WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Georgia Championship Wrestling Promotion 1944-1985

 Moderated by: Ron Page:  First Page Previous Page  ...  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Georgia Championship Wrestling Promotion 1944-1985  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 04:08 pm
  PM Quote Reply
136th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1428
Status: 
Online
10/1/77 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Ole Anderson beat Randy Alls
The Executioner beat Byron Kidd

10/3/77 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Dick Slater & Jim Kent beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Tony Atlas beat Pak Song by DQ
Dino Bravo double countout with The Executioner
Tommy Rich beat Randy Savage
Don Kernodle beat Randy Alls

10/4/77 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bill Dromo vs. Pak Song
Tony Atlas vs. The Executioner
Randy Savage & Jacques Goulet vs. Dick Slater & Mr. Wrestling II
Bill White vs. Steven Little Bear
Ken Dillinger vs. Jerry Stubbs

10/5/77 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium

10/6/77 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gymnasium
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater
Jacques Goulet vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Bill White vs. Dino Bravo
Steven Little Bear vs. The Avenger

10/7/77 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes beat Ole Anderson
Mr. Wrestling II beat Toru Tanaka
Dick Slater beat Terry Funk
Pak Song beat Tommy Rich
Tony Atlas no contest with The Executioner
Dino Bravo beat Charlie Cook
Jacques Goulet beat Richard Blood

10/8/77 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Richard Blood beat Jacques Goulet by DQ
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Jim Cooke & Bobcat Rice
Dino Bravo beat Charlie Fulton
Tommy Rich & Tony Atlas beat Randy Savage & Butch Malone

10/8/77 Carrollton, GA @ Fairgrounds
Dick Slater beat Gene Anderson
Mr. Wrestling II beat Ole Anderson
Don Kernodle & Dino Bravo beat Randy Savage & Butch Malone
Don Kernodle beat Ted Allen

10/10/77 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Dick Slater & Andre The Giant
Dino Bravo vs. The Executioner
Jacques Goulet vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Bob Armstrong vs. Roger Smith
David Von Erich vs. Ken Dillinger

10/11/77 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong, Andre the Giant & Mr. Wrestling II no contest with Pak Song, Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Dick Slater beat Jacques Goulet
Tommy Rich beat Randy Savage
Randy Savage beat Don Kernodle
David Von Erich beat Ken Dillinger

10/12/77 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium

10/13/77 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Andre The Giant & Dick Slater
Randy Savage vs. Bob Armstrong
The Avenger vs. Bill Dromo
Jerry Stubbs vs. Richard Blood

10/14/77 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Pak Song no contest with Mr. Wrestling II
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater to win NWA World Tag Title in a title vs. leaves town match
Tony Atlas beat Ox Baker
Jacques Goulet, The Executioner & Dick Murdoch beat Dino Bravo, Charlie Cook & Richard Blood
Bob Armstrong beat Dr. Death
Tommy Rich beat Jim Dalton
Stan Hansen beat Preston Nicholas
David Von Erich beat Randy Savage

10/15/77 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Pak Song beat Don Kernodle in a NWA Georgia Television Title tournament match
Tony Atlas beat Jim Dalton
Stan Hansen beat Ted Allen
Bob Armstrong & Tommy Rich beat Ken Dillinger & Butch Malone

10/15/77 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Dick Slater, Mr. Wrestling II & Andre the Giant vs. Jacques Goulet, Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Bob Armstrong vs. Bill White
Don Kernodle vs. Steven Little Bear
David Von Erich vs. Randy Savage

10/16/77 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Dick Slater & Andre The Giant beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Pak Song & The Executioner beat Tommy Rich & Tony Atlas
Bob Armstrong beat Jacques Goulet
Don Kernodle beat Bill White(:20)
Richard Blood draw David Von Erich

10/17/77 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Dick Slater beat Ric Flair by DQ
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Tony Atlas & Rufus R. Jones
Stan Hansen beat Mr. Saito
Tommy Rich beat Don Kent
Randy Savage draw Richard Blood

10/18/77 Warner Robins, GA @ Civic Center
10-man battle royal
Dick Slater beat The Executioner
Tony Atlas beat Jacques Goulet
Bob Armstrong beat Bill White
Dino Bravo beat Jerry Stubbs
Randy Savage draw David Von Erich

10/18/77 Albany, GA @ Allison’s Skating Rink
Pak Song vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Stan Hansen vs. Bill Dromo
Don Kent & The Avenger vs. Tommy Rich & Ted Oates
Don Kernodle vs. Richard Blood

10/19/77 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium

10/21/77 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick Slater no contest with Ole Anderson in a lights out, brass knuckles match
Dusty Rhodes no contest with The Sheik
Tony Atlas beat Abdullah The Butcher
Tommy Rich & Bob Armstrong beat Jacques Goulet & Executioner
Stan Hansen beat Don Kernodle
Dino Bravo beat Don Kent
David Von Erich beat Bill White

10/22/77 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Pak Song beat Ted Allen
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bill White
Stan Hansen beat Bobcat Rice
Dino Bravo beat Don Kent in a NWA Georgia Television Title tournament match
Tommy Rich & Tony Atlas beat Randy Savage & Butch Malone

10/22/77 Carrollton, GA @ Fairgrounds
Stan Hansen & Pak Song double DQ Mr. Wrestling II & Dino Bravo
Stan Hansen beat Bill Dromo
Don Kent draw Jerry Stubbs
Randy Savage beat Ted Allen

10/24/77 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Pak Song beat Mr. Wrestling II by DQ
Dick Slater beat Gene Anderson
Stan Hansen beat Dino Bravo
Tommy Rich & Tony Atlas beat Bill White & Jacques Goulet
David Von Erich beat Randy Savage

10/25/77 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & Mr. Wrestling II beat Pak Song & Stan Hansen(sub for The Executioner) by DQ
Tommy Rich & Tony Atlas beat Bill White & Jacques Goulet
Stan Hansen beat Richard Blood
Jacques Goulet(sub for Ken Dillinger) beat Ted Allen

10/26/77 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Pak Song vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Dick Slater vs. Gene Anderson in a no time limit match
Bob Armstrong & Tony Atlas vs. Jacques Goulet & The Executioner
Stan Hansen vs. Dino Bravo
Tommy Rich vs. Bill White

10/27/77 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Gene Anderson vs. Dick Slater
Tommy Rich & Tony Atlas vs. The Executioner & Jacques Goulet
Stan Hansen vs. Dino Bravo
David Von Erich vs. Richard Blood

10/28/77 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II beat Pak Song in a no time limit, no DQ match
Dusty Rhodes & Bill Watts beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ
Tony Atlas beat The Executioner
Stan Hansen beat Dino Bravo
Bob Armstrong beat Jacques Goulet
Tommy Rich beat Bill White(sub for Don Kent)
David Von Erich beat Richard Blood

10/31/77 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Dick Slater & Dusty Rhodes beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson in a match with Bob Armstrong as special referee
Tony Atlas no contest with Abdullah The Butcher(sub for The Executioner)
Stan Hansen beat Jerry Stubbs
Bob Armstrong beat Jim Dalton
Jim Grabmire beat Butch Malone

11/1/77 Lexington, GA
Gene Anderson vs. Dick Slater
Don Kent vs. Bill Dromo
Diamond Lil vs. Darling Dagmar
Randy Savage vs. Ted Allen

11/1/77 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Mr. Wrestling II beat Pak Song in a no DQ match
Dusty Rhodes beat Ole Anderson by DQ
Stan Hansen & Jacques Goulet beat Bob Armstrong & Tommy Rich
Jerry Stubbs beat Butch Malone
Richard Blood beat Jim Grabmire

11/2/77 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs. Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater
Bill Dromo vs. Stan Hansen
Bob Armstrong vs. Jacques Goulet
Jim Grabmire vs. Tommy Rich
Don Kent vs. Richard Blood

11/3/77 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Abdullah The Butcher & Pak Song vs. Mr. Wrestling II & Dusty Rhodes
Stan Hansen vs. Bill Dromo
Don Kent vs. Bob Armstrong
Butch Malone vs. Jerry Stubbs

11/4/77 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ in a match with Pat O’Connor as special referee
Tony Atlas beat Pak Song by DQ
Tommy Rich beat Abdullah The Butcher by DQ
Bob Armstrong beat Don Kent
Stan Hansen beat Bill Dromo
Jacques Goulet beat Richard Blood

11/5/77 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Joyce Grable beat Leilani Kai
Bob Armstrong beat Tommy Rich in a NWA Georgia Television Title tournament match
Stan Hansen beat Jerry Stubbs
Dick Slater beat Butch Malone

11/7/77 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater beat Abdullah The Butcher & Ole Anderson in a Texas bullrope match
Mr. Wrestling II beat Pak Song
Stan Hansen beat Pat O’Connor
Bob Armstrong beat Don Kent
Charlie Cook beat Jim Grabmire

11/8/77 Warner Robins, GA @ Civic Center
Mr. Wrestling II beat Abdullah The Butcher
Dick Slater & Tony Atlas beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen
Pat O'Connor beat Jacques Goulet
Randy Savage draw Jerry Stubbs

11/8/77 Monroe, GA @ High School
Bob Armstrong vs. Pak Song
Jacques Goulet & Don Kent vs. Tommy Rich & Charlie Cook
Richard Blood vs. Butch Malone

11/9/77 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Pak Song vs. Mr. Wrestling II in a no time limit match
Tony Atlas vs. Abdullah The Butcher
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen vs. Dick Slater & Bob Armstrong
Charlie Cook vs. Jim Grabmire
Tommy Rich vs. Jacques Goulet

11/10/77 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Pak Song vs. Mr. Wrestling II in a no time limit, no DQ match
Charlie Cook vs. Jim Grabmire
Randy Savage vs. Jerry Stubbs
Stan Hansen & Jacques Goulet vs. Bob Armstrong & Tommy Rich

11/11/77 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes beat Stan Hansen in a Texas death match
Dick Slater beat Pak Song
Tony Atlas & Mr. Wrestling II beat Ole Anderson & Jacques Goulet
Bob Armstrong beat Jim Grabmire
Tommy Rich beat Butch Malone
Charlie Cook beat Randy Savage

11/12/77 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Toni Rose beat Wenona Little Heart
Stan Hansen beat Jim Cooke & Jim Grabmire in a handicap match
Jacques Goulet draw Bob Armstrong
Charlie Cook & Mr. Wrestling II beat Randy Savage & Butch Malone

11/12/77 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Mr. Wrestling II beat Ole Anderson in a taped fist match
Bob Armstrong beat Pak Song by DQ
Tony Atlas & Tommy Rich beat Jacques Goulet & Randy Savage
Richard Blood beat Jim Grabmire
Jerry Stubbs beat Ted Allen

11/14/77 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Stan Hansen beat Dick Slater by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II & Bob Armstrong beat Pak Song & Ole Anderson
Tony Atlas beat Abdullah The Butcher by DQ
Raymond Rougeau beat Butch Malone
Charlie Cook draw Randy Savage

11/15/77 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Stan Hansen beat Dick Slater by DQ
Tony Atlas & Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson & Jacques Goulet to win NWA Georgia Tag Title
Bob Armstrong beat Abdullah The Butcher
Raymond Rougeau beat Butch Malone
Jerry Stubbs beat Ted Allen

11/16/77 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Stan Hansen beat Dick Slater to win NWA Georgia Title
Bob Armstrong vs. Pak Song
Tony Atlas & Mr. Wrestling II vs. Ole Anderson & Abdullah The Butcher
Raymond Rougeau vs. Randy Savage
Richard Blood vs. Jacques Goulet

11/17/77 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Abdullah The Butcher
Randy Savage & Jacques Goulet vs. Bob Armstrong & Charlie Cook
Stan Hansen vs. Tommy Rich
Jerry Stubbs vs. Richard Blood

11/18/77 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater in a Texas tornado match
Abdullah The Butcher beat Rufus R. Jones
Tony Atlas & Tommy Rich beat Masked Man & Jacques Goulet
Bob Armstrong beat Jim Dalton
Raymond Rougeau beat Randy Savage

11/19/77 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Tony Atlas & Rufus R. Jones beat Jim Dalton & Randy Savage
Raymond Rougeau beat Jim Kent
Abdullah The Butcher beat Don Jarman
Joyce Grable beat Toni Rose
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Pierre Lefebvre & Big O

11/21/77 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tommy Rich & Tony Atlas beat Ole Anderson & Abdullah The Butcher
Dick Slater beat Stan Hansen
Mr. Wrestling II beat Rock Hunter & Pak Song in a handicap match
Bob Armstrong beat Jacques Goulet by DQ
Raymond Rougeau beat Jim Dalton

11/22/77 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Stan Hansen beat Bob Armstrong by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II beat Rock Hunter & Pak Song in a handicap match
Tommy Rich & Charlie Cook beat Jacques Goulet & Jim Dalton
Raymond Rougeau beat Jim Grabmire
Ted Allen beat Don Kent

11/22/77 Albany, GA @ Allison’s Skating Rink
Abdullah The Butcher vs. Tony Atlas
Randy Savage & Butch Malone vs. Bill Dromo & Richard Blood
Pierre Lefebvre vs. Jerry Stubbs
Plus 1 other match

11/23/77 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick Slater vs. Stan Hansen
Ole Anderson & Pak Song vs. Mr. Wrestling II & Bob Armstrong
Tony Atlas vs. Abdullah The Butcher
Charlie Cook vs. Jacques Goulet
Jim Grabmire vs. Raymond Rougeau
Richard Blood vs. Randy Savage

11/24/77 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Tony Atlas beat Abdullah The Butcher
Ernie Ladd & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Pak Song & The Sheik
Dick Slater & Mr. Wrestling II beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen
Bob Armstrong no contest Jacques Goulet
Tommy Rich beat David Schultz
Charlie Cook & Raymond Rougeau beat The Interns
Richard Blood beat Jim Grabmire
Jerry Stubbs beat Randy Savage

11/25/77 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Mr. Wrestling II & Dick Slater vs. Ole Anderson & The Sheik
Bob Armstrong vs. Stan Hansen
Jerry Stubbs vs. Jacques Goulet
Razmus vs. Charlie Cook

11/26/77 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Bob Armstrong beat The Invader
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Jerry Stubbs & Ted Allen
Fabulous Moolah beat Joyce Grable
Tommy Rich & Tony Atlas beat David Schultz & Butch Malone

11/28/77 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ric Flair vs. Dick Slater
Rock Hunter vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen vs. Bob Armstrong & Tommy Rich
Jim Grabmire vs. Jacques Goulet
Randy Savage vs. Raymond Rougeau

11/29/77 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & Dick Slater beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen in a Texas tornado match
Tony Atlas beat Jacques Goulet
Tommy Rich beat Randy Savage
Bill Dromo beat Jim Dalton
Raymond Rougeau beat Don Kent

11/30/77 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Pak Song vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Ric Flair vs. Dick Slater
Tony Atlas & Bob Armstrong vs. Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen
Richard Blood vs. Jacques Goulet
Charlie Cook vs. Jim Dalton

12/1/77 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Pak Song
Tommy Rich & Bob Armstrong vs. Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen
Jacques Goulet vs. Raymond Rougeau
Randy Savage vs. Charlie Cook

12/2/77 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick Slater beat Stan Hansen
Dusty Rhodes beat Ric Flair by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II beat Rock Hunter & Pak Song in a handicap match
Bob Armstrong & Tony Atlas beat Ole Anderson & Randy Savage
Jacques Goulet beat Charlie Cook
Raymond Rougeau draw Tommy Rich

12/3/77 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Dick Slater beat Jim Kent
Jacques Goulet beat Jerry Stubbs
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bill White
Stan Hansen beat Clarence Wilson
Tommy Rich & Tony Atlas beat Butch Malone & The Invader

12/3/77 Vidalia, GA
Tony Atlas & Tommy Rich beat Pak Song & Jacques Goulet
Raymond Rougeau beat Butch Malone
Charlie Cook beat Jim Grabmire
Ted Allen beat Jimmy Kent

12/5/77 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Dick Slater beat Ric Flair in a lumberjack match
Stan Hansen beat Bob Armstrong
Tommy Rich & Tony Atlas beat Ole Anderson & Pak Song
Jacques Goulet beat Richard Blood
Pierre Lefebvre beat Randy Savage

12/6/77 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong, Tony Atlas & Dick Slater beat Pak Song, Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen
Mr. Wrestling II beat Rock Hunter in a brass knuckles match
Jerry Oates draw Randy Savage
Tommy Rich beat Jacques Goulet
Raymond Rougeau beat Jerry Stubbs

12/7/77 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium

12/9/77 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes beat Ric Flair in a Texas bullrope match
Tony Atlas & Ernie Ladd beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen
Mr. Wrestling II beat Rock Hunter
Bob Armstrong beat Jacques Goulet to win NWA Georgia Television Title
Charlie Cook beat Randy Savage
Raymond Rougeau beat Jim Dalton

12/10/77 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Stan Hansen beat Bill Alexander
Jacques Goulet beat Richard Blood
Charlie Cook & Mr. Wrestling II beat Butch Malone & The Invader

12/10/77 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Tony Atlas beat Ole Anderson by DQ
Raymond Rougeau & Jerry Stubbs beat Jim Dalton & Randy Savage
Bob Armstrong beat Jacques Goulet
Richard Blood draw Jerry Stubbs

12/12/77 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ole Anderson & Jacques Goulet beat Tony Atlas & Tommy Rich to win NWA Georgia Tag Title
Dick Slater beat Stan Hansen in a street fight match
Rufus R. Jones beat Pak Song
Raymond Rougeau beat Butch Malone
Bob Armstrong beat Randy Savage

12/13/77 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Dick Slater beat Stan Hansen in a street fight match
Ole Anderson & Jacques Goulet beat Tommy Rich & Tony Atlas to win NWA Georgia Tag Title
Bob Armstrong beat Pak Song
Jerry Oates & Rufus R. Jones beat Jim Dalton & Randy Savage
Richard Blood beat Jerry Stubbs

12/14/77 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium

12/16/77 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Stan Hansen beat Dick Slater by DQ
Ernie Ladd & Dusty Rhodes beat Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson by DQ
Rufus R. Jones & Mr. Wrestling II beat Pak Song & Intern I
Tommy Rich beat Butch Malone
Richard Blood beat The Invader

12/17/77 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Bob Armstrong beat Butch Malone
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Randy Savage
Dick Slater & Mr. Wrestling II beat Jim Dalton & Jim Kent
Tony Atlas beat Abdul Zataar
Ole Anderson & Jacques Goulet beat Charlie Cook & Bill Irwin

12/17/77 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Stan Hansen vs. Dick Slater
Ernie Ladd & Tony Atlas vs. Ole Anderson & Jacques Goulet
Tommy Rich vs. Jim Dalton
Raymond Rougeau vs. Abdul Zataar
Jerry Oates vs. Jerry Stubbs

12/24/77 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Bob Armstrong beat Abdul Zataar
Abdullah The Butcher beat Ted Allen
Tony Atlas & Charlie Cook beat Jim Kent & Butch Malone

12/25/77 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Stan Hanson beat Thunderbolt Patterson by DQ
Ole Anderson & Jacques Goulet double DQ Mr. Wrestling II & Dick Slater
Ernie Ladd & Tony Atlas beat Abdullah The Butcher & Pak Song by DQ
Bob Armstrong beat Randy Savage
Butch Malone beat Ted Allen
Jerry Stubbs draw Richard Blood

12/25/77 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Stan Hansen vs. Dick Slater
Ole Anderson & Jacques Goulet beat Tony Atlas & Mr. Wrestling II
Bob Armstrong & Ernie Ladd vs. Pak Song & Abdullah The Butcher
Raymond Rougeau vs. Randy Savage
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates vs. Jim Dalton & The Invader
Charlie Cook vs. Butch Malone

12/26/77 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Stan Hansen beat Dick Slater
Mr. Wrestling II beat Abdullah The Butcher by DQ
Ole Anderson beat Tony Atlas
Jerry Stubbs beat The Invader
Charlie Cook & Richard Blood beat Randy Savage & Jim Dalton

12/27/77 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Stan Hansen beat Mr. Wrestling II
Dick Slater & Tony Atlas beat Ole Anderson & Jacques Goulet to win NWA Georgia Tag Title
Tommy Rich beat Abdullah The Butcher by DQ
Raymond Rougeau beat The Invader(17:00)
Jerry Stubbs draw Butch Malone(15:00)

12/29/77 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Dick Slater vs. Stan Hansen in a street fight match
Bob Armstrong & Charlie Cook vs. Ole Anderson & Jacques Goulet
Randy Savage vs. Raymond Rougeau
Pierre Lefebvre vs. Jim Dalton

12/31/77 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Tommy Rich & Raymond Rougeau beat Abdul Zataar & Butch Malone
Bob Armstrong beat Bill White
Dick Slater, Tony Atlas & Mr. Wrestling II beat Randy Savage, Jim Kent & Jim Dalton



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 04:09 pm
  PM Quote Reply
137th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1428
Status: 
Online
1/1/78 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Dusty Rhodes beat Stan Hansen by DQ in a match with Dick Slater & Ole Anderson as special referees
Ernie Ladd & Abdullah The Butcher no contest with Andre The Giant & Thunderbolt Patterson
Dick Slater, Tony Atlas & Mr. Wrestling II beat Ole Anderson, Ox Baker & Pak Song
Bob Armstrong beat Mongolian Stomper
Raymond Rougeau & Tommy Rich beat Randy Savage & Jacques Goulet
Charlie Cook beat Intern II
Gorgeous George, Jr. beat Jerry Stubbs
Intern I beat Richard Blood

1/1/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Dusty Rhodes beat Abdullah The Butcher by DQ
Dick Slater & Mr. Wrestling II beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen
Bob Armstrong & Tony Atlas beat Ernie Ladd & Pak Song
Jacques Goulet beat Charlie Cook
Tommy Rich beat The Invader
Raymond Rougeau beat Randy Savage

1/2/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen vs. Dick Slater & Mr. Wrestling II
Abdullah The Butcher vs. Tony Atlas
Jacques Goulet vs. Bob Armstrong
Lord Littlebrook vs. Cowboy Lang
Randy Savage vs. Tommy Rich

1/3/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Abdullah The Butcher beat Bob Armstrong
Dick Slater beat Pak Song
Tony Atlas no contest with Stan Hansen
Mr. Wrestling II beat Randy Savage
Jacques Goulet beat Raymond Rougeau
Tommy Rich beat Butch Malone
Bob Armstrong & Abdullah The Butcher were co-winners of a 12-man battle royal
Cowboy Lang beat Wee Willie Wilson

1/4/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Stan Hansen beat Dusty Rhodes
Tony Atlas beat Randy Savage
Mr. Wrestling II beat Jacques Goulet
Abdullah The Butcher beat Jerry Stubbs
Dick Slater beat Pak Song
Stan Hansen won a 10 Man Battle Royal for $2,500
Pepper Lobianco won a 6-woman battle royal that also included Toni Rose, Fabulous Moolah, Tippi Wells, Suzette Ferriera, Joyce Grable, & Vivian St. John
Cowboy Lang beat Wee Willie Wilson

1/5/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Ole Anderson vs. Bob Armstrong
Stan Hansen vs. Dick Slater
Pak Song vs. Tommy Rich
Butch Malone vs. Charlie Cook
Randy Savage vs. Jerry Stubbs
Lord Littlebrook vs. Cowboy Lang

1/6/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Stan Hansen beat Dusty Rhodes
Tony Atlas beat Randy Savage
Mr. Wrestling II beat Jacques Goulet
Abdullah The Butcher beat Jerry Stubbs
Dick Slater beat Pak Song
Stan Hansen won a 10-Man Battle Royal for $2,500
Pepper Lobianco won a 6-woman battle royal that also included Toni Rose, Fabulous Moolah, Tippi Wells, Suzette Ferriera, Joyce Grable, & Vivian St. John
Cowboy Lang beat Willie Wilson

1/7/78 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Tommy Rich beat Jim Dalton
Bob Armstrong double DQ Abdullah The Butcher
Charlie Cook beat Abdul Zataar(aka Rick Sanchez)
Stan Hansen beat Randy Alls

1/9/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
12-man battle royal featuring Intern I, Tony Atlas, Raymond Rougeau, Abdullah The Butcher, Dick Slater, Stan Hansen, Mr. Wrestling II, Tommy Rich, Ole Anderson, Pak Song, Bob Armstrong & Jacques Goulet
Tony Atlas vs. Abdullah The Butcher
Plus other matches

1/10/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong beat Abdullah The Butcher by DQ
Dick Slater beat Ole Anderson to win Macon Title
Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling II beat Jacques Goulet & Intern II
Charlie Cook beat Abdul Zataar
Richard Blood beat Randy Savage

1/11/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Stan Hansen vs. Bob Armstrong in a no DQ match
Ole Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Dick Slater & Tony Atlas vs. Pak Song & Abdullah The Butcher
Raymond Rougeau vs. Jacques Goulet
Tommy Rich vs. Randy Savage

1/12/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym(Postponed due to inclement weather)

1/13/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes beat Stan Hansen by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Slater beat Ole Anderson
Pak Song beat Abdullah The Butcher by DQ
WWWF Champion Billy Graham beat Raymond Rougeau
Bob Armstrong & Tony Atlas beat Jacques Goulet & Randy Savage
Tommy Rich beat The Invader

1/14/78 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Bob Armstrong beat The Invader
Stan Hansen & Abdullah The Butcher beat Randy Alls & Raymond Rougeau
Mr. Wrestling II beat Abdul Zataar
The Bounty Hunter beat Ted Allen
Tommy Rich & Tony Atlas beat Jim Kent & Jacques Goulet

1/16/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Pak Song beat Abdullah The Butcher by DQ
Dick Slater beat Rock Hunter
The Bounty Hunter beat Bill Dromo
Charlie Cook beat Bill Irwin
Pierre Lefebvre beat Abdul Zataar

1/17/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & Pak Song beat Rock Hunter & Abdullah The Butcher in a no time limit match
Macon Champion Dick Slater beat Stan Hansen
Mr. Wrestling II beat Jacques Goulet
Tommy Rich beat Butch Malone
Charlie Cook beat Jim Dalton

1/18/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick Slater, Tony Atlas & Pak Song vs. Ole Anderson, Rock Hunter & Abdullah The Butcher
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Stan Hansen
Bob Armstrong vs. Jacques Goulet
Charlie Cook vs. The Bounty Hunter
Tommy Rich vs. Abdul Zataar

1/19/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Abdullah The Butcher & Rock Hunter vs. Pak Song & Bob Armstrong
Tommy Rich vs. Intern I
Charlie Cook vs. Scott Irwin
Randy Alls vs. The Invader

1/20/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick Slater beat Stan Hansen
Bob Armstrong beat Mongolian Stomper
Tony Atlas & Bobo Brazil beat Ole Anderson & Jacques Goulet
Mr. Wrestling II beat Gorgeous George, Jr.
The Bounty Hunter beat Charlie Cook
Mighty Zulu beat Intern I

1/21/78 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Jacques Goulet beat Richard Blood
Tony Atlas beat Bill White
Tommy Rich & Raymond Rougeau beat Jim Dalton & Butch Malone
The Bounty Hunter beat Barry Sharpe
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Randy Alls & Jimmy Pruitt

1/22/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Pak Song beat Abdullah The Butcher by DQ in a cage match
Stan Hansen draw Dick Slater
Bob Armstrong & Mr. Wrestling II beat Jacques Goulet & The Bounty Hunter by DQ
Tommy Rich beat Bill Irwin(9:00)
Raymond Rougeau beat The Invader(12:00)

1/23/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Abdullah The Butcher & Stan Hansen beat Pak Song & Mr. Wrestling II
Ric Flair beat Tony Atlas
Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson
Intern I draw Pierre Lefebvre
Raymond Rougeau beat Jim Dalton

1/24/78 Warner Robins, GA @ Civic Center
Tony Atlas beat Stan Hansen by DQ
Ole Anderson & Jacques Goulet beat Dick Slater & Mr. Wrestling II
Mr. Wrestling II(sub for Randy Alls) beat The Bounty Hunter
Tommy Rich beat The Invader

1/25/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II beat Stan Hansen to win NWA Georgia Title
Bob Armstrong & Pak Song vs. Rock Hunter & Abdullah The Butcher in a no holds barred match
Ole Anderson & Jacques Goulet vs. Dick Slater & Tony Atlas
Raymond Rougeau vs. The Bounty Hunter
Tommy Rich vs. The Invader

1/26/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gymnasium
Pak Song vs. Abdullah The Butcher
Tommy Rich vs. Jacques Goulet
Bob Armstrong vs. Ox Baker
Bill Dromo vs. The Bounty Hunter
Ted Allen vs. Randy Alls

1/27/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick Slater & Dusty Rhodes beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen in a no DQ, no time limit match with Abdullah The Butcher handcuffed to the ring post
Rock Hunter beat Pak Song
Tony Atlas beat Ox Baker
Raymond Rougeau beat The Bounty Hunter
Tommy Rich draw Jacques Goulet
Mighty Zulu beat Butch Malone

1/28/78 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Raymond Rougeau beat Jim Dalton
Charlie Cook beat Bill White
Abdullah The Butcher beat Vic Adams
Adrian Adonis beat Butch Malone
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Tommy Rich & Jack Ruffian

1/28/78 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Dusty Rhodes beat Abdullah The Butcher
Bob Armstrong beat Stan Hansen
Dick Slater beat Ole Anderson
The Bounty Hunter beat Raymond Rougeau
Adrian Adonis beat Jack Ruffian
Pierre Lefebvre beat Vic Adams

1/30/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ole Anderson, Ric Flair & Stan Hansen beat Dusty Rhodes, Dick Slater & Tony Atlas
Raymond Rougeau draw Charlie Cook(sub for Abdul Zataar)
Adrian Adonis beat Intern I
The Bounty Hunter beat Charlie Cook

1/31/78 Warner Robins, GA @ Civic Center
Ole Anderson & Jacques Goulet beat Dick Slater & Mr. Wrestling II
Abdullah The Butcher beat Bob Armstrong by DQ
The Bounty Hunter beat Raymond Rougeau
Adrian Adonis beat Abdul Zataar

2/2/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gymnasium
Dusty Rhodes beat Abdullah The Butcher by DQ
Dick Slater beat Jacques Goulet
Adrian Adonis beat Jim Dalton
Raymond Rougeau beat Abdul Zataar
Butch Malone beat Ted Allen

2/3/78 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen in a Texas bullrope match
Bill Watts beat Abdullah The Butcher
Tony Atlas beat Ric Flair
Mr. Wrestling II & Bob Armstrong beat Stan Hansen & Ox Baker
Adrian Adonis beat Don Carson
Bobo Brazil beat The Bounty Hunter
Tommy Rich & Charlie Cook beat Jacques Goulet & Luke Graham
Mighty Zulu beat Intern II
Raymond Rougeau beat The Invader

2/4/78 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Raymond Rougeau & Pierre Lefebvre
Abdullah The Butcher beat Clarence Wilson
Adrian Adonis beat Intern II
Jacques Goulet beat Randy Alls
Tony Atlas & Mr. Wrestling II beat Luke Graham & Butch Malone

2/4/78 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Bob Armstrong beat Abdullah The Butcher
Dick Slater & Tony Atlas double DQ Ole Anderson & Ric Flair
Adrian Adonis beat The Invader
Charlie Cook beat Butch Malone
Luke Graham beat Bill Irwin

2/6/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Stan Hansen beat Mr. Wrestling II to win NWA Georgia Title
Dusty Rhodes beat Ric Flair
Ole Anderson beat Dick Slater
The Bounty Hunter beat Mr. Saito
Adrian Adonis double by DQ Jacques Goulet
Tommy Rich beat The Invader

2/7/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Stan Hansen vs. Dick Slater
Tony Atlas & Mr. Wrestling beat Ole Anderson & Jacques Goulet to win NWA Georgia Tag Title
Bob Armstrong vs. Abdullah The Butcher
Tommy Rich vs. Luke Graham
Adrian Adonis vs. The Invader
Raymond Rougeau vs. Butch Malone

2/8/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium

2/9/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Bob Armstrong & Dick Slater vs. Ole Anderson & Abdullah The Butcher
Adrian Adonis vs. The Invader
Plus other matches

2/10/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Stan Hansen draw Dick Slater
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tommy Rich
Ole Anderson beat Bob Armstrong to win NWA Georgia Television Title
Dusty Rhodes beat Abdullah The Butcher
Mr. Wrestling II & Tony Atlas beat The Bounty Hunter & Jacques Goulet
Adrian Adonis beat The Invader

2/11/78 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Pierre Lefebvre
Mr. Wrestling II beat Steve Muslin
Tommy Rich & Sandy Maddox beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen by DQ
Adrian Adonis beat Butch Malone
Abdullah The Butcher beat Bill Irwin

2/13/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ernie Ladd beat Stan Hansen
Mr. Wrestling II & Dick Slater beat Ole Anderson & Abdullah The Butcher
Adrian Adonis beat Jacques Goulet
Charlie Cook beat Jim Dalton
Paul Ellering beat Butch Malone

2/14/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tommy Rich & Tony Atlas beat Jacques Goulet & The Bounty Hunter
Mr. Wrestling II beat Abdullah The Butcher
Adrian Adonis beat The Intern
Raymond Rougeau beat Luke Graham
Pierre Lefebvre beat Bill Irwin

2/15/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Stan Hansen vs. Mr. Wrestling II in a lights out match
Dick Slater & Tony Atlas vs. Abdullah The Butcher & The Bounty Hunter
Ole Anderson vs. Bob Armstrong
Raymond Rougeau & Tommy Rich vs. Luke Graham & Jacques Goulet
Charlie Cook vs. Jim Dalton

2/16/78 Athens, GA @ J & J Center
Stan Hansen vs. Mr. Wrestling II
The Bounty Hunter & Jacques Goulet vs. Tommy Rich & Charlie Cook
Raymond Rougeau beat Abdul Zataar
Ted Allen beat Bill Irwin

2/16/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Abdullah The Butcher vs. Dick Slater
The Masked Interns vs. Adrian Adonis & Pierre Lefebvre
Ole Anderson vs. Tony Atlas
Luke Graham vs. Randy Alls

2/17/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Stan Hansen & Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling II & Andre The Giant
Dick Slater beat Abdullah The Butcher
Tommy Rich beat Luke Graham
Adrian Adonis beat Jim Dalton
Jacques Goulet draw Raymond Rougeau
Paul Ellering beat The Invader

2/18/78 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Tommy Rich beat The Invader
Stan Hansen beat Bill Irwin
Jacques Goulet beat Ted Allen
Adrian Adonis beat Jim Dalton
Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson beat Raymond Rougeau & Larry Cheatham

2/20/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Andre The Giant beat Abdullah The Butcher by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II & a masked mystery partner beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen
Blackjack Mulligan beat Adrian Adonis
Raymond Rougeau beat Jim Dalton
Paul Ellering beat The Invader

2/21/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tony Atlas(sub for Dick Slater) & Andre The Giant beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen
Bob Armstrong & Tommy Rich beat Rock Hunter & Abdullah The Butcher
Tony Atlas beat The Bounty Hunter
Jacques Goulet beat Raymond Rougeau
Pierre Lefebvre beat Jim Dalton

2/21/78 Albany, GA @ Allison’s Skating Rink
Lars Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Karl Schultz & Kurt Schultz(aka Helmut Schmidt & Wolfgang Schmidt) vs. Bill Dromo & Charlie Cook
Abdul Zaatar vs. Randy Alls
Bill Irwin vs. Adrian Adonis

2/22/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium

2/23/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Dick Slater & Andre The Giant vs. Rock Hunter & Abdullah The Butcher
Jacques Goulet vs. Adrian Adonis
Pierre Lefebvre vs. Helmut Schmidt
Wolfgang Schmidt vs. Bill Irwin

2/24/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II beat Stan Hansen by DQ
Tony Atlas & Andre The Giant beat Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson
Tommy Rich beat Abdullah The Butcher in a no time limit, no DQ match
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Bob Armstrong
Adrian Adonis beat Butch Malone
Raymond Rougeau beat Jim Dalton
Mighty Zulu beat The Invader

2/25/78 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Tony Atlas beat Dr. Hammer
Wolfgang Schmidt & Helmut Schmidt beat Adrian Adonis & Eddie Griffin
Tommy Rich beat Butch Malone
Lars Anderson beat Ted Allen

2/26/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Dusty Rhodes beat Abdullah The Butcher by DQ
Tony Atlas & Mr. Wrestling II beat Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson
Andre The Giant beat Stan Hansen
The Bounty Hunter beat Tommy Rich
Jacques Goulet beat Bill Dromo
Adrian Adonis beat Abdul Zataar

2/27/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes beat Stan Hansen
Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling II & Tony Atlas to win NWA Georgia Tag Title
Masked Mystery Man(Dick Slater) beat The Bounty Hunter
Tommy Rich beat Jacques Goulet
Paul Ellering beat Abdul Zataar

2/28/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Dusty Rhodes vs. Abdullah The Butcher in a Texas bullrope match
Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling II vs. Stan Hansen & The Bounty Hunter
Tony Atlas vs. Lars Anderson
Adrian Adonis vs. Jacques Goulet
Paul Ellering vs. Butch Malone
Bill Irwin vs. Jim Dalton

3/1/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes beat Ric Flair
Tony Atlas beat Stan Hansen by countout
Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling II
Paul Ellering beat The Invader
Jacques Goulet draw Raymond Rougeau
Helmut Schmidt & Wolfgang Schmidt beat Bob Armstrong & Tommy Rich

3/2/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Stan Hansen vs. Dusty Rhodes
Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling II vs. Jacques Goulet & Rock Hunter
Plus other matches

3/3/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes beat Stan Hansen
Tony Atlas beat Billy Graham
Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson beat Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling II
Adrian Adonis beat Jacques Goulet
Helmut Schmidt beat Raymond Rougeau
Wolfgang Schmidt beat Paul Ellering

3/4/78 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Adrian Adonis beat Larry Cheatham
Thunderbolt Patterson beat The Invader
Stan Hansen beat Ricky Hood
Nick Bockwinkel beat Sandy Maddox
Mr. Wrestling II beat Ken Hawk
Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson beat Tommy Rich & Pierre Lefebvre

3/6/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Stan Hansen
Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson vs. Tony Atlas & Mr. Wrestling II
Tommy Rich vs. The Bounty Hunter
Adrian Adonis vs. Helmut Schmidt
Bill Irwin vs. Wolfgang Schmidt

3/6/78 Calhoun, GA
Included Paul Ellering, Tony Atlas, Rock Hunter and others
Plus Woman’s match

3/7/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Stan Hansen beat Bob Armstrong in a match with DQ rule waived
Mr. Wrestling II beat The Bounty Hunter
Tony Atlas beat Lars Anderson
Wolfgang Schmidt & Helmut Schmidt beat Tommy Rich & Raymond Rougeau
Adrian Adonis draw Jacques Goulet

3/8/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Bob Armstrong
Raymond Rougeau beat Invader
Ric Flair double DQ Tony Atlas
Helmut Schmidt & Wolfgang Schmidt draw Adrian Adonis & Tommy Rich

3/9/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs. Tommy Rich
Stan Hansen vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Plus other matches

3/10/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Stan Hansen beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling II & Rocky Johnson
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Adrian Adonis
Helmut Schmidt & Wolfgang Schmidt beat Zulu & Pierre Lefebvre
Jacques Goulet beat Steve Regal

3/11/78 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Mr. Wrestling II beat Jack Ruffian
Stan Hansen beat Larry Cheatham
Tommy Rich & Steve Regal beat Jacques Goulet & Abdul Zataar
Wolfgang Schmidt & Helmut Schmidt beat Pierre Lefebvre & John Ruggers
Note: On this episode, Nick Bockwinkel demonstrated the figure four leglock on Ricky Hood. When Bockwinkel refused to release the hold, Mr. Wrestling II charged the ring to break it up, and in the chaos accidentally knocked Gordon Solie unconscious. Freddy Miller finished hosting the show, but Solie made a return toward the end of the episode.

3/13/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling II
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mr. Wrestling I
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Lars Anderson
Tommy Rich & Adrian Adonis beat Wolfgang Schmidt & Helmut Schmidt
Steve Regal draw Jacques Goulet

3/14/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mr. Wrestling II
Macon Title tournament
1st Round
Tony Atlas vs. Jacques Goulet
Stan Hansen beat Raymond Rougeau
Pierre Lefebvre vs. Helmut Schmidt
Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson
Adrian Adonis vs. The Bounty Hunter
Wolfgang Schmidt vs. Mr. Wrestling I
Semifinals
Tommy Rich beat ??
Stan Hansen beat ??
Finals
Tommy Rich beat Stan Hansen in a tournament final to win vacant Macon Title

3/15/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ole Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Stan Hansen vs. Mr. Wrestling I
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs. Tony Atlas
Tommy Rich & Raymond Rougeau vs. Wolfgang Schmidt & Helmut Schmidt
Adrian Adonis vs. The Bounty Hunter
Jacques Goulet vs. Steve Regal

3/16/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Stan Hansen vs. Mr. Wrestling II in a no DQ match
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs. Adrian Adonis
Wolfgang Schmidt & Helmut Schmidt vs. Paul Ellering & Mighty Zulu
Jacques Goulet vs. Pierre Lefebvre

3/17/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mr. Wrestling II
Thunderbolt Patterson & Tony Atlas beat Ernie Ladd & Stan Hansen
Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling I
Tommy Rich beat Jacques Goulet
Adrian Adonis beat Helmut Schmidt
Raymond Rougeau beat The Bounty Hunter

3/18/78 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Tommy Rich & Raymond Rougeau beat Bill White & Butch Malone
Tony Atlas beat Abdul Zataar
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Jack Ruffian
Adrian Adonis beat Stan Hansen by countout
Wolfgang Schmidt & Helmut Schmidt beat Bill Irwin & Larry Cheatham

3/20/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tony Atlas beat Stan Hansen by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II beat Ole Anderson
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ric Flair
Pierre Lefebvre draw The Bounty Hunter
Helmut Schmidt & Wolfgang Schmidt beat Tommy Rich & Steve Regal

3/21/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & Tony Atlas beat Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson by DQ
Tommy Rich beat Stan Hansen by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II beat The Bounty Hunter in a mask vs. mask match
Raymond Rougeau beat John Ruggers
Steve Regal draw The Invader

3/21/78 Albany, GA @ Allison’s Skating Rink
10-man battle royal
Helmut Schmidt & Wolfgang Schmidt vs. Bill Dromo & Adrian Adonis
Jacques Goulet vs. Magnificent Zulu
Ken Dillinger vs. Paul Ellering
Abdul Zaatar vs. Bill Irwin

3/22/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson vs. Wahoo McDaniel & Mr. Wrestling II
Stan Hansen vs. Tony Atlas
Bob Armstrong & Adrian Adonis vs. Wolfgang Schmidt & Helmut Schmidt
Tommy Rich vs. The Bounty Hunter
Raymond Rougeau vs. Jacques Goulet

3/23/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Ole Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Stan Hansen vs. Tony Atlas
Adrian Adonis vs. Lars Anderson
Paul Ellering vs. Abdul Zataar

3/24/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Stan Hansen no contest with Thunderbolt Patterson
Tony Atlas beat Billy Graham by countout
Dusty Rhodes beat Terry Funk
Tommy Rich & Adrian Adonis beat Wolfgang Schmidt & Helmut Schmidt
Jacques Goulet beat Raymond Rougeau
Pez Whatley beat The Invader

3/25/78 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Tony Atlas beat Ken Dillinger
Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson beat Frankie Lane & Ted Allen
Wolfgang Schmidt & Helmut Schmidt beat Frankie Lane & Ted Allen
Pez Whatley beat The Invader
Wahoo McDaniel beat John Ruggers
Mr. Wrestling II beat Jack Ruffian

3/27/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson & Tony Atlas beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen
Tommy Rich beat Ox Baker by DQ
Jacques Goulet beat Raymond Rougeau
Steve Regal beat The Invader
Pez Whatley beat John Ruggers

3/27/78 Monroe, GA @ Monroe Area High School
Mr. Wrestling II beat Lars Anderson
Helmut Schmidt & Wolfgang Schmidt beat Adrian Adonis & Magnificent Zulu
Paul Ellering beat Ken Dillinger
Bill Irwin draw Abdul Zaatar

3/28/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tommy Rich beat Stan Hansen in a Texas death match
Tony Atlas beat Ole Anderson by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II beat Rock Hunter by knockout in fourth round of a boxing match
Steve Regal & Mighty Zulu beat John Ruggers & Jacques Goulet(18:00)
Ken Dillinger beat Bill Irwin(13:00)

3/29/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ole Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling II in a cole miners glove match
Stan Hansen vs. Tony Atlas in a lumberjack match
Tommy Rich & Adrian Adonis vs. Lars Anderson & Rock Hunter
Jacques Goulet vs. Pez Whatley
Raymond Rougeau vs. John Ruggers

3/30/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Stan Hansen vs. Tony Atlas
Lars Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Paul Ellering & Frankie Laine vs. Ken Dillinger & Jacques Goulet
Pez Whatley vs. John Ruggers

3/31/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tony Atlas beat Billy Graham by countout
Dusty Rhodes beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel by DQ
Tommy Rich & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson to win NWA Georgia Tag Title
Adrian Adonis beat John Studd by DQ
Paul Ellering draw Jacques Goulet
Pez Whatley beat Frankie Laine



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 04:09 pm
  PM Quote Reply
138th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1428
Status: 
Online
4/1/78 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Raymond Rougeau beat John Ruggers
Tony Atlas beat Bill Irwin
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Cheatham
Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson beat Steve Regal & Pierre Lefebvre
Note: It was announced that the NWA Georgia Tag Title had been held up pending a review of the match between champions Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson and Tommy Rich & Thunderbolt Patterson on March 31, 1978

4/3/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson
Rocky Johnson beat Lars Anderson
Mr. Wrestling II beat Blackjack Mulligan
Tommy Rich & Pez Whatley beat Jacques Goulet & John Studd
Jerry Stubbs(sub for Steve Regal) draw John Ruggers

4/4/78 Macon, GA @ Auditorium
Tony Atlas, Rocky Johnson & Mr. Wrestling II beat John Studd, Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson
Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson
Adrian Adonis beat Helmut Schmidt by DQ
Wolfgang Schmidt beat Raymond Rougeau
Pez Whatley beat Jacques Goulet(12:00)

4/5/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Ric Flair
Ole Anderson vs. Tony Atlas
Tommy Rich & Rocky Johnson vs. Lars Anderson & John Studd
Raymond Rougeau vs. Helmut Schmidt
Adrian Adonis vs. Jacques Goulet

4/6/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Lars Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling II in a no DQ match
Ole Anderson vs. Tony Atlas
Jacques Goulet & John Studd vs. Rocky Johnson & Adrian Adonis
Pierre Lefebvre vs. Bill Irwin

4/7/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tony Atlas beat Billy Graham
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Lars Anderson
Dusty Rhodes beat Ole Anderson
Mr. Wrestling II beat Stan Hansen
Tommy Rich draw Helmut Schmidt
Adrian Adonis beat Jacques Goulet
Pez Whatley beat John Ruggers

4/8/78 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)

4/8/78 Dalton, GA @ Fort Hill School Gym
Tony Atlas vs. Stan Hansen
plus matches including Pez Whatley, Paul Ellering and others

4/10/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II & Rocky Johnson beat Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson
Tony Atlas beat Abdullah The Butcher by DQ
Wahoo McDaniel beat Jerry Blackwell
Adrian Adonis beat Jacques Goulet
Steve Regal draw John Ruggers

4/11/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tommy Rich & Rocky Johnson beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen
Wahoo McDaniel beat Lars Anderson
Raymond Rougeau beat Abdullah The Butcher(30:00) by DQ
Paul Ellering beat Jacques Goulet(13:00)
Ted Allen draw Ken Dillinger(15:00)

4/12/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Stan Hansen vs. Wahoo McDaniel
Rocky Johnson & Mr. Wrestling II vs. Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson
Adrian Adonis vs. Abdullah The Butcher
Tommy Rich vs. Jacques Goulet
John Ruggers vs. Pez Whatley
Paul Ellering vs. Helmut Schmidt

4/13/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Lars Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Stan Hansen vs. Wahoo McDaniel
Ole Anderson vs. Rocky Johnson
Adrian Adonis vs. Jacques Goulet
Ken Dillinger vs. Raymond Rougeau

4/14/78 Cartersville, GA @ Cherokee Street Gym
Mr. Wrestling II & Rocky Johnson beat Abdullah The Butcher & Lars Anderson
Pez Whatley beat Wolfgang Schmidt by DQ
Raymond Rougeau beat John Ruggers
Pierre Lefebvre beat Bill Irwin

4/15/78 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Abdullah The Butcher beat John Ruggers
Rocky Johnson beat The Invader
Tommy Rich beat Bill Irwin
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Doug Gilbert & Steve Regal

4/16/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Dusty Rhodes beat Stan Hansen
Mr. Wrestling II beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel by DQ
Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson beat Rocky Johnson & Adrian Adonis(sub for Wahoo McDaniel)
Abdullah The Butcher beat Tommy Rich
Jacques Goulet beat Pierre Lefebvre
Paul Ellering beat Ken Dillinger

4/16/78 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Dusty Rhodes beat Billy Graham
Thunderbolt Patterson & Rocky Johnson beat Ole Anderson & Ernie Ladd
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mr. Wrestling II
Stan Hansen beat Ric Flair
Abdullah The Butcher beat Tommy Rich
Raymond Rougeau & Pez Whatley beat Wolfgang Schmidt & Helmut Schmidt
Adrian Adonis beat John Ruggers

4/17/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes double DQ Abdullah The Butcher
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mr. Wrestling II
Stan Hansen beat Tommy Rich
Helmut Schmidt & Wolfgang Schmidt beat Raymond Rougeau & Pez Whatley
Paul Ellering beat Ken Dillinger

4/18/78 Warner Robins, GA @ Civic Center
Mr. Wrestling II beat Stan Hansen by DQ
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tommy Rich
Rocky Johnson beat Helmut Schmidt(sub for Lars Anderson)
Wolfgang Schmidt & Helmut Schmidt(aka The Kelly Twins) beat Adrian Adonis & Pierre Lefebvre
Paul Ellering beat John Ruggers

4/19/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes vs. Abdullah The Butcher
Stan Hansen & Lars Anderson vs. Rocky Johnson & Mr. Wrestling II
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs. Tommy Rich
Adrian Adonis & Raymond Rougeau vs. Wolfgang Schmidt & Helmut Schmidt
Jacques Goulet vs. Pez Whatley

4/20/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Dusty Rhodes vs. Stan Hansen
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Wolfgang Schmidt & Helmut Schmidt vs. Adrian Adonis & Pez Whatley
Pierre Lefebvre vs. The Invader

4/22/78 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Tommy Rich beat Bill Irwin
Rocky Johnson beat Ken Dillinger
Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson beat John Ruggers & Pierre Lefebvre
Mr. Wrestling II beat Steve Muslin
Wolfgang Schmidt & Helmut Schmidt beat Raymond Rougeau & Steve Regal

4/24/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson by countout
Stan Hansen beat Tommy Rich
Rocky Johnson beat Abdullah The Butcher by DQ
Steve Regal beat Jacques Goulet
Doug Gilbert beat Klondike Bill
The Invader beat Pierre Lefebvre

4/25/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Ole Anderson vs. Thunderbolt Patterson
Abdullah The Butcher beat Tommy Rich to win Macon Title
Lars Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Raymond Rougeau & Steve Regal vs. Wolfgang Schmidt & Helmut Schmidt
Adrian Adonis vs. The Invader

4/27/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Stan Hansen vs. Thunderbolt Patterson
Ole Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Abdullah The Butcher vs. Tommy Rich
Jacques Goulet vs. Raymond Rougeau
Ken Dillinger vs. Paul Ellering

4/28/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes & Mr. Wrestling II beat Billy Graham & Abdullah The Butcher by DQ
Stan Hansen no contest with Rocky Johnson
Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson beat Tommy Rich & Thunderbolt Patterson to win NWA Georgia Tag Title
Wolfgang Schmidt beat Raymond Rougeau
Doug Gilbert draw Jacques Goulet  

4/29/78 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Steve Regal beat The Invader
Doug Gilbert & Adrian Adonis beat Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson by countout
Rocky Johnson beat Bill Irwin
Mr. Wrestling II beat John Ruggers
Abdullah The Butcher beat Big O

4/30/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Stan Hansen & Ernie Ladd vs. Dusty Rhodes & Thunderbolt Patterson
Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson vs. Tommy Rich & Rocky Johnson
Abdullah The Butcher beat Mr. Wrestling II to win Columbus Title
Pez Whatley vs. Helmut Schmidt
Doug Gilbert vs. Jacques Goulet

5/1/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ernie Ladd & Ole Anderson beat Thunderbolt Patterson & Tommy Rich
Rocky Johnson beat Stan Hansen by DQ
Adrian Adonis beat Ken Dillinger
Doug Gilbert beat Jacques Goulet
Paul Ellering beat Bill White

5/2/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson to win NWA Georgia Television Title
Abdullah The Butcher no contest with Adrian Adonis
Mr. Wrestling II draw Lars Anderson(20:00) in a no DQ match
Tommy Rich beat El Lobo
Doug Gilbert & The Invader beat Wolfgang Schmidt & Helmut Schmidt
Notes: Doug Gilbert was scheduled to wrestle Jacques Goulet in the opener, Wolfgang Schmidt & Helmut Schmidt were advertised to wrestle Paul Ellering & Pez Whatley, and The Invader was not advertised at all. No explanation was provided following this card as to why Goulet, Ellering, and Whatley did not appear.

5/3/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II beat Abdullah The Butcher
Rocky Johnson beat Abdullah The Butcher by DQ
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Stan Hansen by DQ
Plus other matches

5/4/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Ole Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Stan Hansen
Tommy Rich & Doug Gilbert vs. Jacques Goulet & Wolfgang Schmidt
Paul Ellering vs. The Invader

5/5/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Stan Hansen draw Mr. Wrestling II in a title vs. mask match
Dusty Rhodes beat Abdullah The Butcher by DQ
Tommy Rich & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson to win NWA Georgia Tag Title
Adrian Adonis beat Raymond Rougeau
The Invader beat Pez Whatley

5/6/78 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Steve Regal beat John Ruggers
Rocky Johnson beat Bill Smithson
Tommy Rich & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ken Dillinger & Jacques Goulet
French Angel beat Bob Owen

5/6/78 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena(TV)
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bill Irwin
Ole Anderson beat Steve Regal
Stan Hansen beat Bill Irwin

5/6/78 Lawrenceville, GA
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson
Tommy Rich beat Stan Hansen by DQ
Jacques Goulet beat Ted Allen
Tommy Rich beat John Ruggers
Bill Irwin beat Burrhead Jones

5/8/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Stan Hansen beat Rocky Johnson
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson to win NWA Georgia Television Title
Abdullah The Butcher beat Mr. Wrestling I
Tommy Rich & Adrian Adonis beat Jacques Goulet & The Invader
Doug Gilbert beat Ken Dillinger

5/9/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tommy Rich beat Abdullah The Butcher
Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling II
Stan Hansen beat Mr. Wrestling I in a no DQ match
Pez Whatley beat French Angel by DQ
Adrian Adonis beat Jacques Goulet
Paul Ellering beat Ken Dillinger

5/10/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ole Anderson beat Rocky Johnson
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Stan Hansen in a Texas death match
Mr. Wrestling II beat French Angel
Tommy Rich & Adrian Adonis draw Wolfgang Schmidt & Helmut Schmidt
Paul Ellering beat Jacques Goulet
Doug Gilbert beat John Ruggers

5/11/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Stan Hansen
Ole Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Tommy Rich & Adrian Adonis vs. Jacques Goulet & French Angel
Bill Irwin vs. Steve Regal

5/12/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Stan Hansen beat Mr. Wrestling II in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson to win NWA Georgia Television Title
Tommy Rich & Rocky Johnson beat Rock Hunter & Abdullah The Butcher
Helmut Schmidt beat Paul Ellering
Pez Whatley draw Wolfgang Schmidt
Steve Regal beat Jacques Goulet

5/13/78 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Hartford Love beat Ted Allen
Ole Anderson beat Ricky Craven
Abdullah The Butcher beat Smokestack Mills
Tommy Rich draw Helmut Schmidt

5/13/78 Carrollton, GA @ Fairgrounds
Thunderbolt Patterson & Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen
Adrian Adonis beat French Angel by DQ
Hartford Love beat Steve Regal
Doug Gilbert beat Ted Allen

5/14/78 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Bob Armstrong beat Stan Hansen
Abdullah The Butcher beat Tommy Rich
Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling II
Helmut Schmidt & French Angel beat Paul Ellering & Pez Whatley
Doug Gilbert draw John Ruggers

5/15/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Abdullah The Butcher
Dusty Rhodes beat Bobby Duncum
Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling II
Helmut Schmidt & Hartford Love beat Adrian Adonis & Doug Gilbert
Hartford Love beat Paul Ellering

5/16/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tommy Rich & Dusty Rhodes beat Rock Hunter & Abdullah The Butcher
Ole Anderson draw Mr. Wrestling II
Rocky Johnson beat Bobby Duncum
Helmut Schmidt beat Doug Gilbert
Steve Regal draw French Angel(sub for Wolfgang Schmidt)

5/17/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes & Mr. Wrestling II beat Rock Hunter & Abdullah The Butcher
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson
Tommy Rich & Adrian Adonis beat Ken Dillinger & Helmut Schmidt
French Angel beat Paul Ellering
Hartford Love beat Steve Regal

5/18/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen vs. Tommy Rich & Thunderbolt Patterson
Mr. Wrestling II vs. French Angel
Ken Dillinger vs. Pez Whatley
Doug Gilbert vs. Hartford Love

5/19/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Stan Hansen no contest with Dusty Rhodes when Abdullah The Butcher attacked Hansen
Mr. Wrestling II beat Ernie Ladd
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Bobby Duncum
Rocky Johnson beat Abdullah The Butcher by DQ
Adrian Adonis & Pez Whatley beat Helmut Schmidt & Wolfgang Schmidt
Hartford Love beat Paul Ellering

5/20/78 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Rocky Johnson beat Bill Irwin
Ole Anderson beat Smokestack Mills
Tommy Rich & Thunderbolt Patterson beat John Ruggers & Helmut Schmidt
Note: It was announced that Stan Hansen has been stripped of NWA Georgia Title

5/21/78 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Stan Hansen vs. Bob Armstrong
Dusty Rhodes & Tommy Rich vs. Abdullah The Butcher & Rock Hunter
Ole Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Plus 2 other matches

5/22/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Abdullah The Butcher
Stan Hansen beat Adrian Adonis(sub for Rocky Johnson)
Ole Anderson beat Tommy Rich
Adrian Adonis beat Wolfgang Schmidt
Helmut Schmidt beat Paul Ellering
Hartford Love beat Doug Gilbert

5/23/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Mr. Wrestling II beat Abdullah The Butcher to win Macon Title
Ole Anderson beat Rocky Johnson
Tommy Rich beat Rock Hunter
Adrian Adonis & Paul Ellering beat Eddie Mansfield & Helmut Schmidt
Hartford Love beat Bill Irwin

5/24/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tommy Rich & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen
Mr. Wrestling I(sub for Rocky Johnson) beat Abdullah The Butcher by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II beat Rock Hunter in a taped fist match
Adrian Adonis & Pez Whatley beat Hartford Love(sub for Wolfgang Schmidt) & Helmut Schmidt
French Angel(sub for Hartford Love) beat Paul Ellering

5/25/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Ole Anderson
Stan Hansen vs. Tommy Rich
Adrian Adonis vs. Abdullah The Butcher

5/26/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Stan Hansen beat Abdullah The Butcher by DQ
Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling II
Ivan Koloff & French Angel beat Tommy Rich & Thunderbolt Patterson by DQ
Rock Hunter beat Paul Ellering
Steve Regal draw Helmut Schmidt
Adrian Adonis beat Hartford Love

5/27/78 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
French Angel beat Pago Pago
Abdullah The Butcher beat Ted Allen
Mr. Wrestling II beat Ole Anderson by DQ
Ivan Koloff beat Roger Howell

5/29/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Stan Hansen beat Abdullah The Butcher by DQ
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Mr. Wrestling II & Tommy Rich
Mr. Wrestling I(sub for Paul Jones) beat Rock Hunter
Ken Dillinger vs. Bryan St. John
Roger Howell beat Bill Irwin

5/30/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong beat Ole Anderson(sub for Stan Hansen)
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson
Tommy Rich beat Rock Hunter in a lumberjack match
Ivan Koloff beat Adrian Adonis
Helmut Schmidt beat Paul Ellering
Hartford Love beat Roger Howell

5/30/78 Albany, GA @ Allison’s Skating Rink
Abdullah The Butcher vs. Mr. Wrestling II
French Angel & The Invader vs. Pez Whatley & Steve Regal
Ken Dillinger vs. Doug Gilbert
Tony Charles vs. Bill Irwin

5/31/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Stan Hansen, Thunderbolt Patterson & Mr. Wrestling II vs. Ole Anderson, Rock Hunter & Abdullah The Butcher
Ivan Koloff vs. Pez Whatley
Tommy Rich vs. French Angel
Adrian Adonis vs. Hartford Love
John Ruggers vs. Steve Regal

6/1/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Stan Hansen vs. Abdullah The Butcher
Rocky Johnson vs. Rock Hunter
Steve Regal vs. Ivan Koloff
Adrian Adonis vs. Helmut Schmidt
Doug Gilbert vs. Wolfgang Schmidt

6/2/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Stan Hansen beat Abdullah The Butcher
Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II beat Ole Anderson & The Assassin
Ivan Koloff beat Tommy Rich
King Kong Mosca beat Adrian Adonis
Hartford Love beat Steve Regal

6/3/78 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
King Kong Mosca beat Ted Allen
Ole Anderson beat Ricky Craven
French Angel beat Roger Howell
Tommy Rich & Steve Regal beat Ken Dillinger & John Ruggers
Ivan Koloff beat Ted Allen

6/4/78 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Stan Hansen & Bob Armstrong vs. Abdullah The Butcher & The Assassin
Ole Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling II in a taped fist match
Tommy Rich vs. Helmut Schmidt
Plus 2 other matches

6/5/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Stan Hansen, Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling II double DQ Abdullah The Butcher, Ole Anderson & Rock Hunter
Pez Whatley beat French Angel
King Kong Mosca beat Adrian Adonis
Rick Martel beat Helmut Schmidt
Mad Dog Martin beat Billy Starr

6/6/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & Stan Hansen no contest with Ole Anderson & Abdullah The Butcher(12:00)
King Kong Mosca beat Rick Martel
Mr. Wrestling II beat French Angel(17:00) by DQ
Tommy Rich & Adrian Adonis beat Hartford Love & Helmut Schmidt
Pez Whatley beat Len Denton

6/7/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Stan Hansen vs. Abdullah The Butcher
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Tommy Rich & Thunderbolt Patterson to win NWA Georgia Tag Title
King Kong Mosca vs. Adrian Adonis
Pez Whatley vs. Helmut Schmidt
Len Denton vs. Hartford Love

6/8/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Abdullah The Butcher & Ivan Koloff vs. Stan Hansen & Tommy Rich
French Angel vs. Pez Whatley
Helmut Schmidt vs. Rick Martel
Wolfgang Schmidt vs. Steve Regal

6/9/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
King Kong Mosca won a tournament to win vacant NWA Georgia Title.
Others entered included Dick Slater, Abdullah The Butcher, Mr. Wrestling II, Ivan Koloff, the Assassin, Stan Hansen, Mad Dog Martin, Mr. Wrestling I, Rick Martel, Ole Anderson, Tommy Rich, Adrian Adonis, Hartford Love and Len Denton
A battle royal reportedly determined the pairings for the Georgia Title tournament

6/10/78 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson by DQ
Steve Regal & Pez Whatley beat Hartford Love & Mad Dog Martin
King Kong Mosca beat Ted Allen
Rick Martel beat Helmut Schmidt
King Kong Mosca beat Bill Irwin
Abdullah The Butcher beat Billy Starr

6/12/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Stan Hansen, Mr. Wrestling II & Tommy Rich beat Abdullah The Butcher, Ole Anderson & Rock Hunter
King Kong Mosca beat Len Denton
Ivan Koloff beat Steve Regal
Rick Martel beat Ken Dillinger
Rick McGraw(sub for Helmut Schmidt) beat Roger Howell

6/13/78 Warner Robins, GA @ Civic Center
Stan Hansen beat Abdullah The Butcher by DQ
Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson by DQ
King Kong Mosca beat Steve Regal
Rock Hunter & Hartford Love beat Rick McGraw & Ted Allen
Rick Martel beat Wolfgang Schmidt

6/15/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Stan Hansen vs. Rock Hunter & Abdullah The Butcher in a handicap match
Tommy Rich vs. Ivan Koloff
Plus other matches

6/16/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Stan Hansen & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson & Abdullah The Butcher
Mr. Wrestling II beat The Assassin
King Kong Mosca beat Mr. Wrestling I
Ivan Koloff beat Steve Regal
Rick Martel beat Eric The Red
Rick McGraw beat Ken Dillinger

6/17/78 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Stan Hansen beat Jose Vasquez
Mad Dog Martin beat Ted Allen
Ric Flair & Abdullah The Butcher beat Roger Howell & Jose Medina
Tony Atlas beat Joe Turco
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Rick McGraw & Bill Irwin
The Assassin beat Ted Allen
Ric Flair beat Bill Irwin
King Kong Mosca beat Jose Medina

6/18/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Stan Hansen beat Abdullah The Butcher to win Columbus Title
Mr. Wrestling II beat Ole Anderson in a taped fist match
Thunderbolt Patterson beat The Assassin by countout
Rick Martel & Tommy Rich beat Mad Dog Martin & French Angel
Pez Whatley draw Hartford Love

6/19/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Stan Hansen & Eric the Red
Thunderbolt Patterson beat King Kong Mosca
Tommy Rich beat Rock Hunter in a taped fist match
Rick Martel beat Mad Dog Martin
Rick McGraw draw Hartford Love

6/20/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong, Stan Hansen & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson, Rock Hunter & Abdullah The Butcher by DQ
King Kong Mosca beat Rick Martel
Tommy Rich beat Mad Dog Martin
French Angel beat Steve Regal
Ken Dillinger draw Bill Irwin

6/21/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff vs. Stan Hansen & Mr. Wrestling II
Abdullah The Butcher vs. The Sheik
Dick Slater vs. King Kong Mosca
Tommy Rich vs. Mad Dog Martin
Rick Martel & Pez Whatley vs. Hartford Love & French Angel

6/22/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
The Sheik & Abdullah The Butcher vs. Mr. Wrestling II & Stan Hansen
King Kong Mosca vs. Pistol Pez Whatley
Rick Martel vs. Hartford Love
Lee Denton vs. Rick McGraw

6/23/78 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Stan Hansen & Dick Slater beat Abdullah The Butcher & Ric Flair
Dusty Rhodes beat Ernie Ladd
Thunderbolt Patterson & Tony Atlas beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II beat The Assassin
King Kong Mosca beat Klondike Bill & Bill Irwin in a handicap match
Pez Whatley & Rick Martel beat Hartford Love & French Angel
Rick McGraw beat Len Denton

6/24/78 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Rick Martel beat Len Denton
King Kong Mosca beat Jose Vasquez
Stan Hansen beat Joe Turco
Ivan Koloff & Abdullah The Butcher beat Steve Regal & Klondike Bill
Rick McGraw draw Mad Dog Martin
French Angel beat Roger Howell
The Assassin beat Billy Starr
King Kong Mosca beat Steve Regal
Rick McGraw & Pez Whatley beat Ken Dillinger & Mad Dog Martin
Ivan Koloff beat Klondike Bill
Mr. Wrestling II beat Joe Turco

6/26/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Stan Hansen beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff by DQ in a cage match
King Kong Mosca beat Thunderbolt Patterson by DQ
Tommy Rich beat Abdullah The Butcher by DQ
Rick Martel beat Hartford Love
Johnny Weaver beat Joe Turco
Len Denton draw Barry Orton

6/27/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Stan Hansen, Thunderbolt Patterson & Mr. Wrestling II beat Ole Anderson, Rock Hunter & Abdullah The Butcher in a no time limit match
Rick Martel beat King Kong Mosca by DQ
Tommy Rich beat Pete Austin(10:00)
Pez Whatley draw French Angel(15:00)
Charles Daugherty beat Barry Orton(12:00)

6/28/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
King Kong Mosca vs. Dick Slater
Tommy Rich, Stan Hansen & Mr. Wrestling II vs. Ole Anderson, Ivan Koloff & Abdullah The Butcher
Rick Martel vs. Pete Austin
Steve Regal vs. Ken Dillinger

6/29/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Stan Hansen vs. Ole Anderson
King Kong Mosca vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Rick Martel vs. French Angel
Roger Howell vs. Pete Austin
Steve Regal vs. Ken Dillinger

6/30/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
King Kong Mosca beat Stan Hansen
Dick Slater beat Billy Graham
Mr. Wrestling II beat The Assassin
Ivan Koloff & Abdullah The Butcher beat Tommy Rich & Thunderbolt Patterson
Rick Martel beat French Angel by DQ
Hartford Love beat Barry Orton



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 04:09 pm
  PM Quote Reply
139th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1428
Status: 
Online
7/1/78 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Tommy Rich beat Len Denton
Stan Hansen beat Pete Austin
Dick Slater beat King Kong Mosca by DQ
French Angel beat Ted Allen
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Roger Howell & Steve Regal
Ole Anderson beat Jose Vasquez
Steve Regal beat Ken Dillinger
King Kong Mosca beat Billy Starr
Len Denton & French Angel beat Rick McGraw & Pez Whatley
Hartford Love beat Bill Irwin

7/3/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Stan Hansen & Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
Thunderbolt Patterson beat King Kong Mosca
Mr. Wrestling II beat Ivan Koloff(sub for Billy Graham)
Hartford Love beat Steve Regal
French Angel beat Rick Martel
Pez Whatley beat Len Denton

7/4/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tommy Rich & Stan Hansen beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff by DQ
Thunderbolt Patterson beat King Kong Mosca by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II beat French Angel
Steve Regal beat Len Denton
Rick McGraw beat Barry Orton
Charles Daugherty beat Roger Howell

7/5/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ric Flair & Ole Anderson draw Stan Hansen & Tim Woods
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ivan Koloff
Mr. Wrestling II beat King Kong Mosca
Tommy Rich beat Billy Graham
French Angel beat Roger Howell
Hartford Love beat Barry Orton

7/6/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Auditorium
Stan Hansen vs. Ole Anderson
Rick Martel & Mr. Wrestling II vs. Rock Hunter & French Angel
Plus other matches

7/7/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Stan Hansen beat King Kong Mosca by DQ
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson
Dick Slater vs. Abdullah The Butcher
Mr. Wrestling II beat Ivan Koloff
Tommy Rich beat Rock Hunter in a taped fist match
French Angel beat Rick Martel in a no DQ match
Rick McGraw & Pez Whatley beat Len Denton & Hartford Love

7/8/78 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
King Kong Mosca beat Pete Austin
Steve Regal beat Roger Howell
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Charles Daugherty
Tommy Rich beat The Challenger
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Dennis Hall & Bill Irwin
Mr. Wrestling II beat Pete Austin
Ivan Koloff beat Billy Starr
Stan Hansen beat Charles Daugherty
Pez Whatley beat Ken Dillinger
Hartford Love & French Angel beat Dennis Hall & Jose Vasquez

7/10/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson beat King Kong Mosca by DQ
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Stan Hansen & Mr. Wrestling II
French Angel beat Rick McGraw
Pez Whatley draw Hartford Love
Rick McGraw beat Pete Doherty

7/11/78 Warner Robins, GA @ Civic Center
Thunderbolt Patterson beat King Kong Mosca by DQ
Stan Hansen beat Ole Anderson
Tommy Rich & Steve Regal beat Rock Hunter & Hartford Love
The Challenger beat Dennis Hall
Barry Orton draw Bill Irwin

7/12/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ric Flair vs. Stan Hansen
King Kong Mosca vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Ivan Koloff vs. Thunderbolt Patterson
Ole Anderson vs. Tommy Rich
Pez Whatley & Steve Regal vs. Len Denton & Charles Daugherty
Barry Orton vs. Ken Dillinger

7/13/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Rock Hunter vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Stan Hansen vs. King Kong Mosca
Pez Whatley vs. French Angel
Dennis Hall vs. Charles Daugherty

7/14/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Stan Hansen beat King Kong Mosca by countout
Ole Anderson no contest with Thunderbolt Patterson
Mr. Wrestling II beat Ivan Koloff in a no DQ match
Tommy Rich beat Rock Hunter in a boxing match
Ernie Ladd beat Ray Candy
Pez Whatley beat French Angel
Rick Martel beat Hartford Love
Roger Howell draw Len Denton

7/15/78 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Ric Flair beat Pez Whatley
Len Denton beat Roger Howell
King Kong Mosca beat Steve Regal
Ernie Ladd beat Bill Irwin
Rick Martel & Tommy Rich beat Ken Dillinger & Dennis Johnson
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Rick McGraw & Bill Irwin
Ray Candy beat The Challenger
Dennis Hall beat Barry Orton
The Assassin beat Dennis Johnson
Hartford Love & French Angel beat Roger Howell & Jose Vasquez

7/17/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Stan Hansen & Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff by DQ
Thunderbolt Patterson beat King Kong Mosca by DQ
Rick Martel beat Hartford Love
Sonny King beat Steve Regal
Mr. Saito draw Rick McGraw

7/18/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Thunderbolt Patterson won a 13-man battle royal
Stan Hansen won a tournament to earn a NWA Title Shot
Others Involved in the tournament & Battle Royal were Tommy Rich, Steve Regal, Ole Anderson, Hartford Love, Rick Martel, Sonny King, French Angel, Mr. Wrestling #II, Mr. Saito, King Kong Mosca, Pez Whatley & Rock Hunter

7/19/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II won a tournament to earn a NWA Title Shot
Others involved in the tournament were Stan Hansen, Ron Starr, Tommy Rich, Roger Howell, Ted Allen, Ole Anderson, Thunderbolt Patterson, Rick Martel, Sonny King, Mr. Saito, King Kong Mosca, Ken Dillinger, Bill Irwin & Rock Hunter

7/20/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Stan Hansen vs. King Kong Mosca
Mr. Wrestling II vs. French Angel
Steve Regal vs. Sonny King
Rick Martel & Pez Whatley vs. Ken Dillinger & The Challenger

7/21/78 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Stan Hansen beat King Kong Mosca in a cage match
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ric Flair by DQ
Dusty Rhodes beat Ernie Ladd
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II by DQ
Rick Martel & Tommy Rich beat French Angel & Hartford Love
The Assassin beat Pez Whatley
Sonny King beat Steve Regal
Wenona Little Heart won a women’s battle royal

7/22/78 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
King Kong Mosca beat Jose Medina
Mr. Saito beat Roger Howell
Sonny King beat Dennis Johnson
King Kong Mosca beat Billy Starr
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Dennis Hall & Pez Whatley

7/24/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
NWA World Champion Harley Race vs. Thunderbolt Patterson
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff vs. Stan Hansen & Tommy Rich
King Kong Mosca vs. Rick Martel
Sonny King vs. Len Denton
Hartford Love vs. Bill Irwin
Mr. Saito vs. Steve Regal

7/25/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
NWA World Champion Harley Race draw Stan Hansen(60:00) in a no DQ match
King Kong Mosca vs. Thunderbolt Patterson
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff vs. Rick Martel & Tommy Rich
Roger Howell vs. Sonny King
Steve Regal vs. The Challenger

7/26/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA World Champion Harley Race vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Stan Hansen & Tommy Rich vs. Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
King Kong Mosca vs. Pez Whatley
Rick Martel vs. Mr. Saito
Vicki Williams vs. Suzette Ferriera
Steve Regal vs. Sonny King

7/27/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Mr. Wrestling II vs. French Angel
Ole Anderson vs. Pez Whatley
The Challenger vs. Thunderbolt Patterson
Sonny King vs. Bill Irwin
Barry Orton vs. Bull Johnson

7/28/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Mr. Wrestling II beat The Assassin
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Rick Martel & Tommy Rich
Stan Hansen draw Ernie Ladd
Sonny King beat Rick McGraw
French Angel beat Roger Howell
Pez Whatley beat Len Denton

7/29/78 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Ric Flair beat Bearcat Brown
Steve Regal beat Barry Orton
King Kong Mosca beat Dennis Johnson
Sonny King beat Bill Irwin
Rick Martel & Tommy Rich beat Ken Dillinger & The Challenger

7/31/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson beat King Kong Mosca in a Texas death match
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Tommy Rich & Stan Hansen in a no time limit, no DQ match
Rick Martel & Rick McGraw beat Hartford Love & Ken Dillinger
The Challenger beat Roger Howell
Ken Dillinger beat Barry Orton

8/1/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Stan Hansen, Rick Martel & Tommy Rich beat Sonny King, Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
King Kong Mosca beat Thunderbolt Patterson by DQ
Rick McGraw draw Mr. Saito
Roger Howell beat Barry Orton
Ken Dillinger beat Dennis Johnson

8/2/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff vs. Stan Hansen & Tommy Rich in a no DQ match
King Kong Mosca vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Thunderbolt Patterson vs. French Angel
Rick Martel vs. Hartford Love
Cocoa Willie vs. Lord Littlebrook
Mr. Saito vs. Pez Whatley

8/3/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
King Kong Mosca vs. Thunderbolt Patterson in a taped fist match
Mr. Wrestling II vs. French Angel
Rick Martel vs. Akio Sato
Rick McGraw vs. Sonny King
Dennis Johnson vs. Roger Howell
Lord Littlebrook vs. Cocoa Willie

8/4/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ric Flair draw Thunderbolt Patterson
Mr. Mystery beat King Kong Mosca
Ivan Koloff beat Stan Hansen
Tommy Rich & Rick Martel beat Sonny King & The Challenger
Cocoa Willie beat Lord Littlebrook
Pez Whatley beat Hartford Love
Roger Howell beat Barry Orton

8/5/78 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Ole Anderson beat Jose Vasquez
Ivan Koloff beat Billy Starr
King Kong Mosca beat Sandy Ellis
Rick Martel & Tommy Rich beat Mr. Saito & The Challenger

8/7/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Tommy Rich & Stan Hansen in a Texas tornado match
Mr. Mystery beat King Kong Mosca and revealed himself to be Dick Slater after the match
Mr. Wrestling I beat Ken Patera
Rick Martel beat French Angel
Pez Whatley beat Ken Dillinger

8/8/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Stan Hansen in a no DQ match
Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling II beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff by DQ
Dick Slater beat Hartford Love
Rick Martel beat Sonny King
Ken Dillinger beat Billy Starr

8/8/78 Albany, GA @ Classic Roller Rink
King Kong Mosca vs. Thunderbolt Patterson
French Angel vs. Rick McGraw
Pete Austin & The Challenger vs. Pez Whatley & Steve Regal
Akio Sato vs. Roger Howell

8/9/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff vs. Stan Hansen & Thunderbolt Patterson in a Texas tornado match
King Kong Mosca vs. Mr. Wrestling II in a no DQ match
Dick Slater vs. Greg Valentine
Rick Martel & Tommy Rich vs. Hartford Love & French Angel
Rick McGraw vs. Sonny King

8/10/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff vs. Stan Hansen & Tommy Rich
King Kong Mosca vs. Thunderbolt Patterson
Frenchy Martin vs. Rick Martel
Roger Howell vs. The Challenger
Ken Dillinger vs. Billy Starr

8/11/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson by countout
Dick Slater beat French Angel(sub for King Kong Mosca)
Stan Hansen beat Ivan Koloff in a taped fist match
Rick Martel & Tommy Rich beat Hartford Love(sub for French Angel) & Akio Sato
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mad Dog Martin
Sonny King beat Steve Regal
Pez Whatley beat The Challenger

8/12/78 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Ole Anderson beat Pez Whatley
Sonny King beat Billy Starr
Dennis Hall & Steve Regal draw Hartford Love & French Angel

8/13/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Stan Hansen & Tommy Rich in a Texas tornado match
Thunderbolt Patterson beat The Challenger(sub for King Kong Mosca)
Dick Slater beat Sonny King
The Challenger beat Dennis Hall

8/14/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Stan Hansen & Thunderbolt Patterson
Dick Slater beat The Challenger(sub for King Kong Mosca)
Rick McGraw beat Pete Austin
The Challenger beat Steve Regal
Akio Sato beat Roger Howell

8/15/78 Albany, GA @ Classic Roller Rink
Albany Title tournament including Pez Whatley, Hartford Love, Mr. Wrestling II, French Angel, Roger Howell, Ken Dillinger, Akio Sato, Billy Starr, Rick Martel & Steve Regal
10-man battle royal to determine 1st round pairings
10 matches in all

8/16/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium

8/17/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff vs. Stan Hansen & Tommy Rich
Thunderbolt Patterson vs. King Kong Mosca
Pete Austin vs. Rick Martel
Akio Sato vs. Steve Regal
Ken Dillinger vs. Rick McGraw
Note: Mosca was injured in Columbus on August 9

8/18/78 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson
Stan Hansen beat Ric Flair by DQ
Dusty Rhodes beat Ernie Ladd in a Texas bullrope match
Dick Slater beat The Spoiler in a bounty match
Mr. Wrestling II beat Ivan Koloff
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Hartford Love & French Angel
Tommy Rich beat Sonny King
Rick Martel beat The Challenger
Pez Whatley draw Mr. Saito

8/19/78 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Rick McGraw beat Ken Dillinger
Ernie Ladd beat Bill Irwin
Stan Hansen beat Pete Austin
French Angel beat Steve Regal
Rick Martel & Tommy Rich beat Len Denton & Hartford Love
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Pete Austin & Mr. Saito
The Assassin beat Bill Irwin
Dick Slater beat Ken Dillinger
Ivan Koloff beat Roger Howell
Sonny King beat Dennis Hall

8/20/78 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Stan Hansen & Dick Slater beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff by countout
Thunderbolt Patterson beat King Kong Mosca
Mr. Wrestling II beat French Angel
Tommy Rich beat Mr. Saito
Sonny King beat Rick McGraw

8/21/78 Augusta, Ga @ Bell Auditorium
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff vs. Stan Hansen & Thunderbolt Patterson in a cage match
French Angel vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Sonny King vs. Tommy Rich
Mr. Saito vs. Pez Whatley
Billy Starr vs. Rick McGraw

8/22/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Dick Slater & Stan Hansen beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff by DQ in a Texas death match
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Dr. X
Sonny King beat Rick McGraw
Rick Martel beat The Challenger
Randy Alls(sub for Steve Regal) beat Billy Starr

8/22/78 Albany, GA @ Classic Roller Rink
French Angel vs. Mr. Wrestling II in a no time limit match
Akio Sato & Ken Dillinger vs. Tommy Rich & Pez Whatley
Bob Ellis vs. Dennis Hall
Pete Austin vs. Roger Howell

8/23/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium

8/24/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Stan Hansen won a Tournament to earn a NWA Title Shot against Harley Race
Others in the tournament were King Kong Mosca, Thunderbolt Patterson, Ivan Koloff, Mr. Wrestling II, Hartford Love, Pez Whatley, Len Denton & Rick McGraw
Battle royal

8/25/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson won a battle royal that also included King Kong Mosca & Mr. Wrestling II
Mr. Wrestling I beat Masked Superstar
Tournament for NWA Title shot on next Atlanta card
First Round
Mr. Wrestling I beat Pez Whatley
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Hartford Love
Sonny King beat Stan Hansen
Ole Anderson beat Tommy Rich
Ivan Koloff beat Rick Martel
Dick Slater beat French Angel
Second Round
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson
Ivan Koloff beat Dick Slater
Mr. Wrestling I beat Sonny King
Semi Finals
Thunderbolt Patterson received a bye
Ivan Koloff beat Mr. Wrestling I
Finals
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ivan Koloff to win tournament

8/26/78 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Pete Austin
King Kong Mosca beat Billy Starr
Rick Martel & Tommy Rich beat Ken Dillinger & Mr. Saito
Dick Slater beat Dr. X
Steve Regal draw The Challenger
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Billy Starr & Roger Howell
The Challenger beat Dennis Hall
Hartford Love & French Angel beat Stan Hansen & Tommy Rich

8/27/78 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Ole Anderson vs. Dick Slater
Thunderbolt Patterson beat King Kong Mosca
Hartford Love & French Angel beat Tommy Rich & Steve Regal
Len Denton beat Roger Howell
Pez Whatley beat Ken Dillinger

8/28/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
NWA World Champion Harley Race draw Thunderbolt Patterson
Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson
Mr. Wrestling II & Tommy Rich beat French Angel & Sonny King
Rick McGraw beat The Challenger
Steve Regal beat Pete Austin

8/29/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Dick Slater beat Ole Anderson in a cage match
Thunderbolt Patterson beat King Kong Mosca by DQ
Rick Martel & Tommy Rich beat Sonny King & The Challenger
Steve Regal beat Ken Dillinger
Len Denton beat Randy Alls

8/29/78 Albany, GA @ Classic Roller Rink
French Angel vs. Mr. Wrestling II in a match with Pez Whatley as special referee
Akio Sato vs. Pez Whatley
Hartford Love & Pete Austin vs. Rick McGraw & Roger Howell
Billy Starr vs. Dennis Hall

8/30/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium

8/31/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
NWA World Champion Harley Race vs. Stan Hansen
Rick Martel vs. King Kong Mosca
Sonny King & Hartford Love vs. Rick McGraw & Mr. Wrestling II

9/1/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA World Champion Harley Race draw Thunderbolt Patterson
Dick Slater & Mr. Wrestling II beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff by DQ
Stan Hansen beat Pez Whatley(sub for French Angel)
Jerry Brisco beat The Challenger
Tommy Rich beat Mr. Saito
Rick Martel beat Dr. X
Rick McGraw beat Pete Austin

9/2/78 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Ernie Ladd beat Bill Irwin
Jerry Brisco beat Ken Dillinger
Sonny King beat Ted Allen
Ole Anderson, Ivan Koloff & Stan Hansen beat Steve Regal, Jerry Stubbs & Pez Whatley
French Angel beat Dennis Hall

9/4/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Dick Slater & Tommy Rich double DQ Stan Hansen & Ivan Koloff
Mr. Wrestling II beat French Angel
Rick Martel beat Dr. X
Sonny King beat Dennis Hall
Jerry Stubbs beat Pete Austin

9/5/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Stan Hansen & Ivan Koloff no contest with Dick Slater & Mr. Wrestling II
Thunderbolt Patterson beat King Kong Mosca
Rick Martel beat Dr. X
Hartford Love beat Dennis Hall
Rick McGraw draw Mr. Saito

9/6/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium

9/7/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
King Kong Mosca vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Tommy Rich & Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Stan Hansen & French Angel
Akio Sato vs. Rick McGraw
Ken Dillinger vs. Steve Regal

9/8/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ernie Ladd
Tommy Rich, Dick Slater & Mr. Wrestling II beat Stan Hansen, Ivan Koloff & Ole Anderson
Rick Martel beat French Angel
Sonny King beat Rick McGraw
Pez Whatley beat Mr. Saito
The Challenger beat Steve Regal

9/9/78 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Dick Slater beat The Offender
Ernie Ladd beat Sandy Ellis
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Len Denton
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Ted Allen & Pez Whatley
Stan Hansen beat Billy Starr

9/11/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson beat King Kong Mosca by DQ
Tommy Rich & Dick Slater beat Stan Hansen & Ivan Koloff
Rick Martel beat Dr. X
Sonny King beat Bill Dromo
Roger Howell beat Rick McGraw

9/12/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling II beat Stan Hansen & Ivan Koloff in a no DQ match
Thunderbolt Patterson beat King Kong Mosca
Rick Martel & Tommy Rich beat The Challenger & French Angel
Sonny King beat Roger Howell

9/13/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium

9/14/78 Athens, GA @ J & J Center
Ivan Koloff won a battle royal
Ivan Koloff beat Bill Dromo
Sonny King beat Ted Allen
The Challenger beat Roger Howell
Mr. Saito beat Bobby Simmons
Ken Dillinger draw Dennis Hall

9/14/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Thunderbolt Patterson & Tommy Rich vs. Stan Hansen & French Angel in a no DQ match
King Kong Mosca vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Dr. X vs. Rick Martel
Pete Austin vs. Steve Regal

9/16/78 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Steve Regal beat Ken Dillinger
King Kong Mosca beat Dennis Hall
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Billy Starr & Mr. Wrestling II
Dick Slater beat Pete Austin
Rick McGraw draw French Angel

9/17/78 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
King Kong Mosca beat Dick Slater by DQ
Andre The Giant beat Ernie Ladd
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Stan Hansen
Dusty Rhodes & Mr. Wrestling II beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff by DQ
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey
Tommy Rich beat Dr. X
Rick Martel beat French Angel
Pez Whatley & Joyce Grable beat Hartford Love & Suzette Ferriera
Sonny King beat Rick McGraw

9/18/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Dick Slater & Mr. Wrestling II beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
Thunderbolt Patterson beat King Kong Mosca by countout
Rick Martel beat French Angel
The Challenger beat Steve Regal
Akio Sato beat Roger Howell

9/19/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling II beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen by DQ
King Kong Mosca beat Bill Dromo
Dick Slater beat Sonny King
Pez Whatley beat Akio Sato
Hartford Love beat Rick McGraw

9/20/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff vs. Thunderbolt Patterson & Mr. Wrestling II
Tommy Rich vs. Dr. X
Rick Martel vs. Akio Sato
Len Denton vs. Steve Regal

9/22/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tommy Rich beat Stan Hansen by DQ
Dick Slater beat King Kong Mosca by countout in a no DQ match
Mr. Wrestling II & Rick Martel beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff by DQ
Pez Whatley beat The Challenger
Sonny King beat Steve Regal
Rick McGraw beat Ken Dillinger

9/23/78 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG TV Studios
Rick Martel & Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff to win NWA Georgia Tag Title
Stan Hansen beat Dennis Hall
Masked Superstar beat Roger Howell
Dick Slater beat The Challenger

9/25/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson beat King Kong Mosca
Mr. Wrestling II & Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen(sub for Ivan Koloff)
Stan Hansen beat Pez Whatley
Rick Martel beat Pete Austin
Rick McGraw beat Ken Dillinger

9/26/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Mr. Wrestling II beat Stan Hansen
Dick Slater beat King Kong Mosca by DQ
Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson
Sonny King draw Pez Whatley
Rick McGraw & Roger Howell beat Ken Dillinger & Pete Austin

9/29/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
King Kong Mosca beat Dick Slater in a lumberjack match
Rick Martel & Tommy Rich no contest with Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Stan Hansen
Mr. Wrestling II beat French Angel
Masked Superstar beat Steve Regal
Pez Whatley beat Sonny King by DQ

9/30/78 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bob Morgan
Masked Superstar beat Ted Allen
Dick Slater & Tommy Rich beat Ken Dillinger & The Challenger
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Billy Starr & Roger Howell
Steve Regal draw Dr. X aw
Ernie Ladd beat Ted Allen
Raymond Rougeau beat Ken Dillinger
Masked Superstar beat Steve Regal
Hartford Love & King Kong Mosca beat Ted Allen & Rick McGraw



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 04:09 pm
  PM Quote Reply
140th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1428
Status: 
Online
10/1/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II beat King Kong Mosca to win NWA Georgia Title
Tommy Rich beat Stan Hansen
Andre The Giant & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
Rick Martel beat French Angel
Raymond Rougeau beat Sonny King

10/2/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Andre The Giant & Mr. Wrestling II beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen
Thunderbolt Patterson beat French Angel
Dick Slater beat King Kong Mosca
Tommy Rich beat The Challenger
Rick Martel beat Hartford Love

10/3/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Andre The Giant beat King Kong Mosca
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Dick Slater & Mr. Wrestling II
Thunderbolt Patterson beat French Angel
Rick Martel & Tommy Rich beat Sonny King & Pierre Lefebvre
Raymond Rougeau beat The Challenger

10/5/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Rick McGraw & Pez Whatley beat Akio Sato & Pete Austin
Sonny King & The Challenger beat Raymond Rougeau & Jerry Stubbs
Dick Slater, Rick Martel & Tommy Rich beat Gene Anderson, Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen
Mr. Wrestling II beat King Kong Mosca by countout

10/6/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Andre The Giant beat Ernie Ladd in a Texas death match
Tommy Rich & Rick Martel beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen
Mr. Wrestling II beat King Kong Mosca by DQ
Masked Superstar draw Dick Slater
Ray Candy beat Dr. X
Raymond Rougeau beat The Challenger

10/7/78 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
King Kong Mosca beat Ted Allen
Pez Whatley beat Akio Sato
Masked Superstar beat Dennis Hall
Rick Martel & Tommy Rich beat Len Denton & Hartford Love
Raymond Rougeau beat Dr. X
Mike Jackson draw Steve Regal
Masked Superstar beat Ron Horn
Ray Candy beat Al Barr
Roger Howell & Pierre Lefebvre beat Akio Sato & The Challenger

10/9/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
King Kong Mosca beat Dick Slater in a street fight match
Stan Hansen double countout with Mr. Wrestling II
Tommy Rich & Rick Martel beat Sonny King & French Angel
Masked Superstar beat Steve Regal
Raymond Rougeau draw Hartford Love

10/10/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
King Kong Mosca beat Mr. Wrestling II to win Macon Title
Stan Hansen beat Dick Slater in a bunkhouse match
Rick Martel & Tommy Rich beat Sonny King & French Angel
Masked Superstar beat Steve Regal
Raymond Rougeau beat Hartford Love
Rick McGraw draw Len Denton

10/11/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium

10/12/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen vs. Rick Martel & Tommy Rich
King Kong Mosca vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Masked Superstar vs. Rick McGraw
Roger Howell vs. The Challenger

10/13/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Rick Martel & Tommy Rich beat Masked Superstar(sub for Ole Anderson) & Stan Hansen in a no DQ match
Mr. Wrestling II beat King Kong Mosca by DQ
Dick Slater beat Masked Superstar in a bunkhouse match
Pez Whatley beat French Angel
Pierre Lefebvre beat Sonny King
Hartford Love draw Raymond Rougeau

10/14/78 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Masked Superstar beat Billy Starr
King Kong Mosca beat Dennis Hall
Rick Martel & Tommy Rich beat Jim Dalton & Al Barr
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Raymond Rougeau & Pierre Lefebvre
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bob Morgan
Pez Whatley beat Len Denton
Raymond Rougeau beat Marion Crumbly
Masked Superstar beat Ted Allen
Dr. X beat Roger Howell
Note: It was announced that King Kong Mosca has been stripped of NWA Georgia Title

10/16/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
NWA Georgia Title elimination tournament
Stan Hansen beat Raymond Rougeau
Stan Hansen beat Tommy Rich
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mr. Saito
Mr. Wrestling II beat Masked Superstar
Mr. Wrestling II beat Stan Hansen to win NWA Georgia Title

10/17/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
King Kong Mosca, Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen no contest with Tommy Rich, Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II
Rick Martel beat Hartford Love
Masked Superstar beat Rick McGraw
Roger Howell beat Akio Sato
Pierre Lefebvre beat Dennis Hall

10/18/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium

10/19/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Tommy Rich & Rick Martel vs. Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen
King Kong Mosca vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Masked Superstar vs. Rick McGraw
Akio Sato vs. Roger Howell

10/20/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Rick Martel & Tommy Rich to win NWA Georgia Tag Title in a no DQ match
King Kong Mosca beat Mr. Wrestling II by DQ
Masked Superstar beat Bill Dromo & Steve Regal in a handicap match
Pez Whatley beat Sonny King
Bugsy McGraw beat Butch Malone
Raymond Rougeau beat Akio Sato

10/21/78 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Pez Whatley beat Jim Dalton
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Raymond Rougeau & Chick Donovan
The Challenger beat Dennis Hall
Masked Superstar beat Ron Horn
Rick Martel & Tommy Rich beat Butch Malone & The Grappler
Hartford Love & King Kong Mosca beat Dennis Hall & Pierre Lefebvre
Pez Whatley beat Butch Malone
Bugsy McGraw beat The Grappler
Masked Superstar beat Chick Donovan
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Roger Howell & Billy Starr
Steve Regal draw Akio Sato

10/23/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
King Kong Mosca beat Mr. Wrestling II by DQ
Tommy Rich & Rick Martel beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen by DQ
Masked Superstar beat Raymond Rougeau
Bugsy McGraw beat Jim Dalton
Pierre Lefebvre beat Butch Malone

10/24/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Rick Martel, Tommy Rich, Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II beat King Kong Mosca, Hartford Love(sub for Sonny King), Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen in a no time limit, no DQ match
Pierre Lefebvre beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Pez Whatley beat Butch Malone(sub for Hartford Love)
The Challenger beat Steve Regal

10/25/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium

10/26/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Mr. Wrestling II vs. King Kong Mosca
Rick Martel & Tommy Rich vs. Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen
Bill Dromo vs. Masked Superstar
Len Denton vs. Bugsy McGraw

10/27/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Pez Whatley beat Ole Anderson by DQ in a lights out match
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling II
Masked Superstar draw Rick Martel
Note: Martel offered $1,000 if Superstar could pin him, and Superstar offered $1,000 if Martel could break the Cobra Hold
Mr. Wrestling I beat King Kong Mosca
Bugsy McGraw beat Hartford Love
Raymond Rougeau beat Jim Dalton
Pierre Lefebvre beat Len Denton

10/28/78 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
The Challenger beat Roger Howell
Bugsy McGraw beat Butch Malone
Mr. Wrestling I beat Mike Diamond
Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling II beat Jim Dalton & The Grappler
King Kong Mosca beat Chick Donovan
Tommy Rich beat Mike Diamond
Mr. Wrestling II draw Rick Martel
The Medics beat Raymond Rougeau & Roger Howell

10/30/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Pez Whatley beat Ole Anderson in a lights out match
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Rick Martel & Tommy Rich in a Texas death match
Mr. Wrestling I beat King Kong Mosca by DQ
Masked Superstar beat Pierre Lefebvre
Bugsy McGraw beat Larry Latham

10/31/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling II
Rick Martel beat King Kong Mosca by DQ
Masked Superstar beat Raymond Rougeau
Bugsy McGraw beat Larry Latham
The Challenger beat Roger Howell

11/1/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium

11/2/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Rick Martel & Tommy Rich vs. Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen
Ole Anderson vs. Pez Whatley
Pez Whatley vs. King Kong Mosca
Bugsy McGraw vs. Larry Latham
Masked Superstar vs. Raymond Rougeau

11/3/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ole Anderson beat Pez Whatley in falls count anywhere, lights out match
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling II
Rick Martel beat Masked Superstar by DQ in a no time limit match
Mr. Wrestling I beat King Kong Mosca by countout in a no DQ match
Bugsy McGraw beat Len Denton
Raymond Rougeau beat Larry Latham
Dr. X beat Pierre Lefebvre

11/4/78 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Pierre Lefebvre & Chick Donovan
Kurt Von Hess beat Roger Howell
Raymond Rougeau beat Steve Regal
Masked Superstar beat Pierre Lefebvre
Rick Martel beat Larry Latham
Tommy Rich beat Dr. X
The Medics beat Roger Howell & Steve Regal

11/6/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ole Anderson beat Pez Whatley in a lights out match
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Rick Martel & Mr. Wrestling II
Masked Superstar beat Tommy Rich
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Medic I
Bugsy McGraw beat Len Denton
Kurt Von Hess beat Pierre Lefebvre
Pez Whatley beat Larry Latham

11/7/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling II
Rick Martel beat King Kong Mosca by DQ
Masked Superstar beat Mr. Wrestling I
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Dr. X
Bugsy McGraw beat The Challenger
Kurt Von Hess beat Roger Howell

11/7/78 Albany, GA @ Classic Skating Rink
The Medics vs. Pez Whatley & Steve Regal
Leilani Kai vs. Joyce Grable
Larry Latham vs. Raymond Rougeau
Pierre Lefebvre vs. Roger Howell

11/8/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium

11/9/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Ole Anderson vs. Pez Whatley
Rick Martel & Mr. Wrestling I vs. Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen
Tommy Rich vs. Masked Superstar
Women’s match
plus matches including Thunderbolt Patterson

11/10/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen by DQ
Tommy Rich beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Rick Martel & Bugsy McGraw beat King Kong Mosca & The Bounty Hunter
Rufus R. Jones beat Hartford Love
Thunderbolt Patterson beat The Challenger
Raymond Rougeau beat Kurt Von Hess

11/11/78 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Rick Martel & Tommy Rich beat Mike Diamond & Len Denton
Masked Superstar beat Mike Jackson
Bugsy McGraw & Rufus R. Jones beat Marion Crumbly & Butch Malone
Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II beat Mike Diamond & Hartford Love
King Kong Mosca beat Ron Moates
Kurt Von Hess beat Mike Jackson
Note: Paul Jones(Promoter) stripped Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen of the NWA Georgia Tag Title

11/13/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II draw Masked Superstar
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Stan Hansen
Ole Anderson & King Kong Mosca beat Tommy Rich & Bugsy McGraw by DQ
Rufus R. Jones beat The Challenger
Kurt Von Hess beat Steve Regal

11/14/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling II beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen
Mr. Wrestling I beat Masked Superstar in a match with Choo Choo Lyn as special referee
Rick Martel & Bugsy McGraw beat Hartford Love & King Kong Mosca(6:00)
Thunderbolt Patterson beat The Bounty Hunter
Rufus R. Jones beat The Challenger(11:00)

11/14/78 Albany, GA @ Classic Skating Rink
The Medics & Charlie Smith vs. Pez Whatley, Steve Regal & Raymond Rougeau
Medic #2 vs. Raymond Rougeau
Kurt Von Hess vs. Pierre Lefebvre
Medic #1 vs. Steve Regal
Larry Latham vs. Roger Howell

11/15/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen vs. Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II in a match with 2 referees
Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Mystery Man
Rick Martel vs. Masked Superstar
Tommy Rich vs. King Kong Mosca
Bugsy McGraw vs. Hartford Love
Rufus R. Jones vs. Butch Malone
Steve Regal vs. Kurt Von Hess

11/16/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Thunderbolt Patterson vs. a mystery opponent
Tommy Rich vs. Masked Superstar in a no DQ match
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen vs. Mr. Wrestling I & Pez Whatley
Bugsy McGraw vs. The Challenger
Rufus R. Jones vs. Hartford Love

11/18/78 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Len Denton & Larry Latham beat Steve Regal & Mike Jackson
Tommy Rich beat Jonathan Raven
Masked Superstar beat Bill Cody

11/20/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Masked Superstar
Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Stan Hansen
Ole Anderson & King Kong Mosca vs. Bugsy McGraw & Mr. Wrestling I
Larry Latham vs. Raymond Rougeau
Pierre Lefebvre vs. Bryan St. John

11/21/78 Albany, GA @ Classic Roller Rink
Thunderbolt Patterson vs. The Assassin
The Medics vs. Pez Whatley & Raymond Rougeau
Kurt Von Hess vs. Roger Howell
Larry Latham vs. Len Denton

11/22/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium

11/23/78 Atlanta, GA @ Omni Auditorium
NWA Georgia Tag Title Tournament
1st Round
Tommy Rich & Rick Martel beat The Islanders
The Assassin(sub for The Spoiler) & Masked Superstar beat Rufus R. Jones & Bugsy McGraw by DQ
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Pak Song & King Kong Mosca
Terry Funk & Dory Funk, Jr. beat Haystacks Calhoun & Klondike Bill
Ernie Ladd & Stan Hansen beat Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II
Quarterfinals
Terry Funk & Dory Funk, Jr. beat Tommy Rich & Rick Martel
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat the Assassin & Masked Superstar
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater beat Ernie Ladd & Stan Hansen
Semifinals
Terry Funk & Dory Funk, Jr. beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco bye
Finals
Terry Funk & Dory Funk, Jr. beat Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco to win vacant NWA Georgia Tag Title
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson

11/24/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Bugsy McGraw & Mr. Wrestling I vs. Masked Superstar & a mystery partner
plus other matches including Rufus R. Jones, Rick Martel, Raymond Rougeau, Kurt Von Hess, Medic I & Bryan St. John

11/25/78 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Bugsy McGraw beat Dr. X
Ole Anderson beat Roger Howell
Rick Martel beat The Challenger
Masked Superstar beat Pierre Lefebvre

11/27/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson & Tommy Rich double DQ Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen
Mr. Wrestling II draw Masked Superstar
Mr. Wrestling I beat King Kong Mosca
Kurt Von Hess beat Pez Whatley
The Challenger beat Roger Howell

11/28/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bugsy McGraw & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen by DQ
Masked Superstar beat Tommy Rich
Mr. Wrestling I beat The Spoiler
Rick Martel & Raymond Rougeau beat The Medics
Dennis Hall draw Larry Latham

11/28/78 Albany, GA @ Classic Skating Rink
Mr. Wrestling II vs. King Kong Mosca
Pez Whatley vs. Kurt Von Hess
The Challenger vs. Rufus R. Jones
The Invader & Bryan St. John vs. Roger Howell & Billy Starr

11/29/78 Columbus, GA @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Masked Superstar
Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Stan Hansen
Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling I to win Columbus Title
Bugsy McGraw vs. King Kong Mosca
Rick Martel & Tommy Rich vs. Kurt Von Hess & The Challenger
Larry Latham vs. Rufus R. Jones
Raymond Rougeau vs. Bryan St. John

11/30/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Masked Superstar vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Ole Anderson & King Kong Mosca vs. Bugsy McGraw & Tommy Rich
Jim Dalton vs. Rufus R. Jones
Larry Latham vs. Raymond Rougeau

12/1/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson by DQ
Bob Armstrong draw Masked Superstar
Stan Hansen & King Kong Mosca beat Bugsy McGraw & Rick Martel
Rufus R. Jones beat The Challenger
Kurt Von Hess beat Pierre Lefebvre

12/2/78 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Tony Atlas beat Larry Latham
Bryan St. John beat Roger Howell
Bob Armstrong beat Jim Dalton
Tommy Rich beat Larry Latham
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Raymond Rougeau & Pez Whatley

12/4/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Masked Superstar beat Mr. Wrestling II in a no time limit, no DQ match to win NWA Georgia Title
Ole Anderson vs. Thunderbolt Patterson
King Kong Mosca & The Spoiler vs. Tommy Rich & Rick Martel
Kurt Von Hess vs. Mr. Wrestling I
Bryan St. John vs. Rufus R. Jones

12/5/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen vs. Bugsy McGraw & Thunderbolt Patterson
Tommy Rich vs. Masked Superstar
King Kong Mosca vs. Tommy Rich
Rick Martel & Pez Whatley vs. The Medics
Roger Howell vs. Bryan St. John

12/6/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium

12/7/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Ole Anderson vs. Thunderbolt Patterson
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Masked Superstar
Tommy Rich vs. King Kong Mosca
Len Denton vs. Bugsy McGraw
Randy Alls vs. Pez Whatley

12/8/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson & Tony Atlas beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen
Bob Armstrong beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Tommy Rich & Rick Martel beat King Kong Mosca & Kurt Von Hess
Bugsy McGraw beat David Schultz
Rufus R. Jones beat Larry Latham
Raymond Rougeau beat Bryan St. John

12/9/78 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Rick Martel & Tommy Rich beat Larry Latham & Bryan St. John
Luke Graham beat Chick Donovan
Masked Superstar beat Ted Allen

12/11/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Masked Superstar beat Jack Brisco
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson
Mr. Wrestling II beat The Spoiler
Bugsy McGraw beat King Kong Mosca
Skip Young beat Kurt Von Hess by DQ
Raymond Rougeau draw Larry Latham

12/12/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Luke Graham
Jack Brisco & Bugsy McGraw beat Ole Anderson & King Kong Mosca
Mr. Wrestling I beat Masked Superstar in a no time limit match
Rick Martel draw Larry Latham
Len Denton beat Pez Whatley

12/13/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Masked Superstar vs. Jack Brisco
Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Ole Anderson
Stan Hansen & King Kong Mosca vs. Bugsy McGraw & Mr. Wrestling II
Rick Martel & Tommy Rich vs. Kurt Von Hess & The Challenger
Bryan St. John vs. Rufus R. Jones

12/14/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Ole Anderson vs. Thunderbolt Patterson
Tommy Rich vs. Masked Superstar
Bugsy McGraw vs. King Kong Mosca
David Shultz vs. Rufus R. Jones
Bryan St. John vs. Pierre Lefebvre

12/15/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson
Mr. Wrestling II beat The Spoiler
Stan Hansen & King Kong Mosca beat Tommy Rich & Rick Martel
Luke Graham beat Pierre Lefebvre
Kurt Von Hess beat Len Denton

12/16/78 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Frankie Lane beat Chick Donovan
Dick Slater beat Ken Dillinger
Wahoo McDaniel beat Herb Calvert
Raymond Rougeau & Pierre Lefebvre beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen by DQ

12/17/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Masked Superstar vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Ernie Ladd
Ole Anderson vs. Bob Armstrong
Tommy Rich vs. Stan Hansen
Rufus R. Jones & Bugsy McGraw vs. Kurt Von Hess & King Kong Mosca
Jerry Oates vs. Larry Latham
Ted Oates draw Kurt Von Hess

12/22/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Dick Slater
Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk beat Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen
Jerry Oates beat Frankie Laine(sub for King Kong Mosca)
Luke Graham beat Jerry Stubbs
Kurt Von Hess draw Ted Oates

12/23/78 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Tommy Rich beat Pierre Lefebvre
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Frankie Lane & Kurt Von Hess
Jerry Stubbs beat Dennis Hall
Mr. Wrestling II beat Frankie Lane
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Luke Graham & The Invader
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Frank Dusek & Kurt Von Hess
Stan Hansen beat Marvin Turner

12/25/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tommy Rich won a battle royal
Ole Anderson beat Thunderbolt Patterson in a taped fist match
Wenona Little Heart beat Suzette Ferriera
Tournament
1st Round
Pierre Lefebvre draw Bryan St. John
King Kong Mosca beat Pierre Lefebvre
Mr. Wrestling I beat Bryan St. John
Luke Graham beat Bugsy McGraw
Mr. Wrestling II double DQ Masked Superstar
Rufus R. Jones beat Kurt Von Hess
Semifinals
King Kong Mosca beat Mr. Wrestling I
Rufus R. Jones beat Luke Graham
Finals
Rufus R. Jones beat King Kong Mosca to win tournament

12/26/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Masked Superstar vs. Mr. Wrestling I
King Kong Mosca vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Ole Anderson
Bob Armstrong vs. Stan Hansen
Tommy Rich vs. The Challenger
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates vs. The Medics

12/27/78 Oxford, AL @ Civic Center
Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Ole Anderson
Randy Savage vs. Bobby Eaton
Gypsy Joe vs. Mr. Wrestling I
Debbie Combs & Jimmy Rougeau vs. Sylvia Hackney & Larry Latham
Luke Graham vs. Pierre Lefebvre

12/28/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Masked Superstar beat Mr. Wrestling II by DQ
Rick Martel beat Akio Sato
King Kong Mosca beat Tommy Rich by DQ
Bugsy McGraw beat Jim Dalton
Raymond Rougeau draw Pez Whatley

12/30/78 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Tommy Rich beat Frankie Laine
Masked Superstar beat Marvin Turner
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Latham
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Jim Dalton & Bryan St. John
Mr. Wrestling II beat The Challenger
King Kong Mosca beat Frank Dusek

12/30/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Masked Superstar vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Ole Anderson vs. Thunderbolt Patterson in a 2 of 3 falls match  
King Kong Mosca vs. Tommy Rich
Luke Graham vs. Bob Armstrong
The Medics vs. Dennis Hall & Raymond Rougeau

12/31/78 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Masked Superstar beat Mike Stancel
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Larry Latham & Frankie Laine
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater beat Ernie Ladd & Stan Hansen by referee’s decision
Stan Hansen beat Jack Poore
Pierre Lefebvre beat Brian St. John
Wahoo McDaniel beat Butch Malone
King Kong Mosca beat Frank Dusek

12/31/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Thunderbolt Patterson & Andre The Giant beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen
Wahoo McDaniel won a battle royal, that also included King Kong Mosca, Raymond Rougeau, Bryan St. John, Mr. Wrestling II, Kurt Von Hess, Bugsy McGraw, Rufus R. Jones, Larry Latham, Tommy Rich, Ivan Koloff, Bob Armstrong, The Challenger, Pierre Lefebvre & Masked Superstar
Plus other matches



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 04:10 pm
  PM Quote Reply
141st Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1428
Status: 
Online
1/1/79 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
NWA World Champion Harley Race double countout with Andre The Giant
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Terry Funk & Dory Funk, Jr. to win NWA Georgia Tag Title
Dusty Rhodes & Tommy Rich beat Ernie Ladd & Stan Hansen by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Wahoo McDaniel beat Angelo Mosca
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Luke Graham
Bugsy McGraw beat Kurt Von Hess
Pierre Lefebvre beat Bryan St. John
Raymond Rougeau beat Larry Latham

1/1/79 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Masked Superstar vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Angelo Mosca vs. Tommy Rich
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff vs. Bob Armstrong & Mr. Wrestling I
Stan Hansen vs. Bugsy McGraw
Rufus R. Jones vs. Kurt Von Hess
Raymond Rougeau vs. The Challenger

1/2/79 St. Augustine, FL
Bryan St. John beat Kurt Von Hess
Jerry Brisco draw Akio Sato
Bugsy McGraw beat Luke Graham by DQ
Masked Superstar draw Rick Martel

1/4/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Masked Superstar
Tommy Rich vs. Stan Hansen
Randy Savage vs. Dutch Mantell
Also In Action: Raymond Rougeau & Pierre Lefebvre

1/6/79 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Raymond Rougeau beat Frank Dusek
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Mike Stansel & Bobcat Rice
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bryan St. John
Blackjack Lanza beat Chick Donovan
Tommy Rich beat Ron Moates

1/7/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
Wahoo McDaniel beat Angelo Mosca by DQ
Stan Hansen & Masked Superstar no contest with Bugsy McGraw & Mr. Wrestling II
Rufus R. Jones beat Luke Graham
Pierre Lefebvre beat Bryan St. John
Frank Dusek beat Billy Starr

1/8/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Masked Superstar beat Mr. Wrestling II
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gene Anderson
Tommy Rich draw Stan Hansen
Rufus R. Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Luke Graham & Angelo Mosca
The Grappler beat Pierre Lefebvre
Raymond Rougeau beat Larry Latham

1/11/79 Rome, GA @ Coliseum
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Masked Superstar
Tommy Rich vs. Ole Anderson
Randy Savage vs. Bobby Eaton
Pierre Lefebvre vs. The Grappler

1/12/79 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Terry Funk & Dory Funk, Jr.
Dusty Rhodes beat Ole Anderson
Wahoo McDaniel beat Stan Hansen
Angelo Mosca beat Bugsy McGraw
The Grappler draw Pierre Lefebvre
Dennis Hall beat Larry Latham

1/13/79 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Marvin Turner & Mike Stansel beat Stan Hansen & Angelo Mosca by DQ
Ole Anderson beat Chick Donovan
Larry Latham beat Jerry Roberts
Tommy Rich & Wahoo McDaniel beat Bryan St. John & The Grappler
Masked Superstar beat Bobcat Rice

1/13/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Masked Superstar in a no DQ match
Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Gene Anderson
Stan Hansen vs. Tommy Rich
Ole Anderson & Angelo Mosca vs. Rufus R. Jones & Wahoo McDaniel

1/14/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Jack Brisco, Wahoo McDaniel & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Angelo Mosca, Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson
Mr. Wrestling II beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Tommy Rich beat Larry Latham
Bugsy McGraw beat Frank Dusek
Raymond Rougeau draw Luke Graham

1/14/79 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Mr. Wrestling II beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Tommy Rich & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson
Jack Brisco beat Stan Hansen
Luke Graham draw Rufus R. Jones
Pierre Lefebvre beat Bryan St. John

1/15/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Rufus R. Jones
Tommy Rich & Wahoo McDaniel beat Angelo Mosca & Stan Hansen
Bugsy McGraw beat Bryan St. John
The Grappler beat Billy Starr
Rick Oliver draw Jerry Roberts

1/18/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Thunderbolt Patterson & Mr. Wrestling II vs. Ole Anderson & Masked Superstar
Tommy Rich vs. Stan Hansen
plus matches including Rick Oliver, Raymond Rougeau and others

1/19/79 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco to win NWA Georgia Tag Title
Wahoo McDaniel & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Stan Hansen & Masked Superstar
Angelo Mosca draw Dusty Rhodes
Mr. Wrestling II beat The Grappler
Tommy Rich beat Luke Graham
Rick Oliver draw Raymond Rougeau

1/20/79 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Ted Oates & Jerry Roberts beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff by DQ
Pierre Lefebvre beat Chick Donovan
Masked Superstar beat Raymond Rougeau
Tommy Rich & Wahoo McDaniel beat Rick Oliver & Frank Dusek
Rufus R. Jones beat Larry Latham

1/22/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson in a handcuff match
Tommy Rich & Wahoo McDaniel beat Stan Hansen & Angelo Mosca
Mr. Wrestling I beat Larry Latham
Jerry Oates beat Rick Oliver by DQ
Ted Oates draw Raymond Rougeau

1/23/79 Warner Robins, GA @ Civic Center
Mr. Wrestling II beat The Grappler(sub for Masked Superstar)
Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling I beat Ole Anderson & Bugsy McGraw
Wahoo McDaniel beat Angelo Mosca
Raymond Rougeau beat Frank Dusek
Rick Oliver beat Chick Donovan

1/25/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling II vs. Stan Hansen & Angelo Mosca
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Masked Superstar
Plus matches including Rufus R. Jones, Raymond Rougeau and others

1/26/79 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Jack Brisco & Mr. Wrestling II in a match with Dusty Rhodes as special referee
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Tommy Rich & Wahoo McDaniel beat Angelo Mosca & Stan Hansen
Bugsy McGraw beat Rick Oliver
Jerry Roberts draw Pierre Lefebvre

1/27/79 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Jerry Roberts beat Larry Latham
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Jerry Oates & Ted Allen
Wahoo McDaniel beat Rick Oliver

1/29/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Andre The Giant & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen
Wahoo McDaniel beat Angelo Mosca by DQ
Tommy Rich beat Luke Graham
Mr. Wrestling I beat The Grappler
Raymond Rougeau beat Pierre Lefebvre

1/30/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Andre The Giant beat Ole Anderson
Masked Superstar beat Mr. Wrestling II
Wahoo McDaniel beat Angelo Mosca to win Macon Title
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Luke Graham
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates draw Pierre Lefebvre & The Grappler

2/1/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Masked Superstar
Tommy Rich & Andre The Giant vs. Luke Graham & Angelo Mosca
Plus other matches including Rufus R. Jones and others

2/2/79 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Dusty Rhodes & Bill Watts by DQ
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Masked Superstar by countout
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ox Baker
Ernie Ladd beat Mr. Wrestling I(sub for Dick Slater)
The Sheik beat Tony Atlas
Blackjack Lanza beat Tommy Rich
Stan Hansen & Angelo Mosca beat Jack Brisco & Mr. Wrestling II in a Texas tornado match
Raymond Rougeau beat Luke Graham
Vicki Williams beat Leilani Kai
Jerry Roberts beat Larry Latham

2/3/79 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Marvin Turner & Pierre Lefebvre
Jerry Oates beat Frank Dusek
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Latham
Blackjack Lanza beat Ricky Morton
Tommy Rich beat Masked Superstar by countout
Mr. Wrestling II no contest with The Grappler

2/4/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Andre The Giant & Mr. Wrestling II beat Stan Hansen & Masked Superstar
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ole Anderson
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Luke Graham
Raymond Rougeau & Vicky Williams beat Larry Latham & Leilani Kai
Dennis Hall draw The Grappler

2/4/79 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Mr. Wrestling II & Andre The Giant beat Stan Hansen & Masked Superstar
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ole Anderson
Tommy Rich beat Luke Graham by DQ
Jerry Roberts(aka Jacques Rougeau) draw Pierre Lefebvre
Raymond Rougeau beat Rick Oliver

2/5/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Masked Superstar beat Mr. Wrestling I
Andre The Giant beat Ox Baker
Wahoo McDaniel beat Stan Hansen
Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson by DQ
Jerry Roberts beat Larry Latham by DQ
Pierre Lefebvre beat Rip Oliver

2/5/79 Tate, GA @ Elementary School Gym
Stan Hansen vs. Thunderbolt Patterson
Plus other matches

2/7/79 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Andre The Giant vs. Masked Superstar
Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Ole Anderson in a handcuff match
Stan Hansen vs. Wahoo McDaniel
Angelo Mosca vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Raymond Rougeau & Jerry Roberts vs. Rick Oliver & The Grappler
Dennis Hall vs. Larry Latham

2/8/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Andre The Giant & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Masked Superstar & Angelo Mosca
Andre The Giant will try to break Masked Superstar’s cobra hold for $1,000
Luke Graham vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Kurt Von Hess vs. Dennis Hall
Rick Oliver vs. Jerry Roberts

2/9/79 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes & Andre The Giant beat Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson in a no DQ match
Mr. Wrestling II no contest with Masked Superstar
Wahoo McDaniel beat Stan Hansen
Rufus R. Jones beat Blackjack Lanza
Jerry Oates draw Kurt Von Hess
Pierre Lefebvre beat Rick Oliver

2/10/79 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Raymond Rougeau beat Frank Monte by DQ
Masked Superstar beat Mike Porter
Wahoo McDaniel beat the Beast
Blackjack Lanza beat Jerry Roberts
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Charlie Fulton & Larry Latham
Mr. Wrestling II beat the Beast
Tommy Rich & Wahoo McDaniel beat Rick Oliver & Kurt Von Hess
Rufus R. Jones beat Frank Dusek
Blackjack Lanza beat Pierre Lefebvre
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Frank Monte & Charlie Fulton
Luke Graham beat Mike Porter

2/11/79 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Mr. Wrestling II beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Dusty Rhodes beat Ole Anderson by countout
Wahoo McDaniel beat Luke Graham
Tommy Rich beat Kurt Von Hess
The Grappler beat Pierre Lefebvre
Raymond Rougeau beat Larry Latham

2/12/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes & Wahoo McDaniel draw Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
Mr. Wrestling II beat Masked Superstar
Raymond Rougeau draw Kurt Von Hess
Rufus R. Jones beat Rick Oliver
Dennis Hall beat John Wolfe

2/12/79 Tate, GA @ Elementary School Gym
Including Thunderbolt Patterson, Stan Hansen, Tommy Rich and others

2/13/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Mr. Wrestling II beat Masked Superstar
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ole Anderson
Tommy Rich & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Stan Hansen & Kurt Von Hess
Luke Graham beat Pierre Lefebvre
Raymond Rougeau beat Rick Oliver
Jerry Roberts draw Larry Latham

2/15/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen vs. Dusty Rhodes & Wahoo McDaniel
Rick Oliver vs. Rufus R. Jones
Kurt Von Hess vs. Raymond Rougeau
Jerry Oates vs. Frank Dusek

2/16/79 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel beat NWA World Champion Harley Race by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II beat Ernie Ladd to win Mid-South North American Title
Ole Anderson beat Dusty Rhodes
Masked Superstar draw Mr. Wrestling I
Blackjack Lanza beat Rufus R. Jones
Kurt Von Hess beat Dennis Hall
Raymond Rougeau draw Pierre Lefebvre

2/16/79 Milledgeville, GA @ Baldwin County Community Center
Tommy Rich vs. Stan Hansen
Luke Graham vs. Thunderbolt Patterson
Larry Latham & Toni Rose vs. Jerry Roberts & Vicky Williams
John Wolfe vs. Ted Oates

2/17/79 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Masked Superstar beat Marvin Turner
Tommy Rich & Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Latham & Rick Oliver
Blackjack Lanza beat Chick Donovan
Ted Oates beat Frank Dusek
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Raymond Rougeau & Jerry Roberts
Ric Flair beat Bill Irwin
Pez Whatley beat Ken Dillinger
Harley Race beat Rick McGraw
Sonny King beat Barry Orton
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Steve Regal & Sandy Ellis

2/18/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum(Cancelled due to snow)

2/19/79 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II beat Masked Superstar in a lumberjack match
Tony Atlas beat Stan Hansen by DQ
Tommy Rich & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson
Blackjack Lanza beat Raymond Rougeau
Pierre Lefebvre(sub for Jerry Oates) beat Frank Dusek

2/22/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Stan Hansen vs. Wahoo McDaniel
Ole Anderson vs. Thunderbolt Patterson
Blackjack Lanza vs. Jerry Roberts
Luke Graham vs. Mr. Wrestling I
Larry Latham vs. Pierre Lefebvre

2/23/79 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ole Anderson no contest with Dusty Rhodes in a bunkhouse lumberjack match
Masked Superstar no contest with Mr. Wrestling II in a title vs. title match
Stan Hansen draw Wahoo McDaniel
Tommy Rich beat Ivan Koloff
Blackjack Lanza beat Raymond Rougeau
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rick Oliver
Ted Oates beat John Wolfe

2/24/79 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Jerry Roberts beat Frank Dusek
Tommy Rich & Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Latham & Kurt Von Hess
Amateur wrestling clinic with Mr. Wrestling I
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Dennis Hall & Marvin Turner
Masked Superstar beat Chick Donovan
Stan Hansen beat Pierre Lefebvre
Raymond Rougeau & Jerry Roberts beat Larry Latham & Kurt Von Hess by DQ
Blackjack Lanza beat Marvin Turner
Tommy Rich & Wahoo McDaniel beat Rick Oliver & Frank Dusek

2/25/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Stan Hansen & Masked Superstar beat Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II in a Texas tornado match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ole Anderson in an Indian strap match
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Kurt Von Hess
Tommy Rich beat Blackjack Lanza
Raymond Rougeau & Pierre Lefebvre beat Frank Dusek & Rick Oliver

2/26/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Masked Superstar beat Mr. Wrestling II in a cage match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ole Anderson
Stan Hansen beat Tommy Rich
Rick Oliver(sub for Blackjack Lanza) beat Jerry Roberts
Jerry Oates beat Larry Latham
John Wolfe beat Pierre Lefebvre

3/1/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Masked Superstar vs. Mr. Wrestling II in a mask vs. mask, lumberjack match
Ole Anderson vs. Wahoo McDaniel
Blackjack Lanza vs. Rufus R. Jones
Larry Latham vs. Tommy Rich
Dennis Hall vs. Frank Dusek

3/2/79 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ivan Koloff beat Dusty Rhodes in a lights out, Russian chain match
Masked Superstar beat Tony Atlas
Stan Hansen draw Wahoo McDaniel in a no DQ match
Ole Anderson beat Rufus R. Jones(sub for Thunderbolt Patterson)
Blackjack Lanza draw Tommy Rich in a no DQ match
Raymond Rougeau(sub for Rufus R. Jones) beat Kurt Von Hess by DQ
Dennis Hall beat Rick Oliver

3/3/79 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Blackjack Lanza beat Chick Donovan
Wahoo McDaniel beat Rick Oliver

3/4/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Dusty Rhodes beat Ole Anderson in a bunkhouse cage match
Mr. Wrestling I beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Bob Armstrong & Tommy Rich beat Stan Hansen & Blackjack Lanza
Thunderbolt Patterson beat John Wolfe
Larry Latham beat Jerry Roberts
Raymond Rougeau beat Rick Oliver

3/4/79 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Dusty Rhodes beat Ole Anderson by countout
Mr. Wrestling I beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Bob Armstrong & Tommy Rich no contest with Stan Hansen & Blackjack Lanza
Pierre Lefebvre draw Kurt Von Hess
Luke Graham beat Frank Dusek

3/5/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel & Dusty Rhodes beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff in a Texas tornado, bullrope & Indian strap match
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Stan Hansen
Bob Armstrong beat Kurt Von Hess
Blackjack Lanza beat Pierre Lefebvre
Raymond Rougeau beat John Wolfe

3/7/79 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff vs. Dusty Rhodes & Wahoo McDaniel in a bullrope & Indian strap match
Stan Hansen vs. Masked Superstar
Tommy Rich vs. Luke Graham
Bob Armstrong vs. Larry Latham
Rufus R. Jones vs. John Wolfe
Pierre Lefebvre vs. Kurt Von Hess

3/8/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Dusty Rhodes & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
Tommy Rich vs. Blackjack Lanza
Plus other matches

3/9/79 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Bill Watts & Dusty Rhodes beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff in a Texas bullrope match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Stan Hansen in an Indian strap match
Mr. Wrestling II no contest with Masked Superstar
Ric Flair no contest with Tony Atlas
Tommy Rich, Bob Armstrong & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Luke Graham, Kurt Von Hess & Blackjack Lanza
Raymond Rougeau beat Larry Latham
Pierre Lefebvre beat John Wolfe
Ted Oates beat Rick Oliver

3/10/79 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Bob Armstrong beat Larry Latham
Tommy Rich & Wahoo McDaniel beat Frank Dusek & Buck Brannigan
Blackjack Lanza beat Pierre Lefebvre
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Ted Oates & Jerry Roberts
Bob Armstrong beat Frank Dusek
Tony Atlas beat Larry Latham
Ric Flair beat Jerry Roberts
Ted Oates & Pierre Lefebvre beat Luke Graham & Buck Brannigan
Kurt Von Hess beat Dennis Hall

3/11/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Stan Hansen & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ole Anderson & Masked Superstar
Tommy Rich beat Blackjack Lanza
Bob Armstrong beat Luke Graham
Mr. Wrestling I beat Larry Latham
Pierre Lefebvre beat Frank Dusek
John Wolfe beat Jerry Roberts

3/12/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Masked Superstar vs. Stan Hansen
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff vs. Wahoo McDaniel & Tommy Rich
Blackjack Lanza vs. Bob Armstrong
Frank Dusek vs. Raymond Rougeau

3/13/79 Warner Robins, GA @ Civic Center
Stan Hansen & Wahoo McDaniel beat Rocket Monroe(sub for Ole Anderson) & Ivan Koloff
Tommy Rich beat Kurt Von Hess by DQ
Rufus R. Jones beat Rick Oliver
Raymond Rougeau beat Frank Dusek

3/15/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Stan Hansen & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Ole Anderson & Masked Superstar
Rufus R. Jones vs. Blackjack Lanza
John Wolfe vs. Bob Armstrong
Frank Dusek vs. Pierre Lefebvre

3/16/79 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Masked Superstar beat Mr. Wrestling II by DQ in a cage match
Wahoo McDaniel, Thunderbolt Patterson & Tommy Rich beat Stan Hansen, Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson by DQ
Blackjack Lanza beat Bob Armstrong
Luke Graham beat Pierre Lefebvre
John Wolfe beat Jerry Roberts

3/17/79 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Larry Latham beat Buddy Diamond
Blackjack Lanza beat Chick Donovan
Wahoo McDaniel beat Buck Brannigan
Ole & Gene Anderson beat Raymond Rougeau & Marvin Turner

3/18/79 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Stan Hansen vs. Masked Superstar
Tommy Rich & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
Bob Armstrong vs. Blackjack Lanza
Kurt Von Hess vs. Mr. Wrestling I
Luke Graham vs. Rufus R. Jones
Jerry Roberts vs. Larry Latham

3/19/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ole Anderson & Masked Superstar vs. Stan Hansen & Wahoo McDaniel
Ivan Koloff vs. Tony Atlas
If Armstrong wins, he gets 5 minutes with Bobby Heenan
Blackjack Lanza vs. Bob Armstrong
Rick Oliver vs. Pierre Lefebvre
Larry Latham vs. Jerry Roberts

3/20/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Stan Hansen & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
Bob Armstrong beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Tommy Rich beat Rocket Monroe(sub for Blackjack Lanza)
Mr. Wrestling I beat Luke Graham
Rufus R. Jones beat Larry Latham
Raymond Rougeau beat Rick Oliver

3/22/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Masked Superstar
Bob Armstrong vs. Blackjack Lanza
Tommy Rich vs. Rocket Monroe

3/23/79 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel & Stan Hansen beat Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson
Mr. Wrestling II beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Blackjack Lanza beat Bob Armstrong in a no DQ match
Thunderbolt Patterson & Tommy Rich beat Kurt Von Hess & Luke Graham
Larry Latham beat Pierre Lefebvre

3/24/79 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Raymond Rougeau beat Larry Latham
Stan Hansen beat Buck Brannigan
Bob Armstrong & Tommy Rich beat Rick Oliver & Frank Dusek
Blackjack Lanza beat Buddy Diamond
Wahoo McDaniel beat Frank Dusek
Blackjack Lanza beat Dennis Hall
Rufus R. Jones beat Butch Brannigan
Luke Graham & Kurt Von Hess beat Buddy Diamond & Raymond Rougeau

3/25/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Stan Hansen beat Ole Anderson
If Rich beats Lanza, Tommy gets five minutes with Bobby Heenan
Blackjack Lanza beat Tommy Rich
Mr. Wrestling I beat John Wolfe
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Frank Dusek & Larry Latham
Kurt Von Hess beat Raymond Rougeau

3/26/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tony Atlas & Stan Hansen double DQ Ric Flair & Ole Anderson
Wahoo McDaniel beat Masked Superstar
Blackjack Lanza beat Tommy Rich
Ron Bass beat Buddy Diamond
Dennis Hall draw John Wolfe

3/27/79 Milledgeville, GA @ Community Civic Center
Stan Hansen & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Ole Anderson & Mr. X
Plus other matches

3/28/79 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Stan Hansen & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Ric Flair & Ole Anderson
Mr. Wrestling I vs. Masked Superstar
Bob Armstrong vs. Blackjack Lanza
Tommy Rich & Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Luke Graham & Kurt Von Hess
Raymond Rougeau vs. Rick Oliver

3/29/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Stan Hansen & Bob Armstrong vs. Ole Anderson & Masked Superstar
Tommy Rich vs. Kurt Von Hess
Ron Bass vs. Raymond Rougeau

3/30/79 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Stan Hansen & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson & Masked Superstar
Dusty Rhodes beat Mystery Man(Afterwards, Rhodes was attacked by Ole Anderson)
Bob Armstrong & Tommy Rich beat Ron Bass & Blackjack Lanza
John Wolfe beat Frank Dusek
Mike Stallings beat Rick Oliver
Note: The Mystery Man may have been Don Muraco

3/31/79 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Ron Bass beat Ron Moates
Mike Stallings beat Frank Dusek
Blackjack Lanza beat Bob Owen
Bob Armstrong & Tommy Rich beat Larry Latham & Rocket Monroe

3/31/79 Calhoun, GA @ Line Street Gym
Battle Royal including Wahoo McDaniel



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 04:10 pm
  PM Quote Reply
142nd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1428
Status: 
Online
4/1/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Stan Hansen & Bob Armstrong in a no DQ, no time limit match
Mr. Wrestling I beat Masked Superstar
Wahoo McDaniel beat Blackjack Lanza
Tommy Rich draw Angelo Mosca
Ron Bass beat Rufus R. Jones(sub for Raymond Rougeau)
Rufus R. Jones beat Larry Latham

4/1/79 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Stan Hansen & Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff by DQ
Bob Armstrong beat Masked Superstar
Wahoo McDaniel beat Blackjack Lanza by DQ
Ron Bass beat Dennis Hall
Mike Stallings beat Rocket Monroe

4/2/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Stan Hansen beat Ole Anderson in a street fight match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Bob Armstrong & Tommy Rich beat Blackjack Lanza & Ron Bass
Rufus R. Jones beat Larry Latham
Mike Stallings draw Kurt Von Hess

4/4/79 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Stan Hansen vs. Ole Anderson in a street fight match
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Masked Superstar
Bob Armstrong vs. Blackjack Lanza
Tommy Rich & Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Ron Bass & Angelo Mosca
Raymond Rougeau vs. Kurt Von Hess
Mike Stallings vs. Larry Latham

4/5/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Ole Anderson vs. Stan Hansen in a street fight match
Masked Superstar vs. Bob Armstrong
Raymond Rougeau vs. Rick Oliver
Luke Graham & Ron Bass vs. Tommy Rich & Rufus R. Jones

4/6/79 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes & Stan Hansen beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff in a lumberjack match
Ivan Koloff beat Wahoo McDaniel by DQ
Blackjack Lanza & Angelo Mosca beat Bob Armstrong & Tommy Rich
Ron Bass beat Raymond Rougeau
Mike Stallings beat Larry Latham

4/7/79 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Ric Flair beat Mike Stallings

4/8/79 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff vs. Stan Hansen & Dusty Rhodes in a no DQ, no time limit match
Masked Superstar vs. Wahoo McDaniel
Tommy Rich & Bob Armstrong vs. Bobby Heenan & Blackjack Lanza
Mike Stallings vs. John Wolfe
Jerry Stubbs vs. Rick Oliver

4/9/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Stan Hansen beat Ole Anderson in a bunkhouse match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Bob Armstrong & Tommy Rich beat Ron Bass & Blackjack Lanza
Rufus R. Jones beat Larry Latham
Mike Stallings draw Kurt Von Hess

4/13/79 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ivan Koloff & Ole Anderson beat Dusty Rhodes & Stan Hansen in a no DQ, no time limit match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Tommy Rich & Bob Armstrong no contest Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
Angelo Mosca beat Joe Soto
Ron Bass beat Mike Stallings

4/14/79 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Dennis Hall & Marvin Turner
Mike Stallings beat Rick Oliver
Blackjack Lanza beat Frank Dusek

4/15/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Tommy Rich & Dusty Rhodes by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Blackjack Lanza beat Bob Armstrong
Mike Stallings & Mr. Wrestling I beat Ron Bass & Kurt Von Hess
John Wolfe draw Chick Donovan

4/16/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ivan Koloff vs. Dusty Rhodes in a Russian chain match
Masked Superstar vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Ole Anderson vs. Bob Armstrong
Angelo Mosca vs. Mike Stallings
Rocket Monroe vs. Frank Dusek
Carl Fergie vs. Chick Donovan

4/18/79 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ivan Koloff vs. Dusty Rhodes in a street fight match
Masked Superstar vs. Thunderbolt Patterson
Ole Anderson vs. Bob Armstrong
Tommy Rich vs. Bobby Heenan
Ron Bass & Angelo Mosca vs. Mike Stallings & Mr. Wrestling I
Rick Oliver vs. Genichiro Tenryu

4/19/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Dusty Rhodes vs. Ivan Koloff in a Russian chain match
Masked Superstar vs. Bob Armstrong
Mr. Wrestling I vs. Kurt Von Hess
Rick Oliver vs. Genichiro Tenryu
Carl Fergie vs. Chick Donovan

4/20/79 McDonough, GA
Bob Armstrong & Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff by DQ
Angelo Mosca beat Bill Dromo
Mike Stallings beat Rick Oliver
Frank Dusek beat Chick Donovan

4/21/79 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Ron Bass beat Frank Dusek
Bob Armstrong beat Jim Fordham
Genichiro Tenryu beat Rick Oliver
Tommy Rich beat Carl Fergie
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Mike Stallings & Ron Moates
Masked Superstar beat Frank Dusek
Mike Stallings beat Jim Fordham
Ron Bass(sub for Ric Flair) beat Bob Owen

4/22/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Angelo Mosca won a 13-man battle royal by eliminating Wahoo McDaniel
Bobby Heenan beat Bob Armstrong
Bob Armstrong beat Ole Anderson
Ted Oates draw Genichiro Tenryu
Ivan Koloff beat Rufus R. Jones
Mr. Wrestling I beat Carl Fergie
Masked Superstar beat Mike Stallings
Also In Battle Royal: Tommy Rich

4/23/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ric Flair beat Wahoo McDaniel
Rufus R. Jones & Norvell Austin beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff by DQ to win NWA Georgia Tag Title
Angelo Mosca beat Bob Armstrong
Ron Bass beat Bill Dromo
Genichiro Tenryu beat Carl Fergie

4/25/79 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Masked Superstar vs. Wahoo McDaniel
Bob Armstrong beat Ole Anderson to win NWA Georgia Television Title in a no DQ, no time limit match
Bill Dromo & Mr. Wrestling I vs. Ivan Koloff & Blackjack Lanza
Angelo Mosca vs. Mike Stallings
Rick Oliver vs. Norvel Austin
Carl Fergie vs. Genichiro Tenryu

4/26/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Bob Armstrong vs. Ivan Koloff
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Angelo Mosca
Blackjack Lanza vs. Mr. Wrestling I
Ron Bass vs. Bill Dromo
Carl Fergie vs. Frank Dusek

4/27/79 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Dusty Rhodes & Mad Dog Vachon beat Ivan Koloff & Ole Anderson in a cage match
Ric Flair beat Wahoo McDaniel
Mr. Wrestling II beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Tony Atlas & Norvel Austin(sub for Bob Armstrong) beat Blackjack Lanza & Angelo Mosca
Bobby Heenan beat Tommy Rich
Mr. Wrestling I & Mike Stallings beat Kurt Von Hess & Luke Graham
Ron Bass beat Bill Dromo by DQ
Rick Oliver beat Frank Dusek
Genichiro Tenryu beat John Wolfe

4/28/79 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Tommy Rich & Norvel Austin beat Rick Oliver & Jim Fordham
Bob Armstrong beat Carl Fergie
Blackjack Lanza beat Wayne Rogers
Angelo Mosca beat Ron Moates
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Raymond Rougeau & Jerry Roberts
Chick Donovan beat John Wolfe
Tony Atlas beat Rick Oliver
Wahoo McDaniel beat Wayne Rogers
Ivan Koloff & Blackjack Lanza beat Frank Dusek & Mike Stallings
Wahoo McDaniel beat Luke Graham by DQ
John Wolfe draw Genichiro Tenryu

4/29/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel beat Angelo Mosca
Tommy Rich beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Ivan Koloff & Blackjack Lanza beat Bob Armstrong & Mr. Wrestling I
Norvel Austin beat Carl Fergie
Kurt Von Hess beat Mike Stallings
Rick Oliver draw Genichiro Tenryu

4/30/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel beat Angelo Mosca
Masked Superstar draw Mr. Wrestling I
Bob Armstrong & Norvel Austin beat Ivan Koloff & Blackjack Lanza by DQ
Ron Bass beat Genichiro Tenryu
Carl Fergie draw Mike Stallings

5/2/79 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Angelo Mosca
Bob Armstrong vs. Blackjack Lanza
Tommy Rich vs. Ivan Koloff
Kurt Von Hess vs. Norvell Austin
Ron Bass & John Wolfe vs. Mike Stallings & Genichiro Tenryu

5/3/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Wahoo McDaniel no contest with Angelo Mosca
Bob Armstrong & Mr. Wrestling I beat Ivan Koloff & Blackjack Lanza
Ron Bass beat Ben Alexander
Genichiro Tenryu beat John Wolfe

5/4/79 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Dusty Rhodes & Mad Dog Vachon
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ric Flair in a Indian strap match
Bob Armstrong & Bill Dromo beat Angelo Mosca & Blackjack Lanza by DQ
Genichiro Tenryu beat Carl Fergie
John Wolfe beat Rick Oliver

5/5/79 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Note: It was announced that Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff had been stripped of the NWA Georgia Tag Title
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Latham
Rick Oliver beat Ben Alexander
Blackjack Lanza beat Frank Dusek
Tommy Rich & Wahoo McDaniel beat Carl Fergie & Kurt Von Hess
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Chick Donovan & Genichiro Tenryu
Bob Armstrong beat Rick Oliver
Tommy Rich & Wahoo McDaniel beat Frank Dusek & Kurt Von Hess
Bill Dromo beat Chick Donovan
Norvel Austin beat Jim Porter
Masked Superstar beat Wayne Rogers

5/5/79 Calhoun, GA @ Line Street Gym
Included Ivan Koloff, Angelo Mosca, Tommy Rich and others

5/7/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Angelo Mosca vs. Wahoo McDaniel in an Indian strap match
Blackjack Lanza vs. Bob Armstrong
Ivan Koloff & Kurt Von Hess vs. Tommy Rich & Norvell Austin
Rick Oliver vs. Mike Stallings
Frank Dusek vs. Jerry Roberts

5/8/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & Wahoo McDaniel beat Bobby Heenan & Angelo Mosca in a no DQ match
Blackjack Lanza beat Mr. Wrestling I by DQ
Tommy Rich beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Norvel Austin beat Rick Oliver
Ron Bass draw Genichiro Tenryu
Carl Fergie beat Jerry Roberts

5/9/79 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Angelo Mosca vs. Wahoo McDaniel in an Indian strap match
Bob Armstrong & Tommy Rich vs. Ivan Koloff & Blackjack Lanza
Ron Bass vs. Mr. Wrestling I
Frank Dusek vs. Genichiro Tenryu
Rick Oliver vs. Ben Alexander

5/10/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Angelo Mosca vs. Wahoo McDaniel in a strap match
Bob Armstrong vs. Blackjack Lanza
Mr. Wrestling I vs. Ron Bass
Rick Oliver vs. Genichiro Tenryu
Carl Fergie vs. Jerry Roberts

5/11/79 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff draw Tommy Rich & Wahoo McDaniel
Dusty Rhodes beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Bob Armstrong beat Angelo Mosca
Blackjack Lanza beat Bill Dromo
Norvel Austin beat Kurt Von Hess
Carl Fergie beat Ben Alexander

5/12/79 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Ron Bass & Blackjack Lanza beat Mike Jackson & Genichiro Tenryu
Tommy Rich & Wahoo McDaniel beat Carl Fergie & Rocket Monroe
Bob Armstrong beat Frank Dusek
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Ben Alexander & Arvil Hutto
Mr. Wrestling I beat Bill Howard
Masked Superstar beat Marion Crumbly
Tommy Rich & Wahoo McDaniel beat John Wolfe & Frank Dusek
Ron Bass & Blackjack Lanza beat Jerry Roberts & Mike Jackson
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Chick Donovan & Genichiro Tenryu

5/12/79 Decatur, GA @ Southwest Dekalb High School Gym
Masked Superstar vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Tommy Rich & Norvel Austin vs. Luke Graham & Kurt Von Hess
John Wolfe vs. Genichiro Tenryu
Ted Oates vs. Frank Dusek

5/13/79 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Masked Superstar beat Tommy Rich by DQ
Bill Dromo & Mr. Wrestling I beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
Bob Armstrong beat Blackjack Lanza
Ben Alexander beat Frank Dusek
Jerry Roberts draw Carl Fergie

5/14/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel beat Masked Superstar to win NWA Georgia Title
Blackjack Lanza beat Bob Armstrong to win NWA Georgia Television Title
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Tommy Rich & Norvel Austin
John Wolfe beat Ben Alexander
Jerry Roberts beat Carl Fergie
Genichiro Tenryu beat Ron Bass

5/15/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Bob Armstrong & Wahoo McDaniel
Masked Superstar beat Tommy Rich
Ben Alexander & Norvel Austin beat Ron Bass & Carl Fergie
John Wolfe beat Frank Dusek(sub for Mike Stallings)
Bill Howard draw Genichiro Tenryu

5/16/79 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff vs. Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II
Masked Superstar vs. Wahoo McDaniel
Bob Armstrong & Tommy Rich vs. Ron Bass & Eddy Mansfield
Bill Howard vs. Norvel Austin
Kurt Von Hess vs. Genichiro Tenryu

5/17/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Masked Superstar
Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II vs. Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
Plus matches including Ron Bass, Genichiro Tenryu and others

5/18/79 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Lou Thesz beat Luke Graham
Double Cadillac/NWA Georgia Tag Title Tournament
1st Round
Blackjack Lanza & Ron Bass beat Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater beat Pak Song & Kim Duk
Wahoo McDaniel & Tommy Rich beat Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco
Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II beat Masked Superstars
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Ray Candy & Norvel Austin(sub for Tony Atlas)
Second Round
Blackjack Lanza & Ron Bass beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater by DQ
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II
Wahoo McDaniel & Tommy Rich received a bye
Semifinals
Wahoo McDaniel & Tommy Rich beat Blackjack Lanza & Ron Bass
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff received a bye
Finals
Wahoo McDaniel & Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff to win vacant NWA Georgia Tag Title

5/19/79 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Bill Dromo & Jerry Roberts
Ray Candy beat Frank Dusek
Blackjack Lanza beat Ben Alexander
Tommy Rich & Wahoo McDaniel beat Bill Howard & Carl Fergie

5/20/79 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Wahoo McDaniel & Mad Dog Vachon beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff by countout
Masked Superstar beat Dick Slater
Bob Armstrong draw Blackjack Lanza
Tommy Rich beat Bill Howard
Carl Fergie draw Genichiro Tenryu

5/21/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes & Mad Dog Vachon double DQ Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff in a Texas tornado match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Blackjack Lanza
Mr. Wrestling I beat Luke Graham
Doug Somers beat Charlie Fulton
Jerry Roberts draw Frank Monte

5/22/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel, Dusty Rhodes & Mad Dog Vachon beat Masked Superstar, Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
Tommy Rich beat Kurt Von Hess
Ray Candy beat Frank Monte
Doug Somers draw Mike Stallings
Genichiro Tenryu beat Charlie Fulton

5/23/79 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff vs. Dusty Rhodes & Mad Dog Vachon in a Texas tornado match
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Masked Superstar
Blackjack Lanza vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Tommy Rich vs. Frank Monte
Charlie Fulton vs. Doug Somers
Carl Fergie vs. Genichiro Tenryu

5/24/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Masked Superstar
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff vs. Dusty Rhodes & Mad Dog Vachon
also included Norvel Austin, Tommy Rich, Bill Howard & Kurt Von Hess

5/25/79 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tommy Rich & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff & Ole Anderson in a no DQ, no time limit match
Dusty Rhodes beat Blackjack Lanza by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II beat Masked Superstar
Bob Armstrong beat Kurt Von Hess
Ray Candy beat Bill Howard
Jerry Roberts beat Frank Monte

5/26/79 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Pierre Lefebvre beat Bryan St. John
Blackjack Lanza & Masked Superstar beat Bill Dromo & Jerry Roberts
Mr. Wrestling I beat Charlie Fulton
Ray Candy & Norvel Austin beat Frank Monte & Doug Somers

5/28/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel & Tommy Rich double DQ Ivan Koloff & Ole Anderson
Mr. Wrestling I beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Ray Candy beat Doug Somers
Mike Stallings beat Frank Monte
Jerry Stubbs beat Carl Fergie

5/29/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tommy Rich & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff by DQ
Bob Armstrong beat Masked Superstar
Ray Candy & Mr. Wrestling I beat Doug Somers & Kurt Von Hess
Jerry Roberts beat Frank Monte
Norvel Austin beat Charlie Fulton

5/30/79 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Ole Anderson
Bob Armstrong vs. Masked Superstar
Ivan Koloff & Kurt Von Hess vs. Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling I
Ray Candy vs. Doug Somers
Frank Monte vs. Mike Stallings
Jerry Roberts vs. Charlie Fulton

5/31/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff vs. Wahoo McDaniel & Tommy Rich
Mr. Wrestling I vs. Frank Monte
Kurt Von Hess vs. Ray Candy
Charlie Fulton vs. Genichiro Tenryu

6/1/79 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes beat Bobby Heenan & Blackjack Lanza by DQ in a handicap match
Bob Armstrong beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson
Ivan Koloff & Kurt Von Hess beat Norvel Austin & Ray Candy
Mike Stallings beat Bill Howard
Carl Fergie beat Charlie Fulton

6/2/79 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Jerry Roberts beat Charlie Fulton
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Louis Haney & Chick Donovan
Mike Stallings beat Carl Fergie
Blackjack Lanza beat Curtis Brazil
Tony Atlas beat Rick Oliver
Tommy Rich & Wahoo McDaniel beat Frank Monte & Kurt Von Hess

6/4/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ole Anderson
Tony Atlas & Ray Candy beat Masked Superstar & Blackjack Lanza
Mr. Wrestling I beat Doug Somers
Norvel Austin beat Bubba Douglas
Jerry Roberts beat Mike Hammer

6/5/79 Warner Robins, GA @ Civic Center
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ole Anderson
Bob Armstrong & Mr. Wrestling I beat Rocket Monroe & Masked Superstar
Norvel Austin beat Bill Howard
Jerry Roberts beat Mike Hammer

6/6/79 Columbus, GA @ Memorial Auditorium
Tommy Rich & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff in a Texas death match
Bob Armstrong vs. Masked Superstar
Ray Candy & Mr. Wrestling I vs. Bubba Douglas & Oki Shikina
Mike Stalling vs. Doug Somers
Jerry Roberts vs. Mike Hammer

6/7/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Ole Anderson vs. Wahoo McDaniel
Tommy Rich vs. Ivan Koloff
Bob Armstrong vs. Blackjack Lanza
Bubba Douglas vs. Jerry Roberts
Carl Fergie vs. Norvell Austin

6/8/79 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Tommy Rich & Wahoo McDaniel to win NWA Georgia Tag Title in a no DQ, no time limit match
Dusty Rhodes beat Kurt Von Hess(sub for Bobby Heenan)
Masked Superstar beat Bob Armstrong in a no DQ match
Blackjack Lanza beat Tony Atlas
Ray Candy beat Doug Somers
Mike Stallings beat Mike Hammer

6/9/79 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Mike Stallings beat Mike Hammer
Blackjack Lanza & Masked Superstar beat Jerry Roberts & Genichiro Tenryu
Tony Atlas beat Bill Howard
Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson

6/10/79 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Wahoo McDaniel no contest with Ole Anderson
Bob Armstrong & Mr. Wrestling I beat Blackjack Lanza & Masked Superstar
Tommy Rich no contest with Bobby Heenan
Mike Stallings beat Doug Somers by DQ
Carl Fergie draw Norvel Austin

6/11/79 Augusta. GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff draw Tommy Rich & Wahoo McDaniel
Tony Atlas no contest with Masked Superstar
Ray Candy beat Chick Donovan
Mike Stallings beat Carl Fergie
Genichiro Tenryu beat Bill Howard

6/12/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tommy Rich & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff by DQ
Masked Superstar beat Bob Armstrong
Ray Candy & Mr. Wrestling I beat Rocket Monroe & Kurt Von Hess
Mike Stallings beat Doug Somers
Norvel Austin beat Mike Hammer

6/13/79 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Ivan Koloff
Tommy Rich vs. Ole Anderson
Bob Armstrong & Mr. Wrestling I vs. Kurt Von Hess & Masked Superstar
Bobby Heenan vs. Ray Candy
Mike Stallings vs. Doug Somers
Jerry Roberts vs. Bill Howard

6/14/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff vs. Tommy Rich & Wahoo McDaniel
Bob Armstrong vs. Blackjack Lanza
Plus other matches

6/15/79 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Bill Watts, Tommy Rich & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ernie Ladd, Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff in a no DQ match
Dusty Rhodes beat Bobby Heenan by DQ in a lumberjack match
Bob Armstrong & Tony Atlas beat Blackjack Lanza & Masked Superstar by DQ
Tony Atlas beat Masked Superstar
Stan Hansen beat Gene Anderson
Mr. Wrestling I beat Kurt Von Hess
Ray Candy & Norvel Austin beat Doug Somers & Carl Fergie
Mike Stallings beat Bill Howard
Jerry Roberts beat Mike Hammer

6/16/79 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Jerry Roberts beat Mike Diamond
Stan Hansen beat Bill Howard
Blackjack Lanza & Masked Superstar beat Norvel Austin & Genichiro Tenryu
Doug Somers beat Mike Stallings by DQ
Ray Candy beat Ivan Koloff by DQ

6/16/79 Cartersville, GA @ Football Stadium
Tommy Rich vs. Ole Anderson
Plus other matches

6/17/79 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ernie Ladd vs. Wahoo McDaniel
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff vs. Stan Hansen & Tommy Rich
Mr. Wrestling I vs. Masked Superstar
Blackjack Lanza vs. Tony Atlas
Norvel Austin vs. Kurt Von Hess
Jerry Roberts vs. Carl Fergie

6/17/79 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Stan Hansen & Tommy Rich no contest with Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ernie Ladd
Blackjack Lanza beat Mr. Wrestling II
Doug Somers beat Mike Stallings
Genichiro Tenryu beat Bill Howard

6/18/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Wahoo McDaniel & Stan Hansen
Blackjack Lanza beat Bob Armstrong
Ray Candy beat Masked Superstar
Mike Stallings beat John Wolfe
Jerry Stubbs beat Ben Alexander

6/19/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel beat Masked Superstar
Tommy Rich beat Ivan Koloff in a no DQ, no time limit match
Bob Armstrong & Stan Hansen beat the Avengers
Avenger I(sub for Killer Karl Kox) beat Jerry Roberts
Ray Candy beat Bill Howard
Doug Somers draw Mike Stallings

6/21/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Masked Superstar
Blackjack Lanza vs. Bob Armstrong
Ray Candy vs. Kurt Von Hess
Mike Stallings vs. Carl Fergie

6/22/79 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Special Referee Bobo Brazil
Wahoo McDaniel & Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff by DQ
Killer Karl Kox no contest with Dusty Rhodes
Stan Hansen beat Masked Superstar
Bob Armstrong beat Blackjack Lanza by DQ
Ray Candy beat Carl Fergie
Jerry Stubbs beat Bill Howard

6/23/79 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Blackjack Lanza & Masked Superstar beat Jerry Roberts & Ben Alexander
Stan Hansen & Ray Candy beat Bill Howard & Carl Fergie
Killer Karl Kox beat Chick Donovan
Curtis Brazil & Genichiro Tenryu beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff by DQ
Bob Armstrong vs. Jerry Stubbs

6/24/79 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Stan Hansen & Tommy Rich no contest with Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
Wahoo McDaniel beat Masked Superstar
Bob Armstrong beat Blackjack Lanza
Jerry Stubbs beat Ben Alexander
Genichiro Tenryu beat John Wolfe

6/25/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tommy Rich & Stan Hansen beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff by countout
Wahoo McDaniel beat Blackjack Lanza
Mr. Wrestling II beat Masked Superstar
Killer Karl Kox beat Jerry Roberts
Ray Candy beat Carl Fergie

6/26/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel beat Masked Superstar by DQ in a lumberjack match
Tommy Rich no contest Ole Anderson
Ivan Koloff & Killer Karl Kox beat Bob Armstrong & Stan Hansen
Ray Candy beat Carl Fergie
Genichiro Tenryu beat Bill Howard
Jerry Stubbs(sub for Norvell Austin) beat Kurt Von Hess

6/27/79 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Masked Superstar
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff vs. Stan Hansen & Tommy Rich
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Killer Karl Kox
Doug Somers vs. Ray Candy
John Wolfe vs. Mike Stallings
Jerry Stubbs vs. Carl Fergie

6/28/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Bob Armstrong & Ray Candy vs. Blackjack Lanza & Masked Superstar
Tommy Rich vs. Ivan Koloff
Carl Fergie vs. Mike Stallings
Doug Somers vs. Jerry Stubbs

6/29/79 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff
Dusty Rhodes beat Killer Karl Kox in a no DQ, no time limit match
Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson
Stan Hansen & Ray Candy beat Masked Superstar & Blackjack Lanza
Mr. Wrestling I beat Doug Somers
Mike Stallings draw Carl Fergie

6/30/79 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Blackjack Lanza & Killer Karl Kox beat Jerry Roberts & Jim Nelson
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Chick Donovan & Genichiro Tenryu
Tommy Rich beat Carl Fergie
Stan Hansen & Ray Candy beat Bill Howard & Billy Starr



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 04:11 pm
  PM Quote Reply
143rd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1428
Status: 
Online
7/2/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tommy Rich & Stan Hansen beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff to win NWA Georgia Tag Title in a lumberjack match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Masked Superstar
Tony Atlas beat Blackjack Lanza by DQ
Masked Superstar(sub for Killer Karl Kox) beat Genichiro Tenryu
Ray Candy beat John Wolfe

7/2/79 Cartersville, GA @ Football Stadium
Bob Armstrong & Mr. Wrestling I vs. The Executioners
Plus other matches

7/3/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel beat Masked Superstar(9:51) in an Indian strap match
Stan Hansen & Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff910:15) by DQ
Mr. Wrestling I beat Killer Karl Kox(9:27) by DQ
Ray Candy beat Doug Somers(9:45)
Jerry Stubbs beat Bill Howard(8:50)
Mike Stallings beat Ben Alexander(8:30)

7/4/79 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff vs. Stan Hansen & Tommy Rich in a no DQ match with Ray Candy as special referee
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Masked Superstar in an anything goes match
Tony Atlas vs. Killer Karl Kox
Bill Howard vs. Ray Candy
Ben Alexander vs. Jerry Stubbs
John Wolfe vs. Genichiro Tenryu

7/5/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Bob Armstrong & Stan Hansen vs. Blackjack Lanza & Killer Karl Kox
Mr. Wrestling I vs. Masked Superstar
Doug Somers vs. Mike Stallings
Ben Alexander vs. Jerry Stubbs

7/5/79 Oxford, AL @ Civic Center
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff vs. Wahoo McDaniel & Tommy Rich
Carl Fergie vs. Ray Candy
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes vs. Jerry Barber & Buddy Dixon
Plus 1 other match

7/6/79 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ernie Ladd
Dusty Rhodes & Bobo Johnson beat Killer Karl Kox & Bobby Heenan
Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson in a Texas death match with Ray Candy as special referee
Stan Hansen & Tony Atlas beat Masked Superstar & Blackjack Lanza in a Texas tornado match
Bobo Brazil beat Ivan Koloff
Missouri Mauler beat Jerry Brisco
Mr. Wrestling I beat Carl Fergie
Candy Rich & Jerry Roberts beat Fabulous Moolah & Bill Howard
Jerry Roberts draw Genichiro Tenryu

7/7/79 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Genichiro Tenryu beat Carl Fergie
Masked Superstar beat Bubba Douglas
Stan Hansen & Tommy Rich beat Bill Howard & Ben Alexander
Mike Stallings beat Billy Starr
Blackjack Lanza beat Curtis Brazil
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Jerry Roberts & Louis Haney

7/8/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel beat Masked Superstar in a cage match
Ray Candy, Stan Hansen & Tommy Rich beat Killer Karl Kox, Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
Blackjack Lanza beat Ivan Koloff
Mr. Wrestling I beat Carl Fergie
Mike Stallings beat Bill Howard

7/8/79 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Stan Hansen & Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
Wahoo McDaniel beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Mr. Wrestling I beat Blackjack Lanza
Ray Candy beat Doug Somers
Jerry Stubbs beat John Wolfe

7/9/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Masked Superstar vs. Wahoo McDaniel in a mask vs. title match
Blackjack Lanza vs. Tommy Rich
Ivan Koloff vs. Ray Candy
Killer Karl Kox vs. Bob Armstrong
Doug Somers vs. Mike Stallings
Bill Howard vs. Jerry Roberts

7/11/79 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Masked Superstar in a no DQ match
Tommy Rich vs. Ole Anderson in a hair vs. hair match
Ray Candy & Stan Hansen vs. Ivan Koloff & Killer Karl Kox
Mr. Wrestling I vs. The Avenger
Bill Howard vs. Mike Stallings
Jerry Roberts vs. Doug Somers

7/12/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Mr. Wrestling I vs. Masked Superstar
Bob Armstrong vs. Killer Karl Kox
Stan Hansen vs. Blackjack Lanza
Plus 2 other matches

7/13/79 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff in a no DQ, no time limit match
Stan Hansen beat Masked Superstar
Tommy Rich beat Blackjack Lanza by DQ
Mike Stallings beat Killer Karl Kox by DQ
Ray Candy beat Doug Somers
Jerry Stubbs beat Carl Fergie

7/14/79 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Bill Howard beat Mike Stallings
Tommy Rich beat Abdul Zataar
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Jerry Stubbs & Chick Donovan
Ray Candy beat Jim Fordham
Masked Superstar beat Genichiro Tenryu

7/15/79 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Ivan Koloff beat Wahoo McDaniel
Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson
Bob Armstrong & Mr. Wrestling I beat Blackjack Lanza & Angelo Mosca
Ray Candy beat Bill Howard
Mike Stallings beat Ben Alexander

7/16/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel beat Masked Superstar by countout
Tommy Rich no contest with Ole Anderson
Ray Candy & Stan Hansen beat Killer Karl Kox & Blackjack Lanza by DQ
Genichiro Tenryu draw Carl Fergie
Jerry Stubbs beat Ben Alexander

7/17/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Ivan Koloff beat Wahoo McDaniel in a Russian chain match
Bob Armstrong beat Blackjack Lanza
Ole Anderson beat Tommy Rich in a hair vs. hair match
Stan Hansen & Mr. Wrestling I beat Killer Karl Kox & Mr. X
Cocoa Willie beat Tokyo Joe
Mike Stallings beat Ben Alexander

7/18/79 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Masked Superstar in an Indian strap match
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff vs. Stan Hansen & Tommy Rich in a title vs. hair, no DQ, no time limit match
Ray Candy vs. Killer Karl Kox
Bob Armstrong vs. Doug Somers
Cocoa Willie vs. Tokyo Joe
Jerry Stubbs vs. Carl Fergie

7/19/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Bob Armstrong & Mr. Wrestling I vs. Killer Karl Kox & Masked Superstar
Ray Candy vs. Carl Fergie
Cocoa Willie vs. Tokyo Joe
Ben Alexander vs. Jerry Stubbs
Ray Candy vs. Carl Fergie

7/20/79 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes & Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff in a lights out match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Masked Superstar in an Indian strap match
Ray Candy beat Blackjack Lanza by DQ
Bob Armstrong beat Killer Karl Kox by DQ
Coco Willie beat Tokyo Joe
Mike Stallings beat Ben Alexander

7/21/79 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Marvin Turner & Genichiro Tenryu
Carl Fergie beat Jerry Roberts
Masked Superstar beat Chick Donovan
Ray Candy beat Bill Howard
Bob Armstrong & Stan Hansen beat Ben Alexander & Rocket Monroe

7/23/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel beat Masked Superstar in an Indian strap match
Ray Candy beat Blackjack Lanza
Tommy Rich & Stan Hansen double DQ Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
Killer Karl Kox beat Mike Stallings
Genichiro Tenryu beat Bill Howard

7/24/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tommy Rich & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff by DQ
Bob Armstrong beat Blackjack Lanza in a no DQ match
Killer Karl Kox beat Stan Hansen
Bill Howard beat Jerry Roberts
Genichiro Tenryu beat Rocket Monroe

7/25/79 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Masked Superstar in a title vs. mask, anything goes match
Tommy Rich vs. Ole Anderson in a Texas death match
Stan Hansen vs. Ivan Koloff in a bunkhouse match
Bob Armstrong vs. Killer Karl Kox
Ray Candy vs. Carl Fergie
Doug Somers vs. Jerry Stubbs
John Wolfe vs. Jerry Roberts

7/26/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Killer Karl Kox & Ivan Koloff vs. Bob Armstrong & Ray Candy
Masked Superstar vs. Wahoo McDaniel
Bill Howard vs. Jerry Stubbs
Doug Somers vs. Genichiro Tenryu

7/27/79 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Dusty Rhodes & Mr. Wrestling II beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
Andre The Giant beat Masked Superstar
Wahoo McDaniel beat The Sheik
Ray Candy beat Blackjack Lanza by DQ
Bill Watts beat Bobby Duncum
Bob Armstrong & Stan Hansen beat Killer Karl Kox & Austin Idol
Jerry Brisco beat Doug Somers
Mike Stallings beat Carl Fergie
Jerry Stubbs beat Bill Howard

7/28/79 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)

7/30/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Stan Hansen & Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff in a cage match
Masked Superstar beat Wahoo McDaniel to win NWA Georgia Title
Ray Candy draw Blackjack Lanza
Carl Fergie beat Jerry Roberts
Jerry Stubbs beat Doug Somers

7/31/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tommy Rich & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff in a cole miner’s glove match
Blackjack Lanza beat Bob Armstrong in a no DQ match
Stan Hansen & Ray Candy beat Killer Karl Kox & Masked Superstar
Doug Somers beat Jerry Stubbs
Mike Stallings draw Carl Fergie(15:00)

8/1/79 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Masked Superstar vs. Mr. Columbus(Wahoo McDaniel)
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff vs. Tony Atlas & Ray Candy
Bob Armstrong vs. Killer Karl Kox
Stan Hansen vs. The Eliminator
Carl Fergie vs. Mike Stallings
Jerry Roberts vs. Doug Somers

8/2/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Masked Superstar vs. Mr. Rome(Wahoo McDaniel) in a title vs. mask match
Killer Karl Kox vs. Bob Armstrong
Stan Hansen vs. Carl Fergie
Mike Stallings vs. Rocket Monroe
John Wolfe vs. Genichiro Tenryu

8/3/79 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr. Atlanta(Wahoo McDaniel) beat Masked Superstar
Ray Candy beat Blackjack Lanza to win NWA Georgia Television Title in a no DQ, no time limit match with Tony Atlas as special referee
Bob Armstrong & Stan Hansen beat Killer Karl Kox & Austin Idol in a Texas tornado match
Tommy Rich beat Ivan Koloff in a street fight match
Jerry Stubbs beat Doug Somers
Genichiro Tenryu beat Bill Howard

8/4/79 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Killer Karl Kox & Masked Superstar beat Bill Dromo & Chick Donovan
Jerry Stubbs beat Mike Diamond
Tony Atlas beat Carl Fergie
Blackjack Lanza beat Genichiro Tenryu
Tommy Rich beat Ben Alexander

8/5/79 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Wahoo McDaniel beat Blackjack Lanza by DQ
Stan Hansen double countout with Masked Superstar
Bob Armstrong & Tommy Rich beat Ivan Koloff & Killer Karl Kox
Mr. Wrestling I beat Doug Somers
Mike Stallings beat Ben Alexander

8/6/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ray Candy beat Blackjack Lanza to win NWA Georgia Television Title
Mr. Augusta(Wahoo McDaniel) beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Stan Hansen & Tony Atlas beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
Killer Karl Kox beat Genichiro Tenryu
Mike Stallings beat Bill Howard

8/7/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Stan Hansen & Tommy Rich vs. Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff in a lumberjack match
Masked Superstar vs. Wahoo McDaniel
Bob Armstrong vs. Blackjack Lanza in a taped fist match
Jerry Stubbs vs. Killer Karl Kox
Jerry Roberts vs. Ben Alexander
Mike Stallings vs. Bill Howard

8/8/79 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Stan Hansen & Mr. Columbus(Wahoo McDaniel) vs. Bobby Heenan & Masked Superstar
Bob Armstrong vs. Killer Karl Kox in a taped fist match
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff vs. Tony Atlas & Ray Candy
Tommy Rich vs. Doug Somers
Ben Alexander vs. Genichiro Tenryu

8/10/79 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Watts & Dusty Rhodes no contest Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
Tony Atlas beat Blackjack Lanza
Wahoo McDaniel & Bob Armstrong beat Masked Superstar & Bobby Heenan
Stan Hansen beat Rocket Monroe
Mike Stallings beat Jerry Roberts

8/11/79 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Jerry Roberts & Genichiro Tenryu
Jerry Stubbs beat Carl Fergie
Ernie Ladd beat Marvin Turner
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bill Howard
Tommy Rich & Tony Atlas beat Doug Somers & Ben Alexander

8/14/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Tommy Rich(22:15)
Ernie Ladd beat Mike Stallings
Stan Hansen beat Masked Superstar
Killer Karl Kox beat Genichiro Tenryu
Bob Armstrong beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Ray Candy beat Doug Somers
Jerry Stubbs beat Carl Fergie
Tommy Rich won a battle royal that also included Ole Ander & Wahoo McDaniel to earn a title shot against NWA World Champion Harley Race in the main event

8/15/79 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA World Champion Harley Race vs. Battle Royal Winner
Battle Royal featuring Jerry Stubbs, Austin Idol, Ray Candy, Masked Superstar, Mike Stallings, Jonathan Boyd, Wahoo McDaniel, Killer Karl Kox, Mr. Wrestling I, Ernie Ladd, Genichiro Tenryu, Carl Fergie, Bob Armstrong, Ivan Koloff & Tony Atlas
Plus other matches

8/16/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Ivan Koloff vs. Tommy Rich in a Texas death match
Masked Superstar vs. Ray Candy
Bob Armstrong & Jerry Stubbs vs. Killer Karl Kox & Masked Eliminator
Carl Fergie vs. Genichiro Tenryu

8/17/79 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Tony Atlas
Wahoo McDaniel beat Masked Superstar in a hangman’s match, but the NWA Georgia Title was held up because Tommy Rich was wearing the Hangman's mask instead of Wahoo
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Bill Watts & Dusty Rhodes in a bunkhouse match
Tony Atlas won a battle royal to earn a title shot against Harley Race in the main event. Also in the battle royal were Bob Armstrong, Killer Karl Kox, Jerry Brisco, Jerry Blackwell, Jerry Stubbs, Doug Somers, Mr. Wrestling I, Ernie Ladd, Austin Idol, Jonathan Boyd, Tommy Rich, Bill Howard, Haystacks Calhoun, Ray Candy & Carl Fergie

8/18/79 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Killer Karl Kox beat Mike Fever
Mr. Wrestling I beat Carl Fergie
Jonathan Boyd beat Marvin Turner
Bob Armstrong & Tony Atlas beat Bill Howard & Rick Oliver
Tommy Rich draw Masked Superstar
Notes: It was announced the NWA Georgia Title was vacant pending a tournament on August 24, 1979

8/20/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff vs. Tommy Rich & Stan Hansen
Killer Karl Kox vs. Wahoo McDaniel
Ernie Ladd vs. Ray Candy
Jonathan Boyd vs. Genichiro Tenryu
Rick Oliver vs. Chick Donovan

8/21/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Ray Candy & Stan Hansen beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff by DQ
Ernie Ladd beat Mr. Wrestling I
Bob Armstrong beat Killer Karl Kox by DQ
Jonathan Boyd beat Mike Stallings
Jerry Stubbs beat Doug Somers
Bill Howard beat Genichiro Tenryu

8/22/79 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff vs. Stan Hansen & Tony Atlas
Killer Karl Kox vs. Mr. Wrestling I
Ray Candy vs. Ernie Ladd
Bob Armstrong vs. The Eliminator
Jonathan Boyd vs. Genichiro Tenryu
Jerry Stubbs vs. Rick Oliver

8/23/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Killer Karl Kox & Bobby Heenan vs. Bob Armstrong & Stan Hansen
Ray Candy vs. Ivan Koloff
Jonathan Boyd vs. Genichiro Tenryu
Rocket Monroe vs. Ted Oates

8/24/79 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA Georgia Title Tournament
1st Round
Killer Karl Kox beat Tony Atlas
Ivan Koloff beat Jerry Stubbs
Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson
Stan Hansen beat Ox Baker
Ernie Ladd beat Mr. Wrestling II
Mark Lewin beat Mike Stallings
Bob Armstrong beat Jonathan Boyd
2nd Round
Stan Hansen beat Ernie Ladd
Ivan Koloff beat Tommy Rich
Bob Armstrong beat Mark Lewin by DQ
Killer Karl Kox received a bye
Semifinals
Killer Karl Kox beat Stan Hansen
Bob Armstrong beat Ivan Koloff
Finals
Killer Karl Kox beat Bob Armstrong to win vacant NWA Georgia Title

8/25/79 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Randy Alls & Curtis Brazil beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff by DQ
Stan Hansen beat Jim Fordham
Killer Karl Kox beat Marvin Turner
Ray Candy beat Rick Oliver
Ernie Ladd beat Genichiro Tenryu

8/26/79 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson
Dick Slater beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Ernie Ladd & Killer Karl Kox beat Bob Armstrong & Ray Candy
Jonathan Boyd beat Jerry Stubbs
Genichiro Tenryu beat Doug Somers

8/27/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes & Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff in a Texas bullrope match
Ray Candy beat Ernie Ladd
Bob Armstrong beat The Eliminator
Carl Fergie beat Jerry Stubbs
Doug Somers beat Mike Stallings

8/28/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Stan Hansen & Tommy Rich in a no DQ match to win NWA Georgia Tag Title
Bob Armstrong beat Killer Karl Kox in a no time limit match
Ernie Ladd beat Ray Candy
Wenona Little Heart beat Leilani Kai
Jonathan Boyd beat Jerry Stubbs
The Eliminator beat Mike Stallings

8/30/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff vs. Tommy Rich & Stan Hansen
Killer Karl Kox vs. Ray Candy
Ernie Ladd vs. Bob Armstrong
Plus 2 other matches

8/31/79 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Watts & Dusty Rhodes beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
Killer Karl Kox beat Stan Hansen
Ernie Ladd beat Ray Candy
Tommy Rich beat Jonathan Boyd
Genichiro Tenryu beat Rick Oliver
Randy Alls beat Bill Howard

9/1/79 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Ricky Fields beat Carl Fergie
Stan Hansen & Tommy Rich beat Bill Howard & Jim Fordham
Bob Armstrong beat Snake Brown
Jonathan Boyd beat Chick Donovan
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Gerald Finley & Genichiro Tenryu
Note: This was the first episode after WTCG changed its call letters to WTBS on August 27, 1979, six days after Turner Communications Group changed their name to Turner Broadcasting System.

9/3/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Stan Hansen beat Killer Karl Kox
Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson
Stan Hansen & Bob Armstrong beat Ernie Ladd & Ray Stevens
Bob Armstrong beat Jonathan Boyd
Carl Fergie beat Chick Donovan

9/3/79 Cedartown, GA
Ray Candy vs. Ivan Koloff
Battle Royal
Plus other matches

9/4/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Ernie Ladd beat Mr. Wrestling II by DQ
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Stan Hansen & Tommy Rich in a Texas tornado match
Killer Karl Kox beat Bill Dromo
Ray Candy beat Jonathan Boyd
Ricky Fields beat Bill Howard
Rick Oliver beat Genichiro Tenryu

9/6/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Stan Hansen & Tommy Rich vs. Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff in a Texas tornado match
Ernie Ladd vs. Bill Dromo
Plus other matches

9/7/79 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tommy Rich & Stan Hansen beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff by DQ
Dusty Rhodes no contest Ernie Ladd
Killer Karl Kox beat Tony Atlas
Bob Armstrong & Ricky Fields beat Jonathan Boyd & Doug Somers
Bill Howard beat Genichiro Tenryu

9/8/79 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Ricky Fields beat Bill Howard
Killer Karl Kox beat Mike Fever
Tommy Rich beat Snake Brown
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Bill Dromo & Rick Link

9/8/79 Cartersville, GA @ Football Stadium
Ernie Ladd vs. Ray Candy
Killer Karl Kox vs. Bob Armstrong
Plus other matches

9/9/79 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Killer Karl Kox vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Ole Anderson & Ernie Ladd vs. The Crusher & Tommy Rich
The Sheik vs. Abdullah The Butcher
Luke Graham vs. Stan Hansen
Randy Tyler vs. Rick Oliver
Carl Fergie vs. Ricky Fields

9/10/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tommy Rich & Dick Slater beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff by DQ
Killer Karl Kox beat Stan Hansen by DQ
Ernie Ladd beat Ray Candy
Bob Armstrong beat Toru Tanaka
Carl Fergie beat Genichiro Tenryu(sub for Randy Tyler)

9/11/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Stan Hansen & Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff in a street fight match
Ray Candy no contest with Ernie Ladd
Bob Armstrong beat Toru Tanaka in a martial arts match
Killer Karl Kox beat Genichiro Tenryu
Rick Oliver draw Jonathan Boyd
Ricky Fields beat Carl Fergie

9/13/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Stan Hansen & Tommy Rich vs. Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff in a street fight match
Ernie Ladd vs. Randy Tyler
Plus other matches

9/14/79 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ernie Ladd beat Dusty Rhodes
Tommy Rich & Dick Slater beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff by DQ
Killer Karl Kox beat Stan Hansen
Ray Candy beat Jonathan Boyd
The Crusher beat Carl Fergie
Ricky Fields beat Doug Somers

9/15/79 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Killer Karl Kox beat Ted Allen
Stan Hansen beat Snake Brown
Bob Armstrong beat Dr. Judo
Ernie Ladd beat Mike Fever
Ray Candy beat Snake Brown
Ricky Fields beat Bill Howard
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff no contest with Tommy Rich & The Crusher

9/16/79 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Dick Slater & Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
Killer Karl Kox beat Ray Candy
Austin Idol beat Stan Hansen
Bob Armstrong beat Toru Tanaka
Ricky Fields beat Rick Oliver

9/17/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Stan Hansen beat Ernie Ladd in a lights out match
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Tommy Rich & Dick Slater
Austin Idol beat Bob Armstrong
Carl Fergie beat Chick Donovan
Jonathan Boyd beat Ted Allen

9/18/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tommy Rich beat Killer Karl Kox by DQ
Stan Hansen beat Ernie Ladd
Ray Candy beat Ivan Koloff
Bob Armstrong & Ricky Fields beat Austin Idol & Jonathan Boyd
Carl Fergie beat Bill Dromo
Chick Donovan draw Rick Oliver

9/19/79 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Killer Karl Kox vs. Stan Hansen
Ray Candy vs. Ernie Ladd
Tommy Rich vs. Ivan Koloff
Bob Armstrong vs. Austin Idol
Bill Dromo & Ricky Fields vs. Bill Howard & Jonathan Boyd
Carl Fergie vs. Chick Donovan

9/20/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Stan Hansen vs. Ernie Ladd
Tommy Rich vs. Killer Karl Kox
Jonathan Boyd vs. Ray Candy
Plus 2 other matches

9/21/79 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Bill Watts beat Ernie Ladd in a lights out match
Tommy Rich & The Crusher beat Ivan Koloff & Ole Anderson in a cage match to win NWA Georgia Tag Title
Tony Atlas(sub for Dusty Rhodes) beat Killer Karl Kox
The Sheik beat Ray Candy
Bob Armstrong beat Toru Tanaka
Rick Oliver & Jonathan Boyd beat Ricky Fields & Bill Dromo
Buzz Sawyer beat Carl Fergie

9/22/79 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Buzz Sawyer beat Bill Howard
Bobby Jaggers beat Ted Allen
Ole Anderson & Ernie Ladd beat Ricky Fields & Marvin Turner
Stan Hansen beat Rick Oliver
Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong beat Bill Howard & John Fordham
Chris Markoff & Jacques Goulet beat Ted Allen & Marvin Turner
Killer Karl Kox beat Jerry Roberts

9/22/79 Calhoun, GA @ Line Street Gym
Killer Karl Kox vs. Tommy Rich
Ray Candy vs. Ernie Ladd
Carl Fergie & Rocket Monroe vs. Bill Dromo & Ricky Fields
Snake Brown vs. Genichiro Tenryu

9/23/79 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tommy Rich & The Crusher vs. Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
Killer Karl Kox vs. Dick Slater
Stan Hansen vs. Ernie Ladd
Bob Armstrong vs. Austin Idol
Ray Candy vs. Bobby Jaggers
Ricky Fields vs. Bill Howard

9/23/79 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Killer Karl Kox beat Dick Slater
Tommy Rich & The Crusher beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
Stan Hansen beat Ernie Ladd
Bob Armstrong beat Austin Idol by DQ
Jonathan Boyd draw Buzz Sawyer

9/24/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tommy Rich & The Crusher beat Ivan Koloff & Ole Anderson
Killer Karl Kox beat Stan Hansen
Bob Armstrong beat Austin Idol
Bobby Jaggers beat Ray Candy
Buzz Sawyer beat Carl Fergie

9/25/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Killer Karl Kox beat Tommy Rich in a tournament final to win vacant Macon Title
Others entered were Bob Armstrong, Tony Atlas, Jonathan Boyd, Ray Candy, Carl Fergie, Ricky Fields, Luke Graham, Stan Hansen, Bill Howard, Bobby Jaggers, Ernie Ladd & Buzz Sawyer

9/27/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Mr. Wrestling II & Bob Armstrong vs. Bobby Heenan, Killer Karl Kox & Bobby Jaggers in a handicap match
Tommy Rich vs. Jonathan Boyd
Buzz Sawyer vs. Rocket Monroe
Snake Brown vs. Ted Allen

9/28/79 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tommy Rich & The Crusher beat Ole Anderson & Ernie Ladd
Killer Karl Kox beat Mr. Wrestling II
The Sheik no contest with Abdullah The Butcher
Stan Hansen beat Luke Graham
Bobby Jaggers beat Ray Candy
Ricky Fields beat Rick Oliver

9/29/79 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Tommy Rich & The Crusher beat Carl Fergie & Rick Oliver
Ricky Fields beat Johnny Nix
Sterling Golden beat Chick Donovan
Tony Atlas beat Jack Poure
Chris Markoff & Jacques Goulet beat Ted Allen & Marvin Turner
Killer Karl Kox beat Jerry Roberts

9/30/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Andre The Giant beat Killer Karl Kox
Tommy Rich & The Crusher beat Ox Baker(sub for Blackjack Lanza) & Ernie Ladd
Stan Hansen beat Luke Graham
Bob Armstrong & Tony Atlas beat Rick Oliver & Chris Markoff
Ricky Fields draw Bobby Jaggers

9/30/79 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Bob Armstrong & Andre The Giant beat Ernie Ladd & Jonathan Boyd
Tommy Rich beat Ox Baker
Tony Atlas beat Bill Howard
Buzz Sawyer beat Carl Fergie



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 04:11 pm
  PM Quote Reply
144th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1428
Status: 
Online
10/1/79 Adel, GA @ Cook High Gym
Battle royal for $1,000
Andre The Giant & Stan Hansen vs. Jacques Goulet & Chris Markoff
Bill Dromo vs. Luke Graham
Ricky Fields vs. Carl Fergie
One more match

10/1/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Killer Karl Kox vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Ernie Ladd & Blackjack Lanza vs. Tommy Rich & The Crusher
Ox Baker vs. Bob Armstrong
Bobby Jaggers vs. Ted Allen
Jonathan Boyd vs. Buzz Sawyer

10/4/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Andre The Giant & Bob Armstrong vs. Killer Karl Kox & Bobby Jaggers
Luke Graham vs. Tony Atlas
Rick Oliver vs. Ricky Fields
Carl Fergie vs. Buzz Sawyer

10/5/79 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ernie Ladd & Ole Anderson beat Tommy Rich & The Crusher to win NWA Georgia Tag Title
Andre The Giant & Tony Atlas beat Killer Karl Kox & Bobby Heenan
Stan Hansen draw Bobby Jaggers
Bob Armstrong beat Jonathan Boyd
Chris Markoff beat Buzz Sawyer
Jacques Goulet beat Ricky Fields

10/6/79 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Bob Armstrong beat Carl Fergie
Killer Karl Kox beat Curtis Brazil
Sterling Golden beat Marvin Turner
Tony Atlas beat Bill Howard
Ole Anderson & Ernie Ladd beat Ted Allen & Ricky Fields

10/7/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tommy Rich beat Killer Karl Kox to win Macon Title
Bob Armstrong & Tony Atlas beat Ole Anderson & Ernie Ladd
Stan Hansen beat Bobby Jaggers
Chris Markoff & Jacques Goulet beat Ted Allen & Ricky Fields
Buzz Sawyer beat Jonathan Boyd

10/8/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Bob Armstrong beat Bobby Heenan in a Canadian lumberjack match
Tommy Rich & The Crusher draw Ole Anderson & Ernie Ladd
Tony Atlas beat Ox Baker
Bobby Jaggers beat Chick Donovan
Carl Fergie beat Gerald Finley

10/8/79 Cedartown, GA
Killer Karl Kox vs. Stan Hansen
Plus other matches

10/11/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
11-man battle royal featuring Killer Karl Kox, Bob Armstrong, Tony Atlas, Stan Hansen, Ricky Fields, Sgt. Jacques Goulet, Carl Fergie, Bobby Jaggers, Buzz Sawyer, Bobby Heenan & Chris Markoff
plus 4 other matches

10/12/79 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ole Anderson & Ernie Ladd beat Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling II
Tony Atlas beat Billy Graham by DQ
Bob Armstrong & Stan Hansen beat Killer Karl Kox & Ox Baker
Chris Markoff beat Ricky Fields
Jacques Goulet draw Bret Hart

10/13/79 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Sterling Golden beat Curtis Brazil & Jack Poure in a handicap match
Ricky Fields beat Carl Fergie
Killer Karl Kox beat Chick Donovan
Ernie Ladd beat Mike Fever
Tommy Rich & Tony Atlas beat Bill Howard & Carl Fergie
Chris Markoff & Jacques Goulet beat Bret Hart & Chick Donovan
Bob Armstrong & Buzz Sawyer beat Ernie Ladd & Masked Superstar by DQ

10/14/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & Ole Anderson beat Ox Baker & Ernie Ladd
Chris Markoff & Jacques Goulet beat Stan Hansen & Buzz Sawyer
Tony Atlas beat Austin Idol
Bobby Jaggers beat Ricky Fields
Buzz Sawyer(sub for Chick Donovan) beat Carl Fergie

10/15/79 Madison, GA @ Morgan County High Gym
Killer Karl Kox vs. Stan Hansen
Ricky Fields & Buzz Sawyer vs. Jacques Goulet & Chris Markoff
Rick Oliver vs. Ted Allen
plus 1 more match

10/15/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Tommy Rich by DQ
Bob Armstrong & mystery partner Ole Anderson beat Ernie Ladd & Bobby Jaggers
Tommy Rich beat Ox Baker
Bret Hart beat Jonathan Boyd
Carl Fergie beat Chick Donovan

10/18/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
No Wrestling

10/18/79 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Stan Hansen
Bob Armstrong & Tommy Rich beat Ernie Ladd & Bobby Jaggers
Austin Idol beat Carl Fergie
Bret Hart beat Jonathan Boyd
Marvin Turner beat Snake Brown

10/19/79 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Bobby Heenan suspended in a cage above the ring
Ole Anderson & Bob Armstrong beat Ernie Ladd & Killer Karl Kox
Wahoo McDaniel beat Masked Superstar in a Indian strap match
Tony Atlas & Tommy Rich beat Austin Idol & Billy Graham
Mr. Wrestling II beat Angelo Mosca
Sterling Golden beat Stan Hansen
Bret Hart beat Carl Fergie
Bobby Jaggers beat Ted Allen
Chris Markoff & Jacques Goulet draw Buzz Sawyer & Ricky Fields

10/20/79 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Wahoo McDaniel beat Buck Brannigan
Killer Karl Kox beat Len Owen
Gerald Finley beat Austin Idol by countout
Tony Atlas beat Bill Howard
Sterling Golden beat Marvin Turner

10/20/79 Carrollton, GA @ Fairgrounds
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen vs. Austin Idol & Killer Karl Kox
Plus other matches

10/20/79 Emerson, GA @ Elementary School Gym
Tony Atlas & Tommy Rich vs. Austin Idol & Bobby Jaggers
Buzz Sawyer vs. Jacques Goulet
Marvin Turner vs. Luke Graham
Carl Fergie vs. Ted Allen

10/21/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Tony Atlas by DQ
Bob Armstrong & Ole Anderson beat Ox Baker & Ernie Ladd in a lumberjack match
Killer Karl Kox beat Tommy Rich
Chris Markoff & Jacques Goulet beat Ricky Fields & Buzz Sawyer
Bret Hart beat Bill Howard

10/22/79 Fairmount, GA
Tommy Rich vs. Masked Superstar
Jacques Goulet & Chris Markoff vs. Ricky Fields & Buzz Sawyer
Bill Howard vs. Chick Donovan

10/22/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Bobby Heenan vs. Bob Armstrong in a cage match
Ernie Ladd & Killer Karl Kox vs. Ole Anderson & Tony Atlas
Bobby Jaggers vs. Ted Allen
Austin Idol vs. Stan Hansen
Bill Howard vs. Bret Hart

10/25/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Bob Armstrong vs. Bobby Heenan in a Canadian lumberjack match
Killer Karl Kox vs. Stan Hansen
Chris Markoff & Jacques Goulet vs. Ted Allen & Ricky Fields
plus 1 other match

10/26/79 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tony Atlas, Ole Anderson & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ernie Ladd, Bobby Heenan & Masked Superstar by DQ
Tommy Rich beat Killer Karl Kox to win NWA Georgia Title
Stan Hansen no contest with Sterling Golden
Austin Idol beat Buzz Sawyer
Bobby Jaggers beat Chick Donovan
Ricky Fields draw Jacques Goulet

10/27/79 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Killer Karl Kox beat Stan Hansen by countout
Buzz Sawyer beat Carl Fergie
Masked Superstar beat Ted Allen
Tommy Rich beat Killer Karl Kox
Stan Hansen & Tony Atlas beat Bobby Jaggers & Snake Brown

10/28/79 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Bob Armstrong beat Bobby Heenan
Masked Superstar beat Stan Hansen
Ernie Ladd & Killer Karl Kox beat Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling II
Austin Idol beat Ricky Fields
Bret Hart draw Chris Markoff

10/29/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Winner gets the other’s NWA Georgia Tag Title belt
Ernie Ladd vs. Ole Anderson
Killer Karl Kox vs. Tommy Rich
Austin Idol vs. Stan Hansen
Chris Markoff & Jacques Goulet vs. Bret Hart & Ted Allen
Bill Howard vs. Marvin Turner

10/29/79 Tate, GA @ Elementary School Gym
Tony Atlas vs. Masked Superstar
plus other matches including Sterling Golden, Buzz Sawyer, Ricky Fields, Carl Fergie, Bobby Jaggers, Chick Donovan, Rocket Monroe & Gerald Finley

10/30/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tommy Rich beat Killer Karl Kox by DQ
Tony Atlas beat Ernie Ladd by DQ
Masked Superstar beat Stan Hansen
Austin Idol beat Bret Hart
Chris Markoff & Jacques Goulet draw Ricky Fields & Buzz Sawyer
Sterling Golden beat Gerald Finley
Chick Donovan beat Jonathan Boyd

11/1/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Tony Atlas vs. Masked Superstar
Tommy Rich vs. Killer Karl Kox
Ricky Fields & Bret Hart vs. Chris Markoff & Jacques Goulet

11/2/79 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tommy Rich & Ole Anderson vs. Killer Karl Kox & Masked Superstar
Stan Hansen beat Ernie Ladd to win NWA Georgia Television Title
Tony Atlas beat Austin Idol
Ricky Fields & Buzz Sawyer beat Chris Markoff & Jacques Goulet
Bret Hart beat Jonathan Boyd

11/3/79 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Ricky Fields beat Joe Powell
Ernie Ladd & Masked Superstar beat Jack Poure & Chick Donovan
Bret Hart draw Buzz Sawyer
Killer Karl Kox beat Stan Hansen to win NWA Georgia Television Title
Sterling Golden beat Marvin Turner
Tony Atlas beat Bill Howard
Luke Graham beat Marvin Turner

11/3/79 Calhoun, GA @ Line Street Gym
Masked Superstar vs. Tony Atlas
Tommy Rich vs. Austin Idol
Jacques Goulet & Chris Markoff vs. Chick Donovan & Bret Hart
Bobby Jaggers vs. Ted Allen

11/5/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tommy Rich beat Killer Karl Kox by DQ
Ernie Ladd & Masked Superstar beat Ole Anderson & Tony Atlas by DQ
Stan Hansen beat Carl Fergie
Sterling Golden beat Bret Hart
Bobby Jaggers draw Buzz Sawyer

11/6/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tommy Rich beat Killer Karl Kox
Tony Atlas & Stan Hansen beat Chris Markoff & Masked Superstar
Buzz Sawyer beat Carl Fergie
Sterling Golden beat Marvin Turner & Chick Donovan in a handicap match
Bret Hart beat Jacques Goulet
Ricky Fields draw Bobby Jaggers

11/8/79 Adel, GA @ Cook Middle School Gym
Killer Karl Kox vs. Tony Atlas
Carl Fergie vs. Bret Hart
Jacques Goulet & Ernie Ladd vs. Ricky Fields & Buzz Sawyer
Sterling Golden offers $1000 to anyone who can break his golden squeeze

11/8/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Stan Hansen & Ole Anderson vs. Bobby Jaggers & Masked Superstar
Bobby Heenan vs. Tommy Rich
Ted Allen vs. Austin Idol
Chris Markoff vs. Chick Donovan

11/9/79 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tommy Rich beat Killer Karl Kox
Ernie Ladd & Masked Superstar beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen in a taped fist match
Bobby Jaggers(sub for Austin Idol) beat Bret Hart
Buzz Sawyer & Ricky Fields beat Chris Markoff & Jacques Goulet in a no DQ match
Bobby Jaggers beat Gerald Finley
Carl Fergie beat Bill Howard

11/9/79 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Dick Slater & Paul Orndorff beat Ox Baker & The Angel in a taped fist match
Ron Fuller & Tony Atlas beat Dennis Condrey & David Shultz
Sterling Golden beat Pierre Lefebvre
Tony Charles draw Jerry Roberts
Terry Orndorff beat Ted Allen

11/10/79 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Ernie Ladd & Masked Superstar draw Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen
Mr. Wrestling II beat Jack Poure
Bret Hart beat Carl Fergie
Note: The match between Ernie Ladd & Masked Superstar & Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen was to determine new NWA Georgia Tag champions due to the split between Ladd & Anderson. However, since the match ended in a draw, promoter, Paul Jones declared the title vacant pending a tournament on November 22, 1979.

Note: On November 11, 1979 Ron Fuller sold the Knoxville promotion & left the area to concentrate on his Alabama Southeastern promotion. Jim Barnett & Georgia Championship Wrestling took over the promotion in Tennessee.

11/12/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tommy Rich beat Bobby Heenan
Tommy Rich beat Killer Karl Kox
Masked Superstar double countout with Tony Atlas
Ole Anderson beat Ernie Ladd
Sterling Golden & Austin Idol beat Stan Hansen & Ray Candy
Tom Shaft beat Buzz Sawyer

11/13/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tommy Rich beat Bobby Heenan in a lumberjack match
Killer Karl Kox beat Stan Hansen
Masked Superstar beat Ray Candy(sub for Tony Atlas)
Austin Idol & Tom Shaft beat Ricky Fields & Buzz Sawyer
Ray Candy beat Bobby Jaggers
Bret Hart draw Jacques Goulet

11/15/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Stan Hansen vs. Killer Karl Kox
Ray Candy vs. Masked Superstar
Ricky Fields vs. Sterling Golden
Jacques Goulet vs. Gerald Finley
Chris Markoff vs. Marvin Turner

11/16/79 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson no contest with Ernie Ladd & Tom Shaft in a Texas tornado match
Tommy Rich beat Killer Karl Kox by DQ in a title vs. title match
Masked Superstar beat Stan Hansen
Ricky Fields & Buzz Sawyer beat Bobby Jaggers & Austin Idol
Ray Candy beat Chris Markoff

11/16/79 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
One night tournament to face Southeastern champion Dick Slater featuring The Angel, Tony Atlas, Paul Orndorff, Ox Baker, Ron Fuller, Sterling Golden, Tony Charles, Billy Graham, Dennis Condrey, Pierre Lefebvre, Terry Gordy, Jerry Roberts, Michael Hayes, The Grappler & David Schultz
1st Round
Mr. Wrestling II(sub for Superstar Billy Graham) beat Terry Gordy
Dennis Condrey beat ??
2nd Round
Semifinals
Mr. Wrestling II beat Dennis Condrey
Tony Atlas double by DQ Sterling Golden
Dick Slater beat Mr. Wrestling II with winner getting a shot at NWA World Champion Harley Race on Thanksgiving

11/17/79 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Ricky Fields beat David Bruno
Wahoo McDaniel beat Abdul Zataar
Stan Hansen beat Buck Brannigan
Ernie Ladd & a Mystery Man beat Vinnie Bolotto & Ted Allen
Tommy Rich beat Don Moore
Austin Idol & Masked Superstar beat David White & David Bruno
Bret Hart beat Ted Allen
Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat The Spoilers

11/17/79 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Bob Armstrong beat Bobby Heenan
Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ernie Ladd & Masked Superstar
Buzz Sawyer beat Buck Brannigan
Bret Hart beat Luke Graham
Buzz Sawyer beat Bobby Jaggers

11/19/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
NWA World Champion Harley Race double DQ Tommy Rich
Ole Anderson & Ray Candy beat Masked Superstar, Killer Karl Kox & Bobby Heenan in a handicap match
Austin Idol beat Bret Hart
Sterling Golden beat David Bruno
Tom Shaft beat Marvin Turner

11/20/79 Warner Robins, GA @ Civic Center
NWA World Champion Harley Race no contest with Tommy Rich
Tony Atlas & Ray Candy beat Bobby Heenan, Killer Karl Kox & Masked Superstar in a handicap match
Austin Idol beat Buzz Sawyer
Sterling Golden beat Bret Hart
Bobby Jaggers draw Ricky Fields

11/21/79 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ernie Ladd vs. Ole Anderson in a dog fight match
Tommy Rich vs. Masked Superstar
Austin Idol & Sterling Golden vs. Tony Atlas & Ray Candy
Killer Karl Kox vs. Buzz Sawyer
Tom Shaft vs. Bret Hart
Chris Markoff & Jacques Goulet vs. Ricky Fields & Chick Donavan

11/22/79 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
NWA Georgia Tag Title tournament
1st Round
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Bobby Jaggers & Luke Graham
Ricky Fields & Buzz Sawyer beat Mr. Hito & Mr. Sakurada
Austin Idol & Masked Superstar beat Stan Hansen & Wahoo McDaniel
Tony Atlas & Ray Candy beat Ox Baker & Killer Khan
Dusty Rhodes & Mr. Wrestling II beat Tom Shaft & Killer Karl Kox
2nd Round
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Ricky Fields & Buzz Sawyer
Austin Idol & Masked Superstar beat Tony Atlas & Ray Candy
Dusty Rhodes & Mr. Wrestling II received a bye
Semifinals
Austin Idol & Masked Superstar beat Dusty Rhodes & Mr. Wrestling II
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco received a bye
Finals
Austin Idol & Masked Superstar beat Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco to win vacant NWA Georgia Tag Title
Real Mr. Wrestling II beat imposter Mr. Wrestling II
Tommy Rich beat Bobby Heenan in a loser leaves Georgia, cage match
Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ernie Ladd & mystery partner Ivan Koloff in a no DQ, no time limit, lights out match

11/22/79 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Dick Slater beat NWA World Champion Harley Race by DQ
Ron Fuller vs. Sterling Golden
Dennis Condrey & David Shultz beat Jerry Roberts & Pierre Lefebvre
The Angel beat Carl Fergie
The Grappler beat Terry Orndorff

11/23/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Ray Candy & Ole Anderson vs. Ernie Ladd & Masked Superstar
Bret Hart vs. Austin Idol
Tom Shaft vs. Ted Allen
Bobby Jaggers vs. Gerald Finley

11/24/79 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Ricky Fields beat Chick Donovan
Ivan Koloff beat Mike Fever
Ray Candy beat Buck Brannigan
Austin Idol & Masked Superstar beat Bret Hart & Ted Allen

11/25/79 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Ole Anderson & Andre The Giant vs. Ivan Koloff & Killer Karl Kox
Dick Slater vs. Masked Superstar
Tommy Rich vs. Tom Shaft
Austin Idol vs. Buzz Sawyer
Bret Hart vs. Killer Khan

11/26/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tommy Rich beat Austin Idol
Ivan Koloff & Masked Superstar beat Ole Anderson & Tony Atlas
Killer Karl Kox double DQ Ray Candy
Killer Khan beat Bret Hart
Buzz Sawyer beat Bobby Jaggers

11/27/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Ivan Koloff vs. Ole Anderson in a lights out match
Tommy Rich beat Austin Idol
Ray Candy & Tony Atlas beat Killer Karl Kox & Masked Superstar
Ivan Koloff beat Ricky Fields
Killer Khan beat Bret Hart
Bobby Jaggers draw Buzz Sawyer

11/28/79 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Masked Superstar beat Tommy Rich
Plus other matches

11/29/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Tony Atlas & Ray Candy vs. Austin Idol & Masked Superstar
Tommy Rich vs. Killer Karl Kox
Bret Hart vs. Killer Khan
Bobby Jaggers vs. Buzz Sawyer

11/30/79 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA World Champion Harley Race draw Tommy Rich
Ole Anderson beat Ivan Koloff
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Masked Superstar & Austin Idol to win NWA Georgia Tag Title
Ray Candy beat Killer Karl Kox to win NWA Georgia Television Title
Killer Khan beat Bret Hart
Tom Shaft beat Ricky Fields

11/30/79 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Dick Slater beat Ernie Ladd
Tony Atlas beat Sterling Golden
Paul Orndorff beat The Angel
Ox Baker beat Terry Orndorff
The Grappler beat Carl Fergie
David Schultz & Dennis Condrey beat Pierre Lefebvre & Jerry Roberts

12/1/79 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios (TV)
The Grappler beat Jerry Roberts in Southeastern Television Title tournament
The Angel & Ernie Ladd beat Carl Fergie & Pierre Lefebvre
Dick Slater beat David Shultz in Southeastern Television Title tournament
Paul Orndorff beat Dennis Condrey by DQ in Southeastern Television Title tournament
Sterling Golden beat Dick Slater to win NWA Southeastern Title

12/1/79 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Ivan Koloff beat Don Moore
Austin Idol beat Len Owen
Killer Khan beat Louis Haney
Masked Superstar beat Jack Poure
Tommy Rich beat Bobby Jaggers by DQ
Buzz Sawyer beat Bobby Jaggers by DQ
Austin Idol beat Mike Davis
Masked Superstar beat Don Moore
Killer Khan & Killer Karl Kox beat Bill Dromo & Len Owen

12/3/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ray Candy beat Killer Karl Kox
Ole Anderson beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Masked Superstar beat Buzz Sawyer
Tom Shaft draw Ricky Fields
Tony Atlas & Tommy Rich beat Austin Idol & Masked Superstar

12/4/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling II beat Austin Idol & Masked Superstar
Bill Dromo & Ray Candy beat Toru Tanaka & Killer Khan
Ivan Koloff beat Chick Donovan
Ricky Fields beat Bobby Jaggers

12/6/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Ole Anderson vs. Ivan Koloff in a lights out match
Tony Atlas vs. Masked Superstar
Ray Candy & Tommy Rich vs. Killer Khan & Killer Karl Kox
Bobby Jaggers vs. Ricky Fields

12/7/79 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Masked Superstar beat Tommy Rich to win NWA Georgia Title
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff beat Ole Anderson(sub for Jack Brisco) & Jerry Brisco to win NWA Georgia Tag Title
Jack Brisco beat Austin Idol
Ray Candy beat Killer Karl Kox in a no DQ match
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Tom Shaft
Killer Khan beat Buzz Sawyer
Ricky Fields beat Bobby Jaggers

12/7/79 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Sterling Golden beat Andre The Giant by DQ
Tony Atlas, Dick Slater & Paul Orndorff beat David Schultz, The Grappler & Dennis Condrey
The Angel beat Pierre Lefebvre
Ox Baker beat Carl Fergie
Jerry Roberts beat Terry Orndorff

12/8/79 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios (TV)

12/8/79 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Austin Idol beat Ray Candy to win NWA Georgia Television Title

12/9/79 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Tony Atlas beat Masked Superstar
Ole Anderson & Tommy Rich beat Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff
Ray Candy draw Austin Idol
Killer Khan beat Buzz Sawyer
Bobby Jaggers beat Ricky Fields

12/10/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ole Anderson & Mr. Wrestling II beat Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff
Tony Atlas beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Austin Idol vs. Tommy Rich
Killer Khan no contest Ray Candy
Ricky Fields beat Bobby Jaggers

12/11/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Masked Superstar beat Mr. Wrestling II
Ray Candy & Tony Atlas beat Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff
Austin Idol beat Tommy Rich
Kevin Sullivan beat Bobby Jaggers
Killer Khan beat Ricky Fields
Tom Shaft beat Gerald Finley

12/13/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
10-man battle royal featuring Ray Candy, Bill Dromo, Alexis Smirnoff, Ivan Koloff, Killer Khan, Tom Shaft, Chick Donovan, Ricky Fields, Kevin Sullivan & Austin Idol
Plus other matches

12/13/79 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Dennis Condrey & David Schultz beat Tony Atlas & Paul Orndorff
Sterling Golden beat Dick Slater by DQ
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Ricky Fields & Pierre Lefebvre
Tommy Rich beat Ox Baker
The Angel beat Jerry Roberts
Bill Irwin draw Carl Fergie

12/14/79 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ole Anderson beat Ivan Koloff in a dog fight match
Dick Slater beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff beat Tony Atlas & Ray Candy
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Tom Shaft
Tommy Rich beat Austin Idol by DQ
Killer Khan beat Toru Tanaka
Ole Anderson beat Killer Karl Kox in a brass knuckles match
Fabulous Moolah beat Wenona Little Heart
Kevin Sullivan beat Bobby Jaggers

12/15/79 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios (TV)

12/15/79 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)

12/17/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff beat Ole Anderson & Mr. Wrestling II
Masked Superstar vs. Tommy Rich
Austin Idol beat Chick Donovan
Killer Khan vs. Ray Candy
Kevin Sullivan beat Tom Shaft

12/20/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
No Wrestling

12/22/79 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios (TV)

12/22/79 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Kevin Sullivan beat Jack Poor
Abdullah The Butcher beat Curtis Brazil
Mr. Wrestling II beat Rick Craven
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff beat Bill Dromo & Marvin Turner
Bob Backlund beat Gerald Finley
Tony Atlas beat Jack Poor
Abdullah The Butcher beat Mike Davis
Killer Khan beat Marvin Turner
Wenona Little Heart beat Judy Martin
Tommy Rich & Ray Candy beat Buck Brannigan & Rick Craven

12/22/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ole Anderson & Mr. Wrestling II beat Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff by DQ in a cage match
Tommy Rich beat Masked Superstar by countout
Ray Candy beat Austin Idol by DQ
Tony Atlas beat Abdullah the Butcher
Mr. Wrestling II beat Imposter Mr. Wrestling II
Killer Khan beat Kevin Sullivan

12/23/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Ernie Ladd beat Ole Anderson in a Texas death match
Masked Superstar beat Mr. Wrestling II by DQ
Ray Candy & Tony Atlas beat Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff by DQ
Tommy Rich beat Austin Idol by DQ
Abdullah the Butcher beat Jerry Stubbs
Bob Armstrong beat Killer Khan in a karate match
Kevin Sullivan beat Tom Shaft

12/25/79 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Imposter Mr. Wrestling II in a cage match
Masked Superstar vs. Tony Atlas
Bill Dromo vs. Abdullah The Butcher
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff vs. Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson
Austin Idol vs. Tommy Rich
Kevin Sullivan vs. Mr. Boston(Killer Khan)
Steve Travis vs. Tom Shaft

12/25/79 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
2-ring battle royal
Mr. Wrestling II beat Imposter Mr. Wrestling II(unmasked as Joe Powell) in a mask vs. mask, cage match
Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff by DQ in a match with Gene Anderson & Tom Shaft as special referee
Masked Superstar beat Dick Slater in a no DQ match
Abdullah the Butcher beat Tony Atlas
WWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Kevin Sullivan
Ric Flair no contest with Austin Idol
Killer Khan beat Bob Armstrong in a judo jacket match
Tommy Rich & Ray Candy beat Ernie Ladd & Ox Baker
Bruiser Brody draw Toru Tanaka

12/25/79 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Bob Armstrong beat Sterling Golden to win NWA Southeastern Title
Dick Slater & Paul Orndorff vs. David Schultz & Dennis Condrey in a Texas death match
7-women battle royal
Ox Baker vs. Buzz Sawyer
plus 3 other matches

12/27/79 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Masked Superstar vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff vs. Tony Atlas & Ray Candy
Kevin Sullivan vs. Killer Khan
Steve Travis vs. Toru Tanaka

12/29/79 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios (TV)

12/29/79 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Steve Travis draw Eddie Mansfield
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff beat Koko Ware & Chick Donovan
Abdullah The Butcher beat Roger Howell
Austin Idol beat Jerry Kane
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mr. X(unmasked as Tony Perkins)
Ray Candy beat Bobby Garrett
Killer Khan beat Koko Ware
Tony Atlas beat Tony Perkins
Bob Armstrong beat Mike Fever
Tommy Rich & Kevin Sullivan beat Austin Idol & Roger Howell
Masked Superstar beat Chick Donovan

12/29/79 Johnson City, TN
Dick Slater & Paul Orndorff vs. David Schultz & Dennis Condrey
Tommy Rich vs. Killer Karl Kox
Masked Superstar vs. Tony Atlas
Bobby Jaggers vs. Buzz Sawyer
The Angel vs. Jerry Roberts
Big O vs. Carl Fergie

12/29/79 Carrollton, GA @ Fairgrounds
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff vs. Bob Armstrong & Ray Candy
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Austin Idol
Killer Khan vs. Kevin Sullivan
Toru Tanaka vs. Steve Travis

12/30/79 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Dick Slater & Bob Armstrong won a 2-ring, tag battle royal
Dick Slater beat Masked Superstar
Bob Armstrong beat The Angel
Carl Fergie beat Chick Donovan
Jerry Roberts & Buzz Sawyer beat Bobby Jaggers & Ox Baker
Killer Karl Kox beat Tommy Rich
David Schultz & Dennis Condrey beat Tony Atlas & Paul Orndorff



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 04:12 pm
  PM Quote Reply
145th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1428
Status: 
Online
1/3/80 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff vs. Ray Candy & Tony Atlas
Austin Idol vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Eddy Mansfield vs. Chick Donovan
Marvin Turner vs. Rocket Monroe

1/4/80 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Austin Idol
Tony Atlas & Ray Candy vs. Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff
Kevin Sullivan vs. Killer Kahn
Tom Shaft vs. Steve Travis

1/5/80 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Kevin Sullivan beat Koko Ware
Lars Anderson beat Buck Starr
Toru Tanaka & Killer Khan beat Chick Donovan & Gino Rozelli
Steve Travis beat Austin Idol to win NWA Georgia Television Title
Masked Superstar beat Tom Vito
Eddy Mansfield beat Chick Donovan
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff beat Gerald Finley & Koko Ware
Tony Atlas & Ray Candy beat Bobby Garrett & Jack Poure
Mr. Wrestling II beat Dr. X

1/5/80 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
Bob Armstrong beat Jim Nelson
Dennis Condrey & David Shultz beat Jerry Roberts & Lumberjack Barlett
Killer Karl Kox beat Jim Moran
Buzz Sawyer draw Bobby Jaggers in Southeastern Television Title tournament

1/6/80 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Carl Fergie beat Rick Connors
Bobby Jaggers & The Angel draw Jerry Roberts & Buzz Sawyer
Fabulous Moolah beat Debbie Combs
Dick Slater & Tony Atlas(sub for Dusty Rhodes) beat Killer Karl Kox & Toru Tanaka
Bob Armstrong beat Dennis Condrey
David Schultz beat Paul Orndorff in a no DQ, lumberjack match

1/7/80 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ole Anderson beat Ivan Koloff in a cage match
Masked Superstar beat Tommy Rich in a cage match
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff beat Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco
Mr. Wrestling II beat Austin Idol
Tony Atlas beat Tom Shaft
Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Toru Tanaka & Killer Kahn
Steve Travis beat Eddy Mansfield
Wendi Richter won a girls battle royal

1/9/80 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Eddy Mansfield draw Steve Travis
Ray Candy beat Killer Khan by DQ
Austin Idol beat Jerry Stubbs
Tommy Rich & Steve Travis beat Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff
Tony Atlas beat Tom Shaft in a boxing match
Masked Superstar beat Mr. Wrestling II by DQ

1/10/80 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff vs. Tony Atlas & Ray Candy
Tommy Rich vs. Toru Tanaka
Killer Khan vs. Jerry Stubbs
Tom Shaft vs. Bill Dromo

1/12/80 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Mr. Wrestling II beat Masked Superstar to win NWA Georgia Title
Killer Khan beat Gerald Finley
Lars Anderson beat Aaron Holt
Kevin Sullivan beat Sammy Hall
Austin Idol beat Steve Travis to win NWA Georgia Television Title
Wahoo McDaniel & Tommy Rich beat Bobby Garrett & Aaron Holt
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff beat Chick Donovan & Marvin Turner
Masked Superstar beat Sammy Hall

1/12/80 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
Buzz Sawyer beat Larry Saxton
Dennis Condrey & David Shultz beat Carl Fergie & Jerry Roberts
Killer Karl Kox beat Don Simms
Dick Slater no contest with Bobby Jaggers in Southeastern Television Title tournament

1/13/80 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Paul Orndorff & Bob Armstrong beat Dennis Condrey & David Schultz by DQ in a no time limit match
Dick Slater & Terry Funk beat The Sheik & Killer Karl Kox in a no DQ match
Jerry Roberts beat The Angel
Bobby Jaggers beat Carl Fergie
Buzz Sawyer beat Rick Connors(sub for Bill Dromo)

1/13/80 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Masked Superstar beat Mr. Wrestling II by countout
Abdullah The Butcher no contest with Dusty Rhodes
Wahoo McDaniel & Tommy Rich beat Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff by DQ
Terry Funk beat Bob Armstrong
Toru Tanaka & Killer Kahn beat Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson
The Sheik double DQ Dick Slater
Ken Patera draw Tony Atlas
Kevin Sullivan & Steve Travis beat Austin Idol & Eddy Mansfield
Ray Candy beat Tom Shaft

1/14/80 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Austin Idol & Tommy Rich co-won 2-ring, triple chance, 6-man battle royal
Masked Superstar beat Mr. Wrestling II by DQ
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff beat Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson
Dusty Rhodes beat Ken Patera by DQ
Tommy Rich beat Terry Funk
Ray Candy & Tony Atlas double DQ The Sheik & Abdullah The Butcher
Steve Travis & Kevin Sullivan beat Austin Idol & Eddy Mansfield
Killer Kahn draw Crusher Blackwell

1/16/80 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Austin Idol beat Kevin Sullivan
Plus other matches

1/17/80 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Masked Superstar vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff vs. Kevin Sullivan & Steve Travis
Abdullah the Butcher vs. Tony Atlas
Chick Donovan vs. Masked Grappler

1/19/80 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bob Owens
Kevin Sullivan beat Gerald Finley
Abdullah The Butcher beat Billy B. Good
Masked Superstar double DQ Tommy Rich
Mr. Wrestling II beat Wayne Rogers
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff beat Jim Nelson & Marvin Turner
Terry Funk beat Chick Donovan
Ray Candy beat Bob Owens

1/19/80 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
The Angel beat Tony Perkins
The Matador(Jerry Stubbs) beat Charlie Fulton
Dennis Condrey & David Shultz beat Carl Fergie & Mark Barber
Buzz Sawyer beat Rick Connors

1/19/80 Carrollton, GA @ Fairgrounds
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Masked Superstar
Plus other matches

1/20/80 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff vs. Kevin Sullivan & Steve Travis
Austin Idol & Masked Superstar vs. Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling II
Plus other matches

1/20/80 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
David Shultz & Dennis Condrey beat Paul Orndorff & Tony Atlas in a no DQ match
Bob Armstrong beat Killer Kahn
Dick Slater double countout with Killer Karl Kox
Bobby Jaggers beat Buzz Sawyer
The Angel beat Jerry Roberts
The Matador(sub for Charlie Fulton) beat Carl Fergie

1/21/80 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II beat Masked Superstar in a lumberjack match
Tommy Rich beat Austin Idol to win the $20.000.00 battle royal purse from last week's card
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff beat Kevin Sullivan & Steve Travis
Lars Anderson beat Oki Shikina
Ray Candy beat Killer Kahn

1/22/80 Warner Robins, GA @ Civic Center
Masked Superstar vs. Tommy Rich
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff vs. Kevin Sullivan & Steve Travis
Killer Kahn vs. Ray Candy
Eddy Mansfield vs. Joe Powell

1/23/80 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Champ Mr. Wrestling II beat Masked Superstar
Georgia Tag Champs Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff beat Lars Anderson & Steve Travis
TV Champ Austin Idol beat Kevin Sullivan by DQ
Jerry Blackwell & Ray Candy beat Killer Khan & Oki Shikina

1/24/80 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
The Grappler vs. Steve Travis
Eddy Mansfield vs. Tommy Rich
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff vs. Tony Atlas & Ray Candy
Killer Khan vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Austin Idol vs. Kevin Sullivan

1/25/80 Porterdale, GA @ High School

1/26/80 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Mr. Wrestling II beat Charlie Fulton
Killer Kahn beat Chick Donovan
Tommy Rich beat The Collector
Mr. Wrestling II & Kevin Sullivan beat Masked Superstar & Austin Idol
Steve Travis beat Bob Owens
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff beat Marvin Turner & Bill Dromo
Masked Superstar beat Bob Simms
Kevin Sullivan beat Charlie Fulton

1/26/80 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
Dennis Condrey & David Shultz beat Gene Spurlock & Jerry Roberts
Bobby Jaggers beat Lon Watson in Southeastern Television Title tournament
Buzz Sawyer beat Carl Fergie in Southeastern Television Title tournament
The Matador beat Ricky Gray
The Angel beat Rick Connors

1/26/80 Carrollton, GA @ Fairgrounds

1/26/80 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Mike Davis vs. Marvin Turner
Bill Dromo vs. Bob Owens
The Angel vs. Killer Khan
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff vs. Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson
Austin Idol vs. Mr. Wrestling II

1/27/80 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Killer Karl Kox no contest with Dick Slater in a lights out match
Tommy Rich & Tony Atlas beat Dennis Condrey & David Schultz
Bob Armstrong vs. Bobby Jaggers
The Matador beat Carl Fergie
The Angel draw Buzz Sawyer
Jerry Roberts beat Rick Connors

1/27/80 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Mr. Wrestling II beat Masked Superstar in a shackle match
Dusty Rhodes beat Terry Funk
Kevin Sullivan beat Austin idol to win NWA Georgia Television Title
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff beat Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson
WWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Toru Tanaka
Bruiser Brody beat The Angel
Tommy Rich beat Killer Kahn
Dick Slater beat Oki Shikina
Tony Atlas & Ray Candy beat The Mongolians
Steve Travis beat Charlie Fulton

1/28/80 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II beat Masked Superstar
Kevin Sullivan beat Austin Idol by countout
Tommy Rich draw WWF Champion Bob Backlund
Lars Anderson beat Alexis Smirnoff by DQ
Ray Candy beat Oki Shikina

1/29/80 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Masked Superstar, Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff vs. Andre The Giant, Mr. Wrestling II & Joe Powell
Austin Idol vs. Kevin Sullivan
Bruiser Brody vs. Tommy Rich
Toru Tanaka vs. Ray Candy
Eddy Mansfield vs. Steve Travis

1/30/80 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Andre The Giant & Mr. Wrestling II beat Masked Superstar & Toru Tanaka
Kevin Sullivan beat Austin Idol
Tommy Rich beat The Bounty Hunter
Tony Atlas beat Oki Shikina
Lars Anderson beat Alexis Smirnoff
Steve Travis beat The Blue Knight

1/31/80 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Bobby Garrett vs. Gerald Finley
Troy Graham vs. Steve Travis
Eddy Mansfield vs. Kevin Sullivan
Killer Khan & Masked Superstar vs. Andre the Giant & Mr. Wrestling II

2/1/80 Decatur, GA

2/2/80 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Dutch Mantel beat Chick Donovan
Terry Funk beat Ricky Stone
Austin Idol beat Kevin Sullivan by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II & Andre The Giant beat Masked Collector, Bob Owens & Bobby Garrett in a handicap match
Ole Anderson beat Ken Hawk
Dutch Mantel draw Steve Travis
Austin Idol beat Louis Haney
Abdullah The Butcher beat Chick Donovan
Mr. Wrestling II beat Ken Hawk
Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson beat Masked Collector & Bob Owens

2/2/80 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
The Matador beat The Angel by DQ
Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo
Dennis Condrey & David Shultz beat ?? & ??

2/2/80 Carrollton, GA @ Fairgrounds

2/2/80 Dalton, GA @ Fort Hill High School
Austin Idol vs. Tommy Rich
Plus other matches

2/3/80 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Jerry Roberts(aka Jacques Rougeau) beat Charlie Fulton
The Angel(aka Frank Morrell) beat Carl Fergie
Buzz Sawyer beat Bobby Jaggers
Bob Armstrong beat The Angel(sub for Gypsy Joe)
David Schultz & Dennis Condrey vs. The Matador & Mike Stallings in a match where NWA Southeastern Tag Title was held up
Dick Slater beat Killer Karl Kox in a cage escape match

2/3/80 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Mr. Wrestling II beat Masked Superstar in a no DQ, no time limit, cage match
Dusty Rhodes beat Terry Funk in a Texas death match
Andre The Giant & Mr. Wrestling II beat Killer Kahn & Masked Superstar & Great Mephisto in a handicap match
Abdullah The Butcher beat Tony Atlas
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff double DQ Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson
Kevin Sullivan beat Austin Idol
Prof. Tanaka beat Tommy Rich
Steve Travis beat Dutch Mantel

2/4/80 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II & Andre The Giant beat Toru Tanaka & Killer Kahn & Great Mephisto in a handicap match
Kevin Sullivan beat Austin Idol in a Texas death match
Tommy Rich beat Ivan Koloff
Lars Anderson beat Alexis Smirnoff
Steve Travis draw Dutch Mantel

2/5/80 Macon, GA @ Coliseum

2/6/80 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II beat Toru Tanaka
Kevin Sullivan beat Austin Idol in a street fight match
Tommy Rich & Tony Atlas double DQ Abdullah The Butcher & Killer Khan
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff beat Lars Anderson & Steve Travis
Fabulous Moolah beat Wendy Richter
Ray Candy beat Dutch Mantel

2/7/80 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Austin Idol vs. Kevin Sullivan in a Boston street fight
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Killer Khan
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff vs. Lars Anderson & Charles Boufong
Bill Dromo vs. Steve Travis

2/7/80 Lexington, GA

2/8/80 Porterdale, GA @ High School

2/9/80 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Steve Travis beat Bob Owens
Baron Von Raschke beat Marvin Turner
Terry Funk beat Gerald Finley
Tommy Rich beat Dutch Mantel by DQ
Kevin Sullivan & Steve Travis beat Bobby Garrett & Dutch Mantel
Abdullah the Butcher beat Ricky Craven
Killer Khan beat Mike Fever

2/9/80 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
The Matador & Mike Stallings beat The Angel & Charlie Fulton
Dick Slater beat Buck Brannigan
Bobby Jaggers beat Carl Fergie in Southeastern Television Title tournament
Killer Karl Kox beat Chick Donovan

2/9/80 Carrollton, GA @ Fairgrounds

2/10/80 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center

2/10/80 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Dick Slater & Andre The Giant beat Harley Race & Killer Karl Kox via pinfall
Austin Idol beat Bob Armstrong(sub for Lars Anderson)
The Matador & Mike Stallings beat David Schultz & Dennis Condrey to win held up NWA Southeastern Tag Title
Buzz Sawyer beat Bobby Jaggers in a no DQ match
Carl Fergie beat Charlie Fulton
The Angel beat Jerry Roberts

2/11/80 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Kevin Sullivan beat Austin Idol in a Boston street fight match
Mr. Wrestling II beat Great Mephisto by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II beat Killer Kahn
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff beat Lars Anderson & Tommy Rich by DQ
Abdullah The Butcher beat Tony Atlas
Baron Von Raschke beat Ray Candy
Steve Travis draw Dutch Mantel

2/11/80 Crossville, TN @ Cumberland County Boys Club
Dick Slater & The Matador beat Dennis Condrey & David Shultz in a 2 of 3 falls match
Killer Karl Kox beat Buzz Sawyer
Jerry Roberts beat The Angel
Bobby Jaggers beat Carl Fergie

2/12/80 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Austin Idol vs. Kevin Sullivan in a lights out, Boston street fight match
Toru Tanaka vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Abdullah The Butcher & Great Mephisto vs. Ray Candy & Steve Travis
Ivan Koloff vs. Lars Anderson
Baron Von Raschke vs. Gerald Finley

2/13/80 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Kevin Sullivan beat Austin Idol by DQ in a glove on a pole match
Mr. Wrestling II beat Killer Khan
Tommy Rich beat Abdullah The Butcher
Lars Anderson & Ray Candy beat Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff by DQ
Baron Von Raschke beat Charlie Fulton
Steve Travis draw Dutch Mantel

2/14/80 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Austin Idol vs. Kevin Sullivan in a Las Vegas pole match
Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling II vs. Great Mephisto & Killer Khan
Abdullah The Butcher vs. Tony Atlas
Alexis Smirnoff vs. Lars Anderson
Steve Travis vs. Dutch Mantel

2/16/80 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Baron Von Raschke beat Chick Donovan
Abdullah the Butcher beat Mike Davis & Mike Fever in a handicap match
Angelo Mosca beat Marvin Turner
Kevin Sullivan beat The Mercenary

2/16/80 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
Buzz Sawyer beat Bobby Jaggers in tournament final to win vacant NWA Southeastern Television Title
Dutch Mantel beat Jerry Roberts
Dick Slater beat The Angel by DQ

2/18/80 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II & Andre The Giant beat Great Mephisto, Killer Kahn & Abdullah The Butcher in a handicap match
Kevin Sullivan beat Toru Tanaka
Lars Anderson beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Baron Von Raschke beat Charlie Fulton
Steve Travis draw Dutch Mantel

2/19/80 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Austin Idol vs. Kevin Sullivan in a Canadian lumberjack match
Killer Kahn vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff vs. Lars Anderson & Ray Candy
Great Mephisto vs. Tommy Rich
Baron Von Raschke vs. Tony Atlas
Dutch Mantel vs. Steve Travis

2/20/80 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Kevin Sullivan beat Austin Idol in a Steel Cage Match
Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling II beat Abdullah The Butcher & The Great Mephisto
Lars Anderson beat Ivan Koloff
Tony Atlas beat Killer Khan by DQ
Baron Von Raschke beat Steve Travis
Ray Candy beat Charlie Fulton

2/21/80 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Killer Khan
Abdullah The Butcher vs. Tony Atlas in a no DQ, no time limit match
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff vs. Kevin Sullivan & Steve Travis
Baron Von Raschke vs. Ray Candy
Charlie Fulton vs. Toru Tanaka

2/21/80 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Dick Slater beat Killer Karl Kox in a brass knuckles, bounty match
The Matador & Mike Stallings beat The Manchurians
Austin Idol beat Tommy Rich
Buzz Sawyer beat Bobby Jaggers
Butch Cassidy(sub for Tiny Tom) beat Billy The Kid
Jerry Roberts draw The Angel

2/23/80 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Steve Travis & Wenona Little Heart beat Charlie Fulton & Joyce Grable
Tommy Rich beat Austin Idol to win NWA Georgia Television Title
Mr. Wrestling II beat Genichiro Tenryu
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff beat Gerald Finley & Chick Donovan

2/23/80 Macon, GA @ Coliseum(TV)
Mr. Wrestling II beat The Medic
Baron Von Raschke beat Charlie Fulton
Genichiro Tenryu beat Rick Oliver

2/23/80 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
Dutch Mantel beat Carl Fergie
Killer Karl Kox beat Larry Clark
The Matador beat Don Talley
The Manchurians beat Jerry Roberts & Jim Nelson

2/23/80 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium(TV)
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Steve Travis
Tommy Rich beat Austin Idol

2/24/80 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Mr. Wrestling II(sub for Tommy Rich) beat NWA World Champion Harley Race by DQ
Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk double DQ Dusty Rhodes & Wahoo McDaniel
Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson beat Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff in a Texas tornado match
Austin Idol beat Kevin Sullivan in a lumberjack strap match
Tony Atlas beat Great Mephisto & Abdullah The Butcher in a handicap match
Baron Von Raschke beat Genichiro Tenryu
Killer Kahn beat Steve Travis
Ray Candy beat Dutch Mantel

2/25/80 Augusta, GA @ Richmond County Civic Center
Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson beat Ivan Koloff, Alexis Smirnoff & Baron Von Raschke in a handicap, lumberjack match(Tommy Rich was to be the Andersons’ partner, but no showed)
Kevin Sullivan beat Austin Idol
Dusty Rhodes & Wahoo McDaniel beat Terry Funk & Dory Funk, Jr. by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II beat Abdullah The Butcher by forfeit
Tony Atlas beat Killer Kahn
Genichiro Tenryu beat Dutch Mantel

2/26/80 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Kevin Sullivan beat Austin Idol in a lights out, Las Vegas pole match
Wahoo McDaniel & Lars Anderson beat Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II beat Killer Kahn
Dory Funk, Jr. beat Genichiro Tenryu
Baron Von Raschke beat Gerald Finley
Tony Atlas beat Dutch Mantel
Ray Candy beat Bobby Garrett

2/27/80 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Wahoo McDaniel by countout
Mr. Wrestling II, Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas beat Dory Funk, Jr., Terry Funk & Austin Idol
Lars Anderson beat Dutch Mantel
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff beat Ray Candy & Bill Dromo
Baron Von Raschke beat Genichiro Tenryu

2/28/80 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Austin Idol vs. Kevin Sullivan in a lumberjack match
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff vs. Tony Atlas & Lars Anderson
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Killer Khan
Baron Von Raschke vs. Genichiro Tenryu

2/29/80 Dalton, GA @ Fort Hill High School
Chick Donovan vs. Genichiro Tenryu
Killer Khan vs. Tommy Rich
Austin Idol vs. Kevin Sullivan
Lars Anderson & Mr. Wrestling II vs. Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff

3/1/80 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff beat Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson
Baron Von Raschke beat Chick Donovan
Stan Hansen beat Bobby Garrett
Austin Idol beat Gerald Finley
Ernie Ladd beat Mike Fever & Curtis Brazil in a handicap match
Jay Strongbow beat Jim Nelson
Ray Candy & Tony Atlas beat Charlie Fulton & Joe Powell

3/1/80 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)

3/1/80 Carrollton, GA @ Fairgrounds

3/2/80 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center

3/2/80 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Dick Slater in a no DQ, no time limit match
Killer Karl Kox vs. Kevin Sullivan(sub for Stave Travis)
Steve Travis(sub for Mike Stallings) & The Matador beat The Manchurians
Dutch Mantel no contest with Buzz Sawyer
Bobby Jaggers(sub for Abdullah The Butcher) draw Carl Fergie
The Angel beat Mike Davis
Buzz Sawyer won a battle royal

3/3/80 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Austin Idol beat Kevin Sullivan in a cage match
Mr. Wrestling II & Lars Anderson beat Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff by DQ
Baron Von Raschke beat Bill Dromo
Ray Candy beat Charlie Fulton
Baron Von Raschke beat Genichiro Tenryu

3/3/80 Palmetto, GA

3/4/80 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Austin Idol beat Kevin Sullivan in a cage match
Mr. Wrestling II & Lars Anderson beat Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff by DQ
Baron Von Raschke beat Ray Candy
Genichiro Tenryu & Lone Eagle beat Charlie Fulton & Billy The Kid
Killer Kahn beat Mike Fever

3/5/80 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II beat Austin Idol by DQ
Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas beat Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff
Baron Von Raschke beat Lars Anderson
Killer Kahn beat Genichiro Tenryu
Lone Eagle beat Billy The Kid
Charlie Fulton beat Chick Donovan

3/6/80 Butner, GA

3/6/80 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Gerald Finley vs. Charlie Fulton
Bill Dromo vs. Bob Owens
Bobby Garrett vs. Genichiro Tenryu
Baron Von Raschke vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Austin Idol vs. Kevin Sullivan in a cage match

3/7/80 Vidalia, GA

3/8/80 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Austin Idol beat Chick Donovan
Mr. Wrestling II beat Killer Kahn by DQ
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff beat Mike Fever & Gerald Finley
Stan Hansen & Lars Anderson beat Bobby Garrett & Bob Owens
Dusty Rhodes beat Charlie Fulton
Tony Atlas & Kevin Sullivan beat The Masked Avengers
Wahoo McDaniel beat Jim Nelson
Baron Von Raschke beat Marvin Turner
Jay Strongbow & Lone Eagle beat Joe Powell & Billy The Kid

3/8/80 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
The Angel beat Ted Allen
The Manchurians beat Carl Fergie & Mike Davis
Ole Anderson beat Bobby Jaggers by DQ
Dutch Mantel beat Buzz Sawyer by DQ

3/8/80 Carrollton, GA @ Fairgrounds

3/9/80 Gainesville, GA @ Georgia Mountain Center(Afternoon Card)

3/9/80 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff beat Mr. Wrestling II & Lars Anderson
Kevin Sullivan beat Baron Von Raschke by DQ
Joyce Grable won a Ladies battle royal
Jay Strongbow beat Charlie Fulton
Chick Donavan beat Bobby Garrett

3/9/80 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
The Manchurians vs. The Matador & Steve Travis
Killer Karl Kox vs. Ole Anderson in a match where NWA Southeastern Title was held up
Dutch Mantel beat Buzz Sawyer to win NWA Southeastern Television Title
The Angel vs. Chick Donovan
Bobby Jaggers vs. Jerry Roberts
Carl Fergie vs. Mike Davis

3/9/80 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Dusty Rhodes & Wahoo McDaniel beat Terry Funk & Dory Funk, Jr.
Mr. Wrestling II beat Austin Idol by DQ
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff beat Lars Anderson & Stan Hansen
Kevin Sullivan beat Baron Von Raschke by DQ
Tony Atlas beat Killer Kahn
Ernie Ladd beat Ray Candy
Lone Eagle beat Billy The Kid
Jay Strongbow beat Charlie Fulton

3/10/80 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff beat Mr. Wrestling II & Lars Anderson
Tony Atlas beat Austin Idol
Wahoo McDaniel beat Dory Funk, Jr.
Baron Von Raschke beat Ray Candy
Kevin Sullivan beat Killer Kahn
Lone Eagle beat Billy The Kid
Genichiro Tenryu draw Charlie Fulton

3/11/80 Fitzgerald, GA

3/11/80 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff beat Mr. Wrestling II & Lars Anderson
Joyce Grable won a battle royal
Kevin Sullivan beat Baron Von Raschke by DQ
Jay Strongbow beat Charlie Fulton
Chick Donovan beat Bobby Garrett

3/12/80 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II beat Austin Idol by DQ
Ivan Koloff, Alexis Smirnoff & Baron Von Raschke beat Lars Anderson, Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas
Bill Dromo beat Charlie Fulton
Genichiro Tenryu beat Bob Owens

3/13/80 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Austin Idol
Baron Von Raschke vs. Kevin Sullivan
Killer Kahn vs. Jay Strongbow
Bobby Garrett vs. Bill Dromo
Bob Owens vs. Gerald Finley

3/13/80 Americus, GA

3/14/80 Porterdale, GA @ High School

3/15/80 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff beat Gerald Finley & Jay Strongbow
Wahoo McDaniel(sub for Ray Candy) beat Baron Von Raschke by DQ
Lars Anderson beat Bobby Garrett
Jerry Oates & Ted Oates beat Charlie Fulton & Jim Nelson
Tony Atlas & Kevin Sullivan beat Killer Khan & Genichiro Tenryu
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bob Owens
Ernie Ladd beat Chick Donovan
Wahoo McDaniel draw Baron Von Raschke

3/15/80 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
Steve Travis beat John Irving
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Bobby Jaggers & Killer Karl Kox
Dutch Mantel beat Tim Horner
The Matador beat The Angel in a loser leaves Tennessee match

3/15/80 Columbus, GA(TV)
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff beat Lars Anderson & Bob Owens
Lars Anderson beat Jim Nelson
Kevin Sullivan beat Charlie Fulton

3/15/80 Carrollton, GA @ Fairgrounds

3/16/80 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Killer Karl Kox beat Ole Anderson in a no DQ match to win held up NWA Southeastern Title
The Matador & Steve Travis beat The Manchurians in a Texas tornado match
Troy T. Tyler beat Dutch Mantel to win NWA Southeastern Television Title
Stan Hansen beat Bobby Jaggers
The Angel beat Carl Fergie
Jerry Roberts beat Mike Davis

3/16/80 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center

3/17/80 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II beat Austin Idol
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff beat Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas
Jay Strongbow beat Baron Von Raschke by DQ
Lars Anderson beat Killer Kahn
Charlie Fulton beat Chick Donovan
Genichiro Tenryu beat Mike Fever

3/18/80 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Austin idol beat Mr. Wrestling II by DQ
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff beat Lars Anderson & Tony Atlas
Baron Von Raschke double DQ Kevin Sullivan
Jay Strongbow beat Jim Nelson
Jay Strongbow beat Bobby Garrett

3/18/80 Johnson City, TN

3/19/80 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II beat Austin Idol by DQ
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff beat Lars Anderson & Tony Atlas
Baron Von Raschke double DQ Kevin Sullivan
Jay Strongbow beat Jim Nelson
Jay Strongbow beat Bobby Garrett

3/20/80 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Austin Idol in a bounty match
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff vs. Lars Anderson & Kevin Sullivan
Jim Nelson vs. Bill Dromo
Mike Fever vs. Marvin Turner

3/22/80 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Tommy Rich beat Charlie Fulton
Dusty Rhodes double DQ Mr. Panhandle(Dory Funk, Jr.)
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff beat Chick Donovan & Marvin Turner
Baron Von Raschke beat Gerald Finley
Tony Atlas & Kevin Sullivan beat Snake Brown & Jim Nelson
Jerry Oates & Ted Oates beat Joe Powell & Bobby Garrett
Austin Idol beat Fake Mr. Wrestling II
Wahoo McDaniel beat Snake Brown
Lars Anderson beat Mike Fever
Jay Strongbow beat Jim Nelson

3/22/80 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
Ron Slinker beat Terry Taylor
The Manchurians beat The Matador & Jerry Roberts
Stan Hansen beat Masked Sariph
Troy T. Tyler beat Dutch Mantel

3/22/80 Griffin, GA @ Mid South Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II & Lars Anderson beat Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff by DQ
Wahoo McDaniel beat Dory Funk, Jr.
Kevin Sullivan beat Baron Von Raschke by DQ
Jay Strongbow beat Jim Nelson
Charlie Fulton beat Chick Donovan
Bill Dromo draw Genichiro Tenryu

3/23/80 Macon, GA @ Coliseum(Afternoon)
Jay Strongbow beat Tenryu
Lars Anderson beat Charlie Fulton
Ernie Ladd beat Bill Dromo
Baron Von Raschke beat Kevin Sullivan
Dory Funk, Jr. double DQ Wahoo McDaniel
Mr. Wrestling II & Tommy Rich beat Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff
Tony Atlas beat Austin Idol by DQ

3/23/80 Atlanta, GA @ Omni(Evening)
Mr. Wrestling II beat Austin Idol
Dusty Rhodes beat Terry Funk in a Texas bullrope match
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff beat Jerry Oates & Ted Oates
Wahoo McDaniel beat Baron Von Raschke by DQ
Tommy Rich beat Killer Kahn
Tony Atlas & Kevin Sullivan beat Ernie Ladd & Bobby Duncum
Lars Anderson beat Charlie Fulton
Jay Strongbow beat Genichiro Tenryu

3/24/80 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II beat Austin Idol
Tony Atlas & Tommy Rich beat Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff
Wahoo McDaniel double DQ Baron Von Raschke
Kevin Sullivan beat Charlie Fulton
Lars Anderson beat Genichiro Tenryu
Jay Strongbow beat Jim Nelson

3/24/80 Hazard, KY @ Memorial Gym
NWA World Champion Harley Race vs. Stan Hansen
Killer Karl Kox vs. Troy T. Tyler
The Manchurians vs. Steve Travis & Don Diamond
Great Mephisto vs. The Matador
The Seraph vs. Ron Slinker

3/25/80 Macon, GA @ Coliseum

3/26/80 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Austin Idol & Baron Von Raschke double DQ Kevin Sullivan & Tommy Rich
Mr. Wrestling II beat Ivan Koloff by reverse decision
Tony Atlas beat Alexis Smirnoff
Lars Anderson beat Charlie Fulton
Jay Strongbow beat Tenryu

3/27/80 Commerce, GA

3/27/80 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Tommy Rich vs. Austin Idol
Kevin Sullivan vs. Genichiro Tenryu
Tony Atlas vs. Baron Von Raschke
Joe Powell vs. Marvin Turner
Jack Poure vs. Chick Donovan

3/28/80 Dalton, GA @ Fort Hill High School
Tommy Rich & Kevin Sullivan vs. Austin Idol & Baron Von Raschke
Joe Powell vs. Genichiro Tenryu
Jay Strongbow vs. Charlie Fulton
Jack Poure vs. Bill Dromo

3/28/80 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Ole Anderson double DQ Killer Karl Kox in a lights out match
Great Mephisto beat The Matador in a hair vs. mask, Canadian lumberjack match
Troy T. Tyler beat Dutch Mantel in a bullrope match
The Manchurians beat Steve Travis & Terry Taylor(sub for Don Diamond)
Don Diamond beat Masked Sariph
Brett Sawyer beat Rick Connors

3/29/80 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Tony Atlas & Kevin Sullivan beat Bobby Garrett & Jim Nelson
Baron Von Raschke beat Chick Donovan
Austin idol beat Mr. Wrestling II to win NWA Georgia Title
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff beat Marvin Turner & Mike Fever
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Genichiro Tenryu
Wahoo McDaniel beat Masked Scorpion
Lars Anderson & Jay Strongbow beat Snake Brown & Joe Powell
Ernie Ladd beat Hot Rod Hudson

3/29/80 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
Troy T. Tyler beat Masked Sariph(unmasked as The Angel)
Ole Anderson beat John Irving
The Manchurians beat Mark Hill & Rick Stone

3/29/80 Carrollton, GA @ Fairgrounds

3/29/80 Griffin, GA @ Mid South Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II & Tommy Rich beat Ernie Ladd & Austin Idol
Ted Oates beat Mike Fever
Jay Strongbow beat Charlie Fulton
Genichiro Tenryu beat Chick Donovan
Joe Powell beat Mike Davis

3/30/80 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Austin Idol vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Tommy Rich & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff
Tony Atlas vs. Charlie Fulton
Kevin Sullivan vs. Snake Brown
Jay Strongbow vs. Genichiro Tenryu

3/31/80 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tommy Rich beat Austin Idol
Ivan Koloff, Alexis Smirnoff & Baron Von Raschke beat Wahoo McDaniel, Mr. Wrestling II & Tony Atlas
Jay Strongbow double DQ Ernie Ladd
Kevin Sullivan beat Dutch Mantel
Lars Anderson beat Charlie Fulton
Bill Dromo draw Genichiro Tenryu

Last edited on Sun Oct 1st, 2017 01:07 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 04:12 pm
  PM Quote Reply
146th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1428
Status: 
Online
4/1/80 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Kevin Sullivan beat Baron Von Raschke
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff beat Mr. Wrestling II & Tommy Rich
Lars Anderson beat Genichiro Tenryu
Jay Strongbow beat Charlie Fulton
Chick Donovan beat Jim Nelson

4/2/80 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Kevin Sullivan & Tommy Rich beat Austin Idol & Baron Von Raschke
Mr. Wrestling II & Tony Atlas beat Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff by DQ
Lars Anderson beat Genichiro Tenryu
Jay Strongbow beat Snake Brown
Bill Dromo beat Charlie Fulton

4/3/80 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Tommy Rich vs. Austin Idol
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Baron Von Raschke
Charlie Fulton vs. Kevin Sullivan
Jay Strongbow vs. Snake Brown
Joe Powell vs. Gerald Finley

4/3/80 Cuthbed, GA

4/4/80 Moultrie, GA

4/4/80 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Tommy Rich beat NWA World Champion Harley Race by DQ
Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Killer Karl Kox & Ron Catrone
Great Mephisto & The Manchurians beat Steve Travis, Ron Slinker & The Matador
Troy T. Tyler beat The Beast
Brett Sawyer beat Dutch Mantel
Don Diamond beat Don Fulton
Terry Taylor beat Mike Davis

4/5/80 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Jerry Oates & Ted Oates beat Joe Powell & Jim Nelson
Ernie Ladd beat Marvin Turner
Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas beat Snake Brown & Genichiro Tenryu
Jay Strongbow beat Bobby Garrett
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff beat Masked Scorpion & Gerald Finley
Baron Von Raschke beat Mike Davis
The Angel beat Mike Fever
Mike Sharpe beat Charlie Fulton
Chick Donovan draw Jim Nelson

4/5/80 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
Don Diamond beat Rick Connors
The Manchurians beat The Matador & Troy T. Tyler in a titles vs. either hair or mask match
Bobby Eaton beat The Beast
Killer Karl Kox beat Terry Taylor

4/5/80 Griffin, GA @ Mid South Auditorium
Gerald Finley beat Joe Powell
Ted Oates beat Bobby Garrett
Chick Donovan beat Charlie Fulton
Jay Strongbow beat Genichiro Tenryu
Baron Von Raschke double DQ Kevin Sullivan
Austin Idol beat Tommy Rich by DQ

4/5/80 Carrollton, GA @ Fairgrounds

4/5/80 Johnson City, TN
10-man battle royal(winner to meet NWA World Champion Harley Race)
Jay Youngblood vs. The Beast
Don Diamond vs. Don Fulton
Troy T. Tyler vs. Dutch Mantel in a bullrope match
The Matador, Ron Slinker & Bobby Eaton vs. The Manchurians & Great Mephisto
Harley Race vs. battle royal winner
Killer Karl Kox vs. Ole Anderson in a lights out match

4/6/80 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
NWA World Champion Harley Race draw Mr. Wrestling II
Tommy Rich beat Austin Idol by DQ
Tony Atlas & Kevin Sullivan beat Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff to win NWA Georgia Tag Title
Dusty Rhodes beat Leroy Brown
Jay Strongbow & Gerald Finley beat Ernie Ladd & The Angel
Lars Anderson beat Genichiro Tenryu
Mike Sharpe beat Charlie Fulton
Note: Lou Thesz, Dusty Rhodes, & Dory Funk, Jr., acted as judges for the match between Harley Race & Mr. Wrestling II under the premise that if the match wrestled to a draw, their votes would determine a winner. Following the match, Thesz gave the match to Race, Rhodes to Wrestling #2, & Funk, Jr., announced Race as the winner. However, Funk’s scorecard was discovered afterward & it read Wrestling #2 was his choice. This led to Gordon Solie imploring fans to send in letters to the office so they could forward them to the NWA in an effort to produce a rematch.

4/7/80 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tommy Rich beat Austin Idol
Baron Von Raschke double DQ Mr. Wrestling II
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff draw Lars Anderson & Kevin Sullivan
Jay Strongbow beat Genichiro Tenryu
The Angel beat Chick Donovan
Mike Sharpe beat Charlie Fulton

4/8/80 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Tony Atlas
Tommy Rich, Kevin Sullivan & Lars Anderson beat Austin Idol, Alexis Smirnoff & Ivan Koloff
The Angel beat Bill Dromo
Jay Strongbow beat Genichiro Tenryu
Mike Sharpe beat Charlie Fulton

4/9/80 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tommy Rich beat NWA World Champion Harley Race by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II & Lars Anderson beat Austin Idol & Baron Von Raschke
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff draw Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas
The Angel beat Chick Donovan
Mike Sharpe beat Charlie Fulton

4/10/80 Atlanta, GA @ Harper High School

4/10/80 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
NWA World Champion Harley Race vs. Tommy Rich
Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas vs. Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff
Jay Strongbow vs. Genichiro Tenryu
Mike Sharpe vs. Charlie Fulton

4/11/80 Porterdale, GA @ High School

4/12/80 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff beat Marvin Turner & Ricky Pierce
Baron Von Raschke beat Mike Fever
Jay Strongbow beat Buck Starr
Mike Sharpe beat Jim Nelson
Lars Anderson beat Charlie Fulton
The Angel beat Chick Donovan
Gerald Finley beat Genichiro Tenryu

4/12/80 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
Don Diamond beat Dutch Mantel by DQ
Terry Taylor beat Ron Sexton
Ole Anderson beat The Beast

4/12/80 Griffin, GA @ Mid South Auditorium
Tommy Rich beat Austin Idol
Kevin Sullivan beat Alexis Smirnoff
Jay Strongbow beat Genichiro Tenryu
Chick Donovan beat Jim Nelson
Gerald Finley beat The Scorpion
Bobby Garrett beat Marvin Turner

4/13/80 Macon, GA @ Coliseum(Afternoon Card)

4/13/80 Gainesville, GA @ Georgia Mountain Center

4/13/80 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Ole Anderson beat Killer Karl Kox to win NWA Southeastern Title in a cage match
Austin Idol beat Tommy Rich by DQ
Ron Slinker beat Great Mephisto
Troy T. Tyler beat The Matador
Steve Travis & Don Diamond beat The Manchurians to win NWA Southeastern Tag Title
Dutch Mantel beat Ron Sexton
Terry Taylor beat Don Fulton(sub for Bobby Eaton)

4/14/80 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tommy Rich beat NWA World Champion Harley Race by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II beat Austin Idol
Baron Von Raschke beat Lars Anderson
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff draw Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas
Jay Strongbow beat The Angel
Mike Sharpe beat Genichiro Tenryu

4/15/80 Warner Robins, GA @ Civic Center
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff vs. Tony Atlas & Kevin Sullivan
Charlie Fulton vs. Jay Strongbow
Genichiro Tenryu vs. Lars Anderson
Pam Martin vs. Joyce Grable

4/15/80 Johnson City, TN

4/15/80 Hogansville, GA

4/16/80 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tommy Rich double DQ Austin Idol
Baron Von Raschke beat Mr. Wrestling II by DQ
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff beat Lars Anderson & Kevin Sullivan
Jay Strongbow beat The Angel
Mike Sharpe beat Charlie Fulton & Jim Nelson in a handicap match

4/17/80 Morrow, GA

4/17/80 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Austin Idol vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Kevin Sullivan & Jay Strongbow vs. Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff
Mike Sharpe vs. Jim Nelson & Ted Allen in a handicap match
Eddie Gilbert vs. Joe Powell

4/18/80 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center

4/19/80 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff beat Mike Davis & Eddie Gilbert
Jay Strongbow beat Genichiro Tenryu
Ernie Ladd beat Chick Donovan
Austin Idol beat Gerald Finley
Tony Atlas & Kevin Sullivan beat Charlie Fulton & Jim Nelson
Baron Von Raschke beat The Grappler
Leroy Brown beat Marvin Turner
Bob Sweetan beat Mike Fever

4/19/80 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
Dutch Mantel & The Matador beat Steve Travis & Don Diamond to win NWA Southeastern Tag Title
Bad News Harris beat Pat Rose
Terry Taylor beat The Beast
The Manchurians beat Koko Ware & Tim Horner

4/19/80 Carrollton, GA @ Fairgrounds

4/19/80 Griffin, GA @ Mid South Auditorium
Eddie Gilbert beat Bobby Garrett
Jerry Oates beat Genichiro Tenryu
Ted Oates beat Charlie Fulton by DQ
Jay Strongbow beat The Angel
Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas beat Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff

4/20/80 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Baron Von Raschke beat Tommy Rich
Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas beat Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff in a Russian roulette match
Mr. Wrestling II beat Baron Von Raschke
Tommy Rich no contest with Austin Idol
Ernie Ladd no contest with Jay Strongbow
Mike Sharpe & Lars Anderson beat Charlie Fulton & Genichiro Tenryu
Bob Sweetan beat Chick Donovan
The Angel beat Gerald Finley
Eddie Gilbert beat Jim Nelson

4/21/80 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Baron Von Raschke beat Mr. Wrestling II
Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas beat Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff to win NWA Georgia Tag Title
Lars Anderson beat The Angel by DQ
Jay Strongbow beat Charlie Fulton
Mike Sharpe beat Jim Nelson
Bob Sweetan beat Gerald Finley

4/21/80 Hazard, KY @ Memorial Gym

4/22/80 Johnson City, TN

4/22/80 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Mr. Wrestling II beat Austin Idol
Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas beat Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff by DQ
Tommy Rich beat The Angel
Jay Strongbow beat Rocket Monroe
Mike Sharpe beat Genichiro Tenryu
Bob Sweetan draw Eddie Gilbert

4/23/80 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Baron Von Raschke beat Mr. Wrestling II
Tommy Rich beat Austin Idol
Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas beat Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff by DQ
Lars Anderson beat The Angel
Mike Sharpe beat Genichiro Tenryu
Eddie Gilbert draw Charlie Fulton

4/24/80 Buford, GA

4/24/80 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff beat Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas
Eddie Gilbert beat Rocket Monroe
Genichiro Tenryu beat Mike Davis
Ted Oates beat Snake Brown by DQ
Lars Anderson beat The Angel by countout

4/25/80 Dalton, GA @ Fort Hill High School
Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas vs. Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff
Jay Strongbow vs. Genichiro Tenryu

4/25/80 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Bad News Harris beat Ole Anderson to win NWA Southeastern Title
Terry Taylor & Don Diamond(sub for Troy T. Tyler) beat Dutch Mantel & The Matador
Troy T. Tyler beat Dutch Mantel in a cage match
Ron Slinker beat Great Mephisto in a Arabian death match
Randy The Mountaineer beat Manchurian I
Terry Taylor beat Manchurian II

4/26/80 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Baron Von Raschke beat Masked Scorpion
Mike Sharpe beat Genichiro Tenryu
Stan Stasiak beat Chick Donovan
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff beat Tony Atlas & Kevin Sullivan to win NWA Georgia Tag Title
Jay Strongbow & Lars Anderson draw The Angel & Bob Sweetan

4/26/80 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
Randy the Mountaineer(aka Randy Colley) beat Rick Connors
Dutch Mantel beat Tim Horner
Terry Taylor beat The Matador by DQ

4/26/80 Carrollton, GA @ Fairgrounds
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Baron Von Raschke
Plus other matches

4/26/80 Hindman, KY @ Old High School
Killer Karl Kox vs. Ole Anderson in a bunkhouse match
The Manchurians vs. Ron Slinker & Don Diamond
The Matador vs. Troy T. Tyler
Dutch Mantel vs. Bobby Eaton
Bad News Harris vs. Terry Taylor

4/26/80 Griffin, GA @ Mid South Auditorium
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff beat Tony Atlas & Kevin Sullivan
Eddie Gilbert beat Rocket Monroe
Genichiro Tenryu beat Mike Davis
Ted Oates beat Snake Brown by DQ
Lars Anderson beat The Angel by countout

4/27/80 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center

4/28/80 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II beat Baron Von Raschke in a Champion of Champions Cup Match
Tommy Rich beat Austin Idol by DQ
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff beat Lars Anderson & Jay Strongbow
Tony Atlas & Kevin Sullivan beat The Angel & Bob Sweetan
Mike Sharpe beat Charlie Fulton

4/28/80 Jenkins, KY @ High School

4/29/80 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tony Atlas & Kevin Sullivan beat Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff
Tommy Rich beat Austin Idol by DQ
Baron Von Raschke beat Mr. Wrestling II
Mike Sharpe beat Charlie Fulton
Bob Sweetan beat Marvin Turner
Eddie Gilbert draw Genichiro Tenryu

4/30/80 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II beat Baron Von Raschke
Tony Atlas & Kevin Sullivan beat Alex Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff in a Russian roulette match
Ernie Ladd double countout with Jay Strongbow
The Angel beat Chick Donovan
Bob Sweetan beat Charlie Fulton
Genichiro Tenryu draw Eddie Gilbert

5/1/80 Swainsboro, GA

5/1/80 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas vs. Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff
Ernie Ladd vs. Jay Strongbow
Mike Sharpe vs. Genichiro Tenryu
Eddie Gilbert vs. Jim Nelson

5/2/80 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Randy the Mountaineer beat Manchurian I(aka Tapu)
Manchurian II(aka Tio) beat Rick Connors
Mark Lewin beat Chick Donovan(sub for Ron Slinker)
Don Diamond & Terry Taylor beat Dutch Mantel & The Matador
Bad News Harris beat Killer Karl Kox
Tommy Rich beat Austin Idol by countout

5/2/80 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Jay Strongbow beat The Angel
Mike Sharpe beat Charlie Fulton
Eddie Gilbert beat Genichiro Tenryu
Kevin Sullivan & Mr. Wrestling II beat Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff by DQ

5/3/80 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Mike Sharpe beat Buck Starr & Snake Brown in a handicap match
Austin Idol beat Ricky Pierce
Bob Sweetan beat Mike Davis
Jay Strongbow beat The Angel
Mike Sharpe & Mike Fever beat Bob Sweetan & Jim Nelson
Tommy Rich beat Genichiro Tenryu
Tommy Rich beat Austin Idol by DQ

5/3/80 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
Terry Taylor beat Chick Donovan
Randy the Mountaineer beat Ken Hawk
Mark Lewin beat Larry Clark
The Matador beat Pat Rose

5/3/80 Griffin, GA @ Mid South Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II double countout with Baron Von Raschke
Lars Anderson & Ted Oates beat The Angel & Rocket Monroe
Mike Davis beat Joe Powell
Mike Fever beat Jim Nelson
Genichiro Tenryu beat Gerald Finley

5/4/80 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Mr. Wrestling II beat NWA World Champion Harley Race in a lights out match
Mr. Wrestling II beat Dory Funk, Jr. in a Champion of Champions Cup Match
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Austin Idol
Tommy Rich beat Baron Von Raschke
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff beat Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas
Jay Strongbow beat Ernie Ladd by DQ
Mike Sharpe beat The Angel
Bob Sweetan beat Eddie Gilbert
Leroy Brown beat Bill Dromo
Lars Anderson beat Rocket Monroe

5/5/80 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II & Tommy Rich beat Austin Idol & Baron Von Raschke
Tony Atlas beat Ivan Koloff
Kevin Sullivan beat Alexis Smirnoff
Genichiro Tenryu beat Gerald Finley(sub for Jay Strongbow)
Mike Sharpe beat The Angel
Bob Sweetan draw Eddie Gilbert

5/5/80 Hazard, KY @ Memorial Gym

5/6/80 Warner Robins, GA @ Civic Center

5/7/80 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II beat Baron Von Raschke in a Texas death match
Tommy Rich beat Austin Idol by DQ
Ivan Koloff beat Kevin Sullivan
Alexis Smirnoff beat Gerald Finley
Lars Anderson draw The Angel
Mike Sharpe beat Charlie Fulton
Eddie Gilbert beat Bob Sweetan by DQ

5/8/80 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff vs. Kevin Sullivan & Mr. Wrestling II
Jay Strongbow vs. Baron Von Raschke
Bob Sweetan vs. Gerald Finley
Mike Sharpe vs. Snake Brown
Jim Nelson vs. Marvin Turner

5/9/80 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Bad News Harris beat Ron Fuller
Austin Idol beat Tommy Rich in a lumberjack match
Dutch Mantel & The Matador beat Don Diamond & Terry Taylor by DQ
Ivan the Terrible beat Chick Donovan
Troy T. Tyler draw Manchurian II
Randy the Mountaineer beat Manchurian I

5/10/80 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Kevin Sullivan beat Genichiro Tenryu
Baron Von Raschke beat Jerry Mahoney
Mike Sharpe beat Charlie Fulton
Bob Sweetan beat Bobby Garrett
The Avengers no contest with Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff

5/10/80 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
The Manchurians beat Chick Donovan & Ken Wayne
The Matador draw Terry Taylor
Dutch Mantel beat Len Owens

5/10/80 Griffin, GA @ Mid South Auditorium
Mike Davis beat Snake Brown
Charlie Fulton beat Eddie Gilbert by DQ
The Angel draw Ted Oates
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff beat Mr. Wrestling II & Lars Anderson
Tommy Rich beat Baron Von Raschke by DQ

5/12/80 Augusta, GA @ Richmond County Civic Center
Mr. Wrestling II double countout with Austin Idol in a Champion of Champions Cup Match
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff beat Tony Atlas & Kevin Sullivan
Tommy Rich beat Baron Von Raschke by DQ
Ernie Ladd beat Jay Strongbow by forfeit
Lars Anderson beat The Angel
Bob Sweetan beat Charlie Fulton
Mike Sharpe beat Bobby Garrett
Eddie Gilbert draw Tenryu

5/13/80 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Mr. Wrestling II beat Baron Von Raschke
Tommy Rich double DQ Ivan Koloff
Tony Atlas beat Alexis Smirnoff
Ernie Ladd beat Jay Strongbow by forfeit
Bob Sweetan beat Genichiro Tenryu
Mike Sharpe beat The Angel
Charlie Fulton draw Eddie Gilbert

5/14/80 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tommy Rich double DQ Ivan Koloff
Baron Von Raschke double DQ Austin Idol
Kevin Sullivan beat Alexis Smirnoff
Tenryu beat Charlie Fulton
Mike Sharpe & Eddie Gilbert beat Bob Sweetan & The Angel

5/15/80 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff vs. Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling II
Tony Atlas vs. The Angel
Mike Sharpe vs. Charlie Fulton
Bob Sweetan vs. Mike Fever

5/16/80 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Terry Taylor & Don Diamond beat Dennis Condrey(sub for The Matador) & Dutch Mantel in a Texas tornado match
Randy The Mountaineer beat Austin Idol
Troy T. Tyler & Ginger The Wrestling Bear beat The Manchurians & Great Mephisto in a handicap match
Randy The Mountaineer(sub for Killer Karl Kox) beat Bad News Harris
Kevin Sullivan beat Dennis Condrey(sub for The Bounty Hunter) in a bounty match
Ivan the Terrible beat Len Owens

5/17/80 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)

5/17/80 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
Don Diamond & Terry Taylor beat Dutch Mantel & The Matador to win NWA Southeastern Tag Title
Bad News Harris beat Len Owens
The Manchurians beat Chick Donovan & Troy T. Tyler

5/17/80 Griffin, GA @ Mid South Auditorium
Eddie Gilbert beat Bobby Garrett
Mike Sharpe beat Rocket Monroe
Mr. Wrestling II draw Ernie Ladd
Baron Von Raschke beat Wahoo McDaniel
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff beat Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ

5/18/80 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson beat Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff
Austin Idol beat Baron Von Raschke
Tony Atlas beat Ernie Ladd
Tommy Rich beat Kurt Von Hess
Mr. Wrestling II beat Abdullah the Butcher by DQ in a Champion of Champions Cup Match
Bob Sweetan beat Jerry Stubbs
Kevin Sullivan & Eddie Gilbert beat The Manchurians
Mike Sharpe beat Charlie Fulton
The Angel beat Mike Davis

5/19/80 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson beat Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff
Austin Idol beat Baron Von Raschke
Tommy Rich beat Ernie Ladd
Bob Sweetan beat Genichiro Tenryu
Mike Sharpe beat Jim Nelson
Eddie Gilbert beat Charlie Fulton

5/20/80 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bob Sweetan
Ivan Koloff double DQ Tony Atlas
Alexis Smirnoff beat Kevin Sullivan by DQ
Bob Sweetan beat Mike Sharpe by DQ
Genichiro Tenryu beat Charlie Fulton

5/21/80 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bob Sweetan in a Champion Of Champions Cup match
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff beat Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas
Bob Sweetan beat Mike Sharpe by countout
Lars Anderson beat The Angel
Eddie Gilbert beat Rocket Monroe

5/21/80 Somerset, KY @ National Guard Armory
Don Diamond vs. Dutch Mantel in a lights out match
The Manchurians vs. Ginger The Wrestling Bear & The Mountaineer
Bad News Brown vs. Killer Karl Kox
Terry Taylor vs. The Matador
Chick Donavon vs. Ivan The Terrible

5/22/80 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff vs. Mr. Wrestling II & Lars Anderson
Kevin Sullivan vs. Baron Von Raschke
Mike Sharpe vs. Rocket Monroe
Bob Sweetan vs. Eddie Gilbert

5/23/80 Jasper, GA @ Pickens County High School Gymnasium
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff vs. Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling II
Jay Strongbow vs. The Angel

5/23/80 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
T. John Tibbedeux won a 13-man battle royal
Austin Idol beat The Matador in a Las Vegas pole match
Don Diamond & Terry Taylor vs. Dutch Mantel & a mystery partner
Lars Anderson beat Bad New Harris by DQ
Dennis Condrey beat Kevin Sullivan
Ivan The Terrible beat Chick Donovan(sub for Steve Travis)
Troy T. Tyler beat Manchurian I

5/24/80 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)

5/24/80 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
Dutch Mantel beat Chick Donovan
Bad News Harris beat Don Graham
Ivan the Terrible beat Tim Horner
Terry Taylor beat Dennis Condrey
T. John Tibbedeux beat Ken Hawk & Rick Connors in a handicap match

5/24/80 Griffin, GA @ Mid South Auditorium
Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson beat Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff
Baron Von Raschke beat Kevin Sullivan
Tony Atlas beat The Angel
Mike Davis draw Genichiro Tenryu
Charlie Fulton beat Gerald Finley

5/26/80 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson beat Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff by DQ
Baron Von Raschke beat Mr. Wrestling II
Ernie Ladd beat Jay Strongbow by DQ
Bob Sweetan beat Mike Sharpe
Kevin Sullivan & Eddie Gilbert beat Genichiro Tenryu & The Angel

5/27/80 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Mr. Wrestling II double countout with Bob Sweetan
Tommy Rich & Kevin Sullivan beat Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff
Baron Von Raschke beat Mike Sharpe
Jay Strongbow beat The Angel
Eddie Gilbert beat Charlie Fulton & Genichiro Tenryu in a round robin match

5/28/80 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tony Atlas & Kevin Sullivan beat Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bob Sweetan by countout
Baron Von Raschke beat Mike Sharpe
Tommy Rich beat The Angel
Eddie Gilbert draw Charlie Fulton

5/29/80 Rome GA @ Memorial Gym
Austin Idol vs. Baron Von Raschke
Jay Strongbow vs. Ernie Ladd
Bob Sweetan vs. Mike Sharpe
Mike Davis vs. Jim Nelson
Gerald Finley vs. Joe Powell

5/30/80 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Bad News Harris beat Randy the Mountaineer
Terry Taylor & Don Diamond beat Dutch Mantel & Mr. Knoxville
T. John Tibbedeux beat The Manchurians in a handicap match
Troy T. Tyler beat Ivan The Terrible
Manchurian I beat Chick Donovan
Dennis Condrey beat Steve Travis
Screaming Eagle vs. Rick Connors

5/30/80 Dalton, GA @ Fort Hill High School
Tommy Rich vs. Austin Idol
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff vs. Kevin Sullivan & Mr. Wrestling II

5/31/80 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff beat Eddie Gilbert & Charles Williams

5/31/80 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
Randy the Mountaineer beat John Gibson
Bad News Harris beat Rick Connors
Dennis Condrey beat Chick Donovan
Terry Taylor beat Mr. Knoxville(unmasked as Gorgeous George, Jr.)

5/31/80 Griffin, GA @ Mid South Auditorium
Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson double DQ Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff in a lumberjack match
Austin Idol no contest with Mr. Wrestling II
Genichiro Tenryu beat Snake Brown
Kevin Sullivan beat Charlie Fulton
Gerald Finley beat Jim Nelson

6/2/80 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Austin Idol draw Tony Atlas
Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff in a lumberjack match
Tommy Rich beat Baron Von Raschke by DQ
Kevin Sullivan draw Bob Sweetan
Mike Sharpe beat The Angel

6/3/80 Warner Robins, GA @ Civic Center
Mr. Wrestling II & Tommy Rich beat Ernie Ladd & Baron Von Raschke
Lars Anderson draw Austin Idol
Mike Sharpe beat Bobby Garrett
The Angel beat Mike Davis

6/4/80 Hindman, KY @ High School
Terry Taylor vs. Dutch Mantel
Bad News Harris vs. Troy T. Tyler
The Manchurians vs. Chief Screaming Eagle & Chief Thundercloud

6/4/80 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tony Atlas, Kevin Sullivan & Lars Anderson beat Ivan Koloff, Alexis Smirnoff & Rock Hunter
Austin Idol no contest with Tommy Rich
Mr. Wrestling II beat Baron Von Raschke by DQ
Mike Sharpe beat The Angel
Eddy Mansfield draw Eddie Gilbert

6/5/80 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Austin Idol vs. Baron Von Raschke
Ivan Koloff, Alexis Smirnoff & Bob Sweetan vs. Tommy Rich, Tony Atlas & Kevin Sullivan
Lars Anderson vs. The Angel
Eddie Gilbert vs. Genichiro Tenryu

6/6/80 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Dutch Mantel beat Steve Travis in a steel cage, loser leaves town match
Mark Lewin beat T. John Tibbedeux
Bad News Harris beat Randy the Mountaineer in a match with DQ rules waived
Dennis Condrey beat Troy T. Tyler(sub for Austin Idol)
The Manchurians beat Terry Taylor & Don Diamond
Troy T. Tyler beat Ivan The Terrible

6/6/80 Morrow, GA
Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas beat Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff
Tommy Rich beat the The Angel
Bob Sweetan draw Lars Anderson
Mike Sharpe beat Charlie Fulton
The Angel beat Eddie Gilbert

6/7/80 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
Troy T. Tyler beat Rick Connors
The Manchurians beat Don Diamond & Tim Horner
Randy the Mountaineer beat Ivan the Terrible
Terry Taylor beat Bad News Harris by DQ

6/7/80 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Eddy Mansfield beat Jim Nelson
Mark Lewin beat Bob Owen
Mike Davis draw The Angel
Assassin #1 beat Jerry Mahoney

6/7/80 Griffin, GA @ Mid South Auditorium
Gerald Finley beat Bob Owens
Mike Sharpe beat Jim Nelson
Jay Strongbow beat Rocket Monroe
Kevin Sullivan beat The Angel
Bob Sweetan beat Charles Buffong
Mr. Wrestling II beat Baron Von Raschke by countout

6/8/80 Atlanta, GA @ The Omni
Bob Sweetan beat Mike Sharpe
NWA Georgia Junior Title Tournament
1st Round
Eddy Mansfield beat Don Diamond
Terry Taylor beat Eddie Gilbert
Quarterfinals
Eddy Mansfield beat Terry Taylor
Dutch Mantel beat Tony Charles
Semi Finals
Kevin Sullivan beat Eddy Mansfield
Dutch Mantel received a bye
Finals
Kevin Sullivan beat Dutch Mantel to win vacant NWA Georgia Junior Title
Mark Lewin beat Tommy Rich
Baron Von Raschke beat Austin Idol to win NWA Georgia Title
Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson beat Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff to win NWA Georgia Tag Title
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat The Assassins
NWA World Title vs. Champion of Champions Cup Match
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Mr. Wrestling II to win cup

6/9/80 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff beat Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson in a chain match
Tony Atlas & Tommy Rich beat Assassin #1 & Baron Von Raschke
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bob Sweetan
Kevin Sullivan beat Kid Collins
Mark Lewin beat Eddie Gilbert
Don Diamond beat Charlie Fulton

6/10/80 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Jay Strongbow(sub for Austin Idol) beat Baron Von Raschke
Tommy Rich beat Bob Sweetan
Alexis Smirnoff double DQ Tony Atlas
Mark Lewin beat Eddie Gilbert
Kevin Sullivan beat The Angel
Mike Sharpe beat Charlie Fulton

6/10/80 Hyden, KY @ Richard Nixon Center
Great Mephisto vs. Troy T. Tyler in alights out match

6/11/80 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Austin Idol beat Baron Von Raschke by forfeit
Lars Anderson beat Alexis Smirnoff
The Assassins beat Mr. Wrestling II & Tony Atlas
Tommy Rich beat Bob Sweetan
Mark Lewin beat Eddie Gilbert
Don Diamond beat Charlie Fulton
Mike Sharpe beat Bob Owens

6/12/80 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Mr. Wrestling II & Austin Idol vs. Baron Von Raschke & Assassin #1
Bob Sweetan vs. Kevin Sullivan
Mark Lewin vs. Eddie Gilbert
Eddy Mansfield vs. Mike Sharpe

6/13/80 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Kevin Sullivan beat Dutch Mantel in a Boston street fight match
Terry Taylor beat Bad News Harris to win NWA Southeastern Title
Austin Idol & Kevin Sullivan beat Dennis Condrey & Dutch Mantel
The Manchurians beat Troy T. Tyler & Randy The Mountaineer
Don Diamond beat Ivan The Terrible

6/14/80 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Tommy Rich beat Kid Collins
Don Diamond draw Charlie Fulton
Mark Lewin beat Ricky Pierce
Mike Sharpe beat Bob Owens
The Assassins beat Eddie Gilbert & Jim Nelson
The Assassins beat Mike Sharpe & Mike Davis
Bob Sweetan beat Ricky Pierce

6/14/80 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
Ivan the Terrible beat Tim Horner
Dennis Condrey beat Terry Taylor to win NWA Southeastern Title
The Manchurians beat Rick Connors & Troy T. Tyler
Kevin Sullivan beat Rusty Roberts

6/14/80 Carrollton, GA @ Fairgrounds
Lars Anderson beat Alexis Smirnoff

6/14/80 Griffin, GA @ Mid South Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bob Sweetan
The Assassins beat Tommy Rich & Ole Anderson
Austin Idol beat The Angel
Mark Lewin beat Eddie Gilbert
Mike Davis beat Charlie Fulton

6/15/80 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Austin Idol vs. The Angel

6/16/80 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tony Atlas beat Baron Von Raschke
The Assassins beat Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson to win NWA Georgia Tag Title
Tommy Rich beat Alexis Smirnoff
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bob Sweetan
Mark Lewin beat Don Diamond
Mike Sharpe beat The Angel

6/17/80 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Jay Strongbow beat Baron Von Raschke
Tony Atlas beat Alexis Smirnoff in a boxing match
Kevin Sullivan beat Bob Sweetan
Mr. Wrestling II & Tommy Rich beat The Assassins
Mark Lewin beat Don Diamond
Eddie Gilbert beat Genichiro Tenryu
Mike Sharpe beat The Angel

6/18/80 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Alexis Smirnoff beat Lars Anderson in a Russian chain match
Tony Atlas beat Baron Von Raschke
Mr. Wrestling II beat The Assassin
Tommy Rich beat Bob Sweetan
Mark Lewin beat Don Diamond
Kevin Sullivan beat Genichiro Tenryu
Eddie Gilbert beat Charlie Fulton

6/19/80 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Mr. Wrestling II vs. the Assassin
Baron Von Raschke vs. Jay Strongbow
Bob Sweetan vs. Kevin Sullivan
Mike Sharpe vs. Genichiro Tenryu
Mark Lewin vs. Terry Taylor
Kid Collins vs. Eddie Gilbert

6/20/80 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Manchurian I beat Chick Donovan
Troy T. Tyler beat Ivan the Terrible
Dennis Condrey beat Steve Travis
T-John Tibbedeux beat The Manchurians in a handicap match
Don Diamond & Terry Taylor beat Mr. Knoxville & Dutch Mantel
Bad News Harris beat Randy the Mountaineer

6/20/80 Dalton, GA @ Fort Hill High School
Don Diamond & Terry Taylor vs. Charlie Fulton & Bob Sweetan
Eddy Mansfield vs. Kevin Sullivan
Tommy Rich vs. Alexis Smirnoff
Mike Sharpe vs. Genichiro Tenryu
Mark Lewin vs. Mr. Wrestling II

6/21/80 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Terry Taylor beat Charlie Fulton
The Assassins beat Jim Nelson & Kevin Sullivan
Dennis Condrey beat Gerald Finley
Tommy Rich beat Bob Sweetan

6/21/80 Knoxville, TN @ WBIR Studios(TV)
Kevin Sullivan beat Ivan the Terrible
Terry Taylor draw Dutch Mantel in a loser leaves town match
Note: The following week Georgia Championship Wrestling begins airing in place of Southeastern Championship Wrestling

6/21/80 Griffin, GA @ Mid South Auditorium
Lars Anderson & Ole Anderson beat The Assassins
Mr. Wrestling II beat Abdullah The Butcher by DQ
Jay Strongbow beat Mark Lewin by DQ
Genichiro Tenryu beat Terry Taylor
Mike Davis beat Kid Collins

6/22/80 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Dusty Rhodes & Ole Anderson beat The Assassins by countout
Mark Lewin beat Dick Slater
Stan Hansen beat Baron Von Raschke
Mr. Wrestling II, Tony Atlas & Mike Sharpe beat Masked Superstar, Bob Sweetan & Alexis Smirnoff
Abdullah The Butcher beat Austin Idol
Kevin Sullivan beat Terry Taylor
Dennis Condrey beat Charles Buffong
Don Diamond beat Dutch Mantel
Big Red & Mike Davis beat Eddy Mansfield & Charlie Fulton

6/23/80 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
NWA World Champion Harley Race double DQ Tommy Rich
Mr. Wrestling II & Austin Idol beat The Assassins
Mark Lewin beat Bill White
Dennis Condrey beat Mike Davis
Terry Taylor beat Dutch Mantel

6/24/80 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Mr. Wrestling II
Tommy Rich & Mike George beat The Assassins
Baron Von Raschke beat Jay Strongbow
Alexis Smirnoff beat Tony Atlas in a Russian chain match
Kevin Sullivan beat Dutch Mantel
Mark Lewin beat Bill White

6/25/80 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Tommy Rich
The Assassins beat Mr. Wrestling II & Austin Idol
Tony Atlas beat Baron Von Raschke
Kevin Sullivan beat Eddy Mansfield
Dennis Condrey beat Mike Sharpe
Terry Taylor beat The Angel

6/26/80 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
The Assassins vs. Mr. Wrestling II & Lars Anderson
Baron Von Raschke vs. Austin Idol
Dennis Condrey vs. Mike Davis
Terry Taylor vs. Bill White
Don Diamond vs. Genichiro Tenryu

6/27/80 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
NWA World Champion Harley Race vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Dennis Condrey vs. Tommy Rich
Kevin Sullivan & Austin Idol vs. The Assassins
Terry Taylor vs. Dutch Mantel
Don Diamond vs. Abdullah The Butcher
Eddy Mansfield vs. Charlie Fulton

6/28/80 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)

6/30/80 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tony Atlas beat Baron Von Raschke
The Assassins beat Mr. Wrestling II & Mike George
Austin Idol beat Mark Lewin
Dennis Condrey beat Don Diamond
Dutch Mantel beat Gerald Finley
Charlie Fulton beat Mike Davis

6/30/80 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Bad News Harris beat Randy The Mountaineer
Terry Taylor & Don Diamond beat Dutch Mantel & Mr. Knoxville
T. John Thibodaux beat The Manchurians in a handicap match
Dennis Condrey beat Steve Travis
Troy T. Tyler beat Ivan The Terrible
Manchurian I beat Chick Donovan

Last edited on Sun Oct 1st, 2017 01:08 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 04:13 pm
  PM Quote Reply
147th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1428
Status: 
Online
7/1/80 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
The Assassins beat Tommy Rich & Mike George
Jay Strongbow beat Baron Von Raschke in a Indian strap match
Mark Lewin beat Mr. Wrestling II
Tony Atlas beat Bob Sweetan
Terry Taylor beat Charlie Fulton

7/2/80 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tony Atlas beat Baron Von Raschke
The Assassins beat Mr. Wrestling II & Tommy Rich
Austin Idol beat Abdullah The Butcher by DQ
Mark Lewin beat Jay Strongbow
Dennis Condrey beat Don Diamond

7/3/80 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Ole Anderson vs. Alexis Smirnoff
Bob Sweetan & Eddy Mansfield vs. Big Red & Don Diamond
Kevin Sullivan vs. Dutch Mantel
The Angel vs. Charlie Fulton

7/3/80 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
The Assassins vs. Austin Idol & Mr. Wrestling II
Tommy Rich vs. Abdullah The Butcher
Tony Atlas vs. Baron Von Raschke
Mark Lewin vs. Lars Anderson
Plus 2 other matches

7/4/80 Griffin, GA @ Mid South Auditorium
Tommy Rich beat Abdullah The Butcher by DQ
The Assassins beat Mr. Wrestling II & Wahoo McDaniel
Baron Von Raschke beat Austin Idol
Kevin Sullivan beat Dutch Mantel
Dennis Condrey beat Mike Sharpe
Terry Taylor beat The Angel

7/5/80 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Dennis Condrey beat David White
Mark Lewin beat Mike Davis
Baron Von Raschke beat Gerald Finley
The Assassins beat Terry Taylor & Mike Fever
Mike George beat Bill White
Mark Lewin beat Zane Hickey
Baron Von Raschke beat Bobby Garrett
The Assassins beat Mike Davis & David White
Mr. Wrestling II beat David White
Wahoo McDaniel beat Charlie Fulton

7/5/80 Cartersville, GA @ Cherokee Avenue Gymnasium
Wahoo McDaniel & Ole Anderson vs. The Assassins
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Alexis Smirnoff
Abdullah The Butcher vs. Bill White
Charlie Fulton vs. Big Red
Don Diamond vs. Eddy Mansfield

7/6/80 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
The Assassins beat Ole Anderson & Dusty Rhodes  
NWA World Champion Harley Race no contest with Tommy Rich
Mark Lewin & Abdullah The Butcher no contest with Kevin Sullivan & Austin Idol
Tony Atlas beat Baron Von Raschke
Masked Superstar no contest with Mr. Wrestling II
Wahoo McDaniel beat Alexis Smirnoff
Dennis Condrey beat Don Diamond
Big Red & Mike Sharpe beat Dutch Mantel & Bob Sweetan
Terry Taylor beat The Angel

7/7/80 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tony Atlas beat Baron Von Raschke
Ole Anderson & Mike George & Wahoo McDaniel beat Assassins & Abdullah The Butcher
Mark Lewin beat Mr. Wrestling II
Mike Sharpe beat Bob Sweetan
Terry Taylor beat The Angel

7/8/80 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel & Jay Strongbow beat Baron Von Raschke & Alexis Smirnoff
Abdullah The Butcher double DQ Austin Idol
Bob Sweetan beat Don Diamond
Dennis Condrey beat Mike Sharpe
The Angel beat Mike Davis
Charlie Fulton beat Bill White

7/9/80 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Assassin #1 beat Mr. Wrestling II by countout in a mask vs. mask match
Abdullah The Butcher & Mark Lewin beat Tony Atlas & Big Red
Baron Von Raschke beat Mike George
Bob Sweetan beat Mike Sharpe
Assassin #2 beat Don Diamond
Terry Taylor beat The Angel

7/10/80 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym(Cancelled due to severe heatwave)

7/10/80 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Tony Atlas beat Baron Von Raschke
The Assassins(Jody Hamilton & Randy Colley) beat Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling II
Austin Idol beat Abdullah The Butcher
Dennis Condrey beat Mike Sharpe
Terry Taylor draw Alexis Smirnoff

7/11/80 Griffin, GA @ Mid South Auditorium
Dennis Condrey beat Mike George
Bob Sweetan beat Don Diamond
Kid Collins & Peggy Lee beat Bill White & Leilani Kai
Baron Von Raschke beat Big Red
Tommy Rich beat Baron Von Raschke by reverse decision in a lumberjack match

7/12/80 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Mr. Wrestling II beat the Avenger
The Assassins beat Gerald Finley & Mike Davis
Mark Lewin beat Charlie Fulton
Kevin Sullivan beat Jim Nelson
Terry Taylor beat Dennis Condrey
Mike George beat Charlie Fulton
Mike Sharpe beat Mark Lewin by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bill White

7/14/80 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
The Assassins beat Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson
Baron Von Raschke draw Tommy Rich
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mark Lewin
Abdullah The Butcher beat Mike George
Bob Sweetan beat Terry Taylor

7/15/80 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Abdullah The Butcher & Mark Lewin draw Kevin Sullivan & Tommy Rich
Baron Von Raschke beat Jay Strongbow
Mike George beat Bob Sweetan
Mike Sharpe beat Alexis Smirnoff by DQ
Dennis Condrey beat Terry Taylor

7/16/80 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Assassin #1 beat Mr. Wrestling II in a no DQ, no time limit match
Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas beat Abdullah The Butcher & Mark Lewin by DQ
Baron Von Raschke beat Mike George
Jerry Oates draw Bob Sweetan
Assassin #2 beat Mike Sharpe
Dennis Condrey beat Terry Taylor

7/17/80 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
No Wrestling

7/17/80 Athens, GA @ J & J Center
The Assassins beat Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson
Bob Sweetan beat Mike Sharpe
Tony Atlas beat Dennis Condrey
Jay Strongbow beat Eddy Mansfield

7/17/80 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Assassin #1 beat Mr. Wrestling II in a mask vs. mask match
NWA World Junior Champion Les Thornton beat Terry Taylor
Mark Lewin & Abdullah the Butcher beat Kevin Sullivan & Stan Hansen(sub for Austin Idol)
Tommy Rich beat Baron Von Raschke
Alexis Smirnoff beat Mike Sharpe

7/18/80 Oxford, AL @ Civic Center
Mike Sharpe beat Dennis Condrey
Mike George beat Rocket Monroe
Joyce Grable beat Leilani Kai
Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson beat The Assassins by countout
Stan Hansen beat Mark Lewin by DQ

7/18/80 Dalton, GA @ Fort Hill High School
Mr. Wrestling II beat Baron Von Raschke
NWA World Junior Champion Les Thornton beat Kevin Sullivan
Tommy Rich & Terry Taylor beat Bob Sweetan & Alexis Smirnoff
Charlie Fulton beat Jim Nelson

7/19/80 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Les Thornton beat Charlie Fulton
Mark Lewin beat Lynn Owens
Bobby Eaton beat Harry Damato
Tony Atlas beat Bill Ballinger
The Assassins beat Mike Sharpe & Marvin Turner
Baron Von Raschke beat Jim Nelson
Abdullah The Butcher beat Harry Damato
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bobby Garrett
The Assassins beat Lynn Owens & Zane Hickey
Dennis Condrey beat David White
Bob Sweetan & Charlie Fulton beat Mike Davis & Terry Taylor

7/19/80 Carrollton, GA @ Fairgrounds
Stan Hansen beat Mark Lewin by DQ
Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson beat The Assassins
Dennis Condrey beat Mike Sharpe
Mike George beat Eddy Mansfield

7/19/80 McDonough, GA @ Henry County Junior High School
Tony Atlas beat Baron Von Raschke
Abdullah The Butcher double countout with Mr. Wrestling II
NWA World Junior Champion Les Thornton beat Kevin Sullivan
Joyce Grable beat Leilani Kai
Terry Taylor beat Bobby Fulton
Bob Sweetan beat David White

7/20/80 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Tommy Rich in a match with Lou Thesz as special referee
Dusty Rhodes & Ole Anderson no contest with The Assassins in a cage match with Gene Anderson & Ivan Koloff as special referees
Tony Atlas beat Baron Von Raschke in a Texas death match
Mark Lewin & Abdullah the Butcher beat Stan Hansen(sub for Austin Idol) & Kevin Sullivan
NWA World Junior Champion Les Thornton beat Steve Keirn
Mr. Wrestling II beat Ivan Koloff
Chavo Guerrero beat Dutch Mantel
Alexis Smirnoff beat Charles Buffong
Dennis Condrey & Bob Sweetan beat Mike George & Steve Regal

7/21/80 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tommy Rich beat NWA World Champion Harley Race by DQ
Ivan Koloff & Ole Anderson beat The Assassins by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mark Lewin
Tony Atlas beat Baron Von Raschke
Les Thornton beat Terry Taylor
Kevin Sullivan beat Eddy Mansfield
Steve Keirn beat Bob Sweetan

7/22/80 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Mark Lewin & Abdullah The Butcher beat Tommy Rich & Kevin Sullivan
Mr. Wrestling II beat Baron Von Raschke
Bob Sweetan beat Mike George
Dennis Condrey beat Steve Regal
Steve Keirn beat Charlie Fulton

7/23/80 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Tommy Rich
Kevin Sullivan beat Mark Lewin by countout in a Boston street fight match
Mr. Wrestling II & Stan Hansen beat The Assassins
Tony Atlas beat Baron Von Raschke
Dennis Condrey beat Steve Regal
Mike George beat Terry Taylor

7/24/80 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Tommy Rich via pinfall in a match with Lou Thesz as special referee
Assassin #1 beat Mr. Wrestling II in a lumberjack match
Mark Lewin & Abdullah the Butcher beat Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas
Dennis Condrey draw Terry Taylor(30:00)
Bob Sweetan beat Mike George
Plus 2 other matches

7/24/80 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
11-man battle royal
Stan Hansen vs. Baron Von Raschke
Billy Robinson vs. Jim Nelson
Steve Keirn & Chavo Guerrero vs. Charlie Fulton & Kid Collins
Eddy Mansfield vs. Steve Regal

7/25/80 Griffin, GA @ Mid South Auditorium
Stan Hansen beat Baron Von Raschke by DQ
Sputnik Monroe beat Chavo Guerrero
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Eddy Mansfield & Charlie Fulton
Steve Regal beat Kid Collins
Steve Keirn won battle royal

7/26/80 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Dennis Condrey & Stanley Lane beat Steve Regal & Mike Davis
Steve Keirn beat Charlie Fulton
Mike George beat Gerald Finley
Kevin Sullivan beat Eddy Mansfield by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II beat Jim Nelson
Ole Anderson beat Zane Hickey
Steve Regal beat Kid Collins
Kevin Sullivan beat Charlie Fulton
Dennis Condrey & Stanley Lane beat Terry Taylor & David White
Lars Anderson beat Bobby Garrett

7/28/80 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Kevin Sullivan beat Mark Lewin
Baron Von Raschke beat Lars Anderson
Dennis Condrey beat Steve Keirn
Lars Anderson beat Assassin #2
Assassin #1 beat Chavo Guerrero
Steve Regal beat Charlie Fulton

7/29/80 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Kevin Sullivan beat Mark Lewin in a Boston street fight match
Mr. Wrestling II & Steve Keirn beat The Assassins
Terry Taylor beat Eddy Mansfield
Dennis Condrey beat Chavo Guerrero
Charlie Fulton beat Steve Regal

7/30/80 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II & Steve Keirn beat The Assassins in a cage match to win NWA Georgia Tag Title
Kevin Sullivan beat Mark Lewin
Jerry Oates beat Baron Von Raschke
Abdullah The Butcher beat Steve Regal
Steve Keirn beat Charlie Fulton
Dennis Condrey beat Chavo Guerrero

7/30/80 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Ole Anderson vs. Alexis Smirnoff
Kevin Sullivan vs. Dutch Mantel
Bob Sweetan & Eddy Mansfield vs. Don Diamond & Big Red
Charlie Fulton vs. The Angel

7/31/80 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Mr. Wrestling II beat Assassin #2 in a cage match
Kevin Sullivan beat Mark Lewin in a Boston street fight match
Steve Keirn beat Rick Connors(sub for Bob Sweetan)
Tommy Rich beat Dennis Condrey
Ray Candy(sub for Tony Atlas) beat Baron Von Raschke

8/1/80 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Dusty Rhodes & Andre The Giant beat Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson
Kevin Sullivan beat Mark Lewin in a Boston street fight match
Stan Hansen double DQ Abdullah The Butcher
Baron Von Raschke no contest with Mr. Wrestling II
Lars Anderson beat Assassin #1
Steve Keirn beat Alexis Smirnoff
Dennis Condrey & Stanley Lane beat Steve Regal & Terry Taylor
Jay Strongbow beat Dutch Mantel
Charlie Fulton beat Chavo Guerrero

8/2/80 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Dennis Condrey beat Marvin Turner
Steve Keirn beat Bob Owen
Steve Regal beat Baron Von Raschke by DQ
Chavo Guerrero beat Charlie Fulton
Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson beat Bill Howard & Mike Davis

8/2/80 Griffin, GA @ Mid South Auditorium
Lars Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Ole Anderson & Dennis Condrey by DQ
Terry Taylor beat Assassin #1
Steve Regal beat Eddy Mansfield
Bobby Garrett beat Mike Davis

8/4/80 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Mark Lewin vs. Kevin Sullivan in a Boston street fight match
Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson vs. Dusty Rhodes & Mr. Wrestling II
Alexis Smirnoff vs. Abdullah The Butcher
Lars Anderson vs. Assassin #1
Steve Keirn vs. Charlie Fulton

8/5/80 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Abdullah The Butcher & Kevin Sullivan beat Mark Lewin & Great Mephisto by DQ
Steve Keirn beat Baron Von Raschke by DQ
Assassin #1 beat Mr. Wrestling II
Ernie Holmes beat Assassin #2 by DQ
Dennis Condrey beat Terry Taylor

8/6/80 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Abdullah The Butcher beat Mark Lewin
The Assassins beat Mr. Wrestling II & Steve Keirn to win Georgia Tag Title
Ernie Holmes beat Baron Von Raschke by DQ
Dennis Condrey beat Terry Taylor
Stanley Lane beat Steve Regal

8/7/80 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Kevin Sullivan vs. Mark Lewin in figure 4 vs. sleeper hold match
The Assassins vs. Mr. Wrestling II & Stan Hansen
Abdullah The Butcher vs. Steve Regal
Baron Von Raschke vs. Ray Candy
Plus 1 other match

8/7/80 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Lars Anderson vs. Alexis Smirnoff in a bounty match
Terry Taylor & Mike Davis vs. Dennis Condrey & Stanley Lane
Ernie Holmes vs. Rocky Monroe
Eddy Mansfield vs. Gerald Finley

8/9/80 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Terry Taylor beat Charlie Fulton
Ole Anderson beat Mike Davis
Steve Keirn beat Bobby Garrett
The Assassins beat Steve Regal & Rick Connors
Mr. Wrestling II beat The Executioner
Kevin Sullivan beat Rick Connors

8/9/80 Griffin, GA @ Mid South Auditorium
Baron Von Raschke beat Ernie Holmes
Lars Anderson beat Dennis Condrey
The Assassins beat Steve Keirn & Terry Taylor
Gerald Finley beat Rocket Monroe by DQ

8/11/80 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson beat Lars Anderson & Stan Hansen in a  lights out match
Steve Keirn(sub for Tommy Rich) beat Baron Von Raschke to win NWA Georgia Title
Mr. Wrestling II beat Assassin #1
Ernie Holmes beat Assassin #2
Dennis Condrey beat Steve Regal

8/12/80 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Steve Keirn(sub for Tommy Rich) beat Baron Von Raschke
Mr. Wrestling II & Lars Anderson beat The Assassins
Ernie Holmes beat Alexis Smirnoff
Dennis Condrey beat Steve Regal
Bobby Garrett beat Rocket Monroe

8/13/80 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lars Anderson & Mr. Wrestling II beat The Assassins
Steve Keirn(sub for Tommy Rich) beat Ole Anderson
Ernie Holmes beat Baron Von Raschke
Big Red beat Alexis Smirnoff
Steve Regal beat Dennis Condrey

8/14/80 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Mr. Wrestling II & Lars Anderson(sub for Steve Keirn) beat The Assassins
Abdullah The Butcher beat Mark Lewin
Baron Von Raschke vs. Ernie Holmes
Steve Regal beat Stanley Lane by DQ
Dennis Condrey beat Charles Buffong(sub for Terry Taylor)
Terry Taylor beat Charlie Fulton

8/15/80 Gadsden, AL @ Coliseum
Lars Anderson & Ray Candy beat Ole Anderson & Assassin #1
Mr. Wrestling II beat Baron Von Raschke
Randy The Mountaineer beat Alexis Smirnoff
Steve Regal beat Dennis Condrey

8/15/80 Madisonville, TN @ Monroe County High School Stadium
Charlie Fulton vs. Gerald Finley
Mike Davis vs. The Gladiator
Stanley Lane & Dutch Mantel vs. Terry Taylor & Steve Keirn
Mark Lewin vs. Kevin Sullivan

8/16/80 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)

8/16/80 Griffin, GA @ Mid South Auditorium
Lars Anderson beat Ole Anderson by countout
Mr. Wrestling II & Ray Candy beat The Assassins by DQ
Terry Taylor beat Dennis Condrey
Steve Regal beat Rocket Monroe

8/18/80 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II beat Assassin #1 in a lights out match
Kevin Sullivan & Abdullah The Butcher beat Mark Lewin & Great Mephisto by DQ
Steve Keirn beat Assassin #2
Dennis Condrey draw Lars Anderson
Ernie Holmes beat Charlie Fulton

8/19/80 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Abdullah The Butcher & Kevin Sullivan beat Mark Lewin & Great Mephisto in a Texas tornado match
Mr. Wrestling II & Lars Anderson beat The Assassins
Steve Keirn beat Stanley Lane by DQ
Dennis Condrey beat Charles Buffong(sub for Ernie Holmes)
Terry Taylor beat Charlie Fulton

8/20/80 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Abdullah The Butcher beat Mark Lewin
Steve Keirn beat Dennis Condrey
Kevin Sullivan beat Oki Shikina
The Assassins beat Mr. Wrestling II & Wahoo McDaniel
Jay Strongbow beat Charlie Fulton
Stanley Lane draw Terry Taylor

8/21/80 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Mark Lewin & Great Mephisto vs. Abdullah The Butcher & Kevin Sullivan
The Assassins vs. Mr. Wrestling II & Wahoo McDaniel
Terry Taylor vs. Stanley Lane
Mike Davis vs. Gerald Finley
Big Red vs. Jim Nelson

8/21/80 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Ole Anderson & Dennis Condrey vs. Lars Anderson & Steve Keirn
Eddy Mansfield vs. Jerry Oates
Charlie Fulton vs. Ernie Holmes
Steve Regal vs. Rocket Monroe

8/22/80 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson beat Andre The Giant & Dusty Rhodes in a loser leaves town, no DQ match
Mr. Wrestling II beat Masked Superstar
Abdullah The Butcher beat Mark Lewin
Kevin Sullivan beat Great Mephisto
Lars Anderson beat The Assassins in a handicap match
Steve Keirn beat Dennis Condrey
Stanley Lane beat Mike Davis
Terry Taylor won a tournament to win vacant NWA(Georgia) National Television Title

8/23/80 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Masked Superstar beat Pierre Lefebvre
Princess Little Dove beat Diamond Lil
Dennis Condrey & Stanley Lane beat Steve Regal & Mike Davis
Steve Keirn beat Charlie Fulton
Mr. Wrestling II beat Buck Starr
Dusty Rhodes beat Ken Dillinger
Kevin Sullivan beat Charlie Fulton
Ole Anderson beat Zane Hickey & Vinnie Romeo in a handicap match
Terry Taylor beat Bobby Garrett
Mark Lewin beat Greg Holliday
Steve Keirn beat Dennis Condrey

8/23/80 Griffin, GA @ Mid South Auditorium
Abdullah The Butcher & Lars Anderson beat Assassin #1 & Ole Anderson
Assassin #2 beat Mr. Wrestling II
Big Red beat Jim Nelson

8/25/80 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Lars Anderson & Mr. Wrestling II beat Ole Anderson & Masked Superstar
Abdullah the Butcher beat Mark Lewin
Steve Keirn beat Dennis Condrey
Kevin Sullivan beat Great Mephisto
Terry Taylor draw Stanley Lane
Steve O beat Charlie Fulton

8/26/80 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Mr. wrestling II(sub for Abdullah The Butcher) beat Mark Lewin by reverse decision
Kevin Sullivan & Terry Taylor beat Great Mephisto & Oki Shikina
Steve Keirn beat Dennis Condrey
Mr. Wrestling II beat Assassin #2
Stanley Lane beat Charlie Fulton

8/27/80 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Kevin Sullivan beat Great Mephisto
Abdullah The Butcher beat Mark Lewin by DQ
Dennis Condrey & Stanley Lane draw Steve Keirn & Terry Taylor
Mr. Wrestling II beat Assassin #1
Steve O beat Charlie Fulton

8/28/80 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Mark Lewin vs. Abdullah The Butcher in a lumberjack match
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Assassin #1
Kevin Sullivan vs. Great Mephisto
Dennis Condrey & Stanley Lane vs. Steve Keirn & Terry Taylor
Steve O vs. Charlie Fulton
Note:  Last Georgia Championship Wrestling Knoxville show as Mid Atlantic Championship Wrestling starts running Knoxville in October

8/29/80 Dalton, GA @ Fort Hill High School
Steve Keirn vs. Assassin #1
Lars Anderson vs. Dennis Condrey
Eddy Mansfield vs. Jerry Oates
Jim Nelson vs. Big Red
Mike Davis vs. Rocket Monroe

8/29/80 Gadsden, AL @ Post 231 Amphitheatre
Mr. Wrestling II beat Assassin #1
Abdullah The Butcher beat Ole Anderson by DQ
Kevin Sullivan beat The Gladiator
Stanley Lane draw Terry Taylor
Steve O beat Charlie Fulton

8/30/80 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Terry Taylor beat Jim Nelson
Steve O beat Buck Brannigan
Steve Keirn beat Ole Anderson by DQ
Lars Anderson & Mr. Wrestling I beat Charlie Fulton & Jack Poure

8/30/80 Griffin, GA @ Mid South Auditorium
Mr. Wresting I & Mr. Wrestling II beat The Assassins by DQ
Kevin Sullivan beat Mark Lewin by countout
Terry Taylor beat Oki Shikina
Jerry Oates beat Stanley Lane

9/1/80 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Terry Taylor draw Killer Kahn
Steve O & King Cobra beat The Assassins by DQ
Dennis Condrey beat Steve Keirn to win Georgia Title
Kevin Sullivan beat Stanley Lane
Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson beat Mr. wrestling I & Wrestling II by DQ
Lars Anderson beat Masked Superstar in a loser leaves town match

9/2/80 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Mr. Wrestling II beat Killer Kahn
Dennis Condrey beat Steve Keirn
Terry Taylor beat Stanley Lane
Kevin Sullivan beat Jerry Oates by decision
Jay Strongbow & Steve O beat Oki Shikina & Charlie Fulton
Assassin #2 beat Big Red

9/3/80 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lars Anderson & Mr. Wrestling II beat Ole Anderson & Terry Funk by DQ
Steve Keirn beat Assassin #1 by DQ
Stanley Lane beat Kevin Sullivan to win NWA Georgia Junior Title
Terry Taylor draw Dennis Condrey
Steve O beat Assassin #2
Jerry Oates beat Charlie Fulton

9/4/80 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Kevin Sullivan & Abdullah the Butcher vs. Mark Lewin & Great Mephisto
Lars Anderson vs. Terry Funk
Steve Keirn vs. Killer Khan
Stanley Lane vs. Terry Taylor

9/5/80 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Bill Watts & Uvalde Slim beat Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson in a loser leaves town match
Mr. Wrestling II beat Masked Superstar in a loser leaves town, cage match
Steve Keirn beat Terry Funk
Terry Taylor draw Dennis Condrey
Kevin Sullivan beat Stanley Lane
The Assassins beat Lars Anderson & Mr. Wrestling I
Mr. Saito beat Jerry Oates
Steve O beat Charlie Fulton

9/6/80 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Terry Taylor beat Oki Shikina
Terry Funk beat Marvin Turner
Dennis Condrey beat Mike Davis
Mr. Saito beat Jim Nelson
The Assassins beat Ricky Pierce & Zane Hickey by DQ
Les Thornton beat Oki Shikina
Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II beat Buck Brannigan & Killer Khan
Stanley Lane beat Mike Davis

9/6/80 Griffin, GA @ Mid South Auditorium
Jay Strongbow beat Charlie Fulton by countout
Les Thornton beat Terry Taylor
Kevin Sullivan beat Dennis Condrey
The Assassins beat Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II by DQ

9/7/80 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Les Thornton beat Steve O
Stanley Lane beat Kevin Sullivan by DQ
Steve Keirn beat Dennis Condrey
Ole Anderson & Assassin #1 beat Lars Anderson & Mr. Wrestling I by DQ

9/8/80 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II beat The Assassins by DQ in a lights out match
Ole Anderson beat Lars Anderson
Dennis Condrey beat Steve Keirn to win NWA Georgia Title
NWA World Junior Champion Les Thornton beat Kevin Sullivan
Terry Taylor beat Stanley Lane
Mr. Saito beat Charlie Fulton

9/9/80 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Charlie Fulton beat Mike Davis
Jay Strongbow & Steve O beat Mr. Saito & Oki Shikina
Killer Kahn draw Terry Taylor
Stanley Lane beat Jerry Oates
Steve Keirn beat Dennis Condrey by DQ
Les Thornton beat Kevin Sullivan

9/10/80 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II beat The Assassins by DQ
Lars Anderson beat Mr. Saito by DQ
Dennis Condrey beat Kevin Sullivan by countout
NWA World Junior Champion Les Thornton beat Stanley Lane
Terry Taylor draw Steve O
Steve Keirn beat Killer Kahn

9/11/80 Oxford, AL @ Civic Center
Lars Anderson & Mr. Wrestling II vs. The Assassins
Dennis Condrey vs. Steve Keirn
Terry Taylor vs. Killer Khan
Bobby Garrett vs. Mr. Saito
Steve O vs. Charlie Fulton

9/13/80 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Jim Brunzell beat Charlie Fulton
Terry Taylor beat Jim Nelson
Stanley Lane beat Marvin Turner
Stanley Lane beat Mike Davis

9/14/80 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Mr. Wrestling II beat Assassin #2 by DQ
Lars Anderson & Mr. Wrestling I beat Ole Anderson & Assassin #1 by DQ in a taped fist match

9/15/80 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Jim Brunzell beat Charlie Fulton
Mr. Saito beat Mike Davis
Steve Keirn draw Stanley Lane
Dennis Condrey beat Terry Taylor
Ole Anderson beat Lars Anderson in a taped fist match
The Assassins beat Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II

9/16/80 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Assassin #2 draw Jerry Roberts
Terry Taylor beat Charlie Fulton
Mr. Saito & Killer Kahn beat Steve O & Jerry Oates
Stanley Lane beat Kevin Sullivan
Dennis Condrey beat Steve Keirn

9/17/80 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lars Anderson beat Terry Funk in a Texas death match
Steve Keirn beat Dennis Condrey by DQ
Stanley Lane beat Kevin Sullivan
The Assassins beat Steve O & Jerry Oates
Mr. Saito beat Terry Taylor
Killer Kahn beat Jerry Roberts

9/19/80 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Jim Brunzell & Steve O beat The Manchurians
Mr. Saito beat Mike Davis
Terry Taylor beat Killer Khan
Stanley Lane beat Kevin Sullivan
Lars Anderson beat Baron Von Raschke
Dennis Condrey beat Wahoo McDaniel
Tony Atlas beat Ole Anderson
Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II beat the Assassins to win NWA Georgia Tag Title
Uvalde Slim beat Terry Funk
Ole Anderson beat Lars Anderson in a lights out match

9/20/80 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Jim Brunzell beat Billy Starr
Dennis Condrey beat Benny Romeo
Mike Davis beat Rocket Monroe
Mr. Saito beat Bobby Garrett
Steve Keirn & Kevin Sullivan beat Charlie Fulton & Stanley Lane
Terry Funk beat Benny Romeo
Kevin Sullivan beat Billy Starr
Dennis Condrey beat Bobby Garrett
Steve O beat Rocket Monroe
The Assassins beat Zane Hickey & Les Hatfield

9/20/80 Griffin, GA @ Mid South Auditorium
Ole Anderson vs. Wahoo McDaniel

9/20/80 Carrollton, GA @ Fairgrounds
Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II vs. The Assassins
Plus other matches

9/21/80 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Jim Brunzell beat Killer Khan
Stanley Lane beat Kevin Sullivan
Bob Armstrong beat Dennis Condrey by DQ
Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II beat The Manchurians
Lars Anderson beat Ole Anderson in a boxing match

9/21/80 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr. Saito beat Steve O
Tony Atlas beat Killer Khan
Dennis Condrey beat Bob Armstrong
Kevin Sullivan beat Stanley Lane
The Assassins beat Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II
Ole Anderson beat Lars Anderson

9/22/80 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Jerry Roberts beat Charlie Fulton
Steve Keirn & Jim Brunzell beat Mr. Saito & Killer Kahn
Steve O draw Stanley Lane
Dennis Condrey beat Lars Anderson by DQ
Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II beat The Assassins in a cage match

9/24/80 Cartersville, GA @ Cherokee Avenue Gymnasium
Dennis Condrey vs. Steve Keirn
Steve O & Mr. Wrestling II vs. The Assassins
Stanley Lane vs. Kevin Sullivan
Jerry Roberts vs. Mr. Saito

9/24/80 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
No Wrestling

9/25/80 Morrow, GA

9/25/80 Jasper, GA @ Pickens County High School Gymnasium
Dennis Condrey vs. Steve Keirn
Lars Anderson & Big Red vs. Killer Khan & Assassin #1
Mike Davis vs. Rocket Monroe
Bobby Garrett vs. Jerry Roberts

9/26/80 Dalton, GA @ Fort Hill High School
Lars Anderson & Mr. Wrestling II vs. The Assassins
Dennis Condrey vs. Terry Taylor
Stanley Lane vs. Kevin Sullivan
Steve O vs. Mr. Saito

9/27/80 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Stanley Lane beat Mike Davis
Steve Keirn beat Bobby Garrett
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Tim Horner & Jerry Roberts
Mr. Saito beat Jack Laykin
Jim Brunzell & Steve O beat Jim Hart & Rocket Monroe
Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts beat Mike Davis & Zane Hickey
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Garrett
Mr. Saito beat Chris McNew
Stanley Lane beat Marvin Turner

9/27/80 Griffin, GA @ Mid South Auditorium
Ole Anderson beat Lars Anderson in a boxing match
Kevin Sullivan beat Stanley Lane by countout in a Boston street fight match
Steve O draw Mr. Saito
Steve Keirn beat Killer Khan
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat The Manchurians

9/27/80 Carrollton, GA @ Fairgrounds

9/28/80 Columbus, OH @ Ohio Center
Dusty Rhodes beat Ole Anderson by DQ
Andre The Giant beat Masked Superstar
The Assassins beat Steve Keirn & Kevin Sullivan
Mr. Wrestling II beat Ivan Koloff
Terry Taylor beat Dennis Condrey
Notes:  This was the first card held in the expansion to the north by Georgia Championship Wrestling. The decision to move north was made when the letter writing campaign that had led to Mr. Wrestling II becoming the Champion of Champions a few months back showed that a majority of the correspondence was coming from Ohio & surrounding states. GCW would go on to make Ohio, Michigan, & West Virginia regular stops, which were all coordinated by Les Thatcher. It has been claimed that GCW fired the first shots toward invading others’ territories, rather than Vince McMahon’s World Wrestling Federation, but in fact, Ed Farhat (aka The Sheik) gave his blessings to GCW moving into his territory based out of Detroit, MI, & also became involved in some of the promotion in the early stages. His own territory would cease operations in December 1980, so in no way can it be claimed that GCW invaded his area.

9/28/80 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center

9/29/80 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ole Anderson beat Lars Anderson in a boxing match
Dennis Condrey beat Bob Armstrong
Jim Brunzell & Mr. Wrestling I beat The Assassins
Mr. Saito beat Steve Keirn
Kevin Sullivan beat Stanley Lane
Killer Khan beat Terry Taylor

9/30/80 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Kevin Sullivan & Terry Taylor beat Dennis Condrey & Stanley Lane
Steve Keirn beat Killer Kahn
Steve O beat Bobby Garrett
Jerry Roberts beat Rocket Monroe
Mr. Saito beat Steve Keirn(sub for Jerry Oates)

Last edited on Sun Oct 1st, 2017 01:08 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 04:13 pm
  PM Quote Reply
148th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1428
Status: 
Online
10/1/80 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Austin Idol & Kevin Sullivan beat Dennis Condrey & Stanley Lane
Mr. Wrestling II beat Assassin #1
Mr. Saito beat Steve Keirn
Terry Taylor beat Killer Kahn by DQ
Steve O beat Super Destroyer
Jerry Roberts beat Rocket Monroe

10/2/80 Gainesville, GA @ Georgia Mountain Center
Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II beat The Assassins
Lars Anderson beat Killer Khan
Kevin Sullivan beat Stanley Lane
Dennis Condrey beat Steve Keirn
Mr. Saito beat Terry Taylor

10/3/80 Fort Payne, AL @ Recreation Center
Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II vs. The Assassins
Dennis Condrey vs. Steve Keirn
Terry Taylor vs. Killer Khan
Mike Davis vs. Bobby Garrett

10/3/80 Griffin, GA @ Mid South Auditorium

10/4/80 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Jim Brunzell beat Ricky Pierce
Ole Anderson beat Ray Harris
Steve O beat Jack Poure
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Marvin Turner & Mike Davis
Steve Keirn draw Mr. Saito
Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II beat Rocket Monroe & Jack Poure via pinfall
Dennis Condrey beat Jerry Roberts
Terry Taylor beat Bobby Garrett
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes beat Les Hatfield & ??

10/4/80 Vidalia, GA

10/4/80 Lyons, GA

10/4/80 Carrolton, GA @ Fairgrounds

10/5/80 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium

10/6/80 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Steve O beat Stanley Lane
Kevin Sullivan draw Mr. Saito
Jim Brunzell beat Assassin #2
Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II beat Assassin #1 & Killer Kahn
Tony Atlas beat Dennis Condrey
Dusty Rhodes beat Ole Anderson

10/7/80 Palmetto, GA

10/7/80 Wrightsville, GA

10/8/80 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
NWA World Champion Harley Race double countout with Stan Hansen
Terry Taylor draw Mr. Saito
Stanley Lane beat Kevin Sullivan
Dennis Condrey beat Steve O
Mr. Wrestling II & Jerry Roberts beat The Assassins

10/9/80 Adel, GA

10/9/80 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
NWA World Champion Harley Race vs. Stan Hansen
Dennis Condrey & Ole Anderson vs. Terry Taylor & Steve O
Jerry Roberts vs. Mr. Saito
Mike Davis vs. Rocket Monroe

10/10/80 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Dick Slater
Ole Anderson beat Uvalde Slim in a Texas bullrope match
Round Robin Match for Georgia Tag Title
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II and The Assassins to win NWA Georgia Tag Title
Dennis Condrey beat Austin Idol by DQ
Mr. Saito beat Kevin Sullivan
Stan Hansen beat Killer Kahn
Lars Anderson draw Terry Funk
Stanley Lane beat Steve O
Terry Taylor beat Jerry Roberts

10/11/80 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Ole Anderson & Terry Funk beat Zane Hickey & Jerry Roberts
Mr. Saito beat Mr. Wrestling II
Kevin Sullivan beat Jack Poure
Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts vs. Ricky Pierce & Mike Davis
Harley Race beat Jerry Roberts
Austin Idol beat Jack Poure

10/11/80 Griffin, GA @ Mid South Auditorium
Mike Davis beat Sonny Driver
Assassin #2 beat Rocket Monroe
Terry Funk double countout with Stan Hansen
Mr. Saito & Killer Kahn beat Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II

10/11/80 Carrollton, GA @ Fairgrounds

10/12/80 Columbus, OH @ Ohio Center
Dusty Rhodes beat Ole Anderson in a no DQ match
Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II beat The Assassins
Terry Funk beat Terry Taylor to win NWA(Georgia) Television Title
Stan Hansen beat Killer Kahn
Stanley Lane beat Steve O

10/13/80 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Kevin Sullivan beat Stanley Lane
Mr. Saito beat Steve O
Terry Funk draw Tony Atlas
Ole Anderson beat Stan Hanson in a lights out match
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II

10/13/80 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium

10/15/80 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Fabulous Freebirds beat Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II
Joyce Grable beat Judy Martin
Dennis Condrey beat Tony Atlas by DQ
Mr. Saito beat Kevin Sullivan
Steve O beat Stanley Lane by DQ
Ray Candy beat Killer Kahn

10/16/80 Cedartown, GA @ Purks Gymnasium
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates vs. The Assassins
Dennis Condrey vs. Ray Candy
Mike Davis vs. Killer Khan
Judy Martin vs. Joyce Grable

10/16/80 Athens, GA

10/17/80 Clayton, GA

10/18/80 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Stan Lane draw Terry Taylor
Tom Stanton beat Mike Davis
Mr. Saito beat Tim Horner
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Ed Timbs & Marvin Turner
Mr. Saito beat Jack Laykin
Charlie Fulton beat Marvin Turner
Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts beat Jerry Roberts & Steve O

10/18/80 Griffin, GA @ Mid South Auditorium @ Mid South Coliseum
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mr. Saito by DQ
Charlie Fulton & Joyce Grable beat Stanley Lane & Judy Martin
Terry Taylor beat Stanley Lane
Jack Poure beat Tommy Hart

10/18/80 Carrollton, GA @ Fairgrounds

10/19/80 Gainesville, GA @ Georgia Mountain Center

10/20/80 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Steve O beat Charlie Fulton
Assassin #1 beat Mike Davis
Michael Hayes beat Mr. Wrestling I
Mr. Saito beat Mr. Wrestling II
King Cobra beat Ole Anderson
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Ted Oates & Jerry Oates

10/22/80 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II double countout with Mr. Saito
The Fabulous Freebirds beat Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan
Jack Brisco beat Dennis Condrey by DQ
Jim Brunzell beat Stan Lane
Ray Candy draw Assassin #1
Steve O beat Charlie Fulton

10/23/80 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Stan Hansen vs. Ole Anderson
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts vs. Jack Brisco & Mike Graham
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Mr. Saito
Terry Taylor vs. Michael Hayes
Jim Brunzell vs. Killer Khan

10/23/80 Leslie, GA

10/24/80 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Tony Atlas won a battle royal
Tony Atlas beat Dennis Condrey to win NWA Georgia Title
Michael Hayes, Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Jack Brisco, Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan
Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II beat The Assassins
Ole Anderson beat Stan Hansen
Jim Brunzell beat Killer Kahn
Terry Taylor beat Charlie Fulton

10/25/80 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Austin Idol beat Jack Poure
Dennis Condrey beat Mike Davis
Charlie Fulton beat Marvin Turner
Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts beat Steve O & Jerry Roberts

10/25/80 Griffin, GA @ Mid South Auditorium
Mr. Saito beat Mr. Wrestling II in a lumberjack match
Jim Brunzell & Steve O beat Assassin #1 & Roger Mason
Ray Candy beat Tom Stanton
Stanley Lane beat Jerry Roberts

10/27/80 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Mr. Saito beat Charlie Fulton
Steve O beat Assassin #1
Stanley Lane beat Terry Taylor
Tony Atlas beat Dennis Condrey
Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts beat King Cobra & Kevin Sullivan
Terry Gordy no contest with Jim Brunzell

10/28/80 Cuthbert, GA

10/29/80 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
10-man battle royal ended with no winner
Tony Atlas beat Dennis Condrey
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes beat Jerry Oates & Ted Oates
Buddy Roberts beat Kevin Sullivan
Jim Brunzell beat Roger Mason
Ray Candy beat Tom Stanton
Terry Taylor(sub for Bob Armstrong) draw Mr. Saito

10/30/80 Cedartown, GA @ Purks Gymnasium

10/30/80 Morrow, GA

11/1/80 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Terry Taylor beat Johnny Carr
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Gerald Finley & Marvin Turner
Tony Atlas beat Charlie Fulton
Ole Anderson beat Mike Davis
Ted DiBiase beat Rick Connors
Mr. Saito beat Gerald Finley
Ted DiBiase beat Charlie Fulton
Steve O beat Rick Connors
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Johnny Carr & Jack Poure
Roger Mason beat Marvin Turner

11/1/80 Griffin, GA @ Mid South Auditorium
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Jim Brunzell & Steve O
Ted DiBiase beat Killer Khan
Ray Candy beat Assassin #1
Terry Taylor draw Dennis Condrey

11/2/80 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Tommy Rich & Kevin Sullivan beat Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts
Mr. Saito beat Steve O
Ted DiBiase beat Killer Khan
Austin Idol beat Dennis Condrey
Ray Candy beat Roger Mason

11/3/80 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Terry Gordy beat Jack Brisco
Tony Atlas beat Ole Anderson
Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts beat Kevin Sullivan & Ray Candy
Mr. Saito beat Terry Taylor
Steve O beat Roger Mason
Ted DiBiase beat Tom Stanton

11/5/80 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Austin Idol beat Terry Gordy by DQ
Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts beat Jack Brisco & Kevin Sullivan
Ted DiBiase beat Ole Anderson
Mr. Saito beat Terry Taylor
Tom Stanton beat Mike Davis
Roger Mason draw Jerry Oates

11/6/80 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Assassin #1 & Roger Mason(sub for Assassin #2) beat Jerry Oates & Ted Oates
Terry Gordy beat Jack Brisco
Austin Idol(sub for Jim Brunzell) beat Ole Anderson
Tom Stanton(sub for Ted DiBiase) beat Dennis Condrey by DQ
Charlie Fulton beat Mike Davis

11/7/80 Fort Payne, AL @ Recreation Center
Dennis Condrey & Ole Anderson vs. Jim Brunzell & Steve O
Jack Brisco vs. Mr. Saito
Susan Green vs. Joyce Grable
Charlie Fulton vs. Mike Davis
Roger Mason vs. Jerry Roberts

11/8/80 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Ted DiBiase beat Tom Stanton
Jim Brunzell beat Charlie Fulton
Ole Anderson beat Jerry Roberts
Jack Brisco beat Roger Mason
Mr. Saito beat Marvin Turner
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Kevin Sullivan & Mike Davis
Note:  Special referee Austin Idol was late in arriving, so the match went on without him. It was revealed later in the program that it wasn’t Michael Hayes’ fault that Idol had four flat tires.
Terry Taylor beat Billy Garrett
Steve O & Jim Brunzell beat Tom Stanton & Roger Mason

11/8/80 Carrollton, GA @ Fairgrounds
Austin Idol vs. Ole Anderson

11/8/80 Griffin, GA @ Mid South Auditorium
Michael Hayes, Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Jim Brunzell, Ray Candy & Steve O
Ted DiBiase beat Assassin #1
Killer Khan beat Marvin Turner
Charlie Fulton beat Mike Davis

11/9/80 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy beat Ted Oates & Jerry Oates
Kevin Sullivan beat Buddy Roberts
Jim Brunzell beat Ole Anderson by countout
Ted DiBiase beat Assassin #1
Terry Taylor beat Tom Stanton

11/10/80 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Michel Hayes & Buddy Roberts double DQ Austin Idol & Kevin Sullivan
Jim Brunzell beat Terry Gordy by DQ
Ray Candy beat Ole Anderson
Ted DiBiase beat Killer Kahn
Mr. Saito beat Steve O
Terry Taylor beat Dennis Condrey

11/11/80 Columbus, OH @ Ohio Center
Mr. Wrestling II won a battle royal
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Mr. Wrestling II
Jim Brunzell beat Terry Funk
Austin Idol beat Mr. Saito
Jack Brisco beat Steve O
Kevin Sullivan beat Ole Anderson by DQ

11/12/80 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Austin Idol beat Terry Gordy
Jim Brunzell & Ray Candy(sub for Jack Brisco) beat Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts by DQ
Ted DiBiase beat Dennis Condrey
Steve O beat Stanley Lane by countout
Terry Taylor beat Tom Stanton
Jerry Roberts draw Charlie Fulton

11/12/80 Parkersburg, WV
The Sheik beat Mr. Wrestling II by countout
Kevin Sullivan beat Ole Anderson
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mr. Saito in an amateur rules match
Don Kent beat T. Rich(not Tommy Rich)
Bobby Colt draw Malcolm Monroe

11/13/80 Somerville, AL
Jack Brisco vs. Dennis Condrey
Jim Brunzell & Steve O vs. Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts
Ted DiBiase vs. Stanley Lane
Ray Candy vs. Roger Mason

11/13/80 Huntington, WV @ Memorial Field House
Assassin #1 beat Roberto Pico
Malcolm Monroe beat Bobby Colt
Don Kent beat T. Rich
Ray Candy beat Ole Anderson
Terry Taylor beat The Sheik by DQ
Kevin Sullivan beat Mr. Saito

11/14/80 Atlanta. GA @ Omni
Austin Idol & Kevin Sullivan no contest with Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts
Jack Brisco beat Terry Gordy
Tony Atlas beat Ole Anderson
Ted DiBiase beat Killer Kahn
Jim Brunzell beat Dennis Condrey
Mr. Saito beat Jerry Oates
Steve Keirn & Terry Taylor beat Charlie Fulton & Roger Mason
Ray Candy beat Assassin #2 by DQ
Steve O beat Tom Stanton

11/15/80 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Austin Idol & Kevin Sullivan beat Roger Mason & Bobby Garrett
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Jerry Roberts & Ken Woodby
Steve Keirn & Terry Taylor beat Stanley Lane & Charlie Fulton
Jim Brunzell beat Tom Stanton
Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts beat Steve O & Marvin Turner
Steve Keirn beat Mr. Saito by DQ
Ted DiBiase beat Jerry Roberts
Roger Mason beat Butch Mantell
Austin Idol & Kevin Sullivan beat Jack Poure & Charlie Fulton
Notes:  It was announced that The Fabulous Freebirds had been stripped of NWA Georgia Tag Title, & the title would be retired for the new National Tag Title pending a tournament to take place on November 27, 1980.

11/15/80 Griffin, GA @ Mid South Auditorium
Steve Keirn won a battle royal
Ray Candy beat Ole Anderson
Kevin Sullivan draw Mr. Saito
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Killer Khan & Stanley Lane
Terry Taylor beat Stanley Lane

11/16/80 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Austin Idol & Kevin Sullivan beat Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts
Ole Anderson beat Jim Brunzell
Steve Keirn beat Mr. Saito by DQ
Ted DiBiase beat Stanley Lane
Steve O beat Charlie Fulton

11/17/80 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Assassin #1 beat Jerry Roberts
Steve Keirn beat Charlie Fulton
Ted DiBiase beat Stanley Lane
Jim Brunzell beat Mr. Saito by countout
Ray Candy beat Ole Anderson
Austin Idol & Kevin Sullivan beat Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts by DQ

11/18/80 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
The Fabulous Freebirds beat Austin Idol & Kevin Sullivan
Tony Atlas beat Assassin #1
Steve O beat Mr. Saito
Ted DiBiase beat Killer Kahn
Steve Keirn beat Charlie Fulton

11/19/80 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Austin Idol & Kevin Sullivan
Ted DiBiase beat Assassin #1
Mr. Saito beat Ray Candy
Steve Keirn beat Killer Kahn
Terry Taylor beat Stanley Lane

11/20/80 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts vs. Kevin Sullivan & Austin Idol
Terry Gordy vs. Jerry Oates
Ted Oates vs. Mr. Saito
Ted DiBiase vs. Roger Mason

11/21/80 Carterville, GA @ Cherokee Avenue Gymnasium
Jim Brunzell & Kevin Sullivan vs. Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts
Steve O vs. Assassin #1
Ray Candy vs. Stanley Lane

11/22/80 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Steve Keirn & Terry Taylor beat Tom Stanton & Charlie Fulton
Buddy Roberts & Terry Gordy beat Steve O & Ken Timbs
Austin Idol & Kevin Sullivan beat Ted Allen & Steve Reeves
Robert Fuller & Plowboy Frazier beat Bobby Garrett & Rick Craven
Judy Martin beat Winona Little Heart to win United States Ladies Title
Ted DiBiase beat Bobby Garrett
Mr. Saito draw Steve Keirn

11/24/80 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Jim Brunzell
The Fabulous Freebirds beat Kevin Sullivan & Tony Atlas
Steve Keirn beat Mr. Saito
Ted DiBiase beat Assassin #1
Robert Fuller beat Charlie Fulton
Steve O beat Tom Stanton

11/26/80 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA World Champion Harley Race double countout with Mr. Wrestling II
Steve Keirn beat Mr. Saito
Tony Atlas & Kevin Sullivan beat Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts
Steve O beat Terry Gordy
Robert Fuller beat Tom Stanton
Terry Taylor beat Charlie Fulton

11/27/80 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
National Tag Title Tournament
1st Round
Robert Fuller & Stan Frazier beat Killer Khan(sub for Samoan Sika) & Samoan Afa
Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson beat Kevin Sullivan & Austin Idol
Steve O & Jerry Roberts beat Judy Martin & Joyce Grable
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco
Steve Keirn & Terry Taylor received a bye
2nd Round
Robert Fuller & Stan Frazier beat Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson
Steve Keirn & Terry Taylor beat Steve O & Jerry Roberts
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts received a bye
Semi Finals
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Steve Keirn & Terry Taylor
Robert Fuller & Stan Frazier received a bye
Finals
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Robert Fuller & Stan Frazier to win vacant NWA(Georgia) National Tag Title
Bob Armstrong beat Mr. Saito
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Tony Atlas

11/29/80 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Robert Fuller & Stan Frazier beat Tom Stanton & Charlie Fulton
Kevin Sullivan beat Steve Keirn to win NWA(Georgia) National Television Title
Ted DiBiase beat Pat Rose
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Terry Taylor & Gerald Finley
Assassin #1 beat Jerry Roberts
Ted DiBiase beat Steve O
Steve Keirn beat Bobby Garrett
Mongolian Stomper beat Gerald Finley
Ole Anderson beat Pat Rose
Buddy Roberts & Terry Gordy beat Jerry Roberts & Marvin Turner

11/29/80 Carrollton, GA @ West Georgia Sports Arena
Bobby Garrett vs. Jerry Roberts
Wendy Richter vs. Cindy Maloney
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates vs. Killer Khan & Charlie Fulton
Kevin Sullivan vs. Steve Keirn
Tony Atlas vs. Assassin #1

11/30/80 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Steve Keirn (sub for Austin Idol), Robert Fuller & Stan Frazier beat Michael Hayes, Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts in an elimination match
Tony Atlas beat Assassin #1
Terry Taylor beat Killer Kahn
Kevin Sullivan beat Steve Keirn
Wendi Richter beat Candy Malloy

12/1/80 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts double DQ Kevin Sullivan & Robert Fuller
Steve Keirn beat Stanley Lane
Ted DiBiase beat Luke Graham
Tony Atlas beat Assassin #1 by DQ
Stan Frazier beat Terry Gordy by DQ

12/2/80 Macon, GA @ Coliseum

12/3/80 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Steve Keirn & Stan Frazier co-won a 2-ring battle royal
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Kevin Sullivan & Robert Fuller
Assassin #1 beat Jerry Oates
Steve Keirn beat Stanley Lane
Ted DiBiase beat Tom Stanton
Stan Frazier beat Charlie Fulton
Terry Taylor beat Jerry Roberts

12/4/80 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Terry Gordy, Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts beat Robert Fuller, Stan Frazier & Kevin Sullivan in an elimination match
Steve Keirn beat Killer Kahn
Ted DiBiase beat Tom Stanton
Terry Taylor beat Ted Allen

12/5/80 Dalton, GA @ Fort Hill High School
Tony Atlas beat Assassin #1
Stanley Lane beat Steve O
Stan Frazier beat Tom Stanton
Ray Candy beat Roger Mason
Jerry Oates beat Ted Allen

12/5/80 Gadsden, AL @ Coliseum
10-man battle royal
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Mr. Wrestling II & Kevin Sullivan
Steve Keirn beat Killer Khan
Terry Taylor beat Bobby Garrett(sub for Charlie Fulton)
Jerry Roberts beat Charlie Fulton(sub for Chick Donovan)

12/6/80 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Stan Frazier & Robert Fuller beat Luke Graham & Charlie Fulton
Kevin Sullivan beat Jerry Roberts
Steve Keirn beat Rick Craven
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Steve O & Ron Cheatham by DQ
Mongolian Stomper beat Rick Craven
Ted DiBiase beat Rocket Monroe
Mr. Wrestling II beat Tom Stanton
Steve O beat Ron Cheatham
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Jerry Roberts & Pat Rose

12/7/80 Gainesville, GA @ Georgia Mountain Center
Kevin Sullivan vs. Steve Keirn
Plus other matches

12/8/80 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Jerry Roberts beat Charlie Fulton
Terry Taylor draw Assassin #1
Ted DiBiase beat Killer Kahn
The Fabulous Freebirds beat Robert Fuller & Stan Frazier
Steve Keirn beat Kevin Sullivan by DQ

12/10/80 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Robert Fuller & Stan Frazier beat Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts by DQ
Tony Atlas beat Assassin #1
Steve Keirn beat Kevin Sullivan
Ted DiBiase beat Killer Kahn
Tom Stanton draw Terry Taylor

12/12/80 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Bill Watts beat Ole Anderson in a match with Bobo Brazil as special referee
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Robert Fuller & Stan Frazier
Mongolian Stomper beat Jack Brisco to win NWA(Georgia) National Title
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mr. Saito
Kevin Sullivan beat Steve Keirn
Ted DiBiase beat The Assassin
Judy Martin bet Wenona Little Heart
Jerry Brisco beat Killer Kahn
Joyce Grable won a 9-girl battle royal

12/13/80 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Mr. Wrestling II beat Ron Cheatham
Kevin Sullivan beat Jimmy Jones
Ted DiBiase beat Jerry Oates
Mongolian Stomper beat Jerry Roberts
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts no contest with Robert Fuller & Stan Frazier
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Charlie Fulton & Rick Craven
Mongolian Stomper beat Marvin Turner
Kevin Sullivan beat Ken Woodby
Ted DiBiase & Robert Fuller beat Tom Stanton & Butch Mantell
Terry Gordy, Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts beat Gerald Finley, Jimmy Jones & Jerry Roberts

12/13/80 Griffin, GA @ Mid South Auditorium
Robert Fuller, Stan Frazier & Ted DiBiase beat Buddy Roberts, Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes in a Texas tornado match
Judy Martin beat Wenona Little Heart
Steve O beat Bobby Garrett
Tom Stanton beat Jerry Roberts
Charlie Fulton beat Marvin Turner

12/13/80 Carrollton, GA @ Fairgrounds

12/14/80 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Ted DiBiase beat Dennis Condrey
Mongolian Stomper beat Bob Armstrong
Tony Atlas beat Kevin Sullivan by DQ
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Robert Fuller & Stan Frazier
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mr. Saito

12/15/80 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mr. Saito
Tony Atlas beat Kevin Sullivan by DQ
The Fabulous Freebirds beat Stan Frazier & Robert Fuller
Mongolian Stomper beat Bob Armstrong
Jos LeDuc beat Terry Taylor
Steve Keirn beat Dennis Condrey

12/16/80 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Steve Keirn beat Kevin Sullivan
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mr. Saito
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Robert Fuller & Stan Frazier
Mongolian Stomper beat Bob Armstrong
Jos LeDuc beat Steve O
Ted DiBiase beat Tom Stanton

12/17/80 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Terry Gordy, Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts beat Robert Fuller, Steve Keirn & Ted DiBiase(sub for Stan Frazier)
Tony Atlas beat Kevin Sullivan by DQ
Mongolian Stomper beat Bob Armstrong
Ted DiBiase beat Dennis Condrey
Jos LeDuc beat Steve O

12/18/80 Porterdale, GA @ High School
Jos LeDuc beat Steve O
Steve Keirn beat Kevin Sullivan
Ted DiBiase beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II, Stan Frazier & Ted DiBiase(sub for Tony Atlas) beat Michael Hayes, Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts by DQ

12/19/80 Chatsworth, GA @ Murray County Junior High School
Jerry Roberts vs. Ron Cheatham
Tom Stanton vs. Steve O
Terry Taylor vs. Jos LeDuc
Robert Fuller vs. Mongolian Stomper
Kevin Sullivan vs. Steve Keirn

12/19/80 Vidalia, GA

12/20/80 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Mongolian Stomper beat Ken Timbs & Tom Hart in a handicap match
Kevin Sullivan beat Terry Taylor by countout
Ted DiBiase double DQ Terry Gordy
Ted DiBiase & Robert Fuller beat Ken Timbs, Tom Stanton & Ron Cheatham in a handicap match
Kevin Sullivan beat Rick Craven
Jos LeDuc beat Mike Casaway
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Jimmy Jones & Steve Keirn

12/20/80 Griffin, GA @ Mid South Auditorium
Mongolian Stomper beat Robert Fuller by DQ
Steve Keirn beat Kevin Sullivan
Assassin #1 beat Stan Frazier by DQ
Luke Graham beat Steve O
Ron Cheatham beat Bill Dromo

12/20/80 Carrollton, GA @ Fairgrounds

12/21/80 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Steve O beat Tom Stanton
Jos LeDuc beat Jerry Oates
Robert Fuller & Steve O beat Michael Hayes, Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts by DQ in a handicap match
Steve Keirn beat Kevin Sullivan
Mongolian Stomper double DQ Mr. Wrestling II

12/25/80 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tony Atlas beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II beat Buddy Roberts(sub for Mr. Saito)
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes beat Steve Keirn & Terry Taylor
Steve O & Jerry Roberts beat Joyce Grable & Judy Martin
Ted Oates beat Tom Stanton

12/25/80 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Robert Fuller & Ted DiBiase co-won a 2-ring battle royal
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mr. Saito
Robert Fuller, Ted DiBiase & Plowboy Frazier beat Terry Gordy, Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts in a lumberjack, elimination match
Jack Brisco beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
Jos Leduc beat Jerry Brisco
Steve Keirn beat Assassin #1
Tony Atlas beat Kevin Sullivan
Alexis Smirnoff beat Terry Taylor
Steve O beat Tom Stanton

12/26/80 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Robert Fuller beat Tom Stanton
Jos LeDuc beat Jerry Roberts
Mr. Wrestling II beat Ole Anderson
Mongolian Stomper beat Steve Keirn
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Tony Atlas by DQ

12/26/80 Carrollton, GA @ Fairgrounds

12/27/80 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Steve Keirn beat Tom Stanton
Ted DiBiase & Robert Fuller beat Bob Simms & Larry Sexton
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Bill Dromo & Tom Hart
Mongolian Stomper beat Mike Casaway
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bobby Garrett
Tony Atlas beat Larry Sexton
Alexis Smirnoff beat Rick Craven
Harley Race beat Jimmy Jones
Ted DiBiase beat Chic Donovan
Jos LeDuc beat Ken Timbs

12/27/80 Griffin, GA @ Mid South Auditorium
Steve Keirn beat Assassin #1
Jos LeDuc & Alexis Smirnoff beat Jerry Oates & Ted Oates
Terry Taylor beat Bobby Garrett
Luke Graham beat Bill Dromo
Jerry Roberts beat Max Blue

12/27/80 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Mr. Wrestling II via pinfall
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco
Mongolian Stomper draw Robert Fuller
Ted DiBiase beat Michael Hayes by DQ
Steve O beat Tom Stanton

12/28/80 Columbus, OH @ Ohio Center
NWA World Champion Harley Race draw Tony Atlas(60:00)
Dusty Rhodes beat Ole Anderson in a bullrope match
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco via pinfall
Ted DiBiase beat Steve O
Robert Fuller beat Assassin #1

12/28/80 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Luke Graham double DQ Jerry Roberts
Terry Taylor draw Tom Stanton
Jos LeDuc & Alexis Smirnoff beat Terry Taylor & Jerry Roberts
Kevin Sullivan beat Steve Keirn
Mongolian Stomper beat Mr. Wrestling II

12/29/80 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II beat Ole Anderson in a Texas death match
Robert Fuller & Steve Keirn & Ted DiBiase beat Michael Hayes, Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts
Mongolian Stomper beat Jack Brisco
Jos LeDuc beat Jerry Brisco
Kevin Sullivan draw Steve O

12/30/80 Fitzgerald, GA

Last edited on Sun Oct 1st, 2017 01:09 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 04:13 pm
  PM Quote Reply
149th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1428
Status: 
Online
1/1/81 Columbus, GA @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II & Steve Keirn beat Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts by DQ
NWA World Junior Champion Les Thornton beat Kevin Sullivan
Tony Atlas beat Alexis Smirnoff
Ted Oates no contest with Bobby Eaton
Luke Graham draw Bill Dromo

1/1/81 Gainesville, GA @ Georgia Mountain Center

1/1/81 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Dusty Rhodes beat Ole Anderson in a no DQ match
Andre the Giant beat Hulk Hogan
Robert Fuller & Ted DiBiase beat Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II beat the Mongolian Stomper by DQ
Georgia Heavyweight Title Match
Tony Atlas beat Alexis Smirnoff
NWA World Junior Champion Les Thornton beat Steve O(aka Steve Olsonowski)
Kevin Sullivan draw Steve Keirn
Jos LeDuc beat Jerry Oates
Bobby Eaton beat Assassin #1

1/2/81 Huntsville, AL @ Civic Center

1/3/81 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Ole Anderson beat Bill Dromo
Les Thornton draw Kevin Sullivan
Tony Atlas beat Ron Cheatham
Mongolian Stomper beat Pat Rose
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bobby Eaton by DQ
Ted DiBiase beat Rick Craven
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Steve O & Pat Rose
Tony Atlas double countout with Ole Anderson
Robert Fuller & Ted DiBiase beat Chic Donovan & Ken Timbs
Jos LeDuc beat Jimmy Jones

1/3/81 Griffin, GA @ Mid South Auditorium
Kevin Sullivan beat Steve Keirn
Mr. Wrestling II beat Assassin #1
Jos LeDuc & Luke Graham beat Charlie Cook & Ted Oates
Bobby Eaton beat Jimmy Jones

1/3/81 Carrollton, GA @ Fairgrounds

1/3/81 Gadsden, AL @ Coliseum
Tony Atlas beat Terry Gordy
Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts beat Robert Fuller & Steve O
Bill Dromo beat Ron Cheatham
Jos LeDuc beat Jerry Oates
Ted Oates beat Luke Graham

1/4/81 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Charlie Cook beat Bobby Eaton
Jos LeDuc draw Steve O
Mr. Wrestling II beat The Assassin
Ted DiBiase & Robert Fuller beat Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts
Tony Atlas beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ

1/5/81 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Steve O beat Bobby Eaton
Jos LeDuc beat Jerry Oates
Steve Keirn beat Kevin Sullivan
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Robert Fuller & Ted DiBiase
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ

1/7/81 Columbus, GA @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
Robert Fuller & Tony Atlas(sub for Ted DiBiase) beat Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts
Kevin Sullivan beat Steve Keirn by DQ
Bobby Eaton draw Ted Oates
Jos LeDuc beat Bobby Garrett

1/9/81 Porterdale, GA @ High School
Ted Oates beat Jimmy Jones
Alexis Smirnoff beat Jerry Oates
Steve Keirn beat Kevin Sullivan
Robert Fuller & Ted Oates beat Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts

1/9/81 Fort Payne, AL @ Recreation Center

1/10/81 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Charlie Cook beat Bobby Garrett
Tony Atlas no contest with Russian Assassin
Steve O beat Ron Cheatham
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Bill Dromo & Tom Hart
Robert Fuller & Ted DiBiase beat Rocket Monroe & James Sperlock
Mongolian Stomper beat Masked Man
Mr. Wrestling II beat Jack Poure
Kevin Sullivan beat Steve Keirn by DQ
Jos LeDuc beat Rick Craven
Bobby Eaton beat Pat Rose

1/10/81 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Robert Fuller & Ted DiBiase beat Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts by DQ
Kevin Sullivan beat Steve Keirn
Mongolian Stomper beat Mr. Wrestling II by DQ
Charlie Cook beat Luke Graham
Bobby Eaton beat Chick Donovan

1/11/81 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Jos LeDuc beat Ted Oates
Mr. Wrestling II beat Alexis Smirnoff
Kevin Sullivan draw Les Thornton
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Steve Keirn & Ted DiBiase
Mongolian Stomper double DQ Tony Atlas

1/12/81 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Tony Atlas
Bobby Eaton draw Charlie Cook
Jos LeDuc beat Bill Dromo
Jos LeDuc beat Steve O
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Mr. Wrestling II & Robert Fuller
Dusty Rhodes beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ

1/13/81 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Tony Atlas
Bobby Eaton draw Charlie Cook
Steve Keirn beat Kevin Sullivan
Robert Fuller & Ted DiBiase beat Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ

1/14/81 Columbus, GA @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Mr. Wrestling II
Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts beat Tony Atlas & Robert Fuller
Steve Keirn beat Kevin Sullivan in a Boston street fight match
Mongolian Stomper beat Bill Dromo
Charlie Cook beat Terry Gordy by DQ

1/15/81 Athens, GA

1/16/81 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Dusty Rhodes & Tony Atlas beat Harley Race & Ole Anderson
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Ted DiBiase & Robert Fuller to win Fuller's Lincoln Continental in a title vs. car match
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
Steve Keirn beat Ted Oates(sub for Les Thornton)
Steve O beat Kevin Sullivan to win NWA(Georgia) National Television Title
Joe LeDuc beat Bill Dromo
Bobby Eaton draw Charlie Cook

1/17/81 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Steve Keirn beat Ted Allen
Steve O beat Kevin Sullivan by countout
Dusty Rhodes beat Pat Rose
Tony Atlas beat Rick Craven
Jos LeDuc beat Gerald Finley
Mr. Wrestling II beat Joe Spurlock
Junkyard Dog beat Joe Powell
Ted DiBiase & Robert Fuller beat Bobby Garrett & Bobby Eaton
Mongolian Stomper beat Jimmy Jones
Charlie Cook beat Ken Timbs

1/17/81 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Ted DiBiase & Robert Fuller in a no DQ match
Dusty Rhodes beat Ole Anderson in a Texas bullrope match
Kevin Sullivan beat Jerry Oates
Tony Atlas beat Alexis Smirnoff
Jos LeDuc beat Steve O

1/17/81 Griffin, GA @ Mid South Auditorium

1/17/81 Carrollton, GA @ Fairgrounds

1/18/81 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
The Fabulous Freebirds beat Robert Fuller & Ted DiBiase in a Texas tornado match
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mongolian Stomper
Steve O beat Kevin Sullivan

1/19/81 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ted Oates beat Bobby Eaton
Kevin Sullivan no contest with Steve Keirn in a Boston street fight match
Michael Hayes, Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Mr. Wrestling II, Robert Fuller & Ted DiBiase
Tony Atlas beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ

1/20/81 Americus, GA

1/21/81 Columbus, GA @ Memorial Auditorium
Mongolian Stomper beat Mr. Wrestling II
Robert Fuller, Tony Atlas & Ted DiBiase beat Terry Gordy, Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts
Steve O beat Kevin Sullivan
Jerry Oates(sub for Jos LeDuc) beat Ron Cheatham
Charlie Cook beat Bobby Eaton

1/22/81 Buford, GA
Charlie Cook beat Ron Cheatham
Steve Keirn beat Bobby Eaton
Steve O beat Kevin Sullivan
Tony Atlas, Robert Fuller & Ted DiBiase beat Michael Hayes, Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts

1/23/81 Columbus, OH @ Ohio Center
NWA World Champion Harley Race no contest with Tony Atlas
Mr. Wrestling II & Dusty Rhodes beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Robert Fuller & Ted DiBiase beat The Fabulous Freebirds by DQ
Plus other matches

1/24/81 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Ted DiBiase & Robert Fuller beat The Gladiators
Steve O beat Chick Donovan
Mongolian Stomper beat Mike Lewis
Tony Atlas beat Dave Stanley
Kevin Sullivan beat Rick Craven
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Charlie Cook & Jimmy Jones
Steve O beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
Steve Keirn beat Abdul Zataar
Buddy Roberts beat Gerard Finley
Bobby Eaton beat Ken Timbs
Mr. Wrestling II beat The Turk

1/24/81 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Ted DiBiase & Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Michael Hayes, Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts by DQ
Tony Atlas beat Mongolian Stomper
Kevin Sullivan beat Steve Keirn
Bill Dromo beat The Turk(sub for Jos LeDuc)

1/26/81 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ted DiBiase & Stan Frazier beat Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts to win NWA(Georgia) National Tag Title
Steve Keirn draw Bobby Eaton
Big A(Robert Fuller) beat Michael Hayes
Tony Atlas beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
Kevin Sullivan beat Steve O

1/28/81 Columbus, GA @ Memorial Auditorium
Charlie Cook beat Chic Donovan
Bobby Eaton draw Steve O
Steve Keirn beat Kevin Sullivan in a lumberjack match
Mr. Wrestling II & Ted DiBiase beat The Fabulous Freebirds by DQ
Dusty Rhodes beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ

1/29/81 Dalton, GA @ Fort Hill High School
Ted DiBiase & Stan Frazier beat Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts
Mr. Wrestling II beat Terry Gordy
Steve Keirn beat Kevin Sullivan
Steve O beat Alexis Smirnoff
Charlie Cook beat Bobby Eaton

1/30/81 Porterdale, GA @ High School

1/30/81 Gainesville, GA @ Georgia Mountain Center

1/31/81 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Kevin Sullivan beat Mike Jackson
Tony Atlas beat Super Pro
Steve Keirn beat Rick Connors
Bobby Eaton beat Steve O to win NWA(Georgia) National Television Title
Mr. Wrestling II beat Abdul Zataar
Dick Slater beat Frank Lavert
Robert Fuller & Stan Frazier no contest with Terry Gordy & Buddy in match where NWA(Georgia) National Tag Title was held up
Robert Fuller beat Jim Horn
Ole Anderson beat Tom Hart
Mongolian Stomper beat Deke Rivers
Charlie Cook beat Rocket Monroe

1/31/81 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Steve Keirn beat Kevin Sullivan in a Boston street fight match
Robert Fuller & Ted DiBiase beat Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes
Dick Slater beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II beat Buddy Roberts(sub for Luke Graham)
Ron Fuller beat The Turk

2/1/81 Griffin, GA @ Mid South Auditorium
Dick Slater won a 12-man battle royal
Buddy Roberts & Terry Gordy beat Robert Fuller & Ted DiBiase
Mongolian Stomper beat Mr. Wrestling II
Tony Atlas beat Kevin Sullivan
Jos LeDuc beat Bill Dromo
Dick Slater beat Terry Gordy
Bobby Eaton beat Charlie Cook

2/1/81 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Dick Skater beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
Buddy Roberts & Terry Gordy beat Ted DiBiase & Robert Fuller
Tony Atlas beat Kevin Sullivan
Steve O beat Ole Anderson by DQ
Steve Keirn beat Bobby Eaton

2/2/81 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Steve Keirn beat Ron Cheatham
Robert Fuller beat Abdul Zataar
Steve O beat Bobby Eaton
Mr. Wrestling II beat Kevin Sullivan
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Ted DiBiase & Stan Frazier by countout to win held up NWA(Georgia) National Tag Title
Andre The Giant beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II & Andre The Giant co-won a 2-ring battle royal

2/4/81 Columbus, GA @ Memorial Auditorium
Andre the Giant beat Michael Hayes
Buddy Roberts & Terry Gordy beat Ted DiBiase & Stan Frazier by countout
Tony Atlas beat Kevin Sullivan
Steve O beat Bobby Eaton by DQ
Robert Fuller beat Zataar
Steve Keirn draw Alexis Smirnoff

2/5/81 Athens, GA

2/6/81 Florence, AL @ Lauderdale County Coliseum
Andre the Giant won a 12-man battle royal
Andre The Giant vs. Mongolian Stomper
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts vs. Mr. Wrestling II & Charlie Cook
Kevin Sullivan vs. Steve Keirn
Steve O vs. Michael Hayes
Bobby Eaton vs. Ron Cheatham

2/7/81 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Ted DiBiase & Robert Fuller beat Deke Rovers & Abdul Zataar
Charlie Cook beat Jack Poure
Steve Keirn beat Bobby Eaton by DQ
Kevin Sullivan beat Tim Horner
Mr. Wrestling II beat Rocket Monroe
Junkyard Dog beat Rick Craven
Steve O beat Rick Connors
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Dennis Jackson & Chuck Levin
Andre The Giant beat Ken Timbs & The Gladiator in a handicap match
Tony Atlas beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
Jim Duggan beat Jim Jones
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Robert Fuller & Stan Frazier

2/7/81 Carrollton, GA @ Fairgrounds
Ted DiBiase & Robert Fuller beat Buddy Roberts & Terry Gordy by DQ
Kevin Sullivan beat Stan Frazier by countout
Buddy Roberts beat Bill Dromo
Ted Oates beat Ron Cheatham
Alexis Smirnoff draw Jerry Oates

2/7/81 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II beat NWA World Champion Harley Race by DQ
Andre the Giant beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
Steve Keirn beat Ole Anderson by DQ
Steve O beat Bobby Eaton by DQ
Charlie Cook draw Jim Duggan

2/8/81 Griffin, GA @ Mid South Auditorium
Andre the Giant, Mr. Wrestling II & Robert Fuller beat Terry Gordy, Buddy Roberts & Michael Hayes
Stan Frazier beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
Kevin Sullivan draw Steve O
Steve Keirn beat Jim Duggan

2/8/81 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
NWA World Champion Harley Race double countout with Tony Atlas
Andre The Giant beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
Robert Fuller & Ted DiBiase beat Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts in a Town Car versus $15,000 match, with Michael Hayes handcuffed to the Junkyard Dog at ringside
Mr. Wrestling II beat Ole Anderson by DQ
Kevin Sullivan beat Steve Keirn in a Boston street fight match
Steve O beat Bobby Eaton to win NWA(Georgia) National Television Title
Ted Oates beat Jim Duggan
Charlie Cook beat Alexis Smirnoff

2/9/81 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Michael Hayes, Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Stan Frazier, Robert Fuller & Ted DiBiase
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
Tony Atlas beat Kevin Sullivan
Steve O beat Jim Duggan
Steve Keirn beat Bobby Eaton

2/10/81 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Mongolian Stomper beat Steve Keirn
Buddy Roberts & Terry Gordy beat Ted DiBiase & Robert Fuller by DQ
Tony Atlas beat Kevin Sullivan
Steve O beat Jim Duggan
Steve O beat Ron Cheatham

2/11/81 Columbus, GA @ Memorial Auditorium
Buddy Roberts & Terry Gordy beat Robert Fuller & Stan Frazier in a loser leaves town match
Ted DiBiase beat Michael Hayes by DQ
Tony Atlas beat Mongolian Stomper on a reverse decision DQ
Mr. Wrestling II beat Kevin Sullivan
Steve Keirn beat Jim Duggan

2/13/81 Gadsden, AL @ East Gadsden Recreation Center
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
Steve Keirn & Ted DiBiase & Steve O beat Jim Duggan & Bobby Eaton & Kevin Sullivan
Charlie Cook beat Alexis Smirnoff
Steve O beat Bobby Eaton
Steve Keirn draw Jim Duggan

2/14/81 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Steve Keirn beat Bobby Garrett
Ted DiBiase & Robert Fuller beat Marty Rivers & Ken Timbs
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Mike Davis & Jack Poure
Tony Atlas beat Dan Collins
Steve O draw Kevin Sullivan
Mongolian Stomper beat Jim Horn & Dave Stanley in a handicap match
Mr. Wrestling II beat J.T. Jaggers
Charlie Cook beat Jim Duggan
Bobby Eaton beat Mike Jackson

2/14/81 Carrollton, GA @ Fairgrounds
Steve Keirn beat Jim Duggan
Steve Keirn beat Alexis Smirnoff
Jerry Oates & Ted Oates beat Jim Duggan & Ron Cheatham
Stan Frazier beat Bobby Garrett by countout
Jimmy Jones beat Rocket Monroe

2/14/81 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Tony Atlas beat Mongolian Stomper, then Tony Atlas beat Don Carson by DQ
Robert Fuller & Ted DiBiase beat Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts in a Texas tornado match
Mr. Wrestling II beat Kevin Sullivan
Bobby Eaton beat Chick Donovan(sub for Steve O)
Charlie Cook beat Bobby Eaton(sub for Abdul Zataar)

2/15/81 Griffin, GA @ Mid South Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mongolian Stomper
Ted DiBiase & Steve Keirn beat Buddy Roberts & Terry Gordy
Kevin Sullivan draw Steve O
Jim Duggan beat Charlie Cook

2/15/81 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Steve Keirn beat Terry Gordy by DQ
Ted DiBiase beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
Buddy Roberts & Terry Gordy beat Tony Atlas & Steve Keirn
Robert Fuller beat Bobby Eaton
Kevin Sullivan beat Stan Frazier by countout
Steve O draw Jim Duggan

2/16/81 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Steve Keirn & Ted DiBiase beat Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts by DQ
Tony Atlas & Mr. Wrestling II beat Don Carson & Mongolian Stomper in a Texas tornado match
Robert Fuller beat Bobby Eaton
Steve O draw Kevin Sullivan

2/18/81 Columbus, GA @ Memorial Auditorium
Andre the Giant, Robert Fuller & Ted DiBiase beat Buddy Roberts, Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes
Mr. Wrestling II & Steve Keirn beat Mongolian Stomper & Don Carson
Steve O beat Kevin Sullivan
Steve Keirn beat Bobby Eaton

2/19/81 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Ted DiBiase & Mr. Wrestling II
Les Thornton beat Steve O
Steven Keirn beat Bobby Eaton
Jim Duggan beat Bill Dromo

2/20/81 Porterdale, GA @ High School
Andre the Giant beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II & Robert Fuller beat Buddy Roberts & Terry Gordy
Steve O beat Bobby Eaton
Les Thornton draw Steve Keirn

2/21/81 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Mike Davis & Mike Jackson
Kevin Sullivan beat Steve O to win NWA(Georgia) National Television Title
Mongolian Stomper beat Bill Allen
Bobby Eaton draw Charlie Cook
Steve Keirn beat Jim Duggan
Tony Atlas beat Ken Timbs
Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson beat Mike Davis & Marvin Turner
Junkyard Dog beat Abdul Zataar
Ted DiBiase & Robert Fuller beat Ron Horn & Bobby Garrett
Les Thornton no contest with Mr. Wrestling II

2/21/81 Griffin, GA @ Mid South Auditorium

2/21/81 Carrollton, GA @ Fairgrounds

2/22/81 Columbus, OH @ Ohio Center
Dusty Rhodes & Andre The Giant beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ
Andre the Giant beat Mongolian Stomper
Kevin Sullivan beat Steve Keirn in a Boston street fight match

2/22/81 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center

2/23/81 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tony Atlas beat Mongolian Stomper
Steve Keirn & Charlie Cook beat Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson by DQ
Kevin Sullivan beat Steve O
Bobby Eaton draw Ted Oates
Jos LeDuc beat Bill Dromo

2/23/81 Parkersburg, WV

2/24/81 Huntington, WV @ Memorial Fieldhouse
Malcolm Monroe beat Chief Red Cloud
Bobby Colt beat The Bug
Bobby Colt & Chief Red Cloud beat Malcolm Monroe & The Bug
The Sheik beat Mr. Wrestling II(sub for Thunderbolt Patterson) by countout
Mr. Wrestling II & Ted DiBiase beat Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts

2/25/81 Columbus, GA @ Memorial Auditorium
Tony Atlas & Mr. Wrestling II beat Don Carson & Mongolian Stomper in a Texas death match
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Steve Keirn & Steve O
Robert Fuller beat Bobby Eaton
Jos LeDuc beat Charlie Cook

2/26/81 Dalton, GA @ Fort Hill High School
Tony Atlas beat Kevin Sullivan
Steve O beat Bobby Eaton
Jos LeDuc & Jim Duggan beat Bill Dromo & Charlie Cook
Steve Keirn beat Ron Cheatham

2/27/81 Center, AL

2/27/81 Lawrenceville, GA @ Central High School

2/28/81 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Ted DiBiase & Robert Fuller beat Bobby Eaton & Rusty Roberts
Michael Hayes, Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Mike Jackson, Ken Hall & Dave Stanley
Steve O beat Tim Horner
Mongolian Stomper beat Deke Rivers
Kevin Sullivan beat Steve Keirn by DQ
Ted DiBiase beat Ron Horn
Ole Anderson beat Zane Hickey
Jim Duggan beat Charlie Cook by countout
Mr. Wrestling II beat Ken Timbs
Jos LeDuc beat Jimmy Jones

3/1/81 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Tony Atlas in a steel cage match
Michael Hayes, Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Ted DiBiase, Robert Fuller & Junkyard Dog in a Fantasia Gamble match
Dusty Rhodes beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
Steve Keirn beat Kevin Sullivan to win NWA(Georgia) National Television Title
Dick Slater beat Ole Anderson
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bobby Eaton
Jos LeDuc beat Steve O
Charlie Cook beat Jim Duggan

3/1/81 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes beat Ole Anderson in a Texas death match
Tony Atlas & Mr. Wrestling II beat Don Carson & Mongolian Stomper
Dick Slater & Ted DiBiase beat Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts by DQ
Robert Fuller beat Bobby Eaton
Jos LeDuc beat Steve O

3/2/81 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Dick Slater & Ted DiBiase beat Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts by DQ
Tony Atlas beat Don Carson
Robert Fuller beat Jos LeDuc
Robert Fuller beat Mongolian Stomper by forfeit
Steve Keirn beat Kevin Sullivan by DQ
Jos LeDuc beat Steve O

3/3/81 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tony Atlas beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II, Robert Fuller & Ted DiBiase beat Buddy Roberts, Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes
Steve O beat Kevin Sullivan by DQ
Steve Keirn beat Bobby Eaton

3/4/81 Columbus, GA @ Memorial Auditorium
Mongolian Stomper beat Robert Fuller
Ted DiBiase & Charlie Cook beat Buddy Roberts & Terry Gordy by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II beat Don Carson
Steve Keirn beat Bobby Eaton
Jos LeDuc beat Steve O
Jerry Oates draw Jim Duggan

3/5/81 Athens, GA
Mongolian Stomper & Don Carson vs. Tony Atlas & Robert Fuller
Jerry Oates vs. Jos LeDuc
Bill Dromo vs. Jim Duggan
Ted Oates vs. Abdul Zataar

3/5/81 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
The Fabulous Freebirds vs. Mr. Wrestling II & Ted DiBiase
Steve Keirn vs. Kevin Sullivan
Charlie Cook vs. Larry Cheatham
Bobby Eaton vs. Steve O

3/6/81 Fort Payne, AL @ Recreation Center

3/6/81 Sandersville, GA

3/7/81 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Charlie Cook beat Bobby Garrett
Steve Keirn & Steve O beat Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts by DQ
Mongolian Stomper beat Bobby Green
Dick Slater beat Ted Allen
Kevin Sullivan beat Jimmy Jones
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Mike Davis & Mike Casaway
Mr. Wrestling II beat Larry Sexton
Jos LeDuc beat Zane Hickey
Bobby Eaton beat Mike Hartness
Jim Duggan beat Ken Timbs

3/8/81 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Mr. Wrestling II
Robert Fuller & Charlie Cook beat Don Carson & Mongolian Stomper
Kevin Sullivan beat Steve O
Jos LeDuc beat Bill Dromo
Jerry Oates draw Jim Duggan

3/8/81 Columbus, OH @ Ohio Center
Andre the Giant & Dusty Rhodes beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Tommy Rich beat Michael Hayes
Buddy Roberts & Terry Gordy beat Dick Slater & Tony Atlas
Ted DiBiase beat Steve Keirn
Ted Oates beat Bobby Eaton

3/8/81 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Mr. Wrestling II via pinfall
Mongolian Stomper beat Robert Fuller
Steve O beat Kevin Sullivan via pinfall
Joe Leduc & Jim Duggan beat Charlie Cook & Jerry Oates
Bill Dromo beat Bob Garrett

3/9/81 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ted DiBiase beat Michael Hayes by DQ
Ted DiBiase beat Buddy Roberts
Robert Fuller beat Don Carson by countout in a Texas death match
Tony Atlas beat Jos LeDuc by DQ
Steve Keirn beat Kevin Sullivan
Jim Duggan draw Charlie Cook

3/10/81 Huntington, WV @ Memorial Fieldhouse
Chief Red Cloud beat Jim Waddell
The Bug beat Bob White by DQ
Fred Curry beat Assassin #1
Assassin #2(Don Kent) beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Mr. Wrestling II beat The Sheik in a cage match

3/11/81 Columbus, GA @ Memorial Auditorium
Ted DiBiase beat Michael Hayes
Ted DiBiase beat Terry Gordy
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bobby Eaton(sub for Don Carson) in a Texas death match
Steve Keirn & Steve O beat Kevin Sullivan & Jos Leduc
Charlie Cook beat Jim Duggan
Bobby Eaton draw Ted Oates

3/14/81 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Ted DiBiase beat Bobby Garrett
Mongolian Stomper beat Ken Woodby
Charlie Cook beat Rick Connors
Tommy Rich beat Tony Anthony
Mr. Wrestling II beat Jim Duggan
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Mike Davis & Ken Timbs
Kevin Sullivan beat Gerald Finley
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Charlie Cook & Jimmy Jones
Tommy Rich beat Tim Horner
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Mike Jackson & Jerry Oates
Ted DiBiase beat Rocket Monroe
Steve Keirn & Steve O beat Bobby Greene & Larry Sexton

3/14/81 Columbus, GA @ Memorial Auditorium(TV)
Steve O beat Rocket Monroe
Mongolian Stomper beat Jerry Oates
Terry Gordy beat Ted DiBiase by DQ
Ted DiBiase & Mike Davis beat Jimmy Jones & Mr. X

3/14/81 Carrollton, GA @ Fairgrounds
Ted DiBiase beat Mongolian Stomper
Steve O & Mike Davis beat Mighty Yankee & Jos LeDuc
Jerry Oates beat Ken Timbs
Rocket Monroe beat Jimmy Jones

3/14/81 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II beat Don Carson via pinfall
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Robert Fuller & Steve Keirn
Charlie Cook beat Jim Duggan
Kevin Sullivan beat Ted Oates
Gerald Finley beat Bobby Garrett

3/16/81 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Mike Davis beat Ken Timbs
Charlie Cook beat Jim Duggan
Jos LeDuc beat Jerry Oates
Steve O beat Les Thornton by DQ
Michael Hayes, Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Steve Keirn, Ted DiBiase & Robert Fuller

3/17/81 Hogansville, GA

3/18/81 Columbus, GA @ Memorial Auditorium
Ted DiBiase & Mr. Wrestling II beat Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts by default
Mongolian Stomper beat Charlie Cook
Ted Oates beat Bobby Eaton
Steve O beat Les Thornton
Jerry Oates beat Kevin Sullivan

3/19/81 Riverdale, GA

3/19/81 Chatsworth, GA

3/20/81 Guntersville, GA
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts vs. ?? & ??
Plus other matches

3/21/81 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Steve O beat Ken Woodby
Tommy Rich beat Kevin Sullivan
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Jim Powell & Jimmy Jones
Steve Keirn beat Jerry Novak
Ted DiBiase & Junkyard Dog beat Buck Brannigan & Bobby Eaton
Mongolian Stomper beat Dave Stanley
Tommy Rich beat Jim Duggan
Steve O beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
Kevin Sullivan beat Jim Powell
Jos LeDuc beat Buck Brannigan
Ted DiBiase & Junkyard Dog beat Mike Casaway & Jerry Novak
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Zane Hickey & Gerald Finley

3/21/81 Griffin, GA @ Mid South Auditorium

3/21/81 Carrollton, GA @ Fairgrounds

3/22/81 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center

3/22/81 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Ted DiBiase & Mr. Wrestling II
Steve Keirn beat Kevin Sullivan
Jerry Oates draw Bobby Eaton
Jim Duggan beat Mike Davis
Steve O beat Jos LeDuc

3/23/81 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Jim Duggan beat Mike Davis
Les Thornton draw Charlie Cook
Mr. Wrestling II beat Jos LeDuc
Steve O beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
Ted DiBiase & Robert Fuller beat Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts

3/24/81 Fitzgerald, GA

3/25/81 Columbus, GA @ Memorial Auditorium
Jerry Oates beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
Les Thornton beat Steve O
Ted Oates beat Bobby Eaton in street clothes match
Steve Keirn beat Bob Garrett
Ted DiBiase beat Jim Duggan
Mike Davis beat Ken Timbs

3/26/81 Quitman, GA

3/27/81 Gainesville, GA @ Georgia Mountain Center

3/27/81 Pavo, GA @ High School

3/28/81 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Tommy Rich beat Jim Nelson
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Ted DiBiase & Junkyard Dog
Note: Following the match between Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts, who were joined at the ring by Michael Hayes, & Ted DiBiase & the Junkyard Dog, Gordy piledrived DiBiase in the ring & onto the concrete floor at ringside several times before he was chased away. DiBiase was taken to the hospital after the incident.
Roberto Soto beat Tim Horner
Jim Duggan beat Gerald Finley
Steve Keirn beat Ken Timbs
Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson beat Tom Hart & Mike Fever
Tommy Rich beat Bobby Garrett
Tony Atlas beat Jim Nelson
Bobby Eaton beat Mike Davis

3/28/81 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts no contest Roberto Soto(sub for Ted DiBiase) & Mr. Wrestling II
Steve O beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
Roberto Soto beat Les Thornton via pinfall
Charlie Cook beat Bobby Garrett
Mighty Yankee beat Mike Davis

3/28/81 Carrollton, GA @ Fairgrounds

3/28/81 Tuscaloosa, AL

3/29/81 Griffin, GA @ Mid South Auditorium

3/29/81 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
WWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Ivan Koloff
Steve O(sub for Dusty Rhodes, who was injured earlier by Ole Anderson) beat Mongolian Stomper to win NWA(Georgia) National Title
Junkyard Dog & Tommy Rich(sub for Ted DiBiase) beat Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts
Mr. Wrestling II beat Jim Duggan
Steve Keirn & Steve O beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by DQ
Bobby Eaton beat Roberto Soto
Kevin Sullivan beat Mike Davis

3/30/81 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Jim Duggan draw Roberto Soto
Steve O beat Bobby Eaton
Mr. Wrestling II beat Les Thornton
Mongolian Stomper beat Charlie Cook
Tommy Rich & Steve Keirn beat The Fabulous Freebirds

3/31/81 Valdosta, GA @ Mathis Auditorium

3/31/81 Perry, GA



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 04:14 pm
  PM Quote Reply
150th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1428
Status: 
Online
4/1/81 Columbus, GA @ Memorial Auditorium
Ted Oates beat Bobby Eaton in a cage match
Tommy Rich & Robert Fuller beat Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts
Jerry Oates beat Steve Keirn
Steve O beat Mighty Yankee
Roberto Soto beat Jim Duggan

4/2/81 Athens, GA

4/2/81 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Mongolian Stomper
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates vs. Jos LeDuc & Bobby Garrett
Jim Duggan vs. Charlie Cook
Mike Davis vs. Ken Timbs

4/3/81 Moultrie, GA

4/3/81 Florence, AL @ Lauderdale County Coliseum
Jim Powell vs. Burrhead Jones
Jim Duggan vs. Roberto Soto
Bobby Eaton vs. Steve O
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts vs. Tommy Rich & Ted DiBiase

4/4/81 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Steve O beat Gerald Finley
Tommy Rich beat The Invader
Tony Atlas beat Snake Brown
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Tom Hart & Charlie Cook
Roberto Soto beat Bobby Garrett
Ric Flair beat Charlie Fulton
Mongolian Stomper beat Ed Timbs
Tommy Rich beat Snake Brown
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Zane Hickey & Jimmy Powell
Steve Keirn beat The Invader
Ric Flair beat Ricky Harris

4/4/81 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling II beat Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts by DQ
Steve O beat Mongolian Stomper by countout
Steve Keirn beat Mighty Yankee
Roberto Soto vs. Rocket Monroe
Charlie Fulton vs. Bill Dromo

4/4/81 Carrollton, GA @ Fairgrounds
Ted Oates beat Jim Duggan
Charlie Cook beat Bobby Garrett
Oates Brothers beat Jim Duggan & Bobby Eaton
Mike Davis beat Ken Timbs
Ricky Harris beat Jimmy Jones

4/5/81 Columbus, OH @ Ohio Center
Dusty Rhodes & Andre The Giant beat Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson
Mongolian Stomper beat Robert Fuller
Tommy Rich & Junkyard Dog beat Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts by DQ
Greg Valentine beat Ted Oates

4/5/81 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center

4/6/81 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Mike Davis draw Gypsy Joe
French Angel beat Charlie Cook
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
Steve O beat Kevin Sullivan
Tommy Rich & Tony Atlas beat The Fabulous Freebirds

4/7/81 Macon, GA @ Coliseum

4/8/81 Columbus, GA @ Memorial Auditorium
Tommy Rich & Tony Atlas beat Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts
Steve O beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
Ted Oates beat Kevin Sullivan
Jerry Oates beat Gypsy Joe
French Angel beat Mike Davis

4/9/81 Jasper, GA @ Pickens County High School

4/9/81 Rockwood, TN

4/10/81 Douglasville, GA

4/10/81 Snellville, GA

4/11/81 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Robert Gibson beat Gypsy Joe
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bobby Garrett
Charlie Cook & Steve Keirn beat Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts by DQ
Ric Flair beat Ed Timbs
Tommy Rich & Junkyard Dog beat Bobby Eaton & Ken Timbs
Dick Slater beat Snake Brown
Steve O beat Richard Winters
Ric Flair beat Tim Horner
Roberto Soto draw French Angel
Tommy Rich & Junkyard Dog beat Bobby Eaton & Marty Wilson

4/11/81 Carrollton, GA @ Fairgrounds
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Jim Duggan & Bobby Eaton
Steve Keirn beat Mighty Yankee
Charlie Cook beat Rocket Monroe
Bobby Garrett beat Steve Winters

4/11/81 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling II beat Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts
Steve O beat Mongolian Stomper
Roberto Soto beat French Angel
Robert Gibson beat Gypsy Joe
Mike Davis beat Ken Timbs

4/12/81 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Dusty Rhodes beat Don Carson in a Texas bullrope match
Tommy Rich & Junkyard Dog beat Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts
Steve O beat Bobby Eaton
Mr. Wrestling II & Masked Superstar draw Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson
Tony Atlas no contest Mongolian Stomper
Robert Gibson beat Jim Duggan
Roberto Soto beat Gypsy Joe
Steve Keirn beat French Angel

4/13/81 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Roberto Soto draw French Angel
Robert Gibson beat Bobby Eaton
Steve O beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II beat Don Carson
Tommy Rich & Tony Atlas beat The Fabulous Freebirds

4/15/81 Columbus, GA @ Memorial Auditorium
Tommy Rich & Tony Atlas beat Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts by DQ
Jerry Oates beat Don Carson in a loser leaves town match
Mongolian Stomper beat Charlie Cook
Bobby Eaton beat Mike Davis
French Angel draw Steve Keirn

4/16/81 Valdosta, GA @ Mathis Auditorium

4/17/81 Porterdale, GA @ High School

4/18/81 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Robert Gibson beat Mike Jackson
Ric Flair beat Frank Sherman
Charlie Cook beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
Bobby Eaton beat Mike Davis
Tommy Rich beat Chuck Levin
Jerry Oates & Ted Oates beat Jim Duggan & Bobby Garrett
Robert Gibson beat Denny Alberts
Blackjack Mulligan beat Rick Link
Ric Flair beat The Executioner
French Angel & Gypsy Joe beat Gerald Finley & Mike Ray
Roberto Soto beat Snake Brown

4/18/81 Carrollton, GA @ Fairgrounds
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Jim Duggan & Bobby Eaton
Mighty Yankee beat Mike Davis
Snake Brown beat Ken Timbs
Bobby Garrett beat Mike Jackson

4/18/81 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Tommy Rich beat Mongolian Stomper
Steve Keirn & Roberto Soto beat French Angel & Gypsy Joe
Robert Gibson beat Denny Albert
Charlie Cook beat Gerald Finley

4/19/81 Columbus, OH @ Ohio Center
Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson beat Bill Watts & Dusty Rhodes
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mongolian Stomper
Tommy Rich & Tony Atlas beat Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts by DQ
Greg Valentine beat Robert Gibson

4/20/81 Huntington, WV @ Memorial Fieldhouse
Steve Keirn beat Jim Duggan(11:27)
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bobby Eaton(17:47) via pinfall
Robert Gibson beat Mongolian Stomper(4:39) via pinfall
Tony Atlas & Tommy Rich beat Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts(39:56)
Dusty Rhodes beat Ole Anderson(3:09) via pinfall

4/22/81 Columbus, GA @ Memorial Auditorium
Tommy Rich & Ted Oates(sub for Tony Atlas) beat Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts
Robert Gibson beat Bobby Eaton
Jerry Oates beat Jim Duggan
Roberto Soto beat Gypsy Joe
French Angel beat Charlie Cook

4/24/81 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Mr. Wrestling II & Tommy Rich beat Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts
Robert Gibson beat Bobby Eaton
French Angel beat Charlie Cook
Jim Duggan beat Mike Davis

4/25/81 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Mr. Wrestling II beat Ricky Harris
Ric Flair beat Tony Russo
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Mike Jackson & Pat Rose
Robert Gibson beat Mike Davis
Tommy Rich beat Bobby Eaton via pinfall
Ric Flair beat Gypsy Joe
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. & Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat Ken Timbs & John Holmes
Tommy Rich beat Pete Martin

4/25/81 Carrollton, GA @ Fairgrounds
Tommy Rich & Ted DiBiase beat Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts
Steve Keirn beat Mongolian Stomper
Robert Gibson beat Bobby Eaton
Roberto Soto beat Jim Duggan
French Angel beat Mike Davis

4/26/81 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Ric Flair beat NWA World Champion Harley Race by DQ
Tommy Rich beat Bull Ramos
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts no contest with Ted DiBiase & Junkyard Dog
Dusty Rhodes beat Mongolian Stomper
Steve Keirn & Mr. Wrestling II beat Jim Duggan & French Angel
Robert Gibson beat Gypsy Joe
Bobby Eaton draw Roberto Soto

4/26/81 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II & Junkyard Dog beat Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts
Tommy Rich beat Mongolian Stomper
Bobby Eaton beat Steve Keirn
Robert Gibson beat Jim Duggan
Roberto Soto beat Gypsy Joe

4/26/81 Johnson City, TN

4/27/81 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tommy Rich beat Harley Race to win NWA World Title
Mr. Wrestling II & Ted DiBiase beat Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts
Andre The Giant beat Mongolian Stomper
Jerry Oates beat Jim Duggan
Robert Gibson beat French Angel

4/28/81 Unadilla, GA

4/28/81 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
NWA World Champion Tommy Rich beat Harley Race
Plus other matches

4/29/81 Columbus, GA @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA World Champion Tommy Rich beat Harley Race
Ted DiBiase & Mr. Wrestling II beat Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts
Jerry Oates beat Mongolian Stomper
Robert Gibson beat Jim Duggan
French Angel draw Roberto Soto

4/30/81 Swainsboro, GA

4/30/81 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
NWA World Champion Tommy Rich beat Harley Race
Plus other matches

5/1/81 Gainesville, GA @ Georgia Mountain Center
Harley Race beat Tommy Rich to win NWA World Title
Plus other matches

5/2/81 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Bobby Eaton beat Pat Rose
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Mike Davis & Frank Sherman
Ted DiBiase beat Gypsy Joe
Mr. Wrestling II beat Ken Timbs
Robert Gibson beat Bobby Garrett
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts by DQ
Tommy Rich beat Chick Donovan
French Angel & Jim Duggan beat Mike Jackson & Paul Levin
Ted DiBiase beat Ed Timbs

5/2/81 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Tommy Rich beat Nikolai Volkoff
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Ted DiBiase & Mr. Wrestling II by DQ
Bobby Garrett beat Pat Rose
Ted Oates beat Ken Timbs
Jim Duggan beat Mike Jackson

5/3/81 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Roberto Soto beat French Angel
Robert Gibson beat Jim Duggan
Nicolai Volkoff beat Jerry Oates
Ted DiBiase & Tommy Rich beat Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts

5/4/81 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tommy Rich beat Nikolai Volkoff
Ted DiBiase & Jerry Oates double DQ Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts
Robert Gibson beat Mongolian Stomper
Roberto Soto beat French Angel
Bobby Eaton beat Tommy Wright

5/5/81 Dublin, GA

5/6/81 Columbus, GA @ Memorial Auditorium
The Fabulous Freebirds beat Ted DiBiase & Jerry Oates by DQ
Tommy Rich beat Nicolai Volkoff
Robert Gibson beat French Angel
Roberto Soto beat Bobby Eaton
Ted Oates beat Gypsy Joe

5/7/81 Roswell, GA

5/8/81 Talladega, AL

5/9/81 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Ted DiBiase beat Mighty Yankee
Ricky Gibson beat Bobby Garrett
Pat Rose beat Jim Duggan by DQ
Mike Sharpe beat Buck Brannigan
Tommy Rich beat Jim Tucker
Bryan St. John beat Tommy Wright
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Tommy Wright & Mike Stevens
Mike Sharpe beat Rick Link
Ted DiBiase beat Buck Brannigan
Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson beat Gypsy Joe & Jim Tucker

5/9/81 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Ted DiBiase & Tommy Rich beat Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts
Jerry Oates beat Jim Duggan
Bobby Eaton beat Ted Oates
Robert Gibson beat French Angel
Bobby Garrett beat Tommy Wright

5/10/81 Carrollton, GA @ Fairgrounds

5/11/81 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Tommy Rich & Ted DiBiase
Mike Sharpe beat Jim Duggan
Ricky Gibson beat Bobby Eaton
Roberto Soto beat Gypsy Joe
Bryan St. John draw Robert Gibson

5/12/81 Macon, GA @ Coliseum

5/13/81 Columbus, GA @ Memorial Auditorium
The Fabulous Freebirds beat Tommy Rich & Ted DiBiase
Mike Sharpe beat Bobby Eaton
Ricky Gibson beat Mighty Yankee
Roberto Soto beat Gypsy Joe
Bryan St. John draw Robert Gibson

5/14/81 Statesboro, GA

5/15/81 Valdosta, GA @ Mathis Auditorium

5/16/81 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Mike Sharpe beat The Gladiator
Ken Patera beat Jim Tucker
Tommy Rich beat Buck Brannigan
Junkyard Dog & Ted DiBiase beat Jim Duggan & Tom Yancy
Nicolai Volkoff beat Johnny King
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Roberto Soto & Tommy Wright
Wahoo McDaniel beat Buck Brannigan
Ken Patera beat Tom Yancy
Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson beat Gypsy Joe & French Angel

5/16/81 Lawrenceville, GA @ Central High School

5/17/81 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Ted DiBiase & Junkyard Dog beat Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts in a no DQ, no time limit match
NWA Georgia Title Tournament
1st Round
Tommy Rich beat Bill Irwin
Ken Patera beat Ray Candy
Dusty Rhodes beat French Angel
Greg Valentine beat Mr. Wrestling II
Mike Sharpe beat Jim Duggan
Nikolai Volkoff received a bye
Semi Finals
Tommy Rich beat Nikolai Volkoff
Dusty Rhodes double DQ Ken Patera
Greg Valentine beat Mike Sharpe
Finals
Tommy Rich beat Greg Valentine to win vacant NWA Georgia Title
Ricky Gibson beat Gypsy Joe
Roberto Soto beat Bobby Eaton
Robert Gibson beat Bryan St. John

5/17/81 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Bryan St. John beat Bill Irwin
Mike Sharpe beat French Angel
Tommy Wright beat Gypsy Joe
Roberto Soto beat Jim Duggan
Terry Gordy, Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts beat Junkyard Dog, Tommy Rich & Robert Gibson

5/18/81 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Tommy Rich & Ted DiBiase
Wahoo McDaniel beat Jim Duggan
Ken Patera beat Bill Irwin
Steve O beat Bryan St John
Mike Sharpe beat French Angel

5/19/81 Newton, GA @ High School

5/20/81 Columbus, GA @ Memorial Auditorium
Terry Gordy, Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts beat Tommy Rich, Ted DiBiase & Ricky Gibson
Ken Patera beat Roberto Soto
Mike Sharpe beat French Angel
Steve O beat Scott Irwin
Jim Duggan beat Tommy Wright

5/21/81 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Robert Gibson beat Bryan St. John
Mike Sharpe beat Gypsy Joe
Roberto Soto beat Jim Duggan
Ken Patera beat Bill Irwin
Ted DiBiase & Tommy Rich beat Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts

5/22/81 Porterdale, GA @ High School

5/23/81 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Steve O beat Bobby Garrett
Junkyard Dog beat Buck Brannigan
Bruiser Brody beat John Howard
Tommy Rich beat Buck Robley
Terry Gordy no contest with Mike Jackson
Ted DiBiase beat Gypsy Joe
Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson beat Bobby Eaton & Bryan St. John by DQ
Ernie Ladd beat Ted Oates by DQ
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts double DQ Junkyard Dog & Ted DiBiase
Ken Patera beat Tommy Wright

5/23/81 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Michael Hayes, Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Ted DiBiase, Ricky Gibson & Tommy Rich in an elimination match
Ted Oates beat Bobby Eaton
Jerry Oates beat French Angel
Ted Oates draw Jim Duggan

5/24/81 Columbus, OH @ Ohio Center
Tommy Rich beat NWA World Champion Harley Race by DQ
Ted DiBiase & Austin Idol beat Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts
Bruiser Brody beat Mr. Wrestling II
Steve O beat Bobby Eaton
Robert Gibson beat Jim Duggan

5/25/81 Huntington, WV @ Memorial Fieldhouse
Ted DiBiase & Mr. Wrestling II beat Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts(42:56)
Tommy Rich beat NWA World Champion Harley Race(27:44) by DQ
Bruiser Brody beat Robert Gibson(2:04)
Steve O beat Bobby Eaton(14:31)
Jerry Oates beat Jim Duggan(16:23)

5/27/81 Columbus, GA @ Memorial Auditorium
Tommy Rich, Ted DiBiase & Ricky Gibson beat Michael Hayes, Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts by DQ
Ken Patera beat Jerry Oates
Bruiser Brody beat Mr. Wrestling II
Steve O beat French Angel
Mike Sharpe beat Jim Duggan

5/28/81 Copperhill, TN @ Copper Basin High School
Steve O beat Ken Patera by DQ
Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson beat Bobby Eaton & Bryan St. John
Ted Oates beat Gypsy Joe
Jimmy Powell draw Pat Rose

5/28/81 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
French Angel beat Tommy Wright
Mike Sharpe beat Jim Duggan
Bruiser Brody beat Jerry Oates
Ted DiBiase & Tommy Rich beat Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts by DQ
Ted DiBiase no contest with Michael Hayes

5/30/81 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Bryan St. John beat Jerry Mahoney
Bruce Reed & Bobby Garrett beat Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts by DQ
Bruiser Brody beat Tommy Wright
Tommy Rich & Ted DiBiase beat Harley Race & French Angel
Robert Gibson beat Ole Anderson by DQ
Ken Patera beat Zane Hickey
Ken Patera beat Larry Brock
Mike Sharpe no contest with Ken Patera
Austin Idol beat Gypsy Joe
Wahoo McDaniel beat Jim Duggan
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Larry Brock & Rick Stevens
Harley Race beat Jerry Oates via pinfall
Steve O beat Bruce Foster
Ricky Gibson draw Bobby Eaton

5/30/81 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts vs. Ricky Gibson & Tommy Rich
Bobby Eaton vs. Mike Sharpe
Jerry Oates vs. Bryan St John
Robert Gibson vs. Gypsy Joe

5/31/81 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Bruce Reed beat Bruiser Brody by DQ in a lights out match
Tommy Rich beat NWA World Champion Harley Race by DQ
Bruiser Brody no contest with Abdullah The Butcher
Junkyard Dog beat Michael Hayes in a dog collar match
Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson beat Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts in a cage match
Ted DiBiase beat Nikolai Volkoff
Mike Sharpe beat Ken Patera by DQ
Steve O(sub for Wahoo McDaniel) beat Bryan St. John
Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson beat French Angel & Bobby Eaton

6/1/81 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Bruce Reed beat Bobby Eaton
Ricky Gibson beat French Angel
Steve O beat Bobby Eaton
Bryan St. John draw Jerry Oates
Ken Patera beat Robert Gibson

6/3/81 Columbus, GA @ Memorial Auditorium
Ted DiBiase beat Michael Hayes in a cage match
Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson beat Buddy Roberts & Jacques Goulet(sub for Terry Gordy)
Ted Oates beat Bryan St. John(sub for Bruiser Brody) by DQ
Ken Patera beat Tommy Wright
Bruce Reed beat French Angel

6/5/81 Clayton, GA @ High School
Tommy Rich & Ted DiBiase vs. Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts
Mike Sharpe vs. Jim Duggan
Plus other matches

6/6/81 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Ted DiBiase & Steve O beat Bobby Garrett & Ken Timbs
Ken Patera beat Mike Fever
Paul Ellering beat Zane Hickey
Tommy Rich beat Rick Link
Ricky & Robert Gibson beat Buck Brannigan & Tom Yancy
Bryan St. John beat Rick Stevens
Ken Patera beat Jerry Mahoney
Jacques Goulet beat Zane Hickey
Ted DiBiase & Steve O beat French Angel & Buck Brannigan
Paul Ellering & Bryan St. John beat Ted Oates & Rick Stevens
Mike Sharpe beat Rick Craven

6/6/81 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Ken Patera beat Mike Sharpe
Steve O beat Jacques Goulet
Paul Ellering beat Bobby Garrett
Butch Reed beat Bryan St. John
Ted Oates beat French Angel

6/6/81 Columbus, GA @ Memorial Auditorium
Jerry Oates beat Jerry Mahoney
Ted DiBiase & Tommy Rich beat Tom Yancy & Rick Craven
Bruce Reed beat Bryan St. John
Ken Patera beat Tommy Wright
Robert Gibson beat Buddy Roberts
Jerry Oates beat Rick Link
Ted DiBiase beat Michael Hayes in a cage match

6/8/81 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ted DiBiase beat Michael Hayes
Mike Sharpe beat Ken Patera
Tommy Rich beat Buddy Roberts
Bruce Reed beat French Angel
Ricky Gibson draw Bryan St. John
Paul Ellering beat Tommy Wright

6/10/81 Columbus, GA @ Memorial Auditorium
Ted DiBiase & Tommy Rich beat Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts in a loser leaves town match
Mike Sharpe beat Ken Patera by DQ
Bruce Reed beat Bryan St. John
Steve O beat Jerry Oates
Robert Gibson beat Paul Ellering

6/11/81 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Jim Duggan beat Tommy Wright
Mike Sharpe beat French Angel
Ken Patera beat Ricky Gibson
Tommy Rich beat Brian St. John
Ted DiBiase & Steve O beat Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts to win NWA(Georgia) National Tag Title

6/12/81 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Ken Patera beat Tommy Rich to win NWA Georgia Title

6/13/81 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Bryan St. John & French Angel beat Ted Oates & Tommy Wright
Ken Patera beat Jay Winder
Tommy Rich & Bruce Reed beat Jim Nelson & Ed Timbs
Bruiser Brody beat Rick Stone
Ted DiBiase & Steve O beat Doug Gilliam & John Gilliam
Mike Sharpe beat Jackie Lawson
Dusty Rhodes beat Ricky Harris
Tommy Rich beat Jose Medina
Ted DiBiase, Steve O & Bruce Reed beat Jim Duggan, Ted Allen & Ed Brouston

6/13/81 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes no contest with Bruiser Brody
Ken Patera beat Steve O
Bruce Reed draw Jim Duggan
Terry Gordy beat Ted Oates
Mike Sharpe & Bruce Reed beat Jim Duggan & French Angel

6/15/81 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes beat Terry Gordy by DQ
Ken Patera beat Mike Sharpe
Robert Gibson & Ricky Gibson draw French Angel & Bryan St. John
Bruce Reed beat Bryan St. John
Steve O beat Jim Duggan

6/17/81 Columbus, GA @ Memorial Auditorium
Ken Patera beat Mike Sharpe in a no DQ match
Ted DiBiase & Steve O beat Terry Gordy & Bryan St. John
Bruce Reed beat Jim Duggan
Jimmy Snuka beat Tommy Wright
Ted Oates draw French Angel

6/18/81 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Jim Duggan beat Tommy Wright
Paul Ellering & Bryan St. John beat Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson
Ken Patera beat Mike Sharpe
Tommy Rich beat Buddy Roberts
Ted DiBiase beat Michael Hayes in a Texas death match

6/19/81 Porterdale, GA @ High School
Mike Sharpe beat Ken Patera by DQ
Ted DiBiase & Steve O beat French Angel & Bryan St. John
Robert Gibson beat Tommy Wright

6/20/81 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Jimmy Snuka beat Mike Jackson
Bruce Reed beat Ken Timbs
Bruiser Brody beat David White & Barry Cummings in a handicap match
Ted DiBiase & Steve O beat Terry Harris & Buck Brannigan
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Leroy Dargon
Ken Patera beat Ricky Harris & Leroy Dargon in a handicap match
Dusty Rhodes beat Joe Cagle
Ken Patera beat Rick Link
Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka beat Tommy Wright & Rocky Sorter
Tommy Rich, Ted DiBiase & Steve O beat Ted Allen, Tucker Harris & French Angel

6/20/81 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Mike Jackson vs. Phil Strickland
Buck Brannigan & Jim Duggan vs. Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson
Ted Allen vs. Ted Oates
Tommy Rich beat Bruiser Brody by DQ
Ken Patera beat Mike Sharpe

6/20/81 Carrollton, GA @ Fairgrounds
Ted DiBiase & Steve O beat Terry Gordy & Bryan St. John
Jimmy Snuka beat Tommy Wright
Butch Reed beat French Angel

6/21/81 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Dusty Rhodes beat Harley Race to win NWA World Title
Ken Patera beat Tommy Rich to win NWA Georgia Title
Blackjack Mulligan no contest with Bruiser Brody
Ted DiBiase & Steve O beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Jimmy Snuka beat Terry Taylor
Mike Graham beat French Angel
Mike Sharpe beat Bruce Reed
Terry Gordy & Bryan St. John beat Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson

6/22/81 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ken Patera & Terry Gordy beat Ted DiBiase & Steve O
Bruce Reed beat Bryan St. John
Jimmy Snuka beat Robert Gibson
Ricky Gibson beat Jim Duggan
Mike Sharpe beat French Angel

6/23/81 Leslie, GA
Ken Patera & Jimmy Snuka double DQ Ted DiBiase & Steve O
Terry Gordy draw Butch Reed
Ted DiBiase beat French Angel
Robert Gibson beat Jim Duggan

6/24/81 Columbus, GA @ Memorial Auditorium
Tommy Rich beat Ken Patera by DQ
Terry Gordy double countout with Ted DiBiase
Jimmy Snuka beat Butch Reed
Ted Oates beat French Angel
Steve O & Mike Sharpe draw Bryan St. John & Jim Duggan

6/25/81 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Ken Patera, Jimmy Snuka & Terry Gordy beat Tommy Rich, Ted DiBiase & Steve O
Mike Sharpe beat Bryan St. John by DQ
Jim Duggan beat Robert Gibson
French Angel draw Robert Gibson

6/27/81 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Masked Superstar beat Bob Owens
Bruce Reed & George Wells beat French Angel & Jose Medina
Tommy Rich beat Bruce Gallagher
Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka beat Abe Jacobs & Mike Fever
Jay Youngblood beat Gypsy Joe
Tommy Rich beat Ken Timbs
Steve O, Bruce Reed & George Wells beat Bryan St. John, Jose Medina & Snake Brown
Jim Duggan beat Zane Hickey

6/27/81 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Ken Patera beat Tommy Rich by DQ
Steve O beat Bryan St John
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat French Angel & Mighty Yankee
Robert Gibson beat Ken Timbs
Ted Oates draw French Angel

6/27/81 Carrollton, GA @ Fairgrounds
Ted DiBiase beat Terry Gordy by DQ
Jimmy Snuka beat Mike Sharpe
Mike Sharpe & Abe Jacobs beat Jim Duggan & Gypsy Joe

6/28/81 Columbus, OH @ Ohio Center
Bruce Reed draw Bryan St. John
Jimmy Snuka beat Robert Gibson
Terry Gordy beat Steve O
Ken Patera beat Mike Sharpe
NWA World Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Harley Race via pinfall
Ted DiBiase & Tommy Rich beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson by countout

6/29/81 Huntington, WV @ Memorial Fieldhouse
Robert Gibson beat Jerry Graham, Jr.
Bruce Reed beat Charlie Fulton
Mike Sharpe beat Bryan St. John
Ken Patera beat Steve O
Dusty Rhodes & Tommy Rich double DQ Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson

6/29/81 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ted DiBiase beat Terry Gordy by DQ
Jimmy Snuka beat Jerry Oates
Masked Superstar beat Ted Oates
Donna Christianello beat Angie Minnelli
Jim Duggan & French Angel beat George Wells & Abe Jacobs

6/30/81 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson draw Jim Duggan & French Angel
Mike Sharpe beat Bryan St. John
Ted DiBiase & Steve O beat Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka
NWA World Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Ken Patera



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 10:26 pm Page:  First Page Previous Page  ...  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Georgia Championship Wrestling Promotion 1944-1985 Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems