WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Championship Wrestling from Florida Promotion 1949-1987 - Version 2

 Moderated by: Ron Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  ...  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Championship Wrestling from Florida Promotion 1949-1987 - Version 2  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Sat Dec 9th, 2017 12:57 am
  PM Quote Reply
46th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1385
Status: 
Offline
4/2/60 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Don Eagle vs. Black Jack Dillon in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Heath vs. John Paul Henning
Pat Lyda vs. Sylvia Torres

4/2/60 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Tito Carreon & Don Curtis vs. Mike DiBiase & Pedro Godoy
Yoli Perez vs. Ann Regan
Marquis De Paree vs. Luis Hernandez

4/4/60 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Don Curtis beat Pedro Godoy by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Graham beat Mike DiBiase in a 2 of 3 falls, brass knuckles match
Tito Carreon beat Jack Wentworth by DQ

4/4/60 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
Don Eagle beat Marquis De Paree in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ella Waldek beat Kitty Adams in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marco Polo beat Luis Hernandez in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/5/60 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Sylvia Torres & Bonnie Watson were the final two women remailing in the 6-woman battle royal, but were both disqualified in their match for the battel royal final; hence no winner of battle royal
Ella Waldek beat Ann Regan via pinfall
Kitty Adams beat Pat Lyda by DQ
Tito Carreon beat Marquis De Paree in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/5/60 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Don Curtis & Don Eagle beat Mike DiBiase & Pedro Godoy
Eddie Graham beat Prince Omar
Jack Wentworth beat Luis Hernandez

4/6/60 St. Petersburg, FL @ National Guard Armory
Eddie Graham & Pat O'Hara beat Mike DiBiase & Black Jack Dillon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Curtis draw Jack Wentworth in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marco Polo beat Johnny Demchuk in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/7/60 Jacksonville, FL
Don Eagle beat Black Jack Dillon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tito Carreon(sub for Greg Jarque) beat Prince Omar
John Paul Henning beat Bob Morrow

4/8/60 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Don Eagle vs. Black Jack Dillon
John Henning vs. Marquis DeParee
Jack Wentworth vs. Marco Polo

4/9/60 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Marco Polo & John Paul Henning vs. Jack Wentworth & Black Jack Dillon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ella Waldek vs. Bonnie Watson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tito Carreon vs. Johnny Demchuk in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/9/60 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Mike DiBiase vs. Eddie Graham in a Texas death match
Don Eagle & Don Curtis beat Pedro Godoy & Marquis De Paree in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Lyda vs. Ann Regan

4/11/60 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Don Eagle beat Mike DiBiase by DQ in an Indian death match
Eddie Graham beat Jack Wentworth in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/11/60 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
Ella Waldek beat Bonnie Watson in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Heath beat Tito Carreon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marco Polo beat John Paul Henning in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/12/60 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Don Eagle beat Pedro Godoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sylvia Torres beat Bonnie Watson by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tito Carreon beat Pat O'Hara(sub for Von Nurnburg)

4/12/60 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Eddie Graham no contest with Mike DiBiase
Don Curtis beat Harry Smith
John Paul Henning beat Jack Wentworth by DQ

4/13/60 St. Petersburg, FL @ North Worth Gable Armory
Don Eagle & Pat O'Hara beat Mike DiBiase & Jack Wentworth
Don Curtis double knockout John Paul Henning in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Eagle draw Jack Wentworth(20:00)

4/14/60 Jacksonville, FL
Don Eagle beat Jack Wentworth in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Paul Henning beat Mike DiBiase
Harry Smith beat Pedro Godoy

4/15/60 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Mike DiBiase & Pedro Godoy vs. Don Curtis & John Heath
Jack Wentworth vs. John Henning
Bob Morrow vs. Harry Smith

4/16/60 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Don Eagle vs. Pedro Godoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Curtis beat Mike DiBiase by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marco Polo vs. Jack Wentworth in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/18/60 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Don Eagle beat Mike DiBiase in an Indian death match
Don Curtis beat John Paul Henning in a 2 of 3 falls match with Bonnie Watson as special referee
Ella Waldek vs. Bonnie Watson

4/18/60 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Coliseum
Harry Smith beat Jack Wentworth in a 2 of 3 falls match to win battle royal
Eddie Graham beat Pedro Godoy(18:00) via pinfall
John Heath draw Marco Polo(20:00)
Harry Smith & Jack Wentworth were the last two men remaining in the 7-man battle royal that also included Bob Morrow, Marco Polo, John Heath, Pedro Godoy and Eddie Graham
Note: Last card of the season

4/19/60 Tampa, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Mike DiBiase beat Eddie Graham to win Brass Knuckles Title
Don Curtis draw Don Eagle(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Wentworth vs. Marco Polo

4/20/60 St. Petersburg, FL @ North Worth Gable Armory
Don Curtis beat John Paul Henning in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ella Waldek beat Bonnie Watson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat O'Hara & Marco Polo beat Mike DiBiase & Jack Wentworth(35:00)

4/21/60 Jacksonville, FL
Harry Smith & John Paul Henning beat Irish Pat O’Hara & Jack Wentworth in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bonnie Watson beat Ella Waldek
Harry Smith draw Jack Wentworth(15:00)
John Paul Henning beat Pat O’Hara

4/23/60 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Don Curtis double DQ Mike DiBiase in a 2 of 3 falls match with John Paul Henning as special referee
Eddie Graham beat Jack Wentworth in a 2 of 3 falls match, 1st fall by DQ
Marco Polo draw Bob Morrow

4/26/60 Tampa, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Eddie Graham beat Mike DiBiase to win Brass Knuckles Title
Mighty Yankee beat Don Curtis by DQ
Ella Waldek draw Bonnie Watson(20:00)

4/27/60 St. Petersburg, FL @ North Worth Gable Armory
Don Curtis beat Mike DiBiase in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat O'Hara & Eddie Graham beat Marco Polo & John Paul Henning in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Graham double knockout with Marco Polo
John Paul Henning beat Pat O'Hara(12:00) via pinfall

4/28/60 Jacksonville, FL
Darling Dagmar beat Baby Cheryl
John Paul Henning & Harry Smith beat Pat O’Hara & Tommy Todd(sub for Johnny Bence)
Buddy Lee beat Bob Morrow
Harry Smith beat Tommy Todd
John Paul Henning beat Pat O’Hara

4/30/60 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Don Curtis vs. Mike DiBiase in a boxing match
5-man battle royal featuring John Paul Henning, John Heath, Marco Polo, Harry Smith and Bob Morrow

5/3/60 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
No wrestling

5/5/60 Jacksonville, FL
Tiny Oxford & Harry Smith beat Pat O’Hara & Great Scott
Bill Heirs beat John Theobold in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Scott beat Tiny Oxford
Pat O’Hara beat Harry Smith

5/7/60 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ella Waldek vs. Bonnie Watson
Don Curtis vs. John Heath
John Paul Henning vs. Harry Smith

5/10/60 Tampa, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Don Curtis & Eddie Graham beat The Mighty Yankees to win Southern Tag Title & unmasked one of them as John Heath
Ella Waldek beat Bonnie Watson
Mighty Yankee #?? draw Don Curtis

5/12/60 Jacksonville, FL
Gorgeous George Smith beat Tiger Bill Mills in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bill Hiers & Bob Morrow beat Pat O’Hara & Great Scott by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Morrow beat Pat O’Hara in 14:00
Bill Hiers draw Bill Lawley

5/14/60 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
John Heath & Ella Waldek vs. Harry Smith & Bonnie Watson
John Paul Henning vs. Bob Morrow
Harry Smith vs. John Heath

5/19/60 Jacksonville, FL
Hercules Godfrey beat Gorgeous George Smith by DQ
John Paul Henning & Bob Morrow beat Pat O’Hara & Great Scott
John Paul Henning draw Great Scott
Pat O’Hara beat Bob Morrow via pinfall

5/21/60 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
John Heath, John Paul Henning & Ella Waldek vs. Harry Smith, Pat O'Hara & Bonnie Watson
Ella Waldek vs. Bonnie Watson
John Paul Henning vs. Harry Smith
John Heath vs. Pat O'Hara

5/26/60 Jacksonville, FL
John Paul Henning beat Pat O'Hara
Harry Smith beat Great Scott
Bill Hiers draw Tommy Todd
Pat O'Hara & John Paul Henning were the final two men remaining in the 7-man battle royal

6/2/60 Jacksonville, FL
John Paul Henning beat Pat O’Hara
Bill Hiers beat John Heath
Darling Dagmar beat Baby Cheryl

6/9/60 Jacksonville, FL
Great Scott double countout with Tarzan White
Rose Kelly beat Rita Cortez by DQ
Bob Craig vs. Bill Hiers

6/16/60 Jacksonville, FL
Tarzan White beat Great Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match
Judy Grable & Fran Gravette beat Rita Cortez & Margie Ramsey in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rita Cortez beat Judy Grable
Fran Gravette beat Margie Ramsey

6/23/60 Jacksonville, FL
Nick Carter beat Great Scott by DQ
Fran Gravette & Fabulous Moolah beat Margie Ramsey & Red Terror by DQ
Fabulous Moolah draw Red Terror
Fran Gravette beat Margie Ramsey

6/30/60 Jacksonville, FL
Nick Carter & Tarzan White beat Great Scott & Karl Von Frazier in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nick Carter draw Karl Von Frazier(15:00)
Great Scott draw Tarzan White(15:00)
Johnny King beat Jim Dalton


Last edited on Sat Dec 23rd, 2017 11:51 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Dec 9th, 2017 12:58 am
  PM Quote Reply
47th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1385
Status: 
Offline
7/7/60 Jacksonville, FL
Fran Gravette & Tarzan White beat Margie Ramsey & Great Scott by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nick Carter beat Jim Dalton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fran Gravette beat Margie Ramsey
Great Scott draw Tarzan White

7/14/60 Jacksonville, FL
Johnny King, Tommy Todd & Red Wilson beat Jim Dalton, Great Scott & Mack York in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mack York beat Red Wilson
Johnny King draw Great Scott
Tommy Todd beat Jim Dalton by DQ

7/21/60 Jacksonville, FL
Johnny King & Tommy Todd beat Great Scott & Mack York
Red Wilson beat Sgt. Jack Jackson by DQ
Mack York & Great Scott were the final two men remaining in the 7-man battle royal that also included Bald Eagle, Sgt. Jack Jackson, Red Wilson, Johnny King and Tommy Todd

7/28/60 Jacksonville, FL
Lil Abner Cook & Sgt. Jack Jackson beat Great Scott & Gorgeous George Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy Todd beat Masked Monster by DQ
Sgt. Jack Jackson draw Great Scott
Lil Abner Cook beat Gorgeous George Smith

8/4/60 Jacksonville, FL
Peggy Allen & Nick Carter beat Red Terror(woman) & Black Terror(man) by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Scott vs. Tommy Todd
Red Terror vs. Peggy Allen
Black Terror vs. Nick Carter

8/7/60 Miami, FL @ Baseball Stadium(Cancelled)

8/11/60 Jacksonville, FL
Peggy Allen & Fran Gravette beat Red Terror & Margie Ramsey by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy Todd beat John Heath by DQ
Margie Ramsey beat Peggy Allen
Red Terror beat Fran Gravette

8/18/60 Jacksonville, FL
Peggy Allen & Nick Carter beat Red Terror & Black Monster(man) by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy Todd beat Great Scott
Nick Carter beat Black Monster
Red Terror beat Peggy Allen

8/25/60 Jacksonville, FL
Baby Cheryl & Rita Cortez beat Darling Dagmar & Marie Gomez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rita Cortez beat Marie Cortez
Darling Dagmar beat Baby Cheryl
Tarzan White beat Tommy Todd by countout

9/1/60 Jacksonville, FL
Peggy Allen & Nick Carter beat Black Monster & Red Terror by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy Todd(sub for John Heath) beat Great Scott by DQ
Nick Carter draw Black Monster
Peggy Allen beat Red Terror via pinfall

9/8/60 Jacksonville, FL
Tarzan White & Paul Anderson beat Great Scott & Masked Man in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pedro Jiminez beat Firpo Zbyszko in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tarzan White draw Black Monster
Paul Anderson gave a weight lifting demonstration

9/15/60 Jacksonville, FL
Nick Carter beat Masked Monster(unmasked as Billy Hunter) in a Texas death match
Fabulous Moolah beat Rita Cortez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Scott beat Firpo Zbyszko in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/19/60 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Including Dick Steinborn, Hans Schmidt, Chief Big Eagle and others

9/20/60 Tampa, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn vs. Buddy Austin & Hans Schmidt in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Big Eagle vs. Pierre LaSalle
Bonnie Watson vs. Donna Vaughn

9/22/60 Jacksonville, FL
Chief Big Eagle beat Buddy Austin
Harry Smith beat Pierre LaSalle
Pat O'Hara beat Bill Hiers

9/23/60 Nassau, Bahamas @ Boxing Stadium
Eddie Graham vs. Buddy Austin
Ella Waldek vs. Bonnie Watson
Chief Big Eagle vs. Tony Altimore

9/24/60 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Eddie Graham vs. Pierre LaSalle
Chief Big Eagle vs. Buddy Austin
Hans Schmidt vs. Harry Smith

9/26/60 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn vs. Hans Schmidt & Buddy Austin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nicoli Volkoff vs. Chief Big Eagle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 1 other match

9/27/60 Tampa, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Eddie Graham beat Nicoli Volkoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Hans Schmidt in a 2 of 3 falls match with Pat O’Hara as special referee
Harry Smith draw Pierre LaSalle

9/28/60 St. Petersburg, FL @ North Worth Gable Armory
Buddy Austin beat Eddie Graham by countout
Chief Big Eagle beat Pierre LaSalle
Hans Schmidt beat Harry Smith

9/29/60 Jacksonville, FL @ Main & Beaver Streets Arena
Chief Big Eagle beat Killer Buddy Austin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat O'Hara beat Pierre LaSalle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ella Waldek beat Donna Vaughn


Last edited on Sat Dec 23rd, 2017 11:52 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Dec 9th, 2017 12:58 am
  PM Quote Reply
48th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1385
Status: 
Offline
10/1/60 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Hans Schmidt & Buddy Austin vs. Chief Big Eagle & Harry Smith
Eddie Graham vs. Pierre LaSalle
Plus 1 other match

10/3/60 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Eddie Graham double DQ Hans Schmidt in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Big Eagle beat Pierre LaSalle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Austin beat Don Whittler

10/4/60 Tampa, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Eddie Graham beat Hans Schmidt in a 2 of 3 falls match with Pat O’Hara as special referee
Chief Big Eagle & Harry Smith beat Buddy Austin & Pierre LaSalle via pinfall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harry Smith draw Buddy Austin
Chief Big Eagle beat Pierre LaSalle by DQ

10/5/60 St. Petersburg, FL @ Armory
Chief Big Eagle no contest with Hans Schmidt in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Graham beat Buddy Austin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pierre LaSalle beat Don Whittler

10/6/60 Jacksonville, FL @ Arena
Harry Smith double countout with Buddy Austin
Chief Big Eagle beat Pierre LaSalle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Whittler beat Pat O'Hara

10/8/60 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Eddie Graham & Chief Big Eagle vs. Hans Schmidt & Pierre LaSalle
Buddy Austin vs. Harry Smith
Chief Big Eagle vs. Pierre LaSalle

10/10/60 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Buddy Austin(sub for Buddy Rogers) beat Hans Schmidt by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match with Eddie Graham as special referee
Chief Big Eagle beat Buddy Austin by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ella Waldek beat Donna Vaughn

10/11/60 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Chief Big Eagle beat Pierre LaSalle by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Austin beat Don Whittler
Ella Waldek beat Donna Vaughn(20:00) via pinfall

10/11/60 Tampa, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Rogers beat Eddie Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match with Harry Smith as special referee
Hans Schmidt beat Pat O'Hara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bonnie Watson beat Mary Lou Erman

10/12/60 St. Petersburg FL @ Armory
Buddy Rogers beat Chief Big Eagle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Graham beat Hans Schmidt by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pierre LaSalle draw Buddy Austin(30:00)

10/13/60 Jacksonville, FL @ Arena
Texas Death Match
Harry Smith beat Buddy Austin in a Texas death match
Ann Regan beat Pat Lyda in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Whittler beat Tommy Todd

10/13/60 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
Hans Schmidt & Pierre LaSalle beat Eddie Graham & Chief Big Eagle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bonnie Watson beat Donna Vaughan
Eddie Graham draw Pierre LaSalle(20:00)

10/14/60 Nassau, Bahamas @ Boxing Stadium
Chief Big Eagle & Harry Smith vs. Buddy Austin & Hans Schmidt
Chief Big Eagle vs. Buddy Austin
Harry Smith vs. Hans Schmidt

10/15/60 Dade City, FL @ Armory
Chief Big Eagle vs. Buddy Austin
Bonnie Watson vs. Ann Regan
Pierre LaSalle vs. Harry Smith

10/15/60 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ella Waldek & Mary Lou Erman vs. Donna Vaughn & Pat Lyda in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat O'Hara draw Hans Schmidt
Ella Waldek vs. Pat Lyda

10/17/60 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Eddie Graham beat Hans Schmidt by DQ in a death match
Chief Big Eagle beat Buddy Austin by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Bonnie Watson draw Ann Regan(30:00)

10/18/60 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Chief Big Eagle beat Pierre LaSalle
Ella Waldek & Pat Lyda beat Ann Regan & Bonnie Watson
Harry Smith beat Buddy Austin by DQ

10/18/60 Tampa, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Don Curtis beat Hans Schmidt in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Graham beat Jack Owens in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Whittler beat Billy Christy

10/20/60 Jacksonville, FL
Pat Lyda & Chief Big Eagle beat Ella Waldek & Pierre LaSalle
Harry Smith beat Don Whittler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ella Waldek draw Pat Lyda
Chief Big Eagle beat Pierre LaSalle

10/20/60 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
Eddie Graham & Don Curtis beat Hans Schmidt & Buddy Austin by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bonnie Watson beat Ann Regan by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match with Pat O’Hara as special referee
Jack Owens beat Billy Christy

10/21/60 Nassau, Bahamas @ Boxing Stadium
Don Curtis & Eddie Graham vs. Buddy Austin & Hans Schmidt
Don Curtis vs. Buddy Austin
Eddie Graham vs. Hans Schmidt
Battle Royal

10/22/60 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Pat O'Hara beat Hans Schmidt by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match with Harry Smith as special referee
Bonnie Watson beat Ella Waldek by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Curtis beat Jack Owens

10/24/60 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Eddie Graham beat Buddy Austin in a 2 of 3 falls, brass knuckles match with Joey Maxim as special referee
Don Curtis draw Hans Schmidt in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mark Lewin beat Pierre LaSalle via pinfall

10/25/60 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Harry Smith & Miguel Feliciano beat Mighty Yankee & Pierre LaSalle via pinfall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ann Regan beat Pat Lyda
Harry Smith beat Pierre LaSalle by DQ

10/25/60 Tampa, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Don Curtis beat Hans Schmidt in a Texas death match with Joey Maxim as special referee
Buddy Austin beat Mark Lewin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Big Eagle beat Jack Owens

10/26/60 St. Petersburg, FL @ North Worth Gable Armory
Eddie Graham beat Hans Schmidt on a reverse decision in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/27/60 Jacksonville, FL
Harry Smith beat Pierre LaSalle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Monroe beat Ann Regan
Chief Big Eagle beat Don Whittler

10/27/60 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Hans Schmidt & Buddy Austin by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match with Joey Maxim as special referee
Ella Waldek beat Pay Lyda in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Graham beat Jack Owens

10/29/60 Dade City, FL @ Armory
Eddie Graham & Chief Big Eagle vs. Buddy Austin & Pierre LaSalle
Miguel Feliciano vs. Jack Owens
Plus 2 other matches

10/29/60 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Texas Death Match
Pat O'Hara vs. Hans Schmidt in a Texas death match
5-woman battle royal featuring Bonnie Watson, Ann Regan, Donna Vaughn, Mars Monroe and Pat Lyda

10/31/60 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Eddie Graham & Chief Big Eagle beat Buddy Austin & Hans Schmidt by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Lyda & Mars Monroe beat Bonnie Watson & Donna Vaughn
plus a Judo demonstration

11/1/60 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Hans Schmidt double DQ Harry Smith
Bonnie Watson draw Ann Regan
Miguel Feliciano beat Pierre LaSalle by DQ

11/1/60 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Buddy Rogers beat Chief Big Eagle in a 2 of 3 falls match with Pedro Godoy as special referee
Eddie Graham beat Buddy Austin by countout
Ella Waldek & Donna Vaughn beat Pat Lyda & Mars Monroe
Mars Monroe beat Donna Vaughn via pinfall
Ella Waldek draw Pat Lyda(15:00)

11/2/60 St. Petersburg, FL @ North Worth Gable Armory
Pat O'Hara beat Hans Schmidt by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match with Harry Smith as special referee
Buddy Austin beat Harry Smith(sub for Chief Big Eagle) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Whittler & Mars Monroe beat Pat Lyda & Jack Owens

11/3/60 Jacksonville, FL
Harry Smith beat Hans Schmidt by DQ
Pat Lyda beat Pat Monroe
Miguel Feliciano beat Jack Owens

11/3/60 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
Eddie Graham beat Buddy Austin by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ella Waldek draw Ann Regan(45:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Big Eagle beat Pierre LaSalle by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/5/60 Dade City, FL @ Armory
Eddie Graham vs. Pierre LaSalle
5-woman battle royal featuring Ella Waldek, Mars Monroe, Pat Lyda, Donna Vaughn and Ann Regan
plus 2 other matches

11/5/60 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Hans Schmidt & Buddy Austin vs. Pat O'Hara & Chief Big Eagle
John Heath vs. Jack Owens
Buddy Austin vs. Chief Big Eagle

11/7/60 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Eddie Graham beat Nikita Kominnoff by DQ
Tony Lopez & Charlie Garza beat Buddy Austin & Pedro Godoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Lopez draw Buddy Austin
Charlie Garza beat Pedro Godoy by DQ

11/8/60 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Hans Schmidt vs. Harry Smith
Tony Lopez & Charlie Garza vs. Pedro Godoy & Jack Owens
Plus two other matches

11/8/60 Tampa, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Austin & Nikita Kominnoff beat Pierre LaSalle & Vincent Lopez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ella Waldek beat Mars Monroe to win 6-woman battle royal
Donna Vaughn beat Pat Lyda by DQ
Bonnie Watson draw Ann Regan

11/9/60 St. Petersburg, FL @ North Worth Gable Armory
Charles Garza(sub for Vincent Lopez) & Tony Lopez beat Man Mountain Managoff & Buddy Austin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ann Regan draw Pat Lyda(45:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charles Garza(sub for Vincent Lopez) draw Man Mountain Managoff(15:00)

11/10/60 Jacksonville, FL
Ella Waldek & Donna Vaughn beat Ann Regan & Bonnie Watson
Man Mountain Managoff beat Jack Owens in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ann Regan beat Donna Vaughn
Ella Waldek beat Bonnie Watson

11/10/60 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
Eddie Graham beat Pedro Godoy by reverse decision in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nikita Kominnoff draw Charlie Garza(sub for Vincent Lopez) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Lopez beat Miguel Feliciano(sub for Harry Smith)

11/12/60 Dade City, FL @ Armory
Eddie Graham vs. Hans Schmidt in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harry Smith vs. Pierre LaSalle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Lopez vs. Pedro Godoy

11/12/60 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Buddy Austin vs. Chief Big Eagle
Man Mountain Managoff vs. Vincent Lopez
Nikita Kominnoff vs. John Heath

11/14/60 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Tony Lopez & Charlie Garza beat Buddy Austin & Nikita Kominnoff
Man Mountain Managoff beat Pierre LaSalle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ann Regan draw Pat Lyda(30:00)

11/15/60 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Hans Schmidt beat Harry Smith in a Texas death match
Bonnie Watson beat Ella Waldek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Garza beat Pierre LaSalle
Note: Bonnie Watson won the Southern Women's Title from Ella Waldek during this time period.

11/15/60 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Buddy Rogers draw Eddie Graham(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Austin beat Tony Lopez
Chief Big Eagle beat Pedro Godoy
Pat Lyda beat Donna Vaughn via pinfall

11/15/60 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Man Mountain Managoff & Nikita Kominnoff beat Marco Polo & John Heath
Ann Regan beat Mary Lou Erman(sub for Mars Monroe) by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Man Mountain Managoff beat Marco Polo
Nikita Kominnoff draw John Heath

11/16/60 Miami, FL @ Baseball Stadium
Buddy Rogers beat Eddie Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Vincent Lopez & Tony Lopez beat Pedro Godoy & Pierre LaSalle
Ann Regan draw Pat Lyda(30:00)

11/16/60 St. Petersburg, FL @ North Worth Gable Armory
Man Mountain Managoff beat Buddy Austin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Big Eagle draw Nikita Kominnoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harry Smith beat Marco Polo(15:00)

11/17/60 Jacksonville, FL
Ella Wladek beat Ann Regan in a Texas death match
Man Mountain Managoff beat Harry Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marco Polo beat Miguel Feliciano(21:00) via pinfall

11/17/60 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
Eddie Graham beat Buddy Austin in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Heath beat Pedro Godoy by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Lyda beat Mary Lou Erman

11/18/60 Nassau, Bahamas @ Oakes Field Arena
Combination Boxing & Wrestling Card
Boxing
Gomeo Brennan beat Johnny Cunningham via KO in 1:17 of 9th round
Wrestling
Eddie Graham beat Buddy Austin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Boxing
Sugar Boy Campbell beat Kid McCoy by unanimous decision
Boxing
Power Plant beat Kid Cobra by split decision

11/19/60 Dade City, FL @ Armory
Eddie Graham & Harry Smith vs. Hans Schmidt & Pedro Godoy
Bob Morrow vs. Tony Lopez
Eddie Graham vs. Pedro Godoy

11/19/60 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Man Mountain Managoff vs. Buddy Austin
Nikita Kominnoff vs. Chief Big Eagle
Pierre LaSalle vs. Charlie Garza

11/21/60 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Pat Lyda & Buddy Austin vs. Ann Regan & Tony Lopez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nikita Kominnoff vs. Chief Big Eagle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Man Mountain Managoff vs. Pedro Godoy

11/22/60 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Eddie Graham beat Chief Big Eagle
Charley Garza beat Duke DeKeno(sub for Pedro Godoy)
Bonnie Watson beat Ella Waldek

11/22/60 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Man Mountain Managoff vs. Jack Bernard
Pat Lyda & Mary Lou Erman vs. Ann Regan & Donna Vaughn
Plus 2 other matches

11/22/60 Tampa, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Austin & Nikita Kominnoff beat Pierre LaSalle & Tony Lopez
Hans Schmidt beat Bob Morrow in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harry Smith draw John Heath(20:00)

11/23/60 Miami, FL @ Baseball Stadium
Tony Lopez & Charles Garza beat Pedro Godoy & Buddy Austin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Big Eagle beat Pierre LaSalle
Donna Vaughn beat Pat Lyda via pinfall

11/23/60 St. Petersburg, FL @ North Worth Gable Armory
Man Mountain Managoff double countout with Hans Schmidt
Eddie Graham beat Nikita Kominnoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harry Smith no contest with Bob Morrow, when Smith refused to accept a victory when Morrow fell out of the ring and was injured

11/24/60 Jacksonville, FL
Nikita Kominnoff double countout with Man Mountain Managoff
Bonnie Watson & Bob Morrow beat Ella Waldek & Tommy Todd
Bob Morrow draw Tommy Todd
Bonnie Watson beat Ella Waldek

11/24/60 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
Eddie Graham & John Heath double DQ Buddy Austin & Pedro Godoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schmidt beat Pierre LaSalle in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Heath double DQ Buddy Austin

11/25/60 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Hans Schmidt vs. Chief Big Eagle
Bob Morrow vs. Eddie Graham
Pete Managoff vs. Pedro Godoy

11/26/60 Dade City, FL @ Armory
Brass Knuckles Champion Eddie Graham vs. Pedro Godoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bonnie Watson vs. Ella Waldek
Nikita Kominnoff vs. John Heath

11/26/60 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Donna Vaughn & Ann Regan vs. Pat Lyda & Mary Lou Erman
Man Mountain Managoff vs. Buddy Austin
Chief Big Eagle vs. Charlie Garza

11/28/60 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Eddie Graham & Chief Big Eagle beat Mighty Yankee & ?? by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Man Mountain Managoff beat Buddy Austin
Bonnie Watson draw Ann Regan(45:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/29/60 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Eddie Graham beat Charlie Garza in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bonnie Watson beat Ann Regan
Tony Lopez(sub for Harry Smith) beat Pierre LaSalle by DQ

11/29/60 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ella Waldek vs. Pat Lyda in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pedro Godoy vs. Bob Morrow in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Heath vs. Don Scott in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/29/60 Tampa, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Man Mountain Managoff beat Buddy Austin by reverse decision in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schmidt beat Chief Big Eagle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harry Smith beat Nikita Kominnoff by DQ

11/30/60 Miami, FL @ Baseball Stadium
Tony Lopez beat Buddy Austin
Eddie Graham beat Charlie Garza
Hans Schmidt beat Bob Morrow

11/30/60 St Petersburg, FL @ Armory
Man Mountain Managoff & Pat O'Hara(sub for Chief Big Eagle) beat Nikita Kominnoff & Pedro Godoy
Harry Smith double countout with Pierre LaSalle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ann Regan draw Pat Lyda(30:00)

12/1/60 Jacksonville, FL
Man Mountain Managoff beat Mr. K by DQ
Ann Regan & Bonnie Watson beat Mary Lou Erman & Ella Waldek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ann Regan beat Ella Waldek

12/1/60 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Hans Schmidt vs. Harry Smith
Eddie Graham vs. Pierre LaSalle
Buddy Austin vs. Chief Big Eagle

12/1/60 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
John Heath beat Pedro Godoy in a Texas death match
Tony Lopez draw Charlie Garza(45:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Donna Vaughn beat Pat Lyda by DQ

12/2/60 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Eddie Graham vs. Chief Big Eagle
Man Mountain Managoff vs. Buddy Austin
Hans Schmidt vs. Pierre LaSalle
Bonnie Watson vs. Ella Waldek

12/3/60 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Pat Lyda vs. Ann Regan
Man Mountain Managoff & Harry Smith vs. Buddy Austin & Pierre LaSalle
Charley Garza vs. Tony Lopez

12/5/60 Bradenton, FL @ Armory
Donna Vaughn & Ann Regan beat Pat Lyda & Ella Waldek
Guy LaRose beat Pierre LaSalle in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/5/60 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Chief Big Heart & Chief Big Eagle beat Mighty Yankee & Buddy Austin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Curtis draw Eddie Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Man Mountain Managoff beat Hans Schmidt

12/6/60 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Chief Big Eagle & Chief Big Heart vs. Guy LaRose & Pierre LaSalle
Charlie Garza vs. Harry Smith
Plus 1 other match

12/6/60 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
John Heath vs. Pedro Godoy
Ella Waldek vs. Ann Regan
Bob Morrow vs. Tony Lopez

12/6/60 Tampa, FL @ Municipal Auditorium

12/7/60 St Petersburg, FL @ Armory
Harry Smith & Man Mountain Managoff beat Hans Schmidt & Pierre LaSalle by DQ
Nikita Kominnoff no contest with Guy Larose in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Lopez draw Bob Morrow 30:00

12/8/60 Jacksonville, FL
Man Mountain Managoff beat Hans Schmidt by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pierre LaSalle beat Sam Romanoff
Bonnie Watson beat Mary Lou Erman

12/8/60 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Ann Regan & Donna Vaughn vs. Ella Waldek & Pat Lyda
Marco Polo vs. Buddy Austin
Eddie Graham vs. Guy LaRose

12/8/60 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
Pedro Godoy beat Chief Big Eagle in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Heath draw Nikita Kominnoff(30:00)
Charley Garza beat Jack Bernard in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Lopez vs. Don Scott

12/9/60 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Eddie Graham beat Chief Big Eagle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schmidt beat Man Mountain Managoff by DQ
Guy LaRose beat Nikita Kominnoff
Ann Regan draw Pat Lyda

12/10/60 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Man Mountain Managoff vs. Buddy Austin in a Texas death match
Guy LaRose vs. Pierre LaSalle
Marco Polo vs. John Heath

12/10/60 Miami, FL @ Baseball Stadium
Eddie Graham & Hans Schmidt vs. Tony Lopez & Charlie Garza
Pat Lyda vs. Mary Lou Erman
Plus 2 other matches

12/12/60 Bradenton, FL @ National Guard Armory
Guy LaRose beat Pedro Godoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Lyda draw Ann Regan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Marshall beat Len Hughes by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/12/60 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Man Mountain Managoff beat Buddy Austin but failed to pin Hans Schmidt in a handicap match
Chief Big Eagle beat Mighty Yankee in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bonnie Watson beat Ella Waldek in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/13/60 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Chief Big Eagle beat Guy LaRose in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harry Smith draw Len Hughes(45:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Garza beat Mighty Yankee by DQ

12/13/60 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bonnie Watson vs. Ann Regan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pedro Godoy vs. Tony Lopez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Marshall vs. Pierre LaSalle in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/13/60 Tampa, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Eddie Graham beat Buddy Austin
Man Mountain Managoff beat Hans Schmidt by DQ
Ella Waldek beat Pat Lyda
Chief Big Heart vs. Nikita Kominnoff

12/14/60 St Petersburg, FL @ Armory
Man Mountain Managoff & Guy LaRose beat Hans Schmidt & Nikita Kominnoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Big Heart beat Pedro Godoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Austin beat Jack Marshall(12:00)

12/15/60 Jacksonville, FL
Harry Smith beat Pierre LaSalle via pinfall
Chief Big Eagle beat Mr. K by DQ
Marco Polo beat Charley Garza via pinfall

12/15/60 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Chief Big Heart vs. Len Hughes
Hans Schmidt & Eddie Graham vs. Jack Marshall & Guy LaRose
Ann Regan vs. Mary Lou Erman

12/15/60 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Coliseum
Buddy Austin beat Tony Lopez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bonnie Watson beat Pat Lyda in a 2 of 3 falls match
Man Mountain Managoff beat Pedro Godoy in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/16/60 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Chief Big Heart & Chief Big Eagle beat Eddie Graham & Buddy Austin by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Guy LaRose draw Pedro Godoy
Len Hughes beat Tony Lopez

12/17/60 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Guy LaRose vs. Pierre LaSalle
Man Mountain Managoff vs. Len Hughes
Chief Big Eagle vs. Bob Morrow
Mary Lou Erman vs. Donna Vaughn

12/17/60 Miami, FL @ Baseball Stadium
Tony Lopez & Ann Regan vs. Eddie Graham & Pat Lyda in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schmidt vs. Charles Garza in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marco Polo vs. Mighty Yankee(aka Curtis Smith) in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/19/60 Bradenton, FL @ National Guard Armory
Chief Big Eagle beat Pierre LaSalle by reverse decision in a 2 of 3 falls match
Guy LaRose beat Cowboy Len Hughes by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Austin beat Jack Marshall
Pat O'Hara beat ??

12/19/60 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Man Mountain Managoff beat Hans Schmidt in a North Carolina mountain death match
Eddie Graham beat Pedro Godoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Big Heart beat Nikita Kominnoff in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/20/60 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Ann Regan & Charlie Garza beat Nikita Kominnoff & Pat Lyda in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nikita Kominnoff & Pierre LaSalle beat Charlie Garza & Tony Lopez
Donna Vaughn & Ann Regan beat Pat Lyda & Mary Lou Erman

12/20/60 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Eddie Graham vs. Pierre LaSalle
Chief Big Eagle vs. Pedro Godoy
Bonnie Watson vs. Ella Waldek

12/20/60 Tampa, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Man Mountain Managoff & Chief Big Heart beat Buddy Austin & Hans Schmidt in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Marshall & Mighty Jumbo as special referees
Guy LaRose beat Prince Omar in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harry Smith draw Marco Polo(30:00)

12/21/60 St Petersburg, FL @ Armory
Buddy Austin beat Chief Big Heart by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schmidt beat Guy LaRose
Man Mountain Managoff beat Pierre LaSalle
Eddie Graham beat Len Hughes

12/22/60 Jacksonville, FL
Harry Smith beat Pierre LaSalle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bonnie Watson beat Donna Vaughn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marco Polo beat Jack Marshall

12/23/60 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Man Mountain Managoff & Pat O'Hara vs. Pierre LaSalle & Buddy Austin
Ella Waldek vs. Donna Vaughn
Buddy Austin vs. Pat O'Hara

12/23/60 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Bonnie Watson & Chief Big Eagle beat Pat Lyda & Pedro Godoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schmidt double DQ Chief Big Heart
Len Hughes beat Marco Polo
Bonnie Watson beat Pat Lyda
Chief Big Eagle draw Pedro Godoy

12/26/60 Bradenton, FL @ National Guard Armory
Chief Big Eagle double countout with Buddy Austin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bonnie Watson draw Ann Regan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Paul Bunyan beat Pedro Godoy by DQ then beat Jack Steel via pinfall in a handicap match

12/26/60 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Lu Kim & Hans Schmidt beat Chief Big Heart & Man Mountain Managoff by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Lyda draw Ella Waldek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Graham beat Tony Lopez(sub for Charlie Garza)

12/27/60 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Tony Lopez beat Pierre LaSalle in a 2 of 3 falls match to win battle royal
Buddy Austin beat Bob Steel
Bonnie Watson beat Donna Vaughn
Paul Bunyan was the first man eliminated in the battle royal and did not wrestle for the rest of the evening.

12/27/60 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Chief Big Eagle & Eddie Graham vs. Pedro Godoy & Prince Omar in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Lyda vs. Ann Regan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Man Mountain Managoff vs. Len Hughes in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/27/60 Tampa, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Hans Schmidt beat Mighty Jumbo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Big Heart beat Lu Kim by countout
Guy LaRose beat Marco Polo

12/28/60 St Petersburg, FL @ Armory
Paul Bunyan vs. Hans Schmidt & Bob Steele in a 2 of 3 falls, handicap match
Chief Big Heart vs. Buddy Austin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lu Kim vs. Man Mountain Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/29/60 Jacksonville, FL
Mighty Jumbo beat Pierre LaSalle(25:00) via pinfall to win 7-man battle royal
Tony Lopez beat Tommy Todd
Chief Big Eagle beat Guy LaRose
Jack Marshall was the first man eliminated in the battle royal and did not wrestle for the rest of the evening.

12/29/60 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
Man Mountain Managoff & Eddie Graham beat Buddy Austin & Pedro Godoy by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Heath beat Prince Omar in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ann Regan beat Pat Lyda in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/30/60 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Man Mountain Managoff & Pat O'Hara vs. Buddy Austin & Pierre LaSalle in a Texas tornado match with 2 referees
Chief Big Eagle vs. Len Hughes
Marco Polo vs. John Heath

12/30/60 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Haystacks Calhoun & Chief Big Heart vs. Hans Schmidt & Eddie Graham
Bonnie Watson & Ann Regan vs. Pat Lyda & Donna Vaughn
Lu Kim vs. Pedro Godoy

Last edited on Sat Dec 23rd, 2017 11:52 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Dec 9th, 2017 12:59 am
  PM Quote Reply
49th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1385
Status: 
Offline
1/2/61 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Antonino Rocca beat Hans Schmidt in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Curtis & Mark Lewin beat Angelo Savoldi & Lu Kim by DQ
Eddie Graham beat Pepe Garcia(14:00)

1/3/61 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Buddy Rogers vs. Tony Lopez
Chief Big Eagle & Pepe Perez vs. Guy LaRose & Prince Omar
Dave Cagney vs. Pierre LaSalle

1/3/61 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Eddie Graham beat Pedro Godoy in a Texas death match
Pete Managoff beat Mighty Jumbo by countout
Kathy Starr beat Ann Regan(sub for Jessica Rogers) in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/3/61 Tampa, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Antonino Rocca beat Hans Schmidt in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Curtis & Mark Lewin double DQ ?? & ??

1/4/61 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Coliseum
Eddie Graham & Pete Managoff beat Buddy Austin & Pedro Godoy in a match with Mighty Jumbo as special referee
Jessica Rodgers beat Ann Regan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pierre LaSalle beat Chief Big Heart by DQ

1/4/61 St. Petersburg, FL @ Armory
Antonino Rocca beat Buddy Austin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Big Heart double countout with Hans Schmidt in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pierre LaSalle beat Prince Omar
Ray Villmer vs. Angelo Savoldi

1/5/61 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Buddy Rogers vs. Guy LaRose
Antonino Rocca vs. Lu Kim
Don Curtis & Mark Lewin vs. Hans Schmidt & Angelo Savoldi

1/6/61 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Buddy Rogers & Eddie Graham vs. Don Curtis & Mark Lewin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Antonino Rocca vs. Hans Schmidt in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Big Heart vs Angelo Savoldi
Kathy Starr vs. Jessica Rogers

1/7/61 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Antonino Rocca beat Angelo Savoldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Rogers & Eddie Graham beat Chief Big Heart & Chief Big Eagle
Pat Lyda beat Kathy Starr by DQ
Harry Smith beat Pedro Godoy(28:00)

1/7/61 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Hans Schmidt beat Mighty Jumbo by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pierre LaSalle beat Guy LaRose by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Buddy Austin by DQ

1/9/61 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Buddy Rogers beat Lu Kim in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Costello & Dave Cagney(sub for Roy Heffernan) draw Mark Lewin & Don Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kathy Starr beat Ann Regan via pinfall
Note:  Heffernan said to be injured in Washington DC

1/10/61 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Guy LaRose & Chief Big Eagle
5-girl battle royal including Ann Regan, Kathy Starr, Donna Vaughn, Bonnie Watson and Mary Lou Erman
Plus 2 other matches

1/10/61 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Hans Schmidt beat Pete Managoff
Plus other matches

1/10/61 Tampa, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Austin beat Don Curtis to win Southern Title
Buddy Rogers beat Chief Big Heart in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Graham & Mark Lewin beat Pepe Perez & Pierre LaSalle

1/12/61 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Harry Smith beat Lu Kim by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Lyda beat Ann Regan
Tony Lopez(sub for Marco Polo) beat Prince Omar

1/12/61 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat Al Costello & Dave Cagney(sub for Roy Heffernan) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Big Heart beat Pierre LaSalle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Guy LaRose beat Buddy Austin(16:00)

1/13/61 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs. Eddie Graham & Hans Schmidt in a 2 of 3 falls match
Guy Larose & Pierre LaSalle vs. Buddy Austin & Dave Cagney
Jessica Rogers vs. Pat Lyda
Mighty Jumbo vs. Chief Big Heart

1/13/61 Clearwater, FL @ National Guard Armory
Terrible Ted the Wrestling Bear beat Pete Managoff & Lu Kim by countout
Bob Morrow draw Dave Cagney(45:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Donna Vaughn double countout with Mary Erman in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/14/61 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Terrible Ted the Wrestling Bear beat Pierre LaSalle
Big Eagle beat Guy LaRose in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mighty Jumbo beat Pete Managoff by countout in a match with Dave Cagney as special referee
Ann Regan beat Kathy Starr in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/14/61 Miami, FL @ Baseball Stadium
Antonino Rocca beat Johnny Valentine
Eddie Graham & Buddy Rogers no contest with Buddy Austin(sub for Roy Heffernan) & Al Costello
Sweet Daddy Siki vs. Buddy Austin
Ella Waldek vs. Bonnie Watson
Tony Lopez vs. Angelo Savoldi

1/16/61 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Chief Big Heart & Chief Big Eagle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lord Littlebrook beat Beau Brummell via pinfall
Dave Cagney draw Harry Smith(30:00)

1/16/61 Nassau, Bahamas @ Oakes Field Hanger
Chief Big Heart vs. Len Hughes
Lord Littlebrook vs. Bull Brummel
Sweet Daddy Siki vs. Buddy Austin

1/17/61 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Ann Regan & Lord Littlebrook vs. Kathy Starr & Bull Brummell
Hans Schmidt & Dave Cagney vs. Pierre LaSalle & Chief Big Eagle

1/17/61 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Terrible Ted the Wrestling Bear beat Lu Kim in a match with Dave Cagney as special referee
Cowboy Bradley beat Tiny Roe
Jessica Rogers beat Pat Lyda
Len Hughes beat Tony Lopez via pinfall

1/17/61 Tampa, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Rogers double countout with Eddie Graham
Chief Big Heart beat Buddy Austin by DQ
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Guy Larose & Harry Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/18/61 St Petersburg, FL @ National Guard Armory
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Guy LaRose & Pierre LaSalle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Bradley beat Tiny Roe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lu Kim beat Chief Big Eagle by DQ(10:00)

1/20/61 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Haystacks Calhoun beat Mighty Jumbo
Kathy Starr beat Jessica Rodgers
Lord Littlebrook beat Beau Brummell
Guy LaRose & Pierre LaSalle beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner

1/21/61 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Haystacks Calhoun beat Hans Schmidt & Jack Terry(17:00) in a handicap match
Eddie Graham beat Guy LaRose in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lord Littlebrook & Pat Lyda beat Beau Brummell & Bonnie Watson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Big Heart beat Pierre LaSalle(22:00)

1/21/61 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Pierre LaSalle & Dave Cagney
Lu Kim vs. Mighty Jumbo
Jessica Rogers vs. Ella Waldek

1/23/61 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Terrible Ted the Wrestling Bear beat Dave Cagney
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Chief Big Heart & Guy LaRose in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bonnie Watson beat Pat Lyda

1/24/61 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Hans Schmidt vs. Mighty Jumbo
Eddie Graham vs. Guy LaRose
Terrible Ted the Wrestling Bear vs. Pierre LaSalle

1/24/61 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Cowboy Bradley & Ann Regan vs. Beau Brummell & Kathy Starr
Lu Kim vs. Rocky Ford
Cowboy Bradley vs. Beau Brummell
Kathy Starr vs. Ann Regan

1/24/61 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Chief Big Heart vs. Buddy Austin in a no DQ, no time limit, 2 of 3 falls match with Harry Smith as special referee
Tiny Roe & Kathy Starr vs. Lord Littlebrook & Jessica Rogers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Chief Big Eagle & Tony Lopez in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/25/61 St. Petersburg, FL @ Armory
Terrible Ted the Wrestling Bear vs. Lu Kim
Lord Littlebrook vs. Beau Brummell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Lyda vs. Jessica Rogers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pepe Perez vs. Dave Cagney

1/26/61 Jacksonville, FL @ National Guard Armory
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Chief Big Heart & Chief Big Eagle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Graham beat Tony Lopez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lord Littlebrook beat Tiny Roe
Kathy Starr beat Ann Regan
Note:  Newspaper accounts said that the January 26th show was the first mat card held at the State & Market Street building (National Guard Armory) in 25 years.

1/26/61 Sarasota, FL @ North Worth Gable Armory
Terrible Ted the Wrestling Bear beat Lu Kim(10:00) via pinfall
Jessica Rogers beat Pat Lyda in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lord Littlebrook beat Beau Brummell in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dave Cagney beat Pepe Perez

1/27/61 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner no contest Chief Big Heart & Chief Big Eagle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Austin draw Guy LaRose
Jessica Rogers beat Pat Lyda

1/28/61 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Chief Big Heart beat Hans Schmidt
Guy LaRose & Claude St. Jean beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Lord Littlebrook & Ann Regan beat Tiny Rose & Pat Lyda

1/30/61 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Eddie Graham & Chief Big Heart(60:00)
Lord Clayton Littlebrook & Ann Regan beat Kathy Starr & Bull Brummell
Ann Regan beat Kathy Starr by DQ

1/31/61 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Ann Regan & Lord Littlebrook vs. Kathy Starr & Beau Brummell
Eddie Graham & Hans Schmidt vs. Oscar Verdu & Harry Smith

1/31/61 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Cowboy Bradley, Ann Regan & Bonnie Watson vs. Tiny Roe, Pat Lyda & Ella Waldek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marco Polo vs. Len Hughes
Plus 3 other matches

1/31/61 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory

2/2/61 Jacksonville, FL @ National Guard Armory
Chief Big Heart & Harry Smith vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Eddie Graham vs. Oscar Verdu
Jessica Rogers vs. Kathy Starr
Marco Polo vs. Guy LaRose

2/3/61 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Eddie Graham vs. Chief Big Heart
Hans Schmidt vs. Harry Smith
Jessica Rogers vs. Kathy Starr
Guy LaRose vs. Len Hughes

2/4/61 Tampa, FL @ WTVT Studios(TV)

2/4/61 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Guy LaRose beat Buddy Austin by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Chief Big Heart & Big Eagle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lord Littlebrook beat Tiny Roe in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/6/61 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Hans Schmidt vs. Eddie Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ann Regan vs. Bonnie Watson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Big Eagle vs. Jerry Miller

2/6/61 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Chief Big Heart & Harry Smith
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Lu Kim & Jack Terry in a handicap match
Buddy Austin vs. Guy LaRose

2/7/61 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Karl Von Brauner beat Jerry Miller(sub for Marco Polo)
Guy LaRose(Chief Big Eagle) beat Kurt Von Brauner by DQ
Kathy Starr no contest with Ann Regan(sub for Millie Stafford)  

2/7/61 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Buddy Austin beat Chief Big Heart in a 2 of 3 falls match
Haystacks Calhoun beat Hans Schmidt by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Graham beat Oscar Verdu

2/9/61 Jacksonville, FL @ National Guard Armory
Buddy Austin beat Chief Big Heart by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
5-girl battle royal
Jessica Rogers beat Mary Lou Erman
Kathy Starr beat Ruby Mason
Bonnie Watson beat Donna Vaughn

2/10/61 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Eddie Graham & Hans Schmidt vs. Haystacks Calhoun & Chief Big Heart
Kathy Starr vs. Ann Regan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Guy LaRose vs. Jack Terry
Marco Polo vs. Jack Marshall

2/11/61 Tampa, FL @ WTVT Studios(TV)

2/11/61 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Eddie Graham & Chief Big Heart by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack terry as special referee
Kathy Starr beat Jessica Rogers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Oscar Verdu beat Jack Bernard in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/13/61 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena

2/13/61 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA World Champion Pat O’Connor beat Hans Schmidt in a 2 of 3 falls match
Antonino Rocca vs. Buddy Austin
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Eddie Graham & Haystacks Calhoun by countout in a match with Ike Eakins as special referee
Tiny Bell draw Farmer McGruder(15:00)
Ann Regan beat Kathy Starr(11:13) by DQ

2/14/61 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Antonino Rocca & Oscar Verdu vs. Eddie Graham & Buddy Austin
Sylvia Torres & Pee Wee Lopez vs. Ann Regan & Tiny Bell
Plus 1 other match

2/14/61 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
NWA World Champion Pat O'Connor beat Hans Schmidt in a 2 of 3 falls match
Guy LaRose & Jerry Miller beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Farmer McGruder beat Frenchy Bernard

2/16/61 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
NWA World Champion Pat O’Connor beat Eddie Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Len Hughes & Buddy Austin in a handicap match
Ike Eakins(sub for Antonino Rocca) beat Hans Schmidt
Kathy Starr & Pee Wee Lopez vs. Jessica Rodgers & Frenchy Semard

2/17/61 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Haystacks Calhoun & Jack Terry vs. Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner
NWA World Champion Pat O'Connor vs. Hans Schmidt
Jerry Miller vs. Jack Wentworth
Jessica Rogers vs. Kathy Starr
Note:  Calhoun was originally scheduled to team with Antonino Rocca & O'Connor was booked to wrestle Angelo Savoldi, but Rocca & Savoldi pulled out days before the show.

2/18/61 Tampa, FL @ WTVT Studios(TV)

2/18/61 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
NWA World Champion Pat O'Connor beat Jack Wentworth in a 2 of 3 falls match
Guy Larose & Jerry Miller beat Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bonnie Watson beat Kathy Starr in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/20/61 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
NWA World Champion Pat O’Connor vs. Buddy Austin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer & Jerry Miller vs. Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner
Plus 1 other match

2/20/61 Ocala, FL @ City Auditorium
Jack Bernard vs. Ronnie Logue
Oscar Verdu vs. Billy Parks
Jessica Rogers vs. Kathy Starr
Plus a mixed tag match

2/21/61 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
NWA World Champion Pat O'Connor vs. Hans Schmidt
Marcel Semard vs. Farmer McGruder
Oscar Verdu vs. Len Hughes

2/21/61 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Betty Clark & Tiny Bell vs. Betty Starr & Pee Wee Lopez
Jerry Miller vs. Sailor Clark
Chief Big Heart vs. Jack Wentworth
Plus 2 other matches

2/21/61 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Eddie Graham & Ray Villmer beat Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner to win World Tag Title
Buddy Austin vs. Billy Parks
Guy LaRose vs. Ronnie Logue

2/22/61 St Petersburg, FL @ N. Worth Gable Armory
NWA World Champion Pat O'Connor beat Buddy Austin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Jerry Miller & Billy Parks in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bonnie Watson beat Ella Waldek(sub for Betty Clark)

2/23/61 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Primo Carnera & Billy Parks vs. Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner
NWA World Champion Pat O’Connor vs. Ike Eakins
Buddy Austin vs. Ray Villmer
Tiny Bell & Frenchy Semard vs. Farmer McGruder & Pee Wee Lopez

2/24/61 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Chief Big Heart & Ray Villmer vs. Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner
Frenchy Semard & Tiny Bell vs. Farmer McGruder & Pee Wee Lopez
Betty Clark vs. Jessica Rogers
Plus 2 other matches

2/25/61 Tampa, FL @ WTVT Studios(TV)

2/25/61 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Eddie Graham & Harry Smith vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Buddy Austin vs. Sam Rodriguez
Tito Carreon vs. Sailor Clark

2/27/61 Ocala, FL @ City Auditorium
Jack Bernard vs. Marco Polo
Jimmy Martin vs. Len Hughes
Ella Waldek vs. Ann Regan

2/27/61 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena

2/28/61 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jerry Miller beat Jack Wentworth by DQ
Ronnie Logue vs. Jimmy Martin
Pat Lyda vs. Evelyn Stevens

2/28/61 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs. Oscar Verdu & Guy LaRose
5-girl battle royal including Pat Lyda, Sylvia Torres, Ruby Mason, Bonnie Watson and Evelyn Stevens
Plus 2 other matches

2/28/61 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Eddie Graham & Ray Villmer vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Buddy Austin vs. Hans Schmidt
Jim Clark vs. Billy Parks

3/1/61 St. Petersburg, FL @ Armory
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Billy Parks & Jerry Miller in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schmidt double countout with Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Evelyn Stevens beat Ella Waldek in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/2/61 Jacksonville, FL @ Main & Beaver Street Arena
Harry Smith beat Sailor Clark by DQ
Billy Parks draw Len Hughes(45:00)
Ann Regan beat Ruby Mason(sub for Sylvia Torres)

3/3/61 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs. Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner
Eddie Graham vs. Billy Parks
Ray Villmer vs. Sailor Clark
Pat Lyda vs. Mary Lou Erman

3/4/61 Tampa, FL @ WTVT Studios(TV)

3/6/61 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Ray Villmer & Harry Smith vs. Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Austin vs. Eddie Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 1 other match

3/7/61 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs. Guy LaRose & Alex Medina
Pat Lyda & Ruby Mason vs. Ann Regan & Evelyn Stevens
Plus 2 other matches

3/7/61 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jerry Miller & Jimmy Martin vs. Jack Wentworth & Sailor Clark
Jerry Christy vs. Ronnie Logue
Jimmy Martin vs. Sailor Clark

3/7/61 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Buddy Austin vs. Eddie Graham
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Billy Parks & Harry Smith
Hans Schmidt vs. Ray Villmer

3/9/61 Jacksonville, FL @ Main & Beaver Street Arena
Harry Smith & Billy Parks draw Sailor Clark & Jack Wentworth
Jerry Christy beat Len Hughes by DQ
Jack Wentworth beat Harry Smith
Sailor Clark beat Billy Parks

3/11/61 Tampa, FL @ WTVT Studios(TV)

3/11/61 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Primo Carnera & Eddie Graham vs. Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff
Ronnie Logue vs. Jack Wentworth
Jim Martin vs. Alex Medina
Rudy Mason vs. Beverly Lehmer

3/13/61 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Karl Von Brauner, Kurt Von Brauner & Saul Weingeroff vs. Ray Villmer, Harry Smith & Jerry Miller in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match
Ray Villmer vs. Saul Weingeroff
Jerry Miller vs. Kurt Von Brauner
Harry Smith vs. Karl Von Brauner

3/14/61 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Tito Carreon beat Jack Wentworth in a of 3 falls match
Luis Rodriguez beat Buddy Austin by DQ
Peggy King beat Dot Dotson via pinfall

3/14/61 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Terrible Ted the Wrestling Bear vs. Mighty Jumbo
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Jerry Miller & Jimmy Martin
Plus 2 other matches

3/14/61 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Eddie Graham & Ray Villmer vs. Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
Sailor Clark vs. Harry Smith
Jerry Christy vs. Billy Parks

3/15/61 St Petersburg, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ike Eakins & Buddy Austin vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Mighty Jumbo vs. Ted the Wrestling Bear
Tito Carreon vs. Jimmy Martin

3/16/61 Jacksonville, FL
Harry Smith beat Jack Wentworth in a Texas death match
Billy Parks beat Sailor Clark in a boxing match
Jerry Christy beat Alex Medina

3/17/61 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs. Eddie Graham & Ray Villmer
Billy Parks vs. Harry Smith
Tito Carreon vs. Sailor Clark
Cora Combs vs. Dot Dotson

3/18/61 Tampa, FL @ WTVT Studios(TV)

3/20/61 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Peggy King & Jerry Miller vs. Evelyn Stevens & Harry Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Graham vs. Buddy Austin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer vs. Tito Carreon in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/21/61 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
6-man battle royal featuring Terrible Ted the Wrestling Bear
Tito Carreon vs. Buddy Austin
Sailor Clark vs. Luis Rodriguez
Dave Cagney vs. Alex Medina

3/21/61 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory

3/22/61 St Petersburg, FL @ National Guard Armory
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner beat Buddy Austin & Ray Villmer
Tito Carreon beat Jack Wentworth
Jerry Miller beat Sailor Clark

3/22/61 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory(Special Wednesday Card)
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs. Eddie Graham & Jimmy Martin
Jerry Christy vs. Billy Parks
Dot Dotson vs. Peggy King

3/23/61 Jacksonville, FL
Primo Carnera vs. Mighty Jumbo
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff vs. Eddie Graham & Ray Villmer
Harry Smith & Billy Parks
Dot Dotson vs. Peggy King

3/24/61 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Eddie Graham & Ray Villmer vs. Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner
Samuel Rodriguez vs. Buddy Austin
Harry Smith vs. Jerry Christy
Evelyn Stevens vs. Peggy King

3/25/61 Tampa, FL @ WTVT Studios(TV)

3/27/61 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena

3/28/61 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Primo Carnera & Tito Carreon vs. Hans Schmidt & Buddy Austin
Dot Dotson vs. Evelyn Stevens
El Lobo vs. Luis Rodriguez

3/28/61 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner in a Russian death match
Ray Villmer vs. Harry Smith
Jerry Christy vs. Len Hughes
Jimmy Martin vs. Jerry Miller

3/29/61 St Petersburg, FL @ New National Guard Armory
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner beat Eddie Graham & Primo Carnera in a 2 of 3 falls match
Peggy King beat Dot Dotson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tito Carreon beat Buddy Austin in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/29/61 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs. Ike Eakins & Ray Villmer
Luis Rodriguez vs. Billy Parks
Jerry Miller vs. Jerry Christy

3/30/61 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
Eddie Graham beat Ike Eakins(sub for Buddy Austin)
Jerry Miller beat Billy Parks
Sally Stevers beat Peggy King

3/31/61 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium


Last edited on Sat Dec 23rd, 2017 11:53 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Dec 9th, 2017 12:59 am
  PM Quote Reply
50th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1385
Status: 
Offline
4/1/61 Tampa, FL @ WTVT Studios(TV)
Eddie Graham & Ray Villmer vs. Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
Plus 2 other matches

4/1/61 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
Ike Eakins & Ray Villmer beat Jack Vansky & Oscar Verdu(sub for Masked Destroyer) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ella Waldek beat Donna Vaughan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Doran O'Hara beat Austin Shivers by DQ

4/3/61 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Evelyn Stevens & Eddie Graham vs. Mary Lou Erman & Billy Parks in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ike Eakins vs. Oscar Verdu
Luis Rodriguez vs. Harry Smith

4/4/61 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Tito Carreon vs. El Lobo
Len Hughes vs. Oscar Verdu
Evelyn Stevens vs. Mary Lou Erman

4/4/61 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Eddie Graham & Ray Villmer
Harry Smith vs. Jimmy Martin
Plus 1 other match

4/6/61 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner beat Primo Camera & Eddie Graham by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer vs. Billy Parks
Tito Carreon vs. Jimmy Martin
Jerry Christy vs. Oscar Verdu

4/7/61 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium

4/8/61 Tampa, FL @ WTVT Studios(TV)
Eddie Graham & Ray Villmer vs. Jack Vansky & Jimmy Martin
Don Curtis & Mark Lewin vs. Len Hughes & Oscar Verdu
Swede Hanson vs. Billy Parks

4/10/61 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Ray Villmer & Ike Eakins vs. Oscar Verdu & Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Parks vs. Don Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mark Lewin vs. Jimmy Martin

4/11/61 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Oscar Verdu & Tito Carreon vs. Jack Vansky & El Lobo
Ray Villmer vs. Gustavo Vancho
Plus 2 other matches

4/11/61 Tampa, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Don Curtis & Mark Lewin vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Eddie Graham vs. Swede Hanson
Jerry Christy vs. Oscar Verdu

4/12/61 St Petersburg, FL @ National Guard Armory
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Ray Villmer & Ike Eakins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Curtis beat Swede Hanson by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mark Lewin beat Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/13/61 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
No wrestling

4/14/61 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Don Curtis & Mark Lewin vs. Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner
Tito Carreon vs. Jimmy Martin
Eddie Graham vs. Jack Vansky

4/15/61 Tampa, FL @ WTVT Studios(TV)
Don Curtis & Mark Lewin vs. Swede Hanson & Jack Vansky
Hans Schmidt vs. Rocky MacDonald
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Ted Lewin & Silento Rodriguez

4/15/61 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner vs. Eddie Graham & Don Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mark Lewin vs. Oscar Verdu in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tito Carreon vs. Ted Lewin in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/17/61 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Don Curtis vs. Hans Schmidt in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Graham vs. Oscar Verdu in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mark Lewin vs. Luis Rodriguez

4/18/61 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Don Curtis & Mark Lewin vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner in a Texas death match
Eddie Graham vs. Oscar Verdu
Hans Schmidt vs. Ray Villmer

4/19/61 St Petersburg, FL @ National Guard Armory
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner beat Ray Villmer & Billy Parks(sub for Hans Schmidt) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hans Schmidt beat Swede Hanson
Tito Carreon beat Jack Vansky

4/20/61 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner vs. Eddie Graham & Ray Villmer
Hans Schmidt vs. Don Curtis
Mark Lewin vs. Jack Vansky
Swede Hanson vs. Tito Carreon

4/21/61 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Don Curtis, Mark Lewin & Tito Carreon vs. Karl Von Brauner, Kurt Von Brauner & Hans Schmidt
Plus 3 other matches

4/22/61 Tampa, FL @ WTVT Studios(TV)
Eddie Graham vs. Swede Hanson
Tito Carreon vs. Jack Vansky
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Billy Parks & Jerry Christy

4/24/61 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Hans Schmidt vs. Eddie Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tito Carreon vs. Jimmy Martin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer vs. Oscar Verdu in a no time limit match

4/24/61 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
Harry Smith & Ike Eakins beat Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match with Pat O’Hara as special referee
Jerry Christy draw Gustavo Vancho(45:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Heath beat Doran O'Hara in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/25/61 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Ike Eakins & Ray Villmer
Eddie Graham vs. Hans Schmidt
Tito Carreon vs. Oscar Verdu

4/26/61 St Petersburg, FL @ National Guard Armory
Eddie Graham & Tito Carreon beat Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer double DQ Hans Schmidt in a 2 of 3 falls match
Oscar Verdu beat Jerry Christy in a 2  of 3 falls match

4/27/61 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner beat Eddie Graham & Ray Villmer in a Texas death match
Hans Schmidt vs. Harry Smith
plus other matches featuring Tito Carreon, Oscar Verdu, Jimmy Martin and Gustavo Vancho

4/28/61 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Eddie Graham & Tito Carreon vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Ray Villmer vs. Hans Schmidt
Jerry Christy vs. Oscar Verdu

4/29/61 Tampa, FL @ WTVT Studios(TV)
3 matches including Eddie Graham, Ray Villmer, Joe Scarpello and others

5/1/61 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena

5/2/61 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Eddie Graham & Ray Villmer vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Plus 3 other matches

5/3/61 Clearwater, FL @ Armory
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Tito Carreon & Joe Scarpello
Hans Schmidt vs. Ray Villmer
Oscar Verdu vs. Jimmy Martin

5/4/61 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner & Hans Schmidt beat Eddie Graham & Ray Villmer & Tito Carreon
Joe Scarpello vs. Jimmy Martin
Oscar Verdu vs. Gustavo Vancho
Ella Waldek vs. Donna Vaughn

5/5/61 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Tito Carreon, Eddie Graham & Ray Villmer vs. Karl Von Brauner, Kurt Von Brauner & Saul Weingeroff
Hans Schmidt vs. Jerry Christy
Joe Scarpello vs. Oscar Verdu

5/6/61 Tampa, FL @ WTVT Studios(TV)
Including Eddie Graham, Joe Scarpello, Kurt Von Brauner, Karl Von Brauner and others

5/6/61 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Hans Schmidt vs. Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Joe Scarpello vs. Oscar Verdu
Nick Roberts vs. Doran O'Hara

5/8/61 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Ray Villmer vs. Hans Schmidt in a Texas death match
Eddie Graham vs. Mark Starr in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 1 other match

5/8/61 Sarasota, FL @ Legion Arena
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Joe Scarpello & John Heath in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tito Carreon vs. Gustavo Vancho in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jimmy Martin vs. Doug Kinslow

5/9/61 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Eddie Graham & Ray Villmer vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner in a lights out, Texas death match
Hans Schmidt vs. Nick Roberts
Plus 2 other matches

5/10/61 Clearwater, FL @ Armory
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Ray Villmer & Joe Scarpello
Tito Carreon vs. Harry Smith
Nick Roberts vs. Mark Stone

5/11/61 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Ray Villmer & Joe Scarpello beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner on a reverse decision
Eddie Graham vs. Hans Schmidt
Tito Carreon vs. Jerry Christy
Nick Roberts vs. Mack Stone

5/12/61 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Tito Carreon & Ray Villmer beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Joe Scarpello beat Mark Stone
Doug Kinslow beat Nick Roberts

5/13/61 Tampa, FL @ WTVT Studios(TV)
Harry Smith vs. Tito Carreon
Zebra Kid vs. Doug Kinslow
Joe Scarpello & Jerry Christy vs. Mark Stone & Pedro Godoy

5/13/61 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Hans Schmidt vs. Eddie Graham
Tito Carreon vs. Pedro Godoy
Zebra Kid vs. Jerry Christy

5/15/61 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Eddie Graham vs. Hans Schmidt in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nick Roberts vs. Zebra Kid in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Scarpello vs. Doug Kinslow

5/16/61 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Kurt Von Brauner, Karl Von Brauner & Hans Schmidt vs. Eddie Graham, Dr. Jerry Graham & Ray Villmer in a match with 2 referees
Nick Roberts vs. Zebra Kid
Joe Scarpello vs. Pedro Godoy
Tito Carreon vs. Mark Stone

5/17/61 St Petersburg, FL @ National Guard Armory
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Ray Villmer & Joe Scarpello in a 2 of 3 falls match
Zebra Kid beat Nick Roberts
Pedro Godoy beat Tito Carreon by countout

5/18/61 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Kurt Von Brauner, Karl Von Brauner & Saul Weingeroff beat Eddie Graham, Ray Villmer & Joe Scarpello
Zebra Kid vs. Tito Carreon
Also included Hans Schmidt, Nick Roberts, Doug Kinslow and Mark Stone

5/19/61 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Eddie Graham vs. Hans Schmidt
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Ray Villmer & Joe Scarpello
Tito Carreon vs. Pedro Godoy
Nick Roberts vs. Zebra Kid

5/20/61 Tampa, FL @ WTVT Studios(TV)
Zebra Kid vs. Jerry Christy
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Joe Scarpello & Doug Kinslow
Plus 1 other match

5/20/61 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Eddie Graham beat Hans Schmidt in a Texas death match
Zebra Kid beat Tito Carreon
Jerry Christy beat Pedro Godoy

5/22/61 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Eddie Graham & Tito Carreon vs. Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Zebra Kid vs. Nick Roberts in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harry Smith vs. Jerry Christy

5/22/61 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Coliseum
Ray Villmer & John Heath beat Pedro Godoy & Mark Stone by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Scarpello beat Doug Kinslow via pinfall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ella Waldek beat Adrienne Ames(sub for Donna Vaughn) via pinfall

5/23/61 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Dr. Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner in a match with 2 referees
Zebra Kid vs. Ray Villmer
Nick Roberts vs. Pedro Godoy
Joe Scarpello vs. Tito Carreon

5/25/61 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Ray Villmer & Joe Scarpello
Eddie Graham beat Saul Weingeroff
Hans Schmidt beat Jerry Christy
Zebra Kid beat Buddy Knox(sub for Nick Roberts)
Pedro Godoy beat Doug Kinslow

5/26/61 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner vs. Ray Villmer & Joe Scarpello in a Texas death match
Pedro Godoy vs. Nick Roberts
Jerry Christy vs. Zebra Kid
Doug Kinslow vs. Mark Stone

5/27/61 Tampa, FL @ WTVT Studios(TV)
3 matches in all

5/27/61 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Ray Villmer & Joe Scarpello
Hans Schmidt vs. Zebra Kid
Pedro Godoy vs. Doug Kinslow

5/29/61 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Eddie Graham & Tito Carreon vs. Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Scarpello vs. Zebra Kid in a 2 of 3 falls match
Buddy Knox vs. Doug Kinslow

5/30/61 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Kurt Von Brauner, Karl Von Brauner & Saul Weingeroff beat Dr. Jerry Graham, Eddie Graham & Joe Scarpello via pinfall
Zebra Kid beat Jerry Christy
Pedro Godoy draw Tito Carreon(30:00)
Mighty Yankee(sub for Buddy Knox) beat Doug Kinslow

5/31/60 St Petersburg, FL @ Armory
Hans Schmidt vs. Zebra Kid
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Harry Smith & Joe Scarpello in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tito Carreon vs. Pedro Godoy

6/1/61 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Eddie Graham & Antonino Rocca beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner by DQ
Angelo Savoldi vs. Tito Carreon
Zebra Kid vs. Hans Schmidt
Buddy Knox vs. Joe Scarpello

6/2/61 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Zebra Kid(Lenny Montana) beat Eddie Graham to win Southern Title
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Tito Carreon & Pedro Godoy
Nick Roberts beat Hans Schmidt by DQ
Joe Scarpello beat Doug Kinslow

6/3/61 Tampa, FL @ WTVT Studios(TV)
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Harry Smith & Doug Kinslow
Zebra Kid vs. Jerry Christy
Eddie Graham & Tito Carreon vs. Mark Stone & Bill Napolitan

6/5/61 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Karl Von Brauner, Kurt Von Brauner & Saul Weingeroff vs. Eddie Graham, Tito Carreon & Joe Scarpello in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nick Roberts vs. Zebra Kind in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Christy vs. Mighty Yankee

6/6/61 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Antonino Rocca & Eddie Graham vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Joe Scarpello vs. Angelo Savoldi
Zebra Kid vs. Tito Carreon
Mighty Yankee vs. Jim Burke
Pedro Godoy vs. Bill Napolitan

6/7/61 St Petersburg, FL @ Armory
Kurt Von Brauner, Karl Von Brauner & Saul Weingeroff beat Tito Carreon, Ray Villmer & Joe Scarpello in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mighty Yankee beat Jerry Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Burke beat Bill Napolitan by DQ

6/8/61 Jacksonville, FL @ Main & Beaver Streets Arena
Tito Carreon beat Pedro Godoy
Jerry Christy beat Bill Napolitan
Mighty Yankee beat Jim Burke

6/9/61 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Eddie Graham beat Zebra Kid
Tito Carreon beat Pedro Godoy
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner beat Nick Roberts & Joe Scarpello
Mighty Yankee beat Jim Burke

6/10/61 Tampa, FL @ WTVT Studios(TV)
Zebra Kid & Mighty Yankee vs. Nick Roberts & Jerry Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Graham vs. Bill Napolitan
Tito Carreon vs. Jim Burke

6/12/61 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Saul Weingeroff vs. Tito Carreon in a no time limit match
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner vs. Eddie Graham & Joe Scarpello in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer vs. Zebra Kid in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/13/61 Cocoa Beach, FL @ Starlite Palladium
Pedro Godoy vs. Harry Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ella Waldek vs. Shirley Thomas in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bill Napolitan vs. Jerry Christy

6/13/61 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Antonino Rocca, Eddie Graham & Ray Villmer beat Kurt Von Brauner, Karl Von Brauner & Saul Weingeroff by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Zebra Kid beat Joe Scarpello
Tito Carreon beat Angelo Savoldi
Mighty Yankee beat Nick Roberts

6/15/61 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Tito Carreon & Ray Villmer
Zebra Kid beat Eddie Graham by countout
Joe Scarpello beat Pedro Godoy
Mighty Yankee beat Nick Roberts

6/16/61 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Eddie Graham & Tito Carreon
Zebra Kid vs. Nick Roberts
Joe Scarpello vs. Mighty Yankee

6/17/61 Tampa, FL @ WTVT Studios(TV)

6/19/61 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Ray Villmer & Eddie Graham vs. Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tito Carreon vs. Zebra Kid in a 2 of 3 falls match
Betty Clark vs. Corrine Cordero

6/20/61 Cocoa Beach, FL @ Starlite Palladium
Betty Laverne & Pedro Godoy vs. Adrianna Ames & Jerry Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harry Smith vs. Zebra Kid in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pedro Godoy vs. Jerry Christy

6/20/61 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Ray Villmer & Tito Carreon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Graham beat Saul Weingeroff
The Mighty Yankees vs. Joe Scarpello & Nick Roberts
Ella Waldek vs. Corrine Cordero

6/21/61 St. Petersburg, FL @ Armory
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Ray Villmer & Pedro Godoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Graham beat Zebra Kid in a 2 of 3 falls match
Betty Laverne beat Corrine Cordero(26:00)

6/22/61 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner double DQ The Mighty Yankees
Eddie Graham beat Zebra Kid in a Texas death match
Tito Carreon & Corrine Cordero beat Pedro Godoy & Betty Clark
Joe Scarpello beat Jim Burke

Note: Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner are suspended for six weeks by the Southern Wrestling Alliance for unnecessary roughness

6/23/61 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
The Mighty Yankees beat Eddie Graham & Tito Carreon
Joe Scarpello beat Nick Roberts by DQ
Harry Smith draw Pedro Godoy

6/24/61 Tampa, FL @ WTVT Studios(TV)

6/24/61 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Zebra Kid vs. Ray Villmer
Tito Carreon vs. Doran O'Hara
Nick Roberts vs. Harry Smith

6/26/61 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
The Mighty Yankees vs. Tray Villmer & Joe Scarpello in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Graham vs. Zebra Kid in a 2 of 3 falls match
Corine Cordero vs. Ella Waldek in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/27/61 Cocoa Beach, FL @ Starlite Palladium
Nick Roberts & Corrine Cordero vs. Tito Carreon & Christa Clark in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Whittler vs. Doran O’Hara
Corrine Cordero vs. Christa Clark
Tito Carreon vs. Nick Roberts

6/27/61 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
The Mighty Yankees beat Ray Villmer & Joe Scarpello(subs for Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Zebra Kid beat Eddie Graham by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ella Waldek beat Betty Laverne
Harry Smith beat Pedro Godoy via pinfall

6/28/61 St. Petersburg, FL @ Armory
Eddie Graham & Tito Carreon vs. The Mighty Yankees
Ray Villmer vs. Pedro Godoy
Joe Scarpello vs. Zebra Kid

6/29/61 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Ray Villmer & Tito Carreon beat The Mighty Yankees by DQ
Joe Hamilton(sub for Zebra Kid) beat Nick Roberts
Corrine Cordero & Adrienne Ames beat Ella Waldek & Betty Clark by DQ
Joe Scarpello beat Pedro Godoy

6/30/61 Tampa, FL @ WTVT Studios(TV)(Special Friday Taping)
The Mighty Yankees vs. Tito Carreon & Don Whittler
Eddie Graham vs. Pedro Godoy
Joe Hamilton vs. Jerry Christy

6/30/61 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Eddie Graham & Dr. Jerry Graham double DQ The Mighty Yankees
Ray Villmer beat Zebra Kid
Corrine Cordero beat Betty Laverne
Tito Carreon beat Jerry Christy


Last edited on Sat Dec 23rd, 2017 11:53 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Dec 9th, 2017 12:59 am
  PM Quote Reply
51st Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1385
Status: 
Offline
7/1/61 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ray Villmer vs. Zebra Kid
Corrine Cordero vs. Betty Laverne
Jerry Christy vs. Nick Roberts

7/1/61 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Coliseum
The Mighty Yankees vs. Eddie Graham & Joe Scarpello in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tito Carreon vs. Pedro Godoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harry Smith vs. Joe Hamilton

7/3/61 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Corrine Cordero & Nick Roberts vs. Ella Waldek & Joe Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer & Joe Scarpello vs. The Mighty Yankees in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ, no time limit match
Tito Carreon vs. Zebra Kid in a no time limit match

7/4/61 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Eddie Graham beat Zebra Kid(unmasked as Lenny Montana) in a hair vs. mask, Texas death match
The Mighty Yankees no contest with Ray Villmer & Harry Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Hamilton beat Tito Carreon
Joe Scarpello beat Pedro Godoy
Corrine Cordero beat Betty Laverne

7/5/61 St. Petersburg, FL @ Armory
Ray Villmer beat Zebra Kid in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pedro Godoy beat Joe Scarpello in a 2 of 3 falls match
Betty Laverne beat Chris Clark
Nick Roberts beat Joe Hamilton

7/6/61 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Haystacks Calhoun beat Pedro Godoy & Zebra Kid in a handicap match
The Mighty Yankees beat Eddie Graham & Ray Villmer
Ella Waldek beat Corrine Cordero
Tito Carreon beat Jack Terry

7/7/61 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
The Mighty Yankees beat Dr. Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham by DQ in a Texas whirlwind match
Tito Carreon & Corrine Cordero beat Joe Hamilton & Ella Waldek
Zebra Kid beat Ray Villmer by DQ

7/8/61 Tampa, FL @ WTVT Studios(TV)
Joe Hamilton & Pedro Godoy vs. Eddie Graham & Ray Villmer
Nick Roberts vs. Harry Smith
Don Whittler vs. Lenny Montana

7/10/61 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Tito Carreon vs. Zebra Kid in a Texas death match
The Mighty Yankees vs. Harry Smith & Pedro Godoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nick Roberts vs. Joe Hamilton

7/11/61 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Eddie Graham, Ray Villmer & Jerry Christy beat The Mighty Yankees & Nick Roberts by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harry Smith(sub for Tito Carreon) beat Lenny Montana by DQ
Joe Hamilton beat Joe Scarpello

7/12/61 St. Petersburg, FL @ Armory
Ray Villmer & Eddie Graham beat Zebra Kid & Pedro Godoy by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Hamilton(sub for Pedro Godoy) beat Joe Scarpello
Mighty Yankee beat Jerry Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/13/61 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Eddie Graham & Haystacks Calhoun beat The Mighty Yankees by reverse decision
Ella Waldek & Zebra Kid beat Betty Laverne & Ray Villmer
Joe Scarpello beat Nick Roberts
Joe Hamilton beat Jerry Christy

7/14/61 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Eddie Graham, Ray Villmer & Tito Carreon vs. The Mighty Yankees & Zebra Kid
Joe Hamilton vs. Harry Smith
Joe Scarpello vs. Pedro Godoy

7/15/61 Tampa, FL @ WTVT Studios(TV)
Ray Villmer vs. Lenny Montana
Tito Carreon & Joe Scarpello vs. The Mighty Yankees
Joe Hamilton vs. Pat O’Hara

7/15/61 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
Eddie Graham vs. Zebra Kid
Ella Waldek & Nick Roberts vs. Adrienne Ames & Joe Scarpello
Joe Hamilton vs. Jerry Christy

7/17/61 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Tiny Bell & Frenchy Semard vs. Pee Wee Lopez & Framer McGruder in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Graham & Ray Villmer vs. Lenny Montana & Joe Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pedro Godoy vs. Tito Carreon

7/18/61 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Eddie Graham & Ray Villmer beat The Mighty Yankees in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiny Bell & Chief Little Heart(sub for Frenchy Semard) beat Pee Wee Lopez & Farmer McGruder
Lenny Montana beat Joe Scarpello
Joe Hamilton beat Tito Carreon

7/19/61 St. Petersburg, FL @ Armory
The Mighty Yankees vs. Zebra Kid & Pedro Godoy
Nick Roberts vs. Tito Carreon

7/20/61 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Ray Villmer beat Zebra Kid(unmasked as Lenny Montana) in a Texas death match
Eddie Graham no contest with Joe Hamilton(27:00)
The Mighty Yankees beat Tito Carreon & Joe Scarpa
Chief Little Heart & Tiny Bell beat Pee Wee Lopez & Farmer McGruder

7/21/61 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
The Mighty Yankees beat Joe Scarpello & Ray Villmer
Tiny Bell & Frenchy Semard vs. Pee Wee Lopez & Farmer McGruder
Tito Carreon draw Joe Hamilton
Eddie Graham beat Zebra Kid

7/22/61 Tampa, FL @ WTVT Studios(TV)
Eddie Graham & Ray Villmer vs. Pedro Godoy & Lenny Montana
Harry Smith vs. Joe Scarpello
Joe Hamilton vs. Don Whittler

7/22/61 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Tito Carreon & Ray Villmer beat The Mighty Yankees by DQ
Tiny Bell beat Pee Wee Lopez
Jerry Christy beat Pedro Godoy

7/24/61 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
The Mighty Yankees vs. Harry Smith & Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lenny Montana vs. Joe Hamilton in a no time limit match
Jan Madrid vs. Joe Scarpello
Herb Larson vs. Bruce Austin

7/25/61 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Eddie Graham & Ray Villmer vs. The Mighty Yankees in a Texas whirlwind match
Joe Hamilton vs. Nick Roberts
Lenny Montana vs. Bruce Austin
Jan Madrid vs. Joe Scarpello
Herb Larson vs. Jerry Christy

7/27/61 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
The Mighty Yankees beat Joe Scarpello & Ray Villmer
Eddie Graham beat Joe Hamilton by knockout in 7th round of a boxing match
Lenny Montana beat Herb Larson
Nick Roberts beat Don Whittier
Jan Madrid draw Tito Carreon(30:00)

7/28/61 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
The Mighty Yankees beat Lenny Montana & Bruce Austin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Hamilton beat Tito Carreon in a Texas death match
Joe Scarpello beat Pedro Godoy by DQ
Herb Larson beat Nick Roberts via pinfall

7/29/61 Tampa, FL @ WTVT Studios(TV)
Lenny Montana vs. Joe Scarpello
Joe Hamilton vs. Bruce Austin
Jan Madrid vs. Harry Smith

7/29/61 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jan Madrid vs. Ray Villmer
Joe Hamilton vs. Bruce Austin
Herb Larson vs. Don Whittler

7/31/61 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Eddie Graham & Ray Villmer vs. The Mighty Yankees in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lenny Montana vs. Joe Hamilton in no DQ, no time limit, 2 of 3 falls match
Jan Madrid vs. Bruce Austin

8/1/61 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Antonino Rocca beat Lenny Montana in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Mighty Yankees beat Angelo Savoldi & Joe Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jan Madrid beat Bruce Austin(16:00)
Joe Scarpello beat Nick Roberts

8/2/61 St. Petersburg, FL @ Armory
Antonino Rocca & Ray Villmer vs. The Mighty Yankees
Zebra Kid vs. Angelo Savoldi
Jan Madrid vs. Joe Scarpello
Nick Roberts vs. Herb Larson

8/3/61 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Antonino Rocca & Eddie Graham beat The Mighty Yankees
Ray Villmer beat Nick Roberts
Lenny Montana beat Angelo Savoldi
Joe Hamilton beat Bruce Austin
Jan Madrid draw Joe Scarpello

8/4/61 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Ray Villmer beat Lenny Montana
The Mighty Yankees beat Herb Larson & Joe Scarpello
Joe Hamilton beat Eddie Graham
Jan Madrid beat Bruce Austin

8/5/61 Tampa, FL @ WTVT Studios(TV)
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner vs. Bruce Austin & Jerry Christy
Ray Villmer & Don Whittler vs. The Mighty Yankees
Ike Eakins beat Herb Larsen

8/5/61 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
Joe Hamilton & Lenny Montana beat The Mighty Yankees in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harry Smith beat Doran O'Hara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lenny Montana beat Don Whittler(8:00)

8/7/61 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner vs. Lenny Montana & a mystery partner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jan Madrid vs. Thor Hagen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Hamilton vs. Joe Scarpello

8/8/61 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Eddie Graham & Ike Eakins beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match with Harry Smith as special referee
The Mighty Yankees beat Joe Hamilton & Jan Madrid in a 2 of 3 falls match
Thor Hagen beat Herb Larson
Lenny Montana beat Joe Scarpello

8/9/61 St. Petersburg, FL @ Armory
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner vs. Zebra Kid & Herb Larson
Thor Hagen vs. Jan Madrid
Joe Hamilton vs. Don Whittler

8/10/61 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Harry Smith & Joe Scarpello
The Mighty Yankees beat Joe Hamilton & Lenny Montana by DQ
Eddie Graham beat Jan Madrid
Thor Hagen beat Herb Larsen

8/11/61 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Eddie Graham beat Joe Hamilton in a Texas death match
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner beat Herb Larson & Joe Scarpello in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Whittler beat Lenny Montana
Thor Hagen beat Doran O'Hara

8/12/61 Tampa, FL @ WTVT Studios(TV)
Eddie Graham & Ike Eakins vs. Alan Small & Herb Larson
Thor Hagen vs. Joe Hamilton
Jan Madrid vs. Don Whittler

8/14/61 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner vs. Lenny Montana & Thor Hagen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jan Madrid vs. Harry Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Hamilton vs. Ike Eakins

8/15/61 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Eddie Graham & Ike Eakins beat Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner to win World Tag Title in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
The Mighty Yankees beat Lenny Montana & Herb Larson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Thor Hagen beat Jan Madrid by DQ
Joe Hamilton beat Joe Scarpello

8/16/61 St. Petersburg, FL @ Armory
The Mighty Yankees beat Ike Eakins & Thor Hagen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Hamilton beat Herb Larson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Christy beat Jan Madrid

8/17/61 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Ike Eakins & Lenny Montana
The Mighty Yankees beat Harry Smith & Thor Hagen
Joe Hamilton beat Joe Scarpello
Jerry Christy beat Herb Larson

8/18/61 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
No Wrestling

8/18/61 Sarasota, FL
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Joe Hamilton & Zebra Kid
Ike Eakins vs. Herb Larson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jan Madrid vs. Thor Hagen
Note:  Special Friday Night card

8/19/61 Tampa, FL @ WTVT Studios(TV)
Thor Hagen & Joe Scarpello vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Jerry Christy vs. Jan Madrid
Ike Eakins(sub for Pat O’Hara) & Harry Smith vs. The Mighty Yankees

8/21/61 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner vs. Lenny Montana & Ike Eakins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jan Madrid vs. Thor Hagen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Hamilton vs. Harry Smith

8/22/61 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Ike Eakins & Eddie Graham vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner in a lights out, Texas death match
Ken Fryer & Thor Hagen vs. The Mighty Yankees
Jan Madrid vs. Joe Scarpello
Lenny Montana vs. Joe Hamilton

8/23/61 St. Petersburg, FL @ Armory
The Mighty Yankees vs. Thor Hagen & Ike Eakins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Christy vs. Zebra Kid in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Scarpello vs. Joe Hamilton

8/24/61 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner beat The Mighty Yankees
Eddie Graham & Ike Eakins beat Joe Hamilton & Jan Madrid
Lenny Montana beat Herb Larson
Thor Hagen draw Joe Scarpello

8/25/61 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Lenny Montana & Joe Hamilton
Thor Hagen vs. Jan Madrid
Ike Eakins vs. Herb Larson

8/26/61 Tampa, FL @ WTVT Studios(TV)

8/28/61 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner vs. Lenny Montana & Ike Eakins in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match with 2 referees
Joe Hamilton vs. Thor Hagen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jan Madrid vs. Johnny Bence

8/29/61 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory

8/30/61 St. Petersburg, FL @ N. Worth Gable Armory
The Mighty Yankees double countout with Ike Eakins & Thor Hagen in 2 of 3 falls match
Zebra Kid beat Joe Scarpello
Joe Hamilton beat Herb Larsen

8/31/61 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Eddie Graham & Ike Eakins beat Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match to win World Tag Title
Joe Hamilton beat Thor Hagen
Joe Scarpello beat Saul Weingeroff
Johnny Bence beat Jan Madrid

8/31/61 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
The Mighty Yankees vs. Lenny Montanan & Harry Smith
Jerry Christy vs. Herb Larson
Thor Hagen vs. Doran O’Hara
Ella Waldek vs. Dianne Davis

9/1/61 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner vs. The Mighty Yankees
Ike Eakins vs. Lenny Montana
Thor Hagen vs. Joe Hamilton
Joe Scarpello vs. Jan Madrid

9/2/61 Tampa, FL @ WTVT Studios(TV)

9/2/61 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner beat Joe Hamilton & Zebra Kid
Joe Scarpello beat Herb Larsen
Jerry Christy beat Pedro Godoy

9/4/61 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena

9/5/61 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. The Mighty Yankees
Ike Eakins & Dick Steinborn vs. Joe Hamilton & Jan Madrid
Joe Scarpello vs. Saul Weingeroff
Lou Bastien vs. Thor Hagen

9/6/61 St. Petersburg, FL @ N. Worth Gable Armory
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Thor Hagen & John Paul Henning
Joe Hamilton vs. Ike Eakins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Bence vs. Jan Madrid

9/7/61 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
World Tag Title Tournament
Ike Eakins & Eddie Graham beat The Mighty Yankees in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Ike Eakins & Eddie Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Scarpello beat Pedro Godoy
Dick Steinborn beat Jan Madrid
Thor Hagen beat Johnny Bence
Lenny Montana beat Joe Hamilton

9/8/61 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Dick Steinborn & Lenny Montana
Eddie Graham vs. Jan Madrid
Ike Eakins vs. Pedro Godoy
Lou Bastien vs. Joe Hamilton

9/9/61 Tampa, FL @ WTVT Studios(TV)
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Herb Larsen & Jan Madrid in a handicap match
Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn vs. Jack Terry & Joe Hamilton
Thor Hagen vs. Johnny Bence

9/9/81 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Zebra Kid vs. Joe Hamilton in a no time limit match with Pat O’Hara as special referee
Pedro Godoy vs. Thor Hagen
Johnny Bence vs. Jan Madrid

9/9/61 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Eddie Graham & Haystacks Calhoun vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Saul Weingeroff vs. Joe Scarpello
Dick Steinborn vs. Herb Larson
Lou Bastien vs. Jack Terry

9/11/61 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Haystacks Calhoun & Dick Steinborn vs. Jan Madrid & Joe Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Bence vs. Thor Hagen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babs Wingo vs. Ramona Isbell

9/12/61 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Haystacks Calhoun & Ike Eakins beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lenny Montana beat Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ramona Isbell(sub for Lulu Mae Provo) beat Babs Wingo
Lou Bastien beat Joe Hamilton
Thor Hagen draw Joe Scarpello(20:00)

9/14/61 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Haystacks Calhoun & Eddie Graham vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Babs Wingo vs. Ramona Isabel
Ike Eakins vs. Tony Nero
Dick Steinborn vs. Jack Terry

9/14/61 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Lou Bastien & Joe Scarpello vs. Lenny Montana & Joe Hamilton
Thor Hagen vs. Jan Madrid
Johnny Bence vs. Harry Smith

9/15/61 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner vs. Dick Steinborn & Ike Eakins
Babs Wingo vs. Ramona Isbell
Thor Hagen vs. Lenny Montana
Joe Hamilton vs. Lou Bastien

9/16/61 Tampa, FL @ WTVT Studios(TV)
Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner
Tojo Yamamoto vs. Jerry Christy
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak vs. Jan Madrid & Tony Nero

9/16/61 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Joe Hamilton beat Zebra Kid
Dick Steinborn & Ike Eakins beat Jan Madrid & Tony Nero by reverse decision
Jerry Kozak beat Thor Hagen

9/18/61 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena

9/19/61 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn beat Lenny Montana & Jan Madrid in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Tony Nero & Joe Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tojo Yamamoto beat Joe Scarpello
Cora Combs beat Ann Regan

9/20/61 St. Petersburg, FL @ Armory
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Tojo Yamamoto & Jan Madrid by DQ

9/21/61 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn beat Lenny Montana & Joe Hamilton
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Jan Madrid & Tony Nero
Cora Combs beat Ann Regan
Tojo Yamamoto beat Thor Hagen

9/22/61 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Dick Steinborn & Ike Eakins vs. Lenny Montana & Joe Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak vs. Jan Madrid & Tojo Yamamoto
Eddie Graham vs. Tony Nero
Ann Regan vs. Peggy Adams

9/23/61 Tampa, FL @ WTVT Studios(TV)
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak vs. George Harris & Tony Nero
Tojo Yamamoto vs. Jerry Christy
Dick Steinborn vs. Johnny Bence

9/23/61 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Joe Hamilton beat Lenny Montana in a Texas death match
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Tojo Yamamoto & Jan Madrid by DQ
Cora Combs beat Ann Regan

9/25/61 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena

9/26/61 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn beat Lenny Montana & Great Bolo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tojo Yamamoto beat Thor Hagen by submission
Nick Kozak beat Joe Hamilton by DQ
Jerry Kozak beat Jan Madrid
Ella Waldek beat Cora Combs

9/27/61 St. Petersburg, FL @ Armory
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak vs. Jan Madrid & Tojo Yamamoto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn vs. Joe Hamilton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ann Regan vs. Cora Combs

9/28/61 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Dick Steinborn beat Joe Hamilton in a Texas death match
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Jan Madrid & Tex Riley
Eddie Graham beat Tojo Yamamoto
Thor Hagen beat Johnny Bence

9/28/61 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Tony Nero & George Harris vs. Jerry Christy & Ike Eakins
Ann Regan vs. Cora Combs
Plus 1 other match

9/29/61 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Ike Eakins vs. Joe Hamilton in a Texas death match
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak vs. Tony Nero & Jan Madrid in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

9/30/61 Tampa, FL @ WTVT Studios(TV)
Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn vs. Joe Hamilton & George Harris
Tojo Yamamoto vs. Larry Hennig
Thor Hagen vs. Tex Riley

9/30/61 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak vs. Tojo Yamamoto & George Harris
Ike Eakins vs. Joe Hamilton
Thor Hagen vs. Tony Nero


Last edited on Sat Dec 23rd, 2017 11:54 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Dec 9th, 2017 01:00 am
  PM Quote Reply
52nd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1385
Status: 
Offline
10/2/61 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Jerry Kozak & Nick Kozak vs. Jan Madrid & Tojo Yamamoto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn vs. Tony Nero in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ann Regan vs. Cora Combs

10/3/61 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Tito Carreon & Rito Carreon vs. Jan Madrid & Joe Hamilton
Ann Regan vs. Cora Combs
Thor Hagen vs. Jerry Christy

10/3/61 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
The Fabulous Kangaroos(Al Costello & Roy Heffernan) vs. Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn
Tex Riley vs. Tojo Yamamoto
George Harris vs. Nick Kozak
Jerry Kozak vs. Tony Nero

10/5/61 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat The Fabulous Kangaroos by DQ
Thor Hagen draw with Tex Riley
Ike Eakins beat George Harris
Rito Carreon beat Jan Madrid

10/5/61 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn vs. Joe Hamilton & Tojo Yamamoto
Tony Nero vs. Tito Carreon
Ann Regan vs. Cora Combs

10/6/61 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn beat The Fabulous Kangaroos to win United States Tag Title
Nick Kozak vs. Joe Hamilton
Jerry Kozak vs. Tony Nero
Tito Carreon vs. Jan Madrid

10/7/61 Tampa, FL @ WTVT Studios(TV)

10/9/61 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Jerry Kozak & Nick Kozak in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tojo Yamamoto vs. Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wild Red Berry vs. Thor Hagen

10/10/61 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Tito Carreon & Rito Carreon beat Jack Vansky & Jan Madrid
Ann Regan beat Cora Combs
Jerry Christy beat George Harris by DQ

10/10/61 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat The Fabulous Kangaroos by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tojo Yamamoto beat Coach John Heath(sub for Eddie Graham)
Dick Steinborn beat Joe Hamilton by submission
Thor Hagen beat Tony Nero by DQ

10/11/61 St Petersburg, FL @ National Guard Armory
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Rito Carreon & Tito Carreon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wild Red Berry beat Tojo Yamamoto by countout in a no time limit match
Dick Steinborn beat Jan Madrid(30:00)
Ella Waldek beat Cora Combs in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/12/61 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
The Fabulous Kangaroos draw Ike Eakins & Dick Steinborn
John Heath beat Joe Hamilton
Nick Kozak beat Wild Red Berry by DQ
Cora Combs beat Ella Waldek

10/12/61 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Tito Carreon & Rito Carreon vs. Jan Madrid & Tojo Yamamoto
Jerry Kozak vs. George Harris in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Nero vs. Thor Hagen

10/13/61 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn in a no DQ, no time limit match with 2 referees
Tito Carreon & Rito Carreon vs. Jack Vansky & Jan Madrid
Nick Kozak vs. Tojo Yamamoto
Wild Red Berry vs. Jerry Kozak

10/14/61 Tampa, FL @ WTVT Studios(TV)
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak vs. Jan Madrid & Jack Vansky
Juan Sebastian vs. Thor Hagen
Tito Carreon vs. Tony Nero

10/14/61 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn vs. Jan Madrid & Jack Vansky
Ann Regan vs. Cora Combs
Jerry Christy vs. George Harris

10/16/61 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Taro Myaki & Tojo Yamamoto vs. Jerry Kozak & Nick Kozak in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Vansky vs. Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ella Waldek vs. Ann Regan

10/17/61 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Tito Carreon & Rito Carreon beat George Harris & Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ella Waldek beat Ann Regan
Jerry Christy beat Tony Nero by DQ

10/17/61 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Taro Myaki & Tojo Yamamoto double DQ Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Jan Madrid in a 2 of 3 falls match
Juan Sebastian draw Harry Smith(30:00)
John Heath beat Doran O’Hara

10/19/61 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki beat Ike Eakins & Dick Steinborn by DQ
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Jack Vansky & Juan Sebastian
Tito Carreon draw with Lou Bastien
Rito Carreon beat Tony Nero

10/20/61 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki vs. Tito Carreon & Rito Carreon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn vs. Harry Smith
Jerry Kozak vs. Jack Vansky
Nick Kozak vs. Tony Nero

10/21/61 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Dick Steinborn vs. Jack Vansky
Tito Carreon & Rito Carreon vs. Tony Nero & Juan Sebastian
Jerry Christy & George Harris vs. Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki
Note:  First Television Taping originating from Sports Center at 106 N. Albany

10/21/61 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jan Madrid & Tony Nero vs. Dick Steinborn & Ike Eakins
Doran O’Hara vs. Jerry Christy
Jack Vansky vs. John Heath

10/23/61 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner vs. Jerry Kozak & Nick Kozak in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn vs. George Harris in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Bastien vs. Juan Sebastian

10/24/61 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Tito Carreon & Rito Carreon no contest with Taro Myaki & Tojo Yamamoto
Lou Bastien beat Tony Nero by DQ
Jerry Christy beat Jack Vansky

10/24/61 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Dick Steinborn & Ike Eakins via pinfall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Kozak beat George Harris via pinfall
Nick Kozak beat Juan Sebastian in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jan Madrid beat Coach John Heath

10/26/61 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Dick Steinborn beat Taro Myaki
Tojo Yamamoto beat Tito Carreon
Rito Carreon beat Jan Madrid
Eddie Graham beat George Harris

10/27/61 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium

10/28/61 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Taro Myaki vs. Rito Carreon in a Southern Title tournament match
Lou Bastien vs. Tony Nero in a Southern Title tournament match
Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn vs. Jan Madrid & Juan Sebastian

10/28/61 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki vs. Ike Eakins & Dick Steinborn
Tito Carreon vs. Jack Vansky
Rito Carreon vs. Juan Sebastian

10/30/61 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Taro Myaki & Tojo Yamamoto vs. Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nick Kozak vs. Juan Sebastian in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Kozak vs. Jan Madrid

10/30/61 Miami, FL @ Baseball Stadium
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner vs. Tito Carreon & Rito Carreon
Ella Waldek vs. Ann Regan
Jerry Christy vs. Charlie Laye
Jack Vansky vs. Lou Bastien

10/31/61 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Taro Myaki & Tojo Yamamoto by DQ
Dorothy Carter beat Jane Perez
Tony Nero beat Jerry Christy

10/31/61 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Eddie Graham, Ike Eakins & Dick Steinborn beat Kurt Von Brauner, Karl Von Brauner & Saul Weingeroff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rito Carreon draw Juan Sebastian(30:00)
Tito Carreon beat Charlie Laye
Lou Bastien beat Jan Madrid

11/2/61 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat The Fabulous Kangaroos
Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn beat Jan Madrid & Juan Sebastian
Dorothy Carter beat Jane Perez
Ike Eakins beat Tony Nero

11/2/61 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki vs. Tito Carreon & Rito Carreon
Nick Kozak vs. Tony Nero in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Kozak vs. Charlie Laye

11/3/61 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn beat The Fabulous Kangaroos in a 2 of 3 falls match to win United States Tag Title
Tito Carreon beat Wild Red Berry
Nick Kozak beat Taro Myaki
Jerry Kozak beat Tojo Yamamoto
Dorothy Carter beat Jane Perez

11/4/61 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner vs. Lou Bastien & Charlie Laye
Nick Kozak vs. Paul DeGalles in a Southern Title tournament match
Juan Sebastian vs. Bill Zbyszko in a Southern Title tournament match

11/4/61 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Taro Myaki & Tojo Yamamoto vs. Dick Steinborn & Ike Eakins
Juan Sebastian vs. Charlie Laye
Dorothy Carter vs. Jane Perez

11/6/61 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki vs. Jerry Kozak & Nick Kozak in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match
Tony Nero vs. Lou Bastien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jane Perez vs. Dorothy Carter

11/7/61 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak vs. Jan Madrid & Jack Vansky
Tito Carreon vs. Paul DeGalles
Rito Carreon vs. Tony Nero

11/7/61 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn beat Taro Myaki & Tojo Yamamoto by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Bastien beat Juan Sebastian
Charley Laye beat Bill Dromo(aka Zbyszko)
Dottie Carter beat Jane Perez

11/9/61 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Taro Myaki & Tojo Yamamoto beat Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak by DQ
Paul DeGalles & Jan Madrid beat Tito Carreon & Rito Carreon
Dick Steinborn beat Juan Sebastian
Lou Bastien beat Jack Vansky

11/10/61 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn vs. Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki
Tito Carreon vs. Jan Madrid
Rito Carreon vs. Paul DeGalles
Lou Bastien vs. Juan Sebastian

11/11/61 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn vs. Charlie Laye & Jack Vansky
Bill Dromo vs. Tony Nero in a Southern Title tournament match
Ray Villmer vs. Paul DeGalles in a Southern Title tournament match

11/11/61 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Dick Steinborn vs. Tojo Yamamoto in a Texas death match with Ike Eakins as special referee
Juan Sebastian vs. Tito Carreon
Lou Bastien vs. Tony Nero

11/13/61 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki vs. Ray Villmer, Jerry Kozak & Nick Kozak in a 2 of 3 falls, handicap match
Dick Steinborn vs. Lou Bastien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bill Dromo vs. Juan Sebastian

11/14/61 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Tito Carreon & Rito Carreon beat Taro Myaki & Tojo Yamamoto
Nick Kozak beat Tony Nero
Jerry Kozak beat Paul DeGalles

11/14/61 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Pat O’Connor & Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn beat Juan Sebastian
Bill Dromo beat Jack Vansky
Lou Bastien draw Jan Madrid(20:00)

11/16/61 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Taro Myaki & Tojo Yamamoto beat Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn to win United States Tag Title
Pat O'Connor beat Ike Eakins
Nick & Jerry Kozak beat Paul DeGalles & Jan Madrid
Bill Dromo beat Charley Laye

11/17/61 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn
Pat O’Connor vs. Tito Carreon
Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki vs. Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Lou Bastien vs. Paul DeGalles

11/18/61 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Tito Carreon & Rito Carreon
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak vs. Jack Vansky & Charlie Laye
Ray Villmer vs. Paul DeGalles in a Southern Title tournament match

11/18/61 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner vs. Tito Carreon & Rito Carreon
Ray Villmer vs. Paul DeGalles
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak vs. Charlie Laye & Jack Vansky
Plus Eddie Graham and Dick Steinborn to demonstrate wrestling holds

11/20/61 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Ray Villmer & Pat O’Connor vs. Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki in a 2 of 3 falls, karate match
Dick Steinborn vs. Juan Sebastian in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tito Carreon vs. Charlie Laye

11/21/61 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Tito Carreon & Rito Carreon vs. Taro Myaki & Tojo Yamamoto in a Texas death match with 2 referees
Lou Bastien vs. Paul DeGalles
Juan Sebastian vs. Charlie Laye

11/21/61 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Pat O’Connor & Ray Villmer beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner in a Texas death match
Dick Steinborn beat Prince Omar
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak draw Jan Madrid & Paul DeGalles
Bill Dromo beat Jerry Christy

11/23/61 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Pat O'Connor & Ray Villmer beat Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki by DQ
Bill Dromo beat Paul DeGalles
Rito Carreon draw with Juan Sebastian

11/24/61 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner vs. Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki
Eddie Graham vs. Saul Weingeroff
Pat O’Connor vs. Dick Steinborn
Plus 2 other matches

11/25/61 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Tito Carreon & Rito Carreon vs. Paul DeGalles & Jan Madrid
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Bill Dromo & Charlie Laye
Jerry Kozak vs. Prince Omar

11/25/61 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Taro Myaki & Tojo Yamamoto vs. Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Rito Carreon vs. Jack Vansky
Lou Bastien vs. Charlie Laye

11/27/61 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Ike Eakins & Ray Villmer vs. Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tito Carreon vs. Lou Bastien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bull Brummell vs. Lord Littlebrook in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/28/61 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Lou Bastien beat Juan Sebastian in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Bradley beat Tiny Roe & Bull Brummell
Tito Carreon beat Jack Vansky

11/28/61 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn beat Taro Myaki & Tojo Yamamoto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Jan Madrid & Paul DeGalles
Bill Dromo beat Doran O’Hara(9:00)
Rito Carreon beat Charlie Laye(18:00)

11/30/61 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn beat Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki to win United States Tag Title
Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Bradley beat Bull Brummell & Tiny Roe
Lou Bastien beat Jan Madrid by DQ
Bill Dromo beat Jack Vansky

12/1/61 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Tito Carreon & Rito Carreon beat Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki by DQ
Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Bradley beat Bull Brummell & Tiny Roe via pinfall
Ray Villmer draw Paul DeGalles
Bill Dromo beat Juan Sebastian

12/2/61 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Lord Littlebrook vs. Tiny Roe
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak vs. Charlie Laye & Jack Vansky
Jerry Christy vs. Bill Dromo

12/2/61 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Beau Brummell vs. Cowboy Bradley
Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki vs. Tito Carreon & Rito Carreon
Nick Kozak vs. Charlie Laye

12/4/61 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn beat Taro Myaki & Tojo Yamamoto in a 2 of 3 falls match to win United States Tag Title
Paul DeGalles draw Doug Kinslow
Cowboy Bradley beat Tiny Roe

12/5/61 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Bull Brummell & Christa Clark vs. Cowboy Bradley & Adrienne Ames
Tito Carreon vs. Juan Sebastian
Rito Carreon vs. Jan Madrid

12/5/61 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki beat Eddie Graham, Dick Steinborn & Ike Eakins by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls, handicap match
Lord Littlebrook beat Tiny Roe
Bill Dromo beat Paul DeGalles
Ray Villmer beat Lou Bastien, but refused the win when Bastien was injured

12/7/61 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Bill Dromo & Ike Eakins beat Paul DeGalles & Karl Von Brauner
Adrienne Ames & Lord Littlebrook beat Betty Clark & Beau Brummell
Lou Bastien beat Tojo Yamamoto
Dick Steinborn beat Saul Weingeroff

12/8/61 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Tito Carreon & Rito Carreon vs. Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner
Cowboy Bradley & Adrienne Ames vs. Tiny Roe & Christa Clark
Plus other matches

12/9/61 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn vs. Tojo Yamamoto & Juan Sebastian
Doug Kinslow vs. Jack Vansky
Ray Villmer vs. Charlie Laye

12/9/61 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner vs. Ray Villmer & Bill Dromo
Lord Littlebrook vs. Tiny Roe
Jerry Christy vs. Charlie Laye

12/11/61 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn beat Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki by DQ in 3 of 5 falls, judo jacket match
Lou Bastien beat Paul DeGalles in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rito Carreon beat Juan Sebastian

12/12/61 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Tito Carreon & Rito Carreon vs. Jan Madrid & Juan Sebastian
Lou Bastien vs. Paul DeGalles
Evon Marion vs. Doug Kinslow

12/12/61 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Taro Myaki & Tojo Yamamoto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn vs. Saul Weingeroff
Adrienne Ames vs. Kitty Adams
Bill Dromo vs. Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/14/61 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Ike Eakins & Bill Dromo beat Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki
Betty Clark & Ray Villmer beat Ella Waldek & Evon Marion
Karl Von Brauner beat Lou Bastien
Doug Kinslow beat Juan Sebastian

12/15/61 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Karl Von Brauner & Saul Weingeroff vs. Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tito Carreon vs. Taro Myaki
Ray Villmer vs. Tojo Yamamoto
Rito Carreon vs. Evon Marion

12/16/61 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Taro Myaki & Tojo Yamamoto vs. Jan Madrid & Paul DeGalles
Doug Kinslow vs. Charlie Laye
Rito Carreon vs. Bill Dromo

12/16/61 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner vs. Bill Dromo & Dick Steinborn
Adrienne Ames vs. Christa Clark
Ray Villmer vs. Charlie Laye

12/18/61 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Eddie Graham & Rito Carreon beat Karl Von Brauner & a masked partner(sub for Kurt Von Brauner)
Dick Steinborn no contest with Saul Weingeroff
Bill Dromo beat Evon Marion by DQ

12/19/61 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
The Executioner & Jan Madrid beat Tito Carreon & Rito Carreon
Pedro Godoy draw Ray Villmer
Luis Martinez beat Charlie Laye

12/19/61 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Taro Myaki & Tojo Yamamoto vs. Karl Von Brauner & Saul Weingeroff in a no DQ match
Dick Steinborn beat Roy Heffernan by DQ
Bill Dromo vs. Juan Sebastian
Paul DeGalles vs. Doug Kinslow

12/20/61 St. Petersburg, FL @ Armory
Eddie Graham & Harry Smith(sub for Dick Steinborn) beat Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pedro Godoy beat Rito Carreon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jerry Christy beat Evon Marion by reverse decision

12/21/61 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki beat Saul Weingeroff & Karl Von Brauner
Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki beat Rito Carreon & Tito Carreon
Ray Villmer beat Juan Sebastian
Luis Martinez beat Evon Marion
Note:  The main event on December 21st was scheduled to be a Texas Death Match between the teams of Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn & Karl Von Brauner & Saul Weingeroff. After their match, Yamamoto & Myaki issued a challenge to wrestle anybody in the main event. They were challenged by Von Brauner & Weingeroff.  More than likely, Graham & Steinborn failed to show up for the event

12/22/61 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Dick Steinborn beat Roy Heffernan by DQ

12/23/61 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Dory Funk & Jack Vansky
Doug Kinslow vs. Evon Marion
Luis Martinez vs. Paul DeGalles

12/23/61 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Dick Steinborn vs. Saul Weingeroff
Ray Villmer vs. Karl Von Brauner
Doug Kinslow vs. Pedro Godoy

12/25/61 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Dick Steinborn vs. Saul Weingeroff in a Texas death match

12/26/61 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Pedro Godoy & Juan Sebastian
Nick Kozak draw Pedro Godoy(sub for Dick Steinborn vs. The Executioner)
Luis Martinez beat Jack Vansky(17:00)

12/26/61 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Eddie Graham & Ray Villmer vs. Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki
Dory Funk vs. Paul DeGalles
Bill Dromo vs. Tito Carreon
Doug Kinslow vs. Rito Carreon

12/27/61 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn beat Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki by DQ
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Dory Funk & Charlie Laye
Luis Martinez beat Paul DeGalles
Ramona Isabel beat Louise Green in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/30/61 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Tito Carreon & Rito Carreon
Ray Villmer vs. Juan Sebastian
Luis Martinez vs. Jack Vansky

12/30/61 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ray Villmer vs. Pedro Godoy
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak vs. Jack Vansky & Evon Marion
Charlie Laye vs. Bill Dromo

12/30/61 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn vs. Taro Myaki & Tojo Yamamoto
Ramone Isbell vs. Louise Green
Luis Martinez vs. Juan Sebastian
Lou Bastien vs. Doran O’Hara

Last edited on Sat Dec 23rd, 2017 11:54 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Dec 9th, 2017 01:00 am
  PM Quote Reply
53rd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1385
Status: 
Offline
1/1/62 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner vs. Jerry Kozak & Nick Kozak in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ramona Isbell vs. Saphire Green
Luis Martinez vs. Tito Carreon

1/2/62 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner by DQ
Pedro Godoy beat Luis Martinez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eduardo Martinez beat Evon Marion by reverse decision

1/2/62 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Eddie Graham & Ray Villmer beat Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki in a judo jacket, death match
Rito Carreon & Lou Bastien(sub for Tito Carreon) beat Charlie Laye & Juan Sebastian by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn draw Bill Dromo(20:00)
Ramona Isbell beat Louise Green

1/3/62 St. Petersburg, FL @ North Worth Gable Armory
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner by DQ

1/4/62 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki
Eddie Graham beat Evon Marion
Dick Steinborn draw Ray Villmer
Joe Scarpa beat Jack Vansky
Ramona Isabel beat Louise Green in a no DQ match

1/4/62 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak vs. Juan Sebastian & Pedro Godoy
Tito Carreon vs. Charlie Laye
Rito Carreon vs. Luis Martinez
Bill Dromo vs. Doug Kinslow

1/5/62 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Joe Scarpa beat Larry Moquin
Luis Martinez beat Pietro Torondo
Pedro Godoy beat Charley Laye

1/6/62 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Taro Myaki & Tojo Yamamoto vs. Bill Dromo & Doug Kinslow
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak vs. Charlie Laye & Evon Marion
Luis Martinez vs. Juan Sebastian

1/6/62 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ray Villmer beat Pedro Godoy
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Taro Myaki & Tojo Yamamoto
Bill Dromo beat Jerry Christy

1/6/62 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Luis Martinez & Eduardo Martinez
Rito Carreon beat Saul Weingeroff by DQ
Joe Scarpa beat Evon Marion

1/8/62 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Bruaner vs. Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Luis Martinez vs. Joe Scarpa in a 2 of 3 falls match
El Diablo vs. Bill Dromo

1/9/62 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Eduardo Martinez & Luis Martinez beat Pedro Godoy & Evon Marion
Dick Steinborn beat Bill Dromo
Ray Villmer beat El Diablo by DQ

1/9/62 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki beat Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Graham beat Larry Moquin
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Juan Sebastian & Charlie Laye
Joe Scarpa draw Lou Bastien(20:00)

1/10/62 St. Petersburg, FL @ North Worth Gable Armory
Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki vs. Bill Dromo & Lou Bastien
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak vs. Pedro Godoy & Evon Marion in a 2 of 3 falls match
Evon Marion vs. Nick Kozak

1/11/62 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner by DQ
Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki beat Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Ray Villmer beat Saul Weingeroff
Bob Christy beat El Diablo

1/12/62 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner beat Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak in a Texas death match
Pedro Godoy beat Saul Weingeroff by DQ
Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki beat Bobby Christy(sub for Lou Bastien) & Joe Scarpa
Evon Marion beat Larry Moquin

1/13/62 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Tajo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki vs. Jerry Christy & Bobby Christy
Plus 2 other matches

1/13/62 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Luis Martinez, Eduardo Martinez & Joe Scarpa beat Kurt Von Brauner, Karl Von Brauner & Saul Weingeroff by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobby Christy beat Charlie Laye
Joe Scarpa beat Kurt Von Brauner

1/13/62 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak vs. Taro Myaki & Tojo Yamamoto
Ray Villmer vs. Juan Sebastian
Bill Dromo vs. Pedro Godoy

1/15/62 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner vs. Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Evon Marion vs. Joe Scarpa in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Wright vs. Bill Dromo

1/16/62 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
8-man battle royal including Haystacks Calhoun, Evon Marion, Jerry Christy, El Diablo, Luis Martinez, Pedro Godoy, Joe Scarpa and Ray Villmer
Plus 4 other matches

1/16/62 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki via pinfall in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Smith & Boris Volkoff beat Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Wright beat Bill Dromo
Juan Sebastian draw Eduardo Martinez(30:00)

1/18/62 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum 
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner double DQ Haystacks Calhoun & Ray Villmer
John Smith & Boris Volkoff beat Bob Christy & Jerry Kozak(sub for Jerry Christy)
Jim Wright beat Lou Bastien
Joe Scarpa beat Jack Terry

1/19/62 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner beat Haystacks Calhoun & Dick Steinborn by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus other matches

1/20/62 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Plus 2 other matches

1/20/62 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Haystack Calhoun won a 5-man battle royal that also included Jim Wright, Bill Dromo, Jerry Christy and John Smith
Luis Martinez & Eduardo Martinez beat Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki
Jerry Christy beat Jim Wright via pinfall
John Smith beat Bill Dromo

1/20/62 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ray Villmer vs. Pedro Godoy
Dick Steinborn & Joe Scarpa vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Bobby Christy vs. Evon Marion

1/22/62 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Haystacks Calhoun & Ray Villmer vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Juan Sebastian vs. Joe Scarpa in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Wright vs. Jerry Christy

1/23/62 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki vs. Eduardo Martinez & Luis Martinez
Ada Ash vs. Ella Waldek
Lou Bastien vs. Pedro Godoy

1/23/62 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Eddie Graham & Haystacks Calhoun
Jim Wright vs. Ike Eakins
John Smith & Boris Volkoff vs. Ray Villmer & Bill Dromo
Joe Scarpa vs. Evon Marion

1/25/62 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Haystacks Calhoun & Eddie Graham beat John Smith & Boris Volkoff
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Joe Scarpa & Bill Dromo
Ray Villmer beat Jim Wright by DQ
Pedro Godoy beat Lou Bastien

1/26/62 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner beat Haystacks Calhoun & Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Boris Volkoff beat Lou Bastien
Joe Scrapa beat John Smith by DQ
Jim Wright beat Bill Dromo

1/27/62 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
RayVillmer & Joe Scarpa beat EvonMarion & El Diablo
Jim Wright beat Bill Dromo
Louis Martinez draw Lou Bastien
Haystacks Calhoun beat John Smith & Boris Volkoff by DQ in a handicap match

1/27/62 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
John Smith & Boris Volkoff beat Luis Martinez & Eduardo Martinez
Jerry Christy beat Evon Marion
Lou Bastien beat El Diablo by countout

1/27/62 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Haystacks Calhoun & Joe Scarpa vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Ray Villmer vs. Pedro Godoy
Jim Wright vs. Bill Dromo

1/29/62 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner vs. Taro Myaki & Tojo Yamamoto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat O’Connor vs. Jim Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Scarpa vs. Pedro Godoy

1/30/62 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Eduardo Martinez & Luis Martinez vs. Pedro Godoy & Evon Marion
Vic the Wrestling Bear vs. Ada Ash
Harry Smith vs. Al Szasz

1/30/62 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Pat O’Connor & Ray Villmer vs. Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki
Boris Volkoff vs. Joe Scarpa
John Smith vs. Lou Bastien
John Heath vs. Charlie Laye

1/30/62 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
No wrestling

2/1/62 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium

2/2/62 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner beat John Smith & Boris Volkoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat O’Connor beat Pedro Godoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Haystacks Calhoun beat Jim Wright
Eduardo Martinez beat Evon Marion

2/3/62 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
John Smith & Boris Volkolf vs. Charlie Laye & Ali Bey
Mike DiBiase vs. Jerry Christy
Jack Terry vs. Joe Scarpa
Plus 3 other matches

2/3/62 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Ray Villmer & Joe Scarpa
John Smith vs. Jerry Christy
Dick Steinborn vs. Pedro Godoy

2/3/62 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
6-man battle royal including Haystacks Calhoun, Jim Wright, Boris Volkoff, El Diablo, Lou Bastien and Evon Marion
Ella Waldek vs. Ada Ash

2/5/62 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner vs. Taro Myaki & Tojo Yamamoto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat O’Connor vs. Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Bastien vs. Evon Marion

2/5/62 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory(Special Monday Card)
Ray Villmer & Joe Scarpa beat John Smith & Boris Volkoff via pinfall
Haystacks Calhoun beat Jim Wright by DQ
Ali Bey beat Jack Terry
Mike DiBiase beat Billy Parks
Ramona Isbell & Lulu Mae Provo beat Babs Wingo & Virginia Franklin

2/6/62 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Haystacks Calhoun & Dick Steinborn vs. Taro Myaki & Tojo Yamamoto
Luis Martinez vs. Evon Marion
Eduardo Martinez vs. Mike DiBiase

2/7/62 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Eddie Graham & Pat O'Connor by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lulu Provo & Ramona Isabel beat Babs Wingo & Virginia Franklin(sub for Ethel Johnson)
Haystacks Calhoun beat Jim Wright
Mike DiBiase draw Joe Scarpa(30:00)

2/7/62 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki beat Ray Villmer & Ike Eakins(sub for Joe Scarpa) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Parks beat Evon Marion by DQ
Pedro Godoy beat Luis Martinez in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/8/62 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium

2/9/62 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Pat O’Connor & Dick Steinborn vs. Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki
Louise Green & Ethel Johnson vs. Lulu Mae Provo & Ramoan Isbell
Plus other matches

2/10/62 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)

2/10/62 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Ray Villmer & Joe Scarpa
Harry Smith vs. Mike DiBiase
Jerry Christy vs. Eduardo Martinez

2/10/62 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ike Eakins vs. Jim Wright
Boris Volkoff & John Smith vs. Luis Martinez & Lou Bastien
Billy Parks vs. Danno O’Shocker

2/12/62 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
John Smith & Boris Volkoff vs. Luis Martinez & Eduardo Martinez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Wright vs. Ike Eakins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Parks vs. Pedro Godoy

2/12/62 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(Special Monday Card)
Ray Villmer beat Tojo Yamamoto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ella Waldek no contest with a wrestling bear(sub for Ada Ash)
Mike DiBiase beat Lou Bastien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Scarpa beat Taro Myaki by DQ

2/13/62 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn vs. Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki
Luis Martinez vs. Mike DiBiase
Pedro Godoy vs. Joe Scarpa

2/14/62 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
Ray Villmer & Ike Eakins beat Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Wright beat Lou Bastien in a 2 of 3 falls match
Evon Marion beat Eduardo Martinez

2/15/62 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki beat John Smith & Boris Volkoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Steinborn draw Big Ike Eakins(sub for Dick The Bruiser)
Mike DiBiase beat Ray Villmer
Joe Scarpa beat Pedro Godoy
Ali Bey beat Evon Marion

2/16/62 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn beat Taro Myaki & Tojo Yamamoto by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Jim Wright
Mike DiBiase beat Lou Bastien
Joe Scarpa beat Billy Parks

2/17/62 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
The Assassins vs. Luis Martinez & Eduardo Martinez
Eddie Graham vs. Frank Hickey
Joe Scarpa vs. Billy Parks
Plus 1 other match

2/17/62 Fort Myers, FL @ National Gaurd Armory
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn
Ike Eakins vs. Jim Wright in a Texas death match
Mike DiBiase vs. Joe Scarpa

2/17/62 Dade City, FL @ Armory
Dick Steinborn vs. Taro Myaki
Taro Myaki & Tojo Yamamoto vs. Dick Steinborn & Lou Klein
Ali Bey vs. Evon Marion

2/17/62 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Joe Scarpa, Ray Villmer & Luis Martinez vs. Kurt Von Brauner, Karl Von Brauner & Saul Weingeroff
Billy Parks beat Eduardo Martinez
Karl Von Brauner beat Luis Martinez

2/19/62 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
John Smith & Boris Volkoff vs. Ray Villmer & Joe Scarpa in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ike Eakins vs. Jim Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pee Wee Lopez vs. Tiny Bell

2/20/62 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki vs. John Smith & Boris Volkoff
Farmer McGruder & Pe Wee Lopez vs. Tiny Bell & Frenchy Semard
Ali Bey vs. Evon Marion

2/20/62 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Dick The Bruiser beat Eddie Graham
Joe Scarpa & Ray Villmer beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Mike DiBiase beat Wilbur Snyder by countout
Verne Gagne draw Dick Steinborn(30:00)

2/21/62 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Taro Myaki & Tojo Yamamoto
Dick Steinborn vs. Mike DiBiase
Tiny Bell vs. Farmer McGruder

2/22/62 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki beat Ray Villmer & Joe Scarpa in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiny Bell & Frenchy Semard beat Farmer McGruder & Pee Wee Lopez
Mike DiBiase beat Dick Steinborn
Jim Wright beat Ike Eakins(sub for Wilbur Snyder)

2/23/62 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Joe Scarpa & Ray Villmer beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Wright beat Ike Eakins via pinfall
Frenchy Semard beat Farmer McGruder
Mike DiBiase beat Pedro Godoy

2/23/62 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium

2/24/62 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner vs. Billy Parks & Johnny Bence
Joe Scarpa vs. ?? in a Southern Title tournament match
Plus 1 other match

2/24/62 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Billy Parks vs. Mike DiBiase
Wilbur Snyder vs. Lou Bastien

2/24/62 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jane Perez & Pee Wee Lopez vs. Frenchy Semard & Ella Waldek
Ali Bey vs. Evon Marion
Danno O’Shocker vs. Harry Smith

2/26/62 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
John Smith & Boris Volkoff vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer vs. Jim Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Scarpa vs. Danno O’Shocker

2/26/62 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall(Red Tobin Benefit Show)
Eddie Graham & Dick Steinbonr beat Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wilbur Snyder draw Mike DiBiase
Billy Parks beat Pedro Godoy
John Heath beat Evon Marion

2/27/62 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki vs. John Smith & Boris Volkoff in a Texas death match
Tiny Bell & Jean Antone vs. Farmer McGruder & Ella Waldek
Pedro Godoy vs. Ali Bey

2/27/62 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Dick The Bruiser & Mike DiBiase by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Eagle beat beat Jim Wright
Dick Steinborn draw Danno O’Shocker
Joe Scarpa & Marcel Semard beat Evon Marion & Pee Wee Lopez

2/28/62 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
Haystack Calhoun & Don Curtis beat ?? & ?? in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Wright draw Danno O’Shocker(45:00)
Coach John Heath double countout with Billy Parks

2/28/62 St. Petersburg, FL @ North Worth Gable Armory
Ray Villmer & Joe Scarpa vs. John Smith & Boris Volkoff in a Texas death match
Frenchy Semard vs. Farmer McGregor
Ali Bey vs. Pedro Godoy

3/1/62 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki
Tiny Bell & Jean Antone beat Pee Wee Lopez & Bonnie Watson(sub for Ella Waldek)
Don Eagle beat Jim Wright

3/1/62 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium

3/2/62 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Joe Scarpa & Ray Villmer in a Texas death match
Mike DiBiase beat Billy Parks
Rito Carreon & Tito Carreon no contest with John Smith & Boris Volkoff
Tiny Bell beat Pee Wee Lopez via pinfall

3/3/62 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
The Assassins beat Billy Parks & Danno O’Shocker
Tito Carreon & Rito Carreon beat Pedro Godoy & Evon Marion
Mike DiBiase beat Ali Bey in a Southern Title tournament match
Plus 1 other match

3/3/62 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Joe Scarpa beat Saul Weingeroff
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Rito Carreon & Tito Carreon
Ali Bey beat Mike DiBiase by DQ

3/3/62 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
John Smith & Boris Volkoff vs. Billy Parks & Danno O’Shocker
Frenchy Semard & Tiny Bell vs. Farmer McGruder & Pee Wee Lopez
Plus 2 other matches

3/5/62 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena

3/6/62 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
John Smith & Boris Volkoff vs. Don Eagle & Haystacks Calhoun
Tito Carreon vs. Evon Marion
Jack Terry vs. Rito Carreon

3/6/62 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Dick The Bruiser & Mike DiBiase vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas tornado match with lumberjacks
Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa vs. Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki
Ali Bey vs. Pedro Godoy
Jim Wright vs. Dick Steinborn

3/8/62 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Haystacks Calhoun & Don Eagle beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa beat John Smith & Boris Volkoff
Billy Parks beat Mike DiBiase
Danno O'Shocker beat Pedro Godoy

3/9/62 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Haystack Calhoun & Joe Scarpa in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Curtis & Don Eagle beat Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki
Danno O’Shocker(sub for Ray Villmer) beat Mike DiBiase by DQ
Billy Parks(sub for Danno O'Shocker) beat Jack Terry

3/10/62 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Eddie Graham beat Mike DiBiase to win vacant Southern Title in a tournament final
Don Curtis & Joe Scarpello beat Roddy Marlowe & Jim Wright
Taro Myaki & Tojo Yamamoto beat Bobby Christy & Don Whittler

3/10/62 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Don Eagle & Joe Scarpa vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Mike DiBiase vs. Rito Carreon
Joe Scarpa vs. Kurt Von Brauner

3/10/62 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
John Smith & Boris Volkoff vs. Billy Parks & Danno O’Shocker
Ali Bey vs. Pedro Godoy
Evon Marion vs. John Heath

3/12/62 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Taro Myaki & Tojo Yamamoto in a 2 of 3 falls, judo match
Don Curtis vs. Mike DiBiase
Dick Steinborn vs. Billy Parks

3/13/62 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Tito Carreon & Rito Carreon vs. John Smith & Boris Volkoff
Tajo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki vs. Danno O’Shocker & Ali Bey
Plus 1 other match

3/13/62 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner draw Joe Scarpa & Don Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Eagle beat Hans Schmidt by DQ
Mike DiBiase beat Dick Steinborn
Jim Wright beat Billy Parks

3/15/62 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
No Wrestling

3/15/62 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium

3/16/62 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa in a 2 of 3 falls match
Boris Volkoff beat Ali Bey
Mike DiBiase beat Billy Parks
Danno O'Shocker beat John Smith by DQ

3/17/62 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. The Assassins
Eddie Graham vs. Jim Wright
Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa vs. Bulldog Lawley & Johnny Bence
Plus 1 other match

3/17/62 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Harry Smith & Joe Scarpa vs. Jim Wright & The Hangman
Ali Bey vs. Jack Bence
plus 1 other match

3/17/62 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Billy Parks & Danno O’Shocker
Jerry Christy vs. Don Whittler
Billy Parks vs. Kurt Von Brauner

3/19/62 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Parks vs. Jim Wright
Ali Bey vs. Bulldog Lawley

3/20/62 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki
Tito Carreon vs. Boris Volkoff
Jim Wright vs. Joe Scarpa

3/20/62 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
No wrestling due to ice show at armory

3/21/62 St. Petersburg, FL @ North Worth Gable Armory
Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa vs. Taro Myaki & Tojo Yamamoto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harry Smith vs. Jim Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Bey vs. Doran O'Hara

3/22/62 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
The Assassins beat Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa beat Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki
Ali Bey beat Russian Wolfman Boris Volkoff
Tito Carreon beat Russian John Smith
Note: The Assassins are billed as the U.S. Tag Team champions.  They are mentioned in newspaper accounts as having beaten Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn in Atlanta, Georgia

3/23/62 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Don Curtis, Joe Scarpa & Eddie Graham beat Kurt Von Brauner, Karl Von Brauner & Saul Weingeroff via pinfall in a 2 of 3 falls match with Billy Parks as special referee
Danno O'Shocker & Ali Bey beat John Smith & Boris Volkoff 
Jim Wright beat Johnny Bence via pinfall

3/24/62 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Tito Carreon & Rito Carreon
Karl Gotch vs. Don Whittler
Al Szasz vs. Harry Smith
Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa vs. ?? & ??

3/24/62 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Eddie Graham beat Jim Wright by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tito Carreon beat Ali Bey
Karl Gotch beat Don Whittler

3/24/62 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Billy Parks & Danno O’Shocker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danno O’Shocker beat Kurt Von Brauner
Harry Smith beat John Heath, but refused the win when Heath was injured in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/26/62 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
The Assassins vs. Ali Bey & Billy Parks in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Curtis vs. Jim Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harry Smith vs. Karl Gotch

3/27/62 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Harry Smith & Ali Bey
Don Whittler vs. Bulldog Lawley
Jerry Christy vs. John Heath

3/27/62 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
The Assassins beat Tito Carreon & Rito Carreon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa beat Hans Schmidt & Jim Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Gotch beat Pierre LaSalle
Billy Parks draw Danno O’Shocker(30:00)

3/29/62 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner in a 2 of 3 falls match to win the World Tag Title
Eddie Graham beat Jim Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Assassins beat Rito Carreon & Tito Carreon
Karl Gotch beat Hans Schmidt

3/30/62 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium

3/31/62 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
No wrestling

3/31/62 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Joe Scarpa & Karl Gotch beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danno O'Shocker beat Hans Schmidt by DQ
Billy Parks beat Tito Carreon


Last edited on Sat Dec 23rd, 2017 11:55 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Dec 9th, 2017 01:01 am
  PM Quote Reply
54th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1385
Status: 
Offline
4/2/62 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
The Assassins s. Don Curtis & Haystacks Calhoun in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Gotch vs. Hans Schmidt in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Malenko vs. Joe Scarpa

4/3/62 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Haystacks Calhoun & Rito Carreon beat The Assassins by DQ
Ella Waldek double countout with Bonnie Watson
Danno O’Shocker beat Jerry Christy

4/3/62 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa beat Hans Schmidt & Jim Wright in a Texas death match
Great Malenko beat Billy Parks
Karl Gotch beat Pierre LaSalle
Coach John Heath draw Don Whittler

4/4/62 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
Billy Parks & Joe Scarpa beat Hans Schmidt & Jim Wright by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pierre LaSalle(sub for Harry Smith) beat Jerry Christy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Coach John Heath beat Don Whittler(19:00) via pinfall

4/5/62 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa draw The Assassins
Haystacks Calhoun & Eddie Graham beat Hans Schmidt & Jim Wright
Great Malenko beat Rito Carreon
Karl Gotch beat Pierre LaSalle
Dinah Beaman beat Sweet Georgia Brown

4/6/62 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Eddie Graham & Haystack Calhoun vs. The Assassins
Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa vs. Hans Schmidt & Jim Wright
Karl Gotch vs. Pierre LaSalle
Danno O'Shocker vs. Great Malenko

4/7/62 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa vs. Hans Schmidt & Jack Terry
Great Malenko vs. Jerry Christy
Bob Ellis vs. Pierre LaSalle
Plus 3 other matches

4/7/62 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Joe Scarpa & Haystack Calhoun beat The Assassins by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Rito Carreon beat Great Malenko by DQ in a match with Jack Terry as special referee
Jim Wright beat Danno O'Shocker(sub for Eddie Graham)

4/9/62 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
The Assassins vs. Don Curtis & Bob Ellis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Gotch vs. Pedro Godoy
Great Malenko vs. Roto Carreon
Danno O’Shocker vs. Joe Scarpa

4/10/62 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Roto Carreon & Bonnie Watson beat Pedro Godoy & Ella Waldek by DQ
Harry Smith beat Billy Parks
Karl Gotch beat John Heath

4/10/62 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa vs. The Assassins
Haystacks Calhoun vs. Jim Wright
Bob Ellis vs. Lenny Montana
Great Malenko vs. Danno O’Shocker

4/11/62 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
Don Curtis & Haystack Calhoun beat The Assassins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Gotch draw Great Malenko in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Scarpa beat Jim Wright(18:00)

4/13/62 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa beat The Assassins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Ellis & Haystack Calhoun beat Pedro Godoy & Jim Wright
Rito Carreon beat Jack Terry
Great Malenko beat Billy Parks

4/14/62 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
No wrestling

4/14/62 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Eddie Graham & Haystacks Calhoun beat The Assassins by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa beat Jim Wright & Great Malenko in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Ellis beat Pedro Godoy
Danno O'Shocker draw Karl Gotch

4/14/62 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bonnie Watson beat Ella Waldek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harry Smith beat Billy Parks
Rito Carreon beat Doran O'Hara

4/16/62 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
The Assassins vs. Karl Gotch & Bob Ellis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Parks vs. Great Malenko in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Druk vs. Tito Carreon

4/17/62 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Great Malenko beat Don Curtis
Eddie Graham & Bob Ellis beat The Assassins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Scarpa vs. Rito Carreon
Karl Gotch vs. Pedro Godoy

4/18/62 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
The Assassins beat Bob Ellis & Billy Parks
Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa beat Great Malenko & Steve Druk
Coach John Heath beat Rito Carreon
Karl Gotch beat Pedro Godoy

4/20/62 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
The Assassins beat Karl Gotch & Rito Carreon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Curtis beat Pedro Godoy
Harry Smith beat Coach John Heath
Note: Wrestling now held on Friday nights in Lakeland

4/21/62 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa vs. Pedro Godoy & Steve Druk
Great Malenko vs. Rito Carreon
Karl Gotch vs. Danno O’Shocker

4/21/62 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
The Assassins beat Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Malenko beat Rito Carreon via pinfall
Karl Gotch beat Pedro Godoy
John Heath beat Steve Druk

4/23/62 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
The Assassins vs. Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Gotch vs. Pedro Godoy & Jack Vansky in a handicap match
Great Malenko vs. Steve Druk

4/25/62 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa beat The Assassins by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Ellis beat Steve Druk
Karl Gotch beat Great Malenko
Mickey Sharpe beat Doran O'Hara(sub for Lou Bastien)
Harry Smith draw Coach John Heath(sub for Pedro Godoy)

4/26/62 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory(Special Thursday Card)
Bob Ellis & Eddie Graham beat The Assassins to win United States Tag Title in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Malenko beat Joe Scarpa
Don Curtis vs. Mickey Sharpe
Karl Gotch vs. Steve Druk

4/27/62 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Karl Gotch beat Great Malenko by reverse decision in a 2 of 3 falls match
Coach John Heath beat Steve Druk
Harry Smith beat Mickey Sharpe

4/28/62 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)

4/28/62 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Eddie Graham & Bob Ellis vs. The Assassins
Great Malenko vs. Lou Bastien
Karl Gotch vs. Steve Druk
Coach John Heath vs. Mickey Sharpe

4/30/62 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
The Assassins vs. Karl Gotch & Bob Ellis in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Great Malenko vs. Don Curtis
Mickey Sharpe vs. Joe Scarpa

5/1/62 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Bob Ellis beat Assassin #2
Don Curtis beat Great Malenko in a Texas death match
Assassin #1 draw Joe Scarpa
Karl Gotch & Coach John Heath beat Pedro Godoy & Mickey Sharpe

5/4/62 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Karl Gotch beat Great Malenko by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match with Harry Smith as special referee
Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa beat Pedro Godoy & Mickey Sharpe
Don Curtis beat Mickey Sharpe

5/5/62 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Bob Ellis & Eddie Graham vs. Great Malneko & Pedro Godoy
Plus 2 other matches

5/5/62 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Eddie Graham & Bob Ellis vs. The Assassins in a no DQ, no time limit match
Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa vs. Great Malenko & Mickey Sharpe
Karl Gotch vs. Pedro Godoy

5/7/62 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Ellis & Eddie Graham beat The Assassins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Malenko beat Karl Gotch in a no DQ match
Pedro Godoy beat Harry Smith

5/8/62 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Karl Gotch(sub for Joe Scarpa) & Don Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Graham beat Great Malenko(26:00)
Bob Ellis & Karl Gotch beat The Assassins
Harry Smith draw Mickey Sharpe(20:00)

5/9/62 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
The Assassins vs. Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa
Plus other matches

5/10/62 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena(Special Friday Card)
Eddie Graham vs. Jim Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Assassins & Great Malenko vs. Karl Gotch, Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa in a no DQ, no time limit, 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 1 other match

5/11/62 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Great Malenko & Pedro Godoy beat Harry Smith & Karl Gotch in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Bence as special referee
Karl Gotch beat Pedro Godoy by DQ
Coach John Heath draw Mickey Sharpe

5/12/62 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Karl Gotch vs. Great Malenko
Bob Ellis vs. Pedro Godoy
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Johnny Bence & John Heath
Plus 1 other match

5/12/62 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Bob Ellis vs. Asssassin #1
Plus 3 other matches

5/14/62 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa in a Texas death match
Eddie Graham beat Great Malenko
Assassin #1 beat Bob Ellis
Assassin #2 draw Karl Gotch

5/15/62 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Bob Ellis & Eddie Graham beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner by DQ
Karl Gotch beat Great Malenko by DQ
Don Curtis beat Pedro Godoy(sub for Jim Wright)
John Heath beat Mickey Sharpe

5/18/62 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Great Malenko beat Pat O'Hara(sub for Harry Smith) by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Gotch beat Jack Bence
Coach John Heath beat Mickey Sharpe
Note: Next card Saturday May 26, 1962.

5/19/62 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Karl Gotch vs. Karl Von Brauner
Plus 2 other matches

5/19/62 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium

5/21/62 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Karl Gotch vs. Great Malenko
Joe Scarpa vs. John Heath

5/22/62 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Eddie Graham beat Great Malenko by DQ
Dick Steinborn beat Mickey Sharpe
Karl Gotch beat Pedro Godoy

5/24/62 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner beat The Assassins
Eddie Graham vs. Great Malenko
Don Curtis vs. Karl Gotch
Joe Scarpa vs. Pedro Godoy
Note: Great Malenko injures Eddie Graham on May 24, 1962 in Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseumorida & is later awarded the Southern Title

5/25/62 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Coach John Heath(sub for Eddie Graham), Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa beat Kurt Von Brauner, Karl Von Brauner & Great Malenko in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pedro Godoy beat Jack Bence
Coach John Heath beat Don Whittler via pinfall
Note: Miami Beach back on Friday nights.

5/26/62 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Joe Scarpa & Don Curtis vs. ?? & ??
Plus 2 other matches

5/26/62 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Don Curtis & Coach John Heath
Great Malenko vs. Joe Scarpa
Harry Smith vs. Pedro Godoy
Note: Lakeland back on Saturday Nights.

5/28/62 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
The Assassins vs. Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Von Brauner & Saul Weingeroff vs. Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn in a no DQ match
Plus 1 other match

5/29/62 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
One night tournament
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat The Assassins
Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa beat The Assassins
Finals
Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner to win tournament
Other matches
Great Malenko beat Dick Steinborn(25:00)
Pedro Godoy beat Steel Dawson(7:00)

5/31/62 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat The Assassins in a Texas death match
Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa beat Lenny Montana & Pedro Godoy(sub for Jim Wright)
Great Malenko beat Dick Steinborn
Harry Smith beat Steel Dawson(sub for Eddie Graham)

6/1/62 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa beat Karl Von Brauner & Saul Weingeroff(sub for Kurt Von Brauner) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harry Smith beat Great Malenko by DQ
Assassin #1 beat Coach John Heath
Assassin #2 beat Doran O'Hara

6/2/62 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Don Curtis vs. ??
Joe Scarpa vs. ??
Plus 1 other match

6/2/62 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa co-won a 7-man battle royal that also included Doran O’Hara
Harry Smith draw Coach John Heath
Joe Scarpa beat Steel Dawson
Don Curtis beat Don Whittler
Note: Wrestling returns to Lakeland on June 16.

6/4/62 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Assassin #1 vs. Great Malneko in a no DQ match
Joe Scarpa & Don Curtis vs. Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Plus 1 other match

6/7/62 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory(Special Thursday Card)
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat The Assassins in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Don Curtis beat Great Malenko
Joe Scarpa beat Mark Stone
Jerry Miller beat Joe Barbella

6/8/62 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa beat The Assassins by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Malenko beat Harry Smith in a Texas death match
Jerry Miller beat Tony Barbetta
Aguila Connill beat Mark Stone

6/9/62 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Included The Assassins, Mark Stone, Joe Barbella, Jerry Miller and others

6/9/62 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa in a 2 of 3 falls match where World Tag Title was held up
Great Malenko beat Harry Smith
Jerry Miller beat Assassin #1 by DQ
Assassin #2 beat Coach John Heath

6/11/62 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
The Assassins vs. Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Great Malenko vs. Don Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jan Madrid vs. Joe Scarpa

6/12/62 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner beat Joe Scarpa & Don Curtis by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Malenko double countout with Assassin #1
Jerry Miller beat Assassin #2 by DQ
John Heath draw Mark Stone

6/14/62 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
World Tag Title tournament
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner beat The Assassins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner beat Don Curtis & Harry Smith(sub for Joe Scarpa) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Malenko beat Jerry Miller
Jan Madrid beat Tony Barbetta(sub for Harry Smith)
Note: The Von Brauners did not win the title on June 14th due to the injury to Scarpa

6/15/62 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium

6/16/62 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
The Assassins vs. ?? & ??
Don Curtis vs. ??
Plus 1 other match

6/16/62 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
The Assassins vs. Joe Scarpa & Don Curtis
Great Malenko vs. Mark Stone
Jan Madrid vs. Jerry Miller

6/18/62 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
The Assassins vs. Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner in a Texas death match
Joe Scarpa vs. Great Malenko in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jan Madrid vs. Jerry Miller

6/19/62 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner in a lights out match
Jan Madrid beat Tony Barbetta
Great Malenko beat Coach John Heath
The Assassins beat Jerry Miller & Harry Smith

6/21/62 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner beat Don Curtis & Ray Villmer
Great Malenko beat Assassin #2
Assassin #1 beat Jerry Miller
Joe Scarpa beat Saul Weingeroff

6/22/62 Miami Beach, FL @ Audutorium
Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa beat Great Malenko & Jan Madrid in a 2 of 3 falls match
Assassin #1 beat Jerry Miller via pinfall
Assassin #2 beat Mark Stone(sub for Coach John Heath)
Aguila Connill beat Tony Barbetta

6/23/62 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Included The Kentuckians, Karl Von Brauner, Kurt VonBrauner and others

6/23/62 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa vs. The Assassins
Great Malenko vs. Jerry Miller
Don Whittler vs. Jan Madrid

6/25/62 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena

6/26/62 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Joe Scarpa & Don Curtis vs. The Assassins
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Lenny Montana & Mike Paidousis
Harry Smith vs. Great Malenko
Jan Madrid vs. Jerry Miller

6/28/62 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa beat The Assassins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner beat Dick Steinborn & Harry Smith
Mike Paidousis Great Malenko
Jerry Miller beat Mark Stone

6/30/62 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Mike Paidousis & Don Whittler vs. Jan Madrid & Mark Stone
Great Malenko vs. Tony Barbetta
Harry Smith vs. Jerry Miller

6/30/62 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Karl Von Brauner, Kurt Von Brauner & Saul Weingeroff vs. Don Whittler, Harry Smith & Tony Barbetta
Karl Von Brauner vs. Tony Barbetta
Kurt Von Brauner vs. Don Whittler

6/30/62 Miami Beach, FL @ Audutorium
Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa beat The Assassins by DQ
Great Malenko beat Jerry Miller
Aguila Connill beat Jan Madrid
Mike Paidousis beat Mark Stone


Last edited on Sat Dec 23rd, 2017 11:55 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Dec 9th, 2017 01:01 am
  PM Quote Reply
55th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1385
Status: 
Offline
7/2/62 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Joe Scarpa, Don Curtis & Mike Paidousis vs. Karl Von Brauner, Kurt Von Brauner & Saul Weingeroff in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit, no DQ match
Assassin #1 vs. Harry Smith
Assassin #2 vs. Great Malenko

7/3/62 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
The Assassins beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis beat Jan Madrid
Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa beat Pedro Godoy & Great Malenko
Jerry Miller beat Mark Stone

7/5/62 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
The Assassins beat Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa to win the World Tag Title in a title vs. masks, Texas death match
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner beat Lenny Montana & Harry Smith
Great Malenko beat Jerry Miller
Mike Paidousis beat Pedro Godoy

7/6/62 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
The Assassins beat Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa in a Texas death match
Great Malenko beat Lenny Montana via pinfall
Mike Paidousis beat Pedro Godoy
Jerry Miller beat Mark Stone

7/7/62 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Included The Knetuckians and others

7/7/62 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner double DQ Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa
Lenny Montana beat Mark Stone(sub for Great Malenko) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis beat Jan Madrid
Note:  Malenko allegedly was sidelined with a head injury

7/10/62 Daytona Beach, FL @ Skateland
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner vs. Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa
Pat O'Connor vs. Lenny Montana
Great Malenko vs. Mike Paidousis

7/10/62 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Pat O’Connor & Mike Paidousis beat The Assassins by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa
Great Malenko double DQ Lenny Montana
Harry Smith beat Jerry Miller

7/12/62 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Pat O'Connor & Lenny Montana beat Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Curtis draw Assassin #2
Joe Scarpa beat Assassin #1 by knockout in 6th round of a boxing match
Great Malenko beat Mike Paidousis

7/13/62 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner beat The Assassins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat O'Connor beat Great Malenko in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lenny Montana beat Jerry Miller
Mike Paidousis beat Jan Madrid

7/14/62 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
No wrestling

7/14/62 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner vs. Mike Paidousis & Harry Smith
Pat O'Connor vs. one of the Assassins
Lenny Montana vs. Great Malenko

7/16/62 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
NWA World Champion Buddy Rogers vs. Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Curtis & Lenny Montana vs. The Assassins in a 2 of 3 fall smatch
Babs Wingo vs. Lulu Mae Provo

7/17/62 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Don Curtis beat Karl Von Brauner(sub for Buddy Rogers)(17:00)
The Assassins beat Len Mantana & Harry Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis draw Great Malenko(20:00)
Edna Jones & Pearl Bates beat Babs Wingo & Virginia Franklin

7/19/62 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
NWA World Champion Buddy Rogers beat Great Malenko in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa draw Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner
Virginia Franklin won a 5-woman battle royal that also included Babs Wingo, Ramona Isabel, Lulu Mae Provo and Louise Green
Assassin #1 beat Lenny Montana
Assassin #2 draw Mike Paidousis

7/20/62 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)(Special Friday Taping)
Buddy Rogers beat Harry Smith by submission
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Baruner vs. The Kentuckians
Plus 1 other match

7/20/62 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
NWA World Champion Buddy Rogers beat Lenny Montana in a 2 of 3 falls match
Virginia Franklin won a 5-woman battle royal
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Mike Paidousis & Harry Smith
Great Malenko beat Al Bell

7/21/62 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Mike Paidousis & Lenny Montana beat Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner by reverse decision
Harry Smith beat Jan Madrid by DQ
Great Malenko beat Al Bell

7/23/62 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
The Assassins vs. The Kentuckians in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis vs. Great Malenko in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lenny Montana vs. Al Bell

7/24/62 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
The Kentuckians beat Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lenny Montana beat Great Malenko
Mike Paidousis beat Assassin #1
Harry Smith draw Assassin #2

7/26/62 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
The Kentuckians(Jake Smith & Luke Brown) beat The Assassins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner vs. Lenny Montana & Mike Paidousis
Great Malenko beat Billy Starr
Harry Smith beat Jack Vansky

7/27/62 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat The Kentuckians by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Malenko beat Mike Paidousis
Lenny Montana beat Tom Perna(sub for Al Bell)
Aguila Conill beat Jack Vansky

7/28/62 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Harry Smith & Mike Paidousis vs. Jack Vansky & Tom Perna
Plus 2 other matches

7/28/62 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
The Kentuckians beat Great Malenko & Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis beat Assassin #2 by DQ
Lenny Montana double DQ Assassin #1

7/30/62 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
The Kentuckians vs. Great Malenko & a mystery partner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis vs. Assassin #1
Lenny Montana vs. Assassin #2

7/31/62 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
The Kentuckians beat The Assassins
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner beat Harry Smith & Mike Paidousis
Great Malenko beat Tom Perna
Lenny Montana beat Jack Vansky

8/2/62 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
The Kentuckians beat Great Malenko & Jack Vansky
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner beat Lenny Montana & Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Assassin #1 beat Tom Perna
Harry Smith beat Assassin #2 by DQ

Note: Great Malenko is awarded the Southern Title

8/3/62 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
The Kentuckians beat Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lenny Montana beat Great Malenko by DQ
Mike Paidousis draw Assassin #1
Assassin #2 beat Harry Smith

8/4/62 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Fred Blassie beat Paul Jones
The Assassins beat Lenny Montana & Don Whittler
The Brute beat Tom Perna

8/4/62 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Lenny Montana double knockout with Great Malenko
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner beat Mike Paidousis & Harry Smith
Don Whittler beat Jack Vansky

8/6/62 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
The Assassins vs. The Kentuckians in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Malenko vs. Lenny Montana in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Brute vs. Paul Jones

8/7/62 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat The Kentuckians in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lenny Montana & Mike Paidousis beat The Assassins
Great Malenko beat Paul Jones
The Brute(aka Ernie Bemus) beat Don Whittler

8/9/62 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
The Kentuckians beat Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Malenko beat Lenny Montana
The Assassins beat Mike Paidousis & Harry Smith
The Brute beat Paul Jones

8/10/62 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
The Kentuckians beat The Assassins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Lenny Montana & Mike Paidousis
Great Malenko beat Paul Jones
The Brute beat Jack Wentworth

8/11/62 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Jake Smith beat Assassin #2
Assassin #1 beat Paul Jones
Great Malenko draw Mike Paidousis

8/11/62 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Luke Brown beat Great Malenko by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lenny Montana & Mike Paidousis beat Kurt Von Brauner & Great Malenko(sub for Karl Von Brauner) by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jake Smith beat Jack Wentworth

8/13/62 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
The Kentuckians beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Malenko beat Dick Steinborn(sub for Don Curtis)  
Paul Jones & Mike Paidousis beat Jack Wentworth & The Brute

8/14/62 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
World Tag Title tournament
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat The Kentuckians
Lenny Montana & Mike Paidousis beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner(30:00) by referee decision
Finals
Lenny Montana & Mike Paidousis beat The Assassins to win World Tag Title
Other matches
Great Malenko beat Dick Steinborn
The Brute draw Paul Jones

8/16/62 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
The Kentuckians beat Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner
The Assassins beat Dick Steinborn & Lenny Montana
Mike Paidousis beat Great Malenko
Harry Smith beat The Brute

8/17/62 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
The Kentuckians beat Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Malenko beat Dick Steinborn via pinfall
The Assassins beat Lenny Montana & Mike Paidousis
Assassin #2(sub for The Brute) beat Paul Jones

8/18/62 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Included The Kentuckians, Great Malenko and others

8/18/62 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
The Kentuckians vs. The Assassins
Great Malenko vs. The Brute
Don Whittler vs. Paul Jones

8/20/62 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Luke Brown vs. Great Malenko
Mike Paidousis & Paul Jones vs. The Assassins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jake Smith vs. Al Alexander
The Brute vs. Jerry Christy

8/21/62 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
The Assassins beat Lenny Montana & Mike Paidousis to win World Tag Title in a 2 of 3 falls, title vs. masks match
Great Malenko beat Jake Smith by DQ
Luke Brown beat Miguel Torres
Al Alexander beat Paul Jones

8/22/62 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
Great Malenko vs. Lenny Montana
The Assassins vs. Mike Paidousis & Paul Jones
Ernie Bemis vs. Al Alexander

8/23/62 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
The Assassins double countout with The Kentuckians
Great Malenko beat Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harry Smith & Paul Jones beat Jack Vansky & Al Alexander(sub for The Brute)
Lenny Montana beat Mike Corres(sub for Al Alexander)

8/25/62 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Harry Smith & Miguel Torres
Ella Waldek vs. Donna Vaughn
Jack Wentworth vs. Doran O'Hara

8/25/62 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Inlcuded Mr. Moto, The Kentuckians, Lenny Montana, Graet Malenko and others

8/25/62 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
The Assassins beat Lenny Montana & Jake Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Luke Brown beat Great Malenko
Al Alexander beat Paul Jones
Don Whittler beat Jack Vansky by DQ

8/27/62 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
The Assassins vs. The Kentuckians in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Alexander & Great Malenko vs. Mike Paidousis & Lenny Montana
Baby Cheryl vs. Darling Dagmar in a 2 of 3 falls match

8/28/62 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
The Assassins beat Lenny Montana & Mike Paidousis in a Texas death match
The Kentuckians beat Jack Vansky, Jack Wentworth & Great Malenko in a handcap match
Darling Dagmar beat Baby Cheryl
Al Alexander beat Miguel Torres

8/30/62 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
World Tag Title tournament
Great Malenko & Russian Crusher beat The Kentuckians by DQ
Lenny Montana & Mike Paidousis beat The Assassins via judges' decision
Great Malenko & Russian Crusher beat Lenny Montana & Mike Paidousis
Great Malenko & Russian Crusher won the tournament and World Tag Title
Darling Dagmar beat Baby Cheryl
Al Alexander beat Jack Whitworth(sub for Paul Jones)
Note: Wrestling in Jacksonville is moved from Thursday to Saturday nights

8/31/62 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
The Kentuckians beat The Assassins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Malenko & Russian Crusher beat Lenny Montana & Mike Paidousis
Darling Dagmar beat Baby Cheryl in a 2 of 3 falls match
Al Alexander beat Jack Wentworth

9/1/62 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Included Russian Crusher and others

9/1/62 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
The Kentuckians vs. Great Malenko & Russian Crusher
Baby Cheryl vs. Darling Dagmar
Mike Paidousis vs. Jack Vansky

9/3/62 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Great Malenko vs. Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Russian Crusher vs. Lenny Montana
Al Alexander vs. Paul Jones
The Kentuckians vs. The Assassins in a Kentucky Hills scufflin’ match

9/4/62 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
The Kentuckians beat The Assassins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Malenko beat Tex Riley
Harry Smith beat Russian Crusher by DQ
Al Alexander draw Mike Paidousis

9/6/62 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
The Kentuckins vs. Great Malneko & Al Alexander
Mike Paidousis vs. Russian Crusher
Lenny Montana vs. Jack Vansky

9/7/62 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
The Kentuckians beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Great Malenko & Russian Crusher double countout with Lenny Montana & Mike Paidousis
Paul Jones beat Jack Vansky
Al Alexander draw Harry Smith

9/8/62 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Great Malenko beat Tex Riley
Tony Baillargeon & Maurice LaPointe beat Al Alexander & Jack Wentworth
Russian Crusher vs. ??

9/8/62 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
The Kentuckians beat Great Malenko & Russian Crusher by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Moto beat Lenny Montana
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner beat Harry Smith & Tex Riley
Mike Paidousis beat Al Alexander

9/10/62 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Great Malenko & Russian Crusher beat Lenny Montana & Mike Paidousis
Mr. Moto beat Harry Smith
Al Alexander beat Don Whittler

9/11/62 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
The Kentuckians vs. Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mr. Moto vs. Mike Paidousis
Great Malenko & Russian Crusher vs. Harry Smith & Lenny Montana
Al Alexander vs. Paul Jones

9/12/62 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Mike Paidousis beat Great Malenko by reverse decision in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Kentuckians beat Russian Crusher & Al Alexander
Lenny Montana beat Jack Vansky
Note:  Wrestling now on Wednesday Night in Lakeland

9/13/62 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
The Kentuckians beat Mr. Moto & Al Alexander by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Malenko beat Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Russian Crusher beat Paul Jones(9:00) via pinfall

9/14/62 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
The Kentuckians beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Malenko beat Mike Paidousis
Russian Crusher draw Lenny Montana
Al Alexander beat Paul Jones

9/15/62 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
The Kentuckians vs. ?? & ??
Plus other matches

9/15/62 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Baba The Giant & Mr. Moto beat The Kentuckians by DQ
Great Malenko & Russian Crusher beat Lenny Montana & Mike Paidousis
Harry Smith beat Fred Atkins
Al Alexander beat Paul Jones

9/17/62 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
The Kentuckians vs. Great Malenko & Russian Crusher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Baba The Giant vs. Fred Atkins
Mike Paidousis vs. Mr. Moto
Al Alexander vs. Lenny Montana

9/18/62 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
The Kentuckians beat Baba The Giant & Mr. Moto by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Lenny Montana & Mike Paidousis
Russian Crusher beat Fred Atkins
Harry Smith draw Al Alexander(15:00)

9/19/62 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Lenny Montana beat Great Malenko by countout
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Don Whittler & Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Whittler draw Al Alexander

9/21/62 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
The Kentuckians beat Russian Crusher & Great Malenko in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lenny Montana beat Baba The Giant by DQ
Mr. Moto beat Al Alexander
Mike Paidousis beat Fred Atkins

9/22/62 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Lenny Montana beat Baba The Giant by DQ
Mike Paidousis beat Fred Atkins
Tony Baillargeon & Maurice LaPointe beat Al Alexander & Jack Vansky

9/22/62 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
The Kentuckians beat Baba The Giant & Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ, no time limit match with Red Cameron as special referee
Tony Baillargeon beat Great Malenko by DQ
Lenny Montana & Mike Paidousis beat Fred Atkins & Al Alexander
Russian Crusher beat Harry Smith
Maurice LaPointe beat Jack Vansky

9/24/62 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
The Kentuckians vs. Baba The Giant & Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Malenko vs. Fred Atkins
Lenny Montana vs. Russian Crusher
Al Alexander vs. Charlie Laye

9/25/62 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Baba The Giant & Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Russian Crusher & Great Malenko beat Fred Atkins & Lenny Montana
Tony Baillargeon beat Al Alexander
Maurice LaPointe beat Jack Vansky

9/26/62 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Lenny Montana & Mike Paidousis beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Maurice LaPointe beat Mr. Moto
Tony Baillargeon beat Jack Vansky

9/26/62 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
The Kentuckians vs. Baba The Giant & Fred Atkins
Harry Smith vs. Russian Crusher
Al Alexander vs. Charlie Laye

9/27/62 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
The Kentuckians beat Baba The Giant & Mr. Moto in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lenny Montana beat Fred Atkins
Maurice LaPointe & Tony Baillageon beat Al Alexander & Jack Vansky
Mike Paidousis beat Russian Crusher

9/29/62 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Steve Bolus vs. ??
Steve Kovacs vs. ??
Mike Paidousis & Lenny Montana vs. ?? & ??

9/29/62 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Jake Smith beat Baba The Giant by DQ in a no time limit match
Great Malenko & Russian Crusher beat Tony Baillargeon & Maurice LaPointe
Luke Brown beat Fred Atkins
Mike Paidousis beat Mr. Moto
Lenny Montana beat Al Alexander


Last edited on Sat Dec 23rd, 2017 11:56 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Dec 9th, 2017 01:01 am
  PM Quote Reply
56th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1385
Status: 
Offline
10/1/62 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena

10/2/62 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
The Assassins vs. Mike Paidousis & Lenny Montana
Harry Smith vs. Great Malenko
Jack Vansky vs. Charlie Laye

10/2/62 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Tony Baillargeon & Maurice LaPointe beat Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Malenko & Russian & Crusher beat The Kentuckians
Steve Bolus beat Don Whittler
Steve Kovacs beat Al Alexander

10/3/62 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Lenny Montana & Mike Paidousis beat Great Malenko & Al Alexander by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match with Doran O’Hara as special referee
Maurice LaPointe beat Jack Vansky in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Baillargeon beat Harry Smith

10/3/62 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
The Kentuckians vs. The Assassins
Steve Bolus vs. Russian Crusher
Charlie Laye vs. Steve Kovacs

10/5/62 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Lenny Montana & Mike Paidousis beat The Assassins in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Kentuckians beat Russian Crusher & Great Malenko by DQ
Tony Baillargeon draw Steve Kovacs
Steve Bolus beat Don Whittler

10/6/62 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Included Great Malenko, Lenny Montana, Steve Bolus, Steve Kovacs and others

10/6/62 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Great Malenko & Russian Crusher vs. The Kentuckians
Tony Baillargeon & Maurice LaPointe vs. The Assassins
Mike Paidousis vs. Harry Smith
Steve Bolus vs. Guy Taylor
Steve Kovacs vs. Jack Vansky
Note: Wrestling in Jacksonville moves back to Thursday nights.

10/8/62 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Fabulous Moolah vs. Judy Grable in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jake Smith & Lenny Montana vs. Great Malenko & Russian Crusher
Steve Bolus & Steve Kovacs vs. Al Alexander & Jack Vansky

10/9/62 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Fabulous Moolah vs. Judy Grable
Steve Bolus & Steve Kovacs vs. Jack Vansky & Guy Taylor
Charlie Laye vs. Don Whittler

10/9/62 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
The Kentuckians beat Great Malenko & Russian Crusher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Baillargeon beat Lenny Montana
Mike Paidousis beat Harry Smith
Maurice LaPointe beat Al Alexander

10/11/62 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Great Malenko beat Jake Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fabulous Moolah beat Judy Grable in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Baillargeon & Maurice LaPointe draw Steve Bolus & Steve Kovacs
Lenny Montana beat Russian Crusher
Mike Paidousis beat Al Alexander
Charlie Laye beat Guy Taylor

10/13/62 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Tony Baillargeon & Maurice LaPointe beat Great Malenko & Russian Crusher to win the World Tag Title
Stev3 Bolus & Steve Kovacs vs. ?? & ??
Plus 1 other match

10/13/62 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Steve Bolus & Steve Kovacs beat Jack Vansky & Al Alexander
Steve Kovacs(sub for Harry Smith) beat Guy Taylor in a 2 of 3 falls match
Coach John Heath beat Don Whittler
Note:  Wrestling back on Saturday nights in Lakeland

10/13/62 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Tony Baillargeon & Maurice LaPointe beat Great Malenko & Russian Crusher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fabulous Moolah beat Judy Grable in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis beat Red Roberts
Charlie Laye beat Doran O'Hara

10/15/62 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Tony Baillargeon & Maurice LaPointe vs. Great Malenko & Russian Crusher
Steve Kovacs & Steve Bolus vs. Red Roberts & Al Alexander in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis vs. Don Whittler

10/16/62 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Steve Bolus & Steve Kovacs beat Russian Crusher & Jack Vansky
Al Alexander no contest with Charlie Laye
Pat O'Hara beat Don Whittler

10/16/62 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Mike Paidousis beat Great Malenko by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dinah Beamon beat Sweet Georgia Brown by DQ
Ton Baillargeon & Maurice LaPointe beat Guy Taylor & Red Roberts
John Heath beat Doran O’Hara(sub for Pedro Godoy) via pinfall

10/18/62 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Lenny Montana & Mike Paidousis beat Great Malenko & Russian Crusher by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Baillargeon & Maurice LaPointe beat Red Roberts & Jack Vansky(sub for Johnny Heidman)
Ella Charles(sub for Dinah Beamon) beat Sweet Georgia Brown
Steve Bolus beat Al Alexander
Steve Kovacs beat Guy Taylor

10/19/62 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Tony Baillargeon beat Great Malenko(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Bolus & Steve Kovacs beat Red Roberts & Jack Vansky(sub for Johnny Heidman)
Etta Charles(sub for Dinah Beaman) beat Sweet Georgia Brown via pinfall
Mike Paidousis beat Al Alexander
Maurice LaPointe beat Russian Crusher by DQ

10/20/62 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)

10/20/62 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Great Malenko & Russian Crusher beat Steve Bolus & Steve Kovacs in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Vansky as special referee
Mike Paidousis beat Red Roberts
Charlie Laye beat Al Alexander by DQ

10/22/62 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Great Malenko & Russian Crusher vs. Tony Baillargeon & Maurice LaPointe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Bolus & Steve Kovacs vs. Johnny Heidman & Red Roberts in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis vs. Al Alexander

10/23/62 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Steve Bolus & Steve Kovacs vs. Pat O'Hara & Russian Crusher
Charlie Laye vs. Al Alexander
Don Whittler vs. Johnny Heidman

10/23/62 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Great Malenko draw Mike Paidousis(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Baillargeon beat Pedro Godoy
Maurice LaPointe beat Red Roberts
Harry Smith draw John Heath(20:00)

10/25/62 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Great Malenko & Russian Crusher beat Mike Paidousis & Lenny Montana in a Texas death match
Steve Bolus & Steve Kovacs beat Johnny Heidman & Al Alexander
Tony Baillargeon beat Red Roberts
Maurice LaPointe beat Pedro Godoy
Charlie Laye beat Don Whittler

10/26/62 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Great Malenko beat Tony Baillargeon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Bolus & Steve Kovacs beat Red Roberts & Al Alexander
Mike Paidousis beat Russian Crusher
Maurice LaPointe beat Johnny Heidman
Charley Laye beat Jack Vansky

10/27/62 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
No wrestling

10/27/62 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Great Malenko & Russian Crusher vs. Steve Bolus & Steve Kovacs
Tony Baillargeon vs. Al Alexander
Maurice LaPointe vs. Johnny Heidman

10/29/62 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Mike Paidousis vs. Great Malenko in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Baillargeon vs. Russian Crusher
Steve Blous & Steve Kovacs vs. Pedro Godoy & Johnn Heidman
Maurice LaPointe vs. Red Roberts

10/30/62 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Steve Kovacs & Steve Bolus
Sylvia Torres vs. Evelyn Stevens
Red Roberts vs. Pete Sanchez

10/30/62 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Tony Baillargeon & Maurice LaPointe beat Great Malenko & Russian Crusher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Curtis beat Mike Paidousis
Jack Bence beat Johnny Heidman
Pedro Godoy & Al Alexander beat Harry Smith & John Heath

11/1/62 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Eddie Graham & Don Curtis vs. Great Malenko & Russian Crusher
The Fabulous Kangaroos(Al Costello & Roy Heffernan) vs. Mike Paidousis & Pete Sanchez
Tony Baillargeon vs. Pedro Godoy
Maurice LaPointe vs. Johnny Heidman

11/1/62 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Al Alexander & Johnny Bence vs. Steve Bolus & Steve Kovacs
Harry Smith vs. Red Roberts
Sylvia Torres vs. ?? Malone

11/2/62 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Steve Bolus & Steve Kovacs in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Malenko beat Mike Paidousis
Tony Baillargeon & Maurice LaPointe beat Johnny Heidman & Al Alexander
Pete Sanchez beat Red Roberts

11/3/62 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Including The Fabulous Kangaroos and others

11/3/62 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Tony Baillargeon & Maurice LaPointe vs. Pedro Godoy & Al Alexander
Steve Kovacs beat Great Malenko by DQ
Steve Bolus vs. Red Roberts

11/5/62 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Tony Baillargeon vs. Great Malenko in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Steve Bolus & Steve Kovacs in a 2 of 3 falls match
Maurice LaPointe vs. Johnny Heidman

11/6/62 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
The Fabulous Kanagaroos no contest with Tony Baillargeon & Maurice LaPointe
Pete Sanchez vs. Johnny Heidman
Charlie Laye vs. Red Roberts

11/6/62 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Eddie Graham & Don Curtis beat Great Malenko & Russian Crusher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis beat Herb Larson
Steve Bolus & Steve Kovacs beat Pedro Godoy & Don Greene
Reggie Parks beat Al Alexander

11/8/62 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Eddie Graham beat Russian Crusher in a loser leaves town, Texas death match
Great Malenko beat Tony Baillargeon in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Mike Paidousis & Don Curtis
Maurice LaPointe beat Herb Larson

11/8/62 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Steve Bolus & Steve Kovacs vs. Pedro Godoy & Don Greene
Reggie Parks vs. Red Roberts
Pete Sanchez vs. Al Alexander

11/9/62 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Tony Baillargeon & Maurice LaPointe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Bolus & Steve Kovacs beat Don Greene & Herb Larson
Reggie Parks beat Pedro Godoy
Don Curtis beat Russian Crusher

11/10/62 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Eddie Graham vs. ??
Don Curtis vs. ??
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. ?? & ??

11/10/62 St. Petersburg, FL @ North Worth Gable Armory
Don Curtis & Mike Paidousis beat The Fabulous Kangaroos by reverse decision in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Bolus beat Pedro Godoy by DQ
Steve Kovacs beat Red Roberts

11/10/62 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Reggie Parks & Pete Sanchez beat Don Greene & Herb Larson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tony Baillargeon beat Jack Bence(sub for Great Malenko) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Maurice LaPointe beat Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/12/62 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Eddie Graham vs. Johnny Heidman
Pedro Godoy & Herb Larson vs. Tony Baillargeon & Maurice LaPointe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Reggie Parks vs. Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/12/62 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory(Special Monday Card)
Great Malenko beat Don Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Steve Bolus & Steve Kovacs
Harry Smith beat Red Roberts
Don Greene beat Charlie Laye

11/13/62 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Great Malenko vs. Mike Paidousis
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Tony Baillargeon & Maurice LaPointe
Pete Sanchez vs. Pedfro Godoy

11/14/62 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Tony Baillargeon & Maurice LaPointe vs. The Fabulous Kangaroos
Great Malenko vs. Don Curtis
Steve Bolus & Steve Kovacs vs. Pedro Godoy & Don Greene
Mike Paidousis vs. Herb Larson
Reggie Parks vs. Red Roberts

11/16/62 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Steve Bolus & Steve Kovacs in a 2 of 3 falls match
Reggie Parks beat Great Malenko by decision
Tony Baillargeon beat Red Roberts
Mike Paidousis beat Don Greene

11/17/62 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. ?? & ??
Steve Bolus & Steve Kovacs vs. ?? & ??
Zorro vs. ??

11/17/62 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Reggie Parks & Mike Paidousis
Steve Kovacs vs. Pedro Godoy
Steve Bolus vs. Herb Larsen

11/19/62 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Steve Bolus & Steve Kovacs vs. The Fabulous Kangaroos in a 2 of 3 falls match
Zorro vs. Reggie Parks in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Scarpa vs. Tony Baillargeon

11/20/62 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Great Malenko beat Mike Paidoiusis
Steve Bolus & Steve Kovacs beat Pedro Godoy & Don Greene
Zorro beat Charlie Laye

11/20/62 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Eddie Graham & Don Curtis beat Great Malenko & Don Greene in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis draw Zorro(20:00)
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Steve Bolus & Steve Kovas in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harry Smith beat Herb Larson
Reggie Parks beat Pedro Godoy

11/22/62 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Eddie Graham beat Great Malenko to win the Southern Title
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Maurice LaPointe & Tony Baillargeon to win the World Tag Title
Steve Bolus & Steve Kovas beat Herb Larson & Don Greene
Zorro beat Mike Paidousis
Reggie Parks beat Pedro Godoy

11/23/62 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium

11/24/62 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Tony Baillargeon & Maurice LaPointe
Zorro vs. ??
Plus 1 other match

11/24/62 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Reggie Parks & Don Curtis
Tony Baillargeon vs. Don Greene
Maurice LaPointe vs. Herb Larson

11/26/62 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Eddie Graham & Mike Paidousis beat Great Malenko & Pedro Godoy
Don Curtis beat Herb Larson
Joe Scarpa beat Zorro

11/26/62 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Tony Baillargeon & Maurice LaPointe in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/27/62 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Eddie Graham & Don Curtis beat Great Malneko & Don Greene in a lights out, Russian death match
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Joe Scarpa & Reggie Parks in a 2 of 3 falls match
Zorro beat Mike Paidousis
Maurice LaPointe beat Pedro Godoy by DQ
Tony Baillargeon beat Herb Larson(:30)

11/29/62 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa
Great Malenko beat Reggie Parks in a 2 of 3 falls match
Fred Blassie beat Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harry Smith beat Herb Larson
Coach John Heath beat Johnny Heidman(sub for Don Greene)

11/30/62 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Don Curtis & Reggie Parks beat The Fabulous Kangaroos in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Malenko beat Reggie Parks
Eddie Graham beat Pedro Godoy
Tony Baillargeon beat Zorro by DQ
Maurice LaPointe beat Coach John Heath(sub for Red Roberts)

12/1/62 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)

12/1/62 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Eddie Graham & Don Curtis beat The Fabulous Kangaroos in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Scarpa beat Johnny Heidman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Reggie Parks beat Maurice LaPointe

12/3/62 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena

12/3/62 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Steve Bolus & Stev Kovacs in a 2 of 3 falls match
Zorro vs. Reggie Parks in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Scarpa vs. Tony Baillargeon

12/4/62 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Eddie Graham beat Great Malenko in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Fabulous Kangaroos draw Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa(45:00)
Tony Baillargeon & Maurice LaPointe beat Pedro Godoy & Johnny Heidman
Zorro beat Steve Kovacs
Steve Bolus draw Reggie Parks

12/6/62 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Eddie Graham & Don Curtis beat The Fabulous Kangaroos
Joe Scarpa & Steve Bolus beat Great Malenko & Fred Blassie by DQ
Zorro beat Steve Kovacs
Ann Casey beat Vicki Adams

12/7/62 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Tony Baillargeon & Maurice LaPointe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Curtis beat Great Malenko by DQ
Eddie Graham beat Zorro(Jacob Grubbe aka Hans Mortier)
Joe Scarpa & Reggie Parks beat Pedro Godoy & Coach John Heath(sub for Doran O'Hara)

12/8/62 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)

12/8/62 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Steve Bolus & Steve Kovacs
Joe Scarpa beat Zorro by reverse decision
Reggie Parks beat Tony Baillargeon

12/10/62 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
The Fabulous Kanagaroos vs. Tony Baillargeon & Maurice LaPointe
Steve Bolus vs. Pedfro Godoy
Steve Kovacs vs. Johnny Heidman

12/10/62 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Great Malenko & Zorro vs. Eddie Graham & Reggie Parks in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Scarpa vs. Harry Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Curtis vs. Tito Carreon

12/11/62 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Don Curtis & Eddie Graham beat Wild Red Berry & The Fabulous Kangaroos in a handicap match after Joe Scarpa was injured during the introductions
Tony Baillargeon beat Great Malenko by DQ
Zorro beat Maurice LaPointe
Steve Bolus & Steve Kovacs beat Pedro Godoy & Red Roberts

12/13/62 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Eddie Graham & Don Curtis beat Great Malenko & Zorro
Steve Kovacs & Steve Bolus beat Fred Blassie & Pedro Godoy by DQ
Joe Scarpa draw Reggie Parks
Harry Smith beat Doran O'Hara

12/13/62 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Maurice LaPointe & Tony Baillargeon
Plus 2 other matches

12/14/62 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Eddie Graham beat Great Malenko by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Reggie Parks & Joe Scarpa
Don Curtis beat Zorro
Maurice LaPointe beat Red Roberts
Tony Baillargeon draw Pedro Godoy

12/15/62 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Zorro beat Maurice LaPointe
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Steve Bolus & Steve Kovacs
Reggie Parks beat Johnny Heidman

12/15/62 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Steve Bolus & Steve Kovacs in a Texas death match
Zorro beat Reggie Parks by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match with Johnny Heidman as special referee
Joe Scarpa beat Red Roberts in a 2 of 3 falls match

12/17/62 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
The Fabulous Kangaroos & Wild Red Berry vs. Tony Baillargeon, Maurice LaPointe & Steve Kovacs
Steve Bolus vs. Red Roberts
Steve Kovacs vs. Al Costello

12/17/62 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Eddie Graham vs. Great Malenko in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Curtis & Joe Scarap vs. Zorro & Pedro Godoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Reggie Parks vs. Johnny Heidman

12/18/62 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Don Curtis & Eddie Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Malenko & Zorro beat Steve Bolus & Steve Kovacs
Wild Red Berry beat Joe Scarpa
Dory Funk, Sr. draw Maurice LaPointe
Reggie Parks beat Tony Baillargeon

12/20/62 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Eddie Graham vs. Zorro
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Tony Baillargeon & Maurice LaPointe
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner vs. Steve Bolus & Steve Kovacs
Don Curtis vs. Reggie Parks
Joe Scarpa vs. Great Malenko

12/21/62 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Eddie Graham & Don Curtis beat Great Malenko & Zorro by DQ
Joe Scarpa beat Roy Heffernan
Reggie Parks beat Maurice LaPointe
Dory Funk, Sr. beat Pedro Godoy

12/22/62 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner vs. ?? & ??
Zorro vs. ??
Plus 1 other match

12/22/62 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner vs. Reggie Parks & Steve Kovacs
Great Malenko vs. Don Curtis
Joe Scarpa vs. Zorro

12/25/62 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa beat Russian Crusher & Zorro by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kurt Von Bruner & Karl Von Brauner beat Steve Kovacs & Reggie Parks
Pat O’Hara draw Harry Smith(20:00)
Lou Bastien beat Pedro Godoy

12/25/62 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Great Malenko vs. Eddie Graham in a Texas death match
Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Roy Heffernan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marco Polo vs. Charlie Laye

12/27/62 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner vs. Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa
Great Malenko vs. Steve Kovacs
Reggie Parks vs. Zorro
Roy Heffernan beat Charlie Laye

12/28/62 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Great Malenko & Zorro beat Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa in a Texas death match
Reggie Parks beat Russian Crusher
Roy Heffernan beat Lou Bastien
Pedro Godoy beat Steve Kovacs

12/29/62 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Hiro Matsuda vs. Steve Kovacs
Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa vs. ?? & ??
plus 1 other match

12/29/62 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Eddie Graham beat Great Malenko in a loser leaves town, steel cage, Texas death match
The Kentuckians beat Zorro & Pedro Godoy by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Scarpa & Don Curtis beat Roy Heffernan & Hiro Matsuda(sub for Dory Funk, Sr.)
Reggie Parks beat Steve Kovacs
Tina Cole beat Sweet Georgia Brown

12/29/62 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Harry Smith & Marco Polo beat Russian Crusher & Red Roberts in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Bastien beat Doran O'Hara via pinfall
Coach John Heath double countout with Bob Morrow

12/31/62 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena

12/31/62 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena

Last edited on Sat Dec 23rd, 2017 11:56 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Dec 9th, 2017 01:02 am
  PM Quote Reply
57th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1385
Status: 
Offline
1/1/63 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa beat Russian Crusher & Zorro in a Texas death match
Eddie Graham beat Roy Heffernan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Bastien draw Reggie Parks(20:00)
Hiro Matsuda beat Charlie Laye

1/3/63 Jacksonville, FL
The Fabulous Kangaroos(Al Costello & Roy Heffernan) beat Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Tony Baillargeon & Maurice LaPointe
Reggie Parks beat Zorro by DQ
Hiro Matsuda beat Charlie Laye
John Heath vs. Doran O'Hara

1/3/63 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Eddie Graham vs. ??
Harry Smith & Lou Bastien vs. ?? & ??
Plus 1 other match

1/4/63 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner beat The Fabulous Kangaroos by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Graham beat Zorro
Hiro Matsuda beat Marco Polo
Reggie Parks beat Pedro Godoy

1/5/63 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Included Reggie Parks, Harry Smith, Kurt Von Brauner, Karl Von Brauner, Zorro and Hiro Matsuda

1/5/63 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Lou Bastien beat Zorro by reverse decision
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner beat Tony Baillargeon & Maurice LaPointe
Hiro Matsuda beat Marco Polo

1/7/63 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Rito Carreon & Tony Baillargeon
Eddie Graham vs. Pedro Godoy
Joe Scarpa vs. Russian Crusher

1/7/63 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Lou Bastien & Reggie Parks in a 2 of 3 falls match
Zorro vs. Don Curtus in a 2 of 3 falls match
Maurice LaPointe vs. Hiro Matsuda

1/8/63 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Tony Baillargeon & Maurice LaPointe in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Joe Scarpa & Don Curtis
Reggie Parks beat Hiro Matsuda by DQ
Zorro beat Lou Bastien

1/10/63 Jacksonville, FL
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa beat Pedro Godoy & Russian Crusher
Zorro beat Maurice LaPointe
Hiro Matsuda beat Tony Baillargeon
Rito Carreon beat Dale Lewis

1/11/63 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner beat Tony Baillargeon & Maurice LaPointe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Zorro beat Don Curtis
Hiro Matsuda beat Joe Scarpa
Rito Carreon beat Russian Crusher by DQ

1/12/63 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Included Karl Von Brauner, Kurt Von Brauner, Dale Lewis and Rito Carreon

1/12/63 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa in a 2 of 3 falls match
Zorro beat Tony Baillargeon by submission
Hiro Matsuda beat Rito Carreon

1/14/63 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Don Curtis, Reggie Parks & Joe Scarpa beat The Fabulous Kangaroos & Wild Red Berry
plus other matches

1/14/63 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Eddie Graham & Rito Carreon
Lou Bastien vs. Zorro
Tony Baillargeon vs. Red Roberts

1/15/63 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
No wrestling

1/16/63 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
Kurt Von Brauner, Karl Von Brauner & Saul Weingeroff beat Eddie Graham, Maurice La Pointe & Tony Baillargeon via pinfall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Zorro beat Joe Scarpa in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hiro Matsuda beat Billy Parks

1/17/63 Jacksonville, FL
Wild Red Berry & The Fabulous Kangaroos draw Kurt Von Brauner, Karl Von Brauner & Saul Weingeroff(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match with Don Curtis as special referee
Don Curtis(sub for Tito Carreon) & Rito Carreon beat Red Roberts & Pedro Godoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Zorro beat Joe Scarpa

1/17/63 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium

1/18/63 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa beat Hiro Matsuda & Zorro
Lou Bastien draw Reggie Parks(30:00)
Rito Carreon beat Red Roberts(45:00) via pinfall

1/19/63 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Eddie Graham vs. Zorro
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Yukon Eric vs. Bob Ellis

1/19/63 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner draw Don Curtis & Reggie Parks in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hiro Matsuda beat Billy Parks
Dale Lewis beat Maurice LaPointe

1/21/63 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Zorro & Hiro Matsuda vs. Eddie Graham & Bob Ellis in 2 of 3 falls match
Yukon Eric vs. Pedro Godoy
Reggie Parks vs. Wild Red Berry in a match where Parks must beat Berry twice in 15 minutes

1/21/63 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Kurt Von Brauner, Karl Von Brauner & Saul Weingeroff vs. Rito Carreon, Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa
Lou Bastien vs. Rusian Crusher
Tony Baillargeon vs. Dale Lewis

1/22/63 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Eddie Graham beat Zorro in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Ellis & Yukon Eric beat Pedro Godoy & Russian Crusher
Don Curtis beat Tony Baillargeon
Hiro Matsuda beat Joe Scarpa
Note:  Promoter Cowboy Luttrall celebrated being named 1962 Wrestling Promoter of the Year by Wrestling Life last night & his 1,000,000 customer since he has been promoting wrestling in Tampa passed through the turnstiles at the Armory last night

1/23/63 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
Eddie Graham beat Saul Weingeroff by DQ
Don Curtis & Bob Ellis beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hiro Matsuda beat Tony Baillargeon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dale Lewis beat Pedro Godoy

1/24/63 Jacksonville, FL
Eddie Graham beat Zorro
Yukon Eric & Don Curtis(sub for Bob Ellis) beat The Fabulous Kangaroos to win World Tag Title but the title was held up & put up for grabs the following week
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Joe Scarpa(sub for Don Curtis) & Reggie Parks
Wild Red Berry beat Saul Weingeroff
Rito Carreon beat Hiro Matsuda

1/24/63 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium

1/25/63 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Don Curtis & Eddie Graham beat Hiro Matsuda & Zorro in a 2 of 3 falls match
Yukon Eric beat Pedro Godoy via pinfall
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Rito Carreon & Reggie Parks
Lou Bastien beat Maurice LaPointe
Dale Lewis beat Tony Baillargeon

1/26/63 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Included Yukon Eric, Don Curtis, Reggie Parks, Rito Carreon, Zorro and Hiro Matsuda

1/26/63 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Don Curtis & Reggie Parks vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Yukon Eric vs. Pedro Godoy
Hiro Matsuda vs. Dale Lewis

1/28/63 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Eddie Graham & Yukon Eric vs. Zorro & Russian Crusher
Rito Carreon vs. Pedro Godoy
Lou Bastien vs. Reggie Parks

1/28/63 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena

1/28/63 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Kurt Von Brauner, Karl Von Brauner & Saul Weingeroff beat Wild Red Berry & The Fabulous Kangaroos in a Texas death match
Hiro Matsuda beat Reggie Parks in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Curtis beat Billy Parks
Dale Lewis draw Harry Smith

1/29/63 Jacksonville, FL
Tournament for the World Tag Title
Yukon Eric & Don Curtis beat The Fabulous Kangaroos by DQ
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner beat Yukon Eric & Don Curtis to win vacant World Tag Title
Reggie Parks beat Russian Crusher
Lou Bastein beat Pedro Godoy
Dale Lewis beat Marco Polo

2/1/63 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Karl Von Brauner, Kurt Von Brauner & Saul Weingeroff beat The Fabulous Kangaroos & Wild Red Berry in a 2 of 3 falls match
Zorro beat Yukon Eric by DQ
Don Curtis draw Hiro Matsuda
Great Malenko beat Rito Carreon

2/2/63 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Yukon Eric & Don Curtis vs. ?? & ??
Also included Hiro Matsuda, Rito Carreon, Great Malenko and Reggie Parks

2/2/63 Lakeland, FL @ Civic Center
Don Curtis & Yukon Eric beat Al Costello & Great Malenko(sub for Roy Heffernan) by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hiro Matsuda beat Reggie Parks via pinfall
Dale Lewis beat John Heath

2/4/63 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Mike Gallagher beat Charlie Laye
Lou Bastien beat Pedro Godoy

2/4/63 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Eddie Graham beat Hiro Matsuda by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Malenko & Zorro beat Don Curtis & Yukon Eric by countout
Saul Weingeroff beat Wild Red Berry
Reggie Parks beat Don Evans
Dale Lewis draw Billy Parks(20:00)

2/5/63 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Hiro Matsuda & Zorro

2/5/63 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Reggie Parks & Billy Parks
Yukon Eric vs. Pedro Godoy
Dale Lewis vs. Charlie Laye

2/6/63 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
Eddie Graham, Don Curtis & John Heath beat Kurt Von Brauner, Karl Von Brauner & Saul Weingeroff by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Yukon Eric beat Great Malenko by DQ
Dale Lewis(sub for Lou Bastien) beat Hiro Matsuda by reverse decision in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/7/63 Jacksonville, FL
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat The Fabulous Kangaroos
Eddie Graham beat Hiro Matsuda
Great Malenko & Zorro beat Don Curtis & Yukon Eric
Tito Carreon draw Mike Gallagher(30:00)
Reggie Parks beat Don Evans

2/8/63 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Don Curtis & Yukon Eric beat Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hiro Matsuda & Zorro beat Reggie Parks & Rito Carreon
Great Malenko beat Billy Parks
Dale Lewis beat Don Evans

2/9/63 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)

2/9/63 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Great Malenko & Al Costello & Wild Red Berry beat Don Curtis & Yukon Eric
Dale Lewis beat Don Evans
Reggie Parks beat Roy Heffernan by DQ

2/11/63 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Hiro Matsuda & Zorro vs. The Fabulous Kangaroos & Wild Red Berry in a 2 of 3 falls, handicap match
Don Curtis & Frenchy Semard vs. Mike Gallagher & Pee Wee Lopez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Reggie Parks vs. The Crusader

2/11/63 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Yukon Eric & Rito Carreon beat Karl Vion Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner
The Crusader beat Dale Lewis
Lou Bastien & Tiny Bell beat Great Malenko & Chico Santana

2/12/63 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
No wrestling

2/12/63 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Yukon Eric & Reggie Parks vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Don Evans vs. Crusader I
Great Malenko vs. Crusader II

2/13/63 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
Yukon Eric & Reggie Parks vs. Great Malenko & Hiro Matsuda
Don Curtis vs. Zorro
Rito Carreon vs. Dale Lewis

2/14/63 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Eddie Graham vs. Mike Gallagher
Lou Bastien & Chico Lopez vs. Pedro Godoy & Tiny Bell

2/14/63 Jacksonville, FL
No Wrestling

2/15/63 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Don Curtis & Yukon Eric beat Great Malenko & The Phantom
Hiro Matsuda beat Rito Carreon
Reggie Parks beat Don Evans

2/15/63 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner beat Don Curtis & Yukon Eric in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Graham vs. Great Malenko
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Lou Bastien & Reggie Parks
Wild Red Berry vs. Saul Weingeroff
Chico Santana vs. Frenchy Semand

2/16/63 Lakeland, FL @ Civic Center
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Don Curtis & Yukon Eric
Zorro beat Dale Lewis
The Crusader beat Mike Gallagher

2/18/63 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Yukon Eric & Lou Bastien vs. Zorro & Great Malenko
The Crusaders vs. Pedro Godoy & Don Evans
Rito Carreon vs. Billy Parks

2/18/63 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Curtis vs. Hiro Matsuda in a 2 of 3 falls match
Reggie Parks vs. Dale Lewis

2/19/63 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Hiro Matsuda beat Eddie Graham to win Southern Title in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Yukon Eric beat Zorro
Reggie Parks beat Rito Carreon
Frenchy Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez
The Crusaders(Len Rossi & Jesse James) beat Pedro Godoy & Great Malenko

2/19/63 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Tiny Bell vs. Chico Santana
Dale Lewis vs. Billy Parks

2/20/63 Jacksonville, FL
Don Curtis & Yukon Eric beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner by DQ
Tiny Bell & French Semard beat Chico Santana & Pee Wee Lopez
Great Malenko beat Lou Bastien
Hiro Matsuda beat Rito Carreon

2/20/63 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Reggie Parks & Billy Parks
Crusader I vs. Pedro Godoy
Crusader II vs. Dale Lewis

2/21/63 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Yukon Eric vs. Great Malenko
Lou Bastien beat Hiro Matsuda
Chico Lopez vs. French Semard

2/22/63 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
The Crusaders beat Pedro Godoy & Great Malenko
Reggie Parks beat Rito Carreon
Don Curtis & Yukon Eric beat Great Malenko & Zorro by DQ

2/22/63 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Don Curtis & Yukon Eric beat The Fabulous Kangaroos in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Crusaders beat Pedro Godoy & Zorro
Lou Bastien beat Great Malenko by DQ
Dale Lewis vs. Hiro Matsuda

2/23/63 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat The Fabulous Kangaroos by DQ
Zorro vs. Crusader I
Crusader II vs. Dale Lewis

2/25/63 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Yukon Eric & Don Curtis beat Zorro & Great Malenko in a  2 of 3 falls match
Alberto Torres beat Gorilla Marconi
Ramon Torres beat Pedro Godoy

2/25/63 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
The Fabulous Kanagroos vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dale Lewis vs. Hiro Matsuda in a 2 of 3 falls match
Reggie Parks vs. Crusader II

2/26/63 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Don Curtis & Yukon Eric beat Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Zorro beat Dale Lewis by DQ
Alberto Torres beat Frank Marconi by DQ
Ramon Torres beat Alex Mulko

2/26/63 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Wild Red Berry vs. Saul Weingeroff in a Texas death match
Great Malenko & Hiro Matsuda vs. The Crusaders
Pat O’Hara vs. Harry Smith

2/26/63 North Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Reggie Parks & Billy Parks in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Bastien beat Pedro Godoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Bence beat John Heath

2/28/63 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Lou Bastien & Reggie Parks
Alberto Torres vs. Pedro Godoy
Dale Lewis vs. Alex Mulko

2/28/63 Jacksonville, FL
Eddie Graham beat Great Malenko in a Russian death match
Yukon Eric beat Zorro
Don Curtis draw Hiro Matsuda
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat The Crusaders by DQ
Ramon Torres beat Gorilla Marconi

3/1/63 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Don Curtis & Yukon Eric beat Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hiro Matsuda beat Lou Bastein
Ramon Torres beat Zorro
The Crusader beat Gorilla Marconi

3/2/63 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Zorro beat Crusader I
Don Curtis draw Karl Von Brauner
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Tito Kopa & Alex Mulko

3/2/63 Lakeland, FL @ Armory
Kurt Von Brauner, Karl Von Brauner & Alex Mulko beat Yukon Eric & The Fabulous Kangaroos
Crusader II vs. Tito Kopa
Alberto Torres vs. Alex Mulko

3/4/63 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena

3/4/63 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat The Fabulous Kangaroos by DQ in a no DQ, 2 of 3 falls match
Don Curtis vs. Hiro Matsuda in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tito Kopa vs. Crusader II

3/5/63 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Don Curtis & Yukon Eric in a 2 of 3 falls match
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Frank Marconi & Hiro Matsuda
Reggie Parks beat Zorro
Tito Kopa beat Billy Parks

3/5/63 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. The Crusaders
Alex Mullko vs. Harry Smith
Pedro Godoy vs. Lou Bastien

3/7/63 Jacksonville, FL
Eddie Graham, Yukon Eric & Don Curtis beat Great Malenko, Zorro & Hiro Matsuda in a 3 of 5 falls match
The Crusaders beat Tito Kopa & Gorilla Marconi
Ramon Torres beat Harry Smith
Reggie Parks beat Alex Mulko

3/8/63 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Don Curtis, Eddie Graham & Yukon Eric beat Karl Von Brauner, Kurt Von Brauner & Zorro(sub for Saul Weingeroff) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat The Fabulous Kangaroos by DQ
Crusader I draw Hiro Matsuda
Crusader II beat Alex Mulko

3/9/63 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Rito Carreon & Dale Lewis
Crusader I beat Pedro Godoy
Crusader II beat Reggie Parks

3/9/63 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
The Fabulous Kangaroos & Yukan Eric vs. Kurt Von Brauner, Karl Von Brauner & Alex Mulko
Ramon Torres vs. Zorro
Alberto Torres vs. Tito Kopa

3/11/63 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena

3/11/63 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat The Fabulous Kangaroos
Lou Bastien beat Tito Kopa
Reggie Parks beat Pedro Godoy

3/12/63 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
No wrestling due to Holiday on Ice Capades

3/12/63 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
The Fabulous Kangaroos vs. The Crusaders in a match with 2 referees
Harry Smith vs. Gorilla Marconi
Alex Mulko vs. Reggie Parks

3/13/63 St Petersburg, FL @ National Guard Armory
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat The Fabulous Kangaroos in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hiro Matsuda draw Don Curtis(45:00)
Alberto Torres beat Reggie Parks
Ramon Torres beat Tito Kopa

3/14/63 Jacksonville, FL
Yukon Eric beat Zorro in a lumberjack match
Eddie Graham & Don Curtis beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner by DQ
Hiro Matsuda beat Lou Bastien
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Tito Kopa & Pedro Godoy

3/15/63 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner beat The Fabulous Kangaroos in a 2 of 3 falls match
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Hiro Matsuda & Alex Mulko
Don Curtis beat Zorro
Crusader I beat Tito Kopa by DQ

3/16/63 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Hiro Matsuda vs. ??
The Crusaders vs. Tito Kopa & Alex Mulko
Also included Don Curtis, Reggie Parks and Danny Plechas

3/16/63 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Yukon Eric vs. Zorro
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tito Kopa vs. Alex Mulko

3/18/63 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena

3/18/63 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Hiro Matsuda vs. Reggie Parks
Harry Smith vs. Gorilla Marconi

3/19/63 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Eddie Graham & Yukon Eric beat Hiro Matsuda & Zorro in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Curtis beat Harry Smith
Danny Plechas beat Alberto Torres
Ramon Torres beat Gorilla Marconi

3/19/63 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. The Crusaders
Reggie Parks vs. Alex Mulko
Billy Parks vs. Tito Kopa

3/21/63 Jacksonville, FL
No Wrestling

3/21/63 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Eddie Graham & Yukon Eric vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Hiro Matsuda vs. Don Curtis
Ramon Torres vs. Crusader I

3/22/63 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Graham beat Hiro Matsuda by DQ
Don Curtis beat Tito Kopa
Danny Plechas beat Reggie Parks

3/23/63 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Danny Plechas beat Reggie Parks
Hiro Matsuda beat George Cannon
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Gorilla Marconi & Alex Mulko

3/23/63 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Yukon Eric vs. Frank Marconi
Alex Mulko vs. Reggie Parks

3/25/63 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Don Curtis & Yukon Eric in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Graham vs. Hiro Matsuda in a 2 of 3 falls match
Harry Smith vs. Tito Kopa

3/25/63 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres vs. Danny Plechas & George Cannon
Crusader II vs. Alex Mulko
Crusader I vs. Billy Parks

3/26/63 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Eddie Graham & Yukon Eric beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hiro Matsuda beat Don Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danny Plechas draw Ramon Torres
Alberto Torres beat George Cannon by DQ

3/26/63 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
The Crusaders vs. Alex Mulko & Tito Kopa
John Heath vs. Gorilla Marconi
Harry Smith vs. Billy Parks

3/27/63 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner double DQ The Crusaders in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ramon Torres beat Alex Mulko in a 2 of 3 falls match
Alberto Torres beat Tito Kopa(sub for Frank Marconi)

3/28/63 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Eddie Graham beat Zorro(unmasked as Great Mortier) in loser leaves town vs. mask match
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Yukon Eric & Don Curtis
The Crusaders draw Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka(45:00)
Danny Plechas beat Harry Smith

3/28/63 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Alberto Torre s& Ramon Torres vs. Alex Mulko & Tito Kopa
Reggie Parks vs. George Cannon
Billy Winder vs. Gorilla Marconi

3/29/63 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner beat Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Yukon Eric beat George Cannon
Don Curtis draw Danny Plechas
Tito Kopa beat Bill Winder

3/30/63 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka vs. ?? & ??
The Crusaders vs. ?? & ??
Ramon Torres vs. ??

3/30/63 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres vs. Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner in a Texas death match
Yukon Eric vs. George Cannon
Reggie Parks vs. Tito Kopa

Last edited on Sat Jan 20th, 2018 12:44 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Dec 9th, 2017 01:02 am
  PM Quote Reply
58th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1385
Status: 
Offline
4/1/63 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
The Crusaders vs. Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka in a 2 of 3 falls match
Yukon Eric vs. Danny Plechas in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Curtis vs. Harry Smith

4/1/63 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Eddie Graham beat George Cannon
Tito Kopa beat Billy Parks

4/2/63 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Eddie Graham & Yukon Eric beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres draw Duke Keomuka & Hiro Matsuda
Danny Plechas beat Crusader I
Don Curtis beat George Cannon

4/4/63 Jacksonville, FL
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka beat The Crusaders in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danny Plechas beat Yukon Eric
Don Curtis beat George Cannon

4/5/63 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Don Curtis & Yukon Eric beat Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Graham beat Hiro Matsuda by DQ
Alberto Torres beat Duke Keomuka by DQ
Danny Plechas draw Ramon Torres

4/6/63 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Included Hiro Matsuda, Duke Keomuka, The Crusaders, Danny Plechas, George Cannon, Don Curtis and Yukon Eric

4/8/63 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres
Harry Smith beat Billy Winder in a 2 of 3 falls match
Crusader I beat Tito Kopa

4/8/63 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Yukon Eric vs. Danny Plechas in a no DQ, no time limit, 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Graham & Don Curtis vs. Hiro Matusda & Duke Keomuka in a 2 of 3 falls match
Crusader I vs. George Cannon

4/9/63 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
World Tag Title tournament
1st round
Duke Keomuka & Hiro Matsuda beat The Crusaders
Semifinals
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner by DQ
Duke Keomuka & Hiro Matsuda beat Eddie Graham & Yukon Eric
Finals
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Duke Keomuka & Hiro Matsuda to win World Tag Title
Other matches
Don Curtis draw Danny Plechas

4/10/63 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danny Plechas beat Yukon Eric in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Crusaders beat Tito Kopa(23:00)

4/11/63 Jacksonville, FL
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner draw Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres(60:00) in a no DQ, no time limit, 2 of 3 falls match
Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka beat Don Curtis & Yukon Eric
Danny Plechas beat Billy Parks
Harry Smith beat Charley Laye(18:00)

4/11/63 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Eddie Graham vs. George Cannon
The Crusaders vs. Tito Kopa & Billy Winder
John Heath vs. Pat O’Hara

4/12/63 St. Petersburg, FL @ North Worth Gable Armory
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Yukon Eric & Don Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hiro Matsuda beat Crusader I
Ramon Torres beat Duke Keomuka by DQ
Danny Plechas beat Crusader II
Note: Next card 4/24/63

4/13/63 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Included Alberto Torres, Ramon Torres, Eddie Graham, Don Curtis, Hiro Matsuda, Duke Keomuka, Billy Winder, Tito Kopa and George Cannon

4/13/63 Lakeland, FL @ Civic Center
Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka beat Eddie Graham & Harry Smith in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ramon Torres vs. Crusdaer I
Crusader II beat Danny Plechas by DQ

4/15/63 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Duke Keomuka & Hiro Matsuda vs. Don Curtis & Yukon Eric in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis vs. Danny Plechas in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Winder vs. Crusader II

4/15/63 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Kurt Von Brauner, Karl Von Brauner & Saul Weingeroff beat Alberto Torres, Ramon Torres & Harry Smith in a match with 2 referees
Crusader II beat George Cannon
Charlie Laye beat Tito Kopa

4/16/63 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Duke Keomuka & Hiro Matsuda beat Don Curtis & Mike Paidousis
Crusader I beat Bill Winder
Crusader II beat George Cannon
Danny Plechas beat Yukon Eric by DQ

4/17/63 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Danny Plechas beat Mike Paidousis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Crusader I beat George Cannon(16:00) via pinfall

4/18/63 Jacksonville, FL
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Don Curtis & Mike Paidousis
Yukon Eric beat Danny Plechas
Crusader I beat Harry Smith
Crusader II beat Tito Kopa

4/19/63 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Duke Keomuka & Hiro Matsuda beat Don Curtis & Yukon Eric
Mike Paidousis vs. Alberto Torres
Danny Plechas vs. Ramon Torres
Crusader I vs. Bill Winder

4/20/63 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Included Alberto Torres, Ramon Torres and others

4/20/63 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Eddie Graham & Don Curtis beat Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match with Doran O'Hara & George Cannon as special referees
Ramon Torres beat Danny Plechas by DQ
Mike Paidousis beat George Cannon(sub for Crusader II)

4/22/63 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Ramon Torres & Alberto Torres vs. Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Curtis vs. Danny Plechas in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis vs. Tony Nero

4/23/63 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner double DQ Duke Keomuka & Hiro Matsuda in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis beat Crusader II
Yukon Eric beat Danny Plechas in a lumberjack match
Crusader I beat Tito Kopa
Don Curtis beat Tony Nero

4/24/63 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres vs. Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka
Yukon Eric vs. Tony Nero
Don Curtis vs. Danny Plechas

4/25/63 Jacksonville, FL
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner by DQ
Don Curtis beat Danny Plechas
Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka beat Eddie Graham & Yukon Eric
Mike Paidousis beat Tony Nero
Crusader I beat George Cannon

4/26/63 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Duke Keomuka & Hiro Matsuda beat Don Curtis & Eddie Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Danny Plechas & Tony Nero
Mike Paidousis beat Crusader II
Crusader I beat Tito Kopa

4/27/63 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Included Ray Villmer, The Crusaders, Kurt Von Brauner, Karl Von Brauner and others

4/27/63 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka beat Don Curtis & Mike Paidousis via pinfall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ramon Torres beat Danny Plechas
Alberto Torres draw Crusader II

4/29/63 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres vs. Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Curtis vs. Hiro Matsuda in a 2 of 3 falls match
Crusader I vs. Duke Keomuka

4/30/63 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Duke Keomuka & Hiro Matsuda by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Curtis & Ray Villmer beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner by DQ
Mike Paidousis beat Danny Plechas
Crusader I beat Tony Nero

5/2/63 Jacksonville, FL
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat The Assassins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Ray Villmer beat Danny Plechas
Crusader I beat Tony Nero
Don Curtis beat Mike Paidousis

5/3/63 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres draw Duke Keomuka & Hiro Matsuda in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Danny Plechas
Mike Paidousis beat Tony Nero
Crusader I beat Harry Smith

5/4/63 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Incldued Hiro Matsuda, Duke Keomuka, Ray Villmer, Crusader I, Don Curtis, Mike Paidousis, Danny Plechas and Tony Nero

5/6/63 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner in a no DQ, 2 of 3 falls matc with 2 referees
Eddie Graham & Crusader I vs. Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer vs. Danny Plechas

5/7/63 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Don Curtis, Eddie Graham & Ray Villmer beat Kurt Von Brauner, Karl Von Brauner & Saul Weingeroff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hiro Matsuda beat Ramon Torres in a 2 of 3 falls match
Duke Keomuka draw Alberto Torres
Crusader I & Mike Paidousis beat Tony Nero & Bulldog Plechas

5/9/63 Jacksonville, FL
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Graham & Ray Villmer draw Duke Keomuka & Hiro Matsuda
Don Curtis draw Crusader I(30:00)
Mike Paidousis beat Danny Plechas

5/10/63 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Ramon Torres & Alberto Torres beat Duke Keomuka & Hiro Matsuda in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Curtis beat Danny Plechas
Ray Villmer beat Mike Paidousis
Crusader I beat John Heath

5/11/63 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Included Eddie Graham, Mike Paidousis, Don Curtis, Crusader I, Kurt Von Brauner, Karl Von Brauner, Danny Plechas and Tony Nero

5/11/63 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ray Villmer & The Crusader vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Don Curtis vs. Hiro Matsuda
Mike Paidousis vs. Danny Plechas

5/13/63 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Kurt Von Brauner, Karl Von Brauner & Saul Weingeroff vs. Alberto Torres, Ramon Torres & Don Curtis in a no DQ, 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Mike Paidousis vs. Hiro Matsuda in a 2 of 3 falls match
Crusader I vs. Duke Keomuka

5/14/63 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Kurt Von Brauner, Karl Von Brauner & Great Malenko beat Don Curtis, Eddie Graham & Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hiro Matsuda beat Alberto Torres in a 2 of 3 falls match
Duke Keomuka draw Mike Paidousis
Ramon Torres beat Danny Plechas

5/16/63 Jacksonville, FL
Kurt Von Brauner, Karl Von Brauner & Saul Weingeroff beat Alberto Torres, Ramon Torres & Crusader I
Ray Villmer beat Hiro Matsuda by DQ
Duke Keomuka beat Mike Paidousis
Don Curtis beat Danny Plechas

5/17/63 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner by DQ
Don Curtis & Eddie Graham beat Duke Keomuka & Hiro Matsuda in a match with 2 referees
Mike Paidousis beat Tony Nero
Ray Villmer beat Crusader I

5/18/63 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Alberto Torrres & Ramon Torres vs. ?? & ??
Also included Hiro Matsuda, Crusader I, Indio Joe, Duke Keomuka, Tony Nero and Harry Smith

5/18/63 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Ray Villmer & The Crusader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ramon Torres beat Hiro Matsuda by DQ
Mike Paidousis beat Tony Nero

5/20/63 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Kurt Von Brauner, Karl Von Brauner & Saul Weingeroff vs. Ramon Torres, Alberto Torres & Don Curtis in a no DQ, 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
Eddie Graham vs. Hiro Matsuda in a fists vs. karate match
Mike Paidousis vs. Duke Keomuka

5/21/63 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Don Curtis & Ray Villmer beat Duke Keomuka & Hiro Matsuda
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Crusader I beat Joe Tomasso by DQ
Indio Joe beat Tony Nero

5/23/63 Jacksonville, FL
Crusader I beat Saul Weingeroff(15:00) in a no holds barred match
Eddie Graham & Ray Villmer beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka
Mike Paidousis beat Joe Tomasso
Indio Joe beat Tony Nero

5/24/63 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Alberto Torres, Ramon Torres & Ray Villmer beat Karl Von Brauner, Kurt Von Brauner & Saul Weingroff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hiro Matsuda beat Don Curtis
Duke Keomuka beat Crusader I
Indio Joe beat Joe Tomasso by DQ

5/25/63 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Eddie Graham & Ray Villmer vs. ?? & ??
Also included Hiro Matsuda, Don Curtis, Tony Nero, Mike Paidousis, Duke Keomuka, Indio Joe and Joe Tamasso

5/25/63 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka
Mike Paidousis vs. Indio Joe
Don Curtis vs. Joe Tomasso

5/27/63 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Karl Von Brauner, Kurt Von Brauner & Great Malenko vs. Ramon Torres, Alberto Torres & Don Curtis in a no DQ match with 2 referees
Mike Paidousis vs. Hiro Matsuda in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer vs. Miguel Rodriguez

5/28/63 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Ray Villmer beat Hiro Matsuda by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Malenko beat Dick Steinborn
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Don Curtis & Mike Paidousis in a Texas death match
Crusader I & Indio Joe beat Miguel Rodriguez & Joe Tomasso

5/30/63 Jacksonville, FL
Great Malenko, Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Eddie Graham, Ray Villmer & Dick Steinborn
Hiro Matsuda beat Ramon Torres in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Curtis & Crusader I beat Joe Tomasso & Miguel Rodriguez
Alberto Torres beat Mike Paidousis

5/31/63 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Great Malenko & Joe Tomasso
Hiro Matsuda beat Eddie Graham
Mike Paidousis beat Indio Joe by DQ
Crusader I beat Miguel Rodriguez

6/1/63 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
No wrestling

6/1/63 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Ray Villmer & Pat O'Hara(sub for Don Curtis)
Alberto Torres beat Hiro Matsuda by reverse decision
Ramon Torres beat Great Malenko by DQ

6/3/63 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Don Curtis vs. Great Malenko in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ramon Torres & Alberto Torres vs. Duke Keomuka & Hiro Matsuda in a 2 of 3 falls match
Indio Joe vs. The Crusader

6/4/63 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Eddie Graham beat Hiro Matsuda(10:13) in a bare knuckles vs. karate match
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Don Curtis & Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Duke Keomuka beat Indio Joe
Fran Gravette & The Crusader beat Olga Martinez & Miguel Rodriguez
Mike Paidousis draw Great Malenko

6/6/63 Jacksonville, FL
Great Malenko, Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Eddie Graham, Ray Villmer & Don Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka beat Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres in a 2 of 3 falls match to win the World Tag Title
Fran Gravette beat Olga Martinez
Crusader I beat Indio Joe
Mike Paidousis beat Miguel Rodriguez

6/7/63 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner double DQ Duke Keomuka & Hiro Matsuda
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Great Malenko & Indio Joe
Fran Gravette beat Olga Martinez
Mike Paidousis beat Joe Tomasso

6/8/63 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres vs. ?? & ??
Also included Mike Paidousis, Indio Joe, Don Curtis, Great Malenko, Tony Nero and Miguel Rodriguez

6/8/63 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner vs. Ray Villmer & Mike Paidousis
Ramon Torres vs. Hiro Matsuda
Don Curtis vs. Great Malenko

6/10/63 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Eddie Graham, Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres vs. Kurt Von Brauner, Karl Von Brauner & Great Malenko in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Bastien vs. Duke Keomuka in a 2 of 3 falls match
Indio Joe vs. Mike Paidousis

6/11/63 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Duke Keomuka & Hiro Matsuda in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Kentuckians beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Don Curtis beat Joe Tomasso
Great Malenko draw Ray Villmer(20:00)

6/13/63 Jacksonville, FL
Don Curtis & Ray Villmer beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner in a 2 of 3 falls match
NWA World jUnior Champion Hiro Matsuda beat Lou Bastein in a 2 of 3 falls match
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Great Malenko & Joe Tomasso
Harry Smith beat Indio Joe
Duke Keomuka beat Crusader I

6/14/63 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Graham beat Hiro Matsuda in a fists vs. karate match
Don Curtis beat Karl Kox
Duke Keomuka beat Lou Bastien

6/15/63 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka vs. ?? & ??
Alson included Don Curtis, Ray Villmer, Harry Smith, The Crusader, Indio Joe and Joe Tamasso

6/15/63 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Don Curtis vs. Great Malenko
Duke Keomuka vs. The Crusader

6/16/63 Fort Myers, FL @ Terry Park(Postponed)
Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka vs. Eddie Graham & Don Curtis
Mike Paidousis vs. Joe Tomasso

6/17/63 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Karl Von Brauner, Kurt Von Brauner & Saul Weingeroff vs. Don Curtis, Eddie Graham & Alberto Torres in a no DQ, no time limit, Texas death match with 2 referees
Great Malenko vs. Ramon Torres in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mike Paidousis vs. Duke Keomuka

6/18/63 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
The Kentuckians(Jake Smith & Luke Brown) beat Kurt Von Brauner, Karl Von Brauner & Saul Weingeroff in a handicap, Texas death match
Duke Keomuka & Hiro Matsuda beat Don Curtis & Ray Villmer by countout
Great Malenko beat Alberto Torres
Ramon Torres beat Joe Tomasso
The Crusader beat Miguel Rodriguez

6/20/63 Jacksonville, FL
Don Curtis & Ray Villmer beat Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka
Alberto Torres beat Great Malenko
Ramon Torres beat Harry Smith
The Crusader beat Joe Tomasso
Mike Paidousis beat Indio Joe

6/21/63 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium

6/22/63 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Duke Keomuka & Hiro Matsuda beat Don Curtis & The Crusader
Eddie Graham beat Joe Tomasso
Ray Villmer beat Indio Joe

6/22/63 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres vs. Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka
Mike Paidousis vs. Great Malenko
The Crusader vs. Indio Joe

6/23/63 Fort Myers, FL @ Terry Park(Postponed)
Eddie Graham & Don Curtis beat Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Malenko(sub for Joe Tomasso) beat Mike Paidousis
The Crusader beat Miguel Perez

6/24/63 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Great Malenko in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka vs. Don Curtis & Mike Paidousis
Ramon Torres vs. Indio Joe
Alberto Torres vs. The Crusader

6/25/63 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Hiro Matsuda in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Malenko beat Eddie Graham by countout
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Indio Joe & Miguel Rodriguez
Duke Keomuka draw Ray Villmer

6/26/63 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(Special Wednesday Televison Taping)
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz vs. ??
Plus other matches

6/27/63 Jacksonville, FL
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Don Curtis
Eddie Graham beat Hiro Matsuda in a karate vs. fists match
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Great Malenko & Karl Kox
Ray Villmer draw Duke Keomuka
Crusader I draw Mike Paidousis

6/28/63 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Duke Keomuka & Hiro Matsuda in a 2 of 3 falls match
Len Rossi beat Indio Joe
Ray Villmer beat Karl Kox
Great Malenko beat Mike Paidousis

6/29/63 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Great Malenko beat Ramon Torres
Duke Keomuka & Hiro Matsuda beat Mike Paidousis & Harry Smith
Len Rossi beat Miguel Rodriguez

6/29/63 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Don Curtis & Ray Villmer beat Duke Keomuka & Hiro Matsuda by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Malenko beat Ramon Torres via pinfall
Alberto Torres beat Len Rossi

Last edited on Sat Jan 20th, 2018 12:45 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Dec 9th, 2017 01:02 am
  PM Quote Reply
59th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1385
Status: 
Offline
7/1/63 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres vs. Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Malenko vs. Len Rossi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer vs. Mike Paidousis

7/2/63 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Eddie Graham beat Great Malenko in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka beat Don Curtis & Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ramon Torres beat Mike Paidousis
Alberto Torres draw Len Rossi(20:00)

7/4/63 Jacksonville, FL
Don Curtis & Ray Villmer beat Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka
Great Malenko beat Ramon Torres
Alberto Torres beat Crusader I
Mike Paidousis beat Harry Smith
Don Whittier beat Indio Joe by DQ

7/5/63 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Great Malenko in a 2 of 3 falls match
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Duke Keomuka & Hiro Matsuda by DQ
Don Curtis beat Harry Smith
Mike Paidousis beat Miguel Rodriguez

7/6/63 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Hiro Matsuda vs. Len Rossi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Also included Ray Villmer, Alberto Torres, Ramon Torres, Don Whittler and Indio Joe

7/6/63 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Hiro Matsuda beat Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match to win Southern Title
Ike Eakins beat Don Pruitt
Len Rossi & Alberto Torres beat Indio Joe & Don Whittler by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/8/63 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Eddie Graham & Don Curtis vs. Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Malenko vs. Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Len Rossi vs. Mike Paidousis

7/9/63 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka beat Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Graham beat Great Malenko in a lights out, Texas death match
Ray Villmer beat Mike Paidousis
Len Rossi beat Indio Joe

7/11/63 Jacksonville, FL
Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka beat Don Curtis & Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match with Mike Paidousis as special referee
Great Malenko beat Crusader I(sub for Dick Steinborn)
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Lord Nelson Royal & Indio Joe
Don Whittler beat Manuel Rodriguez(sub for Crusader I)

7/12/63 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Duke Keomuka & Hiro Matsuda beat Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres in a Texas death match
Great Malenko beat Len Rossi
Don Curtis(sub for Dick Steinborn) beat Lord Nelson Royal by DQ
Mike Paidousis beat Indio Joe

7/13/63 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)

7/13/63 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Hiro Matsuda vs. Ray Villmer in a death match
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres vs. Indio Joe & Miguel Rodriguez
Duke Keomuka vs. Len Rossi

7/15/63 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
The Kentuckians vs. Great Malenko & a mystery partner in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Graham vs. Hiro Matsuda in a 2 of 3 falls match
Len Rossi vs. Lord Nelson Royal

7/16/63 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
The Kentuckians beat Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka by submission in a 2 of falls match
Lord Nelson Royal beat Don Curtis by countout
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Great Malenko & Tinker Todd by DQ
Ray Villmer draw Len Rossi

7/18/63 Jacksonville, FL
Eddie Graham & Don Curtis beat Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka
The Kentuckians beat Great Malenko & Lord Nelson Royal
Ray Villmer beat Tinker Todd
Alberto Torres beat Don Whittier
Ramon Torres draw Crusader I
Note: There is no information on whether Eddie Graham & Don Curtis won the World Tag Title on July 18th.  The title isn’t mentioned again in Jacksonville until September 5th, when a tournament is held to determine the new champions

7/19/63 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Hiro Matsuda beat Ramon Torres in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Kentuckians beat Lord Nelson Royal & Tinker Todd
Great Malenko beat Mike Paidousis
Len Rossi draw Alberto Torres

7/20/63 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Included Lord Nelson Royal, The Assassins, Don Curtis, Tinker Todd, Mike Paidousis, Don Whittler and Len Rossi

7/20/63 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres vs. Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka
Great Malenko vs. Len Rossi
Mike Paidousis vs. Lord Nelson Royal

7/22/63 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena

7/23/63 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
The Kentuckians beat Great Malenko & Tinker Todd in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lord Nelson Royal beat Alberto Torres
Duke Keomuka beat Mike Paidousis
The Assassins beat Don Curtis & Ray Villmer
Ramon Torres draw Len Rossi

7/25/63 Jacksonville, FL
The Kentuckians beat Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka
The Assassins beat Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres
Great Malenko beat Lou Bastien
Lord Nelson Royal beat Bruce Austin
Mike Paidousis beat Tinker Todd

7/26/63 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
The Kentuckians beat Great Malenko & Lord Nelson Royal by DQ
The Assassins beat Bruce Austin & Ray Villmer
Ramon Torres beat Duke Keomuka by DQ
Alberto Torres beat Tinker Todd

7/27/63 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
The Kentuckians vs. ?? & ??
Also included The Assassins, Alberto Torres, Lord Nelson Royal, Len Rossi, Tinker Todd, Bruce Austin and Mr. X

7/27/63 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
The Assassins vs. Mike Paidousis & Ray Villmer
Alberto Torres vs. Lord Nelson Royal
Len Rossi vs. Tinker Todd

7/29/63 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Hiro Matsuda in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Kentuckians vs. Great Malenko & Lord Nelson Royal
Ramon Torres vs. Duke Keomuka
Alberto Torres vs. Tinker Todd

7/30/63 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Great Malenko in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hiro Matsuda beat Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Assassins beat Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres
Lord Nelson Royal beat Mike Paidousis
Duke Keomuka beat Len Rossi

8/1/63 Jacksonville, FL
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Don Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Graham beat Hiro Matsuda to win Southern Title
The Kentuckians no contest with The Assassins
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres draw Great Malenko & Lord Nelson Royal
Duke Keomuka beat Len Rossi

8/2/63 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Eddie Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Assassins beat Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres
The Kentuckians beat Great Malenko & Lord Nelson Royal
Hiro Matsuda beat Len Rossi

8/3/63 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
The Assassins vs. ?? & ??
Also included Alberto Torres, Ramon Torres, Tex Riley, Don Curtis, Tinker Todd and Hiro Matsuda

8/3/63 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
The Kentuckians vs. Lord Nelson Royal & Tinker Todd
Great Malenko vs. Ray Villmar
Mike Paidousis vs. Duke Keomuka

8/5/63 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena

8/6/63 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
The Assassins(Juan Sebastian & Joe Tamasso) beat The Kentuckians by DQ
Hiro Matsuda vs. Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Great Malenko & Lord Nelson Royal by DQ
Duke Keomuka beat Tex Riley(sub for Duke Keomuka)
Len Rossi beat Tinker Todd

8/8/63 Jacksonville, FL
The Assassins beat Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hiro Matsuda beat Mike Paidousis
The Kentuckians beat Great Malenko, Lord Nelson Royal & Tinker Todd in a handicap match
Ray Villmer beat Duke Keomuka
Steve Bolus beat Len Rossi

8/9/63 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
The Assassins beat Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Kentuckians beat Great Malenko & Tinker Todd
Hiro Matsuda beat Ray Villmer
Duke Keomuka beat Len Rossi

8/10/63 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka vs. ?? & ??
Also included Steve Kovacs, Steve Bolus, Tinker Todd, Lord Nelson Royal, Len Rossi, Harry Smith, Ramon Torres and Great Malenko

8/10/63 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
The Kentuckians vs. Great Malenko & Lord Nelson Royal
Ray Villmer vs. Duke Keomuka
Steve Kovacs vs. Tinker Todd

8/12/63 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Eddie Graham vs. Great Malenko in a no DQ, 2 of 3 falls match
The Kentuckians vs. Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka
Steve Kovacs vs. Lord Nelson Royal
Steve Bolus vs. Tinker Todd

8/13/63 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
The Assassins beat The Kentuckians in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Malenko beat Ramon Torres
Duke Keomuka & Hiro Matsuda beat Len Rossi & Ray Villmer
Steve Kovacs beat Lord Nelson Royal by DQ
Steve Bolus draw Alberto Torres

8/15/63 Jacksonville, FL
Eddie Graham beat Great Malenko in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hiro Matsuda beat Ray Villmer
Steve Kovacs & Steve Bolus beat The Assassins
Duke Keomuka beat Alberto Torres
Ramon Torres draw Lord Nelson Royal

8/16/63 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
The Assassins beat The Kentuckians in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Bolus beat Great Malenko via pinfall
Steve Kovacs draw Duke Keomuka
Lord Nelson Royal beat Len Rossi

8/17/63 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres vs. ?? & ??
The Assassins vs. ?? & ??
Also included Len Rossi, Steve Bolus, Steve Kovacs, Tinker Todd and Great Malenko

8/17/63 Lakeland, FL @ Nationla Guard Armory
The Kentuckians beat Tinker Todd, Lord Nelson Royal & Great Malenko in a handicap match
Duke Keomuka beat Ramon Torres
Alberto Torres beat Len Rossi

8/19/63 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
The Kentuckians vs. Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka in a no DQ, 2 of 3 falls match
The Assassins vs. Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres
Mike Paidousis vs. Karl Kox
Lord Nelson Royal vs. Len Rossi

8/20/63 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
The Assassins beat Duke Keomuka & Hiro Matsuda by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Kox beat Len Rossi
The Kentuckians beat Great Malenko & Lord Nelson Royal
Steve Kovacs draw Alberto Torres
Steve Bolus draw Ramon Torres

8/22/63 Jacksonville, FL
Eddie Graham beat Hiro Matsuda
The Assassins beat The Kentuckians
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Great Malenko & Lord Nelson Royal
Steve Kovacs draw Duke Keomuka
Ray Villmer beat Crusader I

8/23/63 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Great Malenko & Lord Nelson Royal beat Steve Bolas & Steve Kovacs in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Assassins beat Mike Paidousis & Ray Villmer
Alberto Torres beat Karl Kox
Duke Keomuka beat Ramon Torres

8/24/63 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
The Assassins vs. ?? & ??
Also included Steve Bolus, Steve Kovacs, Mike Paidousis, Lord Nelson Royal, Karl Kox, Tex Riley and Len Rossi

8/24/63 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka vs. Steve Kovacs & Stev Bolus
Jake Smith vs. Great Malenko
Mike Paidousis vs. Karl Kox

8/26/63 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Ray Villmer

8/27/63 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Assassin #1 by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Assassin #2 beat Eddie Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Duke Keomuka & Hiro Matsuda beat Steve Bolus & Steve Kovacs
Karl Kox & Great Malenko beat Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres
Lord Nelson Royal beat Mike Paidousis

8/29/63 Jacksonville, FL
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz double countout with Eddie Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Assassins beat The Kentuckians in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Kox & Great Malenko beat Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres
Steve Kovacs & Steve Bolus draw Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka
Ray Villmer beat Lord Nelson Royal

8/30/63 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Hiro Matsuda
Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn(sub for Ray Villmer) beat The Assassins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Duke Keomuka beat Mike Paidousis(sub for Steve Bolus)
Ramon Torres(sub for Steve Kovacs) beat Karl Kox

8/31/63 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
The Kentuckians vs. ?? & ??
Dick Steinborn vs. ??
Also included Duke Keomuka, Hiro Matsuda, Karl Kox, Mike Paidousis, Joe Scarpello and The Assassins

8/31/63 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Steve Kovacs & Steve Bolus vs. Karl Kox & Lord Nelson Royal
Hiro Matsuda vs. Mike Paidousis
Ray Villmer vs. Duke Keomuka

9/2/63 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
The Assassins vs. Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka in a 2 of 3 falls match
Great Malenko vs. Steve Kovacs in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Bolus vs. Karl Kox
Lord Nelson Royal vs. Joe Scarpello

9/3/63 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Eddie Graham beat Assassin #2 in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Kentuckians beat Karl Kox & Great Malenko
Assassin #1 beat Duke Keomuka
Joe Scarpello beat Mike Paidousis(sub for Steve Kovacs)
Lord Nelson Royal draw Dick Steinborn(sub for Steve Bolus)

9/5/63 Jacksonville, FL
World Tag Title tournament
Karl Kox & Great Malenko draw The Kentuckians
Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka beat Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn
Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka beat The Assassins to win the World Tag Title
Joe Scarpello beat Mike Paidousis

9/6/63 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
The Assassins beat Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match with 2 referees
The Kentuckians beat Karl Kox & Great Malenko
Duke Keomuka beat Joe Scarpello
Lord Nelson Royal beat Mike Paidousis

9/7/63 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
No wrestling

9/9/63 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Eddie Graham vs. Great Malenko in a no DQ match
The Kentuckians vs. The Assassins in a no DQ, 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Bastien vs. Karl Kox
Duke Keomuka vs. Joe Scarpello

9/10/63 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
The Assassins beat Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jake Smith beat Great Malenko
Karl Kox beat Mike Paidousis
Duke Keomuka beat Lou Bastien
Lord Nelson Royal draw Joe Scarpello(15:00)

9/12/63 Jacksonville, FL
The Kentuckians beat Great Malenko & Karl Kox in a falls don’t count, iron cage match
Southern Champion Eddie Graham beat Duke Keomuka
The Assassins beat Dick Steinborn & Lou Bastien
Joe Scarpello beat Lord Nelson Royal by DQ
John Heath beat Mike Paidousis

9/13/63 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
The Kentuckians & Eddie Graham beat The Assassins & their valet in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lord Nelson Royal beat Charlie Laye
Karl Kox beat Lou Bastien
Duke Keomuka beat Joe Scarpello

9/14/63 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Included Eddie Graham, Joe Scarpello, Duke Keomuka, Karl Kox, Lou Bastein and The Assassins

9/16/63 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Karl Kox in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Graham vs. Assassin #1 in a 2 of 3 falls match
Joe Scarpello vs. Assassin #2
Lou Bastien vs. Duke Keomuka

9/17/63 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
The Kentuckians beat The Assassins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Duke Keomuka beat Joe Scarpello
Karl Kox beat Lou Bastein
Chief Crazy Horse draw Lord Nelson Royal(20:00)

9/18/63 Jacksonville, FL
The Assassins beat Bob Ellis & Eddie Graham
The Kentuckians beat Karl Kox & Hiro Matsuda(sub for Pat O'Hara)
Joe Scarpello beat Duke Keomuka
Frenchy Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez
Chief Crazy Horse beat Lord Nelson Royal
John Heath beat Doran O'Hara

9/20/63 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium

9/21/63 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
No wrestling

9/23/63 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
The Assassins vs. Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka I na no DQ, no time limit, 2 of 3 falls match
Frenchy Semard & Marcel Semard vs. Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Crazy Horse vs. Karl Kox
Joe Scarpello vs. Lord Nelson Royal

9/24/63 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
The Assassins & their valet beat The Kentuckians & Hiro Matsuda in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Crazy Horse beat Karl Kox
Jacques Semard & Marcel Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana
Lord Nelson Royal beat Joe Scarpello

9/25/63 Jacksonville, FL
Jake Smith & Luke Brown & Chief Crazy Horse beat The (3) Assassins
Marcel Semard & French Semard beat Chico Santana & Pee Wee Lopez
Hiro Matsuda beat Joe Scarpello
Duke Keomuka beat Charlie Laye
Karl Kox beat John Heath

9/25/63 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
The Kentuckians beat Karl Kox & Lord Nelson Royal in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marcel Semard beat Chico Santana in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Crazy Horse beat Duke Keomuka by DQ

9/27/63 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium

9/28/63 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka vs. ?? & ??
Also included Chief Crazy Horse, Joe Scarpello, John Heath, Karl Kox, Lord Nelson Royal, Eric Pomeroy and Ray Andrews

9/30/63 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
The Kentuckians vs. The Assassins in a no DQ, 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Crazy Horse vs. Lord Nelson Royal in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Kox vs. Eric Pomeroy

Last edited on Sat Jan 20th, 2018 12:46 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Dec 9th, 2017 01:03 am
  PM Quote Reply
60th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina USA
Posts: 1385
Status: 
Offline
10/1/63 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Duke Keomuka & Hiro Matsuda beat The Assassins in a Texas death match
Chief Crazy Horse beat Karl Kox
Ray Andrews draw Lord Nelson Royal(20:00)
Eric Pomeroy beat Joe Scarpello

10/2/63 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
The Kentuckians beat Duke Keomuka & Hiro Matsuda by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Crazy Horse vs. Karl Kox
Joe Scarpello vs. Lord Nelson Royal

10/3/63 Jacksonville, FL
The (3) Assassins beat The Kentuckians & Chief Crazy Horse in a Texas death match
Fabulous Moolah beat Princess Little Cloud
Duke Keomuka beat Ted Christy
Ray Andrews beat Karl Kox
Eric Pomeroy beat Lord Nelson Royal

10/4/63 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka beat The Kentuckians
Fabulous Moolah beat Princess Little Cloud
Ray Andrews beat Assassin #2 via pinfall
Chief Crazy Horse beat Lord Nelson Royal

10/5/63 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Eric Pomeroy & Ray Andrews vs. ?? & ??
Also included Ted Christy, Lord Nelosn Royal, Karl Kox, Bob Orton, Chief Crazy Horse and Joe Scarpello

10/7/63 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
The Assassins vs. Joe Scarpello & Ray Villmer
Fabulous Moolah vs. Princess Little Cloud
Steve Bolus vs. Karl Kox

10/7/63 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka vs. Steve Kovacs & Steve Bolus in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Crazy Horse vs. Ted Christy
Bob Orton vs. Eric Pomeroy
Lord Nelson Royal vs. Ray Andrews

10/8/63 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
The Kentuckians vs. Karl Kox & Lord Nelson Royal
Ray Villmer vs. Joe Scarpello
Charlie Laye vs. Ray Andrews

10/8/63 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
The Assassins beat Duke Keomuka & Hiro Matsuda in a 2 of 3 fall smatch to win World Tag Title
Fabulous Moolah beat Princess Little Cloud in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Crazy Horse beat Ted Christy
Bob Orton beat Steve Kovacs
Steve Bolus draw Eric Pomeroy(20:00)

10/9/63 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka beat The Kentuckians by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Crazy Horse draw Lord Nelson Royal in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Ted Christy

10/10/63 Jacksonville, FL
Fabulous Moolah & Karl Kox beat Princess Little Cloud & Chief Crazy Horse
Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka beat Steve Bolus & Steve Kovacs in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Orton beat Luke Brown
Eric Pomeroy beat Joe Scarpello
Ray Andrews beat Lord Nelson Royal

10/11/63 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka vs. The Assassins
Fabulous Moolah & Lord Nelson Royal vs. Princess Little Cloud & Chief Crazy Horse
Karl Kox vs. Steve Kovacs
Bob Orton vs. Steve Bolus

10/12/63 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Eric Pomeroy & Ray Andrews vs. ?? & ??
Steve Bolus vs. ??
Steve Kovacs vs. ??
Also included Ted Christy, Bob Orton, Karl Kox and Lord Nelson Royal

10/14/63 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Hiro Matusda & Duke Keomuka vs. Chief Crazy Horse & Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Orton vs. Ray Andrews in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ted Christy vs. Eric Pomeroy

10/14/63 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
The Kentuckians beat The Assassins
Lord Nelson Royal vs. Steve Kovacs
Steve Bolus vs. Karl Kox

10/15/63 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Bob Orton beat Luke Brown in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobo Brazil beat Tiny Hampton(13:00)
Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka beat Steve Bolus & Steve Kovacs
Chief Crazy Horse beat Lord Nelson Royal

10/15/63 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
The Assassins vs. Ray Andrews & Eric Pomeroy
Jake Smith vs. Karl Kox
Ray Villmer vs. Ted Christy

10/16/63 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
The Assassins vs. The Kentuckians
Karl Kox vs. Steve Bolus
Steve Kovacs vs. Lord Nelson Royal

10/17/63 Jacksonville, FL
Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka beat The Assassins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bobo Brazil beat Tiny Hampton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Kox & Lord Nelson Royal beat Eric Pomeroy & Ray Andrews
Bob Orton beat Jake Smith
Steve Bolus beat Ted Christy

10/18/63 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Jake Smith vs. Karl Kox
Bob Orton vs. Luke Brown
The Assassins vs. Steve Kovacs & Steve Blous
Chief Crazy Horse vs. Duke Keomuka

10/19/63 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Included Bob Orton, Lord Nelson Royal, Ray Andrews, Steve Bolus, Ted Christy, Mark Lewin and Don Curtis

10/21/63 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
The Assassins vs. The Kentuckians
Steve Bolus vs. Karl Kox
Ray Andrews vs. Ted Christy

10/21/63 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka vs. Chief Crazy Horse & Ray Villmer in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Orton vs. Steve Bolus in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mark Lewin vs. Lord Nelson Royal

10/22/63 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Eddie Graham & Don Curtis beat The Assassins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Orton beat Jake Smith
Mark Lewin beat Duke Keomuka
Chief Crazy Horse beat Hiro Matsuda by DQ

10/22/63 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Luke Brown vs. Karl Kox
Ray Andrews & Eric Pomeroy vs. Lord Nelson Royal & Ted Christy
Ray Villmer vs. Steve Bolus

10/23/63 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
The Assassins beat Luke Brown & Ray Andrews(sub for Jake Smith) in a Texas death match
Eric Pomeroy beat Karl Kox in a 2 of 3 falls match
Charlie Laye beat Lord Nelson Royal by DQ

10/24/63 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
The Kentuckians beat Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka by DQ
Eric Pomeroy & Ray Andrews beat Karl Kox & Lord Nelson Royal
Bob Orton beat Steve Kovacs
Mark Lewin beat Ted Christy
Steve Bolus draw John Heath

10/25/63 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Eddie Graham vs. Assassin #1
Bob Orton vs. Jake Smith
Eric Pomeroy & Ray Andrews vs. Ted Christy & Lord Nelson Royal
Chief Crazy Horse vs. Assassin #2

10/26/63 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Bob Orton vs. ??
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs. ?? & ??
Also included Chief Crazy Horse, Ted Christy, Lord Nelson Royal and Karl Kox

10/28/63 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
The Assassins vs. Ray Andrews & Eric Pomeroy
Lord Nelson Royal vs. Chief Crazy Horse
Jake Smith vs. Karl Kox

10/28/63 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Don Curtis & Eddie Graham vs. Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Orton vs. Donn Lewin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Steve Bolus vs. Mark Lewin

10/29/63 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka vs. Ray Andrews & Eric Pomeroy
Ray Villmer vs. Donn Lewin
Ted Christy vs. Steev Kovacs

10/29/63 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Eddie Graham & Don Curtis beat The Assassins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Orton beat Chief Crazy Horse
Mark Lewin beat Karl Kox
Lord Nelson Royal beat Steve Bolus

10/30/63 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
Eric Pomeroy & Ray Andrews beat The Assassins by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Orton beat Donn Lewin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mark Lewin beat Karl Kox(12:00)

10/31/63 Jacksonville, FL
The Assassins beat Mark Lewin & Donn Lewin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Crazy Horse beat Karl Kox
Eric Pomeroy & Ray Andrews draw Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka
Lord Nelson Royal beat Steve Bolus
Steve Kovacs beat Ted Christy

11/1/63 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Eddie Graham & Chief Crazy Horse beat The Assassins by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hiro Matsuda vs. Bob Orton
Mark Lewin vs. Karl Kox
Don Lewin vs. Duke Keomuka

11/2/63 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Don Curtis & Mark Lewin vs. ?? & ??
Also included Lord Nelson Royal, Karl Kox, Hiro Matsuda, Steve Bolus and Don Lewin

11/4/63 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena

11/4/63 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Eric Pomeroy & Ray Andrews vs. Duke Keomuka & Hiro Matsuda
Ray Villmer vs. Karl Kox
Steve Bolus vs. Lord Nelson Royal

11/5/63 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Eddie Graham beat Hiro Matsuda in a 2 of 3 falls, no holds barred match
The Assassins beat Mark Lewin & Don Lewin(25:00) via pinfall
Bob Orton beat Don Curtis
Lord Nelson Royal draw Eric Pomeroy(15:00)

11/5/63 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ray Andrews vs. Duke Keomuka
Ray Villmer vs. Karl Kox
Steve Kovacs vs. Chief Crazy Horse

11/6/63 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka vs. Mark Lewin & Don Lewin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Vilmer vs. Karl Kox
Chief Crazy Horse vs. Lord Nelson Royal

11/7/63 Jacksonville, FL
Don Curtis & Mark Lewin beat The Assassins
Bob Orton beat Chief Crazy Horse in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka beat Eric Pomeroy & Ray Andrews
Steve Bolus draw Karl Kox
Lord Nelson Royal beat Steve Kovacs

11/8/63 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium

11/9/63 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)

11/11/63 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Ray Andrews & Eric Pomeroy vs. The Assassins
Ray Villmer vs. Karl Kox
Charlie Laye vs. Lord Nelson Royal

11/11/63 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Chief Crazy Horse vs. Bob Orton in a Teaxs death match
Don Curtis vs. Hiro Matsuda in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mark Lewin vs. Frank Valois
John Heath vs. Doran O’Hara

11/12/63 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory

11/12/63 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
No wrestling

11/13/63 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
The Assassins beat Don Curtis & Steve Kovacs in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Orton beat Eric Pomeroy(22:00)
Ray Andrews draw Lord Nelson Royal(30:00)

11/13/63 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Chief Crazy Horse & Ray Villmer vs. Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka in a Texas tornado match
Karl Kox vs. Steve Bolus
Frank Valois vs. Mark Lewin

11/14/63 Jacksonville, FL @ Civic Auditorium
Don Curtis & Mark Lewin beat Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka
Bob Orton beat Eric Pomeroy
Karl Kox beat Steve Bolus
Chief Crazy Horse beat Frank Valois by DQ
Ray Andrews draw Lord Nelson Royal

11/15/63 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat The Assassins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Orton beat Chief Crazy Horse
Karl Kox beat Steve Kovacs
Ray Andrews beat Lord Nelson Royal

11/16/63 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
The Assassins vs. Steve Bolus & Steve Kovacs
Also included Ray Andrews, Eric Pomeroy, Lord Nelson Royal and Frank Valois

11/18/63 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
The Assassins vs. Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka
Karl Kox vs. Chief Crazy Horse
Lord Nelson Royal vs. Ray Andrews

11/18/63 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Sherri Lee vs. Cora Combs in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Curtis vs. Bob Orton in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mark Lewin vs. Eric Pomeroy
Frank Valois vs. ??

11/19/63 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Sherri Lee vs. Cora Combs
Ray Villmer vs. Karl Kox
Chief Crazy Horse vs. Duke Keomuka

11/19/63 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Bob Orton beat Eddie Graham by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
The Assassins beat Eric Pomeroy & Ray Andrews
Don Curtis beat Frank Valois(13:00)
Mark Lewin beat Lord Nelson Royal

11/20/63 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
Don Curtis & John Heath beat The Assassins
Cora Combs beat Sherri Lee
Mark Lewin beat Bob Orton

11/20/63 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Ray Andrews & Eric Pomeroy vs. Karl Kox & Lord Nelson Royal
Ray Villmer vs. Duke Keomuka
Frank Valois vs. Chief Crazy Horse

11/21/63 Jacksonville, FL
Don Curtis & Mark Lewin beat The Assassins to win the World Tag Title
Eddie Graham vs. Bob Orton
Cora Combs vs. Sherri Lee
Chief Crazy Horse vs. Duke Keomuka
Eric Pomeroy & Ray Andrews vs. Frank Valois & Lord Nelson Royal

11/22/63 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Don Curtis & Mark Lewin vs. Bob Orton & Karl Kox
Chief Crazy Horse vs. Frank Valois
Duke Keomuka vs. Ray Andrews
Sherri Lee vs. Cora Combs

11/23/63 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Don Curtis & Mark Lewin vs. ?? & ??
Also included Karl Kox, Bob Orton, Lord Nelson Royal, Frank Valois, Jack Allen and Gene Martin

11/25/63 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Karl Kox & Lord Nelson Royal beat Ray Andrews & Eric Pomeroy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karen Kellogg beat Cora Combs in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eric Pomeroy beat Frank Valois

11/25/63 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena

11/26/63 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ray Villmer vs. Karl Kox in a match with Pat O’Hara as special referee
Eric Pomeroy vs. Gene Martin
Ray Andrews vs. Lord Nelson Royal
John Heath vs. Don Hartnett

11/26/63 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Don Curtis & Mark Lewin beat The Assassins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cora Combs beat Karen Kellogg
Bob Orton beat Chief Crazy Horse in an Indian death match
Frank Valois beat Jack Allen

11/27/63 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
The Assassins vs. Ray Andrews & Eric Pomeroy
Cora Combs vs. Sherri Lee
Ray Villmer vs. Frank Valois

11/28/63 Jacksonville. FL
Eddie Graham & Don Curtis & Mark Lewin beat The Assassins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Orton beat Eric Pomeroy(sub for Ray Villmer)
Karen Kellogg & Jack Allen beat Cora Combs & Karl Kox by DQ
Frank Valois beat Chief Crazy Horse
Ray Andrews beat Lord Nelson Royal

11/29/63 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Don Curtis & Mark Lewin beat Bob Orton & Karl Kox in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Crazy Horse vs. Frank Valois
Eric Pomeroy vs. Lord Nelson Royal

11/30/63 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Inlcuded Don Curtis, Bob Orton, Chief Crazy Horse, Jack Allen, Frank Valois and Lord Nelson Royal

12/2/63 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz vs. Karl Kox
Ray Villmer & Chief Crazy Horse vs. Lord Nelson Royal & Frank Valois
Eric Pomeroy vs. Red Lyons

12/2/63 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
The Assassins vs. Eddie Graham & Don Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Orton vs. Mark Lewin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Allen vs. Ray Andrews

12/3/63 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ray Andrews & Pat O’Hara vs. Karl Kox & Lord Nelson Royal
Eric Pomeroy vs. Chief Crazy Horse
John Heath vs. Doran O’Hara

12/3/63 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz draw Bob Orton(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Graham, Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat The Assassins & their valet
Frank Valois beat Ray Andrews
Jack Allen beat Steve Kovacs(sub for Red Lyons)

12/4/63 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis double DQ Karl Kox & Bob Orton in a 2 of 3 falls match
John Heath beat Lord Nelson Royal in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Allen draw Don Hartnett

12/5/63 Jacksonville, FL
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz no contest with Eddie Graham
Don Curtis & Mark Lewin draw The Assassins in a title vs. masks match
Bob Orton beat Frank Valois
Chief Crazy Horse & Jack Allen beat Karl Kox & Lord Nelson Royal
Ray Andrews draw Harry Smith(sub for Red Lyons)

12/6/63 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Don Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mark Lewin draw Bob Orton
Eric Pomeroy & Ray Andrews beat Frank Valois & Karl Kox
Jack Allen(sub for Red Lyons) beat Lord Nelson Royal

12/7/63 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Ray Andrews & Eric Pomeroy vs. ?? & ??
Also included Bob Orton, Lord Nelson Royal, Karl Kox, Frank Valois, Chief Crazy Horse and Jack Allen

12/9/63 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Ray Villmer vs. Lord Nelson Royal
Ray Andrews & Eric Pomeroy vs. Karl Kox & Frank Valois
John Heath vs. Charlie Laye

12/9/63 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
The Assassins vs. Mark Lewin & Don Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Orton vs. Eddie Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Allen vs. Hiro Matsuda

12/10/63 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Eddie Graham beat Assassin #1 by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Orton beat Don Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mark Lewin draw Assassin #2(20:00)
Duke Keomuka beat Jack Allen

12/10/63 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ray Villmer & Pat O’Hara vs. Karl Kox & Lord Nelson Royal in a Texas death match with 2 referees
Frank Valois vs. Eric Pomeroy
Ray Andrews vs. Chrief Crazy Horse

12/11/63 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
Eddie Graham & Don Curtis beat Bob Orton & Karl Kox by reverse decision in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Allen beat Lord Nelson Royal in a 2 of 3 falls match
Frank Valois beat Charlie Laye(17:00)

12/11/63 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Ray Andrews & Eric Pomeroy vs. The Assassins in a Texas death match
Duke Keomuka vs. Chief Crazy Horse
Coach John Heath vs. Don Hartnett

12/12/63 Jacksonville, FL
Eddie Graham, Don Curtis & Mark Lewin beat The (3) Assassins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Duke Keomuka beat Bob Orton by DQ
Frank Valois beat Chief Crazy Horse
Eric Pomeroy draw Karl Kox
Jack Allen beat Lord Nelson Royal

12/13/63 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis beat The Assassins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Orton beat Eric Pomeroy via pinfall
Karl Kox beat Ray Andrews
Jack Allen beat Frank Valois

12/14/63 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)

12/16/63 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Chief Crazy Horse vs. Duke Keomuka in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eric Pomeroy & Ray Andrews vs. Karl Kox & Frank Valois in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Allen vs. Jerry London

12/16/63 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Mark Lewin & Don Curtis vs. The Assassins
Eddie Graham vs. Bob Orton
Pedro Godoy vs. Don Whittler

12/17/63 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Karl Kox & Frank Valois vs. Ray Villmer & Eric Pomeroy
Pedro Godoy vs. Chief Crazy Horse
John Heath vs. Jack Allen

12/17/63 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
The Assassins & their valet draw Eddie Graham, Don Curtis & Mark Lewin(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Orton beat Chief Crazy Horse
Duke Keomuka beat Don Whittler
Jerry London draw Ray Andrews(20:00)

12/18/63 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
The Assassins & their valet vs. Ray Andrews, Eric Pomeroy & Ray Villmer
Chief Crazy Horse vs. Pedro Godoy
Duke Keomuka vs. Charlie Laye

12/19/63 Jacksonville, FL
Don Curtis beat Big Bob Orton by DQ
The Assassins beat Eric Pomeroy & Ray Andrews
Mark Lewin beat Frank Valois
Marva Scott beat Sweet Georgia Brown
Duke Keomuka beat Jack Allen
Jerry London beat Karl Kox

12/20/63 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Mark Lewin, Don Curtis & Chief Crazy Horse beat The Assassins & their valet in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Orton beat Don Whittler
Frank Valois beat Jack Allen
Jerry London draw Pedro Godoy

12/21/63 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Bob Orton vs. ??
Also included Jerry London, Chief Crazy Horse, Pedro Godoy, Ray Andrews, Karl Kox and Don Whittler

12/23/63 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
The Assassins vs. Ray Villmer & Ray Andrews
Chief Crazy Horse vs. Pedro Godoy
Jack Allen vs. Don Whittler

12/23/63 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Don Curtis & Mark Lewin vs. Bob Orton & Duke Keomuka in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Frank Valois
Jerry London vs. John Paul Henning

12/25/63 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory(Special Wednesday Card)
Eddie Graham, Don Curtis & Mark Lewin beat The Assassins & their valet in a losers leave town, Texas death match
Bob Orton beat John Paul Henning
Duke Keomuka beat Ray Andrews
Dory Funk, Jr. beat Pedro Godoy by DQ

12/26/63 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium(Special Thursday Card)
Bob Orton beat Don Curtis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pedro Godoy & Frank Valois beat Chief Crazy Horse & Jerry London
Mark Lewin beat Karl Kox
Don Whittler draw Jack Allen

12/28/63 Tampa, FL @ Sportatorium(TV)
Don Curtis & Mark Lewin vs. ?? & ??
Also included Dory Funk, Sr., Dory Funk, Jr., Karl Kox, Bob Orton, Jack Allen and Frank Valois

12/28/63 Jacksonville, FL
Bob Orton beat Eddie Graham to win Southern Title
Bob Ellis, Don Curtis & Mark Lewin beat The Assassins & their valet in a Texas death match
Princess Little Cloud vs. Betty Boucher
Jerry London vs. Duke Keomuka
Don Whittier vs. Pedro Godoy

12/30/63 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
The Assassins & their valet vs. Ray Andrews, Lou Bastien & Ray Villmer
Don Whittler vs. Karl Kox
Jack Allen vs. Frank Valois

12/30/63 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Bob Ellis vs. Great Malenko in a 2 of 3 falls match
Don Curtis & Mark Lewin vs. Bob Orton & Duke Keomuka in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Pedro Godoy

12/31/63 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Don Curtis & Mark Lewin beat Great Malenko & Bob Orton by referee's decision
Duke Keomuka beat Lou Bastien
Charley Laye beat Karl Kox by DQ
Jerry London draw Pedro Godoy

12/31/63 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ray Villmer & Pat O’Hara beat Karl Kox & Frank Valois in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pedro Godoy no contest with John Heath
Ray Andrews beat Jack Allen

Last edited on Sat Jan 20th, 2018 12:46 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 04:20 pm Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  ...  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Championship Wrestling from Florida Promotion 1949-1987 - Version 2 Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems