WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  ...  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Frank Sexton Career Record  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Fri Jul 26th, 2019 03:59 pm
  PM Quote Reply
16th Post
The Brute

 

Joined: Sun Jun 11th, 2017
Location:  
Posts: 2555
Status: 
Offline
1/1/1948 Boston MA
Frank Sexton beat George Red O’Malley (George Red Ryan)
Roland Meeker beat Jack Marshall
Les Ryan beat Bert Healion
Rufus Jones beat Rebel Bob Russell

1/2/1948 Buffalo NY
Frank Sexton beat Ski Hi Lee
Jack Claybourne draw Pat Flanagan
Larry Moquin beat John Katan
Ben Sharpe draw Faro Renaldi
Mickey Gold beat Babe Sharkey

1/7/1948 Rochester NY
Frank Sexton beat Mike Sharpe
Tony Galento beat George Burns
Bobby Bruns beat Dan Red O’Connor
Hans Schnabel beat Irish Jack Kelly

1/8/1948 Cleveland OH
Frank Sexton NC Buddy Rogers
Jim Henry beat Fero Renaldi
Hans Schnabel beat Mickey Gold
Tony Galento beat Frank Hewitt

1/14/1948 Holyoke MA
Bull Curry vs Frank Sexton
Tiger Tasker vs Joe Bradley
Charley Harben vs Moody Palmer

1/15/1948 Boston MA
Frank Sexton beat Jim Cully
Tiger Joe Marsh beat Charlie Harben
Wilbur Nead beat Chief Osley Saunooke DQ
George O’Malley (George Red Ryan) draw Rufus Jones

1/16/1948 Salem MA
Bull Curry vs Frank Sexton
Chief Osley Saunooke vs Charley Harben
Tiger Tasker vs Jim Bradley

1/21/1948 Washington DC
Frank Sexton vs Dave Levin
Billy Darnell vs Fred Carone
Steve Gob (Nicoli Volkoff) & Ace Freeman vs Harry Armus & Francois Miquet (Corsica Joe)
Joe Montana vs Bert Healion

1/24/1948 Asbury Park NJ
Frank Sexton vs Volga Boatman (Ben Morgan)
Don Lee vs Francois Miquet (Corsica Joe)
Benito Gardini vs Bert Healion
Billy Darnell vs Tony Sinatra (Cherry Vallina)

1/29/1948 Boston MA
Frank Sexton beat Roland Meeker
Pete Peterson beat Tiger Tasker
Wilbur Nead beat Tom Bradley
George O’Malley (George Red Ryan) beat Les Ryan

2/2/1948 Syracuse NY
Frank Sexton beat Dick Raines
Killer Karl Davis draw Wee Willie Davis
Lee Henning beat Joe Corbett
Ken Kenneth beat Faro Renaldi

2/4/1948 Rochester NY
Frank Sexton draw George Koverly
Danno O’Mahoney beat Joe Corbett
Karl Davis draw Jim Henry
Dick Raines beat Tom Collins (George Larson)

2/6/1948 Buffalo NY
Frank Sexton beat Bob Wagner
Jim Henry beat Joe Corbett
Dick Raines beat Faro Renaldi
Danno O'Mahoney beat Jack Moore
Lou Thesz beat George Koverly COR

2/12/1948 Cleveland OH
Frank Sexton beat Buddy Rogers
Jim Henry draw Bill Kuusisto
Pete Managoff beat Frederick Von Schacht DQ
George Koverly beat Mickey Gold

2/13/1948 Buffalo NY
Frank Sexton beat Bobby Managoff
Bill Kuusisto draw Pete Muscovich (Pete Managoff)
Jim Henry beat Mickey Gold
George Koverly beat Joe Corbett
Lou Thesz beat Fred Von Schacht

2/16/1948 Syracuse NY
Frank Sexton beat George KO Koverly
Jim Goon Henry beat Joe Corbett
Don McIntyre beat Natie Brown
Bill Kuusisto draw Pete Muscovich (Pete Managoff)

2/18/1948 Rochester NY
Frank Sexton beat George Koverly
Tommy O’Toole beat Jim Henry
Pete Muscovich (Pete Managoff) draw Joe Corbett
Bill Kuusisto beat Faro Renaldi

2/19/1948 Cleveland OH
Frank Sexton beat George Koverly DQ
Pete Managoff draw Bill Kuusisto
Jim Henry beat Joe Corbett
Bobby Managoff beat Natie Brown

2/20/1948 St Louis MO
Frank Sexton beat Steve Casey
Mike Browning & Abe Kashey beat Babe Kasaboski & Frankie Talaber
George Gordienko beat Jack Conley
Fred Blassie beat Lucky Simunovich

2/23/1948 Portland ME
Frank Sexton beat Bull Curry
Roland Meeker draw Kenny Ackles
Tom Bradley beat Tiger Tasker DQ

2/26/1948 Boston MA
Frank Sexton draw Frederick Von Schacht
Bull Curry draw Col Pete Peterson
Rufus Jones beat Steve Karas (Marco Polo)
Les Ryan beat Tiger Tasker DQ

2/27/1948 Buffalo NY
Frank Sexton beat Bob Wagner
Cardiff Giant (Man Mountain Dean Jr) beat Joe Corbett
Pete Muscovich (Pete Managoff) beat Natie Brown
Ski Hi Lee beat Ed Meske
George Gordienko draw Jim Henry

3/1/1948 Portland ME
Frank Sexton vs Danno O'Mahoney
Pete Peterson vs Red O’Malley (George Red Ryan)
Rufus Jones vs Ken Ackles

3/3/1948 Holyoke MA
Frank Sexton beat Bull Curry
Fred Von Schacht beat Les Ryan
Kenny Ackles beat Les Ruffin

3/5/1948 Salem MA
Friedrich Von Schacht (sub Danno O'Mahoney) vs Frank Sexton
Kenny Ackles vs George Red O’Malley (George Red Ryan)
Ted Germaine vs Charlie Geohagen

3/17/1948 Columbus OH
Frank Sexton beat Abe Kashey
Red O’Malley (George Red Ryan) beat Bill Zimovich (Wild Bill Zim)
Billy Fox & Babe Kasaboski beat Benny Trudell & Dory Dean (Dory Funk)
Herb Parks draw Johnny Demchuk

3/24/1948 Holyoke MA
Frank Sexton beat Fred Von Schacht DQ
Wilbur Nead draw Stu Hart
Tom Bradley beat Ted Germaine

3/25/1948 Boston MA
Frank Sexton beat Danno O'Mahoney
Bull Curry draw Roland Meeker
Stu Hart beat Ted Germaine
Kenny Ackles draw Tiger Tasker

4/7/1948 Holyoke MA
Frank Sexton beat Danno O'Mahoney
Charles Chaput beat Les Ryan
Les Ruffin draw Tom Casey

4/8/1948 Boston MA
Frank Sexton beat French Angel Maurice Tillet
Bull Curry beat Kenny Ackles
Ted Germaine draw Tom Casey
Pete Peterson draw Roland Meeker

4/9/1948 Brattleboro VT
Frank Sexton beat Wilbur Nead
Bull Curry beat Pete Peterson
Tom Casey beat Charley Diamond

4/14/1948 Columbus OH
Frank Sexton beat Red O'Malley (George Red Ryan)
Jack O'Reilly beat Benny Trudell
Abe Kashey & Bob Cummings beat Dory Dean (Dory Funk) & Whitey Walberg
Frederick Von Schacht beat Bill Zimovich (Wild Bill Zim)

4/22/1948 Boston MA
Frank Sexton draw Frederick Von Schacht
Bull Curry beat Stu Hart
Charles Chaput draw Les Ryan
Wilbur Nead beat Harry Finkelstein (Harry Lewis)

4/28/1948 Rochester NY
Frank Sexton draw Sky Hi Lee
Colonel Pete Peterson beat Ed Meske
Tommy O’Toole beat Tom Mahoney
Jack Moore draw Jack Page

4/30/1948 Buffalo NY
Frank Sexton beat Maurice Tillet
Wee Willie Davis beat Kay Bell
Pete Peterson beat Jack Moore
Bobby Managoff beat Dick Raines
Mike Mazurki beat Jim Henry

5/1/1948 Portland ME
Frank Sexton vs Danno O’Mahoney
Pete Peterson vs George Red O’Malley (George Red Ryan) Rufus Jones vs Kenny Ackles

5/5/1948 Hartford CT
Bull Curry draw Frank Sexton
Stu Hart & Roland Meeker beat Jack Marshall & Les Ryan
Joe Kugot (Steve Budynas) beat Tom Bradley

5/6/1948 Boston MA
Frank Sexton beat Frederick Von Schacht
Bull Curry beat Great Mephisto Julius Woronick
Wilbur Nead beat Tiger Tasker
Mildred Burke beat June Byers

5/7/1948 Pawtucket RI
Frank Sexton vs Bibber McCoy 

5/18/1948 Providence RI
Frank Sexton draw Primo Carnera
Marvin Westenberg beat Frederick Von Schacht
Bibber McCoy beat Stu Hart

5/19/1948 Holyoke MA
Frank Sexton beat Steve Casey
Great Mephisto Julius Woronick beat Tom Casey
Joe Kujot (Steve Budynas) vs Les Ruffin

5/21/1948 Salem MA
Frank Sexton vs Wilbur Nead
Stu Hart vs Tiger Tasker
Charley Harben vs Joe Kujot (Steve Budynas)

5/26/1948 Rochester NY
Frank Sexton beat Gorgeous George
Strangler Bob Wagner beat Pete Peterson
Tommy O’Toole beat Terry McGinnis
Wally Greb (Jan Gotch) beat Jack Page

5/27/1948 Cleveland OH
Frank Sexton beat Tony Galento
Terry McGinnis beat Dan O'Connor
Jim Henry draw Jack Wright
Helen Hilde & Violet Viann beat Mae Young & Dot Dotson

6/2/1948 Holyoke MA
Frank Sexton beat Wilbur Nead
Bibber McCoy beat Charles Chaput
Stu Hart draw Charley Harben

6/3/1948 Boston MA
Frank Sexton beat Bull Curry
Les Ruffin draw Ted Germaine
Bibber McCoy draw Charles Chaput
Tom Casey beat Stu Hart

6/4/1948 Buffalo NY
Frank Sexton beat Wee Willie Davis
Jim Henry beat Tommy O'Toole
Dan O'Connor draw Ed Meske
Pat Flanagan beat Wally Greb (Jan Gotch)
Harold Peterson draw Lee Henning 

6/6/1948 Boston MA
Frank Sexton beat Steve Casey DQ
Manuel Cortez beat Jack Marshall
Ivar Martinson beat Henry Piers
Olaf Olson beat Lew Laird

6/7/1948 Jersey City NJ
Frank Sexton draw Gino Garibaldi
George Bollas & Faro Rinaldi beat Leo Garibaldi & George Flynn (Tim Geohagen)
Francois Miquet (Corsica Joe) draw Tony Cosenza
Marvin Mercer beat Herbie Freeman

6/9/1948 Washington DC
Frank Sexton draw Gino Garibaldi
Faro Rinaldi & Sandor Kovacs beat Marvin Mercer & George Flynn (Tim Geohagen)
Jesse James vs Francois Miquet (Corsica Joe)

6/10/1948 Boston MA
Steve Casey beat Bull Curry (sub Frank Sexton)
Les Ruffin draw Walter Lipson
Ace Freeman draw Les Ryan
Harry Finkelstein (Harry Lewis) & Ted Germaine beat Tom Casey & Steve Karas

6/10/1948 Frederick MD
Frank Sexton beat Dominic Serio
Francois Miquet (Corsica Joe) & Milo Steinborn beat Marvin Mercer & George Bollas
Buck Jones draw Jesse James

6/12/1948 Asbury Park NJ
Frank Sexton beat Sandor Kovacs
Jesse James beat Jim Siksay
Francois Miquet (Corsica Joe) draw Milo Steinborn
Faro Rinaldi beat George Flynn (Tim Geohagen)

6/15/1948 Cleveland OH
Frank Sexton vs Ed Meske
Pat Flanagan vs Dan O'Connor
Bob Wagner vs Pete Peterson
Mike Sharpe vs Jack Moore

6/17/1948 Boston MA
Frank Sexton draw Steve Casey
Les Ruffin draw Tom Casey
Ace Freeman beat Steve Karas
Jim Henry beat George O’Malley (George Red Ryan)

6/19/1948 Salisbury Beach MA
Frank Sexton vs Bibber McCoy
George Red O’Malley (George Red Ryan) vs Great Mephisto Julius Woronick
Harry Finkelstein (Harry Lewis) vs Steve Karas (Marco Polo)

6/21/1948 Jersey City NJ
Frank Sexton draw Gino Garibaldi
Faro Rinaldi & Hans Kampfer beat George Flynn (Tim Geohagen) & Sandor Kovacs
Leo Garibaldi beat George Bruckman
Jack Steele beat Fred Carone

6/24/1948 Boston MA
Frank Sexton beat Steve Casey DQ
George O’Malley (George Red Ryan) beat Harry Finkelstein (Harry Lewis)
Ace Freeman draw Chuck Bull Montana
Jim Henry beat Bibber McCoy

6/30/1948 Washington DC
Frank Sexton beat Faro Rinaldi
George Macricostas beat George Flynn (Tim Geohagen)
George Macricostas beat Buck Jones
Benito Gardini & Marvin Mercer beat George Bruckman & Joe Kameroff (Firpo Zbyszko)

7/8/1948 Boston MA
Frank Sexton draw Primo Carnera
Bull Curry draw George Red O’Malley (George Red Ryan)
Bibber McCoy beat Harry Finkelstein (Harry Lewis)
Marvin Westenberg draw Steve Casey

7/13/1948 Cleveland OH
Frank Sexton draw Billy Watson
Adele Spudis draw Jean Miller
Lee Henning draw Pete Peterson
Ed Meske beat Jim Henry

7/15/1948 Boston MA
Frank Sexton draw Primo Carnera
Bull Curry draw George O’Malley (George Red Ryan)
Bibber McCoy beat Harry Finkelstein (Harry Lewis)
Steve Casey draw Marvin Westenberg

9/27/1948 Jersey City NJ
Frank Sexton draw Bibber McCoy
Marvin Mercer & Jack Steele beat LaVerne Baxter & Joe Kameroff (Firpo Zbyszko)
Dutch Schweigert (Great Scott) beat Fred Carone
Milo Steinborn draw Kenny Ackles

9/29/1948 Washington DC
Frank Sexton beat LaVerne Baxter
Gino Garibaldi draw Bibber McCoy
Marvin Mercer & Kenny Ackles beat Jesse James & Tony Verdi
Dutch Schweigert (Great Scott) beat Jim Siksay

9/30/1948 Boston MA
Frank Sexton beat Mr X LaVerne Baxter DQ
Bull Curry draw Joe Flash Gordon
Harry Finkelstein (Harry Lewis) draw Ted Germaine
Jack Kelly beat Les Ruffin

10/5/1948 San Francisco CA
Frank Sexton beat Bronko Nagurski DQ
Frederich Von Schacht beat Gene Bowman
The Red Phantom Tom Rice beat Hank Metheny
Tommy O’Toole draw Miguel Torres

10/8/1948 Oakland CA
Frank Sexton draw Sandor Szabo
Felix Miquet draw Red Phantom Tom Rice
Jim Casey beat Gene Bowman
Miguel Torres beat Kay Bell

10/11/1948 Sacramento CA
Frank Sexton draw Sandor Szabo
Miguel Torres beat Tommy O'Toole DQ
Jim Casey draw Ted Cox

10/12/1948 San Francisco CA
Frank Sexton beat Dean Detton DQ
Sandor Szabo beat Tommy O’Toole DQ
Felix Miquet draw The Red Phantom Tom Rice
Friedrich Von Schacht beat Joe Campbell

10/16/1948 Modesto CA
Frank Sexton beat Felix Miquet
Tommy O'Toole draw Fred Von Schacht
Brother Jonathan beat Mayes McLain

10/19/1948 San Francisco CA
Frank Sexton draw Bronko Nagurski
Sandor Szabo beat Johnny Sepada
Jim Casey beat Joaquin Murietta
Dave Levin draw Tommy O’Toole

10/20/1948 Los Angeles CA
Lou Thesz draw Frank Sexton
Babe Zaharias & Chris Zaharias beat Bobby Managoff & Terry McGinnis
Jose Macias beat Senator Hartford Hank Metheny
Black Panther Jim Mitchell beat Rocco Toma
Ray Gunkel draw Vic Holbrook

10/21/1948 Long Beach CA
Frank Sexton beat Golden Terror Danny Plechas
Lord Blears draw Bobby Managoff
Morris Shapiro beat Senator Hartford Hank Metheny
Jim Mitchell beat Howard Cantonwine

10/22/1948 Merced CA
Frank Sexton vs Vic Holbrook
Wee Willie Davis vs George Temple
Morris Shapiro vs Jose Macais

10/23/1948 Visalia CA
Frank Sexton vs Wee Willie Davis
Jose Macías vs Morris Shapiro
Chris Zaharias vs George Temple
Babe Zaharias vs Vic Holbrook

10/25/1948 Phoenix AZ
Frank Sexton beat Wee Willie Davis
Antonio Gorilla Macías beat Billy Marcus
Bobby Managoff beat Tug Carlson (Lord Carlton)

10/27/1948 Los Angeles CA
Frank Sexton beat Lord Blears
Babe Zaharias & Chris Zaharias draw Bobby Managoff & Jim Mitchell
Jose Macias beat Slim Zimbleman
Eric Holmback (Yukon Eric) beat Morris Shapiro (Mighty Atlas)
Jack Armstrong draw Howard Cantonwine

10/28/1948 Long Beach CA
Frank Sexton beat Danny Plechas
Bobby Managoff beat Lord Blears
Morris Shapiro (Mighty Atlas) draw Jim Mitchell
Slim Zimbleman beat Hardy Kruskamp

10/29/1948 Santa Monica CA
Frank Sexton draw Bobby Managoff
The Golden Terror Danny Plechas & Lee Grable vs Lord Blears & Jim Mitchell
George Temple vs Otto Von Busing (Hans Buesing)
Morris Shapiro (Mighty Atlas) vs Rocco Toma

10/30/1948 Visalia CA
Frank Sexton NC Primo Carnera
Babe Zaharias beat Terry McGinnis
Chris Zaharias draw Jose Macías
Wee Willie Davis beat Vic Holbrook

11/6/1948 Reading PA
Frank Sexton beat Marvin Mercer
Laverne Baxter beat Dutch Schweigert (Great Scott)
Bibber McCoy beat Johnny Doc Gallagher
Wilbur Nead beat Fred Carone

11/10/1948 Rochester NY
Frank Sexton beat George Becker
Mike Sharpe beat Dan O’Connor
Ben Sharpe beat Honest John Katan
Johnny Barend beat Al Dunlop

11/12/1948 Buffalo NY
Frank Sexton beat Nanjo Singh
Billy Hansen beat Myron Cox
Ed Meske draw Lee Henning
Mike Sharpe beat Dan O'Connor
Ray Villmer draw Sandy O'Donnell (Ray Eckert)

11/18/1948 Boston MA
Frank Sexton beat Babe Sharkey
Paul Stanlee (Steve Stanlee) beat Tiger Tasker
Chuck Bull Montana draw Herb Larson
Mr X LaVerne Baxter draw Sandor Kovacs

11/22/1948 Portland ME
Frank Sexton beat Joe Flash Gordon
Bull Curry draw Juan Hernandez (Cyclone Anaya)
Herb Larson beat Tony Verdi

11/24/1948 Holyoke MA
Frank Sexton beat Joe Flash Gordon
Les Ruffin draw Tom Casey
Juan Hernandez (Cyclone Anaya) beat Steve Karas

11/29/1948 Buffalo NY
Frank Sexton beat Nanjo Singh COR
Billy Hansen beat Dan O'Connor
Ben Morgan beat Bob Martin
Ray Villmer beat Al Korman
Mike Sharpe beat John Katan

11/30/1948 Cleveland OH
Frank Sexton beat Cliff Gustafson
Eric Pederson beat Walter Stratton
Don Evans beat Frank Taylor
Frankie Talaber beat Fred Bozic DQ
Mildred Burke beat Elvira Snodgrass

12/3/1948 Columbus OH
Frank Sexton beat Ivan Rasputin
Frankie Talaber beat the Purple Phantom Jack Terry
Ed Meske & Lucky Simunovich beat Don Evans & Whitey Whittler
Mildred Burke beat Helen Hilde

12/15/1948 Rochester NY
Frank Sexton beat Sandy O’Donnell (Ray Eckert)
Billy Hansen beat Wladyslaw Iron Talun
Johnny Barend draw Jack Wentworth
Pat Flanagan beat Nick Elitch

12/16/1948 Columbus OH
Frank Sexton beat Don Evans
Frankie Talaber beat Ali Pasha
Helen Hilde & Therese Theis beat June Byers & Juanita Coffman
The Purple Phantom Jack Terry beat Johnny Demchuk
Jack Pesek beat Bill Zimovich (Wild Bill Zim)
John Pesek beat Jim Wright

12/17/1948 Winnipeg MB
Bronko Nagurski draw Frank Sexton
Joe Pazandak beat Steve Kozak
Johnny Moochy beat Abe King Kong Kashey DQ
Dutch Howlett (Hans Mortier) draw Sailor Fred Blassie

12/31/1948 Buffalo NY
Frank Sexton beat Ben Morgan
Wladek Kowalski beat Dan O'Connor
Ben Sharpe draw Wladyslaw Iron Talun
Billy Hansen draw Ski Hi Lee
Mike Sharpe beat Ed Meske

Last edited on Tue Jun 23rd, 2020 08:40 am by The Brute

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Jul 29th, 2019 08:58 am
  PM Quote Reply
17th Post
The Brute

 

Joined: Sun Jun 11th, 2017
Location:  
Posts: 2555
Status: 
Offline
1/6/1949 Boston MA
Frank Sexton beat Sandor Kovacs
Wladyslaw Talun beat Irish Jack Kelly
Roland Meeker draw Joe Flash Gordon
Tony Verdi draw Les Ruffin

1/7/1949 Salem MA
Frank Sexton vs Joe Flash Gordon
Chuck Bull Montana vs Sandor Kovacs
Herb Larsen vs Tiger Tasker

1/12/1949 Holyoke MA
Frank Sexton vs Joe Flash Gordon
Tom Casey vs Walter Lipson
Manuel Cortez vs Les Ryan

1/18/1949 Cleveland OH
Frank Sexton beat Don Evans
Bert Ruby beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Frankie Talaber beat Walter Achiu
Lucky Simunovich & Ronnie Etchison beat Antone Leone & Ali Pasha

1/20/1949 Brooklyn NY
Frank Sexton vs George Becker

1/22/1949 Trenton NJ
Bibber McCoy draw Frank Sexton
Golden Superman Walter Podolak beat Stanley Novak
Ben Moroz beat Harry Finkelstein (Harry Lewis)
Tony Cosenza beat Francois Miquet (Corsica Joe)
Jack Vansky beat Jim Siksay

1/24/1949 Jersey City NJ
Frank Sexton draw Golden Superman Walter Podolak 
Bibber McCoy & Ivan Kameroff beat Manny Bonica & Dutch Schweigert (Great Scott)
Hans Steinke beat Joe Kameroff (Firpo Zbyszko)
Ben Moroz beat Harry Finkelstein (Harry Lewis)

1/26/1949 Washington DC
Frank Sexton beat Ivan Kameroff
The Golden Superman Walter Podolak vs Wilbur Nead
Ben Moroz vs Stanley Novak
Hans Steinke vs Jack Vansky
Manny Bonica vs Marvin Mercer

1/28/1949 Newark NJ
Frank Sexton beat Bibber McCoy
George Macricostas draw Dutch Schweigert (Great Scott)
Hans Steinke beat Stanley Novak
Jack Steele draw Manny Bonica

2/7/1949 Portland ME
Frank Sexton beat Manuel Cortez
Ivan Rasputin beat Roland Meeker
Eddie Clinch beat Tony Verdi DQ

2/10/1949 Boston MA
Frank Sexton beat Mr X Laverne Baxter DQ
Ivan Rasputin beat Roland Meeker
Manuel Cortez beat Jack Marshall
Joe Flash Gordon draw Tiger Tasker

2/16/1949 Holyoke MA
Frank Sexton beat Manuel Cortez
Tiger Tasker draw Sandor Kovacs
Babe Herman beat Ed McNeil

2/17/1949 Boston MA
Frank Sexton beat Mr X LaVerne Baxter
Bull Curry beat Ed McNeil
Ivan Rasputin draw Joe Flash Gordon
Roland Meeker draw Tony Verdi

2/18/1949 Salem MA
Frank Sexton beat Manuel Cortez
Roland Meeker vs Les Ryan
Tiger Tasker vs Tony Angelo 

2/22/1949 Cleveland OH
Frank Sexton vs Mr X Benny Rosen (Lew Reyheer)
Don Eagle vs Jim Wright
Fred Bozic vs Lou Samie
Don Evans vs Larry Babe Kasaboski
Ed Meske & Karol Krauser (Karol Kalmikoff) vs Antone Leone & Whitey Whittler

2/25/1949 Columbus OH
Frank Sexton beat Don Evans
Jim Wright beat The Hooded Giant Don Lee DQ
Babe Kasaboski & Frankie Talaber beat Antone Leone & Bill Sledge
Tug Carlson (Lord Carlton) beat Ernie Peluso

2/26/1949 Youngstown OH
Don Eagle vs Frank Sexton
Karol Krauser (Karol Krauser) vs Jim Wright
Fred Bozic & Don Evans vs Ronnie Etchison & Ernie Peluso
Wild Bill Zim vs Pete Ashby

3/2/1949 Rochester NY
Frank Sexton beat Gorgeous George
Fred Atkins beat Howard Cantonwine
Billy Hansen beat Al Korman
Mike Mihalakis draw Paul Stanlee (Steve Stanlee)

3/3/1949 Columbus OH
Frank Sexton beat Maurice Tillet
Ronnie Etchison beat Maurice Roberre
Frankie Talaber & George Bollas beat Benny Trudell & Don Lee
Johnny Demchuk beat Bill Sledge

3/4/1949 Buffalo NY
Frank Sexton beat Sandy O'Donnell (Ray Eckert)
Frank Valois beat Mike Mihalakis
Fred Atkins beat Abe Yourist
Billy Hansen draw Hard Boiled Haggerty (Lew Reynheer)
Ray Villmer beat Ben Morgan

3/8/1949 Dayton OH
Frank Sexton draw Tug Carlson (Lord Carlton)
Frankie Talaber & Irish Mike McGee beat Whitey Whittler & Wild Bill Zim
Helen Olsen beat June Byers COR

3/15/1949 Cleveland OH
Frank Sexton draw Orville Brown
Wladek Kowalski beat Don Lee
Bob Wagner beat Ed Meske
Fred Bozic draw Tug Carlson (Lord Carlton)
Don Eagle draw Don Evans
Bobby Bruns draw Karol Krauser (Karol Kalmikoff)

3/17/1949 Boston MA
Frank Sexton beat Ernie Dusek
Steve Casey draw Manuel Cortez
Sandor Kovacs draw Ivan Rasputin
Great Mephisto Julius Woronick beat Tony Verdi

3/18/1949 Salem MA
Frank Sexton vs Ivan Rasputin
Manuel Cortez vs Tony Angelo
Great Mephisto Julius Woronick vs Les Ruffin

3/24/1949 Columbus OH
Frank Sexton beat Ed Meske
Don Eagle beat Whitey Whittler DQ
Frankie Talaber beat Angelo Martinelli
Johnny Demchuk beat Benny Trudell
Violet Viann & Cecelia Blevins beat June Byers & Juanita Coffman
Orville Brown beat Don Lee

3/25/1949 Cincinnati OH
Frank Sexton beat French Angel Maurice Tillet
Whitey Whittler beat Don Eagle DQ
Violet Viann & Cecilia Blevins beat June Byers & Juanita Banks
Don Lee beat Tony Sinatra (Cherry Vallina)

3/26/1949 Youngstown OH
Frank Sexton vs Bobby Bruns
Don Eagle vs Pancho Valentino
Karol Krauser (Karol Kalmikoff) vs Don Evans
Bob Wagner vs Tony Sinatra (Cherry Vallina)

3/28/1949 Lowell MA
Frank Sexton beat Babe Herman
Tiger Tasker beat Les Ryan
Ed McNeil beat Tony Angelo DQ

3/30/1949 Holyoke MA
Frank Sexton beat LaVerne Baxter
Manuel Cortez DDQ Tiger Tasker
Jack Marshall beat Tony Angelo

3/31/1949 Boston MA
Frank Sexton beat Ivan Rasputin
Bull Curry beat Great Mephisto Julius Woronick
Jim Casey draw LaVerne Baxter
Tiger Tasker draw Les Ryan

4/8/1949 Buffalo NY
Frank Sexton beat Ski Hi Lee
Larry Moquin beat Mike Mihalakis
Mike Sharpe draw Sandy O'Donnell (Ray Eckert)
Whipper Watson beat Wee Willie Davis
Ivan Rasputin beat Bobby Bruns

4/12/1949 Syracuse NY
Frank Sexton beat Hard Boiled Haggerty (Lew Reynheer)
Ivan Rasputin beat Billy Hansen
Mike Sharpe beat Wee Willie Davis
Bill Steddum & Tony Vagnone (Abe Zvonkin) beat Ray Villmer & Mayes McClain
Bill Cazzell draw Mike Clancy

4/19/1949 Cleveland OH
Frank Sexton beat The French Angel Maurice Tillet
Don Eagle beat Jim Wright
Walter Achiu beat Maury Roberts
Frankie Talaber beat Mike McGee
Karol Krauser (Karol Krauser) & Tug Carlson (Lord Carlton) beat Fred Bozic & Don Lee

4/20/1949 Zanesville OH
Frank Sexton beat Don Lee
Frankie Talaber beat Don Evans DQ
Tug Carlson (Lord Carlton) beat George Bollas

4/22/1949 Columbus OH
Frank Sexton beat Ronnie Etchison
Herb Freeman beat Don Lee
Billy Fox beat Mike McGee
Karol Krauser (Karol Kalmikoff) & Tug Carlson (Lord Carlton) beat Don Evans & Jim Wright

4/28/1949 Boston MA
Frank Sexton beat Golden Superman Walter Podolak
Kola Kwariani beat Joe Flash Gordon
Roland Meeker beat Charlie Harben
Manuel Cortez beat Jack Marshall

4/29/1949 Buffalo NY
Frank Sexton draw Ivan Rasputin
Fred Atkins beat Frank Valois
Billy Hansen draw Mike Mazurki 
Larry Moquin beat Sid Nabors (Danny Dusek)
George Becker beat Mike Mihalakis
Sandor Szabo beat Sandy O'Donnell (Ray Eckert)

5/4/1949 Columbus OH
Frank Sexton DCOR Ronnie Etchison
Don Eagle & Frankie Talaber beat Rudy Kay & George Bollas
Stacy Hall beat Paul Steuber
Mildred Burke beat Mae Weston
Billy Fox beat Martino Angelo DQ

5/7/1949 Reading PA
Frank Sexton beat Sandor Kovacs
Babe Sharkey & Michele Leone beat Marvin Mercer & Johnny Barend DQ
Maurice LaChapelle beat Harry Finkelstein (Harry Lewis)

5/17/1949 Syracuse NY
Frank Sexton beat Wladislaw Iron Talun 
Tug Carlson (Lord Carlton) draw Ivan Rasputin
Fred Atkins beat Hard Boiled Haggerty (Lew Reynheer)
Wee Willie Davis beat Bulldog Drummond

5/20/1949 Buffalo NY
Frank Sexton beat Ivan Rasputin
Pat Flanagan beat Mike Mihalakis
Billy Hansen draw Hard Boiled Haggerty (Lew Reynheer)
Fred Atkins beat Ben Morgan
Tug Carlson (Lord Carlton) beat Wee Willie Davis

5/23/1949 Troy NY
Frank Sexton beat Wee Willie Davis 
Tiny Sky High Lee beat Tom Collins (George Larson)
Billy Hansen draw Steve Budynas
Rudy Wroblewski beat Frank Krause

5/25/1949 Columbus OH
Frank Sexton beat Ronnie Etchison
Paul Stanlee (Steve Stanlee) beat Zack Hatfield (Ben Morgan) DQ
Joe Savoldi & Danny Savich beat Billy Fox & Martin The Blimp Levy
Sandor Kovacs beat Jim Wright

5/26/1949 Zanesville OH
Frank Sexton vs Paul Stanlee (Steve Stanlee)
Pat O’Hara vs Billy Fox
Jim Wright vs Don Evans

5/27/1949 Cincinnati OH
Frank Sexton beat Ed Meske
Adolph Whitey Whittler beat Whitey Wahlberg
Danny Savich & Zack Hatfield (Ben Morgan) draw Sandor Kovacs & Billy Fox

5/28/1949 Terre Haute IN
Frank Sexton vs Paul Stanlee (Steve Stanlee)
George Doran O’Hara vs Joe Montana
Dr Ed Meske vs Jim Wright

5/31/1949 Dayton OH
Frank Sexton beat Joe Savoldi
Zach Hatfield & Don Evans beat Martin Levy & Whitey Whittler
Frank Talaber beat Whitey Whittler DQ

6/6/1949 Charlotte NC
Frank Sexton beat Mayes McClain
Bill Cazzell draw Mike Clancy
Bobby Roberts & Ray Villmer beat Bill Steddum & Tony Vagnone (Abe Zvonkin)

6/7/1949 Columbia SC
Frank Sexton beat Bobby Roberts
Bill Steddum & Tony Vagnone (Abe Zvonkin) beat Ray Villmer & Mayes McClain
Bill Cazzell draw Mike Clancy

6/8/1949 Greensboro NC
Frank Sexton beat Ray Villmer
Mayes McClain beat Tony Vagnone (Abe Zvonkin)
Bill Steddum vs Bill Cazzell
Bobby Roberts beat Mike Clancy

6/10/1949 Richmond VA
Frank Sexton beat Mayes McClain
Bill Cazzell beat Mike Clancy
Tony Gardini (Abe Zvonkin) beat Bobby Roberts
Johnny Marrs beat Bill Steddum
 
6/15/1949 Holyoke MA
Bull Curry vs Frank Sexton
Manuel Cortez vs Chuck Bull Montana
 
6/16/1949 Boston MA
Frank Sexton beat Manuel Cortez
Steve Casey beat Ivan Vakturoff
Tiger Tasker beat Ed McNeil
Les Ryan beat Charlie Diamond
 
6/20/1949 Portland ME
Ivan Braun beat Frank Sexton
Roland Meeker draw Manuel Cortez
Ivan Vakturoff beat Tiger Tasker
 
6/22/1949 Holyoke MA
Frank Sexton vs Bull Curry
 
6/23/1949 Boston MA
Frank Sexton beat Manuel Cortez
Steve Casey DCOR Bull Curry
Les Ruffin beat Manuel Bonica
Bob Herman (Hans Hermann) beat Jack Marshall

6/24/1949 Salem MA
Bull Curry vs Frank Sexton
Steve Casey vs Roland Meeker
Ivan Vakturoff vs Manuel Bonica
 
6/25/1949 Salisbury Beach MA
Frank Sexton vs Marvin Westenberg
Manuel Cortez vs Ivan Vakturoff
Les Ruffin vs Charley Diamond
 
6/27/1949 Columbus OH
Frank Sexton beat Fred Von Schacht
Don Eagle beat Sandor Kovacs
Juanita Coffman & June Byers beat Ellen Olsen & Therese Theis
Ivan Rasputin draw Ed Meske
 
6/30/1949 Boston MA
Frank Sexton DCOR Gene Stanlee
Bull Curry draw Chuck Bull Montana
Nell Stewart beat Helen Hild
Manuel Cortez beat Tiger Tasker
 
7/2/1949 Salisbury Beach MA
Frank Sexton vs Manuel Cortez
Roland Meeker vs Chuck Bull Montana
Tiger Tasker vs Ed McNeil
 
7/18/1949 Troy NY
Frank Sexton beat Red O'Malley (George Red Ryan)
Billy Hansen beat Steve Budynas
Young Bull Montana (Anthony Stewart) draw John Bousa
Steve Budynas beat Rudy Wroblewski
 
7/25/1949 Troy NY
Frank Sexton draw Tiny Sky High Lee
Joe Malch beat George Mansor
Hans Kampfer beat Wild Bill Greathouse
Young Bull Montana (Anthony Stewart) draw John Bousa
 
7/27/1949 Columbus OH
Frank Sexton beat Fred Von Schacht
Don Eagle beat Sandor Kovacs
Ivan Rasputin draw Ed Meske
Juanita Coffman & June Byers beat Theresa Theis & Ellen Olsen
 
7/29/1949 Cincinnati OH
Frank Sexton beat Jim Henry
Don Eagle draw Ronnie Etchison
Theresa Theis & Helen Olsen beat Juanita Banks & June Byers
 
8/4/1949 Pittsburgh PA
Frank Sexton beat Ivan Rasputin
Ronnie Etchison draw Friedrich Von Schacht
Jim Henry & LaVerne Baxter beat Paul Stanlee (Steve Stanlee) & Suni War Cloud
 
8/8/1949 Troy NY
Frank Sexton beat Tiny Sky High Lee
Mike Sharpe beat Red O'Connor DQ
Billy Hansen draw Red O'Malley (George Red Ryan)
Frank Krause draw Young Bull Montana (Anthony Stewart)
 
8/10/1949 Columbus OH
Frank Sexton beat Fred Von Schacht
Ronnie Etchison draw Cyclone Anaya
The Green Hornet Jim Henry & Ivan Rasputin beat Jack Pesek & Ed Meske
Sandor Kovacs beat Lord Blears DQ
 
8/15/1949 Troy NY
Frank Sexton beat Dan O'Connor
Mike Sharpe draw Abe Zvonkin
Red O'Malley (George Red Ryan) beat Fred Rice DQ
John Bousa draw Steve Budynas
 
10/18/1949 San Francisco CA
Frank Sexton beat Hard Boiled Haggerty (Lew Reynheer)
George Becker draw Ray Eckert
Kay Bell draw Bill Hansen
Tiger Joe Marsh beat Polo Cordova
 
10/24/1949 Santa Cruz CA
Frank Sexton beat Lucky Simunovich
George Becker & Bobby Becker DDQ Hard Boiled Haggerty (Lew Reynheer) & Ray Eckert
 
10/28/1949 Oakland CA
Frank Sexton beat Billy Hansen
Ray Eckert draw George Becker
George Pencheff beat Hank Metheny
Kay Bell draw Bobby Becker
 
10/31/1949 Sacramento CA
Frank Sexton beat Kay Bell
Reuben Gracia (Chico Garcia) beat Tiger Joe Marsh
Bobby Becker beat Hank Metheny
 
11/1/1949 San Francisco CA
Frank Sexton beat Ray Eckert DQ
Bobby Becker draw Hard Boiled Haggerty (Lew Reynheer)
George Becker beat Kay Bell
George Pencheff beat Hank Metheny
 
11/4/1949 Oakland CA
George Pencheff & Frank Sexton beat Ray Eckert & Hard Boiled Haggerty (Lew Reynheer)
Bobby Becker draw Kay Bell
George Becker beat Tiger Joe Marsh
 
11/12/1949 Burbank CA
Frank Sexton vs Brother Frank Jares
Polo Cordova vs Great Goliath Len Hall
Baron Michele Leone vs Vic Christy
Chester Hayes vs Jose Macias
 
11/15/1949 North Hollywood CA
Frank Sexton vs Pat Fraley
Joe Flash Gordon & Terry McGinnis vs Lee Henning & Marvin Jones
Al Billings vs Jose Macias
Myron Cox vs Arnold Skaaland
 
11/16/1949 Los Angeles CA
Frank Sexton draw Goliath Len Hall
Gino Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi beat Lord Blears & Frank Jares
Jack Claybourne beat Pat Fraley
Joe Flash Gordon beat Arnold Skaaland
 
11/18/1949 Seattle WA
Andre Adoree (Al Baffert) vs Frank Sexton
Alex Kaffner vs Tiny Porter
Al Lombardi vs Fred Mitchell
Eric Pedersen vs Joe Campbell
 
11/19/1949 Visalia CA
Frank Sexton draw Lee Henning
The Bat Frank Murdoch beat Joe Flash Gordon
Marvin Jones beat Jack Claybourne
Lord Jan Blears beat Leo Garibaldi
 
11/24/1949 Hamilton OH
Frank Sexton beat Dutch Howlett (Hans Mortier)
 
11/29/1949 Cleveland OH
Frank Sexton beat Fred Von Schacht
Ed Meske & Ruffy Silverstein beat Dutch Howlett (Hans Mortier) & Leo Hughes
Ellen Olsen beat Dot Dotson
Cyclone Anaya beat Sheik Lawrence (Emir Badui)
 
12/1/1949 Hamilton OH
Frank Sexton vs Fred Von Schacht
Ellen Olsen vs Dot Dotson
Lucky Simunovich vs Ed Meske
 
12/2/1949 Cincinnati OH
Frank Sexton beat Ed Meske
Tommy Martindale & Pierre LaBelle beat Ray Skagway Clements & Len Hughes
Dot Dotson beat Helen Olsen 

12/3/1949 Mansfield OH
Frank Sexton beat Fred Bozic
Tommy Martindale beat Jack Vansky
Sheik Lawrence (Emir Badui) beat Billy Weidner

12/5/1949 Troy NY
Frank Sexton beat Wladek Tarzan Kowalski
Seelie Samara beat Angelo Cistoldi
Johnny Barend beat Frank Taylor
Charlie Decker draw Fred Matthews
 
12/6/1949 Syracuse NY
Frank Sexton draw Fred Atkins
Wee Willie Davis beat Mayes McClain
Frank Taylor draw Johnny Barend
Angelo Cistoldi draw Al Lovelock
 
12/7/1949 Rochester NY
Frank Sexton beat Angelo Cistoldi
Wladek Kowalski beat Jim Henry
Steve Stanlee beat Frank Taylor
Kay Bell beat Toar Morgan
 
12/8/1949 Boston MA
Frank Sexton beat Jack Sky Hi Lee DQ
Bull Curry & Chuck Bull Montana beat Sandor Kovacs & Jackie Nichols
Rebel Bob Russell draw George Red O’Malley (George Red Ryan)
Bibber McCoy draw Tiger Tasker
 
12/10/1949 Pittsfield MA
Bull Curry draw Frank Sexton
Guy LaRose (Hans Schmidt) beat Les Ryan
Les Ruffin beat Manuel Bonica
 
12/14/1949 Holyoke MA
Frank Sexton draw Rebel Bob Russell
Sandor Kovacs beat Chuck Bull Montana
Clyde Steeves beat Fred Carone
 
12/16/1949 Buffalo NY
Frank Sexton draw Seelie Samara
Mayes McLain draw Wee Willie Davis
Jim Henry draw Kay Bell
Steve Stanlee beat Frank Taylor
Fred Atkins beat Angelo Cistoldi
 
12/19/1949 Portland ME
Frank Sexton beat Roy McClarity
Sandor Kovacs beat Tiger Tasker
Tom Casey draw Clyde Steeves
 
12/21/1949 Holyoke MA 
Frank Sexton beat Rebel Bob Russell
The Phantoms Jack Dillon & Abe Zvonkin beat Red O’Malley (George Red Ryan) & Sandor Kovacs
Jackie Nichols draw Charro Azteca
 
12/22/1949 Boston MA
Frank Sexton beat Manuel Cortez
Phantom Brothers Jack Dillon & Abe Zvonkin beat Roy McClarity & George Red O’Malley (George Red Ryan0
Sandor Kovacs beat Rebel Bob Russell
Bibber McCoy draw Charro Azteca
 
12/27/1949 Cleveland OH
Frank Sexton beat Mike Sharpe
Joe Murdock draw Bob Julian
Argan Singh beat Frank Julian (Frank Marconi)
Lucky Simunovich & Ed Meske beat Joe Campbell & Ivan Rasputin
 
12/29/1949 Columbus OH
Frank Sexton beat Lucky Simunovich
Al Williams beat Bobby Ford
Salvatore Balbo & Billy Weidner beat Ray Skagway Clements & Len Hughes
Argan Singh beat Pancho Valentino
Argan Singh beat Frank Marconi
     




Last edited on Sat Jul 11th, 2020 09:46 am by The Brute

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Jul 30th, 2019 02:54 pm
  PM Quote Reply
18th Post
The Brute

 

Joined: Sun Jun 11th, 2017
Location:  
Posts: 2555
Status: 
Offline
1/6/1950 Paris France
Frank Sexton beat Ivar Martinson
Stan Karolyi beat Paul Berger
Jacques Heros beat Tasso Miades
Bert van der Auwera beat Charles Pierlot
Claude Montourcy beat Edouard Pigeot

1/13/1950 Paris FR
Frank Sexton beat Henri Deglane
Stan Karolyi beat Joe Nawrocki
Rene Ben Chemoul beat Guy Laroche
Alphonse Zwahlen vs Marcel Nonest
Henry Bury beat Jean Jourlin 

2/3/1950 Zurich Switzerland
Frank Sexton draw Yvar Jan Martinson
Alfons Zwahlen beat Marc Pawlas
Marcel Nonest draw Max Degohm
Frank Valois beat Paul Berger

2/7/1950 Paris FR
Frank Sexton NC Felix Miquet
Frank Valois beat Jim Burnett
Louis Theron beat Max Degohm
Marcel Nonest vs Andre Gasnier
Henry Bury beat Paul Leteurtrois (Antonio Litta)

2/11/1950 Antwerp Belgium
Bert Assirati draw Frank Sexton

2/15/1950 Paris France
Frank Sexton beat Francois Valois

2/20/1950 Paris FR
Frank Sexton beat Frank Valois DQ
Ray Aslan draw Gaston Vandenbos
Marcel Nonest beat Pascal Ribola
Jim Burnett beat Charles Pierlot
Henry Bury beat Jacques Ducrez

3/5/1950 Paris FR
Frank Sexton beat Charles Rigoulot
Stan Karolyi beat Eddie Virag
Eddy Koparanian beat Marcel Pawlas
Claude Montourcy vs Joyeux
Henry Bury beat Guy Biados

3/7/1950 Harringway ENG
Frank Sexton beat Bert Mansfield

3/12/1950 Paris France
Frank Sexton beat Felix Miquet

3/14/1950 Zurich Switzerland
Frank Sexton beat Frank Valois
Alfons Zwahlen beat Max Degohm
Jean Jourlin beat Alfred Hermanjat
Yvar Jan Martinson beat Ede Virag

3/28/1950 Paris FR
Frank Sexton beat Felix Miquet
Stan Karolyi beat Jean Jourlin
Eddy Koparanian draw Louis Theron
Jean Rousselin (Yves Amor) beat Jean Woignez
Henry Bury beat Jim Burnett

4/5/1950 Zurich Switzerland
Frank Sexton vs Felix Miquet
Alfons Zwahlen vs R Théron
Jim Pantobe vs Maurice Rousselin
Frank Valois vs Stan Karoly

4/17/1950 Paris FR
Frank Sexton draw Yvar Martinson
Frank Valois draw Stan Karolyi
Julien Fleurot beat Jean Rousselin (Yves Amor)
Rene Ben Chemoul beat Andre Menard
Henry Bury beat Mario Matassa

4/27/1950 Boston MA
Frank Sexton DCOR Gene Stanlee
Chuck Bull Montana draw Manuel Cortez
Nanjo Singh beat Clyde Steeves
Chick Garibaldi beat Jim Blood

4/28/1950 Salem MA
Frank Sexton vs Nanjo Singh
Jim Blood vs Chick Garibaldi
Jim Wallis vs Clyde Steeves

4/29/1950 Brockton MA
Frank Sexton vs Nanjo Singh

5/2/1950 Dayton OH
Frank Sexton beat Dutch Howlett (Hans Mortier)
Don Evans beat Jack Kennedy
Bobby Ford & Flash Clifford draw Billy Venable & George Macricostas

5/4/1950 Columbus OH
Frank Sexton beat Enrique Torres
Billy Parks beat Pierre LaBelle
Duke Keomuka & Bobby Ford beat Tony Morelli & Billy Venable
Lucky Simunovich draw Jack Kennedy

5/6/1950 Youngstown OH
Frank Sexton beat Lucky Simunovich
Walter Sneeze Achiu & Duke Keomuka beat Jack Vansky & Dutch Howlett (Hans Mortier)
Golden Greek George Macricostas beat Flash Clifford
Bobby Ford draw Dennis Clary

5/9/1950 Cleveland OH
Frank Sexton vs Lucky Simunovich
Don Eagle vs Lord Blears
Johnny Demchuk & Dutch Howlett (Hans Mortier) vs Walter Achiu & Jack Kennedy
Jim Lewis vs Tony Morelli

5/10/1950 Bucyrus OH
Frank Sexton beat Jack Kennedy
Bud Curtis & Johnny Demchuck beat Walter Achiu & George Macricostas
Johnny Demchuck beat Walter Achiu
Bud Curtis beat George Macricostas

5/11/1950 Lexington KY
Frank Sexton beat Don Evans
Gorgeous Gus wrestling bear beat Frank Marconi
Duke Keomuka beat Billy Fox

5/12/1950 Cincinnati OH
Frank Sexton beat Lord Blears
Theresa Theis beat Violet Viann
Dennis Clary & Sandor Kovacs beat Johnny Demchuk & Rube Wright

5/16/1950 Providence RI
Frank Sexton draw Lord Carlton
Manuel Cortez beat Chick Garibaldi
Great Togo beat Chris Belkas
Dick Trout beat Rene Florent

5/17/1950 Holyoke MA
Frank Sexton draw Gene Stanlee
Guy LaRose (Hans Schmidt) beat Bull Curry DQ
Kenny Ackles beat Fred Carone

5/18/1950 Boston MA
Frank Sexton beat Nanjo Singh
Great Togo beat Kenny Ackles
Manuel Cortez drew Dan Red O’Dell (Dan O'Connor)
Dick Trout draw Frank James

5/23/1950 Cleveland OH
Don Eagle beat Frank Sexton won AWA (Boston) World Heavyweight title
Fred Bozic draw Jim Lewis
Frankie Talaber beat Don Evans DQ
Jack Kennedy beat Tom Bradley
Eva Lee & Carol Cook beat Mae Young & Nell Stewart

5/26/1950 Canton OH
Frank Sexton beat The Golden Greek George Macricostas
Jack Vansky beat Dennis Clary
Eva Lee & Carol Cook beat Mae Young & Nell Stewart 

5/27/1950 Moraine OH TV
Frank Sexton vs Ivan Rasputin

6/20/1950 Newport RI
Frank Sexton beat Chick Garibaldi
Frank James draw Chris Belkas
Tiger Tasker beat Stanley Wydra

6/21/1950 Holyoke MA
Frank Sexton beat Guy LaRose (Hans Schmidt)
Bull Curry draw Kenny Ackles
Roland Meeker draw Frank James

6/22/1950 Boston MA
Frank Sexton beat Great Togo
Miguel Torres draw Guy LaRose (Hans Schmidt)
Don Prata beat Fred Carone
Chick Garibaldi beat Dick Trout

6/26/1950 Portland ME
Frank Sexton beat Roland Meeker
Guy LaRose (Hans Schmidt) beat Frank James
Miguel Torres draw Chick Garibaldi

6/27/1950 Pittsfield MA
Frank Sexton beat Mike Red O'Brien
Guy LaRose (Hans Schmidt) draw Miguel Torres
Fred Carone & Clyde Steeves beat Jerry Conrad & Pat Sweeney

6/28/1950 Hartford CT
The Golden Superman Walter Podolak draw Frank Sexton
Don Eagle beat Bull Curry COR
The Great Togo beat Jim Lewis
Miguel Torres beat Dick Trout

6/29/1950 Boston MA
Don Eagle draw Frank Sexton
Bull Curry draw Chick Garibaldi
Miguel Torres draw Jim Lewis
Mae Young beat Ann Laverne

6/30/1950 Buffalo NY
Frank Sexton beat Steve Stanlee
Willie Davis beat Roy McClarty
Johnny Barend beat Jack Moore
Abe Zvonkin draw Hank Steele
Mickey Gold draw Kay Bell

7/12/1950 New York NY
Antonino Rocca draw Don Eagle
Frank Sexton beat Lord Carlton
Johnny Barend draw Yvon Robert
Tony Galento beat Kola Kwariani
Ernie Dusek draw Frank Hewitt
Gene Stanlee beat Sammy Berg
Primo Carnera beat Emil Dusek
Cyclone Anaya beat Youseff

7/14/1950 Buffalo NY
Primo Carnera draw Frank Sexton
Suni War Cloud beat Warren Bockwinkel
Dan O'Connor beat Hank Steele
Johnny Barend beat Abe Zvonkin
Steve Stanlee beat Jack Moore

8/9/1950 Hartford CT
Don Eagle draw Frank Sexton
Bull Curry beat The Golden Superman Walter Podolak
Guy LaRose (Hans Schmidt) & Jim Lewis beat Chuck Bull Montana & Tiger Tasker DQ

9/11/1950 Greensboro NC
Frank Sexton vs Ivan Rasputin
Stacey Hell vs Jack Britton
Mae Young vs Eva Lee

9/15/1950 Havana Cuba
Frank Sexton beat Red Menace
Edmund Zennl vs Mario DeSouza
Joe Becerra vs Daniel Aldama
Billy Starr vs Juan Hernandez
Martin Rolland vs Benny Yodu

9/22/50 Havana Cuba
Frank Sexton vs Edmond Zenni
Daniel Aldana vs Juan Hernandez
Benny Yodu vs Ciro Veloz
Martin Rolland vs the Oriental Quintana

10/16/1950 Niagara Falls ON
Masked Marvel Lou Newman draw Frank Sexton
Lee Henning draw Ray Gunkel
Pat Flanagan beat Dan O’Connor DQ
Abe Zvonkin draw Bobby Nelson

10/18/1950 London ON
Frank Sexton beat Sky Hi Lee
Ray Gunkel beat Jim Henry
Masked Marvel Lou Newman beat Bobby Nelson

10/23/1950 Portland ME
Frank Sexton beat Polo Cordova
Slim Zimbleman beat Bibber McCoy
Clyde Steeves beat Tiger Tasker DQ

10/24/1950 Providence RI
Frank Sexton beat Bibber McCoy
Guy LaRose & Dan Prata beat Angelo Cristoldi & Jack Q-Ball Rush
Rebel Bob Russell draw Polo Cordova
Walter Lipson draw Jerry Conrad

10/25/1950 Hartford CT
Frank Sexton beat Polo Cordova
Guy LaRose (Hans Schmidt) draw Slim Zimbleman
Bob Odessky beat Rebel Russell

10/26/1950 Boston MA
Frank Sexton beat Angelo Cistoldi
Bull Curry beat Chris Belkas
Rebel Russell draw Guy LaRose (Hans Schmidt)
Slim Zimbleman beat Jerry Conrad

10/31/1950 Dayton OH
Frank Sexton draw Fred Von Schacht
Don Eagle beat Frankie Talaber
Ronnie Etchison & Jim Lewis beat Kay Bell & Barney Bernard

11/4/1950 Akron OH
Frank Sexton beat Ivan Rasputin DQ
Gene Stanlee draw Ronnie Etchison COR
Jackie Nichols beat Ace Freeman
Billy Weidner beat Joe Wolfe

11/7/1950 Dayton OH
Frank Sexton beat Hard Boiled Haggerty (Lew Reyneer)
Jack Pesek & Karol Krauser (Karol Kalmikoff) beat Fred Von Schacht & Ivan Rasputin
Ronnie Etchison beat Billy Weidner

11/11/1950 Mansfield OH
Frank Sexton beat Barney Bernard DQ
Johnny Valentine beat Len Hughes DQ
Omar Kyam beat Joe Wolfe

12/2/1950 Binghamton NY
Frank Sexton beat Lee Henning
Steve Stanlee beat Jim Wright DQ
Farmer Don Marlin draw Dizzy Davis

Last edited on Fri Jul 17th, 2020 08:39 am by The Brute

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Jul 31st, 2019 08:38 am
  PM Quote Reply
19th Post
The Brute

 

Joined: Sun Jun 11th, 2017
Location:  
Posts: 2555
Status: 
Offline
1/8/1951 Paris FR
Frank Sexton beat Yvar Martinson
Mickey Gold beat Jim Hussey
Axel Cadier draw Mario Matassa
Georges Huard beat Dillies
Rene Ben Chemoul beat Ray Belzic

1/22/1951 Paris France
Felix Miquet beat Frank Sexton
Herbert Audersch draw Jim Hussey
Mickey Gold beat Jean Jourlin
Max Deghom beat Marcel Manuel
Dillies beat Henri Moreau

1/30/1951 Zurich Switzerland
Felix Miquet beat Frank Sexton
Gasnier beat Georges Huard
Stan Karolyi draw Paul Berger
René Florent beat Eugenio Gonzalez

2/5/1951 Paris FR
Frank Sexton beat Eugenio Gonzalez
Frank Valois beat Mickey Gold
Henry Bury draw Henri Vermeersch
Marcel Nonest vs Vandenbos
Georges Huard vs Henri Moreau

2/20/1951 Zurich Switzerland
Frank Sexton vs Frank Valois
Alfons Zwahlen vs Claude Montourcy
Jim Pantobe vs Romeo Bukovac
Herbert Audersch vs Mickey Gold

4/2/1951 Paris France
Frank Sexton beat Yvar Martinson
Frank Valois beat Rene Florent
Rene Ben Chemoul beat Guy Laroche
Henri Vermeersch beat Herbert Audersch
Guy Robin draw Dillies

5/5/1951 Pretoria SA
Frank Sexton vs Sgt Mannie Maritz
Otto Bernhardt vs Benny Lenowoitz
Sam Busa vs Killer Coetzer
Caveman Gerhardt vs Charles Green
 
5/8/1951 Pretoria SA
Frank Sexton vs Ken Schischka
 
5/11/1951 Springs SA
Frank Sexton vs Willie Liebenberg

6/19/1951 Newark OH
Lou Thesz vs Frank Sexton

7/7/1951 Simcoe ON
Frank Sexton beat Jack Wentworth
Martin Hutzler draw Joe Maich
Johnny Flamingo beat Bill Cody

7/12/1951 New York NY
Frank Sexton beat Lord Carlton
Antonino Rocca draw Don Eagle
Gene Stanlee beat Sammy Berg
Primo Carnera beat Emil Dusek
Ernie Dusek draw Tarzan Hewitt
Yvon Robert beat Johnny Barend
Tony Galento beat Kola Kwariani
Cyclone Anaya beat Youseff

8/16/1951 Rochester NY
Frank Sexton beat Sky Hi Lee DQ
Mike Paidousis draw Ronnie Etchison
Sandor Kovacs beat George Babich
Johnny Barend beat Benito Gardini

10/12/1951 Havana Cuba
Frank Sexton beat Montana Azteca

10/19/1951 Havana Cuba
Frank Sexton vs Red Menace
Montana Azteca vs Polo de Cordoba
Joe Becerra vs Jaime Irezolli
El Chiclayano & Black Panther vs Ray Tatu & Cruz Diablo

12/11/1951 Cleveland OH
Frank Sexton beat Bob Leipler
Luther Lindsay beat Speedy LaRance
Fred Bozic & Edmund Francis beat Johnny Valentine & Francois Miquet (Corsica Joe)
Yukon Eric (Eric Holmback) beat Buddy Rogers

Last edited on Mon May 11th, 2020 02:03 pm by The Brute

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Aug 1st, 2019 08:53 am
  PM Quote Reply
20th Post
The Brute

 

Joined: Sun Jun 11th, 2017
Location:  
Posts: 2555
Status: 
Offline
3/8/1952 Johannesburg SA
Frank Sexton vs Willie Liebenberg

4/14/1952 Durban SA
Primo Carnera draw Frank Sexton
Tiger Joe Marsh beat Albert Fabian

4/21/1952 Durban SA
Franks Sexton vs Primo Carnera

4/28/1952 Paris FR
Frank Sexton beat Felix Miquet
Bolo Hakawa beat Edmond Liehn
Henry Bury beat Jim Hussey
Eugenio Gonzalez beat Nick Hebrans
Roland Deconinck beat Le Bouch

5/9/1952 Barcelona Spain
Frank Sexton beat Felix Miquet
Campo beat Echevarria
Krigor Koparanian beat Emilio Lamban
Jules Delmee beat Salvador Font DQ
Victorio Ochoa beat Jose Torres
Jim Oliver beat Pedro Bengoechea

5/12/1952 Paris FR
Frank Sexton beat Primo Carnera DQ
Rene Ben Chemoul draw Emile Guilloton
Henri Vermeersch beat Deo Crasti DQ
Felix Miquet beat Joe Marsh
Georges Huard beat Marcel Pawlas

5/27/1952 Hershey PA
Franks Sexton vs Roland Meeker
Antonino Rocca vs Lord Carlton
Steve Stanlee & Gene Stanlee vs Johnny Barend & Tony Martinelli
Ilio DiPaolo vs Tiger Joe Marsh

5/28/1952 Washington DC
Frank Sexton beat Adrien Baillargeon
Ilio DiPaolo draw Stan Myslajek
Jim Austeri beat Jim Hinenmak
Natie Brown beat Greg Jarque
Steve Stanlee beat Tiger Joe Marsh

6/17/1952 Hershey PA
Frank Sexton draw Gene Stanlee
Steve Stanlee beat The Great Scott
Jim Austeri draw Tony Martinelli
Zebra Kid Len Montana beat Tony Cosenza
Hard Boiled Haggerty (Don Sansauk) beat Roland Meeker

6/19/1952 Reading PA
Franks Sexton vs Roland Meeker
Gorgeous George vs Marvin Mercer

11/6/1952 Rochester NY
Frank Sexton draw Sandor Kovacs
Terry Foster beat Abe Zvonkin DQ
Joe Muscato beat Wally Greb (Jan Gotch)
Jim Wright beat Suni War Cloud

12/16/1952 Cleveland OH
Frank Sexton draw Whipper Billy Watson
Buddy Rogers beat Luther Lindsey COR
Nell Stewart beat Violet Viann
Edmund Francis beat Frankie Talaber DQ
Verne Gagne beat Bob Orton
Fred Bozic beat Tom Selvaggio
Ethel Johnson & Kathleen Wimbley beat Betty White & Babs Wingo

Last edited on Sun Jul 19th, 2020 02:18 pm by The Brute

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Aug 2nd, 2019 08:59 am
  PM Quote Reply
21st Post
The Brute

 

Joined: Sun Jun 11th, 2017
Location:  
Posts: 2555
Status: 
Offline
2/15/1954 Paris FR
Frank Sexton vs Hermann Reiss
Robert Duranton vs Don Beitelman (Don Curtis)
Max Degohm vs Gil Wacklis
Luc Straub vs Eric Husberg

3/16/1954 München Germany
Frank Sexton beat Adi Porizek
Paul Kusch beat Hans Lerche
Leo Crasti beat Albert Callens
Franz Berndt beat Fernand Bawin
I.K.-staatenlos beat Roberto Roberti
Wolfgang Ehrl beat Francisco Tabola
Rudi Saturski beat Josef Stoffan

3/17/1954 München Germany
Frank Sexton beat Josef Stoffan
Siegfried Mayr beat Pedro Ajillos
Wilson Kohlbrecher beat I.K.-staatenlos
Adi Porizek beat Leo Crasti
Raphael Sampson beat Roman Zilka
Wolfgang Ehrl beat Franz Berndt
Rudi Saturski beat Roberto Roberti

3/18/1954 München Germany
Frank Sexton beat Wilson Kohlbrecher
I.K.-staatenlos beat Leo Crasti
Rudi Saturski beat Franz Berndt
Paul Kusch beat Roman Zilka
Roberto Roberti beat Raphael Sampson
Adi Porizek beat Josef Stoffan
André Coutoula beat Fernand Bawin

3/19/1954 München Germany
Frank Sexton beat I.K. Staatenlos DQ
André Coutoula beat Roman Zilka
Wolfgang Ehrl beat Raphael Sampson
Adi Porizek beat Roberto Roberti
Wilson Kohlbrecher beat Josef Stoffan
Rudi Saturski beat Leo Crasti
Josef Kamaras beat Fernand Bawin

3/26/1954 Barcelona SP
Frank Sexton beat Felix Lamban
Royo beat Karter
Moza beat Andre Gasnier
Echevarria beat Celso Sotelo
Jose Tarres beat Roger Delaporte 

10/7/1954 Rochester NY
Frank Sexton draw Sky Hi Lee
Luther Lindsay beat George Scott
Steve Stanlee beat Abe Zvonkin
Donn Lewin draw Bob Leipler
 
10/14/1954 Rochester NY
Frank Sexton beat Sky Hi Lee
Steve Stanlee beat George Mason
Pat O’Shocker beat Tony Verdi
Joe Maich draw Abe Zvonkin

Last edited on Sat Jul 18th, 2020 09:43 am by The Brute

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Aug 5th, 2019 08:47 am
  PM Quote Reply
22nd Post
The Brute

 

Joined: Sun Jun 11th, 2017
Location:  
Posts: 2555
Status: 
Offline
1/8/1955 Revere MA
Frank Sexton vs Gypsy Joe Gonzales
Rebel Bob Russell vs Chief Blue Eagle

1/12/1955 Holyoke MA
Frank Sexton beat Stan Wydra
Gorilla Dallo beat Chief Blue Eagle
Gypsy Joe Gonzales beat Nature Boy Ricco (Ricky Sexton)

1/13/1955 New London CT
Frank Sexton beat Gypsy Joe Gonzales
Frank James & Black Terror draw Joe Esposito & Pat Sullivan
Nature Boy Ricco (Ricky Sexton) beat Gorilla Dallo DQ

9/24/1955 Rochester NY
Frank Sexton draw Ilio DiPaolo
Dick Beyer draw Tony Verdi
Seelie Samara beat Wally Greb
Fritz Von Erich beat Sandy Scott

9/30/1955 Buffalo NY
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff draw Whipper Billy Watson & Frank Sexton
Lord Athol Layton beat Mickey Gold
Seelie Samara beat Art Staley
Ilio DiPaolo beat Firpo Zbyszko (Joe Kameroff)
Dick Beyer draw Donn Lewin

10/7/1955 Buffalo NY
Whipper Billy Watson & Frank Sexton beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff
Ilio DiPaolo beat Tommy O’Toole
Fred Atkins beat Mickey Gold
Donn Lewin draw Lionel Baillargeon
Lord Athol Layton draw Seelie Samara

Last edited on Mon Jul 20th, 2020 09:24 am by The Brute

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Aug 6th, 2019 08:35 am
  PM Quote Reply
23rd Post
The Brute

 

Joined: Sun Jun 11th, 2017
Location:  
Posts: 2555
Status: 
Offline
1/3/1956 Cleveland OH
Frank Sexton beat Gypsy Joe Gonzales
Seelie Samara beat Bob Leipler (Duke Hoffman)
Lord Littlebrook & Little Beaver beat Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid
Billy Watson beat Lord Layton
Bobby Bruns beat Gene Stanlee DQ

1/23/1956 Rochester NY
Frank Sexton draw Killer Kowalski
Bob Leipler (Duke Hoffman) draw Nick Roberts
Gypsy Joe Gonzales beat Tony Angelo
Johnny Barend draw Pat O'Connor

3/15/1956 Rochester NY
Frank Sexton beat Roy McClarity
Johnny Barend beat Maurice LaPointe
Tony Silipini (Tony Marino) beat Frank Scotty Thompson
Dick Derwald beat Firpo Zbyszko

3/16/1956 Buffalo NY
Frank Sexton beat Hard Boiled Haggerty (Don Stansauk) COR
Wladek Kowalski beat Ian Campbell
Ilio DiPaolo & Don Beitelman (Don Curtis) draw Fritz Von Erich & Karl Von Schober
Pat O'Connor beat Wee Willie Davis
Masked Marvel beat Johnny Barend
Whipper Billy Watson beat Gorgeous George

Last edited on Fri May 15th, 2020 11:38 am by The Brute

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Aug 7th, 2019 08:39 am
  PM Quote Reply
24th Post
The Brute

 

Joined: Sun Jun 11th, 2017
Location:  
Posts: 2555
Status: 
Offline
3/5/1965 Buffalo NY
Frank Sexton beat Moose Cholak
Johnny Powers beat Johnny Barend
Art Thomas beat Dave McKigney
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Terry Yorkston
Mario Frattaroli beat Vito Valentino

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Aug 12th, 2019 09:38 am
  PM Quote Reply
25th Post
The Brute

 

Joined: Sun Jun 11th, 2017
Location:  
Posts: 2555
Status: 
Offline
8/18/1937 Beaumont TX
Frank Sexton draw Marvin Westenberg
Little Beaver beat Al Maynard

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Aug 12th, 2019 09:45 am
  PM Quote Reply
26th Post
The Brute

 

Joined: Sun Jun 11th, 2017
Location:  
Posts: 2555
Status: 
Offline
8/25/1937 Beaumont TX
Little Beaver beat Frank Sexton COR
Marvin Westenberg vs Paul Harper

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Aug 16th, 2019 11:03 am
  PM Quote Reply
27th Post
The Brute

 

Joined: Sun Jun 11th, 2017
Location:  
Posts: 2555
Status: 
Offline
5/18/1948 Providence RI
Frank Sexton draw Primo Carnera
Marvin Westenberg beat Frederick von Schacht
Bibber McCoy beat Stu Hart

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Aug 19th, 2019 07:55 am
  PM Quote Reply
28th Post
The Brute

 

Joined: Sun Jun 11th, 2017
Location:  
Posts: 2555
Status: 
Offline
6/19/1945 Providence RI
Frank Sexton beat Marvin Westenberg
Leo Numa beat George Mansor
Ed McNeil beat Jack Marshall DQ

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Aug 20th, 2019 08:48 am
  PM Quote Reply
29th Post
The Brute

 

Joined: Sun Jun 11th, 2017
Location:  
Posts: 2555
Status: 
Offline
3/23/1945 North Attleboro MA
Frank Sexton vs Manuel Cortez
Ted Germaine vs Sal Balbo
Charlie Diamond vs Les Ruffin

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Aug 21st, 2019 08:43 am
  PM Quote Reply
30th Post
The Brute

 

Joined: Sun Jun 11th, 2017
Location:  
Posts: 2555
Status: 
Offline
5/4/1937 Reading PA
Frank Sexton vs Mystery Man Whitey Gorvo
Ali Baba vs Bobby Stien
Jesse James vs Gino Martinelli
Billy Raburn vs Jim Austeri
Tony Papalino vs Tony Siano

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 01:14 am Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  ...  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Frank Sexton Career Record Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems