WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Southeastern(Knoxville) Promotion 1974-79 Version 2

 Moderated by: Ron Page:    1  2  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Southeastern(Knoxville) Promotion 1974-79 Version 2  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Sun Dec 4th, 2016 04:17 pm
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Online
10/25/74 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Ron Garvin & Terrance Garvin beat Ron Wright & Don Wright to win Tennessee Tag Title
Mike Paidousis beat Steve Kovacs
Ron Fuller beat Silento Rodriquez
Don Greene beat Jim White

11/1/74 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Ron Fuller vs. Don Greene in a loser leaves town match

11/8/74 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Tommy Gilbert & Ron Wright beat Ron Garvin & Terrance Garvin to win Tennessee Tag Title
plus 3 other matches

11/15/74 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Ron Garvin & Terrance Garvin beat Ron Wright & Tommy Gilbert to win Tennessee Tag Title
Rocky Smith beat Rick Sanchez
Ron Fuller beat Bob Orton, Jr. via pinfall
Les Thatcher & Rocky Smith beat The Scorpion & Count Drummer

11/16/74 Middlesboro, KY @ Armory
Ron Wright & Rocky Smith vs. John & Frank Rogers
Ron Fuller vs. Jack Welch
Les Thatcher vs. Kamikaze

11/22/74 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Ron Wright, Tommy Gilbert & Ed Wolfe vs. Ronnie Garvin, Terrance Garvin & Jim Garvin
Ron Fuller vs. Rocky Smith
Jack Welch & Les Thatcher vs. Count Drummer & The Scorpion
Robert Fuller vs. Dick Steinborn

11/29/74 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Ron Wright vs. Ed Wolfe
Tommy Gilbert vs. Ron Fuller
Rufus R. Jones vs. John Roger
Rocky Smith & Les Thatcher vs. The Scorpion & Duke Myers
Dutch Mantel vs. Jimmy Kent

11/30/74 Middleboro, KY @ Armory
Rocky Smith, Ron & Don Wright vs. Ron Fuller, The Scorpion & Ed Wolfe
John Rogers vs. Les Thatcher
Ron Wright vs. The Scorpion
Rocky Smith vs. Ed Wolfe

12/6/74 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Nelson Royal beat Joe Costello
Johnny Weaver beat the Outlaw
Don Kent beat Les Thatcher by DQ
Dutch Mantell & John Foley beat Ron Wright & Tommy Gilbert to win Tennessee Tag Title
Jackie Fargo beat Ron Fuller via pinfall

12/13/74 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Jackie Fargo vs. Ron Fuller
Jerry Lawler vs. Tommy Gilbert
Nelson Royal vs. Jean Pierre
Les Thatcher & Joe Sky vs. John Foley & Dutch Mantel
Johnny Weaver vs. Jerry Myatt

12/20/74 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Ron Wright vs. Ron Fuller
Jerry Lawler vs. Nelson Royal
Les Thatcher & Tex McKenzie vs. John Foley & Dutch Mantel
Frank Morrell vs. Mike Graham
Johnny Weaver vs. Tony Costello

12/27/74 Knoxville, TN  @ Chilhowee Park
Ron Fuller vs. Ron Wright
Les Thatcher & Nelson Royal vs. Dutch Mantel & John Foley
Dale Lewis vs. Ray Candy
Ed Kowalski vs. Pierre Bonnet
Rocky Smith vs. Sam Bass



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Dec 4th, 2016 04:18 pm
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Online
1/3/75 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Dutch Mantell & John Foley draw Les Thatcher & Nelson Royal
Ron Fuller beat Dennis Condrey(sub for Jackie Fargo)
Ron Wright beat Mack Patton by DQ
Dale Lewis beat George Strickland & Ed Wiskowski in a handicap match
Ed Wiskowski beat Tony Costello

1/8/75 Kingsport, TN @ John Sevier Junior High School
Ron Wright & Nelson Royal beat Ron Fuller & Dutch Mantell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rocky Smith beat Dean Ball in a 2 of 3 falls match
Burrhead Jones(sub for Johnny Weaver) draw John Foley
Dale Lewis beat Rick Connors
Dale Lewis beat Devoy Brunson

1/10/75 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Ron Wright beat Ron Fuller by DQ
Les Thatcher & Nelson Royal beat John Foley & Dutch Mantell to win Tennessee Tag Title in a no DQ, no time limit match
Dale Lewis beat Dean Ball(sub for Johnny Gray)
Jerry Lawler beat Jim Kent(sub for Pancho Rosario)
Pancho Rosario(sub for Dean Ball) beat Rick Connors

1/15/75 Kingsport, TN @ John Sevier Junior High School
Ron Fuller & Butch Malone(sub for Dutch Mantell) beat Ron Wright & Ed Wolfe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dale Lewis vs. Rocky Smith
Devoy Bronson vs. John Foley
Les Thatcher vs. Tony Peters

1/16/75 Middlesboro, KY @ National Guard Armory
Nelson Royal & Ron Wright vs. Ron Fuller & Dutch Mantell
Paula Kay vs. Vicki Williams
Dean Ball vs. Dale Lewis
Les Thatcher vs. John Foley
Dutch Mantell vs. Nelson Royal

1/17/75 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park Arena
Tournament to face NWA champion Jack Brisco
1st Round
Nelson Royal beat Dutch Mantell
Ron Wright beat John Foley
Jerry Lawler beat Florento Flores
Semifinals
Nelson Royal received a bye
Jerry Lawler beat Ron Wright
Finals
Nelson Royal beat Jerry Lawler
Dale Lewis beat Larry Bennett & Steve Huskey in a handicap match
Les Thatcher beat Tony Peters(sub for Joey Rossi)
Vicki Williams beat Paula Kaye
Danny Hodge beat Jim Kent(sub for Terry Sawyer)

1/22/75 Kingsport, TN @ John Sevier Junior High School
Nelson Royal & Ron Wright beat John Foley & Ed Wolfe
Dale Lewis & Ron Fuller vs. Ron Wright & Ed Wolfe
Rocky Smith beat Tony Peters
Dale Lewis vs. Ed Wolfe

1/24/75 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
NWA Champion Jack Brisco draw Nelson Royal
Ron Fuller beat Bill Watts
Ron Wright beat Don Kent by DQ
Dutch Mantell & John Foley beat Mike & Eddie Graham
Fabulous Moolah beat Vicki Williams
Les Thatcher drew Danny Hodge
Dale Lewis beat Steve Keirn

1/31/75 Knoxville, TN
Dutch Mantell & John Foley won an 18 man tag team battle royal which featured Andre The Giant
Danny Hodge beat Ray Candy
Ron Wright beat Joe Soto
Luke Graham beat Dean Ball
Professor Dale Lewis beat Dennis Condrey then beat Jim Webb
Ron Fuller beat Tommy Gilbert
Les Thatcher & Nelson Royal beat Mitsu Yoshida & Hiro Matsuda

2/1/75 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett Dome
14-man battle royal featuring Andre The Giant
Dale Lewis vs. Ray Candy
Les Thatcher & Nelson Royal vs. Dutch Mantell & John Foley
Ron Fuller vs. Ron Wright
Rocky Smith vs. Duke Myers
Tony Peters vs. Tommy Gilbert

2/7/75 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Rocky Smith beat Devoy Brunson
Tommy Gilbert beat Tony Santos
Dale Lewis beat Dennis Condrey(sub for Jerry Lawler)
Nelson Royal & Les Thatcher no contest with Dutch Mantell & John Foley
Ron Fuller double countout with Ron Wright

2/12/75 Kingsport, TN @ John Sevier Junior High School
Ron Fuller vs. Rocky Smith
Dale Lewis vs. Ron Wright
John Foley vs. Devoy Bronson
Dutch Mantell vs. Nelson Royal
Tony Peters vs. Ed Wolfe

2/14/75 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
John Foley & Dutch Mantell beat Les Thatcher & Nelson Royal to win Tennessee Tag Title in a 2 of 3 falls count anywhere, Texas tornado match
Ron Fuller vs. Lou Thesz
Dale Lewis vs. Ron Wright
Danny Hodge vs. Jim Gagne
Dennis Condrey vs. Tommy Gilbert

2/21/75 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Ron Wright beat Ron Fuller to win Southern Title
Dale Lewis vs. Don Kent
Les Thatcher vs. Dutch Mantell
Jerry Jarrett & Jerry Bryant vs. Phil Hickerson & Doug Patton
John Foley vs. Rocky Smith

2/28/75 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Ron Fuller beat Ron Wright to win the Southern title
Jimmy Golden & Rocky Smith beat Dutch Mantell & John Foley by DQ
Les Thatcher draw Danny Hodge
Dale Lewis beat George Strickland
Devoy Brunson drew Tony Costello

3/7/75 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Ron Wright vs. Ron Fuller in a boxing match
Dutch Mantell & John Foley vs. Jimmy Golden & Rocky Smith
Les Thatcher vs. Danny Hodge
Dale Lewis vs. Charlie Fulton
plus 1 other match

3/14/75 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Ron Fuller beat Al Valesco
Danny Hodge beat Ron Wright by DQ
Jimmy Golden & Les Thatcher beat Dutch Mantell & John Foley by DQ
Dale Lewis beat Jerry Blackwell
Johnny Gray draw Rocky Smith
Jerry Bryant draw Charlie Fulton

3/23/75 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Ron Fuller beat Ron Wright in a Texas death match
Luke Graham beat Bobo Brazil by DQ
Ken Patera double countout with Ric Flair
Les Thatcher & Nelson Royal beat Dutch Mantell & John Foley to win Tennessee Tag Title
Dale Lewis beat Rocket Monroe
Danny Hodge draw Jimmy Golden
Tojo Yamamoto beat Lorenzo Parente by DQ
Jerry Jarrett beat Phil Hickerson

3/28/75 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Les Thatcher & Nelson Royal beat Ron Fuller & Professor Dale Lewis
Fabulous Moolah beat Ann Casey
Jimmy Golden beat Danny Hodge(:12) via pinfall
Jerry Jarrett beat Dutch Mantell by DQ
Tojo Yamamoto beat John Foley via pinfall

4/4/75 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Ron Fuller beat Dale Lewis(8:00) via pinfall
Jimmy Golden beat Danny Hodge in a loser leaves town match
Nelson Royal & Les Thatcher beat Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton
Tojo Yamamoto & Jerry Jarrett beat Dutch Mantell & John Foley
The Inferno(sub Billy Spears) beat Devoy Brunson

4/11/75 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Dale Lewis vs. Tony Peters
The Infernos vs. Tojo Yamamoto & Jerry Jarrett
Diamond Lil vs. Darling Dagmar
Jimmy Golden vs. Jim White
Ron Bass & Don Bass vs. Nelson Royal & Les Thatcher
Ron Fuller vs. Pat O'Conner

4/25/75 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Tag tournament
Ron Bass & Don Bass vs. Les Thatcher & Jimmy Golden
Tojo Yamamoto & Jerry Jarrett vs. Al Greene & Johnny Gray
George Barnes & Bill Dundee vs. Don Wright & Steve Kovacs

4/27/75 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
NWA World Champion Jack Brisco beat Ron Fuller by DQ
George Barnes & Bill Dundee beat Tojo Yamamoto & Jerry Jarrett
Ron Wright beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
Robert Fuller beat Jerry Brisco
Steve Kovacs draw Luke Graham(sub for British Butcher)

5/2/75 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
15-man Battle Royal
Ron Bass & Don Bass vs. Ron Wright & Don Wright
Jimmy Golden vs. Luke Graham
Ron Fuller vs. Dennis Condrey
Jerry Jarrett & Tojo Yamamoto vs. The British Butcher & Al Greene
Les Thatcher vs. Tony Costello

5/9/75 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Ron Fuller vs. Ron Wright
Ron Bass & Don Bass vs. Jimmy Golden & Jerry Jarrett
Tojo Yamamoto vs. Phil Hickerson
Al Greene vs. Don Wright
Mae Goodner vs. Sylvia Hackney
Jerry Bryant vs. Sam Bass

5/16/75 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Ron Fuller vs. Ron Wright & Don Wright in a handicap match
Ron Bass & Don Bass vs. Jimmy Golden & Jerry Jarrett
Phil Hickerson vs. Steve Kovac
Jerry Bryant vs. Mike Dugan
Dennis Condrey vs. Tony Costello
Tommy Rich vs. Don Stanton

5/23/75 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Ron Fuller, Ron Bass, Don Bass & Sam Bass beat Ron Wright, Don Wright, Jimmy Golden & Jerry Jarrett
Ron Fuller beat Ricky Gibson
Ron Bass & Don Bass beat Ron Wright & Don Wright
Jerry Jarrett beat Sam Bass
Jimmy Golden beat George McCreary
Mongolian Stomper beat Tommy Rich
Mongolian Stomper beat Jerry Bryant

5/30/75 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Ron Bass & Don Bass vs. Jimmy Golden & Jerry Jarrett
Ron Fuller & The Assassin vs. Ron Wright & Don Wright
Mongolian Stomper vs. George McCreary
Mongolian Stomper vs. Devoy Brunson

6/6/75 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Jimmy Golden & Ricky Gibson vs. Ron Bass & Don Bass
Ron Wright & Don Wright vs. Ron Fuller & The Assassin in a Texas tornado match
The Stomper vs. Dennis Condrey
George McCreary vs. Rocky Smith

6/13/75 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Jimmy Golden & Ricky Gibson double DQ The Assassin & Ron Fuller
Mongolian Stomper beat Don Wright
Tommy Seigler beat Ron Bass
Ron Wright beat George McCreary
Rocky Smith beat Don Bass

6/27/75 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Jimmy Golden & Ricky Gibson vs. The Assassin & Ron Fuller in a lumberjack match
Sputnik Monroe vs. Ron Wright
Steve Kyle vs. Tommy Seigler
George McCreary vs. Steve Kovacs
Tony Peters vs. Rocky Smith



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Dec 4th, 2016 04:19 pm
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Online
7/2/75 Johnson City, TN
Ron Wright & Ed Wolfe vs. ?? & ??

7/4/75 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
14-man Battle Royal
Ron Fuller & The Assassin vs. Ron Wright & Tommy Seigler
Jimmy Golden vs. Rock Hunter
Don Wright vs. Phil Hickerson
Cowboy Parker & Ken Dillinger vs. Dennis Condrey & Rocky Smith

7/9/75 Kingsport, TN @ J. Fred Johnson Stadium
Rocket Monroe & Randy Tyler vs. Luke Graham & Randy Fargo
Sandy Partlow vs. Sylvia Hackney
Rocky Smith vs. Jerry Myatt
Steve Kyle vs. Ron Wright

7/11/75 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
The Assassin vs. Tommy Seigler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jimmy Golden vs. Rock Hunter in a brass knuckles match
Ron Fuller vs. Ron Wright
Don Wright & Mr. Wrestling vs. Cowboy Parker & Ken Dillinger
Tony Costello vs. Andrew Douglas

7/17/75 Middlesboro, KY
Ron Fuller & The Assassin vs. Ron & Don Wright
Rock Hunter vs. Tommy Seigler
Les Thatcher vs. Greg Peterson
Dean Ball vs. Rick Connors

7/18/75 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
The Assassin vs. Tommy Seigler in a match with Jimmy Golden as special referee
Rock Hunter vs. Ron Wright
The Outlaws(Cowboy Parker & Ken Dillinger) vs. the Mr. Wrestling & Les Thatcher
Sputnik Monroe vs. Jimmy Golden
Don Wright vs. Tony Peters

7/25/75 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Tommy Seigler vs. The Assassin in a cage match
Ron Fuller vs. Ron Wright in a loser shaves his mustache match
Penny Banner vs. Belle Starr
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden vs. Rock Hunter & Frank Morrell
Plus 2 other matches

7/27/75 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett Dome
Tony Peters beat Jerry Myatt via pinfall
Dave Conners beat Rich Connors by DQ
George Harris beat Phil Hickerson by DQ
Art Nelson draw Frank Morrell
Ron Fuller beat Devoy Brunson via pinfall
Rocky Smith & Norvell Austin beat Rocket Monroe & Mr. Suzuki
Chris Colt & Mike Boyette beat Rocky Smith & Buddy Diamond by DQ
Cowboy Parker & Ken Dillinger beat Ron Wright & Don Wright by DQ
Tojo Yamamoto & Tommy Rich beat Karl Von Steiger & Otto Von Heller by DQ
Tojo Yamamoto & Tommy Rich were co-winners of a battle royal

8/2/75 Middlesboro, KY
The Assassin vs. Tommy Seigler
Ron Wright & Don Wright vs. Ron Fuller & Frank Morrell
Rock Hunter vs. Les Thatcher
Dean Ball vs. Devoy Bronson

8/23/75 Middlesboro, KY
Rock Hunter & The Assassin vs. Ron Fuller & Tommy Seigler
Dean Ball vs. Les Thatcher
Tony Peters vs. Rick Connors
Plus 1 other match

9/5/75 Knoxville, TN @ Bill Meyer Stadium
Ron Wright & Robert Fuller(sub for Ron Fuller) beat Rock Hunter & The Assassin to win Tennessee Tag Title
The Golden Hawks beat Don Wright & Robert Fuller
Tommy Seigler beat Bill Dundee
Les Thatcher beat Sputnik Monroe by DQ
Sputnik Monroe(sub for Sam Bass) beat Devoy Brunson

9/26/75 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Ron Wright, Robert Fuller & Tommy Seigler vs. Rock Hunter, The Assassin & Bill Dundee in an elimination match
The Interns vs. Don Wright & Charlie Cook
Norvell Austin vs. Les Thatcher
Dennis Hall vs. Louis Dupree

10/2/75 Middlesboro, KY
Rock Hunter & The Assassin vs. Ron Wright & Tommy Seigler
Norvell Austin vs. Don Wright
Charlie Cook vs. Louis Dupree
Tony Peters vs. Devoy Bronson

10/3/75 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
The Assassin & Rock Hunter beat Ron Wright & Robert Fuller to win Tennessee Tag Ttile
The Interns vs. Tommy Seigler & Charlie Cook
Norvell Austin vs. Les Thatcher
Plus 2 other matches

10/10/75 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
The Assassin & Rock Hunter vs. Ron Wright & Robert Fuller
The Interns managed vs. Charlie Cook & Tommy Seigler
Norvell Austin vs. Dennis Hall
Bill Dundee vs. Les Thatcher
Louis Dupree vs. Jerry Myatt

10/17/75 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Ron Wright & Robert Fuller vs. The Assassin & Rock Hunter in a Texas tornado match
Tommy Seigler vs. Norvell Austin
Vicky Williams vs. Vivian St. John
Charlie Cook vs. Dan Lambrick
El Mongol vs. Frank Dillinger

10/24/75 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Ron Wright & Robert Fuller vs. The Assassin & Rock Hunter in ano DQ, no time limit match with Norvell Austin & Les Thatcher as special referees
Charlie Cook & Tommy Seigler vs. Buddy Rogers, Jr. & Lenny Rogers
Norvell Austin vs. Don Wright
Les Thatcher vs. Bill Dundee
Jerry Myatt vs. Don Lambrick

10/31/75 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Ron Fuller vs. The Assassin(Jody Hamilton)
Robert Fuller & Ron Wright vs. Rock Hunter & Norvell Austin
Tommy Seigler vs. Oki Shikina
Charlie Cook vs. Mike Loren
Les Thatcher vs. Don Lambrick

11/7/75 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Ron Fuller vs. The Assassin in a no DQ, no time limit, hair vs. mask match
Rock Hunter vs. Ron Wright
Robert Fuller vs. Norvell Austin
Bob Armstrong vs. Tommy Seigler
Charlie Cook vs. Don Carson
Plus 2 other matches

11/14/75 Knoxville, TN
15-man battle royal featuring Andre the Giant
Ron Wright vs. The Assassin in a lights out match
Andre the Giant vs. Tony Peters & Don Lambrick in a handicap match
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller vs. Rock Hunter & Norvell Austin
Bob Armstrong vs. Tommy Seigler
Darling Dagmar vs. Marie Leveau
plus 2 other matches

11/28/75 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Rock Hunter vs. Ron Fuller in a loser leaves town match
Don Carson vs. Robert Fuller
Ron Wright & Don Wright vs. Mike York & Jerry Myatt
Norvell Austin & Butch Malone vs. Les Thatcher & Dennis Hall
Bobby Fields vs. The Superstar



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Dec 4th, 2016 04:19 pm
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Online
1/4/76 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Norvell Austin & Butch Malone vs. Ron Wright & Ron Fuller
Don Carson vs. Jimmy Golden
Robert Fuller vs. Superstar #1
Mike Stallings vs. Superstar #2

1/15/76 Middleboro, KY @ National Guard Armory
Superstar #1 vs. Jerry Myatt
Superstar #2 vs. Jimmy Golden
Don Carson vs. Rocky Smith
Ron Wright & Robert Fuller vs. Norvell Austin & Butch Malone

1/18/76 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Robert Fuller vs. Don Carson in a lights out, no DQ match
Ron Fuller, Ron Wright & Don Wright vs. Norvell Austin, Butch Malone & Homer O’Dell
Jimmy Golden vs. Toru Tanaka
Ron Wright vs. Superstar #2(Tarzan Baxter)
Dennis Hall vs. Superstar #1(Dick Dunn)
Les Thatcher vs. Jerry Myatt

1/29/76 Middlesboro, KY @ National Guard Armory
Ron Wright & Robert Fuller vs. Norvell Austin & Butch Malone in a no DQ, no time limit, 2 of 3 falls match
Ron Fuller vs. Don Carson
Superstar #1 vs. Charlie Cook
Superstar #2 vs. Jimmy Golden

2/1/76 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Ron Wright vs. Don Carson
Norvell Austin & Butch Malone vs. Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller in a no DQ match
Jimmy Golden vs. Superstar #2 in a no time limit match
Dennis Hall vs. Superstar #1
Charlie Cook vs. Jerry Myatt

2/13/76 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Don Carson beat Ron Wright to win Southeastern Title
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Norvell Austin, Butch Malone & Homer O'Dell in a handicap match
The Superstars beat Jimmy Golden & Charlie Cook
Les Thatcher beat Tony Peters

2/15/76 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park(Special Sunday Card)
Ron Wright vs. Don Carson in a no DQ match
Ron Fuller & Buddy Fuller vs. Norvell Austin & Butch Malone
Jimmy Golden vs. Toru Tanaka
Jack Welch & Roy Lee Welch vs. The Superstars
Charlie Cook vs. Jerry Myatt

2/19/76 Middlesboro, KY @ National Guard Armory
Robert Fuller vs. Don Carson
Don & Ron Wright vs. The Superstars
Butch Malone vs. Charlie Cook
Norvell Austin vs. Jimmy Golden

2/22/76 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Ron Wright vs. Don Carson in a wire match
Ron Fuller, Robert Fuller & Buddy Fuller vs. Norvell Austin, Butch Malone & Homer O’Dell in a Texas death match
Dick Steinborn vs. Jimmy Golden
Fabulous Moolah vs. Joyce Grable
Toru Tanka vs. Charlie Cook
Plus 2 other matches

2/27/76 Middlesboro, KY @ National Guard Armory
Robert Fuller vs. Don Carson
Ron Fuller, Jimmy Golden & Ron Wright vs. Butch Malone, Norvell Austin & Superstar #1
Superstar #2 vs. Les Thatcher
Butch Malone vs. Jimmy Golden

2/29/76 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Ron Fuller vs. Toru Tanaka
Southeastern Tag Title tournament
1st Round
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden vs. Don Greene & Al Greene
The Superstars vs. Ron Wright & Don Wright
Norvell Austin & Butch Malone received a bye
Don Carson vs. Charlie Cook

3/20/76 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns- Bennett Gym
Don Carson vs. Ron Wright
Ron Fuller, Les Thatcher & Dennis Hall vs. Norvell Austin, Butch Malone & Homer O’Dell
Rick Connors vs. Jerry Myatt
Norvell Austin vs. Les Thatcher
Butch Malone vs. Dennis Hall

4/2/76 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Mitsu Arakawa vs. Mike Stallings
Ron Wright vs. Toru Tanaka
Norvell Austin vs. Butch Malone
The Superstars vs. Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden in a Texas tornado match
Don Carson vs. Ron Fuller in a match with Dick Steinborn as special referee

4/9/76 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat The Superstars to win Southeastern Tag Title in a double hair vs. title match
Toru Tanaka vs. Don Wright
Don Carson vs. Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ron Wright & Butch Malone vs. Norvell Austin & Homer O'Dell
Mike Stallings vs. Don Lambrick

4/12/76 Middlesboro, KY @ National Guard Armory
Ron Wright vs. Don Carson in a no DQ match
Ron & Robert Fuller & Butch Malone vs. Toru Tanaka, Norvell Austin & Homer O’Dell
Jimmy Golden vs. Dick Steinborn
Mike Stallings vs. Mitsu Arakawa

4/16/76 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Ron Fuller vs. Don Carson in a no time limit, no DQ match
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden vs. The Superstars in a match with 2 referees
Butch Malone vs. Homer O'Dell
Ron Wright vs. Toru Tanaka
Mike Stallings vs. Norvell Austin

4/19/76 Middlesboro, KY @ National Guard Armory
Don Carson vs. Ron Wright
Butch Malone, Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller vs. Toru Tanaka, Norvell Austin & Homer O’Dell in a Texas tornado match
Jimmy Golden vs. Superstar #1
Mike Stallings vs. Superstar #2

4/23/76 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Ron Fuller beat Don Carson to win Southeastern Title
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden vs. The Superstars in a title vs. mask match
Butch Malone & Ron Wright vs. Norvell Austin & Toru Tanaka
Mike Stallings vs. Tony Peters

4/30/76 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Ron Fuller vs. Don Carson
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden vs. Norvell Austin & Toru Tanaka
Butch Malone vs. Homer O’Dell
Mike Stallings vs. Art Nelson
Ron Wright vs. Mitsu Arakawa

5/5/76 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett High School
Robert Fuller vs. Don Carson
Ron Fuller, Jimmy Golden & Butch Malone vs. Norvell Austin, Toru Tanaka & Homer O’Dell
Ron Wright vs. Avenger I
Mike Stallings vs. Avenger II

5/7/76 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Ron Fuller vs. Don Carson
Jimmy Golden vs. Norvell Austin
Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden & Butch Malone vs. Toru Tanaka, Norvell Austin & Homer O’Dell in an elimination match
Ron Wright vs. Avenger II(Tarzan Baxter)
Mike Stallings vs. Avenger I(Dick Dunn)

5/12/76 Middlesboro, KY @ National Guard Armory
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden vs. Toru Tanaka & Norvell Austin
Don Carson vs. Butch Malone
Ron Wright vs. Avenger I
Mike Stallings vs. Avenger II

5/14/76 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Robert Fuller vs. Don Carson in a no DQ, no time limit match
Ron Wright, Jimmy Golden & Butch Malone vs. Toru Tanaka, Norvell Austin & Homer O’Dell in a Texas tornado match
Mike Stallings vs. Avenger I
Marie Laveau vs. Darling Dagmar
Mid America Champion Dick Steinborn vs. Avenger II

5/19/76 Middlesboro, KY @ National Guard Armory
Ron Fuller vs. Toru Tanaka
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden vs. The Avengers
Butch Malone vs. Homer O’Dell
Norvell Austin vs. Ron Wright
Mike Stallings vs. Don Lambrick

5/21/76 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Ron Fuller vs. Dick Steinborn
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden vs. Toru Tanaka & Norvell Austin
Don Carson vs. Homer O’Dell
The Avengers vs. Butch Malone & Mike Stallings
Ron Wright vs. Don Lambrick

5/28/76 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden vs. The Avengers
Ron Wright & Don Carson vs. Toru Tanaka & Norvell Austin
Ron Fuller vs. Dick Steinborn
Mike Stallings vs. Don Lambrick
Butch Malone vs. Jerry Stubbs

6/4/76 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden vs. The Super Avengers
Ron Fuller vs. Dick Steinborn
Ron Wright & Don Carson vs. Norvell Austin, Toru Tanaka & Homer O’Dell in a handicap match
Butch Malone vs. Mike Stallings
plus 1 other match

6/11/76 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Jimmy Golden vs. Don Carson
Robert Fuller vs. Super Avenger II in a no DQ match
Ron Wright & Mike Stallings vs. Toru Tanaka & Norvell Austin
Karl Von Steiger vs. Butch Malone
Louie Tillet vs. Super Avenger I
Joey Rossi vs. Golden Hawk

6/18/76 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Robert Fuller beat Super Avenger II in a loser leaves town match
Bob Armstrong won a 10-man battle royal
Robert Fuller beat Super Avenger II in a loser leaves town match
Norvell Austin, Karl Von Steiger & Homer O’Dell beat Bob Armstrong, Ron Wright & Mike Stallings
Plus other matches

6/23/76 Middlesboro, KY @ National Guard Armory
8-man battle royal
Robert Fuller, Mike Stallings & Bob Armstrong vs. Toru Tanaka, Norvell Austin & Karl Von Steiger in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ron Wright vs. Super Avenger II
Toru Tanaka vs. Mike Stallings
Norvell Austin vs. Bob Armstrong



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Dec 4th, 2016 04:20 pm
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Online
7/2/76 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Toru Tanaka vs. Bob Armstrong
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Norvell Austin & Karl Von Steiger to win Southeastern Tag Title in a title vs. loser leaves town match
Louie Tillet vs. Ron Wright
Mike Stallings vs. Butch Malone
Randy Fargo vs. Don Lambert

7/9/76 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Toru Tanaka vs. Bob Armstrong in a no DQ match
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden vs. Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger
Ron Wright & Don Wright vs. Don Carson & Louie Tillet
Norvell Austin vs. Mike Stallings
Randy Fargo vs. Don Lambert

7/12/76 Bluefield, WV @ Brushfork National Guard Armory
Mike Stallings vs. Norvell Austin
Ron Wright vs. Louie Tillet
Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller vs. Kurt & Karl Von Steiger
Toru Tanaka vs. Bob Armstrong

7/16/76 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Bob Armstrong vs. Toru Tanaka in a boxing match
Ron Wright vs. Louie Tillet in a brass knuckles, taped fist match
Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden & Mike Stallings vs. Norvell Austin, Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger
Great Mephisto vs. Randy Fargo

7/26/76 Bluefield, WV @ Brushfork National Guard Armory
The Gladiator vs. Norvell Austin
Great Mephisto vs. George McCreary
Jimmy Golden & Mike Stallings vs. Kurt & Karl Von Steiger
Ron Wright vs. Louie Tillet
Toru Tanaka vs. Bob Armstrong

8/9/76 Bluefield, WV @ Brushfork National Guard Armory
The Gladiator vs. Kurt Von Steiger
Mike Stallings vs. Karl Von Steiger
Louis Tillet & Great Mephisto vs. Bob Armstrong & Ron Wright
Toru Tanaka vs. Jimmy Golden
Ron Fuller vs. Don Carson in a lights out match

8/16/76 Bluefield, WV @ Brushfork National Guard Armory
Louie Tillet vs. Rick Connors
Great Mephisto vs. George McCreary
Toru Tanaka vs. The Gladiator
Jimmy Golden & Mike Stallings vs. Kurt & Karl Von Steiger
Ron Fuller vs. Don Carson in a cole miners pole match

8/30/76  Bluefield WV @ Municipal Auditorium
Ron Fuller & Jimmy Golden vs Louie Tillet & Great Mephisto
Toru Tanaka vs The Gladiator
Mike Stallings vs David Schultz
George McCreary vs Bill Ash

9/3/76 Knoxville, TN @ Bill Meyer Stadium
Ron Fuller vs. Toru Tanaka in a bounty match
Bob Armstrong & The Gladiator vs. Great Mephisto & Louie Tillet
Don Carson vs. Jimmy Golden
plus 2 other matches

9/6/76 Bluefield, WV @ Brushfork National Guard Armory
Louie Tillet vs. Mike Stallings
Toru Tanaka vs. The Gladiator
Great Mephisto vs. Jimmy Golden in a Texas death match
Battle Royal

9/8/76 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett High School
Toru Tanaka vs. The Gladiator
Mike Stallings & Jimmy Golden vs. Great Mephisto & Louie Tillet
David Schultz vs. George McCreary
Billy Ash vs. Rick Connors
Plus 1 other match

9/10/76 Knoxville, TN @ Bill Meyer Stadium
Ron Fuller vs. Dory Funk, Jr. in a bounty match
Bob Armstrong vs. Great Mephisto
The Gladiator vs. Louie Tillet
Jimmy Golden & Mike Stallings vs. Toru Tanaka & Don Carson

9/15/76  Corbin, KY @ Speedway
Ron Fuller & Jimmy Golden vs Toru Tanaka, Don Carson & Homer O'Dell in a handicap, bounty match
Ron Wright vs David Schultz
Tony Peters vs Rick Connors
Toru Tanaka vs Jimmy Golden

9/17/76 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Ron Fuller vs. Dory Funk, Jr. in a Texas death match
Jimmy Golden vs. Don Carson in a lumberjack match
Louie Tillet vs. Mike Stallings
The Gladiator vs. Toru Tanaka
midget tag match

9/23/76 Speedwell, KY @ Powell Valley High School
Don Carson vs. The Gladiator
Tag team match

9/24/76 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Ron Fuller beat Don Carson via pinfall in a loser leaves town match
Great Mephisto beat The Gladiator
Mike Stallings beat Louie Tillet in a Texas death match
Jimmy Golden & Toru Tanaka beat Ronnie Garvin & Homer O'Dell
Bill Ash beat Rick Connors
David Schultz draw Don Kernodle(20:00)

10/4/76 Bluefield, WV @ Auditorium
Kernodle vs. Rex Lambrick
Marie Leveau vs. Darling Dagmar
Louie Tillet & David Schultz vs. Mike Stallings & Ron Wright in a mixed wrestling/boxing match(Tillet & Stallings wearing boxing gloves)
Ronnie Garvin vs. The Gladiator

10/8/76 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Toru Tanaka beat Great Mephisto in a cage match
Ronnie Garvin draw Jimmy Golden
Mike Stallings beat Louie Tillet by DQ in the 6th round of a boxing match
Ron Wright beat Mr. Knoxville(unmasked as Don Carson)
Jerry Stubbs & Don Kernodle draw David Schultz & Bill Ash

10/10/76 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
NWA World Champion Terry Funk beat Ron Fuller by DQ
Don Kernodle beat Bill Ash
Les Thatcher draw David Schultz
Great Mephisto beat Jerry Stubbs
Ron Fuller(sub for Robert Fuller) beat Don Carson
Ron Garvin beat The Gladiator(Dick Steinborn) by DQ
Toru Tanaka beat Homer O’Dell
Jimmy Golden & Mike Stallings beat Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger to win Southeastern Tag Title

10/11/76 Bluefield, WV @ Municipal Auditorium
Toru Tanaka vs Great Mephisto in a fence match
Don Kernodle vs Louie Tillet
Jerry Stubbs vs Prince Tapu
Midget Girl Battle Royal featuring Darling Dagmar, Marie Leveau, Princess Little Dove, Baby Sheryl & Diamond Lil

10/13/76 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett High School
Great Mephisto vs. Toru Tanaka in a no DQ match
Ron Wright vs. Louie Tillet in a boxing match
Midget Girl Battle Royal featuring Darling Dagmar, Marie Leveau, Princess Little Dove, Baby Sheryl & Diamond Lil
Don Wright vs. The Gladiator
Billy Ash vs. Prince Tapu

10/18/76 Bluefield, WV @ Bluefield Auditorium
Toru Tanaka vs Homer O'Dell
Louie Tillet & David Schultz vs Don Kernodle & Irvin Smith
Prince Tapu vs Rick Connors
plus 1 more match

10/22/76 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Ronnie Garvin vs. Robert Fuller
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger beat Jimmy Golden & Mike Stallings to win Southeastern Tag Title
Toru Tanaka vs. Great Mephisto in a strap match
The Gladiator vs. Don Kernodle
Rip Smith vs. David Shultz

10/29/76 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Ronnie Garvin vs. Ron Wright
Jimmy Golden, Mike Stallings & Toru Tanaka vs. Kurt & Karl Von Steiger & Louie Tillet in an elimination match
Great Mephisto vs. ??
The Gladiator vs. Rip Smith

11/5/76 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Ron Wright managed by Ron Fuller vs. Ronnie Garvin in alights out match
Toru Tanaka & Mike Stallings vs. Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger
Jimmy Golden vs. Louie Tillet
Rip Smith vs. Great Mephisto
plus 1 other match


11/10/76 Middlesboro, KY @ National Guard Armory
Jimmy Golden & Ron Wright vs. Ron Garvin & Louie Tillet in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Von Steiger vs. Toru Tanaka
Kurt Von Steiger vs. Rip Smith
Super Gladiator vs. Don Kernodle

11/12/76 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Ron Wright vs. Ronnie Garvin in a title on the pole match
Jimmy Golden vs. Louie Tillet in a Texas death match
Don Kernodle & Rip Smith vs. Great Mephisto & The Gladiator
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger vs. Toru Tanaka & Mike Stallings
plus 1 other match

11/19/76 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Ron Fuller vs. Big Bad John
Toru Tanaka vs. Ronnie Garvin
Mike Stallings vs. Karl Von Steiger
Jimmy Golden vs. Great Mephisto
Don Kernodle & Rip Smith vs. Kurt Von Steiger & The Gladiator
plus 1 other match

11/26/76 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Ron Fuller vs. Ronnie Garvin
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger beat Jimmy Golden & Mike Stallings via pinfall in a loser leaves town, Texas tornado match
Toru Tanaka vs. Big Bad John
Don Kernodle vs. The Gladiator(Dick Steinborn)
Ron Wright vs. Great Mephisto

12/2/76 Speedwell, KY @ Powell Valley High School
Featuring Toru Tanaka, Ron Garvin, Ron Wright, Mephisto, Jimmy Golden, Mike Stallings, Rip Smith, Don Kernodle

12/3/76 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Ron Fuller vs. Ronnie Garvin
Jimmy Golden & Bob Armstrong vs. Kurt & Karl Von Steiger
Don Kernodle vs. The Gladiator
Ron Wright vs. Big Bad John
Toru Tanaka vs. Louie Tillet
Rip Smith vs. Great Mephisto

12/10/76 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller vs. Ronnie Garvin & Big Bad John
Jimmy Golden & Bob Armstrong vs. Kurt & Karl Von Steiger
Toru Tanaka vs. The Gladiator
Rip Smith vs. Louie Tillet
Don Kernodle vs. Great Mephisto

12/17/76 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Toru Tanaka vs. Ronnie Garvin in a loser leaves town match
Bob Armstrong & Jimmy Golden vs. Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger in a Texas tornado, 2 of 3 falls match
Toru Tanaka, Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller vs. Louis Tillet, Big Bad John & Ronnie Garvin
Don Kernodle vs. The Gladiator
Rip Smith vs. Great Mephisto

12/24/76 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Ronnie Garvin vs. Robert Fuller in a loser leaves town match
Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller vs. Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger
Toru Tanaka vs. Big Bad John
Ron Wright vs. Louie Tillet vs. Don Kernodle vs. Great Mephisto
The Gladiator vs. Rip Smith



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Dec 4th, 2016 04:20 pm
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Online
1/2/77 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
16-man, 2-ring battle royal
Robert Fuller & Andre the Giant vs. Ronnie Garvin & Big Bad John
Jimmy Golden & The Gladiator vs. Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger
Bob Armstrong vs. Jerry Lawler
Mongolian Stomper vs. Don Kernodle
Plus 2 other matches

1/9/77 Knoxville, TN
Robert Fuller vs. Ronnie Garvin
Jimmy Golden & The Gladiator(Dick Steinborn) vs. Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger in a no DQ, submission match
Ron Wright vs. Mongolian Stomper
Bob Armstrong & Ron Fuller vs. Norvell Austin & Louie Tillet
Plus 2 other matches

1/16/77 Knoxville, TN
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller vs. Ronnie Garvin & Big Bad John in a cage match
Ron Wright vs. Mongolian Stomper
Bob Armstrong, Jimmy Golden & The Gladiator vs. Norvell Austin, Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger in an elimination match
Louie Tillet vs. Don Kernodle
Plus 2 other matches

1/23/77 Knoxville, TN
Robert Fuller vs. Mongolian Stomper
Ron Fuller vs. Big Bad John in a lumberjack, Texas death match
Don Kernodle vs. Ronnie Garvin in a Cadillac tournament match
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger vs. Jimmy Golden & Bob Armstrong
Rip Smith vs. Norvell Austin
Plus 2 other matches

1/30/77 Knoxville, TN
NWA World Junior Champion Nelson Royal vs. Jimmy Golden
Robert Fuller vs. Mongolian Stomper in a Cadillac tournament match
The Original Gladiator(Jim Dalton) vs. Bob Armstrong
Ron Fuller & Ronnie Garvin vs. Ron Wright & Dick Slater
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger vs. Dick Steinborn & Don Kernodle
Plus 2 other matches

1/31/77 Middlesboro, KY @ National Guard Armory
Jimmy Golden & The Gladiator vs. Karl Von Steiger & Kurt Von Steiger
Bob Armstrong vs. Ron Garvin in a no time limit match
Ron Fuller vs. Norvell Austin
Rip Smith vs. Louie Tillet

2/1/77 Kingsport, TN
Tommy Gilbert vs. Tony Peters
Duke Meyers vs. Rocky Smith
Ron Fuller vs. Ron Wright
Les Thatcher & Nelson Royal vs. Dutch Mantell & John Foley
Dale Lewis vs. Ray Candy
14-man battle royal featuring Andre The Giant

2/6/77 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Mongolian Stomper beat Jimmy Golden to win Southeastern Title
Semifinals of Cadillac tournament
Bob Armstrong beat Dick Slater
Ronnie Garvin beat Robert Fuller by coin flip
Ron Wright & Ron Fuller beat Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger
Louie Tillet beat Rip Smith
Dick Steinborn beat The Gladiator

2/13/77 Knoxville, TN
Finals of Cadillac tournament
Bob Armstrong beat Ronnie Garvin in tournament final
Jimmy Golden beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
Karl Von Steiger & Kurt Von Steiger beat Ron Fuller & Ron Wright by DQ
Robert Fuller beat Louie Tillet by forfeit
Rip Smith draw Norvell Austin
Dick Steinborn beat Original Gladiator(unmasked as Jim Dalton) in a mask vs. loser leaves town match

2/20/77 Knoxville, TN
Mongolian Stomper beat Jimmy Golden in a no DQ match
Bob Armstrong beat Ronnie Garvin
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Karl Von Steiger & Kurt Von Steiger by DQ
Dick Steinborn beat Jim Dalton
Norvell Austin beat Rip Smith
Jerry Barber beat George McCreary

2/27/77 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Bob Armstrong vs. Mongolian Stomper
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger vs. Billy McGuire & Benny McGuire
Jimmy Golden vs. Ronnie Garvin
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller vs. Billy Spears & Norvell Austin
Rip Smith vs. George McCreary
plus 1 other match

3/10/77 Corbin, KY @ Old Corbin High School Gym
Ron Fuller vs. Mongolian Stomper
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden vs. Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger in a no DQ match
Bob Armstrong vs. Ronnie Garvin
Dick Steinborn vs. Norvell Austin
George McCreary vs. Rip Smith

3/6/77 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Mongolian Stomper vs. Bob Armstrong in a no DQ match
Jimmy Golden vs. Ronnie Garvin
Ron Wright vs. Norvell Austin
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller vs. Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger in a no DQ match
plus 2 other matches

3/12/77 Middlesboro, KY
Norvell Austin vs. Ron Wright
Dennis Hall vs. The Gladiator
Ron & Don Wright vs. Norvell Austin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ron Garvin vs. Ron Fuller

3/13/77 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Ronnie Garvin vs. Mongolian Stomper in a lights out, steel cage match
Ron & Robert Fuller & Bob Armstrong vs. Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger & Norvell Austin
The Gladiator vs. Dick Steinborn
Jimmy Golden vs. Bob Orton, Jr.
Ricky Gibson vs. Rip Smith

3/20/77 Knoxville, TN
Ron Fuller beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
Kurt Von Steiger, Karl Von Steiger & Norvell Austin beat Robert Fuller, Bob Armstrong & Mike Stallings
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Ronnie Garvin in a loser leaves town match
Jimmy Golden beat Dick Steinborn & Rip Smith & George McCreary in a Texas tornado match

3/25/77 Knoxville, TN
12-man battle royal including Haystack Calhoun, Robert Fuller, Bob Armstrong, Mongolian Stomper, Jimmy Golden, Mike Stallings, Bob Orton, Jr., Norvell Austin, Dick Steinborn, Rip Smith, Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger
Plus 6 other matches

3/31/77 Corbin, KY @ Old Corbin High School
Bob Armstrong vs. Mongolian Stomper in a Texas death match
Jimmy Golden, Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller vs. Norvell Austin, Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger
Dick Steinborn vs. Bob Orton Jr
Rip Smith vs. Norvell Austin

4/1/77 Knoxville, TN
Ron Fuller vs. Mongolian Stomper in a title vs. title match
Robert Fuller & Bob Armstrong vs. Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger
Jimmy Golden vs. Bob Orton, Jr.
Mike Stallings vs. Norvell Austin
Dick Steinborn vs. Rip Smith

4/8/77 Knoxville, TN
Ron Fuller vs. Mongolian Stomper in a no DQ, no time limit lumberjack match
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger vs. Robert Fuller & Bob Armstrong in a Texas tornado match
Mike Stallings vs. Norvell Austin
Bob Orton, Jr. vs. Dick Steinborn
Dutch Mantell vs. Jimmy Golden
George McCreary vs. Rip Smith

4/16/77 Knoxville, TN
Ron Fuller beat Terry Funk
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger beat Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller to win Southeastern Tag Title
Mongolian Stomper beat Ron Wright by DQ
Jimmy Golden beat Bob Orton, Jr.
Tony Charles beat Dick Steinborn & Norvell Austin & Rip Smith in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas tornado match

4/22/77 Tazewell, TN @ Claiborne County High School
Robert Fuller, Bob Armstrong & Ron Wright vs. Norvell Austin, Karl Von Steiger & Kurt Von Steiger in a Texas tornado match
Tony Charles vs. Jerry Myatt
Jerry Stubbs vs. Rip Smith
Ron Wright vs. Norvell Austin

4/28/77 Knoxville, TN
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Ron Fuller
NWA World Junior Champion Nelson Royal beat Jimmy Golden
Robert Fuller beat Mongolian Stomper to win Southeastern Title
Bob Armstrong beat Jerry Lawler to win Southern Title
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger beat Bill Dundee & Tommy Rich
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Dick Steinborn
Rip Smith beat Norvell Austin

5/6/77 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Mongolian Stomper vs. Mr. Knoxville
Jimmy Golden vs. Bob Orton, Jr. in a loser leaves town match
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller vs. Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger
Bob Armstrong vs. Norvell Austin
Tony Charles vs. Jack Evans
Rip Smith vs. the Masked Eliminator
14-man $5000 elimination tag match

5/12/77 Middlesboro, KY @ National Guard Armory
Tommy Gilbert vs. The Eliminator
Dick Steinborn vs. David Schultz
Tony Charles vs. Norvell Austin
Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller vs. Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger in an elimination match

5/13/77 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Terry Funk vs. Ron Fuller in a Texas death match
Mongolian Stomper vs. Bob Armstrong in a boxing match
Mr. Knoxville & Tony Charles vs. Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger
Bob Orton, Jr. vs. Ron Wright
Robert Fuller vs. Norvell Austin

5/18/77 Newport, TN
Mongolian Stomper vs. Mr. Knoxville(Ron Garvin)
Bob Armstrong, Robert Fuller & Toru Tanaka vs. Kurt Von Steiger, Karl Von Steiger & Norvell Austin in an elimination match
Tony Charles vs. Bob Orton, Jr.
Jerry Myatt vs. Tommy Gilbert

5/20/77 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
NWA World Junior Champion Nelson Royal vs. Tony Charles
Mongolian Stomper vs. Toru Tanaka
Jerry Lawler vs. Bob Armstrong in a no DQ match
Robert Fuller & Mr. Knoxville vs. Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger
Tommy Gilbert vs. Bob Orton, Jr.
Mike Stallings vs. Norvell Austin
Jerry Stubbs vs. Bill Howard

5/26/77 Corbin, KY @ Campbell Football Stadium
10-man battle royal
Robert Fuller vs. Mongolian Stomper
Mr. Knoxville & Tony Charles vs. Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger
Bob Armstrong vs. Norvell Austin
Bob Orton, Jr. vs. Tommy Gilbert

5/27/77 Knoxville, TN
NWA World Champion Harley Race draw Ron Fuller(60:00)
NWA World Junior Champion Nelson Royal vs. Jimmy Golden
Mongolian Stomper vs. Robert Fuller
Jerry Lawler vs. Bob Armstrong
Bill Dundee & Tommy Rich vs. Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger
Bob Orton, Jr. vs. Dick Steinborn
Rip Smith vs. Norvell Austin

6/3/77 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Mongolian Stomper vs. Ron Fuller
Jerry Lawler vs. Bob Armstrong in a no DQ, no time limit, submission match
Mr. Knoxville & Tony Charles vs. Jos LeDuc & Norvell Austin
Bob Orton, Jr. vs. Tommy Gilbert
Robert Fuller vs. Charles Fulton

6/8/77 Blountville, TN @ Sullivan Central High School
Robert Fuller & Ron Fuller vs. Bob Orton, Jr. & Mongolian Stomper
Bob Armstrong vs. Norvell Austin
Ron Wright vs. Mr. Knoxville
Jos LeDuc vs. The Eliminator

6/10/77 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Ron Fuller vs. Mongolian Stomper in a title vs. title, no DQ, no time limit match
Southeastern Tag Title tournament
1st Round
Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller beat Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey
The Professional & Norvell Austin beat Jos LeDuc & Tony Charles
Semifinals
Bob Orton, Jr. & Mr. Knoxville beat The Fabulous Kangaroos(Al Costello & Don Kent)
Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller beat The Professional & Norvell Austin
Finals
Bob Orton, Jr. & Mr. Knoxville beat Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller to win vacant Southeastern Tag Title

6/24/77 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park Amphitheatre
NWA World Champion Harley Race vs. Bob Armstrong
Jos LeDuc vs. Mongolian Stomper
Bob Orton, Jr. & Mr. Knoxville vs. Tony Charles & Robert Fuller
The Professional vs. Tony Morris
Ron Wright vs. Grady Odom
Mike Pappas vs. Norvell Austin

6/30/77 Corbin, KY @ Campbell Football Stadium
11-man battle royal
Robert Fuller & Jos LeDuc vs. Mongolian Stomper & Bob Orton, Jr.
Bob Armstrong vs. Mr. Knoxville
Tony Charles vs. Norvell Austin
Mike Pappas vs. The Professional



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Dec 4th, 2016 04:20 pm
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Online
7/1/77 Knoxville TN @ Chilhowee Park
Annual Summer Battle Royal
Mongolian Stomper vs. Bob Armstrong
Mr. Knoxville & Bob Orton, Jr. vs. Robert Fuller & Tony Charles
Jos Leduc vs. George McCreary & Tony Peters in a handicap match
The Professional vs. Ron Wright
Norvell Austin vs. Mike Pappas

7/4/77 Harlan, KY @ Cawood High School
12-man battle royal
Bob Armstrong vs. Mr. Knoxville in a Texas death match
Mongolian Stomper vs. Jos LeDuc
Tony Charles & Robert Fuller vs. Norvel Austin & Bob Orton Jr.
The Professional vs. Mike Pappas

7/8/77 Knoxville, TN
Ron Garvin beat Robert Fuller to win Southeastern Title
Mongolian Stomper & Gorgeous George, Jr beat Bob Armstrong in a handicap match

7/15/77 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Mongolian Stomper vs. Jos LeDuc
Bob Orton, Jr., Mr. Knoxville & Sylvester Ritter vs. Ron Fuller, Robert Fuller & Bob Armstrong
The Professional(Doug Gilbert) vs. Dick Steinborn
Tony Charles vs. Norvell Austin
Mike Pappas vs. George McCreary

7/22/77 Knoxville, TN
Mongolian Stomper vs. Jos LeDuc in a Canadian lumberjack match
Bob Orton, Jr. & Mr. Knoxville vs. Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller
Sylvester Ritter vs. Ron Fuller
Tony Charles vs. The Professional
Jerry Stubbs vs. George McCreary
Mr. X vs. Jerry Myatt

7/24/77 Harlan, KY @ Cawood High School
Bob Armstrong vs. Mr. Knoxville in a cage match
Bob Orton Jr. & Mongolian Stomper vs. Jos LeDuc & Robert Fuller
The Professional vs. Tony Charles
Sylvester Ritter vs. Ron Fuller
George McCreary vs. Mike Pappas

7/28/77 Corbin, KY @ Campbell Football Stadium
Jos LeDuc vs. Mongolian Stomper
Robert Fuller & Bob Armstrong vs. Mr. Knoxville & Bob Orton, Jr.
Tony Charles vs. The Professional
Sylvester Ritter vs. Ron Fuller

7/29/77 Knoxville, TN
Mr. Knoxville & Bob Orton, Jr. beat Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller

8/5/77 Knoxville, TN
Mr. Knoxville & Bob Orton, Jr. beat Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller

8/6/77 Harlan, KY @ Cawood High School
Bob Armstrong vs. Mongolian Stomper in a lumberjack, strap match
Bob Orton Jr. & Mr. Knoxville vs. Jos LeDuc & Robert Fuller
Tony Charles vs. The Professional
Tony Morris vs. Al Costello
Roy Lee Welch vs. George McCreary

8/12/77 Knoxville, TN
Bob Orton, Jr. & Mr. Knoxville beat Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller

8/19/77 Knoxville, TN
Jos LeDuc & Bob Armstrong vs. Mr. Knoxville & Bob Orton, Jr. in a match where Southeastern Tag Title was held up Ron Fuller beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ

8/24/77 Knoxville, TN
Norvell Austin vs. Mike Pappas
The Professional vs. Tony Morris
Ron Wright vs. Grady Odom
Bob Orton Jr. & Mr. Knoxville vs. Robert Fuller & Tony Charles
Jos LeDuc vs. Mongolian Stomper
NWA World Champion Harley Race vs. Bob Armstrong

8/25/77 Corbin, KY @ Edwards Gym
Jos LeDuc vs. Mongolian Stomper in a Canadian lumberjack match
Bob Armstrong, Ron Fuller & Tony Charles vs. Mr. Knoxville, The Professional & Bob Orton, Jr.
Don Fargo vs. Ricky Gibson
Al Costello vs. Robert Fuller

8/26/77 Knoxville, TN
Jos LeDuc & Bob Armstrong beat Mr. Knoxville & Bob Orton, Jr. to win held up Southeastern Tag Title
Mongolian Stomper beat Ron Fuller to win Southeastern Television Title

9/1/77 Middlesboro, KY
Ron Fuller & Bob Armstrong vs. Bob Orton, Jr. & Mr. Knoxville
Robert Fuller vs. Al Costello
Jerry Myatt vs. Roy Lee Welch
Bob Armstrong vs. Bob Orton, Jr.

9/2/77 Knoxville, TN @ Bill Meyer Stadium
Ron Fuller beat Mongolian Stomper to win Southeastern Title
Mr. Knoxville & Bob Orton, Jr. beat Bob Armstrong & Jos LeDuc to win NWA Southeastern Tag Title
The Professional vs. Tony Charles
Robert Fuller vs. Al Costello
Roy Lee Welch vs. Dave Conners
Ricky Gibson vs. Dutch Mantell

9/8/77 Corbin, KY @ Old Corbin High School
Ron Fuller vs. Mongolian Stomper
Bob Armstrong & Jos LeDuc vs. Mr. Knoxville & Bob Orton, Jr.
Ricky Gibson vs. The Professional
Al Costello vs. Roy Lee Welch

9/9/77 Knoxville, TN @ Bill Meyer Stadium
Ron Fuller beat Nelson Royal
Mongolian Stomper vs. Bill Dromo
Al Costello, Mr. Knoxville & Bob Orton, Jr. vs. Tony Charles, Jos LeDuc & Bob Armstrong
Ricky Gibson vs. The Professional
Al Costello vs. Roy Lee Welch

9/16/77 Knoxville, TN
Jerry Lawler beat Ron Fuller to win Southeastern Title
Mr. Knoxville, Bob Orton, Jr. & Al Costello beat Bob Armstrong, Jos LeDuc & Tony Charles in a Texas tornado match
Mongolian Stomper beat Roy Lee Welch
The Professional beat Jerry Stubbs
Ricky Gibson beat Al Costello(sub for David Schultz)

9/17/77 Harlan, KY @ Cawood High School
Jos LeDuc vs. Mongolian Stomper in a cage match
Bob Armstrong & Ron Fuller vs. Bob Orton Jr & Mr. Knoxville
Al Costello vs. Robert Fuller
The Pro vs. Ricky Gibson
Tony Charles vs. Don Fargo

9/23/77 Knoxville, TN
Ricky Gibson(sub for Jerry Lawler) no contest with Mongolian Stomper
Bob Armstrong beat Don Carson by DQ
Bob Orton, Jr. & Mr. Knoxville beat Jos Leduc & Ron Fuller by DQ
Robert Fuller beat Al Costello
Roy Lee Welch draw The Professional
Tony Charles beat The Bounty Hunter

9/30/77 Knoxville, TN
Don Carson vs. Bob Armstrong in a lights out match
Tournament to meet NWA World Champion Harley Race on 10/4/77
Terry Funk vs. Robert Fuller
Ricky Gibson vs. The Assassin
Pat Barrett vs. The Professional
Ron Fuller beat Mongolian Stomper
Semifinals
Ron Fuller beat ??
Finals
Ron Fuller beat ?? to win tournament
Bob Orton, Jr. & Mr. Knoxville vs. Jos LeDuc & Ron Wright
Tony Charles vs. Al Costello

10/4/77 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Butch Malone draw The Professional
Robert Fuller beat Jim Dalton
Bob Orton Jr. & Mr. Knoxville beat Jos LeDuc & Roy Lee Welch
Mongolian Stomper beat Ricky Gibson to win vacant Southeastern Title
Don Carson beat Bob Armstrong in a lights out, loser leaves town match
NWA World Junior Champion Nelson Royal draw Tony Charles in a no DQ match
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Ron Fuller by DQ

10/14/77 Knoxville, TN
Mongolian Stomper vs. Ron Fuller
Bob Orton, Jr. & Mr. Knoxville vs. Jos LeDuc & Roy Lee Welch in a no DQ match
Robert Fuller vs. Don Carson
Thunderbolt Patterson vs. The Assassin
Tony Charles vs. The Professional
Plus 2 other matches

10/21/77 Knoxville, TN
Ronald Pope vs. Jim Dalton
Roy Lee Welch vs. Bob Orton, Jr.
The Professional(Doug Gilbert) vs. Tony Charles in a no DQ match
Jos LeDuc vs. Mr. Knoxville
Ron & Robert Fuller vs. Don Carson & The Assassin(Roger Smith)
Mongolian Stomper vs. Ricky Gibson

10/27/77 Corbin, KY @ Old Corbin High School
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller vs. Don Carson & Mongolian Stomper
Jos LeDuc & Ricky Gibson vs. Mr. Knoxville & Bob Orton, Jr.
Tony Charles & Roy Lee Welch vs. The Assassin & The Professional
Plus 1 other match

10/28/77 Knoxville, TN
Ron Fuller vs. Mongolian Stomper in a loser leaves town, title vs. title match
Bob Orton, Jr. & Mr. Knoxville vs. Jos LeDuc & Roy Lee Welch in a title vs. hair match
Robert Fuller vs. Don Carson
Ricky Gibson vs. The Assassin
Tony Charles vs. The Professional
Ron Pope vs. Jerry Myatt

11/4/77 Knoxville, TN
Mongolian Stomper vs. Ronald Pope
Jos LeDuc & Roy Lee Welch vs. Bob Orton, Jr. & Mr. Knoxville
Ricky Gibson & Tony Charles vs. Don Carson & The Assassin
Pat Barrett vs. The Professional
Robert Fuller vs. Jim Dalton

11/11/77 Knoxville, TN
Mongolian Stomper beat Robert Fuller
Bob Orton, Jr. draw Mr. Knoxville(45:00)
Don Carson & The Assassin beat Jos Leduc & Roy Lee Welch to win Southeastern Tag title by forfeit
Leduc was injured on TV the week before by Mongolian Stomper when he attempted to withstand the blow of a sledge hammer bursting a concrete block beat his head. Mongolian Stomper rushed in and took the sledge hammer from Gorgeous George Jr. and drove it down on top of the block and head of Leduc.
Thunderbolt Patterson beat The Professional
Tony Charles beat Pat Barrett
Ricky Gibson beat Jerry Stubbs

11/14/77 Corbin, KY @ Old Corbin High School
Robert Fuller & Jos LeDuc vs. Don Carson & Mongolian Stomper in a no DQ match
Bob Orton Jr & Roy Lee Welch vs. The Assassin(Roger Smith) & Ronnie Garvin
Irish Pat Barrett vs. The Pro
Tony Charles vs. Larry Cheatham

11/18/77 Knoxville, TN
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Mr. Knoxville
NWA World Junior Champion Nelson Royal beat Tony Charles
Robert Fuller beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
Don Carson & The Assassin beat Pat Barrett & Ricky Gibson
Mr. Wrestling II beat Pak Song by DQ
The Professional beat Roy Lee Welch by DQ
Robert Fuller beat Larry Cheatham

11/21/77 Corbin, KY @ Old Corbin High School
Robert Fuller & Ricky Gibson vs. Don Carson & Mongolian Stomper
Ronnie Garvin, Don Carson & The Assassin vs. Bob Orton, Jr., Tony Charles & Roy Lee Welch
The Professional vs. Roy Lee Welch
Larry Cheatham vs. Robert Fuller

11/24/77 Knoxville, TN
Robert Fuller vs. Larry Cheatham in a hair vs. hair match
Roy Lee Welch & Princess Little Dove vs. The Professional & Diamond Lil
Tony Charles vs. Pat Barrett
Fabulous Moolah vs. Joyce Grable
Don Carson & The Assassin vs. Ricky Gibson & Robert Fuller
Bob Orton Jr. vs. Ronnie Garvin in a no DQ, falls count anywhere match
Jos LeDuc vs. the Mongolian Stomper in a no DQ match

12/2/77 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Mongolian Stomper vs. Jos LeDuc
Bob Orton, Jr. vs. Ronnie Garvin in a submission match
Don Carson & The Assassin vs. Thunderbolt Patterson & Robert Fuller
Pat Barrett vs. Tony Charles in a Texas death match
The Professional vs. Ricky Gibson
Roy Lee Welch vs. Larry Cheatham

12/9/77 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Mongolian Stomper no contest with Jos LeDuc in a no DQ match
Bob Orton, Jr. vs. Ronnie Garvin in a cage match
Thunderbolt Patterson & Robert Fuller beat Don Carson & The Assassin
Tony Charles beat the The Professional
Ricky Gibson beat David Shultz
Roy Lee Welch beat Larry Cheatham

12/16/77 Knoxville, TN
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Orton, Jr. in a cage, submission match
Don Carson & The Assassin beat Thunderbolt Patterson & Robert Fuller
Mongolian Stomper beat Ricky Gibson
Jos LeDuc beat The Professional(Doug Gilbert)
Tony Charles beat Mike Stallings(sub for Roy Lee Welch)

12/26/77 Corbin, KY @ Old Corbin High School
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden vs. Don Carson & The Assassin
Jos LeDuc vs. Ronnie Garvin
The Samoans vs. Ricky Gibson & Tony Charles
Roy Lee Welch vs. Ron Wright
13-man battle royal



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Dec 4th, 2016 04:21 pm
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Online
1/1/78 Knoxville, TN
2 Ring, 20-man battle royal
The last 2 man in each ring would take on each other for $10,000
Don Carson & Ronnie Garvin won ring #1, Jos Leduc & Thunderbolt Patterson won ring #2
Note: The match began and both teams were counted out on the floor and no winner was declared. After the countout Joe Leduc and Ronnie Garvin kept on going and almost every wrestler came to the ring to break them up.
This would set up a match the following week between Garvin and Leduc for $10,000.
Mongolian Stomper vs. Jos Leduc
Jimmy Golden & Ricky Gibson vs. Don Carson & The Assassin in a no DQ match
Robert Fuller & Thunderbolt Patterson vs. The Samoans(Reno & Tio)
Roy Lee Welch vs. The Sheik
Tony Charles vs. David Schultz
Ronnie Garvin vs. Mike Stallings
Ron Wright vs. Byron Kid

1/8/78 Knoxville, TN
Robert Fuller & Ricky Gibson beat Don Carson & The Assassin by DQ
Jimmy Golden beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
Ron Garvin beat Jos LeDuc
Tony Charles beat Nelson Royal
Roy Lee Welch beat Reno via pinfall
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Tio
Mike Stallings beat Ron Wright

1/15/78 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Jimmy Golden beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
Thunderbolt Patterson & Robert Fuller beat Don Carson & The Assassin by DQ
Robert Fuller beat Ron Wright
Jos LeDuc no contest with Ronnie Garvin
Tony Charles beat Tio
Ricky Gibson beat Reno
Mike Stallings draw Roy Lee Welch

1/22/78 Knoxville, TN
Don Carson & The Assassin vs. Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller
Mongolian Stomper vs. Ricky Gibson
Ronnie Garvin vs. Roy Lee Welch
Jos LeDuc vs. The Hangman
Thunderbolt Patterson vs. John Ruffin
David Schultz vs. Jimmy Golden
Tony Charles vs. Mike Stallings
Eddie Mansfield vs. Randy Colley

1/29/78 Knoxville, TN
Don Carson & The Assassin vs. Robert Fuller & Mystery Partner
NWA World Junior Champion Nelson Royal vs. Tony Charles
Mongolian Stomper vs. Ricky Gibson
Roy Lee Welch vs. Ronnie Garvin in a no DQ match
Jos Leduc & Thunderbolt Patterson vs. David Schultz & The Hangman
Jimmy Golden vs. Ron Wright
Mike Stallings vs. Randy Colley
Eddie Mansfield vs. Jackie Ruffin

2/5/78 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Mongolian Stomper vs. Thunderbolt Patterson
Ron Wright, Don Carson & The Assassin vs. Tennessee Stud & Robert Fuller
Jos LeDuc & Roy Lee Welch vs. Ronnie Garvin & The Hangman in a no DQ match
Jimmy Golden & Ricky Gibson vs. Randy Colley & David Shultz
Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Mike Stallings
Tony Charles vs. Jack Ruffin
Robert Gibson vs. Eddie Mansfield

2/12/78 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett High School
17-man battle royal
Mongolian Stomper vs. Jos LeDuc
Don Carson & The Assassin vs. Tennessee Stud & Robert Fuller
NWA World Junior Champion Nelson Royal vs. Tony Charles
Jimmy Golden vs. Pat O’Connor
Mike Stallings vs. Ronnie Garvin
David Schultz vs. Ricky Gibson

2/20/78 Knoxville, TN
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Jos LeDuc
Mongolian Stomper beat Ricky Gibson
NWA Junior Champion Nelson Royal beat Tony Charles
Ron Fuller, Robert Fuller & the Georgia Jaw Jacker beat Don Carson, The Assassin & Ron Wright in a Texas death match
Ronnie Garvin draw Roy Lee Welch
Jimmy Golden beat David Schultz
Mike Stallings beat Larry Cheatham

2/26/78 Knoxville, TN
Georgia Jaw Jacker, Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Don Carson, The Assassin & Ron Wright in a cage match
Mongolian Stomper beat Tony Charles
Ronnie Garvin beat Roy Lee Welch in a Texas death match
Jos Leduc beat The Hangman
Ricky Gibson beat David Schultz
Jimmy Golden beat Doug Gilbert

3/5/78 Knoxville, TN
Mongolian Stomper vs. Ron Fuller
Georgia Jaw Jacker vs. Don Carson
Ronnie Garvin beat Andre The Giant & Roy Lee Welch via pinfall in a handicap match
Note: This was the match where Ronnie Garvin pinned Andre!!
Robert Fuller vs. Ron Wright
Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson vs. Jos Leduc & Jimmy Golden
Ricky Gibson vs. Tony Charles
The Hangman vs. Rip Smith

3/12/78 Knoxville, TN
including Mongolian Stomper, Phil Hickerson, Dennis Condrey, Lumberjack Joe LeDuc, Ron Fuller and others

3/19/78 Knoxville, TN
Robert Fuller beat Mongolian Stomper to win Southeastern Title
Mr. Wrestling II & Jos LeDuc vs. Ronnie Garvin & Don Carson
Also included Phil Hickerson, Dennis Condrey, Tony Charles, Rip Smith, Doug Gilbert, The Hangman, Tennessee Stud

4/2/78 Knoxville, TN
Robert Fuller beat Jerry Lawler
Ron Fuller no contest with Mongolian Stomper
Jimmy Golden & Ricky Gibson draw Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey
Jos LeDuc beat Ronnie Garvin in a Canadian lumberjack match
Mr. Wrestling II beat Don Carson
Tony Charles draw Ron Wright
Rip Smith beat Dick Steinborn
Doug Gilbert beat The Hangman

4/10/78 Knoxville, TN(Special Monday Card)
Jos LeDuc vs. Ronnie Garvin in a no DQ, loser leaves town cage match
Robert Fuller vs. Mongolian Stomper
Ricky Gibson & Jimmy Golden vs. Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson
Ron Fuller vs. Don Carson
Tony Charles vs. Boris Malenko
Dick Steinborn vs. Ron Wright
Rip Smith vs. Doug Gilbert

4/15/78 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett High School
Mongolian Stomper vs. Robert Fuller
Dennis Condrey, Phil Hickerson & Ron Wright vs. Ricky Gibson, Jimmy Golden & Rip Smith
Don Carson vs. Tennessee Stud
Ron Garvin vs. Dick Steinborn
Tony Charles vs. Boris Malenko
Ron Wright vs. Rip Smith

4/16/78 Knoxville, TN
Rip Smith vs. Ron Wright
Dick Steinborn vs. Tony Charles
Ronnie Garvin vs. Boris Malenko
Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey vs. Ricky Gibson & Jimmy Golden in a no DQ match
Robert Fuller vs. Don Carson
Ron Fuller vs. Mongolian Stomper in a mask vs. hair match

4/23/78 Knoxville, TN
Mongolian Stomper beat Robert Fuller to win Southeastern Title
Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey vs. Jimmy Golden & Ricky Gibson
Don Carson vs. Ronnie Garvin
Boris Malenko vs. Tony Charles
Rip Smith vs. Dick Steinborn

5/5/78 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
NWA World Champion Harley Race vs. Ron Fuller
Mongolian Stomper vs. Ronnie Garvin
Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson vs. Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller in a match where Southeastern Tag Title was held up
Bearcat Brown vs. Boris Malenko
Bob Roop vs. Tony Charles
Rip Smith vs. Don Carson
Ron Wright vs. Dick Steinborn

5/12/78 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Mongolian Stomper vs. Ron Fuller
Dennis Condrey & Mr. X vs. Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller
Ronnie Garvin vs. Don Carson
Ricky Gibson vs. Ron Wright
Rip Smith vs. Boris Malenko
Sylvester Ritter vs. Bob Roop

5/19/78 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Mongolian Stomper beat Ronnie Garvin
Robert Fuller, Rip Smith(sub for Jimmy Golden) & Ricky Gibson beat Bob Roop, Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey in a no DQ match
Boris Malenko vs. Bearcat Brown
Rip Smith vs. Ron Wright
Tony Charles vs. Don Carson

5/20/78 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
Ricky Gibson beat Boris Malenko
Mongolian Stomper beat Leroy Johnson
Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey beat Rip  Smith & Dick Steinborn
Ronnie Garvin beat Tony Peters & Don Lambrick by DQ in a handicap match

5/26/78 Knoxville, TN
Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden to win Southeastern Tag Title
Ricky Gibson vs. Boris Malenko
Ronnie Garvin vs. Mongolian Stomper
Ron Fuller vs. Don Carson

5/27/78 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
Jimmy Golden & Bob Roop beat Tony Peters & Dave Conners
Ricky Gibson beat George McCreary
Mongolian Stomper Managed beat Steve Brody

6/2/78 Knoxville, TN
Ronnie Garvin no contest with Mongolian Stomper in a pole match
Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden & Bob Roop beat Phil Hickerson, Dennis Condrey & Ron Wright
Boris Malenko beat Ricky Gibson
Tony Charles drew Don Carson
Steve Brody beat Ron Wright(sub for Don Lambrick) by DQ

6/3/78 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
Ron Wright, Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson beat Jimmy Golden, Robert Fuller & Steve Brody
Don Carson beat Tony Charles by DQ

6/9/78 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Ronnie Garvin vs. Mongolian Stomper
Bob Roop, Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller vs. Ron Wright, Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey in a Texas death match
Boris Malenko vs. Ricky Gibson in a Russian chain match
Don Carson vs. Ron Slinker
Tony Charles vs. Steve Brody

6/16/78 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Ronnie Garvin vs. Mongolian Stomper in a match where the Southeastern Title was held up with Jos LeDuc as special referee
Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey vs. Bob Roop & Jimmy Golden
Ron Wright no contest with Robert Fuller
Boris Malenko vs. Tony Charles
Dick Steinborn vs. Don Fargo
Ron Slinker beat George McCreary

6/17/78 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
Bob Roop & Jimmy Golden beat George McCreary & Tony Peters
Boris Malenko beat Dick Steinborn by submission
Tony Charles draw Don Fargo

6/23/78 Knoxville, TN
Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden & Bob Roop beat Dennis Condrey, Phil Hickerson & Ron Wright
Mongolian Stomper beat Ron Slinker
Kevin Sullivan beat Don Fargo
Boris Malenko beat Tony Charles
Jos LeDuc beat Don Carson by DQ

6/30/78 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Joe LeDuc & Ronnie Garvin beat Don Carson & Mongolian Stomper with Ron Slinker as special referee
Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey draw Bob Roop & Jimmy Golden
Kevin Sullivan vs. Boris Malenko
Bob Roop vs. Ron Wright
Rip Smith vs. Don Fargo
Ron Slinker vs. Don Lambrick



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Dec 4th, 2016 04:21 pm
  PM Quote Reply
9th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Online
7/4/78 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett High School
14-man, battle royal
Mongolian Stomper vs. Ronnie Garvin
Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden & Bob Roop vs. Ron Wright, Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey
Kevin Sullivan vs. Don Fargo in a brass knuckles match
Boris Malenko vs. Rip Smith
Ron Slinker vs. Don Carson

7/7/78 Knoxville, TN
Bob Roop & Kevin Sullivan co-won a battle royal
Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden & Bob Roop beat Dennis Condrey, Phil Hickerson & Ron Wright
Boris Malenko beat Ron Garvin by DQ
Ron Slinker beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
Rip Smith beat Ted Allen
Kevin Sullivan draw Don Carson

7/8/78 Harlan, KY
Mongolian Stomper & Don Carson vs. Ronnie Garvin & Ron Slinker
Phil Hickerson vs. Robert Fuller
Prof. Malenko vs. Rip Smith
Ron Wright & Dennis Condrey vs. Bob Roop & Jimmy Golden
Ted Allen vs. Kevin Sullivan

7/14/78 Knoxville, TN
Ron Slinker beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
1st Round Matchups
Boris Malenko beat Ronnie Garvin in a no DQ, chain match
Phil Hickerson beat Bob Roop
Dennis Condrey vs. Robert Fuller
Kevin Sullivan beat Ron Wright
Jimmy Golden beat Jerry Lawler
Don Carson beat Rip Smith
Abdul Zaatar received 1st round bye
2nd Round
Kevin Sullivan beat Boris Malenko in a no DQ match
Phil Hickerson beat Abdul Zaatar
Jimmy Golden beat Don Carson
Semifinals
Phil Hickerson beat Kevin Sullivan
Jimmy Golden received a bye
Finals
Phil Hickerson beat Jimmy Golden by countout to win tournament and car

7/15/78 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
Robert Fuller vs Boris Malenko beat Robert Fuller to win Southeastern Television Title
Bob Roop & Rip Smith beat Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson by DQ
Mongolian Stomper beat Bearcat Brown
Ronnie Garvin beat Abdul Zaatar & Lucky Davis by DQ

7/21/78 Knoxville, TN
Ronnie Garvin & Ron Fuller beat Mongolian Stomper & Boris Malenko in a no DQ match
Jimmy Golden beat Phil Hickerson
Don Carson beat Robert Fuller by DQ
Rip Smith & Bob Roop beat Dennis Condrey & Rick Connors(sub for Ron Wright)
Kevin Sullivan beat Abdul Zaatar

7/28/78 Knoxville, TN
Steve Kyle beat Ted Allen
Rip Smith beat Gorgeous George, Jr.
Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson beat Jimmy Golden & Bob Roop
Mongolian Stomper beat Kevin Sullivan by DQ
Ronnie Garvin downed Boris Malenko in a Russian death match
Robert Fuller beat Don Carson in a no DQ, no time limit, hair vs. hair match

8/4/78 Knoxville, TN
Ronnie Garvin beat Prof Boris Malenko in a chain match
Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson beat Jimmy Golden & Kevin Sullivan
Mongolian Stomper beat Robert Fuller
Gorgeous George, Jr. beat Ted Allen
Rip Smith beat Tennessee Jawjacker
Joyce Grable beat Leilani Kai

8/11/78 Knoxville, TN
Rip Smith & Kevin Sullivan draw Gorgeous George, Jr. & Tennessee Jawjacker
Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey beat Bob Roop & Jimmy Golden to win Southeastern Tag Title
Robert Fuller beat Mongolian Stomper to win Southeastern Title
Boris Malenko beat Ronnie Garvin in a chain match

8/14/78 Lenoir City, TN
Jimmy Golden & Rip Smith beat Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson by DQ
Don Carson beat Ted Allen
Bob Roop beat Jerry Myatt
Rip Smith beat Dennis Condrey by DQ

8/17/78 Tazewell, TN
Kevin Sullivan draw Tennessee Jawjacker
Bob Roop beat Tony Peters
Kevin Sullivan, Ronnie Garvin & Bob Roop beat Boris Malenko, Tennessee Jawjacker & Mongolian Stomper
Ronnie Garvin won a battle royal.

8/18/78 Knoxville, TN
Gorgeous George, Jr. beat Ted Allen
Joyce Grable beat Leilani Kai
Rip Smith beat Tennessee Jawjacker
Bob Roop beat Ron Slinker
Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey beat Jimmy Golden & Kevin Sullivan
Ronnie Garvin beat Boris Malenko in a Russian chain match
Mongolian Stomper beat Robert Fuller to win Southeastern Title

8/19/78 Knoxville, TN(TV)
Rip Smith & Kevin Sullivan beat Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey
Bob Roop beat Gorgeous George, Jr.
Mongolian Stomper & Boris Malenko beat Jimmy Golden & Ted Allen

8/25/78 Knoxville, TN
Boris Malenko & Mongolian Stomper beat Ronnie Garvin & Robert Fuller in a Russian death match
Bob Roop beat Jimmy Golden
Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey beat Kevin Sullivan & Rip Smith
Ron Slinker beat Tennessee Jawjacker
Gorgeous George, Jr. draw Rick Connors

8/26/78  Knoxville, TN(TV)
Kevin Sullivan beat Phil Hickerson by DQ
Jimmy Golden beat Ted Allen
Bob Roop beat Ron Slinker
Don Carson draw Rip Smith

8/26/78 Clinton, TN
Tony Peters draw Ted Allen
Don Carson beat Rick Connors
Ted Allen & Rick Connors beat Don Carson & Tony Peters by DQ
Kevin Sullivan beat Boris Malenko

8/31/78 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Mink coat tournament, winner vs. NWA World Champion Harley Race
1st Round
Ron Fuller vs. Mongolian Stomper
Ronnie Garvin vs. Boris Malenko
Robert Fuller vs. Tennessee Jawjacker
Jos LeDuc vs. Eddie Mansfield
Kevin Sullivan vs. Bill Dundee
Bob Roop vs. Jimmy Golden
Les Thatcher vs. Gorgeous George, Jr
Ron Slinker vs. Ted Allen
Rick Connors vs. Rip Smith
Jack Welch vs. ??

9/1/78 Knoxville, TN
Completion of tournament started on August 31

9/8/78 Knoxville, TN
Gorgeous George, Jr. beat Ted Allen
Mongolian Stomper beat Terry Gibbs
Jimmy Golden, Kevin Sullivan & Rip Smith beat Bob Roop, Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey
Ronnie Garvin beat Boris Malenko by DQ

9/22/78 Knoxville, TN
Ron Fuller beat Mongolian Stomper
Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson beat Jimmy Golden & Kevin Sullivan
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop by DQ
Boris Malenko beat Robert Fuller to win Southeastern Television Title
Terry Gibbs beat Gorgeous George, Jr.
Rip Smith beat Rick Connors

9/24/78 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett Dome
Harley Race vs. Ron Fuller
Ron Garvin & Robert Fuller vs. Mongolian Stomper & Boris Malenko in a Texas death match
Bob Roop vs. Jimmy Golden
Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson vs. Kevin Sullivan & Rip Smith
Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Terry Gibbs

9/29/78 Knoxville, TN
Ron Garvin beat Boris Malenko
Jimmy Golden & Rip Smith beat Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson to win Southeastern Tag Title
Dennis Hall beat Terry Gibbs
Toru Tanaka beat Al Greene
Kevin Sullivan beat Bob Roop

10/5/78 Whitley City, KY
Boris Malenko vs. Ron Garvin in a Russian death match
Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey vs. Toru Tanaka & Rip Smith
Bob Roop & Ken Dillinger vs. Kevin Sullivan & Ted Allen
Phil Hickerson vs. Rip Smith

10/6/78 Knoxville, TN
Boris Malenko beat Ronnie Garvin by DQ
Jimmy Golden & Rip Smith beat Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson
Kevin Sullivan & Toru Tanaka beat The Destroyer & Ken Dillinger
Charlie Cook beat Ted Allen
Terry Gibbs beat Tony Pierce
                                                     
10/7/78 Morristown, TN
Boris Malenko, Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey vs. Ronnie Garvin, Toru Tanaka & Rip Smith
Bob Roop vs. Jimmy Golden
Ken Dillinger vs. Kevin Sullivan
Ted Allen & George McCreary vs. Terry Gibbs & Charlie Cook
Dennis Condrey vs. Rip Smith

10/13/78 Knoxville, TN
Boris Malenko beat Toru Tanaka
Terry Gibbs beat George McCreary
Mike Stallings beat Ken Dillinger
Rip Smith beat Mike Boyette
Kevin Sullivan, Ron Garvin & Jimmy Golden beat Dennis Condrey, Phil Hickerson & Masked Destroyer

10/14/78 Knoxville, TN(TV)
Mike Stallings beat George McCreary
Kevin Sullivan & Toru Tanaka beat Ken Dillinger & Mike Boyette
Ronnie Garvin beat The Destroyer by DQ
Jimmy Golden beat Dennis Condrey by DQ

10/20/78 Knoxville, TN
Ron Garvin & Toru Tanaka Boris Malenko & The Destroyer
Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson beat Jimmy Golden & Rip Smith
Kevin Sullivan beat Ken Dillinger via pinfall
Mike Stallings beat Mike Boyette
Terry Gibbs beat George McCreary

10/27/78 Knoxville, TN
Boris Malenko double DQ Ronnie Garvin in a match with Toru Tanaka as special referee
Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey beat Jimmy Golden & Rip Smith
Toru Tanaka & Kevin Sullivan beat The Destroyer & Ron Wright
Mike Stallings beat Tony Peters
Terry Gibbs beat Ken Dillinger
Dennis Hall beat Mike Boyette

11/3/78 Knoxville, TN
Boris Malenko vs. Ron Garvin in a boxing match
Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson beat Jimmy Golden & Rip Smith to win Southeastern Tag Title in a lumberjack match
Ken Lucas vs. Ron Wright
The Destroyer vs. Mike Stallings
Ken Dillinger vs. Terry Gibbs

11/10/78 Knoxville, TN
Ron Garvin & Ken Lucas beat Boris Malenko & The Destroyer(Bob Orton, Jr.)
Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson beat Jimmy Golden & Rip Smith
Terry Gibbs & Judy Glover beat Mighty Yankee & Suzette Ferriera
Bob Roop beat Mike Stallings via pinfall
Ron Wright beat Ted Allen

11/12/78 Kingsport, TN
Ron Wright, Bob Roop & Boris Malenko vs. Ron Fuller, Ron Garvin & Ken Lucas
Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey vs. Rip Smith & Mike Stallings
Tony Peters & Suzette Ferriera vs. Terry Gibbs & Vicki Williams
Mighty Yankee(Curtis Smith) vs. Ted Allen
Bob Roop vs. Ken Lucas

11/17/78 Knoxville, TN
Rip Smith & Mike Stallings beat Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey in a taped fist match
Mighty Yankee beat Rick Connors
Ron Wright beat Dennis Hall
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Terry Gibbs
Boris Malenko, Bob Roop & The Destroyer beat Ron Garvin, Kevin Sullivan & Ken Lucas

11/18/78 Harlan, KY
Ronnie Garvin, Ken Lucas & Kevin Sullivan beat Boris Malenko, Bob Roop & The Destroyer in a cage match
Rip Smith & Mike Stallings beat Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson by DQ
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Ted Allen
Mighty Yankee(Curtis Smith) draw Dennis Hall

11/23/78 Knoxville, TN
Ronnie Garvin beat The Destroyer
Ron Fuller beat Boris Malenko by DQ
Ken Lucas & Kevin Sullivan draw Bob Roop & Bob Orton, Jr.
Charlie Cook beat Ron Wright
Mighty Yankee beat Dennis Hall
Dennis Condrey & Mike Stallings beat Rip Smith & Dennis Hall

11/27/78 Castlewood, VA
Ken Lucas, Kevin Sullivan & Ron Fuller vs. Bob Roop, Boris Malenko & Masked Destroyer
Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson vs. Mike Stallings & Rip Smith
Kevin Sullivan vs. Ron Wright
Mighty Yankee vs. Charlie Cook

12/1/78 Knoxville, TN
Ron Fuller & Ronnie Garvin beat Boris Malenko & The Destroyer in a Canadian lumberjack match
Kevin Sullivan & Ken Lucas beat Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson to win Southeastern Tag Title
Bob Roop & Bob Orton, Jr. beat Rip Smith & Mike Stallings
Charlie Cook & Dennis Hall beat Tony Peters & Mighty Yankee
Kevin Sullivan beat Ron Wright

12/8/78 Knoxville, TN
Ronnie Garvin beat Boris Malenko to win Southeastern Title
The Destroyer beat Ron Fuller
Bob Roop & Bob Orton, Jr. beat Rip Smith & Mike Stallings
Kevin Sullivan & Ken Lucas beat Dennis Condrey, Phil Hickerson & Ron Wright in a handicap match
Charlie Cook beat Mighty Yankee
Dennis Hall drew George McCreary

12/15/78 Knoxville, TN
Ron Fuller beat Boris Malenko
Ron Fuller beat The Destroyer
Kevin Sullivan & Ken Lucas beat Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson in a loser leaves town match
Mighty Yankee beat Rick Connors
Toru Tanaka & Ron Wright beat Rip Smith & Mike Stallings

12/16/78 Knoxville, TN(TV)
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Ted Allen
Kevin Sullivan & Ken Lucas beat Mighty Yankee & Larry Cheatham
Prof. Tanaka & Ron Wright beat Rip Smith & Charlie Cook
Bob Roop beat Rick Connors

12/25/78 Knoxville, TN
14-man elimination match
Ron Fuller vs. Boris Malenko in a lights out, Russian chain match
Kevin Sullivan & Ken Lucas vs. Toru Tanaka & Ron Wright

12/31/78 Knoxville, TN
Ronnie Garvin vs. Bob Orton, Jr. in a blindfold match
Kevin Sullivan & Ken Lucas vs. Toru Tanaka & The Destroyer in a Boston street fight match
Boris Malenko vs. Ron Fuller in a Russian death match
Butch Malone & Jim Dalton vs. Mike Stallings & Ted Allen
Rip Smith vs. Mighty Yankee
Charlie Cook vs. Tony Peters



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Dec 4th, 2016 04:22 pm
  PM Quote Reply
10th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Online
1/7/79 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
20-man, triple chance two ring battle royal featuring Ronnie Garvin, Bob Orton, Jr., Crusher Blackwell, Bob Armstrong, Ron Fuller, Tony Charles, Mongolian Stomper, Toru Tanaka, Ron Wright, Kevin Sullivan, Ken Lucas, Butch Malone, Jim Dalton, Charlie Cook, Mighty Yankee, George McCreary, Ted Allen, Tony Peters, Rick Connors, Larry Cheatham. 
Finals
Bob Orton, Jr. & Crusher Blackwell beat Ronnie Garvin & Ron Fuller
Kevin Sullivan & Ken Lucas beat Toru Tanaka & Ron Wright
Bob Armstrong beat Mongolian Stomper
Butch Malone & Jim Dalton beat Mike Stallings & Tony Charles
Charlie Cook beat Tony Peters

1/14/79 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Ronnie Garvin & Bob Armstrong beat Bob Orton, Jr. & Crusher Blackwell in a no DQ match
Ken Lucas & Kevin Sullivan beat Ron Wright & Toru Tanaka
Elimination tag match featuring Dick Slater, Jim Dalton, Mighty Yankee, Butch Malone, Tony Peters, Ted Allen, Charlie Cook, Mike Stallings
Finals
Dick Slater beat Mighty Yankee
Charlie Cook beat Jim Dalton
Ted Allen draw Tony Peters
Mike Stallings beat Butch Malone

1/28/79 Knoxville, TN
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Orton, Jr. to win Southeastern Title
Ken Lucas & Bob Armstrong beat The Invader & Crusher Blackwell by DQ
Charlie Cook beat Mighty Yankee
Mike Stallings beat Jim Dalton
Dick Slater beat Butch Malone
Ron Fuller beat The Assassin

2/4/79 Knoxville, TN
Kevin Sullivan beat Toru Tanaka in a keg match
Bob Armstrong & Ken Lucas beat Crusher Blackwell & The Invader(Bob Orton, Jr.) to win Southeastern Tag Title
Ronnie Garvin & Bob Armstrong(sub for Dick Slater) beat Boris Malenko & Bob Orton, Jr. in a Texas death match
Mike Stallings beat Butch Malone
Ted Allen beat Mighty Yankee
Charlie Cook beat Jim Dalton

2/11/79 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Tony Peters beat Mighty Yankee
Ronnie Garvin beat Boris Malenko
Southeastern Tag Title tournament featuring Bob Roop & Bob Orton, Jr., Ken Lucas & Kevin Sullivan, Bob Armstrong & Mike Stallings, Charlie Cook & Ted Allen, Crusher Blackwell & The Invader and Toru Tanaka & Ron Wright
Finals
Bob Roop & Bob Orton, Jr. beat Ken Lucas & Kevin Sullivan to win vacant Southeastern Tag Title

2/19/79 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum(Special Monday Card)
NWA World Champion Harley Race vs. Ronnie Garvin
Ron Fuller vs. Terry Funk
Bob Roop & Bob Orton, Jr. vs. Bob Armstrong & Dick Slater
Boris Malenko, Toru Tanaka & Crusher Blackwell vs. Ken Lucas, Kevin Sullivan & Mike Stallings
Ted Allen vs. Ron Wright

2/25/79 Knoxville, TN
Boris Malenko beat Ronnie Garvin to win Southeastern Title
Terry Gibbs beat Ron Wright
Mr. Fuji beat Tony Russo
Crusher Blackwell & The Invader vs. Bob Armstrong & Dick Slater by DQ
Bob Roop & Bob Orton, Jr. draw Ken Lucas & Kevin Sullivan

3/4/79 Knoxville, TN
Boris Malenko vs. Ronnie Garvin
Bob Roop & Bob Orton, Jr. vs. Ken Lucas & Kevin Sullivan
Crusher Blackwell vs. Terry Gibbs
Mr. Fuji vs. George McCreary
Ron Wright vs. Ted Allen

3/11/79 Knoxville, TN
Ronnie Garvin & Crusher Blackwell co-won a battle royal
Terry Gibbs beat Ron Wright
Kevin Sullivan beat George McCreary via pinfall
Mr. Fuji beat Ted Allen
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Orton, Jr.
Ron Fuller, Kevin Sullivan & Ken Lucas beat Bob Roop, Boris Malenko & Crusher Blackwell

3/16/79 Clarkrange, TN
Ronnie Garvin & Crusher Blackwell co-won a 12 man battle royal
Ronnie Garvin, Kevin Sullivan & Ken Lucas beat Boris Malenko, Bob Roop & Bob Orton, Jr. in a Texas death match
Jerry Blackwell beat Terry Gibbs
Mr. Fuji beat George McCreary
Ron Fuller(sub for Dean Ho) beat Ron Wright

3/17/79 Knoxville, TN(TV)
Bob Roop beat ?? by forfeit to win Southeastern Television Title
Boris Malenko beat Terry Gibbs
Mr. Fuji beat George McCreary
Ted Allen beat Bob Orton, Jr. by DQ
Ron Fuller beat Bob Roop by DQ

3/18/79 Knoxville, TN
Ron Fuller, Ronnie Garvin & Masked Canadian Bumblebee beat Boris Malenko, Bob Orton, Jr. & Bob Roop
Kevin Sullivan & Ken Lucas beat The Destroyer & The Invader
Mr. Fuji beat Tony Charles
Ron Fuller beat Ron Wright
Terry Gibbs beat George McCreary

3/30/79 Knoxville, TN(Special Friday Card)
Masked Canadian Bumblebee beat Boris Malenko in a lights out match
Kevin Sullivan & Dean Ho beat Bob Roop & Bob Orton, Jr.
Ronnie Garvin beat The Destroyer
Ron Fuller beat Toru Tanaka by DQ
Mr. Fuji beat Terry Gibbs
Jimmy Golden beat Dennis Condrey

4/6/79 Knoxville, TN
Boris Malenko beat Masked Canadian Bumblebee in a Russian chain match
Bob Roop & Bob Orton, Jr. beat Kevin Sullivan & Ronnie Garvin by DQ
Mr. Fuji beat Terry Gibbs(sub for Ken Lucas)
Terry Gibbs beat Ron Wright
Dean Ho beat George McCreary

4/13/79 Knoxville, TN
Boris Malenko beat Ronnie Garvin by DQ
Kevin Sullivan & Dean Ho beat Bob Roop & Bob Orton, Jr. to win Southeastern Tag Title in a match with 2 referees
Bob Roop beat Joe Sims
Mr. Fuji beat Dennis Hall
Crusher Blackwell beat Ken Lucas

4/20/79 Knoxville, TN
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop in a tar and feather match
Boris Malenko & Bob Orton, Jr. beat Dick Slater & Kevin Sullivan in a submission match
Dean Ho beat Mr. Fuji by DQ
Ken Lucas beat Tony Peters
Crusher Blackwell beat Terry Gibbs

4/27/79 Knoxville, TN
Ronnie Garvin beat Boris Malenko to win Southeastern Title
Dick Slater & Thunderbolt Patterson no contest with Bob Orton, Jr. & Bob Roop
Zodiac beat Terry Gibbs
Crusher Blackwell beat Kevin Sullivan via pinfall
Ron Slinker beat Mr. Fuji
Dean Ho draw Ken Lucas
Winona Little Heart beat Lily Thomas via pinfall

5/4/79 Knoxville, TN
Ronnie Garvin beat Boris Malenko
Dean Ho beat Ted Allen
Crusher Blackwell beat Terry Gibbs
Kevin Sullivan beat Bob Roop
Tony Charles beat Ken Lucas
Mr. Fuji beat Ron Slinker in a karate match
Dick Slater beat Bob Orton, Jr.

5/11/79 Knoxville, TN
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop in a no DQ match to win Southeastern Television Title
Crusher Blackwell beat Larry Cheatham(sub for Boris Malenko)
Robert Fuller beat Larry Cheatham
Boris Malenko beat Terry Gibbs
Dick Slater beat Bob Orton, Jr. in a cage match
Mr. Fuji beat Dean Ho in a karate match
Kevin Sullivan draw Ken Lucas

5/18/79 Knoxville, TN
NWA World Champion Harley Race double DQ Ron Fuller
Alexis Smirnoff beat Ronnie Garvin to win Southeastern Title
Mongolian Stomper beat Ken Lucas
Crusher Blackwell & Dean Ho beat Bob Roop & Bob Orton Jr by DQ
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Boris Malenko
Kevin Sullivan beat Mike Graham to win United States Junior Title
Mr. Fuji beat Terry Gibbs

5/24/79 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Ron Fuller beat NWA World Champion Harley Race in a Texas death match
Fabulous Moolah beat Winona Little Heart
Ronnie Garvin beat Alexis Smirnoff by DQ
Dick Slater & Crusher Blackwell beat Bob Roop & Bob Orton, Jr. to win Southeastern Tag Title
Boris Malenko vs. Dean Ho
David Schultz & Eddie Mansfield beat Ken Lucas & Kevin Sullivan
Terry Gibbs vs. Mr. Fuji

6/1/79 Knoxville, TN
Ronnie Garvin beat Alexis Smirnoff to win Southeastern Title
Dick Slater & Crusher Blackwell beat Bob Roop & Bob Orton Jr
Ron Fuller beat Boris Malenko
Kevin Sullivan no contest with Jimmy Golden
Eddie Mansfield & David Shultz beat Dean Ho & Ken Lucas
Mr. Fuji beat Terry Gibbs

6/2/79 Knoxville, TN(TV)
Alexis Smirnoff beat Ted Allen
David Schultz & Eddie Mansfield beat Rick Connors & Ron Sexton
Dean Ho draw Mr. Fuji

6/8/79 Knoxville, TN
Ron Fuller beat Bob Orton, Jr. by DQ
Mongolian Stomper beat Dean Ho
Dick Slater beat Blackjack Mulligan
Crusher Blackwell beat Alexis Smirnoff
Kevin Sullivan beat Mike Graham
Eddie Mansfield & David Schultz beat Rick McCord & Burrhead Jones
Note: Boris Malenko, Bob Roop, Bob Orton, Jr. & Ronnie Garvin all refused to wrestle on this card and subsequently formed their own group

The Knoxville split, with the rebels breaking away to form All Star Wrestling, seems to have occurred during the week of June 8-15, 1979. No side really won that battle. Ron Fuller sold his promotion and retreated to his Alabama group. The rebels (Roop, Malenko, Garvin, Orton, Wright) ended up enlisting help from ICW and then folding their own group and packing off for Kentucky.

6/15/79 Knoxville, TN
Dick Slater won a 15-man battle royal
Mongolian Stomper beat Ron Fuller
Dick Slater drew Crusher Blackwell
Kevin Sullivan beat Tony Charles
Jimmy Golden beat Alexis Smirnoff
David Shultz & Eddie Mansfield beat Dean Ho & Eddie Sullivan
Mr. Fuji beat Burrhead Jones
Professor Toru Tanaka beat Chick Donovan

6/22/79 Knoxville, TN
Buddy Fuller & Ron Fuller beat Eddie Mansfield & David Schultz to win vacant Southeastern Tag Title
Tony Charles beat Kevin Sullivan to win United States Junior Title
Mongolian Stomper beat Crusher Blackwell

6/29/79 Knoxville, TN
Dick Slater beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji beat Buddy Fuller & Ron Fuller to win Southeastern Tag Title
Kevin Sullivan beat Tony Charles in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match to win United States Junior Title
Jimmy Golden & Dean Ho beat David Shultz & Eddie Mansfield
Larry Cheatham beat Ted Allen(sub for Bob Armstrong)
Ginger the Wrestling Bear beat Larry Cheatham



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Dec 4th, 2016 04:22 pm
  PM Quote Reply
11th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1450
Status: 
Online
7/6/79 Knoxville, TN
Ron Fuller & Jimmy Golden no contest with Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji
Dick Slater beat Mongolian Stomper
Tony Charles beat Kevin Sullivan
Gorgeous George, Jr. beat Jimmy Golden by forfeit
Crusher Blackwell beat Ginger the Wrestling Bear
Eddie Mansfield & David Schultz beat Dean Ho & Ted Allen

7/13/79 Knoxville, TN
Tony Charles beat Kevin Sullivan to win United States Junior Title
Dean Ho beat David Schultz
Mongolian Stomper beat Crusher Blackwell
Dick Slater & Robert Fuller beat Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji by DQ
Jimmy Golden beat Ron Fuller
Eddie Mansfield beat Ted Allen

7/20/79 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
15-man pole battle royal
Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji vs. Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller
Dick Slater vs. Kevin Sullivan
Tony Charles vs. Jimmy Golden
Plus 3 other matches

7/21/79 Harlan, KY
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji to win Southeastern Tag Title

7/27/79 Knoxville, TN
Robert Fuller won a 15-man battle royal
Robert Fuller & Ron Fuller beat Mr. Fuji & Norvell Austin
Dick Slater & Kevin Sullivan beat Mongolian Stomper & Alexis Smirnoff by DQ
Tony Charles beat Eddie Mansfield
Toru Tanaka beat Ted Allen
Dean Ho beat Jonathan Boyd

8/3/79 Knoxville, TN
Mongolian Stomper beat Dick Slater in a no DQ match to win Southeastern Title
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji
Tony Charles beat Kevin Sullivan
Eddie Mansfield draw Alfred Hayes
Novell Austin beat Dean Ho
Alexis Smirnoff beat Jerry Roberts

8/7/79 Johnson City, TN
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller vs. Tora Tanaka & Mr. Fuji in a Texas tornado match
Dick Slater vs. Mongolian Stomper
Crusher Blackwell vs. Alexis Smirnoff
Norvell Austin & Eddie Mansfield vs. Tony Charles & Dean Ho
Kevin Sullivan vs. Jonathan Boyd

8/10/79 Knoxville, TN
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Mongolian Stomper & Alexis Smirnoff by DQ
Robert Fuller beat Norvell Austin in a hair vs. hair match
Dick Slater beat Kevin Sullivan
Paul Orndorff beat Eddie Mansfield
Tony Charles beat Mr. Fuji
Dean Ho beat Larry Cheatham

8/17/79 Knoxville, TN
Ron Fuller, Robert Fuller & Buddy Fuller beat Jimmy Golden, Norvell Austin & Toru Tanaka
Dick Slater beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
Alexis Smirnoff beat Tony Charles
Paul Orndorff beat Eddie Mansfield
Dean Ho beat Larry Cheatham

8/24/79 Knoxville, TN
Jimmy Golden beat Robert Fuller in a no DQ, hair vs. hair match
Dick Slater beat Mongolian Stomper to win the Southeastern Title
Ron Fuller & Paul Orndorff beat Toru Tanaka & Korean Assassin(Kevin Sullivan)
Norvell Austin beat Tony Charles
Alexis Smirnoff beat Crusher Jerry Blackwell
Dean Ho draw Eddie Mansfield

8/28/79 Johnson City, TN
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller vs. Jimmy Golden & Norvell Austin in a no DQ match
Alexis Smirnoff vs. Paul Orndorff
Dick Slater vs. Korean Assassin in a loser leaves town vs. mask match
Tony Charles vs. Larry Cheatham
Dean Ho vs. Tora Tanaka

8/31/79 Knoxville, TN
Dick Slater beat Jimmy Golden
Norvell Austin beat Bob Armstrong
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Toru Tanaka & Alexis Smirnoff by DQ
Paul Orndorff beat Korean Assassin
Tony Charles beat Dean Ho
Ron Sexton draw Larry Cheatham

9/7/79 Knoxville, TN
Dick Slater beat Jimmy Golden
Alexis Smirnoff draw Mongolian Stomper
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Norvell Austin & Toru Tanaka by DQ
Dean Ho beat Wayne Rogers
Tony Charles beat Ron Sexton
Paul Orndorff beat Red Beard

9/14/79 Knoxville, TN @ Bill Meyer Stadium
Norvell Austin & Jimmy Golden beat Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller to win Southeastern Tag Title
Mongolian Stomper beat Professor Toru Tanaka
Paul Orndorff beat Tony Charles
Paul Orndorff(sub for Bob Armstrong) beat Alexis Smirnoff
Dean Ho beat Red Beard
Lone Eagle beat Butch Cassidy

9/21/79 Knoxville, TN
Dean Ho beat Gorgeous George, Jr.
Tony Charles & Lone Eagle beat Norvell Austin & Butch Cassidy
Ron Fuller double DQ The Angel
Robert Fuller beat Jimmy Golden
Dick Slater beat Paul Orndorff
Andre The Giant & Mongolian Stomper beat Ox Baker & Alexis Smirnoff

9/28/79 Knoxville, TN
Mongolian Stomper no contest with Ox Baker in a bounty match
Dick Slater beat Ron Fuller
Paul Orndorff beat Alexis Smirnoff
Robert Fuller beat Jimmy Golden
Tony Charles, Dean Ho & Wayne Rogers beat Toru Tanaka, Norvell Austin & Eric Von Steiger

10/5/79 Knoxville, TN Newspaper Article - A temporary restraining order has been issued against All-Star Championship Wrestling, Inc and four individuals after a rival promoter filed suit claiming the defendants are attempting to run him out of business. Ron Welch, who wrestles under the name of Ron Fuller, and NWA Southeastern Wrestling, Inc. filed the suit in Chancery Court here, claiming rivals to his company had behaved “in a disorderly and obnoxious manner” at NWA Southeastern matches.
Individuals named in the suit were Ronnie Garvin, Bob Orton, Jr., Bob Roop and Ron Wright. Welch said the defendants also had made defamatory statements about him and Southeastern Wrestling and had improperly used the trade name “Southeastern” in their wrestling activities. He asked damages not to exceed $2.5 million. Chancellor Len Broughton set a hearing on the restraining order for October 18.

10/5/79 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Dick Slater beat Jack Brisco
Mongolian Stomper beat Alexis Smirnoff
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Norvell Austin & Jimmy Golden
Tony Charles beat Wayne Rogers
The Angel beat Dean Ho
Paul Orndorff beat Toru Tanaka

10/12/79 Knoxville, TN
Dick Slater beat Toru Tanaka(sub for Jack Brisco) in a no DQ match
Jimmy Golden beat Robert Fuller
Mongolian Stomper beat Alexis Smirnoff
Norvell Austin & The Angel beat Ron Fuller & Paul Orndorff
Toru Tanaka beat Tony Charles
David Shultz beat Dean Ho

10/26/79 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Mongolian Stomper beat Gorgeous George, Jr.
Mongolian Stomper beat Alexis Smirnoff in a cage match
Dick Slater vs. Ox Baker
Ron Fuller beat Jimmy Golden
The Angel beat Paul Orndorff
Dennis Condrey & David Schultz beat Tony Charles & Pierre Lefebvre
Norvell Austin beat Dean Ho

11/2/79 Knoxville, TN
Gorgeous George, Jr. beat Ted Allen
Jerry Roberts(Jacques Rougeau) beat Norvell Austin
David Schultz & Dennis Condrey beat Tony Charles & Pierre Lefebvre
Ron Fuller beat Jimmy Golden in a submission match
Dick Slater & Paul Orndorff beat Ox Baker & The Angel by DQ

11/9/79 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Ron Fuller & Tony Atlas beat Dennis Condrey & David Shultz
Paul Orndorff & Dick Slater beat The Angel & Ox Baker
Sterling Golden beat Pierre Lefebvre
Tony Charles draw Jerry Roberts
Terry Orndorff beat Ted Allen

11/12/79 Crossville, TN
Dick Slater vs. The Angel
Ron Fuller vs. Ox Baker in a no DQ match
Dennis Condrey & David Shultz vs. Paul Orndorff & Pierre Lefebvre
Masked Grappler vs. Tony Charles
Jerry Roberts vs. Terry Orndorff

Note: On November 11, 1979 Ron Fuller sold the promotion and left Knoxville to concentrate on Alabama Southeastern promotion. Jim Barnett and Georgia Championship Wrestling took beat the promotion.



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Jan 28th, 2020 02:18 pm
  PM Quote Reply
12th Post
cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 481
Status: 
Online
Sorry to bump up an old thread, but started going through the Knoxville paper online..

2/5/78 Knoxville, TN -- Knoxville Civic Coliseum - Results
Thunderbolt Patterson… d. The Mongolian Stomper
The Tennessee Stud & Robert Fuller d. Ron Wright, Don Carson & the Masked Assassin
Ronnie Garvin & the Hangman d. Jos LeDuc & Roy Lee Welch (No DQ Match )
Jimmy Golden & Ricky Gibson d. Randy Colley & David Shultz
Mike Stallings d. Gorgeous George, Jr. via DQ
Tony Charles d. Jack Ruffin…
Eddie Mansfield d. Robert Gibson

2/13/78 Knoxville, TN - Coliseum
Robert Fuller, The Tennessee Stud and Mystery Partner vs Don Carson, The Assassin and Ron Wright (No DQ)
The Mongolian Stomper vs Thunderbolt Patterson
Roy Lee Welch vs David Schultz
--First Round Pairings for Invitational Tournament--
Ricky Gibson vs Pat O'Connor
Jos LeDuc vs The Hangman
Tony Charles vs Nelson Royal
Ronnie Garvin vs Jimmy Golden


3/12/78 Knoxville, TN - Civic Coliseum
Southeastern Champion: The Mongolian Stomper d. The Georgia Jawjacker
Jos LeDuc d. Ronnie Garvin (Brass Knuckles Match)
Robert Fuller and The Tennessee Stud d. Dennis Condrey and Phil Hickerson
Rip Smith d. Doug Gilbert (sub Rocket Monroe)
Tony Charles d. The Hangman
Ricky Gibson d. Gorgeous George, Jr. (Gorgeous George, Jr. must wrestle or lose Tennessee license)
--advertised, but no result given--
Jimmy Golden vs Don Carson

Last edited on Tue Jan 28th, 2020 02:42 pm by cman73

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Jan 28th, 2020 02:41 pm
  PM Quote Reply
13th Post
cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 481
Status: 
Online
3/19/78 Knoxville, TN - Civic Coliseum
Robert Fuller d. The Mongolian Stomper (w/ Gorgeous George, Jr.) to win the Southeastern Title (Southeastern Title vs Hair)
--1 Day Elimination Tournament for the Vacant Southeastern Tag Team Titles--
--First Round--
Ronnie Garvin & Don Carson d. Mr. Wrestling II & Lumberjack Jos LeDuc
Robert Fuller and The Tennessee Stud DDQ Gorgeous George, Jr. and The Mongolian Stomper (sub The Interns)
Ricky Gibson and Jimmy Golden d. Doug Gilbert and The Hangman
Dennis Condrey and Phil Hickerson d. Rip Smith and Tony Charles
--Semi Finals-- 
Ricky Gibson and Jimmy Golden d. Don Carson and Ronnie Garvin
Dennis Condrey and Phil Hickerson BYE
--Finals--  
Ricky Gibson and Jimmy Golden defeat Dennis Condrey and Phil Hickerson to win the Southeastern Tag Team Titles

Last edited on Tue Jan 28th, 2020 02:42 pm by cman73

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Jan 28th, 2020 02:58 pm
  PM Quote Reply
14th Post
cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 481
Status: 
Online
5/8/78 Corbin, KY - Speedway
Phil Hickerson and Dennis Condrey vs Ricky Gibson and Jimmy Golden
Robert Fuller vs The Mongolian Stomper
Ronnie Garvin vs Don Carson
Boris Malenko vs Tony Charles
Rip Smith vs Bob Roop

5/22/78 Corbin, KY - Speedway
Robert Fuller and Jimmy Golden vs Dennis Condrey and Phil Hickerson (w/Ron Wright)
Ronnie Garvin vs The Mongolian Stomper (w/Don Carson)
Boris Malenko vs Ricky Gibson
Rip Smith vs Bob Roop
Don Carson vs Tony Charles

6/12/78 Corbin, KY - Speedway
Mongolian Stomper, Don Carson, Dennis Condrey, Phil Hickerson vs. Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden, Ronnie Garvin, Bob Roop
Ricky Gibson vs. Prof. Boris Malenko
Ron Slinker vs. Ron Wright
Don Fargo vs. Tony Charles
plus 1 other match

9/25/78 Corbin, KY - Speedway
Boris Malenko, Dennis Condrey, and Phil Hickerson vs. Ronnie Garvin, Jimmy Golden, and Rip Smith
Bob Roop vs. Kevin Sullivan
Terry Gibbs vs. Gorgeous George JR
plus 1 other match

10/22/78 Kingsport, TN - Dobyns Bennett Dome
Boris Malenko vs Toru Tanaka (Taped Fist)
Jimmy Golden and Rip Smith vs Dennis Condrey and Phil Hickerson (w/Ron Wright)
Ken Sullivan and Ronnie Garvin vs Ken Dillinger and The Destroyer (Bounty Match)
Mike Stallings vs Mike Boyette
Terry Gibbs vs George McCreary

11/30/78 Loundon, TN -- High School
Ken Lucas, Kevin Sullivan and Ronnie Garvin vs. Bob Roop, Boris Malenko, Destroyer
Dennis Condrey and Phil Hickerson vs. Mike Stallings and Rip Smith
Mighty Yankee vs. Charlie Cook
Kevin Sullivan vs. Ron Wright

12/19/78 Kingsport, TN - Dobyns Bennett Dome
Mighty Yankee vs Mike Stallings
Bob Orton Jr. vs Ron Fuller
Kevin Sullivan vs Ron Wright & Mr. X
Ron Garvin, Ken Lucas & Super Destroyer vs Boris Malenko, The Destroyer & Bob Roop ( Texas Death Match)

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Jan 28th, 2020 04:37 pm
  PM Quote Reply
15th Post
cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 481
Status: 
Online
4/10/78 Knoxville, TN - Civic Coliseum - RESULTS
Ronnie Garvin d. Jos LeDuc in a no DQ, loser leaves town cage match
Robert Fuller d. Mongolian Stomper
Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson d. Ricky Gibson & Jimmy Golden DQ
Tony Charles d. Boris Malenko DQ
Ron Wright d. Dick Steinborn
Rip Smith d. Doug Gilbert
--advertised, but no result--
Ron Fuller vs. Don Carson

4/16/78 Knoxville, TN - Civic Coliseum - RESULTS
Rip Smith d. Ron Wright
Tony Charles d. Dick Steinborn
Ronnie Garvin No Contest Prof. Boris Malenko
Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey, (w/ mgr Ron Wright) d. Ricky Gibson & Jimmy Golden to win the Southeastern Tag Team Titles
Robert Fuller d. Don Carson
The Mongolian Stomper, (w/ mgr. Georgeous George Jr.) d. the Tennessee Stud (Ron Fuller) (Mask vs Hair with Gorgeous George's hair at stake)

4/23/78 Knoxville, TN - Civic Coliseum - RESULTS
The Mongolian Stomper (w/Gorgeous George, Jr.) d. Robert Fuller (seconded by Ronnie Garvin) to win the Southeastern Title
Jimmy Golden & Ricky Gibson d. Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey DQ
Ronnie Garvin d. Don Carson 
Professor Boris Malenko d. Tony Charles…
Rip Smith d. Dick Steinborn

Last edited on Tue Jan 28th, 2020 04:55 pm by cman73

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 10:40 pm Page:    1  2  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Southeastern(Knoxville) Promotion 1974-79 Version 2 Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems