd fall from last week’s bout
Tom Bradley vs. Karl Von Hess in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman vs. Bob Keith
Plus 1 other match

10/29/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Angelo Martinelli & Harry Smith beat Doc Gallagher & Leo Wallick(38:00)
Barbara Baker beat Betty Hawkins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Jares beat Jim Coffield in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/31/55 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Doc Gallagher & Babe Zaharias
Mr. X beat Chris Belkas
Karl Von Hess beat Johnny Heidman  

10/31/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Mr. Moto beat Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Carlson beat Leo Wallick(31:00)
Hombre Montana beat Bob Keith(14:00)
Prince Omar draw Jim Coffield

11/1/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker beat Babe Zaharias in a Texas death match
Jack Witzig beat Doc Gallagher by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. XX beat Prince Omar
Leo Wallick draw Harry Smith

11/1/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Antonino Rocca beat Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Charro Aztec
Hombre Montana beat Bob Keith
Cowboy Carlson beat Harry Lewis

11/3/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mr. Moto & Karl Von Hess draw Angelo Martinelli & Cowboy Carlson(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith beat Bob Keith(10:00) via pinfall
Leo Wallick beat Jim Coffield(15:00) via pinfall

11/2/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Hombre Montana vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Carlson vs. Al Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charro Aztec vs. Jim Coffield
Johnny Heidman vs. Prince Omar

11/3/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Cowboy Carlson & Angelo Martinelli draw Mr. Moto & Karl Von Hess in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Wallick beat Jim Coffield(15:00)
Al Smith beat Bob Keith(10:00)

11/4/55 Richmond, VA State Fairgrounds
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Hombre Montana & Babe Zaharias in a Texas rules match
Doc Gallagher vs. Tom Bradley
Chris Belkas vs. Mr. X

11/5/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Harry Smith & Chris Belkas vs. Frenchy Roy & Johnny Heidman
Cowboy Carlson vs. Mr. Moto

11/5/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

11/5/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker beat Karl Von Hess in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig beat Babe Zaharias(1:30) by knockout in the 4th round of a boxing match
Doc Gallagher beat Hombre Montana by DQ
Angelo Martinelli draw Leo Wallick

11/7/55 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Karl Von Hess vs. Mr. X
Charro Azteca vs. Angelo Martinelli
Harry Smith vs. Prince Omar
Leo Wallick vs. Bob Keith

11/7/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall

11/8/55 Fayetteville, NC @ Breece’s Sports Arena
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Karl Von Hess & Al Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Bence vs. Ed Gardenia in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/8/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Harry Smith beat Doc Gallagher by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Millie Stafford beat Rusty Ryan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Carlson beat Mr. XX by countout

11/8/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Hombre Montana beat Pete Managoff & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias beat Jim Coffield(34:00)
Frenchy Roy beat Tom Bradley via pinfall

11/9/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pete Managoff vs. Al Smith & Hombre Montana in a handicap match
Mr. Moto vs. Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Wallack vs. Charro Aztec
Frenchy Roy vs. Cowboy Carlson

11/10/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mr. Moto & Karl Von Hess no contest with Angelo Martinelli & Cowboy Carlson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Millie Stafford beat Rusty Ryan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frenchy Roy beat Prince Omar(20:00)

11/10/55 Hampton, VA @ Sports Arena
George Becker vs. Doc Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hombre Montana vs. Jack Bence
Jack Witzig vs. Mr. X
Babe Zaharias vs. Harry Smith

11/11/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Babe Zaharias & Hombre Montana in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. X vs. Jack Bence
Harry Smith vs. Doc Gallagher

11/12/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Antonino Rocca beat Ed Gardenia in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Von Hess beat Chuck Benson via pinfall
Cowboy Carlson beat Harry Lewis(15:00) via pinfall
Babe Zaharias beat Tom Bradley

11/12/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Hombre Montana & Charro Aztec by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Doc Gallagher draw Pete Managoff
Leo Wallick beat Prince Omar(17:00) via pinfall

11/14/55 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Charro Aztec & Mr. X vs. Angelo Martinelli & Harry Smith
Pete Managoff vs. Doc Gallagher
Leo Wallick vs. Jim Coffield  

11/14/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Hombre Montana & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Von Hess vs. Chuck Benson
Frenchie Roy vs. Prince Omar

11/14/55 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Mr. Moto vs. Danno O’Shocker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Cowboy Carlson & Jack Bence in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ed Gardenia vs. Tinker Todd

11/15/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Harry Smith & Cowboy Carlson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babae Zaharias beat Chuck Benson(20:00)
Angelo Martinelli draw Doc Gallagher

11/15/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Mr. Moto & Hombre Montana by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ed Gardenia beat Danno O’Shocker via pinfall
Jack Bence beat Charro Aztec by DQ

11/16/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pete Managoff vs. Hombre Montana & Mr. Moto in a handicap match
Ed Gardenia vs. Cowboy Carlson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charro Aztec vs. Chuck Benson

11/17/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Cowboy Carlson & Angelo Martinelli beat Mr. Moto & Karl Von Hess by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd beat Frenchy Roy(24:00)
Danno O’Shocker beat Charro Aztec(15:00)

11/18/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker, Jack Witzig & Harry Smith vs. Hombre Montana, Babe Zaharias & Doc Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

11/18/55 Florence, SC @ Air Base Dream Ranch Barn
Mr. Moto vs. Danno O'Shocker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Wallick vs. Tinker Todd in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Von Hess vs. Frenchy Roy 45:00

11/19/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Pete Managoff & Tinker Todd beat Babe Zaharias & Doc Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Von Hess beat Cowboy Carlson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chuck Benson beat Prince Omar via pinfall

11/19/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jack Witzig vs. Hombre Montana
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Jack Bence & Danno O’Shocker
Charro Aztec vs. Frenchy Roy

11/21/55 Winston-Salem, NC
George Becker vs. Mr. Moto
Hombre Montana vs. Tinker Todd
Pete Managoff vs. Ed Gardenia
Cowboy Carlson vs. Prince Omar

11/21/55 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Harry Smith & Angelo Martinelli beat Mr. X & Charro Aztec
Danno O'Shocker beat Doc Gallagher
Chuck Benson beat Johnny Heidman

11/21/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Karl Von Hess vs. Frank Hurley
Al Smith vs. Leo Wallick
Ethel Brown vs. Kathy Branch in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig vs. Babe Zaharias

11/22/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Harry Smith & Cowboy Carlson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias beat Pete Managoff
Tinker Todd beat Mr. XX by DQ

11/22/55 Fayetteville, NC @ Breece’s Sports Arena
Cathy Branch vs. Ethel Brown in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ed Gardenia vs. Danno O’Shocker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Von Hess vs. Frank Hurley

11/22/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Mr. Moto & Hombre Montana in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Charro Aztec
Chuck Benson beat Frenchy Roy

11/23/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pete Managoff & Cowboy Carlson vs. Hombre Montana & Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Von Hess vs. Frenchy Roy
Danno O’Shicker vs. Leo Wallack

11/24/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Karl Von Hess beat Angelo Martinelli by knockout in 5th round of a boxing match
Danno O’Shocker & Tinker Todd beat Al Smith & John Smith by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frenchy Roy draw Cowboy Carlson(sub for Chuck Benson)

11/25/55 Florence, SC @ Air Base Dream Ranch Barn
Hombre Montana vs. Pete Managoff
Karl Von Hess vs. Frenchy Roy
Tinker Todd vs. Ed Gardenia

11/25/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Cathy Branch vs. Ethel Brown in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Moto vs. Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Mr. X
Harry Smith vs. Doc Gallagher

11/26/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Cathy Branch beat Ethel Brown in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd beat Ed Gardenia in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Charro Azteca(10:00) via pinfall
Frenchy Roy draw Leo Wallick(30:00)

11/26/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker, Jack Witzig & Danno O’Shocker vs. Al Smith, John Smith & Hombre Montana in a 2 of 3 falls match Prince Omar vs. Chuck Benson in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/28/55 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Frenchy Roy beat Chuck Benson  
Harry Smith beat Doc Gallagher by DQ
Danno O'Shocker beat John Tolos  
Hombre Montana beat Pete Managoff

11/28/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Jack Witzig vs. Babe Zaharias in a boxing match
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Frank Hurley & Tinker Todd
Karl Von Hess vs. Cowboy Carlson

11/28/55 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Mr. Moto vs. George Bencker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Little Beaver & Tito Infante vs. Tom Thumb & Fuzzy Cupid in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli vs. Jack Vansky

11/29/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas royal match
Hombre Montana vs. Leo Wallick
Charro Aztec vs. Tinker Todd

11/29/55 Fayetteville, NC @ Breece’s Sports Arena
Jack Vansky vs. Frank Hurley
Karl Von Hess & Doc Gallagher vs. Danno O’Shocker & Harry Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/29/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Little Beaver & Tito Infante beat Tom Thumb & Fuzzy Cupid in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Moto beat Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Tolos beat Jim Siskay(27:00)

11/30/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Hombre Montana beat George Becker & Jack Witzig by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danno O’Shocker beat Jack Vansky
Mr. X draw Harry Smith

12/1/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mr. Moto & Karl Von Hess beat George Becker & Jack Witzig by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Carlson beat Mr. XX(20:00) via pinfall
Leo Wallick beat Frenchy Roy(15:00) via pinfall

12/2/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Little Beaver & Tito Infante vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Tom Thumb
Al Smith vs. Jim Siskay
John Smith vs. Frank Hurley

12/3/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Karl Von Hess beat Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Little Beaver & Tito Infante beat Fuzzy Cupid & Farmer Pete in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Hombre Montana(16:00) by DQ

12/3/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

12/3/55 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Al Smith & John Smith
Doc Gallagher vs. Cowboy Carlson

12/5/55 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Karl Von Hess vs. Harry Smith
Judy Glover vs. Cathy Branch
Cowboy Carlson vs. Jack Vansky
Frenchy Roy vs. Danno O’Shocker   

12/5/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Little Beaver & Tito Infante vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Andre Drapp vs. John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith vs. Chuck Benson

12/6/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Al Smith & John Smithh in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Pete Managoff beat Babe Zaharias by DQ
Leo Wallick beat Chuck Benson by countout

12/6/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Cathy Branch vs. Judy Glover in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Moto vs. Andre Drapp in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hombre Montana vs. Frank Hurley
Cowboy Carlson vs. Charro Aztec

12/7/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Mr. Moto & Hombre Montana in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Judy Glover vs. Cathy Branch
Mr. X vs. Cowboy Carlson

12/8/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Mr. Moto & Karl Von Hess in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Angelo Martinelli beat Mr. XX(15:00) by DQ
Cowboy Carlson beat Leo Wallick(30:00)

12/8/55 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Hombre Montana beat Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Little Beaver & Tito Infante beat Tom Thumb & Fuzzy Cupid in a 2 of 3 falls match
Andre Drapp beat Jack Vansky(21:00)

12/9/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Glover vs. Cathy Branch
Harry Smith vs. Bill LeRoy
Doc Gallgher vs. Danno O’Shocker

12/10/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Al Smith & John Smith
Judy Glover vs. Cathy Branch

12/10/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Angelo Martinelli beat Karl Von Hess by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Andre Drapp beat Jack Vansky
Mr. X draw Frank Hurley
Babe Zaharias beat Chuck Benson via pinfall

12/10/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto beat Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Little Beaver & Tito Infante beat Fuzzy Cupid & Major Tom Thumb
Leo Wallick beat Charro Aztec

12/12/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Andre Drapp beat Mr. Moto
Kathy Branch beat Judy Glover
Mr. X beat Frenchie Roy
Hombre Montana beat Angelo Martinelli

12/12/55 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Doc Gallagher
Leo Wallick vs. Chuck Benson

12/13/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Mr. Moto & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hombre Montana vs. Pete Managoff
Mr. XX vs. Chuck Benson

12/13/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Andre Drapp beat John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Doc Gallagher beat Harry Smith
Cowboy Carlson beat Jack Vansky
Leo Wallick beat Frank Hurley

12/14/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker, Jack Witzig & Pete Managoff vs. Mr. Moto, Hombre Montana & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Andre Drapp vs. Doc Gallagher

12/15/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Mr. Moto & Karl Von Hess in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas royal match
Angelo Martinelli beat John Smith(20:00) by DQ
Cowboy Carlson beat Charro Aztec(20:00) via pinfall

12/16/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Doc Gallagher & Hombre Montana vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Vansky vs. Harry Smith
Danno O’Shocker vs. Frank Hurley

12/17/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a no DQ, Texas tornado match
Harry Smith vs. Leo Wallick

12/17/55 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Angelo Martinelli & Cowboy Carlson draw Karl Von Hess & Babe Zaharias(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Andre Drapp beat Charro Aztec(16:00)
Frenchy Roy beat Jack Vansky(21:00) via pinfall
Note:  No wrestling in Lexington for remainder of year  

12/17/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Doc Gallagher beat Mr. X in a 2 of 3 falls match and unmasked him as Ed Malone
Pete Managoff beat Hombre Montana(21:00) by DQ
Cathy Branch beat Judy Glover
Johnny Heidman draw Frank Hurley

12/18/55 to 12/25/55
No wrestling

12/26/55 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Farmer Jones vs. Gino Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Von Hess vs. Chuck Benson
Hombre Montana vs. Frank Hurley
Frenchie Roy vs. Tinker Todd

12/27/55 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Farmer Jones beat Frenchy Roy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Andre Drapp beat Frank Hurley
Tinker Todd beat Karl Von Hess by DQ
Gino Vagnone draw Harry Smith(30:00)

12/27/55 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium

12/28/55 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pete Managoff beat Hombre Montana in a 2 of 3 falls match
Farmer Jones draw Mr. X in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harry Smith beat Chuck Benson
Andre Drapp beat Frank Hurley

12/29/55 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Farmer Jones beat Mr. XX by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli draw Karl Von Hess(30:00)
Andre Drapp beat Gino Vagnone
Frank Hurley beat Chuck Benson

12/30/55 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Antonino Rocca vs. Doc Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hombre Montana vs. Pete Managoff
Harry Smith vs. Harry Lewis
Tinker Todd vs. Bill LeRoy

12/31/55 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Mr. X & Hombre Montana beat Pete Managoff & Angelo Martinelli
Andre Drapp vs. Karl Von Hess

12/31/55 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Farmer Jones vs. Frenchy Roy
Doc Gallagher vs. Frank Hurley
Gino Vagnone vs. Chuck Benson
Tinker Todd vs. Johnny Heidman

Last edited on Tue May 28th, 2019 03:36 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 07:28 am
  PM Quote Reply
90th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1420
Status: 
Offline
1/2/56 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher draw Andre Drapp & Harry Smith
Jack Witzig beat Jack Wentworth
Pete Managoff beat Frank Hurley

1/2/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Farmer Jones vs. Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
June Byers vs. Cathy Branch in a 2 of 3 falls match
Humbre Montana vs. Leo Wallick
Jim LaRock vs. Mr. X

1/3/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker beat Doc Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
June Byers beat Cathy Branch in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

1/3/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Farmer Jones vs. Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Andre Drapp vs. Frenchy Roy
Jim LaRock vs. Leo Newman
Jack Wentworth vs. Chuck Benson

1/4/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Farmer Jones vs. Doc Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Andre Drapp & Pete Managoff vs. Babe Zaharias & Gino Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Gallagher vs. Chuck Benson 

1/5/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
June Byers beat Cathy Branch in a 2 of 3 falls match
Farmer Jones beat Doc Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias beat Frank Hurley
Andre Drapp beat Mike Gallagher

1/6/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls, loser leaves town match
Leo Wallick vs. Bill LeRoy
Gino Vagnone vs. Harry Smith

1/7/56 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Mr. X & Hombre Montana
Frenchy Roy vs. Andre Drapp

1/7/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Farmer Jones beat Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim LaRock beat Johnny Heidman(12:00) via pinfall
Gino Vagnone draw Harry Smith
Jack Wentworth beat Chuck Benson(21:00)

1/7/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
June Byers beat Cathy Branch in a 2 of 3 falls match
Doc Gallagher double DQ Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd beat Leo Newman
Leo Wallick beat Frank Hurley via pinfall

1/9/56 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
June Byers vs. Kathy Branch
Andre Drapp vs. Mike Gallagher
Chuck Benson vs. Doc Gallagher
Mr. X vs. Farmer Jones 

1/9/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz vs. Hombre Montana in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim LaRock vs. Frenchy Roy
Babe Zaharias vs. Leo Wallick
Gino Vagnone vs. Frank Hurley

1/10/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz draw George Becker(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Wentworth beat Jack Witzig
Andre Drapp beat Frenchy Roy
Harry Smith beat Leo Newman

1/10/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Farmer Jones vs. Doc Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
June Byers vs. Cathy Branch
Mike Gallagher vs. Angelo Martinelli
Karl Von Hess vs. Tinker Todd

1/11/56 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Babe Zaharias & Jack Wentworth in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim LaRock vs. Boris Melinkee in a 2 of 3 falls match 

1/11/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pete Managoff & Andre Drapp beat Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hombre Montana beat Farmer Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Wallack beat Frank Hurley

1/12/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Babe Zaharias beat Farmer Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frenchy Roy beat Chuck Benson
Andre Drapp beat Boris Malenko
Pete Managoff draw Gino Vagnone

1/13/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz draw George Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hombre Montana vs. Leo Wallick
Doc Gallagher vs. Harry Smith
Mike Gallagher vs. Jack Witzig

1/14/56 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Mr. X & Hombre Montana in a title vs. mask match
Andre Drapp vs. Babe Zaharias

1/14/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
No wrestling

1/14/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
June Byers beat Cathy Branch(sub for Ella Waldek) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim LaRock beat Karl Von Hess in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Gino Vagnone
Jack Wentworth draw Leo Wallick

1/16/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Farmer Jones vs. Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim LaRock vs. Gino Vagnone
Babe Zaharias vs. Harry Smith
Chuck Benson vs. Frank Hurley

1/16/56 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Andre Drapp & Hombre Montana vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher
Ali Pasha vs. Angelo Martinelli
Tinker Todd vs. Leo Wallick 

1/17/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jack Wentworth beat Farmer Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Moto beat Harry Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Andre Drapp beat Mr. XX
Frenchy Roy beat Chuck Benson

1/17/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium  

1/18/56 Wilmington, NC @ Thalian Hall
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Babe Zaharias & Jack Wentworth in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim LaRock vs. Mr. X in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/18/56 Florence, SC @ Air Base Dream Ranch Barn
Farmer Jones vs. Gino Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli vs. Karl Von Hess in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd vs. Leo Newman

1/18/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Hombre Montana beat Pete Managoff & Andre Drapp in a 2 of 3 falls match
Doc Gallagher beat Steve Gob in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harry Smith draw Mike Gallagher(30:00)

1/19/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
No wrestling

1/20/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Antonino Rocca vs. Hombre Montana in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Doc Gallagher
Jack Witzig vs. Harry Lewis
Mike Gallagher vs. Chuck Benson

1/21/56 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Mr. X & Hombre Montana in a no time limit, title vs. mask match
Steve Gob vs. Boris Malenko
Harry Smith vs. Ali Pasha  

1/21/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Mr. Moto & Babe Zaharias(sub for Karl Von Hess) beat Jim LaRock & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Andre Drapp beat Leo Newman via pinfall
Leo Wallick beat Frank Hurley via pinfall

1/21/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Pete Managoff & Farmer Jones
Frenchy Roy vs. Gino Vagnone
Tinker Todd vs. Jack Wentworth

1/23/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Mr. Moto vs. Andre Drapp in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim LaRock vs. Mr. X
Jack Wentworth vs. Frank Hurley
Gino Vagnone vs. Frenchy Roy

1/23/56 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
George Becker & Jack Witzig draw Doc Gallgher & Mike Gallagher
Plus other matches

1/24/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker beat Jack Wentworth in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig beat Boris Malneko
Hombre Montana beat Leo Wallick
Ali Pasha beat Frank Hurley

1/24/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Pete Managoff vs. Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher vs. Angelo Martinelli & Harry Smith
Andre Drapp vs. Leo Newman

1/25/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Hombre Montana beat Pete Managoff & Andre Drapp in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas rules match
Steve Gob beat Boris Malenko
Harry Smith beat Babe Zaharias

1/26/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Andre Drapp beat Babe Zaharias
Hombre Montana vs. Angelo Martinelli
Leo Newman draw Steve Gob
Jack Wentworth vs. Bob Carson

1/27/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas rules match
Eddy Malone vs. Harry Smith
Gino Vagnone vs. Tinker Todd

1/28/56 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Steve Gob & George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Mr. X & Hombre Montana & Johnny Heidman
Plus other matches

1/28/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Jim LaRock & Angelo Martinelli draw Mr. Moto & Babe Zaharias(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees and 2 judges, who awarded the match to LaRock & Martinelli
Boris Malenko beat Nelson Royal in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/28/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Doc Gallgher & Mike Gallagher vs. Frenchy Roy & Tinker Todd
Harry Smith vs. Gino Vagnone

1/30/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Jim LaRock & Andre Drapp vs. Mr. Moto & Mr. X
Jack Wentworth vs. Frenchy Roy
Boris Malenko vs. Harry Smith

1/30/56 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Ali Pasha & Leo Newman
Hombre Montana vs. Doc Gallagher
Frank Hurley vs. Mike Gallagher

1/31/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

1/31/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Andre Drapp vs. Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher vs. Hombre Montana & Steve Gob in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gino Vagnone vs. Leo Wallick

2/1/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Mr. Moto & Hombre Montana in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharaias vs. Andre Drapp in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Wentworth vs. Leo Wallack

2/2/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Steve Gob & Harry Smith vs. Gino Vagnone & Jack Wentworth in a 2 of 3 falls match
Andre Drapp vs. vs. Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd vs. Mr. XX

2/3/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Doc Gallgher & Mike Gallagher beat George Becker & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Boris Malenko(20:00)
Jim LaRock beat Babe Zaharias by DQ

2/4/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Antonino Rocca vs. Hombre Montana
Harry Lewis vs. Jack Witzig
Nelson Royal vs. Jack Wentworth

2/4/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Leo Garibaldi beat Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Jim LaRock & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/6/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Andre Drapp & Jim LaRock vs. Mr. X & Hombre Montana
Tony Vagnone vs. Jack Wentworth
Gino Vagnone vs. Tinker Todd

2/6/56 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher
Boris Malenko vs. Harry Smith
Ali Pasha vs. Frenchy Roy 

2/7/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Tony Vagnone & Gino Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Jack Wentworth by DQ
Harry Smith beat Babe Zaharias

2/7/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium

2/8/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Andre Drapp & Steve Gob vs. Hombre Montana & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Larock vs. Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli vs. Doc Gallagher

2/9/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Tony Vagnone & Gino Vagnone draw Harry Smith & Steve Gob in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hombre Montana beat Andre Drapp in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harry Smith beat Boris Malenko  

2/10/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Malone vs. Jack Wentworth
Angelo Martinelli vs. Babe Zaharias

2/11/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Steve Gob & Harry Smith vs. Tony Vagnone & Gino Vagnone
Nelson Royal vs. Leo Newman

2/11/56 Leaksville, NC @ Gym
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Babe Zaharias & Mr X
Ali Pasha vs. Frenchy Roy

2/11/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Andre Drapp & Hombre Montana in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Jack Wentworth
Jim LaRock draw Leo Wallick
Note: No wrestling in Lexington until March 3 due to basketball tournaments

2/13/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Antonino Rocca vs. Mr. X in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Vagnone & Gino Vagnone vs. Jim LaRock & Andre Drapp
Plus 1 other match

2/13/56 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
George Becker vs. Doc Gallagher
Jack Witzig vs. Frank Taylor
Jack Wentworth vs. Frenchy Roy 

2/14/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Antonino Rocca vs. Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Wallack vs. Jack Wentworth
Angelo Martinelli vs. Mr. X
Harry Lewis vs. Steve Gob

2/14/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

2/14/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium

2/16/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Steve Gob & Harry Smith vs. Tony Vagnone & Gino Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Antonino Rocca vs. Hombre Montana
Plus 1 other match

2/17/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Babe Zaharias & Hombre Montana in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig beat Tinker Todd
George Becker beat Jack Wentworth

2/18/56 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Steve Gob & Harry Smith vs. Tony Vagnone & Gino Vagnone
Mr. X vs. Red Bastein

2/18/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher
Hombre Montana vs. Frank Taylor
Leo Wallick vs. Babe Zaharias

2/18/56 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Antonino Rocca vs. Hans Schmidt in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hombre Montana vs. Frank Taylor
Plus 1 other match

2/18/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
No Wrestling

2/20/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Tony Vagnone & Gino Vagnone vs. Andre Drapp & Jim LaRock in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastein vs. Johnny Heidman
Jack Wentworth draw Leo Wallick

2/20/56 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Tiny Tim & Cowboy Bradley vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie
Bud Curtis vs. Carl Engstrom
Steve Gob vs. Frank Taylor  

2/21/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tony Vagnone & Gino Vagnone beat George Becker & Jack Witzig by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Andre Drapp beat Mike Gallagher by DQ
Angelo Martinelli draw Doc Gallagher(30:00)

2/21/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium

2/23/56 Charleston, SC @ Coutny Hall
Cowboy Bradley & Tiny Tim vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Vagnone & Gino Vagnone beat Steve Gob & Harry Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/24/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Andre Drapp vs. Aneglo Martinelli
Bud Curtis vs. Jack Wentworth

2/25/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Tony Vagnone & Gino Vagnone vs. Carl Engstrom & Angelo Martinelli
Harry Smith vs. Bud Curtis

2/25/56 Leaksville, NC @ Armory
Andre Drapp & Frenchy Roy vs. Johnny Heidman & Boris Malenko in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Pasha vs. Tinker Todd in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/25/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher in a match with Steve Gob as special referee
Leo Wallick vs. Frank Taylor
Jack Wentworth vs. Jim LaRock

2/27/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Jack Wentworth vs. Leo Wallick in a 2 of 3 falls match
Farmer Jones vs. Frenchy Roy
Ali Pasha vs. Harry Smith
Red Bastein vs. Boris Malenko

2/27/56 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Steve Gob vs. Mike Gallagher
Tony Vagnone & Gino Vagnone vs. Andre Drapp & Angelo Martinelli
Bud Curtis vs. Carl Engstrom

2/28/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Tony Vagnone & Gino Vagnone by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Andre Drapp beat Frenchy Roy
Plus other matches

2/28/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium  

3/2/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Tiny Tim & Cowboy Bradley vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie
George Becker vs. Bud Curtis
Jack Witzig vs. Steve Gob
Andre Drapp vs. Boris Malenko

3/3/56 Leaksville, NC @ Leaksville Armory
Cowboy Bradley & Tiny Tim vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd vs. Nelson Royal in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/3/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Farmer Jones vs. Boris Malenko
Tony Vagnone & Gino Vagnone vs. Carl Engstrom & Angelo Martinelli
Frenchy Roy vs. Jim LaRock    

3/3/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Jack Witzig no contest Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Note:  Southern Tag Title later held up in Lexington.  
Bud Curtis beat Steve Gob(sub for Harry Smith)(19:00)
Red Bastein draw Leo Wallick

3/5/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Leo Wallick & Red Bastein double DQ Jack Wentworth & Ali Pasha in a 2 of 3 falls match
Carl Engstrom vs. Tony Vagnone
Tinker Todd vs. Gino Vagnone

3/5/56 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Mr. Moto beat Jim LaRock
Karl Von Hess beat Nelson Royal
Don Arnold beat Frenchy Roy
Bud Curtis beat Steve Gob 

3/6/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Tony Vagnone & Gino Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas royal match
Mr. Moto vs. Jim LaRock
Ali Pasha vs. Andre Drapp

3/6/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium

3/7/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher vs. Don Arnold & Carl Engstrom in a 2 of 3 falls match
Farmer Jones vs. Tony Vagnone
Gino Vagnone vs. Angelo Martinelli

3/9/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker vs. Bud Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Arnold vs. Steve Gob
Johnny Heidman vs. Andre Drapp
Jack Witzig vs. Leo Wallick  

3/10/56 Leaksville, NC @ Armory
Andre Drapp vs. Leo Wallick in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Pasha & Boris Malenko vs. Tinker Todd & Angelo Martinelli

3/10/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Jack Witzig draw Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas royal match
Note:  Tag Title still held up in Lexington. Rematch ordered by Sam Muchnick.
Bud Curtis beat Jim LaRock
Red Bastein beat Jack Wentworth via pinfall

3/12/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Leo Wallick & Red Bastein vs. Jack Wentworth & Ali Pasha in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Plus other matches

3/12/56 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Antonino Rocca vs. Bud Curtis
Mr. Moto & Karl Von Hess beat Steve Gob & Don Arnold
Harry Lewis vs. Jim Lastin

3/13/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker, Jack Witzig & Angelo Martinelli beat Gino Vagnone, Tony Vagnone & Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Von Hess beat Jack Laskin in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/13/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium

3/14/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Antonino Rocca vs. Mr. Moto
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher vs. Don Arnold & Carl Engstrom
Harry Lewis vs. Andre Drapp

3/15/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Tony Vagnone & Gino Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli vs. Boris Malenko
Steve Gob vs. Frenchy Roy  

3/16/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Don Arnold vs. Leo Wallick
Antonino Rocca vs. Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harry lewis vs. Andre Drapp
Bud Curtis vs. Nelson Royal

3/17/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Mr. Moto & Karl Von Hess vs. Steve Gob & Don Arnold
Farmer Jones vs. Frenchy Roy  

3/17/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match to win held-up Southern Tag Title
Bud Curtis beat Angelo Martinelli
Andre Drapp beat Leo Wallick

3/19/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Jack Wentworth & Ali Pasha in a 2 of 3 falls match
Farmer Jones vs. Boris Malenko
Mike Paidousis vs. Carl Engstrom

3/19/56 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Steve Gob & Don Arnold vs. Mr. Moto & Karl Von Hess
Bud Curtis vs. Red Bastein
Nelson Royal vs. Frenchy Roy

3/20/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig no contest with Mr. Moto & Karl Von Hess in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Mike Gallagher by DQ
Doc Gallagher beat Steve Gob

3/20/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium

3/21/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher vs. Don Arnold & Carl Engstrom
Boris Malenko vs. Farmer Jones
Mike Paidousis vs. Andre Drapp

3/22/56 Charleston, SC @ Coutny Hall
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Tony Vagnone & Gino Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match 
Mike Paidousis draw Angelo Martinelli(30:00)
Steve Gob vs. Jack Wentworth

3/23/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Don Arnold vs. Bud Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Moto vs. Jim Lasking in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nelson Royal vs. Boris Malenko
Andre Drapp vs. Bill LeRoy

3/24/56 Leaksville, NC @ Armory
Mr. Moto vs. Andre Drapp in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli & Tinker Todd vs. Tony Vagnone & Gino Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/24/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker beat Bud Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig beat Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastein vs. Ali Pasha

3/24/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Tinker Todd(sub for Angelo Martinelli) & Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Farmer Jones beat Jack Wentworth in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kathleen Wimbley beat Louise Greene(21:00) via pinfall

3/26/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Tony Vagnone & Gino Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis beat Jack Wentworth
Don Arnold beat Nelson Royal

3/26/56 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Mr. Moto & Karl Von Hess vs. Bud Curtis & Ali Pasha
Frenchy Roy vs. Farmer Jones
Red Bastein vs. Boris Malenko

3/27/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Mr. Moto & Karl Von Hess in a match with 2 referees
Farmer Jones vs. Frenchy Roy
Boris Malenko vs. Nelson Royal

3/27/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Red Bastein beat Bud Curtis by DQ
Plus other matches

3/28/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Don Arnold & Carl Engstrom in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis beat Nelson Royal
Steve Gob beat Jack Wentworth  

3/29/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker vs. Tony Vagnone
Mike Paidousis vs. Jack Witzig
Farmer Jones vs. Boris Malenko
Steve Gob vs. Gino Vagnone

3/30/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Don Arnold vs. Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Andre Drapp vs. Jack Wentworth
Bud Curtis vs. Nelson Royal
Angelo Martinelli vs. Bill Leroy

3/31/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Farmer Jones vs. Mr. Moto
Don Arnold vs. Johnny Heidman
Steve Gob vs. Boris Malenko

3/31/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Jack Witzig beat Bud Curtis by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lulu Mae Provo & Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo & Marva Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker draw Karl Von Hess

3/31/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Mike Paidousis beat Doc Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Garibaldi beat Mike Gallagher(26:00)
Andre Drapp & Red Bastein beat Frenchy Roy & Jack Wentworth(29:00)
Note:  No wrestling in Spartanburg until April 21

Last edited on Sat May 25th, 2019 07:03 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 12:56 pm Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  ...  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Mid Atlantic(Crockett) Promotion 1933-1988 - Version 2 Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems