WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Miscellaneous 1930s Tennessee

 Moderated by: Ron
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Miscellaneous 1930s Tennessee  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Sun Jul 23rd, 2017 04:19 pm
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
DaClyde

 

Joined: Mon Apr 3rd, 2017
Location: Huntsville, Alabama USA
Posts: 37
Status: 
Offline
Columbia, TN: Thursday, 23 July 1931
Promoter: Hint Orr
(Agricultural Building at Pillow Park)
• Chief Tommy Marvin beat Tony Catalina (37:00, 2-1)
• Bulldog Mallory drew Joe Gunther (30:00)
• Referee: Fritz Crane

Columbia, TN: Friday, 11 March 1938
Promoter: Lee Bonner
(Columbia Tobacco Warehouse)
• Joe Dillman beat Raul Lopez (10:00, 2-0)
• Freddie Knichel beat Jimmy Sloan (2-1)

Columbia, TN: Friday, 18 March 1938
Promoter: Lee Bonner
(Columbia Tobacco Warehouse)
• Battle Royal: Martin Levy, Joe Dillman, Freddie Knichel, Sailor Olsen, ? Carson (of Louisville)


Columbia, TN: Friday, 25 March 1938
Promoter: Lee Bonner
(Columbia Tobacco Warehouse)
• Roy Welch beat Joe Dillman (2-1)
• Freddie Knichel beat Sailor Parker (2-1)

Columbia, TN: Friday, 1 April 1938
Promoter: Lee Bonner
(Columbia Tobacco Warehouse)
• Eddie Malone beat Mike Nazarian (DQ)
• Sailor Olsen beat Red Dugan (2-1)
• Referee: Freddie Knichel

Columbia, TN: Friday, 8 April 1938
Promoter: Lee Bonner
(Columbia Tobacco Warehouse)
• Mike Nazarian beat Roy Welch (45:00, 2-1)
• Jimmy Logas beat Ray Meyers (sub for Sailor Olsen)
• Referee: Freddie Knichel

Columbia, TN: Friday, 15 April 1938
Promoter: Lee Bonner
(Columbia Tobacco Warehouse)
• Freddie Knichel drew Sailor Parker
• Miss X beat Betty Lee
• Referee: Lee Bonner

Columbia, TN: Friday, 22 April 1938
Promoter: Lee Bonner
(Columbia Tobacco Warehouse)
• Mike Nazarian vs Sailor Olsen
• Women's World Champion Mildred Burke vs Miss X
• Referee: Lee Bonner

Columbia, TN: Friday, 29 April 1938
Promoter: Lee Bonner
(Columbia Tobacco Warehouse)
• Joe Dillman vs Eddie Malone
• Roy Welch vs Sailor Olsen

Columbia, TN: Friday, 6 May 1938
Promoter: Lee Bonner
(Columbia Tobacco Warehouse)
• Mike Nazarian vs Joe Dillman
• Freddie Knichel vs Bobby Sampson

Columbia, TN: Friday, 13 May 1938
Promoter: Lee Bonner
(Columbia Tobacco Warehouse)
• Art Perkins vs Bobby Sampson
• Raul Lopez vs Bull Curry

Columbia, TN: Friday, 20 May 1938
Promoter: Lee Bonner
(Columbia Tobacco Warehouse)
• Bull Curry vs Eddie Malone
• Freddie Knichel vs Bobby Sampson

Columbia, TN: Friday, 27 May 1938
Promoter: Freddie Knichel
(Columbia Tobacco Warehouse)
• Joe Dillman vs Mike Nazarian
• Art Perkins vs Charley Vaden

Columbia, TN: Friday, 3 June 1938
Promoter: Freddie Knichel
(Columbia Tobacco Warehouse)
• Mike Nazarian vs Lon Chaney
• Floyd Byrd vs Charley Vaden

Columbia, TN: Friday, 10 June 1938
Promoter: Freddie Knichel
(Columbia Tobacco Warehouse)
• Roy Welch beat Jimmy Parker (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Boxing Match: Freddie Knichel beat Floyd Byrd (6th round KO)
• Referee: Robert Yokely

Columbia, TN: Monday, 20 June 1938
Promoter: Freddie Knichel
(Columbia Tobacco Warehouse)
• Mike Nazarian vs Jimmy Parker
• Roy Welch vs Chin Lee

Columbia, TN: Monday, 27 June 1938
Promoter: Freddie Knichel
(Columbia Tobacco Warehouse)
• Bull Curry vs Neejab Rabban
• Floyd Byrd vs Tony Papalino

Columbia, TN: Monday, 4 July 1938
Promoter: Freddie Knichel
(Columbia Tobacco Warehouse)
• Freddie Knichel vs Charley Vaden
• Tony Papalino vs Sheik Marilla

Columbia, TN: Monday, 11 July 1938
Promoter: Freddie Knichel
(Columbia Tobacco Warehouse)
• Roy Welch vs Mike Nazarian
• Freddie Knichel vs Tony Papalino

Columbia, TN: Monday, 18 July 1938
Promoter: Freddie Knichel
(Columbia Tobacco Warehouse)
• Eddie Malone vs Jimmy Parker
• Sheik Marilla vs Charley Vaden

Columbia, TN: Monday, 25 July 1938
Promoter: Freddie Knichel
(Columbia Tobacco Warehouse)
• Roy Welch vs Jimmy Parker
• Tony Papalino vs Tex Riley

Columbia, TN: Monday, 1 August 1938
Promoter: Freddie Knichel
(Columbia Tobacco Warehouse)
• Mud Match: Mike Nazarian vs Roy Welch
• Freddie Knichel vs Tony Papalino

Columbia, TN: Monday, 8 August 1938
Promoter: Freddie Knichel
(Open Air Arena at the Old Hay Market Lot on East 7th Street)
• Chief Tommy Marvin vs Jimmy Parker
• Al Szasz vs Ned Taylor

Columbia, TN: Monday, 15 August 1938
Promoter: Freddie Knichel
(Open Air Arena)
• World Middleweight Champion Gus Kallio vs Al Szasz
• Jimmy Parker vs Nick Elitch

Columbia, TN: Monday, 22 August 1938
Promoter: Freddie Knichel
(Open Air Arena)
• World Middleweight Champion Gus Kallio vs Freddie Knichel
• Nick Elitch vs Wild Bill Rush

Columbia, TN: Monday, 29 August 1938
Promoter: Freddie Knichel
(Open Air Arena)
• Sailor Parker vs Bobby Burns
• Herb Welch vs Whiskers Brown

Columbia, TN: Monday, 5 September 1938
Promoter: Freddie Knichel
(Open Air Arena)
• Mike Nazarian vs Jimmy Parker
• Ray Myers vs Ed Schaff

Columbia, TN: Monday, 12 September 1938
Promoter: Freddie Knichel
(Open Air Arena)
• World Midleweight Champion Gus Kallio vs Sailor Parker
• Chief Tommy Marvin vs George Harben

Columbia, TN: Monday, 19 September 1938
Promoter: Freddie Knichel
(Open Air Arena)
• Chief Tommy Marvin vs Joe Dillman
• Tony Papalino vs Freddie Knichel

Columbia, TN: Monday, 26 September 1938
Promoter: Freddie Knichel
(Open Air Arena)
• Mike Nazarian vs Billy Fox
• Gus Wisbar vs Speedy Warren

Columbia, TN: Monday, 3 October 1938
Promoter: Freddie Knichel
(Open Air Arena)
• Mike Nazaeian beat Nick Elitch (2-0, 2nd fall DQ)
• Jimmy Parker beat Herb Welch (36:30, 2-1)

Columbia, TN: Tuesday, 25 October 1938
Promoter: R.L. Fraser
(Ritz Theater)
• Spike O'Brien beat Silent Tobin (2-1, 3rd fall KO)
• Mutt Holmantaller beat Jimmy Jones (sub for Charley Burns) (27:00, 2-1)

Columbia, TN: Monday, 31 October 1938
Promoter: Freddie Knichel
(Greystone Hall)
• Nick Elitch drew Jimmy Parker (60:00, 1-1)
• Sailor Olsen beat Wild Bill Rush (42:00, 2-1)
The card was opened by a 3-round boxing match between Eugene Strong and William Caughron.

Columbia, TN: Monday, 7 November 1938
Promoter: Freddie Knichel
(Greystone Hall)
• Nick Elitch vs Mike Nazarian
• Eddie Pope vs Freddie Knichel

Columbia, TN: Monday, 14 November 1938
Promoter: Freddie Knichel
(Greystone Hall)
• World Middleweight Champion Gus Kallio vs Freddie Knichel
• Herb Welch vs the Masked Marvel

Columbia, TN: Monday, 21 November 1938
Promoter: Freddie Knichel
(Greystone Hall)
• World Middleweight Champion Gus Kallio vs Freddie Knichel
• Eddie Pope vs Tony Papalino

Columbia, TN: Monday, 28 November 1938
Promoter: Freddie Knichel
(Greystone Hall)
• Jimmy Parker beat Joe Dillman (22:00, 2-1)
• Red Devil beat Sailor Olsen (25:00, 2-0)
• Referee: Freddie Knichel

Columbia, TN: Monday, 5 December 1938
Promoter: Freddie Knichel
(Greystone Hall)
• World Middleweight Champion Gus Kallio beat Freddie Knichel (71:00, 2-1)
• Jimmy Parker beat Count von Bromberg (48:00, 2-1)

Columbia, TN: Monday, 12 December 1938
Promoter: Freddie Knichel
(Greystone Hall)
• Red Devil vs Roy Welch
• Tony Papalino vs Benny Bolt

Columbia, TN: Monday, 19 December 1938
Promoter: Freddie Knichel
(Greystone Hall)
• Mike Nazarian beat Roy Welch (30:00, 2-1)
• Freddie Knichel beat Jack Steele (26:00, 2-0)

Columbia, TN: Friday, 30 December 1938
Promoter: Freddie Knichel
(Greystone Hall)
• Mike Nazarian beat Jimmy Parker (17:00, 2-0)
• Roy Welch beat Count von Bromberg (11:00, 2-0)
• Benny Bolt beat Eddie Williams (13:00)

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Jul 26th, 2017 07:21 pm
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
DaClyde

 

Joined: Mon Apr 3rd, 2017
Location: Huntsville, Alabama USA
Posts: 37
Status: 
Offline
Junior Chamber of Commerce Benefit Show
Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 29 March 1932
• Jimmie Morris beat Paul Edwards (29:00, 2-1)
• Young Hackensmitz beat Mike Meroney (60:00, 1-0)
• Referee: O.B. Strange
The show opened with a boxing match.

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 5 April 1932
• Jimmie Morris beat Joe Sanders (35:00, 2-1)
• Mike Meroney beat Young Hackensmitz (2-0)
• Referee: O.B. Strange
The show opened with a boxing match.

Benefit show for the Crippled Children's Fund of the Rotary Club
Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 18 April 1932
• Jimmie Morris beat Jim Anglin (2-1, 3rd fall KO)
• Referee: Dr. Percy Conyers
The show opened with a boxing match.

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 10 May 1932
• Dick Lever beat Jimmie Morris (36:00, 2-1)
• George Skinner beat Dewade Dunnivant
• Referee: Joe Sanders (main event), Nathan Goldstein (preliminary)
The show also featured a boxing match.

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 17 May 1932
• Dick Lever beat Fred Gotch (2-0, 2nd fall UTC)
• Jimmie Morris drew Mike Meroney (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Fred Lassiter
The show also featured a boxing match.

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 24 May 1932
(Outdoor Arena)
• Joe Hanson beat Dick Lever (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Fred Lassiter beat Fred Gotch (25:00)
The show also featured a boxing match.

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 7 June 1932
Matchmaker: Young Hackensmitz
(Outdoor Arena)
• Doughboy Frye vs Bull Zybisco (1-1, no contest?)
• Mae Stein beat Mollie O'Neal (2-0)
The show also featured a boxing match. The main event was halted by the promoter, "after the pair resorted to a loafing exhibition following a fall to the credit of each."

Dyersburg, TN: Thursday, 16 June 1932
• 2/3 Falls: Young Hackensmitz vs Mike Meroney
• Boxing Match: Jimmy Guthrie vs Tarzan Leggett

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 21 June 1932
• Al King beat Jimmie Morris (2-1, 3rd fall UTC)
• Georve Skinner vs Dewade Dunnivant
• Referee: Nathan Goldstein
The show also featured two boxing matches.

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 28 June 1932
• Jack Case beat Paul Woods (2-1)
• Jimmie Morris drew Red Demon II (60:00, 1-1)
The show also featured two boxing matches.

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 12 July 1932
• Joe Dillman beat Mike O'Hearn (2-0)
• Fred Gotch beat Charles Vaden (2-1)
The show also featured a boxing match. Gotch was said to have succeded Young Hackensmitz as the local matchmaker.

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 19 July 1932
• Joe Dillman beat Jimmie Morris (2-1)
• Fred Gotch drew Mike Meroney (60:00, 1-1)

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 09 August 1932
• Tony Rotola beat Tony Lawo (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referee: O.B. Strange
The show also featured two boxing matches.

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 16 August 1932
• Paul Edwards beat Joe Sanders (2-1)
• Jimmie Morris beat Johnny Dunning (2-0)

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 23 August 1932
• Ralph Smith beat Jack Case (2-1)
The show also featured two boxing matches.

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 30 August 1932
• Ralph Smith beat Tony Rotola (2-1)
• Tony Lawo beat Johnny Dunning (2-1)
• DeWade Dunnivant drew Bouncer (15:00)
The show also featured a boxing match.

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 6 September 1932
• Fred Gotch beat Joe Hansen (37:00, 2-1, 3rd fall UTC)
• Dick Lever beat Al King (16:00, 2-1, 3rd fall UTC)
The show also featured a boxing match.

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 13 September 1932
• Ralph Smith beat Roughhouse Sullivan (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
The show also featured five boxing matches.

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 20 September 1932
• Tony Rotola beat Bob Warbritton (30:00, 2-0)
• Jack Case beat Bald Eagle (2-1)
• Referee: Joe Hansen
The show also featured three boxing matches.

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 27 September 1932
(Outdoor Arena)
• Jimmie Morris beat Roughhouse Sullivan (2-1)
The show also featured three boxing matches.

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 4 October 1932
• Jimmie Morris beat Paul Edwards (2-1)
• Frank "Scroggy" Higgins beat Fred Gotch (19:00, 2-0)
The show also featured two boxing matches.

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 11 October 1932
• Roughhouse Sullivan beat Jimmie Morris (31:00, 2-1)
• Tony Lawo drew Roy Allen (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Jack Moran

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 18 October 1932
• Boxing Match: Jack Moran beat Jimmie Morris (2nd round DQ)
• Scroggy Higgins beat Al King (30:00, 2-1)
• Fred Lassiter drew Dick Brown (60:00, 1-1)

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 25 October 1932
• Tony Lawo beat Tiger Tiley (47:00, 2-1)
The show also featured three boxing matches.

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 1 November 1932
• Roughhouse Sullivan beat Roy Allen (33:00, 2-1)
The show also featured three boxing matches.

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 8 November 1932
• Tony Lawo beat Roy Allen (48:00, 2-1)
• J.I. Guthrie beat DeWade Dunnivant (10:00)
The show also featured two boxing matches.

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 15 November 1932
• Fritz Crane beat Scroggy Higgins (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Roughhouse Sullivan beat Mike O'Hearn (18:00, 2-1)
• Referee: Tony Lawo

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 22 November 1932
• Roughhouse Sullivan (sub for Ralph Smith) beat Tony Lawo (2-1)
• Tony Rotola beat Roy Allen (41:00, 2-1, 3rd fall UTC)
The show opened with a boxing match.

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 29 November 1932
• "Welterweight Champion of the South" Jack Case beat Tiger Riley (56:00, 2-1)
• Tony Lawo drew Tony Rotola (90:00, 1-1)
The show opened with a boxing match.

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 6 December 1932
• Dick Lever beat Scroggy Higgins (36:00, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Gale Stinson beat Bull Martin (2-0)
• Referee: Bob Chambers
The show also featured two boxing matches.

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 20 December 1932
• Dick Lever beat Roy Allen (sub for Joe Plummer) (12:00, 1-0)
• Bouncer beat Jack Miller (2-1, 3rd fall UTC)
The show opened with a boxing match. The show was abbreviated due to "disagreeable weather".

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Jul 27th, 2017 07:36 pm
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
DaClyde

 

Joined: Mon Apr 3rd, 2017
Location: Huntsville, Alabama USA
Posts: 37
Status: 
Offline
Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 3 January 1933
• James DeSalvo beat Paul Edwards (2-0)
• Bouncer beat (Ralph?) Smith (30:00, 1-0)
The show also featured a boxing match.

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 10 January 1933
• James DeSalvo beat Jimmie Morris (2-1)
• Mike Meroney beat Paul Edwards (2-1)
• Battle Royal: Curtis Fields defeated Bouncer and outlasted four other opponents.

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 17 January 1933
• Freddie Knichel beat Tony Lawo (31:30, 2-1)
• Bobby Sampson beat Roy Allen (20:00, 2-0)
The show also featured a boxing match.

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 24 January 1933
• James DeSalvo beat Gale Stinson (2-1)
• Jimmie Morris drew Roughhouse Sullivan (60:00, 1-1)

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 31 January 1933
• Jimmie Morris drew James DeSalvo (60:00, no falls)
• Gale Stinson beat Curley O'Neal (2-1)
The show also featured a boxing match.

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 7 February 1933
• Jimmie Morris beat Tony Lawo (2-1)
• Paul Edwards beat Curley O'Neal (2-1)

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 14 February 1933
• Bobby Sampson beat Gorilla Pogi (27:00, 2-1)
• James DeSalvo beat Roughhouse Sullivan (60:00, 2-1)
The show also featured a boxing match.

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 21 February 1933
• Tony Rotola beat Jack Austin (21:00, 2-1)
• Tiger Riley drew Tony Lawo (60:00)
The show also featured a boxing match.

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 28 February 1933
• Roughhouse Sullivan beat Billy Wolfe (35:00, 2-1)
The show also featured a boxing match.

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 7 March 1933
• James DeSalvo beat Martin Silverstock (35:00, 2-1)
• Jack McCarthy drew Curley O'Neal (sub for Jack Thorpe) (60:00)
The show also featured a boxing match.

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 14 March 1933
• James DeSalvo beat Martin Silverstock (8:00, 2-0, 2nd fall UTC)
• Jimmie Morris beat Jack McCarthy (21:00, 2-0)
• Referee: O.B. Strange
The show also featured a boxing match.

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 21 March 1933
• James DeSalvo beat Jimmie Morris (2-1)
The show also featured two boxing matches.

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 28 March 1933
• Martin Silverstock beat Edward Hewitt (sub for Jimmie Morris) (2-1)
The show also featured two boxing matches.

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 4 April 1933
• Tony Rotola beat Jack Cleary (sub for Don Anderson) (14:00, 2-1)
• Tony Lawo drew Rudy Webb (75:00, 1-1)

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 11 April 1933
• Ralph Smith drew Tony Lawo (90:00, 1-1)
The show also featured two boxing matches.

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 18 April 1933
• Ralph Smith beat Tony Lawo (2-1)
• James DeSalvo beat Pete Wright (2-0)

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 25 April 1933
• Whitey Hewitt beat James DeSalvo (35:00, 2-0)
No other matches were mentioned in the results.

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 2 May 1933
• Sam Miller beat Roy Allen (sub for George Romanoff) (2-1)
• Fred Lassiter beat Jacques Moreau (2-1)

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 9 May 1933
• Sammy Miller beat Fred Lassiter (51:00, 2-1)
• Jimmie Morris beat Tony Lawo (72:00, 2-1)

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 16 May 1933
• Jimmie Morris drew Sammy Miller (1-1)
• Fred Gotch (sub for Fritz Crane) beat Fred Lassiter (24:00, 2-1, 3rd fall UTC)

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 23 May 1933
• Sammy Miller beat James DeSalvo (2-0, 2nd fall DQ)
• Jimmie Morris beat Fred Gotch via DQ
• Referee: Palmer
Management announced that DeSalvo would no longer be booked. "DeSalvo was booked for a handicap bout with Miller, agreeing to forfeit the match unless he threw Miller twice in an hour and Miller was awarded the only fall after DeSalvo had knocked out both him and Referee Palmer."

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 30 May 1933
• Sammy Miller beat Mike Meroney (19:00, 2-1)
• Fred Lassiter drew Tony Lawo (60:00, 1-1)

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 6 June 1933
• Sammy Miller beat Roughhouse Sullivan (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Mike Meroney beat Dick Copeland (52:00, 2-1)
• Referee: Fred Gotch

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 13 June 1933
• Dick Copeland beat Olen Barrett (2-1)
• George Perry beat Rudy Webb (2-1)

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 27 June 1933
• Tony Lawo beat Roughhouse Sullivan via DQ
No results were posted, but this was mentioned in the July 4th results.

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 4 July 1933
• Roughhouse Sullivan beat Tony Lawo (2-1)
• Pete Wright beat Red Young (31:00, 2-0)

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 11 July 1933
• Tony Lawo beat Roy Welch (as Ray Welch, Canadian Wildcat) (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Billy faulkner beat Jack Mitchell (38:00, 2-1)
• Referee: Palmer
Roy Welch would be listed as all variations of Ray/Roy Welch/Welsh, and usually billed as a Canadian, for several months following his debut in Dyersburg.

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 20 July 1933
As reported in the Weekly State Gazette, local turnout for the following week's wrestling card would determine whether Dyersburg would be added to the Lousville and Cincinnati promotional loops. Ray Meyers, listed as the promoter for Louisville, would be on the card.

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 25 July 1933
• Ray Meyers drew Roy Welch (60:00, 1-1)
• Tommie Tassos beat Spurge Norman (2-0, 2nd fall COR)
• Referee: O.B. Strange
"Considering the weather, a fairly large crowd turned out and Meyers was so pleased that he agreed to put Dyersburg on the Louisville-Cincinnati circuit, and the management has been promised an all-star program next week."

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 1 August 1933
• Roy Welch beat David Dooley (2-1)
• Henry (Emil?) Firpo beat Spurge Norman (24:00, 2-0)
Firpo was billed as the middle weight champion of South America.

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 15 August 1933
• Freddie Knichel beat Emil Firpo (40:00, 2-1, 3rd fall UTC)
• David Dooley beat Roughhouse Sullivan (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referee: O.B. Strange

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 29 August 1933
• Ray Meyers beat Roy Welch (2-1)
• Freddie Knichel beat Tony Lawo (39:00, 2-1)
• Referee: Charles Sinkey

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 5 September 1933
• David Dooley beat Bud Carney (45:00, 2-1)
• Ray Meyers drew Scotty Williams (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Charles Sinkey

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 12 September 1933
• Dale Haddock beat Little Wolf (24:00, 2-1)
• Scotty Williams beat Roy Allen (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referee: Roy Welch

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 26 September 1933
• Roy Welch beat Pete Demetroff (2-1, 3rd fall COR)
• Tony Lawo beat Moody Palmer (48:00, 2-1)

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 3 October 1933
• Jimmie Morris beat Roughhouse Sullivan (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Tony Lawo drew Roy Welch (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Pete Demetroff

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 24 October 1933
• Jimmie Morris beat Red Norman (28:00, 2-0)
• Roy Welch beat Tom Malloy (60:00, 1-1)

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 31 October 1933
• Roy Welch beat Emil Firpo (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Ralph Smith beat Tony Lawo (18:30, 2-0)
• Referee: Red Norman

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 7 November 1933
• Chief War Eagle beat Roy Welch (48:00, 2-1)
• Ralph Smith beat Gus Vontine via DQ
• Referee: Tony Lawo

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 5 December 1933
• Freddie Knichel beat Bud Carver (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Mike Chacoma beat Bull Henry (2-1)
• Referees: Red Norman, Tony Lawo

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 12 December 1933
• Lon Chaney beat Bull Henry (2-1)
• Mike Chacoma beat Don Carver

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 19 December 1933
• Lon Chaney beat Mike Chacoma (28:00, 2-1, 3rd fall COR)
• Tony Lawo drew Pete Demetroff (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Red Norman

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 26 December 1933
• Roughhouse Sullivan beat Charles "Titanic" Sinkey (2-1)
• Roughhouse Sullivan beat Pete Demetroff (1-0)
• Referee: Loring King, "former Southwestern grid star"

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Jul 28th, 2017 08:59 pm
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
DaClyde

 

Joined: Mon Apr 3rd, 2017
Location: Huntsville, Alabama USA
Posts: 37
Status: 
Offline
Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 2 January 1934
• Roughhouse Sullivan beat Jimmie Morris (2-1)
• Freddie Knichel beat Everett Jennings (2-1)
• Referee: Lorin King

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 9 January 1934
• Mike Chacoma beat Freddie Knichel (2-1)
• Jimmie Morris drew Parker (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Lorin King

From the 25 January 1934 Weekly State Gazette:

"Wrestling matches, which were suspended at the cigar factory building here recently when the plan was taken over by Hunt Brothers Furniture Company, will be resumed on Tuesday night, February 6, and will be held on Tuesday nights weekly, the management announced Tuesday.

The Rucker building on the corner of Church street and Masonic street, recently vacated by the Miller-Bond Ford Agency, has been obtained for the wrestling programs. Seats and rings are being moved from the Cigar factory building but will require some time to install."

It should be noted here that, while the paper said shows would be run weekly, the Weekly State Gazette did not always carry the results or card announcements every week. As a result, many of the shows may be lost to time unless another source of information can be located. In fact, while the announcement says wrestling would resume on February 6th, the paper carried no further wrestling coverage until the March 1st results for the February 27th show, and then didn't cover any shows for all of April.

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 27 February 1934
(Rucker Building)
• Johnny Stote beat Freddie Knichel (2-1)
• Roy Welch drew Tiger Moore (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Lorin King

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 13 March 1934
(Rucker Building)
• Johnny Stote drew Ralph Smith (90:00, 1-1)
• David Dooley drew Roughhouse Sullivan (1-1, 3rd fall double KO)
• Referee: Lorin King

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 20 March 1934
(Rucker Building)
• Freddie Knichel beat Dick Sarris (2-1)
• Gus Pappas beat Charles "Titanic" Sinkey (sub for Dutch Mantell) (2-0)
• Referee: Lorin King

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 1 May 1934
(Rucker Building)
• Ray Meyers beat Roy Welch (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Tiger Moore beat Bill Faulkner (2-1)

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 8 May 1934
(Rucker Building)
• Ray Meyers beat Johnny Stote (34:00, 2-1, 3rd fall UTC)
• Boxing Match: Tiger Moore beat Roy Welch (8th round KO)

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 15 May 1934
(Rucker Building)
• The Masked Wonder (Fred Kimball?) beat Roy Allen (sub for Eddie Baker)
• Tommie Tassos drew Johnny Stote (60:00, 1-1)
• Tommy Gordon beat Paul Palmer

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 22 May 1934
(Rucker Building)
• Johnny Stote beat Ray Meyers (2-1)
• Fred Kimball beat Roy Welch (60:00, 1-0)
From the Weekly State Gazette, "Ralph Smith failed to show up for the main event and the management announced that he would not be booked in the future."

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 29 May 1934
(Rucker Building)
• Roughhouse Sullivan beat Fred Kimball (2-1)
• Cyclone Burns drew David Dooley (60:00, 1-1)

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 6 June 1934
(Rucker Building)
• Roy Welch beat Al Kimball (29:00, 2-0)
• Bill Honeycutt beat Roughhouse Sullivan (60:00, 1-0)
• Referee: Lorin King

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 13 June 1934
(Rucker Building)
• Johnny Stote beat Cyclone Burns (30:00, 2-1)
• Tiger Moore beat Tiger Joe Taylor (25:00, 2-1)

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 20 June 1934
(Rucker Building)
• Jack Purdin beat Bill Honeycutt (2-1)
• Roy Allen beat Chief Little Wolf (sub for Johnny Stote) (2-1, 3rd fall COR)
• Referee: Lorin King

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 10 July 1934
(Rucker Building)
• Roughhouse Sullivan beat Bill Honeycutt (2-1)
• Eddie Baker beat Roy Allen (2-0)

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 31 July 1934
(Rucker Building)
• Blacksmith Pedigo beat Floyd Byrd (12:00, 2-0)
• Johnny Marr beat Jack Purdin (2-0, both falls via DQ)
• Referee: Lorin King

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 7 August 1934
(Rucker Building)
• Jimmie Morris beat Johnny Marr (2-1)
• Tony Marconi beat Walter Miller (2-1)
• Referee: Floyd "Red" Byrd

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 28 August 1934
(Rucker Building)
• Johnny Marr beat Jimmie Parker (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Roy Welch beat War Eagle (26:00, 2-1)
• Referee: Lorin King

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 11 September 1934
(Rucker Building)
• Ed Kanthe beat Bill Honeycutt (30:00, 2-0)
• Tony Lawo drew Cyclone Burns (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Lorin King

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 25 September 1934
(Rucker Building)
• Jimmie Parker beat Moody Palmer (sub for Jimmie Morris) (40:00, 2-1)
• Chief War Eagle beat Joe Sanders (2-1)

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 16 October 1934
(Rucker Building)
• Jimmie Parker beat Mike Meroney (2-1)
• Battle Royal: Jimmie Parker & Mike Meroney survived. Eliminations in order: Johnny Marr, Jack Purdin, Roy Welch.
• Referees: Tony Lawo, Lorin King

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 30 October 1934
(Rucker Building)
• Henry "Klondike" Kolln beat Ed Kanthe (27:00, 2-1)
• Scotty Williams drew Floyd "Red" Byrd (60:00, no falls)

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 6 November 1934
(Rucker Building)
Attendance: ~1,400
• Denny Lentz beat Jimmy Morris (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Lon Chaney beat Johnny Marr (60:00, 1-1)
• Special Referee: Jess Willard

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 11 December 1934
(Rucker Building)
• Whitey Hewitt beat Jimmy Parker (2-1)
• Lefty (Scotty?) Williams beat Roy Welch (2-1)
• Referee: Mike Meroney
The show also featured comedic performer Mickey McDonald, wrestling a match with himself.

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 18 December 1934
(Rucker Building)
• Whitey Hewitt beat Hans Von Buesing (2-0, 2nd fall UTC)
• Freddie Knichel beat Floyd "Red" Byrd" (60:00, 1-0)

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 27 December 1934
The Weekly State Gazette reports that wrestling will return to the Cedar Arena, at the corner of Cedar Street and Main Street, beginning on New Years Day, 1935, after the Ozment Motor Company vacated the building.

Last edited on Fri Jul 28th, 2017 09:00 pm by DaClyde

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Jul 31st, 2017 03:47 pm
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
DaClyde

 

Joined: Mon Apr 3rd, 2017
Location: Huntsville, Alabama USA
Posts: 37
Status: 
Offline
With the arrival of 1935, wrestling in Dyersburg returned to the arena on Cedar Street, often called the 'Sportorium' by the Weekly State Gazette. Coverage was much more sporadic than in recent years, with no matches being reported or advertised for February or September.

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 1 January 1935
(Cedar Street Arena)
• Frenchy LaRue beat Jimmy Parker (2-0)
• Referees: Lorin King, Chief Little Wolf
The microfilm was too dark to read the preliminary match details. Billy Love beat someone who might have been Speedy Lawrence.

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 8 January 1935
(Cedar Street Arena)
• Frenchy LaRue beat Johnny Marr (32:00, 2-1)
• Billy Love beat Wayne Barnett (2-0)
• Referee: Mike Meroney

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 15 January 1935
(Cedar Street Arena)
• Bennie Bolt beat Chief Little Wolf (2-1)
• Ed Kanthe beat Farmer Mills (2-0)

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 22 January 1935
(Cedar Street Arena)
• Selim Oma-Hakim beat Roy Allen (2-0)
• Bennie Bolt drew Cyclone Burns (60:00, 1-1)

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 29 January 1935
(Cedar Street Arena)
• Mixed wrestling/jui jitsu match: Selim Oma-Hakim beat Roy Welch (2-1) First and third falls saw the competitors wearing jui jitsu jackets.
• Bennie Bolt beat Chief Little Wolf (2-1)
• Referee: Mike Meroney

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 5 March 1935
(Cedar Street Arena)
• Roy Welch beat Max Glover (2-1)
• Bennie Bolt beat Cyclone Burns (2-1)

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 12 March 1935
(Cedar Street Arena)
• Lon Chaney beat Selim Oma-Hakim (2-0)
• The Black Scorpion beat Roy Allen (2-0, 2nd fall UTC)

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 19 March 1935
(Cedar Street Arena)
• Max Glover beat The Black Scorpion (2-0, 2nd fall UTC) The Black Scorpion reportedly had a bone broken when Glover applied a leg lock, and was carried from the ring.
• Buck Lawson drew Roy Welch (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Lorin King

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 2 April 1935
(Cedar Street Arena)
• Ralph Smith drew Doc Poole (60:00, 1-1)
• Lefty Williams beat Jack Purdin (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referee: Lorin King

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 9 April 1935
(Cedar Street Arena)
• Max Glover beat Lon Chaney via DQ
• Ralph Smith drew Tommy Tassos (60:00, no falls)
• Referee: Lorin King

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 16 April 1935
(Cedar Street Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat Jimmie Parker (2-1)
• Jimmie "Farmer" Grove beat Doc Poole (2-1)

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 30 April 1935
(Cedar Street Arena)
• Lon Chaney beat Jimmy Parker (2-1)
• Roy Welch beat Joe Dillman (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referee: Leon Pedretti
Incidentally, this is the first time Roy Welch is billed as hailing from Dyersburg. Prior to this show, he had been billed as a Canadian, and almost always as some variation of Ray Welch/Welsh or Wildcat Welch/Welsh.

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 14 May 1935
(Cedar Street Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat Lon Chaney (2-1)
• Buck Lawson drew Red Byrd (60:00, 1-1)

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 28 May 1935
(Cedar Street Arena)
• George Ligoski beat Lefty Williams (22:05, 2-1)
• Tommy Tassos beat Jack Fields (21:00, 2-1)
• Referee: Lorin King

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 4 June 1935
(Cedar Street Arena)
• Red Byrd beat Otto Ludwig (48:00, 2-1)
• Buck Lawson beat Doc Poole (32:00, 2-1)
• Referee: Jack Fields

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 18 June 1935
(Cedar Street Arena)
• George Ligosky beat Roy Welch (32:00, 2-1)
• Farmer Grove beat Ray Meyers (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referee: Lorin King

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 9 July 1935
(Cedar Street Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat George Ligosky (2-1)
• Scotty Williams drew Blondy Chrane (60:00, 1-1)

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 30 July 1935
(Cedar Street Arena)
• Johnny Stote beat Buck Lawson (36:00, 2-1)
• Roy Welch beat Joe Dillman (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Bob Martain beat Jack Fields (8:00)

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 13 August 1935
(Cedar Street Arena)
• Roy Welch beat Otto Ludwig (2-1)
• O'Shea drew Johnny Stote (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Lorin King

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 20 August 1935
(Cedar Street Arena)
• Masked Dragon beat Buck Lipscomb (21:00, 2-1)
• George Ligoski beat Bill Jeffries (2-1)
• Referee: "Schoolboy" Knox

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 1 October 1935
(Cedar Street Arena)
• Freddie Knichel drew Johnny Stote (90:00, 1-1)
• Jose Rodriguez beat Jack Carson (2-1)

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 8 October 1935
(Cedar Street Arena)
• Roy Welch beat Eddie Dugan (2-1)
• "Schoolboy" Knox beat Jose Rodriguez (30:00, 1-0)

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 5 November 1935
(Cedar Street Arena)
• Paul Bozelle (formerly the Masked Dragon) beat Lon Chaney (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Ray Meyers beat Freddie Knichel (60:00, 1-0)
• Referee: Jose Rodriguez

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 12 November 1935
(Cedar Street Arena)
• Freddie Knichel beat Johnny Stote (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Charles "Titanic" Sinkey drew Roy "Wildcat" Welch (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Leon Pedretti

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 19 November 1935
(Cedar Street Arena)
• Freddie Knichel beat Ray Meyers (26:00, 2-1)
• Count Rossi beat "Schoolboy" Knox (2-1)

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 26 November 1935
(Cedar Street Arena)
• Lon Chaney beat Count Rossi (2-0)
• Johnny Stote beat Ace Freeman (2-1)

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 17 December 1935
(Cedar Street Arena)
• Ray Meyers beat Count Rossi (2-1)
• Roy Welch drew Smoky Joe Woods (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Leon Pedretti

Last edited on Tue Aug 29th, 2017 04:10 pm by DaClyde

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Jul 31st, 2017 06:24 pm
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
DaClyde

 

Joined: Mon Apr 3rd, 2017
Location: Huntsville, Alabama USA
Posts: 37
Status: 
Offline
In 1936, wrestling coverage in the Weekly State Gazette gets even spottier with only 21 shows being reported.

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 10 March 1936
(Cedar Street Arena)
• Johnny Marr beat Gus Pappas (2-1)
• Roy Welch beat Mathis (1-0)
• Battle Royal: Johnny Marr & Gus Pappas outlasted ? Mathis, Roy Welch and Billy McEuinn.

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 17 March 1936
(Cedar Street Arena)
• Charles Layden beat Billy McEuinn (22:00, 2-0)
• Roy Welch beat Otto Ludwig (2-1)

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 31 March 1936
(Cedar Street Arena)
• Roy Welch beat ? Morteson (22:00, 2-1)
• Joe Dillman beat Charles Sinkey (32:00, 2-1)

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 14 April 1936
(Cedar Street Arena)
• Count Rossi beat Chewaci Charlie Joe (2-1)
• Freddie Knichel beat Ralph Smith (2-1)


Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 28 April 1936
(Cedar Street Arena)
• "Pacific Coast Middleweight Champion" Bobby Sampson beat Freddie Knichel (2-1)
• Charlie Layden beat Joe Dillman (20:00, 2-0, 2nd fall DQ)

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 5 May 1936
(Cedar Street Arena)
• Charlie Layden beat Sailor Olsen (2-1)
• Tony Lawo drew Speedy Simmons (60:00, 1-1)

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 19 May 1936
(Cedar Street Arena)
• Tommy Tassos vs Jose Rodriguez
No results were listed, but this one match was mentioned in the hype for the following week's show.

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 26 May 1936
(Cedar Street Arena)
• Eddie Baker beat Roy Welch (41:00, 2-1)
• Boxing Match: Tommy Tassos beat Jose Rodriguez (5th round KO)
The show also featured a boxing match with actual boxers.

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 2 June 1936
(Cedar Street Arena)
• Boxing Match: Tommy Tassos beat Barney Lobby (8 rounds). Firpo's original decision, giving the match to Lobby, was reversed by management.
• Raul Lopez beat Sailor Olsen (20:00)
• Referee: Emil Firpo

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 9 June 1936
(Cedar Street Arena)
• Roy Welch beat Bill Rush (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Jack Bloomfield beat Billy Venable (12:00)
• Battle Royal: Bill Rush and Roy Welch outlasted Sailor Olsen, Billy Venable, Jack Bloomfield.
• Referee: Leon Pedretti

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 23 June 1936
(Cedar Street Arena)
• Jack Bloomfield beat Baron von Becker (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Bill Rush beat Buck Owen (35:00, 2-1)
• Referee: Leon Pedretti

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 30 June 1936
(Cedar Street Arena)
• Ray Meyers beat Emil Firpo (17:00, 2-0)
• Eddie Baker beat Rex Mobley (44:00, 2-1)

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 4 August 1936
(Cedar Street Arena)
• Ray Meyers beat Baron von Becker (22:00, 2-1)
• George Ligoski beat Jack Bloomfield (21:00, 2-0)
• Schoolboy Knox beat Bone Crusher Scott (12:00)

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 11 August 1936
(Cedar Street Arena)
• George Ligosky beat Don McNaught (36:00, 2-1)
• Eddie Wayland drew Rex Mobley (60:00, 1-1)


Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 6 October 1936
(Cedar Street Arena)
• Buck Lawson beat Joe Dorsetti (25:00, 2-1)
• Charles Sinkey beat Eddie Baker (30:00, 2-1)
• Referee: Ace Freeman
The Weekly State Gazette reported a minute of silence was held for Donald McNaught (aka Harold Masson) whose funeral services had been held Tuesday. McNaught had died of meningitis in a hospital in Memphis.

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 13 October 1936
(Cedar Street Arena)
• Lon Chaney beat George Ligoski (20:00, 2-1)
• Lee Meyers beat Otto Ludwig (40:00, 2-0)
• Ace Freeman drew Buck Lawson (60:00, 1-1)

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 10 November 1936
(Cedar Street Arena)
• Charles Sinkey beat Lon Chaney (2-1)
• Billy McEuinn beat Sailor Olsen (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Ernie Dugan beat Dr. Eddie Mueller (21:00)
• Referee: Little Wolf

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 17 November 1936
(Cedar Street Arena)
• Lon Chaney beat Johnny Marr (2-1)
• Roy Welch beat the Masked Demon (60:00, 1-0)
• Dr. Eddie Mueller beat Eddie Baker

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 24 November 1936
(Cedar Street Arena)
• Rex Mobley beat Lon Chaney (2-1)
• Dr. Eddie Mueller beat Lee Meyers (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Sailor Olsen drew Eddie Baker (30:00, no falls)

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 1 December 1936
(Cedar Street Arena)
• Roy Welch beat the Masked Demon (2-0)
• Blacksmith Pedigo beat Irish McGee (2-1)
Reportedly the Demon was unmasked after the match with Welch, but his identity was not reported in the Weekly State Gazette.

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 15 December 1936
(Cedar Street Arena)
• Roy Welch beat Ernie Dugan (sub for Lon Chaney) (39:00, 2-1)
• Joe Dillman beat Eddie Baker (31:00, 2-1)

Last edited on Tue Aug 29th, 2017 07:16 pm by DaClyde

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Jul 31st, 2017 09:29 pm
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
DaClyde

 

Joined: Mon Apr 3rd, 2017
Location: Huntsville, Alabama USA
Posts: 37
Status: 
Offline
Wrestling coverage dwindles even more in 1937 as the Weekly State Gazette covers only nine shows for the year. Hopefully I just missed some, and they can be found on subsequent passes through the archives.

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 20 May 1937
From the Weekly State Gazette:
WRESTLER DIES WHILE IN RING
--
Believe Heart Attack Fatal
To Eddie Baker While
Fighting Welch
--
Eddie Baker, 35, Indianapolis wrestler who grappled in Dyersburg on a number of occasions while the sport prevailed here, died at Corinth, Miss., last Friday night while fighting with Roy Welch, formerly of this city.
Baker failed to rise from the canvas after he had been pinned by the Wildcat and when it was learned thta he was unconscious, a physician was summoned to the ring. It was found that Baker was dead.
The doctor said the grappler apparently died from a heart attack and not as a result of an injury suffered in the ring.
The remains were forwarded to Indianapolis for funeral services and burial.

--

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 29 June 1937
• Joe Dillman beat Lee Meyers (2-1)
• Chief Little Wolf beat Bairam Bey via DQ
• Gus Wisbar drew Tony Marchinio

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 6 July 1937
• Gus Kallio beat Johnny Stotes ()
• Joe Dillman beat Al Cadell (19:00, 2-1)
• Referee: Raul Lopez

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 20 July 1937
• Tex Riley beat Johnny Stotes (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Mildred Burke beat Fay Leigh (2-1)
• Referee: Moody Palmer
The show also featured two midget boxing matches. Burke was said to hold the "middle-weight title belt from the Middle Western association".

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 27 July 1937
• Roy Welch beat Jimmie Nelson (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Mildred Burke beat May Winston (Mae Weston?) (2-0)

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 10 August 1937
• Johnny Stotes beat Tex Riley (2-1)
• Al Cadell beat Farmer Brown (2-1)

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 17 August 1937
• Floyd "Red" Byrd beat Johnny Stotes (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Farmer Brown beat Gus Wisbar (2-1)

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 14 September 1937
• The Green Dragon beat Ed Williams (2-1)
• Roy Welch drew Chuck Powell (60:00 1-1)

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 9 November 1937
An announcement was made in the Weekly State Gazette that winter wrestling would begin Tuesday night, November 16th, and that it would be located at the "recently rebuilt structure on East Court street, next door to Rhea-Alexander, with a double feature, it was announced Tuesday. The Veterans of Foreign Wars will continue as sponsors."

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 16 November 1937
• The Bat vs Sid Markus
• Chuck Powell vs Tex Riley

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 2 December 1937
• Najeeb Rabban beat Charles Sinkey via DQ when Sinkey was discovered using a lead weight in his shoe.
--Report from the 2 December 1937, Blytheville Courier News

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 31 May 1938
(Myers Athletic Club)
• Jimmie Parker beat Bull Curry (2-1)
• Lon Chaney beat Roy Welch (2-1, 3rd fall UTC)

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 14 June 1938
(Myers Athletic Club)
• World Middleweight Champion Gus Kallio beat Freddie Knichel (2-1)
• Mike Nazarian beat Johnny Marr

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 28 June 1938
(Myers Athletic Club)
• Rex Mobley beat Joe Dillman (2-1)
• Sheik Mar-Allah beat Art Perkins

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 5 July 1938
(Myers Athletic Club)
• Sheik Mar-Allah beat Tiger Long (2-1)
• Rex Mobley beat Bill Rush (2-1)

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 26 July 1938
(Myers Athletic Club)
• Jerry Marcus beat Ray Meyers (2-1)
• Najeeb Rabban beat Ned Taylor (2-1)

Dyersburg, TN: Friday, 9 December 1938
(Myers Athletic Club)
• Boxing Match: Golden Glove champion Lloyd Montgomery vs Bill Canny
• Freddie Knichel vs Benny Bolt
• Herb Welch vs Charles Sinkey

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 7 May 1940
• Lefty Williams beat Lee Meyers
• Jim Blackley beat Sailor Olsen
• Special Referee: Jess Willard
There was also a battle royal that likely involved all of the above wrestlers plus one unnamed.

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 21 May 1940
• Roy Welch beat Charles Sinkey (2-1)
• Jack Pierce beat George Thomas (sub for Red Roberts)

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 25 June 1940
• Tag Team Match: Red Roberts & Sailor Olsen beat Roy Welch & Herb Welch
• Herb Welch beat Sailor Olsen
• Roy Welch drew Red Roberts (30:00)
The Weekly State Gazette lists Joe Dillman as the promoter.

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 4 July 1940
From the Weekly State Gazette:

"WRESTLER DIES IN MEXICO CITY"
---
New Has Been Received In
Dyersburg Of The Death Of
Ray Meyers
---

Ray Meyer [sic], wrestler, former resident of Dyersburg and mat program promoter here, died Friday afternoon of the last week in Mexico City, according to advice received here Sunday.
It is understood that the remains will be returned here for funeral services and burial, probably requiring about nine days for the body to reach Dyersburg.
Meyers came to Dyersburg a few years ago from Louisville, Kentucky and made his home here until a few months ago. While here he engaged in wrestling, and promoted wrestling matches for one season.
He was married to Mrs. Reba Arnett Wright, Dyersburg resident and stage actress, who was with him at the time of his death and will return here with the body.
In a telephone message from Mexico City Sunday Night to Joe Curry of J.W. Curry and Son, Dyersburg funeral directors, the body can not be released by the Mexican government, according to the country's laws, until Friday night when it will be shipped to Laredo, Texas. Arriving there Sunday night, the remains are expected in Dyersburg Tuesday of next week. Arrangements, with Curry and Son in charge, are incomplete.

NOTE: In the Courier-Journal obituary from Louisville, his real name was given as Raymond Sipes, a World War I veteran.  He is buried in Zachary Taylor National Cemetery in Louisville.

Dyersburg, TN: Tuesday, 9 July 1940
• Charles Sinkey beat Raul Lopez (2-1)
• Buck Lawson beat "Bone Crusher" Scott (2-0)
• Dewey Wood vs Dummy Paul Hester
Also reported in the Weekly State Gazette, Raul Lopez married Miss Orianna Smith, in Dyersburg, earlier in the day.

Last edited on Tue Aug 29th, 2017 10:05 pm by DaClyde

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Aug 2nd, 2017 01:59 pm
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
DaClyde

 

Joined: Mon Apr 3rd, 2017
Location: Huntsville, Alabama USA
Posts: 37
Status: 
Offline
Lebanon, TN: Friday, 23 October 1931
Promoter: Irvin Brewer
(Martin's Machine Shop at 112 1/2 North Cumberland Street)
• Jack Doyle beat Harry Whitefield (22:15, 2-1)
• Tommy Phillips beat Jimmie Carter (sub for Jack Doyle) (7:16)
• Referee: George Hodges
The show also featured a battle royal and a boxing match, as well as an orchestra providing music.

Lebanon, TN: Friday, 30 October 1931
Promoter: Irvin Brewer
(Martin's Machine Shop)
• Tommy Phillips beat Fred Lassiter (35:33, 2-1)
• Harry Whitefield beat Roughhouse Ross (16:20)
• Referee: George Hodges
The show also featured a battle royal and two boxing matches

Lebanon, TN: Friday, 6 November 1931
Promoter: Irvin Brewer
(Martin's Machine Shop)
• Harry Whitefield beat Mike Spugnardi (9:00) Impromptu rematch.
• Harry Whitefield beat Mike Spugnardi (2-1)
• Jack Chambliss beat Edwards (7:00)
• Referee: George Hodges, Tommy Phillips
The show also featured a battle royal and a boxing match.

Lebanon, TN: Friday, 13 November 1931
Promoter: Irvin Brewer
(Martin's Machine Shop)
• Jack Doyle vs Harry Whitefield
• Jack Chambliss vs Curly Spears

Lebanon, TN: Friday, 20 November 1931
Promoter: Irvin Brewer
(Martin's Machine Shop)
• Harry Whitefield beat Sailor Frank Martin (23:00, 2-0)
• Tommy Phillips beat Jack Doyle (44:00, 2-1)

Lebanon, TN: Friday, 27 November 1931
Promoter: Irvin Brewer
(Martin's Machine Shop)
• Harry Whitefield vs Mike Spugnardi

Lebanon, TN: Friday, 4 December 1931
Promoter: Irvin Brewer
(Martin's Machine Shop)
• Harry Whitefield beat Scroggy Higgins (34:56, 2-1)

Lebanon, TN: Friday, 11 December 1931
Promoter: Irvin Brewer
(Martin's Machine Shop)
• Mike Spugnardi beat Tommy Phillips (43:16, 2-1)
• Referee: George Hodges

Lebanon, TN: Friday, 18 December 1931
Promoter: Irvin Brewer
(Martin's Machine Shop)
• Harry Whitefield vs Fred Lassiter
• Richard (Bull) Brown vs Tommy Phillips
• Referee: George Hodges

Lebanon, TN: Friday, 22 December 1931
Promoter: Irvin Brewer
(Martin's Machine Shop)
• Harry Whitefield vs Tommy Phillips
• George Gray vs Reuben Robertson

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

Current time is 05:32 am  
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Miscellaneous 1930s Tennessee Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems