WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Mid-South/UWF(Watts) Promotion 1979-87 - Version 2

 Moderated by: Ron Page:    1  2  3  4  5  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Mid-South/UWF(Watts) Promotion 1979-87 - Version 2  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Fri Nov 25th, 2016 11:11 am
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1225
Status: 
Offline
Mid-South Sports was incorporated in Louisiana on 09/11/79. On 12/03/79, George Culkin and Bill Watts together incorporated Championship Wrestling of Mississippi in said state.

9/4/79 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Bill Watts & Mike Sharpe vs. Angelo Mosca & Tank Patton
Jake Roberts vs. Mike George
Charlie Cook vs. Porkchop Cash
Stan Lane vs. Junkyard Dog
Igor Putski vs. Missing Link

9/5/79 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Mike Sharpe beat Mike George to win Mid-South Louisiana Title

9/6/79 Chalmette, LA @ St. Bernard Cultural Center
Charlie Cook beat Porkchop Cash in a no DQ, no time limit match
Bill Watts beat Angelo Mosca by DQ
Mike Sharpe & Hercules Ayala draw Mike George & Tank Patton
Junkyard Dog beat Billy Starr
Jake Roberts beat Mike Bowyer

9/7/79 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Mike George
Bill Watts vs. Angelo Mosca
Charlie Cook vs. Porkchop Cash in a Texas rules match
Jake Roberts vs. Junkyard Dog
Mike Sharpe vs. Tank Patton
Hercules Ayala vs. Mike Bowyer

9/8/79 Shreveport, LA @ KTBS Studios(TV)
Mike George beat Mr. Wrestling II to win Mid-South North American Title

9/11/79 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Bill Watts vs. Angelo Mosca
Charlie Cook vs. Porkchop Cash in a Texas rules match
Mike George vs. Mike Sharpe
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Junkyard Dog
Billy Starr vs. Tank Patton
Jake Roberts vs. Mike Bowyer
Igor Putski vs. Missing Link

9/12/79 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bill Watts & Mike Sharpe vs. Ernie Ladd & Angelo Mosca
Mike George vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Charlie Cook vs. Porkchop Cash in a Texas death match
Jake Roberts vs. Junkyard Dog
Tank Patton vs. Hercules Ayala
Mike Boyer vs. Igor Putski

9/13/79 New Orleans, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Watts beat Angelo Mosca in a bunkhouse match
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mike George by DQ
Hercules Ayala beat Porkchop Cash by DQ
Charlie Cook beat Mike Bowyer
Junkyard Dog beat Igor Putski
Stan Lane(sub for Jake Roberts) beat Missing Link

9/14/79 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Watts vs. Angelo Mosca
Charlie Cook vs. Tank Patton in a bunkhouse match
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Hercules Ayala vs. Mike Sharpe in a round robin tournament
Stan Lane vs. Mike Sharpe
Billy Starr vs. Tank Patton
plus one other match

9/15/79 Shreveport, LA @ KTBS Studios(TV)

9/18/79 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Mike Sharpe vs. Mike George in a lights out match
Mr. Wrestling II & Charlie Cook vs. Porkchop Cash & Junkyard Dog
Hercules Ayala vs. Tank Patton
Stan Lane vs. Mike Bowyer
Igor Putski vs. Missing Link

9/19/79 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Mike Sharpe beat Mike George to win Mid-South Mississippi Title

9/20/79 New Orleans, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mike Bowyer beat Stan Lane
Missing Link beat Billy Starr
Charlie Cook & Hercules Ayala draw Junkyard Dog & Porkchop Cash
Mike George beat Mr. Wrestling II by DQ
Mike Sharpe beat Tank Patton in a lights out match

9/21/79 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick Murdoch vs. Mike George
Mike Sharpe vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Hercules Ayala & Charlie Cook vs. Porkchop Cash & Junkyard Dog
Igor Putski vs. Tank Patton
Billy Starr vs. Mike Bowyer
Stan Lane vs. Missing Link

9/22/79 Shreveport, LA @ KTBS Studios(TV)

9/24/79 New Orleans, LA(Special Monday Card)
Tank Patton beat Igor Putski
Gino Hernandez beat Stan Lane
Jose Lothario beat Mike Bowyer
Charlie Cook & Hercules Ayala beat Junkyard Dog & Porkchop Cash in a Texas tornado match
Bill Watts & Wahoo McDaniel(sub for Dusty Rhodes) beat Ernie Ladd & Ken Patera

9/25/79 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
No wrestling

9/26/79 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Mike George vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Porkchop Cash & Junkyard Dog vs. Charlies Cook & Hercules Ayala
Mike Sharpe vs. Tank Patton
Stan Lane vs. Mike Boyer
Plus 1 other match

9/27/79 New Orleans, LA @ Superdome

9/28/79 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mike George beat Buck Robley to win vacant Mid-South Tag Title for himself & partner Bob Sweetan
Mike George & Bob Sweetan won a 6-team battle royal that also included Junkyard Dog & Porkchop Cash, Charlie Cook & Hercules Ayala, Angelo Mosca & Tank Patton, Jerry Oates & King Cobra and Bill Watts & Buck Robley
Don Garfield beat Billy Starr
Igor Putski beat Missing Link
Stan Lane draw Mike Bowyer

9/29/79 Shreveport, LA @ KTBS Studios(TV)

9/29/79 Greenwood, MS @ Sportatorium
Mike George vs. King Cobra
Porkchop Cash vs. Charlie Cook
Stan Lane vs. Junkyard Dog
Hercules Ayala vs. Mike Boyer
Missing Link vs. Ron Garfield

Last edited on Sat Sep 30th, 2017 02:40 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Nov 25th, 2016 11:12 am
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1225
Status: 
Offline
10/2/79 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Bill Watts vs. Angelo Mosca in a bunkhouse match
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Mike George
Charlie Cook & Hercules Ayala vs. Porkchop Cash & Junkyard Dog
Mike Sharpe vs. Tank Patton
Stan Lane vs. Bob Sweetan
Billy Wickers vs. Mike Bowyer

10/3/79 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Bill Watts beat Angelo Mosca
Bob Sweetan beat Igor Putski
Mike Bowyer beat Stan Lane
Tank Patton beat Billy Starr

10/5/79 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Mike George
Buck Robley vs. Angelo Mosca
Gino Hernandez vs. ??
Stan Lane vs. Bob Sweetan
Carlos Rodriguez vs. Tank Patton
Dizzy Golden vs. Missing Link

10/6/79 Shreveport, LA @ KTBS Studios(TV)

10/6/79 Lafayette, LA @ Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Mike George in a falls count anywhere match
Buck Robley & Dizzy Golden vs. Angelo Mosca & Tank Patton
Stan Lane vs. Bob Sweetan
Gino Hernandez vs. Don Moore

10/6/79 Loranger, LA @ Coliseum
Charlie Cook & Hercules Ayala vs. Junkyard Dog & Porkchop Cash
Mark Totten vs. Mike Bowyer
Igor Putski vs. Don Garfield
Jim Shields vs. Missing Link

10/9/79 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
No wrestling

10/12/79 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Watts, Dick Murdoch & Buck Robley beat Angelo Mosca, Tank Patton & Bob Sweetan
Mark Totten beat Missing Link
Jerry Oates beat Steve Hall
Dizzy Golden beat Don Moore
Jose Lothario draw Gino Hernandez

10/13/79 Shreveport, LA @ KTBS Studios(TV)

10/14/79 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Jerry Oates vs. Mike George
Mr. Wrestling II & Buck Robley vs. Angelo Mosca & Bob Sweetan
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Killer Karl Kox
Charlie Cook & Hercules Ayala vs. Junkyard Dog & Porkchop Cash
Gino Hernandez vs. Stan Lane
Jose Lothario vs. Don Garfield
Mike Totten vs. Tank Patton

10/14/79 Lake Charles, LA @ Civic Center
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Mike George
Igor Putski vs. Don Moore
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Killer Karl Kox
Jerry Oates vs. Bob Sweetan
Jose Lothario & Hercules Ayala vs. Gino Hernandez & Gran Markus
Mark Totten vs. Don Garfield

10/16/79 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
No wrestling

10/17/79 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bill Watts vs. Angelo Mosca
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Mike George
Charlie Cook & Hercules Ayala vs. Porkchop Cash & Junkyard Dog in a Texas tornado match
Buck Robley vs. Tank Patton
Plus other matches

10/19/79 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Watts vs. Mike George
Buck Robley vs. Bob Sweetan
Butch Cassidy vs. Ivan The Terrible
Hercules Ayala vs. Tank Patton
Dizzy Golden vs. Don Garfield
Mark Totten vs. Don Morre

10/20/79 Shreveport, LA @ KTBS Studios(TV)

10/20/79 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum(Special Saturday Card)
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Mike George
Bill Watts, Buck Robley & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Angelo Mosca, Bob Sweetan & Ernie Ladd
Charlie Cook vs. Junkyard Dog
King Cobra vs. Mike Bowyer
Igor Putski vs. Gino Hernandez
Mark Totten vs. Tank Patton
Dizzy Golden vs. Steve Hall

10/23/79 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
No wrestling

10/23/79 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Mike George
Bill Watts vs. Angelo Mosca
Butch Cassidy vs. Ivan The Terrible
Charlie Cook, Hercules Ayala & Jake Roberts vs. Ernie Ladd, Junkyard Dog & Porkchop Cash
Buck Robley vs. Bob Sweetan
Don Moore vs. Tank Patton

10/24/79 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bill Watts vs. Angelo Mosca in a bunkhouse match
Mike George vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Buck Robley vs. Bob Sweetan
Butch Cassidy vs. Ivan The Terrible
Hercules Ayala & Jake Roberts vs. Tank Patton & Steve Hall
Charlie Cook vs. Junkyard Dog

10/26/79 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mike George beat Dick Murdoch
Buck Robley & Bill Watts beat Bob Sweetan & Mike George by DQ
Angelo Mosca beat Hercules Ayala
Dizzy Golden beat Mike Bowyer
Jerry Oates beat Don Moore
Mark Totten beat Eric Embry

10/27/79 Shreveport, LA @ KTBS Studios(TV)

10/27/79 Loranger, LA @ Coliseum
Bob Sweetan & Mike George vs. Jerry Oates & Hercules Ayala
Mark Totten vs. Tank Patton
Jake Roberts vs. Steve Hall
Igor Putski vs. Russ Jones

10/30/79 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
No wrestling

10/30/79 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Bob Sweetan & Mike George vs. Mr. Wrestling II & Buck Robley
Charlie Cook vs. Angelo Mosca
Gino Hernandez vs. Hercules Ayala
Dizzy Golden vs. Tank Patton
Jake Roberts vs. Tank Patton
Eric Embry vs. Porkchop Cash

11/2/79 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Sweetan beat Mr. Wrestling II by DQ
Buck Robley beat Mike George
Angelo Mosca & Tank Patton beat Charlie Cook & Hercules Ayala
King Cobra beat Porkchop Cash
Junkyard Dog beat Eric Embry
Dizzy Golden beat Russ Jones

11/3/79 Shreveport, LA @ KTBS Studios(TV)

11/3/79 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum(Special Saturday Card)
Mike George beat Mr. Wrestling II in a no DQ match
Buck Robley vs. Bob Sweetan
Jose Lothario vs. Gino Hernandez
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Angelo Mosca
Mike Sharpe vs. Porkchop Cash
Charlie Cook vs. Junkyard Dog
King Cobra vs. Steve Hall

11/4/79 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Mike George beat Mr. Wrestling II
Buck Robley & Hercules Ayala beat Bob Sweetan & Mike George by DQ
Ivan Koloff beat Dizzy Golden
Charlie Cook beat Angelo Mosca
Jose Lothario draw Gino Hernandez
Junkyard Dog beat King Cobra
Tank Patton beat Eric Embry

11/7/79 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Mike George vs. Dick Murdoch
Buck Robley vs. Angelo Mosca
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Bob Sweetan
Ivan Koloff vs. Dizzy Golden
Charlie Cook & Jake Roberts vs. Porkchop Cash & Junkyard Dog
Plus 1 other match

11/9/79 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Watts & Buck Robley vs. Mike George & Bob Sweetan in a Texas tornado match
Hercules Ayala vs. Angelo Mosca
Charlie Cook vs. Junkyard Dog
King Cobra vs. Gene Lewis
Jerry Oates vs. Tank Patton
Eric Embry vs. Jonathan Boyd
plus 1 other match

11/10/79 Shreveport, LA @ KTBS Studios(TV)

11/12/79 ??
Bill Watts & Buck Robley beat Mike George & Bob Sweetan to win Mid-South Tag Title

11/13/79 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Mr. Wrestling II no contest with Bob Sweetan
Buck Robley beat Mike George
Angelo Mosca & Tank Patton beat Charlie Cook & Hercules Ayala
Gino Hernandez beat Dizzy Golden
Lord Jonathan Boyd beat Eric Embry
Mike Bowyer beat Igor Putski

11/14/79 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Buck Robley & Mr. Wrestling II vs. Mike George & Bob Sweetan
Bill Watts vs. Ivan Koloff
Charlie Cook vs. Junkyard Dog in a strap match
Hercules Ayala & Mark Totten vs. Angelo Mosca & Tank Patton
plus 2 other matches

11/16/79 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Watts & Buck Robley vs. Bob Sweetan & Mike George
Dick Murdoch vs. Ivan Koloff
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Angelo Mosca
Charlie Cook vs. Junkyard Dog
King Cobra vs. Porkchop Cash
Hercules Ayala vs. Tank Patton
Dizzy Golden vs. Gene Lewis

11/17/79 Shreveport, LA @ KTBS Studios(TV)

11/20/79 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Bob Sweetan in a Texas death match
Buck Robley vs. Angelo Mosca
Mike Sharpe vs. Mike George
Stan Hansen vs. Porkchop Cash
Gino Hernandez & Junkyard Dog vs. Charlie Cook & Hercules Ayala
Gene Lewis vs. Steve Hall

11/21/79 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bill Watts & Buck Robley vs. Bob Sweetan & Mike George
Mike George vs. Mr. Wrestling II in a no DQ match
Dick Murdoch & Stan Hansen vs. Angelo Mosca & Tank Patton
Charlie Cook vs. Gino Hernandez
Junkyard Dog vs. Mark Totten
Plus 1 other match

11/23/79 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mike Sharpe vs. Junkyard Dog
Bill Watts vs. Bob Sweetan
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Angelo Mosca in a lumberjack match
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Ernie Ladd
Hercules Ayala & Dizzy Golden vs. Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes
Igor Putski vs. Mike Bowyer

11/24/79 Shreveport, LA @ KTBS Studios(TV)

11/24/79 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum(Special Saturday Card)
Bill Watts & Buck Robley beat Mike George & Bob Sweetan
Mike George beat Mr. Wrestling II
Wahoo McDaniel beat Angelo Mosca in a strap match
Stan Hansen beat Ken Patera
Ernie Ladd beat Jerry Oates
Jose Lothario beat Gino Hernandez
Charlie Cook beat Junkyard Dog
Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy beat King Cobra & Tom Price(aka Tom Pritchard)

11/25/79 Natchitoches, LA
Bill Watts beat Bob Sweetan
Charlie Cook beat Ernie Ladd by DQ
Angelo Mosca beat Jerry Oates
King Cobra beat Gene Lewis
Jonathan Boyd beat Bob Griffith

11/25/79 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Mike George beat Mr. Wrestling II in a steel cage match
Mike Sharpe beat Ken Patera
Dick Murdoch & Buck Robley beat Junkyard Dog & Gino Hernandez by DQ
Jose Lothario beat Porkchop Cash
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes beat Hercules Ayala & Dizzy Golden
Stan Hansen beat Tank Patton
Mike Bowyer beat Igor Putski

11/25/79 New Orleans, LA @ Superdome
Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy beat Bill Watts & Buck Robley to win Mid-South Tag Title

11/28/79 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Mike George vs. Mr. Wrestling II in a steel cage match
Bill Watts vs. Bob Sweetan in a brass knuckles match
Charlie Cook & Stan Hansen vs. Junkyard Dog & Gino Hernandez
Mike Sharpe vs. Tank Patton
Mark Totten vs. Porkchop Cash
Dizzy Golden vs. Jonathan Boyd

11/30/79 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mike Bowyer beat Tom Price
Porkchop Cash beat Dizzy Golden
Bill Watts beat Bob Sweetan in a bunkhouse match
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes beat Stan Hansen & Dick Murdoch
Mike Sharpe beat Junkyard Dog

12/1/79 Shreveport, LA @ KTBS Studios(TV)

12/1/79 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
No wrestling

12/2/79 Houma, LA @ East Park Recreation Center
Mr. Wrestling II beat Tank Patton
Mike Sharpe beat Bob Sweetan
Charlie Cook no contest with Junkyard Dog
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes beat Igor Putski & Steve Hall
Mark Totten beat Mike Bowyer

12/4/79 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Gene Lewis beat Steve Hall
Dizzy Golden beat Johnny Boyd
Buck Robley beat Junkyard Dog by DQ
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes beat Charlie Cook & Stan Hansen
Mike Sharpe no contest with Bob Sweetan
Bill Watts beat Mike George

12/6/79 Lafayette, LA @ Auditorium
Bob Sweetan beat Mr. Wrestling II in a Texas death match
Mike George beat Mike Sharpe
Charlie Cook beat Junkyard Dog in a strap match
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes beat Buck Robley & Dizzy Golden
Tank Patton beat Mark Totten

12/7/79 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mike George draw Mike Sharpe
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes beat Bill Watts & Buck Robley
Ernie Ladd beat Stan Hansen
Jerry Oates beat Porkchop Cash
Mike Bowyer beat Tom Price

12/8/79 Shreveport, LA @ KTBS Studios(TV)

12/8/79 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Mike George beat Mr. Wrestling II in a steel cage match
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes beat Stan Hansen & Buck Robley
Bill Watts beat Bob Sweetan
Mike Sharpe beat Ken Patera
Junkyard Dog & Gino Hernandez beat King Cobra & Jerry Oates
Jonathan Boyd beat Igor Putski

12/8/79 Loranger, LA @ Coliseum
Charlie Cook beat Tank Patton by countout
Dizzy Golden beat Porkchop Cash by DQ
Mark Totten beat Mike Bowyer
Gene Lewis beat Tom Price

12/9/79 Houma, LA @ East Park Recreation Center
Buck Robley no contest with Tank Patton
Charlie Cook beat Junkyard Dog
Jerry Oates beat Mike Bowyer
Mark Totten beat Gene Lewis

12/9/79 Monroe, LA @ Civic Center
Mike George beat Mr. Wrestling II in a cage match
Mike Sharpe beat Ken Patera
Bill Watts beat Bob Sweetan in a bunkhouse match
Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy beat Stan Hansen & Dizzy Golden
Porkchop Cash beat King Cobra
Jonathan Boyd beat Igor Putski

12/11/79 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Mike Sharpe won a 12-man battle royal
Mike Sharpe draw Bob Sweetan
Buck Robley beat Ken Patera
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes beat Dizzy Golden & Charlie Cook
Tank Patton beat Mark Totten
Mike Bowyer beat Steve Hall

12/12/79 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Mike George beat Dick Murdoch
Mike Sharpe beat Ken Patera
Stan Hansen & Buck Robley beat Ernie Ladd & Bob Sweetan by DQ
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes beat Charlie Cook & Dizzy Golden
Plus 1 other match

12/13/79 Lafayette, LA @ Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bob Sweetan in a cage match
Ernie Ladd beat Charlie Cook
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes beat Tom Price & Mark Totten
Porkchop Cash beat Igor Putski

12/14/79 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mike George beat Junkyard Dog
Mr. Wrestling II & Dick Murdoch beat Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes by DQ
Ernie Ladd beat Charlie Cook
Mike Sharpe double countout with Bob Sweetan
Tank Patton beat Mark Totten

12/15/79 Shreveport, LA @ KTBS Studios(TV)

12/15/79 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
No wrestling

12/15/79 Biloxi, MS @ Mississippi Coast Coliseum
Mike Sharpe won a battle royal
Tommy Rich beat Mike George by DQ
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes beat Wahoo McDaniel & Buck Robley
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bob Sweetan in a cage match
Ernie Ladd no contest with Stan Hansen
Mike Sharpe beat Gene Lewis
Gino Hernandez beat King Cobra

12/15/79 Loranger, LA @ Coliseum
Charlie Cook beat Tank Patton in a lights out match
Mike Bowyer & Jonathan Boyd beat Charlie Cook & Tom Price
Porkchop Cash beat Igor Putski

12/16/79 Houma, LA @ East Park Recreation Center
Buck Robley beat Tank Patton in a lights out match
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes beat Charlie Cook & Tom Price
Jonathan Boyd beat Mark Totten

12/22/79 Shreveport, LA @ KTBS Studios(TV)

12/26/79 New Orleans, LA @ Superdome

12/26/79 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Mike George beat Mike Sharpe to win Mid-South Mississippi Title
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes vs. Bill Watts & Buck Robley
Junkyard Dog vs. Gino Hernandez
Ernie Ladd vs. Mark Totten
Ted DiBiase vs. Tank Patton
Plus 1 other match

12/28/79 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Mike George
Mike Sharpe vs. Ernie Ladd
Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy vs. Buck Robley & Junkyard Dog
Ted DiBiase vs. Mike Bowyer
Jake Roberts vs. Tom Price

12/29/79 Shreveport, LA @ KTBS Studios(TV)

12/29/79 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Mike George vs. King Cobra
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes vs. Bill Watts & Buck Robley
Mike Sharpe vs. Ernie Ladd
Junkyard Dog vs. Gino Hernandez
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Bull Ramos
Ted DiBiase vs. Porkchop Cash

Last edited on Sat Sep 30th, 2017 02:40 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Nov 25th, 2016 11:13 am
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1225
Status: 
Offline
1/2/80 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Industry Building
Junkyard Dog vs. Gino Hernandez in a lumberjack match
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes vs. Buck Robley & Charlie Cook
Ted DiBiase vs. Mike Bowyer
Mark Totten vs. Bull Ramos
Ricky Fields vs. Mike Blood

1/3/80 Lafayette, LA @ Auditorium
Junkyard Dog vs. Ernie Ladd
Mike Sharpe vs. Bob Sweetan
Jake Roberts vs. Sonny Driver
Steve Hall vs. Chris Curtis

1/4/80 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mike Sharpe beat Ernie Ladd
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes beat Buck Robley & Junkyard Dog
Ted DiBiase beat Tank Patton
Bull Ramos beat Steve Hall
Mike Blood beat Igor Putski

1/4/80 Greenwood, MS @ Sportatorium
Bill Watts vs. Mike George
King Cobra vs. Bob Sweetan
Charlie Cook vs. Mike Bowyer
Ricky Fields vs. Sonny Driver

1/5/80 Shreveport, LA @ KTBS Studios(TV)

1/5/80 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Bill Watts beat Mike George to win Mid-South North American Title
Bob Sweetan no contest Mike Sharpe
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes beat Buck Robley & King Cobra
Junkyard Dog beat Gino Hernandez
Ted DiBiase beat Mike Bowyer
Ox Baker beat Chris Curtis
Bull Ramos beat Mart Totten

1/9/80 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Industry Building
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes no contest with Buck Robley & Junkyard Dog
Ted DiBiase beat Mike George by DQ
Bob Sweetan beat Ricky Fields
Bull Ramos beat Charlie Cook
Mike Sharpe beat Ben Alexander
Ox Baker beat Chris Curtis

1/10/80 Lafayette, LA @ Auditorium
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes beat Bill Watts & Buck Robley
Bob Sweetan beat Charlie Cook
Ted DiBiase beat Ox Baker
Bull Ramos beat Chris Curtis
Mark Totten beat Ben Alexander

1/11/80 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Junkyard Dog & Buck Robley beat Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy(14:00) in a Texas tornado match
Ted DiBiase beat Ox Baker in a Texas death match
Ernie Ladd beat Mike Sharpe to win Mid-South Louisiana Title in a no DQ match
Bull Ramos beat Chris Curtis
Mike Blood beat Gama Singh
Sonny Driver vs. Michael Blood
Steve Hall vs. Mike Bowyer

1/12/80 Shreveport, LA @ KTBS Studios(TV)

1/12/80 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
No wrestling

1/12/80 Slidell, LA
Bill Watts beat Bob Sweetan
Steve Hall beat Chris Curtis
Mike Blood draw Ben Alexander
King Cobra & Ricky Fields beat Tank Patton & Mike Bowyer

1/16/80 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Industry Building
Ted DiBiase beat Ox Baker in a lights out match
Bob Sweetan beat Mike Sharpe
Buck Robley & Junkyard Dog beat Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes
Bull Ramos beat Ricky Fields
Charlie Cook beat Tank Patton
Mike Bowyer beat Steve Hall

1/17/80 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Ted DiBiase beat Killer Kahn
Steven Little Bear beat Stan Stasiak
Paul & Terry Orndorff beat Ken Mantell & The Grappler by DQ
Frank Dusek beat Tommy Wright
Jake Roberts beat Ron McFarlane
Mike Kelly beat Mike Miller

1/17/80 Greenville, MS
Mike Sharpe beat Mike George to win Mid-South Mississippi Title

1/18/80 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ernie Ladd beat Mike Sharpe
Buck Robley & Junkyard Dog beat Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes in a Texas tornado match
Ted DiBiase beat Ox Baker in a Texas death match
Bull Ramos beat Chris Curtis
Mike Blood beat Sonny Driver
Mike Bowyer beat Steve Hall

1/18/80 Greenwood, MS @ Sportatorium
Bill Watts vs. Mike George
King Cobra & Charlie Cook vs. Bob Sweetan & Tank Patton
Cowboy Lang vs. Little Tokyo
Ricky Fields vs. Ben Alexander
Mark Totten vs. Igor Putski

1/19/80 Shreveport, LA @ KTBS Studios(TV)

1/19/80 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Mike George beat Bill Watts to win Mid-South North American Title
Mike Sharpe beat Bob Sweetan
Ted DiBiase beat Ox Baker
Buck Robley & Junkyard Dog beat Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes
Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo
King Cobra beat Mike Blood
Bull Ramos beat Chris Curtis

1/23/80 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Industry Building
Mike Sharpe vs. Bob Sweetan
Bull Ramos vs. Ted DiBiase
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes vs. Junkyard Dog & Ricky Fields
Cowboy Lang vs. Little Tokyo
Tank Patton vs. Chris Curtis
Plus 1 other match

1/25/80 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes beat Buck Robley & Junkyard Dog by DQ
Ted DiBiase beat Bull Ramos
Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo
Mike George beat Ben Alexander
Bob Sweetan & Tank Patton draw Ricky Fields & Mike Sharpe(20:00)
Frenchy Martin beat Charlie Cook

1/26/80 Shreveport, LA @ KTBS Studios(TV)

1/29/80 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Buck Robley & Junkyard Dog double countout with Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes
Ted DiBiase beat Mike George
Ernie Ladd double countout with Mike Sharpe
Bull Ramos beat Steve Hall
Frenchy Martin beat Charlie Cook
Tank Patton & Bob Sweetan draw Ricky Fields & Ben Alexander

2/1/80 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ted DiBiase beat Mike George to win Mid-South North American Title
Junkyard Dog beat Ernie Ladd by DQ
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes beat King Cobra & Mike Sharpe
Paul Orndorff beat Bob Sweetan
Frenchy Martin beat Ben Alexander
Bull Ramos & Tank Patton beat Steve Hall & Ricky Fields

2/2/80 Shreveport, LA @ KTBS Studios(TV)

2/2/80 Greenwood, MS @ Sportatorium
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes vs. Junkyard Dog & Buck Robley
Ted DiBiase vs. Mike George
King Cobra vs. Frenchy Martin
Igor Putski vs. Mike Bowyer

2/4/80 New Orleans, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ted DiBiase beat Mike George
Paul Orndorff & Mike Sharpe beat Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes by DQ
Junkyard Dog beat Bob Sweetan
Bull Ramos beat Ben Alexander
Frenchy Martin & Tank Patton beat Igor Putski & Ricky Fields

2/5/80 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Junkyard Dog & Buck Robley beat Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes in a Texas tornado match
Ted DiBiase beat Bob Sweetan by DQ
Mike Sharpe beat Mike Bowyer
Bull Ramos beat Ben Alexander
Frenchy Martin beat Ricky Fields
Paul Orndorff beat Tank Patton

2/8/80 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy double countout with Ted DiBiase & Paul Orndorff
Junkyard Dog vs. Bob Sweetan
Mike Sharpe vs. Bull Ramos
Ricky Fields vs. Mike George
Ben Alexander vs. Tank Patton
Steve Hall vs. Frenchy Martin

2/9/80 Shreveport, LA @ KTBS Studios(TV)
Buck Robley & Junkyard Dog beat Bob Sweetan & Terry Gordy
Ernie Ladd & Mike George beat Ben Alexander & Chris Curtis
Ted DiBiase beat Joey Bruno
Paul Orndorff beat Mike Diamond
Frenchy Martin beat Steve Hall
King Cobra beat Mike Blood

2/12/80 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Ernie Ladd beat Mike Sharpe by DQ
Junkyard Dog & Buck Robley beat Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes by DQ
Bob Sweetan & Tank Patton beat Ricky Fields & Bill Irwin
Ted DiBiase beat Frenchy Martin
Paul Orndorff beat Bull Ramos
Mike Blood vs. Ben Alexander

2/15/80 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buck Robley & Junkyard Dog beat Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes by DQ
Ted DiBiase beat Mike George
Bull Ramos beat Jerry Oates
Frenchy Martin beat Bill Irwin
Charlie Cook beat Steve Hall

2/15/80 Greenwood, MS @ Sportatorium
Mike Sharpe vs. Ernie Ladd
Paul Orndorff vs. Tank Patton
King Cobra & Ricky Fields vs. Mike Bowyer & The Gladiator
Ben Alexander vs. Michael Blood

2/16/80 Shreveport, LA @ KTBS Studios(TV)

2/16/80 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Ernie Ladd beat Mike Sharpe
Buck Robley & Junkyard Dog beat Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes in a Texas tornado match
Tony Atlas beat Bob Sweetan
Frenchy Martin beat Ricky Fields
Ben Alexander beat Michael Blood
Steve Hall beat Igor Putski
Bill Irwin beat Mike Bowyer

2/16/80 Biloxi, MS @ Mississippi Coast Coliseum
Ted DiBiase & Tommy Rich beat Mike George & Masked Superstar

2/17/80 Deridder, LA
Ted DiBiase beat Tank Patton
Junkyard Dog & Buck Robley beat Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes by DQ
Bull Ramos beat Ben Alexander
Ricky Fields beat Michael Blood

2/19/80 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Mike George beat Ted DiBiase by DQ
Junkyard Dog no contest with Bob Sweetan
Paul Orndorff & Mike Sharpe beat Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes
Bull Ramos beat Ricky Fields
Michael Blood draw Terry Latham
Frenchy Martin beat Ben Alexander

2/20/80 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Industry Building
Paul Orndorff & Ted DiBiase beat Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes
Mike Sharpe beat Bull Ramos by DQ
Mike George beat Ricky Fields
Tank Patton & Frenchy Martin beat Terry Latham & Igor Putski

2/21/80 Greenville, MS
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes vs. ?? & ??

2/22/80 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Junkyard Dog & Buck Robley & Paul Orndorff beat Terry Gordy, Michael Hayes & Bob Sweetan
Bull Ramos beat Mike Sharpe in a no DQ match
Ted DiBiase beat Frenchy Martin
King Cobra beat Tank Patton
Mike George beat Ricky Fields
Terry Latham beat Michael Blood

2/23/80 Shreveport, LA @ KTBS Studios(TV)

2/23/80 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes beat Junkyard Dog & Buck Robley
North American Champion Ted DiBiase beat Mike George
Paul Orndorff(sub for Tommy Rich) beat Tank Patton
Paul Orndorff beat Frenchy Martin
Ricky Fields beat Steve Hall
Terry Latham beat The Gladiator

2/26/80 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Buck Robley & Junkyard Dog & Paul Orndorff beat Terry Gordy, Michael Hayes & Bob Sweetan
Ted DiBiase beat Mike George
Mike Sharpe beat Bull Ramos COR
Tank Patton beat Ricky Fields
Michael Blood beat Steve Hall

2/27/80 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Industry Building
Bob Sweetan beat Junkyard Dog
Bull Ramos beat Mike Sharpe
Ted DiBiase & Paul Orndorff beat Mike George & Frenchy Martin
Tank Patton beat Ricky Fields
Terry Latham beat Bill Irwin
Ben Alexander beat Michael Blood

2/28/80 Monroe, LA @ Civic Center
Ted DiBiase beat Mike George
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes beat Buck Robley & Junkyard Dog
Ernie Ladd beat Mike Sharpe by DQ
Paul Orndorff beat Frenchy Martin
Bull Ramos beat Ben Alexander
Tank Patton beat Bill Irwin

2/29/80 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Junkyard Dog beat Bob Sweetan in a dog collar match
Ted DiBiase beat Ernie Ladd
Bull Ramos beat Mike Sharpe
Paul Orndorff beat Mike George
Ben Alexander draw Frenchy Martin
Gama Singh beat Igor Putski

2/29/80 Greenwood, MS @ Sportatorium
Buck Robley vs. Michael Hayes in a lights out match
King Cobra vs. Terry Gordy
Ricky Fields & Terry Latham vs. Tank Patton & Bill Irwin
Steve Hall vs. Michael Blood

3/1/80 Shreveport, LA @ KTBS Studios(TV)

3/1/80 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
No wrestling

3/3/80 New Orleans, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes beat Terry Funk
Junkyard Dog beat Ernie Ladd
Paul Orndorff & Ted DiBiase beat Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes
Bob Sweetan beat Terry Latham
Tank Patton beat Ricky Fields
Mike Sharpe beat Mike George

3/4/80 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Junkyard Dog beat Bob Sweetan in a dog collar, chain match
Mike Sharpe beat Bull Ramos in a lumberjack match
Ted DiBiase beat Tank Patton
Paul Orndorff beat Frenchy Martin
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes beat Ricky Fields & Terry Latham

3/5/80 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Industry Building
Junkyard Dog, Buck Robley & Ted DiBiase beat Terry Gordy, Michael Hayes & Bob Sweetan
Mike Sharpe beat Bull Ramos in a lumberjack match
Paul Orndorff beat Frenchy Martin
Mike George beat Bill Irwin
Tank Patton beat Ben Alexander

3/7/80 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Junkyard Dog beat Ernie Ladd by DQ
Bull Ramos beat Mike Sharpe in a strap match
Ted DiBiase & Paul Orndorff beat Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy by DQ
Mike George beat King Cobra
Bob Sweetan beat Ricky Fields
Tank Patton beat Terry Latham

3/8/80 Shreveport, LA @ KTBS Studios(TV)

3/8/80 Henderson, TX @ Junior High School
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes vs. Buck Robley & Paul Orndorff
Ted DiBiase vs. Mike George
Ricky Fields vs. Frenchy Martin
Igor Putski vs. The Gladiator

3/9/80 Monroe, LA @ Civic Center
Ted DiBiase beat Mike George in a lights out match
Paul Orndorff beat Bob Sweetan
Frenchy Martin beat King Cobra
Ricky Fields & Terry Latham beat Bob Bouchard & The Gladiator
Michael Blood beat Igor Putski

3/9/80 Lake Charles, LA @ Civic Center
Junkyard Dog & Buck Robley beat Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes in a Texas tornado match
Mike Sharpe beat Toru Tanaka by DQ
Gran Markus beat Gino Hernandez by DQ
Bull Ramos beat Ben Alexander
Tank Patton beat Gama Singh

3/10/80 New Orleans, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes beat Terry Funk
Junkyard Dog beat Ernie Ladd by DQ
Ted DiBiase & Paul Orndorff beat Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy to win Mid-South Tag Title
Bob Sweetan beat Terry Latham
Tank Patton beat Ricky Fields
Mike Sharpe beat Mike George

3/11/80 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Ted DiBiase beat Bob Sweetan
Bull Ramos beat Mike Sharpe in a strap match
Buck Robley & Junkyard Dog beat Mike George & Tank Patton
Paul Orndorff beat Bob Bouchard
Ben Alexander beat Jesse Tanner

3/12/80 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Industry Building
Junkyard Dog vs. Bob Sweetan in a dog collar match
Paul Orndorff vs. Mike George
Ricky Fields & Terry Latham vs. Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes
Ben Alexander vs. Bull Ramos
Plus 1 other match

3/14/80 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Junkyard Dog beat Ernie Ladd(:30) to win Mid-South Louisiana Title
Ted DiBiase & Paul Orndorff beat Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy by DQ
Buck Robley beat Mike George
Bob Sweetan beat Gama Singh
Ben Alexander beat Igor Putski

3/17/80 New Orleans, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mike George beat Ricky Fields
Bull Ramos beat Terry Latham
Mike Sharpe beat Tank Patton
Dusty Rhodes & Wahoo McDaniel beat Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk by DQ
Junkyard Dog beat Ernie Ladd
Ted DiBiase & Paul Orndorff beat Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy to win Mid-South Tag Title

3/18/80 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Ted DiBiase beat Bob Sweetan in a lights out match
Mike Sharpe beat Bull Ramos in a brass knuckles match
Junkyard Dog beat Tank Patton
Paul Orndorff beat Mike George
Buck Robley(sub for Ricky Fields) & Terry Latham beat Gene Lewis & Bob Bouchard
Ben Alexander beat Igor Putski

3/19/80 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Industry Building
Junkyard Dog & Buck Robley beat Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk by DQ
Ted DiBiase beat Bob Sweetan
Paul Orndorff beat Tank Patton
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes beat King Cobra & Tommy Wright
Mike Sharpe beat Bob Bouchard
Bull Ramos beat Terry Latham

3/21/80 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ted DiBiase beat Bob Sweetan
Ken Mantell beat Mike Sharpe
Buck Robley & Junkyard Dog beat Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes by DQ
Paul Orndorff beat Gene Lewis
Killer Kahn beat King Cobra
Bull Ramos beat Ben Alexander

3/22/80 Shreveport, LA @ KTBS Studios(TV)
Terry Orndorff beat Bob Bouchard
King Cobra beat Jim Davis
Killer Kahn beat Ben Alexander
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes beat Ted DiBiase & Paul Orndorff to win Mid-South Tag Title
Junkyard Dog beat Tank Patton
Bull Ramos beat Tommy Wright
Mike Sharpe draw Ken Mantell
Terry Latham beat Jim Davis
Buck Robley & Junkyard Dog beat Bob Sweetan & Tank Patton
Killer Kahn beat Mike Sharpe
Paul Orndorff beat Ken Mantell to in Mid-South Arm Wrestling Title
Mike George beat Nick Kozak
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes beat Tommy Wright & Terry Orndorff
King Cobra beat Bob Bouchard

3/22/80 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Junk Yard Dog & Buck Robley vs. Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy in a no DQ match
Tommy Rich vs. Austin Idol
Ricky Fields vs. Bob Sweetan
Paul Orndorff vs. The Gladiator
Terry Orndorff vs. Ben Alexander
Killer Kahn vs. ??

3/23/80 Lafayette, LA @ Auditorium(Afternoon Card)
Buck Robley & Junkyard Dog beat Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes in a Texas tornado match
Paul Orndorff beat Bob Sweetan
Ken Mantell beat Mike Sharpe
Bull Ramos beat Terry Latham
Tank Patton beat Igor Putski

3/23/80 Bastrop, LA @ High School
Tony Atlas beat Mike George
King Cobra & Igor Putski beat ?? & ??
Terry Latham beat Tank Patton
Bull Ramos beat Mike Sharpe

3/23/80 Lake Charles, LA @ Civic Center
Buck Robley & Junkyard Dog beat Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes by DQ
Gran Markus beat Gino Hernandez
Paul Orndorff beat Bob Sweetan
Terry Orndorff beat Gene Lewis
Tank Patton beat Tommy Wright
Igor Putski beat Bob Bouchard

3/23/80 Houma, LA @ East Park Recreation Center
Bull Ramos beat Mike Sharpe
Mike George beat Terry Latham
King Cobra beat Ben Alexander
Terry Latham beat Jesse Tanner

3/24/80 New Orleans, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Terry Latham beat Bob Bouchard
Bull Ramos beat Terry Orndorff
Bob Sweetan beat Paul Orndorff by DQ
Killer Khan beat Tommy Wright
Mike Sharpe beat Ken Mantell by DQ
Junkyard Dog & Buck Robley beat Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes
Junkyard Dog beat Michael Hayes by DQ

3/26/80 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Industry Building
Junkyard Dog & Buck Robley beat Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes
Bull Ramos beat Mike Sharpe in an Indian strap match to win Mid-South Mississippi Title
Paul Orndorff beat Bob Sweetan
Ken Mantell beat Terry Orndorff
Killer Kahn beat Tommy Wright
Mike George beat Terry Latham

3/28/80 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buck Robley beat Michael Hayes by countout
Buck Robley beat Terry Gordy
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ken Mantell by DQ
Mike George beat Paul Orndorff by DQ
Junkyard Dog beat Bob Sweetan
Killer Kahn beat Terry Latham
Michael Hayes beat Terry Orndorff

3/28/80 Greenwood, MS @ Sportatorium
Mike Sharpe vs. Bull Ramos in an Indian strap match
Ricky Fields vs. Tank Patton in a Texas death match
King Cobra vs. Bob Bouchard
Ben Alexander vs. Tommy Wright

3/29/80 Loranger, LA @ Coliseum
Mike Sharpe beat Bull Ramos
Terry Orndorff beat Tank Patton by DQ
Ben Alexander beat Tommy Wright
Igor Putski beat Bob Bouchard

3/29/80 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Buck Robley, Junkyard Dog & Paul Orndorff beat Terry Gordy, Michael Hayes & Bob Sweetan
Tony Atlas beat Mike George
Ken Mantell beat Igor Putski
Killer Kahn beat King Cobra
Terry Latham beat The Gladiator

3/31/80 Chalmette, LA @ St. Bernard Cultural Center
Ben Alexander draw Tommy Wright
Lone Eagle beat Billy the Kid
Mike Bowyer & Terry Orndorff beat Bob Bouchard & Bull Ramos
Steven Little Bear beat Tank Patton
Killer Khan beat Mike Sharpe
Junkyard Dog beat Bob Sweetan

Last edited on Sun Apr 16th, 2017 09:02 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Nov 25th, 2016 11:13 am
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1225
Status: 
Offline
4/1/80 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Buck Robley beat Michael Hayes by countout
Buck Robley & Junkyard Dog beat Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes
Ken Mantell beat Mike Sharpe
Lone Eagle beat Billy The Kid
Steven Little Bear beat Mike George
Killer Kahn beat Terry Latham
Ben Alexander beat Igor Putski

4/2/80 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Industry Building
Buck Robley beat Michael Hayes by countout
Junkyard Dog beat Terry Gordy by DQ
Ken Mantell beat Mike Sharpe
Paul Orndorff & Terry Orndorff beat Bull Ramos & Mike George
Killer Kahn beat King Cobra
Steven Little Bear beat Bob Sweetan
Chief Lone Eagle beat Billy The Kid

4/3/80 Lafayette, LA @ Auditorium
Buck Robley, Junkyard Dog & Paul Orndorff beat Bob Sweetan, Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy
Steven Little Bear beat Bob Owens
Terry Orndorff beat Ben Alexander

4/4/80 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Paul Orndorff beat Ken Mantell
Buck Robley no contest Killer Kahn
Steven Little Bear beat Mike George
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes beat King Cobra & Terry Orndorff
Buddy Roberts beat Tommy Wright

4/5/80 Shreveport, LA @ KTBS Studios(TV)
Paul Orndorff beat Mike George
Buddy Roberts beat Tommy Wright
Killer Kahn beat Terry Latham
Steven Little Bear beat Bob Owens
Ken Mantell beat Terry Orndorff
King Cobra beat Steve Hall
Buck Robley & Junkyard Dog beat Bob Sweetan & Mike George
Killer Kahn beat King Cobra
Buddy Roberts beat Terry Orndorff
Chief Lone Eagle beat Billy The Kid
Steven Little Bear beat Bull Ramos by DQ

4/5/80 Loranger, LA @ Coliseum
Steven Little Bear beat Bull Ramos
King Cobra beat Mike George
Chief Lone Eagle beat Billy The Kid
Bob Owens beat Tommy Wright

4/5/80 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Junkyard Dog beat Bob Sweetan in a dog collar match
Buck Robley beat Michael Hayes by countout
Buck Robley & Paul Orndorff beat Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes
Ken Mantell beat Terry Orndorff
Buddy Roberts beat Terry Latham
Killer Kahn beat Mike Bowyer
Ben Alexander beat Igor Putski

4/6/80 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Ivan Putski beat Wayne Holt
Ben Alexander draw Tommy Wright
King Cobra beat Bull Ramos
Mike Boyette beat Mike George
Steven Little Bear beat Bob Sweetan
Paul Orndorff beat Ken Mantell

4/6/80 Houma, LA @ East Park Recreation Center
Steven Little Bear beat Bull Ramos by DQ
Mike Bowyer beat Mike George
King Cobra beat Bob Sweetan
Ben Alexander beat Igor Putski

4/6/80 Monroe, LA @ Civic Center
Buck Robley & Junkyard Dog beat Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes to win Mid-South Tag Title
Killer Kahn beat Jerry Oates
Buddy Roberts beat Terry Orndorff
Terry Latham beat Bobby Owens
Lone Eagle beat Billy The Kid

4/6/80 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Paul Orndorff beat Ken Mantell
Steven Little Bear beat Bob Sweetan
Mike Bowyer beat Mike George
King Cobra beat Bull Ramos
Ben Alexander draw Tommy Wright
Ivan Putski beat Wayne Holt

4/7/80 New Orleans, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buck Robley & Junkyard Dog beat Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes
Paul Orndorff beat Ken Mantell
Tony Atlas beat Bob Sweetan
Steven Little Bear beat Bull Ramos
Killer Kahn beat King Cobra
Buddy Roberts beat Terry Latham
Terry Orndorff beat Mike Bowyer

4/9/80 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Industry Building
Junkyard Dog beat Bull Ramos to win Mid-South Mississippi Title
Paul Orndorff & Terry Orndorff beat Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes by DQ
Killer Kahn beat Terry Latham
Ken Mantell beat Tommy Wright
Ben Alexander beat Bob Owens

4/10/80 Lafayette, LA @ Auditorium
Junkyard Dog beat Bob Sweetan in a dog collar match
Steven Little Bear beat Ken Mantell by DQ
Buddy Roberts beat Terry Orndorff
Chief Lone Eagle beat Billy The Kid
Terry Latham beat Mike Bowyer

4/11/80 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Paul Orndorff double countout with Ken Mantell
Biller Kahn beat Buck Robley by DQ
Steven Little Bear beat Bob Sweetan
Chief Lone Eagle beat Billy The Kid
Buddy Roberts beat Terry Orndorff
Igor Putski beat Bob Owens

4/12/80 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
No wrestling

4/13/80 Houma, LA @ East Park Recreation Center
Steven Little Bear beat Mike Bowyer
Killer Kahn beat King Cobra
The Gladiator beat Igor Putski
Buddy Roberts beat Tommy Wright

4/13/80 Lake Charles, LA @ Civic Center
Junkyard Dog beat Bob Sweetan in a dog collar match
Buck Robley beat Michael Hayes
Buck Robley & Paul Orndorff beat Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes
Chief Lone Eagle beat Billy The Kid
Ken Mantell beat Terry Orndorff
Bull Ramos beat Terry Latham
Ben Alexander beat Bob Owens

4/14/80 New Orleans, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Paul Orndorff beat Ken Mantell
Killer Kahn beat Buck Robley by DQ
Junkyard Dog & King Cobra draw Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes
Steven Little Bear beat Mike Bowyer
Buddy Roberts beat Terry Orndorff
Ben Alexander beat Tommy Wright

4/16/80 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Junkyard Dog & Buck Robley beat Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes by DQ
Paul Orndorff beat Ken Mantell
Killer Kahn beat King Cobra
Steven Little Bear beat Mike Bowyer
Buddy Roberts beat Tommy Wright
Terry Latham beat Bob Owens

4/18/80 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Paul Orndorff beat Ken Mantell in a lumberjack match
Buck Robley beat Killer Kahn in a no DQ match
Stan Stasiak beat Nick Kozak
Steven Little Bear beat J.C. Wingo
Terry Latham beat Bob Owens

4/19/80 Shreveport, LA @ KTBS Studios(TV)
Buddy Roberts beta King Cobra
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes beat Tommy Wright & Ricky Pierce
Stan Stasiak beat Terry Orndorff
Paul Orndorff & Buck Robley no contest with Killer Kahn & Ken Mantell
Steven Little Bear beat Mike Bowyer
King Cobra beat Bob Owens
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes beat Steve Hall & Terry Orndorff
Steven Little Bear beat Ben Alexander
Stan Stasiak beat Terry Latham
Junkyard Dog beat Mike Bowyer
Buddy Roberts beat Ricky Pierce

4/19/80 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Ken Mantell beat Paul Orndorff
Buck Robley & Steven Little Bear(sub for Tommy Rich) beat Austin Idol & Killer Kahn
Steven Little Bear beat Buddy Roberts
Stan Stasiak beat Terry Orndorff
Terry Latham beat Mike Bowyer

4/19/80 Loranger, LA @ Coliseum
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes beat Junkyard Dog & King Cobra
Ben Alexander beat Tommy Wright
Bob Owens beat Igor Putski
Nick Kozak beat J.C. Wingo

4/20/80 Houma, LA @ East Park Recreation Center
Paul Orndorff & Steven Little Bear double countout with Ken Mantell & Killer Kahn
Joyce Grable beat Leilani Kai
Buddy Roberts beat Terry Latham
Terry Orndorff beat Mike Bowyer

4/21/80 New Orleans, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes beat Killer Kahn
Tommy Rich beat Austin Idol
Junkyard Dog & Buck Robley beat Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes
Paul Orndorff beat Ken Mantell in a lumberjack match
Judy Martin & Leilani Kai beat Joyce Grable & Wendi Richter
Stan Stasiak beat Jose Lothario
Terry Latham beat Mike Bowyer
Steven Little Bear beat Ben Alexander
King Cobra draw Buddy Roberts

4/22/80 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Paul Orndorff beat Ken Mantell
Terry Gordy beat Junkyard Dog
Joyce Grable & Wendi Richter beat Leilani Kai & Judy Martin
Stan Stasiak beat Terry Orndorff
Buck Robley beat Killer Kahn

4/23/80 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Industry Building
Paul Orndorff beat Ken Mantell
Junkyard Dog no contest with Killer Kahn
Stan Stasiak beat King Cobra
Joyce Grable & Wendy Richter beat Leilani Kai & Judy Martin
Buddy Roberts beat Igor Putski

4/24/80 Greenwood, MS @ Sportatorium
Junkyard Dog vs. Killer Kahn
Terry Latham & Terry Orndorff vs. Buddy Roberts & Mike Bowyer
Wendi Richter vs. Leilani Kai
Tommy Wright vs. Bob Owens

4/25/80 Shreveport, LA @ Hirsch Coliseum
Dusty Rhodes beat Stan Stasiak
Junkyard Dog beat Buddy Roberts
Tommy Rich beat Austin Idol
Terry Latham beat Ben Alexander
Buck Robley & Paul Orndorff beat Killer Kahn & Ken Mantell by DQ
Wahoo McDaniel & Steven Little Bear beat Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes
Joyce Grable & Wendi Richter beat Leilani Kai & Judy Martin
Terry Orndorff beat Mike Bowyer

4/26/80 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Tommy Rich beat Austin Idol in a no DQ, lights out match
Killer Kahn beat Junkyard Dog by DQ
Dusty Rhodes beat Stan Stasiak
Paul Orndorff beat Ken Mantell
Buddy Roberts beat Terry Orndorff
Wahoo McDaniel & Steven Little Bear beat Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes
Joyce Grable & Wendi Richter beat Leilani Kai & Judy Martin
Terry Latham beat Frank Dusek

4/27/80 Lafayette, LA @ Auditorium(Afternoon Card)
Paul Orndorff beat Ken Mantell
Dusty Rhodes beat Killer Kahn
Junkyard Dog & Buck Robley beat Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes
Steven Little Bear & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ernie Ladd & Bull Ramos
Terry Orndorff beat Mike Bowyer
Terry Latham draw Frank Dusek
Stan Stasiak beat Bob Owens

4/27/80 Lake Charles, LA @ Civic Center
Dusty Rhodes beat Ernie Ladd
Ken Mantell beat Paul Orndorff
Buck Robley beat Killer Kahn by DQ
Wendi Richter beat Leilani Kai
Wahoo McDaniel, Junkyard Dog & Steven Little Bear beat Terry Gordy, Michael Hayes & Bull Ramos
Stan Stasiak beat Bob Owens
Ben Alexander beat Tommy Wright
Buddy Roberts beat Igor Putski

4/28/80 New Orleans, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Junkyard Dog beat Michael Hayes in a lights out match
Buck Robley & Paul Orndorff no contest with Ken Mantell & Killer Kahn
Stan Stasiak beat Steve Hall & Tommy Wright in a handicap match
Steven Little Bear draw Buddy Roberts
Frank Dusek beat Terry Orndorff
Ben Alexander beat Bob Owens

4/30/80 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Paul Orndorff beat Ken Mantell in a lumberjack match
Tommy Rich beat Austin Idol
Junkyard Dog beat Killer Kahn
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes beat Terry Orndorff & King Cobra
Steven Little Bear beat Buddy Roberts
Stan Stasiak beat Terry Latham & Tommy Wright in a handicap match

5/2/80 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Terry Gordy beat Junkyard Dog to win Mid-South Louisiana Title
Paul Orndorff beat Ken Mantell in a Texas death match
Stan Stasiak & Killer Kahn beat Buck Robley & Steven Little Bear
Buddy Roberts beat Terry Latham
Jake Roberts beat Ben Alexander
King Cobra beat Mike Miller

5/3/80 Shreveport, LA @ KTBS Studios(TV)
Buddy Roberts beat Terry Latham
King Cobra beat David Rose
Stan Stasiak beat Steve Hall
Steven Little Bear beat Rick Oliver
Frank Dusek beat Tommy Wright
Jake Roberts beat Killer Kahn by DQ

5/3/80 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Junkyard Dog beat Terry Gordy by DQ
Dusty Rhodes beat Stan Stasiak
Paul Orndorff beat Ken Mantell
Tommy Rich beat Austin Idol
Steven Little Bear beat Killer Kahn by DQ
King Cobra beat Noble Price(aka Hugo Savinovich)
Buddy Roberts beat Terry Orndorff
Terry Latham beat Mike Bowyer
Jake Roberts beat Mike Miller

5/4/80 Thibodaux, LA @ Civic Center(Afternoon Card)
Buck Robley beat Michael Hayes
Buck Robley & Junkyard Dog beat Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes
Steven Little Bear beat Stan Stasiak by DQ
Buddy Roberts beat Terry Latham
Jake Roberts beat Mike Bowyer
Ben Alexander beat Igor Putski

5/4/80 Monroe, LA @ Civic Center
Paul Orndorff beat Ken Mantell
Wahoo McDaniel beat Killer Kahn by DQ
Ann Casey beat Miss Natasha
King Cobra beat Hugo Savinovich
Terry Orndorff beat Frank Dusek
Tommy Wright beat Mike Miller

5/7/80 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Junkyard Dog, Buck Robley & Paul Orndorff vs. Ken Mantell, Killer Kahn & Stan Stasiak
Steven Little Bear vs. Buddy Roberts
Terry Gordy vs. Terry Orndorff
Terry Latham vs. Michael Hayes
Jake Roberts vs. Ben Alexander

5/8/80 Greenwood, MS @ Sportatorium
Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy vs. King Cobra & Steven Little Bear
Buddy Roberts vs. Terry Orndorff
Terry Latham vs. Ben Alexander
Tommy Wright vs. Mike Bowyer

5/9/80 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Terry Gordy vs. Junkyard Dog
Paul Orndorff vs. Ken Mantell
King Cobra vs. Stan Stasiak
Steven Little Bear vs. Buddy Roberts
Jake Roberts vs. Frank Dusek
Terry Orndorff vs. Mike Miller

5/10/80 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Paul Orndorff vs. ken Mantell in a lumberjack match
Buck Robley vs. Killer Kahn
Steven Little Bear & Jake Roberts vs. Stan Stasiak & Buddy Roberts
Terry Latham vs. Mike George
Tommy Wright vs. Hugo Savinovich

5/12/80 New Orleans, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Terry Latham beat Mike Bowyer via pinfall
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes draw Jake Roberts & Terry Orndorff
Buddy Roberts beat Steven Little Bear by DQ
Buck Robley & Junkyard Dog beat Stan Stasiak & Killer Kahn by DQ
Paul Orndorff beat Ken Mantell via pinfall

5/13/80 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Paul Orndorff beat Ken Mantell in a Texas death match
Steven Little Bear & Junkyard Dog beat Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes
Stan Stasiak beat Mike Miller
Terry Orndorff beat Hugo Savinovich
Buddy Roberts beat Terry Latham
Jake Roberts beat Frank Dusek

5/14/80 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Paul Orndorff vs. Ken Mantell in a Texas death match
Junkyard Dog & Buck Robley vs. Killer Kahn & Stan Stasiak
Steven Little Bear vs. Buddy Roberts in a no countout match
Jake Roberts vs. Frank Dusek
Terry Latham vs. Ben Alexander
Mike Miller vs. Hugo Savinovich

5/16/80 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Terry Orndorff draw Pat Kelly
Jake Roberts beat Mike Kelly
Stan Stasiak beat Steven Little Bear
Ken Mantell beat Paul Orndorff in a cage match
Buck Robley & King Cobra(sub for Junkyard Dog) beat Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy

5/17/80 Shreveport, LA @ KTBS Studios(TV)

5/17/80 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
No wrestling

5/17/80 Loranger, LA @ Coliseum
Steven Little Bear beat Stan Stasiak by DQ
Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Terry Orndorff & Jake Roberts
Terry Latham beat Frank Dusek

5/19/80 New Orleans, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tommy Wright draw Ben Alexander
Jake Roberts & Terry Latham beat Terry Gordy & Frank Dusek
Steven Little Bear beat Buddy Roberts via pinfall
Junkyard Dog beat Stan Stasiak by DQ
Killer Kahn beat Ted DiBiase by DQ
Ken Mantell beat Paul Orndorff via pinfall in a cage match

5/20/80 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Junkyard Dog beat Terry Gordy to win Mid-South Louisiana Title in a no DQ match
Buck Robley & Paul Orndorff beat Ken Mantell & Killer Kahn
Ted DiBiase beat Pat Kelly
Steven Little Bear beat Mike Kelly
Stan Stasiak beat Jake Roberts
Mike Miller beat Hugo Savinovich

5/21/80 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Paul Orndorff beat Ken Mantell
Stan Stasiak beat Junkyard Dog
Steven Little Bear beat Buddy Roberts
Ted DiBiase beat Frank Dusek
Killer Kahn beat Jake Roberts
Terry Latham & Terry Orndorff beat Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly

5/22/80 Greenwood, MS @ Sportatorium
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts vs. Junkyard Dog & Steven Little Bear
Jake Roberts vs. Frank Dusek
Terry Orndorff vs. Mike Kelly
Terry Latham vs. Pat Kelly

5/23/80 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ted DiBiase vs. Killer Kahn in a no DQ, lights out match
Buck Robley & Junkyard Dog vs. Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts
Steven Little Bear vs. Stan Stasiak
Jake Roberts vs. Ken Mantell
Paul Orndorff vs. Frank Dusek
Terry Latham vs. Ben Alexander

5/27/80 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Buck Robley beat Terry Gordy in a lights out match
Ted DiBiase beat Buddy Roberts
Ann Casey beat Tracey Richards
Terry Orndorff beat Hugo Savinovich
Jake Roberts draw Mike Miller

5/28/80 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Ted DiBiase beat Ken Mantell
Terry Gordy draw Junkyard Dog
Paul Orndorff & Terry Orndorff beat Mike & Pat Kelly
Steven Little Bear beat Frank Dusek
Buddy Roberts beat Mike Miller
Hugo Savinovich beat Jake Roberts

5/30/80 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ted DiBiase beat Killer Kahn
Steven Little Bear beat Stan Stasiak
Paul Orndorff beat Tully Blanchard
Ken Mantell beat King Cobra
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Terry Latham & Terry Orndorff
Mike Miller beat Hugo Savinovich

5/31/80 Shreveport, LA @ KTBS Studios(TV)

5/31/80 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Paul Orndorff vs. Ken Mantell
Junkyard Dog vs. Terry Gordy
Ted DiBiase & Buck Robley vs. Killer Kahn & Stan Stasiak
Steven Little Bear vs. Frank Dusek
Tommy Wright vs. Buddy Roberts

6/2/80 Chalmette, LA @ St. Bernard Cultural Center
Frank Dusek beat Tommy Wright
Mike Miller beat Mike Kelly
Jake Roberts beat Pat Kelly
Buck Robley & Junkyard Dog beat Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts
Steven Little Bear beat Stan Stasiak via pinfall
Ted DiBiase beat Killer Kahn by DQ

6/3/80 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Killer Kahn beat Ted DiBiase by DQ
Junkyard Dog & Buck Robley no contest with Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts
Steven Little Bear beat Stan Stasiak
Roberto Soto beat Pat Kelly
Mike Kelly beat Terry Latham
Terry Orndorff draw Frank Dusek

6/4/80 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Paul Orndorff vs. Ken Mantell
Steven Little Bear vs. Stan Stasiak
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts vs. Junkyard Dog & King Cobra
Roberto Soto vs. Frank Dusek
Terry Orndorff vs. Mike Kelly
Terry Latham vs. Hugo Savinovich

6/5/80 Greenwood, MS @ Sportatorium
Junkyard Dog vs. Buddy Roberts
Roberto Soto & Jake Roberts vs. Mike Kelly & Pat Kelly
Mike Miller vs. Stan Stasiak
Tommy Wright vs. Hugo Savinovich

6/6/80 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Paul Orndorff vs. Ken Mantell
Junkyard Dog & Buck Robley vs. Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts
Ted DiBiase vs. Killer Kahn
Roberto Soto vs. Frank Dusek
Jake Roberts vs. Ron McFarlane
Terry Latham vs. Pat Kelly

6/7/80 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Paul Orndorff vs. Ken Mantell in a lights out match
Junkyard Dog & Buck Robley vs. Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts
Ann Casey vs. Tracey Richards
Terry Latham vs. Frank Dusek
Mike Miller vs. Hugo Savinovich

6/9/80 New Orleans, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Junkyard Dog & Buck Robley to win Mid South Tag Title
Note:  Both Mid-South Louisiana Title and Mid-South Mississippi Title were vacated when Junkyard Dog was injured

6/10/80 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Ted DiBiase Killer Kahn by DQ
Stan Stasiak beat Steven Little Bear
Buddy Roberts beat Jake Roberts(sub for Junkyard Dog)
Ken Mantell & Frank Dusek beat Paul Orndorff & Terry Orndorff
Mike Kelly beat Tommy Wright
Pat Kelly draw Terry Latham

6/11/80 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Ted DiBiase vs. Killer Kahn
Junkyard Dog & Buck Robley vs. Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts
Steven Little Bear vs. Stan Stasiak
Jake Roberts vs. Frank Dusek
Roberto Soto vs. Pat Kelly
Mike Miller vs. Mike Kelly

6/13/80 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ted DiBiase vs. Killer Kahn
Paul Orndorff & Terry Orndorff vs. Ken Mantell & The Grappler
Junkyard Dog vs. Buddy Roberts
Jake Roberts vs. Terry Gordy
Terry Latham vs. Stan Stasiak
Steven Little Bear vs. Frank Dusek

6/14/80 Shreveport, LA @ KTBS Studios(TV)

6/14/80 Columbia, MS @ High School Football Stadium
Junkyard Dog & King Cobra vs. Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts
Steven Little Bear vs. Stan Stasiak
Terry Orndorff vs. Ron McFarlane
Terry Latham vs. Hugo Savinovich

6/17/80 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Ted DiBiase beat Killer Kahn in a lights out match
Steven Little Bear beat Stan Stasiak in a loser leaves town match
Paul Orndorff & Terry Orndorff beat Ken Mantell & The Grappler by DQ
Frank Dusek beat Tommy Wright(sub for Roberto Soto)
Jake Roberts beat Ron McFarlane
Mike Kelly beat Mike Miller

6/18/80 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Ted DiBiase vs. Killer Kahn
Steven Little Bear vs. Stan Stasiak in a loser leaves town match
Paul Orndorff & Terry Orndorff vs. Ken Mantell & Frank Dusek
Roberto Soto vs. Mike Kelly
Tommy Wright vs. The Grappler
Jake Roberts vs. Hugo Savinovich

6/19/80 Greenwood, MS @ Sportatorium
Junkyard Dog vs. Buddy Roberts
Steven Little Bear vs. Stan Stasiak
Roberto Soto & Jake Roberts vs. Mike Kelly & Pat Kelly
Tommy Wright vs. The Grappler

6/20/80 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Paul Orndorff vs. Ken Mantell
Buck Robley & Ernie Holmes vs. Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts
Ted DiBiase vs. Stan Stasiak
Jake Roberts vs. Killer Kahn
Terry Latham vs. The Grappler
Mike Miller vs. Hugo Savinovich

6/23/80 New Orleans, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Terry Orndorff beat Pat Kelly
Jake Roberts draw Mike Kelly
The Grappler beat Steven Little Bear
Ted DiBiase beat Frank Dusek
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Buck Robley & Ernie Holmes
Paul Orndorff beat Ken Mantell in a Texas death match

6/27/80 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Pat Kelly draw Tommy Wright
Mike Kelly beat Jake Roberts
Killer Kahn beat Terry Latham
Steven Little Bear beat The Grappler
Buck Robley & Ted DiBiase double countout with Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts
Paul Orndorff beat Ken Mantell

6/28/80 Shreveport, LA @ KTBS Studios(TV)

6/28/80 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Paul Orndorff vs. Ken Mantell in a steel cage match
Ted DiBiase vs. Killer Kahn
Steven Little Bear vs. Stan Stasiak
Terry Orndorff & Terry Latham vs. Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly
Tommy Wright vs. Ron McFarlane

Last edited on Sun Apr 16th, 2017 09:03 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Nov 25th, 2016 11:14 am
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1225
Status: 
Offline
7/2/80 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Ted DiBiase vs. Killer Kahn
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts vs. Buck Robley & Ray Candy
Steven Little Bear vs. The Grappler
Jake Roberts vs. Mike Kelly
Terry Latham vs. Pat Kelly
Tommy Wright vs. Hugo Savinovich

7/3/80 Greenwood, MS @ Sportatorium
Ted DiBiase vs. Killer Kahn
Ray Candy vs. Buddy Roberts
Jake Roberts & Mike Miller vs. The Grappler & Frank Dusek
Terry Latham vs. Ron McFarlane

7/4/80 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Paul Orndorff vs. Ken Mantell in a football helmet match
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts vs. Ray Candy & Buck Robley
Ted DiBiase vs. The Grappler
Terry Latham vs. Killer Kahn in a judo jacket match
Terry Orndorff vs. Frank Dusek
Tommy Wright vs. Pat Kelly

7/5/80 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Ted DiBiase vs. Killer Kahn in a no DQ match
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts vs. Ray Candy & Buck Robley
Steven Little Bear vs. Ken Mantell
Terry Orndorff vs. The Grappler
Terry Latham vs. Pat Kelly
Mike Miller vs. Frank Dusek

7/8/80 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Ken Mantell vs. Paul Orndorff in an anything goes match
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts vs. Ray Candy & Buck Robley
Ted DiBiase vs. Frank Dusek
Steven Little Bear vs. The Grappler
Mike Kelly vs. Terry Orndorff
Pat Kelly vs. Mike Miller

7/9/80 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Paul Orndorff vs. Ken Mantell
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts vs. Buck Robley & Ernie Holmes
Ted DiBiase vs. Frank Dusek
Tommy Wright vs. The Grappler
Terry Latham vs. Killer Kahn
Terry Orndorff vs. Mike Kelly

7/11/80 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts double DQ Paul Orndorff(sub for Tony Atlas) & Buck Robley
Killer Kahn beat Ted DiBiase
Paul Orndorff draw The Grappler
Ken Mantell beat Tommy Wright
Frank Dusek beat Leo Sykes
Terry Orndorff beat Mike Kelly

7/12/80 Shreveport, LA @ KTBS Studios(TV)

7/12/80 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts vs. Tony Atlas & Buck Robley
Paul Orndorff vs. Ken Mantell in a come as you are match
The Grappler vs. ??
Terry Latham vs. Killer Kahn
Terry Orndorff vs. Frank Dusek
Mike Miller vs. Leo Sykes

7/15/80 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Ken Mantell vs. Paul Orndorff
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts vs. Ted DiBiase & Buck Robley
Killer Kahn vs. Terry Latham
Tommy Wright vs. Frank Dusek
Terry Orndorff vs. The Grappler
Mike Miller vs. Leo Sykes

7/16/80 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Ken Mantell beat Paul Orndorff by countout in a come as you are match
Ted DiBiase & Buck Robley beat Buddy Roberts & Terry Gordy
Killer Kahn beat Terry Latham in a judo jacket match
Terry Orndorff beat The Grappler
Mike Miller beat Frank Dusek
Tommy Wright beat Mike Kelly

7/17/80 Greenwood, MS @ Sportatorium
Buck Robley vs. Buddy Roberts
Terry Orndorff & Terry Latham vs. The Grappler & Frank Dusek
Tommy Wright vs. Mike Kelly
Mike Miller vs. Pat Kelly

7/18/80 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ted DiBiase beat Killer Kahn
Buck Robley beat Buddy Roberts
Paul Orndorff beat Ken Mantell
Terry Gordy beat King Cobra
The Grappler beat Terry Orndorff
Terry Latham beat Leo Sykes
Frank Dusek beat Tommy Wright

7/19/80 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts vs. Tony Atlas & Buck Robley
Paul Orndorff vs. Ken Mantell in an anything goes match
The Grappler vs. ??
Terry Latham vs. Killer Kahn
Terry Orndorff vs. Frank Dusek
Mike Miller vs. Leo Sykes

7/22/80 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Buck Robley vs. Michael Hayes
Buck Robley beat Terry Gordy
Ray Candy vs. Pat Kelly
Killer Kahn vs. Terry Latham in a judo jacket match
Paul Orndorff & terry Orndorff vs. Ken Mantell & The Grappler
Buddy Roberts vs. Mike Miller
Mike Kelly vs. Tommy Wright

7/23/80 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Mike Miller beat Pat Kelly
Frank Dusek draw Terry Latham
The Grappler beat Terry Orndorff
Buck Robley & Ted DiBiase beat Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts by DQ
Paul Orndorff beat Ken Mantell

7/25/80 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Louisiana Title tournament
1st Round
Ken Mantell beat King Cobra
Buck Robley beat Frank Dusek
Buddy Roberts beat Terry Orndorff
Ted DiBiase beat Tully Blanchard
Wahoo McDaniel beat Killer Khan
Johnny Mantell beat Terry Latham
Paul Orndorff beat Terry Gordy
The Grappler received a bye
2nd Round
Ken Mantell beat Buck Robley
Ted DiBiase beat Buddy Roberts
Wahoo McDaniel beat Johnny Mantell
Paul Orndorff beat The Grappler
Semifinals
Ken Mantell beat Ted DiBiase
Wahoo McDaniel beat Paul Orndorff
Finals
Ken Mantell beat Wahoo McDaniel to win Mid-South Louisiana Title in tournament final with Lou Thesz as special referee

7/26/80 Shreveport, LA @ KTBS Studios(TV)

7/26/80 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Buck Robley vs. Michael Hayes
Terry Gordy vs. Buck Robley
Paul Orndorff vs. Ken Mantell
Ted DiBiase vs. Killer Kahn
Terry Orndorff & Mike Miller vs. Frank Dusek & The Grappler
Tommy Wright vs. Pat Kelly

7/29/80 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Ted DiBiase draw Paul Orndorff
Buddy Roberts & Terry Gordy beat Buck Robley & Steven Little Bear
Johnny Mantell beat Terry Latham
Terry Orndorff draw Frank Dusek
Ron Cheatham beat Mike Miller
The Grappler beat King Cobra

7/30/80 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Buck Robley vs. Michael Hayes
Buck Robley vs. Buddy Roberts
Ted DiBiase vs. Paul Orndorff
Steven Little Bear & King Cobra vs. Ken Mantell & Johnny Mantell
Killer Kahn vs. Tommy Wright
Terry Latham vs. Ron Cheatham

7/31/80 Greenwood, MS @ Sportatorium
Paul Orndorff vs. Ken Mantell
Ted DiBiase vs. Killer Kahn
King Cobra & Steven Little Bear vs. The Grappler & Frank Dusek
Terry Orndorff vs. Johnny Mantell

8/1/80 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ted DiBiase vs. Paul Orndorff
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts vs. Buck Robley & Ray Candy
Ken Mantell vs. Wahoo McDaniel
Steven Little Bear vs. Killer Kahn
King Cobra vs. The Grappler
Tommy Wright vs. Ron Cheatham

8/2/80 New Orleans, LA @ Superdome
Junkyard Dog beat Michael Hayes in a steel cage, dog collar match
Dusty Rhodes & Buck Robley beat Buddy Roberts & Terry Gordy in a double bullrope match
Ted DiBiase beat Mr. Wrestling II
Andre the Giant beat Hulk Hogan
Paul Orndorff beat Ken Mantell
The Grappler beat Wahoo McDaniel by DQ
Ray Candy beat Killer Khan
The Assassin beat Steven Little Bear
King Cobra beat Frank Dusek
Terry Orndorff & Mike Miller beat Johnny Mantell & Ron Cheatham
Terry Latham beat Tommy Wright  

8/3/80 Lafayette, LA @ Auditorium
Junkyard Dog beat Michael Hayes in a dog collar, chain match
Ted DiBiase beat The Grappler
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Ray Candy & Buck Robley
Wahoo McDaniel beat Hulk Hogan by DQ
Ken Mantell beat King Cobra
Frank Dusek beat Tommy Wright
Johnny Mantell beat Mike Miller

8/3/80 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Junkyard Dog, Buck Robley & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Michael Hayes, Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts in a steel cage match
Ray Candy vs. Hulk Hogan
Steven Little Bear vs. Killer Kahn
Paul Orndorff & Ted DiBiase vs. Ken Mantell & The Grappler
Terry Orndorff vs. Johnny Mantell
Terry Latham vs. Ron Cheatham

8/6/80 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Ted DiBiase vs. The Grappler
Paul Orndorff & Terry Orndorff vs. Ken Mantell & Johnny Mantell
Steven Little Bear vs. Killer Kahn
Frank Dusek vs. Tommy Wright
Mike Miller vs. Ron Cheatham

8/8/80 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Junkyard Dog beat Michael Hayes in a steel cage, dog collar, chain match
Dusty Rhodes & Buck Robley beat Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts in a Texas bullrope match
Ted DiBiase beat The Grappler by DQ
Paul Orndorff beat Ken Mantell
King Cobra beat Killer Kahn
Steven Little Bear draw Johnny Mantell
Terry Orndorff beat Frank Dusek
Tommy Wright beat Mike Miller
Terry Latham beat Ron Cheatham

8/9/80 Shreveport, LA @ KTBS Studios(TV)
King Cobra beat Ron Cheatham
Killer Kahn beat Mike Miller
Ted DiBiase draw The Grappler
Ken Mantell beat Terry Latham
Paul Orndorff beat Ox Baker in an arm wrestling match
Paul Orndorff beat Frank Dusek
Johnny Mantell beat Tommy Wright

8/9/80 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Junkyard Dog vs. Michael Hayes in a no DQ, steel cage match
Ole Anderson vs. Dusty Rhodes
Ken Mantell vs. Paul Orndorff
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts vs. Buck Robley & Ted DiBiase
Steven Little Bear vs. The Grappler
Terry Latham vs. Killer Kahn in a judo jacket match
George Wells vs. Ron Cheatham
Mike Miller vs. Johnny Mantell

8/10/80 Monroe, LA @ Civic Center
Junkyard Dog beat Michael Hayes in a dog collar, chain match
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Ted DiBiase & Buck Robley
Paul Orndorff beat Ken Mantell
Killer Kahn beat Steven Little Bear
The Grappler beat Terry Orndorff
Frank Dusek draw King Cobra
Johnny Mantell beat Tommy Wright
Terry Latham beat Ron Cheatham

8/11/80 Chalmette, LA @ St. Bernard Cultural Center
Terry Orndorff draw Frank Dusek
Terry Latham beat Ron Cheatham
Johnny Mantell beat Steven Little Bear
Paul Orndorff beat Killer Kahn
The Grappler beat Ted DiBiase
Buck Robley & Junkyard Dog beat Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts by DQ

8/12/80 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Ken Mantell vs. Paul Orndorff
Steven Little Bear vs. Killer Kahn
Ted DiBiase vs. The Grappler
Johnny Mantell vs. Tommy Wright
Terry Orndorff vs. The Gladiator
Frank Dusek vs. Terry Latham

8/13/80 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Junkyard Dog vs. Michael Hayes in a dog collar match
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts vs. Buck Robley & Ted DiBiase
Paul Orndorff vs. The Grappler
Steven Little Bear vs. Killer Kahn
Tommy Wright vs. The Gladiator
Terry Latham vs. Johnny Mantell

8/14/80 Greenwood, MS @ Sportatorium
Ted DiBiase vs. Killer Kahn in a no DQ match
Steven Little Bear & Terry Latham vs. The Grappler & Frank Dusek
Terry Orndorff vs. Johnny Mantell
Tommy Wright vs. Ron Cheatham

8/15/80 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts vs. Junkyard Dog & Buck Robley
Paul Orndorff vs. Ken Mantell
Ted DiBiase vs. The Grappler in a no DQ match
Steven Little Bear vs. The Gladiator
Terry Orndorff vs. Killer Kahn
Terry Latham vs. Johnny Mantell

8/16/80 Shreveport, LA @ KTBS Studios(TV)
The Grappler beat Terry Latham
Ted DiBiase beat Killer Kahn
Ken Mantell beat Mike Miller
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Buck Robley & Junkyard Dog
Dusty Rhodes beat Frank Dusek

8/16/80 Gulfport, MS
Terry Orndorff draw Frank Dusek
The Grappler beat Steven Little Bear
Killer Kahn beat Terry Latham in a judo jacket match
Paul Orndorff beat Ken Mantell
Ted DiBiase & Buck Robley beat Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts by DQ
Junkyard Dog beat Michael Hayes

8/18/80 New Orleans, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Frank Dusek beat Tommy Wright
Terry Latham beat Ron Cheatham
Johnny Mantell beat Terry Orndorff
Killer Kahn beat Steven Little Bear
Paul Orndorff beat Ken Mantell
Ted DiBiase beat The Grappler
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Buck Robley & Junkyard Dog

8/20/80 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Michael Hayes, Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts vs. Dusty Rhodes, Junkyard Dog & Buck Robley in a steel cage, elimination match
Ted DiBiase vs. Paul Orndorff
The Grappler vs. Terry Orndorff
Steven Little Bear vs. Killer Kahn in a no DQ match
Tommy Wright vs. Johnny Mantell
Terry Latham vs. Frank Dusek
Plus 1 other match

8/22/80 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ted DiBiase draw Paul Orndorff(60:00)
Michael Hayes beat Buck Robley by forfeit in a loser leaves town match
Junkyard Dog beat The Grappler
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Steven Little Bear & Terry Orndorff
Gerald Finley draw Killer Kahn
Paul Ellering beat Tommy Wright
Terry Latham beat Ron Cheatham

8/23/80 Shreveport, LA @ KTBS Studios(TV)

8/23/80 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts vs. Buck Robley & Junkyard Dog
Ted DiBiase vs. The Grappler
Ken Mantell vs. Paul Orndorff in a no DQ match
Steven Little Bear vs. Killer Kahn
Terry Orndorff vs. Johnny Mantell
Tommy Wright vs. Paul Ellering
Gerald Finley vs. Frank Dusek

8/25/80 Chalmette, LA @ St. Bernard Cultural Center
Gerald Finley beat Dick Anderson
Paul Ellering beat Tommy Wright
Johnny Mantell beat Terry Latham
Steven Little Bear beat Frank Dusek
Jake Roberts beat Killer Kahn
Bill Watts & Junkyard Dog beat Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts
Ted DiBiase draw Paul Orndorff(60:00)

8/27/80 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Ted DiBiase vs. Paul Orndorff
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts vs. Bill Watts & Junkyard Dog
Steven Little Bear vs. Frank Dusek
Terry Orndorff vs. Johnny Mantell
Jake Roberts vs. Killer Kahn
Gerald Finley vs. Dick Anderson

8/28/80 Greenwood, MS @ Sportatorium
Junkyard Dog vs. Michael Hayes in a Jim Bowie death match
Ted DiBiase & Paul Orndorff vs. Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts
Steven Little Bear vs. Johnny Mantell
Gerald Finley vs. Frank Dusek
Jake Roberts vs. Dick Anderson

8/29/80 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ted DiBiase vs. Paul Orndorff
Junkyard Dog & Bill Watts vs. Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts
Steven Little Bear vs. Ken Mantell
Terry Orndorff vs. Johnny Mantell
Terry Latham vs. Paul Ellering
Jake Roberts vs. Ron Cheatham
Tommy Wright vs. Dick Anderson
Gerald Finley vs. Frank Dusek

8/30/80 Shreveport, LA @ KTBS Studios(TV)
Gerald Finley beat Johnny Fever
Paul Ellering beat John Dugan
The Grappler beat Tommy Wright
Paul Orndorff & Terry Orndorff double DQ Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts
Ted DiBiase beat Ron Cheatham

8/30/80 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Bill Watts & Junkyard Dog vs. Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts
Ted DiBiase vs. Paul Orndorff
Ken Mantell vs. Steven Little Bear
Terry Orndorff vs. Johnny Mantell
Terry Latham vs. Paul Ellering
Tommy Wright vs. Dick Anderson
Gerald Finley vs. Ron Cheatham
Jake Roberts vs. Frank Dusek

9/1/80 Chalmette, LA @ St. Bernard Cultural Center
Gerald Finley beat Frank Dusek
Terry Orndorff beat Johnny Mantell by DQ
Paul Ellering beat Terry Latham
Ken Mantell beat Steven Little Bear via pinfall
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Bill Watts & Junkyard Dog by DQ
Ted DiBiase beat Paul Orndorff via pinfall

9/3/80 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Ted DiBiase vs. Paul Orndorff
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts vs. Bill Watts & Junkyard Dog
Steven Little Bear vs. Ken Mantell
Terry Orndorff vs. Johnny Mantell
Gerald Finley vs. Paul Ellering
Jake Roberts vs. Dick Anderson
Tommy Wright vs. Ron Cheatham

9/5/80 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Paul Orndorff vs. Ken Mantell in a match with 2 referees
Junkyard Dog vs. Michael Hayes in a Jim Bowie death match
Ted DiBiase vs. Terry Gordy
Terry Orndorff vs. Johnny Mantell
Steven Little Bear vs. Buddy Roberts
Paul Ellering vs. Gerald Finley
Terry Latham vs. Dick Anderson
Tommy Wright vs. Ron Cheatham

9/6/80 Shreveport, LA @ KTBS Studios(TV)

9/8/80 Chalmette, LA @ St. Bernard Cultural Center
Terry Latham beat Tommy Wright & Ron Cheatham in a round robin match
Paul Ellering beat Jake Roberts
Steven Little Bear draw Johnny Mantell
Bill Watts, Junkyard Dog & Terry Orndorff beat Terry Gordy, Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts in an elimination match
Ken Mantell double DQ Paul Orndorff

9/10/80 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Paul Orndorff vs. Ken Mantell in a Texas death match
Michael Hayes, Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts vs. Bill Watts, Junkyard Dog & Terry Orndorff in a loser leaves town, elimination match
Steven Little Bear vs. Johnny Mantell
Jake Roberts vs. Paul Ellering
Gerald Finley vs. Frank Dusek
Terry Latham vs. Ron Cheatham

9/11/80 Greenwood, MS @ Sportatorium
Paul Orndorff vs. Ken Mantell in a helmet vs. head gear match
Junkyard Dog & Terry Orndorff vs. Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts
Gerald Finley vs. Johnny Mantell
Terry Latham vs. Paul Ellering
Jake Roberts vs. Frank Dusek

9/12/80 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Paul Orndorff vs. Ken Mantell
Bill Watts & Junkyard Dog vs. Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts
Steven Little Bear vs. The Grappler
Terry Orndorff vs. Johnny Mantell in a no DQ match
Jake Roberts vs. Paul Ellering
Killer Karl Kox vs. Ron Cheatham
Tommy Wright vs. Frank Dusek

9/13/80 Shreveport, LA @ KTBS Studios(TV)

9/15/80 Chalmette, LA @ St. Bernard Cultural Center
Frank Dusek beat Tommy Wright
Paul Ellering draw Steven Little Bear
Johnny Mantell beat Terry Latham
Ted DiBiase beat The Grappler by DQ
Junkyard Dog & Terry Orndorff beat Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts to win Mid-South Tag Title
Paul Orndorff beat Ken Mantell

9/17/80 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Industry Building
Junkyard Dog vs. Michael Hayes in a Jim Bowie match
Ted DiBiase vs. Terry Gordy
Terry Orndorff vs. Johnny Mantell
Jake Roberts vs. Paul Ellering
Frank Dusek vs. Tommy Wright
Steven Little Bear vs. Ron Cheatham

9/19/80 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Grappler beat Ted DiBiase to win Mid-South North American Title
Bill Watts, Junkyard Dog & Terry Orndorff beat Michael Hayes, Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts in a loser leaves town match
Jake Roberts vs. Paul Ellering
Tommy Wright vs. Mark Lewin
Steven Little Bear vs. The Turk
Terry Latham vs. Johnny Mantell

9/20/80 Shreveport, LA @ KTBS Studios(TV)
Steven Little Bear & Terry Latham beat Gene Patterson & Bill Tankersley
Paul Ellering beat Terry Orndorff in an arm wrestling match
Paul Ellering beat Johnny Fever
The Grappler beat Jake Roberts
Ted DiBiase beat Ron Cheatham
Terry Orndorff beat Johnny Mantell
Ken Mantell beat Butch Judkin
Junkyard Dog & Terry Orndorff beat Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts

9/20/80 Yazoo City, MS @ National Guard Armory
Junkyard Dog vs. Michael Hayes in a dog collar match
Ted DiBiase vs. The Grappler
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts vs. Jake Roberts & Terry Orndorff
Steven Little Bear vs. Frank Dusek
Terry Latham vs. Ron Cheatham

9/21/80 Monroe, LA @ Civic Center
Junkyard Dog, Terry Orndorff & Bill Watts beat Terry Gordy, Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts in a loser leaves town match

9/22/80 Chalmette, LA @ St. Bernard Cultural Center
Johnny Mantell beat Tommy Wright
Killer Karl Kox beat Ron Cheatham
Mark Lewin beat Terry Latham
Paul Ellering beat Jake Roberts
The Grappler beat Ted DiBiase via pinfall
Junkyard Dog & Terry Orndorff beat Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts

9/23/80 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Junkyard Dog & Terry Orndorff beat Terry Gordy, Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts in a losers leave town match
Ted DiBiase vs. The Grappler
Ernie Ladd vs. Jake Roberts
Mark Lewin vs. Tommy Wright
Terry Latham vs. Paul Ellering
Prentiss Flore vs. The Turk
Gerald Finley vs. Dick Anderson

9/25/80 Greenwood, MS @ Sportatorium
The Grappler vs. Ted DiBiase
Jake Roberts vs. Paul Ellering
Terry Orndorff vs. Johnny Mantell
Tommy Wright vs. The Turk
Terry Latham vs. Dick Anderson
Frank Dusek vs. Gerald Finley

9/27/80 Shreveport, LA @ KTBS Studios(TV)

9/27/80 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Junkyard Dog & terry Orndorff vs. Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts
Killer Karl Kox vs. Michael Hayes
Ted DiBiase vs. The Grappler
Paul Orndorff vs. Ken Mantell in a match with 2 referees
Steven Little Bear vs. Paul Ellering
Terry Latham vs. Johnny Mantell
Tommy Wright vs. The Turk

9/29/80 Chalmette, LA @ St. Bernard Cultural Center
Johnny Mantell beat Jake Roberts
Paul Ellering beat Gerald Finley
Killer Karl Kox beat Ken Mantell
Bill Watts beat Michael Hayes via pinfall
Paul Orndorff beat Ernie Ladd by DQ
The Grappler beat Ted DiBiase
Junkyard Dog & Terry Orndorff beat Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts

9/30/80 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Ted DiBiase vs. The Grappler
Junkyard Dog & Terry Orndorff vs. The Turk & The Angel
Ken Mantell vs. Paul Orndorff in a Texas death match
Steven Little Bear vs. Frank Dusek
Dick Anderson vs. Killer Karl Kox
Tommy Wright vs. Paul Ellering
Johnny Mantell vs. Gerald Finley

Last edited on Sun Apr 16th, 2017 09:03 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Nov 25th, 2016 11:14 am
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1225
Status: 
Offline
10/3/80 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Junkyard Dog & Terry Orndorff beat Ken Mantell & Johnny Mantell
The Grappler beat Jerry Oates
Jake Roberts & Terry Latham draw The Turk & Mexican Angel
Paul Ellering beat Gerald Finley
Ernie Ladd beat Dick Anderson
Tommy Wright beat Frank Dusek

10/4/80 Shreveport, LA @ KTBS Studios(TV)
Junkyard Dog & Terry Orndorff beat Ernie Ladd & The Turk by DQ
Mark Lewin beat Tommy Wright
Steven Little Bear beat Frank Dusek
Paul Ellering beat Terry Latham
Johnny Mantell draw Jake Roberts

10/4/80 Alexandria, LA Rapides Coliseum
Junkyard Dog & Terry Orndorff vs. Ken Mantell & Johnny Mantell
The Grappler vs. Jerry Oates
Terry Latham vs. Paul Ellering
Killer Karl Kox vs. Dick Anderson
Tommy Wright vs. Mark Lewin
Steven Little Bear & Jake Roberts vs. The Turk & Mexican Angel

10/6/80 Chalmette, LA @ St. Bernard Cultural Center
Terry Latham & Gerald Finley draw Mexican Angel & The Turk
Killer Karl Kox beat Frank Dusek
Paul Ellering beat Terry Latham
Ernie Ladd beat Dick Anderson
The Grappler beat Jerry Oates
Junkyard Dog & Terry Orndorff beat Ken Mantell & Johnny Mantell

10/7/80 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Junkyard Dog & Terry Orndorff vs. The Grappler & Paul Ellering
Ernie Ladd vs. Jerry Oates
Steven Little Bear vs. Dick Anderson
Frank Dusek vs. Killer Karl Kox
The Turk & The Angel vs. Tommy Wright & Gerald Finley
Jake Roberts vs. Mike Miller

10/9/80 Greenwood, MS @ Sportatorium
The Grappler vs. Junkyard Dog
Gerald Finley vs. Paul Ellering
Steven Little Bear & Jake Roberts vs. The Turk & Mexican Angel
Tommy Wright vs. Mike Miller

10/10/80 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jake Roberts vs. The Grappler
Junkyard Dog vs. Paul Ellering
Terry Orndorff vs. Ernie Ladd
King Cobra & Gerald Finley vs. The Turk & Mexican Angel
Terry Latham vs. Dick Anderson
Tommy Wright vs. Mike Miller

10/11/80 Shreveport, LA @ KTBS Studios(TV)
Jerry Oates beat Mexican Angel
Killer Karl Kox beat Frank Dusek
The Grappler no contest with Terry Latham
Paul Ellering beat Tommy Wright in an arm wrestling match
Jake Roberts beat Ken Mantell to win Mid-South Louisiana Title
Paul Ellering beat Gerald Finley
Junkyard Dog beat Paul Ellering in an arm wrestling match
Ernie Ladd beat Dick Anderson
The Turk beat Tommy Wright

10/17/80 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jake Roberts vs. Ken Mantell
Killer Karl Kox vs. The Grappler
Junkyard Dog & Terry Orndorff vs. Ernie Ladd & Paul Ellering
King Cobra vs. Johnny Mantell
Terry Latham vs. The Turk
Steven Little Bear vs. Mexican Angel
Cocoa Samoa vs. Dick Anderson

10/18/80 Shreveport, LA @ KTBS Studios(TV)
Ken Mantell & Johnny Mantell beat Terry Latham & Tommy Wright
Killer Karl Kox beat Mexican Angel
Mark Lewin beat Gerald Finely
Junkyard Dog beat Paul Ellering in an arm wrestling match
Jake Roberts beat The Turk
The Grappler beat Jerry Oates
Ernie Ladd draw Terry Orndorff

10/20/80 Chalmette, LA @ St. Bernard Cultural Center
Cocoa Samoa beat Mike Miller
Terry Latham beat Dick Anderson
Steven Little Bear beat Johnny Mantell
Ernie Ladd beat Ray Candy
Jake Roberts beat The Turk
Junkyard Dog beat Paul Ellering by countout
Killer Karl Kox beat The Grappler

10/22/80 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Killer Karl Kox vs. The Grappler
Junkyard Dog & Terry Orndorff vs. Ernie Ladd & Paul Ellering
Jake Roberts vs. Ken Mantell
Johnny Mantell vs. Cocoa Samoa
Terry Latham & Tommy Wright vs. The Turk & Mexican Angel
Steven Little Bear vs. Mike Miller

10/23/80 Greenwood, MS @ Sportatorium
Junkyard Dog & Terry Orndorff vs. The Grappler & Paul Ellering
King Cobra vs. Ernie Ladd
Jake Roberts vs. Johnny Mantell
Steven Little Bear vs. Dick Anderson

10/24/80 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Killer Karl Kox beat The Grappler by DQ
Junkyard Dog double DQ Ernie Ladd
Steven Little Bear draw Paul Ellering
The Turk & Mexican Angel beat Cocoa Samoa & Tommy Wright
Terry Orndorff beat Mike Miller

10/25/80 Shreveport, LA @ KTBS Studios(TV)
Steven Little Bear beat Mike Miller
Junkyard Dog & Terry Orndorff beat The Turk & Mexican Angel
The Grappler beat Cocoa Samoa
Killer Karl Kox beat Johnny Mantell
King Cobra beat Dick Anderson
Paul Ellering & Ernie Ladd beat Terry Latham & Tommy Wright
Jake Roberts beat Frank Dusek

10/25/80 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Ted DiBiase vs. The Grappler
Junkyard Dog & Terry Orndorff vs. Ernie Ladd & Paul Ellering
Jake Roberts vs. Ken Mantell
Killer Karl Kox vs. Johnny Mantell
Steven Little Bear vs. Dick Anderson
Cocoa Samoa vs. Mike Miller

10/26/80 Lake Charles, LA @ Civic Center
Cocoa Samoa beat Mike Miller
The Angel beat Tommy Wright
Killer Karl Kox beat Johnny Mantell
Jake Roberts beat The Turk
Ernie Ladd & Paul Ellering beat Junkyard Dog & Terry Orndorff
The Grappler beat Ted DiBiase

10/28/80 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Killer Karl Kox beat The Grappler in a come as you are match
Ernie Ladd & Paul Ellering beat Junkyard Dog & Terry Orndorff
Mr. Wrestling II beat Johnny Mantell
Steven Little Bear & Cocoa Samoa beat The Turk & Mexican Angel
Terry Latham beat Mike Miller
Tommy Wright beat Dick Anderson

10/29/80 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Industry Building
Ted DiBiase vs. The Grappler
Bill Watts vs. Ole Anderson
Junkyard Dog vs. Ernie Ladd
Lars Anderson vs. Jake Roberts
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Johnny Mantell
Terry Orndorff vs. Paul Ellering
King Cobra & Steven Little Bear vs. The Turk & Mexican Angel
Cocoa Samoa vs. Mike Miller

10/31/80 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown beat Junkyard Dog & Terry Orndorff to win Mid-South Tag Title
Killer Karl Kox vs. The Grappler in a lumberjack match
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Stan Lane
Steven Little Bear vs. Paul Ellering
Cocoa Samoa vs. Mexican Angel
Terry Latham vs. Ron Cheatham
Brett Wayne vs. Mike Miller

11/1/80 Shreveport, LA @ KTBS Studios(TV)
Killer Karl Kox beat Dick Anderson
Jake Roberts beat Mike Miller
Paul Ellering & Ernie Ladd beat King Cobra & Steven Little Bear
Terry Orndorff beat Mexican Angel

11/1/80 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Paul Ellering
Killer Karl Kox vs. The Grappler
Jake Roberts vs. Lars Anderson
Steven Little Bear vs. Stan Lane
Terry Orndorff vs. Leroy Brown
Tommy Wright vs. The Turk
Cocoa Samoa vs. Dick Anderson
Terry Latham vs. Ron Cheatham

11/3/80 Chalmette, LA @ St. Bernard Cultural Center
Cocoa Samoa beat Frank Dusek
Leroy Brown beat Terry Latham
Paul Ellering & Ernie Ladd beat Junkyard Dog & Steven Little Bear
Killer Karl Kox beat Stan Lane
The Grappler beat Mr. Wrestling II via pinfall
Jake Roberts beat Mexican Angel

11/4/80 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Junkyard Dog & Bill Watts beat Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes in a no DQ, lights out match
The Grappler beat Killer Karl Kox by DQ
Ernie Ladd beat Mr. Wrestling II
Steven Little Bear beat The Turk
Paul Ellering beat Brett Wayne(sub for Terry Orndorff)
Leroy Brown beat Tommy Wright
Cocoa Samoa beat Mike Miller

11/5/80 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Killer Karl Kox vs. The Grappler in a come as you are match
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Ernie Ladd
Junkyard Dog vs. Paul Ellering
King Cobra vs. Leroy Brown
Jake Roberts vs. Mexican Angel
Tommy Wright vs. The Turk
Cocoa Samoa vs. Dick Anderson
Brett Wayne vs. Ron Cheatham

11/7/80 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Grappler vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Jake Roberts vs. Paul Ellering
Junkyard Dog vs. Ernie Ladd
Killer Karl Kox vs. Stan Lane
King Cobra vs. Mexican Angel
Cocoa Samoa vs. Mike Miller
Terry Latham vs. Leroy Brown

11/8/80 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeill’s Boys Club(TV)
Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown beat Tommy Wright & Terry Latham
Mr. Wrestling II beat John Davidson
Jake Roberts beat Stan Lane via pinfall
Killer Karl Kox beat Rick Davidson via pinfall
Steven Little Bear & Cocoa Samoa beat Mexican Angel & The Turk

11/9/80 Lake Charles, LA @ Civic Center
Mexican Angel beat Denny Alberts
Cocoa Samoa beat Ron Cheatham
Leroy Brown beat Terry Latham
Paul Ellering beat Mr. Wrestling II
Ernie Ladd beat Junkyard Dog by DQ
The Grappler beat Killer Karl Kox
Jake Roberts beat Stan Lane

11/10/80 Chalmette, LA @ St. Bernard Cultural Center
Terry Latham beat Mike Miller
Cocoa Samoa draw The Turk
Paul Ellering beat Greg Gaine
Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown beat Jake Roberts & Mr. Wrestling II
Killer Karl Kox beat Mexican Angel via pinfall
Junkyard Dog beat The Grappler via pinfall

11/12/80 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Industry Building
The Grappler vs. Killer Karl Kox
Junkyard Dog vs. Ernie Ladd
Steven Little Bear vs. Paul Ellering
Jake Roberts vs. Ron Cheatham
Leroy Brown vs. Tommy Wright & Brett Wayne in a handicap match
Terry Latham vs. The Turk
Cocoa Samoa vs. Mexican Angel

11/14/80 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown beat Junkyard Dog & Killer Karl Kox
Jake Roberts beat The Grappler
Mr. Wrestling II beat Paul Ellering by DQ
Steven Little Bear vs. Mexican Angel
Jim Garvin beat Mexican Angel(sub for The Turk)
The Turk(sub for Ron Cheatham) draw Cocoa Samoa

11/15/80 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Mr. Wrestling II vs. The Grappler in a no DQ match
Junkyard Dog vs. Ernie Ladd
Jake Roberts vs. Paul Ellering
Cocoa Samoa vs. Leroy Brown
Killer Karl Kox vs. The Turk
Terry Latham vs. Mike Miller
Tommy Wright vs. Mexican Angel

11/17/80 Chalmette, LA @ St. Bernard Cultural Center
Cocoa Samoa beat Mike Miller
Leroy Brown beat Tommy Wright & Ken Wayne in a handicap match
Paul Ellering & The Turk beat Terry Latham & Cocoa Samoa
Ernie Ladd beat Junkyard Dog by DQ
Jake Roberts beat The Grappler via pinfall

11/19/80 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Jake Roberts vs. The Grappler
Junkyard Dog vs. Ernie Ladd
Killer Karl Kox vs. Paul Ellering
Steven Little Bear vs. Leroy Brown
Cocoa Samoa vs. Ron Cheatham
Terry Latham vs. The Turk
Brett Wayne vs. Mike Miller

11/21/80 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Grappler vs. Jake Roberts
Junkyard Dog vs. Leroy Brown
Jim Garvin & Killer Karl Kox vs. Paul Ellering & the Turk
Cocoa Samoa vs. Tommy Wright
Brett Wayne vs. Mexican Angel
Terry Latham vs. Mike Miller

11/22/80 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeill’s Boys Club(TV)
Mr. Wrestling II(Paul Orndorff) no contest with Ernie Ladd
Paul Ellering & The Grappler beat Tommy Wright & Terry Latham
Junkyard Dog & Jake Roberts beat John Davidson & Rick Davidson
Jim Garvin beat Mike Miller
Leroy Brown beat Cocoa Samoa
Killer Karl Kox beat The Grappler to win Mid-South Mississippi Title

11/25/80 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Junkyard Dog vs. Leroy Brown
The Grappler vs. Jake Roberts
Terry Latham vs. Paul Ellering
Jim Garvin vs. Mexican Angel
Cocoa Samoa vs. The Turk
Mike Miller vs. Brett Wayne

11/26/80 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Junkyard Dog vs. Ernie Ladd in a steel cage match
Jake Roberts vs. The Grappler in a no DQ match
King Cobra vs. Leroy Brown
Terry Latham vs. Paul Ellering
Tommy Wright & Brett Wayne vs. The Turk & Mexican Angel
Jim Garvin vs. Mike Miller

11/27/80 New Orleans, LA @ Superdome
Cocoa Samoa beat Mike Miller(10:00)
Jim Garvin beat Terry Latham(6:00)
Ray Candy & Wahoo McDaniel beat The Turk & The Angel(7:07)
Jake Roberts beat Paul Ellering(13:00)
Ted DiBiase beat The Super Destroyer(15:00) via DQ
Dusty Rhodes beat Ivan Koloff(10:46)
Junkyard Dog & Bill Watts beat Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown(15:00)
The Grappler beat Killer Karl Kox(11:00)
Ernie Ladd beat Paul Orndorff in a lights out match

11/28/80 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Junkyard Dog & Paul Orndorff beat Super Destroyer(sub for Ernie Ladd) & Leroy Brown by DQ
The Grappler beat Jake Roberts
Bill Watts beat Stan Stasiak
Killer Karl Kox draw Paul Ellering
Joyce Grable beat Judy Martin
Jim Garvin beat The Turk
Super Destroyer beat Terry Latham
Tommy Wright beat John Davidson

11/29/80 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Bill Watts vs. Ole Anderson in a bounty match
Junkyard Dog & Paul Orndorff vs. Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown
Jake Roberts vs. The Grappler
Joyce Grable vs. Judy Martin
Killer Karl Kox vs. Paul Ellering
Jim Garvin vs. The Turk
Tommy Wright vs. Super Destroyer
Cocoa Samoa vs. Mexican Angel

11/30/80 Monroe, LA @ Civic Center
Junkyard Dog & Paul Orndorff beat Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown
Jake Roberts beat The Grappler
Bill Watts beat Ole Anderson
Killer Karl Kox beat Paul Ellering
Joyce Grable beat Leilani Kai
Super Destroyer beat Tommy Wright
Jim Garvin beat Mexican Angel

12/1/80 New Orleans, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jim Garvin beat The Turk
Super Destroyer beat Terry Latham
Joyce Grable & Pepper Torres beat Leilani Kai & Judy Martin
Paul Ellering beat Killer Karl Kox by DQ
Bill Watts beat Ole Anderson in a bounty match
Leroy Brown beat Junkyard Dog
Jake Roberts beat The Grappler
Paul Orndorff beat Ernie Ladd in a cage match

12/2/80 Longview, TX @ National Guard Armory
Killer Karl Kox & Jake Roberts vs. The Grappler & Paul Ellering
Junkyard Dog vs. Leroy Brown
Pepper Torres vs. Leilani Kai
Tommy Wright vs. Mike Miller
Cocoa Samoa vs. Mexican Angel

12/3/80 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Industry Building
Junkyard Dog vs. Leroy Brown
Jake Roberts & Jim Garvin vs. The Grappler & Paul Ellering
Pepper Torres vs. Leilani Kai
Brett Wayne vs. Super Destroyer
King Cobra vs. The Turk
Terry Latham vs. Mexican Angel

12/5/80 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Watts & Junkyard Dog vs. Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown
Cocoa Samoa vs. Super Destroyer
Jake Roberts & Killer Karl Kox vs. The Grappler & Paul Ellering
Jim Garvin vs. Mike Miller
Tommy Wright vs. The Angel

12/6/80 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeill’s Boys Club(TV)
Jim Garvin beat Mexican Angel
Terry Latham & Joyce Grable beat Mike Miller & Judy Martin
Paul Ellering beat Brett Wayne
Super Destroyer beat Tommy Wright
Paul Orndorff & Junkyard Dog beat John Davidson & Rick Davidson
Cocoa Samoa draw The Turk

12/6/80 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
No wrestling

12/8/80 New Orleans, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jim Garvin beat Mike Miller
Killer Karl Kox beat The Turk
Ole Anderson beat King Cobra
Junkyard Dog beat Leroy Brown in a dog collar match
Paul Orndorff beat Paul Ellering
Jake Roberts beat The Grappler by DQ

12/9/80 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
The Grappler beat Jake Roberts
Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown beat Paul Orndorff & Junkyard Dog by DQ
Paul Ellering beat Steven Little Bear
Super Destroyer beat Brett Wayne
Jim Garvin beat Mexican Angel
Cocoa Samoa beat The Turk

12/10/80 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Industry Building
The Grappler vs. Jake Roberts in a lumberjack match
Paul Orndorff & Junkyard Dog vs. Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown
Paul Ellering vs. Cocoa Samoa
Jim Garvin vs. Mexican Angel
Terry Latham vs. Super Destroyer

12/12/80 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Junkyard Dog beat The Grappler by DQ
Paul Orndorff vs. Leroy Brown
Killer Karl Kox & Jake Roberts beat Super Destroyer & Paul Ellering
Steven Little Bear beat The Turk
Jim Garvin beat Mexican Angel
Mike Miller beat Tommy Wright
King Cobra vs. Don Hudson

12/13/80 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeill’s Boys Club(TV)
Cocoa Samoa & Terry Latham beat John Davidson & Rick Davidson
Paul Orndorff beat Paul Ellering
Paul Orndorff beat Paul Ellering in an arm wrestling match
Jake Roberts beat Mike Miller
Super Destroyer beat Brett Wayne
Mexican Angel beat Tommy Wright

12/13/80 Loranger, LA @ Coliseum
Killer Karl Kox beat Paul Ellering
Steven Little Bear & Terry Latham beat Mexican Angel & The Turk
Cocoa Samoa beat Mike Miller
Terry Latham beat The Turk

12/13/80 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Paul Orndorff vs. Leroy Brown in a no DQ match
Jake Roberts vs. The Grappler
Junkyard Dog & Bill Watts vs. Leroy Brown & Ole Anderson
Brett Wayne vs. Super Destroyer
King Cobra & Jim Garvin vs. Rick Davidson & John Davidson
Tommy Wright vs. Don Hudson

12/14/80 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Bill Watts & Junkyard Dog beat Ernie Ladd & Ole Anderson
The Grappler beat Jake Roberts in a lumberjack match
Jim Garvin beat Paul Ellering by DQ
Killer Karl Kox beat Mexican Angel
The Turk draw Terry Latham

12/15/80 New Orleans, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Terry Latham draw Larry Booker
Ole Anderson beat Cocoa Samoa
Ray Candy beat The Turk
Jake Roberts beat Super Destroyer by DQ
Paul Ellering beat Terry Latham
Jim Garvin beat Mexican Angel
Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown beat Bill Watts & Junkyard Dog

12/20/80 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeill’s Boys Club(TV)
Jim Garvin beat Larry Hardin
Paul Ellering beat Tommy Wright
Super Destroyer beat Cocoa Samoa
Killer Karl Kox beat The Grappler by DQ
King Cobra beat Mike Miller
Junkyard Dog beat The Turk

12/26/80 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Larry Booker beat Terry Latham
Cocoa Samoa beat Larry Cheatham
Jim Garvin beat The Angel
King Cobra beat Brett Wayne
Super Destroyer beat Ray Candy
Jake Roberts beat Paul Ellering(sub for Stan Hansen)
Killer Karl Kox double DQ The Grappler
Bill Watts & Junkyard Dog beat Ernie Ladd & Bad Leroy Brown by DQ
Paul Orndorff vs. Paul Ellering in a lights out match

12/27/80 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Bill Watts, Junkyard Dog & Paul Orndorff vs. Ernie Ladd, Leroy Brown & Super Destroyer
Killer Karl Kox vs. The Grappler
Jake Roberts vs. Paul Ellering
Ray Candy vs. Stan Hansen
Jim Garvin vs. Mike Miller
Terry Latham vs. Ron Cheatham
King Cobra vs. Larry Booker

12/29/80 Chalmette, LA @ St. Bernard Cultural Center
Terry Latham beat Mike Miller
Steven Little Bear beat Larry Booker
Jim Garvin beat Paul Ellering
Super Destroyer beat Ray Candy
Junkyard Dog beat Leroy Brown
The Grappler beat Killer Karl Kox
Jake Roberts beat Stan Hansen

12/30/80 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Industry Building
Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown vs. Bill Watts & Junkyard Dog
Killer Karl Kox vs. The Grappler
Ray Candy vs. Super Destroyer
Ole Anderson vs. Steven Little Bear
Jake Roberts & Jim Garvin vs. Stan Hansen & Paul Ellering
Plus 2 other matches

Last edited on Sun Apr 16th, 2017 09:04 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Nov 25th, 2016 11:15 am
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1225
Status: 
Offline
1/2/81 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Junkyard Dog vs. Leroy Brown
Jim Garvin vs. Paul Ellering
Steven Little Bear vs. The Turk
Jake Roberts & Killer Karl Kox vs. The Grappler & Super Destroyer
Terry Lathan vs. Mike Miller
Brett Wayne vs. Larry Booker

1/3/81 Greenwood, MS @ Civic Center
Bill Watts & Junkyard Dog vs. Leroy Brown & Ernie Ladd
Killer Karl Kox vs. The Grappler
Jake Roberts vs. Paul Ellering
Terry Latham vs. Super Destroyer
Jim Garvin vs. Mexican Angel
Steven Little Bear vs. Larry Booker
Cocoa Samoa vs. The Turk

1/5/81 Chalmette, LA @ St. Bernard Cultural Center
Terry Latham beat Mexican Angel
Cocoa Samoa draw Larry Booker
Steven Little Bear beat The Turk
Super Destroyer beat Ashura Hara
Jake Roberts beat The Grappler by DQ
Junkyard Dog & Jim Garvin double DQ Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown

1/6/81 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Junkyard Dog & Bill Watts vs. Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown
The Grappler vs. Killer Karl Kox
Super Destroyer vs. Jake Roberts
Jim Garvin vs. Paul Ellering
Terry Latham vs. Mexican Angel
Cocoa Samoa vs. Larry Booker

1/7/81 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Industry Building
Junkyard Dog vs. Ernie Ladd
Killer Karl Kox & Jake Roberts vs. The Grappler & Super Destroyer
Jim Garvin vs. Paul Ellering
Steven Little Bear vs. Leroy Brown
Brett Wayne vs. Mike Miller

1/9/81 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ernie Ladd beat Jake Roberts
Junkyard Dog beat The Grappler
Killer Karl Kox beat Leroy Brown
Paul Ellering & Super Destroyer beat Jim Garvin & Cocoa Samoa
Larry Booker beat Brett Wayne
Terry Latham draw Mexican Angel

1/10/81 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeill’s Boys Club(TV)
King Cobra & Ray Candy beat Mexican Angel & The Turk
Don Diamond & Larry Clark beat Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown by DQ
The Grappler beat Steven Littlebear
Jake Roberts beat Ernie Ladd
Jim Garvin beat Super Destroyer
Paul Ellering & Larry Booker draw Cocoa Samoa & Brett Wayne
Killer Karl Kox beat Mike Miller
Junkyard Dog beat The Grappler by DQ
Super Destroyer beat Jim Garvin by countout
Paul Ellering beat Cocoa Samoa
Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown beat King Cobra & Ray Candy
Don Diamond beat Ron Cheatham
Terry Latham & Larry Clark beat Mexican Angel & The Turk

1/10/81 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Killer Karl Kox vs. The Grappler
Ernie Ladd vs. Junkyard Dog in a no DQ match
Jake Roberts vs. Super Destroyer
Steven Little Bear vs. Leroy Brown
Jim Garvin & Cocoa Samoa vs. Paul Ellering & Larry Booker
Brett Wayne vs. Mike Miller

1/11/81 Lake Charles, LA @ Civic Center
The Turk beat Brett Wayne
Steven Littlebear beat Mexican Angel
Paul Ellering & Super Destroyer beat Killer Karl Kox & Jim Garvin
The Grappler beat Cocoa Samoa
Junkyard Dog beat Leroy Brown via pinfall
Bill Watts beat Ernie Ladd via pinfall

1/13/81 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Junkyard Dog vs. Ernie Ladd
Killer Karl Kox & Jake Roberts vs. The Grappler & Leroy Brown
Super Destroyer vs. Jim Garvin
Cocoa Samoa vs. Mexican Angel
Terry Latham vs. Carl Fergie
Ashura Hara vs. Mike Miller

1/14/81 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Industry Building
The Grappler vs. Killer Karl Kox
Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown vs. Junkyard Dog & Jake Roberts
Jim Garvin vs. Super Destroyer
Cocoa Samoa vs. Carl Fergie
Brett Wayne vs. The Turk

1/16/81 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Killer Karl Kox & Junkyard Dog beat Leroy Brown & The Grappler
Ernie Ladd beat Jake Roberts to win Mid-South Louisiana Title
Jim Garvin beat Super Destroyer
Ashura Hara beat Mike Miller
Cocoa Samoa vs. ??

1/17/81 Loranger, LA @ Coliseum
Junkyard Dog & Jake Roberts vs. Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown
Killer Karl Kox vs. The Grappler
Jim Garvin vs. Paul Ellering
Steven Littlebear vs. Super Destroyer
Cocoa Samoa vs. Mexican Angel

1/19/81 New Orleans, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Carl Fergie beat Brett Wayne
Paul Ellering beat Cocoa Samoa
Steven Littlebear beat Mexican Angel
Don Diamond beat Larry Booker
Super Destroyer beat Jim Garvin via pinfall
The Grappler beat Ray Candy via pinfall
Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown beat Junkyard Dog & Killer Karl Kox

1/20/81 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Junkyard Dog vs. The Grappler
Ernie Ladd vs. Ray Candy
Killer Karl Kox vs. Leroy Brown
Jim Garvin & Cocoa Samoa vs. Super Destroyer & Paul Ellering
Don Diamond vs. The Turk
Ashura Hara vs. Carl Fergie

1/21/81 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Industry Building
Killer Karl Kox vs. Leroy Brown
Junkyard Dog vs. The Grappler
Ernie Ladd vs. Don Diamond
Jim Garvin & Cocoa Samoa vs. Super Destroyer & Paul Ellering
Ashura Hara vs. Mike Miller

1/23/81 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown beat Junkyard Dog & Killer Karl Kox
Don Diamond beat The Grappler
Jim Garvin beat Super Destroyer by reverse decision
Cocoa Samoa vs. Paul Ellering
Terry Latham vs. Larry Booker
Brett Wayne vs. Carl Fergie

1/24/81 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeill’s Boys Club(TV)
Jim Garvin beat Mexican Angel
Don Diamond beat Paul Ellering
Jake Roberts beat Leroy Brown
Super Destroyer beat Cocoa Samoa
Junkyard Dog & Killer Karl Kox beat Larry Booker & Mike Miller
Ashura Hara draw Terry Latham
Jim Garvin beat Ashura Hara
Super Destroyer beat Larry Clark
Don Diamond beat The Grappler by DQ
Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown beat Cocoa Samoa & Terry Latham
Junkyard Dog beat Carl Fergie
Paul Ellering beat Brett Wayne

1/24/81 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Junkyard Dog vs. The Grappler
Killer Karl Kox vs. Leroy Brown
Jim Garvin vs. Super Destroyer
Don Diamond vs. Ernie Ladd
Cocoa Samoa vs. Bull Ramos
Terry Lathan & Steven Little Bear vs. Paul Ellering & Larry Booker
Ashura Hara vs. Carl Fergie

1/26/81 New Orleans, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Terry Latham beat Mike Miller
Carl Fergie beat Brett Wayne
Ashura Hara beat Mexican Angel
Jim Garvin & Cocoa Samoa beat Paul Ellering & Super Destroyer
Don Diamond beat Larry Booker
Junkyard Dog beat The Grappler
Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown beat Andre The Giant & Dusty Rhodes by DQ

1/27/81 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
18-man battle royal
Andre The Giant vs. Ernie Ladd
Dusty Rhodes vs. The Grappler
Junkyard Dog & Killer Karl Kox vs. Leroy Brown & Paul Ellering
Super Destroyer vs. Jim Garvin
Mike Miller vs. Terry Latham
Brett Wayne vs. Larry Booker
Cocoa Samoa vs. Mexican Angel
Don Diamond vs. Carl Fergie

1/28/81 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Industry Building
16-man battle royal
Andre The Giant & Junkyard Dog vs. Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown
The Grappler vs. Killer Karl Kox
Jim Garvin vs. Super Destroyer
Cocoa Samoa vs. Paul Ellering
Don Diamond vs. Larry Booker
Steven Little Bear vs. Carl Fergie
Terry Lathan vs. Mike Miller

1/29/81 Biloxi, MS @ Mississippi Coast Coliseum
Junkyard Dog & Killer Karl Kox beat Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown to win Mid-South Tag Title

1/30/81 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Andre The Giant, Junkyard Dog & Dick Murdoch vs. Ernie Ladd, Leroy Brown & Super Destroyer
Killer Karl Kox vs. The Grappler
Cocoa Samoa vs. Paul Ellering
Jim Garvin vs. Larry Booker
Don Diamond vs. Carl Fergie
Terry Lathan vs. Mexican Angel
Steven Little Bear vs. Mike Miller

1/31/81 Greenwood, MS @ Civic Center
Ernie Ladd, Leroy Brown & Super Destroyer vs. Junkyard Dog, Andre The Giant & Don Diamond
The Grappler beat Killer Karl Kox to win Mid-South Mississippi Title
King Cobra vs. Paul Ellering
Jim Garvin vs. Carl Fergie
Dick Murdoch vs. Mike Miller
Cocoa Samoa vs. Larry Booker

2/1/81 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum(Special Sunday Card)
Andre The Giant & Dusty Rhodes vs. Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown
The Grappler vs. Junkyard Dog
Stan Hansen vs. Dick Murdoch
Jim Garvin vs. Super Destroyer
Killer Karl Kox vs. Paul Ellering
Cocoa Samoa vs. Larry Booker
Ashura Hara vs. Carl Fergie
Terry Lathan vs. Mike Miller

2/1/81 Lake Charles, LA @ Civic Center
Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown beat Junkyard Dog & Killer Karl Kox to win Mid-South Tag Title

2/2/81 Chalmette, LA @ St. Bernard Cultural Center
Terry Latham draw Larry Booker
Ashura Hara beat The Turk
Cocoa Samoa draw Super Destroyer
Jim Garvin beat Paul Ellering by DQ
Ernie Ladd beat Dick Murdoch by DQ
Junkyard Dog & Don Diamond beat Leroy Brown & The Grappler

2/6/81 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Junkyard Dog & Don Diamond vs. Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown
Cocoa Samoa vs. The Grappler
Jim Garvin vs. Super Destroyer in a Texas death match
Ashura Hara vs. Paul Ellering
Terry Latham vs. The Turk
Brett Wayne vs. Mexican Angel

2/7/81 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeill’s Boys Club(TV)

2/7/81 Loranger, LA @ Coliseum
Junkyard Dog & Cocoa Samoa vs. Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown
Don Diamond vs. The Grappler
Jim Garvin vs. Super Destroyer
Terry Latham vs. Paul Ellering
Ashura Hara vs. Mexican Angel

2/9/81 Chalmette, LA @ St. Bernard Cultural Center
Larry Booker beat Brett Wayne
Carl Fergie draw Terry Latham
Paul Ellering beat Ashura Hara
Jim Garvin double DQ The Grappler
Super Destroyer beat Cocoa Samoa
Junkyard Dog & Don Diamond beat Leroy Brown & Ernie Ladd

2/10/81 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Junkyard Dog vs. The Grappler
Super Destroyer vs. Jim Garvin in a Texas death match
Ernie Ladd vs. Don Diamond
Steven Littlebear vs. Carl Fergie
Paul Ellering vs. Cocoa Samoa
Mexican Angel vs. Terry Latham
Larry Booker vs. Brett Wayne

2/13/81 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Junkyard Dog & Bill watts vs. Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts
Don Diamond vs. Ernie Ladd
Jim Garvin vs. The Grappler
Cocoa Samoa vs. Super Destroyer
Chick Donovan vs. Mexican Angel
Ashura Hara vs. Mike Miller

2/14/81 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Junkyard Dog vs. The Grappler
Don Diamond vs. Ernie Ladd
Jim Garvin vs. Super Destroyer in a Texas death match
Cocoa Samoa vs. Paul Ellering
Chick Donovan vs. Leroy Brown
Terry Lathan vs. Larry Booker
Brett Wayne vs. Mike Miller

2/15/81 Lake Charles, LA @ Civic Center
Mike Miller beat Brett Wayne
Terry Latham & Chick Donovan beat Larry Booker & Carl Fergie
Paul Ellering draw Cocoa Samoa
Jim Garvin beat Super Destroyer
Don Diamond beat Ernie Ladd by DQ
Junkyard Dog beat The Grappler via pinfall

2/16/81 Chalmette, LA @ St. Bernard Cultural Center
Ashura Hara beat Mike Miller
Cocoa Samoa beat Rick Craven
Paul Ellering beat Terry Latham
Super Destroyer beat Chick Donovan
Jim Garvin beat The Grappler by DQ
Junkyard Dog & Don Diamond beat Leroy Brown & Ernie Ladd to win Mid-South Tag Title

2/17/81 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Ernie Ladd vs. Don Diamond
Junkyard Dog & Jim Garvin vs. Super Destroyer & The Grappler
Cocoa Samoa vs. Paul Ellering
Chick Donovan vs. Carl Fergie
Terry Latham vs. Larry Booker
Brett Wayne vs. Rick Craven

2/20/81 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Don Diamond & Junkyard Dog vs. Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown
Jim Garvin vs. The Grappler
Chick Donovan vs. Super Destroyer
Cocoa Samoa vs. Larry Booker
Ashura Hara vs. Paul Ellering
Terry Lathan vs. Rick Craven

2/21/81 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeill’s Boys Club(TV)

2/24/81 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Jim Garvin beat Super Destroyer by DQ
Junkyard Dog & Don Diamond no contest Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown
The Grappler beat Coco Samoa
Larry Booker beat Ashura Hara
Carl Fergie beat Brett Wayne

2/25/81 Jackson, MS & Fairgrounds Industry Building
Junkyard Dog & Don Diamond vs. Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown
Jim Garvin vs. The Grappler
Cocoa Samoa vs. Super Destroyer
Chick Donovan vs. Carl Fergie
Ashura Hara vs. Rick Craven

2/27/81 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jim Garvin vs. The Grappler
Junkyard Dog, Buck Robley & Don Diamond vs. Ernie Ladd, Leroy Brown & Super Destroyer
Cocoa Samoa vs. Paul Ellering
Jake Roberts vs. Larry Booker
Terry Lathan vs. Carl Fergie

3/2/81 Chalmette, LA @ St. Bernard Cultural Center
Terry Latham beat Brett Wayne
Ashura Hara beat Carl Fergie
Paul Ellering beat Chick Donovan
Super Destroyer beat Jake Roberts by DQ
The Grappler beat Jim Garvin
Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown beat Junkyard Dog & Don Diamond

3/3/81 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Buck Robley & Junkyard Dog vs. Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown
Jake Roberts & Jim Garvin vs. Super Destroyer & Paul Ellering
The Grappler vs. Don Diamond
Ashura Hara vs. Larry Booker
Chick Donovan vs. Mike Miller
Terry Latham vs. Carl Fergie

3/6/81 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown beat Buck Robley & Junkyard Dog by DQ
Jake Roberts beat The Grappler
Jim Garvin beat super Destroyer
Paul Ellering beat Chick Donovan
Cocoa Samoa beat Carl Fergie
Kelly Kiniski vs. Mike Miller

3/7/81 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeill’s Boys Club(TV)
Jim Garvin beat Ernie Ladd to win Mid-South Louisiana Title

3/9/81 New Orleans, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Terry Latham beat Carl Fergie
Cocoa Samoa beat Mike Miller
Super Destroyer beat Jake Roberts
Kelly Kiniski beat Larry Booker by DQ
Jim Garvin beat Ashura Hara
The Grappler beat Don Diamond
Junkyard Dog & Buck Robley beat Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown

3/10/81 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Buck Robley, Junkyard Dog & Don Diamond vs. Ernie Ladd, Leroy Brown & Super Destroyer
The Grappler vs. Jim Garvin
Jake Roberts vs. Paul Ellering
Kelly Kiniski vs. Mike Miller
Ashura Hara vs. Terry Latham
Brett Wayne vs. Carl Fergie

3/11/81 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Industry Building
Buck Robley & Junkyard Dog vs. Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown
Jim Garvin vs. The Grappler in a no DQ match
Don Diamond vs. Super Destroyer
Jake Roberts vs. Paul Ellering
Chick Donovan vs. Mike Miller
Kelly Kiniski vs. Larry Booker

3/13/81 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown beat Junkyard Dog & Buck Robley in a no DQ match
Jake Roberts beat The Grappler by DQ
Don Diamond beat Mike Hudspeth(sub for Paul Ellering)
Terry Latham beat Larry Booker
Don Diamond beat Hans Von Bruner
Chick Donovan beat Jerry Caldwell(sub for Ricky Fields)

3/14/81 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Junkyard Dog & Buck Robley vs. Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown
Jim Garvin vs. The Grappler
Cocoa Samoa vs. Super Destroyer
Don Diamond vs. Paul Ellering
Dick Murdoch vs. Carl Fergie
Ashura Hara vs. Ricky Fields
Kelly Kiniski vs. Tommy Tate

3/15/81 Lake Charles, LA @ Civic Center
Chick Donovan beat Larry Booker
Jake Roberts beat Carl Fergie
Cocoa Samoa beat Mike Miller
Super Destroyer beat Don Diamond
Jim Garvin beat The Grappler
Junkyard Dog & Buck Robley beat Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown

3/16/81 New Orleans, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Terry Latham draw Carl Fergie
Cocoa Samoa beat Mike Miller
Jake Roberts beat Larry Booker
Super Destroyer beat Don Diamond
The Grappler beat Jim Garvin
Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown beat Junkyard Dog & Buck Robley

3/17/81 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Buck Robley & Junkyard Dog vs. Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown in a Texas tornado match
The Grappler vs. Don Diamond
Jim Garvin vs. Super Destroyer
Cocoa Samoa vs. Larry Booker
Chic Donovan vs. Mike Miller
Jake Roberts vs. Carl Fergie
Ashura Hara vs. Kelly Kiniski

3/18/81 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Industry Building
Junkyard Dog & Dick Murdoch vs. Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown
Jake Roberts vs. The Grappler
Jim Garvin vs. Super Destroyer
Don Diamond vs. Paul Ellering
Ashura Hara vs. Tony Charles

3/20/81 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jim Garvin beat The Grappler
Jake Roberts & Junkyard Dog beat Super Destroyer & Leroy Brown in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Charles(sub for Dick Murdoch) beat Larry Booker
Don Diamond beat Kelly Kiniski
Cocoa Samoa beat Carl Fergie
Tony Charles beat Mike Miller

3/21/81 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeill’s Boys Club(TV)

3/23/81 New Orleans, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Terry Latham beat Chick Donovan
Cocoa Samoa beat Carl Fergie
Jim Garvin beat Larry Booker(aka Larry Latham)
Kelly Kiniski draw Mike Miller
Jake Roberts beat The Grappler by DQ
Dusty Rhodes, Dick Murdoch & Junkyard Dog beat Ernie Ladd, Leroy Brown & Super Destroyer

3/24/81 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Dusty Rhodes & Junkyard Dog vs. Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown
Jim Garvin vs. Super Destroyer
The Grappler vs. Don Diamond
Dick Murdoch vs. Larry Booker
Jake Roberts vs. Mike Miller
Tony Charles vs. Terry Latham

3/27/81 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jim Garvin beat Ernie Ladd
Junkyard Dog beat The Grappler by DQ
Super Destroyer beat Jake Roberts by DQ
Cocoa Samoa & Tony Charles beat Larry Booker & Carl Fergie
Terry Lathan beat Mike Miller
Kelly Kiniski draw Chick Donovan(15:00)

3/28/81 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Junkyard Dog & Buck Robley vs. Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown
Jim Garvin vs. Super Destroyer
Dick Murdoch vs. Bull Ramos
Tony Charles vs. Carl Fergie
Kelly Kiniski vs. Mike Miller
Plus 1 other match

3/30/81 New Orleans, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Terry Latham beat Mike Miller
Tony Charles beat Chick Donovan
The Wild Samoans beat Don Diamond & Cocoa Samoa
The Grappler beat Jake Roberts
Junkyard Dog & Dick Murdoch beat Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown to win Mid-South Tag Title in a match with Bill Watts as special referee.  Title then declared vacant.

3/31/81 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
The Grappler vs. Don Diamond in a no DQ match
Bill Watts & Dick Murdoch vs. Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown
Jake Roberts vs. Super Destroyer
Tony Charles & Terry Latham vs. The Wild Samoans
Mike Miller vs. Cocoa Samoa
Chick Donovan vs. Carl Fergie

Last edited on Sun Apr 16th, 2017 09:05 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Nov 25th, 2016 11:15 am
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1225
Status: 
Offline
4/1/81 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Dick Murdoch & Junkyard Dog vs. Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown
Mr. Wrestling II vs. The Grappler
Jim Garvin vs. Super Destroyer
Don Diamond vs. Carl Fergie
The Wild Samoans vs. Terry Lathan & Tony Charles
Chick Donovan vs. Kelly Kiniski

4/2/81 Greenville, MS

4/3/81 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jim Garvin vs. Ernie Ladd in a no DQ match
Junkyard Dog & Don Diamond vs. The Grappler & Super Destroyer
Jake Roberts vs. Leroy Brown
Cocoa Samoa & Terry Lathan vs. The Wild Samoans
Kelly Kiniski vs. Chick Donovan

4/4/81 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeill’s Boys Club(TV)
Don Diamond beat Mike Hudspeth
Junkyard Dog & Dick Murdoch beat Hans Von Brauner & Larry Booker
Terry Latham beat Jerry Caldwell
The Grappler & Super Destroyer beat Kelly Kiniski & Ashura Hara
Jim Garvin beat Leroy Brown by DQ
Carl Fergie beat Chick Donovan
Jake Roberts draw Super Destroyer
Jake Roberts beat Mike Hudspeth
Don Diamond beat Hans Von Brauner
The Wild Samoans beat Terry Latham & Jerry Caldwell
Tony Charles beat Mike Miller
The Grappler & Super Destroyer beat Cocoa Samoa & Chick Donovan
Ernie Ladd beat Kelly Kiniski
Dick Murdoch beat Carl Fergie

4/6/81 Chalmette, LA @ St. Bernard Cultural Center
Cocoa Samoa beat Chick Donovan
Tony Charles beat Carl Fergie
The Wild Samoans beat Jake Roberts & Don Diamond
Jim Garvin beat The Grappler
Junkyard Dog & Dick Murdoch double DQ Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown

4/8/81 Lake Charles, LA @ Civic Center
Buck Robley & Junkyard Dog no contest Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown
Jim Garvin beat The Grappler dq
Super Destroyer beat Coco Samoa
Dick Murdoch beat Carl Fergie
The Wild Samoans beat Tony Charles & Terry Latham
Chick Donovan beat Mike Miller

4/9/81 Biloxi, MS @ Mississippi Coast Coliseum

4/10/81 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Junkyard Dog beat The Grappler
Dick Murdoch beat Leroy Brown
King Cobra beat Larry Booker
Luke Graham beat Chick Donovan
Plus other matches

4/11/81 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown vs. Junkyard Dog & Bill Watts
Jim Garvin vs. The Grappler
Jake Roberts vs. Super Destroyer
Don Diamond & Cocoa Samoa vs. The Wild Samoans
Terry Lathan vs. Kelly Kiniski
King Cobra vs. Bull Ramos

4/14/81 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Junkyard Dog beat The Grappler by DQ
Dick Murdoch beat Super Destroyer
Jim Garvin & Jake Roberts beat Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown
The Wild Samoans beat Tony Charles & Coco Samoa
Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo
Terry Latham beat Kelly Kiniski

4/15/81 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
The Grappler vs. Junkyard Dog
Dick Murdoch vs. Leroy Brown
Jake Roberts & Cocoa Samoa vs. The Wild Samoans
Cowboy Lang vs. Little Tokyo
Terry Latham vs. Larry Booker

4/16/81 Longview, TX @ Jaycee Rodeo Arena
Jake Roberts vs. The Grappler
Junkyard Dog & Dick Murdoch vs. Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown
Cowboy Lang vs. Little Tokyo
Jim Garvin vs. Super Destroyer
Don Diamond vs. Larry Booker
Cocoa Samoa vs. Carl Fergie

4/17/81 Greenwood, MS @ Civic Center
Junkyard Dog & Don Diamond vs. Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown
Jake Roberts vs. Super Destroyer
Cowboy Lang vs. Little Tokyo
Tony Charles vs. Larry Booker
Terry Latham vs. Mike Miller

4/17/81 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium

4/18/81 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeill’s Boys Club(TV)

4/18/81 New Orleans, LA @ Superdome
Luke Graham beat Chic Donovan
Carl Fergie beat Kelly Kiniski
King Cobra beat Bull Ramos
Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo
Cocoa Samoa beat Larry Booker
Mid-South Tag Title tournament
1st Round
The Grappler & Super Destroyer beat Jake Roberts & Jim Garvin
Andre the Giant & Dusty Rhodes beat The Wild Samoans
Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown beat Tony Charles & Don Diamond
Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy beat Buck Robley & Cocoa Samoa
Junkyard Dog & Dick Murdoch received a bye
2nd Round
The Grappler & Super Destroyer beat Andre the Giant & Dusty Rhodes
Junkyard Dog & Dick Murdoch beat Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy
Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown received a bye
Semifinals
Junkyard Dog & Dick Murdoch beat Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown
The Grappler & Super Destroyer received a bye
Finals
The Grappler & Super Destroyer beat Junkyard Dog & Dick Murdoch to win the vacant Mid-South Tag Title in tournament final

4/19/81 Monroe, LA @ Civic Center
Andre The Giant, Junkyard Dog & Dick Murdoch beat Ernie Ladd, Leroy Brown & Super Destroyer
Jim Garvin beat The Grappler
Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo
Jake Roberts beat Larry Booker
Cocoa Samoa beat Carl Fergie
Kelly Kiniski beat Chic Donovan

4/21/81 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Junkyard Dog vs. Ernie Ladd in a lights out match
Jim Garvin vs. The Grappler
Dick Murdoch vs. Leroy Brown
Jake Roberts vs. Super Destroyer
Cocoa Samoa & Don Diamond vs. The Wild Samoans
Tony Charles vs. Larry Brooks

4/23/81 Biloxi, MS @ Mississippi Coast Coliseum

4/24/81 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Paul Orndorff beat Leroy Brown in a lights out match
Jim Garvin beat The Grappler by DQ
Junkyard Dog beat Super Destroyer
Jake Roberts & Don Diamond beat The Wild Samoans by DQ
Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo
Luke Graham beat Kelly Kiniski

4/25/81 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Bill Watts, Junkyard Dog & Dick Murdoch vs. Ernie Ladd, Leroy Brown & Super Destroyer
Jim Garvin vs. The Grappler in a no DQ match
Cowboy Lang vs. Little Tokyo
Jake Roberts & Don Diamond vs. The Wild Samoans
Cocoa Samoa vs. Larry Booker

4/27/81 New Orleans, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tony Charles beat Larry Booker
The Wild Samoans beat Jake Roberts & Cocoa Samoa
Don Diamond beat Leroy Brown via pinfall
Jim Garvin beat Ernie Ladd
Junkyard Dog & Dick Murdoch beat The Grappler & Super Destroyer to win Mid-South Tag Title in a steel cage match

4/28/81 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Kelly Kiniski beat Carl Fergie
Bad Leroy Brown beat Cocoa Samoa
The Wild Samoans beat Tony Charles & Don Diamond
Dick Murdoch beat Super Destroyer
Jim Garvin beat Ernie Ladd
Junkyard Dog beat The Grappler in a dog collar match

4/29/81 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
The Grappler vs. Junkyard Dog in a no DQ match
Dick Murdoch vs. Ernie Ladd
Don Diamond vs. Leroy Brown
Jim Garvin vs. Super Destroyer
Jake Roberts & Tony Charles vs. The Wild Samoans
Cocoa Samoa vs. Carl Fergie
Kelly Kiniski vs. Larry Booker

4/30/81 Greenville, MS @ Civic Center

5/1/81 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ted DiBiase beat Michael Hayes
Dick Murdoch & The Junkyard Dog beat Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts
Super Destroyer beat Jim Garvin to win Mid-South Louisiana Title
The Grappler beat Ted DiBiase
Kerry Von Erich beat Ernie Ladd by DQ
The Wild Samoans beat Jake Roberts & Don Diamond
Cocoa Samoa beat Leroy Brown by DQ
Great Kabuki beat Tony Charles

5/2/81 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeill’s Boys Club(TV)

5/4/81 New Orleans, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Kelly Kiniski beat Larry Booker
Cocoa Samoa beat Carl Fergie
Tony Charles beat Chick Donovan
The Wild Samoans beat Don Diamond & Jake Roberts
Jim Garvin beat Super Destroyer
Junkyard Dog beat Ernie Ladd
Dusty Rhodes beat The Grappler via pinfall

5/5/81 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Dusty Rhodes & Junkyard Dog vs. Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown
Jim Garvin vs. The Grappler
The Wild Samoans vs. Don Diamond & Jake Roberts
Cocoa Samoa vs. Super Destroyer
Kelly Kiniski vs. Chick Donovan
Tony Charles vs. Larry Booker

5/6/81 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Paul Orndorff vs. Leroy Brown in a lights out match
Junkyard Dog vs. Ernie Ladd in a dog collar match
Don Diamond vs. The Grappler
Jake Roberts & Jim Garvin vs. The Wild Samoans
Cocoa Samoa vs. Super Destroyer
Plus 2 other matches

5/8/81 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Paul Orndorff beat Ernie Ladd
The Wild Samoans beat Dick Murdoch & Don Diamond
Kerry Von Erich beat Great Kabuki
Jim Garvin beat Leroy Brown by DQ
King Cobra beat The Invader by default
Jake Roberts beat Carl Fergie

5/9/81 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Junkyard Dog & Dick Murdoch vs. Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown
Jim Garvin vs. Super Destroyer
Paul Orndorff vs. The Grappler
Jake Roberts & Tony Charles vs. The Wild Samoans
King Cobra vs. Carl Fergie

5/11/81 New Orleans, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Cocoa Samoa beat Chick Donovan
Tony Charles draw Luke Graham
Jim Garvin beat Carl Fergie
Paul Orndorff beat Leroy Brown
Jake Roberts beat Super Destroyer by DQ
The Wild Samoans beat Junkyard Dog & Paul Orndorff
Dusty Rhodes beat The Grappler by DQ

5/12/81 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Dick Murdoch & Junkyard Dog vs. The Grappler & Super Destroyer
Ernie Ladd vs. Paul Orndorff
Jake Roberts & Jim Garvin vs. The Wild Samoans
Carol Summers vs. Leilani Kai
Don Diamond vs. Leroy Brown

5/12/81 Greenwood, MS @ Civic Center

5/13/81 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Dusty Rhodes, Dick Murdoch & Junkyard Dog beat Ernie Ladd, Leroy Brown & Super Destroyer
The Grappler beat Don Diamond
Paul Orndorff beat French Angel in a bounty match
The Wilds Samoans beat Jake Roberts & Jim Garvin
Tony Charles draw Luke Graham
Cocoa Samoa beat Chick Donovan

5/15/81 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Junkyard Dog beat Ernie Ladd in a dog collar, chain match
The Wilds Samoans beat Jim Garvin & Paul Orndorff
Jake Roberts draw Super Destroyer
Don Diamond beat Leroy Brown
Carol Summer beat Leilani Kai
Luke Graham beat Cocoa Samoa

5/16/81 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeill’s Boys Club(TV)

5/16/81 Greenwood, MS @ Civic Center

5/18/81 Chalmette, LA @ St. Bernard Cultural Center
Jake Roberts beat Kelly Kiniski
Tony Charles & Carol Summers beat Carl Fergie & Leilani Kai
The Wild Samoans beat Jim Garvin & Don Diamond
Dick Murdoch beat Super Destroyer
Paul Orndorff beat Leroy Brown

5/19/81 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Junkyard Dog & Dick Murdoch vs. The Wild Samoans
Paul Orndorff vs. The Grappler
Ernie Ladd vs. Jim Garvin
Jake Roberts vs. Super Destroyer
Don Diamond vs. Luke Graham
Tony Charles vs. Carl Fergie

5/20/81 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Paul Orndorff beat Ernie Ladd in a cage match
Super Destroyer & The Grappler beat Dick Murdoch & Junkyard Dog
The Wilds Samoans beat Jim Garvin & Don Diamond
Tony Charles beat Luke Graham
Carol Summers beat Leilani Kai
Jake Roberts beat Gene Lewis

5/22/81 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Wild Samoans no contest with Dick Murdoch & Junkyard Dog
Jim Garvin beat Super Destroyer
Paul Orndorff beat The Grappler
Kerry Von Erich beat Ernie Ladd
Jake Roberts beat Leroy Brown
Luke Graham beat Kelly Kiniski

5/23/81 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Junkyard Dog beat Ernie Ladd in a dog collar, chain match
Paul Orndorff beat Leroy Brown
Dick Murdoch beat The Grappler
Don Diamond beat Super Destroyer by DQ
The Wild Samoans beat Jake Roberts & Jim Garvin
Kerry Von Erich beat Carl Fergie
Carol Summers beat Leilani Kai
Tony Charles beat Chick Donovan

5/24/81 Monroe, LA @ Civic Center
Paul Orndorff beat Leroy Brown in a lights out match
Dick Murdoch & Junkyard Dog beat Super Destroyer & The Grappler
Jake Roberts beat Ernie Ladd
Jim Garvin beat Luke Graham
Carol Summers beat Leilani Kai
Samoan Sika beat Don Diamond
Carl Fergie beat Kelly Kiniski

5/25/81 New Orleans, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Terry Latham draw Vinnie Romeo
Bobby Landell beat Kelly Kiniski
Jim Garvin beat Frank Dusek
Jake Roberts beat Luke Graham
Dick Murdoch beat Super Destroyer by DQ
Paul Orndorff beat Ernie Ladd

5/25/81 Biloxi, MS @ Mississippi Coast Coliseum

5/26/81 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Junkyard Dog & Dick Murdoch beat The Wild Samoans by reverse decision
Jim Garvin beat Super Destroyer
Jake Roberts & Carol Summers beat Carl Fergie & Leilani Kai
Luke Graham beat Kelly Kiniski
Buddy Landell beat Vinnie Romeo

5/27/81 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeill’s Boys Club(TV)
Jake Roberts beat The Grappler to win Mid-South North American Title

5/29/81 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jim Garvin beat Super Destroyer by DQ
Paul Orndorff & Junkyard Dog beat The Wild Samoans by DQ
Kerry Von Erich beat The Grappler
Great Kabuki beat Don Diamond
Jake Roberts beat Luke Graham
Vinnie Romeo & Carol Summers beat Buddy Landell & Leilani Kai

6/1/81 Chalmette, LA @ St. Bernard Cultural Center
Jake Roberts beat Vinnie Romeo
Kim Duk beat Terry Latham
The Wild Samoans beat Paul Orndorff & Jim Garvin by DQ
Don Diamond beat Luke Graham
Dick Murdoch & Junkyard Dog beat The Grappler & Super Destroyer

6/2/81 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Super Destroyer beat Jim Garvin
Junkyard Dog, Dick Murdoch & Paul Orndorff beat The Wild Samoans & The Grappler
Jake Roberts beat Luke Graham
Kim Duk beat Tony Charles
Don Diamond beat Buddy Landell

6/3/81 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Dick Murdoch & Junkyard Dog vs. The Wild Samoans
Steve Olsonowski vs. The Grappler
Jim Garvin vs. Super Destroyer
Paul Orndorff vs. Luke Graham
Jake Roberts vs. Buddy Landell
Tony Charles vs. Vinnie Romeo

6/5/81 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Junkyard Dog vs. Super Destroyer
Jim Garvin vs. Frank Dusek
Jake Roberts vs. The Grappler
Tony Charles vs. Kim Duk
Doan Diamond vs. Luke Graham
Buddy Landell vs. Vinnie Romeo

6/7/81 Lake Charles, LA @ Civic Center
Paul Orndorff beat The Grappler by DQ
Dusty Rhodes beat Super Destroyer
Dick Murdoch & Junkyard Dog beat The Wild Samoans
Jake Roberts beat Buddy Landell
Jim Garvin beat Vinnie Romeo
Luke Graham beat Terry Lathan

6/8/81 New Orleans, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tony Charles draw Kim Duk
Like Graham beat Vinnie Romeo
Paul Orndorff beat Don Diamond
Super Destroyer beat Jim Garvin
The Grappler beat Jake Roberts
Dick Murdoch & Junkyard Dog beat The Wild Samoans

6/9/81 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Junkyard Dog & Dick Murdoch beat The Grappler & Super Destroyer
Jim Garvin beat Luke Graham by DQ
Paul Orndorff beat Tony Charles
Kim Duk beat Terry Lathan
Jake Roberts beat Vinnie Romeo
Buddy Landell beat Mike Miller

6/10/81 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeill’s Boys Club(TV)

6/12/81 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jake Roberts vs. Paul Orndorff
Junkyard Dog vs. Super Destroyer
Don Diamond & Jim Garvin vs. The Wild Samoans
Tony Charles vs. Kim Duk
Buddy Landell vs. Luke Graham

6/13/81 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Dick Murdoch & Junkyard Dog beat The Wild Samoans
Paul Orndorff beat Jake Roberts
Jim Garvin beat Frank Dusek
Luke Graham beat Buddy Landell
The Grappler beat Don Diamond
Kim Duk beat Denny Alberts
Tony Charles beat Vinnie Romeo

6/14/81 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Junkyard Dog & Dick Murdoch beat The Wild Samoans
Tommy Rich beat Super Destroyer
Jim Garvin beat Frank Dusek by DQ
Jake Roberts beat The Grappler
Paul Orndorff beat Tony Charles
Kerry Von Erich beat Vinnie Romeo
Kim Duk beat Buddy Landell

6/14/81 Monroe, LA @ Civic Center
Dick Murdoch & Junkyard Dog beat The Wild Samoans
Jim Garvin beat Super Destroyer by DQ
Jake Roberts beat The Grappler
Paul Orndorff beat Don Diamond
Kerry Von Erich beat Luke Graham
Tony Charles beat Vinnie Romeo

6/15/81 New Orleans, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick Murdoch, Junkyard Dog & Jake Roberts beat The Wild Samoans & Paul Orndorff
Kim Duk beat Terry Latham
Luke Graham beat Tony Charles
Jim Garvin beat The Grappler
Tommy Rich beat Super Destroyer

6/16/81 Lafayette, LA @ Auditorium
Dick Murdoch & Junkyard Dog beat The Wild Samoans
Jim Garvin beat Super Destroyer by DQ
Jake Roberts beat The Grappler
Don Diamond beat Luke Graham
Tony Charles beat Buddy Landell
Vinnie Romeo beat Denny Alberts

6/17/81 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Luke Graham beat Buddy Landell
Paul Orndorff beat Don Diamond
Jake Roberts beat The Grappler
Jim Garvin beat Frank Dusek by DQ
Tommy Rich beat Super Destroyer
Junkyard Dog & Dick Murdoch beat The Wild Samoans

6/19/81 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick Murdoch & Junkyard Dog beat The Wild Samoans
Dusty Rhodes beat Super Destroyer
Jake Roberts beat Paul Orndorff
Tommy Rich beat The Grappler
Kerry Von Erich beat Great Kabuki
Jim Garvin beat Luke Graham
Don Diamond beat Vinnie Romeo
Kim Duk beat Buddy Landell

6/21/81 Loranger, LA @ Coliseum
Jim Garvin beat Frank Dusek by DQ
Paul Orndorff beat Don Diamond
Jake Roberts beat Super Destroyer by DQ
Kim Duk beat Tony Charles
Buddy Landell beat Vinnie Romeo

6/21/81 Houma, LA @ East Park Recreation Center
Tony Charles, Jim Garvin & Don Diamond beat Super Destroyer, The Grappler & Frank Dusek
Paul Orndorff beat Jake Roberts
Luke Graham beat Buddy Landell
Kim Duk beat Vinnie Romeo

6/22/81 New Orleans, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Landell beat Vinnie Romeo
Dick Murdoch beat Luke Graham
Junkyard Dog beat Super Destroyer
The Wild Samoans beat Don Diamond & Tony Charles
Jake Roberts beat Paul Orndorff by DQ
Kerry Von Erich double DQ The Grappler

6/23/81 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Junkyard Dog & Dick Murdoch & Jake Roberts beat The Wild Samoans & Paul Orndorff
Super Destroyer beat Jim Garvin
Kerry Von Erich beat The Grappler
Don Diamond beat Luke Graham
Tony Charles beat Vinnie Romeo

6/24/81 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeill’s Boys Club(TV)

6/25/81 Biloxi, MS @ Mississippi Coast Coliseum
Tony Charles beat Vinnie Romeo
Kerry Von Erich beat Luke Graham
The Wild Samoans beat Jim Garvin & Jake Roberts
Don Diamond beat Paul Orndorff
Junkyard Dog & Dick Murdoch beat The Grappler & Super Destroyer

6/26/81 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum(Special Friday Card)
Junkyard Dog & Dick Murdoch vs. The Wild Samoans
Tommy Rich vs. Super Destroyer
Jake Roberts vs. Luke Graham
Don Diamond vs. Paul Orndorff
Tony Charles vs. The Grappler
Jim Garvin vs. Kim Duk

6/28/81 Lake Charles, LA @ Civic Center
Buddy Landell beat Vinnie Romeo
Tony Charles beat Luke Graham by DQ
Paul Orndorff beat Don Diamond via pinfall
Jake Roberts beat The Grappler via pinfall
Jim Garvin beat Frank Dusek
The Wild Samoans beat Junkyard Dog & Dick Murdoch

Last edited on Sun Apr 16th, 2017 09:05 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Nov 25th, 2016 11:16 am
  PM Quote Reply
9th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1225
Status: 
Offline
7/3/81 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Junkyard Dog beat Paul Orndorff in a lights out match
Jake Roberts beat Super Destroyer
The Wild Samoans beat Junkyard Dog & Dick Murdoch
Paul Orndorff beat King Cobra
Don Diamond beat Carl Fergie
Ken Mantell beat Buddy Landell

7/4/81 New Orleans, LA @ Superdome
Junkyard Dog beat Paul Orndorff in a lights out match
Kerry Von Erich beat The Grappler
Dick Murdoch & Junkyard Dog beat The Wild Samoans
Paul Orndorff beat Jake Roberts to win the Mid-South North American Title
Super Destroyer beat Tommy Rich
Jim Garvin beat Frank Dusek
Great Kabuki beat Don Diamond
Kim Duk beat Tony Charles
King Cobra beat Carl Fergie
Ken Mantell beat Buddy Landell      

7/5/81 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum(Special Sunday Card)
Andre The Giant, Junkyard Dog & Dick Murdoch beat The Wild Samoans & Super Destroyer
Paul Orndorff beat Jake Roberts
Tommy Rich beat The Grappler
Kerry Von Erich beat Kim Duk
Great Kabuki beat King Cobra
Jim Garvin beat Carl Fergie
Don Diamond beat Vinnie Romeo
Ken Mantell beat Buddy Landell

7/5/81 Monroe, LA @ Civic Center
Junkyard Dog, Dick Murdoch & Jake Roberts beat The Wild Samoans & Paul Orndorff
Andre The Giant beat Super Destroyer
Kerry Von Erich beat The Grappler by DQ
Kabuki beat King Cobra
Jim Garvin beat Kim Duk
Don Diamond beat Carl Fergie
Ken Mantell beat Tony Charles

7/6/81 Lake Charles, LA @ Civic Center
Junkyard Dog, Dick Murdoch & Andre The Giant beat The Wild Samoans & Paul Orndorff
Kerry Von Erich beat The Grappler via pinfall
Super Destroyer beat Jim Garvin via pinfall
Jake Roberts beat Kim Duk via pinfall
Don Diamond beat Carl Fergie
Ken Mantell beat Tony Charles via pinfall
Buddy Landell beat Vinnie Romeo

7/7/81 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Junk Yard Dog & Dick Murdoch double DQ The Wild Samoans
Kerry Von Erich beat Kim Duk
Paul Orndorff beat Don Diamond
Jake Roberts beat Super Destroyer
The Grappler beat Jim Garvin
Tony Charles beat Carl Fergie
Buddy Landell beat Vinnie Romeo

7/8/81 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeill’s Boys Club(TV)

7/11/81 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum(Special Saturday Card)
Junkyard Dog beat Paul Orndorff in a lights out match
Andre The Giant beat Super Destroyer
Junkyard Dog & Dick Murdoch beat The Wild Samoans
Kerry Von Erich beat Kim Duk
Don Diamond beat Frank Dusek
Paul Orndorff beat Jake Roberts
The Grappler beat Tommy Rich
Jim Garvin beat Carl Fergie
Great Kabuki beat Buddy Landell
Ken Mantell beat King Cobra

7/12/81 Lafayette, LA @ Auditorium
Tony Charles beat Vinnie Romeo
Ken Mantell beat Buddy Landell
Kim Duk beat King Cobra
Jim Garvin beat The Grappler
Jake Roberts beat Super Destroyer
Andre The Giant & Dick Murdoch beat The Wild Samoans
Junkyard Dog beat Paul Orndorff in a lights out match

7/12/81 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Andre The Giant beat Ernie Ladd in a lights out, Louisiana street fight match
Junkyard Dog & Dick Murdoch beat The Wild Samoans
Ken Mantell beat King Cobra
Paul Orndorff beat Jake Roberts
Jim Garvin beat Super Destroyer by reverse decision
The Grappler draw Don Diamond
Kim Duk beat Tony Charles
Carl Fergie beat Buddy Landell

7/14/81 Loranger, LA @ Coliseum
Carl Fergie beat Vinnie Romeo
Don Diamond beat Kim Duk
Jim Garvin beat Super Destroyer
Jake Roberts beat Paul Orndorff by DQ
Junkyard Dog & Dick Murdoch beat The Wild Samoans

7/15/81 New Orleans, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tony Charles beat Carl Fergie
Ken Mantell beat Buddy Landell
Kim Duk beat Vinnie Romeo
The Grappler beat Don Diamond
Dick Murdoch draw Super Destroyer
The Wild Samoans beat Jake Roberts & Jim Garvin
Junkyard Dog beat Paul Orndorff by DQ

7/17/81 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Junkyard Dog vs. Paul Orndorff
Jake Roberts vs. Super Destroyer
Jim Garvin vs. The Grappler
Don Diamond vs. Great Kabuki
Tony Charles & King Cobra vs. The Wild Samoans
Vinnie Romeo vs. Ken Mantell
Buddy Landell vs. Kim Duk

7/22/81 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeill’s Boys Club(TV)
Bob Roop beat Super Destroyer to win Mid-South Louisiana Title

7/23/81 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum(Special Thursday Card)
Paul Orndorff vs. Junkyard Dog
Dick Murdoch & Jake Roberts vs. The Wild Samoans
Kerry Von Erich vs. Super Destroyer
Don Diamond vs. The Grappler
Jim Garvin vs. Kim Duk
Tony Charles vs. Carl Fergie

7/24/81 Lake Charles, LA @ Civic Center
Junkyard Dog & Jim Garvin beat The Wild Samoans by DQ
Jake Roberts beat Paul Orndorff
Kerry Von Erich beat Super Destroyer
Jim Garvin beat The Grappler
Kim Duk beat Tony Charles
Vinnie Romero beat Buddy Landell

7/25/81 Greenwood, MS @ Civic Center
Junkyard Dog, Dick Murdoch & Jake Roberts vs. The Wild Samoans & Paul Orndorff
Don Diamond vs. Super Destroyer
Kerry Von Erich vs. The Grappler
Jim Garvin vs. Carl Fergie
Tony Charles vs. Vinnie Romeo

7/26/81 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum(Special Sunday Afternoon Card)
Junkyard Dog vs. Paul Orndorff
Jake Roberts & Dick Murdoch vs. The Wild Samoans
Don Diamond vs. Super Destroyer
Jim Garvin vs. Kim Duk
Kerry Von Erich vs. The Grappler
Buddy Landell vs. Carl Fergie

7/26/81 Monroe, LA @ Civic Center
The Wild Samoans beat Junkyard Dog & Dick Murdoch to win Mid-South Tag Title

7/27/81 New Orleans, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Kim Duk beat Tony Charles
The Grappler beat Buddy Landell
Jim Garvin beat Ken Mantell
Super Destroyer beat Jim Garvin(:48) via pinfall
Paul Orndorff beat Don Diamond
Bill Watts, Junkyard Dog & Dick Murdoch beat Ernie Ladd & The Wild Samoans

7/28/81 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
The Wild Samoans beat Junkyard Dog & Dick Murdoch by DQ
Paul Orndorff beat Jake Roberts
Jim Garvin beat Super Destroyer
Kim Duk beat David Peterson
Don Diamond beat Ken Mantell
Buddy Landell draw Carl Fergie

7/31/81 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick Murdoch double DQ Paul Orndorff
The Wild Samoans beat Jake Roberts & Don Diamond(sub for Jim Garvin)
Super Destroyer beat Don Diamond
Kim Duk beat Vinnie Romeo
Ken Mantell beat Buddy Landell

8/5/81 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeill’s Boys Club(TV)

8/6/81 Greenville, MS
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Don Diamond to win Mid-South Mississippi Title

8/8/81 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Dick Murdoch vs. Paul Orndorff
The Grappler & Super Destroyer vs. The Wild Samoans
Jim Garvin vs. Ken Mantell
Bob Roop vs. Kim Duk
Don Diamond vs. Bob Orton, Jr.
Vinnie Romeo vs. Carl Fergie

8/11/81 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Ernie Ladd vs. Dick Murdoch in a no time limit, no DQ, lights out match
Buck Robley vs. Paul Orndorff
The Wild Samoans vs. The Grappler & Super Destroyer
Kerry Von Erich & Jim Garvin vs. Ken Mantell & Kim Duk
Bob Roop vs. Jake Roberts

8/12/81 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Dick Murdoch & Junkyard Dog vs. The Wild Samoans
Paul Orndorff vs. Don Diamond
Kerry Von Erich vs. Super Destroyer in a no DQ match
Buck Robley vs. Ken Mantell
Bob Roop vs. The Grappler
Jake Roberts vs. Bob Orton, Jr.
Plus other matches

8/14/81 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Wild Samoans vs. Bill Watts & Junkyard Dog
Bob Roop vs. Super Destroyer
Dick Murdoch vs. Great Kabuki
Kerry Von Erich vs. Paul Orndorff
Jim Garvin vs. The Grappler
Jake Roberts vs. Bob Orton, Jr.
Tony Charles vs. Ken Mantell

8/15/81 Greenwood, MS @ Civic Center
Jim Garvin & Jake Roberts vs. The Wild Samoans
Junkyard Dog vs. Paul Orndorff
Bob Roop vs. Super Destroyer
Kerry Von Erich vs. Ken Mantell
Bob Orton, Jr. vs. Buddy Landell
Vinnie Romeo vs. Carl Fergie

8/16/81 Lafayette, LA @ Auditorium
Junkyard Dog & Kerry Von Erich beat The Wild Samoans by DQ
Bob Roop beat Super Destroyer
Jim Garvin beat Paul Orndorff
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Tony Charles
Ken Mantell beat Buddy Landell
Carl Fergie draw Vinnie Romeo

8/18/81 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Junkyard Dog & Kerry Von Erich beat The Wild Samoans
Bob Roop beat Ernie Ladd
Jim Garvin draw Paul Orndorff
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Buddy Landell
Ken Mantell beat Tony Charles
Vinnie Romeo beat Tony Charles(sub for Carl Fergie)

8/19/81 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeill’s Boys Club(TV)
Junkyard Dog beat Paul Orndorff by DQ
Jim Garvin beat Kabuki by DQ
Ted DiBiase & Bob Roop beat Ken Mantell & Carl Fergie
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Tony Charles
The Wild Samoans beat Brian Adidas & Tony Torres
Iron Sheik beat Buddy Landell
Junkyard Dog beat Tug Taylor
Junkyard Dog & Bob Roop draw The Wild Samoans
Jim Garvin beat Bob Orton, Jr.
Paul Orndorff beat Tony Charles
Ken Mantell beat Buddy Landell
Ted DiBiase beat Tug Taylor
Iron Sheik beat Tony Torres
Kerry Von Erich beat Carl Fergie

8/22/81 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Ted DiBiase beat Paul Orndorff by DQ
Junkyard Dog beat Kabuki by DQ
The Wild Samoans beat Kerry Von Erich & Jim Garvin
Bob Roop beat Super Destroyer
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Tony Charles
Carl Fergie beat Buddy Landell

8/23/81 Monroe, LA @ Civic Center
Junkyard Dog & Ted DiBiase beat The Wild Samoans
Jim Garvin beat Paul Orndorff by DQ
Bob Roop beat Super Destroyer
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Tony Charles
Ken Mantell beat Buddy Landell
Carl Fergie beat Vinnie Romeo

8/25/81 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Bill Watts & Buck Robley beat The Wild Samoans
Ted DiBiase beat Paul Orndorff by DQ
Bob Roop beat Super Destroyer
Kabuki beat Jim Garvin
Ken Mantell beat Carl Fergie
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Buddy Landell
Tony Charles beat Vinnie Romeo

8/26/81 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bob Roop beat Super Destroyer in a lights out match
Junkyard Dog beat Great Kabuki
Jim Garvin beat Paul Orndorff by DQ
Ted DiBiase & Bob Roop beat The Wild Samoans
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Tony Charles
Super Destroyer beat Buddy Landell
Ken Mantell beat Vinnie Romeo

8/28/81 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Junkyard Dog beat Great Kabuki in a lights out match
Ted DiBiase & Bob Roop beat The Wild Samoans
Jim Garvin beat Paul Orndorff
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Tony Charles
Super Destroyer beat Carl Fergie
Ken Mantell beat Vinnie Romeo

8/30/81 Lake Charles, LA @ Civic Center
Carl Fergie beat Buddy Landell
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Tony Charles
Ted DiBiase beat Ken Mantell
Jim Garvin beat Paul Orndorff
Bob Roop beat Super Destroyer
Bill Watts & Junkyard Dog beat The Wild Samoans

9/1/81 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Ted DiBiase, Bob Roop & Junkyard Dog beat The Wild Samoans & Bob Orton, Jr.
Buck Robley beat Ernie Ladd
Paul Orndorff beat Jim Garvin
Jerry Oates beat Carl Fergie
Tug Taylor beat Vinnie Romeo
Tony Charles beat Buddy Landell

9/2/81 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeill’s Boys Club(TV)

9/4/81 Greenwood, MS @ Civic Center
Junkyard Dog & Ted DiBiase vs. The Wild Samoans
Jim Garvin vs. Bob Orton, Jr.
Bob Roop vs. Ernie Ladd
Tony Charles vs. Ken Mantell
Vinnie Romeo vs. Iron Sheik
Buddy Landell vs. Carl Fergie

9/5/81 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Junkyard Dog, Bob Roop & Ted DiBiase vs. The Wild Samoans & Great Kabuki
Jim Garvin vs. Bob Orton, Jr.
Buddy Landell vs. Iron Sheik
Tony Charles vs. Ken Mantell
Vinnie Romeo vs. Carl Fergie
Tug Taylor vs. Tony Torres

9/8/81 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Buck Robley & Junkyard Dog beat The Wild Samoans
Ernie Ladd & Paul Orndorff beat Ted DiBiase & Jim Garvin
Bob Roop beat Ken Mantell
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Jerry Oates
Iron Sheik beat Vinnie Romeo
Tug Taylor beat Buddy Landell

9/9/81 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Paul Orndorff vs. Jim Garvin
Junkyard Dog, Ted DiBiase & Bob Roop vs. Bob Orton, Jr. & The Wild Samoans
Tony Charles vs. Iron Sheik
Jerry Oates vs. Carl Fergie
Ken Mantell vs. Vinnie Romeo
Buddy Landell vs. Tug Taylor

9/11/81 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jim Garvin vs. Paul Orndorff
Ted DiBiase, Junkyard Dog & Bob Roop vs. The Wild Samoans & Great Kabuki
Jerry Oates vs. Ken Mantell
Carl Fergie vs. Bob Orton, Jr.
Tony Charles vs. Iron Sheik
Vinnie Romeo vs. Buddy Landell

9/13/81 Lake Charles, LA @ Civic Center
Carl Fergie beat Tug Taylor
Ken Mantell beat Vinnie Romeo
Iron Sheik beat Tony Charles
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Jim Garvin
Junkyard Dog & Bob Roop beat The Wild Samoans
Ted DiBiase beat Paul Orndorff

9/16/81 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeill’s Boys Club(TV)

9/22/81 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Junkyard Dog beat Ernie Ladd in a dog collar match
Ted DiBiase & Kerry Von Erich beat The Wild Samoans
Bob Roop draw Paul Orndorff
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Jim Garvin
Mike George beat Vinnie Romeo
Iron Sheik beat Buddy Landell
Tony Charles beat Carl Fergie

9/24/81 Lake Charles, LA @ Civic Center
Paul Orndorff beat Jim Garvin
Junkyard Dog, Ted DiBiase & Bob Roop beat The Wild Samoans & Bob Orton, Jr.
Kerry Von Erich beat Ken Mantell
Iron Sheik beat Tony Charles
Mike George beat Carl Fergie
Buddy Landell beat Vinnie Romeo

9/25/81 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Watts vs. Ernie Ladd in a Louisiana street fight match
Ted DiBiase vs. Paul Orndorff
Kerry Von Erich vs. Great Kabuki
Bob Roop & Jim Garvin vs. The Wild Samoans
Mike George vs. Bob Orton, Jr.
Buddy Landell vs. Iron Sheik
Tony Charles vs. Carl Fergie

9/26/81 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Mike George beat Carl Fergie
Iron Sheik beat Tony Charles
Ken Mantell beat Kerry Von Erich
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Jim Garvin
Ted DiBiase & Kerry Von Erich no contest with The Wild Samoans
Junkyard Dog beat Ernie Ladd via pinfall

9/27/81 Lafayette, LA @ Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes & Junkyard Dog beat Ernie Ladd & Paul Orndorff
Ted DiBiase beat Bob Orton, Jr.
The Wild Samoans beat Jim Garvin & Bob Roop
Mike George beat Ken Mantell
Iron Sheik beat Tony Charles
Carl Fergie beat Buddy Landell

9/27/81 Houma, LA @ East Park Recreation Center
Dusty Rhodes, Junkyard Dog & Jim Garvin beat The Wild Samoans & Bob Orton, Jr.
Ted DiBiase beat Paul Orndorff by DQ
Bob Roop beat Tony Charles
Iron Sheik beat Vinnie Romeo
Mike George beat Carl Fergie
Ken Mantell beat Buddy Landell

9/29/81 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Junkyard Dog beat Kabuki
The Wild Samoans beat Jim Garvin & Buddy Landell
Ted DiBiase beat Bob Orton, Jr. in a bounty match
Mike George beat Ken Mantell
Iron Sheik beat Carl Fergie
Bob Roop beat Tony Charles

9/30/81 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeill’s Boys Club(TV)

Last edited on Sun Apr 16th, 2017 09:06 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Nov 25th, 2016 11:16 am
  PM Quote Reply
10th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1225
Status: 
Offline
10/1/81 Marshall, TX @ Civic Center
Junkyard Dog vs. Great Kabuki
Ted DiBiase & Jim Garvin vs. Paul Orndorff & Bob Orton, Jr.
Tony Charles vs. Bob Roop
Vinnie Romeo vs. Iron Sheik
Mike George vs. Kim Duk

10/2/81 Greenwood, MS @ Civic Center
Bill Watts, Junkyard Dog & Jim Garvin vs. The Wild Samoans & Ernie Ladd
King Cobra vs. Bob Orton, Jr.
Bob Roop vs. Tony Charles
Buddy Landell vs. Iron Sheik
Mike George vs. Kim Duk

10/7/81 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Ted DiBiase double DQ Paul Orndorff
Junkyard Dog & Mike George beat The Wild Samoans
Bob Roop beat Tony Charles
Jim Garvin beat Kim Duk
Iron Sheik beat Jesse Barr
Carl Fergie beat Tommy Cape

10/9/81 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Paul Orndorff vs. Ted DiBiase
Junkyard Dog & Mike George vs. The Wild Samoans
Jim Garvin vs. Great Kabuki
Tony Charles vs. Bob Roop
Jesse Barr vs. Iron Sheik

10/10/81 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Junkyard Dog vs. Paul Orndorff
Ted DiBiase vs. Bob Orton, Jr. in a bounty match
Jim Garvin & King Cobra vs. The Wild Samoans
Ken Mantell vs. Tony Charles
Mike George vs. Kim Duk
Carl Fergie vs. Iron Sheik

10/11/81 Lake Charles, LA @ Civic Center
Iron Sheik beat Carl Fergie
Jim Garvin beat Ken Mantell
Bob Orton, Jr. beat King Cobra
Bob Roop beat Tony Charles
The Wild Samoans beat Junkyard Dog & Mike George
Paul Orndorff beat Ted DiBiase by DQ

10/13/81 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Paul Orndorff beat Ted DiBiase in a no DQ match
Junkyard Dog double DQ Iron Sheik
Bob Roop beat Jim Garvin
Mike George beat Kim Duk
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Tony Charles
Jesse Barr beat Carl Fergie

10/14/81 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeill’s Boys Club(TV)

10/15/81 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Junkyard Dog & Mike George beat The Wild Samoans to win Mid-South Tag Title
Paul Orndorff vs. Ted DiBiase
Dusty Rhodes vs. Great Kabuki
Jim Garvin vs. Bob Orton, Jr.
Bob Roop vs. Tony Charles
King Cobra vs. Ken Mantell
Jesse Barr vs. Iron Sheik
Carl Fergie vs. Kim Duk

10/23/81 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Junkyard Dog & Mike George vs. The Wild Samoans in a steel cage match
Great Kabuki vs. Ted DiBiase
Jim Garvin vs. Bob Roop
Jesse Barr vs. Bob Orton, Jr.
Suzette Ferriera vs. Judy Martin
Carl Fergie vs. Iron Sheik

10/24/81 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Junkyard Dog & Mike George vs. The Wild Samoans
Ted DiBiase vs. Paul Orndorff
Suzette Ferriera & Jesse Barr vs. Judy Martin & Carl Fergie
Jim Garvin vs. Bob Orton, Jr.
Tony Charles vs. Bob Roop
King Cobra vs. Kim Duk

10/25/81 Lake Charles, LA @ Civic Center
Jesse Barr beat Kim Duk
Tony Charles & Suzette Ferriera beat Carl Fergie & Judy Martin
Iron Sheik beat King Cobra
Paul Orndorff beat Jim Garvin
Mike George beat Bob Orton, Jr.
Bob Roop beat Ted DiBiase

10/27/81 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Bill Watts, Junkyard Dog & Mike George beat The Wild Samoans & Paul Orndorff
Dusty Rhodes beat Great Kabuki
Ted DiBiase beat Iron Sheik
Jim Garvin beat Bob Orton, Jr.
Bob Roop beat Frank Monte
Kim Duk draw Jesse Barr
Jerry Novak beat Tony Charles

10/28/81 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeill’s Boys Club(TV)

11/1/81 Lake Charles, LA @ Civic Center
Tony Charles beat Jerry Novak
Frank Monte beat Kim Duk by DQ
Suzette Ferriera beat Judy Martin
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Jesse Barr
Bob Roop beat Jim Garvin via pinfall
Ted DiBiase beat Paul Orndorff via pinfall to win Mid-South North American Title
Bill Watts beat Ernie Ladd
Junkyard Dog & Mike George beat The Wild Samoans

11/3/81 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Junkyard Dog beat Paul Orndorff by DQ
Bob Roop & Bob Orton, Jr. beat Jim Garvin & Ted DiBiase
Iron Sheik beat Mike George
Jesse Barr beat Kim Duk
Tony Charles & Suzette Ferriera beat Don Serrano & Judy Martin
Jerry Novak beat Frank Monte

11/4/81 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Junkyard Dog & Mike George vs. Great Kabuki & Paul Orndorff
Ted DiBiase vs. Bob Roop
Bob Orton, Jr. vs. Jim Garvin
Iron Sheik vs. Frank Monte
Suzette Ferriera vs. Judy Martin
Jesse Barr vs. Kim Duk
Tony Charles vs. Jerry Novak

11/6/81 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Junkyard Dog & Mike George beat Paul Orndorff & Great Kabuki
Ted DiBiase double DQ Bob Roop
Iron Sheik beat Jim Garvin
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Frank Monte
Jesse Barr beat Don Serrano
Jerry Novak beat Tony Charles

11/7/81 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Junkyard Dog vs. Great Kabuki
Bob Roop vs. Ted DiBiase
Mike George vs. Iron Sheik
Jim Garvin & Jesse Barr vs. Paul Orndorff & Bob Orton, Jr.
Frank Monte vs. Jerry Novak
Tony Charles vs. Don Serrano

11/10/81 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Dusty Rhodes & Ted DiBiase beat Bob Roop, Great Kabuki & Gary Hart via pinfall in a handicap match
Junkyard Dog beat Paul Orndorff by DQ
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Frank Monte
Jim Garvin beat Don Serrano
Jesse Barr draw Jerry Novak
Frank Monte beat Tony Charles

11/11/81 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeill’s Boys Club(TV)
Bob Roop vs. Buddy Landell

11/18/81 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Dusty Rhodes, Junkyard Dog & Mike George vs. Great Kabuki, Paul Orndorff & Bob Orton, Jr.
Ted DiBiase vs. Bob Roop
Jim Garvin vs. Iron Sheik
King Cobra vs. Don Serrano
Tony Charles vs. Ed Wiskowski
Jesse Barr vs. Jerry Novak

11/20/81 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Junkyard Dog & Mike George vs. Paul Orndorff & Bob Orton, Jr.
Ted DiBiase vs. Great Kabuki
King Cobra vs. Iron Sheik
Jim Garvin vs. Bob Roop
Tony Charles vs. Ed Wiskowski
Jesse Barr vs. Don Serrano

11/21/81 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Ted DiBiase vs. Bob Roop
Junkyard Dog & Mike George vs. Paul Orndorff & Bob Orton, Jr.
Jim Garvin vs. Iron Sheik
Tony Charles vs. Ed Wiskowski
Jesse Barr vs. Jerry Novak
Frank Monte vs. Don Serrano

11/23/81 Lake Charles, LA @ Civic Center
Don Serrano draw Rick Ferrara
Terry Orndorff beat Frank Monte
Ed Wiskowski beat Tony Charles
Mike George beat Jerry Novak
Bob Orton, Jr. beat King Cobra
Iron Sheik beat Jim Garvin via pinfall
Junkyard Dog beat Paul Orndorff by DQ
Ted DiBiase no contest with Ernie Ladd

11/24/81 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Ted DiBiase beat Paul Orndorff by DQ
Junkyard Dog & Mike George beat Terry Orndorff & Bob Orton, Jr.
Iron Sheik beat King Cobra
Ernie Ladd beat Jim Garvin
Ed Wiskowski beat Tony Charles
Jerry Novak beat Frank Monte
Ricky Ferrara beat Don Serrano

11/25/81 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeil Boy’s Club(TV)
Paul Orndorff beat Tony Charles via pinfall  
Ted DiBiase beat Ed Wiskowski via pinfall  
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Jim Garvin via pinfall    
Terry Orndorff beat Junkyard Dog by DQ
Iron Sheik beat King Cobra via pinfall   
Jerry Novak & The Monk draw Brian Blair & Frank Monte
Brian Blair beat The Monk via pinfall
King Cobra beat Tom Renesto Jr. via pinfall
Ed Wiskowski beat Jim Garvin via pinfall
Junkyard Dog & Mike George beat Jerry Novak & Aaron Holt
Iron Sheik beat Buddy Ryan via pinfall
Barbi Doll & Tony Charles beat Diamond Lil & Rick Ferrara
Ted DiBiase draw Paul Orndorff

11/26/81 in New Orleans, LA @ Superdome
Don Serrano beat Jesse Barr(8:00)
Jerry Novak beat Tony Charles (13:00).
Ed Wiskowski beat Jim Garvin (5:00).
Frank Monte & Barbi Doll beat Ricky Ferrara & Diamond Lil (10:00).
The Iron Sheik beat King Cobra (7:00).
Ernie Ladd beat Kerry Von Erich (9:00) via countout.
Dusty Rhodes beat The Great Kabuki (10:00).
Ted DiBiase beat Bob Roop (23:00).
Junkyard Dog & Mike George beat Paul Orndorff & Bob Orton, Jr.

11/27/81 Greenwood, MS
Junkyard Dog, Ted DiBiase & Mike George vs. Paul Orndorff, Bob Roop & Bob Orton, Jr.
Dusty Rhodes vs. Great Kabuki
King Cobra vs. Iron Sheik
Kerry Von Erich vs. Jerry Novak
Frank Monte & Barbi Doll vs. Rick Ferrara & Diamond Lil
Jim Garvin vs. Ed Wiskowski
Jesse Barr vs. Terry Orndorff

11/28/81 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum(Special Saturday Card)
Junkyard Dog & Mike George vs. Paul Orndorff & Bob Orton, Jr.
Ted DiBiase vs. Bob Roop in a no DQ match
Dusty Rhodes vs. Great Kabuki
King Cobra vs. Iron Sheik
Kerry Von Erich vs. Jerry Novak
Jim Garvin vs. Ed Wiskowski
Barbi Doll vs. Diamond Lil
Jesse Barr vs. Rick Ferrara
Frank Monte vs. Don Serrano

12/1/81 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Junkyard Dog & Mike George beat Paul Orndorff & Bob Orton, Jr. by DQ
Ted DiBiase beat Iron Sheik by DQ
Bob Roop beat Frank Monte
Barbi Doll beat Diamond Lil
Ed Wiskowski beat Ricky Ferrara
Don Serrano beat Jerry Novak

12/4/81 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Junkyard Dog & Mike George beat Paul Orndorff & Bob Orton, Jr.
Ted DiBiase beat Bob Roop by DQ
Ed Wiskowski beat King Cobra
Iron Sheik beat Jesse Barr
Barbi Doll beat Diamond Lil
Brian Blair beat Ricky Ferrara

12/5/81 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Junkyard Dog, Ted DiBiase & Mike George beat Paul Orndorff, Bob Orton, Jr. & Bob Roop
Iron Sheik beat King Cobra
Ernie Ladd beat Jesse Barr
Frank Monte & Barbi Doll beat Ricky Ferrara & Diamond Lil
Brian Blair beat Jerry Novak

12/7/81 New Orleans, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Junkyard Dog beat Great Kabuki to win Mid-South Louisiana Title

12/8/81 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Junkyard Dog & Mike George beat Paul Orndorff & Bob Orton, Jr.
Ted DiBiase beat Bob Roop by DQ
Iron Sheik beat Brian Blair
Ed Wiskowski beat Don Serrano
Frank Monte beat Ricky Ferrara
Jerry Novak beat Tommy Tate

12/9/81 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeill’s Boys Club(TV)
Brian Blair beat Tom Renesto, Jr. by submission   
Paul Ellering beat Don Serrano via pinfall   
Junkyard Dog beat Mike Boyer via pinfall
Paul Orndorff & Bob Orton, Jr. beat Carlos Zapata & The Monk by submission   
Bob Roop beat Mike George via pinfall  
Ed Wiskowski beat Mike Bond via pinfall  
Iron Sheik beat Frank Monte via pinfall
Mike George & Carlos Zapata beat Jerry Novak & Rick Ferrara via pinfall    
Paul Orndorff beat Brian Blair by submission  
Ted DiBiase beat Mike Boyer via pinfall 
Bob Roop & Bob Orton, Jr. beat Mike Bond & Frank Monte    
Ed Wiskowski beat Tom Renesto, Jr. via pinfall    
Iron Sheik no contest with Don Serrano

12/15/81 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Ted DiBiase beat Bob Roop by countout
Junkyard Dog beat Paul Orndorff
Iron Sheik beat Leroy Brown
Ernie Ladd & Bob Orton, Jr. beat Mike George & Jake Roberts
Ed Wiskowski beat Frank Monte
Brian Blair beat Jerry Novak

12/16/81 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Ted DiBiase beat Paul Orndorff by DQ
Junkyard Dog beat Bob Orton, Jr.
Iron Sheik beat Jake Roberts
Bob Roop beat Leroy Brown
Ed Wiskowski beat Rick Ferrara
Brian Blair beat Jerry Novak

12/18/81 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Junkyard Dog & Mike George beat Paul Orndorff & Bob Orton, Jr. in a steel cage match
Ted DiBiase beat Bob Roop
Dusty Rhodes beat Iron Sheik
Ernie Ladd beat Leroy Brown
Ed Wiskowski beat Jake Roberts
Brian Blair beat Jerry Novak
Terry Orndorff draw Frank Monte

12/19/81 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Junkyard Dog & Mike George beat Paul Orndorff & Bob Orton, Jr.
Ted DiBiase beat Bob Roop by DQ
Dusty Rhodes beat Ernie Ladd by DQ
Iron Sheik beat Jake Roberts
Ed Wiskowski beat Brian Blair
Terry Orndorff beat Don Serrano
Frank Monte beat Rick Ferrara

12/20/81 Houma, LA @ East Park Recreation Center
Ted DiBiase beat Bob Roop by DQ
Junkyard Dog beat Iron Sheik
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Mike George
Ed Wiskowski beat Brian Blair
Frank Monte draw Ricky Ferrara
Don Serrano beat Tommy Tate

12/23/81 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeil Boy’s Club(TV)
No Wrestling

12/27/81 Monroe, LA @ Civic Center
Junkyard Dog, Buck Robley & Mike George vs. Paul Orndorff, Bob Orton, Jr. & Iron Sheik
Ted DiBiase vs. Bob Roop
Brian Blair vs. Ed Wiskowski
Frank Monte vs. Terry Orndorff
Don Serrano vs. Jerry Novak

12/27/81 Lake Charles, LA @ Civic Center
Jerry Novak beat Don Serrano
Ed Wiskowski beat Jesse Barr
King Cobra beat Terry Orndorff
Ted DiBiase beat Bob Roop by DQ
Iron Sheik, Paul Orndorff & Bob Orton, Jr. beat Junkyard Dog, Mike George & Brian Blair

12/27/81 Lake Charles, LA @ Civic Center
Junkyard Dog beat Terry Orndorff
Junkyard Dog, Mike George & Buck Robley beat Paul Orndorff, Bob Orton, Jr. & Iron Sheik
Ted DiBiase beat Bob Roop by DQ
Ed Wiskowski beat Brian Blair
Terry Orndorff beat Frank Monte
Jerry Novak beat Don Serrano

12/29/81 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Junkyard Dog & Mike George beat Ernie Ladd & Bob Orton, Jr.
Ted DiBiase beat Bob Roop
Paul Orndorff beat Buck Robley
Paul Ellering beat Ricky Ferrara
Iron Sheik beat Don Serrano
Brian Blair beat Ed Wiskowski

12/30/81 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Ted DiBiase beat Paul Orndorff in a no DQ match
Iron Sheik beat Buck Robley
Junkyard Dog & Mike George beat Bob Orton, Jr. & Bob Roop by DQ
Ed Wiskowski beat Brian Blair
Jesse Barr beat Jerry Novak
Don Serrano beat Ricky Ferrara

12/30/81 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium

Last edited on Sun Apr 16th, 2017 09:06 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Nov 25th, 2016 11:17 am
  PM Quote Reply
11th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1225
Status: 
Offline
1/1/82 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ted DiBiase beat Paul Orndorff by DQ
Junkyard Dog beat Bob Roop
Paul Ellering no contest with Iron Sheik
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Mike George
Ed Wiskowski beat Brian Blair
King Cobra beat Jerry Novak

1/2/82 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Dusty Rhodes & Andre The Giant beat The Wild Samoans
Ted DiBiase beat Iron Sheik
Junkyard Dog beat Paul Orndorff
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Mike George
Bob Roop beat Brian Blair
Ed Wiskowski beat Jesse Barr
Mr. Olympia beat Jerry Novak

1/5/82 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Andre The Giant won an 18-man battle royal
Andre The Giant, Ted DiBiase & Mike George beat The Wild Samoans & Bob Roop
Junkyard Dog beat Iron Sheik(sub for Great Kabuki)
Paul Orndorff & Bob Orton, Jr. beat Brian Blair & Mr. Olympia
Ed Wiskowski(sub for Iron Sheik) beat Frank Monte
Jerry Novak beat Rick Ferrara(sub for Paul Ellering)

1/6/82 Shreveport, LA & Irish McNeill’s Boys Club(TV)
The Wild Samoans beat Jesse Barr & Tommy Wright
Junkyard Dog beat Iron Sheik
Ted DiBiase beat Paul Orndorff by DQ
Brian Blair beat The Monk
Andre the Giant, Dusty Rhodes, & Junkyard Dog beat Ernie Ladd & The Wild Samoans
Mr. Olympia beat Carlos Zapata
Ed Wiskowski beat Tommy Wright
Dick Murdoch beat Bob Roop by DQ
Mike George beat Bob Orton, Jr.

1/8/82 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Ted DiBiase beat Bob Roop by DQ
Andre The Giant, Dusty Rhodes & Mike George beat Paul Orndorff, Ernie Ladd & Bob Orton, Jr.
Junkyard Dog beat Great Kabuki
The Wild Samoans beat Brian Blair & King Cobra
Iron Sheik beat Rick Ferrara
Paul Ellering beat Ed Wiskowski
Mr. Olympia beat Jerry Novak

1/10/82 Lake Charles, LA @ Civic Center
Jerry Novak beat Frank Monte
Bob Orton, Jr. draw Mr. Olympia
Bob Roop beat Jesse Barr
Paul Orndorff beat Mr. Wrestling II
The Wild Samoans beat Junkyard Dog & Mike George
Ted DiBiase beat Iron Sheik

1/12/82 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Junkyard Dog vs. Iron Sheik
Ted DiBiase vs. Paul Orndorff
Mike George & Brian Blair vs. Bob Roop & Bob Orton, Jr.
Mr. Olympia vs. Jerry Novak
Jesse Barr vs. Ed Wiskowski
Frank Monte vs. Rick Ferrara

1/15/82 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Junkyard Dog & Mike George vs. The Wild Samoans
Ted DiBiase vs. Paul Orndorff in a no DQ match
Dusty Rhodes vs. Bob Roop
Mr. Olympia vs. Iron sheik
Jesse Barr vs. Bob Orton, Jr.
Frank Monte vs. Rick Ferrara

1/18/82 New Orleans, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Junkyard Dog & Mike George beat The Wild Samoans
Paul Orndorff beat Ted DiBiase by DQ
Mr. Olympia draw Ed Wiskowski
Dick Murdoch beat Iron Sheik
Bob Orton Jr beat Frank Monte

1/19/82 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Louisiana Champion Junkyard Dog vs. Iron Sheik in a dog collar match
The Wild Samoans vs. Brian Blair & Frank Monte
Dick Murdoch vs. Bob Orton, Jr.
Ted DiBiase vs. Bob Roop
Mr. Olympia vs. Bill Ash
Mike George vs. Ed Wiskowski

1/20/82 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeill’s Boys Club(TV)
Brian Blair beat Tom Renesto, Jr.
Mike George beat Carlos Zapata
Mr. Olympia beat Bob Orton, Jr. to win Mid-South Mississippi Title
Ted DiBiase & Dick Murdoch beat Paul Orndorff & Bob Roop
Ed Wiskowski beat Terry Daniels
Bill Ash draw Frank Monte
Dick Murdoch beat Tom Renesto, Jr.
The Wild Samoans beat Terry Daniels & Frank Monte
Brian Blair beat Carlos Zapata
Mike George & Junkyard Dog beat Paul Orndorff & Bob Orton, Jr.
Mr. Olympia beat Ed Wiskowski
Bill Ash draw Ricky Ferrara

1/29/82 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ted DiBiase vs. Paul Orndorff in a Texas death match
Dick Murdoch vs. Bob Roop
Mike George & Brian Blair vs. The Wild Samoans
Mr. Olympia vs. Bob Orton, Jr.
Rick Ferrara vs. Ed Wiskowski
Jerry Novak vs. Bill Ash

1/30/82 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Junkyard Dog & Mike George vs. The Wild Samoans
Ted DiBiase vs. Bob Roop
Dick Murdoch vs. Paul Orndorff
Mr. Olympia vs. Bob Orton, Jr.
Rick Ferrara vs. Ed Wiskowski
Brian Blair vs. Bill Ash

1/31/82 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Ted DiBiase vs. Bob Roop in a lights out match
Junkyard Dog & Mike George vs. The Wild Samoans
Dick Murdoch vs. Paul Orndorff
Mr. Olympia vs. Ed Wiskowski
Bob Orton, Jr. vs. Frank Monte
Jerry Novak vs. Rick Ferrara

2/3/82 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeill’s Boys Club(TV)
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Ken Woodby
Ted DiBiase beat Ron Cheatham
The Wild Samoans beat Mike George & Junkyard Dog to win Mid-South Tag Title
Bob Roop beat Frank Monte
Mr. Olympia beat Paul Orndorff
Brian Blair draw Ed Wiskowski
The Wild Samoans beat Bill Ash & Ricky Ferrara
Paul Orndorff beat Brian Blair
Junkyard Dog beat Bob Roop
Ted DiBiase & Mr. Olympia beat Bob Orton, Jr. & Ed Wiskowski
Ron Cheatham draw Frank Monte

2/6/82 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Junkyard Dog & Mike George vs. The Wild Samoans in a no DQ, lights out match
Ted DiBiase vs. Bob Roop
Dick Murdoch vs. Bob Orton, Jr.
Mr. Olympia vs. Ed Wiskowski
Brian Blair vs. Jerry Novak
Frank Monte vs. Rick Ferrara

2/7/82 Lake Charles, LA @ Civic Center
Jerry Novak beat Rick Ferrara
Bill Ash beat Frank Monte
Brian Blair beat Ed Wiskowski
Mr. Olympia beat Bob Orton, Jr.
Ted DiBiase beat Bob Roop
The Wild Samoans beat Junkyard Dog & Brian Blair

2/12/82 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Junkyard Dog & Dick Murdoch vs. The Wild Samoans
Ted DiBiase vs. Bob Roop
Mr. Olympia vs. Ed Wiskowski
Brian Blair vs. Bob Orton, Jr.
Frank Monte vs. Rick Ferrara
Terry Daniels vs. Bill Ash

2/17/82 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeill’s Boys Club(TV)
Cocoa Samoa beat Bill Ash
The Wild Samoans beat Brian Blair & Frank Monte
Ted DiBiase beat Hacksaw Higgins
Bob Roop beat Ricky Ferrara
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Olympia beat The Grappler & Bob Sweetan
Dusty Rhodes beat Ed Wiskowski
Paul Orndorff beat Tony Torres

2/20/82 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Junkyard Dog & Dick Murdoch vs. The Wild Samoans
Dusty Rhodes vs. Paul Orndorff
Ted DiBiase vs. Ed Wiskowski
Mr. Olympia vs. Bob Orton, Jr.
Brian Blair vs. Rick Ferrara
Frank Monte vs. Bill Ash

2/21/82 Lake Charles, LA @ Civic Center
Rick Ferrara beat Frank Monte
Brian Blair beat Bob Orton, Jr.
Mr. Olympia beat Ed Wiskowski
Junkyard Dog beat Paul Orndorff
The Wild Samoans beat Ted DiBiase & Dick Murdoch

2/23/82 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
The Wild Samoans beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch in a no DQ match

2/26/82 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Olympia vs. The Wild Samoans in a Texas tornado match
Paul Orndorff beat Ted DiBiase by DQ
Mr. Olympia beat Bob Orton, Jr.
Brian Blair draw Ed Wiskowski
Rick Ferrara beat Bill Ash

3/2/82 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Dusty Rhodes beat Paul Orndorff
The Wild Samoans beat Ted DiBiase & Mr. Olympia
Ed Wiskowski beat Brian Blair
Buddy Landell beat Bob Orton Jr
Bob Roop beat Frank Monte
Jesse Barr beat Bill Ash

3/3/82 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeill’s Boys Club(TV)
Jesse Barr & Buddy Landell beat Bill Ash & Jesse Tanner
The Grappler beat Frank Monte
Killer Karl Kox beat Don Serrano
Mike Sharpe beat Bob Orton, Jr.
Paul Orndorff beat Tony Torres
Mr. Olympia draw Bob Roop

3/5/82 Thibodaux, LA @ Civic Center
Frank Monte beat Rick Ferrara
Ed Wiskowski beat Buddy Landell
Bob Roop beat Brian Blair
Mr. Olympia beat Bob Orton, Jr.
Ted DiBiase beat Paul Orndorff
Dusty Rhodes & Junkyard Dog beat The Wild Samoans

3/6/82 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Ted DiBiase vs. Paul Orndorff in a steel cage match
Dusty Rhodes & Junkyard Dog vs. The Wild Samoans
Mr. Olympia vs. Ed Wiskowski
Brian Blair vs. Bob Roop
Jesse Barr vs. Bob Orton, Jr.
Frank Monte vs. Rick Ferrara

3/7/82 Lake Charles, LA @ Civic Center
Jesse Barr beat Rick Ferrara
Bob Orton, Jr. draw Buddy Landell
Samoan Sika beat frank Monte
Cocoa Samoa beat Ed Wiskowski
Junkyard Dog beat Samoan Afa
Ted DiBiase & Mr. Olympia beat Paul Orndorff & Bob Roop

3/9/82 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Ted DiBiase beat Paul Orndorff in a steel cage match
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Olympia beat The Wild Samoans
Bob Roop beat Jesse Barr
Cocoa Samoa beat Ed Wiskowski
Buddy Landell beat Ricky Ferrara

3/12/82 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ted DiBiase beat Paul Orndorff in a steel cage match
The Wild Samoans beat Junkyard Dog & Mr. Olympia by DQ
Bob Roop beat Frank Monte
Cocoa Samoa beat Bob Orton, Jr.
Jesse Barr draw Ed Wiskowski
Buddy Landell beat Rick Ferrara

3/16/82 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
The Wild Samoans beat Dusty Rhodes & Ted DiBiase

3/17/82 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeill’s Boys Club(TV)
One Man Gang beat Buddy Landell
Killer Karl Kox beat Bob Roop
The Wild Samoans beat Jesse Barr & Terry Gibbs
Bob Roop beat Ted DiBiase to win Mid-South North American Title
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Olympia beat Tully Blanchard & Mike Bowyer
Paul Orndorff beat Cocoa Samoa
Mike Sharpe beat Mike Bowyer
Junkyard Dog & Killer Karl Kox beat The Wild Samoans
One Man Gang beat Terry Gibbs
Mr. Olympia beat Tully Blanchard
Jesse Barr beat Ricky Ferrara

3/18/82 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Dusty Rhodes & Junkyard Dog vs. The Wild Samoans
Mr. Olympia vs. Paul Orndorff
Ted DiBiase vs. Bob Roop
Jesse Barr vs. Crusher Bloomfield
Cocoa Samoa vs. Ed Wiskowski
Mike Sharpe vs. Bob Orton, Jr.
Buddy Landell vs. Rick Ferrara

3/19/82 Lake Charles, LA @ Civic Center
Cocoa Samoa beat Rick Ferrara
One Man Gang beat Buddy Landell
Mike Sharpe beat Bob Orton, Jr.
Mr. Olympia beat Tully Blanchard
Junkyard Dog beat The Grappler
The Wild Samoans beat Dusty Rhodes & Mike Sharpe

3/20/82 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Dusty Rhodes & Junkyard Dog vs. The Wild Samoans
Mr. Olympia vs. The Grappler
Mike Sharpe vs. Tully Blanchard
Buddy Landell & Jesse Barr vs. Bob Roop & Paul Orndorff
Cocoa Samoa vs. Bob Orton, Jr.

3/21/82 Monroe, LA @ Civic Center
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Olympia beat The Wild Samoans
Paul Orndorff beat Mike Sharpe
Mike Sharpe beat Bob Orton Jr
Bob Roop beat Cocoa Samoa
One Man Gang beat Jesse Barr
Buddy Landell beat Rick Ferrara

3/24/82  Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Mr. Olympia vs. Paul Orndorff in a Texas death match
Bob Roop vs. Ted DiBiase
The Wild Samoans vs. Killer Karl Kox & Junkyard Dog
One Man Gang vs. Jesse Barr
Mike Sharpe vs. Ron Cheatham
Buddy Landell vs. Ricky Ferrara

3/26/82 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Wild Samoans beat Junkyard Dog & Bob Roop(sub for Mr. Olympia)
One Man Gang beat Buddy Landell
Mike Sharpe(sub for Killer Karl Kox) beat Paul Orndorff by DQ
Mike Sharpe beat Ron Cheatham
Bob Roop beat Coco Samoa
Jesse Barr beat Rick Ferrara

3/27/82 Many, LA
Buddy Landell beat Rick Ferrara
Mike Sharpe beat The Grappler
The Wild Samoans beat Cocoa Samoa & Jesse Barr
Mr. Olympia beat Paul Orndorff
Junkyard Dog beat Bob Roop

3/28/82 Lake Charles, LA @ Civic Center
Buddy Landell beat Ron Cheatham
One Man Gang beat Jesse Barr
Bob Roop beat Cocoa Samoa
Mike Sharpe beat The Grappler
Paul Orndorff beat Buddy Landell
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Olympia beat The Wild Samoans

3/31/82 Shreveport, LA Irish McNeil Boy’s Club(TV)
One Man Gang beat Buddy Landell
Killer Karl Kox beat Bob Roop
The Wild Samoans beat Terry Gibbs & Jesse Barr
Bob Roop beat Ted DiBiase
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Olympia beat Tully Blanchard & Mike Boyer
Paul Orndorff beat Coco Samoa
Mike Sharpe beat Mike Bowyer
Junkyard Dog & Killer Karl Kox beat The Wild Samoans
One Man Gang beat Terry Gibbs
Mr. Olympia beat Tully Blanchard
Jesse Barr draw Rick Ferrara

Last edited on Sun Apr 16th, 2017 09:07 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Nov 25th, 2016 11:17 am
  PM Quote Reply
12th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1225
Status: 
Offline
4/4/82 Monroe, LA @ Civic Center
Junkyard Dog beat Samoan Afa
Mr. Olympia beat Paul Orndorff
Jesse Barr beat Bob Roop
Velvet McIntyre beat Wendy Richter
One Man Gang beat Buddy Landell
Mike Sharpe beat Ron Cheatham
Samoan Sika beat Coco Samoa

4/9/82 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Junkyard Dog beat One Man Gang by DQ
Paul Orndorff beat Bob Roop
The Grappler beat Mr. Olympia by DQ
The Wild Samoans beat Mike Sharpe & Cocoa Samoa
Velvet McIntyre beat Wendy Richter
Jesse Barr draw Buddy Landell

4/10/82 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Junkyard Dog vs. Samoan Afa
Mr. Olympia vs. Bob Roop
Killer Karl Kox vs. Paul Orndorff
Jesse Barr vs. One Man Gang
Velvet McIntyre vs. Wendy Richter
Cocoa Samoa vs. Samoan Sika
Mike Sharpe vs. Ron Cheatham

4/14/82 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeill’s Boys Club(TV)
One Man Gang beat Terry Gibbs & Tony Torres in a handicap match
Dick Murdoch beat Bob Roop by countout
Paul Orndorff beat Tully Blanchard by DQ
Ernie Ladd & Mike Sharpe beat The Wild Samoans by DQ
Jesse Barr draw Buddy Landell
Paul Orndorff beat Hacksaw Higgins
Mike Sharpe beat Ron Cheatham
Velvet McIntyre beat Wendi Richter
Tully Blanchard & Bob Roop beat Cocoa Samoa & Buddy Landell
The Assassin beat Terry Gibbs
Junkyard Dog, Dick Murdoch & Mr. Olympia draw One Man Gang & The Wild Samoans

4/18/82 Tulsa, OK @ Convention Center
Mike Sharpe beat Billy Starr
Velvet McIntyre beat Wendi Richter
One Man Gang beat Jesse Barr
Bob Roop beat Mike Sharpe
Dick Murdoch beat Paul Orndorff
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Olympia beat The Wild Samoans

4/23/82 Shreveport, LA @ Hirsch Coliseum
The Wild Samoans vs. Junkyard Dog & Dick Murdoch
Paul Orndorff vs. Bob Roop
Dusty Rhodes vs. One Man Gang
Ted DiBiase vs. The Grappler
Jesse Barr & Velvet McIntyre vs. Ron Cheatham & Wendy Richter
Mr. Olympia vs. Mike Sharpe
Rick Ferrara vs. Buddy Landell

4/24/82 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Olympia vs. The Wild Samoans
Paul Orndorff vs. Bob Roop
Dick Murdoch vs. One Man Gang
Ted DiBiase vs. The Grappler
Velvet McIntyre vs. Wendy Richter
Mike Sharpe vs. Rick Ferrara
Cocoa Samoa vs. Jesse Barr

4/25/82 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Olympia vs. The Wild Samoans
Paul Orndorff vs. Bob Roop
Ted DiBiase vs. The Grappler
Dick Murdoch vs. One Man Gang
Cocoa Samoa vs. Ron Cheatham
Jesse Barr vs. Rick Ferrara

4/27/82 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Buddy Landell draw Jesse Barr
Mike Sharpe beat Jim Duggan
Ted DiBiase beat The Grappler
Bob Roop beat Paul Orndorff by DQ
Ernie Ladd double countout with The Assassin
Junkyard Dog, Mr. Olympia & Dick Murdoch beat The Wild Samoans & One Man Gang

4/28/82 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeil Boy’s Club(TV)
Tony Torres vs. The Assassin
Ernie Ladd vs. Larry Higgins
Ted DiBiase vs. Bob Roop
Dick Murdock vs. Jim Duggan
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Olympia vs. Bruiser Bob Sweetan & Ken Wayne
Cocoa Samoa vs. The One Man Gang
Buddy Landell vs. The Grappler
Dick Murdoch vs. Larry Higgins
Bob Roop vs. Buddy Landell
Mr. Olympia vs. Ken Wayne
Ernie Ladd & Mike Sharpe vs. The Assassin & One Man Gang
Junkyard Dog vs. Bob Sweetan
Rick Ferrara vs. Ron Cheatham
Jim Duggan & The Grappler vs. Jesse Barr & Cocoa Samoa

5/1/82 New Orleans, LA @ Superdome
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Olympia beat The Wild Samoans in a lights out match
Bob Roop beat Paul Orndorff in a taped fist match
One Man Gang & Harley Race beat Andre the Giant & Dick Murdoch by DQ
Ernie Ladd beat The Assassin by countout
Ted DiBiase beat Tully Blanchard
The Grappler beat Cocoa Samoa
Mike Sharpe beat Ron Cheatham
Jesse Barr draw Buddy Landell

5/2/82 Lake Charles, LA @ Civic Center
Mike Sharpe beat Ron Cheatham
Tully Blanchard beat Buddy Landell
Ted DiBiase beat The Grappler
Paul Orndorff beat Bob Roop by DQ
Harley Race & One Man Gang beat Andre The Giant & Dick Murdoch by DQ
Bob Roop(sub for Sika) & Samoan Afa beat Junkyard Dog & Mr. Olympia

5/3/82 Tulsa, OK @ Convention Center
Cocoa Samoa draw Ali Bey(aka The Turk)
Jesse Barr beat Billy Starr
Ted DiBiase beat Bob Sweetan
Andre The Giant & Dick Murdoch beat Harley Race & One Man Gang
Paul Orndorff beat Bob Roop
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Olympia beat The Wild Samoans by DQ

5/4/82 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Mike Sharpe beat Ron Cheatham
The Grappler beat Cocoa Samoa
Ted DiBiase beat Kim Duk
Ernie Ladd beat The Assassin
Andre The Giant & Dick Murdoch beat One Man Gang & Super Destroyer
Bob Roop beat Paul Orndorff via pinfall
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Olympia beat The Wild Samoans

5/5/82 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Jesse Barr draw Rick Ferrara
The Assassin beat Buddy Landell
Ernie Ladd beat John Studd
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Olympia beat The Wild Samoans to win Mid-South Tag Title
The Grappler beat Cocoa Samoa
Paul Orndorff no contest with Bob Roop
Andre The Giant & Dick Murdoch beat One Man Gang & Super Destroyer

5/6/82 Little Rock, AR @ Barton Coliseum
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Olympia beat The Wild Samoans
The Grappler beat Buddy Landell
Bob Roop beat Paul Orndorff
Ted DiBiase beat Super Destroyer
Dick Murdoch beat Kim Duk
One Man Gang beat Coco Samoa

5/7/82 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Paul Orndorff vs. Bob Roop in a steel cage match
Dick Murdoch vs. One Man Gang
Ernie Ladd & Mike Sharpe vs. The Assassin & John Studd
Ted DiBiase vs. Super Destroyer
Cocoa Samoa vs. The Grappler
Jesse Barr vs. Rick Ferrara
Buddy Landell vs. Ron Cheatham

5/9/82 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Olympia vs. The Wild Samoans in a no DQ match
Paul Orndorff vs. Bob Roop
Ted DiBiase vs. Super Destroyer
Ernie Ladd vs. John Studd
Mike Sharpe vs. The Assassin
Leroy Brown vs. One Man Gang
Cocoa Samoa vs. The Grappler
Buddy Landell vs. Rick Ferrara

5/12/82 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeill’s Boys Club(TV)
The Grappler beat Cocoa Samoa
One Man Gang beat Mr. Olympia
Dick Murdoch beat Kim Duk
Mike Sharpe beat Billy Starr
The Assassin & Bob Roop beat Ted DiBiase & Ernie Ladd
Buddy Landell draw Ali Bey
Dick Murdoch beat Ricky Ferrara
The Assassin beat Buddy Landell
Bob Roop beat Cocoa Samoa
Ernie Ladd beat Kim Duk
The Grappler & One Man Gang beat Jesse Barr & Mike Sharpe
Mr. Olympia beat Billy Starr
Ted DiBiase beat Ali Bey

5/16/82 Tulsa, OK @ Convention Center
Jesse Barr beat Ali Bey
Billy Starr beat Buddy Landell
The Assassin beat Mike Sharpe
Ernie Ladd beat The Grappler
One Man Gang beat Dick Murdoch by DQ
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Olympia beat The Wild Samoans

5/16/82 Oklahoma City, OK @ The Myriad
Dick Murdoch & Mr. Olympia & Junkyard Dog beat Samoans & Grappler
Bob Roop & One Man Gang beat Ernie Ladd & Paul Orndorff
Assassin beat Mike Sharpe
Buddy Landell draw Ali Bey
Jesse Barr beat Billy Starr

5/17/82 Lake Charles, LA @ Civic Center
Jesse Barr beat Rick Ferrara
The Assassin beat Mike Sharpe
Ernie Ladd beat The Grappler
Ted DiBiase beat Bob Roop
Junkyard Dog, Dick Murdoch & Mr. Olympia beat The Wild Samoans & One Man Gang

5/19/82 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Olympia vs. The Wild Samoans in a no DQ match
Paul Orndorff vs. Bob Roop in a taped fist match
Dick Murdoch vs. One Man Gang
Ernie Ladd vs. The Assassin
Jesse Barr vs. The Grappler
Cocoa Samoa vs. Rick Ferrara

5/22/82 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Junkyard Dog beat One Man Gang
Dick Murdoch & Ted DiBiase beat The Wild Samoans
Ernie Ladd beat The Assassin
Mike Sharpe beat Ali Bey
The Grappler beat Cocoa Samoa
Jesse Barr beat Rick Ferrara

5/23/82 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium(Special Sunday Show)
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Olympia beat The Wild Samoans in a no DQ match
Dick Murdoch beat One Man Gang in a Texas bullrope match
Ted DiBiase beat Bob Roop by DQ
Ernie Ladd & Mike Sharpe vs. The Assassin & Ali Bey
Cocoa Samoa vs. The Grappler
Jesse Barr vs. Billy Starr

5/25/82 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Dick Murdoch beat One Man Gang in a Texas bullrope match
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Olympia beat The Wild Samoans
Ted DiBiase beat Bob Roop by DQ
The Assassin beat Mike Sharpe
The Grappler beat Cocoa Samoa
Ali Bey beat Jesse Barr
Billy Starr beat Buddy Landell

5/26/82 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeil’s Boy’s Club(TV)
Ted DiBiase vs. The Grappler
Dick Murdoch vs. Ricky Harris
One Man Gang vs. Cocoa Samoa
Bob Roop & The Assassin vs. Mike Sharpe & Mike Hudspeth
Steve Williams vs. Ali Bey
Mr. Olympia & Junkyard Dog vs. Jim Starr & Randy Base
Jesse Barr vs. Billy Starr
Dick Murdock vs. Ali Bey
Ted DiBiase vs. Randy Base
Steve Williams vs. Billy Starr
Mike Hudspeth vs. Ricky Harris
Junkyard Dog vs. Bob Roop
Cocoa Samoa & Jesse Barr vs. The Grappler & The Assassin
Mike Sharpe vs. Jim Starr

5/29/82 Lake Charles, LA @ Civic Center
Steve Williams beat Billy Starr
Mike Sharpe beat Ali Bey
Mr. Olympia draw The Grappler
Ted DiBiase & Ernie Ladd beat The Wild Samoans
Junkyard Dog beat One Man Gang via pinfall
Bob Roop beat Paul Orndorff via pinfall

5/30/82 Oklahoma City, OK @ The Myriad
Ricky Harris beat Mike Bond
Ted DiBiase beat Billy Starr
Steve Williams beat Ali Bey
Ernie Ladd beat The Assassin by countout
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Olympia beat Bob Roop & The Grappler
One Man Gang beat Dick Murdoch by DQ

5/30/82 Tulsa, OK @ Assembly Center
Ted DiBiase beat Bob Roop in a lights out, taped fist match
Junkyard Dog beat One Man Gang
The Assassin beat Ernie Ladd
Dick Murdoch & Ted DiBiase beat The Grappler & Ricky Harris(subs for The Wild Samoans)
Mr. Olympia beat Ali Bey
Steve Williams beat Billy Starr
Herb Calvert beat Mike Bond

6/2/82 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Jesse Barr vs. Mike Bond
Mike Sharpe vs. Billy Starr
The Assassin & The Grappler vs. Ted DiBiase & Ernie Ladd
Junkyard Dog vs. One Man Gang
Mr. Olympia vs. Bob Roop

6/4/82 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ted DiBiase beat Bob Roop by DQ
The Assassin & The Grappler beat Junkyard Dog & Mr. Olympia
One Man Gang beat Ernie Ladd by DQ
Steve Williams beat Billy Starr
Mike Sharpe beat Mike Bond
Jesse Barr beat Rick Ferrara

6/5/82 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Mr. Olympia & Junkyard Dog vs. One Man Gang & The Assassin
Ted DiBiase vs. Bob Roop
Mike Sharpe vs. Mike Bond
Ernie Ladd vs. The Grappler
Steve Williams vs. Billy Starr
Jesse Barr vs. Billy Starr

6/8/82 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Ernie Ladd beat One Man Gang by DQ
Bob Roop beat Ted DiBiase
Junkyard Dog beat The Grappler
Steve Williams beat Mike Bond
Mike Sharpe beat Billy Starr
Jesse Barr beat Rick Ferrara

6/9/82 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeill’s Boys Club(TV)
Mike Sharpe beat Randy Base
Ted DiBiase beat Mike Bond
Bob Roop beat Mike Hudspeth
Junkyard Dog beat Billy Starr
Ernie Ladd beat One Man Gang by DQ
Ricky Harris beat Tony Torres
The Assassin & The Grappler beat Jesse Barr & King Cobra
Steve Williams beat Mike Bond
Ted DiBiase beat Billy Starr
Killer Khan beat King Cobra
Junkyard Dog beat The Grappler by DQ
Ricky Harris beat Jesse Barr
Jesse Barr beat Randy Base

6/13/82 Oklahoma City, OK @ The Myriad
Dick Murdoch beat One Man Gang
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Olympia beat Bob Roop & The Assassin
Ernie Ladd beat Killer Kahn
Ted DiBiase beat Ricky Harris
Ted DiBiase beat Herb Calvert
Steve Williams beat Billy Starr

6/15/82 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Junkyard Dog beat Bob Roop
Ernie Ladd & Ted DiBiase beat One Man Gang & The Assassin
Mr. Olympia beat The Grappler
Killer Kahn beat Mike Sharpe
Steve Williams beat Jesse Barr
Billy Starr beat Mike Bond

6/18/82 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Roop beat Ted DiBiase in a no DQ match
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Olympia beat The Assassin & The Grappler
Ernie Ladd beat Ricky Harris
One Man Gang beat Mike Sharpe
Steve Williams beat Mike Bond
Jesse Barr beat Billy Starr

6/18/82 Tulsa, OK @ Convention Center
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Olympia beat The Wild Samoans
Bob Roop beat Mike Sharpe
Dick Murdoch beat Paul Orndorff
One Man Gang beat Jesse Barr
Velvet McIntyre beat Wendi Richter
Mike Sharpe beat Billy Starr

6/19/82 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Olympia vs. Bob Roop & The Assassin
Ernie Ladd vs. One Man Gang
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Buzz Sawyer
Ted DiBiase vs. The Grappler
Steve Williams vs. Mike Bond
Mike Sharpe vs. Billy Starr
Jesse Barr vs. Ricky Harris

6/21/82 New Orleans, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Junkyard Dog beat Bob Roop to win Mid-South North American Title.  Junkyard Dog vacates Mid-South Louisiana Title.

6/22/82 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Ernie Ladd beat Killer Kahn in a bounty match
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Olympia beat John Studd & Super Destroyer by DQ
Ted DiBiase beat One Man Gang by DQ
Assassin & Grappler beat Mike Sharpe & Jesse Barr
Steve Williams beat Ricky Harris

6/23/82 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeill’s Boys Club(TV)
Steve Williams vs. Jeff Sword
Super Destroyer & Big John Studd vs. Ernie Kirkland & David Price
Ted DiBiase beat Junkyard Dog to win Mid-South North American Title
Killer Khan vs. Joe Stark
Buck Robley vs. Billy Starr
Ernie Ladd, Buck Robley & Tom Jones vs. One Man Gang, The Assassin & The Grappler
Mike Sharpe & Jesse Barr vs. Jeff Sword & Doug Vines
Ted DiBiase vs. Tom Jones
Junkyard Dog vs. Bob Roop
Mr. Olympia vs. The Grappler
Killer Khan vs. Ernie Ladd
Buck Robley vs. Ricky Harris

6/27/82 Lake Charles, LA @ Civic Center
Ricky Harris beat Mike Bond
The Grappler draw Steve Williams
Killer Kahn beat Mike Sharpe
Ernie Ladd beat The Assassin
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Olympia beat John Studd & Super Destroyer
Ted DiBiase beat Bob Roop
Junkyard Dog beat One Man Gang

6/29/82 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Junkyard Dog & Ernie Ladd beat Killer Kahn & One Man Gang
Ted DiBiase beat Bob Roop
The Assassin beat Mr. Olympia
Steve Williams & Buck Robley beat Ricky Harris & Grappler
Mike Sharpe beat Mike Bond

6/30/82 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Olympia vs. One Man Gang & The Assassin
Ted DiBiase vs. Bob Roop in a Texas death match
Ernie Ladd vs. Killer Kahn in a bounty match
Mike Sharpe vs. The Grappler
Steve Williams vs. Jesse Barr
Mike Bond vs. Ricky Harris

Last edited on Sun Apr 16th, 2017 09:07 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Nov 25th, 2016 11:18 am
  PM Quote Reply
13th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1225
Status: 
Offline
7/2/82 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Junkyard Dog & Ernie Ladd beat One Man Gang & Killer Kahn
Buck Robley beat Bob Roop
Ted DiBiase beat Mike Sharpe
The Assassin beat Jesse Barr
Vinnie Romeo beat Billy Starr
The Grappler beat Vinnie Romeo(sub for Steve Williams)
Ricky Harris beat Mike Bond

7/3/82 Lafayette, LA @ Auditorium
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Olympia beat One Man Gang & Assassin
Ted DiBiase beat Bob Roop in a submission match
Ernie Ladd beat Killer Kahn by DQ in a bounty match
The Grappler beat Steve Williams
Ricky Harris beat Jesse Barr

7/3/82 New Orleans, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Junkyard Dog, Ernie Ladd & Buck Robley beat The Grappler, Killer Khan & One Man Gang in a loser leaves town match
Ted DiBiase beat Mr. Olympia
Steve Williams beat Ricky Harris
Mike Sharpe draw The Assassin
Bob Roop beat Mike Bond
Jim Duggan beat Jesse Barr

7/4/82 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum(Afternoon Card)
Junkyard Dog beat One Man Gang
Ted DiBiase beat Bob Roop in a Texas death match
Ernie Ladd beat Killer Kahn by DQ in a bounty match
Steve Williams beat The Grappler
The Assassin beat Mike Sharpe
Ricky Harris beat Mike Bond
Vinnie Romeo beat Billy Starr

7/4/82 Monroe, LA @ Civic Center
Ted DiBiase beat Bob Roop in a submission match
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Olympia & Ernie Ladd beat One Man Gang & Assassin & Killer Khan
Steve Williams beat The Grappler
Mike Sharpe beat Ricky Harris
Jesse Barr beat Billy Starr

7/6/82 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Louisiana Title tournament
1st Round
Mike Sharpe beat Vinnie Romeo
One Man Gang beat Steve Williams
Ernie Ladd beat Ricky Harris
Assassin beat Mr. Olympia
Grappler beat Buck Robley
Junkyard Dog beat Bob Roop
Killer Kahn beat Mike Sharpe
Ernie Ladd beat One Man Gang
Junkyard Dog beat Grappler
Semifinals
Killer Kahn beat Ernie Ladd
Junkyard Dog beat The Assassin
Finals
Killer Kahn beat Junkyard Dog to win Mid-South Louisiana Title in a tournament final

7/7/82 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeil’s Boy’s Club(TV)
Paul Ellering vs. Billy Starr
Ted DiBiase vs. Jesse Barr
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Olympia vs. The Grappler & Bill Ash
Jim Duggan vs. Vinnie Romeo
Killer Khan vs. Buddy Landell
One Man Gang vs. Cocoa Samoa
Ernie Ladd & Buck Robley vs. Bob Roop & Ricky Harris
Buck Robley vs. The Grappler
Ted DiBiase vs. Buddy Landell
Mike Sharpe vs. Bill Ash
One Man Gang & Killer Khan vs. Cocoa Samoa & Vinnie Romeo
Mr. Olympia vs. Bob Roop
Jim Duggan vs. Mike Bond
Junkyard Dog & Ernie Ladd vs. The Assassin & Ricky Harris

7/9/82 Greenwood, MS @ Civic Center
Ernie Ladd vs. One Man Gang in a cage match
Ted DiBiase vs. Bob Roop in a Texas death match
Mr. Olympia vs. The Assassin
Jesse Barr vs. Killer Khan
Vivian St. John vs. Judy Martin
Mike Sharpe vs. The Grappler
Vinnie Romero vs. Ricky Harris

7/10/82 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Olympia beat Super Destroyer & John Studd
Andre The Giant beat Killer Kahn
Ted DiBiase beat Mike Sharpe
Buck Robley beat Grappler
Bob Roop beat Steve Williams
One Man Gang & The Assassin beat Jesse Barr & King Cobra
Vivian St. John beat Judy Martin
Jim Duggan beat Mike Bond
Paul Ellering beat Billy Starr

7/11/82 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Olympia vs. John Studd & Super Destroyer
Andre The Giant vs. Killer Kahn
Ernie Ladd vs. One Man Gang
Mike Sharpe vs. Ted DiBiase
Buck Robley vs. Bob Roop
Steve Williams vs. The Grappler
Vivian St. John & Vinnie Romeo vs. Judy Martin & Billy Starr
King Cobra vs. Mike Bond

7/13/82 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Andre The Giant & Junkyard Dog beat One Man Gang & Killer Kahn
Ted DiBiase beat Mr. Olympia
Ernie Ladd & Buck Robley beat John Studd & Super Destroyer
Dr. Death Steve Williams beat Bob Roop
The Assassin beat King Cobra
Jesse Barr & Vivian St. John beat Ricky Harris & Judy Martin
Paul Ellering beat Mike Bond
Jim Duggan beat Vinnie Romeo

7/16/82 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ted DiBiase no contest with Junkyard Dog
Andre The Giant beat Killer Kahn
Mr. Olympia beat One Man Gang by DQ
Ernie Ladd & Buck Robley beat John Studd & Super Destroyer by DQ
Steve Williams beat Bob Roop
Judy Martin beat Vivian St. John
Jim Duggan beat King Cobra
Paul Ellering beat Billy Starr

7/17/82 New Orleans, LA @ Superdome
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Olympia beat John Studd & Super Destroyer
Andre The Giant beat Killer Kahn
Junkyard Dog double DQ Ted DiBiase
Ernie Ladd & Buck Robley beat The Assassin & One Man Gang
Steve Williams beat Bob Roop
Mike Sharpe beat Ricky Harris
Vivian St. John beat Judy Martin
Jim Duggan beat King Cobra
Paul Ellering beat Billy Starr
Jesse Barr beat Mike Bond

7/18/82 Oklahoma City, OK @ The Myriad
Mike Sharpe beat Jesse Barr
Mr. Olympia & Vivian St. John beat Ricky Harris & Judy Martin
Buck Robley beat The Assassin
Ernie Ladd beat Killer Kahn
Ted DiBiase beat bob Roop
Junkyard Dog beat One Man Gang
Andre The Giant & Steve Williams beat John Studd & Super Destroyer

7/18/82 Tulsa, OK @ Convention Center
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Olympia beat John Studd & Super Destroyer
Andre The Giant beat Killer Kahn
Ernie Ladd beat One Man Gang
Steve Williams beat Bob Roop
Ted DiBiase beat Mike Sharpe
Buck Robley beat The Assassin
Vivian St. John beat Judy Martin
Jesse Barr draw Ricky Harris

7/19/82 Monroe, LA @ Civic Center
Junkyard Dog beat Ted DiBiase in a lights out match
Ernie Ladd beat Killer Kahn by DQ
Ted DiBiase beat Mike Sharpe
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Olympia beat John Studd & Super Destroyer
Buck Robley beat Bob Roop
Vivian St. John beat Judy Martin
Jim Duggan beat Vinnie Romeo
The Assassin & One Man Gang beat Jesse Barr & Steve Williams

7/20/82 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Junkyard Dog no contest with Ted DiBiase
Ernie Ladd & Buck Robley beat Killer Kahn & One Man Gang by DQ
The Assassin beat Mr. Olympia
Steve Williams beat Ricky Harris
Jim Duggan beat Jesse Barr
Paul Ellering beat Vinnie Romeo

7/21/82 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeil’s Boys Club(TV)
Mr. Olympia vs. Billy Starr
Steve Williams vs. Mike Bond
One Man Gang vs. Joe Stark & David Price in a handicap match
Killer Khan vs. Mike Sharpe
Ricky Harris vs. Ric McCord
Ted DiBiase & Jim Duggan vs. Jesse Barr & Vinnie Romeo
The Assassin vs. Buck Robley

7/24/82 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Ted DiBiase vs. Junkyard Dog
Mr. Olympia vs. Super Destroyer
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Masked Superstar
Buck Robley & Mike Sharpe vs. One man Gang & The Assassin
Steve Williams vs. Killer Kahn
Jesse Barr vs. Jim Duggan
Paul Ellering vs. Ricky Harris

7/25/82 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Ted DiBiase vs. Junkyard Dog
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Masked Superstar
Mr. Olympia vs. Super Destroyer
Killer Kahn vs. Leroy Brown
Buck Robley & Mike Sharpe vs. One Man Gang & The Assassin
Paul Ellering vs. Ricky Harris

7/27/82 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Olympia beat Ted DiBiase & The Assassin
Killer Khan vs. Steve Williams
Buck Robley vs. One Man Gang
Leroy Brown vs. Jim Duggan
Mike Sharpe vs. Ricky Harris
Vinnie Romeo vs. Mike Bond

7/30/82 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ted DiBiase vs. Junkyard Dog
Buck Robley vs. One Man Gang
Mike Sharpe vs. The Assassin
Mr. Olympia vs. Killer Kahn
Steve Williams vs. Jim Duggan
Paul Ellering vs. Ricky Harris
Jesse Barr vs. Mike Bond

8/1/82 New Orleans, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buck Robley vs. Ted DiBiase
Mr. Wrestling II, Mr. Olympia & Mike Sharpe vs. Killer Khan, One Man Gang & Scandor Akbar
Paul Ellering vs. The Assassin
Jim Duggan vs. Mike Bond
Steve Williams vs. Jesse Barr

8/2/82 Monroe, LA @ Civic Center
Killer Kahn beat Mr. Olympia
Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy beat One Man Gang & The Assassin
Ted DiBiase beat Buck Robley
Mike Sharpe beat Hangman Ricky Harris
Hacksaw Jim Duggan beat Vinnie Romeo
Paul Ellering beat Billy Starr

8/3/82 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Jim Duggan beat Mike Bond
The Assassin beat Jesse Barr
Mike Sharpe beat One Man Gang by DQ
Mr. Olympia beat Ricky Harris
Killer Kahn beat Paul Ellering
Ted DiBiase beat Buck Robley

8/4/82 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeill’s Boys Club(TV)
Ted DiBiase beat Tommy Saxon
Buck Robley beat Billy Starr
Jim Duggan beat Tony Torres
Killer Khan & One Man Gang beat Paul Ellering & Mr. Olympia
Ted DiBiase & Jim Duggan beat Jesse Barr & Mike Bond
Mike Sharpe beat Tug Taylor
Killer Khan beat Tommy Saxon
Mr. Olympia beat Vinnie Romeo

8/6/82 Lafayette, LA @ Auditorium
Ted DiBiase beat Buck Robley
Killer Kahn beat Mr. Olympia
Mike Sharpe beat One Man Gang by DQ
Paul Ellering beat The Assassin
Jim Duggan beat Jesse Barr
Ricky Harris beat Vinnie Romeo

8/7/82 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Ted DiBiase vs. Junkyard Dog
Mike Sharpe & Buck Robley vs. One Man Gang & Killer Kahn
Mr. Olympia vs. Ricky Harris
Jesse Barr vs. Jim Duggan
Paul Ellering vs. Mike Bond

8/8/82 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Ricky Harris beat Mike Bond
Mr. Olympia beat Killer Brooks
Jim Duggan beat Jesse Barr
Paul Ellering beat The Assassin
Killer Kahn & One Man Gang beat Mike Sharpe & Buck Robley
Junkyard Dog beat Ted DiBiase by DQ

8/9/82 Oklahoma City, OK @ The Myriad
Junkyard Dog beat Ted DiBiase
Kerry Von Erich beat King Kong Bundy
Killer Khan beat Buck Robley
Mike Sharpe beat One Man Gang by DQ
Jim Duggan beat Paul Ellering
The Assassin draw Jesse Barr

8/11/82 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Vinnie Romeo vs. Billy Starr
Buck Robley & Paul Ellering vs. The Assassin & Ricky Harris
Dick Murdoch vs. Jim Duggan
Mike Sharpe vs. One Man Gang
Mr. Olympia vs. Killer Kahn
Junkyard Dog vs. Ted DiBiase

8/12/82 Little Rock, AR @ Barton Coliseum
Junkyard Dog beat Ted DiBiase by DQ
Dick Murdoch beat One Man Gang
Buck Robley & Mike Sharpe beat The Assassin, Killer Kahn & Scandor Akbar in a handicap match
Jesse Barr beat Billy Starr
Mr. Olympia beat Ricky Harris
Paul Ellering beat Billy Starr

8/14/82 Lake Charles, LA @ Civic Center
Ricky Harris beat Mike Bond
Jesse Barr beat Billy Starr
Mr. Olympia beat The Assassin
Ted DiBiase beat Buck Robley
Mr. Olympia & Mike Sharpe beat Killer Kahn & One Man Gang by DQ

8/16/82 New Orleans, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buck Robley vs. Ted DiBiase in a steel cage match
Dick Murdoch vs. Jim Duggan
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Olympia vs. Killer Khan & One Man Gang
Mike Sharpe vs. The Assassin
Plus other matches

8/18/82 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeil Boys Club(TV)
Kevin Von Erich vs. Billy Starr
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Olympia vs. Ted DiBiase & Jim Duggan
Dick Murdoch vs. Tugboat Taylor
Mike Sharpe beat Killer Khan to win Mid-South Louisiana Title
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Mike Bond
Buck Robley vs. Scandor Akbar
Mike Sharpe vs. Mike Bond
Killer Khan vs. Cocoa Samoa
Jim Duggan vs. Frank Monte
Ted DiBiase vs. Dick Murdoch
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Billy Starr
Buck Robley vs. Tugboat Taylor
One Man Gang vs. Vinnie Romeo

8/20/82 Greenwood, MS @ Civic Center
Mr. Olympia vs. Killer Khan
Mike Sharpe vs. One Man Gang
Buck Robley vs. Ricky Harris
King Cobra vs. Billy Starr
Tim Horner vs. Tony Anthony

8/21/82 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Ted DiBiase vs. Buck Robley
Junkyard Dog vs. Killer Brooks
Dick Murdoch & Mike Sharpe vs. One Man Gang & Killer Kahn
Paul Ellering vs. The Assassin
Tim Horner vs. Jim Duggan
Jesse Barr vs. Tony Anthony

8/22/82 Monroe, LA @ Civic Center
Jim Duggan beat Tim Horner
Jesse Barr beat The Assassin
Buck Robley beat Killer Brooks
Dick Murdoch & Mike Sharpe beat Killer Kahn & One Man Gang
Junkyard Dog beat Ted DiBiase by DQ

8/23/82 New Orleans, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ted DiBiase vs. Dick Murdoch
Junkyard Dog vs. Killer Brooks
Mike Sharpe beat The Assassin in a loser leaves town match
Buck Robley vs. Killer Khan
One Man Gang vs. Jesse Barr
Jim Duggan vs. Tony Anthony

8/25/82 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Jesse Barr beat Vinnie Romeo
Ricky Harris beat Mike Bond
Mr. Olympia & Mike Sharpe beat Scandor Akbar & One Man Gang
Junkyard Dog beat Killer Kahn
Dick Murdoch & Buck Robley beat Ted DiBiase & Jim Duggan

8/27/82 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ted DiBiase beat Junkyard Dog in a no DQ match
Mike Sharpe, Buck Robley & Dick Murdoch beat Jim Duggan, One Man Gang & Skandar Akbar
Killer Kahn beat Mr. Olympia to win Mid-South Mississippi Title
Jesse Barr beat Billy Starr
Tim Horner draw Tony Anthony

8/29/82 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Billy Starr beat Tim Horner
Buck Robley beat Tony Anthony
Kevin Von Erich beat Magic Dragon by DQ
Mr. Olympia beat Jim Duggan
Dick Murdoch & Mike Sharpe beat Scandor Akbar & One Man Gang
Mr. Wrestling II beat Killer Brooks
Junkyard Dog beat Ted DiBiase in a no DQ match

8/30/82 Oklahoma City, OK @ The Myriad
Mr. Olympia beat Tony Anthony
Mr. Wrestling II beat Jim Duggan
Kevin Von Erich beat Magic Dragon
Mike Sharpe & Buck Robley beat Scandor Akbar & One Man Gang
Dick Murdoch beat Bob Roop
Junkyard Dog beat Ted DiBiase by DQ

9/1/82 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeill’s Boys Club(TV)
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Olympia beat Ted DiBiase & Jim Duggan by DQ
Dick Murdoch beat Billy Starr
Mr. Olympia beat Ron Cheatham
Junkyard Dog beat One Man Gang
Ted DiBiase beat Tim Horner
Mr. Wrestling II beat Jim Duggan
The Grappler beat Vinnie Romeo
Buck Robley beat Tony Anthony

9/2/82 Little Rock, AR @ Barton Coliseum
Jim Duggan vs. Mike Sharpe
Ted DiBiase vs. Buck Robley in a lumberjack match
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Olympia vs. Killer Khan & One Man Gang

9/4/82 Lake Charles, LA @ Civic Center
Tony Anthony beat Vinnie Romeo
Tim Horner beat Billy Starr
Jim Duggan beat Jesse Barr
Mike Sharpe, Mr. Olympia & Buck Robley beat Killer Kahn, One Man Gang & Scandor Akbar
Junkyard Dog beat Super Destroyer
Ted DiBiase beat Mr. Wrestling II

9/5/82 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Ted DiBiase vs. Junkyard Dog in a no DQ match
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Super Destroyer
Mike Sharpe vs. One Man Gang
Buck Robley vs. Killer Kahn
Mr. Olympia vs. Jim Duggan
Jesse Barr vs. Tony Anthony
Tim Horner vs. Billy Starr

9/6/82 New Orleans, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Junkyard Dog beat Ted DiBiase in a dog collar chain match
Mike Sharpe beat Killer Khan
Buck Robley beat Scandor Akbar by DQ
Buck Robley beat One Man Gang
Mr. Wrestling II beat Jim Duggan
Mr. Olympia beat Tony Anthony
Jesse Barr beat Vinnie Romeo
Tim Horner beat Billy Starr

9/7/82 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Ted DiBiase beat Mr. Wrestling II
Buck Robley beat Scandor Akbar by countout
Mike Sharpe & Buck Robley beat Killer Kahn & One Man Gang
Ernie Ladd beat Jim Duggan
Mr. Olympia beat Billy Starr
Jesse Barr beat Vinnie Romeo
Tim Horner draw Tony Anthony

9/8/82 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Tony Anthony vs. Vinnie Romeo
Tim Horner vs. Billy Starr
Jim Duggan vs. Mr. Olympia
Killer Khan & One Man Gang vs. Buck Robley & Mike Sharpe
Ted DiBiase vs. Mr. Wrestling II

9/10/82 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buck Robley & Dick Murdoch vs. Ted DiBiase & Jim Duggan in a Texas tornado match
Mike Sharpe vs. Killer Kahn
Mr. Olympia vs. One Man Gang
Jesse Barr vs. The Grappler
Tim Horner vs. Billy Starr
Vinnie Romeo vs. Tony Anthony

9/15/82 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeil’s Boys Club(TV)
Jim Duggan vs. Jesse Barr
Ted DiBiase vs. Johnny Rich
Scandor Akbar vs. Tim Horner
Buck Robley vs. Kelly Kiniski
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Olympia vs. Killer Khan & One Man Gang
Mr. Wrestling II vs. The Grappler
Mike Sharpe vs. Larry Clark
The Grapplers vs. Tim Horner & Johnny Rich
Junkyard Dog vs. Billy Starr
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Larry Clark
One Man Gang vs. Buck Robley in a lumberjack match
Ted DiBiase & Jim Duggan vs. Jesse Barr & Vinnie Romeo
Mongolian Stomper vs. ?? & ?? in a handicap match
Junkyard Dog & Dick Murdoch vs. Jim Duggan & Ted DiBiase

9/17/82 Oklahoma City, OK @ The Myriad
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Olympia beat One Man Gang & Killer Kahn
Ted DiBiase beat Buck Robley
Dick Murdoch beat Jim Duggan
Mr. Wrestling II beat Super Destroyer
The Grappler beat Brad Armstrong
Mike Sharpe beat Kelly Kiniski
Tim Horner beat Grappler #2

9/21/82 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Junkyard Dog beat Ted DiBiase
Buck Robley, Mike Sharpe & Dick Murdoch beat Scandor Akbar, Killer Kahn & One Man Gang
Mr. Wrestling II beat Terry Gordy by DQ
Mr. Olympia beat Jim Duggan
The Grappler beat Tim Horner

9/22/82 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Junkyard Dog vs. Ted DiBiase in a taped fist match
Buck Robley, Mike Sharpe & Dick Murdoch vs. Terry Gordy, Scandor Akbar & On Man Gang
Mr. Olympia beat Killer Kahn to win Mid-South Mississippi Title
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Jim Duggan
Jesse Barr vs. The Grappler

9/24/82 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ted DiBiase beat Dick Murdoch
Mr. Wrestling II beat The Grappler
Buck Robley beat Terry Gordy
Mr. Olympia beat One Man Gang
Jim Duggan beat Mike Sharpe
Tim Horner draw Kelly Kiniski
Grappler #2 beat Jesse Barr

9/29/82 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeil’s Boys Club(TV)
Buck Robley vs. Scandor Akbar
Kamala vs. Tim Horner
The Grapplers vs. Jesse Barr & Vinnie Romeo
Mr. Olympia vs. Ricky Harris
Ted DiBiase vs. Mike Bond
Ted DiBiase vs. Mr. Wrestling II(Show ends before match, match continues next week)
Ted DiBiase vs. Mr. Wrestling II (match continues from previous show)
Mongolian Stomper vs. Mike Bond
Buck Robley vs. Grappler #2
Ted DiBiase & Jim Duggan vs. Dick Murdoch & Mike Sharpe
Kamala vs. Vinnie Romeo
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Olympia vs. Kelly Kiniski & Bob Stabler
Tim Horner vs. Jesse Barr

Last edited on Sun Apr 16th, 2017 09:08 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Nov 25th, 2016 11:18 am
  PM Quote Reply
14th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1225
Status: 
Offline
10/5/82 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Jesse Barr beat Kelly Kiniski
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bob Stabler
Mongolian Stomper beat Vinnie Romeo
Buck Robley beat Terry Gordy
Iron Sheik beat Mike Sharpe in a strap match
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Olympia beat Ted DiBiase & Jim Duggan

10/6/82 Vicksburg, MS
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Olympia beat Ted DiBiase & Jim Duggan
Mr. Wrestling II beat The Grappler
Buck Robley beat Iron Sheik in an Iranian death match
Mongolian Stomper beat Jesse Barr  
Mike Sharpe draw Terry Gordy
Tim Horner beat Bob Stabler

10/8/82 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ted DiBiase draw Mr. Wrestling II
Jim Duggan beat Mr. Olympia
Buck Robley beat Scandor Akbar in a steel cage match
Buck Robley beat Iron sheik in an Iranian death match
Grappler #1 beat Mike Sharpe
Tim Horner beat Grappler #2
Jesse Barr beat Ricky Harris
Kelly Kiniski beat Vinnie Romeo

10/9/82 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Tony Atlas vs. Ted DiBiase
Junkyard Dog vs. Jim Duggan
Buck Robley, Mike Sharpe & Mr. Wrestling II vs. Iron Sheik & The Grapplers
Tim Horner vs. Masked Superstar
Mr. Olympia vs. Grappler #2
Jesse Barr vs. Grappler #1

10/12/82 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Kelly Kiniski beat Tim Horner
Mongolian Stomper beat Ted Allen
Kamala beat Marty Lunde
Jim Duggan beat Mike Sharpe
Mr. Wrestling II & Mr. Olympia beat The Grapplers
Junkyard Dog beat Ted DiBiase in a dog collar match

10/13/82 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeill’s Boys Club(TV)
Tim Horner & Buck Robley beat Ted Allen & Marty Lunde
Kamala beat Jesse Barr
Ted DiBiase beat Mr. Olympia
Mr. Wrestling II beat Grappler #1
Jim Duggan beat Mike Sharpe to win Mid-South Louisiana Title
Vladic Smirnoff beat Vinnie Romeo
Grappler #2 beat Bob Stabler
Mr. Wrestling II beat Ricky Harris
Ted DiBiase & Jim Duggan beat Ted Allen & Marty Lunde
Kamala beat Bob Stabler
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Olympia beat The Grapplers
Vladic Smirnoff beat Tim Horner
Mike Sharpe beat Vinnie Romeo
Kelly Kiniski beat Jesse Barr

10/15/82 Greenwood, MS @ Civic Center
Junkyard Dog vs. Ted DiBiase in a taped fist match
Mr. Wrestling II vs. The Grappler
Vinnie Romeo vs. Kamala
Jesse Barr vs. The Stomper
Tim Horner & Tony Anthony vs. Kelly Kiniski & Bob Stabler

10/19/82 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Ricky Harris beat Vinnie Romeo
Vladic Smirnoff beat Jesse Barr
Dick Murdoch beat Jim Duggan in a Texas death match
Kamala beat Mike Sharpe
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Olympia beat Matt Borne & Super Destroyer
Ted DiBiase beat Mr. Wrestling II

10/22/82 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ted DiBiase vs. Junkyard Dog in a taped fist match
Plus other matches

10/23/82 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Junkyard Dog & Tony Atlas vs. Ted DiBiase & Jim Duggan in a Texas tornado match
Dick Murdoch vs. Super Destroyer
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Grappler #1
Jesse Barr vs. Kamala
Vladic Smirnoff vs. Bob Stabler
Mike Sharpe vs. Kelly Kiniski
Tim Horner vs. Grappler #2

10/24/82 Lake Charles, LA @ Civic Center
Kelly Kiniski draw Tim Horner
Mr. Olympia beat Jesse Barr
Kamala beat Vinnie Romeo
Tony Atlas beat Super Destroyer
Mr. Wrestling II beat Grappler #1
Ted DiBiase beat Dick Murdoch
Junkyard Dog beat Jim Duggan

10/24/82 Little Rock, AR @ Barton Coliseum
Tim Horner beat Grappler by DQ
Mike Sharpe beat Kelly Kiniski
Kamala beat Vinnie Romeo
Jim Duggan beat Mr. Olympia
Mr. Wrestling II beat Grappler #1
Junkyard Dog beat Terry Gordy
Ted DiBiase beat Dick Murdoch
Tony Atlas beat Masked Superstar
Junkyard Dog & Dick Murdoch beat Ted DiBiase & Jim Duggan in a Texas tornado match

10/26/82 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Kelly Kiniski beat Vinnie Romeo
Jesse Barr beat Marty Lunde
The Grappler #1 beat Ted Allen
Mr. Wrestling II beat Vladic Smirnoff
Jim Duggan beat Dick Murdoch
Kamala beat Mr. Olympia
Ted DiBiase beat Tony Atlas

10/27/82 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeill’s Boys Club(TV)
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Olympia beat Ted DiBiase & Jim Duggan
Kamala vs. Ted Allen
Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne beat Junkyard Dog & Mr. Olympia to win Mid-South Tag Title in a no DQ, loser leaves town match
Tony Atlas vs. Grappler #2
Gino Hernandez vs. Jesse Barr
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Marty Lunde
Yoshiaki Yatsu & Hiro Matsuda vs. Vinnie Romeo & Tim Horner
Tony Atlas vs. Bob Stabler
Jim Duggan beat Vinnie Romeo
Buck Robley & Mr. Wrestling II beat The Grapplers
Kamala beat Jesse Barr
Stagger Lee(Junkyard Dog) beat Ted DiBiase
Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne beat Mike Sharpe & Mr. Olympia

10/28/82 Hattiesburg, MS @ Reed Green Coliseum
Junkyard Dog vs. Masked Superstar
Terry Gordy vs. Kamala
Mr. Olympia vs. Grappler #1
Mike Sharpe vs. Grappler #2
Jesse Barr vs. Ricky Harris
Thomas Tate vs. Bob Stabler

11/1/82 Monroe, LA @ Civic Center
Tony Atlas beat Ted DiBiase by DQ
Kamala beat Buck Robley
Jim Duggan beat Mike Sharpe
Mr. Wrestling II & Mr. Olympia beat Hiro Matsuda & Yoshiaki Yatsu
Matt Borne beat Tim Horner
Kelly Kiniski beat Ted Allen

11/2/82 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Kamala beat Junkyard Dog
Mr. Wrestling II draw Grappler #1
Ted DiBiase & Jim Duggan beat Buck Robley & Mike Sharpe
Mr. Olympia beat Terry Gordy
Brad Armstrong beat Kelly Kiniski
Grappler #2 beat Tim Horner

11/3/82 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Ted DiBiase
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Olympia vs. The Grapplers
Buck Robley vs. Terry Gordy
Brad Armstrong vs. Jim Duggan
Mike Sharpe vs. Kamala
Tim Horner vs. Vladic Smirnoff

11/5/82 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tony Atlas beat Ted DiBiase by DQ
Jim Duggan beat Brad Armstrong
Kamala beat Mike Sharpe
Mr. Wrestling II & Mr. Olympia beat The Grapplers in a mask vs. mask match
Buck Robley beat Terry Gordy
Tim Horner draw Kelly Kiniski

11/6/82 Little Rock, AR @ Barton Coliseum
Junkyard Dog beat Jim Duggan
Tony Atlas beat Ted DiBiase by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II & Mr. Olympia beat The Grapplers
Buck Robley beat Terry Gordy by DQ
Kamala beat Mike Sharpe
Tim Horner beat Kelly Kiniski

11/9/82 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Chavo Guerrero beat Kelly Kiniski
Grappler #2 beat Ted Allen
Tim Horner beat Mart Lunde
Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne beat Mr. Olympia & Mike Sharpe
Mr. Wrestling II beat Grappler #1
Tony Atlas beat Kamala by DQ

11/10/82 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeill’s Boys Club(TV)
Tony Atlas beat Vladic Smirnoff
Matt Borne no contest with Stagger Lee
Buck Robley & Mr. Wrestling II beat Grappler #2 & Marty Lunde
Mike Sharpe beat Kelly Kiniski
Jim Duggan beat King Cobra
The Grappler draw Chavo Guerrero
Buck Robley & Mr. Wrestling II beat Grappler #1 & Kelly Kiniski
Tony Atlas beat Marty Lunde
Jim Duggan beat Ted Allen
Kamala beat Joe Gaines
Chavo Guerrero beat Grappler #2
Stagger Lee beat Vladic Smirnoff
Matt Borne & Ted DiBiase beat Tim Horner & King Cobra

11/10/82 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Matt Borne no contest with Stagger Lee
Chavo Guerrero draw The Grappler
Tony Atlas beat Alexis Smirnoff
Buck Robley & Mr. Wrestling II beat Grappler #2 & Marty Lunde
Jim Duggan beat King Cobra
Mike Sharpe beat Kelly Kiniski

11/12/82 Greenwood, MS @ Civic Center
Mike Sharpe vs. Jim Duggan in a football helmet match
Mr. Wrestling II vs. The Grappler in a mask vs. mask match
Princess Victoria vs. Leilani Kai
Mr. Olympia vs. Kamala
Ted Allen vs. Matt Borne
Tim Horner vs. Marty Lunde

11/13/82 Lake Charles, LA @ Civic Center
Kelly Kiniski & Ted Allen beat Grappler #2 & Marty Lunde
Matt Borne beat Tim Horner
Princess Victoria beat Leilani Kai
Kamala beat Mike Sharpe
Mr. Olympia beat The Grappler
Jim Duggan beat Junkyard Dog in a loser leaves town match
Ted DiBiase beat Mr. Wrestling II

11/14/82 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum(Afternoon Card)
Matt Borne beat Kelly Kiniski
Princess Victoria & Ted Allen beat Leilani Kai & Marty Lunde
Kamala beat Mike Sharpe
Jim Duggan beat Mr. Olympia
Mr. Wrestling II beat Grappler #1
Ted DiBiase beat Tony Atlas

11/14/82 Monroe, LA @ Civic Center
Kelly Kiniski beat Ted Allen
Matt Borne beat Tim Horner
Mr. Wrestling II & Mr. Olympia beat Hiro Matsuda & Yoshiaki Yatsu
Jim Duggan beat Mike Sharpe
Kamala beat Buck Robley
Tony Atlas beat Ted DiBiase by DQ

11/16/82 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium(Special Tuesday Card)
Tony Atlas, Mr. Wrestling II & a mystery partner vs. Ted DiBiase, Matt Borne & Jim Duggan
Buck Robley vs. Kamala
Mr. Olympia vs. Kelly Kiniski
Mike Sharpe & Tim Horner vs. Hiro Matsuda & Yoshiaki Yatsu
Leilani Kai vs. Princess Victoria
Ted Allen vs. Grappler #2

11/17/82 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Tony Atlas vs. Ted DiBiase
Buck Robley vs. Jim Duggan
Mike Sharpe vs. Kamala
Mr. Wrestling II & Mr. Olympia vs. Hiro Matsuda & Yoshiaki Yatsu
Tim Horner vs. Matt Borne
Ted Allen vs. Marty Lunde

11/21/82 Oklahoma City, OK @ The Myriad
Bugsy McGraw beat Great Kabuki by DQ
Ted DiBiase beat Mr. Wrestling II
Kamala beat Mike Sharpe
Tony Atlas beat Jim Duggan
Kelly Kiniski beat Ted Allen
Chavo Guerrero beat Marty Lunde
Princess Victoria beat Leilani Kai

11/22/82 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Stagger Lee beat Kamala by DQ
Tony Atlas beat Jim Duggan by countout
Bugsy McGraw beat Great Kabuki
Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne beat Tim Horner & Buddy Landell
King Cobra beat Hiro Matsuda
Mike Sharpe beat Marty Lunde

11/23/82 Little Rock, AR @ Barton Coliseum
Tim Horner beat Marty Lunde
Jim Duggan beat Mike Bond
Leilani Kai beat Princess Victoria
Matt Borne draw Mr. Olympia
Mike Sharpe & King Cobra beat Hiro Matsuda & Yoshiaki Yatsu
Great Kabuki beat Bugsy McGraw
Kamala beat Stagger Lee
Ted DiBiase beat Mr. Wrestling II

11/24/82 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeil’s Boys Club(TV)
Kamala vs. El Silencio
Rick Davidson & John Davidson vs. Mike Sharpe & Mr. Olympia
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Marty Lunde
Bob Roop vs. Mike Bond
Yoshiaki Yatsu & Hiro Matsuda vs. Tim Horner & King Cobra
Stagger Lee vs. Marty Lunde
Kamala vs. King Cobra
Yoshiaki Yatsu vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Ted DiBiase & Jim Duggan vs. Mr. Olympia & Mike Sharpe
Leilani Kai vs. Princess Victoria
Jim Duggan vs. Mike Bond

11/25/82 New Orleans, LA @ Superdome
Stagger Lee(Junkyard Dog) beat Ted DiBiase to win Mid-South North American Title
Tony Atlas beat Jim Duggan by countout
Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne beat Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mr. Olympia
Mil Mascaras & Chavo Guerrero beat Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez
Bob Roop beat King Cobra
Princess Victoria beat Leilani Kai
Mike Sharpe beat Marty Lunde
Tim Horner beat Mike Bond

Note:  Paul Boesch(Houston Promoter) switched his allegiance and booking of talent from the Southwest Championship Wrestling to Mid-South Wrestling

11/27/82 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Stagger Lee vs. Kamala
Tony Atlas vs. Jim Duggan
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mr. Olympia to win Mid-South Mississippi Title
Chavo Guerrero & Mike Sharpe vs. Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne
King Cobra vs. Dick Slater
Princess Victoria vs. Leilani Kai
Gino Hernandez vs. Tim Horner
Kelly Kiniski vs. Marty Lunde

11/28/82 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Ted DiBiase vs. Stagger Lee in a no DQ match
Tony Atlas vs. Jim Duggan
Mr. Wrestling II & Chavo Guerrero vs. Hiro Matsuda & Yoshiaki Yatsu
Princess Victoria vs. Leilani Kai
Tim Horner vs. Dick Slater
King Cobra vs. Matt Borne
Mike Sharpe vs. Kelly Kiniski

12/2/82 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Kamala beat Stagger Lee
Mr. Wrestling II draw Grappler #1
Ted DiBiase & Jim Duggan beat Buck Robley & Mike Sharpe
Mr. Olympia beat Terry Gordy
Brad Armstrong beat Kelly Kiniski
Grappler #2 beat Tim Horner

12/3/82 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Stagger Lee vs. Kamala
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes vs. Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Mr. Olympia
Tim Horner vs. Gino Hernandez
Buddy Landell & Princess Victoria vs. Marty Lunde & Leilani Kai
Mike Sharpe vs. Kelly Kiniski

12/4/82 Greenwood, MS @ Civic Center
Stagger Lee vs. Kamala
Mr. Wrestling II & Mr. Olympia vs. Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne
Princess Victoria vs. Leilani Kai
Tim Horner vs. Hiro Matsuda
Buddy Landell vs. Yoshi Yatsu

12/8/82 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeill’s Boys Club(TV)
Jim Duggan beat Lester Parks
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mike Bond
Stagger Lee beat Marty Lunde
Matt Borne & Ted DiBiase beat Tim Horner & Buddy Landell
Tony Atlas beat Tug Taylor
Gino Hernandez beat Tony Torres
Chavo Guerrero & Mr. Olympia beat John & Rick Davidson
Chavo Guerrero beat Marty Lunde
Kamala beat Lester Parks
Stagger Lee & Mr. Wrestling II beat Matt Borne & Ted DiBiase
Jim Duggan beat Tony Atlas
Gino Hernandez beat Mr. Olympia
Kelly Kiniski draw Buddy Landell
Kamala beat Tony Torres
Matt Borne & Ted DiBiase beat Mr. Olympia & Stagger Lee in a no DQ, loser leaves town match

12/10/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Tony Atlas, Stagger Lee & Chavo Guerrero beat Ted DiBiase, Matt Borne & Jim Duggan
Kamala beat Mike Sharpe
Gino Hernandez beat Mr. Olympia
Tully Blanchard beat Mr. Wrestling II by DQ
The Grapplers beat Buddy Landell & Tim Horner
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Marty Lunde

12/15/82 Jackson, MS @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Tony Atlas vs. Jim Duggan in a no DQ, lights out match
Stagger Lee vs. Kamala
Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne vs. Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes
Mr. Olympia vs. Gino Hernandez
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Mike Sharpe
Chavo Guerrero vs. Kelly Kiniski

12/17/82 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Stagger Lee beat Kamala by DQ
Michael Hayes beat Matt Borne
Tony Atlas beat Jim Duggan
Chavo Guerrero beat Gino Hernandez
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mike Sharpe
Buddy Landell draw Kelly Kiniski
Tim Horner beat Marty Lunde

12/19/82 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
14-man battle royal
Stagger Lee vs. Kamala
Plus 5 matches including Chavo Guerrero, Tim Horner, Marty Lunde, Mr. Wrestling II, Michael Hayes, Terry Gordy, Magic Dragon, Mike Sharpe, Buddy Landell, Kelly Kiniski, The Spoiler, Great Kabuki, Buddy Roberts, Gino Hernandez and others.

12/22/82 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeil’s Boys Club(TV)

12/26/82 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Grappler #2 beat Ray Candy
Mr. Wrestling II beat Tom Renesto, Jr.
Dusty Rhodes beat Grappler #1
Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne beat Tiger Conway, Jr. & Tom Pritchard
Gino Hernandez double DQ Chavo Guerrero
Stagger Lee beat Kamala by reverse decision
Nick Bockwinkel beat Johnny Rich

12/29/82 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick Murdoch won an 18-man battle royal
Jim Duggan beat Ray Candy
Gino Hernandez beat Tom Pritchard
Dick Murdoch beat Marty Lunde
Mr. Wrestling II beat Buddy Landell
Mike Sharpe beat Kelly Kiniski
Plus 1 other match

Last edited on Sun Apr 16th, 2017 09:08 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Nov 25th, 2016 11:19 am
  PM Quote Reply
15th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1225
Status: 
Offline
1/2/83 Oklahoma City, OK @ The Myriad
Steve Williams beat Art Crews
Gino Hernandez beat Bruno Sammartino, Jr.
Dick Murdoch & Mr. Wrestling II beat Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne by DQ
Tony Atlas beat Jim Duggan
Stagger Lee beat Kamala by DQ

1/4/83 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Kamala beat Dick Murdoch
Stagger Lee, Tony Atlas & Mr. Wrestling II beat Jim Duggan, Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Marty Lunde
Mike Sharpe beat Tom Renesto, Jr.
Kelly Kiniski beat Tim Horner

1/5/83 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeill’s Boys Club(TV)
Steve Williams beat Tom Renesto, Jr.
Dick Murdoch beat Marty Lunde
Kamala beat Art Crews
Great Kabuki beat Tim Horner
Matt Borne & Ted DiBiase beat Buddy Landell & Bruno Sammartino, Jr..
Mr. Wrestling II beat Gino Hernandez
Kevin Von Erich vs. Mike Bond
Yoshiaki Yatsu vs. Mike Sharpe
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Hiro Matsuda
Great Kabuki & Kamala beat Tim Horner & Buddy Landell
Jim Duggan beat Bruno Sammartino, Jr.
Chavo Guerrero beat Gino Hernandez

1/7/83 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Stagger Lee vs. Great Kabuki in a bounty match
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Kamala
Dick Murdoch & Chavo Guerrero vs. Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. vs. Jim Duggan
Steve Williams vs. Marty Lunde
Tim Horner vs. Art Crews
Buddy Landell vs. Kelly Kiniski

1/8/83 Greenwood, MS @ Civic Center(Afternoon Card)
Stagger Lee & Chavo Guerrero vs. Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Kamala
Dick Murdoch vs. Jim Duggan
Tim Horner vs. Tom Renesto, Jr.
Kelly Kiniski vs. Art Crews

1/8/83 Jackson, MS @ National Guard Armory(Evening Card)
16-man battle royal including Stagger Lee, Mr. Wrestling II, Dick Murdoch, Mike Sharpe, Chavo Guerrero, Bruno Sammartino, Jr., Buddy Landell, Tim Horner, Ted DiBiase, Matt Borne, Kamala, Jim Duggan, Steve Williams, Tom Renesto, Jr., Marty Lunde & Kelly Kiniski
Plus 5 other matches

1/9/83 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Mr. Wrestling II & Stagger Lee vs. Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne
Dick Murdoch vs. Kamala
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. vs. Jim Duggan
Chavo Guerrero vs. Gino Hernandez
Steve Williams vs. Marty Lunde
Tim Horner vs. Tom Renesto, Jr.
Buddy Landell vs. Kelly Kiniski

1/11/83 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Stagger Lee & Mr. Wrestling II beat Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne
Dick Murdoch beat Kamala
Gino Hernandez beat Chavo Guerrero
Jim Duggan beat Bruno Sammartino, Jr.
Mike Sharpe beat Marty Lunde
Tom Renesto, Jr. beat Tim Horner
Buddy Landell beat Kelly Kiniski

1/12/83 Shreveport, LA @ Civic Center
Kevin Von Erich beat Mike Bond
Mike Sharpe beat Yoshiaki Yatsu
Mr. Wrestling II beat Hiro Matsuda
Great Kabuki & Kamala beat Tim Horner & Buddy Landell
Jim Duggan beat Bruno Sammartino, Jr..
Chavo Guerrero beat Gino Hernandez in a loser leaves town match

1/14/83 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Tim Horner beat Buddy Landell
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Kelly Kiniski
Steve Williams beat Marty Lunde(aka Arn Anderson)
Dick Murdoch & Tom Pritchard beat The Grapplers
Chavo Guerrero beat Gino Hernandez
Tony Atlas, Mr. Wrestling II & Stagger Lee(Junkyard Dog) beat Matt Borne, Ted DiBiase & Jim Duggan
Kamala won a 2 ring battle royal

1/18/83 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Tony Atlas beat Jim Duggan in a Texas death match
Mr. Wrestling II & Stagger Lee beat Kamala & Scandor Akbar by DQ
Chavo Guerrero beat Gino Hernandez in a Mexican chicken match
Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne beat Bruno Sammartino, Jr. & Mike Sharpe
Kelly Kiniski beat Marty Lunde
Tim Horner draw Art Crews

1/19/83 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeill’s Boys Club(TV)
Note:  Mid-South North American Title vacated when Stagger Lee left promotion
Marty Lunde & Tom Renesto, Jr. vs. Tim Horner & Art Crews
Jim Duggan vs. Buddy Landell
Kelly Kiniski vs. Tony Torres
Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne vs. Don Bass & Joe Stark
Tony Atlas vs. Tug Taylor
Tim Horner vs. Tom Renesto, Jr.
Ted DiBiase vs. Junkyard Dog(sub for Stagger Lee)
Tony Atlas vs. Don Bass
Kelly Kiniski & Marty Lunde vs. Buddy Landell & Tony Torres
Chavo Guerrero vs. Matt Borne
Mr. Wrestling II & Art Crews vs. Tugboat Taylor & Joe Stark

1/20/83 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tony Atlas & Stagger Lee vs. Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne
Chavo Guerrero vs. Gino Hernandez in a Mexican chicken match
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Kamala
Steve Williams vs. Jim Duggan
Mike Sharpe vs. Mary Lunde
Tim Horner vs. Kelly Kiniski

1/21/83 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Chavo Guerrero vs. Gino Hernandez
Art Crews & Steve Williams vs. Kelly Kiniski & Tom Renesto, Jr.
Brian Adias & Kevin Von Erich vs. King Kong Bundy & Great Kabuki
Jim Duggan vs. Dick Murdoch
Matt Borne & Ted DiBiase vs. Stagger Lee & Mr. Wrestling II
Andre the Giant vs. Kamala

1/22/83 Jackson, MS @ National Guard Armory
Dick Murdoch vs. Kamala
Stagger Lee & Mr. Wrestling II vs. Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne
Chavo Guerrero vs. Gino Hernandez in a Mexican chicken match
Mike Sharpe vs. Jim Duggan
Tim Horner vs. Marty Lunde
Buddy Landell vs. Kelly Kiniski

1/24/83 Oklahoma City, OK @ The Myriad
Dick Murdoch, Stagger Lee & Mr. Wrestling II beat Matt Borne, Ted DiBiase & Jim Duggan
Andre The Giant beat Kamala by DQ
Chavo Guerrero beat Gino Hernandez in a Texas death match
Kevin Von Erich & Steve Williams beat The Moondogs
Great Kabuki beat Brian Adias
King Kong Bundy beat Tom Renesto, Jr.
Kelly Kiniski draw Art Crews

1/25/83 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Andre The Giant beat Kamala by DQ
Stagger Lee & Mr. Wrestling II beat Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne to win Round Robin Tournament
Stagger Lee & Mr. Wrestling II beat The Moondogs
Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne beat The Moondogs
The Moondogs beat Stagger Lee & Mr. Wrestling II
Jim Duggan beat Dick Murdoch
Mike Sharpe beat Kelly Kiniski
Chavo Guerrero beat Marty Lunde
Tim Horner beat Buddy Landell
Art Crews beat Tom Renesto, Jr.

1/28/83 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Tony Atlas beat Jim Duggan
Andre The Giant beat Kamala by DQ
Round Robin tag tournament
Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne beat Junkyard Dog & Mr. Wrestling II to win tournament
Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne beat Moondogs
The Moondogs beat Junkyard Dog & Mr. Wrestling II
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Wrestling II beat Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne
Dick Murdoch beat Marty Lunde
Mike Sharpe beat Art Crews
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Tom Renesto, Jr.

1/29/83 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Kamala
Jim Duggan vs. Chavo Guerrero
Round Robin Tag Tournament including Stagger Lee & Tony Atlas, The Moondogs and Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne
Mike Sharpe vs. Kelly Kiniski
Art Crews vs. Tim Horner
Buddy Landell vs. Tom Renesto, Jr.

1/30/83 Lake Charles, LA @ Civic Center
Art Crews beat Tom Renesto, Jr.
Kelly Kiniski beat Buddy Landell
Chavo Guerrero beat Gino Hernandez by DQ
Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne beat Junkyard Dog & Mr. Wrestling II
The Moondogs beat Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Wrestling II beat The Moondogs
Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne beat Junkyard Dog & Mr. Wrestling II
Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne beat The Moondogs
Andre The Giant beat Kamala by DQ

2/1/83 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Tim Horner beat Tom Renesto, Jr.
Art Crews beat Tom Tate
Kelly Kiniski beat Buddy Landell
Mike Sharpe beat Marty Lunde
Junkyard Dog beat Matt Borne
Tony Atlas & Mr. Wrestling II beat Ted DiBiase & Jim Duggan by DQ
Andre the Giant beat Kamala

2/2/83 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeill’s Boys Club(TV)
Tim Horner beat Sonny Rogers by DQ
Jim Duggan beat Joe Stark
Kamala beat Buddy Landell
Tony Atlas beat Kelly Kiniski
Handicap Match: Andre the Giant beat Mike Bond & Tom Renesto, Jr.
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Wrestling II beat Don Bass & Marty Lunde
Mike Sharpe beat Art Crews
Buddy Landell & Joe Stark beat Tom Renesto, Jr. & Sonny Rogers
Jim Duggan beat Art Crews
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mike Bond
Tim Horner beat Don Bass
Junkyard Dog beat Marty Lunde
Mike Sharpe beat Kelly Kiniski
Andre the Giant & Tony Atlas draw Matt Borne & Ted DiBiase

2/3/83 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Andre The Giant beat Kamala by DQ
Jim Duggan beat Tony Atlas in a no DQ, lights out match
Junkyard Dog & Dusty Rhodes beat Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne
Mike Sharpe beat Art Crews
Tim Horner beat Kelly Kiniski
Sonny Rogers beat Buddy Landell

2/4/83 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Stagger Lee, Tony Atlas & Dusty Rhodes vs. Jim Duggan, Matt Borne & Ted DiBiase
Andre The Giant vs. Kamala
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Marty Lunde
Mike Sharpe vs. Kelly Kiniski
Art Crews vs. Tom Renesto, Jr.
Buddy Landell vs. Sonny Rogers

2/6/83 Oklahoma City, OK @ The Myriad
Tony Atlas beat Jim Duggan in a lights out match
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Kerry Von Erich & David Von Erich
Stagger Lee & Dusty Rhodes beat Matt Borne & Ted DiBiase by DQ
Kamala beat Mr. Wrestling II
Michael Hayes beat Bruno Sammartino, Jr.
Chavo Guerrero beat Buddy Landell
Steve Williams beat Mike Bond

2/11/83 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Junkyard Dog & Dusty Rhodes beat Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne
Kamala beat Tony Atlas
Chavo Guerrero beat Jim Duggan
Mr. Wrestling II beat Iron Sheik
Mike Sharpe beat Marty Lunde
Art Crews beat Kelly Kiniski

2/13/83 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Tim Horner beat Sonny Rogers
The Moondogs beat Art Crews & Mike Sharpe
Chavo Guerrero beat Jim Duggan by DQ
Tony Atlas & Mr. Wrestling II beat Matt Borne & Ted DiBiase by DQ
Junkyard Dog beat Kamala

2/16/83 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeill’s Boys Club(TV)
Art Crews vs. Tom Renesto, Jr.
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Marty Lunde
Junkyard Dog vs. Sonny Rogers
Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne vs. Tim Horner & Tony Torres
Jim Duggan vs. Tiger Conway, Jr.
Kelly Kiniski vs. Joe Stark
Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Sonny Rogers
Jim Duggan vs. Tony Torres
Kamala vs. Mike Bond
Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Kamala
Kendo Nagasaki vs. Joe Stark
Tim Horner & Art Crews vs. Marty Lunde & Kelly Kiniski

2/18/83 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Kamala beat Mr. Wrestling II by DQ
Junkyard Dog beat Ted DiBiase via pinfall
Jim Duggan beat Art Crews
Tim Horner beat Kelly Kiniski(sub for Sonny Rogers)
Mike Sharpe & Chavo Guerrero beat The Moondogs

2/21/83 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Andre The Giant double DQ Kamala

2/25/83 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Wrestling II no contest with Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne
Kamala beat Tony Atlas
Chavo Guerrero beat Nick Bockwinkel
Tiger Conway, Jr. & Tom Prichard beat The Moondogs
Jim Duggan beat Mike Sharpe
Art Crews beat Marty Lunde

2/26/83 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Junkyard Dog & Tony Atlas vs. Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Kamala
Jim Duggan vs. Chavo Guerrero
Mike Sharpe vs. Marty Lunde
Tim Horner vs. Kelly Kiniski

3/1/83 Baton Rouge, LA @ Riverside Centroplex
Junkyard Dog vs. Ted DiBiase
Kamala vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Tiny Tim vs. Ivan the Terrible
Jim Duggan vs. Mike Sharpe
Kendo Nagasaki vs. Art Crews
Tim Horner vs. Tom Renesto

3/2/83 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeill’s Boys Club(TV)
Kendo Nagasaki beat Jerry Caldwell
Ted DiBiase beat Ron Ellis
Tiger Conway, Jr. & Mr. Wrestling II beat Ron Kessler & Kelly Kiniski
Mr. Olympia beat Matt Borne by DQ
Tim Horner draw Marty Lunde
Kendo Nagasaki beat Ron Ellis
Tiger Conway, Jr. & Mr. Wrestling II beat Matt Borne & Ted DiBiase
Mr. Olympia beat Marty Lunde
Art Crews & Tim Horner draw Ron Kessler & Kelly Kiniski

3/3/83 Oklahoma City, OK @ The Myriad
Junkyard Dog beat Ted DiBiase
Chavo Guerrero beat Matt Borne by DQ
Kerry Von Erich beat Buddy Roberts
Kamala beat Mr. Wrestling II
Tim Horner draw Buddy Landell

3/4/83 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Junkyard Dog beat Kamala by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II beat Ted DiBiase
Lone Eagle & Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo & Ivan the Terrible
Matt Borne beat Mike Sharpe
Kendo Nagasaki beat Art Crews
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Kelly Kiniski

3/4/83 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Wrestling II beat Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne

3/5/83 Jackson, MS @ National Guard Armory
Junkyard Dog vs. Ted DiBiase
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Kamala
Lone Eagle & Tiny Tim vs. Little Tokyo & Ivan the Terrible
Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Marty Lunde
Mike Sharpe vs. Art Crews
Tim Horner vs. Tom Renesto, Jr.

3/11/83 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Chavo Guerrero beat Nick Bockwinkel by DQ
Tiger Conway, Jr. & Mr. Wrestling II beat Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne to win Mid-South Tag Title
Junkyard Dog beat Kamala
Mil Mascaras no contest with Black Gordman
Jim Duggan beat Tony Atlas
Kendo Nagasaki beat Mike Sharpe
Tim Horner draw Art Crews

3/12/83 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Tony Atlas vs. Kamala
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Matt Borne
Jim Garvin vs. Great Kabuki
Lone Eagle & Tiny Tim vs. Little Tokyo & Ivan the Terrible
Art Crews vs. Kelly Kiniski

3/12/83 Tulsa, OK @ Convention Center
Junkyard Dog beat Ted DiBiase in a loser leaves town match
David Von Erich beat Michael Hayes by DQ
David Von Erich beat Buddy Roberts
Chavo Guerrero beat Jim Duggan
Kendo Nagasaki beat Mike Sharpe
King Kong Bundy beat Tim Horner
Art Crews beat Marty Lunde

3/16/83 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeil’s Boys Club(TV)
Kamala vs. Marty Lunde
Junkyard Dog vs. Matt Borne
Kendo Nagasaki & Golden Dragon vs. Tim Horner & Art Crews
Bill Irwin vs. Joe Stark
Jim Duggan & Super Destroyer vs. Randy Barber & Mike Jackson
Kendo Nagasaki vs. Mike Jackson
Junkyard Dog vs. Golden Dragon
Super Destroyer vs. Joe Stark
Tiger Conway, Jr. & Mr. Wrestling II vs. Jim Duggan & Matt Borne

3/18/83 Shreveport, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
Junkyard Dog vs. Kamala in a lights out match
Mr. Wrestling II & Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Ted DiBiase & Matt Borne
Mike Sharpe vs. Kendo Nagasaki
Tim Horner vs. Jim Duggan
Art Crews vs. Super Destroyer
Lone Eagle vs. Little Tokyo
Joe Stark vs. Kelly Kiniski

3/19/83 Greenwood, MS @ Civic Center(Afternoon Card)
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Kamala
Junkyard Dog vs. Matt Borne in a loser leaves Mississippi match
Tito Santana vs. Jim Duggan
Butch Reed vs. Super Destroyer
Lone Eagle & Cowboy Lang vs. Little Tokyo & Ivan The Terrible
Art Crews vs. Black Ninja(aka Kendo Nagasaki)
Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Marty Lunde

3/19/83 Jackson, MS @ National Guard Armory(Evening Card)
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Wrestling II vs. Kamala & Scandor Akbar
Butch Reed vs. Matt Borne
Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Jim Duggan
Tito Santana vs. Super Destroyer
Tim Horner vs. Kendo Nagasaki
Art Crews & Cowboy Lang vs. Kelly Kiniski & Little Tokyo

3/20/83 Tulsa, OK @ Convention Center
Kendo Nagasaki beat Art Crews
Super Destroyer beat Tito Santana
Mr. Wrestling II double DQ Kamala
Junkyard Dog & Butch Reed beat Jim Duggan & Matt Borne

3/21/83 New Orleans, LA @ Municipal Auditorium
North American Title tournament
1st Round
Mr. Olympia beat Marty Lunde
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bill Irwin
Butch Reed beat Super Destroyer
Tito Santana beat Matt Borne
2nd Round
Mr. Wrestling II double DQ Kamala
Butch Reed beat Jim Duggan
Kendo Nagasaki beat Tito Santana by countout
Junkyard Dog beat Ted DiBiase
Semifinals
Mr. Olympia beat Butch Reed
Junkyard Dog beat Kendo Nagasaki
Finals
Mr. Olympia beat Junkyard Dog to win vacant North American Title in a tournament final

3/23/83 Little Rock, AR @ Barton Coliseum
Art Crews beat Marty Lunde
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Kelly Kiniski
Tito Santana beat Jim Duggan
Butch Reed beat Matt Borne
Tiny Tim & Tiny Tom beat Lone Eagle & Cowboy Lane
Mr. Wrestling II beat Super Destroyer
Junkyard Dog beat Kamala

3/24/83 Oklahoma City, OK @ Myriad
Matt Borne beat Art Crews
Tito Santana beat Kelly Kiniski
Butch Reed beat Super Destroyer
Jim Duggan beat Mr. Wrestling II
Junkyard Dog beat Kamala
Kerry Von Erich beat Terry Gordy

3/25/83 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Mr. Wrestling II, Tiger Conway, Jr. & Chavo Guerrero beat Jim Duggan, Matt Borne & Super Destroyer
Junkyard Dog beat Kamala
Tito Santana beat Black Gordman by DQ
Butch Reed beat Marty Lunde
Kendo Nagasaki beat Art Crews

3/26/83 Alexandria, LA @ Rapides Parish Coliseum
Junkyard Dog vs. Jim Duggan
Butch Reed vs. Kamala
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Matt Borne in a loser leaves town match
Tito Santana vs. Marty Lunde
Chavo Guerrero vs. Kelly Kiniski
Art Crews vs. Kendo Nagasaki

3/30/83 Shreveport, LA @ Irish McNeill’s Boys Club(TV)
King Kong Bundy beat Ron Ellis
Mr. Olympia beat Tim Horner
Junkyard Dog beat Super Destroyer
King Kong Bundy beat John Davidson
Kamala & Kendo Nagasaki beat Art Crews & Ron Ellis
Butch Reed beat Kelly Kiniski

Last edited on Sun Apr 16th, 2017 10:05 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 03:44 am Page:    1  2  3  4  5  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Mid-South/UWF(Watts) Promotion 1979-87 - Version 2 Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems