WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Mid Atlantic(Crockett) Promotion 1933-1988 - Version 2

 Moderated by: Ron Page:  First Page Previous Page  ...  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  ...  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Mid Atlantic(Crockett) Promotion 1933-1988 - Version 2  Rating:  Rating
AuthorPost
 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 08:28 am
  PM Quote Reply
91st Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1428
Status: 
Offline
4/2/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Babs Wingo & Marva Scott vs. Ethel Johnson & Lulu Mae Provo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis vs. Bud Curtis
Karl Von Hess vs. Jack Laskin

4/3/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Chick Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi beat Tony Vagnone & Gino Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Moto beat Andre Drapp
Farmer Jones beat Karl Von Hess

4/3/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Bud Curtis beat Red Bastein in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Ali Pasha & Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Gob(sub for Jack Laskin) beat Boris Malenko via pinfall

4/4/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher
Carl Engstrom vs. Gino Vagnone
Steve Gob vs. Boris Malenko

4/4/56 Saltville, VA @ Community Arena
Karl Von Hess vs. Leo Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis vs. Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/5/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Leo Garibaldi vs. Mike Gallagher
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek
Farmer Jones vs. Ali Pasha

4/6/56 Petersburg, VA @ Growers Warehouse Arena
Mr. Moto vs. Angelo Martinelli
Steve Gob vs. Bud Curtis
Tony Vagnone vs. Andre Drapp

4/6/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
No Wrestling

4/7/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Mr. Moto & Karl Von Hess vs. Don Arnold & Farmer Jones
Carl Engstrom vs. Mike Paidousis

4/7/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat Red Bastein & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd(sub for Leo Garibaldi) beat Jack Wentworth(20:00)
Chick Garibaldi beat Boris Malenko(22:00)
Notes: Leo Garibldi was said to have “suffered a leg injury and was unable to appear.” The Duseks formerly held the Southern Tag Team Title but lost them to Becker & Witzig “last July in Asheville”

4/9/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Tony Vagnone & Gino Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ernie Dusek vs. Carl Engstrom
Emil Dusek vs. Steve Gob

4/10/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Chick Garibaldi & Andre Drapp beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bud Curtis beat Carl Engstrom
Don Arbold beat Ali Pasha

4/10/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Gino Vagnone & Gino Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Moto beat Steve Gob(7:00) via pinfall
Johnny Rougeau beat Karl Von Hess

4/11/56 Saltville, VA @ Community Arena

4/12/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jack Witzig no contest with Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a handicap match
Gorgeous George beat Gino Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd beat Jack Wentworth

4/13/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Andre Drapp & Don Arnold beat Bud Curtis & Mr. Moto by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Pasha vs. Steve Gob
Johnny Rougeau vs. Tony Vagnone 

4/14/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Chick Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi vs. Ali Pasha & Mike Paidousis
Johnny Rougeau beat Jack Wentworth

4/14/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Andre Drapp draw Mike Gallagher
Red Bastein beat Doc Gallagher via pinfall

4/16/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Gorgeous George vs. Red Bastein in a 2 of 3 falls match
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. George Becker & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Rougeau vs. Jack Wentworth

4/17/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Chick Garibaldi & Andre Drapp vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Bud Curtis
Jack Witzig vs. Gino Vagnone

4/17/56 Saltville, VA @ Community Arena(Special Tuesday Show)
Gorgeous George vs. Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Pasha vs. Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Note:  No wrestling in Saltville until May 9

4/18/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Gorgeous George vs. Andre Drapp in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bud Curtis vs. Angelo Martinelli
Tinker Todd vs. Ali Pasha
Gino Vagnone vs. Mike Paidousis

4/18/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium(Special Wednesday Show)
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Moto beat Don Arnold(40:00)
Johnny Rougeau draw Kinji Shibuya(30:00)

4/19/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gorgeous George beat Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Gino Vagnone

4/20/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Andre Drapp & Don Arnold vs. Mr. Moto & Bud Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Kinji Shibuya vs. Angelo Martinelli
Mike Paidousis vs. Johnny Rougeau

4/21/56 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. Don Arnold & Andre Drapp
Johnny Rougeau vs. Karl Von Hess

4/21/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Jack Wentworth(21:00)
Bud Curtis beat Gino Vagnone(14:00)

4/21/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Gorgeous George beat Mike Paidousis
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher vs. Red Bastein & Chick Garibaldi
Ali Pasha vs. Angelo Martinelli

4/23/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Leo Garibaldi vs. Mike Gallagher
Doc Gallagher vs. Mike Paidousis

4/24/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Chick Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bud Curtis beat Andre Drapp
Dick Steinborn draw Karl Von Hess(30:00)

4/24/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Gorgeous George vs. Red Bastein in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas rules match
Johnny Rougeau vs. Gino Vagnone

4/25/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Gorgeous George & his valet, Dobson vs. Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Moto vs. Jack Witzig
Kinji Shibuya vs. George Becker

4/26/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Gerge Becker & Jack Witzig beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas tornado match
Leo Garibaldi beat Kinji Shibuya by DQ
Mr. Moto beat Chick Garibaldi by DQ

4/27/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Don Arnold & Johnny Rougeau(sub for Andre Drapp in 3rd fall) beat Doc Gallgher & Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mae Young beat Gloria Barattini
Angelo Martinelli beat Ali Pasha

4/28/56 Lenoir NC
Don Arnold vs. Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastein & Johnny Rougeau vs. Gino Vagnone & Johnny Heidman

4/28/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker, Jack Witzig & Dick Steirnborn beat Emil Dusek, Ernie Dusek & Doc Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Garibaldi beat Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/28/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Gorgeous George & Johnny James vs. Mike Paidousis & Andre Drapp
Chick Garibaldi vs. Ali Pasha

4/30/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas  royal match
Karl Von Hess vs. Red Bastein
Gino Vagnone vs. Tinker Todd

5/1/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Don Eagle beat Bud Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi beat Karl Von Hess & Tom Bradley(27:00)
Angelo Martinelli draw Johnny Heidman(30:00)

5/1/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gino Vagnone vs. Don Arnold
Ali Pasha vs. Dick Steinborn

5/2/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto vs. Don Eagle
Plus 3 other matches

5/3/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Leo Garibaldi beat Johnny Heidman
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Johnny Heidman(sub for Whitey Grovo)

5/4/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Mae Young vs. Gloria Barattini in a Texas rules match
Johnny Rougeau vs. Bud Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. Angelo Martinelli & Tinker Todd
Tom Bradley vs. Don Arnold

5/5/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat George Becker & Jack Witzig by DQ
Don Arnold vs. Bud Curtis

5/5/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Antonino Rocca vs. Karl Von Hess
Chick Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi vs. Ali Pasha & Mike Paidousis
Dick Steinborn vs. Harry Lewis

5/7/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Don Eagle vs. Gino Vagnone
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. Chick Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi
Karl Von Hess vs. Angelo Martinelli

5/7/56 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya beat George Becker & Jack Witzig to win Southern Tag Title
plus other matches

5/8/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Don Eagle beat Bud Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Garibaldi beat Johnny Heidman
Gino Vagnone beat Angelo Martinelli
Chick Garibaldi beat Karl Von Hess

5/8/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Ali Pasha via pinfall
Don Arnold beat Tom Bradley

5/9/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto vs. Don Eagle
Plus 2 other matches

5/9/56 Saltville, VA @ Community Arena
Mae Young vs. Gloria Barattini in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley vs. Tinker Todd in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/10/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Chick Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi vs. Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya
Mae Young vs. Gloria Barratini
Tinker Todd vs. Gino Vagnone

5/11/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Don Arnold & Johnny Rougeau vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Ali Pasha
Bud Curtis vs. Jack Witzig

5/12/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a no DQ match
Tinker Todd vs. Boris Malenko

5/12/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Gloria Barratini beat Mae Young in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Garibaldi beat Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie(sub for Leo Wallick) beat Dick Steinborn(18:00) via pinfall
Chick Garibaldi draw Bud Curtis

5/12/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuta beat Red Bastein & Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Arnold draw Gino Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/14/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. Don Eagle & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Von Hess vs. Pierre LaSalle
Bud Curtis vs. Johnny Rougeau

5/15/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Don Eagle vs. Gino Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi vs. Karl Von Hess & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli vs. Boris Malenko

5/15/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker, Jack Witzig & Dick Steinborn vs. Emil Dusek, Ernie Dusek & Bud Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Arnold vs. Tinker Todd in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/16/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. Don Eagle & Red Bastein
Plus 2 other matches

5/16/56 Saltville, VA @ Community Arena
2 of 3 falls, tag match featuring winners of singles matches vs. losers of singles matches
Ace Freeman vs. Tom Bradley
Bobby Lee vs. Tinker Todd

5/17/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Chick Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd beat Boris Malenko
Johnny Heidman beat Tom Bradley

5/18/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. George Becker & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Rougeau vs. Gino Vagnone
Bud Curtis vs. Don Arnold

5/19/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Leo Garibaldi beat Fred Blassie(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley beat Red Bastein in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi draw Jack Laskin(sub for Dick Lever)

5/19/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Don Eagle beat Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Moto beat Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kinji Shibuya beat Bill McDaniel(sub for Jack Laskin)(22:00)

5/21/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Don Eagle vs. Karl Von Hess in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bud Curtis vs. Johnny Rougeau
Don Arnold vs. Gino Vagnone
Angelo Martinelli vs. Boris Malenko

5/22/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Chick Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi draw Don Eagle & Angelo Martinelli(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Von Hess beat Red Lyons
Bob DeMarce beat Tinker Todd

5/22/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya beat George Becker & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Rougeau beat Bud Curtis
Jack Laskin draw Gino Vagnone(30:00)

5/23/56 Petersburg, VA @ Growers Warehouse Arena
Kinji Shibuya beat Tom Bradley
Mr. Moto beat Red Bastein in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gloria Barattini beat Mae Young in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/23/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Chick Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi vs. Mike Paidousis & Bob DeMarce in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli vs. Fred Blassie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd vs. Red Lyons

5/24/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Chick Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi draw Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie beat Tinker Todd
Gino Vagnone beat Bob DeMarce

5/25/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Tag Tournemant including George Becker & Jack Witzig, Don Arnold & Johnny Rougeau, Mike Paidousis & Bud Curtis and Angelo Martinelli & Red Lyons
Semifinals
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat ?? & ??
Finals
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat ?? & ?? in a 2 of 3 falls match to win tournament

5/26/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Don Eagle vs. Mike Paidousis
Johnny Rougeau vs. Bob DeMarce
Tinker Todd vs. Gino Vagnone  

5/26/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Leo Garibaldi beat Fred Blassie by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley beat Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Arnold beat Johnny Heidman(18:00)

5/26/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. George Becker & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match 60:00
Red Lyons vs. Jack Laskin

5/28/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Don Eagle vs. Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kinja Shibuya vs. Red Lyons
Angelo Martinelli vs. Bud Curtis
Bob DeMarce vs. Don Arnold

5/28/56 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Fred Blassie beat George Becker
Plus other matches

5/29/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Don Eagle vs. Leo Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Von Hess & Gino(Red) Vagnone vs. Wally Lamb & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi vs. Bob DeMarce

5/29/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Lyons beat Bud Curtis
Tom Bradley beat Johnny Rougeau

5/30/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. Chick Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi
Plus 2 matches

5/31/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Don Eagle beat Gino Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie beat Leo Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wally Lamb beat Tinker Todd
Chick Garibaldi beat Boris Malenko

6/1/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Karl Von Hess vs. Johnny Rougeau
Don Arnold vs. Bud Curtis
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya

6/2/56 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)
Wally Lamb vs. Jim Austeri
Don Arnold vs. Bud Curtis
Note:  Debut of live television wrestling in Greenville

6/2/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Don Eagle vs. Bud Curtis
Don Arnold vs. Hombre Montana
Red Lyons vs. Bob DeMarce  

6/2/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Chick Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi beat Fred Blassie & Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Wentworth beat Jack Laskin in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/2/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya beat George Becker & Jack Witzig by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wally Lamb beat Boris Malenko in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/4/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Don Eagle & Angelo Martinelli vs. Mr. Moto & Kinja Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Arnold vs. Boris Malenko
Plus 1 other match

6/4/56 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Fred Blassie & Johnny Heidman

6/5/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Don Eagle & Angelo Martinelli vs. Karl Von Hess & Gino Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Garibaldi vs. Dick Steinborn
Boris Malenko vs. Chick Garibaldi

6/5/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
June Byers beat Bonnie Watson in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Arnold beat Frank Altman

6/6/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Don Eagle vs. Fred Blassie
Plus 2 matches

6/7/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Leo Garibaldi beat Fred Blassie by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
June Byers beat Bonnie Watson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gino Vagnone draw Chick Garibaldi
Jim Austeri beat Bob DeMarce

6/8/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. George Becker & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiny Mills vs. Jack Laskin
Tom Bradley vs. Don Arnold

6/9/56 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

6/9/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
June Byers vs. Mae Young
Don Arnold vs. Hombre Montana
Red Lyons vs. Frank Altman  

6/9/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Fred Blassie & Jim Austeri beat Chick Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Eagle beat Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd beat Boris Malenko(17:00)

6/9/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Tiny Mills beat Jack Laskin(13:00)
Wally Lamb draw Johnny Heidman(30:00), but was awarded the referee’s decision

6/11/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
June Byers vs. Bonnie Watson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Arnold vs. Kinja Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Moto vs. Dick Steinborn
Plus 1 other match

6/11/56 Winston-Salem, NC@ Memorial Coliseum
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Fred Blassie & Karl Von Hess
Plus other matches

6/12/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Don Eagle & Angelo Martinelli no contest with Karl Von Hess & Gino Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match
June Byers beat Bonnie Watson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Jack Wentworth

6/12/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya vs. Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Bob DeMarce
Jack Witzig vs. Jack Laskin

6/14/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Chick Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie no contest with Don Eagle
Note:  Matchmaker Henry Marcus holds Southern Title up and signs Don Eagle to meet Fred Blassie again in Charleston on June 21
Red Lyons draw Jim Austeri(30:00)

6/15/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
June Byers vs. Bonnie Watson in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Wally Lamm in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiny Mills vs. Don Arnold
Jack Witzig vs. Jack Wentworth

6/16/56 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

6/16/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
June Byers vs. Bonnie Watson
Red Lyons vs. Tom Bradley
Dick Steinborn vs. Johnny Heidman

6/16/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hombre Montana beat Jack Laskin
Wally Lamb beat Bob DeMarce(21:00)

6/16/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Chick Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi beat Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie beat Frank Altman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Arnold beat Buddy Lee(sub for Hombre Montana) in 21:00

6/18/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Mr. Moto & Kinja Shibuya vs. Dick Steinborn & Don Arnold in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiny Mills vs. Gino Vagnone
Jim Austeri vs. Bob DeMarce

6/18/56 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Fred Blassie & Karl Von Hess in a no DQ match
Plus other matches

6/19/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Don Eagle, Angelo Martinelli & Dick Steinborn beat Karl Von Hess, Gino Vagnone & Frank Altman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Lyons beat Buddy Lee by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/19/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya draw George Becker & Jack Witzig(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiny Mills beat Tinker Todd(38:00)
Jim Austeri beat Jack Wentworth

6/20/56 Asheville, NC @ McCormick Field
Chick Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya to win Southern Tag Title
Fred Blassie vs. Don Eagle
Plus 1 other match

6/21/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Chick Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi beat Jim Austeri & Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Eagle draw Fred Blassie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidmann beat Jack Lasken

6/22/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Tiny Mills vs. Red Lyons
Don Arnold vs. Gino Vagnone

6/23/56 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)
Included Leo Garibaldi, Dick Steinborn, Jack Vansky and Johnny Heidman

6/23/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Dick Steinborn vs. Johnny Heidman
Wally Lamb vs. Tom Bradley
Red Lyons vs. Frank Altman

6/23/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Mr. Moto & Kinji Shibuya in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ, no time limit match
Don Arnold beat Hombre Montana in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/23/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Chick Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi draw Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie beat Jack Wentworth in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Vansky beat Bob DeMarce

6/25/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Dick Steinborn & Don Arnold beat Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Garibaldi beat Hombre Montana
Red Lyons beat Frank Altman

6/25/56 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
George Becker, Jack Witzig & Angelo Martinelli beat Fred Blassie, Karl Von Hess & Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

6/26/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Dick Steinborn beat Karl Von Hess by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah beat Judy Grable
Angelo Martinelli & Jack Wentworth beat Buddy Lee & Jack Vansky

6/26/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Lyons draw Tom Bradley(45:00)
Tinker Todd beat Frank Altman

6/27/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills beat Chick Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match to win Southern Tag Title
Slave Girl Moolah beat Pat Sherry
Angelo Martinelli beat Buddy Lee

6/28/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Chick Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi draw Fred Blassie & Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah beat Pat Sherry
Buddy Lee beat Jack Ross

6/29/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Tiny Mills vs. Don Arnold in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match
George Becker vs. Angelo Martinelli
Jack Witzig vs. Tom Bradley
Jim Austeri vs. Tinker Todd

6/29/56 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Fred Blassie & Karl Von Hess vs. Hombre Montana & Jack Vansky
Dick Steinborn vs. Frank Altman

6/30/56 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)
Included George Becker, Jack Witzog, Tom Bradley, Buddy Lee and Red Lyons

6/30/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Red Lyons & Dick Steinborn vs. Tom Bradley & Johnny Heidman
Chick Garibaldi vs. Hombre Montana

6/30/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills beat Don Arnold & Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah beat Judy Grable(16:00) via pinfall
Wally Lamb beat Jack Wentworth(17:00) via pinfall

6/30/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Fred Blassie & Jack Vansky by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Sherry beat Carol Miller(6:00) via pinfall
Buddy Lee beat Jack Ross(26:00) via pinfall

Last edited on Sat Oct 26th, 2019 07:15 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 08:29 am
  PM Quote Reply
92nd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1428
Status: 
Offline
7/2/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Fred Blassie vs. Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri vs. Don Arbold in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Gorl Moolah vs. Judy Grable
Hombre Montana vs. Tiny Mills

7/3/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Karl Von Hess & Lou Plummer beat Dick Steinborn & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie beat Red Lyons(22:00)
Jack Vansky beat Jack Wentworth

7/4/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Fred Blassie beat Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Little Beaver & Tito Infante beat Sky Low Low & Ivan The Terrible in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiny Mills beat Lou Klein(14:26)

7/4/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium(Special Wednesday Show)
Slave Girl Moolah beat Judy Grable(32:00)
Hombre Montana beat Don Arnold in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Lyons beat Jack Wentworth(28:00) via pinfall
Wally Lamb beat Chick Garibaldi

7/5/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Slave Girl Moolah & Carol Miller beat Judy Grable & Pat Sherry in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sky Low Low beat Tito Infante
Jack Vansky beat Wally Lamb

7/6/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Fred Blassie & Don Arnold vs. Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match
Little Beaver vs. Ivan the Terrible
Lou Plummer vs. Lou Klein

7/7/56 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

7/7/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Lou Klein vs. Chick Garibaldi
Don Arnold vs. Hombre Montana
Little Beaver vs. Sky Low Low

7/7/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Dick Steinborn double countout with Karl Von Hess in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Grable & Pat Sherry beat Slave Girl Moolah & Joan Mullinax(sub for Carol Miller) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Von Hess(sub for Buddy Lee) beat Wally Lamb(22:00) via pinfall

7/7/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills vs. Fred Blassie & Jack Vansky
Lou Plummer vs. Angelo Martinelli
Jack Wentworth vs. Jack Ross

7/9/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Little Beaver & Tito Infante vs. Sky Low Low & Ivan The Terrible in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hombre Montana vs. Tiny Mills
Dick Steinborn vs. Jim Austeri

7/10/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Little Beaver beat Sky Low Low in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli & Dick Steinborn beat Karl Von Hess & Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Skull Murphy beat Tom Bradley

7/10/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills beat Red Lyons & Hombre Montana in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tito Infante beat Ivan The Terrible
Wally Lamb beat Lou Klein

7/11/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Fred Blassie & Don Arnold vs. Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Judy Grable
Skull Murphy vs. Red Lyons

7/12/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jack Vansky & Buddy Lee beat Chick Garibaldi & Wally Lamb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah beat Judy Grable
Lou Plummer beat Tinker Todd

7/13/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Little Beaver & Tito Infante beat Sky Low Low & Ivan the Terrible in a 2 of 3 falls match
Antonino Rocca beat Tiny Mills
Fred Blassie beat Harry Lewis
Jim Austeri draw Don Arnold(30:00)

7/14/56 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

7/14/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Lou Plummer & Hombre Montana beat Don Arnold & Chick Garibaldi
Tinker Todd vs. Johnny Heidman

7/14/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Antonino Rocca beat Fred Blassie by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Von Hess beat Dick Steinborn(17:00)
Angelo Martinelli draw Buddy Lee
Skull Murphy(sub for Wally Lamb) beat Harry Lewis

7/14/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Little Beaver & Tito Infante vs. Sky Low Low & Ivan The Terrible
Jack Vansky vs. Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Klein vs. Jim Austeri

7/16/56 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Antonino Rocca vs. Skull Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tito Infante & Cowboy Bradley vs. Ivan The Terrible & Tiny Roe in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Harry Lewis
Jack Witzig vs. Lou Klein

7/16/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills vs. Fred Blassie & Hombre Montana in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Arnold vs. Jack Wentworth
Red Lyons vs. Jack Vansky

7/17/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ivan The Terrble & Tiny Roe vs. Tito Infante & Cowboy Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Von Hess vs. Johnny Heidman
Lou Plummer vs. Lou Klein

7/17/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Tiny Mills beat Hombre Montana in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah beat Pat Sherry
Dick Steinborn beat Jim Austeri via pinfall
Jim Austeri(sub for ??) draw Angelo Martinelli

7/18/56 Florence, SC @ Dream Ranch Barn
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Jack Vansky & Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi vs. Skull Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/19/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Buddy Lee & Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Lou Plummer
Wally Lamb beat Jack Wentworth

7/20/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills draw Don Arnold & Fred Blassie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah beat Pat Sherry
Hombre Montana vs. Red Lyons

7/21/56 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

7/21/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Don Arnold & Chick Garibaldi vs. Lou Plummer & Hombre Montana
Pat Sherry vs. Slave Girl Moolah

7/21/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Jack Witzig draw Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Stenborn beat Buddy Lee via pinfall
Angelo Martinelli beat Red Lyons

7/21/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills vs. Jack Vansky & Freddie Blassie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman vs. Wally Lamb
Jack Wentworth vs. Tinker Todd

7/23/56 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Fred Blassie & Jack Vansky
Slave Girl Moolah beat Judy Grable
Karl Von Hess beat Jack Wentworth

7/23/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills vs. Don Arnold & Hombre Montana in a 2 of 3 falls match
Timmy Geohagen vs. Leo Plummer
Skull Murphy vs. Red Lyons

7/24/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Karl Von Hess & Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Jack Vansky by DQ
Hombre Montana beat Red Lyons

7/24/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Dick Steinborn & Angelo Martinelli vs. Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match
Timmy Geohagen vs. Jack Wentworth
Nelson Royal vs. Tom Bradley

7/25/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Chick Garibaldi & Dick Steinborn vs. Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match
Timmy Geohagen vs. Buddy Lee
Karl Von Hess vs. Wally Lamb

7/25/56 Florence, SC @ Dream Ranch Barn
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Hombre Montana & Skull Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harry Smith vs. Jack Wentworth in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/26/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Buddy Lee & Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Karl Von Hess
Timmy Geohagen beat Johnny Heidman

7/27/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills beat Don Arbold & Fred Blassie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hombre Montana beat Lou Plummer
Slave Girl Moolah beat Judy Grable

7/28/56 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

7/28/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills vs. Don Arnold & Chick Garibaldi
Pete Managoff vs. Johnny Heidman

7/28/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Dick Steinborn & Angelo Martinelli beat Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy
Timmy Geohagen beat Hombre Montana(28:00) by DQ
Red Lyons beat Jack Wentworth(26:00) via pinfall

7/28/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Lou Plummer & Buddy Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Judy Grable in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/30/56 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker vs. Karl Von Hess
Buddy Lee & Jack Vansky vs. Wally Lamb & Dick Steinborn
Red Lyons vs. Jack Witzig

7/30/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Hombre Montana & Don Arnold draw Tom Bradley & Bill Steddum in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Judy Grable in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd vs. Lou Plummer

7/31/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills vs. Angelo Martinelli & Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

7/31/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Lou Plummer & Karl Von Hess in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wally Lamb beat Tom Bradley via pinfall
Danny Marcello beat Bill Steddum

8/1/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills vs. George Becker & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Bill Steddum
Karl Von Hess vs. Nelson Royal

8/2/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
No wrestling

8/3/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Don Arnold & Hombre Montana vs. Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harry Smith vs. Jack Vansky
Dick Steinborn vs. Tom Bradley

8/3/56 Myrtle Beach, SC @ Pavilion
Wally Lamb vs. Bill Steddum
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Pat Sherry
Red Lyons vs. Tom Bradley

8/4/56 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

8/4/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills vs. Red Lyons & Pete Managoff
Timmy Geohagen vs. Hombre Montana

8/4/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy beat Dick Steinborn & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Arnold beat Bill Steddum(19:00)
Wally Lamb beat Danny Marcello(15:00)

8/4/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Johnny Heidman & Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer beat Harry Smith
Nelson Royal beat Chick Garibaldi via pinfall

8/6/56 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Buddy Lee & Jack Vansky
Wally Lamb beat Tom Bradley
Harry Smith beat Bill Steddum

8/6/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills vs. Don Arnold & Hombre Montana in a no DQ, no time limit 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Bey vs. Nelson Royal
Lou Plummer vs. Angelo Martinelli

8/7/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Bey vs. Johnny Heidman
Hombre Montana vs. Nick Roberts

8/7/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Lou Plummer & Karl Von Hess beat Dick Steinborn & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Arnold beat Jack Vansky
Tom Bradley beat Danny Marcello(14:00)

8/8/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills vs. George Becker & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

8/9/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills beat Angelo Martinelli & Wally Lamb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Bey beat Bill Steddum
Lou Plummer draw Timmy Geohagen

8/10/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Hombre Montana beat Tiny Mills by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Skull Murphy beat Harry Smith
Timmy Geohagen draw Dick Steinborn
Don Arnold beat Jack Vansky

8/10/56 Myrtle Beach, SC @ Pavilion

8/11/56 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

8/11/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills vs. Red Lyons & Pete Managoff in a match with 2 referees
Timmy Geohagen vs. Bill Steddum

8/11/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Dick Steinborn & Angelo Martinelli beat Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Don Arnold beat Buddy Lee(26:00) via pinfall
Hombre Montana beat Tinker Todd(sub for Chick Garibaldi)(17:00)

8/11/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Ali Bey & Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nick Roberts vs. Nelson Royal
Danny Marcello vs. Johnny Heidman

8/13/56 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Tiny Roe & Otto Bowman beat Tito Infante & Cowboy Bradley
Karl Von Hess beat Wally Lamb

8/13/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills vs. George Becker & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Bey vs. Nick Roberts
Angelo Martinelli vs. Lou Plummer

8/14/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills vs. George Becker & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tito Infante vs. Otto Bowman
Ali Bey vs. Danny Marcello

8/14/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Dick Steinborn & Angelo Martinelli beat Lou Plummer & Karl Von Hess in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Bradley beat Tiny Roe
Nick Roberts beat Bill Steddum(23:00)

8/16/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills beat Hombre Montana & Len Rosi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Bradley beat Otto Bowman
Timmy Geohagen beat Jack Lasken

8/17/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills vs. Don Arnold & Hombre Montana in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Bill Steddum
Jack Witzog vs. Skull Murphy

8/17/56 Myrtle Beach, SC @ Pavilion

8/18/56 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

8/18/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills vs. Timmy Geoheagan & Pete Managoff

8/18/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Cowboy Bradley & Tito Infante beat Tiny Roe & Otto Bowman
Hombre Montana beat Red Lyons in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Laskin beat Danny Marcello

8/18/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Ali Bey & Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas rules match
Angelo Martinelli draw Tinker Todd(30:00)
Nick Roberts beat Don Arnold

8/20/56 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Karl Von Hess beat George Becker
Don Arnold & Dick Steinborn beat Jack Vansky & Hombre Montana
Skull Murphy beat Jack Witzig  

8/20/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Lou Plummer & Ali Bey beat Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herb Larsen vs. Len Rossi
Nick Roberts vs. Bill Steddum

8/21/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills vs. George Becker & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match with Pete Managoff as special referee
Ali Bey vs. Nelson Royal
Bill Steddum vs. Len Rossi

8/21/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Karl Von Hess beat Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Vansky beat Angelo Martinelli
Lou Plummer beat Danny Marcello
Nick Roberts draw Tom Bradley

8/22/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills vs. George Becker & Jack Witzig in a Texas tornado match
Plus 2 other matches

8/23/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills no contest with Hombre Montana & Len Rossi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Bey beat Timmy Geohagen
Nick Roberts beat Herb Larsen by DQ

8/24/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match
Skull Murphy vs. Len Rossi
Dick Steinborn vs. Karl Von Hess

8/24/56 Myrtle Beach, SC @ Pavilion

8/25/56 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

8/25/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills vs. Red Lyons & Pete Managoff
Danny Marcello vs. Angelo Martinelli

8/25/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Hombre Montana & Len Rossi beat Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Armold beat Jack Laskin(14:00) via pinfall
Johnny Heidman vs. Nelson Royal

8/25/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
George Becker beat Lou Plummer
Jack Witzig vs. Bill Steddum
Nick Roberts vs. Chick Garibaldi

8/27/56 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Skull Murphy & Karl Von Hess
Don Arnold beat Hombre Montana
Dick Steinborn beat Bill Steddum

8/27/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills vs. Lou Plummer & Ali Bey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herb Larsen vs. Nelson Royal
Len Rossi vs. Jack Vansky

8/28/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills beat George Becker & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig beat Jack Vansky
Nick Roberts beat Ali Bey by DQ

8/28/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Dick Steinborn & Angelo Martinelli beat Lou Plummer & Karl Von Hess in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harb Larsen beat Jack Laskin
Gino Vagnone beat Nelson Royal via pinfall

8/29/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills vs. George Becker & Jack Witzig in a no DQ, no time limit, 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

8/30/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills vs. Angelo Martinelli & Hombre Montana in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Bey vs. Jack Laskin
Len Rossi vs. Tom Bradley

8/31/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker beat Skull Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Libby Gonzales(sub for Corine Cordero) beat Millie Stafford in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig beat Bill Steddum
Karl Von Hess beat Tinker Todd
Don Arnold beat Herb Larsen

8/31/56 Myrtle Beach, SC @ Pavilion

9/1/56 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

9/1/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Pete Managoff vs. Tiny Mills in a lumberjack match
Jim Austeri vs. Jack Laskin
Red Lyons vs. Bill Steddum

9/1/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
No wrestling

9/1/56 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Don Arnold & Jack Vansky vs. Dick Steinborn & Tom Bradley
Corrine Cordero vs.  Millie Stafford
Hombre Montana vs. Timmy Geohagen

9/1/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Angelo Martinelli & Nick Roberts beat Lou Plummer & Ali Bey
Len Rossi vs. Wally Lamb
Nelson Royal vs. Johnny Heidman

9/1/56 Rockingham, NC @ Ball Park
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Buddy Lee & Gino Vagnone
Rita Cortez vs. Pat Sherry

9/3/56 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Tiny Mills & Karl Von Hess in a Texas royal match
Jim Austeri beat Angelo Martinelli
Red Lyons beat Jack Laskin

9/3/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
8-man battle royal including Ali Bey, Nick Roberts, Dick Steinborn, Timmy Geohagen, Len Rossi, Herb Larsen, Tom Bradley and Hombre Montana
Plus 3 other matches

9/4/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Pete Managoff no contest with Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig beat Bill Steddum
Nick Roberts beat Tom Bradley

9/4/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Rita Cortez
Don Arnold vs. Jack Vansky
Dick Steinborn vs. Gino Vagnone
Herb Larsen vs. Wally Lamb

9/5/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills vs. George Becker & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

9/6/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Lou Plummer & Gino Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah beat Betty Collins
Johnny Heidman draw Nelson Royal

9/7/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition Grandstand
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills vs. George Becker & Jack Witzog in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wally Lamb vs. Ali Bey
Jack Vansky vs. Bill Steddum

9/8/56 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

9/8/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Tom Bradley & Jack Vansky
Dick Steinborn vs. Gino Vagnone

9/8/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy beat Hombre Montana & Len Rossi in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Don Arnold beat Ali Bey by DQ
Jerry Gordet beat Lou Plummer(7:00)

9/8/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills beat Nick Roberts & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Bill Steddum(4:00)
Johnny Heidman beat Red Lyons(27:00)

9/10/56 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills beat George Becker & Jack Witzig
Don Arnold beat Timmy Geohagen
Karl Von Hess beat Red Lyons  

9/10/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Len Rossi & Dick Steinborn beat Lou Plummer & Ali Bey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah beat Rita Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nick Roberts beat Herb Larsen(28:00)

9/11/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George becker & Pete Managoff beat Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas royal match
Jack Witzig beat Karl Von Hess
Len Rossi beat Lou Plummer

9/11/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Angelo Martinelli & Nick Roberts draw Jack Vansky & Gino Vagnone(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Skull Murphy beat Timmy Geohagen(32:00)
Ali Bey beat Red Lyons

9/12/56 Asheville, NC @ McCormick Field
Tiny Mills, Jim Austeri & Ali Bey vs. Pete Managoff, George Becker & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Arnold vs. Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/13/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Jack Vansky & Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas tornado match
Len Rossi beat Tom Bradley
Gino Vagnone beat Tinker Todd

9/14/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
8-man battle royal including Ali Bey, Skull Murphy, Jim Austeri, Tiny Mills, Don Arnold, Angelo Martinelli, Nick Roberts & Timmy Geohagen
Plus 4 other matches
Note:  No wrestling in Richmond until October 19

9/14/56 Tabor City, NC @ High School
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Pat Sherry in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Buddy Lee & Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/15/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Judy Grable vs. Slave Girl Moolah
Timmy Geohagen vs. Ali Bey
Don Arnold vs. Gino Vagnone

9/15/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy beat George Becker & Jack Witzig by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Rogers beat Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Len Rossi beat Lou Plummer

9/15/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills beat Pete Managoff & Nick Roberts by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frenchy Roy vs. Tom Bradley
Nelson Royal vs. Jerry Gordet

9/17/56 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills to win Southern Tag Title
Buddy Rogers beat Dick Steinborn
Lou Plummer beat Nick Roberts

9/17/56 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Skull Murphy & Jack Vansky vs. Len Rossi & Wally Lamb
Ali Bey vs. Nelson Royal
Herb Larsen vs. Frenchy Roy

9/18/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker, Jack Witzig & Pete Managoff beat Tiny Mills, Jim Austeri & Karl Von Hess in a 2 of 3 falls match
Len Rossi beat Johnny Heidman(3:00)
Gino Vagnone beat Angelo Martinelli

9/18/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Ali Bey & Skull Murphy beat Dick Steinborn & Nick Roberts in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Gordet beat Lou Plummer
Wally Lamb beat Tom Bradley

9/19/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pete Managoff vs. Tiny Mills in a no time limit match
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Jim Austeri & Ali Bey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer vs. Len Rossi

9/20/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Len Rossi beat Gino Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Terry Noble beat Jeanette Collins(6:00)
Leo Garibaldi beat Lou Plummer(15:00)
Johnny Heidman beat Wally Lamb(25:00)

9/21/56 Aiken, SC @ Hagood Stadium

9/22/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Herb Larsen & Gino Vagnone vs. Dick Steinborn & Angelo Martinelli
Wally Lamb vs. Ali Bey

9/22/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Tom Bradley beat Jerry Gordet(19:00) via pinfall
Nelson Royal beat Jack Vansky(21:00) via pinfall

9/22/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills no contest with Pete Managoff & Nick Roberts in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas rules match
Note: The 3rd fall in the main event will be continued in a match next week
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Judy Grable was advertised but both women no showed
Frenchy Roy beat Tinker Todd(27:00)

9/24/56 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills
Frank Jares vs. Nick Roberts
Ray Villmer vs. Tom Bradley   

9/24/56 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Skull Murphy vs. Len Rossi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Alie Bey vs. Frenchy Roy
Dick Steinborn vs. Gino Vagnone

9/25/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Al Mills & Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer vs. Tom Bradley
Len Rossi vs. Gino Vagnone

9/25/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Ali Bey & Skull Murphy beat Jerry Gordet & Wally Lamb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri beat Nelson Royal via pinfall
Frank Jares draw Nick Roberts(30:00)

9/26/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Jim Austeri & Ali Bey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Jares vs. Ray Villmer
Bozo Burleson vs. Frenchy Roy

9/27/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Len Rossi beat Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Frank Jares(20:00)
Tom Bradley beat Tinker Todd(12:00)

9/29/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Angelo Martinelli vs. Ali Bey
Jerry Gordet vs. Tom Bradley
Nelson Royal vs. Wally Lamb  

9/29/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas tornado match
Ray Villmer beat Johnny Heidman(14:00) via pinfall
Len Rossi beat Gino Vagnone(23:00) via pinfall

9/29/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Jim Austeri & Tiny Mills vs. Pete Managoff & Nick Roberts in a no DQ, no time limit match
Dick Steinborn vs. Herb Larsen
Frank Jares vs. Frenchy Roy

Last edited on Sat Oct 26th, 2019 07:16 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 08:29 am
  PM Quote Reply
93rd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1428
Status: 
Offline
10/1/56 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Ray Villmer, George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Jim Austeri, Al Mills & Tiny Mills
Don Arnold beat Tinker Todd
Nick Roberts beat Tom Bradley  

10/2/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Al Mills & Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer vs. Nick Roberts
Len Rossi vs. Jack Vansky

10/2/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Antonino Rocca beat Skull Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ricki Starr beat Harry Lewis via pinfall
Ali Bey beat Jerry Gordet
Angelo Martinelli beat Jim Austeri

10/4/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Len Rossi & Ray Villmer beat Johnny Heidmen & Gino Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Tom Bradley
Jerry Gordet beat Tinker Todd

10/6/56 Greenwood, SC @ Legion Stadium

10/6/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Jerry Gordet & Angelo Martinelli vs. Jim Austeri & Ali Bey
Don Arnold vs. Jack Vansky

10/6/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Al Mills & Tiny Mills beat George Becker & Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Len Rossi beat Nelson Royal(22:00) via pinfall
Jack Witzig beat Karl Von Hess(1:25) by DQ in 5th round of a boxing match

10/6/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Ricki Starr beat Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff & Nick Roberts beat Gino Vagnone & Herb Larsen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frenchy Roy beat Wally Lamb(27:00)

10/8/56 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Al Mills & Tiny Mills beat Don Arnold & Ray Villmer
Ricki Starr beat Frenchy Roy
Ali Bey beat Wally Lamb

10/9/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Al Mills & Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match
Len Rossi vs. Jerry Gordet
Ray Villmer vs. Johnny Heidman

10/9/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Jim Austeri & Ali Bey beat Angelo Martinelli & Wally Lamb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ricki Starr beat Gino Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frenchy Roy beat Jack Vansky via pinfall

10/10/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Mills & Tiny Mills beat Pete Managoff & Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bozo Burleson draw Jack Vansky
Nick Roberts beat Tom Bradley

10/11/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Len Rossi & Ray Villmer beat Johnny Heidman & Gino Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ricki Starr beat Herb Larsen
Jim Austeri beat Angelo Martinelli

10/13/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Don Arnold & Pete Managoff vs. Jim Austeri & Ali Bey
Gino Vagnone vs. Angelo Martinelli

10/13/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Note: No wrestling due to County Fair

10/13/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Len Rossi beat Tom Bradley(16:00) via pinfall to win battle royal
Nick Roberts draw Herb Larsen(20:00)
Jerry Gordet beat Wally Lamb(18:00)
Frenchy Roy draw Johnny Heidman
Ray Villmer was the first man eliminated
Note:  Tinker Todd no showed

10/15/56 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Al Mills & Tiny Mills vs. Don Arnold & Ray Villmer in a match with 2 referees
Ali Bey vs. Angelo Martinelli
Len Rossi vs. Jim Austeri  

10/15/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Ricki Starr beat Gino Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff & Nick Roberts beat Mike Paidousis & Herb Larsen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Gordet beat Jack Vansky(22:00) via pinfall

10/16/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Mills & Tiny Mills beat Pete Managoff & Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Frenchy Roy
Walter Kameroff beat Wally Lamb

10/16/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Jim Austeri & Ali Bey beat George Becker & Jack Witzig in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ricki Starr beat Len Rossi
Jerry Gordet beat Tom Bradley via pinfall

10/17/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Mills & Tiny Mills beat Pete Managoff & Ray Villmer by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ricki Starr beat Jack Vansky
Bozo Burleson beat Tom Bradley

10/18/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
No wrestling

10/19/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Al Mills & Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Bey vs. Herb Larsen
Walter Kameroff vs. Jim Austeri

10/20/56 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Jack Vansky & Gino Vagnone
Mike Paidousis vs. Pete Managoff

10/20/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Al Mills & Tiny Mills beat Len Rossi & Jerry Gordet in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herb Larsen beat Frenchy Roy(21:00) via pinfall
Nick Roberts vs. Walter Kameroff

10/20/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Ricki Starr beat Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman & Ali Bey beat Angelo Martinelli & Don Arnold in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd beat Bozo Burleson

10/22/56 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Al Mills & Tiny Mills beat Don Arnold & Ray Villmer in a Texas royal match
George Becker beat Jim Austeri
Jack Witzig beat Karl Von Hess by DQ

10/22/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Ali Bey & Gino Vagnone beat Ricki Starr in a 2 of 3 falls, handicap match
Pete Managoff & Nick Roberts beat Walter Kameroff & Gino Vagnone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis draw Jerry Gordet(30:00)

10/23/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Mills & Tiny Mills beat Pete Managoff & Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Walter Kameroff
Len Rossi beat Jack Vansky

10/23/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Jim Austeri & Ali Bey by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ricki Starr beat Frenchy Roy via pinfall
Mike Paidousis draw Nick Roberts

10/24/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pete Managoff & Ray Villmer beat Al Mills & Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas tornado match
Ricki Starr beat Herb Larsen
Mike Paidousis beat Nick Roberts

10/25/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jim Austeri & Ali Bey beat Ray Villmer & Len Rossi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Boris Malenko
Mike Paidousis beat Nick Roberts

10/26/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker vs. Jack Vansky
Antonino Rocca beat Al Mills
Jack Witzig vs. Harry Lewis
Jerry Gordet vs. Tiny Mills

10/27/56 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Jim Austeri & Ali Bey
Pete Managoff vs. Mike Paidousis

10/27/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Ray Villmer, Nick Roberts & Danno O’Shocker beat Al Mills & Tiny Mills in a handicap match
Len Rossi beat Herb Larsen
Jerry Gordet beat Walter Kameroff

10/27/56 Spindale, NC @ Community Center
Inclduing Jack Vansky, Danno O’Shocker, Gino Vagnone, Johnny Heidman, Angelo Martinelli, Frenchy Roy, Ricki Starr & Boris Malenko

10/29/56 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Al Mills & Tiny Mills beat George Becker & Jack Witzig(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Mike Paidousis by DQ
Jack Bence beat Walter Kameroff

10/29/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Ricki Starr vs. Ali Bey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Len Rossi & Jerry Gordet vs. Herb Larsen & Boris Malenko
Jim Austeri vs. Frenchy Roy

10/30/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ray Villmer & Pete Managoff beat Al Mills & Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ricki Starr beat Frenchy Roy
Mike Paidousis beat Angelo Martinelli

10/30/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Jim Austeri & Ali Bey in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas rules match
Jerry Gordet beat Boris Malenko via pinfall
Nick Roberts beat Herb Larsen

10/31/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Ricki Starr beat Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Danno O’Shocker
Pete Managoff beat Gino Vagnone
Nick Roberts beat Herb Larsen

11/1/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ray Villmer & Len Rossi beat Mike Paidousis & Frenchy Roy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Walter Kameroff
Jack Bence beat Boris Malenko

11/2/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Al Mills & Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Bey beat Jerry Gordet(15:00)
Jim Austeri draw Nick Roberts(30:00)

11/2/56 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Ricki Starr vs. Herb Larsen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Walter Kameroff vs. Mike Paidousis
Pete Managoff vs. Jack Bence

11/3/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Jim Austeri & Ali Bey in a Texas royal match
Len Rossi vs. Gino Vagnone

11/3/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Ray Villmer & Nick Roberts beat Al Mills & Timy Mills by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis beat Pete Managoff(14:00) via pinfall
Jack Bence beat Wally Lamb(18:00)

11/3/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Ricki Starr beat Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias & Herb Larsen beat Angelo Martinelli & Danno O’Shocker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd draw Walter Kameroff(30:00)

11/5/56 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Babe Zaharias & Mike Paidousis by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiny Mills beat Danno O’Shocker
Al Mills beat Jack Bence 

11/5/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Ricki Starr vs. Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Len Rossi & Jerry Gordet vs. Jim Austeri & Ali Bey
Ray Villmer vs. Boris Malenko

11/6/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Austeri & Ali Bey beat Len Rossi & Jack Bence in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ricki Starr beat Mike Paidousis
Herb Larsen beat Wally Lamb

11/6/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium

11/7/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Babe Zaharias beat Richi Starr in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Bey beat Walter Kameroff
Ray Villmer draw Jim Austeri
Pete Managoff beat Mike Paidousis by DQ

11/8/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jim Austeri & Ali Bey vs. Len Rossi & Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis vs. Angelo Martinelli
Babe Zaharias vs. Danno O’Shocker

11/9/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Al Mills & Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas tornado match
Ali Bey vs. Walter Kameroff
Wally Lamb vs. Jim Austeri

11/9/56 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Ricki Starr vs. Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias & Boris Malenko vs. Angelo Martinelli & Wally Lamb in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/10/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Len Rossi & Pete Managoff beat Al Mills & Tiny Mills
Ray Villmer vs. Boris Malenko  

11/10/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Ricki Starr beat Tom Bradley
Jim Austeri & Ali Bey beat Jerry Gordet & Jack Bence
Mike Paidousis vs. Nick Roberts

11/10/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Babe Zaharias & Herb Larsen
Gino Vagnone vs. Wally Lamb
Danno O’Shocker vs. Johnny Heidman

11/12/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Len Rossi & Jerry Gordet beat Jim Austeri & Ali Bey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herb Larsen beat Jack Bence(22:00) via pinfall
Johnny Heidman beat Bozo Burleson via pinfall

11/13/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ricki Starr & Ray Villmer vs. Mike Paidousis & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Don Arnold
Gino Vagnone vs. Nick Roberts

11/13/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Al Mills & Tiny Mills beat Nick Roberts & Jerry Gordet in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ricki Starr beat Boris Malenko
Gino Vagnone(sub for Mike Paidousis) beat Danno O’Shocker via pinfall

11/14/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Ricki Starr & Jack Bence vs. Babe Zaharias & Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Ali Bey
Bozo Burleson vs. Jim Austeri

11/15/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jim Austeri & Ali Bey beat Len Rossi & Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Witzig beat Babe Zaharias

11/16/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Jim Austeri & Ali Bey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiny Mills vs. Nick Roberts
Al Mills vs. Don Arnold

11/17/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Al Mills & Tiny Mills beat Len Rossi & Pete Managoff
Nick Roberts vs. Tom Bradley  

11/17/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Ricki Starr beat Karl Von Hess by DQ
Jim Austeri & Ali Bey beat Jerry Gordet & Jack Bence in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Gino Vagnone via pinfall

11/17/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
George Becker & Jack Witzig beat Babe Zaharias & Herb Larsen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danno O’Shocker beat Mike Paidousis(21:00) by DQ
Skull Murphy beat Boris Malenko(14:00)

11/19/56 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Ricki Starr beat Tom Bradley
Jim Austeri & Ali Bey beat Dick Steinborn & Danno O'Shocker
Karl Von Hess beat Boris Malenko

11/19/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Al Mills & Tiny Mills beat Len Rossi & Jerry Gordet in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mary Jane Mull vs. Carol Cook in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 1 other match

11/20/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

11/20/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Al Mills & Tiny Mills beat Don Arnold & Danno O’Shocker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ricki Starr beat Babe Zaharias by DQ
Len Rossi beat Boris Malenko via pinfall

11/21/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Ricki Starr & Jack Bence vs. Jim Austeri & Ali Bey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn vs. Gino Vagnone
Babe Zaharias vs. Jerry Gordet

11/22/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jim Austeri & Ali Bey beat Dick Steinborn & Len Rossi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danno O’Shocker beat Babe Zaharias
Jerry Gordet beat Johnny Heidman

11/23/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Don Arnold vs. Al Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mae Weston vs. Barbara Baker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herb Larsen vs. Tiny Mills
Gino Vagnone vs. Nick Roberts

11/23/56 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Babe Zaharias & Boris Malenko vs. Karl Von Hess & Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis vs. Pete Managoff
Jerry Gordet vs. Dick Steinborn

11/24/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Len Rossi & Pete Managoff vs. Al Mills & Tiny Mills
Gino Vagnone vs. Jerry Gordet
Nick Roberts vs. Mike Paidousis    

11/24/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Jack Witzig draw Jim Austeri & Ali Bey(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ricki Starr beat Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Boris Malenko beat Jack Bence(14:00) via pinfall

11/26/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Al Mills & Tiny Mills beat Pete Managoff & Nick Roberts by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Gordet beat Babe Zaharias by DQ
Tom Bradley beat Boris Malenko

11/26/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Monday Show)
Len Rossi & Tiny Tim beat Lou Klein & Pee Wee James in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiny Tim & Chief Red Feather beat Pee Wee James & Tiny Roe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Lou Klein by DQ

11/28/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Ray Villmer & Pete Managoff vs. Jim Austeri & Ali Bey in a 2 of falls match
Boris Malenko vs. Jerry Gordet
Babe Zaharias vs. Len Rossi

11/28/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium(Special Wednesday Show)
Chief Red Feather & Tiny Tim beat Pee Wee James & Tiny Roe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Arnold & Danno O’Shocker beat Al Mills & Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/29/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jim Austeri & Ali Bey beat Len Rossi & Jerry Gordet in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mary Jane Mull beat Carol Cook in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Tiny Mills

11/30/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Chief Red Eagle & Pee Wee James vs. Tiny Roe & Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Klein vs. Don Arnold
Mike Paidousis vs. Nick Roberts

11/30/56 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Mary Jane Mull vs. Carol Cook in a 2 of 3 falls match
Len Rossi & Jerry Gordet vs. Skull Murphy & Herb Larsen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer vs. Boris Malenko

12/1/56 Lenoir, NC @ American Legion Home
Nick Roberts & Pete Managoff vs. Al Mills & Tiny Mills
Mary Jane Mull vs. Carol Cook

12/1/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Karl Von Hess beat Ricki Starr in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri & Ali Bey beat Don Arnold & Len Rossi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer draw Tom Bradley

12/1/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Tiny Tim & Little Beaver vs. Tiny Roe & Pee Wee James
Danno O’Shocker vs. Lou Klein
Skull Murphy beat Dick Stenborn

12/3/56 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Tiny Tim & Little Beaver vs. Tiny Roe & Pee Wee James
Dick Steinborn vs. Ali Bey
Lou Klein vs. Jim Austeri    

12/3/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Al Mills & Tiny Mills vs. Pete Managoff & Nick Roberts in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer vs. Herb Larsen
Len Rossi vs. Tom Bradley

12/4/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Gino Vagnone & Babe Zaharias beat Ray Villmer & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Little Beaver beat Tiny Tim in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Mike Paidousis via pinfall

12/4/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Al Mills, Tiny Mills & Tom Bradley beat Don Arnold, Danno O’Shocker & Lou Klein in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiny Tim beat Pee Wee James in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/5/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Jim Austeri & Ali Bey beat Pete Managoff & Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiny Tim beat Pee Wee James by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Jerry Gordet

12/6/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Little Beaver & Tiny Tim vs. Pee Wee James & Tiny Roe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn vs. Boris Malenko
Len Rossi vs. Mike Paidousis

12/7/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Antonino Rocca vs. Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas rules match
Dick Steinborn vs. Harry Lewis
Don Arnold vs. Danno O’Shocker
Al Mills vs. Nick Roberts

12/7/56 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Ricki Starr beat Herb Larsen
Plus other matches

12/8/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Tiny Tim & Little Beaver vs. Tiny Roe & Pee Wee James
Ray Villmer vs. Tom Bradley

12/8/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Jim Austeri & Ali Bey beat George Becker & Jack Witzig iin a 2 of 3 falls match to win Southern Tag Title
Ricki Starr beat Boris Malenko(12:00) via pinfall
Don Arnold beat Gino Vagnone(sub for Karl Von Hess)  

12/8/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Skull Murphy beat Dick Steinborn
Babe Zaharias & Herb Larsen vs. Danno O’Shocker & Jerry Gordet
Pete Managoff vs. Mike Paidousis

12/10/56 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Jim Austeri & Ali Bey vs. Ricki Starr & Dick Steinborn
Skull Murphy vs. Don Arnold

12/10/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Little Beaver & Tiny Tim vs. Tony Roe & Pee Wee James in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Mills & Tiny Mills vs. Pete Managoff & Nick Roberts in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/11/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Austeri & Ali Bey beat Gino Vagnone & Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Little Beaver & Tiny Tim beat Pee Wee James & Tiny Roe in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/11/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Al Mills, Tiny Mills & Tom Bradley beat Don Arnold, Danno O’Shocker & Nick Roberts in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Boris Malenko in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/12/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Little Beaver & Tiny Tim beat Pee Wee James & Tiny Roe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danno O’Shocker beat Al Mills
Tiny Mills no conest with Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/13/56 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Little Beaver & Tiny Tim beat Tiny Roe & Pee Wee James in a 2 o f 3 falls match
Len rossi beat Gino Vagnone
Tom Bradley beat Lou Klein
Note:  No wrestling in Charleston for remainder of year

12/14/56 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Nick Roberts & Don Arnold vs. Al Mills & Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas rules match with 2 referees
Boris Malenko vs. Ali Bey
Dick Steinborn vs. Jim Austeri
Note:  No wrestling in Richmond for remainder of year

12/14/56 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Ricki Starr vs. Herb Larsen
Karl Von Hess & Gino Vagnone vs. Len Rossi & Pete Managoff
Johnny Heidman vs. Tom Bradley

12/15/56 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Al Mills & Tiny Mills
Tom Bradley vs. Danno O'Shocker

12/15/56 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Little Beaver & Tiny Tim beat Pee Wee James & Tiny Roe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri beat Boris Malenko
Ali Bey beat Don Arnold
Note:  No wrestling in Lexington for remainder of year

12/15/56 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Skull Murphy vs. Dick Steinborn
Ricki Starr & Len Rossi vs. Babe Zaharias & Herb Larsen
Pete Managoff vs. Gino Vagnone

12/17/56 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Jim Austeri & Ali Bey vs. Ricki Starr & Dick Steinborn
George Becker vs. Skull Murphy
Jack Witzig vs. Karl Von Hess 

12/17/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Al Mills, Tiny Mills & Johnny Heidman beat Pete Managoff, Nick Roberts & Len Rossi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herb Larsen beat Donno O’Shocker in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/18/56 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Austeri & Ali Bey vs. Dick Steinborn & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Von Hess vs. Johnny Heidman
Len Rossi vs. Tom Bradley
Note:  No wrestling in Columbia for remainder of year

12/18/56 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Jack Witzig vs. Al Mills & Tiny Mills
Skull Murphy vs. Nick Roberts
Danno O’Shocker vs. Harb Larsen
Note:  No wrestling in Roanoke for remainder of year

12/19/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Pete Managoff beat Al Mills & Tiny Mills by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herb Larsen beat Tom Bradley
Skull Murphy beat Nick Roberts

12/26/56 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Pete Managoff vs. Jim Austeri & Ali Bey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Skull Murphy vs. Danno O’Shocker
Karl Von Hess vs. Herb Larsen

12/31/56 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy
Plus other matches

12/31/56 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Jim Austeri & Ali Bey vs. Al Mills & Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Tom Bradley
Johnny Heidman vs. Frank Santen

Last edited on Sat Oct 26th, 2019 07:16 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 08:30 am
  PM Quote Reply
94th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1428
Status: 
Offline
1/1/57 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Elaine Ellis vs. Patti Neff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Bey & Jim Austeri vs. Dick Steinborn & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiny Mills vs. Danno O’Shocker

1/2/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Pete Managoff vs. Ali Bey & Jim Austeri
Elaine Ellis vs. Patti Neff
Tom Bradley vs. Dick Steinborn

1/5/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Ali Bey & Jim Austeri vs. George Becker & Dick Steinborn   
Chuck Grogan vs. Herb Larsen
Johnny Heidman vs. Tom Bradley

1/4/57 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Patti Neff vs. Elaine Ellis
George Becker vs. Jim Austeri
Ali Bey vs. Danno O’Shocker
Dick Steinborn vs. Herb Larsen

1/5/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Elaine Ellis beat Patti Neff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Mills draw Danno O’Shocker

1/7/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Tiny Mills
Ted Christy beat Danno O’Shocker

1/7/57 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Elaine Ellis & Ida Mae Martinez vs. Bonnie Watson & Patti Neff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Bey vs. Leo Wallick in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri vs. Johnny Heidman

1/8/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker vs. Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Wallack vs. Al Mills
Ida Mae Martinez & Elaine Ellis vs. Bonnie Watson & Patti Neff in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/8/57 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ali Bey & Jim Austeri vs. Dick Steinborn & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Ted Christy vs. Herb Larsen
Plus 1 other match

1/9/57 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium(Special Wednesday Show)
George Becker beat Skull Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elaine Ellis & Ida Mae Martinez beat Bonnie Watson & Patti Neff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Von Hess beat Dick Steinborn via pinfall

1/11/57 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Patti Neff & Bonnie Watson vs. Elaine Ellis & Ida Mae Martinez in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Leo Wallick
Dick Steinborn vs. Tom Bradley    

1/12/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Ali Bey & Jim Austeri beat George Becker & Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ida Mae Martinez beat Patti Neff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ted Christy beat Tom Bradley

1/12/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tiny Mills beat Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bonnie Watson beat Elaine Ellis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danno O’Shocker beat Johnny Heidman via pinfall
Al Mills beat Herb Larsen(23:07) via pinfall

1/14/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Al Mills & Tiny Mills
Ida Mae Martinez & Elaine Ellis beat Bonnie Watson & Patti Neff  

1/15/57 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Karl Von Hess & Skull Murphy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ida Mae Martinez beat Patti Neff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ted Christy beat Danno O’Shocker via pinfall

1/14/57 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Ali Bey & Jim Austari vs. Leo Wallick & Marco Polo in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Corsica Joe
Plus 1 other match

1/15/57 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Ali Bey & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bonnie Watson vs. Elaine Ellis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Corsica Joe vs. Len Rossi

1/16/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Ali Bey & Jim Austeri vs. George Becker & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elaine Ellis vs. Bonnie Watson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danno O’Shocker vs. Corsica Joe

1/17/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Mills & Tiny Mills no contest with George Scott & Sandy Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ida Mae Martinez beat Patti Neff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herb Larsen beat Gypsy Joe by DQ

1/18/57 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Ali Bey & Jim Austeri by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ted Christy vs. Marco Polo
Tom Bradley vs. Danno O’Shocker

1/19/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Ali Bey & Jim Austeri vs. George Scott & Sandy Scott
George Becker vs. Ted Christy
Corsica Joe vs. Len Rossi

1/21/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Skull Murphy & Karl Von Hess by DQ
Bonnie Watson beat Ida Mae Martinez
Ray Stevens beat Angelo Martinelli

1/21/57 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Ali Bey & Jim Austeri vs. George Becker & Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ted Christy vs. Marco Polo
Plus 1 other match

1/22/57 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Al Mills & Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bonnie Watson vs. Therese Theis
Ray Stevens vs. Danno O’Shocker

1/22/57 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Ali Bey & Jim Austeri by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ted Chrsity beat Herb Larsen
Corsica Joe beat Leo Wallick

1/23/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Ali Bey & Jim Austeri beat George Becker & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiny Mills beat Danno O’Shocker
Al Mills beat Herb Larsen

1/25/57 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Ali Bey & Jim Austeri in a no DQ match
Ted Christy vs. Danno O’Shocker
Corsica Joe vs. Ray Stevens

1/26/57 Lenoir, NC
Pete Managoff & Angelo Martinelli vs. Al Mills & Tiny Mills
Marco Polo vs. Johnny Heidman  

1/26/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Ali Bey & Jim Austeri by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Therese Theis beat Bonnie Watson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herb Larsen beat Corsica Joe

1/26/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott draw Ray Stevens & Tom Bradley(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danno O’Shocker beat Ted Christy(14:00) via pinfall
Leo Wallick beat Frenchy Roy(sub for Bob Jensen)(26:00) via pinfall
Note:  No wrestling in Spartanburg until February 16

1/28/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Skull Murphy & Karl Von Hess in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Ray Stevens beat Marco Polo
Ted Christie draw Leo Wallick 

1/28/57 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Ali Bey & Jim Austeri beat George Becker & Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Therese Theis beat Bonnie Watson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Herb Larsen

1/29/57 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Mills & Tiny Mills vs. George Scott & Sandy Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Stevens vs. Herb Larsen
Marco Polo vs. Corsica Joe

1/29/57 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Ali Bey & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Plus 2 other matches

1/30/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Al Mills & Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Therese Theis beat Bonnie Watson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Corsica Joe(15:00)

1/31/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pete Managoff & Angelo Martinelli vs. Al Mills & Tiny Mills in a match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Bonnie Watson vs. Therese Theis
Herb Larsen vs. Tom Bradley

2/1/57 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Ali Bey & Jim Austeri in a 2 o 3 falls, Texas tornado match
Corsica Joe vs. Ted Christy
Marco Polo vs. Ray Stevens

2/2/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Al Mills & Tiny Mills
Pete Managoff vs. Ted Christy

2/2/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Ali Bey & Jim Austeri vs. George Becker & Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Herb Larsen vs. Tom Bradley
Leo Wallick vs. Don Lowe

2/4/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Ray Stevens beat George Scott
Plus other matches

2/4/57 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Ali Bey & Jim Austeri vs. George Becker & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frenchie Roy vs. Johnny Heidman
Ted Christy vs. Danno O’Shocker

2/5/57 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Al Mills & Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli vs. Ray Stevens
Leo Wallick vs. Herb Larsen
Note:  No wrestling in Columbia until February 19

2/5/57 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Ali Bey & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas royal match
Therese Theis beat Bonnie Watson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marco Polo beat Tom Bradley

2/6/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Ali Bey & Jim Austeri vs. Pete Managoff & Angelo Martinelli
Tiny Mills vs. George Scott
Al Mills vs. Sandy Scott

2/7/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ali Bey & Jim Austeri vs. George Scott & Sandy Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Tiny Mills
Angelo Martinelli vs. Herb Larsen

2/8/57 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Antonino Rocca vs. Ted Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Ray Stevens
Dick Steinborn vs. Leo Wallick
Harry Lewis vs. Marco Polo

2/8/57 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Art Neilson vs. George Scott
Bonnie Watson vs. Therese Theis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley vs. Sandy Scott
Danno O’Shocker vs. Pete Managoff

2/9/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Ali Bey & Jim Austeri vs. George Scott & Sandy Scott
Bonnie Watson vs. Therese Theis

2/9/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Antonino Rocca vs. Art Neilson
George Becker vs. Tom Bradley
Dick Steinborn vs. Ray Stevens
Angelo Martinelli vs. Harry Lewis

2/11/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Antonino Rocca beat John Smith
Sandy Scott beat Ray Stevens by DQ
Tiny Mills beat Danno O’Shocker
Marco Polo beat Harry Lewis

2/11/57 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Becker & Pete Managoff beat Ali Bey & Jim Austari in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas royal match
Dick Steinborn vs. Ted Christy
Tom Bradley vs. Doran O’Hara

2/12/57 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Antonino Rocca beat John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Ted Christy
Ray Stevens beat Marco Polo
Dick Steinborn beat Harry Lewis via pinfall

2/13/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Antonino Rocca beat Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Mills beat George Scott
Angelo Martinelli draw Danno O’Shocker(sub for Doran O’Hara)
Sandy Scott beat Harry Lewis

2/14/57 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Antonino Rocca vs. Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Wallick & Tom Bradley vs. Angelo Martinelli & Danno O’Shocker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harry Lewis vs. Al Mills   

2/14/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Ali Bey & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Buddy Lee vs. Pete Managoff
Marco Polo vs. Joe Fargo

2/15/57 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker vs. Ray Stevens in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wee Willie Davis vs. Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn vs. Len Rossi
Ted Cristy vs. Doran O’Hara

2/15/57 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Ali Bey & Jim Austeri vs. George Scott & Sandy Scott
Pete Managoff vs. Al Mills
Angelo Martinelli vs. Leo Wallick

2/16/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Ali Bey & Jim Austeri vs. George Scott & Sandy Scott in a no DQ match
Marco Polo vs. Leo Wallick

2/16/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Wee Willie Davis vs. Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Ted Christy & Buddy Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli vs. Al Mills
Note:  No wrestling in Lexington until March 9

2/16/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Pete Managoff & Danno O’Shocker vs. Tom Bradley & Ray Stevens in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Judy Grable
Johnny Heidman vs. Frenchy Roy

2/18/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Ray Stevens & Art Neilson beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
Wee Willie Davis beat Tiny Mills
Angelo Martinelli beat Buddy Lee

2/18/57 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Becker, Pete Managoff & Dick Steinborn vs. Ali Bey, Jim Austeri & Ted Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marco Polo vs. Tom Bradley 

2/19/57 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ali Bey & Jim Austeri vs. George Scott & Sandy Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ted Christy vs. Angelo Martinelli
Marco Polo vs. Leo Wallick

2/19/57 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Wee Willie Davis beat Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match
Art Neilson & Ray Stevens beat George Becker & Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danno O’Shocker draw Al Mills(30:00)

2/21/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Scott & Sandy Scott double DQ Ali Bey & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Wee Willie Davis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Wallick beat Ted Christy

2/22/57 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Al Mills & Tiny Mills vs. George Becker & Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Art Neilson vs. Danno O’Shocker
Angelo Martinelli vs. Ray Stevens

2/23/57 Colonial Heights, VA @ Grays Armory
Antonino Rocca vs. Karl Von Hess
Jackie Nichols vs. The Mountaineer
Dick Lewis vs. Bill Dupree
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Pat Parker

2/23/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Ali Bey & Jim Austeri vs. George Becker & Dick Steinborn
Leo Wallick vs. Johnny Heidman  

2/23/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Mills & Tiny Mills beat Pete Managoff & Wee Willie Davis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ted Christy draw Angelo Martinelli(30:00)
Buddy Lee beat Marco Polo(17:32)

2/25/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Ray Stevens & Art Neilson beat George Scott & Wee Willie Davis
Al Mills beat Sandy Scott
Tom Bradley no contest with Marco Polo

2/25/57 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Tiny Mills won a 6-man battle royal
Slave Girl Moolah beat Therese Theis by DQ
Tiny Mills beat Ramon Cernandes
Angelo Martinelli beat Johnny Heidman
Buddy Lee beat Danno O’Shocker

2/25/57 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Monday Show)
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Ali Bey & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bull Brawner vs. Leo Wallick
Bob Shipp vs. Ted Christy

2/26/57 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Wee Willie Davis beat Art Neilson & Ray Stevens in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ramon Cernandes beat Ted Christy
Dick Steinborn beat Tom Bradley by DQ

2/28/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Ali Bey & Jim Austeri by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Wallick draw Marco Polo(30:00)
Ted Christy beat Danno O’Shocker

3/1/57 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Art Neilson & Ray Stevens in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Mills beat Wee Willie Davis
Tiny Mills beat Ramon Cernandes

3/1/57 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
No Wrestling

3/2/57 Lenoir, NC
Ali Bey & Jim Austeri vs. George Becker & Dick Steinborn
Pete Managoff vs. Al Mills  

3/4/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Scott beat Tom Bradley to win 8-man battle royal
Ray Stevens beat Marco Polo
Sandy Scott beat Doran O’Hara
Pete Managoff beat Leo Wallick

3/4/57 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Monday Show)
Ali Bey & Jim Austeri vs. George Becker & Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danno O’Shocker vs. Ted Christy
Tinker Todd vs. Johnny Heidman

3/5/57 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium

3/6/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Pete Managoff vs. Ray Stevens & Ted Christy
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Betty Evans
Dick Steinborn vs. Leo Wallack      

3/6/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall(Special Wednesday Show)
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Ali Bey & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ramon Cernendes beat Tiny Mills
Angelo Martinelli beat Al Mills

3/8/57 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Al Mills & Tiny Mills vs. George Becker & Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Therese Theis vs. Slave Girl Moolah
Doran O’Hara vs. ??

3/8/57 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
No Wrestling

3/9/57 Lenoir, NC
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Al Mills & Tiny Mills
Pete Managoff vs. Ramon Cernandes  

3/9/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Doran O’Hara & Angelo Martinelli beat Ali Bey & Jim Austeri by DQ
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Betty Evans
Marco Polo vs. Buddy Lee

3/11/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Ali Bey & Jim Austeri beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
Pete Managoff beat Ramon Cernandes
Marco Polo beat Leo Wallick

3/11/57 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Ray Stevens & Ted Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Framer Jones vs. Tiny Mills
Al Mills vs. Tinker Todd

3/12/57 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ali Bey & Jim Austeri vs. George Becker & Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli vs. Leo Wallick
Ramon Cernandes vs. Ted Christy 

3/12/57 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium

3/13/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pete Managoff vs. Ray Stevens & Ted Christy in a handicap match
George Becker vs. Buddy Lee
Dick Steinborn vs. Tom Bradley

3/14/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ted Christy beat George Scott by DQ in battle royal final
Farmer Jones beat Leo Wallick in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley beat Angelo Martinelli
Sandy Scott beat Tiny Mills

3/15/57 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Battle royal featuring George Becker, Ali Bey, Ramon Carnadas, Ray Stevens, Buddy Lee, Jim Austeri, Dick Steinborn & Doran O’Hara
Plus 4 other matches

3/15/57 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center

3/16/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Buddy Lee & Ted Christy  
Farmer Jones vs. Tom Bradley

3/16/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Ali Bey & Jim Austeri vs. Doran O’Hara & Angelo Martinelli in a no DQ match
Danno O’Shocker vs. Ray Stevens
Tinker Todd vs. Lee Wallick

3/16/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Al Mills & Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Ramon Cernandes(16:00) via pinfall
Marco Polo beat Johnny Heidman(27:00)

3/18/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Ali Bey & Jim Austeri to win Southern Tag Title
Tom Bradley beat Marco Polo
Danno O’Shocker beat Ramon Cernandes

3/18/57 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Ray Stevens & Ted Christy beat George Becker & Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match with Pete Managoff as special referee
Farmer Jones & Leo Wallick beat Al Mills & Tiny Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/19/57 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Don Eagle vs. Leo Wallick
George Becker vs. Ted Christy
Dick Steinborn vs. Ray Stevens
Angelo Martinelli vs. Doran O’Hara

3/19/57 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium

3/20/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Pete Managoff vs. Ray Stevens & Ted Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Farmer Jones vs. Ali Bey
Dick Steinborn vs. Jim Austeri  

3/22/57 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Dick Steinborn & George Becker vs. Ray Stevens & Buddy Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Bey vs. Ramon Cernandes
Jim Austeri vs. Angelo Martinelli

3/22/57 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Lady Angel vs. Judy Grable
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Tom Bradley & Ted Christy
Marco Polo vs. Doran O’Hara

3/23/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Buddy Lee & Ted Christy
Pete Managoff vs. Tiny Mills      

3/23/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Ali Bey & Jim Austeri vs. George Becker & Dick Steinborn
Farmer Jones vs. Leo Wallick
Ray Stevens vs. Ramon Cernandes

3/23/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tom Bradley & Johnny Heidman beat Doran O’Hara & Marco Polo
Danno O’Shocker beat Angelo Martinelli(24:00) via pinfall
Slave Girl Moolah beat Lady Angel in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/25/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Buddy Lee & Tom Bradley
Doran O’Hara beat Ken Kenneth
Ali Bey beat Danno O’Shocker

3/25/57 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Becker beat Ray Stevens in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah beat Lady Angel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ted Christy beat Pete Managoff
Dick Steinborn beat Leo Wallick

3/26/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Ali Bey & Ken Kenneth in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Danno O’Shocker
Doran O’Hara vs. Leo Wallack

3/26/57 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Ted Christy & Ray Stevens in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lady Angel vs. Lillian Ellison(sub for Arlene Radcliff) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ramon Cernandes vs. Marco Polo

3/26/57 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium

3/27/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Scott & Sandy Scott no contest with Ted Christy & Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah(sub for Arlene Radcliff) beat Lady Angel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Farmer Jones draw Marco Polo

3/29/57 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Ali Bey & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Stevens vs. Marco Polo
Leo Wallick vs. Ken Kenneth

3/29/57 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Rita Cortez vs. Arlene Ratcliff
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Ted Christy & Tom Bradley
Danno O’Shocker vs. Ramon Cernandes

3/30/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Judy Grable vs. Rita Cortez
Pete Managoff vs. Ken Kenneth
Ramon Cernandes vs. Ted Christy

3/30/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Ray Stevens & Leo Wallick
Doran O’Hara vs. Ali Bey
Jimmy Ford vs. Marco Polo

3/30/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Tom Bradley & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danno O’Shocker beat Great Mitsu(19:00) via pinfall
Juan Humberto beat Tarzan Bolo(22:00)   

Last edited on Mon May 20th, 2019 11:51 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 08:30 am
  PM Quote Reply
95th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1428
Status: 
Offline
4/1/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Wilbur Snyder beat Jack Vansky
Ivan Bornov(aka Tony Borne) & Karol Fozoff(aka Frank Fozo) beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
Therese Theis beat Lady Angel

4/1/57 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Ted Christy & Ray Stevens
Ali Bey vs. Marco Polo
Tom Bradley vs. Doran O’Hara

4/2/57 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Ted Christy & Ray Stevens in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marco Polo vs. Danno O’Shocker
Ramon Cernandes vs. Doran O’Hara

4/2/57 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder beat Ali Bey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff beat George Scott & Sandy Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley beat Ken Kenneth via pinfall

4/3/57 Florence, SC @ Dream Ranch Barn
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Tom Bradley & Ray Stevens in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Vansky vs. Doran O'Hara in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/4/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Scott & Sandy Scott draw Ted Christy & Tom Bradley(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karol Fozoff beat Ramon Cernandes
Ivan Bornov beat Marco Polo

4/5/57 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
No wrestling

4/5/57 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

4/6/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
6-man battle royal including Jack Vansky, Johnny Heidman, Ted Christy, Marco Polo, Ramon Cernandes and Doran O'Hara

4/6/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Lady Angel vs. Therese Theis
George Becker vs. Ray Stevens
Dick Steinborn vs. Karol Fozoff

4/6/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Tom Bradley & Ali Bey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Ken Kenneth(19:00) via pinfall
Ivan Bornov beat Danno O’Shocker(26:00)

4/8/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff beat George Becker & Dick Steinborn
Marco Polo beat Jack Vansky by DQ
Doran O'Hara beat Tom Bradley

4/8/57 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Ted Christy & Ray Stevens
Ali Bey vs. Danno O’Shocker
Ramon Cernandes vs. Ken Kenneth

4/9/57 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Ted Christy & Ray Stevens in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ken Kenneth vs. Danno O’Shocker
Plus 1 other match

4/9/57 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff beat George Scott & Sandy Scott by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Vansky beat Ramon Cernandes via pinfall
Tom Bradley beat Doran O’Hara

4/10/57 Florence, SC @ Dream Ranch Barn
Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff vs. Marco Polo & Doran O'Hara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn vs. Ken Kenneth in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/10/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Ray Stevens & Ted Christy by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Vansky beat Danno O’Shocker
Pete Managoff beat Ken Kenneth

4/11/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Ted Christy & Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ken Kenneth vs. Karol Fozoff
Ivan Bornov vs. Daren O’Hara

4/12/57 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Ali Bey & Ray Stevens in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rita Cortez vs. Therese Theis
Doran O’Hara vs. Jack Vansky

4/12/57 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff vs. George Becker & Dick Steinborn
Marco Polo vs. Ted Christy
Tom Bradley vs. Ramon Cernandes

4/13/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Jack Vansky & Ted Christy
Doran O'Hara & Pete Managoff vs. Tom Bradley & Ken Kenneth

4/13/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Ali Bey & Ray Stevens
Karol Fozoff vs. Ramon Cernandes
Ivan Bornov vs. Marco Polo

4/15/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Doran O'Hara beat Prince Omar
Jack Vansky beat Ken Kenneth

4/15/57 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Ted Christy & Ray Stevens in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Ali Bey vs. Ramon Cernandes
Tom Bradley vs. Marco Polo

4/16/57 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pete Managoff vs. Ted Christy & Ray Stevens in a 2 of 3 falls, handicap match
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Ken Kenneth & Ali Bey
Marco Polo vs. Doran O’Hara

4/16/57 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley beat Jack Vansky
Ramon Cernandes beat Prince Omar

4/17/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Ray Stevens & Ted Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Emil Dusek beat Doran O’Hara
Pete Managoff beat Ernie Dusek by DQ

4/18/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Stevens beat Marco Polo
Daren O’Hara beat Ali Bey by DQ

4/19/57 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lady Angel vs. Therese Theis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Vansky vs. Prince Omar

4/20/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Emile Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ken Kenneth vs. Ali Bey
Jack Vansky vs. Ramon Cernandes

4/20/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Stevens vs. Prince Omar
Pete Managoff vs. Johnny Heidman

4/22/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff beat Pete Managoff & Ernie Dusek in a match with 2 referees
George Becker beat Ali Bey
Emil Dusek beat Dick Steinborn

4/22/57 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Ted Christy & Ray Stevens in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ramon Cernandes vs. Jack Vansky
Marco Polo vs. Prince Omar

4/23/57 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Ted Christy & Ray Stevens in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas royal match
Pete Managoff vs. Ken Kenneth
Doran O’Hara vs. Jack Vansky

4/23/57 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marco Polo vs. ??
plus 1 other match

4/25/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff beat George Becker & Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Stevens beat Ramon Cernandes
Marco Polo beat Prince Omar

4/26/57 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Ali Bey vs. Ken Kenneth
Ted Christy vs. Doran O’Hara

4/27/57 Lenoir, NC
Battle royal
Plus other matches

4/27/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Emile Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. George Becker & Dick Steinborn
Ali Bey vs. Tom Bradley
Ray Stevens vs. Doran O’Hara

4/27/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff
Therese Theis vs. Helen Hild
Prince Omar vs. Ted Christy

4/29/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff
George Becker beat Ray Stevens by DQ
Dick Steinborn beat Marco Polo

4/29/57 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Don Eagle beat Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Bey & Tom Bradley beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
Doran O’Hara beat Prince Omar

4/30/57 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Don Eagle vs. Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff vs. Marco Polo & Doran O’Hara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Bey vs. Prince Omar

4/30/57 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Tom Bradley
Dick Steinborn vs. Ray Stevens

5/1/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Don Eagle beat Ali Bey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat George Scott & Sandy Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Vansky draw Marco Polo

5/2/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff beat George Becker & Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Don Eagle beat Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ramon Cernandes beat Ken Kenneth

5/3/57 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Ali Bey & Ray Stevens vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Scott vs. Jack Vansky
Sandy Scott vs. Doran O’Hara

5/4/57 Lenoir, NC
Marco Polo & Johnny Heidman vs. Tom Bradley & Ramon Cernandes
Plus other matches

5/4/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Emil Deusek & Ernie Dusek in a no time limit match with 2 referees
Chief Don Eagle vs. Ali Bey
Ray Stevens vs. Doran O’Hara

5/6/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Tag Tournament
1st Round  
Ray Stevens & Jack Vansky beat George Becker & Dick Steinborn
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff
Finals
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat Ray Stevens & Jack Vansky

5/6/57 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers vs. Ali Bey & Tom Bradley
George Scott vs. Ken Kenneth
Sandy Scott vs. Johnny Heidman

5/7/57 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers vs. Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Stevens vs. George Scott
Sandy Scott vs. Ali Bey

5/7/57 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium

5/8/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall(Special Wednesday Show)
Chief Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers vs. Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Bey vs. Marco Polo
Jack Vansky vs. Ramon Cernandes

5/8/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Scott beat Ken Kenneth
Sandy Scott beat Doran O’Hara

5/10/57 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Stevens vs. Doran O’Hara
Pete Managoff vs. Ken Kenneth

5/11/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Ali Bey & Johnny Heidman
Ivan Bornov vs. Ramon Cernandes

5/11/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a Texas royal match
Pete Managoff vs. Ken Kenneth
Doran O’Hara vs. Prince Omar

5/13/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek by DQ
Ray Stevens & Jack Vansky ddq George Becker & Dick Steinborn

5/13/57 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff beat Doran O’Hara & Marco Polo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers beat Ali Bey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Tom Bradley(14:00) via pinfall

5/14/57 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Billy Two Rivers vs. Ivan Bornov
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Ray Stevens & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karol Fozoff vs. Marco Polo

5/14/57 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium

5/15/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers vs. Ray Stevens
Jack Vansky vs. Ramon Cernandes

5/16/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Billy Two Rivers beat Karol Fozoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ivan Bornov beat Ken Kenneth
Marco Polo beat Tom Bradley
Jack Vansky draw Daren O’Hara

5/17/57 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls, Texsa rules match
George Scott vs. Prince Omar
Sandy Scott vs. Ray Stevens

5/18/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Ali Bey & Johnny Heidman in amatch with 2 referees
Marco Polo vs. Prince Omar  

5/18/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Pete Managoff, George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Emil Dusek, Ernie Dusek & Ray Stevens on a reverse decision
Tom Bradley beat Ken Kenneth in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/18/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff beat Billy Two Rivers & Doran O’Hara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ramon Cernandes beat Jack Vansky

5/20/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek beat George Scott & Sandy Scott to win Southern Tag Title
Ray Stevens & Jack Vansky beat Doran O'Hara & Ramon Cernandes

5/20/57 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff vs. Billy Two Rivers & Marco Polo in a 2 of 3 falls match with Wally Dusek as special referee
George Becker vs. Ali Bey
Prince Omar vs. Tom Bradley

5/21/57 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Ray Stevens & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers & Marco Polo vs. Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/21/57 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium

5/22/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Scott, Sandy Scott & Billy Two Rivers vs. Ernie Dusek, Emil Dusek & Ray Stevens in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Ali Bey in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/23/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff beat Billy Two Rivers & Daren O’Hara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marco Polo beat Jack Vansky
Sandy Scott beat Prince Omar

5/24/57 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker, Dick Steinborn & Pete Managoff draw Ernie Dusek, Emil Dusek & Ray Stevens(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Scott beat Ali Bey(24:00)
Plus 1 other match

5/24/57 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff vs. Billy Two Rivers & Doran O’Hara
Sandy Scott vs. Ken Kenneth
Jack Vansky vs. Prince Omar

5/25/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Marco Polo, George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Ali Bey, Jack Vansky & Johnny Heidman
Plus other matches

5/25/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker, Dick Steinborn & Pete Managoff vs. Emil Dusek, Ernie Dusek & Ray Stevens in a Texas royal match
Doran O’Hara vs. Frenchy Roy in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/25/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff beat Billy Two Rivers & Ramon Cernandes in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley beat Ken Kenneth in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/27/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek draw George Becker & Dick Steinborn
Ray Stevens & Jack Vansky beat Ali Bey & Con Bruno

5/27/57 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff vs. George Scott & Sandy Scott
Billy Two Rivers vs. Tom Bradley
Ramon Cernandes vs. Prince Omar

5/28/57 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. George Scott & Sandy Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ivan Bornov vs. Marco Polo
Karol Fozoff vs. Prince Omar

5/28/57 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium

5/30/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Kurt Brauner vs. Jack Vansky
Con Bruno vs. Prince Omar
Billy Two Rivers & Marco Polo vs. Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/31/57 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Antonino Rocca vs. Ray Stevens
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. George Scott & Sandy Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harry Lewis vs. Ramon Cernandes

5/31/57 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
No wrestling

6/1/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. George Scott & Sandy Scott
Marco Polo vs. Jack Vansky

6/1/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Mae Young vs. Therese Theis
Billy Two Rivers vs. Ali Bey
Ray Stevens vs. Doran O’Hara
Ken Kenneth vs. Ramon Cernandes

6/1/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley beat Pete Managoff(25:09) via pinfall
Johnny Heidman beat Prince Omar(18:02)

6/3/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek by DQ in a no time limit match
Ray Stevens beat Ali Bey
Billy Two Rivers beat Jack Vansky

6/3/57 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Ivan Bornov beat George Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Little Beaver & Tiny Tim beat Sky Low Low & Irish Jackie in a 2 of 3 falls match with Lou Klein as special referee
Sandy Scott beat Karol Fozoff

6/4/57 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff beat Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match to win Southern Tag Title
Little Beaver & Tiny Tim vs. Sky Low Low & Irish Jackie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marco Polo vs. Jack Vansky

6/4/57 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Ray Stevens & Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Scott vs. Ali Bey
Sandy Scott vs. Ken Kenneth

6/5/57 Asheville, NA @ City Auditorium
Little Beaver & Tiny Tim vs. Irish Jackie & Sky Low Low in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Bey vs. Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Klein vs. Ray Stevens

6/6/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Billy Two Rivers & Marco Polo beat George Scott & Sandy Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Stevens no contest with Dick Steinborn(30:00)
Con Bruno beat Jack Vansky

6/7/57 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Pee Wee James & Tiny Tim vs. Irish Jackie & Sky Low Low in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karol Fozoff vs. Lou Klein
Ivan Bornov vs. Ramon Cernandes

6/7/57 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Con Bruno & Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers vs. Ray Stevens in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marco Polo vs. Tinker Todd

6/8/57 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)
George Becker beat Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers beat Tom Bradley
Note:  Debut of live wrestling in Roanoke

6/8/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Marco Polo & Dick Steinborn vs. Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff
Pete Managoff vs. Sam Young

6/8/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Tiny Tim & Pee Wee James beat Sky Low Low & Irish Jackie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Stevens beat Lou Klein in a 2 of 3 falls match
Con Bruno beat Tinker Todd(sub for Ramon Cernandes)

6/10/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Dick Steinborn vs. Lou Klein
Ray Stevens vs. George Becker
Little Beaver & Tiny Tim vs. Irish Jackie & Sky Low Low

6/10/57 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff vs. Billy Two Rivers & Con Bruno
Sandy Scott vs. Ramon Cernandes
George Scott vs. George Wilson

6/11/57 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff vs. George Scott & Sandy Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers vs. Ray Stevens
Marco Polo vs. Con Bruno

6/11/57 Salem, VA @ Municipal Field
Little Beaver & Tiny Tim beat Sky Low Low & Irish Jackie in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Lou Klein in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Johnny Heidman(19:00)

6/12/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff vs. Billy Two Rivers & Marco Polo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Little Beaver vs. Sky Low Low in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Stevens vs. Ramon Cernandes

6/13/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Little Beaver & Tiny Tim beat Sky Low Low & Irish Jackie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Stevens beat Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Marco Polo

6/14/57 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Ivan Bornov vs. Sandy Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lorna Lora vs. Joan Dyer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sandy Scott vs. Tom Bradley
Con Bruno vs. Karol Fozoff

6/14/57 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Irish Jackie & Sky Low Low vs. Little Beaver & Tiny Tim in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Klein vs. Ray Stevens
Billy Two Rivers vs. Marco Polo

6/15/57 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)
George Becker vs. Con Bruno
Dick Steinborn vs. Ray Stevens

6/15/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff vs. Pete Managoff & Ramon Cernandes
Tiny Tim vs. Sky Low Low

6/15/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Tinker Todd(sub for Garzo Lazano) & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Grable beat Benita White Cloud(subs for Sherri Lee vs. Jean Dyer) in a match with Therese Theis as special referee
Billy Two Rivers beat Tinker Todd(22:00)

6/15/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Little Beaver vs. Irish Jackie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley vs. Marco Polo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ken Kenneth vs. Lou Klein in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/17/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Ray Stevens & Johnny Heidman beat George Becker & Dick Steinborn by DQ
Slave Girl Moolah beat Rita Cortez
Billy Two Rivers beat Tom Bradley

6/17/57 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff vs. George Scott & Sandy Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe McCarthy vs. Garza Lozano
Con Bruno vs. Tinker Todd

6/18/57 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Con Bruno & Ken Kenneth in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah beat Rita Cortez
Billy Two Rivers beat Tom Bradley

6/19/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Con Bruno & Garzo Lazano in a 2 of 3 falls match
Benita White Cloud vs. Judy Grable
Ken Kenneth vs. Joe McCarthy

6/19/57 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Wednesday Show)
Lillian Ellison no contest with Rita Cortez
Billy Two Rivers vs. Ray Stevens
George Scott beat Ivan Bornov
Sandy Scott beat Ken Kenneth

6/20/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker beat Ray Stevens by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah beat Rita Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn draw Buddy Lee(30:00)
Billy Two Rivers beat Tom Bradley

6/21/57 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff beat George Scott & Sandy Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Grable beat Benita White Cloud(16:00)
Con Bruno beat Joe McCarthy(22:00) via pinfall

6/21/57 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Benita White Cloud
Billy Two Rivers vs. Ray Stevens
Tinker Todd vs. Ken Kenneth

6/22/57 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)
George Becker vs. Ramon Cernandes
Dick Steinborn vs. Johnny Heidman

6/22/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Pete Managoff vs. Karol Fozoff
Tinker Todd vs. Ivan Bornov
Judy Grable vs. Benita White Cloud

6/22/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Ray Stevens & Buddy Lee beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
Joe McCarthy vs. Ken Kenneth
Tony Borne vs. Con Bruno

6/22/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Slave Girl Moolah beat Rita Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley beat Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers beat Tom Bradley by DQ

6/24/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Ray Stevens & Johnny Heidman in a no DQ match
Sandy Scott beat Tom Bradley by DQ
George Scott beat Con Bruno

6/24/57 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Buddy Lee & Slave Girl Moolah beat Billy Two Rivers & Judy Grable in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ramon Cernandes beat Ivan Bornov via pinfall
Tinker Todd beat Karol Fozoff

6/25/57 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Lillian Ellison & Peggy Allen vs. Rita Cortez & Benita White Cloud in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Scott vs. Con Bruno in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sandy Scott vs. Johnny Heidman

6/25/57 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Ray Stevens vs. Dick Steinborn
George Becker & Joe McCarthy vs. Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff
Billy Two Rivers vs. Tinker Todd

6/26/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Stevens vs. Ramon Cernandes
Con Bruno vs. Billy Two Rivers

6/27/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Slave Girl Moolah & Benita White Cloud no contest with Rita Cortez & Peggy Allen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Stevens beat Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Lee beat Ramon Cernandes

6/28/57 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff vs. George Scott & Sandy Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Genrge Becker vs. Ken Kenneth
Dick Steinborn vs. Con Bruno

6/29/57 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)
George Becker vs. Tom Bradley
Dick Steinborn vs. Tinker Todd

6/29/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff vs. Pete Managoff & Billy Two Rivers
Ramon Cernandes vs. Ken Kenneth

6/29/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Ray Stevens & Buddy Lee vs. George Scott & Sandy Scott
Joe McCarthy vs. Con Bruno in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/29/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Slave Girl Moolah & Benita White Cloud beat Rita Cortez & Judy Grable in a 2 of 3 falls match
Doc Gallagher beat Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match

Last edited on Mon May 20th, 2019 11:52 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 08:30 am
  PM Quote Reply
96th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1428
Status: 
Offline
7/1/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
George Becker beat Johnny Heidman

7/1/57 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Buddy Lee & Salve Girl Moolah vs. Billy Two Rivers & Judy Grable in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff vs. Tinker Todd & Ramon Cernandes in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/2/57 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Billy Two Rivers vs. Ray Stevens in an Indian rope match
Mike Gallagher vs. Sandy Scott
Doc Gallagher vs. Ramon Cernandes
George Scott vs. Joe McCarthy

7/2/57 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Helen Hild
Plus 1 other match

7/3/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Grable & Ann Regan vs. Slave Girl Moolah & Helen Hild in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/4/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ray Stevens & Buddy Lee beat Billy Two Rivers & Joe McCarthy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Gallagher beat Ramon Cernandes
Doc Gallagher beat Johnny Heidman(sub for Tinker Todd)

7/4/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium(Special Thursday Show)
Slave Girl Moolah & Lady Angel beat Judy Grable & Helen Hild in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley beat Tinker Todd in a 2 of 3 falls match
Note:  No wrestling in Spartanburg until July 13

7/5/57 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff vs. George Becker & Dick Steinborn
George Scott vs. Ramon Cernandes
Joe McCarthy vs. Sandy Scott

7/5/57 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Billy Two Rivers & Ramon Cernandes vs. Ray Stevens & Buddy Lee in a2 of 3 falls match
Doc Gallgher vs. Joe McCarthy
Mike Gallagher vs. Tinker Todd

7/6/57 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

7/6/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff
Joe McCarthy vs. Johnny Heidman

7/6/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Ray Stevens & Buddy Lee vs. Dick Steinborn & Billy Two Rivers
Con Bruno vs. Ramon Cernandes
Plus 1 other match

7/8/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Ray Stevens & Johnny Heidman
Mike Gallagher beat Billy Two Rivers
Doc Gallagher beat Pat O'Hara

7/8/57 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff beat Georeg Scott & Sandy Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ramon Cernandes beat Buddy Lee
Tinker Todd beat Joe McCarthy

7/9/57 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Billy Two Rivers & George Scott beat Buddy Lee & Ray Stevens in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman beat Sandy Scott(18:00) via pinfall
Jack O’Reilly draw Ramon Cernandes(30:00)

7/9/57 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat George Becker & Dick Steinborn by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karol Fozoff beat Pat O’Hara
Ivan Bornov beat Joe McCarthy

7/10/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas rules match
Helen Hild vs. Slave Girl Moolah in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Scott vs. Ray Stevens

7/11/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ray Stevens & Buddy Lee beat Billy Two Rivers & Jack O’Reilly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd beat Mike Gallagher by DQ
Doc Gallagher beat Ken Kenneth

7/12/57 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat George Scott & Sandy Scott in a no time limit, 2 of 3 falls match to win vacant Virginia Tag Title
Karol Fozoff vs. Pat O’Hara
Ivan Bornov vs. Joe McCarthy

7/13/57 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

7/13/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Joe McCarthy vs. Johnny Heidman
Lady Angel & Slave Girl Moolah vs. Helen Hild & Therese Theis

7/13/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Ray Stevens & Buddy Lee
Pat O’Hara vs. Ramon Cernandes

7/13/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jack O’Reilly & Tom Bradley beat Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Ken Kenneth in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/15/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Angelo Martinelli & Billy Two Rivers
Slave Girl Moolah beat Helen Hild
Jack Bence beat Ray Stevens by DQ  

7/15/57 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff vs. Ramon Cernandes & Tinker Todd in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bull Curry vs. Pat O’Hara
Tom Bradley vs. Dick Steinborn

7/16/57 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Angelo Martinelli & Marco Polo beat Johnny Heidman & Ray Stevens in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat O’Hara vs. Jack O’Reilly
Bull Curry vs. Joe McCarthy

7/16/57 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ, Texas rules match
Ivan Bornov vs. Jack Bence
Karol Fozoff vs. Ramon Cernandes

7/18/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Billy Two Rivers & Jack O’Reilly beat Jack Bence & Joe McCarthy(subs for Buddy Lee & Ray Stevens) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Joe McCarthy
Marco Polo beat Tom Bradley(sub for Bull Curry) by DQ

7/19/57 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff
Doc Gallagher vs. Ramon Cernandes
Mike Gallagher vs. Pat O’Hara

7/20/57 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)
Karol Fozoff vs. Pat O’Hara
Ivan Bornov vs. Joe McCarthy

7/20/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Marco Polo & Angelo Martinelli vs. Bull Curry & Johnny Heidman
Jack Bence vs. Ken Kenneth

7/20/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Stevens vs. Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/20/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Slave Girl Moolah & Tom Bradley beat Therese Theis & Tinker Todd in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Reilly beat Ramon Cernandes

7/22/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Ray Stevens & Johnny Heidman beat Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher
Angelo Martinelli beat Ramon Cernandes
Pat O'Hara beat Bozo Burleson

7/22/57 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff vs. George Becker & Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers vs. Jack Bence in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/23/57 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Angelo Martinelli & Marco Polo vs. Johnny Heidman & Ray Stevens in a 2 of 3 falls match
Doc Gallagher vs. Ramon Cernandes
Mike Gallagher vs. Pat O’Hara

7/23/57 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff in a 2 of 3 falls match to win Southern Tag Title
Billy Two Rivers beat Ken Kenneth(18:00)
Tinker Todd draw Jack O’Reilly

7/24/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karol Fozoff vs. Billy Two Rivers
Ivan Bornov vs. Ramon Cernandes

7/25/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ray Stevens & Tom Bradley beat Marco Polo & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Reilly beat Tinker Todd
Pat O’Hara beat Ramon Cernandes

7/26/57 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Gallagher beat Billy Two Rivers
Doc Gallagher beat Ken Kenneth

7/26/57 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
6-man battle royal including Jack O’Reilly, Ramon Cernandes, Ray Stevens, Tinker Todd, Jack Bence & Pat O’Hara
Plus other matches

7/27/57 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)
Karol Fozoff vs. Ramon Cernandes
Billy Two Rivers vs. Ivan Bornov

7/27/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Ray Stevens & Johnny Heidman vs. Marco Polo & Angelo Martinelli
Tinker Todd vs. Jack O'Reilly

7/27/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Dick Steinborn draw Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Bey(sub for Jack Bence) beat Pat O’Hara
Tom Bradley beat Ken Kenneth(18:00)

7/29/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Ray Stevens & Johnny Heidman
Billy Two Rivers beat Ali Bey by DQ
Jack O'Reilly draw Marco Polo

7/29/57 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff vs. Gaorge Becker & Dick Steinborn in a no DQ, 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith vs. Pat O’Hara
Tom Bradley vs. Ramon Cernandes

7/30/57 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
John Smith & Jack O’Reilly beat Angelo Martinelli & Marco Polo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Stevens vs. Tinker Todd
Tony Cosenza vs. Johnny Heidman

7/30/57 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher vs. Billy Two Rivers & Pat O’Hara
George Becker vs. Ivan Bornov
Karol Fozoff vs. Tony Cosenza

7/31/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher vs. Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers vs. Jack O’Reilly
Ray Stevens vs. Angelo Martinelli

8/1/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff beat Ray Stevens & Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Ali Bey
Marco Polo beat Jack O’Reilly

8/2/57 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Billy Two Rivers vs. Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Doc Gallagher vs. Pat O’Hara
John Smith vs. Ramon Cernandes
Dick Steinborn vs. Tinker Todd

8/3/57 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Tom Bradley & Jack O’Reilly

8/3/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Marco Polo & Angelo Martinelli vs. Ray Stevens & Johnny Heidman
Tinker Todd vs. Pat O'Hara

8/3/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
John Smith & Turk Ali Bey beat Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher
Ivan Barnov beat Billy Two Rivers
Karol Fozoff beat Ramon Cernandes

8/5/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Mike Gallagher beat Ray Stevens
Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff beat Billy Two Rivers & Johnny Heidman
Bob Clay beat Doc Gallagher by DQ

8/5/57 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Tom Bradley & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Reilly vs. Angelo Martinelli
Ali Bey vs. Marco Polo

8/6/57 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat John Smith & Jack O’Reilly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat O’Hara beat Ali Bey
Angelo Martinelli draw Bob Clay(30:00)

8/6/57 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher vs. Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff
Tom Bradley beat Marco Polo(sub for Billy Two Rivers)(22:00)
Marco Polo beat Ray Stevens(18:00)

8/7/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith vs. Billy Two Rivers
Bob Clay vs. Ray Stevens

8/8/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Marco Polo & Angelo Martinelli beat Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith beat Tinker Todd
Bob Clay beat Ray Stevens

8/9/57 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Ali Bey & Pat O’Hara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat John Wareing(2:30) via pinfall
George Becker beat Jack O’Reilly(21:00)

8/10/57 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)
Mike Gallagher vs. Angelo Martinelli
Doc Gallagher vs. Marco Polo

8/10/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Ray Stevens & Johnny Heidman
Pat O'Hara vs. Tom Bradley

8/10/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
John Smith & Turk Ali Bey vs. Bob Clay & Jack O’Reilly
Ivan Barnov vs. Billy Two Rivers
Karol Fozoff vs. Tinker Todd

8/12/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff draw Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher
Ali Bey beat Pat O'Hara
Marco Polo draw Bob Clay

8/12/57 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Johnny Heidman & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’reilly vs. Angelo Martinelli
Billy Two Rivers vs. Tom Bradley

8/13/57 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher no contest with John Smith & Jack O’Reilly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Clay(sub for Billy Two Rivers) beat Ivan Bornov by DQ
Pat O’Hara beat Karol Fozoff(15:00)

8/13/57 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Ali Bey & Tom Bradley
Marco Polo vs. Johnny Heidman
Angelo Martinelli vs. Tinker Todd

8/15/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Marco Polo & Angelo Martinelli beat Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Clay beat Tom Bradley
Johnny Heidman beat Tinker Todd

8/16/57 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Ali Bey & Pat O’Hara vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas tornado match
Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo
Dick Steinborn vs. John Smith

8/17/57 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

8/17/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff beat Dick Steinborn & Bob Clay in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Ali Bey by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/17/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Pat O’Hara beat John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley vs. Marco Polo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman vs. Jack O’Reilly
Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo

8/19/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff beat Red Bastien & Billy Two Rivers
Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo
Ali Bey beat Bob Clay  

8/19/57 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Dick Steinborn vs. Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley & Jack O’Reilly vs. Angelo Martinelli & Marco Polo
Pat O’Hara vs. Bull Curry

8/20/57 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pat O’Hara & Bob Clay beat John Smith & Jack O’Reilly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bull Curry double countout with Angelo Martinelli(11:00)
Marco Polo beat Johnny Heidman(sub for Ali Bey)(17:00)

8/20/57 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher
Ethel Johnson vs. Babs Wingo
Billy Two Rivers vs. Karol Fozoff
Red Bastein vs. Ivan Bornov

8/21/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Karol Fozoff & IvanBornov vs. Red Bastein & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babs Wingo vs. Ethel Johnson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bull Curry vs. Dick Steinborn

8/22/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Marco Polo & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bull Curry beat Bob Clay
John Smith draw Dick Steinborn

8/22/57 Danville, VA @ League Park
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher vs. Pat O’Hara & Tinker Todd in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rita Cortez vs. Judy Grable
John Smith vs. Angelo Martinelli

8/23/57 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Ethel Johnson vs. Babs Wingo in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas rules match
Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff vs. Ali Bey & Pat O’Hara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastien vs. Jack O’Reilly

8/24/57 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

8/24/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher
Judy Glover vs. Rita Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn vs. Turk Ali Bey

8/24/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
John Smith & Tom Bradley beat Pat O’Hara & Bob Clay
Ethel Johnson vs. Babs Wingo
Marco Polo vs. Tinker Todd

8/26/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff beat Ali Bey & Red Bastien
Little Red Feather & Tiny Tim beat Tom Thumb & Irish Jackie
Bull Curry beat Danny Ferrazza  

8/26/57 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Johnny Heidman beat Dick Steinborn in 6th round of a boxing match
Lady Angel beat Ann Reagan(sub for Betty Allen) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Clay beat Jack O’Reilly(18:00)
Tom Bradley draw Marco Polo(30:00)

8/26/57 Danville, VA @ League Park
Judy Grable vs. Rita Cortez
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher vs. Pat O’Hara & Tinker Todd
John Smith vs. Angelo Martinelli

8/27/57 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Little Red Feather & Tiny Tim vs. Irish Jackie & Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith vs. Pat O’Hara
Bob Clay vs. Tom Bradley

8/27/57 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lady Angel beat Betty Allen(10:00)
Red Bastien beat Bull Curry(18:00) by DQ
Jack O’Reilly vs. Tinker Todd

8/28/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff vs. Red Bastein & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Bey vs. Bull Curry
Jack O’Reilly vs. Tinker Todd

8/29/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Marco Polo & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Grable beat Lady Angel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat O’Hara beat Bull Curry by DQ

8/30/57 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Betty Hawkins vs. Elaine Ellis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiny Tim & Little Red Feather vs. Irish Jackie & Tom Thumb
Red Bastien vs. ??

8/30/57 Rockingham, NC @ Ball Park
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Ali Bey & Johnny Heidman
Lady Angel vs. Helen Hild

8/31/57 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)
Bull Curry vs. Angelo Martinelli
Johnny Heidman vs. Marco Polo

8/31/57 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Red Bastien vs. Danny Ferrazzo
Tiny Tim & Little Red Feather vs. Tom Thumb & Irish Jackie
Betty Hawkins vs. Elaine Ellis

8/31/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher
Ali Bey vs. Bob Clay
Tinker Todd vs. Jack O’Reilly

8/31/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat John Smith & Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat O’Hara beat Buddy Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Note:  No wrestling in Spartanburg until September 14

9/2/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff beat George Becker & Dick Steinborn
Bull Curry beat Tinker Todd
John Smith beat Pat O'Hara  

9/2/57 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Irish Jackie & Tiny Tim vs. Little Red Feather & Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastien vs. Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Doc Gallgher vs. Bob Clay

9/3/57 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lady Angel vs. Judy Grable
John Smith vs. Bob Clay

9/3/57 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher vs. Red Bastien & Angelo Martinelli
Little Red Feather & Tiny Tim vs. Tom Thumb & Irish Jackie
Bull Curry vs. Danny Ferrazzo

9/4/57 Danville, VA @ League Park
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher vs. George Becker & Dick Steinborn

9/4/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Slave Girl Moolah & Lady Angel beat Judy Grable & Rita Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastein beat Bull Curry by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith beat Jack O’Reilly

9/5/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Red Feather & Tiny Tim beat Irish Jackie & Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marco Polo & Angelo Martinelli beat Doc & Mike Gallagher by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/6/57 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition Grandstand
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastien vs. Ali Bey
Tom Bradley vs. Pat O’Hara

9/7/57 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)
George Becker vs. Tom Bradley
Dick Steinborn vs. Red Bastein

9/7/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Lady Angel & Slave Girl Moolah vs. Judy Grable & Rita Cortez
Jack O'Reilly vs. Bob Clay
Jim Austeri vs. Pat O'Hara  

9/7/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher vs. John Smith & Ali Bey
Tiny Tim & Little Red Feather vs. Irish Jackie & Tom Thumb

9/9/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff
Jim Hady beat Jack O'Reilly
Jim Austeri beat Bob Clay  

9/9/57 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher vs. Marco Polo & Red Bastien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat O’Hara vs. Tom Bradley
Mark Stone vs. Tinker Todd

9/10/57 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marco Polo beat Bob Clay
Jim Hady beat Tom Bradley

9/10/57 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher vs. Red Bastein & Angelo Martinelli
John Smith vs. Pat O’Hara
Al Smith vs. Mark Stone

9/12/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ivan Bornov beat Bob Clay in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah beat Ann Regan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karol Fozoff beat Mark Stone
Jim Hady beat Jack O’Reilly

9/13/57 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher vs. George Becker & Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith vs. Red Bastien
John Smith vs. Pat O’Hara
Note:  No wrestling in Richmond until October11

9/14/57 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

9/14/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Jim Austeri vs. Pat O'Hara
Marco Polo & Bob Clay vs. Tom Bradley & Johnny Heidman

9/14/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Lady Angel & Slave Girl Moolah beat Judy Grable & Ann Regan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Gallagher double countout with Red Bastien(39:00)
Doc Gallagher beat Mark Stone(14:00) via pinfall

9/14/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Al Smith & John Smith by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Buddy Lee(:27) via pinfall
Tinker Todd beat Jack O’Reilly via pinfall

9/16/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat George Becker & Dick Steinborn
Al Smith beat Marco Polo
John Smith draw Jim Hady

9/16/57 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff vs. Pat O’Hara & Red Bastien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman vs. Angelo Martinelli
Jim Austeri vs. Bob Clay

9/17/57 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith no contest with Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri beat Marco Polo(22:00)
Jim Hady beat Mark Stone(12:00)

9/17/57 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat George Becker & Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match to win Southern Tag Title
Red Bastein beat Johnny Heidman(11:00)
Tom Bradley beat Bob Clay(18:00) via pinfall

9/18/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Red Bastein & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Pat O’Hara
Jim Hady vs. Tom Bradley

9/19/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jim Hady beat Karol Fozoff to win a battle royal
Jim Austeri beat Marco Polo
Angelo Martinelli beat Pat O’Hara
Note:  Mark Stone was first wrestler eliminated in the battle royal

9/21/57 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

9/21/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Pete Managoff & Bob Clay vs. Tom Bradley & Johnny Heidman
Mark Stone vs. Tinker Todd

9/21/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Red Bastien & Jim Hady beat Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri vs. Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/21/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Chick Garibaldi beat Charlie Keene in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/23/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher by DQ
John Smith beat Chick Garabaldi
Al Smith beat Bob Clay

9/23/57 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff beat Pat O’Hara & Red Bastien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman beat Marco Polo(23:00)
Jim Austeri draw Jim Hady

9/24/57 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff beat John Smith & Jim Austeri(sub for Al Smith) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Hady beat Bob Clay(22:00)
Angelo Martinelli beat Tom Bradley(19:00)

9/24/57 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher to win Southern Tag Title in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Red Bastein beat Marco Polo(18:00)
Johnny Heidman beat Pat O’Hara(12:00) via pinfall

9/25/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Red Bastein & Angelo Martinelli vs. John Smith & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Karol Fozoff
Jim Hady vs. Ivan Bornov

9/26/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jim Hady beat Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Doc Gallagher
Jim Austeri beat Pat O’Hara
Bob Clay beat Mark Stone

9/28/57 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

9/28/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff vs. Tom Bradley & Johnny Heidman
Pete Managoff vs. Pat O'Hara

9/28/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Red Bastien & Jim Hady beat Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Clay beat Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/28/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Jim Austeri & Mark Stone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Grable beat Lady Angel in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/30/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher to win the Southern Tag Title
Angelo Martinelli beat Tom Bradley
Henry Spindola draw Mark Stone

9/30/57 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff vs. Red Bastien & Jim Hady in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Clay vs. Johnny Heidman
Chick Garibaldi vs. Jim Austeri

Last edited on Mon May 20th, 2019 11:52 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 08:31 am
  PM Quote Reply
97th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1428
Status: 
Offline
10/1/57 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Jim Hady beat Chick Garibaldi(sub for Jim Austeri)(24:00)
Henry Spindola beat Mark Stone

10/1/57 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker, Dick Steinborn & Red Bastein beat Doc Gallagher, Mike Gallagher & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Tom Bradley(15:00) via pinfall
Bob Clay beat Jim Austeri by DQ

10/2/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Angelo Martinelli & Red Bastein in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Jim Austeri
Jim Hady vs. Mark Stone

10/3/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jim Hady & Angelo Martinelli beat Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri beat Tinker Todd
Johnny Heidman draw Henry Spindola

10/5/57 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

10/5/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff
Chick Garibaldi vs. Henry Spindola

10/5/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Red Bastien & Jim Hady beat Tom Bradley & Jim Austeri(44:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Mark Stone(39:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/5/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Pete Managoff & Nick Roberts in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tarzan White beat Al Massey
Note:  No wrestling in Spartanburg until October 26

10/7/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Dick Steinborn draw Al Smith & John Smith
Elephant Boy beat Angelo Martinelli
Louis Bone beat Ivan Bornov

10/7/57 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Red Bastien & Jim Hady vs. Johnny Heidman & Jim Austeri
Henry Spindola vs. Jack Vansky
Tinker Todd vs. Tom Bradley

10/8/57 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff beat Pete Managoff & Jim Hady in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elephant Boy beat Bob Clay(12:00) via pinfall
Dick Steinborn draw Jim Austeri

10/8/57 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Johnny Heidman beat Red Bastein in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith & John Smith beat Angelo Martinelli & Tinker Todd in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Jack Vansky via pinfall

10/9/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Jim Hady & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elephant Boy vs. Bob Clay
Louis Bone vs. Mark Stone

10/10/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jim Hady beat Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elephant Boy beat Angelo Martinelli
Karol Fozoff beat Red Bastien

10/11/57 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker vs. John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith vs. Henry Spindola in a 2 of 3 falls match
Louis Bone vs. Mark Stone
Jack Vansky vs. Dick Steinborn

10/11/57 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Elephant Boy beat Bob Clay

10/12/57 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)
Elephant Boy vs. ??

10/12/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard ARmory
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff in ano DQ match
Pete Managoff vs. Jim Austeri

10/12/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Al Smith & John Smith beat Red Bastien & Jim Hady in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman(sub for Angelo Martinelli) beat Bob Clay

10/14/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Al Smith & John Smith beat Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff
Nell Stewart beat Betty Hawkins
Jim Hady beat Tom Bradley
Louis Bone draw Red Bastien

10/14/57 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Elephant Boy vs. Henry Spindola
Jim Austeri & Johnny Heidman vs. George Becker & Dick Steinborn
Jack Vansky vs. Bob Clay

10/15/57 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Jim Austeri & Jack Vansy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nell Stewart vs. Betty Hawkins
Elephant Boy vs. Jim Hady

10/15/57 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Red Bastein beat Johnny Heidman in a Texas death match
Al Smith & John Smith beat Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Karol Fozoff(sub for Boris Malenko)(12:00) via pinfall

10/16/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Jim Hady & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elephant Boy vs. Louis Bone
Jim Austeri vs. Bob Clay

10/17/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Elephant Boy beat Red Bastien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Hady beat Tom Bradley
Ivan Bornov beat Bob Clay
Joe Spindola beat Jim Austeri
Note:  No wrestling in Charleston until November 7

10/18/57 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Al Smith & John Smith vs. George Becker & Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nell Stewart vs. Betty Hawkins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Louis Bone vs. Jack Vansky

10/18/57 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Elephant Boy vs. Red Bastien
Tinker Todd vs. Bob Clay
Jim Austeri vs. Jim Hady

10/19/57 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)
Elephant Boy vs. ??

10/19/57 Lenoir, NC
Nell Stewart vs. Betty Hawkins
Tinker Todd & Pete Managoff vs. Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff
Mark Stone vs. Angelo Martinelli

10/19/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Red Bastien & Jim Hady beat Al Smith & John Smith
Louis Bone vs. Tom Bradley
Henry Spindola vs. Johnny Heidman   

10/21/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Al Smith & John Smith beat Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff
Red Bastien beat Jack Vansky
Jim Hady beat Henry Spindola
Louie Bone beat Mark Stone

10/21/57 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Jim Austeri & Johnny Heidman in a no DQ, 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli vs. Elephant Boy
Len Rossi vs. Tom Bradley

10/22/57 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff vs. Pete Managoff & Jim Hady in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Jack Vansky
Dick Steinborn vs. Tom Bradley

10/22/57 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Red Bastein & Louis Bone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elephant Boy vs. Angelo Martinelli
Henry Spindola vs. Jim Austeri

10/23/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Jim Hady & Pete Mangoff in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas rules match with 2 referees
Red Bastein vs. Jim Austeri
Tinker Todd vs. Mark Stone

10/25/57 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Al Smith & John Smith beat Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastein beat Mark Stone(17:00)
Jim Hady beat Henry Spindola(22:00)

10/25/57 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Chris Averoff vs. Tinker Todd
Angelo Martinelli vs. Elephant Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Len Rossi vs. Jim Austeri

10/26/57 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)
Red Donovan & Doug Donovan vs. Len Rossi & Jim Austeri
Note: Red Donovan & Doug Donovan come into territory billed as the Northwest Tag Champions

10/26/57 Lenoir, NC
Battle royal
Plus other matches

10/26/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Red Bastien & Jim Hady vs. Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elephant Boy vs. Angelo Martinelli
Ronnie McKay vs. Jim Austeri  

10/26/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Dick Steinborn by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Averoff beat Tarzan Bolo in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/28/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Red Donovan & Doug Donovan beat George Becker & Dick Steinborn
Louis Bone beat John Smith by DQ
Al Smith beat Chris Averoff

10/28/57 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Jim Hady & Red Bastien vs. Jim Austeri & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elephant Boy vs. Len Rossi in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/29/57 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Pete Managoff & Jim Hady in a 2 of 3 falls match
Doug Donovan vs. Len Rossi
Red Donovan vs. Angelo Martinelli

10/29/57 Roanoke, VA @ American Legion Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Ivan Bornov & Karol Fozoff in a 2 of 3 falls, losers leave town match
Elephant Boy beat Red Bastein in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri draw Louis Bone

10/30/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pete Managoff, Jim Hady & Red Bastein vs. Al Smith, John Smith & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Louis Bone vs. Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/1/57 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match with Red Bastien as special referee
Jim Hady vs. Jack Vansky
Red Bastien vs. Chris Averoff

11/2/57 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

11/2/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Red Donovan & Doug Donovan vs. Henry Spindola & Angelo Martinelli
Tinker Todd vs. Tom Bradley  

11/2/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Red Bastien & Jim Hady beat Elephant Boy & Professor William Brooks in a 2 of 3 falls match
Len Rossi beat Jim Austeri(24:00)
Johnny Heidman beat Mark Stone

11/2/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Al Smith & John Smith ina Texas death match
Jack Vansky vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/4/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Red Donovan & Doug Donovan beat George Becker and Dick Steinborn by DQ
Doc Gallagher draw Billy Parks
Luigi Macera beat Mike Gallagher 

11/4/57 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Jim Austeri & Elephant Boy beat Jim Hady & Red Bastien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Averoff beat Henry Spindola(19:00)
Louis Bone beat Jack Vansky(22:00)

11/5/57 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

11/5/57 Roanoke, VA @ City Market Auditorium  
Red Bastein vs. Elephant Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Louis Bone vs. Jack Vansky
Note:  The American Legion Auditorium in Roanoke was destroyed by fire on November 3

11/7/57 Charleston, SC @ Coutny Hall
Doug & Red Donovan beat Luigi Macera & Billy Parks in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elephant Boy beat Len Rossi
Henry Spindola beat Jack Vansky

11/8/57 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker, Dick Steinborn & Red Bastien vs. John Smith, Al Smith & Chris Averoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Doc Gallagher vs. Louis Bone
Mike Gallagher vs. Jim Hady

11/9/57 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)
Al Smith vs. Billy Parks
John Smith vs. Luigi Macera

11/9/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Tinker Todd & Pete Managoff vs. Red Donovan & Doug Donovan
Mark Stone vs. Henry Spindola  

11/9/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Elephant Boy, Professor Billy Brooks & Jim Austeri beat Red Bastien, Jim Hady & Len Rossi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Louis Bone beat Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/11/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Red Donovan & Doug Donovan in a no DQ match
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Billy Parks & Luigi Macera

11/11/57 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Elephant Boy, Jim Austeri & Professor Billy Brooks beat Len Rossi, Jim Hady & Red Bastien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Louis Bone beat Chris Averoff(23:00)
Jim Austeri draw Len Rossi(15:00)

11/12/57 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher vs. Pete Managoff & Jim Hady in a 2 of 3 falls match
Luigi Macera vs. Doug Donovan
Billy Parks vs. Red Donovan

11/12/57 Roanoke, VA @ City Market Auditorium
Elephant Boy & Professor Billy Brooks beat Red Bastein & Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat John Smith by DQ
Al Smith draw Len Rossi

11/13/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pete Mangoff & Jim Hady vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Parks vs. Jim Austeri
Luigi Macera vs. Tom Bradley

11/14/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Red Donovan & Doug Donovan beat Luigi Macera & Billy Parks in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith no contest with Elephant Boy
John Smith beat Henry Spindola

11/15/57 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Doc Gallagher vs. Red Bastien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Gallagher vs. Len Rossi
Jim Hady vs. Chris Averoff
Louis Bone vs. Tinker Todd

11/15/57 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Red Donovan & Doug Donovan vs. Jim Austeri & Elelphant Boy
Johnny Heidman vs. Henry Spindola
Jim Austeri vs. Red Donovan

11/16/57 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)
Luigi Macera vs. Tom Bradley
Tinker Todd vs. Billy Parks

11/16/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Red Donovan & Doug Donovan
Ronnie McKay vs. Henry Spindola  

11/16/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Jim Austeri & Elephant Boy
Louis Bone vs. Chris Averoff

11/16/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Pete Managoff & Len Rossi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Hady beat Mark Stone in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/18/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Luigi Macera & Billy Parks
Red Donovan & Doug Donovan beat Pete Managoff in a handicap match
LaChona LeClaire beat Therese Theis  

11/18/57 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Al Smith & John Smith beat Elephant Boy & Tom Bradley(sub for Jim Austeri) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Louis Bone beat Tom Bradley(15:00)
Ronnie McKay draw Len Rossi(30:00)

11/19/57 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher vs. Pete Managoff & Jim Hady in a 2 of 3 falls match
LaChona Leclaire vs. Therese Theis
Billy Parks vs. Boris Malenko

11/19/57 Roanoke, VA @ City Market Auditorium
Elephant Boy vs. Louis Bone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Len Rossi & Luigi Macera in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley vs. Henry Spindola

11/20/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher vs. Louis Bone & Luigi Macera in a 2 of 3 falls match
Therese Theis vs. LaChona LeClaire in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Parks vs. Boris Malenko

11/21/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Elephant Boy & Professor Billy Brooks vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Doug Donovan vs. Ronnie McKay
Red Donovan vs. Len Rossi

11/22/57 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
LaChona LeClaire vs. Therese Theis
Jim Hady vs. Doc Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Henry Spindola vs. Mike Gallagher

11/23/57 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

11/23/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Luigi Macera & Ronnie McKay vs. Red Donovan & Doug Donovan
Henry Spindola vs. Chris Averoff  

11/23/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
LaChona LeClaire vs. Therese Theis
Pete Managoff vs. Jim Austeri
Len Rossi vs. Johnny Heidman
Tinker Todd vs. Mark Stone

11/23/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Jim Hady & Louis Bone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elephant Boy beat Henry Spindola in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/25/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Red Donovan & Doug Donovan
Luigi Macera beat Tom Bradley
Billy Parks beat Chris Averoff  

11/25/57 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Jim Austeri & Elephant Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Boris Malenko vs. Len Rossi
Johnny Heidman vs. Louis Bone

11/26/57 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Pete Mangoff & Billy Parks in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elephant Boy beat Ronnie McKay(20:00) via pinfall
Louis Bone beat Tom Bradley(12:00)

11/26/57 Roanoke, VA @ City Market Auditorium
Len Rossi & Luigi Maerca beat Al Smith & John Smith by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Doug Donovan beat Tinker Todd by submission
Red Donovan draw Jim Hady(30:00)

11/27/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher vs. Louis Bone & Luigi Macera in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Parks vs. Chris Averoff
Mark Stone vs. Ronnie McKay

11/28/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jim Austeri & Elephant Boy beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Chris Averoff
Ronnie McKay beat Tom Bradley

11/29/57 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher vs. Jim Hady & Louis Bone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Len Rossi vs. Johnny Heidmann
Billy Parks vs. Boris Malenko

11/30/57 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

11/30/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Pete Managoff & Len Rossi beat Jim Austeri & Elephant Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley beat Boris Malenko in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/30/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher vs. Jim Hady & Louis Bone
John Smith vs. Tinker Todd

12/2/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Red Donovan & Doug Donovan
Kurt Von Hess beat Jim Hady
Ronnie McKay beat Boris Malenko

12/2/57 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Jim Austeri & Elephant Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Len Rossi vs. Jack O’Reilly
Chris Averoff vs. Louis Bone

12/3/57 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Luigi Macera vs. John Smith
Billy Parks vs. Chris Averoff

12/3/57 Roanoke, VA @ City Market Auditorium
Note:  No wrestling in Roanoke for remainder of year

12/4/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher vs. Louis Bone & Luigi Macera in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas rules match
John Smith vs. Pete Managoff
Chris Averoff vs. Jack O’Reilly

12/5/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Jim Austeri & Elephant Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ronnie McKay beat Boris Malenko
Jack O’Reilly beat Chris Averoff

12/6/57 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher vs. Jim Hady & Louis Bone in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas rules match
Billy Parks vs. Karl Von Hess
Red Donovan vs. Len Rossi
Doug Donovan vs. Luigi Macera

12/7/57 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

12/7/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Red Donovan & Doug Donovan
Luigi Macera vs. Boris Malenko  

12/7/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Pete Managoff & Len Rossi vs. Jim Austeri & Elephant Boy in a match with 2 referees
Billy Parks vs. John Smith
Jim Hady vs. Jack O’Reilly

12/9/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Jim Austeri & Elephant Boy double DQ Billy Parks & Luigi Macera
Kurt Von Hess beat Len Rossi
Louis Bone beat John Smith
Ronnie McKay beat Jack O'Reilly

12/9/57 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall

12/10/57 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Austeri & Elephant Boy beat George Becker & Dick Steinborn by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sky Low Low & Tom Thumb vs. Tiny Tim & Lord Littlebrook in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/11/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elephant Boy vs. Louis Bone
John Smith vs. Henry Spindola

12/12/57 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Dick Steinborn & Ronnie McKay(sub for George Becker) beat Jim Austeri & Elephant Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lord Littlebrook & Tiny Tim beat Tom Thumb & Irish Jackie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 1 other match
Note:  No wrestling in Charleston for remainder of year

12/13/57 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Jim Hady, Louis Bone & Billy Parks vs. Doc Gallagher, Mike Gallagher & Kurt Von Hess in a 2 of 3 falls match
Doug Donovan vs. Jack O’Reilly
Red Donovan vs. Luigi Macera

12/13/57 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
6-man battle royal
Sky Low Low & Tom Thumb vs. Lord Littlebrook & Tiny Tim
Plus other matches

12/14/57 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

12/14/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Red Donovan & Doug Donovan
Luigi Macera vs. John Smith

12/14/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Pete Managoff, Billy Parks & Len Rossi vs. Ali Bey, Jim Austeri & Elephant Boy
Johnny Heidman vs. Harry Spindola
Ronnie McKay vs. Buddy Lee

12/14/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Tinker Todd & Boris Malenko in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiny Tim & Lord Littlebrook beat Sky Low Low & Major Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Glover beat Peggy Allen in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/16/57 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Johnny Heidman beat Louis Bone
Billy Parks beat Jim Austeri
Elephant Boy draw Luigi Macera
Johnny Heidman, Jim Austeri & Elephant Boy beat Billy Parks, Luigi Macera & Louis Bone
Lord Littlebrook & Tito Infante beat Tom Thumb & Irish Jackie
Kurt Von Hess beat Ronnie McKay 

12/16/57 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Red Donovan & Doug Donovan in a 2 of 3 falls match
6-man battle royal
Mike Gallagher beat Jim Hady
Len Rossi beat Jack O’Reilly
Tinker Todd beat Boris Malenko

12/17/57 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Jim Austeri & Elephant Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Gallagher beat Billy Parks(27:00)
Doc Gallagher beat Jim Hady(14:00)

12/18/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elephant Boy vs. Billy Parks
Jim Austeri vs. Jim Hady 

12/20/57 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Lord Littlebrook & Tiny Tim vs. Sky Low Low & Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Parks vs. Kurt Von Hess
Jim Hady vs. Red Donovan

12/21/57 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)   

12/21/57 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Len Rossi & Pete Managoff vs. Red Donovan & Doug Donovan
Jack O'Reilly vs. Tinker Todd  

12/21/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elephant Boy vs. Ronnie McKay

12/24/57 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

12/26/57 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Helen Schaffer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff & Louis Bone vs. Red Donovan & Doug Donovan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Reilly vs. Tom Bradley

12/27/57 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Helen Schaffer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher vs. Red Donovan & Doug Donovan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Louis Bone vs. Kurt Von Hess

12/28/57 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

12/28/57 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Kurt Von Hess beat Pete Managoff
Lord Littlebrook & Tiny Tim vs. Irish Jackie & Sky Low Low
Martino Angelo vs. Jim Austeri

12/28/57 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker beat Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah beat Rita Cortez
Doc Gallagher beat Ali Bey(13:00)
Buddy Lee beat Doug Donovan(17:00)

12/30/57 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Doc Gallagher draw George Becker
Kurt Von Hess beat Dick Steinborn   
Ethel Johnson beat Marva Scott  
Mike Clancy beat Mike Gallagher

12/30/57 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Red Donovan & Doug Donovan vs. Len Rossi & Tinker Todd in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babs Wingo vs. Lulu Mae Provo
Jack O’Reilly vs. Jim Austeri

12/31/57 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Doug Donovan vs. Mike Clancy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ethel Johnson vs. Babs Wingo in a match with Lulu Mae Provo as special referee
Kurt Von Hess vs. Tinker Todd
Louis Bone vs. Red Donovan

Last edited on Mon May 20th, 2019 11:52 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 08:32 am
  PM Quote Reply
98th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1428
Status: 
Offline
1/1/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Doug Donovan vs. Mike Clancy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marva Scott vs. Ethel Johnson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elephant Boy vs. Ronnie McKay

1/2/58 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker beat Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babs Wingo beat Lulu Mae Provo
Doc Gallagher draw Dick Steinborn(30:00)
Johnny Heidman beat Jack O’Reilly(sub for Jim Austeri)

1/3/58 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
NWA World Junior Champion Mike Clancy beat Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ethel Johnson vs. Marva Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elephant Boy beat Ronnie McKay
Kurt Von Hess vs. Len Rossi

1/4/58 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

1/4/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Kurt Von Hess & Tom Bradley beat Pete Managoff & Len Rossi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd beat Doug Donovan(21:00)
Ali Pasha beat Red Donovan(17:00)

1/4/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lulu Mae Provo beat Marva Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elephant Boy beat Jack O’Reilly(23:00)

1/6/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Jim Austeri & Elephant Boy
NWA World Junior Champion Mike Clancy beat Kurt Von Hess
Mike Gallagher beat Len Rossi
Luigi Macera beat Doc Gallagher by DQ

1/6/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Doug Donovan vs. Red Bastein
Babs Wingo & Marva Scott vs. Lula Mae Provo & Ethel Johnson
Tom Bradley vs. Red Donovan

1/7/58 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mike Clancy beat Doug Donovan in a 2 of 3 falls, loser leaves town match
Lulu Mae Provo & Ethel Johnson vs. Marva Scott & Babs Wingo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Donovan vs. Luigi Macera

1/8/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mike Clancy beat Doug Donovan in a 2 of 3 falls, loser leaves town match
Elephant Boy vs. Len Rossi
Jack O’Reilly vs. Red Donovan
Gypsy Joe vs. Ronnie McKay   

1/8/58 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn draw Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lulu Mae Provo & Ethel Johnson beat Marva Scott & Babs Wingo in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/9/58 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
No wrestling

1/10/58 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Ethel Johnson & Lula Mae Provo vs. Marva Scott & Babs Wingo in a 2 of 3 falls match
NWA World Junior Champion Mike Clancy beat Kurt Von Hess in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elephant Boy beat Luigi Macera

1/10/58 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Gypsy Joe vs. Ronnie McKay in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim LaRock & Angelo Martinelli vs. Buddy Lee & Jim Austeri
Tinker Todd vs. Jack O’Reilly

1/11/58 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
Mike Clancy vs. Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Luigi Macera vs. Gypsy Joe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Note:  First Live Broadcast of “Live Championship Wrestling”

1/11/58 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

1/11/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Kurt Von Hess & Tom Bradley beat George Becker & Dick Steinborn(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Jack O’Reilly(21:00)
Jim LaRock draw Johnny Heidman

1/11/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA World Junior Champion Mike Clancy beat Gypsy Joe via pinfall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lula Mae Provo & Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo & Marva Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elephant Boy beat Ronnie McKay

1/13/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Luigi Macera & Mike Clancy
Lula Mae Provo beat Babs Wingo & Marva Scott in a handicap match
Jim Larock beat Jack O'Reilly    

1/13/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Great Bolo vs. Len Rossi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley & Ali Pasha vs. Angelo Martinelli & Ronnie McKay
Gypsy Joe vs. Pete Managoff

1/14/58 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat George Becker & Dick Steinborn by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Clancy beat Ali Pasha in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Kurt Von Hess(18:00) by DQ

1/15/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mike Clancy vs. Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marva Scott & Babs Wingo vs. Ethel Johnson & Lulu Mae Provo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gypsy Joe vs. Angelo Martinelli

1/15/58 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher via pinfall in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match
Great Bolo beat Luigi Macera(sub for Len Rossi) via pinfall
Ali Pasha draw Jim LaRock

1/17/58 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
NWA World Junior Champion Mike Clancy vs. Elephant Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Reilly vs. Len Rossi
Kurt Von Hess vs. Billy Parks
Jim Austeri vs. Ronnie McKay

1/18/58 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Tom Bradley & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 1 other match

1/18/58 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)
Mike Gallagher & Doc Gallagher beat Billy Parks & Luigi Macera

1/18/58 Lenoir, NC
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Ali Pasha & Gypsy Joe
Pete Managoff vs. Jack O'Reilly

1/18/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Great Bolo beat Don Whittler(sub for Len Rossi)
Babs Wingo & Marva Scott vs. Lula Mae Provo & Ethel Johnson
Kurt Von Hess vs. Tinker Todd

1/18/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA World Junior Champion Mike Clancy beat Elephant Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley & Johnny Heidman beat Ronnie McKay & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim LaRock beat Buddy Lee

1/20/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Luigi Macera & Mike Clancy beat Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher
Dick Steinborn beat Ali Pasha
Johnny Heidman beat Angelo Martinelli
Jim Larock beat Tom Bradley by DQ

1/20/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Great Bolo vs. Len Rossi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Parks & Ronnie McKay vs. Kurt Von Hess & Gypsy Joe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Whittler vs. Jack O’Reilly      

1/21/58 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Mike Clancy draw Doc Galllagher & Mike Gallagher(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Bolo beat Luigi Macera
Dick Steinborn beat Boris Malenko via pinfall

1/22/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mike Clancy vs. Gypsy Joe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elephant Boy & Jim Austeri vs. Luigi Macera & Johnny Barend in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kurt Von Hess vs. Don Whittler

1/22/58 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas royal match
Great Bolo beat Billy Parks via pinfall
Jim LaRock beat Jack O’Reilly

1/24/58 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
NWA World Junior Champion Mike Clancy vs. Elephant Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Bolo vs. Angelo Martinelli
Jim Austeri vs. Don Whittler
Jim LaRock vs. Boris Malenko

1/24/58 Roanoke, VA @ National Guard Armory
Mike Gallagher & Doc Gallagher vs. Billy Parks & Luigi Macera
Gypsy Joe vs. Buddy Lee
Ali Pasha vs. vs ??

1/25/58 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

1/25/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Kurt Von Hess & Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Bolo beat Don Whittler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Lee beat The Mountaineer(sub for Gypsy Joe )

1/25/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA World Junior Champion Mike Clancy beat Elephant Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman beat Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Larock beat Boris Malenko(21:03) via pinfall

1/27/58 Charlotte,NC @ Park Center
Jim Austeri & Elephant Boy beat Len Rossi & Billy Parks
NWA World Junior Champion Mike Clancy beat Johnny Heidman
Tom Bradley draw Luigi Macera  

1/28/58 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Mike Clancy vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Bolo vs. Dick Steinborn
Jim LaRock vs. Jack O’Reilly

1/29/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
NWA World Junior Champion Mike Clancy vs. Gypsy Joe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elephant Boy & Jim Austeri vs. Johnny Heidman & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Len Rossi vs. Kurt Von Hess

1/29/58 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Doc Gallagher, Mike Gallagher & Great Bolo beat George Becker, Dick Steinborn & Billy Parks via pinfall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Luigi Macera beat Ali Pasha
Jim Larock beat Tom Bradley by DQ

1/31/58 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Mike Clancy & Jim LaRock vs. Elephant Boy & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Bolo vs. Don Whittler
Kurt Von Hess vs. Tinker Todd

2/1/58 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

2/1/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher vs. Len Rossi & Angelo Martinelli
Judy Grable vs. Rita Cortez  

2/1/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
NWA World Junior Champion Mike Clancy beat Great Bolo(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Luigi Macera vs. Kurt Von Hess
Ali Pasha vs. Bill Parks
Jack O’Reilly vs. Gypsy Joe

2/1/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Tom Bradley & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd beat Boris Malenko in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/3/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Luigi Macera & Mike Clancy beat Jim Austeri & Elephant Boy
Ali Pasha draw Angelo Martinelli
Jack O'Reilly beat Don Whittler
Jim Larock beat Boris Malenko

2/3/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Becker vs. Great Bolo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kurt Von Hess & Gypsy Joe vs. Dick Steinborn & Len Rossi
Bob Corby vs. Billy Parks     

2/4/58 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker, Mike Clancy & Jim LaRock vs. Doc Gallagher, Mike Gallagher & Great Bolo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn vs. Don Whittler
Bypsy Joe vs. Billy Parks

2/5/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mike Clancy vs. Elephant Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Len Rossi & Angelo Martinelli vs. Jack O’Reilly & Boris Malenko in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman vs. Jim Austeri

2/5/58 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Great Bolo beat George Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Luigi Macera & Billy Parks in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn draw Jim LaRock(30:00)

2/6/58 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Gypsy Joe & Bob Corby in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Bolo beat Bill Parks
Len Rossi draw Jack O’Reilly(30:00)

2/7/58 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Antonino Rocca vs. Elephant Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
NWA World Junior Champion Mike Clancy vs. Ali Pasha
Jim LaRock vs. Harry Lewis
Kurt Von Hess vs. Don Whittler

2/8/58 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

2/8/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher vs. Luigi Macera & Angelo Martinelli
Bob Corby vs. Johnny Heidman  

2/8/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
NWA World Junior Champion Mike Clancy no contest with Great Bolo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elephant Boy & Jim Austeri beat Tinker Todd & Gypsy Joe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Len Rossi draw Ali Pasha, but Rossi was awarded the referee’s decision

2/10/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Jim Austeri & Elephant Boy beat Luigi Macera & Mike Clancy
Gory Guerrero beat Johnny Heidman
Len Rossi draw Chick Garibaldi

2/10/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Great Bolo & Bob Corby in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gypsy Joe vs. Kurt Von Hess
Angelo Martinelli vs. Ali Pasha

2/11/58 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker vs. Great Bolo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn & Mike Clancy vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gypsy Joe vs. Jim LaRock

2/12/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mike Clancy & Johnny Heidman vs. Elephant Boy & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Reilly vs. Len Rossi
Chick Garibaldi vs. Angelo Martinelli

2/12/58 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
George Becker double DQ Great Bolo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Luigi Macera & Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gory Guerrero beat Kurt Von Hess(16:50)

2/13/58 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Gypsy Joe & Kurt Von Hess in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Reilly beat Luigi Macera
Gory Guerrero beat Boris Malenko  

2/14/58 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Judy Grable vs. Peggy Allen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Pasha & Great Bolo vs. Mike Clancy & Jim LaRock in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Crosby vs. Elephant Boy
Jim Austeri vs. Don Whittler

2/14/58 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Luigi Macera vs. Jack O’Reilly
Gypsy Joe & Buddy Lee vs. Len Rossi & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/15/58 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

2/15/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Jim Austeri & Elephant Boy vs. Luigi Macera & Angelo Martinelli
Chick Garibaldi vs. Jack O'Reilly  

2/15/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA(Card postponed due to heavy snow and cold weather)
NWA World Junior Champion Mike Clancy vs. Great Bolo in a Texas death match
Judy Grable vs. Peggy Allen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gory Guerrero vs. Boris Malenko
Tinker Todd vs. Tom Bradley

2/15/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Gypsy Joe & Kurt Von Hess
Don Whittler vs. Johnny Heidman
Bob Corby vs. Ali Pasha

2/17/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Dick Steinborn draw Gypsy Joe & Kurt Von Hess
NWA World Junior Champion Mike Clancy beat Bob Corby  
Great Bolo beat Gory Guerrero

2/17/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Slave Girl Moolah & Peggy Allen vs. Rita Cortez & Judy Grable in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elephant Boy & Jim Austeri vs. Len Rossi & Angelo Martinelli

2/18/58 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
NWA World Junior Champion Mike Clancy vs. Great Bolo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rita Cortez vs. Kitty Adams in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli & Gory Guerrero vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gypsy Joe vs. Len Rossi

2/19/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Elephant Boy & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Grable vs. Peggy Allen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi vs. Jack O’Reilly

2/19/58 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Great Bolo & Johnny Heidman vs. George Becker & Dick Steinborn
Shirley Adams vs. Judy Grable
Gory Guerrero & Chick Garibaldi vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher

2/21/58 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
No wrestling

2/22/58 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

2/22/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Jim Austeri & Elephant Boy vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher
Chick Garibaldi vs. Boris Malenko  

2/22/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
NWA World Junior Champion Mike Clancy no contest with Great Bolo(45:00) in a Texas death match
Judy Grable beat Peggy Allen
Gory Guerrero beat Kurt Von Hess
Jack O’Reilly draw Bob Corby
Note: No wrestling in Lexington next week due to basketball tournament

2/22/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Len Rossi & Angelo Martinelli beat Johnny Heidman & Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah beat Rita Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ronnie McKay beat Ali Pasha

2/24/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo beat NWA World Junior Champion Mike Clancy
George Becker & Gory Guerrero beat Gypsy Joe & Kurt Von Hess
Jim LaRock beat Bob Corby  

2/24/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Kitty Adams & Peggy Allen vs. Rita Cortez & Judy Grable in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elephant Boy vs. Ronnie McKay
Jim Austeri vs. Len Rossi

2/25/58 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Great Bolo & Gypsy Joe vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gory Guerrero vs. Kurt Von Hess
Angelo Martinelli vs. Chick Garibaldi

2/26/58 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Great Bolo & Johnny Heidman vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher
Judy Grable vs. Slave Girl Moolah
NWA World Junior Champion Mike Clancy vs. Gory Guerrero
Kurt Von Hess vs. Chick Garibaldi

2/28/58 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Elephant Boy & Jim Austeri vs. Great Bolo & Ali Pasha in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim LaRock vs. Kurt Von Hess
Ronnie McKay vs. Bob Corby

3/1/58 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

3/1/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Great Bolo vs. Jim LaRock
George Becker & Gory Guerrero vs. Jim Austeri & Elephant Boy
Ali Pasha vs. Jack O'Reilly

3/1/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka vs. Len Rossi & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Clancy vs. Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi vs. Kurt Von Hess

3/3/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo beat Mike Clancy
Mr. Moto beat Len Rossi
George Becker & Gory Guerrero beat Tom Bradley & Johnny Heidman

3/3/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Duke Keomuka vs. Billy Two Rivers
Elephant Boy & Jim Austeri vs. Leo Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi
Bob Corby vs. Ali Pasha  

3/5/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka vs. George Becker & Gory Guerrero in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Garibaldi vs. Jack O’reilly
Chick Garibaldi vs. Ali Pasha

3/5/58 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Great Bolo & Johnny Heidman vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher in a Texas royal match
Mike Clancy vs. Bob Corby
Billy Two Rivers vs. Tom Bradley

3/6/58 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Thursday Show)
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka vs. Leo Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gypsy Joe vs. Mike Gallagher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gory Guerrero vs. Doc Gallagher
Billy Two Rivers vs. Tom Bradley

3/7/58 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Great Bolo & Ali Pasha vs. Elephant Boy & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas tornado match
Mike Clancy vs. Bob Corby
Jim LaRock vs. Johnny Walker

3/7/58 Roanoke, VA @ National Guard Armory
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Angelo Martinelli & Len Rossi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers beat Johnny Heidman(24:00)
Gypsy Joe beat Tom Bradley(17:00)

3/8/58 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

3/8/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher vs. Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka
Chick Garibaldi vs. Angelo Martinelli
Len Rossi vs. Johnny Walker    

3/8/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Great Bolo & Ali Pasha beat Mike Clancy & Gory Guerrero in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Jack O’Reilly
Leo Garibaldi beat Johnny Heidman(18:00)

3/10/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo beat Mike Gallagher
George Becker & Gory Guerrero beat Jim Austeri & Elephant Boy
Mike Clancy beat Doc Gallagher

3/10/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka vs. Leo Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi
Angelo Martinelli vs. Tom Bradley
Len Rossi vs. Bob Corby

3/11/58 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker beat Gypsy Joe by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Leo Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers beat Doc Gallagher(4:00)
Angelo Martinelli beat Mike Gallagher(13:00)

3/12/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka vs. George Becker & Gory Guerrero in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Garibaldi vs. Gypsy Joe
Chick Garibaldi vs. Tom Bradley

3/12/58 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Mike Clancy & Billy Two Rivers vs. Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher
Great Bolo vs. Len Rossi
Johnny Heidman vs. Ronnie McKay

3/14/58 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Great Bolo & Ali Pasha beat Jim Austeri & Elephant Boy in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas tornado match
Mike Clancy beat Johnny Walker
Billy Two Rivers no contest with Angelo Martinelli

3/14/58 Roanoke, VA @ National Guard Armory
Duke Keomuka beat Len Rossi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah beat Rita Cortez(17:00)
Ronnie McKay & Bob Corby beat Buddy Lee & Gypsy Joe in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/15/58 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

3/15/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Leo Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi vs. Ali Pasha & Gypsy Joe
Rita Cortez vs. Slave Girl Moolah

3/15/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat George Becker & Billy Two Rivers
Len Rossi vs. Johnny Heidman
Tinker Todd vs. Buddy Lee

3/15/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo beat Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Clancy & Johnny Walker beat Bob Corby & Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Clancy draw Bob Corby(20:00)

3/17/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Gypsy Joe & Johnny Heidman beat Mike Clancy & Billy Two Rivers
Great Bolo beat Elephant Boy
George Becker beat Jack O'Reilly

3/17/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka vs. Leo Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi
Jack Bence vs. Bob Corby
Angelo Martinelli vs. Boris Malenko

3/18/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium(Special Tuesday Show)
Leo Garibaldi vs. Great Bolo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi vs. Bob Corby
Gory Guerrero vs. Jack O’Reilly
Ronnie McKay vs. Johnny Walker

3/18/58 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Gypsy Joe vs. George Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka vs. Billy Two Rivers & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marco Polo vs. Boris Malenko

3/19/58 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium 
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Leo Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi
Mike Clancy beat Gypsy Joe
Billy Two Rivers beat Jim Austeri

3/21/58 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Peggy Allen
Great Bolo & Ali Pasha vs. Mike Clancy & Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Bence vs. Gypsy Joe

3/21/58 Roanoke, VA @ National Guard Armory
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat George Becker & Gory Guerrero(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Reilly beat Johnny Walker
Angelo Martinelli beat Bob Corby

3/22/58 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

3/22/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Great Bolo vs. Mike Clancy
Johnny Walker & Ronnie McKay vs. Jim Austeri & Elephant Boy
Jack O'Reilly vs. Angelo Martinelli

3/22/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat George Becker & Gory Guerrero in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers beat Bob Corby
Marco Polo beat Johnny Heidman    

3/24/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo beat Elephant Boy
Slave Girl Moolah beat Rita Cortez
Leo Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi beat Jack O'Reilly & Johnny Heidman
Billy Two Rivers beat Boris Malenko  

3/24/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
George Becker & Gory Guerrero beat Gypsy Joe & Duke Keomuka in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Clancy beat Bob Corby(23:00)
Jim Austeri beat Marco Polo(20:00)

3/25/58 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Billy Two Rivers vs. Duke Keomuka in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker & Gory Guerrero vs. Elephant Boy & Gypsy Joe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli vs. Jack Bence

3/26/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Gory Guerrero vs. Great Bolo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi vs. Elephant Boy & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ronnie McKay vs. Bob Corby

3/26/58 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka vs. Billy Two Rivers & Mike Clancy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli vs. Jack Bence
Marco Polo vs. Boris Malenko    

3/28/58 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Mike Clancy & Billy Two Rivers vs. Great Bolo & Ali Pasha in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gypsy Joe vs. Boris Malenko in a Texas rules match
Marco Polo vs. Jack Bence

3/29/58 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

3/29/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Great Bolo vs.  Mike Clancy
Marco Polo vs. Boris Malenko
Jack O'Reilly vs. Johnny Walker

3/29/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Gory Guerrero beat Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Elephant Boy beat Angelo Martinelli
Jim Austeri draw Tinker Todd  

3/29/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Heidman no contest with Ronnie McKay in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah beat Rita Cortez(18:00) via pinfall
Billy Two Rivers & Dick Steinborn beat Gypsy Joe & Buddy Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/31/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat George Becker & Dick Steinborn to win the Southern Tag Title
Leo Garibaldi beat Gypsy Joe
Chick Garibaldi beat Ali Pasha  

3/31/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Great Bolo vs. Mike Clancy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elephant Boy & Jim Austeri vs. Billy Two Rivers & Ronnie McKay
Gory Guerrero vs. Bob Corby

Last edited on Sun Sep 1st, 2019 12:22 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 08:32 am
  PM Quote Reply
99th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1428
Status: 
Offline
4/1/58 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka vs. Gory Guerrero & Mike Clancy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gypsy Joe vs. Ronnie McKay
Plus 1 other match

4/2/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Elephant Boy vs. Great Bolo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gypsy Joe vs. Gory Guerrero
Leo Garibaldi vs. Jim Austeri
Marco Polo vs. Chick Garibaldi

4/2/58 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka vs. Mike Clancy & Billy Two Rivers
George Becker vs. Ali Pasha
Dick Steinborn vs. Bob Corby

4/4/58 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
No wrestling

4/4/58 Roanoke, VA @ National Guard Armory
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Elephant Boy & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers beat Gypsy Joe
Ronnie McKay beat Johnny Heidman by DQ

4/5/58 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

4/5/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka vs. Mike Clancy & Gory Guerrero
Tinker Todd vs. Billy Two Rivers

4/5/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Great Bolo vs. Elephant Boy
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Rita Cortez
Leo Garibaldi vs. Gypsy Joe
Chick Garibaldi vs. Buddy Lee

4/5/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Ali Pasha & Jack O’Reilly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ronnie McKay beat Johnny Heidman in a Texas death match
Dick Steinborn draw Ali Pasha(15:00)

4/7/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo beat Mr. Moto
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Ali Pasha & Jim Austeri
Duke Keomuka draw Leo Garibaldi  

4/7/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Mike Clancy & Gory Guerrero vs. Elephant Boy & Bob Corby
Billy Two Rivers vs. Jack O’Reilly
Jim Austeri vs. Chick Garibaldi

4/8/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium(Special Tuesday Show)
Leo Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi vs. Bennie Matta & Don Whittler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Bolo vs. Elephant Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Reilly vs. Billy Two Rivers

4/8/58 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka vs. Gory Guerrero & Mike Clancy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Pasha vs. Angelo Martinelli
Bob Corby vs. Johnny Walker

4/9/58 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka vs. George Becker & Dick Steinborn
Mike Clancy vs. Ali Pasha
Bennie Matta vs. Jim Austeri

4/11/58 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Antonino Rocca vs. Dr. Jerry Graham
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Elephant Boy & Jim Austeri
Harry Lewis vs. Gypsy Joe

4/11/58 Roanoke, VA @ National Guard Armory
Great Bolo beat Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi beat Ali Pasha & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Don Whittler(22:00)

4/12/58 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

4/12/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Leo Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi vs. Jim Austeri & Elephant Boy
Gory Guerrero vs. Buddy Lee

4/12/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Ali Pasha & Gypsy Joe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marco Polo beat Jack O’Reilly
Don Whittler draw Tinker Todd(30:00)

4/12/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto beat Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ronnie McKay beat Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bennie Matta beat Johnny Walker(21:00)

4/14/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka
Leo Garibaldi beat Angelo Martinelli
Johnny Heidman beat Bennie Matta

4/14/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Mike Clancy & Gory Guerrero vs. Elephant Boy & Bob Corby
Ronnie McKay vs. Gypsy Joe
Billy Two Rivers vs. Ali Pasha

4/15/58 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mr. Moto, Duke Keomuka & Gypsy Joe vs. Angelo Martinelli, Gory Guerrero & Mike Clancy in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Elephant Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn vs. Bob Corby

4/16/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka vs. Leo Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Pasha vs. Bennie Matta
Gypsy Joe vs. Gory Guerrero

4/18/58 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Jim Austeri & Elephant Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Rita Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Whittler vs. Gypsy Joe

4/18/58 Roanoke, VA @ National Guard Armory
Great Bolo beat Gory Guerrero in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers & Ronnie McKay beat Jack O’Reilly & Bob Corby in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman draw Marco Polo

4/19/58 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

4/19/58 Lenoir, NC
Mike Clancy & Angelo Martinelli vs. Jack O'Reilly & Elephant Boy
Kitty Adams vs. Slave Girl Moolah

4/19/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Leo Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi
Marco Polo beat Bennie Matta
Ali Pasha beat Don Whittler

4/19/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Gypsy Joe & Bob Corby in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ronnie McKay beat Johnny Heidman by knockout in 9th round of a boxing match
Tinker Todd beat Johnny Walker(24:00) via pinfall

4/21/58 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Great Bolo draw George Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Mike Clancy & Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah beat Rita Cortez
Leo Garibaldi draw Gory Guerrero
Dick Steinborn beat Bob Corby

4/21/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
9-man battle royal
Plus 4 other matches

4/22/58 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Goerge Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas tornado match
Marco Polo vs. Gypsy Joe
Elephant Boy vs. Ronnie McKay
Ali Pasha vs. Chick Garibaldi

4/23/58 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat George Becker & Dick Steinborn by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers beat Don Whittler
Ali Pasha beat Marco Polo

4/25/58 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Billy Two Rivers & Bob Corby vs. Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn vs. Johnny Walker

4/25/58 Roanoke, VA @ National Guard Armory
Leo Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi vs. Elephant Boy & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Pasha vs. Ronnie McKay
Nick Roberts vs. Don Whittler

4/26/58 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

4/26/58 Lenoir, NC
Angelo Martinelli & Billy Two Rivers vs. Bob Corby & Johnny Heidman
Marco Polo vs. Jack O'Reilly

4/26/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Leo Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Gory Guerrero beat Buddy Lee
Tinker Todd beat Johnny Walker(22:00)

4/26/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Jim Austeri & Elephant Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Clancy beat Gypsy Joe via pinfall
Ronnie McKay draw Bennie Matta 30:00

4/28/58 Charlotte NC @ Park Center
Gorgeous George beat Leo Garibaldi
Mike Clancy beat Duke Keomuka by DQ
Gory Guerrero beat Bob Corby
Angelo Martinelli beat Jack O'Reilly

4/28/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Nick Roberts beat Elephant Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Pasha & Gypsy Joe beat Ronnie McKay & Bennie Matta in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers beat Jim Austeri(19:00) via pinfall

4/29/58 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Gorgeous George vs. Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Duke Keomuka in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn vs. Great Bolo
Elephant Boy vs. Mike Clancy

4/30/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Gorgeous George vs. Leo Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Corby & Gypsy Joe vs. Gory Guerrero & Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri vs. Chick Garibaldi

4/30/58 Danville, VA @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka vs. George Becker & Dick Steinborn in a no time limit match
Great Bolo vs. Ronnie McKay
Ali Pasha vs. Nick Roberts

5/1/58 Bristol, TN @ Rebels Retreat
Bennie Matta beat Elephant Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers beat Marco Polo in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/2/58 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Dick Steinborn & George Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Garibaldi vs. Bob Corby
Chick Garibaldi vs. Jack O’Reilly

5/2/58 Roanoke, VA @ National Guard Armory
Elephant Boy & Jim Austeri vs. Mike Clancy & Gory Guerrero in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Grable vs. Peggy Allen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Pasha vs. Marco Polo

5/3/58 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

5/3/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Great Bolo vs. Dick Steinborn
Leo Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi vs. Ali Pasha & Gypsy Joe

5/3/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka vs. Gory Guerrero & Mike Clancy
Judy Grable vs. Peggy Allen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers vs. Gypsy Joe

5/3/53 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ronnie McKay draw Bennie Matta
Plus other matches

5/5/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat George Becker & Mike Clancy
Great Bolo beat Elephant Boy  
Jim Austeri draw Angelo Martinelli
Gory Guerrero beat Johnny Heidman

5/5/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Gorgeous George beat Dick Steiborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nick Roberts & Billy Two Rivers beat Ali Pasha & Gypsy Joe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jesse James beat Ronnie McKay(20:00)

5/5/58 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Monday Show)
Leo Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi vs. Bob Corby & Jack O’Reilly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lillian Ellison vs. Rita Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli vs. Buddy Lee
Bennie Matta vs. Tinker Todd

5/8/58 Bristol, TN @ Rebels Retreat
Billy Two Rivers vs. Gypsy Joe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bennie Matta vs. Jack O’Reilly in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/9/58 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka in a 2 of 3 falls match with Johnny Heidmann & Leo Garibaldi as special referees
Leo Garibaldi vs. Tony Martin
Chick Garibaldi vs. Jim Austeri

5/9/58 Roanoke, VA @ National Guard Armory
Gorgeous George beat Mike Clancy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jesse James & Gory Guerrero beat Jack O’Reilly & Ali Pasha in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman beat Ronnie McKay(17:00)

5/10/58 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

5/10/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Leo Garibaldi vs. Gorgeous George
Jesse James & Nick Roberts vs. Jim Austeri & Elephant Boy

5/10/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka draw Mike Clancy & Gory Guerrero(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Buddy Lee(19:00) by DQ
Johnny Heidman beat Tinker Todd(16:00) via pinfall

5/10/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo vs. Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli & Angelo Martinelli vs. Bob Corby & Jack O’Reilly
Ronnie McKay vs. Bennie Matta

5/12/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
NWA World Champion Dick Hutton beat Nick Roberts
George Becker & Mike Clancy beat Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka by DQ
Great Bolo beat Leo Garibaldi
Jesse James draw Gory Guerrero

5/12/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Dick Steinborn beat Gorgeous George by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri & Bob Corby beat Angelo Martinelli & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers beat Gypsy Joe(19:00)

5/13/58 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Dick Steinborn draw Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
NWA World Champion Dick Hutton beat Gorgeous George in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Ali Pasha(17:00)

5/14/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka vs. George Becker & Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Clancy vs. Ali Pasha
Angelo Martinelli vs. Bob Corby

5/15/58 Bristol, TN @ Rebels Retreat
Gorgeous George vs. Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/16/58 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
NWA World Champion Dick Hutton vs. Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Garibaldi vs. Duke Keomuka
Gypsy Joe vs. Tony Martin
Chick Garibaldi vs. Ali Pasha

5/16/58 Roanoke, VA @ National Guard Armory
George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Gorgeous George & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jesse James beat Bob Corby
Angelo Martinelli draw Gory Guererro(30:00)

5/17/58 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)
Gorgeous George vs. Angelo Martinelli
Gypsy Joe vs. Mike Clancy

5/17/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Great Bolo vs. Duke Keomuka
Billy Two Rivers vs. Jim Austeri
Tinker Todd vs. Jesse James

5/17/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
NWA World Champion Dick Hutton vs. Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Buddy Lee & Johnny Heidman
Angelo Martinelli vs. Gory Guerrero

5/17/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Leo Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi vs. Bob Corby & Jack O’Reilly
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Judy Grable

5/19/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo beat Gorgeous George
George Becker, Dick Steinborn & Mike Clancy beat Mr. Moto, Duke Keomuka & Sugi
Hans Schnabel draw Angelo Martinelli

5/19/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers vs. Jim Austeri & Bob Corby in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jesse James vs. Ali Pasha
Nick Roberts vs. Jack O’Reilly

5/20/58 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Don Eagle vs. Gypsy Joe in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnabel vs. Gory Guerrero

5/21/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka vs. George Becker & Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas cyclone match
Don Eagle vs. Gypsy Joe
Angelo Martinelli vs. Gory Guerrero

5/22/58 Bristol, TN @ Rebels Retreat
Billy Two Rivers & Angelo Martinelli vs. Bob Corby & Jack O’Reilly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers vs. Bob Corby
Angelo Martinelli vs. Jack O’Reilly

5/23/58 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka vs. Leo & Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Tony Martin
Gypsy Joe vs. Dick Steinborn

5/23/58 Roanoke, VA @ National Guard Armory
Great Bolo beat Jesse James in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri & Bob Corby beat Mike Clancy & Gory Guererro in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nick Roberts beat Ali Pasha(10:00)

5/24/58 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

5/24/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Jim Austeri & Hans Schnabel beat George Becker & Dick Steinborn
Leo Garibaldi vs. Jesse James

5/24/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka vs. Antone Leone & Gorgeous George
Nick Roberts vs. Buddy Lee
Chick Garibaldi vs. Angelo Martinelli

5/24/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers beat Bob Corby & Jack O’Reilly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gypsy Joe beat Angelo Martinelli
Johnny Heidman beat Tinker Todd

5/26/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Mike Clancy beat Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka to win the Southern Tag Title
Great Bolo beat Angelo Martinelli
Hans Schnabel beat Dick Steinborn
Jim Austeri beat Jesse James 

5/26/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers vs. Gypsy Joe & Johnny Heidman
Leo Garibaldi vs. Ali Pasha
Gory Guerrero vs. Bob Corby

5/27/58 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Don Eagle, George Becker & Dick Steinborn beat Mr. Moto, Duke Keomuka & Sugi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Bolo beat Billy Two Rivers
Plus other matches

5/28/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto, Duke Keomuka & Sugi vs. George Becker, Gory Guerrero & Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Eagle vs. Hans Schnabel
Angelo Martinelli vs. Jim Austeri

5/29/58 Bristol, TN @ Rebels Retreat
Mike Clancy & Angelo Martinelli vs. Gypsy Joe & Tinker Todd in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Clancy vs. Gypsy Joe
Angelo Martinelli vs. Tinker Todd

5/30/58 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Mr. Moto, Duke Keomuka & Sugi vs. George Becker, Dick Steinborn & Leo Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 fallsm atch
Jesse James vs. Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/30/58 Roanoke, VA @ National Guard Armory
Jim Austeri & Bob Corby beat Mike Clancy & Gory Guerrero in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Eagle beat Gypsy Joe(18:00) by submission
Billy Two Rivers draw Chick Garibaldi(30:00)

5/31/58 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

5/31/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Great Bolo vs. Gory Guerrero
George Becker & Dick Steinborn vs. Jim Austeri & Hans Schnabel

5/31/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Antonino Rocca vs. Mr. Moto
Mike Clancy & Gory Guerrero vs. Duke Keomuka & Johnny Heidman
Angelo Martinelli vs. Harry Lewis

5/31/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers beat Antone Leone & Gypsy Joe by DQ ina 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Buddy Lee(17:11)
Chick Garibaldi beat Ali Pasha(22:09) via pinfall

6/2/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Antonino Rocca beat Hans Schnabel
Great Bolo beat Nick Roberts
Leo Garibaldi & Chick Garibaldi beat Jack O'Reilly & Jim Austeri
Gory Guerrero beat Harry Lewis

6/2/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Bradley vs. Ivan The Terrible & Tom Thumb
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers vs. Johnny Heidman & Gypsy Joe

6/3/58 Columbia, SC @ Capital City Park
Don Eagle vs. Great Bolo in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker & Mike Clancy vs. Ike Eakins & Bob Corby in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers vs. Angelo Martinelli

6/4/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Don Eagle vs. Hans Schnabel in an Indian death match
Tom Thumb & Ivan The Terrible vs. Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri vs. Lou Klein

6/5/58 Bristol, TN @ Rebels Retreat
Billy Two Rivers & China Mira vs. Angelo Martinelli & Millie Stafford in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Bolo vs. Mike Clancy in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/6/58 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Bradley vs. Ivan The Terrible & Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Hans Schnabel
Ike Eakins vs. Lou Klein

6/7/58 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)
Lord Littlebrook vs. Ivan The Terrible
Bob Corby vs. Lou Klein

6/7/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker & Mike Clancy vs. Jim Austeri & Hans Schnabel
Leo Garibaldi vs. Buddy Lee

6/7/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers beat Gypsy Joe & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ike Eakins beat Angelo Martinelli(17:00) via pinfall
Gory Guerrero beat Tinker Todd(14:00)

6/7/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo vs. Antone Leone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Bradley & Angelo Martinelli vs. Tom Thumb & Jack O’Reilly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nick Roberts vs. Chick Garibaldi

6/9/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Mike Clancy beat Gypsy Joe & Bob Corby
Cowboy Bradley & Lord Littlebrook beat Tom Thumb & Ivan the Terrible
Ike Eakins beat Lou Klein

6/9/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Doe Eagle & Billy Two Rivers vs. Hans Schnabel & Johnny Heidman
Jack O’Reilly vs. Gory Guerrero
Leo Garibaldi vs. Angelo Martinelli

6/10/58 Columbia, SC @ Capital City Park
Ike Eakins & Great Bolo beat Don Eagle & Leo Garibaldi(sub for Billy Two Rivers) by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnabel beat Nick Roberts(14:00)
Gory Guerrero draw Chick Garibaldi

6/10/58 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium(Postponed until June 11 due to rain)
Red Bastein vs. Bob Corby in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Bradley & Lord Littlebrook vs. Ivan The Terrible & Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri vs. Angelo Martinelli

6/11/58 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Red Bastein beat Bob Corby in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Bradley & Lord Littlebrook beat Ivan The Terrible & Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri beat Angelo Martinelli(16:00)

6/12/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium(Special Thursday Show)
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers vs. Jim Austeri & Buddy Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Peggy Allen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastein vs. Bob Corby

6/13/58 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker vs. Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Bolo vs. Chick Garibaldi
Leo Garibaldi vs. Mike Clancy
Angelo Martinelli vs. Ike Eakins

6/13/58 Orangeburg, SC @ Mirmow Field
Don Eagle vs. Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Peggy Allen
Gypsy Joe vs. Angelo Martinelli
Jim Austeri vs. Billy Two Rivers

6/14/58 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

6/14/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Cowboy Bradley & Lord Littlebrook vs. Tom Thumb & Ivan the Terrible
Gypsy Joe vs. Lou Klein

6/14/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Ike Eakins & Jim Austeri beat Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers by DQ ina 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah vs. June Colletti
Angelo Martinelli vs. Bob Corby

6/14/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Mike Clancy vs. Hans Schnabel & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Garibaldi vs. Buddy Lee
Chick Garibaldi vs. Tinker Todd

6/16/58 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Antonino Rocca beat Great Bolo by DQ in a match with George Becker as special referee
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers beat Johnny Heidman & Jim Austeri
Slave Girl Moolah beat Peggy Allen
Mike Clancy beat Hans Schnabel by DQ
Gory Guerrero beat Harry Lewis

6/16/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Leo Garibaldi & Red Bastein vs. Frank Jares & Ike Eakins
Paul Anderson vs. Gypsy Joe
Nick Roberts vs. Jack Vansky 

6/17/58 Columbia, SC @ Capital City Park
Don Eagle & Leo Garibaldi vs. Ike Eakins & Great Bolo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gory Guerrero vs. Gypsy Joe
Frank Jares vs. Chick Garibaldi

6/17/58 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
George Becker & Mike Clancy beat Jim Austeri & Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastein beat Bob Corby in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah beat Peggy Allen(19:00)
Angelo Martinelli beat Jack Vansky

6/18/58 Asheville, NC @ City Audotorium
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers vs. Hans Schnabel & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ike Eakins vs. Leo Garibaldi
Nick Roberts vs. Chick Garibaldi

6/18/58 Greensboro, NC @ Memorial Stadium
George Becker & Mike Clancy beat Bob Corby & Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls match
Paul Anderson beat Gypsy Joe via pinfall
Millie Stafford beat Peggy Allen via pinfall
Red Bastein beat Jack Vansky

6/20/58 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Peggy Allen vs. Millie Stafford in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Ike Eakins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Garibaldi vs. Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Jares vs. Mike Clancy

6/21/58 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

6/21/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Frank Jares & Hans Schnabel beat George Becker & Mike Clancy to win Southern Tag Title
Peggy Allen vs. Millie Stafford

6/21/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers beat Ike Eakins & Jim Austeri by DQ
Nick Roberts vs. Gypsy Joe
Bob Corby vs. Gory Guerrero

6/23/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Mike Clancy beat Hans Schnabel by DQ
Paul Anderson beat Gypsy Joe
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers beat Frank Jares & Jack Vansky
Ike Eakins beat Leo Garibaldi  

6/23/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Millie Stafford
Red Bastein & Gory Guerrero vs. Great Bolo & Bob Corby
Nick Roberts vs. Chick Garibaldi

6/24/58 Columbia, SC @ Capital City Park
Don Eagle vs. Ike Eakins in a boxing match
Billy Two Rivers & Gory Guerrero vs. Frank Jares & Bob Corby in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Garibaldi vs. Jack Vansky

6/24/58 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
George Becker & Mike Clancy vs. Jim Austeri & Hans Schnabel in a fence match
Paul Anderson beat Gypsy Joe
Great Bolo vs. Red Bastein
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Millie Stafford

6/25/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers vs. Hans Schnabel & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Paul Anderson vs. Gypsy Joe
Ike Eakins vs. Nick Roberts

6/26/58 Greensboro, NC @ Memorial Stadium
Great Bolo beat Gory Guerrero in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Eagle & Angelo Martinelli(sub for Billy Two Rivers) beat Tom Bradley & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Paul Anderson beat Jim Austeri(8:10)
Chick Garibaldi beat Jack Vansky(sub for Angelo Martinelli)

6/27/58 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Ike Eakins & Hans Schnabel vs. George Becker & Mike Clancy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leo Garibaldi vs. Bob Corby
Frank Jares vs. Red Bastein

6/27/58 Orangeburg, SC @ Mirmow Field
Paul Anderson vs. Gypsy Joe
Gory Guerrero & Chick Garibaldi vs. Jack Vansky & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Millie Stafford in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/28/58 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

6/28/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Frank Jares & Hans Schnabel vs. George Becker & Mike Clancy
Gory Guerrero vs. Bob Corby

6/28/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Don Eagle beat Ike Eakins(1:46) by knockout in 6th round of a boxing match
Great Bolo beat Leo Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastein beat Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Note: Billy Two Rivers & Jim Austeri both no showed

6/28/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Anderson beat Nick Roberts(6:14)
Millie Stafford beat Peggy Allen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Vansky & Johnny Heidman beat Gypsy Joe & Buddy Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/30/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Mike Clancy & Paul Anderson beat Ike Eakins & Hans Schnabel
Bob Corby beat Leo Garibaldi
Gory Guerrero beat Tom Bradley
Jim Austeri draw Chick Garibaldi  

6/30/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Red Bastein & Millie Stafford vs. Frank Jares & Peggy Allen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Eagle vs. Johnny Heidman
Gypsy Joe vs. Nick Roberts

Last edited on Sun Sep 1st, 2019 12:23 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 08:32 am
  PM Quote Reply
100th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1428
Status: 
Offline
7/1/58 Columbia, SC @ Capital City Park
Frank Jares & Bob Corby beat Don Eagle & Gory Guerrero in a 2 of 3 falls match
Millie Stafford beat Peggy Allen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ike Eakins beat Angelo Martinelli

7/1/58 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
George Becker, Mike Clancy & Paul Anderson vs. Jim Austeri, Hans Schnabel & Gypsy Joe
Plus 2 other matches including Red Bastein, Nick Roberts, Leo Garibaldi and others

7/2/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Paul Anderson, George Becker & Don Eagle vs. Hans Schnabel, Jim Austeri & Ike Eakins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Vansky vs. Red Bastein
Tom Bradley vs. Leo Garibaldi

7/3/58 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
George Becker & Mike Clancy beat Ike Eakins & Hans Schnabel
Frank Jares beat Chick Garibaldi
Paul Anderson beat Gypsy Joe

7/4/58 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Paul Anderson beat Gypsy Joe
Hans Schnabel & Ike Eakins vs. George Becker & Mike Clancy in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas rules match
Chick Garibaldi vs. Frank Jares

7/4/58 Orangeburg, SC @ Football Stadium
Gypsy Joe & Peggy Allen vs. Gory Guerrero & Pat Sherry in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Vansky vs. Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nick Roberts vs. Tinker Todd

7/5/58 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

7/5/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker & Mike Clancy beat Frank Jares & Hans Schnabel to win Southern Tag Title in a no DQ match
Chick Garibaldi vs. Gypsy Joe

7/5/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Great Bolo vs. Nick Roberts
Slave Girl Moolah & Millie Stafford vs. Peggy Allen & Pat Sherry
Gory Guerrero vs. Buddy Lee

7/5/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Anderson beat Jim Austeri(6:11) via pinfall
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers beat Jack Vansky & Johnny Heidman by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ike Eakins beat Angelo Martinelli(7:39) via pinfall

7/7/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Ike Eakins & Hans Schnabel beat Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers
Great Bolo beat Gory Guerrero
Mike Clancy beat Bob Corby
Gypsy Joe draw Tinker Todd  

7/7/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Frank Jares vs. Red Bastein
Paul Anderson vs. Tom Bradley
Nick Roberts & Angelo Martinelli vs. Johnny Heidman & Jim Austeri

7/8/58 Columbia, SC @ Capital City Park
Paul Anderson beat Tom Bradley(4:00)
Frank Jares & Bob Corby beat Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ike Eakins beat Chick Garibaldi

7/8/58 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium(Cancelled due to rain)
Great Bolo vs. Nick Roberts
Red Bastein & Gory Guerrero vs. Jim Austeri & Jack Vansky
Hans Schnabel vs. Mike Clancy
Plus 1 other match

7/9/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers draw Ernie Dusek & Ike Eakins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Paul Anderson beat Hans Schnabel(10:37)
Cyclone Anaya beat Tom Bradley(6:11)

7/10/58 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Paul Anderson, Red Bastein & Mike Clancy beat Ike Eakins, Frank Jares & Hans Schnabel
Gory Guerrero beat Bob Corby

7/11/58 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Paul Anderson, Red Bastein & Mike Clancy vs. Hans Schnabel, Ike Eakins & Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gory Guerrero vs. Bob Corby in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/11/58 Orangeburg, SC @ Football Stadium
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek vs. Nick Roberts & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Pat Sherry in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi vs. Gypsy Joe

7/12/58 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

7/12/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Great Bolo vs. Nick Roberts
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers vs. Bob Corby & Jim Austeri

7/12/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA

7/12/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ike Eakins & Frank Jares beat Gory Guerrero & Jack Vansky(sub for Mike Clancy) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman & Jack Vansky beat Buddy Lee & Gypsy Joe

7/14/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers beat Ike Eakins & Hans Schnabel
Great Bolo beat George Curtis
Peggy Allen beat Rita Cortez
Cyclone Anaya beat Ernie Dusek by DQ

7/14/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Paul Anderson & Red Bastein vs. Johnny Heidman & Frank Jares
Jack Vansky vs. Gory Guerrero
Gypsy Joe vs. Angelo Martinelli

7/15/58 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Anderson beat Ike Eakins(6:00) via pinfall
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers beat Frank Jares & Bob Corby in a 2 of 3 falls match
Peggy Allen beat Rita Cortez via pinfall
Ernie Dusek beat George Curtis(sub for Tinker Todd)

7/15/58 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Great Bolo beat Nick Roberts in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastein & Gory Guerrero beat Jim Austeri & Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Anaya beat Hans Schnabel by DQ
Johnny Heidman beat Angelo Martinelli(15:00)

7/17/58 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Paul Anderson beat Hans Schnabel
Frank Jares beat Gory Guerrero
Ike Eakins beat George Curtis
Peggy Allen beat Ann Regan

7/17/58 Greensboro, NC @ Memorial Stadium
Great Bolo vs. Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd(sub for Mike Clancy) & Red Bastein vs. Gypsy Joe & Bob Corby in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi vs. Angelo Martinelli

7/18/58 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Rita Cortez vs. Peggy Allen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Paul Anderson vs. Hans Schnabel
Frank Jares vs. George Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gory Guerrero vs. Ike Eakins

7/18/58 Orangeburg, SC @ Mirmow Field
Gypsy Joe & Tom Bradley beat Nick Roberts & Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

7/19/58 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

7/19/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers vs. Bob Corby & Jim Austeri
Gypsy Joe vs. Bennie Matta

7/19/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA

7/19/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Frank Jares & Ike Eakins beat Cyclone Anaya & Gory Guerrero(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Peggy Allen beat Rita Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman beat Chick Garibaldi(27:09) via pinfall

7/21/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo beat Ernie Dusek
Paul Anderson beat Ike Eakins
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers beat Antone Leone & Frank Jares by DQ
Cyclone Ayana beat George Curtis

7/21/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
9-man battle royal including Red Bastein, Angelo Martinelli, Gory Guerrero, Hans Schnabel, Johnny Heidman, Tom Bradley, Gypsy Joe and Bob Corby  
Plus other matches

7/22/58 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Anderson, Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers beat Ernie Dusek, Frank Jares & Bob Corby in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Bolo beat Nick Roberts
Gory Guerrero beat Ike Eakins

7/22/58 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Red Bastein & Cyclone Anaya beat Gypsy Joe & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Antone Leone beat George Curtis(15:00)
Hans Schnabel beat Angelo Martinelli(12:00)
Chick Garibaldi beat Tom Bradley by DQ

7/23/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers beat Ernie Dusek & Ike Eakins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gory Guerrero beat Frank Jares(22:16) by countout
Cyclone Anaya beat Jim Austeri(13:15)

7/23/58 Greensboro, NC @ Memorial Stadium
Great Bolo beat Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Paul Anderson beat Nick Roberts(4:00) via pinfall
Red Bastein & George Curtis beat Antone Leone & Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd draw Bob Corby(30:00)

7/24/58 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Paul Anderson beat Ike Eakins
Frank Jares beat Red Bastein
Hans Schnabel beat Nick Roberts
Gory Guerrero beat Jim Austeri by DQ

7/24/58 Rock Hill, SC @ Municipal Stadium
Great Bolo beat Angelo Martinelli
Ernie Dusek beat Chick Garibaldi
Bob Corby draw George Curtis

7/25/58 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Paul Anderson vs. Ike Eakins
Frank Jares vs. Red Bastein in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri vs. Gory Guerrero
Hans Schnabel vs. Nick Roberts

7/26/58 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

7/26/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Don Eagle vs. Great Bolo
Tinker Todd vs. Gypsy Joe
Jack Vansky vs. Tom Bradley  

7/26/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA

7/26/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Gory Guerrero & Cyclone Anaya beat Ike Eakins & Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman & Slave Girl Moolah beat George Curtis & Judy Grable in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/28/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Ernie Dusek beat Great Bolo by DQ
George Becker & Paul Anderson beat Antone Leone & Frank Jares
George Curtis beat Tom Bradley
Cyclone Ayana beat Gypsy Joe

7/28/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Hans Schnable & Johnny Heidman vs. Red Bastein & Gory Guerrero
Buddy Lee vs. Nick Roberts
Tinker Todd vs. Jack Vansky

7/29/58 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ernie Dusek beat George Becker by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi & Nick Roberts beat Frank Jares & Bob Corby in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Grable beat Rita Cortez(16:00)
Gypsy Joe beat George Curtis(22:00)

7/29/58 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Great Bolo vs. Red Bastein in a 2 of 3 falls match
Paul Anderson vs. Hans Schnabel
Gory Guerrero & Cyclone Anaya vs. Antone Leone & Johnny Heidman
Peggy Allen vs. Millie Stafford

7/30/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Gory Guerrero vs. Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker & Pete Managoff vs. Hans Schnabel & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd vs. Jack Vansky

7/31/58 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Frank Jares beat Red Bastein by DQ
Paul Anderson & Gory Guerrero beat Hans Schnabel & Jack Vansky
Great Bolo beat George Curtis

7/31/58 Rock Hill, SC @ Municipal Stadium
Cyclone Anaya beat Antone Leone
Judy Grable & Peggy Allen beat Millie Stafford & Rita Cortez

7/31/58 North Wilkesboro, NC @ Lakeview Speedway
George Becker vs. Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli & Chick Garibaldi vs. Johnny heidman & Bob Corby in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/1/58 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Paul Anderson & Gory Guerrero vs. Hans Schnabel & Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastein vs. Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Bolo vs. George Curtis

8/1/58 Orangeburg, SC @ Mirmow Field
Nick Roberts & Angelo Martinelli vs. Gypsy Joe & Tom Bradlet in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Corby vs. Johnny Heidman
Tinker Todd vs. Chick Garibaldi

8/2/58 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

8/2/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Frank Jares vs. Nick Roberts
Red Bastein vs. Gypsy Joe
Millie Stafford & Slave Girl Moolah vs. Ann Regan & Judy Grable

8/2/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Paul Anderson beat Ernie Dusek & Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Buddy Lee(15:00) by DQ
Bob Corby draw Tinker Todd

8/4/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo beat Ernie Dusek in a Texas death match
Cyclone Ayana & Gory Guerrero beat Antone Leone & Frank Jares
George Becker beat Hans Schnabel
Nick Roberts beat Bob Corby  

8/4/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Johnny Heidman vs. Red Bastein in a Texas death match
Judy Grable & Millie Stafford vs. Peggy Allen & Rita Cortez
Buddy Lee vs. Angelo Martinelli

8/5/58 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker beat Ernie Duske in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Grable & Peggy Allen beat Rita Cortez & Millie Stafford in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Jares & Gypsy Joe beat Chick Garibaldi & Tinker Todd

8/5/58 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Great Bolo & Antone Leone beat Cyclone Anaya & Gory Guerrero in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnabel beat Nick Roberts(18:00)
Red Bastein beat Bob Corby(14:00)
Angelo Martinelli beat Tom Bradley

8/6/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Hans Schnabel, Frank Jares & Ernie Dusek vs. George Becker, Gory Guerrero & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Grable & Millie Stafford vs. Rita Cortez & Peggy Allen in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/7/58 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
George Becker & Red Bastein beat Frank Jares & Hans Schnabel by DQ
Ernie Dusek beat Gory Guerrero
Jim Austeri beat Tinker Todd(sub for Chick Garibaldi)

8/7/58 Rock Hill, SC @ Municipal Stadium
Great Bolo beat Cyclone Anaya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Antone Leone beat Chick Garibaldi(17:00)
Nick Roberts beat Gypsy Joe(11:00) via pinfall

8/8/58 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Red Bastein vs. Hans Schnabel & Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ernie Dusek vs. Gory Guerrero
Jim Austeri vs. Chick Garibaldi

8/8/58 Orangeburg, SC @ Mirmow Field
Nick Roberts & Angelo Martinelli vs. Gypsy Joe & Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Grabel vs. Peggy Allen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bennie Matta vs. Chick Garibaldi

8/9/58 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

8/9/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Antone Leone and Jim Austeri vs. Chick Garibaldi and Johnny Heidman
Red Bastein beat Frank Jares

8/9/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Great Bolo beat Hans Schnabel
Cyclone Anaya & Nick Roberts beat Buddy Lee & Bob Corby in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ernie Dusek beat Tinker Todd

8/11/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers beat Hans Schnabel & Antone Leone
Peggy Allen & Judy Grable beat Rita Cortez & Millie Stafford
Ernie Dusek beat Gory Guerrero
George Becker beat Frank Jares

8/11/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Cyclone Anaya vs. Great Bolo
Johnny Heiman vs. Red Bastein in a boxing match
Jack Vansky & Jim Austeri vs. Angelo Martinelli & Tinker Todd

8/12/58 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Gory Guerrero beat Ernie Dusek & Gypsy Joe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Angelo Martinelli beat Frank Jares(18:00)
Nick Roberts beat Tom Bradley(12:00)

8/12/58 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Great Bolo & Antone Leone vs. Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastein vs. Jim Austeri
Cyclone Anaya vs. Hans Schnabel
Jack Vansky vs. Chick Garibaldi

8/14/58 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
George Becker & Red Bastein beat Frank Jares & Hans Schnabel
Ernie Dusek beat Chick Garibaldi
Jack Vansky draw Gory Guerrero

8/14/58 Rock Hill, SC @ Municipal Stadium
Billy Two Rivers & Don Eagle beat Johnny Heidman & Jim Austeri
Antone Leone beat Tinker Todd
Nick Roberts beat Tom Bradley

8/14/58 Greensboro, NC @ Memorial Stadium
Great Bolo vs. Angelo Martinelli in a 2 of 3 falls match
Millie Stafford & Judy Grable vs. Peggy Allen & Rita Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman vs. Cyclone Anaya

8/15/58 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Red Bastein vs. Hans Schnabel & Frank Jares in a 2 of 3 falls, losers leaves town, Texas tornado match
Ernie Dusek vs. Chick Garibaldi
Gory Guerrero vs. Jack Vansky

8/15/58 Orangeburg, SC @ Armory
Judy Grable & Peggy Allen vs. Millie Stafford & Rita Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nick Roberts & Angelo Martielli vs. Gypsy Joe & Tom Bradley in a Texas royal match with 2 referees

8/16/58 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

8/16/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Red Bastein vs. Frank Jares in a 3 of 5 falls match
Nick Roberts & Angelo Martinelli vs. Buddy Lee & Tom Bradley

8/16/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Great Bolo vs. Ernie Dusek
Judy Grable & Peggy Allen vs. Slave Girl Moolah & Millie Stafford
Tinker Todd vs. Chick Garibaldi  

8/16/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker beat Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Antone Leone & Gypsy Joe beat Cyclone Anaya & Gory Guerrero in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/18/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo draw Red Bastein
Paul Anderson beat Antone Leone
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers beat Waldo Von Erich & Fritz Von Erich by DQ
Ernie Dusek draw George Becker

8/18/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Rocky Perez & Peggy Allen vs. Gory Geurrero & Millie Stafford
Johnny Heidman vs. Cyclone Anaya
Nick Roberts vs. Buddy Lee

8/19/58 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Gory Guerrero vs. Ernie Dusek & Gypsy Joe in a Texas death match
Fritz Von Erich & Waldo Von Erich vs. Nick Roberts & Rocky Perez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Jack Vansky

8/19/58 Statesville, NC @ High School Stadium
Great Bolo vs. Cyclone Anaya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Peggy Allen vs. Millie Stafford
Tinker Todd vs. Tom Bradley

8/19/58 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers beat Jim Austeri & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastein beat Antone Leone(21:00)
Judy Grable beat Rita Cortez(12:00)
Chick Garibaldi beat Jack Vansky(19:00)

8/20/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Great Bolo & Antone Leone vs. Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ernie Dusek vs. Pete Managoff
Jack Vansky vs. Gory Guerrero

8/20/58 Charlottesville, VA @ Lane High School Athletic Field

8/21/58 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
George Becker beat Ernie Dusek by DQ
Fritz Von Erich beat Nick Roberts
Waldo Von Erich beat Rocky Perez
Peggy Allen beat Rita Cortez

8/21/58 Rock Hill, SC @ Municipal Stadium
Billy Two Rivers, Don Eagle & Red Bastein beat Johnny Heidman, Jim Austeri & Antone Leone
Judy Grable beat Millie Stafford
Red Bastein beat Jim Austeri

8/22/58 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Nick Roberts & Rocky Perez vs. Fritz Von Erich & Waldo Von Erich in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rita Cortez vs. Peggy Allen

8/22/58 Orangeburg, SC @ Armory
Gory Guerrero & Cyclone Anaya vs. Gypsy Joe & Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Grable vs. Millie Stafford in a 2 of 3 fall smatch
Tinker Todd vs. Jack Vansky

8/23/58 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

8/23/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker & Red Bastein vs. Buddy Lee & Tom Bradley
Pete Managoff vs. Jim Austeri

8/23/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Waldo Von Erich & Fritz Von Erich beat Nick Roberts & Tinker Todd in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marco Polo(sub for Don Eagle) & Billy Two Rivers beat Ernie Dusek & Johnny Heidman by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/23/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Cyclone Anaya & Gory Guerrero beat Antone Leone & Gypsy Joe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Millie Stafford beat Judy Grable in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Jack Vansky via pinfall

8/25/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo beat Red Bastein in a no time limit match
Waldo Von Erich & Fritz Von Erich draw George Becker & Cyclone Anaya
Ernie Dusek beat Nick Roberts
Mike Paidousis beat Tinker Todd

8/25/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Fuzzy Cupid & Bull Brummell vs. Red Feather & Farmer McGregor in a 2 of 3 falls match
Antone Leone vs. Billy Two Rivers
Lou Klein vs. Johnny Heidman

8/26/58 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Fritz Von Erich & Waldo Von Erich beat Chick Garibaldi & Cyclone Anaya in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker & Gory Guerrero beat Jack Vansky & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Bolo(sub for Pete Managoff) beat Tom Bradley(5:00)

8/26/58 Statesville, NC @ High School Stadium
Billy Two Rivers beat Buddy Lee by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ernie Dusek beat Lou Klein in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Feather & Farmer McGregor beat Fuzzy Cupid & Bull Brummell in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/26/58 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Red Bastein beat Antone Leone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis, Johnny Heidman & Gypsy Joe beat Nick Roberts, Rocky Perez & Tinker Todd in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidosuis beat Tinker Todd
Johnny Heidman draw Nick Roberts
Rocky Perez beat Gypsy Joe(10:00) by DQ

8/28/58 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Red Bastein beat Johnny Valentine by DQ
Ernie Dusek beat Gory Guerrero
Fritz Von Erich beat Nick Roberts
Waldo Von Erich beat Chick Garibaldi

8/28/58 Rock Hill, SC @ Municipal Stadium
Cyclone Anaya & Billy Two Rivers beat Johnny Heidman & Great Bolo by DQ
Red Feather beat Fuzzy Cupid
Mike Paidousis beat Rocky Perez

8/29/58 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Johnny Valentine vs. Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fritz Von Erich vs. Nick Roberts
Red Bastein vs. Gory Guerrero
Chick Garibaldi vs. Waldo Von Erich

8/29/58 Rockingham, NC @ Ball Park
Billy Two Rivers & Don Eagle vs. Gypsy Joe & Johnny Heidman
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Peggy Allen

8/30/58 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

8/30/58 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Peggy Allen & Judy Grable vs. Sylvia Torres & Millie Stafford
Red Bastein vs. Jack Vansky
Chick Garibaldi vs. Gypsy Joe

8/30/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Gory Guerrero, Pete Managoff & Billy Two Rivers vs. Antone Leone, Jim Austeri & Tom Bradley
Plus other matches

8/30/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Ernie Dusek beat George Becker(21:00) via pinfall
Cyclone Anaya beat Great Bolo by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fritz Von Erich & Waldo Von Erich beat Johnny Heidman & Rocky Perez in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/1/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Ernie Dusek beat Cyclone Anaya
Mike Paidousis beat Paul Bunyan
Frank Altman beat Lou Klein
Billy Two Rivers & Little Red Feather beat Gypsy Joe & Fuzzy Cupid

9/1/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Great Bolo & Johnny Heidman vs. Chick Garibaldi & Rocky Perez in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Antone Leone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Sylvia Torres in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/2/58 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Gory Guerrero vs. Fritz Von Erich & Waldo Von Erich in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ernie Dusek vs. Angelo Martinelli
Cyclone Anaya vs. Frank Altman

9/2/58 Statesville, NC(Cancelled due to unsuitable indoor facilities)  

9/2/58 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Red Bastein & Rocky Perez beat Great Bolo & Antone Leone by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Little Beaver & Chief Red Feather beat Bull Brummell & Fuzzy Cupid in a 2 of 3 falls match
Paul Bunyan beat Lou Klein(8:00) via pinfall

9/3/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Fritz Von erich & Waldo Von Erich vs. George Becker & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Red Feather & Little Beaver vs. Bull Brummell & Fuzzy Cupid in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/4/58 Rock Hill, SC @ Municipal Stadium
Gory Guerrero & Billy Two Rivers beat Waldo Von Erich & Fritz Von Erich by DQ
Antone Leone draw Angelo Martinelli
Paul Bunyon beat Frank Altman

9/4/58 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Little Beaver & Little Red Feather beat Beau Brummell & Fuzzy Cupid
George Becker beat Jack Vansky
Ernie Dusek beat Rocky Perez

9/4/58 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium(Special Thursday Show)
Judy Grable & Peggy Allen vs. Sylvia Torres & Millie Stafford in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Anaya vs. Tom Bradley
Johnny Heidman vs. Chick Garibaldi

9/5/58 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Little Beaver & Little Red Feather vs. Bull Brummeil & Fuzzy Cupid in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

9/6/58 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

9/6/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Waldo Von Erich & Fritz Von Erich vs. Chick Garibaldi & Gory Guerrero
Peggy Allen & Judy Grable vs. Sylvia Torres & Millie Stafford

9/6/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Paul Bunyan beat Gypsy Joe
Ernie Dusek beat George Becker by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Little Beaver & Little Red Feather beat Fuzzy Cupid & Bull Brummell in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/6/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Red Bastein & Billy Two Rivers beat Great Bolo & Johnny Heidman by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rocky Perez beat Jack Vansky(21:11)
Jim Austeri beat Nick Roberts(19:41) via pinfall

9/8/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker beat Paul Bunyan
Waldo Von Erich & Fritz Von Erich beat Gory Guerrero & Red Bastein
Mike Paidousis beat Nick Roberts
Jim Austeri draw Rocky Perez

9/8/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Antone Leone vs. Cyclone Anaya
Billy Two Rivers & Black Hawk vs. Great Bolo & Johnny Heidman
Angelo Martinelli vs. Frank Altman  

9/9/58 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Gory Guerrero beat Fritz Von Erich & Waldo Von Erich in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marco Polo draw Antone Leone(30:00)
Billy Two Rivers beat Gypsy Joe
Johnny Heidman beat Nick Roberts

9/9/58 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Great Bolo beat Paul Bunyan(6:00)
Red Bastein & Rocky Perez beat Jim Austeri & Ernie Dusek by DQ
Cyclone Anaya beat Jack Vansky(13:00)
Chick Garibaldi beat Frank Altman(18:00)

9/11/58 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
No Wrestling

9/11/58 Lincolnton, NC @ High School Field

9/11/58 Orangeburg, SC @ Armory
Gory Guerrero & Cyclone Anaya vs. Gypsy Joe & Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ernie Dusek vs. Rocky Perez
Angelo Martinelli vs. Frank Altman

9/12/58 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition Grandstand
Red Bastein vs. Gypsy Joe
George Becker vs. Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fritz Von Erich & Waldo Von Erich vs. Gory Guerrero & Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Note:  No Wrestling in Richmond until October 17

9/13/58 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

9/13/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Waldo Von Erich & Fritz Von Erich draw Pete Managoff & Gory Guerrero
Marco Polo vs. Jim Austeri

9/13/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Paul Bunyan vs. Ernie Dusek
George Becker & Nick Roberts vs. Tom Bradley & Frank Altman
Jack Vansky vs. Chick Garibaldi

9/13/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Red Bastein & Billy Two Rivers beat Antone Leone & Gypsy Joe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sylvia Torres beat Millie Stafford in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman draw Rocky Perez(30:00)
Note:  No wrestling in Spartanburg until October 25

9/15/58 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Great Bolo beat Ernie Dusek in a loser leaves town match
Paul Anderson beat Mike Paidousis
Red Bastein draw George Becker
Mike Clancy beat Antone Leone
Waldo Von Erich & Fritz Von Erich beat Cyclone Anaya & Billy Two Rivers
Betty Grable beat Rita Cortez

9/15/58 Greenville, SC @ Textile Hall
Rocky Perez & Gory Guerrero vs. Lou Plummer & Dick Lever
Angelo Martinelli vs. Prince Omar
Nick Roberts vs. Frank Altman

9/16/58 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Fritz Von Erich & Waldo Von Erich beat George Becker & Gory Guerrero in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas rules match
Billy Two Rivers beat Jim Austeri
Marco Polo beat Jack Vansky
Lou Plummer beat Cyclone Anaya

9/16/58 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Mike Clancy beat Ernie Dusek by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastein & Rocky Perez beat Frank Altman & Dick Lever in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman beat Prince Omar(8:00) via pinfall
Mike Paidousis beat Nick Roberts(10:00)

9/17/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mike Clancy vs. Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ernie Dusek vs. Nick Roberts in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers, Gory Guerrero & Chick Garibaldi vs. Dick Lever, Prince Omar & Frank Altman in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/18/58 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Red Bastein beat Ernie Dusek
George Becker beat Frank Altman
Mike Paidousis beat Nick Roberts
Judy Grable beat Rita Cortez

9/20/58 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

9/20/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker beat Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ, no time limit match
Cyclone Anaya & Angelo Martinelli beat Lou Plummer & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri beat Nick Roberts(14:00)

9/20/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Waldo Von Erich & Fritz Von Erich vs. Pete Managoff & Gory Guerrero in a no time limit match
Dick Lever vs. Frank Altman  

9/22/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Mike Clancy beat Dick Lever & Lou Plummer
Paul Anderson & Gory Guerrero beat Waldo Von Erich & Fritz Von Erich by DQ
Mike Paidousis beat Angelo Martinelli
Billy Two Rivers beat Prince Omar  

9/23/58 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Mike Clancy vs. Fritz Von Erich & Waldo Von Erich in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gory Guerrero vs. Jim Austeri in a no time limit match
Lou Plummer vs. Chick Garibaldi
Marco Polo vs. Dick Lever

9/23/58 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Cyclone Anaya & Billy Two Rivers beat Antone Leone & Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Bolo beat Rocky Perez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis beat Angelo Martinelli(18:00)
Johnny Heidman beat Jack Vansky(14:00)

9/24/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pete Managoff vs. Ernie Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis vs. Billy Two Rivers
Gory Guerrero vs. Great Bolo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marco Polo vs. Dick Lever

9/25/58 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
George Becker beat Jim Austeri in finals of a battle royal
Marco Polo beat Prince Omar
Billy Two Rivers beat Lou Plummer by DQ
Mike Paidousis beat Dick Lever

9/25/58 Bristol, TN @ Rebels Retreat
Rocky Perez vs. Cyclone Anaya
Jack Vansky vs. Angelo Martinelli

9/26/58 Lincolnton, NC @ High School Field
Great Bolo vs. Gory Guerrero
Rita Cortez vs. Betty Clark
Billy Two Rivers & Angelo Martinelli vs. Jack Vansky & Tom Bradley

9/27/58 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

9/27/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Mike Paidousis, Waldo Von Erich & Fritz Von Erich beat Rocky Perez, Pete Managoff & Gory Guerrero
Dick Lever vs. Angelo Martinelli

9/27/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Mike Clancy beat Jim Austeri & Johnny Heidman
Cyclone Anaya beat Great Bolo(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer(sub for Angelo Martinelli) & Chick Garibaldi vs. Jack Vansky & Buddy Lee(sub for Tom Bradley)

9/29/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo beat Mike Paidousis
Waldo Von Erich & Fritz Von Erich beat Gory Guerrero & Rocky Perez
Cyclone Anaya beat Antone Leone
Billy Two Rivers beat Tom Bradley   

9/30/58 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker, Mike Clancy & Gory Guerrero vs. Fritz Von Erich, Waldo Von Erich & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers vs. Lou Plummer
Marco Polo vs. Prince Omar

Last edited on Sun Sep 1st, 2019 12:24 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 08:33 am
  PM Quote Reply
101st Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1428
Status: 
Offline
10/1/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Great Bolo beat Gory Guerrero in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley beat Chick Garibaldi
Jack Vansky beat Prince Omar(14:16)

10/2/58 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Mike Paidousis beat George Becker
Great Bolo beat Gory Guerrero
Mike Clancy beat Lou Plummer
Marco Polo beat Antone Leone

10/2/58 Bristol, TN @ Rebels Retreat
Billy Two Rivers & Cyclone Anaya vs. Jim Austeri & Rocky Perez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Anaya vs. Jim Austeri
Billy Two Rivers vs. Rocky Perez

10/3/58 Lynchburg, VA @ National Guard Armory
George Becker & Mike Clancy vs. Fritz Von Erich & Waldo Von Erich
Great Bolo vs. Rocky Perez
Plus other matches

10/4/58 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

10/4/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Mike Paidousis vs. Gory Guerrero
Lou Plummer vs. Pete Managoff
Chick Garibaldi vs. Jim Austeri  

10/4/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Cyclone Anaya draw Great Bolo(90:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Princess Tona Tomah beat Betty Hawkins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers beat Jack Vansky
Tom Bradley draw Marco Polo

10/6/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Waldo Von Erich & Fritz Von Erich beat George Becker & Mike Clancy
Princess Tona Tomah beat Betty Hawkins
Karol Fozoff beat Chick Garibaldi
Red Bastein draw Cyclone Anaya

10/7/58 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Mike Clancy vs. Mike Paidousis & Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Princess Tona Tomah vs. Betty Hawkins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri vs. Waldo Von Erich
Fritz Von Erich vs. Billy Two Rivers  

10/8/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Cyclone Anaya vs. Great Bolo in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker & Mike Clancy vs. Tom Bradley & Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers vs. Jim Austeri

10/9/58 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
George Becker beat Mike Paidousis
Red Bastein beat Marco Polo
Great Bolo beat Rocky Perez
Mike Clancy beat Prince Omar

10/9/58 Bristol, TN @ Rebels Retreat
Billy Two Rivers vs. Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley vs. Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/11/58 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

10/11/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker & Mike Clancy vs. Lou Plummer & Mike Paidousis
Prince Omar vs. Jim Austeri

10/11/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Cyclone Anaya beat Great Bolo by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Jack Vansky(18:00) via pinfall
Rocky Perez beat Tom Bradley(15:00)
Johnny Heidman beat Chick Garibaldi(22:00) via pinfall

10/13/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Waldo Von Erich & Fritz Von Erich beat George Becker & Mike Clancy to win Southern Tag Title
Cyclone Anaya beat Karol Fozoff
Mike Paidousis beat Red Bastein
Thor Hagen beat Jim Austeri

10/14/58 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Fritz Von Erich & Waldo Von Erich beat Jim Austeri in a handicap match
George Becker & Mike Clancy beat Jack Vansky & Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastein beat Lou Plummer

10/15/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Cyclone Anaya vs. Great Bolo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastein & Billy Two Rivers vs. Tom Bradley & Karol Fozoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Buddy Lee

10/16/58 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
George Becker & Mike Clancy beat Fritz Von Erich & Waldo Von Erich
Mike Paidousis beat Rocky Perez
Karol Fozoff beat Marco Polo  

10/16/58 Bristol, TN @ Rebels Retreat
Lou Plummer & Thor Hagen vs. Johnny Heidman & Jim Austeri in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer vs. Johnny Heidman
Thor Hagen vs. Jim Austeri

10/17/58 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Fritz & Waldo Von Erich vs. George Becker & Mike Clancy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karol Fozoff beat Marco Polo
Mike Paidousis vs. Rocky Perez

10/18/58 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

10/18/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker & Mike Clancy vs. Lou Plummer & Mike Paidousis
Pete Managoff vs. Karol Fozoff
Marco Polo vs. Jim Austeri  

10/18/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Great Bolo vs. Cyclone Anaya in a Texas death match
Fritz Von Erich & Waldo Von Erich vs. Thor Hagen & Rocky Perez
Billy Two Rivers vs. Johnny Heidman

10/20/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker, Mike Clancy & Billy Two Rivers beat Mike Paidousis, Waldo Von Erich & Fritz Von Erich
Red Bastein beat Karol Fozoff by DQ
Thor Hagen beat Lou Plummer
Cyclone Anaya beat Jack Vansky  

10/21/58 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker, Mike Clancy & Jim Austeri vs. Fritz Von Erich, Waldo Von Erich & Karol Fozoff in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Mike Paidousis vs. Rocky Perez
Red Bastein vs. Marco Polo

10/22/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Great Bolo & Mike Paidousis vs. Billy Two Rivers & Cyclone Anaya in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees(one being Red Bastein)
Red Bastein vs. Lou Plummer
Prince Omar vs. Buddy Lee

10/23/58 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
George Becker & Mike Clancy beat Fritz Von Erich & Waldo Von Erich
Rita Cortez beat Betty Evans
Mike Paidousis beat Jack Vansky

10/23/58 Bristol, TN @ Rebels Retreat
Jim Austeri & Rocky Perez vs. Thor Hagen & Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rocky Perez vs. Thor Hagen
Jim Austeri vs. Lou Plummer

10/24/58 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Fritz Von Erich & Waldo Von Erich vs. George Becker & Mike Clancy in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas rules match
Betty Evans vs. Rita Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Vansky vs. Mike Paidousis

10/25/58 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

10/25/58 Lenoir, NC
George Becker & Mike Clancy vs. Lou Plummer & Mike Paidousis
Thor Hagen vs. Pete Managoff

10/25/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Great Bolo & Johnny Heidman beat Waldo Von Erich & Fritz Von Erich in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Anaya beat Jack Vansky(27:00) via pinfall
Buddy Lee beat Prince Omar(11:00) via pinfall

10/25/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Billy Two Rivers & Marco Polo beat Jim Austeri & Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah beat Ann Regan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marco Polo draw Jim Austeri(20:00)

10/27/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Mike Clancy beat Waldo Von Erich & Fritz Von Erich to win Southern Tag Title
Larry Hamilton beat Red Bastein
Ray Stevens beat Jim Austeri
Mike Paidousis beat Rocky Perez 

10/28/58 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mike Paidousis & Karol Fozoff beat George Becker & Mike Clancy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Larry Hamilton beat Ray Stevens
Cyclone Anaya beat Jim Austeri
Lou Plummer beat Rocky Perez

10/29/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Slave Girl Moolah & Rita Cortez vs. Betty Clark & Ann Regan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers vs. Great Bolo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastein vs. Thor Hagen

10/30/58 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Slave Girl Moolah & Rita Cortez beat Betty Clarke & Ann Regan
Mike Paidousis beat Marco Polo
Karol Fozoff beat Rocky Perez

10/30/58 Bristol, TN @ Rebels Retreat
5-man battle royal including Prince Omar, Thor Hagen, Tom Bradley, Tito Romero and Whitey Caldwell
Plus 2 other matches

10/31/58 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Cyclone Anaya vs. Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah & Rita Cortez vs. Ann Regan & Betty Clark in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karol Fozoff vs. Rocky Perez(aka Eduardo Perez)

11/1/58 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

11/1/58 Lenoir, NC
Rita Cortez & Slave Girl Moolah vs. Betty Clark & Ann Regan
Pete Managoff vs. Buddy Lee  

11/1/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Mike Clancy beat Karol Fozoff & Mike Paidousis by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastein beat Johnny Heidman(21:00) via pinfall
Thor Hagen beat Tito Romero(20:00)

11/1/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Billy Two Rivers, Marco Polo & Rocky Perez beat Jim Austeri, Tom Bradley & Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Austeri beat Rocky Perez
Marco Polo beat Lou Plummer by DQ
Billy Two Rivers draw Tom Bradley(20:00)

11/3/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Ray Stevens beat Karol Fozoff
Mike Paidousis & Johnny Heidman beat Cyclone Anaya & Thor Hagen
Larry Hamilton beat Red Bastein
Tito Romero beat Tom Bradley 

11/4/58 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mike Paidousis & Karol Fozoff beat Cyclone Anaya & Red Bastein in a 2 of 3 falls match
Larry Hamilton beat Ray Stevens in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Plummer beat Thor Hagen(17:00)

11/5/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Mike Clancy beat Mike Paidousis & Karol Fozoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Buddy Lee
Red Bastein vs. Tito Romero

11/6/58 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
George Becker & Mike Clancy beat Mike Paidousis & Karol Fozoff
Thor Hagen beat Johnny Heidman
Lou Plummer beat Thor Hagen(sub for Pete Managoff)   

11/6/58 Bristol, TN @ Rebels Retreat
Tito Romero vs. Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Betty Clarke in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ann Regan vs. Rita Cortez

11/7/58 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Mike Clancy vs. Mike Paidousis & Karol Fozoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Lou Plummer
John Heidmann vs. Thor Hagen

11/8/58 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

11/8/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Great Bolo vs. Cyclone Anaya
Plus other matches

11/8/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Pete Managoff(sub for George Becker), Mike Clancy & Red Bastein beat Karol Fozoff, Mike Paidousis & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rita Cortez beat Ann Regan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Buddy Lee(22:00)

11/10/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Mike Clancy beat Larry Hamilton
Johnny Heidman beat Thor Hagen
Red Bastein & Ray Stevens beat Lou Plummer & Karol Fozoff
Mike Paidousis draw Cyclone Anaya  

11/11/58 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Larry Hamilton beat Red Bastein(sub for Ray Stevens) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis & Karol Fozoff beat Lou Plummer & Tito Romero in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastein beat Thor Hagen(18:00)

11/12/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Mike Clancy beat Mike Paidousis & Karol Fozoff in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas rules match
Marco Polo beat Tom Bradley(sub for Prince Omar)
Tom Bradley beat Thor Hagen(18:25)

11/13/58 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Mike Paidousis & Karol Fozoff beat George Becker & Mike Clancy
Tom Bradley beat Thor Hagen
Ray Stevens beat Lou Plummer 

11/13/58 Bristol, TN @ Rebels Retreat
No wrestling

11/14/58 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker & Mike Clancy vs. Mike Paidousis & Karol Fozoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Stevens vs. Lou Plummer
Thor Hagen vs. Tom Bradley

11/15/58 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

11/15/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Ray Stevens vs. Larry Hamilton
Billy Two Rivers vs. Tom Bradley
Prince Omar vs. Tito Romero  

11/15/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Mike Paidousis beat Cyclone Anaya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah & Rita Cortez beat Ann Regan & Betty Clark in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman beat Thor Hagen(17:00) via pinfall

11/15/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Mike Clancy vs. Cowboy Lee & Chris Averoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Buddy Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/17/58 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Great Bolo draw Mike Clancy
Larry Hamilton & Mike Paidousis beat George Becker & Billy Two Rivers
Peggy Allen beat Rita Cortez
Rocky Morton beat Bud Richardson
Red Bastein beat Cyclone Anaya
Ray Stevens beat Tom Bradley   

11/18/58 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Larry Hamilton beat Red Bastein in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Stevens & Cyclone Anaya beat Mike Paidousis & Karol Fozoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bud Richardson beat Tex Brady      

11/19/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Mike Clancy vs. Mike Paidousis & Karol Fozoff in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas cyclone match
Tex Brady vs. Bud Richardson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marco Polo vs. Cyclone Anaya

11/20/58 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
George Becker, Mike Clancy & Ray Stevens beat Karol Fozoff, Mike Paidousis & Tom Bradley
Red Bastein beat Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/20/58 Bristol, TN @ Rebels Retreat
Slave Girl Moolah & Rita Cortez vs. Peggy Allen & Betty Clarke in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tito Romero vs. Marco Polo in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/22/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Ray Stevens vs. Larry Hamilton
Billy Two Rivers vs. Buddy Lee
Kitty Adams vs. Slave Girl Moolah    

11/21/58 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
George Becker, Mike Clancy & Ray Stevens beat Karol Fozoff, Mike Paidousis & Tom Bradley by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastein vs. Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/22/58 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

11/22/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Antonino Rocca beat Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Anaya beat Harry Lewis(8:00) via pinfall
Red Bastein beat Prince Omar(11:00) via pinfall
Pete Managoff beat Tom Bradley(22:00) via pinfall

11/22/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Mike Clancy vs. Lou Plummer & Karol Fozoff
Great Bolo vs. Tito Romero

11/24/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Antonino Rocca beat Larry Hamilton
Cyclone Anaya & Billy Two Rivers beat Karol Fozoff & Tom Bradley
George Becker beat Mike Paidousis
Red Bastein beat Harry Lewis
Rocky Morton beat Tex Brady 

11/25/58 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ray Stevens & Red Bastein no contest with Larry Hamilton & Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers draw Mike Paidousis(45:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rocky Morton beat Bud Richardson(18:00)

11/26/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Mike Clancy vs. Buddy Lee & Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kitty Adams vs. Rita Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/27/58 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
George Becker, Mike Clancy & Ray Stevens beat Karol Fozoff, Mike Paidousis & Tom Bradley
Rita Cortez beat Kitty Adams
Rocky Morton beat Bud Richardson

11/27/58 Bristol, TN @ Rebels Retreat
Great Bolo vs. Tito Romero in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers vs. Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastein vs. Larry Hamilton  

11/28/58 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Karol Fozoff, Mike Paidousis & Tom Bradley vs. George Becker, Mike Clancy & Ray Stevens in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

11/29/58 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

11/29/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Pete Managoff vs. Larry Hamilton
Marco Polo vs. Tom Bradley
Prince Omar vs. Tito Romero

11/29/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Great Bolo beat Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rita Cortez beat Kitty Adams in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rocky Morton beat Bud Richardson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd(sub for Nikita Mulkovich) beat Buddy Lee(16:00) via pinfall

11/29/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Mike Clancy beat Karol Fozoff & Mike Paidousis by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Averoff beat Bennie Matta in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Shipp beat Jack Peale(21:09) via pinfall

12/1/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Tournament
1st Round
Marco Polo beat Alex Mulko  
Ray Stevens beat Johnny Heidman
Mike Paidousis beat Red Bastein  
Billy Two Rivers beat Karol Fozoff
Larry Hamilton & Tito Romero received byes
2nd Round  
Ray Stevens beat Marco Polo
Mike Paidousis beat Billy Two Rivers
Larry Hamilton beat Tito Romero
Semifinals
Ray Stevens beat Mike Paidousis by DQ  
Larry Hamilton received a bye
Final
Larry Hamilton beat Ray Stevens to win tournament

12/2/58 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Mike Clancy vs. Mike Paidousis & Karol Fozoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers vs. Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tito Romero vs. Tom Bradley

12/3/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mike Paidousis vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karol Fozoff & Buddy Lee vs. Ray Stevens & Marco Polo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Prince Omar vs. Tito Romero

12/4/58 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Ray Stevens beat Karol Fozoff
Tito Infante & Farmer McGregor beat Pee Wee James & Tom Thumb
Red Bastein beat Lou Klein

12/4/58 Wytheville, VA @ George Wythe High School
Great Bolo vs. Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rita Cortez vs. Ann Regan
Tito Romero vs. Tom Bradely

12/5/58 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Pee Wee James & Tom Thumb vs. Tito Infante & Farmer McGregor in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastein vs. Karol Fozoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Klein vs. Ray Stevens

12/6/58 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

12/6/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Tom Thumb vs. Farmer McGregor
Red Bastein & Billy Two Rivers vs. Alex Mulko & Tom Bradley

12/6/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
8-man battle royal
1st Round
Ray Stevens beat Prince Omar
Johnny Heidman beat Tito Romero
Pete Managoff beat Buddy Lee
Larry Hamilton beat Marco Polo
Semifinals
Larry Hamilton beat Ray Stevens(7:00)
Pete Managoff beat Johnny Heidman(5:00)
Finals
Larry Hamilton beat Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match to win battle royal

12/6/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Mike Clancy beat Karol Fozoff & Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ, hemp rope cage match
Rita Cortez beat Ann Regan(sub for Betty Clark) in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/8/58 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Great Bolo beat Mike Clancy
Larry Hamilton double DQ George Becker
Tito Infante & Farmer McGregor beat Tom Thumb & Pee Wee James
Rita Cortez beat Kitty Adams
Marco Polo & Billy Two Rivers beat Lou Klein & Mike Paidousis

12/9/58 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Mike Clancy vs. Larry Hamilton & Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tito Infante & Farmer McGregor vs. Tom Thumb & Bull Brummel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers vs. Tom Bradley        

12/10/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pete Managoff vs. Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bull Brummell & Tom Thumb vs. Tito Infante & Farmer McGregor in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Klein vs. Jack Vansky

12/11/58 Norfolk, VA @ Arena(Cancelled due to snow)
Ray Stevens vs. Mike Paidousis
Red Bastein vs. Alex Mulko
Sylvia Torres & Rita Cortez vs. Kitty Adams & Peggy Allen

12/11/58 Bristol, TN @ Rebels Retreat
Tito Infante & Farmer McGregor vs. Bull Brummell & Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tito Romero vs. Lou Klein in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/12/58 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Sylvia Torres & Rita Cortez vs. Peggy Allen & Kitty Adams in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastein vs. Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Stevens vs. Jack Vansky

12/13/58 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

12/13/58 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker & Mike Clancy vs. Alex Mulko & Tom Bradley
Red Bastein vs. Johnny Heidman  

12/13/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Pete Managoff beat Larry Hamilton by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Farmer McGregor & Tito Infante beat Tom Thumb & Pee Wee James(sub for Bull Brummell) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Stevens beat Lou Klein

12/13/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Billy Two Rivers vs. Mike Paidousis
Rita Cortez & Sylvia Torres vs. Peggy Allen & Kitty Adams in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marco Polo vs. Prince Omar

12/15/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Larry Hamilton beat George Becker by DQ
Red Bastein & Billy Two Rivers beat Alex Mulko & Tom Bradley
Mike Paidousis draw Ray Stevens
Johnny Heidman beat Tito Romero 

12/16/58 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Mike Clancy beat Larry Hamilton & Mike Paidousis by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Grable beat Rita Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Bolo draw Billy Two Rivers(30:00)
Johnny Heidman beat Alex Mulko

12/17/58 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pete Managoff vs. Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis & Alex Mulko vs. George Becker & Mike Clancy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastein vs. Tom Bradley

12/18/58 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Mike Paidousis beat Ray Stevens
Judy Grable beat Rita Cortez
Red Bastein beat Alex Mulko
Tom Bradley beat Tito Romero    

12/18/58 Bristol, TN @ Rebels Retreat
George Becker & Mike Clancy vs. Tom Bradley & Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Clancy vs. Tom Bradley
George Becker vs. Jack Vansky

12/19/58 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
Red Bastein vs. Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Jack Terry & Alex Mulko in a handicap match
Judy Grable vs. Rita Cortez
Ray Stevens vs. Tito Romero

12/20/58 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

12/20/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Red Bastein beat Larry Hamilton by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Haystacks Calhoun beat Tom Bradley & Jack Terry(8:00) via pinfall in a handicap match
Mike Paidousis beat Tinker Todd(18:00)
Ray Stevens beat Prince Omar(17:00)

12/20/58 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker vs. Great Bolo
Mike Clancy & Billy Two Rivers vs. Johnny Heidman & Alex Mulko
Tito Romero vs. Marco Polo   

12/22/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo beat Red Bastein
Haystacks Calhoun beat Alex Mulko & Jack Terry in a handicap match
Rita Cortez beat Judy Grable
Ray Stevens beat Tom Bradley

12/23/58 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

12/25/58 Bristol, TN @ Rebels Retreat
No wrestling

12/26/58 Richmond, VA @ Atlantic Rural Exposition
No wrestling

12/27/58 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)       

12/27/58 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Great Bolo beat George Becker by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Bradley & Billy The Kid beat Tiny Roe & Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastein draw Bob Corby
Ray Stevens beat Danny Ferrazzo(12:00)

12/29/58 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Ray Stevens vs. Great Bolo
Bob Corby & Danny Ferrazzo vs. Jerry Christy & Bobby Christy
Rocky Perez vs. Red Bastein
Tom Thumb & Tiny Roe beat Billy The Kid & Cowboy Bradley

12/30/58 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Great Bolo beat Red Bastein in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Bradley & Billy The Kid beat Tom Thumb & Tiny Roe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ramon Cernandes beat Danny Ferrazzo
Ray Stevens beat Rocky Perez

Last edited on Sun Sep 1st, 2019 12:25 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 08:34 am
  PM Quote Reply
102nd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1428
Status: 
Offline
1/2/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Rocky Perez beat Ray Stevens in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Bradley & Billy The Kid beat Tiny Roe & Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastein beat Danny Ferrazzo via pinfall

1/3/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

1/3/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Great Bolo vs. Pete Managoff
Plus other matches

1/3/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Mike Clancy beat Mike Paidousis & Bob Corby in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastien beat Tom Bradley(15:00) via pinfall
Tinker Todd draw Ramon Cernandes
Marco Polo beat Buddy Lee(14:00) via pinfall

1/5/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker beat Larry Hamilton by DQ
Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy beat Tom Bradley & Chris Averoff
Rocky Perez draw Mike Clancy
Hans Schnabel beat Ramon Cernandes      

1/6/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

1/6/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Billy Two Rivers vs. Great Bolo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastien & Ray Stevens vs. Mike Paidousis & Bob Corby in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Rocky Perez
Mike Clancy vs. Hans Schnabel

1/7/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

1/7/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
9-man battle royal including Pete Managoff, Larry Hamilton, Ray Stevens, Tom Bradley, Alex Mulko, Marco Polo, Billy Two Rivers, Mike Clancy & Rocky Perez
Plus 4 other matches

1/8/59 Bristol, TN @ Rebels Retreat(Cancelled due to bad weather)
Mike Clancy vs. Great Bolo
George Becker vs. Alex Mulko
Judy Grable vs. Sylvia Torres

1/9/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Billy Two Rivers beat Mike Paidousis to win 8-man battle royal
Rocky Perez beat Ray Stevens
Red Bastein beat Tom Bradley
Hans Schnabel beat Ramon Cernandes via pinfall

1/10/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

1/10/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Billy Two Rivers vs. Rocky Perez
Tinker Todd & Alex Mulko vs. Marco Polo & Mike Paidousis  

1/10/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Great Bolo beat George Becker in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy beat Tom Bradley & Bob Corby in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Christy draw Bob Corby
Bobby Christy beat Tom Bradley(5:00)

1/10/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Hans Schnabel vs. Ray Stevens
Larry Hamilton beat Mike Clancy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Grable vs. Betty Clark

1/12/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
10-man battle royal that also included Bob Corby, Mike Paidousis, Hans Schnabel, Red Bastien, Ray Stevens, Larry Hamilton, Great Bolo & Billy Two Rivers
1st round
Enrique Torres beat ??
Rocky Perez beat ??
Semifinals
Enrique Torres beat ??
Rocky Perez beat ??
Finals
Enrique Torres beat Rocky Perez to win battle royal

1/13/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

1/13/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Billy Two Rivers vs. Great Bolo in a boxing match
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres vs. Larry Hanilton & Bob Corby in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Chris Zaharias
Mike Clancy vs. Alex Mulko

1/14/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

1/14/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mike Clancy vs. Rocky Perez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Corby & Tom Bradley vs. Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Zaharias vs. Red Bastein
Alex Mulko vs. Ray Stevens

1/15/59 Bristol, TN @ Rebels Retreat
Mike Clancy vs. Great Bolo
George Becker vs. Johnny Heidman
Larry Hamilton vs. Marco Polo

1/16/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Billy Two Rivers & Red Bastein vs. Rocky Perez & Mike Paidosuis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnabel vs. Ray Stevens
Jerry Christy vs. Tom Bradley

1/17/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

1/17/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Rocky Perez vs. Red Bastien
Plus other matches

1/17/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Great Bolo draw George Becker(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ, hemp rope cage match
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat Mike Paidousis & Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Alex Mulko(16:00) via pinfall

1/17/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mike Clancy beat Larry Hamilton by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy beat Chris Zaharias & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ramon Cernandes beat Buddy Lee(sub for Alex Mulko)(21:00)

1/19/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Haystacks Calhoun beat Mike Paidousis & Chris Zaharias in a handicap match
Al Smith & John Smith beat Red Bastien & Ray Stevens
Enrique Torres beat Jack Terry
Rocky Perez draw Alberto Torres    

1/20/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

1/20/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker draw Great Bolo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Haystancks Calhoun vs. Hans Schnabel & Jack Terry in a handicap match
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres vs. Mike Paidousis & Chris Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Clancy vs. Tarzan Tourville

1/21/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

1/21/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mike Clancy vs. Rocky Perez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres vs. Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Stevens vs. Hans Schnabel
Tarzan Tourville vs. Marco Polo

1/22/59 Bristol, TN @ Rebels Retreat
Great Bolo double countout with Mike Clancy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ramon Cernandes & Rita Cortez beat Tinker Todd & Olga Zepada in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/23/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Tarzan Tourville & Jack Terry in a handicap match
Billy Two Rivers & Red Bastein vs. Ricky Perez & Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnabel vs. Jerry Christy

1/24/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)
Marco Polo vs. Chris Zaharias
Tarzan Tourville vs. Great Bolo

1/24/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Red Bastien & Ray Stevens vs. Rocky Perez & Larry Hamilton
Pete Managoff vs. Ramon Cernandes  

1/24/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Haystacks Calhoun beat Hans Schnabel & Buddy Lee(13:00) in a handicap match
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat Jack Terry & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah beat Olga Zepeda(11:00) via pinfall
Mike Clancy draw Hans Schnabel(sub for Tom Grogan)

1/24/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Mike Paidousis(17:43)
Billy Two Rivers beat Tinker Todd(23:09)

1/26/59 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Great Bolo beat Larry Hamilton in a Texas death match
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Mike Clancy in a 2 of 3 falls match to win Southern Tag Title
Paul Anderson beat Hans Schnabel
Ethel Johnson & Betty White beat Babs Wingo & Marva Scott
Enrique Torres beat Mike Paidousis
Billy Two Rivers beat Rocky Perez  

1/27/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

1/27/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat Al Smith & John Smith(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ethel Johnson & Betty White beat Marva Scott & Babs Wingo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastein beat Chris Zaharias(15:00)
Ray Stevens beat Ramon Cernandes(14:00)

1/28/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

1/28/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Note:  First taping of Championship Wrestling from WRAL Studios

1/28/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Ramon Cernandes & Pete Managoff vs. Chris Zaharias & Buddy Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Betty Clark in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

1/30/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Billy Two Rivers & Red Bastein beat Rocky Perez & Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ethel Johnson & Betty White beat Marva Scott & Babs Wingo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Larry Hamilton beat Jerry Christy

1/30/59 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres vs. Hans Schnabel & Chris Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Betty Clark in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Buddy Lee

1/31/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

1/31/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Ray Stevens & Red Bastien vs. Rocky Perez & Larry Hamilton
Judy Grable & Betty Clark vs. Rita Cortez & Slave Girl Moolah  

1/31/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat Chris Zaharias & Tarzan Tourville in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babs Wingo beat Betty White in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Hans Schnabel by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/31/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker, Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy beat Al Smith, John Smith & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ethel Johnson beat Marva Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ramon Cernandes beat Marco Polo(17:37) via pinfall

2/2/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Mike Clancy beat Al Smith & John Smith
Red Bastien beat Mike Paidousis
Tony Baillargeon beat Chris Zaharias
Enrique Torres beat Tarzan Tourville
Al Torres beat Rocky Perez        

2/3/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

2/4/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

2/4/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Baillargeon vs. Ramon Cernandes

2/4/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Wednesday Show)
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat Al Smith & John Smith by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy beat Ramon Cernandes & Tinker Todd in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Clancy beat Hans Schnabel by DQ

2/4/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Larry Hamilton beat George Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ethel Johnson & Betty White beat Babs Wingo & Marva Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastein draw Rocky Perez(30:00)

2/6/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Rocky Perez & Mike Paidousis beat Billy Two Rivers & Red Bastein in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas tornado match
Larry Hamilton beat Trazan Tourville
Ray Stevens beat Chris Zaharias by DQ

2/6/59 Lynchbvurg, VA @ City Armory
George Becker & Mike Clancy vs. Al Smith & John Smith
Great Bolo vs. Jerry Christy
Ethel Johnson & Betty White vs. Marva Scott & Babs Wingo
Pete Managoff vs. Tinker Todd
Tony Baillargeon vs. Ramon Cernandes

2/7/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

2/7/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Ray Stevens, Red Bastien & Pete Managoff vs. Rocky Perez, Tarzan Tourville & Larry Hamilton
Red Bastien vs. Tarzan Tourville
Ray Stevens vs. Rocky Perez    

2/7/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
1st Round
Mike Clancy beat Chris Zaharias
Hans Schnabel beat Bobby Christy
Johnny Heidman beat Tinker Todd
Al Smith beat Billy Two Rivers
Tony Baillargeon also in action
Semifinals
Mike Clancy draw Hans Schnabel(15:00), but won on a referee’s decision
Al Smith beat Johnny Heidman
Finals
Al Smith beat Mike Clancy by countout to win tournament

2/7/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
John Smith beat George Becker by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ethel Johnson & Betty White beat Babs Wingo & Marva Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Christy beat Ramon Cernandes

2/9/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Mike Clancy beat Al Smith & John Smith by DQ
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat Jack Donovan & Larry Hamilton
Billy Two Rivers beat Chris Zaharias
Mike Paidousis draw Jerry Christy    

2/10/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

2/11/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

2/11/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

2/11/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Wednesday Show)
Enrique Torres, Alberto Torres & Mike Clancy vs. John Smith, Al Smith & Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rita Cortez vs. Betty Clark in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Christy vs. Johnny Heidman

2/11/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker vs. Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers & Tinker Todd vs. Mike Paidousis & Tarzan Tourville in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Baillargeon vs. Chris Zaharias

2/13/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Rocky Perez, Mike Paidousis & Larry Hamilton vs. Billy Two Rivers, Red Bastein & Ray Stevens in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Zaharias vs. Ramon Cernandes
Tarzan Tourville vs. Tinker Todd

2/13/59 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
George Becker & Mike Clancy vs. Al Smith & John Smith
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres vs. Johnny Heidman & Jack Donovan
Pete Managoff vs. Hans Schnabel
Jerry Christy vs. Tony Baillargeon

2/14/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

2/14/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Pete Managoff vs. Larry Hamilton
Red Bastien & Ray Stevens vs. Buddy Lee & Chris Zaharias  

2/14/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Mike Clancy beat Al Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat Rocky Perez & Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rita Cortez beat Betty Clark(13:00)

2/14/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker beat John Smith in a Texas death match
Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy beat Mike Paidousis & Tarzan Tourville
Ramon Cernandes beat Boris Malenko(17:11) via pinfall

2/16/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Paul Anderson, George Becker & Mike Clancy beat Larry Hamilton, Al Smith & John Smith
Enrique Torres beat Tarzan Tourville
Ray Stevens beat Boris Malenko
Judy Grable beat Mae Weston 

2/17/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

2/17/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker vs. Great Bolo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Red Bastien & Ray Stevens in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Clancy vs. Jack Donovan
Tony Baillargeon vs. Ramon Cernandes

2/17/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Anderson beat Hans Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat Chris Zaharais & Rocky Perez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Grable beat Mae Weston in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis draw Jerry Christy(20:00)
Note:  1st Wrestling card at Memorial Auditorium

2/18/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

2/18/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

2/18/59 Richmond, VA @ Arena(Special Wednesday Show)
Paul Anderson beat Mike Paidousis(9:00)
Red Bastein & Tarzan Tourville beat Rocky Perez & Chris Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Grable beat Mae Weston in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers beat Larry Hamilton by DQ
Note:  No wrestling in Richmond until March 20

2/20/59 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Great Bolo beat Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Grable beat Mae Weston in a 2 of 3 falls match
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat Jack Donovan & Chris Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Note:  First matches in Charleston in 13 months 

2/20/59 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
George Becker, Mike Clancy & Pete Managoff vs. Al Smith, John Smith & Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danny McShain vs. Red Bastein in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

2/21/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)  

2/21/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker & Mike Clancy vs. Hans Schnabel & Larry Hamilton
Billy Two Rivers vs. Tarzan Tourville
Bobby Christy vs. Boris Malenko    

2/21/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Al Smith & John Smith draw Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Paul Anderson beat Mike Paidousis(6:00) via pinfall
Irish Jack Donovan beat Ray Stevens(16:00) via pinfall
Tony Baillargeon beat Chris Zaharias(14:00)
Note:  No wrestling in Lexington card until March 7

2/23/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Enrique Torres beat Great Bolo by DQ
Danny McShain beat Red Bastien
Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy beat Mike Paidousis & Jack Donovan
Tony Baillargeon beat Hans Schnabel
George Harris beat Ray Stevens    

2/24/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

2/24/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Danny McShain beat Ray Stevens in a 2 of 3 falls match
Haystacks Calhoun beat Jack Terry & Jack Donovan in a handicap match
Mike Clancy beat Rocky Perez
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat Mike Paidousis & Tarzan Tourville in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/24/59 Bristol, TN @ Rebels Retreat
Ramon Cernandes & Boris Malenko vs. Red Bastein & Scotty Williams in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ramon Cernandes vs. Scotty Williams
Boris Malenko vs. Red Bastein

2/24/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

2/25/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

2/25/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

2/25/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Jack Terry & Hans Schnabel in a handicap match
George Becker & Mike Clancy vs. Larry Hamilton & Rocky Perez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Enrique Torres vs. Mike Paidousis

2/27/59 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Haystacks Calhoun beat Mike Paidousis & Jack Terry in a handicap match
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres draw Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Baillargeon beat Boris Malenko

2/27/59 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Great Bolo vs. Larry Hamilton
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy
Jack Donovan vs. Billy Two Rivers
Plus 1 other match

2/27/59 Union, SC @ High School
George Harris vs. Ramon Cernandes
Red Bastein vs. Johnny Heidman
George Becker & Mike Clancy vs. Hans Schnabel & Rocky Perez

2/28/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

2/28/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Jack Terry & Jack Donovan
Al Smith & John Smith beat Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schnabel vs. Tony Baillargeon

3/2/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo beat Mike Clancy
Haystacks Calhoun beat Chris Zaharias
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat Jack Terry & Tarzan Tourville
Danny McShain beat Al Smith
John Smith draw Billy Two Rivers        

3/3/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

3/3/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres in a 2 of 3 falls match to win Southern Tag Title
Danny McShain beat Mike Clancy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Scotty Williams beat Larry Hamilton(7:30)
Billy Two Rivers beat Boris Malenko(14:00) via pinfall

3/3/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Haystacks Calhoun beat George Harris & Elephant Boy in a handicap match
Great Bolo beat George Becker by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastein beat Jack Terry(13:00)
Tony Baillargeon beat Jack Donovan(14:00)

3/3/59 Bristol, TN @ Rebels Retreat
Ramon Cernandes & Tarzan Tourville vs. Rocky Perez & Jerry Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Whitey Caldwell vs. Ron Wright
Rocky Perez vs. Tarzan Tourville
Ramon Cernandes vs. Jerry Christy

3/4/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

3/4/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

3/4/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker vs. Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Bolo vs. Enrique Torres
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Rocky Perez & Elephant Boy in a handicap match
Bob Boyer vs. Boris Malenko
Chris Zaharias vs. Jack Terry

3/5/59 Sugar Grove, NC @ Cove Creek High School
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Billy Cox
Midget match
Tag match
Plus 1 other match

3/7/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

3/7/59 Lenoir, NC
Great Bolo vs. Larry Hamilton
Red Bastien & Scotty Williams vs. Jack Donovan & Johnny Heidman  

3/7/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Al Smith & John Smith vs. George Becker & Mike Clancy
Pete Managoff vs. Ramon Cernandes
Chris Zaharias vs. Tony Baillargeon

3/7/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Danny McShain beat Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat Rocky Perez & Tarzan Tourville in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer beat Boris Malenko via pinfall

3/9/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo beat Enrique Torres
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers beat Rocky Perez & Jack Donovan
Danny McShain beat John Smith by DQ
Al Smith beat Red Bastien      

3/10/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

3/10/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Baillargeon vs. Rocky Perez
Larry Hamilton beat Ramon Cernandes(9:33)
Elephant Boy beat Bob Boyer(10:30)

3/10/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker vs. Great Bolo in a Texas death match
Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy vs. Chris Zaharias & George Harris in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Duke Scrabo

3/10/59 Buena Vista, VA @ High School
Danny McShain vs. Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rita Cortez vs. Ann Regan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Bastien vs. Johnny Heidman

3/10/59 Bristol, TN @ Rebels Retreat
Jack O’Reilly & Boris Malenko vs. Tarzan Tourville & Scotty Williams in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Reilly vs. Scotty Williams
Tarzan Tourville vs. Boris Malenko

3/11/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

3/11/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

3/11/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Larry Hamilton beat Enrique Torres in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy beat Jack O’Reilly & Rocky Perez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rita Cortez beat Ann Regan(10:15) via pinfall
Danny McShain beat Alberto Torres

3/14/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

3/14/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Great Bolo vs. Larry Hamilton in a no DQ match
Red Bastien vs. Elephant Boy
Ann Regan vs. Rita Cortez

3/14/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Al Smith & John Smith beat George Becker & Pete Managoff by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Scotty Williams beat Buddy Lee(15:00)
Ramon Cernandes beat Rocky Perez(20:00)
Bob Boyer beat Boris Malenko(15:00) via pinfall

3/14/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Danny McShain beat Alberto Torres in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Harris & Jack Donovan beat Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Enrique Torres beat Jack O’Reilly(22:03)

3/16/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Al Smith & John Smith beat Danny McShain & Elephant Boy
Larry Hamilton beat Alberto Torres
Tony Baillargeon & Scotty Williams beat George Harris & Boris Malenko    
Billy Two Rivers beat Duke Scarbo

3/17/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

3/17/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pete Managoff vs. Great Bolo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danny McShain vs. Red Bastein
Jack Donovan vs. Bob Boyer

3/17/59 Bristol, TN @ Rebels Retreat
Scotty Williams & Duke Scarbo vs. Chris Zaharias & Ramon Cernandes in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Zaharias vs. Scotty Williams
Duke Scarbo vs. Ramon Cernandes

3/18/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

3/18/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

3/18/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium(Special Wednesday Show)
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elephant Boy beat Red Bastien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Larry Hamilton beat Jack O’Reilly(9:30)
Jerry Christy beat Johnny Heidman(17:10)

3/20/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker beat Elephant Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rita Cortez beat Pat Lyda in a 2 of 3 falls match
Larry Hamilton beat Jerry Christy
Billy Two Rivers beat Jack Donovan
Chris Zaharias beat Bob Boyer

3/21/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

3/21/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Great Bolo vs. Larry Hamilton in a Texas death match
Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy vs. Chris Zaharias & Boris Malenko  

3/21/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Pete Managoff beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Slave Girl Moolah(sub for Rita Cortez) beat Pat Lyda
Duke Keomuka beat Bob Boyer
Ramon Cernandes beat Tom Bradley

3/21/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Enrique Torres beat Danny McShain in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Harris & Jack Donovan beat Billy Two Rivers & Scotty Williams in a 2 of 3 falls match
Alberto Torres beat Duke Scarbo

3/23/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers beat Chris Zaharias & Jack Donovan
Enrique Torres beat Larry Hamilton by DQ
Duke Keomuka beat Tony Baillargeon
Bob Boyer beat Boris Malenko
Danny McShain beat Scotty Williams  

3/24/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

3/24/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Antonino Rocca beat Danny McShain in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers beat George Harris & Jack Donovan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Baillargeon beat Boris Malenko
Duke Keomuka beat Scotty Williams

3/24/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres in a no DQ, no time limit, 2 of 3 falls match
Larry Hamilton beat Ramon Cernandes
Elephant Boy beat Jack O’Reilly
Bobby Christy beat Duke Scarbo

3/24/59 Bristol, TN @ Rebels Retreat
Jerry Christy beat Chris Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer beat Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/25/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

3/25/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

3/25/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Antonino Rocca vs. Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danny McShain & Duke Keomuka vs. George Becker & Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Scotty Williams vs. Harry Lewis

3/27/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Antonino Rocca vs. Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harry Lewis vs. Billy Two Rivers
George Becker vs. Chris Zaharias
Elephant Boy vs. Bob Boyer

3/27/59 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Enrique Torres vs. Great Bolo in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy vs. George Harris & Jack Donovan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Alberto Torres vs. Boris Malenko

3/28/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

3/28/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Billy Two Rivers vs. Danny McShain
Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy vs. Elephant Boy & Johnny Heidman  

3/28/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Pete Managoff beat Al Smith & John Smith(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Baillargeon beat Duke Scarbo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ramon Cernandes beat Boris Malenko(21:00)

3/28/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo beat Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Enrique Torres & Albero Torres beat George Harris & Jack Donovan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah beat Pat Sherry

3/30/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
10-man battle royal that also included Billy Two Rivers, Larry Hamilton, Duke Keomuka, Elephant Boy, Mike Paidousis, Ramon Cernandes Tony Baillargeon, George Harris and Bob Boyer
1st round
Duke Keomuka beat ??
Enrique Torres beat ??
Semifinals
Duke Keomuka beat ??
Enrique Torres beat ??
Finals
Duke Keomuka beat Enrique Torres to win battle royal

3/31/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

3/31/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ, no time limit match to win Southern Tag Title
Duke Keomuka beat Tinker Todd in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Reilly draw Jerry Christy
Johnny Heidman(sub for Great Bolo) beat Ramon Cernandes

3/31/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Larry Hamilton beat Elephant Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat Mike Paidousis & Jock Donovan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Sherry beat Sylvia Lopez(18:00)

Last edited on Fri Aug 30th, 2019 11:49 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 08:34 am
  PM Quote Reply
103rd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1428
Status: 
Offline
4/1/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

4/1/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

4/1/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Duke Keomuka vs. Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith & John Smith vs. Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker vs. Jack Donovan

4/3/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
No wrestling

4/3/59 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Al Smith beat Bobby Christy
Jerry Christy beat John Smith by by DQ
Enrique & Alberto Torres beat Great Bolo & Mike Paidousis in 2 of 3 falls match

4/4/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

4/4/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker, Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy vs. Elephant Boy, Larry Hamilton & Johnny Heidman
Bobby Christy vs. Elephant Boy
Jerry Christy vs. Johnny Heidman

4/4/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Duke Keomuka beat Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls finals of 8-man battle royal
George Harris beat Bob Boyer via pinfall
Mike Paidousis beat Tinker Todd(8:00) via pinfall
Pete Managoff beat Jack O’Reilly(5:00)
Duke Keomuka beat Billy Two Rivers(14:00)

4/4/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ann Regan & Pat Lyda beat Betty Clark & Sylva Lopez in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/6/59 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Great Bolo beat Danny McShain
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers beat Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres
Paul Anderson beat George Harris & Elephant Boy in a handicap match
Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo
Duke Keomuka draw Cyclone Anaya
Pete Managoff beat Larry Hamilton by DQ   

4/7/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

4/7/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Duke Keomuka beat George Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres bea Mike Paidousis & Jack Donovan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith draw Pete Managoff
Jack O’Reilly beat Billy Two Rivers by DQ

4/7/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
8-man battle royal including George Harris, Chris Zaharias, John Smith, Larry Hamilton, Tony Baillargeon, Cyclone Anaya, Bob Boyer and Jerry Christy
Ethel Johnson vs. Babs Wingo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 4 other matches

4/8/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

4/8/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

4/8/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Duke Keomuka & Danny McShain vs. George Becker & Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babs Wingo vs. Ethel Johnson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer vs. Jack Donovan

4/8/59 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Tony Baillaregon & Jerry Christy beat Al Smith & John Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah beat Ann Regan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff draw Mike Paidousis(30:00)
Note:  Wrestling returns to Durham after a lengthy absence

4/10/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Larry Hamilton beat George Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Zaharias beat Bob Boyer
Billy Two Rivers beat Jack Donovan
Elephant Boy beat Jack O’Reilly

4/10/59 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Enrique Torres, Alberto Torres & Scotty Williams beat Great Bolo, Mike Paidousis & Buddy Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fabulous Moolah beat Ann Regan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Enrique Torres draw Mike Paidousis(20:00)

4/11/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

4/11/59 Granite Falls, NC
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers vs. Al Smith & John Smith
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Ann Regan

4/11/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Duke Keomuka beat Pete Managoff by DQ
Jack Donovan & Chris Zaharias beat Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match  
Scotty Williams draw Mike Paidousis
Bob Boyer beat George Harris by DQ

4/11/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres vs. Danny McShain & Elephant Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Larry Hamilton vs. Bob Shipp in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Baillargeon vs. Al Mills

4/13/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers beat Danny McShain & Duke Keomuka
Cyclone Anaya beat Mike Paidousis
Tony Baillargeon beat Chris Zaharias
Larry Hamilton beat Al Smith

4/14/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

4/14/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Duke Keomuka beat Enrique Torres in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Reilly & Chris Zaharais beat Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd beat Mike Paidousis by DQ
Pete Managoff beat George Harris(15:00) via pinfall

4/14/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Cyclone Anaya beat Larry Hamilton by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Wright beat Alberto Torres
Bob Boyer draw Jack Donovan

4/14/59 Blacksburg, VA @ Blacksburg Gym
Great Bolo vs. Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fabulous Moolah vs. Ann Regan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Baillargeon vs. Johnny Heidman

4/15/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

4/15/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

4/15/59 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Jerry Christy beat Danny McShain in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd & Tony Baillargeon beat Jack Donovan & Jack O’Reilly in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/17/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Larry Hamilton & Chris Zaharias beat George Becker & Billy Two Rivers by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah beat Rita Cortez via pinfall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elephant Boy beat Mike Paidousis via pinfall
Tony Baillargeon beat Jack Donovan by DQ

4/17/59 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Great Bolo vs. Danny McShain in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy vs. Duke Keomuka & Jim Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

4/18/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

4/18/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers vs. Larry Hamilton & Elephant Boy
Ann Regan vs. Rita Cortez

4/18/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Duke Keomuka beat Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat Chris Zaharias & Jack Donovan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Scotty Williams beat Buddy Lee
Mike Paidousis beat Bob Boyer

4/18/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo beat Danny McShain in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy beat Johnny Heidman & Jack O’Reilly by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Baillargeon beat George Harris(21:40) via pinfall

4/20/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo beat Larry Hamilton
Duke Keomuka beat Billy Two Rivers
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat Jim Wright & Mike Paidousis
Cyclone Anaya beat Jack Donovan

4/21/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

4/21/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Duke Keomuka beat George Becker by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff & Tony Baillergeon draw Jack O’Reilly & Chris Zaharias(45:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ann Regan beat Sylvia Lopez
Scotty Williams beat Al Smith

4/21/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres vs. Larry Hamilton & Jim Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elephant Boy vs. Bob Boyer
Jerry Christy vs. George Harris
Bobby Christy vs. Mike Paidousis

4/21/59 Galax, VA @ YMCA
Great Bolo vs. Cyclone Anaya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rita Cortez vs. Judy Grable in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman vs. Billy Two Rivers

4/22/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

4/22/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

4/22/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Elephant Boy & Duke Keomuka vs. Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Smith vs. Pete Managoff
Tinker Todd vs. George Harris

4/22/59 Durham, NC @ Durham Athletic Park
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers beat Mike Paidousis & Jim Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Bolo beat Jerry Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Donovan beat Bob Boyer(17:00)

4/24/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers beat Larry Hamilton & Chris Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas rules match
Cyclone Anaya beat George Harris via pinfall
Elephant Boy beat Jack Donovan

4/24/59 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres vs. Buddy Lee & Johnny Heidman
Jerry Christy vs. Jack O’Reilly
Bobby Christy vs. Bob Boyer

4/25/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

4/25/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Pete Managoff vs. George Harris
Duke Keomuka vs. Elephant Boy
Ann Regan & Judy Grable vs. Rita Cortez & Sylvia Lopez  

4/25/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Enrique Torres beat Great Bolo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Wright beat Alberto Torres(18:00) via pinfall
Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy beat Al Smith & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd draw Chris Zaharias

4/25/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
1st round
Tony Baillargeon beat Jack O’Reilly(14:10)
Mike Paidousis beat Bob Boyer(11:00) via pinfall
Cyclone Anaya beat Larry Hamilton by DQ
Scotty Williams beat Buddy Lee
Semifinals
Tony Baillargeon beat Scotty Williams(14:20)
Mike Paidousis beat Cyclone Anaya(10:00)
Finals
Tony Baillargeon beat Mike Paidousis to win battle royal

4/27/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo beat Larry Hamilton
Duke Keomuka beat Tony Baillargeon
Tiny Tim & Mario Sanchez beat Fuzzy Cupid & Tom Thumb
Enrique Torres beat Martino Angelo  
Jim Wright draw Cyclone Anaya

4/27/59 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Paul Anderson vs. Mike Paidousis
Ann Regan vs. Sylvia Lopez
Plus 1 other match

4/28/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

4/28/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Duke Keomuka beat George Becker in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Jack O’Reilly & Chris Zaharias beat Mike Paidousis & Antone Leone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Baillargeon beat George Harris
Bob Boyer beat Tinker Todd

4/28/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Wright beat Enrique Torres in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy The Kid(sub for Mario Sanchez) beat Fuzzy Cupid in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy beat Johnny Heidman & Buddy Lee by DQ
Alberto Torres beat Jack donovan

4/29/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

4/29/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

4/29/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Great Bolo vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Harris & Chris Zaharias vs. Scotty Williams & Bob Boyer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Wright vs. Tinker Todd

4/29/59 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Duke Keonuka & Antone Leone beat Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Anaya beat Jack Donovan
Tony Baillargeon beat Johnny Heidman

5/1/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Elephant Boy beat Martino Angelo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mario Valentino & Tiny Tim vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Larry Hamilton beat Cyclone Anaya by DQ
Chris Zaharias vs. Jerry Christy

5/1/59 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
No wrestling

5/2/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)
Billy Two Rivers vs. Duke Keomuka
George Becker vs. George Harris

5/2/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Battle royal

5/2/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Great Bolo & Jim Wright beat Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Martino Angelo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiny Tim beat Tom Thumb

5/4/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Paul Anderson & Larry Hamilton beat Great Bolo & Ike Eakins by DQ  
Cyclone Anaya beat George Harris
Jack Donovan draw Bob Boyer
Chris Zaharias beat Bobby Christy

5/4/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium(Special Monday Show)
Duke Keomuka, Jim Wright & Mike Paidousis beat George Becker, Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiny Tim & Billy The Kid beat Fuzzy Cupid & Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers beat Martino Angelo in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/5/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

5/5/59 Columbia, SC @ Capital City Park
Paul Anderson beat Jim Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy The Kid & Tiny Tim beat Fuzzy Cupid & Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ike Eakins beat Cyclone Anaya by DQ
Alberto Torres beat Martino Angelo(17:00)

5/6/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

5/6/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

5/6/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Great Bolo vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fuzzy Cupid vs. Tiny Tim in a 2 of 3 falls match
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres vs. Ike Eakins & Jim Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis vs. Pat O’Hara

5/6/59 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Duke Keomuka & Antone Leone beat Tony Baillargeon & Cyclone Anaya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Thumb beat Billy The Kid in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Elephant Boy
Billy Two Rivers beat Martino Angelo

5/8/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Cyclone Anaya double DQ Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elephant Boy beat Jack O’Reilly(17:00) via pinfall
Pat O’Hara beat Ike Eakins(22:00) via pinfall
Chris Zaharias beat Alberto Torres(22:00)

5/8/59 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Great Bolo beat Jerry Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiny Tim & Billy The Kid beat Fuzzy Cupid & Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Baillargeon beat beat Martino Angelo in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/9/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

5/9/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres vs. Antone Leone & Elephant Boy
Larry Hamilton beat Tony Baillargeon
Fuzzy Cupid vs. Billy the Kid

5/9/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers vs. Great Bolo & Jim Wright
Cyclone Anaya beat Ike Eakins by DQ
Bob Boyer vs. Jack Donovan
Tinker Todd vs. George Harris

5/11/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Paul Anderson, Larry Hamilton & Duke Keomuka beat Great Bolo, Ike Eakins & Jim Wright  
Ann Regan beat Sylvia Lopez
Antone Leone beat Jerry Christy
Cyclone Anaya beat Pat O'Hara

5/12/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

5/12/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers beat Jack O’Reilly & Chris Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Bolo beat Pat O’Hara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Antone Leone beat Jimmy Smith
Jack Donovan draw Jerry Christy(20:00)

5/12/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ike Eakins beat Cyclone Anaya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Paul Anderson & Mark Stone beat Jim Wright & Elephant Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Larry Hamilton beat Tinker Todd
Mike Paidousis beat Johnny Heidman

5/12/59 Blacksburg, VA @ High School
Duke Keomuka vs. Tony Baillargeon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Thumb & Fuzzy Cupid vs. Billy The Kid & Tiny Tim in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer vs. Martino Angelo

5/13/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

5/13/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

5/13/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pete Managoff vs. Jim Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy vs. Elephant Boy & Jack Donovan in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Harris vs. Cyclone Anaya
Mike Paidousis vs. Tinker Todd

5/13/59 Durham, NC @ Durham Athletic Park
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers beat Larry Hamilton & Ike Eakins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiny Tim & Billy The Kid beat Tom Thumb & Fuzzy Cupid in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer beat Martino Angelo(17:00)

5/15/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Cyclone Anaya & Pat O’Hara beat Larry Hamilton & Chris Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ike Eakins vs. Mike Paidousis
Mark Stone vs. Jimmy Smith

5/15/59 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Elephant Boy vs. Tony Baillargeon
Great Bolo vs. George Harris
Pete Managoff & Tinker Todd vs. Buddy Lee & Jack O’Reilly

5/16/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)
Bob Boyer vs. Elephant Boy
Jimmy Smith vs. Jack Donovan

5/16/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers vs. Antone Leone & Elephant Boy
Ann Regan vs. Betty Clark
Mark Stone vs. Johnny Heidman  

5/16/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Ike Eakins beat Cyclone Anaya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Wright & Jack O’Reilly beat Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Duke Keomuka beat Pat O’Hara in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/16/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tony Baillargeon beat Great Bolo(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff & Tinker Todd beat Chris Zaharias & Bob DeMarce in a 2 of 3 falls match
Larry Hamilton beat George Harris in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/18/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Duke Keomuka & Larry Hamilton beat Pete Managoff & Tony Baillargeon
Antone Leone beat Charlie Laye
Ike Eakins beat Tom Bradley
Pat O'Hara draw Red Bastien

5/19/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

5/19/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers beat Duke Keomuka & Antone Leone by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Donovan beat Jimmy Smith
Tony Baillareon beat Mark Stone

5/19/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ike Eakins beat Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Bolo draw Pat O’Hara(45:00)
Jim Wright & Elephant Boy beat Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer beat Jack O’Reilly

5/20/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

5/20/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

5/20/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pete Managoff vs. Great Bolo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy vs. Larry Hamilton & Jim Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Lee vs. Bob Boyer

5/20/59 Durham, NC @ City Armory
8-man battle royal including Johnny Heidman, Mike Paidousis, Tinker Todd, George Harris, Tony Baillargeon, Pat O’Hara, Jack O’Reilly and Ike Eakins
Plus 7 other matches

5/21/59 Rocky Mount, VA @ National Guard Armory
George Becker vs. Elephant Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ann Regan vs. Sylvia Lopez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers vs. Jack Donovan

5/22/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Cyclone Anaya & Pat O’Hara beat Larry Hamilton & Ike Eakins(sub for Chris Zaharias) in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas rules match
Charlie Laye beat Bob Corbitt(sub for Ike Eakins)
Elephant Boy beat Bob Boyer(21:00) 

5/22/59 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Tony Baillargeon vs. Mike Paidousis
Sylvia Lopez vs. Ann Regan
Mark Stone & Jack O’Riley vs. Tinker Todd & Jerry Smith

5/23/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

5/23/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Great Bolo vs. Cyclone Anaya
Charlie Laye & Jimmy Smith vs. Jack Donovan & Johnny Heidman

5/23/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Jim Wright & Ike Eakins beat George Becker & Tinker Todd(sub for Billy Two Rivers) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ann Regan beat Sylvia Lopez(10:00)
Jack O’Reilly beat Bob Corby(sub for Bob DeMarce)(19:00)
Mike Paidousis beat Owen Henley(sub for Tinker Todd)

5/25/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Pete Managoff & Tony Baillargeon beat Duke Keomuka & Larry Hamilton
Antone Leone & Elephant Boy beat Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy
Cyclone Anaya beat Ike Eakins
Jim Wright beat Pat O'Hara

5/26/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

5/26/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers beat Duke Keomuka & Antone Leone in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ, no time limit match
Pete Managoff beat George Harris in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd beat Jack O’Reilly
Chris Zaharias draw Chick Garibaldi

5/26/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pat O’Hara beat Ike Eakins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Laye vs. Jim Wright
Mike Paidousis vs. Tony Baillargeon
Jerry Christy vs. Mark Stone

5/26/59 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Antonino Rocca vs. Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Bolo beat Cyclone Anaya by DQ
Jimmy Smith & Bob Boyer vs. Elephant Boy & Jack Donovan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ann Regan vs. Sylvia Lopez

5/27/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

5/27/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

5/27/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pete Managoff vs. Great Bolo in a Texas death match
Duke Keomuka vs. Pat O’Hara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Baillargeon vs. Jack O’Reilly
Jimmy Smith vs. Mark Stone

5/27/59 Durham, NC @ Durham Athletic Park
Antonino Rocca beat Jim Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers beat Ike Eakins & Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ann Regan beat Sylvia Lopez

5/29/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Antonino Rocca vs. Elephant Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Anaya vs. Harry Lewis
Larry Hamilton vs. Charlie Laye
Ike Eakins vs. Pat O’Hara

5/29/59 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Tony Baillargeon vs. Jim Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi vs. George Harris
Jerry & Bobby Christy vs. Jack O’Riley & Mark Stone in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/30/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

5/30/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Great Bolo vs. Cyclone Anaya in a match with 2 referees
Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy vs. Jack Donovan & Johnny Heidman

5/30/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers vs. Jim Wright & Ike Eakins in amatch with 2 referees
Tinker Todd vs. Chris Zaharias
George Harris vs. Pat O’Hara
Jimmy Smith vs. Mark Stone

5/30/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Duke Keomuka beat Tony Baillargeon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack O’Reilly & Mike Paidousis beat Bob Boyer & Chick Garibaldi
Larry Hamilton beat Charlie Laye

6/1/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Pete Managoff & Tony Baillargeon beat Antone Leone & Elephant Boy
Jim Wright draw Pat Fraley
Fred Fraley beat George Harris
Cyclone Anaya beat Mark Stone 

6/1/59 Pulaski, VA @ Calfee Park
George Becker vs. Larry Hamilton
Sylvia Lopez vs. Ann Regan
Billy Two Rivers vs. Johnny Heidman

6/2/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

6/2/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker beat Jim Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Larry Hamilton & Antone Leone beat Tony Baillargeon & Tinker Todd in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Johnny Heidman
Chick Garibaldi beat Mark Stone

6/2/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pat O’Hara vs. Ike Eakins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy vs. Chris Zaharias & Jack O’Reilly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Laye vs. Mike Paidousis

6/2/59 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Great Bolo beat Cyclone Anaya in a 2 of 3 falls match with Joey Maxim as special referee
Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley beat Jack Donovan & Tom Bradley(sub for Elephant Boy) in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Harris beat Bob Boyer(9:00)
Tito Carreon beat Jimmy Smith(15:00)

6/3/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

6/3/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

6/3/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
9-man battle royal including Cyclone Anaya, Jerry Christy, Charlie Laye, George Harris, Tony Baillargeon, Elephant Boy, Jim Wright, Antone Leone and Pat O’Hara
Plus 4 other matches

6/3/59 Durham NC @ Durham Athletic Park
George Becker & Pete Managoff(sub for Billy Two Rivers) vs. Ike Eakins & Larry Hamilton in a Texas tornado match with Joey Maxim as special referee
Great Bolo vs. Tinker Todd in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer vs. Jack O’Reilly

6/5/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Pat O’Hara beat Ike Eakins in a 2 of 3 falls match with Joey Maxim as special referee
Cyclone Anaya beat Chris Zaharias
Jim Wright beat Charlie Laye
Tito Carreon beat Larry Hamilton by DQ

6/5/59 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Tony Baillargeon vs. Jack Donovan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy vs. George Harris & Elephant Boy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi vs. Johnny Heidman

6/6/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

6/6/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Cyclone Anaya, Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy vs. Antone Leone, Jack Donovan & Johnny Heidman
Cyclone Anaya vs. Antone Leone
Jerry Christy vs. Jack Donovan  

6/6/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Pete Managoff beat Jim Wright & Ike Eakins
Mr. Moto(sub for Tinker Todd) beat Chick Garibaldi(18:00)
Charlie Laye beat Chris Zaharias(16:00)
Pat O’Hara beat Owen Henley(14:00) via pinfall

6/6/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo beat Larry Hamilton by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley beat George Harris & Tom Bradley(sub for Elephant Boy) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer beat Jimmy Smith

6/8/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley
George Becker beat Jim Wright
Billy Two Rivers beat Ike Eakins by DQ
Cyclone Anaya beat Antone Leone

6/9/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

6/9/59 Raleigh, NC @ Devereaux Meadow Baseball Park
8-man battle royal including Antone Leone, Larry Hamilton, Pete Managoff, Jack Donovan, Charlie Laye, Owen Henley, Tinker Todd and Jim Wright
Ann Regan vs. Betty Clark in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 7 other matches

6/9/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers vs. Chris Zaharias & Jack O’Reilly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Pat O’Hara & Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer vs. Jimmy Smith

6/9/59 Salem, VA @ Baseball Park
Great Bolo & Ike Eakins beat Cyclone Anaya & Tony Baillargeon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Fraley beat Mike Paidousis by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley beat George Harris
Johnny Heidman beat Tito Carreon

6/10/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

6/10/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

6/10/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers vs. Jim Wright & Antone Leone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Anaya vs. Ike Eakins
Tinker Todd vs. Jimmy Smith

6/10/59 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Great Bolo beat Pete Managoff by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley draw Jack Donovan & Mike Paidousis(45:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Baillargeon beat Jack O’Reilly

6/11/59 Rock Hill, SC @ Municipal Stadium
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers beat Jim Wright & Jack Donovan
Ann Regan beat Betty Clark
Mike Paidousis no contest with Cyclone Anaya

6/12/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Pat O’Hara beat Jim Wright by DQ to win 8-man battle royal
Chris Zaharias beat Tito Carreon
Cyclone Anaya beat George Harris
Ike Eakins beat Charlie Laye

6/12/59 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jack Donovan beat Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley beat Johnny Heidman & Jack O’Riley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ann Regan beat Betty Clark in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/13/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

6/13/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker, Billy Two Rivers & Pete Managoff beat Ike Eakins, Jim Wright & Mike Paidousis
Chick Garibaldi beat Chris Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Laye beat Jimmy Smith

6/13/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo beat Larry Hamilton by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat O’Hara & Tito Carreon beat Antone Leone & Jack O’Reilly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tinker Todd beat Owen Henley

6/15/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Pete Managoff & Tony Baillargeon
George Becker beat Ike Eakins
Billy Two Rivers beat Antone Leone
Larry Hamilton beat Chick Garibaldi  

6/16/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

6/16/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Larry Hamilton & Antone Leone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Anaya beat George Harris in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Cox beat Jimmy Smith
Jack O’Reilly beat Owen Henley(sub for Tony Cosenza)

6/16/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers vs. Jim Wright & Jack Donovan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat O’Hara vs. Chris Zaharias
Charlie Laye vs. Chick Garibaldi

6/16/59 Salem, VA @ Baseball Park
Great Bolo & Ike Eakins draw Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis beat Tony Baillargeon(13:00) via pinfall
Tito Carreon beat Bob Boyer(13:00)
Johnny heidman beat Tinker Todd(10:00)

6/17/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

6/17/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

6/17/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Cyclone Anaya vs. Ike Eakins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Pat Lyda in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer & Tito Carreon vs. Chris Zaharias & Billy Cox in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/17/59 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Great Bolo beat Pete Managoff by countout in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Pat O’Hara & Chick Garibaldi beat Larry Hamilton & Antone Leone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Baillargeon draw Jim Wright(30:00)

6/17/59 Reidsville, NC @ Wentworth High School
George Becker vs. Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ann Regan vs. Rita Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers vs. George Harris

6/18/59 Rock Hill, SC @ Municipal Stadium
Great Bolo vs. Billy Two Rivers
Charlie Laye & Billy Cox vs. Jack O'Reilly and Jack Donovan
George Becker vs. Mike Paidousis

6/19/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Rita Cortez beat Ann Regan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Anaya beat Ike Eakins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Wright beat Chick Garibaldi
Pat O’Hara beat Chris Zaharias

6/19/59 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
No Wrestling

6/20/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

6/20/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley vs. Jim Wright & Jack Donovan
Jimmy Smith vs. Bob Boyer

6/20/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Cyclone Anaya & Tony Baillargeon
Tinker Todd(sub for Tony Cosenza) beat Chris Zaharias
Owen Henley beat Billy Cox
Chick Garibaldi draw Tinker Todd

6/20/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo beat Larry Hamilton in a Texas death match
Tito Carreon beat Jack O’Reilly in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah beat Pat Lyda(11:00) via pinfall
Buddy Lee beat Charlie Laye(24:20) via pinfall

6/22/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Larry Hamilton beat Duke Keomuka by DQ
Mr. Moto beat Cyclone Anaya
Pat O'Hara & Tito Carreon beat Jack O'Reilly & Jim Wright
Chick Garibaldi beat John Heath

6/22/59 Charleston, SC @ County Hall(Special Monday Show)
Jack Donovan vs. Bob Boyer
Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley vs. George Harris & Mark Stone
Billy Cox vs. Owen Hendley

6/22/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium(Special Monday Show)
Great Bolo beat Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ann Regan beat Rita Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Tinker Todd
Buddy Lee beat Jimmy Smith

6/22/59 Feidale, VA @ Baseball Park
George Becker vs. Ike Eakins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Pat Lyda
Tony Baillargeon vs. Mike Paidousis

6/23/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

6/23/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers vs. Jim Wright & Jack Donovan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Larry Hamilton vs. Chick Garibaldi
Tinker Todd vs. John Heath

6/23/59 Salem, VA @ Baseball Park
Great Bolo & Ike Eakins beat Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis beat Tito Carreon(14:00) via pinfall
Pat O’Hara beat George Harris
Mark Stone beat Jimmy Smith(13:00)

6/24/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

6/24/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

6/24/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Mr.Moto & Duke Keomuka vs. Cyclone Anaya & Tony Baillargeon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat O’Hara vs. Tinker Todd
Bob Boyer vs. Owen Henley

6/24/59 Durham, NC @ Durham Athletic Park
Great Bolo vs. Pete Managoff in a Texas death match
Slave Girl Moolah & Rita Cortez vs. Ann Regan & Pat Lyda in 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Wright vs. Chick Garibaldi
Tito Carreon vs. Mark Stone

6/25/59 Rock Hill, SC @ Municipal Stadium
Great Bolo & Mike Paidousis no contest with George Becker & Billy Two Rivers
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Chick Garibaldi & Bob Boyer

6/26/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Cyclone Anaya & Pat O’Hara vs. Ike Eakins & Jim Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley vs. Jack Donovan
Fred Fraley vs. George Harris

6/27/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)
Pat O’Hara vs. George Harris
John Heath vs. Ike Eakins

6/27/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers vs. Jim Wright & Jack Donovan
Pat Lyda vs. Slave Girl Moolah

6/27/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ann Regan beat Rita Cortez via pinfall
Larry Hamilton beat Chick Garibaldi(17:00) via pinfall
Tinker Todd beat Owen Henley(14:00) via pinfall

6/27/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo & Mike Paidousis draw Tony Baillargeon & Cyclone Anaya(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tito Carreon beat Bob Boyer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mark Stone beat Billy Cox

6/29/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Pat O'Hara & Pete Managoff
Larry Hamilton beat Tito Carreon
Slave Girl Moolah & Rita Cortez beat Ann Regan & Pat Lyda
Bob Boyer beat George Harris

6/30/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

6/30/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo vs. Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Anaya & Tito Carreon vs. Jack Donovan & Mark Stone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Larry Hamilton vs. Ramon Cernandes

6/30/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lillian Ellison & Ann Regan beat Rita Cortez & Pat Lyda in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer beat Billy Cox(16:00)

6/30/59 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
9-man battle royal including George Becker, John Heath, Pat O’Hara, Tinker Todd, Ike Eakins and others
1st round
George Becker beat ??
Ike Eakins beat ??
Semifinals
Ike Eakins beat ??
George Becker beat ??
Finals
Ike Eakins beat George Becker by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match to win battle royal

Last edited on Sat May 11th, 2019 11:14 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 08:34 am
  PM Quote Reply
104th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1428
Status: 
Offline
7/1/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

7/1/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

7/1/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Great Bolo & Jim Wright vs. Pete Managoff & Pat O’Hara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Pat Lyda in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Cox vs. Tito Carreon

7/1/59 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Anaya beat Ramon Cernandes in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Heath beat Owen Henley

7/3/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Ike Eakins & Jim Wright beat Cyclone Anaya & Pat O’Hara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley draw Mike Paidousis
Fred Fraley draw Tony Baillargeon

7/3/59 Statesville, NC @ High School Stadium
Great Bolo vs. Billy Two Rivers
Fabulous Moolah vs. Ann Regan
Buddy Lee vs. Tinker Todd

7/4/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

7/4/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Great Bolo & Mike Paidousis vs. Cyclone Anaya & Pete Managoff
Chick Garibaldi vs. George Harris

7/4/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers vs. Larry Hamilton & Jim Wright
Tinker Todd vs. Ramon Cernandes in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer vs. Billy Cox

7/4/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tito Carreon beat Mark Stone in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman beat Owen Henley(22:00) via pinfall

7/6/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat George Becker & Billy Two Rivers to win Southern Tag Title
Great Bolo beat Pat O'Hara
Larry Hamilton beat Danno O’Shocker
Reggie Parks draw Cyclone Anaya

7/7/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

7/7/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Billy Two Rivers beat Great Bolo by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match
Mike Paidousis & Jim Wright beat Cyclone Anaya & Tito Carreon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Larry Hamilton
Owen Henley beat Billy Cox

7/7/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danno O’Shocker beat Ramon Cernandes
Reggie Parks beat Buddy Lee by DQ

7/7/59 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Ike Eakins beat George Becker by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat O’Hara & Bob Boyer beat Johnny Heidman & Jack Donovan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rita Cortez beat Pat Lyda(14:00)
Chick Garibaldi beat Tinker Todd(12:00)

7/8/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

7/8/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

7/8/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Ike Eakins & Larry Hamilton beat Pat O’Hara & Tito Carreon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danny O’Shocker beat Ramon Cernandes in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Tinker Todd(18:05)

7/8/59 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Jim Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Donovan beat Owen Henley

7/10/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Ike Eakins & Jim Wright beat Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Ramon Cernandes(16:00)
Ted Christy beat Tony Baillargeon(22:00)
Billy Two Rivers beat Mark Stone(18:00)

7/11/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

7/11/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka vs. Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley
Billy Cox vs. Bob Boyer

7/11/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton beat Pete Managoff & Cyclone Anaya
Danno O’Shocker draw Ted Christy
Reggie Parks beat Tinker Todd(13:00)
Chick Garibaldi beat Mark Stone

7/11/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers beat Jim Wright & Jack Donovan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Baillargeon beat Buddy Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tito Carreon draw Johnny Heidman(30:00)

7/13/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat George Becker & Billy Two Rivers
Larry Hamilton & Great Bolo beat Cyclone Anaya & Tony Baillargeon
Danno O’Shocker beat Ike Eakins by DQ
Reggie Parks beat Mark Stone  

7/14/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

7/14/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Tony Baillargeon & Pat O’Hara in a 2 of 3 falls match to win Southern Tag Title
Ann Regan & Pat Lyda beat Fabulous Moolah & Rita Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Anaya draw Jack Donovan

7/14/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton beat Reggie Parks & Danno O’Shocker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Billy Cox(5:00)
Bob Boyer beat Johnny Heidman(26:00)

7/14/59 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium(Postponed due to rain)
George Becker vs. Ike Eakins in a no DQ match
Plus 3 other matches

7/15/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

7/15/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

7/15/59 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Chick Garibaldi & Cyclone Anaya in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Ted Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danno O’Shocker beat Mark Stone

7/17/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Ike Eakins & Jim Wright beat Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Ted Christy(16:00) by DQ
Billy Two Rivers beat Ramon Cernandes(22:00)

7/17/59 Orangeburg, SC @ Mirmow Field
Great Bolo vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rita Cortez vs. Lady Angel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 1 other match

7/18/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

7/18/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka vs. Cyclone Anaya & Pete Managoff
George Becker vs. Ramon Cernandes

7/18/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley beat Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danno O’Shocker beat Mark Stone
Chick Garibaldi beat Billy Cox(15:00)
Slave Girl Moolah beat Pat Lyda

7/18/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Battle royal
1st Round
Johnny Heidman beat Charlie Laye
Bob Boyer beat Tito Carreon
Jack Donovan beat Reggie Parks
Billy Two Rivers beat Ted Christy
Semifinals
Billy Two Rivers beat Johnny Heidman
Jack Donovan beat Bob Boyer
Finals
Billy Two Rivers beat Jack Donovan in a 2 of 3 falls match to win battle royal
Other matches
Ann Regan beat Rita Cortez(14:00)

7/20/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
1st Round
Jack Donovan beat Chick Garibaldi
Reggie Parks beat Buddy Lee
Tony Baillargeon beat Mike Paidousis
Jim Wright beat Danno O’Shocker
Pete Managoff beat Ted Christy
2nd Round
Pete Managoff beat Jack Donovan
Jim Wright beat Reggie Parks
Semifinals
Jim Wright beat Tony Baillargeon
Finals
Pete Managoff beat Jim Wright in finals of 10-man battle royal

7/21/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

7/21/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers beat Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Anaya beat Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Donovan draw Fred Fraley
Pat Fraley beat Ramon Cernandes

7/21/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton beat Reggie Parks & Danno O’Shocker in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Ted Christy beat Bob Boyer
Bud Rochardson vs. Willie Love
Billy Cox vs. Jimmy Smith

7/21/59 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Ike Eakins beat Tony Baillargeon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fabulous Moolah & Rita Cortez beat Ann Regan & Pat Lyda in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Wright beat Tito Carreon
Pat O’Hara beat Al Mills

7/22/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

7/22/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

7/22/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Larry Hamilton & Jim Wright vs. Cyclone Anaya & Tony Baillargeon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Mills vs. Pat O’Hara
Billy Cox vs. Owen Henley

7/22/59 Durham, NC @ Durham Athletic Park
Great Bolo beat Pete Managoff by countout in a Texas death match
Willie Love beat Bud Richardson
Fabulous Moolah beat Pat Lyda via pinfall
Reggie Parks & Danno O’Shocker beat Johnny Heidman & Ramon Cernandes in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/24/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Pat Fraley, Fred Fraley & Billy Two Rivers beat Ike Eakins, Ted Christy & Jim Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ida Mae Martinez beat Mae Young
George Becker beat Jack Donovan

7/25/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)
Reggie Parks vs. Jack Donovan

7/25/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton vs. Cyclone Anaya & Pete Managoff
Jimmy Smith vs. Billy Cox

7/25/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Ike Eakins & Jim Wright beat Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley
Tito Carreon vs. Ramon Cernandes
Tony Baillargeon vs. Ted Christy
Al Mills vs. Pat O’Hara

7/25/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat George Becker & Billy Two Rivers by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis beat Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer beat Charlie Laye(21:09)

7/27/59 Charlotte, NC @ Memorial Stadium(Cancelled due to thunderstorm)
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka vs. Larry Hamilton & Great Bolo
George Becker vs. Jim Wright
Dick Steinborn vs. Ike Eakins
Billy Two Rivers vs. Mike Paidousis
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Ann Regan
Bud Richardson vs. Willie Love  

7/28/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

7/28/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka no contest with George Becker & Billy Two Rivers(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer beat Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ramon Cernandes beat Al Mills
Tony Baillargeon beat Buddy Lee(sub for Pete Managoff)

7/28/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton vs. Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat O’Hara vs. Ted Christy
Chick Garibaldi vs. Jack Donovan
Tito Carreon vs. Tinker Todd

7/28/59 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Ike Eakins beat Cyclone Anaya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Reggie Parks & Danno O’Shocker beat Jim Wright & Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bud Rochardson beat Willie Love
Jimmy Smith beat billy Cox(13:00)

7/29/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

7/29/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

7/29/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Great Bolo & Jim Wright beat Pete Managoff & Pat O’Hara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bud Richardson beat Willie Love in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ted Christy draw Bob Boyer(30:00)

7/29/59 Durham, NC @ Durham Athletic Park
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Reggie Parks & Danno O’Shocker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Tinker Todd in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jimmy Smith beat Billy Cox

7/31/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat George Becker & Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Fraley beat Reggie Parks
Pat Fraley beat Al Mills
Bud Richardson beat Willie Love

7/31/59 Yadkinville, NC @ High School
Larry Hamilton vs. Cyclone Anaya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rita Cortez vs. Pat Lyda in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis vs. Tony Baillargeon

7/31/59 Orangeburg, SC @ Mirmow Field
Fabulous Moolah vs. Margie Ramsey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Wright vs. Danno O’Shocker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Heidman vs. Chick Garibaldi

8/1/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

8/1/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton vs. Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley

8/1/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Pete Managoff & Cyclone Anaya beat Ike Eakins & Jim Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat O’Hara beat Irish Jack Donovan(17:00)
Johnny Heidman beat Tito Carreon(13:00)
Chick Garibaldi beat Ramon Cernandes(14:00)

8/1/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka draw George Becker & Billy Two Rivers(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Willie Love beat Bud Richardson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Baillargeon beat Ted Christy by DQ
Note: No wrestling in Spartanburg until August 22

8/3/59 Charlotte, NC @ Memorial Stadium
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton
George Becker beat Jim Wright
Dick Steinborn beat Mike Paidousis
Slave Girl Moolah beat Ann Regan
Willie Love draw Bud Richardson
Pete Managoff beat Ramon Cernandes

8/4/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

8/4/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Cyclone Anaya & Pete Managoff beat Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bud Rochardson beat Willie Love by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Reggie Parks beat Jim Wright(14:20)
Mike Paidousis beat Chick Garibaldi(10:40)

8/4/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton vs. Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat O’Hara vs. Dominic Muscatello
Danno O’Shocker vs. Tinker Todd
Jack Curtis, Jr. vs. Billy Cox

8/4/59 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
George Becker vs. Ike Eakins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Donovan vs. Billy Two Rivers
Bob Boyer & Tito Carreon vs. Al Mills & Johnny Heidman
Jimmy Smith vs. Ted Christy

8/5/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

8/5/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

8/5/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Great Bolo & Jim Wright vs. Pete Managoff & Pat O’Hara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

8/7/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley beat Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gloria Barattini beat Mary Jane Mull in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ted Christy(sub for Ike Eakins) beat Bob Boyer
Ted Christy beat Jack Curtis, Jr. via pinfall

8/7/59 Statesville, NC @ Baseball Park
Billy Two Rivers vs. Jack Donovan
Judy Grable vs. Rita Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Bolo vs. Pete Managoff

8/8/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

8/8/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Jack Curtis, Jr. & Billy Two Rivers vs. Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton
Jack Donovan vs. Tito Carreon

8/8/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Pete Managoff & Cyclone Anaya vs. Ike Eakins & Jim Wright
Bud Richardson vs. Willie Love
Chick Garibaldi vs. Al Mills
Danno O’Shocker vs. Dominic Muscatello

8/10/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Pat O'Hara & Pete Managoff
Cyclone Anaya beat Jack Donovan
Mike Paidousis beat Fred Fraley
Bud Richardson beat Willie Love

8/11/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

8/11/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo beat Cyclone Anaya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis & Jim Wright beat Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Willie Love beat Bud Richardson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Jack Donovan

8/11/89 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka vs. Pat O’Hara & Danno O’Shocker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Curtis, Jr. vs. Al Mills
Jimmy Smith vs. Johnny Heidman
Billy Strong vs. Billy Cox

8/11/59 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Ike Eakins beat Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ramon Cernandes(sub for ??) beat Reggie Parks(11:00)
Bob Boyer & Tito Carreon beat Ted Christy & Ramon Cernandes in a 2 of 3 falls match
Larry Hamilton beat Chick Garibaldi(18:00)

8/12/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

8/12/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

8/12/59 Durham, NC @ Durham Athletic Park
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Reggie Parks & Danno O’Shocker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fabulous Moolah beat Kitty Adams
Fred Fraley beat Mike Paidousis
Jimmy Smith beat Billy Cox

8/12/59 Rural Retreat, VA @ Fairgrounds
Cyclone Anaya vs. Jack Donovan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bud Richardson vs. Willie Love in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Ramon Cernandes

8/14/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Ricki Starr beat Ted Christy
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas rules match
Ramon Cernandes beat Jim Wright
Jack Curtis, Jr. beat Chick Garibaldi

8/15/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

8/15/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley vs. Jim Wright & Jack Donovan
Chick Garibaldi vs. Al Mills

8/17/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Billy Two Rivers & Antonino Rocca beat Ike Eakins & Mike Paidousis
Duke Keomuka beat Pat Fraley
Mr. Moto beat Jack Curtis, Jr.
Harry Lewis draw Pat O'Hara

8/18/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

8/18/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Antonino Rocca beat Great Bolo by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley beat Ike Eakins & Ted Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers beat Harry Lewis
Cyclone Anaya draw Reggie Parks

8/18/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka vs. Pat O’Hara & Danno O’Shocker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Curtis, Jr. vs. Billy Strong
Al Mills vs. Tito Carreon
Charlie Laye vs. Billy Cox

8/19/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

8/19/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

8/19/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pete Managoff & Pat O’Hara vs. Jack Donovan & Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

8/19/59 Durham, NC @ Durham Athletic Park
Antonino Rocca & Billy Two Rivers beat Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer beat Jimmy Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Curtis, Jr. beat Harry Lewis

8/19/59 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium(Special Wednesday Show)
Ike Eakins beat Cyclone Anaya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tito Carreon & Reggie Parks(sub for Bob Boyer) beat Johnny Heidman & Billy Strong in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rita Cortez beat Betty Ramsey in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/21/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Mr. Moto beat Pat O’Hara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Barbara Baker & Gloria Barattini beat Mary Jane Mull & Dot Dotson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers beat Al Mills(21:00)
Duke Keomuka beat Jack Curtis, Jr.(17:00)

8/22/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

8/22/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
8-man battle royal
1st Round
Mike Paidousis beat Bob Boyer
Pete Managoff beat Ted Christy
Pat O’Hara beat Jimmy Smith
Billy Strong received a bye when Johnny Heidman no showed
Semifinals
Pete Managoff beat Billy Strong
Mike Paidousis beat Pat O’Hara
Finals
Pete Managoff beat Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 match to win battle royal

8/22/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Moto beat Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tito Carreon & Charlie Laye beat Ramon Cernandes & Buddy Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rita Cortez beat Peggy Allen in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/24/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton beat Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka to win Southern Tag Title in a match with 2 referees
George Becker beat Ike Eakins
Pat Lyda & Judy Grable beat Rita Cortez & Margie Ramsey
Billy Two Rivers beat Jack Curtis, Jr.
Bob Boyer beat Billy Strong  

8/25/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

8/25/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton beat John Foti(sub for Fred Fraley) & Pat Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Lyda beat Margie Ramsey(sub for Rita Cortez) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Anaya beat Al Mills

8/25/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ted Christy, Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Pat O’Hara, Jack Curtis, Jr. & Danno O’Shocker via pinfall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer beat Charlie Laye(18:00)
Steve Bolus(sub for Owen Henley) beat Billy Cox(1:00)

8/25/59 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Ike Eakins & Jack Donovan beat Billy Two Rivers & Reggie Parks in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Strong draw Chick Garibaldi
Tito Carreon beat Jimmy Smith

8/26/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

8/26/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

8/26/59 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton beat Pete Managoff & Cyclone Anaya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Curtis, Jr. beat Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Foti(sub for Owen Henley) draw Tito Carreon(30:00)

8/28/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Chick Garibaldi vs. Pat O’Hara
Cyclone Anaya vs. Tito Carreon
Larry Hamilton vs. Charlie Laye
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers vs. Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/28/59 Rockingham, NC @ Ball Park
Great Bolo vs. Pete Managoff
Bob Boyer vs. Jack Donovan
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Kitty Adams

8/29/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)
Bob Boyer vs. Jimmy Smith
Ike Eakins vs. Billy Strong

8/29/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Battle royal

8/29/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Pete Managoff & Cyclone Anaya beat Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton
Reggie Parks vs. Pat O’Hara
Danno O’Shocker vs. Al Mills

8/29/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Billy Two Rivers beat Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Laye beat Billy Cox in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chick Garibaldi beat Buddy Lee

8/31/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Mr. Moto beat Pat O'Hara(sub for Antonino Rocca)
George Becker beat Bob Boyer
Ike Eakins & Ted Christy beat Tito Carreon & Jack Curtis, Jr.
John Foti beat Charlie Laye 

9/1/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

9/1/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton beat Reggie Parks & Danno O’Shocker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Two Rivers beat Charlie Laye in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley draw Pete Managoff
Chick Garibaldi beat Billy Strong

9/1/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mr. Moto vs. Pat O’Hara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Curtis, Jr. & Bob Boyer vs. Jack Donovan & Danny Mercer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tito Carreon vs. Ted Christy

9/1/59 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium(Cancelled due to rain)
George Becker vs. Ike Eakins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Antonino Rocca vs. Steve Bolus in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Anaya & John Foti vs. Al Mills & Johnny Heidman
Rita Cortez vs. Judy Grable

9/2/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

9/2/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

9/2/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pete Managoff vs. Mr. Moto
Plus 2 other matches

9/2/59 Durham, NC @ Durham Athletic Park
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton vs. George Becker & Billy Two Rivers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Anaya vs. Billy Strong in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tito Carreon vs. Jimmy Smith

9/4/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker vs. Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Anaya vs. Billy Strong
Al Mills vs. Pat O’Hara
Billy Cox vs. Jimmy Smith

9/4/59 Statesville, NC @ Baseball Park
Great Bolo vs. Pete Managoff
Judy Grable vs. Rita Cortez
Bob Boyer vs. Johnny Heidman

9/5/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

9/5/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Ike Eakins & Danny Mercer vs. Reggie Parks & Danno O’Shocker
Jack Curtis, Jr. vs. Al Mills
Charlie Laye vs. Billy Cox

9/5/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Pete Managoff & Cyclone Anaya beat Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah & Rita Cortez beat Pat Lyda & Fran Gravette(sub for Ann Regan) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat O’Hara beat Pat Fraley(14:00)

9/5/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker beat Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Bolus & Chick Garibaldi beat Johnny Heidman & Billy Strong in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer beat Jimmy Smith

9/7/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo, Pat O’Hara & Larry Hamilton vs. Mr. Moto, Duke Keomuka & Sugi
Johnny Heidman & Jack Donovan vs. John Foti & Cyclone Anaya
Babs Wingo & Marva Scott vs. Ethel Johnson & Kathleen Wembly
George Becker vs. Steve Bolus
Dick Steinborn vs. Martino Lorenzo

9/8/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

9/8/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton beat Reggie Parks & Martino Lorenzo(sub for Danno O’Shocker) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Pat O’Hara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Laye vs. Al Mills
Chick Garibaldi vs. Tito Carreon

9/8/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Steve Bolus & John Foti beat Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ethel Johnson & Kathleen Wimbley beat Marva Scott & Babs Wingo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Anaya beat Johnny Heidman

9/8/59 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Ike Eakins beat George Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Framer McGregor & Pancho Lopez beat Fuzzy Cupid & Sky Low Low in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ann Regan beat Peggy Adams(9:00)
Pat Fraley beat Danny Ferrazzo(18:00)

9/9/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

9/9/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

9/9/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pete Managoff & Pat O’Hara vs. Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

9/9/59 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Great Bolo double DQ George Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ethel Johnson & Kathleen Wimbley beat Babs Wingo & Marva Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Larry Hamilton beat Jack Curtis, Jr.
Cyclone Anaya beat Bob Boyer

9/11/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker, Pat O’Hara & Cyclone Anaya beat Mr. Moto, Duke Keomuka & Sugi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ethel Johnson & Kathleen Wimbley beat Marva Scott & Babs Wingo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ted Christy draw Pat Fraley(20:00)

9/12/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

9/12/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Little Beaver & Pancho Lopez vs. Fuzzy Cupid & Sky Low Low
Jack Curtis, Jr. vs. Ike Eakins
Pat O'Hara vs. Danny Ferrazzo

9/12/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton vs. Pete Managoff & Cyclone Anaya
Steve Bolus vs. Chick Garibaldi
Martino Lorenzo vs. Billy Cox
Charlie Laye vs. Bob Boyer

9/12/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker, Chick Garibaldi & John Foti beat Mr. Moto, Duke Keomuka & Sugi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rita Cortez beat Ann Regan(sub for Kitty Adams)
Tito Carreon beat Jimmy Smith(15:00) via pinfall

9/14/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton beat George Becker & Cyclone Anaya
Pancho Lopez & Farmer McGregor beat Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid
Martino Lorenzo beat Danny Ferrazzo
Pat Fraley draw Chick Garibaldi

9/14/59 Feildale, VA @ Baseball Park
8-man battle royal including John Foti, Tito Carreon, Ted Christy, Pat O’Hara and others
1st round
Semifinals
Finals
Other matches
Fabulous Moolah vs. Kitty Adams

9/15/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

9/15/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo beat Danno O’Shocker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Martino Lorenzo beat Larry Hamilton by DQ
Ike Eakins & Johnny Heidman beat Reggie Parks & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley beat Pat O’Hara

9/15/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Steve Bolus & John Foti beat Ted Christy & Jack Donovan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Farmer McGregor & Pancho Lopez beat Fuzzy Cupid & Sky Low Low in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Anaya beat Prince Oma(5:00)

9/16/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

9/16/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

9/16/59 Durham, NC @ Durham Athletic Park
Great Bolo beat George Becker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Farmer McGregor & Pancho Lopez beat Fuzzy Cupid & Sky Low Low in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Danny Ferrazzo
Larry Hamilton beat Pat O’Hara

9/18/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Farmer McGregor & Pancho Lopez beat Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Danny Ferrazzo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Larry Hamilton beat Pat O’Hara(21:00)
Ike Eakins beat Martino Lorenzo(18:00)
Note:  No Wrestling in Richmond until October 16

9/18/59 Roanoke, VA @ National Guard Armory
Great Bolo vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Reggie Parks & Danno O’Shocker vs. Pat Fraley & Chick Garibaldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jimmy Smith vs. Billy Cox

9/19/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

9/19/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker vs. Ike Eakins
Charlie Laye vs. Chick Garibaldi
Pat Fraley vs. John Foti  

9/19/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Pancho Lopez & Farmer McGregor(sub for Tom Thumb) beat Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danno O’Shocker & Reggie Parks beat Johnny Heidman & Danny Ferrazzo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer beat Jimmy Smith

9/19/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Pete Managoff & Cyclone Anaya beat Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Donovan beat Tito Carreon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Bolus beat Billy Cox

9/21/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Antonino Rocca beat Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton by DQ
Martino Lorenzo beat Prince Omar
Ike Eakins beat Reggie Parks
Cyclone Anaya beat Harry Lewis   

9/22/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

9/22/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Antonino Rocca & Pete Managoff vs. Ike Eakins & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Anaya vs. Ted Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Donovan vs. Tito Carreon
Reggie Parks vs. Harry Lewis

9/22/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Steve Bolus & John Foti beat Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Grable beat Rita Cortez
Pat Fraley draw Chick Garibaldi(30:00)
Danno O’Shocker beat Pat McManus(10:00)

9/23/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

9/23/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

9/23/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Pete Managoff vs. Great Bolo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

9/23/59 Durham, NC @ Durham Athletic Park
Antonino Rocca beat Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Foti & Steve Bolus beat Ted Christy & Pat McManus in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Harry Lewis
Bob Boyer beat Prince Omar

9/25/59 Roanoke, VA @ National Guard Armory
Ike Eakins vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

9/26/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)
Jimmy Smith vs. Prince Omar
Martino Lorenzo vs. Pat McManus

9/26/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker vs. Ike Eakins
Bob Boyer vs. Steve Bolus
Chick Garibaldi vs. Pat Fraley  

9/26/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton vs. Pete Managoff & Cyclone Anaya in a no DQ, no time limit match
Rita Cortez vs. Judy Grable
Buddy Lee vs. Johnny Paul

9/26/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Reggie Parks & Danno O’Shocker vs. Jack Donovan & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ted Christy vs. Charlie Laye in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tito Carreon vs. Billy Cox

9/28/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker beat Larry Hamilton
Great Bolo draw Enrique Torres
Judy Grable beat Rita Cortez
Martino Lorenzo & Bob Boyer beat Jack Donovan & Prince Omar   

9/28/69 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Monday Show)
Steve Bolus & John Foti beat Ted Christy & Ike Eakins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Anaya no contest with Reggie Parks
Danno O’Shocker beat Johnny Heidman

9/29/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

9/29/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton beat Cyclone Anaya & Martino Lorenzo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Grable beat Rita Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer beat Jack Donovan
Enrique Torres draw Ike Eakins

9/30/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

9/30/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

9/30/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Slave Girl Moolah vs. Fran Gravette
Plus 2 other matches

9/30/59 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Great Bolo vs. George Becker
Plus other matches

Last edited on Sat May 11th, 2019 11:15 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 08:35 am
  PM Quote Reply
105th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1428
Status: 
Offline
10/3/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)
Pat Fraley vs. Johnny Heidman
Great Bolo vs. Enrique Torres

10/3/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Becker & Pete Managoff vs. Ike Eakins & Jack Donovan
Martino Lorenzo vs. Prince Omar

10/3/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Larry Hamilton vs. Cyclone Anaya
Bob Boyer & Tito Carreon vs. Ted Christy & Billy Cox
Ted Christy vs. Bob Boyer
Tito Carreon vs. Billy Cox

10/3/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Reggie Parks & Danno O’Shocker beat John Foti & Steve Bolus in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah beat Fran Gravette(11:00)
Charlie Laye beat Chick Garibaldi via pinfall
Note: No wrestling in Spartanburg until October 24

10/5/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Enrique Torres beat Great Bolo by DQ
George Becker beat Joe Kopa
Larry Hamilton beat Martino Lorenzo
Steve Bolus & John Foti beat Gypsy Joe & Buddy Lee   

10/6/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

10/6/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Enrique Torres beat Ike Eakins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Reggie Parks & Danno O’Shocker beat Johnny Heidman & Ted Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tito Carreon beat Billy Cox(15:12)
Bob Boyer beat Prince Omar(18:00)

10/6/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton vs. Steve Bolus & John Foti in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gypsy Joe vs. Cyclone Anaya
Willie Love vs. Tiger Conway
Pat Fraley vs. Jack Donovan

10/7/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

10/7/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

10/7/59 Durham, NC @ City Armory
George Becker & Pete Managoff beat Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Foti beat Charlie Laye
Cyclone Anaya beat Ike Eakins
Note:  No matches in Durham until October 28

10/8/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium(Special Thursday Show)
Danno O’Shocker & Reggie Parks vs. Great Bolo & Joe Kopa in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

10/9/59 Roanoke, VA @ National Guard Armory
Danno O’Shocker & Reggie Parks beat Prince Omar & Ted Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fabulous Moolah & Rita Cortez beat Fran Gravette & Ann Regan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gypsy Joe beat Tito Carreon

10/10/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)
Pete Managoff vs. Gypsy Joe
George Becker vs. Jack Donovan

10/10/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Enrique Torres vs. Johnny Heidman
Reggie Parks & Danno O’Shocker vs. Joe Kopa & Ted Christy
Pat Fraley vs. Buddy Lee  

10/10/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Larry Hamilton beat Ike Eakins in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Foti & Cyclone Anaya(sub for Steve Bolus) beat Bob Boyer & Tito Carreon
Tiger Conway beat Willie Love
Cyclone Anaya beat Prince Omar

10/12/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Enrique Torres beat Larry Hamilton
George Becker & Cyclone Anaya beat Ike Eakins & Ted Christy
Tiger Conway beat Willie Love
John Foti beat Prince Omar

10/13/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

10/13/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ike Eakins beat Enrique Torres in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
George Becker & Pete Managoff beat Buddy Lee & Gypsy Joe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiger Conway beat Willie Love
Martino Lorenzo beat Jack Donovan

10/13/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton beat Steve Bolus & John Foti in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Danno O’Shocker vs. Joe Kopa
Reggie Parks beat Bob Boyer
Pat Fraley vs. Johnny Heidman

10/14/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

10/14/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Danno O’Shocker & Reggie Parks vs. Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

10/15/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

10/16/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
9-man battle royal including Ike Eakins, Pat Fraley, Ted Christy, Larry Hamilton, Cyclone Anaya, Steve Bolus, Jack Donovan, George Becker & Johnny Heidman
Rita Cortez vs. Fran Gravette in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 4 other matches

10/16/59 Roanoke, VA @ National Guard Armory(Cancelled due to injures to Gypsy Joe and Bob Boyer)
Danno O’Shocker & Reggie Parks vs. Buddy Lee & Gypsy Joe in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Foti vs. Joe Kopa
Bob Boyer vs. Bob DeMarce

10/17/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)
John Foti vs. Buddy Lee
Gypsy Joe vs. Bob Boyer  

10/17/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Ike Eakins & Jack Donovan vs. Reggie Parks & Danno O’Shocker
Pat Fraley vs. Johnny Heidman

10/17/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker vs. Larry Hamilton
Martino Lorenzo & Enrique Torres vs. Ted Christy & Joe Kopa
Cyclone Anaya vs. Charlie Laye
Steve Bolus vs. Prince Omar

10/19/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton beat John Foti & Cyclone Anaya
Enrique Torres beat Ted Christy
Ike Eakins beat Tito Carreon
Bob Boyer beat Billy Cox

10/20/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

10/20/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Enrique Torres & Pete Managoff beat Ike Eakins & Buddy Lee(sub for Gypsy Joe) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis beat Cyclone Anaya in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley draw Ted Christy
Joe Kopa beat Martino Lorenzo

10/20/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker, Steve Bolus & John Foti vs. Great Bolo, Larry Hamilton & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Reggie Parks vs. Charlie Laye
Tito Carreon vs. Prince Omar

10/21/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

10/21/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Reggie Parks & Danno O’Shocker vs. Ike Eakins & Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

10/22/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

10/23/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker & Cyclone Anaya beat Ike Eakins & Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley beat Charlie Laye(14:00)
John Foti beat Joe Kopa by DQ
Ted Christy beat Martino Lorenzo(21:00) via pinfall

10/24/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)
Johnny Heidman vs. Tito Carreon
Tito Carreon & Martino Lorenzo vs. Johnny Heidman & Joe Kopa

10/24/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton beat Reggie Parks & Danno O’Shocker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cyclone Anaya beat Charlie Laye
Roy Bragg draw Bob Boyer

10/24/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ike Eakins beat Enrique Torres by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match   
John Foti & Steve Bolus beat Prince Omar & Billy Cox in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley beat Buddy Lee(17:00) via pinfall

10/26/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Enrique Torres beat Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton
Cyclone Anaya beat Jack Vansky
Joe Kopa draw George Scott
Sandy Scott beat Pat Fraley  

10/27/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

10/27/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo beat Enrique Torres by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Reggie Parks & Danno O’Shocker beat Ike Eakins & Joe Kopa in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Scott beat Cyclone Anaya
Bob Boyer beat Mike Paidousis

10/27/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

10/28/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

10/28/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Cyclone Anaya & Enrique Torres vs. Ike Eakins & Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

10/28/59 Durham, NC @ City Armory
George Becker & Pete Managoff beat Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer beat Charlie Laye in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley beat Johnny Heidman
Reggie Parks beat Prince Omar

10/29/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

10/30/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker, Cyclone Anaya & John Foti draw Ike Eakins, Larry Hamilton & Ted Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley beat Masked Marvel(Martino Angelo) by DQ
Joe Kopa beat Steve Bolus

10/31/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)
Johnny Heidman vs. George Smith
Tag match

10/31/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton vs. Cyclone Anaya & Pete Managoff in a Texas death match
Pat Fraley vs. Charlie Laye
Reggie Parks vs. Billy Cox

10/31/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Enrique Torres vs. Ike Eakins in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Steve Bolus & John Foti beat Ted Christy & Bob DeMarce
Danno O’Shocker vs. Prince Omar

11/2/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton double DQ George Becker & Enrique Torres
Karl Von Hess beat John Foti
Danno O’Shocker beat Joe Kopa
Reggie Parks beat Ted Christy

11/3/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

11/3/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
8-man battle royal
1st round
Danno O’Shocker beat Great Bolo by DQ
Martino Angelo beat Pat Fraley
Steve Bolus beat Karl Von Hess by DQ
Enrique Torres beat George Scott
Semifinals
Martino Angelo beat Steve Bolus
Enrique Torres beat Danno O’Shocker
Finals
Enrique Torres beat Martino Angelo in a 2 of 3 falls match to win battle royal
Other matches
Fabulous Moolah beat Judy Grable

11/3/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
10-man battle royal including Larry Hamilton, Joe Kopa, Reggie Parks, John Foti, Pete Managoff, Mike Paidousis, Ted Christy, Charlie Laye, Sandy Scott and Prince Omar
1st round
Sandy Scott beat ??
Larry Hamilton beat ??
Semifinals
Sandy Scott beat ??
Larry Hamilton beat ??
Finals
Sandy Scott beat Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match to win battle royal

11/4/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

11/4/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Enrique Torres & John Foti vs. Mike Paidousis & Ike Eakins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 3 other matches

11/4/59 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton beat George Becker & Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match
Sandy Scott beat Prince Omar
Bob Boyer beat Billy Cox
George Scott beat Ted Christy

11/5/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

11/6/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker & Haystacks Calhoun beat Ted Christy & Pat Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Von Hess beat Danno O’Shocker
John Foti beat Jack Terry
Joe Kopa beat Reggie Parks via pinfall   

11/7/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)
Ray Bragg vs. Johnny Heidman
Tag match

11/7/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton vs. George Becker & Pete Managoff
Charlie Laye vs. Danno O’Shocker  

11/7/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Karl Von Hess beat Reggie Parks in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley beat Mike Paidousis & Ted Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Prince Omar & Billy Cox in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/7/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Enrique Torres beat Ike Eakins in a Texas death match
Martino Angelo & Joe Kopa beat Steve Bolus & John Foti
Bob Boyer beat Bob DeMarce(23:00) via pinfall

11/9/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center @ Coliseum
George Becker & Enrique Torres beat Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton in a Texas death match
Ethel Johnson beat Marva Scott
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Duke Hoffman & Mike Paidousis
Karl Von Hess beat Bob Boyer
Steve Bolus(sub for Nelson Royal) beat Billy Cox

11/10/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

11/10/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Enrique Torres beat Great Bolo by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match
Ethel Johnson beat Marva Scott
Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley beat Duke Hoffman & Charlie Laye in a 2 of 3 falls match
Larry Hamilton beat Bob Boyer(sub for Nelson Royal)

11/10/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Karl Von Hess vs. Sandy Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Bolus & John Foti vs. Mike Paidousis & Martino Angelo in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Scott vs. Prince Omar

11/10/59 Galax, VA @ YMCA
George Becker vs. Ike Eakins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danno O’Shocker & Reggie Parks vs. Joe Kopa & Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/11/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

11/11/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Pete Managoff vs. Mike Paidousis & Ike Eakins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

11/11/59 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Larry Hamilton beat Danno O’Shocker in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Martino Angelo & Joe Kopa in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Von Hess beat Fred Fraley
Steve Bolus beat Charlie Laye

11/12/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

11/12/59 Henderson, NC
Included Great Bolo

11/13/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker beat Joe Kopa by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ethel Johnson beat Marva Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Scott beat Prince Omar
Sandy Scott beat Karl Von Hess by DQ
Mike Paidousis beat John Foti

11/13/59 Roanoke, VA @ National Guard Armory
Enrique Torres beat Ike Eakins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Duke Hoffman & Johnny Heidman beat Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Bolus beat Billy Cox(17:00)

11/14/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)       

11/14/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton vs. George Scott & Sandy Scott
Mike Paidousis vs. John Foti  

11/14/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Karl Von Hess beat Danno O’Shocker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley beat Duke Hoffman & Johnny Heidman by DQ
Ethel Johnson beat Marva Scott

11/14/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Enrique Torres beat Martino Angelo & Joe Kopa in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Charlie Laye in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer draw Billy Cox(30:00)

11/16/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
10-man battle royal that also included Mike Paidousis, Martino Angelo, John Foti, Danno O’Shocker and 1 other wrestler
1st round
Enrique Torres beat Larry Hamilton by referee’s decision
George Scott beat Ike Eakins  
Karl Von Hess beat ??
2nd Round
George Scott beat Enrique Torres  
Karl Von Hess beat ??
Finals
George Scott beat Karl Von Hess by DQ in 2 of 3 falls match to win battle royal

11/17/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

11/17/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium

11/17/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Karl Von Hess beat George Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Enrique Torres beat Ike Eakins
Sandy Scott beat Joe Kopa
Duke Hoffman beat John Foti

11/18/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

11/18/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker vs. Mike Paidousis in a loser leaves town match
Plus 2 other matches

11/18/59 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Enrique Torres beat Karl Von Hess by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fabulous Moolah beat Kitty Adams in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley beat Ramon Cernandes & Duke Hoffman in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/19/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

11/20/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Ricki Starr beat Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Joe Kopa in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Von Hess beat Steve Bolus
George Scott beat Masked Marvel(unmasked as Martino Angelo)
Sandy Scott beat Charlie Laye

11/21/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)
Pat Fraley vs. Larry Hamilton
Great Bolo vs. Fred Fraley

11/21/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Mike Paidousis & Duke Hoffman  
Rita Cortez vs. Pat Lyda

11/21/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Pete Managoff beat Karl Von Hess by DQ
Ike Eakins & Johnny Heidman vs. Danno O’Shocker & Reggie Parks
Bob Boyer vs. Prince Omar
Charlie Laye vs. Bob DeMarce

11/21/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Enrique Torres beat Martino Angelo & Joe Kopa by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Foti beat Ramon Cernandes in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Bolus beat Billy Cox via pin

11/23/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Enrique Torres beat Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton to win Southern Tag Title
Karl Von Hess beat Ike Eakins
Judy Grable beat Rita Cortez
George Scott beat Charlie Laye

11/24/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

11/24/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton draw Enrique Torres & Pete Managoff(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fabulous Moolah & Rita Cortez beat Ann Regan & Judy Grable in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Becker beat Ike Eakins

11/24/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Karl Von Hess & Duke Hoffman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer vs. Steve Bolus
John Foti vs. Martino Angelo

11/25/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

11/25/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Pete Managoff vs. Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton
Plus 3 other matches

11/25/59 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Enrique Torres beat Karl Von Hess in a 2 of 3 falls match
Martino Angelo & Joe Kopa beat Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Cox beat Prince Omar
Steve Bolus beat Johnny Heidman by DQ

11/26/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

11/27/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Sandy Scott beat Karl Von Hess by DQ
George Scott beat Martino Angelo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Kopa beat Prince Omar
Guy LaRose draw Arnold Skoaland
Duke Hoffman beat Danno O’Shocker

11/28/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

11/28/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley  
Enrique Torres vs. Ike Eakins

11/28/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Karl Von Hess beat Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Bolus beat Billy Cox
Slave Girl Moolah & Rita Cortez beat Judy Grable & Peggy Allen
John Foti draw Duke Hoffman

11/28/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton beat Joe Kopa & Martino Angelo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danno O’Shocker beat Owen Henley
Johnny Heidman beat Tiny Buchanan
Reggie Parks beat Charlie Laye

11/30/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo beat Enrique Torres
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Joe Kopa & Martino Angelo
Reggie Parks draw Steve Bolus
John Foti beat Tom Bradley

12/1/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

12/1/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium

12/1/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton vs. Karl Von Hess & Duke Hoffman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Grable vs. Rita Cortez
Enrique Torres vs. George Scott
Sandy scott vs. Ramon Cernandes

12/2/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

12/2/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker & Pete Managoff vs. Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas rules match
Fred Fraley vs. Duke Hoffman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Louis Garcia vs. Billy Cox

12/2/59 Durham, NC @ City Armory
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Martino Angelo & Joe Kopa in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fabulous Moolah beat Pat Lyda in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley vs. John Foti

12/2/59 Radford, VA @ Armory
Danno O’Shocker & Reggie Parks vs. ?? & ?? in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Grable vs. Rita Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/3/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

12/4/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Argentina Zuma beat Joe Kopa
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Karl Von Hess & Duke Hoffman
Ramon Cernandes vs. Reggie Parks
Prince Omar vs. Danno O’Shocker

12/4/59 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
George Becker & Enrique Torres vs. Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Foti vs. Owen Henley
Bob Boyer vs. Louis Garcia
Steve Bolus vs. Billy Cox

12/5/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)
No wrestling

12/5/59 Robbins, NC @ Elise High School
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton vs. Reggie Parks & Danno O’Shocker
Judy Grable vs. Rita Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Cox vs. Bob Boyer  

12/5/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Steve Bolus & Pete Managoff vs. Joe Kopa & Martino Angelo
Enrique Torres vs. Ramon Cernandes

12/5/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Becker vs. Karl Von Hess
Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley vs. Johnny Heidman & Prince Omar
Louis Garcia vs. Owen Henley

12/5/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Tom Bradley & Duke Hoffman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Slave Girl Moolah beat Pat Lyda in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Foti beat Bob DeMarce(21:30) via pinfall

12/7/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Enrique Torres draw Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton
Tom Thumb beat Benny Burke
Karl Von Hess beat Danno O’Shocker
Pete Managoff beat Pat Fraley
Reggie Parks beat Duke Hoffman by DQ   

12/8/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

12/8/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Enrique Torres & Pete Managoff beat Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sky Low Low beat Bennie Burke in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Von Hess beat Bob Boyer
Steve Bolus beat Bob McArthur

12/8/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker beat Duke Hoffman in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Joe Kopa & Martino Angelo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pancho Lopez vs. Tom Thumb
Louis Garcia vs. Prince Omar

12/9/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

12/9/59 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
George Becker vs. Larry Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Duke Hoffman & Martino Angelo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Louis Garcia vs. John Foti
Note:  Last Asheville show of the year

12/9/59 Durham, NC @ City Armory
No wrestling

12/10/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

12/11/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Karl Von Hess & Duke Hoffman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bernie Burke & Pancho Lopez beat Sky Low Low & Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Fraley beat Danny MacArthur

12/12/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)
No wrestling

12/12/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Pete Managoff vs. Karl Von Hess
Reggie Parks & Danno O’Shocker vs. Billy Cox & Johnny Heidman
Ramon Cernandes vs. Tiny Buchanan    

12/12/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Tom Thumb & Sky Low Low vs. Pancho Lopez & Dandy Moore
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Martino Angelo & Joe Kopa
John Foti vs. Louis Garcia

12/12/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Enrique Torres beat Tom Bradley & Duke Hoffman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiny McArthur beat Bob Boyer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Owen Henley beat Prince Omar
Steve Bolus beat Roy Bragg

12/14/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Karl Von Hess beat Enrique Torres
Sky Low Low & Tom Thumb beat Benny Burke & Pancho Lopez
Duke Hoffman beat George MacArthur
Joe Kopa beat Louis Garcia
Fred Fraley draw John Foti  

12/15/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

12/15/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Pete Managoff beat Great Bolo by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Martino Angelo & Joe Kopa in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Von Hess beat Enrique Torres via pinfall
Ray Brown beat Prince Omar
Larry Hamilton beat John Foti

12/15/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker vs. Duke Hoffman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley vs. Tom Bradley & George MacArthur in a 2 of 3 falls match
Louis Garcia vs. Billy Cox

12/16/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

12/16/59 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Pete Managoff beat George McArthur in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pancho Lopez & Bennie Burke beat Sky Low Low & Tom Thumb in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Bradley beat Roy Bragg
Johnny Heidman draw Bob Boyer
Steve Bolus beat Billy Cox

12/17/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

12/18/59 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Scott, Sandy Scott & Haystacks Calhoun beat Karl Von Hess, Duke Hoffman & Pat Fraley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fran Gravette beat Pat Lyda
Fred Fraley beat Jack Terry
Note:  Last Richmond show of the year     

12/19/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

12/19/59 Hickory, NC @ National Guard Armory
Tom Thumb vs. Benny Burke
Pete Managoff vs. Martino Angelo
Billy Cox & Johnny Heidman vs. Reggie Parks & Danno O’Shocker  

12/19/59 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Karl Von Hess & Duke Hoffman by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Lyda & Fran Gravette beat Rita Cortez & Margie Ramsey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Bolus beat Prince Omar
Pat Fraley draw John Foti
Note: No wrestling in Lexington until January 9, 1960

12/19/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Bolo & Larry Hamilton beat George Becker & Enrique Torres in a 2 of 3 falls match to win Southern Tag Title
Haystacks Calhoun beat Tiny McArthur(7:00) via pinfall
Slave Girl Moolah beat Ann Regan(16:30)
Sky Low Low beat Pancho Lopez(13:00)
Fred Fraley beat Jack Terry(16:00) via pinfall

12/21/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Karl Von Hess beat Martino Angelo
Haystacks Calhoun beat Duke Hoffman
Danno O’Shocker & Reggie Parks beat Joe Kopa & Jack Terry
Pete Managoff beat Ramon Cernandes
Bob Boyer beat Bob DeMarce        

12/22/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

12/22/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

12/22/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Reggie Parks & Danno O’Shocker beat Martino Angelo & Joe Kopa by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rita Cortez beat Ann Regan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Boyer beat Billy Cox
Tom Bradley beat Louis Garcia

12/23/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

12/23/59 Durham, NC @ City Armory
No wrestling

12/24/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

12/26/59 Roanoke, VA @ WDBJ Studios(TV)

12/26/59 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Danno O’Shocker(sub for Pete Managoff) & Ramon Cernandes beat Martino Angelo & Joe Kopa
Fran Gravette & Judy Grable beat Rita Cortez & Peggy Allen
Duke Hoffman beat Danno O’Shocker
Louis Garcia beat Tom Bradley(13:00) by DQ

12/28/59 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Paul Anderson beat Tom Bradley
Slave Girl Moolah & Rita Cortez beat Ann Regan & Fran Gravette
Duke Hoffman draw Danno O’Shocker
Reggie Parks beat Bob DeMarce
George Harris beat Fred Fraley

12/29/59 Greenville, SC @ WFBC Studios(TV)

12/29/59 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Reggie Parks & Danno O’Shocker beat George Harris & Tom Bradley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Duke Hoffman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Fraley draw Billy Cox
Billy Cox beat Louis Garcia

12/29/59 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Anderson beat Martino Angelo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ramon Cernandes(sub for Louis Garcia) beat Joe Kopa
Bob Boyer draw Johnny Heidman

12/30/59 Charlotte, NC @ WBTV Studios(TV)

12/30/59 Durham, NC @ City Armory
Pete Managoff beat Karl Von Hess by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fabulous Moolah & Rita Cortez beat Pat Lyda & Judy Grable in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danno O’Shocker & Reggie Parks beat Billy Cox & Joe Kopa in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/31/59 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Karl Von Hess vs. Bob Boyer

Last edited on Sat May 11th, 2019 11:15 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 09:38 pm Page:  First Page Previous Page  ...  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  ...  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Mid Atlantic(Crockett) Promotion 1933-1988 - Version 2 Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems