WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Wrestling in Seminole, Oklahoma

 Moderated by: Ron Page:    1  2  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Wrestling in Seminole, Oklahoma  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Fri Sep 20th, 2019 08:13 am
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6851
Status: 
Offline
Thursday, February 18, 1937
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Speedy LaRance beat Les Wolfe (2-0)
·  Count Johan Von Bromberg beat Bill Scruggs
·  Lord Patrick Lansdowne beat Count Johan Von Bromberg (35:00) (2-1)
 
Thursday, February 25, 1937
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Bill Scruggs beat Buddy Harrison via dq
·  Speedy LaRance beat “Tiger” Gene Moore (2-1)
·  Lord Patrick Lansdowne beat Ned Taylor (54:05) (2-1)
 
Thursday, March 4, 1937
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Yukon Jake beat Ned Taylor
·  Les Wolfe beat “Tiger” Gene Moore
·  LeRoy McGuirk beat Speedy LaRance (28:00) (2-1)
 
Thursday, March 11, 1937
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Yukon Jake beat Ned Taylor
·  Bunny Martin beat Jackie Nichols
·  Hugh Nichols beat Ken Hollis (27:00) (2-0)
 
Thursday, March 18, 1937
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  6 Man Battle Royal
Yukon Jake and Stacy Hall beat Ali Pasha, Hugh Nichols, Paul Orth and Jackie Nichols
·  Paul Orth beat Ali Pasha
·  Jackie Nichols beat Hugh Nichols via dq (25:00)
·  Yukon Jake beat Stacy Hall (2-1, utc)
 
Thursday, March 25, 1937
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Stacy Hall beat Toughy Barnes
·  Ted Christy beat Ali Pasha
·  Jackie Nichols beat Yukon Jake (2-1)
 
Thursday, April 1, 1937
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Scotty Williams beat Bobby Pearce
·  Ali Pasha beat Bob Montgomery (2-1)
·  Boxing
Yukon Jake beat Jackie Nichols
 
Thursday, April 8, 1937
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Jack McDonald beat Tony Morelli
·  Scotty Williams beat Bobby Pearce (3:00) (utc)
·  Ted Christy beat Ali Pasha (33:00) (2-1)
 
Thursday, April 15, 1937
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Count Von Bromberg beat Rod Fenton
·  Lord Patrick Lansdowne beat Scotty Williams
·  Paul Orth beat Yukon Jake (2-1)
 
Thursday, April 22, 1937
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Rod Fenton beat Al Westcott
·  Ted Christy drew Buddy Knox (1-1)
·  Hugh Nichols beat Paul Orth (25:00) (2-0)
 
Thursday, April 29, 1937
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Lord Patrick Lansdowne beat Rod Fenton (29:00) (2-0)
·  Buddy Knox beat Leo Newman (41:00) (2-0)
·  Yukon Jake beat Count Von Bromberg (30:00) (2-1)
 
Thursday, May 6, 1937
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Dan Cady beat Omar Khan
·  Jack McDonald drew Buddy Knox (1-1)
·  Bobby Chick beat Yukon Jake (2-0)
 
Thursday, May 13, 1937
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Omar Khan beat Yukon Jake (2-1)
·  Bobby Chick beat Count Von Bromberg (40:00) (2-0)
·  Buddy Knox beat Jack McDonald (2-1)
 
Thursday, May 20, 1937
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  6 Man Battle Royal
Wild Red Berry and Lord Patrick Lansdowne beat Ted Christy, Yukon Jake, Tony Morelli and Buddy Knox
·  Tony Morelli beat Buddy Knox (16:30)
·  Ted Christy beat Yukon Jake (10:30)
·  Wild Red Berry beat Lord Patrick Lansdowne (13:50) (2-1)
 
Thursday, May 27, 1937
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Buddy Knox beat Jim Spencer (16:00)
·  Omar Khan beat Lord Patrick Lansdowne (22:00)
·  Bobby Chick beat Frankie Clemons (32:00)
·  Wild Red Berry beat Ted Christy
 
Thursday, June 3, 1937
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Omar Khan beat Young Zbyszko
·  Jackie Nichols beat Frank Clemons
·  Wild Red Berry beat Ted Christy (29:00) (2-1)
 
Thursday, June 10, 1937
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Jimmy Lott beat Tony Morelli via dq
·  Jackie Nichols drew LeRoy McGuirk (60:00) (1-1)
·  Jack Reynolds beat Omar Khan (16:00) (2-0)
 
Thursday, June 17, 1937
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Jackie Nichols beat Frank Clemons (23:00) (2-0)
·  Tony Morelli beat Johnny LaRue (18:20) (2-0)
·  LeRoy McGuirk beat Jimmy Lott (29:00) (2-1)
 
Thursday, June 24, 1937
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Silent Rattan drew Whitey Wahlberg (30:00)
·  Jimmy Lott beat Johnny LaRue (19:15) (2-1)
·  Wild Red Berry beat Jackie Nichols (2-1)
 
Thursday, July 1, 1937
Baseball Park, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Silent Rattan beat Sterling Davis (26:00)
·  Joe Smolinski beat Mike Kirkland (2-0)
·  Jackie Nichols beat Jimmy Lott (31:40) (2-0)
 
Thursday, July 8, 1937
Baseball Park, Seminole (1,500) – Sam Avey
·  Jack McDonald beat Ali Pasha
·  Joe Smolinski beat Jimmy Lott
·  World Light Heavyweight Title
Wild Red Berry* beat Jackie Nichols (39:00) (2-0)
 
Thursday, July 15, 1937
Baseball Park, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Dan Cady beat Whitey Wahlberg
·  Mike Kirkland beat Paul Murdoch via dq
·  Tony Morelli beat Joe Smolinski (26:55) (2-1)
 
Thursday, July 22, 1937
Baseball Park, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Joe Smolinski beat Sterling Davis
·  Jackie Nichols beat Silent Rattan (2-1)
·  Tony Morelli beat Wild Red Berry (2-1)
 
Thursday, July 29, 1937
Baseball Park, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Dan Cady beat Leo Donaghue
·  Speedy LaRance beat Joe Smolinski
·  Dude Chick beat Tony Morelli (33:00) (2-1)
 
Thursday, August 5, 1937
Baseball Park, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  6 Man Battle Royal
Speedy LaRance and Jack McDonald beat Buddy Knox, Jackie Nichols, Walter Roxy and Ali Pasha
·  Walter Roxy beat Ali Pasha (19:00)
·  Buddy Knox beat Jackie Nichols (23:00)
·  Speedy LaRance beat Jack McDonald (2-0)
 
Thursday, August 12, 1937
Baseball Park, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Ernie Webb drew Frankie Taylor
·  Buddy Knox beat Walter Roxy
·  Speedy LaRance beat Bobby Chick (2-1)
 
Thursday, August 19, 1937
Baseball Park, Seminole (2,300) – Sam Avey
·  Ted Christy beat Dan Cady (26:00) (2-0)
·  Frankie Taylor beat Martin Levy (6:00)
·  Speedy LaRance beat Ernie Webb (2-1)
 
Thursday, August 26, 1937
Baseball Park, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Buddy Knox beat Ted Christy
·  Frankie Taylor beat Ernie Webb (2-1)
·  Speedy LaRance beat Les Wolfe (28:00) (2-0)
 
Thursday, September 2, 1937
Baseball Park, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  7 Man Battle Royal
Ted Christy and Buddy Knox beat Joe Hubka, Les Wolfe, Speedy LaRance, Martin Levy and Walter Roxy
·  Speedy LaRance beat Martin Levy
·  Joe Hubka beat Les Wolfe
·  Ted Christy beat Buddy Knox (2-1, utc)
 
Thursday, September 9, 1937
Baseball Park, Seminole (1,500) – Sam Avey
·  Bill Hall beat Dan Cady (24:00)
·  Speedy LaRance beat Joe Hubka (2-1)
·  LeRoy McGuirk beat Ted Christy (2-1)
 
Thursday, September 16, 1937
Baseball Park, Seminole (1,000) – Sam Avey
·  Bill Hall beat Buddy Knox (24:00)
·  Paul Murdoch beat Bob Kenaston (2-1)
·  Speedy LaRance beat Ted Christy (26:00) (2-0)
 
Friday, September 24, 1937
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole (1,500) – Sam Avey
·  Tony Garibaldi beat Sterling Davis (23:00)
·  Bobby Chick beat Joe Smolinski
·  Dude Chick beat Speedy LaRance (2-1)
 
Thursday, September 30, 1937
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Tony Garibaldi beat Vic Jarboe
·  Billy Raborn beat Sterling Davis (2-0)
·  Speedy LaRance beat Frank Taylor (37:45) (2-0)
 
Thursday, October 7, 1937
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Tony Morelli beat Johnny Strelich
·  Billy Raborn drew Frank Taylor
·  World Junior Heavyweight Title
Dude Chick* beat Speedy LaRance (2-1)
 
Thursday, October 14, 1937
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Tony Garibaldi beat Sterling Davis
·  Billy Raborn beat Tony Morelli (22:00) (2-1)
·  LeRoy McGuirk beat Paul Murdoch (2-1)
 
Thursday, October 21, 1937
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  6 Man Battle Royal
Toots Estes and Speedy LaRance beat Paul Orth, Billy Raborn, Tony Morelli and Dude Chick
·  Tony Morelli beat Dude Chick
·  Paul Orth beat Billy Raborn
·  Toots Estes beat Speedy LaRance (2-0)
 
Friday, October 29, 1937
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Buck Weaver beat Vic Jarboe (18:00)
·  Toots Estes drew Billy Raborn (30:00)
·  Paul Orth beat Joe Smolinski (22:00)
·  Dude Chick beat Tony Morelli (2-0)
 
Thursday, November 4, 1937
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Buck Weaver beat Ned Taylor
·  Billy Raborn beat Speedy LaRance (2-1)
·  Paul Orth beat Tony Morelli (18:00) (2-1)
 
Friday, November 12, 1937
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Tony Garibaldi beat Bill Hall
·  Bill Zimovich beat Joe Hubka
·  World Junior Heavyweight Title
Dude Chick* beat Billy Raborn (2-1)
 
Thursday, November 18, 1937
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Joe Hubka beat Ned Taylor
·  Buck Weaver beat Tony Garibaldi
·  Toots Estes beat Paul Orth (22:00) (2-0)
 
Thursday, December 2, 1937
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  6 Man Battle Royal
Toots Estes and Ted Christy beat Speedy LaRance, Paul Orth, Lem Stecklin and Jack McDonald
·  Speedy LaRance beat Jack McDonald
·  Toots Estes beat Ted Christy (19:30) (2-1)
 
Thursday, December 9, 1937
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Buck Weaver beat Billy McEuin (6:00)
·  Lem Stecklin beat Tony Garibaldi
·  Danny McShain beat Speedy LaRance (35:00) (2-1)
 
Thursday, December 16, 1937
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Billy McEuin beat John Strelich
·  Toots Estes beat Frank Taylor
·  Lem Stecklin beat Paul Orth (2-1)
 
Thursday, December 23, 1937
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Speedy LaRance drew Les Wolfe (1-1)
·  Billy Raborn beat Don Williams (2-0)
·  Danny McShain beat Lem Stecklin (36:00) (2-0)
 
Thursday, December 30, 1937
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Carlos Rodriguez beat Billy McEuin
·  Gene Moore beat Speedy LaRance (2-0)
·  Les Wolfe beat Billy Raborn (26:15) (2-1, utc)
 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Sep 20th, 2019 08:14 am
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6851
Status: 
Offline
1938 has already been researched by Kaspar and added to wrestlingdata.com. I doubt I'll go through it again myself, but I'll leave this space in case I ever do.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Sep 20th, 2019 08:14 am
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6851
Status: 
Offline
Thursday, January 5, 1939
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Alvin Britt beat Joe Smolinski (29:00) (2-1)
·  Toots Estes & Dick Trout beat Wild Red Berry & Speedy LaRance (2-0)
 
Thursday, January 12, 1939
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Bob Montgomery beat Joe Smolinski (2-1)
·  Toots Estes & Dick Trout beat Speedy LaRance & Red Lyons (2-1)
 
Thursday, January 19, 1939
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Pat Newman beat Bob Montgomery (29:00) (2-1)
·  Speedy LaRance & Red Lyons beat Toots Estes & Dick Trout (2-0)
 
Thursday, January 26, 1939
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Pat Newman beat Emir Badui
·  Frank Stojack beat Ali Pasha
·  Wild Red Berry beat Dick Trout (11:30) (2-0)
 
Thursday, February 2, 1939
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Pat Newman beat Fritz Krueger
·  Ernie Piluso drew Frank Stojack (1-1)
·  Wild Red Berry beat Ali Pasha (23:00) (2-1)
 
Thursday, February 9, 1939
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Sterling Davis beat Jose Rodriguez (19:00)
·  Pat Newman beat Joe Smolinski (32:00) (2-0)
·  Billy Raborn beat Wild Red Berry (20:40) (2-1)
 
Thursday, February 16, 1939
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Alvin Britt beat Ali Pasha (15:00)
·  Billy Raborn beat Ernie Piluso (13:00) (2-0)
·  Frank Stojack beat Pat Newman (63:00) (2-1, utc)
 
Thursday, February 23, 1939
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Alvin Britt beat Fritz Krueger (16:00) (2-0)
·  Frank Stojack beat Pat Newman (60:00) (1-0)
·  Billy Raborn beat Tony Morelli (23:10) (2-1)
 
Thursday, March 2, 1939
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Speedy LaRance beat Emir Badui (21:17) (2-1)
·  Frank Stojack & Pat Newman beat Tony Morelli & Dick Trout (2-0)
 
Thursday, March 9, 1939
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  7 Man Battle Royal
Tony Morelli and Pat Newman beat Red Lyons, Ali Pasha, Martin Levy, Fritz Krueger and Frank Stojack
·  Martin Levy beat Fritz Krueger (3:00)
·  Red Lyons beat Ali Pasha (9:00)
·  Tony Morelli beat Pat Newman (2-1)
 
Thursday, March 16, 1939
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Sammy Kohen beat Prince Omar (2-1)
·  Speedy LaRance drew Frank Wolff (1-1)
·  Tony Morelli & Red Lyons beat Toots Estes & Martin Levy (2-1)
 
Thursday, March 23, 1939
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Alvin Britt drew Speedy LaRance (60:00) (1-1)
·  LeRoy McGuirk beat Hugh Adams (30:00) (2-0)
·  Paul Orth beat Billy Raborn (26:30) (2-1)
 
Thursday, March 30, 1939
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Jim Spencer beat Sammy Kohen
·  Paul Orth beat Buddy Knox (2-1)
·  John Swenski beat Frank Stojack (60:00) (1-0)
 
Thursday, April 6, 1939
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Frank Wolff beat Buck O’Neill (37:00) (2-0)
·  Toots Estes & Frank Stojack beat Billy Raborn & Red Lyons (2-1)
 
Thursday, April 13, 1939
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Toots Estes beat Buck O’Neill (10:00)
·  Red Lyons beat Buddy Knox (28:00) (2-0)
·  Frank Stojack beat Paul Orth via dq (2-1)
 
Thursday, April 20, 1939
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Cecil McGill beat Jim Spencer
·  Paul Orth beat Frank Wolff (18:00) (2-1)
·  Toots Estes beat Red Lyons (19:30) (2-1)
 
Thursday, April 27, 1939
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Billy Raborn beat Hugh Adams
·  Ernie Piluso beat Paul Orth via dq (2-0)
·  World Junior Heavyweight Title
John Swenski* beat Toots Estes (42:00) (2-1)
 
Thursday, May 4, 1939
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Dopey & Sleepy beat Duke Pettigrove & Sheik Mar Allah (36:00) (2-1)
·  Paul Orth beat Ernie Piluso (26:00) (2-1)
 
Thursday, May 11, 1939
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Hugh Adams beat Buddy Knox (35:00) (2-1)
·  Paul Orth & Dude Chick beat Dopey & Sleepy (27:00) (2-1)
 
Thursday, May 18, 1939
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Dopey & Pappy beat Paul Orth & Dude Chick (2-1)
·  Red Lyons beat John Swenski (2-1)
 
Thursday, May 25, 1939
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Sheik Mar Allah beat Hugh Adams (26:00) (2-0)
·  Paul Orth & Red Lyons beat Sleepy & Pappy (34:00) (2-0)
 
Thursday, June 1, 1939
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Sheik Mar Allah beat Dopey
·  Dude Chick beat Sleepy
·  John Swenski beat Red Lyons (25:50) (2-1)
 
Thursday, June 8, 1939
Baseball Park, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Duke Pettigrove beat Pappy
·  Paul Orth beat Toots Estes (8:40) (2-1)
·  World Junior Heavyweight Title
John Swenski beat Red Lyons (33:40) (2-0)
 
Thursday, June 15, 1939
Baseball Park, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  7 Man Battle Royal
Jimmy Lott and Paul Orth beat Billy Raborn, Larry Tillman, Duke Pettigrove, Tiger Smith and Jack Wilkins
·  Duke Pettigrove beat Tiger Smith (7:00)
·  Billy Raborn beat Larry Tillman (28:00)
·  Jimmy Lott beat Paul Orth (2-1)
 
Thursday, June 22, 1939
Baseball Park, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Tex Hager beat Tony Garibaldi via dq
·  Andy Tremaine drew Duke Pettigrove (1-1)
·  Danny McShain beat Jimmy Lott (29:30 (2-1)
 
Thursday, July 6, 1939
Baseball Park, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Jimmy Lott beat Billy Raborn (32:20) (2-1)
·  Bobby Chick beat Paul Orth (24:40) (2-1)
·  Boxing
Andy Tremaine beat Duke Pettigrove (9:50)
 
Thursday, July 13, 1939
Baseball Park, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Andy Tremaine beat Dick Sampson
·  Red Lyons beat Jimmy Lott
·  Bobby Chick beat Paul Orth (20:00) (2-0)
 
Thursday, July 20, 1939
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Tex Hager beat Scotty Williams
·  Jesse James drew Andy Tremaine (45:00) (1-1)
·  Bobby Chick beat Red Lyons (28:00) (2-1)
 
Thursday, July 27, 1939
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  6 Man Battle Royal
Bobby Chick and Danny Savich beat Jesse James, Tex Hager, Mickey Ryan and Speedy LaRance
·  Mickey Ryan beat Speedy LaRance (17:00)
·  Jesse James beat Tex Hager (24:00)
·  Bobby Chick beat Danny Savich (22:00) (2-0)
 
Thursday, August 3, 1939
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Red Lyons beat Billy Raborn (24:00)
·  Bob Gregory beat Paul Orth (16:00)
·  World Light Heavyweight Title
Danny McShain* drew Bobby Chick (nc) (1-1)
NOTE: No contest ruling made by the local promoter, probably to prevent a riot after McShain cheated to win. The title was held up, but this was only a local ruling, and McShain defended the title on August 8 in Little Rock.
 
Thursday, August 10, 1939
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Andy Tremaine beat Tex Hager
·  Bob Gregory beat Speedy LaRance
·  World Light Heavyweight Title
Danny McShain* drew Bobby Chick (120:00) (1-1)
NOTE: Locally, this was for the held-up title. After the draw, Col. Landry declared McShain the champion again and presented the belt to McShain in the ring.
 
Thursday, August 17, 1939
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Mickey Ryan beat Jimmy Lott (22:00)
·  Ginger the Wrestling Bear beat Speedy LaRance
·  Bob Gregory beat Paul Orth (29:00) (2-1)
 
Thursday, August 24, 1939
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Battle Royal
Bob Gregory and Dick Sampson beat Bobby Chick, Danny McShain, Ginger the Wrestling Bear and Paul Orth
·  Ginger the Wrestling Bear beat Paul Orth
·  Bobby Chick beat Danny McShain (25:00)
·  Bob Gregory beat Dick Sampson (30:00) (2-0)
 
Thursday, August 31, 1939
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Jimmy Lott beat Mickey Ryan
·  Jackie Nichols beat Gorilla Poggi (2-1)
·  Bob Gregory beat Billy Raborn (30:00) (2-1)
 
Thursday, September 7, 1939
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Billy Raborn beat Bobby Coleman (31:00) (2-0)
·  Bob Gregory & Jackie Nichols beat Paul Orth & Gorilla Poggi (2-1)
 
Thursday, September 14, 1939
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Jackie Nichols beat Mickey Ryan
·  Ginger the Wrestling Bear beat Gorilla Poggi
·  LeRoy McGuirk beat Bobby Chick (38:00) (2-1)
 
Thursday, September 21, 1939
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Don Hill beat Duke Pettigrove
·  Bob Gregory beat Sugy Hayamaka (17:00) (2-0)
·  Danny McShain beat Bobby Chick (2-1)
 
Thursday, September 28, 1939
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  6 Man Battle Royal
LeRoy McGuirk and Don Hill beat Frank Wolff, Bob Gregory, Karl Gray and Duke Pettigrove
·  Karl Gray beat Duke Pettigrove
·  LeRoy McGuirk & Frank Wolff beat Bob Gregory & Don Hill (2-1)
 
Thursday, October 5, 1939
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Toots Estes beat Cyclone Mackey via dq (2-1)
·  Karl Gray beat Don Hill (20:00) (2-1)
·  Bob Gregory beat Frank Wolff (14:00) (2-0)
 
Thursday, October 12, 1939
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Jackie Nichols drew Silent Rattan
·  Bob Gregory beat Toots Estes (40:00) (2-1)
·  Wild Red Berry beat Cyclone Mackey (14:00) (2-1)
 
Thursday, October 19, 1939
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  George Wagner vs Toots Estes
·  Wild Red Berry & Cyclone Mackey beat Bob Gregory & Jackie Nichols
 
Thursday, October 26, 1939
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Jim Nelson beat Jim Lewis (23:00) (2-1)
·  LeRoy McGuirk & Toots Estes beat Wild Red Berry & Cyclone Mackey via dq (2-0)
 
Thursday, November 2, 1939
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  George Wagner beat Mike Nazarian via dq
·  Toots Estes beat Matty Matsura
·  World Junior Heavyweight Title
LeRoy McGuirk* beat Cyclone Mackey (33:00) (2-0)
 
Thursday, November 9, 1939
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  George Wagner beat Balk Estes (9:00)
·  Masked Marvel [Marshall Carter] beat Mike Nazarian (19:00) (2-1)
·  Danny McShain beat Cyclone Mackey (37:00) (2-0)
 
Thursday, November 16, 1939
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Marshall Carter beat Bobby Chick
·  Dutch Schultz drew Frank Wolff
·  Danny McShain beat Dick Trout (2-1)
 
Thursday, November 23, 1939
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Bobby Chick drew Dutch Schultz
·  Matty Matsura beat George Wagner (4:00)
·  World Light Heavyweight Title
Danny McShain* beat Dick Trout (96:00) (2-0)
 
Thursday, December 7, 1939
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  6 Man Battle Royal
Marshall Carter and Dutch Schultz, Wild Red Berry, Matty Matsura, Buck Weaver and Dick Trout
·  Buck Weaver beat Dick Trout (17:00)
·  Wild Red Berry beat Matty Matsura
·  Marshall Carter beat Dutch Schultz (2-1)
 
Thursday, December 14, 1939
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Matty Matsura beat Al Ferona
·  John Swenski drew Dick Trout (1-1)
·  Buck Weaver beat Wild Red Berry (19:00) (2-0)
 
Thursday, December 21, 1939
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Dick Trout drew Otis Clingman
·  Al Ferona beat Toots Estes (2-1)
·  Buck Weaver beat LeRoy McGuirk (2-0)
 
Thursday, December 28, 1939
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Toots Estes beat Speedy LaRance
·  Dick Trout beat Otis Clingman (39:40) (2-1)
·  Buck Weaver beat Al Ferona (2-0)
 

Last edited on Fri Sep 20th, 2019 08:17 am by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Sep 20th, 2019 04:44 pm
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6851
Status: 
Offline
Thursday, January 4, 1940
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Speedy LaRance beat Toots Estes
·  Al Ferona drew Dick Trout
·  LeRoy McGuirk beat Buck Weaver (2-1)
 
Thursday, January 11, 1940
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  6 Man Battle Royal
Bert Rubi and Speedy LaRance beat Dick Trout, Al Ferona, Buck Weaver and Matty Matsura
·  Buck Weaver beat Matty Matsura (12:00)
·  Dick Trout beat Al Ferona
·  Bert Rubi beat Speedy LaRance (2-1)
 
Thursday, January 18, 1940
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Bert Rubi beat Jimmy Lott
·  Danny Savich beat Billy Fox
·  Speedy LaRance beat Al Ferona (25:00) (2-0)
·  Wild Red Berry beat LeRoy McGuirk (2-1)
NOTE: The first wrestling card in the new Memorial Hall
 
Thursday, January 25, 1940
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Jimmy Lott beat Al Ferona
·  Bert Rubi beat Danny Savich (2-1)
·  Wild Red Berry beat Mickey Ryan (2-1)
 
Thursday, February 1, 1940
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Mickey Ryan beat Larry Kasaboski
·  Danny Savich beat Dick Trout
·  Wild Red Berry beat Bert Rubi (44:00) (2-1)
 
Thursday, February 8, 1940
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Larry Kasaboski beat Chin Lee via dq
·  Danny Savich beat Speedy LaRance (2-1)
·  Wild Red Berry beat Bert Rubi (36:00) (2-0)
 
Thursday, February 15, 1940
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Chin Lee beat Jimmy Lott
·  Buck Weaver beat Speedy LaRance via dq (2-1)
·  World Junior Heavyweight Title
LeRoy McGuirk* beat Wild Red Berry (46:00) (2-0)
 
Thursday, February 22, 1940
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Dick Trout beat Buck Weaver (32:00) (2-1)
·  Ginger the Wrestling Bear beat Chin Lee
·  Danny Savich beat Hugh Nichols (35:00) (2-1)
 
Thursday, February 29, 1940
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Battle Royal
Danny Savich and Chin Lee beat Don Hill, Gorilla Poggi, Wild Red Berry and Ginger the Wrestling Bear
·  Wild Red Berry beat Ginger the Wrestling Bear
·  Don Hill beat Gorilla Poggi (20:00)
·  Danny Savich beat Chin Lee (27:00) (2-1)
 
Thursday, March 7, 1940
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Mike Nazarian beat Mickey Ryan (2-1)
·  Danny Savich & Gorilla Poggi beat Wild Red Berry & Don Hill (2-1)
 
Thursday, March 14, 1940
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Don Hill beat Gorilla Poggi (15:00)
·  Marshall Carter beat Dick Trout (21:30)
·  Billy Raborn beat Buck Weaver (26:00)
·  Wild Red Berry beat Danny Savich (30:00) (2-1)
 
Thursday, March 21, 1940
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Don Hill beat Billy Fox
·  Billy Raborn drew Jack Terry
·  Wild Red Berry beat Danny McShain (24:00) (2-1)
 
Thursday, March 28, 1940
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Johnny Demchuk beat Billy Fox
·  Billy Raborn drew Jack Terry (1-1)
·  Marshall Carter beat Wild Red Berry (30:30) (2-1)
 
Thursday, April 4, 1940
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Buck Davidson beat Billy Fox
·  Johnny Demchuk drew Billy Raborn (1-1)
·  Marshall Carter beat Danny McShain (2-1)
 
Thursday, April 11, 1940
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Taro Itano beat Johnny Nemanic (2-1)
·  Boxing
Danny McShain beat Marshall Carter
·  Jesse James beat Danny McShain (25:00)
 
Thursday, April 18, 1940
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Taro Itano beat Billy Fox (45:00) (2-0)
·  Wilma Gordon beat Gladys Gillem
·  LeRoy McGuirk beat Danny Savich (2-1)
 
Thursday, April 25, 1940
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Danny Savich beat Taro Itano (29:00) (2-0)
·  Mildred Burke beat Gladys Gillem (17:00) (2-0)
·  Jesse James beat Johnny Demchuk (60:00) (1-0)
 
Thursday, May 2, 1940
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Bob Montgomery drew Joe Millich
·  George Sauer beat Johnny Demchuk (32:00) (2-1)
·  Danny Savich beat Danny McShain (2-0)
 
Thursday, May 9, 1940
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Harry Rich beat Johnny Nemanic
·  George Sauer drew Jimmy Lott (1-1)
·  Danny Savich beat LeRoy McGuirk via dq (2-1)
 
Thursday, May 16, 1940
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Johnny Demchuk beat Harry Rich
·  Karl Gray  beat Taro Itano via dq (2-0)
·  Danny Savich beat Marshall Carter (2-1)
 
Thursday, May 23, 1940
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Billy Raborn beat Johnny Demchuk
·  Tetsuro Higami beat Dick Trout (2-1)
·  John Swenski drew Marshall Carter (nc) (1-1)
 
Thursday, May 30, 1940
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Jack Terry drew Ray Chapman
·  Karl Gray beat Tetsuro Higami (2-1)
·  John Swenski beat Marshall Carter (20:00) (2-0)
 
Thursday, June 6, 1940
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Lefty Pacer drew Ray Chapman
·  Abe Freeman beat Monte LaDue (2-1)
·  LeRoy McGuirk beat Karl Gray (35:00) (2-0)
 
Thursday, June 13, 1940
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Gene Blackley beat Bob Montgomery
·  Lefty Pacer beat Taro Itano (2-1)
·  World Junior Heavyweight Title
LeRoy McGuirk* beat Danny Savich (35:12)  (2-1)
 
Thursday, June 20, 1940
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Balk Estes beat Monte LaDue
·  Wild Red Berry beat Karl Gray (25:00) (2-0)
·  Gene Blackley beat John Swenski (26:00) (2-0)
 
Thursday, June 27, 1940
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  8 Man Battle Royal
Dave Reynolds and Buzz Reynolds beat Wild Red Berry, Taro Itano, Billy Raborn, Bob Montgomery, Danny Savich and LeRoy McGuirk
·  Danny Savich beat Bob Montgomery (17:00)
·  LeRoy McGuirk beat Billy Raborn via co (16:00)
·  Taro Itano & Wild Red Berry beat Dave Reynolds & Buzz Reynolds (16:30) (2-0)
 
Thursday, July 11, 1940
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Danny Savich drew Buddy Knox (1-1)
·  Wild Red Berry beat Balk Estes (1-0)
·  LeRoy McGuirk beat Billy Raborn (20:20) (2-0)
 
Thursday, September 12, 1940
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  6 Man Battle Royal
Danny McShain and Walter Achiu beat Alex Kasaboski, Paavo Ketonen, Roland Meeker and Tony Morelli
·  Roland Meeker beat Tony Morelli via dq
·  Alex Kasaboski beat Paavo Ketonen (23:00)
·  Danny McShain beat Walter Achiu (2-1)
 
Thursday, September 19, 1940
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Danny McShain beat Buddy Knox (26:00)
·  Roland Meeker beat Dutch Schultz (2-0)
·  Tony Morelli beat Danny McShain (24:00) (2-0)
 
Thursday, September 26, 1940
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Buddy Knox drew Gust Johnson (30:00)
·  Dutch Schultz beat Roland Meeker (2-1)
·  Dave Levin beat Tony Morelli (2-0)
 
Thursday, October 3, 1940
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Gust Johnson beat Alex Kasaboski via dq
·  Frankie Talaber beat Buddy Knox (1-0)
·  Dutch Schultz beat Tony Morelli via dq (10:00) (2-1)
 
Thursday, October 10, 1940
Municipal Auditorium, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Alex Kasaboski drew Walter Achiu (1-1)
·  Frankie Talaber beat Gust Johnson (1-0)
·  Tony Morelli beat Dutch Schultz via co (2-1)
 
Thursday, October 17, 1940
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Bob Cummings beat Jack Terry
·  Gust Johnson beat Buddy Knox (2-1)
·  Tony Morelli & Frankie Talaber beat Dutch Schultz & Alex Kasaboski via dq (2-0)
 
Thursday, October 24, 1940
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Frankie Talaber beat Joe Millich (2-1)
·  Tony Morelli beat Alex Kasaboski (2-1)
·  Dave Levin vs Dutch Schultz
NOTE: No results article available, from the previews for the November 21 card, Levin probably did not appear for this main event. Results come from previews for next week’s card.
 
Thursday, October 31, 1940
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Alex Kasaboski beat Gene Blackley
·  Bob Cummings beat Gust Johnson
·  Frankie Talaber beat Tony Morelli
 
Thursday, November 7, 1940
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Paavo Ketonen beat Bob Cummings
·  Frankie Talaber beat Walter Stratton (21:00) (2-1)
·  Danny McShain beat Alex Kasaboski (25:00) (2-1)
 
Thursday, November 14, 1940
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Paavo Ketonen beat Jack Terry (2-1)
·  Wilma Gordon beat Mae Weston
·  LeRoy McGuirk beat Tony Morelli (2-0)
 
Thursday, November 21, 1940
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Paavo Ketonen drew Walter Stratton
·  Billie Snyder beat Wilma Gordon (2-0)
·  Dave Levin beat Dutch Schultz (2-1)
 
Thursday, December 5, 1940
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Jimmy Hefner drew Billy Varga (1-1)
·  Paavo Ketonen beat Walter Stratton (2-1)
·  LeRoy McGuirk & Dutch Schultz beat Larry Kasaboski & Alex Kasaboski via dq (2-1)
 
Thursday, December 12, 1940
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Dutch Schultz beat Paavo Ketonen (2-1)
·  Larry Kasaboski drew Billy Varga (60:00) (1-1)
·  LeRoy McGuirk beat Alex Kasaboski via dq (2-0)
 
Friday, December 20, 1940
Memorial Hall, Seminole (1,100) – Jonah Porter
·  Jimmy Hefner beat Walter Stratton (23:00)
·  Dick Trout beat Billy Varga (24:00)
·  Dutch Schultz beat Walter Achiu
·  LeRoy McGuirk beat Alex Kasaboski (2-0)
 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 21st, 2019 07:34 am
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6851
Status: 
Offline
Thursday, January 2, 1941
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Billy Varga beat Paavo Ketonen (17:00)
·  Frankie Talaber drew George Dusette (1-1)
·  Gil Knutson beat LeRoy McGuirk (22:00) (2-1)
 
Thursday, January 9, 1941
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Walter Achiu beat Walter Stratton (22:00)
·  Frankie Talaber beat Billy Varga (1-0)
·  Gil Knutson beat LeRoy McGuirk (28:30) (2-1)
 
Thursday, January 16, 1941
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Elmer Snodgrass beat Walter Achiu (11:00)
·  Elvira Snodgrass beat Wilma Gordon & Patsy Miller (10:00)
·  Frankie Talaber beat Dick Trout (43:00) (2-0)
 
Thursday, January 23, 1941
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Billy Varga beat Walter Achiu (16:00)
·  Wild Red Berry beat Jimmy Hefner (2-1)
·  Gil Knutson beat Frankie Talaber (28:20) (2-0)
 
Thursday, January 30, 1941
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Bob Kenaston beat Jack Hagen
·  Dick Trout drew Frankie Talaber (1-1)
·  World Junior Heavyweight Title
LeRoy McGuirk* beat Gil Knutson (53:00) (2-0)
 
Thursday, February 6, 1941
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Jack Hagen beat Jimmy Hefner via dq
·  Billy Varga beat Larry Kasaboski (2-1)
·  Bob Kenaston beat Gil Knutson (15:30) (2-0)
 
Thursday, February 13, 1941
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Jack Hagen beat Larry Kasaboski
·  Billy Varga beat Jimmy Hefner via dq (2-1)
·  Bob Kenaston beat Gil Knutson (2-1)
 
Thursday, February 20, 1941
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Great Mephisto beat Larry Kasaboski
·  Bob Kenaston beat Jimmy Hefner (2-1)
·  Wild Red Berry beat Jack Hagen (2-0)
 
Thursday, February 27, 1941
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Ace Freeman beat Walter Stratton (30:00) (2-1)
·  LeRoy McGuirk & Billy Varga beat Wild Red Berry & Monte LaDue (33:00) (2-0)
 
Thursday, March 6, 1941
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Gil Knutson beat Frank Wolff (2-1)
·  Elviry Snodgrass beat Gladys Gillem
·  Monte LaDue beat Dick Trout (2-1)
 
Thursday, March 13, 1941
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Bob Montgomery beat Jack Hagen (2-1)
·  Mildred Burke & Gladys Gillem beat Elviry Snodgrass & Ann Laverne
·  Dick Trout beat Monte LaDue (2-0)
 
Thursday, April 3, 1941
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Billy Varga beat Sheik Mar Allah via dq (2-0)
·  Great Mephisto beat Jack Hagen (2-0)
·  Jack McDonald beat LeRoy McGuirk (30:00) (2-0)
 
Thursday, April 10, 1941
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Bob Montgomery beat Jimmy Hefner
·  Morris Shapiro beat Frank Wolff (2-1)
·  Jack McDonald beat Dave Levin (utc) (2-1)
 
Thursday, April 17, 1941
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Dave Levin beat Bob Montgomery (25:00) (2-0)
·  Jack McDonald beat Speedy LaRance (30:50) (2-1)
·  Wild Red Berry beat Monte LaDue (23:00) (2-0)
 
Thursday, April 24, 1941
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Billy Venable beat Frank Wolff via dq
·  Morris Shapiro beat Jack McDonald (2-0)
·  Sheik Mar Allah beat Wild Red Berry (2-1)
 
Thursday, May 1, 1941
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Billy Venable beat Al Szasz
·  Dave Levin beat Morris Shapiro (2-1)
·  Wild Red Berry beat Sheik Mar Allah (2-0)
 
Thursday, May 8, 1941
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Sheik Mar Allah beat Al Szasz
·  Jesse James beat Billy Venable (1-0)
·  Dave Levin beat Wild Red Berry (2-0)
 
Thursday, May 15, 1941
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Al Szasz beat Billy Varga
·  Billy Venable beat Buzz Burnell
·  Dave Levin beat Jack McDonald (2-0)
 
Thursday, May 22, 1941
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  6 Man Battle Royal
Bad Boy Brown and Wild Red Berry beat Jesse James, Billy Venable, Dick Trout and Al Szasz
·  Dick Trout beat Al Szasz (12:00)
·  Jesse James beat Billy Venable
·  Bad Boy Brown beat Wild Red Berry (2-1)
 
Thursday, May 29, 1941
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Tiger Tsakoff beat Billy Venable
·  Frank Wolff beat Wild Red Berry (2-1)
·  LeRoy McGuirk beat Bad Boy Brown (2-1)
 
Thursday, June 5, 1941
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Sheik Mar Allah drew Silent Rattan (1-1)
·  Billy Varga beat Silent Rattan
·  Bad Boy Brown beat Dave Levin via co (2-1)
 
Thursday, June 12, 1941
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Billy Varga beat Al Szasz
·  Silent Rattan beat Sheik Mar Allah (2-1)
·  Dave Levin beat Bad Boy Brown (2-1)
 
Thursday, June 19, 1941
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Frank Wolff beat Silent Rattan (2-1)
·  Billy Varga beat Frank Wolff via dq
·  Dave Levin beat Jack McDonald (2-1)
 
Thursday, June 26, 1941
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Jesse James beat Silent Rattan (2-1)
·  Frank Wolff & Danny Savich beat Dave Levin & Billy Varga (2-0)
 
Thursday, July 3, 1941
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Dick Trout beat Billy Varga (50:00) (2-0)
·  Dave Levin & Walter Roxey beat Danny Savich & Frank Wolff (2-1)
 
Thursday, July 10, 1941
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Jesse James beat Tiger Nenoff Tsakoff (2-0)
·  Boxing
Danny Savich beat Mike Nazarian
·  World Junior Heavyweight Title
LeRoy McGuirk* beat Dave Levin (2-1)
 
Friday, October 3, 1941
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Dick Trout beat Don Hill (2-1)
·  Danny Savich & George Dusette beat Danny McShain & Martin Levy (2-0)
 
Friday, October 10, 1941
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  George Dusette beat Mel Peters
·  Charlie Laye beat Dick Trout
·  Danny Savich beat Danny McShain
 
Friday, October 24, 1941
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Bob Kenaston beat Elmer Nazworthy (1-0)
·  Celia Blevins beat Wilma Gordon
·  Danny Savich beat Charlie Laye (31:00) (2-1)
 
Thursday, October 30, 1941
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  Danny McShain beat Danny Savich (2-1)
 
Friday, November 7, 1941
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Jonah Porter
·  George Saleem drew Mel Peters (1-1)
·  Bob Kenaston beat Jimmy Lott (2-1)
·  Boxing
Danny Savich beat Danny McShain
NOTE: Cards discontinued due to poor attendance.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Sep 21st, 2019 08:26 am
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6851
Status: 
Offline
Saturday, September 15, 1945
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Al Szasz beat Frankie Hart (32:00)
·  Les Wolfe beat Tony Morelli (22:00)
·  Frankie Hart & Les Wolfe beat Al Szasz & Tony Morelli (2-1)
 
Saturday, September 29, 1945
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Frankie Hart beat Red Carter (21:14)
·  Les Wolfe beat Frankie Hill Murdoch via dq
·  Les Wolfe & Frankie Hart beat Frankie Hill Murdoch & Red Carter (2-1)
 
Saturday, October 6, 1945
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Dick Trout beat Frankie Hart (31:29) (utc) (2-0)
·  Frankie Hill Murdoch beat Bobby Nelson (36:05) (2-0)
 
Saturday, October 13, 1945
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Dick Trout beat Frankie Hill Murdoch via dq (29:45) (2-0)
·  Jimmy Lott beat Ray Duran (37:40) (2-1)
 
Saturday, October 20, 1945
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Frankie Hill Murdoch beat Dick Trout (36:32) (2-1)
·  Maurice LaChappelle beat Jack Steele (31:25) (2-1)
 
Saturday, October 27, 1945
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Dick Trout beat Ray Duran (22:00) (2-0)
·  Frankie Hill Murdoch beat Maurice LaChappelle (37:50) (2-1)
 
Saturday, November 3, 1945
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Wayne Martin beat Maurice LaChappelle (42:10) (2-1)
·  Boxing
Dick Trout beat Frankie Hill Murdoch via dq
 
Saturday, November 10, 1945
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Wayne Martin beat Jack Steele (11:55)
·  The Cloud beat Tex Riley (13:00)
·  Wayne Martin & Tex Riley beat The Cloud & Jack Steele (32:15) (2-1)
 
Saturday, November 17, 1945
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Wayne Martin vs Frankie Hill Murdoch
·  The Cloud vs Bob Kenaston
·  Wayne Martin & Bob Kenaston vs The Cloud & Frankie Hill Murdoch
NOTE: The newspaper did report on this card, but none of the results were given.
 
Saturday, November 24, 1945
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Wayne Martin beat Tex Riley (35:13) (2-1)
·  Bob Kenaston beat The Cloud (29:00) (2-1)
NOTE: The Cloud was unmasked as Paul Bozzell.
 
Saturday, December 1, 1945
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Wayne Martin beat Ray Duran (17:30)
·  Paul Bozzell drew Bob Kenaston (30:00)
·  Bob Kenaston & Wayne Martin beat Paul Bozzell & Ray Duran (13:10) (2-0)
 
Saturday, December 8, 1945
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Bob Kenaston beat Tony Morelli via dq (10:00)
·  Tex Riley beat Red Lyons (12:00)
·  Tony Morelli & Red Lyons beat Bob Kenaston & Tex Riley (41:45) (2-1)
 
Saturday, December 15, 1945
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Tex Riley beat Ray Duran (15:36)
·  Angelo Savoldi beat Bill Sledge (19:51)
·  Tex Riley & Angelo Savoldi beat Ray Duran & Bill Sledge (2-1)
 
Saturday, December 29, 1945
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Bob Kenaston vs Red Lyons
·  Paul Bozzell vs Bill Sledge
·  Bob Kenaston & Bill Sledge vs Paul Bozzell & Red Lyons
 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Sep 21st, 2019 04:44 pm
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6851
Status: 
Offline
Saturday, January 5, 1946
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Ken Fenelon vs Tex Riley
·  Bill Sledge vs Jimmy Lott
·  Jimmy Lott & Ken Fenelon vs Bill Sledge & Tex Riley
 
Saturday, January 12, 1946
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Bill Sledge vs Ken Fenelon
·  Tex Riley vs Jimmy Lott
·  Tex Riley & Bill Sledge vs Jimmy Lott & Ken Fenelon
 
Saturday, January 19, 1946
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Miguel Guzman vs Jimmy Lott
·  Tex Riley vs Ken Fenelon
·  Tex Riley & Miguel Guzman vs Jimmy Lott & Ken Fenelon
 
Saturday, January 26, 1946
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Danny Savich vs Jimmy Lott
·  Red Lyons vs Cyclone Anaya
·  Danny Savich & Cyclone Anaya vs Jimmy Lott & Red Lyons
 
Saturday, February 2, 1946
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Jack League vs Bill Sledge
·  Nell Stewart vs Juanita Coffman
·  Jimmy Lott vs LeRoy McGuirk
 
Saturday, February 9, 1946
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Celia Blevins beat Gladys Gillem (2-1)
·  LeRoy McGuirk & Jimmy Lott beat Ken Fenelon & Bill Sledge (2-1)
 
Saturday, February 16, 1946
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Cyclone Anaya beat Jimmy Lott (70:00) (2-1)
·  Miguel Guzman beat Bill Sledge (28:04) (2-1)
 
Saturday, February 23, 1946
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Angelo Savoldi beat Jack League (2-0)
·  Jimmy Lott beat Jimmy Lee (82:55) (2-1)
 
Saturday, March 2, 1946
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Wayne Martin beat Jimmy Lott (41:21) (2-1)
·  Boxing
Jack League beat Angelo Savoldi
 
Saturday, March 9, 1946
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Angelo Savoldi beat Bobby Nelson (30:20) (2-1)
·  World Junior Heavyweight Title
LeRoy McGuirk* beat Jimmy Lott (31:10) (2-0)
 
Saturday, March 16, 1946
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Wayne Martin drew Angelo Savoldi (20:00)
·  Jimmy Lott beat Red Lyons (9:25)
·  Wayne Martin & Red Lyons beat Angelo Savoldi & Jimmy Lott via dq (40:48) (2-0)
 
Saturday, March 23, 1946
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  5 Man Battle Royal
Roland Meeker and Angelo Savoldi beat Jack League, Wayne Martin and Paul Bozzell (14:00)
·  Wayne Martin beat Paul Bozzell via dq (21:54) (2-1)
·  Roland Meeker beat Angelo Savoldi (20:58) (2-1)
 
Saturday, March 30, 1946
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Angelo Savoldi beat Jack League (15:20)
·  Roland Meeker beat Tony Morelli (18:04)
·  Jack League & Roland Meeker beat Angelo Savoldi & Tony Morelli (19:18) (2-0)
 
Saturday, April 6, 1946
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Roland Meeker beat Ray Duran (16:48)
·  Kenny Ackles drew Jack Terry (20:00)
·  Jack Terry & Ray Duran beat Roland Meeker & Kenny Ackles (28:39) (2-1)
 
Saturday, April 13, 1946
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Roland Meeker beat Paul Bozzell (17:09)
·  Dizzy Davis beat Jack Terry (15:09)
·  Jack Terry & Paul Bozzell beat Dizzy Davis & Roland Meeker (34:52) (2-0)
 
Saturday, April 20, 1946
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Kenny Ackles beat Roland Meeker (43:00) (2-0)
·  Paul Bozzell beat Dizzy Davis (26:20) (2-0)
 
Saturday, April 27, 1946
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Kenny Ackles beat Jack Terry (11:38)
·  Whitey Whittler drew Dizzy Davis (20:00)
·  Jack Terry & Whitey Whittler beat Dizzy Davis & Kenny Ackles (22:04) (2-1)
 
Saturday, May 4, 1946
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Al Lovelock beat Whitey Whittler (27:36) (2-0)
·  Jack Terry beat George Wagner (34:20) (2-1)
 
Saturday, May 11, 1946
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Al Lovelock beat Jack Terry (14:42)
·  Dick Trout beat Paul Bozzell (19:26)
·  Jack Terry & Paul Bozzell beat Dick Trout & Al Lovelock (25:55) (2-1)
 
Saturday, May 18, 1946
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Al Lovelock beat Kenny Ackles (31:00) (2-0)
·  Jack Terry beat Dick Trout (22:12) (2-0)
 
Saturday, May 25, 1946
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Dick Trout beat Red Lyons (14:00)
·  Pete Mehringer beat Jack Terry (9:42)
·  Dick Trout & Pete Mehringer beat Red Lyons & Jack Terry (40:12) (2-1)
 
Saturday, June 1, 1946
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Red Lyons drew Dick Trout (20:00)
·  Pete Mehringer drew Paul Bozzell (20:00)
·  Dick Trout & Pete Mehringer beat Red Lyons & Paul Bozzell (26:46) (2-1)
 
Saturday, June 8, 1946
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Danny Savich beat Pete Mehringer (9:40)
·  Dick Trout beat Paul Bozzell (11:48)
·  Danny Savich & Paul Bozzell beat Dick Trout & Pete Mehringer (22:42) (2-0)
 
Saturday, June 15, 1946
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Danny Savich beat Dick Trout (18:14) (utc) (2-0)
·  Pete Mehringer beat Speedy LaRance via dq (20:08) (2-0)
 
Saturday, June 29, 1946
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Pete Mehringer beat Antone Leone (2-0)
·  Boxing
Dick Trout beat Danny Savich
 
Saturday, July 13, 1946
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Al Lovelock beat Danny Savich (17:28)
·  Pete Mehringer beat Jimmy Lott via dq (18:35)
·  Danny Savich & Jimmy Lott beat Al Lovelock & Pete Mehringer (2-0)
 
Saturday, July 20, 1946
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Gorila Ramos beat Antone Leone (14:00)
·  Karol Krauser beat Danny Savich (19:00)
·  Karol Krauser & Gorila Ramos beat Antone Leone & Danny Savich (2-0)
 
Saturday, July 27, 1946
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Danny Savich vs Al Lovelock
·  Karol Krauser vs Paul Bozzell
·  Danny Savich & Paul Bozzell vs Karol Krauser & Al Lovelock
 
Saturday, August 3, 1946
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Wild Red Berry drew Karol Krauser (20:00)
·  Al Lovelock drew Antone Leone (20:00)
·  Wild Red Berry & Antone Leone beat Karol Krauser & Al Lovelock (2-0)
 
Saturday, August 10, 1946
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Karol Krauser vs Paul Bozzell
·  Wild Red Berry vs Charley Carr
·  Wild Red Berry & Paul Bozzell vs Karol Krauser & Charley Carr
 
Saturday, August 17, 1946
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Paul Bozzell vs Karol Krauser
·  Antone Leone vs Gorila Ramos
·  Karol Krauser & Gorila Ramos vs Paul Bozzell & Antone Leone
 
Saturday, August 24, 1946
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Karol Krauser vs Antone Leone
·  Charley Carr vs Wayne Martin
 
Saturday, August 31, 1946
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Jimmy Lott beat Karol Krauser (2-1)
·  Wayne Martin beat Dick Trout (2-1)
 
Saturday, September 7, 1946
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Ann Laverne vs Ann Miller
·  Jimmy Lott vs Wayne Martin
 
Saturday, September 14, 1946
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Violet Viann vs Nell Stewart
·  Jimmy Lott vs Roland Meeker
 
Saturday, September 21, 1946
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Violet Viann beat Ann Laverne (2-1)
·  Boxing
Jimmy Lott beat Roland Meeker
 
Saturday, September 28, 1946
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Billy Raborn beat Larry Tillman (14:08)
·  Roland Meeker beat Angelo Savoldi via dq
·  Angelo Savoldi & Larry Tillman beat Billy Raborn & Roland Meeker (2-1)
 
Saturday, October 5, 1946
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Billy Raborn drew Lou Savoldi (20:00)
·  Angelo Savoldi beat Billy Raborn (2-1)
 
Saturday, October 12, 1946
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Billy Raborn beat Frankie Hill Murdoch via dq (13:14)
·  Angelo Savoldi beat Karol Krauser
·  Frankie Hill Murdoch & Angelo Savoldi beat Billy Raborn & Karol Krauser (2-1)
 
Saturday, October 19, 1946
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Billy Raborn drew Angelo Savoldi (20:00)
·  Frankie Hill Murdoch beat Danny McShain
·  Danny McShain & Billy Raborn beat Frankie Hill Murdoch & Angelo Savoldi (2-0)
 
Saturday, October 26, 1946
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Billy Raborn vs Frankie Hill Murdoch
·  Danny McShain vs Angelo Savoldi
·  Danny McShain & Billy Raborn vs Frankie Hill Murdoch & Angelo Savoldi
 
Saturday, November 2, 1946
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Angelo Savoldi beat Billy Raborn via dq (23:08) (2-1)
·  Frankie Hill Murdoch beat Danny McShain (38:30) (2-1)
 
Saturday, November 9, 1946
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Billy Raborn beat Frankie Hill Murdoch via dq (25:00) (2-0)
·  Danny McShain beat Ellis Bashara (2-1)
 
Saturday, November 16, 1946
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Dick Trout drew Ellis Bashara
·  Danny McShain beat Frankie Hill Murdoch
·  Frankie Hill Murdoch & Ellis Bashara beat Danny McShain & Dick Trout via dq (2-1)
 
Saturday, November 23, 1946
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Jackie Nichols beat Billy Venable (42:12) (2-0)
·  Ellis Bashara beat Danny McShain (2-1)
 
Saturday, November 30, 1946
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Dizzy Davis beat Frankie Hill Murdoch (40:06) (2-0)
·  Danny McShain beat Buddy Knox via dq (30:08) (2-1)
 
Saturday, December 7, 1946
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Sam Avey
·  Frankie Hill Murdoch beat Danny McShain (2-1)
·  Dizzy Davis beat Frankie Hill Murdoch via dq (2-0)
 
Saturday, December 14, 1946
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Glenn Wilson
·  Jimmy Lee beat Danny McShain (47:52) (2-1)
·  Boxing
Dizzy Davis beat Frankie Hill Murdoch
 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Sep 22nd, 2019 07:38 am
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6851
Status: 
Offline
Saturday, January 11, 1947
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Glenn Wilson
·  Ellis Bashara beat Jimmy Lee (28:31) (2-0)
·  Billy Raborn beat Speedy LaRance (24:55) (2-1)
 
Saturday, January 18, 1947
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Glenn Wilson
·  Dick Trout beat Jimmy Lee (35:00) (2-0)
·  Ellis Bashara beat Frank Taylor (35:12) (2-1)
 
Saturday, January 25, 1947
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Glenn Wilson
·  Whitey Whittler beat Dick Trout (14:09)
·  Frank Taylor drew Ellis Bashara (20:00)
·  Frank Taylor & Dick Trout beat Ellis Bashara & Whitey Whittler (26:20) (2-0)
 
Saturday, February 1, 1947
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Glenn Wilson
·  Jack Terry beat Dick Trout (13:00)
·  Frank Taylor beat Ellis Bashara (15:20)
·  Dick Trout & Frank Taylor beat Ellis Bashara & Jack Terry (2-0)
 
Saturday, February 8, 1947
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Glenn Wilson
·  Jack Terry drew Ace Abbott (20:00)
·  Nanjo Singh beat Dick Trout (12:08)
·  Jack Terry & Nanjo Singh beat Dick Trout & Ace Abbott (22:00) (2-0)
 
Saturday, February 15, 1947
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Glenn Wilson
·  Dick Trout beat Nanjo Singh (16:00) (2-0)
·  Joe Lynam beat Jack Terry (37:00) (2-1)
 
Saturday, February 22, 1947
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Glenn Wilson
·  Great Mephisto beat George Saleem
·  Tony Morelli beat Dick Trout (2-0)
 
Saturday, March 1, 1947
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Glenn Wilson
·  Great Mephisto beat Ace Abbott (2-0)
·  Tony Morelli beat Dick Trout (2-1)
 
Saturday, March 8, 1947
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Glenn Wilson
·  George Saleem vs Billy Raborn
·  Mildred Burke vs Elvira Snodgrass
·  Dick Trout vs Jack Terry
 
Saturday, March 15, 1947
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Glenn Wilson
·  Billy Raborn drew Jack Terry (20:00)
·  Dick Trout drew Tony Morelli (20:00)
·  Dick Trout & Billy Raborn beat Jack Terry & Tony Morelli (27:08) (2-0)
 
Saturday, March 22, 1947
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Glenn Wilson
·  Jimmy Lee beat Lou Savoldi (5:12)
·  Great Mephisto drew Jack Terry (20:00)
·  Jack Terry & Lou Savoldi beat Great Mephisto & Jimmy Lee (18:16) (2-1)
 
Saturday, March 29, 1947
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Glenn Wilson
·  Don Serio beat Lou Savoldi
·  Jack Terry drew Jimmy Lee
·  Jack Terry & Lou Savoldi beat Don Serio & Jimmy Lee (2-1)
 
Saturday, April 5, 1947
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Glenn Wilson
·  Jimmy Lee vs Lou Savoldi
·  Joe Millich vs Jack Terry
·  Joe Millich & Jimmy Lee vs Jack Terry & Lou Savoldi
 
Tuesday, October 28, 1947
Memorial Hall, Seminole – V.D. Harmon
·  John Swenski beat Danny Savich (13:20)
·  Ellis Bashara beat Dizzy Davis (17:50)
·  Ellis Bashara & Danny Savich beat Dizzy Davis & John Swenski (2-0)
 
Saturday, November 4, 1947
Memorial Hall, Seminole – V.D. Harmon
·  John Swenski beat Dick Trout (25:10) (2-0)
·  Farmer Jones beat Ellis Bashara (40:08) (2-1)
 
Saturday, November 11, 1947
Memorial Hall, Seminole – V.D. Harmon
·  John Swenski beat Larry Tillman (19:50)
·  Ellis Bashara beat Dick Trout (12:13)
·  Ellis Bashara & Larry Tillman beat John Swenski & Dick Trout (35:16) (2-1)
 
Saturday, November 25, 1947
Memorial Hall, Seminole – V.D. Harmon
·  Gil Knutson beat Farmer Jones (15:24)
·  John Swenski beat Ellis Bashara (15:08)
·  Gil Knutson & Ellis Bashara beat Farmer Jones & John Swenski (26:26) (2-1)
 
Saturday, December 2, 1947
Memorial Hall, Seminole – V.D. Harmon
·  Great Balbo vs Gil Knutson
·  John Swenski vs Ellis Bashara
·  Great Balbo & John Swenski vs Gil Knutson & Ellis Bashara
NOTE: Due to the small crowd, the wrestlers refused to wrestle until all the gate receipts were handed over to the promoter. Due to this, the American Legion, who sponsored the matches, cancelled Harmon’s contract. It was not made clear in the newspaper whether the card did eventually take place.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Sep 22nd, 2019 08:47 am
  PM Quote Reply
9th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6851
Status: 
Offline
Saturday, March 19, 1949
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Eddie Guice
·  Frank Taylor beat Ace Abbott (30:00) (2-1)
·  Danny Savich beat Bill Parks (27:00) (2-1)
 
Saturday, March 26, 1949
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Eddie Guice
·  Jackie Nichols beat Monte LaDue via dq (34:16) (2-1)
·  Danny Savich beat Ace Freeman via dq (2-1)
 
Saturday, April 2, 1949
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Eddie Guice
·  Ace Freeman beat Bill Parks (27:26) (2-1)
·  Danny Savich beat Jackie Nichols (2-1)
 
Saturday, April 9, 1949
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Eddie Guice
·  Ace Freeman beat Monte LaDue
·  Danny Savich beat Farmer Jones
·  Danny Savich & Monte LaDue beat Farmer Jones & Ace Freeman (2-1)
 
Saturday, April 16, 1949
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Eddie Guice
·  Bob Clay beat Danny Savich (14:08)
·  Ace Freeman beat Frank Taylor (5:08)
·  Danny Savich & Frank Taylor beat Ace Freeman & Bob Clay (2-0)
 
Saturday, April 23, 1949
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Eddie Guice
·  Farmer Jones beat Frank Taylor (43:16) (2-1)
·  Dizzy Davis beat Danny Savich (35:08) (2-0)
 
Saturday, May 7, 1949
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Eddie Guice
·  John Swenski beat Frankie Hill Murdoch via dq (41:20) (2-0)
·  Paul Orth beat George Craig (20:54) (2-0)
 
Saturday, May 14, 1949
Memorial Hall, Seminole – Eddie Guice
·  Bob Clay beat Bill Parks (36:22) (2-1)
·  World Junior Heavyweight Title
LeRoy McGuirk* beat Dizzy Davis (19:15) (2-0)
 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Sep 22nd, 2019 04:06 pm
  PM Quote Reply
10th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6851
Status: 
Offline
Wednesday, January 9, 1952
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Hymie Viner
·  Billy Raborn beat George Bruckman (48:00) (2-1)
·  Karol Krauser beat Carlos Rodriquez via dq (2-1)
 
Wednesday, January 16, 1952
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Hymie Viner
·  Donn Lewin beat Jack Kennedy (2-1)
·  Carlos Rodriquez beat Karol Krauser (2-0)
 
Wednesday, January 23, 1952
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Hymie Viner
·  Carlos Rodriquez drew Al Szasz (20:00)
·  Karol Krauser beat Jack Kennedy (15:00)
·  Al Szasz & Karol Krauser beat Carlos Rodriquez & Jack Kennedy (2-1)
 
Wednesday, January 30, 1952
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Hymie Viner
·  Al Szasz drew Donn Lewin (60:00) (1-1)
·  Dark Angel beat Karol Krauser (38:00) (2-1)
 
Saturday, February 16, 1952
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Hymie Viner
·  Antone Leone beat Donn Lewin (2-1)
·  John Swenski beat Dark Angel (2-0)
 
Saturday, February 23, 1952
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Hymie Viner
·  Doug Henson beat Jimmy Lott via dq (2-1)
·  John Swenski beat Antone Leone (45:00) (2-0)
 
Saturday, March 1, 1952
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Hymie Viner
·  Eddie Gossett beat Donn Lewin
·  John Swenski beat Carlos Rodriquez (32:00) (2-0)
 
Saturday, March 8, 1952
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Hymie Viner
·  Eddie Gossett drew Al Szasz (nc) (1-1)
·  Ivan Kalmikoff beat John Swenski (2-1)
 
Saturday, March 15, 1952
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Hymie Viner
·  Ivan Kalmikoff beat Billy Raborn
·  John Swenski beat Al Galento
 
Saturday, March 22, 1952
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Hymie Viner
·  Karol Krauser drew Doug Henson (nc) (45:00) (1-1)
·  Ivan Kalmikoff beat John Swenski (2-1)
 
Saturday, March 29, 1952
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Hymie Viner
·  Doug Henson vs Al Szasz
·  Danny McShain vs Ivan Kalmikoff
 
Saturday, April 5, 1952
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Hymie Viner
·  Doug Henson beat Rocco Perez (2-1)
·  Chico Gracia beat Frank Murdoch via dq (70:00) (2-1)
 
Saturday, April 12, 1952
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Hymie Viner
·  Doug Henson beat Ivan Kalmikoff (16:00)
·  Johnny Bence beat Whitey Whittler via dq (19:00)
·  Ivan Kalmikoff & Whitey Whittler beat Doug Henson & Johnny Bence (56:00) (2-1)
 
Saturday, April 19, 1952
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Hymie Viner
·  Art Nelson vs Johnny James
·  Chief Lone Eagle vs Frank Murdoch
 
Saturday, April 26, 1952
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Hymie Viner
·  Doug Henson vs Art Nelson
·  Chief Lone Eagle vs Frank Murdoch
 
Saturday, May 3, 1952
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Hymie Viner
·  Johnny James beat Rocco Perez (10:00)
·  Frank Murdoch drew John Swenski (20:00)
·  Frank Murdoch & Rocco Perez beat John Swenski & Johnny James (2-1)
 
Saturday, May 10, 1952
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Hymie Viner
·  Vittorio Gonzales vs Pee Wee James
·  Frank Murdoch beat Johnny James (49:00) (2-1)
 
Saturday, May 17, 1952
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Hymie Viner
·  Ella Waldek beat Terry Majors (2-1)
·  Frank Murdoch beat Billy Raborn (2-1)
 
Saturday, May 24, 1952
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Hymie Viner
·  June Byers beat Carol Cook (50:00) (2-1)
·  Frank Murdoch drew Jimmy Lott (60:00) (1-1)
 
Saturday, May 31, 1952
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Hymie Viner
·  Jimmy Lott beat Sandor Korda (2-1)
·  Frank Murdoch beat Art Nelson (2-1)
 
Saturday, June 7, 1952
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Hymie Viner
·  Avelino Palomo beat Mike Paidousis (50:00) (2-1)
·  Jimmy Lott beat Art Nelson (49:00) (2-1)
 
Saturday, June 14, 1952
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Hymie Viner
·  Karol Krauser beat Mike Paidousis (2-1)
·  Boxing
Frank Murdoch beat Jimmy Lott
 
Saturday, June 21, 1952
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Hymie Viner
·  John Swenski beat Sandor Szikszay (49:00) (2-1)
·  Karol Krauser beat Frank Murdoch (28:00) (2-0)
 
Saturday, June 28, 1952
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Hymie Viner
·  Karol Krauser vs Rocco Perez
·  Sandor Szikszay vs Ed Gardenia
·  Karol Krauser & Sandor Szikszay vs Rocco Perez & Ed Gardenia
 
Saturday, July 5, 1952
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Hymie Viner
·  Sandor Szikszay vs Rocco Perez
·  Sessue Oyama vs Bob Clay
 
Saturday, July 12, 1952
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Hymie Viner
·  Sandor Szikszay beat Rocco Perez
·  Jack Steele beat Lino Palomo
 
Saturday, July 19, 1952
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Hymie Viner
·  Ethel Johnson vs Kathleen Wimbley
·  Sandor Szikszay vs Jack Steele
 
Saturday, July 26, 1952
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Hymie Viner
·  5 Man Battle Royal
Farmer Jones vs Rocco Perez vs Jim Szikszay vs Jack Steele vs Lino Palomo
 
Saturday, August 2, 1952
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Hymie Viner
·  Farmer Jones vs Rocco Perez
·  Carlos Rodriquez vs Jim Szikszay
 
Saturday, August 9, 1952
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Hymie Viner
·  Carlos Rodriquez vs Farmer Jones
·  Jim Szikszay vs Jack Steele
·  Carlos Rodriquez & Jack Steele beat Farmer Jones & Jim Szikszay (2-1)
 
Saturday, August 16, 1952
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Hymie Viner
·  Ace Freeman beat Jack Steele
·  Carlos Rodriquez beat Jim Szikszay
·  Carlos Rodriquez & Jack Steele beat Ace Freeman & Jim Szikszay (2-0)
 
Saturday, August 23, 1952
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Hymie Viner
·  Kit Fox vs Carlos Rodriquez
·  Ace Freeman vs Jack Steele
 
Saturday, August 30, 1952
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Hymie Viner
·  Kit Fox beat Rocco Perez (2-1)
·  Carlos Rodriquez beat Ace Freeman (3-1)
 
Saturday, September 6, 1952
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Hymie Viner
·  Arne Skaaland beat Ace Freeman (2-1)
·  Carlos Rodriquez drew Kit Fox (nc) (1-1)
 
Saturday, September 13, 1952
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Hymie Viner
·  Arne Skaaland beat Whitey Whittler via dq (2-0)
·  Carlos Rodriquez beat Kit Fox (2-1)
 
Saturday, September 20, 1952
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Hymie Viner
·  Kit Fox beat Pat Malone
·  Carlos Rodriquez beat Arne Skaaland
·  Ginger the Wrestling bear beat Kit Fox & Carlos Rodriquez (13:00)
 
Saturday, September 27, 1952
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Hymie Viner
·  Ray Duran drew Arne Skaaland (20:00)
·  Carlos Rodriquez beat Sheik Ben Ali via dq
·  Ray Duran & Carlos Rodriquez vs Arne Skaaland & Sheik Ben Ali
 
Saturday, October 4, 1952
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Hymie Viner
·  June Byers beat Nell Stewart (35:00) (2-0)
·  Ray Duran beat Sheik Ben Ali (2-1)
 
Saturday, October 11, 1952
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Hymie Viner
·  5 Man Battle Royal
Dutch Schultz and Bob Clay beat Carlos Rodriquez, Billy Raborn and Ray Duran
·  Billy Raborn beat Ray Duran (2-1)
·  Dutch Schultz beat Bob Clay (42:00) (2-0)
 
Saturday, October 18, 1952
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Hymie Viner
·  Doug Henson vs Sheik Ben Ali
·  Dutch Schultz beat Billy Raborn (36:00) (2-1)
 
Saturday, October 25, 1952
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Hymie Viner
·  John Swenski vs Ray Duran
·  Billy Raborn beat Dutch Schultz (2-1)
 
Saturday, November 1, 1952
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Hymie Viner
·  Dutch Schultz beat Sheik Ben Ali (53:00) (2-1)
·  World Junior Heavyweight Title
Danny McShain* beat Billy Raborn (2-1)
 
Saturday, November 8, 1952
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Hymie Viner
·  Tony Morelli beat Bob Clay (2-1)
·  Baron Michele Leone beat Dutch Schultz (2-0)
 
Saturday, November 15, 1952
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Hymie Viner
·  Ethel Johnson vs Babs Wingo
·  Tony Morelli vs Karol Krauser
 
Saturday, November 22, 1952
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Hymie Viner
·  Billy Raborn beat Alberto Cortez (32:00) (2-0)
·  Tony Morelli beat Whitey Whittler (46:00) (2-1)
 
Saturday, November 29, 1952
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Hymie Viner
·  Carol Carota beat Dot Dotson (27:00) (2-0)
·  Angelo Savoldi beat Whitey Whittler (2-1)
 
Saturday, December 6, 1952
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Hymie Viner
·  John Swenski beat Alberto Cortez (25:00) (2-0)
·  Whitey Whittler beat Angelo Savoldi (51:00) (2-1)
 
Saturday, December 13, 1952
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Hymie Viner
·  John Swenski vs Karol Krauser
·  Boxing
Angelo Savoldi vs Whitey Whittler
 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Sep 22nd, 2019 08:21 pm
  PM Quote Reply
11th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6851
Status: 
Offline
Monday, January 26, 1953
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Hymie Viner
·  Wayne Martin vs Rocco Perez
·  Danno McDonald vs Angelo Savoldi
·  Wayne Martin & Danno McDonald vs Angelo Savoldi & Rocco Perez
 
Saturday, April 25, 1953
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Bill Jackson
·  Gloria Barattini vs Mae Young
·  Angelo Savoldi vs Billy Darnell
 
Saturday, June 6, 1953
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Hymie Viner
·  Olga Zepeda vs Theresa Theis
·  Al Galento beat Bob Clay
 
Saturday, June 13, 1953
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Hymie Viner
·  Kathleen Wimbley vs Betty White
·  Al Galento vs Bob Clay
 
Saturday, June 20, 1953
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Hymie Viner
·  Mario Galento vs Scotty Williams
·  Al Galento vs Bob Clay
·  Mario Galento & Al Galento vs Bob Clay & Scotty Williams
 
Saturday, June 27, 1953
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Hymie Viner
·  5 Man Battle Royal
Al Galento vs Mario Galento vs Tony Borne vs Doug Henson vs Bob Clay
 
Saturday, July 11, 1953
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Hymie Viner
·  Tony Borne vs Karol Krauser
·  Frankie Hill Murdoch vs Scotty Williams
 
Saturday, July 18, 1953
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Hymie Viner
·  Mario Galento vs Doug Henson
·  Tony Borne vs Ray Duran
·  Tony Borne & Mario Galento vs Ray Duran & Doug Henson
 
Saturday, July 25, 1953
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Hymie Viner
·  Ray Duran vs Tony Borne
·  Frankie Hill Murdoch vs Al Galento
 
Saturday, August 1, 1953
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Hymie Viner
·  Cora Combs vs Helen Blazes
·  Frankie Hill Murdoch vs Doug Henson
·  Frankie Hill Murdoch & Helen Blazes vs Doug Henson & Cora Combs
 
Saturday, August 8, 1953
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Hymie Viner
·  Buddy Farmer vs Bill Sledge
·  Doug Henson vs Jimmy Lott
 
Thursday, December 10, 1953
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Southwest Wrestling Agency
·  Jack Kennedy vs Goliath
·  El Diablo vs Chief Blue Eagle
·  Mars Johnson vs Gloria Benson
 
Saturday, December 19, 1953
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Southwest Wrestling Agency
·  Elephant Boy vs Farmer Andrews
·  Betty Smith vs Carol Green
·  Chief Blue Eagle vs Frank Marlowe
 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Sep 23rd, 2019 02:39 am
  PM Quote Reply
12th Post
BuddyPSHayes



Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: Anywhere I Damn Well Please
Posts: 3811
Status: 
Offline
Did Watts/McGuirk run spot shows there in later years?



____________________


"The only area I can think of to avoid in Houston is Houston." - srossi
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Sep 23rd, 2019 05:31 am
  PM Quote Reply
13th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6851
Status: 
Offline
BuddyPSHayes wrote: Did Watts/McGuirk run spot shows there in later years?
1. Patience, young grasshopper.

2. The archive stops at April 1961 at the moment, so I don't know.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Sep 23rd, 2019 06:37 am
  PM Quote Reply
14th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6851
Status: 
Offline
 
Saturday, February 6, 1954
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Fred Davis
·  Bob Corby vs Steve Novak
·  Ali Pasha vs Chief Big Heart
·  Bob Corby & Ali Pasha vs Steve Novak & Chief Big Heart
 
Saturday, February 20, 1954
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Fred Davis
·  Frenchy Roy beat Buddy Farmer (21:30)
·  Al Galento beat Chief Big Heart (12:00)
·  Chief Big Heart & Frenchy Roy beat Al Galento & Buddy Farmer (53:00) (2-1)
 
Saturday, March 6, 1954
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Fred Davis
·  Harry Smith beat Al Galento via dq (16:00)
·  Bob Corby beat Chief Big Heart (21:00)
·  Bob Corby & Al Galento beat Chief Big Heart & Harry Smith
 
Saturday, March 20, 1954
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Fred Davis
·  Avelino Palomo vs Bob Corby
·  Bob Clay vs Dutch Schultz
·  Avelino Palomo & Bob Clay vs Bob Corby & Dutch Schultz
 
Saturday, April 3, 1954
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Fred Davis
·  Dutch Schultz beat Harry Smith (2-1)
·  Bob Clay beat Ray Duran (2-1)
 
Saturday, October 23, 1954
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Jack Bernard
·  Leona Young vs Jean Spangler
·  Champ Thomas vs Pretty Boy Rocque
·  Farm Boy Jackson vs Bill Watts
NOTE: Too early to be the Bill Watts. An early appearance here for Sputnik Monroe as Pretty Boy Rocque.
 
Saturday, October 30, 1954
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Jack Bernard
·  Pretty Boy Rocque vs Honest Abe
·  Bernard Hjlmar vs Rod Wilson
·  Champ Thomas vs Bill Watts
 
Saturday, November 6, 1954
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Jack Bernard
·  Dwayne Peale vs Rod Wilson
·  Al Foreman vs Bill Watts
·  Bernard Hjlmar vs Pretty Boy Rocque
NOTE: An early appearance here for Buddy Wayne under his real name of Dwayne Peale.
 
Saturday, November 13, 1954
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Jack Bernard
·  Dwayne Peale vs Al Foreman
·  Princess Nina Washawka vs Jean Spangler
·  Black Snake vs Pretty Boy Rocque
 
Saturday, November 20, 1954
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Jack Bernard
·  Cowboy Jack Summers vs Tuffy Barnett
·  Champ Thomas vs Ozark Ike
·  Jerry Adams vs Bernard Hjlmar
 
Saturday, November 27, 1954
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Jack Bernard
·  Bill Watts vs Tuffy Barnett
·  Bernard Hjlmar vs Cowboy Jack Summers
·  Bernard Hjlmar & Tuffy Barnett vs Cowboy Jack Summers & Bill Watts
 
Saturday, December 4, 1954
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Jack Bernard
·  Bernard Hjlmar vs Bill Watts
·  Bonnie Bartlett & Princess Nina Washawka vs Jean Spangler & Betty Noble
 
Saturday, December 11, 1954
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Jack Bernard
·  5 Man Battle Royal
Champ Thomas vs Ozark Ike vs Jack Claybourne vs Bill Watts vs Cowboy Jack Summers
·  Jean Spangler vs Bonnie Bartlett
NOTE: The famous Jack Claybourne was in Canada, so this is someone else, or he was replaced.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Sep 23rd, 2019 07:08 am
  PM Quote Reply
15th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6851
Status: 
Offline
Saturday, January 7, 1955
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Jack Bernard
·  Jack Nazworthy vs Bill Arnold
·  Ozark Ike & Bonnie Bartlett vs Champ Thomas & Jean Spangler
 
Saturday, January 14, 1955
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Jack Bernard
·  Jack Nazworthy vs Bob Macy
·  Bill Arnold vs Tuffy Barnett
·  Bill Farris vs Leone
 
Saturday, January 21, 1955
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Jack Bernard
·  Cowboy Jay Summers vs Bill Farris
·  Jack Nazworthy vs Dutch Allen
·  Bernard Hjlmar vs Bob Macy
 
Saturday, January 28, 1955
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Jack Bernard
·  6 Man Battle Royal
Ozark Ike vs Jack Nazworthy vs Dutch Allen vs Bill Farris vs Tuffy Barnett vs Bill Arnold
 
Saturday, February 11, 1955
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Jack Bernard
·  Bulldog Jones vs Pretty Boy Rocque
·  Cowboy Jay Summers vs Ozark Ike
 
Saturday, February 18, 1955
American Legion Hut, Seminole – Jack Bernard
·  Bulldog Jones vs ???
·  Bernard Hjlmar vs Pretty Boy Rocque
·  Oklahoma Light Heavyweight Title (Independent Wrestling Alliance)
Ozark Ike* vs Cowboy Jay Summers
 
 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 05:07 am Page:    1  2  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Wrestling in Seminole, Oklahoma Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems