WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Salt Lake City  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Sat Jan 7th, 2017 07:20 pm
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
Andyo

 

Joined: Wed Oct 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 215
Status: 
Offline
I've always been intrigued by this territory where The Big K, as Krusher Kowalski, was such a hot commodity back in 1964-66. I spent some time on Ancestry this morning and uncovered a bunch of cards I didn't have. I'd sure love to add more if anyone has anything...
Tuesday, August 11, 1964
Salt Lake City – Al Costello & Roy Heffernan D Don Leo Jonathan & Roy McClarity, Buddy Austin W Jerry Christy, Bill Melby W Rod O’Rell, Joe Tangero W Eric the Great, Feron Barr D The Silent Frenchman.
Tuesday, August 25, 1964
Salt Lake City – Bobby & Jerry Christy vs. Al Costello & Roy Heffernan, Buddy Austin vs. Don Leo Jonathan, Roy McClarity vs. Rod O’Neil, Eric the Great vs. Bill Melby.
 
Monday, September 7, 1964
Salt Lake City – Ox Anderson W Eric the Great, Bill Melby W Frank Marconi, Don Leo Jonathan & Roy McClarity W-DQ Al Costello & Roy Heffernan.
Tuesday, September 29, 1964
Salt Lake City - Don Leo Jonathan vs. Lou Thesz, Frank Marconi vs. Mr. Moto, three more matches.
 
Thursday, October 15, 1964
Salt Lake City - Krusher Kowalskivs. Bill Melby, four more matches.
Saturday, October 24, 1964
Salt Lake City - Krusher Kowalskivs. Mike Sharpe, Billy the Kid & Irish Jackie vs. Cowboy Bradley & Sonny Boy Cassidy, two more matches.
 
Saturday, November 7, 1964
Ogden – Krusher Kowalskivs. Bill Melby, Ali Bey vs. Larry Evans, Karl von Brock vs. Joe Millich, Rod O’Neil vs. Mike Sharpe, Bette Boucher & Marie Darnell vs. Linda Carroll & Princess Little Cloud.
Thursday, November 19, 1964
Salt Lake City - Krusher Kowalskivs. Mike Sharpe, Ali Bey vs. Bill Melby, The Great Dane vs. Karl von Brock, Larry Evans vs. Joe Millich.
Wednesday, November 25, 1964
Ogden – Krusher Kowalskivs. Bill Melby, Ali Bey vs. Joe Scarpello, Karl von Brock vs. Rod O’Neil, Bette Boucher & Marie Darnell vs. Linda Campbell & Princess Little Cloud.
Saturday, December 5, 1964
Salt Lake City - Krusher Kowalskivs. Guy Brunetti, Bill Melby vs. Karl von Brock.
Saturday, December 12, 1964
Salt Lake City - Ox Anderson & Bill Melby vs. Krusher Kowalski& Karl von Brock, Joe Scarpello vs. Mike Sharpe, Larry Evans vs. Joe Millich, Ali Bey vs. Tony Croft, The Great Dane vs. Rod O'Neil.
Saturday, December 19, 1964
Salt Lake City - Ox Anderson & Bill Melby vs. Krusher Kowalski& Karl von Brock, Joe Scarpello vs. Mike Sharpe, three more matches.
 
Saturday, January 9, 1965
Salt Lake City – Ox Anderson, Guy Brunetti & Bill Melby NC The Big K, Blackjack Daniels & Karl von Brock, three more matches.
Saturday, January 16, 1965
Salt Lake City – Krusher KowalskiW Mr. Moto, Karl von Brock W Bill Melby, Rod O’Rell W Chuck Stewart, Ali Bey W Ron Ralls, Blackjack Daniels W Larry Evans.
Saturday, January 23, 1965
Salt Lake City – Krusher KowalskiNC Karl von Brock, Ali Bey & Blackjack Daniels vs. Larry Evans & Bill Melby, three more matches.
Tuesday, January 26, 1965
Ogden – Krusher Kowalski& Blackjack Daniel vs. Bill Melby & Rod O’Rell, Larry Evans vs. Karl von Brock, Ali Bey vs. The Silent Frenchman.
Thursday, January 28, 1965
Pocatello - Ali Bey vs. The Big K, Blackjack Daniels vs. Larry Evans, Karl von Brock vs. Bill Melby.
Saturday, January 30, 1965
Salt Lake City – Krusher Kowalskivs. Karl von Brock, three more matches.
 
Thursday, February 11, 1965
Pocatello - Ali Bey & Karl von Brock vs. Krusher Kowalski& Blackjack Daniels, two more matches.
Saturday, February 13, 1965
Salt Lake City - Ali Bey vs. Karl von Brock, Krusher Kowalski& Blackjack Daniels vs. Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangero, two more matches.
Wednesday, February 17, 1965
Billings - Cowboy Carlson vs. Gorgeous George Jr., Rocket Monroe vs. Willie Love, Dixie Jordan vs. Judy Kanova, Penny Brooks vs. Princess White Dove, Bruce Birkland vs. Juan Hernandez.
Saturday, February 20, 1965
Salt Lake City – Karl von Brock NC Bill Melby, Ox Anderson W-DQ Blackjack Daniels, Krusher KowalskiW Joe Tangero.
Saturday, February 27, 1965
Salt Lake City - Krusher Kowalskivs. Karl von Brock, three more matches.
 
Saturday, March 6, 1965
Salt Lake City – Bette Boucher vs. Fabulous Moolah, Krusher KowalskiW Karl von Brock, three more matches, 4,100.
Saturday, March 13, 1965
Salt Lake City – Krusher KowalskiW Mr. Moto, Bette Boucher & Bill Melby W Blackjack Daniels & Fabulous Moolah, Ali Bey D Ken Hollis, Jack Allen W-DQ The Hangman.
Tuesday, March 16, 1965
Pocatello - Blackjack Daniels vs. Ken Hollis, Tom Andrews vs. The Hangman, Irish Jackie vs. The Jamaica Kid.
Wednesday, March 17, 1965
Billings - Cowboy Carlson vs. Maxim Zarnoff, Little Boy Blue & Sam Thomas vs. Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana, two more matches.
Saturday, March 20, 1965
Salt Lake City – Krusher KowalskiW Ox Anderson, Blackjack Daniels W Ken Hollis, The Hangman D Bill Melby, Jack Allen W Ali Bey, The Jamaica Kid & Tiny Tim W Irish Jackie & Sky Low Low.
Wednesday, March 24, 1965
Ogden - Ali Bey vs. The Big K, Blackjack Daniels vs. Bill Melby, Jack Allen vs. The Hangman, midget tag team match.
Saturday, March 27, 1965
Salt Lake City - Jack Allen W The Big K, Rod O'Neil W Blackjack Daniels, Jack Allen W Frank Marconi, Luis Martinez W Eric the Great, Tiny Tim W Irish Jackie.
Tuesday, March 30, 1965
Pocatello - Krusher Kowalskivs. Bill Melby, Jack Allen vs. Blackjack Daniels, Ali Bey vs. The Hangman.
 
Saturday, April 3, 1965
Salt Lake City - Jack Allen vs. The Big K, Ali Bey vs. Luis Martinez, Eric The Great vs. Bill Melby, The Hangman vs. Johnny Zenda, Blackjack Daniels vs. The Great Zabbo.
Saturday, April 10, 1965
Salt Lake City – Jack Allen & Luis Martinez NC Krusher Kowalski& Blackjack Daniels, Darling Dagmar vs. Diamond Lil, Bette Boucher vs. Toni Rose, Ali Bey vs. The Hangman.
Saturday, April 17, 1965
Salt Lake City - Jack Allen & Luis Martinez W Krusher Kowalski& Blackjack Daniels, Tom Andrews W Johnny Zenda, Ali Bey W The Great Zabbo, Bruce Kirk W The Hangman, Bette Boucher & Darling Dagmar W Diamond Lil & Toni Rose.
Saturday, April 24, 1965
Salt Lake City – Krusher KowalskiW-DQ Bill Melby, Bruce Kirk W Johnny Zenda, Ali Bey W Tom Andrews, The Hangman W The Great Zabbo, Jack Allen & Luis Martinez W Blackjack Daniels & Frank Hickey.
 
Saturday, May 1, 1965
Salt Lake City – Jack Allen, Luis Martinez & Bill Melby W-DQ The Big K, Blackjack Daniels & The Hangman, Frank Hickey W Jim Murphy, Ali Bey D Charlie Kalani, Bruce Kirk W The Great Zabbo.
Saturday, May 8, 1965
Salt Lake City - Krusher Kowalski& The Hangman vs. Luis Martinez & Bill Melby, Frank Hickey & Gene Murphy vs. Bobby & Lonnie Mayne, two more matches.
Monday, May 31, 1965
Salt Lake City – Krusher Kowalskivs. Don Leo Jonathan, Ali Bey vs. a wrestling bear, Karl von Brock vs. Luis Martinez, Jack Allen & Bill Melby vs. The Hangman & Joe Tomasso, Blackjack Daniels & Frank Hickey vs. The Mayne Brothers, Bruce Kirk vs. Rod O'Neil.
 
Friday, June 4, 1965
Salt Lake City – Krusher Kowalskivs. Joe Walcott, four other matches.
 
Tuesday, July 27, 1965
Salt Lake City - Ox Anderson & Krusher Kowalskivs. Bobby & Lonnie Mayne, The Chinese Bandit vs. Jim Stalzer, Tito Carreon vs. Eric The Great.
 
Tuesday, August 3, 1965
Salt Lake City – Krusher Kowalskivs. The Chinese Bandit, Tito Carreon vs. The Hangman, Ox Anderson & The Green Hornet vs. Bobby & Lonnie Mayne.
Tuesday, August 10, 1965
Salt Lake City – Krusher Kowalskivs. Tito Carreon, Ox Anderson vs. The Chinese Bandit, Penny Brooks & Linda Carroll vs. Betty Grable & Toni Rose.
Tuesday, August 17, 1965
Salt Lake City – Krusher KowalskiNC Tito Carreon, Tom Andrews W Caesar Velasco, Bruce Kirk D Johnny Zenda, Bobby & Lonnie Mayne W Ox Anderson & Eric the Great.
Tuesday, August 24, 1965
Salt Lake City - Ox Anderson & Krusher KowalskiW Bruce Kirk & Lonnie Mayne, Bruce Kirk D Bob Myer, Lonnie Mayne W Caesar Velasco, Tom Andrews W Dude Michaels, Ox Anderson W Johnny Zenda, Tito Carreon W Eric The Great.
Tuesday, August 31, 1965
Salt Lake City - Ox Anderson & Krusher KowalskiW Guy Brunetti & Tito Carreon, Johnny Zenda W Dude Michaels, Tom Andrews W Eric The Great, Johnny Gabor W Bruce Kirk.
 
Monday, September 6, 1965
Ogden - Krusher Kowalskivs. Tito Carreon, Johnny Gabor & Johnny Zenda vs. Bobby & Lonnie Mayne, Bruce Kirk vs. Rod O'Neil.
Tuesday, September 14, 1965
Salt Lake City – Krusher Kowalskivs. Joe Tangaro, Danny Hodge vs. Bruce Kirk, Bobby & Lonnie Mayne vs. ?
Saturday, September 25, 1965
Salt Lake City - Johnny Gabor & Karl von Brock vs. Bobby & Lonnie Mayne, Cora Combs vs. Kathy O'Brien, Krusher Kowalskivs. ?, Tom Andrews W Ox Anderson.
 
Saturday, October 2, 1965
Salt Lake City - Johnny Gabor & Karl von Brock W Bobby & Lonnie Mayne, Krusher KowalskiW Bruce Kirk, Tito Carreon & Bill Melby W Maxim Zarnoff & Johnny Zenda, Tom Andrews W Eric The Great, Kathy O'Brien W Cora Combs.
Friday, October 15, 1965
Salt Lake City - Carreon & Bill Melby vs. Johnny Gabor & Karl von Brock, Tom Andrews vs. The Big K, Eric The Great vs. Eddie Sharkey, Ray Burns vs. Johnny Zenda.
Saturday, October 23, 1965
Salt Lake City – Krusher KowalskiNC Johnny Gabor, Karl von Brock vs. Bill Melby, Tito Carreon vs. Eddie Sharkey, two more matches.
Saturday, October 30, 1965
Salt Lake City - Karl von Brock vs. Bill Melby, Johnny Gabor vs. Mr. Moto, Krusher Kowalskivs. Eddie Sharkey, girls match.
 
Saturday, November 6, 1965
Salt Lake City – Krusher Kowalskivs. Johnny Gabor.
Saturday, November 13, 1965
Salt Lake City – Krusher Kowalski& Bill Melby W Johnny Gabor & Karl von Brock, Eddie Sharkey W Johnny Zenda, Maxim Zarnoff W Al Skinner, Tom Andrews W Ray Burns, Rod O'Neill D Eric The Great, 3,861.
Thursday, November 25, 1965
Salt Lake City - 10-man battle royal, Cowboy Bradley & Irish Jackie vs. Sonny Boy Cassidy & Tiny Tim.
 
Saturday, December 4, 1965
Salt Lake City – Karl von Brock vs. Bill Melby, Krusher Kowalski& Blackjack Daniels vs. Johnny Gabor & Maxim Zarnoff.
Saturday, December 11, 1965
Salt Lake City - Luke Brown & Jake Smith vs. Karl von Brock & Maxim Zarnoff, Blackjack Daniels vs. Bill Melby.
Saturday, December 18, 1965
Salt Lake City – Krusher Kowalskivs. Johnny Gabor, Karl von Brock vs. Bill Melby, Luke Brown & Jake Smith vs. Blackjack Daniels & Maxim Zarnoff.
 
Saturday, January 15, 1966
Salt Lake City - Luke Brown won a 10-man battle royal, Jake Smith W The Terror, Luke Brown W The Mad Russian, Eric The Great W Al Skinner, Monk Burns W Bill Boyer, Ox Anderson W Dave Cox.
Saturday, January 29, 1966
Salt Lake City - Blackjack Daniels vs. Bill Melby, Johnny Gabor vs. Karl von Brock, The Chinese Robber vs. ?
Monday, January 31, 1966
Pocatello – Monk Burns & Blackjack Daniels vs. Luke Brown & Jake Smith, two other matches.
 
Saturday, February 12, 1966
Salt Lake City - Guy Brunetti & Bill Melby W-DQ Blackjack Daniels & Karl von Brock, Al Skinner W The Mad Russian, The Mummy W Dave Cox, Rod O'Neil W-DQ Ox Anderson.
Saturday, February 19, 1966
Salt Lake City – Karl von Brock W Pat O'Connor, Chris Belkas & Bill Melby W Ox Anderson & Blackjack Daniels, The Black Terror W Dave Cox, Rod O'Neil W Joe Millich, The Mummy W Al Skinner, Chris Belkas W Eric The Great.
Saturday, February 26, 1966
Salt Lake City - Pat O'Connor W Karl von Brock, Ox Anderson & Blackjack Daniels W Al & Mike Tracy, Bill Melby W The Mummy, Chris Belkas W Rip Carson, Al Skinner W Joe Millich.
 
Saturday, March 5, 1966
Salt Lake City - Blackjack Daniels vs. Karl von Brock.
Saturday, March 12, 1966
Salt Lake City – Karl von Brock W The Big K, Bill Melby W The Hangman, Blackjack Daniels W Rod O'Neil, Ox Anderson W Al Skinner, Eric The Great W Joe Millich.
Saturday, March 19, 1966
Salt Lake City - Krusher Kowalski& Blackjack Daniels vs. The Hangman & Karl von Brock.
Saturday, March 26, 1966
Salt Lake City - Krusher Kowalskivs. Karl von Brock.


Saturday, April 2, 1966
Salt Lake City – Krusher Kowalskivs. Karl von Brock, Ox Anderson & The Hangman vs. Blackjack Daniels & Bill Melby.
 
Thursday, January 19, 1967
Idaho Falls – Ox Anderson W Paul Jones, Joe Millich W Bob Norman, Terry Croft D Bob Norman.
Thursday, January 26, 1967
Idaho Falls – Ox Anderson NC Terry Croft & Eric the Great, Ray Gordon D Joe Millich, Eric the Great W Bob Norman.
Thursday, February 2, 1967
Idaho Falls – Ox Anderson W Ray Gordon, Joe Millich W Ron Rowles, two more matches.
Saturday, February 4, 1967
Salt Lake City – Ox Anderson & Eric the Great vs. Rocky Ford & Ray Gordon.
Thursday, February 9, 1967
Idaho Falls – Ox Anderson & Bob Norman NC Ray Gordon & Joe Millich, Ox Anderson D Joe Millich, Ray Gordon W Bob Norman.
Thursday, February 16, 1967
Idaho Falls – Ox Anderson vs. Ray Gordon, Eric the Great vs. Joe Millich.
Thursday, February 23, 1967
Idaho Falls – Eric the Great vs. Ray Gordon, Ox Anderson vs. Joe Millich.
 
Thursday, May 25, 1967
Salt Lake City - Krusher Kowalskivs. Eric the Great & Chief Huizar, Joe Millich vs. Francisco Rios, The Black Widow vs. Rocky Ford, Ox Anderson vs. Rod O'Neil.
 
Thursday, June 1, 1967
Salt Lake City - Eric the Great vs. Ron Etchison, Ox Anderson vs. Chief Huizar, Rod O'Neil vs. Francisco Rios, Ray Ludlow vs. Joe Millich.
 
Friday, April 4, 1969
Salt Lake City - The Black Angels vs. Mike & Pat Kelly, Sandy Barr vs. Pedro Godoy, John Dupree vs. Kiko Torres, Paul DeGalles vs. Samba Lamumba, 10-man battle royal.
 
Friday, May 9, 1969
Salt Lake City - Matt Gilmore vs. Lonnie Mayne, Patty Drake & Jose Quintero vs. Pat Kelly & Linda Klein, three more matches.
Friday, May 16, 1969
Salt Lake City - Paul DeGalles vs. Johnny War Eagle, Eric the Great & Jose Quintero vs. Mike & Pat Kelly.
Friday, May 30, 1969
Salt Lake City - Matt Gilmore vs. Johnny War Eagle, Rod O'Neil vs. Jose Quintero, Bob Burns vs. Eric the Great, Ox Anderson vs. Mike Kelly, Duke Myers vs. Bob Norman.
 
Friday, June 6, 1969
Salt Lake City - Paul DeGalles & Matt Gilmore vs. Lonnie Mayne & Johnny War Eagle, Rod O'Neil vs. Jose Quintero, three more matches.
Friday, June 13, 1969
Salt Lake City - Eric the Great & Matt Gilmore vs. Mike Kelly & Johnny War Eagle, Paul DeGalles vs. Rod O'Neil, Duke Meyers vs. Bob Norman, one more match.
Friday, June 20, 1969
Salt Lake City - Ox Anderson vs. Matt Gilmore, Lonnie Mayne vs. Duke Meyers, Krusher Kowalskivs. Eric the Great, Rod O'Neil vs. Johnny War Eagle, Mike Kelly vs. Bob Norman.
Friday, June 27, 1969
Salt Lake City - Ox Anderson D Matt Gilmore, Johnny War Eagle W Bob Norman, Duke Meyers W Paul DeGalles, Eric the Great W Duke Meyers.
 
Sunday, January 4, 1970
Pocatello - Ox Anderson vs. Matt Gilmore, Ricky Carr vs. Rocky Montana, Eric the Great vs. Johnny War Eagle, Duke Myers vs. Bob Norman.
 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Jan 7th, 2017 07:36 pm
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 669
Status: 
Offline
Great stuff as usual Andy.
Thanks.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Jan 7th, 2017 08:03 pm
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
Andyo

 

Joined: Wed Oct 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 215
Status: 
Offline
Managed to find a few more from Ogden, Utah.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Jan 7th, 2017 11:27 pm
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4255
Status: 
Online
All I can add is that Blackjack Daniels was the brother in law of Stan Kowalski, and that Stan also had a great memory of the time the midgets came through SLC. Great guy who has received much recognition in the past few years from the Iowa HOF and also as part of a ceremony in the Twin Cities. Stan still has the original trophy he and Tiny Mills defended as the inaugural AWA tag team champions.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Jan 7th, 2017 11:51 pm
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
Andyo

 

Joined: Wed Oct 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 215
Status: 
Offline
They teamed together down in Florida as well.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Jan 8th, 2017 10:27 am
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
Angelic Assassin



Joined: Mon Dec 27th, 2010
Location: Driving Through Philly, Home Of Losers., Pennsylvania USA
Posts: 4453
Status: 
Offline
What promotion would this be?



____________________
Hey Rossi! Guessing that based on that picture of you floating around your wife must play the man in the relationship. Is that why you're such a condescending asshole on here? No balls to be anything at home? Rossi = The Mouth That Bored!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Jan 8th, 2017 12:43 pm
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
Andyo

 

Joined: Wed Oct 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 215
Status: 
Offline
Rocky Mountain was the name of the promotion for most of these cards. Guy Brunetti was one of the promoters.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Jan 9th, 2017 05:01 pm
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
bbucher

 

Joined: Fri Jul 31st, 2015
Location:  
Posts: 24
Status: 
Offline
This is all I have found on this area so far.

1958
August 14, 1958- Ogden, Utah (8:30 PM)
Harman Perry’s Old Mill Arena
Prince Maiava vs. Regi Siki
Blue Angel and Lou Newman vs. Mitsu Arakawa and The Bat
Plus one more match

1961
February 27, 1961- Ogden, Utah (8:30 PM)
Ogden Theater Arena
Promoter: Joe Thomas
Johnny Goelz vs. Mickey Sharpe
The Bat vs. Blackie Mendoza
(Indian Death Match) Chief Kit Fox vs. Yaqui Bravo

June 29, 1961- Salt Lake City
Promoter: Dave Reynolds
Big Time Wrestling
Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bobo Brazil vs. Dick the Bruiser
Haystack Calhoun, Don Leo Jonathan. Bill Melby, Professor Roy Shire, Wilbur Snyder and Judo Jack Terry were scheduled to appear
-A new deal was signed with the Barnett-Doyle combine of Chicago and New York to bring the biggest names in Professional Wrestling to Salt Lake City. This means the end of the weekly shows after a five year run

September 30, 1961- Provo, Utah
National Guard Armory
Gorilla Marconi vs. Terry Holmes
Rod O’Neil vs. Silent Frenchman
Don Leo Jonathan and Bill Melby vs. O.K Anderson and Mr. Moto

1964
July 17, 1964- Salt Lake City, Utah
Roy McLarty vs. Sandor Kovacs
Don Leo Jonathan vs. Roy Collins
Buddy (Killer) Austin vs. Ted Christie
Fabulous Kangaroos- Al Costello and Roy Heffernan vs. Freddy Baron and Guy Brunetti

1965
February 21, 1965- Ogden, Utah
Golden Spike Coliseum
The Hangman vs. Preacher Murray
Ken Hollis and Bill Melby vs. Blackjack Daniels and Krusher Kowalski
Title Match: Karl Von Brock vs. Rod O’Neil

March 10, 1965- Ogden, Utah
Golden Spike Coliseum
Blackjack Daniels, The Hangman and Krusher Kowalski vs. Jack Allen, Ken Hollis and Bill Melby
Plus 2 more matches

April 21, 1965- Ogden, Utah
Golden Spike Coliseum
Bruce Kirk vs. Frank Hickey
The Hangman vs. Ali Bey
Blackjack Daniels vs. Louis Martinez
Krusher Kowalski vs. Jack Allen

May 5, 1965- Ogden, Utah
Golden Spike Coliseum
8-man Over the Top Rope battle Royal for $2,100
Ali Bey, The Hangman, Frank Hickey, Charlie Kalain (Kalani), Cowboy Bruce Kirk, Krusher Kowalski, Luis Martinez and Bill Melby

May 9, 1965- Fort Hall, Idaho
Timbee Hall
The Hangman, Frank Hickey and Krusher Kowalski vs. Tom Andrews, Cowboy Bruce Kirk and Louis Martinez
Plus 2 other matches

May 13, 1965- Provo, Utah
Provo High School
Charlie Kalani vs. Bill Zovbo
Louis Martinez vs. Frank Hickey
Krusher Kowalski vs. Cowboy Bruce Kirk

May 19, 1965- Ogden, Utah
Golden Spike Coliseum
Blackjack Daniels, Frank Hickey and Krusher Kowalski vs. Jack Allen, Cowboy Bruce Kirk and Louis Martinez
Plus other matches

July 13, 1965- Fort Hall, Idaho
Sponsored by the Fort Hall Agency Recreation Department
Timbee Hall
Linda Carroll vs. Judy Grable
Ali Bey and Krusher Kowalski vs. Tito Carreon and Cowboy Bruce Kirk

June 17, 1965- Provo, Utah
Provo National Guard Armory
Cowboy Bruce Kirk vs. Ali Bey
Bob Mayne and Lon Mayne vs. Rod O’Neil and Johnny Zenda
The Bat vs. Louis Martinez

July 27, 1965- Salt Lake City, Utah
Fairgrounds Coliseum
Tito Carreon vs. Eric the Great
Chinese bandit vs. Big Jim Statzer
Bob Mayne and Lon Mayne vs. Ox Anderson and Krusher Kowalski

August 14, 1965- Morgan, Utah
Morgan County Fair
Cezar Valesco vs. Green Hornet
Penny Brooks vs. Toni Rose
Krusher Kowalski vs. Lon Mayne

August 14, 1965- Garland, Utah
Annual Wheat and Beet Days Celebration
Bear River High School
Ali Bey vs. Tom Andrews
Tito Carreon vs. Green Hornet
Judy Grable vs. Linda Carroll
Krusher Kowalski vs. Cowboy Bruce Kirk

November 11, 1965- Fort Hall, Idaho
Timbee Hall
Ed Sharkey and Krusher Kowalski vs. John Gabor and Jackie Zenda
Plus 2 preliminary matches

1966
January 13, 1966- Helper, Utah
Civic Auditorium
The Mad Russian vs. Bill Melby
Krusher Kowalski vs. Ed Sharkey
Kentuckians- Jake Brown and Luke Brown vs. Blackjack Daniels and Ray Burns

January 27, 1966- Helper, Utah
Civic Auditorium
Ivan the Mad Russian vs. Al Skinner
Jake Brown and Luke Brown vs. Ox Anderson and Ray Burns

February 24, 1966- Helper, Utah
Civic Auditorium
Ivan the Mad Russian vs. The Mummy
Ox Anderson and Blackjack Daniels vs. Chris Belkas and Bill Melby

March 10, 1966- Helper, Utah
Civic Auditorium
Karl Von Brock and The Mummy vs. Chris Belkas and Blackjack Daniels
Plus two other wrestling matches

November 24, 1966- Salt Lake City, Utah
Promoter: Bill Louderberg
Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bill Melby vs. Lorenzo Parente
Don Leo Jonathan vs. Bad Boy Shields 2-3 falls
George Drake was scheduled to appear in one of the two other matches

December 16, 1966- Idaho Falls, Idaho
Rocky Ford vs. Paul Jones
Eric the Great vs. Joe Millich
Ox Anderson vs. Bob Horton
Frank Marconi vs. Bill Melby

1967
March 2, 1967- Idaho Falls, Idaho
Ox Anderson W Bob Norman
Joe Millich vs. Rod O'Neil (Draw)
Eric the Great beat Ray Gordon (DQ)

1969
April 21, 1969- Colorado Springs, Colorado
Rocky Mountain All Star Wrestling
City Auditorium
Triple Main Event
Mike Kelly and Pat Kelly vs. Bad Man Jose Quintera and Southern Medic
Sandy Barr and Johnny War Eagle vs. Sam Lumumba and Waldo Von Hess
Paul DeGaulle and Matt Gilmour vs. Pedro Hernandez and Kiko Torres

April 26, 1969- Orem, Utah
Rocky Mountain Professional Wrestling
Steelworkers Union Hall
Kiko Torres and Johnny War Eagle vs. Black Angel and Southern Medic 2-3 falls
Plus other matches

May 2, 1969- Salt Lake City, Utah
Rocky Mountain Professional Wrestling
Coliseum Fairgrounds
Johnny War Eagle vs. Paul DeGalles 2-3 falls
Matt Gilmore vs. Tony Romano 2-3 falls
Linda Klein vs. Patty Drake
Plus All Star supporting card

May 15, 1969- Ogden, Utah
Rocky Mountain Professional Wrestling
Browning Armory
Mike Kelly and Pat Kelly vs. Eric the Great and Matt Gilmour 2-3 falls
Johnny War Eagle vs. Jose Quintero
Plus 2 more matches

May 21, 1969- Provo, Utah
Rocky Mountain Professional Wrestling
Utah National Guard Armory
Eric the Great vs. Bob Burnes 2-3 falls
Rod O’Neil and Johnny War Eagle vs. Paul DeGalles and Matt Gilmore
Plus All Star Supporting Card

May 22, 1969- Ogden, Utah
Rocky Mountain Professional Wrestling
Browning Armory
Mike Kelly vs. Bob Norman
Jose Quintero vs. Bob Burns 2-3 falls
Rod O’Neil and Johnny War Eagle vs. Paul DeGalles and Eric the Great

May 23, 1969- Salt Lake City, Utah
Coliseum Fairgrounds
Duke Myers vs. Bob Norman
Ricky Cortez vs. Jose Quintero
Mike Kelly vs. Bob Burns
Rod O’Neil and Johnny War Eagle vs. Paul DeGalles and Eric the Great 2-3 falls
Matt Gilmour (Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion) vs. Lonnie Mayne 2-3 falls…Paul DeGalles will be handcuffed to Ken Mayne to prevent outside interference

July 4, 1967- Salt Lake City, Utah
Coliseum Fairgrounds
Johnny War Eagle vs. Eric the Great
Crusher Kowalski vs. Paul DeGalles 2-3 falls
(Fence Match) Ox Anderson vs. Matt Gilmour
Plus one more match

July 11, 1969- Salt Lake City, Utah
Coliseum Fairgrounds
Duke Myers vs. Eric the Great
Johnny War Eagle vs. Mr. X 2-3 falls
Ox Anderson and Lonnie Mayne vs. Paul DeGalles and Matt Gilmour 2-3 falls
Plus one more match

July 18, 1969- Salt Lake City, Utah
Crusher Kowalski vs. Matt Gilmour

July 25, 1969- Salt Lake City, Utah
Coliseum Fairgrounds
Paul DeGalles vs. Bob Norman
Frank Marconi vs. Duke Myers
Rod O’Neil vs. Matt Gilmour 2-3 falls
Ox Anderson and Johnny War Eagle vs. Eric the Great and Mr. X 2-3 falls

September 25, 1969- Ogden, Utah
Rocky Mountain Professional Wrestling
Duke Myers vs. Bob Norman
Johnny War Eagle vs. Matt Gilmoure
Ox Anderson vs. Mr. X

October 1, 1969- Ogden, Utah
Rocky Mountain Professional Wrestling
Co-Sponsored by Western States Promotions
Golden Spike Coliseum
Karl Von Brock and Johnny War Eagle vs. Ox Anderson and Matt Gilmore
Plus TV International Stars

October 9, 1969- Ogden, Utah
Ox Anderson and Matt Gilmore vs. Eric the Great and Krusher Kowalski

November 9, 1969- Pocatello, Idaho
Western States Promotions
V.F.W Community Hall
Paul DeGalles vs. Duke Myers
Matt Gilmour vs. Krusher Kowalski
Johnny War Eagle vs. Ox Anderson

November 16, 1969- Pocatello, Idaho
Western States Promotions
Veterans Memorial Building
Terry Yorkston vs. Duke Myers
Paul DeGalles vs. Krusher Kowalski 2-3 falls (45:00)
Jim Blackhawk and Johnny War Eagle vs. Ox Anderson and Matt Gilmour 2-3 falls (60:00)

November 23, 1969- Pocatello, Idaho
Western States Promotions
Veterans Memorial Building
Jim Blackhawk vs. The Shadow
Johnny War Eagle vs. Matt Gilmour
(Special Grudge Match) Ox Anderson vs. Krusher Kowalski
Plus one more match

December 21, 1969- Pocatello, Idaho
Western States Promotions
Johnny War Eagle vs. Paul DeGalles
Matt Gilmour vs. Wrestling Bear (8 ft, 1000 lbs)
Ox Anderson vs. Ricky Carr
Plus outstanding supporting card

1970
January 1, 1970- Salt Lake City, Utah (8:30 PM)
Western States Promotions
Duke Myers vs. Ricky Carr
Rocky Montana vs. Johnny War Eagle
Ox Anderson vs. Eric the Great
Matt Gilmour vs. Eddie Sharkey

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Jan 10th, 2017 02:44 am
  PM Quote Reply
9th Post
Andyo

 

Joined: Wed Oct 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 215
Status: 
Offline
Awesome additions!

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Jan 10th, 2017 05:35 pm
  PM Quote Reply
10th Post
Baddceo

 

Joined: Wed Dec 21st, 2011
Location: Palm Springs CA
Posts: 50
Status: 
Offline
Great job

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 3rd, 2017 07:50 pm
  PM Quote Reply
11th Post
bbucher

 

Joined: Fri Jul 31st, 2015
Location:  
Posts: 24
Status: 
Offline
1960
January 1, 1960- Salt Lake City, Utah (8:45 PM)
Promoter: Dave Reynolds
Fairgrounds Coliseum
Johnny Rebel vs. Danno McDonald
Bill Melby vs. Chuck Grant
Sasha the Russian vs. Matador of Spain
Gorgeous George Grant vs. Lefty Olsen

January 8, 1960- Salt Lake City, Utah (8:45 PM)
Fairgrounds Coliseum
Johnny Regel vs. Chuck Grant
Matador of Spain vs. Big Ox Anderson
Bill Melby (Utah Champion) vs. Sasha of Russia
Danno McDonald vs. Gorgeous George Grant

January 15, 1960- Salt Lake City, Utah (8:45 PM)
Fairgrounds Coliseum
Matador vs. Prince Nero
Gorgeous George Grant and Chuck Grant (billed as Cousins) vs. Danno McDonald and Bill Melby
Sasha vs. Buzz Jones (Referee)
Plus an opening match

January 22, 1960- Salt Lake City, Utah (8:45 PM)
Fairgrounds Coliseum
Danno McDonald vs. Big Ox Anderson
Gorgeous George Grant vs. Matador
Avenger vs. Chuck Grant
(Fight to a Finish-No Referee) Sasha vs. Bill Melby

January 29, 1960- Salt Lake City, Utah (8:30 PM)
Fairgrounds Coliseum
Schultz vs. Farron Barr
Matador vs. Johnny Goelz
Gorgeous George Grant and Chuck Grant vs. Danno McDonald and Bill Melby 2-3 falls

February 12, 1960- Salt Lake City, Utah (8:45 PM)
Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bill Melby vs. Ken Kenneth
Chuck Grant vs. Johnny Goelz
Gorgeous George Grant vs. Danno McDoanld
(Ladies) Seniorita Martinez and Princess Toma vs. Jessica Rogers and Kathy Starr

February 19, 1960- Salt Lake City, Utah (8:30 PM)
Fairgrounds Coliseum
Danno McDonald vs. George Kosti
Chuck Grant vs. Johnny Goelz
Gorgeous George Grant vs. Jerry Aitken
“Big K” Ken Kenneth vs. Bill Melby (Utah Champion)

February 26, 1960- Salt Lake City, Utah (8:30 PM)
Fairgrounds Coliseum
8-man Tag team Match- Jerry Aitken, Danno McDonald, Bill Melby and Johnny Goelz vs. Gorgeous George Grant, Chuck Grant, “Big K” Ken Kenneth and Ox Anderson
Introducing Chief Little Rock
Plus 3 more matches

March 4, 1960- Salt Lake City, Utah (8:30 PM)
Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bill Melby vs. Ken Kenneth
Gorgeous George Grant vs. Chuck Grant
Plus 2 more matches

March 11, 1960- Salt Lak City, Utah (8:30 PM)
Fairgrounds Coliseum
Red Donovan vs. Jerry Aitken
Danno McDonald vs. George Kosti
Bill Melby vs. Ken Kenneth
(Hair vs. Hair) Gorgeous George Grant vs. Chuck Grant

March 18, 1960- Salt Lake City, Utah (8:30 PM)
Fairgrounds Coliseum
Vagabond vs. Bill Melby
Danno McDonald and Jerry Aitken vs. “Big K” Ken Kenneth and Red Donovan
Lady Angel vs. Peggy Starr
(Bare Knuckles Fight-10 Rounds) Gorgeous George Grant vs. Buzz Jones

March 25, 1960- Salt Lake City, Utah (8:30 PM)
Fairgrounds Coliseum
Nelson Royal vs. George Kosti
Joe Konno vs. Jerry Aitken
Black Jack Holloway vs. Big Ox Anderson
(Double Handcuff Battle) Danno McDonald and Bill Melby (Western States Tag Team Champions) vs. “Big K” Ken Kenneth and Red Donovan…Rules: One wrestler handcuffed to the corner and the referee unlocks handcuff only after a legal tag

April 1, 1960- Salt Lake City, Utah (8:30 PM)
Fairgrounds Coliseum
George Kosti vs. Johnny Goelz
Nelson Royal vs. Joe Konno
Danno McDonald and Bill Melby (Western States Tag Team Champions) vs. “Big K’ Ken Kenneth and Red Donovan

April 8, 1960- Salt Lake City, Utah (8:30 PM)
Fairgrounds Coliseum
“Big K” Ken Kenneth vs. Big Ox Anderson
Bill Melby (Utah Champion) vs. Joe Konno
Plus 2 more matches

April 15, 1960- Salt Lake City, Utah (8:30 PM)
(6-man First Glove Battle Royal) Big Ox Anderson, George Kosti, Cliff Thiede, Bill Melby, “Big K” Ken Kenneth and Johnny Golez…Each wrestler wears one glove-must lose 2 falls or be knocked out-fight to a finish
Plus 3 more matches

April 22, 1960- Salt Lake City, Utah (8:30 PM)
Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bill Melby vs. Al Szasz
Woman vs. Bear- Ada Ash vs. Victor the Wrestling Bear
Plus 2 other matches

April 29, 1960- Salt Lake City, Utah (8:30 PM)
Fairgrounds Coliseum
Victor the Wrestling Bear vs. Buzz Jones (Referee)
Ada Ash vs. Maria Cortez
Bill Melby (Utah Champion) vs. Al Szasz
El Mongol (Husband of Maria Cortez) will make an appearance

May 6, 1960- Salt Lake City, Utah (8:30 PM)
Fairgrounds Coliseum
Ferrin Barr vs. Chuck Stewart
Bill Melby vs. Big Ox Anderson
Rematch- Victor the Wrestling Bear vs. Buzz Jones
Husband and Wife vs. Husband and Wife- El Mongol and Maria Cortez vs. Ada Ash and Al Szasz

May 13, 1960- Salt Lake City, Utah (8:30 PM)
Fairgrounds Coliseum
Victor the Wrestling Bear vs. Chuck Stewart and Dutch Healy...Referee: Bill Melby (Draw)
El Mongol and Maria Cortez vs. Al Szasz and Ada Ash
Plus 2 other matches

May 20, 1960- Salt Lake City, Utah (8:30 PM)
Fairgrounds Coliseum
Al Szasz vs. Johnny Goelz
Mayne vs. Johnny Goelz
Victor the Wrestling Bear vs. Chuck Stewart and Dutch Healy
El Mongol vs. Bill Melby (Utah Champion)
Plus Ada Ash performing feats of strength

May 20, 1960- Salt Lake City, Utah (8:30 PM)
Fairgrounds Coliseum
Battle Royal- 5 Heavyweights plus Victor the Wrestling Bear
Bill Melby vs. Al Szasz
Plus 2 other matches

*No wrestling ads in the newspaper for June-July-August

September 30, 1960- Salt Lake City, Utah (8:30 PM)
Opening Card of the Indoor Season
Fairgrounds Coliseum
Big Ox Anderson vs. Ken Larimer
Bill Melby vs. Rick Ferraro
El Mongol vs. Lou Torres
The Bat vs. Danno McDonald

October 7, 1960- Salt Lake City, Utah (8:30 PM)
Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bill Melby vs. Danno McDonald
El Mongol vs. Ken Larrimer
Rick Ferraro vs. Big Ox Anderson
The Bat vs. Lou Torres

October 14, 1960- Salt Lake City, Utah (8:30 PM)
Fairgrounds Coliseum
Ken Larimer vs. Danno McDonald
Rick Ferraro vs. Luis Torres
Bill Melby vs. Big Ox Anderson
El Mongol vs. The Bat

October 21, 1960- Salt Lake City, Utah (8:30 PM)
Fairgrounds Coliseum
Double Crosses (German Masked Tag Team) vs. Bill Melby and Lou Torres
El Mongol vs. The Bat
Plus 2 other matches

October 28, 1960- Salt Lake City, Utah (8:30 PM)
Fairgrounds Coliseum
Lou Torres vs. Big Ox Anderson
Bill Melby vs. Rick Ferraro
Iron Cross vs. Ken Larimer
(Death Match-Fight to a Finish) El Mongol vs. The Bat

November 4, 1960- Salt Lake City, Utah (8:30 PM)
Fairgrounds Coliseum
The Bat and Iron Cross vs. Bill Melby and El Mongol
Baby Cheryl s. Little Darling
Plus 2 other matches

November 11, 1960- Salt Lake City, Utah (8:30 PM)
Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bill Melby and Pago Pago vs. The Bat and Iron Cross
Baby Cheryl vs. Little Darling 2-3 falls (60:00)

November 18, 1960- Salt Lake City, Utah (8:30 PM)
Fairgrounds Coliseum
The Bat vs. Rick Ferraro
Pago Pago vs. El Mongol
(Hair vs. Mask) Bill Melby vs. Iron Cross
Plus one other match

November 25, 1960- Salt Lake City, Utah (8:30 PM)
Fairgrounds Coliseum
The Bat vs. Pago Pago
Chief Kit Fox and Bill Melby vs. El Mongol and Rick Ferraro
Judy Grable vs. Lady Angel
Plus one more match

December 2, 1960- Salt Lake City, Utah (8:30 PM)
Fairgrounds Coliseum
Chief Kit Fox vs. Ox Anderson
Bill Melby vs. Rick Ferraro
Ken Ackles vs. El Mongol
Pago Pago vs. The Bat

December 9, 1960- Salt Lake City, Utah (8:30 PM)
Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bill Melby vs. Chief Kit Fox
El Mongol vs. Ken Ackles
Pago Pago vs. Ox Anderson
Judy Grable vs. Rita Cortez…Referee: The Bat

December 16, 1960- Salt Lake City, Utah (8:30 PM)
Fairgrounds Coliseum
Pago Pago vs. El Mongol
Bill Melby vs. Ken Ackles
Judy Grable and Chief Kit Fox vs. Rita Cortez and The Bat
Plus one more match

December 23, 1960- Salt Lake City, Utah (8:30 PM)
Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bill Melby vs. Bob Norman
Ken Ackles vs. Johnny Goelz
Chief Kit Fox vs. Ox Anderson
(Fisticuffs- 10 Rounds) The Bat vs. Pago Pago

December 30, 1960- Salt Lake City, Utah (8:30 PM)
Fairgrounds Coliseum
Ferron Barr vs. Johnny Goelz
Ken Ackles vs. Bill Melby
(Boxing Tag Team Match-20 Rounds) Chief Kit Fox and Pago Pago vs. The Bat and Ox Anderson

1961
January 6, 1961- Salt Lake City, Utah (8:30 PM)
Fairgrounds Coliseum
(Texas Rules Anything Goes) Chief Kit Fox vs. The Bat
Introducing Gentleman Jack Larue
Plus good supporting card

January 13, 1961- Salt Lake City, Utah (8:30 PM)
Fairgrounds Coliseum
Gentleman Jack LaRue vs. Farron Barr
(Strap Match) Pancho Valdez and Rudy Navarro vs. Bill Melby and Pago Pago
(Indian Death Match) Chief Kit Fox vs. The Bat

January 20, 1961- Salt Lake City, Utah (8:30 PM)
Fairgrounds Coliseum
8-man Gang War
Black Knights- The Bat (Captain), Gentleman Jack LaRue, Pancho Valdez and Big Ox Anderson vs.
White Warriors- Bill Melby (Captain), Chief Kit Fox, Pago Pago and Johnny Goelz
Plus 3 other events

January 26, 1961- Salt Lake City, Utah (8:30 PM)
Fairgrounds Coliseum
Professor Roy Shires vs. The Bat
Plus good supporting card
-Promoter Dave Reynolds said Salt Lake Wrestling moves to Thursday nights after four years of Friday shows at the State Fairgrounds Coliseum

February 2, 1961- Salt Lake City, Utah (8:30 PM)
Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bill Melby and Johnny Goelz vs. Jack Larue and Pancho Valdez
Mitsu Arakawa vs. Pago Pago
Chief Kit Fox vs. The Bat

1964
October 28, 1964- Salt Lake City, Utah (8:30 PM)
Promoters: Guy Brunetti and Don Anderson
National Guard Armory
Ali Bey vs. Bill Melby
Iron Mike Sharpe vs. Larry Evans
Krusher Kowalski vs. Rod O’Neil

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 12:39 pm  
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Salt Lake City Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems