WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Georgia Championship Wrestling Promotion 1944-1985

 Moderated by: Ron Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  ...  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Georgia Championship Wrestling Promotion 1944-1985  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:21 am
  PM Quote Reply
16th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1382
Status: 
Offline
10/3/47 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Don McIntyre draw Jim Coffield
Freddie Blassie beat Al Galento
Olaf Erickson beat Lozano Martinez
Babe Zaharias beat Johnny Long
Ray Villmer beat Dick Bishop

10/17/47 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ray Villmer draw Babe Zaharias
Freddie Blassie beat Al Galento
Tom Mahoney beat Olaf Erickson
Don McIntyre beat Lozano Martinez
Mildred Burke beat Mae Young

10/31/47 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Johnny Long draw Al Galento
Freddie Blassie beat George Schnabel
Don McIntyre & Al Massey beat Lozano Martinez & Babe Zaharias
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Bill Longson by DQ

11/7/47 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Johnny Long beat Olaf Erickson
Al Massey draw Al Galento
Don McIntyre & Nick Carter beat Tom Mahoney & Lozano Martinez
Freddie Blassie beat Babe Zaharias by DQ

11/21/47 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Al Massey & Mile High Ross vs. Tom Mahoney & Al Galento
Don McIntyre vs. Lozano Martinez
Freddie Blassie vs. Babe Zaharias
Nell Stewart vs. Helen Hild

12/5/47 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Don McIntyre draw Babe Zaharias
Roland Kirchmeyer & Tom Mahoney beat Nick Carter & Herb Welch
Al Galento draw Emir Badui
Al Massey beat Jack Hader

12/12/47 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Herb Welch & Al Massey vs. Emir Badui & Babe Zaharias
Tom Mahoney vs. Henry Piers
Paul Stanlee vs. Al Galento
Ray Villmer vs. Thor Morgan

12/19/47 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Don McIntyre vs. Thor Morgan
Johnny Swenski vs. Babe Zaharias
Joe Kirkland vs. Chief Indio Cherokee
Herb Welch & Al Massey draw Tom Mahoney & Al Galento
Paul Stanlee beat Jack Hader

12/26/47 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Al Galento beat Hiram King(fan from audience)
Bill Collins beat Tiny Oxford
Nick Carter beat Babe Zaharias
Tom Mahoney draw Charlie Harben
Roland Kirchmeyer beat Al Massey
Catherine Simpson beat Tammie Huckabee
Herb Welch beat Jimmy Lott



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:22 am
  PM Quote Reply
17th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1382
Status: 
Offline
1/2/48 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Chief Indio Cherokee beat Jack Kelly
Paul Stanlee draw Bobby Roberts(sub for Nick Carter)
Al Massey & Bibber McCoy beat Al Galento & Tom Mahoney
Primo Carnera beat Roland Kirchmeyer

1/17/48 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Paul Stanlee beat Bobby Roberts
The Blimp beat Al Galento by DQ
Jack Hader beat Roland Kirchmeyer
Al Massey & Bibber McCoy beat Gene Blakely & Tom Mahoney

1/23/48 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bobby Roberts beat Al Galento
Roland Kirchmeyer draw Tommy O’Toole
Al Massey & Paul Stanlee draw Tom Mahoney & Dan O’Connor
Lou Thesz beat Bibber McCoy(sub for Thor Morgan)

1/29/48 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Alex Kaffner draw Mike Whatley
Henry Piers(sub for Al Massey) beat Jack Hader
Tom Mahoney draw Paul Stanlee
Al Massey(sub for Bibber McCoy) & Tommy O’Toole beat Al Galento & Dan O’Connor

2/20/48 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Roland Kirchmeyer beat Henry Piers
Al Galento and Jimmy Lott wrestled to a draw
Al Massey & Jack Ross, Jr. beat Joe Marsh & Rudy Strongberg
Paul Stanlee beat Tom Mahoney in a match with Jack Dempsey as special referee

3/6/48 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jimmy Lott beat Fred Wright
Al Massey & Bibber McCoy beat Roland Kirchmeyer & Tom Mahoney
Jim Coffield draw Jack Ross, Jr.
The French Angel beat Joe Marsh

3/19/48 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bobby Roberts beat Natie Brown by DQ
Tom Mahoney draw Bibber McCoy
Al Massey & Jack Ross, Jr. beat Jim Coffield & Don Lee
Violet Viann beat Nell Stewart

3/26/48 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bobby Roberts beat Natie Brown by DQ
Don Lee draw Al Massey
Jack Ross, Jr. & Chief Indio Cherokee beat Jim Coffield & Tom Mahoney
Herb Welch beat Chris Godkiss(sub for Paul Stanlee)



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:22 am
  PM Quote Reply
18th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1382
Status: 
Offline
4/1/48 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bibber McCoy won a battle royal that also included The Blimp, Iron Man Talun, Tom Mahoney and Natie Brown
Chief Indio Cherokee beat Chris Godkiss
Jack Ross, Jr. beat Jack Reeder
Al Massey beat Jim Coffield

4/9/48 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jack Ross, Jr. beat Natie Brown
Tom Mahoney draw Iron Man Talun
Chief Indio Cherokee beat Jack Reeder
Bibber McCoy beat Laverne Baxter
Jim Coffield beat Al Massey

4/22/48 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dorothy Stanton vs. Mattie Bell
Natie Brown vs. Chief Indio Cherokee
Iron Man Talun vs. Jack Ross, Jr.

5/7/48 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
George Craig beat Chief Indio Cherokee
Babe Zaharias beat Tom George
Dick Lever & Pete Managoff beat Don Lee & Natie Brown
Jim Coffield beat Bobby Roberts(sub for Bibber McCoy)

5/15/48 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Pete Managoff beat Don Lee
Jack Ross, Jr. draw Babe Zaharias
Laverne Baxter & George Craig beat Tom Mahoney & Natie Brown
Jim Coffield beat Bobby Roberts by countout

5/21/48 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Pete Managoff beat Natie Brown
Don Lee draw Bobby Roberts
Jack Ross, Jr. & Tarzan White beat Al Galento & Tom Mahoney
Jim Coffield beat George Craig

6/4/48 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jack Page beat Tom Mahoney
Jack Ross, Jr. & Tarzan White beat Al Galento & Babe Zaharias
Bobby Roberts beat Don Lee
Pete Managoff beat Jim Coffield by DQ

6/11/48 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Johnny Long & Bobby Roberts beat Jim Coffield & Al Galento
Babe Zaharias beat Jack Page
Violet Viann beat Mae Young
June Byers beat Rose Evans(sub for Helen Hild)

6/18/48 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Johnny Long beat Al Getz
Al Galento & Babe Zaharias beat Al Massey & Bobby Roberts
Pete Managoff beat Jim Coffield
Joe Savoldi beat Don Lee in a match with Max Baer as special referee

6/25/48 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jim Coffield beat Jack Ross, Jr.
Sky Hi Lee beat Don Lee
Johnny Long & Bobby Roberts beat Al Galento & Babe Zaharias
NWA World Champion Bill Longson beat Pete Managoff
Note: This version of the NWA World Title was the one recognized by the National Boxing Association as the National Wrestling Association



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:22 am
  PM Quote Reply
19th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1382
Status: 
Offline
7/2/48 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Johnny Long draw Babe Zaharias
Jim Coffield beat Charlie Harben
Bobby Roberts beat Al Galento by DQ
Pete Managoff beat Natie Brown
June Byers beat Violet Viann

7/9/48 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Sky Hi Lee beat Bobby Roberts
Jim Coffield beat Charlie Harben
Al Galento draw Rex Mobley(sub for Argentina Rocca)
Don McIntyre beat Nick Elitch
Lou Thesz beat Babe Zaharias

7/16/48 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tom Mahoney beat Nick Elitch
Jim Coffield beat Dutch Schultz
Rex Mobley & Bobby Roberts beat Al Galento & Babe Zaharias
Don McIntyre beat Ellis Bashara

7/23/48 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jim Coffield draw Don McIntyre
Al Lovelock beat Tom Mahoney
Rex Mobley & Bobby Roberts beat Al Galento & Babe Zaharias
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Sky Hi Lee by DQ

7/30/48 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jack Ross, Jr. beat Jim Coffield in a match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Al Massey beat Charlie Harben
Rex Mobley & Bobby Roberts beat Al Galento & Tom Mahoney
Don McIntyre beat Babe Zaharias in a match with Jack Dempsey as special referee

8/6/48 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Al Lovelock vs. Babe Zaharias
Tom Mahoney vs. Sky Hi Lee
Rex Mobley & Bobby Roberts vs. Al Galento & Jack Bloomfield
Jim Coffield vs. Al Massey in a match with Strangler Lewis as special referee

8/13/48 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bobby Roberts draw Charlie Harben
Pete Managoff beat Tom Mahoney
Al Galento draw Al Massey
Jim Coffield beat Jack Ross, Jr.
Bill Longson beat Sky Hi Lee

8/20/48 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Don McIntyre draw Sky Hi Lee
Chris Belkas & Al Massey beat Al Galento & Babe Zaharias
Jim Coffield beat Pete Managoff
June Byers beat Juanita Coffman

8/27/48 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Chris Belkas & Al Massey beat Jim Coffield & Tom Mahoney
Al Lovelock draw Pete Managoff
Bobby Managoff beat Natie Brown
Sky Hi Lee beat Babe Zaharias

9/3/48 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Al Massey beat Tom Mahoney
Women’s Tournament
Semifinals
June Byers beat Therese Theis
Mae Young beat Juanita Coffman
Finals
June Byers beat Mae Young to win tournament
Other matches
Al Lovelock draw Don McIntyre
Sky Hi Lee beat Jim Coffield

9/10/48 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Joe Kirkland vs. Tiny Oxford
Don McIntyre vs. Jim Coffield
Al Massey vs. Sky Hi Lee
Roy Welch vs. Russian Lion
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Ray Villmer

9/11/48 Douglas, GA @ Ball Park
Pat O’Hara vs. Al Massey
George Romanoff vs. Jack Dillon
Tom Mahoney vs. Chris Belkas

9/17/48 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Al Galento vs. Enrique Torres
Bobby Managoff draw Sky Hi Lee
Al Massey & Bobby Roberts vs. Jim Coffield & Russian Lion
Bill Longson vs. Al Lovelock

9/24/48 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Johnny Long vs. Russian Lion
Al Galento & Jim Coffield vs. Charlie Harben & Don McIntyre
Bobby Managoff vs. Sky Hi Lee
Bill Longson vs. Al Massey



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:22 am
  PM Quote Reply
20th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1382
Status: 
Offline
10/1/48 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bobby Roberts vs. Karl Davis
Al Galento & Tom Mahoney vs. Charlie Harben & Don McIntyre
Al Massey vs. Jim Coffield
Herb Welch vs. Russian Lion

10/8/48 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Al Massey vs. Karl Davis
Pete Managoff vs. Jim Coffield
Herb Welch & Don McIntyre vs. Al Galento & Russian Lion
Mildred Burke vs. June Byers

10/13/48 Savannah, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Purple Heart vs. Chris Belkas
Nick Carter vs. Cliff Olsen
Purple Heart's Brother vs. Pat O'Hara

10/15/48 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mickey Gold vs. Tom Mahoney
Jim Coffield draw Nick Carter
Don McIntyre & Herb Welch beat Al Galento & Russian Lion
Al Massey beat Karl Davis

10/20/48 Savannah, GA @ City Auditorium
Purple Heart beat Nick Carter in a 2 of 3 falls match
Patrick O'Hara beat Purple Heart's Brother by DQ
Chris Belkas beat Cliff Olsen

10/22/48 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Al Massey draw Bobby Nelson
Ralph Garibaldi draw Enrique Torres
Jim Coffield beat Nick Carter
Tom Mahoney & Karl Davis beat Mickey Gold & Don McIntyre

10/27/48 Savannah, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Chris Belkas & Pat O'Hara beat The Purple Hearts
Al Massey beat Cliff Olsen in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/29/48 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Nick Carter & Al Massey beat Jim Coffield & Karl Davis by DQ
Pete Managoff beat Mickey Gold
Ralph Garibaldi beat Charlie Harben
Don McIntyre beat Tom Mahoney

11/1/48 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Charlie Harben vs. Bob Crutchfield
Tom Mahoney vs. Al Massey
Chris Belkas vs. Jack Dillon
Note: Dick Lever, now promoting out of Augusta, began a partnership with the Atlanta office.

11/5/48 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Pete Managoff draw Don McIntyre
Jack Kennedy draw Tom Mahoney
Nick Carter & Al Massey beat Jim Coffield & Karl Davis
Herb Welch beat Bill Canny

11/5/48 Savannah, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jack Dillon vs. Chris Belkas
Young Sandow vs. Great Mephisto
Pierre LaClair vs. Pat O'Hara

11/8/48 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Al Massey beat Charlie Harben
Nick Carter beat Jack Dillon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Belkas beat Karl Davis in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/15/48 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Charlie Harben draw Jack Ross, Jr.(30:00)
Jack Dillon beat Jesse Bernard in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Belkas draw Al Massey in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/19/48 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Nick Carter draw Larry Moquin(sub for Karl Davis)
Jack Kennedy beat Charlie Harben
Jim Coffield & Tom Mahoney beat Joe Marsh & Al Massey
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Don McIntyre

11/22/48 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Al Massey beat Jack Dillon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Crutchfield draw Tiny Oxford
Chris Belkas beat Charlie Harben by countout

11/26/48 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Al Lovelock draw Jack Kennedy
Larry Moquin beat Joe Marsh
Nick Carter & Al Massey beat Jim Coffield & Tom Mahoney by DQ
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Don McIntyre(24:00)

11/29/48 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Crutchfield beat Tiny Oxford
Charlie Harben beat Jack Dillon
Bob Crutchfield & Al Massey beat Jack Dillon & Tiny Oxford

12/3/48 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Charlie Harben draw Al Massey
Jim Coffield & Tom Mahoney beat Nick Carter & Don McIntyre
Catherine Simpson beat Juanita Coffman
Herb Welch beat Red Roberts

12/10/48 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Charlie Harben beat Joe Marsh by DQ
Dick Lever(sub for Nick Carter) draw Red Roberts
Nick Carter(sub for Al Massey) & Pete Managoff beat Jim Coffield & Tom Mahoney
Herb Welch beat Johnny Long

12/13/48 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tom George beat Charlie Harben
Jack Dillon & Jack Ross, Jr. beat Bob Crutchfield & Bill Collins

12/17/48 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jim Coffield & Earl Wampler beat Nick Carter & Charlie Harben(sub for Don McIntyre)
Johnny Long draw Red Roberts
Mae Young beat Nell Stewart
Herb Welch beat Tex Riley

12/20/48 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Charlie Harben vs. Jim Coffield
Dot Dotson vs. June Byers
Jack Dillon vs. Bill Collins
Note: This card was to benefit the Empty Stocking Fund. It also appears to be the end of the partnership between Augusta and the Atlanta office

12/23/48 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Johnny Long beat Earl Wampler
Jim Coffield draw Bobby Roberts
Nick Carter draw Tom Mahoney
Joe Kirkland beat Tiny Oxford
Herb Welch beat Red Roberts
Mae Young beat June Byers

12/30/48 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tom Mahoney vs. Earl Wampler
Nick Carter vs. Charlie Harben
Bobby Roberts & Johnny Long vs. Jim Coffield & Babe Zaharias
Red Roberts vs. Thor Morgan



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:23 am
  PM Quote Reply
21st Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1382
Status: 
Offline
1/14/49 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Johnny Long beat George Thomas
Thor Morgan beat Charro Azteca
Nick Carter beat Red Roberts
Chris Zaharias & Babe Zaharias beat Jack Kennedy & Dick Lever(sub for Joe Corbett)

1/22/49 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Babe Zaharias vs. Nick Carter
Johnny Long vs. Charro Azteca
George Thomas vs. Thor Morgan
Lester Welch & Roy Welch vs. Jack LaRue & Red Roberts

1/28/49 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Johnny Long draw Nick Carter
Thor Morgan beat Charro Azteca
Jack LaRue & Red Roberts beat Lester Welch & Roy Welch
Chief Little Wolf beat Jim Coffield by DQ

2/18/49 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jack LaRue draw Earl Wampler
Rebel Russell beat Larry Moquin
Chris Zaharias & Babe Zaharias beat Johnny Long & Don McIntyre
Nick Carter beat Golden Terror by DQ in a match with Jack Dempsey as special referee

2/25/49 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Johnny Long beat Jack LaRue by DQ
Don McIntyre beat Rebel Russell
Nick Carter & Dick Lever(sub for Earl Wampler) beat Chris Zaharias & Babe Zaharias by DQ
Golden Terror beat Thor Morgan in a match with Jack Sharkey as special referee

2/28/49 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jack LaRue vs. Chris Zaharias
Rebel Russell vs. Tiny Oxford
Bill Collins vs. Babe Zaharias

3/4/49 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Earl Wampler draw Chris Zaharias
Nick Carter beat Babe Zaharias
Johnny Long beat Ace Freeman
Don McIntyre beat Rebel Russell
Golden Terror beat Dick Lever

3/11/49 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Earl Wampler draw Babe Zaharias
Don McIntyre draw Golden Terror
Dick Lever(sub for Bobby Lane) beat Chris Zaharias by DQ
Nick Carter beat Rebel Russell
Celia Blevins beat Ada Ash

3/18/49 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Don McIntyre beat Chris Zaharias
Elvira Snodgrass beat Catherine Simpson
Earl Wampler draw Babe Zaharias
Rebel Russell beat Nick Carter
Golden Terror beat Dick Lever
Celia Blevins beat Mae Weston

3/25/49 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tom Mahoney draw Jim Wallis
Bobby Lane beat Earl Wampler
Nick Carter & Don McIntyre beat Chris Zaharias & Babe Zaharias
Golden Terror beat Rebel Russell by DQ



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:23 am
  PM Quote Reply
22nd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1382
Status: 
Offline
4/1/49 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tom Mahoney beat Bobby Lane
Rex Mobley draw Jim Wallis
Al Massey beat Jack Kelly
Nick Carter & Don McIntyre beat Rebel Russell & Babe Zaharias

4/15/49 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jack Kelly beat Jim Wallis by DQ
Rex Mobley beat Bobby Lane
Nick Carter draw Tom Mahoney
Al Massey draw Babe Zaharias
Don McIntyre beat Rebel Russell in a match with Charley Fox as special referee

5/2/49 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Elvira Snodgrass beat Therese Theis
Rex Mobley draw Al Massey(30:00)
Don McIntyre beat Lozano Martinez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Note: There seems to be a resurrection of the cooperative between Augusta and the Atlanta office beginning with this card. This time it was permanent, as it lasted through July 1984.

5/6/49 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Al Massey draw Rex Mobley
Nick Carter beat Lozano Martinez
Don McIntyre beat Jim Wallis
Elvira Snodgrass won a women’s battle royal that also included Violet Viann, Catherine Simpson, June Byers and Therese Theis

5/9/49 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Elvira Snodgrass vs. Therese Theis
Dick Lever vs. Don McIntyre
Rex Mobley vs. Lozano Martinez

5/20/49 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Nick Carter beat Lozano Martinez
Don McIntyre beat Jack Kelly
Lester Welch draw Rex Mobley
Al Massey beat Tom Mahoney
Green Shadow beat Ginger the Wrestling Bear

5/24/49 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr. X vs. Ginger the Wrestling Bear
Lester Welch vs. Rex Mobley
Don McIntyre vs. Lozano Martinez

5/28/49 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Don McIntyre vs. Tom Mahoney
Bill Collins vs. Lester Welch
Al Massey vs. Rex Mobley
Ginger the Wrestling Bear beat Joe Kirkland & Green Shadow
Nick Carter beat Lozano Martinez by knockout in 6th round of a boxing match

6/10/49 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Don Keene draw Rex Mobley
Al Massey beat Jack Kelly
Nick Carter beat Tom Mahoney
Don McIntyre & Red McIntyre beat Al Galento & Lozano Martinez by DQ

6/13/49 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Don Keene draw Rex Mobley(60:00)
Lozano Martinez & Al Galento beat Don McIntyre & Red McIntyre in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/17/49 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Don Keene draw Al Massey
Rex Mobley beat Lozano Martinez by DQ
Jack Dillon & Al Galento beat Don McIntyre & Red McIntyre
Nick Carter beat Tom Mahoney

6/20/49 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lucky Gamillion beat Curly Morris
Al Massey beat Jack Dillon
Don McIntyre & Red McIntyre beat Al Galento & Lozano Martinez in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/24/49 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Rex Mobley beat Lozano Martinez by DQ
Tom Mahoney draw Red McIntyre
Nick Carter beat Jack Dillon
Al Galento & Babe Zaharias beat Al Massey & Don McIntyre

6/27/49 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Rex Mobley vs. Al Galento
Red McIntyre vs. Babe Zaharias
Jack Dillon vs. Nick Carter



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:23 am
  PM Quote Reply
23rd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1382
Status: 
Offline
7/1/49 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ralph Garibaldi beat Jack Dillon
Rex Mobley beat Bill Collins
Tom Mahoney beat Nick Carter
Al Massey & Don McIntyre beat Al Galento & Babe Zaharias

7/7/49 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Nick Carter beat Lozano Martinez
Red McIntyre beat Tom Mahoney
Johnny Long beat Jack Kelly
Don McIntyre beat Jack Dillon
Al Galento beat Rex Mobley

7/11/49 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Battle Royal featuring Babe Zaharias, Al Massey, Don McIntyre, Jack Dillon, George Holmes and Bill Cazzell
Al Massey beat Don McIntyre
Plus 2 other matches

7/15/49 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Al Galento draw Charlie Harben
Johnny Long beat Roy Welch
George Holmes beat Jack Dillon
Don McIntyre beat Babe Zaharias
Tom Mahoney beat Al Massey to win vacant Southern Title

7/18/49 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ben Morgan vs. Red McIntyre
Johnny Long vs. Jack Dillon
Don McIntyre vs. Babe Zaharias

7/22/49 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Black Menace beat George Holmes
Charlie Harben draw Red McIntyre
Al Galento & Babe Zaharias beat Johnny Long & Don McIntyre
Tom Mahoney beat Ben Morgan

7/25/49 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ben Morgan vs. Charlie Harben
Don McIntyre & Johnny Long vs. Babe Zaharias & Black Menace
Battle royal

7/29/49 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ben Morgan beat Charlie Harben
Black Menace beat Frank Marconi
Tom Mahoney beat George Holmes
Johnny Long & Don McIntyre beat Al Galento & Babe Zaharias

8/1/49 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Juanita Coffman beat Ellen Olsen
Ben Morgan draw Johnny Long
Don McIntyre beat Black Menace in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/5/49 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Black Menace beat Ben Morgan
Johnny Long beat Al Galento by DQ
Dick Lever beat Red McIntyre
Juanita Coffman beat Ellen Olsen
Don McIntyre beat Tom Mahoney to win Southern Title

8/8/49 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ben Morgan beat Johnny Long
Dick Lever beat Black Menace
Don McIntyre beat Carlos Rodriguez by DQ

8/12/49 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Carlos Rodriguez draw Red McIntyre
Al Galento beat Charlie Harben
Johnny Long beat Black Menace by DQ
Don McIntyre beat Al Billings
Gorgeous George beat Dick Lever

8/15/49 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick Lever beat Ben Morgan by DQ
Carlos Rodriguez beat Red McIntyre
Black Menace beat Johnny Long

8/19/49 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick Lever draw Carlos Rodriguez
Lou Newman beat Red McIntyre
Tom Mahoney beat Ben Morgan
Johnny Long beat Black Menace
Don McIntyre beat Al Galento

8/22/49 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lou Newman beat Charlie Harben
Dick Lever beat Carlos Rodriguez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long beat Black Menace in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/26/49 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Babe Zaharias beat Red McIntyre
Dick Lever beat Lou Newman by DQ
Black Menace beat John Carlin(sub for Charlie Harben)
Johnny Long beat Carlos Rodriguez
Don McIntyre beat Tom Mahoney

8/29/49 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Johnny Long draw Carlos Rodriguez(20:00)
Dick Lever beat Babe Zaharias by DQ
Johnny Long & Dick Lever beat Carlos Rodriguez & Babe Zaharias
Don McIntyre beat Lou Newman in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/2/49 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick Lever beat Roy Welch
Carlos Rodriguez draw Ralph Garibaldi
Black Menace beat John Carlin
Johnny Long & Don McIntyre beat Tom Mahoney & Babe Zaharias

9/9/49 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Johnny Long beat Jack Hader
Ralph Garibaldi beat Carlos Rodriguez
Danny Dusek beat Tom Mahoney
Dick Lever & Don McIntyre beat Babe Zaharias & Black Menace

9/12/49 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Johnny Long vs. Joe Wolfe
Red Ace vs. Black Menace in no DQ match
Don McIntyre vs. Babe Zaharias

9/16/49 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Joe Wolfe vs. Roy Welch
Abe Zvonkin vs. Ralph Garibaldi
Nick Carter & Johnny Long beat Tom Mahoney & Babe Zaharias
Black Menace beat Don McIntyre to win Southern Title

9/19/49 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Joe Wolfe draw Babe Zaharias(30:00)
Johnny Long beat Tony Vagnone
Black Menace draw Don McIntyre in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/23/49 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ralph Garibaldi vs. Joe Kirkland
Joe Wolfe vs. Babe Zaharias
Nick Carter & Johnny Long vs. Tom Mahoney & Abe Zvonkin
Don McIntyre beat Black Menace to win Southern Title in a match with Paul Jones as special referee

9/26/49 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Chuck Shackleford beat Lucky Gamillion
Don McIntyre beat Tony Vagnone
Babe Zaharias & Black Menace beat Johnny Long & Joe Wolfe in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/30/49 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ralph Garibaldi vs. Tom Mahoney
Abe Zvonkin vs. Nick Carter
Joe Wolfe vs. Al Galento
Johnny Long vs. Babe Zaharias
Don McIntyre beat Black Menace(unmasked as Bill Cazzell) in a match with Paul Jones as special referee



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:24 am
  PM Quote Reply
24th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1382
Status: 
Offline
10/3/49 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Evans beat Joe Wolfe
Tony Vagnone beat Tiny Oxford
Don McIntyre beat Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/7/49 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Al Galento vs. Ralph Garibaldi
Nick Carter vs. Abe Zvonkin
Al Massey vs. Babe Zaharias
Bill Cazzell vs. Joe Wolfe
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Don McIntyre
Note: This version of NWA World Title was recognized by the National Boxing Association as the National Wrestling Association

10/10/49 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Louie Ross beat Tom Mahoney
Don McIntyre draw Tony Vagnone(30:00)
Black Menace beat Joe Wolfe by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/14/49 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Cazzell vs. Al Massey
Nick Carter vs. Babe Zaharias
Al Galento & Abe Zvonkin vs. Don McIntyre & Joe Wolfe
Mildred Burke beat Mae Weston

10/17/49 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Louie Ross beat Babe Zaharias
Don McIntyre draw Joe Wolfe
Black Menace beat Tony Vagnone

10/21/49 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ace Freeman vs. Joe Wolfe
Ralph Garibaldi vs. Carlos Rodriguez
Don McIntyre vs. Abe Zvonkin
Al Massey & Nick Carter vs. Bill Cazzell & Babe Zaharias

10/28/49 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Carlos Rodriguez draw Joe Wolfe
George Flynn beat Ralph Garibaldi(:28)
Hans Kaempfer beat Bobby Roberts
Al Massey beat Abe Zvonkin
Don McIntyre beat Bill Cazzell

10/31/49 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jack Kelly vs. Louie Ross
Al Massey vs. Black Menace
Don McIntyre vs. Gene Bowman

11/3/49 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick Lever draw Joe Wolfe
George Flynn beat Carlos Rodriguez
Hans Kaempfer beat Ralph Garibaldi
Don McIntyre & Red McIntyre beat Jack Dillon & Abe Zvonkin

11/10/49 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Nick Carter vs. Joe Wolfe
George Flynn vs. Dick Lever
Don McIntyre & Red McIntyre beat Bill Cazzell & Carlos Rodriguez
Hans Kaempfer beat Al Massey

11/25/49 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tiny Oxford beat Joe Kirkland by DQ
Nick Carter draw Ralph Garibaldi aw
Al Massey beat Gene Bowman
Dan O’Connor beat Don McIntyre to win Southern Title
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Hans Kaempfer
Note: This was the original date that had been set for a title unification match between Thesz and the National Wrestling Alliance World Heavyweight Champion Orville Brown, to take place in St. Louis, MO. However, Brown was injured in an automobile accident on November 1, 1949, and the match had to be cancelled. Two days later, it was announced that Lou Thesz was now recognized as the holder of the NWA World Heavyweight Title for the National Wrestling Alliance, thus ending the lineage of the National Wrestling Association as recognized by the National Boxing Association.

12/2/49 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
George Flynn beat Bill Cazzell
Ralph Garibaldi draw Hans Kaempfer
Roy Welch draw Rex Mobley
Ray Villmer beat Carlos Rodriguez
Dan O’Connor beat Don McIntyre

12/9/49 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Earl Wampler beat Joe Wolfe
Dick Lever draw Rex Mobley
George Flynn beat Hans Kaempfer
Don McIntyre beat Black Menace
Dan O’Connor beat Ray Villmer

12/16/49 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tiny Oxford beat Joe Kirkland by TKO in 3rd round of a boxing match
Abe Coleman draw Hans Kaempfer
Don McIntyre & Rex Mobley beat Dick Lever & Earl Wampler
George Flynn beat Dan O’Connor to win Southern Title

12/23/49 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lillian Ellison beat Juanita Coffman
Therese Theis beat Celia Blevins
Johnny Long & Don McIntyre beat Jack LaRue & Dick Lever
Ray Villmer beat George Flynn to win Southern Title

12/30/49 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Johnny Long beat Earl Wampler
Jack LaRue beat George Flynn
Celia Blevins & Lillian Ellison beat Juanita Coffman & Therese Theis
Don McIntyre beat Babe Zaharias



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:24 am
  PM Quote Reply
25th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1382
Status: 
Offline
1/6/50 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Earl Wampler draw Bibber McCoy
The Blimp beat Bibber McCoy(8:00)
Don McIntyre beat Jim Coffield(21:00)
Johnny Long & Nick Carter beat Jack LaRue & Joe Marsh(31:00)

1/9/50 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Thin Man beat Harry Knighton
Nick Carter beat Bob Shipp
Tom Mahoney & Jim Coffield draw Johnny Long & Louie Ross

1/13/51 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jim Coffield beat Red McIntyre
Don McIntyre beat Babe Sharkey
Nick Carter & Bibber McCoy beat Earl Wampler & The Blimp by countout
Johnny Long beat Jack LaRue by DQ

1/19/50 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Louie Ross beat Bob Shipp by DQ
Nick Carter draw Earl Wampler
Celia Blevins beat Lillian Ellison
Don McIntyre & Johnny Long beat Jim Coffield & Jack LaRue

1/23/50 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Celia Blevins beat Lillian Ellison
Nick Carter beat Tom Mahoney by DQ
Jim Coffield beat Johnny Long in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/28/50 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lillian Ellison vs. Celia Blevins
Nick Carter & Bibber McCoy vs. Earl Wampler & Jack LaRue

2/2/50 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Shipp beat Chris Godkiss
Chief Saunooke beat Jimmy Blood
Johnny Long beat Tony Matso
Don McIntyre & Nick Carter beat Jim Coffield & Earl Wampler

2/6/50 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Louie Ross vs. Bibber McCoy
Nick Carter vs. Jim Coffield
Chris Godkiss vs. Johnny Long
Nick Carter & Louie Ross vs. Jim Coffield & Bibber McCoy

2/10/50 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jack LaRue draw Ralph Garibaldi
Don McIntyre beat Red Roberts
Chief Saunooke beat George Temple
Jim Coffield & Tom Mahoney beat Nick Carter & Johnny Long

2/20/50 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tom Mahoney vs. Chief Saunooke
Nick Carter vs. Jim Coffield
Don McIntyre vs. Bibber McCoy

3/10/50 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Red Terror beat Jack Ross, Jr.
Bob Shipp draw Red McIntyre
Rebel Russell beat Don McIntyre
Nick Carter & Buddy Knox beat Tom Mahoney & Chief Saunooke by DQ

3/17/50 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Knox draw Red Terror
The Blimp beat Chief Saunooke by DQ
Rebel Russell beat Nick Carter
Don McIntyre & Red McIntyre beat Jim Coffield & Tom Mahoney by DQ

3/31/50 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jack LaRue vs. Buddy Knox
Elvira Snodgrass vs. Ann Laverne
Don McIntyre vs. Tom Mahoney
Red McIntyre vs. Red Terror
Nick Carter beat Rebel Russell to win Southern Title



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:25 am
  PM Quote Reply
26th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1382
Status: 
Offline
4/7/50 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Red McIntyre beat Jack LaRue by DQ
Buddy Knox draw Red Terror
Mildred Burke beat Elvira Snodgrass
Tom Mahoney & Rebel Russell beat Nick Carter & Don McIntyre

4/14/50 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tom Mahoney beat Red McIntyre
Dick Lever beat Babe Zaharias by DQ
Don McIntyre beat Bob Shipp
Red Terror beat Buddy Knox
Nick Carter beat Rebel Russell

4/21/50 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Johnny Long vs. Buddy Knox
Red McIntyre vs. Red Ryan
Rebel Russell vs. Red Terror
Don McIntyre & Nick Carter vs. Tom Mahoney & Babe Zaharias

5/1/50 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Johnny Long vs. Red Terror
Tom Mahoney & Babe Zaharias vs. Nick Carter & Buddy Knox in a no time limit match

5/8/50 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Johnny Long vs. Buddy Knox
Tom Mahoney vs. Don McIntyre
Babe Zaharias vs. Red Terror

5/12/50 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Shipp vs. Jack Ross, Jr.
Red McIntyre vs. Red Roberts
Red Terror beat Nick Carter to win Southern Title
Don McIntyre & Buddy Knox vs. Tom Mahoney & Babe Zaharias in a no time limit match

5/15/50 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Don McIntyre & Red McIntyre beat Tom Mahoney & Babe Zaharias
Red Terror beat Nick Carter to win Southern Title

5/19/50 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Knox vs. Red Roberts
Earl Wampler vs. Red McIntyre
Nick Carter & Dick Lever vs. Tom Mahoney & Babe Zaharias
Don McIntyre beat Red Terror to win Southern Title in a no time limit match

5/22/50 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Therese Theis beat Ellen Olsen
Don McIntyre & Red McIntyre beat Tom Mahoney & Babe Zaharias by DQ
Red Terror beat Nick Carter in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/3/50 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Shipp vs. Jack Kelly
Tom Mahoney vs. Buddy Knox
Nick Carter & Red McIntyre vs. Babe Zaharias & “Mystery Partner”
Don McIntyre vs. Red Terror

6/9/50 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jack Kelly vs. Red Roberts
Bob Shipp vs. Buddy Knox
Nick Carter & Red McIntyre vs. Tom Mahoney & Angelo Cistoldi
Don McIntyre beat Babe Zaharias by DQ

6/12/50 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Red McIntyre beat Babe Zaharias by DQ
Don McIntyre draw Jim Coffield
Red Terror beat Bibber McCoy
Don McIntyre & Red McIntyre beat Jim Coffield & Babe Zaharias by DQ

6/16/50 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Red Roberts vs. Tarzan White
Tom Mahoney vs. Bibber McCoy

6/19/50 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Helen Hild vs. Therese Theis
Nick Carter vs. Red Terror
Jim Coffield & Bibber McCoy vs. Don McIntyre & Red McIntyre

6/23/50 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Red McIntyre vs. Red Roberts
Jim Coffield vs. Buddy Knox
Angelo Cistoldi vs. Bibber McCoy
Helen Hild vs. Therese Theis
Tarzan White vs. Babe Zaharias

6/26/50 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bibber McCoy beat Louie Ross
Buddy Knox beat Jim Coffield by DQ
Nick Carter beat Angelo Cistoldi in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/30/50 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Shipp vs. Buddy Knox
Tom Mahoney vs. Tarzan White
Nick Carter vs. Angelo Cistoldi
Jim Coffield vs. Bibber McCoy
Don McIntyre vs. Art Nelson



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:25 am
  PM Quote Reply
27th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1382
Status: 
Offline
7/3/50 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tiny Oxford beat Bob Shipp by DQ
Nick Carter beat Tom Mahoney
Louie Ross draw Bibber McCoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Mahoney & Bob Shipp beat Nick Carter & Tiny Oxford

7/5/50 Roswell, GA @ Ball Park
Don McIntyre & Bibber McCoy vs. Tom Mahoney & Angelo Cistoldi

7/7/50 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jim Coffield draw Buddy Knox
Nick Carter beat Red Roberts
Tex Riley draw Tarzan White
Art Nelson beat Don McIntyre to win Southern Title
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Bibber McCoy

7/10/50 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tom Mahoney draw Louie Ross
Nick Carter beat Bibber McCoy
Bob Shipp beat Tiny Oxford in a boxing match

7/14/50 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Knox beat Bob Shipp(sub for Jim Coffield)
Eddie Gossett beat Red Robert(:05)
Tarzan White & Bibber McCoy beat Tom Mahoney & Angelo Cistoldi
Art Nelson beat Nick Carter

7/24/50 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Louie Ross beat Buddy Knox
Beverly Lehmer beat Eva Lee
Mae Young beat Jean Holland
Tom Mahoney draw Don McIntyre(60:00)

7/26/50 Roswell, GA @ Ball Park
Mae Young vs. Jean Holland

7/28/50 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Eddie Gossett beat Red Roberts
Don McIntyre draw Buddy Knox
Beverly Lehmer beat Jean Holland
Mae Young beat Eva Lee
Art Nelson beat Tarzan White by countout

7/31/50 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Don McIntyre draw Buddy Knox
Mae Young & Beverly Lehmer beat Jean Holland & Eva Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bibber McCoy beat Don McIntyre in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/3/50 Roswell, GA
Don McIntyre vs. Tom Mahoney
Mae Young vs. Jean Holland

8/4/50 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Wladek Kowalski beat Tom Mahoney
Farmer Jones beat Red Roberts
Mae Young & Beverly Lehmer beat Jean Holland & Eva Lee
Art Nelson beat Eddie Gossett

8/7/50 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tom Mahoney beat Buddy Knox by DQ
Mildred Burke beat Mae Young in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don McIntyre beat Bibber McCoy

8/11/50 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Wladek Kowalski beat Chief Saunooke
Farmer Jones beat Tom Mahoney
Eddie Gossett draw Bibber McCoy
Mildred Burke beat Mae Young
Art Nelson beat Tarzan White

8/18/50 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Eddie Gossett won a battle royal that also included Tom Mahoney, Buddy Knox and Tarzan White
Farmer Jones beat Walter Sirois
Art Nelson beat Don McIntyre by DQ
Bill Longson beat Bibber McCoy

8/21/50 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Don McIntyre beat Chief Saunooke
Chief Little Fox beat Buddy Knox
Walter Sirois beat Louie Ross in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don McIntyre & Chief Little Fox beat Buddy Knox & Chief Saunooke

8/25/50 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Joe Kirkland vs. Tiny Oxford
Roy Welch vs. Chief Little Fox
Don McIntyre & Farmer Jones beat Art Nelson & Walter Sirois
Eddie Gossett vs. Tarzan

8/28/50 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Eddie Gossett beat Buddy Knox
Chief Little Fox beat Charlie Harben
Don McIntyre beat Walter Sirois in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Gossett & Chief Little Fox beat Charlie Harben & Buddy Knox

9/1/50 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jack Hader vs. Chief Little Fox
Eddie Gossett vs. Lord Finis Hall
Nick Carter vs. Walter Sirois
Art Nelson & Babe Zaharias vs. Buddy Knox & Farmer Jones

9/4/50 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Sky Low Low vs. Pee Wee James
Eddie Gossett vs. Lord Finis Hall
Jack Hader vs. Jack Britton
Babe Zaharias vs. Chief Little Fox

9/8/50 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Sky Low Low beat Pee Wee James
Chief Little Fox beat Jack Britton
Don McIntyre draw Lord Finis Hall
Nick Carter & Farmer Jones beat Art Nelson & Jack Hader

9/15/50 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Red McIntyre vs. Tex Riley
Jack Hader vs. Chief Little Fox
Pete Managoff vs. Wladek Kowalski
Nick Carter vs. Lord Finis Hall
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz vs. Babe Zaharias

9/29/50 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Nick Carter draw Jack Hader
Cowboy Murdock beat Tarzan White
Don McIntyre & Red McIntyre beat Al Lovelock & Lord Finis Hall
Art Nelson beat Chief Little Fox



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:25 am
  PM Quote Reply
28th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1382
Status: 
Offline
10/6/50 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Nick Carter draw Lord Finis Hall
Tarzan White beat Jack Hader
Cowboy Murdock beat Dick Trout
Art Nelson beat Chief Little Fox
Great Togo beat Red McIntyre by DQ

10/13/50 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jack Steele beat Dick Trout
Red McIntyre beat Lord Finis Hall by DQ
Nick Carter & Tarzan White beat Art Nelson & Jack Steele
Great Togo beat Don McIntyre

10/27/50 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Nick Carter beat Lester Welch
Red McIntyre & Tarzan White beat Art Nelson & Jack Hader
Ginger the Wrestling Bear beat Jack Steele
Lord Finis Hall beat Eddie Gossett

11/3/50 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Eddie Gossett draw Tarzan White
Nick Carter draw Lord Finis Hall
Don McIntyre & Red McIntyre beat Jack Steele & Jack Hader
Jack Kennedy beat Art Nelson to win Southern Title in a no DQ match with Strangler Lewis as special referee

11/9/50 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Nick Carter draw Jack Hader
Art Nelson beat Eddie Gossett
Red McIntyre & Tarzan White beat Jack Steele & Lord Finis Hall
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Jack Kennedy

11/24/50 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Red McIntyre beat Red Roberts
Nick Carter draw Don McIntyre
Jack Steele draw Tarzan White
June Byers beat Lillian Bitters
Lord Finis Hall beat Jack Kennedy to win Southern Title

12/1/50 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jack Steele beat Red McIntyre
Bob Orton beat Jack Hader
June Byers & Beverly Lehmer beat Cora Combs & Lillian Bitters
Lord Finis Hall beat Jack Kennedy

12/8/50 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Orton beat Jack Steele
Little Beaver beat Irish Jackie
Don McIntyre & Farmer Jones beat Tom Mahoney & Jack Britton
Art Nelson beat Lord Finis Hall to win Southern Title

12/15/50 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Orton beat Jack Dillon
Little Beaver beat Tom Thumb
Don McIntyre & Farmer Jones beat Jack Steele & Babe Zaharias
Art Nelson beat Nick Carter

12/20/50 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Nick Carter vs. Black Jack Dillon
Bobby Lane vs. Red Dugan
Billy Sandow vs. Honey Boy Hannigan

12/22/50 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jack Steele draw Johnny Swenski
Don McIntyre & Farmer Jones beat Jack Dillon & Jack Hader
Bob Orton no contest with Babe Zaharias
Nick Carter beat Art Nelson by DQ in a boxing match

12/27/50 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Don McIntyre vs. Babe Zaharias
Bobby Lane & Jack Steele vs. Red Dugan & Bob Shipp

12/29/50 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Joe Kirkland no contest with Tiny Oxford
Jack Steele draw Red Dugan
Don McIntyre & Nick Carter beat Art Nelson & Tom Mahoney
Babe Zaharias beat Tarzan White



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:26 am
  PM Quote Reply
29th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1382
Status: 
Offline
Note: Fred Ward & Paul Jones formed a partnership, where Ward ran the following towns: Macon, Columbus, Albany, Warner Robins, and Americus. The partnership lasted from 1/1/51 to 7/9/63. In April of 1962, Paul Jones retired and sold his interest to Don McIntyre.

1/1/51 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Violet Viann beat Dot Dotson
Don McIntyre & Nick Carter beat Bobby Lane & Tom Mahoney

1/2/51 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Bobby Lane draw Red Dugan
Violet Viann beat Dot Dotson by DQ
Don McIntyre beat Honey Boy Hannigan

1/3/51 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Violet Viann vs. Dot Dotson
Don McIntyre vs. Babe Zaharias
Bobby Lane vs. Bob Shipp

1/5/51 Fort Benning, GA
Jack Steele draw Red Dugan
Violet Viann beat Dot Dotson
Don McIntyre beat Bobby Lane

1/12/51 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tarzan White beat Babe Zaharias
Bob Orton beat Tom Mahoney by DQ
Don McIntyre, Nick Carter & Farmer Jones beat Bobby Lane, Jack Steele & Art Nelson

1/16/51 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Tarzan White beat Red Dugan
Don McIntyre draw Bob Orton
Jack Steele beat Bobby Lane

1/26/51 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Red Dugan beat Honey Boy Hannigan
Tarzan White beat Nick Carter
Bob Orton beat Bobby Lane by DQ
Farmer Jones beat Jack Steele
Golden Terror beat Art Nelson to win Southern Title

2/2/51 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Orton draw Ivan Vakturoff
Don McIntyre beat Bobby Lane
Mildred Burke beat June Byers
Golden Terror beat Farmer Jones

2/13/51 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Bobby Lane draw Tarzan White
Tom Mahoney beat Bob Orton
Don McIntyre beat Golden Terror by DQ

2/15/51 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Red Dugan vs. Golden Terror
Nick Carter & Don McIntyre vs. Jack Steele & Bobby Lane

2/22/51 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Nick Carter draw Golden Terror
Tom Mahoney beat Bob Orton
Don McIntyre beat Bobby Lane by DQ

2/23/51 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tarzan White beat Lester Welch
Nick Carter beat Bobby Lane
Ginger the Wrestling Bear beat Jack Steele & Bobby Lane
Golden Terror beat Bob Orton

2/27/51 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Red Dugan beat Pat Welsh
Golden Terror beat Tom Mahoney
Ginger the Wrestling Bear beat Bobby Lane

3/3/51 Griffin, GA
Don McIntyre & Rube Wright beat Tom Mahoney & Bobby Lane

3/8/51 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Jack Coulter draw Rube Wright
Tom Mahoney beat Bob Orton
Golden Terror beat Nick Carter

3/24/51 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Benny Becker vs. Rube Wright
Jack Curtis & Nick Carter vs. Jim Coffield & Tom Mahoney
Golden Terror vs. Bobby Lane

3/29/51 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Benny Becker beat Honey Boy Hannigan
Jack Curtis beat Rube Wright
Golden Terror beat Bobby Lane by DQ

3/30/51 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jack Curtis beat Bobby Lane
Benny Becker draw Bob Shipp
Nick Carter beat Lou Plummer by DQ
Don McIntyre beat Golden Terror(unmasked as Danny Plechas) to win Southern Title



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:26 am
  PM Quote Reply
30th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1382
Status: 
Offline
4/12/51 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Jack Curtis beat Red Dugan
Mildred Burke beat Mae Weston
Benny Becker beat Dan O'Connor by DQ

4/13/51 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lou Plummer vs. Benny Becker
Jack Curtis vs. Bob Shipp
Mildred Burke beat Mae Weston
Don McIntyre double countout with Dan O’Connor ended in a double countout

4/14/51 Griffin, GA
Jack Curtis beat Joe Estes
Lou Plummer beat Benny Becker

4/19/51 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Jack Coulter beat Dan O'Connor
Jack Curtis beat Golden Terror
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz draw Don McIntyre

4/20/51 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jack Curtis beat Lou Plummer by DQ
Dan O’Connor beat Benny Becker
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Danny Plechas

4/24/51 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Lou Plummer beat Danny Plechas
Dan O'Connor beat Benny Becker
Don McIntyre beat Rube Wright
Jack Curtis beat Red Dugan by DQ

4/27/51 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lou Plummer vs. Red Dugan
Dan O’Connor & Danny Plechas vs. Jack Curtis & Benny Becker
Don McIntyre beat Mr. Moto by DQ

5/1/51 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Pee Wee James beat Tiny Roe
Charley Laye beat Dan O'Connor
Don McIntyre beat Lozano Martinez

5/3/51 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Pee Wee James vs. Sky Low Low
Charley Laye vs. Lou Plummer
Don McIntyre vs. Lozano Martinez

5/4/51 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Charley Laye beat Lozano Martinez by DQ
Dan O’Connor beat Lou Britton
Jesse James & Sonny Boy Cassidy beat Tiny Roe & Fuzzy Cupid
Don McIntyre beat Lou Plummer

5/9/51 Eufala, AL
Jack Coulter beat Honey Boy Hannigan
Don McIntyre beat Lou Plummer

5/11/51 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lou Plummer vs. Kola Kwariani
Dan O’Connor vs. Charley Laye
Argentina Rocca beat Lozano Martinez

5/18/51 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Charley Laye vs. Lou Plummer
Lozano Martinez vs. Tarzan White
Joe Kirkland vs. Um Bam the Wrestling Gorilla
Don McIntyre vs. Dan O’Connor

5/22/51 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Lou Plummer draw Tarzan White
Red Dugan beat Dan O'Connor
Charley Laye beat Lozano Martinez by DQ

5/26/51 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Charley Laye vs. Babe Zaharias
Dan O’Connor vs. Tarzan White
Gene Stanlee vs. Kola Kwariani
Lou Plummer vs. Argentina Rocca in a match with Max Baer as special referee

6/2/51 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Charley Laye vs. Lozano Martinez
Nick Carter vs. Lou Plummer
Don McIntyre vs. Babe Zaharias
Tarzan White vs. Mr. Moto

6/15/51 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mike Paidousis beat Lozano Martinez
Lou Plummer draw Tarzan White
Gloria Barratini beat Millie Stafford
Babe Zaharias beat Nick Carter

6/22/51 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Nick Carter beat Rube Wright
Gloria Barratini beat Cora Combs
Tarzan White vs. Babe Zaharias
Don McIntyre & Mike Paidousis beat Lou Plummer & Lozano Martinez

6/26/51 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Mike Paidousis draw Babe Zaharias
Don McIntyre beat Ben Morgan by DQ
Tom Mahoney beat Lou Plummer

6/28/51 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Nick Carter draw Mike Paidousis
Don McIntyre beat Babe Zaharias
Ben Morgan beat Lou Plummer

6/29/51 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Babe Zaharias beat Jack Kennedy
Tarzan White beat Rube Wright
Ben Morgan beat Nick Carter
Mike Paidousis beat Lou Plummer



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 12:51 pm Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  ...  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Georgia Championship Wrestling Promotion 1944-1985 Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems