WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Championship Wrestling from Florida Promotion 1949-1987 - Version 2

 Moderated by: Ron Page:  First Page Previous Page  ...  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Championship Wrestling from Florida Promotion 1949-1987 - Version 2  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Sat Dec 9th, 2017 05:38 am
  PM Quote Reply
151st Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1393
Status: 
Offline
7/1/86 Tampa, FL @ Spartan Sports Center
Ricky Santana beat Pat Rose
Luis Astea beat Chris Champion by DQ
Sean Royal beat Jerry Grey
Kendall Windham beat Cuban Assassin
Lex Luger & Barry Windham no contest with Ron Bass & The Ninja in a losers leave town match

7/2/86 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)

7/2/86 Winter Haven, FL @ Citrus Showcase

7/3/86 Ocala, FL @ Jai Alai Fronton
Lex Luger & Barry Windham vs. Ed Gantner & Ron Bass
16-man cage battle royal
Steve Keirn vs. Kareem Muhammad in a chain match
Kendall Windham vs. Cuban Assassin
Sean Royal vs. The Ninja
Tyree Pride vs. Jerry Grey
Ricky Santana vs. Chris Champion

7/4/86 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Hall of Fame Pool
Lex Luger vs. Ed Gantner
Barry Windham vs. Ron Bass in a bullrope match
The Fabulous Ones vs. Kareem Muhammad & The Spoiler
Kendall Windham vs. The Ninja
Sean Royal vs. Pat Rose
Tyree Pride vs. Jerry Grey
Ricky Santana vs. Chris Champion

7/5/86 Nassau, Bahamas @ Nassau Stadium
Lex Luger & Tyree Pride beat Ron Bass & Ed Gantner in match where Pride won Bahamas Title by pinning Bass
Barry Windham vs. Kareem Muhammed in a bullrope match
Sean Royal vs. Pat Rose
Ricky Santana vs. Jerry Grey

7/6/86 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Barry Windham & Lex Luger beat The Shock Troops
Kendall Windham beat Ron Bass
The Fabulous Ones beat The Shock Troops
Sean Royal draw Cuban Assassin
Tyree Pride beat Jerry Grey
Mark Starr beat Pat Rose 

7/7/86 Fort Myers, FL @ Exhibition Hall
Lex Luger & Barry Windham beat The Shock Troops 

7/7/86 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Steel cage battle royal
Lex Luger & Barry Windham vs. Ron Bass & Ed Gantner
Kendall Windham vs. The Ninja
Cuban Assassin vs. Tyree Pride
The Fabulous Ones vs. The Shock Troops

7/8/86 Tampa, FL @ Spartan Sports Center
Barry Windham & Lex Luger beat The Shock Troops
Ron Bass beat Kendall Windham to win NWA Florida Title
The Fabulous Ones beat The Ninja & Masked Superstar
Sean Royal beat Cuban Assassin
Chris Champion beat Ricky Santana

7/9/86 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)

7/9/86 Miami Beach, FL @ Coconut Grove Exhibition Center
Barry Windham & Lex Luger beat Ron Bass & Ed Gantner
Steve Keirn beat Kareem Muhammad
Kendall Windham double DQ The Ninja
Tyree Pride & Ricky Santana beat Cuban Assassin & Jerry Grey
Stan Lane beat Steve Collins
Sean Royal beat Pat Rose  

7/10/86 Port Richey, FL @ Southland Roller Palace

7/11/86 Daytona Beach, FL @ Ocean Center
Ed Gantner vs. Lex Luger in a lights out match
Ron Bass & The Ninja vs. Lex Luger & Barry Windham in a loser leaves town match
The Fabulous Ones vs. The Shock Troops in a steel cage, chain match
Masked Superstar vs. Kendall Windham
Sean Royal vs. Cuban Assassin
Mark Starr vs. Jerry Grey
Ricky Santana vs. Chris Champion

7/12/86 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum

7/13/86 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Lex Luger beat The Ninja
Barry Windham beat Ed Gantner
Ron Bass & Masked Superstar beat The Fabulous Ones
Kendall Windham beat Cuban Assassin
Sean Royal beat Chris Champion
Mark Starr beat Jerry Grey    

7/14/86 Fort Pierce, FL @ St. Lucie County Civic Center

7/15/86 Tampa, FL @ Spartan Sports Center
Barry Windham & Lex Luger beat Shock Troops
Ron Bass beat Kendall Windham
The Fabulous Ones beat Masked Superstar & The Ninja
Sean Royal beat Cuban Assassin
Chris Champion beat Ricky Santana

7/16/86 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV) 

7/16/86 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Lex Luger & Kendall Windham beat The Shock Troops
Kendall Windham beat The Ninja in a loser leaves town match
The Fabulous Ones beat Ron Bass & Masked Superstar
Tyree Pride beat Cuban Assassin
Sean Royal beat Jerry Grey  
Ricky Santana vs. Pat Rose

7/17/86 Gainesville, FL @ High School

7/18/86 Tallahassee, FL @ Leon County Civic Center
Lex Luger vs. The Ninja in a lights out match
Barry Windham & Lex Luger vs. The Shock Troops
Kendall Windham vs. Cuban Assassin
The Fabulous Ones vs. Ron Bass & Masked Superstar
Tyree Pride vs. Chris Champion
Sean Royal vs. Pat Rose
Ricky Santana vs. Jerry Grey

7/19/86 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena
Kendall Windham beat Ron Bass(15:59)
Lex Luger & Barry Windham beat The Shock Troops(14:58)
Dennis Sawyer beat Mark Starr(14:58)

7/20/86 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Ron Bass & Ed Gantner beat The Fabulous Ones
Lex Luger beat Kareem Muhammad
Barry Windham beat Masked Superstar
Kendall Windham beat Cuban Assassin in a lumberjack match
Sean Royal beat The Ninja
Tyree Pride beat Chris Champion  

7/21/86 Fort Myers, FL @ Exhibition Hall
Lex Luger vs. Ed Gantner
Kareem Muhammad vs. Barry Windham
Ron Bass vs. Kendall Windham
The Fabulous Ones vs. Masked Superstar & The Ninja
Ricky Santana vs. Jerry Grey
Sean Royal vs. Chris Champion

7/22/86 Tampa, FL @ Spartan Sports Center
Masked Superstar beat Lex Luger to win Southern Title
Stan Lane & Tyree Pride beat Ron Bass & Cuban Assassin
Barry Windham beat Ed Gantner by DQ in a bunkhouse match
Kendall Windham beat The Ninja
Sean Royal beat Jim Backlund
Tyree Pride beat Chris Champion

7/23/86 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)

7/23/86 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Center
Lex Luger beat Ron Bass by DQ
Barry Windham beat Ed Gantner
The Fabulous Ones beat Masked Superstar & Kareem Muhammad
Kendall Windham beat Cuban Assassin
Tyree Pride beat The Ninja
Sean Royal beat Chris Champion  

7/24/86 Melbourne, FL @ City Auditorium

7/25/86 Newberry, FL @ High School
Lex Luger vs. Kareem Mohammed
Ed Gantner vs. Barry Windham
The Fabulous Ones vs. Ron Bass & Masked Superstar
Kendall Windham vs. Cuban Assassin
Sean Royal vs. Chris Champion

7/26/86 Nassau, Bahamas @ Stadium
The Fabulous Ones vs. The Shock Troops
Chris Champion beat Ron Bass to win Bahamas Title
Lex Luger vs. Masked Superstar
Kendall Windham vs. Cuban Assassin

7/27/86 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Lex Luger beat Masked Superstar in a Texas death match
Barry Windham beat Kareem Muhammad
The Fabulous Ones beat Ed Gantner & Cuban Assassin
Kendall Windham beat Ron Bass
Sean Royal draw Chris Champion
Tyree Pride beat The Ninja  

7/28/86 Fort Pierce, St. Lucie County Civic Center

7/29/86 Tampa, FL @ Spartan Sports Center
Lex Luger beat Masked Superstar to win Southern Title
The Fabulous Ones beat The Shock Troops by DQ
Barry Windham beat Ron Bass
Kendall Windham beat Cuban Assassin
Sean Royal draw The Ninja
Chris Champion beat Jim Backlund

7/30/86 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)

7/31/86 Perry, FL @ National Guard Armory

8/1/86 Williston, FL @ High School
Lex Luger & Barry Windham vs. The Shock Troops in a bullrope match
Ron Bass vs. Kendall Windham
The Fabulous Ones vs. Cuban Assassin & The Ninja
Sean Royal vs. Chris Champion
Mark Starr vs. Jerry Grey

8/2/86 Daytona Beach, FL @ Ocean Center

8/3/86 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Lex Luger & Barry Windham beat The Shock Troops in a cage match
Kendall Windham beat Ron Bass in a bunkhouse match
The Fabulous Ones beat Cuban Assassin & The Ninja
Chris Champion beat Tyree Pride
Sean Royal beat Jim Backlund     

8/4/86 Punta Gorda, FL @ Charlotte County Memorial Auditorium
Lex Luger vs. Kareem Muhammad
Barry Windham & Kendall Windham vs. Ron Bass & Cuban Assassin in a bullrope match
Plus other matches

8/5/86 Tampa, FL @ Spartan Sports Center
Lex Luger beat Kareem Muhammad
Barry Windham beat Ed Gantner by countout in a cage match
Ron Bass double DQ Kendall Windham
The Fabulous Ones beat The Ninja & Cuban Assassin
Jim Backlund beat Dr. Death
Sean Royal beat The Marauder

8/6/86 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Lex Luger beat Ed Gantner

8/6/86 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Center
Lex Luger beat Kareem Muhammad
Barry Windham beat Ed Gantner by DQ in a bullrope match
Fabulous Ones beat Cuban Assassin & The Ninja
Kendall Windham beat Ron Bass by DQ
Bobby Wells & Tyree Pride beat Dr. Death(Raul Mata) & The Marauder(Scott Irwin)
Sean Royal beat Jim Backlund

8/7/86 Ocala, FL @ Jai Alai Fronton
The Fabulous Ones vs. The Shock Troops
Ron Bass vs. Lex Luger
Barry Windham & Kendall Windham vs. Cuban Assassin & The Ninja in a bullrope match
Tyree Pride vs. Chris Champion
Jim Backlund vs. Sean Royal

8/8/86 Lake City, FL @ Community College

8/9/86 St. Petersburg, FL @ Bayfront Center
Steve Keirn won a battle royal
Lex Luger & Barry Windham beat The Shock Troops in a Texas bullrope match
Ron Bass beat Kendall Windham in a cage match
The Fabulous Ones beat Cuban Assassin & Dr. Death   
Mark Starr beat The Marauder
Sean Royal beat Bob Cook
Tyree Pride beat Chris Champion by countout

8/10/86 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Kendall Windham beat Ron Bass in a lights out, falls count anywhere match
Lex Luger beat Ed Gantner
Taped Fist, Lumberjack Match
Kareem Muhammad beat Barry Windham in a taped fist, lumberjack match
The Fabulous Ones beat Chris Champion & Cuban Assassin
Sean Royal beat Bob Cook
Mark Starr beat The Spartan      

8/11/86 Fort Pierce, FL @ St. Lucie County Civic Center

8/12/86 Tampa, FL @ Spartan Sports Center
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Barry Windham by DQ
Lex Luger beat Ed Gantner by DQ
The Fabulous Ones beat Tatsumi Fujinami & Kendo Kimura
Kendall Windham beat Ron Bass by DQ
Kendo Nagasaki beat Tyree Pride
The Ninja beat Mark Starr
Sean Royal beat Chris Champion

8/13/86 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)  

8/13/86 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
NWA World Champion Ric Flair double countout with Steve Keirn
Kendall Windham beat Ron Bass by DQ
Barry Windham & Lex Luger beat Kareem Muhammad & Ed Gantner in a cage match
Tyree Pride beat Chris Champion by countout
Kendo Nagasaki beat Stan Lane
Sean Royal beat The Ninja
Cuban Assassin beat Steve Collins   

8/14/86 Homestead, FL @ National Guard Armory

8/15/86 Tallahassee, FL @ Leon County Civic Center
Lex Luger vs. Kareem Muhammad
Barry Windham vs. Ed Gantner in a bullrope match
Kendall Windham vs. Ron Bass in a steel cage match
The Fabulous Ones vs. Kendo Nagasaki & The Ninja
Sean Royal vs. Chris Champion
Mark Starr vs. Cuban Assassin

8/16/86 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena

8/17/86 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
The Fabulous Ones beat The Shock Troops
Lex Luger beat Kendo Nagasaki
Barry Windham & Kendall Windham beat Ron Bass & Cuban Assassin in a bullrope match
Sean Royal beat Chris Champion
The Ninja beat Tyree Pride
Mark Starr beat Jerry Grey  

8/18/86
No wrestling

8/19/86 Tampa, FL @ Spartan Sports Center
Lex Luger & Barry Windham beat The Shock Troops
Kendall Windham beat Ron Bass by DQ
The Fabulous Ones beat Kendo Nagasaki & The Ninja
Barry Windham beat Ron Bass in a lumberjack match
Tyree Pride beat Cuban Assassin
Sean Royal draw Cuban Assassin
The Spoiler beat Mark Starr

8/20/86 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)

8/20/86 Wildwood, FL @ High School
Ron Bass vs. Kendall Windham

8/21/86 Melbourne, FL @ City Auditorium

8/22/86 Sebring, FL @ Fireman’s Field Pavilion

8/23/86 Lakeland, FL @ Civic Center

8/24/86 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Kendall Windham & Lex Luger beat Kendo Nagasaki & The Ninja in a Texas death match
The Fabulous Ones beat The Shock Troops in a chain match
Barry Windham beat Ron Bass in a lumberjack match
Chris Champion beat Sean Royal
Steve Brinson draw Cuban Assassin  

8/25/86 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium

8/26/86 Tampa, FL @ Spartan Sports Center
Barry Windham & Kendall Windham beat The Shock Troops
Lex Luger beat Kendo Nagasaki by DQ
The Fabulous Ones beat Ron Bass & Cuban Assassin
Chris Champion beat Sean Royal
The Falcon beat Jim Backlund

8/27/86 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)

8/27/86 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Center
Lex Luger beat Ed Gantner
Barry Windham & Kendall Windham beat Rom Bass & Kareem Muhammad
Tyree Pride beat Chris Champion by DQ
The Fabulous Ones beat Kendo Nagasaki & The Ninja
Sean Royal beat Cuban Assassin
The Falcon beat Mark Starr

8/28/86
No wrestling

8/29/86 Ocala, FL @ Central Florida Community College
Lex Luger & Barry Windham vs. The Shock Troops in a cage match
Kendall Windham vs. Ron Bass
The Fabulous Ones vs. Kendo Nagasaki & The Ninja
Sean Royal vs. Chris Champion  
Mark Starr vs. Cuban Assassin

8/30/86 Nassau, Bahamas @ Nassau Stadium
Barry Windham & Lex Luger vs. The Shock Troops in a cage match
Chris Champion vs. Tyree Pride
Kendall Windham vs. Ron Bass
Bobby Wales vs. Kendall Windham

8/31/86
No wrestling

9/1/86 Daytona Beach, FL @ Ocean Center(Battle Of The Belts III)
Barry Windham beat Ron Bass to win Florida Title
NWA World Champion Ric Flair draw Lex Luger in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kendall Windham beat Chris Champion by DQ
The Road Warriors double DQ Kareem Muhammad & Ed Gantner
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Kendo Nagasaki by DQ
The Ninja beat Tim Horner to win United States Junior Title
The Fabulous Ones beat The Sheepherders
Tyree Pride beat Cuban Assassin

9/2/86 Tampa, FL @ Spartan Sports Center
Lex Luger & Barry Windham beat Kendo Nagasaki, The Ninja & Kareem Muhammad in a handicap match
Kendall Windham beat Ron Bass in a tar & feathers match
The Fabulous Ones beat The Sheepherders
Chris Champion double DQ Cuban Assassin
The Falcon beat The Marauder

9/3/86 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)

9/3/86 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Center
Lex Luger & Barry Windham beat Kendo Nagasaki & The Ninja
Kendall Windham beat Ron Bass
The Fabulous Ones beat The Sheepherders
Tyree Pride beat Chris Champion by DQ
Sean Royal beat Steve Collins
Bobby Wells beat Cuban Assassin

9/4/86 Bronson, FL @ High School
Lex Luger & Barry Windham vs. Ed Gantner & Kareem Muhammad
Ron Bass vs. Kendall Windham
The Fabulous Ones vs. The Sheepherders
Sean Royal vs. Kendo Nagasaki
Raven vs. Cuban Assassin

9/5/86 Clewiston, FL @ Harlem Academy Gym

9/6/86 Arcadia, FL @ Desoto High School

9/7/86 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Lex Luger beat Kareem Muhammad
Barry Windham beat Ed Gantner
The Fabulous Ones beat The Sheepherders
Kendall Windham beat The Ninja
Kendo Nagasaki beat Ron Bass in a lumberjack match
The Falcon beat Jim Backlund
Sean Royal draw Cuban Assassin

9/8/86 Fort Pierce, St. Lucie County Civic Center

9/9/86 Tampa, FL @ Spartan Sports Center
Barry Windham & Lex Luger beat Kareem Muhammad & Kendo Nagasaki(Original card had Lex Luger vs. Ed Gantner)
Barry Windham beat Kareem Muhammad
The Fabulous Ones beat The Sheepherders
Ron Bass beat Kendo Nagasaki by DQ
Kendall Windham draw Chris Champion in a no DQ match
The Falcon beat Cuban Assassin
The Ninja beat Mark Starr

9/10/86 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)

9/10/86 Winter Haven, FL @ Citrus Showcase

9/11/86 Ocala, FL @ Central Florida Community College
12-man street fight, battle royal
Barry Windham vs. Kareem Muhammed
The Fabulous Ones vs. The Sheepherders
Kendall Windham vs. Kendo Nagasaki in a bullrope match
Cuban Assassin vs. Chris Champion in a tough man match
Sean Royal vs. The Ninja

9/12/86 Tallahassee, FL @ Leon County Civic Center
18-man, 2-ring battle royal
Barry Windham vs. Kareem Muhammad in a match with Ed Gantner as special referee
The Fabulous Ones vs. The Sheepherders
Ron Bass vs. Kendall Windham in a tar & feathers match
Sean Royal & Mark Starr vs. Kendo Nagasaki & The Ninja
Chris Champion vs. Tyree Pride
The Falcon vs. Cuban Assassin

9/13/86
No Wrestling

9/14/86 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Barry Windham beat Kareem Muhammad
The Fabulous Ones beat The Sheepherders
Kendo Nagasaki beat Ron Bass
Tyree Pride beat Chris Champion
The Ninja beat Kendall Windham
The Falcon beat Cuban Assassin
Sean Royal beat Mark Starr

9/15/86 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Barry Windham & Kendall Windham vs. The Shock Troops in a Texas bullrope match
Ron Bass vs. Kendo Nagasaki in a steel cage, Texas death match
Stan Lane & Tyree Pride vs. The Sheepherders
Plus 3 other matches

9/16/86 Tampa, FL @ Spartan Sports Center
Ron Bass beat Barry Windham to win NWA Florida Title
Lex Luger draw Kareem Muhammad in a Texas death match
The Fabulous Ones beat The Sheepherders
Kendall Windham beat Kendo Nagasaki by DQ in a street fight match
Cuban Assassin beat The Ninja
Tyree Pride beat Chris Champion in a cole miner’s glove match
Sean Royal draw The Falcon

9/17/86 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)   

9/17/86 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Barry Windham won a 20-man, 2-ring battle royal
Lex Luger beat Kareem Muhammad
Barry Windham beat Kendo Nagasaki
The Fabulous Ones beat Butch Miller & Cuban Assassin(sub for Luke Williams)
Kendo Nagasaki(sub for The Ninja) beat Ron Bass by DQ
Kendall Windham beat Chris Champion by countout
Sean Royal beat The Ninja
The Falcon beat The Hit Man
Mark Starr beat Johnny B. Goode  

9/18/86 Port Richey, FL @ Southland Roller Palace

9/19/86 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
The Marauder vs. Mark Starr
Cuban Assassin vs. The Falcon
Sean Royal vs. The Ninja
Chris Champion vs. Tyree Pride
Stan Lane & Kendall Windham vs. The Sheepherders
Ron Bass vs. Kendo Nagasaki in a tough man, steel cage match
Barry Windham vs. Ed Gantner
Lex Luger vs. Kareem Muhammad

9/20/86 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena

9/21/86 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Kareem Muhammad beat Lex Luger in a Texas death match
Kendall Windham beat Ron Bass in a boxing match
The Fabulous Ones beat The Ninja & Kendo Nagasaki
The Falcon beat Chris Champion
Tyree Pride & Sean Royal beat Chris Champion & Cuban Assassin
Mark Starr beat Bob Cook    

9/22/86 Fort Pierce, FL @ St. Lucie County Civic Center

9/23/86 Tampa, FL @ Sun Dome
The Fabulous Ones co-won a 2-ring battle royal
The Fabulous Ones beat The Sheepherders in a chain match
Barry Windham beat Ron Bass by DQ
Lex Luger & Kendall Windham beat Kareem Muhammad & Kendo Nagasaki
Jim Backlund & Mark Starr beat Dr. Death & The Marauder
Tyree Pride & Bobby Wales beat Chris Champion & Cuban Assassin
Sean Royal beat The Smasher
The Falcon beat Bob Cook

9/24/86 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Barry Windham & Kendall Windham vs. Chris Champion & Cuban Assassin

9/24/86 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Lex Luger beat Kareem Muhammad in a Texas death match
Barry Windham beat Ron Bass to win Florida Title
The Fabulous Ones beat The Sheepherders in a chain match
Kendall Windham beat Kendo Nagasaki in a boxing match
Tyree Pride & Bobby Wales beat Cuban Assassin & Chris Champion
The Falcon beat The Ninja
Sean Royal beat The Smasher  

9/24/86 Melbourne, FL @ City Auditorium

9/25/86 Live Oak, FL @ Coliseum

9/26/86 Mount Dora, FL @ High School
The Fabulous Ones vs. The Sheepherders
Lex Luger vs. Kareem Muhammad
Barry Windham vs. Ron Bass
Kendall Windham vs. Kendo Nagasaki in a boxing match
Cuban Assassin vs. The Ninja
The Smasher vs. The Falcon

9/27/86 Lakeland, FL @ Civic Center

9/28/86 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
The Fabulous Ones beat The Sheepherders in a lights out, chain match
Lex Luger beat Kareem Muhammad in a taped fist, lumberjack match
Barry Windham draw Ron Bass in a bullrope match
Kendall Windham beat Kendo Nagasaki
The Falcon(Steve Brinson) beat Chris Champion to win Bahamas Title
Sean Royal beat Smasher   

9/29/86 Callahan, FL @ West Nassau High School

9/30/86 Tampa, FL @ Spartan Sports Center
The Fabulous Ones beat The Sheepherders in a cole miner’s glove match
Lex Luger beat Kareem Muhammad
Barry Windham double DQ Ron Bass in a taped fist match
The Falcon beat The Smasher
Chris Champion beat Jim Backlund



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Dec 9th, 2017 05:38 am
  PM Quote Reply
152nd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1393
Status: 
Offline
10/1/86 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)

10/1/86 Melbourne, FL @ City Auditorium

10/2/86 Green Cove Springs, FL @ Clay High School

10/3/86 Tallahassee, FL @ Leon County Civic Center
The Fabulous Ones vs. The Sheepherders in a lights out, chain match
Barry Windham vs. Ron Bass
Lex Luger vs. Kendo Nagasaki
Kendall Windham vs. Cuban Assassin in a boxing match
Tyree Pride vs. Bob Cook
Sean Royal vs. Chris Champion
The Falcon vs. The Smasher

10/4/86 Immokalee, FL @ High School
Including Lex Luger, Barry Windham, The Fabulous Ones, The Sheepherders, Tyree Pride and others

10/5/86 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Barry Windham beat Ron Bass in a barbed wire match
Lex Luger beat Kendo Nagasaki in a lumberjack match
The Fabulous Ones beat The Sheepherders
Kendall Windham beat Cuban Assassin
The Falcon beat Chris Champion
Sean Royal beat Mark Starr    

10/6/86 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
The Fabulous Ones vs. The Sheepherders in a lights out match
Lex Luger vs. Kendo Nagasaki in a lumberjack match
Barry Windham vs. Ron Bass in a Texas bullrope match
Plus 3 other matches

10/7/86 Tampa, FL @ Spartan Sports Center
The Sheepherders beat The Fabulous Ones to win the United States Tag Title
Lex Luger double DQ Hacksaw Higgins
Barry Windham beat Ron Bass in a barbed wire match
Kendall Windham beat Kendo Nagasaki
Dewey Forte beat Bob Cook & Cuban Assassin in a handicap match
Ron Simmons beat Cuban Assassin
The Falcon beat Chris Champion

10/8/86 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Barry Windham beat Ron Bass to win held-up NWA Florida Title

10/8/86 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Center
Ron Simmons & Kendall Windham beat Chris Champion & Cuban Assassin
Lex Luger beat Kendo Nagasaki
Steve Keirn & Kendall Windham beat The Sheepherders
Barry Windham beat Ron Bass
The Falcon beat Sean Royal
Dewy Forte beat The Hit Man & Johnny B. Goode in a handicap match

10/9/86 Lake City, FL @ Community College

10/10/86 Daytona Beach, FL @ Ocean Center
Lex Luger vs. Kendo Nagasaki
Barry Windham vs. Ron Bass
The Fabulous Ones vs. The Sheepherders
Kendall Windham vs. Chris Champion
Ron Simmons vs. Cuban Assassin
The Falcon vs. Sean Royal
Dewey Forte vs. Dr. Death & The Marauder in a handicap match

10/11/86 St. Petersburg, FL @ Bayfront Center
Barry Windham beat Ron Bass in a barbed wire match
Lex Luger no contest with Hacksaw Higgins in a Texas death match
The Sheepherders beat Steve Keirn & Ron Simmons
Kendo Nagasaki beat Kendall Windham in a kendo stick, lumberjack match
The Falcon & Ron Simmons draw Cuban Assassin & Chris Champion
Dewey Forte beat The Marauder & Dr. Death in a handicap match
Mark Starr beat Bob Cook

10/12/86 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Barry Windham draw Ron Bass
Lex Luger beat Hacksaw Higgins
The Fabulous Ones draw The Sheepherders
Kendall Windham beat Kendo Nagasaki in a kendo stick on a pole match
Dewey Forte beat Cuban Assassin
The Falcon & Mark Starr beat Chris Champion & Sean Royal  

10/13/86 Fort Pierce, FL @ St. Lucie County Civic Center

10/14/86 Tampa, FL @ Spartan Sports Center
Lex Luger beat Hacksaw Higgins by DQ
Barry Windham draw Ron Bass
Steve Keirn & Ron Simmons beat The Sheepherders
Kendall Windham beat Sean Royal
Dewey Forte beat Cuban Assassin & Chris Champion in a handicap match
The Falcon beat Bob Cook

10/15/86 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)  

10/15/86 Titusville, FL @ Astronaut High School
Barry Windham vs. Ron Bass in a barbed wire match
Lex Luger vs. Hacksaw Higgins
The Fabulous Ones vs. The Sheepherders in a chain match
Plus 3 other matches

10/16/86 New Port Richey, FL @ Southland Roller Palace

10/17/86 Ocala, FL @ Central Florida Community College
Barry Windham vs. Ron Bass in a barbed wire match
Lex Luger vs. Hacksaw Higgins
The Fabulous Ones vs. The Sheepherders
Kendall Windham vs. Kendo Nagasaki
Cuban Assassin & Chris Champion vs. Dewey Forte
Sean Royal vs. The Falcon

10/18/86 Lakeland, FL @ Civic Center

10/19/86 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Lex Luger beat Ron Bass
Barry Windham draw Hacksaw Higgins
Steve Keirn & Ron Simmons beat Luke Williams & Jerry Grey
Kendall Windham beat Kendo Nagasaki in a cage match
The Falcon beat Sean Royal
Dewey Forte beat Chris Champion  

10/20/86 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
16-man steel cage battle royal
Lex Luger vs. Ron Bass
Barry Windham vs. Hacksaw Higgins
Steve Keirn & Ron Simmons vs. The Sheepherders
Plus 3 other matches

10/21/86 Tampa, FL @ Spartan Sports Center
Barry Windham won a taped fist battle royal
Steve Keirn & Ron Simmons beat The Sheepherders by DQ
Lex Luger beat Ron Bass
Barry Windham draw Hacksaw Higgins
Kendall Windham beat Kendo Nagasaki in a cage match
The Falcon beat Sean Royal
Dewey Forte beat Bob Cook

10/22/86 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)

10/22/86 Okeechobee, FL @ American Adventure

10/23/86 Hawthorne, FL @ High School

10/24/86
No Wrestling

10/25/86 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena

10/26/86 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Steve Keirn won a battle royal
Barry Windham & Lex Luger beat Ron Bass & Hacksaw Higgins
Kendall Windham beat Kendo Nagasaki in a chain match
Steve Keirn & Ron Simmons beat The Sheepherders in an elimination match
The Falcon beat Jerry Grey
Dewey Forte beat Sean Royal
Chris Champion beat Mark Starr    

10/27/86 Fort Pierce, FL @ St. Lucie County Civic Center

10/28/86 Tampa, FL @ Spartan Sports Center
Barry Windham beat Hacksaw Higgins by DQ
Lex Luger beat Ron Bass & Kendo Nagasaki in a handicap match
Steve Keirn & Ron Simmons beat The Sheepherders in a Port Tampa cuff match
Misty Blue beat Linda Dallas
Kendall Windham beat Jerry Grey   
The Falcon beat Dewey Forte by DQ

10/29/86 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)

10/29/86 Homestead, FL @ High School

10/30/86 Lakeland, FL @ All American Fair
Lex Luger beat Kendo Nagasaki
Steve Keirn & Kendall Windham beat The Sheepherders
Barry Windham beat Ron Bass
Ron Simmons & Kendall Windham beat Chris Champion & Cuban Assassin
The Falcon beat Sean Royal
Dewey Forte beat Hitman & Johnny B. Goode

10/31/86 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum

11/1/86 Sebring, FL @ Fireman’s Field Pavilion

11/1/86 Groveland, FL @ High School

11/2/86 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
The Fabulous Ones beat The Sheepherders in a handcuff match
Lex Luger beat Hacksaw Higgins
Barry Windham beat Dewey Forte
Misty Blue beat Linda Dallas
Ron Simmons beat Ron Bass
Karate Kid beat Butch Cassidy
The Falcon beat Jerry Grey  

11/3/86 Crystal River, FL @ High School
Barry Windham vs. Hacksaw Higgins
Ron Simmons vs. Ron Bass
The Fabulous Ones vs. The Sheepherders
Misty Blue vs. Linda Dallas
Karate Kid vs. Butch Cassidy
Mike Allen vs. Jerry Grey

11/4/86 Tampa, FL @ Spartan Sports Center
Lex Luger beat Ron Bass in a lumberjack match
Barry Windham beat Hacksaw Higgins by DQ
The Fabulous Ones beat The Sheepherders by DQ
Ron Simmons beat Chris Champion
Kendall Windham beat Sean Royal by DQ
The Falcon beat Jerry Grey
Mark Starr beat Bob Cook
Karate Kid beat Butch Cassidy
Dewey Forte beat Jim Backlund & Black Magic in a handicap match
Misty Blue beat Kat Leroux

11/5/86 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
 
11/5/86 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
The Fabulous Ones co-won battle royal
Barry Windham beat Hacksaw Higgins
The Fabulous Ones beat The Sheepherders in a glove on a pole match
Dewey Forte beat ?? & ?? in a handicap match
Mark Starr draw Jerry Grey
Bob Cook beat Black Magic
Rusty Brooks beat Jack Powers

11/5/86 Cocoa, FL @ Brevard County Fair
Lex Luger vs. Ron Bass
Plus other matches

11/6/86 Lake Butler, FL @ Union County High School

11/7/86 Punta Gorda, FL @ Charlotte County Memorial Auditorium

11/8/86 Perry, FL @ National Guard Armory

11/8/86 Nassau, Bahamas @ Nassau Stadium
Barry Windham vs. Hacksaw Higgins in a bounty match
Ron Simmons vs. Chris Champion
Misty Blue vs. Linda Dallas
Jim Backlund vs. Black Magic

11/9/86 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Lex Luger beat Hacksaw Higgins & Dewey Forte in a handicap match
The Fabulous Ones beat The Sheepherders
Ed Gantner beat Kendall Windham
Misty Blue beat Kat Leroux
The Falcon beat Ron Bass
Kendall Windham beat Sean Royal  

11/10/86 Leesburg, FL @ High School

11/11/86 Tampa, FL @ Spartan Sports Center
Kareem Muhammad beat Lex Luger
Kendall Windham & The Falcon beat Ed Gantner & Hacksaw Higgins
The Fabulous Ones beat The Sheepherders by DQ
Steve Keirn beat Ron Bass
The Falcon beat Chris Champion
Misty Blue beat Kat Leroux
Rusty Brooks beat Black Magic
Sean Royal beat Mike Allen
J.J. Pallo beat Jim Backlund

11/12/86 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)

11/12/86 Fort Pierce, FL @ St. Lucie County Civic Center

11/12/86 Winter Haven, FL @ Citrus Showcase

11/13/86 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum

11/14/86 West Palm Beach, FL @ South Florida Fairgrounds
Hacksaw Higgins vs. Barry Windham in a Texas bullrope match
The Fabulous Ones vs. The Sheepherders
Midget match
Linda Dallas vs. Misty Blue
The Falcon vs. Jerry Grey

11/15/86 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena

11/16/86 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Lex Luger, Barry Windham & Kendall Windham beat Kareem Muhammad, Ed Gantner & Hacksaw Higgins
The Fabulous Ones beat The Sheepherders
Ron Simmons beat Sean Royal
Bad News Allen beat Brickhouse Brown
The Falcon beat Bob Cook

11/17/86 Frostproof, FL @ High School

11/18/86 Tampa, FL @ Spartan Sports Center
The Fabulous Ones co-won battle royal
Kareem Muhammad & Ed Gantner beat Lex Luger & Barry Windham
The Fabulous Ones beat The Sheepherders by DQ
Ron Simmons beat Sean Royal by DQ
Hacksaw Higgins beat Kendall Windham by countout
Bad News Allen beat Mike Allen
Dewey Forte beat Brickhouse Brown
Chris Champion beat Chick Donovan
Rusty Brooks beat Mark Starr
The Falcon beat Bob Cook
J.J. Pallo beat Jerry Grey by DQ

11/19/86 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)

11/19/86 Melbourne, FL @ City Auditorium
Lex Luger vs. Kareem Muhammad
The Fabulous Ones vs. The Sheepherders
Barry Windham vs. Ed Gantner
Kendall Windham vs. Hacksaw Higgins
Plus 2 other matches

11/20/86 Ocala, FL @ Central Florida Community College

11/20/86 Naples, FL @ Lely High School

11/21/86 Daytona Beach, FL @ Ocean Center
Lex Luger & Barry Windham vs. The Shock Troops in a bounty match
Kendall Windham vs. Hacksaw Higgins
The Fabulous Ones vs. The Sheepherders
Ron Simmons vs. Ron Bass
The Falcon vs. Dewey Forte

11/22/86 Tallahassee, FL @ Leon County Civic Center
Lex Luger & Barry Windham vs. The Shock Troops in a bounty match
The Sheepherders vs. The Fabulous Ones in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kendall Windham vs. Hacksaw Higgins
Ron Simmons vs. Sean Royal
Bad News Allen vs. Mark Starr
The Falcon vs. Chris Champion

11/23/86 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Hacksaw Higgins & Kareem Muhammad beat Barry Windham & Kendall Windham
Lex Luger beat Ed Gantner
The Fabulous Ones beat The Sheepherders
Bad News Allen beat Chick Donovan
Ron Simmons beat Jerry Grey
The Falcon beat Sean Royal  

11/24/86 Fort Pierce, FL @ St. Lucie County Civic Center

11/25/86 Tampa, FL @ Spartan Sports Center
Lex Luger & Kendall Windham beat Hacksaw Higgins & Ed Gantner
Kareem Muhammad beat Barry Windham to win NWA Florida Title
The Sheepherders & Sean Royal beat The Fabulous Ones & Ron Simmons
Bad News Allen beat Brickhouse Brown
Sean Royal beat J.J. Pallo
The Falcon beat Rusty Brooks by DQ
Mark Starr beat Jerry Grey
Chris Champion beat Black Magic
Dewey Forte beat Mike Allen
Bob Cook beat J.J. Pallo

11/26/86 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)

11/26/86 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Center
Ron Simmons won a 16-man blindfold battle royal
Lex Luger & Kendall Windham beat Kareem Muhammad & Ed Gantner
The Sheepherders beat Falcon & Ron Simmons
Kendall Windham beat Hacksaw Higgins by DQ
Bad News Allen beat Mark Starr
Misty Blue beat Kat Leroux
Ron Simmons beat Rusty Brooks
Plus other matches

11/27/86 Lakeland, FL @ Civic Center
16-man blindfold battle royal
Lex Luger, Dewey Forte & Kendall Windham beat Kareem Muhammad, Ed Gantner & Hacksaw Higgins
The Fabulous Ones beat The Sheepherders in a no DQ match to win United States Tag Title
Misty Blue beat Kat Leroux
The Falcon beat Jerry Grey
Ron Simmons beat Hacksaw Higgins
Bad News Allen beat Luis Astea
Sean Royal & Chris Champion beat Jim Backlund & Mark Starr

11/28/86 Ocala, FL @ Jai-Alai Fronton
Lex Luger & Barry Windham vs. Kareem Muhammad & Hacksaw Higgins
Ron Simmons vs. Sean Royal
Kat Leroux vs. Misty Blue
Chris Champion vs. The Falcon
Mark Starr vs. Jerry Grey
Jim Backlund vs. Mike Allen

11/29/86 Cocoa, FL @ Broward County Fair
Lex Luger vs. Kareem Muhammad
Barry Windham vs. Ed Gantner
The Fabulous Ones vs. The Sheepherders
Misty Blue vs. Linda Dallas
Kendall Windham vs. Dewey Forte
Ron Bass vs. Ron Simmons

11/30/86 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
The Fabulous Ones beat Kareem Muhammad & Ed Gantner
Bad News Allen beat Lex Luger
The Fabulous Ones beat The Sheepherders
Kendall Windham beat Hacksaw Higgins in a cage match
The Sheepherders beat Ron Simmons & The Falcon
Sean Royal beat Mark Starr

12/1/86 Green Cove Springs, FL @ Clay High School

12/2/86 Tampa, FL @ Spartan Sports Center
Ed Gantner & Bad News Allen beat Kendall Windham & Lex Luger
Ron Simmons beat Kareem Muhammad to win NWA Florida Title
The Sheepherders beat Mark Starr & The Falcon
The Fabulous Ones beat Sean Royal & Hacksaw Higgins
Dewey Forte beat Chick Donovan
Jerry Grey draw Black Magic

12/3/86 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)

12/3/86 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Lex Luger vs. Kareem Muhammad
The Fabulous Ones vs. The Sheepherders
Ron Simmons vs. Ed Gantner
Kendall Windham vs. Hacksaw Higgins in a bullrope match
Dewey Forte vs. Rusty Brooks
The Falcon vs. Sean Royal

12/4/86 Newberry, FL @ High School
The Fabulous Ones vs. The Sheepherders
Ron Simmons vs. Sean Royal
Dewey Forte vs. Brickhouse Brown
Mark Starr vs. Jerry Grey
Chick Donovan vs. Chris Champion
Jim Backlund vs. Ron Starr

12/4/86 Key West, FL @ High School Stadium

12/5/86 Tallahassee, FL @ Leon County Civic Center
12-man battle royal
Lex Luger vs. Kareem Muhammad in a Texas death match
The Sheepherders vs. Ron Simmons & Kendall Windham
Dewey Forte vs. Hacksaw Higgins
Plus 3 other matches

12/6/86 St. Petersburg, FL @ Bayfront Center
Ron Simmons won a 12-man battle royal
Lex Luger beat Kareem Muhammad
Ron Simmons & Dewey Forte beat Ed Gantner & Hacksaw Higgins
Bad News Allen beat Kendall Windham
The Sheepherders beat Mike Allen & The Falcon
Chris Champion beat Jim Backlund
Jerry Grey beat Mark Starr

12/7/86 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Mike Graham, Stan Lane & Vic Steamboat beat Sean Royal & The Sheepherders
Lex Luger beat Ed Gantner
Bad News Allen beat The Falcon to win Bahamas Title
Ron Simmons beat Kareem Muhammad
Kendall Windham beat Jerry Grey
Chris Champion beat Mike Allen  

12/8/86 Fort Pierce, FL @ St. Lucie County Civic Center

12/9/86 Tampa, FL @ Spartan Sports Center
Lex Luger beat Kevin Sullivan by DQ in a bounty match
Stan Lane, Vic Steamboat & Mike Graham beat The Sheepherders & Sean Royal
Ron Simmons no contest with Kareem Muhammad
Bad News Allen beat Chick Donovan
Hacksaw Higgins & Ed Gantner beat Jim Backlund & Louis Astea
Kendall Windham beat Jerry Grey
Jack Hart beat Tommy Wright
Chris Champion beat Mike Allen
Mark Starr beat Bob Cook

12/10/86 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)

12/10/86 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Center
Mike Graham & The Fabulous Ones vs. The Sheepherders & Sean Royal in a lights out match
Lex Luger vs. Kevin Sullivan in a bounty match
Ron Simmons vs. Kareem Muhammad
Mark Starr vs. Bad News Allen
Kendall Windham vs. Jerry Grey
Jim Backlund vs. Chris Champion

12/11/86 Sebring, FL @ Fireman’s Field Pavilion

12/12/86 Ocala, FL @ Central Florida Community College
Lex Luger vs. Kevin Sullivan in a bounty match
Kendall Windham vs. Ed Gantner
The Fabulous Ones vs. New Breed(Sean Royal & Chris Champion)
Ron Simmons vs. Hacksaw Higgins
Bad News Allen vs. Mark Starr
The Falcon vs. Jerry Grey

12/13/86 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena
The Falcon vs. Jerry Grey
Bad News Allen vs. Mark Starr
Ron Simmons vs. Hacksaw Higgins
The Fabulous Ones vs. New Breed
Ed Gantner vs. Kendall Windham
Lex Luger vs. Kevin Sullivan

12/14/86 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Lex Luger beat Kevin Sullivan in a bounty match
Stan Lane & Vic Steamboat beat Kareem Muhammad & Ed Gantner
Ron Simmons beat Hacksaw Higgins
Mike Graham beat Sean Royal
The Sheepherders beat Kendall Windham & Mark Starr
Bad News Allen beat Jim Backlund    

12/15/86 Rockledge, FL @ High School
Lex Luger vs. Ed Gantner in a bounty match
The Fabulous Ones vs. The Sheepherders
Ron Simmons vs. Kareem Muhammad
Plus 3 other matches

12/16/86 Tampa, FL @ Spartan Sports Center
Lex Luger beta Ed Gantner by DQ
Kendall Windham & Vic Steamboat beat Kareem Muhammad & Hacksaw Higgins
Hacksaw Higgins & Kareem Muhammad beat Fabulous Ones by forfeit to win United States Tag Title
Note: Title vacated on 12/17/86 when Hacksaw Higgins was fired
Mike Graham beat Sean Royal in a lumberjack match
Ron Simmons beat Bad News Allen
Kendall Windham beat Chick Donovan
Chris Champion beat Tommy Wright
The Sheepherders beat Mark Starr & Jim Backlund
The Falcon beat Bob Cook
J.J. Pallo beat Jack Hart

12/17/86 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)

12/17/86 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Center
Mike Graham, Stan Lane & Vic Steamboat beat The Sheepherders & Sean Royal
Lex Luger double countout with Kevin Sullivan
Ron Simmons beat Kareem Muhammad
Bad News Allen beat Mark Stone
Kendall Windham beat Jerry Grey
Chris Champion beat Jim Backlund

12/17/86 Inverness, FL @ Roller Barn

12/18/86 to 12/24/86
No Wrestling

12/25/86 Tampa, FL @ Spartan Sports Center
Florida Tag Title tournament
1st Round
Kendall Windham & Vic Steamboat beat Cuban Assassin & Jerry Grey
The Sheepherders beat Ron Simmons & Dewey Forte by DQ
Kareem Muhammad & Ed Gantner draw Mike Graham & Stan Lane
New Breed beat Mark Star & Jim Backlund
Semifinals
Kendall Windham & Vic Steamboat beat The Sheepherders
New Breed received a bye
Bad News Allen beat Lex Luger
Finals
New Breed(Chris Champion & Sean Royal) beat Kendall Windham & Vic Steamboat to win vacant Florida Tag Title

12/26/86 Daytona Beach, FL @ Ocean Center
The Fabulous Ones & Mike Graham vs. The Sheepherders & Sean Royal
Bruiser Brody double countout with Lex Luger
Ron Simmons vs. Hacksaw Higgins
Kendall Windham & Vic Steamboat vs. The Shock Troops
Plus other matches

12/27/86 Lakeland, FL @ Civic Center
Dewey Forte vs. Hacksaw Higgins in a hair match
Bruiser Brody vs. Lex Luger in a bounty match
The Fabulous Ones vs. The Sheepherders
Ron Simmons vs. Kareem Muhammad
Chic Donovan vs. Ed Gantner
Mark Starr vs. Bad News Allen
Kendall Windham & Vic Steamboat vs. Chris Champion & Jerry Grey

12/28/86 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Barry Windham, Ron Simmons & Lex Luger beat Bruiser Brody, Cuban Assassin & Bad News Allen
Dewey Forte & Vic Steamboat beat Ed Gantner & Kareem Muhammad
Ron Simmons beat Jack Hart
Cuban Assassin beat Butch Taylor
Sheepherders beat Black Magic & Luis Astea
The Falcon beat Jerry Grey
Sean Royal & Chris Champion beat Mark Starr & Jim Backlund

12/29/86 Fort Pierce, FL @ St. Lucie County Civic Center

12/30/86 Punta Gorda, FL @ Charlotte County Memorial Auditorium

12/31/86 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Dec 9th, 2017 05:39 am
  PM Quote Reply
153rd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1393
Status: 
Offline
1/1/87 Tampa, FL @ Spartan Sports Center  
Lex Luger beat Bad News Allen
New Breed(Sean Royal & Chris Champion) beat Kendall Windham & Vic Steamboat
Kareem Muhammad & Ed Gantner beat Mark Starr & Dewey Forte(sub for The Fabulous Ones)
Ron Simmons beat Jack Hart
The Falcon beat Jerry Grey
Jim Backlund beat Bob Cook

1/2/87
No Wrestling

1/3/87 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena
Lex Luger vs. Bad News Allen
Plus other matches

1/4/87 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Mark Starr beat Jerry Grey
The Falcon draw Jack Hart
Mike Graham & Stan Lane beat The Sheepherders
Ron Simmons beat Ed Gantner
New Breed beat Vic Steamboat & Kendall Windham
Lex Luger beat Bad News Allen

1/5/87 Okeechobee, FL @ American Adventure

1/6/87 Tampa, FL @ Spartan Sports Center
Bad News Allen beat Lex Luger
Stan Lane & Dewey Forte beat New Breed by DQ
Ron Simmons beat Ed Gantner by DQ
Kendall Windham & Vic Steamboat beat The Sheepherders
Jack Hart beat Jim Backlund
Mark Starr beat Bob Cook
Black Magic beat Luis Astea
Mike Graham beat Jerry Grey
The Falcon beat Jack Hart

1/7/87 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)

1/7/87 Winter Haven, FL @ Citrus Showcase

1/8/87 New Port Richey, FL @ Southland Roller Palace
The Falcon beat Tommy Wright(sub for Mike Allen)
Vic Steamboat & Kendall Windham beat Jerry Grey & Jack Hart
Ron Simmons beat Kareem Muhammad
Lex Luger beat Ed Gantner by DQ
Dewey Forte(sub for Steve Keirn), Mike Graham, & Stan Lane beat Sean Royal & The Sheepherders

1/10/87 Nassau, Bahamas @ Nassau Stadium
Lex Luger vs. Bad News Allen
The Fabulous Ones vs. New Breed
The Falcon vs. Ed Gantner
Jim Backlund vs. Jack Hart

1/11/87 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Lex Luger no contest with Bad News Allen
The Falcon draw Bob Cook
Vic Steamboat beat Jerry Grey
Mike Graham & Stan Lane beat New Breed
Ron Simmons & Dewey Forte beat Ed Gantner & Kareem Muhammad
Kendall Windham beat Jack Hart

1/12/87 Fort Pierce, FL @ St. Lucie County Civic Center

1/13/87 Tampa, FL @ Spartan Sports Center
Ed Gantner beat Tommy Wright
Black Magic beat Bob Cook
The Falcon beat Luis Astea
Jack Hart beat Mark Starr
Jerry Grey drew Jim Backlund
Vic Steamboat & Kendall Windham beat Ed Gantner & Kareem Muhammad
New Breed beat Stan Lane & Mike Graham by DQ
Bad News Allen beat Ron Simmons
Kevin Sullivan beat Lex Luger in a lumberjack match

1/14/87 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)

1/14/87 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Center
Black Magic beat Jerry Grey
Jack Hart beat Mark Starr via pinfall
Dewey Forte & Ron Simmons beat Chris Champion & Sean Royal
Stan Lane, Vic Steamboat & Kendall Windham beat Bad News Allen, Kareem Muhammad & Ed Gantner
Kevin Sullivan beat Lex Luger in a steel cage match

1/15/87 Groveland, FL @ High School
Lex Luger & Stan Lane vs. Kevin Sullivan & Ed Gantner in a lights out match
Ron Simmons vs. Kareem Muhammad
The Falcon vs. Bad News Allen
Kendall Windham & Vic Steamboat vs. New Breed
Mark Starr vs. Jack Hart

1/16/87 Port Orange, FL @ Spruce Creek High School

1/17/87 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena

1/18/87 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Kevin Sullivan beat Lex Luger in a steel cage to win Southern Title
Jerry Grey beat Jack Towers
Jack Hart beat Tommy Wright
Kendall Windham & Mark Starr beat Ed Gantner & Kareem Muhammad
Ron Simmons beat Bad News Allen
New Breed beat Mark Starr & Jim Backlund

1/19/87 Alachua, FL @ Alachua Sports Center
included Ron Simmons, Chris Champion, Kendall Windham, Kareem Muhammad & others

1/20/87 Tampa, FL @ Spartan Sports Center
Bruiser Brody beat Lex Luger
Kendall Windham beat Ed Gantner(:04)
New Breed beat Mike Graham & Mark Starr
Kevin Sullivan beat Jim Backlund
Bad News Allen beat Ron Simmons to win NWA Florida Title
Ed Gantner beat Scotty Hodge
Kevin Sullivan beat The Falcon(unmasked as Steve Brinson)
Luis Astea beat Jerry Grey by DQ
Mark Starr beat Black Magic
Bruiser Brody beat Tommy Wright
Kareem Muhammad beat Jim Backlund

1/21/87 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)

1/21/87 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Bruiser Brody vs. Lex Luger in a steel cage match
Ron Simmons vs. Bad News Allen
Stan Lane & Mike Graham vs. The Shock Troops
Kendall Windham & Vic Steamboat vs. New Breed
Mark Starr vs. Jack Hart

1/22/87 Arcadia, FL @ National Guard Armory

1/23/87 Frostproof, FL @ High School

1/24/87 Lakeland, FL @ Civic Center

1/25/87 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Mark Starr beat Jerry Grey
Cody James(aka Steve Brinson aka The Falcon) beat Jack Hart
Kareem Muhammad beat Ron Simmons
Kendall Windham beat Ed Gantner
New Breed beat Mike Graham & Stan Lane
Bad News Allen beat Bruiser Brody

1/26/87 Fort Pierce, FL @ St. Lucie County Civic Center

1/27/87 Tampa, FL @ Spartan Sports Center
Bad News Allen double DQ Kevin Sullivan
Steve Armstrong beat Kareem Muhammad by DQ
New Breed beat Stan Lane & Mark Starr by DQ
Kendall Windham beat Ed Gantner
Cody James beat Jack Hart by DQ
Scott Hall beat The Executioners in a handicap match
Black Magic beat Jerry Grey
Ron Simmons beat Bob Cook
Jack Towers beat Kevin Sullivan by DQ
Ed Gantner beat Black Magic
Steve Armstrong beat Jerry Grey
Bad News Allen beat Tommy Wright

1/28/87 Homestead, FL @ High School

1/29/87 Mount Dora, FL @ High School

1/30/87 Palmetto, FL @ Manatee Civic Center

1/31/87 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Mark Starr drew J.J. Pallo
Black Magic beat Bob Cook
Steve Armstrong beat Jack Hart
Scott Hall beat Jerry Grey
Mike Graham & Kendall Windham beat New Breed
Bad News Allen beat Kevin Sullivan to win Southern Title

2/1/87 St. Petersburg, FL @ Bayfront Center
Bad News Allen beat Kevin Sullivan in a Harlem street fight match
Steve Armstrong & Scott Hall(sub for The Fabulous Ones) beat New Breed in a no DQ match
Kendall Windham beat Kareem Muhammad
Scott Hall beat Ivan The Red
Kareem Muhammad beat Steve Armstrong
Ron Simmons beat Jerry Grey
Mark Starr beat Jack Hart
Cody James beat Jim Backlund

2/2/87 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Ron Simmons beat Jack Hart
Kareem Muhammad beat Steve Armstrong
Scott Hall beat Ivan The Red
New Breed beat Jason Sterling & Mark Sterling
Kendall Windham beat Kareem Muhammad
Bad News Allen beat Kevin Sullivan

2/3/87 Tampa, FL @ Spartan Sports Center
Bad News Allen & Scott Hall no contest with Kareem Muhammad & Kevin Sullivan
Steve Armstrong & Mike Graham beat New Breed
Black Magic beat Jack Hart
Ed Gantner & Kareem Muhammad beat Ron Simmons & Kendall Windham
Cody James beat Jim Backlund

2/4/87 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)

2/4/87 Punta Gorda, FL @ Charlotte County Memorial Auditorium

2/5/87 Spring Hill, FL @ Springstead High School
Bad News Allen vs. Kareem Muhammad
Ed Gantner vs. Kendall Windham
Plus other matches

2/6/87 Immokalee, FL @ High School
6 matches including Scott Hall, Kevin Sullivan, Ron Simmons, Sean Royal, Chris Champion, Ed Gantner & others

2/7/87 Nassau, Bahamas @ Nassau Stadium
Kevin Sullivan vs. Bad News Allen
Scott Hall vs. Kareem Muhammed
Kendall Windham vs. Ed Gantner
Ron Simmons vs. Jerry Grey

2/8/87 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Ron Simmons beat Jerry Grey
Steve Armstrong beat Kareem Muhammad
Ed Gantner beat Ron Simmons
New Breed beat The Sheepherders
Scott Hall beat Cuban Assassin
Bad News Allen beat Kevin Sullivan

2/9/87 Fort Pierce, FL @ St. Lucie County Civic Center
Bad News Allen vs. Kevin Sullivan in a Harlem street fight match
Cuban Assassin vs. Scott Hall
Kendall Windham vs. Ed Gantner
Kareem Muhammed vs. Steve Armstrong
Ron Simmons vs. Ivan The Red
Black Magic vs. Cody James

2/10/87 Tampa, FL @ Spartan Sports Center
Bad News Allen & Scott Hall beat Kevin Sullivan & Kareem Muhammad
Cuban Assassin beat Tommy Wright
The Southern Boys beat New Breed
Mike Graham beat Ed Gantner by DQ
Ron Simmons beat Jerry Grey
The Ninja no contest with Jerry Grey

2/11/87 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)

2/11/87 Live Oak, FL @ Suwannee County Coliseum

2/12/87 Ocala, FL @ Central Florida Community College
Bad News Allen & Scott Hall vs. Kevin Sullivan & Kareem Muhammed
Ed Gantner vs. Rocky Johnson
New Breed vs. The Sheepherders
Steve Armstrong vs. Ivan The Red
Ron Simmons vs. Jack Hart

2/13/87 Sebring, FL @ High School

2/14/87 Titusville, FL @ Astronaut High School
Kevin Sullivan & Kareem Muhammad vs. Rocky Johnson & Bad News Allen
Scott Hall vs. Ed Gantner
New Breed vs. Ron Simmons & Kendall Windham
Plus 2 other matches

2/15/87 Tallahassee, FL @ Leon County Civic Center(Afternoon Card)
Kevin Sullivan vs. Bad News Allen in a steel cage match
Ed Gantner vs. Scott Hall
Rocky Johnson vs. Kareem Muhammad
New Breed vs. Vic Steamboat & Tracy Smothers
Jim Backlund vs. Ivan The Red
Jack Hart vs. Cody James

2/15/87 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium(Evening Card)
Included Scott Hall and others

2/16/87
No wrestling

2/17/87 Tampa, FL @ Spartan Sports Center
Mike Graham beat Oliver Humperdink
Kevin Sullivan & Tombstone beat Bad News Allen & Scott Hall
Mike Graham beat Ed Gantner
Kareem Muhammad beat Ron Simmons
New Breed beat The Southern Boys(Tracy Smothers & Steve Armstrong)
Mark Starr beat Jerry Grey
Jack Hart beat Cody James

2/18/87 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Scott Hall beat Jerry Grey
Bad News Allen beat Bob Cook
Tombstone beat Black Magic
The Southern Boys no contest with New Breed

2/18/87 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Kevin Sullivan beat Bad News Allen to win Southern Title
Oliver Humperdink beat Bad News Allen to win NWA Florida Title
Tombstone vs. Scott Hall
Rocky Johnson vs. Kareem Muhammad in a strap match
The Sheepherders vs. New Breed
Ed Gantner vs. Black Magic
Jack Hart vs. Vic Steamboat

2/19/87 Melbourne, FL @ City Auditorium

2/20/87 Lake City, FL @ Community College

2/21/87 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena
Mike Graham vs. Oliver Humperdink
The Southern Boys beat New Breed to win NWA Florida Tag Title
Plus other matches including Kendall Windham, Scott Hall, Exotic Adrian Street

2/22/87 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Vic Steamboat beat Tommy Wright
Tombstone beat Mark Starr
The Southern Boys beat New Breed
Adrian Street beat Jack Hart
Bad News Allen no contest with Kareem Muhammed
Mike Graham beat Ed Gantner
Kevin Sullivan beat Scott Hall

2/23/87 Fort Pierce, FL @ St. Lucie County Civic Center
Scott Hall vs. Kevin Sullivan
Bad News Allen vs. Kareem Muhammad in a taped fists match
Mike Graham vs. Ed Gantner
Adrian Street vs. Jack Hart
New Breed vs. The Southern Boys
Mark Starr vs. Tombstone
Vic Steamboat vs. Chic Donovan

2/24/87 Tampa, FL @ Spartan Sport Center
Vic Steamboat vs. Bucky Seigler
Oliver Humperdink beat Bad News Allen to win NWA Florida Title
New Breed beat The Southern Boys
Scott Hall beat Tombstone
Adrian Street beat Jack Hart
Kareem Muhammad beat Ron Fuller
Mike Graham beat Ed Gantner in a chain match
Bruiser Brody no contest with Kevin Sullivan

2/25/87 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)

2/25/87 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Center
Vic Steamboat beat Bucky Seigler
Tombstone beat Mark Starr
The Southern Boys beat New Breed
Scott Hall beat Ed Gantner by DQ
Adrian Street beat Jack Hart
Ron Fuller double DQ Kareem Muhammad
Bruiser Brody double countout with The Sheik
Bad News Allen beat Kevin Sullivan by DQ

2/26/87 Port Richey, FL @ Southland Roller Palace

2/27/87 Orlando, FL @ Central Florida Fairgrounds

2/27/87 Plant City, FL @ Strawberry Festival

2/28/87 Lakeland, FL @ Civic Center

3/1/87 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Kareem Muhammad beat Black Magic
The Southern Boys beat New Breed
Adrian Street beat J.J. Pallo
The Sheik beat Jim Backlund
Ed Gantner beat Mike Graham
Oliver Humperdink beat Bad News Allen
Scott Hall beat Kevin Sullivan

3/2/87
No Wrestling

3/3/87 Tampa @ Spartan Sports Center
Kevin Sullivan & Ed Gantner beat Mike Graham & Scott Hall
Tombstone beat Black Magic
The Southern Boys beat New Breed by DQ
Kareem Muhammad beat Vic Steamboat
Ron Simmons beat Chick Donovan
Jack Hart beat Mark Starr

Note: Championship Wrestling from Florida merged with Jim Crockett Promotions in March of 1987, & lasted until November 1987 when the Florida promotion was shut down

3/4/87 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
The Barbarian beat Black Magic
Bubba Rogers beat ??
The Southern Boys beat Jason Sterling & Mark Sterling
Mike Rotundo beat Chick Donovan
Stan Lane & Scott Hall beat Tommy Wright & Bob Cook
Lex Luger beat Vic Steamboat

3/4/87 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Center

3/5/87
No Wrestling

3/6/87 Winter Haven, FL @ Citrus Showcase

3/7/87 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena
The Southern Boys vs. New Breed
Ed Gantner vs. Mike Graham in a chain match
Bad News Allen & Scott Hall vs. Kevin Sullivan & Tombstone
Plus other matches

3/8/87 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Dusty Rhodes beat Bubba Rogers in a Louisville street fight match
Jimmy Valiant beat The Barbarian
Scott Hall, Mike Graham & Bad News Allen beat Kevin Sullivan, Kareem Muhammad & Ed Gantner
The Southern Boys beat New Breed
Mike Rotundo beat Chick Donavan
Ron Simmons beat Scott Hodges(sub for Bob Cook)

3/9/87 Fort Pierce, FL @ St. Lucie County Civic Center

3/10/87 Tampa, FL @ Spartan Sports Center
Mike Graham & Scott Hall beat Ed Gantner & Kevin Sullivan by DQ
The Southern Boys beat New Breed
Tombstone beat Jim Backlund
Ron Simmons beat Jack Hart
Kareem Muhammad beat Mark Sterling

3/11/87 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
The Southern Boys beat New Breed on a reverse decision
Arn Anderson, Tully Blanchard & Lex Luger beat Vic Steamboat, Tony D’Amato & Rick Ryder
Kevin Sullivan beat Jason Sterling
Mike Rotundo beat Bob Cook
Nikita Koloff beat Jack Hart
Stan Lane & Scott Hall beat Chick Donavan & Jack Towers
The Barbarian & Ed Gantner beat Black Magic & Jimmy Backlund

3/11/87 Homestead, FL @ High School
Scott Hall & Bad News Allen beat Kareem Muhammad & Kevin Sullivan
Ed Gantner beat Mark Sterling
Tombstone beat Jason Sterling
Ron Simmons beat Jack Hart
The Southern Boys beat New Breed

3/12/87 Crystal River, FL @ High School
Tully Blanchard beat Dusty Rhodes by DQ
Nikita Koloff beat Arn Anderson
Rick Rude & Manny Fernandez beat The Rock & Roll Express
Barry Windham draw Lex Luger
Jimmy Valiant beat The Barbarian
Chris Von Colt vs. Ron Simmons
Ed Gantner vs. Roberto Soto
New Breed vs. The Southern Boys
Bad News Allen & Scott Hall vs. Kareem Muhammad & Kevin Sullivan

3/13/87 Plant City, FL @ Strawberry Festival

3/15/87 Daytona Beach, FL @ Ocean Center
Mike Rotundo beat Ed Gantner to win NWA Florida Title
The Mod Squad beat The Southern Boys to win NWA Florida Tag Title
Jimmy Valiant beat The Barbarian
Scott Hall beat Tombstone
Kevin Sullivan beat Bad News Allen in a steel cage match
Adrian Street vs. Oliver Humperdink
Ron Simmons vs. Colt Steel
Jason Sterling & Mark Sterling vs. New Breed

3/15/87 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
New Breed vs. Jason Sterling & Mark Sterling
Colt Steele vs. Ron Simmons
Kareem Muhammad vs. Jimmy Valiant
Adrian Street vs. Oliver Humperdink
The Mod Squad beat The Southern Boys
Mike Rotundo beat Ed Gantner
Scott Hall beat Tombstone
Kevin Sullivan beat Bad News Allen in a Thunderdome steel cage match

3/17/87 Tampa, FL @ Spartan Sports Center
Mike Rotundo draw Ed Gantner
Jimmy Valiant beat The Barbarian by DQ
The Mod Squad beat The Southern Boys
Scott Hall, Stan Lane & Ron Simmons beat Tahitian Prince, Teijo Khan & Kevin Sullivan
Shaska Whatley beat Mitch Snow
New Breed beat Eddie Roberts & Brady Boone
Randy Mulkey & Bill Mulkey beat Kareem Muhammad & Colt Steele

3/18/87 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
The Southern Boys & Bob Armstrong beat Bob Cook, Tony D’Amato & Luis Astea
Mike Rotundo beat Colt Steele
Stan Lane & Ron Simmons beat Randy Mulkey & Bill Mulkey
Ed Gantner beat Eddie Roberts
Shaska Whatley & Tahitian Prince beat Brady Boone & Mitch Snow

3/18/87 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Mike Rotundo vs. Ed Gantner
Scott Hall & Stan Lane vs. Kevin Sullivan & Kareem Muhammad
Brady Boone vs. Shaska Whatley
Ron Simmons & Eddie Roberts vs. New Breed
Randy Mulkey vs. Teijo Khan
Bill Mulkey vs. Tahitian Prince

3/19/87 Okeechobee, FL @ Adventure Resort

3/21/87 Lakeland, FL @ Civic Center
The Southern Boys vs. New Breed in a lights out, loser leaves town, cage match
Mike Rotundo vs. Ed Gantner
Jimmy Valiant vs. The Barbarian
Scott Hall & Stan Lane vs. The Mod Squad
Brady Boone, Randy Mulkey & Bill Mulkey vs. Kareem Muhammad, Chick Donovan & Colt Steele
Ron Simmons vs. Shaska Whatley
Tahitian Prince vs. Eddie Roberts
Mitch Snow vs. Teijo Khan

3/22/87 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Mitch Snow & Eddie Roberts beat New Breed
Kevin Sullivan beat Jimmy Valiant in a lights out match
Mike Rotundo draw Ed Gantner
Brady Boone beat Colt Steele
The Southern Boys beat The Mod Squad
The Barbarian beat Bill Mulkey & Randy Mulkey in a handicap match
Ron Simmons, Stan Lane & Scott Hall no contest with Teijo Khan, Tahitian Prince & Shaska Whatley

3/24/87 Tampa, FL @ Spartan Sports Center
Mike Rotundo beat Ed Gantner
The Mod Squad beat The Southern Boys
Jimmy Valiant, Stan Lane & Scott Hall beat Kevin Sullivan, Bill Dundee & The Barbarian
Ron Simmons draw Shaska Whatley
Teijo Khan beat Eddie Roberts
Tahitian Prince beat Brady Boone
Colt Steele beat Mitch Snow

3/25/87 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)

3/25/87 Miami, FL @ Marine Stadium

3/26/87 Cocoa, FL @ High School
Mike Rotundo vs. Ed Gantner
Scott Hall & Stan Lane vs. Kevin Sullivan & Bill Dundee
Ron Simmons vs. Shaska Whatley
Bill Mulkey vs. Teijo Khan
Plus 2 other matches

3/28/87 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium(Special Saturday Card)
Kevin Sullivan beat Barry Windham in a lumberjack match
Mike Rotundo beat Ed Gantner
Jimmy Garvin beat The Barbarian
Scott Hall & Stan Lane draw Teijo Khan & Tahitian Prince
Pez Whatley beat Ron Simmons
Brady Boone beat Chic Donovan
Bill Mulkey & Randy Mulkey beat Eddie Roberts & Colt Steele
The Mod Squad beat The Southern Boys

3/30/87 Punta Gorda, FL @ Charlotte County Memorial Auditorium

3/31/87 Eustis, FL @ High School
Randy Mulkey & Bill Mulkey vs. Teijo Khan & Tahitian Prince(aka Samu)
Stan Lane vs. Bill Dundee
Scott Hall vs. Kevin Sullivan
Ron Simmons vs. Colt Steele
The Southern Boys vs. The Mod Squad
Ed Gantner vs. Mike Rotundo



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Dec 9th, 2017 05:39 am
  PM Quote Reply
154th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1393
Status: 
Offline
4/1/87 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)

4/1/87 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Sunrise Musical Theatre
Tahitian Prince beat Eddie Roberts
Teijo Khan beat Mitch Snow
Ron Simmons beat Shaska Whatley by DQ
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ed Gantner
Steve Armstrong, Tracy Smothers & Scott Hall beat The Mod Squad & Bill Dundee
Mike Rotundo beat The Barbarian by DQ
Ole Anderson beat Arn Anderson by DQ
Dusty Rhodes & Nikita Koloff beat Tully Blanchard & Lex Luger

4/2/87 Hawthorne, FL @ High School

4/3/87 Nassau, Bahamas @ Nassau Stadium
Ed Gantner vs. Mike Rotundo
Jimmy Valiant vs. Kevin Sullivan
The Southern Boys vs.  The Mod Squad
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Bill Dundee

4/4/87 St. Petersburg, FL @ Bayfront Center
Jimmy Valiant beat Kevin Sullivan by DQ in a steel cage match
Rick Rude & Manny Fernandez beat Wahoo McDaniel & Brad Armstrong
Mike Rotundo beat The Barbarian
The Southern Boys & Bob Armstrong beat The Mod Squad & Bill Dundee
Tahitian Prince beat Brady Boone
Scott Hall beat Ed Gantner
Teijo Khan beat Eddie Roberts
Ron Simmons beat Shaska Whatley by DQ
Randy Mulkey & Bill Mulkey draw Denny Brown & Mitch Snow

4/5/87 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Bill Mulkey & Randy Mulkey draw Colt Steele & Denny Brown
Shaska Whatley beat Eddie Roberts
Teijo Khan & Tahitian Prince beat Brady Boone & Mitch Snow
Scott Hall beat Ed Gantner
The Southern Boys & Bob Armstrong beat Bill Dundee & The Mod Squad
Mike Rotundo beat The Barbarian
Rick Rude & Manny Fernandez beat Brad Armstrong & Wahoo McDaniel
Kevin Sullivan beat Jimmy Valiant in a Texas death match

4/7/87 Tallahassee, FL @ Leon County Civic Center
NWA World Champion Ric Flair vs. Barry Windham
The Mod Squad vs. The Southern Boys
Mike Rotundo vs. Ed Gantner
Scott Hall, Ron Simmons & Stan Lane vs. Kevin Sullivan, Teijo Khan & Tahitian Prince
Brady Boone vs. Shaska Whatley
Randy Mulkey & Bill Mulkey vs. Eddie Roberts & Mitch Snow

4/8/87 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)

4/8/87 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Center
Dusty Rhodes beat Big Bubba
Mike Rotundo beat The Barbarian
Jimmy Valiant beat Kevin Sullivan by DQ
The Mod Squad beat The Southern Boys
Scott Hall beat Ed Gantner
Ron Simmons beat Teijo Khan

4/9/87 Gainesville, FL @ High School
Mike Rotundo vs. Ed Gantner
Colt Steele vs. Ron Simmons
Plus 4 other matches

4/12/87 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Bill Mulkey & Randy Mulkey beat Colt Steele & Colt Steel
Denny Brown beat Mitch Snow
Teijo Khan beat Eddie Roberts
Tahitian Prince beat Brady Boone
Shaska Whatley & Ed Gantner beat Ron Simmons & Scott Hall
Jimmy Valiant & The Southern Boys draw The Mod Squad & Bill Dundee
Mike Rotundo beat The Barbarian
Wahoo McDaniel no contest with Kevin Sullivan

4/13/87 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Included Wahoo McDaniel, Mike Rotundo & others

4/14/87 Tampa, FL @ Spartan Sports Center
Colt Steele & Jack Hart vs. Bill Mulkey & Randy Mulkey
Denny Brown vs. Eddie Roberts
Mitch Snow vs. Tahitian Prince
Brady Boone vs. Teijo Khan
Ed Gantner & Shaska Whatley vs. Scott Hall & Ron Simmons
The Mod Squad vs. The Southern Boys in a no DQ match
Mike Rotundo vs. The Barbarian
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Kevin Sullivan

4/15/87 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Mike Rotundo beat Ed Gantner via pinfall
Barry Windham & Kendall Windham beat Randy Mulkey & Jack Towers
Scott Hall beat Luis Astea via pinfall
The Mod Squad beat Ron Simmons & Brady Boone
Arn Anderson & Lex Luger beat Denny Brown & Eddie Roberts
Kevin Sullivan beat Jason Sterling
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Mitch Snow

4/15/87 Jacksonville, FL @ Memorial Coliseum
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Barry Windham via pinfall
Dusty Rhodes & Nikita Koloff beat Lex Luger & Arn Anderson
Ole Anderson beat Tully Blanchard by DQ
Mike Rotundo beat Rick Rude
Wahoo McDaniel & The Southern Boys beat The Mod Squad & Bill Dundee
Jimmy Valiant beat Teijo Khan by DQ
Scott Hall & Brady Boone beat Shaska Whatley & Ed Gantner
Teijo Khan draw Brady Boone(15:00)

4/16/87 Port Richey, FL @ Southland Roller Palace

4/17/87 Fort Myers, FL @ Lee County Civic Center

4/18/87 Lakeland, FL @ Civic Center
Dusty Rhodes vs. Kevin Sullivan
Jimmy Valiant vs. The Blue Demon in a Texas death match
Mike Rotundo vs. Oliver Humperdink in a steel cage match
The Southern Boys vs. The Mod Squad in a No DQ match
Ron Simmons & Scott Hall vs. Shaska Whatley & Ed Gantner
Stan Lane vs. Tahitian Prince
Brady Boone vs. Teijo Khan
Eddie Roberts & Colt Steele vs Randy Mulkey & Bill Mulkey

4/19/87 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Brady Boone beat Mitch Snow
Scott Hall & Denny Brown beat Colt Steele & Teijo Khan
Ron Simmons beat Shaska Whatley
The Southern Boys & Kendall Windham beat The Mod Squad & Bill Dundee
Jimmy Valiant beat Vladimir Petrov
Baron Von Raschke beat Ivan Koloff
Dusty Rhodes & Barry Windham beat Kevin Sullivan & Tahitian Prince
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Mike Rotundo

4/21/87 Melbourne, FL @ City Auditorium
The Mod Squad vs. The Southern Boys
Mike Rotundo vs. Tahitian Prince
Ron Simmons vs. Shaska Whatley
Scott Hall vs. Ed Gantner
Brady Boone vs. Colt Steele
Kendall Windham vs. Teijo Khan

4/22/87 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)

4/22/87 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Center
Brady Boone, Denny Brown, & Mitch Snow vs. Colt Steele, Bill Mulkey & Randy Mulkey
Ed Gantner vs. Eddie Roberts
Ron Simmons vs. Shaska Whatley
Teijo Khan vs. Kendall Windham
Kevin Sullivan vs. Barry Windham
Mike Rotundo vs. Tahitian Prince
The Mod Squad vs. The Southern Boys in a no DQ match

4/24/87 Arcadia, FL @ National Guard Armory

4/25/87 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena
Mike Rotundo vs. Tahitian Prince
Plus other matches

4/26/87 Daytona Beach, FL @ Ocean Center
The Road Warriors, Dusty Rhodes & Nikita Koloff beat Ric Flair, Arn Anderson, Tully Blanchard & Lex Luger
Mike Rotundo vs. Kevin Sullivan
Mike Graham & Steve Keirn(sub or The Rock & Roll Express) beat The Mod Squad to win NWA Florida Tag Title
Jimmy Valiant vs. Teijo Khan
Plus 5 other matches

4/27/87 Lake City, FL @ Community Center

4/28/87 Tampa, FL @ Spartan Sports Center
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Barry Windham
Dusty Rhodes & Mike Rotundo beat Kevin Sullivan & Teijo Khan
Jimmy Valiant & The Southern Boys beat The Mod Squad & Teijo Kahn
Ron Simmons beat Shaska Whatley
Tahitian Prince(aka Samu) beat Mitch Snow
Jimmy Valiant beat Bill Mulkey
Scott Hall beat Randy Mulkey
Ed Gantner beat Colt Steele
Jerry Grey beat Jim Backlund
Kendall Windham beat Rick Ryder

4/29/87 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)

4/29/87 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Sunrise Musical Theatre
Ed Gantner, Scott Hall & Kendall Windham vs. Teijo Khan, Tahitian Prince & Oliver Humperdink
Ron Simmons vs. Shaska Whatley in a no DQ match
The Mod Squad vs. The Southern Boys in a no DQ match
Kevin Sullivan vs. Barry Windham in a Texas death match
NWA World Champion Ric Flair vs. Mike Rotundo

4/30/87 Ocala, FL @ Central Florida Community College
Scott Hall beat Kevin Sullivan
Barry Windham & Kendall Windham(sub for Ed Gantner) beat Teijo Khan & Tahitian Prince
Mike Rotundo beat Shaska Whatley
Brady Boone beat Colt Steele
Kendall Windham & Ron Simmons beat The Mod Squad
The Southern Boys beat Randy Mulkey & Bill Mulkey
Gary Fitzpatrick beat Jerry Grey by DQ

5/1/87 Nassau, Bahamas @ Nassau Stadium

5/2/87 Freeport, Bahamas

5/2/87 Lakeland, FL @ Civic Center
Rick Rude & Manny Fernandez vs. The Rock & Roll Express
Ronnie Garvin vs. Kevin Sullivan in a challenge match
Mike Rotundo vs. The Barbarian
Scott Hall & The Southern Boys vs. The Mod Squad & Bill Dundee
Ron Simmons vs. Tahitian Prince
Shaska Whatley vs. Ed Gantner

5/3/87 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Brady Boone & Mitch Snow draw Randy Mulkey & Bill Mulkey
Teijo Khan beat Colt Steele
Shaska Whatley beat Ron Simmons
Ed Gantner beat Tahitian Prince
Ron Garvin & Scott Hall beat The Mod Squad
The Barbarian beat Kendall Windham
Mike Rotundo beat Kevin Sullivan
Manny Fernandez & Rick Rude beat The Rock & Roll Express

5/4/87 Fort Pierce, FL @ St. Lucie County Civic Center

5/5/87 Green Cove Springs, FL @ High School

5/6/87 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)

5/6/87 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Center
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Jimmy Garvin by DQ
Mike Rotundo & Dusty Rhodes beat Kevin Sullivan & Teijo Khan
The Rock & Roll Express beat The Mod Squad by DQ
Ron Simmons beat Shaska Whatley in an African death match
Ed Gantner beat Sam Bass
Jimmy Valiant beat Colt Steele
Jerry Grey beat Jim Backlund
The Southern Boys beat Randy Mulkey & Bill Mulkey

5/7/87 Spring Hill, FL @ Springstead High School Football Field
Mike Rotundo & Ed Gantner vs. Kevin Sullivan & Tahitian Prince
The Mod Squad vs. The Southern Boys in a bunkhouse match
Shaska Whatley vs. Ron Simmons
Kendall Windham vs. Colt Steele
Randy Mulkey & Bill Mulkey vs. Mitch Snow & Luis Astea

5/8/87 Sebring, FL @ Fairgrounds Pavilion

5/9/87 St. Petersburg, FL @ Bayfront Center
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Dusty Rhodes by DQ
Barry Windham & Ed Gantner beat Dory Funk, Jr. & Tahitian Prince
Manny Fernandez & Rick Rude beat Road Warriors by DQ
Jimmy Garvin beat Teijo Khan
Mike Rotundo beat Kevin Sullivan
Mike Graham beat Dory Funk, Jr.
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat The Mod Squad
Jimmy Valiant beat Colt Steele

5/10/87 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Kendall Windham beat Teijo Khan
The Southern Boys beat Bill Mulkey & Randy Mulkey
Jimmy Garvin beat Colt Steele
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat The Mod Squad
Jimmy Valiant beat Shaska Whatley
The Road Warriors(sub for The Rock & Roll Express) beat Manny Fernandez & Rick Rude in a Texas tornado match
Ed Gantner, Dusty Rhodes & Barry Windham beat Dory Funk, Jr., Kevin Sullivan & Tahitian Prince
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Mike Rotundo

5/11/87 Punta Gorda, FL @ Charlotte County Memorial Auditorium

5/13/87 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)

5/13/87 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Sunrise Musical Theatre
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Jimmy Garvin
Kendall Windham & Ed Gantner beat Kevin Sullivan & Tahitian Prince
Mike Rotundo beat Dory Funk, Jr. by DQ
Ron Simmons beat Shaska Whatley

5/14/87 Melbourne, FL @ City Auditorium
Mike Rotundo & Ed Gantner vs. Kevin Sullivan & Tahitian Prince
The Southern Boys vs. The Mod Squad in a bunkhouse match
Ron Simmons vs. Shaska Whatley
Plus 2 other matches

5/15/87 Mount Dora, FL @ High School
Mike Rotundo vs. Tahitian Prince
The Southern Boys vs. The Mod Squad
Ed Gantner vs. Kevin Sullivan
Ron Simmons vs. Shaska Whatley
Kendall Windham vs. Teijo Khan
Randy Mulkey & Bill Mulkey vs. Mitch Snow & Brady Boone

5/16/87 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena

5/17/87 Daytona Beach, FL @ Ocean Center
Steve Keirn & Mike Graham beat The Mod Squad
The Rock & Roll Express beat The Midnight Express
Dusty Rhodes vs. Dick Murdoch in a Texas death match
NWA World Champion Ric Flair vs. Jimmy Garvin
Ed Gantner vs. Tahitian Prince in a lights out steel cage match
Plus other matches including Nikita Koloff, Rick Rude, Mike Rotundo, Kevin Sullivan & others

5/19/87 Tampa, FL @ Bob Martinez Sports Center(TV)
The Southern Boys beat Mod Squad by DQ
Johnny Ace beat Colt Steele
Teijo Khan beat Jerry Grey
Kendall Windham beat Shaska Whatley
The Sheepherders beat Randy Mulkey & Bill Mulkey
Mike Graham beat Dory Funk, Jr.
Rick Steiner & Sting beat Mike Rotundo & Ron Simmons
Bubba Rogers double countout with Ed Gantner
The Road Warriors beat Kevin Sullivan & Tahitian Prince

5/20/87 Miami, FL @ Bobby Maduro Stadium
Big Bubba beat Ed Gantner(5:29)
Mike Rotundo beat Dory Funk, Jr.(11:49)
Rick Steiner & Sting beat Ron Simmons & Johnny Ace(sub for Mike Graham)(12:03)
Kendall Windham beat Shaska Whatley(10:24)
The Sheepherders beat Randy Mulkey & Bill Mulkey(7:31)
Mitch Snow vs. Teijo Khan(cancelled)
Johnny Ace beat Colt Steele(10:45)
Teijo Khan(sub for Dutch Savage) beat Jerry Grey(6:12)
The Southern Boys beat The Mod Squad(15:14)

5/21/87 Tallahassee, FL @ Leon County Civic Center
Dusty Rhodes beat NWA World Champion Ric Flair by DQ
Kendall Windham double DQ Lex Luger
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes beat Sting & Rick Steiner
Bubba Rogers double countout with Ed Gantner
Ron Simmons & Mike Rotundo vs. Kevin Sullivan & Tahitian Prince
Plus 3 other matches

5/22/87 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Dusty Rhodes beat Bubba Rogers by DQ
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Sting & Rick Steiner
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Mike Rotundo
Lex Luger beat Ron Simmons
Ed Gantner beat Kevin Sullivan in a Texas death match
Tahitian Prince beat Kendal Windham
The Sheepherders beat Randy Mulkey & Bill Mulkey
The Southern Boys beat The Mod Squad
Johnny Ace beat Shaska Whatley

5/23/87 Fort Myers, FL @ Lee County Civic Center
Ed Gantner vs. Tahitian Prince in a steel cage match
Mike Rotundo vs. Bubba Rogers
Kendall Windham & Mike Graham vs. Kevin Sullivan & Teijo Khan
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts vs. ?? & ??
Also including The Sheepherders, Ron Simmons & others

5/24/87 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Tracy Smothers beat Colt Steele
Steve Armstrong beat Jerry Grey
The Sheepherders beat Randy Mulkey & Bill Mulkey
Ron Simmons beat Shaska Whatley
The Mod Squad beat Jimmy Garvin & Ronnie Garvin
Ed Gantner & Steve Keirn beat Teijo Khan & Tahitian Prince
Dory Funk, Jr. beat Mike Rotundo

5/25/87 Fort Pierce, FL @ St. Lucie County Civic Center

5/27/87 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Mike Rotundo beat Dory Funk, Jr. by DQ
Plus other matches

5/27/87 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat The Mod Squad
The Southern Boys beat Krusher Knopf & Sam Bass
Jim Garvin beat Teijo Khan
Mike Graham beat Dory Funk, Jr. by DQ
Barry Windham & Ed Gantner beat Tahitian Prince & Teijo Khan
Barry Windham & Ed Gantner beat Dory Funk, Jr. & Tahitian Prince
The Road Warriors beat Rick Rude & Manny Fernandez by DQ

5/29/87 Gainesville, FL @ Stephen C. O’Connell Center
NWA World Champion Ric Flair vs. Dusty Rhodes
Nikita Koloff vs. ??(sub for Rick Rude)
The Road Warriors & Ed Gantner vs. Tahitian Prince, Dory Funk, Jr. & Kevin Sullivan
Manny Fernandez vs. Mike Rotundo
Kendall Windham vs. Teijo Khan
Steve Keirn vs. Jerry Grey
Ron Simmons vs. Shaska Whatley
The Southern Boys & Brady Boone  vs. Randy Mulkey, Bill Mulkey & Colt Steele
 
5/30/87 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena

5/31/87 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Cuban Assassin #1 beat Jim Backlund
Cuban Assassin #2 beat Luis Astea
The Southern Boys beat Randy Mulkey & Bill Mulkey
Johnny Ace beat Jerry Grey
The Mod Squad double DQ The Sheepherders
Ron Simmons beat Colt Steele
Ed Gantner beat Teijo Kahn & Oliver Humperdink in a handicap match
Dory Funk, Jr. beat Mike Rotundo in a match where NWA Florida Title was held up
Steve Keirn & Mike Graham beat Kevin Sullivan & Tahitian Prince

6/1/87 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
The Sheepherders vs. The Southern Boys
Mike Graham & Steve Keirn vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Tahitian Prince
Ed Gantner vs. Kevin Sullivan
NWA World Champion Ric Flair vs. Mike Rotundo

6/3/87 Winter Haven, FL @ Citrus Showcase
Mike Rotundo vs. Dory Funk Jr.
Steve Keirn vs.  Tahitian Prince
The Southern Boys vs. The Sheepherders
Ed Gantner vs. Kevin Sullivan
Ron Simmons vs. Shaska Whatley
Randy Mulkey & Bill Mulkey vs. The Mod Squad
Teijo Khan vs. Johnny Ace

6/4/87 Ocala, FL @ Central Florida Community College
Mike Rotundo vs. Dory Funk Jr.
Plus other matches

6/5/87 Nassau, Bahamas @ Nassau Stadium

6/6/87 St. Petersburg, FL @ Bayfront Center(TV)
Mike Rotundo vs. Dory Funk, Jr.
Jimmy Garvin & Steve Keirn vs. Kevin Sullivan & Tahitian Prince in a steel cage match
The Midnight Express beat The Southern Boys
Ed Gantner vs. Arn Anderson
Ron Simmons vs. Shaska Whatley
Plus 3 other matches

6/7/87 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Mike Rotundo beat Dory Funk, Jr. to win held up NWA Florida Title
Steve Keirn & Jimmy Garvin beat Kevin Sullivan & Tahitian Prince
The Southern Boys & Johnny Ace beat The Mod Squad & Shaska Whatley
The Midnight Express beat Ron Simmons & Ed Gantner
Arn Anderson beat Jerry Grey
The Sheepherders beat Randy Mulkey & Bill Mulkey
Cuban Assassin #1 beat Colt Steele

6/8/87 Fort Pierce, FL @ St. Lucie County Civic Center

6/9/87 Starke, FL @ Bradford County High School
Mike Rotundo vs. Dory Funk, Jr.
The Southern Boys vs. The Sheepherders
Ed Gantner vs. Tahitian Prince
The Mod Squad vs. Bill Mulkey & Randy Mulkey
Teijo Khan vs. Jerry Grey
The Cuban Connection vs. Jim Backlund & Colt Steele
Ron Simmons vs. ??

6/10/87 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Sunrise Musical Theatre
Bill Mulkey & Randy Mulkey vs. The Mod Squad
Mike Rotundo vs. Teijo Khan
Ed Gantner & Ron Simmons vs. Kevin Sullivan & Tahitian Prince
The Sheepherders vs. The Southern Boys
Dory Funk Jr. vs. Steve Keirn

6/11/87 Melbourne, FL @ City Auditorium
Mike Rotundo vs. Dory Funk, Jr.
Ed Gantner vs. Tahitian Prince
The Southern Boys vs. The Mod Squad in a Texas tornado match
Plus 3 other matches

6/12/87 Palmetto, FL @ Manatee Civic Center

6/14/87 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Johnny Ace beat Jim Backlund
Cuban Assassin #1 beat Jerry Grey
Cuban Assassin #2 beat Colt Steele
The Sheepherders beat Randy Mulkey & Bill Mulkey
Steve Keirn & Ron Simmons beat Tahitian Prince & Teijo Khan
Mike Rotundo beat Kevin Sullivan
Steve Keirn & Mike Rotundo beat Dory Funk, Jr. & Kevin Sullivan Texas death match

6/15/87 Leesburg, FL @ High School

6/18/87 Port Richey, FL @ Southland Roller Palace

6/19/87 Tallahassee, FL @ Leon County Civic Center
Ricky Santana beat Bill Mulkey
David Sierra beat Randy Mulkey
Tully Blanchard & Arn Anderson beat Steve Keirn & Johnny Ace
The Midnight Express beat Ronnie Garvin & Jimmy Garvin
Mike Rotundo beat Dory Funk, Jr. by DQ
Ed Gantner beat Kevin Sullivan
Nikita Koloff beat Lex Luger by DQ

6/20/87 Lakeland, FL @ Civic Center
Nikita Koloff vs. Lex Luger
The Midnight Express beat Ronnie Garvin & Jimmy Garvin
Tully Blanchard vs. Mike Rotundo
Steve Keirn & Mike Graham vs. Tahitian Prince & Dory Funk, Jr. in a steel cage match
The Mod Squad vs. The Sheepherders
Ed Gantner vs. Cuban Connection #1
Cuban Connection #2 vs. Colt Steele
The Southern Boys vs. Arn Anderson & Kevin Sullivan

6/21/87 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Johnny Ace beat Jim Backlund
Bill Mulkey & Randy Mulkey beat Jerry Grey & Colt Steele
Ed Gantner beat Tahitian Prince
Ron Simmons beat Johnny Ace
Bugsy McGraw beat Teijo Khan
Mike Graham & Steve Keirn beat The Cuban Connection
Mike Rotundo beat Kevin Sullivan
Dory Funk, Jr. no contest with Blackjack Mulligan

6/23/87 Tampa, FL @ Sun Dome(TV)
Steve Williams beat Tahitian Prince
Barry Windham beat Teijo Khan
Tahitian Prince beat Jim Backlund
Cuban Connection beat Ron Simmons & Jerry Grey
The Sheepherders beat Mike Graham & Steve Keirn to win NWA Florida Tag Title
Ed Gantner no contest with Kevin Sullivan
Nikita Koloff beat Dory Funk, Jr.
The Rock & Roll Express beat Arn Anderson & Lex Luger by DQ
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Mike Rotundo
Dusty Rhodes beat Tully Blanchard in a cage match

6/24/87 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Sunrise Musical Theatre

6/25/87 Fort Myers, FL @ Lee County Civic Center
Mike Rotundo vs. Dory Funk. Jr.
Steve Keirn & Mike Graham vs. The Sheepherders
Ed Gantner vs. Kevin Sullivan in a Texas death match
Plus 5 other matches including The Southern Boys, Cuban Connection, Ron Simmons, Randy Mulkey, Bill Mulkey & others

6/26/87 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum

6/27/87 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena

6/28/87 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Black Assassin & Incubus beat Bill Mulkey & Randy Mulkey
Scott Hall beat Jerry Grey
Ed Gantner beat Tahitian Prince
Bugsy McGraw, Ron Simmons & Mike Rotundo beat The Cuban Connection & Teijo Khan
Steve Keirn & Mike Graham beat The Sheepherders
Blackjack Mulligan beat Dory Funk, Jr.

6/29/87 Fort Pierce, FL @ St. Lucie County Civic Center



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Dec 9th, 2017 05:39 am
  PM Quote Reply
155th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1393
Status: 
Offline
7/1/87 Lakeland, FL @ Civic Center(TV)
Dusty Rhodes beat NWA World Champion Ric Flair by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tully Blanchard draw Barry Windham
Mike Rotundo beat The Barbarian
Bugsy McGraw, Ed Gantner & Blackjack Mulligan beat Dory Funk, Jr., Black Assassin(Bill Tabb) & Oliver Humperdink in a bunkhouse match
Nikita Koloff beat Lex Luger
The Rock & Roll Express beat Midnight Express by DQ
Jimmy Garvin draw Arn Anderson
Steve Keirn & Mike Graham double countout with The Sheepherders
Buddy Roberts & Terry Gordy beat The Mod Squad
Ron Simmons beat Tahitian Prince
The Cuban Connection beat Bill Mulkey & Randy Mulkey
Jerry Grey(sub for Buddy Roberts) vs. Black Assassin

7/3/87 Nassau, Bahamas @ Nassau Stadium
Kevin Sullivan & Blackjack Mulligan vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Oliver Humperdink
Mike Rotundo vs. Tahitian Prince
Bugsy McGraw vs. Johnny Ace
Bill Mulkey & Randy Mulkey vs. The Sheepherders

7/10/87 Fort Myers, FL @ Lee County Civic Center
The Rock & Roll Express vs. The Sheepherders in a steel cage match
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Dory Funk, Jr. in a steel cage match
Jimmy Valiant vs. Ivan Koloff
Mike Rotundo vs. Manny Fernandez
Plus 6 other matches including Bugsy McGraw, Ed Gantner, Cuban Connection, Kevin Sullivan, Tahitian Prince, Randy Mulkey, Bill Mulkey, Incubus, Black Assassin, Steve Keirn, Ron Simmons, Scott Hall & others

7/12/87 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium(TV)
Scott Hall beat Bill Mulkey
Bugsy McGraw beat Rick Ryder
Blackjack Mulligan beat Robbie Idol & Jack Tower in a handicap match
Incubus & Black Assassin beat Jim Backlund & The Spartan
The Rock & Roll Express beat The Cuban Connection
Kevin Sullivan beat Tahitian Prince
Mike Rotundo beat Jerry Grey
Ed Gantner & Bugsy McGraw beat Black Assassin & Incubus
Jimmy Valiant beat Rick Ryder
Mike Rotundo beat Ivan Koloff
Lazertron beat Jerry Grey
The Sheepherders beat Mike Graham & Steve Keirn in a no DQ match
Blackjack Mulligan & Kevin Sullivan beat Dory Funk, Jr. & Oliver Humperdink

7/13/87 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Jimmy Valiant beat Ricky Santana
Cuban Assassin #1(David Sierra) beat Bill Mulkey
Ron Simmons & Scott Hall beat Black Assassin & Incubus
The Sheepherders beat Steve Keirn & Ed Gantner
Mike Rotundo beat Ivan Koloff
Jimmy Garvin & Ron Garvin beat Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard
Lex Luger draw Nikita Koloff
The Rock & Roll Express beat The Midnight Express
Blackjack Mulligan & Bugsy McGraw beat Oliver Humperdink & Dory Funk, Jr.
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Dusty Rhodes

7/14/87 Key West, FL

7/17/87 Tallahassee, FL @ Leon County Civic Center
Kevin Sullivan vs. Dory Funk, Jr. in a lights out, steel cage match
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Oliver Humperdink in a steel cage match
Ed Gantner & Bugsy McGraw vs. The Sheepherders
Mike Rotundo vs. Ivan Koloff
Plus 5 other matches

7/18/87 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena

7/24/87 St. Petersburg, FL @ Bayfront Center
Blackjack Mulligan & Kevin Sullivan beat Dory Funk, Jr. & Oliver Humperdink in a lights out, Texas barbed wire cage match
Ed Gantner & Bugsy McGraw beat The Sheepherders by DQ in a bunkhouse match
Mike Rotundo beat Black Assassin
Ronnie Garvin beat Incubus
Steve Keirn beat Mr. Marvelous
Manny Fernandez & Ivan Koloff beat Jimmy Valiant & Ron Simmons
Scott Hall beat Bob Cook
Cuban Connection beat Jim Backlund & Jerry Grey
Lazertron beat Nelson Royal
Bill Mulkey beat Rick Rider

7/26/87 Daytona Beach, FL @ Ocean Center
Blackjack Mulligan & Kevin Sullivan vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Oliver Humperdink in a lights out, barbed wire match
NWA World Champion Ric Flair vs. Mike Rotundo in a no DQ, no time limit match
The Road Warriors vs. The Sheepherders
Bugsy McGraw, Ed Gantner & Scott Hall vs. The Cuban Connection & Tahitian Prince
Plus other matches

7/29/87 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Blackjack Mulligan beat Rick Ryder, Jack Towers & Bobby Idol in a handicap match
The Sheepherders beat Jimmy Backlund & Jerry Grey
Kevin Sullivan beat Terry Harmon
Mike Rotundo beat Dory Funk, Jr. by DQ
Bugsy McGraw beat Rick McCord
The Untouchables(one of them was The Barbarian under a mask) beat Rex King & Easy Rider
Steve Keirn beat Incubus
The Sheepherders beat Black Magic & Rex Ryder
Mike Rotundo beat Easy Rider
Rick McCord beat Dory Funk, Jr. by DQ
Steve Keirn beat Black Assassin
The Untouchables beat Bobby Idol & Denny Sauer
The Samurai Warriors beat Luis Astea & Rick Ryder
Blackjack Mulligan beat El Bandito

7/30/87 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
The Rock & Roll Express beat The Midnight Express by DQ
Plus other matches

7/31/87 Miami, FL @ Orange Bowl
Steve Keirn & Bugsy McGraw beat The Cuban Connection(David Sierra & Ricky Santana)
Manny Fernandez beat Randy Mulkey & Bill Mulkey in a handicap match
Scott Hall beat Bob Cook
Barry Windham beat Incubus via pinfall
The Sheepherders double DQ Jimmy Garvin & Ron Garvin
Mike Rotundo beat Ivan Koloff via pinfall
Kevin Sullivan beat Dory Funk, Jr. in a Texas death match
The Rock & Roll Express beat The Midnight Express(10:15) by DQ
Dusty Rhodes, Nikita Koloff, The Road Warriors & Paul Ellering beat Ric Flair, Arn Anderson, Tully Blanchard, Lex Luger & War Machine(Big Bubba) (sub. for James J. Dillon)(19:38) by submission in a war games, cage match

8/1/87 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena
Blackjack Mulligan & Kevin Sullivan vs. The Sheepherders
Plus other matches

8/2/87 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Rick McCord draw Rick Ryder
Incubus & Black Assassin beat Randy Mulkey & Bill Mulkey
Johnny Ace beat Luis Astea
The Samurai Warriors beat Bob Cook & Jerry Grey
Steve Keirn beat Robbie Idol
Mike Rotundo beat Dory Funk, Jr.
The Sheepherders double countout with The Cuban Connection

8/3/87 Sunrise, FL @ Sunrise Music Theatre

8/5/87 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)

8/7/87 Nassau, Bahamas @ Nassau Stadium

8/8/87 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena

8/9/87 Ocala, FL @ Jai Alai Fronton
Bugsy McGraw, Blackjack Mulligan & Kevin Sullivan vs. The Sheepherders & Johnny Ace
Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Mike Rotundo
Steve Keirn & Mike Graham vs. Incubus & Black Assassin
The Untouchables vs. Randy Mulkey & Bill Mulkey
Black Magic vs. Jerry Grey

8/9/87 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Mike Rotundo beat Terry Funk
Kevin Sullivan beat Dory Funk, Jr. by DQ
The Sheepherders double countout with The Cuban Connection
Bugsy McGraw beat Black Assassin
Johnny Ace beat Bob Cook
Mike Graham & Steve Keirn beat The Samurai Warriors(Dragon & Tiger)
Incubus beat Bill Mulkey
Jerry Grey beat Black Magic

8/10/87 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium

8/12/87 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Mike Rotundo(sub for Tim Horner) beat Terry Funk by DQ
The Sheepherders no contest with Cuban Connection
Dory Funk, Jr. beat Jimmy Backlund
The Samurai Warriors beat Rick McCord & Tony D’Amato
Mike Rotundo beat Jack Towers
Kevin Sullivan beat Robbie Idol
The Sheepherders double DQ Cuban Connection

8/13/87 Sebring, FL @ Fairgrounds Pavilion

8/14/87 Melbourne, FL @ City Auditorium
Bugsy McGraw & Kevin Sullivan vs. The Sheepherders in a bullrope match
Mike Rotunda vs. Dory Funk, Jr.
Jerry Grey vs. Black Assassin
Steve Keirn & Mike Graham vs. The Cuban Connection
Plus 1 other match

8/15/87 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena

8/16/87 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium

8/19/87 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)

8/19/87 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Jimmy Garvin
Mike Rotundo beat Dory Funk, Jr. in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Mulligan & Kevin Sullivan beat The Cuban Connection
Steve Williams beat Bubba Rogers
The Rock & Roll Express beat Tully Blanchard & Arn Anderson
Terry Gordy, Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts beat The Sheepherders & Johnny Ace
Bugsy McGraw beat Incubus
Steve Keirn beat Super Yankee #2
The Samurai Warriors beat Jerry Grey & Bill Mulkey

8/20/87 Tampa, FL @ Al Lopez Field

8/21/87 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Jimmy Backlund beat Rex King
The Samurai Warriors beat Bill Mulkey & Rick Rider
Mike Graham & Steve Keirn draw The Mighty Yankees
Blackjack Mulligan beat Incubus
The Sheepherders double DQ The Cuban Connection
Mike Rotundo beat Dory Funk, Jr.
Kevin Sullivan double DQ Terry Funk in a Boston street fight match

8/22/87 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena

8/23/87 Ocala, FL @ Jai Alai Fronton
Mike Rotundo vs. Dory Funk, Jr.
The Mighty Yankees vs. Steve Keirn & Mike Graham
The Sheepherders vs. Bugsy McGraw & Kevin Sullivan
The Cuban Connection vs. The Samurai Warriors
Black Assassin vs. Bill Mulkey
Sam Bass vs. Incubus

8/23/87 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Cuban Connection #2 beat Ric McCord
Black Magic beat Sam Bass
Bill Mulkey beat Krusher Knopf
The Mighty Yankees beat Black Assassin & Incubus
Mike Rotundo, Steve Keirn & Mike Graham beat The Samurai Warriors & Hiro Matsuda
The Sheepherders no contest with Bugsy McGraw & Blackjack Mulligan
Kevin Sullivan beat Dory Funk, Jr. in a thunderdome cage match

8/26/87 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)

8/26/87 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Center
Johnny Ace beat Luis Astea
Ricky Santana beat Robbie Idol
Jimmy Backlund beat Rick Rider
The Samurai Warriors beat Rex King & Bill Mulkey
Mike Graham & Steve Keirn beat The Sheepherders
Mike Rotundo beat Black Assassin
Barry Windham beat Ivan Koloff
Kevin Sullivan & Bugsy McGraw beat The Mighty Yankees by DQ
Blackjack Mulligan beat Dory Funk, Jr.
The Road Warriors beat Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard
NWA World Champion Ric Flair double countout with Ron Garvin

8/27/87 Tallahassee, FL @ Leon County Civic Center
NWA World Champion Ric Flair vs. Ronnie Garvin
The Road Warriors vs. Lex Luger & Arn Anderson
Nikita Koloff vs. Ivan Koloff
Blackjack Mulligan, Barry Windham, Kevin Sullivan & Bugsy McGraw vs. Dory Funk, Jr., Krusher Knoff, Black assassin & Incubus
Mike Rotundo & Steve Keirn vs. The Sheepherders
Mike Graham vs. Johnny Ace in a taped fist match
Bill Mulkey vs. Cuban Connection #2

Note: With business sagging & little star power, Championship Wrestling from Florida entered into an agreement with Jim Crockett Promotions in March of 1987 that would see JCP send in some younger guys & midcarders not in the main mix to bolster the local talent pool while making the big stars available for many cards. JCP took so much of the revenue that there was little to nothing left for the local office. Meanwhile the presence of the JCP stars on a regular basis only made the weaker Florida crew seem less appealing. The agreement eventually crumbled not long after this card & the local office had essentially ceased functioning by the end of October.

8/28/87 Daytona Beach, FL @ Ocean Center
Jim Backlund vs. Rick Ryder
Ronnie Garvin vs. Luis Astea
The Samurai Warriors vs. Bill Mulkey & Cuban Connection #2
Mike Rotundo vs. Mr. Texas
Mike Graham & Steve Keirn vs. The Mighty Yankees
Kevin Sullivan vs. Johnny Ace in a taped fist match
Blackjack Mulligan, Barry Windham & Bugsy McGraw vs. Black Assassin, Incubus & Dory Funk, Jr.
The Road Warriors vs. The Sheepherders in a steel cage match

8/29/87 St. Petersburg, FL @ Bayfront Center
Kevin Sullivan beat Dory Funk, Jr.
The Road Warriors beat The Midnight Express
Mike Graham & Steve Keirn beat The Sheepherders to win NWA Florida Tag Title
Nikita Koloff beat Ivan Koloff
Mike Rotundo beat Black Assassin
Jimmy Valiant beat Mr. Magic
Ronnie Garvin & Jimmy Garvin beat The Samurai Warriors
Bugsy McGraw beat Incubus
Bill Mulkey beat Rick Ryder
The Mighty Yankees beat Rick Sting & Bobby Howell

8/30/87 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium

9/2/87 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)

9/5/87 Nassau, Bahamas @ Nassau Stadium
Johnny Ace vs. Tyree Pride
Bugsy McGraw & Mike Rotundo vs. The Sheepherders
Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Kevin Sullivan
Plus other matches

9/6/87 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Gary Fitzpatrick beat Rick Ryder
Jim Backlund beat Rex King
Incubus beat Bill Mulkey
Black Assassin beat Black Magic
The Samurai Warriors beat Ricky Santana & Robbie Idol
Mike Graham & Steve Keirn beat The Mighty Yankees
Mike Rotundo, Kevin Sullivan & Bugsy McGraw beat The Sheepherders & Dory Funk, Jr.

9/7/87 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Johnny Ace vs. Ricky Santana
Mike Rotundo vs. Dory Funk, Jr.
Bugsy McGraw & Kevin Sullivan vs. The Sheepherders

9/8/87 Tampa, FL @ Fairgrounds Special Events Center
The Mighty Yankees(Bob Cook & Jerry Grey) beat Mike Graham & Steve Keirn to win NWA Florida Tag Title

9/9/87 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)

9/9/87 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Center

9/11/87 Tallahassee, FL @ Leon County Civic Center
Kevin Sullivan & Bugsy McGraw vs. The Sheepherders in a steel cage match
Mike Rotundo vs. Dory Funk, Jr. in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Graham & Steve Keirn vs. The Mighty Yankees
Rick Ryder vs. Incubus
Plus 3 other matches

9/12/87 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena

9/13/87 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Gary Fitzpatrick beat Incubus
Luis Astea beat Robbie Idol
Johnny Ace beat Bill Mulkey
Mike Graham & Steve Keirn beat The Mighty Yankees
Mike Rotunda no contest with Dory Funk, Jr.
Kevin Sullivan, Ricky Santana & Bugsy McGraw beat The Sheepherders & Great Kiwi

9/14/87 to 9/17/87
No wrestling due to annual NWA Convention

9/22/87 Tampa, FL @ Sun Dome(TV)
Mike Rotundo beat Robbie Idol
Mike Graham & Steve Keirn beat The Mighty Yankees
Lex Luger beat Jimmy Backlund
Nikita Koloff beat Black Assassin
Barry Windham beat ??
Bugsy McGraw beat Rick Rider
Kevin Sullivan beat Rex King
The Sheepherders beat Rick McCord & Bill Mulkey
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Ronnie Garvin
Dusty Rhodes beat Lex Luger
Kevin Sullivan & Bugsy McGraw beat Dory Funk, Jr. & Incubus
Mike Graham & Steve Keirn beat The Sheepherders in a loser leaves town match

9/26/87 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
The Road Warriors vs. The Sheepherders
Kevin Sullivan vs. Dory Funk, Jr. in a Texas bullrope match
Chris Adams & Sting vs. Terry Taylor & Eddie Gilbert
Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy vs. Big Bubba & Black Bart
Bugsy McGraw vs. Black Assassin
Ron Simmons vs. Rick Steiner
Steve Keirn vs. Ricky Santana  
Randy Mulkey & Bill Mulkey vs. The Samurai Warriors



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Dec 9th, 2017 05:40 am
  PM Quote Reply
156th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1393
Status: 
Offline
10/2/87 Daytona Beach, FL @ Ocean Center
NWA World Champion Ronnie Garvin vs. Ric Flair
Lex Luger vs. Kevin Sullivan
Barry Windham vs. Dory Funk, Jr.
Brad Armstrong & Tim Horner vs. The Sheepherders
Bugsy McGraw vs. Johnny Ace
Plus other matches

10/11/87 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Bill Mulkey vs. The Warlord
Mike Graham & Steve Keirn vs. The Mighty Yankees
Eddie Gilbert vs. Sting
Mighty Wilbur vs. Kevin Sullivan
Lex Luger vs. Mike Rotundo
The Road Warriors vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Ivan Koloff
Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard vs. The Rock & Roll Express

10/11/87 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
The Warlord beat Bill Mulkey
Mike Graham & Rex King beat The Mighty Yankees
Lex Luger beat Kevin Sullivan
Sting beat Robbie Idol
Mike Rotundo beat Mighty Wilbur
Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard beat The Rock & Roll Express(sub for The Road Warriors)
The Road Warriors beat Ivan Koloff & Dory Funk. Jr.

10/12/87 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium

10/17/87 Lakeland, FL @ Civic Center
Mike Graham & Steve Keirn beat The Mighty Yankees to win NWA Florida Tag Title

10/22/87 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Bill Mulkey vs. Mighty Yankee #2
Mike Graham vs. Mighty Yankee #1
Steve Keirn beat Ivan Koloff
New Breed draw The Midnight Express(30:00)
Robert Gibson beat Dory Funk, Jr. by DQ
Ricky Morton beat Tully Blanchard in a Texas death match
Dusty Rhodes, Nikita Koloff & Kevin Sullivan beat Ric Flair, Lex Luger & Arn Anderson

10/23/87 Tallahassee, FL @ Leon County Civic Center

10/24/87 St. Petersburg, FL @ Bayfront Center(TV)
Kevin Sullivan beat Bubba Rogers
Dick Murdoch beat Kendall Windham
The Mighty Yankees beat Bobby Idol & Rick Ryder
Barry Windham beat Jack Towers
Dory Funk, Jr. beat Jim Backlund
Dusty Rhodes beat Lex Luger
Tully Blanchard & Arn Anderson vs. The Rock & Roll Express
also included Steve Keirn, Mike Graham, Bugsy McGraw, Jimmy Valiant & Ivan Koloff

11/1/87 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Kendall Windham beat Bill Mulkey
Jimmy Valiant beat Thunderfoot II
Bugsy McGraw beat Thunderfoot I
Mike Graham & Rex King beat The Barbarian & Dory Funk, Jr.
Kevin Sullivan beat Big Bubba Rogers by countout in a Louisville street fight match
Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard beat Nikita Koloff & Barry Windham
The Rock & Roll Express beat The Midnight Express in a lights out, bunkhouse match

11/5/87 Cocoa, FL @ Brevard County Fair
Including Mike Graham, Kevin Sullivan, Barry Windham, Linda Dallas, Misty Blue and others

11/13/87 West Palm Beach, FL @ South Florida Fairgrounds
Luis Astea vs. Rick Ryder
Jimmy Valiant & Bugsy McGraw vs. The Mighty Yankees
Misty Blue vs. Linda Dallas
Mike Graham, Kevin Sullivan & Rocky King(sub for Steve Keirn) beat The Midnight Express & Big Bubba Rogers
Barry Windham vs. Dory Funk, Jr.

11/14/87 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena
The Midnight Express beat Mike Graham & Rocky King
Plus other matches

11/28/87 St. Petersburg, FL @ Bayfront Center
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Ron Garvin
Dusty Rhodes & The Road Warriors beat Lex Luger, Tully Blanchard & Arn Anderson by DQ
The Rock & Roll Express beat The Midnight Express
Barry Windham draw Larry Zbyszko
Nikita Koloff beat Eddie Gilbert
Michael Hayes, Jimmy Garvin & Sting beat Ivan Koloff, The Warlord & The Barbarian
Bugsy McGraw beat Mighty Yankee #1
Mighty Yankee #2 beat Rick Ryder

12/2/87 Miami, FL @ Knight Center
Bobby Eaton beat Rex King
Stan Lane beat Kendall Windham
Lex Luger won a bunkhouse stampede
Note: During this battle royal, Luger turned on the Four Horsemen
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Michael Hayes
Barry Windham draw Larry Zbyszko

12/5/87 Lakeland, FL @ Civic Center
25-man bunkhouse stampede battle royal
Also included The Midnight Express & others



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Dec 10th, 2017 08:19 am
  PM Quote Reply
157th Post
Spatulapup

 

Joined: Mon Nov 22nd, 2010
Location:  
Posts: 1653
Status: 
Offline
Sunday - February 21 1982 - Okeechobee Fla - Crystal Lake Resort - 8 pm
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
20 Man Battle Royal
JJ Dillon vs Jerry Lawler in a Lights Out Brass Knuckles Match
North American Tag Champs Jack and Jerry Brisco vs Dory and Terry Funk
Southern Champ David Von Erich vs Terry Allen
The Iron Shiek vs El Gran Apollo
Butch Reed and Sweet Brown Sugar vs Mr.Onita and Mr.Fuchi
Mr.Wrestling 2 vs Avalanche Tyler
Jumbo Tsuruta vs Cowboy Frazier

Saturday - November 30 1985 - Hallandale Fla - Broward County Fair - 8 pm
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Barry and Kendall Windham vs Kevin Sullivan and Bob Roop
Wahoo McDaniel vs Rip Oliver
Bahamas Champ Tyree Pride vs Prince Iaukea
Hector Guerrero vs Mark Lewin
Cocoa Samoa vs Jack Hart
Bobby Wales vs The Invader

Monday - December 2 1985 - Ft.Pierce Fla - St.Lucie Civic Center
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Southern Champ Lex Luger vs Wahoo McDaniel in a Texas Death Match
Bahamas Champ Tyree Pride vs Kevin Sullivan



Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Dec 11th, 2017 08:37 am
  PM Quote Reply
158th Post
Spatulapup

 

Joined: Mon Nov 22nd, 2010
Location:  
Posts: 1653
Status: 
Offline
Thursday - May 30 1985 - Melbourne Fla - City Auditorium
---------------------------------------------------------------------
Wahoo McDaniel vs Hercules Hernandez in a $20,000 Bounty Match

Blackjack Mulligan, Bugsy McGraw, Hector Guerrero and many more scheduled to appear....

Last edited on Mon Dec 11th, 2017 08:38 am by Spatulapup

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Dec 23rd, 2017 04:19 pm
  PM Quote Reply
159th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1393
Status: 
Offline
Updated and Added New Cards for 1959-63



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Dec 26th, 2017 10:00 pm
  PM Quote Reply
160th Post
tamalie
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Mon Oct 22nd, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 3960
Status: 
Offline
12/2/87 Miami, FL @ Knight Center
Bobby Eaton beat Rex King
Stan Lane beat Kendall Windham
Lex Luger won a bunkhouse stampede
Note: During this battle royal, Luger turned on the Four Horsemen
NWA World Champion Ric Flair beat Michael Hayes
Barry Windham draw Larry Zbyszko

I am 99% certain this card was at Miami Beach Convention Center. The card was at a time when the remnants of the old CWF promotion still existed and it always used this venue. I don't think JCP went into Knight Center until mid 1988 for the second Clash of the Champions special.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Dec 27th, 2017 08:39 pm
  PM Quote Reply
161st Post
tamalie
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Mon Oct 22nd, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 3960
Status: 
Offline
10/17/87 Lakeland, FL @ Civic Center
Mike Graham & Steve Keirn beat The Mighty Yankees to win NWA Florida Tag Title

 
Here is the full and announced lineup for that card from the ads:
 
1. Johnny Ace vs. Bill Mulkey
2. Mike Graham vs. Eddie Gilbert
3. Steve Keirn vs. Terry Taylor
4. Kevin Sullivan vs. Big Bubba Rogers in a bounty death match with Dusty Rhodes and Dory Funk Jr. handcuffed together at ringside
5. The Sheepherders vs. Michael Hayes and Jimmy Garvin
6. Barry Windham vs. Ivan Koloff
7. Lex Luger vs. Dusty Rhodes
 
Either the lineup changed or the tag team title switch was a phantom match. I will seek out the results in full, if they exist.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Dec 27th, 2017 09:14 pm
  PM Quote Reply
162nd Post
Spatulapup

 

Joined: Mon Nov 22nd, 2010
Location:  
Posts: 1653
Status: 
Offline
Wednesday - December 11 1985 - TV Tapings
-------------------------------------------------------
Hector Guerrero beat The Cuban Assasin on a reverse decision
Kevin Sullivan pinned Del Apollo
Mark Lewin vs Mike Fever had no ending
Barry Windham beat Ron Slinker by Countout
Joe Salvoldi beat Maya Singh by DQ

Wahoo McDaniel, Lex Luger, Blackjack Mulligan, Kendall Windham, Mike Graham, Luna Vachon, Tyree Pride, Rip Oliver appeared on the show as well...

Saturday - December 14 1985 - Nassau Bahamas
------------------------------------------------------------

Last edited on Wed Dec 27th, 2017 09:15 pm by Spatulapup

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Dec 28th, 2017 07:05 am
  PM Quote Reply
163rd Post
Spatulapup

 

Joined: Mon Nov 22nd, 2010
Location:  
Posts: 1653
Status: 
Offline
Wednesday - January 1 1986 - TV Tapings
-----------------------------------------------------
Hector Guerrero and Tyree Pride fought Jack Hart and The Red Menace to a Double DQ
Jesse Barr pinned Cocoa Samoa
Southern Champ Lex Luger pinned Del Apollo
Mike Fever beat Maya Singh by DQ
Barry and Kendall Windham beat The Cuban Assassin and Prince Iaukea

It was announced that the US Tag Titles had been declared vacant and a tournament would be held to crown new champs

Blackjack Mulligan, Wahoo McDaniel, Kevin Sullivan, Mark Lewin, Luna Vachon appeared on the show as well...


Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Jan 1st, 2018 01:19 am
  PM Quote Reply
164th Post
Spatulapup

 

Joined: Mon Nov 22nd, 2010
Location:  
Posts: 1653
Status: 
Offline
Friday - April 22 1983 - Homestead Fla 
------------------------------------------------
Blackjack Mulligan and Barry Windham beat Angelo Mosca and Frank Dusek

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Jan 16th, 2018 01:23 am
  PM Quote Reply
165th Post
Spatulapup

 

Joined: Mon Nov 22nd, 2010
Location:  
Posts: 1653
Status: 
Offline
January 14 1977 - Tallahassee Fla - Tallahassee Sports Stadium - 8:30 pm
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Bob Orton Jr and Bob Roop vs Jos Leduc and Kevin Sullivan
Steve Keirn vs Buddy Wolf
Tommy Seigler vs Hans Shroeder
Skip Young vs Sir Winston
Paul Orndorff vs Rick Mcgraw

Last edited on Tue Jan 16th, 2018 01:25 am by Spatulapup

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 09:46 am Page:  First Page Previous Page  ...  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Championship Wrestling from Florida Promotion 1949-1987 - Version 2 Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems