WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Georgia Championship Wrestling Promotion 1944-1985

 Moderated by: Ron Page:  First Page Previous Page  ...  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  ...  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Georgia Championship Wrestling Promotion 1944-1985  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 02:56 pm
  PM Quote Reply
106th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1446
Status: 
Offline
4/1/70 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
The Professional beat Assassin #1 in a 2 of 3 falls match
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Buddy Colt & Karl Von Stroheim
Assassin #2 beat El Mongol via pinfall
Robert Fuller beat Pedro Valdez

4/1/70 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Paul DeMarco vs. Joe Scarpa in a Texas death match
Bill Dromo vs. Nick Bockwinkel
Les Wolff & Jim Wilson vs. Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji in a 2 of 3 falls match
Greg Peterson vs. Oki Shikina

4/3/70 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
El Mongol & The Professional beat The Assassins by DQ
Nick Bockwinkel beat Joe Scarpa by DQ
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Buddy Colt & mystery partner Karl Von Stroheim
Paul DeMarco beat Les Wolff
Bill Dromo & Greg Peterson beat Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji

4/4/70 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Assassin #1 beat Pedro Valdez
Assassin #2 beat Jim Wilson
The Professional beat El Medico by DQ

4/7/70 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Joe Scarpa, Bill Dromo & El Mongol beat Karl Von Stroheim, Buddy Colt & Homer O’Dell
Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji beat Robert Fuller & Tim Geohagen
Oki Shikina beat Cousin Alfred

4/8/70 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
The Professional & El Mongol beat The Assassins in a 2 of 3 falls match
El Medico draw Les Wolff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji beat Robert Fuller & Tim Geohagen

4/8/70 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel & Paul DeMarco vs. Bill Dromo & Joe Scarpa in a no time limit, 2 of 3 falls, Texas tornado match
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres vs. Karl Von Stroheim & Buddy Colt
Jim Wilson vs. Oki Shikina
Professor Kimura vs. Pedro Valdez

4/10/70 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr. draw Nick Bockwinkel
The Professional, Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat El Medico & The Assassins
Joe Scarpa beat Paul DeMarco(13:00) by DQ
Ray Gunkel beat Yasu Fuji(1:00)
Buddy Fuller beat Chati Yokouchi(1:00)
Professor Kimura beat Les Wolff(12:00)

4/11/70 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Les Wolff draw El Medico
El Mongol beat Oki Shikina
Assassin #2 beat Nick Bockwinkel to win NWA Georgia Television Title

4/13/60 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Oki Shikina vs. Jim Wilson
Buddy Colt & Karl Von Stroheim vs. Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres
Paul DeMarco vs. Bill Dromo

4/14/70 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Joe Scarpa beat Buddy Colt
Bill Dromo beat Karl Von Stroheim
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Paul DeMarco & Professor Kimura
Oki Shikina draw Pedro Valdez

4/15/70 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
The Professional & El Mongol beat The Assassins in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Challenger beat El Medico in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Colt & Karl Von Stroheim beat Jim Wilson & Pedro Valdez

4/15/70 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Dromo vs. Paul DeMarco in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nick Bockwinkel vs. Joe Scarpa in a 2 of 3 falls match
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres vs. Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji
Toni Rose vs. Kathy O’Day
Les Wolff vs. Professor Kimura

4/17/70 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
Nick Bockwinkel beat Assassin #1 to win NWA Georgia Title
El Mongol & The Challenger beat El Medico & Assassin #2
Buddy Colt & Professor Kimura beat Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres
Karl Von Stroheim beat Pedro Valdez
Les Wolff beat Oki Shikina

4/18/70 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Buddy Colt & Professor Kimura beat Joe Scarpa & Les Wolff
The Challenger beat El Medico
Paul DeMarco beat Jim Wilson

4/20/70 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Yasu Fuji vs. Pedro Valdez
Chati Yokouchi vs. Jim Wilson
Buddy Colt, Professor Kimura & Homer O’Dell vs. Alberto Torres, Ramon Torres & Bill Dromo

4/21/70 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Paul DeMarco & Nick Bockwinkel
Bill Dromo beat Buddy Colt
Toni Rose beat Kathy Williams
Karl Von Stroheim beat Jim Wilson
Bob Armstrong(sub for Tim Geohagen) beat Oki Shikina

4/22/70 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
The Professional, El Mongol & The Challenger beat The Assassins & El Medico in a 3 of 5 falls match
Toni Rose beat Kathy Williams
Assassin #1 draw The Professional
Karl Von Stroheim beat Oki Shikina

4/22/70 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel & Paul DeMarco vs. Joe Scarpa & Bill Dromo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Colt & Professor Kimura vs. Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres
Jim Wilson vs. Chati Yokouchi
Pedro Valdez vs. Yasu Fuji

4/23/70 Cochran, GA @ High School
Alberto Torres vs. Paul DeMarco in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji vs. Ramon Torres & Jim Wilson
Toni Rose vs. Vicki Williams

4/24/70 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
Joe Scarpa beat Paul DeMarco
The Professional beat Nick Bockwinkel
El Mongol beat The Challenger
Buddy Colt beat Professor Kimura by DQ
Bill Dromo beat Karl Von Stroheim
Bob Armstrong draw Yasu Fuji
Chati Yokouchi beat Jim Wilson

4/25/70 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Nick Bockwinkel beat El Medico
Alberto Torres beat Professor Kimura by DQ
The Challenger beat Oki Shikina

4/27/70 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Oki Shikina vs. Jim Wilson
Professor Kimura & Karl Von Stroheim vs. Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres
Buddy Colt vs. Bill Dromo

4/28/70 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Buddy Colt beat Bill Dromo
Joe Scarpa beat Professor Kimura
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji
Pedro Valdez draw El Medico

4/29/70 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Buddy Colt & Professor Kimura by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Professional & The Challenger beat The Assassins by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pedro Valdez beat Oki Shikina

4/29/70 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel vs. Bill Dromo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Scarpa vs. Paul DeMarco in a 2 of 3 falls, scientific rules match
El Mongol vs. El Medico
Jim Wilson & Tim Geohagen vs. Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji
Karl Von Stroheim vs. Bob Armstrong

5/1/70 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel & The Professional beat The Assassins by DQ
El Mongol beat Buddy Colt by DQ
Ray Gunkel & Buddy Fuller beat Karl Von Stroheim & Professor Kimura
Alberto Torres draw Rocket Monroe
Ramon Torres beat El Medico
The Challenger beat Bob Armstrong

5/2/70 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
The Professional & The Challenger beat Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jim Wilson
Assassin #2 beat El Medico

5/4/70 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Kathy O’Day & Rita Boucher vs. Donna Christianello & Bobbie Peterson
Karl Von Stroheim vs. Bill Dromo
Paul DeMarco vs. Joe Scarpa
Plus 1 other match

5/5/70 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Joe Scarpa beat Homer O’Dell
Joe Scarpa beat Buddy Colt
The Professional & Jim Wilson beat Karl Von Stroheim & Professor Kimura
Donna Christianello & Bobbie Peterson beat Rita Boucher & Kathy O’Day
Oki Shikina draw Pedro Valdez

5/6/70 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
The Professional & The Challenger beat The Assassins in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas tornado match
El Mongol beat Kurt Von Stroheim
Donna Christianello beat Kathy O’Day
Assassin #2 beat Jim Wilson
Bob Armstrong draw Yasu Fuji

5/6/70 Columbus, GA @ Memorial Football Stadium
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres vs. Professor Kimura & Buddy Colt in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bill Dromo & Joe Scarpa vs. Paul DeMarco & Nick Bockwinkel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rita Boucher vs. Bobbi Peterson
Chati Yokouchi vs. Pedro Valdez

5/8/70 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Assassins beat Nick Bockwinkel & The Professional in a Texas tornado match
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Buddy Colt & Professor Kimura
Joe Scarpa beat Paul DeMarco in an amateur rules match
Buddy Fuller beat El Medico
Derrell Cochran beat Jim Wilson
Karl Von Stroheim beat Tim Geohagen

5/9/70 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Nick Bockwinkel & Paul DeMarco beat Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji
Assassin #2 beat Bill Dromo
Buddy Colt beat Pedro Valdez

5/11/70 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Yasu Fuji vs. Ramon Torres
The Professional & The Challenger vs. The Assassins
Oki Shikina vs. Pedro Valdez

5/12/70 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Joe Scarpa & The Professional beat Buddy Colt & Homer O’Dell
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat The Assassins
Professor Kimura beat Cousin Alfred
Chati Yokouchi draw Tim Geohagen

5/13/70 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Buddy Colt & Professor Kimura in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bill Dromo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chati Yokouchi beat Pedro Valdez

5/13/70 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Paul DeMarco in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Assassins vs. El Mongol & The Professional
Joe Scarpa vs. Karl Von Stroheim
Yasu Fuji vs. Bob Armstrong
Oki Shikina vs. The Challenger

5/15/70 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr. beat Assassin #2
Nick Bockwinkel & Paul DeMarco beat Joe Scarpa & The Professional by DQ
Assassin #1 draw The Challenger
Ray Gunkel & Buddy Fuller beat Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji
Ramon Torres beat George Harris
Bob Armstrong beat Bad Boy Hines

5/16/70 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
The Challenger beat George Harris
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Karl Von Stroheim & Professor Kimura
Assassin #1 beat Bad Boy Hines

5/18/70 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Jack Vansky vs. Pedro Valdez
George Harris vs. Chati Yokouchi
Karl Von Stroheim vs. Leo Garibaldi
Nick Bockwinkel & Paul DeMarco vs. Joe Scarpa & Bill Dromo

5/19/70 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Joe Scarpa, Leon Ogle & The Professional beat Buddy Colt, Professor Kimura & Homer O’Dell
El Mongol beat Chati Yokouchi
Yasu Fuji beat Pedro Valdez
Bob Armstrong beat George Harris

5/20/70 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
Tournament to meet NWA World Champion
1st Round
Joe Scarpa beat Nick Bockwinkel
The Challenger beat Buddy Colt
Bob Armstrong beat Professor Kimura
Karl Von Stroheim beat George Harris
Other matches
Pedro Valdez beat Oki Shikina

5/20/70 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena(TV)
Nick Bockwinkel beat The Professional by DQ
Assassin #2 beat The Crusader
Bill Dromo beat George Harris

5/20/70 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Assassins vs. El Mongol & The Professional in a Texas death match
Bill Dromo vs. Bill Miller
Paul DeMarco vs. Ramon Torres
Chati Yokouchi vs. Alberto Torres
Yasu Fuji vs. Robert Fuller

5/22/70 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
Joe Scarpa beat Paul DeMarco(20:00)
Alberto Torres & Leo Garibaldi(sub for Ramon Torres) beat Buddy Colt & Karl Von Stroheim by DQ
Bill Miller draw The Professional(20:00)
El Mongol vs. Professor Kimura
Bill Dromo beat Oki Shikina
Tim Geohagen vs. Jack Vansky

5/23/70 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Note: Assassin #2 stripped of NWA Georgia Television Title when The Assassins are suspended
Bill Miller beat Pedro Valdez
Paul DeMarco & Nick Bockwinkel beat Alberto Torres & The Professional
Professor Kimura beat Jack Vansky

5/25/70 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji vs. Joe Scarpa & Ron Fuller
Karl Von Stroheim vs. Professor Kimura
Buddy Colt & Homer O’Dell vs. The Professional & Leo Garibaldi

5/26/70 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Professor Kimura beat Buddy Colt
The Professional & Leon Ogle beat Karl Von Stroheim & Homer O’Dell
Bob Armstrong draw Chati Yokouchi
Alberto Torres beat Yasu Fuji
Pedro Valdez beat Dale Jones

5/27/70 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
Tournament to meet NWA World Champion
Quarterfinals
The Professional beat Bob Armstrong
Paul DeMarco beat El Mongol by countout
The Challenger beat Professor Kimura(sub for Karl Von Stroheim)
Joe Scarpa beat Bill Miller by judges’ decision
Semifinals
Paul DeMarco beat The Professional by DQ
The Challenger draw Joe Scarpa(The Challenger declared winner by judges)
Finals
Paul DeMarco beat The Challenger to win tournament

5/27/70 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel vs. Bill Dromo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Colt & Karl Von Stroheim vs. Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leon Ogle vs. George Harris
Darling Dagmar vs. Diamond Lil
Yasu Fuji vs. Pedro Valdez

5/29/70 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
The Professional beat Bill Miller in a no time limit match
Nick Bockwinkel no contest with Joe Scarpa in a match where NWA Georgia Television Title remained vacant
Leo Garibaldi & El Mongol beat Buddy Colt & Homer O’Dell
Karl Von Stroheim beat Professor Kimura
Bob Armstrong & The Challenger beat Randy Tyler & Rip Tyler
Pedro Valdez beat Chati Yokouchi

5/30/70 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Alberto Torres beat George Harris
Nick Bockwinkel & Paul DeMarco draw The Professional & The Challenger
Buddy Colt beat Dale Jones

6/1/70 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Billy Spears vs. Pedro Valdez
Darling Dagmar vs. Diamond Lil
El Lobo vs. The Challenger(Bobby Shane)
Karl Von Stroheim & Homer O’Dell vs. Professor Kimura & Alberto Torres

6/2/70 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Paul DeMarco draw The Professional
Leon Ogle beat Homer O’Dell in a no time limit match
Karl Von Stroheim beat Professor Kimura
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Oki Shikina & Cisco Grimaldo

6/3/70 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
Nick Bockwinkel beat The Professional in a 2 of 3 falls match
El Mongol & Ron Fuller beat Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Robert Fuller beat Pedro Valdez

6/3/70 Columbus, GA @ Memorial Football Stadium
Bill Dromo beat Buddy Colt by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Paul DeMarco vs. Joe Scarpa
Cisco Grimaldo & The Challenger beat Oki Shikina & Professor Kimura
Alberto Torres beat Bill Kane(sub for Karl Von Stroheim)

6/4/70 Macon, GA @ WCWB Studios(TV)
Leon Ogle beat Oki Shikina
The Professional beat Karl Von Stroheim
Paul DeMarco beat Cisco Grimaldo

6/5/70 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
Leo Garibaldi beat Buddy Colt in a lights out match
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tim Geohagen by DQ in a lights out match
Nick Bockwinkel beat Joe Scarpa to win vacant NWA Georgia Television Title
Paul DeMarco beat The Challenger
El Mongol draw The Professional
Buddy Colt beat Professor Kimura
Bob Armstrong & Bill Dromo beat Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji

6/6/70 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
The Challenger beat Paul DeMarco

6/8/70 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Professor Kimura vs. Vince Gironda
Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji vs. Joe Scarpa & The Professional
Paul DeMarco vs. Bill Dromo

6/9/70 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
The Professional beat Paul DeMarco
Leon Ogle & El Mongol beat Karl Von Stroheim & Homer O’Dell
Darling Dagmar & Vicki Williams(sub for Vivian Vachon) beat Diamond Lil & Rita Boucher
Ron Fuller beat Oki Shikina

6/10/70 Cartersville, GA @ Football Stadium
NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr. beat Paul DeMarco(22:00)
Joe Scarpa beat Karl Von Stroheim
Kathy Williams(sub for Vivian Vachon) & Darling Dagmar beat Rita Boucher & Diamond Lil by DQ
Alberto Torres beat Professor Kimura
Ron Fuller beat Oki Shikina

6/10/70 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Dromo vs. Buddy Colt in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nick Bockwinkel vs. El Mongol
Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji vs. The Professional & The Challenger
Cisco Grimaldo vs. Robert Fuller

6/12/70 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel beat El Mongol
Ray Gunkel & Buddy Fuller beat Buddy Colt & Karl Von Stroheim by DQ
The Professional beat The Gladiator
Joe Scarpa & Alberto Torres beat Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji
Darling Dagmar vs. Diamond Lil
Bob Armstrong draw Professor Kimura

6/13/70 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
The Challenger beat the Gladiator
Buddy Colt beat Professor Kimura
El Mongol & The Professional beat Nick Bockwinkel & Paul DeMarco

6/15/70 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
3-Team Round Robin Tournament including Buddy Colt & Homer O’Dell, Alberto Torres & Bill Dromo and Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji
Plus other matches

6/16/70 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Buddy Colt & Karl Von Stroheim beat Joe Scarpa & El Mongol to win Macon Tag Title
Fabulous Moolah beat Sharon Joye
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller draw Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji
Plus 2 other matches

6/17/70 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
Alberto Torres(sub for The Professional) beat Nick Bockwinkel by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller(sub for Alberto Torres) beat Professor Kimura & Yasu Fuji in a 2 of 3 falls match
Robert Fuller beat Cisco Grimaldo

6/17/70 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tournament to meet NWA World Champion including Bill Dromo, El Mongol, Karl Von Stroheim, Chati Yokouchi, Buddy Colt, Joe Scarpa, The Challenger & Paul DeMarco
1st Round
Joe Scarpa beat ??
Semifinals
Joe Scarpa beat ??
Finals
Joe Scarpa beat ?? to earn shot at the NWA Title on June 24
7 matches in all

6/19/70 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ray Gunkel, Buddy Fuller & Leo Garibaldi beat Buddy Colt, Karl Von Stroheim & Homer O’Dell
Tournament to meet NWA World Champion
1st Round
Nick Bockwinkel beat Joe Scarpa
The Professional beat Alberto Torres by referee's decision
Bobby Shane beat Paul DeMarco by referee's decision
Note: Shane unmasked himself as The Challenger before the match with DeMarco
Missouri Mauler beat El Mongol by DQ
Semifinals
Nick Bockwinkel beat The Professional
Bobby Shane beat Missouri Mauler by DQ
Finals
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bobby Shane to earn shot at the NWA Title on June 26

6/20/70 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Alberto Torres beat Cisco Grimaldo
Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji beat Buddy Colt & Karl Von Stroheim by DQ
El Mongol beat Nick Bockwinkel by DQ

6/22/70 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Professor Kimura vs. Cisco Grimaldo
Karl Von Stroheim vs. Billy Spears
Chuck Riley vs. The Professional
Buddy Colt & Homer O’Dell vs. Alberto Torres & Bill Dromo

6/23/70 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Nick Bockwinkel beat Joe Scarpa
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji
The Professional draw Karl Von Stroheim
Donna Christianello beat Paula Kaye
Leon Ogle beat Cisco Grimaldo

6/24/70 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
El Mongol, Alberto Torres & Leo Garibaldi vs. Buddy Colt, Homer O’Dell & Karl Von Stroheim
Paula Kaye vs. Donna Christianello
Chuck Riley vs. Bobby Shane
Plus other matches

6/24/70 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Joe Scarpa in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nick Bockwinkel & Paul DeMarco vs. Bill Dromo & The Professional
Rita Boucher vs. Kathy O’Day
Bob Armstrong vs. Professor Kimura
Robert Fuller vs. Yasu Fuji

6/26/70 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr. beat Nick Bockwinkel
Paul DeMarco vs. Bobby Shane
Ray Gunkel, Buddy Fuller & Leo Garibaldi beat Buddy Colt, Karl Von Stroheim & Homer O’Dell
Joe Scarpa vs. Louie Tillet
Donna Christianello vs. Rita Boucher
Alberto Torres beat Chuck Riley

6/27/70 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
El Mongol beat Buddy Colt
Paul DeMarco beat Bobby Shane
Paul DeMarco beat El Mongol by referee's decision

6/29/70 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Professor Kimura, Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji vs. Bill Dromo, Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller
Nick Bockwinkel vs. Alberto Torres
Plus 1 other match

6/30/70 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
El Mongol beat Nick Bockwinkel by DQ
The Professional, Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Chati Yokouchi, Yasu Fuji & Professor Kimura
Rocket Monroe beat Billy Spears(5:00)
Yasu Fuji draw Ron Fuller



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 02:56 pm
  PM Quote Reply
107th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1446
Status: 
Offline
7/1/70 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
El Mongol beat Buddy Colt by DQ
Bobby Shane & Leo Garibaldi beat Buddy Colt(sub for Homer O’Dell) & Karl Von Stroheim in a 2 of 3 falls match
Derrell Cochran beat Chati Yokouchi
Jim Byers beat Professor Kimura

7/1/70 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel & Paul DeMarco vs. Bill Dromo & The Professional in a 2 of 3 falls match
Alberto Torres & Billy Spears vs. Rocket Monroe & Rip Tyler
Professor Kimura vs. Ron Fuller
Cisco Grimaldo vs. Robert Fuller

7/3/70 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA Georgia Tag Title Tournament
1st Round
Bobby Shane & The Professional beat Nick Bockwinkel & Paul DeMarco by referee's decision
Rocket Monroe & Rip Tyler beat Bob Armstrong & Alberto Torres
Ray Gunkel & Robert Fuller beat the Invaders
Buddy Colt & Homer O’Dell beat Terry Funk & Dory Funk, Sr. by DQ
Semifinals
Bobby Shane & The Professional beat Rocket Monroe & Rip Tyler
Buddy Colt & Homer O’Dell beat Ray Gunkel & Robert Fuller
Finals
Bobby Shane & The Professional beat Buddy Colt & Homer O’Dell to win vacant NWA Georgia Tag Title

7/4/70 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Bobby Shane draw Nick Bockwinkel
Paul DeMarco beat Karl Von Stroheim
Rocket Monroe & Rip Tyler beat The Invaders

7/6/70 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Cisco Grimaldo vs. Billy Spears
Homer O’Dell vs. Leo Garibaldi
Rip Tyler & Rocket Monroe vs. El Mongol & Bill Dromo

7/7/70 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Nick Bockwinkel beat El Mongol
Bill Dromo & The Professional beat Yasu Fuji & Karl Von Stroheim
Bob Armstrong draw Rocket Monroe
Tim Geohagen beat Cisco Grimaldo

7/8/70 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
Nick Bockwinkel beat El Mongol by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Shane beat Karl Von Stroheim
Sabu Singh beat Cisco Grimaldo
Rip Tyler beat Jim Byers

7/8/70 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Colt vs. Bill Dromo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Paul DeMarco vs. The Professional in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rocket Monroe vs. Alberto Torres
Professor Kimura vs. Tim Geohagen
Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji vs. Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller

7/10/70 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel no contest with Paul DeMarco
Buddy Fuller beat Buddy Colt & Homer O’Dell in a handicap match
Bill Dromo & Alberto Torres beat Rocket Monroe & Rip Tyler
Ray Gunkel beat Karl Von Stroheim
Cisco Grimaldo beat Billy Spears

7/11/70 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Bobby Shane & The Professional beat Rocket Monroe & Rip Tyler
Paul DeMarco beat Billy Spears
Karl Von Stroheim beat Sabu Singh

7/13/70 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Yasu Fuji vs. Cyclone Soto
Invader #1 vs. Ron Fuller
Buddy Colt, Karl Von Stroheim & Homer O’Dell vs. Bill Dromo & El Mongol in a handicap match

7/14/70 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Champions Buddy Colt & Karl Von Stroheim no contest with Bill Dromo & El Mongol
Cyclone Soto beat Chati Yokouchi
Alberto Torres beat Professor Kimura
Bob Armstrong draw Sabu Singh

7/15/70 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
El Mongol beat Nick Bockwinkel by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match with Ed Capral as special referee
The Professional beat Derrell Cochran(sub for Rocket Monroe) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cisco Grimaldo beat Cyclone Soto
Bob Armstrong beat Jim Byers

7/15/70 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Dromo vs. Homer O’Dell
Bill Dromo vs. Buddy Colt
Paul DeMarco vs. Bobby Shane
Karl Von Stroheim vs. Sabu Singh
Professor Kimura, Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji vs. Alberto Torres, Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller

7/17/70 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Paul DeMarco beat Nick Bockwinkel DQ to win NWA Georgia Title in a match with DQ rule waived
Buddy Colt beat Leo Garibaldi
Robert Fuller & Buddy Fuller beat Homer O’Dell & Karl Von Stroheim
Ray Gunkel beat El Lobo
Bobby Shane & The Professional beat Professor Kimura & Yasu Fuji
Derrell Cochran beat Sabu Singh

7/18/70 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Nick Bockwinkel beat Yasu Fuji
Bobby Shane draw Buddy Colt
Robert Fuller beat Sabu Singh

7/20/70 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Derrell Cochran vs. Billy Spears
Sabu Singh vs. Vince Gironda
Buddy Colt, Karl Von Stroheim & Homer O’Dell vs. Bill Dromo, El Mongol & Ron Fuller

7/21/70 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bill Dromo & El Mongol beat Buddy Colt & Karl Von Stroheim by DQ
Sabu Singh, Cyclone Soto & Derrell Cochran beat Cisco Grimaldo, Billy Spears & Rocket Monroe
Derrell Cochran beat Billy Spears
Sabu Singh beat Cisco Grimaldo
Rocket Monroe draw Cyclone Soto

7/22/70 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
El Mongol, The Professional & Bobby Shane beat Buddy Colt, Homer O’Dell & Karl Von Stroheim in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cisco Grimaldo beat Vince Gironda in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Armstrong beat El Toro(sub for Rip Tyler)
Karl Von Stroheim draw El Mongol

7/22/70 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Paul DeMarco vs. Nick Bockwinkel
Assassin #1 vs. Bill Dromo
Alberto Torres vs. Assassin #2
Rocket Monroe vs. Cyclone Soto
Rita Boucher vs. Barbara Owens
Derrell Cochran vs. Sabu Singh

7/24/70 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bobby Shane & The Professional no contest with The Assassins
Nick Bockwinkel beat Paul DeMarco(33:00) to win NWA Georgia Title
Homer O’Dell beat Leo Garibaldi
Buddy Colt beat Tim Geohagen(12:00)
Ray Gunkel & El Mongol beat Cisco Grimaldo & Karl Von Stroheim
Derrell Cochran beat Cyclone Soto

7/25/70 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Bobby Shane beat Karl Von Stroheim
Robert Fuller draw Paul DeMarco
The Assassins beat Alberto Torres & El Mongol

7/27/70 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Rita Boucher vs. Sharon Joye
Sabu Singh vs. Cisco Grimaldo
El Mongol vs. Buddy Colt & Homer O’Dell in a handicap match

7/28/70 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bill Dromo beat Buddy Colt
Nick Bockwinkel draw The Professional
Bob Armstrong draw Derrell Cochran
Sabu Singh beat Rocket Monroe
Sharon Joye beat Rita Boucher

7/29/70 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
El Mongol & Bobby Shane beat The Assassins
Karl Von Stroheim beat Alberto Torres(sub for Bob Armstrong)
Sharon Joye beat Rita Boucher

7/29/70 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Paul DeMarco vs. Nick Bockwinkel in a no time limit, 2 of 3 falls match
Bill Dromo vs. Rocket Monroe
Buddy Colt vs. The Professional
Tim Tyler vs. Sabu Singh
Robert Fuller vs. Cisco Grimaldo

7/31/70 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel beat The Professional
Ray Gunkel & El Mongol vs. The Assassins
NWA World Junior Champion Danny Hodge beat Bobby Shane
Buddy Colt vs. Buddy Fuller
Paul DeMarco vs. Bill Dromo
Robert Fuller vs. Karl Von Stroheim

8/1/70 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Buddy Colt beat Robert Fuller by DQ
Assassin #1 draw The Professional
Assassin #2 beat Sabu Singh

8/3/70 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Tim Tyler vs. Corsica Jean
Pepe Gomez vs. Sabu Singh
Karl Von Stroheim vs. Bill Dromo
Nick Bockwinkel vs. Alberto Torres in a match with Ed Capral as special referee

8/4/70 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tournament to determine contender for NWA World Title Match
Buddy Colt beat The Professional
Bill Dromo beat Nick Bockwinkel
Buddy Colt beat Bill Dromo to earn title shot on August 11
Robert Fuller & Tim Geohagen beat Cisco Grimaldo & Rocket Monroe

8/5/70 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
Bobby Shane & The Professional vs. Buddy Colt & Karl Von Stroheim
Cisco Grimaldo vs. Pepe Gomez
Robert Fuller vs. Tim Tyler

8/5/70 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel vs. El Mongol in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Assassins beat Bill Dromo & Alberto Torres in a 2 of 3 falls match
Big Daddy Miavia vs. Bearcat Brown
James Jones vs. Black Marvel
Sabu Singh vs. Rocket Monroe

8/7/70 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ray Gunkel, El Mongol & The Professional beat Buddy Colt & The Assassins
Bobby Shane beat Rocket Monroe
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Homer O’Dell & Karl Von Stroheim
Alberto Torres beat Cisco Grimaldo
Derrell Cochran vs. Tim Geohagen

8/8/70 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Robert Fuller beat Rocket Monroe
Assassin #2 beat Bobby Shane
Buddy Colt beat Pepe Gomez

8/10/70 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Sabu Singh vs. Cisco Grimaldo
Lord Littlebrook vs. Little Crusher
Rocket Monroe vs. Bill Dromo
Nick Bockwinkel vs. Alberto Torres in a no DQ match

8/11/70 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Buddy Colt
Terry Funk vs. Karl Von Stroheim
Bill Dromo vs. Black Gordman
Alberto Torres vs. Rocket Monroe
Robert Fuller vs. Tim Tyler

8/12/70 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
Nick Bockwinkel beat The Professional in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bill Dromo & El Mongol vs. Rocket Monroe & Karl Von Stroheim
Bobby Shane vs. Cisco Grimaldo
Tim Tyler vs. Alberto Torres

8/12/70 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. The Assassins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Colt vs. Bob Armstrong
Lord Littlebrook vs. Little Crusher
Sabu Singh vs. Pepe Gomez

8/14/70 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr. draw Nick Bockwinkel(60:00)
The Assassins beat Bill Dromo & Alberto Torres
Bobby Shane double countout with Buddy Colt
Buddy Fuller beat Hoss Strickland
Ray Gunkel beat Bob Kaiser
Robert Fuller beat Homer O’Dell
Ron Fuller beat Tim Tyler

8/15/70 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Ron Fuller beat Cisco Grimaldo
Bobby Shane beat Nick Bockwinkel to win NWA Georgia Television Title
Assassin #1 beat Sabu Singh

8/17/70 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Sabu Singh vs. Pepe Gomez
Cisco Grimaldo vs. Ron Fuller
Karl Von Stroheim vs. Don Curtis
Nick Bockwinkel vs. Jack Brisco

8/18/70 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Alberto Torres & Bill Dromo beat Buddy Colt & Karl Von Stroheim to win Macon Tag Title
Skandor Akbar beat Sabu Singh
Leon Ogle(sub for Bob Armstrong) beat Hoss Strickland
Lord Littlebrook beat Little Crusher

8/19/70 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
Bobby Shane beat Assassin #1 in a 2 of 3 falls match
Little Crusher & Vivian Vachon beat Lord Littlebrook & Toni Rose in a 2 of 3 falls match
Robert Fuller draw Cisco Grimaldo
Ron Fuller draw Pepe Gomez

8/19/70 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel vs. Bill Dromo
The Professional vs. Assassin #2
Skandor Akbar vs. Sabu Singh
Tim Tyler vs. Tim Geohagen
Buddy Colt & Karl Von Stroheim vs. Alberto Torres & Bob Armstrong

8/21/70 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bobby Shane & The Professional no contest The Assassins
Nick Bockwinkel beat El Mongol by DQ
Ron Fuller, Robert Fuller & Buddy Fuller beat Buddy Colt, Homer O’Dell & Karl Von Stroheim
Ray Gunkel beat Mike Paidousis
Lord Littlebrook vs. Little Crusher

8/22/70 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
The Professional beat Nick Bockwinkel by DQ
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Cisco Grimaldo & Karl Von Stroheim
Buddy Colt beat Alberto Torres

8/22/70 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Nick Bockwinkel vs. Alberto Torres
El Mongol & The Professional vs. The Assassins
Robert Fuller vs. Tim Tyler
Ron Fuller vs. Cisco Grimaldo

8/24/70 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Tim Tyler vs. Pepe Gomez
Cisco Grimaldo vs. Roy Lee Welch
Karl Von Stroheim vs. The Professional
Nick Bockwinkel vs. Alberto Torres in a no DQ, no countout match

8/25/70 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Skandor Akbar & Buddy Colt beat Alberto Torres & Bill Dromo to win Macon Tag Title
Fabulous Moolah beat Vivian Vachon
Bob Armstrong beat Cisco Grimaldo
El Mongol beat Tim Tyler

8/26/70 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
Assassin #1 vs. Alberto Torres
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller vs. Karl Von Stroheim & Tim Tyler
Cisco Grimaldo vs. Roy Lee Welch
Hoss Strickland vs. Pepe Gomez

8/26/70 Columbus, GA @ Memorial Football Stadium
Columbus Title tournament
Quarterfinals
Nick Bockwinkel vs. The Professional
El Mongol vs. Skandor Akbar
Buddy Colt vs. Timmy Geohagen
Bill Dromo vs. Assassin #2
Semi Finals
Nick Bockwinkel beat ??
Bill Dromo beat ??
Other matches
Oki Shikina vs. Sabu Singh

8/27/70 Americus, GA @ Sumter County Fairgrounds Building
Bill Dromo beat Nick Bockwinkel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Skandor Akbar beat Roy Lee Welch
Leon Ogle beat Karl Von Stroheim

8/28/70 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel beat Buddy Colt
The Assassins beat Bobby Shane & The Professional to win NWA Georgia Tag Title
Bill Dromo beat Alberto Torres
Ray Gunkel & Buddy Fuller beat Tim Tyler & Skandor Akbar
Robert Fuller vs. Sabu Singh
Tim Geohagen vs. Pepe Gomez

8/29/70 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Buddy Colt beat Roy Lee Welch
Nick Bockwinkel draw El Mongol
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Hoss Strickland & Oki Shikina

8/31/70 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Hoss Strickland vs. Kevin Sullivan
Oki Shikina vs. Sabu Singh
Assassin #1 & Karl Von Stroheim vs. The Professional & El Mongol
Plus 1 other match

9/1/70 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bill Dromo draw Nick Bockwinkel
The Professional beat Buddy Colt
Robert Fuller beat Roy Lee Welch
Karl Von Stroheim beat Oki Shikina
Bob Armstrong won an 11-man battle royal that also included Skandor Akbar, Nick Bockwinkel, Buddy Colt, Bill Dromo, Robert Fuller, Homer O’Dell, The Professional, Oki Shikina, Karl Von Stroheim & Roy Lee Welch

9/2/70 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
Bob Armstrong & Bobby Shane beat Assassin #1 & Tim Tyler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Skandor Akbar beat Kevin Sullivan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Oki Shikina draw Pepe Gomez
Sabu Singh beat Roy Lee Welch

9/2/70 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Columbus Title tournament
Finals
Bill Dromo beat Nick Bockwinkel in a no time limit, 2 of 3 falls match to win Columbus Title
Other matches
Buddy Colt vs. The Professional
Assassin #2 vs. El Mongol
Karl Von Stroheim & Cisco Grimaldo vs. Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller

9/3/70 Americus, GA @ Sumter County Fairgrounds Building
Buddy Colt vs. The Professional in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bill Dromo & Leon Ogle vs. Skandor Akbar & Karl Von Stroheim in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sabu Singh vs. Pepe Gomez

9/4/70 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Colt beat Nick Bockwinkel to win NWA Georgia Title
Ray Gunkel, Buddy Fuller & El Mongol beat Skandor Akbar & The Assassins
Bobby Shane beat Red Demon
Bill Dromo vs. The Professional
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Oki Shikina & Cisco Grimaldo

9/5/70 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
The Assassins beat Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller
Ray Gunkel beat Tim Tyler
Bobby Shane no contest with Buddy Colt

9/7/70 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium – Waycross, GA
Vic Rossettini vs. Hoss Strickland
Kevin Sullivan vs. Tim Tyler
Vivian Vachon vs. Kathy Williams
Sabu Singh vs. Cisco Grimaldo
The Assassins vs. El Mongol & The Professional

9/8/70 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bill Dromo, Bad Boy Hines(sub for Bob Armstrong) & El Mongol beat Buddy Colt, Skandor Akbar & Karl Von Stroheim by DQ
Tim Geohagen draw Cisco Grimaldo
Leon Ogle beat Oki Shikina
El Mongol beat Karl Von Stroheim
Buddy Colt beat Bad Boy Hines

9/9/70 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
Buddy Colt vs. The Professional
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller vs. Skandor Akbar & Cisco Grimaldo
Darling Dagmar vs. Diamond Lil
Vic Rossettini vs. Oki Shikina

9/9/70 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Assassins vs. El Mongol & Bill Dromo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Von Stroheim vs. Bobby Shane
Vivian Vachon vs. Vicki Williams
Tim Tyler vs. Bob Armstrong
Pepe Gomez vs. Sabu Singh

9/10/70 Americus, GA @ Sumter County Fairgrounds Building
Bill Dromo & The Professional vs. Buddy Colt & Skandor Akbar
Vivian Vachon vs. Kathy Williams in a 2 of 3 falls match
Oki Shikina vs. Sabu Singh

9/11/70 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Colt beat Bobby Shane
The Assassins beat Ray Gunkel & Buddy Fuller by DQ
El Mongol beat Karl Von Stroheim
The Professional beat Skandor Akbar
Sabu Singh beat Bob Brunelle
Bill Dromo beat Oki Shikina

9/12/70 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
El Mongol beat Red Demon
The Professional beat Buddy Colt by DQ
Skandor Akbar beat Kevin Sullivan

9/14/70 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Darling Dagmar vs. Diamond Lil
Kevin Sullivan vs. Red Demon
The Assassins & Tim Tyler vs. The Professional, El Mongol & Sabu Singh
Plus 1 other match

9/15/70 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bill Dromo & El Mongol beat Buddy Colt & Skandor Akbar by DQ
Tim Geohagen & Robert Fuller beat Cisco Grimaldo & Karl Von Stroheim by DQ
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Robert Fuller beat Karl Von Stroheim by DQ
Tim Geohagen beat Cisco Grimaldo

9/16/70 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
The Professional, Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Buddy Colt, Skandor Akbar & Red Demon by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pepe Gomez beat Oki Shikina(sub for Tim Tyler) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Corsica Jean beat Hoss Strickland
Robert Fuller beat Red Demon by DQ

9/16/70 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Assassins vs. El Mongol & Bill Dromo in a match with 2 referees
Bobby Shane vs. Karl Von Stroheim
Darling Dagmar vs. Diamond Lil
Cisco Grimaldo vs. Eddie Sullivan
Tim Tyler vs. Sabu Singh

9/17/70 Americus, GA @ Sumter County Fairgrounds Building
Bill Dromo, Leon Ogle & The Professional vs. Buddy Colt, Homer O’Dell & Skandor Akbar
Bill Dromo vs. Buddy Colt
Pepe Gomez vs. Tim Tyler

9/18/70 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
El Mongol beat Buddy Colt by DQ
The Assassins beat Terry Funk & Dory Funk, Sr.
Ray Gunkel beat The Cougar
Bobby Shane beat Oki Shikina
The Professional beat Karl Von Stroheim
Sabu Singh vs. Skandor Akbar
Tim Geohagen vs. Cisco Grimaldo

9/19/70 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Assassin #2 beat Bobby Shane
Buddy Colt beat Pepe Gomez
Ron Fuller beat Cisco Grimaldo

9/19/70 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Bill Dromo, El Mongol & The Professional The Professional vs. Buddy Colt & The Assassins
Tim Geohagen vs. Skandor Akbar
Kevin Sullivan vs. Cisco Grimaldo

9/21/70 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Corsica Jean vs. Cisco Grimaldo
Pepe Gomez vs. Karl Von Stroheim
Bill Dromo vs. Tim Tyler
The Professional vs. Red Demon

9/22/70 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bill Dromo, Choo Choo Lynn & El Mongol beat Homer O’Dell, Buddy Colt & Skandor Akbar
Tim Geohagen beat Karl Von Stroheim
Sharon Joye beat Fran Gravette
Sabu Singh draw Tim Tyler(15:00)

9/23/70 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
The Professional beat Red Demon by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Ito & Great Ota beat Pepe Gomez & Kevin Sullivan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Von Stroheim draw Corsica Jean
Eduardo DeLynch beat Cisco Grimaldo

9/23/70 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Assassins vs. El Mongol & Bill Dromo in a no time limit, Texas tornado match
Buddy Colt vs. Bobby Shane
Skandor Akbar vs. Tim Geohagen
Fran Gravette vs. Sharon Joye
Sabu Singh vs. Tim Tyler

9/24/70 Americus, GA @ Sumter County Fairgrounds Building
El Mongol & Bill Dromo vs. Buddy Colt & Skandor Akbar
Homer O’Dell vs. Leon Ogle in a no time limit match
Sharon Joye vs. Frank Gravette
Karl Von Stroheim vs. Pepe Gomez

9/25/70 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bobby Shane & The Professional beat The Assassins to win NWA Georgia Tag Title. The Titles were later declared vacant.
Paul DeMarco beat Buddy Colt by DQ
Ray Gunkel beat Skandor Akbar
Mr. Ito & Great Ota beat El Mongol & Sabu Singh
Kevin Sullivan vs. Pepe Gomez
Tim Geohagen vs. The Cougar

9/26/70 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Mr. Ito & Great Ota beat Bill Dromo & Pepe Gomez
Buddy Colt beat Sabu Singh
Paul DeMarco beat Tim Tyler

9/26/70 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
El Mongol beat Paul DeMarco
Buddy Colt draw The Professional
Mr. Ito & Great Ota beat Tim Geohagen & Kevin Sullivan
Sharon Joye beat Fran Gravette
Eduardo DeLynch beat Tim Tyler

9/28/70 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Karl Von Stroheim beat Sabu Singh
Eduardo DeLynch beat Tim Tyler
Mr. Ito & Great Ota beat Kevin Sullivan & Pepe Gomez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bill Dromo beat Red Demon in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/29/70 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Buddy Colt & El Mongol co-won a 12-man battle royal that also included Skandor Akbar, Bob Armstrong, Paul DeMarco, Pepe Gomez, Cisco Grimaldo, Choo Choo Lynn, Homer O’Dell, Bobby Shane, Kevin Sullivan & Tim Tyler
Bobby Shane draw Paul DeMarco(20:00)
Homer O’Dell beat Pepe Gomez
Bob Armstrong beat Skandor Akbar(11:17) by DQ
Choo Choo Lynn beat Tim Tyler(5:41)
Kevin Sullivan beat Cisco Grimaldo(8:54)

9/30/70 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
Assassin #1 & Red Demon vs. El Mongol & The Professional
Bob Armstrong vs. Skandor Akbar
Mr. Ito & Great Ota vs. Sabu Singh & Pepe Gomez

9/30/70 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Assassin #2 in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Colt & Paul DeMarco vs. Bill Dromo & Bobby Shane
Tim Tyler vs. El Medico
Cisco Grimaldo vs. Kevin Sullivan
Karl Von Stroheim vs. Eduardo DeLynch



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 02:57 pm
  PM Quote Reply
108th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1446
Status: 
Offline
10/2/70 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Colt beat Freddie Blassie(18:00)
Ray Gunkel, Bobby Shane & El Mongol beat Paul DeMarco & The Assassins
Bill Dromo beat Karl Von Stroheim
Mr. Ito & Great Ota beat Bob Armstrong & Tim Geohagen
Robert Fuller(sub for El Medico) beat Cisco Grimaldo

10/3/70 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Bobby Shane beat Cisco Grimaldo
The Assassins beat Eduardo DeLynch & El Mongol
Paul DeMarco beat Karl Von Stroheim

10/5/70 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Cisco Grimaldo beat Kevin Sullivan
Eduardo DeLynch draw Pepe Gomez(20:00)
Ali Baba beat Sabu Singh by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Shane, Robert Fuller & Ron Fuller beat Red Demon, Mr. Ito & Great Ota by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/6/70 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
El Mongol beat Buddy Colt in a no time limit match
Bobby Shane & Kevin Sullivan beat Mr. Ito & Great Ota
Bob Armstrong beat Skandor Akbar by DQ
Tim Tyler draw Pepe Gomez

10/7/70 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
The Professional & El Mongol beat The Assassins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sabu Singh beat Red Demon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kathy Williams beat Toni Rose
Pepe Gomez beat Karl Von Stroheim
Great Ota draw Tim Geohagen

10/7/70 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Paul DeMarco beat Bill Dromo to win Columbus Title
Buddy Colt vs. Bobby Shane
Skandor Akbar & Kubla Kahn vs. Bob Armstrong & Kevin Sullivan
Cisco Grimaldo vs. Eduardo DeLynch
Mr. Ito vs. Robert Fuller

10/8/70 Lumpkin, GA
Bobby Shane vs. Skandor Akbar
Bill Dromo vs. Karl Von Stroheim
Assassin #2 vs. El Mongol

10/9/70 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ray Gunkel & Wilbur Snyder no contest with The Assassins
Paul DeMarco beat Butcher Vachon
Bobo Brazil & El Mongol beat Mr. Ito & Great Ota
Bobby Shane beat El Lobo
Bill Dromo draw Skandor Akbar

10/10/70 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Kubla Khan beat Pepe Gomez
El Mongol & The Professional beat The Assassins dq
Paul DeMarco beat Red Demon

10/10/70 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
The Assassins vs. The Professional & Bobby Shane
Red Demon vs. Eduardo DeLynch
Scandor Akbar vs. Robert Fuller
Kubla Khan vs. Darrell Cochran

10/12/70 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Mr. Ota & Mr. Ito Double DQ The Professional & Bobby Shane
Skandor Akbar draw Peppy Gomez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kevin Sullivan beat Tim Tyler(15:00) by DQ 
Karl Von Stroheim beat Vince Gironda(10:00)

10/13/70 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bill Dromo & Choo Choo Lynn beat Homer O’Dell & Buddy Colt
Bob Armstrong no contest with Paul DeMarco
Mr. Ito beat Kevin Sullivan
Robert Fuller draw Great Ota(17:00)
Bobby Shane beat Skandor Akbar by DQ

10/14/70 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
El Mongol & The Professional beat The Assassins in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas tornado match
Pepe Gomez beat Kubla Kahn by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Ito & Great Ota beat Red Demon & Cisco Grimaldo

10/14/70 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Paul DeMarco vs. Bill Dromo
Buddy Colt & Skandor Akbar vs. Bob Armstrong & Bobby Shane
Karl Von Stroheim vs. Sabu Singh
Tim Tyler vs. Eduardo DeLynch

10/16/70 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Colt draw Paul DeMarco
NWA Georgia Tag Title Tournament
The Assassins beat Bobby Shane & The Professional
The Assassins beat Mr. Ito & the Great Ota to win vacant NWA Georgia Tag Title
Other matches
El Mongol beat Red Demon
Bob Armstrong beat Skandor Akbar
Eduardo DeLynch vs. Kubla Khan
Cisco Grimaldo vs. Sabu Singh

10/17/70 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Kubla Khan beat Pepe Gomez
El Mongol & The Professional beat The Assassins by DQ
Paul DeMarco beat Red Demon

10/17/70 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
The Assassins vs. The Professional & Bobby Shane in a Texas tornado match
Red Demon vs. Robert Fuller
Kubla Khan vs. Sabu Singh

10/17/70 Dawsonville, GA @ Sardis School
Bob Armstrong vs. Mr. Ito in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Ota vs. Tim Geohagen
Kevin Sullivan vs. Tim Tyler
Derrell Cochran vs. Vince Gironda

10/19/70 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Sabu Singh vs. Eduardo DeLynch
Tim Tyler vs. Pepe Gomez
Karl Von Stroheim vs. Bill Dromo
The Professional & Bobby Shane vs. Mr. Ito & Great Ota in a Texas tornado match

10/20/70 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
The Assassins beat Bill Dromo & Bobby Shane
Paul DeMarco beat Bob Armstrong
Choo Choo Lynn beat Karl Von Stroheim
Eduardo DeLynch beat Cisco Grimaldo
Skandor Akbar beat Tim Geohagen

10/21/70 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
The Professional, El Mongol & Sabu Singh beat Red Demon & The Assassins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kubla Kahn vs. Pepe Gomez
Mr. Ito vs. Kevin Sullivan
Plus 1 other match

10/21/70 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Paul DeMarco vs. Bill Dromo
Buddy Colt & Skandor Akbar vs. Bob Armstrong & Bobby Shane
Great Ota vs. Eduardo DeLynch
Karl Von Stroheim vs. Leon Ogle
Cisco Grimaldo vs. Jesse James

10/23/70 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Paul DeMarco & El Mongol beat The Assassins by DQ
Buddy Colt beat Bobby Shane
Ray Gunkel & The Professional beat Mr. Ito & Great Ota
Kubla Khan beat Sabu Singh
Bill Dromo beat Karl Von Stroheim
Robert Fuller draw Skandor Akbar

10/24/70 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
El Mongol beat Karl Von Stroheim
The Assassins beat Bobby Shane & Sabu Singh
Kubla Khan beat Vince Gironda

10/24/70 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Cisco Grimaldo vs. Sabu Singh
Mr. Ito & Great Ota vs. Bob Armstrong & Eduardo DeLynch
Karl Von Stroheim vs. Robert Fuller
Skandor Akbar & Buddy Colt vs. Paul DeMarco & El Mongol

10/26/70 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Great Ota vs. Eduardo DeLynch
Pepe Gomez vs. Kevin Sullivan
Bill Dromo vs. Mr. Ito
Buddy Colt & Skandor Akbar vs. The Professional & Bobby Shane

10/27/70 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Paul DeMarco beat Assassin #2
Bill Dromo beat Assassin #1
Bob Armstrong & Eduardo DeLynch beat Skandor Akbar & Kubla Kahn by DQ
Bobby Shane beat John Furr

10/28/70 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
The Professional beat Red Demon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tim Tyler vs. El Mongol
Mr. Ito vs. Sabu Singh
Bobby Shane vs. Kubla Kahn
Jim Grabmire vs. Jesse James

10/28/70 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Colt & Skandor Akbar vs. Paul DeMarco & Bill Dromo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Armstrong vs. Assassin #2
Robert Fuller vs. Assassin #1
Great Ota vs. John Furr

10/30/70 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Terry Funk & Dory Funk, Sr. beat The Assassins in a no DQ, Texas tornado match
Buddy Colt beat Argentina Apollo
Paul DeMarco beat Skandor Akbar
El Mongol beat Great Ota
The Professional beat Mr. Ito
Bobby Shane beat Cisco Grimaldo
Jim Grabmire draw Jesse James

10/31/70 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Kubla Khan beat Kevin Sullivan
Mr. Ito & Great Ota draw El Mongol & The Professional
Jesse James beat Tim Tyler by DQ

10/31/70 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Cisco Grimaldo vs. Jesse James
Mr. Ito & Great Ota vs. Robert Fuller & The Professional
Kubla Khan vs. Bobby Shane
The Assassins vs. Paul DeMarco & El Mongol

11/2/70 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium A
Pepe Gomez draw Tim Tyler(sub for John Furr)
Kevin Sullivan beat Tim Tyler
Mr. Ito & Great Ota double DQ The Professional & Bill Dromo
Bobby Shane beat Buddy Colt

11/3/70 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Paul DeMarco beat Buddy Colt
Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong beat Mr. Ito & Great Ota
Skandor Akbar beat Eduardo DeLynch
Jim Grabmire vs. John Furr
Tim Geohagen beat Kevin Sullivan

11/4/70 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
Bobby Shane beat Kubla Kahn in a 2 of 3 falls match
El Mongol beat Red Demon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eduardo DeLynch beat Great Ota
Sabu Singh draw Derrell Cochran(sub for John Furr)

11/4/70 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Colt & Skandor Akbar vs. Paul DeMarco & Bill Dromo
Mr. Ito vs. Bob Armstrong
The Professional vs. Jim Grabmire
Tim Tyler vs. Jessie James
Kevin Sullivan vs. Pepe Gomez

11/6/70 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Paul DeMarco, Bobo Brazil & El Mongol beat Skandor Akbar & The Assassins
Buddy Colt draw The Professional
Ray Gunkel vs. Jim Grabmire
Bobby Shane draw Jesse James
Mr. Ito & Great Ota beat Bill Dromo & Sabu Singh

11/7/70 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Kubla Khan beat Sabu Singh
Bobby Shane & The Professional draw The Assassins
Jesse James beat Red Demon

11/9/70 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Corsica Jean vs. Kevin Sullivan
Mr. Ito, Great Ota & Skandor Akbar vs. The Professional, Bill Dromo & Sabu Singh
Buddy Colt vs. Bobby Shane

11/10/70 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Buddy Colt draw Paul DeMarco
Bill Dromo beat Skandor Akbar by DQ
Mr. Ito & Great Ota beat Bob Armstrong & Eduardo DeLynch
Pepe Gomez beat Sabu Singh(15:00)

11/11/70 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
Bobby Shane beat Kubla Kahn by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sabu Singh beat Red Demon
Tippi Wells beat Donna Christianello
Pepe Gomez draw Eduardo DeLynch

11/11/70 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Colt, Homer O’Dell & Skandor Akbar vs. Paul DeMarco, Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong in a 2 of 3 falls match
El Mongol & Jesse James vs. Mr. Ito & Great Ota
Tim Tyler vs. Kevin Sullivan
Plus 1 other match

11/13/70 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Freddie Blassie beat Buddy Colt by DQ
Ray Gunkel, Bobby Shane & The Professional beat Skandor Akbar & The Assassins
Paul DeMarco beat Red Demon
Bill Dromo & El Mongol beat Mr. Ito & Great Ota
Jesse James beat Eduardo DeLynch

11/14/70 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Jesse James beat Great Ota by DQ
Ray Gunkel beat Skandor Akbar
Kubla Khan beat Pepe Gomez
Paul DeMarco draw Assassin #2

11/16/70 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Red Demon vs. Pepe Gomez
Cowboy Lang vs. Mighty Atom
Great Ota vs. Sabu Singh
Mr. Ito vs. Bill Dromo
Buddy Colt vs. Paul DeMarco

11/17/70 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Paul DeMarco beat Buddy Colt by DQ
Bob Armstrong, Bill Dromo & Robert Fuller beat Skandor Akbar, Mr. Ito & Great Ota
Tim Tyler beat Sabu Singh
Robert Fuller draw Great Ota

11/18/70 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
Bobby Shane & The Professional vs. Kubla Kahn & Red Demon
Sabu Singh vs. Eduardo DeLynch
Corsica Jean & Mighty Atom vs. Kevin Sullivan & Cowboy Lang

11/18/70 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Dromo beat Skandor Akbar in a 2 of 3 falls match
Paul DeMarco & Bob Armstrong beat Homer O’Dell & Buddy Colt by DQ
El Mongol beat Mr. Ito
Great Ota beat Jesse James
Tim Tyler draw Pepe Gomez

11/19/70 Americus, GA @ Sumter County Fairgrounds Building
Paul DeMarco vs. Skandor Akbar in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Armstrong & Bobby Shane vs. Mr. Ito & Great Ota in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 1 other match

11/20/70 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ray Gunkel beat Buddy Colt by DQ
The Assassins draw Bobby Shane & The Professional
Paul DeMarco beat Kubla Khan
El Mongol beat Skandor Akbar
Little Bruiser vs. Cowboy Lang
Robert Fuller draw Jesse James
Tim Geohagen beat Sabu Singh

11/21/70 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Bobby Shane beat Kubla Khan by DQ
Mr. Ito draw The Professional
Robert Fuller beat Red Demon

11/23/70 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Tim Tyler vs. Pepe Gomez
Mr. Ito & Great Ota vs. Jesse James & Eduardo DeLynch
Paul DeMarco vs. Buddy Colt
Paul DeMarco vs. Homer O’Dell

11/24/70 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Choo Choo Lynn beat Homer O’Dell
Bob Armstrong & Paul DeMarco beat Buddy Colt & Skandor Akbar to win Macon Tag Title in a match with DQ rule waived
Tim Tyler draw Robert Fuller
Great Ota beat Kevin Sullivan
Cowboy Lang beat Little Bruiser

11/25/70 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
Bobby Shane & The Professional vs. Kubla Kahn, Red Demon & Jack Crawford in a handicap match
Great Ota vs. Sabu Singh
Tim Tyler vs. Jesse James
Kevin Sullivan vs. Pepe Gomez

11/25/70 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
11-man battle royal including Paul DeMarco, El Mongol, Skandor Akbar, Tim Geohagen, Mr. Ito, Robert Fuller, Assassin #1, Assassin #2, Buddy Colt, Bob Armstrong & Homer O’Dell
Little Bruiser vs. Cowboy Lang
Plus 5 other matches

11/26/70 Americus, GA @ Sumter County Fairgrounds Building
Buddy Colt, Homer O’Dell & Skandor Akbar vs. Paul DeMarco, Sabu Singh & Bob Armstrong in a 2 of 3 falls match
Derrell Cochran vs. Mr. Ito
Plus 1 other match

11/27/70 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ray Gunkel beat Buddy Colt to win NWA Georgia Title
El Mongol beat Kubla Khan
The Assassins beat Dick Steinborn & Jerry Oates
Bill Dromo draw Paul DeMarco
Bobby Shane & The Professional beat Skandor Akbar & The Cougar
Pepe Gomez beat Sabu Singh

11/28/70 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Buddy Colt beat Dick Steinborn
Jerry Oates beat Great Ota by DQ

11/30/70 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Corsica Jean vs. Pepe Gomez
The Cougar vs. Kevin Sullivan
Mr. Ito & Great Ota vs. El Mongol & Sabu Singh
Buddy Colt vs. El Lobo(to unmask before match)

12/1/70 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Bob Armstrong & Paul DeMarco beat Buddy Colt & Skandor Akbar
Choo Choo Lynn beat Homer O’Dell
El Mongol beat Assassin #2
Luke Graham beat Jesse James
Robert Fuller beat Tim Tyler

12/2/70 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
Kubla Kahn & Tim Tyler vs. Bobby Shane & El Mongol
Mr. Ito vs. Jesse James
Great Ota vs. Kevin Sullivan
Pepe Gomez vs. Robert Fuller

12/2/70 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Assassins vs. Bob Armstrong & Pau DeMarco in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Colt vs. Bill Dromo
Skandor Akbar vs. The Professional
Luke Graham vs. Sabu Singh

12/3/70 Americus, GA @ Sumter County Fairgrounds Building
Bob Armstrong vs. Homer O’Dell in a no time limit match
Bill Dromo & Paul DeMarco vs. Buddy Colt & Skandor Akbar in a 2 of 3 falls match
Robert Fuller vs. Great Ota

12/4/70 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ray Gunkel beat Homer O’Dell & Buddy Colt in a handicap match
Paul DeMarco, El Mongol & The Professional beat Kubla Khan & The Assassins
Bobby Shane beat Luke Graham
Bob Armstrong draw Skandor Akbar
Tim Geohagen beat Jesse James

12/5/70 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Luke Graham beat Pepe Perez
Bobby Shane beat Kubla Khan by DQ
Sabu Singh & The Professional beat Mr. Ito & Great Ota

12/7/70 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Bobby Shane, The Professional & El Mongol beat The Assassins & Kubla Kahn
Kevin Sullivan beat Skandor Akbar
Tim Tyler draw The Professional
Kubla Kahn beat Bobby Shane(6:00)

12/8/70 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & El Mongol beat The Assassins
Paul DeMarco beat Luke Graham
Sharon Joye beat Donna Christianello
Kubla Kahn beat Robert Fuller
Kevin Sullivan beat Tim Tyler

12/9/70 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
El Mongol beat Kubla Kahn by DQ
Mr. Ito & Great Ota beat Kevin Sullivan & The Professional in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Shane draw Sabu Singh
Tim Tyler beat Pepe Lopez

12/9/70 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Colt beat Bill Dromo to win Columbus Title in a 2 of 3 falls match
Assassin #2 vs. Paul DeMarco
Luke Graham & Skandor Akbar vs. Bob Armstrong & Jesse James
Fabulous Moolah vs. Peggy Allen

12/10/70 Milledgeville, GA
Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong vs. The Assassins
Skandor Akbar beat Sabu Singh

12/11/70 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Assassins beat Bobby Shane & The Professional
Paul DeMarco beat Kubla Khan by DQ
El Mongol beat Buddy Colt by DQ
Bill Dromo draw Luke Graham
Skandor Akbar beat Jesse James
Mr. Ito & Great Ota beat Bob Armstrong & Sabu Singh

12/12/70 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)

12/15/70 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
The Assassins beat Bob Armstrong & Paul DeMarco to win Macon Tag Title in a title vs. title match
Luke Graham beat The Professional
Tim Tyler draw Pepe Gomez(15:00)
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil(7:40)
El Mongol beat Kubla Kahn

12/16/70 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
El Mongol vs. Kubla Kahn & Jack Crawford in a handicap match
Mr. Ito & Great Ota vs. Sabu Singh & Pepe Gomez
Kevin Sullivan vs. Tim Tyler

12/16/70 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Armstrong beat Buddy Colt to win Columbus Title
The Assassins vs. Bill Dromo & Paul DeMarco
Bobby Shane & The Professional vs. Luke Graham & Skandor Akbar
Plus 1 other match

12/18/70 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
El Mongol beat Jack Crawford & Kubla Khan in a handicap match
The Assassins beat Mr. Ito & Great Ota
Paul DeMarco draw Buddy Colt
Luke Graham & Skandor Akbar no contest with Bobby Shane & The Professional
Darling Dagmar vs. Diamond Lil
Bill Dromo beat The Cougar

12/19/70 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Ray Gunkel beat The Cougar
Luke Graham beat Bobby Shane to win NWA Georgia Television Title
El Mongol beat Mr. Ito by DQ

12/21/70 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Sabu Singh beat Bob Boyer
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Bill Dromo beat The Cougar
Bobby Shane & El Mongol beat Kubla Kahn, Jack Crawford & Skandor Akbar in a handicap match

12/22/70 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Freddie Blassie, Bob Armstrong & Paul DeMarco beat Luke Graham & The Assassins
Kubla Kahn & Skandor Akbar beat Bill Dromo & The Professional
Paul DeMarco draw Luke Graham(15:00)
Bob Griffin beat Tim Tyler

12/23/70 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
The Professional beat Mr. Ito in a 2 of 3 falls match
El Mongol beat Great Ota in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Shane beat Tim Tyler
Corsica Jean draw Sabu Singh

12/23/70 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Armstrong vs. winner of Buddy Colt vs. Bill Dromo
The Assassins vs. Freddie Blassie & Dick Steinborn
Darling Dagmar vs. Diamond Lil
Buddy Colt vs. Bill Dromo
Luke Graham vs. Bob Boyer
Tim Tyler vs. Bob Griffin

12/26/70 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)

12/26/70 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ray Gunkel & Freddie Blassie beat Homer O’Dell & Buddy Colt
Luke Graham beat Dick Steinborn
The Assassins beat Chief Little Eagle & El Mongol
Bobby Shane & The Professional draw Mr. Ito & Great Ota
Bob Griffin beat Jerry Oates

12/28/70 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Mr. Ito & Great Ota vs. Bill Dromo & The Professional
Billy Spears vs. Bob Griffin
Corsica Jean vs. Bob Boyer

12/29/70 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
The Assassins beat Bob Armstrong & Freddie Blassie
Luke Graham beat Chief Little Eagle
Bill Dromo draw The Professional
Great Ota beat Bob Boyer

12/30/70 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
Bobby Shane beat Assassin #1 by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Michel Dubois double DQ El Mongol in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton beat Mr. Ito & Great Ota
Jack Dalton draw Gene Bobo

12/30/70 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Bob Armstrong, Freddie Blassie & Bill Dromo vs. Buddy Colt, Homer O’Dell & Luke Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Assassin #2 vs. Chief Little Eagle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Ota vs. The Professional
Bob Griffin vs. Bob Boyer



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 02:57 pm
  PM Quote Reply
109th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1446
Status: 
Offline
1/1/71 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ray Gunkel, Freddie Blassie & El Mongol beat Buddy Colt & The Assassins
Bobby Shane draw Luke Graham
Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton beat Mr. Ito & Great Ota
Michel Dubois beat The Professional
Skandor Akbar beat Chief Little Eagle
Bob Griffin vs. Silento Rodriguez

1/2/71 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton beat Mr. Ito & Great Ota
Bobby Shane beat Buddy Colt by DQ
Bob Griffin draw Michel Dubois

1/4/71 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Corsica Jean draw Jack Dalton
Jim Dalton beat Kubla Kahn by DQ
Bob Griffin beat Billy Spears in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Ito & Great Ota double DQ The Assassins in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/5/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & El Mongol beat The Assassins
Paul DeMarco draw Luke Graham
Kubla Khan beat Bob Griffin
Skandor Akbar beat The Professional

1/5/71 Savannah, GA @ Sports Arena
Bobby Shane beat Buddy Colt by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Michel Dubois beat Silento Rodriguez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Ito & Great Ota draw Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton
Fidel Castillo beat Billy Spears(5:00)

1/6/71 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
Kubla Kahn beat Bobby Shane in a 2 of 3 falls match
Michel Dubois & Fidel Castillo beat Silento Rodriguez & Corsica Jean
Bob Griffin draw Skandor Akbar in a 2 of 3 falls match
Silento Rodriguez draw Fidel Castillo

1/6/71 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Assassins, Buddy Colt & Luke Graham vs. El Mongol, Bob Armstrong, The Professional & Paul DeMarco in an elimination match
Buddy Colt vs. The Professional
Assassin #2 vs. Paul DeMarco
Luke Graham vs. Bob Armstrong
Mr. Ito & Great Ota vs. Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton

1/8/71 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ray Gunkel & Buddy Fuller beat The Assassins
Buddy Colt draw Paul DeMarco
Kubla Kahn beat Bobby Shane
Luke Graham no contest with El Mongol
Michel Dubois & Fidel Castillo beat Silento Rodriguez & The Professional(Doug Gilbert)
Bob Griffin beat Skandor Akbar  

1/9/71 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Michel Dubois & Fidel Castillo draw Bobby Shane & The Professional
Kubla Kahn beat Jim Dalton dq

1/11/71 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Jim Dalton draw Gene Bobo(15:00)
Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton beat Skandor Akbar(sub for Billy Spears) & Gene Bobo
Bob Griffin beat Skandor Akbar in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Assassins beat Mr. Ito & Great Ota in a no time limit, no countout, 2 of 3 falls match

1/12/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & El Mongol beat The Assassins to win Macon Tag Title
Paul DeMarco no contest with Luke Graham in a match with 2 referees
Kubla Khan beat Tim Geohagen(sub for Sabu Singh)
Skandor Akbar draw Bob Griffin(15:00)

1/12/71 Savannah, GA @ Sports Arena
Bobby Shane vs. Buddy Colt
Bobby Shane vs. Homer O’Dell in a lights out match
Plus other matches

1/13/71 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton beat Skandor Akbar & Kubla Kahn by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Wilson beat Mr. Ito in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Ota draw Silento Rodriguez(20:00)
Derrell Cochran double DQ Sabu Singh in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Spears vs. Tim Geohagen(did not take place)

1/13/71 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Elimination tournament to meet NWA World Champion
Semifinals
Assassin #2 vs. Paul DeMarco
Bob Armstrong vs. Buddy Colt
Finals
Assassin #2 beat ?? to win tournament
Other matches
Assassin #1 vs. El Mongol
Luke Graham vs. Bob Griffin
Michel Dubois & Fidel Castillo vs. Bobby Shane & Corsica Jean

1/15/71 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Assassins no contest with Ray Gunkel & Buddy Fuller
Tournament to meet NWA World Champion
1st Round
Buddy Colt beat Bob Griffin
El Mongol beat Kubla Kahn
Paul DeMarco beat Luke Graham by DQ
Semifinals
Buddy Colt beat El Mongol by forfeit
Paul DeMarco received a bye
Finals
Paul DeMarco beat Buddy Colt to win tournament
Other matches
Michel Dubois & Fidel Castillo beat Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton
Skandor Akbar beat Silento Rodriguez

1/16/71 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Michel Dubois & Fidel Castillo draw Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton
Paul DeMarco beat Mr. Ito
Jim Wilson beat Luke Graham by DQ

1/18/71 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Corsica Jean beat Skandor Akbar(11:00) by DQ
Luke Graham beat Sabu Singh in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton beat Nick Adams & Billy Spears(9:00)
Paul DeMarco beat Buddy Colt(29:00)

1/19/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Luke Graham beat Paul DeMarco in a Texas death match
Bob Armstrong, Bob Griffin, Joe Flaherty & Jim Wilson beat Kubla Khan, Mr. Ito & The Assassins
Assassin #2 beat Joe Flaherty
Bob Griffin beat Mr. Ito
Jim Wilson beat Kubla Khan by DQ

1/20/71 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton beat Kubla Kahn & Skandor Akbar by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Wilson beat Luke Graham by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Ito beat Joe Flaherty
Great Ota beat Nick Adams

1/20/71 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Assassin #2
Bob Armstrong vs. Buddy Colt
Assassin #1 vs. Paul DeMarco
Michel Dubois & Fidel Castillo vs. Sabu Singh & Bob Griffin

1/22/71 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr. beat Paul DeMarco
The Assassins beat Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton
Buddy Colt beat Bob Griffin
Michel Dubois & Fidel Castillo beat Silento Rodriguez & Sabu Singh
Luke Graham beat Joe Flaherty

1/23/71 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Buddy Colt beat Sabu Singh
Michel Dubois & Fidel Castillo beat Tim Geohagen & Silento Rodriguez
Jim Wilson beat Nick Adams

1/25/71 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Billy Spears vs. Joe Flaherty
Great Ota vs. Sabu Singh
Mr. Ito vs. Silento Rodriguez
Buddy Colt & Luke Graham vs. Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton

1/26/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Luke Graham beat Paul DeMarco in a 2 of 3 falls, fence match
Bob Griffin beat Buddy Colt by DQ
Bob Armstrong beat Skandor Akbar by DQ
Mr. Ito & Great Ota beat Joe Flaherty & Jim Wilson

1/27/71 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
Jim Dalton, Jack Dalton & Jim Wilson beat Kubla Kahn, Skandor Akbar & Jack Crawford
Mr. Ito vs. Sabu Singh
Great Ota vs. Billy Spears

1/27/71 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Colt & Homer O’Dell vs. Bob Armstrong & Leon Ogle
The Assassins vs. Paul DeMarco & Bob Griffin
Michel Dubois & Fidel Castillo vs. Nick Adams & Silento Rodriguez
Luke Graham vs. Joe Flaherty

1/29/71 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Colt beat Paul DeMarco
Michel Dubois & Fidel Castillo no contest with The Assassins
Bob Griffin draw Luke Graham
Skandor Akbar & Kubla Kahn beat Jack & Jim Dalton
Great Ota beat Joe Flaherty
Jim Wilson beat Mr. Ito

1/30/71 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Jim Wilson beat Gene Bobo
El Mongol beat Luke Graham by DQ
Kubla Khan beat Billy Spears

2/2/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & Bob Griffin beat Buddy Colt & Skandor Akbar
Jim Wilson beat Luke Graham by DQ
Sabu Singh beat Nick Adams
Fabulous Moolah beat Sharon Joyce
Billy Spears draw Silento Rodriguez(15:00)

2/2/71 Savannah, GA @ Sports Arena
El Mongol, Michel Dubois & Fidel Castillo beat The Assassins & Kubla Kahn by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Dalton beat Mr. Ito in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kathy Williams beat Toni Rose by DQ
Great Ota draw Eduardo DeLynch

2/3/71 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
Kubla Kahn vs. Jim Wilson
Luke Graham vs. Sabu Singh
Michel Dubois & Fidel Castillo vs. Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton
Mr. Ito vs. Billy Spears

2/3/71 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Armstrong vs. Buddy Colt in a 2 of 3 falls match
Leon Ogle vs. Homer O’Dell
The Assassins vs. El Mongol & Bob Griffin
Fabulous Moolah vs. Sharon Joye
Skandor Akbar vs. Eduardo DeLynch
Great Ota vs. Silento Rodriguez

2/5/71 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA Georgia Title tournament
1st Round
Bob Griffin beat Skandor Akbar
Dick Steinborn beat Bobo Brazil
Kubla Kahn beat Eduardo DeLynch
Assassin #2 beat Michel Dubois
Jim Wilson beat Mr. Ito
Luke Graham beat Silento Rodriguez
Nick Bockwinkel received a bye
El Mongol received a bye
2nd Round
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bob Griffin
Dick Steinborn beat Kubla Kahn
Assassin #2 beat Jim Wilson
El Mongol beat Luke Graham by DQ
Semifinals
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick Steinborn
El Mongol beat Assassin #2 by DQ
Finals
El Mongol beat Nick Bockwinkel to win vacant NWA Georgia Title
Assassin #1 draw Fidel Castillo

2/6/71 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Silento Rodriguez draw Mr. Ito
Assassin #1 beat Jim Dalton
Jim Wilson beat Kubla Khan by DQ

2/8/71 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Bob Griffin beat Luke Graham by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Ito & Great Ota beat Michel Dubois & Fidel Castillo
Eduardo DeLynch beat Skandor Akbar
Billy Spears draw Sabu Singh

2/9/71 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Skandor Akbar beat Buddy Colt by DQ
Luke Graham beat Jim Wilson
Bob Armstrong & Bob Griffin draw Mr. Ito & Great Ota(45:00)
Sabu Singh beat Silento Rodriguez(8:00)

2/9/71 Savannah, GA @ Sports Arena
The Assassin beat Kubla Kahn & Nikita Mulkovitch by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match with El Mongol as special referee
Michel Dubois & Fidel Castillo beat Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton
Billy Spears draw Eduardo DeLynch

2/10/71 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
Kubla Kahn vs. Fidel Castillo
Mr. Ito vs. Michel Dubois
Great Ota vs. Eduardo DeLynch
Gene Bobo vs. Corsica Jean

2/10/71 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Southeastern Tag Title tournament
1st Round
Mr. Ito & Great Ota vs. Silento Rodriguez & Sabu Singh
Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton vs. Buddy Colt & Luke Graham
The Assassins vs. Bob Griffin & Jim Wilson
El Mongol & Bob Armstrong vs. Skandor Akbar & Nikita Mulkovitch
Semifinals
El Mongol & Bob Armstrong beat ??
The Assassins beat ??
Finals
El Mongol & Bob Armstrong beat The Assassins to win vacant Southeastern Tag Title

2/12/71 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ray Gunkel, Bobo Brazil & El Mongol beat Kubla Kahn & The Assassins by DQ
Buddy Colt beat Bob Griffin
Jim Wilson beat Luke Graham by DQ
Michel Dubois & Fidel Castillo beat Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton
Billy Spears vs. Sabu Singh

2/13/71 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Luke Graham beat Eduardo DeLynch
Michel Dubois & Fidel Castillo beat Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton
Jim Wilson beat Billy Spears

2/15/71 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Luke Graham vs. Bob Griffin in a no time limit, no DQ, 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Spears & Skandor Akbar vs. Eduardo DeLynch & ??
Plus 2 other matches

2/16/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Homer O’Dell & Buddy Colt beat Leon Ogle & Skandor Akbar
Bob Armstrong draw Luke Graham(45:00)
Bob Griffin & Roberto Soto beat Mr. Ito & Great Ota
Billy Spears draw Sabu Singh(15:00)

2/16/71 Savannah, GA @ Sports Arena
Assassin #2 vs. Kubla Kahn & Jack Crawford in a handicap match
El Mongol vs. Nikita Mulkovitch
Plus other matches

2/17/71 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
Luke Graham vs. Jim Wilson
Michel Dubois & Fidel Castillo vs. Mr. Ito & Great Ota
The Scorpion vs. Nikita Mulkovitch

2/17/71 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
El Mongol & Bob Armstrong vs. The Assassins
Buddy Colt vs. Bob Griffin
Kubla Kahn vs. Sabu Singh
Skandor Akbar vs. Roberto Soto
Billy Spears vs. Eduardo DeLynch

2/19/71 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
The Assassins beat Jack Crawford, Nikita Mulkovitch & Kubla Kahn in a handicap match
Luke Graham no contest with El Mongol
Buddy Colt beat The Scorpion
Michel Dubois & Fidel Castillo beat Tim Geohagen & Roberto Soto
Jim Wilson beat Skandor Akbar

2/20/71 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
The Scorpion beat Nikita Mulkovitch by DQ
The Assassins beat Jim Wilson & El Mongol
Luke Graham beat Sabu Singh

2/22/71 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Nikita Mulkovitch vs. Corsica Jean
Michel Dubois & Fidel Castillo vs. Eduardo DeLynch & Sabu Singh
El Mongol vs. Luke Graham

2/23/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong, Bob Griffin & Leon Ogle beat Homer O’Dell, Luke Graham & Buddy Colt by DQ
Roberto Soto beat Mr. Ito
Billy Spears draw Corsica Jean(15:00)
Eduardo DeLynch beat Great Ota

2/23/71 Savannah, GA @ Sports Arena
El Mongol beat Jack Crawford(3:00) in a lights out, Texas death match
El Mongol beat Kubla Kahn by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Assassins beat Michel Dubois & Fidel Castillo
Jim Wilson beat Nikita Mulkovitch(14:00) via pinfall
The Scorpion draw Sabu Singh(15:00)

2/24/71 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
El Mongol beat Luke Graham by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Assassin #1 draw Jim Wilson
Fidel Castillo beat The Scorpion
Michel Dubois draw Billy Spears(sub for Tim Geohagen)

2/24/71 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Buddy Colt vs. Bob Griffin in a 2 of 3 falls match with DQ rule waived
Assassin #2 vs. Bob Armstrong in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kubla Kahn vs. Roberto Soto
Mr. Ito & Great Ota vs. Sabu Singh & Eduardo DeLynch

2/26/71 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
El Mongol beat Kubla Kahn in a no DQ match
Roberto Soto draw Buddy Colt
The Assassins beat Mr. Ito & Great Ota
Luke Graham beat Bob Griffin
Jim Wilson beat Nikita Mulkovitch
Sabu Singh draw The Scorpion

2/27/71 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
The Assassins beat Michel Dubois & Fidel Castillo
Buddy Colt beat The Scorpion
El Mongol beat Luke Graham by DQ

3/1/71 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Great Ota vs. Corsica Jean
Nikita Mulkovitch vs. Eduardo DeLynch
Kubla Kahn vs. Bill Dromo
Michel Dubois & Fidel Castillo vs. Sabu Singh & The Scorpion

3/2/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & El Mongol beat Luke Graham & Buddy Colt
Eduardo DeLynch & Roberto Soto beat Michel Dubois & Fidel Castillo
Bob Griffin beat Nikita Mulkovitch
Billy Spears beat Corsica Jean

3/2/71 Savannah, GA @ Sports Arena
Bobo Brazil & Jim Wilson beat The Assassins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bill Dromo beat Kubla Kahn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 2 other matches

3/3/71 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
El Mongol vs. Luke Graham
The Assassins vs. Bob Griffin & Tim Geohagen
Great Ota vs. Eduardo DeLynch
Mr. Koma vs. Corsica Jean

3/3/71 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Colt vs. Bill Dromo
Kubla Kahn vs. Roberto Soto
Krusher Karlson vs. Jim Wilson
Michel Dubois & Fidel Castillo vs. Bob Armstrong & Sabu Singh
Billy Spears vs. The Scorpion

3/5/71 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
3-man tournament to meet El Mongol on 3/12 card
Freddie Blassie beat Buddy Colt by DQ
Luke Graham beat Freddie Blassie
Luke Graham beat Buddy Colt to win tournament
Other matches
The Assassins draw Ray Gunkel & El Mongol
Klondike Bill beat Kubla Kahn
Krusher Karlson draw Bill Dromo
Roberto Soto & Bob Griffin draw Fidel Castillo & Michel Dubois
Jim Wilson beat Billy Spears

3/6/71 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Klondike Bill beat Nikita Mulkovitch
Bob Armstrong & El Mongol beat The Assassins by DQ
Luke Graham beat Roberto Soto

3/9/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Buddy Colt draw El Mongol
Bob Armstrong beat Kubla Khan
Michel Dubois & Fidel Castillo beat Roberto Soto & The Scorpion
Bob Griffin draw Krusher Karlson(15:00)
Billy Spears beat Bob Boyer

3/9/71 Savannah, GA @ Sports Arena
The Assassins & Luke Graham vs. Bill Dromo, Jim Wilson & Klondike Bill
Plus other matches

3/10/71 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
Assassin #1 vs. El Mongol
Mr. Koma & Great Ota vs. Sabu Singh & Roberto Soto
Jim Wilson vs. Krusher Karlson
The Scorpion vs. Billy Spears

3/10/71 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Colt & Luke Graham vs. Bill Dromo & Kubla Kahn
Assassin #2 vs. Bob Armstrong
Nikita Mulkovitch vs. Klondike Bill
Michel Dubois & Fidel Castillo vs. Bob Griffin & Bob Boyer

3/11/71 Macon, GA @ WCWB Studios(TV)
Bob Armstrong draw Buddy Colt
Krusher Karlson beat Sabu Singh
El Mongol beat Fidel Castillo
Kubla Kahn beat Bob Boyer

3/12/71 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
El Mongol beat Luke Graham by DQ
Buddy Colt no contest with Ray Gunkel
The Assassins draw Wilbur Snyder & Bill Dromo
Klondike Bill beat Great Ota & Mr. Koma in a handicap match
Bob Griffin beat Michel DuBois by DQ
Fidel Castillo draw Roberto Soto

3/13/71 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Klondike Bill beat Bobo Brazil
Buddy Colt beat Bob Griffin
Robert Fuller beat Billy Spears
El Mongol draw Assassin #2

3/15/71 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Krusher Karlson vs. Eduardo DeLynch
Black Venus vs. Tippy Wells
Mr. Koma & Great Ota vs. Bob Griffin & The Scorpion
Kubla Kahn vs. El Mongol

3/16/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
El Mongol beat Buddy Colt in a Texas death match
Bob Armstrong beat Kubla Khan
Bob Griffin beat Krusher Karlson by DQ
Michel Dubois & Fidel Castillo beat Robert Fuller & Eduardo DeLynch
Billy Spears draw Roberto Soto

3/16/71 Savannah, GA @ Sports Arena
Klondike Bill beat Luke Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fabulous Moolah beat Sharon Joye(14:00)
Assassin #2 double countout with Bill Dromo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Ota beat Sabu Singh
Mr. Koma beat Corsica Jean

3/17/71 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
Assassin #1(sub for Assassin #2) double DQ El Mongol in a 2 of 3 falls match
Michel Dubois & Fidel Castillo beat Roberto Soto & Sabu Singh
Bob Griffin beat Billy Spears
Nikita Mulkovitch beat Corsica Jean

3/17/71 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Colt & Homer O’Dell vs. Kubla Kahn & Jack Crawford in a 2 of 3 falls match
Luke Graham vs. Bill Dromo
Assassin #1 vs. Klondike Bill
Krusher Karlson vs. Bob Armstrong
Great Ota & Mr. Koma vs. Bob Boyer & Eduardo DeLynch

3/19/71 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
El Mongol beat Buddy Colt(22:00) by DQ in a match with Joe Higuchi as special referee
Ray Gunkel, Bill Dromo & Buddy Fuller beat Krusher Karlson & The Assassins
Klondike Bill beat Luke Graham by DQ
Robert Fuller beat Kubla Kahn by DQ
Roberto Soto beat Mr. Koma
Sabu Singh draw Great Ota

3/20/71 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Klondike Bill beat Luke Graham to win NWA Georgia Television Title
Roberto Soto & El Mongol beat Michel Dubois & Fidel Castillo by DQ
Bob Griffin draw Krusher Karlson

3/22/71 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Krusher Karlson vs. Bob Griffin
El Mongol vs. Jack Crawford
Plus 2 other matches

3/23/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & Leon Ogle beat Jack Crawford & Kubla Khan
Bob Griffin & Roberto Soto beat Buddy Colt & Krusher Karlson by DQ
Fabulous Moolah beat Tippy Wells
Michel Dubois & Fidel Castillo draw Eduardo DeLynch & Sabu Singh(15:00)

3/23/71 Savannah, GA @ Sports Arena
Bill Dromo & El Mongol beat The Assassins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Klondike Bill beat Great Ota & Mr. Koma(17:00) in a handicap match
Jim Wilson beat Nikita Mulkovitch(20:30)
Billy Spears draw The Scorpion(15:00)

3/24/71 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
Kubla Kahn vs. El Mongol
Michel Dubois & Fidel Castillo vs. Bob Griffin & Roberto Soto
Billy Spears vs. The Scorpion
Sabu Singh vs. Nikita Mulkovitch

3/24/71 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Colt vs. Bill Dromo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Homer O’Dell vs. Jack Crawford in a boxing match
Fabulous Moolah vs. Sharon Joye
The Assassins vs. Klondike Bill & Jim Wilson
Luke Graham vs. Bob Armstrong
Krusher Karlson vs. Bob Boyer

3/26/71 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ray Gunkel & El Mongol beat The Assassins by DQ
Bill Dromo & Klondike Bill beat Luke Graham & Buddy Colt
Dick Steinborn draw Kubla Kahn
Krusher Karlson beat Bob Boyer
Sabu Singh beat Fidel Castillo by DQ
Jim Wilson draw Michel Dubois  

3/27/71 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Klondike Bill beat Billy Spears & Nikita Mulkovitch in a handicap match
Sabu Singh & The Scorpion beat The Assassins by DQ
Bill Dromo draw Krusher Karlson

3/29/71 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Nikita Mulkovitch vs. Billy Spears
Kubla Kahn, Mr. Koma & Great Ota vs. Bob Griffin, Sabu Singh & Bob Boyer
Buddy Colt vs. Jim Wilson
Plus 1 other match

3/30/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Leon Ogle beat Jack Crawford in a no time limit match
Bob Armstrong won a 12-man battle royal that also included Luke Graham, Bob Boyer, Buddy Colt, Eduardo DeLynch, Bob Griffin, Mr. Koma, Krusher Karlson, Nikita Mulkovitch, Homer O’Dell, Great Ota, Roberto Soto & Jim Wilson
Roberto Soto beat Krusher Karlson by DQ
Bob Griffin draw Buddy Colt(15:00)
Bob Boyer draw Eduardo DeLynch(15:00)
Homer O’Dell beat Mr. Koma
Jim Wilson beat Nikita Mulkovitch

3/30/71 Savannah, GA @ Sports Arena
El Mongol beat Kubla Kahn
Savannah Tag Title round robin tournament
Michel Dubois & Fidel Castillo vs. The Assassins
Klondike Bill & Bill Dromo beat The Assassins
Klondike Bill & Bill Dromo beat Michel Dubois & Fidel Castillo to win vacant Savannah Tag Title
Other matches
Fabulous Moolah beat Barbara Owens
Billy Spears draw Corsica Jean(15:00)

3/31/71 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
El Mongol vs. Kubla Kahn & Jack Crawford in a handicap match
Michel Dubois & Fidel Castillo vs. Sabu Singh & Eduardo DeLynch
Mr. Koma vs. The Scorpion
Great Ota vs. Billy Spears

3/31/71 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Colt vs. Bill Dromo in a match with DQ rule waived
The Assassins vs. Klondike Bill & Jim Wilson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Luke Graham & Krusher Karlson vs. Bob Armstrong & Bob Griffin
Nikita Mulkovitch vs. Roberto Soto



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 02:58 pm
  PM Quote Reply
110th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1446
Status: 
Offline
4/2/71 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ray Gunkel & El Mongol beat The Assassins to win NWA Georgia Tag Title in a cage match
Klondike Bill beat Luke Graham
Bill Dromo draw Buddy Colt
Kubla Kahn beat Bob Griffin
Robert Fuller draw Krusher Karlson
Mr. Koma & Great Ota beat Robert Soto & Eduardo DeLynch

4/3/71 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Klondike Bill beat Krusher Karlson
Buddy Colt beat Eduardo DeLynch
Bob Griffin & Roberto Soto beat Michel Dubois & Fidel Castillo by DQ

4/5/71 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Nikita Mulkovitch beat The Scorpion
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Mr. Koma & Great Ota beat Eduardo DeLynch & Sabu Singh in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Wilson beat Kubla Kahn via DQ

4/6/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & El Mongol beat Luke Graham & Buddy Colt
Bob Griffin beat Krusher Karlson
Billy Spears beat The Scorpion
Eduardo DeLynch draw Great Ota
Robert Fuller beat Mr. Koma

4/6/71 Savannah, GA @ Sports Arena
Klondike Bill & Bill Dromo beat The Assassins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kubla Kahn beat Roberto Soto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

4/7/71 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
Jack Crawford vs. El Mongol in a lights out match
Sabu Singh vs. Kubla Kahn
Diamond Lil vs. Darling Dagmar
Michel Dubois vs. Eduardo DeLynch
The Scorpion vs. Nikita Mulkovitch

4/7/71 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Colt vs. Bill Dromo in a 2 of 3 falls match with DQ rule waived
The Assassins vs. Klondike Bill & Jim Wilson
Luke Graham & Krusher Karlson vs. Bob Armstrong & Bob Griffin
Billy Spears vs. Roberto Soto

4/9/71 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ray Gunkel & El Mongol beat The Assassins in a Texas tornado match with Paul Jones as special referee
Klondike Bill beat Buddy Colt by DQ
Buddy Fuller beat Luke Graham
Bob Griffin & Roberto Soto beat Mr. Koma & Great Ota
Bill Dromo beat Michel Dubois
Jim Wilson beat Krusher Karlson

4/10/71 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
The Assassins beat Mr. Koma & Great Ota
Buddy Colt draw El Mongol
Klondike Bill beat Gene Bobo

4/12/71 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Sabu Singh beat Fidel Castillo
Krusher Karlson draw Billy Spears
Nikita Mulkovitch beat Corsica Jean in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Griffin, Roberto Soto & Sabu Singh beat Kubla Kahn, Michel Dubois & Fidel Castillo in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/13/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong, Leon Ogle & El Mongol beat Homer O’Dell, Billy Spears & Buddy Colt
Choo Choo Lynn beat Krusher Karlson
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Bob Griffin beat Nikita Mulkovitch
Billy Spears draw Robert Fuller

4/13/71 Savannah, GA @ Sports Arena
12-man battle royal including The Assassins, Kubla Kahn, Sabu Singh, Michel Dubois, Fidel Castillo, Guillotine Gordon, Klondike Bill, Bill Dromo, Roberto Soto, Jim Wilson & The Scorpion
Plus other matches

4/14/71 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
8-man battle royal including Kubla Kahn, Michel Dubois, Fidel Castillo, Guillotine Gordon, Jim Wilson, Robert Fuller, The Scorpion & Sabu Singh
Plus 4 other matches

4/14/71 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
14-man battle royal including Buddy Colt, Homer O’Dell, Bob Griffin, Krusher Karlson, Bill Dromo, Roberto Soto, Nikita Mulkovitch, The Assassins, Luke Graham, Bob Armstrong, Klondike Bill, Billy Spears & El Mongol
Plus 7 other matches

4/16/71 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
Roberto Soto, Klondike Bill & El Mongol beat Buddy Colt & The Assassins
Michel Dubois & Fidel Castillo beat Jim Wilson & Jerry Oates
Derrell Cochran beat Guillotine Gordon by DQ
Robert Fuller beat Nikita Mulkovitch

4/17/71 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Guillotine Gordon beat Sabu Singh
Bill Dromo & Robert Soto draw Michel Dubois & Fidel Castillo
Buddy Colt beat Jerry Oates

4/19/71 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
10-man battle royal including Krusher Karlson, Luke Graham, Nikita Mulkovitch, Michel Dubois, Fidel Castillo, Billy Spears, Bob Griffin, Roberto Soto, Sabu Singh & The Scorpion
Plus 5 other matches

4/20/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
El Mongol beat Buddy Colt by DQ
Dick Steinborn & Choo Choo Lynn beat Billy Spears & Krusher Karlson(17:05)
Bob Armstrong beat Luke Graham
Jerry Oates draw Fidel Castillo(15:00)
Bob Griffin beat Michel Dubois(10:37)

4/20/71 Savannah, GA @ Sports Arena
Klondike Bill, Bill Dromo & Roberto Soto beat The Assassins & Guillotine Gordon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kubla Kahn beat Sabu Singh in a 2 of 3 falls match
Toni Rose beat Ann Casey

4/21/71 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Assassins vs. Bob Armstrong & El Mongol
Buddy Colt & Luke Graham vs. Bill Dromo & Klondike Bill
Michel Dubois & Fidel Castillo vs. Dick Steinborn & Jerry Oates
Roberto Soto vs. Krusher Karlson
Plus 1 other match

4/23/71 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
El Mongol no contest with Buddy Colt
The Assassins beat Bill Dromo & Klondike Bill
Dick Steinborn draw Luke Graham
Bob Armstrong & Jim Wilson beat Michel Dubois & Fidel Castillo by DQ
Fabulous Moolah beat Ann Casey
Guillotine Gordon beat Jerry Oates

4/24/71 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
The Assassins beat Jim Wilson & El Mongol
Luke Graham beat Klondike Bill by DQ
Roberto Soto draw Guillotine Gordon

4/26/71 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Billy Spears vs. Jerry Oates
Black Venus vs. Ann Casey
Guillotine Gordon & Krusher Karlson vs. Sabu Singh & Jim Wilson
Buddy Colt vs. Dick Steinborn

4/27/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
El Mongol beat Buddy Colt in a cage match
Leon Ogle beat Homer O’Dell in a boxing match
Assassin #2 beat Bob Griffin
Bob Armstrong & Roberto Soto beat Billy Spears & Luke Graham
Ann Casey beat Black Venus
Krusher Karlson beat Sabu Singh

4/27/71 Savannah, GA @ Sports Arena
Klondike Bill beat Kubla Kahn by DQ
Bill Dromo beat Assassin #2(20:00) in a Texas death match
Dick Steinborn & Jim Wilson beat Michel Dubois & Fidel Castillo(20:30)
Guillotine Gordon beat Jerry Oates(10:00)
Nikita Mulkovitch beat The Scorpion(9:00)

4/28/71 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Colt vs. Klondike Bill
Luke Graham & Krusher Karlson vs. Bill Dromo & Dick Steinborn
Ann Casey vs. Black Venus
Guillotine Gordon vs. Bob Armstrong
Billy Spears vs. Jerry Oates

4/30/71 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick Steinborn & El Mongol co-won an 18-man battle royal
Dick Steinborn double countout with El Mongol
Buddy Colt beat Bob Griffin
Klondike Bill beat Michel Dubois
Bill Dromo draw Assassin #2
Assassin #1 beat Jim Wilson
Luke Graham beat Jerry Oates
Guillotine Gordon beat Roberto Soto
Fidel Castillo draw Kubla Kahn

5/1/71 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Dick Steinborn beat Nikita Mulkovitch
Bob Griffin & Roberto Soto beat Guillotine Gordon & Kubla Kahn
Buddy Colt double DQ El Mongol

5/3/71 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Gene Bobo(sub for Bob Burns) beat Nikita Mulkovitch
Kubla Kahn(sub for Guillotine Gordon) beat Sabu Singh
Guillotine Gordon(sub for Buddy Colt) beat Roberto Soto in a 2 of 3 falls match
El Mongol & Bill Dromo beat The Assassins by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/4/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & El Mongol beat The Assassins
Dick Steinborn beat Krusher Karlson
Jerry Oates & Jim Wilson beat Michel Dubois & Fidel Castillo
Billy Spears draw Roberto Soto

5/4/71 Savannah, GA @ Sports Arena
Klondike Bill beat Guillotine Gordon(sub for Kubla Kahn) in a no time limit, no DQ, 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Colt beat Bill Dromo
Kubla Kahn beat Bob Griffin(17:00)
Sabu Singh beat Nikita Mulkovitch(10:30)
Corsica Jean beat Gene Bobo by DQ

5/5/71 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Colt vs. Klondike Bill in a match with DQ rule waived
The Assassins vs. Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong
Luke Graham vs. Dick Steinborn
Michel Dubois & Fidel Castillo vs. Roberto Soto & Jerry Oates

5/7/71 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Kubla Kahn beat Jack Crawford & Guillotine Gordon in a handicap match
Ray Gunkel, El Mongol & The Professional beat Buddy Colt & The Assassins
Dick Steinborn beat Luke Graham
Michel Dubois & Fidel Castillo beat Bill Dromo & Klondike Bill
Bob Armstrong draw Krusher Karlson

5/8/71 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
The Professional beat Gene Bobo
Buddy Colt beat Roberto Soto
Guillotine Gordon beat Kubla Kahn

5/11/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & El Mongol beat The Assassins by DQ
Dick Steinborn beat Krusher Karlson(8:27)
Bill Dromo beat Fidel Castillo
Jerry Oates draw Billy Spears
Corsica Jean draw Sabu Singh(15:00)

5/11/71 Savannah, GA @ Sports Arena
Buddy Colt beat The Professional via pinfall
Kubla Kahn beat Guillotine Gordon & Jack Crawford by DQ in a handicap match
Klondike Bill beat Luke Graham
Plus other matches

5/12/71 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Assassin #2 vs. Bill Dromo
Buddy Colt & Luke Graham vs. Dick Steinborn & Klondike Bill in a 2 of 3 falls match
Assassin #1 vs. The Professional
Krusher Karlson vs. Roberto Soto
Fidel Castillo vs. Jerry Oates

5/14/71 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
El Mongol draw Buddy Colt(60:00) in a no DQ match
Ray Gunkel & Klondike Bill beat The Assassins by DQ
Homer O’Dell beat Jack Crawford in an anything goes match
Buddy Fuller beat Krusher Karlson
Dick Steinborn & The Professional beat Billy Spears & Fidel Castillo
Bill Dromo no contest with Bob Griffin
Kubla Kahn beat Sabu Singh

5/15/71 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Ray Gunkel beat Mr. X
Georgia TV Champion Klondike Bill beat Guillotine Gordon by DQ
Dick Steinborn beat Luke Graham
Assassin #1 beat Bob Griffin by DQ

5/18/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & El Mongol beat The Assassins by DQ in a match with Choo Choo Lynn as special referee
Bill Dromo, Bob Griffin & Dick Steinborn beat Billy Spears, Fidel Castillo & Krusher Karlson
Klondike Bill beat Gene Bobo
Dick Steinborn beat Fidel Castillo
Krusher Karlson beat Bob Griffin

5/18/71 Savannah, GA @ Sports Arena
Buddy Colt double DQ The Professional
Homer O’Dell beat Jack Crawford in a boxing match
Kubla Kahn beat Guillotine Gordon in a Texas death match
Roberto Soto beat Mr. X
Jerry Oates beat Sabu Singh

5/19/71 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Colt vs. Bill Dromo
The Assassins vs. Dick Steinborn & The Professional
6-man battle royal including Klondike Bill, Krusher Karlson, Fidel Castillo, El Mongol, Gene Bobo & Bob Griffin
Plus 3 other matches

5/21/71 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
The Assassins beat Dick Steinborn & The Professional
Klondike Bill beat Buddy Colt by DQ
El Mongol beat Mr. X
Fidel Castillo beat Bob Griffin
Bill Dromo beat Krusher Karlson by DQ
Roberto Soto draw Sabu Singh

5/22/71 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Assassin #1 beat The Scorpion
The Professional beat Buddy Colt by DQ
Fidel Castillo beat Sabu Singh

5/25/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong, Choo Choo Lynn & El Mongol beat Mr. X & The Assassins
Jerry Oates beat Fidel Castillo
Dick Steinborn draw Guillotine Gordon
Bill Dromo & Klondike Bill beat Billy Spears & Krusher Karlson

5/25/71 Savannah, GA @ Sports Arena
Homer O’Dell beat Jack Crawford(3:00) in a fence match
Buddy Colt beat The Professional in a no time limit, no DQ match
Kathy Williams & Sharon Joye beat Toni Rose & Black Venus
Rocket Monroe draw Roberto Soto
Kubla Kahn beat Flash Monroe by DQ

5/26/71 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Colt vs. Bill Dromo in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Assassins vs. Dick Steinborn & The Professional
Roberto Soto vs. Guillotine Gordon
Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe vs. El Mongol & Kubla Kahn

5/28/71 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick Steinborn, Klondike Bill & The Professional beat Buddy Colt & The Assassins
Georgia Champion El Mongol beat Guillotine Gordon
Kathy Williams & Sharon Joye(sub for Donna Christianello) beat Toni Rose & Black Venus
Kubla Khan beat Billy Spears

5/29/71 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Vicky Williams beat Toni Rose
The Professional beat the Red Demon
Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe double DQ El Mongol & Kubla Kahn

6/1/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong won a 6-man battle royal that also included Fidel Castillo, Bill Dromo, Krusher Karlson, Roberto Soto & Billy Spears
Choo Choo Lynn & Klondike Bill no contest with The Assassins in a no time limit match
Dick Steinborn vs. Guillotine Gordon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Armstrong beat Fidel Castillo
Bill Dromo beat Krusher Karlson
Roberto Soto draw Billy Spears

6/1/71 Savannah, GA @ Sports Arena
Bobo Brazil beat Buddy Colt
Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe beat ?? & ??
The Professional beat ??
Gene Bobo beat ??

6/2/71 Columbus, GA @ Memorial Auditorium
Bill Dromo & Leon Ogle beat Homer O’Dell & Buddy Colt
Dick Steinborn draw Assassin #2
Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe beat Jerry Oates & Roberto Soto
Derrell Cochran(sub for Bob Armstrong) beat Guillotine Gordon by DQ

6/4/71 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
Klondike Bill beat Buddy Colt in a Texas death match
The Assassins beat Dick Steinborn & The Professional in a no time limit, no DQ, Texas tornado match
Bill Dromo beat Fidel Castillo
Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe draw Kubla Kahn & El Mongol
Derrell Cochran beat Billy Spears by DQ

6/5/71 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Buddy Colt draw Kubla Kahn
Klondike Bill & Roberto Soto beat Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe by DQ
The Professional beat Fidel Castillo

6/7/71 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Mr. X vs. Corsica Jean
Billy Spears vs. Jerry Oates
Krusher Karlson vs. Dick Steinborn
Guillotine Gordon vs. Klondike Bill

6/8/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Choo Choo Lynn & Klondike Bill beat The Assassins by DQ
Bill Dromo & Dick Steinborn beat Guillotine Gordon & Krusher Karlson
Bob Armstrong & Roberto Soto beat Gene Bobo & Billy Spears
Dick Steinborn draw Guillotine Gordon
Roberto Soto beat Gene Bobo

6/8/71 Savannah, GA @ Sports Arena
Buddy Colt beat El Mongol
Kubla Kahn & The Professional beat Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe
Jan Sheridan beat Donna Christianello
Jerry Oates beat Fidel Castillo
Corsica Jean beat Mr. X

6/9/71 Columbus, GA @ Memorial Football Stadium
Homer O’Dell vs. Leon Ogle in a boxing match
Dick Steinborn & Bill Dromo vs. Buddy Colt & Assassin #2 in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kubla Kahn vs. Assassin #1
Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe vs. Bob Armstrong & The Professional
Jerry Oates vs. Fidel Castillo

6/11/71 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
The Assassins beat Ray Gunkel & El Mongol to win NWA Georgia Tag Title
Klondike Bill beat Homer O’Dell & Buddy Colt by DQ in a handicap match
Kubla Kahn beat Fidel Castillo
Dick Steinborn & The Professional beat Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe by DQ
Roberto Soto beat Cisco Grimaldo

6/12/71 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Assassin #1 double DQ El Mongol
The Professional beat Mr. X
Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe beat Dick Steinborn & Jerry Oates

6/14/71 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Ken Russell draw Corsica Jean
Donna Christianello beat Peggy Sheridan
Jerry Oates beat Billy Spears in a 2 of 3 falls match
Klondike Bill & Bill Dromo beat Guillotine Gordon & Buddy Colt in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/15/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
The Assassins no contest with Bob Armstrong & Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match with DQ rule waived
Bill Dromo beat Guillotine Gordon by DQ
Donna Christianello beat Jan Sheridan(6:47)
Jerry Oates beat Krusher Karlson(11:15) by DQ
Billy Spears draw Roberto Soto

6/15/71 Savannah, GA @ Sports Arena
Buddy Colt vs. El Mongol in a match with The Professional as special referee
Plus other matches

6/16/71 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Columbus Title tournament
1st Round
The Professional vs. Assassin #2
Assassin #1 vs. Dick Steinborn
Guillotine Gordon vs. Bob Armstrong
Flash Monroe vs. Bill Dromo
Rocket Monroe vs. Roberto Soto
El Mongol vs. Buddy Colt
Semifinals
Assassin #2 beat ??
Finals
Assassin #2 beat ?? to win vacant Columbus Title

6/18/71 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Colt beat The Professional
Ray Gunkel, Dick Steinborn, Kubla Khan & El Mongol beat Rocket Monroe, Flash Monroe & The Assassins in a no time limit, elimination match
Klondike Bill beat Guillotine Gordon
Kay Noble draw Jean Antone(sub for Betty Niccoli)
Bill Dromo beat Cisco Grimaldo
Roberto Soto beat Krusher Karlson by DQ

6/19/71 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Bill Dromo draw Krusher Karlson
Klondike Bill beat Flash Monroe by DQ
Billy Spears beat Rocky Johnson

6/21/71 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Ken Russell draw Jerry Oates
Billy Spears double DQ Jerry Oates(sub for Corsica Jean)
Salvador Lothario beat Krusher Karlson by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bill Dromo beat Guillotine Gordon in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/22/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
The Assassins draw Bob Armstrong & Dick Steinborn in a match with 2 referees & DQ rule waived
Derrell Cochran & The Professional beat Guillotine Gordon & Krusher Karlson
Billy Spears & Cisco Grimaldo beat Jerry Oates & Roberto Soto
The Professional beat Krusher Karlson
Roberto Soto beat Cisco Grimaldo

6/22/71 Savannah, GA @ Sports Arena
El Mongol & Kubla Kahn beat Buddy Colt & Homer O’Dell
Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe double DQ Bill Dromo & Klondike Bill in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ken Russell beat Gene Bobo
Salvador Lothario beat Mr. X

6/23/71 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Assassin #2 vs. The Professional
Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe vs. Dick Steinborn & Bob Armstrong
Billy Spears vs. Salvador Lothario
Roberto Soto vs. Guillotine Gordon
Cisco Grimaldo vs. Jerry Oates

6/25/71 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Colt no contest with Bobo Brazil
Ray Gunkel & Dick Steinborn beat Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe by DQ
El Mongol beat Assassin #1
The Professional beat Guillotine Gordon
Bill Dromo & Klondike Bill beat Billy Spears & Krusher Karlson
Kubla Kahn beat Ken Russell
Salvador Lothario draw Cisco Grimaldo

6/26/71 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe draw El Mongol & Kubla Kahn
Klondike Bill beat Guillotine Gordon
Bob Armstrong beat Billy Spears by DQ

6/28/71 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Sharon Joy beat Black Venus
Kubla Kahn won a 8-man battle royal that also included Jerry Oates, Ken Russell, Cisco Grimaldo, Roberto Soto, Guillotine Gordon, Krusher Karlson & Salvador Lothario
Plus other matches

6/29/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong won a 12-man battle royal that also included Assassin #1, Derrell Cochran, Buddy Colt, Guillotine Gordon, George Scott, Cisco Grimaldo, Klondike Bill, Roberto Soto, Dick Steinborn, Billy Spears & Mr. X
Bob Armstrong beat Buddy Colt
Dick Steinborn draw Assassin #1(15:00)
Klondike Bill beat Guillotine Gordon
George Scott beat Cisco Grimaldo
Billy Spears draw Roberto Soto
Derrell Cochran beat Mr. X

6/29/71 Savannah, GA @ Sports Arena
Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe beat El Mongol & Kubla Kahn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bill Dromo beat Krusher Karlson by DQ
Girls tag match
Ken Russell vs. Salvador Lothario

6/30/71 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Colt vs. Dick Steinborn
Assassin #1 & Krusher Karlson vs. Bob Armstrong & George Scott
Salvador Lothario vs. Guillotine Gordon
Ken Russell & Billy Spears vs. Jerry Oates & Kubla Kahn



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 02:58 pm
  PM Quote Reply
111th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1446
Status: 
Offline
7/1/71 Albany, GA @ New Exchange Club Fairgrounds Building
8-man battle royal including Buddy Colt, Bill Dromo, Salvador Lothario, Billy Spears, Roberto Soto, Krusher Halrosn, Cisco Grimaldo & Bob Armstrong
Sharon Joye vs. Donna Christianello
Plus 4 other matches

7/2/71 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Colt won a 18-man battle royal that also included Assassin #1, Homer O’Dell, Krusher Karlson, Guillotine Gordon, Rocket Monroe, Flash Monroe, Cisco Grimaldo, Billy Spears, El Mongol, Kubla Kahn, Klondike Bill, Bill Dromo, George Scott, Dick Steinborn, Roberto Soto, Salvador Lothario & Jerry Oates
Buddy Colt beat Dick Steinborn
Cisco Grimaldo double DQ Roberto Soto
El Mongol beat Krusher Karlson
Bill Dromo draw Rocket Monroe
Jerry Oates beat Billy Spears
Klondike Bill beat Flash Monroe
Kubla Kahn beat Salvador Lothario
Big Bad John beat Krusher Karlson

7/3/71 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Big Bad John beat Sal Lothario
George Scott beat Krusher Karlson
Dick Steinborn beat Cisco Grimaldo

7/6/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
The Assassins beat Bob Armstrong & Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match with DQ rule waived
Klondike Bill beat Buddy Colt by DQ
George Scott beat Billy Spears
Derrell Cochran beat Guillotine Gordon
Jerry Oates beat Ken Russell

7/6/71 Savannah, GA @ Sports Arena
El Mongol, Kubla Kahn & Bill Dromo beat Rocket Monroe, Flash Monroe & Big Bad John in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sandy Parker beat Lilly Thomas in a 2 of 3 falls match
Salvador Lothario beat Krusher Karlson by DQ
Cisco Grimaldo draw Roberto Soto

7/7/71 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Colt vs. Dick Steinborn
The Assassins vs. Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong
Guillotine Gordon vs. Klondike Bill
Ken Russell vs. George Scott
Billy Spears vs. Jerry Oates

7/8/71 Albany, GA @ New Exchange Club Fairgrounds Building
Bob Armstrong beat Buddy Colt by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn & Roberto Soto beat Rocket Monroe & Billy Spears in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bill Dromo beat Guillotine Gordon
Jerry Oates beat Krusher Karlson by DQ

7/9/71 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick Steinborn beat Buddy Colt by DQ
The Assassins & Big Bad John beat El Mongol, Kubla Kahn & Bill Dromo
George Scott beat Guillotine Gordon
Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe beat Klondike Bill & Derrell Cochran
Bob Armstrong beat Cisco Grimaldo

7/10/71 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Victor Rivera beat Buddy Colt by DQ
George Scott & Klondike Bill draw Big Bad John & Assassin #1
El Mongol beat Ken Russell

7/13/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong, Leon Ogle & Klondike Bill beat Billy Spears, Homer O’Dell & Buddy Colt in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe beat Dick Steinborn & Jerry Oates
George Scott beat Krusher Karlson
Sandy Parker beat Lilly Thomas
Derrell Cochran beat Ken Russell

7/13/71 Savannah, GA @ Sports Arena
The Assassins double DQ El Mongol & Kubla Kahn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Big Bad John beat Bill Dromo
Cowboy Lang beat Lord Littlebrook in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cisco Grimaldo double DQ Roberto Soto
Salvador Lothario beat Guillotine Gordon

7/14/71 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Assassin #2 vs. Bill Dromo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Colt & Billy Spears vs. Dick Steinborn & Bob Armstrong
Assassin #1 vs. George Scott
Cowboy Lang vs. Lord Littlebrook
Sandy Parker vs. Lilly Thomas
Krusher Karlson vs. Roberto Soto

7/15/71 Albany, GA @ New Exchange Club Fairgrounds Building
Homer O'Dell & Buddy Colt vs. Leon Ogle & Bob Armstrong
Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe vs. Bill Dromo & Dick Steinborn
Krusher Karlson & Billy Spears vs. Roberto Soto & Jerry Oates
Plus 1 Other Match

7/16/71 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ray Gunkel beat Homer O’Dell & Buddy Colt in a handicap match with Paul Jones as special referee
George Scott & Klondike Bill beat The Assassins by DQ
Big Bad John double DQ El Mongol
Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe beat Dick Steinborn & Bill Dromo
Cowboy Lang beat Lord Littlebrook
Kubla Kahn beat Krusher Karlson
Roberto Soto beat Guillotine Gordon

7/17/71 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Assassin #1 & Big Bad John beat Dick Steinborn & Kubla Kahn
Klondike Bill beat Buddy Colt by DQ
George Scott beat Billy Spears

7/20/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & Dick Steinborn beat Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe by DQ
Klondike Bill beat Krusher Karlson
Cowboy Lang beat Lord Littlebrook
Bill Dromo beat Guillotine Gordon
Toni Rose beat Tippy Wells
George Scott draw Billy Spears

7/20/71 Savannah, GA @ Grayson Stadium
Ray Gunkel beat Buddy Colt to win NWA Georgia Title
The Assassins & Big Bad John vs. Bobo Brazil, El Mongol & Kubla Kahn
Cisco Grimaldo vs. Roberto Soto in a boxing match
Sandy Parker & Darling Dagmar vs. Lilly Thomas & Diamond Lil
Ken Russel vs. Salvador Lothario

7/21/71 Columbus, GA @ Memorial Auditorium
Assassin #2 draw Bill Dromo in a 2 of 3 falls match with DQ rule waived
Bob Armstrong, George Scott & El Mongol beat Assassin #1, Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe
Sandy Parker beat Lilly Thomas
Krusher Karlson draw Kubla Kahn
Jerry Oates beat Guillotine Gordon

7/22/71 Albany, GA @ New Exchange Club Fairgrounds Building
Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe vs. Dick Steinborn & Bill Dromo
Buddy Colt vs. Bob Armstrong
Klondike Bill vs. Krusher Karlson
Lord Littlebrook vs. Cowboy Lang
Billy Spears vs. Salvador Lothario

7/23/71 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ray Gunkel beat Homer O’Dell in a lights out match
Big Bad John beat El Mongol in a Texas death match
Tag tournament
George Scott & Klondike Bill beat The Assassins by DQ
George Scott & Klondike Bill beat Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe
The Assassins vs. Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe
Other matches
Sandy Parker beat Lilly Thomas
Bill Dromo & Roberto Soto beat Billy Spears & Ken Russell
Kubla Kahn beat Cisco Grimaldo by DQ

7/24/71 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Big Bad John beat Roberto Soto
George Scott draw Buddy Colt
El Mongol beat Billy Spears

7/27/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & El Mongol beat The Assassins
Bill Dromo & Dick Steinborn beat Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe by DQ
Krusher Karlson beat Salvador Lothario
Billy Spears draw Jerry Oates

7/27/71 Savannah, GA @ Sports Arena
Ray Gunkel beat Homer O’Dell(12:00) via pinfall 3 times
Buddy Colt & Big Bad John beat Klondike Bill & George Scott
Kubla Kahn beat Cisco Grimaldo
Roberto Soto draw Guillotine Gordon
Ken Russell beat Mr. X by DQ

7/28/71 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Assassin #2 vs. Bill Dromo in a 2 of 3 falls match with DQ rule waived
Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe vs. El Mongol & Bob Armstrong in a 2 of 3 falls match
Assassin #1 vs. Roberto Soto
Krusher Karlson & Billy Spears vs. George Scott & Jerry Oates

7/29/71 Albany, GA @ New Exchange Club Fairgrounds Building
Bill Dromo, Dick Steinborn & Bob Armstrong beat Buddy Colt, Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Armstrong beat Flash Monroe
Dick Steinborn beat Rocket Monroe by DQ
Klondike Bill beat Guillotine Gordon
Billy Spears draw Kubla Kahn

7/30/71 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
El Mongol beat Big Bad John in a Texas death match
Buddy Colt beat Klondike Bill
The Assassins double DQ Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe
George Scott & Dick Steinborn beat Guillotine Gordon & Krusher Karlson
Bill Dromo beat Billy Spears
Kubla Kahn no contest with Roberto Soto
Cisco Grimaldo draw Salvador Lothario

7/31/71 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
El Mongol beat Krusher Karlson
Kubla Kahn beat Big Bad John by DQ
George Scott beat Mr. X

8/2/71 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Roberto Soto draw Billy Spears
Salvador Lothario draw Cisco Grimaldo
Kubla Kahn beat Ken Russell
Buddy Colt beat Bill Dromo
Buddy Colt won a 9-man battle royal that also included Homer O’Dell, Bill Dromo, Kubla Kahn, Billy Spears, Ken Russell, Salvador Lothario, Roberto Soto & Cisco Grimaldo

8/3/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong, Bill Dromo, Dick Steinborn & El Mongol beat Rocket Monroe, Flash Monroe & The Assassins in an elimination match
Jerry Oates beat Billy Spears by DQ
Billy Spears & Cisco Grimaldo draw Jerry Oates & Roberto Soto
Plus 1 other match

8/3/71 Savannah, GA @ Sports Arena
Klondike Bill won an 11-man battle royal
Klondike Bill beat Buddy Colt
Kubla Kahn beat Guillotine Gordon
Salvador Lothario beat Homer O’Dell
Ken Russell beat Mr. X
George Scott beat Big Bad John by DQ

8/4/71 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Assassins vs. Bill Dromo & El Mongol in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Colt vs. Dick Steinborn
Big Bad John vs. Salvador Lothario
Billy Spears vs. Bob Armstrong
Cisco Grimaldo vs. George Scott

8/5/71 Albany, GA @ New Exchange Club Fairgrounds Building
Bob Armstrong & Dick Steinborn beat Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe
Bob Armstrong beat Flash Monroe
Dick Steinborn beat Rocket Monroe by DQ
Klondike Bill beat Guillotine Gordon
Billy Spears draw Kubla Kahn

8/6/71 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
El Mongol, George Scott & Klondike Bill beat Assassin #2, Buddy Colt & Big Bad John
Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe beat Bob Armstrong & Jerry Oates
Kubla Kahn beat Johnny Kace
Dick Steinborn beat Angelo Poffo
Krusher Karlson draw Darrell Cochran

8/7/71 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Assassin #1 draw El Mongol
Big Bad John draw Klondike Bill
George Scott beat Guillotine Gordon

8/9/71 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Salvador Lothario(sub for Jack Johnson ) beat Guillotine Gordon via DQ
Ken Russell beat Salvador Lothario
Billy Spears double DQ Roberto Soto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bill Dromo beat Buddy Colt & Homer O’Dell in a handicap match

8/10/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Dick Steinborn beat Buddy Colt by DQ
Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong beat Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe
Derrell Cochran, Jerry Oates & Roberto Soto beat Ken Russell, Cisco Grimaldo & Guillotine Gordon
Jerry Oates beat Ken Russell

8/10/71 Savannah, GA @ Sports Arena
El Mongol & Kubla Kahn beat Assassin #2 & Big Bad John in a 2 of 3 falls match
Klondike Bill beat Krusher Karlson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Salvador Lothario beat Billy Spears by DQ
Salvador Lothario(sub for Derrell Cochran) draw Mr. X

8/11/71 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Assassin #2 & Big Bad John vs. Bill Dromo & El Mongol in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Colt & Krusher Karlson vs. Bob Armstrong & Klondike Bill in a 2 of 3 falls match
Guillotine Gordon vs. George Scott
Cisco Grimaldo vs. Roberto Soto

8/12/71 Albany, GA @ New Exchange Club Fairgrounds Building
Bob Armstrong beat Assassin #2 by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kubla Kahn & El Mongol beat Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Krusher Karlson
Jerry Oates beat Ken Russell

8/13/71 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bobo Brazil beat Big Bad John in a match with Klondike Bill as special referee
The Assassins beat Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe
Buddy Colt beat Bill Dromo by DQ
George Scott beat Krusher Karlson
Kubla Kahn & El Mongol beat Billy Spears & Guillotine Gordon
Dick Steinborn beat Ken Russell
Roberto Soto draw Cisco Grimaldo

8/14/71 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Buddy Colt beat George Scott
Jerry Oates beat Cisco Grimaldo by DQ
Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe draw Dick Steinborn & Roberto Soto

8/16/71 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Guillotine Gordon vs. Cisco Grimaldo
Ken Russell vs. Jerry Oates
Billy Spears vs. Roberto Soto in a boxing match
Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe vs. El Mongol & Kubla Kahn

8/17/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr. draw Bob Armstrong(60:00)
Bill Dromo beat Buddy Colt by DQ
Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe beat Derrell Cochran & George Scott
Guillotine Gordon beat Ken Russell(:20)
Salvador Lothario beat Krusher Karlson(6:21)

8/17/71 Savannah, GA @ Sports Arena
Kubla Kahn, El Mongol & Klondike Bill beat The Assassins & Big Bad John by DQ
Cisco Grimaldo beat Roberto Soto
Billy Spears beat Dick Steinborn
Mr. X beat Jerry Oates

8/18/71 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dory Funk, Jr. & El Mongol vs. Buddy Colt & Big Bad John in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Assassins vs. Bob Armstrong & Bill Dromo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Krusher Karlson vs. George Scott
Billy Spears vs. Roberto Soto

8/19/71 Albany, GA @ New Exchange Club Fairgrounds Building
The Assassins vs. El Mongol & Kubla Kahn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Colt vs. Bill Dromo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Krusher Karlson vs. Klondike Bill
Bob Armstrong vs. Billy Spears

8/20/71 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr. beat Buddy Colt by DQ
Ray Gunkel & El Mongol beat The Assassins
George Scott double DQ Big Bad John
Dick Steinborn draw Kubla Kahn
Bill Dromo & Klondike Bill draw Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe
Roberto Soto beat Billy Spears
Jerry Oates beat Krusher Karlson

8/21/71 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Kubla Kahn & El Mongol beat The Assassins by DQ
George Scott beat Krusher Karlson
Dick Steinborn draw Bill White

8/23/71 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Salvador Lothario beat Mr. X(sub for Jerry Oates)
Klondike Bill & Kubla Kahn beat Guillotine Gordon & Ken Russell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Big Bad John double DQ El Mongol
Roberto Soto beat Billy Spears(sub for Cisco Grimaldo) in a cage match

8/24/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong beat Buddy Colt by DQ
George Scott & Dick Steinborn beat Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe
Leon Ogle vs. Krusher Karlson
Vicki Williams beat Donna Christianello
Jerry Oates draw Roberto Soto
Derrell Cochran beat Ken Russell

8/24/71 Savannah, GA @ Sports Arena
The Assassins vs. El Mongol & Kubla Kahn in a no DQ, barbed wire match
Big Bad John vs. Klondike Bill
Guillotine Gordon & Cisco Grimaldo vs. Bill Dromo & Salvador Lothario
Mr. X vs. Bill White

8/25/71 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Assassins, Big Bad John & Buddy Colt vs. Bill Dromo, Bob Armstrong, El Mongol & George Scott in an elimination match
Bill White vs. Roberto Soto
Guillotine Gordon vs. Jerry Oates
Ken Russell vs. Kubla Kahn

8/26/71 Albany, GA @ New Exchange Club Fairgrounds Building
The Assassins vs. Kubla Kahn & El Mongol in a 2 of 3 falls match
Big Bad John vs. Bill Dromo
Krusher Karlson vs. Bob Armstrong
Ken Russell vs. Jerry Oates

8/27/71 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ray Gunkel, George Scott, El Mongol & The Professional beat Buddy Colt, Big Bad John & The Assassins
Dick Steinborn beat Guillotine Gordon by DQ
Bill Dromo & Klondike Bill beat Bill White & Flash Monroe
Jerry Oates draw Cisco Grimaldo
Bob Armstrong beat Mr. X

8/28/71 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Roberto Soto beat Bill White by DQ
Buddy Colt & Flash Monroe beat George Scott & Dick Steinborn
Assassin #1 beat Ken Russell

8/30/71 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Jerry Oates beat Ken Russell
Alex Medina(sub for Jack Johnson) beat Mr. X
Cisco Grimaldo beat Salvador Lothario in a 2 of 3 falls match
Flash Monroe & Billy Spears double DQ Bill Dromo & Roberto Soto in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/31/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong beat Buddy Colt by DQ
Bill Dromo beat Bill White
Dick Steinborn draw Flash Monroe
Cisco Grimaldo & Guillotine Gordon beat Salvador Lothario & Roberto Soto
Jerry Oates beat Jack Johnson

8/31/71 Savannah, GA @ Sports Arena
Big Bad John double DQ El Mongol
George Scott won an 8-man battle royal
Klondike Bill beat ??
Assassin #1 beat ??
Alex Medina beat ??

9/1/71 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Big Bad John vs. El Mongol in a no time limit match
The Assassins vs. Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong in a 2 of 3 falls match with DQ rule waived
Bill White vs. Klondike Bill
Guillotine Gordon & Cisco Grimaldo vs. Jerry Oates & Kubla Kahn

9/1/71 Perry, GA @ High School
Dick Steinborn, Roberto Soto & Choo Choo Lynn vs. Billy Spears, Homer O’Dell & Buddy Colt
Diamond Lil vs. Darling Dagmar
Buddy Colt vs. Dick Steinborn
Billy Spears vs. Roberto Soto

9/2/71 Albany, GA @ New Exchange Club Fairgrounds Building
Bill Dromo vs. Big Bad John
Flash Monroe & Buddy Colt vs. Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong
Darling Dagmar vs. Diamond Lil
Mr. X vs. Jerry Oates

9/3/71 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ray Gunkel beat Big Bad John by countout
Buddy Colt draw George Scott
Champions The Assassins beat El Mongol & Kubla Kahn
Dick Steinborn draw Flash Monroe
Bill Dromo & Klondike Bill beat Ken Russell & Guillotine Gordon
Bill White double countout with Roberto Soto
Alex Medina beat Cisco Grimaldo

9/4/71 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Buddy Colt beat Roberto Soto
Roberto Soto & Klondike Bill beat Bill White & Flash Monroe
Alex Medina beat Cisco Grimaldo

9/6/71 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Bill Dromo beat Mr. X by DQ
Flash Monroe beat Jerry Oates
Bill Dromo beat Cisco Grimaldo
Klondike Bill beat Rocket Monroe by DQ
Klondike Bill won a 9-man battle royal that also included Billy Spears, Bill Dromo, Mr. X, Jerry Oates, Flash Monroe, Roberto Soto, Cisco Grimaldo & Rocket Monroe

9/7/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bill Dromo won a 10-man battle royal that also included Derrell Cochran, Flash Monroe, Rocket Monroe, Jerry Oates, Roberto Soto, Billy Spears, Dick Steinborn, Bill White & Mr. X
Bob Armstrong beat Buddy Colt by knockout in a boxing match
Bill Dromo & Dick Steinborn beat Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe
Bill White beat Jerry Oates
Roberto Soto beat Billy Spears
Derrell Cochran beat Mr. X

9/7/71 Savannah, GA @ Sports Arena
The Assassins vs. Bobo Brazil & El Mongol
Plus other matches

9/8/71 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Big Bad John vs. El Mongol in a Texas death, fence match
Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe vs. Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Colt vs. Dick Steinborn
Bill White vs. Jerry Oates
Guillotine Gordon vs. Alex Medina

9/8/71 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
Bobo Brazil & George Scott beat The Assassins by DQ
Kubla Kahn beat Cisco Grimaldo
Klondike Bill beat Mr. X by DQ
Billy Spears draw Roberto Soto

9/9/71 Albany, GA @ New Exchange Club Fairgrounds Building
Buddy Colt & Big Bad John vs. Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe vs. Roberto Soto & Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cisco Grimaldo vs. Jerry Oates
Plus 1 other match

9/10/71 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Colt beat Bobo Brazil
George Scott, Dick Steinborn & El Mongol beat Big Bad John & The Assassins
Dick Steinborn beat Bill White
Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe draw Roberto Soto & Kubla Kahn
Bill Dromo beat Guillotine Gordon
Billy Spears draw Alex Medina

9/11/71 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Klondike Bill beat Guillotine Gordon
Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe beat Jerry Oates & Alex Medina
George Scott beat Billy Spears

9/13/71 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Jerry Oates(sub for Cisco Grimaldo) draw Alex Medina
Bill Dromo & Kubla Kahn beat Cisco Grimaldo(sub for Guillotine Gordon) & Bill White
Billy Spears beat Roberto Soto
Klondike Bill double DQ Big Bad John in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/14/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & Leon Ogle beat Billy Spears & Buddy Colt in a Texas tornado match with Bill Dromo as special referee
Bill Dromo beat Joe Turco by DQ
Dick Steinborn & Roberto Soto draw Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe(45:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bill White draw George Scott(15:00)

9/14/71 Savannah, GA @ Sports Arena
El Mongol beat Assassin #2
Big Bad John & Assassin #1 beat Klondike Bill & Kubla Kahn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Alex Medina beat Mr. X
Cowboy Lang beat Mighty Atom
Cisco Grimaldo draw Jerry Oates

9/15/71 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Armstrong & Bill Dromo vs. The Assassins in a title vs. masks, 2 of 3 falls match with DQ rule waived
Big Bad John & Buddy Colt vs. El Mongol & Dick Steinborn
Joe Turco vs. Klondike Bill
Mighty Atom vs. Cowboy Lang
Billy Spears vs. George Scott

9/16/71 Albany, GA @ New Exchange Club Fairgrounds Building
Buddy Colt, Big Bad John, Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe vs. Bob Armstrong, Bill Dromo, Klondike Bill & Dick Steinborn in an elimination match
Bob Armstrong vs. Buddy Colt
Bill White vs. Kubla Kahn
Flash Monroe vs. Dick Steinborn

9/17/71 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Colt beat El Mongol
Klondike Bill beat Big Bad John
George Scott & Dick Steinborn beat The Assassins
Billy Spears beat Paul Jones(Promoter)
Bob Armstrong beat Bill White
Alex Medina & Kubla Kahn beat Joe Turco & Cisco Grimaldo

9/18/71 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe beat George Scott & Klondike Bill
Big Bad John double DQ El Mongol
Roberto Soto beat Guillotine Gordon

9/20/71 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Roberto Soto beat Alex Medina
Cowboy Lang beat The Mighty Atom
Bill Dromo & Kubla Kahn beat Joe Turco & Mr. X in a 2 of 3 falls match
El Mongol beat Billy Spears by DQ

9/21/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & El Mongol beat The Assassins by DQ
Dick Steinborn & Klondike Bill beat Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe
Vicki Williams beat Fabulous Moolah
Cowboy Lang beat Mighty Atom
George Scott beat Bill White(16:43)
Jerry Oates beat Mr. X by DQ

9/21/71 Savannah, GA @ Sports Arena
Bobo Brazil beat Big Bad John in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bill Dromo beat Buddy Colt
Cisco Grimaldo & Billy Spears beat Roberto Soto & Kubla Kahn
Joe Turco draw Alex Medina

9/22/71 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Armstrong & Bill Dromo vs. The Assassins in a title vs. masks, no time limit, 2 of 3 falls match with DQ rule waived
Buddy Colt vs. Dick Steinborn
Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe vs. George Scott & Klondike Bill
Bill White vs. Kubla Kahn
Billy Spears vs. Jerry Oates

9/23/71 Albany, GA @ New Exchange Club Fairgrounds Building
10-man battle royal including Buddy Colt, George Scott, Joe Turco, Kubla Kahn, Bill White, El Mongol, Cisco Grimaldo, Klondike Bill, Big Bad John & Bob Armstrong
Cowboy Lang vs. Mighty Atom
Plus 3 other matches

9/24/71 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Big Bad John beat Klondike Bill in a fence match
Buddy Colt & The Assassins double DQ El Mongol, George Scott & Louie Tillet
Dick Steinborn beat Joe Turco
Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong beat Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe by DQ
Mighty Atom beat Cowboy Lang
Kubla Kahn beat Bill White

9/25/71 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
George Scott beat Big Bad John by DQ
The Assassins beat Roberto Soto & Kubla Kahn
Dick Steinborn draw Buddy Colt

9/27/71 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Mr. X vs. Jack Johnson
Bill White vs. Cisco Grimaldo
Flash Monroe & Billy Spears vs. Kubla Kahn & Alex Medina
Billy Spears vs. Bill Dromo

9/28/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong, George Scott & El Mongol beat Big Bad John & The Assassins
Choo Choo Lynn no contest with Mr. X
Alex Medina & Roberto Soto beat Bill White & Joe Turco
Roberto Soto beat Cisco Grimaldo
Bill White beat Alex Medina

9/28/71 Savannah, GA @ Sports Arena
Buddy Colt double DQ Bill Dromo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe beat Dick Steinborn & Klondike Bill in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. X vs. Jack Johnson
Fabulous Moolah vs. Debbie Johnson
Billy Spears vs. Jerry Oates

9/29/71 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Louie Tillet vs. Dick Steinborn
Buddy Colt vs. Bob Armstrong
Assassin #2 vs. Bill Dromo
Fabulous Moolah vs. Debbie Johnson
Bill White vs. Klondike Bill
Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe vs. George Scott & Jerry Oates

9/30/71 Albany, GA @ New Exchange Club Fairgrounds Building
Buddy Colt & Big Bad John vs. El Mongol & Bob Armstrong in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bill White, Mr. X & Joe Turco vs. Bill Dromo, Roberto Soto & George Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bill White vs. George Scott
Joe Turco vs. Roberto Soto



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 02:58 pm
  PM Quote Reply
112th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1446
Status: 
Offline
10/1/71 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
George Scott & Dick Steinborn beat The Assassins in a match where NWA Georgia Tag Title was held up
El Mongol beat Big Bad John
Buddy Colt beat Klondike Bill
Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong beat Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe
Jerry Oates beat Cisco Grimaldo
Kubla Kahn beat Joe Turco

10/2/71 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Klondike Bill beat Buddy Colt by DQ
George Scott & Dick Steinborn draw Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe
Roberto Soto beat Joe Turco

10/4/71 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Bill White beat Cisco Grimaldo
Jan Sheridan beat Paula Kay
Joe Turco beat Jerry Oates in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bill Dromo & Klondike Bill beat Buddy Colt & Billy Spears by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/5/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & El Mongol beat The Assassins by DQ to win Southeastern Tag Title in a 2 of 3 falls match with DQ rule waived
George Scott no contest with Big Bad John
Fabulous Moolah beat Vicki Williams
Mr. X beat Kubla Khan
Derrell Cochran & Jerry Oates draw Bill White & Joe Turco

10/5/71 Savannah, GA @ Sports Arena
Buddy Colt double DQ Bill Dromo in a 2 of 3 falls match with Klondike Bill as special referee
Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe beat Dick Steinborn & Alex Medina in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jan Sheridan beat Paula Kaye
Billy Spears vs. Cisco Grimaldo

10/6/71 Columbus, GA @ Memorial Auditorium
Bill Dromo beat Assassin #2 to win Columbus Title in a no time limit, 2 of 3 falls match with DQ rule waived
Bob Armstrong, George Scott & Klondike Bill beat Buddy Colt, Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe
Joe Turco draw Kubla Kahn
Cisco Grimaldo beat Alex Medina

10/7/71 Albany, GA @ New Exchange Club Fairgrounds Building
Bob Armstrong vs. Buddy Colt in a boxing match
Klondike Bill vs. Mr. X
Bill Dromo & Jerry Oates vs. Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe
Joe Turco vs. Alex Medina

10/8/71 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Assassins draw George Scott & Dick Steinborn to win held up NWA Georgia Tag Title in a match where Scott & Steinborn must beat The Assassins or The Assassins win held up titles
Big Bad John beat Paul DeMarco
Wilbur Snyder beat Buddy Colt by DQ
Klondike Bill & El Mongol beat Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe
Bill Dromo beat Joe Turco
Bill White beat Alex Medina

10/9/71 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Big Bad John beat Klondike Bill to win NWA Georgia Television Title
The Assassins beat Bill Dromo & Jerry Oates
George Scott beat Bill White

10/11/71 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Derrell Cochran beat Mr. X by DQ
Joe Turco & Bill White beat Jerry Oates & Alex Medina
Bill Dromo beat Billy Spears in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Colt beat Klondike Bill in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/12/71 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
George Scott beat Big Bad John
El Mongol beat Assassin #1
Bob Armstrong draw Assassin #2
Choo Choo Lynn no contest with Mr. X
Alex Medina & Jerry Oates beat Billy Spears & Cisco Grimaldo

10/12/71 Savannah, GA @ Sports Arena
Buddy Colt beat Bill Dromo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Flash Monroe
Derrell Cochran beat Rocket Monroe by DQ
Jimmy Dancing Bear beat Joe Turco
Kubla Kahn beat Bill White

10/13/71 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
12-man battle royal
Bill Dromo vs. Big Bad John
Dick Steinborn vs. Assassin #2
George Scott & El Mongol vs. Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe
Jerry Oates & Derrell Cochran vs. Bill White & Mr. X

10/15/71 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ray Gunkel beat Big Bad John to win NWA Georgia Television Title
Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong draw The Assassins
George Scott beat Buddy Colt
El Mongol beat Mr. X
Jimmy Dancing Bear beat Joe Turco
Derrell Cochran & Jerry Oates beat Bill White & Cisco Grimaldo by countout

10/16/71 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Big Bad John beat Alex Medina
Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong draw Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe
Kubla Kahn beat Billy Spears by DQ

10/18/71 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Jerry Oates beat Cisco Grimaldo
Kubla Kahn beat Flash Monroe(sub for Rocket Monroe) by DQ
Roberto Soto beat Rocket Monroe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bill Dromo & Klondike Bill beat Mr. X & Billy Spears in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/19/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Buddy Colt & Big Bad John beat Bob Armstrong & El Mongol to win Macon Tag Title
Choo Choo Lynn beat Mr. X in a fence match
Cisco Grimaldo beat Billy Spears
Roberto Soto beat Jerry Oates
George Scott beat Red Demon

10/19/71 Savannah, GA @ Sports Arena
Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe beat Dick Steinborn & Bill Dromo
The Assassins beat Klondike Bill & Kubla Kahn
Jimmy Dancing Bear beat Bill White
Joe Turco draw Derrell Cochran

10/20/71 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Assassin #1 & Big Bad John vs. Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong
Louie Tillet vs. Dick Steinborn
Plus 3 other matches

10/22/71 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jimmy Dancing Bear beat Buddy Colt to win an 18-man battle royal
Dick Steinborn beat Assassin #2
George Scott beat Bill White
Bill Dromo beat Assassin #1 by DQ
Derrell Cochran beat Joe Turco
Klondike Bill beat Flash Monroe by DQ
Rocket Monroe beat Kubla Kahn
Bob Armstrong no contest with El Mongol

10/23/71 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Jimmy Dancing Bear beat Cisco Grimaldo
Assassin #2 beat Rocket Monroe
Bob Armstrong beat Big Bad John by DQ

10/25/71 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Kubla Kahn beat Cisco Grimaldo
Black Venus beat Jan Sheridan
Alex Medina beat Joe Turco
Billy Spears beat Roberto Soto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Klondike Bill beat Mr. X (unmasked as Dr. Jerry Graham) in a beard vs. mask, lights out match with Klondike Bill as special referee

10/26/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Dick Steinborn & El Mongol beat Buddy Colt & Big Bad John by DQ in a title vs. title match
George Scott & Bill Dromo beat Bill White & Mr. X
Oki Shikina beat Alex Medina(5:45)
Cisco Grimaldo draw Red Demon(15:00)

10/26/71 Savannah, GA @ Sports Arena
The Assassins beat Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Oates beat Billy Spears by DQ
Kubla Kahn & Susan Green beat Joe Turco & Black Venus
Roberto Soto draw Jimmy Dancing Bear

10/27/71 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Dromo vs. Big Bad John in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Assassins vs. Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe in a no time limit match
Bill White vs. Dick Steinborn
Billy Spears & Oki Shikina vs. Jimmy Dancing Bear & Jerry Oates
Alex Medina vs. Roberto Soto

10/29/71 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Colt beat George Scott
The Assassins beat Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe
Bob Armstrong beat Big Bad John by DQ
El Mongol beat Mr. X by DQ
Susan Green & Jan Sheridan vs. Paula Kaye & Black Venus
Jimmy Dancing Bear beat Dick Steinborn
Billy Spears draw Roberto Soto

10/30/71 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Dick Steinborn beat Big Bad John by DQ
Jimmy Dancing Bear beat Joe Turco
Bob Armstrong draw Buddy Colt

11/1/71 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Bill White(sub for Cisco Grimaldo) beat Alex Medina
Jerry Oates beat Joe Turco
Dick Steinborn & Roberto Soto beat Assassin #1 & Billy Spears
Klondike Bill beat Mr. X in beard vs. hair match

11/2/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bill Dromo & George Scott beat Bill White(sub for Big Bad John) & Buddy Colt
Fabulous Moolah beat Susan Green(10:10)
Bill White beat Klondike Bill
Jimmy Dancing Bear beat Joe Turco(3:06)
Billy Spears draw Roberto Soto
Oki Shikina beat Derrell Cochran

11/3/71 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Dromo vs. Big Bad John in a no time limit match with 2 referees
Flash Monroe vs. Dick Steinborn
The Assassins vs. El Mongol & George Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bill White vs. Jimmy Dancing Bear
Oki Shikina vs. Kubla Kahn

11/5/71 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ray Gunkel & Buddy Fuller beat Big Bad John & Mr. X in a lumberjack match
Bob Armstrong beat Buddy Colt by DQ
The Assassins beat George Scott & Dick Steinborn
El Mongol beat Flash Monroe
Jimmy Dancing Bear beat Oki Shikina
Billy Spears draw Roberto Soto
Kubla Kahn beat Joe Turco

11/6/71 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Jimmy Dancing Bear beat Bill White
Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong beat Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe
Billy Spears double DQ Roberto Soto

11/7/71 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
El Mongol & Buddy Fuller beat The Assassins by DQ
Dick Steinborn beat Flash Monroe
George Scott beat Billy Spears by DQ
Roberto Soto draw Alex Medina
Jerry Oates beat Cisco Grimaldo

11/8/71 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Cisco Grimaldo draw The Champ(sub for Johnny Morelli)
Jerry Oates beat Bill White
Kubla Kahn & Debbie Johnson beat Joe Turco & Jan Sheridan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roberto Soto beat Billy Spears in a boxing match

11/9/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong won a 12-man battle royal that also included Flash Monroe, Derrell Cochran, Buddy Colt, Bill Dromo, Red Demon, Klondike Bill, Big Bad John, Choo Choo Lynn, El Mongol, Jerry Oates, Roberto Soto, Billy Spears, Oki Shikina & Bill White
Buddy Colt beat El Mongol
Roberto Soto beat Billy Spears
Oki Shikina beat Jerry Oates
Bill Dromo beat Bill White

11/10/71 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Assassins & Buddy Colt vs. Bill Dromo, George Scott & El Mongol in a 2 of 3 falls match
Flash Monroe vs. Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fabulous Moolah vs. Susan Green
Billy Spears vs. Jimmy Dancing Bear
Bill White vs. Jerry Oates

11/12/71 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ray Gunkel beat Big Bad John in a no time limit, no DQ, cage match with no referee
George Scott, Jimmy Dancing Bear & El Mongol beat Buddy Colt & The Assassins
Klondike Bill beat Flash Monroe
Dick Steinborn beat Oki Shikina
Bob Armstrong beat Bill White
Roberto Soto beat Joe Turco
Billy Spears beat Cisco Grimaldo

11/13/71 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
George Scott draw Flash Monroe
Jimmy Dancing Bear & El Mongol beat Bill White & Oki Shikina
Buddy Colt beat Alex Medina

11/15/71 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
The Demon vs. Alex Medina
Bill White vs. Cisco Grimaldo
Joe Turco vs. Kubla Kahn
Flash Monroe & Billy Spears vs. George Scott & Roberto Soto

11/16/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong beat Buddy Colt & Big Bad John to win Macon Tag Title in a no time limit match with DQ rule waived
Dick Steinborn beat Oki Shikina by DQ
Joe Turco beat Cisco Grimaldo
Flash Monroe beat Alex Medina
Bill White beat Jerry Oates

11/17/71 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Dromo beat Big Bad John by countout
The Assassins beat Bob Armstrong & El Mongol to win Southeastern Tag Title
Jerry Oates beat Flash Monroe by countout
Oki Shikina beat Alex Medina
Roberto Soto draw Billy Spears

11/19/71 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ray Gunkel beat Mr. X in a title vs. hair, lights out match
Buddy Colt beat Big Bad John
Jimmy Dancing Bear & El Mongol beat The Assassins by DQ
George Scott beat Billy Spears by DQ
Fabulous Moolah beat Vicki Williams
Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong beat Joe Turco & Oki Shikina
Roberto Soto draw The Champ

11/20/71 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Note: NWA Georgia Tag Title vacated when The Assassins were stripped
Jerry Oates beat Billy Spears by DQ
Buddy Colt draw Jimmy Dancing Bear
Klondike Bill beat Flash Monroe

11/22/71 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Oki Shikina draw Cisco Grimaldo
Wee Willie Wilson beat Little Bruiser
Bill White & The Champ beat Kubla Kahn & Alex Medina in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Spears beat Flash Monroe in a 2 of 3 falls match with Klondike Bill as special referee

11/23/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Buddy Colt beat Big Bad John in a no time limit match
Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong beat Flash Monroe & Oki Shikina
Bill White no contest with George Scott
Jerry Oates beat Red Demon
Alex Medina & Kubla Khan draw Joe Turco & The Champ

11/24/71 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
15-man battle royal including George Scott, Big Bad John, Derrell Cochran, Oki Shikina, Jerry Oates, Flash Monroe, Roberto Soto, Assassin #1I, Assassin #2, Bill Dromo, Karl Von Stroheim, Mr. X, Billy Spears, Bob Armstrong & Choo Choo Lynn
Plus 6 other matches

11/26/71 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA Georgia Tag Title Tournament
1st Round
George Scott & Klondike Bill beat Big Bad John & Mr. X by DQ
The Assassins beat Flash Monroe & Oki Shikina
Billy Spears & Buddy Colt beat Jimmy Dancing Bear & El Mongol by forfeit
Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong received a bye
Semifinals
The Assassins beat George Scott & Klondike Bill
Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong beat Billy Spears & Buddy Colt
Finals
The Assassins beat Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong to win vacant NWA Georgia Tag Title
Wee Willie Wilson vs. Little Bruiser

11/27/71 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
George Scott draw Buddy Colt
Jimmy Dancing Bear & El Mongol beat Big Bad John & Assassin #2
Oki Shikina beat Kubla Kahn

11/29/71 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Waycross Title tournament(Participants: The Champ, Billy Spears, Bill Dromo, Karl Von Stroheim, Cisco Grimaldo, Roberto Soto, Bill White, Joe Turco, Oki Shikina, Jerry Oates & Alex Medina)
1st Round
Semifinals
Finals
Roberto Soto beat Oki Shikina to win vacant Waycross Title

11/30/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong, Bill Dromo & George Scott draw Bill White & The Assassins
Roberto Soto beat Oki Shikina by DQ
Wee Willie Wilson beat Little Bruiser
Karl Von Stroheim beat Kubla Khan

12/1/71 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Big Bad John vs. Bill Dromo in a no time limit, fence match
Assassin #2 & Mr. X vs. Bob Armstrong & George Scott
Flash Monroe vs. Roberto Soto
Little Bruiser vs. Cowboy Lang
Oki Shikina vs. Billy Spears
Jerry Oates vs. Jimmy Dancing Bear

12/3/71 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Colt beat Sandy Scott in a no time limit, no DQ match
Bobo Brazil & Jimmy Dancing Bear & El Mongol beat Mr. X(sub for Big Bad John) & The Assassins
Roberto Soto draw Oki Shikina
Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong beat Bill White & Billy Spears
Kubla Kahn beat Mr. X
Karl Von Stroheim beat Jerry Oates

12/4/71 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Klondike Bill beat Bill White
Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong beat Big Bad John & Mr. X by DQ
Roberto Soto draw The Champ

12/6/71 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Alex Medina beat Joe Turco
The Champ draw Bill White to a draw
Flash Monroe & Karl Von Stroheim beat Jerry Oates & Kubla Kahn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Colt beat Roberto Soto in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/7/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong beat The Assassins by DQ
Roberto Soto & Klondike Bill beat Bill White & Karl Von Stroheim by DQ
Flash Monroe beat Derrell Cochran
Jerry Oates draw Joe Turco

12/8/71 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Dromo vs. Buddy Colt in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Assassins vs. El Mongol & Roberto Soto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. X vs. Bob Armstrong
Flash Monroe vs. Klondike Bill
Billy Spears vs. Jerry Oates

12/10/71 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Colt beat Jimmy Dancing Bear
The Assassins beat Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong
El Mongol beat Mr. X
Klondike Bill beat Joe Turco
Flash Monroe draw Roberto Soto
Karl Von Stroheim & Billy Spears beat Kubla Kahn & Jerry Oates
Oki Shikina beat The Champ

12/11/71 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
The Assassins beat Roberto Soto & Kubla Kahn
El Mongol beat Buddy Colt
Jimmy Dancing Bear beat Oki Shikina by DQ

12/13/71 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Jerry Oates beat The Champ by DQ
Cisco Grimaldo beat Oki Shikina
Bill White & Flash Monroe beat Klondike Bill & Alex Medina in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roberto Soto beat Buddy Colt in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/14/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong beat The Assassins to win Southeastern Tag Title in a lumberjack match with DQ rule waived
Roberto Soto no contest with Flash Monroe
Klondike Bill beat Mr. X(9:20)
Dick Steinborn draw Oki Shikina
Karl Von Stroheim beat Jerry Oates  

12/15/71 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Colt vs. Bill Dromo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Assassin #2 vs. Roberto Soto
Mr. X & Billy Spears vs. Bob Armstrong & Jimmy Dancing Bear
Karl Von Stroheim vs. Klondike Bill
Oki Shikina vs. Kubla Kahn

12/17/71 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ray Gunkel & Buddy Fuller beat The Assassins to win NWA Georgia Tag Title in a no time limit, no DQ match with Paul Jones as special referee
El Mongol beat Buddy Colt by DQ
Bill Dromo, Bob Armstrong & Jimmy Dancing Bear beat Flash Monroe, Mr. X & Karl Von Stroheim
Klondike Bill beat Oki Shikina
Roberto Soto draw Dick Steinborn
Kubla Kahn beat Joe Turco

12/18/71 Atlanta, GA @ WQXI Studios(TV)
Roberto Soto beat Billy Spears by DQ
Jimmy Dancing Bear & El Mongol beat Mr. X & Assassin #2 by DQ
Jerry Oates draw Karl Von Stroheim

12/20/71 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Alex Medina beat The Champ by DQ
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Joe Soto beat Bill White(sub for Flash Monroe) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Klondike Bill & Jimmy Dancing Bear beat Billy Spears & Karl Von Stroheim in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/21/71 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
The Assassins beat Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong to win Southeastern Tag Title in a masks vs. title match
Dick Steinborn & Roberto Soto beat Flash Monroe & Oki Shikina
Jimmy Dancing Bear beat Joe Turco
Billy Spears beat Jerry Oates

12/22/71 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Colt, Assassin #2 & Mr. X(aka Dr. Jerry Graham) vs. Bill Dromo, Klondike Bill & Bob Armstrong in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Spears vs. Roberto Soto
Fabulous Moolah vs. Paula Kaye
Joe Turco vs. Dick Steinborn
The Champ vs. Jimmy Dancing Bear

12/25/71 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
El Mongol beat Bill White
Dick Steinborn draw Buddy Colt
Mr. X beat Alex Medina
Jimmy Dancing Bear draw Karl Von Stroheim
Note: This episode was the debut of “Georgia Championship Wrestling”, hosted by Ed Capral, on WTCG Channel 17. After having been on Channel 11 since May 1954, Ray Gunkel had become increasingly frustrated with the late time slots and constant movement thereof. On behalf of management, he negotiated a deal with Ted Turner, who had purchased WTCG in 1970. Earlier in 1971, WTCG became the first local station to launch 24 hours of television daily, and was interested in bringing professional wrestling in to fill time.

12/25/71 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
El Mongol & Jimmy Dancing Bear beat The Assassins in a Texas tornado match
Dick Steinborn draw Mr. X
Diamond Lil beat Darling Dagmar
Bill White & Oki Shikina beat Harry Smith & Roberto Soto
Derrell Cochran beat Joe Turco by DQ

12/27/71Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Cisco Grimaldo beat The Champ
Alex Medina beat Joe Turco
Flash Monroe beat Jerry Oates
Klondike Bill beat Flash Monroe(sub for Bill White) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Colt beat Roberto Soto in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/28/71 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Bob Armstrong won a 12-man battle royal that also included Buddy Colt, Bill Dromo, Red Demon, Jimmy Dancing Bear, Klondike Bill, Alex Medina, Flash Monroe, Billy Spears, Dick Steinborn, Karl Von Stroheim & Bill White
Bob Armstrong & Dick Steinborn beat Billy Spears & Buddy Colt
Klondike Bill beat Karl Von Stroheim
Bill Dromo vs. Flash Monroe
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Jimmy Dancing Bear beat Red Demon
Bill White beat Alex Medina

12/29/71 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
12-man battle royal including Haystacks Calhoun, Bill Dromo, Buddy Colt, Jerry Oates, Karl Von Stroheim, Bob Armstrong, Assassin #1, Flash Monroe, Dick Steinborn, Billy Spears, Mr. X & Klondike Bill
Darling Dagmar vs. Diamond Lil
Plus 6 other matches

12/31/71 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Colt no contest with El Mongol
Mr. X & Karl Von Stroheim draw Dick Steinborn & Jimmy Dancing Bear
Donna Christianello & Toni Rose beat Jan Sheridan & Susan Green
Jerry Oates beat Billy Spears by DQ
Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong beat Joe Turco & Bill White
Cisco Grimaldo beat The Champ



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 02:59 pm
  PM Quote Reply
113th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1446
Status: 
Offline
1/1/72 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Roberto Soto beat Buddy Colt by DQ
Dick Steinborn & Jerry Oates beat Karl Von Stroheim & Mr. X
Klondike Bill beat Joe Turco

1/4/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bill Dromo double countout with Flash Monroe
Bob Armstrong & Jimmy Dancing Bear beat Billy Spears & Buddy Colt by DQ
Debbie Johnson & Jan Sheridan beat Paula Kaye & Black Venus
Dick Steinborn beat Oki Shikina
Red Demon beat Derrell Cochran

1/4/72 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
11-man battle royal including Pat Kelly, Mike Kelly, Alex Medina, Joe Turco, Mr. X, Klondike Bill, El Mongol, The Champ, Bill White, Cisco Grimaldo & Karl Von Stroheim
Fabulous Moolah vs. Barbara Owens
Plus 5 other matches

1/5/72 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Colt vs. Bill Dromo in 2 of 3 falls match with DQ rule waived
Assassin #1 & Mr. X vs. Klondike Bill & Bob Armstrong in a 2 of 3 falls match
Paula Kaya & Black Venus vs. Debbie Johnson & Jan Sheridan
Bill White vs. Jimmy Dancing Bear
Billy Spears vs. Alex Medina

1/7/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Haystacks Calhoun won a 20-man battle royal that also included Mr. X, Klondike Bill, Bill Dromo, Buddy Colt, Oki Shikina, Karl Von Stroheim, Dick Steinborn, Bob Armstrong, Billy Spears, Flash Monroe, Bill White, Joe Turco, The Champ, Cisco Grimaldo, El Mongol, Jimmy Dancing Bear, Alex Medina, Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly
Haystacks Calhoun beat Buddy Colt
Plus 9 other matches

1/8/72 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)

1/11/72 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Flash Monroe beat Bill Dromo in a match with Choo Choo Lynn as special referee
El Mongol beat Buddy Colt
Billy Spears beat Alex Medina
Bob Armstrong draw Rocket Monroe
Roberto Soto beat Bill White
Fabulous Moolah beat Debbie Johnson
Little Bruiser vs. Cowboy Lang

1/11/72 Savannah, GA @ Sports Arena
Klondike Bill & Dick Steinborn vs. Karl Von Stroheim & Mr. X
Jimmy Dancing Bear vs. Oki Shikina
Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly vs. Joe Turco & The Champ
Assassin #1 vs. Cisco Grimaldo

1/12/72 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tag Elimination tournament including Assassin #1 & Mr. X, Bill Dromo & Klondike Bill, Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe, Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly, Bob Armstrong & Derrell Cochran, Dick Steinborn & Jimmy Dancing Bear, Bill White & Joe Turco and Buddy Colt & Billy Spears
7 matches in all

1/14/72 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
Dick Steinborn beat Buddy Colt(18:00)
Karl Von Stroheim & Mr. X beat Jimmy Dancing Bear & El Mongol
Bob Armstrong(sub for Bill Dromo) beat Rocket Monroe
Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Joe Turco & The Champ
Flash Monroe draw Klondike Bill
Billy Spears draw Roberto Soto

1/15/72 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Joe Turco & Bill White
Dick Steinborn draw Mr. X
Klondike Bill beat Karl Von Stroheim by DQ
Cisco Grimaldo draw The Champ

1/18/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
El Mongol beat Buddy Colt by DQ
Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe beat Bob Armstrong & Roberto Soto
Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Joe Turco & Karl Von Stroheim
Cisco Grimaldo draw The Champ

1/18/72 Savannah, GA @ Sports Arena
Dick Steinborn vs. Beppo Mongol
Jimmy Dancing Bear vs. Oki Shikina in a no time limit, no DQ match
Billy Spears vs. Alex Medina

1/19/72 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Colt & Billy Spears vs. Bob Armstrong & Leon Ogle
Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe vs. Roberto Soto & El Mongol
Beppo Mongol vs. Derrell Cochran
Oki Shikina vs. Jimmy Dancing Bear
Little Bruiser vs. Farmer Pete
The Champ vs. Cisco Grimaldo

1/21/72 Atlanta, GA @ Atlanta Municipal Auditorium
Beppo Mongol won Brass Knuckles Title in a tournament that also included Bob Armstrong, Mr. X, Buddy Colt, Karl Von Stroheim, Rocket Monroe, Raton Kadoka, El Mongol, Derrell Cochran, Pat Kelly, Mike Kelly, Billy Spears, Roberto Soto, Dick Steinborn & Flash Monroe
15 matches in all

1/22/72 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Handicap Match
Beppo Mongol beat Jimmy Valentine & Jerry Valentine
Bob Armstrong draw Buddy Colt
Dick Steinborn & Roberto Soto beat Joe Turco & The Champ

1/25/72 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
El Mongol beat Buddy Colt to win NWA Georgia Title in a no time limit match with DQ rule waived
Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe beat Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong to win Macon Tag Title
Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly draw Billy Spears & Assassin #1
Joe Turco beat Cisco Grimaldo
Farmer Pete beat Little Bruiser

1/25/72 Savannah, GA @ Sports Arena
Jimmy Dancing Bear beat Oki Shikina in a strap match
Klondike Bill beat Mr. X by DQ
Dick Steinborn beat Karl Von Stroheim
Beppo Mongol beat Alex Medina & Roberto Soto in a handicap match
Bill White draw The Champ

1/26/72 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
El Mongol, Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong beat Buddy Colt, Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe
Billy Spears no contest with Leon Ogle
Dick Steinborn beat Oki Shikina
Beppo Mongol beat Raton Kadoka
Alex Medina beat The Champ by DQ

1/28/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick Steinborn, Bob Armstrong, Bobo Brazil & El Mongol beat Buddy Colt, Karl Von Stroheim, Beppo Mongol & Mr. X
Jimmy Dancing Bear beat Oki Shikina
Bill Dromo & Roberto Soto vs. Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe
Pat Kelly vs. Billy Spears
Mike Kelly vs. Cisco Grimaldo
Joe Turco vs. The Champ

1/29/72 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Beppo Mongol beat Raton Kadoka
Dick Steinborn & Klondike Bill beat Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe by DQ
El Mongol beat Karl Von Stroheim

1/31/72 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Joe Turco draw Bill White(sub for The Champ)(15:00)
Cisco Grimaldo beat Bill White(11:00) by DQ
Donna Christianello(sub for Toni Rose) beat Barbara Owens(29:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Klondike Bill & Bill Dromo beat Karl Von Stroheim & Oki Shikina(21:30) in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/1/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe beat Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong
El Mongol beat Assassin #1
Roberto Soto draw Oki Shikina(20:00)
Susan Green beat Donna Christianello(6:40)
Karl Von Stroheim beat Alex Medina
Jimmy Dancing Bear beat Joe Turco

2/1/72 Savannah, GA @ Sports Arena
Beppo Mongol & Buddy Colt vs. Dick Steinborn & Klondike Bill
Plus other matches

2/2/72 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Dromo vs. Buddy Colt
Leon Ogle vs. Billy Spears in a boxing match
Bob Armstrong & El Mongol vs. Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe
Dick Steinborn & Klondike Bill vs. Bill White & Assassin #1
Derrell Cochran vs. Karl Von Stroheim

2/4/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Round Robin Tournament
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick Steinborn
Buddy Colt beat Nick Bockwinkel
Dick Steinborn beat Buddy Colt
Dick Steinborn beat Nick Bockwinkel by DQ to win tournament
Other Matches
Jimmy Dancing Bear & El Mongol beat Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe
Beppo Mongol beat Klondike Bill
Billy Spears beat Jimmy Valentine
Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Karl Von Stroheim & Mr. X by DQ
Roberto Soto beat Bill White

2/5/72 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Handicap Match:
Beppo Mongol beat Alex Medina & Cisco Grimaldo
Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Karl Von Stroheim & Mr. X by DQ
El Mongol beat Bill White

2/8/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe draw Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong in a match with DQ rule waived
Fabulous Moolah beat Susan Green
Roberto Soto & El Mongol beat Oki Shikina & Mr. X
Derrell Cochran beat Bill White
Jerry Oates beat Joe Turco

2/8/72 Savannah, GA @ Sports Arena
Dick Steinborn beat Beppo Mongol by DQ
Buddy Colt beat Jimmy Dancing Bear(26:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sandy Parker beat Lilly Thomas
Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Karl Von Stroheim & Billy Spears(12:00)
The Champ beat Cisco Grimaldo

2/9/72 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Southeastern Tag Title tournament including Buddy Colt & Billy Spears, Karl Von Stroheim & The Champ, Klondike Bill & Jimmy Dancing Bear, Bill Dromo & Roberto Soto, Beppo Mongol & Joe Turco, Bob Armstrong & El Mongol, Dick Steinborn & Jerry Oates and Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe
Finals
Bill Dromo & Roberto Soto beat ?? & ?? to win vacant Southeastern Tag Title
7 matches in all

2/11/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Haystacks Calhoun beat Beppo Mongol by DQ in a match with Klondike Bill as special referee
Dick Steinborn & Roberto Soto & El Mongol beat Buddy Colt & Assassin #2 & Mr. X
Bill Dromo beat Karl Von Stroheim
Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe
Billy Spears draw Jimmy Dancing Bear
Oki Shikina beat Alex Medina

2/12/72 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)

2/15/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bill Dromo beat Flash Monroe by DQ
Roberto Soto & El Mongol draw The Assassins
Rocket Monroe beat Jimmy Dancing Bear
Bill White & Karl Von Stroheim beat Jerry Oates & Alex Medina
Sandy Parker beat Lilly Thomas

2/15/72 Savannah, GA @ Sports Arena
Buddy Colt draw Dick Steinborn(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. X beat Bob Armstrong(12:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Klondike Bill, Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Billy Spears, Joe Turco & Oki Shikina(16:00)
Koa Tiki beat The Champ

2/16/72 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Beppo Mongol, Buddy Colt & Mr. X vs. Bill Dromo, Klondike Bill & El Mongol
Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe vs. Dick Steinborn & Jimmy Dancing Bear
Bill White vs. Jerry Oates
Billy Spears vs. Cisco Grimaldo

2/18/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Haystacks Calhoun beat Beppo Mongol in a match with Jersey Joe Walcott as special referee
The Assassins beat Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong
Dick Steinborn beat Billy Spears
Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly draw Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe
Roberto Soto beat Oki Shikina
Jerry Oates & Jimmy Dancing Bear beat Karl Von Stroheim & Mr. X
Koa Tiki beat Bill White

2/19/72 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Koa Tiki beat Oki Shikina
Roberto Soto beat Buddy Colt by DQ
Billy Spears beat Cisco Grimaldo
Dick Steinborn beat Mr. X

2/19/72 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Dick Steinborn & Bill Dromo beat The Assassins by DQ
Roberto Soto & Jimmy Dancing Bear beat Flash Monroe & Rocket Monroe by DQ
Sandy Parker beat Lilly Thomas
Koa Tiki beat Mr. X by DQ
Billy Spears beat The Champ

2/22/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bill Dromo no contest with Flash Monroe
Roberto Soto, Klondike Bill & El Mongol beat Beppo Mongol & The Assassins
Karl Von Stroheim beat Jimmy Dancing Bear
Jerry Oates draw Oki Shikina

2/22/72 Savannah, GA @ Sports Arena
Dick Steinborn beat Buddy Colt
Mike Kelly beat Mr. X
Pat Kelly beat Rocket Monroe
Koa Tiki beat Bill White
Billy Spears beat Cisco Grimaldo
Joe Turco beat The Champ

2/23/72 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Colt vs. El Mongol
The Assassins vs. Bill Dromo & Roberto Soto
Klondike Bill vs. Beppo Mongol
Joe Turco vs. Koa Tiki
Billy Spears vs. Jerry Oates

2/25/72 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
Dick Steinborn, Bill Dromo & El Mongol beat Beppo Mongol & The Assassins by DQ
Billy Spears no contest with Roberto Soto
Buddy Colt beat Jimmy Dancing Bear
Klondike Bill draw Mr. X
Koa Tiki beat Oki Shikina

2/26/72 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)

2/29/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bill Dromo beat Flash Monroe in a fence match
Beppo Mongol beat Klondike Bill
Koa Tiki beat The Champ
Oki Shikina beat Cisco Grimaldo
Roberto Soto & El Mongol beat Bill White & Rocket Monroe

2/29/72 Savannah, GA @ Sports Arena
13-man battle royal including The Assassins, Buddy Colt, Mr. X, Karl Von Stroheim, Dick Steinborn, Jimmy Dancing Bear, Pat Kelly, Mike Kelly, Jerry Oates, Pat Valentine & Joe Turco
Plus 6 other matches

3/1/72 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
12-man battle royal including Beppo Mongol, El Mongol, Karl Von Stroheim, Koa Tiki, Mr. X, Jerry Oates, Buddy Colt, Roberto Soto, Bill Dromo, The Assassins & Klondike Bill
Plus 6 other matches

3/3/72 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
Billy Spears no contest with Roberto Soto
The Assassins beat Dick Steinborn & El Mongol
Beppo Mongol beat Bill Dromo
Jimmy Dancing Bear beat Rocket Monroe
Koa Tiki beat Bill White
Jerry Oates vs. Oki Shikina

3/4/72 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Jerry Oates beat Bill White
Roberto Soto & El Mongol beat Karl Von Stroheim & Mr. X
Klondike Bill beat Beppo Mongol by DQ

3/4/72 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
The Assassins, Buddy Colt & Billy Spears vs. Dick Steinborn, Bill Dromo, Roberto Soto & Jimmy Dancing Bear in an elimination match
Oki Shiki vs. Jerry Oates
Bill White vs. The Champ
Billy Spears vs. Jimmy Dancing Bear

3/7/72 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
El Mongol beat Buddy Colt
Bill Dromo & Roberto Soto beat Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe by DQ
Koa Tiki beat Karl Von Stroheim
Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Billy Spears & Joe Turco

3/7/72 Savannah, GA @ Sports Arena
The Assassins & Beppo Mongol vs. Dick Steinborn, Klondike Bill & Jimmy Dancing Bear
Plus 3 other matches

3/8/72 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
The Assassins & Beppo Mongol vs. El Mongo, Bill Dromo & Roberto Soto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Colt vs. Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Oki Shikina vs. Koa Tiki
Joe Turco vs. Jerry Oates

3/10/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Roberto Soto beat Billy Spears in a no DQ, Texas death, cage match
Ray Gunkel & Buddy Fuller beat The Assassins
Dick Steinborn beat Beppo Mongol by DQ
Buddy Colt draw El Mongol
Timothy Geohagen & Klondike Bill beat Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe by DQ
Jerry Oates beat Raton Kadoka(sub for The Champ)

3/11/72 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Jimmy Dancing Bear draw Rocket Monroe
Beppo Mongol & Mr. X beat Dick Steinborn & Klondike Bill
Mike Kelly beat Billy Spears by DQ

3/11/72 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Assassin #2 & Buddy Colt vs. Bill Dromo & El Mongol in a 2 of 3 falls match
Oki Shikina vs. Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Spears vs. Jerry Oates
Karl Von Stroheim vs. Timothy Geohagen
Joe Turco vs. The Champ

3/14/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bill Dromo won a 12-man battle royal that also included The Champ, Buddy Colt, Timothy Geohagen, Klondike Bill, Beppo Mongol, El Mongol, Flash Monroe, Rocket Monroe, Roberto Soto, Billy Spears & Karl Von Stroheim
Klondike Bill & El Mongol beat Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe by DQ
Roberto Soto draw Buddy Colt
Timothy Geohagen beat The Champ

3/14/72 Savannah, GA @ Sports Arena
Elimination tournament including The Assassins, Mr. X, Oki Shikina, Dick Steinborn, Ox Baker, Pat Kelly, Mike Kelly, Raton Kadoka, Jerry Oates, Jimmy Dancing Bear & Pat Valentine

3/15/72 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Colt vs. Dick Steinborn
El Mongol vs. Assassin #2
6-man tag match
Plus other matches

3/17/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Beppo Mongol beat Wilbur Snyder to win an 8-man elimination tournament and earn a title shot against NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr.
Others entered were Assassin #2, Buddy Colt, Ox Baker, El Mongol, Dick Steinborn & Roberto Soto
Billy Spears, Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe beat Klondike Bill, Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly
Jerry Oates beat Karl Von Stroheim by DQ
Jimmy Dancing Bear vs. Oki Shikina

3/18/72 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Note: NWA Georgia Tag Title awarded to The Assassins after review of match on March 10
Billy Spears draw Jimmy Dancing Bear
Bill Dromo & El Mongol beat Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe
Jerry Oates beat Ox Baker by DQ

3/18/72 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Buddy Colt vs. Bill Dromo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn vs. Oki Shikina & Billy Spears in a handicap match
Beppo Mongol vs. Klondike Bill
Ox Baker vs. Jimmy Dancing Bear
Karl Von Stroheim vs. Jerry Oates

3/21/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe draw Bill Dromo & Roberto Soto in a match with DQ rule waived
Klondike Bill beat Buddy Colt
Billy Spears beat Jimmy Dancing Bear
Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Oki Shikina & Mr. X

3/21/72 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr. beat Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
El Mongol, Jerry Oates & L.D. Lewis beat The Assassins & Beppo Mongol by DQ
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
John Sullivan beat Karl Von Stroheim by DQ
Ox Baker beat Timothy Geohagen

3/22/72 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe vs. Jimmy Dancing Bear & Bill Dromo
Oki Shikina vs. Roberto Soto
Ox Baker vs. Jerry Oates
Mr. X vs. John Sullivan

3/22/72 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Buddy Colt
The Assassins vs. Dick Steinborn & El Mongol
Plus other matches

3/24/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr. beat Beppo Mongol(24:00) by DQ
The Assassins beat Dick Steinborn & El Mongol
Buddy Colt draw Bill Dromo
Billy Spears & Ox Baker beat Roberto Soto & Jimmy Dancing Bear
John Sullivan beat Mr. X
Karl Von Stroheim beat Timothy Geohagen

3/25/72 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Ox Baker beat Mike Kelly
The Assassins beat Jimmy Dancing Bear & El Mongol
John Sullivan beat Oki Shikina

3/25/72 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Buddy Colt, Beppo Mongol & Billy Spears vs. Dory Funk Jr., Bill Dromo & Dick Steinborn
Oki Shikina vs. Jerry Oates
Rocket Monroe vs. Mike Kelly
The Champ vs. L.D. Lewis
Flash Monroe vs. Timothy Geohagen

3/28/72 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Bill Dromo beat Flash Monroe
Roberto Soto draw Assassin #2
Buddy Colt beat Klondike Bill
Koa Tiki beat Oki Shikina
Billy Spears & Mr. X beat Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly

3/28/72 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Beppo Mongol & Ox Baker vs. Dick Steinborn & El Mongol
Toni Rose vs. Kathy Williams
Assassin #1 vs. Jerry Oates
Karl Von Stroheim vs. L.D. Lewis
Rocket Monroe vs. John Sullivan

3/29/72 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
Oki Shikina vs. Roberto Soto
Karl Von Stroheim vs. Timothy Geohagen
Mr. X vs. Koa Tiki
Ox Baker vs. John Sullivan
Billy Spears vs. Jerry Oates

3/29/72 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Assassins, Beppo Mongol & Buddy Colt vs. Bill Dromo, El Mongol, Dick Steinborn & Klondike Bill in an elimination match
Toni Rose vs. Vicki Williams
Plus other matches

3/31/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Assassins beat Bobo Brazil & Bearcat Brown
Beppo Mongol beat Klondike Bill
El Mongol beat Billy Spears
Dick Steinborn beat Ox Baker by DQ
John Sullivan & Roberto Soto beat Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe
Karl Von Stroheim draw Koa Tiki



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 02:59 pm
  PM Quote Reply
114th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1446
Status: 
Offline
4/1/72 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
John Sullivan beat Buddy Colt by DQ
Dick Steinborn & Jerry Oates beat Ox Baker & Oki Shikina
Billy Spears beat The Champ

4/1/72 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Buddy Colt vs. Bill Dromo in Texas death match
Assassin #2 & Beppo Mongol vs. El Mongol & Bearcat Brown in a 2 of 3 falls match
Assassin #1 vs. Mike Kelly
Flash Monroe vs. Koa Tiki
Rocket Monroe vs. Pat Kelly

4/4/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bill Dromo beat Flash Monroe in a boxing match
Jerry Oates & Roberto Soto beat Billy Spears & Buddy Colt
Koa Tiki beat Mr. X
Rocket Monroe beat The Champ
John Sullivan beat Karl Von Stroheim

4/4/72 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
The Assassins vs. El Mongol & Dick Steinborn
Ox Baker & Lilly Thomas vs. L.D. Lewis & Sandy Parker
Beppo Mongol vs. Mike George
Oki Shikina vs. Timothy Geohagen

4/5/72 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
Billy Spears vs. Jerry Oates
Buddy Colt vs. Dick Steinborn
Oki Shikina & Lilly Thomas vs. John Sullivan & Sandy Parker
Ox Baker vs. Karl Von Stroheim

4/5/72 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Beppo Mongol vs. El Mongol
The Assassins vs. Bill Dromo & Roberto Soto
Plus 6-man tag match
Plus 2 other matches

4/7/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
El Mongol beat Beppo Mongol
Dick Steinborn beat Assassin #2
Roberto Soto & L.D. Lewis beat Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe
Koa Tiki beat Assassin #1 by DQ
John Sullivan beat Ox Baker
Billy Spears beat Cisco Grimaldo
Lilly Thomas beat Sandy Parker

4/8/72 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)

4/8/72 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Buddy Colt beat El Mongol to win NWA Georgia Title in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Assassins vs. Flash Monroe & Rocket Monroe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lilly Thomas vs. Sandy Parker
Karl Von Stroheim vs. L.D. Lewis
Mr. X vs. Koa Tiki

4/11/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bill Dromo, Jerry Oates, Roberto Soto & ChooChoo Lynn beat Billy Spears, Buddy Colt, Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe in an elimination match
Koa Tiki beat Mr. X
Sandy Parker beat Lilly Thomas
Mike George beat Karl Von Stroheim

4/11/72 Savannah, GA @ Sports Center
10-man battle royal including The Assassins, Beppo Mongol, Ox Baker, Mike Burns, L.D. Lewis, Timothy Geohagen, John Sullivan, Oki Shikina & Dick Steinborn
Plus 5 other matches

4/12/72 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Assassins, Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe vs. Bill Dromo, Koa Tiki, Roberto Soto & John Sullivan in an elimination match
Lilly Thomas vs. Sandy Parker
Plus 2 other matches

4/14/72 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
Dick Steinborn & John Sullivan beat The Assassins
Roberto Soto beat Billy Spears in a boxing match
Bill Dromo beat Buddy Colt
Ox Baker beat Koa Tiki
Timothy Geohagen vs. Karl Von Stroheim
Mike Burns draw Mr. X

4/15/72 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
John Sullivan beat Mr. X by DQ
Bill Dromo & Mike Burns beat Ox Baker & Oki Shikina
Billy Spears beat The Champ

4/15/72 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Buddy Colt vs. Bill Dromo in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Assassins vs. Flash Monroe & Rocket Monroe in a no DQ, 2 of 3 falls match
Oki Shikina vs. L.D. Lewis
Karl Von Stroheim vs. John Sullivan
Plus 1 other match

4/18/72 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Bob Armstrong, Bill Dromo & Choo Choo Lynn beat Buddy Colt, Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe
Billy Spears no contest with Roberto Soto
Koa Tiki beat Karl Von Stroheim
John Sullivan beat Oki Shikina

4/18/72 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Bobo Brazil double DQ Ox Baker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Assassin #2
Jerry Oates beat Assassin #1
Timothy Geohagen(sub for Mr. X) beat Mike Burns
The Champ vs. L.D. Lewis

4/19/72 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Dromo & Roberto Soto vs. Flash Monroe & Rocket Monroe
Assassin #1 vs. Dick Steinborn
Buddy Colt vs. John Sullivan
Karl Von Stroheim vs. Timothy Geohagen
Assassin #2 vs. Koa Tiki

4/21/72 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
Roberto Soto beat Billy Spears in a brass knuckles match
Assassin #2 beat Bill Dromo
Dick Steinborn beat Buddy Colt by DQ
John Sullivan beat Ox Baker by DQ
Jerry Oates draw Assassin #1
Rocket Monroe beat The Champ

4/22/72 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Dick Steinborn beat Karl Von Stroheim
Assassin #2 beat Jerry Oates
Rocket Monroe beat Mike Burns

4/22/72 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Buddy Colt vs. Bill Dromo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Assassin #2 vs. Rocket Monroe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Oki Shikina vs. Jerry Oates
Mr. X & Karl Von Stroheim vs. Roberto Soto & John Sullivan
Assassin #1 vs. Mike Burns

4/25/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong beat Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe to win Macon Tag Title
Roberto Soto beat Billy Spears in a 2 of 3 falls match
Koa Tiki beat Buddy Colt
John Sullivan draw Oki Shikina

4/25/72 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Dick Steinborn & El Mongol beat The Assassins by DQ
L.D. Lewis beat Mr. X
Timothy Geohagen draw Bob Burns
Karl Von Stroheim beat Mike George
Jerry Oates beat Ox Baker by DQ

4/26/72 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Colt vs. Bob Armstrong
Assassin #1 & Ox Baker vs. Bill Dromo & Roberto Soto
Mike George vs. Karl Von Stroheim
Assassin #2 vs. Koa Tiki
Mr. X vs. John Sullivan

4/26/72 Cartersville, GA
Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe vs. El Mongol & Dick Steinborn
Billy Spears vs. John Sullivan
Oki Shikina vs. Mike Burns
The Champ vs. Jerry Oates

4/28/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Assassin #2 beat Dick Steinborn in a no time limit, no DQ match
Roberto Soto beat Buddy Colt
Ox Baker, Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe beat Jerry Oates, Bob Armstrong & El Mongol
John Sullivan beat The Avenger(Francisco Flores)
Bill Dromo vs. Assassin #1(match cancelled)

4/29/72 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
El Mongol beat Mr. X
Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe beat Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong
John Sullivan beat Ox Baker by DQ

4/29/72 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Assassin #2 vs. Rocket Monroe in a no time limit, no DQ, Texas death match
Buddy Colt vs. El Mongol in a 2 of 3 falls match
Flash Monroe vs. Bob Armstrong
Jerry Oates vs. Roberto Soto
Mr. X vs. L.D. Lewis
Oki Shikina vs. John Sullivan

5/2/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Billy Spears beat Roberto Soto in a Texas death match
Koa Tiki beat Buddy Colt by DQ
Bob Armstrong, Bill Dromo & El Mongol beat Ox Baker, Oki Shikina & Assassin #1
Jerry Oates draw Mr. X

5/2/72 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Dick Steinborn beat Assassin #2 by countout in a Japanese nerve hold match
Fabulous Moolah beat Debbie Johnson via pinfall
Flash Monroe beat L.D. Lewis
Timothy Geohagen beat Rocket Monroe by DQ
The Avenger beat Karl Von Stroheim
Bob Burns beat Mike George

5/3/72 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Assassin #2 vs. Koa Tiki
Buddy Colt vs. Bob Armstrong in a match with DQ rule waived
Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe vs. Bill Dromo & Roberto Soto
Ox Baker vs. Dick Steinborn

5/5/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ox Baker beat El Mongol
Roberto Soto beat Buddy Colt(25:00) to win NWA Georgia Title
Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe no contest with The Assassins
Dick Steinborn beat Mike Burns
Jerry Oates draw Billy Spears
Karl Von Stroheim beat Bill Dromo
The Avenger beat Cisco Grimaldo

5/6/72 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Ox Baker beat Bill Dromo
Jerry Oates & Koa Tiki beat Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe
The Avenger beat Oki Shikina

5/6/72 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Assassin #2 vs. Rocket Monroe in a no time limit, no DQ, brass knuckles, fence match
Ox Baker & Buddy Colt vs. El Mongol & Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Peggy Patterson vs. Tippy Wells
Karl Von Stroheim vs. Koa Tiki
Jack Johnson vs. The Avenger

5/9/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
The Assassins beat Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong to win Macon Tag Title
Roberto Soto beat Billy Spears in a taped fist match
Vicki Williams beat Fabulous Moolah by DQ
Buddy Colt & Karl Von Stroheim beat Cisco Grimaldo & Koa Tiki

5/10/72 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
Beppo Mongol double DQ El Mongol in a 2 of 3 falls match
Koa Tiki beat Assassin #1 by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Oates beat Oki Shikina by DQ
Karl Von Stroheim beat Mike George
The Avenger beat Cisco Grimaldo

5/10/72 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Colt vs. Assassin #2
Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe vs. Bob Armstrong & Roberto Soto
Toni Rose vs. Vicki Williams
Ox Baker & Mr. X vs. Bill Dromo & Dick Steinborn
Billy Spears vs. Mike Burns

5/12/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ox Baker beat Beppo Mongol
The Assassins vs. Dick Steinborn & El Mongol
Roberto Soto beat Billy Spears
Fabulous Moolah beat Vicki Williams
Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe vs. Koa Tiki & The Avenger
Timothy Geohagen vs. Mr. X

5/13/72 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Roberto Soto & The Avenger draw Beppo Mongol & Mr. X
Ox Baker beat Mike Burns

5/13/72 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Beppo Mongol vs. El Mongol in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ox Baker vs. Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe vs. The Avenger & Bob Burns
Oki Shikina vs. Koa Tiki
Karl Von Stroheim vs. Mike George

5/16/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & Koa Tiki beat The Assassins by DQ
Dick Steinborn draw Buddy Colt(45:00)
Oki Shikina beat Mike Burns
Beppo Mongol & Mr. X beat Timothy Geohagen & John Sullivan

5/16/72 Savannah, GA @ Sports Center
El Mongol beat Ox Baker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe beat L.D. Lewis & The Avenger in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roberto Soto double DQ Billy Spears
Wee Willie Wilson vs. Billy The Kid

5/17/72 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Colt vs. Assassin #2 in a no time limit match
Beppo Mongol & Assassin #1 vs. Dick Steinborn & Jerry Oates
Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe vs. Bob Armstrong & Roberto Soto
Mr. X vs. The Avenger

5/19/72 Atlanta Sports Arena
El Mongol double DQ Beppo Mongol
The Assassins beat Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe in a Texas tornado match
Roberto Soto draw Ox Baker(20:00)
The Avenger beat Oki Shikina
Timothy Geohagen beat Karl Von Stroheim
Mike Burns vs. Mr. X

5/20/72 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Dick Steinborn draw Buddy Colt
The Assassins beat Jerry Oates & Timothy Geohagen
Roberto Soto vs. Karl Von Stroheim

5/20/72 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena(TV)
Bob Armstrong & Roberto Soto beat Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe
Buddy Colt no contest with Assassin #2
Vicki Williams beat Toni Rose
Ox Baker & Mr. X beat Bill Dromo & Dick Steinborn
Billy Spears beat Mike George

5/20/72 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
12-man battle royal including The Assassins, Beppo Mongol, Ox Baker, Flash Monroe, Rocket Monroe, Dick Steinborn, Roberto Soto, Koa Tiki, The Avenger, Timothy Geohagen, L.D. Lewis
Plus 6 other matches

5/23/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Koa Tiki no contest with Assassin #2
Bob Armstrong, Derrell Cochran & Dick Steinborn beat Ox Baker, Oki Shikina & Assassin #1
Fabulous Moolah beat Tippy Wells
Jerry Oates draw Karl Von Stroheim

5/23/72 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Rocket Monroe, Flash Monroe & Buddy Colt beat El Mongol, The Avenger & L.D. Lewis
Billy Spears double DQ Roberto Soto
Debbie Johnson beat Peggy Patterson
John Sullivan beat Mr. X by DQ

5/24/72 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
12-man battle royal including Assassin #2, El Mongol, Ox Baker, Roberto Soto, Karl Von Stroheim, The Avenger, Billy Spears, Jerry Oates, John Sullivan, Rocket Monroe, Flash Monroe & Bob Armstrong
Plus 5 other matches

5/26/72 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
Ox Baker beat Buddy Colt by DQ
Roberto Soto & Dick Steinborn beat The Assassins
Bob Armstrong beat Billy Spears
Timothy Geohagen beat Oki Shikina
John Sullivan draw The Avenger
Koa Tiki beat Cisco Grimaldo

5/27/72 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Roberto Soto beat Oki Shikina
Bob Armstrong beat Buddy Colt by DQ
Mr. X beat Mike George

5/30/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Koa Tiki beat Assassin #2 by DQ
Bob Armstrong & Dick Steinborn beat Ox Baker & Assassin #1
Jerry Oates draw Oki Shikina
Derrell Cochran beat Karl Von Stroheim
Timothy Geohagen beat The Champ

5/30/72 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Billy Spears vs. Roberto Soto in a no DQ match
El Mongol vs. Flash Monroe
The Avenger vs. Buddy Colt
Rocket Monroe vs. John Sullivan
Toni Rose vs. Barbara Owens
Mr. X vs. L.D. Lewis

5/31/72 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe vs. The Assassins
Ox Baker vs. Dick Steinborn
Oki Shikina vs. The Avenger
Mr. X vs. Jerry Oates
Karl Von Stroheim vs. John Sullivan

6/2/72 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
Roberto Soto beat Buddy Colt
Dick Steinborn beat Assassin #2
Bob Armstrong beat Flash Monroe
El Mongol beat Assassin #1
Diamond Lil beat Darling Dagmar
Timothy Geohagen beat Rocket Monroe
John Sullivan beat Cisco Grimaldo

6/3/72 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Ox Baker beat Koa Tiki
Jerry Oates vs. Buddy Colt
Roberto Soto vs. Mr. X

6/3/72 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Assassin #2 vs. Dick Steinborn in a Japanese nerve hold match
Ox Baker vs. Roberto Soto in a no DQ, 2 of 3 falls match
Oki Shikina vs. The Avenger
Assassin #1 vs. John Sullivan
Rocket Monroe vs. L.D. Lewis

6/6/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
El Mongol & Koa Tiki beat The Assassins by DQ
Bob Armstrong, Derrell Cochran, Jerry Oates & The Avenger beat Ox Baker, Rocket Monroe, Oki Shikina & Mr. X in an elimination match
Jerry Oates & The Avenger beat Rocket Monroe & Oki Shikina
Bob Armstrong beat Mr. X

6/6/72 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Roberto Soto beat Billy Spears in a Texas death, cage match
Buddy Colt & Beppo Mongol beat Dick Steinborn & John Sullivan
Kathy Williams & Debbie Johnson beat Toni Rose & Paula Kaye
L.D. Lewis beat Karl Von Stroheim

6/7/72 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Bob Armstrong vs. Assassin #2
10-man battle royal including Assassin #1, Beppo Mongol, Dick Steinborn, Oki Shikina, John Sullivan, Karl Von Stroheim, Koa Tiki, Mr. X, Buddy Colt & The Avenger
Plus 3 other matches

6/9/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ray Gunkel beat Ox Baker by DQ
Dick Steinborn, Bob Armstrong & El Mongol beat Beppo Mongol & The Assassins
Roberto Soto beat Rocket Monroe
Kathy Williams & Debbie Johnson beat Toni Rose & Paula Kaye
The Avenger beat Buddy Colt
Billy Spears vs. Koa Tiki

6/10/72 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Dick Steinborn beat Rocket Monroe by DQ
Ox Baker & Assassin #1 beat John Sullivan & El Mongol
Roberto Soto beat Billy Spears

6/10/72 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Roberto Soto vs. Buddy Colt in a 2 of 3 falls match
Beppo Mongol vs. Bob Armstrong in a 2 of 3 falls match
Toni Rose vs. Kathy Williams
Mr. X vs. The Avenger
Billy Spears vs. Timothy Geohagen

6/13/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr. draw Bob Armstrong
The Assassins beat Koa Tiki & El Mongol
Rocket Monroe beat Cisco Grimaldo
John Sullivan & The Avenger beat Beppo Mongol & Karl Von Stroheim by DQ

6/13/72 Savannah, GA @ Sports Center
Buddy Colt & Billy Spears double DQ Dick Steinborn & Roberto Soto
Ox Baker beat Jerry Oates by DQ
L.D. Lewis beat Oki Shikina
Mr. X beat George Grant
Dick Shannon draw Timothy Geohagen

6/14/72 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Beppo Mongol in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Assassins vs. Buddy Colt & Bob Armstrong
Ox Baker & Rocket Monroe vs. Dick Steinborn & The Avenger
Karl Von Stroheim vs. Koa Tiki

6/16/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr. beat Ox Baker by DQ
Roberto Soto beat Assassin #2
Bob Armstrong & El Mongol beat Buddy Colt & Beppo Mongol
Dick Steinborn beat Assassin #1
The Avenger beat Mr. X
John Sullivan draw Billy Spears
Billy Spears beat George Grant

6/17/72 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Roberto Soto beat Dick Shannon
Ox Baker draw El Mongol
Karl Von Stroheim vs. The Avenger

6/17/72 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Dory Funk, Jr. & Roberto Soto vs. Buddy Colt & Beppo Mongol in a 2 of 3 fall smatch
Billy Spears vs. Bob Armstrong in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Von Stroheim vs. The Avenger
The Champ vs. Jerry Oates

6/20/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
El Mongol beat Assassin #2 by DQ
Koa Tiki beat Assassin #1 by DQ
Bob Armstrong & The Avenger beat Ox Baker & Beppo Mongol
Rocket Monroe beat John Sullivan
Timothy Geohagen draw Oki Shikina

6/20/72 Savannah, GA @ Sports Center
Dick Steinborn & Roberto Soto beat Buddy Colt & Billy Spears in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas deth match
Mr. X & Peggy Patterson beat Jerry Oates & Kathy Williams
George Grant beat Dick Shannon
Karl Von Stroheim draw L.D. Lewis

6/21/72 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Colt vs. Bob Armstrong
The Assassins & Beppo Mongol vs. Roberto Soto, Dick Steinborn & Koa Tiki
Rocket Monroe vs. The Avenger
Dick Shannon vs. John Sullivan

6/23/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Argentina Apollo beat Assassin #2
Ox Baker beat Little John
Beppo Mongol beat Karl Von Stroheim
Roberto Soto beat Jerry Oates
George Grant beat Assassin #1
El Mongol beat Dick Shannon
Dick Steinborn beat Billy Spears
Bob Armstrong beat Buddy Colt
The Avenger beat Rocket Monroe
Argentina Apollo won an 18-man battle royal that also included Ox Baker, El Mongol, Mr. X, Assassin #1, Assassin #2, Buddy Colt, Dick Steinborn, Billy Spears, Roberto Soto, Little John, Jerry Oates, Bob Armstrong, George Grant, Beppo Mongol, Karl Von Stroheim, The Avenger, Dick Shannon & Rocket Monroe

6/24/72 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Assassin #1 & Mr. X beat Dick Steinborn & Jerry Oates
Argentina Apollo beat Buddy Colt
The Avenger beat Karl Von Stroheim

6/24/72 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
The Assassins vs. Roberto Soto & Bob Armstrong in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Colt vs. Argentina Apollo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dottie Downs vs. Vicki Williams
Billy Spears vs. Jerry Oates
Mr. X vs. L.D. Lewis

6/27/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
The Assassins beat El Mongol & The Avenger
Ox Baker beat Beppo Mongol
Koa Tiki beat Oki Shikina
Jerry Oates beat Mr. X by DQ
Rocket Monroe beat George Grant

6/27/72 Savannah, GA @ Sports Center
Dick Steinborn beat Buddy Colt
Roberto Soto beat Billy Spears in a brass knuckles match
Bob Armstrong & Argentina Apollo beat Dick Shannon & Karl Von Stroheim
L.D. Lewis beat Wayne Cowan by DQ
Timothy Geohagen beat The Raider

6/28/72 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Armstrong vs. Buddy Colt
The Assassins vs. Roberto Soto & Dick Steinborn
Ox Baker vs. El Mongol
Billy Spears vs. Argentina Apollo
Rocket Monroe vs. Timothy Geohagen

6/30/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ray Gunkel beat Ox Baker to win Brass Knuckles Title
Bob Armstrong, Argentina Apollo & The Avenger beat Buddy Colt & The Assassins
Roberto Soto draw Billy Spears
Dick Steinborn beat Mike Paidousis
El Mongol draw Rocket Monroe
Timothy Geohagen beat Karl Von Stroheim



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 03:00 pm
  PM Quote Reply
115th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1446
Status: 
Offline
7/1/72 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Argentina Apollo beat Billy Spears
Dick Steinborn beat Ox Baker by DQ
Assassin #1 beat The Champ

7/1/72 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
The Assassins beat Bob Armstrong & Roberto Soto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Argentina Apollo beat Buddy Colt & Billy Spears in a handicap match
Dick Steinborn draw Rocket Monroe
Argentina Apollo(sub for Derrell Cochran) beat Mike Paidousis

7/4/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Koa Tiki & The Avenger beat The Assassins by DQ
Bob Armstrong beat Rocket Monroe
Leon Ogle beat Mr. X by DQ
Roberto Soto & Argentina Apollo beat Buddy Colt & Ox Baker
Oki Shikina beat George Grant

7/4/72 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Dick Steinborn
The Assassins vs. Roberto Soto & Argentina Apollo
Toni Rose & Paula Kaye vs. Vicki Williams & Tippy Wells
Ox Baker vs. El Mongol
Mr. X vs. The Avenger

7/5/72 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Colt vs. Bob Armstrong in a boxing match
Ox Baker vs. Koa Tiki
Paula Kaye vs. Vicki Williams
The Assassins vs. Roberto Soto & Argentina Apollo
Plus 2 other matches

7/7/72 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
Bob Armstrong & Argentina Apollo beat The Assassins
Dick Steinborn beat Buddy Colt by DQ
Roberto Soto & El Mongol beat Billy Spears & Rocket Monroe
Toni Rose & Donna Christianello beat Susan Green & Jan Sheridan
Timothy Geohagen draw Oki Shikina

7/8/72 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Argentina Apollo beat Wayne Cowan
The Assassins beat George Grant & Timothy Geohagen
The Avenger beat Buddy Colt

7/8/72 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Argentina Apollo & El Mongol beat Ox Baker & Buddy Colt
Roberto Soto no contest with Billy Spears
Koa Tiki & Sue Green beat Donna Christianello & Oki Shikina
L.D. Lewis beat Wayne Cowan by DQ
Oki Shikina beat Koa Tiki

7/11/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Macon Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Koa Tiki & The Avenger in a match with DQ rule waived
Bob Armstrong beat Rocket Monroe by DQ in a boxing match
Leon Ogle & Choo Choo Lynn beat Oki Shikina & Mr. X
Cisco Grimaldo draw The Champ

7/11/72 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Roberto Soto beat Ox Baker by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match with Ray Gunkel as special referee
Argentina Apollo, El Mongol & Dick Steinborn beat Dick Shannon, Wayne Cowan & Bill Spears in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Grant beat The Raider
Timothy Geohagen beat Jim McKinney

7/12/72 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Assassins vs. Roberto Soto & Argentina Apollo
Mr. X vs. Koa Tiki
Ox Baker vs. Bob Armstrong
Oki Shikina vs. Dick Steinborn
Billy Spears vs. George Grant

7/14/72 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
The Assassins beat Bob Armstrong & Argentina Apollo
The Avenger no contest with Ox Baker
El Mongol beat Billy Spears
Dick Steinborn beat Oki Shikina
Rocket Monroe beat Koa Tiki
The Champ draw Cisco Grimaldo

7/15/72 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Timothy Geohagen beat The Champ
Dick Steinborn draw Assassin #2
Roberto Soto beat Billy Spears

7/15/72 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Argentina Apollo & Bob Armstrong beat Ox Baker & Assassin #1 in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roberto Soto beat Billy Spears by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Avenger draw Mr. X
Leon Ogle(sub for Jim McKinney) beat Cisco Grimaldo

7/18/72 Macon, GA @ Auditorium
The Avenger & Bobo Brazil beat The Assassins by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Armstrong & Leon Ogle beat Mr. X & Rocket Monroe
Cisco Grimaldo beat The Champ
Timothy Geohagen beat Dick Shannon

7/18/72 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Roberto Soto beat Ox Baker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Argentina Apollo beat Billy Spears by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Turner & Bill Bowman beat Dick Steinborn & George Grant
Jesse James beat Wayne Cowan
Dick Steinborn(sub for Timothy Geohagen) beat Wayne Cowan

7/19/72 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ox Baker & Mr. X vs. Bob Armstrong & Bobo Brazil
Roberto Soto vs. Assassin #2
Assassin #1 vs. Argentina Apollo
Billy Spears & Wayne Cowan vs. Jesse James & Timothy Geohagen

7/21/72 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
Argentina Apollo, Bobo Brazil & Ray Gunkel beat The Assassins & Ox Baker
Bob Armstrong beat Billy Spears
Dick Steinborn beat Rocket Monroe
Joe Turner & Bill Bowman beat George Grant & Jesse James
Cisco Grimaldo beat Dick Shannon

7/22/72 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Jesse James draw Mr X
Timothy Geohagen & The Avenger beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner by DQ
Bob Armstrong beat Dick Shannon

7/22/72 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Roberto Soto beat Billy Spears in a no time limit, no DQ match with Leon Ogle as special referee
Ox Baker beat Bob Armstrong in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Turner & Bill Bowman beat Leon Ogle(sub for Nick Russo) & The Champ
Assassin #1 beat George Grant

7/25/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Argentina Apollo won a 10-man battle royal that also included Bob Armstrong, Assassin #2, Bill Bowman, The Champ, Jesse James, Choo Choo Lynn, Roberto Soto, Billy Spears & Joe Turner
Leon Ogle beat Mr. X in a boxing match
Roberto Soto draw Assassin #2
Argentina Apollo beat The Champ
Plus a tag match and 1 other match

7/25/72 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
The Avenger no contest with Ox Baker
Rocket Monroe draw Dick Steinborn
Toni Rose & Wayne Cowan beat George Grant & Debbie Johnson
Paula Kaye beat Dottie Downs
Nick Russo beat Dick Shannon
Timothy Geohagen beat The Raider

7/26/72 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Roberto Soto & Argentina Apollo beat The Assassins in a match with DQ rule waived
Leon Ogle beat Billy Spears by DQ
Dick Steinborn & Bob Armstrong beat Ox Baker & Mr. X
Dottie Downs beat Paula Kaye
Joe Turner draw Timothy Geohagen

7/27/72 Athens, GA
Argentina Apollo & Roberto Soto beat Ox Baker & Mr. X
Jesse James & Timothy Geohagen draw Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Paula Kaye beat Dottie Downs
Wayne Cowan beat Nick Russo

7/28/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ox Baker beat The Avenger in a no time limit, no DQ match
Dick Steinborn draw Assassin #2(60:00)
Rocket Monroe beat Billy Spears in a brass knuckles match
Bob Armstrong & Argentina Apollo beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman by DQ
Assassin #1 beat Jesse James
Toni Rose beat Debbie Johnson
Cisco Grimaldo beat Nick Russo

7/29/72 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Dick Steinborn & Argentina Apollo draw Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Ox Baker beat George Grant

7/29/72 Griffin, GA @ Sports Arena
Bob Armstrong beat Ox Baker by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Argentina Apollo & The Avenger beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rocket Monroe & Toni Rose beat Dottie Downs & Nick Russo
Wayne Cowan draw Timothy Geohagen

8/1/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & Argentina Apollo beat The Assassins
Leon Ogle beat Mr. X by knockout in a boxing match
Roberto Soto beat Billy Spears in a lumberjack match
Dick Shannon draw Cisco Grimaldo
Jesse James beat The Champ

8/1/72 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Ray Gunkel beat Ox Baker(7:00) in a brass knuckles match
The Avenger beat Bill Bowman by DQ
Dick Steinborn beat Rocket Monroe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Turner beat Nick Russo
George Grant beat John Caruso by DQ
Timothy Geohagen draw Wayne Cowan
Note: Following the main event, Gunkel passed out in the shower & was rushed to the hospital, but was pronounced dead that night, at the age of 48. At the time of his death, Gunkel was held both the Brass Knucks Title & the Georgia Television Title. Gunkel had been the reigning Brass Knucks Champion since he beat Ox Baker on June 30, 1972, in Atlanta, & Georgia Television Champion since he beat Big John on October 15, 1971, in Atlanta.

8/2/72 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Roberto Soto & Argentina Apollo beat The Assassins in a no time limit match with DQ rule waived to win Southeastern Tag Title
Leon Ogle beat Billy Spears in a fence match
Bob Armstrong & The Avenger beat Ox Baker & Rocket Monroe
George Grant beat Dick Shannon

8/4/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Argentina Apollo beat Nick Bockwinkel by DQ
Assassin #2 beat Dick Steinborn
Ox Baker & Rocket Monroe draw Roberto Soto & Bob Armstrong
Joe Turner beat Jesse James
Timothy Geohagen beat Bill Bowman by DQ
John Caruso beat George Grant

8/5/72 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
The Avenger beat Billy Spears
Roberto Soto draw Assassin #2
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner beat George Grant & The Champ

8/5/72 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Ox Baker vs. The Avenger in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Spears vs. Rocket Monroe in no time limit, no DQ, brass knuckles match
Bill Bowman & Dick Shannon vs. Jesse James & Cisco Grimaldo
Wayne Cowan vs. The Champ

8/8/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Argentina Apollo beat Assassin #2
Roberto Soto & Choo Choo Lynn beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Rocket Monroe beat Nick Russo
Susan Green & Vicki Williams beat Paula Kaye & Fabulous Moolah

8/8/72 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Ox Baker beat The Avenger in a no DQ match
Mr. X won a 9-man battle royal
Sandy Parker beat Lilly Thomas
Plus 6 other matches

8/9/72 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Roberto Soto, Argentina Apollo & Choo Choo Lynn beat Ox Baker, Mr. X & Assassin #2 by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Rocket Monroe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wayne Cowan beat George Grant
The Champ draw Cisco Grimaldo

8/11/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Roberto Soto, Argentina Apollo & Haystack Calhoun beat Ox Baker & The Assassins
Rocket Monroe draw The Avenger(sub for Bob Armstrong)
Joe Turner beat Cisco Grimaldo(sub for The Avenger)
Bill Bowman beat George Grant
Sandy Parker beat Lilly Thomas
John Caruso vs. Jesse James

8/12/72 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Jesse James beat John Caruso
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner beat Dick Steinborn & George Grant
Cisco Grimaldo beat Wayne Cowan by DQ

8/14/72 Valdosta, GA @ City Auditorium
Argentina Apollo vs. Assassin #1
Mr. X vs. George Grant
Darling Dagmar vs. Diamond Lil
Skandor Akbar vs. Dick Shannon
John Caruso vs. Timothy Geohagen
Note: Doug Scoggins, who had been wrestling as Mr. X, died in an automobile accident in Perry, GA in route to a card in Valdosta. His passenger, John Caruso, suffered minor physical injuries, but Scoggins was reportedly killed upon impact

8/15/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Argentina Apollo & The Avenger beat The Assassins by DQ
Skandor Akbar won a battle royal that also included Wayne Cowan, Timothy Geohagen, Cisco Grimaldo, Choo Choo Lynn, Rocket Monroe, The Raider & Nick Russo
Timothy Geohagen beat Rocket Monroe
Wayne Cowan beat Cisco Grimaldo
Skandor Akbar beat Nick Russo
Choo Choo Lynn beat The Raider

8/15/72 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Ox Baker beat Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roberto Soto beat Joe Turner(sub for Mr. X) by DQ
Joe Turner & Bill Bowman beat Jesse James & George Grant in a 2 of 3 falls match
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Jim McKinney draw Dick Shannon

8/16/72 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Roberto Soto beat Ox Baker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Skandor Akbar & Assassin #2 beat Argentina Apollo & Jesse James in a 2 of 3 falls match
Choo Choo Lynn beat The Raider(sub for Mr. X)
Cisco Grimaldo beat The Champ
Wayne Cowan beat Nick Russo

8/18/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Assassins no contest with Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner draw Bob Armstrong & Roberto Soto(20:00)
Argentina Apollo beat Rocket Monroe
Dick Steinborn beat John Caruso(sub for Mr. X)
Skandor Akbar beat Jesse James
Wayne Cowan vs. The Champ

8/19/72 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Argentina Apollo beat Dick Shannon
The Assassins beat Nick Russo & The Avenger
Dick Steinborn beat Wayne Cowan

8/21/72 Valdosta, GA @ City Auditorium
Assassin #1 & Skandor Akbar vs. Argentina Apollo & Dick Steinborn
Lilly Thomas vs. Sandy Parker
Wayne Cowan vs. Nick Russo
Jim McKinney vs. Dick Shannon

8/22/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & Argentina Apollo beat The Assassins to win Macon Tag Title
Rocket Monroe & Skandor Akbar beat Jesse James & The Avenger
John Caruso vs. George Grant
Sandy Parker beat Lilly Thomas

8/22/72 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr. beat Ox Baker(18:00) by DQ
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner draw Roberto Soto & Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wayne Cowan beat Timothy Geohagen
Dick Shannon beat Mac McFarland
Nick Russo draw Jim McKinney(15:00)

8/23/72 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
Argentina Apollo vs. Rocket Monroe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wayne Cowan & John Caruso vs. Jesse James & George Grant
Lilly Thomas vs. Sandy Parker
Plus other matches

8/23/72 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr. beat Ox Baker in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Assassin draw Roberto Soto & Bob Armstrong in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Avenger beat Skandor Akbar by DQ
Dick Steinborn & Timothy Geohagen beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman

8/25/72 Atlanta Municipal Auditorium
NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr. beat Argentina Apollo
Bob Armstrong & Dick Steinborn beat The Assassins by DQ in a match where NWA Georgia Tag Title was held up
Skandor Akbar draw The Avenger
Joe Turner & Bill Bowman beat Timothy Geohagen & Jesse James
Rocket Monroe beat Mac McFarland
George Grant beat Dick Shannon

8/26/72 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Ox Baker beat Mac McFarland
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner draw Roberto Soto & Argentina Apollo
Jesse James beat The Raider
Timothy Geohagen beat John Caruso

8/29/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & Argentina Apollo beat Rocket Monroe & Skandor Akbar
George Grant & Cisco Grimaldo beat Bill Bowman & Assassin #1
Ox Baker beat The Avenger
Derrell Cochran beat Dick Shannon

8/29/72 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Assassin #2 vs. Dick Steinborn in a Japanese nerve hold match with Man Mountain Mike as special referee
Roberto Soto vs. Joe Turner
Vicki Williams vs. Donna Christianello
The Raider vs. Jim McKinney
Wayne Cowan vs. Nick Russo
John Caruso vs. Jesse James

8/30/72 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner vs. Roberto Soto & The Avenger in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wayne Cowan vs. Jesse James in a 2 of 3 falls match
Donna Christianello vs. Vicki Williams
Plus other matches

8/30/72 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
12-man battle royal including Man Mountain Mike, Ox Baker, Dick Steinborn, Rocket Monroe, Timothy Geohagen, Argentina Apollo, The Assassins, George Grant, Bob Armstrong, Dick Shannon & Skandor Akbar
Plus a tag match
Plus 3 other matches

9/1/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Avenger(unmasked prior to the match as Francisco Flores) beat Ox Baker
The Assassins draw Dick Steinborn & Bob Armstrong(60:00) in a no DQ match where NWA Georgia Tag Title was declared vacant
Roberto Soto beat Skandor Akbar
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner beat Darrell Cochran & Jesse James
George Grant beat Wayne Cowan
Dick Shannon beat Nick Russo

9/2/72 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)

9/4/72 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Dick Steinborn & Roberto Soto beat The Assassins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Argentina Apollo beat Nick Bockwinkel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Man Mountain Mike double DQ Ox Baker
Joe Turner & Bill Bowman beat Bearcat Brown & Jesse James
Skandor Akbar draw The Avenger

9/5/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong won a 16-man battle royal that also included Skandor Akbar, Argentina Apollo, The Assassins, Ox Baker, Nick Bockwinkel, Bearcat Brown, John Caruso, Derrell Cochran, Wayne Cowan, Jesse James, Rocket Monroe, Nick Russo, Roberto Soto & Dick Steinborn  
Rocket Monroe & Skandor Akbar beat Bob Armstrong & Argentina Apollo to win Macon Tag Title
Roberto Soto beat Nick Bockwinkel
Dick Steinborn & Bearcat Brown beat The Assassins
Derrell Cochran beat Ox Baker
John Caruso beat Nick Russo
Wayne Cowan draw Jesse James

9/6/72 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
Joe Turner & Bill Bowman vs. Man Mountain Mike & Argentina Apollo in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Avenger vs. Rocket Monroe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jesse James vs. John Caruso
Plus other matches

9/6/72 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Armstrong beat Ox Baker to win Columbus Title
Assassin #2 vs. Dick Steinborn
Assassin #1 vs. Nick Russo
Nick Bockwinkel & Skandor Akbar vs. Bearcat Brown & Roberto Soto
The Raider vs. Timothy Geohagen

9/8/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Assassins beat Terry Funk & Dory Funk, Sr. in a brass knuckles match
Bob Armstrong beat Nick Bockwinkel
Argentina Apollo & Man Mountain Mike beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Scandor Akbar draw The Avenger
Bearcat Brown beat Rocket Monroe
Jesse James beat Wayne Cowan

9/9/72 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Ox Baker beat George Grant
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner beat Nick Russo & Argentina Apollo
Jesse James beat Rocket Monroe by DQ

9/12/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Roberto Soto beat Ox Baker
Rocket Monroe & Skandor Akbar beat Bob Armstrong & Bearcat Brown
Derrell Cochran & Man Mountain Mike beat Assassin #1 & The Raider
Jesse James beat John Caruso by DQ

9/12/72 Savannah, GA @ Sports Center
Dick Steinborn draw Assassin #2
Argentina Apollo & The Avenger double DQ Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Wayne Cowan beat George Grant
Dick Shannon beat Nick Russo
Dick Shannon(sub for Cisco Grimaldo) draw Jim McKinney

9/13/72 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
Joe Turner vs. Bob Armstrong
Bill Bowman vs. The Avenger
Wayne Cowan vs. George Grant
Dick Shannon vs. Jim McKinney
Cisco Grimaldo vs. Nick Russo
Plus other matches

9/13/72 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick Steinborn draw Assassin #2 in a nerve hold match with DQ rule waived
Argentina Apollo & Bearcat Brown beat Ox Baker & Skandor Akbar
Roberto Soto & Man Mountain Mike beat John Caruso & Assassin #1
Rocket Monroe beat Jesse James

9/15/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA Georgia Tag Title Tournament
1st Round
Ox Baker & Skandor Akbar beat The Avenger & Jesse James
The Assassins draw Argentina Apollo & Roberto Soto(who were voted the winners and moved on to semifinals)
John Caruso & Dick Shannon beat Derrell Cochran & Jim McKinney
Dick Steinborn & Bob Armstrong beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner by DQ
Semifinals
Ox Baker & Skandor Akbar beat Argentina Apollo & Roberto Soto
Dick Steinborn & Bob Armstrong beat John Caruso & Dick Shannon
Finals
Ox Baker & Skandor Akbar beat Dick Steinborn & Bob Armstrong to win vacant NWA Georgia Tag Title

9/16/72 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
The Avenger beat Oki Shikina by DQ
Roberto Soto draw Ox Baker
Bearcat Brown beat John Caruso

9/16/72 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena(TV)
Southeastern Tag Team Champions Roberto Soto & Argentina Apollo vs. Rocket Monroe & Skandor Akbar
Bob Armstrong & Derrell Cochran & Jesse James & The Avenger vs. John Caruso & Bill Bowman & Assassin #1 & The Raider

9/16/72 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Bobo Brazil & Argentina Apollo beat Ox Baker & Skandor Akbar
Rocket Monroe draw Bob Armstrong
The Avenger beat John Caruso
Jesse James beat Dick Shannon
Jim McKinney beat The Raider

9/19/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong, Derrell Cochran & Bobo Brazil beat Rocket Monroe, Ox Baker & Skandor Akbar
Roberto Soto beat Assassin #1
The Avenger beat Dick Shannon
George Grant beat John Caruso by DQ

9/19/72 Savannah, GA @ Grayson Stadium
Assassin #2 beat Dick Steinborn in a no time limit match
Argentina Apollo & Man Mountain Mike beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Oki Shikina beat Bobby Starr
Jim McKinney beat Wayne Cowan
Nick Russo beat The Raider
Oki Shikina beat Jesse James
Susan Green beat Paula Kaye

9/20/72 Cartersville, GA @ Sports Palace
Joe Turner & Bill Bowman vs. Man Mountain Mike & Roberto Soto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis vs. Jesse James in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wayne Cowan vs. Nick Russo

9/20/72 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick Steinborn & Bobo Brazil vs. The Assassins
Ox Baker & Skandor Akbar vs. Bob Armstrong & The Avenger
Rocket Monroe vs. Argentina Apollo
Derrell Cochran vs. John Caruso

9/22/72 Atlanta Municipal Auditorium
Bobo Brazil beat Ox Baker by DQ in a match with Assassin #1 as special referee
Argentina Apollo beat Skandor Akbar
Dick Steinborn & Bob Armstrong draw Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Roberto Soto beat Oki Shikina
Jesse James beat Dick Shannon
George Grant beat The Champ(sub for Mike Paidousis)
Jim McKinney beat Cisco Grimaldo

9/22/72 Statesboro, GA @ Arena
Rocket Monroe & Wayne Cowan vs Man Mountain Mike & The Avenger
Bobby Starr vs The Raider
John Caruso vs Nick Russo
Plus 1 other match

9/23/72 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Argentina Apollo beat Oki Shikina by DQ
Roberto Soto draw Skandor Akbar
Jesse James beat Wayne Cowan
Rocket Monroe beat George Grant

9/23/72 Carrollton, GA @ Fairgrounds
Oki Shikina double DQ Roberto Soto
Joe Turner & Bill Bowman beat Man Mountain Mike & Dick Steinborn
Koa Tiki beat John Caruso
Jesse James beat Dick Shannon
George Grant beat Cisco Grimaldo

9/26/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Roberto Soto beat Skandor Akbar
Bob Armstrong beat Rocket Monroe
Leon Ogle no contest with John Caruso
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner beat Koa Tiki & Man Mountain Mike
Koa Tiki beat Bill Bowman
Johnny Reb beat Billy The Kid

9/26/72 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Ox Baker beat The Avenger
Assassin #1 vs. Argentina Apollo
Fabulous Moolah beat Susan Green
Dick Steinborn beat Oki Shikina
Tommy Seigler beat Wayne Cowan
Jesse James beat Dick Shannon
George Grant beat Nick Russo

9/27/72 Columbus, GA @ Golden Park
Ox Baker vs. The Avenger
10-man battle royal including Skandor Akbar, Argentina Apollo, Tommy Seigler, Assassin #1, Wayne Cowan, Man Mountain Mike, Bob Armstrong, Joe Turner, Koa Tiki & Bill Bowman
Bob Armstrong & Koa Tiki vs. Joe Turner & Bill Bowman
Skandor Akbar vs. Man Mountain Mike
Assassin #1 vs. Argentina Apollo
Wayne Cowan vs. Tommy Seigler

9/29/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Roberto Soto no contest with Argentina Apollo
Bob Armstrong beat Nick Bockwinkel by DQ
Ox Baker beat Man Mountain Mike
Susan Green & Peggy Patterson beat Paula Kaye & Donna Christianello
Tommy Seigler draw Skandor Akbar
Jesse James beat Rocket Monroe
Oki Shikina beat Koa Tiki

9/29/72 Statesboro, GA @ Arena
Joe Turner & Bill Bowman vs. Dick Steinborn & The Avenger
Billy The Kid vs. Johnny Reb
John Caruso vs. George Grant
Joe Turner vs. Dick Steinborn

9/30/72 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Koa Tiki beat Wayne Cowan
Dick Steinborn & Roberto Soto beat Oki Shikina & Rocket Monroe
Bill Bowman vs. Nick Russo



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 03:00 pm
  PM Quote Reply
116th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1446
Status: 
Offline
10/2/72 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Koa Tiki beat Bill Bowman by DQ
Krusher Karlson double countout with Timothy Geohagen
Johnny Reb vs. Billy The Kid
Jesse James beat John Caruso in a 2 of 3 falls match
Argentina Apollo & Koa Tiki beat Joe Turner & Bill Bowman by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/3/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & Roberto Soto beat Rocket Monroe & Skandor Akbar by DQ
Koa Tiki & The Avenger beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Oki Shikina beat Nick Russo
Tommy Seigler beat Wayne Cowan

10/3/72 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Bobo Brazil beat Ox Baker by DQ
Dick Steinborn & Argentina Apollo no contest with Rock Hunter & Krusher Karlson
Vicki Williams beat Dottie Downs
Billy The Kid beat Johnny Reb
George Grant draw Jesse James
Timothy Geohagen beat John Caruso

10/4/72 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ox Baker, Assassin #1 & Skandor Akbar vs. Bobo Brazil, Bob Armstrong & The Avenger
Joe Turner vs. Argentina Apollo
Billy The Kid vs. Johnny Reb
Rock Hunter vs. George Grant
John Caruso vs. Tommy Seigler

10/6/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ox Baker beat Nick Bockwinkel
Skandor Akbar beat Assassin #1 in a brass knuckles match
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner draw Dick Steinborn & Argentina Apollo
Johnny Reb beat Billy The Kid
Tommy Seigler beat Oki Shikina
Koa Tiki draw Pedro Godoy
Bob Armstrong beat Rock Hunter by DQ

10/6/72 Statesboro, GA @ Arena
Rocket Monroe vs. Roberto Soto
Krusher Karlson vs. The Avenger
John Caruso vs. Jesse James
George Grant vs. Nick Russo

10/7/72 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Rock Hunter beat George Grant
Dick Steinborn & Tommy Seigler beat Krusher Karlson & Oki Shikina
Timothy Geohagen beat Pedro Godoy by DQ

10/7/72 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Ox Baker & Skandor Akbar vs. Argentina Apollo & The Avenger in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rocket Monroe vs. Bob Armstrong in a boxing match
Krusher Karlson vs. Tommy Seigler
John Caruso vs. Koa Tiki
Pedro Godoy vs. George Grant

10/9/72 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Krusher Karlson draw Jim McKinney
Wayne Cowan beat George Scott
Rocket Monroe beat Timothy Geohagen in 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Skandor Akbar by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/10/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Rocket Monroe & Skandor Akbar draw Bob Armstrong & Roberto Soto(60:00) in a no DQ match
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner draw Tommy Seigler & Koa Tiki
Leon Ogle beat John Caruso
The Avenger(unmasked as Francisco Flores) beat Oki Shikina

10/10/72 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Ox Baker double DQ Assassin #1 in a brass knuckles match
Dick Steinborn & Argentina Apollo beat Rock Hunter & Krusher Karlson(22:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jesse James beat Wayne Cowan
Pedro Godoy beat George Grant
Timothy Geohagen beat Nick Russo

10/11/72 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Ox Baker & Skandor Akbar vs. Assassin #1 & The Avenger
Joe Turner & Bill Bowman vs. Dick Steinborn & Argentina Apollo
Rocket Monroe vs. Tommy Seigler
Rock Hunter vs. Jesse James

10/13/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Assassin #1 beat Ox Baker in no time limit, no DQ match
Brass Knuckles Title Tournament
Bob Armstrong beat Krusher Karlson
Rocket Monroe beat The Avenger
Roberto Soto beat Pedro Godoy
Skandor Akbar beat Tommy Seigler
Argentina Apollo beat Bill Bowman
Joe Turner beat Dick Steinborn
Rock Hunter & Jesse James received byes
2nd Round
Rock Hunter beat Jesse James
Bob Armstrong beat Rocket Monroe
Skandor Akbar beat Roberto Soto
Argentina Apollo beat Joe Turner
Semifinals
Bob Armstrong beat Skandor Akbar
Rock Hunter beat Argentina Apollo
Finals
Rock Hunter beat Bob Armstrong to win vacant Brass Knuckles Title

10/13/72 Statesboro, GA @ Arena
8-man battle royal including Oki Shikina, Nick Russo, George Grant, Koa Tiki, John Caruso, Jim McKinney, Wayne Cowan & Timothy Geohagen
Plus 4 other matches

10/14/72 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Assassin #1 beat Skandor Akbar
Bob Armstrong & Argentina Apollo draw Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown
Rock Hunter beat The Champ
Notes from Rich Tate: This was taped for the “Georgia Championship Wrestling” television program hosted by Ed Capral. Assassin #1 joined Capral unmasked & revealed himself as Tom Renesto.

10/14/72 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Rocket Monroe vs. Bob Armstrong in a no time limit, no DQ, Texas death, fence match
Ox Baker & Skandor Akbar vs. Argentina Apollo & The Avenger in a 2 of 3 falls match
Oki Shikina vs. Tommy Seigler
Rock Hunter vs. Nick Russo
Wayne Cowan vs. Jim McKinney

10/16/72 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Pedro Godoy draw Wayne Cowan
Rocket Monroe beat Jesse James
Skandor Akbar beat George Grant
Francisco Flores beat Ox Baker by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roberto Soto double DQ Oki Shikina

10/17/72 Macon, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Rocket Monroe & Skandor Akbar beat Bob Armstrong & Roberto Soto in a no time limit, no DQ match
George Grant, Leon Ogle, Tommy Seigler & The Avenger beat Bill Bowman, Joe Turner, Wayne Cowan & Oki Shikina
Tommy Seigler beat Wayne Cowan
Bill Bowman beat George Grant
The Avenger beat Oki Shikina

10/17/72 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Buddy Roberts won 12-man battle royal
Lilly Thomas beat Fabulous Moolah by DQ
Argentina Apollo beat Jerry Brown by DQ
Koa Tiki beat Krusher Karlson
Ox Baker beat John Caruso

10/18/72 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ox Baker vs. Assassin #1 in a match with Dick Steinborn as special referee
Skandor Akbar, Joe Turner, Bill Bowman & Pedro Godoy vs. Bob Armstrong, The Avenger, Argentina Apollo & Koa Tiki in an elimination match
Skandor Akbar & Pedro Godoy vs. Argentina Apollo & Dick Steinborn
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner vs. Bob Armstrong & Koa Tiki
The Hollywood Blonds(Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown) vs. The Avenger & Jesse James

10/20/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Roberto Soto double DQ Nick Bockwinkel
Dick Steinborn & Argentina Apollo beat Ox Baker & Scandor Akbar to win NWA Georgia Tag Title
Bob Armstrong beat Rocket Monroe in a boxing match
Tommy Seigler beat Rock Hunter
The Hollywood Blonds beat George Grant & Jesse James
Timothy Geohagen beat Pedro Godoy

10/21/72 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Tommy Seigler beat Ox Baker by DQ
Roberto Soto & Argentina Apollo beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Bob Armstrong beat Oki Shikina
Note: Assassin #1 voluntarily unmasked & identified himself as Tom Renesto

10/21/72 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Ox Baker, Scandor Akbar, Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Argentina Apollo, The Avenger, Bob Armstrong & Tommy Siegler in an elimination match
Bobby Starr vs Krusher Karlson
Oki Shikina vs Jesse James
John Caruso vs George Grant

10/23/72 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Oki Shikina vs. Roberto Soto in a no DQ match
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner vs. Koa Tiki & Jesse James
Toni Rose vs. Vicki Williams
John Caruso vs. Timothy Geohagen

10/24/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Argentina Apollo won a 12-man battle royal that also included Skandor Akbar, Ox Baker, Bill Bowman, John Caruso, Pedro Godoy, George Grant, Jesse James, Roberto Soto, Dick Steinborn, Koa Tiki & Joe Turner
Roberto Soto & Argentina Apollo beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Pedro Godoy beat George Grant
Dick Steinborn beat John Caruso
Skandor Akbar beat Jesse James
Koa Tiki beat Ox Baker

10/24/72 Savannah, GA @ Sports Canter
Tommy Seigler & Bob Armstrong beat The Hollywood Blonds by DQ
The Avenger beat Oki Shikina
Vicki Williams beat Toni Rose
Rock Hunter beat Wayne Cowan
Rocket Monroe beat Frank Hickey

10/25/72 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Armstrong vs. Skandor Akbar
Ox Baker vs. Dick Steinborn
Argentina Apollo & Roberto Soto vs. The Hollywood Blonds
John Caruso vs. Jesse James
Pedro Godoy vs. The Avenger

10/27/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tom Renesto double DQ Ox Baker
Dick Steinborn & Argentina Apollo draw The Hollywood Blonds
Bob Armstrong beat Rock Hunter
Bill Bowman & Joe Turner beat Tommy Seigler & Timothy Geohagen
The Avenger beat Oki Shikina
Pedro Godoy draw Jesse James

10/28/72 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown beat Tommy Seigler & Roberto Soto
Dick Steinborn beat Rock Hunter by DQ
Roy Lee Welch beat John Caruso

10/28/72 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
13-man battle royal including Jerry Brown, Buddy Roberts, Oki Shikina, Bill Bowman, Joe Turner, John Caruso, Bob Armstrong, Tommy Seigler, Roberto Soto, The Avenger, Timothy Geohagen, Wayne Cowan & Pedro Godoy
Plus 6 other matches

10/30/72 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Pedro Godoy draw Wayne Cowan(15:00)
Roy Lee Welch beat Frank Hickey
Oki Shikina beat Jesse James in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ox Baker & Skandor Akbar double DQ Assassin #1(Tom Renesto) & The Avenger in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/31/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Dick Steinborn beat Skandor Akbar
Leon Ogle & Choo Choo Lynn beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Roberto Soto & Argentina Apollo beat Rocket Monroe & Rock Hunter
Oki Shikina beat Wayne Cowan
Tommy Seigler beat Pedro Godoy

10/31/72 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Assassin #1 beat Ox Baker in a brass knuckles match
The Hollywood Blonds beat Bob Armstrong & The Avenger in a 2 of 3 falls match
Timothy Geohagen beat John Caruso
Jesse James beat The Champ
Roy Lee Welch beat George Grant(:45)
Frank Hickey vs. Jim McKinney

11/1/72 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ox Baker, Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs. Bob Armstrong, Dick Steinborn & Argentina Apollo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roberto Soto vs. Flash Monroe
Rock Hunter vs. The Avenger
John Caruso vs. Leon Ogle

11/3/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick Steinborn & Argentina Apollo draw Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown
Bob Armstrong beat Rock Hunter in a Texas death match
Tommy Seigler beat Joe Turner
Roy Lee Welch beat Bill Bowman
Wayne Cowan beat Scandor Akbar(sub for Rocket Monroe) by DQ
Timothy Geohagen beat John Caruso

11/4/72 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Jesse James & Argentina Apollo beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner by DQ
Ox Baker beat Tommy Seigler
Roberto Soto beat Oki Shikina by DQ

11/4/72 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs. Bob Armstrong & Tommy Seigler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roberto Soto vs. Oki Shikina in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Turner vs. The Avenger
Bill Bowman vs. George Grant
Frank Hickey vs. Roy Lee Welch

11/6/72 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Rock Hunter vs. Roberto Soto in a brass knuckles match
Skandor Akbar vs. The Avenger
Rocket Monroe vs. George Grant
Bill Bowman vs. The Champ
Timothy Geohagen vs. John Caruso

11/7/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Assassin #1, Dick Steinborn & Argentina Apollo beat John Caruso(sub for Rocket Monroe), Ox Baker & Skandor Akbar
Roy Lee Welch beat The Champ
Oki Shikina beat George Grant
Tommy Seigler beat Rock Hunter by DQ

11/7/72 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown beat Bob Armstrong & The Avenger by DQ
Roberto Soto beat Joe Turner
Jesse James beat Bill Bowman
Vicki Williams beat Jean Baxter
Timothy Geohagen beat Pedro Godoy
Frank Hickey draw Wayne Cowan

11/8/72 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs. Argentina Apollo & Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ox Baker & Skandor Akbar vs. Assassin #1 & Bob Armstrong in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rocket Monroe vs. George Grant
Bill Bowman vs. Wayne Cowan

11/8/72 Cartersville, GA
Roberto Soto & The Avenger beat Skandor Akbar & Rocket Monroe
Roy Lee Welch beat Joe Turner by DQ
Jesse James beat Pedro Godoy
Bill Bowman beat The Champ

11/10/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tommy Seigler won a 18-man battle royal
Tommy Seigler beat Jerry Brown
Argentina Apollo draw Buddy Roberts
Dick Steinborn beat Rock Hunter
Bob Armstrong beat Skandor Akbar
Ox Baker beat Rocket Monroe
Roberto Soto beat Joe Turner
Roy Lee Welch beat Pedro Godoy
Bill Bowman beat Jesse James
Timothy Geohagen draw Jim McKinney

11/10/72 Statesboro, GA @ Sports Arena
Oki Shikina vs. The Avenger
John Caruso & Jean Baxter vs. Wayne Cowan & Vicki Williams
Frank Hickey vs. The Champ
Plus 1 other match

11/11/72 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Jesse James beat Skandor Akbar by DQ
Dick Steinborn beat Ox Baker
Argentina Apollo beat Pedro Godoy

11/11/72 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Ox Baker & Skandor Akbar vs. Argentina Apollo & Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roberto Soto vs. Oki Shikina in a no time limit, no DQ, logger match
Rock Hunter vs. Timothy Geohagen
Rocket Monroe vs. Roy Lee Welch
Pedro Godoy vs. Wayne Cowan

11/13/72 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Pedro Godoy draw The Champ(15:00)
Timothy Geohagen & Wayne Cowan beat John Caruso & Frank Hickey(14:00)
Skandor Akbar beat The Avenger in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roberto Soto beat Rock Hunter by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/14/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tommy Seigler & Argentina Apollo beat Rocket Monroe & Skandor Akbar to win Macon Tag Title in a match with DQ rule waived
Assassin #1 no contest with Ox Baker
Leon Ogle & Choo Choo Lynn beat Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Francisco Flores draw Oki Shikina

11/14/72 Savannah, GA @ Sports Center
Dory Funk, Jr. & Bob Armstrong vs. Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown
Rock Hunter vs. Roberto Soto
Dick Steinborn vs. John Caruso
Frank Hickey vs. Tommy Seigler
Pedro Godoy vs. Jesse James

11/15/72 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Bob Armstrong
Ox Baker, Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs. Assassin #1, Argentina Apollo & Dick Steinborn
Oki Shikina vs. Wayne Cowan
Rock Hunter vs. Tommy Seigler

11/17/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr. draw Dick Steinborn(60:00)
Argentine Apollo, Tommy Seigler & Bob Armstrong double by DQ Rock Hunter, Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown
Roy Lee Welch beat Joe Turner by DQ
Roberto Soto beat Bill Bowman
Wayne Cowan & Timothy Geohagen beat Skandor Akbar & Rocket Monroe
John Caruso beat Bobby Starr

11/17/72 Statesboro, GA @ Sports Arena
The Avenger vs. Ox Baker
Oki Shikina vs. Jesse James
Pedro Godoy vs. The Champ
Frank Hickey vs. Jim McKinney

11/18/72 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Argentina Apollo beat Ox Baker by DQ
NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr. beat Joe Turner
Roberto Soto beat Bill Bowman
Roy Lee Welch vs. Rocket Monroe

11/18/72 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Roberto Soto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ox Baker & Skandor Akbar vs. Argentina Apollo & Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Turner vs. The Avenger
Bill Bowman vs. Roy Lee Welch
John Caruso vs. Timothy Geohagen

11/20/72 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Argentina Apollo & Dick Steinborn vs. Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
Marlene Belkas vs. Donna Christianello
John Caruso vs. Jesse James
Plus other matches

11/21/72 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Assassin #2 draw Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Roberto Soto beat Ox Baker by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Vicki Williams(sub for Sherri Lee) beat Donna Christianello
Pedro Godoy beat The Champ
Rock Hunter(sub for Oki Shikina) beat Jesse James
Timothy Geohagen beat Frank Hickey

11/21/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tommy Seigler & Argentina Apollo no contest with Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown
Bob Armstrong beat Skandor Akbar
Leon Ogle beat Joe Turner by knockout in a boxing match
Bill Bowman beat Wayne Cowan
The Avenger beat John Caruso

Note: The last card before virtually entire crew walked out to form All South Wrestling was in Macon on November 21, 1972. All the wrestlers boycotted the Columbus, GA card on November 22, 1972 except Bob Armstrong, who stayed loyal in a major boon to his career, & Rock Hunter. Hunter joined the breakaway group but was unaware of the boycott due to missing the meeting earlier that day at which it was arranged. The big Thanksgiving show in Atlanta on November 24, 1972 only took place after the NWA sent in wrestlers from across the country to fill out the card. Jack Brisco, Hiro Matsuda, & Robert Fuller were among those who came in. All South ran its first card soon afterward.

At the time of the split, television announcer Ed Caprel went with everyone to All South. The television show was hosted by Sterling Brewer who was a former City Councilman & advertising guy from Birmingham. Brewer was also the TV announcer for Nick Gulas in Birmingham on TV 42.

11/22/72 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Armstrong beat Rock Hunter in a 2 of 3 falls match
Note: This was the only match after a boycott of the remaining scheduled wrestlers. Bob Armstrong & Rock Hunter were the only two in attendance to wrestle. Fred Ward announced to the crowd ahead of the match that all money would be returned whether fans decided to stay or leave. He offered no explanation as to the whereabouts of the other wrestlers scheduled. Earlier in the day, a private meeting was held in Atlanta said to be led by Ann Gunkel, Tom Renesto, Assassin #2, Dick Steinborn, & Charlie Harben. Known to be in attendance were Ed Capral, Charlie Smith, Ted & Jerry Oates, Ox Baker, Argentina Apollo, Oki Shikina, Jesse James, Skandor Akbar, Tommy Seigler, El Mongol, the Hollywood Blonds, Wayne Cowan, Joe Turner, Bill Bowman, Roberto Soto, The Avenger, Krusher Karlson, & Derrell Cochran. During the meeting, the leaders made it clear they were forming a new promotion, to be called the All-South Wrestling Alliance. Of those in attendance, the only one to stay with the Atlanta NWA office was Derrell Cochran. Not in attendance at the meeting, but also deciding to remain with the NWA side after learning of the news, were Bob Armstrong & Roy Lee Welch. Rock Hunter was also not in attendance at the meeting, & is said to not have heard that there would be a boycott of the Columbus card that evening. Jerry Oates had decided to join All-South, but returned to the Atlanta NWA office within weeks of his departure.

11/24/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jack Brisco beat Hiro Matsuda
The Professional(Doug Gilbert) beat Bronco Lubich
Bob Armstrong beat Mike Paidousis
Grizzly Smith won a battle royal
Eddie Graham, Buddy Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Geeto Mongol & Jim Grabmire & Nick Russo
Don Curtis beat Ron Hill
Derrell Cochran beat Tinker Todd
Also in Battle Royal: Jim Byers, Jim Grabmire, Roy Lee Welch, Hiro Matsuda & Rick Preito
Note: This card was the first following the mass departure of the regular roster of talent the promotion had been using. Much of the talent came on one-day notice to help fill out the card. Over the next several weeks, other NWA promoters would send in wrestlers whenever possible to help Atlanta rebuild & compete with the All-South Wrestling Alliance. The one-page program for this card announced that Bill Watts, Danny Hodge, Dory Funk, Jr., Bobo Brazil, Sputnik Monroe, Flash Monroe, Fritz Von Erich, Nick Bockwinkel, Jay Strongbow, Buddy Colt, & Ron Fuller would be wrestling in Atlanta soon. There was also a statement that only matches promoted by Paul Jones are sanctioned by the NWA.

11/25/72 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)

11/25/72 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Bob Armstrong vs. Hiro Matsuda
The Professional vs. Duke Keomuka
Louie Tillet vs. Tinker Todd
Robert Fuller & Roy Lee Welch vs. The Destroyers
Derrell Cochran vs. Frank Dalton

11/28/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Don Curtis & Derrell Cochran beat The Mongols by DQ
Bob Armstrong won a 14-man battle royal that also included Tojo Yamamoto, The Professional, Hiro Matsuda, Jack Evans, Derrell Cochran, Roy Lee Welch, Beppo Mongol, Don Curtis, Geeto Mongol, Jerry Jarrett, Eddie Graham, Buddy Colt & Carlos Montez
Buddy Colt beat Jerry Jarrett
Eddie Graham & Bob Armstrong beat Tojo Yamamoto & Hiro Matsuda
Doug Gilbert beat Jack Evans
Roy Lee Welch beat Carlos Montez
Note: Frank Dalton & Tony Russo had been scheduled for the battle royal, but failed to appear. Buddy Colt was being billed as the Southern Heavyweight Champion. It was announced that Fred Ward had held up the Macon Tag Team Title due to an unruly match on November 21, 1972, between champions Tommy Seigler & Argentina Apollo & the Hollywood Blonds. Seigler & Apollo had been the reigning Macon Tag Team Champions since they beat Rocket Monroe & Skandor Akbar on November 14, 1972, in Macon. Of course, in reality, he was declaring the title vacant as all four men had unexpectedly defected to the All-South Wrestling Alliance since that card.

11/29/72 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Armstrong beat Buddy Colt by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Graham, Don Curtis & Derrell Cochran beat Jack Evans & The Mongols
The Professional draw Hiro Matsuda
Roy Lee Welch beat Tony Russo

12/1/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Armstrong beat Bill Watts by DQ
Eddie Graham beat Doug Gilbert
Jerry Jarrett beat Don Greene
Grizzly Smith beat Masked Marvel(sub for Geeto Mongol)
Hiro Matsuda beat Don Curtis
Robert Fuller & Roy Lee Welch beat Norvel Austin & Jack Evans(sub for Flash Monroe)
Bearcat Wright beat Ron Hill(sub for Jack Evans)
Derrell Cochran beat Jim Valentine

12/2/72 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Don Curtis beat Doug Gilbert
Roy Lee Welch & Jan Sheridan beat Carlos Montez & Peggy Patterson
Doug Gilbert & Norvel Austin beat Eddie Graham & Robert Fuller

12/2/72 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Bob Armstrong vs. Geeto Mongol
Jack welch & Roy Lee Welch vs. Norvel Austin & Tony Russo
Robert Fuller vs. Flash Monroe
Hiro Matsuda vs. Derrell Cochran
Jim Byers & Debbie Johnson vs. Jim Valentine & Peggy Patterson
The Professional vs. Jack Evans

12/5/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Buddy Colt beat Eddie Graham
Hiro Matsuda & Tojo Yamamoto beat Bob Armstrong & The Professional
Don Curtis beat Jack Evans
Derrell Cochran beat Jim McKinney
Jerry Jarrett beat Carlos Montez
Lilly Thomas beat Peggy Patterson

12/6/72 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
14-man battle royal
Bob Armstrong & Don Curtis vs. Buddy Colt & Hiro Matsuda
Eddie Graham vs. Tony Russo
Lilly Thomas vs. Peggy Patterson
Leon Ogle vs. Jim Valentine
Jack Evans vs. Derrell Cochran
Jack Welch vs. Carlos Montez

12/8/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr. beat Jack Brisco by DQ
Eddie Graham beat The Professional
Bob Armstrong & Derrell Cochran beat Paul DeMarco & Duke Keomuka
Fritz Von Erich beat Don Curtis
Robert Fuller & Roy Lee Welch beat Norvel Austin & Rocket Monroe by DQ
Jerry Jarrett beat Don Greene
Hiro Matsuda beat Red Dupree
Peggy Patterson vs. Lilly Thomas

12/9/72 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Ron Fuller & Roy Lee Welch beat Jack Evans & Greg Fox
NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr. draw Jack Brisco
Bob Armstrong beat Carlos Montez
Buddy Colt beat Don Curtis

12/9/72 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Bob Armstrong, Derrell Cochran & Robert Fuller vs. The Professional, Masked Marvel & Jack Evans
Hiro Matsuda vs. Red Dupree
Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin vs. Roy Lee Welch & Jack Welch
Sputnik Monroe & Peggy Patterson vs. Jack Welch & Lilly Thomas
Norvel Austin vs. Roy Lee Welch

12/12/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong beat The Professional
Derrell Cochran, Bill Dromo & Jack Welch beat Norvel Austin, Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe
Jack Evans beat Red Dupree
Bobby Starr draw Roy Lee Welch    

12/12/72 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Klondike Bill won a 14-man battle royal
Klondike Bill beat Rip Tyler
Eddie Graham beat Don Carson
Don Curtis beat Hiro Matsuda
Buddy Fuller beat Great Malenko by DQ
Jerry Oates beat Masked Marvel
Arman Hussein beat Carlos Montez

12/13/72 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Armstrong & Mr. Wrestling vs. Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Professional & Norvel Austin vs. Bill Dromo & Don Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Evans vs. Red Dupree
Jim Valentine & Jerry Valentine vs. Jerry Oates & Roy Lee Welch

12/15/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Armstrong beat Buddy Colt to win NWA Southern Title
NWA World Junior Champion Danny Hodge beat Hiro Matsuda in a match with Joe Louis as special referee
Norvel Austin, Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe beat Ron Fuller, Robert Fuller & Buddy Fuller by DQ
Bill Dromo draw The Professional
Eddie Graham beat Masked Marvel by DQ
Roy Welch beat Jack Evans
Jerry Oates beat Carlos Montez

12/16/72 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Buddy Colt beat Red Dupree
Norvel Austin & Masked Marvel beat Roy Lee Welch & Pedro Columbo
Pedro Columbo vs. Sputnik Monroe

12/16/72 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Buddy Colt vs. Bill Dromo in a match with Joe Louis as special referee
The Professional vs. Bob Armstrong
Robert Fuller, Jack Welch & Roy Lee Welch vs. Sputnik Monroe, Rocket Monroe & Norvel Austin
Masked Marvel vs. Jerry Oates
Jack Evans vs. Derrell Cochran

12/18/72 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Bill Dromo & Jerry Oates beat Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Derrell Cochran beat Masked Marvel by DQ
Fabulous Moolah & Donna Christianello double countout with Vicki Williams & Cindy Starr
Jack Evans beat Red Dupree(sub for Roy Lee Welch)
Note: No wrestling until January 3

12/19/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong beat The Professional by knockout in a boxing match with Joe Louis as special referee
Don Curtis & Eddie Graham beat Norvel Austin & Sputnik Monroe
Derrell Cochran beat Jack Evans
Roy Lee Welch beat Pedro Columbo
Vicki Williams beat Dottie Downs 

12/19/72 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Eddie Graham vs. Masked Marvel
Fabulous Moolah vs. woman’s battle royal winner
Bill Dromo vs. Rocket Monroe
Women’s battle royal including Donna Christianello, Peggy Patterson, Vicki Williams, Debbie Johnson & Cindy Starr 
Jerry Oates vs. Carlos Montez

12/20/72 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Sputnik Monroe, Rocket Monroe & Norvel Austin vs. Bob Armstrong, Eddie Graham & Don Curtis in a match with Joe Louis as special referee
The Professional & Jack Evans vs. Bill Dromo & Jerry Oates
Fabulous Moolah & Dottie Downs vs. Vicki Williams & Cindy Starr
Roy Lee Welch vs. Frank Hickey
Pedro Columbo vs. Jack Welch

12/22/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Colt no contest with Bob Armstrong
NWA World Junior Champion Danny Hodge beat Dale Lewis
Mike Graham & Eddie Graham beat Norvell Austin & Masked Marvel
Jerry Oates beat Jack Evans
Klondike Bill beat Rip Hawk
Bill Dromo beat The Professional
Derrell Cochran & Red Dupree beat Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe by DQ
Harry Smith & Debbie Johnson beat George Harris & Peggy Patterson

12/23/72 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Derrell Cochran beat Buddy Colt by DQ
Bob Armstrong beat Masked Marvel
Jerry Oates vs. Sputnik Monroe

12/23/72 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
The Professional vs. Bob Armstrong
Sputnik Monroe, Rocket Monroe & Norvel Austin vs. Roy Lee Welch, Jack Welch & Jerry Oates in an elimination match
Jack Evans vs. Bill Dromo
Donna Christianello vs. Debbie Johnson

12/26/72 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong beat Rocket Monroe
Sputnik Monroe beat Eddie Graham
Don Curtis beat Jack Evans
Roy Lee Welch beat Jerry Valentine
Wee Willie Wilson & Bobo Johnson beat Johnny Reb & Little Tokyo    

12/26/72 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Jack Welch vs. Frank Hickey
Robert Fuller & Kevin Sullivan(sub for Ron Fuller) beat Jerry Valentine & Ron Hill(sub for Jim Valentine)
Fabulous Moolah beat Barbara Owen
Norvell Austin beat Bill Dromo
Jerry Oates beat Masked Marvel #1 in a 2 of 3 falls, loser leaves town match
Masked Marvel #2(sub for Jack Crawford) beat Leo Garibaldi

12/27/72 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Rocket Monroe & Norvel Austin beat Jerry Oates & Bill Dromo
Bob Armstrong beat Sputnik Monroe
Bobo Johnson & Wee Willie Wilson beat Johnny Reb & Little Tokyo
Jack Evans draw Roy Welch
Ronnie Hill beat Frank Hickey

12/29/72 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Colt beat Bob Armstrong to win held up NWA Southern Title
Eddie Graham beat Jack Crawford
NWA Georgia Tag Title tournament
Semifinals
Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe beat Bob Orton Jr & Bill Dromo
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Norvel Austin & Masked Marvel
Finals
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe to win vacant NWA Georgia Tag Title
Jerry Oates beat Don Carson
Zodiac beat Pedro Columbo
Midget battle royal
Derrell Cochran vs. Ron Hill

12/30/72 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Note: Gordon Solie, who had been the host of televised wrestling in Florida for many years, began his long run as host of “Georgia Championship Wrestling” on this episode. He was with the company through July 1984.

12/30/72 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Sputnik Monroe, Rocket Monroe & Zodiac vs. Jerry Oates, Bob Armstrong & Bill Dromo
Norvel Austin & Masked Marvel vs. Roy Lee Welch & Derrell Cochran
Johnny Reb & Little Tokyo vs. Wee Willie Wilson & Bob Johnson
Bob Orton, Jr. vs. Ron Hill



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 03:01 pm
  PM Quote Reply
117th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1446
Status: 
Offline
1/1/73 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
14-man battle royal including Eddie Graham, Jerry Oates, Bob Armstrong, Sputnik Monroe, Jack Evans, Ron Hill, Zodiac, Bill Dromo, Don Curtis, Rocket Monroe, Norvel Austin, Jerry Valentine, Frank Hickey & Choo Choo Lynn
Johnny Reb vs. Wee Willie Wilson
Plus 5 other matches

1/2/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & Eddie Graham beat Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe
Hiro Matsuda beat Don Curtis
Koa Tiki beat Duke Keomuka
Joyce Grable beat Peggy Patterson
Jack Evans draw Roy Lee Welch

1/2/73 Savannah, GA @ Sports Center
Jack Crawford & Masked Marvel vs. Leo Garibaldi & Bill Dromo
Norvel Austin vs. Jerry Oates
Toni Rose vs. Vicki Williams
Wee Willie Wilson vs. Johnny Reb
Zodiac vs. Pedro Columbo
Jerry Valentine & Jimmy Valentine vs. Ron Hill & Rick Prieto
Bob Orton, Jr. vs. Frank Hickey

1/5/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Armstrong beat Sputnik Monroe in a Texas death match
Buddy Colt no contest with Mad Dog Vachon
Mike Graham, Eddie Graham & Leo Garibaldi beat Jack Crawford, Masked Marvel & Norvel Austin
Zodiac beat Koa Tiki
Jay Strongbow beat Jack Evans
Vicky Williams & Joyce Grable beat Toni Rose & Peggy Patterson
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Ron Hill
Wee Willie Wilson beat Johnny Reb

1/6/73 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Eddie Graham beat Masked Marvel by DQ
Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe beat Bob Armstrong & Pedro Columbo
Jay Strongbow beat Zodiac by DQ
Bill Watts beat Ronnie Hill & Paul Jones in a handicap match

1/8/73 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Ron Hill vs. Red Dupree
Jimmy Valentine & Jerry Valentine vs. Bob Orton, Jr. & Rick Prieto
Darling Dagmar vs. Diamond Lil
Zodiac vs. Jerry Oates
Masked Marvel vs. Bill Dromo

1/9/73 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
Norvel Austin vs. Bearcat Wright
Jack Brisco vs. Masked Marvel
Plus other matches

1/9/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Eddie Graham beat Sputnik Monroe in a lights out match
Hiro Matsuda & Rocket Monroe beat Bob Armstrong & Koa Tiki
Jack Evans draw Jerry Oates
Roy Lee Welch beat Frank Hickey
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil

1/10/73 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jack Crawford & Norvel Austin vs. Bill Dromo & Jerry Oates
Hiro Matsuda beat Bob Armstrong to win Columbus Title
Zodiac vs. Ron Hill
Darling Dagmar vs. Diamond Lil
Jack Evans vs. Bob Orton, Jr.
Red Dupree & Frank Hickey vs. Koa Tiki & Pedro Columbo

1/12/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jack Brisco beat Mad Dog Vachon(19:00)
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Jimmy Valentine & Jerry Valentine
Bill Watts beat Masked Marvel(:30)
Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong beat Rocket Monroe & Sputnik Monroe by DQ
Zodiac beat Jerry Oates(14:00)
Louie Tillet beat Norvel Austin
Bob Orton, Jr. draw Jack Evans
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil(5:30)

1/13/73 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Bill Dromo beat Masked Marvel
Jimmy Valentine & Jerry Valentine vs. Pat O’Brien & Bob Orton, Jr.
Paul Jones beat Eddie Graham
Jack Brisco beat Dr. X
Norvel Austin beat Louie Tillet

1/15/73 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Bob Orton, Jr. vs. Pedro Columbo
Pat O’Brien(sub for Derrell Cochran) beat Masked Marvel
La Pantera Negra & El Sicodelico beat Norvel Austin & Bengali
Zodiac beat Roy Lee Welch
Sputnik Monroe beat Bill Dromo

1/16/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Rocket Monroe & Sputnik Monroe vs. Eddie Graham & Mike Graham
Hiro Matsuda & Jack Evans vs. Bob Armstrong & Koa Tiki
Frank Hickey vs. La Pantera Negra
Jerry Valentine & Jimmy Valentine vs. Billy Hines & Roy Lee Welch

1/16/73 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Jack Crawford beat Leo Garibaldi in a cage match
Bill Dromo beat Norvel Austin
Mr. Wrestling beat Super Mr. Wrestling in a mask vs. mask match
Jerry Oates beat Masked Marvel
Vicky Williams & Debbie Johnson beat Toni Rose & Paula Kaye
Zodiac beat Derrell Cochran
El Sicodelico beat Bengali
Red Dupree vs. Pedro Columbo

1/17/73 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jack Crawford, Norvel Austin & Rocket Monroe vs. Jerry Oates, Bill Dromo & Leon Ogle
Bob Armstrong vs. Hiro Matsuda
Jack Evans & Sputnik Monroe vs. Billy Hines & Roy Lee Welch
Tank Morgan vs. Koa Tiki
Derrell Cochran vs. Zodiac
Bob Orton, Jr. vs. Red Dupree

1/19/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Haystack Calhoun won a 30-man battle royal
Mike Graham & Eddie Graham beat Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe
Mr. Wrestling beat Norvel Austin
Bearcat Wright beat Masked Marvel & Jack Crawford in a handicap match
Zodiac beat Bill Dromo
Bill Watts beat Red Dupree
El Sicodelico(sub for Bob Armstrong) & La Pantera Negra beat Tank Morgan & Bengali
Jerry Oates beat Jerry Valentine(sub for El Sicodelico)
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Jack Evans

1/20/73 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Bill Watts & La Pantera Negra beat Red Dupree & The Demon
Mr. Wrestling beat Frenchy Martin
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
Zodiac beat Derrell Cochran
Eddie Graham & Bob Orton, Jr. beat Norvel Austin & Sputnik Monroe

1/20/73 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Georgia Title Tournament
Bob Armstrong vs. Sputnik Monroe
Plus other matches

1/22/73 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Billy Hines vs. Pedro Columbo
Tank Morgan & Jack Evans draw Pat O’Brien & Bob Orton, Jr.
Susan Green beat Toni Rose
Mr. Wrestling II beat The Grappler
Mr. Wrestling II beat The Destroyer
Bill Dromo & Mr. Wrestling I beat Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin by DQ

1/23/73 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Frank Hester(sub for Bearcat Wright), Bill Dromo & Jerry Oates beat Norvel Austin, Masked Marvel & Jack Crawford
Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II beat Zodiac & The Grappler(unmasked as Joe Nova) in a mask vs. mask match
Bill Dromo double DQ Norvel Austin in a boxing match
Joyce Grable beat Paula Kaya
Jerry Oates beat Bengali
Pat O’Brien beat Johnny Eagle
La Pantera Negra & El Sicodelico beat Jerry Valentine & Jimmy Valentine

1/23/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe in a no time limit, no DQ match
Bob Armstrong & Koa Tiki beat Tank Morgan & Hiro Matsuda by DQ
Jack Evans beat Pedro Columbo
Susan Green beat Peggy Patterson
Roy Lee Welch draw Bob Orton, Jr.

1/24/73 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
21 Man battle royal
Norvel Austin & Bengali vs. Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II
Butcher Brannigan & Jack Evans vs. Eddie Graham & Mike Graham
Tank Morgan vs. Bill Dromo
Rocket Monroe vs. Jerry Oates
Paula Kaye vs. Joyce Grable
Zodiac vs. Koa Tiki
Jerry Valentine vs. La Pantera Negra
Also in Battle Royal were Bob Armstrong, Hiro Matsuda, Billy Hines, El Sicodelico, Jerry Oates & Sputnik Monroe

1/26/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II beat Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe
Fred Blassie beat Norvell Austin by DQ
Zodiac beat Bill Dromo
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Butcher Brannigan & Bengali
Bill Watts beat Tank Morgan
La Pantera Negra & El Sicodelico beat Bob Armstrong & Pat O'Brien
Susan Green & Debbie Johnson beat Toni Rose & Paula Kaye
Derrell Cochran vs. Koa Tiki

1/27/73 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Zodiac beat Bill Dromo
Eddie Graham beat Bengali
Norvel Austin beat Bob Orton, Jr.
Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II beat Johnny Eagle & Tank Morgan

1/29/73 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
18-man battle royal including Sputnik Monroe, Norvel Austin, Jack Crawford, Mr. Wrestling II, Jerry Oates, Tank Morgan, Rocket Monroe, Pat O’Brien, Bob Armstrong Johnny Eagle, Bob Orton, Jr., Jack Evans, Bill Dromo, El Sicodelico, La Pantera Negra, Bengali & The Grappler
Lilly Thomas vs. Donna Christianello
Plus other matches

1/30/73 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Norvel Austin vs. Jerry Oates in a loser leaves town match
Jack Crawford vs. Jerry Oates
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Zodiac
Rocket Monroe vs. Roy Lee Welch
Treach Phillips vs. Koa Tiki
Jack Evans vs. El Sicodelico
Frank Hickey vs. Pat O’Brien
Jerry Valentine & Donna Christianello vs. Bob Orton, Jr. & Lilly Thomas

1/30/73 Macon, GA @ Auditorium
Eddie Graham beat Sputnik Monroe in a Texas death match
Bob Armstrong & Bill Dromo beat Tank Morgan & Hiro Matsuda in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Eagle draw Butcher Brannigan(15:00)
Derrell Cochran beat Pedro Columbo
La Pantera Negra beat Jimmy Valentine

1/31/73 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Armstrong beat Hiro Matsuda to win Columbus Title in a no time limit match with DQ rule waived
Koa Tiki beat Norvel Austin by DQ
Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe beat La Pantera Negra & Mr. Wrestling II
Bill Dromo & Jerry Oates beat Butcher Brannigan & Tank Morgan
Zodiac beat Johnny Eagle
Pat O'Brien beat Jack Evans
El Sicodelico beat Bengali(aka Treach Phillips)

2/2/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Fred Blassie & Bill Watts beat Tarzan Tyler & Norvel Austin
Zodiac beat Eddie Graham
Bobby Shane beat Koa Tiki
Bill Dromo beat Hans Schmidt
Jerry Oates & Bob Armstrong beat Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe by DQ
El Sicodelico & La Pantera Negra draw Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji
Lilly Thomas vs. Donna Christianello
Mr. Wrestling II, Bob Orton, Jr. & Pat O’Brien beat Jack Evans, Bengali & Butcher Brannigan
Johnny Eagle beat Tank Morgan

2/3/73 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe beat La Pantera Negra & El Sicodelico
Bill Dromo beat Tank Morgan
Tarzan Tyler beat Jim McKinney & Pedro Columbo in a handicap match

2/3/73 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Georgia Title Tournament
Semifinals
Sputnik Monroe beat Jerry Oates
Mr. Wrestling II no contest with Zodiac(rematch scheduled for next week)
Plus other matches

2/5/73 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Frank Hickey vs. El Sicodelico
Butcher Brannigan vs. Jim McKinney
Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji vs. Bob Orton, Jr. & Johnny Eagle
Zodiac vs. Tank Morgan
Bobby Shane vs. Koa Tiki
Tarzan Tyler & Norvel Austin vs. Jerry Oates & Mr. Wrestling II

2/6/73 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Gene Kiniski beat Zodiac
Tarzan Tayler beat Jerry Oates
Mr. Wrestling II beat Sputnik Monroe by DQ
El Sicodelico beat Treach Phillips
Vicki Williams beat Toni Rose
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Jim McKinney via pinfall
Roy Lee Welch beat Frank Hickey

2/6/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bill Dromo & Hiro Matsuda co-won a battle royal
Bill Dromo beat Hiro Matsuda
Bob Armstrong & Leon Ogle beat Norvel Austin & Tank Morgan
Butcher Brannigan beat La Pantera Negra
Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji beat Derrell Cochran & Koa Tiki
Fabulous Moolah beat Debbie Johnson
Rocket Monroe beat Johnny Eagle
Pat O’Brien beat Jerry Valentine

2/7/73 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Armstrong vs. Gene Kiniski
Jack Crawford & Tarzan Tyler vs. Norvel Austin & Mr. Wrestling II
Bill Dromo & La Pantera Negra vs. Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji
El Sicodelico vs. Zodiac
Johnny Eagle vs. Treach Phillips
Derrell Cochran vs. Jack Evans

2/9/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling I beat Gene Kiniski in a no time limit match
Zodiac beat Bill Dromo in a Texas death match
Jerry Oates, Norvell Austin & Bill Watts beat Tarzan Tyler, Bobby Shane & Tom Jones
Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe beat Bob Armstrong & Johnny Eagles
Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji beat Bob Orton, Jr. & Pat O’Brien
Mr. Wrestling II beat Butcher Brannigan
El Sicodelico & La Pantera Negra beat Treach Phillips & Jack Evans
Tank Morgan beat Koa Tiki

2/10/73 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)

2/10/73 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Georgia Title Tournament
Semifinals
Mr. Wrestling II beat Zodiac by judge’s decision to advance in tournament
Plus other matches

2/12/73 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Sputnik Monroe vs. Jerry Oates
Southeastern Tag Title Tournament
Zodiac & Butcher Brannigan vs. La Pantera Negra & El Sicodelico
Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji vs. Pat O’Brien & Bob Orton, Jr.
Jimmy Valentine & Jerry Valentine vs. Terry Lathan & Derrell Cochran
Norvel Austin & Bill Dromo vs. Tarzan Tyler & Masked Marvel
Note: The four matches were the quarter-finals of a tournament for the Southeastern Tag Team Title. The tournament was probably won by Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji, since they won a similar tournament on February 14 in Columbus, GA

2/13/73 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Bill Dromo beat Hiro Matsuda
Bob Armstrong & Mr. Wrestling II beat Butcher Brannigan & Tank Morgan
Susan Green & Jan Sheridan beat Toni Rose & Fabulous Moolah
Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji beat Pat O’Brien & Koa Tiki
Johnny Eagle draw Zodiac

2/14/73  Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
One night tournament for Southeastern Tag Title featuring Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe, Bill Dromo & Koa Tiki, Tarzan Tyler & Tank Morgan, Norvel Austin & Jerry Oates, Zodiac & Butcher Brannigan, Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji and Mr. Wrestling II & Johnny Eagle
Finals
Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji beat ?? & ?? to win vacant Southeastern Tag Title
Toni Rose vs. Susan Green

2/16/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA World Champion Dory Funk, Jr. beat Mr. Wrestling I by countout
Bobo Brazil & Norvel Austin beat Arman Hussein & Tarzan Tyler
Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong beat Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji
Jerry Oates beat Zodiac by DQ
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe
Mr. Wrestling II & Johnny Eagles beat Tank Morgan & Jack Evans
Terry Lathan vs. Koa Tiki
Susan Green vs. Toni Rose

2/17/73 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
The Super Infernos beat Jim McKinney & Bob Orton, Jr.
Jerry Oates beat Jack Evans
Norvel Austin & Bobo Brazil beat Tank Morgan & The Destroyer
Sputnik Monroe vs. Johnny Eagle
Tarzan Tyler & Arman Hussein beat La Pantera Negra & El Sicodelico
Bob Armstrong vs. Rocket Monroe

2/20/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong, Bill Dromo & Eddie Graham beat Tank Morgan, Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji
Fabulous Moolah no contest with Vicky Williams
Vicky Williams won a Battle Royal to earn a shot against Women's Champion Fabulous Moolah that also included Donna Christianello, Dottie Downs, Joyce Grable, Susan Green, Debbie Johnson, Paula Kaye, Toni Rose, and Lilly Thomas
Norvel Austin beat Butcher Brannigan
Koa Tiki beat Jack Evans

2/20/73 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
La Pantera Negra & El Sicodelico beat Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe by DQ
The Super Infernos beat Jerry Oates & Bob Orton, Jr.
Mr. Wrestling I beat Tarzan Tyler by DQ
Treach Phillips draw Pat O’Brien(15:00)
Arman Hussian & Bobby Cash beat Jerry Valentine & Jimmy Valentine

2/21/73 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Colt beat Eddie Graham
Tarzan Tyler beat Bob Armstrong to win Columbus Title
Koa Tiki & Mr. Wrestling II beat Yasu Fuji & Chati Yokouchi by DQ
Jack Brisco & Bill Dromo beat Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe
Jerry Oates beat Treach Phillips
Bobby Cash beat Jack Evans

2/23/73 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
Jerry Oates, Norvel Austin & Bobo Brazil beat Tarzan Tyler, Bobby Cash & Arman Hussian
Mr. Wrestling II beat Hans Schmidt
Bob Armstrong & Bill Dromo beat Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe by DQ
The Super Infernos beat El Sicodelico & La Pantera Negra
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Yasu Fuji
Pat O'Brien beat Tank Morgan by DQ

2/24/73 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Sputnik Monroe beat Pat O’Brien
Bobby Cash, Norvel Austin & Arman Hussein beat Jack Evans, Butcher Brannigan & The Destroyer
Mr. Wrestling II beat Rocket Monroe
The Super Infernos beat La Pantera Negra & Bob Orton, Jr.

2/27/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Fabulous Moolah beat Vicky Williams
The Super Infernos won a tournament for the Macon Tag Title that also included Bob Armstrong & Jerry Oates, Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji, Bill Dromo & Koa Tiki, Tank Morgan & Tarzan Tyler, Victor Rivera & El Sicodelico, Jack Evans & The Destroyer, Arman Hussein & La Pantera Negra, Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe, Jerry Valentine & Butcher Brannigan, Pat O’Brien & Mr. Wrestling II and Norvel Austin & Bob Orton, Jr.
Finals
The Super Infernos beat ?? & ?? to win vacant Macon Tag Title
12 matches in all

2/28/73 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Armstrong vs. Tarzan Tyler
The Super Infernos vs. Koa Tiki & La Pantera Negra
Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji vs. Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II
Jerry Oates vs. Tank Morgan
Norvel Austin vs. The Destroyer
Rocket Monroe vs. Big Bill Dromo
Butcher Brannigan vs. Arman Hussian

3/1/73 Augusta, GA @ National Guard Armory
Mr. Wrestling I vs. Tarzan Tyler
Bobby Shane vs. Mr. Wrestling II
The Super Infernos vs. Armon Hussein & Bobby Cash
Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe vs. El Sicodelico & Bill Dromo
Bob Orton, Jr. vs. Pat O’Brien
Butcher Brannigan vs. L.D. Lewis

3/2/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II beat Sputnik Monroe to win vacant NWA Georgia Title in tournament final
Bill Watts beat Zodiac by DQ
The Super Infernos won a round robin tag tournament over Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji and Bob Armstrong & Bill Dromo
Tarzan Tyler draw Norvel Austin
Arman Hussein & Bobby Cash beat Butcher Brannigan & Tank Morgan
El Sicodelico draw Pat O’Brien
L.D. Lewis beat Jack Evans by DQ

3/3/73 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Bobby Cash & Arman Hussein beat Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji
Norvel Austin beat Jack Evans
Bill Watts beat The Destroyer
The Super Infernos beat Pat O’Brien & L.D. Lewis

3/5/73 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
El Sicodelico vs. Pat O’Brien
Butcher Brannigan vs. Bob Orton, Jr.
Tank Morgan vs. Bobby Cash
The Super Infernos vs. Norvel Austin & Jerry Oates
Sputnik Monroe vs. Man Mountain Mike

3/6/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & Eddie Graham beat The Super Infernos by DQ
Leon Ogle & Koa Tiki beat Tarzan Tyler & The Destroyer
Haiti Kid beat Little Bruiser
Jack Evans beat Pat O’Brien
Bob Orton, Jr. draw Tank Morgan

3/6/73 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Southeastern Tag Title tournament
1st Round
Bobby Cash & Armon Hussein received a bye
Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji beat Jerry Oates & Norvel Auston
La Pantera Negra & El Sicodelico beat Rick Conrad & Butcher Brannigan
2nd round
Bobby Cash & Armon Hussein beat Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji
Semifinals
Bobby Cash & Armon Hussein beat La Pantera Negra & El Sicodelico
Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe beat Man Mountain Mike & Bill Dromo
Finals
Bobby Cash & Armon Hussein beat Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe in tournament final to win vacant Southeastern Tag Title

3/7/73 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Armstrong vs. Tarzan Tyler
Jack Evans vs. Jerry Oates
Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe vs. Bill Dromo & Mr. Wrestling II
The Super Infernos vs. Norvel Austin & Pat O'Brien
Little Bruiser vs. Haiti Kid
Armon Hussein vs. Tank Morgan

3/8/73 Augusta, GA @ National Guard Armory
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Tarzan Tyler
The Super Infernos vs. Bobby Cash & Armon Hussein in a no DQ match
Lou Thesz vs. Butcher Brannigan
Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji vs. Man Mountain Mike & Pat O’Brien
Norvel Auston vs. Jack Evans

3/9/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling I beat Zodiac
Bobo Brazil beat Tarzan Tyler; then beat Jack Crawford by DQ
Lou Thesz, Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong beat Bobby Shane, Yasu Fuji & Chati Yokouchi
Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe beat Bobby Cash & Arman Hussian
The Super Infernos beat Jerry Oates & Scott Casey
Man Mountain Mike beat Jack Evans
Tank Morgan beat L.D. Lewis
Pat O'Brien & Bob Orton, Jr. beat Butcher Brannigan & Rick Conrad

3/10/73 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
The Super Infernos beat L.D. Lewis & La Pantera Negra
Zodiac beat Scott Casey
Lou Thesz beat Yasu Fuji
Mr. Wrestling II beat Rocket Monroe

3/12/73 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Butcher Brannigan vs. Frank Cochran
Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe vs. Arman Hussein & El Sicodelico
Roy Lee Welch vs. Jack Evans
The Super Infernos vs. Norvel Austin & Jerry Oates

3/13/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
The Super Infernos beat Bob Armstrong & Eddie Graham in a match with DQ rule waived
Bill Dromo vs. The Destroyer
Leon Ogle & Jim Wilson beat Jack Crawford & Tarzan Tyler
Vicky Williams beat Donna Christianello
Tank Morgan beat El Sicodelico
Norvel Austin beat Jack Evans

3/13/73 Savannah, GA @ Sports Center
Armon Hussein & Bobby Cash beat Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe
Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji draw Roy Lee Welch & Bob Orton, Jr.
Derrell Cochran beat Treach Phillips
Butcher Brannigan beat La Pantera Negra
Jerry Oates beat Rick Conrad

3/14/73 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Eddie Graham, Bob Armstrong & Norvel Austin vs. Buddy Colt, Tarzan Tyler & Jack Crawford
Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe vs. Jerry Oates & Bill Dromo
Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji vs. Armon Hussian & Bobby Cash
Joyce Grable vs. Donna Christianello
Super Inferno #1 vs. La Pantera Negra
Super Inferno #2 vs. Koa Tiki

3/15/73 Augusta, GA @ National Guard Armory
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Lou Thesz
Norvel Austin, Arman Hussein & Jerry Oates vs. Tarzan Tyler, Yasu Fuji & Chati Yokouchi
Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe vs. La Pantera Negra & El Sicodelico
Tank Morgan vs. Koa Tiki

3/16/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II beat Zodiac(unmasked as Bob Orton, Sr.) in a mask vs. mask match
Lou Thesz beat Bobby Shane
Bob Armstrong & Norvel Austin beat The Super Infernos
Bill Dromo vs. Tarzan Tyler
Jerry Oates & Bob Orton, Jr. vs. Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe
Rick Conrad & Butcher Brannigan vs. La Pantera Negra & El Sicodelico

3/17/73 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II beat Tank Morgan & Butcher Brannigan
Norvel Austin beat Treach Phillips
Bobby Cash, Jerry Oates & Arman Hussein draw Tarzan Tyler & The Super Infernos

3/19/73 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium(Card postponed because no ring arrived)
Tarzan Tyler vs. Norvel Austin
Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe vs. Man Mountain Mike & Jerry Oates
Butcher Brannigan vs. Jim Wilson 
Treach Phillips vs. Bob Orton, Jr.
Peggy Patterson vs. Vicki Williams

3/20/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & Mr. Wrestling I beat The Super Infernos by DQ
Leon Ogle beat Jack Crawford
Leon Ogle vs. Tarzan Tyler
Bill Dromo beat Frank Morrell
Norvel Austin beat Treach Phillips
The Destroyer beat La Pantera Negra
Jerry Oates beat Jack Evans

3/20/73 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Bill Watts & Man Mountain Mike co-won a 13-man battle royal
Bobo Brazil, Mr. Wrestling II & Bobby Cash beat Butcher Brannigan, Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe
Roy Lee welch beat Yasu Fuji
Chati Yokouchi beat Jim Wilson
Susan Green beat Peggy Patterson
Bob Orton, Jr. beat El Sicodelico

3/21/73 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe vs. Bill Dromo & Jerry Oates in a Texas tornado match
Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji vs. Bobo Brazil & Mr. Wrestling II
Tarzan Tyler vs. Bob Armstrong
Bobby Shane vs. Bob Orton, Jr.
The Super Infernos vs. La Pantera Negra & Bill Watts
Jack Evans vs. Bobby Cash

3/23/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lou Thesz beat Mr. Wrestling I
Bill Watts & Haystacks Calhoun co-won a battle royal
Bobby Cash, Jerry Oates, Bobo Brazil & Norvel Austin beat Jack Crawford, Tarzan Tyler & The Super Infernos
Eddie Graham & Jim Wilson beat Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji
Bob Orton, Jr. & Mr. Wrestling II double DQ Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe
Susan Green vs. Peggy Patterson
Bob Armstrong beat Butcher Brannigan

3/24/73 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Tarzan Tyler beat Bobby Cash
Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II beat Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji
Norvel Austin beat Treach Phillips
Roy Lee Welch & La Pantera Negra draw The Super Infernos

3/26/73 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Jack Evans vs. Bob Orton, Jr.
Butcher Brannigan vs. Bobby Starr
Sputnik Monroe vs. Jim Wilson
Bobby Shane vs. Roy Lee Welch
Tarzan Tyler & Jack Crawford vs. Sweet Daddy Siki & Norvel Austin in a loser leaves town match

3/27/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Norvel Austin & Leon Ogle beat Jack Crawford & Tarzan Tyler by DQ
Bob Armstrong & Bill Dromo no contest with The Super Infernos
Jerry Oates & Bill Watts beat Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe
Bobby Cash & Mr. Wrestling II beat Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Butcher Brannigan

3/28/73 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Rocket Monroe vs. Bill Dromo in a boxing match
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Sputnik Monroe
Chati Yokouchi & Mr. Fuji vs. Jerry Oates & Jim Wilson
Tarzan Tyler & Jack Crawford vs. Bob Armstrong & Norvel Austin
Susan Green vs. Donna Christianello
Sweet Daddy Siki vs. Bob Orton, Jr.
Jack Evans vs. Derrell Cochran

3/30/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lou Thesz beat Bobby Shane
Bill Watts & Norvel Austin no contest with Jack Crawford, Tarzan Tyler & Sweet Daddy Siki in a handicap match
The Super Infernos beat Eddie Graham & Jim Wilson
Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe beat Roy Lee Welch & Mr. Wrestling II
Cadillac Tournament
Bob Armstrong beat The Demon
Bobby Cash beat Butcher Brannigan

3/31/73 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
The Super Infernos beat Bobby Cash & Sweet Daddy Siki
Bob Orton, Jr. beat the Demon
Bill Watts beat Butcher Brannigan
Mr. Wrestling II draw La Pantera Negra



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 03:01 pm
  PM Quote Reply
118th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1446
Status: 
Offline
4/2/73 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
The Destroyer vs. Derrell Cochran
Sputnik Monroe vs. La Pantera Negra
Tarzan Tyler vs. Bobby Cash
The Super Infernos vs. Sweet Daddy Siki & Norvel Austin
Jack Donovan vs. Leo Garibaldi

4/3/73 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
Bobby Shane vs. Bob Orton, Sr. in a Texas death match
Cadillac Tournament
Sputnik Monroe draw Mr. Wrestling II
Butcher Brannigan beat Lorenzo Parente
Bobby Hart draw Jim Wilson
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Ben Justice
Other Matches
Joyce Grable & Tippi Wells vs. Peggy Patterson & Dottie Downs

4/3/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong, Bill Dromo & Sweet Daddy Siki beat Tarzan Tyler & The Super Infernos
Leon Ogle beat Jack Crawford by knockout in a boxing match
Bill Watts beat Rocket Monroe
Jerry Oates beat The Destroyer

4/4/73 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tarzan Tyler vs. Bob Armstrong
Dandy Jack vs. Norvel Austin in a fence match
Bill Watts vs. Butcher Brannigan
The Super Infernos vs. Bill Dromo & Mr. Wrestling II
Jack Evans vs. Ken Haugland
Rocket Monroe vs. Sweet Daddy Siki
Jerry Oates vs. The Destroyer

4/5/73 Augusta, GA @ National Guard Armory
Tarzan Tyler, Dandy Jack Crawford & Bobby Shane vs. Norvel Austin, Bobby Cash & Sweet Daddy Siki
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Inferno II
Rocket Monroe vs. Bill Dromo
Butcher Brannigan vs. La Pantera Negra

4/6/73 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
Bill Watts beat Tarzan Tyler in a handcuff match
The Super Infernos beat Bob Armstrong & Jerry Oates
Bobby Shane draw Bob Orton, Jr.
Cadillac Tournament
Mr. Wrestling II beat Rocket Monroe
Sputnik Monroe beat Bearcat Brown
Other Matches
Donna Christianello vs. Joyce Grable
Jim Wilson vs. Jack Evans

4/7/73 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Cadillac Tournament Match
Sputnik Monroe beat Jerry Oates

4/9/73 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Jack Evans vs. Bob Orton, Jr.
Rocket Monroe vs. Roy Lee Welch
Tarzan Tyler & a mystery partner vs. Norvel Austin & Sputnik Monroe
Plus a ladies match

4/10/73 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
Cadillac Tournament
Jack Brisco beat Butcher Vachon
Eddie Graham beat Killer Kowalski
Jack Donovan draw Roy Lee Welch
Other Matches
Terry Garvin & Duke Myers vs. Norvel Austin & Mr. Wrestling II
Lilly Thomas won a women’s tournament for the right to face Women’s Champion Fabulous Moolah. Tournament also included Tippi Wells, Jan Sheridan, Dottie Downs & Peggy Patterson

4/10/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Georgia Champion Mr. Wrestling II beat Sputnik Monroe
The Super Infernos beat Bob Armstrong & Bill Dromo
Bill Watts beat Tarzan Tyler
Bobby Cash beat Butcher Brannigan
Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji beat Norvel Austin & Bob Orton, Jr.
Jerry Oates draw Rocket Monroe

4/11/73 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
18-man battle royal
Tarzan Tyler vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Ken Haugland & Leon Ogle vs. Jack Evans & Rocket Monroe
plus matches including Jerry Oates, The Super Infernos, Bill Dromo, Bob Armstrong, Butcher Brannigan, Bobby Cash, Bill Watts, Bob Orton, Jr., Sputnik Monroe, Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji

4/12/73 Athens, GA @ Cedar Shoals Gym
Tarzan Tyler vs. Norvell Austin
Rocket Monroe vs. Mr. Wrestling II
The Super Infernos vs. Bill Watts & Bob Armstrong
Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji vs. Bobby Cash & Roy Lee Welch
Butcher Brannigan vs. Bill Dromo
Jack Evans vs. Bob Orton, Jr.

4/13/73 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
Cadillac Tournament
Bill Watts beat Tarzan Tyler
Bill Dromo beat Tank Morgan
Other Matches
Norvel Austin beat Dr. Blood(sub for Jack Crawford) by DQ in a cage match
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe
The Super Infernos beat Bob Orton, Jr. & Mr. Wrestling II
Dr. Blood beat Bearcat Brown

4/14/73 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Dr. Blood beat Butcher Brannigan
Norvel Austin beat Yasu Fuji
Bill Dromo beat Rocket Monroe

4/16/73 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Jack Evans vs. Bobby Cash
Roy Lee Welch vs. The Demon
Bobby Shane vs. Norvel Austin
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Rocket Monroe in a no DQ, lights out match

4/17/73 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Bobby Shane
Mr. Wrestling I vs. Judo Joe in a judo jacket match
Bobby Cash & Norvel Austin vs. Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji
Roy Lee Welch vs. The Demon
Cadillac Tournament
Eddie Graham vs. Tank Morgan

4/17/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & Bill Dromo beat The Super Infernos by DQ in a match with Bill Watts as special referee
Jack Brisco & Jerry Oates beat Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe
Jack Evans draw Bob Orton, Jr.
Eddie Graham beat Tank Morgan
Choo Choo Lynn beat Butcher Brannigan

4/18/73 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Super Infernos vs. Bill Dromo & Mr. Wrestling II
Bob Armstrong vs. Jerry Oates
Bill Watts vs. Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji in a handicap match
Bobby Cash vs. Tank Morgan
Leon Ogle vs. Jack Evans

4/18/73 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Bobby Shane beat Eddie Graham in a lights out match
Mr. Wrestling I beat Paul Jones
Jack Brisco beat Gorgeous George, Jr.
Mike Graham & Bob Orton, Jr. beat Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe
Lilly Thomas beat Peggy Patterson
Norvel Austin beat The Demon

4/20/73 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
Cadillac Tournament
Mr. Wrestling I beat Bobby Shane
Bill Watts beat Dr. Blood
Jack Brisco beat Danny Miller
Sputnik Monroe beat Bob Orton, Jr.
Other Matches
Norvel Austin & Mr. Wrestling II beat The Super Infernos
Fabulous Moolah beat Lilly Thomas

4/21/73 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Jack Brisco & Bill Watts beat Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe
Cadillac Tournament Match
Bob Armstrong beat Yasu Fuji
The Super Infernos beat Roy Lee Welch & Bobby Cash
Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II beat Judo Joe & Chati Yokouchi

4/23/73 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Bobby Shane
Norvel Austin & Sputnik Monroe vs. Tank Morgan & Judo Joe(Morgan)
Dottie Downs vs. Lily Thomas
Butcher Brannigan vs. The Demon

4/24/73 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Jack Brisco vs. Bobby Shane
Mr. Wrestling II & Klondike Bill vs. Chati Yokouchi & Judo Joe
Don Curtis vs. Sputnik Monroe
Norvel Austin & Bob Orton, Jr. vs. The Saints
Peggy Patterson & Dottie Downs vs. Tippi Wells & Jan Sheridan
Butcher Brannigan vs. Joe Bevins

4/24/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & Bill Watts beat The Super Infernos
Leon Ogle beat Rocket Monroe by DQ
Fabulous Moolah beat Lilly Thomas
Roy Lee Welch beat Jack Evans
Jerry Oates beat Yasu Fuji
Tank Morgan beat Bobby Cash

4/25/73 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Super Infernos beat Bill Dromo & Mr. Wrestling II to win Southeastern Tag Title
Bob Armstrong & Bill Watts vs. Yasu Fuji & Judo Joe
Sputnik Monroe vs. Jack Brisco
Bobby Shane vs. Bobby Cash
Rocket Monroe vs. Jerry Oates
Butcher Brannigan vs. Leon Ogle

4/27/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Watts, Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II vs. The Texan & The Super Infernos
Ramon Torres beat Bobby Shane by DQ
Norvel Austin & Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji
Cadillac Tournament
Bob Armstrong beat Judo Joe
Sputnik Monroe beat Bobby Cash
Bob Orton, Jr. vs. Butcher Brannigan
Bill Dromo vs. Rocket Monroe
Jerry Oates vs. Tank Morgan

4/28/73 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Sputnik Monroe beat Bob Orton, Jr.
Norvel Austin & Mr. Wrestling II beat The Super Infernos by DQ
Jack Brisco beat Danny Miller
Mr. Wrestling I beat Bobby Shane by DQ
Bill Watts beat Dr. Blood

4/30/73 Waycross, GA @ City Auditorium
The Demon vs. Jack Evans
Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Ed Wiskowski
Tank Morgan vs. Jerry Oates
Bobby Shane & The Texan vs. Mr. Wrestling I & Norvel Austin

5/1/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong, Bill Dromo & Bill Watts beat J.C. Dykes & The Super Infernos
Leon Ogle & Mr. Wrestling II beat Rocket Monroe & Tank Morgan
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Bobby Duncum beat Bob Orton, Jr.
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Jack Evans

5/1/73 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Bobo Brazil & Norvel Austin beat The Saints
Jerry Oates beat Gorgeous George, Jr. by reverse decision
Jack Brisco beat Bobby Shane
Don Curtis beat Butcher Brannigan
Roy Lee Welch beat Greg Lake(sub for Ed Wiskowski)
Bill White beat The Demon

5/2/73 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Super Infernos vs. Bill Watts & Bob Armstrong
ion Mr. Wrestling II vs. Rocket Monroe
Norvel Austin vs. Bobby Duncum
Diamond Lil vs. Darling Dagmar
Tank Morgan vs. Bill Dromo
Jerry Oates vs. Bill White
Butcher Brannigan vs. Tiger Conway, Jr.

5/4/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Cadillac Tournament
Mr. Wrestling I beat Bill Watts by DQ
Bobby Shane beat Mr. Wrestling II by DQ
Other matches
The Super Infernos beat Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe
Ramon Torres beat Bobby Duncum
Bearcat Brown beat Tank Morgan
Bob Armstrong beat the Demon(sub for Bobby Heenan)
Norvel Austin & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Greg Lake & Bill White
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Jack Evans
Bill Dromo draw Jerry Oates

5/5/73 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Ramon Torres & Bearcat Brown beat Jack Evans & The Saint
Mr. Wrestling II beat Rocket Monroe
Cadillac Tournament Match
Roy Lee Welch beat Sputnik Monroe by DQ
Jack Brisco beat Greg Lake

5/5/73 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II vs. Bobby Shane & Bobby Duncum
The Super Infernos vs. Bob Armstrong & Jerry Oates
Rocket Monroe vs. Roy Lee Welch
Tank Morgan vs. Norvel Austin
Jack Evans vs. Tiger Conway, Jr.

5/7/73 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco by DQ
Bobo Brazil & Norvel Austin beat The Saints(one of The Saints was unmasked as Bobby Duncum)
The Super Infernos beat Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe
Don Curtis beat Bobby Shane by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II beat Tank Morgan
Bill Dromo & Jerry Oates beat Gorgeous George & Billy Spears
Roy Lee Welch beat Jack Evans

5/8/73 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
The Super Infernos beat Bill Dromo & Bill Watts in a match with DQ rule waived
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bobby Duncum
Leon Ogle beat Jack Evans in a hair vs. hair match
Roy Lee Welch beat Ed Wiskowski
Choo Choo Lynn beat Tank Morgan
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat The Demon

5/9/73 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Super Infernos vs. Bill Watts & Bob Armstrong
Bobby Duncum & Bobby Shane vs. Jack Brisco & Mr. Wrestling II
Billy Spears vs. Bob Orton, Jr.
Peggy Patterson vs. Tippi Wells
Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Bill White
The Demon vs. Ed Wiskowski

5/10/73 Fort Valley, GA @ Fort Valley State College Gym
Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe vs. Bob Armstrong & Jerry Oates
Bobby Shane vs. Bob Orton, Jr.
Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Jack Evans
Bill White vs. Roy Lee Welch

5/11/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Watts beat Mr. Wrestling II to win NWA Georgia Title
Cadillac Tournament
Mr. Wrestling I beat Jack Brisco
Bobby Shane vs. Bill Dromo
Other matches
The Super Infernos(Doug Gilbert & Don Smith) beat Eddie Graham & Mike Graham to win NWA Georgia Tag Title
Bob Armstrong & Roy Lee Welch vs. Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe
Jerry Oates vs. Bobby Duncum
Bill White & Ed Wiskowski vs. Norvel Austin & Tiger Conway, Jr.
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Tank Morgan

5/12/73 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Mr. Wrestling I beat Dr. Scarlet
Bob Armstrong beat Sputnik Monroe
Roy Lee Welch beat Bobby Shane
Bobby Duncum beat Ed Wiskowski
Jack Brisco beat Bill White

5/12/73 Forest Park, GA @ Recreation Center
Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong vs. Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe
Bob Orton, Jr. vs. Tank Morgan
Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. The Turk   

5/12/73 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II vs. The Super Infernos
Bobby Shane & Bobby Duncum vs. Jack Brisco & Bob Orton, Jr.
Greg Lake vs. Roy Lee Welch
Billy Spears vs. Norvel Austin
Ed Wiskowski & Bill White vs. Bob Armstrong & Jerry Oates

5/14/73 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Bobby Shane & Winston
Norvel Austin double DQ Bobby Duncum
Bill Dromo & Jerry Oates beat The Super Infernos
Roy Lee Welch beat Billy Spears
Mr. Wrestling II beat Frank Martinez(:40)
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Tony Romano
Otto Von Heller draw Tiger Conway, Jr.

5/15/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bill Watts beat Bill Dromo
Leon Ogle & Mr. Wrestling II beat Bobby Duncum & Bill White
Jerry Oates beat Ed Wiskowski
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Otto Von Heller
Roy Lee Welch draw Bob Orton, Jr.

5/16/73 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Watts vs. Bob Armstrong
Bobby Duncum & The Super Infernos vs. Jack Brisco, Mr. Wrestling II & Bill Dromo
Billy Spears & Bill White vs. Jerry Oates & Tiger Conway, Jr.
Otto Von Heller vs. Bob Orton, Jr.
Derrell Cochran vs. Frank Martinez

5/18/73 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Bill Watts beat Mr. Wrestling I in a no time limit, no DQ match
Cadillac Tournament Final
Bob Armstrong beat Bobby Duncum
Bobby Shane beat Bob Armstrong
Bobby Shane beat Bobby Duncum to win Cadillac
Other matches
The Sheik beat Bobo Brazil
Norvel Austin beat Jack Crawford in a lumberjack match
The Super Infernos beat Bill Dromo & Jerry Oates
Mr. Wrestling II beat Billy Spears
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat The Medics
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Sputnik Monroe  
Bearcat Brown beat Rocket Monroe
Roy Lee Welch & Bob Orton, Jr. beat Bill White & Ed Wiskowski
Note This was the first professional wrestling card held at the new Omni Coliseum

5/19/73 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Note: Tapes from the Atlanta Omni card on May 18, 1973, were shown

5/19/73 Augusta, GA @ Richmond Academy Gym
Bobby Shane vs. Jack Brisco
Sputnik Monroe vs. Klondike Bill
Billy Spears vs. Les Thatcher
Bill White & Ed Wiskowski vs. Norvel Austin & Jerry Oates
Otto Von Heller vs. Bob Orton, Jr.

5/19/73 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Roy Lee Welch, Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II vs. The Super Infernos & J.C. Dykes in an elimination match
Bobby Duncum vs. Bill Dromo
Medic #1 vs. Tiger Conway, Jr.
Medic #2 vs. Bob Armstrong
The Demon vs. Derrell Cochran

5/22/73 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Bill Watts beat Mr. Wrestling II(12:00)
Jack Brisco beat Buddy Colt(13:00)
Winston beat Roy Lee Welch(sub for Lester Welch) by DQ
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Bobby Shane & Billy Spears
Sputnik Monroe & Roy Lee Welch beat Greg Lake & Otto Von Heller
Ed Wiskowski draw Derrell Cochran

5/22/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bill Dromo no contest with Bobby Duncum
Bob Armstrong, Jerry Oates & Leon Ogle beat J.C. Dykes & The Super Infernos
Joyce Grable beat Donna Christianello
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Frank Martinez
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Tony Romano
Norvel Austin beat Bill White by DQ

5/23/73 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Watts vs. Bob Armstrong in a match with 2 referees
Jack Brisco vs. Bill Dromo
The Super Infernos vs. Bill Dromo & Mr. Wrestling II
Bobby Shane vs. Norvel Austin
Billy Spears vs. Jerry Oates
Bill White vs. Tiger Conway, Jr.
Tony Romano vs. Bob Orton, Jr.    

5/25/73 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Bob Armstrong beat Bobby Shane
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat The Super Infernos by DQ
Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II beat Jack Brisco & Bill Watts
WWWF Champion Pedro Morales beat Paul Jones
Bobo Brazil beat The Sheik in a no DQ match
NWA World Junior Champion Danny Hodge beat Bob Orton, Jr.
Buddy Colt beat Norvel Austin
Stan Vachon draw Ramon Torres
Bobby Duncum beat Bill Dromo
Billy Spears beat Tiger Conway, Jr.

5/26/73 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Ramon Torres & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Stan Vachon & Buddy Colt by DQ
Note: Tapes from the Atlanta Omni card on May 25, 1973, were also shown

5/26/73 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Inferno #1 & J.C. Dykes vs. Mr. Wrestling I & Roy Lee Welch
Bobby Duncum vs. Bill Dromo
Inferno #2 vs. Ramon Torres
Stan Vachon vs. Bob Armstrong
Ed Wiskowski vs. Jerry Oates
Bill White vs. Tiger Conway, Jr.

5/28/73 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
NWA World Champion Harley Race vs. Jack Brisco
The Super Infernos vs. Bobo Brazil & Norvel Austin
Bobby Shane & Billy Spears vs. Lester Welch & Roy Lee Welch
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Otto Von Heller
Jerry Oates vs. Bobby Duncum
Stan Vachon vs. Bob Orton, Jr.
Bill White vs. Bill Dromo
Rick Ferrara vs. Mark Starr

5/29/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Jack Brisco beat NWA World Champion Harley Race by DQ
Bill Dromo & Bobo Brazil beat Bobby Duncum & Bill Watts
Bobby Shane beat Derrell Cochran
Leon Ogle & Choo Choo Lynn beat Bill White & Otto Von Heller
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Tony Romano
Roy Lee Welch beat Rick Ferrara

5/30/73 Columbus, GA @ Memorial Football Stadium
Bill Watts vs. Bob Armstrong
Mr. Wrestling II & Bill Dromo vs. The Super Infernos
Frank Cochran vs. Leon Ogle
Otto Von Heller vs. Norvel Austin
Bobby Duncum vs. Derrell Cochran
Stan Vachon vs. Ed Wiskowski
Mark Starr vs. Bob Orton, Jr.
Bobby Shane & Billy Spears vs. Jerry Oates & Tiger Conway, Jr.

6/1/73 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
NWA World Champion Harley Race draw Tim Woods
Note: Mr. Wrestling I was billed, but had to unmask to receive the title shot, so before the match he unmasked and was identified as Tim Woods
Bob Armstrong beat Bobby Duncum
Bill Watts beat Jack Brisco
Bob Orton, Jr. & Mr. Wrestling II beat The Super Infernos
Fabulous Moolah beat Joyce Grable
Stan Vachon no contest with Ramon Torres
Billy Spears & Bobby Shane beat Rocket Monroe(sub for Norvel Austin) & Tiger Conway, Jr.
Bearcat Brown beat Otto Von Heller

6/2/73 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Jack Brisco beat Stan Vachon
Bob Armstrong & Ramon Torres beat The Super Infernos by DQ
Sputnik Monroe & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Billy Spears & Greg Lake
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Bob Orton, Jr.

6/2/73 Augusta, GA @ Richmond Academy Gym
Ramon Torres vs. Bobby Shane
Billy Spears vs. Jack Brisco
The Medics vs. Jerry Oates & Norvel Austin
Bobby Duncum vs. Tiger Conway, Jr.
Bill White vs. Rick Ferrara

6/2/73 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
J.C. Dykes vs. Roy Lee Welch
Mr. Wrestling II & Bill Dromo vs. The Super Infernos
Bob Armstrong vs. Stan Vachon
Peggy Patterson vs. Joyce Grable
Sputnik Monroe vs. Bob Orton, Jr.
Derrell Cochran vs. Ed Wiskowski

6/4/73 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
17-man battle royal featuring Man Mountain Mike
Mr. Wrestling II, Bill Dromo & Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Stan Vachon, The Medic & Billy Spears
The Super Infernos vs. Choo Choo Lynn & Jerry Oates
Bobby Duncum vs. Bob Armstrong
Mark Starr vs. Norvel Austin
Bill White vs. Bob Orton, Jr.
Plus 2 other matches

6/5/73 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Bill Dromo beat Bill Watts in a lumberjack match
Leon Ogle & Mr. Wrestling II beat Bobby Shane & Billy Spears
Bob Orton, Jr. draw Sputnik Monroe
Billy Spears beat Rick Ferrara
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Bill White
Roy Lee Welch beat The Medic

6/8/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ramon Torres beat Stan Vachon in a lights out match
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bill Watts in a match with Klondike Bill as special referee
Bobby Shane beat Bob Armstrong
Bobby Duncum beat Bill Dromo
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Inferno #2
Klondike Bill beat Doug Gilbert
Bill White & Ed Wiskowski beat Rick Ferrara & Tiger Conway, Jr.
Billy Spears vs. Sputnik Monroe

6/9/73 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Bob Armstrong beat Bill White
Bob Orton, Jr. & Mr. Wrestling II beat The Super Infernos to win NWA Georgia Tag Title
Bobby Duncum beat Roy Lee Welch
Stan Vachon beat Rick Ferrara
Bill Watts beat Ed Wiskowski by DQ

6/9/73 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Stan Vachon
J.C. Dykes vs. Roy Lee Welch
Jack Welch vs. Bill White
Sputnik Monroe vs. Bob Orton, Jr.
Doug Gilbert vs. Bill Dromo
Mark Starr vs. Derrell Cochran

6/9/73 Augusta, GA @ Richmond Academy Gym
Bobby Shane vs. Jerry Oates
Bobby Duncum vs. Bob Armstrong
Inferno #1 vs. Tiger Conway, Jr.
Billy Spears vs. Rick Ferrara
Ed Wiskowski vs. Derrell Cochran

6/11/73 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Bobby Duncum beat Bob Armstrong to win Columbus Title
Jerry Oates & Mr. Wrestling II vs. Bobby Shane & Billy Spears
Bill Dromo vs. Sputnik Monroe
Derrell Cochran vs. Bill White
Little Tokyo vs. Haiti Kid
Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Mark Starr

6/12/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bill Watts
Jack Brisco & Klondike Bill beat Bobby Duncum & Bobby Shane
Norvel Austin beat Stan Vachon
Haiti Kid beat Little Tokyo
Mark Starr beat Chuck Riley(sub for Joe Furr)
The Demon beat Terry Sawyer
Rick Ferrara beat Johnny Ringo

6/15/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bill Watts by DQ
Bob Armstrong & Ramon Torres double DQ The Super Infernos
Tim Woods beat Bobby Shane in a king of wrestling match
Bill Dromo & Bob Orton, Jr. vs. Bobby Duncum & Stan Vachon
Bill White vs. Norvel Austin
Mark Starr vs. Rick Ferrara

6/16/73 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Jack Welch & Roy Lee Welch beat Doug Gilbert & Bill White
Ramon Torres beat Tiger Conway, Jr.
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Inferno #2 by DQ
Tim Woods beat Billy Spears

6/16/73 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Doug Gilbert & J.C. Dykes vs. Jack Welch & Roy Lee Welch
Stan Vachon vs. Ramon Torres
Mr. Wrestling II vs. a 300 lb. mystery wrestler
Ava Seedorff vs. Peggy Patterson
Ed Wiskowski vs. Derrell Cochran

6/16/73 Augusta, GA @ Richmond Academy
Jack Brisco vs. Tim Woods
Jerry Oates vs. Billy Spears & Winston in a handicap match
Bobby Duncum vs. Bob Armstrong
Mark Starr vs. Bob Orton, Jr.
Bill White vs. Bill Dromo
Rick Ferrara vs. Tiger Conway, Jr.

6/19/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
The Super Infernos draw Bill Dromo & Mr. Wrestling II
Jack Brisco no contest with Bobby Duncum
Stan Vachon beat Tiger Conway, Jr.(6:35)
Jerry Oates beat Ed Wiskowski
Lilly Thomas beat Dottie Downs
Bob Orton, Jr. beat The Demon
Jack Welch beat Rick Ferrara

6/19/73 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Bill Watts beat Tim Woods by countout
Bob Armstrong beat Bobby Shane via pinfall
Donna Christianello & Peggy Patterson vs. Joyce Grable & Ava Seedorff
Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin beat Bill White & Greg Lake
Roberto Soto beat Billy Spears by DQ
Roy Lee Welch beat Vince Gironda(sub for Mark Starr)

6/20/73 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Football Stadium
Bill Watts vs. Tim Woods
Bobby Duncum vs. Bob Armstrong
The Super Infernos vs. Mr. Wrestling II & Bill Dromo
Dottie Downs vs. Lilly Thomas
Bill White & Ed Wiskowski vs. Bob Orton, Jr. & Tiger Conway, Jr.
Roberto Soto & Jerry Oates vs. Bobby Shane & Billy Spears
Stan Vachon vs. Rick Ferrara

6/22/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Watts beat Mr. Wrestling II in a Texas death match
Bob Armstrong & Tim Woods vs. Bobby Duncum & Stan Vachon
Norvel Austin & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Bobby Shane by DQ in a handicap match
Jack Brisco beat Billy Spears
Jerry Oates & Bill Dromo vs. Bill White & Ed Wiskowski
Roberto Soto & Bob Orton, Jr. vs. The Super Infernos
Mark Starr vs. Rick Ferrara

6/23/73 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
The Super Infernos beat Rick Ferrara & Roberto Soto
Tim Woods & Jack Brisco beat Billy Spears & Winston by DQ
Roy Lee Welch draw Bob Orton, Jr.

6/23/73 Augusta, GA @ Richmond Academy Gym
Tim Woods vs. Bobby Shane
Billy Spears vs. Roberto Soto
Jack Brisco vs. Bobby Duncum
Bill White, Ed Wiskowski & Frank Cochran vs. Jerry Oates, Tiger Conway, Jr. & Norvel Austin
Plus ladies matches

6/23/73 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
The Super Infernos & Doug Gilbert vs. Bill Dromo, Jack Welch & Roy Lee Welch
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Stan Vachon in a submission match
Sputnik Monroe vs. Bob Orton, Jr.
Mark Starr vs. Bob Armstrong
Derrell Cochran vs. Rick Ferrara

6/24/73 Savannah, GA @ Grayson Stadium
Jack Brisco vs. Tim Woods
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Buddy Colt
The Super Infernos vs. Bob Orton, Jr. & Jerry Oates
Billy Spears vs. Jack Welch
Bobby Duncum & Stan Vachon vs. Derrell Cochran & Bill Dromo
Doug Gilbert vs. Roy Lee Welch

6/26/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Jack Brisco beat Bobby Duncum in a lights out match
Bob Armstrong(sub for Mr. Wrestling II) beat Bill Watts
Bob Armstrong & Bill Dromo beat The Super Infernos
Billy Spears beat Rick Ferrara
Jerry Oates beat Mark Starr
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Bill White

6/27/73 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Armstrong vs. Bobby Duncum in a match with DQ rule waived
Mr. Wrestling II & Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. The Super Infernos
Bill Watts & Bobby Shane vs. Jack Brisco & Bill Dromo
Billy Spears vs. Jerry Oates
Mark Starr vs. Bob Orton, Jr.
Bill White vs. Norvel Austin

6/29/73 Atlanta, GA @ Sports Arena
Bobby Shane vs. Bobo Brazil
Stan Vachon vs. Tim Woods
The Super Infernos vs. Bob Orton, Jr. & Jerry Oates
Bobby Duncum vs. Bill Dromo
Billy Spears vs. Rick Ferrara
Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Mark Starr

6/30/73 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)

6/30/73 Augusta, GA @ Richmond Academy Gym
Bobby Shane vs. Tim Woods in a Texas death match
Billy Spears & Winston vs. Jerry Oates & Norvel Austin
Donna Christianello vs. Debbie Johnson

6/30/73 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Stan Vachon vs. Bob Armstrong in a Texas death match
Doug Gilbert vs. Roy Lee Welch in a loser leaves town match
Bobby Duncum vs. Derrell Cochran
Bobby Duncum vs. Derrell Cochran in an arm wrestling match
Plus other matches



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 03:02 pm
  PM Quote Reply
119th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1446
Status: 
Offline
7/2/73 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Jack Brisco beat Bill Watts
Bobby Shane beat Bob Armstrong in a Texas death match
Sputnik Monroe & Bob Orton, Jr. beat Inferno #1 & Billy Spears(sub for Inferno #2)
Bill Dromo & Jerry Oates beat Stan Vachon & Bobby Duncum(27:00) by DQ
Rick Ferrara & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Bill White & Ed Wiskowski
Billy Spears draw Norvel Austin

7/3/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong beat Jack Brisco
The Super Infernos beat Bill Dromo & Jerry Oates
Bobby Duncum & Bill Watts beat Bob Orton, Jr. & Sputnik Monroe
Billy Spears draw Norvel Austin
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Bill White
Mark Starr beat Rick Ferrara

7/4/73 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Watts vs. Jack Brisco
Toni Rose & Paula Kaye vs. Susan Green & Debbie Johnson
Bobby Duncum vs. Bob Armstrong in a Texas death match
Billy Spears vs. Jerry Oates
The Super Infernos vs. Norvel Austin & Bob Orton, Jr.
Ed Wiskowski vs. Tiger Conway, Jr.

7/6/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tim Woods beat Bill Watts in a a scientific match with Lou Thesz as special referee
Mr. Wrestling II beat Stan Vachon in a Texas death match
Bob Armstrong beat Bobby Duncum in an arm wrestling match
The Super Infernos beat Johnny Walker(sub for Andre The Giant) & Bob Orton, Jr.
Bobo Brazil beat Bobby Shane & Winston in a hair vs. hair, handicap match
Mark Starr & Billy Spears vs. Norvel Austin & Bearcat Brown
Dick Dunn vs. Bill Dromo

7/7/73 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Mr. Wrestling II beat Dick Dunn
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Norvel Austin
Billy Spears draw Bearcat Brown

7/7/73 Augusta, GA @ Richmond Academy Gym
Lou Thesz vs. Bobby Shane
Toni Rose vs. Vicki Williams
Paula Kaye vs. Debbie Johnson
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Winston
Tim Woods vs. Doug Gilbert
Billy Spears vs. Norvel Austin & Leo Garibaldi in a handicap match
Rick Ferrara vs. Jerry Oates

7/7/73 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Bobby Duncum, Stan Vachon & Dick Dunn vs. Bob Armstrong, Roy Lee Welch & Jack Welch
Bill Dromo vs. Inferno #1 & J.C. Dykes in a handicap match
Inferno #2 vs. Bob Orton, Jr.
Bobby Duncum vs. all comers in an arm wrestling match
Ed Wiskowski vs. Tiger Conway, Jr.
Mark Starr vs. Jim Wilson

7/9/73 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Bill Watts vs. Jack Brisco in a lumberjack match
Mr. Wrestling II & Bob Orton, Jr. beat The Super Infernos & J.C. Dykes in a handicap match
Bill Dromo beat Bobby Duncum(sub for Stan Vachon) via pinfall
Roberto Soto & Norvel Austin beat Billy Spears & Bobby Shane by DQ
Fabulous Moolah beat Debbie Johnson
Jerry Oates beat Bill White
Winston beat J.C. Dykes by DQ

7/10/73 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Bob Armstrong & Bill Dromo beat The Super Infernos
Roberto Soto & Mr. Wrestling II beat Bobby Duncum & Bill Watts by DQ
Bobby Shane beat Bob Orton, Jr.
Jerry Oates beat Ed Wiskowski
Billy Spears beat Norvel Austin
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Mark Starr

7/11/73 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Watts & Bobby Duncum vs. Bob Armstrong & Bill Dromo
Roberto Soto vs. Bobby Shane
Billy Spears vs. Jerry Oates
The Super Infernos vs. Mr. Wrestling II & Bob Orton, Jr.
Bill White vs. Jim Wilson
Mark Starr vs. Jack Welch

7/13/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tim Woods beat Bill Watts by DQ
Ricky Gibson(sub for Jack Brisco) beat Bobby Shane
Bob Armstrong beat Bobby Duncum
Bob Orton, Jr. & Mr. Wrestling II beat The Super Infernos
Billy Spears draw Roberto Soto
Bill Dromo vs. Jerry Oates
Tiger Conway, Jr. beat Rick Ferrara

7/14/73 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Bill Watts & Bobby Duncum beat Tiger Conway, Jr. & Mr. Wrestling II
The Super Infernos beat Rick Ferrara & Roberto Soto
Jim Wilson beat Masked Marvel
Billy Spears draw Bob Orton, Jr.

7/14/73 Augusta, GA @ Richmond Academy Gym
Mr. Wrestling II & Bob Orton, Jr. vs. Bobby Shane & Winston in a mask vs. hair match
Bobby Duncum vs. Bob Armstrong
Miss Wrestling vs. Paula Kaye
Toni Rose vs. Susan Green
Bobby Duncum vs. any wrestler in an arm wrestling match
Plus other matches

7/14/73 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
The Super Infernos & J.C. Dykes vs. Bill Dromo, Jack welch & Roy Lee Welch in a loser leaves town match
Billy Spears vs. Roberto Soto
Masked Marvel vs. Jerry Oates
Vince Gironda vs. Rick Ferrara
The Demon vs. Derrell Cochran

7/16/73 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Bill Watts & Bobby Shane beat Tim Woods & Mr. Wrestling II by DQ
Billy Spears beat Norvel Austin
Tom Jones beat Bill White
Bob Armstrong beat Bobby Duncum
The Super Infernos beat Bill Dromo & Tiger Conway, Jr.
Bob Orton, Jr. draw Jerry Oates
Jack Welch beat Ed Wiskowski

7/17/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & Bill Dromo beat The Super Infernos to win Macon Tag Title
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bill Watts by DQ
Bobby Duncum beat Mr. Kleen
Bobby Shane & Billy Spears beat Jerry Oates & Tiger Conway, Jr.
Tom Jones beat Bill White
Jack Welch draw Bob Orton, Jr.

7/18/73 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Watts vs. Bill Dromo
Bobby Duncum, Billy Spears & Bobby Shane vs. Bob Armstrong, Norvel Austin & Jerry Oates
Bill White vs. Mr. Kleen
Mr. Wrestling II & Bob Orton, Jr. vs. The Super Infernos
Tom Jones vs. Ed Wiskowski
Tiger Conway, Jr. vs. Jim Wilson

7/20/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tim Woods beat Dory Funk, Jr.
Bob Armstrong & Bobo Brazil vs. Bill Watts & Bobby Duncum
Bearcat Brown vs. Bobby Shane & Winston in a handicap match
Jack Crawford & The Super Infernos vs. Bob Orton, Jr., Mr. Wrestling II & Mr. Kleen
Tom Jones vs. Bill White
Billy Spears vs. Tiger Conway, Jr.
Jim Wilson vs. Junior Rice

7/21/73 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
NWA World Champion Jack Brisco beat Jerry Oates
The Super Infernos beat Jim Wilson & Bill Dromo
Bobby Duncum beat Tiger Conway, Jr.
Tom Jones beat Bill White
Tim Woods & Mr. Wrestling II beat Billy Spears & Junior Rice

7/21/73 Augusta, GA @ Richmond Academy Gym
Bobby Shane vs. Mr. Wrestling II in a submission match
Fabulous Moolah vs. Miss Wrestling in a match with Toni Rose as special referee
Winston vs. Leo Garibaldi
Plus other matches

7/21/73 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Bob Armstrong beat Bobby Duncum in a Texas death match
Mr. Griffin & Tiger Conway, Jr. beat The Super Infernos by DQ
Jack Welch & Roy Lee Welch beat Billy Spears & Masked Marvel
Susan Green beat Paula Kaye
Bob Orton, Jr. beat The Medic(sub for The Demon)

7/23/73 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Bobo Brazil & Tom Jones beat Bill Watts & Buddy Colt(sub for Bobby Shane) by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II, Bob Orton, Jr. & Mr. Kleen beat The Super Infernos & J.C. Dykes
Bobby Duncum beat Derrell Cochran
Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt
Roy Lee Welch & Bill Dromo beat Bill White & Ed Wiskowski
Billy Spears beat Jerry Oates

7/24/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tim Woods & Mr. Wrestling II beat Bill Watts & Bobby Duncum
Bobo Brazil beat Buddy Colt by DQ
Bob Armstrong, Bill Dromo & Tom Jones no contest with Bobby Shane & The Super Infernos
Billy Spears beat Bob Orton, Jr.
Jim Wilson beat Ed Wiskowski

7/25/73 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Dromo & Bobo Brazil beat Bill Watts & Bobby Duncum in a lumberjack match
Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II beat The Super Infernos
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Bobby Shane
Tom Jones beat Bill White
Jim Wilson beat Ed Wiskowski
Billy Spears vs. Rick Ferrara

7/27/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA World Champion Jack Brisco beat Bobby Shane
Bobo Brazil beat Bill Watts by DQ
Tim Woods & Mr. Wrestling II no contest with The Super Infernos
Bobby Duncum beat Mr. Kleen
Ed Wiskowski vs. Jim Wilson
Tom Jones beat Billy Spears
Ricky Gibson beat Bill White
Rick Ferrara vs. Bob Orton, Jr.

7/28/73 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Billy Spears beat Greg Lake
Tom Jones & Jim Wilson beat Bill White & Ed Wiskowski
Roy Lee Welch, Bob Orton, Jr. & Mr. Griffin draw Bobby Duncum & The Super Infernos

7/28/73 Augusta, GA @ Richmond Academy Gym
NWA World Champion Jack Brisco vs. Bill Watts
Mr. Wrestling II & Bob Orton, Jr. vs. Bobby Shane & Billy Spears
3-women Tournament for Channel 12 Ladies Trophy featuring Fabulous Moolah, Toni Rose & Vicki Williams
plus other matches

7/28/73 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
The Super Infernos & Bobby Duncum vs. Mr. Griffin, Bob Armstrong & Roy Lee Welch
J.C. Dykes vs. Jack welch
Bill White vs. Tom Jones
Jerry Oates vs. Jim Wilson
Ed Wiskowski vs. Derrell Cochran

7/30/73 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Bill Watts beat Mr. Wrestling II
Roberto Soto beat Billy Spears in a Texas death match
Tom Jones & Ricky Gibson beat Bobby Shane & Gorgeous George, Jr.
Bobby Duncum beat Mr. Kleen in an arm wrestling match
Inferno #1 beat Bill Dromo
Jerry Oates beat Ed Wiskowski
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Bill White

7/31/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bobby Duncum & Bill Watts beat Mr. Kleen & Mr. Wrestling II
Bill Dromo beat Inferno #2
Tom Jones & Roberto Soto beat Bobby Shane & Gorgeous George, Jr.
Ricky Gibson beat Bill White
Jerry Oates draw Billy Spears

8/1/73 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Watts vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Bill Dromo beat Bobby Duncum to win Columbus Title
Bill Watts vs. Mr. Kleen
Bobby Shane & Billy Spears vs. Jerry Oates & Bob Orton, Jr.
Toni Rose & Donna Christianello vs. Vicki Williams & Debbie Johnson
Inferno #2 vs. Roberto Soto
Plus 2 other matches

8/3/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tim Woods & Mr. Wrestling II beat The Super Infernos by DQ in a match with Jersey Joe Walcott as special referee
Ricky Gibson beat Gorgeous George, Jr.
Bob Orton, Jr. beat J.C. Dykes
Bobo Brazil beat Bobby Duncum by DQ
Roberto Soto & Tom Jones beat Bobby Shane & Billy Spears
Derrell Cochran beat Bill White
Rick Ferrara beat Ed Wiskowski

8/4/73 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
The Super Infernos beat Bob Orton, Jr. & Mr. Wrestling II to win NWA Georgia Tag Title
Roy Lee Welch draw Gorgeous George, Jr.

8/4/73 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Inferno #1 vs. Mr. Kleen in a mask vs. mask match
Taro Kobayoshi & Akai Yoshihara vs. Jack Welch & Roy Lee Welch
Tom Jones vs. Inferno #2
Ed Wiskowski vs. Jim Wilson
The Demon vs. Rick Ferrara

8/6/73 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Tom Jones beat Bobby Shane by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II & Bob Armstrong beat Buddy Colt & Bobby Duncum
The Super Infernos beat Jerry Oates & Bob Orton, Jr.
Jack Welch & Roy Lee Welch beat Taro Kobayoshi & Akai Yoshihara
Ricky Gibson beat Billy Spears
Leo Garibaldi beat Winston

8/7/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
The Super Infernos beat Bob Armstrong & Bill Dromo to win Macon Tag Title in a title vs. masks, no time limit, match with DQ rule waived
Tom Jones beat Gorgeous George, Jr.
Bob Orton, Jr. & Mr. Wrestling II beat Bobby Duncum & Bobby Shane
Jerry Oates beat Billy Spears
Ricky Gibson & Jim Wilson beat Taro Kobayoshi & Akai Yoshihara

8/8/73 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bobby Duncum beat Bill Dromo to win Columbus Title in a title vs. hair, match with DQ rule waived
The Super Infernos vs. Ricky Gibson & Bob Orton, Jr.
Bobby Shane & Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Bob Armstrong & Tom Jones
Billy Spears vs. Jerry Oates
Taro Kobayoshi & Akai Yoshihara vs. Jim Wilson & Greg Lake
Sputnik Monroe vs. Rick Ferrara

8/10/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA World Champion Jack Brisco beat Harley Race by DQ
Dory Funk, Jr. beat Mr. Wrestling II
Bobby Duncum & Stan Vachon beat Bob Armstrong & Ricky Gibson
The Super Infernos beat Jerry Oates & Tom Jones
Vicky Williams beat Donna Christianello
Jim Wilson beat The Demon
Taro Kobayoshi & Akai Yoshihara beat Rick Ferrara & Bearcat Brown

8/11/73 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Bob Orton, Jr. & Mr. Wrestling II beat Taro Kobayoshi & Akai Yoshihara
Bob Armstrong & Ricky Gibson beat The Super Infernos by DQ
Jerry Brisco beat the Lumberjack
Stan Vachon beat Greg Lake

8/11/73 Augusta, GA @ Richmond Academy Gym
Bill Watts & Bobby Shane vs. Mr. Wrestling II & Ricky Gibson
Rip Hawk vs. Jerry Brisco
Toni Rose vs. Vicki Williams
Plus other matches

8/11/73 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
The Super Infernos & J.C. Dykes vs. Bill Dromo, Roy Lee Welch & Jack Welch
Bobby Duncum vs. Bob Armstrong in a 2 of 3 falls match
Stan Vachon vs. Bob Orton, Jr.
Plus other matches

8/13/73 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Mr. Wrestling II & Bob Armstrong vs. Bill Watts & Bobby Duncum
The Super Infernos vs. Tom Jones & Ricky Gibson
Bobby Shane vs. Bob Orton, Jr.
Stan Vachon vs. Jerry Oates
Jack Welch & Roy Lee Welch vs. Jerry Oates & Rick Ferrara

8/14/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Macon Title tournament including Buddy Colt, Bob Armstrong, Bobby Duncum, Rick Ferrara, Ricky Gibson, Super Inferno #1, Tom Jones, Taro Kobayoshi, Jerry Oates, Bob Orton, Jr., Billy Spears, Stan Vachon, Bill Watts, Jim Wilson, Mr. Wrestling II, and Akai Yoshihara
Finals
Buddy Colt beat ?? to win inaugural Macon Title
15 matches in all

8/15/73 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Armstrong won a 25-man, 2-ring battle royal
Buddy Colt beat Sputnik Monroe
Bob Armstrong & Mr. Wrestling II beat Bill Watts & Bobby Duncum
Billy Spears beat Roy Lee Welch(sub for Ricky Gibson)
The Super Infernos beat Jim Wilson & Bob Orton, Jr.
Stan Vachon beat Rick Ferrara
Jerry Oates & Tom Jones beat Taro Kobayoshi & Akai Yoshihara
Jerry Oates draw Jack Welch

8/17/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bill Watts by DQ
The Super Infernos vs. Tim Woods & Bob Orton, Jr.
Bob Armstrong vs. Bobby Duncum in an Indian strap match
Buddy Colt vs. Rufus R. Jones
Ricky Gibson vs. Billy Spears & Winston in a handicap match
Taro Kobayashi & Akai Yoshihara beat Jerry Oates & Tom Jones
Stan Vachon beat Derrell Cochran

8/18/73 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Buddy Colt beat Jerry Oates
Tom Jones & Rufus R. Jones beat The Demon & The Lumberjack
Jack Welch & Roy Lee Welch beat Bobby Duncum & Stan Vachon
Note: It was announced on this episode that Bill Watts has been stripped of the NWA Georgia Title pending a rematch with Mr. Wrestling II on August 31, 1973

8/18/73 Augusta, GA @ Richmond Academy Gym
Bill Watts vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Bill Watts vs. Mr. Kleen
Bobby Shane, Billy Spears & Winston vs. Ramon Torres, Ricky Gibson & Leo Garibaldi
Plus other matches

8/18/73 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
The Super Infernos & J.C. Dykes vs. Bob Orton, Jr., Jack Welch & Roy Lee Welch
Buddy Colt vs. Bob Armstrong
Stan Vachon vs. Tom Jones
Plus other matches

8/20/73 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Bill Watts
The Super Infernos & J.C. Dykes vs. Tom Jones, Ricky Gibson & Bob Orton, Jr.
Bob Armstrong vs. Bobby Duncum
Buddy Colt & Billy Spears vs. Jack Welch & Roy Lee Welch

8/21/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Buddy Colt no contest with The Sheik
Tom Jones & Mr. Wrestling II beat Bobby Duncum & Bill Watts
Bob Armstrong & Ricky Gibson beat The Super Infernos
Jerry Oates & Jim Wilson beat Taro Kobayoshi & Akai Yoshihara
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Billy Spears by DQ

8/22/73 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Sheik vs. Bill Watts
Buddy Colt vs. Bob Armstrong
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bobby Duncum to win Columbus Title
The Super Infernos vs. Ricky Gibson & Tom Jones
Billy Spears vs. Jerry Oates in a boxing match
Stan Vachon vs. Bob Orton, Jr.
Jim Wilson & Sputnik Monroe vs. Taro Kobayoshi & Akai Yoshihara

8/24/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Les Thatcher won a 2-ring battle royal
Butcher Vachon, Stan Vachon & Bobby Duncum vs. Mr. Wrestling II, Bob Armstrong & Ramon Torres
The Super Infernos vs. Ricky Gibson & Tom Jones
Buddy Colt vs. Bob Orton, Jr. in a no DQ match
Taro Kobayoshi vs. Jim Wilson
Billy Spears vs. Sputnik Monroe
The Demon vs. Derrell Cochran

8/25/73 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Jerry Oates & Ramon Torres beat Taro Kobayoshi & Akai Yoshihara
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Buddy Colt by DQ
Bobby Duncum, Stan Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Tom Jones, Bob Armstrong & Mr. Wrestling II by DQ
Ricky Gibson beat Inferno #1

8/2/573 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Butcher Vachon & Stan Vachon vs. Bob Armstrong & Ramon Torres
Inferno #1 & J.C. Dykes vs. Roy Lee Welch & Bob Orton, Jr.
Buddy Colt vs. Jerry Oates
Plus other matches

8/27/73 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Tom Jones won a 2-ring, 25-man battle royal
Bob Orton, Jr. & Ricky Gibson beat The Super Infernos
Ramon Torres & Bob Armstrong beat Bobby Duncum & Stan Vachon by DQ
Billy Spears draw Jack Welch
Sputnik Monroe beat Akai Yoshihara
Jim Wilson beat Taro Kobayoshi
Jerry Oates beat The Demon

8/28/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
NWA World Champion Jack Brisco beat Bob Armstrong
Tom Jones & Mr. Wrestling II beat Bobby Duncum & Bill Watts
The Super Infernos beat Ricky Gibson & Jim Wilson
Ramon Torres & Bob Orton, Jr. beat Billy Spears & Stan Vachon by DQ
Ava Seedorff beat Dottie Downs
Jerry Oates beat Taro Kobayoshi
Sputnik Monroe beat Akai Yoshihara

8/29/73 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA World Champion Jack Brisco vs. Bill Watts
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Stan Vachon
Bobby Duncum & Buddy Colt vs. Bob Armstrong & Ricky Gibson
Billy Spears vs. Jerry Oates in a taped fist match
The Super Infernos vs. Jim Wilson & Ramon Torres
Tom Jones & Bob Orton, Jr. vs. Taro Kobayoshi & Akai Yoshihara
Dottie Downs vs. Ava Seedorff
Rick Ferrara vs. Jack Welch

8/31/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bill Watts to win vacant NWA Georgia Title in a match with Freddie Blassie as special referee
Tim Woods beat Terry Funk
Bobby Duncum & Stan Vachon vs. Bob Armstrong & Tom Jones
Ramon Torres vs. Buddy Colt
Ricky Gibson vs. Jerry Oates
Jim Wilson vs. The Demon
Rick Ferrara vs. Akai Yoshihara

9/1/73 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Taro Kobayoshi
Jack Welch beat Inferno #1 by DQ
Tim Woods & Mr. Wrestling II beat Billy Spears & Stan Vachon
Bobby Duncum beat Jim Wilson
Bob Armstrong draw Buddy Colt

9/1/73 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Tim Woods & Mr. Wrestling II vs. The Super Infernos
Buddy Colt vs. Bob Armstrong in a no DQ match
Dottie Downs vs. Ava Seedorff
Plus other matches

9/3/73 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Bill Watts & Buddy Colt vs. Bobo Brazil & Tom Jones
Mr. Wrestling II & Bob Armstrong vs. Bobby Duncum & Stan Vachon
Vicki Williams vs. Vivian Vachon
The Super Infernos vs. Bob Orton, Jr. & Ricky Gibson
Note: It was reported that The Super Infernos were stripped of NWA Georgia Tag Title

9/4/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tom Jones & Mr. Wrestling II beat Bobby Duncum & Bill Watts in a lumberjack match
Ricky Gibson & Bob Orton, Jr. beat The Super Infernos by DQ
Bob Armstrong & Jerry Oates vs. Billy Spears & Buddy Colt
Stan Vachon draw Jack Welch
Derrell Cochran beat Taro Kobayoshi

9/5/73 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Colt vs. Bob Armstrong
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Super Inferno #1
Bill Watts & Bobby Duncum vs. Jim Wilson & Ricky Gibson
Jerry Oates & Bob Orton, Jr. vs. Billy Spears & Winston
Tom Jones vs. Super Inferno #2
Taro Kobayoshi & Akai Yoshihara vs. Jack Welch & Rick Ferrara
Derrell Cochran vs. Stan Vachon   

9/7/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Armstrong vs. Bobby Duncum in a Texas death match
Bill Watts & Buddy Colt vs. Tim Woods & Mr. Wrestling II in a Texas tornado match
Tom Jones vs. Stan Vachon
Ricky Gibson & Bob Orton, Jr. vs. The Super Infernos
Jim Wilson & Bearcat Brown vs. Billy Spears & Winston
Fabulous Moolah vs. Ava Seedorff
Rick Ferrara vs. Jerry Oates

9/8/73 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Mr. Wrestling II beat Stan Vachon by DQ
Tom Jones & Bob Armstrong no contest with The Super Infernos
Buddy Colt beat Rick Ferrara

9/8/73 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Super Inferno #1 vs. Roy Lee Welch in a Texas death match
Super Inferno #2 vs. Jack Welch
Bobby Duncum & Buddy Colt vs. Bob Armstrong & Ricky Gibson in a Texas tornado, death match
Plus other matches    

9/10/73 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
NWA World Champion Jack Brisco vs. Tim Woods
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Stan Vachon in a Texas death match
Bobby Duncum vs. Bob Armstrong
Buddy Colt vs. Tom Jones
The Super Infernos vs. Jack Welch & Roy Lee Welch
Taro Kobayoshi, Akai Yoshihara & Billy Spears vs. Ricky Gibson & Bob Orton, Jr. in a handicap match
Little Bruiser vs. Billy The Kid

9/11/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bill Watts
Buddy Colt no contest with Bob Armstrong
Ricky Gibson & Bob Orton, Jr. beat The Super Infernos
Jerry Oates & Leon Ogle beat Billy Spears & Winston
Bobby Duncum beat Bearcat Brown
Tom Jones draw Stan Vachon
Billy The Kid beat Little Bruiser

9/12/73 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Sheik vs. Bill Watts
The Super Infernos vs. Tim Woods & Mr. Wrestling II
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham vs. Hiro Matsuda, Billy Spears & Winston in a handicap match
Taro Kobayoshi & Akai Yoshihara vs. Tom Jones & Bearcat Brown
Bobby Duncum vs. Ricky Gibson
Little Bruiser vs. Billy The Kid
Jack Welch vs. Bob Orton, Jr.

9/14/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA World Champion Jack Brisco vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Bill Watts vs. Tim Woods
Bobby Duncum & Stan Vachon vs. Bob Armstrong & Tom Jones
Buddy Colt vs. Sputnik Monroe
Jerry Oates & Jim Wilson vs. The Super Infernos
Ricky Gibson vs. Winston
Billy The Kid vs. Little Bruiser
Billy Spears vs. Bearcat Brown

9/15/73 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Taro Kobayoshi vs. Inferno #2    

9/15/73 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Mr. Wrestling II & Bob Armstrong vs. Bobby Duncum & Buddy Colt
Stan Vachon vs. Jim Wilson
The Super Infernos vs. Jack Welch & Roy Lee Welch in a Texas tornado match
Little Bruiser vs. Billy The Kid
Billy Spears vs. Bearcat Brown

9/17/73 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Buddy Colt
The Super Infernos & J.C. Dykes vs. Tom Jones, Jack Welch & Roy Lee Welch
Little Bruiser vs. Billy The Kid
Stan Vachon vs. Bob Armstrong
Plus other matches

9/18/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong beat Buddy Colt to win Macon Title in a no countout match with DQ rule waived
The Super Infernos beat Ricky Gibson & Bob Orton, Jr.
Bobby Duncum & Bill Watts beat Tom Jones & Mr. Wrestling II in a Texas tornado match
Jerry Oates beat Billy Spears
Leon Ogle & Jim Wilson beat Taro Kobayoshi & Akai Yoshihara
Little Canada & Haiti Kid beat Johnny Reb & Little Bruiser

9/19/73 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
J.C. Dykes vs. Fred Ward in a no time limit match
Buddy Colt vs. Ricky Gibson
Mr. Wrestling II, Bob Armstrong, Jim Wilson & Tom Jones vs. Bill Watts, Bobby Duncum & The Super Infernos in a 2 of 3 falls match
Little Bruiser & Johnny Reb vs. Cowboy Lang & Little Louie
Stan Vachon vs. Jerry Oates
Billy Spears vs. Bob Orton, Jr.

9/21/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Colt vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Tim Woods beat Bill Watts by DQ in a no time limit match with 2 referees
NWA Georgia Tag Title Tournament
1st Round
The Samoans beat The Super Infernos
Bob Armstrong & Tom Jones beat Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson
Bobby Duncum & Stan Vachon beat Ricky Gibson & Bob Orton, Jr.
Jerry Oates & Jim Wilson received a bye
Semifinals
Bob Armstrong & Tom Jones beat The Samoans
Bobby Duncum & Stan Vachon beat Jerry Oates & Jim Wilson
Finals
Bobby Duncum & Stan Vachon beat Bob Armstrong & Tom Jones in tournament final to win vacant NWA Georgia Tag Title
Johnny Reb vs. Cowboy Lang

9/22/73 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Tom Jones & Bob Armstrong beat The Samoans
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Stan Vachon

9/22/73 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Mr. Wrestling II & Bob Armstrong vs. Buddy Colt & Bobby Duncum
Stan Vachon vs. Jack Welch in a loser leaves town match
Johnny Reb vs. Cowboy Lang
Taro Kobayoshi vs. Ricky Gibson
Akai Yoshihara vs. Jim Wilson

9/24/73 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Tim Woods & Mr. Wrestling II vs. Buddy Colt & Stan Vachon in a no DQ, Texas tornado match
Super Inferno #1 vs. Tom Jones
Vivian Vachon & Donna Christianello vs. Fabulous Moolah & Vicki Williams
Taro Kobayoshi vs. Mike Graham
Akai Yoshihara vs. Kevin Sullivan
Roy Lee Welch vs. Jerry Oates

9/25/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Mr. Wrestling II won a 21-man battle royal
Bobby Duncum, Stan Vachon & Bill Watts beat Tom Jones, Jim Wilson & Mr. Wrestling II
Bob Armstrong & Ricky Gibson beat The Super Infernos
Vivian Vachon vs. Vicky Williams
Jerry Oates & Leon Ogle beat Billy Spears & Winston by DQ
Derrell Cochran & Sputnik Monroe beat Taro Kobayoshi & Akai Yoshihara
Bob Orton, Jr. beat The Medic
Billy Spears & Winston vs. Jerry Oates & Leon Ogle

9/26/73 Columbus, GA @ Golden Park
Buddy Colt vs. Bob Armstrong in a no time limit, DQ rule waived, fence match
Mr. Wrestling II & Jim Wilson vs. Bill Watts & Bobby Duncum in a Texas tornado match
The Super Infernos vs. Jerry Oates & Leon Ogle
Stan Vachon & Vivian Vachon vs. Bob Orton, Jr. & Joyce Grable
Akai Yoshihara vs. Sputnik Monroe
Billy Spears vs. Ricky Gibson
Taro Kobayoshi vs. Tom Jones

9/28/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Watts double DQ Freddie Blassie
Tim Woods, Bob Orton, Jr. & Mr. Wrestling II beat Stan Vachon, Buddy Colt & Killer Brooks
Bobby Duncum beat Bob Armstrong in a match with Les Thatcher as special referee
Bob Armstrong beat Bobby Duncum in an arm wrestling match
Hiro Matsuda beat Bob Orton, Jr.
Ricky Gibson & Tom Jones draw The Super Infernos
Vivian Vachon beat Joyce Grable
Robert Fuller & Jerry Oates(sub for Jim Wilson) beat Billy Spears & Winston

9/29/73 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)

9/29/73 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Buddy Colt
The Super Infernos vs. Bob Orton, Sr. & Bob Orton, Jr.
Killer Brooks vs. Ricky Gibson
Donna Christianello vs. Joyce Grable
Masked Marvel vs. Jerry Oates



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 03:02 pm
  PM Quote Reply
120th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1446
Status: 
Offline
10/1/73 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
NWA World Junior Champion Danny Hodge draw Jerry Brisco(60:00)
Buddy Colt beat Bob Orton, Sr.
Mr. Wrestling II beat Stan Vachon by DQ
Vicki Williams beat Donna Christianello
Bob Orton, Jr.(sub for Robert Fuller) beat Masked Marvel
Robert Soto & Tom Jones beat The Super Infernos

10/2/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
NWA World Junior Champion Danny Hodge beat Bob Orton, Jr.
Bob Armstrong & Mr. Wrestling II beat The Super Infernos by DQ
Bill Watts beat Bob Orton, Sr.
Jerry Oates, Leon Ogle & Roberto Soto beat Bobby Duncum, Billy Spears & Winston
Tom Jones beat Jim Dalton
Ricky Gibson draw Stan Vachon
Jim Wilson beat The Medic

10/3/73 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Armstrong vs. Bobby Duncum
NWA World Junior Champion Danny Hodge vs. Ricky Gibson
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Bill Watts
The Super Infernos vs. Jerry Oates & Robert Fuller
Jim Dalton vs. Roy Lee Welch
Winston vs. Leon Ogle

10/4/73 Albany, GA @ Allison's Skating Rink
Bob Armstrong, Roberto Soto & Ricky Gibson beat The Super Infernos & J.C. Dykes
Robert Fuller beat Masked Marvel
Jerry Oates beat Billy Spears
Bob Orton, Sr. beat Stan Vachon
Jim Wilson draw Bob Orton, Jr.

10/5/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk beat Tim Woods & Mr. Wrestling II
NWA World Junior Champion Danny Hodge beat Hiro Matsuda
Buddy Colt beat Bob Orton, Sr. in a piledriver match
Bob Armstrong & Tom Jones beat Bobby Duncum & Stan Vachon by DQ
Ricky Gibson & Roberto Soto beat Bobby Shane & Billy Spears
Robert Fuller beat Jim Dalton

10/6/73 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Bobby Shane & Hiro Matsuda beat Buddy Wayne & Bob Orton, Jr.
Tom Jones beat Jim Dalton
Bobby Duncum beat Jim Wilson
Robert Fuller & Ricky Gibson beat The Super Infernos
Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt by DQ

10/6/73 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Stan Vachon
The Super Infernos & J.C. Dykes vs. Bob Orton, Sr., Bob Orton, Jr. & Roy Lee Welch
Hiro Matsuda vs. Robert Fuller
Winston vs. Jerry Oates
The Demon vs. Jim Wilson

10/8/73 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Tom Jones beat J.C. Dykes(2:00) via pinfall in a lumberjack match
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bill Watts
Bob Armstrong & Tom Jones beat Stan Vachon & Bobby Duncum by DQ
Hiro Matsuda beat Bob Orton, Jr.(sub for Tim Woods)
Fabulous Moolah beat Vicki Williams
Ricky Gibson & Jerry Oates(sub for Bob Orton, Jr.) beat Jim Dalton & Les Thatcher(sub for Jerry Oates)

10/9/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bill Watts
Bob Armstrong beat Bobby Duncum
The Super Infernos beat Tom Jones & Roberto Soto
Ricky Gibson beat Billy Spears
Leon Ogle beat Winston
Jim Dalton draw Jerry Oates

10/10/73 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Mr. Wrestling II & Bob Armstrong vs. Bill Watts & Bobby Duncum
The Super Infernos vs. Ricky Gibson & Roberto Soto
Jim Dalton vs. Tom Jones
Paula Kaye vs. Susan Green
Plus 2 other matches

10/11/73 Albany, GA @ Allison’s Skating Rink
Jim Wilson beat The Medic
Robert Fuller beat Billy Spears
Jerry Oates beat Winston
Ricky Gibson beat J.C. Dykes in a boxing match
The Super Infernos beat Bob Armstrong & Roberto Soto by DQ

10/12/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ricky Gibson & Tim Woods vs. Bill Watts & Bobby Shane
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Buddy Colt
Bob Armstrong & Tom Jones vs. Bobby Duncum & Stan Vachon in a no DQ, Texas tornado match
Roy Lee Welch vs. Hiro Matsuda
Robert Fuller & Jerry Oates vs. The Super Infernos
Billy Spears vs. Roberto Soto
Bob Orton, Jr. vs. Pepe Lopez

10/13/73 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Hiro Matsuda & Bobby Shane beat Buck Forrest & Roy Lee Welch
Robert Fuller beat Billy Spears
Bill Watts beat Ricky Gibson
Bobby Duncum & Stan Vachon beat Roberto Soto & Jerry Oates

10/13/73 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
The Super Infernos & J.C. Dykes vs. Robert Fuller, Roy Lee Welch & Bob Orton, Jr.
Stan Vachon vs. Jim Wilson
Hiro Matsuda vs. Bob Armstrong
Jim Dalton vs. Derrell Cochran
The Demon vs. Buck Forrest

10/15/73 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Tim Woods & Mr. Wrestling II beat Hiro Matsuda(sub for Bill Watts) & Bobby Shane by DQ
Bob Armstrong beat Bobby Duncum in a boxing match
Tom Jones beat Stan Vachon
The Super Infernos beat Bobby Cash & Robert Fuller
Hiro Matsuda draw Roberto Soto
Jim Wilson beat The Demon
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Gene Lewis

10/16/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tim Woods & Mr. Wrestling II beat The Super Infernos by DQ
Roberto Soto beat Hiro Matsuda(sub for Bill Watts)
Bobby Shane beat Ricky Gibson
Robert Fuller beat Gene Lewis
Bobby Cash vs. Jerry Usher

10/17/73 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II & Bob Armstrong vs. Bill Watts & Bobby Duncum in a match with Tim Woods as special referee
The Super Infernos vs. Roberto Soto & Tom Jones
Bobby Shane vs. Ricky Gibson
Stan Vachon vs. Roy Lee Welch
Jerry Usher vs. Robert Fuller
Jim Dalton vs. Bob Orton, Jr.
Pepe Lopez vs. Sputnik Monroe
Gene Lewis vs. Bobby Cash

10/18/73 Albany, GA @ Allison’s Skating Rink
Tom Jones beat Jim Dalton
Robert Fuller beat Pepe Lopez
Tim Woods & Mr. Wrestling II beat Bobby Duncum & Stan Vachon
Bob Armstrong & Roberto Soto beat The Super Infernos in a 2 of 3 falls match to win Southeastern Tag Title

10/19/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tim Woods vs. Bobby Shane
Ricky Gibson & Mr. Wrestling II vs. Bill Watts & Hiro Matsuda
Bobby Duncum vs. Jim Wilson in a football match
Bob Armstrong & Tom Jones vs. The Super Infernos
Roberto Soto vs. Gorgeous George, Jr.
Robert Fuller vs. Stan Vachon
Gene Lewis vs. Bobby Cash

10/20/73 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Roberto Soto beat Inferno #1
Robert Fuller beat Jim Dalton
Tim Woods & Ricky Gibson beat Gene Lewis & Hiro Matsuda
Gorgeous George, Jr. beat Bob Orton, Jr.
Bobby Duncum & Stan Vachon beat Jerry Barber & Bobby Cash

10/20/73 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
The Super Infernos & Gene Lewis vs. Robert Fuller, Roy Lee Welch & Jim Wilson in a no time limit, no DQ, cage match
Bob Armstrong vs. Stan Vachon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Usher vs. Bob Orton, Jr.
Pepe Lopez vs. Bobby Cash

10/22/73 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bobby Duncum
Tim Woods beat Bobby Shane
Tom Jones & Bob Armstrong beat The Super Infernos
Hiro Matsuda beat Ricky Gibson
Stan Vachon beat Jim Wilson
Robert Fuller beat Jim Dalton(:42)
Robert Fuller beat Jim Dalton(:07)
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Bobby Cash
Robert Soto beat Pepe Lopez(sub for The Demon)

10/23/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
The Super Infernos no contest with Tim Woods & Mr. Wrestling II in a match with DQ rule waived
Robert Fuller & Roberto Soto draw Bobby Shane & Hiro Matsuda
Susan Green beat Rita Gomez
Bobby Cash beat Pepe Lopez
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Roy Lee Welch

10/24/73 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Armstrong, Mr. Wrestling II & Tim Woods vs. Bobby Shane, Bobby Duncum & Stan Vachon
Super Inferno #2 vs. Roberto Soto
Donna Christianello vs. Vicki Williams
Hiro Matsuda vs. Jim Wilson
Pepe Lopez vs. Tom Jones
Jim Dalton vs. Bobby Cash
Bob Orton, Jr. vs. Robert Fuller

10/25/73 Albany, GA @ Allison's Skating Rink
Bobby Duncum & Stan Vachon double countout with Tim Woods & Mr. Wrestling II
Bob Armstrong beat Super Inferno #2
Bobby Shane draw Roberto Soto
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Jim Dillon
Bobby Cash beat Jim Dalton

10/26/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bobby Duncum & Stan Vachon beat Bob Armstrong & Tom Jones in a no DQ match
Buddy Colt vs. Mr. Wrestling II in a submission match
Bobby Shane beat Ricky Gibson in a loser leaves town match
Tim Woods beat Jim Dillon in a sleeper vs. sleeper hold match
Robert Fuller & Roberto Soto beat The Super Infernos
Hiro Matsuda beat Bobby Cash
Gorgeous George, Jr. beat Pepe Lopez
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Jim Dalton

10/27/73 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller beat Bobby Duncum & Stan Vachon to win NWA Georgia Tag Title
Jack Brisco beat Jim Dillon
Hiro Matsuda beat Pepe Lopez
Gorgeous George, Jr. beat Tony Charles
The Super Infernos beat Bob Orton, Jr. & Roberto Soto

10/27/73 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Bill Watts
Robert Fuller vs. Super Inferno #2 & J.C. Dykes in a handicap match
Bobby Cash vs. Stan Vachon
Bob Armstrong vs. Super Inferno #1
Roy Lee Welch vs. Jim Dalton
Sputnik Monroe vs. The Demon

10/29/73 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Bobby Duncum & Stan Vachon vs. Bob Armstrong & Tom Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tim Woods & Mr. Wrestling & II vs. Hiro Matsuda & Bobby Shane
The Super Infernos vs. Roberto Soto & Robert Fuller
Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Bobby Cash
Pepe Lopez vs. Bob Orton, Jr.

10/30/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tim Woods & Mr. Wrestling II beat The Super Infernos to win Macon Tag Title in a no time limit, no countout match
Bobby Duncum & Bobby Shane beat Bobby Cash & Roberto Soto
Gorgeous George, Jr. beat Bob Orton, Jr.
Tom Jones beat Pepe Lopez
Robert Fuller beat Jim Dalton
Jim Wilson beat The Medic

10/31/73 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bobby Duncum vs. Bob Armstrong in an arm wrestling match
Bobby Duncum & Stan Vachon vs. Eddie Graham & Bob Armstrong
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Gorgeous George, Jr.
Bobby Shane vs. Tim Woods
Super Inferno #2 & J.C. Dykes vs. Roberto Soto in a handicap match
Super Inferno #1 vs. Bobby Cash
Jim Dalton vs. Tom Jones
Pepe Lopez vs. Bob Orton, Jr.

11/1/73 Albany, GA @ Allison’s Skating Rink
The Super Infernos vs. Bob Armstrong & Roberto Soto in a no time limit, Match with DQ rule waived with 2 referees
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Bobby Duncum
Bobby Shane & Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Robert Fuller & Bob Orton, Jr.
Stan Vachon vs. Jim Wilson
Pepe Lopez vs. Tom Jones

11/2/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA World Champion Jack Brisco beat Dory Funk, Jr.
Bill Watts beat Mr. Wrestling II to win NWA Georgia Title
Bobby Shane beat Tim Woods in a sleeper vs. sleeper hold match
Bobby Duncum & Stan Vachon beat Robert Fuller & Roberto Soto
Bob Armstrong & Tom Jones beat The Super Infernos
Hiro Matsuda beat Jim Wilson
Gorgeous George, Jr. beat Bobby Cash
Eddie Graham beat Jim Dalton
Pepe Lopez draw Bob Orton, Jr.

11/3/73 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Tim Woods vs. Hiro Matsuda

11/3/73 Douglasville, GA @ National Guard Armory
Bobby Shane & Gorgeous George, Jr. beat Bob Orton, Jr. & Bobby Cash
Roberto Soto beat Jim Dalton by DQ
Derrell Cochran beat The Demon(sub for Pepe Lopez)
Gorgeous George, Jr. draw Bob Orton, Jr.

11/3/73 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller beat Bobby Duncum & Stan Vachon
Tim Woods beat Bill Watts
Hiro Matsuda draw Mr. Wrestling II
Super Inferno #2 beat Tom Jones
Roy Lee Welch vs. Pepe Lopez
Jim Wilson beat The Medic

11/4/73 Athens, GA @ Mill Hall
Bob Armstrong & Jim Wilson beat Bobby Duncum & Stan Vachon
Roberto Soto beat Bobby Shane
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Randy Hoskins in a boxing match
Tom Jones beat Derrell Cochran(sub for Pepe Lopez)

11/5/73 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Robert Fuller & Bob Armstrong beat Stan Vachon & Bobby Duncum
Bobo Brazil & Tim Woods beat Bill Watts & Bobby Shane by DQ
Sputnik Monroe beat Jim Dalton
The Super Infernos beat Roberto Soto & Bob Orton, Jr.
Gorgeous George, Jr. draw Tom Jones

11/6/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Roberto Soto & Bobo Brazil beat Bobby Duncum & Bill Watts
Bob Armstrong beat Stan Vachon
Bobby Shane & Gorgeous George, Jr. beat Tim Woods & Mr. Wrestling II to win Macon Tag Title
Tom Jones beat Jim Dalton
Dr. Evil beat Bob Orton, Jr.
Bobby Cash beat the Medic

11/7/73 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Watts & Bobby Duncum vs. Bobo Brazil & Bob Armstrong
Stan Vachon vs. Eddie Graham in a Texas death match
Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Roberto Soto
Tim Woods & Mr. Wrestling II vs. Hiro Matsuda & Bobby Shane
Super Inferno #1 vs. Bob Orton, Jr.
Jim Dalton & Pepe Lopez vs. Bobby Cash & Tom Jones

11/9/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Watts vs. Robert Fuller
Bobby Shane vs. Tim Woods in a match with Lou Thesz as special referee
Bob Armstrong & Tom Jones vs. Bobby Duncum & Stan Vachon
Don Kernodle vs. Gorgeous George, Jr.
Hiro Matsuda vs. Ali Vaziri
Tom Jones & Roberto Soto vs. The Super Infernos
Bob Orton, Jr. vs. Sputnik Monroe
Jim Dalton vs. Bobby Cash

11/10/73 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Tim Woods beat Ali Vaziri
Don Kernodle & Tom Jones beat The Super Infernos by DQ
Bill Watts beat Bobby Cash
Bob Armstrong beat Big Mac
Mr. Wrestling II beat Hiro Matsuda

11/10/73 Douglasville, GA @ Douglas County Auction & Sales Building
Bobby Shane vs. Bob Orton, Jr.
Inferno #1 vs. Roberto Soto
Tom Jones & Derrell Cochran vs. Sputnik Monroe & Big Mac
Plus 1 other match

11/10/73 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Tim Woods & Mr. Wrestling II beat The Super Infernos
Bob Armstrong beat Bobby Duncum
Robert Fuller beat Stan Vachon
Lou Thesz beat Hiro Matsuda
Gorgeous George, Jr. beat Don Kernodle
Roy Lee Welch beat Ali Vaziri

11/11/73 Athens, GA @ Mill Hall
Lou Thesz vs. Hiro Matsuda
Stan Vachon & Bobby Duncum vs. Tom Jones & Bob Armstrong in a Texas tornado match
Bobby Shane vs. Roberto Soto
Bob Orton, Jr. vs. El Gaucho

11/12/73 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller beat Stan Vachon & Bobby Duncum in a Texas death match
Tim Woods beat Bobby Shane in a match with Sputnik Monroe as special referee
Bobo Brazil beat Bill Watts
Hiro Matsuda beat Lou Thesz
Roberto Soto beat Gorgeous George, Jr.
Tom Jones & Juan Sebastian beat The Super Infernos
Bobby Cash beat Tony Romano

11/13/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bill Watts beat Roberto Soto
Bob Armstrong beat Bobby Duncum in a Texas death match
Lou Thesz & Tim Woods beat Gorgeous George, Jr. & Bobby Shane by DQ
The Super Infernos beat Bobby Cash & Bob Orton, Jr.
Robert Fuller beat Stan Vachon
Tom Jones beat Tony Romano
Sputnik Monroe beat El Gaucho

11/14/73 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Watts vs. Bob Armstrong
Bobby Shane vs. Tim Woods in a match with Lou Thesz as special referee
Bobby Duncum vs. Robert Fuller
Roberto Soto vs. Hiro Matsuda
Sputnik Monroe vs. Gorgeous George, Jr.
Paula Kaye & Diamond Lil vs. Debbie Johnson & Darling Dagmar
Derrell Cochran vs. Tony Romano
Bobby Cash vs. El Gaucho

11/14/73 Milledgeville, GA

11/15/73 Albany, GA

11/16/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Watts beat Bobo Brazil
Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller beat Bobby Duncum & Stan Vachon in a Texas death match
Lou Thesz vs. Bobby Shane
Tim Woods vs. Hiro Matsuda
Tom Jones vs. Gorgeous George, Jr.
The Samoans beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
Tony Romano & El Gaucho vs. The Super Infernos
Roberto Soto vs. Pepe Lopez

11/17/73 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Roberto Soto beat Gorgeous George, Jr.
Hiro Matsuda beat El Gaucho
Tom Jones draw Tony Romano

11/17/73 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Gorgeous George, Jr. beat Roy Lee Welch in a 2 of 3 falls match
Robert Fuller beat Inferno #2 in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bill Watts beat Lou Thesz
Mr. Wrestling II(sub for Derrell Cochran) beat Hiro Matsuda
Bob Armstrong beat El Gaucho
Roberto Soto beat Tony Romano

11/17/73 Douglasville, GA @ Douglas County Auction & Sales Building
The Super Infernos vs. Tim Woods & Tom Jones
Bobby Shane vs. Bobby Cash
Vince Gironda vs. Bob Orton, Jr.
Plus 1 other match

11/18/73 Athens, GA @ Mill Hall
The Super Infernos vs. Tim Woods & Mr. Wrestling II
Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Bob Orton, Jr.
Bobby Shane vs. Roberto Soto
Hiro Matsuda vs. Tom Jones
Plus 2 other matches

11/19/73 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Bill Watts vs. Robert Fuller
Bill Watts & Bobby Shane vs. Tim Woods & Sputnik Monroe in a match with Joe Louis as special referee
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Hiro Matsuda
The Super Infernos & J.C. Dykes vs. Robert Fuller, Bob Armstrong & Tom Jones
Pat O’Connor vs. Bob Orton, Jr.
Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Bobby Cash
Roberto Soto vs. Big Mac

11/20/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bobby Shane vs. Tim Woods
Bob Armstrong, Robert Fuller & Roberto Soto beat The Super Infernos
Pat O'Connor vs. Gorgeous George, Jr.
Big Mac vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Jim Dalton vs. Bobby Cash
Tom Jones & Bob Orton, Jr. vs. The Samoans

11/21/73 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
18-man battle royal featuring Haystacks Calhoun
Tim Woods & Mr. Wrestling II vs. Bobby Shane & Gorgeous George, Jr.
Bob Armstrong vs. Hiro Matsuda
Pat O’Connor vs. Super Inferno #1
Robert Fuller & Bobby Cash vs. The Samoans
Fabulous Moolah vs. Debbie Johnson
Tom Jones vs. Big Mac
Derrell Cochran vs. Pepe Lopez

11/23/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller beat The Super Infernos in a title vs. masks match with Joe Louis as special referee
Ron Fuller vs. Bill Watts
Bobby Shane & Gorgeous George, Jr. beat Tim Woods & Roberto Soto
Pat O’Connor & Bob Orton, Jr. vs. The Samoans
Tom Jones vs. Hiro Matsuda
Sputnik Monroe vs. Big Mac
Jim Dalton vs. Bobby Cash

11/24/73 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
The Samoans beat Tom Jones & Bobby Cash
Mr. Wrestling II beat Big Mac
Tim Woods draw Pat O’Connor
Roberto Soto draw Mr. Olympic

11/24/73 Douglasville, GA @ Douglas County Auction & Sales Building
Mr. Wrestling II & Bob Orton, Jr. beat The Samoans in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Shane & Paula Kaye vs. Tom Jones & Daisy Mae
Plus 2 other matches

11/24/73 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Robert Fuller vs. Gorgeous George, Jr. in Griffin Title tournament final
The Super Infernos vs. Bob Armstrong & Ron Fuller
Tim Woods vs. Pat O’Connor
Roy Lee Welch vs. Hiro Matsuda
Roberto Soto vs. Big Mac

11/26/73 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller beat The Super Infernos
Sputnik Monroe beat Bill Watts(:16) via pinfall
Tim Woods & Mr. Wrestling II beat Bobby Shane & Gorgeous George, Jr.
Bobby Cash beat Big Mac
Tom Jones & Roberto Soto beat The Samoans
Pat O’Connor beat Hiro Matsuda

11/27/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Gorgeous George, Jr. & Bobby Shane beat Tim Woods & Pat O’Connor
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bill Watts by DQ
The Super Infernos beat Roberto Soto & Bob Armstrong to win Southeastern Tag Title
Robert Fuller beat Super Inferno #3
The Samoans beat Bobby Cash & Bill Dromo
Tom Jones beat Big Mac
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Jim Dalton

11/28/73 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Watts vs. Pat O'Connor
Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Bill Dromo & Tim Woods vs. The Super Infernos
Derrell Cochran & Robert Fuller vs. The Samoans
Tom Jones vs. The Medic

11/30/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller vs. The Super Infernos in a loser leaves town match
Bill Watts vs. Bobo Brazil in a lumberjack match
Tim Woods & Roberto Soto vs. Bobby Shane & Gorgeous George, Jr.
Pat O'Connor vs. Hiro Matsuda
Bill Dromo & Tom Jones vs. The Samoans
Bobby Cash vs. Luke Graham
Bearcat Brown vs. Big Mac

12/1/73 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
The Samoans beat Bobby Cash & Big Mac
Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller beat Luke Graham & Hiro Matsuda
Mr. Wrestling II beat Jim Dalton
Roberto Soto beat Mr. Olympic

12/1/73 Douglasville, GA @ Douglas County Auction & Sales Building
Mr. Wrestling II vs. The Inferno in a mask vs. mask match
Bobby Shane, Luke Graham & Sardo The Great vs. Tim Woods, Roberto Soto & Bobby Cash
Plus 2 other matches

12/1/73 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Robert Fuller
The Super Infernos vs. Bob Armstrong, Bill Dromo & Tom Jones
Hiro Matsuda vs. Bob Orton, Jr.
Big Mac vs. Roy Lee Welch
Paula Kaye vs. Daisy Mae

12/3/73 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
The Super Infernos vs. Rufus R. Jones, Tom Jones & Robert Fuller
Bill Watts vs. Sputnik Monroe in a no DQ match
Tim Woods & II vs. Bobby Shane & Gorgeous George, Jr.
Hiro Matsuda vs. Roberto Soto
The Samoans vs. Bobby Cash & Bob Orton, Jr.
Luke Graham vs. Derrell Cochran

12/4/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & Bobo Brazil beat Bill Watts & Luke Graham
Tim Woods & Mr. Wrestling II beat Bobby Shane & Gorgeous George, Jr.
Robert Fuller beat Inferno #2I in a no time limit match(unmasked as ??)
Roberto Soto & Rufus R. Jones draw The Samoans
Tom Jones beat Sardo The Great by DQ

12/5/73 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Watts vs. Bobo Brazil in a lumberjack match
Bob Armstrong, Rufus R. Jones & Tim Woods vs. The Super Infernos
Mr. Wrestling II vs. Gorgeous George, Jr.
The Samoans vs. Robert Fuller & Roberto Soto
Luke Graham vs. Bobby Cash
Sardo The Great vs. Bob Orton, Jr.

12/6/73 Albany, GA @ Allison’s Skating Rink
Luke Graham beat Bob Orton, Jr.
Sardo The Great draw Tom Jones
The Super Infernos beat Robert Fuller & Bobby Cash
Roberto Soto beat Bobby Shane by DQ
The Samoans draw Mr. Wrestling II & Bob Armstrong to a draw
Mr. Wrestling II won a 15-man battle royal

12/7/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Robert Fuller & The Sheik beat Bill Watts & Luke Graham by DQ
Bobby Shane beat Mr. Wrestling II
Tim Woods beat Gorgeous George, Jr.
The Samoans beat Bob Armstrong & Derrell Cochran
Rufus R. Jones beat Hiro Matsuda
Haystacks Calhoun beat Big Mac & Masked Marvel in a handicap match
Roberto Soto vs. Sardo The Great
Bobby Cash draw Bob Orton, Jr.

12/8/73 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Rufus R. Jones beat Masked Marvel
The Samoans beat Roberto Soto & Bob Orton, Jr.
Mr. Wrestling II beat Gorgeous George, Jr.

12/8/73 Douglasville, GA @ Douglas County Auction & Sales Building
Battle royal featuring Haystacks Calhoun, Rufus R. Jones, Roberto Soto, Bob Armstrong, Tom Jones, Bobby Shane, Big Mac, Sardo The Great & Frank Cochran
Plus 4 other matches

12/8/73 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Robert Fuller vs. Gorgeous George, Jr. in a match with Les Thatcher as special referee
The Samoans vs. Mr. Wrestling II & Bob Orton, Jr.
Hiro Matsuda vs. Tim Woods
Luke Graham vs. Roy Lee Welch
Les Thatcher vs. Bobby Cash

12/10/73 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Freddie Blassie & Robert Fuller beat Luke Graham & Bill Watts
Tim Woods draw Frenchy
Tim Woods beat Gorgeous George, Jr.
Bobby Shane & Sardo The Great beat Mr. Wrestling II & Roberto Soto
The Samoans beat Tom Jones & Bobby Cash
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Hiro Matsuda

12/11/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tim Woods & Mr. Wrestling II beat Bobby Shane & Gorgeous George, Jr. by DQ in a match with Les Thatcher as special referee
Freddie Blassie no contest with Luke Graham
Bob Armstrong & Roberto Soto beat The Super Infernos
Sardo The Great beat Bob Orton, Jr.
The Samoans beat Robert Fuller & Tom Jones
Bobby Cash beat The Invader(sub for Rick Ferrara)

12/12/73 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Super Infernos vs. Bob Armstrong & Tim Woods in a no time limit, Match with DQ rule waived
Mr. Wrestling II & Freddie Blassie vs. Luke Graham & Gorgeous George, Jr.
The Samoans vs. Roberto Soto & Bob Orton, Jr.
Sardo The Great vs. Tom Jones
Rick Ferrara vs. Bobby Cash

12/13/73 Albany, GA @ Allison’s Skating Rink
Robert Fuller & Bob Armstrong beat The Super Infernos by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II beat Luke Graham
Bobby Shane beat Tim Woods to win Albany Title
Sardo The Great beat Bobby Cash
Bob Orton beat The Invader

12/14/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Freddie Blassie beat Bill Watts by DQ
Tim Woods beat Pat O’Connor
Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller beat The Samoans
Roberto Soto & Mr. Wrestling II beat Bobby Shane & Sardo The Great
Ron Fuller beat Hiro Matsuda
Luke Graham vs. Bearcat Brown
Gorgeous George, Jr. beat Bob Orton, Jr.
Bobby Cash beat Luke Graham(sub for Don Greene)

12/15/73 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Bobby Shane & Gorgeous George, Jr. beat Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller in a match where NWA Georgia Tag Title was held up
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bob Orton, Jr.

12/15/73 Douglasville, GA @ Douglas County Auction & Sales Building
Sardo The Great vs. Roberto Soto in a no time limit, no DQ match with 2 referees
Rick Ferrara & Frank Cochran vs. Tim Woods & Tom Jones
Vicki Williams & Joyce Grable vs. Rita Gomez & Maria Garcia
Plus 2 other matches

12/15/73 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Les Thatcher, Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Bobby Shane, Luke Graham & Gorgeous George, Jr.
Mr. Wrestling II beat J.C. Dykes & Inferno #2 in a loser leaves town, handicap match
Bob Armstrong & Bob Orton, Jr. beat The Samoans
Roy Lee Welch beat Bobby Cash

12/17/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & Roberto Soto beat The Super Infernos by DQ to win Southeastern Tag Title in a no time limit match with DQ rule waived
Rufus R. Jones & Mr. Wrestling II beat Luke Graham & Gorgeous George, Jr.
Les Thatcher beat Bobby Shane
Robert Fuller & Tom Jones beat The Samoans
Rufus R. Jones beat Sardo The Great
Black Angus beat Rick Ferrara

12/18/73 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Robert Fuller beat Luke Graham in a lights out match
Roberto Soto beat Sardo The Great(unmasked as Billy Spears) in a loser leaves town match
Rufus R. Jones & Bob Armstrong beat The Samoans
Tim Woods beat Gorgeous George, Jr.
Tim Woods beat Frenchy by DQ
Mr. Wrestling II double countout with Bobby Shane
Tom Jones beat Jay French
Sputnik Monroe beat Frank Cochran
Black Angus beat Rick Ferrara

12/19/73 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Armstrong & Mr. Wrestling II vs. The Super Infernos in a no time limit, masks vs. hair & mask match with DQ rule waived
Bill Miller & Luke Graham vs. Roberto Soto & Rufus R. Jones
Robert Fuller vs. Gorgeous George, Jr.
Derrell Cochran & Tom Jones vs. the Samoans
Bobby Cash vs. Black Angus
Rick Ferrara vs. Sardo The Great

12/20/73 Albany, GA @ Allison's Skating Rink
Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller beat The Super Infernos(unmasked as ?? & ??)
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bobby Shane
The Samoans beat Roberto Soto & Bobby Cash
Black Angus beat Rick Ferrara

12/21/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ron Fuller beat Bill Watts to win NWA Georgia Title in a match with DQ rule waived and Haystacks Calhoun as special referee
Bobby Shane & Gorgeous George, Jr. beat Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller by DQ to win held up NWA Georgia Tag Title in a match with DQ rule waived
Rufus R. Jones draw Rip Hawk
Tim Woods & Mr. Wrestling II beat The Samoans
Roberto Soto beat Billy Spears in a loser leaves town match
Lou Thesz beat Luke Graham
Rasputin beat Bearcat Brown

12/22/73 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Gorgeous George, Jr. beat Bobby Cash
Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller beat the Invader & Zebra Kid
Jerry Lawler beat Bobby Starr
Rasputin beat Rick Ferrara

12/22/73 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
18-man battle royal
Robert Fuller vs. Luke Graham
Bob Armstrong & Mr. Wrestling II beat Bobby Shane & Gorgeous George, Jr.
Roy Lee Welch beat Rip Hawk(sub for Frenchy)
The Samoans beat Bill Dromo & Roberto Soto
Rasputin beat Bobby Cash

12/25/73 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller beat The Super Infernos in a no time limit, no DQ match with 2 referees
Robert Fuller beat J.C. Dykes
Bill Dromo beat Luke Graham
The Samoans beat Derrell Cochran & Mr. Wrestling II
Sputnik Monroe no contest with Gorgeous George, Jr.
Leon Ogle beat the Zebra Kid

12/26/73 Columbus, GA @ Sports Arena
Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Robert Fuller
The Samoans vs. Eddie Graham & Bill Dromo
Mr. Wrestling II & Bob Armstrong vs. Luke Graham & Bobby Shane
Billy Spears vs. Tom Jones
Zebra Kid vs. Sputnik Monroe

12/27/73 Albany, GA @ Alison's Skating Rink
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bobby Shane by DQ
Sputnik Monroe beat Luke Graham
Tom Jones beat the Zebra Kid
Bill Dromo & Bob Armstrong draw The Samoans
Robert Fuller vs. Gorgeous George, Jr. ended in a three way battle with the referee

12/28/73 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA World Champion Jack Brisco beat Tim Woods
Bobby Shane & Gorgeous George, Jr. beat Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller
Bill Watts beat Freddie Blassie
Jerry Lawler beat Sputnik Monroe
Bill Dromo & Mr. Wrestling II draw The Samoans
Derrell Cochran beat Luke Graham by DQ

12/29/73 Atlanta, GA @ WTCG Studios(TV)
Jerry Lawler beat Jay French
Mr. Wrestling II beat Tom Jones
Bobby Shane & Gorgeous George, Jr. draw Tim Woods & Les Thatcher

12/29/73 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Mr. Wrestling II, Robert Fuller & Bob Armstrong vs. Bobby Shane, Gorgeous George, Jr. & Frenchy
Les Thatcher & Darling Dagmar vs. Zebra Kid & Diamond Lil
Jerry Lawler vs. Tom Jones
Sylvia Hackney vs. Donna Christianello



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 10:28 am Page:  First Page Previous Page  ...  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  ...  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Georgia Championship Wrestling Promotion 1944-1985 Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems