WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Georgia Championship Wrestling Promotion 1944-1985

 Moderated by: Ron Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  ...  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Georgia Championship Wrestling Promotion 1944-1985  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:44 am
  PM Quote Reply
76th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1223
Status: 
Offline
10/2/62 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Johnny Walker beat Mr. X by DQ
Choo Choo Lynn beat Pedro Godoy(4:00)
Mr. Moto & Gypsy Joe beat Chief Little Eagle & Chief Crazy Horse

10/3/62 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Johnny Walker beat Mr. X by DQ
Pedro Godoy beat Ivor Barrett
Gypsy Joe draw Chief Little Eagle(45:00)
Mr. Moto beat Chief Crazy Horse

10/5/62 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bulldog Lawley beat Ivor Barrett
Chief Little Eagle & Chief Crazy Horse beat Jack Bence & Gypsy Joe
Johnny Walker beat Pedro Godoy
Freddie Blassie beat Mr. Moto

10/6/62 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

10/9/62 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Choo Choo Lynn beat Pancho Valdez(4:00)
Johnny Walker beat Pedro Godoy by DQ
Mr. Moto & Gypsy Joe beat Chief Little Eagle & Chief Crazy Horse in a no time limit, no DQ match

10/12/62 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Pedro Godoy beat Bulldog Lawley
Chief Little Eagle beat Gypsy Joe
Chief Crazy Horse draw Mr. Moto
The Assassins draw The Kentuckians

10/13/62 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

10/15/62 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Johnny Walker vs. Rito Carreon
Gypsy Joe vs. Chief Little Eagle
Mr. Moto vs. Chief Crazy Horse
Pedro Godoy & Pancho Valdez vs. The Kentuckians

10/16/62 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Eagle beat Pancho Valdez
Johnny Walker beat Bulldog Lawley
Mr. Moto beat Chief Crazy Horse(14:00)
The Kentuckians beat Pedro Godoy & Gypsy Joe(15:00)

10/17/62 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Chief Little Eagle beat Pedro Godoy
Mr. Moto beat Chief Crazy Horse
The Kentuckians beat Pancho Valdez & Gypsy Joe

10/19/62 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Gypsy Joe beat Chief Crazy Horse
Chief Little Eagle beat Pedro Godoy
Mr. Moto beat Johnny Walker
The Assassins beat The Kentuckians in a no time limit, no DQ match

10/20/62 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

10/23/62 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Johnny Walker draw Chief Little Eagle
Gypsy Joe beat Chief Crazy Horse
The Kentuckians beat Lenny Montana & Mr. Moto

10/24/62 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Rito Carreon beat Pancho Valdez(14:00)
Mr. Moto beat Johnny Walker
The Kentuckians beat Lenny Montana & Gypsy Joe

10/26/62 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Johnny Walker beat Pancho Valdez
Rito Carreon beat Bulldog Lawley
Chief Little Eagle beat Gypsy Joe
Lenny Montana beat Chief Crazy Horse
Luke Brown beat Mr. Moto by DQ
Jake Smith beat Freddie Blassie by DQ to win World Title. The title was immediately held up.

10/27/62 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

10/29/62 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Pancho Valdez vs. Chief Little Eagle
Lenny Montana vs. Johnny Walker
Mr. Moto & Gypsy Joe vs. The Kentuckians

10/30/62 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Rito Carreon beat Pancho Valdez
Chief Little Eagle beat Mr. Moto
The Kentuckians beat Lenny Montana & Gypsy Joe

10/31/62 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Rito Carreon draw Chief Little Eagle(20:00)
Gypsy Joe beat Johnny Walker
The Kentuckians beat Lenny Montana & Mr. Moto

11/2/62 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Chief Little Eagle beat Pancho Valdez
Rito Carreon beat Lenny Montana
Gypsy Joe beat Johnny Walker
The Kentuckians beat Freddie Blassie & Mr. Moto

11/3/62 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

11/5/62 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ron Reed vs. Pancho Valdez
Jack Vansky & Lenny Montana vs. Rito Carreon & Chief Little Eagle
Luke Brown vs. Gypsy Joe
Freddie Blassie vs. Jake Smith

11/6/62 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Ron Reed beat Pancho Valdez
Jack Vansky draw Rito Carreon
Luke Brown no contest with Lenny Montana
Jake Smith beat Gypsy Joe

11/7/62 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ron Reed beat Pancho Valdez
Chief Little Eagle beat Jack Vansky
Luke Brown no contest with Gypsy Joe
Jake Smith beat Lenny Montana

11/9/62 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Rito Carreon beat Pancho Valdez
Lenny Montana beat Ron Reed
Jack Vansky vs. Chief Little Eagle
Luke Brown beat Gypsy Joe by DQ
Freddie Blassie beat Jake Smith in a no time limit, no DQ, no countout match to win held up World Title

11/10/62 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

11/12/62 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
The Kentuckians vs. The Assassins

11/13/62 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Russian Crusher beat Ron Reed
Rito Carreon draw Gypsy Joe
Luke Brown & Chief Little Eagle beat Jack Vansky & Lenny Montana
Freddie Blassie draw Jake Smith(60:00)

11/14/62 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Rito Carreon beat Gypsy Joe by DQ
Chief Little Eagle draw Russian Crusher
The Kentuckians beat Freddie Blassie & Lenny Montana

11/16/62 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Rito Carreon beat Bulldog Lawley
Tina Cole beat Sweet Georgia Brown
Chief Little Eagle beat Russian Crusher
Ray Gunkel & The Kentuckians beat Freddie Blassie, Lenny Montana & Gypsy Joe in a match with 2 referees

11/17/62 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

11/17/62 Jackson, GA @ High School
The Kentuckians vs. Gypsy Joe & Jack Vansky

11/19/62 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Marcel Semard vs. Pee Wee Lopez
Lenny Montana & Gypsy Joe vs. Luke Brown & Chief Little Eagle
Freddie Blassie vs. Jake Smith in a no time limit, no DQ, no countout match

11/19/62 Fairmount, GA @ High School Gym
Russian Crusher & Jack Vansky vs. Rito Carreon & Ron Reed
Little Boy Blue vs. Chico Santana

11/20/62 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Marcel Semard draw Pee Wee Lopez
Rito Carreon draw Russian Crusher
Gypsy Joe beat Luke Brown(16:17)
Freddie Blassie beat Jake Smith

11/21/62 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Pee Wee Lopez beat Marcel Semard(13:00)
Luke Brown beat Jack Vansky(12:00)
Lenny Montana no contest with Chief Little Eagle
Freddie Blassie beat Jake Smith in a no DQ match

11/23/62 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Rito Carreon beat Russian Crusher
Pee Wee Lopez beat Marcel Semard
Lenny Montana & Gypsy Joe beat The Kentuckians to win Southern Tag Title
Ray Gunkel beat Freddie Blassie in a boxing match with Chief Little Eagle as special referee

11/24/62 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

11/24/62 Jackson, GA @ High School
Rito Carreon & Chief Little Eagle vs. Gypsy Joe & Russian Crusher
Peewee Lopez vs. Marcel Semard

11/26/62 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ron Reed & Marcel Semard vs. Pee Wee Lopez & Russian Crusher
Lenny Montana vs. Rito Carreon
Gypsy Joe vs. Chief Little Eagle

11/27/62 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Lenny Montana draw Chief Little Eagle
Rito Carreon & Marcel Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez & Mr. X
Choo Choo Lynn no contest with Russian Crusher

11/28/62 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Russian Crusher beat Ron Reed(7:00)
Derrell Cochran & Pee Wee Lopez beat Marcel Semard & Russian Crusher
Lenny Montana no contest with Chief Little Eagle

11/30/62 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Little Boy Blue beat Chico Santana
Russian Crusher beat Ron Reed
Chico Santana & Pee Wee Lopez beat Marcel Semard & Little Boy Blue
Ray Gunkel, Rito Carreon & Chief Little Eagle beat Freddie Blassie, Lenny Montana & Gypsy Joe

12/1/62 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

12/1/62 Jackson, GA @ High School
Gypsy Joe, Russian Crusher & Chico Santana vs. Rito Carreon, Chief Little Eagle & Little Boy Blue

12/4/62 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Mike Paidousis beat Jack Vansky
Rito Carreon & Chief Little Eagle beat Lenny Montana & Bulldog Lawley
Choo Choo Lynn beat Russian Crusher in a Texas death match

12/5/62Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Rito Carreon beat Russian Crusher by DQ
Ann Casey beat Vicki Adams(13:00)
Mike Paidousis beat Jack Vansky
Lenny Montana beat Chief Little Eagle by DQ

12/7/62 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mike Paidousis vs. Jack Vansky
Lenny Montana beat Russian Crusher
Art Nelson & Stan Nelson beat Rito Carreon & Chief Little Eagle
Ray Gunkel beat Dick The Bruiser by DQ

12/8/62 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

12/10/62 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Derrell Cochran & Rito Carreon vs. Dick Bison & Buddy Bison
Mike Paidousis vs. Russian Crusher
Lenny Montana vs. Chief Little Eagle in an Indian thong match

12/11/62 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Rito Carreon beat Russian Crusher
Derrell Cochran & Chief Little Eagle beat Dick Bison & Buddy Bison
Mike Paidousis no contest with Lenny Montana

12/12/62 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Derrell Cochran & Rito Carreon beat Dick Bison & Buddy Bison
Mike Paidousis beat Russian Crusher
Lenny Montana no contest with Chief Little Eagle in an Indian thong match

12/14/62 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Rito Carreon draw Buddy Bison
Chief Little Eagle beat Russian Crusher
Mike Paidousis beat Bulldog Lawley
Freddie Blassie & Dick The Bruiser beat Ray Gunkel & Lenny Montana

12/15/62 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

12/18/62 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Eagle beat Buddy Bison
Rito Carreon & Ann Casey beat Bulldog Lawley & Brenda Scott
Choo Choo Lynn beat Lenny Montana

12/19/62 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bulldog Lawley beat Buddy Bison(5:00)
Ann Casey & Chief Little Eagle beat Brenda Scott & Bulldog Lawley
Rito Carreon beat Lenny Montana

12/21/62 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Rito Carreon draw Russian Crusher
Chief Little Eagle beat Bulldog Lawley
Lenny Montana vs. Mike Paidousis
Diana Beamon draw Sweet Georgia Brown
Freddie Blassie beat Dick The Bruiser in a lumberjack match

12/22/62 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

12/28/62 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Rito Carreon beat Jose Quintero
Fran Gravette & Fabulous Moolah beat Judy Grable & Margaret Garcia
Mike Paidousis draw Chief Little Eagle
Eddie Graham beat Freddie Blassie by DQ

12/29/62 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:44 am
  PM Quote Reply
77th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1223
Status: 
Offline
1/1/63 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Eagle beat Jose Quintero
Mike Paidousis beat Rito Carreon
Choo Choo Lynn beat Freddie Blassie by DQ

1/2/63 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Derrell Cochran beat Jose Quintero
Mike Paidousis no contest with Chief Little Eagle
Freddie Blassie beat Rito Carreon

1/4/63 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Homer O’Dell beat Jose Quintero
Mike Paidousis draw Lenny Montana
Bronko Lubich beat Chief Little Eagle
The Bat beat Rito Carreon
Freddie Blassie draw Ray Gunkel in a match with Les Ruffen as special referee

1/5/63 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

1/7/63 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Derrell Cochran vs. Bronko Lubich
Mike Paidousis vs. Lenny Montana
Chief Little Eagle vs. The Bat

1/8/63 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Choo Choo Lynn beat Jose Quintero
Lenny Montana beat Mike Paidousis
Bronko Lubich beat Bob Eisenburg
The Bat beat Chief Little Eagle

1/9/63 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Derrell Cochran beat Mike Paidousis by DQ
Homer O’Dell beat Jose Quintero(5:00)
The Bat beat Chief Little Eagle(11:00)
Bronko Lubich beat Lenny Montana

1/11/63 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Steve Bolus beat Lenny Montana
Steve Kovacs beat Bronko Lubich
The Bat beat Chief Little Eagle
John Paul Henning beat Mike Paidousis
Freddie Blassie beat Eddie Graham in a no DQ match

1/12/63 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

1/15/63 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Steve Kovacs draw The Bat
John Paul Henning beat Lenny Montana
The Steve Boys(Steve Bolus & Steve Kovacs) draw Bronko Lubich & The Bat(60:00)

1/16/63 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Steve Bolus vs. The Bat
Dolly Darcel beat Baby Cheryl
John Paul Henning beat Lenny Montana
Steve Kovacs beat Bronko Lubich by DQ

1/18/63 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bronko Lubich beat Steve Bolus
Lenny Montana beat Steve Kovacs
Paul Harrison & Tina Cole beat Jim Ballard & Ella Charles
Eddie Graham & Bob Ellis beat Lenny Montana(sub for Freddie Blassie) & The Bat(unmasked as Joe Tamasso) in a no DQ, no countout match

1/19/63 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

1/21/63 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Derrell Cochran vs. Bronko Lubich
The Steve Boys vs. Lenny Montana & The Bat

1/22/63 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Lenny Montana draw Choo Choo Lynn wrestled to a raw
John Paul Henning beat Homer O’Dell by DQ
Bronko Lubich & The Bat beat The Steve Boys

1/23/63 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Steve Bolus beat Homer O’Dell by DQ
Lenny Montana beat Derrell Cochran
John Paul Henning draw The Bat(30:00)
Bronko Lubich beat Steve Kovacs

1/25/63 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Steve Bolus beat Sailor Moran
Steve Kovacs beat Bob Eisenburg(sub for Joe Tomasso)
John Paul Henning vs. Bob Eisenburg
Bob Ellis beat Lenny Montana
Verne Gagne beat Bronko Lubich by DQ

1/26/63 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

1/29/63 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
John Paul Henning beat George Bell by DQ
Lenny Montana beat Derrell Cochran
The Steve Boys beat Bronko Lubich & The Bat by DQ

1/30/63 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Derrell Cochran beat George Bell by DQ
Lenny Montana beat John Paul Henning
The Steve Boys beat Bronko Lubich & The Bat

2/1/63 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Derrell Cochran vs. Bronko Lubich
Lenny Montana beat George Bell
The Steve Boys beat Sailor Moran & The Bat
Eddie Graham beat Freddie Blassie to win World Title in a no DQ match
Note: Eddie Graham was declared the winner of his match when Freddie Blassie was unable to continue the match. Blassie had been billed as World Heavyweight Champion since June 29, 1962. Graham’s plane from Florida had been forced to land in Birmingham, AL, as Atlanta was experiencing bad weather, and he had to endure a three-hour taxi ride to Atlanta. Blassie later complained that his ribs were hindering him and the title should not have been allowed to change hands, but his complaints did not change the decision. However, Graham agreed to a return match on February 8, 1963.

2/2/63 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

2/5/63 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
George Bell draw The Bat
The Steve Boys beat Bronko Lubich & Prince Omar
Choo Choo Lynn beat Lenny Montana by DQ

2/8/63 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lenny Montana beat Sailor Moran
The Bat beat Prince Omar
The Steve Boys beat George Bell & Bronko Lubich
Eddie Graham beat Freddie Blassie to win World Title

2/9/63 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

2/12/63 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Eagle beat Prince Omar
The Steve Boys beat George Bell & Bronko Lubich
Lenny Montana draw Choo Choo Lynn(60:00) in a no DQ match

2/13/63 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lenny Montana draw The Bat
Chief Little Eagle beat Prince Omar(11:00)
The Steve Boys beat Homer O’Dell & Bronko Lubich

2/15/63 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lenny Montana draw The Bat
Chief Little Eagle beat Prince Omar
The Steve Boys beat Homer O’Dell & Bronko Lubich
Ray Gunkel beat Freddie Blassie(19:00) in a loser leaves town, Texas death match

2/16/63 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

2/19/63 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Eagle beat George Bell
Lenny Montana & The Bat beat The Steve Boys
Fabulous Moolah beat Bette Boucher

2/20/63 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Chief Little Eagle no contest with The Bat
Fabulous Moolah beat Bette Boucher
The Steve Boys beat George Bell & Lenny Montana by DQ

2/22/63 Griffin, GA

2/22/63 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Bill Zabo vs. Matt Jewell
Fabulous Moolah beat Bette Boucher(31:00)
The Steve Boys beat Lenny Montana & Prince Omar

2/23/63 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

2/26/63 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Farmer Powell draw Prince Omar
Matt Jewell beat Black Panther(6:25)
Lenny Montana & The Bat beat Derrell Cochran & Chief Little Eagle by DQ

2/27/63 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Lenny Montana beat Prince Omar(11:00)
Matt Jewell beat Black Panther(4:00)
Derrell Cochran draw George Bell(20:00)
Chief Little Eagle no contest with The Bat

3/1/63 Griffin, GA

3/1/63 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ray Gunkel, Derrell Cochran & Chief Little Eagle beat Lenny Montana, George Bell & Prince Omar

3/2/63 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

3/4/63 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Derrell Cochran vs. Lenny Montana

3/5/63 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Charlie Keene beat George Grant
Tarzan White beat Prince Omar
Derrell Cochran draw George Bell(45:00)
Choo Choo Lynn & Chief Little Eagle no contest with Lenny Montana & The Bat

3/6/63 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Bill Sky vs. Prince Omar
George Bell vs. Tarzan White
Charlie Keene beat Lenny Montana by DQ
Chief Little Eagle beat The Bat(unmasked as Joe Tomasso)

3/8/63 Griffin, GA

3/8/63 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Charlie Keene vs. George Bell
Bill Sky vs. Tarzan White
Lenny Montana vs. Chief Little Eagle

3/9/63 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

3/9/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Chief Little Eagle won a battle royal that also included Lenny Montana, Derrell Cochran, The Bat, Charlie Keene, George Grant, and Prince Omar
Matt Jewell beat Black Panther
The Bat beat Prince Omar
Derrell Cochran beat George Grant
Lenny Montana beat Charlie Keene
Fabulous Moolah beat Dot Dotson
Tarzan Tyler beat Ray Gunkel

3/11/63 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Charlie Keene vs. Tarzan Tyler
Jim Ballard & Betty Ann Spencer vs. Paul Harrison & Sweet Georgia Brown
Lenny Montana vs. Chief Little Eagle

3/12/63 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Lenny Montana beat Charlie Keene
The Bat beat Bob Eisenburg
Chief Little Eagle beat George Bell
Tarzan Tyler beat Choo Choo Lynn

3/13/63 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
The Bat beat Charlie Keene(15:00)
Jim Ballard beat Paul Harrison
Chief Little Eagle beat Tarzan Tyler by DQ

3/15/63 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
George Bell vs. Prince Omar
Matt Jewell(sub for Betty Ann Spencer) & Jim Ballard beat Paul Harrison & Little Bobo(sub for Sweet Georgia Brown)
Chief Little Eagle beat Lenny Montana
Eddie Graham beat Tarzan Tyler by DQ

3/16/63 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

3/18/63 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Buck Jones vs. Tarzan Tyler
Jack Armstrong vs. George Bell
Derrell Cochran vs. The Bat
Lenny Montana vs. Chief Little Eagle in a death match

3/19/63 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Buck Jones draw The Bat
Lenny Montana beat Jack Armstrong
Charlie Keene beat Prince Omar
Choo Choo Lynn beat Tarzan Tyler by DQ

3/20/63 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
George Bell draw Buck Jones
Derrell Cochran beat Prince Omar
The Bat beat Jack Armstrong(15:00)
Tarzan Tyler beat Tarzan White

3/22/63 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Derrell Cochran beat Prince Omar
Tarzan White beat George Bell
Tarzan Tyler beat Harry Smith

3/23/63 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

3/25/63 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Matt Jewell vs. Little Bobo
Buck Jones vs. The Bat
Jack Armstrong vs. Chief Little Eagle
Lenny Montana vs. Tarzan Tyler

3/27/63 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Jack Armstrong beat Bulldog Lawley(12:00)
Chief Little Eagle beat George Bell
Tarzan Tyler beat Buck Jones
The Bat beat Ted Evans

3/29/63 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jack Armstrong beat George Bell
Derrell Cochran beat Buck Jones
Chief Little Eagle beat The Bat
Lenny Montana beat Ted Evans
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz draw Tarzan Tyler

3/30/63 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:45 am
  PM Quote Reply
78th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1223
Status: 
Offline
4/2/63 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Buck Jones draw The Bat
Matt Jewell beat Little Bobo
Chief Little Eagle beat Lenny Montana by DQ in a boxing match
Tarzan Tyler beat Ted Evans

4/3/63 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
George Bell draw Ted Evans
Lenny Montana & Tarzan Tyler beat Jack Armstrong & Chief Little Eagle
Eddie Graham beat The Bat

4/5/63 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Charlie Keene vs. Jack Armstrong
George Bell vs. Ted Evans
Lenny Montana & Tarzan Tyler no contest with Derrell Cochran & Chief Little Eagle

4/6/63 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

4/9/63 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
George Bell beat Buck Jones
Jack Armstrong beat The Bat by DQ
Lenny Montana & Tarzan Tyler beat Ted Evans & Chief Little Eagle

4/10/63 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Jack Armstrong beat George Bell by DQ
The Bat beat Buck Jones
The Bat beat Jack Armstrong(14:00)
Lenny Montana & Tarzan Tyler beat Ted Evans & Chief Little Eagle

4/12/63 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
George Bell & Bulldog Lawley beat Ted Evans & Jack Armstrong
Derrell Cochran & Chief Little Eagle beat Lenny Montana & Tarzan Tyler by DQ

4/13/63 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

4/16/63 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Jack Armstrong draw Farmer Powell
Choo Choo Lynn & Chief Little Eagle beat George Bell & Tarzan Tyler
Fabulous Moolah beat Betty Garcia
Eddie Graham beat Lenny Montana

4/17/63 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Lenny Montana & Tarzan Tyler beat Jack Armstrong & Derrell Cochran
Fabulous Moolah beat Betty Garcia
Eddie Graham beat The Bat(unmasked as Joe Tomasso) in a title vs. mask match

4/19/63 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
George Bell beat Jack Armstrong
Fabulous Moolah beat Betty Garcia
Dick Steinborn & Chief Little Eagle beat Lenny Montana & The Bat
Tarzan Tyler beat Eddie Graham to win World Title in a no time limit, no countout, no DQ match

4/20/63 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

4/23/63 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Chris Averoff beat Jack Armstrong
Dick Steinborn beat George Bell
Lenny Montana & Tarzan Tyler beat Choo Choo Lynn & Chief Little Eagle

4/24/63 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jack Armstrong vs. George Bell
Derrell Cochran beat Chris Averoff
Lenny Montana & Tarzan Tyler no contest with Dick Steinborn & Chief Little Eagle

4/26/63 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Dick Steinborn vs. Bulldog Lawley
Jack Armstrong vs. George Cannon
Tarzan Tyler vs. Derrell Cochran

4/27/63 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

4/27/63 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Derrell Cochran beat George Bell
Betty Garcia beat Dot Dotson
Ray Gunkel & Derrell Cochran beat George Bell & Chris Averoff
Dick Steinborn & Chief Little Eagle beat Lenny Montana & Tarzan Tyler to win International Tag Title

4/30/63 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
George Bell beat Buck Jones(16:00)
Dick Steinborn beat Bulldog Lawley(10:00)
Tito Kopa draw Silento Rodriguez
Lenny Montana & Tarzan Tyler beat Chris Averoff & Chief Little Eagle

5/1/63 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tito Kopa vs. Silento Rodriguez
George Cannon vs. Buck Jones
Dick Steinborn & Chief Little Eagle beat Lenny Montana & Tarzan Tyler by DQ

5/3/63 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tito Kopa won a battle royal that also included Chris Averoff, Derrell Cochran, Lenny Montana, Bulldog Lawley, Chief Little Eagle, Charlie Keene, George Bell & Silento Rodriguez
Charlie Keene vs. Chief Little Eagle(cancelled)
Chris Averoff draw Derrell Cochran
Silento Rodriguez beat Bulldog Lawley
Lenny Montana beat Buck Jones
Dick Steinborn beat Tarzan Tyler to win World Title

5/4/63 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

5/7/63 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Silento Rodriguez beat Bulldog Lawley
Dick Steinborn beat Tito Kopa
The Scufflin’ Hillbillies beat George Bell & Tarzan Tyler

5/8/63 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lenny Montana vs. Dick Steinborn
The Scufflin’ Hillbillies beat Chris Averoff & Bulldog Lawley
Silento Rodriguez beat Tarzan Tyler by DQ

5/10/63 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tito Kopa draw Silento Rodriguez
The Scufflin’ Hillbillies beat Chris Averoff & Bulldog Lawley
Lenny Montana draw Chief Little Eagle
Tarzan Tyler beat Dick Steinborn to win World Title

5/11/63 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

5/14/63 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Bob Eisenburg draw Dick Barkley
Bill Dromo & Silento Rodriguez beat George Bell & Tito Kopa
Lenny Montana & Tito Kopa beat The Scufflin’ Hillbillies

5/15/63 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Dromo beat George Bell
The Scufflin’ Hillbillies beat Tito Kopa & Bulldog Lawley
Tarzan Tyler beat Silento Rodriguez in a no DQ match

5/17/63 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Dromo beat George Bell
Silento Rodriguez vs. Chief Little Eagle
Derrell Cochran beat Tito Kopa
The Scufflin’ Hillbillies beat Lenny Montana & Charlie Keene
Ray Gunkel beat Danny Plechas
Tarzan Tyler no contest with Dick The Bruiser

5/18/63 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

5/21/63 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Lenny Montana beat Chris Averoff
Derrell Cochran & Silento Rodriguez beat George Bell & Tito Kopa
Bill Dromo beat Tarzan Tyler

5/22/63 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Dromo beat Chris Averoff
Greg Peterson beat Tito Kopa(12:00)
Lenny Montana draw Derrell Cochran
Tarzan Tyler no contest with Chief Little Eagle

5/24/63 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tito Kopa draw Silento Rodriguez(20:00)
Derrell Cochran beat Lenny Montana by DQ
Bill Dromo won a Texas battle royal that also included Chris Averoff, George Bell, Derrell Cochran, Bill Dromo, Tito Kopa, Lenny Montana & Silento Rodriguez

5/25/63 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

5/28/63 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Eagle beat Tito Kopa
George Harris & Lenny Montana beat Bob Eisenburg & Silento Rodriguez
Tarzan Tyler beat Bill Dromo

5/29/63 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Silento Rodriguez beat Prince Kalani(sub for Greg Peterson) by DQ
Derrell Cochran beat George Harris
Bill Dromo & Chief Little Eagle beat Lenny Montana & Tarzan Tyler

5/31/63 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Bob Eisenburg beat Tito Kopa by DQ
Derrell Cochran beat John Heath
Dick Steinborn beat George Harris
Bill Dromo draw Lenny Montana(60:00)

6/1/63 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

6/4/63 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Dick Steinborn beat Tito Kopa
Choo Choo Lynn & Chief Little Eagle beat George Harris & Lenny Montana
Tarzan Tyler beat Bill Dromo

6/5/63 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Silento Rodriguez beat George Bell
Dick Steinborn beat George Harris
Bill Dromo & Chief Little Eagle beat Lenny Montana & Tarzan Tyler by DQ

6/7/63 Atlanta, GA @ Ponce de Leon Ballpark
Silento Rodriguez beat Chris Averoff
Bill Dromo beat George Harris
The Scufflin' Hillbillies(Cousin Alfred & Cousin Willie) beat George Bell & Bulldog Lawley
Betty Ann Spencer beat Sweet Georgia Brown
Derrell Cochran & Chief Little Eagle beat Lenny Montana & Tito Kopa
Ray Gunkel beat Corsica Joe
Dolly Darcel beat Baby Cheryl
Tarzan Tyler beat Dick Steinborn
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Tarzan Tyler(sub for Dick The Bruiser)
Note: Dick The Bruiser's plane was reportedly grounded in Indianapolis, IN, due to bad weather

6/8/63 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

6/12/63 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Corsica Joe beat Silento Rodriguez(13:00)
Dick Steinborn beat Tito Kopa
Dolly Darcel beat Baby Cheryl
Chief Little Eagle beat Lenny Montana in a no DQ, loser leaves town match

6/14/63 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Silento Rodriguez beat Corsica Joe
Bill Dromo beat Tito Kopa
Fabulous Moolah draw Judy Grable
Ray Gunkel & Dick Steinborn beat Lenny Montana & Tarzan Tyler to win International Tag Title

6/15/63 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

6/18/63 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Corsica Joe beat Silento Rodriguez(14:00)
Tim Geohagen beat Jack Bence
Bill Dromo beat Tito Kopa(11:00)
Tarzan Tyler beat Dick Steinborn

6/19/63 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jack Bence beat Charlie Keene
Tim Geohagen beat Tito Kopa
Bill Dromo(sub for Dick Steinborn) & Chief Little Eagle no contest with Tarzan Tyler & Corsica Joe

6/21/63 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tim Geohagen won a battle royal that also included Silento Rodriguez, Tito Kopa, Derrell Cochran, Bill Dromo, Corsica Joe & Jack Bence
Ray Gunkel beat Carlos Mendoza
Silento Rodriguez beat Corsica Joe
Bill Dromo beat Tito Kopa
Jack Bence beat Derrell Cochran
Tarzan Tyler beat Dick Steinborn in a Texas death, cage match

6/22/63 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

6/26/63 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Bill Dromo beat Jack Bence
Matt Jewell beat Bull Williams
Tim Geohagen & Chief Little Eagle beat Tarzan Tyler & Corsica Joe

6/28/63 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tim Geohagen beat Jack Bence
Bill Dromo beat Bulldog Lawley
Corsica Joe beat Dick Steinborn
Matt Jewell beat Bull Williams
Chief Little Eagle beat Johnny Weaver
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz draw Ray Gunkel

6/29/63 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:45 am
  PM Quote Reply
79th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1223
Status: 
Offline
7/2/63 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Corsica Joe beat Jack Bence
Fabulous Moolah beat Judy Grable
Tim Geohagen & Bill Dromo draw Tarzan Tyler & Rip Tyler

7/3/63 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Dromo draw Corsica Joe(20:00)
Fabulous Moolah beat Judy Grable
Tim Geohagen & Chief Little Eagle beat Tarzan Tyler & Rip Tyler by DQ

7/5/63 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Rip Tyler beat Bob Eisenburg
Corsica Joe beat Tim Geohagen
Bill Dromo beat Jack Bence
Fabulous Moolah beat Judy Grable
Ray Gunkel beat Tarzan Tyler in a match with Chief Little Eagle as special referee

7/6/63 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

7/9/63 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Bill Dromo beat Rip Tyler
Choo Choo Lynn beat Jack Bence(6:00)
Chief Little Eagle beat Corsica Joe
Tim Geohagen & Bill Dromo beat Tarzan Tyler & Rip Tyler

7/10/63 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Derrell Cochran beat Jack Bence
Bill Dromo & Tim Geohagen beat Tarzan Tyler & Rip Tyler
Indian Thong Match: Chief Little Eagle beat Corsica Joe in an Indian thong Match
Note: This is the last card Fred Ward presented before splitting from his partnership with the Atlanta office agreement. It is said that the reasons were over booking fees to use the talent sent in by the Atlanta office. Fred Ward ran his towns independent of the Atlanta Office from 7/10/63 to 3/31/64, when he rejoined the Atlanta Office now headed by Buddy Fuller & Ray Gunkel

7/12/63 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tim Geohagen beat Rip Tyler
Bill Dromo & The Proud Rebel beat Jack Bence & Corsica Joe
Chief Little Eagle beat Tarzan Tyler by DQ
Dick The Bruiser beat Derrell Cochran

7/13/63 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

7/19/63 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Nichols beat Bulldog Lawley
Tim Geohagen & Bill Dromo beat Carlos Mendoza & Rip Tyler
The Proud Rebel beat Rube Wright
Tarzan Tyler beat Chief Little Eagle in a no time limit, no DQ, no countout match

7/20/63 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

7/26/63 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tim Geohagen beat Rube Wright
Bill Dromo beat Rip Tyler
Derrell Cochran beat Carlos Mendoza
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Tex Riley & The Proud Rebel
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Dick The Bruiser by DQ

7/27/63 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

8/2/63 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Derrell Cochran beat Bulldog Lawley
Chief Little Eagle beat Carlos Mendoza
Bill Dromo beat Gypsy Joe
Tim Geohagen & The Proud Rebel(voluntarily unmasked as Joe Scarpa) beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner by DQ

8/3/63 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

8/5/63 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tim Geohagen draw Tito Kopa
Derrell Cochran beat Tarzan Tyler by DQ
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Joe Scarpa & Bill Dromo

8/9/63 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Carlos Mendoza beat Bruce Austin
Derrell Cochran beat Tito Kopa
Mike Paidousis beat Tim Geohagen
Bill Dromo & Joe Scarpa beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner by DQ
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Tarzan Tyler

8/10/63 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

8/12/63 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Lenny Montana beat Tim Geohagen
Tarzan Tyler draw Bill Dromo
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Joe Scarpa & Gypsy Joe

8/16/63 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tito Kopa beat Carlos Mendoza
Lenny Montana beat Mike Paidousis
Gypsy Joe beat Tim Geohagen
Tarzan Tyler beat Bill Dromo
Saul Weingeroff, Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Ray Gunkel, Joe Scarpa & Don McIntyre

8/17/63 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

8/19/63 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Matt Jewell beat Bulldog Clark
Tarzan Tyler no contest with Bill Dromo
Saul Weingeroff, Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Joe Scarpa, Gypsy Joe & Chief Little Eagle

8/23/63 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lenny Montana beat Bill Dromo
Len Rossi beat Tito Kopa
Matt Jewell beat Bulldog Clark
Tarzan Tyler beat Tim Geohagen
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Joe Scarpa & Derrell Cochran
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Dick The Bruiser in a no time limit, no DQ, no countout match

8/24/63 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

8/26/63 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tim Geohagen draw Tito Kopa
Tim Geohagen & Bill Dromo beat Tito Kopa & Tarzan Tyler
Saul Weingeroff, Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Joe Scarpa, Gypsy Joe & Chief Little Eagle

8/30/63 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tim Geohagen beat Lenny Montana
Gypsy Joe beat Bill Dromo
Chief Little Eagle beat Carlos Mendoza & Tito Kopa in a handicap match
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Joe Scarpa & Tarzan Tyler
Don McIntyre beat Saul Weingeroff

8/31/63 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

9/2/63 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Cora Combs beat Sherri Lee
Joe Scarpa beat Rube Wright
Chief Little Eagle beat Tito Kopa
Lenny Montana & Tarzan Tyler beat Bill Dromo & Tim Geohagen

9/4/63 Columbus, GA
Joe McCarthy beat Marco Polo in tournament final to win inaugural Southeastern Title

9/6/63 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tim Geohagen beat Tito Kopa
Chief Little Eagle beat Billy Hines
Cora Combs beat Sherri Lee
Joe Scarpa beat Bill Dromo
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner draw Lenny Montana & Tarzan Tyler

9/7/63 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

9/9/63 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tim Geohagen beat Tito Kopa
Tarzan Tyler beat Bill Dromo in a loser leaves town match
Chief Little Eagle beat Saul Weingeroff
Joe Scarpa & Derrell Cochran beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner by DQ

9/13/63 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tim Geohagen beat The Outlaw by DQ
Bill Dromo draw Tito Kopa
Chief Little Eagle beat Killer Daniels
Ray Gunkel beat Mike Paidousis
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Lenny Montana & Tarzan Tyler in a lumberjack match with Joe Scarpa as special referee

9/14/63 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

9/16/63 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Len Rossi beat Killer Daniels
Tim Geohagen beat The Outlaw by DQ
Lenny Montana & Tarzan Tyler beat Joe Scarpa & Derrell Cochran

9/20/63 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Derrell Cochran beat Killer Daniels
Tim Geohagen draw Marcus Godo
Chief Little Eagle beat The Outlaw
Felix Godo beat Len Rossi
Lenny Montana & Tarzan Tyler beat Ray Gunkel & Joe Scarpa

9/21/63 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

9/23/63 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
The Outlaw beat Killer Daniels
Lenny Montana beat Tim Geohagen
Chief Big Heart & Chief Little Eagle beat Felix & Marcus Godo
Tarzan Tyler beat Joe Scarpa

9/25/63 Columbus, GA
Marco Polo beat Joe McCarthy to win Southeastern Title

9/27/63 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jerry London beat Derrell Cochran
Tim Geohagen beat Felix Godo
Chief Little Eagle beat Marcus Godo
Joe Scarpa draw The Outlaw
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner no contest with Lenny Montana & Tarzan Tyler in a no time limit, no DQ, no countout match

9/28/63 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

9/30/63 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tim Geohagen draw Marcus Godo
Ray Gordon beat Felix Godo
Mighty Hercules beat Derrell Cochran
Lenny Montana & Tarzan Tyler no contest with Chief Big Heart & Chief Little Eagle



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:45 am
  PM Quote Reply
80th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1223
Status: 
Offline
10/4/63 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ray Gordon beat Felix Godo
Dr. Menendez beat Marcus Godo
Lenny Montana beat Derrell Cochran
Mighty Hercules & The Outlaw beat Tim Geohagen & Chief Little Eagle
Chief Big Heart beat Tarzan Tyler to win inaugural Eastern Title

10/5/63 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

10/6/63 Augusta, GA @ Fort Gordon Sports Arena
Ray Gordon draw Tarzan Tyler
Chief Big Heart & Chief Little Eagle beat The Outlaw & Mighty Hercules by DQ

10/7/63 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ray Gordon beat Marcus Godo
The Outlaw & Mighty Hercules beat Derrell Cochran & Tim Geohagen
Lenny Montana & Tarzan Tyler beat Chief Big Heart & Chief Little Eagle by countout

10/11/63 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dr. Menendez beat Felix Godo
Mighty Hercules & The Outlaw beat Derrell Cochran & Tim Geohagen
Ray Gordon beat Marcus Godo
Chief Big Heart & Chief Little Eagle beat Lenny Montana & Tarzan Tyler to win World Tag Title

10/12/63 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

10/14/63 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Bette Boucher beat Dixie Jordan
Ray Gordon draw Mighty Hercules
The Outlaw beat Tim Geohagen
Tarzan Tyler beat Dr. Menendez
Chief Big Heart beat Lenny Montana

10/18/63 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ray Gordon beat The Outlaw
Derrell Cochran beat Dr. Menendez
Bobo Brazil beat Tiny Hampton
Ray Gunkel, Chief Big Heart & Chief Little Eagle beat Lenny Montana, Tarzan Tyler & Mighty Hercules in a match with Tim Geohagen as special referee

10/19/63 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

10/21/63 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ivan Zukoff beat Tim Geohagen
Tito Kopa draw The Outlaw
Ray Gordon beat Mighty Hercules by DQ
Chief Big Heart & Chief Little Eagle beat Lenny Montana & Tarzan Tyler by DQ

10/25/63 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lenny Montana beat Ivan Zukoff
Tim Geohagen & Chief Little Eagle beat Tito Kopa & The Outlaw
Fabulous Moolah beat Toni Rose
Ray Gordon beat Tarzan Tyler
Mighty Hercules beat Chief Big Heart to win Eastern Title

10/26/63 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

10/28/63 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tim Geohagen draw Tito Kopa
Ray Gordon beat Ivan Zukoff
Chief Little Eagle beat The Outlaw by DQ
Mighty Hercules beat Chief Big Heart
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Tarzan Tyler

11/1/63 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tito Kopa beat Tim Geohagen
The Outlaw beat Derrell Cochran
Ray Gordon beat Ivan Zukoff
Chief Big Heart & Chief Little Eagle beat Lenny Montana & Tarzan Tyler
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Mighty Hercules in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/2/63 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

11/3/63 Augusta, GA @ Fort Gordon Sports Arena
Fabulous Moolah beat Princess Little Cloud
Ray Gordon beat Lenny Montana
Chief Little Eagle beat Ivan Zukoff

11/4/63 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Matt Jewell beat Leon Smith
Lenny Montana beat Gene Anderson
Tim Geohagen beat Ivan Zukoff
Ray Gordon draw The Outlaw
Chief Big Heart beat Mighty Hercules by DQ

11/6/63 Columbus, GA
Luke Graham & Al Galento beat Lonnie Brown & Bob Morrow in tournament final to win inaugural Southeastern Tag Title

11/8/63 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tim Geohagen beat Ivan Zukoff
Matt Jewell beat Leon Smith
Ray Gordon beat Gene Anderson
Ray Gunkel, Chief Big Heart & Chief Little Eagle beat Lenny Montana, The Outlaw & Mighty Hercules

11/9/63 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

11/11/63 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tim Geohagen beat Tito Kopa by DQ
Derrell Cochran draw Ivan Zukoff
Chief Little Eagle beat Gene Anderson
The Outlaw & Mighty Hercules beat Ray Gordon & Chief Little Eagle

11/15/63 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Gene Anderson beat Tito Kopa
Tim Geohagen beat Ivan Zukoff
Derrell Cochran beat Lenny Montana
Ray Gordon draw The Outlaw
Dick The Bruiser no contest with Mighty Hercules

11/16/63 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

11/18/63 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Fabulous Moolah beat Bette Boucher
Gene Anderson beat Tito Kopa
Tim Geohagen draw Ivan Zukoff
The Outlaw & Mighty Hercules draw Derrell Cochran & Chief Little Eagle

11/22/63 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ivan Zukoff beat Gene Anderson
Tim Geohagen beat Tito Kopa
Tim Geohagen & Chief Big Heart beat Lenny Montana & Tito Kopa
Chief Big Heart beat Lenny Montana
Eddie Graham & Chief Little Eagle beat The Outlaw(unmasked as Matt Burns) & Mighty Hercules
Note: Despite the assassination of President John F. Kennedy earlier in the day, the card went on as scheduled

11/23/63 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

11/25/63 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Corsica Joe beat Gene Anderson
Lenny Montana draw Tim Geohagen
Chief Big Heart beat Ivan Zukoff
Joe Scarpa & Chief Little Eagle beat The Outlaw & Mighty Hercules

11/29/63Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Corsica Joe beat Gene Anderson
Taro Myaki beat Tim Geohagen
Tom Drake & Chief Big Heart beat Ivan Zukoff & The Outlaw
Joe Scarpa beat Lenny Montana
Eddie Graham beat Mighty Hercules to win Eastern Title

11/30/63 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

12/2/63 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
The Outlaw beat Ivan Zukoff
Corsica Joe draw Chief Big Heart
Tim Geohagen beat Taro Myaki by DQ
Chief Little Eagle beat Lenny Montana in a Texas death match
Mighty Hercules beat Joe Scarpa

12/6/63 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Corsica Joe & The Outlaw beat Tim Geohagen & Gene Anderson
Joe Scarpa beat Ivan Zukoff
Chief Little Eagle beat Lenny Montana
Taro Myaki beat Chief Big Heart
Eddie Graham beat Mighty Hercules by referee decision in a no time limit, title vs. mask match

12/7/63 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

12/9/63 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tim Geohagen draw The Outlaw
Taro Myaki beat Gene Anderson
Chief Big Heart & Chief Little Eagle beat Ivan Zukoff & Corsica Joe
Joe Scarpa no contest with Mighty Hercules

12/10/63 Macon, GA
Luke Graham beat Marco Polo to win Southeastern Title

12/13/63 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Derrell Cochran beat Gene Anderson
Tom Drake beat The Outlaw
Joe Scarpa vs. Tim Geohagen
Chief Big Heart & Chief Little Eagle beat Taro Myaki & Corsica Joe
Ray Gunkel beat Mighty Hercules by knockout in a boxing match with Archie Moore as special referee

12/14/63 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

12/16/63 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ivan Zukoff beat Gene Anderson
Tim Geohagen beat The Outlaw in a loser leaves town match
Chief Big Heart & Chief Little Eagle no contest with Taro Myaki & Corsica Joe
Joe Scarpa beat Mighty Hercules in a boxing match with Archie Moore as special referee

12/20/63 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ivan Zukoff & Corsica Joe beat Tim Geohagen & Gene Anderson
Chief Big Heart beat The Outlaw
Joe Scarpa beat Taro Myaki
Darling Dagmar & Doll Paige beat Diamond Lil & Baby Cheryl
Eddie Graham beat Mighty Hercules(unmasked as Bobby Graham) in a no time limit, no DQ, no countout match

12/21/63 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

12/23/63 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Toni Rose & Darling Dagmar beat Bette Boucher & Diamond Lil
Tim Geohagen beat Gene Anderson
Chief Little Eagle beat Ivan Zukoff
Corsica Joe no contest with Chief Big Heart

12/25/63 Columbus, GA
Bob Essenburg & Bob Morrow beat Luke Graham & Al Galento to win Southeastern Tag Title

12/27/63 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ivan Zukoff beat Gene Anderson
Corsica Joe beat Tim Geohagen
Chief Big Heart beat Mike Paidousis
Bette Boucher beat Princess Little Cloud
Eddie Graham & Joe Scarpa beat The Assassins

12/28/63 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

12/30/63 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Mighty Hercules won a battle royal



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:46 am
  PM Quote Reply
81st Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1223
Status: 
Offline
1/3/64 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Assassins beat Eddie Graham & Joe Scarpa
Chief Big Heart beat Tarzan Tyler
Chief Little Eagle beat Mike Paidousis
Tim Geohagen beat Ivan Zukoff
Derrell Cochran vs. Corsica Joe

1/4/64 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

1/6/64 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Joe Scarpa draw Tarzan Tyler
Lorenzo Parente beat Mighty Hercules
Lorenzo Parente beat Corsica Joe

1/10/64 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Eddie Graham beat Tarzan Tyler
Stan Stasiak beat Chief Big Heart
Lorenzo Parente beat Mike Paidousis
Joe Scarpa & Chief Little Eagle beat Corsica Joe & Mighty Hercules
Taro Myaki beat Ivan Zukoff
Red Steiner beat Tim Geohagen

1/11/64 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

1/17/64 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ray Gunkel beat Tarzan Tyler in a hair vs. hair match
Joe Scarpa beat Red Steiner
Stan Stasiak beat Derrell Cochran
Lorenzo Parente beat Mighty Hercules

1/18/64 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

1/24/64 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Fritz Von Erich beat Joe Scarpa
Lorenzo Parente beat Dick the Bruiser by DQ
Mighty Hercules beat Corsica Joe
Stan Stasiak beat Tim Geohagen
Taro Myaki draw Red Steiner

1/25/64 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

1/31/64 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Fritz Von Erich beat Mighty Hercules in a no time limit, no DQ match
Lorenzo Parente beat Taro Myaki
Joe Scarpa, Tim Geohagen & Chief Little Eagle beat Stan Stasiak, Red Steiner & Corsica Joe
Buddy Fuller beat Rube Wright
Tim Geohagen draw Red Steiner

2/1/64 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

2/3/64 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Chief Little Eagle beat Corsica Joe
Joe Scarpa beat Red Roberts
Derrell Cochran draw Red Steiner
Tim Geohagen beat Gene Bearden

2/7/64 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Fritz Von Erich beat Lorenzo Parente
Joe Scarpa draw Stan Stasiak
Chief Little Eagle beat Corsica Joe
Derrell Cochran beat Red Steiner
Tim Geohagen vs. Red Roberts

2/8/64 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

2/10/64 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Bill Dromo & Chief Little Eagle beat Stan Stasiak & Corsica Joe
Lorenzo Parente beat Gene Bearden
Tim Geohagen beat Red Roberts
Bill Dromo beat Corsica Joe by DQ

2/14/64 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Fritz Von Erich beat Eddie Graham
Joe Scarpa & Chief Little Eagle beat Stan Stasiak & Rip Hawk
Lorenzo Parente beat Corsica Joe
Bill Dromo beat Red Roberts
Buddy Fuller beat Red Steiner

2/15/64 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

2/17/64 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Bill Dromo & Chief Little Eagle no contest with Stan Stasiak & Red Roberts
Buddy Fuller beat Rube Wright
Joe Scarpa beat Lorenzo Parente

2/22/64 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

2/24/64 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Bill Dromo & Chief Little Eagle beat Stan Stasiak & Red Roberts by DQ
Toni Rose beat Dot Carter
Tex Riley beat Tim Geohagen

2/25/64 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Bob Morrow no contest with Johnny Bruce
Lord Littlebrook & Chief Little Hawk beat Hans Katzenjammer & Fritz Katzenjammer
Chief War Cloud beat Paul Adams

2/28/64 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Joe Scarpa vs. Stan Stasiak
Tex Riley & Chief Little Eagle vs. Red Roberts & Red Steiner

2/29/64 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

3/2/64 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Stan Stasiak & Red Roberts beat Bill Dromo & Chief Little Eagle in a boxing match
Penny Banner beat Kathy O'Brien
Buddy Fuller beat Red Steiner

3/6/64 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Stan Stasiak vs. Chief Little Eagle
George Harris & Sputnik Monroe vs. Bill Dromo & Tony Rocco
Joe Scarpa vs. Red Roberts  

3/7/64 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

3/9/64 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Bill Dromo & Chief Little Eagle no contest with Stan Stasiak & Red Roberts
Sputnik Monroe beat Tex Riley
Buddy Fuller beat Charlie Carr

3/13/64 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Stan Stasiak beat Joe Scarpa
Sputnik Monroe beat Guy Taylor
Chief Little Eagle beat George Harris
Buddy Fuller & Tex Riley beat Red Roberts & Red Steiner
Bill Dromo beat Charlie Carr

3/14/64 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

3/13/64 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Buddy Fuller & Tex Riley beat Red Roberts & Red Steiner
Stan Stasiak beat Joe Scarpa
Guy Taylor vs. Sputnik Monroe

3/16/64 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Stan Stasiak, Rube Wright & Red Roberts beat Bill Dromo, Guy Taylor & Chief Little Eagle
Sputnik Monroe beat Tim Geohagen
Stan Stasiak draw Bill Dromo

3/21/64 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

3/23/64 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Sputnik Monroe beat Bill Dromo
George Harris & Red Steiner beat Buddy Fuller & Tex Riley
Chief Little Eagle beat Rube Wright

3/27/64 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Argentina Rocca beat Sputnik Monroe
Ray Gunkel beat Stan Stasiak
Joe Scarpa beat Don Carson
Red Steiner & Red Roberts beat Tex Riley & Tim Geohagen
Bill Dromo beat George Harris
Chief Little Eagle beat Billy Hines

3/28/64 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

3/30/64 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Sputnik Monroe beat Chief Little Eagle
Charlie Carr & Red Steiner beat George Wolfe & Lil Abner
Joe Scarpa beat Randy Roper

3/31/64 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Joe McCarthy & Chief Big Heart beat Chuck Campbell & Juan Sebastian
Rita Cortez beat Ida Mae Martinez
Joe Scarpa beat Red Steiner   



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:46 am
  PM Quote Reply
82nd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1223
Status: 
Offline
4/3/64 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Fritz Von Erich beat Joe Scarpa
Sputnik Monroe beat Bob Ellis
Tex Riley, Guy Taylor & Red Knocker beat George Harris & Randy Roper in a handicap match
Stan Stasiak beat Jerry London
Chief Little Eagle beat Charlie Carr

4/4/64 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

4/4/64 Phenix City, AL
Tex Riley & Rita Cortez vs. Don Carson & Ida Mae Martinez
Johnny Bruce vs. Chief Big Heart
Joe McCarthy vs. Juan Sebastian  

4/6/64 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Don Curtis & Eddie Graham beat Stan Stasiak & Charlie Carr
Buddy Fuller beat Sailor Moran
Joe Scarpa beat Guy Taylor  

4/7/64 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Don Curtis & Eddie Graham beat Juan Sebastian & Red Roberts in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Scarpa beat Johnny Bruce in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Fuller beat Don Carson  

4/8/64 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Johnny Bruce & Juan Sebastian vs. Don Curtis & Eddie Graham
Don Carson vs. Tex Riley
George Harris vs. Chief Big Heart
Joe McCarthy vs. Johnny Heidman

4/9/64 Thomaston, GA
Stan Stasiak vs. Tex Riley
Andrea Swenson vs. Margaret Garcia
Billy Hines vs. Don Carson

4/10/64 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Stan Stasiak no contest with Mighty Jumbo
George Harris & Red Roberts & Red Steiner vs. Joe Scarpa & Jerry London & Ron Reed  
Sputnik Monroe vs. Chief Little Eagle

4/11/64 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

4/11/64 Forest Park, GA @ Recreational Building
Stan Stasiak & Sputnik Monroe vs. Joe Scarpa & Buddy Fuller
Ray Gunkel vs. Red Roberts   

4/11/64 Moultrie, GA
George Harris & Rube Wright vs. Ron Reed & Bob Eisenburg
Andrea Swenson vs. Margaret Garcia

4/13/64 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Bavarian Boys
Joe Scarpa beat Stan Stasiak
Buddy Fuller beat George Harris

4/14/64 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Joe Scarpa & Ron Reed
Chief Big Heart beat Juan Sebastian
Buddy Fuller beat Red Roberts  

4/17/64 Jekyll Island, GA
Joe McCarthy & Tinker Todd vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Red Roberts vs. Chief Big Heart  

4/17/64 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Stan Stasiak no contest with Mighty Jumbo
Tex Riley beat Don Carson
Sputnik Monroe beat Jerry London
The Bavarian Boys beat Johnny Heidman & George Harris

4/18/64 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)  

4/20/64 Albany, GA
Johnny Bruce vs. Chief Big Heart
Johnny Heidman & Juan Sebastian vs. The Bavarian Boys
Joe McCarthy vs. Ron Reed

4/20/64 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Joe Scarpa & Don Carson
Mighty Jumbo beat Stan Stasiak
Joe Scarpa beat George Harris by DQ

4/21/64 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Joe Scarpa & Billy Hines beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Buddy Fuller beat Juan Sebastian
Johnny Bruce draw Tex Riley(15:00)

4/24/64 Atlanta. GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Joe Scarpa no contest with Stan Stasiak I na no time limit match
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Tinker Todd & Tex Riley
Sputnik Monroe beat Derrell Cochran
The Bavarian Boys beat Red Steiner & George Harris
Greg Peterson beat Sailor Moran

4/25/64 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

4/25/64 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
George Harris, Red Roberts & Sailor Moran vs. Joe Scarpa, Buddy Fuller & Mighty Jumbo
Stan Stasiak vs. Tex Riley

4/27/64 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Joe Scarpa & Mighty Jumbo
Tex Riley beat Charlie Carr
Tinker Todd beat Sailor Moran

4/28/64 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Joe Scarpa & Billy Hines
Johnny Bruce beat Buddy Fuller
Greg Peterson beat Sailor Moran   

5/1/64 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Joe Scarpa beat Stan Stasiak in a loser leaves town, Texas death match
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Tex Riley & Ron Reed
Sputnik Monroe beat Tinker Todd
The Bavarian Boys beat Red Roberts & Sailor Moran
Greg Peterson beat Johnny Heidman

5/2/64 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

5/2/64 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
George Harris, Red Roberts & Sailor Moran vs. Joe Scarpa, Buddy Fuller & Mighty Jumbo
Stan Stasiak vs. Tex Riley

5/6/64 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines by DQ
Don Carson beat Lil Abner
Juan Sebastian draw Joe McCarthy
Darling Dagmar beat Baby Cheryl

5/8/64 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Joe Scarpa & Tex Riley beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner by DQ
The Bavarian Boys beat Sputnik Monroe & Red Steiner
Mighty Jumbo beat Charlie Carr(5:30)
George Harris beat Tim Geohagen(sub for Greg Peterson)(10:00)
Buddy Fuller beat Jet Monroe 5:00

5/9/64 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

5/9/64 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
The Bavarian Boys vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Joe Scarpa vs. George Harris
Tex Riley vs. Sputnik Monroe  

5/11/64 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner no contest with Joe Scarpa & Mighty Jumbo
Buddy Fuller beat George Harris
Tex Riley beat Charlie Carr  

5/11/64 Tallahassee, FL @ Centennial Field
The Bavarian Boys vs Red Steiner & Juan Sabastian
Sputnik Monroe vs Greg Peterson

5/12/64 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Joe Scarpa & Choo Choo Lynn
Darling Dagmar vs. Baby Cheryl
Billy Hines vs. Red Steiner

5/13/64 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Ron Reed vs. Juan Sebastian
Johnny Bruce vs. Chief Little Bear
Gene Murphy vs. Joe McCarthy

5/15/64 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Bavarian Boys beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner by DQ
Sputnik Monroe beat Ray Gunkel
Joe Scarpa beat Red Steiner
Buddy Fuller beat George Harris
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Wildman Phillips beat Tex Riley

5/16/64 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

5/16/64 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ray Gunkel & Tex Riley beat Saul Weingeroff & Kurt Von Brauner
Sputnik Monroe vs. Chief Little Bear
Buddy Fuller vs. Red Steiner

5/18/64 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Joe Scarpa & Tex Riley beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Ann Casey beat Andrea Swenson
Wildman Phillips beat Ron Reed  

5/19/64 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Joe Scarpa & Choo Choo Lynn
Billy Hines beat Don Carson
Mighty Jumbo beat Gene Murphy(4:00)

5/20/64 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Saul Weingeroff, Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Al Galento, Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines
Gene Murphy vs. Mighty Jumbo
Lou Stinson vs. Wildman Phillips
Greg Peterson vs. Juan Sebastian

5/21/64 Savannah, GA
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Joe Scarpa & Tex Riley
Note: Riley died of a heart attack after this match

5/22/64 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ray Gunkel beat Sputnik Monroe(50:10)
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Joe Scarpa & Lester Welch
Buddy Fuller beat Don Carson
Wildman Phillips beat Ron Reed
Greg Peterson beat Sailor Moran

5/23/64 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

5/23/64 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ray Gunkel & Tex Riley vs. Saul Weingeroff & Kurt Von Brauner
Greg Peterson vs. Don Carson
Ron Reed vs. Charlie Carr

5/25/64 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Joe Scarpa & Mighty Jumbo beat Saul Weingeroff & Kurt Von Brauner
Joe McCarthy draw Chief Little Bear
Mighty Jumbo beat Charlie Carr

5/26/64 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Joe Scarpa & Choo Choo Lynn beat Saul Weingeroff & Karl Von Brauner in a match with Mighty Jumbo as special referee
Red Steiner beat Billy Hines
Don Carson beat Chief Little Bear

5/29/64 Forest Park, GA @ Kawana Athletic Field
Joe Scarpa & Lester Welch vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Buddy Fuller vs. Sputnik Monroe
Ann Casey vs. Andrea Swenson

5/30/64 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

5/30/64 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Joe Scarpa vs. Sputnik Monroe
Joe McCarthy & Red Roberts vs. The Bavarian Boys
Ann Casey vs. Andrea Swenson

6/1/64 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Sputnik Monroe & Red Roberts beat The Bavarian Boys
Joe Scarpa beat Johnny Heidman
Dick Dunn beat Greg Peterson

6/2/64 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Saul Weingeroff, Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Joe Scarpa, Choo Choo Lynn & Mighty Jumbo
Red Steiner beat Joe McCarthy         

6/5/64 Atlanta, GA @ Ponce DeLeon Ball Park
Argentina Rocca beat Sputnik Monroe
Joe Scarpa beat Freddie Blassie by DQ
Buddy Fuller beat Lenny Montana
Ann Casey beat Cora Combs
The Scufflin’ Hillbillies beat Red Steiner & Johnny Heidman
Wildman Phillips beat Chief Little Bear
The Bavarian Boys beat Dick Dunn & Red Roberts

6/6/64 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

6/6/64 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Joe Scarpa vs. Sputnik Monroe
Johnny Heidman & Dick Dunn vs. Ron Reed & Chief Little Bear
Buddy Fuller vs. Rube Wright  

6/8/64 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Sputnik Monroe beat Joe Scarpa
Red Roberts beat Mighty Jumbo
Dick Dunn beat Pepe Perez
Matt Jewell beat Rocky Storm  

6/12/64 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Saul Weingeroff, Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Joe Scarpa, Buddy Fuller & Lester Welch
Sputnik Monroe beat Ron Reed
Ray Gunkel beat Lenny Montana
Rocky Storm beat Matt Jewell to win Southern Negro Title
Greg Peterson beat Dick Dunn

6/13/64 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

6/13/64 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Joe Scarpa & Pepe Perez vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Sputnik Monroe vs. Mighty Jumbo
Chief Little Bear vs. The Destroyer

6/14/64 Atlanta, GA @ Bennett Field
Joe Scarpa & Buddy Fuller vs. Sputnik Monroe & Wildman Phillips
Derrell Cochran vs. Lenny Montana
Charlie Carr vs. Ron Reed  

6/15/64 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Sputnik Monroe beat Greg Peterson
Dick Dunn & Red Roberts beat Greg Peterson & Pepe Perez
Greg Peterson draw Dick Dunn
Matt Jewell beat Rocky Storm

6/16/64 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Choo Choo Lynn & Mighty Jumbo beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Red Steiner beat Ron Reed
Matt Jewell beat Rocky Storm      

6/19/64 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Fuller beat Freddie Blassie
Sputnik Monroe beat Joe Scarpa
Lenny Montana beat Derrell Cochran by countout
The Destroyer beat Red Roberts
Dick Dunn beat Tim Geohagen
Greg Peterson no contest with Wildman Phillips
Matt Jewell beat Rocky Storm to win Southern Negro Title

6/20/64 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

6/20/64 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Lenny Montana vs. Sputnik Monroe
Joe Scarpa vs. Red Roberts
Pepe Perez vs. The Destroyer
Matt Jewell vs. Rocky Storm

6/20/64 Phenix City, AL
Dick Dunn & Red Steiner no contest with Bob Eisenburg & Tarzan White
Billy Hines vs. Wildman Phillips

6/22/64 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Sputnik Monroe beat Joe Scarpa
Dick Dunn beat Bruce Austin
Ron Reed beat Charlie Carr by DQ
Marcel Semard beat Chico Santana

6/23/64 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
The Destroyer beat Joe Scarpa
Lord Littlebrook & Chief Little Hawk beat Fritz Hess & Beau Brummell
Greg Peterson draw Red Steiner     

6/26/64 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Sputnik Monroe beat Buddy Fuller by DQ
Dick Dunn & Red Roberts beat The Bavarian Boys
Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana beat Marcel Semard & Little Boy Blue
Joe Scarpa beat George Harris
The Destroyer beat Bruce Austin

6/27/64 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

6/29/64 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Joe Scarpa no contest with Sputnik Monroe
Bruce Austin beat George Harris by DQ
Billy Wicks beat Rube Wright
Little Boy Blue beat Pee Wee Lopez  

6/30/64 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
The Destroyer beat Joe Scarpa
Ron Reed beat Red Steiner
Billy Hines beat Dick Dunn  



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:46 am
  PM Quote Reply
83rd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1223
Status: 
Offline
7/3/64 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Sputnik Monroe no contest with Buddy Fuller
Eddie Graham beat Wildman Phillips
The Destroyer draw Joe Scarpa
Little Boy Blue beat Chico Santana
Dick Dunn beat Billy Wicks
Bruce Austin beat Rube Wright(sub for Larry Williams)

7/4/74 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

7/4/64 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ray Gunkel vs. Sputnik Monroe
Billy Wicks & Buddy Fuller vs. George Harris & The Destroyer
Pee Wee Lopez vs. Little Boy Blue  

7/6/64 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Sputnik Monroe beat Joe Scarpa
Wildman Phillips & George Baby Blimp Harris beat Scufflin Hillbillies
Billy Wicks draw Charley Carr

7/7/64 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
The Destroyer beat Buddy Fuller
Tarzan White beat Red Steiner
Bob Eisenburg draw Mr. X  

7/10/64 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Eddie Graham no contest with Sputnik Monroe
Buddy Fuller beat George Harris
Joe Scarpa draw The Destroyer
Charlie Carr & Red Roberts beat Billy Wicks & Bruce Austin
Dick Dunn draw Pepe Perez

7/11/64 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

7/11/64 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ray Gunkel vs. Sputnik Monroe I a match with Red Dugan as special referee
Bruce Austin, Derrell Cochran & Pepe Perez vs. Red Roberts, Rube Wright & Prince Omar

7/11/64 Montgomery, AL
Billy Hines vs. Dick Dunn
Bad Boy Hines vs. Tarzan White
Jack Vansky vs. Ron Reed  

7/13/64 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Joe Scarpa & Greg Peterson beat Sputnik Monroe & George Harris by DQ
Buddy Fuller beat Red Roberts
Krusher Karlson beat Ron Reed

7/14/64 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Dick Dunn & The Destroyer beat Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines
Mr. X beat Bob Eisenburg in a mask vs. hair match

7/15/64 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick Dunn & Wildman Phillips vs. Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines
Joe Scarpa vs. the Demon
Ron Reed vs. Sputnik Monroe
Greg Peterson vs. Red Roberts

7/17/64 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Sputnik Monroe beat Eddie Graham
Dick Dunn & George Harris beat The Scufflin’ Hillbillies
Joe Scarpa beat Bad Boy Hines
The Destroyer beat Lil Abner
Krusher Karlson draw Bruce Austin

7/18/64 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

7/18/64 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ray Gunkel vs. Sputnik Monroe in a boxing match
Paul DeGalles, Red Roberts & Rube Wright vs. Bruce Austin, Bob Eisenburg & Buddy Fuller

7/20/64 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Joe Scarpa no contest with George Harris
Bruce Austin & Bob Hamby beat Dick Dunn & Randy Roper by DQ
Rube Wright draw Charlie Carr

7/21/64 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Bob Eisenburg beat Mr. X in a match with Choo Choo Lynn as special referee
Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines beat George Harris & Red Roberts
Wildman Phillips beat Ron Reed  

7/24/64 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Sputnik Monroe beat Dick The Bruiser by DQ
Buddy Fuller beat Dick Dunn
Joe Scarpa beat Krusher Karlson
Red Roberts & Rube Wright beat The Scufflin’ Hillbillies
The Destroyer beat Ron Reed
Greg Peterson beat Bruce Austin

7/25/64 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

7/25/64 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ray Gunkel & Buddy Fuller vs. Paul DeGalles & Sputnik Monroe
Ron Reed vs. The Destroyer
George Harris vs. Randy Roper  

7/25/64 Phenix City, AL
Joe Scarpa & Bruce Austin vs. Jack Vansky & Prince Omar
Bob Hamby vs. Rube Wright

7/27/64 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
George Harris beat Joe Scarpa by knockout in a boxing match
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Billy Boy Hines & Bad Boy Hines
Bob Hamby beat Randy Roper

7/28/64 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Bob Eisenburg draw The Destroyer
Judy Grable beat Marie Darnell
Wildman Phillips beat Bob Hamby

7/31/64 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Sputnik Monroe beat The Destroyer
Joe Scarpa beat Randy Roper
Buddy Fuller beat George Harris
The Scufflin’ Hillbillies beat Dick Dunn & Red Roberts
Princess Little Cloud beat Toni Rose
John Tolos & Chris Tolos beat Bruce Austin & Greg Peterson

8/1/64 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

8/1/64 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Judy Grable vs. Marie Darnell
Battle Royal featuring Sputnik Monroe, Krusher Karlson, Derrell Cochran, Ray Gunkel & Charlie Carr

8/3/64 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
George Harris beat Joe Scarpa I a Texas death match
John Tolos & Chris Tolos no contest with The Scufflin’ Hillbillies
Princess Little Cloud beat Toni Rose  

8/4/64 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
John Tolos & Chris Tolos beat Billy Hines & Greg Peterson
Bob Eisenburg beat The Destroyer
Wildman Phillips beat Jack Vansky    

8/7/64 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Sputnik Monroe beat Buddy Fuller
Dick The Bruiser no contest with Joe Scarpa
Eddie Graham beat Randy Roper
Wilbur Snyder beat Paul DeGalles
Greg Peterson draw Wildman Phillips
The Destroyer beat Lester Welch

8/8/64 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

8/9/64 Atlanta, GA @ Lakewood Speedway
Sputnik Monroe beat Dick The Bruiser to win NWA Georgia Title
Wilbur Snyder draw Eddie Graham
Dick Dunn beat Joe Scarpa by DQ
Red Roberts & The Destroyer beat The Scufflin’ Hillbillies
Frankie Cain beat Bob Hamby
Judy Grable & Princess Little Cloud beat Toni Rose & Marie Darnell
Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines beat Charlie Carr & Wildman Phillips
Lester Welch beat Krusher Karlson by DQ
Greg Peterson beat George Harris by DQ

8/10/64 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Joe Scarpa beat George Harris
Frankie Cain beat Chico Cortez
Greg Peterson beat Krusher Karlson by DQ   

8/11/64 Macon, CA @ City Auditorium
Red Roberts & Krusher Karlson beat Bob Eisenburg & Choo Choo Lynn
Dick Dunn beat Bob Hamby
Billy Hines beat Wildman Phillips   

8/14/64 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Sputnik Monroe beat Chief Little Eagle
Danny Hodge beat Paul DeGalles
Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines beat The Scufflin’ Hillbillies by DQ
Wildman Phillips beat Bruce Austin

8/14/64 Jekyll Island, GA
Bob Eisenburg vs. Bob Hamby
Frankie Cain & Krusher Karlson vs. Red Roberts & The Destroyer

8/15/64 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

8/15/64 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Greg Peterson vs. Sputnik Monroe
Paul DeGalles & Charlie Carr vs. The Scufflin’ Hillbillies  
Chico Cortez vs. Red Dugan

8/17/64 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Joe Scarpa beat George Harris
Charlie Carr & Paul DeGalles beat The Scufflin’ Hillbillies by DQ
Buddy Fuller beat Chico Cortez  

8/18/64 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Bob Eisenburg & Choo Choo Lynn beat Red Roberts & Krusher Karlson
Billy Hines beat Wildman Phillips
Bad Boy Hines beat George Harris   

8/21/64 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA World Junior Champion Hiro Matsuda draw Sputnik Monroe
Eddie Graham beat George Harris
Buddy Fuller beat Chico Cortez
Dick Dunn draw Joe Scarpa
Frankie Cain beat Greg Peterson
Wildman Phillips beat Bob Hamby

8/22/64 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

8/22/64 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Joe Scarpa vs. Sputnik Monroe
Ray Gunkel & Derrell Cochran vs. George Harris & Red Roberts

8/24/64 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Sputnik Monroe beat Joe Scarpa
George Harris, Paul DeGalles & Krusher Karlson beat Bob Hamby, Antonio Posa & Silento Rodriguez
George Harris draw Silento Rodriguez

8/25/64 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Choo Choo Lynn vs. Krusher Karlson
Dick Dunn & Wildman Phillips vs. The Scufflin’ Hillbillies
Billy Hines vs. Red Roberts      

8/28/64 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Fuller beat Sputnik Monroe(sub for Tarzan Tyler)
Joe Scarpa beat Dick Dunn
Silento Rodriguez beat Sputnik Monroe by forfeit
Greg Peterson & Pepe Gomez beat Krusher Karlson & Red Roberts
Frankie Cain beat George Harris
Bob Hamby beat Chico Cortez

8/29/64 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

8/29/64 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Joe Scarpa vs. Sputnik Monroe
Bob Eisenburg, Buddy Fuller & Silento Rodriguez vs. Paul DeGalles, Antonio Posa & Krusher Karlson

8/31/64 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Sputnik Monroe beat Greg Peterson
Frankie Cain & Pepe Gomez beat Chico Cortez & Bad Boy Hines
Don Fargo beat Antonio Posa
Pepe Gomez beat Chico Cortez

9/1/64 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Sputnik Monroe beat Frankie Cain
Joe Scarpa beat Krusher Karlson
Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines beat Red Roberts & Wildman Phillips    

9/4/64 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Sputnik Monroe & Dick Dunn draw Buddy Fuller & Joe Scarpa
Don Fargo beat Antonio Posa
The Scufflin’ Hillbillies beat George Harris & Red Roberts
Frankie Cain & Greg Peterson beat Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines
Pepe Gomez beat Charlie Carr

9/4/64 Brunswick, GA
Bob Hamby vs. Choo Choo Lynn
Wildman Phillips vs. Silento Rodriguez
Paul DeGalles vs. Krusher Karlson

9/5/64 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

9/5/64 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Don Fargo vs. Krusher Karlson
Red Dugan vs. Sputnik Monroe
Dick Dunn & Charlie Carr vs. Pepe Gomez & Antonio Posa

9/7/64 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Don Fargo beat Sputnik Monroe by DQ
Frankie Cain, Silento Rodriguez & Chief Little Eagle beat Dick Dunn, Charlie Carr & Bobby Whitlock
Chief Little Eagle beat Bobby Whitlock  

9/8/64 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Joe Scarpa beat Sputnik Monroe
Wildman Phillips beat Greg Peterson
Krusher Karlson beat Silento Rodriguez
Charlie Carr draw Pepe Gomez      

9/11/64 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Don Fargo
Danny Hodge beat Krusher Karlson
Sputnik Monroe & Dick Dunn beat Buddy Fuller & Joe Scarpa
George Harris beat Antonio Posa
Pepe Gomez beat Chico Cortez

9/12/64 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

9/12/64 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz vs. Joe Scarpa
Don Fargo vs. Chico Cortez
Bob Hamby & Buddy Fuller vs. Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines

9/14/64 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Don Fargo by DQ
Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines beat Charlie Carr & Sputnik Monroe
Frankie Cain beat Bob Hamby

9/15/64 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Krusher Karlson
Dick Dunn & Sputnik Monroe beat Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines
Joe Scarpa beat Paul DeGalles by DQ   

9/18/64 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Sputnik Monroe beat Don Fargo
Danny Hodge beat Dick Dunn
Eddie Graham, Frankie Cain & Chief Little Eagle beat Krusher Karlson, Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines
Buddy Fuller beat Wildman Phillips
Mario Galento beat Bob Hamby

9/19/64 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

9/19/64 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Don Fargo & Buddy Fuller vs. Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines
Joe Scarpa vs. Mario Galento
Sputnik Monroe vs. Chief Little Eagle

9/19/64 Griffin, GA @ National Guard Armory
Dick Dunn vs. Greg Peterson
George Harris vs. Frankie Cain
Pepe Gomez vs. Bob Hamby

9/21/64 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Don Fargo beat Sputnik Monroe
Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines beat George Harris & Paul DeGalles
Chief Little Eagle beat Joe Scarpa

9/22/64 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Dick Dunn & Sputnik Monroe beat Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines
Pepe Gomez beat Mario Galento by DQ
Paul DeGalles draw Frankie Cain   

9/25/64 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Don Fargo beat Sputnik Monroe to win NWA Georgia Title in a no time limit, no DQ match
The Mysterious Medics beat Joe Scarpa & Mario Galento
Frankie Cain beat Mickey Blassie
The Scufflin’ Hillbillies beat Dick Dunn & George Harris
Enrique Torres beat Billy Hines

9/26/64 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

9/26/64 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Sputnik Monroe vs. Chief Little Eagle in a no time limit, no DQ match
Don Fargo & Frankie Cain vs. Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines
George Harris vs. Mario Galento

9/28/64 Albany, GA
Greg Peterson & Frankie Cain vs. The Mysterious Medics
Bette Boucher vs. Dottie Smith
Dick Dunn vs. Steve Kovacs  

9/28/64 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Hiro Matsuda beat Don Fargo
Enrique Torres double countout with Sputnik Monroe
The Scufflin’ Hillbillies beat Charlie Carr & Paul DeGalles

9/29/64 Macon Ga @ City Auditorium
NWA World Junior Champion Hiro Matsuda beat Greg Peterson
Steve Kovacs beat Dick Dunn by DQ
Sputnik Monroe beat Bad Boy Hines
Billy Hines draw Paul DeGalles   



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:47 am
  PM Quote Reply
84th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1223
Status: 
Offline
10/2/64 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA World Junior Champion Hiro Matsuda beat Don Fargo by DQ
The Mysterious Medics beat Frankie Cain & Pepe Gomez
Sputnik Monroe & Dick Dunn beat The Scufflin’ Hillbillies
Enrique Torres beat Charlie Carr
Steve Kovacs beat Mickey Blassie

10/3/64 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

10/3/64 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
NWA World Junior Champion Hiro Matsuda vs. Chief Little Eagle
Don Fargo & Buddy Fuller vs. Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines
Johnny Walker vs. Charlie Carr  

10/5/64 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Don Fargo beat Sputnik Monroe
Frankie Cain beat Mickey Blassie by DQ
Greg Peterson beat Charlie Carr
Fabulous Moolah beat Bette Boucher   

10/6/64 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Steve Kovacs beat NWA World Junior Champion Hiro Matsuda by DQ
Fabulous Moolah beat Bette Boucher
Sputnik Monroe beat Eddie Graham
Billy Hines draw Dick Dunn    

10/9/64 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Scufflin’ Hillbillies beat The Mysterious Medics by DQ
NWA World Junior Champion Hiro Matsuda beat Sputnik Monroe by DQ
Enrique Torres beat Krusher Karlson
Don Fargo beat Mickey Blassie
Fabulous Moolah beat Bette Boucher
Steve Kovacs & Chief Little Eagle beat Dick Dunn & Johnny Walker

10/10/64 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

10/10/64 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Fabulous Moolah vs. Cora Combs
Don Fargo & Buddy Fuller vs. Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines
Mickey Blassie vs. Chief Little Eagle  

10/12/64 Albany, GA
Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines vs. The Mysterious Medics
Freddie Blassie vs. Greg Peterson
Paul DeGalles vs. Enrique Torres

10/12/64 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Don Fargo double countout with Sputnik Monroe
The Scufflin’ Hillbillies beat Dick Dunn & Charlie Carr by DQ
Frankie Cain draw Johnny Walker

10/13/64 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Sputnik Monroe beat Eddie Graham
Sam Steamboat beat Paul DeGalles
Billy Hines beat Charlie Carr
Bad Boy Hines beat Dick Dunn by DQ  

10/16/64 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Scufflin’ Hillbillies beat The Mysterious Medics by DQ
Sputnik Monroe beat Don Fargo to win NWA Georgia Title
Enrique Torres draw Dick Dunn
Frankie Cain beat Mickey Blassie by DQ
Steve Kovacs draw Johnny Walker

10/17/64 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

10/17/64 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines vs. Don Fargo & Chief Little Eagle in a match with 2 referees
Darling Dagmar vs. Diamond Lil
Buddy Fuller vs. Horst Murphy

10/19/64 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Chief Little Eagle beat Sputnik Monroe
Dick Dunn beat Frankie Cain
Steve Kovacs beat Gene Murphy
Dandy Andy beat Chico Santana

10/20/64 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Eagle beat Sputnik Monroe
Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines beat Dick Dunn & Paul DeGalles
Frankie Cain draw Mickey Blassie        

10/23/64 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Sputnik Monroe & Dick Dunn beat The Scufflin’ Hillbillies
Don Fargo & Steve Kovacs no contest with The Mysterious Medics
Enrique Torres beat Mickey Blassie
Chico Santana beat Dandy Andy
Mario Galento beat Ken Fryer

10/24/64 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

10/24/64 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Steve Kovacs & Derrell Cochran vs. Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines
Pepe Gomez & Chief Little Eagle vs. The Mysterious Medics

10/26/64 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines beat The Mysterious Medics by DQ
Dick Dunn draw Chief Little Eagle
Mario Galento beat Pepe Gomez  

10/27/64 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Sputnik Monroe draw Chief Little Eagle
The Mysterious Medics beat Greg Peterson & Pepe Gomez
Mickey Blassie beat Billy Hines

10/30/64 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Don Fargo & Buddy Fuller draw The Mysterious Medics
Sputnik Monroe beat Mario Galento
Greg Peterson(sub for Paul DeGalles) beat Pepe Gomez
Frankie Cain beat Steve Kovacs
Greg Peterson beat Enrique Torres

10/30/64 Jekyll Island, GA
Freddie Blassie & Dick Dunn vs. Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines
Gene Murphy vs. Chief Little Eagle

10/31/64 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

10/31/64 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines vs. The Mysterious Medics
Enrique Torres vs. Sputnik Monroe
Beau Brummell vs. Farmer McGruder

11/2/64 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
The Mysterious Medics beat Buddy Fuller & Chief Little Eagle
Dick Dunn beat Don Fargo
Mario Galento beat Jimmy Bowers   

11/6/64 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Eddie Graham & Sam Steamboat no contest with The Mysterious Medics
Sputnik Monroe no contest with Mario Galento
Don Fargo beat Carlos Mendoza
Greg Peterson beat Dick Dunn
Mickey Blassie beat Frankie Cain

11/7/64 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

11/7/64 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines vs. The Mysterious Medics in a no countout, no DQ match
Red Roberts vs. Chief Little Eagle
Frankie Cain vs. Horst Murphy  

11/9/64 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Don Fargo beat Dick Dunn
Mario Galento beat Ken Ramey
Chief Little Eagle beat Mickey Blassie
Betty Ann Spencer beat Sweet Georgia Brown

11/10/64 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Eagle beat Sputnik Monroe by DQ
The Mysterious Medics beat Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines
Greg Peterson beat Dick Dunn     

11/11/64 Rome, GA @ Madison Square Garden
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz vs. Sputnik Monroe
The Mysterious Medics vs. Frankie Cain & Derrell Cochran
Plus 1 other match

11/13/64 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz draw Ray Gunkel(90:00)
Mario Galento beat Sputnik Monroe to win NWA Georgia Title in a taped fist match
The Mysterious Medics beat Frankie Cain & Chief Little Eagle
Joe Scarpa beat Horst Murphy
Rocky Smith beat Dick Dunn

11/14/64 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

11/14/64 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines vs. The Mysterious Medics in a no DQ match
Betty Ann Spencer vs. Sweet Georgia Brown
Derrell Cochran vs. Mario Galento  

11/14/64 Phenix City, AL
Dick Barkley vs. Tarzan White
Ken Fryer vs. Mr. X #2
Derrell Cochran vs. Vince Gironda

11/16/64 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Don Fargo double countout with Sputnik Monroe
The Mysterious Medics beat Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines
The Destroyer beat Pepe Gomez  

11/17/64 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Sputnik Monroe beat Chief Little Eagle in a no DQ match
The Mysterious Medics beat Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines
Greg Peterson beat Mickey Blassie   

11/18/64 Rome, GA @ Madison Square Garden
Sputnik Monroe vs. Frankie Cain in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sweet Georgia Brown vs. Betty Ann Spencer
Don Fargo vs. Mario Galento

11/20/64 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Mysterious Medics beat Eddie Graham & Sam Steamboat to win Southern Tag Title
Freddie Blassie beat Chief Little Eagle
Betty Spencer beat Sweet Georgia Brown
Buddy Fuller & Don Fargo beat Mario Galento & Horst Murphy
Sputnik Monroe beat Frankie Cain

11/20/64 Greensboro, GA @ Gym
Greg Peterson vs. Dick Dunn
Bad Boy Hines & Billy Hines vs. Paul DeGalles & The Destroyer
Note: This Destroyer was William Strozier a.k.a. Johnny Long

11/21/64 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

11/21/64 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ray Gunkel & Buddy Fuller vs. The Mysterious Medics
Frankie Cain vs. Mario Galento

11/21/64 Griffin, GA @ National Guard Armory
Don Fargo vs. Sputnik Monroe
Greg Peterson & Rocky Smith vs. The Destroyer & Mr. X

11/23/64 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Don Fargo beat Mario Galento by DQ
The Mysterious Medics beat Frankie Cain & Chief Little Eagle
Charlie Carr beat Red Dugan  

11/24/64 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines beat The Mysterious Medics
Mario Galento beat Rocky Smith
Chief Little Eagle beat Mighty Jumbo

11/25/64 Rome, GA @ Madison Square Garden
Frankie Cain vs. Sputnik Monroe
Greg Peterson, Don Fargo & Rocky Smith vs. The Destroyer, Pepe Gomez & Charlie Carr 

11/27/64 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mario Galento beat Freddie Blassie
Buddy Fuller & Sputnik Monroe beat The Mysterious Medics
Greg Peterson, Frankie Cain & Rocky Smith beat Dick Dunn, Ron Wright & The Destroyer
Don Fargo beat Billy Hines

11/28/64 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

11/30/64 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Greg Peterson, Pepe Gomez & Sputnik Monroe beat Chris Averoff, Billy Strong & Mario Galento
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
The Destroyer beat Pepe Gomez
Greg Peterson beat Mario Galento by DQ

12/1/64 Gray, GA @ Jones County High School
Choo Choo Lynn vs. Mighty Jumbo
Don Fargo & Don Carson vs. Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines

12/2/64 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Don Carson vs. Dick Dunn
Bad Boy Hines & Mighty Jumbo vs. The Mysterious Medics
Billy Hines vs. Mario Galento
Diamond Lil vs. Darling Dagmar

12/2/64 Rome, GA @ Madison Square Garden
Sputnik Monroe vs. Frankie Cain in a no DQ, 2 of 3 falls match
The Destroyer & Bad Boy Hines vs. Rocky Smith & Pepe Gomez
Don Fargo vs. Greg Peterson

12/4/64 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Freddie Blassie beat Mario Galento in a no time limit, no DQ match
Dick Dunn & The Destroyer beat Sputnik Monroe & Frankie Cain
The Mysterious Medics beat Greg Peterson & Pepe Gomez
Don Fargo beat Derrell Cochran

12/5/64 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

12/5/64 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Freddie Blassie vs. Ray Gunkel
Frankie Cain & Pepe Gomez vs. Don Fargo & The Destroyer
Derrell Cochran vs. Chris Averoff

12/7/64 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Rocky Smith & Pepe Gomez beat The Mysterious Medics
Sputnik Monroe beat Red Dugan
Frankie Cain beat Chris Averoff 

12/9/64 Rome, GA @ Madison Square Garden
Mario Galento vs. Frankie Cain in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rocky Smith vs. Joe Scarpa
Diamond Lil vs. Darling Dagmar
Plus 2 Golden Gloves boxing matches    

12/11/64 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mario Galento beat Freddie Blassie in a cage match
Sputnik Monroe & Buddy Fuller beat Dick Dunn & The Destroyer(25:00)
Joe Scarpa beat Don Fargo(5:00) by DQ
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil(9:30)
Greg Peterson beat Frankie Cain(9:00)
Rocky Smith beat Pepe Gomez(9:00)

12/12/64 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

12/12/64 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Freddie Blassie vs. Ray Gunkel
Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines vs. Don Fargo & The Destroyer
Tony Baillargeon vs. Charlie Carr  

12/14/64 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Sputnik Monroe & Rocky Smith beat The Mysterious Medics by DQ
Freddie Blassie beat Tony Baillargeon
Greg Peterson beat Mario Galento by DQ

12/15/64 Gray, GA @ Jones County High School
Dick Dunn vs. Bad Boy Hines
Greg Peterson & Rocky Smith vs. The Mysterious Medics

12/16/64 Rome, GA @ Madison Square Garden
Mario Galento vs. Frankie Cain in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Freddie Blassie vs. Joe Scarpa
Billy Hunter vs. Charlie Carr

12/18/64 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Ray Gunkel in a no time limit, no DQ match
Freddie Blassie beat Tony Baillargeon
The Mysterious Medics beat Sputnik Monroe & Rocky Smith
Joe Scarpa beat Dick Dunn
Don Fargo & Billy Strong beat Frankie Cain & Lee Fields

12/19/64 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

12/19/64 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz vs. Freddie Blassie
Joe Scarpa & Rocky Smith vs. Don Fargo & The Destroyer
Frankie Cain vs. Chris Averoff

12/21/64 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Sputnik Monroe beat Freddie Blassie by DQ
Joe Scarpa & Greg Peterson beat Charlie Carr & Paul DeGalles
Don Fargo no contest with Chief Little Eagle  

12/22/64 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Don Fargo no contest with Chief Little Eagle
Joe Scarpa draw Sputnik Monroe
Bad Boy Hines beat Chris Averoff
Billy Hines beat Dick Dunn     

12/25/64 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mario Galento beat Dick Steinborn
The Mysterious Medics beat Eddie Graham & Sam Steamboat
Cousin Alfred, Buddy Fuller & Sputnik Monroe beat Don Fargo, Bob Eisenburg & Paul DeGalles
Joe Scarpa beat Chief Little Eagle by countout

12/26/64 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)
Note: Don Fargo and Billy Strong joined Ed Capral to announce that they were brothers and would begin using their actual names, Jack Dalton & Bob Dalton, respectively

12/28/64 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Joe Scarpa beat Jack Dalton by DQ
Bill Dromo & Mario Galento beat The Scufflin’ Hillbillies
Sputnik Monroe beat Paul DeGalles

12/30/64 Rome, GA @ Madison Square Garden
Buddy Fuller, Joe Scarpa, Billy Hunter & Bill Dromo vs. Mario Galento, Freddie Blassie, Charlie Carr & Paul DeGalles
Plus other matches



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:47 am
  PM Quote Reply
85th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1223
Status: 
Offline
1/1/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Fuller & Sputnik Monroe no contest with Jack Dalton & Bob Dalton
The Mysterious Medics beat The Scufflin’ Hillbillies
Greg Peterson beat Mario Galento
Silento Rodriguez draw Joe Scarpa  
Vince Gironda beat Paul DeGalles

1/2/65 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

1/2/65 Marietta, GA @ Larry Bell Auditorium
Mario Galento vs. Bill Dromo in a no time limit, no DQ match
Don Fargo, The Destroyer & Chris Averoff vs. Joe Scarpa, Billy Hines & Silento Rodriguez

1/4/65 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Jack Dalton & Bob Dalton beat Joe Scarpa & Sputnik Monroe
Bill Dromo beat Mario Galento by DQ
Charlie Carr draw Silento Rodriguez

1/6/65 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jack Dalton & Bob Dalton vs. The Mysterious Medics
Billy Hines vs. Sputnik Monroe
Pee Wee James vs. Lord Littlebrook
Charlie Carr vs. Buddy Fuller

1/6/65 Rome, GA @ Madison Square Garden
Mario Galento vs. Billy Hunter
Bill Dromo & Joe Scarpa vs. El Toro & Chris Averoff
Greg Peterson vs. Silento Rodriguez

1/8/65 Atlanta, GA @Municipal Auditorium
Mario Galento beat Greg Peterson
Buddy Fuller & Eddie Graham beat Jack Dalton & Bob Dalton
Bill Dromo draw Joe Scarpa
Lord Littlebrook beat Pee Wee James
Sputnik Monroe beat Silento Rodriguez

1/9/65 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

1/9/65 Marietta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Mario Galento vs. Bill Dromo in a Texas death match
Billy Hines vs. Sputnik Monroe
Lord Littlebrook vs. Pee Wee James
Derrell Cochran vs. Bob Eisenburg

1/11/65 Albany, GA
Joe Scarpa vs. Mario Galento
Billy Hines vs. Medic #1
Greg Peterson vs. Medic #2

1/13/65 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jack Dalton & Bob Dalton vs. The Mysterious Medics
Joe Scarpa vs. Bill Dromo
Billy Hines vs. Tiny Oxford

1/13/65 Rome, GA @ Madison Square Garden
Mario Galento vs. Sputnik Monroe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Princess Little Cloud vs. Bette Boucher
Greg Peterson vs. Tony Marino
Matt Jewell vs. Dave Clark
Eddie Smith vs. James Timms

1/15/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Mysterious Medics beat Buddy Fuller & Eddie Graham
Mario Galento beat Sputnik Monroe by DQ
Greg Peterson beat Billy Hines
Jack Dalton & Bob Dalton beat Joe Scarpa & Silento Rodriguez
Princess Little Cloud beat Betty Boucher
Bill Dromo beat Tony Marino

1/16/65 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

1/16/65 Marietta, GA @ Larry Bell Auditorium
Mario Galento vs. Ray Gunkel
Don Fargo, Billy Strong & Billy Hines vs. Bill Dromo, Red Dugan & Silento Rodriguez

1/18/65 Albany, GA
Billy Hines vs. Medic #2 in a boxing match
Joe Scarpa vs. Medic #1
Tony Marino vs. Red Roberts

1/18/65 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Bill Dromo & Silento Rodriguez beat Jack Dalton & Bob Dalton
Mario Galento beat Greg Peterson
Fabulous Moolah beat Bette Boucher

1/20/65 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Dromo vs. Joe Scarpa
Princess Little Cloud vs. Fabulous Moolah
Greg Peterson vs. Billy Hines

1/22/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Mysterious Medics beat Buddy Fuller & Eddie Graham
Mario Galento beat Tarzan Tyler
George Harris & Crybaby Harris(aka George Cannon) beat Joe Scarpa & Gino Brito
Tony Marino beat Silento Rodriguez
Red Roberts draw Greg Peterson

1/23/65 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

1/25/65 Albany, GA
Billy Hines vs. Medic #1
Tony Marino vs. Medic #2
Greg Peterson vs. Mike York

1/25/65 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Mario Galento no contest with Bill Dromo
George Harris & Crybaby Harris beat Gino Brito & Silento Rodriguez
Joe Scarpa beat Red Roberts  

1/27/65 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
George Harris & Crybaby Harris vs. Greg Peterson & Joe Scarpa
Bill Dromo vs. Silento Rodriguez
Billy Hines vs. Red Roberts

1/29/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Fuller & Mario Galento beat The Mysterious Medics to win Southern Tag Title
George Harris & Crybaby Harris beat Jack Dalton & Bob Dalton
Tony Marino beat Red Roberts
Bill Dromo beat Silento Rodriguez
Gino Brito beat Krusher Karlson

1/30/65 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)
Note: Ed Capral announced that Paul Jones had declared the Southern Tag Title vacant in light of the situation that occurred on January 29, 1965, and that a tournament would be held on February 5, 1965

1/30/65 Marietta, GA @ Larry Bell Auditorium
Bob Eisenburg vs. Krusher Karlson
Bob Orton vs. Tony Marino
Eddie Graham & Buddy Fuller vs. Jack Dalton & Bob Dalton

2/1/65 Albany, GA
Gino Brito vs. Medic #2
Joe Scarpa vs. Medic #1

2/3/65 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Billy Hines vs. Greg Peterson
Joe Scarpa & Buddy Fuller vs. George Harris & Crybaby Harris
Bill Dromo vs. Krusher Karlson
Bob Clark vs. Matt Jewell    

2/3/65 Rome, GA @ Madison Square Garden
The Mysterious Medics vs. Tony Marino & Gino Brito in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mario Galento vs. Charlie Smith
Red Roberts vs. Rube Wright

2/5/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Fuller beat Dick Steinborn
Southern Tag Title Tournament
1st Round
George Harris & Crybaby Harris beat Bill Dromo & Krusher Karlson
The Mysterious Medics beat Ray Villmer & Gino Brito
Joe Scarpa & Tony Marino beat Mario Galento & Red Roberts
Semifinals
The Mysterious Medics received a bye
Joe Scarpa & Tony Marino beat George Harris & Crybaby Harris
Finals
The Mysterious Medics beat Joe Scarpa & Tony Marino to win vacant Southern Tag Title

2/6/65 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

2/8/65 Albany, GA
Choo Choo Lynn vs. Medic #1
Linda Carroll vs. Fabulous Moolah
Tony Marino vs. Medic #2

2/8/65 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Dromo beat Mario Galento by DQ
Joe Scarpa & Greg Peterson beat Bob Dalton & Rube Wright
Red Roberts beat Krusher Karlson

2/9/65 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Joe Scarpa & Buddy Fuller beat The Mysterious Medics by DQ
Fabulous Moolah beat Linda Carroll
Billy Hines beat Mario Galento  

2/11/65 Jekyll Island, GA
Bill Dromo vs. Gino Brito
Tony Marino vs. Mario Galento
Linda Carroll vs. Fabulous Moolah    

2/12/65 Forest Park, GA
The Mysterious Medics beat Ray Villmer & Billy Hines
Tony Marino beat Rube Wright
Mario Galento no contest with Red Roberts

2/12/65 Marietta, GA @ Larry Bell Auditorium
The Mysterious Medics beat Joe Scarpa & Bill Dromo
Buddy Fuller beat Krusher Karlson
Bill Dromo & Joe Scarpa beat George Harris & Crybaby Harris
Greg Peterson beat Bob Eisenburg

2/13/65 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)
Gino Brito & Buddy Fuller beat George Harris & Crybaby Harris

2/15/65 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Mario Galento beat Bill Dromo by DQ
Joe Scarpa beat Bob Dalton
Tony Marino beat Gino Brito
Red Roberts beat Rube Wright

2/16/65 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
The Mysterious Medics beat Joe Scarpa & Choo Choo Lynn
Billy Hines beat Red Roberts
Gino Brito beat Bob Dalton by DQ    

2/19/65 Forest Park, GA
George Harris & Crybaby Harris beat Ray Villmer & Gino Brito
Greg Peterson draw Billy Hines
Buddy Fuller beat Rube Wright
Mario Galento beat Red Roberts

2/19/65 Marietta, GA @ National Guard Armory
The Mysterious Medics beat Joe Scarpa & Bill Dromo by DQ
Toni Rose vs. Linda Carroll
Tony Marino beat Krusher Karlson
Bob Eisenburg beat Ken Fryer

2/20/65 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

2/22/65 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Mario Galento beat Bill Dromo in a Texas death match
Joe Scarpa & Gino Brito beat Crybaby Harris & Red Roberts
Pancho Villa beat Ken Fryer

2/23/65 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Joe Scarpa & Choo Choo Lynn beat The Mysterious Medics in a match with Bob Eisenburg as special referee
Mario Galento beat Billy Hines
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil   

2/24/65 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Greg Peterson vs. Mario Galento
Billy Hines & Buddy Fuller vs. The Mysterious Medics
Bob Eisenburg & Jack Bence vs. George Harris & Crybaby Harris

2/24/65 Jekyll Island, GA
Tony Marino & Diamond Lil vs. Bill Dromo & Darling Dagmar
Gino Brito vs. Pancho Villa

2/25/65 Rome, GA @ Madison Square Garden
The Mysterious Medics vs. Joe Scarpa & Tony Marino in a 3 of 5 falls match
Diamond Lil vs. Darling Dagmar
Bob Dalton vs. Pancho Villa

2/26/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mario Galento beat Buddy Fuller
The Mysterious Medics beat Tony Marino & Dick Steinborn
Joe Scarpa beat Jack Bence
Bill Dromo beat Pancho Villa
Bob Dalton beat Greg Peterson
Billy Hines beat Red Roberts

2/27/65 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

3/1/65 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Joe Scarpa & Gino Brito no contest with The Mysterious Medics
Tony Marino beat Pancho Villa by DQ
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil

3/2/65 Camp Hill, AL
Tony Marino & Joe Scarpa vs. George Harris & Crybaby Harris
Diamond Lil vs. Darling Dagmar

3/2/65 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
The Mysterious Medics beat Bob Eisenburg & Choo Choo Lynn in a no DQ match
Billy Hines no contest with Mario Galento
Pancho Villa beat Gino Brito  

3/3/65 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
George Harris & Crybaby Harris vs. The Mysterious Medics
Diamond Lil vs. Darling Dagmar
Billy Hines & Greg Peterson vs. Rube Wright & Red Roberts

3/3/65 Jekyll Island, GA
Joe Scarpa vs. Mario Galento
Tony Marino vs. Pancho Villa
Bob Eisenburg vs. Jack Bence   

3/4/65 Savannah, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Joe Scarpa & Gino Brito vs. The Mysterious Medics
Jack Bence vs. Mario Galento
Bob Dalton vs. Buddy Fuller   

3/5/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Sputnik Monroe & Buddy Fuller beat George Harris & Crybaby Harris
Mario Galento beat Joe Scarpa by DQ
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Tony Marino beat Red Roberts
Pancho Villa beat Bruce Austin
Greg Peterson beat Gino Brito

3/6/65 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)
Pancho Villa beat Gino Brito
Tony Marino beat Red Roberts
Sputnik Monroe draw Pancho Villa

3/6/65 Rome, GA @ Madison Square Garden
Mario Galento vs. Greg Peterson
Pancho Villa vs. Sputnik Monroe
Red Roberts vs. Gino Brito
Jack Bence vs. Charlie Carr

3/8/65 Albany, GA
Pancho Villa beat Bob Eisenburg
George Harris & Crybaby Harris beat Billy Hines & Greg Peterson

3/8/65 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tony Marino & Gino Brito draw The Mysterious Medics
Jesse James beat Bob Dalton
Mario Galento beat Rube Wright

3/9/65 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Mario Galento beat Billy Hines in a hair vs. beard match
Jesse James & Tony Marino beat The Mysterious Medics
Bob Eisenburg draw Pancho Villa    

3/13/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Fuller & Jesse James(sub for Sputnik Monroe) beat The Mysterious Medics to win Southern Tag Title
Mario Galento beat Tony Nero
Freddie Blassie beat Tony Marino by DQ
Jesse James beat Bob Dalton
Red Roberts beat Mighty Jumbo
Pancho Villa beat Gino Brito

3/13/65 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)
Buddy Fuller beat George Harris
Mario Galento beat Gino Brito
Pancho Villa & Bob Dalton beat Mighty Jumbo & Greg Peterson

3/18/65 Rome, GA @ Arena
9-man battle royal including Pancho Villa, Jerry Miller, Tom Bradley, Red Roberts, Tony Nero, Greg Peterson, Crybaby Harris, George Harris and others
Plus 3 other matches

3/19/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Fuller & Jesse James beat The Mysterious Medics
Les Welch, Jerry Miller, Red Roberts & Billy Hines beat Mario Galento, Tony Nero, Pancho Villa & Bob Dalton
Lee Fields beat Tom Bradley
Red Roberts beat Bob Dalton
Les Welch beat Mario Galento
Billy Hines beat Gino Brito

3/20/65 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)
Buddy Fuller beat Bill Strong
Jesse James beat George Harris

3/22/65 Albany, GA
Jesse James vs. Crybaby Harris
Jerry Miller vs. Tom Bradley
Bob Eisenburg vs. Pancho Villa

3/22/65 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Greg Peterson & Tony Marino vs. The Mysterious Medics
Billy Hines vs. Red Roberts
Bob Dalton vs. Mario Galento

3/23/65 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Tony Marino & Jerry Miller draw The Mysterious Medics
Georgia Champion Mario Galento beat Greg Peterson
Choo Choo Lynn beat Pancho Villa by DQ
Jesse James beat Red Roberts

3/24/65 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Billy Hines & Greg Peterson vs. The Mysterious Medics
Mario Galento vs. Tony Marino
Jerry Miller vs. Pancho Villa

3/24/65 Jekyll Island, GA
Tom Bradley vs. Red Roberts
Crybaby Harris vs. Choo Choo Lynn
Bob Dalton vs. Jesse James     

3/25/65 Rome, GA @ Arena
The Mysterious Medics vs. Tony Marino & Jerry Miller
Greg Peterson vs. Red Roberts
Rube Wright vs. Pancho Villa

3/26/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jesse James beat Mario Galento by DQ
Buddy Fuller, Red Roberts & Les Welch beat Dick Steinborn, Eddie Graham & Sam Steamboat
Dick Steinborn beat Les Welch
Red Roberts beat Eddie Graham
Buddy Fuller beat Sam Steamboat
Greg Peterson & Billy Hines beat George Harris & Crybaby Harris

3/27/65 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

3/29/65 Albany, GA
Jesse James vs. Crybaby Harris
George Harris vs. Choo Choo Lynn
Jerry Miller vs. Red Roberts

3/30/65 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
The Mysterious Medics beat Tony Marino & Jerry Miller in a no time limit match
Mario Galento beat Jesse James
George Harris & Crybaby Harris beat Billy Hines & Greg Peterson  

3/31/65 Jekyll Island, GA
Choo Choo Lynn vs. Pancho Villa
Tom Bradley vs. Red Roberts  
Randy Roper vs. Bob Dalton   



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:48 am
  PM Quote Reply
86th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1223
Status: 
Offline
4/2/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mario Galento beat Jesse James in a match with DQ rule waived
Derrell Cochran beat Randy Roper
Buddy Fuller beat Dick Dunn
Lee Fields beat Pancho Villa
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean beat Tony Marino & Tom Bradley

4/3/65 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean beat Tony Marino & Red Roberts by DQ
Pancho Villa draw Mario Galento by DQ
Buddy Fuller beat Randy Roper

4/6/65 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Tony Marino & Jerry Miller vs. The Mysterious Medics in a lumberjack match
Mario Galento vs. Dick Steinborn
Billy Hines vs. Pancho Villa  

4/7/65 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Billy Hines & Greg Peterson vs. The Mysterious Medics
Mario Galento vs. Jerry Miller
Dick Steinborn vs. Red Roberts
Jesse James vs. Pancho Villa  

4/7/65 Jekyll Island, GA
Tony Marino vs. Tarzan Tyler
Bob Dalton vs. Rube Wright
Al Galento vs. Pedro Zapata   

4/10/65 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)
Eddie Graham beat Red Roberts
Corsica Joe & Jean beat Dick Steinborn & Frankie Cain

4/10/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mario Galento beat Eddie Graham
Buddy Fuller & Jesse James beat The Mysterious Medics by DQ
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean beat Dick Steinborn & Jerry Miller
Pedro Zapata beat Tom Bradley
Frankie Cain beat Charlie Carr

4/13/65 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Billy Hines beat Mario Galento by DQ
The Mysterious Medics beat Jerry Miller & Frankie Cain
Princess Little Cloud beat Dot Carter
Greg Peterson beat Bob Dalton

4/14/65 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mario Galento vs. Jerry Miller
Greg Peterson & Billy Hines vs. Bob Dalton & Pedro Zapata
Derrell Cochran vs. Pancho Villa   

4/15/65 Savannah, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Greg Peterson & Billy Hines vs. The Mysterious Medics
Mario Galento vs. Red Roberts
Frankie Cain vs. Tarzan Tyler  

4/16/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lee Fields beat Mario Galento by DQ
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean beat Buddy Fuller & Jesse James to win Southern Tag Title
Red Roberts beat Pancho Zapata
Tarzan Tyler beat Jerry Miller
Frankie Cain beat Pancho Villa
Greg Peterson beat Randy Roper

4/17/65 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

4/17/65 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mario Galento vs. Frankie Cain
Pedro Zapata vs. Choo Choo Lynn
Sandra Lee vs. Barbara Galento

4/17/65 Carrollton, GA @ VFW Fairgrounds
Billy Hines vs. Mario Galento
Charlie Carr vs. Buddy Fuller
Barbara Galento vs. Sandra Lee

4/19/65 Albany, GA
Jerry Miller & Greg Peterson vs. The Mysterious Medics
Barbara Galento vs. Dot Carter

4/20/65 Thomasville, GA
Mario Galento vs. Greg Peterson
Barbara Galento vs. Fabulous Moolah
Frankie Cain vs. Billy Hines

4/21/65 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mario Galento vs. Billy Hines
Derrell Cochran & Choo Choo Lynn vs. The Mysterious Medics
Barbara Galento vs. Fabulous Moolah
Tarzan Tyler vs. Tom Bradley      

4/24/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mario Galento double countout with Buddy Fuller
Ray Gunkel, Jesse James & Greg Peterson beat Mario Milano, Lee Welch & Ronnie Etchison
Fabulous Moolah beat Dot Dotson
Tarzan Tyler beat Tom Bradley
Alex Perez beat Jerry Miller
Lee Fields beat Pancho Villa

4/24/65 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)
Buddy Fuller & Greg Peterson beat Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean
Buddy Fuller beat Red Roberts
Alex Perez beat Greg Peterson

4/26/65 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Penny Banner, Barbara Galento, Chief Little Eagle, Frankie Cain, and Jerry Miller were scheduled to appear

4/27/65 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Mario Galento beat Greg Peterson to win United States Junior Title
Choo Choo Lynn & Chief Little Eagle beat Alex Perez & Medic #1
Dandy Andy beat Pee Wee Lopez
Tarzan Tyler beat Jerry Miller

4/28/65 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mario Galento vs. Billy Hines
Frankie Cain & Chief Little Eagle vs. Pedro Zapata & Pancho Villa
Alex Perez vs. Buddy Fuller

4/29/65 Albany, GA
Greg Peterson vs. Alex Perez
Billy Hines vs. Pedro Zapata
Linda Carroll vs. Princess Little Cloud
Red Roberts vs. Pancho Villa      

4/30/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mario Galento beat Chief Little Eagle
Ray Gunkel beat Tarzan Tyler
The Mysterious Medics beat Frankie Cain & Greg Peterson
Barbara Galento beat Penny Brooks
Alex Perez beat Tom Bradley
Jesse James beat Jerry Miller

5/1/65 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

5/1/65 Marietta, GA @ Bell Ball Park
Mario Galento vs. Ray Gunkel
Jesse James vs. Pedro Zapata
Frankie Cain vs. Tarzan Tyler
Chico Santana vs. Pee Wee Lopez  

5/3/65 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Tarzan Tyler vs. Chief Little Eagle
Also in Action: Frankie Cain, Jesse James, Alex Perez & Mario Galento

5/4/65 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Choo Choo Lynn & Chief Little Eagle beat Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean by DQ
Mario Galento beat Greg Peterson
Betty Ann Spencer beat Sweet Georgia Brown
Tarzan Tyler beat Derrell Cochran     

5/7/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean beat Mario Galento & Tarzan Tyler
Eddie Graham, Dick Steinborn & Sam Steamboat beat Greg Peterson, Ray Gunkel & Chief Little Eagle
Jesse James beat Alex Perez
Pedro Zapata beat Crybaby Harris
Betty Ann Spencer beat Sweet Georgia Brown

5/8/65 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

5/8/65 Marietta, GA @ Bell Ball Park
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean vs. Eddie Graham & Sam Steamboat
Babs Wingo vs. Sweet Georgia Brown  

5/10/65 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Jerry Miller & Jesse James vs. Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean
Mario Galento vs. Frankie Cain
Tarzan Tyler vs. Chief Little Eagle

5/12/65 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Fuller & Jesse James beat Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean
Mario Galento beat Frankie Cain
Chief Little Eagle beat Tarzan Tyler

5/13/65 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tarzan Tyler vs. Chief Little Eagle
Billy Hines vs. Tony Baillargeon
Jerry Miller vs. Jesse James
Greg Peterson vs. Charlie Carr     

5/14/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mario Galento beat Tarzan Tyler in a cage match
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean beat Jesse James & Buddy Fuller  
Chief Little Eagle, Greg Peterson & Frankie Cain beat Jerry Miller, Pedro Zapata & Tom Bradley
Frankie Cain beat Pedro Zapata
Greg Peterson beat Jerry Miller

5/15/65 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)
Mario Galento beat Bob Eisenburg
Red Roberts beat Tony Baillargeon
Buddy Fuller & Jesse James beat The Mysterious Medics

5/15/65 Carrollton, GA @ VFW Fairgrounds
Mario Galento vs. Jesse James
Billy Hines & Jerry Miller vs. Charlie Carr & Tony Baillargeon

5/15/65 Marietta, GA @ Bell Ball Park
Ray Gunkel & Frankie Cain vs. Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean
Pedro Zapata vs. Red Roberts
Vince Gironda vs. Kurt Von Steiger  

5/17/65 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Mario Galento vs. Chief Little Eagle
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean vs. The Mysterious Medics
Greg Peterson vs. Kurt Von Steiger
Tony Baillargeon vs. Frankie Cain

5/18/65 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Choo Choo Lynn
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat The Mysterious Medics
Billy Hines beat Pedro Zapata  

5/19/65 Brunswick, GA
Greg Peterson & Bob Eisenburg vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Billy Hines vs. Pedro Zapata
Frankie Cain vs. Red Steiner    

5/20/65 Albany, GA
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz vs. Pedro Zapata
Mario Galento vs. Bob Eisenburg
Billy Hines & Chief Little Eagle vs. The Mysterious Medics

5/20/65 Savannah, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Barbara Galento vs. Bobbie Peterson
Greg Peterson vs. Jerry Miller
Frankie Cain vs. Tony Baillargeon

5/21/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Corsica Joe, Corsica Jean & Mario Galento no contest with Buddy Fuller, Red Roberts & Jesse James
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Les Welch & Bob Dalton
Frankie Cain & Greg Peterson beat The Mysterious Medics
Barbara Galento beat Sherri Lee

5/22/65 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)
Greg Peterson beat Tony Baillargeon
Buddy Fuller beat Jerry Miller
Buddy Fuller beat George Harris

5/22/65 Marietta, GA @ Bell Ball Park
Jesse James & Chief Little Eagle vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Tony Baillargeon vs. Pedro Zapata
Bob Dalton vs. Jerry Miller

5/25/65 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Dick Steinborn & Chief Little Eagle beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner by DQ
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean beat Billy Hines & Frankie Cain
Bob Eisenburg beat Pedro Zapata   

5/28/65 Atlanta, GA @ Ponce De Leon Ball Park
Buddy Fuller beat Mario Galento to win NWA Georgia Title in a match with Rocky Marciano as special referee
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Les Welch & Ray Gunkel
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean beat Frankie Cain & Greg Peterson
Chief White Eagle beat Kurt Von Steiger
Barbara Galento beat Millie Zee
George Harris & Bob Dalton beat Jesse James & Jerry Miller
Tony Baillargeon beat Pedro Zapata

5/29/65 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)
Greg Peterson beat Pedro Zapata
Buddy Fuller & Jesse James beat Bob Dalton & George Harris

5/29/65 Marietta, GA @ Bell Ball Park
Mario Galento no contest with Chief Little Eagle
Pedro Zapata vs. Buddy Fuller
Greg Peterson vs. Bob Dalton
Harry Smith vs. Kurt Von Steiger  

6/1/65 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean beat Billy Hines & Chief Little Eagle
George Harris beat Jesse James
Bob Eisenburg draw Tony Baillargeon

6/2/65 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mario Galento & Jesse James vs. Chief Little Eagle & Corsica Joe
Joe Scarpa vs. Red Roberts
Greg Peterson vs. Corsica Jean  
Billy Hines vs. Red Roberts

6/3/65 Albany, GA
Mario Galento vs. Billy Hines
Vince Gironda vs. Ken Fryer
Charlie Carr vs. Greg Peterson       

6/4/65 Atlanta, GA @ Ponce De Leon Ball Park
Ray Gunkel & Les Welch beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner by DQ
Buddy Fuller beat Mario Galento in a boxing match with Rocky Marciano & Al Galento as special referees
Tony Borne beat Jesse James
Joe Scarpa & Chief Little Eagle beat Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean to win Southern Tag Title
Greg Peterson vs. Red Roberts
Tony Baillargeon vs. George Harris

6/5/65 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

6/5/65 Carrollton, GA @ VFW Fairgrounds
Joe Scarpa, Jesse James & Millie Zee beat Charlie Carr, Pedro Zapata & Mario Galento
Barbara Galento beat Mille Zee
Jesse James beat Pedro Zapata
Joe Scarpa beat Charlie Carr

6/5/65 Marietta, GA @ Bell Ball Park
Chief Little Eagle beat Mario Galento
Tony Borne beat Red Roberts
Bob Dalton & George Harris beat Greg Peterson & Jerry Miller

6/7/65 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Joe Scarpa & Chief Little Eagle vs. George Harris & Mario Galento
Barbara Galento vs. Millie Zee

6/8/65 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines beat Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean
Chief Little Eagle beat George Harris by DQ
Joe Scarpa beat Bob Dalton

6/9/65 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Joe Scarpa & Chief Little Eagle vs. Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean
Mario Galento vs. Billy Hines
Bob Dalton vs. Bad Boy Hines
Barbara Galento vs. Millie Zee  

6/11/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mario Galento & Al Galento beat Chief Little Eagle & Joe Scarpa to win Southern Tag Title
Tony Borne beat Tony Baillargeon
Greg Peterson beat George Harris by DQ
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean beat Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines
Jesse James beat Bob Dalton

6/12/65 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

6/12/65 Carrollton, GA @ VFW Fairgrounds
Tony Borne beat Jesse James
Bad Boy Hines & Billy Hines beat George Harris & Bob Dalton
Millie Zee beat Barb Galento
Billy Hines beat George Harris

6/12/65 Marietta, GA @ Bell Ball Park
Mario Galento beat Joe Scarpa
Chief Lone Eagle beat Bob Dalton
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean beat Greg Peterson & Tony Baillargeon
Greg Peterson beat Roy Mulkey
Tony Baillargeon beat Bob Dalton

6/14/65 Stone Mountain, GA
Mario Galento & Bob Dalton beat Greg Peterson & Tony Baillargeon
Barbara Galento beat Millie Zee
Greg Peterson beat Roy Mulkey
George Harris beat Bob Dalton

6/15/65 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Joe Scarpa vs. Mario Galento
Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines vs. Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean
Greg Peterson vs. Tony Borne

6/18/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mario Galento & Al Galento beat Chief Little Eagle & Buddy Fuller
Bob Orton beat Les Welch
Bad Boy Hines beat Harry Smith
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean beat Tony Baillargeon & Greg Peterson

6/19/65 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)
Note: Ed Capral announced that Paul Jones made a decision to declare the Southern Tag Title vacant, as it had been learned that Al Galento would be unable to wrestle anytime soon due to the injury suffered on June 18, 1965. A tournament was announced for June 25, 1965, to determine new champions

6/19/65 Marietta, GA @ Bell Ball Park
Chief Little Eagle beat Mario Galento
Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines beat Greg Peterson & Tony Baillargeon
George Harris beat Roy Mulkey
Bob Eisenburg beat Bob Dalton

6/21/65 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines vs. Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean
Toni Rose vs. Fabulous Moolah
George Harris vs. Joe Scarpa
Matt Jewell vs. Leon Clark   

6/25/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mario Galento beat Ray Gunkel by DQ
Judy Grable & Barbara Galento beat Bette Boucher & Penny Brooks
Southern Tag Title Tournament
Semifinals
Jesse James & Greg Peterson beat Tony Baillargeon & George Harris
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean beat Chief Little Eagle & Joe Scarpa
Finals
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean beat Jesse James & Greg Peterson to win vacant Southern Tag Title

6/26/65 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

6/26/65 Marietta, GA @ Bell Ball Park
Mario Galento draw Chief Little Eagle
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean beat Greg Peterson & Jesse James
Judy Grable beat Bette Boucher
Red Roberts beat Gene Kelly

6/29/65 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Joe Scarpa beat Mario Galento
Billy Hines beat Corsica Jean  
Bad Boy Hines beat Red Roberts
Jesse James beat Tony Baillargeon



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:48 am
  PM Quote Reply
87th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1223
Status: 
Offline
7/2/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ray Gunkel beat Mario Galento by DQ
Bob Orton beat Tony Baillargeon
Matt Jewell beat Leon Clark
Chief Little Eagle & Jesse James beat Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean
Joe Scarpa beat George Harris
Greg Peterson beat Red Roberts

7/3/65 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

7/3/65 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Greg Peterson & Bad Boy Hines beat George Harris & Corsica Jean
The Mongolian beat Red Roberts

7/3/65 Marietta, GA @ Bell Ball Park
Buddy Fuller no contest with Mario Galento
Chief Little Eagle & Joe Scarpa beat Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean
Bob Dalton beat Gene Kelly
Tony Baillargeon beat Charlie Carr

7/5/65 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines vs. Wildman Phillips & The Mongolian
Joe Scarpa vs. Bob Orton
Corsica Joe vs. The Mummy
Greg Peterson vs. Bob Dalton

7/6/65 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Mario Galento draw Chief Little Eagle
Wildman Phillips beat Greg Peterson
Bad Boy Hines beat George Harris
Bob Orton beat Jesse James

7/7/65 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Greg Peterson & Bad Boy Hines vs. George Harris & The Mongolian
Billy Hines vs. Mario Galento
Bob Orton vs. Chief Little Eagle
Jesse James vs. Wildman Phillips    

7/8/65 Savannah, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Orton beat Joe Scarpa
Chief Little Eagle draw Bad Boy Hines
Matt Jewell beat Leon Clark
Bette Boucher beat Toni Rose
Mongolian beat Greg Peterson

7/9/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Chief Little Eagle beat Mario Galento in an Indian strap match
Bob Orton beat Joe Scarpa by DQ
Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines beat Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean to win Southern Tag Title
Greg Peterson beat Wildman Phillips by DQ
Mongolian beat Jesse James
George Harris beat Red Roberts

7/10/65 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)
Mario Galento beat Red Roberts
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean draw Joe Scarpa & Greg Peterson

7/10/65 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena(TV)
Wildman Phillips & The Mongol vs. Jesse James & Bad Boy Hines

7/10/65 Marietta, GA @ Bell Ball Park
Mario Galento beat Joe Scarpa by DQ
Bad Boy Hines & Billy Hines beat Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean
Jesse James beat George Harris
Red Roberts beat Gene Kelly

7/13/65 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Bob Orton beat Joe Scarpa
Nick Kozak beat Corsica Joe
Bad Boy Hines draw The Mongolian  
Billy Hines draw Wildman Phillips

7/14/65 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Billy Hines vs. Mario Galento
Bob Orton vs. Corsica Joe
Joe Scarpa & Bad Boy Hines vs. Wildman Phillips & The Mongolian
Nick Kozak vs. Corsica Jean

7/15/65 Albany, GA
Jesse James vs. The Mongolian
Billy Hines vs. Wildman Phillips
Bob Eisenburg vs. Corsica Joe

7/15/65 Savannah, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Orton vs. Joe Scarpa
Bad Boy Hines beat Chief Little Eagle
Nick Kozak vs. Corsica Joe
Greg Peterson vs. Mario Galento

7/16/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mario Galento beat Bob Orton by DQ
Dutch Savage beat Jesse James
Bad Boy Hines & Billy Hines beat The Mongolian & Wildman Phillips  
Nick Kozak beat Corsica Joe
Corsica Jean beat Joe Scarpa

7/17/65 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

7/17/65 Marietta, GA @ Bell Ball Park
Joe Scarpa draw Mario Galento
Bob Orton beat Chief Little Eagle
Jesse James & Greg Peterson beat Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean
Matt Jewell beat Leon Clark
Nick Kozak beat Bob Eisenburg

7/20/65 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Wildman Phillips beat Billy Hines to win United States Junior Title
Joe Scarpa beat Southern Champion Bob Orton by DQ
Greg Peterson draw The Mongolian
Dutch Savage no contest with Chief Little Eagle

7/21/65 Columbus, GA
Battle royal including Bob Orton, Nick Kozak, Jimmy Hines, Chief Little Eagle, Wildman Phillips, The Mongolian, Greg Peterson, Mario Galento, Dutch Savage & Joe Scarpa
Plus other matches

7/22/65 Albany, GA
Billy Hines vs. The Mongolian
Barbara Galento vs. Terry Majors
Jesse James vs. Wildman Phillips

7/22/65 Savannah, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Joe Scarpa vs. Mario Galento
Nick Kozak vs. Pancho Villa
Billy Hines vs. Chief Little Eagle   

7/23/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Orton beat Mario Galento in a match with Paul Jones as special referee
Chief Little Eagle, Joe Scarpa & Nick Kozak beat Dutch Savage, Jack Vansky & Wildman Phillips
Greg Peterson beat The Mongolian by DQ
Jesse James beat Corsica Jean
Chief Little Eagle beat Jack Vansky

7/24/65 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

7/24/65 Marietta, GA @ Bell Ball Park
Nick Kozak draw Mario Galento(60:00)
Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines vs. Wildman Phillips & The Mongolian
Joe Scarpa beat Mario Galento
The Mongolian & Wildman Phillips beat Jesse James & Greg Peterson
Greg Peterson beat Wildman Phillips by DQ
Nick Kozak beat Jack Vansky

7/27/65 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Wildman Phillips beat Bob Boyer
Chief Little Eagle beat Dutch Savage by DQ
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Mario Galento beat Bad Boy Hines

7/28/65 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mario Galento vs. Wildman Phillips
Jesse James vs. The Mongolian
Barbara Galento & Diamond Lil vs. Terry Majors & Darling Dagmar
Nick Kozak vs. Bob Boyer

7/29/65 Albany, GA
Joe Scarpa vs. Corsica Jean
Ken Lucas & Chris Lucas vs. Wildman Phillips & The Mongolian    

7/30/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Orton beat Eddie Graham
Nick Kozak draw Mario Galento
Dutch Savage beat Joe Scarpa
Chief Little Eagle beat Jack Vansky
The Mongolian & Wildman Phillips beat Bob Boyer & Benny Matta

7/31/65 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

7/31/65 Dublin, GA
Bob Eisenburg & Choo Choo Lynn vs. Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean
Terry Majors vs. Sandra Lee

7/31/65 Carrollton, GA @ VFW Fairgrounds
Dutch Savage vs. Chief Little Eagle
Joe Scarpa vs. Corsica Joe
Bad Boy Hines vs. Wildman Phillips  

7/31/65 Marietta, GA @ Bell Ball Park
Joe Scarpa & Chief Little Eagle beat Jack Vansky & Roy Mulkey
Mario Galento draw Nick Kozak
Dutch Savage beat Bob Boyer
Wildman Phillips beat Benny Matta

8/3/65 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Wildman Phillips & The Mongolian beat Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines
Nick Kozak beat Mario Galento
Dutch Savage beat Chief Little Eagle  

8/4/65 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Nick Kozak vs. The Mongolian
Mario Galento vs. Chief Little Eagle
Pepe Gomez vs. Wildman Phillips
Benny Matta vs. Dutch Savage
Jack Vansky vs. Greg Peterson

8/4/65 Gainesville, GA
Greg Peterson & Jesse James vs. Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean
Jack Vansky vs. Chief Little Eagle

8/5/65 Albany, GA
Ken Lucas & Chris Lucas vs. Wildman Phillips & The Mongolian
Greg Peterson vs. Corsica Jean

8/5/65 Savannah, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mario Galento & Dutch Savage(aka Lon Stuart) vs. Nick Kozak & Chief Little Eagle
Benny Matta vs. Jack Vansky
Gene Dubois vs. Jesse James  

8/6/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dutch Savage & Mario Galento beat Chief Little Eagle & Nick Kozak
Buddy Fuller beat Bad Boy Hines
Corsica Joe beat Pepe Gomez
Jesse James draw Gene DuBois
Mongolian beat Benny Matta

8/7/65 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)
Nick Kozak beat Tarzan Baxter
Dutch Savage beat Greg Peterson
Jesse James beat Jack Vansky

8/7/65 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena(TV)
Jesse James beat Corsica Joe
Dutch Savage beat Greg Peterson
Benny Matta draw Pepe Gomez

8/7/65 Carrollton, GA @ VFW Fairgrounds
Dutch Savage vs. Chief Little Eagle
Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines vs. Wildman Phillips & The Mongolian
Greg Peterson vs. Corsica Jean   

8/7/65 Marietta, GA @ Bell Ball Park
Nick Kozak vs. Mario Galento
Benny Matta vs. Gene Dubois
Jesse James vs. Corsica Joe
Jack Vansky vs. Pepe Gomez  

8/10/65 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Wildman Phillips beat Mario Galento by DQ
Nick Kozak beat Dutch Savage
Bad Boy Hines beat Pepe Gomez
Bob Boyer beat The Mongolian

8/12/65 Savannah, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Benny Matta & Pepe Gomez vs. Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean
Nick Kozak vs. Dutch Savage
Bob Boyer vs. Jesse James      

8/13/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ray Gunkel & Nick Kozak double DQ Mario Galento & Dutch Savage
Buddy Fuller beat Dick Dunn
Bob Boyer beat Corsica Joe
Benny Matta beat Corsica Jean
Jesse James beat Jack Vansky
The Mongolian beat Greg Peterson
Terrible Ted the Wrestling Bear beat Dick Dunn

8/14/65 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)
Little Eagle beat Jack Vansky
Nick Kozak beat Roy Mulkey
Dutch Savage beat Silento Rodriguez

8/14/65 Marietta, GA @ Bell Ball Park
Nick Kozak beat Mario Galento by DQ
Benny Matta & Pepe Gomez vs. Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean
Dick Dunn vs. Jesse James

8/17/65 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Mario Galento no contest with Wildman Phillips in a match with Billy Hines as special referee
Nick Kozak beat The Mongolian
Bob Boyer beat Corsica Jean
Bad Boy Hines beat Jack Vansky

8/19/65 Albany, GA
Mario Galento vs. Buddy Fuller
Corsica Joe vs. Chief Little Eagle
Silento Rodriguez vs. Wildman Phillips  

8/19/65 Savannah, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Nick Kozak vs. Dutch Savage
Bob Boyer vs. The Mongolian
Terry Majors vs. Bette Boucher
Jesse James vs. Pepe Gomez          

8/20/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dutch Savage beat Nick Kozak
Dick Steinborn beat Mario Galento by DQ
Terry Majors beat Bette Boucher
Chief Little Eagle beat Corsica Jean
Pepe Gomez & Benny Matta beat Jesse James & Bob Boyer
The Mongolian beat Silento Rodriguez

8/21/65 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)
Mario Galento beat Silento Rodriguez
Dick Steinborn beat Jack Vansky
Dick Steinborn & Nick Kozak beat Jack Vansky & Roy Mulkey
Betty Matta beat Corsica Jean
Pepper Gomez beat The Mongolian

8/21/65 Marietta, GA @ Bell Ball Park
Nick Kozak & Red Dugan vs. Mario Galento & Corsica Jean in a no DQ match
Chief Little Eagle vs. The Mongolian
Jack Vansky vs. Silento Rodriguez  

8/24/65 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Mario Galento won a battle royal
Nick Kozak draw Dick Steinborn
Bob Boyer & Bad Boy Hines beat Corsica Jean & The Mongolian

8/25/65 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mario Galento beat Nick Kozak
Billy Boy & Bad Boy Hines beat Wildman Phillips & The Mongol
Dutch Savage beat Silento Rodriguez
Bob Boyer beat Dick Steinborn
Chief Little Eagle beat Corsica Jean

8/26/65 Albany, GA
Mario Galento vs. Chief Little Eagle
Bob Boyer vs. Wildman Phillips
Billy Hines vs. Pepe Gomez

8/27/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Fuller beat Dutch Savage
Nick Kozak & Dick Steinborn beat Bad Boy Hines & Billy Hines to win Southern Tag Title
Chief Little Eagle beat Mario Galento by DQ
Benny Matta beat Corsica Jean
Lee Fields beat Wildman Phillips

8/27/65 Dublin, GA
Jesse James vs. The Mongolian
Terry Majors vs. Donna Christianello
Bob Boyer vs. Pepe Gomez

8/28/65 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)
Freddie Blassie beat Jesse James
Dick Steinborn & Nick Kozak beat Corsica Jean & Roy Mulkey

8/28/65 Carrollton, GA @ VFW Fairgrounds
Dick Steinborn vs. Dutch Savage
Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines vs. Roy Mulkey & The Mongolian

8/28/65 Marietta, GA @ Bell Ball Park
Nick Kozak & Bob Boyer vs. Mario Galento & Wildman Phillips
Pepe Gomez vs. Silento Rodriguez
Benny Matta vs. Billy Hunter

8/31/65 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Billy Hines beat Mario Galento by DQ
Bob Boyer & Benny Matta beat Wildman Phillips & The Mongolian
Dale Lewis beat Jesse James  

9/3/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Orton beat Buddy Fuller by DQ
Freddie Blassie beat Chief Little Eagle
Dutch Savage & Mario Galento beat Nick Kozak & Bob Boyer
Matt Jewell beat Nate Smith
Dale Lewis beat Jesse James
Wildman Phillips draw Benny Matta

9/4/65 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

9/4/65 Marietta, GA @ Bell Ball Park
Freddie Blassie beat Nick Kozak
Pepe Gomez vs. Buddy Fuller
Dale Lewis vs. Benny Matta
Billy Hines vs. Bob Boyer  

9/7/64 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Freddie Blassie beat Nick Kozak
Dick Steinborn beat Wildman Phillips
Ken Fryer beat Mario Galento
Bob Boyer draw Bad Boy Hines

9/8/65 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Freddie Blassie vs. Chief Little Eagle
Dick Steinborn & Benny Matta vs. Dale Lewis & Wildman Phillips
Bob Boyer vs. Mario Galento
Bad Boy Hines vs. The Mongolian

9/9/65 Albany, GA
Dick Dunn vs. Wildman Phillips
Nick Kozak vs. Dutch Savage
Bob Boyer vs. The Mongolian             

9/10/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Fuller beat Southern Champion Bob Orton by DQ
Ray Gunkel beat Freddie Blassie by forfeit
Dutch Savage & Mario Galento beat Benny Mata & Nick Kozak
Dale Lewis beat Derrell Cochran
Bob Boyer beat Wildman Phillips

9/11/65 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

9/11/65 Marietta, GA @ Franklin Drive Arena
Freddie Blassie vs. Nick Kozak
Dale Lewis vs. Buddy Fuller
Dick Steinborn vs. The Mongolian
Bob Eisenburg vs. Benny Matta   

9/13/65 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Freddie Blassie vs. Eddie Graham
Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka vs. Nick Kozak & Chief Little Eagle
Dick Steinborn vs. Dutch Savage
Billy Hines vs. The Mongolian    

9/14/65 Macon, GA @ Luther Williams Field
Freddie Blassie beat Dick Steinborn
Ken Fryer beat Mario Galento by DQ
Chief Little Eagle beat Wildman Phillips
Bad Boy Hines beat Pepe Gomez  

9/17/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Freddie Blassie beat Mario Galento
Nick Kozak beat Bob Orton by DQ
Dick Steinborn, Chief Little Eagle & Bob Boyer beat Dutch Savage, Dale Lewis & Pepe Gomez
Billy Hines beat Wildman Phillips
Benny Matta beat The Mongolian

9/18/65 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

9/18/65 Marietta, GA @ Franklin Drive Arena
Bob Orton vs. Freddie Blassie
Bob Boyer & Roy Mulkey vs. Jack Vansky & The Mongolian

9/20/65 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz vs. Nick Kozak
Freddie Blassie vs. Benny Matta
Dick Steinborn vs. Dutch Savage
Dale Lewis vs. The Mongolian
Bob Boyer vs. Wildman Phillips   

9/21/65 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Freddie Blassie
Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines beat Wildman Phillips & The Mongolian
Bob Boyer draw Dutch Savage  

9/22/65 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz vs. Chief Little Eagle
Freddie Blassie vs. Dick Steinborn
Bob Boyer vs. Mario Galento
Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines vs. Dutch Savage & Wildman Phillips

9/23/65 Albany, GA
Mario Galento & Dutch Savage vs. Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines
Don Carson vs. Bob Boyer    

9/24/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Buddy Fuller
Freddie Blassie beat Bill Dromo
Dick Steinborn & Nick Kozak beat Dutch Savage & Dale Lewis
Wildman Phillips beat Bad Boy Hines
Mongolian beat Billy Hines
Benny Matta beat Jack Vansky

9/25/65 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

9/25/65 Marietta, GA @ Franklin Drive Arena
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz vs. Nick Kozak
Bill Dromo vs. Bob Boyer
Benny Matta vs. Dutch Savage
Dale Lewis vs. Jack Vansky

9/27/65 Brunswick, GA
Dale Lewis & Mario Galento vs. Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines
Toni Rose vs. Linda Carroll  

9/28/65 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Mario Galento & Toni Rose beat Bad Boy Hines & Linda Carroll
Dick Steinborn beat Bill Dromo
Nick Kozak beat Dale Lewis by DQ
Mario Galento draw Bad Boy Hines    



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:48 am
  PM Quote Reply
88th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1223
Status: 
Offline
10/1/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Freddie Blassie beat Bob Orton by DQ
Nick Kozak beat Dutch Savage by DQ
Judy Grable & Toni Rose beat Penny Brooks & Linda Carroll
Dale Lewis beat Bill Dromo
Dick Steinborn beat Bob Boyer

10/2/65 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)
Nick Kozak beat Jack Vansky
Freddie Blassie beat Vince Gironda

10/2/65 Marietta, GA @ Franklin Drive Arena
Nick Kozak vs. Dutch Savage
Benny Matta & Judy Grable vs. Vince Gironda & Penny Brooks

10/5/65 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Dick Steinborn beat Dutch Savage by DQ
Nick Kozak beat Mario Galento
Dale Lewis beat Bad Boy Hines
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Johnny Heidman draw The Crusader(20:00)  

10/7/65 Albany, GA
Don Carson vs. Mario Galento
Dale Lewis & Johnny Heidman vs. Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines   

10/8/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Orton beat Freddie Blassie
Nick Kozak & Dick Steinborn beat Dutch Savage & Dale Lewis by DQ
Chief Little Eagle beat Guy Taylor
Benny Matta beat Johnny Heidman
The Crusader draw Bob Boyer

10/9/65 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

10/9/65 Marietta, GA @ Franklin Drive Arena
Dick Steinborn vs. Dutch Savage
Billy Hines & Benny Matta vs. Johnny Heidman & The Crusader

10/13/65 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dale Lewis & Dutch Savage vs. Dick Steinborn & Chief Little Eagle
Mario Galento vs. Dick the Bruiser  
Bob Boyer vs. Johnny Heidman

10/15/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Nick Kozak beat Dick The Bruiser by DQ
Mario Galento beat Freddie Blassie by countout
Dutch Savage, Dale Lewis & Johnny Heidman beat Dick Steinborn, Chief Little Eagle & Benny Matta
Bob Boyer beat Roy Mulkey
Benny Matta beat The Crusader
Johnny Heidman draw Derrell Cochran

10/16/65 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)
Dale Lewis beat Benny Matta
Nick Kozak beat Dutch Savage

10/16/65 Marietta, GA @ Franklin Drive Arena
Freddie Blassie vs. Nick Kozak in a boxing match
Dale Lewis vs. Dick Steinborn
Benny Matta vs. Guy Mitchell
Derrell Cochran vs. Vince Gironda   

10/18/65 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Terrible Ted the Wrestling Bear won a Battle Royal over Chief Little Eagle, Bad Boy Hines, Johnny Heidman, Bob Boyer, Mario Galento & Dale Lewis
Dutch Savage beat Nick Kozak
Bob Boyer beat Johnny Heidman
Dale Lewis beat Chief Little Eagle    

10/22/65 Atlanta, GA @ Paul Jones Sports Arena
Dale Lewis beat Nick Kozak
Mario Galento beat Dick Steinborn
Dutch Savage beat Bob Boyer
Johnny Heidman draw Bad Boy Hines

10/23/65 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

10/23/65 Marietta, GA @ Franklin Drive Arena
Freddie Blassie vs. Chief Little Eagle
Bette Boucher vs. Linda Carroll
Bob Boyer vs. Johnny Heidman
Ken Hollis vs. Roy Mulkey

10/26/65 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Bad Boy Hines & Chief Little Eagle beat Mario Galento & Dutch Savage
Bob Boyer beat Freddie Blassie by DQ
Dick Steinborn draw Dale Lewis
Roger Kirby draw Ken Hollis

10/27/65 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dale Lewis & Dutch Savage vs. Bob Boyer & Chief Little Eagle
Don Carson & Mario Galento vs. Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines
Roger Kirby vs. Nick Kozak
Ken Hollis vs. Johnny Heidman       

10/29/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dale Lewis beat Freddie Blassie
Mario Galento beat Nick Kozak
Buddy Fuller beat Johnny Heidman
Dutch Savage beat Ken Hollis
Dick Steinborn beat Roger Kirby
Don Carson beat Billy Hines

10/30/65 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

10/30/65 Marietta, GA @ Franklin Drive Arena
Freddie Blassie vs. Chief Little Eagle
Nick Kozak vs. Roger Kirby
Ken Hollis vs. Johnny Heidman
Bob Boyer vs. Vince Gironda

11/2/65 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Bob Boyer beat Mario Galento to win United States Junior Title
Choo Choo Lynn beat Dale Lewis
Billy Hines beat Roy Mulkey
Bad Boy Hines beat Don Carson by DQ

11/2/65 Savannah, GA
Roger Kirby beat Silento Rodriguez
Chief Little Eagle draw Dutch Savage
Ken Hollis beat Red Dragon
Dick Steinborn beat Johnny Heidman

11/3/65 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Don Carson vs. Billy Hines
Dutch Savage vs. Chief Little Eagle
Dale Lewis versus Bob Boyer
Roger Kirby vs. Dick Steinborn
Ken Hollis vs. Bad Boy Hines      

11/5/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Eddie Graham beat Dale Lewis
Mario Galento & Dutch Savage beat Dick Steinborn & Ken Hollis
Freddie Blassie beat Chief Little Eagle by DQ
Silento Rodriguez beat Roger Kirby
Don Carson beat Bob Boyer

11/6/65 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

11/6/65 Marietta, GA @ Franklin Drive Arena
Bob Boyer & Ken Fryer vs. Derrell Cochran & Silento Rodriguez
Roger Kirby & Don Carson vs. Ken Hollis & Chief Little Eagle

11/8/65 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines beat Johnny Heidman & Roy Mulkey
Linda Carroll & Princess White Dove beat Judy Grable & Toni Rose
Choo Choo Lynn beat Derrell Cochran   

11/9/65 Savannah, GA
Ken Hollis beat Roger Kirby
Dick Steinborn beat Mario Galento
Dale Lewis beat Silento Rodriguez
Chief Little Eagle beat Dutch Savage

11/10/65 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mario Galento & Dutch Savage vs. Bad Boy Hines & Chief Little Eagle
Dale Lewis vs. Bob Boyer
Roger Kirby & Don Carson vs. Dick Steinborn & Ken Hollis
Mike Paidousis vs. Johnny Heidman     

11/11/65 Gainesville, GA @ National Guard Armory
Chief Little Eagle vs. Mario Galento
Dale Lewis vs. Bob Boyer
Ken Hollis vs. Bad Boy Hines

11/12/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mario Galento no contest with Dale Lewis
Eddie Graham & Chief Little Eagle beat Dutch Savage & Johnny Heidman
Mike Paidousis draw Dick Steinborn
Ken Hollis beat Don Carson by DQ
Silento Rodriguez draw Greg Peterson

11/13/65 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

11/13/65 Marietta, GA @ Franklin Drive Arena
Roger Kirby & Don Carson vs. Derrell Cochran & Chief Little Eagle
Mike Paidousis vs. Bob Dalton
Ken Hollis vs. Silento Rodriguez

11/16/65 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Choo Choo Lynn beat Dale Lewis by DQ
Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines beat Roger Kirby & Mario Galento
Greg Peterson beat Roy Mulkey    

11/16/65 Savannah, GA
Chief Little Eagle vs. Dutch Savage
Ken Hollis & Dick Steinborn vs. Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner

11/19/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mario Galento beat Dale Lewis by DQ
Eric Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Greg Peterson & Dick Steinborn
Dutch Savage draw Mike Paidousis
Fabulous Moolah beat Donna Christianello
Ken Hollis beat Roger Kirby
Don Carson beat Bad Boy Hines

11/20/65 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

11/20/65 Marietta, Ga @ Franklin Drive Arena
Eric Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Dick Steinborn & Ken Hollis
Dale Lewis beat a “Marietta wrestling fan” in a challenge match
Johnny Heidman vs. Roger Kirby

11/23/65 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Dale Lewis no contest with Choo Choo Lynn
Mario Galento beat Silento Rodriguez
Dutch Savage beat Derrell Cochran
Billy Hines beat Don Carson  

11/24/65 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Chief Little Eagle beat Dale Lewis
Don Carson beat Silento Rodriguez
Eric Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines
Mike Paidousis beat Dutch Savage

11/25/65 Albany, GA
Mario Galento vs. Bad Boy Hines
Mike Paidousis beat Dale Lewis    

11/25/65 Gainesville, GA @ National Guard Armory
Bob Boyer & Dutch Savage beat Roger Kirby & Bob Dalton
Derrell Cochran beat Roger Kirby
Dutch Savage beat Bill Stewart

11/26/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Eric Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Mario Galento & Chief Little Eagle
Dale Lewis beat Mike Paidousis
Dutch Savage draw Bob Boyer
Ken Hollis beat Johnny King
Don Carson beat Silento Rodriguez
Roger Kirby beat Billy Hines

11/27/65 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

11/27/65 Carrollton, GA @ VFW Fairgrounds
Dutch Savage beat Don Carson
Chief Little Eagle beat Bad Boy Hines
Bill Alexander beat Billy Hines
Derrell Cochran draw Bill Stewart

11/27/65 Marietta, GA @ Franklin Drive Arena
Dale Lewis beat Mike Paidousis
Mario Galento & Bob Boyer beat Eric Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Ken Hollis beat Roger Kirby
Silento Rodriguez draw Johnny King

11/29/65 Savannah, GA
Jimmy Hines beat Bob Boyer
Cora Combs beat Jessica Rogers
Karl Von Brauner & Eric von Brauner beat Chief Little Eagle & Mike Paidousis

11/30/65 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Don Carson no contest with Billy Hines
Dale Lewis beat Choo Choo Lynn in a lumberjack match
Ken Hollis & Ken Fryer beat Roger Kirby & Dutch Savage
Ken Hollis no contest with Roger Kirby   

12/1/65 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Don Carson vs. Mario Galento
Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines vs. Eric Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Mike Paidousis vs. Dutch Savage
Cora Combs vs. Jessica Rogers
Bob Boyer vs. Roger Kirby      

12/3/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Eric Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Mario Galento & Chief Little Eagle by DQ
Dale Lewis beat Derrell Cochran
Dutch Savage draw Ken Hollis
Mike Paidousis beat Don Carson by DQ
Bob Boyer beat Roger Kirby
Silento Rodriguez beat Johnny King

12/4/65 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

12/4/65 Marietta, GA @ Franklin Drive Arena
Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines vs. Eric Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Mike Paidousis vs. Dutch Savage
Billy Hunter vs. Red Shadow

12/7/65 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Don Carson beat Billy Hines by DQ
Dutch Savage beat Bob Boyer
Dale Lewis beat Derrell Cochran  

12/7/65 Savannah, GA
Mario Galento beat Ken Hollis
Jimmy Hines draw Silento Rodriguez
Karl Von Brauner & Eric Von Brauner beat Chief Little Eagle & Mike Paidousis

12/8/65 Columbus, GA
Dale Lewis & Dutch Savage vs. Chris Lucas & Ken Lucas
Donna Christianello vs. Fabulous Moolah
Chief Little Eagle & Mike Paidousis vs. Eric Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Don Carson vs. Mario Galento

12/9/65 Albany, GA
Mario Galento & Dutch Savage vs. Chris Lucas & Ken Lucas
Don Carson vs. Mike Paidousis

12/10/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dale Lewis beat Dick The Bruiser by DQ
Mario Galento & Chief Little Eagle beat Eric Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Matt Jewell beat Leon Clark
Dutch Savage beat Bob Boyer
Don Carson draw Ken Hollis

12/11/65 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

12/11/65 Marietta, GA @ Franklin Drive Arena
Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines vs. Eric Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner in a no DQ match
Derrell Cochran vs. Dutch Savage
Bob Boyer vs. Red Shadow   

12/14/65 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Mike Paidousis beat Dutch Savage by DQ
Dale Lewis beat Bob Boyer
Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines beat Don Carson & Johnny King

12/15/65 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ken Lucas & Chris Lucas vs. Don Carson & Dutch Savage
Dale Lewis vs. Chief Little Eagle
Bob Boyer vs. Mario Galento
Ken Hollis vs. Silento Rodriguez     

12/16/65 Albany, GA
Chris Lucas & Ken Lucas vs. Eric Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner

12/17/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dale Lewis beat Mighty Jumbo in a lights out match
Ken Hollis & Mike Paidousis beat Eric Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Dutch Savage beat Billy Hines
Chief Little Eagle beat Chin Lee
Bob Boyer draw Silento Rodriguez

12/18/65 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

12/18/65 Marietta, GA @ Franklin Drive Arena
Dale Lewis vs. Chief Little Eagle
Bob Boyer vs. Dutch Savage
Johnny King vs. Silento Rodriguez  

12/21/65 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines beat Don Carson & Gene Steele
Mike Paidousis beat Red Shadow
Choo Choo Lynn beat Derrell Cochran

12/22/65 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ken Lucas & Chris Lucas vs. Don Carson & Dutch Savage
Dale Lewis vs. Mario Galento
Greg Peterson vs. Silento Rodriguez
Mike Paidousis vs. Red Shadow 
Chris Lucas vs. Rocky Montero

12/25/65 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)   

12/25/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Fuller & Sputnik Monroe beat Eric Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Dale Lewis beat Ken Hollis
Mike Paidousis draw Silento Rodriguez
Cousin Alfred beat Johnny King
Bad Boy Hines beat Greg Peterson

12/26/65 Marietta, GA @ Franklin Drive Arena
Dale Lewis vs. Chief Little Eagle
Don Carson vs. Mario Galento
Ken Hollis vs. Derrell Cochran
Cousin Willie vs. Red Shadow

12/28/65 Reynolds, GA @ National Guard Armory
Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines vs. Eric Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Don Carson vs. Silento Rodriguez

12/29/65 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Billy Hines vs. Don Carson
Ken Hollis & Mike Paidousis vs. Eric Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Dale Lewis vs. Mario Galento
Rip Carson vs. Bad Boy Hines

12/30/65 Albany, GA
Don Carson vs. Bad Boy Hines
Billy Hines vs. Chin Lee
Rip Carson vs. Silento Rodriguez



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:49 am
  PM Quote Reply
89th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1223
Status: 
Offline
1/1/66 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)
Mario Galento beat Johnny King
Chin Lee beat Ken Hollis

1/1/66 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Saul Weingeroff, Eric Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner no contest with Ray Gunkel, Buddy Fuller & Sputnik Monroe
Dale Lewis beat Lester Welch
Mario Galento no contest with Don Carson
Chin Lee beat Mike Paidousis
Ken Hollis beat Cousin Alfred

1/2/66 Marietta, GA @ Franklin Drive Arena
Dale Lewis vs. Mario Galento
Johnny King & Derrell Cochran vs. Eric Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Ken Hollis vs. Chin Lee

1/4/66 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Eric Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines
Ken Fryer beat Don Carson by DQ
Johnny King beat Cousin Alfred

1/5/66 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Eric Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Mario Galento & Billy Hines(34:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dale Lewis draw Chief Little Eagle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chin Lee beat Bad Boy Hines(17:00)
Derrell Cochran beat Don Carson(13:00) 

1/7/66 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
$1,000 Challenge Match
Dale Lewis beat Sputnik Monroe
Mario Galento & Chief Little Eagle beat Chin Lee & Don Carson
Eric Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Bruce Austin & Silento Rodriguez
Louie Tillet & Al Costello beat Ken Hollis & Derrell Cochran

1/8/66 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

1/9/66 Marietta, GA @ Franklin Drive Arena
Sputnik Monroe vs. Chin Lee
Dale Lewis vs. Mario Galento
Ken Hollis vs. Louie Tillet
Al Costello vs. Don Carson  

1/11/66 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Eric Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Bob Armstrong & Bad Boy Hines
Billy Hines beat Johnny King by DQ
Don Carson vs. Alvero Velasco

1/12/66 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mario Galento & Billy Hines beat Eric Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Eagle beat Chin Lee(8:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Derrell Cochran beat Johnny King(16:00)
Al Costello beat Don Carson(4:00  )    

1/14/66 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mario Galento beat Dale Lewis in a hair vs. $1000, cage match
Sputnik Monroe & Chief Little Eagle beat Eric Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner by DQ
Chin Lee beat Vince Gironda
Al Costello beat Derrell Cochran
Louie Tillet beat Johnny King
Alvero Velasco beat Don Carson

1/15/66 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

1/16/66 Marietta, GA @ Franklin Drive Arena
Chief Little Eagle vs. Chin Lee
Al Costello & Louie Tillet vs. Derrell Cochran & Mario Galento
Alvero Velasco vs. Bad Boy Hines  

1/18/66 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Derrell Cochran & Bad Boy Hines beat Eric Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Louie Tillet beat Johnny King
Bob Armstrong beat Vince Gironda  

1/19/66 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Al Costello & Mario Galento beat Eric Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Louie Tillet draw Chin Lee
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Bad Boy Hines beat Al Greene    

1/21/66 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Sputnik Monroe & Charlie Harbin beat Dale Lewis in a handicap match
Mario Galento beat Al Greene by DQ
Louie Tillet & Al Costello beat Eric Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner by DQ
Chin Lee beat Johnny King
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil

1/22/66 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

1/23/66 Marietta, GA @ Franklin Drive Arena
Mario Galento vs. Chin Lee
Bette Boucher & Diamond Lil vs. Barbara Galento & Darling Dagmar
Johnny King vs. Louie Tillet  

1/25/66 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Billy Hines beat Johnny King
Saul Weingeroff & Karl Von Brauner beat Derrell Cochran & Louie Tillet
Johnny Apollo draw Bad Boy Hines  

1/26/66 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Eric Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Lee Fields & Chris Lucas in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Hines beat Chin Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mario Galento beat Saul Weingeroff
Al Greene draw Al Costello  

1/28/66 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Medics beat Mario Galento & Chief Little Eagle
Louie Tillet & Al Costello beat Eric Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Al Greene draw Derrell Cochran
Tony Nero beat Johnny Apollo
Chin Lee beat Bob Armstrong

1/29/66 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

2/1/66 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Louie Tillet & Bad Boy Hines beat The Medics by DQ
Donna Christianello & Lord Littlebrook beat Judy Grable & Frenchy Lamont
Bad Boy Hines beat Medic II

2/2/66 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
The Medics beat Al Costello & Johnny Apollo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Louie Tillet & Donna Christianello beat Chin Lee & Judy Grable in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lord Littlebrook beat Tiny Tim

2/3/66 Albany, GA
Al Greene vs. Louie Tillet
Judy Grable vs. Donna Christianello
Frenchy Lamont vs. Lord Littlebrook    

2/4/66 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Al Costello & Louie Tillet beat The Medics to win vacant World Tag Title
Eric Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Derrell Cochran & Mario Galento
Lord Littlebrook beat Frenchy Lamont
Chin Lee beat Tony Nero
Al Greene beat Johnny Apollo

2/5/66 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

2/6/66 Marietta, GA @ Franklin Drive Arena
Mario Galento & Chief Little Eagle vs. The Medics
Johnny Apollo vs. Al Greene
Tony Nero vs. Al Costello  

2/8/66 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines no contest with The Medics
Louie Tillet beat Chin Lee
Bob Armstrong beat Jack Vansky

2/9/66 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Medics beat Eric Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Al Costello beat Jack Vansky
Bad Boy Hines beat Tony Nero   

2/11/66 Atlanta Municipal Auditorium
Chief Little Eagle no contest with Dick the Bruiser in an Indian thong match
Eric Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Al Costello & Louie Tillet to win World Tag Title
Fabulous Moolah beat Judy Grable
The Medics beat Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines
Chin Lee beat Al Greene

2/12/66 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

2/12/66 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena(TV)
Chin Lee beat Billy Hines
Louie Tillet beat Tony Nero

2/15/66 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines draw The Medics(60:00) in a no DQ match
Mario Galento beat Chin Lee
Bob Armstrong beat Roy Mulkey

2/16/66 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Medics beat Eric Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Costello beat Tony Nero(13:00)
Louie Tillet beat Bad Boy Hines(8:30) 

2/18/66 Atlanta, GA @ Paul Jones Sports Arena
Eric Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Al Costello & Louie Tillet
Chief Little Eagle vs. Chin Lee in a judo jacket match
The Medics beat Johnny Apollo & Rip Tyler

2/19/66 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

2/22/66 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines beat The Medics
Mario Galento beat Tony Nero
Derrell Cochran beat Jack Vansky

2/23/66 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mario Galento & The Medics beat Saul Weingeroff, Eric Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chin Lee beat Louie Tillet in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Costello beat Tony Nero(12:00 )

2/25/66 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Eric Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner no contest with Mario Galento & Chief Little Eagle
Louie Tillet draw Chin Lee
The Medics beat Bob Armstrong & Derrell Cochran
Al Costello beat Tony Nero
Rip Tyler beat Jack Vansky

2/26/66 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

3/1/66 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
The Medics beat Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines in a no DQ, masks vs. beards match
Mario Galento beat Chin Lee
Bob Armstrong draw Derrell Cochran

3/2/66 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Al Costello & Mario Galento beat The Medics by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Louie Tillet beat Chin Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Kace beat Tony Nero(10:00)
Derrell Cochran draw Pancho Villa  

3/3/66 Reynolds, GA
Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines vs. The Medics
Choo Choo Lynn vs. Pancho Villa    

3/4/66 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Karl Von Brauner & Eric Von Brauner beat Mario Galento & Chief Little Eagle
Buddy Fuller beat Chin Lee
Louie Tillet & Klondike Bill beat The Medics
Al Costello beat Rip Tyler
Johnny Kace beat Pancho Villa

3/5/66 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

3/8/66 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Chin Lee & Judy Grable beat Mario Galento & Barbara Galento
Louie Tillet beat Pancho Villa
Bob Armstrong beat Johnny King

3/9/66 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Chin Lee beat Louie Tillet
Mario Galento beat Pancho Villa by DQ
Al Costello beat Klondike Bill  
Princess White Dove beat Judy Grable

3/12/66 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

3/12/66 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mario Galento & Klondike Bill no contest with Eric Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
The Medics beat Ray Gunkel & Al Costello
Buddy Fuller beat Bad Boy Hines
Louie Tillet beat Johnny Kace
Bobby Shane beat Pancho Villa

3/15/66 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Mario Galento beat Chin Lee to win United States Junior Title
Bobby Shane beat Pancho Villa by DQ
Louie Tillet beat Tony Nero
Billy Hines draw Al Costello

3/16/66 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Al Costello & Louie Tillet beat The Medics in a 2 of 3 falls match
Choo Choo Lynn beat Tony Nero(10:00)
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines beat Chin Lee & Pancho Villa   

3/18/66 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Karl Von Brauner & Eric Von Brauner no contest with The Medics
Klondike Bill beat Tony Nero & Pancho Villa in a handicap match
Al Costello & Louie Tillet beat The Infernos by DQ
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Bobby Shane beat Billy Hines

3/19/66 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

3/22/66 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Chin Lee beat Mario Galento to win United States Junior Title
The Infernos beat Johnny Kace & Louie Tillet
Choo Choo Lynn beat Tony Nero

3/23/66 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Medics beat Mario Galento & Louie Tillet in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bad Boy Hines beat Chin Lee by DQ
Swede Karlson beat Johnny Kace(9:00)
Billy Hines draw Pancho Villa    

3/25/66 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Medics beat Karl Von Brauner & Eric Von Brauner to win World Tag Title in a no DQ match
Enrique Torres beat Chin Lee
The Infernos beat Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines
Swede Karlson beat Johnny Kace
Mario Galento beat Pancho Villa
Louie Tillet beat Tony Nero

3/26/66 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

3/29/66 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Mario Galento beat Chin Lee in a Texas death match
Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines beat The Infernos
Bob Armstrong beat Pancho Villa

3/30/66 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Medics beat Billy Hines & Louie Tillet in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chin Lee draw Bad Boy Hines(60:00)
Swede Karlson beat Bob Armstrong
Enrique Torres beat Pancho Villa(9:00)   



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:49 am
  PM Quote Reply
90th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1223
Status: 
Offline
4/1/66 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ray Gunkel & Enrique Torres beat The Medics
The Infernos beat Bobby Shane & Mario Galento to win Southern Tag Title
Klondike Bill beat Swede Karlson
Louie Tillet beat George Harris
Chin Lee beat Bad Boy Hines

4/2/66 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

4/5/66 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
NWA World Champion Gene Kiniski beat Choo Choo Lynn
Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines beat The Infernos
Mario Galento beat Pancho Villa

4/6/66 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA World Champion Gene Kiniski beat Swede Karlson
The Medics double DQ Billy Hines & Louie Tillet(36:00)
Bobby Shane bear Chin Lee by DQ
Bob Armstrong beat Tony Nero
Bad Boy Hines beat Pancho Villa     

4/8/66 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA World Champion Gene Kiniski beat Klondike Bill
The Medics no contest with Enrique Torres & Ray Gunkel
Louie Tillet beat Chin Lee
The Infernos beat Swede Karlson & Chief Crazy Horse
Bobby Shane beat Pancho Villa
Mario Galento beat Tony Nero

4/9/66 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

4/11/66 Reynolds, GA
Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines vs. Swede Karlson & Chin Lee
Linda Carroll vs. Toni Rose

4/12/66 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
The Infernos beat Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines in a match with 2 referees
Linda Carroll beat Toni Rose
Chief Crazy Horse beat Chin Lee

4/13/66 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bobby Shane beat Chin Lee in a 2 of 3 falls match to win United States Junior Title
The Medics beat Mario Galento & Louie Tillet
Enrique Torres beat Swede Karlson
Toni Rose beat Linda Carroll
Chief Crazy Horse beat Jack Vansky    

4/15/66 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Infernos beat Mario Galento & Bobby Shane
Louie Tillet beat Bad Boy Hines(sub for Mike Paidousis)
Linda Carroll beat Toni Rose
Enrique Torres beat Jack Vansky
Chief Crazy Horse beat Swede Karlson
Chin Lee beat Bill Parks

4/16/66 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

4/19/66 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines beat The Infernos in a cage match
Enrique Torres beat Jack Vansky
Bob Armstrong beat Red Dugan

4/20/66 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Chin Lee beat Bobby Shane in a 2 of 3 falls, hair vs. title match to win United States Junior Title
Medic I beat Billy Hines by DQ
Bob Armstrong & Enrique Torres beat The Infernos in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Crazy Horse draw Medic II(15:00)
Bad Boy Hines beat Jack Vansky(20:00)     

4/22/66 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Medics no contest with The Infernos
Louie Tillet beat Billy Hines
Toni Rose & Bette Boucher beat Linda Carroll & Donna Christianello
Enrique Torres beat Bad Boy Hines
Dick Steinborn beat Jack Vansky
Bobby Shane beat Bob Armstrong

4/23/66 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

4/26/66 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
The Medics beat Mario Galento & Enrique Torres
Chief Crazy Horse beat Jack Vansky
Dick Steinborn draw Louie Tillet

4/27/66 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Medics beat The Infernos(22:00) by DQ
Mario Galento beat Chin Lee(21:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match to win United States Junior Title
Dick Steinborn draw Enrique Torres
Louie Tillet beat Chief Crazy Horse(13:00)
Alberto Torres beat Jack Pesek(12:00)    

4/28/66 Albany, GA
Ken Lucas & Chris Lucas beat The Infernos by DQ
Louie Tillet beat Mario Galento
Bobby Shane draw Bad Boy Hines

4/29/66 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
J.C. Dykes beat Mario Galento in a lights out match
The Infernos beat Mario Galento & Bobby Shane
Louie Tillet beat Buddy Fuller
The Medics beat The Scufflin’ Hillbillies
Enrique Torres beat Jack Pesek
Ray Gunkel beat Bad Boy Hines
Dick Steinborn beat Chief Crazy Horse
Alberto Torres beat Jack Vansky

4/30/66 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

5/3/66 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
The Medics beat Enrique Torres & Chief Crazy Horse
Alberto Torres beat Chin Lee
Bad Boy Hines draw Louie Tillet

5/4/66 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tag Team Tournament
1st Round
Dick Steinborn & Bobby Shane beat The Medics
The Infernos beat The Scufflin’ Hillbillies
Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines beat Jack Pesek & Jack Vansky
Swede Karlson & Chin Lee beat Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres
Semifinals
The Infernos beat Dick Steinborn & Bobby Shane
Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines beat Swede Karlson & Chin Lee
Finals
Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines beat The Infernos to win tournament

5/6/66 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Fuller no contest with Louie Tillet
Southern Tag Title tournament
1st Round
The Infernos beat The Scufflin’ Hillbillies
Bobby Shane & Chief Crazy Horse beat Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines
Alberto Torres & Enrique Torres beat Jack Vansky & Swede Karlson
The Medics beat Derrell Cochran & Jack Pesek
Semifinals
Alberto Torres & Enrique Torres beat The Infernos
The Medics beat Bobby Shane & Chief Crazy Horse
Finals
Alberto Torres & Enrique Torres beat The Medics to win vacant Southern Tag Title

5/7/66 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

5/10/66 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
The Medics draw Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres
Billy Hines beat Jack Vansky
Bad Boy Hines beat Red Dugan

5/11/66 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Medics beat The Infernos in a 2 of 3 falls match
Louie Tillet beat Bobby Shane(40:00)
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat Jack Vansky & Swede Karlson
Chief Crazy Horse draw Bad Boy Hines   

5/13/66 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Medics no contest with The Infernos
Alberto Torres & Enrique Torres beat Willie Garrett & Dick Dunn
Buddy Fuller beat Louie Tillet
Mario Galento beat Swede Karlson
Bobby Shane beat Bad Boy Hines
Chief Crazy Horse beat Jack Vansky
Lord Littlebrook beat Frenchy Lamont

5/14/66 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

5/14/66 Marietta, GA @ Bell Ball Park
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres vs. Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines
Dick Dunn & Willie Garrett vs. The Medics

5/17/66 Macon, CA @ City Auditorium
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat The Medics by DQ
Swede Karlson beat Danny Little Bear
Billy Hines beat Red Dugan

5/18/66 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Infernos beat The Medics in a 2 of 3 falls match
Louie Tillet beat Bobby Shane(33:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mario Galento beat Swede Karlson
Lord Littlebrook beat Frenchy Lamont(15:00)
Danny Little Bear beat Bad Boy Hines(12:00)   

5/20/66 Atlanta, GA @ Paul Jones Sports Arena
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat The Medics by DQ
The Infernos beat Bobby Shane & Mario Galento
Buddy Fuller beat Swede Karlson
Louie Tillet beat Chief Crazy Horse
Danny Little Bear beat Jack Vansky

5/21/66 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

5/21/66 Marietta, GA @ Bell Ball Park
Danny Little Bear & Chief Crazy Horse vs. The Medics
Louie Tillet vs. Swede Karlson
Bobby Shane vs. Bob Armstrong  

5/24/66 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat The Medics in a no DQ match with Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines as special referees
Chief Crazy Horse beat Swede Karlson
ken Yates beat Tony Nero

5/25/66 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mario Galento beat Louie Tillet in a 2 of 3 falls match
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat The Infernos in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Medics beat Danny Little Bear & Chief Crazy Horse
Bobby Shane & Bad Boy Hines beat Ken Yates & Swede Karlson   

5/27/66 Atlanta, GA @ Paul Jones Sports Arena
Louie Tillet beat Buddy Fuller to win NWA Georgia Title
Mario Galento beat Inferno I by DQ
Bobby Shane draw Inferno II
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat Ken Yates & Terry Garvin
Dick Steinborn beat Tony Nero
The Medics beat Chief Crazy Horse & Danny Little Bear

5/28/66 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

5/28/66 Marietta, GA @ Bell Ball Park
Bobby Shane & Dick Steinborn vs. The Medics
Ken Yates vs. Louie Tillet
Tony Nero vs. Chief Crazy Horse  

6/1/66 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mario Galento beat Louie Tillet(32:00)
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres draw The Medics
Bobby Shane beat Ken Yates
Dick Steinborn beat Tony Nero
Greg Peterson beat Pancho Rosario      

6/3/66 Atlanta, GA @ Paul Jones Sports Arena
Louie Tillet beat Mario Galento
The Infernos beat Bobby Shane & Dick Steinborn
Buddy Fuller beat Ken Yates
Medic I beat Greg Peterson
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat Jack Vansky & Pancho Rosario

6/4/66 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

6/4/66 Marietta, GA @ Bell Ball Park
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres vs. The Medics
Greg Peterson vs. Pancho Rosario
Jack Vansky vs. Danny Little Bear  

6/7/66 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Mario Galento & Greg Peterson beat The Medics by DQ
Danny Little Bear beat Pancho Rosario
Wildman Wehba beat Bad Boy Hines

6/8/66 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat The Medics
The Infernos beat Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines
Dick Steinborn beat Wildman Wehba(16:00)
Ken Yates beat Chief Crazy Horse
Jack Bence draw Danny Little Bear    

6/10/66 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Infernos beat The Medics in a no time limit match to win held up World Tag Title
Ray Gunkel beat Ken Yates
Buddy Fuller beat Jack Bence
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat Bob Daniels & Pancho Rosario
Dick Steinborn beat Chief Crazy Horse
Danny Little Bear beat Wildman Wehba by DQ
Bobby Shane beat Red Osborne

6/11/66 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

6/11/66 Marietta, GA @ Bell Ball Park
Bobby Shane & Greg Peterson vs. The Infernos
Bob Armstrong vs. Danny Little Bear
Greg Peterson vs. Inferno I

6/15/66 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat The Infernos
Dick Steinborn beat Ken Yates
Mario Galento beat Pancho Rosario
Danny Little Bear beat Jimmy Valentine(3:10) by DQ
Greg Peterson draw Jack Bence      

6/17/66 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Fuller beat Louie Tillet in a Texas death match to win NWA Georgia Title
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat The Infernos to win World Tag Title
Ray Gunkel beat Jack Bence
Chief Little Eagle beat Wildman Wehba
Jack Vansky & Greg Peterson beat Ken Yates & Pancho Rosario
Bob Armstrong beat Jimmy Valentine

6/18/66 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

6/18/66 Marietta, GA @ Bell Ball Park
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres vs. Jack Bence & Wildman Wehba
Greg Peterson vs. Ken Yates
Bobby Shane vs. Jimmy Valentine  

6/21/66 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Mario Galento beat Jack Bence
Donna Christianello & Princess Little Cloud beat Toni Rose & Betty Boucher
Choo Choo Lynn beat Jimmy Valentine(:15)
Greg Peterson draw Pancho Rosario

6/22/66 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat The Infernos
Donna Christianello & Princess Little Cloud beat Toni Rose & Bette Boucher
Dick Steinborn beat Jimmy Valentine
Danny Little Bear & Chief Crazy Horse beat Jack Bence & Ken Yates
Pancho Rosario beat Bobby Shane     

6/24/66 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Buddy Fuller by DQ
Bobby Shane & Dick Steinborn beat The Infernos by DQ
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat Jimmy Valentine & Wildman Wehba
Ray Gunkel beat Pancho Rosario
Toni Rose beat Donna Christianello
Chief Little Eagle beat Jack Bence
Greg Peterson beat Ken Yates

6/25/66 Atlanta, GA @ WAII Studios(TV)

6/25/66 Marietta, GA @ Bell Ball Park
Bobby Shane & Greg Peterson vs. The Infernos
Toni Rose vs. Donna Christianello
Pancho Rosario vs. Chief Crazy Horse

6/27/66 Brunswick, GA
Bobby Shane vs. Wildman Wehba
Mario Galento vs. Pancho Rosario
Ken Yates vs. Danny Little Bear    

6/28/66 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Dick Steinborn & Mario Galento beat The Infernos
Danny Little Bear beat Pancho Rosario
Jack Bence draw Bob Armstrong

6/29/66 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
NWA World Champion Gene Kiniski draw Dick Steinborn(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Infernos beat Bobby Shane & Chief Crazy Horse
Mario Galento beat Jack Bence
Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres beat Ken Yates & Pancho Rosario     



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 05:26 am Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  ...  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Georgia Championship Wrestling Promotion 1944-1985 Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems