WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Georgia Championship Wrestling Promotion 1944-1985

 Moderated by: Ron Page:  First Page Previous Page  ...  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Georgia Championship Wrestling Promotion 1944-1985  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 03:14 pm
  PM Quote Reply
151st Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1420
Status: 
Offline
7/1/81 Columbus, GA @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Gibson beat Gypsy Joe
Bruce Reed beat Jim Duggan
Bryan St. John beat Mike Sharpe by countout
Ted DiBiase & Tommy Rich beat Ken Patera & Terry Gordy
NWA World Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ

7/3/81 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Ted DiBiase beat Terry Gordy
Steve O beat Bryan St. John
Butch Reed & George Wells beat Jim Duggan & Gypsy Joe
Jimmy Snuka beat Ricky Gibson
Robert Gibson beat French Angel

7/4/81 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Bruce Reed & George Wells beat Jose Medina & Buck Brannigan
Jay Youngblood beat Gary Royal
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Ed Timbs
Ken Patera beat Johnny Savage
Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka beat Abe Jacobs & Bobby Garrett
Blackjack Mulligan beat Rick Link
Bruiser Brody beat Ed Kitchens
Angelo Mosca beat Ken Timbs
Tommy Rich, Steve O & Mike Sharpe beat Jim Duggan, Gypsy Joe & Rick Ferrara

7/4/81 Carrollton, GA @ Fairgrounds
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Gypsy Joe
Jill Fontaine beat Donna Christianello
George Wells beat Angelo Mosca by DQ
Ted DiBiase & Steve O beat Jimmy Snuka & Terry Gordy

7/5/81 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
NWA World Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Ted DiBiase
Ken Patera beat Tommy Rich
Bruiser Brody beat Blackjack Mulligan in a no DQ, no countout match
Jimmy Snuka beat Jay Youngblood
Bruce Reed & George Wells beat Greg Valentine & Terry Gordy
Steve O draw King Kong Mosca
Robert & Ricky Gibson beat Jim Duggan & Bryan St. John
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat French Angel

7/6/81 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka beat Steve O & Ted DiBiase to win NWA(Georgia) National Tag Title
Ken Patera beat Angelo Mosca
George Wells & Bruce Reed beat Bryan St. John & Jim Duggan
Mike Sharpe beat Gypsy Joe
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat French Angel

7/7/81 Tifton, GA @ Tift County High School
Ted DiBiase & Steve O beat Jimmy Snuka & Terry Gordy by DQ
Butch Reed beat Jim Duggan
George Wells beat French Angel
Ricky Gibson beat French Angel

7/8/81 Columbus, GA @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson beat Jim Duggan & Gypsy Joe
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat French Angel
George Wells beat Bryan St. John
Ken Patera beat Ted DiBiase
Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka vs. Steve O & Mr. Wrestling II

7/9/81 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Mike Sharpe draw Bryan St. John
Bruce Reed beat Gypsy Joe
Ricky & Robert Gibson beat French Angel & Jim Duggan
Steve O beat Terry Gordy by DQ
Ken Patera beat Mr. Wrestling II

7/11/81 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Lars Anderson beat Tommy Brown
George Wells & Bruce Reed beat Bryan St. John & Bobby Garrett
Ted DiBiase & Tommy Rich beat Ed Timbs & Ken Timbs
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Jose Medina
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Mike Fever & ?? Levant
Bruce Reed & George Wells beat Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Ken Patera beat Rich McPherson
Bryan St. John & Jim Duggan beat Ted Savage & Rick Thor
Tommy Rich beat El Lobo
Ted DiBiase & Steve O beat Buck Brannigan & Gary Royal

7/11/81 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Ken Patera beat Tommy Rich(8:30) in a no DQ match
Jimmy Snuka beat Bruno Sammartino, Jr.(sub for Ricky Gibson)(26:00)
Bruce Reed & George Wells beat Jim Duggan & French Angel(21:00)
Debbie Combs beat Candy Lane(18:00)
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Gypsy Joe(12:00)

7/11/81 Carrollton, GA @ Fairgrounds
Ken Timbs beat Mike Fever
Mike Sharpe beat Mighty Yankee
Bryan St. John & Buck Brannigan beat Jerry Oates & Ted Oates
Steve O beat Terry Gordy by DQ

7/12/81 Columbus, OH @ Ohio Center
NWA World Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Ole Anderson
Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka beat & Ted DiBiase & Steve O
Tommy Rich beat Ken Patera
Mike Sharpe beat Gene Anderson
Jim Duggan beat George Wells
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Bryan St. John

7/13/81 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ken Patera beat Tommy Rich by DQ
Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka beat Steve O & Ted DiBiase
Bryan St. John & French Angel draw Ted Oates & Abe Jacobs
Mike Sharpe beat Bruce Reed
George Wells beat Jim Duggan

7/14/81 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tommy Rich beat Ken Patera by countout
Jimmy Snuka & Terry Gordy beat Steve O & Ted DiBiase
George Wells beat Jim Duggan
Butch Reed beat French Angel
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Bryan St. John

7/15/81 Columbus, GA @ Memorial Auditorium
Ted Oates draw French Angel
Bruce Reed beat Jim Duggan
Jimmy Snuka beat Tommy Wright
Ken Patera beat Mike Sharpe
Ted DiBiase & Steve O beat Terry Gordy & Bryan St. John

7/17/81 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Abe Jacobs vs. Mighty Yankee
French Angel & Bobby Garrett vs. Bruno Sammartino, Jr. & Mike Sharpe
Jim Duggan vs. George Wells
Terry Gordy vs. Tommy Rich

7/18/81 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Jimmy Snuka & Terry Gordy beat Zane Hickey & Jimmy Powell
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Gary Royal
Bruiser Brody beat Barry Cummings & Dave White in a handicap match
Mike Sharpe beat Mike Fever
Bruce Reed & George Wells beat Ed Timbs & Don Gilbert
Ken Patera beat Ken Eaton
Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka beat Ted DiBiase & Steve O by DQ
Bryan St. John & Jim Duggan beat Abe Jacobs & Louis Haney
Tommy Rich beat Bobby Garrett
Bruce Reed, George Wells & Bruno Sammartino, Jr., beat Johnny Carr, Jose Medina & French Angel

7/18/81 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Ted DiBiase & Steve O beat Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka by DQ
George Wells beat Jim Duggan
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Bryan St John
Ted Oates beat Bobby Garrett
Bruce Reed beat Mighty Yankee

7/18/81 Carrollton, GA @ Fairgrounds
Abe Jacobs beat Ken Timbs
French Angel & Buck Brannigan beat Jimmy Powell & Mike Fever
Mike Sharpe beat Snake Brown
Tommy Rich beat Ken Patera by countout

7/19/81 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
NWA World Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Ken Patera
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bruiser Brody in a Texas street fight match
Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka beat Tommy Rich & Ted DiBiase
Steve O beat Jim Duggan
George Wells & Bruce Reed beat Bryan St. John & Professor Sonoda
Mike Sharpe beat Abe Jacobs
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Ken Timbs
Ted Oates draw French Angel

7/20/81 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tommy Rich beat Ken Patera by DQ
Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka beat Ted DiBiase & Bruno Sammartino, Jr.
Bruiser Brody beat Mike Sharpe
Bruce Reed & George Wells beat Bryan St. John & Jim Duggan
Steve O beat French Angel

7/22/81 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bryan St. John draw Ted Oates
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Jim Duggan
Mike Sharpe beat George Wells
Steve O beat Bruiser Brody by DQ
Ted DiBiase, Tommy Rich & Bruce Reed beat Terry Gordy, Jimmy Snuka & Ken Patera

7/23/81 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Ken Patera, Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka beat Tommy Rich, Steve O & Ted DiBiase
Jim Duggan beat George Wells
Bryan St. John beat Bruno Sammartino, Jr.
Bruce Reed draw Mike Sharpe

7/24/81 Piedmont, AL @ Piedmont Football Field
5 matches in all

7/25/81 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Lars Anderson beat Terry Mills
George Wells & Bruce Reed beat Jim Gallagher & Bruce Gallagher
Kevin Von Erich beat Jose Medina
Tommy Rich beat Mike Jackson
Steve O & Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Bobby Garrett & Ken Timbs
Mr. Wrestling II beat Don Novak
Ken Patera beat Lewis Haney
Kevin Von Erich beat Chan Chung
Bruiser Brody beat Ken Micone
Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka beat Mike Jackson & ?? Leppert
Bryan St. John & French Angel beat Abe Jacobs & Jim Gallagher

7/25/81 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Tommy Rich beat Ken Patera by DQ
Terry Gordy beat Steve O by DQ
George Wells & Abe Jacobs beat Bryan St. John & Chan Chung
Bobby Garrett beat Mike Jackson
Ken Timbs beat Jimmy Powell

7/25/81 Carrollton, GA @ Fairgrounds
French Angel draw Ted Oates
Bruce Reed & Ted Oates beat French Angel & Jim Duggan
Bruiser Brody beat Mike Sharpe
Jimmy Snuka beat Bruno Sammartino, Jr.

7/26/81 Anniston, AL @ City Auditorium
Jimmy Snuka & Terry Gordy vs. Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling II
Ken Patera vs. Steve O
Bryan St. John vs. Bruce Reed
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. vs. Jim Duggan

7/27/81 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tommy Rich, Steve O & George Wells beat Jimmy Snuka, Terry Gordy & Ken Patera
Mike Sharpe beat Ted Oates
Bruce Reed beat Bryan St. John
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Jim Duggan
French Angel beat Ken Timbs

7/28/81 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tommy Rich beat Ken Patera by DQ
Terry Gordy beat Ted DiBiase
Jimmy Snuka beat Steve O
George Wells & Bruce Reed double DQ Mike Sharpe & Jim Duggan
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat French Angel

7/29/81 Columbus, GA @ Memorial Auditorium
Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka beat Ted DiBiase & Bruce Reed
Tommy Rich beat Ken Patera by DQ
Steve O beat Bryan St John
Ted Oates & Bruno Sammartino, Jr. draw Jim Duggan & French Angel
George Wells beat Mike Sharpe

7/30/81 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Ted DiBiase, Michael Hayes & Steve O beat Terry Gordy, Jimmy Snuka & Ken Patera
George Wells beat Mike Sharpe
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Jim Duggan
Bruce Reed beat French Angel

7/31/81 Hiawassee, GA @ Georgia Mountain Fairgrounds
Ken Patera vs. Tommy Rich
Ted DiBiase & Steve O vs. Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Jim Duggan
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. vs. Bryan St John

8/1/81 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka beat Phil Landrum & Mike Fever
Kevin Von Erich beat Pedro Zapata
Steve O & Bruno Sammartino, Jr. draw Bryan St. John & David Sierra
Bruiser Brody beat Ken Timbs
George Wells & Bruce Reed draw Jim Duggan & Rick Link
Michael Hayes beat El Toro
Mr. Wrestling II & Tommy Rich beat Joe Foster & Rick Ferrara
Ken Patera beat Mike Reed
Kevin Von Erich beat Don Gilbert
Ted DiBiase & Steve O beat Pedro Zapata & David Sierra

8/1/81 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Ken Patera beat Tommy Rich by countout
Terry Gordy beat Ted DiBiase
George Wells & Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Jim Duggan & French Angel
David Sierra beat Mike Reed
El Toro beat Rick Ferrara

8/1/81 Carrollton, GA @ Fairgrounds
Carlos Zapata beat Ken Timbs
Bruce Reed & Ted Oates beat Jose Medina & Bryan St. John
Bruiser Brody double countout with Steve O
Jimmy Snuka beat Michael Hayes by DQ

8/2/81 Columbus, OH @ Ohio Center
NWA World Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Bruiser Brody by DQ
Michael Hayes beat Jimmy Snuka
Terry Gordy beat Ted DiBiase
Tommy Rich beat Ken Patera
Steve O & Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Jim Duggan & Bryan St. John

8/3/81 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
NWA World Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Ken Patera by DQ
Tommy Rich & Ted DiBiase beat Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Michael Hayes beat Jim Duggan
George Wells & Bruce Reed beat Mike Sharpe & Bryan St. John
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. draw Steve O

8/4/81 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Steve O beat French Angel
Bryan St. John draw George Wells
Michael Hayes beat Jim Duggan
Ken Patera & Mike Sharpe beat Tommy Rich & Ted DiBiase
NWA World Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Terry Gordy by DQ

8/5/81 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
George Wells & Ted Oates draw Bryan St. John & David Sierra
Ted Oates beat French Angel
Michael Hayes beat Jim Duggan
Ken Patera beat Steve O
Terry Gordy beat Bruce Reed
NWA World Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Jimmy Snuka

8/6/81 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka beat Michael Hayes & Ted DiBiase
Jill Fontaine vs. Joyce Grable
George Wells vs. Mike Sharpe
Ken Timbs vs. Ted Oates

8/6/81 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
NWA World Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Ken Patera
Steve O & Bruce Reed beat Bryan St. John & Professor Sonoda
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat French Angel
Wendi Richter beat Candi Malloy
David Sierra beat Abe Jacobs

8/8/81 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Professor Sonoda beat Jerry Mahoney
George Wells & Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Mike Sharpe & Bryan St. John by DQ
Kevin Von Erich beat Phil Landrum
Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling II beat Snake Brown & French Angel
Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka beat Abe Jacobs & Rick Thor
Ric Flair beat Don Gilbert
Bruiser Brody beat Mike Fever
Kevin Von Erich beat Ed Timbs
Terry Gordy, Jimmy Snuka & Mike Sharpe beat Bruce Reed, Abe Jacobs & Ricky Johnson
Steve O beat Jose Medina

8/8/81 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA World Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Terry Gordy
George Wells beat Bruiser Brody by DQ
Ted DiBiase beat Bryan St John
Jill Fontaine beat Betty Clark
George Wells & Bruno Sammartino, Jr.(sub for Ted Oates) beat Ken Timbs & Professor Sonoda

8/8/81 Carrollton, GA @ Fairgrounds
French Angel draw Abe Jacobs
Mike Sharpe beat Bruce Reed
Steve O double countout with David Sierra
Jimmy Snuka & Masked Superstar double DQ Michael Hayes & Tommy Rich

8/9/81 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
David Sierra beat Ken Timbs
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. draw Bryan St. John
Masked Superstar beat Bruno Sammartino, Jr.
Michael Hayes beat Jimmy Snuka by countout
Terry Gordy beat Ted DiBiase in a Texas death match
Blackjack Mulligan, Sr. & Tommy Rich beat Mike Sharpe & Ken Patera

8/9/81 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Jimmy Snuka & Terry Gordy beat Ted DiBiase & Michael Hayes
Tommy Rich beat Ken Patera via forfeit to win NWA Georgia Title
Tommy Rich beat Masked Superstar
Bruiser Brody beat Blackjack Mulligan in a lumberjack match
Masked Superstar beat Steve O
John Studd & Mike Sharpe beat Bruce Reed & George Wells
Bryan St. John draw Bruno Sammartino, Jr.
Professor Sonoda beat Abe Jacobs
Blackjack Mulligan, Jr. beat French Angel

8/10/81 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka beat Tommy Rich & Ted DiBiase
Masked Superstar beat Michael Hayes by DQ
Mike Sharpe beat Bruce Reed
George Wells beat Bryan St. John
Steve O beat French Angel
David Sierra beat Rick Ferrara

8/11/81 Valdosta, GA @ Mathis Auditorium
Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka vs. Ted DiBiase & Michael Hayes
Plus other matches

8/15/81 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
George Wells & Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Bill White & Don Gilbert
Mike Sharpe & Dave Sierra beat Ken Timbs & Chuck Austin
Kevin Von Erich beat Joe Foster
Mr. Wrestling II & Steve O beat Jose Medina & Alex Reinoff
Masked Superstar beat Mike Davis
Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka beat Bruce Reed & Jerry Mahoney

8/15/81 Columbus, GA @ Memorial Auditorium(TV)
Mike Sharpe & David Sierra beat Bruce Reed & George wells
Kevin Von Erich beat Bryan St. John
Masked Superstar beat Steve O to win NWA(Georgia) National Title
Michael Hayes & Mr. Wrestling II double DQ Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka

8/15/81 Madisonville, TN @ Monroe County High School Stadium
Terry Gordy vs. Ted DiBiase in a Tennessee street fight match
Steve O vs. Masked Superstar
Bruce Reed & Bruno Sammartino, Jr. vs. David Sierra & French Angel
Mike Davis vs. Rick Ferrara
Bill White vs. El Toro

8/15/81 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Terry Gordy beat Ted DiBiase in a street fight match
Steve O beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Bill White
Rick Ferrara beat Mike Davis
French Angel & David Sierra beat Bruno Sammartino, Jr. & Bruce Reed

8/15/81 Carrollton, GA @ Fairgrounds
Ken Timbs beat Snake Brown
George Wells & Ted Oates beat Bryan St. John & Professor Sonoda
Kevin Von Erich beat Mike Sharpe
Tommy Rich beat Jimmy Snuka

8/16/81 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Terry Gordy beat Ted DiBiase in a Texas death match
Mr. Wrestling II & Tommy Rich beat Masked Superstar & Jimmy Snuka
Kevin Von Erich beat Professor Sonoda
Steve O beat French Angel
George Wells draw Bryan St. John

8/16/81 Anniston, AL @ City Auditorium
Jimmy Snuka & Terry Gordy vs. Ted DiBiase & Tommy Rich
Plus other matches

8/17/81 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Terry Gordy beat Ted DiBiase in a lights out, Texas death match
Tommy Rich beat Jimmy Snuka
Steve O beat Masked Superstar
Kevin Von Erich & Mr. Wrestling II beat Mike Sharpe & Bryan St. John
George Wells beat Professor Sonoda
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Rick Ferrara

8/18/81 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. draw David Sierra
Kevin Von Erich beat Bryan St. John
Steve O beat Professor Sonoda
Masked Superstar beat Bruce Reed
Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka double DQ Michael Hayes & Tommy Rich

8/19/81 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
 
8/20/81 Dawsonville, GA @ High School

8/20/81 Alma, GA

8/21/81 Jasper, GA @ Pickens County High School

8/22/81 Gadsden, AL @ Coliseum

8/22/81 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
John Studd & Mike Sharpe beat Mike Fever & Jerry Mahoney
Mr. Wrestling II beat Ed Timbs
Kevin Von Erich beat Rick Ferrara
Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka beat Rick Thor & Jim Powell
Masked Superstar beat Butch Reed
Ric Flair beat Ken Timbs
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. & George Wells beat Professor Sonoda & Tomahawk Thompson
Masked Superstar beat Fred McKenzie
Mr. Wrestling II & Kevin Von Erich beat French Angel & Jose Medina
Michael Hayes &Tommy Rich beat Bobby Garrett & David Sierra
Bryan St. John beat Dave Stanley

8/23/81 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Tommy Rich & Michael Hayes vs. Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Professor Sonoda
Mike Sharpe vs. George Wells
Kevin Von Erich vs. David Sierra
Rick Ferrara vs. Bruno Sammartino, Jr.

8/23/81 Gainesville, GA @ Georgia Mountain Center

8/24/81 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka beat Michael Hayes & Kevin Von Erich by DQ
Masked Superstar beat Mr. Wrestling II
George Wells beat Mike Sharpe
Steve O beat Professor Sonoda
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat French Angel
David Sierra beat Rick Ferrara

8/25/81 Albany, GA @ Civic Center

8/27/81 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Masked Superstar beat Tommy Rich by DQ
Michael Hayes beat Jimmy Snuka
Kevin Von Erich & Mr. Wrestling II beat Mike Sharpe & Bryan St. John
Steve O beat David Sierra
George Wells beat Rick Ferrara

8/28/81 Hiawassee, GA @ Georgia Mountain Fairgrounds
Michael Hayes & Tommy Rich vs. Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka
Steve O vs. Masked Superstar
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Professor Sonoda
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. vs. French Angel

8/29/81 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Mr. Wrestling II & George Wells beat David Sierra & Tony Russo
Masked Superstar beat Bruce Gallagher
Tommy Rich beat Rick Ferrara
Kevin Von Erich beat Jim Nelson
Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka beat Keith Larson & Denny Brown
Steve O beat Jose Medina
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. & Chris Canyon beat Jeff Sword & David Sierra
Bruiser Brody beat Mitch Barlow
George Wells & Steve O beat Denny Brown & Jim Nelson
Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka beat Don Gilbert & Rick Benefield
Mr. Wrestling II & Kevin Von Erich beat Professor Sonoda & Ed Timbs
Mike Sharpe beat Jerry Mahoney
Masked Superstar beat Tommy Rich to win NWA Georgia Title & unify it with NWA(Georgia) National Title

8/29/81 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Andre The Giant & Tommy Rich(sub for Michael Hayes) beat Jimmy Snuka & Terry Gordy
Tommy Rich beat Masked Superstar
George Wells & Mr. Wrestling II beat Mike Sharpe & John Studd
Bruiser Brody beat Chris Cannon
Kevin Von Erich beat Bryan St. John
Steve O beat Professor Sonoda
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat David Sierra
French Angel beat Rick Ferrara

8/30/81 Columbus, OH @ Ohio Center
Steve O beat David Sierra
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bryan St. John
Kevin Von Erich beat Mike Sharpe
Masked Superstar beat George Wells
Michael Hayes & Tommy Rich beat Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka
Andre the Giant beat Bruiser Brody

8/30/81 Huntington, WV @ Memorial Fieldhouse
Mike Sharpe fought George Wells to a draw
Mr. Wrestling II beat David Sierra
Kevin Von Erich beat Bryan St. John
Steve O beat Bruiser Brody by countout
Andre the Giant beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Michael Hayes & Tommy Rich beat Terry Gordy & Masked Superstar

8/31/81 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tommy Rich no contest with Masked Superstar
Michael Hayes beat Jimmy Snuka
Mr. Wrestling II & Steve O beat Bryan St. John & David Sierra
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. draw Prof. Sonoda
French Angel beat Rick Ferrara

9/1/81 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. draw Professor Sonoda
Steve O beat Rick Ferrara
George Wells beat Mike Sharpe
Masked Superstar beat Mr. Wrestling II
Tommy Rich & Michael Hayes beat Jimmy Snuka & Terry Gordy

9/2/81 Columbus, GA @ Memorial Auditorium
Michael Hayes & Mr. Wrestling II beat Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka
Tommy Rich double DQ Masked Superstar
George Wells & Steve O beat Mike Sharpe & Professor Sonoda
Bryan St. John beat Rick Ferrara
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat David Sierra

9/3/81 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
10-man Russian roulette battle royal including Mr. Wrestling II, Michael Hayes, Steve O, George Wells, Bruno Sammartino, Jr., Masked Superstar, Terry Gordy, Mike Sharpe, French Angel & David Sierra
Plus other matches

9/4/81 Gainesville, GA @ Georgia Mountain Center

9/4/81 Pavo, GA @ High School

9/5/81 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Steve O & Bruno Sammartino, Jr., beat Ron Haven & David Sierra
Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka beat Ken Hall & Abe Jacobs
Dusty Rhodes beat Bobby Garrett
Kevin Von Erich & Mr. Wrestling II beat Tony Russo & Professor Sonoda
George Wells & Steve O beat Rick Ferrara & Tomahawk Thompson
Kevin Von Erich beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Masked Superstar beat Don Gilbert
Bryan St. John & Mike Sharpe beat Ken Timbs & Jerry Mahoney
Tommy Rich beat Deke Rivers

9/5/81 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Tommy Rich & Michael Hayes beat Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka in a Texas tornado match
Professor Sonoda draw Ted Oates
George Wells beat Mike Sharpe
Ted Oates beat David Sierra

9/5/81 Carrollton, GA @ Fairgrounds

9/6/81 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center

9/7/81 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Michael Hayes & Mr. Wrestling II beat Jimmy Snuka & Terry Gordy by DQ
Tommy Rich beat Masked Superstar in a Texas street fight match
Kevin Von Erich beat Mike Sharpe
Steve O beat Bryan St. John
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Professor Sonoda
George Wells beat Rick Ferrara

9/8/81 West Point, GA

9/9/81 Columbus, GA @ Memorial Auditorium
Tommy Rich beat Masked Superstar in a Texas street fight match
Mr. Wrestling II, Steve O & Kevin Von Erich beat Terry Gordy, Jimmy Snuka & Mike Sharpe
George Wells beat Professor Sonoda
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat French Angel
Ted Oates beat Rick Ferrara

9/10/81 Valdosta, GA @ Mathis Auditorium

9/12/81 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
George Wells & Steve O beat Dave Forrester & Izzy Slapowitz
Tor Kamata beat Deke Rivers
Harley Race beat Rick Thor
Masked Superstar beat Curtis Austin
Ernie Ladd & Mike Sharpe beat Ron Haven & Jerry Grey
Brian Blair beat Jose Medina
Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka beat Bobby Garrett & Bob Russell
Ric Flair beat Mark Watson
Tor Kamata beat Bruce Gallagher
Mr. Wrestling II beat Rick Benefield
Tommy Rich, Kevin Von Erich & Michael Hayes beat Tony Russo, Alex Reinoff & Snake Brown
Brian Blair beat Don Gilbert

9/12/81 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Masked Superstar beat Tommy Rich to win NWA Georgia Title
Dusty Rhodes beat Harley Race
Michael Hayes & Kevin Von Erich beat Jimmy Snuka & Terry Gordy by countout
Brian Blair beat French Angel
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Professor Sonoda
Tor Kamata beat Rick Ferrara
George Wells & Steve O beat Ernie Ladd & Mike Sharpe by DQ

9/13/81 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Tommy Rich vs. Masked Superstar
Jimmy Snuka vs. Michael Hayes
Terry Gordy vs. George Wells
Kevin Von Erich & Steve O vs. Bryan St. John & French Angel
Brian Blair vs. Rick Ferrara

9/14/81 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Steve O beat Professor Sonoda
Brian Blair draw Mike Sharpe
Kevin Von Erich beat French Angel
Tor Kamata beat Bruno Sammartino, Jr.
Jimmy Snuka won a battle royal for $7,500 that also included Terry Gordy, Tommy Rich, Kevin Von Erich, the Masked Superstar, Tor Kamata, Mike Sharpe, George Wells, Steve O, Michael Hayes, French Angel, Professor Sonoda, Bruno Sammartino, Jr., & Brian Blair

9/16/81 Columbus, GA @ Memorial Auditorium
Michael Hayes & Kevin Von Erich beat Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Tommy Rich beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mike Sharpe
Tor Kamata beat Bruno Sammartino, Jr.
Steve O beat Professor Sonoda
Brian Blair beat Rick Ferrara

9/19/81 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
George Wells & Mr. Wrestling II beat Tony Russo & David Sierra
Masked Superstar beat Bruce Gallagher
Tommy Rich beat Rick Ferrara
Kevin Von Erich beat Jim Nelson
Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka beat Keith Larsen & Denny Brown
Steve O beat Jose Medina
Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka beat Ken Timbs & Bobby Garrett
Masked Superstar beat Denny Brown
Tommy Rich beat Bob McKenzie
Tor Kamata beat Jerry Mahoney
Mr. Wrestling II beat Jose Medina

9/19/81 Carrollton, GA @ Fairgrounds
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Tor Kamata
Plus other matches

9/19/81 Gadsden, AL @ Coliseum
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. draw French Angel
Steve O beat Ken Timbs
Ray Stevens beat George Wells
Michael Hayes & Steve O beat Jimmy Snuka & Terry Gordy

9/20/81 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Tommy Rich vs. Masked Superstar in a street fight match
Terry Gordy vs. Michael Hayes
Jimmy Snuka vs. Kevin Von Erich
Ray Stevens & Tor Kamata vs. Bruno Sammartino, Jr. & Mr. Wrestling II
Brian Blair vs. Professor Sonoda

9/21/81 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka
Masked Superstar beat Tommy Rich in a lumberjack match
Michael Hayes & Mr. Wrestling II(sub for Kevin Von Erich) beat Tor Kamata & Terry Gordy
Ray Stevens beat Bruno Sammartino, Jr.
Mr. Wrestling II beat Rick Ferrara
Brian Blair beat French Angel

9/22/81 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Masked Superstar
Mike Sharpe draw Brian Blair
Steve O beat French Angel
Ray Stevens beat Bruno Sammartino, Jr.
Michael Hayes & Tommy Rich beat Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka by DQ

9/23/81 Columbus, GA @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Tommy Rich by countout
Masked Superstar beat Ted Oates
Michael Hayes beat Jimmy Snuka
Terry Gordy beat Ken Timbs
Mike Sharpe draw Brian Blair
Ray Steven & Tor Kamata beat Mr. Wrestling II & Steve O

9/26/81 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Brian Blair & Steve O beat French Angel & Mike Sharpe by DQ
Tor Kamata beat Denny Brown
Mr. Wrestling II beat Don Gilbert
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Terry Flynn
Tommy Rich beat Professor Sonoda
Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka beat Deke Rivers & George Wells
Tor Kamata & Ray Stevens beat Bobby Garrett & Mike Fever
Steve O & Brian Blair beat Rick Ferrara & Ken Timbs
Mr. Wrestling II beat Don Forester
Jerry Oates & Ted Oates beat Jim Gallagher & Bruce Gallagher

9/26/81 Columbus OH @ Ohio Center
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Tommy Rich
Michael Hayes beat Jimmy Snuka
Masked Superstar beat Brian Blair
Terry Gordy beat George Wells
Ray Stevens & Tor Kamata beat Mr. Wrestling 2 & Steve O

9/27/81 Columbus, GA @ Memorial Auditorium(Special Sunday Card)
Tommy Rich beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Michael Hayes & Otis Sistrunk beat Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka
Mr. Wrestling II beat Tor Kamata by DQ
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Mike Sharpe by DQ
Ray Stevens beat George Wells
Brian Blair beat Professor Sonoda

9/27/81 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Michael Hayes & Otis Sistrunk beat Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka in a cage match to win NWA(Georgia) National Tag Title
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Mr. Wrestling II
Tommy Rich beat Masked Superstar in a Texas street fight match
Tor Kamata double DQ Abdullah The Butcher
Ray Stevens beat Bruno Sammartino, Jr.
Steve O & Brian Blair beat French Angel & Professor Sonoda
George Wells beat Mike Sharpe
Bryan St. John beat Rick Ferrara

9/28/81 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tommy Rich beat Masked Superstar to win NWA(Georgia) National Title in a mask vs. hair, cage match
Mr. Wrestling II & Michael Hayes beat Jimmy Snuka & Terry Gordy
Tor Kamata beat Steve O
Ray Stevens beat George Wells
Brian Blair beat Mike Sharpe
Bryan St. John beat Professor Sonoda

9/29/81 Fitzgerald, GA
Michael Hayes & Brian Blair beat Mike Sharpe & Professor Sonada
Mr. Wrestling II draw Mike Sharpe
Steve O beat Professor Sonada
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Ricky Ferrara



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 03:14 pm
  PM Quote Reply
152nd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1420
Status: 
Offline
10/1/81 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling II beat Tor Kamata & Masked Superstar
Steve O beat Mike Sharpe
Ted Oates beat Ken Timbs
Jerry Oates beat Gypsy Joe

10/2/81 Porterdale, GA @ High School
Terry Gordy & Tor Kamata beat Michael Hayes & Steve O
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mike Sharpe
Brian Blair beat Professor Sonada
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Tony Russo

10/3/81 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Jose Medina & Izzy Slapowitz
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Bobby Garrett
Ray Stevens & Tor Kamata beat Brian Blair & Steve O by DQ
Terry Gordy beat Ken Timbs
Bryan St. John & Mike Sharpe beat Brian Blair & Jeff Sword
Ray Stevens & Tor Kamata beat Denny Brown & Don Gilbert
Michael Hayes, Steve O & Otis Sistrunk beat Jerry Grey, Bob Russell & Deke Rivers
George Wells & Mr. Wrestling II beat Rick Link & Billy Joe Goode

10/3/81 Carrollton, GA @ Fairgrounds
Terry Gordy & Tor Kamata double DQ Michael Hayes & Brian Blair
Steve O beat Bryan St. John
Big Red beat Professor Sonada
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Gypsy Joe

10/3/81 Jasper, GA @ Pickens County High School
Tommy Rich beat Masked Superstar

10/4/81 Gainesville, GA @ Georgia Mountain Center
Masked Superstar, Ray Stevens & Tor Kamata beat Tommy Rich, Mr. Wrestling II & Steve O by DQ
Mike Sharpe draw George Wells
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat French Angel
Brian Blair draw Bryan St John

10/5/81 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling II double DQ Tor Kamata & Ray Stevens
Terry Gordy beat Michael Hayes
Otis Sistrunk beat Bryan St. John
Steve O beat French Angel
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Rick Ferrara

10/6/81 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tommy Rich & Michael Hayes beat Terry Gordy & Tor Kamata by DQ
Ray Stevens beat Mr. Wrestling II
Steve O beat Mike Sharpe
George Wells draw Bryan St. John
Brian Blair beat Professor Sonada

10/7/81 Columbus, GA @ Memorial Auditorium
Tommy Rich no contest with Tor Kamata
Michael Hayes & Otis Sistrunk beat Ray Stevens & Terry Gordy by DQ
Brian Blair beat Bryan St. John
George Wells beat Professor Sonoda
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Rick Ferrara

10/10/81 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Brian Blair & Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Don Gilbert & Jose Medina
Steve O beat Professor Sonoda
Great Kabuki beat Tony Russo
George Wells beat Jim Gallagher
Bryan St. John beat Ken Woodley
Terry Gordy beat Jim Underhill
Mr. Wrestling II & Steve O beat Ken Timbs & Tomahawk Thompson
Ray Stevens & Tor Kamata beat Abe Jacobs & Rick Thor
Michael Hayes & Otis Sistrunk beat Scott Dumas & Bruce Gallagher
Great Kabuki beat Bob Mackenzie

10/10/81 Gadsden, AL @ Coliseum
Masked Superstar vs. Kevin Von Erich
Ray Stevens beat Tommy Rich by DQ in a bounty match
Brian Blair & George Wells beat Professor Sonada & Ricky Ferrara
Ted Oates beat Ken Timbs

10/10/81 Rockmart, GA @ High School Gym
Terry Gordy & Tor Kamata vs. Michael Hayes & Mr. Wrestling II
Steve O vs. Bryan St. John
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. vs. French Angel
Abe Jacobs vs. Gypsy Joe

10/11/81 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Michael Hayes beat Terry Gordy in a lumberjack match
Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling II beat Tor Kamata & Ray Stevens
Steve O beat Bryan St. John
Brian Blair draw Mike Sharpe
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat French Angel

10/11/81 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Brian Blair beat Rick Ferrara
George Wells beat Professor Sonoda
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bryan St. John
Terry Gordy & Tor Kamata beat Michael Hayes & Steve O
Tommy Rich beat Ray Stevens

10/12/81 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling II beat Tor Kamata & Ray Stevens in a no DQ match
Michael Hayes beat Terry Gordy in a taped fist match
Steve O beat Mike Sharpe
George Wells beat Professor Sonoda
Brian Blair draw Bryan St. John

10/16/81 Gainesville, GA @ Georgia Mountain Center
Tommy Rich beat Ray Stevens
Plus other matches

10/17/81 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Terry Gordy & Jim Duggan beat Brian Blair & Joshua Strand
Great Kabuki beat Eddie Dean
Ray Stevens & Tor Kamata beat Charlie Fulton & Jim Gray
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Mike Jackson
Brian Blair & George Wells beat French Angel & Billy Joe Goode
Tommy Rich beat Charlie Fulton
Ray Stevens beat Ron Haven
Mr. Wrestling II & Steve O beat Jim Nelson & Professor Sonoda
Terry Gordy & Jim Duggan beat Ken Timbs & Phil Landrum
Great Kabuki beat Phil Landrum

10/17/81 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Tommy Rich & Dusty Rhodes beat Tor Kamata & Ray Stevens
Jim Duggan beat George Wells
Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo
Otis Sistrunk beat French Angel
Professor Sonoda beat Ken Timbs

10/17/81 Carrolton, GA @ Fairgrounds
Michael Hayes & Mr. Wrestling II beat Terry Gordy & Great Kabuki by DQ
Steve O beat Mike Sharpe
Brian Blair beat Bryan St. John
Big Red beat Ricky Ferrara

10/18/81 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Dusty Rhodes
Tommy Rich & Dick Slater beat Ray Stevens & Tor Kamata
Michael Hayes beat Terry Gordy in a baby bottle match
Great Kabuki beat George Wells
Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mike Sharpe
Steve O beat Jim Duggan
Bryan St. John draw Brian Blair

10/19/81 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Mike Sharpe beat Rick Ferrara
George Wells & Cowboy Lang beat Professor Sonoda & Little Tokyo
Otis Sistrunk beat Tor Kamata by DQ
Michael Hayes beat Terry Gordy in a baby bottle match
Tommy Rich beat Ray Stevens by DQ

10/20/81 Dawsonville, GA @ High School

10/21/81 Columbus, GA @ Memorial Auditorium
Tommy Rich beat Tor Kamata
Ray Stevens won battle royal
George Wells beat Terry Gordy by DQ
Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo
Bryan St. John draw Brian Blair

10/22/81 Cleveland, GA @ Truett-McConnell College

10/23/81 Cartersville, GA @ Cherokee Street Gym

10/24/81 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Brian Blair beat Ken Timbs
Great Kabuki beat Gerald Finlay
Jerry Oates beat Ed Timbs
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat George Welles & Rick Thor
Tommy Rich beat Don Gilbert
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Jose Medina
Terry Gordy & Jim Duggan beat Jim Gallagher & Mike Jackson
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Ricky Harris
Ray Stevens beat Rick Benefield
Mr. Wrestling II & Steve O beat French Angel & Dave Forrester
Great Kabuki beat Ted Oates
Super Destroyer beat Rick Stevens

10/24/81 Piedmont, AL @ Piedmont Football Field

10/24/81 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Tommy Rich beat Ray Stevens
Steve O & Cowboy Lang beat Professor Sonoda & Little Tokyo
Jim Duggan beat Brian Blair
Mike Sharpe beat Jerry Oates
Ted Oates beat French Angel

10/25/81 Columbus, OH @ Ohio Center
NWA World Champion Ric Flair draw Tommy Rich(60:00)
Steve O & Brian Blair beat Ray Stevens & Tor Kamata by DQ
Michael Hayes beat Terry Gordy in a baby bottle match
Mr. Wrestling II beat Jim Duggan
Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo
Bryan St. John beat Steve Bolus

10/25/81 Huntington WV @ Memorial Fieldhouse
Steve O draw Bryan St. John
Terry Gordy beat Brian Blair
Tommy Rich beat Tor Kamata
Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Mr. Wrestling II
Mr. Wrestling II won a 10-man battle royal

10/26/81 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Brian Blair beat French Angel
Steve O draw Bryan St. John
Mr. Wrestling II beat Jim Duggan
George Wells beat Ray Stevens
Tommy Rich beat Tor Kamata
Terry Gordy beat Michael Hayes in a lumberjack match

10/28/81 Columbus, GA @ Memorial Auditorium
Tommy Rich beat Ray Stevens
Michael Hayes beat Terry Gordy in a baby bottle match
Mr. Wrestling II & Brian Blair beat Tor Kamata & Jim Duggan by DQ
George Wells beat French Angel
Steve O beat Rick Ferrara

10/29/81 Winder, GA @ National Guard Armory

10/30/81 Gainesville, GA @ Georgia Mountain Center

10/31/81 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Mr. Wrestling II & Steve O beat Mike Miller & Tony Russo
Stan Hansen beat Ed Timbs
Austin Idol beat Rick Thor
Super Destroyer beat Don Gilbert
Brian Blair draw Brian St. John
Steve O beat Jim Nelson
Great Kabuki beat Mike Jackson
Tommy Rich & Stan Hansen beat Tony Russo & Billy Joe Goode
Ray Stevens beat Gerald Tinley
Ted Oates beat Jose Medina
Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson beat Bruno Sammartino, Jr. & Bob Russell

10/31/81 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Tommy Rich & Stan Hansen beat Ray Stevens & Tor Kamata
Great Kabuki beat Bruno Sammartino, Jr.
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mike Sharpe
Brian Blair beat Jim Duggan
Steve O beat French Angel

11/1/81 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA World Champion Ric Flair vs. Tommy Rich
Terry Gordy vs. Michael Hayes in a baby bottle match
Great Kabuki vs. George Wells
Ray Stevens & Tor Kamata vs. Stan Hansen & Mr. Wrestling II
Steve O vs. Jim Duggan

11/1/81 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Tommy Rich(sub for Dusty Rhodes) by DQ
Stan Hansen & Tommy Rich beat Super Destroyer & Tor Kamata in a match with Big Red Reese as special referee
Dick Slater beat Ray Stevens by DQ
Austin Idol beat Mr. Wrestling II by DQ
Great Kabuki beat Steve O
Michael Hayes beat Bryan St. John
Terry Gordy beat Brian Blair
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat French Angel
Big Red Reese beat Mike Sharpe

11/2/81 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes, Mr. Wrestling II & Michael Hayes beat Terry Gordy, Ray Stevens & Great Mephisto by DQ
Tommy Rich beat Super Destroyer
Great Kabuki beat George Wells
Stan Hansen beat Tor Kamata
Mike Sharpe beat Bruno Sammartino, Jr.

11/4/81 Columbus, GA @ Memorial Auditorium
Tor Kamata beat Bruno Sammartino, Jr.
Big Red beat French Angel by DQ
Ivan Koloff & Ray Stevens beat Mr. Wrestling II & Brian Blair
Tommy Rich beat Austin Idol by DQ
Terry Gordy beat Michael Hayes via pinfall

11/7/81 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat Bryan St. John & Ricky Stone
Ivan Koloff beat Don Gilbert
Terry Gordy beat Jim Gallagher
Ted Oates beat Don Williams
Austin Idol beat Rick Benefield
Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling II beat Mike Sharpe & Ricky Harris
The Sheepherders beat Ted Oates & Don Gilbert
Michael Hayes beat Ed Timbs
Ivan Koloff & Super Destroyer beat George Wells & Rick Benefield
El Gran Apollo beat Don Williams
Ole Anderson beat Jim Gallagher
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat Ricky Harris & Jose Medina

11/7/81 Gadsden, AL @ Coliseum
Brian Blair vs. Bryan St. John
George Wells(sub for Steve O) vs. Mike Sharpe
Mr. Wrestling II & Michael Hayes vs. Terry Gordy & Jim Duggan
Tommy Rich vs. Ray Stevens

11/9/81 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
NWA World Champion Ric Flair draw Tommy Rich(60:00)
Mr. Wrestling II beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Terry Gordy beat George Wells(sub for Steve O)
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat Tor Kamata & Ray Stevens
Jim Duggan draw Brian Blair

11/11/81 Columbus, GA @ Memorial Auditorium
Mike Sharpe draw Jerry Oates
Brad Armstrong beat Jim Duggan
Mr. Wrestling II beat masked Superstar by DQ
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat Ray Stevens & Tor Kamata
Tommy Rich beat Austin Idol via pinfall

11/14/81 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
El Gran Apollo beat Mike Jackson
French Angel beat Denny Brown
Terry Gordy & Austin Idol beat Bruno Sammartino, Jr. & Keith Larson
Ivan Koloff beat Tony Anthony
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat Jim Duggan & Deke Rivers
Sheepherders beat Bob Russell & Ted Oates
Tommy Rich beat ?? Williams
Mike Jackson beat Jose Medina
Ole Anderson beat Gerald Finley
Michael Hayes & Big Red beat Mike Sharpe & Marvin Turner

11/14/81 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Tommy Rich beat Terry Gordy by countout in a bounty match
Masked Superstar beat Mr. Wrestling II
Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson beat Michael Hayes & El Gran Apollo
Bob Armstrong beat French Angel
Brad Armstrong beat Jim Duggan

11/15/81 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center

11/16/81 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tommy Rich beat Ivan Koloff in a bounty match
Masked Superstar beat Mr. Wrestling II by DQ in a title vs. mask match
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
French Angel beat Bruno Sammartino, Jr.
El Gran Apollo beat Jim Duggan

11/18/81 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tommy Rich beat Ivan Koloff in a bounty match
Mr. Wrestling II double countout with Masked Superstar
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat Ray Stevens & Austin Idol by DQ
The Sheepherders beat El Gran Apollo & Jerry Oates
Jerry Oates beat French Angel

11/19/81 Cummings, GA

11/20/81 Covington, GA

11/21/81 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Buzz Sawyer beat Jim Gallagher
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Bob Russell
Terry Gordy & Austin Idol beat Bruno Sammartino, Jr. & Jose Medina
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bruce Gallagher
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Jim Duggan & Rick Benefield
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat Jim Gallagher & Bruce Gallagher
NWA World Champion Champ Ric Flair beat Mike Sharpe
French Angel beat Rick Thor
Buzz Sawyer beat Jose Medina
Michael Hayes & Big Red beat Bob Russell & Rick Benefield

11/21/81 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Tommy Rich beat Terry Gordy in a lumberjack bounty match
Michael Hayes & Big Red beat Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat Ray Stevens & Mike Sharpe
Masked Superstar beat Bruno Sammartino, Jr.
Great Kabuki beat El Gran Apollo

11/22/81 Columbus, OH @ Ohio Center
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Tommy Rich by DQ
Michael Hayes & Mr. Wrestling II beat Ole Anderson & Masked Superstar by reverse decision
Bob Armstrong beat Terry Gordy by DQ
Great Kabuki beat Bruno Sammartino, Jr. via pinfall
Austin Idol beat El Gran Apollo via pinfall

11/22/81 Huntington, WV @ Memorial Fieldhouse
Austin Idol beat Bruno Sammartino, Jr.
Bob Armstrong beat Ole Anderson
Great Kabuki beat El Gran Apollo
Tommy Rich beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Michael Hayes & Bob Armstrong(sub for Mr. Wrestling II) beat Ric Flair & Terry Gordy(51:28)

11/23/81 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Tommy Rich by DQ
Michael Hayes beat Austin Idol by DQ
Masked Superstar & Ray Stevens beat Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong
Buzz Sawyer beat Terry Gordy
Big Red beat Mike Sharpe
French Angel draw El Gran Apollo

11/25/81 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Tommy Rich
Masked Superstar beat Mr. Wrestling II
Austin Idol beat Michael Hayes by DQ
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat The Sheepherders
Ray Stevens beat El Gran Apollo
Big Red beat French Angel by countout

11/26/81 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
National Tag Title Tournament
1st Round
Mr. Saito & Mr. Fuji beat Ted Oates & Jerry Oates
Ray Candy & Buzz Sawyer beat Nikolai Volkoff & Chris Markoff
Rick Martel & Mr. Wrestling II beat Ray Stevens & Super Destroyer
Kevin Sullivan & Wayne Ferris beat Steve O & El Gran Apollo
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat The Sheepherders(Jonathan Boyd & Luke Williams)
Terry Gordy & Austin Idol double DQ Michael Hayes & Big Red
Quarterfinals
Mr. Saito & Mr. Fuji beat Ray Candy & Buzz Sawyer
Kevin Sullivan & Wayne Ferris beat Rick Martel & Mr. Wrestling II
Semifinals
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat Kevin Sullivan & Wayne Ferris
Finals
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat Mr. Saito & Mr. Fuji to win vacant NWA(Georgia) National Tag Title
Masked Superstar beat Tommy Rich in a Texas death match to win NWA(Georgia) National Title

11/27/81 Carrollton, GA @ Fairgrounds
Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling II beat Masked Superstar & Ray Stevens by DQ in a bounty match
Michael Hayes beat Terry Gordy
Bob Armstrong beat French Angel
Brad Armstrong beat Jim Duggan

11/28/81 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
El Gran Apollo beat Jose Medina
Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer beat Mike Jackson & Rick Thor
Big O beat Joe Turner
Buzz Sawyer beat Bruce Gallagher
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat Rick Benefield & Jim Duggan
Austin Idol beat Tommy Rogers
Leroy Brown beat Joe Turner
Super Destroyer beat Rick Benefield
Brad Armstrong beat Mike Jackson
Tommy Rich beat Mike Sharpe by DQ
Ray Stevens & Ole Anderson beat Rick Thor & El Gran Apollo

11/28/81 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Big Red beat French Angel
Bob Armstrong beat Jim Duggan
Terry Gordy beat El Gran Apollo
Bob Armstrong & Tommy Rich beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Masked Superstar beat Mr. Wrestling II by DQ
Austin Idol double DQ Michael Hayes

11/29/81 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer beat Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling II in a bounty match
Austin Idol beat Michael Hayes by countout
Bob Armstrong beat Terry Gordy by DQ
Buzz Sawyer beat El Gran Apollo
Brad Armstrong beat Jim Duggan

11/30/81 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Michael Hayes & Big Red beat Austin Idol & Terry Gordy by DQ
Masked Superstar beat Bob Armstrong
Tommy Rich beat Ray Stevens in a bounty match
El Gran Apollo beat Jim Duggan
Brad Armstrong beat Mike Sharpe

12/1/81 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
French Angel draw Ted Oates
Buzz Sawyer beat el Gran Apollo
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat Terry Gordy & Bryan St. John
Ray Stevens beat Mr. Wrestling II
Tommy Rich beat Masked Superstar by DQ

12/2/81 Columbus, GA @ Memorial Auditorium
Tommy Rich beat NWA World Champion Ric Flair by DQ
El Gran Apollo beat French Angel
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat Buzz Sawyer & Mike Sharpe
Mr. Wrestling II beat Masked Superstar in a strap match
Big Red & Michael Hayes beat Terry Gordy & Austin Idol

12/4/81 Lawrenceville, GA @ Central High School
Buzz sawyer draw El Gran Apollo
Brad Armstrong beat French Angel
Bob Armstrong beat Ray Stevens by DQ
Michael Hayes & Big Red beat Terry Gordy & Masked Superstar

12/5/81 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Brad Armstrong beat Charlie Fulton
Kevin Sullivan & Wayne Farris beat Mike Jackson & Joe Turner
Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer beat Vinnie Valentino & Bob Russell
Jim Garvin beat Mike Miller
Buzz Sawyer beat Don Gilbert
Austin Idol & Terry Gordy beat Rick Benefield & Mike Jackson
French Angel beat Jim Gallagher
El Gran Apollo beat Charlie Fulton
Jim Garvin beat Jose Medina
Kevin Sullivan & Wayne Farris beat Vinnie Valentino & Tommy Rogers

12/5/81 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Buzz Sawyer beat El Gran Apollo
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat Wayne Farris & Kevin Sullivan
Mr. Wrestling II beat French Angel
Michael Hayes & Big Red Reese beat Austin Idol & Terry Gordy
Tommy Rich beat Masked Superstar

12/6/81 Gainesville, GA @ Georgia Mountain Center
Brad Armstrong draw French Angel
El Gran Apollo beat Jim Duggan
Masked Superstar beat Mr. Wrestling II
Tommy Rich beat Super Destroyer by DQ
Austin Idol & Terry Gordy beat Michael Hayes & Big Red

12/7/81 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tommy Rich beat Masked Superstar
Leroy Brown & Big Red beat Austin Idol & Terry Gordy by DQ
Super Destroyer beat Michael Hayes
Bob Armstrong beat French Angel
Brad Armstrong beat Ricky Harris
Buzz Sawyer beat El Gran Apollo

12/8/81 Tifton, GA @ Tift County High School
Tommy Rich beat Masked Superstar
Jim Duggan draw Ricky Harris(sub for Bruno Sammartino, Jr.)
El Gran Apollo beat Mike Sharpe
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat Terry Gordy & French Angel

12/9/81 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tommy Rich & Michael Hayes beat Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer
Big Red beat Terry Gordy by DQ
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat Ray Stevens & Buzz Sawyer
Ted Oates draw French Angel
El Gran Apollo beat Mike Sharpe
El Gran Apollo draw Ricky Harris

12/11/81 Porterdale, GA @ High School
Mr. Wrestling II & Bob Armstrong beat Masked Superstar & Mike Sharpe
Big Red beat French Angel
Buzz Sawyer beat El Gran Apollo
Brad Armstrong beat Ricky Harris

12/12/81 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Jim Garvin beat Marvin Turner
Ricky Harris beat Vinnie Valentino
Great Kabuki beat Bubba Carr
Kevin Sullivan & Wayne Farris beat Keith Larsen & Tommy Rogers
Tommy Rich beat Tony Russo
Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer beat Pete Martin & Rick Thor
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat Tony Russo & Ed Timbs
Ron Bass beat Rick Benefield
Austin Idol beat Vinnie Valentino
Buzz Sawyer beat Keith Larsen
Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer beat Tommy Rogers & Bruce Gallagher

12/12/81 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
French Angel draw El Gran Apollo
Mike Sharpe beat Tommy Rogers
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat Terry Gordy & Buzz Sawyer
Big Red beat Austin Idol
Tommy Rich & Michael Hayes beat Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer
Bob Armstrong beat the Great Kabuki by DQ

12/13/81 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Tommy Rich
Dusty Rhodes beat Great Kabuki
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat Wayne Farris & Kevin Sullivan
Austin Idol beat Michael Hayes via pinfall
Leroy Brown & Big Red beat Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer
Buzz Sawyer beat Ray Candy via pinfall
Terry Gordy beat El Gran Apollo via pinfall

12/14/81 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tommy Rich beat Masked Superstar
Michael Hayes & Bob Armstrong & Big Red beat Terry Gordy & Ray Stevens & Super Destroyer
Brad Armstrong beat Austin Idol
Buzz Sawyer beat El Gran Apollo
El Gran Apollo beat Ricky Harris

12/16/81 Columbus, GA @ Memorial Auditorium
Masked Superstar vs. Tommy Rich
Terry Gordy, Buzz Sawyer & a mystery partner vs. Michael Hayes, Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong
Plus 3 other matches

12/18/81 Gadsden, AL @ Coliseum
Tommy Rich & Michael Hayes beat Masked Superstar & Terry Gordy
Mr. Wrestling II beat Ray Stevens
El Gran Apollo beat Buzz Sawyer
Brad Armstrong beat Mike Sharpe

12/19/81 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Mike Davis beat Ken Timbs
Mr. Wrestling II beat Jim Gallagher
Ron Bass beat Rick Thor
Brad Armstrong beat Rick Benefield
Buzz Sawyer beat Bob Russell
Masked Superstar, Super Destroyer & The Assassin beat Don Gilbert, Bill Carlisle & El Gran Apollo
Tommy Rich beat Ed Timbs
Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer beat Jim Gallagher & Bob Russell
Ricky Harris beat Pete Martin
Buzz Sawyer beat Mike Davis
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat Marvin Turner & Jack Poure

12/19/81 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Bob Armstrong & Big Red beat Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer
Tommy Rich beat Masked Superstar in a no DQ match
French Angel beat Tommy Rogers
El Gran Apollo(sub for Ron Bass) beat Ricky Harris
Brad Armstrong beat Buzz Sawyer by DQ
Michael Hayes beat Mike Sharpe

12/20/81 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Tommy Rich & Michael Hayes beat Ole Anderson & Masked Superstar
Super Destroyer beat Mr. Wrestling II
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat Terry Gordy & Buzz Sawyer
Big Red beat Mike Sharpe
Mike Davis draw Ricky Harris

12/25/81 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tommy Rich & Big Red beat Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer by DQ
Tommy Rich beat Masked Gladiator in a bounty match
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat Terry Gordy & Buzz Sawyer
Ron Bass beat El Gran Apollo
Jim Garvin beat Ken Timbs
Jerry Oates beat Ricky Harris

12/25/81 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Dusty Rhodes by DQ
Tommy Rich beat Abdullah The Butcher by DQ
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat Kevin Sullivan & Ox Baker
Leroy Brown, Big Red & Andre The Giant beat Super Destroyer, Masked Superstar & The Assassin
Austin Idol beat Michael Hayes via pinfall
Mr. Wrestling II double countout with Buzz Sawyer
Jim Garvin beat Terry Gordy by DQ
Ron Bass beat Ted Oates via pinfall

12/26/81 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Jim Garvin beat Ken Timbs
Kevin Sullivan beat Don Gilbert
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat Rick Connors & Ed Timbs
Ron Bass beat Tommy Rogers
El Gran Apollo beat Mike Jackson
Buzz Sawyer beat Ken Hall
Paul Jones beat Marvin Turner
Ken Hall & Tony Valentino beat Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer by DQ
Jim Garvin beat Jack Poure
Buzz Sawyer beat Dwayne Blalock
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat Deke Rivers & Jim Verderoso(aka Arn Anderson)

12/26/81 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tommy Rich beat Masked Superstar in a lumberjack match
Super Destroyer beat Michael Hayes in a Texas death match
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Jack Poure & Mr. X
Buzz Sawyer beat Terry Taylor
Ken Timbs beat French Angel

12/26/81 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Bob Armstrong beat Terry Gordy by DQ in a lumberjack match
Mr. Wrestling II & Big Red beat Kevin Sullivan & Wayne Farris
El Gran Apollo & Lynn Martel beat Ricky Harris & Leilani Kai
Brad Armstrong beat Austin Idol
Jim Garvin beat Big O via pinfall

12/27/81 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Jim Garvin won a battle royal
Mr. Wrestling II & Jim Garvin beat Kevin Sullivan & Wayne Farris
Jerry Oates beat Roy Rogers
Ken Timbs & Lynn Martel beat Ricky Harris & Leilani Kai
Ted Oates beat French Angel

12/27/81 Columbus, OH @ Ohio Center
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Tommy Rich
Dusty Rhodes beat Great Kabuki by DQ
Brad Armstrong & Bob Armstrong beat Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer
Big Red beat Terry Gordy
Austin Idol beat Michael Hayes
Buzz Sawyer beat El Gran Apollo

12/28/81 Huntington, WV @ Memorial Fieldhouse
Big Red beat Buzz Sawyer by DQ
Michael Hayes beat Super Destroyer by DQ
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat Terry Gordy & Austin Idol
Dusty Rhodes beat Great Kabuki by countout
Dusty Rhodes beat Gary Hart by DQ

12/29/81 Springfield, OH @ Memorial Hall
Terry Gordy draw Brad Armstrong
Big Red beat Austin Idol by DQ
Great Kabuki beat El Gran Apollo
Tommy Rich & Michael Hayes beat Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer by reverse decision

12/30/81 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer beat Tommy Rich & Big Red
Mr. Wrestling II beat Terry Gordy by DQ
Brad Armstrong draw Buzz Sawyer
Big O draw Tommy Rogers
Ron Bass beat El Gran Apollo



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 03:15 pm
  PM Quote Reply
153rd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1420
Status: 
Offline
1/1/82 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jim Garvin won a battle royal
Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer beat Leroy Brown & Big Red in a no DQ Match
Tommy Rich beat Great Kabuki
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat Ron Bass & Buzz Sawyer
Terry Gordy draw Mr. Wrestling II
Jim Garvin beat French Angel

1/1/82 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Tommy Rich & Leroy Brown beat Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer(Scott Irwin) in a Texas tornado match
Andre the Giant beat Ricky Harris(sub for The Assassin)
Dick Slater beat Great Kabuki
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat Terry Funk & Dory Funk, Jr.
Buzz Sawyer beat Mr. Wrestling II in a Texas death match
Stan Hansen no contest with Terry Gordy
Big Red(aka Jerry Reese) beat Austin Idol
Kevin Sullivan beat El Gran Apollo
Ron Bass beat Jerry Oates
Jim Garvin beat French Angel(aka Frank Morrell)

1/2/82 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Leroy Brown beat Marvin Turner
Buzz Sawyer beat Rick Thor
Paul Jones beat Jim Verderoso(aka Marty Lunde/Arn Anderson)
Ron Bass beat Tony Valentino
Jim Garvin beat Ed Timbs
Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer beat Mike Jackson & Joshua Stroud
Dick Slater beat Tony Valentino
Buzz Sawyer beat Mike Jackson
Stan Hansen beat Marvin Turner
Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk beat El Gran Apollo & Tommy Rogers
Ron Bass beat Jim Verderoso
Big Red & Leroy Brown beat Ricky Harris & Ed Timbs

1/2/82 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tommy Rich beat Masked Superstar by DQ in a strap match
Big Red, Brad Armstrong & Leroy Brown beat Kevin Sullivan, Austin Idol & Super Destroyer
Bob Armstrong beat Great Kabuki
Buzz Sawyer beat Mr. Wrestling II
Jim Garvin beat Ricky Harris

1/3/82 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer beat Leroy Brown & Big Red
Tommy Rich double countout with Austin Idol
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat Kevin Sullivan & Buzz Sawyer by DQ
Ron Bass beat El Gran Apollo
Jim Garvin beat French Angel

1/3/82 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer
Austin Idol beat Tommy Rich by DQ
Kevin Sullivan beat Mr. Wrestling II
Terry Gordy double countout with Jim Garvin
Terry Gordy beat Leroy Brown
Ron Bass beat El Gran Apollo
Jim Garvin beat Ricky Harris

1/4/82 Dayton, OH @ Hara Arena
Jim Garvin beat French Angel
Bob Armstrong beat Ron Bass
Brad Armstrong draw Buzz Sawyer
Terry Gordy & Super Destroyer beat Michael Hayes & Mr. Wrestling II
Tommy Rich beat Masked Superstar by DQ

1/5/82 Canton, OH @ Civic Center
Mr. Wrestling II & Tommy Rich beat Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer
Michael Hayes beat Terry Gordy by DQ
Jim Garvin beat Ron Bass
Bob Armstrong beat French Angel
Brad Armstrong draw Buzz Sawyer

1/6/82 Ashland, KY
El Gran Apollo beat French Angel
Jim Garvin beat Tony Anthony
Michael Hayes beat Super Destroyer by DQ
Buzz Sawyer draw Mr. Wrestling II
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat Terry Gordy & Ron Bass
Tommy Rich beat Masked Superstar

1/7/82 Charleston, WV @ Civic Center
Brad Armstrong beat French Angel
Jim Garvin draw Ron Bass
Buzz Sawyer beat Mr. Wrestling II by DQ
Bob Armstrong & Michael Hayes beat Terry Gordy & Super Destroyer
Tommy Rich beat Masked Superstar by countout

1/8/82 Zanesville, OH
Buzz Sawyer draw Brad Armstrong
Ron Bass beat Jim Garvin
Michael Hayes beat Terry Gordy by DQ
Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling II beat Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer

1/9/82 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Tommy Rich beat Marvin Turner
Jim Garvin beat Buck Brannigan
Masked Superstar beat Vinnie Valentino
Mr. Wrestling II beat Ed Timbs
Ron Bass beat Tony Anthony
Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer beat El Gran Apollo & Archie Williams
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat Ricky Harris & Buck Brannigan
Austin Idol beat Archie Williams
Jim Garvin beat Snake Brown
Kevin Sullivan beat Tommy Rogers
Terry Taylor beat Marvin Turner
Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer beat Tony Anthony & El Gran Apollo

1/9/82 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Tommy Rich beat Austin Idol in an Indian strap match
Bob Armstrong, Leroy Brown & Big Red beat Ron Bass, Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer by DQ
Brad Armstrong draw Buzz Sawyer
Kevin Sullivan double DQ Jim Garvin
El Gran Apollo beat Ricky Harris

1/10/82 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Tommy Rich, Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat Masked Superstar, Super Destroyer & Ron Bass
Michael Hayes beat Austin Idol by DQ
Buzz Sawyer beat El Gran Apollo
Big Red beat Ricky Harris
Jim Garvin beat Ken Timbs

1/11/82 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes & Bob Armstrong beat Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer
Jim Garvin beat Austin Idol
Ron Bass & Kevin Sullivan beat Brad Armstrong & El Gran Apollo
Buzz Sawyer double DQ Big Red
Ricky Harris beat Tommy Rogers

1/12/82 Macon, GA @ Coliseum

1/13/82 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer vs. Dusty Rhodes & Leroy Brown
Plus other matches

1/15/82 Cartersville, GA

1/16/82 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Brad Armstrong beat Rick Starr
Kevin Sullivan beat Don Gilbert
Great Kabuki beat Rick Thor
Jim Garvin beat Jose Medina
Tommy Rich beat Ken Timbs
Super Destroyer & Ron Bass beat Gerald Finley & Tommy Rogers
Jim Garvin beat Rick Starr
Ron Fuller beat Buck Brannigan
Ron Bass beat Don Gilbert
Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer beat Gerald Finley & Ric Thor
Great Kabuki beat Tommy Rogers

1/16/82 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Leroy Brown & Big Red beat Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer in a lumberjack match
Tommy Rich draw Ron Bass
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat Kevin Sullivan & Buzz Sawyer by DQ
Ron Fuller beat Ricky Harris
Jim Garvin beat French Angel

1/17/82 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Tommy Rich beat Masked Superstar to win NWA(Georgia) National Title in a cage match
Brad Armstrong & Bob Armstrong beat Ron Bass & Super Destroyer
Dusty Rhodes beat Great Kabuki by DQ
Leroy Brown & Big Red no contest with Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer
Jim Garvin double countout with Kevin Sullivan
Jerry Oates beat Bill Dromo
El Gran Apollo beat French Angel by DQ
Ron Fuller beat Ricky Harris

1/18/82 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Dusty Rhodes by DQ
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat Buzz Sawyer & Kevin Sullivan
Ron Bass & Masked Superstar beat Tommy Rich & Big Red
Jim Garvin beat Mr. X
Ricky Harris draw El Gran Apollo

1/20/82 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
El Gran Apollo draw Ricky Harris
Big Red beat French Angel
Kevin Sullivan beat Ted Oates
Masked Superstar, Ron Bass & Eddie Mansfield beat Leroy Brown, Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong
Dusty Rhodes beat Great Kabuki

1/21/82 Dayton, OH @ Hara Arena
Brad Armstrong beat Ricky Harris
Jim Garvin beat Buzz Sawyer by DQ
Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer beat Bob Armstrong & Michael Hayes
Dusty Rhodes beat Great Kabuki by DQ
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Tommy Rich via pinfall

1/22/82 Columbus, OH @ Ohio Center
Jim Garvin beat Ricky Harris
Buzz Sawyer beat Michael Hayes
Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer beat Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong to win NWA(Georgia) National Tag Title
Dusty Rhodes & Tommy Rich beat Great Kabuki & Ole Anderson by DQ
Dick Slater beat NWA World Champion Ric Flair by DQ

1/23/82 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Terry Taylor beat Buck Brannigan
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat Marvin Turner & Jose Medina
Ron Fuller beat Ken Timbs
Ron Bass beat Mike Davis
Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer beat Mike Jackson & Tim Horner
Jim Garvin beat Mike Jackson
Great Kabuki beat Ken Timbs
Les Thornton beat Tim Horner
Ron Fuller & Leroy Brown beat Buck Brannigan & Ed Timbs
Ron Bass beat Vinnie Valentino
Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer beat Mike Davis & Jim Verderoso

1/23/82 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Tommy Rich
Ron Fuller, Leroy Brown & Big Red beat Ricky Harris(sub for Buzz Sawyer), Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer
Bob Armstrong beat Ron Bass by DQ
Jim Garvin draw Kevin Sullivan
Brad Armstrong beat French Angel

1/24/82 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Tommy Rich & Ron Fuller beat Ole Anderson & Ron Bass
Bob Armstrong beat Masked Superstar by DQ
French Angel beat Brad Armstrong
Jim Garvin beat Ricky Harris
Jerry Oates beat Buck Brannigan
Kevin Sullivan beat El Gran Apollo

1/25/82 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes & Big Red beat Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer
Ron Bass beat Tommy Rich
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat Kevin Sullivan & Ken Timbs(sub for Buzz Sawyer) in a no DQ match
Jim Garvin beat Ricky Harris
French Angel beat El Gran Apollo

1/27/82 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ron Bass beat Tommy Rich
Leroy Brown & Big Red beat Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer
Brad Armstrong & El Gran Apollo beat Kevin Sullivan & Ken Timbs
Jim Garvin beat Ricky Harris
Jerry Oates beat French Angel

1/29/82 Gadsden, AL @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & Big Red beat Super Destroyer & Ron Bass by DQ
Kevin Sullivan beat Ted Oates
El Gran Apollo beat French Angel
Jim Garvin beat Buzz Sawyer

1/30/82 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Ron Fuller beat Ricky Harris
Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer beat Don Gilbert & Jim Carlisle
Ron Bass beat Jim Gallagher
Jim Garvin & Brad Armstrong no contest with Kevin Sullivan & French Angel
Tommy Rich beat Joe Powell
Les Thornton beat Mike Jackson
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Rick Benefield
Jim Garvin beat Chick Donovan
Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer beat Buck Brannigan & Rick Starr

1/30/82 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer beat Leroy Brown & Big Red by DQ
Tommy Rich beat Ron Bass
NWA World Junior Champion Les Thornton beat Brad Armstrong by DQ
Bob Armstrong & Jim Garvin beat Kevin Sullivan & French Angel(sub for Buzz Sawyer)
Ricky Harris beat El Gran Apollo

1/31/82 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Tommy Rich & Leroy Brown beat Masked Superstar & Buzz Sawyer by DQ
Bob Armstrong beat Super Destroyer
Ron Bass double countout with Jim Garvin
Brad Armstrong beat Kevin Sullivan
French Angel beat Tommy Rogers

2/1/82 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer beat Leroy Brown & Big Red
Tommy Rich beat Ron Bass
NWA World Junior Champion Les Thornton double countout with Brad Armstrong
Kevin Sullivan & Buzz Sawyer draw Bob Armstrong & Jim Garvin
Ricky Harris beat Tommy Rogers

2/2/82 Tifton, GA
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer by DQ
Ron Bass beat Jim Garvin
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Kevin Sullivan & Ken Timbs
Big Red beat Ricky Harris
The French Angel beat Tommy Rogers

2/3/82 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jim Garvin beat The Angel via pinfall
Buzz Sawyer & Kevin Sullivan beat Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong by DQ
Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer beat Jim Garvin & Big Red
Les Thornton no contest with Ted Oates
Tommy Rich no contest with Ron Bass

2/6/82 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Jim Garvin beat Bill White
Kevin Sullivan beat Ken Hall
Ron Fuller beat Steve Sybert
Blackjack Mulligan beat Ed Timbs
Brad Armstrong beat Ken Timbs
Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer beat Rick Connors & Tommy Rogers
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer by DQ
Tommy Rogers beat Rick Starr
Ron Bass beat Ken Hall
Les Thornton beat Don Gilbert
Ron Fuller & Leroy Brown beat Buck Brannigan & Ed Timbs

2/6/82 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Ron Fuller & Tommy Rich beat Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer
Ron Bass beat Jim Garvin in a no DQ match
Buzz Sawyer beat Leroy Brown
Bob Armstrong beat Ricky Harris
Brad Armstrong vs. French Angel

2/7/82 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Tommy Rich beat Harley Race by DQ
Roddy Piper double countout with Bob Armstrong
Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer double countout with Leroy Brown & Ron Fuller
Brad Armstrong beat Ron Bass by DQ
Blackjack Mulligan beat Big Red
NWA World Junior Champion Les Thornton double countout with Jerry Brisco
Kevin Sullivan beat Ted Oates
Buzz Sawyer beat Jim Garvin
Jerry Oates beat Ricky Harris
French Angel beat Tommy Rogers

2/7/82 Columbus, OH @ Ohio Center
Leroy Brown & Ron Fuller beat Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer by DQ
Ron Bass beat Tommy Rich in a Texas bullrope match
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat Kevin Sullivan & Buzz Sawyer in a Texas tornado match
Jim Garvin beat French Angel
Tom Prichard beat Ricky Harris

2/8/82 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Leroy Brown & Ron Fuller beat Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer by DQ
Ron Bass beat Jim Garvin in a no DQ match
Buzz Sawyer beat Bob Armstrong by DQ
Kevin Sullivan beat Brad Armstrong
French Angel beat Tommy Rogers

2/9/82 Winder, GA @ National Guard Armory

2/10/82 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Angel beat Tommy Rogers
Jim Garvin beat Ricky Harris
Buzz Sawyer & Kevin Sullivan beat Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong
Tommy Rich beat Ron Bass
Ron Fuller & Leroy Brown beat Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer

2/11/82 Vidalia, GA @ Junior High School

2/12/82 Carrollton, GA @ Fairgrounds
Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer beat Tommy Rich & Bob Armstrong
Jim Garvin beat Ron Bass by DQ
Buzz Sawyer beat Brad Armstrong
Kevin Sullivan beat Tommy Rogers

2/13/82 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Kevin Sullivan beat Tommy Rogers
Tommy Rich beat Buck Brannigan
Gino Hernandez beat Brad Armstrong
Jim Garvin beat Deke Rivers
Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer beat Gerald Finley & Jim Gallagher
Buzz Sawyer beat Rusty Roberts
Brad Armstrong beat Chick Donovan
Ken Timbs beat Ron Bass by DQ
Jim Garvin beat Ricky Harris
Kevin Sullivan beat Rick Benefield
Tommy Rich beat Rick Connors

2/13/82 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Tommy Rich & Leroy Brown beat Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer by DQ in a lumberjack match
Jim Garvin beat Ron Bass in a Texas death match
Bob Armstrong beat Kevin Sullivan
Brad Armstrong beat Buzz Sawyer
Ricky Harris beat Tommy Rogers

2/14/82 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Masked Superstar & Buzz Sawyer beat Leroy Brown & Big Red
Ron Bass double countout with Jim Garvin
Brad Armstrong beat French Angel
Kevin Sullivan beat Tommy Rogers

2/15/82 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tommy Rich & Leroy Brown beat Masked Superstar & Buzz Sawyer
Ron Bass beat Jim Garvin in a Texas Death Match
Bob Armstrong beat Kevin Sullivan by DQ
Brad Armstrong beat The French Angel
Tom Prichard beat Ricky Harris

2/18/82 Athens, GA
Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer beat Leroy Brown & Big Red
Jim Garvin beat Buzz Sawyer by DQ
Kevin Sullivan beat Brad Armstrong
Tommy Rogers beat Ricky Harris

2/20/82 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Brad Armstrong beat Rick Benefield
Tom Prichard beat Chick Donavan
Gino Hernandez beat Bobby Garrett
Jim Garvin beat Ricky Harris
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Ed Timbs & Jim Gallagher
Tommy Rich beat Ricky Harris
Ron Bass beat Jim Gallagher
Jim Garvin beat Buzz Sawyer
Kelly Kiniski beat Bobby Garrett
Kevin Sullivan beat Allan Tupparella
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat Chick Donovan & Rick Benefield

2/20/82 Carrollton, GA @ Fairgrounds
Tommy Rich & Leroy Brown beat Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer
Jim Garvin double countout with Buzz Sawyer
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat Ron Bass & Kevin Sullivan
Tom Prichard beat Ricky Harris
Kevin Sullivan beat Brad Armstrong by DQ

2/21/82 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Ron Bass & Buzz Sawyer beat Ron Fuller & Big Red
NWA World Junior Champion Les Thornton beat Ted Oates by countout
Jim Garvin beat Kevin Sullivan by DQ
Jerry Oates beat Ken Timbs
Tommy Rogers beat Buck Brannigan

2/21/82 Columbus, OH @ Ohio Center
Tommy Rich beat Harley Race via pinfall
Dusty Rhodes beat Gary Hart
Andre The Giant & Dusty Rhodes beat Great Kabuki & Super Destroyer
Masked Superstar beat Mr. Wrestling II
Terry Taylor beat French Angel
Brad Armstrong beat Ricky Harris

2/21/82 Dayton, OH @ Hara Arena
Tom Prichard beat French Angel
Terry Taylor beat Ricky Harris
Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer beat Mr. Wrestling II & Brad Armstrong
Andre The Giant double countout with Harley Race
Tommy Rich beat Great Kabuki by DQ

2/22/82 Huntington, WV @ Memorial Fieldhouse
Terry Taylor beat Ken Jugan
Brad Armstrong beat Ricky Harris
Tom Prichard beat French Angel
Great Kabuki beat Mr. Wrestling II
Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer beat Dusty Rhodes & Tommy Rich
Tommy Rich won an 11-man battle royal

2/22/82 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ron Bass & Buzz Sawyer beat Leroy Brown & Big Red
Jim Garvin beat Kevin Sullivan
Ted Oates beat NWA World Junior Champion Les Thornton by DQ
Jerry Oates beat Ken Timbs
Tommy Rogers beat The Avenger(sub for Buck Brannigan)

2/24/82 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jerry Oates beat Ricky Harris
Kevin Sullivan beat Tom Prichard
Buzz Sawyer draw Brad Armstrong
Ron Bass draw Jim Garvin
Ted Oates beat NWA World Junior Champion Les Thornton by DQ
Tommy Rich & Bob Armstrong beat Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer by DQ

2/27/82 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Tom Prichard beat Mike Jackson
French Angel beat Ron Horn
Ron Fuller beat Bobby Garrett
Buddy Rose & Rip Oliver beat Ken Timbs & Tim Horner
Stan Hansen beat Rick Thor
Jim Garvin beat Bobby Garrett by DQ
Buzz Sawyer beat Tim Horner by DQ
Brad Armstrong draw NWA World Junior Champion Les Thornton
Ricky Harris beat Ken Timbs
Kevin Sullivan & Ron Bass beat Tom Prichard & Ron Horn
Buddy Rose & Rip Oliver beat Mike Jackson & Rick Thor

2/27/82 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson
Roddy Piper beat Bob Armstrong by countout
Jim Garvin beat Ron Bass in a bullrope match
Kevin Sullivan & Stan Hansen beat Ted Oates & Jerry Oates
Brad Armstrong beat French Angel

2/27/82 Gadsden, AL @ Gadsden Coliseum
Leroy Brown & Ron Fuller beat Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer
Buzz Sawyer draw Tom Prichard
Big Red beat Ricky Harris
Kabuki beat Bobby Garrett

2/28/82 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
NWA World Champion Ric Flair double DQ Harley Race
Great Kabuki no contest with Dusty Rhodes in a dragon shi match
Giant Baba beat Terry Gordy
Jim Garvin beat Buzz Sawyer
NWA World Tag Title Tournament(Atlanta Region)
1st Round
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Kevin Sullivan & Ron Bass
Terry Funk & Dory Funk, Jr. beat Buddy Rose & Rip Oliver
Ron Fuller & Leroy Brown beat Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer
Genichiro Tenryu & Jumbo Tsuruta beat Ricky Harris & the Mongolian Stomper
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Brad Armstrong & Tommy Rogers
2nd Round
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Terry Funk & Dory Funk, Jr.
Genichiro Tenryu & Jumbo Tsuruta beat Ron Fuller & Leroy Brown
Semifinals
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Genichiro Tenryu & Jumbo Tsuruta
Finals
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco to win tournament

2/28/82 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Tommy Rich & Ron Fuller
Ron Bass beat Jim Garvin in a Texas street fight match
Buzz Sawyer beat Brad Armstrong
Leroy Brown beat Ricky Harris
Tom Prichard beat French Angel

3/1/82 Jackson, GA

3/2/82 Americus, GA
Tommy Rich & Leroy Brown beat Super Destroyer & Ron Bass by DQ
Buzz Sawyer double countout with Brad Armstrong
Jim Garvin beat Kevin Sullivan
Tom Prichard beat The Angel

3/3/82 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tom Prichard beat Tommy Rogers via pinfall
Ted Oates beat Rick Harris via pinfall
Kevin Sullivan & Buzz sawyer beat Brad Armstrong & Leroy Brown
Ron Bass beat Jim Garvin via pinfall
Tommy Rich beat Super Destroyer by DQ

3/4/82 Cummings, GA
Andre the Giant vs. ??
Plus other matches

3/5/82 Piedmont, AL

3/6/82 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Ron Fuller beat Chick Donovan
John Studd beat Rick Benefield
Tom Prichard no contest with Tony Russo
Buzz Sawyer beat Gerald Finley
Jim Garvin beat Jim Gallagher
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Tommy Rogers & Rick Thor
Tommy Rich beat Bobby Garrett
Ron Bass beat Rick Thor
Jim Garvin beat Tony Russo
Buzz Sawyer beat Jim Gallagher
Ron Fuller beat Ken Timbs
John Studd & Super Destroyer beat Mike Jackson & Gerald Finley

3/6/82 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ole Anderson vs. Tommy Rich
National Tag Title tournament
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen vs. Ron Fuller & Big Red
Super Destroyer & Ron Bass vs. Ted Oates & Jerry Oates
Ricky Harris & Chic Donovan vs. Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong
Kevin Sullivan & Buzz Sawyer vs. Tommy Rich & Jim Garvin

3/7/82 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Ron Bass beat Jim Garvin in a bullrope match
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat Kevin Sullivan & Buzz Sawyer
Big Red beat Ricky Harris
Tom Prichard beat Chick Donovan

3/7/82 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Andre The Giant & Jim Garvin beat Buzz Sawyer & Ron Bass by DQ
Bob Armstrong beat Kevin Sullivan
Super Destroyer beat Big Red
Brad Armstrong beat Ricky Harris
Tom Prichard beat Chick Donavan

3/8/82 Charleston, WV @ Civic Center
Brad Armstrong beat Ricky Harris
Mr. Wrestling II beat Buzz Sawyer
Jim Garvin draw Kevin Sullivan
Bob Armstrong & Michael Hayes beat Ron Bass & Super Destroyer by DQ
Tommy Rich beat Harley Race

3/9/82 Lansing, MI @ Civic Center
Tommy Rich beat Super Destroyer
Harley Race beat Michael Hayes
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat Ron Bass & Buzz Sawyer
Kevin Sullivan beat Jim Garvin
Mr. Wrestling II beat Ricky Harris

3/10/82 Grand Rapids, MI
Tommy Rich beat Harley Race
Michael Hayes beat Ron Bass by DQ
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat Buzz Sawyer & Super Destroyer
Kevin Sullivan beat Jim Garvin
Mr. Wrestling II beat Ricky Harris

3/11/82 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling II beat Harley Race & Super Destroyer
Bob Armstrong beat Ron Bass
Buzz Sawyer beat Michael Hayes
Brad Armstrong draw Kevin Sullivan
Jim Garvin beat Ricky Harris

3/12/82 Dayton, OH @ Hara Arena
Jim Garvin beat Ricky Harris
Ron Bass beat Brad Armstrong via pinfall
Michael Hayes & Mr. Wrestling II draw Buzz Sawyer & Super Destroyer
Bob Armstrong beat Ron Bass via pinfall
Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson via pinfall

3/13/82 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Tom Prichard beat Tony Russo
Great Kabuki beat Ken Timbs
John Studd & Super Destroyer beat Mike Miller & Jose Medina
Les Thornton beat Bobby Garrett
Tommy Rich beat Ricky Harris
Buzz Sawyer beat Mani
Brad Armstrong beat Bobby Garrett
Ken Timbs, Cocoa Samoa & Jose Medina beat Ole Anderson, Stan Hansen & Terry Funk by DQ

3/14/82 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Tommy Rich & Bob Armstrong beat Roddy Piper & Kabuki by DQ
Brad Armstrong beat Buzz Sawyer
Super Destroyer beat Jim Garvin
Brad Armstrong beat Kevin Sullivan
Tom Prichard beat Ricky Harris

3/14/82 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Harley Race
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Terry Funk & Dusty Rhodes by DQ
Roddy Piper beat Tommy Rich
Bob Armstrong beat Great Kabuki by DQ
John Studd & Super Destroyer beat Leroy Brown & Brad Armstrong
Buzz Sawyer beat Jim Garvin by DQ in a no DQ match
Gino Hernandez beat Tom Prichard
Brad Armstrong draw Kevin Sullivan

3/15/82 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ron Bass beat Tommy Rich to win NWA(Georgia) National Title
Super Destroyer beat Jim Garvin
Buzz Sawyer & Kevin Sullivan beat Jim Garvin & Brad Armstrong
Big Red beat Ricky Harris
Tom Prichard beat Chick Donovan

3/16/82 Butler, GA
Leroy Brown & Big Red beat Super Destroyer & Ron Bass by DQ
Brad Armstrong beat Buzz Sawyer
Kevin Sullivan beat Jim Garvin
Tom Prichard beat Ricky Harris

3/17/82 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tommy Rich beat Super Destroyer in a lumberjack match
Leroy Brown & Ted Oates beat John Studd & Ron Bass by DQ
Buzz Sawyer beat Jim Garvin
Kevin Sullivan beat Brad Armstrong
Tom Prichard beat Ricky Harris

3/18/82 Douglasville, GA
Tommy Rich & Leroy Brown beat Super Destroyer & Ron Bass
Buzz Sawyer beat Jim Garvin
Brad Armstrong beat Kevin Sullivan
Tom Prichard beat Ricky Harris

3/19/82 Cornelia, GA

3/20/82 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Tommy Rich beat Mike Miller
Ron Bass beat Mani The Samoan
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ricky Harris
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Ken Timbs & Tim Horner
Dick Slater beat Chick Donavan
Bob Armstrong beat Ricky Harris
Wahoo McDaniel beat Mike Miller
Dick Slater beat Ed Timbs
Buzz Sawyer beat Mani The Samoan
John Studd & Super Destroyer beat Tim Horner & Rick Thor

3/20/82 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Bob Armstrong & Tommy Rich beat Ron Bass & Super Destroyer
Buzz Sawyer beat Jim Garvin
Brad Armstrong beat Kevin Sullivan
Tom Prichard beat Ricky Harris
Jerry Oates(sub for Big Red) beat Chick Donovan

3/21/82 Anniston, AL @ City Auditorium

3/21/82 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Super Destroyer & Ron Bass beat Tommy Rich & Leroy Brown
Brad Armstrong beat Buzz Sawyer
Kevin Sullivan beat Bob Armstrong by countout
Tom Prichard beat Ricky Harris
Jerry Oates beat Chick Donovan

3/22/82 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Tommy Rich
Leroy Brown beat National Champ Ron Bass by DQ
Buzz Sawyer & Kevin Sullivan beat Brad Armstrong & Ted Oates
Tom Prichard beat Ricky Harris
Jerry Oates beat Chick Donovan

3/24/82 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Tommy Rich
Ron Bass beat Leroy Brown by DQ
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat Kevin Sullivan & Buzz Sawyer
Tom Prichard beat Chick Donovan
Sabrina beat Leilani Kai

3/25/82 Gadsden, AL @ Coliseum
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Bob Armstrong
Ron Bass beat Jerry Oates
Brad Armstrong beat Kevin Sullivan by DQ
Buzz Sawyer beat Ted Oates
Tom Prichard beat Ricky Harris

3/26/82 Carrollton, GA @ Fairgrounds
Tom Prichard beat Chick Donovan
Terry Taylor beat Ricky Harris
Buzz Sawyer beat Jim Garvin
Kevin Sullivan beat Brad Armstrong
Bob Armstrong beat Super Destroyer

3/27/82 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Tom Prichard beat Mike Miller
Ron Bass beat Bruce Gallagher
Great Kabuki beat Rick Thor
Buzz Sawyer beat Rick Benefield
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat The Wild Samoans
Kevin Sullivan beat Rick Thor
Super Destroyer beat Allen Tupperella
John Studd beat Rick Benefield
Great Kabuki beat Bruce Gallagher
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat Ed Timbs & Chick Donavan

3/27/82 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Great Kabuki beat Bob Armstrong in a dragon shi match
Ron Bass beat Leroy Brown
Brad Armstrong no contest with Buzz Sawyer
Kevin Sullivan beat Jerry Oates
Tom Prichard beat Chick Donovan
Ted Oates beat Ricky Harris

3/28/82 Columbus, OH @ Ohio Center
Tommy Rich beat Great Kabuki by DQ
Roddy Piper beat Bob Armstrong by DQ
Super Destroyer & John Studd beat Terry Taylor & Leroy Brown
Buzz Sawyer beat Tom Prichard
Gino Hernandez draw Brad Armstrong

3/28/82 Huntington, WV @ Memorial Fieldhouse
Gino Hernandez beat Tom Prichard
Buzz Sawyer beat Brad Armstrong
John Studd beat Terry Taylor
Leroy Brown beat Super Destroyer by DQ
Tommy Rich & Bob Armstrong beat Roddy Piper & Great Kabuki

3/29/82 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling 2 beat National Champ Ron Bass by DQ
Sherri Martel won a Ladies Battle Royal featuring: Susan Mitchell, Donna Christianello, Judy Martin, Sabrina, Sherri Martell
Kevin Sullivan beat Ted Oates
Jerry Oates beat Ricky Harris

3/29/82 Logan, WV @ Logan Field House

3/30/82 Lansing, MI @ Civic Center
Roddy Piper vs. Dusty Rhodes
Ray Stevens vs. Buzz Sawyer
Plus other matches

3/31/82 Grand Rapids, MI

3/31/82 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jerry Oates beat Bobby Garrett via pinfall
Ted Oates beat Chick Donovan
Leroy Brown & Brad Armstrong beat Super Destroyer & Rick Harris
Ron Bass beat Bob Armstrong
Kevin Sullivan no contest with Buzz Sawyer



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 03:16 pm
  PM Quote Reply
154th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1420
Status: 
Offline
4/1/82 Saginaw, MI @ Civic Center
Tommy Rich & Dusty Rhodes beat Great Kabuki & John Studd
Bob Armstrong beat Ron Bass by DQ
Buzz Sawyer beat Brad Armstrong
Leroy Brown no contest with Super Destroyer
Tom Prichard draw Kevin Sullivan

4/3/82 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Buzz Sawyer beat Rick Thor
Jimmy Rice beat Great Kabuki by DQ
Tom Prichard beat Ricky Harris
Eddy Mansfield beat Mike Jackson
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Allen Tupperella & Bob McKenzie
Brad Armstrong beat Chick Donovan
Buzz Sawyer beat Mike Thompson
Tommy Rich beat Ricky Harris
Ron Bass beat Bob McKenzie
The Assassin & Super Destroyer beat Mike Jackson & Rick Thor

4/4/82 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
John Studd & Super Destroyer vs. Tommy Rich & Dick Slater
Buzz Sawyer vs. Terry Funk
Kevin Sullivan vs. Brad Armstrong
Ricky Harris vs. Tom Prichard

4/4/82 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Dusty Rhodes & Terry Funk in a bunkhouse match
Bob Armstrong no contest with Great Kabuki
Dick Slater beat Roddy Piper by DQ
Ron Bass beat Tommy Rich
Michael Hayes, Leroy Brown & Mr. Wrestling II beat The Assassin, Super Destroyer & Ricky Harris(sub for John Studd)
Kevin Sullivan draw Tom Prichard
Brad Armstrong beat Ricky Harris

4/5/82 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tommy Rich beat Ron Bass
Kevin Sullivan no contest with Buzz Sawyer
Leroy Brown & Brad Armstrong beat The Assassin & Super Destroyer by DQ
Bob Armstrong beat Chick Donovan
Ricky Harris draw Tom Prichard

4/7/82 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jerry Oates beat Ricky Harris
Tom Prichard beat Ken Timbs
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat Super Destroyer & The Assassin by DQ
Kevin Sullivan no contest with Buzz Sawyer
Tommy Rich no contest with Ron Bass

4/9/82 Carrollton, GA @ Fairgrounds
Tom Prichard beat Ricky Harris
Kevin Sullivan beat Chick Donovan
Brad Armstrong beat Buzz Sawyer
Tommy Rich & Leroy Brown beat Ron Bass & Super Destroyer

4/10/82 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Tommy Rich beat Steve Seibert
Great Kabuki beat Bob McKenzie
Tom Prichard beat Rusty Roberts
Buzz Sawyer beat Mike Jackson
Kevin Sullivan beat Tony Russo
John Studd & Super Destroyer beat Allen Tupperella & Wayne Burnett
Leroy Brown beat Steve Sybert
Eddy Mansfield beat Rick Thor
Buzz Sawyer beat Rusty Roberts
Tom Prichard beat Tony Russo

4/10/82 Chattanooga, TN @ McLellan Gym
Tommy Rich & Roughhouse Fargo beat Ron Bass & Great Kabuki
Kevin Sullivan no contest with Buzz Sawyer
John Studd & Super Destroyer beat Ted Oates & Jerry Oates
Brad Armstrong beat Chick Donovan
Tom Prichard draw Eddy Mansfield(sub for The Invader)

4/11/82 Charleston, WV @ Civic Center

4/13/82 Canton, OH @ Civic Center
Kevin Sullivan draw Brad Armstrong
Buzz Sawyer beat Tom Prichard
John Studd & Super Destroyer beat Bob Armstrong & Leroy Brown
Dusty Rhodes beat Great Kabuki by DQ
Tommy Rich beat Ron Bass by DQ

4/14/82 Lansing, MI @ Civic Center
Bob Armstrong & Dusty Rhodes beat Great Kabuki & Buzz Sawyer
Tommy Rich beat Ron Bass by DQ
Leroy Brown beat John Studd
Super Destroyer beat Tom Prichard
Kevin Sullivan draw Brad Armstrong

4/15/82 Grand Rapids, MI
Kevin Sullivan beat Tom Prichard
Ron Bass beat Brad Armstrong
John Studd & Super Destroyer beat Bob Armstrong & Leroy Brown
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer
Dusty Rhodes beat Great Kabuki by DQ

4/16/82 Saginaw, MI @ Civic Center
Kevin Sullivan draw Tom Prichard
Leroy Brown double countout with Super Destroyer
Buzz Sawyer beat Brad Armstrong
Bob Armstrong beat Ron Bass by DQ
Dusty Rhodes & Tommy Rich beat John Studd & Great Kabuki

4/17/82 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Spike Huber beat Chick Donovan
Ron Bass beat Ken Timbs
Tom Prichard beat Tony Russo
Paul Orndorff beat Jim Dalton
Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer beat Jose Medina & Keith Larsen
Paul Orndorff beat Ed Timbs
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer by DQ
Spike Huber beat Tony Russo
Kevin Sullivan beat Jim Dalton
Super Destroyer & John Studd beat Ken Timbs & Keith Larson

4/18/82 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium(Afternoon Card)
Brad Armstrong beat Ricky Harris
John Studd & Super Destroyer beat Dick Slater & Leroy Brown
Mr. Wrestling II beat Ron Bass by DQ
Tommy Rich beat Great Kabuki by DQ
Kevin Sullivan beat Buzz Sawyer in a Boston street fight match

4/18/82 Atlanta, GA @ Omni(Evening Card)
Dusty Rhodes beat Ole Anderson in a Minnesota loggers match
Dick Slater, Tommy Rich & Bob Armstrong beat Gary Hart, Great Kabuki & Roddy Piper in a Canadian strap match
Leroy Brown beat Ron Bass by DQ
Kevin Sullivan double countout with Buzz Sawyer
Super Destroyer & John Studd beat Mr. Wrestling II & Jerry Brisco
Brad Armstrong beat Ricky Harris
Tom Prichard draw Eddie Mansfield

4/19/82 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tommy Rich beat Ron Bass to win NWA(Georgia) National Title
Kevin Sullivan beat Buzz Sawyer in a Boston street fight match
Super Destroyer & John Studd beat Leroy Brown & Brad Armstrong
Tom Prichard beat Chick Donovan
Brad Armstrong beat Ricky Harris

4/23/82 Conyers, GA Rock Dale County High School
Tom Prichard beat Ricky Harris
Kevin Sullivan draw Buzz Sawyer
John Studd & Super Destroyer beat Brad Armstrong & Tom Prichard
Leroy Brown beat Ron Bass by DQ

4/24/82 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Paul Orndorff beat Ricky Harris
Buzz Sawyer beat Mike Davis
Kevin Sullivan beat Chick Donovan
Spike Huber draw Ron Ritchie
Brad Armstrong & Tom Prichard beat Steve Sybert & Snake Brown
Masked Superstar beat Ron Ritchie
Paul Orndorff beat Steve Sybert
John Studd & Super Destroyer beat Mike Davis & Tom Prichard

4/24/82 Chattanooga, TN @ McLellan Gym
Kevin Sullivan beat Buzz Sawyer in a Boston street fight match
Ron Bass beat Tommy Rich by DQ
John Studd & Super Destroyer beat Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong
Leroy Brown beat Ricky Harris
Tom Prichard(sub for Bobby Garrett) beat Chick Donovan

4/25/82 Columbus, OH @ Ohio Center
Dick Slater beat Roddy Piper by DQ
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Tommy Rich & Leroy Brown
Bob Armstrong beat Great Kabuki
Kevin Sullivan beat Buzz Sawyer
Super Destroyer beat Tom Prichard

4/25/82 Huntington, WV @ Memorial Fieldhouse
Buzz Sawyer beat Tom Prichard
Kevin Sullivan draw Super Destroyer
Bob Armstrong beat Roddy Piper by DQ
Dick Slater, Tommy Rich & Leroy Brown beat Great Kabuki, Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen

4/27/82 Canton, OH @ Civic Center
Brad Armstrong beat Ricky Harris
Kevin Sullivan beat Tom Prichard
Tommy Rich beat Ron Bass
Bob Armstrong beat Roddy Piper by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II & Leroy Brown beat Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer

4/30/82 Marion, OH @ Veterans Memorial Coliseum
Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer vs. Tommy Rich & Leroy Brown
Plus 4 other matches

5/1/82 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Paul Orndorff beat Chick Donovan
Bob Armstrong beat Steve Seibert
Kevin Sullivan beat Mike Jackson
John Studd & Super Destroyer beat Ken Timbs & Tom Prichard
Ron Ritchie beat Jim Dalton
Brad Armstrong beat Jim Dalton
Buzz Sawyer beat Chick Donovan
Masked Superstar beat Snake Brown
Leroy Brown beat Ricky Harris
Paul Orndorff beat Steve Seibert
Ole Anderson & Roddy Piper beat Ken Timbs & Ron Ritchie

5/1/82 Augusta, GA @ Civic Center
Dusty Rhodes & Mr. Wrestling II beat Masked Superstar & Ole Anderson
Roddy Piper beat Tommy Rich
Super Destroyer & John Studd double countout with Leroy Brown & Michael Hayes
Kevin Sullivan beat Ron Bass
Bob Armstrong beat Ron Bass
Brad Armstrong beat Ricky Harris
Tom Prichard beat Chick Donovan

5/2/82 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Dusty Rhodes & George Steele no contest with Ole Anderson & Roddy Piper
Bob Armstrong no contest with Gary Hart
Bob Armstrong beat Great Kabuki
Buzz Sawyer beat Tommy Rich to win NWA(Georgia) National Title
Leroy Brown beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II & Kevin Sullivan beat John Studd & Super Destroyer
Michael Hayes beat Ron Bass
Brad Armstrong & Tom Prichard beat Ricky Harris & Chick Donovan(sub for Eddie Mansfield)

5/2/82 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Roddy Piper beat Bob Armstrong
Tommy Rich beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II beat Ron Bass
John Studd & Super Destroyer beat Michael Hayes & Kevin Sullivan
Buzz Sawyer beat Brad Armstrong

5/3/82 Grand Rapids, MI
Masked Superstar beat Ray Stevens
Bob Armstrong beat Ron Bass
Buzz Sawyer beat Kevin Sullivan
Dusty Rhodes & Michael Hayes beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen by DQ
Tommy Rich beat Roddy Piper by DQ

5/4/82 Saginaw, MI @ Civic Center

5/5/82 Lansing, MI @ Civic Center
Tommy Rich & Bob Armstrong beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen
Dusty Rhodes beat Roddy Piper by DQ
Masked Superstar beat Ray Stevens
Michael Hayes beat Ron Bass
Kevin Sullivan beat Buzz Sawyer by countout

5/6/82 Charleston, WV @ Civic Center
Masked Superstar beat Ray Stevens
Kevin Sullivan no contest with Buzz Sawyer
Bob Armstrong beat Ron Bass
Roddy Piper beat Tommy Rich
Dusty Rhodes & Michael Hayes beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen

5/7/82 Dayton, OH @ Hara Arena
Tommy Rich beat Roddy Piper
Dusty Rhodes & Michael Hayes beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen by DQ
Bob Armstrong beat Ron Bass
Masked Superstar beat Ray Stevens
Kevin Sullivan beat Buzz Sawyer

5/8/82 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Brad Armstrong beat Mike Thompson
Buzz Sawyer beat David Jones
Mike Jackson beat Chick Donovan by DQ
El Mongol beat Bobby Garrett
Tom Prichard beat Scott McKenzie
Masked Superstar beat Marty Lunde(aka Arn Anderson)
Paul Orndorff beat Bobby Garrett
Ron Bass beat Mike Thompson
El Mongol beat Chick Donovan

5/8/82 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Tommy Rich vs. Buzz Sawyer
Leroy Brown vs. Masked Superstar
Ron Bass vs. Kevin Sullivan
Ray Stevens vs. Tom Prichard
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong vs. Bobby Garrett & Chick Donovan

5/9/82 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Brad Armstrong beat Jim Dalton
Buzz Sawyer beat Chick Donovan
Masked Superstar beat Snake Brown
Leroy Brown beat Ricky Harris

5/12/82 Ashland, KY
Kevin Sullivan beat Brad Armstrong
Ron Bass beat Ray Stevens
Leroy Brown beat Masked Superstar
Bob Armstrong & Michael Hayes beat John Studd & Super Destroyer
Buzz Sawyer beat Tommy Rich via pinfall

5/15/82 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Tom Prichard beat Bobby Garrett
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat David Jones
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat Chick Donovan & Mike Thompson
Buzz Sawyer beat Scott McKenzie
Bill White beat Michael Hayes
Ted DiBiase beat Chick Donovan
Kevin Sullivan beat Bobby Garrett
Ron Bass beat David Jones
Leroy Brown beat Ed Timbs
El Mongol beat Mike Thompson
John Studd & Super Destroyer beat Rick Thor & Scott McKenzie by DQ

5/16/82 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer by DQ
Bob Armstrong & Kevin Sullivan beat Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer
Mr. Wrestling II beat Ray Stevens
Tom Prichard beat Chick Donovan
Brad Armstrong beat Bill White

5/16/82 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Leroy Brown beat NWA World Champion Ric Flair by DQ
Dusty Rhodes & Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson & Roddy Piper
Bob Armstrong beat Gary Hart
Kevin Sullivan beat Buzz Sawyer
El Mongol, Michael Hayes & Mr. Wrestling II beat Super Destroyer, Ray Stevens & Masked Superstar
Brad Armstrong beat Chick Donovan
Tom Prichard beat Bobby Garrett
Ted DiBiase beat Bill White

5/17/82 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Bob Armstrong beat Gary Hart
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer by DQ
Leroy Brown beat Masked Superstar
Michael Hayes beat Super Destroyer
Tom Prichard draw Ray Stevens
Brad Armstrong beat Chick Donovan

5/20/82 Vidalia, GA

5/21/82 Jasper, GA @ High School

5/22/82 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Brad Armstrong beat Pete Martin
Michael Hayes beat Mike Fair
Buzz Sawyer beat Tony Zane
Leroy Brown beat Ken Timbs
Bob Armstrong & Kevin Sullivan beat John Studd & Super Destroyer
Masked Superstar beat David Jones
Tom Prichard beat Pete Martin
John Studd & Super Destroyer beat El Mongol & David Jones
Buzz Sawyer beat Allen Tupperella by DQ
Chick Donovan beat Tony Zane
Ray Stevens beat Mike Jackson

5/22/82 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Tommy Rich no contest with Buzz Sawyer in a no DQ match
Michael Hayes beat Masked Superstar
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat John Studd & Super Destroyer
Ray Stevens draw Kevin Sullivan
Tom Prichard beat Chick Donovan

5/24/82 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Masked Superstar & Buzz Sawyer beat Michael Hayes & Tommy Rich
John Studd double countout with Leroy Brown
Bob Armstrong beat Super Destroyer
Ray Stevens draw Brad Armstrong
Kevin Sullivan beat Tom Prichard

5/25/82 Adairsville, GA @ High School
Ray Stevens vs. Kevin Sullivan
Bob Armstrong vs. Masked Superstar
Leroy Brown & Michael Hayes vs. John Studd & Super Destroyer
Tommy Rich vs. Buzz Sawyer

5/27/82 Gadsden, AL @ Coliseum
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer by DQ
Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer beat Leroy Brown & Brad Armstrong
Michael Hayes beat Ray Stevens
Kevin Sullivan draw Tom Prichard

5/28/82 Gainesville, FL @ Stephen O’Connell Center
Tommy Rich no contest with Buzz Sawyer
Michael Hayes & Brad Armstrong beat Ray Stevens & Super Destroyer
Leroy Brown no contest with John Studd
Brad Armstrong draw Tom Prichard

5/29/82 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Tom Prichard beat Rick Connors
Dr. X(Don Muraco) beat Rick Thor
Ole Anderson beat Buddy Wade
Brad Armstrong beat Bobby Garrett
Masked Superstar beat David Dees
Dr. X beat Randall Mofey
Kevin Sullivan beat Buzz Sawyer by DQ
Ted DiBiase beat Chick Donavan
Kevin Sullivan beat Bobby Garrett
Leroy Brown beat Ken Timbs
El Mongol beat Mike Thompson
John Studd & Super Destroyer no contest with Rick Thor & Bob Mackenzie

5/29/82 Huntington, WV @ Memorial Fieldhouse
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer by DQ
John Studd double countout with Leroy Brown
Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer beat Bob Armstrong & Kevin Sullivan
Michael Hayes beat Ole Anderson
El Mongol draw Ray Stevens

5/30/82 Columbus, OH @ Ohio Center
Roddy Piper & Ole Anderson beat Dusty Rhodes & Tommy Rich(25:23) by DQ
Buzz Sawyer beat Kevin Sullivan(21:250 via pinfall
Masked Superstar double countout with Leroy Brown(9:49)
Bob Armstrong beat John Studd(12:37) by DQ
Michael Hayes draw Super Destroyer(15:00)

5/31/82 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tom Prichard beat Chick Donovan
Kevin Sullivan beat Ray Stevens
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat John Studd & Super Destroyer
Michael Hayes beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Tommy Rich double countout with Buzz Sawyer

6/5/82 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Brad Armstrong beat Johnny King
Mr. X(Don Muraco) beat Allen Tupperella
Paul Orndorff beat Rick Martin
Masked Superstar beat Ken Hall
Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy beat Buzz Sawyer & Super Destroyer by countout
The Wild Samoans beat Tom Prichard & David Jones
Buzz Sawyer beat Randy Barber
Mr. Wrestling II beat Rick Connors by DQ
Mr. X beat Mike Jackson
The Wild Samoans beat Rick Thor & Tony Zane
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat Chick Donovan & Rick Martin

6/5/82 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat John Studd & Super Destroyer by DQ
Michael Hayes beat Masked Superstar
Kevin Sullivan beat Tom Prichard(sub for Chick Donovan)
El Mongol beat Pete Martin(sub for Bobby Garrett)

6/6/82 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer by countout
Bob Armstrong beat Masked Superstar
Mr. Wrestling II & Leroy Brown beat Super Destroyer & Chic Donovan
Brad Armstrong beat Pete Martin  
Chic Donavan beat Tom Prichard

6/6/82 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Dusty Rhodes & Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson & Masked Superstar by DQ
Buzz Sawyer beat Kevin Sullivan
Michael Hayes beat Masked Superstar
Tom Prichard beat Pete Martin
Brad Armstrong beat Chic Donovan

6/7/82 Dayton, OH @ Hara Arena

6/8/82 Canton, OH @ Civic Center
Dusty Rhodes beat Great Kabuki by countout
Michael Hayes & Leroy Brown beat John Studd & Super Destroyer
Tommy Rich beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II beat Buzz Sawyer by DQ
Kevin Sullivan beat Tom Prichard

6/9/82 Logan, WV @ Logan Field House

6/10/82 Marion, OH @ Veterans Memorial Coliseum
Dusty Rhodes & Tommy Rich beat Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer
John Studd(sub for Terry Gordy) beat Leroy Brown by countout
Buzz Sawyer beat Michael Hayes
Mr. Wrestling II beat Tom Prichard

6/11/82 Charleston, WV @ Civic Center
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Tommy Rich by knockout
Dusty Rhodes & Mr. Wrestling II beat Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer
John Studd no contest with Leroy Brown
Buzz Sawyer beat Kevin Sullivan
Jerry Brisco beat Tom Prichard

6/12/82 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Mr. X(Don Muraco) beat Mike Jackson
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes beat Tony Zane & Chick Donovan
Super Destroyer & Mr. X beat Pete Martin & Rick Thor
Tom Prichard beat Masked Superstar by countout
Kevin Sullivan beat Bob McKenzie
Paul Orndorff draw Buzz Sawyer

6/12/82 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy no contest with Super Destroyer & Buzz Sawyer
Bob Armstrong beat Masked Superstar
Mr. Wrestling II beat Chic Donovan
Brad Armstrong beat Tom Prichard
Kevin Sullivan beat Pete Martin

6/13/82 Anniston, AL @ City Auditorium
Tommy Rich & Leroy Brown beat Buzz Sawyer & Super Destroyer by DQ
Kevin Sullivan draw Brad Armstrong
Mr. Wrestling II beat Chic Donovan
El Mongol beat Pete Martin

6/14/82 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tom Prichard beat Pete Martin
Kevin Sullivan beat Chick Donovan
Michael Hayes & Paul Orndorff beat John Studd & Super Destroyer
Mr. Wrestling II beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer in a cage match

6/16/82 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Buzz Sawyer beat Bob Armstrong
Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling II beat Super Destroyer & Masked Superstar
John Studd no contest with Leroy Brown
Michael Hayes beat Chick Donavan
Paul Orndorff beat Tom Prichard

6/19/82 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Paul Orndorff beat Chick Donovan
Masked Superstar beat Mike Jackson
Kevin Sullivan beat Pete Martin
Mr. X beat Deke Rivers
John Studd beat Josh Stroud
The Wild Samoans beat Tom Prichard & David Hall
Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy beat Mike Connors & Ken Timbs
Super Destroyer & Mr. X beat Deke Rivers & Pete Martin
Paul Orndorff beat Buzz Sawyer by DQ

6/19/82 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy beat Super Destroyer & John Studd to win NWA(Georgia) National Tag Title
Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson
Samoan Afa beat Kevin Sullivan
Paul Orndorff beat Chic Donavan
Samoan Sika beat Tom Prichard

6/20/82 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium(afternoon)
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Bob Armstrong
Michael Hayes beat Super Destroyer
The Wild Samoans beat Paul Orndorff & Kevin Sullivan
John Studd double countout with Leroy Brown
Brad Armstrong beat Pete Martin

6/20/82 Atlanta, GA @ Omni(evening)
Dusty Rhodes & Tommy Rich double DQ Roddy Piper & Ole Anderson(Mr. X interferes & is unmasked as Don Muraco)
Paul Orndorff beat Buzz Sawyer to win NWA(Georgia) National Title
Mr. Wrestling II beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Mr. X & Super Destroyer beat Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes
The Wild Samoans beat Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong
Kevin Sullivan beat Chic Donovan

6/22/82 Saginaw, MI @ Civic Center
NWA World Champion Ric Flair double countout with Leroy Brown
The Wild Samoans beat Michael Hayes & Bob Armstrong
Tommy Rich beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Paul Orndorff beat Buzz Sawyer
Don Muraco beat Mr. Wrestling II by countout

6/23/82 Port Huron, MI
Michael Hayes & Leroy Brown beat The Wild Samoans by DQ
Don Muraco beat Bob Armstrong
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer
Mr. Wrestling II beat Masked Superstar

6/24/82 Grand Rapids, MI
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Leroy Brown
Tommy Rich beat Masked Superstar
Paul Orndorff beat Buzz Sawyer
The Wild Samoans beat Bob Armstrong & Mr. Wrestling II
Don Muraco beat Michael Hayes

6/25/82 Lansing, MI @ Civic Center
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Michael Hayes
Paul Orndorff beat Don Muraco by DQ
Tommy Rich & Leroy Brown beat Buzz Sawyer & Masked Superstar
Samoan Afa beat Mr. Wrestling II
Samoan Sika beat Bob Armstrong

6/26/82 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Don Muraco beat Chick Donovan
Paul Orndorff beat Pete Martin
Abdullah The Butcher beat Randy Barber
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Mike Jackson
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Tom Prichard & Josh Stroud

6/26/82 Huntington, WV @ Memorial Fieldhouse
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer by countout
Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy beat Ole Anderson & Masked Superstar
Samoan Afa beat Bob Armstrong
Samoan Sika beat Leroy Brown
Don Muraco beat Mr. Wrestling II

6/27/82 Columbus, OH @ Ohio Center
Dusty Rhodes & Tommy Rich beat Roddy Piper & Ole Anderson in a Texas tornado match
Leroy Brown beat Don Muraco
Bob Armstrong beat Masked Superstar
Michael Hayes beat Buzz Sawyer
Samoan Sika beat Mr. Wrestling II
Terry Gordy draw Samoan Sika

6/28/82 Talladega, AL
Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy beat Buzz Sawyer & Ole Anderson
Tommy Rich beat Masked Superstar
Michael Hayes beat Buzz Sawyer by DQ
Tom Prichard draw Chick Donavan

6/30/82 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer by DQ in a falls count anywhere match
Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy beat Super Destroyer & Eddy Mansfield by DQ
Bob Armstrong beat John Studd by DQ
Paul Orndorff beat Chick Donavan
Brad Armstrong beat Tom Prichard



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 03:17 pm
  PM Quote Reply
155th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1420
Status: 
Offline
7/2/82 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy beat John Studd & Super Destroyer to win National Tag Title

7/3/82 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
The Wild Samoans beat Mike Jackson & Randy Barber
Paul Orndorff beat Carl Stiles
Don Muraco beat Dale Veasey
Tommy Rich beat Pete Martin
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Tom Prichard & Jimmy Powell
Mr. Wrestling II beat Chick Donovan
Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy beat Dale Veasey & Pete Martin
The Wild Samoans beat Rick Thor & Tony Giancaro
Don Muraco beat Randy Barber
Brad Armstrong beat Chick Donovan
Tom Prichard draw Mike Jackson

7/3/82 Augusta, GA @ Civic Center
Don Muraco beat Brad Armstrong
Jimmy Snuka beat Ivan Putski by countout
Masked Superstar beat Mr. Wrestling II
WWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Mr. Saito
Dusty Rhodes & Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen
Paul Orndorff beat Buzz Sawyer

7/3/82 Gadsden, AL @ Coliseum
Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy beat The Wild Samoans by DQ
Bob Armstrong beat Super Destroyer
Leroy Brown beat John Studd by countout
Kevin Sullivan beat Chick Donovan
Tom Prichard beat Pete Martin

7/4/82 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
NWA World Champion Ric Flair double countout with WWF Champion Bob Backlund
Masked Superstar beat Mr. Wrestling II
Ivan Putski & Tom Prichard(sub for Tommy Rich) beat Stan Hansen & Ole Anderson(9:00) by DQ
Paul Orndorff beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Don Muraco beat Dusty Rhodes(:49)
Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy beat The Wild Samoans
Leroy Brown beat John Studd in a Texas death match
Kevin Sullivan beat Mr. Saito(7:02)
Super Destroyer beat Tom Prichard(11:00)
Note: Tom Prichard substituted for Tommy Rich to team with Ivan Putski in the match with Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen. Rich had been injured in a brawl earlier between Don Muraco & Dusty Rhodes.

7/5/82 Gainesville, FL @ Stephen O’Connell Center
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Tommy Rich
Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy beat Don Muraco & Super Destroyer
Mr. Wrestling II beat Masked Superstar
Bob Armstrong beat Ole Anderson
Kevin Sullivan beat Tom Prichard

7/6/82 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Bob Armstrong
Paul Orndorff beat Buzz Sawyer
Tommy Rich beat Masked Superstar
Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy beat Super Destroyer & Chic Donavan
Brad Armstrong beat Tom Prichard

7/7/82 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Mr. Wrestling II
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer
Don Muraco & Super Destroyer beat Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy
Paul Orndorff beat Brad Armstrong
Johnny Rich beat Masked Superstar by DQ

7/8/82 Jessup, GA

7/9/82 Conyers, GA @ Rock Dale County High School
Kevin Sullivan draw Tom Prichard
Tommy Rich beat Super Destroyer
Don Muraco & Luke Graham beat Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong
Paul Orndorff beat Buzz Sawyer

7/10/82 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Tito Santana beat Rick Connors
The Wild Samoans beat Ken Hall & Allen Tupperella
Brad Armstrong beat Deke Rivers
Don Muraco beat Jimmy Powell
Paul Orndorff beat Chick Donovan
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Tom Prichard & Dale Veasey
Masked Superstar beat Jimmy Powell
Tommy Rich beat Rick Connors
Les Thornton beat Lawrence Hamilton
Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy beat Deke Rivers & Dale Veasey
Don Muraco beat Ken Hall

7/10/82 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA World Champion Ric Flair draw Paul Orndorff
Masked Superstar beat Mr. Wrestling II
The Wild Samoans beat Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong
El Mongol beat Luke Graham
Tito Santana beat Pete Martin

7/10/82 Huntington, WV @ Memorial Fieldhouse
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen double DQ Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy
Leroy Brown beat Chick Donavan
Tito Santana beat Bobby Garrett
Les Thornton draw Terry Gibbs

7/11/82 Columbus, OH @ Ohio Center
Dusty Rhodes double DQ Don Muraco
Ole Anderson beat Tommy Rich
Stan Hansen beat Leroy Brown
Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy beat Buzz Sawyer & Chick Donovan
Tom Prichard beat Kevin Sullivan

7/11/82 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Mr. Wrestling II beat Masked Superstar by countout
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat The Wild Samoans by DQ
Paul Orndorff beat Luke Graham
Tito Santana beat Bobby Garrett
Les Thornton beat Terry Gibbs

7/12/82 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Paul Orndorff beat Buzz Sawyer
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat The Wild Samoans by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II beat Masked Superstar
Tito Santana beat Les Thornton
Terry Gibbs beat Les Thornton

7/12/82 Muskegon, MI @ Galaxy Arena
Dusty Rhodes, Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy beat Ole Anderson, Stan Hansen & Don Muraco
Tommy Rich beat Roddy Piper by DQ
Leroy Brown beat Chic Donavan
Kevin Sullivan beat Tom Prichard

7/13/82 Saginaw, MI @ Civic Center
Tommy Rich beat Roddy Piper by reversed decision
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes
Dusty Rhodes beat Don Muraco by DQ
Leroy Brown beat Chick Donovan
Kevin Sullivan beat Tom Prichard

7/13/82 Porterdale, GA
Paul Orndorff beat Masked Superstar
The Wild Samoans beat Mr. Wrestling II & Brad Armstrong
Bob Armstrong beat Buzz Sawyer
Les Thornton draw Terry Gibbs

7/14/82 Canton, OH @ Civic Center
Tommy Rich beat Roddy Piper in a lumberjack match
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes beat Stan Hansen & Ole Anderson by DQ
Don Muraco beat Leroy Brown
Leroy Brown beat Chick Donovan
Kevin Sullivan beat Tom Prichard

7/14/82 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Paul Orndorff beat Buzz Sawyer
Masked Superstar beat Mr. Wrestling II
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat The Wild Samoans
Tito Santana beat Luke Graham
Les Thornton draw Terry Gibbs

7/15/82 Charleston, WV @ Civic Center

7/16/82 Dayton, OH @ Hara Arena

7/17/82 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Terry Gibbs beat Masked Superstar by countout
Don Muraco beat Charlie White
Mr. Wrestling II beat Buzz Sawyer by countout
Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy beat Rick Benefield & Chick Donavan
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Tom Jones & Rick Thor
Paul Orndorff beat Abdul Zataar
Johnny Rich beat Chick Donavan
The Wild Samoans beat Dale Veasey & Ken Hall
Tito Santana beat Deke Rivers
Iron Sheik beat Allen Tupperella
Brad Armstrong no contest with Rick Connors

7/17/82 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Orndorff beat Buzz Sawyer
Mr. Wrestling II beat Masked Superstar
The Wild Samoans beat Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong(sub for Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes)
Iron Sheik beat Tom Prichard
Terry Gibbs beat Chick Donavan

7/18/82 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Don Muraco no contest with Tommy Rich
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen
Mr. Wrestling II beat Masked Superstar in a lumberjack match
The Wild Samoans beat Bob Armstrong & Ron Fuller
Iron Sheik beat Tom Prichard
Brad Armstrong beat Chick Donovan
Johnny Rich beat Bobby Garrett

7/19/82 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Paul Orndorff beat Buzz Sawyer in a lumberjack match
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes beat The Wild Samoans
Don Muraco beat Bob Armstrong
Iron Sheik beat Tom Prichard
Tito Santana beat Chick Donovan

7/20/82 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Paul Orndorff beat Buzz Sawyer
Mr. Wrestling II beat Masked Superstar
Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy double DQ The Wild Samoans
Don Muraco beat Bob Armstrong
Tito Santana beat Chick Donavan

7/21/82 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Paul Orndorff beat Don Muraco by DQ
Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer beat Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling II by DQ
Ole Anderson beat Bob Armstrong
Tito Santana beat Chick Donavan
Terry Gibbs beat Tom Prichard

7/24/82 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Tito Santana beat Rick Benefield
Kevin Sullivan no contest with Buzz Sawyer
Terry Gibbs beat Pete Martin
Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer beat Tom Prichard & Dale Veasey
Don Muraco beat Burrhead Jones
Paul Orndorff beat Dale Veasey
The Wild Samoans beat Randy Barber & Jim Gallagher
Johnny Rich beat Abdul Zataar
Tito Santana beat Burrhead Jones
Don Muraco beat Jim McDonald

7/24/82 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer
Paul Orndorff beat Ole Anderson
The Wild Samoans double DQ Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes
Tito Santana beat Chick Donovan
Johnny Rich beat Pete Martin

7/25/82 Canton, OH @ Civic Center
Tommy Rich beat Don Muraco
Paul Orndorff beat Ole Anderson
The Wild Samoans double DQ Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes
Ole Anderson beat Tom Prichard
Terry Gibbs beat Pete Martin

7/26/82 Zanesville, OH

7/27/82 Jessup, GA

7/29/82 Winder, GA @ National Guard Armory

7/30/82 Adairsville, GA @ High School

7/30/82 Marion, OH @ Veterans Memorial Coliseum
Ole Anderson beat Tom Prichard
Terry Gibbs beat Pete Martin
The Wild Samoans beat Tommy Rich & Michael Hayes
Don Muraco beat Terry Gordy
Paul Orndorff beat Ole Anderson

7/31/82 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Paul Orndorff beat Pete Martin
Super Destroyer beat Mike Darek
Tommy Rich beat Abdul Zataar
Don Muraco beat Dale Veasey
Kevin Sullivan beat Abdul Zataar
Iron Sheik beat Randy Barber
Tom Prichard beat Pete Martin
Buzz Sawyer beat Tony T.
The Wild Samoans beat Dale Veasey & Bob Brown
Tito Santana beat Mike Jackson

7/31/82 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer by DQ in a cole miner’s glove match
The Wild Samoans beat Luke Graham(sub for Leroy Brown) & Tito Santana
Tito Santana won a battle royal
Tom Prichard beat Luke Graham
Super Destroyer beat Terry Gibbs
Johnny Rich beat Dale Veasey

7/31/82 Augusta, GA @ Civic Center
Jack Brisco beat Chick Donovan
Kevin Sullivan beat Iron Sheik
Don Muraco beat Mr. Wrestling II
Paul Orndorff beat Masked Superstar
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy

8/1/82 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Paul Orndorff beat NWA World Champion Ric Flair by DQ
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen by DQ
Masked Superstar beat Ron Fuller
Don Muraco beat Johnny Rich
Junkyard Dog beat Super Destroyer
Iron Sheik beat Brad Armstrong
Tito Santana beat Buzz Sawyer
Terry Gibbs beat Tom Prichard

8/4/82 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II beat Don Muraco by DQ
Tommy Rich beat Masked Superstar
Paul Orndorff beat Ole Anderson
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes beat Buzz Sawyer & Super Destroyer
Iron Sheik beat Kevin Sullivan

8/6/82 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tommy Rich beat Don Muraco by DQ
Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy beat The Wild Samoans
Ole Anderson beat Johnny Rich
Iron Sheik beat Tom Prichard
Luke Graham beat Bobby Garrett

8/7/82 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Tito Santana beat Buzz Sawyer by countout
Don Muraco beat Rick Connors
Masked Superstar beat Dale Veasey
Iron Sheik beat Randy Barber
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Tony Ghee & Ken Hall
Tommy Rich beat Pete Martin
Paul Orndorff beat Jimmy Jones
Johnny Rich beat Chick Donovan
Tito Santana & Terry Gibbs beat Bob Brown & Abdul Zataar
The Wild Samoans beat Dale Veasey & Tom Prichard

8/7/82 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
The Wild Samoans beat Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy
Super Destroyer beat Mr. Wrestling II
Buzz Sawyer beat Tom Prichard
Iron Sheik beat Johnny Rich

8/7/82 Huntington, WV @ Memorial Fieldhouse
Andre The Giant won a battle royal
Tommy Rich beat Don Muraco
Andre The Giant & Tito Santana beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen
Masked Superstar no contest with Paul Orndorff
Terry Gibbs beat Chick Donovan
Buzz Sawyer beat Tom Prichard

8/8/82 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Ole Anderson beat Bob Armstrong
Don Muraco & Super Destroyer beat Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy
Ole Anderson beat Billy Starr
Tito Santana beat Rick Benefield

8/8/82 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy beat The Wild Samoans by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II beat Buzz Sawyer
Iron Sheik beat Johnny Rich
Super Destroyer beat Tom Prichard
Abdul Zataar draw Pete Martin

8/8/82 Columbus, OH @ Ohio Center
Andre The Giant won a battle royal
Paul Orndorff beat Don Muraco
Andre The Giant & Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen
Dusty Rhodes beat Masked Superstar
Tito Santana beat Chick Donovan
Brad Armstrong beat Terry Gibbs

8/9/82 Melvindale, MI
Tommy Rich beat Roddy Piper via pinfall in a Canadian lumberjack match
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Dusty Rhodes & Terry Gibbs
Paul Orndorff beat Don Muraco via pinfall
Masked Superstar beat Tito Santana
Brad Armstrong beat Chick Donovan

8/10/82 Grand Rapids, MI
Tommy Rich beat Roddy Piper in a Canadian lumberjack match
Dusty Rhodes & Tito Santana beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen
Paul Orndorff beat Don Muraco by DQ
Brad Armstrong beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Terry Gibbs beat Chick Donovan

8/11/82 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Andre the Giant won a 12-man Battle Royal
Andre the Giant beat Super Destroyer
Mr. Wrestling II beat Buzz Sawyer by DQ
The Wild Samoans beat Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes
Iron Sheik beat Tom Prichard
Johnny Rich beat Abdul Zataar

8/11/82 Saginaw, MI @ Civic Center
Tommy Rich beat Don Muraco by DQ
Dusty Rhodes & Tito Santana beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen by DQ
Paul Orndorff beat Masked Superstar
Roddy Piper beat Terry Gibbs
Brad Armstrong beat Chick Donovan

8/12/82 Charleston, WV @ Civic Center
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Andre The Giant & Tom Prichard
Paul Orndorff beat Don Muraco by DQ
Masked Superstar beat Terry Gibbs
Tito Santana draw Chick Donovan

8/13/82 Dayton, OH @ Hara Arena
Andre the Giant won 12-man battle royal
Andre the Giant beat Masked Superstar
Dusty Rhodes & Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen by DQ
Paul Orndorff beat Don Muraco by DQ
Roddy Piper beat Brad Armstrong
Tito Santana beat Terry Gibbs

8/13/82 Talladega, AL
Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy beat Luke Graham & Les Thornton
Mr. Wrestling II beat Buzz Sawyer
Iron Sheik beat Tom Prichard
Johnny Rich beat Bobby Garrett

8/14/82 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Tommy Rich beat Super Destroyer by DQ
Terry Gibbs beat David Jones
Paul Orndorff beat Chick Donavan
Iron Sheik beat Bob Brown
Mr. Wrestling II & Brad Armstrong beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen by DQ
Masked Superstar beat Tony Ghee & Burrhead Jones in a handicap match
Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy beat Rick Connors & Deke Rivers
Tito Santana beat Jim Gallagher
The Wild Samoans beat Randy Barber & Ken Hall
Johnny Rich beat Snake Brown

8/14/82 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Andre the Giant won a 14-man battle royal
Andre the Giant, Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes beat Don Muraco, Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen
Dusty Rhodes beat Don Muraco by DQ
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer
The Wild Samoans beat Tito Santana & Terry Gibbs
Buzz Sawyer beat Dale Veasey

8/14/82 Jackson, GA
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Masked Superstar
Plus other matches

8/15/82 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Don Muraco & Buzz Sawyer beat Andre the Giant & Tommy Rich by DQ
Junkyard Dog beat Super Destroyer
Kamala beat Tom Prichard
Iron Sheik beat Terry Gibbs
Brad Armstrong beat Chic Donavan

8/15/82 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen in a cage match
Andre The Giant won a battle royal
Tommy Rich double countout with Don Muraco
Junkyard Dog beat Masked Superstar by DQ
The Wild Samoans beat Tito Santana & Andre The Giant
Paul Orndorff beat Super Destroyer
Kamala beat Tom Prichard
Iron Sheik beat Johnny Rich
Buzz Sawyer beat Terry Gibbs

8/16/82 Gainesville, FL @ Stephen O'Connell Center
Andre the Giant won a battle royal
Andre the Giant & Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen
Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy beat The Wild Samoans
Don Muraco beat Mr. Wrestling II
Paul Orndorff beat Buzz Sawyer
Tito Santana beat Chic Donovan

8/18/82 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy beat The Wild Samoans by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II beat Don Muraco by DQ
Paul Orndorff beat Masked Superstar
Buzz Sawyer beat Brad Armstrong
Iron Sheik beat Terry Gibbs

8/20/82 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Paul Orndorff beat Don Muraco in a lumberjack match
Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy beat Matt Borne & Buzz Sawyer
Tito Santana beat Super Destroyer
Brad Armstrong beat Les Thornton by DQ
Johnny Rich beat Chic Donavan

8/21/82 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Tito Santana beat Pete Martin
Don Muraco beat Dale Veasey
Paul Orndorff draw Super Destroyer
The Wild Samoans beat Randy Barber & Charlie White
Matt Borne beat Mike Jackson
Brad Armstrong beat Abdul Zataar
Masked Superstar beat Burrhead Jones
Buzz Sawyer beat Charlie White
Ole Anderson beat Bob Brown
Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy beat Ed Timbs & Chick Donavan
The Wild Samoans beat Mike Jackson & Jimmy Powell

8/21/82 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Buzz Sawyer beat Tommy Rich in a tar & feathered match
Ernie Ladd beat Don Muraco
Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy beat The Wild Samoans
Mr. Wrestling II beat Masked Superstar in a chain & shackle match
Iron Sheik draw Brad Armstrong

8/22/82 Cincinnati, OH @ Riverfront Coliseum
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Tommy Rich
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes beat Ernie Ladd & Ole Anderson
Dusty Rhodes beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Don Muraco beat Mr. Wrestling II
Paul Orndorff beat Buzz Sawyer
Les Thornton beat Terry Gibbs
Brad Armstrong beat Tom Prichard

8/22/82 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Johnny Rich beat Samoan Afa
Matt Borne beat Abdul Zataar
Iron Sheik & Leilani Kai beat Mike Jackson & Vivian St. John
Super Destroyer beat Mike Jackson
Samoan Sika beat Randy Barber
Samoan Afa won 6-man elimination tag match

8/23/82 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Michael Hayes beat Ole Anderson
The Wild Samoans beat Terry Gordy & Tito Santana
Iron Sheik beat Tom Prichard
Leilani Kai beat Vivian St. John
Matt Borne draw Johnny Rich

8/26/82 Anniston, AL @ City Auditorium
Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy beat The Wild Samoans
Johnny Rich beat Iron Sheik by DQ
Matt Borne beat Tom Prichard
Luke Graham beat Dale Veasey

8/27/82 Canton, OH @ Civic Center
Paul Orndorff beat Don Muraco
Ernie Ladd & Tommy Rich beat Super Destroyer & Buzz Sawyer by DQ
Masked Superstar beat Mr. Wrestling II
Les Thornton beat Terry Gibbs
Brad Armstrong beat Pete Martin

8/27/82 Gainesville, GA @ Georgia Mountain Center

8/28/82 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Paul Orndorff beat Super Destroyer
Don Muraco beat Jimmy Powell
Brad Armstrong beat Chick Donovan
Tom Prichard beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Tommy Rich beat Randy Barber
The Wild Samoans beat Bob Brown & ?? Cooper
Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy beat Pete Martin & Chick Donovan
Brad Armstrong beat Buzz Sawyer by DQ
Mike Jackson beat Johnny Bradshaw
Iron Sheik beat Tony Giancaro(aka Tony Ghee)
Rip Rogers beat Abdul Zataar
Matt Borne beat Dale Veasey
Note: This is the 1st episode with the name changed from Georgia Championship Wrestling to World Championship Wrestling

8/28/82 Scottsboro, AL

8/29/82 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
National Title Tournament
1st Round
Matt Borne beat Johnny Rich
Paul Orndorff beat Ole Anderson
Buzz Sawyer beat Tom Prichard
Brad Armstrong beat Iron Sheik
Ernie Ladd double countout with Masked Superstar
Super Destroyer received a bye
2nd Round
Super Destroyer beat Brad Armstrong
Paul Orndorff beat Matt Borne
Buzz Sawyer received a bye
Semifinals
Paul Orndorff beat Buzz Sawyer
Super Destroyer received a bye
Finals
Super Destroyer beat Paul Orndorff to win NWA(Georgia) National Title
The Wild Samoans beat Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes to win NWA(Georgia) National Tag title
Tommy Rich beat Don Muraco in a no DQ, falls count anywhere match

8/29/82 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
The Wild Samoans beat Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes
Paul Orndorff(sub for Tommy Rich) beat Don Muraco via pinfall
Iron Sheik beat Brad Armstrong in a no time limit match
Paul Orndorff beat Super Destroyer
Matt Borne beat Tom Prichard

8/30/82 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Buzz Sawyer beat Tommy Rich
The Wild Samoans beat Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy
Paul Orndorff beat Super Destroyer
Matt Borne beat Brad Armstrong
Iron Sheik beat Johnny Rich

9/1/82 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer
The Wild Samoans beat Tito Santana & Johnny Rich
Iron Sheik beat Brad Armstrong
Johnny Rich beat Chick Donovan
Matt Borne beat Tom Prichard

9/2/82 Brunswick, GA

9/3/82 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tito Santana beat Luke Graham
Matt Borne beat Tom Prichard
Super Destroyer beat Mr. Wrestling II
Paul Orndorff beat Iron Sheik
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes beat The Wild Samoans

9/4/82 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne beat Tom Prichard & Dale Veasey
Paul Orndorff beat Abdul Zataar
Super Destroyer beat Charles White
Brad Armstrong beat Mike Jackson
Tito Santana beat Chick Donavan
The Wild Samoans beat Johnny Rich & James Daniels

9/4/82 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
The Wild Samoans beat Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes
Paul Orndorff beat Matt Borne
Tito Santana beat Ole Anderson
Iron Sheik beat Dale Veasey
Tom Prichard beat Pete Martin

9/4/82 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer in a cage match
Tojo Yamamoto won a King Of The Hill elimination match
Brad Armstrong beat Mike Jackson
Luke Graham beat Samoan Samu
George Gulas beat Tony Giancaro
Johnny Rich beat Chick Donovan

9/5/82 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Brad Armstrong beat Matt Borne by DQ
Tito Santana beat Iron Sheik by DQ
Paul Orndorff beat Buzz Sawyer
Ole Anderson & The Wild Samoans beat Tommy Rich, Terry Gordy & Tito Santana

9/6/82 Battle Creek, MI @ Kellogg Center
Matt Borne draw Brad Armstrong
Iron Sheik beat Johnny Rich
Paul Orndorff beat Duper Destroyer by DQ
The Wild Samoans beat Terry Gordy & Tito Santana by DQ
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer

9/7/82 Lima, OH @ Perry High School
Matt Borne beat Brad Armstrong
Iron Sheik beat Johnny Rich
The Wild Samoans beat Terry Gordy & Tito Santana
Paul Orndorff beat Super Destroyer by DQ
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer

9/8/82 Muskegon, MI @ Galaxy Arena
Matt Borne beat Johnny Rich
Brad Armstrong beat Iron Sheik by DQ
Tommy Rich beat Super Destroyer
Terry Gordy & Tito Santana beat The Wild Samoans by DQ
Paul Orndorff beat Buzz Sawyer

9/9/82 Mansfield, OH @ Local 711 Union Hall

9/10/82 Charleston WV @ Civic Center

9/11/82 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Buzz Sawyer beat Ken Hall
Brad Armstrong beat Chick Donavan
Super Destroyer beat Dale Veasey
Matt Borne beat Larry Hamilton
Tom Prichard beat Rick Connors
Iron Sheik beat Jimmy Powell
Paul Orndorff beat Deke Rivers
The Samoans vs Burrhead Jones & Mike Jackson did not have a ending
The Road Warrior(Joe Lauren) beat Randy Barber

9/11/82 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Terry Gordy beat Matt Borne
Iron Sheik beat Mr. Wrestling II
Buzz Sawyer beat Brad Armstrong
Tito Santana beat chick Donovan
Paul Orndorff beat Harley Race by DQ
The Road Warrior(Joe Lauren) beat Bobby Garrett
Terry Gordy no contest with Iron Sheik
Buzz Sawyer beat Tito Santana
Paul Orndorff beat Buzz Sawyer
Paul Orndorff beat Super Destroyer by DQ

9/12/82 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Ole Anderson beat Roddy Piper
Tommy Rich beat Super Destroyer
Paul Orndorff beat Harley Race by DQ
Terry Gordy & Tito Santana beat The Wild Samoans
Matt Borne beat Tom Prichard
Buzz Sawyer beat Mr. Wrestling II
Road Warrior beat Bobby Garrett
Johnny Rich beat Brad Armstrong

9/13/82 Augusta, GA @ Civic Center
Matt Borne draw Tom Prichard
Iron Sheik beat Brad Armstrong
Roddy Piper beat The Bounty Hunter
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer
Terry Gordy & Tito Santana beat The Wild Samoans by DQ

9/14/82 Dayton, OH @ Hara Arena
Tom Prichard beat Chick Donovan
Tito Santana & Johnny Rich beat Iron Sheik & Matt Borne
Roddy Piper beat Super Destroyer
Paul Orndorff beat Iron Sheik by DQ
Tommy Rich no contest with Buzz Sawyer

9/14/82 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff vs. Buzz Sawyer & Super Destroyer
Brad Armstrong vs. Matt Borne
Tito Santana vs. Iron Sheik
Chick Donovan vs. Johnny Rich

9/15/82 Columbus, OH @ Ohio Center
Matt Borne draw Brad Armstrong
Ivan Koloff & Iron Sheik beat Terry Gordy & Tito Santana
Paul Orndorff beat Buzz Sawyer
Roddy Piper beat Luke Graham
Super Destroyer beat Tommy Rich

9/16/82 Albany, GA @ Albany State College Gym

9/17/82 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Paul Orndorff beat Deke Rivers
Iron Sheik beat Snake Brown
Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer beat Mr. Wrestling II & Tommy Rich
Iron Sheik & Ivan Koloff beat Terry Gordy & Tito Santana

9/17/82 Decatur, GA @ Recreation Center

9/18/82 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Terry Gordy & Tito Santana beat Ed Timbs & Hali Loki
Ivan Koloff beat Ken Hall via pinfall
Plus other matches

9/18/82 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Orndorff draw Buzz Sawyer(60:00)
Roddy Piper beat Ole Anderson
Terry Gordy & Tito Santana vs. The Wild Samoans
Iron Sheik beat Tom Prichard
Ivan Koloff beat Dale Veasey

9/19/82 Cincinnati, OH @ Riverfront Coliseum
Roddy Piper won a battle royal
Andre The Giant & Terry Gordy beat The Wild Samoans by DQ
Tommy Rich beat Super Destroyer
Paul Orndorff beat Buzz Sawyer by DQ
Roddy Piper beat Arn Anderson
Tito Santana draw Iron Sheik
Ivan Koloff beat Brad Armstrong
Matt Borne beat Johnny Rich

9/20/82 Williamson, WV @ Fieldhouse
Super Destroyer vs. Paul Orndorff
Buzz Sawyer vs. Tommy Rich
Roddy Piper vs. Matt Borne
Ivan Koloff & Iron Sheik vs. Johnny Rich & Tito Santana
Chick Donovan vs. Tom Prichard

9/21/82 Clarksburg, WV
Tom Prichard beat Chick Donovan
Iron Sheik & Ivan Koloff beat Johnny Rich & Tito Santana
Roddy Piper beat Matt Borne
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer by DQ
Paul Orndorff beat Super Destroyer via pinfall

9/22/82 Canton, OH @ Civic Center
Johnny Rich beat Chick Donovan
Matt Borne beat Tom Prichard
Tito Santana & Paul Orndorff beat Iron Sheik & Ivan Koloff by DQ
Roddy Piper beat Super Destroyer
Buzz Sawyer beat Tommy Rich via pinfall

9/23/82 Saginaw, MI @ Civic Center
Roddy Piper beat Super Destroyer
Buzz Sawyer beat Tommy Rich
Ivan Koloff & Iron Sheik double DQ Tito Santana & Paul Orndorff
Matt Borne beat Tom Prichard
Johnny Rich beat Chick Donovan

9/25/82 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Paul Orndorff beat Marvin Turner
Super Destroyer beat Jimmy Powell
Tom Prichard beat Chick Donovan
Iron Sheik beat Dale Veasey
Stan Hansen beat Randy Barber
Tommy Rich beat Marvin Turner
Chick Donovan beat Mike Jackson
Buzz Sawyer beat Burrhead Jones
The Wild Samoans beat Tom Prichard & Jimmy Powell

9/25/82 Huntington, WV @ Memorial Fieldhouse

9/26/82 Columbus, OH @ Ohio Center
Matt Borne beat Johnny Rich
The Wild Samoans beat Terry Gordy & Tito Santana
Roddy Piper beat Ole Anderson
Tommy Rich no contest with Buzz Sawyer
Paul Orndorff beat Super Destroyer

9/27/82 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ivan Koloff beat Dale Veasey
Tommy Rich beat Super Destroyer
Iron Sheik beat Paul Orndorff
Terry Gordy & Tito Santana beat The Wild Samoans
Roddy Piper beat Ole Anderson

9/28/82 Chatsworth, GA

9/30/82 Alma, GA



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 03:17 pm
  PM Quote Reply
156th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1420
Status: 
Offline
10/1/82 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Brad Armstrong beat Chick Donovan
Paul Orndorff beat Matt Borne
Roddy Piper beat Luke Graham
Iron Sheik & Ivan Koloff beat Terry Gordy & Tito Santana
Tommy Rich beat Super Destroyer by DQ

10/2/82 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Matt Borne beat Zane Smith
Johnny Rich beat Mike Thompson
Ivan Koloff beat Mike Jackson
Paul Orndorff beat Dale Veasey
Tito Santana & Terry Gordy beat Chick Donovan & Marvin Turner
The Wild Samoans beat ?? & ??
Abdullah The Butcher beat Jimmy Powell
Tito Santana beat Mike Thompson
The Wild Samoans beat Randy Barber & Johnny Ray
Super Destroyer beat Marvin Turner
Buzz Sawyer beat Matt McKenzie

10/2/82 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Orndorff beat Buzz Sawyer by DQ
Roddy Piper beat Super Destroyer(1:51)
Ivan Koloff & Iron Sheik beat Brad Armstrong & Johnny Rich
Terry Gordy beat Matt Borne
Tito Santana beat Chick Donovan

10/3/82 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Paul Orndorff(38:19) by countout
Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich beat Abdullah the Butcher & Matt Borne(sub for Buzz Sawyer)(12:16)
Roddy Piper beat Super Destroyer(3:00)
Matt Borne(sub for Ivan Koloff) beat Brad Armstrong(13:30)
Iron Sheik draw Terry Gordy(15:00)

10/3/82 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Buzz Sawyer beat Tommy Rich by DQ
NWA World Champion Ric Flair double countout with Stan Hansen
Roddy Piper double DQ Abdullah The Butcher
Paul Orndorff beat Super Destroyer to win NWA(Georgia) National Title
The Wild Samoans beat Terry Gordy & Tito Santana
Iron Sheik beat Brad Armstrong
Matt Borne beat Johnny Rich
Brad Armstrong beat Chick Donovan

10/4/82 Charleston, WV @ Civic Center
Ivan Koloff beat Johnny Rich
Matt Borne beat Brad Armstrong
Paul Orndorff beat Buzz Sawyer
Tito Santana beat Super Destroyer
Tommy Rich & Roddy Piper beat The Wild Samoans

10/5/82 Springfield, OH @ Memorial Hall
Matt Borne draw Johnny Rich
Ivan Koloff beat Brad Armstrong
The Wild Samoans beat Roddy Piper & Tito Santana
Paul Orndorff beat Super Destroyer
Tommy Rich no contest with Buzz Sawyer

10/6/82 Ironton, MI
Ivan Koloff beat Brad Armstrong
Matt Borne beat Johnny Rich
Roddy Piper & Tito Santana beat The Wild Samoans
Paul Orndorff beat Super Destroyer
Tommy Rich no contest with Buzz Sawyer

10/8/82 Marion, OH @ Veterans Memorial Coliseum

10/8/82 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Johnny Rich beat Mike Thompson
Terry Gordy draw Iron Sheik
Ivan Koloff beat Mike Jackson
NWA World Champion Ric Flair double countout with Paul Orndorff
Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich beat Matt Borne & Abdullah The Butcher
Terry Gordy & Tito Santana beat Chick Donovan & Marvin Turner

10/9/82 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Ivan Koloff beat Ron Ritchie
Tom Prichard beat Abdul Zataar
Great Kabuki beat Zane Smith
Paul Orndorff beat ?? Bennett
Buzz Sawyer beat Randy Barber
Masked Superstar beat Chuck Peters
Paul Orndorff beat Chick Donovan
Great Kabuki beat Randy Barber
Terry Gordy beat Abdul Zataar

10/9/82 Cincinnati, OH @ Riverfront Coliseum
Matt Borne beat Tom Prichard
Masked Superstar beat Brad Armstrong
Roddy Piper beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
The Wild Samoans beat Tito Santana & Johnny Rich
Paul Orndorff beat Super Destroyer
Tommy Rich double countout with Buzz Sawyer

10/10/82 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Rich draw Chick Donovan
Tom Prichard beat Chick Donovan
Masked Superstar beat Brad Armstrong
Tito Santana beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff no contest with Buzz Sawyer & Super Destroyer

10/10/82 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Tommy Rich double countout with Buzz Sawyer
Ole Anderson & Masked Superstar beat Tito Santana & Brad Armstrong
Ivan Koloff beat Johnny Rich
Matt Borne beat Tom Prichard
Chick Donavan beat Jimmy Powell

10/15/82 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Matt Borne beat Tom Prichard
Masked Superstar beat Johnny Rich
Tito Santana & Brad Armstrong beat Ivan Koloff & Iron Sheik by DQ
Tommy Rich no contest with Buzz Sawyer
Paul Orndorff beat Super Destroyer

10/16/82 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Paul Orndorff beat Ed Timbs
Iron Sheik beat Mike Thompson
Brad Armstrong beat Chick Donovan
Ivan Koloff beat ?? Mullins
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Johnny Rich & Gerald Finley
The Wild Samoans beat Randy Barber & Mike Thompson
Tito Santana beat Chick Donovan
Matt Borne beat Gerald Finley
Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer beat Randy Barber & Bob McKenzie
The Wild Samoans beat Larry Hamilton & ?? Mullins

10/16/82 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Buzz Sawyer beat Tommy Rich in a lumberjack match
Paul Orndorff beat Super Destroyer
Roddy Piper beat Masked Superstar by DQ
The Wild Samoans beat Stan Hansen & Tito Santana
Ivan Koloff beat Johnny Rich

10/17/82 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer in a no DQ, falls count anywhere match
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat The Wild Samoans by DQ
Roddy Piper beat Great Kabuki
Masked Superstar beat Paul Orndorff to win NWA(Georgia) National Title
Iron Sheik beat Brad Armstrong
Super Destroyer beat Big Red
Tito Santana draw Matt Borne
Johnny Rich beat Tom Prichard

10/18/82 Canton, OH @ Civic Center
Iron Sheik beat Brad Armstrong(5:50) via pinfall
Ivan Koloff beat Johnny Rich(12:35) via pinfall
The Wild Samoans double DQ Stan Hansen & Tito Santana(15:00)
Roddy Piper beat Ole Anderson(15:00) via pinfall
Paul Orndorff beat Buzz Sawyer(23:00) by DQ

10/21/82 Williamson, WV @ Fieldhouse
Buzz Sawyer vs. Paul Orndorff
Ole Anderson vs. Roddy Piper
The Wild Samoans vs. Tito Santana & Stan Hansen
Ivan Koloff vs. Johnny Rich
Iron Sheik vs. Brad Armstrong

10/23/82 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Tom Prichard beat Rick Connors
Masked Superstar beat Ken Hall
Jerry Lawler beat Mike Jackson
Butch Reed beat Mike Thompson
Buzz Sawyer beat Deke Rivers
Johnny Rich beat Bob McKenzie
Jerry Lawler beat Dale Veasey
Super Destroyer beat Mike Starbuck
Iron Sheik beat Ken Hall
Ivan Koloff no contest with Johnny Rich

10/23/82 Huntington, WV @ Memorial Fieldhouse
Paul Orndorff beat Buzz Sawyer
Roddy Piper beat Ole Anderson
The Wild Samoans beat Tito Santana & Stan Hansen
Ivan Koloff beat Brad Armstrong
Masked Superstar beat Johnny Rich

10/24/82 Columbus, OH @ Ohio Center
Masked Superstar beat Brad Armstrong
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer by countout
The Wild Samoans double DW Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen
Tito Santana beat Ivan Koloff
NWA World Champion Ric Flair draw Paul Orndorff(60:00)

10/25/82 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Roddy Piper beat Buzz Sawyer
Ivan Koloff beat Tommy Rich
Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer beat The Wild Samoans
Iron Sheik beat Tom Prichard
Tito Santana beat Matt Borne

10/27/82 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tito Santana beat Dale Veasey
Brad Armstrong beat Chick Donovan
Ivan Koloff & Iron Sheik beat Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich
Super Destroyer beat Paul Orndorff
Roddy Piper beat masked Superstar by DQ

10/28/82 Gainesville, FL @ Steven O’Connell Center
NWA World Champion Ric Flair vs. Dusty Rhodes
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer
The Wild Samoans beat Roddy Piper & Tito Santana
Ivan Koloff beat Brad Armstrong
Matt Borne beat Johnny Rich

10/30/82 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Super Destroyer beat Randy Barber
Johnny Rich beat Bob Mackenzie
Ivan Koloff beat Dale Veasey
Iron Sheik beat Mike Thompson
Tito Santana & Brad Armstrong beat Chick Donavan & Larry Hamilton
Ivan Koloff double countout with Tom Prichard
Super Destroyer beat Larry Hamilton
Buzz Sawyer beat Bob McKenzie

10/30/82 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
The Wild Samoans beat Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer
Roddy Piper beat Ivan Koloff
Tommy Rich beat Matt Borne
Tito Santana draw Iron Sheik
Brad Armstrong beat Tom Prichard

10/31/82 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Tommy Rich & Roddy Piper beat Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer by DQ
Masked Superstar beat Tito Santana
Brad Armstrong beat Iron Sheik
Buzz Sawyer beat Tom Prichard
Johnny Rich draw Matt Borne

11/1/82 Charleston, WV @ Civic Center
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer
The Wild Samoans no contest with Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer
Roddy Piper beat Ivan Koloff
Tito Santana beat Matt Borne
Iron Sheik beat Johnny Rich

11/2/82 Lima, OH @ Perry High School

11/3/82 Saginaw MI @ Civic Center
Ricky Cortez beat Al Barr
Tito Santana beat Matt Borne
Ole Anderson beat Tommy Rich
Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer beat The Wild Samoans by DQ
Stan Hansen beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Buzz Sawyer beat Tommy Rich by countout

11/4/82 Grand Rapids, MI
Buzz Sawyer beat Tommy Rich by countout in a Texas death match
Stan Hansen beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer beat The Wild Samoans
Ole Anderson beat Johnny Rich
Tito Santana beat Matt Borne

11/5/82 Mansfield, OH @ Local 711 Union Hall

11/6/82 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Masked Superstar beat Dale Veasey
Ivan Koloff beat Mike Jackson
Butch Reed Pete Martin
Jerry Lawler beat Randy Barber
Buzz Sawyer beat Bubba Carr
The Wild Samoans beat Mike Starbuck & Marion Crumbly
Super Destroyer beat Joe Morris
Brad Armstrong beat Pete Martin
Stan Hansen beat Mike Starbuck
Butch Reed beat Chick Donovan
Tito Santana beat Bubba Carr

11/6/82 Augusta, GA @ Civic Center
Buzz Sawyer beat Johnny Rich
Paul Orndorff beat Masked Superstar
Butch Reed beat Super Destroyer
Tommy Rich & Stan Hansen beat Ivan Koloff & Iron Sheik by DQ
Buzz Sawyer beat Brad Armstrong

11/7/82 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Paul Orndorff beat Masked Superstar to win NWA(Georgia) National Title in a no DQ match
Tommy Rich no contest with Jerry Lawler
Ernie Ladd, Stan Hansen & Ole Anderson beat Iron Sheik & The Wild Samoans by DQ
Butch Reed beat Super Destroyer
Ivan Koloff beat Brad Armstrong
Tito Santana beat Chic Donovan
Buzz Sawyer beat Johnny Rich

11/9/82 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Iron Sheik beat Tom Prichard
The Wild Samoans beat Tito Santana & Johnny Rich
Ivan Koloff beat Brad Armstrong
Paul Orndorff beat Masked Superstar
Buzz Sawyer beat Tommy Rich by DQ

11/10/82 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tom Prichard beat Chick Donovan
Iron Sheik beat Johnny Rich
Brad Armstrong beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Buzz Sawyer beat Tito Santana
Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff beat Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer

11/13/82 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Tito Santana & Brad Armstrong beat Chick Donovan & Mike Thompson
Billy Red Eagle beat Pete Martin
Ivan Koloff beat Mike Starbuck
The Moondogs beat Mike Jackson & Randy Barber
Tito Santana beat Pete Martin
Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich beat Chick Donovan & Ed Timbs
Buzz Sawyer beat Bob Hall
Iron Sheik & Korstia Korchinko beat Dale Veasey & Bob McKenzie

11/13/82 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff beat The Wild Samoans by DQ
Butch Reed beat Super Destroyer
Buzz Sawyer beat Johnny Rich
Ivan Koloff beat Brad Armstrong
Chief Red Eagle beat Chick Donovan

11/14/82 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Tom Prichard draw Chick Donovan
Korstia Korchinko beat Jimmy Powell
Chief Red Eagle beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Butch Reed beat Super Destroyer
Paul Orndorff no contest with Ivan Koloff
Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer beat Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich

11/18/82 Huntington, WV @ Memorial Fieldhouse
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer in a cage match
Paul Orndorff beat Ivan Koloff
Bob Armstrong & Tito Santana beat The Wild Samoans by DQ
Super Destroyer beat Johnny Rich
Iron Sheik beat Tom Prichard

11/19/82 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Butch Reed beat Pete Martin
Ivan Koloff beat Mike Jackson
Buzz Sawyer beat Tito Santana
Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer beat Paul Orndorff & Tommy Rich

11/19/82 Dayton, OH @ Hara Arena
Buzz Sawyer & Ole Anderson beat Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich
Tito Santana beat Super Destroyer
Paul Orndorff beat Iron Sheik
The Wild Samoans beat Tom Prichard & Brad Armstrong

11/20/82 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Paul Orndorff beat Paul Brown
Tommy Rich beat Mike Thompson
Buzz Sawyer beat Mike Starbuck
Butch Reed beat Korstia Korchinko
The Moondogs beat Dale Veasey & Randy Barber
Mike Jackson beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Buzz Sawyer beat Rick Benefield
Les Thornton beat Dale Veasey
The Moondogs beat Jim Gallagher & Bruce Gallagher

11/20/82 Cincinnati, OH @ Riverfront Coliseum
Buzz Sawyer beat Tommy Rich in a street fight match
Paul Orndorff beat Ivan Koloff
Johnny Rich & Butch Reed beat Super Destroyer & Ole Anderson
The Wild Samoans beat Billy Red Eagle & Bob Armstrong
Iron Sheik beat Tom Prichard

11/21/82 Columbus, OH @ Ohio Center
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer by DQ in a cage match
Paul Orndorff beat Ivan Koloff
The Wild Samoans beat Brad Armstrong & Billy Red Eagle
Butch Reed beat Ole Anderson
Super Destroyer beat Tom Prichard
Iron Sheik beat Johnny Rich

11/22/82 Augusta, GA @ Civic Center
Butch Reed beat Buzz Sawyer
Ivan Koloff beat Paul Orndorff
Tommy Rich beat Iron Sheik by DQ
The Moondogs beat Tito Santana & Tom Prichard
Johnny Rich beat Chic Donovan
Korstia Korchinko draw Billy Red Eagle

11/23/82 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer in a steel cage match
Ivan Koloff beat Paul Orndorff
Butch Reed beat Ole Anderson
Tito Santana beat Iron Sheik by DQ
The Moondogs beat Johnny Rich & Tom Prichard
Chief Red Eagle beat Korstia Korchinko

11/24/82 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Paul Orndorff beat Ivan Koloff
Butch Reed beat Buzz Sawyer
Tommy Rich beat Iron Sheik
The Wild Samoans double countout with The Moondogs
Chief Red Eagle darw Les Thornton
Johnny Rich beat Dale Veasey

11/25/82 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Tag Team Tournament
1st Round
The Moondogs(Spot & Rex) beat Les Thornton & Billy Red Eagle
Tito Santana & Brad Armstrong beat Hiro Matsuda & Yoshiaki Yatsu
Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich beat Iron Sheik & Korstia Korchinko
The Wild Samoans beat Great Kabuki & Magic Dragon
Semifinals
The Moondogs beat Tito Santana & Brad Armstrong
Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich beat The Wild Samoans
Finals
The Moondogs beat Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich to win tournament
Ivan Koloff beat Paul Orndorff
Butch Reed beat Buzz Sawyer in a lights out match

11/26/82 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Chick Donovan vs. Billy Red Eagle
Brad Armstrong & Johnny Rich vs. The Moondogs
Butch Reed vs. Iron Sheik
Paul Orndorff vs. Ivan Koloff
Tommy Rich vs. Buzz Sawyer in a cage match

11/27/82 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Brad Armstrong beat Marvin Turner
Ivan Koloff beat Larry Hamilton
Tommy Rich beat Ed Timbs
Buzz Sawyer beat Randy Mulkey
The Moondogs beat Dale Veasey & Bob McKenzie
Billy Red Eagle beat Ed Timbs
Iron Sheik beat Dale Veasey
The Moondogs beat Larry Hamilton & Marvin Turner

11/27/82 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Chick Donovan draw Billy Red Eagle
Johnny Rich beat Billy Starr
The Moondogs beat Brad Armstrong & Tom Prichard
Tommy Rich beat Iron Sheik
Paul Orndorff beat Ivan Koloff
Butch Reed vs. Buzz Sawyer

11/28/82 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Tommy Rich & Butch Reed beat Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer
Paul Orndorff beat Iron Sheik
Ivan Koloff beat Billy Red Eagle
The Moondogs beat Tom Prichard & Bob Armstrong

11/28/82 Gadsden, AL @ Coliseum
Paul Orndorff vs. Ivan Koloff
Buzz Sawyer vs. Hacksaw Butch Reed
The Moondogs vs. Brad Armstrong & Johnny Rich
Billy Red Eagle vs. Korstia Korchinko
 
11/29/82 Charleston, WV @ Civic Center
Iron Sheik beat Tom Prichard
The Moondogs beat Brad Armstrong & Billy Red Eagle
Butch Reed beat Ole Anderson
Paul Orndorff beat Ivan Koloff
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer in cage match

11/30/82 Canton, OH @ Civic Center
Iron Sheik beat Tom Prichard
The Moondogs beat Brad Armstrong & Billy Red Eagle
Butch Reed beat Ole Anderson
Ivan Koloff beat Paul Orndorff
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer in a steel cage match

12/1/82 Saginaw, MI @ Civic Center
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer in a cage match
Paul Orndorff beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Butch Reed beat Ole Anderson
Iron Sheik beat Tom Prichard
The Moondogs beat Brad Armstrong & Billy Red Eagle

12/3/82 Lansing, MI @ Civic Center
Iron Sheik beat Chief Red Eagle
Buzz Sawyer beat Tom Prichard
Brad Armstrong beat Moondog Spot by DQ
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer
Paul Orndorff won a battle royal by eliminating Ole Anderson

12/4/82 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Paul Orndorff beat Chick Donovan
Iron Sheik beat Zane Smith
Paul Orndorff double by DQ Ivan Koloff
Tito Santana beat John King
Butch Reed beat Bob Brown
The Moondogs beat Mike Jackson & Randy Barber
Brad Armstrong beat Chick Donovan
Buzz Sawyer beat Randy Barber
Les Thornton beat Billy Smith
The Moondogs beat Dale Veasey & Mike Starbuck
Tommy Rich beat John King

12/5/82 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Billy Red Eagle vs. Chick Donovan
Ole Anderson vs. Tom Prichard
Brad Armstrong vs. Iron Sheik
Ivan Koloff & Buzz Sawyer vs. Johnny Rich & Tommy Rich
NWA World Champion Ric Flair vs. Paul Orndorff

12/6/82 Augusta, GA @ Civic Center
Johnny Rich draw Tom Prichard
Brad Armstrong beat Chick Donovan
The Moondogs beat Les Thornton & Tito Santana
Tommy Rich double DQ Iron Sheik
Paul Orndorff beat Ivan Koloff
Butch Reed beat Buzz Sawyer

12/8/82 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tom Prichard beat Chick Donovan
Ole Anderson beat Dale Veasey
Iron Sheik beat Johnny Rich
The Moondogs beat Tito Santana & Brad Armstrong
Paul Orndorff & Tito Santana beat Ivan Koloff & Buzz Sawyer by DQ

12/9/82 Conyers, GA @ Rock Dale County High School
Tom Prichard beat Moondog Sport
Johnny Rich beat Iron Sheik by DQ
Brad Armstrong beat Moondog Rex by DQ
Paul Orndorff & Tommy Rich beat Ivan Koloff & Buzz Sawyer by DQ

12/10/82 Huntington, WV @ Memorial Fieldhouse
Ivan Koloff & Buzz Sawyer beat Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff
The Wild Samoans no contest with The Moondogs
Butch Reed beat Ole Anderson
Iron Sheik draw Tito Santana

12/11/82 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Buzz Sawyer beat Paul Brown
Butch Reed beat John King
Paul Orndorff beat Billy Smith
Tommy Rich beat Pat Rose
Ivan Koloff beat Mike Jackson
Brad Armstrong & Johnny Rich beat Bob McKenzie & ?? McBee
Ivan Koloff beat Mike Starbuck
Buzz Sawyer beat Zane Smith
Mike Jackson draw Pat Rose

12/11/82 Columbus, OH @ Ohio Center
Iron Sheik beat Tito Santana
The Wild Samoans double DQ The Moondogs
Paul Orndorff beat Ivan Koloff by countout
Butch Reed & Tommy Rich vs. Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer

12/11/82 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tommy Rich beat Ed Timbs
Iron Sheik beat Johnny Rich
Butch Reed beat Bob Brown
Brad Armstrong beat Marvin Turner
Paul Orndorff beat Chick Donovan

12/12/82 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Moondog Spot beat Dale Veasey
Tito Santana beat Jimmy Powell
The Moondogs beat Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich
Butch Reed beat Ole Anderson
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Paul Orndorff by countout

12/13/82 Augusta GA @ Civic Center
Bruce Reed beat NWA World Champion Ric Flair
Ivan Koloff beat Paul Orndorff in a Russian chain match
Iron Sheik beat Johnny Rich
Ole Anderson beat Dale Veasey
The Moondogs beat Tito Santana & Brad Armstrong

12/17/82 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tom Prichard beat Chick Donovan
The Moondogs beat Tito Santana & Brad Armstrong
Butch reed beat Iron sheik
Paul Orndorff beat Ivan Koloff
Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer beat Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich

12/18/82 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Brad Armstrong & Tito Santana beat Butch Mantell & Ken Woodby
Buzz Sawyer beat Billy Smith
Butch Reed beat Mike Starbuck
Dale Veasey beat Chick Donovan
Paul Orndorff beat Randy Barber
Ivan Koloff & Iron Sheik beat Mike Jackson & Ken McKenzie
Brad Armstrong & Tito Santana beat Pat Rose & ??
The Moondogs beat Mike Jackson & John King
Masked Superstar beat Joe Starbuck
Joyce Grable beat Princess Victoria

12/18/82 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Ivan Koloff beat Paul Orndorff
Tommy Rich & Butch Reed beat Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer by DQ
Iron Sheik beat Johnny Rich
Moondog Rex beat Brad Armstrong
Moondog Spot beat Pat Rose

12/25/82 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Buzz Sawyer beat Mike Starbuck
Masked Superstar beat Mike Starbuck
Plus other matches

12/25/82 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium(Afternoon Card)
Joe Lightfoot beat Chick Donovan
Moondog Rex beat Johnny Rich
The Moondogs beat Masked Superstar & Tito Santana
Tommy Rich beat Iron Sheik by DQ
Stan Hansen & Paul Orndorff beat Ivan Koloff & Ole Anderson by DQ
Butch Reed beat Buzz Sawyer

12/25/82 Atlanta, GA @ Omni(Evening Card)
Stan Hansen, Tito Santana & Andre The Giant beat Great Kabuki, Super Destroyer & Masked Superstar
Butch Reed beat Buzz Sawyer in a cage, hair vs. hair match
Ivan Koloff beat Paul Orndorff in a Russian chain match
The Moondogs double DQ The Wild Samoans
Tommy Rich beat Iron Sheik
Johnny Rich beat Chick Donovan
Joe Lightfoot draw Les Thornton
Terry Gibbs beat Ken Timbs

12/26/82 Columbus, OH @ Ohio Center
Iron Sheik beat Les Thornton
Terry Gibbs & Joe Lightfoot beat The Moondogs by DQ
Butch Reed beat Masked Superstar
Stan Hansen & Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer & Ivan Koloff
Paul Orndorff beat NWA World Champion Ric Flair

12/26/82 Huntington, WV @ Memorial Fieldhouse
The Wild Samoans no contest with The Moondogs
Tommy Rich beat NWA World Champion Ric Flair(47:40) via pinfall
Paul Orndorff beat Ivan Koloff
Stan Hansen beat Ole Anderson
Butch Reed beat Buzz Sawyer

12/27/82 Cincinnati, OH @ Riverfront Coliseum
Ivan Koloff & Buzz Sawyer beat Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff by DQ in a Texas tornado death match
Butch Reed beat Masked Superstar
Ole Anderson beat Les Thornton
The Moondogs beat Stan Hansen & Terry Gibbs(subs for The Wild Samoans) by DQ
Iron Sheik beat Joe Lightfoot

12/28/82 Canton, OH @ Civic Center
Iron Sheik beat Joe Lightfoot
Masked Superstar beat Les Thornton
The Moondogs beat Terry Gibbs & Stan Hansen
Paul Orndorff beat Ivan Koloff
Butch Reed & Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer & Ole Anderson

12/29/82 Flint, MI @ Sports Arena
Masked Superstar beat Les Thornton
Iron Sheik beat Joe Lightfoot
The Moondogs beat Stan Hansen & Terry Gibbs
Paul Orndorff beat Ivan Koloff
Tommy Rich & Butch Reed beat Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer by DQ



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 03:17 pm
  PM Quote Reply
157th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1420
Status: 
Offline
1/1/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Masked Superstar beat Bob McKenzie
Iron Sheik & Ivan Koloff beat Jim Brown & Tom Moore

1/1/83 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
14-man battle royal
Buzz Sawyer & Ivan Koloff vs. Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff
Iron Sheik vs. Johnny Rich
The Moondogs vs. Tito Santana & Masked Superstar
Super Destroyer vs. Brad Armstrong
Chick Donovan vs. Joe Lightfoot

1/2/83 Augusta, GA @ Civic Center
Butch Reed & Stan Hansen beat Buzz Sawyer & Ole Anderson by DQ
Paul Orndorff beat Ivan Koloff
Tommy Rich beat Iron Sheik
Masked Superstar & Tito Santana beat The Moondogs
Super Destroyer beat Joe Lightfoot

1/2/83 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Les Thornton beat Johnny Rich
Joe Lightfoot beat Chick Donovan
Tito Santana beat Iron Sheik
Tommy Rich & Stan Hansen beat The Moondogs
Candi Malloy beat Judy Martin
Paul Orndorff beat Super Destroyer
Butch Reed won a 2-ring battle royal
Judy Martin won an 8-woman battle royal

1/3/83 Cleveland, TN @ Northeast Cleveland Recreation Center

1/3/83 Augusta, GA @ Civic Center
Joe Lightfoot vs. Super Destroyer
Masked Superstar & Tito Santana vs. The Moondogs
Iron Sheik vs. Tommy Rich
Ivan Koloff vs. Paul Orndorff
Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer vs. Stan Hansen & Butch Reed

1/4/83 Anniston, AL @ City Auditorium

1/5/83 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Butch Reed & Stan Hansen beat Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer by DQ
Paul Orndorff beat Ivan Koloff in a Russian chain match
Tommy Rich beat Iron Sheik
The Moondogs beat Brad Armstrong & Tommy Rich
Super Destroyer beat Les Thornton

1/6/83 Jasper, GA @ High School

1/8/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Ivan Koloff beat Mike Jackson
Randy Barber no contest with Chick Donovan
Brad Armstrong beat Buzz Sawyer by DQ
Iron Sheik beat Randy Barber
The Moondogs beat Mike Jackson & Johnny Rich

1/8/83 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Butch Reed won a 2-ring battle royal
Stan Hansen & Tommy Rich beat The Moondogs
Judy Martin won a battle royal
Paul Orndorff beat Super Destroyer
Tito Santana beat Iron Sheik by countout
Candi Malloy beat Judy Martin
Joe Lightfoot beat Chick Donovan

1/8/83 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Butch Reed beat Buzz Sawyer
Stan Hansen & Paul Orndorff beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff by DQ
Tommy Rich beat Iron Sheik
Brad Armstrong & Tito Santana beat The Moondogs
Joe Lightfoot beat Super Destroyer

1/9/83 Huntington, WV @ Memorial Fieldhouse
Paul Orndorff beat Ivan Koloff in a chain match
Tommy Rich beat Iron Sheik
Butch Reed beat Buzz Sawyer by DQ
Ole Anderson beat Brad Armstrong
Super Destroyer beat Joe Lightfoot
The Moondogs beat Johnny Rich & Terry Gibbs

1/12/83 Springfield, OH @ Memorial Hall
Joe Lightfoot beat Moondog Spot
Iron Sheik beat Johnny Rich
Moondog Rex beat Brad Armstrong
Tito Santana beat Super Destroyer by countout
Ole Anderson, Ivan Koloff & Buzz Sawyer beat Paul Orndorff, Butch Reed & Tommy Rich by countout

1/13/83 Marion, OH @ Veterans Memorial Coliseum
Buzz Sawyer & Ivan Koloff vs. Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff
Super Destroyer vs. Butch Reed
The Moondogs vs. Tito Santana & Brad Armstrong
Ole Anderson vs. Johnny Rich
Iron Sheik vs. Joe Lightfoot

1/14/83 Wheeling, WV @ Civic Center
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer by DQ
Paul Orndorff beat Ivan Koloff
Butch Reed beat Super Destroyer
Tito Santana & Brad Armstrong beat The Moondogs
Iron Sheik beat Joe Lightfoot

1/15/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Ivan Koloff beat Mike Starbuck
Dick Murdoch beat Chick Donavan
Bruiser Brody beat Jim White
Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer beat Terry Ellis & ??
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Pat Rose
Dick Murdoch beat Bob Scott
Paul Orndorff beat ??
Super Destroyer beat ??

1/15/83 Augusta, GA @ Civic Center
Stan Hansen & Butch Reed beat Buzz Sawyer & Ole Anderson in a lumberjack match
Paul Orndorff beat Super Destroyer
Dick Murdoch beat Ivan Koloff
Sonny King & Iron Sheik beat Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich
Tito Santana beat Moondog Spot
Moondog Rex beat Brad Armstrong

1/16/83 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Paul Orndorff & Stan Hansen beat Ivan Koloff & Ole Anderson by DQ
Dick Murdoch beat Super Destroyer
The Moondogs beat Tito Santana & Brad Armstrong
Iron Sheik beat Joe Lightfoot

1/17/83 Hawkinsvile, GA

1/19/83 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Paul Orndorff beat Ivan Koloff
Buzz Sawyer & Ole Anderson beat Tommy Rich & Butch Reed in a Texas tornado match
Iron Sheik beat Tito Santana
The Moondogs beat Joe Lightfoot & Brad Armstrong
Super Destroyer beat Tom Prichard
Johnny Rich beat Chick Donovan

1/20/83 Gainesville, FL @ Stephen O'Connell Center

1/22/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Butch Reed beat Bob Owens
Buzz Sawyer beat Tim Hudson
Bruiser Brody beat Randy Barber
Brad Armstrong beat Pat Rose
Ivan Koloff beat Mike Hill
Super Destroyer beat Mike Starbuck
Bruiser Brody beat Bob Owens
Paul Ellering beat Mike Jackson

1/22/83 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Ivan Koloff, Iron Sheik & Ole Anderson beat Tommy Rich, Paul Orndorff & Stan Hansen in an elimination match
Butch Reed beat Buzz Sawyer
Bruiser Brody beat Tito Santana
Super Destroyer beat Brad Armstrong
Joe Lightfoot beat Chick Donovan

1/23/83 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Butch Reed beat NWA World Champion Ric Flair
Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer beat Tommy Rich & Stan Hansen
Paul Orndorff beat Ivan Koloff
Bruiser Brody beat Tito Santana
Ray Candy draw Super Destroyer
The Moondogs beat Joe Lightfoot & Tom Prichard
Paul Ellering beat Johnny Rich
Brad Armstrong beat Chick Donovan

1/24/83 Augusta, GA @ Civic Center
Bruce Reed vs. Buzz Sawyer
Paul Orndorff vs. Ivan Koloff
Tommy Rich vs. Iron Sheik
The Moondogs vs. The Wild Samoans

1/25/83 Charleston, WV @ Civic Center
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Butch Reed by DQ
Ivan Koloff & Buzz Sawyer beat Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff
Stan Hansen beat Ole Anderson by DQ
Bruiser Brody beat Tito Santana
Super Destroyer beat Johnny Rich
Brad Armstrong draw Chick Donovan

1/25/83 Canton, OH @ Civic Center
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Paul Orndorff
Plus other matches

1/29/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Tom Prichard beat Pete Martin
Paul Ellering beat Pat Rose
Dick Murdoch beat Dale Burnett
Butch Reed beat Ron White
Chick Donovan beat Don Garrison
Bruiser Brody beat Tim Hudson
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat John King
Dick Murdoch beat Pat Rose
Paul Ellering beat John Ledberry

1/29/83 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Butch Reed by DQ
Tommy Rich & Stan Hansen beat Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer by DQ
Paul Orndorff beat Ivan Koloff
Bruiser Brody beat Brad Armstrong
Dick Murdoch beat Super Destroyer
Iron Sheik beat Tito Santana

1/30/83 Cincinnati, OH @ Riverfront Coliseum
Stan Hansen, Paul Orndorff & Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson, Ivan Koloff & Buzz Sawyer in an elimination match
Butch Reed beat Super Destroyer
Bruiser Brody beat Tito Santana
Dick Murdoch beat Iron Sheik by DQ
Paul Ellering beat Brad Armstrong

2/2/83 Columbus, OH @ Ohio Center
Tommy Rich, Paul Orndorff & Ray Candy beat Ivan Koloff, Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer in an elimination match
Ray Candy draw Super Destroyer
Sonny King & Iron Sheik beat Brad Armstrong & Tito Santana
Rex Moondog beat Johnny Rich
Paul Ellering beat Joe Lightfoot

2/3/83 Dayton, OH @ Hara Arena
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Paul Orndorff
Buzz Sawyer, Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Butch Reed, Tommy Rich & Stan Hansen
Bruiser Brody beat Brad Armstrong
Super Destroyer draw Tito Santana
Johnny Rich beat Chick Donovan

2/4/83 Porterdale, GA
Super Destroyer draw Tito Santana
Butch Reed beat Buzz Sawyer
Iron Sheik beat Joe Lightfoot
The Moondogs beat Johnny Rich & Brad Armstrong

2/5/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Buzz Sawyer beat John King
Stan Hansen beat Mark Hill
Butch Reed beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Bruiser Brody beat Mike Starbuck
Bruiser Brody beat John King
Ivan Koloff & Buzz Sawyer beat Mike Hartness & Mike Jackson

2/5/83 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Butch Reed beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Dick Murdoch beat Super Destroyer
Paul Ellering beat Johnny Rich
The Moondogs beat Ray Candy & Brad Armstrong
Tom Prichard beat Pete Martin

2/5/83 Huntington, WV @ Memorial Fieldhouse
Joe Lightfoot beat Chick Donovan
Fabulous Moolah beat Sabrina
Bruiser Brody beat Tito Santana
Paul Orndorff beat Iron Sheik
Stan Hansen & Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer

2/5/83 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Stan Hansen & Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer & Ole Anderson
Paul Orndorff beat Iron Sheik
Bruiser Brody beat Tito Santana
Fabulous Moolah beat Sabrina
Joe Lightfoot beat Chick Donovan

2/6/83 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Stan Hansen & Hacksaw Reed beat Buzz Sawyer & Ole Anderson
Ivan Koloff beat Paul Orndorff in a Russian death match
Dick Murdoch & Tito Santana beat The Moondogs
Bruiser Brody beat Brad Armstrong
Iron Sheik beat Joe Lightfoot
Johnny Rich beat Chick Donovan

2/6/83 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Iron Sheik beat Dick Murdoch in an Iranian club challenge
Butch Reed draw Ivan Koloff
Stan Hansen beat Ole Anderson in a bunkhouse match
Dick Murdoch beat Super Destroyer
Paul Orndorff beat Iron Sheik
Ray Candy beat Bruiser Brody by DQ
Bob Roop beat Brad Armstrong
Buzz Sawyer beat Tommy Rich
The Moondogs beat Tito Santana & Joe Lightfoot
Paul Ellering beat Tom Prichard

2/7/83 Charleston, WV @ Civic Center
Paul Orndorff beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Tommy Rich & Stan Hansen draw Buzz Sawyer & Bruiser Brody
Butch Reed beat Super Destroyer
Bob Roop beat Tito Santana
Paul Ellering beat Brad Armstrong
Buck Robley beat Tom Prichard

2/8/83 Ironton, MI
Tommy Rich & Stan Hansen beat Ivan Koloff & Buzz Sawyer by countout
Butch Reed beat Bruiser Brody by DQ
Paul Orndorff beat Super Destroyer
Buck Robley beat Brad Armstrong
Bob Roop beat Tom Prichard
Paul Ellering beat Tito Santana

2/9/83 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Paul Ellering beat Pat Rose
Paul Orndorff beat Mike Hill
Dick Murdoch beat Dale Burnett
Iron Sheik & Sonny King beat Brad Armstrong & Tito Santana
Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer double DQ Stan Hansen & Butch Reed

2/10/83 Canton, OH @ Civic Center
Butch Reed double countout with Buzz Sawyer
Stan Hansen & Tommy Rich beat Bob Roop & Ivan Koloff
Paul Orndorff beat Super Destroyer
Bruiser Brody beat Brad Armstrong
Tito Santana draw Paul Ellering
Buck Robley beat Tom Prichard

2/11/83 Troy, OH @ Hobart Arena
Buzz Sawyer beat Tommy Rich in a Texas death match
Stan Hansen & Paul Orndorff beat Ivan Koloff & Super Destroyer
Plus other matches

2/12/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Bob Roop beat Mike Jackson
Ivan Koloff & Buzz Sawyer beat Brad Armstrong & Pat Rose
Iron Sheik beat Mike Starbuck
Paul Ellering beat Bob Owens
Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer beat Randy Barber & Tom Prichard
Iron Sheik beat Pat Rose

2/12/83 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Bruce Reed beat Ivan Koloff
Buck Robley & Bob Roop beat Joe Lightfoot & Dick Murdoch
Ray Candy draw Super Destroyer
Paul Ellering beat Tom Prichard
Johnny Rich beat Pat Rose

2/13/83 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Buzz Sawyer vs. Tommy Rich
Ivan Koloff vs. Ray Candy
Masked Superstar vs. Butch Reed
Bob Roop & Iron Sheik vs. Brad Armstrong & Dick Murdoch
Plus 2 other matches

2/13/83 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Tommy Rich & Butch Reed beat Ivan Koloff & Buzz Sawyer by DQ
Paul Orndorff beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Dick Murdoch beat Chick Donovan
Bob Roop beat Joe Lightfoot
Paul Ellering beat Johnny Rich

2/14/83 Augusta, GA @ Civic Center
Butch Reed beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Buzz Sawyer beat Tommy Rich
Ray Candy beat Super Destroyer by countout
Tito Santana beat Bob Roop
The Moondogs beat Dick Murdoch & Joe Lightfoot
Paul Ellering beat Tom Prichard

2/16/83 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Stan Hansen beat Ole Anderson in a lights out match
Buzz Sawyer beat Tommy Rich
Butch Reed & Ray Candy beat The Moondogs
Paul Orndorff draw Masked Superstar
Bob Roop beat Tom Prichard

2/18/83 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Butch Reed beat Buzz Sawyer
Ivan Koloff & Ole Anderson beat Paul Orndorff & Tommy Rich
Ray Candy draw Super Destroyer
Iron Sheik & Paul Ellering beat Tom Prichard & Tito Santana
Paul Ellering beat Johnny Rich

2/19/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Brian Blair beat Bob Owens
Iron Sheik beat Tim Burnett
Bruiser Brody beat Mike Thompson
Tito Santana vs. Chick Donavan had no ending
Paul Ellering beat Bobby Garrett
Masked Superstar beat Bobby Garrett
Abdullah The Butcher beat Ed Timbs

2/19/83 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Butch Reed beat Ivan Koloff in a Russian chain match
Bob Roop & Buzz Sawyer beat Stan Hansen & Tommy Rich
Paul Orndorff draw Bruiser Brody
Dick Murdoch beat The Superstar
Iron Sheik beat Tito Santana
Tom Prichard draw Chick Donovan

2/20/83 Cincinnati, OH @ Riverfront Coliseum
Bob Roop beat Tito Santana
Bruiser Brody beat Joe Lightfoot
Paul Orndorff beat Paul Ellering
Dick Murdoch beat Iron Sheik
Stan Hansen beat Ole Anderson
Butch Reed beat Ivan Koloff
Buzz Sawyer beat Tommy Rich in a lumberjack match

2/20/83 Columbus, OH @ Ohio Center
Stan Hansen beat Ole Anderson in a bunkhouse match
Butch Reed beat Ivan Koloff
Paul Orndorff beat Buck Robley
Buzz Sawyer beat Tommy Rich
Dick Murdoch beat Iron Sheik
Bruiser Brody beat Tito Santana
Bob Roop beat Joe Lightfoot

2/21/83 Saginaw, MI @ Wendler Arena
Butch Reed beat Ivan Koloff
Paul Orndorff beat Bruiser Brody by DQ
Dick Murdoch beat Iron Sheik
Buzz Sawyer & Paul Ellering beat Stan Hansen & Tito Santana
Bob Roop beat Joe Lightfoot

2/22/83 Muskegon, MI @ Walker Arena
Paul Orndorff & Butch Reed beat Ivan Koloff & Buzz Sawyer
Dick Murdoch beat Iron Sheik
Stan Hansen beat Paul Ellering
Bruiser Brody beat Joe Lightfoot
Tito Santana draw Bob Roop

2/23/83 Port Huron, MI
Butch Reed beat Ivan Koloff
Bruiser Brody beat Tito Santana
Paul Orndorff & Stan Hansen beat Buzz Sawyer & Paul Ellering
Dick Murdoch beat Iron Sheik
Bob Roop beat Joe Lightfoot

2/24/83 Dayton, OH @ Hara Arena
Butch Reed beat Ivan Koloff
Paul Orndorff & Stan Hansen draw Buzz Sawyer & Ole Anderson
Dick Murdoch beat Iron Sheik
Bruiser Brody beat Tito Santana
Bob Roop beat Tom Prichard
Paul Ellering beat Joe Lightfoot

2/25/83 Huntington WV @ Memorial Fieldhouse
Stan Hansen beat Ole Anderson in a bunkhouse match
Dick Murdoch beat Iron Sheik
Butch Reed beat Ivan Koloff
Buzz Sawyer & Paul Ellering beat Tito Santana & Paul Orndorff
Bob Roop beat Tom Prichard
Buck Robley beat Joe Lightfoot

2/26/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Iron Sheik beat Zane Smith
Tito Santana & Joe Lightfoot beat Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer by DQ
Tony Atlas beat Bob Owens
Bruiser Brody beat Randy Barber

2/27/83 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer draw Stan Hansen & Masked Superstar
Butch Reed beat Ivan Koloff in a no DQ match
Bruiser Brody draw Abdullah The Butcher
Paul Orndorff beat The Assassin
Dick Murdoch beat Iron Sheik
Brian Blair, Tito Santana & Ray Candy beat The Moondogs & Super Destroyer
Paul Ellering beat Joe Lightfoot
Bob Roop beat Tom Prichard

2/28/83 Jasper, GA @ High School

2/28/83 Augusta, GA @ Civic Center
Stan Hansen beat Buzz Sawyer by DQ
Abdullah The Butcher draw Bruiser Brody
Brian Blair draw Super Destroyer
Dick Murdoch beat Iron Sheik
Paul Ellering beat Les Thornton
Bob Roop beat Tom Prichard

3/1/83 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Butch Reed beat Buzz Sawyer in a lumberjack match
Masked Superstar & Johnny Rich beat Ivan Koloff & Ole Anderson
Iron Sheik beat Ray Candy
Bob Roop beat Tito Santana
Super Destroyer draw Brian Blair
Paul Ellering beat Les Thornton

3/2/83 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Masked Superstar & Johnny Rich beat Ivan Koloff & Buzz Sawyer
Butch Reed beat Super Destroyer
Ray Candy & Tito Santana beat Iron Sheik & Bob Roop by DQ
Brian Blair beat Chick Donovan
Paul Ellering beat Les Thornton

3/4/83 Talladega, AL
Butch Reed beat Ivan Koloff
Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer beat Brian Blair & Johnny Rich
Tito Santana beat Iron Sheik
Bob Roop beat Tom Prichard

3/5/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Iron Sheik beat Mike Starbuck
Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer beat Dale Burnett & Bob Owens
Masked Superstar beat Bobby Garrett
Larry Zbyszko beat Jack Poure
Paul Ellering beat Mike Starbuck
Ray Candy beat Dale Burnett
Larry Zbyszko beat Pat Rose
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Denny Brown

3/5/83 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Tito Santana draw Super Destroyer
Dick Murdoch beat Iron Sheik
Bob Roop beat Brian Blair
Larry Zbyszko beat Joe Lightfoot
Paul Orndorff beat Ivan Koloff
Johnny Rich & Tito Santana beat Bob Roop & Iron Sheik by DQ

3/5/83 McDonough, GA

3/6/83 Cincinnati, OH @ Riverfront Coliseum
Paul Orndorff beat Masked Superstar
Dick Murdoch & Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer & Ole Anderson by countout
Butch Reed beat Ivan Koloff in a chain match
Bob Roop beat Joe Lightfoot
Brian Blair beat Chick Donovan
Larry Zbyszko beat Johnny Rich

3/6/83 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
The Assassin & Super Destroyer beat Iron Sheik & Moondog Rex
Tito Santana beat Mr. X
Ray Candy beat Marvin Turner
Paul Ellering beat Tom Prichard
Pat Rose beat Bobby Garrett

3/7/83 Augusta, GA @ Civic Center
The Assassin & Super Destroyer beat Ivan Koloff & Moondog Rex
Tito Santana beat Chick Donovan
Ray Candy beat Marvin Turner
Velvet McIntyre beat Donna Christianello
Brian Blair beat Tom Prichard

3/7/83 Charleston, WV @ Civic Center
Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff beat Masked Superstar & Ole Anderson by DQ
Buzz Sawyer beat Butch Reed
Dick Murdoch beat Iron Sheik
Larry Zbyszko beat Joe Lightfoot
Bob Roop beat Johnny Rich

3/8/83 Wheeling, WV @ Civic Center
Paul Orndorff beat Masked Superstar
Buzz Sawyer & Ole Anderson beat Tommy Rich & Butch Reed
Dick Murdoch beat Iron Sheik
Larry Zbyszko beat Johnny Rich
Bob Roop beat Joe Lightfoot

3/10/83 Huntington, WV @ Memorial Fieldhouse
Butch Reed beat Ivan Koloff in a chain match
Buzz Sawyer, Ole Anderson & Masked Superstar beat Dick Murdoch, Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff
Iron Sheik beat Johnny Rich
Bob Roop beat Tito Santana
Larry Zbyszko beat Joe Lightfoot

3/12/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Ivan Koloff beat Ron Rossi
Larry Zbyszko beat Mike Jackson
Tony Atlas beat Bobby Garrett
Buzz Sawyer beat David Lucas
Killer Brooks beat Randy Barber
Brett Wayne(aka Brett Sawyer) beat Bobby Garrett
Killer Brooks beat Tommy Bright
Johnny Rich beat Chick Donovan
Ivan Koloff & Buzz Sawyer beat Joe Lightfoot & Pat Rose

3/13/83 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer beat Tommy Rich & Butch Reed
Paul Orndorff beat Super Destroyer
Dick Murdoch beat Ivan Koloff
Masked Superstar beat Bob Roop
Larry Zbyszko beat Johnny Rich
Killer Brooks beat Joe Lightfoot

3/13/83 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Dick Murdoch & Tommy Rich beat Ivan Koloff & Buzz Sawyer
Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer beat Iron Sheik & Bob Roop by countout
Masked Superstar beat Iron Sheik by DQ
Larry Zbyszko beat Joe Lightfoot
Ray Candy draw Super Destroyer

3/14/83 Augusta, GA @ Civic Center
Dick Murdoch & Tommy Rich double DQ Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer
Paul Orndorff beat The Assassin by DQ
Brian Blair beat Pete Martin
Iron Sheik & Moondog Rex beat Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer in a Texas tornado match
Larry Zbyszko beat Joe Lightfoot

3/16/83 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer by DQ
Dick Murdoch beat Iron Sheik by DQ
Ivan Koloff & Bob Roop beat Paul Orndorff & Butch Reed
Larry Zbyszko beat Brian Blair
Paul Ellering beat Joe Lightfoot
Jerry Oates beat Bob Roop

3/17/83 Albany, GA @ Civic Center
Buzz Sawyer vs. Tommy Rich
Ivan Koloff vs. Butch Reed
Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer vs. Tito Santana & Brian Blair
Plus other matches

3/18/83 Harriman, TN

3/19/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Iron Sheik & Ivan Koloff beat Joe Lightfoot & Pat Rose
Larry Zbyzsko beat Joe Lightfoot
Killer Brooks beat Mike Starbuck
Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer beat Brad Armstrong & Bob Scott
Johnny Rich beat Killer Brooks by DQ
Iron Sheik & Ivan Koloff vs. Brad Armstrong & Joe Lightfoot had no ending(when Dick Murdoch interfered)

3/19/83 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Ivan Koloff & Buzz Sawyer beat Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff in an elimination match
Tony Atlas beat Iron Sheik
Masked Superstar beat Bob Roop
Larry Zbyszko beat Brian Blair
Paul Ellering beat Joe Lightfoot

3/19/83 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Buzz Sawyer beat John Lucas
Tito Santana beat Dale Burnett
Larry Zbyszko beat Brain Blair
Tony Atlas beat Bobby Garrett
Ivan Koloff & Bob Roop beat Butch Reed & Paul Orndorff

3/20/83 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Killer Brooks beat Paul Orndorff to win NWA(Georgia)National Title for Larry Zbyszko
Tommy Rich beat Larry Zbyszko
Stan Hansen & Masked Superstar beat Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer in a Canadian lumberjack match
Dick Murdoch beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Tony Atlas beat Iron Sheik
Brad Armstrong & Ray Candy beat Paul Ellering & Moondog Rex
Brett Sawyer draw Joe Lightfoot
Brian Blair beat Chick Donovan

3/21/83 Canton, OH @ Civic Center
Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer beat Tommy Rich & Masked Superstar
Tony Atlas beat Iron Sheik
Larry Zbyszko beat Brian Blair
Dick Murdoch beat Ivan Koloff
Killer Brooks beat Paul Orndorff

3/22/83 Palmetto, GA

3/23/83 Saginaw, MI @ Wendler Arena
Dick Murdoch beat Ivan Koloff
Buzz Sawyer & Ole Anderson beat Tommy Rich & Masked Superstar
Killer Brooks beat Paul Orndorff
Tony Atlas beat Bob Roop
Brian Blair beat Iron Sheik by DQ
Larry Zbyszko beat Johnny Rich

3/24/83 Grand Rapids, MI
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer by DQ
Killer Brooks beat Paul Orndorff
Dick Murdoch & Masked Superstar beat Ivan Koloff & Ole Anderson
Tony Atlas beat Bob Roop
Iron Sheik beat Brian Blair
Larry Zbyszko beat Johnny Rich

3/26/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Buzz Sawyer beat Joe Lightfoot
Killer Brooks beat Bob Scott
Buzz Sawyer beat Bob Scott

3/26/83 Huntington, WV @ Memorial Fieldhouse
Masked Superstar & Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer & Ole Anderson
Tony Atlas beat Iron Sheik
Dick Murdoch beat Ivan Koloff
Larry Zbyszko beat Johnny Rich
Killer Brooks beat Joe Lightfoot
Bob Roop beat Brian Blair

3/27/83 Columbus, OH @ Ohio Center
Dick Murdoch beat Ivan Koloff
Tommy Rich & Tony Atlas beat Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer
Iron Sheik beat Masked Superstar
Killer Brooks beat Joe Lightfoot
Bob Roop beat Brian Blair
Larry Zbyszko beat Johnny Rich

3/28/83 Dayton, OH @ Hara Arena
Dick Murdoch beat Ivan Koloff
Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer beat Tommy Rich & Masked Superstar
Tony Atlas beat Larry Zbyszko by DQ
Killer Brooks beat Brian Blair
Bob Roop beat Johnny Rich
Iron Sheik beat Joe Lightfoot

3/29/83 Akron, OH @ The Breakaway
Tommy Rich, Tony Atlas & Masked Superstar beat Killer Brooks, Buzz Sawyer & Ole Anderson
Iron Sheik beat Dick Murdoch
Larry Zbyszko beat Brian Blair
Killer Brooks beat Johnny Rich
Bob Roop beat Joe Lightfoot

3/30/83 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buzz Sawyer beat Masked Superstar
Ray Candy & Tito Santana beat Ole Anderson & Bob Roop
Dick Murdoch beat Iron Sheik in a Texas death match
Larry Zbyszko beat Brett Wayne
Killer Brooks beat Joe Lightfoot
Brian Blair draw Paul Ellering



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 03:18 pm
  PM Quote Reply
158th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1420
Status: 
Offline
4/1/83 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Dick Murdoch beat Ivan Koloff in a Russian chain match
Dick Murdoch & Ray Candy beat Buzz Sawyer & Bob Roop
Tito Santana beat Iron Sheik by DQ
Larry Zbyszko beat Joe Lightfoot
Killer Brooks beat Bobby Garrett

4/2/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Killer Brooks beat Zane Smith
Tito Santana beat Pat Rose
Buzz Sawyer beat Randy Barber
Dick Murdoch beat Dale Burnett
Arn Anderson & Matt Borne beat Mike Jackson & Joe Lightfoot
Iron Sheik & Ivan Koloff beat Zane Smith & Jim Tillery
Masked Superstar beat Dale Burnett
Arn Anderson & Matt Borne beat Johnny Rich & Pat Rose

4/2/83 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Dick Murdoch & Tommy Rich vs. Ivan Koloff & Iron Sheik in a Canadian lumberjack match
Masked Superstar vs. Buzz Sawyer
Bob Roop vs. Tony Atlas
Larry Zbyszko vs. Tito Santana
Killer Brooks vs. Brian Blair
Ray Candy vs. Paul Ellering

4/3/83 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Tony Atlas by DQ
Larry Zbyszko beat Tommy Rich
Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes beat Iron Sheik & Ivan Koloff
Masked Superstar beat Buzz Sawyer by DQ
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Brian Blair & Tito Santana
Killer Brooks beat Brett Wayne
Paul Ellering beat Joe Lightfoot

4/7/83 Huntington, WV @ Memorial Fieldhouse
Tony Atlas won a 14-man battle royal
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Tony Atlas
Tommy Rich beat Larry Zbyszko
Ivan Koloff beat Tito Santana
Killer Brooks beat Brian Blair
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Brett Wayne & Joe Lightfoot

4/8/83 Dayton, OH @ Hara Arena
Tony Atlas beat NWA World Champion Ric Flair
Dick Murdoch double DQ Buzz Sawyer
Tommy Rich beat Larry Zbyszko
Tito Santana double countout with Ivan Koloff
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Joe Lightfoot & Brian Blair
Killer Brooks beat Brett Wayne

4/9/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Tommy Rich beat Mike Starbuck
Arn Anderson & Matt Borne beat Randy Barber & Rick Connors
Tony Atlas beat Tony Zane
Killer Brooks beat Jim Smith
Dick Murdoch beat Deke Rivers
Brett Wayne beat Pat Rose
Tony Atlas beat Deke Rivers
Brett Wayne beat Jim Smith
Arn Anderson & Matt Borne beat Tony Zane & Mike Starbuck
Tommy Rich beat Killer Brooks by DQ
Pat Rose beat Mike Jackson

4/9/83 Cincinnati, OH @ Riverfront Coliseum
Tommy Rich beat NWA World Champion Ric Flair
Tony Atlas beat Ivan Koloff
Buzz Sawyer beat Dick Murdoch
Larry Zbyszko beat Tito Santana
Killer Brooks beat Brian Blair
Arn Anderson & Matt Borne beat Brett Wayne & Joe Lightfoot

4/10/83 Wheeling, WV @ Civic Center
Tommy Rich beat NWA World Champion Ric Flair
Tony Atlas beat Buzz Sawyer
Dick Murdoch beat Ivan Koloff
Buzz Sawyer(sub for Bob Roop) beat Tito Santana
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Brett Wayne & Joe Lightfoot
Killer Brooks beat Brian Blair

4/11/83 Augusta, GA @ Civic Center
Tommy Rich & Tony Atlas beat Buzz Sawyer & Larry Zbyszko
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Brian Blair & Brett Wayne
Bob Roop beat Tito Santana
Killer Brooks beat Joe Lightfoot

4/13/83 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ronnie Garvin won a battle royal
Ronnie Garvin beat Buzz Sawyer
Larry Zbyszko beat Ray Candy
Killer Brooks beat Brian Blair
Bob Roop beat Tito Santana
Arn Anderson & Matt Borne beat Joe Lightfoot & Brett Wayne

4/14/83 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
12-man battle royal
Buzz Sawyer vs. Masked Superstar in a Texas death match
Larry Zbyszko vs. Ronnie Garvin
Iron Sheik vs. Tito Santana
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson vs. Brian Blair & Joe Lightfoot
Paul Ellering vs. Brett Wayne

4/15/83 Albany, GA @ Civic Center
Buzz Sawyer vs. Tony Atlas
Larry Zbyszko vs. Tommy Rich
Arn Anderson & Matt Borne vs. Brett Wayne & Brian Blair
Plus other matches

4/16/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Ronnie Garvin beat Pat Rose
Killer Brooks beat Tony Zane
Larry Zbyszko draw Tommy Rich(10:00)
Arn Anderson & Matt Borne beat Mike Jackson & Randy Barber

4/16/83 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Tommy Rich beat Larry Zbyszko by DQ
Tony Atlas beat Killer Brooks by DQ
Tony Atlas beat Bob Roop by forfeit
Dick Murdoch beat Ivan Koloff
Ronnie Garvin draw Buzz Sawyer
Arn Anderson & Matt Borne beat Brian Blair & Brett Wayne
Iron Sheik beat Tito Santana

4/17/83 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes beat Ivan Koloff & Iron Sheik in a bullrope & chain match
Larry Zbyszko beat Tommy Rich
Tony Atlas beat Buzz Sawyer by DQ
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Ray Candy & Joe Lightfoot
Ronnie Garvin beat Killer Brooks
Paul Ellering beat Tito Santana
Brett Wayne beat Chick Donovan
Brian Blair beat Pat Rose

4/18/83 Canton, OH @ Civic Center
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Brian Blair & Brett Wayne
Killer Brooks beat Tito Santana
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Tony Atlas beat Buzz Sawyer by DQ
Dick Murdoch beat Ivan Koloff in a chain match
Tommy Rich beat Larry Zbyszko by DQ

4/23/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Ronnie Garvin beat Chick Donavan
Killer Brooks beat Randy Barber
Dick Murdoch beat Buzz Sawyer by DQ
Iron Sheik beat Zane Smith
Ronnie Garvin beat Mike Starbuck

4/23/83 Huntington, WV @ Memorial Fieldhouse
Dick Murdoch beat Buzz Sawyer
Larry Zbyszko beat Tommy Rich
Tony Atlas beat Killer Brooks
Iron Sheik draw Ronnie Garvin
Paul Ellering beat Brian Blair
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Brett Sawyer & Brad Armstrong

4/24/83 Columbus, OH @ Ohio Center
Tommy Rich beat Larry Zbyszko by DQ
Dick Murdoch beat Iron Sheik
Tony Atlas beat Killer Brooks by DQ
Ronnie Garvin beat Ole Anderson
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Joe Lightfoot & Brian Blair
Paul Ellering beat Tito Santana

4/25/83 Cleveland, OH @ Convention Center
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer
Tony Atlas beat Ole Anderson
Dick Murdoch beat Iron Sheik
Larry Zbyszko beat Tito Santana
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Brian Blair & Brett Wayne
Paul Ellering draw Ronnie Garvin

4/27/83 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tommy Rich & Tony Atlas beat Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer
Ronnie Garvin beat Larry Zbyszko
Ray Candy beat Killer Brooks by DQ
Arn Anderson & Matt Borne beat Tito Santana & Johnny Rich
Bob Roop beat Joe Lightfoot

4/29/83 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tommy Rich beat Larry Zbyzsko by DQ
Tony Atlas double DQ Buzz Sawyer
Arn Anderson & Matt Borne beat Tito Santana & Ray Candy
Iron Sheik beat Jerry Oates
Paul Ellering beat Joe Lightfoot

4/30/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Note: Larry Zbyszko was stripped of NWA(Georgia) National Title
Killer Brooks beat Bob Scott
Chick Donovan beat Mike Starbuck
Ronnie Garvin beat Ron Horn
Arn Anderson & Matt Borne beat Joe Lightfoot & Zane Smith
Iron Sheik beat Zane Smith

4/30/83 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Tommy Rich beat Larry Zbyszko in a match with Ernie Savers as special referee
Dick Murdoch beat Buzz Sawyer by countout
Tony Atlas beat Killer Brooks by DQ
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Brian Blair(sub for Brett Wayne) & Tito Santana

5/1/83 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Tony Atlas beat NWA World Champion Ric Flair by DQ
Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff beat Killer Brooks & Larry Zbyszko
Dick Murdoch beat Buzz Sawyer by countout
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Tito Santana & Brian Blair
Ray Candy beat Chick Donovan
Bob Roop beat Joe Lightfoot

5/2/83 Beckley, WV
Dick Murdoch beat Killer Brooks
Tommy Rich beat Larry Zbyszko
Tony Atlas beat NWA World Champion Ric Flair by DQ
Paul Ellering beat Joe Lightfoot
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Brian Blair & Tito Santana

5/3/83 Williamson WV @ Fieldhouse
Tony Atlas(sub for Tommy Rich) beat NWA World Champion Ric Flair by DQ
Larry Zbyszko vs. Tony Atlas
Buzz Sawyer vs. Dick Murdoch
Iron Sheik vs. Ronnie Garvin
Brian Blair vs. Paul Ellering
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson vs. Brett Wayne & Buddy Lane

5/4/83 Akron, OH @ The Breakaway
Tony Atlas beat NWA World Champion Ric Flair
Tommy Rich beat Larry Zbyszko
Dick Murdoch beat Killer Brooks
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Paul Ellering beat Joe Lightfoot
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Tito Santana & Brian Blair

5/5/83 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Tito Santana & Brian Blair
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Dick Murdoch beat Killer Brooks
Tommy Rich beat Larry Zbyszko
Tony Atlas beat NWA World Champion Ric Flair

5/7/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Iron Sheik beat Tommy Rich by countout
Dick Murdoch beat Killer Brooks & Buzz Sawyer in a handicap match
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Mike Starbuck
Larry Zbyszko beat Randy Barber

5/7/83 Cincinnati, OH @ Riverfront Coliseum
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Tommy Rich
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Killer Brooks & Buzz Sawyer
Tony Atlas beat Larry Zbyszko
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Tito Santana & Brian Blair
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Bob Roop beat Joe Lightfoot

5/8/83 Huntington, WV @ Memorial Fieldhouse
Dick Murdoch & Tommy Rich beat Killer Brooks & Larry Zbyszko
Tony Atlas double countout with Buzz Sawyer
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Brian Blair & Joe Lightfoot
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop
Brian Blair draw Iron Sheik

5/9/83 Augusta, GA @ Civic Center
Tommy Rich beat Killer Brooks(sub for Larry Zbyszko) in a Tennessee street fight match
Tony Atlas beat Buzz Sawyer by DQ
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Ray Candy & Joe Lightfoot
Iron Sheik beat Brian Blair
Paul Ellering beat Brett Wayne

5/11/83 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tommy Rich & Jerry Oates beat Matt Borne & Arn Anderson by DQ
Tony Atlas beat Buzz Sawyer
Ronnie Garvin beat Larry Zbyszko
Iron Sheik beat Ray Candy
Bob Roop draw Brett Wayne

5/12/83 Warner Robins, GA @ Civic Center
Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff beat Killer Brooks & Larry Zbyszko COR
Tony Atlas beat Buzz Sawyer in a Texas death match
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Matt Borne beat Joe Lightfoot
Bob Roop beat Brian Blair

5/14/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Arn Anderson & Matt Borne beat Pat Rose & Mike Starbuck
Larry Zbyszko beat Terry Ellis
Abdullah the Butcher beat Randy Barber
Brian Blair beat Pat Rose
Larry Zbyszko beat Mike Starbuck
Buzz Sawyer beat Bob Brown
Arn Anderson & Matt Borne beat Terry Ellis & Mike Jackson

5/14/83 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff beat Killer Brooks & Larry Zbyszko in an elimination match
Dick Murdoch beat Buzz Sawyer in a lumberjack match
Tony Atlas beat Chick Donovan
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Paul Ellering & Brett Wayne

5/15/83 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Tony Atlas beat Killer Brooks(sub for Buzz Sawyer) by DQ
Paul Orndorff beat Larry Zbyszko
Brian Blair, Stan Hansen & Dick Murdoch double DQ Paul Ellering, Iron Sheik & Killer Brooks
Tommy Rich & Ray Candy beat Matt Borne & Arn Anderson
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop
Brian Blair beat Chick Donovan
Brett Wayne beat Joe Lightfoot

5/16/83 Canton, OH @ Civic Center
Tony Atlas beat Larry Zbyszko
Dick Murdoch beat Buzz Sawyer by countout
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Paul Orndorff & Tommy Rich by DQ
Iron Sheik beat Brian Blair
Ronnie Garvin beat Killer Brooks
Bob Roop beat Brett Wayne

5/17/83 Grand Rapids, MI
Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff beat Killer Brooks & Larry Zbyszko
Tony Atlas beat Buzz Sawyer by DQ
Dick Murdoch beat Iron Sheik
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Brian Blair & Brett Wayne

5/18/83 Dayton, OH @ Hara Arena
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Brian Blair & Brett Wayne
Dick Murdoch beat Bob Roop
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Tony Atlas beat Killer Brooks by DQ
Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff beat Larry Zbyszko & Killer Brooks

5/21/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Larry Zbyszko beat Jerry Walker
Bob Roop beat Tracy Stohr
Iron Sheik draw Ronnie Garvin(10:00) in National TV Title tournament final
Dick Murdoch beat Terry Ellis
Iron Sheik beat Mike Starbuck
Bob Roop beat Pat Rose

5/21/83 Wheeling, WV @ Civic Center
Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff beat Larry Zbyszko & Killer Brooks
Ronnie Garvin(sub for Tony Atlas) beat Iron Sheik
Dick Murdoch beat Buzz Sawyer by countout
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Brian Blair & Brett Wayne
Matt Borne(sub for Paul Ellering) draw Brett Wayne

5/22/83 Huntington, WV @ Memorial Fieldhouse
Brett Wayne beat Chick Donovan
Iron Sheik beat Brian Blair
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Ole Anderson & Ronnie Garvin by DQ
Dick Murdoch beat Buzz Sawyer by countout
Larry Zbyszko & Killer Brooks beat Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff in a 2 of 3 falls, elimination match

5/23/83 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center

5/25/83 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ronnie Garvin & Jerry Oates beat Buzz Sawyer & Iron Sheik
Peggy Lee beat Liz Chase
Plus other matches

5/26/83 Hartwell, GA

5/27/83 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Roop beat Brett Wayne
Iron Sheik beat Ray Candy
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Ronnie Garvin & Joe Lightfoot
Tommy Rich beat Larry Zbyszko
Paul Orndorff beat Killer Brooks
Buzz Sawyer beat Dick Murdoch in a cage match

5/28/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Paul Orndorff no contest with Larry Zbyszko
Iron Sheik beat Ronnie Garvin by DQ to win NWA(Georgia) National Television Title in tournament final

5/28/83 Cincinnati, OH @ Riverfront Coliseum
Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff beat Killer Brooks & Larry Zbyszko
Buzz Sawyer draw Dick Murdoch
Pez Whatley & Ray Candy beat Matt Borne & Arn Anderson by DQ
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop
Iron Sheik beat Brett Wayne

5/29/83 Columbus, OH @ Ohio Center
Bob Roop beat Ray Candy
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Pez Whatley & Brett Wayne
Paul Orndorff beat Larry Zbyszko
Tommy Rich & Ernie Shavers beat Buzz Sawyer & Killer Brooks

5/30/83 Charleston, WV @ Civic Center

5/31/83 Akron, OH @ The Breakaway
Iron Sheik beat Brett Wayne via pinfall
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Ray Candy & Pez Whatley
Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff beat Killer Brooks & Larry Zbyszko
Buzz Sawyer double DQ Dick Murdoch

6/1/83 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Dick Murdoch beat Buzz Sawyer by DQ
Tommy Rich beat Killer Brooks
Paul Orndorff beat Larry Zbyszko
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop
Arn Anderson & Matt Borne beat Pez Whatley & Ray Candy
Iron Sheik beat Brett Wayne

6/2/83 Columbus, OH @ Ohio Center

6/3/83 Columbus, OH
Matt Borne was arrested after allegedly attacking a 16-year old girl after matches in Columbus, OH, & was fired from the company, ending his tag team with Arn Anderson. It has been rumored that Borne & Anderson were scheduled to win the National Tag Title. One week later, The Road Warriors debuted billed as National Tag Champions.

6/4/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Stan Hansen beat Mike Thompson
Buzz Sawyer beat Bob McKenzie
Rick Rood beat Mike Starbuck
Pez Whatley beat Pat Rose
Larry Zbyszko beat Terry Ellis
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bob Brown
Iron Sheik beat Tracy Stohr
Brett Wayne beat Terry Ellis

6/4/83 Augusta, GA @ Civic Center
Tommy Rich & Ernie Shavers beat Killer Brooks & Larry Zbyszko
Ronnie Garvin(sub for Paul Orndorff) beat Iron Sheik
Dick Murdoch beat Buzz Sawyer by countout
Ray Candy & Pez Whatley beat Bob Roop(sub for Matt Borne) & Arn Anderson
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop
Masked Superstar draw Brett Sawyer

6/5/83 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
National Title Tournament
1st Round
Larry Zbyszko beat Brett Wayne
Tommy Rich beat Super Destroyer
Masked Superstar beat Ray Candy
Paul Ellering double DQ Ole Anderson
Stan Hansen beat Pat Rose
Ronnie Garvin beat Mike Starbuck
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bob Roop
Arn Anderson beat Mark Hill
Pez Whatley beat Tracy Stone
Killer Brooks beat Joe Lightfoot
2nd Round
Larry Zbyszko beat Tommy Rich by countout
Iron Sheik beat Ronnie Garvin
Mr. Wrestling II beat Arn Anderson
Buzz Sawyer beat Pez Whatley
Dick Murdoch beat Killer Brooks
Quarterfinals
Larry Zbyszko beat Masked Superstar by countout
Stan Hansen beat Iron Sheik
Buzz Sawyer double DQ Dick Murdoch
Semifinals
Larry Zbyszko beat Stan Hansen by countout
Finals
Larry Zbyszko beat Mr. Wrestling II to vacant NWA(Georgia) National Title
Iron Sheik beat Ronnie Garvin
Dick Murdoch & Ernie Shavers beat Buzz Sawyer & Killer Brooks by countout in a mixed wrestling/boxing match
Note: Only Sawyer & Shavers wore boxing gloves

6/7/83 Jekyll Island, GA @ Aqua-Rama
Tommy Rich vs. Larry Zbyszko
Buzz Sawyer vs. Tony Atlas
Killer Brooks vs. Paul Orndorff
Arn Anderson & ??(sub for Matt Borne) vs. Brett Wayne & Brian Blair
Iron Sheik vs. Ronnie Garvin

6/8/83 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tommy Rich beat Larry Zbyszko
Ronnie Garvin beat Buzz Sawyer
Joe Lightfoot beat Bob Roop
Brett Wayne beat Iron Sheik
Jerry Oates & Pez Whatley beat Arn Anderson & Killer Brooks

6/9/83 Albany, GA @ Civic Center
Tommy Rich & Ole Anderson vs. Larry Zbyszko & Killer Brooks
Pez Whatley vs. Buzz Sawyer
Ronnie Garvin vs. Iron Sheik in a taped fist match
Brett Wayne & Ray Candy vs. Bob Roop & Arn Anderson
Paul Ellering vs. Joe Lightfoot

6/11/83 Chattanooga, TN @ WRCB Studios(TV)
The Fantastic Ones(Bobby Fulton & Terry Taylor) beat Rick Cline & Masked Sting
Bill Dundee beat Pat Rose
The Angel & Jerry Novak beat Ken Woodby & The Stray Cat(aka Ken Wayne)
Ray Candy & Steve O beat Larry Hare & Bill Rose by DQ
Notes: This was the first taping for a spin-off group of Georgia Championship Wrestling.  Ole Anderson, who was now essentially running GCW & had been since Jim Barnett left at the end of 1982, wanted to offer local fans in Chattanooga & Georgia towns a second group they could see while the major stars of GCW were touring the northern states such as Ohio, Michigan, & West Virginia.  Jerry Jarrett had a piece of ownership in this as well, & they had Bill Dundee running the Tennessee towns, but the Georgia promoters remained the same as when the major group ran the circuit.  

6/11/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Brett Wayne beat Mike Jackson
Ronnie Garvin beat Mike Starbuck
Buzz Sawyer beat Zane Smith
The Road Warriors beat Joe Young & Randy Barber
Pez Whatley beat Tracy Stohr
Buzz Sawyer beat Randy Barber
Iron Sheik beat Zane Smith
Stan Hansen beat Bob Brown

6/11/83 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Bill Dundee vs. Dutch Mantel
Ronnie Garvin vs. Iron Sheik
Larry Hare & Bill Rose vs. The Fantastic Ones
Brett Wayne vs. Norman Frederick Charles III
Rick Rood & Joe Lightfoot vs. The Angel & Bounty Hunter
Carl Fergie vs. The Panther

6/11/83 Huntington, WV @ Memorial Fieldhouse
Iron Sheik beat Brett Wayne
Pez Whatley beat Bob Roop
The Road Warriors beat Ronnie Garvin & Ole Anderson
Paul Orndorff beat Killer Brooks
Larry Zbyszko beat Tommy Rich
Dick Murdoch beat Buzz Sawyer in a lumberjack match

6/12/83 Wheeling, WV @ Civic Center
Dick Murdoch beat Buzz Sawyer in a Texas strap match
Ole Anderson beat Paul Ellering
Larry Zbyszko beat Tommy Rich
The Road Warriors beat Stan Hansen & Pez Whatley
Killer Brooks beat Joe Lightfoot

6/13/83 Canton, OH @ Civic Center
Pez Whatley beat Bob Roop
Ale Anderson beat Paul Ellering by DQ
The Road Warriors beat Pez Whatley& Joe Lightfoot
Buzz Sawyer no contest with Dick Murdoch in a lumberjack match
Tommy Rich & Stan Hansen beat Killer Brooks & Larry Zbyszko

6/13/83 Augusta, GA @ Civic Center
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Bill Dundee beat Steve O
Bobby Fulton & Terry Taylor beat Larry Hare & Bill Rose
Brett Wayne beat Norman Frederick Charles
The Angel & Bounty Hunter(aka Jerry Novak) beat Ray Candy & Ken Timbs
Carl Fergie draw Stray Cat

6/14/83 Saginaw, MI @ Wendler Arena
Ole Anderson no contest with Paul Ellering
Buzz Sawyer beat Dick Murdoch
Tommy Rich beat Larry Zbyszko by DQ
The Road Warriors beat Pez Whatley & Stan Hansen
Killer Brooks draw Joe Lightfoot

6/17/83 Cincinnati, OH @ Riverfront Coliseum
Tommy Rich & Ernie Shavers beat Larry Zbyszko & Killer Brooks
Buzz Sawyer beat Dick Murdoch in a lumberjack match
The Road Warriors beat Stan Hansen & Pez Whatley
Ronnie Garvin beat Paul Ellering by countout
Bob Roop draw Joe Lightfoot

6/18/83 Chattanooga, TN @ WRCB Studios(TV)
The Stray Cat beat Bill Rose
The Angel & The Bounty Hunter beat Rick Connors & Ken Hall
The Fantastic Ones beat Larry Hare & Deke Rivers  
Bill Dundee beat Ken Hall
Steve O beat Sam the Samoan

6/18/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)

6/18/83 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Bill Dundee beat Dutch Mantel
Carl Fergie & Norman Frederick Charles III beat Fantastic Ones
The Stray Cat beat Larry Hare
The Angel & Bounty Hunter beat Ray Candy & Joe Lightfoot(sub for Gerald Finley)
Steve O beat Bill Rose

6/18/83 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Tommy Rich & Ernie Shavers vs. Larry Zbyszko & Killer Brooks in a boxing/wrestling match
Dick Murdoch vs. Buzz Sawyer
Ronnie Garvin vs. Iron Sheik
Stan Hansen & Pez Whatley vs. The Road Warriors
Bob Roop vs. Rick Rood

6/20/83 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Mr. Wrestling II beat Larry Zbyszko by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II beat Killer Brooks
Buzz Sawyer beat Dick Murdoch in a loser leaves town, strap match
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Stan Hansen & Tommy Rich beat The Road Warriors by DQ
Pez Whatley beat Super Destroyer
Bill Irwin beat Joe Lightfoot
Rick Rood beat Bob Roop

6/20/83 Augusta, GA @ Civic Center
Bill Dundee beat Steve O in a no DQ match
The Stray Cat beat Larry Hare
The Angel & Jerry Novak beat Ray Candy & Joe Lightfoot
Brett Wayne beat Bill Rose
Terry Taylor & Bobby Fulton beat Carl Fergie & Norman Frederick Charles

6/25/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Iron Sheik draw Bob Roop(10:00)
Larry Zbyszko beat Pez Whatley(10:00) by referee decision after draw in a match with Killer Brooks as special referee
Mr. Wrestling II beat Killer Brooks in a match with Mr. Wrestling as special referee
Ronnie Garvin beat Buzz Sawyer by countout
The Road Warriors & Paul Ellering no contest with Arn Anderson, Brett Wayne & Joe Lightfoot

6/25/83 Chattanooga, TN @ WRCB Studios(TV)
The Fantastic Ones beat Larry Hare & Bill Rose
Bill Dundee beat Rick Connors
The Stray Cat beat Sam the Samoan
Steve O & Dutch Mantell no contest with The Angel & The Bounty Hunter

6/25/83 Huntington, WV @ Memorial Fieldhouse

6/26/83 San Antonio, TX @ Hemisfair Arena
Note: Joint card with Southwest Championship Wrestling

6/26/83 Corpus Christi, TX
Tommy Rich beat Larry Zbyszko
Tully Blanchard beat Scott Casey
Bob Sweetan draw Abdullah the Butcher
Buzz Sawyer beat Stan Hansen
Ole Anderson beat Paul Ellering
Eric Embry & Sweet Brown Sugar beat Luke Williams & Bobby Jaggers
El Santo Negro beat Ninja
Note: Joint card with Southwest Championship Wrestling

6/27/83 Augusta, GA @ Civic Center
Steve O beat Bill Dundee by DQ
The Stray Cat beat Bill Rose
Ray Candy beat Bill Hare
The Angel & Jerry Novak beat Pat Rose & Brett Wayne
Terry Taylor & Bobby Fulton beat Norman Charles III & Carl Fergie

6/28/83 Altoona, PA @ Jaffa Mosque
Larry Zbyszko double DQ Tommy Rich
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik via pinfall
Ole Anderson beat Buzz Sawyer by DQ
The Road Warriors beat Rick Rood & Joe Lightfoot
Pez Whatley beat Killer Brooks

6/30/83 Cleveland, OH @ Convention Center
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Stan Hansen by countout
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Ole Anderson beat Paul Ellering by DQ
Tommy Rich beat Larry Zbyszko
The Road Warriors beat Rick Rood & Joe Lightfoot
Pez Whatley beat Buzz Sawyer
Bob Roop beat Killer Brooks



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 03:18 pm
  PM Quote Reply
159th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1420
Status: 
Offline
7/1/83 Dayton, OH @ Hara Arena
NWA World Champion Harley Race double countout with Stan Hansen
Larry Zbyszko beat Pez Whatley by countout
Tommy Rich double countout with Buzz Sawyer
The Road Warriors beat Rick Rood & Joe Lightfoot
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Ole Anderson beat Paul Ellering by DQ

7/1/83 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Bill Dundee vs. Dutch Mantell
The Fantastic Ones vs. Larry Hare & Bill Rose
Norman Frederick Charles III vs. Pat Rose
The Angel & Jerry Novak vs. Brett Wayne & Ron Cheatham
Steve O vs. The Stray Cat

7/2/83 Chattanooga, TN @ WRCB Studios(TV)
Carl Fergie & Norman Frederick Charles III beat Pat Rose & Ken Hall
The Fantastic Ones beat Rick Connors & Sam the Samoan
The Angel & The Bounty Hunter(aka Jerry Novak) beat Pat Rose & Steve O
Brett Wayne double countout with The Stray Cat
Bill Dundee beat Gene Spurlock

7/2/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Rick Rood beat Pat Rose
Iron Sheik beat Brett Wayne
Mask vs. $25,000 Elimination Match(Three Rounds):
Pez Whatley & Mr. Wrestling II draw Larry Zbyszko & Tully Blanchard in first round
Larry Zbyszko & Tully Blanchard beat Pez Whatley & Mr. Wrestling II in second round(Pez was pinned & must leave the ring)
Wrestling #2 beat Larry Zbyszko in third round to win money(Blanchard was disqualified during third round, followed by an illegal pin on Wrestling #2 by Zbyszko, causing match to re-start)
Bill Irwin beat Bryan Ellis
Tommy Rich beat Bill Irwin by DQ
Buzz Sawyer beat Terry Ellis

7/2/83 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Dutch Mantell beat Bill Dundee in a bullwhip match
Terry Taylor & Bobby Fulton beat Norman Frederick Charles III & Carl Fergie
The Stray Cat beat Larry Hare
The Angel & Bounty Hunter beat Ken Wayne & Pat Rose
Steve O beat Bill Rose

7/2/83 Cincinnati, OH @ Riverfront Coliseum
Mr. Wrestling II beat Larry Zbyszko by DQ
Tommy Rich double DQ Buzz Sawyer
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Stan Hansen & Ole Anderson beat The Road Warriors by DQ
Rick Rood beat Killer Brooks
Bill Irwin beat Joe Lightfoot

7/3/83 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik by DQ
Special referees Killer Brooks & Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods
Mr. Wrestling II beat Larry Zbyszko to win NWA(Georgia) National Title
Ole Anderson, Stan Hansen & Tommy Rich beat The Road Warriors & Paul Ellering by DQ
Bob Sweetan draw Killer Brooks
Scott Casey beat Buzz Sawyer
Pez Whatley beat Tully Blanchard by DQ
Bill Irwin beat Brett Wayne

7/4/83 Augusta, GA @ Civic Center
Joe Lightfoot beat Bill Rose
Arn Anderson beat Larry Hare
The Angel & Jerry Novak beat Brett Wayne & Justo Whitely
Killer Brooks beat The Stray Cat
Terry Taylor & Bobby Fulton beat Carl Fergie & Norman Frederick Charles III in a no DQ match
Steve O beat Bill Dundee in a belt on a pole match
Bill Dundee won a battle royal

7/4/83 San Antonio, TX @ Hemisfair Arena
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Ali Bey
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer in a no DQ match
Larry Zbyszko beat Scott Casey
Stan Hansen beat Tully Blanchard by DQ
Mando Guerrero & Sweet Brown Sugar beat Luke Williams & Bobby Jaggers
Note: Joint card with Southwest Championship Wrestling

7/5/83 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Brett Wayne beat Larry Hare
The Angel & Jerry Novak beat Ray Candy & Pat Rose
The Stray Cat beat Bill Rose
Terry Taylor & Bobby Fulton beat Carl Fergie & Norman Frederick Charles III
Bill Dundee beat Steve O

7/5/83 Weslaco, TX
Ole Anderson beat Paul Ellering
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Stan Hansen beat Larry Zbyszko by DQ
Scott Casey beat Tully Blanchard
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer
Note: Joint card with Southwest Championship Wrestling

7/6/83 Albuquerque, NM @ Tingley Coliseum
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Ole Anderson beat Paul Ellering
Scott Casey & Sweet Brown Sugar beat Bobby Jaggers & Luke Williams
El Santo Negro beat Tully Blanchard
Stan Hansen beat Larry Zbyszko by DQ
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer
Note: Joint card with Southwest Championship Wrestling

7/7/83 Albany, GA @ Civic Center
Killer Brooks vs. Rick Rood
Iron Sheik vs. Arn Anderson
Man Mountain Darsow, Joe Lightfoot, & Pez Whatley vs. The Road Warriors & Paul Ellering
Ronnie Garvin vs. Larry Zbyszko

7/8/83 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Brett Wayne vs. Bill Rose
Steve O & Rick Rood vs. The Angel & Jerry Novak
Larry Hare vs. The Stray Cat
Carl Fergie & Norman Frederick Charles III vs. The Fantastic Ones
Bill Dundee vs. Dutch Mantell in a no DQ match

7/9/83 Chattanooga, TN @ WRCB Studios(TV)
The Angel & The Bounty Hunter beat Gene Spurlock & David Jones
Bill Dundee beat Jeff Young
Larry Hare no contest with Dutch Mantell
The Fantastic Ones no contest with Larry Hare & Bill Rose

7/9/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Iron Sheik beat Brett Wayne by DQ
Pez Whatley beat Buzz Sawyer
The Road Warriors beat Mike Starbuck & Joe Lightfoot
Larry Zbyszko beat Bob Brown
Pez Whatley beat Buzz Sawyer
Brett Wayne beat Pat Rose
Buzz Sawyer beat Bob Brown
Ronnie Garvin beat Mike Starbuck

7/9/83 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Pat Rose beat Larry Hare
Steve O beat Bill Rose
Carl Fergie & Norman Frederick Charles III beat Brett Wayne & The Stray Cat
Bill Dundee beat Dutch Mantel
The Fantastic Ones no contest with The Angel & Bounty Hunter

7/9/83 Huntington, WV @ Memorial Fieldhouse
Larry Zbyszko beat Mr. Wrestling II by DQ
Buzz Sawyer beat Ronnie Garvin
The Road Warriors beat Ole Anderson & Arn Anderson
Tommy Rich beat Iron Sheik
Killer Brooks beat Rick Rood

7/10/83 Columbus, OH @ Ohio Center
Mr. Wrestling II beat Larry Zbyszko by DQ
Buzz Sawyer beat Ronnie Garvin
The Road Warriors & Killer Brooks beat Ole Anderson, Arn Anderson & Man Mountain Darsow
Tommy Rich beat Iron Sheik
Rick Rood beat Killer Brooks

7/10/83 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Pat Rose beat Bill Hare
The Angel & Jerry Novak beat The Stray Cat & Joe Lightfoot
Brett Wayne beat Bill Rose
Terry Taylor & Bobby Fulton beat Carl Fergie & Norman Frederick Charles III
Bill Dundee beat Steve O
Terry Taylor won a battle royal

7/11/83 Augusta, GA @ Civic Center
Norman Frederick Charles III beat The Stray Cat
Joe Lightfoot beat Bill Rose
Bill Dundee beat Steve O in a chain match
Terry Taylor &, Bobby Fulton, The Stray Cat & Brett Wayne draw Carl Fergie, Norman Frederick Charles III, Jerry Novak & The Angel

7/12/83 Wheeling, WV @ Civic Center
Mr. Wrestling II beat Larry Zbyszko by DQ
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik by DQ
The Road Warriors & Bob Roop beat Arn Anderson, Brett Wayne & Man Mountain Darsow
Rick Rood beat Killer Brooks

7/13/83 Canton, OH @ Civic Center
Mr. Wrestling II double DQ Larry Zbyszko
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
The Road Warriors beat Ole Anderson & Arn Anderson
Buzz Sawyer double DQ Tommy Rich
Rick Rood beat Paul Ellering
Man Mountain Darsow beat Killer Brooks

7/14/83 Saginaw, MI @ Wendler Arena
Mr. Wrestling II beat Larry Zbyszko
Buzz Sawyer beat Tommy Rich
Ronnie Garvin beat Killer Brooks
The Road Warriors beat Arn Anderson & Brett Wayne
Rick Rood beat Iron Sheik

7/16/83 Chattanooga, TN @ WRCB Studios(TV)
The Fantastic Ones beat Pat Rose & Ken Hall
Stagger Lee beat Deke Rivers
Carl Fergie & Norman Frederick Charles III beat David Jones & Jeff Young
Bill Dundee beat Joe Lightfoot

7/16/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Pez Whatley beat Pete Martin
Larry Zbyszko beat Rick Rood
Buzz Sawyer beat Ronnie Garvin
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Bob Brown
The Road Warriors beat Jim White & Tracey Stohr
Bill Irwin beat Mike Starbuck
Tommy Rich beat Bob Roop
Brett Wayne beat Pete Martin
The Angel & The Bounty Hunter beat Bill Rose & Tracey Stohr

7/16/83 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Joe Lightfoot beat Bill Rose
Steve O beat Pat Rose
The Fantastic Ones(Terry Taylor & Bobby Fulton) beat The Angel & Bounty Hunter
Stagger Lee beat Bill Dundee by DQ
Brett Wayne & The Stray Cat beat Carl Fergie & Norman Frederick Charles III in a no DQ, no time limit match

7/17/83 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Mr. Wrestling II beat Larry Zbyszko by DQ in a lights out match
Mr. Wrestling II beat Killer Brooks
Buzz Sawyer beat Tommy Rich in a Texas death match
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik to win NWA(Georgia) National Television Title in a no time limit match
Pez Whatley beat Larry Zbyszko
The Road Warriors beat Terry Taylor & Steve O
Arn Anderson & Rick Rood beat Carl Fergie & Norman Charles III
Bill Irwin beat Joe Lightfoot
Brett Wayne beat Pat Rose

7/21/83 Athens, TN
Tommy Rich vs. Bill Dundee

7/22/83 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
The Fantastic Ones vs. The Angel & Jerry Novak
Bill Dundee vs. Steve O
Ronnie Garvin vs. Iron Sheik
Larry Hare vs. Man Mountain Darsow
Rick Rood vs. Killer Brooks
Paul Ellering vs. Arn Anderson

7/22/83 Gadsden, AL @ Coliseum

7/23/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Buzz Sawyer beat Tony Zane
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat ??
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Brown
The Road Warriors beat Mr. Wrestling II & Arn Anderson in a no DQ match
Mr. Wrestling beat Pat Rose
The Road Warriors beat ?? & ??

7/23/83 Chattanooga, TN @ WRCB Studios(TV)
The Fantastic Ones beat Gene Spurlock & Sam the Samoan
Stagger Lee beat Rick Connors
Bill Dundee beat Ken Hall
The Angel & The Bounty Hunter beat Jeff Young & The Stray Cat  

7/23/83 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Pat Rose draw Joe Lightfoot
Arn Anderson beat Bill Rose
Brett Wayne & The Stray Cat beat Rick Connors & Sam the Samoan
The Angel & Bounty Hunter beat Fantastic Ones
Bill Dundee beat Stagger Lee to win Southern Title

7/23/83 Huntington, WV @ Memorial Fieldhouse
Larry Zbyszko beat Mr. Wrestling II in a no DQ, no time limit match
Pez Whatley beat Buzz Sawyer by DQ
The Road Warriors beat Tommy Rich & Steve O
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Iron Sheik
Paul Ellering beat Rick Rood

7/24/83 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym

7/25/83 Grand Rapids, MI
Rick Rood beat Bob Roop
Tommy Rich beat Iron Sheik
The Road Warriors beat Steve O & Bruno Sammartino, Jr.
Pez Whatley beat Buzz Sawyer
Mr. Wrestling II beat Larry Zbyszko

7/28/83 Johnstown, PA
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Bob Roop
Pez Whatley beat Iron Sheik
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer
The Road Warriors beat Steve O & Rick Rood
Mr. Wrestling II beat Larry Zbyszko by DQ

7/30/83 Chattanooga, TN @ WRCB Studios(TV)
The Stray Cat beat Mr. X
Adrian Street beat Jeff Young
The Angel & The Bounty Hunter beat Pat Rose & The Stray Cat  
Bill Dundee beat Jeff Young
Bill Dundee & Carl Fergie no contest with The Fantastic Ones

7/30/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Brett Wayne beat Randy Barber
Bill Irwin beat Bob Brown
Ronnie Garvin beat Zane Smith
Arn Anderson draw Joe Lightfoot
Pez Whatley beat Tony Zane
The Road Warriors beat Randy Barber & Tracy Stohr
Buzz Sawyer beat Tracy Stohr
Tommy Rich beat Tony Zane
Mr. Wrestling(Jesse Barr) & Mr. Wrestling II beat Bob Brown & Zane Smith

7/30/83 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
The Stray Cat beat Mr. X
Pat Rose beat Carl Fergie
Adrian Street beat Jeff Young
Bill Dundee beat The Stray Cat
The Fantastic Ones beat The Angel & The Bounty Hunter in a cole miner’s match
Note: This is the last reported card for the secondary spin-off group headed by Ole Anderson & Jerry Jarrett.  However, the group ran some shows ran in August 1983 before shutting down operations.

7/30/83 Cleveland, OH @ Convention Center
Mr. Wrestling II beat Larry Zbyszko by DQ
Pez Whatley beat Buzz Sawyer
Tommy Rich beat Iron Sheik by DQ
The Road Warriors beat Steve O & Man Mountain Darsow
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Paul Ellering
Bill Irwin beat Joe Lightfoot

7/31/83 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Roddy Piper beat Buzz Sawyer by DQ
The Road Warriors beat Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco
Pez Whatley beat Greg Valentine
Mr. Wrestling II beat Iron Sheik
Tommy Rich beat Bill Irwin by DQ
Brett Wayne draw Ronnie Garvin
Mr. Wrestling beat Joe Lightfoot
Rick Rood beat Pat Rose

8/1/83 Augusta, GA @ Civic Center
Buzz Sawyer beat Ronnie Garvin
Tommy Rich beat Bill Irwin by DQ
Pez Whatley beat Larry Zbyszko
The Road Warriors beat Brett Wayne & Rick Rood
Mr. Wrestling beat Joe Lightfoot
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Paul Ellering

8/2/83 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Pez Whatley beat Larry Zbyzsko
Ronnie Garvin beat Bill Irwin by DQ
The Road Warriors beat Joe Lightfoot & Brett Wayne
Buzz Sawyer beat Arn Anderson
Mr. Wrestling beat Rick Rood
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Pat Rose

8/3/83 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Pez Whatley beat Larry Zbyzsko
Tommy Rich double DQ Bill Irwin
The Road Warriors beat Brett Wayne & Rick Rood
Buzz Sawyer draw Bruno Sammartino, Jr.
Ronnie Garvin beat Paul Ellering
Mr. Wrestling beat Joe Lightfoot

8/4/83 Adairsville, GA

8/5/83 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Buzz Sawyer vs. Tommy Rich in a Texas death match
Ronnie Garvin vs. Paul Ellering
Larry Zbyszko vs. Pez Whatley
The Road Warriors vs. Brett Wayne & Joe Lightfoot
Mr. wrestling vs. Rick Rood
Plus 1 other match

8/6/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Pat Rose
Larry Zbyszko beat Bob Brown
Ronnie Garvin draw Brett Wayne
Joe Lightfoot beat Buzz Sawyer by DQ
Rick Rood beat Tony Zane
The Road Warriors beat David Jones & Arn Anderson
Larry Zbyszko beat Tony Zane
Mr. Wrestling II beat Pat Rose
Mr. Wrestling beat Bob Brown
Bill Irwin beat David Jones

8/6/83 Huntington, WV @ Memorial Fieldhouse
Rick Rood draw Mr. Wrestling
Brett Wayne beat Bob Roop
Ronnie Garvin & Mr. Wrestling II beat The Road Warriors by DQ
Larry Zbyszko beat Bruno Sammartino, Jr.
Tommy Rich beat Bill Irwin
Pez Whatley beat Buzz Sawyer

8/6/83 Gadsden, AL @ Coliseum

8/7/83 Cincinnati, OH @ Riverfront Coliseum
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer in a steel cage match
Larry Zbyszko beat Mr. Wrestling II
Pez Whatley beat Buzz Sawyer by countout
Tommy Rich beat Bill Irwin
The Road Warriors beat Brett Sawyer & Ronnie Garvin
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Bob Roop
Mr. Wrestling draw Rick Rood

8/7/83 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Adrian Street beat Jeff Young
Carl Fergie beat Pat Rose
Jerry Novak draw Bobby Fulton
Norman Frederick Charles III beat Arn Anderson
Terry Taylor beat The Angel
The Stray Cat beat Bill Dundee

8/8/83 Wheeling, WV @ Civic Center
Larry Zbyszko beat Mr. Wrestling II
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer in a Texas death match
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. & Ronnie Garvin beat The Road Warriors by DQ
Pez Whatley beat Bill Irwin
Brett Sawyer beat Bob Roop
Mr. Wrestling draw Rick Rood

8/9/83 Cookeville, TN

8/9/83 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Brett Wayne beat Bob Roop
The Road Warriors beat Bruno Sammartino, Jr. & Ronnie Garvin
Mr. Wrestling II beat Larry Zbyszko
Pez Whatley beat Buzz Sawyer
Tommy Rich beat Bill Irwin

8/10/83 Holland, MI
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer
Mr. Wrestling II beat Larry Zbyzsko
Ronnie Garvin & Brett Wayne beat The Road Warriors by DQ
Pez Whatley beat Mr. Wrestling
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Bob Roop
Bill Irwin beat Rick Rood

8/11/83 Lansing, MI @ Civic Center
Larry Zbyzsko beat Mr. Wrestling II
Tommy Rich beat Bill Irwin
The Road Warriors beat Ronnie Garvin & Bruno Sammartino, Jr
Pez Whatley beat Buzz Sawyer
Brett Wayne beat Bob Roop
Rick Rood beat Mr. Wrestling

8/11/83 McMinnville, TN

8/11/83 Albany, GA @ Civic Center
The Road Warriors vs. Rick Rood & Brett Wayne
Bill Irwin vs. Tommy Rich
Buzz Sawyer vs. Pez Whatley
Plus other matches

8/12/83 Fort Payne, AL

8/13/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Larry Zbyszko beat David Jones
The Road Warriors beat Randy Barber & Bob Brown
Mike Jackson beat Tracy Stohr
Greg Valentine beat David Jones

8/13/83 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Larry Zbyszko beat Mr. Wrestling II
Pez Whatley beat Buzz Sawyer
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
The Road Warriors beat Brett Wayne & Rick Rood
Mr. Wrestling beat Joe Lightfoot
Arn Anderson beat Tony Zane

8/14/83 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Buzz Sawyer beat Dick Slater by DQ
Pez Whatley beat Kabuki
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat The Road Warriors in a Texas tornado match
Tommy Rich beat Bill Irwin in a handcuff match
Mr. Wrestling II double DQ Larry Zbyszko
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Bob Roop
Paul Ellering vs. Bruno Sammartino, Jr.
Joe Lightfoot vs. Mr. Wrestling

8/15/83 Augusta, GA @ Civic Center
Pez Whatley beat Buzz Sawyer
Brett Wayne & Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat The Road Warriors by DQ
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Tommy Rich beat Magic Dragon
Brett Wayne beat Mr. Wrestling II
Joe Lightfoot beat Vince McMinn

8/16/83 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer by DQ
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
The Road Warriors beat Bruno Sammartino, Jr. & Rick Rood
Pez Whatley beat Magic Dragon
Mr. Wrestling beat Joe Lightfoot
Brett Wayne beat Jim Brannigan

8/17/83 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Pez Whatley beat Buzz Sawyer
Tommy Rich beat Magic Dragon
Larry Zbyzsko beat Bruno Sammartino, Jr
The Road Warriors beat Ronnie Garvin & Rick Rood
Iron Sheik draw Arn Anderson
Brett Wayne beat Jim Brannigan

8/19/83 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Ronnie Garvin vs. Larry Zbyszko
Buzz Sawyer vs. Pez Whatley
Tommy Rich vs. Bill Irwin
The Road Warriors vs. Brett Wayne & Rick Rood
Iron Sheik vs. Bruno Sammartino, Jr.
Mr. Wrestling vs. Joe Lightfoot

8/20/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Buzz Sawyer beat David Jones
Brett Wayne beat Iron Sheik by DQ
The Road Warriors beat Pat Rose & Tracy Stohr
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Bob Brown had no ending
Mr. Wrestling II double DQ Mr. Wrestling
Bill Irwin beat Tony Zane
The Road Warriors beat Bob Brown & David Jones

8/20/83 Huntington, WV @ Memorial Fieldhouse
Buzz Sawyer beat Pez Whatley in a taped fist match
Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling II beat The Road Warriors by DQ
Ronnie Garvin beat Larry Zbyzsko
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Bill Irwin
Mr. Wrestling beat Joe Lightfoot
Brett Wayne beat Paul Ellering by countout

8/21/83 Marion, OH @ Marion Coliseum Fairgrounds
Buzz Sawyer vs. Tommy Rich in a Texas death match
Larry Zbyszko vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Bill Irwin vs. Tommy Rich
Buzz Sawyer vs. Bruno Sammartino, Jr.
The Road Warriors vs. Rick Rood & Brett Wayne
Iron Sheik vs. Ron Garvin
Mr. Wrestling vs. Bob Roop

8/22/83 Canton, OH @ Civic Center
Mr. Wrestling beat Joe Lightfoot
Brett Wayne beat Paul Ellering
The Road Warriors beat Ronnie Garvin & Mr. Wrestling II
Tommy Rich beat Bill Irwin
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Larry Zbyszko by DQ
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer in a steel cage match

8/23/83 Williamson, WV @ Fieldhouse
14-man Battle Royal
Tommy Rich vs. Bill Irwin
Ronnie Garvin vs. Iron Sheik
plus Buzz Sawyer, The Road Warriors and others

8/25/83 Cleveland, OH @ Convention Center
Mr. Wrestling beat Joe Lightfoot
Brett Wayne beat Bob Roop
The Road Warriors beat Mr. Wrestling II & Ronnie Garvin
Pez Whatley beat Buzz Sawyer by countout
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Larry Zbyszko
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer in a cage match

8/26/83 Dayton, OH @ Hara Arena
Mr. Wrestling beat Joe Lightfoot via pinfall
Brett Sawyer beat Bob Roop
The Road Warriors beat Ronnie Garvin & Mr. Wrestling II
Tommy Rich beat Bill Irwin by countout
Larry Zbyszko beat Bruno Sammartino, Jr. via pinfall
Buzz Sawyer beat Pez Whatley in a taped fist match

8/27/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Buzz Sawyer beat The Wrestler
Brett Wayne beat Bob Brown
Joe Lightfoot beat Larry Zbyszko by countout

8/27/83 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Tony Zane
Brett Wayne beat Paul Ellering
Ronnie Garvin beat Larry Zbyszko
The Road Warriors beat Arn Anderson & Mr. Wrestling II
Tommy Rich beat Bill Irwin
Pez Whatley beat Buzz Sawyer

8/28/83 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Arn Anderson beat Tony Zane
Brett Wayne beat Paul Ellering
Larry Zbyszko beat Mr. Wrestling II
Tommy Rich beat Bill Irwin
Buzz Sawyer no contest with Dick Slater
The Road Warriors beat Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco
Pez Whatley beat Buzz Sawyer in a lights out match

8/28/83 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Roddy Piper beat Buzz Sawyer in a dog collar, cage match
Tommy Rich beat Bill Irwin in a bullwhip match
The Road Warriors beat Mr. Wrestling & Mr. Wrestling II
Pez Whatley beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Ronnie Garvin beat Larry Zbyszko
Brett Sawyer beat Iron Sheik
Arn Anderson beat Joe Lightfoot
Rick Rood vs. Mr. Wrestling

8/29/83 Augusta, GA @ Civic Center
Joe Lightfoot beat Mr. Wrestling
Brett Wayne beat Paul Ellering
The Road Warriors beat Arn Anderson & Mr. Wrestling II
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Larry Zbyszko
Ole Anderson beat Bill Irwin in a Texas bullrope match
Pez Whatley beat Buzz Sawyer

9/2/83 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Buzz Sawyer vs. Tommy Rich in a no DQ, no time limit, cage match with no referee
Ronnie Garvin vs. Buzz Sawyer
Bill Irwin vs. Tommy Rich in a bullwhip on a pole match
The Road Warriors vs. Mr. Wrestling II & Arn Anderson
Paul Ellering vs. Brett Wayne
Mr. Wrestling vs. Joe Lightfoot
Bob Roop vs. Bruno Sammartino, Jr.

9/3/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Tommy Rich beat Bob Roop
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Pat Rose
Buzz Sawyer beat David Jones
Pez Whatley beat Randy Barber
The Road Warriors beat Mike Jackson & Joe Lightfoot
Larry Zbyszko beat Randy Barber
Mr. Wrestling beat Bob Brown

9/3/83 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Ellering beat Joe Lightfoot
Brett Wayne beat Mr. Wrestling
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Larry Zbyszko
Mr. Wrestling II & Ole Anderson beat The Road Warriors

9/4/83 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Mr. Wrestling beat David Jones
Brett Wayne beat Bob Roop
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Larry Zbyszko
The Road Warriors beat Mr. Wrestling II & Ole Anderson
Tommy Rich & Pez Whatley beat Buzz Sawyer & Paul Ellering by countout

9/10/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Ted DiBiase beat Joe Lightfoot
Pez Whatley beat Tommy Heggie
Buzz Sawyer beat Tony Zane
Brett Wayne beat Bill Irwin
Ronnie Garvin beat Mike Allen
Tommy Rich beat Jeff Carter
Bill Irwin beat Pat Rose
Ted DiBiase beat Tony Zane
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mr. Wrestling by DQ
The Road Warriors beat David Jones & Zane Smith

9/10/83 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Pez Whatley beat Buzz Sawyer
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mr. Wrestling
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Larry Zbyszko by DQ
Tommy Rich & Brett Wayne beat The Road Warriors
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop

9/11/83 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Brett Sawyer beat Mr. Wrestling
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Larry Zbyszko
The Road Warriors beat Mr. Wrestling II & Ronnie Garvin
Pez Whatley beat Greg Valentine in a Texas death match
Junkyard Dog beat Buzz Sawyer by DQ
Roddy Piper & Tommy Rich beat Bill Irwin & King Kong Bundy in a no DQ match

9/13/83 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Joe Lightfoot beat Pat Rose
Brett Wayne beat Mr. Wrestling
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bob Roop
The Road Warriors beat Ronnie Garvin & Bruno Sammartino, Jr.
Tommy Rich beat Bill Irwin in a bullwhip match
Pez Whatley beat Buzz Sawyer

9/16/83 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tommy Rich beat Bill Irwin in a bullwhip match
Pez Whatley beat Buzz Sawyer
Ronnie Garvin & Brett Wayne beat The Road Warriors by DQ
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Larry Zbyszko
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mr. Wrestling
Joe Lightfoot beat Pat Rose

9/17/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Ted DiBiase beat Aaron Hoult by submission
Tommy Rich beat Chuck Miller by DQ
The Road Warriors beat David Jones & Randy Barber
King Kong Bundy beat Tony Zane & Aaron Hoult in a Handicap Match
Brett Wayne beat Larry Zbyzsko via pinfall
Jake Robert beat Mike Jackson via pinfall

9/17/83 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Tommy Rich & Pez Whatley beat Paul Ellering & Buzz Sawyer in a Texas tornado match
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mr. Wrestling in a lumberjack match
Ronnie Garvin & Brett Wayne beat The Road Warriors by DQ
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Bill Irwin
Bob Roop beat Joe Lightfoot

9/18/83 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer in a steel cage match
The Road Warriors beat Brett Wayne & Bruno Sammartino, Jr.
Ronnie Garvin beat Larry Zbyszko
Pez Whatley beat Bill Irwin
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bob Roop

9/19/83 Grand Rapids, MI
Tommy Rich beat Bill Irwin
Ronnie Garvin & Brett Wayne beat The Road Warriors by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mr. Wrestling in mask vs. mask match
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Larry Zbyszko
Buzz Sawyer beat Pez Whatley
Joe Lightfoot beat Chris Markoff

9/21/83 Canton, OH @ Civic Center
Joe Lightfoot beat Chris Markoff.
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mr. Wrestling
Brett Wayne & Ronnie Garvin beat The Road Warriors
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Larry Zbyszko in a match with Ole Anderson as special referee
Buzz Sawyer beat Pez Whatley
Tommy Rich beat Paul Ellering in a street fight match

9/22/83 Altoona, PA @ Jaffa Mosque
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer(10:32) in a Tennessee street fight match
Buzz Sawyer beat Pez Whatley(14:30)
Tommy Rich beat Bill Irwin(10:20)
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Larry Zbyszko(19:20) by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II & Brett Wayne beat The Road Warriors(14:20) by DQ
Ronnie Garvin beat Chris Markoff(12:50)
Mr. Wrestling beat Joe Lightfoot(12:40)

9/23/83 Cleveland, OH @ Convention Center
Tommy Rich & Ernie Ladd beat Bill Irwin & Buzz Sawyer
Bruno Sammartino beat Larry Zbyszko in a match with Ole Anderson as special referee
The Road Warriors beat Mr. Wrestling II & Brett Wayne
Pez Whatley beat Chris Markoff
Mr. Wrestling draw Ronnie Garvin

9/24/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
King Kong Bundy beat Frank Levert
Pez Whatley beat Tony Zane
Joe Lightfoot beat Mike Jackson
Ted DiBiase beat Tracy Stohr
The Road Warriors beat Randy Barber & Pat Rose
Ronnie Garvin beat Bill Irwin

9/24/83 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Tommy Rich & Pez Whatley beat Paul Ellering & Buzz Sawyer in a cage match
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mr. Wrestling in a lumberjack match
The Road Warriors beat Ronnie Garvin & Brett Wayne
King Kong Bundy beat Tony Zane & Pat Rose in a handicap match
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Bob Roop

9/25/83 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Pez Whatley beat Buzz Sawyer by DQ
Tommy Rich beat Ted DiBiase by DQ
King Kong Bundy beat Ernie Ladd
The Road Warriors beat Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong
Brett Wayne beat Larry Zbyszko to win NWA(Georgia) National Title
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bill Irwin
Ronnie Garvin beat Joe Lightfoot
Mr. Wrestling beat Mike Jackson

9/26/83 Augusta, GA @ Civic Center
Tommy Rich & Pez Whatley beat Buzz Sawyer & Bill Irwin
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Larry Zbyszko by DQ
Ronnie Garvin & Brett Wayne beat The Road Warriors by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mr. Wrestling in a mask vs. mask match
Bob Roop beat Joe Lightfoot

9/27/83 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tommy Rich, Brett Wayne & Pez Whatley beat Buzz Sawyer, Paul Ellering & Mr. Wrestling by DQ
Ronnie Garvin & Bruno Sammartino, Jr. no contest with The Road Warriors
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mr. Wrestling in a mask vs. mask match
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop
Joe Lightfoot beat Pat Rose

9/28/83 Tallahassee, FL @ Leon County Civic Center
Les Thornton beat Mr. Wrestling
Paul Ellering beat Joe Lightfoot
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Larry Zbyszko
Pez Whatley beat Buzz Sawyer by DQ
Tommy Rich & Brett Wayne beat The Road Warriors

9/29/83 Augusta, GA @ Civic Center
Buzz Sawyer vs. Pez Whatley
Bill Irwin vs. Ole Anderson
Larry Zbyszko vs. Bruno Sammartino, Jr.
Arn Anderson & Mr. Wrestling II vs. The Road Warriors
Brett Wayne vs. Iron Sheik
Joe Lightfoot vs. Mr. Wrestling

9/30/83 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Joe Lightfoot beat Bob Roop
Les Thornton beat Bruno Sammartino, Jr.
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mr. Wrestling
Ronnie Garvin & Brett Wayne beat The Road Warriors by DQ
Tommy Rich & Pez Whatley beat Buzz Sawyer & Paul Ellering in a steel cage match



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 03:18 pm
  PM Quote Reply
160th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1420
Status: 
Offline
10/1/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Ronnie Garvin beat Mr. Wrestling by DQ
Jake Roberts beat David Jones
Brett Wayne beat Bob Brown
Pat Rose no contest with Tracy Stohr
Pez Whatley beat Zane Smith
Joe Lightfoot beat Buzz Sawyer by DQ
Les Thornton beat Pat Rose
The Road Warriors beat Jason Walker & Bruno Sammartino, Jr.

10/1/83 Cincinnati, OH @ Riverfront Coliseum
Bob Roop beat Joe Lightfoot
Pez Whatley beat Jake Roberts
King Kong Bundy won a 14-man battle royal
Ronnie Garvin & Brett Wayne beat The Road Warriors
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mr. Wrestling
Tommy Rich beat Paul Ellering in a lumberjack match
Roddy Piper beat Buzz Sawyer in a dog fight match

10/2/83 Huntington, WV @ Memorial Fieldhouse
Jake Roberts beat Joe Lightfoot
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mr. Wrestling in a mask vs. mask match
Ronnie Garvin beat Buzz Sawyer
The Road Warriors beat Brett Wayne & Pez Whatley
Tommy Rich beat Paul Ellering in a lumberjack match

10/4/83 Johnstown, PA
Bob Roop beat Joe Lightfoot
Mr. Wrestling draw Mr. Wrestling II
Tommy Rich & Pez Whatley beat Buzz Sawyer & Paul Ellering by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Brett Wayne no contest with Jake Roberts
The Road Warriors beat Ronnie Garvin & Les Thornton

10/5/83 Wheeling, WV @ Civic Center
Bob Roop beat Joe Lightfoot
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mr. Wrestling in a mask vs. mask match
Tommy Rich & Pez Whatley beat Buzz Sawyer & Paul Ellering
The Road Warriors beat Ronnie Garvin & Joe Lightfoot
Brett Wayne beat Jake Roberts

10/6/83 Cleveland, OH @ Convention Center
Les Thornton beat Joe Lightfoot
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mr. Wrestling by countout
Jake Roberts beat Ronnie Garvin
Pez Whatley beat Paul Ellering
King Kong Bundy beat Ernie Ladd
The Road Warriors beat Brett Wayne & Tommy Rich
Dusty Rhodes beat Buzz Sawyer by DQ

10/7/83 Springfield, OH @ Memorial Hall
Les Thornton beat Joe Lightfoot via pinfall
Ronnie Garvin beat Paul Ellering via pinfall
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mr. Wrestling
The Road Warriors & Jake Roberts beat Tommy Rich, Pez Whatley & Brett Sawyer
Buzz Sawyer beat Dusty Rhodes via pinfall

10/8/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Mr. Wrestling beat Joe Lightfoot
Ronnie Garvin beat Les Thornton
Jake Roberts beat Tony Zane
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer
The Road Warriors beat Randy Barber & Mike Jackson

10/8/83 Thomaston, GA @ Civic Center
Tommy Rich vs. Buzz Sawyer
Plus other matches

10/10/83 Augusta, GA @ Civic Center
Tommy Rich beat Paul Ellering in a lights out match
Pez Whatley beat Buzz Sawyer by DQ
Ronnie Garvin & Brett Wayne beat The Road Warriors by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mr. Wrestling in a lumberjack match
Jake Roberts beat Joe Lightfoot
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Bob Roop

10/11/83 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tommy Rich & Ronnie Garvin beat The Road Warriors by DQ
Buzz Sawyer beat Pez Whatley
Jake Roberts beat Mr. Wrestling II
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Mr. Wrestling
Brett Wayne beat Bob Roop
Buzz Sawyer beat Tony Zane

10/12/83 Cummings, GA

10/14/83 Albany, GA @ Civic Center
Ronnie Garvin & Bruno Sammartino, Jr. vs. The Road Warriors
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mr. Wrestling in a mask vs. mask match
Brett Wayne vs. Jake Roberts
Tommy Rich & Pez Whatley vs. Buzz Sawyer & Paul Ellering in a steel cage match

10/15/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)

10/15/83 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Ronnie Garvin vs. Buzz Sawyer in an I quit match
Tommy Rich vs. Paul Ellering in a lumberjack match
The Road Warriors vs. Brett Wayne & Bruno Sammartino, Jr.
Mr. Wrestling vs. Mr. Wrestling II in a mask vs. mask match
Jake Roberts vs. Joe Lightfoot

10/16/83 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Les Thornton beat Joe Lightfoot
Ronnie Garvin beat Paul Ellering
Jake Roberts beat Mr. Wrestling II
Buzz Sawyer beat Pez Whatley
Tommy Rich & Brett Wayne beat The Road Warriors by DQ

10/18/83 Canton, OH @ Civic Center
Buzz Sawyer no contest with Ole Anderson
Tommy Rich & Brett Wayne beat The Road Warriors by DQ
Pez Whatley beat Paul Ellering
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bob Roop
Jake Roberts beat Joe Lightfoot
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop

10/19/83 Grand Rapids, MI
Jake Roberts beat Joe Lightfoot
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop
Mr. Wrestling II beat Les Thornton
Pez Whatley beat Paul Ellering
The Road Warriors beat Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling II
Dusty Rhodes beat Buzz Sawyer in a Texas bullrope match

10/21/83 Marion, OH @ Marion Coliseum Fairgrounds
Buzz Sawyer & Paul Ellering vs. Tommy Rich & Pez Whatley in a cage match
Jake Roberts vs. Brett Wayne
The Road Warriors vs. Ron Garvin & Bruno Sammartino, Jr.
Mr. Wrestling vs. Mr. Wrestling II in a mask vs. mask match
Bob Roop vs. Joe Lightfoot

10/22/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)

10/22/83 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Buzz Sawyer beat Pez Whatley in a dog collar match
The Road Warriors beat Ronnie Garvin & Mr. Wrestling II
Brett Wayne beat Jake Roberts by DQ
Pez Whatley(sub for Tommy Rich) beat Paul Ellering in lumberjack match
Les Thornton beat Pat Rose

10/23/83 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Ole Anderson beat Paul Ellering in a lights out match
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer in a steel cage match
Jimmy Valiant & Pez Whatley double DQ The Road Warriors
Jake Roberts no contest with Brett Wayne
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bob Roop
Great Kabuki beat Ronnie Garvin
Les Thornton beat Joe Lightfoot
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Pat Rose

10/26/83 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Joe Lightfoot draw Pat Rose
Mr. Wrestling II beat Les Thornton in a lumberjack match
The Road Warriors beat Ronnie Garvin & Bruno Sammartino, Jr.
Pez Whatley beat Buzz Sawyer
Tommy Rich & Brett Wayne beat Jake Roberts & Paul Ellering

10/27/83 Tallahassee, FL @ Leon County Civic Center
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer by referee’s decision in a dog collar match
Brett Wayne beat Jake Roberts by DQ
Pez Whatley beat Paul Ellering in a Canadian lumberjack match
The Road Warriors beat Ronnie Garvin & Mr. Wrestling II
Les Thornton draw Joe Lightfoot(sub for Mr. Wrestling)

10/29/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)

10/29/83 Cincinnati, OH @ Riverfront Coliseum
Dusty Rhodes beat Buzz Sawyer in a bullrope match
The Road Warriors beat Tommy Rich & Pez Whatley
Brett Sawyer(aka Brett Wayne) beat Jake Roberts by DQ
Paul Ellering beat Mr. Wrestling II
Ronnie Garvin beat Les Thornton

10/30/83 Battle Creek, MI @ Kellogg Center
Buzz Sawyer vs. Tommy Rich
Jake Roberts vs. Brett Wayne
The Road Warriors vs. Pez Whatley & Ronnie Garvin
Mr. Wrestling vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Paul Ellering vs. Les Thornton

10/31/83 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Bob Roop beat Joe Lightfoot
Mr. Wrestling II beat Les Thornton
The Road Warriors beat Ronnie Garvin & Pez Whatley
Brett Sawyer beat Jake Roberts
Tommy Rich beat Paul Ellering in a lumberjack match

11/1/83 Athens, OH @ High School
Paul Ellering vs. Les Thornton
The Road Warriors vs. Ronnie Garvin & Pez Whatley
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mr. Wrestling in a mask vs. mask match
Brett Sawyer vs. Jake Roberts
Tommy Rich vs. Buzz Sawyer in a street fight match

11/2/83 Wheeling, WV @ Civic Center
Les Thornton beat Joe Lightfoot
Mr. Wrestling II beat Paul Ellering
The Road Warriors beat Ronnie Garvin & Pez Whatley
Brett Sawyer beat Jake Roberts
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer in a steel cage match

11/3/83 Altoona, PA @ Jaffa Mosque
Les Thornton beat Joe Lightfoot
Ronnie Garvin draw Paul Ellering
The Road Warriors beat Pez Whatley & Mr. Wrestling II
Brett Wayne beat Jake Roberts
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer in a steel cage

11/5/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)

11/5/83 Augusta, GA @ Civic Center
14-man battle royal
The Road Warriors vs. Brett Sawyer & Dusty Rhodes
Jake Roberts vs. Tommy Rich in a Texas death match
Buzz Sawyer vs. Ronnie Garvin
Paul Ellering vs. Pez Whatley in a Canadian lumberjack match
Les Thornton vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Mr. Wrestling vs. Joe Lightfoot

11/6/83 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Pat Rose beat Bob Brown
Les Thornton draw Joe Lightfoot
Pez Whatley beat Paul Ellering
Brett Wayne beat Jake Roberts
The Road Warriors beat Dusty Rhodes & Buzz Sawyer by DQ
Tommy Rich double DQ Abdullah the Butcher

11/6/83 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Les Thornton beat Pat Rose
Brad Armstrong beat Joe Lightfoot
Jake Roberts beat Ronnie Garvin to win NWA(Georgia) National Television Title
Jimmy Valiant beat Great Kabuki
Abdullah the Butcher double DQ Buzz Sawyer
The Road Warriors double DQ Dusty Rhodes & Brett Sawyer
Tommy Rich beat Ted DiBiase by DQ

11/8/83 Jekyll Island, GA @ Aqua-Rama
Ronnie Garvin vs. Rick Rood
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Mr. Wrestling
Joe Lightfoot vs. Les Thornton
Plus The Road Warriors, Tommy Rich, Buzz Sawyer, Jake Roberts & Butch Reed

11/10/83 Gainesville GA @ Georgia Mountain Center

11/11/83 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Mr. Hercules beat Pat Rose
Rick Rood beat Joe Lightfoot
Pez Whatley beat Cy Jernigan
Tommy Rich beat Jake Roberts by DQ
Buzz Sawyer & Brett Sawyer beat The Road Warriors

11/12/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)

11/15/83 Chillicothe, OH @ High School
The Road Warriors vs. Buzz Sawyer & Brett Sawyer
Ted DiBiase vs. Tommy Rich
Jake Roberts vs. Pez Whatley
Les Thornton vs. Ronnie Garvin
King Kong Bundy vs. Joe Lightfoot
Plus 1 other match

11/18/83 Cleveland, OH @ Convention Center
Buzz Sawyer, Pez Whatley & Ole Anderson beat The Road Warriors & Paul Ellering
King Kong Bundy beat Ernie Ladd
Ted DiBiase beat Brett Sawyer to win NWA(Georgia) National Title
Pez Whatley beat Jake Roberts by countout
Les Thornton beat Joe Lightfoot
Ted DiBiase beat Ronnie Garvin
Tommy Rich beat Abdullah The Butcher by DQ

11/19/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Randy Rose & Jimmy Randolph beat Bob Brown & Johnny Rogers
Pez Whatley beat Paul Garrett
Les Thornton beat Pat Rose
The Road Warriors beat Tracey Stohr & Joshua Stroud
Ronnie Garvin beat Joe Lightfoot
Brett Sawyer beat Johnny Rogers
The Mad Mongolians(Newton Tattrie & Gene Lewis) beat Tracey Stohr & Mike Starbuck
King Kong Bundy beat Bob Brown & Paul Garrett in a handicap match
Jake Roberts beat Pat Rose
Snake Brown & Cy Jernigan no contest with The Road Warriors

11/20/83 Canton, OH @ Civic Center
King Kong Bundy beat Johnny Rich
Pez Whatley beat Jake Roberts by countout
Ted DiBiase beat Ronnie Garvin
Tommy Rich beat Paul Ellering
Brett Sawyer & Buzz Sawyer beat The Road Warriors

11/21/83 Augusta, GA @ Civic Center
Ted DiBiase beat Pez Whatley
Buzz Sawyer & Brett Sawyer beat The Road Warriors
King Kong Bundy beat Joe Lightfoot & Pat Rose in a handicap match
Jake Roberts draw Ronnie Garvin
Les Thornton beat Pat Rose

11/22/83 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tommy Rogers beat Les Thornton
King Kong Bundy beat Cy Jernigan & Joe Lightfoot in a handicap match
Pez Whatley beat Jake Roberts by DQ
Tommy Rich beat Paul Ellering
Buzz Sawyer & Brett Sawyer beat The Road Warriors

11/24/83 Atlanta, GA @Omni
Tag Team Tournament
1st Round
Jim Neidhart & King Kong Bundy beat Tommy Rogers & Joe Lightfoot
Butch Reed & Pez Whatley beat Randy Rose & Jimmy Randolph
The Bruise Brothers(Pork Chop Cash & Troy Graham) beat Nikolai Volkoff & Korstia Korchinko
Ronnie Garvin & Jim Duggan beat Bob Brown & Chick Donovan
Randy Savage & Magnum TA beat the Mongolians
2nd Round
Butch Reed & Pez Whatley beat Jim Neidhart & King Kong Bundy
The Bruise Brothers beat Ronnie Garvin & Jim Duggan
Semifinals
Randy Savage & Magnum TA beat The Bruise Brothers
Finals
Butch Reed & Pez Whatley beat Randy Savage & Magnum T. A. to win tournament
Debbie Combs beat Donna Day
Ted DiBiase beat Brett Sawyer
Jake Roberts beat Mr. Wrestling II
Tommy Rich & Buzz Sawyer beat The Road Warriors

11/25/83 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Roop beat Joe Lightfoot
Ted DiBiase beat Johnny Rich
Pez Whatley beat Jake Roberts
King Kong Bundy beat Cy Jernigan & Pat Rose in a handicap match
Les Thornton draw Tommy Rogers
Buzz Sawyer & Brett Sawyer beat The Road Warriors

11/26/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Pat Rose
Plus other matches

11/26/83 Columbus, OH @ Ohio Center
Ted DiBiase beat Johnny Rich(sub for Mr. Wrestling II)
King Kong Bundy beat Ronnie Garvin
Jake Roberts beat Pez Whatley
Buzz Sawyer & Brett Sawyer & Ole Anderson beat The Road Warriors & Paul Ellering
Tommy Rich no contest with Ted DiBiase(sub for Abdullah The Butcher)
16-Man Battle Royal(Never Took Place)
Note: Abdullah The Butcher & Mr. Wrestling II no showed

11/27/83 Cincinnati OH @ Riverfront Coliseum
Buzz Sawyer & Brett Sawyer beat The Road Warriors
Tommy Rich beat Paul Ellering(sub for Abdullah The Butcher)
King Kong Bundy beat Ronnie Garvin
Jake Roberts beat Johnny Rich(sub for Mr. Wrestling II)
Ted DiBiase beat Pez Whatley

11/29/83 Akron, OH @ The Breakaway
Pez Whatley beat Jake Roberts
Ted DiBiase beat Ronnie Garvin
King Kong Bundy beat Johnny Rich
Tommy Rich beat Paul Ellering
Buzz Sawyer & Brett Sawyer beat The Road Warriors

11/29/83 Canton, OH @ Civic Center
Pez Whatley beat Jake Roberts by countout
Ted DiBiase beat Ronnie Garvin
King Kong Bundy beat Johnny Rich
Tommy Rich beat Paul Ellering
Buzz Sawyer & Brett Sawyer beat The Road Warriors

11/30/83 Johnstown, PA
King Kong Bundy beat Ronnie Garvin
Jake Roberts beat Pez Whatley
Johnny Rich beat Ted DiBiase by DQ
Buzz Sawyer beat Paul Ellering
Buzz Sawyer, Brett Sawyer & Johnny Rich beat The Road Warriors & Jake Roberts

12/1/83 Wheeling, WV @ Civic Center
King Kong Bundy beat Ronnie Garvin
Ted DiBiase beat Pez Whatley
Jake Roberts beat Johnny Rich
Tommy Rich beat Paul Ellering by DQ
Buzz Sawyer & Brett Sawyer beat The Road Warriors

12/3/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Mike Starbuck
Jake Roberts draw Ronnie Garvin
Chick Donovan beat Snake Brown
The Road Warriors beat Mike Jackson & Tracy Stohr

12/3/83 Cleveland, OH @ Convention Center
Buzz Sawyer beat Paul Ellering in a cage match
Brett Sawyer & Buzz Sawyer beat The Road Warriors
Jake Roberts beat Johnny Rich
King Kong Bundy beat Ronnie Garvin
Tommy Rich beat Ted DiBiase
NWA World Champion Ric Flair draw Pez Whatley(60:00)

12/3/83 Huntington, WV @ Memorial Fieldhouse
King Kong Bundy beat Pez Whatley
Ted DiBiase beat Johnny Rich
Jake Roberts beat Ronnie Garvin
Tommy Rich beat Paul Ellering by DQ
Brett Sawyer & Buzz Sawyer beat The Road Warriors

12/4/83 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium(Afternoon Card)
Johnny Rich beat Chick Donovan
Ronnie Garvin beat Jake Roberts by DQ
Ted DiBiase beat Tommy Rich
The Road Warriors beat Buzz Sawyer & Brett Sawyer by DQ
NWA World Champion Ric Flair draw Pez Whatley

12/4/83 Atlanta, GA @ Omni(Evening Card)
Bob Roop beat Mike Jackson
Johnny Rich beat Chick Donovan
Ronnie Garvin beat Cy Jernigan
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Tommy Rich
Brett Sawyer & Buzz Sawyer beat The Road Warriors to win NWA(Georgia) National Tag Title
Buzz Sawyer double DQ Ted DiBiase
Jake Roberts beat Pez Whatley

12/5/83 Augusta, GA @ Civic Center
Johnny Rich beat Chick Donovan
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop
Pez Whatley beat Jake Roberts by DQ
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Tommy Rich
Buzz Sawyer & Brett Sawyer beat Jake Roberts & Paul Ellering

12/6/83 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Johnny Rich beat Chick Donovan
Jake Roberts beat Ronnie Garvin
Ted DiBiase beat Tommy Rich
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Pez Whatley
Buzz Sawyer & Brett Sawyer double by DQ The Road Warriors

12/9/83 Albany, GA @ Civic Center
Ronnie Garvin vs. Les Thornton
Ted DiBiase vs. Johnny Rich
King Kong Bundy vs. Tommy Rich
The Road Warriors vs. Brett Sawyer & Buzz Sawyer
Pez Whatley vs. Paul Ellering in a lights out match

12/10/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Brett Sawyer & Buzz Sawyer beat Johnny King & Snake Brown
Jake Roberts beat Jason Walker
Ronnie Garvin beat Ronnie Boswell
The Road Warriors beat Mike Jackson & Mike Trickey
Chick Donovan beat Randy Barber
Johnny Rich beat Roger Bond
Pez Whatley beat Roger Bond
Johnny Rich beat Mike Starbuck
Ted DiBiase beat Snake Brown
The Road Warriors beat Jason Walker & Ronnie Boswell
Brett Sawyer beat Randy Barber

12/17/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Tommy Rogers beat Pat Rose
Ted DiBiase beat Roger Bond
Chick Donovan no contest with Johnny Rich
Brett Sawyer beat Tommy Heggie
Buzz Sawyer beat Snake Brown
Jake Roberts beat Ronnie Garvin
The Road Warriors beat John Gregory & Mike Starbuck
Tommy Rich beat Roger Bond
Bugsy McGraw beat Snake Brown
Les Thornton beat Pat Rose

12/17/83 Augusta, GA @ Civic Center
Tommy Rogers beat Snake Brown
Pez Whatley beat Chick Donovan
Tommy Rogers draw Johnny Rich
Ted DiBiase beat Pez Whatley
Tommy Rich, Buzz Sawyer & Brett Sawyer beat The Road Warriors & Paul Ellering in a street fight match

12/24/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Stan Hansen & Bugsy McGraw beat Pat Rose & Snake Brown
Jake Roberts beat Roger Bond
Tommy Rogers beat Chick Donovan

12/25/83 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium(Afternoon Card)
Cowboy Lang vs. Little Tokyo
Ronnie Garvin vs. Chick Donovan
Jake Roberts vs. Pez Whatley
Les Thornton vs. Tommy Rogers
Brett Sawyer, Tommy Rich & Johnny Rich vs. Paul Ellering & The Road Warriors
Buzz Sawyer vs. King Kong Bundy

12/25/83 Atlanta, GA @ Omni(Evening Card)
Johnny Rich beat Chick Donovan
Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo
Buzz Sawyer beat The Sheik by countout
Les Thornton beat Tommy Rogers
Brett Sawyer beat Jake Roberts
Ted DiBiase beat Tommy Rich in a loser leaves town match
Stan Hansen & Bugsy McGraw beat The Road Warriors by DQ
Buzz Sawyer beat Paul Ellering in a lights out, hair match

12/26/83 Huntington, WV @ Memorial Fieldhouse
Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo
Jake Roberts beat Pez Whatley
Les Thornton beat Tommy Rogers
King Kong Bundy no contest with Buzz Sawyer
The Road Warriors beat Brett Sawyer & Ole Anderson
Tommy Rich beat Ted DiBiase by DQ

12/27/83 Canton, OH @ Civic Center
Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo
King Kong Bundy beat Pez Whatley
Tommy Rogers beat Les Thornton
Ole Anderson beat Jake Roberts by DQ
Tommy Rich beat Ted DiBiase by DQ
Buzz Sawyer & Brett Sawyer beat The Road Warriors

12/28/83 Grand Rapids, MI
Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo
Brett Sawyer & Buzz Sawyer beat The Road Warriors
Tommy Rich beat Ted DiBiase by DQ
Ole Anderson beat Jake Roberts by DQ
Tommy Rogers beat Les Thornton
King Kong Bundy beat Pez Whatley

12/29/83 Marion, OH @ Veterans Memorial Coliseum
Brad Armstrong draw Tommy Rogers
King Kong Bundy beat Ronnie Garvin
Bob Armstrong beat Jake Roberts
Ted DiBiase beat Pez Whatley
Mr. R(Tommy Rich), Brett Sawyer & Buzz Sawyer beat The Road Warriors & Paul Ellering

12/30/83 Cincinnati, OH @ Riverfront Coliseum
Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo
Les Thornton draw Tommy Rogers
Buzz Sawyer double countout with King Kong Bundy
Jake Roberts beat Pez Whatley
The Road Warriors beat Brett Sawyer & Ole Anderson
Tommy Rich beat Ted DiBiase

12/31/83 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Brett Sawyer & Buzz Sawyer beat Chick Donovan & Mike Starbuck
Ted DiBiase beat Randy Barber
Tommy Rich beat Roger Bond
Jake Roberts beat Mike Jackson
Tommy Rogers beat Pat Rose
The Road Warriors beat Paul Garner & David Jones
Ted DiBiase beat Mike Starbuck
Tommy Rogers beat Les Thornton



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 03:20 pm
  PM Quote Reply
161st Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1420
Status: 
Offline
1/1/84 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Jos Leduc vs. Buzz Sawyer
Ted DiBiase vs. Bob Armstrong
Brett Sawyer, Jerry Brisco & Bugsy McGraw vs. Killer Karl Krupp & The Road Warriors
Jake Roberts vs. Jerry Lawler
Ronnie Garvin vs. Pez Whatley
Tommy Rogers vs. Brad Armstrong
Johnny Rich vs. Pat Rose

1/7/84 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat Roger Bond & Chick Donovan
Ted DiBiase beat Johnny Rich
Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Garner
Brett Sawyer beat Pat Rose
Jake Roberts beat Mike Jackson
The Road Warriors beat Ronnie Garvin & Mike Starbuck
Buzz Sawyer beat Roger Bond
Jake Roberts beat Mike Starbuck
Wahoo McDaniel beat Chick Donovan

1/7/84 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Brad Armstrong beat Chick Donovan
Ronnie Garvin beat Cy Jernigan
Jake Roberts beat Tommy Rogers
Johnny Rich no contest with Paul Ellering
Bob Armstrong & Brett Sawyer beat The Road Warriors
Buzz Sawyer beat Ted DiBiase

1/8/84 Troy, OH

1/9/84 Lansing, MI @ Civic Center
Brad Armstrong draw Tommy Rogers
King Kong Bundy beat Ronnie Garvin
Bob Armstrong beat Jake Roberts
Ted DiBiase beat Pez Whatley
Mr. R, Buzz Sawyer & Brett Sawyer beat The Road Warriors & Paul Ellering in a street fight match

1/10/84 Marion, OH @ Marion Coliseum Fairgrounds
Brad Armstrong draw Tommy Rogers
King Kong Bundy beat Ronnie Garvin
Bob Armstrong beat Jake Roberts
Ted DiBiase beat Pez Whatley
Mr. R, Buzz Sawyer & Brett Sawyer beat The Road Warriors & Paul Ellering in a street fight match

1/12/84 Altoona, PA @ Jaffa Mosque
Mr. R, Brett Sawyer & Buzz Sawyer beat The Road Warriors & Paul Ellering(15:20)
Ted DiBiase beat Pez Whatley(15:01)
Bob Armstrong beat Jake Roberts(12:40)
King Kong Bundy beat Ronnie Garvin(4:25)
Tommy Rogers draw Brad Armstrong(15:00)

1/13/84 Wheeling, WV @ Civic Center
Jake Roberts beat Bob Armstrong
Brad Armstrong draw Brad Armstrong
Ted DiBiase beat Pez Whatley
Mr. R, Buzz Sawyer & Brett Sawyer beat The Road Warriors & Paul Ellering in a street fight match
King Kong Bundy beat Ronnie Garvin

1/14/84 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
The Spoiler beat Mark Hill
Wahoo McDaniel beat Pat Rose
Ted DiBiase beat Mike Jackson
Buzz Sawyer beat Mike Starbuck
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Zane Smith
Ronnie Garvin beat Pat Rose
Brett Sawyer beat Roger Bond
Les Thornton beat Mike Jackson
Wahoo McDaniel beat Mark Hill
The Spoiler beat Randy Barber

1/15/84 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ronnie Garvin beat Cy Jernigan
Tommy Rogers beat Pat Rose
Mr. R & Pez Whatley no contest with The Road Warriors
Brett Sawyer beat Ted DiBiase
King Kong Bundy no contest with Buzz Sawyer

1/15/84 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Buzz Sawyer double DQ Jos Leduc
Johnny Rich beat Ted DiBiase
Jerry Brisco, Brett Sawyer & Bugsy McGraw beat The Road Warriors & Killer Karl Krupp
Jake Roberts double countout with Jerry Lawler
Ronnie Garvin draw Pez Whatley
Tommy Rogers beat Les Thornton to win NWA World Junior Title, but the decision was reversed the next week on television
Jim Randolph beat Pat Rose

1/16/84 Augusta, GA @ Civic Center
Buzz Sawyer no contest with King Kong Bundy
Ted DiBiase beat Johnny Rich by DQ
Mr. R & Pez Whatley beat The Road Warriors by DQ
Tommy Rogers beat Les Thornton
Brett Sawyer beat Jesse Barr
Ronnie Garvin beat Cy Jernigan

1/17/84 Gainesville, GA @ Georgia Mountain Center

1/20/84 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Mr. R, Brett Sawyer & Brad Armstrong beat The Road Warriors & Paul Ellering in a street fight match
Pez Whatley beat Ted DiBiase by DQ
Tommy Rogers beat Les Thornton
Johnny Rich beat Cy Jernigan
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop

1/21/84 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Brad Armstrong beat Roger Bond
Jake Roberts beat Terry Ellis
The Road Warriors beat Paul Garner & Mark Hill
Ted DiBiase beat Randy Barber
The Spoiler beat Mike Starbuck
Brett Sawyer beat Mike Starbuck
King Kong Bundy beat Terry Ellis
Jos LeDuc beat Pat Rose

1/21/84 Huntington, WV @ Memorial Fieldhouse
Ronnie Garvin draw Johnny Rich
King Kong Bundy beat Pez Whatley
Tommy Rogers draw Les Thornton
Brad Armstrong beat Jake Roberts
Ted DiBiase beat Brett Sawyer by DQ
Mr. R & Buzz Sawyer no contest with The Road Warriors

1/24/84 Canton, OH @ Civic Center
Ronnie Garvin draw Pez Whatley
Tommy Rogers beat Les Thornton
Jake Roberts beat Brad Armstrong
Mr. R beat Ted DiBiase by DQ
The Road Warriors & King Kong Bundy beat Johnny Rich, Buzz Sawyer & Brett Sawyer

1/25/84 Grand Rapids, MI
Mr. R, Buzz Sawyer & Brett Sawyer no contest with The Road Warriors & King Kong Bundy in a street fight match
Ted DiBiase beat Brad Armstrong
Jake Roberts beat Pez Whatley
Tommy Rogers beat Les Thornton
Johnny Rich draw Ronnie Garvin

1/26/84 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Ronnie Garvin draw Pez Whatley
King Kong Bundy beat Johnny Rich
Jake Roberts beat Brad Armstrong
Tommy Rogers beat Les Thornton
Mr. R beat Ted DiBiase by DQ
Buzz Sawyer & Brett Sawyer double DQ The Road Warriors

1/27/84 Cleveland, OH @ Convention Center
Buzz Sawyer beat Jake Roberts
Mr. R beat Ted DiBiase by DQ
Les Thornton beat Tommy Rogers
Tag Tournament
1st Round
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Brad Armstrong & Johnny Rich
King Kong Bundy & Bob Roop beat Jerry Lawler & Jerry Valiant by DQ
The Road Warriors no contest with Buzz Sawyer & Brett Sawyer
Pez Whatley & Dusty Rhodes received a bye
Semifinals
Pez Whatley & Dusty Rhodes beat Bob Roop & King Kong Bundy
Finals
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Pez Whatley & Dusty Rhodes to win tournament

1/28/84 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco vs. Jesse Barr & Roger Bond
The Spoiler vs. Larry Santana
Jimmy Valiant vs. ??
Sweet Brown Sugar vs. Pat Rose
Mr. R vs. Joe Turner
Tommy Rogers vs. Larry Santana
The Spoiler vs. Marty Garner
The Spoiler vs. Mike Starbuck

2/1/84 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Pez Whatley beat Jesse Barr
Brad Armstrong beat Tommy Rogers
Jake Roberts beat Johnny Rich
Les Thornton draw Ronnie Garvin
The Road Warriors beat Mr. R & Brett Sawyer in a no DQ match
Pez Whatley(sub for Buzz Sawyer) beat King Kong Bundy by DQ

2/3/84 Albany, GA @ Civic Center
Tommy Rogers vs. Les Thornton
Brad Armstrong vs. Johnny Rich
King Kong Bundy vs. Pez Whatley
Ronnie Garvin vs. Jake Roberts
The Road Warriors vs. Buzz Sawyer & Brett Sawyer
Ted DiBiase vs. Mr. R

2/4/84 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Ted DiBiase beat Zane Smith
Stan Hansen beat Mark Hill
The Spoiler beat Terry Ellis
The Road Warriors beat Randy Barber & Josh Stroud
Jake Roberts beat Roger Bond
Jay Youngblood beat Terry Ellis
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Mark Hill

2/5/84 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Ted DiBiase beat Jack Brisco
Pez Whatley & Sweet Brown Sugar beat The Road Warriors by DQ
Jake Roberts beat Jerry Brisco
Mr. R beat The Spoiler by DQ
Ronnie Garvin beat King Kong Bundy by countout
Brad Armstrong draw Les Thornton
Johnny Rich beat Jesse Barr

2/7/84 Canton, OH @ Civic Center
Ronnie Garvin beat Jesse Barr
Pez Whatley beat Cy Jernigan
Les Thornton beat Johnny Rich
Jake Roberts beat Tommy Rogers
The Road Warriors & Paul Ellering beat Mr. R, Brett Sawyer & Brad Armstrong in a cage match

2/9/84 Altoona, PA @ Jaffe Mosque
The Road Warriors vs. Buzz Sawyer & Brett Sawyer in a Texas tornado match
Ted DiBiase vs. Mr. R
Jake Roberts vs. Ronnie Garvin
King Kong Bundy vs. Pez Whatley
Les Thornton vs. Tommy Rogers
Johnny Rich vs. Brad Armstrong

2/10/84 Wheeling, WV @ Civic Center
Jesse Barr beat Johnny Rich
Pez Whatley beat Cy Jernigan
Ronnie Garvin beat Jake Roberts
Les Thornton beat Tommy Rogers
The Road Warriors & Ted DiBiase beat Brett Sawyer, Brad Armstrong & Mr. R in a no DQ match

2/11/84 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
King Kong Bundy beat Jesse Barr & Pat Rose
The Spoiler beat Dale Veasey
Brad Armstrong & Ronnie Garvin beat Randy Barber & Roger Bond
Ted DiBiase beat Jason Walker
Wahoo McDaniel & Jay Youngblood beat Terry Ellis & Mark Hill
Jake Roberts draw Johnny Rich
The Road Warriors beat Bob Brown & Johnny Rich
Les Thornton draw Bruno Sammartino, Jr.

2/12/84 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Mr. R vs. The Spoiler
Plus other matches

2/13/84 Augusta, GA @ Civic Center
Brett Sawyer & King Kong Bundy beat The Road Warriors in a Texas tornado match
Ted DiBiase beat Mr. R by DQ
Ronnie Garvin beat Jake Roberts
The Spoiler beat Brad Armstrong
Jesse Barr beat Pez Whatley
Tommy Rogers beat Johnny Rich

2/14/84 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
The Spoiler beat Brad Armstrong
Ronnie Garvin no contest with Jake Roberts
The Road Warriors beat Pez Whatley & King Kong Bundy in a Texas tornado match
Mr. R beat Ted DiBiase by DQ
Pez Whatley beat Jesse Barr
Tommy Rogers beat Johnny Rich

2/15/84 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ted DiBiase beat Mr. R by DQ
The Road Warriors beat Brad Armstrong & King Kong Bundy
Ronnie Garvin beat Jake Roberts
The Spoiler beat Pez Whatley
Brad Armstrong beat Jesse Barr

2/16/84 Baltimore, MD @ Civic Center
Mr. R beat Ted DiBiase
Wahoo McDaniel, Pez Whatley & Stan Hansen beat The Road Warriors & Paul Ellering
Les Thornton beat Tommy Rogers
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Larry Zbyszko by countout
Jake Roberts beat Brad Armstrong
King Kong Bundy beat Ronnie Garvin
Pez Whatley beat Bob Roop

2/18/84 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Mr. R(Brad Armstrong, this one time only) beat Ted DiBiase to win NWA(Georgia) National Title
Jake Roberts & The Spoiler beat Johnny Rich & Larry Santana
Stan Hansen & Pez Whatley beat Roger Bond & Terry Ellis
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Jesse Barr
The Road Warriors beat Mike Starbuck & Dale Veasey
Johnny Rich beat Bruno Sammartino, Jr.

2/18/84 Columbus, OH @ Ohio Center
Tommy Rogers beat Johnny Rich
King Kong Bundy beat Jesse Barr
Mr. R beat The Spoiler by DQ
Ronnie Garvin beat Jake Roberts
Brad Armstrong beat Ted DiBiase
The Road Warriors beat Stan Hansen & Pez Whatley

2/19/84 Cleveland, OH @ Convention Center
Brad Armstrong beat Ted DiBiase
Tommy Rogers beat Jesse Barr
The Road Warriors & Paul Ellering beat Pez Whatley, Stan Hansen & Ole Anderson
Ronnie Garvin beat Jake Roberts
Mr. R beat The Spoiler
Les Thornton beat Johnny Rich

2/20/84 Cincinnati, OH @ Riverfront Coliseum
Tommy Rogers beat Johnny Rich
Brad Armstrong beat Les Thornton
Mr. R beat The Spoiler
The Road Warriors beat Pez Whatley & King Kong Bundy
Ted DiBiase double DQ Stan Hansen
Ronnie Garvin beat Jake Roberts

2/21/84 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Ronnie Garvin draw Pez Whatley
King Kong Bundy beat Johnny Rich
Jake Roberts beat Brad Armstrong
Tommy Rogers beat Les Thornton
Mr. R beat Ted DiBiase by DQ
Buzz Sawyer & Brett Sawyer no contest with The Road Warriors

2/21/84 Dayton, OH @ Hara Arena
Brad Armstrong beat Ted DiBiase
The Road Warriors beat Stan Hansen & Pez Whatley
Plus other matches

2/22/84 Grand Rapids, MI
The Road Warriors beat Pez Whatley(sub for Brett Sawyer) & King Kong Bundy
Brad Armstrong beat The Spoiler(sub for Ted DiBiase)
Stan Hansen no contest with Nikolai Volkoff
Les Thornton beat Tommy Rogers
Jesse Barr beat Johnny Rich

2/24/84 Mansfield, OH @ Local 711 Hall
Stan Hanson & Pez Whatley beat The Road Warriors
Mr. R. beat Ted DiBiase
Ronnie Garvin beat Jake Roberts
Brad Armstrong beat The Spoiler
Jesse Barr beat Johnny Rich
Les Thornton beat Tommy Rogers

2/25/84 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Jesse Barr
The Road Warriors beat Dale Veasey & Mike Starbuck
Brad Armstrong beat Les Thornton
King Kong Bundy beat Paul Garner
Ronnie Garvin draw Jake Roberts
Nikolai Volkoff vs. Mike Jackson
The Road Warriors vs. Roger Bond & Mark Hill
Nikolai Volkoff beat Dale Veasey
Nikolai Volkoff beat Larry Santana
The Spoiler no contest with Mr. R
Nikolai Volkoff beat Mike Jackson

2/25/84 Augusta, GA @ Civic Center
Jesse Barr beat Johnny Rich
Les Thornton beat Tommy Rogers
Nikolai Volkoff double DQ Stan Hansen
Brad Armstrong beat The Spoiler(sub for Ted DiBiase)
The Road Warriors beat King Kong Bundy & Pez Whatley

2/26/84 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Brad Armstrong
Stan Hansen & King Kong Bundy beat The Road Warriors by countout
Nikolai Volkoff no contest with Wahoo McDaniel
Jake Roberts beat Ronnie Garvin
Mr. R beat Ted DiBiase by DQ
Les Thornton beat Tommy Rogers
The Spoiler beat Johnny Rich
Pez Whatley draw Jesse Barr

3/1/84 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Brad Armstrong beat Ted DiBiase
The Road Warriors beat Pez Whatley & King Kong Bundy
Jake Roberts beat Ronnie Garvin in a taped fist match
Les Thornton beat Tommy Rogers
The Spoiler beat Johnny Rich

3/2/84 Albany, GA @ Civic Center
Jake Roberts vs. Ronnie Garvin in a taped fist match
Road Warriors vs. King Kong Bundy & Pez Whatley
Brad Armstrong vs. Ted DiBiase

3/3/84 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Nikolai Volkoff vs. Mike Starbuck
The Spoiler vs. Mr. R
Nikolai Volkoff beat Terry Ellis
The Spoiler beat Roger Bond
Jay Youngblood & Pez Whatley beat The Road Warriors by DQ
Les Thornton beat Mike Starbuck
Ted DiBiase beat Mark Hill
Brad Armstrong beat Mike Jackson

3/4/84 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
The Road Warriors beat Pez Whatley & King Kong Bundy
Brad Armstrong beat Jake Roberts
The Spoiler beat Tommy Rogers
Les Thornton beat Dale Veasey
Tommy Rogers won a battle royal

3/6/84 Americus, GA

3/8/84 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium

3/9/84 Wheeling, WV @ Civic Center
The Road Warriors beat Pez Whatley & King Kong Bundy
Jake Roberts beat Ronnie Garvin
The Spoiler beat Bob Roop
Les Thornton beat Tommy Rogers
Brad Armstrong beat the Hangman(aka Jim Starr)

3/10/84 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Brad Armstrong beat Rocky Jones
Larry Zbyszko draw Ronnie Garvin
Jake Roberts beat Roger Bond
Wahoo McDaniel & King Kong Bundy vs. Dale Veasey & Joe Turner
Jack Brisco beat Sweet Brown Sugar
The Road Warriors beat Mike Starbuck & Steve Brinson
Tommy Rich vs. Dale Veasey
The Spoiler beat Steve Brinson
Rocky Jones beat Larry Santana
Pez Whatley vs. Pat Rose

3/11/84 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Ronnie Garvin, Wahoo McDaniel & King Kong Bundy beat Jake Roberts & The Road Warriors by DQ in an elimination match
Brad Armstrong beat Larry Zbyszko
The Spoiler beat Pez Whatley
Nikolai Volkoff beat Tommy Rogers
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Les Thornton

3/11/84 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
The Road Warriors beat Jay Youngblood & Wahoo McDaniel
King Kong Bundy beat Nikolai Volkoff
Ronnie Garvin & Brad Armstrong beat Jake Roberts & The Spoiler
Tim Horner beat Larry Zbyszko
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Tommy Rogers & Sweet Brown Sugar
Rocky Jones beat Jesse Barr

3/17/84 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Jake Roberts vs. Brad Armstrong
Road Warrior Hawk vs. Tim Horner
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Pat Rose
Jerry Blackwell beat Dale Veasey
Les Thornton beat Roger Bond

3/17/84 Columbus, OH @ Ohio Center
Jay Youngblood & King Kong Bundy beat The Road Warriors
Ronnie Garvin beat Jake Roberts in a lumberjack match
Brad Armstrong beat The Spoiler by DQ
Sweet Brown Sugar draw Les Thornton
Tommy Rogers beat Jesse Barr

3/18/84 Cincinnati, OH @ Riverfront Coliseum
Jake Roberts beat Ronnie Garvin in a taped fist match
The Road Warriors beat Jay Youngblood & King Kong Bundy
The Spoiler beat Pez Whatley
Brad Armstrong beat Larry Zbyszko
Les Thornton beat Tommy Rogers
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Jesse Barr

3/19/84 Canton, OH @ Civic Center
Jake Roberts beat Ronnie Garvin in a taped fist match
The Road Warriors beat Jay Youngblood & King Kong Bundy
The Spoiler beat Brad Armstrong
Larry Zbyszko beat Pez Whatley
Les Thornton beat Tommy Rogers
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Jesse Barr

3/21/84 Grand Rapids, MI
Jake Roberts beat Ronnie Garvin in a taped fist match
Brad Armstrong beat Larry Zbyszko
The Road Warriors beat Jay Youngblood & King Kong Bundy
The Spoiler beat Pez Whatley
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Les Thornton
Jesse Barr beat Tommy Rogers

3/22/84 Cleveland, OH @ Convention Center
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Jay Youngblood & Wahoo McDaniel
Jimmy Valiant & King Kong Bundy beat The Road Warriors
Brad Armstrong beat Larry Zbyszko
Jake Roberts beat Ronnie Garvin in a taped fist match
Les Thornton beat Tommy Rogers
The Spoiler beat Pez Whatley
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Jesse Barr

3/23/84 Huntington, WV @ Memorial Fieldhouse
Jake Roberts & The Road Warriors beat Jay Youngblood & Wahoo McDaniel & King Kong Bundy
The Spoiler beat Pez Whatley
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Les Thornton
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop
Tommy Rogers beat Jesse Barr

3/24/84 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Brad Armstrong beat Tim Horner by DQ
Sweet Brown Sugar vs. Mike Jackson
King Kong Bundy & Ronnie Garvin vs. Pat Rose & Joe Turner
Jack Brisco beat Brad Armstrong
The Road Warriors beat Roger Bond & Jason Walker
Jake Roberts beat Mike Starbuck
The Spoiler beat Randy Barber
Jesse Barr & Les Thornton draw Pez Whatley & Tommy Rogers

3/24/84 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Brad Armstrong vs. The Spoiler
Jake Roberts & Paul Ellering vs. King Kong Bundy & Ronnie Garvin
Les Thornton vs. Tommy Rogers
Dale Veasey vs. Bob Roop
Sweet Brown Sugar vs. Jesse Barr

3/25/84 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Jake Roberts beat Ronnie Garvin in a lights out, taped fist match
The Spoiler beat Brad Armstrong
The Road Warriors beat Tim Horner & King Kong Bundy

3/30/84 Augusta, GA @ Civic Center
Jake Roberts beat Ronnie Garvin in a lights out, taped fist match
Brad Armstrong beat The Spoiler
Tim Horner & King Kong Bundy beat The Road Warriors
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Bob Roop
Tommy Rogers beat Dale Veasey(sub for Jesse Barr)

3/31/84 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
The Spoiler beat Joe Turner
King Kong Bundy, Ronnie Garvin & Tim Horner double DQ The Road Warriors & Jake Roberts
Bob Roop beat Jason Walker
Ted DiBiase beat Terry Ellis



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 03:21 pm
  PM Quote Reply
162nd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1420
Status: 
Offline
4/1/84 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Ronnie Garvin beat Jake Roberts in a Canadian strap match
The Road Warriors no contest with Jerry Lawler & Austin Idol
Brad Armstrong beat The Spoiler
Jos LeDuc vs. King Kong Bundy
Tim Horner beat Les Thornton
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Bob Roop
Tommy Rogers beat Dale Veasey

4/3/84 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Ronnie Garvin & King Kong Bundy beat The Road Warriors
Brad Armstrong beat Jake Roberts
Tim Horner beat Les Thornton
The Spoiler beat Tommy Rogers
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Bob Roop

4/6/84 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ronnie Garvin & King Kong Bundy beat The Road Warriors
Tim Horner beat Jake Roberts
Les Thornton beat Sweet Brown Sugar
Tommy Rogers beat Bob Roop
Brad Armstrong beat The Spoiler

4/7/84 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
The Road Warriors beat Roger Bond & Dale Veasey
Jake Roberts beat Mike Starbuck

4/7/84 Baltimore, MD @ Civic Center
Ronnie Garvin beat Jake Roberts to win NWA(Georgia) World Television Title in a lights out match
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Jack Brisco
Wahoo McDaniel & King Kong Bundy beat The Road Warriors by DQ
Brad Armstrong beat Larry Zbyszko
Sweet Brown Sugar beat The Spoiler
Tim Horner beat Jerry Brisco
Ernie Ladd beat Mystery Man

4/8/84 Huntington, WV @ Memorial Fieldhouse
Ronnie Garvin beat Jake Roberts in a lights out match
Ronnie Garvin & King Kong Bundy beat The Road Warriors
Brad Armstrong beat The Spoiler
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Jake Roberts
Tim Horner beat Les Thornton
Tommy Rogers beat Rocky Jones

4/9/84 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Ronnie Garvin beat Jake Roberts in a lights out match
Ronnie Garvin & King Kong Bundy beat The Road Warriors
Tim Horner beat Les Thornton
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Jake Roberts
Tommy Rogers beat Rocky Jones

4/10/84 Grand Rapids, MI
Ronnie Garvin beat Jake Roberts in a lights out match
Brad Armstrong beat The Spoiler
Ronnie Garvin & King Kong Bundy beat The Road Warriors
Tim Horner beat Les Thornton
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Jake Roberts
Tommy Rogers beat Rocky Jones

4/11/84 Saginaw, MI @ Civic Center
Ronnie Garvin beat Jake Roberts in a lights out match
Brad Armstrong beat The Spoiler
Ronnie Garvin & King Kong Bundy beat The Road Warriors
Tim Horner beat Les Thornton
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Jake Roberts
Tommy Rogers beat Rocky Jones

4/12/84 Wheeling, WV @ Civic Center
Ronnie Garvin beat Jake Roberts in a lights out match
The Spoiler beat Brad Armstrong to win NWA(Georgia) National Title
Ronnie Garvin & King Kong Bundy beat The Road Warriors
Tim Horner beat Les Thornton
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Jake Roberts
Tommy Rogers beat Rocky Jones

4/13/84 Cleveland, OH @ Convention Center
Ronnie Garvin beat Jake Roberts in a Texas death match
The Road Warriors beat Tim Horner & King Kong Bundy
Nikolai Volkoff beat Wahoo McDaniel
Brad Armstrong beat The Spoiler by countout
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Les Thornton
Tommy Rogers beat Rocky Jones

4/14/84 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Pat Rose & Mike Starbuck
Jake Roberts beat Roger Bond

4/14/84 Columbus, OH @ Ohio Center
Ronnie Garvin beat Jake Roberts in a lights out match
Wahoo McDaniel & King Kong Bundy beat The Road Warriors
Brad Armstrong beat The Spoiler by DQ
Tim Horner beat Les Thornton
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Jake Roberts
Tommy Rogers beat Rocky Jones

4/15/84 Cincinnati, OH @ Riverfront Coliseum
Ronnie Garvin beat Jake Roberts in a lights out match
Wahoo McDaniel & King Kong Bundy beat The Road Warriors
Brad Armstrong beat The Spoiler by countout
Tim Horner beat Les Thornton
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Bob Roop
Tommy Rogers beat Rocky Jones

4/17/84 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
The Spoiler beat Brad Armstrong
Ronnie Garvin & King Kong Bundy beat Paul Ellering & Road Warrior Hawk by countout
Tim Horner beat Les Thornton
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Jake Roberts
Tommy Rogers beat Bob Roop

4/18/84 Brunswick, GA

4/20/84 Augusta, GA @ Civic Center
Jimmy Valiant beat Assassin II in a hair vs. mask match
Ronnie Garvin beat Jake Roberts in a strap match
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Les Thornton
The Road Warriors beat Tim Horner & King Kong Bundy
The Spoiler beat Tommy Rogers
Bob Roop beat Dale Veasey

4/21/84 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
The Spoiler beat Mike Jackson
The Road Warriors beat Bob Brown & Steve Brinson
Brad Armstrong beat Mike Starbuck
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Tommy Rogers

4/21/84 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Brad Armstrong beat The Spoiler
Ronnie Garvin & King Kong Bundy beat The Road Warriors
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Les Thornton by DQ
Tim Horner beat Bob Roop

4/22/84 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
King Kong Bundy beat Paul Ellering in a lights out match
King Kong Bundy & Masked Superstar beat The Road Warriors
Ronnie Garvin vs. Jake Roberts
Jake Roberts beat Brad Armstrong
Tim Horner & Sweet Brown Sugar beat Les Thornton & Rocky Jones
Tommy Rogers beat Bob Roop

4/23/84 Charleston, WV @ Civic Center

4/24/84 Clarksburg, WV

4/25/84 Canton, OH @ Civic Center
Ronnie Garvin & King Kong Bundy beat The Road Warriors by DQ
Masked Superstar beat The Spoiler
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Jake Roberts
Tim Horner beat Les Thornton
Brad Armstrong beat Bob Roop
Tommy Rogers beat Dale Veasey

4/26/84 Cleveland, OH @ Convention Center
Jerry Lawler & Austin Idol beat The Road Warriors by DQ
Ronnie Garvin beat The Spoiler
Brad Armstrong & Tim Horner beat Les Thornton & Dale Veasey
Masked Superstar beat Jake Roberts
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Bob Roop

4/27/84 Dayton, OH @ Hara Arena

4/28/84 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Ted DiBiase beat Mike Starbuck
The Spoiler beat Roger Bond
The Road Warriors beat Jason Walker & Roger Bond
Les Thornton beat Mike Starbuck
Jerry Blackwell beat ??
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Joe Turner

4/29/84 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Brad Armstrong beat The Spoiler to win NWA(Georgia) National Title
Ronnie Garvin & King Kong Bundy beat The Road Warriors by DQ
Les Thornton beat Tommy Rogers
Tim Horner draw Ted DiBiase
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Bob Roop

4/30/84 Augusta, GA @ Civic Center
Jake Roberts beat Ronnie Garvin
The Road Warriors beat Sweet Brown Sugar & King Kong Bundy
Masked Superstar beat The Spoiler
Ted DiBiase no contest with Brad Armstrong
Tim Horner beat Les Thornton
Tommy Rogers beat Bob Roop

5/2/84 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jake Roberts beat Ronnie Garvin
The Spoiler beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Brad Armstrong beat Ted DiBiase
Bob Roop draw Tim Horner
Tommy Rogers beat Dale Veasey(sub for Les Thornton)
Jerry Oates beat Greg Brown

5/3/84 Albany, GA @ Civic Center
Jake Roberts vs. Tommy Rogers
Brad Armstrong & Masked Superstar vs. Ted DiBiase & The Spoiler
Les Thornton vs. Ronnie Garvin
The Road Warriors vs. Tim Horner & King Kong Bundy

5/4/84 Columbus, OH @ Ohio Center
Jake Roberts beat Ronnie Garvin in a lights out match
The Road Warriors beat King Kong Bundy & Masked Superstar
Brad Armstrong beat Ted DiBiase by countout
The Spoiler beat Sweet Brown Sugar
Les Thornton draw Tim Horner

5/5/84 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Junkyard Dog beat Bob Roop
Ted DiBiase & The Spoiler beat Mike Jackson & Steve Brinson
Masked Superstar beat Joe Turner
The Road Warriors beat Sam Houston & Dale Veasey
Jake Roberts beat Jason Walker
Jerry Blackwell beat Dale Veasey

5/5/84 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Jake Roberts vs. Ronnie Garvin in a Canadian strap match
The Road Warriors vs. King Kong Bundy & Masked Superstar
Brad Armstrong vs. The Spoiler
Les Thornton vs. Tim Horner
Ted DiBiase vs. Tommy Rogers

5/6/84 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
King Kong Bundy & Masked Superstar beat The Road Warriors to win NWA(Georgia) National Tag Title
Ole Anderson beat Arn Anderson in a grudge match
Brad Armstrong & Ronnie Garvin no contest with Ted DiBiase & The Spoiler
Jake Roberts beat Tommy Rogers
King Konga beat Bob Roop
Les Thornton draw Tim Horner

5/7/84 Canton, OH @ Civic Center
The Road Warriors beat Ronnie Garvin & King Kong Bundy
Les Thornton draw Tommy Rogers in an English rules match
King Konga beat The Spoiler by DQ
Ted DiBiase beat Sweet Brown Sugar
Brad Armstrong beat Jake Roberts
Tim Horner beat Bob Roop

5/8/84 Grand Rapids, MI
The Road Warriors beat Ronnie Garvin & King Kong Bundy
King Konga beat The Spoiler by DQ
Les Thornton draw Tommy Rogers
Ted DiBiase beat Sweet Brown Sugar
Brad Armstrong beat Jake Roberts
Tim Horner beat Bob Roop

5/9/84 Saginaw, MI @ Civic Center
The Road Warriors beat Ronnie Garvin & King Kong Bundy
King Konga beat The Spoiler by DQ
Les Thornton draw Tommy Rogers
Ted DiBiase beat Sweet Brown Sugar
Brad Armstrong beat Jake Roberts
Tim Horner beat Bob Roop

5/10/84 Cincinnati, OH @ Riverfront Coliseum
The Road Warriors beat Ronnie Garvin & King Kong Bundy
King Konga beat The Spoiler by DQ
Les Thornton draw Tommy Rogers
Ted DiBiase beat Sweet Brown Sugar
Brad Armstrong beat Jake Roberts
Tim Horner beat Bob Roop

5/11/84 Wheeling, WV @ Civic Center
The Road Warriors beat Ronnie Garvin & King Kong Bundy
King Konga beat The Spoiler by DQ
Les Thornton draw Tommy Rogers
Ted DiBiase beat Sweet Brown Sugar
Brad Armstrong beat Jake Roberts
Tim Horner beat Bob Roop

5/12/84 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Nikolai Volkoff beat Jason Walker
Jake Roberts beat Tim Horner
King Konga beat Dale Veasey
Tully Blanchard beat Mike Jackson

5/12/84 Conyers, GA

5/13/84 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center

5/14/84 Augusta, GA @ Civic Center
Brad Armstrong beat The Spoiler
The Road Warriors beat King Kong Bundy & King Konga
Ted DiBiase beat Tommy Rogers
Les Thornton no contest with Tim Horner
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Dale Veasey(sub for Bob Roop)

5/16/84 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Brad Armstrong beat The Spoiler
King Kong Bundy & King Konga beat The Road Warriors
Les Thornton no contest with Tim Horner
Ronnie Garvin beat Ted DiBiase
Jake Roberts beat Dale Veasey

5/18/84 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Ronnie Garvin beat The Spoiler
King Kong Bundy & King Konga beat The Road Warriors
Les Thornton beat Tim Horner by DQ
Brad Armstrong beat Ted DiBiase
Paul Ellering beat Dale Veasey

5/19/84 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Nikolai Volkoff beat Joe Turner
The Road Warriors beat Roger Bond & Jason Walker
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Jake Roberts by DQ
Ronnie Garvin beat Les Thornton by DQ
Road Warrior Hawk beat Joe Turner
The Spoiler beat Roger Bond
Nikolai Volkoff beat Dale Veasey

5/19/84 Talladega, AL

5/20/84 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Tommy Rogers beat Dale Veasey
Les Thornton double DQ Tim Horner
National Tag Title tournament
1st Round
Ted DiBiase & The Spoiler beat Jerry Lawler & Austin Idol
Sweet Brown Sugar & Junkyard Dog beat Tommy Rogers & Tully Blanchard
Jake Roberts & Great Kabuki beat Brad Armstrong & Ronnie Garvin
The Road Warriors beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen by DQ
Semifinals
Sweet Brown Sugar & Junkyard Dog beat Ted DiBiase & The Spoiler
King Kong Bundy & King Konga beat Jake Roberts & Kabuki by DQ
Finals
The Road Warriors beat Sweet Brown Sugar(aka Skip Young) & Junkyard Dog to win vacant NWA(Georgia) National Tag Title
Les Thornton double countout with Tim Horner

5/21/84 Canton, OH @ Civic Center
The Road Warriors beat Ronnie Garvin & King Konga in a Texas tornado match
Ole Anderson beat Arn Anderson
Jimmy Valiant & Brad Armstrong double DQ Ted DiBiase & The Spoiler
Nikolai Volkoff beat King Kong Bundy
Tim Horner beat Les Thornton in an English rules match
Jake Roberts beat Sweet Brown Sugar
Tommy Rogers beat Bob Roop

5/22/84 Huntington, WV @ Memorial Fieldhouse
Tim Horner won a battle royal
Tournament:
1st Round
Jimmy Valiant beat Les Thornton
Brad Armstrong beat Tommy Rogers
Nikolai Volkoff beat King Kong Bundy
The Spoiler beat King Konga
Ole Anderson beat Ted DiBiase
Jake Roberts beat Ronnie Garvin
Road Warrior Hawk beat Road Warrior Animal by coin toss
2nd Round
Jake Roberts beat Brad Armstrong
Jimmy Valiant beat The Spoiler
Ole Anderson draw Road Warrior Hawk
Nikolai Volkoff received a bye
Semifinals
Jimmy Valiant beat Nikolai Volkoff
Jake Roberts received a bye
Finals
Jake Roberts beat Jimmy Valiant to win tournament

5/23/84 Charleston, WV @ Civic Center
Paul Ellering & The Road Warriors beat Ole Anderson, Brad Armstrong & King Kong Bundy
Tim Horner beat Jake Roberts
Les Thornton beat Tommy Rogers
Ole Anderson & Brad Armstrong beat Ted DiBiase & The Spoiler
Nikolai Volkoff beat King Konga
Ronnie Garvin beat Jake Roberts by countout
Tim Horner beat Sweet Brown Sugar

5/25/84 Cleveland, OH @ Convention Center
Jimmy Valiant beat Assassin II in a hair vs. mask match
Bob Armstrong, Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Ted DiBiase & Arn Anderson & The Spoiler
The Road Warriors beat Ronnie Garvin & King Konga
Nikolai Volkoff beat King Kong Bundy
Tim Horner beat Les Thornton in an English rules match
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Jake Roberts
Tim Horner beat Bob Roop

5/26/84 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)

5/27/84 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
King Kong Bundy & King Konga beat The Road Warriors by DQ
The Spoiler beat Ronnie Garvin
Jake Roberts beat Sweet Brown Sugar
Tim Horner beat Les Thornton
Joyce Grable beat Cindy Wells
Dale Veasey beat Greg Brown

6/1/84 Albany, GA @ Civic Center
Tommy Rogers vs. Nikolai Volkoff
Les Thornton vs. Tim Horner
Jake Roberts vs. Sweet Brown Sugar
Ronnie Garvin vs. The Spoiler
King Kong Bundy & King Konga vs. The Road Warriors in a no DQ match
Arn Anderson vs. Ole Anderson
Brad Armstrong vs. Ted DiBiase

6/2/84 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Junkyard Dog beat Randy Barber
The Road Warriors beat Steve Starr & Roger Bond
Nikolai Volkoff vs. Brad Armstrong
Tully Blanchard beat Jason Walker
Ted DiBiase beat Mike Jackson
Junkyard Dog beat Bob Owens
The Spoiler beat Steve Brinson
Jake Roberts beat Jason Walker

6/2/84 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tim Horner draw Tommy Rogers
Joyce Grable beat Cindy Wells
Jake Roberts beat King Konga
Nikolai Volkoff beat Tommy Rogers
Ronnie Garvin beat Tully Blanchard
Ted DiBiase & The Spoiler beat Junkyard Dog & Brad Armstrong

6/3/84 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Stan Hansen by DQ
The Road Warriors beat Jimmy Valiant & Tim Horner
Ted DiBiase beat Brad Armstrong by DQ
Jake Roberts beat King Kong Bundy
The Spoiler beat King Konga
Ronnie Garvin beat Dick Slater by DQ
Adrian Street vs. Tommy Rogers
Tully Blanchard vs. Sweet Brown Sugar

6/5/84 Grand Rapids, MI
Tim Horner won a battle royal
Jake Roberts & The Road Warriors beat Ronnie Garvin, King Konga & Sweet Brown Sugar
Ted DiBiase beat Brad Armstrong by DQ
Nikolai Volkoff beat King Kong Bundy
The Spoiler beat Tommy Rogers
Les Thornton no contest Tim Horner

6/6/84 Saginaw, MI @ Civic Center
Jimmy Valiant won a battle royal
Ted DiBiase & The Spoiler beat Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong dq
Arn Anderson beat Sweet Brown Sugar
Jake Roberts & Nikolai Volkoff beat Ronnie Garvin & King Konga
Les Thornton double countout with Tim Horner
Nikolai Volkoff beat Tommy Rogers

6/7/84 Cincinnati, OH @ Riverfront Coliseum
Jimmy Valiant won a battle royal
Jimmy Valiant beat Adrian Street
Ted DiBiase, Arn Anderson & The Spoiler beat Ronnie Garvin, Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong
Nikolai Volkoff beat King Konga
Nikolai Volkoff beat Tommy Rogers
Jake Roberts beat Sweet Brown Sugar
Les Thornton no contest with Tim Horner

6/8/84 Columbus, OH @ Ohio Center
Nicolai Volkoff beat Tim Horner
Jake Roberts beat Sweet Brown Sugar
Les Thornton beat Tommy Rogers
Ronnie Garvin beat Arn Anderson
The Road Warriors beat King Konga & King Kong Bundy
Brad Armstrong beat Jake Roberts
Bob Armstrong & Ole Anderson double DQ Ted DiBiase & The Spoiler

6/9/84 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Harley Race beat Greg Brown
Nikolai Volkoff beat Tom Cooper
Jake Roberts vs. Ronnie Garvin
Ted DiBiase beat Tommy Rogers
The Zambuie Express beat Roger Bond & Paul Garner
The Road Warriors beat Dale Veasey & Snake Brown
Ted DiBiase beat Tom Cooper

6/9/84 Baltimore, MD @ Civic Center
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Ronnie Garvin
Junkyard Dog & Brad Armstrong beat Ted DiBiase & The Spoiler
Harley Race draw Wahoo McDaniel
Nikolai Volkoff beat King Kong Bundy
Ole Anderson beat Paul Ellering by DQ
Jake Roberts beat King Konga
The Road Warriors beat Jerry Lawler & Austin Idol

6/10/84 Cleveland, OH @ Convention Center
Ronnie Garvin beat The Spoiler
Ole Anderson beat Arn Anderson in a strap match
Junkyard Dog & Sweet Brown Sugar beat Road Warrior Animal & Paul Ellering by DQ
Brad Armstrong beat Ted DiBiase
Road Warrior Animal beat King Kong Bundy in a bodyslam challenge match
Jake Roberts beat King Konga

6/14/84 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Brad Armstrong vs. Ted DiBiase
The Road Warriors vs. Ronnie Garvin & King Konga
King Kong Bundy vs. Nikolai Volkoff in a bodyslam challenge match
Les Thornton vs. Tim Horner
Jake Roberts vs. Sweet Brown Sugar
The Spoiler vs. Tommy Rogers

6/15/84 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Brad Armstrong beat Ted DiBiase by DQ
Ronnie Garvin & Jerry Oates beat The Road Warriors
Nikolai Volkoff beat King Konga
The Spoiler beat Jake Roberts
Tim Horner & Sweet Brown Sugar draw Les Thornton & Jake Roberts

6/16/84 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Nikolai Volkoff beat Greg Brown
The Zambuie Express(Kareem Muhammad & Elijah Akeem) beat Steve Stark & Roger Bond
NWA World Champion Ric Flair draw Ronnie Garvin(10:00)
The Road Warriors beat Maurice Cooper & Mike Starbuck
Ted DiBiase beat Greg Brown
Wahoo McDaniel beat Roger Bond

6/16/84 Augusta, GA @ Civic Center
Brad Armstrong beat The Spoiler
The Road Warriors beat Ronnie Garvin & Jerry Oates
Jake Roberts beat Sweet Brown Sugar
Nikolai Volkoff beat King Konga
Les Thornton beat Tommy Rogers

6/17/84 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
The Spoiler beat Junkyard Dog
Ronnie Garvin & Jerry Oates beat The Road Warriors
Tim Horner beat Jake Roberts
Nikolai Volkoff beat Greg Brown
Jerry Oates beat Tommy Rogers

6/17/84 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Jake Roberts beat Ronnie Garvin to win NWA(Georgia) World Television Title; Title immediately help up
The Road Warriors no contest with The Zambuie Express
Masked Superstar beat The Spoiler
Ole Anderson beat Assassin #1
Junkyard Dog beat Nikolai Volkoff
Kamala beat King Konga
Tim Horner beat Tommy Rogers

6/18/84 Marion, OH @ Veterans Memorial Coliseum
Ted DiBiase vs. Brad Armstrong
Jake Roberts & Paul Ellering vs. Ron Garvin & a mystery partner
The Spoiler vs. Masked Superstar
Nicolai Volkoff vs. Tommy Rogers
Les Thornton vs. Tim Horner
Bob Roop vs. Sweet Brown Sugar

6/19/84 Canton, OH @ Civic Center
Brad Armstrong no contest with The Spoiler
The Road Warriors beat Ronnie Garvin & Steve Travis
Nikolai Volkoff beat Kareem Muhammad
Tim Horner beat Jake Roberts by DQ
Bob Roop beat Tommy Rogers
Les Thornton beat Sweet Brown Sugar

6/21/84 Altoona, PA @ Jaffa Mosque
The Road Warriors vs. Ronnie Garvin & a mystery partner
Brad Armstrong vs. Ted DiBiase
Les Thornton vs. Tim Horner
Jake Roberts vs. Sweet Brown Sugar
The Spoiler vs. Masked Superstar
Nikolai Volkoff vs. Tommy Rogers

6/23/84 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
The Spoiler beat Dave Dillinger
Steve Travis beat Greg Brown
Nikolai Volkoff beat Bob Brown
The Road Warriors beat Mike Jackson & Randy Barber
Masked Superstar beat Dale Veasey
The Spoiler beat Roger Bond
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Roger Bond
Steve Travis vs. Bob Owens

6/23/84 Salisbury, MD
Brad Armstrong beat The Spoiler
Ronnie Garvin & Masked Superstar double DQ The Road Warriors
Nikolai Volkoff beat Ole Anderson
Jake Roberts beat Sweet Brown Sugar
Tim Horner beat Steve Travis

6/24/84 Frederick, MD @ Civic Center
Sweet Brown Sugar vs. Steve Travis
Tim Horner vs. Nikolai Volkoff
Ronnie Garvin vs. Jake Roberts
Brad Armstrong vs. The Spoiler
Ole Anderson & Masked Superstar vs. The Road Warriors

6/28/84 Wheeling, WV @ Civic Center
Ronnie Garvin & Junkyard Dog beat The Road Warriors
Brad Armstrong beat Ted DiBiase
The Spoiler beat Masked Superstar
Les Thornton draw Tim Horner
Nikolai Volkoff beat Tommy Rogers
Jake Roberts beat Dale Veasey

6/29/84 Cleveland, OH @ Convention Center
Billy Jack Haynes & Junkyard Dog beat The Road Warriors by DQ
Jake Roberts beat Ronnie Garvin in a strap match
Ted DiBiase & The Spoiler beat Brad Armstrong & Masked Superstar
Tim Horner beat Jake Roberts by DQ
Nikolai Volkoff beat Dale Veasey

6/30/84 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Jake Roberts beat Randy Barber
Masked Superstar beat Steve Starr
The Road Warriors beat Greg Brown & Mike Starbuck
The Spoiler beat Dave Dillinger
Nikolai Volkoff vs. Bob Owens
The Road Warriors vs. Roger Bond & Jason Walker
Jake Roberts vs. Greg Brown
Ronnie Garvin vs. Les Thornton
Nikolai Volkoff vs. Dale Veasey
Billy Jack Haynes vs. Bob Owens
Ted DiBiase vs. ??

6/30/84 Augusta, GA @ Civic Center
Brad Armstrong beat Ted DiBiase
Ronnie Garvin beat Jake Roberts by countout
Nikolai Volkoff & The Spoiler beat Tim Horner & Masked Superstar
Les Thornton beat Sweet Brown Sugar
Steve Travis beat Tommy Rogers

Last edited on Sat Sep 30th, 2017 05:27 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 03:21 pm
  PM Quote Reply
163rd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1420
Status: 
Offline
7/1/84 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Ronnie Garvin beat Jake Roberts to win held up NWA(Georgia) World Television Title
Jimmy Valiant & Dusty Rhodes beat The Road Warriors
The Spoiler beat Brad Armstrong to win NWA(Georgia) National Title
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat the Assassins
Nikolai Volkoff double countout with Masked Superstar
Crusher Blackwell beat Dale Veasey
Krusher Khrushchev beat Tommy Rogers

7/3/84 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Brad Armstrong beat The Spoiler by DQ
Ole Anderson & Ronnie Garvin beat The Road Warriors
Les Thornton draw Tim Horner
The Spoiler beat Masked Superstar
Nikolai Volkoff beat Steve Travis

7/4/84 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ronnie Garvin & Jerry Oates beat The Road Warriors to win NWA(Georgia) National Tag Title
Brad Armstrong beat Ted DiBiase in a lumberjack match
Ronnie Garvin beat Jake Roberts
The Spoiler beat Masked Superstar
Les Thornton draw Tim Horner
Nikolai Volkoff beat Steve Travis

7/7/84 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Ted DiBiase vs. Bob Brown
Nikolai Volkoff vs. Randy Barber
The Spoiler vs. Bob Owens
Mike Sharpe vs. Ariel Crumley
Les Thornton vs. Dale Veasey
Bob Roop vs. Bob Brown
Nikolai Volkoff vs. Jason Walker
Crusher Blackwell vs. Mike Starbuck
Les Thornton vs. Bob Brown
The Spoiler vs. Greg Brown

7/7/84 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
The Road Warriors vs. Ronnie Garvin & Jimmy Valiant
Brad Armstrong vs. The Spoiler
Jake Roberts vs. Steve Travis
Krusher Khruschev vs. Tim Horner
Plus 1 other match

7/8/84 Cincinnati, OH @ Riverfront Coliseum
Ronnie Garvin beat Ted DiBiase in a Texas death match
The Spoiler beat Brad Armstrong
Tim Horner beat Les Thornton
Mike Sharpe no contest with Nikolai Volkoff
Steve Travis beat Steve Starr

7/9/84 Saginaw, MI @ Civic Center
Ronnie Garvin beat The Spoiler by DQ
Brad Armstrong beat Ted DiBiase by DQ
Mike Sharpe no contest with Nikolai Volkoff
Les Thornton beat Steve Travis
Bob Roop draw Tim Horner  

7/10/84 Grand Rapids, MI
Brad Armstrong beat The Spoiler by DQ
Ronnie Garvin beat Ted DiBiase in a lumberjack match
Les Thornton beat Steve Travis
Mike Sharpe draw Nikolai Volkoff
Tim Horner beat Bob Roop

7/11/84 Canton, OH @ Civic Center
Ronnie Garvin beat The Spoiler by DQ
Brad Armstrong beat Ted DiBiase
Mike Sharpe draw Nikolai Volkoff
Tim Horner beat Bob Roop
Les Thornton beat Steve Travis
Nikolai Volkoff beat Steve Starr

7/12/84 Wheeling, WV @ Civic Center
Ronnie Garvin beat Ted DiBiase in a Canadian lumberjack match
Brad Armstrong beat The Spoiler
Les Thornton beat Steve Travis
Mike Sharpe draw Nikolai Volkoff
Nikolai Volkoff beat Steve Starr
Tim Horner beat Bob Roop

7/13/84 Cleveland, OH @ Convention Center
Brad Armstrong beat The Spoiler by DQ
The Road Warriors beat Jerry Oates & Mike Sharpe
Ted DiBiase beat Tim Horner
Nikolai Volkoff beat Steve Travis by countout
Bob Roop beat Steve Brinson

7/14/84 Black Saturday as WWF took over the WTBS wrestling timeslot

7/14/84 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tim Horner won a battle royal
Ronnie Garvin beat Jake Roberts
Brad Armstrong beat Ted DiBiase by DQ
Bob Roop beat Tim Horner
Jerry Oates beat Bob Brown
Steve Travis beat Steve Starr
Greg Brown & Dale Veasey beat Ted Allen & Randy Barber

Note: Ole Anderson reopened the Georgia territory as Championship Wrestling from Georgia
7/21/84 Macon, GA @ WMAZ Studios(TV)

8/1/84 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Italian Stallion(aka Gary Quartinelli) beat Dale Veasey
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Bob Brown
The Angels vs. Mike Jackson & Steve Travis
Jerry Oates vs. Bob Roop
Ronnie Garvin beat Crusher Blackwell
Ole Anderson & Brad Armstrong vs. Ted DiBiase & The Spoiler

8/2/84 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Battle royal
Ted DiBiase vs. Brad Armstrong
Crusher Blackwell vs. Jerry Oates
The Angels vs. Tim Horner & Steve Travis
Bob Roop vs. Ronnie Garvin
Plus 2 other matches

8/3/84 Albany, GA @ Civic Center
Italian Stallion vs. Dale Veasey
The Angels vs. Bruno Sammartino, Jr. & Steve Travis
Buddha vs. Tim Horner
Ronnie Garvin & Jerry Oates vs. Bob Roop & The Spoiler
Brad Armstrong vs. Ted DiBiase

8/5/84 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Tim Horner won a battle royal
Ronnie Garvin beat Jake Roberts
Jerry Oates no contest with Crusher Blackwell
Steve Travis & Tim Horner beat Wolf Pack
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. beat Bob Roop
Italian Stallion beat Dale Veasey
Ted DiBiase beat Brad Armstrong

8/8/84 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Steve Travis draw Italian Stallion
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. & Steve Travis beat Wolf Pack
Bob Roop beat Dale Veasey
Brad Armstrong beat Ted DiBiase in a Texas death match
Ronnie Garvin & Jerry Oates beat The Spoiler & Crusher Blackwell

8/11/84 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Italian Stallion draw Dale Veasey
Jerry Oates & Tim Horner beat Greg Brown & Big O
666 beat Steve Travis
Ole Anderson & Brad Armstrong beat Bob Roop & The Spoiler
Ronnie Garvin beat Ted DiBiase in a steel cage match

8/12/84 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Bruno Sammartino, Jr. draw Steve Travis
Italian Stallion beat Dale Veasey
666 beat Tim Horner
Ronnie Garvin & Jerry Oates beat Bob Roop & The Spoiler
Ole Anderson beat Crusher Blackwell
Ted DiBiase beat Brad Armstrong

8/16/84 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Ted DiBiase vs. Brad Armstrong in a Texas death match
Crusher Blackwell & The Spoiler vs. Ronnie Garvin & Jerry Oates
Big O vs. 666
Ole Anderson vs. Bob Roop
Plus 1 other match

8/17/84 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ronnie Garvin beat Ted DiBiase
Ronnie Garvin no contest Crusher Blackwell
Brad Armstrong beat Bob Roop by DQ
666 beat Dale Veasey
Jerry Oates & Tim Horner beat Steve Brinson & Big O
Steve Travis draw Italian Stallion

8/18/84 Macon, GA @ WMAZ Studios(TV)
Tim Horner beat Doug Vines
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Randy Barber
Tully Blanchard beat Mark Fleming
Wahoo McDaniel beat Sam Houston
Brian Adias beat Jeff Sword
Buzz Sawyer beat Keith Larson
Ivan Koloff & Don Kernodle vs. Vinny Valentino & Bret Hart
Pez Whatley, Angelo Mosca, Jr. & Jimmy Valiant vs. Doug Vines, Ben Alexander & Paul Kelly

8/18/84 Baltimore, MD @ Civic Center
Ronnie Garvin beat Jake Roberts to win NWA(Georgia) National Television Title in a lumberjack match
David Sammartino no contest with Larry Zbyszko
Ted DiBiase beat Brad Armstrong
Ole Anderson & Jerry Oates beat The Assassins(Bob Cook & ??)
Jerry Oates beat Bob Roop
Tim Horner beat 666 by DQ
Steve Travis beat David Jones

8/19/84 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Ole Anderson & Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop & Ted DiBiase by DQ
Brad Armstrong beat The Spoiler
Nick Patrick draw Bob Roop
Tim Horner beat 666
Steve Travis draw Italian Stallion
Jerry Oates beat Dale Veasey

8/21/84 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Bob Armstrong beat Ted DiBiase in a Canadian lumberjack match
Ronnie Garvin won a battle royal
Ted Oates & Rip Rogers draw Tony Atlas & Tommy Rich
Brad Armstrong beat Tully Blanchard by DQ
Ivan Koloff beat Tim Horner

8/23/84 Albany, GA @ Civic Center
18-man death match battle royal
Brad Armstrong vs. Bob Roop
Ole Anderson & Jerry Oates vs. The Assassin & 666
Ronnie Garvin vs. Chick Donovan
Tim Horner vs. Italian Stallion
Dale Veasey vs. Steve Brinson

8/24/84 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Armstrong & Ole Anderson beat Bob Roop & 666
Ronnie Garvin beat The Assassin
Ted Oates draw Brad Armstrong
Dale Veasey beat Steve Travis
Jerry Oates beat Italian Stallion
Tim Horner beat Steve Brinson

8/25/84 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Nick Patrick beat Bob Roop in a lights out match
Brad Armstrong & Masked Superstar beat Bob Roop & Ted Oates
666 beat Jerry Oates
Steve Travis beat Bobby Garrett
Tim Horner beat Italian Stallion

8/26/84 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Jerry Oates beat Italian Stallion
Tim Horner beat Ted Oates
Masked Superstar beat The Spoiler(Steve Starr)
Ronnie Garvin beat 666 by DQ
Bob Roop & Ted DiBiase beat Ole Anderson & Brad Armstrong

8/31/84 Chattanooga, TN @ Municipal Auditorium
Ronnie Garvin vs. Crusher Blackwell
Battle Royal
Plus other matches

9/1/84 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tom Shaft beat Italian Stallion
Rip Rogers & Ted Oates beat Tim Horner & Dale Veasey
Masked Superstar beat 666
Nick Patrick beat Bob Roop
Bob Roop beat Brad Armstrong
Ted DiBiase double DQ Ronnie Garvin

9/2/84 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Steve Starr beat Dale Veasey
Tom Shaft beat Italian Stallion
Masked Superstar beat 666
Tim Horner(sub for Ronnie Garvin) & Jerry Oates beat Ted Oates & Rip Rogers
Bob Roop beat Brad Armstrong
Ted DiBiase beat Tim Horner

9/3/84 Augusta, GA @ Civic Center
Tom Shaft beat Italian Stallion
Jerry Oates beat 666
Ole Anderson beat The Spoiler
Rip Rogers & Ted Oates beat Tim Horner & Dale Veasey
Ronnie Garvin beat Ted DiBiase by reverse decision
Brad Armstrong beat Bob Roop

9/4/84 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Italian Stallion beat Tom Shaft
Jerry Oates beat 666 by DQ
Bob Roop beat Ole Anderson
Rip Rogers & Ted Oates beat Tim Horner & Brad Armstrong
Nick Patrick beat Bob Roop
Ronnie Garvin beat Ted DiBiase in a strap match

9/5/84 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Brad Armstrong & Tim Horner beat Steve Brinson & Luke Graham
Tully Blanchard beat Dale Veasey
Harley Race beat Bob Owens
The Road Warriors beat Greg Brown & Snake Brown
Ronnie Garvin beat Ted Allen
The Hollywood Blonds(Ted Oates & Rip Rogers) beat Mike Jackson & Jason Walker
Ronnie Garvin & Jerry Oates beat Randy Barber & Luke Graham
The Hollywood Blonds beat Greg Brown & Mike Jackson
Tim Horner beat Ted Allen
Ted DiBiase beat Bob Owens
Harley Race beat Dale Veasey
Bob Roop beat Jason Walker

9/6/84 Albany, GA @ Civic Center
Tom Shaft vs. Dale Veasey
The Hollywood Blondes vs. Tim Horner & Steve Travis
Jerry Oates vs. 666
Brad Armstrong vs. Bob Roop in a taped fist match
Ted DiBiase vs. Ronnie Garvin
Bob Roop vs. Nick Patrick in a lights out match

9/8/84 College Park, GA @ Henderson's Arena
666 vs. Steve Travis
The Hollywood Blonds vs. Tim Horner & Jerry Oates
Brad Armstrong vs. Jake Roberts
Stan Hansen vs. Masked Superstar
Ted DiBiase vs. Ronnie Garvin

9/9/84 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Ronnie Garvin beat Jake Roberts via pinfall in a cage match
Round Robin tournament
Masked Superstar beat Stan Hansen(6:00) via pinfall, but Stan Hansen beat up Masked Superstar after the match and Masked Superstar was unable to continue in the round robin tourney
Dusty Rhodes beat Masked Superstar via forfeit
Stan Hansen beat Dusty Rhodes via pinfall
Note: Dusty Rhodes and Stan Hansen were tied at one win each so they wrestled again
Dusty Rhodes beat Stan Hansen by DQ to win round robin tournament
Bob Armstrong beat Ted DiBiase by DQ in an Indian strap match
Jimmy Valiant beat Austin Idol via pinfall
Brad Armstrong beat Paul Ellering via pinfall
Rip Rogers & Ted Oates beat Tony Atlas & Tim Horner

9/11/84 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Italian Stallion beat Dale Veasey
Luke Graham beat Greg Brown
Jerry Oates beat The Spoiler
Rip Rogers & Ted Oates beat Tim Horner & Brad Armstrong
Nick Patrick beat Bob Roop
Ronnie Garvin beat Ted DiBiase by reverse decision

9/16/84 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ronnie Garvin beat Ted DiBiase in a cage match
Brad Armstrong beat Bob Roop
Rip Rogers & Ted Oates beat Tim Horner & Masked Superstar
Steve Brinson beat Luke Graham

9/16/84 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Ole Anderson & Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop & Kareem Muhammad in a Georgia street fight match
Rip Rogers & Ted Oates beat Brad Armstrong & Tim Horner
Masked Superstar beat Luke Graham
Jerry Oates beat Italian Stallion
Masao Ito beat Steve Brinson

9/18/84 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Roop beat Nick Patrick in a lights out match
Bob Roop beat Ole Anderson in a taped fist match
Ted DiBiase beat Brad Armstrong
Rip Rogers & Ted Oates beat Ronnie Garvin & Jerry Oates
Tim Horner beat Italian Stallion
Masao Ito beat Frankie Laine

9/19/84 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Brad Armstrong beat Mike Jackson
Ted DiBiase beat Jim Horton
Boris Zuhkov beat Morris Cooper
Porkchop Cash beat Jason Walker
Tully Blanchard beat Ted Allen
Rip Rogers & Ted Oates beat Dale Veasey & Frank Lang
Ron Garvin & Jerry Oates beat Italian Stallion & Jim Horton
Tully Blanchard beat Morris Cooper
Brad Armstrong beat Dale Veasey
Ivan Koloff beat Mike Jackson
Rip Rogers & Ted Oates beat Ted Allen & Rocky King
Tim Horner beat Jason Walker

9/20/84 ??, GA
The Hollywood Blondes(Rip Rogers & Ted Oates) beat Ronnie Garvin & Jerry Oates to win NWA(Georgia) National Tag Title

9/21/84 Augusta, GA @ Civic Center
Nick Patrick beat Bob Roop in alights out match
Ronnie Garvin beat Ted DiBiase in an Indian strap match
Rip Rogers & Ted Oates beat Brad Armstrong & Tim Horner
Masked Superstar beat Luke Graham
Jerry Oates beat Italian Stallion
Masao Ito beat Frankie Laine

9/23/84 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Ronnie Garvin & Tim Horner no contest with Bob Roop & Ted DiBiase in a lights out match
Tommy Rich beat Ted DiBiase by DQ
Rip Rogers & Ted Oates beat Ronnie Garvin & Jerry Oates
Ole Anderson beat Bob Roop in a taped fist match
Brad Armstrong beat Masao Ito
Tim Horner beat Frankie Laine

9/28/84 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Frankie Lane beat Ali Bey
Tim Horner beat Don Sanders
Steve Brinson beat Masao Ito
Jerry Oates beat Rip Rogers by DQ
Brad Armstrong beat Ted Oates
Ole Anderson & Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop & Ted DiBiase in a Georgia street fight match

9/30/84 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Ronnie Garvin vs. Ted DiBiase in an Indian strap match
Bob Roop vs. Brad Armstrong
The Hollywood Blonds vs. Tim Horner & Jerry Oates
Bob Roop vs. Nick Patrick
Debbie Combs vs. Donna Day
Plus 1 other match

9/30/84 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Frankie Lane draw Masao Ito
Debbie Combs beat Donna Day
Tim Horner beat Italian Stallion
Jerry Oates beat Tommy Rogers by DQ
Brad Armstrong beat Ted Oates
Ole Anderson & Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop & Ted DiBiase in a cage match



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 03:21 pm
  PM Quote Reply
164th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1420
Status: 
Offline
10/1/84 Vienna, GA

10/3/84 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Ronnie Garvin beat Steve Miller
Bob Roop beat Greg Brown
The Hollywood Blonds beat Jim Horton & Dale Veasey
Brad Armstrong, Tim Horner, & Jerry Oates beat Ted Allen, Snake Brown & Steve Miller
Masao Ito beat Don Sanders
Tommy Rich beat Frank Lang
Bob Roop beat Roger Bond
The Lightning Express beat Randy Barber & Masao Ito
The Hollywood Blonds beat Greg Brown & Mike Jackson
Jerry Lawler beat Terry Ellis

10/3/84 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ronnie Garvin won a battle royal
Ole Anderson & Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop & Ted DiBiase in a Georgia street fight match
Jerry Oates beat Masao Ito
Ted Oates & Rip Rogers beat Brad Armstrong & Tim Horner
Debbie Combs beat Donna Day
Italian Stallion beat Greg Brown

10/4/84 Hiawassee, GA

10/5/84 Albany, GA @ Civic Center
Ali Bey vs. Frank Lang
Italian Stallion vs. Masao Ito
Jerry Oates vs. Rip Rogers
Tim Horner vs. Ted Oates
Brad Armstrong & Ronnie Garvin vs. Ox Baker & Bob Roop

10/6/84 Talladega, AL

10/9/84 Gainesville, GA @ Georgia Mountain Center

10/10/84 Frederick, MD @ Frederick Community College Gym
Ted DiBiase vs. ??
Battle royal
Also included Bob Roop

10/11/84 Baltimore, MD @ Civic Center
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Harley Race via pinfall in a cage match
Ronnie Garvin beat Ted DiBiase to win NWA(Georgia) National Title
The Road Warriors double DQ Dusty Rhodes & Ole Anderson
Tommy Rich beat Masao Ito via pinfall
Rip Rogers & Ted Oates beat Brad Armstrong & Tim Horner
Bob Roop beat Jerry Oates

10/12/84 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
The Hollywood Blonds vs. Brad Armstrong & Tim Horner
Bob Roop vs. Ronnie Garvin  
Ted DiBiase vs. Jerry Oates

10/13/84 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym

10/14/84 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Ronnie Garvin won a battle royal
Bob Armstrong beat Ted DiBiase via pinfall in a Canadian lumberjack match
The Hollywood Blondes double DQ Tommy Rich & Tony Atlas
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop by DQ
Brad Armstrong beat Tully Blanchard
Ivan Koloff beat Tim Horner via pinfall
Jerry Oates beat Masao Ito via pinfall
Ox Baker beat Frankie Laine via pinfall
Italian Stallion beat Ted Allen

10/15/84 College Park, GA @ Henderson’s Arena

10/16/84 Albany, GA @ Civic Center

10/17/84 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Tommy Rich beat Frank Lang
Bob Roop beat Roger Bond
Brad Armstrong & Tim Horner beat Masao Ito & Randy Barber
Rip Rogers & Ted Oates beat Mike Jackson & Greg Brown
Jerry Lawler beat Terry Ellis
Ronnie Garvin beat Mike Starbuck
Rip Rogers & Ted Oates beat Roger Bond & Ted Allen
Ronnie Garvin beat Terry Ellis
Jerry Lawler beat Mike Starbuck
Masao Ito beat Jason Walker
Tommy Rich beat Randy Barber
Bob Roop beat Jim Horton
Rip Rogers, Ted Oates & Bob Roop draw Tommy Rich, Jerry Lawler & Jerry Oates

10/19/84 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ronnie Garvin & Stan Hansen beat Bob Roop & Ox Baker in a cage match
Brad Armstrong beat Ted Oates
Jerry Oates beat Rip Rogers
Ron Slinker beat Masao Ito in a martial arts match
Tim Horner beat Ali Bey
Steve Brinson draw Italian Stallion

10/20/84 Chattanooga, TN @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Roop & Ox Baker beat Ronnie Garvin & Brad Armstrong
Ted Oates beat Tim Horner
Jerry Oates beat Rip Rogers
Masao Ito beat Ron Slinker

10/21/84 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Jerry Oates beat Bob Roop
Ron Slinker beat Masao Ito by countout
Ronnie Garvin, Brad Armstrong & Tim Horner beat Ox Baker, Ted Oates & Rip Rogers
Ted Oates beat Frankie Laine
Italian Stallion beat Steve Brinson

10/26/84 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
The Hollywood Blonds vs. Jerry Oates & Tim Horner
Bob Roop vs. Brad Armstrong
Ron Slinker vs. Masao Ito
Ox Baker vs. Frank Lang
The Spoiler vs. Italian Stallion

10/27/84 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium

10/31/84 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Tim Horner & Brad Armstrong beat The New York Assassins by DQ
Masao Ito beat Jason Walker
The Nightmares beat Rufus R. Jones & Ted Allen
Wahoo McDaniel beat Terry Ellis
Jerry Lawler, Tommy Rich & Jerry Oates beat Bob Roop, Ted Oates & Rip Rogers
Tommy Rick beat Greg Brown
The New York Assassin beat Johnny Horton & Rocky King
Wahoo McDaniel beat Jason Walker
Ronnie Garvin beat Adrian Bevins
Rufus R. Jones beat Mike Starbuck
The Nightmares beat Mike Jackson & Italian Stallion
The Hollywood Blondes beat Frank Lang & Roger Bond
Jerry Lawler beat Bob Roop by DQ

11/1/84 Lexington, KY @ Rupp Arena
Dr. Detroit beat Johnny King
Randy Savage beat Korstia Korchinko
Jimmy Valiant beat Lynn Denton by DQ
Jerry Lawler beat King Kong Bundy by DQ
The Dirty White Boys beat Tim Ashley & Steve Constance
Jerry Lawler, Jimmy Valiant & Randy Savage beat Korstia Korchinko, King Kong Bundy & Dr. Detroit

11/2/84 Albany, GA @ Civic Center
Steve Brinson vs. Italian Stallion
Ali Bey vs. Frank Lang
Brad Armstrong & Tim Horner vs. The Nightmares
Ox Baker vs. Ron Slinker
The Hollywood Blondes vs. Ole Anderson & Ronnie Garvin
Bob Roop vs. Tommy Rich

11/3/84 Key West, FL @ Stadium

11/4/84 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Italian Stallion beat Frank Lang
Jacques Rougeau beat Masao Ito
Jerry Oates beat Nightmare #2 by DQ
Ole Anderson beat Boris Zurkov by DQ
Brad Armstrong & Tim Horner beat The Hollywood Blondes to win NWA(Georgia) National Tag Title
Ronnie Garvin beat Ox Baker
Tommy Rich beat Bob Roop

11/5/84 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Mark Batten beat The Invader
Johnny King bat Ken Raper
Korstia Korchinko beat Jerry Bryant & Ken Raper in a handicap match
Randy Savage beat Phil Hickerson by DQ
Tojo Yamamoto beat Dr. Detroit by DQ
Tommy Gilbert & Eddie Gilbert beat Randy Savage & Lanny Poffo via pinfall
The Dirty White Boys & King Kong Bundy beat Jerry Lawler, Jimmy Valiant & Rick Rude(11:27) via pinfall

11/6/84 Louisville, KY @ Louisville Gardens
John King draw Nightmare #2
Tojo Yamamoto beat Nightmare #1
Korstia Korchinko beat John King
Jerry Lawler & Jimmy Valiant beat The Dirty White Boys
Tommy Gilbert & Eddie Gilbert beat Randy Savage & Lanny Poffo
Rick Rude beat King Kong Bundy by DQ

11/9/84 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ron Slinker beat Frank Lang
Masao Ito beat Jerry Oates
Jacques Rougeau beat Italian Stallion
Ronnie Garvin beat Ox Baker by DQ
Ole Anderson & Jimmy Valiant beat The Nightmares
Tommy Rich no contest with Bob Roop

11/10/84 Chattanooga, TN @ Municipal Auditorium

11/11/84 Louisville, KY @ Gardens
Tojo Yamamoto beat Dr. Detroit by DQ
Ronnie Garvin beat Tojo Yamamoto
Mike Sharpe beat Mark Batten
Korstia Korchinko beat John King
Brad Armstrong & Tim Horner beat Dr. Detroit & Korstia Korchinko
Eddie & Tommy Gilbert beat Lanny Poffo & Randy Savage
The Dirty White Boys & King Kong Bundy double DQ Jerry Lawler, Rick Rude & Randy Savage

11/11/84 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Ron Slinker beat Italian Stallion
Jerry Oates beat Frank Lang
Jacques Rougeau & Steve Brinson beat Masao Ito & New York Assassin by DQ
Ole Anderson, Jimmy Valiant & Mr. T beat Ox Baker & The Nightmares
Tommy Rich beat Bob Roop by DQ

11/12/84 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Jerry Bryant & Johnny King beat Pat Hutchinson & The Invader
Randy Savage & Lanny Poffo beat Eddie & Tommy Gilbert in a coalminer’s glove match
Phil Hickerson beat Ronnie Garvin by DQ
Rick Rude & Jimmy Valiant beat The Dirty White Boys in a New York street fight match
Jerry Lawler beat King Kong Bundy to win CWA Southern Title in a no DQ, hair vs. title match with Rick Rude as special referee

11/14/84 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Brad Armstrong & Jacques Rougeau beat Terry Ellis & Lee Ramsey
New York Assassin #1 beat Jason Walker
Mike Sharpe beat Dale Burnett
Ronnie Garvin beat Darren Smith
Jerry Lawler & Jimmy Valiant beat Italian Stallion & George South
The Hollywood Blonds beat Mike Jackson & Roger Bond
Jimmy Valiant beat Dale Burnett
The Hollywood Blonds beat Ted Allen & Frank Lang
Mike Sharpe beat Mike Starbuck
Bob Roop beat Roger Bond
Jerry Lawler beat Lee Ramsey
Abdullah the Butcher & New York Assassin #1 beat Terry Ellis & Darren Smith

11/14/84 Albany, GA @ Civic Center

11/15/84 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium

11/17/84 Macon, GA @ WMAZ Studios(TV)

11/18/84 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Ronnie Garvin no contest with Wahoo McDaniel
Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat New York Assassins by countout
NWA(Georgia) National Tag Title tournament
1st Round
The Road Warriors beat Ron Slinker & Frank Lang
Scott Irwin & Bill Irwin beat Tommy Rich & Randy Savage
Jerry Lawler & Jimmy Valiant beat Ox Baker & Masao Ito
Rip Rogers & Ted Oates beat Jerry Oates & Ron Ritchie
Brad Armstrong & Jacques Rougeau beat Bob Roop & Italian Stallion
Semifinals
Brad Armstrong & Jacques Rougeau beat Rip Rogers & Ted Oates
Jerry Lawler & Jimmy Valiant beat The Road Warriors by DQ
Final
Scott Irwin & Bill Irwin beat Brad Armstrong & Jacques Rougeau to win vacant NWA(Georgia) National Tag Title

11/22/84 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ron Ritchie beat Frank Lang
Jerry Oates draw Bill Irwin
Scott Irwin beat Jacques Rougeau
Ted Oates & Rip Rogers beat Brad Armstrong & Ron Slinker
Ronnie Garvin double DQ Mike Sharpe
Thunderbolt Patterson & Mr. T beat New York Assassins
Tommy Rich beat Bob Roop
Jerry Oates won a 16-man battle royal

11/23/84 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Mike Sharpe beat Frank Lang
Bill Irwin draw Ron Slinker
Scott Irwin beat Jerry Oates
Rip Rogers & Ted Oates beat Jacques Rougeau & Ron Ritchie
Tommy Rich beat Bob Roop by DQ
Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Boris Zurkov(sub for New York Assassin #2) & New York Assassin #1
Rip Rogers & Ted Oates beat Ronnie Garvin & Brad Armstrong
Ron Ritchie won a battle royal

11/24/84 Columbus, OH @ Fairgrounds
Jacques Rougeau beat Masao Ito
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop by DQ
Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Masao Ito(sub for New York Assassin #2) & New York Assassin #1
Jimmy Valiant & Brad Armstrong beat Rip Rogers & Ted Oates
Tommy Rich beat NWA World Champion Ric Flair by countout

11/25/84 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Ron Ritchie beat Italian Stallion
Ron Slinker beat Masao Ito
Jerry Oates beat Ox Baker by DQ
Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Scott & Bill Irwin by DQ
Jimmy Valiant beat Bob Roop by countout
Tommy Rich & Brad Armstrong beat Rip Rogers & Ted Oates

11/29/84 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Tommy Rich & Brad Armstrong beat Italian Stallion & George South
Ron Ritchie beat Mike Starbuck
Bob Roop beat Lee Ramsey
Brian Addias beat Dale Burnett
Scott Irwin & Bill Irwin beat Frank Lang & Terry Ellis
Brian Addias & Ron Ritchie beat Randy Barber & George South
The Hollywood Blondes beat Lee Ramsey & Mike Jackson
Rick Rude beat Mike Starbuck
The New York Assassin beat Bob Owens
Tommy Rich beat Bob Roop by DQ
Bill Irwin & Scott Irwin beat Roger Bond & Dale Burnett

11/30/84 Vidalia, GA @ J.A. Trippe Junior High School

12/1/84 Chattanooga, TN @ Municipal Auditorium

12/2/84 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat King Kong Bundy & Stan Frazier
Bill Irwin & Scott Irwin beat Tommy Rich & Brad Armstrong
Jerry Lawler beat Jason
Ronnie Garvin beat Ox Baker via pinfall
Bob Roop double countout with Jimmy Valiant
Jacques Rougeau & Rick Rude double DQ The Dirty White Boys
Jason beat Frank Lang
Eddie Gilbert beat Jerry Oates
Rip Rogers & Ted Oates beat Tim Ashley & Steve Constance

12/4/84 Baltimore, MD @ Civic Center
NWA World Champion Ric Flair double countout with Ronnie Garvin
Ole Anderson, Dusty Rhodes & Tommy Rich beat Paul Ellering & The Road Warriors
Jimmy Valiant beat The New York Assassin
The Hollywood Blondes beat Frank Lang & Jerry Oates
Ron Ritchie draw Bob Roop
Ron Slinker beat Masao Ito

12/5/84 Athens, OH @ High School

12/6/84 Charleston, WV @ Civic Center

12/7/84 Cleveland, OH @ Convention Center
Ron Slinker beat Italian Stallion
Masao Ito beat Frank Lang
Jerry Oates & Ron Ritchie beat Ted Oates & Rip Rogers
Jerry Lawler beat Bob Roop
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Ronnie Garvin by countout
Jimmy Valiant, Tommy Rich & Ole Anderson beat The New York Assassins & Jimmy Hart

12/8/84 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Frank Lang beat Italian Stallion
Ron Slinker beat Italian Stallion
Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ox Baker & Jason(Jim Nelson)
Tommy Rich no contest with Bob Roop
Ron Ritchie draw Rip Rogers
Ted Oates beat Ronnie Garvin in a match where NWA(Georgia) National Title was held up

12/9/84 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Jason beat Frank Lang
Bob Roop beat Ron Slinker
Ron Ritchie beat Rip Rogers
Eddie Gilbert beat Tommy Rich
Ronnie Garvin beat Ted Oates
Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat The Dirty White Boys by DQ

12/12/84 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
The Dirty White Boys beat Frank Lang & Darren Smith
Tommy Rich beat George South
Bill Irwin & Scott Irwin beat Mark Hill & Italian Stallion
Ronnie Garvin beat Dale Burnett
Bob Roop beat Terry Ellis
The Terminators beat Mike Jackson & Mike Starbuck
The Terminators beat Gerald Finley & Darren Smith
The Dirty White Boys beat Morris Cooper & Mike Jackson
Ron Ritchie beat George South
Tommy Rich beat Dale Burnett
Bill Irwin & Scott Irwin beat Darrin Smith & Mike Starbuck
Bob Roop beat Mark Hill
Rip Rogers beat Terry Ellis

12/16/84 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Jerry Oates beat Rip Rogers
Ted Oates beat Italian Stallion
Bob Roop beast Ron Slinker
Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat The Dirty White Boys & Jimmy Hart in a handicap match
Scott Irwin & Bill Irwin beat Ronnie Garvin & Ron Ritchie

12/16/84 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Rip Rogers beat Jerry Oates
Italian Stallion draw Ted Oates
Scott Irwin & Bill Irwin beat Ronnie Garvin & Ron Ritchie
Ron Slinker beat Bob Roop by DQ
Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat The Dirty White Boys & Jimmy Hart in a handicap match

12/25/84 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Italian Stallion beat Greg Brown
Ron Slinker beat Ox Baker
Ronnie Garvin beat Ox Baker
Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat The Hollywood Blondes
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop
Scott Irwin & Bill Irwin beat Tommy Rich & Ron Ritchie

12/26/84 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Bill Irwin & Scott Irwin vs. Mark Hill & Joshua Stroud
Bob Roop vs. Gerald Findley
Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Randy Barber & Roger Bond
Ox Baker vs. Ronnie Garvin
Tommy Rich & Abdullah The Butcher no contest with Bill Irwin & Scott Irwin
Chick Donavan vs. Roger Bond
Ron Ritchie & Brian Adias vs. Mike Starbuck & Terry Ellis
Bob Roop beat Tommy Rich
Gerald Findley & Terry Ellis beat Long Riders by DQ
Bill Irwin & Scott Irwin vs. Marc Hill & Joshua Stroud
Bob Roop vs. Gerald Finley
Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat ?? & ??
Ronnie Garvin vs. Ox Baker
Chick Donovan vs. Italian Stallion

12/26/84 Huntington, WV @ Memorial Fieldhouse
Rip Rogers draw Italian Stallion
Ron Ritchie beat Ox Baker by DQ
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop
Tommy Rich & Abdullah The Butcher double DQ Scott Irwin & Bill Irwin
Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat The Terminators

12/27/84 Cleveland, OH @ Convention Center
Italian Stallion beat Rip Rogers
Ron Ritchie beat Ox Baker by DQ
Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat The Terminators
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop to win NWA(Georgia) World Television Title
Tommy Rich & Abdullah The Butcher beat Scott Irwin & Bill Irwin

12/28/84 Saginaw, MI @ Civic Center
Italian Stallion beat Rip Rogers
Ron Ritchie beat Ox Baker by DQ
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop
Tommy Rich & Abdullah The Butcher beat Scott Irwin & Bill Irwin by DQ
Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat The Terminators

12/29/84 Columbus, OH @ Fairgrounds
Italian Stallion beat Rip Rogers
Ron Ritchie beat Ox Baker by DQ
Bill Irwin & Scott Irwin beat Tommy Rich & Abdullah The Butcher
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop via pin
Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat The Terminators

12/30/84 Albany, GA @ Civic Center
Ox Baker vs. Ronnie Garvin
Bob Roop vs. Tommy Rich
Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson vs. The Terminators
Plus other matches

12/30/84 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Ron Ritchie beat Italian Stallion
Scott Irwin & Bill Irwin beat The Hollywood Blondes
Ronnie Garvin beat Ox baker
Tommy Rich beat Bob Roop
Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat The Terminators



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 03:22 pm
  PM Quote Reply
165th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1420
Status: 
Offline
1/1/85 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jerry Oates draw Ron Slinker
Jerry Oates beat Tony Anthony
Italian Stallion draw Chick Donovan
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop
Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat The Terminators
Scott Irwin & Bill Irwin beat Abdullah The Butcher & Tommy Rich
Tommy Rich & Ron Ritchie won a tag battle royal

1/1/85 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Rip Rogers draw Italian Stallion
Len Denton beat Jerry Oates
Brian Adidas beat Chick Donovan
Ron Ritchie beat Ox Baker by DQ
Ron Slinker beat Bob Roop by DQ
Bill Irwin & Scott Irwin won a tag battle royal, that also included Manny Fernandez & Dusty Rhodes, The Dirty White Boys, The Fabulous Ones, Tully Blanchard & Bob Roop, The Hollywood Blondes, and Tommy Rich & Michael Hayes
Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat the Terminators
Tommy Rich & Abdullah the Butcher beat Bill Irwin & Scott Irwin
Ronnie Garvin beat Ox Baker(sub for Wahoo McDaniel)

1/3/85 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Brian Adias & Ron Ritchie beat Terry Ellis & Mike Starbuck
Bill Irwin & Scott Irwin beat Mark Hill & Josh Stroud
Bob Roop beat Gerald Finley
Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Randy Barber & Roger Bond
Ronnie Garvin beat Ox Baker
Chick Donovan draw Italian Stallion
Brian Addias & Ron Ritchie beat Randy Barber & Mark Hill
Chick Donovan beat Roger Bond
Bob Roop beat Tommy Rich
Bill Irwin & Scott Irwin beat Terry Ellis & Gerald Finley by DQ
The Hollywood Blondes beat Josh Stroud & Mike Starbuck

1/6/85 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Brian Adidas beat Italian Stallion
Ox Baker beat Jerry Oates
Ron Ritchie beat Chick Donovan
The Hollywood Blondes beat Mark Batten & Brad Batten
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Bob Roop by DQ
Scott Irwin & Bill Irwin beat Ronnie Garvin & Tommy Rich

1/8/85 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Brian Adidas beat Chick Donovan
Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat The Hollywood Blondes
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop
Tommy Rich & Ron Ritchie(sub for Abdullah The Butcher) beat Scott Irwin & Bill Irwin
Ronnie Garvin & Tommy Rich won a tag battle royal

1/9/85 Mansfield, OH @ Local 711 Union Hall
Tag team battle royal including The Long Riders, Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson, Rip Rogers & Bob Roop, Chick Donovan & Doug Somers, Ron Ritchie & Brain Adidas, The Terminators and Ronnie Garvin & Tommy Rich
The Terminators vs. Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson
Bob Roop vs. Ronnie Garvin
The Long Riders vs. Tommy Rich & Abdullah The Butcher

1/10/85 Wheeling, WV @ Civic Center
Brian Adidas beat Chick Donovan
Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat The Hollywood Blondes
Tommy Rich & Ron Ritchie(sub for Abdullah The Butcher) beat Scott Irwin & Bill Irwin
Italian Stallion beat Ox Baker by DQ
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop
Ronnie Garvin & Tommy Rich won a tag battle royal

1/11/85 Cleveland, OH @ Convention Center
Italian Stallion beat Chick Donovan
Ron Ritchie & Brian Adidas beat The Hollywood Blondes
Tommy Rich beat Bob Roop
Ronnie Garvin beat Wahoo McDaniel by countout
Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Bill Irwin & Scott Irwin to win NWA(Georgia) National Tag Title
Ronnie Garvin & Tommy Rich won a tag battle royal

1/12/85 Columbus, OH @ Fairgrounds
Italian Stallion beat Chick Donovan
The Hollywood Blondes beat Brian Adidas & Ron Ritchie
Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Bill Irwin & Scott Irwin
Tommy Rich beat Bob Roop via pinfall
Ronnie Garvin beat Ox Baker via pinfall
Ron Ritchie & Brian Adidas won a tag battle royal

1/13/85 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Italian Stallion beat Steve Brinson
Jerry Oates beat Chick Donovan
Ron Ritchie & Brian Adidas beat The Hollywood Blondes
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Bob Roop
Ole Anderson beat Ox Baker
Ronnie Garvin & Tommy Rich beat Scott Irwin & Bill Irwin

1/13/85 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Rip Rogers beat Italian Stallion by DQ
Jerry Oates draw Chick Donovan
Ted Oates beat Brian Adidas
Bob Roop beat Ronnie Garvin
Ole Anderson, Thunderbolt Patterson & Tommy Rich beat Ox Baker, Scott Irwin & Bill Irwin

1/16/85 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Tommy Rich beat George South
Ron Starr beat Gerald Finley
Scott Irwin & Bill Irwin beat Jason Walker & Mike Jackson
Ronnie Garvin beat Ron Starr by DQ
Doug Somers beat Mike Starbuck
Brian Adidas & Ron Ritchie beat Ted Allen & Chick Donovan
Ronnie Garvin beat Mike Starbuck
Ron Starr beat Ted Allen
Brian Addias & Ron Ritchie beat Mike Jackson & Gerald Finley
Bob Roop beat Jason Walker
Scott Irwin & Bill Irwin beat Mark Hill & Italian Stallion
Doug Somers beat George South

1/17/85 Pittsburgh, PA @ Civic Arena
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Tommy Rich
Don Kernodle & Manny Fernandez beat Ivan Koloff & Nikita Koloff
Magnum TA beat Kareem Muhammad
Ron Garvin draw Tully Blanchard
Dusty Rhodes beat Joel Deaton
Billy Graham beat Mike Davis
Dick Slater beat Ken Jugan

1/18/85 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Jerry Oates beat Chick Donovan
Italian Stallion beat Doug Somers
Ted Oates beat Brian Adidas
Ron Ritchie beat Rip Rogers
Tommy Rich beat Bob Roop by DQ
Ole Anderson, Thunderbolt Patterson & Ronnie Garvin beat Ox Baker, Scott Irwin & Bill Irwin
Ron Ritchie & Brian Adidas won a tag battle royal

1/20/85 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Jerry Oates draw Doug Somers
The Hollywood Blondes beat Italian Stallion & Greg Brown
Tommy Rich beat Bob Roop in a taped fist match
Ronnie Garvin no contest with Ron Starr
Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Scot Irwin & Bill Irwin in a lumberjack match

1/22/85 Baltimore, MD @ Civic Center
Bob Backlund & Sgt. Slaughter won a 12-team battle royal
Tommy Rich & Sgt. Slaughter beat Scott Irwin & Bill Irwin
Bob Backlund beat Masked Superstar by DQ
Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat The Road Warriors by DQ
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop
Ron Ritchie beat Rip Rogers
Brian Adidas draw Jim Brunzell
Ron Starr beat Italian Stallion
Chick Donovan beat Larry Sharpe
Curt Hennig beat Doug Somers

1/23/85 Altoona, PA @ Jaffa Mosque
Tommy Rich & Ronnie Garvin won a tag battle royal
Bob Roop beat Ronnie Garvin
Tommy Rich & Brian Addias(sub for Abdullah the Butcher) beat Scott Irwin & Bill Irwin
Ron Ritchie beat Doug Somers
Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Rogers & Ted Oates
Ron Starr beat Italian Stallion

1/24/85 Marion, OH @ Veterans Memorial Coliseum
Tag team battle royal including The Long Riders, Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson, Rip Rogers & Bob Roop, Chick Donovan & Doug Somers, Ron Ritchie & Brian Adidas, The Terminators and Ron Garvin & Tommy Rich
The Terminators vs. Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson
Bob Roop vs. Ron Garvin
The Long Riders vs. Tommy Rich & Abdullah The Butcher

1/27/85 Troy, OH @ Hobart Arena
Ron Starr beat Italian Stallion
Ronnie Garvin beat Doug Somers
Brian Adidas & Ron Ritchie beat The Hollywood Blondes
Tommy Rich beat Bob Roop by reverse decision
Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Scott Irwin & Bill Irwin
Brian Adidas & Ron Ritchie won a tag battle royal

1/28/85 Lansing, MI @ Civic Center
Ron Starr beat Italian Stallion
Ron Ritchie & Tommy Rich beat Scott Irwin & Bill Irwin
Brian Adidas beat Doug Somers
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop
Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat The Hollywood Blondes
Ron Ritchie & Brian Adidas won a battle royal

1/29/85 Saginaw, MI @ Civic Center
Italian Stallion beat Doug Somers
Ron Ritchie & Brian Adidas beat The Hollywood Blondes
Ronnie Garvin beat Ox Baker
Tommy Rich beat Bob Roop by DQ
Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson no contest with Scott Irwin & Kareem Muhammad

1/30/85 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
The Rock-n-Roll RPM’s(Mike Davis & Tommy Lane) beat George South & Mike Starbuck
Ron Starr beat Gerald Finley
Ron Ritchie beat Mike Simani
Bob Roop beat Paul Brown
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Doug Somers by DQ
Scott Irwin & Kareem Muhammad beat Morris Cooper & Mark Hill
Ronnie Garvin beat Paul Brown
Bob Roop beat Mike Starbuck
The Rock-n-Roll RPM’s beat Mark Hill & Mike Jackson
Scott Irwin & Kareem Muhammad beat Gerald Finley & Mike Simani
Ron Starr beat George South
Rip Rogers draw Ron Ritchie

2/1/85 Albany, GA @ Civic Center
Italian Stallion vs. Kareem Muhammad
Ron Ritchie vs. Rip Rogers
Ted Oates & Doug Somers vs. The Rock-n-Roll RPM’s
Ronnie Garvin vs. Ron Starr
Bill Irwin & Scott Irwin vs. Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson
Tommy Rich vs. Bob Roop in a lumberjack match

2/3/85 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Doug Somers draw Italian Stallion
Rip Rogers draw Ron Ritchie
Mike Davis & Tommy Lane beat Chick Donovan & Ted Oates
Ronnie Garvin no contest with Ron Starr
Bob Roop beat Tommy Rich in a lumberjack match
Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Scott Irwin & Doug Somers

2/4/85 Chillicothe, OH @ High School
Bob Roop vs. Tommy Rich
The Long Riders vs. Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson
Ron Starr vs. Ronnie Garvin
Mike Davis & Tommy Lane vs. Doug Somers & Ted Oates
Rip Rogers vs. Ron Ritchie
Kareem Muhammed vs. Italian Stallion

2/5/85 Philadelphia, PA @ Civic Center
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Ricky Steamboat(34:12)
Ronnie Garvin no contest with Wahoo McDaniel
Bob Backlund & Dusty Rhodes beat Ron Bass & Black Bart
Tully Blanchard beat Manny Fernandez
Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat The Hollywood Blondes
Billy Graham beat Brian Adidas
Dick Slater beat Joel Deaton
Magnum TA beat Super Destroyer

2/6/85 Clarksburg, WV
Mike Davis beat Doug Somers
Italian Stallion beat Kareem Muhammad by DQ
The Rock & Roll RPM’s beat Rip Rogers & Chic Donovan
Ronnie Garvin no contest with Ron Starr
Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Scott Irwin & Doug Somers
Tommy Rich beat Bob Roop

2/7/85 Wheeling, WV @ Civic Center
Tommy Rich beat Bob Roop in a lumberjack match
Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Scott Irwin & Rip Rogers
Ron Starr double DQ Ronnie Garvin
The Hollywood Blondes beat The Rock-n-Roll RPM’s
Doug Somers draw Tommy Lane
Italian Stallion beat Kareem Muhammad by DQ

2/8/85 Cleveland, OH @ Convention Center
Ronnie Garvin beat Ox Baker in a lights out match
Tommy Rich beat Rip Rogers in a lights out match
Tommy Rich beat Bob Roop in a Texas death match
Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Scott Irwin & Doug Somers(sub for Bill Irwin) in a lumberjack match
Ronnie Garvin double countout with Ron Starr
The Rock-n-Roll RPMs beat Rip Rogers & Chick Donovan
Italian Stallion beat Kareem Muhammad
Doug Somers beat Tommy Lane

2/10/85 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Italian Stallion beat Doug Somers
Tommy Lane & Mike Davis beat Rip Rogers & Chick Donovan
Ron Starr beat Italian Stallion
Tommy Rich beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
Ronnie Garvin & Dick Salter beat Bob Roop & Wahoo McDaniel

2/13/85 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Paul Diamond beat Terry Ellis
Devil Blue beat George South
Abdullah the Butcher beat Mark Hill
Ronnie Garvin beat Ron Starr
Bob Roop beat Italian Stallion
Scott Irwin & Kareem Muhammad beat Jimmy Dell & Ken Mills
Paul Diamond & Italian Stallion beat Mark Hill & Mike Simani
Tommy Rich beat Jimmy Dell
Scott Irwin & Kareem Muhammad beat Terry Flynn & Paul Garner
Ronnie Garvin beat Chick Donovan
Devil Blue beat Terry Ellis
Bob Roop & Ron Starr beat Ken Mills & George South

2/16/85 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson & Tommy Rich beat Scott Irwin & Bob Roop
Italian Stallion beat Kareem Muhammad
Ox Baker beat Paul Diamond
Rip Rogers & Chick Donovan beat Tommy Lane & Mike Davis
Ronnie Garvin beat Ron Starr
Tommy Rich beat Doug Somers

2/16/85 Baltimore, MD @ Civic Center
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Sgt. Slaughter by DQ
Dusty Rhodes & Manny Fernandez beat Ivan Koloff & Nikita Koloff
Ole Anderson no contest with Wahoo McDaniel
Dick Slater beat Dory Funk, Jr.
Jimmy Valiant & Bob Backlund beat Barbarian & Billy Graham by DQ
Magnum TA beat Doug Vines
Denny Brown beat Rocky Kernodle

2/17/85 Cincinnati, OH @ Riverfront Coliseum
Tommy Rich beat Bob Roop by DQ
Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Scott Irwin & Kareem Muhammad
Ronnie Garvin beat Ron Starr
Chick Donovan & Doug Somers beat The Rock-n-Roll RPMs
Rip Rogers beat Paul Diamond
Italian Stallion draw Doug Somers

2/20/85 Grand Rapids, MI
Tommy Rich beat Bob Roop by DQ
Ronnie Garvin beat Ron Starr
Tommy Rich & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Scott Irwin & Kareem Muhammad by DQ
Doug Somers & Chick Donovan beat Tommy Lane & Mike Davis
Ron Starr beat Ronnie Garvin in a Texas death match

2/22/85 Columbus, OH @ Fairgrounds
Tommy Rich beat Bob Roop in a lumberjack match
Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Scott Irwin & Kareem Muhammad
Ronnie Garvin beat Ron Starr by reverse decision
Rip Rogers beat Paul Diamond
Italian Stallion draw Doug Somers

2/24/85 Marietta GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Tommy Lane beat Big O
Mike Davis beat Chick Donovan
Mike Davis beat Doug Somers
Bob Roop & Ron Starr beat Italian Stallion & Ronnie Garvin
Ole Anderson beat Scott Irwin
Tommy Rich beat Rip Rogers

2/26/85 Altoona, PA @ Jaffa Mosque
Bob Backlund beat Ron Bass
Magnum TA beat Bob Roop
Billy Graham beat American Starship Eagle
Ronnie Garvin beat Ron Starr
American Starship Coyote draw John Tatum

2/27/85 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Tommy Rich beat Terry Flynn
Rip Rogers beat George South
Devil Blue beat Dave Fields
Ronnie Garvin beat Carl Stiles
Siegfried the Giant beat Terry Ellis & Mark Hill in a handicap match
Italian Stallion beat Bob Roop by DQ
Ivan Koloff beat Randy Barber
Italian Stallion & Paul Diamond beat Terry Ellis & George South
Bob Roop beat Randy Barber
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Greg Stone
Siegfried the Giant beat Dave Fields
Ivan Koloff beat Ken Mills
Ronnie Garvin beat Devil Blue by DQ
Kareem Muhammad beat Brickhouse Brown
Latin Avenger beat Mark Hill

2/27/85 Allentown, PA @ Agricultural Hall
Billy Graham vs. ??

3/3/85 Macon GA @ Coliseum
Paul Diamond beat Chic Donovan
Doug Somers beat Tom Brody
Devil Blue beat Joe Palardy
Doug Somers & Chic Donovan beat The Rock-n-Roll RPMs
Ron Starr beat Ronnie Garvin Texas Death Match

3/3/85 Atlanta GA @ Omni
Devil Blue beat Joe Palardy
Italian Stallion beat Vern Henderson
Rip Rogers beat Paul Diamond
The Rock-n-Roll RPMs beat Chick Donovan & Doug Somers
Dick Slater no contest with Ron Starr
Dusty Rhodes beat Bob Roop in a bunkhouse match
Tommy Rich beat Rip Rogers by DQ
Ronnie Garvin beat Ox Baker
Ole Anderson, Gene Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Scott Irwin, Kareem Muhammad & Ivan Koloff

3/5/85 Canton, OH @ Civic Center
Doug Somers beat Paul Diamond
Nick Busick draw Joe Palardy
Devil Blue beat Tom Brody
Randy Rose & Kareem Muhammad beat Thunderbolt Patterson & Italian Stallion
Ole Anderson beat Scott Irwin no DQ, brass knuckles match
Tommy Rich beat Rip Rogers by DQ
Ronnie Garvin beat Ron Starr

3/6/85 Saginaw, MI @ Civic Center
Chick Donovan beat Paul Diamond
Doug Somers beat Tom Brody
Devil Blue beat Joe Palardy
Italian Stallion & Thunderbolt Patterson no contest with Bob Roop & Kareem Muhammad
Ole Anderson beat Scott Irwin
Tommy Rich beat Rip Rogers
Ronnie Garvin beat Ron Starr

3/7/85 Cleveland OH @ Convention Center
Doug Somers beat Paul Diamond
Chick Donovan beat Joe Palardy
Italian Stallion & Thunderbolt Patterson no contest with Bob Roop & Kareem Muhammad
Ole Anderson beat Scott Irwin in a brass knuckles match
Ronnie Garvin beat Ron Starr
Tommy Rich beat Rip Rogers by DQ

3/8/85 Wheeling WV @ Civic Center
Doug Somers beat Paul Diamond
Chic Donovan beat Joe Palardy
Blue Devil beat Tom Brody
Bob Roop & Kareem Muhammad beat Italian Stallion & Thunderbolt Patterson
Ole Anderson beat Scott Irwin by DQ
Tommy Rich beat Rip Rogers by DQ
Ronnie Garvin beat Ron Starr in a Texas death match

3/9/85 Cincinnati, OH @ Gardens
Ron Starr vs. Ron Garvin in a Texas death match
Rip Rogers vs. Tommy Rich
Scott Irwin vs. Ole Anderson in a brass knuckles match
Plus 4 other matches

3/10/85 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Italian Stallion beat Joe Palardy
Doug Somers beat Paul Diamond
Randy Rose beat Vern Henderson
Ronnie Garvin beat Devil Blue
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Kareem Muhammad by countout
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson no contest with Bob Roop & Scott Irwin
Tommy Rich beat Rip Rogers by DQ

3/13/85 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Rip Rogers vs. George South
Italian Stallion & Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Chick Donavan & Maurice Cooper
Bob Roop vs. Paul Garner
Ron Starr vs. Paul Diamond
NWA World Champion Ric Flair vs. Chick Donovan
Tommy Rich vs. Henry Mills
Buzz Sawyer & Brett Sawyer vs. Doug Somers & Greg Stone

3/14/85 Baltimore, MD @ Civic Center
Ole Anderson, Dusty Rhodes & Sgt. Slaughter beat Ivan Koloff, Nikita Koloff & Krusher Khrushchev by DQ
Rick Martel beat Mr. Saito
Bob Backlund beat The Barbarian by DQ
Tommy Rich draw Tully Blanchard
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes beat Tommy Lane & Mike Davis
Manny Fernandez draw Billy Graham
Tom Zenk beat Alaskan I

3/15/85 Albany, GA @ Civic Center
Paul Diamond vs. Chick Donovan
Tom Brody vs. Doug Somers
Devil Blue vs. Joe Palardy
Italian Stallion & Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Kareem Muhammad & Bob Roop
Ole Anderson vs. Scott Irwin in a brass knuckles match
Tommy Rich vs. Rip Rogers
Ronnie Garvin vs. Ron Starr in a Texas death match

3/16/85 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Devil Blue beat Paul Diamond
Kareem Muhammad & Bob Roop beat Thunderbolt Patterson & Italian Stallion
Brett Sawyer beat Chic Donovan
Paul Diamond beat Doug Somers
Tommy Rich beat Rip Rogers by DQ
Buzz Sawyer beat Scott Irwin

3/17/85 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Ron Starr vs. Ronnie Garvin in a Texas death match
Rip Rogers vs. Tommy Rich
Scott Irwin vs. Ole Anderson in a brass knuckles match
Bob Roop & Kareem Muhammad vs. Italian Stallion & Thunderbolt Patterson
Plus 3 other matches

3/22/85 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
 
3/24/85 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Brett Sawyer beat Doug Somers
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Kareem Muhammad
Ronnie Garvin beat Ron Starr by DQ
Magnum TA beat Chic Donovan
Jimmy Valiant beat Bob Roop by DQ
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson no contest with Ivan Koloff & Nikita Koloff
Buzz Sawyer beat Bill Irwin in a lights out match
Rip Rogers beat Tommy Rich loser gets their hair painted white match
Note: That is the last Championship Wrestling From Georgia card held at the Omni in Atlanta

3/25/85 Steubenville, OH  
Tommy Lane beat Jimmy Jackson  
Sam Houston beat John Tatum  
Denny Brown & Pez Whatley over The Rock-n-Roll RPMs
Jimmy Valiant beat The Barbarian  
Manny Fernandez beat Ivan Koloff

3/26/85 Philadelphia, PA @ Civic Center  
Buzz Tyler beat John Tatum  
Buddy Landell beat Sam Houston  
Jimmy Valiant beat The Barbarian  
Denny Brown & Pez Whatley beat The Rock-n-Roll RPMs
Tully Blanchard draw Dusty Rhodes
Manny Fernandez over Arn Anderson by DQ  
Magnum TA beat Ivan Koloff

3/27/85 Atlanta, GA @ WTBS Studios(TV)
Magnum TA vs. George South
Ronnie Garvin vs. Joel Deaton
Jimmy Valiant vs. Doug Vines
Arn Anderson vs. Lee Ramsey
Tully Blanchard vs. Gene Ligon
Tommy Rich, Jimmy Valiant & Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Mark Hill, Greg Stone & Joel Deaton
Buzz Sawyer vs. Doug Vines
Note: Last two Championship Wrestling from Georgia shows taped.(Aired on 3/30/85 & 4/6/85; 1st WCW episode aired on 4/6/85, also)

3/27/85 Altoona, PA @ Jaffa Mosque  
Jimmy Jackson beat Super Assassin  
Buddy Landell beat Denny Brown  
Sam Houston beat John Tatum  
Arn Anderson beat Sam Houston  
Buzz Tyler & Pez Whatley beat The Rock-n-Roll RPMs
Manny Fernandez beat Ivan Koloff by DQ

3/28/85 Cleveland, OH @ Convention Center
Tommy Rich beat Rip Rogers in a no DQ match
Brett Sawyer beat Randy Rose
Paul Diamond beat Doug Somers
Ronnie Garvin & Italian Stallion beat Ron Starr & Devil Blue
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Bob Roop by DQ
Buzz Sawyer, Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Scott Irwin, Ron Starr & Kareem Muhammad

3/28/85 Pittsburgh, PA @ Civic Arena
Denny Brown & Sam Houston draw The Rock-n-Roll RPMs
Jimmy Jackson beat Super Assassin
Magnum T.A. beat Ivan Koloff
Tully Blanchard beat Dusty Rhodes by DQ  
Jimmy Valiant beat The Barbarian by countout
Manny Fernandez, Buzz Tyler & Pez Whatley over John Tatum, Buddy Landell & Arn Anderson

3/29/85 Saginaw, MI @ Civic Center
Buzz Sawyer beat Scott Irwin
Tommy Rich beat Rip Rogers
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Kareem Muhammad & Bill Irwin
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Bob Roop by DQ
Ronnie Garvin & Italian Stallion beat Ron Starr & Devil Blue
Paul Diamond draw Randy Rose
Brett Sawyer beat Doug Somers

3/30/85 Columbus, OH @ Fairgrounds

3/31/85 Huntington, WV @ Memorial Fieldhouse

4/1/85 Canton, OH @ Civic Center
Brett Sawyer beat Doug Somers
Paul Diamond beat Randy Rose
Ronnie Garvin & Italian Stallion beat Devil Blue & Ron Starr
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Bob Roop by DQ
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer beat Kareem Muhammad, Bill Irwin & Rip Rogers
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Tommy Rich

4/2/85 Muskegon, MI @ Walker Arena
Brett Sawyer beat Doug Somers
Paul Diamond beat Randy Rose
Ronnie Garvin & Italian Stallion beat Devil Blue & Ron Starr
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Bob Roop by DQ
Gene Anderson, Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer beat Kareem Muhammad, Scott Irwin & Rip Rogers
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Tommy Rich

4/3/85 Lansing, MI @ Civic Center
Buzz Sawyer, Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Kareem Muhammad, Rip Rogers & Bill Irwin
Ronnie Garvin & Italian Stallion beat Devil Blue & Ron Starr
Brett Sawyer beat Doug Somers
Paul Diamond draw Randy Rose
Thunderbolt Patterson no contest with Bob Roop
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Tommy Rich

4/4/85 Troy, OH @ Hobart Arena
Tommy Rich beat Rip Rogers
Buzz Sawyer, Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson beat Kareem Muhammad, Scott Irwin & Devil Blue
Italian Stallion beat Ron Starr
Brett Sawyer beat Doug Somers
NWA World Champion Ric Flair double countout with Ronnie Garvin

4/5/85 Wheeling, WV @ Civic Center
Paul Diamond beat Randy Rose
Brett Sawyer beat Doug Somers
Ronnie Garvin & Italian Stallion beat Ron Starr & Devil Blue
Gene Anderson, Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer beat Rip Rogers, Kareem Muhammad & Bill Irwin
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Bob Roop
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Tommy Rich

Note: World Championship Wrestling - the first episode promoted by Jim Crockett Promotions after the sale of Championship Wrestling from Georgia promotion aired on April 6, 1985



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 04:36 am Page:  First Page Previous Page  ...  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Georgia Championship Wrestling Promotion 1944-1985 Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems