WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Georgia Championship Wrestling Promotion 1944-1985

 Moderated by: Ron Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  ...  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Georgia Championship Wrestling Promotion 1944-1985  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:27 am
  PM Quote Reply
31st Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1382
Status: 
Offline
7/4/51 Marietta, GA @ Larry Bell Baseball Park
Mike Paidousis vs. Ben Morgan
Jack Moore vs. Tarzan White
Rube Wright vs. Honey Boy Hannigan

7/5/51 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Babe Zaharias beat Don McIntyre
Ben Morgan & Jack Moore beat Mike Paidousis & Tarzan White

7/7/51 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mike Paidousis vs. Jack Moore
Ben Morgan vs. Great Scott
Don McIntyre vs. Babe Zaharias
Nick Carter vs. Baron Leone

7/11/51 Marietta, GA @ Larry Bell Baseball Park
Red Dugan beat Honey Boy Hannigan to win Southern Junior Title
Mike Paidousis & Tarzan White vs. Jack Moore & Babe Zaharias
Tarzan White vs. Babe Zaharias

7/13/51 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tarzan White beat Ben Morgan by DQ
Mike Paidousis beat Rube Wright
Great Scott beat Jack Moore
Don McIntyre beat Babe Zaharias

7/18/51 Marietta, GA @ Larry Bell Baseball Park
Mike Paidousis vs. Jack Moore
Red Dugan vs. Honey Boy Hannigan
Tarzan White vs. Bob Shipp

7/25/51 Marietta, GA @ Larry Bell Baseball Park
Mike Paidousis vs. Jack Moore
Nick Carter & Al Massey vs. Ben Morgan & Art Nelson
plus 1 other match

7/28/51 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Al Massey vs. Jack Moore
Mike Paidousis vs. Ben Morgan
Art Nelson beat Don McIntyre to win Southern Title
Baron Leone vs. Great Scott

8/1/51 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium

8/3/51 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ben Morgan vs. Nick Carter
Mike Paidousis vs. Al Massey
Farmer Jones vs. Lord Finis Hall
Don McIntyre beat Art Nelson to win Southern Title

8/8/51 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Lord Finis Hall double countout with Al Massey

8/10/51 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ben Morgan vs. Maurice Roberre
Al Massey & Farmer Jones vs. Tom Mahoney & Lord Finis Hall
Art Nelson beat Don McIntyre to win Southern Title

8/15/51 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Lord Finis Hall vs. Al Massey
Farmer Jones vs. Ben Morgan
Art Nelson vs. Maurice Roberre

8/16/51 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Ben Morgan draw Maurice Roberre
Farmer Jones beat Lord Finis Hall
Al Massey beat Art Nelson

8/22/51 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Art Nelson vs. Maurice Roberre
Lord Finis Hall vs. Don McIntyre
Honey Boy Hannigan vs. Farmer Jones
plus a 6-man tag match

8/23/51 Gainesville, GA @ Civic Center
Don McIntyre vs. Red Dugan & Bob Shipp in a handicap match
Lord Finis Hall vs. Charlie Harben

8/24/51 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lord Finis Hall beat Maurice Roberre
Don McIntyre & Al Massey beat Ben Morgan & Tom Mahoney
Art Nelson beat Farmer Jones

8/29/51 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
6-man battle royal including Art Nelson, Don McIntyre, Farmer Jones, Lord Finis Hall, Red Dugan and Maurice Roberre
plus other matches

8/30/51 Gainesville, GA @ Civic Center
Don McIntyre vs. Red Dugan & Bob Shipp in a handicap match
Chief Little Fox vs. Ben Morgan

8/31/51Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ben Morgan beat Maurice Roberre
Nick Carter beat Lord Finis Hall by DQ
Art Nelson & Jack Steele beat Al Massey & Farmer Jones to win Southern Tag Title

9/3/51 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Art Nelson, Eddie Gossett & Gorgeous Gilpin vs. Al Massey, Jack Steele & Lord Finis Hall

9/5/51 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Lord Finis Hall vs. Gorgeous Gilpin
Eddie Gossett vs. Art Nelson
Jack Steele vs. Don McIntyre

9/7/51 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Eddie Gossett draw Lord Finis Hall
Jack Steele draw Gorgeous Gilpin
Chief Little Wolf #2 beat Ben Morgan
Art Nelson beat Al Massey

9/10/51 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Chief Little Wolf #2 beat Jack Steele
Lord Finis Hall beat Gorgeous Gilpin
Don McIntyre beat Art Nelson in a 2 of 3 falls match to win Southern Title

9/12/51 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Gorgeous Gilpin vs. Lord Finis Hall
Honey Boy Hannigan & Ben Morgan vs. Red Dugan & Eddie Gossett
plus 1 other match

9/14/51 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Eddie Gossett vs. Honey Boy Hannigan
Gorgeous Gilpin vs. Lord Finis Hall
Jack Steele vs. Chief Little Wolf #2
Art Nelson vs. Al Massey in a boxing match

9/15/51 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Al Massey vs. Howard Cantonwine
Art Nelson vs. Sheik Ben Ali
Don McIntyre vs. Gorgeous Gilpin

9/17/51 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Chief Little Wolf #2 beat Ben Morgan
Art Nelson beat Eddie Gossett
Lord Finis Hall draw Gorgeous Gilpin in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/19/51 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Lord Finis Hall vs. Eddie Gossett
Chief Little Wolf vs. Ben Morgan
Jack Steele vs. Gorgeous Gilpin

9/24/51 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Al Massey draw Eddie Gossett
Chief Little Wolf #2 beat Lord Finis Hall
Don McIntyre beat Art Nelson in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/26/51 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Chief Little Wolf vs. Lord Finis Hall
Art Nelson vs. Gorgeous Gilpin
Eddie Gossett vs. Al Massey
plus 1 6-man tag match



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:27 am
  PM Quote Reply
32nd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1382
Status: 
Offline
10/1/51 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Al Massey beat Gorgeous Gilpin
Mars Bennett beat Adela Antone
Art Nelson beat Eddie Gossett
Chief Little Wolf #2 beat Lord Finis Hall in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/3/51 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Mars Bennett vs. Ida May
Al Massey vs. Lord Finis Hall
Art Nelson vs. Eddie Gossett

10/5/51 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Chief Little Wolf #2 beat Lord Finis Hall
Art Nelson beat Eddie Gossett
Mars Bennett beat Adela Antone
Don McIntyre beat Al Massey

10/8/51 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Art Nelson vs. Chief Little Wolf #2
Mars Bennett vs. Ida Mae Martinez
Fred Von Schacht vs. Gorgeous Gilpin
Al Massey vs. Lord Finis Hall

10/10/51 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Lord Finis Hall vs. Al Massey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mars Bennett & Honey Boy Hannigan vs. Adela Antone & Red Dugan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 1 other match

10/11/51 Gainesville, GA @ Civic Center
Mars Bennett vs. Joyce Cook
Lord Finis Hall beat Al Massey by countout

10/12/51 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Al Massey vs. Lord Finis Hall
Eddie Gossett vs. Fred Von Schacht
Mars Bennett vs. Adela Antone & Ida Mae Martinez in a handicap match
Art Nelson vs. Chief Little Wolf #2

10/15/51 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Al Massey & Chief Little Wolf #2 vs. Fred Von Schacht & Lord Finis Hall
Don McIntyre beat Art Nelson

10/17/51 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Chief Little Wolf #2 vs. Lord Finis Hall
Charlie Harben vs. Al Massey
Red Dugan vs. Honey Boy Hannigan
Red Dugan, Chief Little Wolf #2 & Al Massey vs. Lord Finis Hall, Honey Boy Hannigan & Charlie Harbin

10/18/51 Gainesville, GA @ Civic Center
Red Dugan vs. Chief Little Wolf #2
Al Massey vs. Lord Finis Hall in a no time limit match

10/19/51 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Eddie Gossett beat Lord Finis Hall
Al Massey beat Fred Von Schacht
Art Nelson beat Chief Little Wolf #2
Don McIntyre beat Great Togo

10/22/51 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Al Massey beat Charlie Harben
Lou Plummer beat Chief Little Wolf #2
Art Nelson beat Don McIntyre in a Texas death match

10/24/51 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Chief Little Wolf #2 vs. Tom Mahoney
Red Dugan & Al Massey vs. Honey Boy Hannigan & Charlie Harbin
plus 1 other match

10/25/51 Gainesville, GA @ Civic Center
Chief Little Wolf vs. Red Dugan
Al Massey vs. Bob Shipp

10/29/51 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Mighty Yankee beat Bob Shipp
Art Nelson draw Al Massey
Bob Shipp & Al Massey beat Art Nelson & Mighty Yankee
Don McIntyre draw Lou Plummer in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/31/51 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Al Massey vs. Tom Mahoney
Mighty Yankee vs. Red Dugan
Bob Shipp vs. Tiny Oxford

11/5/51 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Lou Plummer vs. Al Massey
Don McIntyre vs. Mighty Yankee
Art Nelson vs. Sheik Ben Ali
Art Nelson, Lou Plummer & Mighty Yankee vs. Al Massey, Don McIntyre & Sheik Ben Ali

11/7/51 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Babe Zaharias vs. Sheik Ben Ali
Red Dugan vs. Mighty Yankee in a match where Dugan vows to retire if he loses
Honey Boy Hannigan vs. Tiny Oxford

11/8/51 Gainesville, GA @ Civic Center
Roy Mitchell vs. Bob Shipp
Al Massey vs. Red Dugan

11/12/51 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Art Nelson beat Howard Cantonwine
Al Massey beat Babe Zaharias by DQ
Gorgeous George beat Sheik Ben Ali in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/14/51 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Gorgeous George vs. Red Dugan
Art Nelson vs. Howard Cantonwine
Sheik Ben Ali vs. Honey Boy Hannigan

11/16/51 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Sheik Ben Ali beat Bob Shipp
Babe Zaharias beat Howard Cantonwine
Art Nelson beat Don McIntyre
Gorgeous George beat Al Massey

11/19/51 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Al Warshawski vs. Juan Hernandez
Little Beaver vs. Fuzzy Cupid
Al Massey vs. Babe Zaharias
Art Nelson vs. Sheik Ben Ali

11/21/51 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Art Nelson vs. Al Massey
Little Beaver vs. Fuzzy Cupid
Sheik Ben Ali vs. Juan Hernandez

11/22/51 Gainesville, GA @ Civic Center
Sheik Ben Ali & Al Massey vs. Red Dugan & Bob Shipp
Bob Shipp vs. Sheik Ben Ali
Al Massey beat Red Dugan

11/23/51 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Al Massey vs. Sheik Ben Ali
Juan Hernandez vs. Babe Zaharias
Fuzzy Cupid vs. Little Beaver
Babs Wingo vs. Ethel Johnson
Don McIntyre vs. Art Nelson

11/26/51 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Don McIntyre beat Babe Zaharias
Art Nelson beat Al Massey
Art Nelson & Babe Zaharias beat Don McIntyre & Al Massey
Juan Hernandez beat Sheik Ben Ali

11/28/51 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Juan Hernandez vs. Sheik Ben Ali
Art Nelson vs. Al Massey
Babe Zaharias vs. Don McIntyre
Juan Hernandez, Al Massey & Don McIntyre vs. Sheik Ben Ali, Art Nelson & Babe Zaharias

11/29/51 Gainesville, GA @ Civic Center
Al Massey vs. Red Dugan
Bob Shipp vs. Tiny Oxford

11/30/51 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Juan Hernandez vs. Lord Finis Hall
Nick Carter vs. Sheik Ben Ali
Don McIntyre & Al Massey vs. Art Nelson & Babe Zaharias

12/5/51 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Al Massey vs. Art Nelson
Sheik Ben Ali vs. Red Dugan
Eddie Gossett vs. Juan Hernandez

12/7/51 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tournament
1st round
Juan Hernandez beat Babe Zaharias
Eddie Gossett beat Sheik Ben Ali
Nick Carter beat Jack Dillon
Art Nelson received a bye
Semifinals
Juan Hernandez beat Eddie Gossett
Art Nelson beat Nick Carter
Finals
Art Nelson beat Juan Hernandez to win tournament
Other matches
Al Massey beat Babe Zaharias in 5th round of a boxing match

12/12/51 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Art Nelson vs. Al Massey in a no holds barred, no time limit match
Bill Cazzell vs. Juan Hernandez
Eddie Gossett vs. Sheik Ben Ali

12/13/51 Gainesville, GA @ Civic Center
Eddie Gossett vs. Red Dugan

12/14/51 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Babe Zaharias beat Eddie Gossett
Tom Mahoney beat Sheik Ben Ali
Art Nelson beat Juan Hernandez
Mr. Moto beat Al Massey

12/19/51 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Al Massey vs. Art Nelson in a Texas death match
Bill Cazzell vs. Red Dugan
Eddie Gossett vs. Honey Boy Hannigan

12/20/51 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Don McIntyre, Al Massey & Tarzan White vs. Art Nelson, Tom Mahoney & Bill Cazzell

12/21/51 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Eddie Gossett draw Juan Hernandez
Al Massey beat Bill Cazzell
Tarzan White draw Babe Zaharias
Don McIntyre beat Art Nelson

12/26/51 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Art Nelson vs. Tarzan White
Bill Cazzell vs. Al Massey
Bob Shipp vs. Juan Hernandez
Bill Cazzell, Art Nelson & Bob Shipp vs. Juan Hernandez, Al Massey & Tarzan White

12/27/51 Gainesville, GA @ Civic Center
Bob Shipp vs. Al Massey
Eddie Gossett vs. Honey Boy Hannigan

12/28/51 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Cazzell vs. Juan Hernandez
Babe Zaharias beat Al Massey
Don McIntyre & Eddie Gossett beat Art Nelson & Lou Plummer



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:28 am
  PM Quote Reply
33rd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1382
Status: 
Offline
1/4/52 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Cazzell vs. Sonny Kurgis
Eddie Gossett vs. Lou Newman
Babs Wingo vs. Mary Horton
Don McIntyre vs. Babe Zaharias

1/12/52 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Eddie Gossett beat Joe Kirkland
Nick Carter beat Bill Cazzell
Lou Newman & Jack Dillon beat Don McIntyre & Sonny Kurgis

2/1/52 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Nick Carter draw Lou Plummer
Sonny Kurgis beat Jack Dillon
Lou Newman beat Kola Kwariani
Argentina Rocca beat Art Nelson

2/4/52 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Lou Newman vs. Sonny Kurgis
Don McIntyre vs. Lou Plummer
Jack Dillon vs. Nick Carter
Don McIntyre & Sonny Kurgis vs. Lou Plummer & Lou Newman

2/11/52 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Jack Dillon vs. Louie Ross
Nick Carter vs. Lou Plummer
Mike Paidousis vs. Sonny Kurgis
Lou Plummer & Jack Dillon vs. Nick Carter & Louie Ross

2/18/52 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Lou Plummer vs. Sonny Kurgis
Lou Newman vs. Mike Paidousis
Jack Dillon vs. Nick Carter in a Texas death match

2/22/52 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Nick Carter draw Sonny Kurgis
Don McIntyre & Mike Paidousis beat Lou Newman & Jack Dillon
Mighty Atlas beat Lou Plummer

2/22/52 Vienna, GA @ High School
Bob Shipp vs. Tiny Oxford
Jack Bloomfield vs. Red Dugan

2/29/52 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mike Paidousis draw Sonny Kurgis
Lou Plummer & Jack Dillon beat Don McIntyre & Nick Carter
Mighty Atlas beat Lou Newman by DQ

3/1/52 Buford, GA @ High School
Lou Plummer & Bob Shipp vs. Sonny Kurgis & Don McIntyre

3/7/52 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mike Paidousis beat Lou Plummer
Lou Newman beat Sonny Kurgis
Paul Jones & Don McIntyre beat Nick Carter & Jack Dillon

3/28/52 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jack Dillon draw Sonny Kurgis
Jack McDonald beat Mike Paidousis
Lou Newman beat Don McIntyre to win Southern Title



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:28 am
  PM Quote Reply
34th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1382
Status: 
Offline
4/5/52 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Sonny Kurgis beat Jack Dillon by DQ
Jack Claybourne beat Buddy Jackson
Don McIntyre beat Nick Carter
Jack McDonald beat Lou Newman to win Southern Title

4/10/52 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Jack Claybourne vs. Buddy Jackson
Jack Coulter vs. Jack Dillon
Al Massey vs. Jack McDonald

4/11/52 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Al Massey beat Jack Dillon
Jack Claybourne beat Buddy Jackson
Don McIntyre, Al Massey & Sonny Kurgis beat Jack McDonald, Lou Newman & Nick Carter

4/14/52 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Al Massey beat Lou Newman
Lillian Bitters beat June Byers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack McDonald beat Nick Carter

4/18/52 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Babe Zaharias beat Sonny Kurgis
Lillian Bitters beat June Byers
Al Massey & Doran O’Hara beat Jack McDonald & Nick Carter

4/21/52 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Doran O’Hara beat Angelo Martinelli
Wally Dusek beat Al Massey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack McDonald draw Nick Carter in a 2 of 3 falls match
Note: It was reported that the crowd left following the second fall, believing Carter was too injured to continue, prompting the third fall to be cancelled

4/28/52 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Angelo Martinelli vs. Wally Dusek
Al Massey vs. Danny Dusek
Jack McDonald vs. Doran O’Hara
Danny Dusek & Wally Dusek vs. Al Massey & Angelo Martinelli

5/2/52 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Doran O’Hara vs. Babe Zaharias
Danny Dusek vs. Angelo Martinelli
Wally Dusek vs. Tarzan White
Al Massey beat Jack McDonald to win Southern Title

5/5/52 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Doran O’Hara draw Wally Dusek
Angelo Martinelli draw Danny Dusek
Mars Bennett beat Millie Stafford in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack McDonald draw Al Massey

5/8/52 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Al Massey vs. Doran O'Hara
Danny Dusek & Mars Bennett vs. Don McIntyre & Millie Stafford
Jack McDonald vs. Wally Dusek

5/12/52 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Wally Dusek vs. Tarzan White
Danny Dusek & Mars Bennett vs. Angelo Martinelli & Millie Stafford
Jack McDonald vs. Al Massey

5/16/52 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Millie Stafford beat Mars Bennett
Danny Dusek beat Angelo Martinelli
Doran O’Hara draw Wally Dusek
Jack McDonald beat Kola Kwariani
Argentina Rocca beat Don McIntyre

5/19/52 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Jack McDonald vs. Argentina Rocca

5/22/52 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Al Massey beat Kola Kwariani
Doran O'Hara beat Jack McDonald
Danny Dusek beat Argentina Rocca

5/24/52 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Doran O’Hara beat Jack McDonald
Al Massey beat Kola Kwariani
Angelo Martinelli & Argentina Rocca beat Danny Dusek & Wally Dusek

5/26/52 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Bob Shipp vs. Tarzan White
Al Massey vs. Honey Boy Hannigan
Doran O’Hara & Angelo Martinelli vs. Danny Dusek & Wally Dusek

5/31/52 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tarzan White beat Howard Cantonwine
Louise Greene beat Ethel Johnson by DQ
Danny Dusek & Wally Dusek beat Don McIntyre & Doran O’Hara
Gorgeous George beat Angelo Martinelli

6/2/52 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Howard Cantonwine vs. Angelo Martinelli
Ethel Johnson vs. Willie Mae Jones
Danny Dusek vs. Tarzan White
Al Massey vs. Gorgeous George

6/4/52 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Gorgeous George vs. Tarzan White
Babs Wingo vs. Louise Johnston
Al Massey vs. Danny Dusek
Angelo Martinelli vs. Howard Cantonwine

6/7/52 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ethel Johnson vs. Louise Greene
Don McIntyre & Tarzan White vs. Danny Dusek & Wally Dusek
Al Massey vs. Howard Cantonwine
Angelo Martinelli vs. Gorgeous George

6/9/52 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Carlos Rodriguez vs. Angelo Martinelli
Al Massey vs. Wally Dusek
Danny Dusek vs. Tarzan White
Carlos Rodriguez, Danny Dusek & Wally Dusek vs. Al Massey, Angelo Martinelli & Tarzan White

6/11/52 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Danny Dusek vs. Al Massey
Angelo Martinelli vs. Carlos Rodriquez
Tarzan White vs. Wally Dusek

6/13/52 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tarzan White beat Carlos Rodriguez
Angelo Martinelli beat Wally Dusek
Don McIntyre draw Danny Dusek
Lou Thesz beat Al Massey

6/16/52 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Carlos Rodriguez vs. Angelo Martinelli
Al Massey vs. Danny Dusek
Ike Eakins vs. Tarzan White

6/18/52 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Angelo Martinelli & Tarzan White vs. Carlos Rodriquez & Bob Shipp
Ike Eakins vs. Al Massey
plus 1 other match

6/20/52 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Angelo Martinelli beat Al Massey to win Southern Title
Danny Dusek beat Abe Coleman
Chief Kit Fox beat Carlos Rodriguez
Don McIntyre beat Ike Eakins
Battle royal featuring Danny Dusek, Angelo Martinelli, Ike Eakins, Carlos Rodriguez, Don McIntyre, Chief Kit Fox and Abe Coleman

6/23/52 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ike Eakins beat Mike Clancy
Art Nelson beat Angelo Martinelli
Carlos Rodriguez beat Abe Coleman
Eddie Gossett beat Danny Dusek by DQ

6/27/52 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Angelo Martinelli beat Art Nelson by DQ
Danny Dusek & Ike Eakins beat Eddie Gossett & Abe Coleman
Mike Clancy beat Carlos Rodriguez by DQ
Babe Zaharias beat Chief Kit Fox

6/30/52 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Mike Clancy vs. Carlos Rodriguez
Eddie Gossett vs. Honey Boy Hannigan
Angelo Martinelli vs. Art Nelson
Don McIntyre vs. Ike Eakins



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:28 am
  PM Quote Reply
35th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1382
Status: 
Offline
7/11/52 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mike Clancy draw Danny Dusek
Ike Eakins beat Don McIntyre by DQ
Eddie Gossett draw Babe Zaharias
Art Nelson beat Angelo Martinelli to win Southern Title

7/15/52 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Mike Clancy vs. Ike Eakins
Don McIntyre vs. Art Nelson
Eddie Gossett vs. Danny Dusek

7/25/52 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Muscles beat Bob Shipp
Eddie Gossett beat Ike Eakins by DQ
Babe Zaharias beat Al Massey
Art Nelson beat Don McIntyre by DQ

8/1/52 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Al Massey draw The Brain
Muscles beat Eddie Gossett
Art Nelson vs. Don McIntyre
Baron Leone beat Babe Zaharias

8/4/52 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
The Black Monsters beat Mike Paidousis & Abe Coleman
Pee Wee James beat Irish Jackie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don McIntyre beat Art Nelson in a Texas death match

8/8/52 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ike Eakins draw Babe Zaharias
The Black Monsters beat Mike Paidousis & Al Massey
Art Nelson beat Don McIntyre
Great Togo beat Abe Coleman

8/8/52 Douglasville, GA @ American Legion Hall
Pee Wee James vs. Irish Jackie
Red Dugan vs. Eddie Gossett

8/11/52 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Don McIntyre vs. Great Togo
Eddie Gossett & Mike Paidousis vs. The Black Monsters
Art Nelson vs. Abe Coleman

8/13/52 Marietta, GA @ Bell Baseball Park
Ike Eakins vs. Abe Coleman
Eddie Gossett vs. Black Monster #2
Irish Jackie vs. Pee Wee James

8/15/52 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Pee Wee James beat Irish Jackie
The Black Monsters beat Mike Paidousis & Ike Eakins
Art Nelson vs. Don McIntyre

8/15/52 Douglasville, GA @ American Legion Hall
Eddie Gossett & Al Massey vs. Abe Coleman & Red Dugan
Red Dugan vs. Al Massey
Abe Coleman vs. Eddie Gossett

8/18/52 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Cora Combs beat Ella Waldek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis beat Ike Eakins by countout
Muscles beat Don McIntyre in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/20/52 Marietta, GA @ Bell Baseball Park
Cora Combs vs. Jackie Lee
Art Nelson vs. Eddie Gossett
Mike Paidousis vs. Black Monster #??

8/22/52 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mike Paidousis draw Babe Zaharias
Ella Waldek beat Cora Combs
Muscles beat Al Massey
Art Nelson vs. The Brain

8/25/52 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Al Massey draw Ike Eakins
Mike Paidousis beat Art Nelson by DQ
Muscles beat Don McIntyre in a match with 2 referees

8/29/52 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Babe Zaharias beat Eddie Gossett
Al Massey beat Ike Eakins
Cora Combs beat Ella Waldek
Mike Paidousis draw The Brain
Muscles beat Art Nelson

9/1/52 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Super Zebra Kid beat Ike Eakins
Tarzan White beat Mike Clancy
Mike Paidousis & Super Zebra Kid draw The Black Monsters in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/5/52 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mike Clancy beat Ike Eakins
Super Zebra Kid beat Al Massey
Don McIntyre & Mike Paidousis beat The Black Monsters
Tarzan White beat Art Nelson to win Southern Title

9/5/52 Douglasville, GA @ American Legion Hall
Red Dugan & Babe Zaharias vs. Honey Boy Hannigan & Bob Shipp

9/8/52 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Al Massey vs. Super Zebra Kid
Mike Clancy vs. Super Zebra Kid
Mike Paidousis & Babe Zaharias vs. The Black Monsters
Ike Eakins vs. Tarzan White

9/11/52 Gainesville, GA @ Civic Center
Tarzan White vs. Red Dugan
Mike Clancy vs. Jack Steele

9/12/52 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mike Clancy vs. Babe Zaharias
Al Massey vs. Jack Steele
Tarzan White vs. Super Zebra Kid
Don McIntyre & Mike Paidousis vs. The Black Monsters in a no DQ match

9/15/52 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Mike Paidousis vs. The Brain
Muscles vs. Super Zebra Kid
Babe Zaharias vs. Tarzan White
Mike Clancy vs. Jack Steele

9/19/52 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mike Clancy vs. Jack Steele
Mike Paidousis vs. Babe Zaharias
Don McIntyre beat The Brain(unmasked as Joe Stalin) in a title vs. mask match
Muscles beat Super Zebra Kid(unmasked as Charles Morgan) in a mask vs. mask match

9/22/52 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ed Malone vs. Mike Clancy
Jack Steele vs. Ginger the Wrestling Bear
Mike Paidousis & Tarzan White vs. The Black Monsters

9/26/52 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mike Clancy vs. Ed Malone
Mike Paidousis vs. The Brain
Jack Steele vs. Ginger the Wrestling Bear
Babe Zaharias vs. Muscles

9/29/52 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Benny Becker beat Jack Steele
Mike Clancy beat Babe Zaharias by DQ
Don McIntyre & Tarzan White beat The Black Monsters in a 2 of 3 falls match
Note: During the match between Don McIntyre & Tarzan White and The Black Monsters, McIntyre removed The Brain’s mask to identify him as Joe Stalin. This had already been done on September 19, 1952, in Atlanta



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:29 am
  PM Quote Reply
36th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1382
Status: 
Offline
10/3/52 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Joe Stalin beat Benny Becker
Ginger the Wrestling Bear beat Jack Steele & Joe Kirkland
Mike Clancy draw Tarzan White
Don McIntyre beat Muscles(unmasked as Tiny Mills) in a title vs. mask match

10/6/52 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Jack Moore beat Mike Clancy
Tarzan White beat Benny Becker
Don McIntyre & Nick Carter beat Joe Stalin & Muscles
Note: During the match between Don McIntyre & Nick Carter and Joe Stalin & Muscles, McIntyre removed Muscles’ mask to identify him as Tiny Mills. This had already been done on October 3, 1952, in Atlanta

10/10/52 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jack Moore beat Mike Clancy
Jack Steele draw Benny Becker
Don McIntyre beat Tiny Mills
Jim Londos beat Joe Stalin

10/13/52 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tournament
1st round
Jack Moore beat Jack Steele
Tarzan White beat Bob Shipp by DQ
Benny Becker beat Mike Clancy
Jack Wentworth beat Nick Carter
Semifinals
Jack Wentworth beat Benny Becker
Jack Moore beat Tarzan White
Finals
Jack Wentworth beat Jack Moore to win tournament

10/17/52 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mike Clancy beat Jack Wentworth
Jack Steele draw Tarzan White
Nick Carter beat Kola Kwariani
Eduardo Perez beat Benny Becker
Argentina Rocca beat Jack Moore

10/20/52 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Nick Carter vs. Jack Moore
Eduardo Perez beat Benny Becker
Jack Steele vs. Mike Clancy
Don McIntyre beat Jack Wentworth

10/24/52 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Benny Becker beat Jack Wentworth
Jack Steele draw Jack Moore
Joe Slade draw Harry Johnson
Eduardo Perez beat Mike Clancy
Gene Stanlee beat Nick Carter

10/27/52 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Jack Moore vs. Eduardo Perez
Mary Jane Mull vs. Arlene Ratliff
Don McIntyre vs. Jack Wentworth

10/31/52 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mary Jane Mull vs. Arlene Ratliff
Eduardo Perez vs. Tarzan White
Leslie Carlton vs. Benny Becker

11/3/52 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Jerry Graham draw Jack Wentworth
Jack Moore beat Eduardo Perez by DQ
Leslie Carlton beat Nick Carter in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/7/52 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jack Steele draw Jack Moore
Jerry Graham beat Jack Wentworth
Leslie Carlton beat Nick Carter
Don McIntyre beat Eduardo Perez in a match with Jack Dempsey as special referee

11/10/52 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Nick Carter draw Eduardo Perez
Leslie Carlton beat Jerry Graham
Don McIntyre beat Jack Moore in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leslie Carlton & Eduardo Perez beat Nick Carter & Jerry Graham

11/17/52 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Don McIntyre vs. Jack Steele
Jerry Graham vs. Jack Moore
Nick Carter vs. Eduardo Perez in an Argentinean boxing match
Jerry Graham & Don McIntyre vs. Jack Steele & Jack Moore

11/19/52 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Eduardo Perez vs. Tarzan White
Jack Moore vs. Jerry Graham
Jack Steele vs. Red Dugan

11/20/52 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Eduardo Perez vs. Tarzan White
Billy Steele vs. Don McIntyre
Jack Steele vs. Gorgeous Gilpin

11/21/52 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mayes McLain beat Jack Moore
Jack Steele & Billy Steele beat Nick Carter & Jerry Graham
Don McIntyre beat Eduardo Perez

11/24/52 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Jerry Graham beat Jack Moore
Jack Steele & Billy Steele beat George Curtis & Jack Curtis
Eduardo Perez beat Nick Carter in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/26/52 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Billy Steele & Jack Steele vs. George Curtis & Jack Moore
Eduardo Perez vs. Jerry Graham
plus 1 other match

11/27/52 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Jack Steele vs. Tarzan White
Nick Carter vs. Eduardo Perez
Billy Steele vs. Jack Curtis

11/28/52 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jack Moore vs. Mayes McLain
Jerry Graham vs. Eduardo Perez
Jack Steele & Billy Steele vs. George Curtis & Jack Curtis
Don McIntyre vs. Babe Zaharias

12/1/52 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
George Reese vs. Leroy Hyatt
Jerry Graham vs. Eduardo Perez
George Curtis & Jack Curtis vs. Jack Steele & Billy Steele

12/3/52 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Jack Curtis vs. Eduardo Perez
George Curtis vs. Jack Steele
Billy Steele vs. Jerry Graham

12/5/52 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jerry Graham beat Billy Steele
Jack Curtis beat Kola Kwariani
George Curtis beat Jack Steele
Argentina Rocca beat Eduardo Perez(sub for Gene Stanlee)

12/8/52 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Jerry Graham beat Billy Steele
George Curtis & Jack Curtis beat Jack Steele & Babe Zaharias
Don McIntyre beat Eduardo Perez in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/9/52 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Don McIntyre beat Eduardo Perez
Jack Curtis draw Jack Steele
George Curtis beat Billy Steele

12/10/52 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
George Curtis & Jack Curtis vs. Billy Steele & Jack Steele
Eduardo Perez vs. Red Dugan
George Curtis vs. Billy Steele

12/12/52 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
George Curtis draw Babe Zaharias
Jack Steele beat Jack Curtis
Don McIntyre beat Eduardo Perez
Argentina Rocca beat Gene Stanlee

12/15/52 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tournament
1st round
Don McIntyre beat George Curtis
Jerry Graham beat Bob Shipp
Babe Zaharias beat Tarzan White
Jack Steele beat Jack Curtis
Semifinals
Babe Zaharias beat Jerry Graham
Don McIntyre beat Jack Steele
Finals
Don McIntyre beat Babe Zaharias

12/16/52 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Don McIntyre vs. Babe Zaharias
George Curtis & Jack Curtis vs. Jack Steele & Billy Steele

12/18/52 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Jack Curtis vs. Jack Steele
George Curtis vs. Red Dugan
Billy Steele vs. Tarzan White

12/19/52 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
George Curtis & Jack Curtis beat Jack Steele & Billy Steele
Mayes McLain beat Jerry Graha(:31)
Red McIntyre beat Kola Kwariani
Leslie Carlton no contest with Argentina Rocca

12/22/52 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Don McIntyre vs. Lord Carlton
Violet Viann vs. Mars Bennett
Jerry Graham vs. Babe Zaharias

12/26/52 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jack Steele & Babe Zaharias beat Red Dugan & Red McIntyre
Mayes McLain beat Jerry Graham
Violet Viann beat Mars Bennett
Don McIntyre beat Leslie Carlton by DQ in a match with Paul Jones special referee

Notes: Promoter for Marietta was Elmo Chappell. Wrestling was much more sporadic at this time. There were several stretches without ads and it seems that no cards were staged at all during those times. Marietta seems to die as a regular stop at the end of 1952 and wouldn't host regular cards again (at least on this level) for a long, long time



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:29 am
  PM Quote Reply
37th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1382
Status: 
Offline
1/2/53 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jerry Graham beat Kola Kwariani
Mayes McLain beat Mel Meiners
Don McIntyre & Red McIntyre beat Jack Steele & Babe Zaharias
Argentina Rocca beat Gene Stanlee

1/5/53 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Jack Steele vs. Bill Heirs
Jerry Graham vs. Aldo Bogni
Don McIntyre & Herb Welch vs. John Bulger & Babe Zaharias in a no time limit match

1/8/53 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Don McIntyre beat Red Dugan
Herb Welch beat Jack Steele by DQ
Aldo Bogni beat Jerry Graham

1/9/53 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Herb Welch beat Red Dugan
Aldo Bogni beat Jerry Graham
Don McIntyre & Bill Heirs beat Jack Steele & John Bulger
Leslie Carlton beat Mayes McLain(sub for Argentina Rocca)

1/12/53 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Babe Zaharias beat Bill Heirs
Jerry Graham beat John Bell
Herb Welch beat Jack Steele in a 2 of 3 falls match
Aldo Bogni beat Don McIntyre in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/15/53 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Aldo Bogni beat Don McIntyre
Herb Welch beat John Bell
Red Dugan beat Jerry Graham

1/20/53 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Aldo Bogni beat Jerry Graham
Tex Riley beat Jack Steele by DQ
Tom Mahoney beat Mayes McLain

1/26/53 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Herb Welch beat Babe Zaharias by DQ
Sky Low Low beat Farmer Pete in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tex Riley beat Jack Steele
Aldo Bogni beat Don McIntyre in a 2 of 3 falls match to win Southern Title

1/30/53 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Herb Welch beat Aldo Bogni by DQ
Jack Steele beat Tex Riley
Farmer Pete & Tuffy McRae beat Sky Low Low & Irish Jackie
Mayes McLain beat Mike Paidousis

2/9/53 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Bob Shipp vs. Red Dugan
Don McIntyre vs. Aldo Bogni
Mike Paidousis & Jack Steele vs. Tex Riley & Gorgeous Gilpin

2/16/53 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Mike Paidousis vs. Aldo Bogni
Betty White vs. Kathleen Wimbley
Don McIntyre vs. Leslie Carlton
Jack Steele vs. Tex Riley

2/20/53 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mike Paidousis beat Jack Steele
Tex Riley vs. Red Dugan
Kathleen Wimbley vs. Betty White
Don McIntyre beat Aldo Bogni to win Southern Title
Mayes McLain beat Leslie Carlton

2/23/53 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Gorgeous Gilpin beat Harry Smith
Louie Ross & Tex Riley beat Jack Steele & Mike Paidousis
Aldo Bogni beat Mayes McLain in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/23/53 Fitzgerald, GA
Don McIntyre beat Bob Shipp
Red Dugan beat Tiny Oxford

2/24/53 Douglasville, GA @ American Legion Hall
Betty White vs. Kathleen Wimberly
Red Dugan vs. Tarzan White

3/2/53 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Leon Kneece draw Leroy Hyatt
Mike Paidousis beat Gorgeous Gilpin
Aldo Bogni beat Mayes McLain in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Steele beat Tex Riley by countout

3/7/53 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mayes McLain beat Howard Cantonwine
Mike Paidousis beat Aldo Bogni by DQ
Henry Harrell draw Tex Riley
Gorgeous George beat Don McIntyre to win Southern Title

3/11/53 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Jack Steele vs. Gorgeous Gilpin
Howard Cantonwine vs. Aldo Bogni
Don McIntyre vs. Mike Paidousis
Tex Riley vs. Gorgeous George

3/14/53 Savannah, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Don McIntyre beat Howard Cantonwine
Henry Harrell draw Tex Riley
Mike Paidousis no contest with Gorgeous George
Note: It appears that this card was run with cooperation of Paul Jones’ Atlanta office in an effort to add Savannah to the growing territory’s regular circuit

3/16/53 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Mike Paidousis vs. Farmer Andrews
Henry Harrell vs. Gorgeous Gilpin
Jack Steele vs. Tex Riley
Don McIntyre vs. Aldo Bogni

3/17/53 McDonough, GA @ Gym
Tiny Oxford vs. Red Dugan
The Stranger vs. Terry Foster

3/23/53 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Don McIntyre beat Aldo Bogni in a 2 of 3 falls match
Terry Majors beat Carol Cook in a 2 of 3 falls match
Henry Harrell beat Terry Foster
Tex Riley beat Jack Carter

3/24/53 McDonough, GA @ Gym
Jack Carter vs. Tiny Oxford
Bud Andrews vs. Mr. X

3/27/53 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Henry Harrell beat Tex Riley
Mike Paidousis beat Jack Carter
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Jack Steele & Jungle Boy
Don McIntyre beat Mayes McLain

3/30/53 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Gorgeous Gilpin beat Jack Carter
Mike Paidousis & Aldo Bogni beat Don McIntyre & Farmer Andrews
Henry Harrell beat Tex Riley in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/31/53 McDonough, GA @ Gym
Don McIntyre & Tiny Oxford vs. Bob Shipp & Mr. X



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:30 am
  PM Quote Reply
38th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1382
Status: 
Offline
4/3/53 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Carlos Guzman beat Jack Steele
Farmer Pete & Sonny Boy Cassidy draw Irish Jackie & ??
Henry Harrell beat Tex Riley by DQ
Don McIntyre & Mike Paidousis beat Mayes McLain & Aldo Bogni

4/6/53 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Jack Steele beat Jack Carter
Irish Jackie beat Sonny Boy Cassidy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Carlos Guzman beat Aldo Bogni by DQ
Tex Riley beat Henry Harrell in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/7/53 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Don McIntyre & Tex Riley beat Henry Harrell & Aldo Bogni
Carlos Guzman beat Jack Steele

4/7/53 McDonough, GA @ Gym
Tiny Oxford vs. Joe Estes
Lucky Gilpin vs. Mr. X

4/11/53 Porterdale, GA @ Memorial Gym
Farmer Pete vs. Irish Jackie
Jack Steele vs. Tex Riley

4/13/53 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Irish Jackie beat Farmer Pete
Sonny Boy Cassidy beat Irish Jackie
Henry Harrell beat Don McIntyre in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Steele & Aldo Bogni beat Carlos Guzman & Tex Riley

4/16/53 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Henry Harrell beat Tex Riley
Carlos Guzman beat Aldo Bogni
Jack Coulter draw Gorgeous Gilpin

4/17/53 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mike Paidousis draw Mayes McLain
Carlos Guzman beat Red Dugan
Henry Harrell beat Tex Riley in a no time limit match
Ray Gunkel beat Aldo Bogni

4/20/53 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Dan O'Connor beat Mike Paidousis
Tex Riley beat Jack Steele
Carlos Guzman beat Aldo Bogni
Don McIntyre beat Henry Harrell by DQ

4/21/53 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Henry Harrell beat Don McIntyre
Carlos Guzman draw Tex Riley
Dan O'Connor beat Mike Paidousis

4/24/53 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Henry Harrell beat Carlos Guzman
Dan O’Connor draw Tex Riley
Art Nelson vs. Mike Paidousis
Aldo Bogni beat Don McIntyre

4/27/53 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Battle royal
Bob Shipp draw Gorgeous Gilpin
Louie Ross beat Mayes McLain
Dan O'Connor draw Tex Riley
Carlos Guzman beat Henry Harrell

5/4/53 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tex Riley beat Bob Shipp
Sonny Myers beat Carlos Guzman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dan O'Connor & Jack Steele beat Louie Ross & ??

5/8/53 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jack Steele beat Tex Riley
Carlos Guzman beat Dan O’Connor
Henry Harrell beat Mike Paidousis
Sonny Myers beat Art Nelson by DQ

5/12/53 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Randy Boatwright beat Leroy Hyatt
Louie Ross beat Bob Shipp
Henry Harrell beat Carlos Guzman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nick Carter beat Jack Steele in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/16/53 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Nick Carter vs. Danny Dusek
Carlos Guzman vs. Tex Riley
Don McIntyre vs. Henry Harrell
Art Nelson vs. Argentina Rocca

5/18/53 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Danny Dusek beat Dan O'Connor
Mr. Moto beat Nick Carter in a 2 of 3 falls match
Henry Harrell beat Tex Riley in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/23/53 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tex Riley beat Danny Dusek
Henry Harrell beat Carlos Guzman
Art Nelson beat Nick Carter
Don McIntyre beat Mr. Moto

5/25/53 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Raoul Lopez vs. Gorgeous Gilpin
Henry Harrell vs. Tex Riley
Nick Carter & Carlos Guzman vs. Danny Dusek & Jack Steele

5/30/53 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jack Steele vs. Carlos Guzman
Nick Carter & Tex Riley vs. Danny Dusek & Raoul Lopez
Art Nelson vs. Henry Harrell

6/1/53 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Jack Steele vs. Red McIntyre
Danny Dusek vs. Tex Riley
Bobby Lane vs. Carlos Guzman
Don McIntyre vs. Art Nelson

6/4/53 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Art Nelson beat Carlos Guzman
Bobby Lane beat Tex Riley
Nick Carter beat Raoul Lopez

6/6/53 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Nick Carter vs. Bobby Lane
Don McIntyre beat Art Nelson by DQ

6/8/53 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Bobby Lane vs. Nick Carter
Red McIntyre vs. Art Nelson
John Smith & Al Smith beat Don McIntyre & Tex Riley

6/12/53 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tex Riley beat Carlos Guzman
Bobby Lane beat Red McIntyre
Art Nelson beat Bobby Roberts
Don McIntyre beat Juan Humberto

6/15/53 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Nick Carter vs. Art Nelson
Bobby Lane vs. Red McIntyre
John Smith & Al Smith vs. Don McIntyre & Tex Riley in a match with Chief Chewacki as special referee

6/19/53 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Nick Carter draw Danny Dusek
Tex Riley beat Mayes McLain
Don McIntyre & Red McIntyre beat Bobby Lane & Art Nelson

6/22/53 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Nick Carter vs. Chief Chewacki
Danny Dusek vs. Red McIntyre
Millie Stafford vs. Cora Combs
Art Nelson beat Tex Riley

6/26/53 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Cora Combs vs. Millie Stafford
Tex Riley, Don McIntyre & Red McIntyre vs. Danny Dusek, Bobby Lane & Art Nelson

6/29/53 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Harry Smith vs. Red Dugan
Nick Carter & Red McIntyre vs. Bob Shipp & Chief Chewacki
Art Nelson vs. Tex Riley in a loser leaves town match



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:30 am
  PM Quote Reply
39th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1382
Status: 
Offline
7/3/53 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Danny Dusek vs. Red McIntyre
Don McIntyre beat Bobby Lane
Nick Carter beat Art Nelson in the 6th round of a boxing match

7/6/53 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Nick Carter vs. Chief Chewacki
Danny Dusek & Wild Man Zimm vs. Gorgeous Gilpin & Tex Riley
Jack Steele vs. Red McIntyre

7/10/53 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jack Steele & Danny Dusek beat Harry Smith & Red McIntyre
Wild Man Zimm beat Tex Riley
Buddy Rogers beat Nick Carter

7/13/53 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Wild Man Zimm beat Red McIntyre
Gorgeous Gilpin beat Harry Smith
Wild Man Zimm beat Chief Chewacki
Johnny Valentine & Tex Riley beat Bob Shipp & Danny Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/20/53 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tex Riley vs. Wild Man Zimm
Mildred Burke vs. Cora Combs
Johnny Valentine vs. Danny Dusek
Red McIntyre vs. Chief Chewacki

7/24/53 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Wild Man Zimm beat Red McIntyre
Johnny Valentine beat Tex Riley
Mildred Burke beat Cora Combs
Don McIntyre beat Danny Dusek

7/27/53 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Jackie Fargo beat Bob Shipp
Red McIntyre beat Harry Smith
Johnny Valentine no contest with Wild Man Zimm
Don McIntyre beat Danny Dusek

7/31/53 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jackie Fargo beat Joe Kirkland
Johnny Valentine beat Mayes McLain
Don McIntyre & Red McIntyre beat Danny Dusek & Wild Man Zimm

8/3/53 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Bob Shipp vs. Gorgeous Gilpin
Don McIntyre & Jackie Fargo vs. Danny Dusek & Chief Chewacki
Johnny Valentine vs. Wild Man Zimm

8/7/53 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Nick Carter vs. Tarzan Hewitt
Jackie Fargo vs. Wild Man Zimm
Johnny Valentine vs. Danny Dusek
Don McIntyre & Red McIntyre beat Buddy Rogers by DQ in a handicap match

8/10/53 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Danny Dusek draw Gorgeous Gilpin
Tarzan Hewitt beat Red McIntyre
Wild Man Zimm beat Jackie Fargo
Buddy Rogers beat Johnny Valentine in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/14/53 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tarzan Hewitt beat Red McIntyre
Wild Man Zimm beat George Bruckman
Red Dugan beat Jackie Fargo
Buddy Rogers beat Johnny Valentine

8/17/53 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Gorgeous Gilpin vs. Chief Chewacki
Danny Dusek vs. Red McIntyre
Johnny Valentine & Jackie Fargo vs. Tarzan Hewitt & Wild Man Zimm

8/21/53 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Red McIntyre beat Danny Dusek
Johnny Valentine beat Chief Chewacki
Don McIntyre beat Tarzan Hewitt
Verne Gagne beat Wild Man Zimm

8/24/53 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ethel Johnson & Betty White vs. Babs Wingo & Kathleen Wimbley in a match with Beau Jack as special referee
Swedish Angel beat Red McIntyre
Johnny Valentine beat Tarzan Hewitt in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/28/53 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jackie Fargo vs. Swedish Angel
Johnny Valentine & Red McIntyre vs. John Smith & Al Smith

8/31/53 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Bob Shipp vs. Johnny Harmon
Gorgeous Gilpin vs. Swedish Angel
Don McIntyre vs. Johnny Valentine

9/1/53 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Johnny Harmon beat Wild Man Zimm by DQ
Swedish Angel beat Jackie Fargo
Johnny Valentine draw Buddy Rogers

9/3/53 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Buddy Rogers beat Wild Bill Zimm in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Valentine no contest with Frank Hewitt in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jackie Fargo as special referee
Swedish Angel beat Johnny Harmon

9/4/53 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tarzan Hewitt vs. Wild Man Zimm
Johnny Harmon vs. Swedish Angel
Johnny Valentine & Don McIntyre vs. John Smith & Al Smith

9/7/53 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Wild Man Zimm beat Jackie Fargo
Tarzan Hewitt beat Johnny Harmon
Johnny Valentine beat Ramon Cernados
Don McIntyre beat Swedish Angel in a match with Jack Dempsey as special referee

9/10/53 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Johnny Valentine beat Frank Hewitt in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Swedish Angel beat Wild Bill Zimm in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ramon Cernados drew Johnny Harmon

9/11/53 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Johnny Harmon beat Jackie Fargo
Johnny Valentine beat Tarzan Hewitt
Swedish Angel beat Ramon Cernados
Don McIntyre double countout with Buddy Rogers in a title vs. title match

9/14/53 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Wild Man Zimm vs. Gorgeous Gilpin
Johnny Harmon vs. Ramon Cernados
Johnny Valentine vs. Swedish Angel
Don McIntyre vs. Tarzan Hewitt

9/17/53 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Johnny Valentine beat Swedish Angel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ramon Cernados & Johnny Harmon vs. Frank Hewitt & Wild Bill Zimm
plus 1 other match

9/17/53 Youth, GA @ Youth School Gym
Don McIntyre vs. Bob Shipp
Red Dugan vs. Gorgeous Gilpin

9/18/53 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Johnny Harmon vs. Ramon Cernados
Johnny Valentine vs. Swedish Angel in a match with Jack Dempsey as special referee

9/21/53 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Bobby Lane vs. Gorgeous Gilpin
Ramon Cernados vs. Tarzan Hewitt
Red Roberts vs. Johnny Harmon
Don McIntyre vs. Johnny Valentine

9/23/53 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Don McIntyre & Johnny Valentine beat Frank Hewitt & Bobby Lane in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Roberts beat Johnny Harmon in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/25/53 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bobby Lane vs. Ramon Cernados
Johnny Valentine vs. Wild Man Zimm
Red Roberts beat Johnny Harmon
Don McIntyre beat Swedish Angel

9/28/53 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Bobby Lane vs. Ramon Cernados
Ray Villmer vs. Tarzan Hewitt
John Smith & Al Smith vs. Don McIntyre & Red McIntyre

9/29/53 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Red McIntyre vs. Wild Man Zimm
Ray Villmer vs. Tarzan Hewitt
Don McIntyre vs. John Smith & Al Smith in a handicap match



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:30 am
  PM Quote Reply
40th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1382
Status: 
Offline
10/2/53 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ramon Cernados vs. Tarzan Hewitt
Bobby Lane vs. Ray Villmer
Don McIntyre & Red McIntyre vs. John Smith & Al Smith in a match with 2 referees

10/5/53 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Mike Paidousis vs. Tarzan Hewitt
Bobby Lane vs. Red McIntyre
John Smith & Al Smith draw Ray Villmer & Johnny Valentine

10/9/53 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mike Paidousis draw Tarzan Hewitt
Tito Infante & Little Beaver beat Tom Thumb & Fuzzy Cupid
Red McIntyre beat John Smith by DQ
Ray Villmer beat Al Smith

10/12/53 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tarzan Hewitt vs. Wild Man Zimm
Mike Paidousis vs. Bobby Lane
Ray Villmer & Don McIntyre vs. John Smith & Al Smith

10/16/53 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mike Paidousis draw Johnny Valentine
John Smith & Al Smith beat The Horseshoe Kids
Ray Villmer beat Don McIntyre to win Southern Title

10/19/53 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ray Villmer vs. Bobby Lane
Ann Laverne vs. Beverly Morris
Don McIntyre vs. Tarzan Hewitt
Mike Paidousis vs. Red McIntyre

10/23/53 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Red Dugan vs. Wild Man Zimm
Bobby Lane vs. Red McIntyre
Ray Villmer vs. Tarzan Hewitt
Mike Paidousis vs. Baron Leone

10/26/53 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Roy Graham beat Red McIntyre
Tarzan Hewitt beat Bob Shipp
Bobby Lane beat Mike Paidousis
Ray Villmer beat Don McIntyre in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/30/53 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Roy Graham beat Eddie Gossett
Mike Paidousis & Red McIntyre beat The Horseshoe Kids
Ray Villmer beat Don McIntyre

11/2/53 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Bob Ford beat Wild Man Zimm
Bobby Lane draw Red McIntyre
Ray Villmer beat Roy Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Ford, Don McIntyre & Red McIntyre beat Wild Man Zimm & The Horseshoe Kids

11/5/53 Cedartown, GA @ High School
Ann Laverne vs. Catherine Simpson
Bobby Ford vs. Bobby Lane

11/6/53 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bobby Lane beat Roy Graham
Red McIntyre beat Howard Cantonwine
Bob Ford draw Tarzan Hewitt
Ray Villmer beat Gorgeous George by DQ

11/9/53 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Randy Boatwright vs. Leon Kneece
Bob Ford vs. Red Dugan
Ray Villmer & Red McIntyre vs. Tarzan Hewitt & Iron Man Talun

11/16/53 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Bobby Lane vs. Great Goliath
Karl Kowalski vs. Red McIntyre
Mildred Burke vs. Millie Stafford
Ray Villmer vs. Tarzan Hewitt

11/20/53 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Karl Kowalski draw Red McIntyre
Great Goliath beat Bobby Lane
Mildred Burke beat Millie Stafford
Ray Villmer beat Mike Paidousis

11/21/53 Cedartown, GA High School
Mildred Burke vs. Millie Stafford
Red McIntyre no contest with Red Dugan

11/23/53 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Mike Paidousis draw Red McIntyre(20:00)
Gorgeous Gilpin beat Bob Shipp by DQ
Great Goliath beat Tarzan Hewitt
Don McIntyre beat Karl Kowalski in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/27/53 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Shipp draw Donn Lewin
Jack Dillon draw Red McIntyre
Great Goliath beat Tarzan Hewitt
Mike Paidousis, Donn Lewin & Red McIntyre beat Bob Shipp, Jack Dillon & Karl Kowalski

11/28/53 Cedartown, GA @ High School
Red Dugan vs. Red McIntyre in a Texas death match
Bob Shipp vs. Tiny Oxford

11/30/53 Thomson, GA @ High School
Don McIntyre & Red McIntyre vs. Karl Kowalski & Bob Shipp

12/3/53 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Jack Dillon draw Red McIntyre(20:00)
Mike Paidousis beat Bob Shipp
Donn Lewin beat Karl Kowalski by DQ
Don McIntyre beat Gorgeous George in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/4/53 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Donn Lewin beat Red Dugan
Jack Dillon & Karl Kowalski beat Don McIntyre & Red McIntyre
Gorgeous George beat Mike Paidousis

12/5/53 Cedartown, GA @ High School
Gorgeous George beat Red McIntyre

12/10/53 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Donn Lewin vs. Jack Dillon
Karl Kowalski vs. Red McIntyre
Nell Stewart vs. Ida Mae Martinez
Don McIntyre vs. Great Goliath

12/11/53 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Nell Stewart beat Ida Mae Martinez
Mike Paidousis beat Great Goliath
Don McIntyre & Red McIntyre beat Jack Dillon & Karl Kowalski

12/12/53 Cedartown, GA @ High School
Bob Shipp & Red Dugan vs. Don McIntyre & Red McIntyre
Nell Stewart vs. Ida Mae Martinez

12/14/53 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Mike Paidousis vs. Karl Kowalski
Donn Lewin vs. Mike Clancy
Terry Majors vs. Carole Carota
Jack Dillon vs. Don McIntyre

12/15/53 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Carole Carota beat Terry Majors
Mike Clancy beat Mike Paidousis
Donn Lewin & Red McIntyre beat Jack Dillon & Karl Kowalski by DQ

12/18/53 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Battle Royal featuring Jack Dillon, Red McIntyre, Donn Lewin, Karl Kowalski, Mike Clancy and Mike Paidousis
Terry Majors beat Carole Carota
Mike Clancy draw Red McIntyre
Jack Dillon beat Mike Paidousis
Donn Lewin beat Karl Kowalski

12/22/53 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Jack Dillon & Carole Carota beat Donn Lewin & Terry Majors
Tex Riley beat Karl Kowalski by DQ
Mike Clancy draw Leo Numa

12/25/53 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Harry Smith beat Joe Kirkland
Leo Numa beat Donn Lewin
Terry Majors beat Carole Carota
Tex Riley beat Karl Kowalski
Mike Clancy beat Jack Dillon by DQ



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:31 am
  PM Quote Reply
41st Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1382
Status: 
Offline
1/1/54 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mike Clancy draw Karl Kowalski
Babe Zaharias beat Donn Lewin
Leo Numa beat Tex Riley
Don McIntyre beat Jack Dillon

1/1/54 Gainesville, GA @ Civic Building
Red Dugan & Bob Shipp vs. Red McIntyre & Harry Smith

1/4/54 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Victorio Gonzales vs. Tuffy McRae
Leo Numa vs. Jack Dillon
Frank Taylor vs. Red McIntyre
Ray Villmer beat Don McIntyre

1/5/54 Valdosta, GA @ Livestock Arena
Terry Majors vs. Carole Carota
Red McIntyre beat Jack Dillon

1/7/54 Gainesville, GA @ Civic Building
Vito Gonzales vs. Tito Infante
Mike Clancy vs. Bob Shipp

1/8/54 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Red McIntyre beat Karl Kowalski
Mike Clancy draw Frank Taylor
Tito Infante & Tuffy McRae beat Fritz Krueger & Fuzzy Cupid
Ray Villmer beat Leo Numa

1/11/54 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Randy Boatwright vs. Choo-Choo Lynn
Frank Taylor vs. Wild Man Zimm
Leo Numa vs. Babe Zaharias
Don McIntyre beat Ray Villmer to win Southern Title

1/12/54 Valdosta, GA @ Livestock Arena
Ben Porter vs. J.C. Johnson in an amateur match
Red McIntyre vs. Red Dugan
Jack Dillon vs. Tiny Oxford

1/14/54 Gainesville, GA @ Civic Building
Red Dugan & Bob Shipp vs. Mike Clancy & Honey Boy Hannigan
plus 2 other matches

1/18/54 Thomson, GA @ High School
Frank Taylor & Babe Zaharias vs. Mike Clancy & Leo Numa
Babe Zaharias vs. Mike Clancy
Leo Numa vs. Frank Taylor

1/21/54 Gainesville, GA @ Civic Building
Red Dugan vs. Red McIntyre
Mike Clancy vs. Babe Zaharias

1/25/54 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Leo Numa draw Jack Dillon
Gorgeous Gilpin beat Babe Zaharias by DQ
Mildred Burke beat Catherine Simpson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Taylor beat Don McIntyre

1/27/54 Gainesville, GA @ Civic Building
Mildred Burke vs. Millie Stafford
Red Dugan vs. Red McIntyre

1/29/54 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jack Dillon vs. Wild Man Zimm
Red McIntyre vs. Babe Zaharias
Leo Numa vs. Frank Taylor
Mildred Burke vs. Catherine Simpson

2/4/54 Gainesville, GA @ Civic Building
Red McIntyre vs. Red Dugan in a Texas death match
Honey Boy Hannigan vs. Wild Man Zimm

2/8/54 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Gorgeous Gilpin vs. Wild Man Zimm
Leo Numa & Red McIntyre vs. Jack Dillon & Babe Zaharias
Frank Taylor vs. Swedish Angel

2/11/54 Gainesville, GA @ Civic Building
Red McIntyre vs. Babe Zaharias
Wild Bill Collins vs. Red Dugan

2/18/54 Gainesville, GA @ Civic Building
Tinker Todd vs. Bob Shipp
Walter Kameroff vs. Wild Bill Collins

2/19/54 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Walter Kameroff draw Tinker Todd
Red McIntyre beat Omar Khayam
Leo Numa beat Frank Taylor
Verne Gagne beat Art Nelson

2/22/54 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Reyes Nacho beat Leo Numa
Tinker Todd beat Jack Dillon by DQ
Ida Mae Martinez beat Shirley West in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Taylor beat Don McIntyre in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/25/54 Gainesville, GA @ Civic Building
Tinker Todd vs. Red Dugan
Prince Omar vs. Walter Kameroff

3/1/54 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Reyes Nacho beat Walter Kameroff
Leo Numa beat Omar Khayam by DQ
Don McIntyre & Red McIntyre beat Jack Dillon & Frank Taylor in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/2/54 Waynesboro, GA @ National Guard Armory

3/4/54 Gainesville, GA @ Civic Building

3/9/54 Waynesboro, GA @ National Guard Armory

3/11/54 Gainesville, GA @ Civic Building
Prince Omar vs. Tinker Todd
Bob Shipp vs. Honey Boy Hannigan

3/15/54 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Mildred Burke vs. Bonnie Watson
Don Big Kettle & Dick Big Kettle vs. Leo Numa & Red McIntyre

3/18/54 Gainesville, GA @ Civic Building
Dick Kettle vs. Red Dugan
Bob Shipp vs. Honey Boy Hannigan

3/22/54 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Lee Grable beat Omar Khayam
Mildred Burke beat Bonnie Watson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Big Kettle & Dick Big Kettle beat Don McIntyre & Gorgeous Gilpin

3/23/54 Fitzgerald, GA @ Blue-Gray Gym
Carol Carota vs. Ruth Boatcallie
Jack Steele vs. Mike Paidousis

3/25/54 Gainesville, GA @ Civic Building

3/26/54 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Don Big Kettle & Dick Big Kettle beat Don McIntyre & Gorgeous Gilpin
Lee Grable beat Omar Khayam
Mildred Burke beat Bonnie Watson
Verne Gagne beat Sky Hi Lee

3/29/54 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Clyde Steeves vs. Gorgeous Gilpin
Lee Grable vs. Swedish Angel
Red McIntyre vs. Dick Big Kettle
Freddie Blassie vs. Don Big Kettle



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:31 am
  PM Quote Reply
42nd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1382
Status: 
Offline
4/1/54 Gainesville, GA @ Civic Building
Don McIntyre & Red McIntyre vs. Red Dugan & Bob Shipp
plus 2 other matches

4/2/54 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Red McIntyre vs. Don Big Kettle
Don McIntyre vs. Clyde Steeves
Dick Big Kettle vs. Lee Grable
Freddie Blassie vs. Swedish Angel

4/5/54 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Clyde Steeves beat Al Szosz
Ada Ash vs. Ali Gator in a woman vs. animal match
Don Big Kettle & Dick Big Kettle vs. Lee Grable & Red McIntyre
Freddie Blassie vs. Swedish Angel

4/9/54 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Don Big Kettle draw Swedish Angel
Clyde Steeves beat Lee Grable
Freddie Blassie beat Don McIntyre

4/9/54 Lawrenceville, GA @ High School
Red Dugan vs. Prince Omar
Bob Shipp vs. Red McIntyre

4/12/54 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Red McIntyre draw Don Big Kettle
Clyde Steeves draw Dick Big Kettle
Lu Kimm beat Jack Dillon
Clyde Steeves, Don McIntyre & Red McIntyre beat Chief Chewacki, Don Big Kettle & Dick Big Kettle by DQ

4/16/54 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Don McIntyre & Red McIntyre draw Don Big Kettle & Dick Big Kettle
Lu Kimm beat Swedish Angel
Freddie Blassie beat Clyde Steeves
Pat O’Connor no contest with Hans Schmidt

4/19/54 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Lu Kimm beat Wild Man Zimm
White Savage beat Red McIntyre
Clyde Steeves beat Dick Big Kettle
Don McIntyre beat Don Big Kettle in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/26/54 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Bob Shipp vs. Lu Kimm
White Savage vs. Gorgeous Gilpin
Red McIntyre vs. Wild Man Zimm
Freddie Blassie vs. Clyde Steeves

4/30/54 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Gorgeous Gilpin beat White Savage
Lu Kimm beat Jack Dillon
Art Nelson beat Red McIntyre
Argentina Rocca beat Reggie Lisowski

5/3/54 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Jack Dillon vs. White Savage
Suzanne Smith vs. Catherine Simpson
Tom Mahoney vs. Lu Kimm
Don McIntyre vs. Clyde Steeves

5/7/54 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lu Kimm beat Clyde Steeves
Mary Jane Mull draw Ida Mae Martinez
Red McIntyre beat Jack Dillon by DQ
Harry Smith draw White Savage
Verne Gagne beat Hans Hermann

5/10/54 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Lu Kimm beat White Savage
Suzanne Smith beat Millie Stafford by DQ
Harry Smith beat Jack Thompson
Clyde Steeves beat Red McIntyre

5/11/54 Eastman, GA @ High School
Mr. Junior America(aka Harry Smith) vs. Bob Shipp
Red McIntyre vs. Red Dugan

5/14/54 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Clyde Steeves beat Jack Thompson
Harry Smith & Red McIntyre beat Jack Dillon & White Savage
Art Nelson beat Yukon Eric by DQ

5/17/54 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Bob Shipp beat Randy Boatwright
Millie Stafford beat Suzanne Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Clyde Steeves & White Savage beat Lu Kimm & Chief Big Heart

5/21/54 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Shipp draw Harry Smith
Chief Big Heart beat Clyde Steeves
Don McIntyre beat White Savage
Art Nelson beat Yukon Eric

5/24/54 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
El Toro beat White Savage
Jack Dillon beat Frank Thompson
Millie Stafford beat Ida Mae Martinez
Chief Big Heart beat Clyde Steeves

5/26/54 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)
Millie Stafford draw Ida Mae Martinez
Don McIntyre & Harry Smith beat Jack Dillon & White Savage
Notes: This is believed to have been the first airing of the local televised wrestling program out of Atlanta, “Live Atlanta Wrestling”, featuring Ray McCay as the host. The show aired on WLWA TV Channel 11, an ABC affiliate, and according to some sources, was seen in other towns around Georgia on a weekly delay. The programs were done in the WLWA studios located on West Peachtree Street. McCay had previously been broadcasting matches on WQXI 790 AM radio.

5/29/54 Eastman, GA @ High School
Suzanne Smith vs. Millie Stafford
Red McIntyre vs. Bob Shipp

5/31/54 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Harry Smith beat Frank Thompson
Mildred Burke beat Millie Stafford
El Toro beat Jack Dillon
Clyde Steeves draw Chief Big Heart(60:00)

6/2/54 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

6/4/54 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
El Toro beat Clyde Steeves
Chief Big Heart beat Jack Dillon
Mildred Burke beat Mary Jane Mull
Art Nelson beat Hans Schmidt

6/7/54 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
El Toro beat Bob Shipp
Harry Smith draw Tex Riley(30:00)
Don McIntyre & Chief Big Heart beat Jack Dillon & Clyde Steeves

6/9/54 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

6/10/54 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Frank Thompson vs. Honey Boy Hannigan
Jack Dillon vs. Tex Riley
Chief Big Heart vs. El Toro

6/11/54 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Harry Smith vs. Frank Thompson
Jack Dillon vs. Tex Riley
Don McIntyre & Chief Big Heart vs. Jack Steele & El Toro
Bill Longson beat Lu Kimm

6/14/54 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Gorgeous Gilpin beat Frank Thompson
Jerry Graham beat Tex Riley by countout
Chief Big Heart draw El Toro(30:00)
Clyde Steeves beat Jack Dillon in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/16/54 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

6/17/54 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Jack Dillon vs. Tex Riley
Jerry Graham vs. Chief Big Heart
Red McIntyre vs. El Toro
Jerry Graham, Jack Dillon & El Toro vs. Chief Big Heart, Tex Riley & Red McIntyre

6/18/54 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jerry Graham draw Harry Smith
Red McIntyre beat Clyde Steeves
Jack Steele & El Toro beat Tex Riley & Chief Big Heart
Argentina Rocca beat Art Nelson by DQ

6/21/54 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Jack Dillon vs. Randy Boatwright
Harry Smith vs. Chief Big Heart
Freddie Blassie vs. El Toro
Jerry Graham vs. Tex Riley

6/23/54 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

6/24/54 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Jack Dillon vs. El Toro
Clyde Steeves vs. Tex Riley
Freddie Blassie vs. Don McIntyre

6/25/54 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tex Riley draw Chief Big Heart
Don McIntyre & Red McIntyre beat Jack Steele & El Toro
Freddie Blassie beat Jack Dillon
Verne Gagne beat Art Nelson by DQ

6/28/54 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Harry Smith vs. Jack Steele
Don McIntyre vs. El Toro
Jerry Graham vs. Chief Big Heart
Art Nelson vs. Clyde Steeves

6/30/54 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:32 am
  PM Quote Reply
43rd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1382
Status: 
Offline
7/2/54 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Harry Smith beat Jack Steele
Jerry Graham draw Chief Big Heart
El Toro beat Jack Dillon
Don McIntyre & Red McIntyre beat Reggie Lisowski & Art Nelson by DQ

7/7/54 Gainesville, GA @ Civic Building
Gorgeous George beat Red McIntyre in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Dugan draw Tex Riley in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/7/54 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

7/9/54 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Chief Big Heart beat Jack Dillon
Tex Riley beat Jerry Graham by DQ
Jack Steele & El Toro beat Harry Smith & Red McIntyre
Gorgeous George beat Bill Melby

7/14/54 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

7/15/54 Gainesville, GA @ Civic Building
Chief Big Heart, Jack O'Reilly & Tex Riley beat Jack Dillon, Red Dugan & Jerry Graham
Jerry Graham draw Jack O'Reilly
Red Dugan draw Chief Big Heart
Tex Riley beat Jack Dillon

7/21/54 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

7/22/54 Gainesville, GA @ Civic Building
Jerry Graham beat Chief Big Heart in a 2 of 3 falls match
Millie Stafford vs. Gloria Yantis

7/23/54 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Harry Smith vs. Jack O’Reilly
Jerry Graham vs. Tex Riley
Carole Yantis draw Millie Stafford
El Toro beat Chief Big Heart
Art Nelson draw Roy McClarty wrestled to a

7/26/54 Valdosta, GA @ Livestock Arena
Millie Stafford beat Carole Yantis

7/28/54 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

7/29/54 Gainesville, GA @ Civic Building
Chief Big Heart vs. Jerry Graham
Red Dugan vs. Jack Steele

7/30/54 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jack O’Reilly draw Tex Riley
Jerry Graham beat Jack Dillon by DQ
Jack Steele & El Toro beat Red McIntyre & Chief Big Heart
Verne Gagne beat Gorgeous George

8/2/54 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Jack O’Reilly draw El Toro wrestled(30:00)
Bonnie Watson beat Joyce Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Graham beat Red McIntyre
Chief Big Heart beat Jack Steele

8/2/54 Valdosta, GA @ Livestock Arena
Mildred Burke vs. Millie Stafford
Jack Dillon vs. Tex Riley

8/4/54 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

8/5/54 Gainesville, GA @ Civic Building
Chief Big Heart vs. Jerry Graham
Millie Stafford vs. Joyce Smith

8/6/54 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Red McIntyre beat Jack Steele
Chief Big Heart beat Harry Lewis
Jack O’Reilly draw Tex Riley
Mildred Burke beat Bonnie Watson
Argentina Rocca beat El Toro(unmasked as Bibber McCoy) in a no DQ, no time limit match

8/9/54 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Benny Matta beat Bob Shipp
Mildred Burke beat Bonnie Watson
Jerry Graham beat Jack O’Reilly
Chief Big Heart beat El Toro(unmasked as Bibber McCoy)

8/9/54 Valdosta, GA @ Livestock Arena
Jack Steele vs. Wild Man Zimm
Jack Dillon vs. Tex Riley

8/11/54 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

8/12/54 Gainesville, GA @ Civic Building
Chief Big Heart beat Jerry Graham in a Texas death match
Tex Riley beat Red Dugan

8/13/54 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jerry Graham beat Gorgeous Gilpin
Chief Big Heart beat Jack O’Reilly
Jack Steele & El Toro beat Benny Matta & Red McIntyre
Argentina Rocca beat Art Nelson

8/13/54 Eastman, GA @ High School
Wild Man Zimm vs. Jack Dillon
Bonnie Watson vs. Katherine Simpson

8/16/54 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Randy Boatwright vs. Wild Man Zimm
Jack Dillon vs. Red McIntyre
Don McIntyre vs. El Toro
Jerry Graham vs. Chief Big Heart

8/16/54 Valdosta, GA @ Livestock Arena
Jack Steele vs. Tex Riley
Benny Matta vs. Jack O’Reilly

8/18/54 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

8/19/54 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Battle royal featuring Chief Big Heart, Jack Steele, El Toro, Benny Matta, Jack Dillon, Red McIntyre, Wild Man Zimm, and Jack O'Reilly
Plus other matches

8/19/54 Gainesville, GA @ Civic Building
Mildred Burke beat Katherine Simpson(sub for Millie Stafford)
Jerry Graham beat Tex Riley

8/20/54 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jerry Graham beat Wild Man Zimm
Chief Big Heart beat Jack Dillon
Don McIntyre & Red McIntyre beat Jack Steele & El Toro
June Byers beat Mildred Burke to win Women’s World Title
Notes: It has been reported that the match between Burke and June Byers was a shoot, in that Burke was not supposed to lose the title, but when she became injured during the second fall and the match had to be stopped, Byers was awarded the title due to the fact she had won the first fall. Upset with the decision, Burke went to California and created the WWWWA, a women's promotion, and named herself as champion.

8/23/54 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Benny Matta beat Randy Boatwright
Don McIntyre & Red McIntyre beat Jack O’Reilly & Bibber McCoy
Jerry Graham beat Chief Big Heart in a Texas death match

8/23/54 Valdosta, GA @ Livestock Arena
Tex Riley vs. Wild Man Zimm
Jack Dillon vs. Jack Steele

8/25/54 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

8/26/54 Gainesville, GA @ Civic Building
Chief Big Heart & Don McIntyre beat El Toro & Jerry Graham

8/28/54 Hartwell, GA @ Hart County Auditorium
Jack Steele vs. Tex Riley
Red Dugan vs. Benny Matta

8/30/54 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Jack O’Reilly draw Pierre DeGaulle
Chief Big Heart beat Red Vagnone
Nick Carter beat El Toro by DQ
Jerry Graham beat Don McIntyre in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/30/54 Valdosta, GA @ Livestock Arena
Jack Steele vs. Red McIntyre
Jack Dillon vs. Tex Riley in a Texas death match

9/1/54 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

9/2/54 Gainesville, GA @ Civic Building
Red Dugan & Jerry Graham vs. Chief Big Heart & Don McIntyre

9/2/54 Americus, GA @ Community Center Auditorium
Red McIntyre vs. Jack Dillon
Jack Steele vs. Benny Matta

9/3/54 Washington, GA @ High School
Red Dugan vs. Pierre DeGaulle
Tokyo Joe vs. Ben Matta

9/3/54 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Nick Carter beat Jack O’Reilly
Pierre DeGaulle beat Jerry Graham by DQ
Tokyo Joe beat Tex Riley
Reggie Lisowski & Art Nelson draw Don McIntyre & Red McIntyre

9/6/54 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Pierre DeGaulle beat Red Vagnone
Allan Garfield beat Red McIntyre
Nick Carter beat El Toro
Jerry Graham beat Don McIntyre in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/8/54 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

9/9/54 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Benny Matta vs. Tokyo Joe
Allan Garfield vs. Pierre DeGaulle
Nick Carter vs. El Toro

9/9/54 Gainesville, GA @ Civic Building
Jerry Graham vs. Chief Big Heart in a boxing match
Red McIntyre vs. Red Vagnone

9/10/54 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Nick Carter draw El Toro
Mike Paidousis draw Allan Garfield
Chief Big Heart beat Red Vagnone
Argentina Rocca beat Hans Hermann

9/11/54 Washington, GA @ Lions Club Building
Wild Man Zimm vs. Tokyo Joe
Jack O'Reilly vs. Harry Smith

9/13/54 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Red Vagnone beat Wild Man Zimm
Allan Garfield beat Pierre DeGaulle
Don McIntyre beat El Toro by DQ
Jerry Graham beat Nick Carter in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/13/54 Valdosta, GA @ Livestock Arena
Mike Paidousis & Chief Big Heart vs. The Bowery Boys

9/15/54 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

9/17/54 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Allan Garfield beat Red McIntyre
Jerry Graham vs. Nick Carter
Mike Paidousis beat Jack Steele
Jack O’Reilly vs. Pierre DeGaulle
Verne Gagne beat Roy McClarty

9/18/54 Washington, GA @ Lions Club Building
Tokyo Joe vs. Pierre DeGaulle
Mike Paidousis vs. Jack O'Reilly

9/18/54 Hartwell, GA @ Hart County School
Red McIntyre vs. Allan Garfield in a Texas death match
Red Dugan vs. Tiny Oxford

9/20/54 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Nick Carter draw Jack Dillon(20:00)
Allan Garfield beat Pierre DeGaulle
Tokyo Joe beat Jack O’Reilly
Chief Big Heart beat Jerry Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/20/54 Valdosta, GA @ Livestock Arena
Mike Paidousis & Wild Man Zimm vs. Jack Steele & El Toro

9/22/54 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

9/24/54 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tokyo Joe beat Red Vagnone
Jerry Graham beat Pierre DeGaulle
Jack O’Reilly & Allan Garfield vs. Mike Paidousis & Chief Big Heart
Argentina Rocca beat El Toro by DQ

9/25/54 Washington, GA @ Lions Club Building
El Toro & Jack Steele vs. Pierre DeGaulle & Mike Paidousis
Jack Steele vs. Pierre DeGaulle
Mike Paidousis vs. El Toro

9/27/54 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Nell Stewart vs. Barbara Baker
Allan Garfield beat Chief Big Heart by DQ
Jerry Graham vs. Gorgeous Gus the Wrestling Bear

9/29/54 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:32 am
  PM Quote Reply
44th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1382
Status: 
Offline
10/1/54 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Barbara Baker vs. Nell Stewart
Allan Garfield beat Pierre DeGaulle
Gorgeous Gus the Wrestling Bear beat Jerry Graham
Allan Garfield & Tokyo Joe(subs for Reggie Lisowski & Art Nelson) beat Mike Paidousis & Chief Big Heart

10/4/54 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Jack Steele vs. Mike Paidousis
Tokyo Joe vs. Gorgeous Gilpin
Jerry Graham vs. Don McIntyre
Allan Garfield vs. Chief Big Heart

10/6/54 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

10/7/54 Warrenton, GA @ Gym
Mike Graham vs. Don McIntyre
Red McIntyre vs. Tokyo Joe

10/7/54 Gainesville, GA @ Civic Building
Allan Garfield beat Chief Big Heart
Cora Combs vs. Belle Starr

10/8/54 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mike Paidousis draw Nick Carter
Red McIntyre draw El Toro
Cora Combs beat Belle Starr
Chief Big Heart vs. Tokyo Joe
Don McIntyre beat Allan Garfield

10/11/54 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Don McGee vs. Jack Dillon
Red McIntyre vs. Tokyo Joe
Allan Garfield & Jerry Graham vs. Don McIntyre & Chief Big Heart

10/13/54 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

10/13/54 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Chief Big Heart beat Jerry Graham
Nick Carter beat Allan Garfield
Don McGee draw El Toro

10/14/54 Gainesville, GA @ Civic Building
Chief Big Heart vs. Allan Garfield
Red McIntyre vs. Jerry Graham

10/18/54 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Don McGee beat Red Vagnone
Red McIntyre beat Jack Dillon by DQ
Tokyo Joe beat Chief Big Heart by countout
Jerry Graham beat Allan Garfield in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match

10/19/54 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Choo-Choo Lynn beat Chuck Music
Don McGee beat Red Vagnone by DQ
Red McIntyre & Chief Big Heart beat Allan Garfield & Jerry Graham

10/20/54 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

10/21/54 Gainesville, GA @ Civic Building
Chief Big Heart & Red McIntyre vs. Allan Garfield & Jerry Graham

10/22/54 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Don McGee vs. El Toro
Nick Carter & Red McIntyre vs. Jack Steele & Tokyo Joe
Allan Garfield vs. Jerry Graham
Chief Big Heart vs. Wild Red Berry

10/23/54 LaFayette, GA @ High School
Red Vagnone vs. Jack Steele
Tokyo Joe vs. Don Magee

10/27/54 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

10/28/54 Gainesville, GA @ Civic Building
Ivan The Terrible vs. Chief Little Beaver
Jerry Graham beat Red McIntyre in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/29/54 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Red McIntyre draw Tokyo Joe
Don McGee beat Jack Dillon
Little Beaver beat Ivan The Terrible
Chief Big Heart beat Jack Steele
Verne Gagne beat Jerry Graham by DQ

11/3/54 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

11/4/54 Porterdale, GA @ Gym
Jack Steele vs. El Toro
Johnny Harmon vs. Benny Matta

11/4/54 Gainesville, GA @ Civic Building
Red McIntyre vs. Jerry Graham
Chief Big Heart vs. Ivan Petroff

11/5/54 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Reggie Lisowski & Art Nelson vs. Don McIntyre & Red McIntyre

11/8/54 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Harry Smith vs. Ivan Petroff
Jerry Graham vs. Johnny Harmon
Chief Big Heart vs. Tokyo Joe
Johnny Harmon, Harry Smith & Chief Big Heart vs. Jerry Graham, Ivan Petroff & Tokyo Joe

11/10/54 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

11/11/54 Gainesville, GA @ Civic Building
Red McIntyre vs. Jerry Graham
Chief Big Heart vs. Tokyo Joe

11/13/54 Porterdale, GA @ Gym
Gorgeous Gus the Wrestling Bear vs. Jack Steele
Jack Dillon vs. El Toro

11/13/54 LaFayette, GA @ High School
Red Dugan vs. Red McIntyre
Lucky Gilpin vs. Honey Boy Hannigan

11/15/54 Valdosta, GA @ Livestock Arena
Jack Dillon vs. Gorgeous Gus the Wrestling Bear
Pierre DeGaulle vs. El Toro

11/15/54 Clarkesville, GA @ Trade School
Chief Big Heart & Red McIntyre vs. Red Dugan & Jerry Graham
Red Dugan vs. Chief Big Heart
Red McIntyre vs. Jerry Graham

11/17/54 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

11/18/54 Gainesville, GA @ Civic Building
Jerry Graham vs. Gorgeous Gus the Wrestling Bear

11/19/54 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Don McGee beat Harry Lewis
Chief Big Heart draw El Toro
Harry Smith & Red McIntyre beat Jack Steele & Tokyo Joe by DQ
Argentina Rocca beat Jerry Graham

11/20/54 Tallapoosa, GA @ Old Town Hall
Don McIntyre & Red McIntyre vs. Jack Dillon & El Toro

11/20/54 Gainesville, GA @ Civic Building
Argentina Rocca vs. Tokyo Joe
Red Dugan vs. Harry Smith

11/20/54 LaFayette, GA @ High School
Pierre DeGaulle & Lucky Gilpin vs. Charley Harben & Ivan Petroff
Pierre DeGaulle vs. Charley Harben
Lucky Gilpin vs. Ivan Petroff

11/22/54 Valdosta, GA @ Livestock Arena
Jack Dillon & El Toro vs. Don McGee & Pierre DeGaulle

11/24/54 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

11/26/54 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tournament
Red McIntyre beat Johnny Harmon, Chief Big Heart, Ivan Petroff, Jerry Graham, Pierre DeGaulle and Tommy O’Toole to win tournament

11/27/54 Porterdale, GA @ Gym
Pierre DeGaulle vs. Charlie Harbin
Jack Steele vs. Ben Matta

11/27/54 LaFayette, GA High School
Lucky Gilpin vs. Red Dugan
Harry Smith vs. Ivan Petroff

11/29/54 Valdosta, GA @ Livestock Arena
Jack Steele vs. Benny Matta
Jack Dillon vs. El Toro in a no holds barred match

12/1/54 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

12/1/54 Gainesville, GA @ Civic Building
Wild Red Berry vs. Chief Big Heart
Tommy O'Toole vs. Johnny Harmon

12/3/54 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tommy O’Toole beat Johnny Harmon
Tokyo Joe beat Harry Smith in a judo jacket match
Chief Big Heart beat Jerry Graham by DQ
Red McIntyre no contest with Wild Red Berry

12/4/54 LaFayette, GA @ High School
El Toro vs. Wild Man Zimm
Jack Dillon vs. Gorgeous Gus the Wrestling Bear

12/6/54 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Kathy Branch beat Ethel Brown
Tommy O’Toole beat El Toro by DQ
Jerry Graham beat Chief Big Heart in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/6/54 Valdosta, GA @ Livestock Arena
Catherine Simpson vs. Jo Ann Mullineaux
Benny Matta vs. Jack Steele

12/8/54 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

12/8/54 Gainesville, GA @ Civic Building
Chief Big Heart & Harry Smith vs. Red Dugan & Tommy O'Toole

12/9/54 Rochelle, GA @ High School
Chuck Molnar vs. Jack Dillon
Jack Steele vs. Gorgeous Gus the Wrestling Bear

12/10/54 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Johnny Harmon draw Tokyo Joe
Tommy O’Toole no contest with El Toro
Kathy Branch beat Ethel Brown
Chief Big Heart beat Jerry Graham by DQ

12/11/54 Greenville, GA High School
Jack Steele & El Toro vs. Chief Big Heart & Benny Matta

12/11/54 LaFayette, GA @ High School
No wrestling

12/13/54 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tommy O’Toole vs. El Toro
Johnny Harmon vs. Tokyo Joe
Jerry Graham vs. Chief Big Heart in a Texas death match
Tommy O’Toole & Johnny Harmon vs. Tokyo Joe & El Toro

12/13/54 Valdosta, GA @ Livestock Arena
Jack Steele & Catherine Simpson vs. Harry Smith & Jo Ann Mullineaux

12/15/54 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

12/15/54 Gainesville, GA @ Civic Building
China Mira vs. Kathy Branch
Red Dugan vs. Johnny Harmon

12/17/54 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Johnny Harmon beat Ivan Petroff
Tommy O’Toole beat Eddie Gossett
El Toro beat Pierre DeGaulle
Jerry Graham beat Chief Big Heart in a loser leaves town, Texas death match
Notes: Despite the stipulation in the match between Jerry Graham and Chief Big Heart, Big Heart remained wrestling and did not leave. It is unclear as to how this was done.

12/18/54 LaFayette, GA @ High School
Jo Ann Mullineaux vs. Catherine Simpson
Black Jack Dillon vs. Gorgeous Gus the Wrestling Bear
Pierre DeGaulle vs. ??
Note: Preview of Dec 18 card says Dillon vs. Gus didn't take place as the car carrying Gus was involved in an accident in Rome, Ga.

12/20/54 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Chief Big Heart vs. Tokyo Joe
Don McIntyre & Pierre DeGaulle vs. Tommy O’Toole & Jack Steele

12/20/54 Valdosta, GA @ Livestock Arena
Jack Dillon & Ivan Petroff vs. Johnny Harmon & Harry Smith

12/22/54 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

12/22/54 Gainesville, GA @ Civic Building
Red Dugan vs. Johnny Harmon
Tokyo Joe vs. Harry Smith

12/27/54 Valdosta, GA @ Livestock Arena
Battle royal featuring Gorgeous Gus the Wrestling Bear, Jerry Graham, Ivan Petroff, Harry Smith and Gordon Walker plus other matches

12/29/54 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

12/29/54 Gainesville, GA @ Civic Building
Jo Ann Mullineaux & Harry Smith vs. Red Dugan & Catherine Simpson
Jo Ann Mullineaux vs. Catherine Simpson
Harry Smith vs. Red Dugan



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:32 am
  PM Quote Reply
45th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1382
Status: 
Offline
1/1/55 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jack Steele beat Harry Smith
Don McIntyre & Harry Smith beat Tommy O’Toole & Jack Steele
Tom Drake beat Ivan Petroff
Chief Big Heart beat Jerry Graham by DQ

1/3/55 Valdosta, GA @ Livestock Arena
Johnny Harmon vs. Ivan Petroff
Jerry Graham beat Harry Smith by DQ

1/5/55 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

1/6/55 Gainesville, GA @ Civic Building
Red McIntyre vs. Charlie Keene
Jack Bower vs. Ivan Petroff

1/7/55 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tommy O’Toole draw Jack Bowers
Dizzy Davis beat Paul DeGaulle
Chief Big Heart beat Tokyo Joe
Don McIntyre beat Jerry Graham

1/10/55 Valdosta, GA @ Livestock Arena
Charlie Keene vs. Red McIntyre
Jerry Graham vs. Harry Smith

1/12/55 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

1/13/55 Gainesville, GA @ Civic Building
Tommy O'Toole vs. Red McIntyre
Jack Bauer vs. Ivan Petroff

1/15/55 LaFayette, GA @ High School
Red Dugan & Charlie Keene vs. Jack Bowers & Johnny Harmon
Charlie Keene vs. Jack Bowers
Red Dugan vs. Johnny Harmon

1/17/55 Valdosta, GA @ Livestock Arena
Jack Bowers vs. Charlie Keene
Jerry Graham vs. Harry Smith in a boxing match

1/19/55 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

1/20/55 Gainesville, GA @ Civic Building
Red Dugan & Charlie Keene vs. Johnny Harmon & Benny Matta
Benny Matta vs. Red Dugan
Charlie Keene vs. Johnny Harmon

1/22/55 LaFayette, GA @ High School
Tokyo Joe vs. Chief Big Heart
Charlie Keene vs. Johnny Harmon

1/24/55 Valdosta, GA @ Livestock Arena
Harry Smith & Jack Bowers vs. Charlie Keene & Ivan Petroff

1/26/55 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

1/27/55 Gainesville, GA @ Civic Building
Jack Bowers, Johnny Harmon & Red McIntyre vs. Jerry Graham, Charlie Keene & Tommy O'Toole
Tommy O'Toole vs. Jack Bowers
Charlie Keene vs. Johnny Harmon
Jerry Graham vs. Red McIntyre

1/28/55 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Red McIntyre beat Johnny Harmon
China Mira beat Carol Cook
Dizzy Davis beat Harry Smith
Don McIntyre & Chief Big Heart beat Jerry Graham & Tokyo Joe

1/29/55 LaFayette, GA @ High School
Johnny Harmon & Jo Ann Mullineaux vs. Charlie Keene & Catherine Simpson
Charlie Keene vs. Johnny Harmon
Jo Ann Mullineaux vs. Catherine Simpson

1/31/55 Valdosta, GA @ Livestock Arena
Johnny Harmon vs. Charlie Keene
Jerry Graham vs. Harry Smith

2/2/55 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

2/3/55 Gainesville, GA @ Civic Building
Red McIntyre vs. Jerry Graham
Don McIntyre vs. Tommy O'Toole

2/4/55 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Chief Big Heart beat Tommy O’Toole
Chris Averoff beat Benny Matta
Red McIntyre & Chief Big Heart beat Tommy O’Toole & Aldo Bogni
Jerry Graham beat Dizzy Davis

2/7/55 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Jack Bowers vs. Aldo Bogni
Tommy O’Toole vs. Chris Averoff
Dizzy Davis vs. Chief Big Heart
Jack Bowers & Chris Averoff vs. Tommy O’Toole & Aldo Bogni

2/7/55 Valdosta, GA @ Livestock Arena
Harry Smith & Gorgeous Gilpin vs. Ivan Petroff & Red Dugan

2/9/55 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

2/10/55 Gainesville, GA @ Civic Building
Red McIntyre vs. Jerry Graham in a chicken wire match
Chris Averoff vs. Harry Smith

2/14/55 Valdosta, GA @ Livestock Arena
Benny Matta vs. Swedish Angel
Jerry Graham vs. Red McIntyre

2/16/55 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

2/17/55 Gainesville, GA @ Civic Building
Red McIntyre beat Ivan Petroff in a hair vs. beard match
Chris Averoff vs. Johnny Harmon

2/18/55 Lavonia, GA @ American Legion Building
Red McIntyre vs. Jerry Graham
Chris Averoff vs. Harry Smith

2/21/55 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Harry Smith beat Ivan Petroff
Chris Averoff draw Aldo Bogni
Jerry Graham beat Dizzy Davis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harry Smith & Chris Averoff beat Ivan Petroff & Aldo Bogni

2/21/55 Valdosta, GA @ Livestock Arena
Johnny Harmon vs. Benny Matta
Red McIntyre vs. Swedish Angel

2/23/55 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

2/24/55 Gainesville, GA @ Civic Building
Johnny Harmon & Red McIntyre vs. Ivan Petroff & Carlos Rodriguez
Ivan Petroff vs. Johnny Harmon
Red McIntyre vs. Carlos Rodriguez

2/28/55 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Aldo Bogni vs. Gorgeous Gilpin
Harry Smith vs. Red McIntyre
Jerry Graham vs. Dizzy Davis

2/28/55 Valdosta, GA @ Livestock Arena
Chris Averoff vs. Carlos Rodriguez
Benny Matta vs. Tokyo Joe

3/2/55 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

3/7/55 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tom Drake draw Harry Smith(20:00)
Swedish Angel beat Red McIntyre
Jerry Graham beat Dizzy Davis in a Texas death match

3/7/55 Quitman, GA @ High School
Jack Bowers vs. Carlos Rodriguez
Chris Averoff vs. Tokyo Joe

3/7/55 Clarkesville, GA @ Trade School
Swedish Angel vs. Jack Bowers
Johnny Harmon vs. Red Dugan

3/9/55 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

3/11/55 Lavonia, GA @ American Legion Building
Don McIntyre & Red McIntyre vs. Dizzy Davis & Jerry Graham
Red McIntyre vs. Dizzy Davis
Don McIntyre vs. Jerry Graham

3/14/55 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tommy Milan vs. Tokyo Joe
Jack Vansky vs. Harry Smith
Dizzy Davis vs. Swedish Angel
Tommy Milan & Harry Smith vs. Jack Vansky & Tokyo Joe

3/14/55 Valdosta, GA @ Livestock Arena
Chris Averoff & Jo Ann Mullineaux vs. Carlos Rodriguez & Catherine Simpson

3/14/55 Clarkesville, GA @ Trade School
Red Dugan & Ivan Petroff vs. Johnny Harmon & Benny Matta
Ivan Petroff vs. Johnny Harmon
Red Dugan vs. Benny Matta

3/16/55 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

3/18/55 Lavonia, GA @ American Legion Building
Dizzy Davis vs. Tommy Nilan
Tokyo Joe vs. Benny Matta

3/21/55 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tommy Milan vs. Wild Red Berry
Andre Drapp vs. Jerry Graham
Jack Vansky vs. Dizzy Davis

3/21/55 Valdosta, GA @ Livestock Arena
Chris Averoff vs. Swedish Angel
Carlos Rodriguez beat Red McIntyre

3/23/55 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

3/25/55 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tokyo Joe beat Swedish Angel
Andre Drapp draw Dizzy Davis
Wild Red Berry beat Red McIntyre
Don McIntyre beat Jerry Graham by TKO in 6th round of a boxing match

3/25/55 Lavonia, GA @ American Legion Building
Tommy Nilan vs. Jack Vansky
Carlos Rodriguez vs. Steve Novak

3/28/55 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Andre Drapp beat Jerry Graham by countout
Dizzy Davis beat Steve Novak by countout
Wild Red Berry beat Gorgeous George in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/28/55 Valdosta, GA @ Livestock Arena
Chris Averoff vs. Aldo Bogni
Carlos Rodriguez no contest with Red McIntyre in a chicken wire match

3/30/55 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 12:51 pm Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  ...  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Georgia Championship Wrestling Promotion 1944-1985 Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems