WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Southeastern(Alabama)/Continental Promotion 1978-89

 Moderated by: Ron Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Southeastern(Alabama)/Continental Promotion 1978-89  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Sun Dec 4th, 2016 01:12 pm
  PM Quote Reply
16th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1024
Status: 
Offline
7/1/85 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Tommy Rich & Masked Mr. Class beat Bill Ash & Nightmare #1 to win a 2-ring, triple chance, battle royal
Bob Armstrong, Austin Idol, Lord Humongous & Porkchop Cash beat Robert Fuller, The Flame, Masked Mr. Class & Jimmy Golden
Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich beat Larry Clark & Glen Holbrook
Brad Armstrong beat Randy Barber
Scott Armstrong beat Bill Ash
Tommy Rich beat Nightmare #1
Steve Armstrong draw Nightmare #2
Austin Idol beat Don Sanders

7/2/85 Florence, AL @ Lauderdale County Coliseum
Bill Ash vs. Scott Armstrong
Brad Armstrong vs. Porkchop Cash
Austin Idol vs. Jimmy Golden
The Nightmares vs. Steve Armstrong & Tommy Rich
The Flame vs. Bob Armstrong
Ron Fuller vs. Lord Humongous in a Canadian lumberjack match

7/3/85 Pell City, AL

7/5/85 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center
Scott Armstrong beat Bill Ash to win United States Junior Title

7/6/85 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

7/7/85 Pensacola, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Armstrong, Lord Humongous & Porkchop Cash vs. Tennessee Stud, Boomer Lynch & The Flame in a Southern street fight match
Austin Idol vs. Jimmy Golden
The Nightmares vs. Scott Armstrong & Steve Armstrong
Tommy Wright vs. Bill Ash

7/8/85 Birmingham, AL @ State Fairgrounds
Robert Fuller, The Flame, Jimmy Golden & Masked Mr. Class beat Bob Armstrong, Austin Idol, Lord Humongous & Porkchop Cash in a Southern street fight, Texas tornado, Loser leaves town match
Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich no contest with The Nightmares
Steve Armstrong beat Bill Ash
Nightmare #1 beat Scott Armstrong

7/9/85 Mobile, AL @ Expo Hall
The Flame beat Bob Armstrong to win NWA Continental Title

7/11/85 Pensacola, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Armstrong, Lord Humongous & Porkchop Cash vs. Ron Fuller, The Flame & Jimmy Golden
Austin Idol vs. Bill Ash
Tommy Rich vs. Masked Mr. Class
Scott Armstrong vs. Nightmare #1
Steve Armstrong vs. Nightmare #2

7/12/85 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center

7/13/85 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

7/14/85 Pensacola, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Lord Humongous beat Masked Mr. Class to win an 18-man, 2-ring battle royal
The Flame beat Bob Armstrong
Austin Idol & Lord Humongous beat Masked Mr. Class & Ron Fuller
Steve Armstrong, Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich beat The Nightmares & Bill Ash
Scott Armstrong beat Nightmare #1 by DQ

7/15/85 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Bob  Armstrong no contest with Ron Fuller
Lord Humongous beat The Flame by DQ
Adrian Street beat Austin Idol to win NWA Southeastern Title
The Nightmares beat Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich
Bill Ash beat Scott Armstrong to win United States Junior Title
Masked Mr. Class beat Steve Armstrong
Austin Idol beat El Diablo
Adrian Street beat Kent Glover
Masked Mr. Class beat Larry Clark
Johnny Rich & Steve Armstrong beat Bill Ash & Randy Barber

7/16/85 Mobile, AL @ Expo Hall

7/19/85 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center

7/20/85 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

7/22/85 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Scott Armstrong beat Bill Ash
Johnny Rich & Steve Armstrong beat The Nightmares by DQ
Adrian Street beat Bob Armstrong by DQ
Tommy Rich beat Masked Mr. Class
Bob Armstrong & Lord Humongous beat The Flame & Masked Mr. Class
Austin Idol beat Jimmy Golden to win NWA Southeastern Title

7/23/85 Mobile, AL @ Expo Hall

7/26/85 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center
Steve Armstrong vs. Masked Mr. Class
Scott Armstrong vs. Bill Ash
The Nightmares vs. Johnny & Tommy Rich
Ron Fuller vs. Bob Armstrong
Austin Idol vs. Adrian Street
The Flame vs. Lord Humongous

7/27/85 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

7/29/85 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Austin Idol beat Adrian Street by DQ
The Flame beat Lord Humongous to win NWA Continental Title
Ron Fuller beat Bob Armstrong in a Texas death match
Tommy Rich beat Masked Mr. Class in a loser leaves town match
Nick Patrick & Steve Armstrong beat The Nightmares
Bill Ash beat Jimmy Backlund
Ron Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Al Scott & The Mongol
Scott Armstrong draw Bill Ash
Adrian Street beat Paul Brown

7/30/85 Florence, AL @ Lauderdale County Coliseum
Scott Armstrong vs. Masked Mr. Class
Bill Ash vs. Steve Armstrong
The Nightmares vs. Johnny & Tommy Rich
Austin Idol vs. Adrian Street
Bob Armstrong vs. Ron Fuller
The Flame vs. Lord Humongous

8/1/85 Biloxi, MS @ Mississippi Gulf Coast Coliseum

8/2/85 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center

8/3/85 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center
The Flame beat Lord Humongous in a loser leaves town match
Tommy Rich beat Ron Fuller
Bob Armstrong beat Jimmy Golden
Bob Armstrong beat Adrian Street by DQ
Scott Armstrong beat Bill Ash in a Texas death match
Wenona Little Heart beat Donna Christianello
Steve Armstrong & Nick Patrick beat The Nightmares by DQ   

8/5/85 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Tommy Rich beat Ron Fuller
Tommy Rich beat The Flame by DQ
The Flame beat Lord Humongous via forfeit
Bob Armstrong beat Jimmy Golden
Bob Armstrong beat Adrian Street by DQ
Scott Armstrong beat Bill Ash in a Texas death match
Wenona Little Heart beat Donna Christianello
Nick Patrick & Steve Armstrong beat Nightmares by DQ

8/6/85 Mobile, AL @ Expo Hall
Adrian Street beat Austin Idol to win NWA Southeastern Title

8/9/85 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center

8/10/85 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center
Ron Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Bob Armstrong & Mr. Alabama(Steve Armstrong)
Tommy Rich beat The Flame by DQ
Brickhouse Brown beat Adrian Street by DQ
The Nightmares beat Steve Armstrong & Nick Patrick
Scott Armstrong draw Bill Ash 

8/12/85 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller no contest with Ron Fuller & Jimmy Golden
Tommy Rich beat The Flame by DQ
Brickhouse Brown beat Adrian Street by DQ
The Nightmares beat Nick Patrick & Steve Armstrong in a losing team splits up match
Tommy Rich beat Pablo Crenshaw
Brickhouse Brown beat Alan Martin
The Nightmares beat Roy Lee Welch & Mike Nichols
Scott Armstrong draw Bill Ash

8/13/85 Mobile, AL @ Expo Hall

8/14/85 Selma, AL @ National Guard Armory
Bill Ash vs. Scott Armstrong
Steve Armstrong & Nick Patrick vs. The Nightmares
Adrian Street vs. Lord Humongous
Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller vs. Ron Fuller & Jimmy Golden
The Flame vs. Tommy Rich

8/16/85 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center

8/17/85 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

8/19/85 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Brad Armstrong, Steve Armstrong & Scott Armstrong beat Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden & The Invader
Tommy Rich beat The Flame to win NWA Continental Title
Brickhouse Brown beat Nightmare #2 by DQ
Nightmare #1 beat Nick Patrick
Adrian Street beat Roy Lee Welch
Brad Armstrong, Steve Armstrong & Scott Armstrong beat Bill Ash, Larry Clark & Randy Barber
Bill Ash beat Ted Oates

8/20/85 Mobile, AL @ Expo Hall

8/23/85 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center
Ted Allen vs. Scott Armstrong
Bill Ash vs. Jimmy Backlund
Nightmare #2 vs. Nick Patrick
Brickhouse Brown vs. The Nightmare
Adrian Street vs. Roy Lee Welch
The Flame vs. Tommy Rich in a no DQ match
Brad Armstrong, Scott Armstrong & Steve Armstrong vs. Robert Fuller, Ron Fuller & Jimmy Golden

8/24/85 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

8/26/85 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Brad Armstrong, Scott Armstrong & Steve Armstrong beat Jimmy Golden, Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller in a southern street fight match
Tommy Rich beat The Flame by DQ
Norvell Austin & Brickhouse Brown beat Randy Barber & Walter Madzinski
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Joshua Stroud & Jimmy Backlund
Dick Slater beat Ken Glover
Brad Armstrong, Scott Armstrong & Steve Armstrong beat Mike Power, Mark Cooper & The Flame
Roy Lee Welch beat Bill Ash by DQ
The Nightmares beat Brickhouse Brown & Nick Patrick
Adrian Street beat Ted Oates

8/27/85 Florence, AL @ Lauderdale County Coliseum
Bill Ash vs. Jimmy Backlund
Nightmare #2 vs. Nick Patrick
Brickhouse Brown vs. The Nightmare
Adrian Street vs. Roy Lee Welch
The Flame vs. Tommy Rich
Brad Armstrong, Scott Armstrong & Steve Armstrong vs. Robert Fuller, Ron Fuller & Jimmy Golden

8/28/85 Gadsden, AL @ Coliseum
Bill Ash vs. Scott Armstrong
The Nightmares vs. Brickhouse Brown & Nick Patrick
Adrian Street vs. Roy Lee Welch
Brad Armstrong & Steve Armstrong vs. Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden
Tommy Rich vs. The Flame

8/29/85 Biloxi, MS @ Mississippi Gulf Coast Coliseum

8/30/85 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center

8/31/85 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

9/1/85 Pensacola, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Scott Armstrong & Steve Armstrong vs. Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden in a Southern street fight match
Brad Armstrong vs. Ron Fuller in a Texas death match
Tommy Rich vs. Bill Ash
Brickhouse Brown vs. Adrian Street
The Nightmares vs. Nick Patrick & Roy Lee Welch
Ted Oates vs. The Flame

9/2/85 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Ron Fuller, Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Brad Armstrong, Scott Armstrong & Steve Armstrong
Tommy Rich beat The Flame by DQ in a stretcher match
Norvell Austin & Brickhouse Brown beat The Nightmares
Adrian Street beat Nick Patrick
Roy Lee Welch beat Bill Ash by DQ

9/3/85 Valparaiso, FL @ Lewis Junior High School  

9/5/85 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center
Bill Ash vs. Roy Lee Welch
The Nightmares vs. Norvell Austin & Brickhouse Brown
Adrian Street vs. Nick Patrick
Tommy Rich vs. The Flame in a Texas death match
Brad Armstrong, Scott Armstrong & Steve Armstrong vs. Robert Fuller, Ron Fuller & Jimmy Golden in a stretcher match

9/6/85 Mobile, AL @ Expo Hall
Brad Armstrong, Scott Armstrong & Steve Armstrong vs. Robert Fuller, Ron Fuller & Jimmy Golden in a stretcher match
Tommy Rich vs. The Flame in a Texas death match
Adrian Street vs. Nick Patrick
The Nightmares vs. Norvell Austin & Brickhouse Brown
Bill Ash vs. Roy Lee Welch

9/7/85 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

9/8/85 Pensacola, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Brad Armstrong, Steve Armstrong & Dick Slater vs. Robert Fuller, Ron Fuller & Jimmy Golden
Tommy Rich vs. The Flame
Adrian Street vs. Roy Lee Welch
The Nightmares vs. Norvell Austin & Brickhouse Brown
Roberto Soto vs. Bill Ash

9/9/85 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Tommy Rich beat The Flame
Dick Slater, Brad Armstrong & Steve Armstrong beat Ron Fuller, Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden
The Nightmares beat Brickhouse Brown & Norvell Austin
Adrian Street beat Roy Lee Welch
Roberto Soto beat David Foxx
The Nightmares beat Roy Lee Welch & Les Freeman
Roberto Soto beat Bill Ash

9/11/85 Jasper, AL @ National Guard Armory
NWA World Champion Ric Flair vs. Brad Armstrong

9/12/85 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center

9/13/85 Oxford, AL @ Civic Center
NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Brad Armstrong
Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller beat Steve Armstrong & Roy Lee Welch
Tommy Rich beat Adrian Street by DQ
The Nightmares beat Norvell Austin & Brickhouse Brown
Roberto Soto beat Bill Ash

9/14/85 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

9/15/85 Pensacola, FL @ Civic Center
Buddy Landell beat Sam Houston
Manny Fernandez beat Krusher Khruschev
Brad Armstrong & Steve Armstrong beat Ole Anderson & Arn Anderson by DQ
Jimmy Valiant beat The Barbarian
The Rock & Roll Express beat The Midnight Express
Tommy Rich beat Adrian Street by DQ
Magnum TA no contest with Tully Blanchard
The Road Warriors beat Ivan Koloff & Nikita Koloff
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Dusty Rhodes by DQ

9/16/85 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Tommy Rich beat NWA World Champion Ric Flair by DQ
Brad Armstrong beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden by DQ in a handicap match
Roberto Soto no contest with The Flame
Adrian Street beat Roy Lee Welch
Norvell Austin & Brickhouse Brown beat The Nightmares
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Arvil Hutto
Bill Ash beat Nick Patrick

9/19/85 Andalusia, AL @ Farm Pavilion

9/20/85 Mobile, AL @ Expo Hall
Alabama Title tournament
1st Round
Brad Armstrong vs. Jimmy Golden
Steve Armstrong vs. Robert Fuller
Nick Patrick vs. Dick Slater
Norvell Austin vs. Adrian Street
The Flame beat Roy Lee Welch
Brickhouse Brown vs. Nightmare #1
Tommy Rich vs. Nightmare #2
Roberto Soto beat Bill Ash
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Roberto Soto beat ??
The Flame beat ??
Finals
Roberto Soto beat The Flame to win Alabama Title in tournament final

9/21/85 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

9/22/85 Pensacola, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Brad Armstrong & Big John Harris vs. Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden & Dick Slater in a handicap match
Tommy Rich vs. Ron Fuller
Adrian Street vs. Roberto Soto
Plus 4 other matches

9/23/85 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
The Flame(sub for Dick Slater) beat Tommy Rich to win NWA Continental Title
Norvell Austin & Brickhouse Brown beat The Nightmares to win NWA Southeastern Tag Title
Brad Armstrong & Big John Harris no contest with Ron Fuller, Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden in a handicap match
Adrian Street beat Nick Patrick in a loser leaves town match
Roberto Soto no contest with The Flame
Tommy Rich beat Bob Johnson
Roberto Soto beat Bob Brown
Roy Lee Welch draw Bill Ash 

9/24/85 Jackson, AL @ National Guard Armory

9/27/85 Mobile, AL @ Expo Hall
Brad Armstrong & Big John Harris vs. Robert Fuller, Ron Fuller & Jimmy Golden in a handicap match
Tommy Rich vs. Dick Slater
The Flame vs. Roberto Soto in a loser leaves town match
Adrian Street vs. Nick Patrick
The Nightmares vs. Norvell Austin & Brickhouse Brown
Bill Ash vs. Roy Lee Welch

9/28/85 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

9/30/85 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Tommy Rich beat The Flame to win NWA Continental Title
John Harris beat Ron Fuller
Brad Armstrong & The Bullet no contest with Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden
The Nightmares beat Norvell Austin & Brickhouse Brown to win NWA Southeastern Tag Title
Adrian Street beat Roberto Soto by DQ
The Flame beat Benny Traylor
Brad Armstrong & The Bullet beat The Bounty Hunters
Roberto Soto beat Keith Eric
Roy Lee Welch beat Bill Ash to win United States Junior Title

10/1/85 Mobile, AL @ Expo Hall

10/4/85 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center

10/5/85 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

10/7/85 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Big John Harris beat Ron Fuller in a cage match
Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich beat The Nightmares
Brad Armstrong & The Bullet beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden
Roberto Soto beat The Flame by DQ
John Austin beat Jimmy Valentine
Adrian Street beat Brickhouse Brown
Roy Lee Welch draw Bill Ash
Adrian Street beat Norvell Austin by DQ

10/8/85 Mobile, AL @ Expo Hall  

10/11/85 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center

10/12/85 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

10/14/85 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
The Bullet beat Ron Fuller in a cage match
The Nightmares beat Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich in a whipping match
Roberto Soto no contest The Flame
Brad Armstrong draw Jimmy Golden
Norvell Austin beat Adrian Street by DQ
Robert Fuller beat Bob Mayne
Ricky Gibson beat Bill Ash
Roy Lee Welch beat The Terminator

10/18/85 Mobile, AL @ Expo Hall

10/19/85 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

10/21/85 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich beat The Nightmares in a loser gets 20 lashes match
Adrian Street beat Norvell Austin
Brad Armstrong, The Bullet & Roberto Soto no contest with Jimmy Golden, Robert Fuller & The Flame
Adrian Street beat Jimmy Backlund
Roberto Soto beat Bob Johnson
Roy Lee Welch beat Bill Ash in a loser leaves town match
The Flame beat Brickhouse Brown

10/22/85 Mobile, AL @ Expo Hall

10/24/85 Bayou La Batre, AL@ Civic Center
Johnny Rich vs. Nightmare #1
Tommy Rich vs. Nightmare #2

10/25/85 Flomaton, AL @ High School
The Bullet & Brad Armstrong vs. Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden
Roberto Soto vs. The Flame
Adrian Street vs. Norvell Austin
Jimmy Backlund vs. Norman Charles

10/26/85 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

10/27/85 Pensacola, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
The Nightmares vs. The Bullet & Brad Armstrong
Tommy Rich vs. The Flame
Johnny Rich vs. Adrian Street
Roberto Soto vs. Jimmy Golden
Norvell Austin vs. Robert Fuller
Roy Lee Welch vs. Ricky Gibson

10/28/85 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
The Bullet & Brad Armstrong beat Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller by DQ in a cage match
Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich beat The Nightmares in an Indian strap match
Adrian Street beat Norvell Austin in a Texas death match
The Flame beat Roberto Soto by DQ
The Flame beat Jimmy Backlund
Roberto Soto beat Bob Johnson
Roy Lee Welch beat Ken Timbs

10/29/85 Fort Walton Beach, FL @ Memorial Stadium

10/30/85 Fair Hope, AL @ Civic Center    

11/1/85 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center

11/2/85 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

11/4/85 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
The Bullet beat Jimmy Golden in a lights out, loser leaves town match
Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich beat The Nightmares to win NWA Southeastern Tag Title in an elimination match
Adrian Street beat Norvell Austin
Roberto Soto beat The Flame in a falls count anywhere match
Brad Armstrong & The Bullet beat David Moses & The Executioner
Norvell Austin beat Keith Frees
The Flame beat Al Scott
Roberto Soto beat Larry Clark
Roy Lee Welch beat Ken Timbs by countout

11/6/85 Gadsden, AL @ Coliseum
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden vs. The Bullet & Brad Armstrong in a Canadian lumberjack match
The Flame vs. Roberto Soto
Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich vs The Nightmares
Adrian Street vs. Norvell Austin
Roy Lee Welch vs. Tony Anthony

11/8/85 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center

11/9/85 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

11/11/85 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Brad Armstrong beat Paul Brown
Adrian Street beat Norvell Austin by DQ
Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich beat Ken Glover & Bob Wayne
Roberto Soto beat Roy Lee Welch
Robert Fuller beat Roberto Soto
Robert Fuller beat Roy Lee Welch to win NWA Continental Television Title
The Flame no contest with The Bullet in a mask vs. mask match
The Nightmares beat Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich to win NWA Southeastern Tag Title

11/12/85 Florence, AL @ Lauderdale County Coliseum
Roy Lee Welch vs. Ken Timbs
The Bullet vs. Robert Fuller
Adrian Street vs. Norvell Austin
Brad Armstrong, The Bullet, & Roberto Soto vs. The Flame, Robert Fuller, & X
The Nightmares vs. Johnny Rich & Tommy Rich in an Indian strap match

11/15/85 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center

11/16/85 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

11/17/85 Pensacola, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
The Nightmares vs. Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich in a lumberjack strap match

11/18/85 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Roy Lee Welch beat The Terminator(Carl Styles)
Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich beat Pablo Crenshaw & Mike Nichols
Norvell Austin beat Adrian Street by DQ
Ken Timbs beat Roy Lee Welch to win United States Junior Title
Adrian Street & Miss Linda beat Norvell Austin & Candi Devine
Brad Armstrong, The Bullet & Robert Soto beat Boomer Lynch, The Flame & Robert Fuller by DQ
The Nightmares beat Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich in a cage match

11/19/85 Brewton, AL

11/22/85 Mobile, AL @ Fort Whiting Armory
The Nightmares vs. Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich in a cage match
Austin Idol vs. Adrian Street
Brad Armstrong, The Bullet & Roberto Soto vs. Robert Fuller, The Flame & Boomer Lynch
Norvell Austin vs. Norman Charles
Roy Lee Welch vs. Ken Timbs

11/23/85 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

11/24/85 Pensacola, FL @ Municipal Auditorium

11/28/85 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Roy Lee Welch draw Ken Timbs
Mr. Olympia beat Ken Glover
Scott Armstrong & Steve Armstrong beat The Starfighters
Adrian Street beat Norvell Austin in an Indian strap match
The Bullet, Brad Armstrong & Roberto Soto beat Robert Fuller, The Flame & Boomer Lynch
Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich beat The Nightmares in a losers leave town vs. masks match

11/29/85 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center

11/30/85 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

12/1/85 Pensacola, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
The Nightmares vs. The Bullet & Brad Armstrong
Tommy Rich vs. The Flame
Johnny Rich vs. Robert Fuller
Norvell Austin vs. Adrian Street
Roberto Soto vs. Boomer Lynch
Roy Lee Welch vs. Ken Timbs

12/2/85 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Roy Lee Welch beat Ken Timbs
Adrian Street beat William Floyd
Boomer Lynch beat Dave German
Adrian Street no contest with Norvell Austin
Brad Armstrong & Roberto Soto beat Robert Fuller & Boomer Lynch by DQ
Roberto Soto beat The Flame to win NWA Continental Title
Johnny Rich & Tommy Rich beat The Nightmares in a hair dye match

12/6/85 Mobile, AL @ Fort Whiting Armory
The Flame vs. The Bullet
Roberto Soto & Brad Armstrong vs. Robert Fuller & Boomer Lynch
The Nightmares vs. Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich in a hair dye match

12/7/85 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

12/9/85 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Scott Armstrong & Steve Armstrong beat The Star Fighters
Ken Timbs beat Roy Lee Welch
Adrian Street beat Norvell Austin
Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich beat The Nightmares in a Texas tornado, death match
Robert Fuller beat The Executioner
Brad Armstrong & The Bullet beat Robert Fuller & Boomer Lynch in a street fight match

12/13/85 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center

12/14/85 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

12/15/85 Pensacola, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Robert Fuller vs. Roberto Soto
Adrian Street vs. Brad Armstrong
Ken Timbs vs. Roy Lee Welch in a loser leaves town match
The Nightmares vs. Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich
The Bullet vs. The Flame in a mask vs. mask match
Plus 1 other match

12/16/85 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Norvell Austin beat Boomer Lynch by DQ
Scott Armstrong & Steve Armstrong beat Paul Brown & Ken Glover
Roy Lee Welch beat Ken Timbs in a bullrope match
Adrian Street beat Brad Armstrong by DQ
Mr. Olympia beat William Tabb
Johnny Rich & Tommy Rich beat The Nightmares by DQ
Robert Fuller beat Roberto Soto to win NWA Continental Title
The Bullet beat The Flame in a mask vs. mask match

12/20/85 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center

12/21/85 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

12/25/85 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Roy Lee Welch beat Ken Timbs
Roberto Soto draw Mr. Olympia
Adrian Street & Miss Linda beat Norvell Austin & Candi Devine
Brad Armstrong, Scott Armstrong & Steve Armstrong beat Mr. Olympia, Robert Fuller & Boomer Lynch by DQ
The Bullet beat The Flame in a loser leaves town match
Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich beat The Nightmares in a hair vs. hair match

12/26/85 Oxford, AL @ Civic Center
Robert Fuller(sub for Paul Brown) beat Roy Lee Welch
Scott Armstrong & Steve Armstrong(subs for The Bullet & Brad Armstrong) beat Boomer Lynch & Mr. Olympia(sub for Robert Fuller)
Norvell Austin beat Adrian Street
Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich beat The Nightmares

12/26/85 Biloxi, MS @ Mississippi Gulf Coast Coliseum

12/27/85 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center

12/28/85 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

12/29/85 Pensacola, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
The Bullet vs. The Flame in a loser leaves town match
The Nightmares vs. Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich
Brad Armstrong, Scott Armstrong & Steve Armstrong vs. Robert Fuller, Boomer Lynch & Mr. Olympia
Adrian Street & Miss Linda vs. Norvell Austin & Candi Divine
Roberto Soto vs. Roy Lee Welch

12/30/85 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Roberto Soto draw Boomer Lynch
Tim Horner beat Paul Brown
Adrian Street beat Jason Walker
Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich beat Larry Clarke & The Inferno
Brad Armstrong draw Robert Fuller
The Bullet no contest with Mr. Olympia
Tim Horner beat Ken Timbs to win United States Junior Title

Last edited on Sat May 6th, 2017 04:56 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Dec 4th, 2016 01:13 pm
  PM Quote Reply
17th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1024
Status: 
Offline
1/3/86 Mobile, AL @ Fort Whiting Armory
NWA World Champion Ric Flair vs. Tommy Rich
The Bullet vs. Mr. Olympia in a bounty match
Brad Armstrong vs. Robert Fuller
Roberto Soto vs. Boomer Lynch
Adrian Street vs. Norvell Austin
Johnny Rich vs. Nightmare #1
Roy Lee Welch vs. Nightmare #2

1/4/86 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

1/6/86 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Roberto Soto beat Alan Martin
Tim Horner beat Ken Timbs
Mr. Olympia & Boomer Lynch beat Joshua Stroud & Bill Tabb
Norvell Austin beat Adrian Street to win NWA Southeastern Title
The Bullet beat Kent Glover
The Bullet beat Mr. Olympia
The Nightmares beat Johnny Rich & Tommy Rich
Brad Armstrong beat Robert Fuller to win NWA Southeastern Television Title

1/9/86 Biloxi, MS @ Mississippi Gulf Coast Coliseum

1/11/86 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

1/13/86 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Tim Horner beat Ken Timbs
Boomer Lynch beat Mike Thor
The Nightmares beat Roberto Soto & Lee Peete
Norvell Austin beat Adrian Street by DQ
The Bullet beat Mr. Olympia by DQ in a taped fist match
Robert Fuller, Mr. Olympia & Boomer Lynch beat Jimmy Backlund, Tim Horner & Brad Armstrong
Johnny Rich & Tommy Rich beat The Nightmares in a losers get tarred and feathered match

1/14/86 Florence, AL @ Lauderdale County Coliseum
Tim Horner vs. Ken Timbs
Norvell Austin & Lady Maxine vs. Adrian Street & Miss Linda
Roberto Soto vs. Boomer Lynch
Brad Armstrong vs. Robert Fuller
The Bullet vs. Mr. Olympia in a bounty match
Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich vs. The Nightmares

1/15/86 Talladega, AL @ Brecon Recreation Center

1/18/86 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

1/20/86 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Tim Horner vs. Ken Timbs
The Nightmares vs. Roberto Soto & Lee Parks
Roberto Soto vs. Alan Martin
Tim Horner no contest with Denny Brown
The Bullet & Steve Armstrong(sub for Brad Armstrong) beat Robert Fuller & Mr. Olympia
Adrian Street beat Lady Maxine
Steve Armstrong, Roberto Soto & Les Freeman beat Ken Timbs, Mr. Olympia & Boomer Lynch in an elimination match
Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich beat The Nightmares in a hair vs. hair match

1/23/86 Biloxi, MS @ Mississippi Gulf Coast Coliseum

1/25/86 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

1/27/86 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Norvell Austin beat Boomer Lynch
Robert Fuller beat Bill Wilkins

1/28/86 Columbus, MS @ Lavender Coliseum

1/29/86 Gadsden, AL @ Coliseum

2/1/86 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center
Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich beat The Nightmares & Boomer Lynch
NWA World Junior Champion Denny Brown beat Tim Horner
The Bullet beat Mr. Olympia
Tim Horner won battle royal

2/2/86 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center
Mr. Olympia vs. Roberto Soto
The Bullet vs. Boomer Lynch in a bounty match
Norvell Austin vs. Adrian Street
NWA World Junior Champion Denny Brown vs. Tim Horner
Brad Armstrong beat Robert Fuller to win NWA Continental Title in a steel cage match
The Nightmares vs. Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich in a steel cage match

2/3/86 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Roberto Soto beat Ray Traylor(aka Big Bossman)
Norvell Austin beat Adrian Street by countout
The Bullet beat Mr. Olympia(unmasked as Jerry Stubbs) in a mask vs. mask match
Tommy Rich, Johnny Rich & Tim Horner beat The Nightmares & Alan Martin(sub for Ken Timbs)
Tim Horner won 11-man elimination match
Brad Armstrong vs. Robert Fuller
Norvell Austin vs. Boomer Lynch
Roberto Soto vs. Adrian Street

2/4/86 Tuscaloosa, AL @ McDonald-Hughes Community Center

2/8/86 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

2/9/86 Pensacola, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
The Bullet, Brad Armstrong & Roberto Soto vs. Robert Fuller, Mr. Olympia & Boomer Lynch in a cage match
Lady Maxine vs. Adrian Street
Norvell Austin vs. Nightmare #2
Tim Horner vs. Nightmare #1

2/10/86 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Tim Horner draw The Terminator
Roberto Soto beat Boomer Lynch by countout
The Bullet beat Larry Clarke
The Bullet & Steve Armstrong beat Robert Fuller & Jerry Stubbs in an I Quit match
Norvell Austin beat Ray Traylor
Jerry Stubbs beat Bill Tabb
The Nightmares beat Tim Horner & Larry Victory
Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich beat The Nightmares by DQ

2/11/86 Florence, AL @ Lauderdale County Coliseum
Norvell Austin vs. Boomer Lynch
Roberto Soto vs. Adrian Street
Tim Horner, Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich vs. Ken Timbs & The Nightmares
Brad Armstrong vs. Robert Fuller
The Bullet vs. Mr. Olympia in a mask vs. mask match

2/12/86 Coleman, AL

2/14/86 Mobile, AL @ Fort Whiting Armory
The Nightmares vs. Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich in a cage match
Brad Armstrong vs. Robert Fuller in a cage match
NWA World Junior Champion Denny Brown vs. Tim Horner
The Bullet vs. Boomer Lynch in a bounty match
Norvell Austin vs. Mr. Olympia
Roberto Soto vs. Adrian Street

2/15/86 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

2/16/86 Pensacola, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Tommy Rich vs. Adrian Street
Tim Horner vs. The Terminator

2/17/86 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Tim Horner beat Terminator
Jerry Stubbs beat Paul Garrett
Robert Fuller beat Steve Armstrong
Mr. Wrestling II beat The Raider
Adrian Street beat Norvell Austin to win NWA Southeastern Title
Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich beat The Nightmares in a Texas Tornado match to win NWA Southeastern Title
Jerry Stubbs beat Tim Horner
Mr. Wrestling II beat Roberto Soto
The Bullet beat Boomer Lynch
The Bullet beat Mr. Wrestling II by DQ
The Bullet beat Jerry Stubbs to win tournament

2/18/86 Milton, FL @ High School

2/20/86 Lucedale, MS

2/21/86 Mobile, AL @ Fort Whiting Armory
The Bullet & Steve Armstrong vs. Robert Fuller & Jerry Stubbs in a Southern street fight match
Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich vs. The Nightmares in a Texas tornado match
Norvell Austin vs. Adrian Street in a no DQ match
Plus 2 other matches

2/22/86 Georgetown, Grand Cayman Islands
NWA World Champion Ric Flair vs. Tommy Rich
Brad Armstrong & Tim Horner vs. The Nightmares
Ron Fuller vs. Mr. Olympia
Tim Horner vs. Nightmare #1
Brad Armstrong vs. Nightmare #2

2/22/86 St. Martin, Bahamas

2/23/86 St. Thomas, Virgin Islands

2/24/86 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Norvell Austin beat Boomer Lynch
Robert Fuller beat Steve Armstrong by DQ
Tim Horner no contest with Adrian Street
Jerry Stubbs beat Robert Soto to win Alabama Title
The Bullet beat Ron Fuller by DQ
Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich beat The Nightmares in a Texas death match

2/25/86 Columbus, MS @ Lavender Coliseum
Adrian Street beat Norvell Austin
Johnny Rich beat Nightmare #1
Tim Horner beat Nightmare #2
The Bullet & Steve Armstrong beat Robert Fuller & Jerry Stubbs
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Tommy Rich

2/26/86 Biloxi, MS @ Mississippi Gulf Coast Coliseum

2/27/86 Greenwood, MS @ Civic Center
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Tommy Rich by countout

3/1/86 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich to win NWA Southeastern Tag Title

3/2/86 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center(Afternoon Card)
Adrian Street vs. Norvell Austin
Jerry Stubbs vs. Roberto Soto
Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich vs. The Nightmares in an Indian strap match
Robert Fuller vs. The Bullet

3/2/86 Pensacola, FL @ City Auditorium(Evening Card)
Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich vs. Robert Fuller & a mystery partner
Norvell Austin vs. Adrian Street
The Bullet vs. Boomer Lynch in a bounty match
Roberto Soto vs. Nightmare #1
Tim Horner vs. Nightmare #2
Plus 1 other match

3/3/86 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Jerry Stubbs beat Roberto Soto
Tom Prichard beat Tim Horner to win United States Junior Title
Adrian Street beat Norvell Austin by DQ
Tommy Rich, Johnny Rich, Steve Armstrong & Scott Armstrong beat The Nightmares, Jimmy Golden & Alan Martin
The Bullet beat Boomer Lynch in a loser leaves town match

3/8/86 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

3/9/86 Pensacola, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
The Bullet & Brad Armstrong vs. Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden

3/10/86 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Tim Horner beat Ted Allen
Adrian Street beat Phillip Brown
Scott Armstrong & Steve Armstrong beat The Nightmares
Brad Armstrong beat Mr. Wrestling II by DQ
Tom Prichard beat Norvell Austin
Jerry Stubbs beat Roberto Soto in a loser leaves town match
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Tommy Rich & Les Freeman

3/11/86 Florence, AL @ Lauderdale County Coliseum
14 Man Battle Royal
Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden & Tom Prichard vs. Brad Armstrong, Tim Horner & The Bullet
Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich vs. The Nightmares in a loser leaves town match
Norvell Austin vs. Adrian Street
Roberto Soto vs. Jerry Stubbs

3/14/86 Mobile, AL @ Expo Hall
Brad Armstrong beat Robert Fuller to win NWA Continental Title

3/15/86 Biloxi, MS @ Mississippi Gulf Coast Coliseum

3/16/86 Pensacola, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich

3/17/86 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Tim Horner draw Ken Wayne
Wendell Cooley beat Paul Garnett
Tom Prichard beat Bill Mulkey
Adrian Street beat Norvell Austin
Mr. Wrestling II beat Paul Stiles
The Bullet beat Mr. Wrestling II by DQ
Brad Armstrong no contest with Jerry Stubbs
Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller beat Tommy Rich & Les Freeman

3/18/86 Pace, FL

3/21/86 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Tim Horner beat Tom Prichard to win United States Junior Title

3/22/86 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

3/24/86 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich beat Ted Allen & Danny Hunter
Wendell Cooley beat Ralph Lincoln
Tom Prichard beat Tim Horner by DQ
Wendell Cooley beat Adrian Street to win NWA Southeastern Title
The Bullet beat Mr. Wrestling by DQ in a strap match
Brad Armstrong no contest with Jerry Stubbs
Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller beat Scott Armstrong & Steve Armstrong
Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich beat The Nightmares in a loser leaves town match

3/25/86 Columbus, MS @ Lavender Coliseum
Wendell Cooley draw Tom Prichard
Brad Armstrong beat Adrian Street by DQ
The Bullet no contest with Jerry Stubbs
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Tim Horner & Steve Armstrong
Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich beat The Nightmares in a loser leave town match
Wendell Cooley won a battle royal

3/29/86 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

3/31/86 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Norvell Austin beat Paul Garner
Frankie Lancaster beat Lee Peak
Tom Prichard beat Tim Horner to win United States Junior Title
Wendell Cooley beat Adrian Street
Jerry Stubbs beat Brad Armstrong in a Texas death match
The Bullet beat Mr. Wrestling II by countout
Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich no contest with Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller in a lumberjack strap match

4/1/86 Florence, AL @ Lauderdale County Coliseum
Norvell Austin vs. Ken Timbs
Tim Horner vs. Tom Prichard
Wendell Cooley vs. Adrian Street
Brad Armstrong vs. Jerry Stubbs
Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich vs. Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden
The Bullet vs. Mr. Wrestling II

4/2/86 Oxford, AL @ Civic Center
Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich vs. Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden
Brad Armstrong vs. Nightmare #1
The Bullet vs. Mr. Wrestling II in a bounty match
Wendell Cooley vs. Adrian Street
Norvell Austin vs. Jerry Stubbs
Tim Horner vs. Tom Prichard

4/4/86 Chatham, AL

4/5/86 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

4/7/86 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Tim Horner beat Bill Tabb
Jerry Stubbs beat Alan Martin
Adrian Street beat Les Freeman
Tim Horner beat Tom Prichard by DQ
Norvell Austin beat Ted Oates
Jerry Stubbs, Mr. Wrestling II, Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller beat The Bullet, Tommy Rich, Johnny Rich & Brad Armstrong
Wendell Cooley beat Frankie Lancaster
Tommy Rich beat Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller to win 2-ring battle royal

4/11/86 Lucedale, MS

4/12/86 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

4/14/86 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Frankie Lancaster beat Frank Lofton
Brad Armstrong beat Kent Glover
Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich beat The Annihilators
Tim Horner no contest with Tom Prichard
Wendell Cooley beat Adrian Street
Brad Armstrong beat Jerry Stubbs
The Bullet beat Mr. Wrestling II in a whipping match

4/19/86 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

4/21/86 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium  
Tournament winner to face NWA World Champion Ric Flair
1st Round
Wendell Cooley beat Ted Oates
Brad Armstrong beat Frankie Lancaster
Adrian Street beat Norvell Austin
Jerry Stubbs beat Jim Dawson
Tom Prichard beat Larry Clarke
The Bullet beat Mr. Wrestling II by DQ
Steve Armstrong draw Jimmy Golden
2nd Round
Brad Armstrong draw Adrian Street
Jerry Stubbs beat Tim Horner
The Bullet beat Tom Prichard
Semifinals
The Bullet received a bye
Jerry Stubbs beat Wendell Cooley
Finals
The Bullet beat Jerry Stubbs to win tournament

4/22/86 Columbus, MS @ Lavender Coliseum
Tim Horner draw Tom Prichard
Adrian Street beat Norvell Austin
The Bullet & Brad Armstrong beat Jerry Stubbs & Tom Prichard
Tommy Rich & Steve Armstrong beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden
Brad Armstrong no contest with Jerry Stubbs
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat The Bullet

4/26/86 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

4/28/86 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Norvell Austin draw Frankie Lancaster
Tim Horner beat Tom Prichard to win United States Junior Title
Wendell Cooley beat Adrian Street
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Tommy Rich & Steve Armstrong
Brad Armstrong no contest with Jerry Stubbs
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat The Bullet

5/3/86 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

5/5/86 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Frankie Lancaster beat Bob Owens
El Grand Fuego(Roger Smith) beat Butch Cooper
Adrian Street beat Wendell Cooley
Tommy Rich & Steve Armstrong beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden
The Bullet beat Mr. Wrestling II in a loser leaves town match

5/10/86 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center
Tom Prichard beat Tim Horner to win United States Junior Title

5/12/86 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Wendell Cooley beat ??
Frankie Lancaster beat ??
El Grand Fuego beat Norvell Austin
Tom Prichard & Jerry Stubbs beat Brad Armstrong & Tim Horner; as a result, Stubbs won NWA Continental Title
Adrian Street beat Wendell Cooley by DQ
Tommy Rich & Steve Armstrong no contest with Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden

5/17/86 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

5/19/86 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
El Grand Fuego beat Norvell Austin
Wendell Cooley beat Paul Barnett
Tim Horner beat Jerry Stubbs by DQ
Brad Armstrong double DQ Tom Prichard
Tommy Rich & Steve Armstrong beat Frankie Lancaster & Jerry Gordon
Tommy Rich & Steve Armstrong beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden in a no DQ match
The Bullet beat NWA World Champion Ric Flair by DQ

5/24/86 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

5/26/86 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Adrian Street beat Norvell Austin
Roy Lee Welch beat Frankie Lancaster
Tim Horner & Brad Armstrong beat Tom Prichard & Jerry Stubbs; as a result, Horner won United States Junior Title
The Bullet double DQ El Grand Fuego
Wendell Cooley beat Adrian Street
Tommy Rich & Steve Armstrong beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden in a street fight match

5/27/86 Columbus, MS @ Lavender Coliseum
El Grand Fuego beat Norvell Austin
Brad Armstrong & Tim Horner draw Jerry Stubbs & Tom Prichard
The Bullet beat Frankie Lancaster
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Tommy Rich & Steve Armstrong in a street fight match
Wendell Cooley beat Adrian Street

5/31/86 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

6/2/86 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Roy Lee Welch beat Frankie Lancaster
Tim Horner beat Tom Prichard
Frankie Lancaster beat Jerry Stubbs
Wendell Cooley beat Adrian Street in a loser wears a dress match
Brad Armstrong beat Larry Clarke
Jerry Stubbs beat Brad Armstrong
Steve Armstrong & Tommy Rich no contest with Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden in a Texas tornado match

6/3/86 Florence, AL @ Lauderdale County Coliseum
Frankie Lancaster vs. Roy Lee Welch
The Bullet vs. El Grand Fuego
Wendell Cooley vs. Adrian Street
Brad Armstrong & Tim Horner vs. Tom Prichard & Jerry Stubbs
Steve Armstrong & Tommy Rich vs. Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden in a street fight match

6/7/86 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

6/9/86 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Jerry Stubbs beat Frankie Lancaster
Brad Armstrong beat Tom Prichard
Tim Horner draw Roy Lee Welch
Wendell Cooley no contest with Adrian Street
Tommy Rich & Steve Armstrong beat Mike Fever & Snake Brown
The Bullet beat Boris Zhukov
Tommy Rich & Steve Armstrong beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden to win NWA Southeastern Tag Title

6/13/86 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Roy Lee Welch beat Frankie Lancaster
Tim Horner beat Tom Prichard
Wendell Cooley beat Adrian Street
Jerry Stubbs beat Brad Armstrong
Steve Armstrong & Tommy Rich beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden in a southern street fight match
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat The Bullet by DQ

6/14/86 Harlan, KY @ Cawood High School
Scott Armstrong vs. Frankie Lancaster
Brad Armstrong vs. Roy Lee Welch
Wendell Cooley vs. Adrian Street
Tim Horner vs. Tom Prichard
Jerry Stubbs vs. The Bullet
Steve Armstrong & Tommy Rich vs. Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden

6/16/86 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Roy Lee Welch beat Tim Horner
Brad Armstrong draw Adrian Street
Frankie Lancaster no contest with Jerry Stubbs
Wendell Cooley beat The Invader
Adrian Street beat Wendell Cooley
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat The Hardy Boys
Tommy Rich, Steve Armstrong & The Intern(Johnny Rich) beat Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden & Tom Prichard
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat The Bullet

6/21/86 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

6/23/86 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Tim Horner beat Mike Fever
Adrian Street beat Wendell Cooley to win NWA Southeastern Title
The Bullet beat El Grand Fuego by DQ
Brad Armstrong beat Jerry Stubbs to win NWA Continental Title
Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller beat Tommy Rich & Steve Armstrong to win NWA Southeastern Tag Title

6/24/86 Columbus, MS @ Lavender Coliseum
Tim Horner beat Roy Lee Welch
Wendell Cooley double countout with Adrian Street
Brad Armstrong beat Jerry Stubbs by DQ
The Bullet no contest with El Grand Fuego in a cage match
Tommy Rich, Steve Armstrong & The Intern beat Jimmy Golden, Robert Fuller & Tom Prichard in a cage match

6/27/86 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum

6/28/86 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

6/30/86 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Roy Lee Welch beat Tim Horner
Wendell Cooley beat Adrian Street
Brad Armstrong beat Jerry Stubbs
Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden & Tom Prichard beat Tommy Rich, Johnny Rich & Steve Armstrong in a Texas tornado match
The Bullet beat El Grand Fuego in a cage match

Last edited on Sat May 6th, 2017 04:45 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Dec 4th, 2016 01:13 pm
  PM Quote Reply
18th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1024
Status: 
Offline
7/1/86 Florence, AL @ Lauderdale County Coliseum
Tim Horner vs. Roy Lee Welch
Brad Armstrong vs. Jerry Stubbs
Wendell Cooley vs. Adrian Street
Steve Armstrong, The Intern & Tommy Rich vs. Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden & Tom Prichard in a no DQ, Texas tornado match
The Bullet vs. El Grand Fuego in a steel cage match

7/5/86 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

7/7/86 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Tim Horner beat Roy Lee Welch by DQ
Tony Anthony beat Larry Clarke
Jerry Stubbs beat Frankie Lancaster by DQ
Wendell Cooley beat Adrian Street by DQ
The Bullet beat Dutch Mantell by DQ
Brad Armstrong draw Tony Anthony
Scott Armstrong beat Dutch Mantell by DQ
Roy Lee Welch beat Frankie Lancaster
Tommy Rich, Johnny Rich & Steve Armstrong beat Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden & Tom Prichard by countout

7/11/86 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum

7/12/86 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

7/14/86 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Wendell Cooley beat Tony Anthony by reverse decision
Tony Anthony beat Frankie Lancaster
Tim Horner beat Roy Lee Welch
The Bullet beat Dutch Mantell by DQ
Jerry Stubbs beat Brad Armstrong to win NWA Continental Title
Wendell Cooley beat Adrian Street in a bullrope match
Tommy Rich, The Intern & Steve Armstrong beat Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden & Tom Prichard by DQ in a lumberjack strap match

7/19/86 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

7/21/86 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Roy Lee Welch beat Frankie Lancaster
Jerry Stubbs no contest with Scott Armstrong
The Bullet beat Larry Wright
The Bullet beat Dutch Mantell in a loser leaves town match
Tommy Rich & Steve Armstrong beat Mike Headley & Larry Wright
Jerry Stubbs beat Gene Williams
Adrian Street beat Tim Horner
Tommy Rich, Johnny Rich & Steve Armstrong beat Jimmy Golden, Robert Fuller & Tom Prichard in a cage match

7/22/86 Millport, AL
Scott Armstrong draw Tony Anthony
Roy Lee Welch beat Tim Horner by DQ
The Bullet beat Dutch Mantell in a loser leaves town match
The Intern, Tommy Rich & Steve Armstrong beat Jerry Stubbs, Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden
Wendell Cooley beat Adrian Street

7/25/86 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Tommy Rich, Scott Armstrong & The Intern vs. Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden & Tom Prichard in a stretcher match
Wendell Cooley vs. Adrian Street in a Texas bullrope match
Brad Armstrong vs. Jerry Stubbs
The Bullet vs. Dutch Mantell
Frankie Lancaster vs. Tony Anthony
Roy Lee Welch vs. Tim Horner

7/26/86 Harlan, KY @ Cawood High School
Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller vs. Tommy Rich & Steve Armstrong
The Intern vs. Tom Prichard
Tim Horner vs. Roy Lee Welch
Frankie Lancaster vs. Tony Anthony
plus a ladies match

7/28/86 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Tony Anthony beat Frankie Lancaster
Roy Lee Welch beat Tim Horner by countout
The Bullet no contest with Kevin Sullivan
Jerry Stubbs beat Scott Armstrong by DQ
The Intern beat Tom Prichard
Wendell Cooley beat Adrian Street by DQ in a tar & feather match
The Intern & Steve Armstrong beat Ron Fuller & Jimmy Golden

7/29/86 Columbus, MS @ Lavender Coliseum
Tony Anthony beat Frankie Lancaster
Roy Lee Welch beat Tim Horner by DQ
Tony Anthony no contest with The Bullet
Jerry Stubbs beat Scott Armstrong by DQ
The Intern & Steve Armstrong beat Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller
The Intern beat Tom Prichard
Wendell Cooley beat Adrian Street in a Texas bullrope match

8/2/86 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

8/4/86 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Tim Horner draw Roy Lee Welch
Adrian Street beat Wendell Cooley to win NWA Southeastern Title
Scott Armstrong beat Jerry Stubbs by DQ
The Bullet beat Kevin Sullivan by DQ
Tony Anthony beat Frankie Lancaster
Tom Prichard beat The Intern
Tim Horner beat Kevin Sullivan by DQ
Brad Armstrong beat Johnny Stamps
Roy Lee Welch beat Tony Anthony
The Bullet & Steve Armstrong beat Ron Fuller & Jimmy Golden

8/5/86 Florence, AL @ Lauderdale County Coliseum
Tim Horner vs. Roy Lee Welch
Frankie Lancaster vs. Kevin Sullivan
Scott Armstrong vs. Jerry Stubbs
The Intern vs. Tom Prichard
The Bullet vs. Dutch Mantell in a loser leaves town match
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden vs. Steve Armstrong & Tommy Rich
Adrian Street vs. Wendell Cooley in a Texas bullrope match

8/8/86 Oxford, AL @ Civic Center
The Bullet vs. Jerry Stubbs
Tommy Rich & Steve Armstrong vs. Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden
Wendell Cooley vs. Adrian Street
The Intern vs. Tom Prichard
Kevin Sullivan vs. Frankie Lancaster
Roy Lee Welch vs. Tim Horner
Tony Anthony vs. Scott Armstrong

8/9/86 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Tommy Rich, Steve Armstrong & The Intern vs. Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden & Tom Prichard in a steel cage match
Adrian Street beat Wendell Cooley to win Southeastern Title in a title vs. Miss Linda’s hair match
The Bullet vs. Kevin Sullivan
Scott Armstrong vs. Jerry Stubbs
Plus 2 other matches

8/11/86 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Roy Lee Welch draw Tony Anthony
Tim Horner no contest Tony Anthony
The Bullet beat Kevin Sullivan by DQ
Brad Armstrong & Steve Armstrong beat Jerry Stubbs & Tom Prichard in a loser leaves town match
Brad Armstrong beat Jerry Stubbs

8/16/86 Greeneville, TN

8/16/86 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

8/18/86 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
The Intern draw Dr. Ben Casey
Kevin Sullivan beat Frankie Lancaster
Debbie Combs beat Despina Montagues
Tim Horner no contest with Tony Anthony
Adrian Street beat Wendell Cooley
Tim Horner beat Roy Lee Welch
The Bullet & Steve Armstrong beat Leroy Martin & Mike Headley
Jimmy Golden & Jimmy Backlund beat The Bullet & Steve Armstrong
Brad Armstrong no contest with Jerry Stubbs

8/23/86 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

8/25/86 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Roy Lee Welch draw Tony Anthony
Kevin Sullivan beat Tim Horner
Brad Armstrong no contest with Jerry Stubbs
Wendell Cooley beat The Raider
Tom Prichard beat Johnny Rich in a loser leaves town match
The Bullet & Steve Armstrong beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden by DQ
Tim Horner beat Ken Timbs
Adrian Street beat The Marauder by DQ

8/26/86 Columbus, MS @ Lavender Coliseum
Tom Prichard beat Frankie Lancaster
Tim Horner beat Roy Lee Welch
Brad Armstrong beat Jerry Stubbs by countout
Adrian Street beat Wendell Cooley
The Bullet, Steve Armstrong, The Intern & Tony Anthony beat Ron Fuller, Jimmy Golden, Kevin Sullivan & Tom
Pritchard in a cage match

8/29/86 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
NWA World Champion Ric Flair vs. The Bullet
Debbie Combs vs. Miss Linda
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden vs. Steve Armstrong & Brad Armstrong
Dr. Ben Casey vs. The Intern in a loser leaves town match
Kevin Sullivan vs. Tim Horner
Plus 2 other matches

8/30/86 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

9/1/86 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Tom Prichard draw Tony Anthony
Jerry Stubbs beat Zane Smith
Roy Lee Welch beat Frankie Lancaster
Miss Linda beat Debbie Combs by DQ
Great Kaiser beat The Marauder(Ken Timbs)
The Bullet & Adrian Street beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden by DQ
Brad Armstrong beat Jerry Stubbs by DQ in a boxing match
Adrian Street beat Jimmy Golden by DQ

9/2/86 Florence, AL @ Lauderdale County Coliseum
Tony Anthony vs. Roy Lee Welch
Tim Horner vs. Kevin Sullivan
Adrian Street vs. Wendell Cooley
Brad Armstrong vs. Jerry Stubbs
Dr. Ben Casey vs. The Intern
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden vs. The Bullet & Steve Armstrong in a no DQ match

9/6/86 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

9/8/86 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Tom Prichard draw Tony Anthony
Debbie Combs beat Miss Linda
Brad Armstrong beat Jerry Stubbs to win NWA Continental Title
Roy Lee Welch beat Tim Horner to win United States Junior Title
Kevin Sullivan beat Art Clancy
Wendell Cooley beat Kelly Dillinger
The Bullet & Adrian Street beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden by DQ

9/12/86 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum

9/13/86 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

9/15/86 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Miss Linda no contest with Woman in Red(Debbie Combs)
New Guinea Headhunters beat Al Scott & Jim Barnett
The Bullet & Adrian Street beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden in a Texas tornado match
New Guinea Headhunters beat Burrhead Jones & Wayne Stratton
Alabama Title tournament
1st Round
Tom Prichard draw Tony Anthony(Pritchard advances)
Roy Lee Welch beat Tim Horner
Steve Armstrong beat Red Raider
Jerry Stubbs beat Brad Armstrong
Kevin Sullivan beat Mike Headley
Wendell Cooley received a bye
Quarterfinals
Kevin Sullivan withdrew & Steve Armstrong did not continue
Tom Prichard beat Roy Lee Welch
Wendell Cooley & Jerry Stubbs received byes
Semifinals
Wendell Cooley beat Tom Prichard
Jerry Stubbs received a bye
Finals
Wendell Cooley beat Jerry Stubbs to win vacant Alabama Title

9/20/86 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

9/22/86 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Roy Lee Welch beat Tom Horner
Rip Rogers beat Tony Falk
New Guinea Headhunters vs. Burrhead Jones & Wayne Spratlin
Kevin Sullivan beat Brad Armstrong to win NWA Continental Title
The Bullet & Steve Armstrong beat The Executioner & The Mongol
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Wendell Cooley

9/23/86 Columbus, MS @ Lavender Coliseum
NWA World Champion Ric Flair vs. Wendell Cooley
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden vs. The Bullet & Adrian Street in a no DQ, Texas tornado match
Brad Armstrong vs. Kevin Sullivan
Debbie Combs vs. Miss Linda
Tim Horner vs. Roy Lee Welch
Plus 2 other matches

9/26/86 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum

9/27/86 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

9/29/86 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Roy Lee Welch beat Tony Anthony by DQ
New Guinea Headhunters beat Dwayne Phillips & Leroy Martin
Rip Rogers beat Zane Smith
Wendell Cooley beat Jerry Stubbs
The Bullet & Steve Armstrong beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden to win NWA Southeastern Tag Title
Adrian Street beat Rip Rogers by DQ

10/4/86 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

10/6/86 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Tom Prichard beat Rowdy Jackson
Adrian Street beat Kelly Dillinger
Tom Prichard beat Roy Lee Welch to win United States Junior Title
Tony Anthony beat Wendell Cooley by DQ
Kevin Sullivan beat Eddie Sweat
Adrian Street & Miss Linda no contest with Rip Rogers & Brenda Britton
New Guinea Headhunters beat Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller
The Bullet & Steve Armstrong no contest with New Guinea Headhunters(1st leg of the Singapore Suicide Match)
New Guinea Headhunters no contest with The Bullet & Steve Armstrong(2nd leg of the Singapore Suicide Match)

10/7/86 Florence, AL @ Lauderdale County Coliseum
Tom Prichard vs. Roy Lee Welch
Greg Cooley & Frankie Lancaster vs. New Guinea Headhunters
Tony Anthony vs. Wendell Cooley
Adrian Street & Miss Linda vs. Rip Rogers & Brenda Britton
Kevin Sullivan vs. Brad Armstrong
The Bullet & Steve Armstrong vs. Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden

10/11/86 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

10/13/86 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Roy Lee Welch beat Tom Prichard to win United States Junior Title
Sheik Abdullah & Kris Von Colt beat Gilbert Hall & Pat Myers
Adrian Street beat Rip Rogers by DQ
The Bullet & Tennessee Stud(Ron Fuller) no contest with New Guinea Headhunters
The Nightmares beat The Mongol & Eddy Ware
Wendell Cooley no contest with Tony Anthony

10/16/86 Barbourville, KY @ Knox Central High School
The Bullet & Steve Armstrong vs. Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller
Wendell Cooley vs. Kevin Sullivan
Adrian Street vs. Rip Rogers
New Guinea Headhunters vs. Johnny Raynor & Johnny Meadows
Roy Lee Welch vs. Tom Prichard

10/17/86 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Kevin Sullivan vs. Tennessee Stud
The Bullet & Steve Armstrong vs. New Guinea Headhunters
Adrian Street & Miss Linda vs. Rip Rogers & Brenda Britton
Wendell Cooley vs. Tony Anthony
Tom Prichard vs. Roy Lee Welch
Sheik Abdullah & Kris Von Colt vs. Ronnie Sexton & Frankie Lancaster

10/18/86 Whitley City, KY

10/20/86 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
The Nightmares beat Eddie Ward & The Mongol
Tony Anthony beat Wendell Cooley
Roy Lee Welch beat Tom Prichard
Tennessee Stud & The Bullet beat New Guinea Headhunters by DQ
Adrian Street beat Rip Rogers by reverse decision
The Nightmares beat Sheik Abdullah & Kris Von Colt
Sheik Abdullah, Kris Von Colt & New Guinea Headhunters vs. The Nightmares, Tennessee Stud & Steve Armstrong

10/25/86 Oxford, AL @ Civic Center
The Nightmares, Tennessee Stud & The Bullet vs. New Guinea Headhunters, Sheik Abdullah & Kris Von Colt
Steve Armstrong vs. Kevin Sullivan
Adrian Street vs. Rip Rogers
Wendell Cooley vs. Tony Anthony
Roy Lee Welch vs. Tom Prichard

10/27/86 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Rip Rogers beat Adrian Street by DQ
New Guinea Headhunters beat Thomas Brown & Ferrell Stradley
Tom Prichard beat Roy Lee Welch to win United States Junior Title
The Nightmares beat Mike Headley & Kelly Dillinger
Tony Anthony beat Wendell Cooley by DQ
The Nightmares no contest with Kris Von Colt & Sheik Abdullah
Tennessee Stud beat Kris Von Colt

10/28/86 Columbus, MS @ Lavender Coliseum
Tom Prichard draw Roy Lee Welch
The Nightmares double countout with Sheik Abdullah & Kris Von Colt
Adrian Street beat Rip Rogers
Tennessee Stud, Steve Armstrong & The Bullet beat Kevin Sullivan & New Guinea Headhunters by DQ
Wendell Cooley beat Tony Anthony in a Texas death match

10/31/86 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum

11/1/86 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

11/3/86 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Tom Prichard beat Roy Lee Welch by DQ
Rip Rogers beat Adrian Street in a no DQ match to win NWA Southeastern Title
Tom Prichard beat The Hawk(Ken Timbs)
Tony Anthony beat Wendell Cooley to win Alabama Title
Tony Anthony & Jerry Stubbs beat Al Scott & Clement Fields
The Nightmares, Brad Armstrong & Tennessee Stud beat New Guinea Headhunters, Kris Von Colt & Sheik Abdullah
2-ring Battle Royal featuring Kevin Sullivan, The Nightmares, The Hawk, Tom Prichard, Steve Armstrong, Jerry Stubbs, Rip Rogers, Tony Anthony, Kris Von Colt, New Guinea Headhunters, Roy Lee Welch, Al Scott, Clement Fields & others
New Guinea Headhunters vs. Kevin Sullivan & Steve Armstrong(Due to Battle Royal stipulations, the final 2 men in each ring had to team & do battle; Sullivan refuses to help Armstrong)

11/8/86 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

11/10/86 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Tennessee Stud & Robert Fuller beat Roy Lee Welch & Pat Rose
Tom Prichard beat Roy Lee Welch to win United States Junior Title
Adrian Street beat Rip Rogers
Jerry Stubbs beat Greg Cooley by DQ
Tony Anthony beat Brad Armstrong

11/13/86 Phil Campbell, AL @ Northwest Junior College
Adrian Street beat Rip Rogers
Tom Prichard beat Roy Lee Welch
The Nightmares beat Kris Von Colt & Sheik Abdullah
Wendell Cooley beat Tony Anthony
The Bullet & Tennessee Stud beat New Guinea Headhunters

11/15/86 Greeneville, TN @ High School(Afternoon Card)

11/15/86 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum(Evening Card)
NWA Continental Tag Title tournament
1st Round
Tennessee Stud & The Bullet vs. New Guinea Headhunters
The Nightmares vs. Los Lobos
Ron Wright & Don Wright vs. Sheik Abdullah & Kris Von Colt
Steve Armstrong & Wendell Cooley vs. Tony Anthony & Jerry Stubbs
Tom Prichard & Adrian Street vs. Roy Lee Welch & Rip Rogers
Semifinals
Tony Anthony & Jerry Stubbs beat ?? & ??
The Nightmares beat ?? & ??
Finals
Tony Anthony & Jerry Stubbs beat The Nightmares to win vacant NWA Continental Tag Title

11/17/86 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Tom Prichard draw Roy Lee Welch In a Texas bullrope match
Kevin Sullivan beat Mr. America
New Guinea Headhunters beat The Starfighter & Pablo Crenshaw
Ron Fuller & Tennessee Stud beat Pat Rose & Roy Lee Welch
Adrian Street beat Rip Rogers in a Texas death match
Brad Armstrong beat Kris Von Colt by DQ
The Nightmares no contest with Tony Anthony & Jerry Stubbs
Robert Fuller & Tennessee Stud vs. New Guinea Headhunters
Steve Armstrong vs. Mike Fever

11/18/86 Tuscaloosa, AL

11/26/86 Oxford, AL @ Civic Center
Wendell Cooley beat Tony Anthony to win Alabama Title

11/27/86 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Tom Prichard beat Roy Lee Welch
Wendell Cooley double countout with Kris Von Colt
The Nightmares draw Jerry Stubbs & Tony Anthony
Rip Rogers beat Adrian Street by DQ
New Guinea Headhunters beat Robert Fuller & Tennessee Stud
Kevin Sullivan no contest with Steve Armstrong

11/28/86 Columbus, MS @ Lavender Coliseum
Steve Armstrong vs. Kevin Sullivan in a pole match
Tennessee Stud & Robert Fuller vs. New Guinea Headhunters
Adrian Street vs. Rip Rogers
The Nightmares vs. Jerry Stubbs & Tony Anthony
Wendell Cooley vs. Kris Von Colt
Tom Prichard vs. Roy Lee Welch

11/29/86 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

12/1/86 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
The Nightmares beat Pat Rose & Rick Kelly
Roy Lee Welch beat Tom Prichard in a Texas death match
The Bullet beat ?? Sweat
Wendell Cooley beat White Knight(Pat Rose)
Brian Armstrong beat Kevin Sullivan
Adrian Street no contest with Rip Rogers in a no DQ match
The Nightmares draw Jerry Stubbs & Tony Anthony in a no DQ match
The Bullet, Robert Fuller, Tennessee Stud & Brad Armstrong beat Kris Von Colt, Kevin Sullivan & New Guinea Headhunters

12/6/86 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

12/8/86 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Tom Prichard beat Roy Lee Welch
Rip Rogers beat Mr. Dynamo
Wendell Cooley beat Kris Von Colt by DQ
Adrian Street beat Rip Rogers
Tony Anthony & Jerry Stubbs beat Gene Williams & Burrhead Jones
The Nightmares beat Jerry Stubbs & Tony Anthony by DQ
Tennessee Stud & Robert Fuller beat New Guinea Headhunters by countout
The Bullet beat Kevin Sullivan to win NWA Continental Title

12/9/86 Carrollton, AL

12/12/86 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Tom Prichard beat Roy Lee Welch
Tony Anthony & Jerry Stubbs draw The Nightmares
Don Wright beat Kris Von Colt by DQ
Adrian Street beat Rip Rogers
Robert Fuller & Tennessee Stud beat New Guinea Headhunters
Steve Armstrong won a pole battel royal

12/13/86 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

12/15/86 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Brad Armstrong beat Mike Fever
Wendell Cooley no contest with Kris Von Colt
Tom Prichard beat Roy Lee Welch in a bullrope match
Rip Rogers beat Adrian Street by DQ
The Nightmares beat Tony Anthony & Jerry Stubbs
The Nightmares & Wendell Cooley no contest Jerry Stubbs, Tony Anthony & Kris Von Colt
The Bullet beat Kevin Sullivan by DQ
Kevin Sullivan & New Guinea Headhunters beat The Bullet, Tennessee Stud & Robert Fuller

12/25/86 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Kris Von Colt beat Wendell Cooley by DQ
Rip Rogers beat Adrian Street by DQ
Tom Prichard beat Roy Lee Welch in a loser leaves town match
The Nightmares beat Jerry Stubbs & Tony Anthony to win NWA Continental Tag Title
The Bullet beat El Grand Fuego by DQ
Kevin Sullivan beat Steve Armstrong in a loser leaves town match
Tennessee Stud & Robert Fuller no contest with New Guinea Headhunters

12/26/86 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum

12/27/86 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

12/29/86 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Larry Hamilton beat Dr. X
Wendell Cooley beat Kris Von Colt by DQ
Adrian Street beat Rip Rogers to win NWA Southeastern Title
The Bullet beat El Grand Fuego
The Nightmares beat Jerry Stubbs & Tony Anthony
New Guinea Headhunters beat Tennessee Stud & Robert Fuller in a cage match

12/30/86 Columbus, MS @ Lavender Coliseum
Adrian Street beat Rip Rogers
The Bullet beat El Grand Fuego
Wendell Cooley beat Kris Von Colt
Tom Prichard beat Roy Lee Welch in a loser leaves town match
The Nightmares beat El Grand Fuego(sub for Jerry Stubbs) & Tony Anthony
Kevin Sullivan beat Brad Armstrong in a loser leaves town match
Robert Fuller & Tennessee Stud beat New Guinea Headhunters by countout in a Mississippi street fight match

Last edited on Sat May 6th, 2017 04:46 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Dec 4th, 2016 01:14 pm
  PM Quote Reply
19th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1024
Status: 
Offline
1/5/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
The Bullet beat Kevin Sullivan by DQ
New Guinea Headhunters beat Robert Fuller & Tennessee Stud(Ron Fuller)
The Nightmares beat Tony Anthony & Mike Fever
The Bullet vs. Snake Brown
Kris Von Colt beat Wendell Cooley in a Texas death match
Larry Hamilton draw Tom Prichard
Adrian Street beat Rip Rogers to win NWA Southeastern Title

1/7/87 Pell City, AL @ Civic Center

1/9/87 Mobile, AL @ Expo Hall

1/11/87 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Tennessee Stud & Robert Fuller beat New Guinea Headhunters in a match with Jimmy Golden as special referee

1/12/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
New Guinea Headhunters beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden
The Nightmares beat The Sheepherders(Luke Williams & Butch Miller)
Kevin Sullivan beat The Bullet by forfeit
Wendell Cooley beat Kris Von Colt
Adrian Street no contest with Rip Rogers
Larry Hamilton beat Tom Prichard
Tony Anthony beat Gene Williams

1/13/87 Gordo, AL @ High School
Battle royal

1/17/87 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
New Guinea Headhunters vs. Robert Fuller, Tennessee Stud & Jimmy Golden in a cage match

1/19/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Adrian Street beat Rip Rogers
Tennessee Stud, Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden & The Bullet beat New Guinea Headhunters & Kevin Sullivan
New Guinea Headhunters beat Burrhead Jones, Al Scott & Les Freeman
The Nightmares beat Tony Anthony & Kris Von Colt
Larry Hamilton beat Tom Prichard to win United States Junior Title
Wendell Cooley beat Mr. Dynamo

1/20/87 Guin, AL @ Marion County High School

1/26/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
The Bullet & Tennessee Stud no contest with The Sheepherders
Tag Team Tournament
1st Round
The Dirty White Boys beat Wendell Cooley & Larry Hamilton
Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller beat Polynesian Warrior & Mike Fever
Rip Rogers & Kris Von Colt beat Adrian Street & Tom Prichard
Headhunter #2 & Headhunter #3 draw The Nightmares
Semifinals
The Dirty White Boys received a bye
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Kris Von Colt & Rip Rogers
Finals
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat The Dirty White Boys to win tournament

1/30/87 Columbus, MS @ Lavender Coliseum
Rip Rogers vs. Adrian Street
The Bullet vs. Kevin Sullivan
Tom Prichard draw Ken Wayne
The Nightmares beat The Dirty White Boys(Lynn Denton & Tony Anthony)
Tennessee Stud, Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat New Guinea Headhunters by DQ
Wendell Cooley beat Kris Von Colt in a cole miners glove match

2/2/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Tom Prichard beat Thorel Spradlin
Larry Hamilton beat Tom Prichard by countout
Rip Rogers beat Ric Myers
The Nightmares beat The Dirty White Boys by DQ
Adrian Street beat Rip Rogers
Tennessee Stud beat Kelly Dillinger
Tennessee Stud, Robert Fuller & Mike Golden beat New Guinea Headhunters in a lumberjack match
Wendell Cooley beat Kris Von Colt in a coal miners glove match

2/8/87 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Wendell Cooley beat Kris Von Colt in a cole miners glove match
Wendell Cooley & Doug Furness beat Kevin Sullivan & Kris Von Colt
Tom Prichard draw Larry Hamilton
Adrian Street beat Rip Rogers
The Nightmares beat The Dirty White Boys in a loser of the fall leaves town match(Lynn Denton)
Robert Fuller, Tennessee Stud & Jimmy Golden beat New Guinea Headhunters in a lumberjack match

2/9/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Larry Hamilton double DQ Tom Prichard
Wendell Cooley beat Kris Von Colt
Buddy Landell beat Masked Starfighter
Adrian Street beat Rip Rogers in a boxing match
The Nightmares beat The Dirty White Boys
Jerry Stubbs beat The Nightmare
Tennessee Stud, Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat New Guinea Headhunters

2/16/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Larry Hamilton double DQ Tom Prichard
Rip Rogers beat Adrian Street
Tennessee Stud, Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat New Guinea Headhunters
The Nightmares beat Jerry Stubbs & Dirty White Boy(aka Tony Anthony) by DQ
Wendell Cooley beat Kris Von Colt

2/18/87 Prattville, AL @ National Guard Armory

2/20/87 Columbus, MS @ Lavender Coliseum
Larry Hamilton beat Tom Prichard
Adrian Street beat Rip Rogers
Tennessee Stud beat Buddy Landell
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat New Guinea Headhunters
Jerry Stubbs & Dirty White Boy double DQ The Nightmares
Wendell Cooley beat Kris Von Colt in a flag match

2/22/87 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center
Tennessee Stud vs. Buddy Landell
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden vs. New Guinea Headhunters in a Texas death match
Adrian Street vs. Rip Rogers
The Nightmares vs. Dirty White Boy & Jerry Stubbs
Wendell Cooley vs. Kris Von Colt in a flag match
Larry Hamilton vs. Tom Prichard

2/23/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Buddy Landell vs. Al Scott
Wendell Cooley beat Kris Von Colt
Tennessee Stud beat Rip Rogers
Tennessee Stud beat Buddy Landell by DQ
Jerry Stubbs & Dirty White Boy beat The Nightmares to win NWA Continental Tag Title
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat New Guinea Headhunters

2/27/87 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Wendell Cooley beat Kris Von Colt in a pole match
Tom Prichard beat Larry Hamilton to win United States Junior Title
Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller beat New Guinea Headhunters in a Texas death match
Kevin Sullivan beat Doug Furnas
Tennessee Stud beat Buddy Landell
Jerry Stubbs & Dirty White Boy double DQ The Nightmares

2/28/87 Chattanooga, TN @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Landell beat Tennessee Stud to win NWA Continental Title

3/2/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Rip Rogers draw Larry Hamilton
The Nightmares beat Outlaws
Shogun beat Jimmy Spears
Adrian Street beat Tom Prichard by DQ
The Nightmares beat New Guinea Headhunters
Wendell Cooley beat Kris Von Colt in a loser leaves town match
Buddy Landell no contest with Tennessee Stud
Jerry Stubbs & Dirty White Boy beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden

3/3/87 Sulligent, AL @ High School

3/6/87 Eutaw, AL @ High School

3/9/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Dos Lobos vs. Wendell Cooley
The Nightmares vs. The Outlaws
New Guinea Headhunters vs. Gold Connection
Dirty White Boy & Jerry Stubbs vs. Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden
Plus other matches

3/12/87 Bessemer, AL
Ken Wayne beat Rip Rogers
Tom Prichard draw Larry Hamilton
Wendell Cooley beat Shotgun
Wendell Cooley beat Buddy Landell by DQ
Robert Fuller, The Nightmares & Jimmy Golden beat Jerry Stubbs & New Guinea Headhunters & Dirty White Boy
Headhunter #2 won a battle royal

3/13/87 Columbus, MS @ Lavender Coliseum
Wendell Cooley beat Shogun
Tom Prichard beat Larry Hamilton
Adrian Street & Miss Linda beat Brenda Britton & Rip Rogers
Tennessee Stud vs. Buddy Landell in a no DQ match
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat New Guinea Headhunters in a loser leaves town match
Jerry Stubbs & Dirty White Boy beat The Nightmares in a cage match

3/16/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Tom Prichard beat Larry Hamilton
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat New Guinea Headhunters in a loser leaves town match
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat The Executioner & Rip Rogers
Buddy Landell beat Mike Carman
Dirty White Boy & Jerry Stubbs beat The Nightmares in a cage match
Buddy Landell beat Tennessee Studd
Adrian Street & Miss Linda beat Rip Rogers & Brenda Britton
Wendell Cooley beat Shogun by DQ

3/17/87 Fayette, AL @ American Legion Hall

3/22/87 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Adrian Street & Miss Linda beat Brenda Britton & Rip Rogers
Doug Furnas beat El Lobo
Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller beat New Guinea Headhunters in a loser leaves town match
Tom Prichard beat Larry Hamilton
Jerry Stubbs, Dirty White Boy & Shogun beat Wendell Cooley & The Nightmares
Buddy Landell beat Tennessee Stud
Dirty White Boy & Jimmy Golden each won a battle royal

3/23/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Shogun #1 & #2 won a triple chance battle royal
Shogun beat Keith Hart
Mr. Wrestling II beat Rip Rogers
Larry Hamilton & The Nightmares beat Tom Prichard, Jerry Gorman & Barry Trailer
Wendell Cooley no contest with Buddy Landell
Doug Furnas beat Terminal Man
Yuri Gordyenko(aka Paul DeMarco) & Vladimir Gordyenko beat Jackie Reed & Keith Hart

3/30/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
The Shogun vs. Jimmy Spear
Tennessee Stud beat Buddy Landell to win NWA Continental Title

3/31/87 Phil Campbell, AL @ Junior College

4/3/87 Columbus, MS @ Lavender Coliseum
20-man, 2-ring, triple chance battle royal
Jerry Stubbs & Dirty White Boy vs. Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden
Wendell Cooley vs. Buddy Landell
The Nightmares vs. Yuri Gordyenko & Vladimir Gordyenko
Adrian Street vs. Tom Prichard
Larry Hamilton vs. Rip Rogers
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Shogun

4/8/87 McCoy, AL
Mr. Wrestling II beat Jerry Stubbs by DQ
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Yuri Gordyenko & Vladimir Gordyenko
Wendell Cooley beat Shogun #1
Adrian Street beat Tom Prichard by DQ
The Nightmares beat Jerry Stubbs & Dirty White Boy by DQ

4/9/87 Amory, MS @ National Guard Armory
Mr. Wrestling II beat Shogun #1 by DQ
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Yuri Gordyenko & Vladimir Gordyenko
Wendell Cooley beat Shogun #1(sub for Buddy Landell)
Adrian Street beat Tom Prichard
The Nightmares beat Dirty White Boy & Jerry Stubbs by DQ

4/10/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Burrhead Jones beat Tom Prichard by DQ
Scott Casey beat Johnny Meadows
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Yuri Gordyenko & Vladimir Gordyenko by countout
Dutch Mantell beat Adrian Street to win NWA Southeastern Title
Mr. Wrestling II beat Don Lucas
Scott Armstrong beat Los Lobos
Dutch Mantell beat Jerry Garman
Wendell Cooley beat Buddy Landell by DQ
Jerry Stubbs & Dirty White Boy beat The Nightmares

4/11/87 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Tom Prichard double DQ Scott Casey
Mr. Wrestling II beat Shogun #1
Adrian Street beat Dutch Mantell by DQ
The Nightmares beat Yuri Gordyenko & Vladimir Gordyenko
Doug Furnas beat The Spoiler by DQ
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Jerry Stubbs & Dirty White Boy
Buddy Landell double DQ Wendell Cooley

4/13/87 Louisville, MS @ High School

4/14/87 Gordo, AL @ High School
Mr. Wrestling II beat Jerry Stubbs by DQ
Tom Prichard draw Scott Armstrong
Adrian Street beat Dutch Mantell by DQ
The Nightmares beat Shogun #1 & Tom Prichard
Wendell Cooley & Jimmy Golden beat Jerry Stubbs & Dutch Mantell

4/15/87 Nanih Waiya, MS
Scott Armstrong draw Tom Prichard
Mr. Wrestling II beat Jerry Stubbs by DQ
Adrian Street beat Randy Barber
The Nightmares beat Masked Superstar(Mike Jackson) & Shogun #1
Wendell Cooley & Mike Golden beat Jerry Stubbs & Tom Prichard

4/24/87 College Park, GA @ Henderson's Arena
Scott Casey beat The Executioner
Tennessee Stud beat Doug Furnas
The Nightmares beat The Shoguns
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mike Golden
Tom Prichard double countout with Scott Armstrong
Dutch Mantell beat Adrian Street in a loser leaves town match
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Jerry Stubbs & Dirty White Boy by DQ
Wendell Cooley double DQ Buddy Landell

4/27/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Scott Casey beat Gene Hart
Wendell Cooley beat Buddy Landell to win NWA Continental Title
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mike Golden to win Alabama Title
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Dirty White Boy & Jerry Stubbs to win NWA Continental Tag Title
Scott Armstrong beat Tom Prichard
Dutch Mantell beat Adrian Street in a loser leaves town match

5/1/87 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Scott Armstrong beat Tom Prichard
Scott Casey beat Masked Superstar(Mike Jackson)
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mike Golden
The Nightmare beat Jerry Stubbs by DQ
Dutch Mantell beat Adrian Street
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Jerry Stubbs & Dirty White Boy
Wendell Cooley beat Buddy Landell

5/8/87 Columbus, MS @ Lavender Coliseum
Bob Armstrong beat Tom Prichard
Mr. Wrestling II draw Mike Golden
Scott Casey beat The Grappler by DQ
The Nightmares beat ?? Carmen & Barry Trailer
Dutch Mantell beat Adrian Street in a loser leaves town match
Wendell Cooley beat The Grappler
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Jerry Stubbs & Dirty White Boy

5/9/87 Muscle Shoals, AL @ Sheffield Recreation Center
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden vs. Jerry Stubbs & Dirty White Boy
Wendell Cooley vs. Buddy Landell
Adrian Street vs. Dutch Mantell
The Nightmares vs. The Shoguns
Scott Casey vs. The Superstar
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Mike Golden

5/11/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Mike Golden beat Brickhouse Brown
The Nightmares beat The Infernos
Dutch Mantell beat Scott Casey
Wendell Cooley beat The Grappler by countout
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Jerry Stubbs & Dirty White Boy by DQ
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Jerry Stubbs & Dirty White Boy by DQ(rematch)
Scott Armstrong beat Tom Prichard by DQ

5/25/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Scott Armstrong beat Tom Prichard to win United States Junior Title
Danny Davis beat The Grappler
Ken Wayne beat Spike of Mad Squad
Scott Casey beat Dutch Mantell by DQ
Jimmy Golden beat Dirty White Boy
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Jerry Stubbs & Dirty White Boy to win NWA Continental Tag Title

5/29/87 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Danny Davis beat Mad Squad #1
Tom Prichard draw Scott Armstrong
Mad Squad #2 beat Mr. Wresting II
Wendell Cooley beat El Lobo
Jonathan Boyd beat Robert Fuller
Ken Wayne beat Shogun
Dirty White Boy double DQ Jimmy Golden
Dutch Mantell beat Brickhouse Brown
Danny Davis beat Tom Prichard
Wendell Cooley beat Mad Squad #1
Dutch Mantell beat Ken Wayne
Danny Davis beat Dutch Mantell
Doug Furnas beat Buddy Landell by DQ

5/30/87 Chattanooga, TN @ Municipal Auditorium
Ken Wayne beat Shogun
Tom Prichard beat Scott Armstrong
Mad Squad #1 beat Robert Fuller
Jonathan Boyd beat Danny Davis
Mr. Wrestling II beat El Lobo
Wendell Cooley beat Dirty White Boy
Mad Squad #2 beat Jimmy Golden
Ken Wayne beat Dirty White Boy
Dutch Mantell beat Wendell Cooley
Jonathan Boyd beat Mr. Wrestling II
Ken Wayne beat Dutch Mantell
Mr. Wrestling II beat Dutch Mantell
Dutch Mantell beat Brickhouse Brown

6/2/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II beat Jonathan Boyd by DQ
The Nightmares beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden
Dutch Mantell beat Mr. Olympia
Wendell Cooley beat Dirty White Boy
The Bullet & Scott Armstrong beat Mike Golden & Tom Prichard

6/5/87 Columbus, MS @ Lavender Coliseum
Camaro Iroc-Z Tournament
1st round
Wendell Cooley beat Mad Squad #1
Tom Prichard beat Ken Wayne
Jonathan Boyd beat Robert Fuller
Danny Davis beat Mad Squad #2
Dutch Mantell beat The Bullet by countout
Jimmy Golden beat Dirty White Boy by DQ
Scott Armstrong beat Mr. Wrestling II by DQ
2nd Round
Danny Davis beat Tom Prichard
Dutch Mantell beat Wendell Cooley
Jimmy Golden beat Scott Armstrong
Semifinals
Jimmy Golden received a bye
Danny Davis beat Dutch Mantell
Finals
Danny Davis beat Jimmy Golden to win tournament

6/8/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat The Mad Squad
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mike Golden
Scott Armstrong beat Tom Prichard
Scott Armstrong beat Mike Golden
Mr. Olympia no contest with Dirty White Boy
Wendell Cooley beat Dutch Mantell by DQ

6/9/87 DeKalb, MS
Scott Armstrong draw Tom Prichard
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mike Golden
Wendell Cooley beat Jonathan Boyd(2:00)
Danny Davis beat Dirty White Boy by DQ
Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden & Wendell Cooley beat Dutch Mantell & The Mad Squad
Wendell Cooley won a 14-man battle royal

6/12/87 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Danny Davis beat Mad Squad #1
Scott Armstrong beat Tom Prichard
Dutch Mantell beat Mr. Wresting II
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Dirty White Boy & Jonathan Boyd
Buddy Landell beat Doug Furnas in a Texas death match
Wendell Cooley beat Nick Bockwinkel by DQ

6/14/87 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Scott Armstrong beat Tom Prichard
Mike Golden beat Mr. Wrestling II to win Alabama Title
The Bullet beat Dutch Mantell by DQ
Dirty White Boy double countout with Mr. Olympia
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat The Mad Squad
Wendell Cooley beat Nick Bockwinkel by DQ

6/15/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Jonathan Boyd beat Wayne Trailer
The Bullet & Scott Armstrong beat Mike Golden & Tom Prichard
Mr. Olympia beat Dirty White Boy by DQ
Dutch Mantell beat Johnny Meadows
Danny Davis & Mr. Wrestling II beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden by DQ

6/18/87 Calhoun City, MS
Mr. Wrestling II beat Jonathan Boyd
Jimmy Golden beat Danny Davis by DQ
Wendell Cooley beat Dutch Mantell
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Mr. Wrestling II & Danny Davis by DQ

6/22/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II beat Jonathan Boyd by DQ
The Nightmares beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden
Dutch Mantell beat Mr. Olympia
The Bullet beat Mad Squad #1
Wendell Cooley beat Dirty White Boy by DQ
The Bullet & Scott Armstrong beat Mike Golden & Tom Prichard in a match where The Bullet won Alabama Title

6/23/87 Brilliant, AL @ High School Football Field

6/24/87 Fort Rucker, AL @ Base Coliseum

6/25/87 Heflin, AL @ Cleveland County High School
Jonathan Boyd vs. The Nightmare
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Mike Golden
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden vs. The Bullet & Scott Armstrong
Mr. Olympia vs. Dirty White Boy
Wendell Cooley vs. Dutch Mantell

6/26/87 Columbus, MS @ Lavender Coliseum
Mr. Wrestling II beat Jonathan Boyd
Scott Armstrong & The Bullet beat Tom Prichard & Jimmy Golden
Mr. Olympia double countout with Dirty White Boy
The Nightmares beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden
Wendell Cooley beat Dutch Mantell

6/27/87 Panama City, FL @ Marina Civic Center

6/29/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Great Kaiser beat El Lobo
The Bullet beat Mike Golden
Jonathan Boyd beat Mr. Wrestling II
Dirty White Boy beat Mr. Olympia by DQ
Dutch Mantell no contest with Wendell Cooley in a whip on a pole match
Mr. Olympia beat El Lobo
Tom Prichard beat Scott Armstrong
The Nightmares beat The Bikers
The Nightmares beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden

6/30/87 Gadsden, AL @ Coliseum

Last edited on Sat May 6th, 2017 04:47 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Dec 4th, 2016 01:14 pm
  PM Quote Reply
20th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1024
Status: 
Offline
7/2/87 Scottsboro, AL @ Goose Pond Civic Center

7/2/87 Pineville, KY @ High School

7/3/87 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Wendell Cooley vs. Dutch Mantell in a whip on a pole match
The Nightmares vs. Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden
Mr. Olympia vs. Dirty White Boy in a Southern street fight match
Candi Divine vs. Sherri Martel
The Bullet & Scott Armstrong vs. Mike Golden & Tom Prichard
Plus 2 other matches

7/6/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Scott Armstrong beat Tom Prichard by DQ
Sherri Martel beat Candi Divine
The Bullet beat Jonathan Boyd by DQ
Dutch Mantell beat Burrhead Jones
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat The Hardy Boys
The Nightmares beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden by DQ
Mr. Olympia beat Dirty White Boy in a southern street fight match
Doug Furnas beat Mike Golden by DQ
Wendell Cooley beat Dutch Mantell

7/7/87 Columbus, MS @ Lavender Coliseum
Mr. Wrestling II beat Jonathan Boyd
Scott Armstrong vs. Tom Prichard
Sherri Martel beat Candi Divine
The Bullet beat Mike Golden
Mr. Olympia beat Dirty White Boy in a no time limit, no DQ street fight match
The Nightmares beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden by DQ
Wendell Cooley beat Dutch Mantell in a whip on a pole match

7/9/87 Reform, AL @ High School

7/10/87 Muscle Shoals, AL @ Sheffield Recreation Center
Dirty Dutch Mantell vs. Wendell Cooley in a double bullrope match
plus other matches including Scott Armstrong, The Bullet, Mr. Wrestling II and others

7/13/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Tom Prichard, Mike Golden & Jonathan Boyd beat Scott Armstrong, Steve Armstrong & The Bullet
Wendell Cooley beat Akio Sato by DQ
Jimmy Golden beat Jimmy Carter
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat The Nightmares
Doug Furnas beat The Medic
Mr. Olympia beat Dirty White Boy in an I Quit match
Wendell Cooley beat Dutch Mantell by reverse decision to win Continental Title in a title vs. loser leaves town match

7/14/87 Albany, GA @ Civic Center
Doug Furnas beat Jonathan Boyd
Mr. Wrestling II beat Akio Sato
Doug Furnas & Danny Davis beat Mike Golden & Tom Prichard
Mr. Olympia beat Dirty White Boy
Danny Davis & Mr. Wrestling II beat Robert Fuller & Dirty White Boy
Wendell Cooley beat Dutch Mantell

7/17/87 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Tennessee Title Tournament
1st Round
Mr. Wrestling II beat Tom Prichard
Jonathan Boyd beat Scott Armstrong
Akio Sato beat Steve Armstrong
Doug Furnas beat Buddy Landell
Mike Golden beat The Bullet
Dirty White Boy beat Mr. Olympia
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat The Nightmares by DQ
Semifinals
Doug Furnas beat Akio Sato
Dirty White Boy beat Mr. Wrestling II
Wendell Cooley beat Dutch Mantell in a bullrope match
Finals
Doug Furnas beat Dirty White Boy to win vacant Tennessee Title

7/19/87 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Mr. Wrestling II beat Jonathan Boyd
The Bullet & Scott Armstrong beat Mike Golden & Tom Prichard
Mr. Olympia beat Dirty White Boy
The Nightmares beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden by DQ
Wendell Cooley beat Dutch Mantell in a bullrope match

7/20/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat The Nightmares in a lumberjack strap match
Akio Sato beat Jackie Reed
Mr. Olympia beat Dutch Mantell by DQ
Scott Armstrong, Steve Armstrong & The Bullet beat Jonathan Boyd, Mike Golden & Tom Prichard in a lumberjack, strap, elimination match
Doug Furnas beat Steve Wilkes
Steve Armstrong & Scott Armstrong beat The Medic & ??
Wendell Cooley beat Mad Squad #1
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Tim Reid & Joe Carr
Tom Prichard beat Keith Hart
Wendell Cooley beat Akio Sato by DQ

7/21/87 Columbus, MS @ Lavender Coliseum
Doug Furnas no contest with Akio Sato
Scott Armstrong, Steve Armstrong & The Bullet beat Tom Prichard, Jonathan Boyd & Mike Golden
Mr. Olympia beat Dirty White Boy
Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller beat The Nightmares
Wendell Cooley beat Dutch Mantell

7/31/87 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Mr. Wrestling II beat Los Lobo
The Bullet, Steve Armstrong & Scott Armstrong beat Jonathan Boyd, Mike Golden & Tom Prichard
Mr. Olympia beat Dirty White Boy
Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller beat The Nightmares
Wendell Cooley beat New Guinea Man Eater
Doug Furnas no contest with Dutch Mantell

8/2/87 Woodstock, AL @ Holiday Beach

8/3/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Doug Furnas beat Mike Headley
Steve Armstrong & Scott Armstrong beat Tom Prichard & Mike Golden
The Bullet beat Jonathan Boyd by DQ
Dutch Mantell beat Gerald Finley
The nightmares no contest with Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden in a street fight match
Wendell Cooley beat Dirty White Boy in a cage match

8/6/87 Jasper, GA
Ken Wayne beat Mike Golden
Johnny Rich beat Biker #2
Wendell Cooley beat Dirty White Boy
The Nightmares beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden by DQ

8/7/87 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Mr. Wrestling II draw Mike Golden
Jonathan Boyd & Tom Prichard beat Scott Armstrong & Steve Armstrong
Doug Furnas beat Shogun(Buddy Landell)
Wendell Cooley beat Dutch Mantel
Doug Furnas beat Dirty White Boy in a cage match
Robert Fuller & Mike Golden draw The Nightmares

8/10/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Steve Armstrong & Johnny Rich beat Tom Prichard & Mike Golden
Scott Armstrong beat Tom Prichard by DQ
The Bullet beat Jonathan Boyd by DQ
Wendell Cooley beat DC Express
Dutch Mantell beat Doug Furnas by DQ
Dirty White Boy beat Keith Hart
The Nightmares beat The Reeves Brothers
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat The Nightmares

8/13/87 Philadelphia, MS
Wendell Cooley draw Dutch Mantell
Steve Armstrong beat Mike Golden
Scott Armstrong beat Tom Prichard
Doug Furnas beat Jonathan Boyd
The Nightmares & Wendell Cooley beat Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden & Dirty White Boy

8/14/87 Columbus, MS @ Lavender Coliseum
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mike Golden by DQ
The Bullet, Scott Armstrong & Steve Armstrong beat Tom Prichard, Mike Golden & Jonathan Boyd
Dutch Mantell beat Doug Furnas by DQ
Wendell Cooley beat Dirty White Boy in a cage match
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat The Nightmares

8/17/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Wendell Cooley beat Dirty White Boy by DQ
The Midnight Rockers(Shawn Michael & Marty Jannetty) beat The Bruise Brothers
Doug Furnas beat Dirty White Boy by DQ
Johnny Rich beat Mike Headley
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Mr. Wrestling II & Jimmy Carter
Tommy Rich beat Dutch Mantell by DQ
The Bullet, Scott Armstrong & Steve Armstrong beat Tom Prichard, Jonathan Boyd & Mike Golden in a stretcher match
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat The Nightmares in a losers must split up, cage match

8/21/87 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum

8/24/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Scott Armstrong draw Mike Golden
Steve Armstrong beat Tom Prichard by DQ
Dutch Mantell beat Johnny Rich
The Midnight Rockers beat Tom Prichard & Mike Golden
Doug Furnas beat Dirty White Boy

8/27/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Johnny Rich beat New Guinea Man Eater
Wendell Cooley beat Keith Hart
Doug Furnas beat Dirty White Boy by DQ
Tom Prichard beat Bobby Norris
The Midnight Rockers beat Chris Angel & Pulpwood

8/31/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Johnny Rich beat New Guinea Man Eater
Tom Prichard & Jonathan Boyd beat Scott Armstrong & Steve Armstrong
Wendell Cooley beat Keith Hart
Doug Furnas beat Dirty White Boy by DQ
Tom Prichard beat ??
The Midnight Rockers beat ??
The Bullet beat Dutch Mantell
The Midnight Rockers & Danny Davis beat Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden & Wendell Cooley

9/4/87 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Tom Prichard beat The Starfighter
Mr. Wrestling II beat Jonathan Boyd by DQ
Scott Armstrong & Steve Armstrong beat The Moondogs by DQ
The Bullet beat Mike Golden
The Midnight Rockers & Danny Davis beat Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden & Wendell Cooley
Doug Furnas won thunder dome battle royal

9/7/87 Birmingham, AL @ Fairgrounds
Johnny Rich beat Mike Golden
The Moondogs beat Scott Armstrong & Steve Armstrong
The Midnight Rockers & Danny Davis beat Jonathan Boyd, Mike Golden & Tom Prichard
Dirty White Boy beat Chris Furtz
Dutch Mantell beat Gene Miller
Larry Hamilton beat Scott Armstrong to win United States Junior Title
Wendell Cooley double DQ Danny Davis.

9/11/87 Huntsville, AL @ Von Braun Civic Center
Jonathan Boyd vs. Johnny Rich
Steve Armstrong vs. Tom Prichard
Dirty White Boy vs. Doug Furnas
The Bullet vs. Dutch Mantell
Wendell Cooley, Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden vs. Danny Davis & The Midnight Rockers

9/12/87 Selma, AL @ Jemison Owen Gym

9/14/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
The Midnight Rockers beat Los Lobos
Mike Golden beat Tom Prichard
Wendell Cooley beat Bob Wayne
Dutch Mantell beat AL Scott
Danny Davis beat Jimmy Carter

9/15/87 Hubbertville, AL @ High School Football Field

9/16/87 Clanton, AL @ National Guard Armory

9/17/87 Gadsden, AL @ Coliseum

9/18/87 Columbus, MS @ Lavender Coliseum
Tom Prichard beat Mike Golden
Scott Armstrong & Johnny Rich beat The Moondogs by DQ
Dutch Mantell beat Danny Davis
Doug Furnas beat Dirty White Boy
The Midnight Rockers & Danny Davis beat Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden & Wendell Cooley
Doug Furnas beat Dirty White Boy.

9/19/87 Panama City, FL @ Marina Civic Center
Wendell Cooley vs. Danny Davis
The Midnight Rockers vs. Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden
The Bullet vs. Dutch Mantell
Doug Furnas vs. Dirty White Boy
Tom Prichard vs. Mike Golden
Johnny Rich vs. Jonathan Boyd
Plus 1 other match

9/21/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
The Bullet beat Randy Barber
Dirty White Boy beat Walt Sullivan
The Midnight Rockers beat The Terrorists
Tom Prichard beat Lee Peek
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Ed Franks & Dave Spearman

9/22/87 Tuscumbia, AL @ Colbert Heights High School

9/24/87 Rockwood, TN @ High School

9/25/87 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Danny Davis beat Roy Lee Welch
Doug Furnas no contest with Dirty White Boy
Tom Prichard beat Mike Golden
Dutch Mantell beat The Bullet
Scott Armstrong & Tom Prichard beat The Moondogs
Danny Davis beat Wendell Cooley by DQ
The Midnight Rockers beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden
Doug Furnas won a thunder dome battle royal

9/26/87 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Tom Prichard beat Mike Golden
Scott Armstrong & Tom Prichard beat The Moondogs
Doug Furnas beat Dirty White Boy
Dutch Mantell beat The Bullet
Danny Davis & The Midnight Rockers beat Wendell Cooley, Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden in a no DQ match
Marty Jannetty won a thunder dome battle royal

9/28/87 Birmingham, AL @ Fairgrounds
The Midnight Rockers beat Boris Zuhkov & Soldat Ustinov
Tom Prichard beat Jonathan Boyd by DQ
Dirty White Boy beat The Bullet by DQ
Wendell Cooley double DQ Danny Davis
Ron Fuller beat Dutch Mantell by DQ
The Midnight Rockers beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden

10/5/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Dutch Mantell beat Ron Fuller
The Midnight Rockers beat Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller by DQ
Ron Fuller beat The Terrorist
Jonathan Boyd & Mike Golden double DQ Scott Armstrong & Tom Prichard
Doug Furnas beat Lee Peete
Larry Hamilton beat Mike Jackson

10/9/87 Harrogate, TN @ Mary E. Mars Gym
Jonathan Boyd vs. Tom Prichard
Doug Furnas vs. Mike Golden
Scott Armstrong vs. Larry Hamilton
The Bullet vs. Dutch Mantell
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden vs. The Midnight Rockers
Wendell Cooley vs. Danny Davis

10/12/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
The Midnight Rockers beat Randy Barber & Eric Long
Dirty White Boy beat The Bullet by countout
Jonathan Boyd & Mike Golden beat Mike Jackson & Ed Franks
Tom Prichard beat The Executioner
Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden & Dutch Mantell beat Clement Fields, Terry Jones & Dave Spearman

10/15/87 Nanih Waiya, MS
Scott Armstrong draw Mike Golden
Tom Prichard & Scott Armstrong beat Jonathan Boyd & Mike Golden
Doug Furnas beat Dirty White Boy
The Bullet, Doug Furnas, Danny Davis & Johnny Rich beat Jimmy Golden, Robert Fuller, Larry Hamilton & Dutch
Mantell

10/16/87 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum

10/19/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
The Masked Avenger(Wendell Cooley) & Danny Davis beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden
The Hunters(Dale Veasey & Bob Brown) beat Mike Jackson & Dave Spencer
Larry Hamilton beat Tom Prichard
The Bullet beat Dirty White Boy by DQ
Ron Fuller beat Randy Barber

10/26/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
The Southern Boys(Steve Armstrong & Tracy Smothers) beat Jonathan Boyd & Mike Golden
The Southern Boys beat Dutch Mantell & Larry Hamilton
Jonathan Boyd & Mike Golden beat Ron Fuller & The Bullet by DQ
The Hunters beat Scott Armstrong & Tom Prichard
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Wendell Cooley & Danny Davis
The Southern Boys beat The Hunters

10/29/87 Clarkrange, TN

10/30/87 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Continental Title tournament
1st Round
Doug Furnas vs. Jimmy Golden
Dutch Mantell beat Ron Fuller
The Bullet vs. Dirty White Boy
Wendell Cooley beat Robert Fuller
Steve Armstrong vs. Black Assassin
Tom Prichard vs. Jonathan Boyd
Scott Armstrong vs. Larry Hamilton
Tracy Smothers vs. Jason
Danny Davis vs. Mike Golden
2nd Round
Semifinals
Finals
Dutch Mantell beat Wendell Cooley to win Continental Title in tournament final

10/31/87 Whitley City, KY @ McCreary County High School
Battle royal
The Bullet vs. Dutch Mantell
Doug Furnas vs. Dirty White Boy
Scott Armstrong & Tom Prichard vs. Mike Golden & Jonathan Boyd
Larry Hamilton vs. Danny Davis
Wendell Cooley vs. Jason

11/2/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Scott Armstrong beat Larry Hamilton by DQ
Tom Prichard beat Jonathan Boyd
The Southern Boys beat The Spoilers
Dutch Mantell beat Tim Reid
Larry Hamilton beat Lee Peete
Dirty White Boy double DQ The Bullet
Mike Golden & Jonathan Boyd beat Mike Jackson & Gary Felks
Wendell Cooley & Danny Davis beat Deyman Dillinger & Gary Long
Doug Furnas beat Dutch Mantell by DQ
Wendell Cooley & Danny Davis double countout with Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden

11/9/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Mike Jackson beat Alan Martin
Scott Armstrong draw Mike Golden
The Southern Boys beat Keith Steinborn & Randy Barber
Scott Armstrong beat The Panther(Alan Martin)
Doug Furnas beat The Samoan
Jimmy Golden, Robert Fuller & Dutch Mantell beat Mike Jackson, Ed Rice & Terry Jones
Tom Prichard beat Dirty White Boy by DQ
Jimmy Golden, Robert Fuller & Dutch Mantell beat Ron Fuller, Wendell Cooley & Danny Davis via pinfall

11/11/87 Warrior, AL
Mike Jackson beat The Spoiler(Paul Barnett)
Tom Prichard beat Jonathan Boyd
Dirty White Boy draw Scott Armstrong
The Bullet beat Dutch Mantell by DQ
Danny Davis & The Southern Boys beat Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden & Dutch Mantell

11/13/87 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Tom Prichard beat Johnny Raynor
Dutch Mantell beat Kim Burchfield
Dirty White Boy beat Tim Reed
The Southern Boys beat Jonathan Boyd & New Zealand Hangman
Buddy Landell beat Scott Peterson

11/16/87 Bessemer, AL
Scott Armstrong draw Mike Jackson
Doug Furnas double countout with Dirty White Boy
The Southern Boys beat Jonathan Boyd & Alan Martin
The Bullet double countout with Dutch Mantell
Wendell Cooley & Danny Davis double countout with Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden

11/23/87 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center
Danny Davis beat Dutch Mantell to win Southeastern Title

11/26/87 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Doug Furnas beat Dirty White Boy
Big Bubba beat Carl Styles
Lord Humongous beat Scott Armstrong
Tom Prichard beat Buddy Landell
Wendell Cooley beat Moondog Spot
Tracy Smothers beat Jonathan Boyd
Mongolian Stomper beat The Bullet
Tom Prichard beat Lord Humongous by DQ
Doug Furnas beat Big Bubba
Mongolian Stomper beat Danny Davis
Doug Furnas beat Mongolian Stomper

11/30/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
The Southern Boys beat The Golden Terror & The Panther
Tracy Smothers beat Jonathan Boyd
Lord Humongous beat Scott Armstrong
Dirty White Boy double countout with The Bullet
Doug Furnas beat Carl Styles
Tom Prichard beat Black Assassin by DQ
Steve Armstrong no contest with Jimmy Golden
Dutch Mantell beat Wendell Cooley
Dutch Mantell beat Doug Furnas to win tournament

12/4/87 Huntsville, AL @ Von Braun Civic Center
The Southern Boys beat Jonathan Boyd & Carl Styles
Lord Humongous beat Scott Armstrong
Tom Prichard beat Dutch Mantell by DQ
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Wendell Cooley & Danny Davis
Doug Furnas beat Dirty White Boy by DQ
Doug Furnas won a battle royal

12/7/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Scott Armstrong beat Dave Spencer
The Southern Boys beat The Moondogs
The Bullet beat Dirty White Boy in a strap match by DQ
Tom Prichard beat Jonathan Boyd by DQ
Lord Humongous beat ?? & ?? in a handicap match
Dirty White Boy beat The Gladiator
Doug Furnas beat Dutch Mantell

12/10/87 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum

12/11/87 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center
The Southern Boys beat Daniel Jordan & The Executioner
Jonathan Boyd beat Bucky Seigler
Lord Humongous beat Dave Spearman
Wendell Cooley beat Carl Styles
Danny Davis beat Dutch Mantell

12/14/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Wendell Cooley beat Dutch Mantell
Doug Furnas beat Daniel Jordan
The Southern Boys beat Black Assassin & Gary Long
Lord Humongous beat ??
Dutch Mantell beat Wrestling Pro
Danny Davis beat Lord Humongous by DQ
Tom Prichard beat Randy Barber
Tom Prichard beat Jonathan Boyd by DQ

12/25/87 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
The Southern Boys beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden by DQ
Lord Humongous beat Danny Davis to win Southeastern Title
Wendell Cooley beat Dutch Mantell
Doug Furnas beat Buddy Landell

12/28/87 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Robert Fuller beat Steve Armstrong
Mink Coat tournament
1st Round
The Bullet beat Randy Barber
Danny Davis beat Carl Styles
Dirty White Boy beat Tom Prichard
Doug Furnas beat Carl Styles
Dutch Mantell beat Bucky Seigler
2nd Round
Lord Humongous beat Danny Davis
Jimmy Golden beat Tracy Smothers
Wendell Cooley beat Black Assassin
The Bullet beat Jonathan Boyd
Dirty White Boy beat Dave Spearman
Semifinals
The Bullet double countout with Dirty White Boy
Wendell Cooley beat Jimmy Golden
Dutch Mantell beat Doug Furnas
Finals
Wendell Cooley beat Dutch Mantell to win tournament

Last edited on Sat May 6th, 2017 04:47 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Dec 4th, 2016 01:15 pm
  PM Quote Reply
21st Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1024
Status: 
Offline
Ron Fuller had sold the Alabama portion of Continental in late 1987/Early 1988 to David Woods, son of Charles Woods who owned WTVY in Dothan that Ron used for Southeastern television tapings from 1978 - 1985. Ron and some of his Knoxville partners, I think mainly Bob Polk, started up USA in Knoxville around February or so 1988. By the summer Ron sold the Knoxville side to Woods and Continental ran East Tennessee, West Mississippi, Alabama, and Northwest Florida.

1/3/88 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center
Moondog Spot beat Tom Prichard to win Alabama Title

1/4/88 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden double countout with The Southern Boys
Wendell Cooley beat Dutch Mantel
Dirty White Boy beat The Bullet in a southern street fight match
Tom Prichard beat Jonathan Boyd by DQ
Danny Davis beat Carl Styles
Doug Furnas beat Lord Humongous by DQ
Mike Jackson beat Masked Shadow

Note:  Ranger Ross beat Moondog Spot in a factious match for Alabama title

1/11/88 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Wendell Cooley & The Southern Boys beat Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden & Dutch Mantell in a stretcher match
The Bullet beat Dirty White Boy by DQ in a lumberjack, strap match
Lord Humongous double countout with Doug Furnas
Tom Prichard beat Jonathan Boyd by DQ
Moondog Spot beat Bucky Seigler
Danny Davis beat The Scorpion
Carl Styles beat Mike Jackson
Jonathan Boyd beat Ranger Ross to win Alabama Title

1/18/88 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
The Bullet, The Southern Boys & Wendell Cooley beat Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden, Dutch Mantell & Dirty White Boy
Doug Furnas double countout with Lord Humongous
Danny Davis beat Rick Patterson
Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden & Dutch Mantell beat Walter Sullivan, Randy Hogan & Lyle Waggoner
Wendell Cooley beat Carl Styles
Tom Prichard beat Moondog Spot
Danny Davis draw Jonathan Boyd
Doug Furnas beat Greek Assassin

1/23/88 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Mink Coat tournament
1st Round
Jimmy Golden beat Steve Armstrong
Dutch Mantell beat Danny Davis
Tracy Smothers beat Robert Fuller
The Bullet beat Jonathan Boyd
Greg Cooley draw Carl Styles
Tom Prichard beat Moondog Spot
Dirty White Boy beat Wendell Cooley via forfeit
Semifinals
Jimmy Golden double DQ Tracy Smothers
The Bullet beat Dutch Mantell
Dirty White Boy beat Tom Prichard
Finals
The Bullet beat Dirty White Boy to win mink coat tournament

1/29/88 Columbus, MS @ Lavender Coliseum
The Southern Boys & Danny Davis beat Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden & Dutch Mantel
The Bullet beat Dirty White Boy in a lumberjack match
Lord Humongous beat Doug Furnas
Tom Prichard beat Jonathan Boyd
Danny Davis beat Carl Styles

2/12/88 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Tom Prichard beat Jonathan Boyd
Buddy Landell beat The Starfighter
The Rock & Roll RPM’s(Tommy Lane & Mike Davis) beat Scott Armstrong & Keith Hart
Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden & Dutch mantel beat The Southern Boys & Frankie Lancaster
Mongolian Stomper beat Danny Davis
The Bullet beat Dirty White Boy in a strap match
Doug Furnas beat Lord Humongous in a stretcher match

2/13/88 Morristown, TN @ Tallyward Building

2/15/88 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Tom Prichard beat Jonathan Boyd to win Alabama Title
Frankie Lancaster beat Lord Humongous by DQ
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat The Rock & Roll RPM’s
Dutch Mantell beat The Bullet
Scott Hall beat ??
Austin Idol beat Randy Barber
Frankie Lancaster beat ??
Jonathan Boyd beat ??
The Southern Boys beat Black Assassin & Dirty White Boy

Note:  The split from Continental Championship Wrestling into two promotions took place over the week of 2/15/88. The new group will be USA Pro Wrestling and will be based in Knoxville and run Eastern Tennessee towns like Chattanooga and Knoxville, and town in Kentucky. It will be run by Ron Fuller. They'll have the Mongolian Stomper, Ron Wright, Buddy Landell, The Rock & Roll RPMs, Hector Guerrero, Bob Armstrong, Doug Furnas, Scott Armstrong, Moondog Spot, Austin Idol, Johnny Rich and Davey Rich. Continental will continue operating in Alabama, Mississippi and will also start doing shows in Northwest Florida again. They will have Dutch Mantell, Wendell Cooley (who is out with a broken kneecap), Doug Furnas (who is also out from a concussion from a missed Space Flying Tiger Drop where Humongous didn't catch him properly and he suffered a 28-stitch wound across his face), Lord Humongous, Detroit Demolition, Downtown Bruno, Tom Prichard, Dirty White Boy, Dirty White Girl, Danny Davis, Frankie Lancaster, The Southern Boys, Scott Hall, Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden.

2/22/88 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium(TV)
Frankie Lancaster vs. Tim Reed
The Southern Boys vs. Walt Sullivan & The Executioner
Tom Prichard vs. Dave Spencer
Dirty White Boy vs. Steve Atkinson
Ron Fuller announces the opening of USA Championship Wrestling in Knoxville
Doug Furnas vs. Detroit Demolition

2/23/88 Oxford, AL @ National Guard Armory

2/26/88 Columbus, MS @ Lavender Coliseum
Dirty White Boy draw Danny Davis
Detroit Demolition beat Frankie Lancaster
Tom Prichard beat Jonathan Boyd beat loser leaves town match
Lord Humongous draw Scott Hall
Scott Hall won a battle royal

2/29/88 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium(TV)
Tom Prichard beat Jonathan Boyd in a loser leaves town match
The Southern Boys beat Black Assassin & The Terrorist(Alan Martin)
Austin Idol beat ??
Detroit Demolition beat ??
Danny Davis beat Dutch Mantell
Detroit Demolition beat Brickhouse Brown
Tom Prichard beat Dirty White Boy by DQ
Dirty White Boy beat The Bullet in a loser leaves town match

3/5/88 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center
The Southern Boys beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden to win Continental Tag Title

3/9/88 Hattiesburg, MS
Ken Wayne beat Larry Hamilton to win United States Junior Title

3/28/88 Birmingham, AL @ Fairgrounds Arena
Dirty White Boy beat Tom Prichard to win Alabama Title

3/31/88 Philadelphia, MS

4/1/88 New Brockton, AL @ Farm Center

4/10/88 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center(TV)
Dutch Mantell vs. Red Devil
The Southern Boys vs. Detroit Demolition & D.I. Bob Carter

4/22/88 Columbus, MS @ Lavender Coliseum
Detroit Demolition(Randy Colley) beat The Grappler(Ken Massey)
D.I. Bob Carter beat Mark Young
Lord Humongous beat Danny Davis
Dirty White Boy beat Tom Prichard in a southern street fight match
Robert Fuller, Detroit Demolition & Dutch Mantell beat Wendell Cooley, Steve Armstrong & Tracy Smothers in a loser leaves town match
Danny Davis won a Cyclone stampede match

4/24/88 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center(TV)
Note:  Promotion renamed Continental Wrestling Federation with all promotion titles declared vacant.  Territory expands into Alabama, Mississippi, Georgia, and Florida Panhandle.

Jack Curtis announces on television they are now an AWA territory and recognize Curt Hennig as their World Champion. Curtis then vacates all singles championships in CWF and announces a tournament to proclaim ONE champion in the Continental area.

Lord Humongous(Sid Vicious) vs. Wendell Cooley
Eddie Gilbert vs. The Grappler
Dutch Mantel & Detroit Demolition vs. Wendell Cooley & ??
D.I. Bob Carter vs. Mark Young
Alan Martin vs. Dutch Mantell
The Nightmares beat The Southern Boys by forfeit
Dirty White Boy vs. Mark Young

4/25/88 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium

4/29/88 Sturgis, MS
Dutch Mantell beat The Grappler
Lord Humongous beat Danny Davis
The Southern Boys beat Robert Fuller & Detroit Demolition
Tom Prichard beat Dirty White Boy in a southern street fight match
Danny Davis won a Cyclone stampede match

5/1/88 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center(TV)

5/3/88 Florence, AL @ Lauderdale County Coliseum

5/6/88 Columbus, MS @ Lavender Coliseum
Steve Armstrong vs. Detroit Demolition
Tracy Smothers vs. Eddie Gilbert

5/8/88 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center(TV)
Danny Davis vs. Ricki Nelson
The Southern Boys vs. The D.I. Bob Carter & Pvt. Pyle(aka Mark Young)
Danny Davis(sub for Ken Wayne) vs. Ricky Nelson
Tom Prichard vs. The Destroyer
The Southern Boys vs. DI Carter & Mississippi Voodoo Man
Shane Douglas & Ricki Nelson vs. Lord Humongous & Detroit Demolition
Danny Davis vs. Pvt. Pyle
Eddie Gilbert vs. Doug Gillum($10,000 Golden Challenge, Gillum is a “fan” from the audience)

5/10/88 Luverne, AL @ High School

5/11/88 Huntsville, AL @ Von Braun Civic Center
Shane Douglas beat The Grappler
Lord Humongous beat Rikki Nelson
Shane Douglas & Tracy Smothers beat Detroit Demolition & D.I. Bob Carter
Eddie Gilbert beat Danny Davis
Edward Faulk & Danny Davis beat Alan Martin & Downtown Bruno
Dutch Mantell beat Detroit Demolition
Tom Prichard beat Dirty White Boy in an I Quit match

5/12/88 Gadsden, AL @ Coliseum

5/13/88 Wausau, FL @ Possum Palace

5/15/88 Panama City, FL @ Marina Civic Center

5/17/88 Tuscumbia, AL @ Colvert County High School

5/18/88 Meridian, MS
Bulldog Brown beat Mark Young
Edward Faulk beat Alan Martin
Ken Wayne beat Rikki Nelson
Eddie Gilbert beat Danny Davis
Tracy Smothers, Mr. Olympia & Shane Douglas beat Lord Humongous, Detroit Demolition & D.I. Bob Carter by DQ
Tom Prichard beat Dirty White Boy in an I Quit match

5/19/88 Philadelphia, MS @ Choctaw Central High School

5/20/88 Columbus, MS @ Lavender Coliseum
Dirty White Boy vs. Tom Prichard in a no DQ, I Quit match
The Southern Boys vs. The Nightmares
Ed Faulk vs. Allen Martin in a back alley street brawl match
Dutch Mantell & Bob Brown vs. Lord Humongous & Detroit Demolition
Shane Douglas vs. Eddie Gilbert

5/21/88 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

5/22/88 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center(TV)
Mr. Olympia vs. Lee Peak
Willie B. Hert beat Pvt. Pyle
Willie B. Hert vs. D.I. Bob Carter
Shane Douglas beat Detroit Demolition
Detroit Demolition & Lord Humongous vs. Bill Kazmaier & Dutch Mantell
Dirty White Boy vs. Tom Prichard in an I Quit match
Danny Davis beat Tracy Smothers to win Continental Tag Title for The Nightmares
D.I. Bob Carter & Detroit Demolition beat The Nightmares to win Continental Tag Title
Ken Wayne vs. Ricki Nelson
Detroit Demolition & D.I. Bob Carter vs. Lee Peak & The Baron
Sika the Samoan vs. Blue Cyclone
The Southern Boys vs. Alan Martin & Pvt. Pyle

5/25/88 Chickasaw, AL @ Auditorium

5/26/88 New Site, AL @ High School

5/27/88 Parrish, AL @ Old High School

5/28/88 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

5/29/88 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium

5/31/88 Moulton, AL @ Lawrence County Coliseum

6/1/88 Meridian, MS
Alan Martin beat Rikki Nelson
Mr. Olympia beat Pvt. Pyle
Willie B. Hert(Pez Whatley) beat D.I. Bob Carter
Eddie Gilbert beat Shane Douglas by DQ
Tracy Smothers & Shane Douglas double countout with The Nightmares
Tom Prichard beat Dirty White Boy in a first blood match

6/3/88 Columbus, MS @ Lavender Coliseum
The Southern Boys vs. Detroit Demolition & Lord Humongous
Allen Martin vs. Rikki Nelson
Eddie Gilbert vs. Danny Davis

6/4/88 New Brocton, AL @ Farm Center

6/5/88 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center(TV)
Detroit Demolition & D.I. Bob Carter vs. Willie B. Hert & Jeff Jarrett
Dirty White Boy vs. Blue Cyclone
Sika the Samoan vs. Lee Peak
Eddie Gilbert vs. Mr. Olympia
Danny Davis vs. Alan Martin
Tom Prichard vs. Dirty White Boy

6/6/88 Birmingham, AL @ Fairgrounds
Rikki Nelson beat Mark Young
Mr. Olympia beat Alan Martin
Willie B. Hert & Tracy Smothers beat D.I. Bob Carter & Detroit Demolition
Ken Wayne beat Danny Davis
Tom Prichard beat Dirty White Boy
Austin Idol beat Eddie Gilbert

6/7/88 Tuscaloosa, AL @ McDonald Hughes Community Center

6/16/88 Ozark, AL
Mr. Olympia beat Eddie Gilbert by DQ

6/19/88 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center(TV)
Tom Prichard vs. The Destroyer
Sika the Samoan vs. Les Freeman
Lord Humongous vs. Alan Martin
Austin Idol vs. Pvt. Pyle
Eddie Gilbert vs. Mr. Olympia
Lord Humongous vs. The Intruder
Danny Davis vs. Alan Martin

6/28/88 Sheffield, AL @ Sheffield Recreation Center

6/29/88 Meridian, MS @ Cochran Center
D.I. Bob Carter & Dirty White Boy vs. Tom Prichard & Willie B. Hert
Detroit Demolition vs. Lord Humongous
Ken Wayne vs. Danny Davis
Eddie Gilbert vs. Mr. Olympia in a no DQ match

Last edited on Sun May 7th, 2017 03:00 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Dec 4th, 2016 01:15 pm
  PM Quote Reply
22nd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1024
Status: 
Offline
7/2/88 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center
Austin Idol beat Jerry Lawler by DQ
Jerry Lawler beat Ken Wayne

7/3/88 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center(TV)

7/13/88 Meridian, MS @ Cochran Center
Eddie Gilbert vs. Jerry Lawler
Lord Humongous, Willie B. Hert & Shane Douglas vs. Detroit Demolition, D.I> Bob Carter & Pvt. Pyle
Danny Davis vs. Ken Wayne in an anything goes match
Tom Prichard vs. Dirty White Boy
Shane Douglas vs. Alan Martin

7/17/88 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center(TV)

7/18/88 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Shane Douglas & Lord Humongous beat D.I. Bob Carter & Pvt. Pyle(sub for Detroit Demolition) to win Continental Tag Title

7/27/88 Meridian, MS @ Cochran Center
Danny Davis vs. Ken Wayne in a lights out match
Tom Prichard vs. Dirty White Boy
Lord Humongous & Shane Douglas vs. D.I. Bob Carter & Detroit Demolition
Willie B. Hert vs. Pvt. Pyle in a loser gets 10 lashes match
Mr. Olympia vs. Samoan Sika
Alan Martin vs. Nightmare Freddy

7/29/88 Columbus, MS @ Lavender Coliseum
Eddie Gilbert beat Jerry Lawler by DQ
Ken Wayne beat Danny Davis
Tom Prichard beat Dirty White Boy
Willie B. Hert beat D.I. Bob Carter
Rick Hazzard beat Sika The Samoan by DQ
Shane Douglas beat Pvt. Pyle

7/30/88 Birmingham, AL @ Fairgrounds Arena

7/31/88 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center(TV)
Tom Prichard vs. Mike Starr
Willie B. Hert vs. Turbo Ted Manson
Lord Humongous & Shane Douglas vs. D.I. Bob Carter & Detroit Demolition
Rick Hazzard vs. Lee Peak
Ken Wayne beat Danny Davis to win United States Junior Title
The Samoan Warriors (Sika & Kokina) vs. Lee Peak & Mike Starr
Rick Hazzard vs. Pvt. Pyle
Tom Prichard vs. Bucky Seigler
Austin Idol vs. Turbo Ted Manson
Jerry Stubbs vs. Nightmare Freddy

8/8/88 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Danny Davis beat Ken Wayne to win United States Junior Title

8/12/88 Columbus, MS @ Lavender Coliseum
Eddie Gilbert vs. Willie B. Hert

8/14/88 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center(TV)
Detroit Demolition(aka Moondog Rex/Randy Colley) vs. Turbo Ted Manson
Shane Douglas & Lord Humongous vs. The Samoan Warriors
Dirty White Boy vs. Lee Peek
The New Nightmares(‘Nightmare' Ken Wayne & Nightmare Freddy) vs. Rick Hazard & Mike Starr
‘Nightmare’ Danny Davis vs. Bucky Seigler
Eddie Gilbert vs. Willie B. Hert

By August, Ron Fuller had sold the Knoxville end to Woods and the promotion reunited under the Continental name. 

8/20/88 Morristown, TN @ Sherwood Park

8/21/88 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center(TV)
Doug Furnas vs. Bucky Seigler
Dirty White Boy vs. Rick Hazzard
The Samoan Warriors vs. Johnny Rich & Davey Rich
Tom Prichard vs. Danny Davis
Dutch Mantell vs. Turbo Ted Manson
Eddie Gilbert vs. Lee Peak
Lord Humongous & Shane Douglas vs. Ken Wayne & Nightmare Freddy
Honor Guard & Detroit Demolition vs. Rick Hazzard, Bobo Brazil Jr. & Nation
Danny Davis vs. NWA World Junior Champion Nelson Royal
Dirty White Boy vs. Renegade

8/27/88 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center
Eddie Gilbert, Dutch Mantell & Paul E. Dangerously beat Austin Idol, The Bullet & Willie B. Hert

8/28/88 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center(TV)
Willie B. Hert vs. Paul E. Dangerously in a boxing match
Austin Idol vs. Eddie Gilbert in a barbed wire match

9/3/88 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center
Austin Idol won 2 ring battle royal

9/4/88 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center(TV)
Eddie Gilbert vs. Mr. Olympia
Johnny Rich beat Eddie Gilbert by DQ
Burrhead Jones & Willie B. Hert beat Eddie Gilbert & Paul E. Dangerously
Tim Horner, Shane Douglas & Lord Humongous vs. Dirty White Boy, Ken Wayne & Nightmare Freddie

9/18/88 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center(TV)
Shane Douglas & Lord Humongous vs. Bucky Seigler & Deuce Mason
Danny Davis beat Ken Wayne to win United States Junior Title
Tom Prichard vs. Jerry Stubbs
Dutch Mantell vs. Pat Rose
Dirty White Boy vs. Randy Hogan
Davey Rich vs. Pvt. Pyle
Dirty White Boy vs. The Bullet
Davey Rich & Johnny Rich vs. Pat Rose & Deuce Mason
Tom Prichard draw Grappler #2(Len Denton)
Tim Horner vs. Pvt. Pyle
Willie B. Hert vs. The Count

9/22/88 Athens, TN @ Tennessee Wesleyan College

9/23/88 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Johnny Rich & Davey Rich beat Alan Martin & The Grappler
Tim Horner beat Dutch Mantell by DQ
Tom Prichard beat Dirty White Boy by DQ
Willie B. Hert beat Jerry Stubbs(sub for Eddie Gilbert)
Lord Humongous & Shane Douglas beat The Interns
The Bullet & Doug Furnas beat Detroit Demolition & Pvt. Pyle in a no DQ match
Ken Wayne double DQ Danny Davis
The Bullet won pole battle royal

9/24/88 Crossville, TN @ Cumberland County High School

9/25/88 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center(TV)

9/26/88 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium

9/28/88 Eddie Gilbert quits/fired as booker

9/28/88 Jackson, MS @ Mississippi Coliseum
Davey Rich(sub for Mr. Olympia) beat Pvt. Pyle
Tom Prichard beat Dirty White Boy by DQ
Dutch Mantell vs. Nightmare Freddy(Doug Gilbert)(Match did not take place)
Grappler #2(sub for Nelson Royal) beat Danny Davis
Lord Humongous & Johnny Rich(sub for Shane Douglas) beat Samoan Warrior Kokina & Alan Martin(sub for Sika)
Willie B. Hert & Austin Idol beat Ken Wayne & Jerry Stubbs(sub for Eddie Gilbert) in a bunkhouse match
Danny Davis won a check on a pole Battle Royal

10/1/88 Hamilton, AL @ High School
 
10/1/88 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center
Ken Wayne beat Danny Davis to win United States Junior Title

10/2/88 Pensacola, FL @ Bayfront Auditorium

10/3/88 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium @ Fairgrounds
Willie B. Hert won a pole battle royal
CWF Title tournament
1st Round
Dirty White Boy beat The Bullet
Tom Prichard beat Samoan Warrior Kokina
Dutch Mantell beat Mr. Wrestling II
Austin Idol beat Terry Gordy
Jerry Stubbs beat Tim Horner
Quarterfinals
Dirty White Boy beat Dutch Mantell
Jerry Stubbs beat Austin Idol
Tom Prichard received a bye
Semifinals
Dirty White Boy received a bye
Tom Prichard beat Jerry Stubbs
Finals
Tom Prichard beat Dirty White Boy to win vacant CWF title
Lord Humongous & Shane Douglas vs. Samoan Sika & Samoan Warrior Kokina in a losers leave town match
Danny Davis beat Ken Wayne in a no time limit, no DQ, hair vs. hair match

10/4/88 Bonifay, FL @ Holmes County High School

10/6/88 Maben, MS @ High School

10/7/88 Columbus, MS @ Lavender Coliseum

10/8/88 Piedmont, AL @ Middle School

10/10/88 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center(TV)
Tim Horner & Lord Humongous no contest with Dirty White Boy & Jerry Stubbs
Detroit Demolition vs. Keith Steinborn
Ken Wayne vs. Willie B. Hert
Grappler #2 vs. Lee Peak
Austin Idol vs. Pvt. Pyle
Johnny Rich & Davey Rich vs. Dirty White Boy & Jerry Stubbs
Tim Horner vs. Alan Martin
Tom Prichard vs. The Invader
Davey Rich & Johnny Rich vs. The Count & Grappler #2 (Len Denton)
Willie B. Hert vs. Chuck Allen
Masa Chono vs. The Equalizer

10/15/88 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center
Dirty White Boy & Jerry Stubbs vs. Brad Armstrong & The Bullet

10/17/88 Birmingham, AL @ Fairgrounds Arena
Samoan Warrior Kokina vs. Lord Humongous in an I Quit match

10/20/88 Harrogate, TN @ Lincoln Memorial University

10/21/88 Cosby, TN @ High School

10/22/88 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium

10/24/88 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center(TV)
Johnny Rich & Davey Rich vs. The Invader & The Equalizer

10/27/88 Clarkrange, TN @ High School

10/28/88 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Los Lobos vs. Johnny Rich & Davey Rich
Samoan Warrior Kokina vs. Lord Humongous
Ken Wayne vs. Danny Davis
Tom Prichard vs. Grappler #2
Dirty White Boy & Jerry Stubbs vs. Brad Armstrong & The Bullet
Ron Fuller vs. Mongolian Stomper

10/29/88 Kingsport, TN @ Sullivan South High School
Davey Rich beat Pvt. Pyle
Johnny Rich beat Samoan Warrior Kokina by DQ
Ken Wayne double DQ Danny Davis
Tom Prichard beat Masa Chono
Ron Fuller beat Moondog Spot by DQ
Jerry Stubbs & Dirty White Boy beat Tim Horner & Willie B. Hert

11/2/88 Harriman, TN
Danny Davis beat Ken Wayne to win United States Junior Title

11/5/88 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium

11/11/88 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
CWF Tag Title tournament
1st Round
Dirty White Boy & Jerry Stubbs beat Davey Rich & Johnny Rich
Danny Davis & Willie B. Hert beat Kokina & The Warrior
Pvt. Pyle & The Stormtrooper beat Dutch Mantell & The Starfighter
Alan Martin & Ken Wayne beat Tom Prichard & Johnny Raider
Quarterfinals
Danny Davis & Willie B. Hert beat Pvt. Pyle & The Stormtrooper
Brad Armstrong & The Bullet beat Alan Martin & Ken Wayne
Dirty White Boy & Jerry Stubbs received a bye
Semifinals
Dirty White Boy & Jerry Stubbs beat Danny Davis & Willie B. Hert
Brad Armstrong & The Bullet received a bye
Finals
Dirty White Boy & Jerry Stubbs beat Brad Armstrong & The Bullet to win vacant CWF Tag Title

11/26/88 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Doug Furnas vs. Pvt. Pyle
Black Bart & Kokina vs. Johnny Rich & Davey Rich
Ken Wayne vs. Danny Davis
Tom Prichard vs. Moondog Spot
Dirty White Boy, Dutch Mantell & Jerry Stubbs vs. Brad Armstrong, Bob Armstrong & Scott Armstrong

11/28/88 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat Jerry Stubbs & Dirty White Boy to win CWF Tag Title

12/25/88 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Kokina & The Storm Trooper vs. Johnny Rich & Davey Rich
Detroit Demolition vs. Doug Furnas
Black Bart vs. Willie B. Hert
Danny Davis vs. Alan Martin
Tom Prichard vs. Dutch Mantell
Dirty White Boy & Jerry Stubbs beat Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong to win CWF Tag Title in a losing team must split up match

12/29/88 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center
Tom Prichard beat Brad Armstrong

Last edited on Sun May 7th, 2017 03:01 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Dec 4th, 2016 01:16 pm
  PM Quote Reply
23rd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1024
Status: 
Offline
1/8/89 Chattanooga, TN @ Municipal Auditorium
Danny Davis beat Alan Martin
Tommy Lane & Mike Davis beat The Bullet & The Stormtrooper by forfeit
Doug Furnas beat Kokina
Willie B. Hert beat Black Bart
Tom Prichard double countout with Brad Armstrong
Jerry Stubbs & Dirty White Boy beat Johnny Rich & Davey Rich

1/11/89 Vaiden, MS @ Hawthorne Elementary School

1/12/89 Philadelphia, MS @ Choctaw Central High School

1/13/89 Columbus, MS @ Lavender Coliseum
Dirty White Boy & Jerry Stubbs vs. Johnny Rich & Davey Rich
Tom Prichard vs. Brad Armstrong
Black Bart vs. Willie B. Hert
The Stormtrooper vs. The Bullet
Masahiro Chono & The Ninja vs. Lee Peak & Danny Davis
Kokina vs. Doug Furnas

1/22/89 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center(TV)

2/4/89 Donaldsonville, GA

2/5/89 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center(TV)
Wendell Cooley won a mink coat tournament
Tom Prichard beat Danny Davis
Dirty White Boy & Jerry Stubbs double countout with Johnny Rich & Davey Rich
Terry Gordy beat Kokina
Masahiro Chono & Mike Davis beat Brad Armstrong & Mr. Wrestling II
Moondog Spot(Larry Latham) beat Alan Martin
Black Bart beat Doug Furnas
Terry Gordy vs. Pat Rose
Doug Furnas & Danny Davis vs. Machine & The Count
The Hunters vs. Bucky Ziegler & Brad Anderson
Austin Idol vs. Tim Dawson
Wendell Cooley vs. Russian Assassin
Johnny Rich & Davey Rich vs. Masahiro Chono & Mike Davis
Terry Gordy vs. Black Bart
Butch Cassidy vs. Masked Midget
Danny Davis vs. Pat Rose
Tennessee Stud vs. Bo Elliot
Masahiro Chono & Mike Davis vs. Gene Spurlock & Buddy Marlowe, Jr.

2/6/89 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Terry Gordy vs. ??

2/7/89 Florence, AL

2/9/89 Gadsden, AL @ Coliseum

2/10/89 Columbus, MS @ Lavender Coliseum
Tom Prichard vs. Brad Armstrong
Dirty White Boy & Jerry Stubbs vs. Johnny Rich & Davey Rich
Kokina vs. The Dog
Masahiro Chono & Mike Davis vs. Brad Anderson & Doug Furnas
Black Bart vs. Wendell Cooley

2/11/89 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

2/12/89 Pensacola, FL

2/13/89 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium

2/15/89 Meridian, MS

2/16/89 Jamestown, TN

2/17/89 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Masahiro Chono & Mike Davis beat Brad Anderson & Ron Travis
Wendell Cooley beat Alan Martin
Danny Davis beat Bill Dundee by DQ
Doug Furnas beat The Storm Trooper
Ron Fuller beat Black Bart by DQ
Terry Gordy beat Kokina
Moondog Spot beat Tom Prichard by DQ
Johnny Rich & Davey Rich beat Dirty White Boy & Jerry Stubbs to win CWF Tag Title in a loser leaves town vs. title, steel cage match

2/18/89 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center
Dirty White Boy & Jerry Stubbs vs. Johnny Rich & Davey Rich

2/19/89 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center(TV)
Butch Cassidy & Doug Furnas vs. Alan Martin & Masked Midget
Tennessee Stud vs. Dirty White Boy
Brad Anderson vs. Bo Elliot
Johnny Rich & Davey Rich vs. The Count & Tim Dawson
Wendell Cooley vs. Gene Spurlock
Wendell Cooley vs. Alan Martin
Black Bart vs. Brad Anderson
Bill Dundee vs. Scott Sadlin
Masahiro Chono vs. Rob Morgan
Terry Gordy vs. Rip Rogers
Doug Furnas & Danny Davis vs. The Hunters

2/20/89 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium

2/21/89 Highland Home, AL @ High School

2/23/89 Vaiden, MS @ Hawthorne Elementary School

2/24/89 Columbus, MS @ Lavender Coliseum
Masahiro Chono & Mike Davis vs. Johnny Rich & Davey Rich
Tom Prichard vs. The Dog
Black Bart vs. Wendell Cooley
The Hunters vs. Danny Davis & Doug Furnas
Alan Martin vs. Brad Anderson

3/3/89 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Brad Anderson & Doug Furnas vs. The Hunters
Danny Davis vs. The Intern
Dirty White Boy vs. Moondog Spot
Black Bart vs. Wendell Cooley
Johnny Rich & Davey Rich vs. Masahiro Chono & Mike Davis
Tom Prichard vs. Terry Gordy

3/5/89 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center(TV)

3/11/89 Chattanooga, TN

3/16/89 Ackerman, MS @ Middle School

3/19/89 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center(TV)

3/24/89 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Brad Anderson vs. Dirty White Boy
Black Bart vs. Moondog Spot
Bob Brown vs. Willie B. Hert
Danny Davis vs. Dale Veasey
Tom Prichard vs. Wendell Cooley
Johnny Rich & Davey Rich vs. Masahiro Chono & Mike Davis

3/30/89 Brilliant, AL @ High School

4/2/89 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center(TV)
The Hunters vs. Rick Valentino & Brad Anderson
Todd Morton & Danny Davis vs. The Cobra & Alan Martin
Johnny Rich & Davey Rich vs. Alan Martin & Blade Warrior
Tom Prichard vs. Bill Holiday
Masahiro Chono & Mike Davis vs. David Elder & Buddy Gold
Wendell Cooley, Danny Davis & Todd Morton vs. The Hunters & Bill Dundee

4/7/89 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Mike Davis draw Jackie Fulton
Johnny Rich beat Masahiro Chono
Bill Dundee beat Davey Rich
Danny Davis beat Alan Martin
Todd Morton beat Jimmy Golden
Ricky Morton beat Dirty White Boy in a hair vs. DWB eats dog food match
Wendell Cooley beat Tom Prichard to win CWF Title in a match with Bill Dundee as special referee
Davey Rich won a steel cage, battle royal

4/9/89 Columbus, MS @ Lavender Coliseum
The Dog vs. Dirty White Boy in a hair vs. DWB eats dog food match
The Hunters vs. Willie B. Hert & Danny Davis
Tom Prichard vs. Wendell Cooley
Mike Davis vs. Jackie Fulton
Masahiro Chono vs. Johnny Rich
Alan Martin vs. Davey Rich

4/10/89 Abbeville, AL @ High School

4/13/89 Berry, AL @ High School

4/16/89 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center(TV)
Tom Prichard & Blade Warrior vs. Todd Morton & Danny Davis
Don Harris vs. Bill Holiday
Wendell Cooley vs. Bill Dundee
Danny Davis vs. Eddie Sweat
Jackie Fulton vs. Brett Holiday
Johnny Rich, Davey Rich & Kerry Von Erich vs. Masahiro Chono, Mike Davis & Alan Martin
Danny Davis & Jackie Fulton vs. Blade Warrior & Brad Holiday
Wendell Cooley vs. Eddie Sweat
Johnny Rich & Davey Rich vs. Masahiro Chono & Mike Davis
Ricky Morton & Todd Morton vs. Brett Holiday & The Cobra

4/18/89 Maben, MS @ High School

4/20/89 Sale Creek, TN
Jimmy Powell vs. Tom Prichard
Danny Davis vs. Dale Veasey
Wendell Cooley vs. Jimmy Golden
Masahiro Chono & Bill Dundee vs. Johnny Rich & Davey Rich

4/21/89 Rocky Face, GA
Masahiro Chono vs. Todd Morton
Danny Davis vs. Tom Prichard
Jackie Fulton vs. Jimmy Golden
Wendell Cooley vs. Bill Dundee
The Hunters vs. Johnny Rich & Davey Rich

4/24/89 Reform, AL @ Pickens County High School

4/27/89 Louisville, MS @ Nanih Waiya High School

5/1/89 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center(TV)
Don Harris vs. Dave Elder
Wendell Cooley vs. Lou Fabiano
Masahiro Chono & Mike Davis vs. Jackie Fulton & Scott Smith
Adrian Street & Bill Dundee vs. J.T. Walton & Auditor #1
Ricky Morton & Todd Morton vs. Louie Spicoli & Auditor #2
Kevin Dillinger(aka Alan Martin) beat Danny Davis to win United States Junior Title
Kevin Dillinger vs. Scott Smith
Botswana Beast vs. David Elder & J.T. Walton in a handicap match
Bill Dundee & Adrian Street vs. Lou Fabiano & Lou Spicoli
Todd Morton vs. Don Harris
Jackie Fulton & Wendell Cooley vs. Masahiro Chono & Mike Davis

5/2/89 Highland Home, AL @ High School

5/5/89 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Kevin Dillinger beat Danny Davis to win United States Junior Title
Masahiro Chono & Mike Davis beat Johnny Rich & Davey Rich to win CWF Tag Title

5/9/89 Sulligent, AL @ High School

5/12/89 Athens, TN
Jackie Fulton & Todd Morton vs. The Sicilians
Danny Davis vs. Alan Martin
Masahiro Chono & Mike Davis vs. Johnny Rich & Davey Rich
Wendell Cooley vs. Don Harris
Ron Fuller vs. Mongolian Stomper

5/14/89 Columbus, MS @ Lavender Coliseum
Botswana Beast double DQ Todd Morton
Danny Davis beat Kevin Dillinger
Ricky Morton draw Tom Prichard
Don Harris beat Wendell Cooley by DQ
Adrian Street & Bill Dundee beat Mike Davis & Lou Fabiano

5/15/89 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center(TV)
Danny Davis vs. Don Sanders
Don Harris vs. Mike Anthony
Bill Dundee & Adrian Street vs. Masahiro Chono @ Mike Davis
Botswana Beast vs. Matthew Burns
Wendell Cooley vs. Russian Destroyer
Ricky Morton & Todd Morton vs. Lou Fabiano & Kevin Dillinger
Ricky Morton & Todd Morton vs. Clarence Jackson & Lou Fabiano
Don Harris vs. Mathew Burns
Bill Dundee & Adrian Street vs. Don Sanders & Russian Destroyer
Masahiro Chono & Mike Davis vs. Jackie Fulton & Danny Davis

5/19/89 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane beat Jimmy Golden & The Storm Trooper

5/20/89 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center
Danny Davis draw Kevin Dillinger
Tom Prichard beat Todd Morton
Adrian Street & Bill Dundee beat Mike Davis & Lou Fabiano
Don Harris beat Wendell Cooley
Tom Prichard & Louie Spicolli beat The Fantastics by DQ
Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane beat Jimmy Golden & The Storm Trooper

5/23/89 Tuscaloosa, AL @ Bama Theater

5/24/89 Murphy, NC
Jimmy Golden & Mongolian Stomper beat Masahiro Chono & Mike Davis to win CWF tag Title

5/26/89 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Todd Morton vs. Louie Spicolli
The Assassin & Storm Trooper vs. The Fantastics(Bobby Fulton & Tommy Rogers)
Botswana Beast vs. Jackie Fulton
Danny Davis vs. Kevin Dillinger
Wendell Cooley vs. Don Harris
Adrian Street & Bill Dundee vs. Masahiro Chono & Mike Davis
Ricky Morton vs. Tom Prichard
Jimmy Golden & Mongolian Stomper beat Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane

5/27/89 Johnson City, TN @ Parks & Recreation Center
Jimmy Golden & Mongolian Stomper beat Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane
Tom Prichard & Lou Fabiano beat The Fantastics via pinfall
Ricky Morton vs. Tom Prichard

5/28/89 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center(TV)
Ricky Morton & Todd Morton vs. The Auditor & Louie Spicoli
Butch Cassidy vs. Masked Midget
Wendell Cooley vs. Lou Fabiano
Bill Dundee vs. Kevin Dillinger
Tom Prichard & Don Harris vs. Jackie Fulton & Mike Surevich
Beauty(aka Terrance Garvin) vs. Thomas Ivey
Mike Davis vs. Greg Brown
Wendell Cooley vs. Don Sanders
Exotic Adrian Street vs. Thomas Ivey
Ricky Morton, Todd Morton & Mike Davis vs. Lou Fabiano, Louie Spicoli & Johnny Gilbert

5/30/89 Spring Garden, AL @ High School

6/6/89 Spring Garden, AL @ High School

6/9/89 Carrolton, AL @ High School

6/8/89 Oneonta, AL @ Community Center

6/9/89 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Danny Davis beat Kevin Dillinger to win United States Junior Title

6/9/89 Birmingham, AL @ Fairgrounds
Kevin Dillinger vs. Danny Davis
Masahiro Chono & Mike Davis vs. Bill Dundee & Adrian Street
Wendell Cooley vs. Don Harris
Ricky Morton vs. Tom Prichard

6/11/89 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center(TV)
Tom Prichard & Don Harris vs. Thomas Ivey & Greg Brown
Wendell Cooley vs. Thomas Ivey
Ricky Morton & Todd Morton vs. Kevin Dillinger & Johnny Gilbert
Bill Dundee vs. Don Sanders
Beauty vs. Mike Surevich
Adrian Street vs. Louie Spicoli
Danny Davis & Jackie Fulton vs. Lou Fabiano & Mike Davis

6/16/89 Rainsville, AL @ Civic Center
Bill Dundee vs. Lou Fabiano
Adrian Street vs. Mike Davis
Danny Davis vs. Kevin Dillinger
Wendell Cooley vs. Don Harris
Ricky Morton vs. Tom Prichard in a chain match

6/22/89 Madisonville, TN @ High School Football Stadium

6/23/89 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Beauty beat The Star Fighter
Danny Davis beat Kevin Dillinger
Adrian Street beat The Intern
Don Harris beat Ron Sexton
The Fantastics beat Mike Davis & Lou Fabiano
Tom Prichard beat Wendell Cooley to win CWF Title
Jimmy Golden & Mongolian Stomper beat Ricky Morton & Todd Morton in a steel cage match

6/24/89 Rossville, GA @ High School Football Stadium
Adrian Street vs. Lou Fabiano
Danny Davis vs. Kevin Dillinger
Wendell Cooley vs. Don Harris
Jimmy Golden & Mongolian Stomper vs. Ricky Morton & Todd Morton

6/25/89 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center(TV)
Johnny Rich & Davey Rich vs. Kevin Dillinger & Lou Fabiano
Danny Davis vs. Russian Destroyer
Wendell Cooley vs. Don Harris

Last edited on Sat May 6th, 2017 04:50 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Dec 4th, 2016 01:16 pm
  PM Quote Reply
24th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1024
Status: 
Offline
7/6/89 Columbus, MS @ Lavender Coliseum
12-man blindfold battle royal
Johnny Rich & Davey Rich vs. Mike Davis & Don Harris
Tom Prichard vs. Wendell Cooley
Lou Fabiano vs. Danny Davis
Terry Garvin vs. Adrian Street
Jerry Stubbs vs. Todd Morton
Kevin Dillinger vs. Jackie Fulton

7/9/89 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center(TV)
Tom Prichard vs. Todd Morton
Adrian Street vs. Beauty
The Southern Boys vs. Kevin Dillinger & Don Harris
Danny Davis & Jackie Fulton vs. Robert Fuller & Brian Lee
Dennis Condrey vs. Mike Davis
Terry Garvin vs. Johnny Gilbert
Jerry Stubbs & Jimmy Golden vs. Ricky Morton & Todd Morton in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/10/89 Ackerman, MS @ Elementary School

7/11/89 Jemison, AL @ Central Alabama Music Park

7/14/89 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Robert Fuller & Brian Lee vs. The Southern Boys
Ron Fuller vs. Don Harris
Tom Prichard vs. Wendell Cooley
Jimmy Golden & Mongolian Stomper vs. Ricky Morton & Todd Morton in a 2 of 3 falls, steel cage match

7/22/89 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center
Dennis Condrey beat Tom Prichard to win CWF Title

7/23/89 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center(TV)
Wendell Cooley vs. Don Harris
Dennis Condrey vs. Tom Ivey
Terry Garvin vs. Danny Davis
Jimmy Golden vs. Don Sanders
The Southern Boys vs. Robert Fuller & Brian Lee

7/24/89 Maryville, TN @ National Guard Armory

7/25/89 Harriman, TN @ South Middle School

7/26/89 Greeneville, TN @ National Guard Armory

7/27/89 Williamsburg, KY @ National Guard Armory

7/28/89 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Center
Todd Morton vs. The Storm Trooper
Jimmy Golden vs. Ricky Morton
Danny Davis vs. Mike Davis
Wendell Cooley vs. Tom Prichard
Adrian Street vs. Terry Garvin
Dennis Condrey vs. Don Harris
Robert Fuller & Brian Lee vs. The Southern Boys

7/29/89 Johnson City, TN @ Parks & Recreation Center

8/6/89 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center(TV)
The Southern Boys vs. Lou Fabiano & Rock Heart
Danny Davis vs. Mike Davis
Wendell Cooley vs. Lou Fabiano
Dennis Condrey vs. Todd Morton
Tom Prichard vs. Keith Hart
Terry Garvin & The Female Beast vs. Adrian Street & Miss Linda
The Southern Boys & Jerry Stubbs vs. Thor the Warrior, Mike Davis & Rock Heart
Don Harris vs. Jerry Stubbs
Terry Garvin vs. Todd Morton

8/9/89 Jefferson City, TN @ Fairgrounds

8/10/89 Whitley City, KY @ McCreary Central High School

8/11/89 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden & Brian Lee vs. The Southern Boys & a mystery partner in a Texas death match
Dennis Condrey vs. Wendell Cooley
Tom Prichard vs. Doug Furnas
Terry Garvin & The Beast vs. Adrian Street & Miss Linda
Ricky Morton vs. Mike Davis
Don Harris vs. Danny Davis

8/12/89 Morristown, TN @ Talleyward Building

8/12/89 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center

8/13/89 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center

8/14/89 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium

8/15/89 Heflin, AL @ High School

8/17/89 Selma, AL @ Selma University

8/18/89 Chickasaw, AL @ Municipal Auditorium

8/20/89 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center(TV)
Dennis Condrey vs. Danny Davis
Robert Fuller vs. Continental Cat
The Southern Boys vs. Mike Davis & Lou Fabiano
Dennis Condrey vs. Todd Morton
Terry Garvin & The Beast vs. Adrian Street & Miss Linda in a steel cage match
Note:  The Male Beast(Marc Guillen) debuts and The Female Beast is renamed the Baroness)
Jerry Stubbs vs. Mike Davis
The Southern Boys vs. Brian Lee & Jimmy Golden

8/22/89 Tuscaloosa, AL @ Bama Theater

8/25/89 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Center
Todd Morton beat Keith Hart
The Female Beast no contest with Miss Linda
Beauty beat Adrian Street
Wendell Cooley beat Mike Davis
Dennis Condrey beat Danny Davis
The Southern Boys & Jerry Stubbs beat Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden & Brian Lee by countout in a bullrope, strap and chain match

8/26/89 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center
Jimmy Golden & Brian Lee beat The Southern Boys to win CWF Tag Title
Dennis Condrey double DQ Wendell Cooley
Adrian Street & Miss Linda beat Beauty & The Female Beast in a steel cage match
The Southern Boys & Jerry Stubbs beat Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden & Brian Lee in a steel cage match

8/30/89 Reform, AL @ Fairgrounds

8/30/89 Tazewell, TN @ Claiborne County Fairgrounds

9/1/89 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Center
Lou Fabiano vs. Todd Morton
Danny Davis vs. Mike Davis
Dennis Condrey vs. Wendell Cooley
Adrian Street & Miss Linda vs. Beauty & The Female Beast in a Texas tornado, steel cage match
Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden & Brian Lee vs. The Southern Boys & Jerry Stubbs in a Texas tornado, steel cage match

9/2/89 Hampton, TN @ High School
Robert Fuller & Brian Lee vs. The Southern Boys
Dennis Condrey vs. Wendell Cooley
Adrian Street & Miss Linda vs. Beauty & The Female Beast
Jimmy Golden vs. Jerry Stubbs
Todd Morton vs. Mike Davis

9/3/89 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center(TV)

9/15/89 Columbus, MS @ Lavender Coliseum
Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden & Brian Lee vs. The Southern Boys & Jerry Stubbs
Dennis Condrey vs. Wendell Cooley
Terry Garvin & The Female Beast vs. Adrian Street & Miss Linda
Tom Prichard vs. Todd Morton
Don Harris vs. Danny Davis

9/17/89 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center(TV)

9/21/89 Newport, TN @ Cocke County High School

9/22/89 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Danny Davis vs. Lou Fabiano
Miss Linda vs. The Baroness(aka The Female Beast) in a loser leaves town match
Downtown Bruno vs. Butch Cassidy to win vacant United States Junior Title
Beauty & The Beast vs. Todd Morton & Adrian Street
Robert Fuller vs. Jerry Stubbs
Wendell Cooley vs. Bill Dundee
Ron Fuller vs. Bill Tabb
Dennis Condrey vs. Kerry Von Erich
Jimmy Golden & Brian Lee vs. The Southern Boys

9/23/89 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center
Kerry Von Erich beat Dennis Condrey by DQ
Wendell Cooley beat Jerry Lawler by DQ

10/1/89 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center(TV)

10/7/89 Crossville, TN @ Cumberland County High School

10/13/89 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Cactus Jack draw Dixie Dynamite(Scott Armstrong)
Jerry Stubbs beat Robert Fuller by DQ
Todd Morton & Adrian Street beat Beauty & The Beast by DQ
Dennis Condrey beat Davey Rich in an I Quit match
The Southern Boys beat Jimmy Golden & Brian Lee by DQ

10/15/89 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center(TV)
The Southern Boys vs. Black Panther & Scrap Iron
Dennis Condrey vs. The Avenger
Cactus Jack Manson vs. Curt Allen
Jimmy Golden & Brian Lee vs. Johnny Gilbert & Jerry Stubbs
Todd Morton vs. The Beast
The Southern Boys vs. The Intruders
Cactus Jack Manson vs. Black Panther
The Beast vs. Chief Little Red
Adrian Street & Todd Morton vs. African Assassin & Lou Fabiano

10/16/89 Anniston, AL @ National Guard Armory
Thunder dome battle royal
The Southern Boys & Dixie Dynamite vs. Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden & Brian Lee
Dennis Condrey vs. Jerry Stubbs
Plus 2 other matches

10/21/89 Dothan, AL @ Houston County Farm Center
Dixie Dynamite beat Downtown Bruno
Todd Morton beat The Beast
Jerry Stubbs beat Cactus Jack Manson by DQ
Adrian Street beat Beauty in a loser leaves town match
Brad Armstrong beat Dennis Condrey by DQ
Jimmy Golden & Brian Lee beat The Southern Boys in a football match

10/29/89 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center(TV)
Brian Lee, Jimmy Golden & Cactus Jack Manson vs. Black Panther, Little Lynn & Daryl Hall
Jerry Stubbs vs. Lou Fabiano
Dennis Condrey vs. Johnny Gilbert
The Southern Boys & Dixie Dynamite vs. The Eliminators & The Mercenary
Adrian Street vs. The Beast
The Southern Boys vs. The Black Panther & Mad Max
Brickhouse Brown vs. The Gladiator
Brian Lee, Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller vs. Dean Ho, Daryl Hall & Chief Little End
Dennis Condrey vs. Brad Armstrong

10/30/89 Birmingham, AL @ Boutwell Auditorium
Dixie Dynamite vs. Downtown Bruno
Adrian Street beat Beauty in a loser leaves town match
Robert Fuller vs. Jerry Stubbs
Dennis Condrey vs. Wendell Cooley in a no DQ match
Jimmy Golden & Brian Lee vs. The Southern Boys in a football match

11/3/89 Columbus, MS @ Lavender Coliseum
Thunderdome Battle Royal
The Southern Boys vs. Jimmy Golden & Brian Lee
Dennis Condrey vs. Jerry Stubbs
Adrian Street vs. The Beast
Ron Starr vs. Todd Morton
Cactus Jackson Manson vs. Dixie Dynamite

11/4/89 Lucedale, MS @ High School
Thunderdome Battle Royal
Dennis Condrey vs. Jerry Stubbs
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden vs. Adrian Street & Todd Morton
The Beast vs. The Dreamweaver
Cactus Jack Manson vs. Dixie Dynamite

11/12/89 Montgomery, AL @ Civic Center(TV)
Cactus Jack Manson beat Johnny Gilbert
Brickhouse Brown beat John Dalton
Adrian Street beat The Eliminator via pinfall
Dennis Condrey beat Chief Little End via pinfall
The Southern Boys beat The Gladiator & Hurricane Benson
Dixie Dynamite vs. The Superstar
Robert Fuller & Brian Lee vs. Bob Steele & Chief Little End
Adrian Street vs. Mad Max
Dennis Condrey vs. ‘A Fan’ in a 1 minute DDT, $1,000 challenge
Dennis Condrey vs. Burrhead Jones in a 1 minute DDT, $1,000 challenge
Ron Starr vs. Cactus Jack Manson

11/15/89 Foley, AL @ National Guard Armory

11/16/89 Crestview, FL @ National Guard Armory

11/19/89 Pensacola, FL @ National Guard Armory
Thunderdome Battle Royal
Jimmy Golden & Brian Lee vs. The Southern Boys
Brad Armstrong vs. Dennis Condrey
Robert Fuller vs. Jerry Stubbs

11/23/89 Mobile, AL @ Ft. Whiting Armory
Ron Starr vs. Todd Morton
Cactus Jack vs. Dixie Dynamite
Jimmy Golden vs. Steve Armstrong
The Beast vs. Adrian Street
Robert Fuller vs. Jerry Stubbs
Brian Lee vs. Tracy Smothers
Dennis Condrey vs. Brickhouse Brown
Note:  This is the first night of the “Mink Coat Tournament Tour” scheduled for 17 cities

11/26/89 Pensacola, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ron Starr vs. Cactus Jack Manson
Jimmy Golden & Brian Lee vs. The Southern Boys
Dennis Condrey vs. Brickhouse Brown
The Beast & Miss Sylvia vs. Adrian Street & Miss Linda
Robert Fuller vs. Dixie Dynamite

Note:  Promotion Closed in December 1989

Last edited on Sat May 6th, 2017 04:50 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Dec 5th, 2016 01:02 am
  PM Quote Reply
25th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4244
Status: 
Offline
The Florence card dates 3/11/87 appears to actually be the same results as one dated a year earlier.    By that time of year Tommy Rich was working in Memphis and the listing is probably mislabeled.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Dec 6th, 2016 09:56 pm
  PM Quote Reply
26th Post
cwf84

 

Joined: Tue Dec 6th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 2
Status: 
Offline
Any information on a show that took place in Panama City FL that featured Kevin Sullivan.

Would've taken place in late '86 or early '87.

Show was talked about briefly on a Continental fan page, but no substantial info was given.

Last edited on Tue Dec 6th, 2016 09:59 pm by cwf84

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Jan 22nd, 2017 09:49 pm
  PM Quote Reply
27th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1024
Status: 
Offline
Updated 1978-80



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Jan 23rd, 2017 04:27 pm
  PM Quote Reply
28th Post
khawk
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 13853
Status: 
Offline
Sometime after 5/25/87 Boris Zurkov and Soldat Ustinov lost a non-title match for the AWA tag titles to The Midnight Rockers on a Continental TV taping. I have the bout on tape. I am guessing it is within a month after the title change on 5/25, but I cannot see a result for that one here (maybe I missed it but I don't think so).

Just an FYI. If anyone can find that result from whichever tv taping I would love to know the date of it sometime.



____________________
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Jan 24th, 2017 01:15 am
  PM Quote Reply
29th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1024
Status: 
Offline
Probably this card:

9/28/87 Birmingham, AL @ Fairgrounds
The Midnight Rockers beat Boris Zuhkov & Soldat Ustinov
Tom Prichard beat Jonathan Boyd by DQ
Dirty White Boy beat The Bullet by DQ
Wendell Cooley double DQ Danny Davis
Ron Fuller beat Dutch Mantell by DQ
The Midnight Rockers beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden

They taped television in Birmingham at this time period.



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Jan 24th, 2017 11:23 am
  PM Quote Reply
30th Post
khawk
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 13853
Status: 
Offline
THANK YOU!

I am quite shocked that happened in September, I would have suspected that match would have occurred much closer to the Russians winning the title.

Would be quite cool if the Rockers vs. Fuller/Golden match turned up sometime.



____________________
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 12:05 pm Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Southeastern(Alabama)/Continental Promotion 1978-89 Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems