WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Georgia Championship Wrestling Promotion 1944-1985

 Moderated by: Ron Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  ...  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Georgia Championship Wrestling Promotion 1944-1985  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:38 am
  PM Quote Reply
61st Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1382
Status: 
Offline
1/2/59 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Doug Gilbert & Johnny Gilbert beat Jack O’Brien & Ali Bey
Chief Little Eagle beat Bob Shipp
Great Bolo beat Nick Roberts
Freddie Blassie beat Ray Gunkel to win Southern Title

1/5/59 Augusta, GA @ Armory Hall
Chief Little Eagle vs. Prince Omar
Doug Gilbert & Johnny Gilbert vs. Jack O’Brien & Ali Bey

1/7/59 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

1/9/59 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Skull Murphy beat Benny Matta
Doug Gilbert & Johnny Gilbert beat Prince Omar & Ali Bey
Ray Gunkel & Don McIntyre beat Freddie Blassie & Great Bolo

1/12/59 Augusta, GA @ Armory Hall
Jimmy Jay vs. Prince Omar
Doug Gilbert & Johnny Gilbert vs. Ali Bey & Great Bolo

1/14/59 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

1/16/59 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Benny Matta draw Great Bolo
Jack O’Brien draw Chief Little Eagle
Ray Gunkel, Benny Matta & Chief Little Eagle beat Freddie Blassie, Jack O’Brien & Great Bolo(35:00)

1/19/59 Augusta, GA @ Armory Hall
Doug Gilbert & Benny Matta vs. Prince Omar & Ali Bey
Johnny Gilbert vs. Great Bolo

1/21/59 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

1/26/59 Augusta, GA @ Armory Hall
Benny Matta vs. Ali Bey
Doug Gilbert vs. Bob Shipp
Johnny Gilbert vs. Great Bolo

1/28/59 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

1/30/59 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Doug Gilbert vs. Ali Bey
Doug Gilbert & Johnny Gilbert draw Skull Murphy & Ali Bey
Ray Gunkel beat Great Bolo by DQ
Paul Anderson beat Freddie Blassie by DQ

2/2/59 Augusta, GA @ Armory Hall
Jack O’Brien vs. Benny Matta
Bob Shipp vs. Doug Gilbert in a no DQ match
Johnny Gilbert vs. Great Bolo in a Texas death match

2/4/59 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

2/6/59 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Freddie Blassie, Skull Murphy & Ali Bey beat Ray Gunkel, Doug Gilbert & Johnny Gilbert
Paul Anderson beat Great Bolo(unmasked as Al Lovelock)

2/11/59 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

2/13/59 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Cowboy Bradley beat Tiny Roe(11:00)
Skull Murphy beat Great Bolo(13:00)
Doug Gilbert & Johnny Gilbert beat Freddie Blassie & Ali Bey(35:00)

2/18/59 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

2/20/59 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Doug Gilbert draw Skull Murphy wrestled
Chief Little Eagle beat Jack O’Brien
Freddie Blassie & Skull Murphy beat Doug Gilbert & Johnny Gilbert

2/25/59 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

2/27/59 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Freddie Blassie & Skull Murphy beat Ray Gunkel & Chief Little Eagle(17:00)
Paul Anderson beat Don Lee

3/4/59 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

3/7/59 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Doug Gilbert & Johnny Gilbert beat Albert Mills & Bob Shipp
Princess White Cloud beat Mae Weston
Ray Gunkel beat Freddie Blassie in a boxing match

3/11/59 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

3/13/59 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Mountaineer beat Jack O’Brien
Doug Gilbert draw Don Lee
Jack O’Brien, Don Lee & Skull Murphy beat The Mountaineer, Doug Gilbert & Johnny Gilbert
Paul Anderson double countout with Freddie Blassie

3/18/59 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

3/20/59 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Don McClarty, Doug Gilbert & Johnny Gilbert vs. Bob Shipp, Albert Mills & Skull Murphy

3/21/59 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Mountaineer vs. Charlie Harben
Judy Grable vs. Rita Cortez
Ray Gunkel & Don McIntyre beat Freddie Blassie & Skull Murphy

3/25/59 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

3/27/59 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Albert Mills & Bob Shipp beat Doug Gilbert & Johnny Gilbert
Don McClarty beat Jack O’Brien
Ray Gunkel & Don McIntyre beat Freddie Blassie & Skull Murphy



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:39 am
  PM Quote Reply
62nd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1382
Status: 
Offline
4/1/59 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

4/3/59 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Don McClarty beat Bob Shipp
Albert Mills beat Johnny Gilbert
Ray Gunkel beat Skull Murphy by DQ
Freddie Blassie draw Dickie Gunkel

4/6/59 Augusta, GA @ Armory Hall
Jack Bence & Mickey Blassie vs. Johnny Gilbert & Don McClarty

4/8/59 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

4/10/59 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Don McClarty & Dickie Gunkel beat Mickey Blassie & Skull Murphy
Freddie Blassie beat Paul Anderson by DQ

4/13/59 Augusta, GA @ Armory Hall
Don McClarty vs. Albert Mills
Paul Anderson vs. Bob Shipp & Jack O’Brien in a handicap match

4/15/59 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

4/17/59 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ethel Johnson vs. Babs Wingo
Albert Mills & Skull Murphy beat Ray Gunkel & Don McClarty
Dickie Gunkel beat Freddie Blassie to win Southern Title

4/20/59 Augusta, GA @ Armory Hall
Roy Acosta & Don McClarty vs. Mickey Blassie & Gypsy Joe

4/22/59 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

4/24/59 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Roy Acosta, Dickie Gunkel & Farmer Powell vs. Freddie Blassie, Skull Murphy & Gypsy Joe

4/27/59 Augusta, GA @ Armory Hall
Roy Acosta & Don McClarty vs. Mickey Blassie & Gypsy Joe

4/29/59 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

5/1/59 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Roy Acosta vs. Gino Angelo
Don McClarty vs. Gypsy Joe
Ray Gunkel & Dickie Gunkel vs. Freddie Blassie & Skull Murphy

5/4/59 Augusta, GA @ Armory Hall
Mickey Blassie draw Don McClarty
Freddie Blassie beat Farmer Powell
Freddie Blassie & Mickey Blassie beat Don McClarty & Farmer Powell

5/6/59 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

5/8/59 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Don McClarty beat Gino Angelo
Roy Acosta beat Gypsy Joe
Ray Gunkel, Charlie Harben & Don McClarty beat Freddie Blassie, Gino Angelo & Gypsy Joe
Dickie Gunkel beat Skull Murphy in a match with Joey Maxim as special referee

5/11/59 Augusta, GA @ Armory Hall
Freddie Blassie & Mickey Blassie vs. Don McClarty & Charlie Harben

5/13/59 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

5/15/59 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Gypsy Joe, Freddie Blassie & Mickey Blassie beat Don McClarty, Dickie Gunkel & Farmer Powell
Skull Murphy beat Joey Maxim in a wrestler vs. boxer match

5/18/59 Augusta, GA @ Armory Hall
Freddie Blassie & Skull Murphy vs. Ray Gunkel & Farmer Powell

5/20/59 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

5/22/59 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Freddie Blassie, Skull Murphy & Gypsy Joe beat Don McClarty, Ray Gunkel & Dickie Gunkel

5/25/59 Augusta, GA @ Armory Hall
Charlie Harben vs. Skull Murphy
Freddie Blassie vs. Dickie Gunkel

5/27/59 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

5/29/59 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Don McClarty vs. Gypsy Joe
Don McClarty & Dickie Gunkel vs. Freddie Blassie & Gypsy Joe
Paul Anderson vs. Skull Murphy

6/1/59 Augusta, GA @ Armory Hall
Charlie Harben beat Skull Murphy by DQ
Freddie Blassie draw Dickie Gunkel

6/3/59 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

6/5/59 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Catherine Simpson vs. Joanne Pence
Ray Gunkel & Don McClarty vs. Skull Murphy & Gypsy Joe
Red Dugan vs. Skull Murphy

6/8/59 Augusta, GA @ Armory Hall
Skull Murphy beat Jimmy Jay
Dickie Gunkel beat Freddie Blassie in a Texas death match

6/10/59 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

6/12/59 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Don McClarty, Ray Gunkel & Dickie Gunkel beat Gypsy Joe, Freddie Blassie & Mickey Blassie
Paul Anderson beat Skull Murphy

6/15/59 Augusta, GA @ Armory Hall
Mickey Blassie vs. Adrien Baillargeon
Don McClarty vs. Skull Murphy in a Texas death match

6/17/59 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

6/19/59 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Fabulous Moolah vs. Ann Regan
Freddie Blassie beat Dickie Gunkel to win Southern Title

6/24/59 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

6/26/59 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Battle royal featuring Freddie Blassie, Skull Murphy, Gypsy Joe, Adrien Baillargeon, Farmer Powell, Masked Marvel, and El Gato

6/29/59 Augusta, GA @ Armory Hall
Adrien Baillargeon vs. El Gato
Don McClarty vs. Gypsy Joe
Don McClarty & Adrien Baillargeon vs. Gypsy Joe & El Gato



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:39 am
  PM Quote Reply
63rd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1382
Status: 
Offline
7/1/59 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

7/3/59 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
El Gato beat Farmer Powell
Don McClarty & Adrien Baillargeon draw Skull Murphy & Gypsy Joe
Freddie Blassie beat Dickie Gunkel

7/8/59 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

7/10/59 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Gypsy Joe beat Don McClarty
Dickie Gunkel beat Skull Murphy
Don McClarty, Adrien Baillargeon & Dickie Gunkel beat Skull Murphy, Gypsy Joe & El Gato
Ray Gunkel beat Freddie Blassie

7/13/59 Augusta, GA @ Armory Hall
Skull Murphy vs. Gypsy Joe
Adrien Baillargeon vs. El Gato in a Texas death match

7/15/59 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

7/22/59 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

7/24/59 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Adrien Baillargeon, Ray Gunkel & Dickie Gunkel beat Skull Murphy, Gypsy Joe & El Gato
Freddie Blassie draw Don McIntyre

7/27/59 Augusta, GA @ Armory Hall
Charley Laye vs. Gypsy Joe
Adrien Baillargeon vs. El Gato in a no time limit match

7/29/59 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

7/31/59 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
Ray Gunkel & Adrien Baillargeon beat Skull Murphy & Gypsy Joe
Dickie Gunkel beat Freddie Blassie to win Southern Title

8/3/59 Augusta, GA @ Armory Hall
Adrien Baillargeon vs. Skull Murphy
Dickie Gunkel vs. Gypsy Joe

8/5/59 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

8/7/59 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
Adrien Baillargeon & Charley Laye vs. Skull Murphy & Gypsy Joe
Freddie Blassie beat Dickie Gunkel to win Southern Title

8/8/59 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Charley Laye, Dickie Gunkel & Farmer Powell vs. Freddie Blassie, Bob Shipp & El Gato

8/10/59 Augusta, GA @ Armory Hall
Bob Shipp vs. Charley Laye
Adrien Baillargeon vs. Gypsy Joe
Adrien Baillargeon & Charley Laye vs. Bob Shipp & Gypsy Joe

8/12/59 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

8/14/59 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
Jim LaRock draw El Gato
Farmer Powell beat Ed Sharpe by DQ
Jim LaRock & Farmer Powell beat Ed Sharpe & El Gato
Freddie Blassie beat Adrien Baillargeon by DQ

8/19/59 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

8/21/59 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
Ray Gunkel beat El Gato
Ed Sharpe draw Jim LaRock
Ray Gunkel & Jim LaRock beat Ed Sharpe & El Gato
Freddie Blassie no contest with Adrien Baillargeon in a no DQ, no time limit match

8/26/59 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

8/28/59 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
Ed Sharpe draw Jim LaRock
Ed Sharpe & Catherine Simpson beat Ray Gunkel & Joanne Pence
Adrien Baillargeon beat Freddie Blassie by DQ in a no time limit match

8/31/59 Augusta, GA @ Armory Hall
Jim LaRock vs. Gypsy Joe
Ed Sharpe vs. Dickie Gunkel

9/2/59 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

9/4/59 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
Battle royal including Freddie Blassie beat Ray Gunkel & Dickie Gunkel, Farmer Powell, Derrell Cochran and Ed Sharpe
Derrell Cochran beat Farmer Powell
Ray Gunkel beat Ed Sharpe
Freddie Blassie beat Dickie Gunkel

9/9/59 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

9/11/59 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
Jim LaRock & Adrien Baillargeon vs. Ed Sharpe & Gypsy Joe
Freddie Blassie vs. Dickie Gunkel in a Texas death match

9/16/59 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

9/18/59 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
Ray Gunkel & Adrien Baillargeon vs. Ed Sharpe & Gypsy Joe
Jim LaRock vs. Gorgeous George

9/18/59 Cedartown, GA @ Sports Arena
Dickie Gunkel vs. Fred Blassie
Darrell Cochran vs. Bob Shipp

9/23/59 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

9/25/59 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
Jim LaRock, Adrien Baillargeon & Farmer Powell beat Ed Sharpe, Bob Shipp & Gypsy Joe
Dickie Gunkel beat Gorgeous George

9/30/59 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:39 am
  PM Quote Reply
64th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1382
Status: 
Offline
10/2/59 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Willie Love vs. Tiger Conway
Pat Lyda beat Fabulous Moolah by DQ
Ray Gunkel beat Freddie Blassie to win Southern Title

10/5/59 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Bob Shipp vs. Tony Marino
Willie Love vs. Tiger Conway
Ann Regan vs. Fabulous Moolah
Jim LaRock vs. Gorgeous George

10/7/59 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

10/9/59 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Derrell Cochran draw Ed Sharpe
Willie Love vs. Tiger Conway
Jim LaRock & Adrien Baillargeon beat Lenny Montana & Baron Gattoni
Freddie Blassie no contest with Gorgeous George

10/12/59 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ed Sharpe beat Jim LaRock
Baron Gattoni beat Farmer Powell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lenny Montana beat Adrien Baillargeon by DQ

10/14/59 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

10/16/59 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Willie Love vs. Tiger Conway
Fabulous Moolah vs. Pat Lyda
Freddie Blassie beat Gorgeous George in a no DQ, no time limit match

10/19/59 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tiger Conway beat Willie Love
Johnny Weaver beat Ed Sharpe
Adrien Baillargeon beat Lenny Montana

10/21/59 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

10/23/59 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tony Marino draw Baron Gattoni
Lenny Montana beat Jim LaRock
Johnny Weaver & Tony Marino beat Ed Sharpe & Baron Gattoni
Freddie Blassie beat Don McIntyre & Ed Capral in a handicap match
Note: Ed Capral, announcer for the local televised wrestling program, only entered the ring for introductions, as he was never tagged into the match where he was teaming with Don McIntyre against Freddie Blassie. Prior to the match, McIntyre had vowed to retire if he felt compelled to tag Capral in the ring and put him in harms way.

10/28/59 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

10/30/59 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Johnny Weaver, Tony Marino & Adrien Baillargeon beat Lenny Montana, Ed Sharpe & Baron Gattoni
Don McIntyre beat Freddie Blassie by DQ in a cage match with the referee on the outside of the cage

11/4/59 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

11/6/59 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tournament
1st Round
Baron Gattoni beat Adrien Baillargeon
Tony Marino beat Gorgeous George
Johnny Weaver beat Ed Sharpe
Lenny Montana beat Ray Gunkel by DQ
Farmer Powell received a bye
2nd Round
Tony Marino beat Baron Gattoni
Lenny Montana beat Farmer Powell
Johnny Weaver received a bye
Semifinals
Johnny Weaver beat Tony Marino
Lenny Montana received a bye
Finals
Lenny Montana beat Johnny Weaver to win tournament
Other Matches
Farmer Powell beat Freddie Blassie by DQ

11/11/59 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

11/13/59 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tony Marino & Adrien Baillargeon beat Gorgeous George & Baron Gattoni
Ed Sharpe beat Bob Shipp
Johnny Weaver(sub for Verne Gagne) beat Lenny Montana

11/18/59 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

11/20/59 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Battle royal featuring Lenny Montana, Ed Sharpe, Bob Shipp, Adrien Baillargeon, Tony Marino and Baron Gattoni
Ray Gunkel beat Ed Sharpe
Bob Shipp draw Adrien Baillargeon
Tokyo Joe beat Tony Marino
Freddie Blassie no contest with Johnny Weaver

11/25/59 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

11/27/59 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tony Marino, Johnny Weaver & Adrien Baillargeon beat Ed Sharpe, Tokyo Joe & Gorgeous George
Trotsky the Wrestling Bear beat Freddie Blassie in a man vs. animal match

11/28/59 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Trotsky the Wrestling Bear vs Ed Sharpe in a man vs. animal match
Johnny Weaver draw Tokyo Joe(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/2/59 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

12/4/59 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Adrien Baillargeon beat Ed Sharpe & Gorgeous George
Tokyo Joe beat Tony Marino
Verne Gagne beat Freddie Blassie

12/9/59 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

12/11/59 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Adrien Baillargeon & Gorgeous George beat Ed Sharpe & Bob Shipp
Mike Paidousis draw Johnny Weaver
Freddie Blassie beat Dickie Gunkel(sub for Ray Gunkel) to win Southern Title

12/12/59 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Johnny Weaver vs Tokyo Joe in a Texas death match
Mike Paidousis vs Derrell Cochran in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/16/59 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

12/18/59 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Derrell Cochran beat Gorgeous George
Ed Sharpe & Gorgeous George beat Johnny Weaver & Adrien Baillargeon
Ray Gunkel & Dickie Gunkel beat Freddie Blassie & Angelo Poffo

12/23/59 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

12/25/59 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Chris Averoff beat Ed Sharpe
Mike Paidousis beat Nick Roberts
Adrien Baillargeon draw Gorgeous George
Ray Gunkel beat Freddie Blassie by DQ to win Southern Title in a match with DQ rule waived



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:40 am
  PM Quote Reply
65th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1382
Status: 
Offline
1/1/60 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Babs Wingo beat Kathleen Wimbley
Ray Gunkel beat Mike Paidousis in a Texas death match

1/2/60 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

1/6/60 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Bud Pella beat Mike Paidousis by DQ
Vince Bryant & Bud Pella beat Mike Paidousis & Mr. X
Johnny Weaver beat Freddie Blassie by DQ

1/8/60 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mike Paidousis vs. Vince Bryant
Johnny Weaver & Chief Little Eagle vs. Tokyo Joe & Mr. X
Ray Gunkel beat Freddie Blassie

1/9/60 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

1/9/60 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Johnny Weaver & Vince Bryant vs. Tokyo Joe & Mr. X in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

1/12/60 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Mr. X beat Bud Pella
Charlie Harben & Mr. X beat Vince Bryant & Bud Pella
Freddie Blassie beat Chief Little Eagle by DQ

1/13/60 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Vince Bryant draw Mr. X
Tokyo Joe & Mr. X no contest with Vince Bryant & Chief Little Eagle
Freddie Blassie beat Johnny Weaver in a match with Joey Maxim as special referee

1/15/60 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Bud Pella vs. Tokyo Joe
Tokyo Joe & Mr. X vs. Vince Bryant & Bud Pella
Freddie Blassie vs. Johnny Weaver in a Texas death match

1/16/60 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

1/16/60 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Tokyo Joe beat Johnny Weaver in a Texas death match
Texas Death Match
Mr. X vs. Vince Bryant

1/19/60 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Vince Bryant and Mr. X wrestled to a draw
Vince Bryant & Judy Grable beat Rita Cortez & Mr. X
Freddie Blassie beat Chief Little Eagle in a no DQ match

1/20/60 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Tokyo Joe draw Chief Little Eagle(15:00)
Vince Bryant & Chief Little Eagle beat Tokyo Joe & Mr. X
Freddie Blassie beat Joey Maxim in a boxing match

1/23/60 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

1/26/60 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Derrell Cochran draw Bud Pella
Vince Bryant beat Mr. X by DQ
Freddie Blassie beat Chief Little Eagle in an Indian death match with Joey Maxim as special referee

1/27/60 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Vince Bryant vs. Count Alberto
Freddie Blassie beat Chief Little Eagle by DQ
Fabulous Moolah beat Rita Cortez

1/29/60 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Vince Bryant & Chief Little Eagle beat Bud Pella & Tokyo Joe
Fabulous Moolah beat Rita Cortez
Freddie Blassie beat Mr. X

1/30/60 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

2/2/60 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Ray Gunkel beat Tokyo Joe(18:00)
Fabulous Moolah beat Fran Gravette
Freddie Blassie beat Joey Maxim in a boxing match

2/3/60 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Derrell Cochran draw Chris Averoff(20:00)
Vince Bryant beat Tokyo Joe
Freddie Blassie beat Chief Little Eagle in a Texas death match

2/5/60 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Derrell Cochran & Vince Bryant beat Chris Averoff & Bud Pella
Chief Little Eagle beat Tokyo Joe
Freddie Blassie beat Ray Gunkel in a death match with Paul Jones as special referee

2/6/60 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

2/9/60 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
The Bat beat Ricky Longino
Vince Bryant beat Bud Pella
Brownie The Brute(Wrestling Bear) beat Freddie Blassie by DQ

2/10/60 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Bill Alexander draw Choo-Choo Lynn(15:00)
Chief Little Eagle beat Chris Averoff
Vince Bryant beat Pepper Rodriguez
Brownie The Brute(Wrestling Bear) beat Freddie Blassie by DQ

2/12/60 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Bill Dromo vs. Bud Pella
Chief Little Eagle vs. The Bat
Bill Dromo & Chief Little Eagle vs. Bud Pella & The Bat
Freddie Blassie vs. Brownie The Brute(Wrestling Bear)

2/13/60 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

2/16/60 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Harold White draw Ernest Butts in a boxing match
Bill Dromo beat The Bat by DQ
Krusher Larson beat Farmer Powell
Freddie Blassie no contest with Vince Bryant

2/17/60 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Ricky Longino beat Krusher Larson by DQ
Krusher Larson & Great John L. beat Bill Dromo & Ricky Longino
Freddie Blassie no contest with Vince Bryant

2/20/60 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

2/24/60 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Bill Dromo beat Bad Boy Hines(17:00)
Chief Little Eagle beat Krusher Larson by DQ
Big Humphrey beat Great John L.(8:00)

2/26/60 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Vince Bryant & Chief Little Eagle vs. Krusher Larson & El Lobo
Big Humphrey vs. Bad Boy Hines
Bill Dromo vs. Tokyo Joe

2/27/60 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

3/1/60 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Krusher Larson beat Pepper Rodriguez
Haystacks Calhoun beat Jack Terry & Bad Boy Hines(0:22) in a handicap match
Ray Gunkel beat Freddie Blassie

3/2/60 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Chief Little Eagle beat Great John L. by DQ
Bill Dromo & Chief Little Eagle beat Krusher Larson & Great John L.
Haystacks Calhoun beat Jack Terry & Bad Boy Hines in a handicap match

3/4/60 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Bill Dromo & Chief Little Eagle vs. Bad Boy Hines & Great John L.
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Jack Terry & The Brute in a handicap match

3/4/60 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Jack Terry & The Brute in a handicap match
Bill Dromo & Chief Little Eagle vs. Bad Boy Hines & Great John L.
Plus 2 other matches

3/5/60 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

3/5/60 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Vince Bryant & Pepper Rodriguez beat Bad Boy Hines & Great John L.
Haystacks Calhoun beat Jack Terry & Bad Boy Hines in a handicap match
Ray Gunkel beat Freddie Blassie

3/5/60 Hogansville, GA @ American Legion Sports Arena
Bill Dromo vs. The Brute
Happy Humphrey vs. El Lobo

3/7/60 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Freddie Blassie vs. Ray Gunkel

3/7/60 LaGrange, GA @ Callaway Auditorium
The Brute & Tokyo Joe vs. Vince Bryant& Chief Little Eagle
plus 2 other matches

3/8/60 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Bill Alexander & Pepper Rodriguez vs. Krusher Larson & Great John L.
Haystacks Calhoun beat Freddie Blassie & Jack Terry in a handicap match

3/9/60 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Pepper Rodriguez vs. Krusher Larson
Bill Dromo & Pepper Rodriguez beat Krusher Larson & The Brute by DQ
Haystacks Calhoun beat Jack Terry & Freddie Blassie(5:00) by DQ

3/11/60 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Vince Bryant vs. Tokyo Joe
Bill Dromo vs. Great John L.
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Freddie Blassie & Jack Terry in a handicap match

3/12/60 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

3/14/60 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Vince Bryant & Pepper Rodriguez vs. Tokyo Joe & Bad Boy Hines
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Freddie Blassie & Jack Terry in a handicap match

3/14/60 LaGrange, GA @ Callaway Auditorium
Chief Little Eagle vs. The Brute in an Indian thong match
Farmer Powell vs. El Lobo

3/15/60 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Vince Bryant beat Jack Terry by DQ
Freddie Blassie beat Haystacks Calhoun by DQ
Big Humphrey beat Krusher Larson & Great John L. in a handicap match

3/16/60 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Pepper Rodriguez draw Great John L.(15:00)
Vince Bryant beat Jack Terry(10:00) by DQ
Bill Dromo, Vince Bryant & Pepper Rodriguez beat Jack Terry, Krusher Larson & Great John L.
Freddie Blassie beat Haystacks Calhoun by DQ

3/18/60 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Bill Dromo vs. Tokyo Joe
Ray Gunkel vs. Jack Terry
Ray Gunkel, Bill Dromo & Haystacks Calhoun vs. Freddie Blassie, Jack Terry & Tokyo Joe

3/19/60 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

3/21/60 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Vince Bryant vs. Bill Alexander
Jack Terry vs. Chief Little Eagle
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Freddie Blassie

3/22/60 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Eagle beat Jack Terry by DQ
Vince Bryant & Chief Little Eagle beat Jack Terry & Larry King
Freddie Blassie beat Haystacks Calhoun by countout

3/22/60 LaGrange, GA @ Callaway Auditorium
Big Humphrey vs. El Lobo & Bad Boy Hines in a handicap match
Pepper Rodriguez vs. Krusher Larson

3/23/60 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Bill Dromo draw The Brute wrestled(15:00)
Bill Dromo & Vince Bryant beat Jack Terry & The Brute
Freddie Blassie draw Haystacks Calhoun in a no DQ match

3/25/60 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Dromo beat Jack Terry
Ray Gunkel, Bill Dromo & Chief Little Eagle beat Jack Terry, Krusher Larson & Tokyo Joe
Freddie Blassie beat Haystacks Calhoun

3/26/60 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

3/28/60 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Bill Dromo vs. Serge Malkoff
Big Humphrey vs. Jack Terry & Bad Boy Hines in a handicap match
Freddie Blassie vs. Haystacks Calhoun in a barbed wire, fence match

3/29/60 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Bill Dromo beat Bill Alexander
Vince Bryant beat Jack Terry
Bill Dromo & Haystacks Calhoun beat Freddie Blassie & Jack Terry

3/30/60 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Pepper Rodriguez beat The Brute(14:00) by DQ
Owen Henley draw Choo-Choo Lynn
Big Humphrey beat Jack Terry & Bad Boy Hines in a handicap match
Haystacks Calhoun beat Freddie Blassie by DQ in a barbed wire, fence match



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:40 am
  PM Quote Reply
66th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1382
Status: 
Offline
4/1/60 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Vince Bryant vs. Jack Terry
Ray Gunkel & Dickie Gunkel(aka Dick Steinborn) vs. Serge Malkoff & Bad Boy Hines
Freddie Blassie beat Haystacks Calhoun in a no DQ match with no referee

4/2/60 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

4/2/60 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Larry King vs. Bill Alexander
Ray Gunkel vs. Jack Terry
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Freddie Blassie in a no time limit, blood match

4/2/60 Hogansville, GA @ American Legion Sports Arena
The Brute vs. Big Humphrey
Bill Dromo vs. Tokyo Joe

4/5/60 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Eric Pederson beat Pepper Rodriguez
Big Humphrey beat Bad Boy Hines
Paul Anderson beat The Brute

4/6/60 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Eric Pederson beat Big Humphrey
Gloria Barratini beat Mae Young
Paul Anderson beat Tokyo Joe by DQ

4/8/60 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Dromo beat Larry King
Gloria Barratini beat Mae Young
Paul Anderson beat Tokyo Joe
Ray Gunkel & Dickie Gunkel beat Freddie Blassie & Eric Pederson

4/8/60 LaGrange, GA @ Callaway Auditorium
Bill Alexander & Pepper Rodriguez vs. Krusher Larson & Serge Malkoff
plus 2 other matches

4/9/60 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

4/11/60 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Paul Anderson vs. Eric Pederson
Plus other matches

4/12/60 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Bill Dromo draw The Brute
Eric Pederson & The Brute beat Vince Bryant & Bill Dromo
Paul Anderson beat Tokyo Joe

4/13/60 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Bill Dromo draw The Brute(15:00)
Eric Pederson beat Pepper Rodriguez(11:00)
Eric Pederson & The Brute beat Bill Dromo & Pepper Rodriguez
Paul Anderson beat Tokyo Joe(6:45) in a no DQ match

4/15/60 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Eric Pederson vs. Vince Bryant
Big Humphrey beat Krusher Larson & Bad Boy Hines in a handicap match
Freddie Blassie beat Dickie Gunkel to win Southern Title

4/15/60 LaGrange, GA @ Callaway Auditorium
Chief Little Eagle & Pepper Rodriguez vs. The Brute & Serge Malkoff
plus 2 other matches

4/16/60 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

4/18/60 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Bill Dromo vs. The Brute
Eric Pederson vs. Chief Little Eagle
Bill Dromo & Vince Bryant vs. Krusher Larson & The Brute

4/20/60 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Bill Dromo beat Bad Boy Hines(13:00)
Vince Bryant beat The Brute
Paul Anderson beat Serge Malkoff

4/21/60 LaGrange, GA @ Callaway Auditorium
Freddie Blassie & Mickey Blassie vs. Vince Bryant & Chief Little Eagle
plus 2 other matches

4/22/60 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Bill Dromo vs. Mickey Blassie
Big Humphrey vs. Krusher Larson
Paul Anderson & Bill Dromo vs. Eric Pederson & Mickey Blassie

4/23/60 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

4/27/60 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Krusher Larson vs. Chief Little Eagle
Eric Pederson & Krusher Larson beat Big Humphrey & Chief Little Eagle
Paul Anderson beat Serge Malkoff(20:00)

4/28/60 LaGrange, GA @ Callaway Auditorium
Freddie Blassie & Mickey Blassie vs. Vince Bryant & Chief Little Eagle in a Texas death match
plus 2 other matches

4/29/60 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Art Nelson vs. Farmer Powell
Bill Dromo & Chief Little Eagle beat Tokyo Joe & Krusher Larson in a losers leave town match
Freddie Blassie beat Paul Anderson

4/30/60 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

4/30/60 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Big Humphrey vs. The Brute
Pepper Rodriguez vs. Krusher Larson
Paul Anderson & Big Humphrey vs. Freddie Blassie & Mickey Blassie

5/3/60 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Vince Bryant beat Art Nelson by DQ
Darling Dagmar beat Baby Cheryl
Freddie Blassie & Eric Pederson no contest with Vince Bryant & Chief Little Eagle

5/4/60 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Art Nelson vs. Pepper Rodriguez
Darling Dagmar beat Baby Cheryl
Eric Pederson beat Chief Little Eagle

5/4/60 LaGrange, GA @ Callaway Auditorium
Freddie Blassie vs. Bill Dromo
Mickey Blassie vs. Vince Bryant

5/6/60 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Chief Little Eagle(sub for Art Nelson) beat Jack Terry
Eric Pederson beat Bill Dromo
Haystacks Calhoun beat Freddie Blassie in a no DQ, cage match

5/7/60 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

5/10/60 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Bill Dromo draw The Mask(30:00)
A Masked Team beat Bill Dromo & Bill Alexander
Eric Pederson beat Chief Little Eagle by DQ

5/11/60 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Vince Bryant vs. Prince Nero
Bill Dromo & Pepper Rodriguez beat Mickey Blassie & Prince Nero
Eric Pederson beat Chief Little Eagle in an Indian thong match

5/12/60 LaGrange, GA @ Callaway Auditorium(Card postponed because of a booking difficulty)

5/13/60 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mickey Blassie beat Vince Bryant(sub for Pepper Rodriguez)
Bill Dromo beat Pepper Rodriguez(sub for The Mask)
Darling Dagmar beat Baby Cheryl
Freddie Blassie no contest with Eric Pederson in a match where Southern Title was held up

5/14/60 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

5/14/60 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Bill Dromo vs. Prince Nero
Bill Alexander vs. Chief Little Eagle
Bill Dromo & Darling Dagmar vs. Prince Nero & Baby Cheryl

5/17/60 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Margie Ramsey beat Lady Angel by DQ
Lou Whitson & Margie Ramsey beat The Mask & Lady Angel
Eric Pederson beat Chief Little Eagle in an Indian thong match

5/18/60 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Owen Henley draw Prince Nero(15:00)
Mickey Blassie & Prince Nero beat Owen Henley & Lou Whitson
Eric Pederson beat Bill Dromo

5/20/60 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lou Whitson draw Prince Nero
Bill Dromo beat Mickey Blassie
Lady Angel beat Margie Ramsey
Freddie Blassie beat Eric Pederson to win held up Southern Title

5/21/60 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

5/24/60 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Doug Gilbert vs. Prince Nero
Doug Gilbert & Lou Whitson vs. Mickey Blassie & Prince Nero
Eric Pederson vs. Bill Dromo

5/25/60 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Lou Whitson beat Mickey Blassie(14:00) by DQ
Mickey Blassie & Lady Angel beat Lou Whitson & Margie Ramsey 
Freddie Blassie(sub for Eric Pederson) beat Bill Dromo

5/27/60 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Bill Dromo vs. Mickey Blassie
Rita Cortez vs. Lady Angel
Ray Gunkel, Bill Dromo & Rita Cortez vs. Freddie Blassie, Mickey Blassie & Lady Angel

5/28/60 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

5/31/60 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Doug Gilbert draw Corsica Joe
The Corsicans beat Lou Whitson & Doug Gilbert
Freddie Blassie beat Bill Dromo 

6/1/60 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Lou Whitson vs. Corsica Joe
Doug Gilbert vs. Prince Nero
The Corsicans beat Lou Whitson & Chief Little Eagle 

6/3/60 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Chief Little Eagle vs. Mighty Yankee
Ray Gunkel vs. Mickey Blassie
Bill Dromo & Chief Little Eagle no contest with Freddie Blassie & Mighty Yankee

6/4/60 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

6/7/60 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Corsica Jean vs. Chief Little Eagle
The Corsicans beat Doug Gilbert & Chief Little Eagle
Choo-Choo Lynn beat Mickey Blassie(sub for Freddie Blassie)

6/8/60 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Lou Whitson beat Corsica Jean by DQ
Bill Dromo beat Mickey Blassie by DQ
The Corsicans beat Doug Gilbert & Lou Whitson

6/10/60 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Doug Gilbert draw Corsica Jean
The Corsicans beat Doug Gilbert & Lou Whitson
Mighty Yankee beat Chief Little Eagle
Ray Gunkel beat Freddie Blassie to win Southern Title

6/11/60 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

6/11/60 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Doug Gilbert vs. Corsica Joe
Lou Whitson & Doug Gilbert vs. The Corsicans
Bill Dromo vs. Mighty Yankee

6/15/60 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Bill Dromo beat Mickey Blassie(22:00) in a Texas death match
Leo Garibaldi & Doug Gilbert no contest with The Corsicans

6/17/60 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Leo Garibaldi vs. Lou Whitson
Dickie Gunkel & Chief Little Eagle vs. The Corsicans
Mighty Yankee beat Ray Gunkel to win Southern Title

6/18/60 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

6/21/60 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Battle royal featuring Mighty Yankee, Choo-Choo Lynn, Chief Little Eagle, Bill Alexander, Mickey Blassie & Leo Garibaldi
Bill Alexander draw Chief Little Eagle(15:00)
Choo-Choo Lynn beat Mickey Blassie
Leo Garibaldi draw Mighty Yankee in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/22/60 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Mighty Yankee beat Chief Little Eagle
Doug Gilbert draw Corsica Joe
Leo Garibaldi beat Corsica Jean(34:00) in a Corsican death match

6/24/60 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Corsica Jean beat Bill Alexander
The Corsicans beat Bill Alexander & Doug Gilbert
Leo Garibaldi beat Mickey Blassie
Dick Steinborn beat Mighty Yankee by DQ in a match with Paul Jones as special referee

6/25/60 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

6/28/60 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Leo Garibaldi draw Mighty Yankee
Cowboy Bradley beat Tiny Roe
Gorgeous George beat Doug Gilbert

6/29/60 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Cowboy Bradley beat Tiny Roe
Dick Steinborn & Charlie Harben beat Corsica Joe & Masked Mauler
Leo Garibaldi no contest with Gorgeous George



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:40 am
  PM Quote Reply
67th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1382
Status: 
Offline
7/1/60 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Dromo & Lou Stinson beat Corsica Jean & Masked Mauler
Cowboy Bradley beat Tiny Roe
Leo Garibaldi beat Mighty Yankee by DQ
Dick Steinborn beat Gorgeous George by DQ

7/2/60 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

7/4/60 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Bill Dromo vs. Gorgeous George

7/5/60 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Bill Alexander beat Mickey Blassie(27:00) by DQ
Women’s Match: Gloria Barratini beat Mae Young(37:00)
Leo Garibaldi beat Gorgeous George 

7/6/60 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Mae Young vs. Gloria Barratini
Leo Garibaldi beat Gorgeous George

7/8/60 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Leo Garibaldi & Gloria Barratini beat Mickey Blassie & Mae Young
Dick Steinborn beat Gorgeous George
Mighty Yankee beat Freddie Blassie in a loser leaves town match

7/9/60 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

7/11/60 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Freddie Blassie vs. Bill Dromo

7/12/60 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Tony Neopolitan beat Vince Bryant
Tony Neopolitan & Corsica Jean beat Vince Bryant & Bill Alexander
Leo Garibaldi beat Freddie Blassie

7/13/60 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Vince Bryant draw Corsica Jean(20:00)
Tony Neopolitan & Corsica Jean beat Vince Bryant & Dick Steinborn
Leo Garibaldi beat Mighty Yankee by DQ

7/16/60 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

7/18/60 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Bill Dromo vs. Mickey Blassie

7/19/60 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
George Drake vs. Farmer Powell
Tony Neopolitan vs. Bill Dromo
Mighty Yankee vs. Leo Garibaldi

7/20/60 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Owen Henley draw George Drake(20:00) in a penalty belt match
Bill Dromo & George Drake beat Owen Henley & Tony Neopolitan by DQ
Mighty Yankee beat Leo Garibaldi in a no DQ match

7/22/60 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
El Lobo beat Farmer Powell
Bill Dromo & Leo Garibaldi beat Tony Neopolitan & Corsica Jean 
Dick Steinborn beat Mighty Yankee to win Southern Title

7/23/60 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

7/25/60 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
George Drake vs. Corsica Jean
Leo Garibaldi vs. Mighty Yankee
Mickey Blassie vs. Bill Dromo in a penalty belt match

7/26/60 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Tony Neopolitan draw George Drake
Bill Dromo & George Drake beat Tony Neopolitan & Corsica Jean
Leo Garibaldi beat Mighty Yankee in a no DQ match

7/27/60 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Bill Dromo draw Mickey Blassie(20:00)
Bill Dromo & George Drake beat Mickey Blassie & Corsica Jean
Leo Garibaldi no contest with Mighty Yankee in a penalty belt match

7/29/60 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ray Gunkel, Leo Garibaldi & Bill Dromo beat Tony Neopolitan, Corsica Jean & Mr. X
Mighty Yankee beat Dick Steinborn to win Southern Title

7/30/60 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

8/1/60 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Bill Dromo vs. Mighty Yankee

8/2/60 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Leo Garibaldi no contest with Mighty Yankee
Choo-Choo Lynn draw Corsica Jean
Tony Neopolitan, Corsica Jean & Mighty Yankee beat Charlie Harben, Leo Garibaldi & Choo-Choo Lynn

8/3/60 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Bill Dromo beat Corsica Jean(9:00)
George Drake beat Mickey Blassie by DQ
Leo Garibaldi draw Mighty Yankee
Bill Dromo, George Drake & Leo Garibaldi beat Mickey Blassie, Corsica Jean & Mighty Yankee

8/5/60 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Dromo & Leo Garibaldi beat Mickey Blassie & Mr. X
Dick Steinborn beat Corsica Jean
Mighty Yankee no contest with Don McIntyre in a match where Southern Title was held up

8/6/60 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

8/8/60 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff vs. George Drake & Bill Alexander
Bill Dromo vs. Mighty Yankee

8/9/60 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Bill Dromo draw Boris Volkoff
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Bill Strozier & Bill Dromo
Mighty Yankee beat Gorgeous George by DQ 

8/10/60 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
George Drake draw Nicoli Volkoff
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat George Drake & Bill Strozier
Bill Dromo beat Mighty Yankee by DQ

8/12/60 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat George Drake & Bill Strozier
Ray Gunkel beat Gorgeous George
Don McIntyre beat Mighty Yankee to win held up Southern Title

8/13/60 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

8/15/60 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Bill Dromo vs. Gorgeous George
Also included Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff

8/17/60 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Bill Dromo draw Nicoli Volkoff(15:00)
Dick Steinborn beat Mighty Yankee by DQ
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat George Drake & Bill Dromo

8/19/60 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Dick Steinborn & George Drake
Johnny Weaver beat Tony Neopolitan
Ray Gunkel & Don McIntyre no contest with Gorgeous George & Mighty Yankee

8/20/60 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

8/22/60 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff vs. Dick Steinborn & Don McClarty
Bill Dromo vs. Gorgeous George in a no time limit, no DQ, loser leaves town match

8/24/60 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
George Drake draw Boris Volkoff(15:00)
Don McClarty beat Roy Nelson by DQ
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat George Drake & Bill Dromo

8/26/60 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ray Gunkel, Dick Steinborn & Bill Dromo beat Roy Nelson, Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
Mighty Yankee beat Johnny Weaver & Gorgeous George in a handicap match

8/27/60 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

8/29/60 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff vs. Don McClarty & Bill Alexander
Bill Dromo vs. Mighty Yankee

8/31/60 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Bill Dromo draw Nicoli Volkoff(15:00)
Don McClarty beat Hans Schmidt by DQ
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Bill Dromo & Johnny Weaver

9/2/60 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Roy Nelson & Mickey Blassie vs. Dick Steinborn & George Drake
Jack Curtis vs. Hans Schmidt
Johnny Weaver vs. Mighty Yankee in a blood match

9/3/60 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

9/5/60 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff vs. George Drake & Don McClarty
Bill Dromo vs. Mighty Yankee

9/6/60 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Don McClarty & George Drake
Bill Dromo beat Hans Schmidt by DQ

9/7/60 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Bill Dromo beat Nicoli Volkoff(10:00)
Hans Schmidt beat George Drake
Johnny Weaver beat Boris Volkoff in a match with Penny Banner as special referee

9/7/60 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Mighty Yankee vs. Don McIntyre in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roy Nelson vs. Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/9/60 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick Steinborn & Bill Dromo beat Roy Nelson & Red Dugan
Hans Schmidt beat George Drake
Mighty Yankee beat Johnny Weaver in a match with Penny Banner as special referee

9/10/60 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

9/13/60 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Don McClarty beat Nicoli Volkoff by DQ
Johnny Weaver & Don McClarty beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
Bill Dromo beat Hans Schmidt in a no DQ match

9/14/60 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Don McClarty beat Nicoli Volkoff by DQ
Bill Dromo & Don McClarty beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
Johnny Weaver beat Hans Schmidt

9/16/60 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff vs. Dick Steinborn & Johnny Weaver
Don McClarty vs. Roy Nelson
Hans Schmidt vs. Mighty Yankee in a brass knuckles match

9/17/60 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

9/19/60 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Bill Dromo, Johnny Weaver & Don McClarty vs. Mighty Yankee, Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff

9/20/60 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Bill Dromo & Don McClarty beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff(48:00)
Johnny Weaver beat Mighty Yankee(26:00) by DQ

9/21/60 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Don McClarty beat Roy Nelson by DQ
Fabulous Moolah beat Lady Angel
Dick Steinborn beat Mighty Yankee by DQ

9/23/60 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Johnny Weaver beat Don McClarty
Dick Steinborn & Bill Dromo beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
Roy Nelson beat Nick Roberts
Ray Gunkel beat Mighty Yankee in a no DQ, cage match

9/24/60 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

9/26/60 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Fabulous Moolah vs. Lady Angel
Don McClarty vs. Johnny Weaver
Bill Dromo & the Fabulous Moolah vs. Mr. X & Lady Angel

9/27/60 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Don McClarty draw Choo-Choo Lynn
Bill Dromo beat Mr. X by DQ
Johnny Weaver no contest with Roy Nelson

9/28/60 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Rita Cortez draw Lady Angel(15:00)
Don McClarty & Rita Cortez beat Choo-Choo Lynn & Lady Angel 
Roy Nelson beat Dick Steinborn by DQ

9/30/60 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Penny Banner draw Fran Gravette
Johnny Weaver & Penny Banner beat Dick Steinborn & Fran Gravette
Roy Nelson beat Bill Dromo
Ray Gunkel beat Freddie Blassie



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:41 am
  PM Quote Reply
68th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1382
Status: 
Offline
10/1/60 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

10/4/60 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Dick Steinborn beat Mr. X
Bill Dromo beat Don McClarty
Johnny Weaver draw Roy Nelson

10/4/60 Griffin, GA @ National Guard Armory
Ray Gunkel vs. Freddie Blassie
Penny Banner vs. Barbara Baker

10/5/60 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Bill Dromo draw Johnny Weaver
Freddie Blassie & Johnny Weaver beat Don McClarty & Bill Dromo
Dick Steinborn beat Roy Nelson

10/7/60 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Dromo vs. Benny Matta
Dick Steinborn beat Johnny Weaver 
Ray Gunkel beat Roy Nelson by DQ
Freddie Blassie beat Don McIntyre

10/8/60 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

10/10/60 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Don McClarty & Tiny Evans vs. Roy Nelson & Mr. X
Bill Dromo vs. Freddie Blassie in a boxing match

10/11/60 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Jack O’Reilly beat Don McClarty(10:00)
Jack O’Reilly & Roy Nelson beat Bill Dromo & Don McClarty
Dick Steinborn beat Johnny Weaver

10/12/60 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Bill Dromo draw Roy Nelson
Tiny Evans beat Jack O’Reilly
Freddie Blassie & Roy Nelson beat Dick Steinborn & Bill Dromo

10/14/60 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Penny Banner vs. Dick Steinborn & Margie Ramsey
Don McIntyre vs. Freddie Blassie

10/15/60 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

10/18/60 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Bill Dromo draw Red Dugan
Bill Dromo & Tiny Evans beat Roy Nelson & Red Dugan 
Johnny Weaver beat Dick Steinborn in an Indian thong match

10/18/60 Griffin, GA @ National Guard Armory
Ray Gunkel vs. Freddie Blassie
Benny Matta vs. Jack O'Reilly

10/19/60 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Bill Dromo & Tiny Evans beat Roy Nelson & Johnny Weaver by DQ
Freddie Blassie beat Dick Steinborn

10/21/60 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tiny Evans beat Mr. X
Bill Dromo draw Jack O’Reilly
Ray Gunkel beat Roy Nelson by DQ
Freddie Blassie beat Don McIntyre to win Southern Title

10/22/60 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

10/25/60 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Jan Madrid beat Benny Matta
Barbara Baker & Peggy Allen beat Penny Banner & Margie Ramsey
Tiny Evans beat Freddie Blassie by DQ

10/25/60 Griffin, GA @ National Guard Armory
Bill Dromo & Dick Steinborn vs. Roy Nelson & Jack O'Reilly

10/26/60 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Bill Dromo beat Roy Nelson by DQ
Barbara Baker beat Penny Banner
Freddie Blassie beat Dick Steinborn in a loser leaves town match

10/28/60 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Penny Banner & Mae Young vs. Barbara Baker & Gloria Barratini
Johnny Weaver vs. Tiny Evans
Freddie Blassie & Roy Nelson vs. Ray Gunkel & Dick Steinborn

10/29/60 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

11/1/60 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Benny Matta draw Jan Madrid
Danny Miller & Benny Matta beat Jack O’Reilly & Jan Madrid
Freddie Blassie beat Tiny Evans

11/1/60 Griffin, GA @ National Guard Armory
Bill Dromo vs. Roy Nelson
Farmer Powell vs. Johnny Weaver

11/2/60 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Benny Matta draw Jan Madrid
Roy Nelson beat Bill Dromo by DQ
Bill Dromo, Benny Matta & Tiny Evans beat Johnny Weaver, Roy Nelson & Jan Madrid 
Freddie Blassie no contest with Danny Miller

11/4/60 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Derrell Cochran beat Al Galento
Johnny Weaver beat Bill Dromo
Danny Miller beat Jack O’Reilly
Freddie Blassie beat Tiny Evans by DQ in a match where Southern Title is held up

11/5/60 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

11/7/60 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Roy Nelson & Jack O’Reilly vs. Danny Miller & Benny Matta
Freddie Blassie vs. Tiny Evans

11/8/60 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Bill Dromo & Benny Matta beat Johnny Weaver & Jack O’Reilly
Dick Amnotte beat Al Galento by DQ
Freddie Blassie no contest with Danny Miller

11/9/60 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Benny Matta beat Jan Madrid by DQ
Benny Matta & Tiny Evans beat Reginald Gable & Jan Madrid 
Danny Miller beat Freddie Blassie by DQ in a Texas death match

11/11/60 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Benny Matta vs. Jan Madrid
Johnny Weaver & Roy Nelson vs. Danny Miller & Bill Dromo
Freddie Blassie beat Tiny Evans in a no countout, no DQ match to win held up Southern Title

11/12/60 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

11/14/60 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Penny Banner vs. Barbara Baker
Johnny Weaver & Jan Madrid vs. Danny Miller & Chief Little Eagle
Bill Dromo vs. Roy Nelson

11/15/60 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Bill Dromo draw Jan Madrid
Johnny Weaver & Jan Madrid beat Dick Amnotte & Bill Dromo
Danny Miller beat Freddie Blassie by DQ

11/16/60 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Danny Miller beat Johnny Weaver by DQ
Chief Little Eagle beat Jack O’Reilly(13:00)
Danny Miller, Tiny Evans & Chief Little Eagle beat Freddie Blassie, Johnny Weaver & Jack O’Reilly

11/18/60 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Danny Miller, Bill Dromo & Chief Little Eagle beat Johnny Weaver, Jack O’Reilly & Roy Nelson
Tiny Evans beat Freddie Blassie to win Southern Title

11/19/60 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

11/21/60 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Bill Dromo vs. Johnny Weaver
Danny Miller & Barbara Baker vs. Roy Nelson & Penny Banner

11/22/60 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Bill Dromo draw Derrell Cochran
Chief Little Eagle beat Jan Madrid
Danny Miller beat Johnny Weaver

11/23/60 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Benny Matta draw Jan Madrid
Danny Miller & Benny Matta beat Jan Madrid & Owen Henley
Chief Little Eagle beat Roy Nelson

11/25/60 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Roy Nelson vs. Danny Miller
Penny Banner vs. Barbara Baker
Cyclone Tag Team Match: Tiny Evans & Chief Little Eagle beat Freddie Blassie & Johnny Weaver in a cyclone tag match with Ed Capral as special referee

11/26/60 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

11/29/60 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Benny Matta beat Jan Madrid
Benny Matta & Barbara Baker beat Jan Madrid & Penny Banner 
Freddie Blassie beat Tiny Evans by DQ

11/30/60 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Danny Miller & Bill Dromo beat Johnny Weaver & Jan Madrid
Barbara Baker beat Penny Banner to win Women’s Southern Title
Roy Nelson no contest with Chief Little Eagle in a barbed wire, fence match

12/2/60 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Danny Miller & Chief Little Eagle beat Jan Madrid & Masked Phantom
Mitsu Arakawa beat Pepper Gomez
Freddie Blassie beat Johnny Weaver in a loser leaves town match

12/3/60 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

12/5/60 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Bill Dromo vs. Roy Nelson
Joe Harrison vs. Willie Love
Mitsu Arakawa vs. Chief Little Eagle

12/6/60 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Mitsu Arakawa beat Benny Matta
Willie Love draw Joe Harrison
Tiny Evans beat Freddie Blassie in a no DQ match

12/7/60 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Mitsu Arakawa beat Benny Matta(16:00)
Joe Harrison beat Willie Love by DQ
Chief Little Eagle beat Roy Nelson in an Indian thong match

12/10/60 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

12/12/60 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Joe Harrison vs. Willie Love
Mitsu Arakawa & Benny Matta vs. Gypsy Joe & Chief Little Eagle
Roy Nelson vs. Bill Dromo

12/13/60 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Danny Miller vs. Roy Nelson
Willie Love beat Joe Harrison 
Freddie Blassie draw Mitsu Arakawa

12/14/60 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Bill Dromo beat Gypsy Joe by DQ
Willie Love beat Joe Harrison
Tiny Evans & Chief Little Eagle beat Freddie Blassie & Mitsu Arakawa

12/16/60 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Chief Little Eagle beat Mr. X
Mitsu Arakawa beat Benny Matta
Willie Love beat Joe Harrison
Don Leo Jonathan beat Bill Dromo
Freddie Blassie beat Tiny Evans in a boxing match

12/17/60 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

12/19/60 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Joe Harrison vs. Willie Love
Tiny Evans vs. Mr. X & Masked Phantom in a handicap match
Bill Dromo vs. Gypsy Joe

12/20/60 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Danny Miller beat Masked Phantom
Danny Miller & Chief Little Eagle beat Gypsy Joe & Masked Phantom
Darling Dagmar beat Baby Cheryl
Freddie Blassie beat Tiny Evans to win Southern Title in a cage match

12/21/60 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Tiny Evans beat Danny Miller by DQ
Farmer Powell beat Owen Henley by DQ
Tiny Evans & Chief Little Eagle beat Danny Miller & Gypsy Joe

12/23/60 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Harry Smith, Tiny Evans & Chief Little Eagle beat Red Dugan, Gypsy Joe & Masked Phantom
Darling Dagmar beat Baby Cheryl
Ray Gunkel beat Freddie Blassie by DQ

12/24/60 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

12/26/60 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Gypsy Joe vs. Chief Little Eagle
Marie Martinez vs. Fran Gravette
Mickey Blassie vs. Tiny Evans

12/30/60 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Gypsy Joe beat Derrell Cochran
Adrien Baillargeon beat Harry Smith
Ray Gunkel & Chief Little Eagle beat Freddie Blassie & Mickey Blassie in a cyclone tag match
Ed Capral vs. Reginald Gable

12/31/60 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:41 am
  PM Quote Reply
69th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1382
Status: 
Offline
1/2/61 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Freddie Blassie & Mickey Blassie vs. Adrien Baillargeon & Tiny Evans
Gypsy Joe vs. Chief Little Eagle in an Indian thong match

1/3/61 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Adrien Baillargeon beat Mickey Blassie(12:00)
Adrien Baillargeon & Tiny Evans beat Mickey Blassie & Gypsy Joe
Chief Little Eagle beat Freddie Blassie

1/4/61 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Adrien Baillargeon beat Mickey Blassie
Adrien Baillargeon & Tiny Evans beat Mickey Blassie & Gypsy Joe
Chief Little Eagle beat Freddie Blassie in a barbed wire, fence match

1/6/61 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Dromo & Maria Perez beat Gypsy Joe & Fabulous Moolah
Don Leo Jonathan beat Danny Miller & Chief Little Eagle in a handicap match
Ray Gunkel beat Freddie Blassie in a tuxedo match

1/7/61 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

1/7/61 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Danny Miller, Red Dugan & Skull Murphy vs. Farmer Powell, Adrien Baillargeon & Chief Little Eagle

1/10/61 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Danny Miller vs. Chief Little Eagle
Skull Murphy beat Bill Dromo
Danny Miller & Gypsy Joe no contest with Adrien Baillargeon & Chief Little Eagle

1/11/61 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Danny Miller draw Bill Dromo
Bill Dromo & Adrien Baillargeon beat Danny Miller & Gypsy Joe by DQ
Chief Little Eagle beat Skull Murphy by DQ

1/13/61 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Danny Miller & Red Dugan vs. Bill Dromo & Chief Little Eagle
Tiny Evans vs. Skull Murphy

1/14/61 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

1/17/61 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Bill Dromo beat Mitsu Arakawa by DQ
Tiny Evans draw Skull Murphy
Adrien Baillargeon & Chief Little Eagle beat Danny Miller & Gypsy Joe in a Texas cyclone match

1/18/61 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Derrell Cochran draw Mitsu Arakawa
Derrell Cochran & Adrien Baillargeon beat Danny Miller & Mitsu Arakawa by DQ
Chief Little Eagle beat Skull Murphy by DQ

1/21/61 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

1/23/61 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Danny Miller vs. Farmer Powell
Bill Dromo & Chief Little Eagle vs. Mitsu Arakawa & Gypsy Joe

1/24/61 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Tiny Evans draw Gypsy Joe
Bill Dromo beat Danny Miller
Tiny Evans & Chief Little Eagle beat Gypsy Joe & Skull Murphy

1/25/61 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Bill Dromo draw Gypsy Joe
Tiny Evans beat Skull Murphy by DQ
Bill Dromo, Tiny Evans & Chief Little Eagle beat Danny Miller, Gypsy Joe & Skull Murphy

1/27/61 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Dromo draw Red Dugan
Gypsy Joe beat Tiny Evans
Ray Gunkel, Bill Dromo & Tiny Evans beat Danny Miller, Red Dugan & Gypsy Joe
Skull Murphy beat Chief Little Eagle by DQ

1/28/61 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

1/31/61 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Derrell Cochran beat Gypsy Joe by DQ
Bill Dromo & Derrell Cochran beat Danny Miller & Gypsy Joe
Skull Murphy draw Chief Little Eagle

2/1/61 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Chief Little Eagle beat Danny Miller
Bill Dromo & Chief Little Eagle beat Danny Miller & Gypsy Joe
Tiny Evans beat Skull Murphy by DQ

2/3/61 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tiny Evans & Chief Little Eagle beat Danny Miller & Skull Murphy
Ray Gunkel beat Gypsy Joe
AWA World Champion Dick The Bruiser no contest with Yukon Eric
Note: Dick The Bruiser had been the reigning US Heavyweight Champion as recognized by the Detroit, MI, office, but had lost it to Bobo Brazil on January 28, 1961, in Detroit. For some reason it was being called the AWA World Heavyweight Title here, and the Bruiser was being billed as such. He would later defend it here during an actual later reign as title claimant.

2/4/61 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

2/6/61 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Danny Miller vs. Derrell Cochran
Beau Brummell vs. Cowboy Bradley
Bill Dromo vs. Skull Murphy

2/7/61 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Bill Dromo beat Gypsy Joe by DQ
Cowboy Bradley & Lord Littlebrook beat Beau Brummell & Tiny Roe
Gypsy Joe & Skull Murphy beat Bill Dromo & Chief Little Eagle

2/8/61 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Gypsy Joe draw Chief Little Eagle
Cowboy Bradley beat Beau Brummell
Tiny Evans beat Skull Murphy by DQ in a penalty belt match

2/10/61 East Point, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Beau Brummell vs. Lord Littlebrook
Jim Burke & Gypsy Joe vs. Bill Dromo & Tiny Evans

2/11/61 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

2/13/61 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Juan Harkey vs. Tiny Evans
Guy Mitchell vs. Killer Campbell
Bill Dromo vs. Skull Murphy in a Texas death match

2/14/61 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Guy Mitchell beat Killer Campbell
Judy Grable & Maria Perez beat Rita Cortez & Fran Gravette
Skull Murphy beat Chief Little Eagle to win Southern Title

2/15/61 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Guy Mitchell & Chief Little Eagle beat Juan Harkey & Killer Campbell
Judy Grable beat Rita Cortez
Gypsy Joe beat Tiny Evans

2/17/61 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Juan Harkey vs. Guy Mitchell
Gypsy Joe & Skull Murphy vs. Bill Dromo & Chief Little Eagle
Judy Grable vs. Rita Cortez
Dick The Bruiser vs. Yukon Eric

2/18/61 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

2/18/61 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Juan Harkey, Fran Gravette & Skull Murphy vs. Maria Perez, Tiny Evans & Chief Little Eagle

2/20/61 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Bill Dromo & Guy Mitchell vs. Skull Murphy & Killer Campbell

2/21/61 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Bill Dromo & Derrell Cochran beat Juan Harkey & Masked Phantom
Guy Mitchell beat Skull Murphy by DQ

2/22/61 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Bill Dromo, Guy Mitchell & Chief Little Eagle beat Gypsy Joe, Skull Murphy & Killer Campbell

2/25/61 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

2/27/61 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Jessica Rogers vs. Kathy Carr
Bill Dromo vs. Killer Campbell in a no DQ match

2/28/61 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Bill Dromo draw Jim Burke
Bill Dromo & Jessica Rogers beat Jim Burke & Kathy Carr
Skull Murphy beat Guy Mitchell by DQ

3/1/61 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Tiny Evans draw Killer Campbell(30:00)
Gypsy Joe & Killer Campbell beat Tiny Evans & Chief Little Eagle
Skull Murphy beat Guy Mitchell

3/3/61 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Farmer Powell & Guy Mitchell vs. Red Dugan & Killer Campbell
Bill Dromo vs. Gypsy Joe in a boxing match

3/4/61 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

3/6/61 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Jim Burke & Gypsy Joe vs. Guy Mitchell & Tiny Evans
Bill Dromo vs. Killer Campbell in a barbed wire, fence match

3/7/61 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Tiny Evans beat Jim Burke(12:00)
Jim Burke & Killer Campbell beat Bill Dromo & Tiny Evans
Guy Mitchell no contest with Skull Murphy

3/8/61 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Jim Burke & Killer Campbell beat Bill Dromo & Chief Little Eagle
Judy Grable beat Fran Gravette in a no time limit match
Guy Mitchell no contest with Skull Murphy in a barbed wire, fence match

3/9/61 Norcross, GA
Judy Grable vs. Fran Gravette
Derrell Cochran & Chief Little Eagle vs. Jim Burke & Skull Murphy

3/10/61 East Point, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Fran Gravette vs. Rita Cortez
Tiny Evans vs. Killer Campbell
Skull Murphy vs. Guy Mitchell

3/10/61 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tiny Evans vs. Killer Campbell
Guy Mitchell & Tiny Evans vs. Red Dugan & Killer Campbell
Bill Dromo vs. Gypsy Joe in a penalty belt match

3/11/61 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

3/11/61 Douglasville, GA @ National Guard Armory
Gypsy Joe vs. Guy Mitchell
Judy Grable vs. Fran Gravette

3/14/61 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Derrell Cochran beat Steve Dalton by DQ
Gypsy Joe & Skull Murphy beat Guy Mitchell & Chief Little Eagle

3/15/61 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Southern Title Tournament
1st Round
Bill Dromo beat Jim Burke
Chief Little Eagle beat Gypsy Joe
Skull Murphy beat Tiny Evans
Guy Mitchell beat Killer Campbell
Semifinals
Bill Dromo draw Chief Little Eagle(Dromo advanced based on coin flip)
Skull Murphy beat Guy Mitchell
Finals
Skull Murphy beat Bill Dromo to win vacant Southern Title

3/17/61 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Jim Burke vs. Derrell Cochran
Jim Burke & Red Dugan vs. Derrell Cochran & Chief Little Eagle
Bill Dromo vs. Gypsy Joe in a Texas death match

3/18/61 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

3/18/61 Douglasville, GA @ National Guard Armory
Killer Campbell & Jim Burke vs. Tiny Evans & Guy Mitchell

3/20/61 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Judy Grable vs. Rita Cortez
Bill Dromo vs. Skull Murphy
Jim Burke & Gypsy Joe vs. Tiny Evans & Chief Little Eagle

3/21/61 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Tiny Evans beat Jim Burke
Guy Mitchell & Tiny Evans beat Jim Burke & Killer Campbell by DQ
Chief Little Eagle beat Skull Murphy

3/22/61 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Gypsy Joe beat Bill Dromo
Bill Dromo, Judy Grable & Chief Little Eagle beat Gypsy Joe, Rita Cortez & Killer Campbell
Guy Mitchell beat Skull Murphy by DQ

3/25/61 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

3/25/61 Douglasville, GA @ National Guard Armory
Skull Murphy vs. Guy Mitchell
Killer Campbell vs. Bill Dromo
Farmer Powell vs. Jim Burke

3/27/61 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Jim Burke vs. Tiny Evans
Bill Dromo vs. Killer Campbell in a boxing match
Guy Mitchell & Chief Little Eagle vs. Gypsy Joe & Skull Murphy

3/28/61 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Ken Fryer draw Buddy Barkley
Tiny Evans beat Killer Campbell
Bill Dromo & Guy Mitchell beat Jim Burke & Gypsy Joe
Chief Little Eagle beat Skull Murphy by DQ

3/29/61 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Tiny Evans beat Killer Campbell
Bill Dromo & Chief Little Eagle beat Jim Burke & Gypsy Joe
Guy Mitchell beat Skull Murphy to win Southern Title

3/31/61 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Guy Mitchell & Chief Little Eagle beat Jim Burke & Killer Campbell
Skull Murphy beat Bill Dromo
Ray Gunkel beat Gypsy Joe by DQ



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:42 am
  PM Quote Reply
70th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1382
Status: 
Offline
4/1/61 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

4/3/61 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Women’s battle royal featuring Judy Grable, Rita Cortez, Betty Evans, Maria Perez, and Fran Gravette
Tiny Evans vs. El Lobo
Gypsy Joe & Skull Murphy vs. Bill Dromo & Chief Little Eagle

4/4/61 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Jim Burke, Gypsy Joe & Killer Campbell beat Bill Dromo, Guy Mitchell & Tiny Evans
Chief Little Eagle beat Skull Murphy to win Southern Title
Note: It is unclear as to how Skull Murphy came to be recognized as Southern Heavyweight Champion. The last reference we have shows Guy Mitchell defeating Murphy to win the title on March 29, 1961, in Columbus. It is believed that Chief Little Eagle’s claim after defeating Skull Murphy on this date was only recognized in Macon.

4/5/61 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Chief Little Eagle beat Jim Burke
Bill Dromo beat Killer Campbell
Jim Burke, Gypsy Joe & Killer Campbell beat Bill Dromo, Tiny Evans & Chief Little Eagle
Skull Murphy beat Guy Mitchell to win Southern Title
Note: Guy Mitchell had been the reigning Southern Heavyweight Champion since he beat Skull Murphy on March 29, 1961, in Columbus. It is believed Mitchell’s claim was only recognized in Columbus.

4/8/61 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

4/10/61 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Jim Burke vs. Jolly Charlie
Guy Mitchell & Chief Little Eagle vs. Tiny Evans & Gypsy Joe
Skull Murphy vs. Bill Dromo

4/11/61 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Bob Rasmussen beat Jim Burke
Guy Mitchell & Jolly Charlie beat Tiny Evans & Gypsy Joe
Skull Murphy beat Chief Little Eagle by DQ
Note: Chief Little Eagle had been the reigning Southern Heavyweight Champion since he beat Skull Murphy on April 4, 1961, in Macon, although it appears his claim was only recognized in Macon. With Skull Murphy defeating him on this date, it appears as though Murphy’s recognition was now statewide.

4/12/61 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Tournament
1st Round
Chief Little Eagle beat Guy Mitchell
Bob Rasmussen beat Gypsy Joe
Semifinals
Chief Little Eagle beat Skull Murphy
Bob Rasmussen beat Tiny Evans
Finals
Chief Little Eagle draw Rasmussen(Little Eagle won a coin flip to determine the winner) to win tournament

4/14/61 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tiny Evans vs. Jolly Charlie
Bob Rasmussen vs. Jim Burke
Gypsy Joe & Skull Murphy beat Guy Mitchell & Chief Little Eagle
AWA World Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Bob Ellis in a no DQ, cage match

4/15/61 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

4/17/61 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Gypsy Joe & Skull Murphy vs. Bob Rasmussen & Guy Mitchell
Jerry Graham vs. Bill Dromo

4/18/61 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Jolly Charlie beat Jim Burke
Jerry Graham & Skull Murphy beat Guy Mitchell & Chief Little Eagle by DQ

4/19/61 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Jolly Charlie beat Tiny Evans
Bob Rasmussen & Guy Mitchell beat Gypsy Joe & Skull Murphy by DQ
Jerry Graham no contest with Chief Little Eagle

4/22/61 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

4/25/61 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Jerry Graham beat Chief Little Eagle by DQ

4/26/61 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Bob Rasmussen beat Skull Murphy by DQ
Gypsy Joe & Skull Murphy vs. Bob Rasmussen & Guy Mitchell ruled a no contest
Jerry Graham beat Chief Little Eagle by DQ

4/28/61 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jolly Charlie no contest with Chief Little Eagle
Jim Burke & Skull Murphy beat Bob Rasmussen & Guy Mitchell
Jerry Graham beat Bill Dromo
Ray Gunkel beat Gypsy Joe in a no DQ, loser rides a jackass match

4/29/61 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

5/2/61 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Derrell Cochran draw Jim Burke
Derrell Cochran & Farmer Powell beat Jim Burke & Tiny Evans
Chief Little Eagle beat Jerry Graham

5/3/61 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Derrell Cochran draw Tiny Evans
Guy Mitchell beat Skull Murphy by DQ
Derrell Cochran, Guy Mitchell & Chief Little Eagle beat Tiny Evans, Gypsy Joe & Skull Murphy
Jerry Graham beat Bob Rasmussen by DQ

5/5/61 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jim Burke vs. Jolly Charlie
Bob Rasmussen & Guy Mitchell beat Gypsy Joe & Skull Murphy to win Southern Tag Title
Jerry Graham vs. Chief Little Eagle
Don Leo Jonathan beat Killer Kowalski

5/6/61 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

5/9/61 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Ronnie Hill beat Tiny Evans
Bob Rasmussen & Guy Mitchell beat Gypsy Joe & Skull Murphy to win Southern Tag Title
Notes: Gypsy Joe & Skull Murphy had been billed as Southern Tag Team Champions since March 14, 1961, but had actually lost the title to Bob Rasmussen & Guy Mitchell on May 5, 1961, in Atlanta.

5/10/61 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Ronnie Hill beat Jim Burke
Guy Mitchell & Chief Little Eagle beat Gypsy Joe & Skull Murphy
Jerry Graham beat Bob Rasmussen in a no DQ match

5/12/61 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Rasmussen, Ronnie Hill & Guy Mitchell beat Jerry Graham, Gypsy Joe & Skull Murphy
AWA World Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick The Bruiser by DQ

5/13/61 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

5/15/61 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ronnie Hill & Bob Rasmussen vs. Jim Burke & Tiny Evans
Jerry Graham vs. Guy Mitchell in a barbed wire, fence match

5/16/61 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Guy Mitchell beat Tiny Evans
Ronnie Hill & Guy Mitchell beat Jim Burke & Tiny Evans by DQ
Bob Rasmussen draw Gypsy Joe

5/17/61 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Gypsy Joe beat Chief Little Eagle
Ronnie Hill beat Tiny Evans by DQ
Guy Mitchell & Chief Little Eagle beat Jim Burke & Gypsy Joe
Jerry Graham draw Bob Rasmussen in a barbed wire, fence match

5/19/61 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr. X beat Ronnie Hill
Bob Rasmussen & Guy Mitchell beat Jim Burke & Tiny Evans
Chief Little Eagle draw Prince Kalani wrestled to a draw
Ray Gunkel beat Gypsy Joe in a loser gets a haircut match

5/20/61 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

5/22/61 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium

5/23/61 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Derrell Cochran draw Red Dugan
Derrell Cochran & Prince Kalani beat Jim Burke & Red Dugan
Bob Rasmussen no contest with Gypsy Joe in a boxing match

5/24/61 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Derrell Cochran draw Jim Burke
Prince Kalani beat Tiny Evans
Jerry Graham & Gypsy Joe beat Bob Rasmussen & Guy Mitchell

5/27/61 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

5/27/61 Atlanta, GA @ Ponce de Leon Ball Park
Bobo Brazil beat Tiny Jackson
Darling Dagmar beat Baby Cheryl
Bob Rasmussen & Guy Mitchell beat Angelo Savoldi & Gypsy Joe
Jerry Graham beat Argentina Rocca
AWA World Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Yukon Eric in a no DQ, lumberjack match with no referee

5/29/61 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium

5/30/61 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Bob Rasmussen & Derrell Cochran beat Jack Steele & Tiny Evans
Prince Kalani beat Gypsy Joe

5/31/61 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Dot Carter beat Fran Gravette by DQ
Tiny Evans & Fran Gravette beat Bob Rasmussen & Dot Carter
Jerry Graham & Gypsy Joe beat Guy Mitchell & Prince Kalani

6/3/61 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

6/5/61 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Mark Stone vs. Doug Kinslow
Rita Cortez & Darling Dagmar vs. Baby Cheryl & Fabulous Moolah
Marco Polo vs. Tiny Evans
Jerry Graham vs. Prince Kalani

6/6/61 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Mark Stone draw Doug Kinslow
Prince Kalani draw Choo-Choo Lynn
Doug Kinslow & Brenda Reid beat Mark Stone & Fabulous Moolah

6/7/61 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Guy Mitchell beat Bob Rasmussen
Marco Polo beat Mark Stone by DQ
Gypsy Joe beat Doug Kinslow
Prince Kalani beat Jerry Graham by DQ

6/9/61 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Marco Polo beat Mark Stone
Tiny Evans & Gypsy Joe beat Bob Rasmussen & Guy Mitchell
Jerry Graham beat Doug Kinslow
AWA World Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Ray Gunkel by DQ

6/10/61 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

6/12/61 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Doug Kinslow vs. Tiny Evans
Fabulous Moolah vs. Rita Cortez
Jerry Graham vs. Marco Polo in a Texas death match

6/13/61 Macon, GA @ Porter Stadium
Derrell Cochran vs. Doug Kinslow
Tiny Evans vs. Prince Kalani
Vickie Page beat Rita Cortez
Ray Gunkel beat Jerry Graham by DQ

6/14/61 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Doug Kinslow draw Mark Stone
Guy Mitchell beat Tiny Evans
Doug Kinslow, Guy Mitchell & Marco Polo beat Mark Stone, Tiny Evans & Gypsy Joe
Jerry Graham beat Prince Kalani in a no DQ, no time limit match

6/16/61 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Doug Kinslow & Guy Mitchell draw Mark Stone & Gypsy Joe
Marco Polo beat Jerry Graham by DQ
Fabulous Moolah beat Ann Laverne
Ray Gunkel beat Dick The Bruiser by DQ in a boxing match

6/17/61 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

6/19/61 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Jerry Graham vs. Marco Polo in a penalty belt match
Plus matches including Mark Stone, Johnny Reid, Bill Alexander, Tommy Bell and Doug Kinslow

6/20/61 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Derrell Cochran draw Johnny King
Derrell Cochran, Tommy Bell & Masked Phantom beat Johnny King, Johnny Reid & Guy Mitchell
Choo-Choo Lynn beat Jerry Graham by DQ

6/21/61 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Jack Dillon draw Doug Kinslow(20:00)
Johnny Reid & Guy Mitchell beat Tommy Bell & Gypsy Joe
Marco Polo beat Jerry Graham by DQ

6/23/61 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tommy Bell draw Johnny Reid(15:00)
El Raton beat Doug Kinslow(12:00)
Tommy Bell, El Raton & Gypsy Joe beat Doug Kinslow, Johnny Reid & Guy Mitchell
Marco Polo beat Jack Dillon
Ray Gunkel beat Jerry Graham in a lights out match

6/24/61 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

6/26/61 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Johnny King vs. Masked Phantom
Johnny Reid vs. Tommy Bell
Jerry Graham vs. Marco Polo in a lights out match

6/27/61 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Farmer Powell beat Jack Dillon by DQ
Masked Phantom beat Doug Kinslow
Guy Mitchell & Choo-Choo Lynn beat Jerry Graham & Tommy Bell

6/28/61 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Jack Dillon, Tommy Bell & Masked Phantom beat Doug Kinslow, Johnny Reid & Guy Mitchell
Marco Polo beat Jerry Graham in a Texas death match

6/30/61 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Johnny Reid, Guy Mitchell & Marco Polo vs. Jack Dillon, Tommy Bell & El Raton
Ray Gunkel vs. Gypsy Joe



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:42 am
  PM Quote Reply
71st Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1382
Status: 
Offline
7/1/61 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

7/3/61 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Bobo Brazil vs. McKinley Pickens
Marco Polo vs. Gypsy Joe
AWA World Champion Dick The Bruiser vs. Bob Ellis

7/4/61 Atlanta, GA @ Ponce de Leon Ball Park
Gypsy Joe beat Johnny Reid
Brenda Reid beat Peggy Allen
Marcel Semard & Tiny Bell beat Pee Wee Lopez & Farmer McGruder
Bobo Brazil beat McKinley Pickens
Bob Ellis beat Angelo Savoldi
Ray Gunkel beat Jerry Graham
Argentina Rocca beat AWA World Champion Dick The Bruiser by DQ

7/4/61 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Tommy Bell & Margie Ramsey vs. Marco Polo & Terry Rainier
Choo-Choo Lynn vs. Masked Phantom

7/5/61 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Jack Dillon draw Johnny Reid
Marcel Semard & Tiny Bell no contest with Pee Wee Lopez & Farmer McGruder
Marco Polo beat Jerry Graham in a loser leaves town match

7/7/61 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tommy Bell vs. Farmer Powell
Marcel Semard vs. Pee Wee Lopez
Ray Gunkel vs. Gypsy Joe in a boxing match

7/8/61 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

7/10/61 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Margie Ramsey & Farmer McGruder vs. Brenda Reid & Marcel Semard
Mickey Blassie & Gypsy Joe vs. Doug Kinslow & Marco Polo

7/11/61 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Marco Polo beat Gypsy Joe by DQ
Tiny Bell & Chief Little Heart beat Pee Wee Lopez & Farmer McGruder
Choo-Choo Lynn beat Masked Phantom

7/12/61 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Tommy Bell beat El Raton by DQ
Tiny Bell & Chief Little Heart beat Pee Wee Lopez & Farmer McGruder in a Texas death match
Tommy Bell & Marco Polo draw Gypsy Joe & El Raton(60:00)

7/14/61 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Brenda Reid vs. Margie Ramsey
Brenda Reid & Tiny Bell vs. Margie Ramsey & Farmer McGruder
Gypsy Joe vs. Ray Gunkel & Ed Capral in a handicap match

7/15/61 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

7/18/61 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Jack Dillon draw Johnny Reid
Marco Polo beat Mickey Blassie
Johnny Reid, Guy Mitchell & Marco Polo beat Jack Dillon, Tommy Bell & Mickey Blassie
Choo-Choo Lynn beat Gypsy Joe

7/19/61 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Guy Mitchell beat Mickey Blassie(10:00)
Jack Dillon & Tommy Bell beat Johnny Reid & Johnny King
Marco Polo beat Gypsy Joe

7/21/61 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Guy Mitchell beat Tommy Bell
Johnny Reid beat Jack Dillon by DQ
Johnny Reid, Guy Mitchell & Peggy Allen beat Jack Dillon, Tommy Bell & Fran Gravette
Ray Gunkel double countout with Gypsy Joe
Note: Gypsy Joe had vowed that if he could not defeat Ray Gunkel, he would shave his head and leave Georgia. He did not leave, but we are to assume he had his head shaved, as it was reported there was a barber at ringside during the match.

7/22/61 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

7/24/61 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Mickey Blassie & Peggy Allen vs. Johnny King & Fran Gravette
Marco Polo vs. Gypsy Joe in a no DQ, no time limit match with no referee

7/25/61 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Johnny Reid beat Tommy Bell(5:00) by DQ
Jack Dillon draw Johnny King(15:00)
Johnny King & Johnny Reid beat Jack Dillon & Tommy Bell
Choo-Choo Lynn no contest with Gypsy Joe

7/26/61 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Jack Dillon draw Frank Morgan
Johnny Reid beat Tommy Bell by DQ
Frank Morgan & Johnny Reid beat Jack Dillon & Tommy Bell
Marco Polo beat Gypsy Joe by DQ in a Texas death match

7/28/61 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Marco Polo draw Guy Mitchell(20:00)
Matt Jewell beat McKinley Pickens
Guy Mitchell & Marco Polo beat Gypsy Joe & Masked Phantom(60:00)
Ray Gunkel beat Tommy Bel(:05)
The Sheik beat Johnny Reid(5:00)
Bob Ellis beat AWA World Champion Dick The Bruiser by DQ in a cage match
Note: This card was originally scheduled to take place at Ponce de Leon Ball Park, but the threat of inclement weather moved it indoors.

7/29/61 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

7/31/61 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Judy Grable & Fran Gravette vs. Dot Carter & Jean Perez
Ricky Storm vs. Gypsy Joe

8/1/61 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Choo-Choo Lynn beat Derrell Cochran by DQ
Ricky Storm & Choo-Choo Lynn beat Derrell Cochran & Jack Bence
Terrible Ted the Wrestling Bear beat Gypsy Joe

8/2/61 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Frank Morgan draw Johnny Reid
Jack Bence & Frank Morgan beat Ricky Storm & Johnny Reid
Terrible Ted the Wrestling Bear beat Masked Phantom(12:00)

8/4/61 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jack Bence, Derrell Cochran & Gypsy Joe beat Frank Morgan, Guy Mitchell & Marco Polo
Baby Cheryl vs. Darling Dagmar
Terrible Ted the Wrestling Bear beat Jack Dillon
Ray Gunkel no contest with The Sheik

8/5/61 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

8/7/61 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ricky Storm vs. Jack Dillon
Jack Bence & Frank Morgan vs. Johnny Reid & Bill Alexander
Gypsy Joe beat Terrible Ted the Wrestling Bear

8/8/61 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Ivan Zukoff beat Eugene Tulane
Frank Morgan draw Marco Polo
Frank Morgan & Ivan Zukoff beat Gene Dubois & Marco Polo
Terrible Ted the Wrestling Bear beat Jack Bence & Gypsy Joe in a handicap match

8/9/61 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Marco Polo beat Jack Dillon
Jack Dillon & Ivan Zukoff beat Gene Dubois & Marco Polo
Terrible Ted the Wrestling Bear beat Derrell Cochran & Jack Bence in a handicap match

8/11/61 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Guy Mitchell & Marco Polo vs. Jack Bence & Gypsy Joe
Terrible Ted the Wrestling Bear beat Frank Morgan & Ivan Zukoff in a handicap match
Ray Gunkel beat The Sheik by DQ in a match with Paul Jones as special referee

8/12/61 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

8/12/61 Dublin, GA @ National Guard Armory
Ken Frier & Judy Grable vs. Mr. X & Terry Rainier

8/14/61 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Frank Morgan & Jack Dillon vs. Johnny Reid & Guy Mitchell
Jack Bence vs. Gypsy Joe

8/15/61 Macon, GA @ Porter Stadium
Frank Morgan beat Jack Dillon by DQ
Marco Polo beat Johnny King
Choo-Choo Lynn beat Jack Bence
Gypsy Joe beat Guy Mitchell

8/16/61 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Frank Morgan beat Johnny King(28:00)
Farmer Powell beat Jack Dillon(15:00)
Battle royal featuring Derrell Cochran, Jack Dillon, Johnny King, Frank Morgan, Marco Polo, Farmer Powell, Johnny Reid and Ivan Zukoff
Marco Polo draw Ivan Zukoff

8/18/61 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jack Dillon beat Johnny King by DQ
Johnny Reid draw Marco Polo
Guy Mitchell won a battle royal that also included Ricky Storm, Marco Polo, Ivan Zukoff, Jack Bence, Johnny Reid, Jack Dillon and Frank Morgan
Guy Mitchell beat Ivan Zukoff by DQ
Ray Gunkel & Ed Capral beat Gypsy Joe in a handicap match

8/19/61 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

8/22/61 Macon, GA @ Porter Stadium
Betty Evans beat Peggy Allen
Johnny King & Choo-Choo Lynn beat Jack Dillon & Frank Morgan
Gypsy Joe beat Guy Mitchell in a Texas death match

8/23/61 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Frank Morgan & Betty Evans beat Jack Dillon & Peggy Allen
Marco Polo beat Ivan Zukoff

8/25/61 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Johnny Reid beat Jack Dillon
Guy Mitchell & Marco Polo beat Ivan Zukoff & Gypsy Joe
Ray Gunkel beat The Sheik by DQ in a cage match with Red Dugan as special referee

8/26/61 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

8/28/61 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Gypsy Joe vs. Johnny King & Steve Manderson in a handicap match
Jack Dillon & Ivan Zukoff vs. Guy Mitchell & Marco Polo

8/29/61 Macon, GA @ Porter Stadium
Buddy Barkley beat Chief Big Hawk
Johnny Reid draw Farmer Powell
Marco Polo & Choo-Choo Lynn beat Jack Dillon & Ivan Zukoff
Guy Mitchell beat Gypsy Joe by DQ

8/30/61 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Johnny Reid beat Jack Dillon by DQ
Johnny Reid & Guy Mitchell beat Jack Dillon & Gypsy Joe
Marco Polo beat Ivan Zukoff in a no DQ match

9/1/61 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Johnny Reid draw Marco Polo
Ivan Zukoff beat Jack Dillon
Guy Mitchell beat Gypsy Joe by DQ
Battle royal featuring Ivan Zukoff, Guy Mitchell, Jack Dillon, Derrell Cochran, Johnny Reid, Gypsy Joe and Marco Polo
The Sheik beat Bob Ellis

9/2/61 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

9/4/61 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Johnny King, Steve Manderson & Guy Mitchell vs. Jack Dillon, Ivan Zukoff & Gypsy Joe

9/5/61 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
The Country Plowboy beat Jack Dillon
Choo-Choo Lynn beat Gypsy Joe
Guy Mitchell & The Country Plowboy beat Ivan Zukoff & Gypsy Joe in Texas death match

9/6/61 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
The Country Plowboy beat Jack Dillon(2:00)
Johnny Reid beat Masked Phantom by DQ
Guy Mitchell, Marco Polo & The Country Plowboy beat Ivan Zukoff, Gypsy Joe & Masked Phantom

9/8/61 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Marco Polo beat Jack Dillon
The Country Plowboy beat Gypsy Joe
The Mighty Yankees beat Johnny Reid & Guy Mitchell
Bob Ellis beat The Sheik

9/9/61 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

9/11/61 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ivan Zukoff vs. The Country Plowboy
Steve Dalton & Jack Dillon vs. Marco Polo & The Viking

9/12/61 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Jack Dillon & The Viking beat Guy Mitchell & Marco Polo
The Country Plowboy beat Ivan Zukoff

9/13/61 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Ivan Zukoff beat Guy Mitchell(12:00)
Marco Polo beat Jack Dillon by DQ
Ivan Zukoff & The Viking beat Guy Mitchell & The Country Plowboy

9/15/61 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ivan Zukoff vs. Marco Polo
The Viking beat Guy Mitchell
Bobo Brazil beat Matt Jewell & Black Panther in a handicap match
The Country Plowboy beat Angelo Poffo

9/16/61 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

9/20/61 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Derrell Cochran beat Jack Dillon by DQ
Derrell Cochran & Marco Polo beat Jack Dillon & Ivan Zukoff
The Country Plowboy beat The Viking by DQ

9/22/61 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Marco Polo & Rita Cortez beat Jack Dillon & Dot Carter
Ray Gunkel beat Ivan Zukoff
The Country Plowboy beat The Viking by DQ

9/23/61 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

9/26/61 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Marco Polo beat Masked Phantom by DQ
The Country Plowboy beat Ivan Zukoff by DQ in a Texas death match

9/27/61 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Johnny King beat Jack Dillon
Johnny King & Marco Polo beat Jack Dillon & Ivan Zukoff
The Country Plowboy no contest with The Viking

9/29/61 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Johnny King beat Chuck Burger(20:00)
Marco Polo beat Masked Phantom(18:00)
Jack Bence beat Jack Dillon(15:00)
Ray Gunkel & The Country Plowboy beat Ivan Zukoff & The Viking in a Texas tornado match

9/30/61 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:42 am
  PM Quote Reply
72nd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1382
Status: 
Offline
10/2/61 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Young Paul Jones vs. The Angel
Matt Jewell vs. Black Panther
Jack Bence vs. Prince Omar
Ivan Zukoff vs. The Country Plowboy in a Russian death match
Notes: Young Paul Jones was billed as a distant cousin to Paul Jones(Promoter)

10/3/61 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Jack Bence beat Prince Omar(14:00)
Marco Polo & Young Paul Jones beat Derrell Cochran & The Angel
The Country Plowboy beat Ivan Zukoff in a no time limit match with no referee

10/4/61 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Jack Bence beat Prince Omar
Marco Polo & Young Paul Jones beat Derrell Cochran & The Angel
The Country Plowboy beat Ivan Zukoff

10/6/61 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jack Bence, Marco Polo & Young Paul Jones vs. Ivan Zukoff, Prince Omar & The Angel
The Viking beat The Country Plowboy in a Texas death match

10/7/61 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

10/9/61 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Jack Bence & Young Paul Jones vs. Ivan Zukoff & The Angel
The Country Plowboy vs. The Viking

10/10/61 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Ivan Zukoff draw Young Paul Jones
Jack Bence & Young Paul Jones beat Ivan Zukoff & The Angel
The Viking beat The Country Plowboy

10/11/61 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Marco Polo beat Prince Omar
Jack Bence & Young Paul Jones beat Ivan Zukoff & The Angel
The Viking beat The Country Plowboy

10/13/61 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ivan Zukoff draw Young Paul Jones
Johnny King beat Prince Omar
Jack Bence beat The Viking
The Assassin beat The Country Plowboy
Dick The Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder

10/14/61 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

10/14/61 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Young Paul Jones vs. The Angel
Marco Polo vs. The Assassin
Tiny Mills vs. The Country Plowboy

10/16/61 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Jack Bence vs. The Viking
Marcel Semard vs. Farmer McGruder
Young Paul Jones vs. The Assassin
Tiny Mills vs. The Country Plowboy

10/17/61 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
The Assassin beat Marco Polo
Farmer McGruder beat Marcel Semard
Jack Bence & Choo-Choo Lynn beat Ivan Zukoff & The Viking

10/18/61 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
The Assassin beat Young Paul Jones
Roger Tomlin beat Pee Wee Lopez
Jack Bence & The Country Plowboy beat Ivan Zukoff & The Viking

10/20/61 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Johnny King & Jack Bence vs. Tiny Mills & The Viking
Marcel Semard vs. Farmer McGruder
Marco Polo vs. The Assassin
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick The Bruiser in a no DQ, no time limit match

10/21/61 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

10/21/61 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ivan Zukoff vs. Young Paul Jones
Marcel Semard vs. Farmer McGruder
The Assassin vs. Marco Polo & The Country Plowboy in a handicap match

10/23/61 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Jack Bence vs. The Viking
Marcel Semard vs. Farmer McGruder
The Assassin vs. Marco Polo & Young Paul Jones in a handicap match

10/24/61 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Young Paul Jones beat Jack Dillon
Roger Tomlin beat Farmer McGruder
Jack Bence & Choo-Choo Lynn beat The Assassin & The Viking

10/25/61 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Marcel Semard & Roger Tomlin beat Pee Wee Lopez & Farmer McGruder
Young Paul Jones & The Country Plowboy beat Derrell Cochran & Ivan Zukoff
Jack Bence beat The Viking

10/27/61 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Young Paul Jones vs. Marco Polo
Marcel Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez
Jack Bence beat The Viking
The Assassin beat Ivan Zukoff & The Country Plowboy in a handicap match

10/28/61 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

10/28/61 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Roger Tomlin & Marcel Semard vs. Pee Wee Lopez & Farmer McGruder
Jack Dillon & The Assassin vs. Young Paul Jones & The Country Plowboy

10/30/61 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ann Regan & Pee Wee Lopez vs. Cora Combs & Marcel Semard
The Assassin vs. Johnny King & Young Paul Jones in a handicap match
Jack Bence vs. Jerry Graham

11/1/61 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Young Paul Jones vs. Bulldog Lawley
Marcel Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez in Texas death match
The Assassin beat Jack Bence

11/3/61 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Matt Jewell beat Black Panther(10:00)
Marco Polo & Cora Combs beat Bulldog Lawley & Ann Regan
Jerry Graham beat The Viking(12:00)
The Assassin beat Jack Bence

11/4/61 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)
Note: While Don McIntyre was showing a demonstration of the abdominal stretch, The Assassin came out and claimed McIntyre could not apply the hold to him. McIntyre considered the challenge and invited him into the ring, where he not only applied it to The Assassin, but did it twice. This enraged The Assassin and he demanded a match with McIntyre, which was immediately accepted and booked for November 10, 1961.

11/4/61 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Jack Steele vs. Marco Polo
Ann Regan vs. Cora Combs
The Assassin vs. The Viking in a brass knuckles match

11/6/61 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Jack Steele vs. Doug Adkins
Cora Combs vs. Ann Regan
Marco Polo vs. The Assassin
Jerry Graham vs. Jack Bence

11/7/61 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Doug Adkins beat Jack Steele by DQ
Jack Steele & Bulldog Lawley beat Doug Adkins & Young Paul Jones
The Assassin beat Jack Bence

11/8/61 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Doug Adkins beat Jack Steele
Cora Combs beat Adrian Ames
Jerry Graham beat Marco Polo
The Assassin beat Jack Bence in a Texas death match

11/10/61 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Cora Combs beat Ann Regan
Derrell Cochran & Jack Steele beat Doug Adkins & Marco Polo
Jack Bence beat Jerry Graham
Don McIntyre beat The Assassin

11/11/61 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

11/11/61 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Johnny Apollo vs. Derrell Cochran
Derrell Cochran & Bulldog Lawley vs. Johnny Apollo & Marco Polo
Jack Bence vs. The Assassin

11/14/61 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Doug Adkins draw Bulldog Lawley
Doug Adkins & Johnny Apollo beat Derrell Cochran & Bulldog Lawley
The Assassin beat Choo-Choo Lynn by DQ

11/15/61 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Ken Fryer draw Buddy Barkley
Doug Adkins draw Bulldog Lawley
Doug Adkins & Johnny Apollo beat Jack Steele & Bulldog Lawley
The Assassin beat Jerry Graham by DQ

11/17/61 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jerry Graham, Jack Steele & Bulldog Lawley beat Doug Adkins, Jack Bence & Johnny Apollo
Don McIntyre beat The Assassin by DQ

11/18/61 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

11/21/61 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Sky Hi Krueger & Bulldog Lawley beat Doug Adkins & Johnny Apollo
Choo-Choo Lynn draw The Assassin in a no DQ match

11/22/61 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Jack Bence draw Sky Hi Krueger
Jack Bence & Johnny Apollo beat Charlie Harben & Sky Hi Krueger
Jerry Graham beat The Assassin in a no DQ match

11/24/61 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Doug Adkins draw Bulldog Lawley
Jack Bence beat Jack Steele by DQ
Sky Hi Krueger beat Johnny Apollo
Don McIntyre & Ray Gunkel beat Jerry Graham & The Assassin

11/25/61 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

11/28/61 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Jack Bence draw Sky Hi Krueger
Jerry Graham no contest with Doug Adkins
Jerry Graham, Sky Hi Krueger & The Assassin beat Doug Adkins, Jack Bence & Choo-Choo Lynn

11/29/61 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Jack Bence beat Sky Hi Krueger by DQ
The Assassin beat Jerry Graham in a Texas death match

12/1/61 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jerry Graham & Bulldog Lawley beat Jerry Miller & Doug Adkins
Jack Bence vs. Sky Hi Krueger
The Assassins beat Ray Gunkel & Don McIntyre to win Southern Tag Title

12/2/61 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

12/2/61 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Jerry Miller vs. Bulldog Lawley
Eddie Graham & Jerry Miller vs. Bulldog Lawley & Sky Hi Krueger
Don McIntyre beat Jerry Graham by DQ

12/4/61 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Jerry Graham vs. Doug Adkins
Jerry Miller vs. Sky Hi Krueger
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak vs. The Assassins

12/5/61 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
The Assassins beat Doug Adkins & Jerry Miller
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Jerry Graham & Bulldog Lawley

12/6/61 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Jerry Kozak draw Assassin #2
Jerry Miller beat Sky Hi Krueger
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat The Assassins by DQ

12/8/61 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Doug Adkins draw Bulldog Lawley
Jerry Miller beat Jack Steele
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Sky Hi Krueger & Assassin #2
Assassin #1 beat Jerry Graham in a handcuff match

12/9/61 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)
Note: The Assassins allowed Jerry Graham to pick any partner he wanted for a match on December 15, 1961, and to the fans surprise, he selected Ray Gunkel

12/9/61 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Johnny Apollo vs. Sky Hi Krueger
Doug Adkins & Johnny Apollo vs. Sky Hi Krueger & Bulldog Lawley
Jerry Graham vs. Jerry Miller

12/11/61 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Jerry Graham vs. Jerry Miller
Jack Steele vs. Sky Hi Krueger
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak vs. The Assassins

12/12/61 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Jerry Graham beat Doug Adkins
Jerry Miller draw Sky Hi Krueger
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat The Assassins by DQ

12/13/61 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Sky Hi Krueger beat Doug Adkin(12:00)
Jerry Kozak beat Assassin #2(32:00) by DQ
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat The Assassins by DQ

12/15/61 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lou Bastien draw Jerry Miller
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Sky Hi Krueger & Bulldog Lawley
Ray Gunkel & Jerry Graham beat The Assassins by DQ

12/16/61 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

12/18/61 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Jerry Miller vs. Jerry Graham
Doug Adkins vs. Bulldog Lawley
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak vs. The Assassins in a match with Paul Jones as special referee

12/19/61 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Jerry Miller beat Jack Steele
Doug Adkins beat Jerry Graham by DQ
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat The Assassins by DQ in a match with Fred Ward as special referee

12/20/61 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Jerry Graham & Jack Steele beat Doug Adkins & Jerry Miller
The Assassins beat Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak

12/22/61 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jerry Miller beat Sky Hi Krueger
Jerry Graham beat Doug Adkins
Battle royal featuring Jerry Graham, Bulldog Lawley, Doug Adkins, Jerry Miller, Jack Steele, Harry Smith and Sky Hi Krueger
The Assassins beat Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak

12/23/61 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

12/23/61 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Doug Adkins vs. Jack Steele
Doug Adkins & Red Dugan vs. The Bowery Boys
Don McIntyre vs. Jerry Graham

12/29/61 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jack Steele beat Bulldog Lawley
Jerry Miller beat Jerry Graham
Harry Smith beat Sky Hi Krueger by DQ
Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn beat Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki

12/30/61 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

12/30/61 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Jack Dillon vs. Sky Hi Krueger
Rita Cortez vs. Brenda Scott
Brenda Scott, Red Dugan & Sky Hi Krueger vs. Rita Cortez & The Bowery Boys



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:43 am
  PM Quote Reply
73rd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1382
Status: 
Offline
1/3/62 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Paul Gaullois beat Johnny King(12:00)
Paul Gaullois & Jan Madrid beat Johnny King & Farmer Powell
Jerry Miller beat Jerry Graham

1/5/62 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Louise Greene vs. Ramona Isbell
Jean Gaullois & Paul Gaullois beat Jack Steele & Jerry Graham
Jack Vansky vs. Jerry Miller
Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn beat The Assassins

1/6/62 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

1/9/62 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Jack Vansky draw Tito Carreon
Choo Choo Lynn beat Bulldog Lawley
Rito Carreon & Tito Carreon beat Jack Vansky & Assassin #2

1/10/62 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Rito Carreon & Tito Carreon vs. Jack Steele & Jack Vansky
Paul Gaullois & Jan Madrid vs. The Assassins

1/12/62 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Assassin #1 beat Jerry Miller
Rito Carreon & Tito Carreon beat Jean Gaullois & Paul Gaullois
Dick Steinborn vs. Jack Vansky
Eddie Graham beat Assassin #2

1/13/62 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

1/16/62 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Jack Steele beat Jan Madrid
Jean Gaullois & Paul Gaullois beat Jack Steele & Jerry Miller
Rito Carreon & Tito Carreon beat The Assassins by DQ

1/17/62 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Rito Carreon beat Jack Vansky by DQ
Rito Carreon & Tito Carreon beat Jack Steele & Jack Vansky
The Assassins beat Jean Gaullois & Paul Gaullois

1/20/62 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

1/22/62 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Jerry Miller vs. Jean Gaullois
Jack Steele vs. Juan Sebastian
Bobby Christy vs. Paul Gaullois
Rito Carreon & Tito Carreon vs. The Assassins

1/23/62 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Juan Sebastian beat Jack Vansky
Rito Carreon & Tito Carreon beat Jean Gaullois & Paul Gaullois
The Assassins beat Jerry Miller & Bobby Christy

1/24/62 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Jerry Miller beat Jack Steele
Rito Carreon & Tito Carreon beat Jean Gaullois & Paul Gaullois
The Assassins beat Bobby Christy & Juan Sebastian

1/26/62 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Juan Sebastian beat Jack Steele
Bobby Christy beat Jack Vansky
Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki beat Rito Carreon & Tito Carreon
The Assassins beat Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn to win United States Tag Title

1/27/62 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

1/30/62 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Juan Sebastian beat Jack Dillon
Bobby Christy beat Masked Marvel
Ramona Isbell beat Virginia Franklin
Tito Carreon draw Assassin #2
Assassin #1 beat Rito Carreon by DQ

1/31/62 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jerry Miller beat Masked Marvel(unmasked as Jack Vansky)(22:00)
Ramona Isbell & Lula Provo beat Virginia Franklin & Babs Wingo
The Assassins draw Rito Carreon & Tito Carreon(60:00)

2/2/62 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jerry Miller draw Bobby Christy(20:00)
Lula Provo & Ramona Isbell beat Virginia Franklin & Babs Wingo
Rito Carreon & Tito Carreon beat Jack Vansky & Juan Sebastian
The Assassins beat Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki by DQ

2/3/62 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

2/5/62 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Jean Gaullois & Paul Gaullois vs. Jerry Miller & Bobby Christy
Johnny King vs. Juan Sebastian
Rito Carreon & Tito Carreon vs. The Assassins

2/6/62 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Charley Laye beat Jerry Miller
Juan Sebastian beat Bobby Christy
The Assassins draw Rito Carreon & Tito Carreon(60:00)

2/7/62 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Bobby Christy beat Charley Laye(13:00) by DQ
Juan Sebastian beat Jerry Miller(25:00)
Assassin #2 beat Rito Carreon by DQ
Tito Carreon beat Assassin #1(28:00) by DQ

2/9/62 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bobby Christy vs. Jack Terry
Juan Sebastian beat Jerry Miller
Rito Carreon & Tito Carreon beat Charley Laye & Bulldog Lawley
The Assassins beat Eddie Graham & Haystacks Calhoun

2/10/62 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

2/12/62 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Jerry Miller vs. Tito Carreon
Juan Sebastian vs. Rito Carreon
Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn vs. The Assassins

2/13/62 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Charley Laye draw Bobby Christy
Juan Sebastian beat Jerry Miller
The Assassins draw Rito Carreon & Tito Carreon(75:00)

2/14/62 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Juan Sebastian & Bulldog Lawley beat Jerry Miller & Bobby Christy
Charley Laye beat Johnny King
The Assassins beat Rito Carreon & Tito Carreon in a Texas tornado match

2/17/62 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

2/19/62 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Charley Laye vs. Rito Carreon
Charley Laye & Juan Sebastian vs. Rito Carreon & Tito Carreon
Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn vs. The Assassins in a match with 2 referees

2/20/62 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Charley Laye beat Bobby Christy
Eduardo Martinez beat Juan Sebastian
The Assassins beat Rito Carreon & Tito Carreon(52:00) in a Texas tornado match

2/21/62 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Frank Hickey beat Bobby Christy
Eduardo Martinez beat Juan Sebastian
Juan Sebastian & The Assassins beat Eduardo Martinez, Rito Carreon & Tito Carreon

2/24/62 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

2/26/62 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Sweet Georgia Brown beat Diana Beamon
Ray Gunkel & Lou Bastien vs. The Assassins

2/27/62 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Charley Laye draw Tony Jiminez
Eduardo Martinez beat Frank Hickey
The Assassins beat Eddie Graham & Rito Carreon

2/28/62 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Frank Hickey beat Tony Jiminez
Charley Laye beat Bobby Christy
Assassin #2 beat Eduardo Martinez
Eddie Graham beat Assassin #1

3/3/62 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

3/5/62 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Charley Laye & Mae Young vs. Eduardo Martinez & Gloria Barratini
Tony Jiminez vs. Assassin #1
Eddie Graham vs. Assassin #2

3/6/62 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Frank Hickey & Mae Young beat Johnny King & Gloria Barratini
Assassin #2 beat Eduardo Martinez
Assassin #1 beat Eddie Graham

3/7/62 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Johnny King & Gloria Barratini beat Frank Hickey & Mae Young
Assassin #1 beat Eduardo Martinez(38:00)
Eddie Graham beat Assassin #2 by DQ

3/10/62 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

3/12/62 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Eduardo Martinez vs. Evon Marion
Ray Villmer vs. Frank Hickey & Jack Terry in a handicap match
Eddie Graham & Haystacks Calhoun vs. The Assassins

3/13/62 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Evon Marion beat Eduardo Martinez
Haystacks Calhoun beat Jack Terry & Frank Hickey in a handicap match
Ray Villmer & Eddie Graham beat The Assassins

3/14/62 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Evon Marion beat Eduardo Martinez
Ray Villmer beat Frank Hickey & Jack Terry in a handicap match
The Assassins draw Eddie Graham & Haystacks Calhoun in a match with 2 referees

3/16/62 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Evon Marion beat Jack Terry
Haystacks Calhoun beat Hans Schmidt
Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki beat Ray Villmer & Eduardo Martinez
The Assassins draw Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn

3/17/62 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

3/20/62 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Dick Steinborn beat Charlie Harben
Eddie Graham beat Evon Marion
Ray Villmer & Haystacks Calhoun beat The Assassins by DQ

3/21/62 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Eddie Graham beat Charley Laye
Haystacks Calhoun beat Frank Hickey & Evon Marion in a handicap match
Dick Steinborn & Ray Villmer beat The Assassins by DQ

3/24/62 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

3/26/62Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki vs. Ray Villmer & Haystacks Calhoun
Frank Hickey & Evon Marion vs. Johnny King & Jack Terry

3/27/62 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Dick Steinborn draw Evon Marion
Dick Steinborn & Ray Villmer beat Charley Laye & Evon Marion
Eddie Graham & Haystacks Calhoun beat Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki by DQ

3/28/62 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Charlie Harben beat Frank Hickey
Evon Marion beat Charley Laye
Dick Steinborn & Ray Villmer beat Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki by DQ
The Assassins beat Eddie Graham & Haystacks Calhoun

3/31/62 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

3/31/62 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Frank Hickey vs. Charley Laye
Andre Drapp vs. Evon Marion
Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki beat Ray Villmer & Haystacks Calhoun
The Assassins beat Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn in a no time limit, no DQ match



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:43 am
  PM Quote Reply
74th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1382
Status: 
Offline
4/2/62 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Dick Steinborn & Andre Drapp vs. Evon Marion & Ali Bey
Diana Beamon vs. Sweet Georgia Brown
Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki vs. Eddie Graham & Ray Villmer

4/3/62 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Charley Laye beat Johnny King
Andre Drapp beat Evon Marion
Ray Villmer beat Ali Bey by DQ
Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn beat Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki

4/4/62 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Andre Drapp beat Ali Bey
Eddie Graham beat Evon Marion
Dick Steinborn & Ray Villmer beat Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki

4/7/62 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

4/9/62 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Don Whittler vs. Johnny King
Charley Laye vs. Andre Drapp
Diana Beamon vs. Sweet Georgia Brown in a no time limit, no DQ match
Eddie Graham & Ray Villmer vs. Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki

4/10/62 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Diana Beamon beat Sweet Georgia Brown
Ray Villmer beat Don Whittler
Andre Drapp beat Ali Bey
Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn beat Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki in a Texas death match

4/11/62 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Andre Drapp beat Don Whittler
Dick Steinborn beat Ali Bey
Diana Beamon beat Sweet Georgia Brown
Eddie Graham & Ray Villmer beat Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki in a judo jacket match

4/14/62 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

4/16/62 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Johnny King vs. Ali Bey
Don Whittler vs. Andre Drapp
Frank Hickey vs. Canadian Angel
Dick Steinborn & Ray Villmer vs. Jim Wright & Lenny Montana

4/17/62 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Charley Laye beat Ali Bey
Canadian Angel beat Frank Hickey
Andre Drapp beat Lenny Montana by DQ
Dick Steinborn beat Don Whittler
Ray Villmer beat Jim Wright by DQ

4/18/62 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Johnny King & Andre Drapp vs. Don Whittler & Ali Bey
Canadian Angel beat Frank Hickey
Dick Steinborn & Ray Villmer draw Jim Wright & Lenny Montana(60:00)

4/20/62 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ray Villmer beat Ali Bey
Jim Wright draw Andre Drapp
Ray Gunkel & Bob Ellis beat Lenny Montana & Canadian Angel
Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn beat Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki
Note: In the program for this card, it announced that Don McIntyre was taking over as promoter out of the Atlanta office. Paul Jones made a final appearance in his regular column, stating that he was retiring so he and his wife could spend more time together. It has widely been reported that he had really stepped back his efforts and allowed McIntyre, Ray Gunkel, and Freddie Blassie to handle the promotional and booking chores that he had long been credited for to this point. At the best estimation, the passing of the torch actually began around 1955 or 1956. He reportedly sold most of his shares in the promotion to McIntyre around this time.

4/21/62 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

4/23/62 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ken Cooper & Andre Drapp vs. Ivan Zukoff & Ali Bey
Eddie Graham vs. Canadian Angel
Dick Steinborn & Ray Villmer vs. Jim Wright & Lenny Montana

4/24/62 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Charley Laye & Andre Drapp beat Don Whittler & Ali Bey
Ray Villmer beat Canadian Angel
Eddie Graham beat Ivan Zukoff
Lenny Montana beat Dick Steinborn

4/25/62 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Andre Drapp beat Ali Bey
Canadian Angel beat Charley Laye(5:00)
Dick Steinborn beat Ivan Zukoff
Eddie Graham & Ray Villmer beat Lenny Montana & Canadian Angel by DQ

4/27/62 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Charley Laye draw Andre Drapp
Ray Villmer beat Canadian Angel
Dick Steinborn beat Ali Bey
Joe Scarpa & Don Curtis beat Lenny Montana & Jim Wright
The Assassins draw Ray Gunkel & Bob Ellis in a match where United States Tag Title was held up

4/28/62 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

4/30/62 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ken Cooper vs. Bulldog Lawley
Jim Wright vs. Don Whittler
Andre Drapp vs. Ivan Zukoff
Eddie Graham & Ray Villmer vs. Lenny Montana & Canadian Angel

5/1/62 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Andre Drapp beat Canadian Angel
Dick Steinborn & Ray Villmer beat Jim Wright & Ivan Zukoff
Lenny Montana beat Eddie Graham by DQ

5/2/62 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tony Barbetta vs. Andre Drapp
Dick Steinborn beat Jim Wright by DQ
Ray Villmer beat Lenny Montana
Eddie Graham beat Canadian Angel

5/4/62 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lenny Montana draw Dick Steinborn
Eddie Graham beat Jim Wright
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Ray Villmer & Andre Drapp
Ray Gunkel & Bob Ellis beat The Assassins to win held up United States Tag Title

5/5/62 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

5/7/62 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Don Whittler vs. Ivan Zukoff
Dick Steinborn & Andre Drapp vs. Jim Wright & Canadian Angel
Ray Villmer vs. Lenny Montana in a no time limit match

5/9/62 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Tony Barbetta draw Don Whittler
Andre Drapp beat Ivan Zukoff
Dick Steinborn & Ray Villmer beat Jim Wright & Lenny Montana by DQ

5/11/62 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Andre Drapp beat Johnny King 
Dick Steinborn beat Lenny Montana in a Texas death match
Joe Scarpa & Don Curtis beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Bob Ellis beat Assassin #2
Eddie Graham beat Assassin #1

5/12/62 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

5/14/62 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Don Whittler vs. Ivan Zukoff
Mark Stone vs. Andre Drapp
Jim Wright vs. Chief Little Eagle
Dick Steinborn vs. Lenny Montana

5/15/62 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Andre Drapp beat Ivan Zukoff
Lenny Montana beat Don Whittler
The Assassins draw Dick Steinborn & Chief Little Eagle(60:00)

5/16/62 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lenny Montana beat Mark Stone
Dick Steinborn beat Jim Wright
The Assassins draw Andre Drapp & Chief Little Eagle(60:00)

5/18/62 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Sweet Georgia Brown beat Diana Beamon
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Bob Ellis & Andre Drapp
Lenny Montana draw Chief Little Eagle
The Assassins beat Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn in a Texas death match

5/19/62 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

5/21/62 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Mark Stone vs. Tony Barbetta
Lenny Montana vs. Don Whittler
The Assassins vs. Andre Drapp & Chief Little Eagle

5/22/62 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Tony Barbetta beat Farmer Powell(13:00)
Andre Drapp beat Lenny Montana by DQ
The Assassins beat Mark Stone & Chief Little Eagle(43:00)

5/23/62 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mark Stone draw Bulldog Lawley
Lenny Montana beat Dick Steinborn
The Assassins beat Andre Drapp & Chief Little Eagle

5/26/62 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

5/28/62 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tony Barbetta vs. Bulldog Lawley
Pedro Godoy vs. Andre Drapp
Fabulous Moolah vs. Fran Gravette
Lenny Montana vs. Chief Little Eagle

5/29/62 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Fran Gravette beat Rose Mullins
Mark Stone & Rose Mullins beat Tony Barbetta & Fran Gravette
Andre Drapp & Chief Little Eagle beat Lenny Montana & Bulldog Lawley

5/30/62 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Andre Drapp beat Mark Stone
Charlie Harben & Prince Kalani beat Tony Barbetta & Bulldog Lawley
Lenny Montana draw Chief Little Eagle(60:00)

6/2/62 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

6/2/62 Atlanta, GA @ Ponce de Leon Ballpark
Chief Little Eagle beat Mark Stone
Andre Drapp beat Pedro Godoy by DQ
Babs Wingo beat Virginia Franklin
Ray Gunkel beat Tony Barbetta
Fabulous Moolah beat Fran Gravette
Ray Gunkel & Dick Steinborn beat Lenny Montana & the Great Malenko
The Assassins draw Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner

6/4/62 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Mark Stone & Rose Mullins vs. Fran Gravette & Bulldog Lawley
Lenny Montana vs. Chief Little Eagle

6/5/62 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Prince Kalani beat Tony Barbetta
Fran Gravette beat Rose Mullins
Mark Stone & Pedro Godoy no contest with Andre Drapp & Chief Little Eagle

6/6/62 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Prince Kalani beat Bulldog Lawley
Fran Gravette beat Rose Mullins
Dick Steinborn draw Pedro Godoy(30:00)
Chief Little Eagle beat Lenny Montana by DQ

6/8/62 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Rose Mullins beat Fran Gravette
Pedro Godoy beat Ivor Barrett
Andre Drapp beat Laverne Baxter
Chief Little Eagle beat Lenny Montana
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Ray Gunkel & Dick Steinborn

6/9/62 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

6/11/62 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Pedro Godoy vs. Chief Little Eagle
Andre Drapp & Ivor Barrett vs. Lenny Montana & Laverne Baxter

6/13/62 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ivor Barrett beat Bulldog Lawley
Pedro Godoy beat Andre Drapp
Chief Little Eagle beat Lenny Montana in a Texas death match

6/15/62 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Johnny King & Bulldog Lawley vs. Ivor Barrett & Chief Little Eagle
Lenny Montana vs. Andre Drapp
Dick Steinborn vs. Pedro Godoy
The Assassins vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner

6/16/62 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

6/18/62 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tarzan White vs. Bulldog Lawley
Ivor Barrett vs. Chief Little Eagle
Pedro Godoy vs. Lenny Montana
Fabulous Moolah vs. Fran Gravette

6/19/62 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Ivor Barrett beat Johnny King
Lenny Montana beat Prince Kalani
Choo Choo Lynn beat Bulldog Lawley(:20)
Chief Little Eagle beat Pedro Godoy

6/20/62 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Choo Choo Lynn beat Johnny King
Judy Grable beat Rose Mullins
Ivor Barrett & Chief Little Eagle beat Lenny Montana & Pedro Godoy by DQ

6/22/62 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Pedro Godoy vs. Tarzan White
Lenny Montana vs. Jack Bence
Ivor Barrett vs. Russian Crusher
Ray Gunkel & Chief Little Eagle beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner

6/23/62 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

6/25/62 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Jack Bence vs. Bulldog Lawley
Ivor Barrett vs. Russian Crusher
Pedro Godoy vs. Rito Carreon
Lenny Montana vs. Chief Little Eagle in a Texas death match

6/26/62 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Ivor Barrett beat Russian Crusher by DQ
Jack Bence draw Rito Carreon
Choo Choo Lynn & Chief Little Eagle beat Pedro Godoy & Bulldog Lawley

6/27/62 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Choo Choo Lynn vs. Russian Crusher
Jack Bence draw Ivor Barrett
Rito Carreon beat Bulldog Lawley
Chief Little Eagle beat Lenny Montana by DQ

6/29/62 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jack Bence beat Ivor Barrett
Chief Little Eagle beat Russian Crusher
Rito Carreon beat Lenny Montana
Joe Scarpa & Don Curtis beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Freddie Blassie beat Dick The Bruiser

6/30/62 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:43 am
  PM Quote Reply
75th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1382
Status: 
Offline
7/2/62 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Jack Bence vs. Tarzan White
Ivor Barrett & Rito Carreon vs. Lenny Montana & Russian Crusher
Freddie Blassie vs. Chief Little Eagle

7/3/62 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Ivor Barrett & Rito Carreon vs. Jack Bence & Russian Crusher
Lenny Montana vs. Choo Choo Lynn
Freddie Blassie vs. Chief Little Eagle

7/4/62 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ivor Barrett beat Johnny King
Chief Little Eagle draw Russian Crusher
Rito Carreon beat Jack Bence
Freddie Blassie beat Lenny Montana

7/6/62 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ivor Barrett beat Russian Crusher by DQ
Freddie Blassie beat Rito Carreon(37:00)

7/7/62 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

7/9/62 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Jack Bence vs. Ivor Barrett
Dick Schnabel vs. Pedro Godoy
Rito Carreon vs. Russian Crusher
Freddie Blassie vs. Chief Little Eagle

7/10/62 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Pedro Godoy & Russian Crusher beat Ivor Barrett & Rito Carreon
Choo Choo Lynn beat Jack Bence(2:35)
Freddie Blassie no contest with Chief Little Eagle

7/11/62 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Chief Little Eagle beat Jack Bence
Russian Crusher beat Dick Schnabel
Pedro Godoy beat Ivor Barrett
Freddie Blassie draw Rito Carreon

7/13/62 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Rito Carreon draw Chief Little Eagle
Russian Crusher beat Ivor Barrett
Ethel Johnson won a women’s battle royal that also included Babs Wingo, Virginia Franklin, Kathleen Wimbley & Marva Scott
Joe Scarpa & Don Curtis beat Jack Bence & Pedro Godoy
Freddie Blassie beat Ray Gunkel \

7/14/62 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

7/17/62 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Rito Carreon beat Dick Schnabel(:10)
Joe Scarpa beat Red Roberts
Russian Crusher beat Ivor Barrett
Choo Choo Lynn & Chief Little Eagle beat Freddie Blassie & Pedro Godoy

7/18/62 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Rito Carreon beat Ivor Barrett
Chief Little Eagle beat Red Roberts
Joe Scarpa beat Pedro Godoy by DQ
Freddie Blassie beat Russian Crusher

7/20/62 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Chief Little Eagle beat Red Roberts
Pedro Godoy vs. Ivor Barrett
Rito Carreon draw Russian Crusher
Joe Scarpa & Don Curtis no contest with The Assassins
Freddie Blassie beat Ray Gunkel

7/21/62 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

7/23/62 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ivor Barrett vs. Chief Little Eagle
Joe Scarpa & Don Curtis vs. Pedro Godoy & Russian Crusher
Freddie Blassie vs. Rito Carreon

7/24/62 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Rito Carreon draw Chief Little Eagle
Choo Choo Lynn beat Red Roberts(2:45)
Don Curtis draw Pedro Godoy
Russian Crusher beat Joe Scarpa

7/25/62 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Rito Carreon beat Red Roberts
Chief Little Eagle beat Ivor Barrett
Don Curtis draw Russian Crusher(30:00)
Joe Scarpa beat Pedro Godoy by DQ

7/27/62 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Pedro Godoy beat Rito Carreon
Fabulous Moolah beat Judy Grable
The Assassins draw Joe Scarpa & Don Curtis(90:00)

7/28/62 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

7/30/62 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Diana Beamon vs. Sweet Georgia Brown
Red Roberts vs. Chief Crazy Horse
Gene Murphy vs. Rito Carreon
Don Curtis vs. Joe Scarpa
Pedro Godoy vs. Russian Crusher

7/31/62 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Gene Murphy vs. Rito Carreon
Jack Dalton vs. Chief Little Eagle
Red Roberts vs. Chief Crazy Horse
Joe Scarpa & Don Curtis vs. Pedro Godoy & Russian Crusher

8/1/62 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Gene Murphy draw Rito Carreon(20:00)
Chief Crazy Horse beat Red Roberts
Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa draw Pedro Godoy & Russian Crusher
Freddie Blassie no contest with Chief Little Eagle

8/3/62 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Rito Carreon beat Jack Dillon
Don Curtis beat Russian Crusher
Joe Scarpa beat Pedro Godoy
Chief Little Eagle & Chief Crazy Horse beat Gene Murphy & Red Roberts
Freddie Blassie no contest with Mr. Moto

8/4/62 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

8/6/62 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Gene Murphy vs. Chief Crazy Horse
Joe Scarpa vs. Mr. Moto
Don Curtis vs. Pedro Godoy
Chief Little Eagle vs. Russian Crusher

8/7/62 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Gene Murphy draw Pedro Godoy(20:00)
Chief Crazy Horse beat Jack Dillon
Chief Little Eagle beat Mr. Moto
Freddie Blassie no contest with Choo Choo Lynn

8/8/62 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Russian Crusher beat Red Roberts
Chief Crazy Horse beat Gene Murphy
Mr. Moto beat Pedro Godoy(16:00)
Freddie Blassie no contest with Chief Little Eagle

8/10/62 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Johnny Walker beat Red Roberts
Chief Little Eagle & Chief Crazy Horse beat Gene Murphy & Pedro Godoy
Ray Gunkel beat Russian Crusher
Freddie Blassie beat Mr. Moto in a lumberjack match

8/11/62 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

8/13/62 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Gene Murphy vs. Guy Taylor
Johnny Walker vs. Pedro Godoy
Chief Crazy Horse vs. Russian Crusher
Chief Little Eagle vs. Mr. Moto

8/14/62 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Gene Murphy draw Guy Taylor
Johnny Walker beat Russian Crusher by DQ
Chief Crazy Horse beat Pedro Godoy
Chief Little Eagle no contest with Mr. Moto

8/15/62 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Pedro Godoy vs. Guy Taylor
Johnny Walker vs. Gene Murphy
Chief Crazy Horse beat Russian Crusher
Chief Little Eagle beat Mr. Moto by DQ

8/17/62 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Gene Murphy beat Guy Taylor
Johnny Walker beat Bulldog Lawley
Chief Little Eagle & Chief Crazy Horse beat Pedro Godoy & Russian Crusher
Ray Gunkel beat Mr. Moto by DQ

8/18/62 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

8/20/62 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Johnny Walker vs. Gene Murphy
Dolly Darcel vs. Baby Cheryl
Chief Little Eagle & Chief Crazy Horse vs. Mr. Moto & Russian Crusher

8/21/62 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Pedro Godoy beat Guy Taylor
Johnny Walker draw Gene Murphy
Baby Cheryl beat Dolly Darcel
Chief Little Eagle & Chief Crazy Horse no contest with Mr. Moto & Russian Crusher

8/22/62 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Gene Murphy draw Guy Taylor
Johnny Walker beat Russian Crusher by DQ
Baby Cheryl beat Dolly Darcel
Chief Crazy Horse beat Pedro Godoy
Mr. Moto beat Chief Little Eagle

8/24/62 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Johnny Walker beat Russian Crusher
Chief Little Eagle beat Gene Murphy
Pat Sherry & Dolly Darcel beat Brenda Scott & Baby Cheryl
Mr. Moto beat Pedro Godoy
Freddie Blassie beat Chief Crazy Horse

8/25/62 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

8/27/62 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Johnny Walker vs. Guy Taylor
Pedro Godoy vs. Chief Little Eagle
Chief Crazy Horse vs. Russian Crusher
Freddie Blassie vs. Mr. Moto

8/28/62 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Johnny Walker draw Pedro Godoy(20:00)
Choo Choo Lynn beat Gene Murphy(4:00)
Chief Little Eagle & Chief Crazy Horse beat Mr. Moto & Russian Crusher

8/29/62 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Johnny Walker beat Guy Taylor
Chief Little Eagle & Chief Crazy Horse beat Pedro Godoy & Russian Crusher
Freddie Blassie draw Mr. Moto

8/31/62 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Johnny Walker beat Pedro Godoy
Chief Crazy Horse beat Miguel Torres by DQ
Linda Horne beat Tina Cole
Mr. Moto beat Guy Taylor
Freddie Blassie beat Dick The Bruiser

9/1/62 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

9/4/62 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Eagle & Chief Crazy Horse beat Pedro Godoy & Miguel Torres
Tina Cole beat Linda Horne
Johnny Walker beat Mr. Moto by DQ
Freddie Blassie beat Choo Choo Lynn in a no time limit, no DQ, lumberjack match

9/5/62 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Miguel Torres beat Guy Taylor
Tina Cole beat Linda Horne
Chief Little Eagle & Chief Crazy Horse beat Gene Murphy & Pedro Godoy
Johnny Walker beat Mr. Moto

9/6/62 Savannah, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Pedro Godoy beat Guy Taylor
Chief Little Eagle beat Miguel Torres
Freddie Blassie draw Chief Crazy Horse

9/7/62 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Guy Taylor beat Gene Murphy
Miguel Torres beat Johnny Walker
Matt Jewell & Tina Cole beat Linda Horne & Masked Marvel
Pedro Godoy beat Chief Crazy Horse
Dick The Bruiser beat Mr. Moto

9/8/62 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

9/11/62 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Miguel Torres beat Guy Taylor
Johnny Walker beat Pedro Godoy
The Assassins beat Chief Little Eagle & Chief Crazy Horse

9/12/62 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Pedro Godoy draw Chief Crazy Horse(20:00)
Chief Little Eagle beat Miguel Torres
The Assassins beat Freddie Blassie & Johnny Walker by DQ

9/14/62 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Gypsy Joe beat Guy Taylor
Miguel Torres vs. Chief Little Eagle
Chief Crazy Horse beat Pedro Godoy
Ray Gunkel & Mr. Moto draw The Assassins

9/15/62 Atlanta, GA @ WLWA Studios(TV)

9/16/62 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Pedro Godoy vs. Ivor Barrett
Don Curtis vs. Jack Dillon
Joe Scarpa vs. Russian Crusher
Freddie Blassie vs. Chief Little Eagle in a cage match with 2 referees

9/18/62 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Pedro Godoy draw Gypsy Joe
Tina Cole beat Linda Horne
The Assassins beat Johnny Walker & Chief Crazy Horse

9/19/62 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Miguel Torres vs. Bulldog Lawley
The Assassins beat Freddie Blassie & Johnny Walker

9/21/62 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Pedro Godoy draw Gypsy Joe
Diana Beamon & Tina Cole beat Linda Horne & Sweet Georgia Brown
Johnny Walker beat Miguel Torres
The Assassins beat Chief Little Eagle & Chief Crazy Horse

9/22/62 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)
Note: Channel 11 changed from WLWA to WAII around this time

9/25/62 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Johnny Walker draw Pedro Godoy
Diana Beamon & Tina Cole beat Linda Horne & Sweet Georgia Brown
Gypsy Joe beat Jack Bence
The Assassins draw Choo Choo Lynn & Chief Little Eagle

9/26/62 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Johnny Walker vs. Pedro Godoy
Diana Beamon & Sweet Georgia Brown vs. Ella Charles & Tina Cole
Gypsy Joe beat Ivor Barrett
The Assassins draw Chief Little Eagle & Chief Crazy Horse

9/28/62 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Pedro Godoy beat Ivor Barrett
Chief Crazy Horse beat Bulldog Lawley
Chief Little Eagle beat Jack Bence
Johnny Walker beat Assassin #1 by DQ
Freddie Blassie beat Assassin #2

9/29/62 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 12:52 pm Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  ...  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Georgia Championship Wrestling Promotion 1944-1985 Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems