WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Georgia Championship Wrestling Promotion 1944-1985

 Moderated by: Ron Page:    1  2  3  4  5  6  ...  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Georgia Championship Wrestling Promotion 1944-1985  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:15 am
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1382
Status: 
Offline
Georgia Championship Wrestling was formed in Atlanta in 1944 by promoter Paul Jones as ABC Booking

Special thanks to Rich Tate for his original research, and Mark Eastridge for his extensive clipping research in the early/mid 1970s.  Updates provided as new research is uncovered.  Any additions or corrections are appreciated.

1/7/44 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Paul Jones beat Otto Schnabel
Joe Vitale beat Al Galento
Black Panther beat Jack Dillon

Notes: It was announced that Paul Jones would replace Sammy Friedman as promoter of professional wrestling in Atlanta. It is unclear as to why Friedman stepped down

1/14/44 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Red Devil beat Otto Schnabel
Al Galento draw Black Panther
Red Devil(sub for Albert Mills) beat Jack Dillon
Note:  This was the first card promoted by Paul Jones

1/21/44 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Albert Mills beat Otto Schnabel
Red Devil beat Tony Felice
Al Massey beat Al Galento

2/11/44 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Red Devil beat Fritz Schnabel
Al Massey beat Otto Schnabel
Black Panther beat Al Galento

2/18/44 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Red Devil beat Black Panther(unmasked as Laverne Baxter)
Fritz Schnabel & Otto Schnabel beat Al Massey & Bob Ford
Joe Marsh beat Al Galento

2/25/44 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Red Devil beat Al Massey
Joe Marsh & Roy Mitchell beat Don Lee & Otto Schnabel
Jack Miller draw Al Galento

3/3/44 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Al Galento beat Roy Mitchell(20:00)
Joe Marsh beat Otto Schnabel in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Massey beat Don Lee in 2 of 3 falls match

3/10/44 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jack Miller draw Tiny Oxford
Don Lee beat Otto Schnabel
Joe Marsh beat Tony Ross
Al Massey beat Al Galento by DQ

3/17/44 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Red Devil beat Al Massey
Don Lee & Tony Ross draw Joe Marsh & Tom George
Tarzan Jordan beat Otto Schnabel by DQ

3/24/44 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Al Massey beat Don Lee by DQ
Red Devil beat Tony Ross
Joe Marsh draw Tom George
Hugh Winn beat Otto Schnabel

3/31/44 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Don Lee & Red Devil beat Al Massey & Laverne Baxter
Joe Marsh beat Joe Estes
Hugh Winn beat Roy Mitchell




____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:15 am
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1382
Status: 
Offline
4/15/44 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Purple Flash beat Elvira Snodgrass
Gladys Gillem beat Rose Evans
Al Massey draw Don Lee
NWA World Champion Bill Longson beat Red Devil(unmasked as Dick Lever)

4/28/44 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Al Massey beat Don Lee
Mae Young & Purple Flash beat Rose Evans & Elvira Snodgrass
Pedro Gomez beat Tiny Oxford
Jack Kelly draw Dick Lever
5/5/44 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Swedish Angel beat Jack Kelly
Al Massey draw Cowboy Luttrall
Dick Lever draw Duke Kapalani
Babe Zaharias beat Bill Stinson

5/12/44 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Duke Kapalani beat Dick Lever
Al Massey beat Babe Zaharias by DQ
Jack Wentworth draw Jack Kelly
Cowboy Luttrall beat Bill Stinson

5/19/44 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Duke Kapalani beat Cowboy Luttrall
Dick Lever & Babe Zaharias beat Al Massey & Jack Wentworth
Hugh Winn beat Doc Snell

5/26/44 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Babe Zaharias beat Duke Kapalani by DQ
Dick Lever beat Jack Wentworth, Al Massey, Cowboy Luttrall and Jack Kelly in a battle royal
Jack Miller beat Joe Kirkland by DQ

6/9/44 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Duke Kapalani beat Babe Zaharias
Jack Wentworth beat Dick Lever by DQ
Al Massey beat Jack Kelly by DQ
Cowboy Luttrall beat Pedro Gomez

6/16/44 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jack Kelly draw Jack Wentworth
Dick Lever beat Pedro Gomez
Cowboy Luttrall beat Al Massey
NWA World Champion Bill Longson beat Duke Kapalani

6/23/44 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Al Massey beat Babe Zaharias
Dick Lever beat Jack Wentworth by countout
Duke Kapalani beat Ben Bennicasa by DQ
Tarzan Jordan beat Ben Bennicasa by DQ

6/30/44 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Cowboy Luttrall beat Al Massey by DQ
Duke Kapalani beat Dick Lever by DQ
John Mauldin draw Jack Wentworth
Babe Zaharias draw Tarzan Jordan



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:16 am
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1382
Status: 
Offline
7/14/44 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mildred Burke beat Mae Weston
Al Massey & Duke Kapalani beat Babe Zaharias & Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Dick Lever beat Wally Greb

7/21/44 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick Lever draw Duke Kapalani
Babe Zaharias beat John Mauldin
Wally Greb beat Jack Dillon by DQ
Al Massey beat Cowboy Luttrall in 6th round of a boxing match

7/28/44 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Al Massey beat Babe Zaharias
Jack Wentworth & Wally Greb beat John Mauldin & Dick Lever
Cowboy Luttrall beat Jack Dillon by DQ

8/4/44 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick Lever beat John Mauldin
Wally Greb draw Babe Zaharias
Hugh Winn beat Bill Middlekauff by DQ
Jack Wentworth draw Jack Dillon

8/18/44 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jack Wentworth draw Cherry Vallina
Babe Zaharias beat Wally Greb by DQ
John Mauldin beat Jack Dillon by DQ
NWA World Champion Bill Longson beat Al Massey
Note: This version was the one recognized by the National Boxing Association as the National Wrestling Association

8/25/44 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Wally Greb beat Babe Zaharias
Al Massey beat Jack Dillon
Jack Wentworth beat Ed Henegar
John Mauldin draw Cherry Vallina

9/1/44 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick Lever beat Al Massey by DQ
Jack Dillon beat John Mauldin
Jack Kelly beat Ed Henegar
Jack Wentworth beat Babe Zaharias by DQ

9/8/44 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Al Massey & John Mauldin beat Jack Dillon & Dick Lever
Wally Greb draw Cherry Vallina
Jack Wentworth beat Jack Kelly by DQ

9/15/44 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mae Young beat Elvira Snodgrass
Ann Miller beat Nell Stewart by DQ
Jack Wentworth beat Dick Lever by DQ
Al Massey draw Wally Greb

9/22/44 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jack Dillon beat Wally Greb
Jack Wentworth draw John Mauldin
Joe Kirkland beat Tiny Oxford
Mae Young beat Ann Miller
Nell Stewart beat Elvira Snodgrass

9/29/44 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mae Young won a battle royal that also included Marie Laverne, Ann Miller, Nell Stewart and Elvira Snodgrass
John Mauldin beat Bill Collins
Jack Wentworth beat Al Massey by DQ
Dick Lever beat Wally Greb



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:16 am
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1382
Status: 
Offline
10/6/44 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Cherry Vallina beat Jack Dillon
Jack Kelly draw Herb Freeman
John Mauldin beat Bill Middlekauff by DQ
Dick Lever & Joe Kirkland beat Tiny Oxford & Son Almand

10/13/44 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Chief Saunooke beat Jack Kelly
Thor Morgan beat Herb Freeman
Dick Lever & Bill Middlekauff beat Al Massey & Wally Greb
NWA World Champion Bill Longson beat Cherry Vallina

10/20/44 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Chief Saunooke beat Wally Greb
Ralph Garibaldi beat Herb Freeman
Jack Kelly beat Bill Collins
Son Almand beat Jack Dillon
Al Massey beat Bill Middlekauff by knockout in 3rd round of a boxing match

10/27/44 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Herb Freeman beat Wally Greb
Jack Kelly beat Ben Bennicasa by DQ
Thor Morgan beat Jack Dillon by DQ
Al Massey & Ralph Garibaldi beat Dick Lever & Bill Middlekauff
NWA World Champion Bill Longson beat Chief Saunooke

11/3/44 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Chief Saunooke beat Ben Bennicasa
Herb Freeman beat Al Massey by DQ
Jack Dillon beat Jack Kelly
Son Almand beat Bill Collins

11/17/44 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Cowboy Luttrall beat Ralph Garibaldi
Ben Bennicasa draw Pierre DeGlane
Thor Morgan beat Leo Numa
Jack Kelly beat Jack Dillon by DQ

11/24/44 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Pierre DeGlane beat Ben Bennicasa
Jack Dillon beat Chief Saunooke by DQ
Al Massey beat Herb Freeman
Cowboy Luttrall beat Jack Kelly by DQ

12/1/44 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Al Massey beat Ben Bennicasa
Chief Saunooke beat Jack Dillon
Jack Wentworth & Pierre DeGlane draw Herb Freeman & Cowboy Luttrall

12/8/44 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Al Massey beat Cowboy Luttrall
Dick Lever beat Herb Freeman by DQ
Chief Saunooke beat Jack Wentworth
Jack Dillon beat Ben Bennicasa

12/22/44 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Al Massey beat Dick Lever
Chief Saunooke beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Babe Zaharias beat John Mauldin
Jack Dillon draw Jack Wentworth
Son Almand beat Joe Estes
Tiny Oxford beat Joe Kirkland

12/29/44 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Babe Zaharias beat Wally Greb
Chief Saunooke beat Cowboy Luttrall
Son Almand & Tiny Oxford beat Joe Estes & Joe Kirkland
Al Massey draw Jack Dillon
Charlie Harben beat Dick Lever by DQ



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:17 am
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1382
Status: 
Offline
1/5/45 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Cowboy Luttrall beat Johnny Swenski
Charlie Harben beat Ben Bennicasa by DQ
Babe Zaharias beat Wally Greb
Chief Saunooke beat Dick Lever
Al Massey beat Jack Dillon by DQ

1/12/45 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jack Wentworth beat Ben Bennicasa by DQ
Babe Zaharias beat Charlie Harben
Chief Saunooke beat Cowboy Luttrall
Al Massey beat Jack Dillon
Mildred Burke beat Mae Young

1/18/45 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
John Mauldin draw Son Almand
Bob Shipp & Tiny Oxford beat Joe Estes & Joe Kirkland
Chief Saunooke beat Ben Bennicasa
Elmer Estep beat Ed Henegar

1/27/45 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Son Almand beat Joe Estes
Jack Dillon draw Jack Kelly
Jack Wentworth beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Ben Bennicasa beat Ralph Garibaldi
Babe Zaharias beat Al Massey

2/3/45 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ralph Garibaldi beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Jack Wentworth draw Ben Bennicasa
Al Massey beat Jack Kelly
Blockbuster Talun beat Jack Dillon
NWA World Champion Bill Longson beat Chief Saunooke
Note: This version of the NWA World Title was the one recognized by the National Boxing Association as the National Wrestling Association

2/9/45 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ben Bennicasa draw Cowboy Luttrall
Mae Weston beat Irene Jordan
June Byers beat Elvira Snodgrass
Elvira Snodgrass beat Irene Jordan
Al Massey beat Ben Bennicasa

2/16/45 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ben Bennicasa draw Cowboy Luttrall(20:00)
June Byers beat Elvira Snodgrass(20:00)
Mae Weston beat Irene Jordan(15:00)
Blockbuster Talun beat Chief Saunooke(21:00)
Babe Zaharias beat Al Massey(34:00)

3/2/45 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Babe Zaharias beat Ben Bennicasa
Don Lee beat Jack Wentworth
Al Massey beat Cowboy Luttrall
NWA World Champion Bill Longson beat Blockbuster Talun

3/9/45 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Cowboy Luttrall beat Charlie Harben
John Mauldin beat Son Almand to win Atlanta Title
Ben Bennicasa & Al Massey beat Don Lee & Babe Zaharias

3/16/45 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Babe Zaharias beat Jack Dillon
Ann Miller beat Rose Evans
Nell Stewart beat Violet Valentine
Blockbuster Talun beat Cowboy Luttrall
Ben Bennicasa beat Al Massey by DQ

3/23/45 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Violet Valentine beat Rose Evans
Nell Stewart beat Ann Miller
Dick Shikat beat Cowboy Luttrall
Babe Zaharias beat Blockbuster Talun by DQ
Al Massey beat Ben Bennicasa

3/30/45 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Cowboy Luttrall beat Barto Hill by DQ
Dick Shikat beat Ben Bennicasa
Ann Miller & Violet Valentine beat Nell Stewart & Rose Evans
Al Massey beat Babe Zaharias by DQ
NWA World Champion Bill Longson beat Blockbuster Talun



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:17 am
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1382
Status: 
Offline
4/6/45 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ben Bennicasa beat Bull Komar
Barto Hill beat Cowboy Luttrall
Dick Shikat draw Dick Smith
Babe Zaharias beat Wally Greb
Al Massey beat Dick Lever

4/11/45 Savannah, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Black Monster beat Cowboy Luttrall
Tarzan White draw Mr. X
Roland Kirchmeyer beat Otto Schnabel
Jack Dillon beat George Romanoff

4/13/45 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Note: A card was scheduled in Atlanta, but Paul Jones cancelled it because of President Franklin D. Roosevelt’s death at his home in Warm Springs, GA, one day earlier at the age of 63.

4/16/45 Savannah, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tarzan White beat Babe Zaharias by DQ
Jack Dillon beat Cowboy Luttrall
Roland Kirchmeyer beat Otto Schnabel

4/25/45 Savannah, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tarzan White draw The Black Monster
Jack Dillon beat Cowboy Luttrall
Babe Zaharias beat Otto Schnabel

4/27/45 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jack Dillon beat George Romanoff
Ben Bennicasa beat Barto Hill by DQ
Duke Kapalani draw Fritz Schnabel
Tarzan White beat Jack Kelly
Babe Zaharias beat Al Massey

5/2/45 Savannah, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tarzan White beat Mr. X
Cowboy Luttrall beat Otto Schnabel
Jack Dillon beat George Romanoff

5/5/45 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Al Massey beat Jack Kelly by DQ
Tarzan White beat Cowboy Luttrall
Babe Zaharias beat Jack Dillon
Barto Hill beat Ben Bennicasa

5/9/45 Savannah, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Cowboy Luttrall beat Jack Dillon in a boxing match
Tarzan White beat Otto Schnabel
Roland Kirchmeyer draw Babe Zaharias
Nick Carter beat Mike Chacoma

5/11/45 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick Lever beat Jack Kelly by countout
Al Massey & Barto Hill beat Ben Bennicasa & Fritz Schnabel
Tarzan White beat Jack Dillon
NWA World Champion Bill Longson beat Babe Zaharias

5/16/45 Savannah, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Babe Zaharias draw Tarzan White(60:00)
Roland Kirchmeyer beat Jack Dillon
Cowboy Luttrall beat Stanley Wyckoff

5/18/45 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
John Mauldin beat Ben Bennicasa by DQ
Jack Kelly beat Green Hornet
Fritz Schnabel draw Tarzan White
Al Massey no contest with Wally Greb
Dick Lever beat Dick Jackson

5/23/45 Savannah, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Al Massey & Cowboy Luttrall beat Jack Dillon & Babe Zaharias by DQ
Nick Carter beat Dobie Osborne by DQ

5/25/45 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Barto Hill draw Fritz Schnabel
Chuck Ross beat Jack Kelly by DQ
Chief Thunderbird beat Ben Bennicasa
Al Massey beat Wally Greb by countout
Green Hornet beat Dick Lever

5/29/45 Savannah, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Roland Kirchmeyer & Al Massey beat Jack Dillon & Babe Zaharias
Pat Kelly beat George Romanoff

6/4/45 Savannah, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Al Massey beat Babe Zaharias
Green Hornet beat Roland Kirchmeyer
Pat Kelly beat Jack Dillon

6/8/45 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Barto Hill draw Wally Greb
Chuck Ross beat Ben Bennicasa by DQ
Dick Lever draw Chief Thunderbird
Green Hornet beat Jack Dillon
Al Massey beat Babe Zaharias by knockout in 6th round of a boxing match

6/11/45 Savannah, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Al Massey beat Green Hornet by DQ
Nick Carter beat Vincent Lopez
Pat Kelly draw Dobie Osborne

6/15/45 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Rudy Strongberg beat Chuck Ross
Wally Greb draw Babe Zaharias
Jack Dillon & Ben Bennicasa beat Dick Lever & John Mauldin
Green Hornet beat Dan O’Connor by DQ

6/18/45 Savannah, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Green Hornet beat Nick Carter
Bill Collins beat Wally Greb
Pat Kelly draw Roland Kirchmeyer

6/22/45 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dan O’Connor beat Jack Dillon
Barto Hill draw Babe Zaharias
Dick Lever draw Frank Marconi
Rudy Strongberg beat Ben Bennicasa
Chief Thunderbird beat Green Hornet by DQ

6/25/45 Savannah, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Pat Kelly & Green Hornet beat Roland Kirchmeyer & Nick Carter
Jim Coffield beat Wally Greb by DQ

6/29/45 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Creed Hunter beat Ken Jernigan in an amateur match
Jack Hader draw Rudy Strongberg
John Mauldin & Barto Hill beat Dick Lever & Chuck Ross
Green Hornet beat Dan O’Connor



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:17 am
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1382
Status: 
Offline
7/6/45 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick Shikat draw Rudy Strongberg
Dick Lever beat Jack Hader by DQ
Frank Marconi draw Dan O’Connor
Barto Hill beat Chief Thunderbird
NWA World Champion Bill Longson beat Green Hornet(unmasked as David Mann)

7/9/45 Savannah, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Green Hornet beat Jim Coffield
Nick Carter beat Pat Kelly
Wally Greb beat George Romanoff

7/13/45 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Nick Carter beat Dick Lever by DQ
Jack Hader beat Charlie Harben
Dick Shikat beat Rudy Strongberg
Dan O’Connor & Barto Hill beat Jack Dillon & David Mann

7/16/45 Savannah, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Sammy Stein beat Green Hornet by DQ
Jim Coffield beat Vincent Lopez
Wally Greb beat Al Massey by DQ

7/20/45 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Charlie Harben draw Nick Elitch
Dick Lever beat Rudy Strongberg
Jack Hader beat Dan O’Connor
Dick Shikat beat Frank Marconi
Barto Hill beat Jack Dillon

7/23/45 Savannah, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Wally Greb beat Al Massey
Nick Carter beat Bill Collins
Jim Coffield beat George Romanoff

7/27/45 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Nick Carter beat Nick Elitch
Barto Hill beat Frank Marconi
Dick Shikat & Rudy Strongberg beat Dick Lever & Jack Dillon
Jack Hader beat Dan O’Connor

7/30/45 Savannah, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Al Massey & Jim Coffield beat Wally Greb & Green Hornet
Nick Carter beat Tommy Todd by DQ

8/3/45 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dan O’Connor draw Jack Dillon
Dick Shikat draw Earl Wampler
Dick Lever beat Frank Marconi
Rudy Strongberg beat Don Lee by DQ
Barto Hill beat Jack Hader by DQ

8/6/45 Savannah, GA @ Grayson Stadium
Green Hornet beat Roland Kirchmeyer
Wally Greb beat Jim Coffield
Nick Carter beat The Bat by DQ

8/10/45 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bruce White beat Jack Purdin
John Mauldin draw Jack Dillon
Dan O’Connor beat Dick Shikat by DQ
Nick Carter beat Dick Lever
Barto Hill beat Jack Hader

8/13/45 Savannah, GA @ Grayson Stadium
The Bat beat Jim Coffield
Nick Carter beat The Bat by DQ
Nick Carter beat Wally Greb
Jim Coffield beat Tommy Todd

8/17/45 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dan O’Connor draw Rudy Strongberg
Dick Shikat draw Dick Lever
Al Massey beat Jack Dillon
NWA World Champion Bill Longson beat Barto Hill

8/24/45 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mae Young beat Evelyn Wall
Violet Valentine beat Nell Stewart
Dan O’Connor & Barto Hill beat Dick Lever & Jack Hader
Herb Welch beat Red Roberts

8/31/45 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mae Young beat June Byers
Elvira Snodgrass & Violet Valentine beat Nell Stewart & Evelyn Wall
Jack Hader draw Dick Lever
NWA World Champion Bill Longson beat Barto Hill

9/7/45 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jack Hader draw Al Massey
Dan O’Connor draw Barto Hill
Mae Young & Nell Stewart beat June Byers & Elvira Snodgrass
Herb Welch beat Bill Canny

9/14/45 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jim Benedetti beat Jack Wentworth
Dan O’Connor draw Rudy Strongberg
Don McIntyre beat Bill Collins
Don Lee draw Barto Hill
Jack Hader beat Al Massey

9/21/45 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Don McIntyre draw Rudy Strongberg
Francis Baugh beat Jack Wentworth by DQ
Abe Zvonkin beat Jim Benedetti
Barto Hill beat Don Lee
Al Massey beat Jack Hader

9/28/45 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Vic Christy beat Francis Baugh
Barto Hill beat Rudy Strongberg
Dick Lever & Lou Plummer beat Don McIntyre & Jack Wentworth
NWA World Champion Bill Longson beat Al Massey



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:18 am
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1382
Status: 
Offline
10/5/45 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Wally Greb beat Francis Baugh
Roy Welch beat Jack Kelly by DQ
Abe Zvonkin beat Charlie Harben
Lou Plummer draw Al Massey
NWA World Champion Bill Longson beat Barto Hill

10/12/45 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Wally Greb draw Jack Wentworth
Al Massey beat Lou Plummer
Bruce White beat Jack Kelly
Rudy Strongberg beat Barto Hill
Mildred Burke beat Rose Evans

10/19/45 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Black Demon beat Jack Wentworth
Wally Greb draw Jack Kelly
Bruce White beat Bill Crussell
Rudy Strongberg beat Barto Hill
Al Massey beat Lou Plummer

10/26/45 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Wally Greb beat Jack Wentworth
Dick Lever draw Abe Yourist
Black Demon beat Abe Zvonkin
Al Massey & Barto Hill beat Dick Shikat & Rudy Strongberg

11/2/45 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick Lever & Black Demon beat Barto Hill & Red Vagnone
June Byers beat Juanita Coffman
Evelyn Wall beat Mae Weston
Al Massey beat Wally Greb

11/9/45 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
June Byers beat Rose Evans
Juanita Coffman beat Evelyn Wall
Wally Greb draw Barto Hill
Dick Lever beat Red Vagnone
Al Massey beat Black Demon by countout

11/23/45 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Barto Hill beat Rudy Strongberg by DQ
Jim Coffield draw Leo Numa
Abe Yourist & Duke Kapalani beat Dick Lever & Wally Greb
Al Massey beat Black Demon(unmasked as Marvin Jones)

11/30/45 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bruce White beat Roy Mitchell
Vic Emanuel draw Duke Kapalani
Dick Lever beat Ivan Mikaloff
Ben Bennicasa beat Barto Hill
Al Massey beat Marvin Jones

12/7/45 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Duke Kapalani beat Don Lee
Mattie Bell beat Nell Stewart
Marvin Jones draw Barto Hill
Rudy Strongberg beat Vic Emanuel by DQ
Abe Yourist beat Dick Lever
Leo Numa beat Ben Bennicasa by DQ

12/14/45 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Rudy Strongberg beat Leo Numa
George Koverly beat Marvin Jones
Tarzan White & Barto Hill beat Vic Emanuel & Ben Bennicasa by DQ
NWA World Champion Bill Longson beat Abe Yourist

12/21/45 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick Lever beat Bruce White
Wally Greb beat Jack Bloomfield
Al Massey draw Ben Bennicasa
George Koverly beat Abe Yourist
Tarzan White beat Vic Emanuel

12/28/45Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Rudy Strongberg beat Ben Bennicasa by DQ
Laverne Baxter beat Vic Emanuel
Laverne Baxter(sub for Al Massey) draw Jack LaRue
Tarzan White beat Wally Greb
NWA World Champion Bill Longson beat Al Massey(sub for George Koverly)



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:18 am
  PM Quote Reply
9th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1382
Status: 
Offline
1/4/46 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ben Bennicasa beat Charlie Harben
Rudy Strongberg beat Wally Greb
Dick Lever draw Tarzan White
Al Massey & Laverne Baxter beat Jack LaRue & Vic Emanuel

1/18/46 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ed Henegar beat Wally Greb
Charlie Harben beat Roy Mitchell
John Mauldin draw Son Almand
Young Londos beat Joe Estes
Dick Lever & Bill Collins beat Jack Kelly & Bruce White
Al Massey draw Jack LaRue
Herb Welch beat Vic Emanuel

1/26/46 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Nell Stewart beat Mattie Bell(sub for Peggy Vaughn)
June Byers beat Juanita Coffman
John Mauldin beat Jack Kelly by DQ
Al Massey & Laverne Baxter beat Dick Lever & Vic Emanuel
Herb Welch beat Jack LaRue

2/1/46 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tarzan White beat Ben Bennicasa by DQ
Dick Lever beat Ralph Garibaldi
Al Massey beat Bob Godfrey
Herb Welch & Jack Welch draw Jack LaRue & Vic Emanuel

2/8/46 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Vic Emanuel beat Jack Welch
Toar Morgan beat Ben Bennicasa
Jack LaRue & Dick Lever beat Ralph Garibaldi & Al Massey by DQ
NWA World Champion Bill Longson beat Laverne Baxter
Note: This version of the NWA World Title was the one recognized by the National Boxing Association as the National Wrestling Association

2/16/46 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Al Massey beat Charlie Harben
Ralph Garibaldi beat Toar Morgan
Dick Lever beat Laverne Baxter by DQ
Jack LaRue, Vic Emanuel & Bill Collins(sub for Rex Mobley) beat Herb Welch, Jack Welch & Roy Welch

2/22/46 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Collins draw Tarzan White
Vic Emanuel beat Mike Kilonis
Ralph Garibaldi beat Ben Bennicasa
Dick Lever beat Laverne Baxter
Al Massey beat Jack LaRue

3/1/46 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick Lever draw Mike Kilonis
Ben Morgan beat Ben Bennicasa
Vic Emanuel draw Laverne Baxter(sub for Herb Welch)
Jack LaRue beat Ralph Garibaldi
Al Massey beat Toar Morgan

3/22/46 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Vic Emanuel draw Abe Zvonkin
Nick Carter beat Jack Kelly
Bill Collins beat Mike Kilonis
Buddy Rogers beat Dick Lever
Al Massey & Laverne Baxter beat Ben Morgan & Don Lee

3/29/46 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jack Kelly beat Mike Kilonis
Charlie Harben draw Abe Zvonkin
Nick Carter beat Vic Emanuel by DQ
Ralph Garibaldi & Laverne Baxter beat Dick Lever & Bill Collins
Al Massey beat Ben Morgan



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:18 am
  PM Quote Reply
10th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1382
Status: 
Offline
4/5/46 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Abe Zvonkin beat Jack Hader by DQ
Nick Carter beat Mike Kilonis
Ralph Garibaldi draw Vic Emanuel
Dolly West beat Wilma Gordon
Al Massey beat Ben Morgan

4/11/46 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Shipp beat Joe Kirkland by DQ
Jack Kelly beat Roy Mitchell
Charlie Harben draw John Mauldin
Vic Emanuel beat Bob Shipp
Dick Lever beat Abe Zvonkin

4/19/46 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Abe Zvonkin beat Charlie Harben
Kay Bell beat Ben Bennicasa
Nick Carter beat Dick Lever
Buddy Rogers beat Vic Emanuel
Al Massey & Ralph Garibaldi beat Jack Hader & Ben Morgan in a match with Tony Galento as special referee

4/26/46 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick Lever draw Jack Dillon
Bill Marcus beat Bill Collins by DQ
Al Massey beat Vic Emanuel
Babe Zaharias beat Abe Zvonkin
Nick Carter beat Jack Hader

5/3/46 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Nick Carter beat Babe Zaharias
Dolly West beat Wilma Gordon
Charlie Harben beat Bill Collins
Al Massey & Rex Mobley beat Dick Lever & Jack Hader

5/10/46 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick Lever & Babe Zaharias beat John Mauldin & Kay Bell
Rex Mobley draw Bad Boy Brown
Jack Hader beat Al Massey by DQ
NWA World Champion Bill Longson beat Nick Carter

5/17/46 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Evelyn Wall & Violet Viann beat Ann Laverne & Celia Blevins
Nick Carter draw Babe Zaharias
Joe Marsh beat Jack LaRue
Al Massey beat Jack Hader

5/24/46 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Nick Carter draw Jack Hader
Kay Bell beat Jack LaRue
Dick Lever & Babe Zaharias beat Al Massey & Joe Kirkland
NWA World Champion Bill Longson beat George Koverly

6/1/46 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Nick Carter & Kay Bell beat Dick Lever & Bill Collins
Jack Hader beat Steve Martin
Al Massey beat Babe Zaharias by DQ
Buddy Rogers beat Jim Coffield

6/14/46 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Joe Marsh beat Steve Martin
Jack Hader beat Charlie Harben
Nick Carter & Al Massey beat Jim Coffield & Dick Lever by DQ
Johnny Long beat Jack Welch

6/19/46 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jack Page draw Bill Collins
Joe Marsh beat Steve Martin
Dick Lever beat Nick Carter by DQ

6/21/46 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Joe Marsh draw Dick Lever
Johnny Long beat Bill Collins
Jack Dillon & Jack Hader beat Nick Carter & Roy Welch
Al Massey beat Jim Coffield by DQ

6/26/46 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bill Collins draw Johnny Long(20:00)
Joe Marsh beat Joe Pannak
Al Massey beat Jack Dillon by DQ
The French Angel beat Dick Lever

6/28/46 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tiny Oxford beat Joe Kirkland by DQ
Ralph Garibaldi draw Nick Carter
Johnny Long & Joe Marsh beat Jack Hader & Dick Lever
The French Angel beat Jack Dillon



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:19 am
  PM Quote Reply
11th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1382
Status: 
Offline
7/3/46 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Charlie Harben beat Joe Marsh by DQ
Johnny Long beat Dick Lever
Jack Dillon & Jack Hader beat Al Massey & Nick Carter in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/5/46 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Joe Marsh draw Jack Hader
Nick Carter beat Don Lee
Gene Blakely beat Roy Welch
Celia Blevins beat Evelyn Wall
Johnny Long beat Jack LaRue
Al Massey beat Jim Coffield

7/8/46 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick Lever vs. Charlie Harben
Jack Dillon vs. John Mauldin
Jack Hader vs. Johnny Long

7/17/46 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Nick Carter beat Jack Hader
Johnny Long beat Charlie Harben by countout
Jack Dillon beat Al Massey by DQ

7/19/46 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Joe Kirkland beat John Mauldin
Johnny Long draw Jack Hader
Gene Blakely beat Billy Hickson
Joe Marsh beat Charlie Harben by DQ
Al Massey beat Don Lee
Nick Carter beat Jim Coffield by DQ

7/24/46 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Al Massey beat Charlie Harben in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Long & Nick Carter beat Jack Dillon & Jack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/26/46 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Joe Marsh draw Earl Wampler
Jim Coffield beat Nick Carter
Al Massey & Johnny Long beat Jack Hader & Don Lee
Tex Riley beat Gene Blakely

7/31/46 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Joe Marsh vs. Charlie Harben
Jack Dillon vs. Dick Lever
Nick Carter vs. Jack Hader

8/2/46 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Joe Marsh vs. Charlie Harben
Jack Hader vs. Bibber McCoy
Johnny Long & Nick Carter vs. Don Lee & Dick Lever
Jim Coffield beat Al Massey by DQ

8/7/46 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Shadow beat John Mauldin
Dick Lever draw Joe Marsh
Jack Dillon beat Johnny Long

8/9/46 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Nick Carter beat Tom Mahoney by DQ
Joe Marsh draw Jack Hader
Bibber McCoy beat Don Lee
Johnny Long draw Dick Lever
Al Massey beat Jim Coffield by knockout in 5th round of a boxing match

8/14/46 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Chief Saunooke beat Charlie Harben in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nick Carter & Joe Marsh beat Jack Dillon & The Shadow in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/16/46 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tom Mahoney beat Don Lee
Ann Laverne beat Celia Blevins
Bibber McCoy beat Jack LaRue
Jim Coffield & Jack Hader beat Joe Marsh & Al Massey

8/21/46 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Battle royal
Chief Saunooke beat The Monk
Dick Lever beat Ben Morgan by DQ
Jack Dillon draw Joe Marsh(30:00)

8/23/46 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Joe Marsh draw Dick Lever
Al Massey draw Tom Mahoney
Jim Coffield beat Bibber McCoy
Al Lamkin & Tiny Oxford beat Joe Kirkland & Roy Mitchell
Herb Welch beat Rube Wright

8/28/46 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Joe Marsh beat Hollis McHenry
Dick Lever beat Charlie Harben by DQ
Al Massey draw Chief Saunooke(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/30/46 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ray Villmer draw Don Lee
Joe Marsh beat Tom Mahoney by DQ
Al Massey beat Ben Bennicasa
Dick Lever & Bibber McCoy beat Jim Coffield & Jack Hader

9/4/46 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ben Morgan beat Jack Dillon by DQ
Bill Collins beat The Shadow by DQ
Chief Saunooke beat Al Massey in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/11/46 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Joe Marsh beat The Shadow(unmasked as Tom Mahoney) by DQ
Dolly West beat Kate Davis
Nick Carter beat Curtis Nack in a 2 of 3 falls match
The French Angel beat Chief Saunooke

9/13/36 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Al Massey & Nick Carter beat Don Lee & Jack Hader
Bibber McCoy beat Curtis Nack
Tom Mahoney beat Joe Marsh
The French Angel beat Jim Coffield by DQ

9/18/46 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Al Massey vs. Bibber McCoy
Tom Mahoney & Ben Morgan vs. Joe Marsh & Nick Carter

9/20/46 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Nick Carter vs. Bibber McCoy
Ray Villmer vs. Tom Mahoney
Al Massey vs. Jack Hader
Joe Marsh vs. Jim Coffield
Ben Morgan & Don Lee vs. Chief Saunooke & Cardiff Giant

9/25/46 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tom Mahoney vs. Bibber McCoy
Nick Carter vs. Jim Coffield
Al Massey vs. Ben Morgan

9/27/46 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Don McIntyre beat Tom Mahoney
Ray Villmer draw Bibber McCoy
Jim Coffield beat Johnny Long
Chief Saunooke beat Nick Carter
An Alligator beat Gil Woodworth
Jack O'Brien beat Al Massey



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:20 am
  PM Quote Reply
12th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1382
Status: 
Offline
10/4/46 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ray Villmer & Al Massey beat Jim Coffield & Babe Zaharias
Jules Strongbow beat Bibber McCoy
Jack O'Brien draw Tom Mahoney
Primo Carnera beat Chief Saunooke

10/11/46 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Al Massey draw Tom Mahoney
Juanita Coffman beat Evelyn Wall
Nell Stewart beat Ann Miller
Don McIntyre draw Jim Coffield
Primo Carnera beat Jules Strongbow

10/18/46 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Don McIntyre & Al Massey beat Jack O'Brien & Tom Mahoney
Bibber McCoy draw Babe Zaharias
Dick Lever beat Jim Coffield by DQ
Mildred Burke beat Juanita Coffman
Tex Riley beat Red Roberts

10/25/46 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Gil Woodworth beat An Alligator
Jim Coffield draw Earl Wampler
Ed White beat Chief Saunooke
Bibber McCoy beat Dan O'Connor by DQ
Al Massey & Don McIntyre beat Tom Mahoney & Babe Zaharias

10/30/46 Savannah, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Rex Mobley beat Gus Johnson
Gene Blakely beat Roy Welch
Tex Riley beat Bill Canny

11/1/46 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick Lever beat Ed White by DQ
Jim Coffield draw Bibber McCoy
Don McIntyre & Al Massey beat Jack O'Brien & Cardiff Giant
George Temple beat Earl Wampler by DQ

11/6/46 Savannah, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Rex Mobley beat Vincent Lopez
Herb Welch beat Lou Newman
Tex Riley beat Gene Blakely

11/8/46 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
George Temple beat Earl Wampler
Jim Coffield draw Don McIntyre
Bibber McCoy beat Danno O'Mahoney
Jack O'Brien & Cardiff Giant beat Ed White & Chief Saunooke

11/15/46 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bibber McCoy beat Danno O’Mahoney(sub for Buddy Rogers)
Plus other matches included Tom Mahoney, Al Massey, Don McIntyre and others

11/22/46 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bibber McCoy beat Cardiff Giant
Roy Welch(sub for Danno O’Mahoney) beat Ed White by DQ
Al Massey & Don McIntyre beat Jack O'Brien & Jim Coffield
Tex Riley beat Herb Welch

11/29/46 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Carlos Rodriguez beat Wally Greb
Don McIntyre draw Bibber McCoy
Dick Lever beat Jack Kelly
Violet Viann beat Nell Stewart
Jim Coffield beat Al Massey

12/6/46 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Al Massey draw Lozano Martinez
Bibber McCoy beat Wally Greb by DQ
Don McIntyre & Nick Carter beat Jack Dillon & Jim Coffield
Tex Riley beat Carlos Rodriguez

12/13/46 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Don McIntyre beat George Thomas
Wally Greb draw Bibber McCoy
Nick Carter beat Lozano Martinez by DQ
Carlos Rodriguez beat Roy Welch
Jim Coffield beat Al Massey

12/20/46 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Shipp won a battle royal that also included Red Dugan, Joe Kirkland, Tiny Oxford and Roy Mitchell
Al Massey beat Wally Greb
Bibber McCoy beat Don Lee
Nick Carter beat Lozano Martinez
Evelyn Wall & Violet Viann beat Mae Weston & Nell Stewart
Don McIntyre draw Jim Coffield

12/27/46 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Don McIntyre beat Don Lee
Jim Coffield draw Bibber McCoy
Al Massey & Johnny Long beat Jack Kelly & Earl Wampler
Tex Riley beat Carlos Rodriguez



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:20 am
  PM Quote Reply
13th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1382
Status: 
Offline
1/3/47 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Shadow beat Earl Wampler
Tom Mahoney draw Jack O’Brien
Don McIntyre & Johnny Long beat Charlie Harben & Wally Greb
Bibber McCoy beat Jim Coffield

1/10/47 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Iron Man Talun beat Nick Carter
June Byers vs. Dot Dotson
Don McIntyre vs. The Shadow
Tom Mahoney & Jim Coffield vs. Johnny Long & Bibber McCoy

1/24/47 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Iron Man Talun beat Jack O’Brien
Jim Coffield beat Olaf Erickson
The Shadow beat Laverne Baxter
Don McIntyre & Johnny Long beat Tom Mahoney & Earl Wampler

2/14/47 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Laverne Baxter beat Windy Black
The Shadow beat Iron Man Talun
Don McIntyre & Johnny Long draw Tom Mahoney & Jim Coffield
The Blimp beat Wally Greb

2/22/47 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Marvin Jones vs. The Shadow
Don McIntyre vs. Jim Coffield
Tom Mahoney & Wally Dusek vs. Nick Carter & Laverne Baxter
Iron Man Talun vs. The Blimp

3/14/47 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick Lever beat Flash Clifford by DQ
Laverne Baxter draw The Shadow
Johnny Long draw Tom Mahoney
Don McIntyre & Nick Carter beat Wally Dusek & Wally Greb in a match with Jack Dempsey as special referee

3/21/47 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Nick Carter draw Flash Clifford
The Shadow beat Laverne Baxter
Johnny Long beat Carlos Rodriguez
Don McIntyre won a battle royal that also included Wally Dusek, Dick Lever, Tom Mahoney and The Blimp

3/28/47 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Flash Clifford beat Carlos Rodriguez
Dick Lever beat Wally Dusek by DQ
Vic Holbrook beat Rudy Strongberg
Johnny Long beat The Shadow by DQ
Don McIntyre & Nick Carter beat Herb Freeman & Tom Mahoney



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:20 am
  PM Quote Reply
14th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1382
Status: 
Offline
4/18/47 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Johnny Long beat Joe Corbett
Ralph Garibaldi draw Rudy Strongberg
Nick Carter beat Carlos Rodriguez
Don McIntyre beat Jim Coffield
Al Massey beat Flash Clifford

4/26/47 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Don McIntyre vs. Rudy Strongberg
Al Massey vs. Joe Corbett
Mae Young & Lola Hart vs. Ann Laverne & Evelyn Wall
Jim Coffield vs. Nick Carter

5/2/47 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Joe Corbett draw Rudy Strongberg
Johnny Long & Don McIntyre vs. Tom Mahoney & Al Galento
Leo Savage beat Wally Greb
Jim Coffield vs. Dick Lever

5/10/47 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tom Mahoney & Rudy Strongberg vs. Nick Carter & Joe Corbett
Al Massey beat Al Galento in a wristwatch match
Leo Savage beat Jack Dillon
Jim Coffield beat Don McIntyre in a match with Strangler Lewis as special referee

5/16/47 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Nick Carter draw Leo Savage
Jim Coffield vs. Carlos Rodriguez
Tom Mahoney & Rudy Strongberg vs. Nick Carter & Al Massey
Don McIntyre beat Strangler Lewis by DQ

5/23/47 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jim Coffield draw Nick Carter
Tom Mahoney beat Leo Savage
Al Galento & Joe Kirkland beat Johnny Long & Tiny Oxford
Don McIntyre beat Strangler Lewis

5/30/47 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Nick Carter draw Tom Mahoney
Rudy Strongberg beat Bill McIntyre
Don McIntyre & Johnny Long beat Jim Coffield & Al Galento
Ray Villmer beat Earl Wampler

6/7/47 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mae Young won a battle royal that also included Nell Stewart, Violet Viann, Evelyn Wall and Lola Hart
Nick Carter draw Al Galento
Don McIntyre beat Jack Kelly
Ray Villmer beat Tom Mahoney

6/13/47 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Johnny Long draw Al Galento
Roland Kirchmeyer beat Nick Carter
The Shadow beat Willie Davis
Don McIntyre & Ray Villmer beat Tom Mahoney & Babe Zaharias

6/20/47 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Don McIntyre won a battle royal that also included Roland Kirchmeyer, Babe Sharkey, Tom Mahoney and Babe Zaharias
Nick Carter draw The Shadow
Johnny Long beat Al Galento
Ray Villmer beat Jim Coffield

6/27/47 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Roland Kirchmeyer beat Tom Mahoney
Al Galento & Babe Zaharias beat Don McIntyre & Nick Carter
Johnny Long draw The Shadow
Ray Villmer beat Babe Sharkey



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 10:21 am
  PM Quote Reply
15th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1382
Status: 
Offline
7/4/47 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Roland Kirchmeyer vs. Babe Zaharias
Nick Carter & Stan Mayslack vs. Jim Coffield & Babe Sharkey
Elvira Snodgrass vs. Juanita Coffman
Ray Villmer beat The Shadow(unmasked as Cliff Knudsen)

7/12/47 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Roland Kirchmeyer beat Earl Wampler
Johnny Long beat Babe Zaharias
Ralph Garibaldi & Cherry Vallina beat Jim Coffield & Al Galento
Ray Villmer beat Cliff Knudsen

7/18/47 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Johnny Long beat Al Galento
Jim Coffield draw Cliff Knudsen
Ralph Garibaldi & Cherry Vallina beat Roland Kirchmeyer & Babe Sharkey
Ray Villmer beat Babe Zaharias

7/25/47 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tom Mahoney & Babe Zaharias beat Ralph Garibaldi & Cherry Vallina
Johnny Long beat Joe Marsh
Al Galento beat George Thomas
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz draw Ray Villmer
Note: This version of the NWA World Title was the one recognized by the National Boxing Association as the National Wrestling Association

8/1/47 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Joe Kirkland beat Tiny Oxford
Nick Carter beat George Thomas
Don McIntyre beat Babe Zaharias
Ray Villmer & Ralph Garibaldi beat Tom Mahoney & Al Galento

8/8/47 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Al Galento draw Al Lamkin
Nick Carter beat Chief Chewacki
Ralph Garibaldi & Red Vagnone beat Tom Mahoney & Babe Zaharias
Ray Villmer beat Don McIntyre

8/15/47 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ralph Garibaldi draw Babe Zaharias
Nick Carter beat Al Galento by DQ
Don McIntyre & Red Vagnone beat Tom Mahoney & Chief Chewacki
Ray Villmer beat Emir Badui

8/22/47 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tom Mahoney vs. Joe Corbett
Ralph Garibaldi vs. Jack O’Brien
Don McIntyre & Nick Carter vs. Al Galento & Babe Zaharias
Ray Villmer vs. Chief Chewacki

8/29/47 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Don McIntyre & Nick Carter beat Tom Mahoney & Chief Chewacki
Joe Corbett beat Babe Zaharias
Al Galento draw Olaf Erickson
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Ray Villmer

9/5/47 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Olaf Erickson beat Bill Steddum
Joe Corbett beat Eric Holmback
Johnny Long beat Al Galento
Don McIntyre & Nick Carter beat Don Lee & Tom Mahoney

9/12/47 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Roland Meeker & Olaf Erickson beat Eric Holmback & Tom Mahoney
Joe Corbett beat Lozano Martinez
Johnny Long beat Rube Wright
Bill Longson beat Nick Carter

9/19/47 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Johnny Long draw Olaf Erickson
Pierre DeGlane beat Jack Dillon
Al Galento beat Bill McIntyre
Don McIntyre beat Lozano Martinez
Jim Coffield beat Joe Corbett

9/26/47 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Rogers beat Pierre DeGlane
Johnny Long beat Babe Zaharias by DQ
Don McIntyre & Bill McIntyre beat Al Galento & Lozano Martinez
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Jim Coffield



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 12:52 pm Page:    1  2  3  4  5  6  ...  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Georgia Championship Wrestling Promotion 1944-1985 Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems