WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Dick the Bruiser - my original research

 Moderated by: Ron Page:    1  2  3  4  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Dick the Bruiser - my original research  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Thu Oct 3rd, 2019 03:08 pm
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6853
Status: 
Offline
This thread won't be a complete record of Afflis results, but is to collect my original research. Some of this will already be in clawmaster's original thread, and some will not. I'm going through the towns where Afflis worked and adding everything I can to wrestlingdata.com, and adding any Afflis results to this thread.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Oct 3rd, 2019 03:10 pm
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6853
Status: 
Offline
Tuesday, July 12, 1955
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Benito Gardini & Ivan Rasputin vs Jack Bauer & Rey Urbano
Penny Banner vs Dot Dotson
Dick the Bruiser vs Pat O'Connor

Tuesday, July 19, 1955
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Juan Hernandez & Carl Engstrom beat Whitey Whittler & Benito Gardini (2-1)
Gypsy Joe beat Rey Urbano (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser nc Reggie Lisowski (1-1)

Tuesday, July 26, 1955
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Mitsu Arakawa & Whitey Whittler beat Jack Allen & Jack Bauer (2-0)
Angelo Poffo beat Juan Hernandez (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Reggie Lisowski via dq (17:40) (2-0)

Saturday, July 30, 1955
Goshen, Indiana - Goshen Fairgrounds
Whitey Whittler & Benito Gardini vs Carl Engstrom & Jack Allen
Dick the Bruiser vs Pat O'Connor

Tuesday, August 2, 1955
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Carl Engstrom beat Jack Bauer
Len Rossi & Billy Goelz beat Sheik of Araby & Mitsu Arakawa via dq
Dick the Bruiser beat Mighty Atlas (2-1)

Saturday, August 13, 1955
Bourbon, Indiana - Bourbon Fairgrounds
Len Rossi & Jack Allen vs Karl Gray & Mitsu Arakawa
Dick the Bruiser vs Reggie Lisowski
Midwest Junior Heavyweight Champion Gypsy Joe vs Carl Engstrom

Tuesday, August 23, 1955
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Benito Gardini & Mitsu Arakawa beat Luis Martinez & Rey Urbano
Rose Roman beat Ramona TeSelle (2-0)
Dick the Bruiser nc Roy McClarity (1-1)

Tuesday, August 30, 1955
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Rose Roman vs Lorraine Johnson
Dick the Bruiser, Benito Gardini & Mitsu Arakawa vs Angelo Poffo, Sheik of Araby & Len Rossi

Saturday, September 3, 1955
Buchanan, Michigan - Memorial Field
Little Beaver & Brown Panther vs Otto Bowman & Mighty Schultz
Dick the Bruiser vs Rudy Kay
Sheik of Araby vs Jim Hady

Wednesday, September 14, 1955
South Bend, Indiana - St. Joseph High School
Mario DeSouza vs Zack Malkov
Rudy Kay & Gypsy Joe vs Len Rossi & Johnny Gilbert
Dick the Bruiser vs Mighty Atlas

Tuesday, September 20, 1955
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Dick the Bruiser beat Jack Bauer (8:00)
Mighty Atlas ddq Sheik of Araby (11:00)
Hans Schmidt beat Jack Allen (26:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, September 27, 1955
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Reggie Lisowski beat Rey Urbano (20:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Jerry Woods (18:00)
Roy McClarity beat Sheik of Araby (18:10) (2-1)

Wednesday, September 28, 1955
South Bend, Indiana - St. Joseph High School
Ned Taylor vs Maurice Roberre
Jack Allen & Jerry Woods vs Rey Urbano & Jack Bauer
Dick the Bruiser vs Reggie Lisowski

Tuesday, October 4, 1955
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Mitch Lassen drew John Arjon (30:00)
Mighty Atlas beat Maurice Roberre (17:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Reggie Lisowski (42:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, October 11, 1955
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Gypsy Joe beat Mitch Lassen (18:00)
Shirley Strimple beat Cora Combs (25:00) (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Mighty Atlas (18:00) (2-1)

Wednesday, October 12, 1955
South Bend, Indiana - St. Joseph High School
Mickey Gold vs Angelo Poffo
Zack Malkov & Duke Demitri vs Jack Allen & Jerry Woods
Dick the Bruiser vs Hans Schmidt

Tuesday, October 18, 1955
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Dick Beyer beat Maurice Roberre (16:00)
Len Rossi beat Gypsy Joe via dq (20:00)
Dick the Bruiser dco Roy McClarty (1-1)

Tuesday, October 25, 1955
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Gypsy Joe beat Farmer Don Marlin (31:00) (2-1)
Reggie Lisowski & Dick Beyer beat Dick the Bruiser & Rudy Kay (35:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, November 1, 1955
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Johnny Gilbert vs Maurice Roberre
Bronko Lubich vs Dick Beyer
Ned Taylor vs Farmer Don Marlin
Dick the Bruiser vs Reggie Lisowski

Tuesday, November 8, 1955
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Johnny Gilbert beat Jim Siksay (17:00)
Tiny Tim & Tito Infante beat Sky Low Low & Ivan the Terrible (28:00) (2-1)
Hans Schmidt beat Dick the Bruiser via co (27:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, November 15, 1955
Clay Township, Indiana - Washington-Clay High School
Jim Siskay vs Bronko Lubich
Tiny Tim & Tito Infante vs Sky Low Low & Ivan the Terrible
Dick the Bruiser vs Angelo Poffo

Tuesday, November 22, 1955
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Jon Arjon vs Johnny Gilbert
Zack Malkov vs Bronko Lubich
Mario DeSouza vs Maurice Roberre
Fight to the Finish: Dick the Bruiser vs Reggie Lisowski

Saturday, December 17, 1955
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Bronko Lubich vs John Arjon
Johnny Gilbert vs Angelo Poffo
Dick the Bruiser vs Roy McClarity

Last edited on Thu Nov 7th, 2019 04:12 pm by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Oct 3rd, 2019 03:56 pm
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6853
Status: 
Offline
Saturday, January 21, 1956
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Johnny Gilbert vs Rudy Kay
The Sheik & Gypsy Joe vs Seymour Koenig & Mario DeSouza
Dick the Bruiser vs Reggie Lisowski

Tuesday, February 7, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Luis Martinez beat Mitsu Arakawa (29:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Mario DeSouza (12:00)
Ray Gunkel beat Hans Hermann (20:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, February 14, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Roy McClarity & Seymour Keonig (2-1)
Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (27:00) (2-1)

Saturday, February 18, 1956
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Walter Weedling vs Joe Zabo
Gypsy Joe vs Johnny Gilbert
Great Yamato vs Mario DeSouza
Dick the Bruiser vs Hans Hermann

Tuesday, February 21, 1956
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Al Szasz vs Len Rossi
Tor Yamato vs Luis Hernandez
Dick the Bruiser vs Rudy Kay
Sheik of Araby vs Hans Hermann

Tuesday, March 6, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Len Rossi vs Zack Malkov
Dick the Bruiser nc Hans Hermann (8:00) (1-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo via dq (20:00) (2-1)

Saturday, March 17, 1956
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Jon Arjon vs George McArthur
Zack Malkov vs Jim Hady
Angelo Poffo vs Luis Martinez
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder

Tuesday, March 20, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Ada Ash & Lorraine Johnson dco Shirley Strimple & Rose Roman (1-1)
Dick the Bruiser dco Wilbur Snyder (1-1)

Tuesday, April 3, 1955
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Sheik of Araby vs Seymour Koenig
Dick the Bruiser vs Harry Lewis
Argentina Rocca vs Hans Schmidt

Monday, April 16, 1956
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Bozo Brown vs Seymour Koenig
Joan Ballard vs Kathy Starr
Dick the Bruiser vs Bill Melby
Midwest Heavyweight Champion Angelo Poffo vs Dave Jons

Tuesday, May 1, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bill Melby beat Rudy Kay
Dave Jons nc Angelo Poffo (1-1)
Dick the Bruiser nc Wilbur Snyder (19:00) (1-1)

Tuesday, May 8, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Reggie Lisowski beat Bronko Lubich (24:00)
Dave Jons & Bill Melby beat Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, May 22, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Mighty Atlas beat Len Rossi (17:00)
Midwest Heavyweight Champion Dave Jons beat Angelo Poffo (15:50) (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Luis Martinez (15:00) (2-0)

Friday, May 25, 1956
Clay Township, Indiana - Washington-Clay High School
Gypsy Joe & Zack Malkov vs Mario DeSouza & Harry Lewis
Dick the Bruiser vs Argentina Rocca

Tuesday, May 29, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Ramona TeSelle & Rose Roman beat Ada Ash & Lorraine Johnson (23:00) (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser

Tuesday, June 5, 1956
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Don DeCortez vs Don Pollack
Bozo Brown vs Benito Gardini
Angelo Poffo vs Seymour Koenig
Dick the Bruiser vs Verne Gagne

Tuesday, June 12, 1956
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Al Warshawski vs Harry Lewis
Ivan the Terrible & Tiny Roe vs Tito Infante & Brown Panther
Dick the Bruiser vs Argentina Rocca

Tuesday, June 19, 1956
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Gypsy Joe beat Harry Lewis
Sheik of Araby beat Don Pollack
Wilbur Snyder & Argentina Rocca beat Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo (2-1)

Tuesday, July 3, 1956
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Don DeCortez vs Bill Savage
Hans Hermann vs Benito Gardini
Dave Jons vs Nick Bockwinkel
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Dick the Bruiser

Tuesday, July 17, 1956
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Benito Gardini vs Bill Savage
Nick Bockwinkel vs Sheik of Araby
Angelo Poffo vs Dave Jons
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Dick the Bruiser

Tuesday, July 24, 1956
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Duke Demetri vs Karl Gray
Hans Hermann vs Stan Lisowski
Dick the Bruiser vs Nick Bockwinkel
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Dave Jons

Monday, July 30, 1956
South Bend, Indiana - Playland Park
Hans Schmidt vs Harry Lewis
Bill Melby vs David Jons
Dick the Bruiser vs Argentina Rocca

Monday, August 13, 1956
South Bend, Indiana - Playland Park
Angelo Poffo vs Nick Bockwinkel
Dick the Bruiser vs Bill Melby
Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt

Tuesday, August 21, 1956
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Benito Gardini vs Bill Savage
Rose Roman vs Kathy Starr
Seymour Keonig vs Stan Lisowski
Dick the Bruiser vs Sheik of Araby

Monday, August 27, 1956
South Bend, Indiana - Playland Park
Benito Gardini vs Jack Allen
Hans Hermann vs Seymour Koenig
Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt vs Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby

Monday, September 3, 1956
South Bend, Indiana - Playland Park
Stan Lisowski vs Angelo Poffo
Dick the Bruiser vs Bill Melby
Bozo Brown & Zack Malkov vs Jack Allen & Karl Gray

Tuesday, September 4, 1956
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Benito Gardini vs Maurice Roberre
Dave Jons vs Booz Brown
Dick the Bruiser vs Bill Melby
Wilbur Snyder vs Sheik of Araby

Monday, September 10, 1956
South Bend, Indiana - Playland Park
Dick the Bruiser & Bozo Brown vs Dave Jons & Don Pollack
Reggie Lisowski vs Bill Melby
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Stan Lisowski

Tuesday, September 11, 1956
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Harry Lewis vs Zack Markov
Angelo Poffo vs Benito Gardini
Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt vs Argentina Rocca & Dave Jons

Tuesday, September 25, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Mighty Atlas beat Dick the Bruiser via dq
Hans Hermann beat Don Pollack (2-1)
World Tag Team Champions Stan Lisowski & Reggie Lisowski beat Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby (2-1)

Monday, October 1, 1956
South Bend, Indiana - St. Joseph High School
Don Moore vs Lou Papineau
Gypsy Joe vs Seymour Koenig
Stan Lisowski vs Carl Engstrom
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder

Tuesday, October 2, 1956
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Don Moore vs Zack Malkov
Lou Papineau vs Benito Gardino
Dick the Bruiser vs Stan Lisowski
Wilbur Snyder vs Reggie Lisowski

Tuesday, October 9, 1956
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Billy Goelz vs Don Pollack
Don DeCortez vs Paul Bunyan
Rose Roman vs Ada Ash
Dick the Bruiser vs Carl Engstrom

Tuesday, October 23, 1956
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Mahmut Yousef vs Zack Malkov
Stan Lisowski vs Jack Wilson
Dick the Bruiser & Bill Melby vs Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff

Friday, October 26, 1956
Niles, Michigan - Niles High School
Lou Papineau vs Seymour Koenig
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder
Farmer Don Marlin & Dick Garza vs Gino Angelo & Gypsy Joe

Saturday, November 3, 1956
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Jim Siksay vs Don Pollack
Tiny Roe & Tom Thumb vs Brown Panther & Pee Wee James
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder

Tuesday, November 6, 1956
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Stan Lisowski vs Mahmut Yousef
Dick the Bruiser vs Reggie Lisowski
Jack Wilson vs Benito Gardini
Carl Engstrom vs Gypsy Joe

Tuesday, November 13, 1956
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Luis Martinez vs Jack Wilson
Gino Angelo vs Zack Malkov
Joan Ballard vs Isle Schmidt
Dick the Bruiser vs Verne Gagne

Thursday, December 6, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Angelo Poffo beat Luis Martinez (22:00) (2-1)
Bronko Lubich beat Jack Wilson (15:00)
Ilse Cook & Ramona TeSelle beat Joan Ballard & Sharon Lass (18:00) (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser ddq Bill Melby (1-1)

Thursday, December 20, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Paul Bunyan beat Zack Malkov (8:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Reggie Lisowski (15:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Bill Melby via dq (9:00)
Rose Roman & Sharon Lass beat Ramona TeSelle & Alice Mason via dq (2-1)

Thursday, December 27, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Carl Engstrom beat Don DeCortez (6:00)
Joan Ballard beat Alice Mason (16:00)
Boxing: Dick the Bruiser beat Bill Melby via dq (R5)
Gino Angelo beat Seymour Koenig (29:00) (2-1)

Last edited on Thu Nov 7th, 2019 05:38 pm by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Oct 3rd, 2019 03:57 pm
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 785
Status: 
Offline
Thanks Kriss.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Oct 3rd, 2019 05:31 pm
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6853
Status: 
Offline
Tuesday, February 19, 1957
Clay Township, Indiana - Washington-Clay High School
Farmer Don Marlin & Billy Goelz vs Zack Malkov & Gypsy Joe
Dick the Bruiser vs Verne Gagne

Tuesday, March 19, 1957
Clay Township, Indiana - Washington-Clay High School
Tom Zaharias vs Carl Engstrom
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo vs Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby

Tuesday, April 2, 1957
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Edouard Carpentier vs Don DeCortez
Reggie Lisowski vs Jerry Gordet
World Tag Team Champions Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt

Tuesday, April 9, 1957
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Larry Williams vs Carl Engstrom
Dick the Bruiser vs Hans Hermann
World Tag Team Champions Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski

Saturday, April 13, 1957
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Johnny Gilbert & Pete Kovacs vs Zack Malkov & Johnny Carlin
Farmer Don Marlin vs Don DeCortez
Dick the Bruiser vs Angelo Poffo

Tuesday, April 16, 1957
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Bozo Brown vs Jerry Gordet
Rose Roman vs Ada Ash
Boris Volkoff vs Emile Dupre
Dick the Bruiser vs Angelo Poffo

Monday, June 10, 1957
South Bend, Indiana - Playland Grandstand
Bill Melby & Pedro Godoy vs Gino Angelo & Jack Wilson
Angelo Poffo vs Jerry Christy
Dick the Bruiser vs Hans Schmidt

Thursday, June 13, 1957
Indianapolis, Indiana - 16th Street Midget Speedway
NWA World Heavyweight Title Contenders Tournament
Quarter-Finals:
Bobby Managoff beat Lou Plummer
Dick the Bruiser beat Red Lyons
Stu Gibson beat Ian Campbell
Wilbur Snyder beat Sheik of Araby
Semi-Finals:
Dick the Bruiser beat Bobby Managoff
Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson
Final:
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser

Thursday, June 20, 1957
Indianapolis, Indiana - 16th Street Midget Speedway
Sheik of Araby beat Ian Campbell (11:00)
Lou Plummer & Stu Gibson drew Bobby Managoff & Bill Longson (60:00) (1-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (27:00) (2-1)
NOTE: Snyder, having won the tournament the previous week, was scheduled to face Lou Thesz. Thesz was injured on June 18 in Evansville, and the card was reorganised. Dick the Bruiser had been scheduled to face Bill Longson.

Thursday, November 14, 1957
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bobby Managoff beat Gino Angelo (15:00)
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat George Drake & Carl Engstrom (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Thursday, November 21, 1957
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Billy Two Rivers beat Don DeCortez (3:00)
Bobby Managoff beat Sheik of Araby via dq (12:00)
Penalty Belt Match: Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via co (25:00)

Monday, November 25, 1957
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Dick the Bruiser, Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff vs Wilbur Snyder, Pedro Godoy & Alberto Godoy

Thursday, November 28, 1957
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
5 Woman Battle Royal: Rose Roman and Ramona TeSelle beat Sharon Lass, Barbara Baker and Joan Ballard
Sharon Lass beat Joan Ballard (10:00)
Rose Roman beat Ramona TeSelle (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser ddq Sheik of Araby
Nicoli Volkoff beat Bobby Managoff via co (2-1)

Monday, December 16, 1957
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Alberto Godoy vs Jack Wilson
Bobby Managoff vs Gino Angelo
Dick the Bruiser & Sheik of Araby vs Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff

Saturday, December 21, 1957
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Gino Angelo vs Jack Allen
Gypsy Joe vs Carl Engstrom
Dick the Bruiser vs Reggie Lisowski

Last edited on Thu Nov 7th, 2019 06:10 pm by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Oct 3rd, 2019 05:56 pm
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
The Brute

 

Joined: Sun Jun 11th, 2017
Location:  
Posts: 1270
Status: 
Offline
Great stuff Kriss. I will add these to the main listings as well

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Oct 3rd, 2019 08:09 pm
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6853
Status: 
Offline
Tuesday, March 4, 1958
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Cowboy Carlson vs Bronko Lubich
Killer Kowalski vs Carl Engstrom
Angelo Poffo vs Alberto Godoy
Dick the Bruiser vs Bobby Managoff

Tuesday, March 11, 1958
Clay Township, Indiana - Washington-Clay High School
Luther Lindsay vs Don DeCortez
Dick the Bruiser vs Hans Schmidt

Thursday, March 20, 1958
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Sharon Lass beat Ramona TeSelle (19:00)
Alberto Godoy beat Nicoli Volkoff via dq (9:00)
Dick Afflis beat Jack Wilson (11:00)
Bobby Managoff beat Boris Volkoff (24:00) (2-1)

Thursday, March 27, 1958
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Gypsy Joe beat Alberto Godoy (17:00)
Bob Konovsky beat Ray Schaefer (25:00)
Rose Roman beat Lady Angel via dq (11:00)
Dick Afflis nc Bobby Managoff (1-1)

Thursday, April 10, 1958
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Boris Volkoff beat Doug Lindsay (16:00)
Ada Ash beat Ramona TeSelle via dq (12:00)
Nicoli Volkoff beat Johnny Gilbert (19:00)
Dick Afflis beat Bill Longson via co (19:00) (2-1)

Monday, May 5, 1958
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs Jackie Nichols & Bob Kappel
Lady Angel vs Rose Roman
Dick the Bruiser vs Bobby Managoff

Thursday, July 22, 1958
Indianapolis, Indiana - Zipp's Speedway
Farmer Humphrey beat Abe Coleman (10:00)
Bob Kappel beat Pete Zbyszko via dq
Dick Afflis beat Ivan the Terrible (2-1)

Thursday, August 5, 1958
Indianapolis, Indiana - Zipp's Speedway
Jack Wilson beat Tiny York (22:00)
Ray Schaefer beat Johnny Kace (2-1)
Dick Afflis nc Hans Schmidt (1-1)

Friday, August 22, 1958
South Bend, Indiana - Playland Park
Farmer Humphrey vs Firpo Zbyszko
Farmer Don Marlin & Bobby Managoff vs Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff
Dick the Bruiser vs Verne Gagne

Tuesday, November 4, 1958
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Corinne Cordero beat Peggy King
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Ace
Dick the Bruiser beat Bill Longson
Angelo Poffo beat Bobby Managoff (2-1)

Thursday, November 27, 1958
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Johnny Weaver beat Bozo Brown (4:45)
Ray Gunkel beat Gino Angelo (9:45)
Corinne Cordero beat Ramona TeSelle
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Longson (9:25)
Bobby Managoff beat Angelo Poffo (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser ddq Yukon Eric

Saturday, November 29, 1958
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Johnny Weaver vs Billy Goelz
Paul Anderson vs Zack Malkov
Dick the Bruiser vs Bobby Managoff

Saturday, December 13, 1958
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bronko Lubich beat Carl Engstrom
Cowboy Bradley beat Tiny Roe
Johnny Weaver beat Jim Siksay
Paul Anderson beat Hans Hermann
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo beat Bobby Managoff & Yukon Eric (2-1)

Last edited on Thu Nov 7th, 2019 06:17 pm by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Oct 3rd, 2019 08:57 pm
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6853
Status: 
Offline
Saturday, January 24, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Shirley Strimple dco Patty Neff
Johnny Weaver beat Bronko Lubich
Edouard Carpentier beat Gino Angelo
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Longson
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo beat Bobby Managoff & Yukon Eric via dq (2-1)

Monday, February 23, 1959
Geneva, Indiana - Geneva High School
Nicoli Volkoff vs Johnny Weaver
Bobby Managoff vs Boris Volkoff
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder

Thursday, March 5, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bob Ellis beat Jack Allen
Johnny Weaver beat Bronko Lubich
Paul Bunyan beat Frank Brown
Wilbur Snyder beat Baron Guttoni
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo beat Bobby Managoff & Yukon Eric (2-1)

Saturday, March 28, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bobby Managoff beat Baron Gattoni
Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Moquin
Lorraine Johnson & Penny Banner beat Kay Noble & June Clark
Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Ellis via dq
Angelo Poffo beat Johnny Weaver (2-1)

Saturday, April 4, 1959
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Carl Engstrom vs Bronko Lubich
Angelo Poffo vs Bob Konovsky
Wilbur Snyder & Wayne Bock vs Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff

Saturday, April 11, 1959
Detroit, Michigan - Olympia
Billy the Kid & Little Beaver beat Mighty Schultz & Pee Wee James
Bob Ellis beat Martino Angelo (0:23)
Whipper Billy Watson beat Al Korman
Hans Schmidt beat Emile Dupre
Dick the Bruiser beat Yukon Eric
United States Heavyweight Champion Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Friday, April 24, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Roy Shire beat Emile Dupre
Ray Shire beat Howard Martin
Ray Gunkel beat Frank Brown
Yukon Eric beat Hans Hermann
Bobby Managoff & Johnny Weaver beat Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich
Texas Death Match: Bob Ellis beat Dick the Bruiser

Wednesday, April 29, 1959
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Emile Dupre vs Roy Shire
Johnny Weaver vs Ray Shire
Dick the Bruiser vs Bobby Managoff

Wednesday, May 13, 1959
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Emile Dupre vs Mario Milano
Wilbur Snyder vs Johnny Weaver
Dick the Bruiser vs Bobby Managoff

Friday, May 15, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Ray Gunkel beat Gino Angelo
Lorraine Johnson beat Kay Noble
Billy Goelz beat Zack Malkov
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Bobby Managoff & Johnny Weaver
Bob Ellis beat Dick the Bruiser via dq

Tuesday, May 26, 1959
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Johnny Weaver vs Ray Shire
Rot Shire & Ray Shire vs Johnny Weaver & Bobby Managoff
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Dick the Bruiser

Wednesday, May 27, 1959
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Johnny Weaver vs Hans Hermann
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder
World Women's Champion June Byers vs Penny Banner

Friday, May 29, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Handicap Match: Haystack Calhoun beat Jack Terry & Wee Willie Davis (7:00)
Bill Miller beat Emile Dupre (12:00)
Ray Gunkel beat Bronko Lubich (15:30)
June Byers beat Theresa Theis (14:50)
Pat O'Connor beat Bill Longson (8:10)
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poggo ddq Roy Shire & Ray Shire (1-1)

Friday, June 19, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Angelo Poffo (sub. Bronko Lubich) beat Gino Angelo
Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Bill Dromo & Dennis Pella
Dick the Bruiser beat Ray Gunkel (2-0)

Saturday, June 20, 1959
Angola, Indiana - Buck Lake Ranch
Hans Hermann vs Gino Angelo
Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Dick the Bruiser

Wednesday, June 24, 1959
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Bob Ellis vs Bill Miller
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo vs Roy Shire & Ray Shire

Friday, July 3, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Wee Willie Davis beat Jack Kinslow
Hans Hermann beat Dennis Pella
Mitsu Arakawa beat Vincent Bryan (4:06)
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo nc Wilbur Snyder & Ray Gunkel (1-1)

Thursday, July 9, 1959
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Bronko Lubich vs Gino Angelo
Theresa Theis vs Judy Glover
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo vs Hans Hermann & Hans Schmidt

Saturday, July 11, 1959
Tipton, Indiana - Tipton County Community Building
Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich beat Tommy O'Toole & Wally Greb
Dick the Bruiser beat Hans Hermann

Wednesday, July 22, 1959
Lafayette, Indiana - Central Catholic High School
Ray Shire vs Pedro Godoy
Dick the Bruiser vs Roy Shire
Johnny Weaver vs Mitsu Arakawa

Monday, July 27, 1959
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Bill Miller drew Johnny Weaver (30:00)
Theresa Theis beat Penny Banner (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Thursday, August 6, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Victory Field
Ray Gunkel beat Johnny Weaver
Kathleen Wimbley & Ethel Johnson vs Martha Scott & Betty White
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo beat Mitsu Arakawa & Hans Hermann
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo to win the vacant World Tag Team Title (2-1)

Friday, August 14, 1959
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Doug Lindsay vs Gino Angelo
Bob Ellis vs Bill Miller
Dick the Bruiser & Mitsu Arakawa vs Roy Shire & Ray Shire

Monday, August 17, 1959
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Doug Lindsay beat Hans Hermann
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Nick Bockwinkel & Johnny Weaver
Dick the Bruiser dco Mitsu Arakawa (1-1)

Tuesday, August 18, 1959
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Johnny Weaver drew Hans Hermann (20:00)
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Johnny Weaver & Don McClarity (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder via co (2-1)
NOTE: The ring collapsed during the third fall, causing Snyder to injure his wrist outside the ring.

Friday, August 28, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Joe Blanchard beat Ramon Lopez
Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Bradley beat Tiny Roe & Bull Brummell
Bob Ellis beat Bill McDaniels
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick the Bruiser (2-0)

Friday, September 11, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Hans Schmidt beat Zack Malkov
Johnny Weaver beat Gino Angelo
The Crusher beat Joe Blanchard
Dick the Bruiser beat Nick Bockwinkel (2-1)

Thursday, September 17, 1959
Noblesville, Indiana - Armory
World Women's Champion June Byers vs Theresa Theis
Dick the Bruiser vs Nick Bockwinkel

Monday, September 21, 1959
Muncie, Indiana - Roll-A-Way
Lou Eisenhart vs Karl Karlsson
Nick Bockwinkel vs Hans Hermann
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher vs Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich

Tuesday, September 22, 1959
Delphi, Indiana - Delphi High School
Doug Lindsey vs Gino Angelo
Hans Hermann vs Johnny Weaver
Dick the Bruiser vs Bob Ellis

Friday, September 25, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Hans Hermann beat Jerry Christy
Joe Blanchard beat Bronko Lubich
June Byers beat Theresa Theis
Angelo Poffo beat Nick Bockwinkel
Don Eagle beat Mitsu Arakawa via dq
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher nc Roy Shire & Ray Shire (1-1)

Monday, September 28, 1959
Muncie, Indiana - Roll-A-Way
Bill Miller vs Doug Lindsay
Dick the Bruiser vs Johnny Weaver
Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti

Monday, October 12, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bob Ellis drew Angelo Poffo
Nick Bockwinkel beat Johnny Weaver
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Martino Angelo & Gino Angelo
United States Heavyweight Champion Mitsu Arakawa beat Joe Blanchard
World Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher (2-1)

Monday, October 19, 1959
Muncie, Indiana - Roll-A-Way
Nick Bockwinkel vs Angelo Poffo
Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Nick Bockwinkel & Dick Steinborn
Dick the Bruiser vs Don Eagle
NOTE: Card comes from newspaper advert. Bockwinkel in two matches is likely an error.

Monday, October 26, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Don Eagle beat Bronko Lubich
Yukon Eric beat Hans Hermann
Nick Bockwinkel drew Joe Blanchard
Dick Steinborn beat Gino Angelo
Dick the Bruiser, The Crusher & Mitsu Arakawa beat Roy Shire, Ray Shire & Angelo Poffo (2-1)

Thursday, November 26, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bronko Lubich
Angelo Poffo beat Dick Steinborn
Bob Ellis beat Gorgeous George
The Crusher drew Don Eagle
World Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Dick the Bruiser & Yukon Eric via dq (2-1)

Wednesday, December 9, 1959
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Bronko Lubich vs Nick Bockwinkel
Angelo Poffo vs Joe Blanchard
Dick the Bruiser vs Bob Ellis

Saturday, December 12, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bill Dromo beat Roy Campbell
The Crusher beat Happy Humphrey
Don Eagle beat Gino Angelo
Bob Ellis beat Gorgeous George
June Byers beat Lorraine Johnson
World Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Dick the Bruiser & Yukon Eric

Monday, December 14, 1959
Muncie, Indiana - Roll-A-Way
Pee Wee James vs Benjamin Figueroa
Fuzzy Cupid vs Dandy Andy Moore
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher vs Don Eagle & Nick Bockwinkel

Saturday, December 19, 1959
New Castle, Indiana - New Castle High School Fieldhouse
Joe Blanchard vs Great John L.
World Women's Champion June Byers vs Jackie Hammond
United States Heavyweight Champion Mitsu Arakawa vs Bob Ellis
World Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher

Last edited on Wed Nov 20th, 2019 09:42 am by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Oct 4th, 2019 07:48 am
  PM Quote Reply
9th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6853
Status: 
Offline
Monday, January 4, 1960
Muncie, Indiana - Roll-A-Way
Nick Bockwinkel beat Great John L. (18:30)
Dick Steinborn drew Mitsu Arakawa (45:00) (1-1)
World Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire dco Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher (1-1)

Wednesday, January 6, 1960
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Chick Garibaldi beat Herb Larson (11:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Chick Garibaldi (sub. Dick Lever) (15:20)
Jim LaRock beat Sammy Stein (13:55) (2-0)
Rip Hawk beat Bill Longson (16:10) (2-1)

Monday, January 11, 1960
Muncie, Indiana - Roll-A-Way
Dick Steinborn drew Bill Miller
Don Eagle beat Mitsu Arakawa
World Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher

Monday, January 18, 1960
Muncie, Indiana - Roll-A-Way
Bronko Lubich drew Bill Dromo
Happy Humphrey beat Roy Campbell
Nick Bockwinkel beat Angelo Poffo
Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Ellis

Wednesday, January 20, 1960
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Happy Humphrey vs Carl Campbell
Bill Dromo vs Gene Kiniski
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher vs Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis

Monday, January 25, 1960
Muncie, Indiana - Roll-A-Way
Johnny Weaver beat Great John L
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Dick Steinborn & Nick Bockwinkel
Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Ellis

Saturday, January 30, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Nick Bockwinkel beat Wee Willie Davis
Johnny Weaver drew Dick Steinborn (20:00)
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Joe Brunetti & Guy Brunetti
Bob Ellis beat Angelo Poffo
Dick the Bruiser & Gene Kiniski beat Roy Shire & Ray Shire (2-1)

Thursday, February 11, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Johnny Weaver beat Wee Willie Davis
Nick Bockwinkel drew Joe Blanchard
Dick Steinborn beat The Crusher
Bob Ellis & Don Eagle beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser & Gene Kiniski beat Roy Shire & Ray Shire via co to win the World Tag Team Title (2-1)

Thursday, February 25, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Joe Blanchard beat Wee Willie Davis
Nick Bockwinkel drew Guy Brunetti
Wilbur Snyder drew Kinji Shibuya
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Johnny Weaver & Dick Steinborn
World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Gene Kiniski beat Bob Ellis & Don Eagle (2-1)

Tuesday, March 15, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Emile Dupre beat Jack O'Reilly
The Sheik beat Joe Blanchard
Nick Bockwinkel drew Johnny Weaver
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis (2-1)
World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Gene Kiniski beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff via dq (2-1)

Friday, April 1, 1960
Carmel, Indiana - Carmel High School
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti vs The Sheik & Mitsu Arakawa
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder

Saturday, April 9, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
June Byers vs ???
Nick Bockwinkel vs Wee Willie Davis
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya drew Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Dick the Bruiser & Gene Kiniski to win the AWA World Tag Team Title

Saturday, April 23, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Dick Steinborn beat Jack Wilson
The Mysterious Medics beat Jack Allen & Lou Whitson
The Sheik beat Johnny Weaver
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya
Dick the Bruiser beat Gene Kiniski (2-1)

Saturday, May 7, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bob Ellis beat The Sheik
The Mysterious Medics beat Roy Shire & Ray Shire (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser nc Gene Kiniski (1-1)

Wednesday, May 11, 1960
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa vs The Mysterious Medics
Dick the Bruiser vs Bob Ellis

Wednesday, June 8, 1960
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs Roy Shire & Ray Shire
Dick the Bruiser vs Bob Ellis

Tuesday, June 14, 1960
Monticello, Indiana - Staggs Gym
Johnny Weaver & Dick Steinborn vs Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff
Dick the Bruiser vs Joe Blanchard

Wednesday, July 6, 1960
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Dick the Bruiser & Gene Kiniski vs Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis
Joe Blanchard vs The Sheik

Tuesday, July 12, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Pepper Gomez beat John Swenski
The Mysterious Medics beat Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff
The Sheik beat Johnny Weaver
Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Ellis (2-1)

Wednesday, July 13, 1960
Evansville, Indiana - Bosse Field
Joe Blanchard drew John Paul Henning (20:00)
Johnny Weaver beat The Sheik via dq
The Mysterious Medics beat World Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire via dq (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder to win the United States Heavyweight Title (2-1)

Tuesday, July 19, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Pepper Gomez beat John Paul Henning
The Mysterious Medics drew Joe Brunetti & Guy Brunetti (1-1)
Laura Martinez & Millie Stafford beat Penny Banner & Kathy Starr (2-1)
Bob Ellis beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Wednesday, July 20, 1960
Evansville, Indiana - Bosse Field
The Sheik beat John Paul Henning (4:00)
Bob Ellis beat Nicoli Volkoff (4:45)
The Mysterious Medics beat Joe Blanchard & Johnny Weaver (45:00) (1-0)
Wilbur Snyder beat United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Wednesday, July 27, 1960
Evansville, Indiana - Bosse Field
Pepper Gomez beat Bill Wright
Penny Banner beat Jackie Hammond (14:15)
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Joe Blanchard & Nick Bockwinkel (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Ellis via dq (2-1)

Thursday, July 28, 1960
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
The Mysterious Medics vs Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
Dick the Bruiser vs Nick Bockwinkel
The Sheik vs Pepper Gomez

Monday, August 1, 1960
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Penny Banner beat Jackie Hammond (14:45)
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Nick Bockwinkel & Joe Blanchard (25:02) (2-1)
Bob Ellis beat United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser via dq (31:55) (2-1)

Wednesday, August 3, 1960
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
The Sheik beat Lou Whitson
Rip Hawk & Eric Von Brock beat Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Ellis (2-1)

Monday, August 15, 1960
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Johnny Weaver & Lou Whitson
Pepper Gomez vs Mitsu Arakawa
Dick the Bruiser vs Joe Blanchard

Wednesday, August 31, 1960
Lafayette, Indiana - Columbian Park Stadium
Dick the Bruiser, Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Wilbur Snyder, Pepper Gomez & Nick Bockwinkel

Saturday, September 3, 1960
Angola, Indiana - Buck Lake Ranch
Joe Blanchard vs Ralph Bartleman
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya vs Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor vs Dick the Bruiser

Wednesday, September 14, 1960
Lafayette, Indiana - Columbian Park Stadium
Joe Blanchard vs Dr. X
World Women's Champion June Byers vs Theresa Theis
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder

Monday, September 19, 1960
Muncie, Indiana - Roll-A-Way
Dick the Bruiser vs ???
NOTE: This card was taped for television.

Tuesday, September 20, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bobby Managoff drew Mitsu Arakawa (30:00)
Lorraine Johnson beat Millie Stafford (20:00)
Bob Ellis beat Kinji Shibuya via dq (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo beat Joe Blanchard & Nick Bockwinkel (2-1)

Wednesday, September 21, 1960
Advertised to face Rip Hawk in Evansville, Indiana but did not appear.

Wednesday, September 28, 1960
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Dick the Bruiser vs ???

Tuesday, October 18, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Joe Blanchard beat Nino Perez (4:00)
The Sheik beat Nick Bockwinkel (20:00)
Joe Brunetti & Guy Brunetti beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya via dq (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser drew Pepper Gomez (1-1)

Tuesday, October 25, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Guy Brunetti beat Nino Perez (10:00)
Joe Brunetti beat Lou Whitson (15:00)
Bobby Managoff beat The Sheik via dq (20:00)
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis drew Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya (45:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Pepper Gomez (2-1)

Wednesday, October 26, 1960
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Dick the Bruiser vs ???

Wednesday, November 9, 1960
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Dick the Bruiser vs ???

Saturday, November 19, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southport High School
Judy Glover vs Lorraine Johnson
Joe Blanchard & Nick Bockwinkel vs Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya
Dick the Bruiser vs Yukon Eric

Monday, November 22, 1960
Muncie, Indiana - Roll-A-Way
Ethel Johnson & Ramona Isbell vs Babs Wingo & Marva Scott
Don Leo Jonathan vs Bill Miller
Dick the Bruiser vs Yukon Eric

Last edited on Wed Nov 13th, 2019 08:11 am by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Oct 4th, 2019 02:26 pm
  PM Quote Reply
10th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6853
Status: 
Offline
Wednesday, January 4, 1961
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Dick the Bruiser vs ???

Friday, February 10, 1961
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Pampero Firpo beat Guy Hill
Baby Cheryl beat Darling Dagmar
Karl Gotch beat Frank Valois
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat The Masked Gauchos (2-0)
Joe Blanchard drew The Sheik (20:00)
Yukon Eric beat Killer Kowalski via dq (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Bobo Brazil via dq (17:00) (2-1)

Saturday, March 11, 1961
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Fritz Von Goering beat Vic Christy
Hercules Cortez beat Mike Valentino
LeeChona LaClaire & Elaine Ellis beat Lola LaRay & Mary Hillis
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat Ray Shire & Baron Gattoni (2-1)
Argentina Rocca beat Angelo Savoldi (8:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Bobo Brazil (14:00) (2-1)

Wednesday, March 15, 1961
South Bend, Indiana - Armory
Joe Blanchard beat Bob Rasmussen
Bob Ellis beat Argentina Gaucho
Yukon Eric beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Monday, March 20, 1961
Muncie, Indiana - Roll-A-Way
Art Neilson beat Lupe Gonzales (12:00)
World Tag Team Champions Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat The Masked Gauchos (60:00) (1-0)
Bob Ellis beat United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser via dq (32:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, March 21, 1961
Boswell, Indiana - Armory
Penny Banner vs Kathleen Wimbley
Johnny Weaver vs Don Leo Jonathan
Dick the Bruiser vs Bobo Brazil

Tuesday, April 4, 1961
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bruno Sammartino beat Herb Gerwig (7:00)
Prince Koko beat Bob Rasmussen (9:00)
Haystack Calhoun beat Jack Terry (8:00)
Ray Shire & Art Neilson ddq Chuck Conley & Rip Collins (27:00) (1-1)
Dick the Bruiser drew Bobo Brazil (60:00) (1-1)

Saturday, April 8, 1961
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Chuck Conley & Rip Collins vs The Masked Gauchos
Dick the Bruiser vs Bobo Brazil

Friday, April 28, 1961
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Emile Dupre beat Billy the Kid
Ramona Isbell & Ethel Johnson beat Lola LaRay & Mary Reynolds (2-1)
Ray Shire & Art Neilson beat Chuck Conley & Rip Collins (2-1)
Haystack Calhoun & Yukon Eric beat Jack Terry & Prince Koko (2-0)
Big Daddy Lipscomb beat Angelo Savoldi (4:00)
Argentina Rocca beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Friday, May 19, 1961
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Joe Blanchard beat Jack Terry (10:00)
Haystack Calhoun beat Russian Angel (5:00)
Chuck Conley & Rip Collins beat The Masked Gauchos (2-1)
Ray Shire & Art Neilson beat Red Bastien & Lou Bastien (2-1)
Lumberjack Match: Dick the Bruiser beat Yukon Eric (12:00)

Wednesday, May 24, 1961
South Bend, Indiana - Armory
Haystack Calhoun vs Jack Terry
Bobo Brazil vs Russian Angel
Dick the Bruiser vs Bob Ellis

Friday, May 26, 1961
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Russian Angel vs Lupe Gonzales
The Sheik vs Johnny Weaver
Dick the Bruiser vs Bobo Brazil

Saturday, June 10, 1961
New Castle, Indiana - Fieldhouse
Johnny Weaver vs Jack Terry
Chuck Conley & Rip Collins vs The Masked Gauchos
Haystack Calhoun vs Don Leo Jonathan
United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser vs Bobo Brazil

Tuesday, June 13, 1961
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Joe Blanchard drew Don Leo Jonathan (30:00)
Johnny Weaver beat Danny O'Shocker (17:00)
Tiny Roe & Beau Brummell beat Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Bradley (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Haystack Calhoun (17:00) (2-1)

Wednesday, June 14, 1961
South Bend, Indiana - Motor Speedway
Jack Terry vs Johnny Weaver
Haystack Calhoun vs Don Leo Jonathan
Dick the Bruiser vs Bobo Brazil

Monday, June 19, 1961
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Joe Blanchard beat Russian Angel (17:00)
Rip Hawk & Art Neilson beat Rip Collins & Chuck Conley
United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Bobo Brazil via co (21:00) (2-1)

Wednesday, June 21, 1961
South Bend, Indiana - Motor Speedway
Johnny Weaver vs Killer Kowalski
Dick the Bruiser vs Bobo Brazil

Tuesday, June 27, 1961
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Joe Blanchard beat Hans Hermann (14:00)
Bobo Brazil beat Russian Angel (11:00)
Killer Kowalski beat Emile Dupre (18:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Haystack Calhoun via co (2-1)
Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat Ray Shire & Art Neilson to win the AWA World Tag Team Title (23:00) (2-0)

Monday, July 10, 1961
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Tiny Smith beat Russian Angel (14:00)
World Tag Team Champions Red Bastien & Lou Bastien beat Rip Hawk & Art Neilson (35:00) (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser dco Bob Ellis (30:00) (1-1)

Tuesday, July 11, 1961
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Chuck Conley drew Danny O'Shocker (20:00)
Rip Collins beat Bill Frazier (12:00)
Tiny Smith beat Russian Angel (9:00)
Bob Ellis & Bobo Brazil beat The Masked Gauchos (20:00) (2-0)
Dick the Bruiser beat Yukon Eric via co (17:00) (2-1)

Wednesday, July 12, 1961
South Bend, Indiana - Motor Speedway
Jack Terry vs Bob Ellis
Don Leo Jonathan & Art Neilson vs Haystack Calhoun & Tiny Smith
Lumberjack Match: Dick the Bruiser vs Yukon Eric

Monday, July 17, 1961
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Dick the Bruiser vs ???
NOTE: This card was taped for television.

Monday, July 31, 1961
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Joe Blanchard beat Russian Angel
World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Red Bastien & Lou Bastien (2-1)
Bobo Brazil beat United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser via dq (23:00) (2-1)

Wednesday, August 2, 1961
South Bend, Indiana - Motor Speedway
Handicap Match: The Masked Gauchos beat Tiny Smith
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Red Bastien & Lou Bastien
Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Ellis

Friday, August 4, 1961
Indianapolis, Indiana - Victory Field
Tag Team Tournament First Round
Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich beat Chuck Conley & Rip Collins
Dominic Bravo & Dino Bravo beat Killer Kowalski & Tiny Smith
Joe Blanchard & Bobo Brazil beat The Masked Gauchos
Semi-Finals
Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich beat Dominic Bravo & Dino Bravo
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Joe Blanchard & Bobo Brazil
Handicap Match: Pat O'Connor beat Jack Allen & Russian Angel
Final
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich (2-1)
Bob Ellis beat Dick the Bruiser to win the United States Heavyweight Title (20:00) (2-1)

Wednesday, August 9, 1961
South Bend, Indiana - Motor Speedway
Killer Kowalski vs Tiny Smith
Pat O'Connor vs Lou Bastien
Dick the Bruiser vs Bob Ellis (special referee: Tiny Smith)

Saturday, August 12, 1961
Angola, Indiana - Buck Lake Ranch
Joe Blanchard vs Johnny Weaver
Dino Bravo & Dominic Bravo vs The Masked Gauchos
Dick the Bruiser vs Tiny Smith

Tuesday, August 22, 1961
Evansville, Indiana - Bosse Field
Johnny Weaver drew Angelo Poffo
Don Leo Jonathan beat Joe Blanchard
Killer Kowalski beat Tiny Smith
Dick the Bruiser beat Bobo Brazil

Friday, August 25, 1961
Indianapolis, Indiana - Victory Field
Bob Ellis beat Wee Willie Davis
Killer Kowalski beat Chief Kit Fox
Dick the Bruiser beat Chief White Owl
Tiny Smith beat George Strickland
Yukon Eric beat Mr. America
Wilbur Snyder beat Russian Angel
Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich beat Johnny Weaver & Mike Romano
Killer Kowalski beat Tiny Smith
Dick the Bruiser beat United States Heavyweight Champion Bob Ellis via dq (2-1)

Monday, August 28, 1961
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Killer Kowalski beat Tiny Smith (15:00)
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson drew Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich (45:00) (1-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Weaver (27:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, August 29, 1961
South Bend, Indiana - Motor Speedway
Fight to the Finish: Dick the Bruiser vs Bob Ellis

Tuesday, September 5, 1961
South Bend, Indiana - Motor Speedway
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson nc Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich
Bob Ellis & Tiny Smith beat Dick the Bruiser & Killer Kowalski

Monday, September 11, 1961
Muncie, Indiana - Roll-A-Way
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Danny O'Shocker & Gregory Jarque (11:00)
Handicap Match: Wilbur Snyder beat Jim Grabmire & Danny O'Shocker (14:00)
Bobo Brazil beat Gregory Jarque (9:00)
Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver beat Frank Allman & Russian Angel (12:00)
Bob Ellis beat Hans Hermann (8:00)
Fritz Von Erich beat Lupe Gonzales (7:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Bill Frazier (4:00)
Fritz Von Erich beat Dennis Hall (11:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder (24:00) (2-1)
NOTE: This card was recorded for television. "More than a dozen" matches were held, so this list is incomplete.

Thursday, October 12, 1961
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Fritz Von Erich beat Black Panther
Bill Melby beat Pedro Godoy
World Women's Champion Penny Banner beat Ethel Johnson
Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver beat AWA World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson via dq (2-1)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Buddy Rogers beat Killer Kowalski
United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser dco Wilbur Snyder (1-1)

Tuesday, October 31, 1961
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bill Melby beat Masked Menace
Emile Dupre beat Hardy Kruskamp
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil via dq (2-0)
Dick the Bruiser ddq Fritz Von Erich (1-1)

Wednesday, November 22, 1961
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Miguel Castro vs Danno O'Shocker
Hercules Cortez vs Pedro Godoy
Dick the Bruiser vs Bobo Brazil

Thursday, November 23, 1961
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Pedro Godoy drew Emile Dupre
Johnny Weaver beat Angelo Poffo
Sonny Weaver beat Bronko Lubich
Penny Banner & Mary Hillis beat Elaine Ellis & Barbara Chandler (2-1)
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Bobo Brazil & Tim Hampton (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Bill Melby (2-1)

Monday, November 27, 1961
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Mr. M beat Emile Dupre
Darling Dagmar beat Baby Cheryl (2-1)
Bobo Brazil beat Danny O'Shocker (14:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder via co (2-1)

Monday, December 11, 1961
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Johnny Weaver beat Angelo Poffo via dq
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson drew Rip Collins & Chuck Conley (45:00) (1-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder via dq (18:18) (2-1)

Tuesday, December 12, 1961
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Tiny Bell & Frenchy Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez & Farmer McGruder
Chuck Conley & Rip Collins drew Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich
Mr. M beat Miguel Castro
Dick the Bruiser beat Hercules Cortez (2-1)

Thursday, December 28, 1961
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver drew Chuck Conley & Rip Collins
Mr. M beat Hercules Cortez
Bill Melby beat Bronko Lubich
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Dick the Bruiser & Fritz Von Erich via dq

Last edited on Wed Nov 13th, 2019 09:04 am by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Oct 4th, 2019 08:34 pm
  PM Quote Reply
11th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6853
Status: 
Offline
Saturday, January 19, 1962
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Emile Dupre vs Mike Valentino
Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice vs Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver
Dick the Bruiser vs Angelo Poffo

Monday, February 5, 1962
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Bill Melby beat Angelo Poffo
Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice beat Wahoo McDaniel & Chief White Owl (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser drew Bobo Brazil (60:00) (1-1)

Tuesday, February 6, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Wahoo McDaniel drew Bronko Lubich
Chief White Owl beat Emile Dupre
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo nc Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice (1-1)
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Bill Melby & Sonny Weaver (2-1)

Thursday, February 22, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bill Melby drew Angelo Poffo
Jessica Rogers beat Mae Goodson
Cowboy Bradley & Little Boy Blue beat Beau Brummell & Tiny Roe
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bronko Lubich
Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice beat Chuck Conley & Rip Collins
The Sheik beat Chief White Owl
AWA World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson drew Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder (60:00) (0-0)
Fritz Von Erich beat Bobo Brazil (2-1)

Friday, March 16, 1962
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Bobo Brazil vs Angelo Poffo
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson vs Wahoo McDaniel & Chief White Owl
Dick the Bruiser vs Yukon Eric

Tuesday, March 20, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Sandy Scott beat Gene Murphy (18:00)
Don Jardine beat Chief White Owl (17:00)
The Sheik beat Bobo Brazil (20:00)
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson (2-1)

Tuesday, March 27, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Chuck Conley beat Johnny Heideman
Rip Collins beat Gene Murphy
Pee Wee Lopez beat Marcel Semard (2-1)
Haystacks Muldoon beat Don Jardine
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson (15:00) (2-0)

Tuesday, April 10, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Marcel Semard beat Farmer McGruder
Pee Wee Lopez beat Little Boy Blue
Chuck Conley beat Don Jardine via dq
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice (12:30) (2-1)

Wednesday, April 18, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Don Jardine drew Chuck Conley
Little Boy Blue & Marcel Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez & Farmer McGruder
Ike Eakins beat Haystacks Muldoon
Don Leo Jonathan beat Hans Hermann
Fritz Von erich beat Yukon Eric (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat AWA World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, May 1, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Ike Eakins beat Johnny Heideman
Judy Grable beat Brenda Scott
Bill Melby beat Don Jardine
Dick the Bruiser beat Hans Hermann
Wilbur Snyder nc Fritz Von Erich (1-1)

Saturday, May 5, 1962
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Lupe Gonzales vs Les Thatcher
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder vs Art Neilson & Stan Neilson

Tuesday, May 8, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Mr. M beat Guy Mitchell
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ike Eakins via dq
The Sheik beat Bill Melby (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Fritz Von Erich & Hans Hermann via dq (2-1)

Monday, May 14, 1962
Advertised to face Hans Hermann in Evansville, Indiana but did not appear.

Tuesday, May 15, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bill Melby drew Mr. M
The Sheik beat Lupe Gonzales
Don Leo Jonathan beat Ike Eakins (2-0)
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Fritz Von Erich & Hans Hermann (26:00) (2-1)

Saturday, May 19, 1962
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Lupe Gonzales vs Ike Eakins
Dick the Bruiser vs Hans Hermann
Wilbur Snyder vs Fritz Von Erich

Tuesday, May 22, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Sandy Scott drew Ike Eakins
Magnificent Maurice beat Bill Melby
The Sheik beat Wahoo McDaniel (2-1)
AWA World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, May 29, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Guy Mitchell drew Bob Whitlow
Mr. M beat Bill Melby
Bob Ellis beat Ike Eakins
AWA World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson ddq Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder (1-1)

Tuesday, June 5, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Sandy Scott drew Ike Eakins
The Sheik beat Guy Mitchell
Waldo Von Erich beat Bill Melby (2-1)
AWA World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Tuesday, June 12, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Lupe Gonzales beat Jack Steele
Guy Mitchell beat Ike Eakins via dq
Bobby Graham beat Bill Melby
Dick the Bruiser drew Waldo Von Erich
The Sheik beat Don Leo Jonathan via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, June 26, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bobby Graham beat Jack Steele
Tony Borne beat Lupe Gonzales
Bob Ellis beat Ike Eakins
Dick the Bruiser & Don Leo Jonathan beat AWA World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson (60:00) (1-0)

Wednesday, June 27, 1962
South Bend, Indiana - Motor Speedway
Lupe Gonzales vs Big John
Joe Blanchard & Bobby Graham vs Fritz Von Erich & Ike Eakins
Dick the Bruiser vs The Sheik

Tuesday, July 3, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Guy Mitchell beat Jack Allen
Ricki Starr beat Jack Wilson
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Tony Borne & Ike Eakins (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser nc The Sheik (1-1)

Tuesday, July 10, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Gloria Barattini beat Mae Young
Bobby Graham beat Tony Borne (2-1)
AWA World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson drew George Scott & Sandy Scott (45:00) (0-0)
Dick the Bruiser dco The Sheik (1-1)

Wednesday, July 11, 1962
South Bend, Indiana - Motor Speedway
Don Leo Jonathan vs Ricky Cortez
Dick the Bruiser & Joe Blanchard vs Art Neilson & Stan Neilson

Wednesday, July 18, 1962
South Bend, Indiana - Motor Speedway
Ricky Cortez vs Slim Marlin
The Sheik vs Farmer Don Marlin
Dick the Bruiser & Joe Blanchard vs Art Neilson & Stan Neilson

Friday, July 27, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Victory Field
Tag Team Tournament, First Round
Don Leo Jonathan & Joe Brunetti beat Albert Mills & Tiny Mills
Bill Miller & Ricky Cortez beat Bobby Graham & Guy Mitchell
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Red Grupe & Robert of Paris
Tony Borne & Mark Stone beat Don Marlin & Slim Marlin
Second Round
Bill Miller & Ricky Cortez beat Don Leo Jonathan & Joe Brunetti
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Tony Borne & Mark Stone
Semi-Final
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Bill Miller & Ricky Cortez
Texas Death Match: Dick the Bruiser beat The Sheik
Final
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson to win the AWA World Tag Team Title (2-1)

Monday, July 30, 1962
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Ricky Cortez drew Bobby Graham
Art Neilson drew Joe BlanchardDon Leo Jonathan beat The Sheik via dq (2-1)
World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Dick the Bruiser & Joe Blanchard (sub. Bob Ellis) (2-1)

Monday, August 6, 1962
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Pee Wee Lopez beat Frenchy Semard (12:00)
Chico Santana beat Little Boy Blue (12:00)
Baby Cheryl beat Dolly Darcel
Little Boy Blue & Frenchy Semard beat Chico Santana & Pee Wee Lopez (9:00)
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Dick the Bruiser & Joe Blanchard via dq (2-1)

Wednesday, August 8, 1962
South Bend, Indiana - Motor Speedway
Dick the Bruiser vs Don Leo Jonathan

Wednesday, August 15, 1962
South Bend, Indiana - Motor Speedway
Tony Borne vs Bobby Graham
Dick the Bruiser & The Sheik vs Don Leo Jonathan & Joe Blanchard

Friday, August 17, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Victory Field
Bobby Graham drew Mark Stone
Guy Mitchell beat John Heath
Robert of Paris beat Jack Steele
Bill Miller beat Don Marlin
Don Leo Jonathan beat Ricky Cortez
Dick the Bruiser beat Tony Borne
Baby Cheryl beat Dolly Darcel
Marcel Semard & Little Boy Blue beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana
12 Man Battle Royal: Bill Miller beat Dick the Bruiser, Tony Borne, Don Leo Jonathan, Ricky Cortez, Don Marlin, Robert of Paris, Jack Steele, Guy Mitchell, John Heath, Bobby Graham and Mark Stone
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat George Scott & Sandy Scott to win the AWA World Tag Team Title (2-1)

Tuesday, August 21, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Robert of Paris beat John Heath
Ricky Cortez beat Mark Stone
Sandy Scott beat The Sheik
Dick the Bruiser nc George Scott
AWA World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Bobby Graham & Guy Mitchell (2-1)

Wednesday, August 22, 1962
South Bend, Indiana - Motor Speedway
Dick the Bruiser vs The Sheik

Tuesday, August 28, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Dale Lewis beat Mark Stone
Ricky Cortez beat John Heath
Robert of Paris beat Guy Mitchell (2-1)
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Dick the Bruiser & The Sheik via dq (2-1)

Wednesday, August 29, 1962
South Bend, Indiana - Motor Speedway
10 Man Battle Royal: Dick the Bruiser vs The Sheik vs Bobby Graham vs George Scott vs Sandy Scott vs Lupe Gonzales vs Robert of Paris vs Ricky Cortez vs ??? vs ???

Wednesday, September 5, 1962
South Bend, Indiana - Motor Speedway
Ricky Cortez vs Donn Lewin
Bill Miller vs Guy Mitchell
Steel Wire Fence Match: Dick the Bruiser vs The Sheik

Wednesday, September 19, 1962
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Emile Dupre drew Bob Morrow
Dale Lewis beat Art Neilson
Mark Lewin beat Stan Neilson via dq (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Joe Blanchard via dq (2-1)

Wednesday, September 26, 1962
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Don Jardine beat Bob Morrow
Mark Lewin & Dale Lewis beat Art Neilson & Don Jardine (sub. Stan Neilson) (2-0)
Joe Blanchard beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, October 9, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Dale Lewis beat Ricky Cortez
Bill Miller drew George Scott
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Lupe Gonzales & Dennis Hall (2-1)
AWA World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Dick the Bruiser & Mark Lewin via co (2-1)

Thursday, October 25, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Dale Lewis beat Don Jardine
Joe Blanchard beat Hans Hermann
Mark Lewin beat Emile Dupre
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat George Scott & Sandy Scott (2-1)
AWA World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Dick the Bruiser & The Sheik (2-1)

Thursday, November 22, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Dale Lewis drew Emile Dupre
Nicoli Volkoff beat Les Thatcher
Joe Blanchard beat Don Jardine
Bill Watts beat Hans Hermann
George Scott beat Angelo Poffo
Mark Lewin beat Pierre LaBelle
The Sheik beat Sandy Scott
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson via co to win the AWA World Tag Team Title (19:00) (2-1)
NOTE: Dick the Bruiser was handcuffed to Saul Weingeroff, manager of the Von Brauners, in the main event. The two fought after the match and were separated by police.

Thursday, December 6, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
The Mongol beat Les Thatcher
Dale Lewis beat Don Jardine
Joe Blanchard beat Emile Dupre
Alberto Torres beat Nicoli Volkoff
Ramon Torres beat Pierre LaBelle
Don Leo Jonathan beat Baron Gattoni
Don Leo Jonathan beat Bill Watts
Dick the Bruiser, Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Kurt Von Brauner, Karl Von Brauner & Saul Weingeroff

Tuesday, December 11, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Mark Lewin drew Stan Neilson
Bill Miller beat Emile Dupre
The Sheik beat Art Neilson
Dick the Bruiser & Don Leo Jonathan beat AWA World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner via dq (2-1)

Last edited on Wed Nov 13th, 2019 09:14 am by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Oct 5th, 2019 08:03 am
  PM Quote Reply
12th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6853
Status: 
Offline
Tuesday, January 1, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Mark Lewin beat Nicoli Volkoff
The Mongol beat Rudy Kay
Bill Miller drew Joe Blanchard
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Don Jardine & Pierre LaBelle (2-1)
Handicap Match: Dick the Bruiser beat Saul Weingeroff (3-0)
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner to win the AWA World Tag Team Title (2-1)

Thursday, January 17, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
The Mongol beat Willis Kirby
The Sheik beat Emile Dupre
Joe Blanchard beat Nicoli Volkoff
Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana beat Little Boy Blue & Marcel Semard
Dick the Bruiser & Mark Lewin beat The Sheik & The Mongol (sub. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner)
Bill Miller beat Lou Thesz via dq (2-1)

Saturday, February 2, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Nicoli Volkoff drew Alberto Torres
Ramon Torres drew Angelo Savoldi
Czaya Nandor beat Taro Myaki via dq
Joe Blanchard beat Duke Keomuka
Argentina Rocca beat Angelo Poffo
Dick the Bruiser beat The Mongol
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Bill Miller via co (2-1)

Tuesday, March 12, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Chief Kit Fox beat Pierre LaBelle (17:00)
The Sheik beat Joe Blanchard (11:00)
Bill Miller drew Mark Lewin (30:00)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Taro Myaki (14:00) (2-0)
Dick the Bruiser beat Bearcat Wright via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, March 19, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bill Miller drew The Mongol (20:00)
Joe Blanchard drew Nicoli Volkoff (20:00)
Mark Lewin beat Rudy Kay (13:00)
Taro Myaki beat Dennis Hall (12:00)
The Sheik beat Chief Kit Fox (9:00)
Bearcat Wright beat Dick the Bruiser via co (2-1)

Tuesday, April 9, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Taro Myaki beat Johnny King
Moose Evans beat Saul Von Brauner
Hans Schmidt beat Rudy Kay
The Sheik & Bill Miller beat Mark Lewin & Chief Kit Fox
Dick the Bruiser beat Bearcat Wright via co

Tuesday, April 16, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Saul Von Brauner beat Johnny King
Annette Palmer beat Kay Noble
Moose Evans beat Pierre LaBelle
Hans Schmidt beat Dennis Hall
Mark Lewin & Joe Blanchard drew The Sheik & Bill Miller (45:00)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, May 7, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Moose Evans beat Pierre LaBelle (9:00)
Emile Dupre drew Taro Myaki (20:00)
Hans Schmidt beat Joe Blanchard (11:00)
Bill Miller & The Sheik beat Bob Stanlee & Steve Stanlee (20:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Ray Stevens to win the United States Heavyweight Title (11:00) (2-1)

Wednesday, May 8, 1963
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Bill Dromo beat Emile Dupre
The Alaskan beat Rip Hawk
Hans Schmidt beat Lorenzo Parente via dq
Joe Blanchard beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, May 14, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Moose Evans beat Pierre LaSalle
Joe Blanchard beat Taro Myaki
Hans Schmidt beat Emile Dupre
The Sheik & Bill Miller beat Bob Stanlee & Steve Stanlee (2-1)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser via dq (20:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, May 21, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Chief Kit Fox beat Pierre LaSalle (17:00)
Bob Stanlee beat Johnny King (12:00)
Joe Blanchard beat Tony Angelo via dq (11:00)
Czaya Nandor beat Steve Stanlee (16:00)
The Sheik & Bill Miller beat Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt (2-1)

Wednesday, May 29, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Steve Stanlee beat Johnny King
Ethel Johnson beat Lola LaRay
Moose Evans beat Tony Angelo
The Sheik & Bill Miller beat Joe Blanchard & Jack Allen
Bob Ellis (sub. Ray Stevens) beat Dick the Bruiser to win the United States Heavyweight Title

Tuesday, June 4, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
The Sheik drew Jack Allen (20:00)
Bill Miller beat Moose Evans (10:00)
Johnny King beat Dennis Hall (10:00)
Steve Stanlee & Bob Stanlee beat Joe Blanchard & Chief Kit Fox (2-1)
Bob Ellis beat Dick the Bruiser (11:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, June 11, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Jack Allen beat Johnny King (11:00)
Masked Terror beat Les Thatcher (3:00)
Art Thomas beat Saul Von Brauner (7:00)
Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana beat Little Boy Blue & Marcel Semard (2-1)
Bill Miller drew Moose Evans (20:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Ellis to win the United States Heavyweight Title (2-1)

Tuesday, June 18, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Guy Mitchell beat Johnny King
Little Boy Blue & Marcel Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana
Bill Miller beat Don Jardine
Joe Blanchard & Jack Allen beat Steve Stanlee & Bob Stanlee
United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat The Sheik via dq (13:00) (2-1)

Saturday, June 22, 1963
Lafayette, Indiana - Columbian Park Stadium
Tony Angelo vs Jack Allen
Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana vs Little Boy Blue & Marcel Semard
Masked Terror vs Guy Mitchell
Dick the Bruiser vs Joe Blanchard

Tuesday, June 25, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bob Stanlee drew Jack Allen
Angelo Poffo beat Guy Mitchell
Mary Reynolds & Marcel Semard beat Mary Hillis & Pee Wee Lopez (2-1)
Masked Terror beat Joe Blanchard (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Bill Miller via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, July 16, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Joe Blanchard ddq Angelo Poffo (10:00)
Doug Gilbert beat Johnny King (12:00)
Hideki Tanaka beat Jack Allen (15:00)
Bob Clark & Don Jewell beat Steve Stanlee & Bob Stanlee (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser ddq Masked Terror (18:00) (1-1)

Monday, July 29, 1963
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Margaret Garcia & Darling Dagmar drew Fran Gravette & Baby Cheryl (30:00) (1-1)
Joe Blanchard beat Angelo Poffo (27:00) (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat The Sheik via co (21:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, July 30, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Hideki Tanaka beat Gerd Topsnik (2:00)
Doug Gilbert beat Angelo Poffo (12:00)
Margaret Garcia & Darling Dagmar drew Fran Gravette & Baby Cheryl (30:00)
Masked Terror & Tony Angelo beat Dick the Bruiser & The Sheik via co (2-1)

Tuesday, August 6, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Johnny King beat Gerd Topsnik (9:00)
Margaret Garcia & Darling Dagmar beat Fran Gravette & Baby Cheryl (2-1)
Joe Blanchard beat Steve Stanlee (13:00)
Doug Gilbert beat Bob Stanlee (16:00)
Lumberjack Match: Dick the Bruiser & The Sheik beat Masked Terror & Tony Angelo (2-1)

Friday, August 9, 1963
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Johnny King beat Angelo Poffo
Fran Gravette & Baby Cheryl beat Margaret Garcia & Darling Dagmar (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Joe Blanchard via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, August 13, 1963
Mooreland, Indiana - Mooreland High School
Dennis Hall vs Angelo Poffo
Joe Blanchard vs Hideki Tanaka
United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser vs Bill Miller

Tuesday, August 27, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Angelo Poffo beat Steve Stanlee (7:00)
Doug Gilbert beat Bob Stanlee (15:00)
Marcel Semard & Bernard Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana (2-1)
Mitsu Arakawa beat Jack Allen (10:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Masked Terror via dq

Tuesday, September 3, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Jack Allen beat Steve Stanlee (14:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Bob Stanlee (12:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa (17:00) (2-1)
Masked Terror & Tony Angelo beat Dick the Bruiser & Doug Gilbert (17:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, September 10, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bob Bruce beat Jack Allen (5:00)
Czaya Nandor beat Bozo Brown (11:00)
Karl Gotch beat Joe Blanchard (22:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller (2-1)
Masked Terror & Tony Angelo beat Dick the Bruiser & Doug Gilbert

Tuesday, September 24, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Ciclon Negro nc Emile Dupre
Handicap Match: Tony Angelo beat Bob Bruce (5:00)
AWA World Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Doug Gilbert & Bobby Allen (2-1)
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Karl Gotch beat Bill Dromo (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Masked Terror
United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser ddq Dory Funk Jr. (1-1)

Wednesday, October 30, 1963
South Bend, Indiana - Armory
Emile Dupre vs Guy Mitchell
Ciclon Negro vs Doug Gilbert
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder

Tuesday, November 5, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Mr. Kleen beat Ken Yates (5:00)
Pee Wee Lopez drew Marcel Semard (15:00)
Masked Terror, Ciclon Negro & Tony Angelo beat Doug Gilbert, Emile Dupre & Guy Mitchell (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Nikita Kalmikoff to win the AWA World Tag Team Title (23:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, November 12, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Guy Mitchell beat Ken Yates (10:00)
Brenda Scott beat Judy Grable (9:00)
Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro beat Emile Dupre & Doug Gilbert (2-1)
Handicap Match: Mr. Kleen beat Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro via co
AWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Nikita Kalmikoff (26:00) (2-1)

Wednesday, November 13, 1963
South Bend, Indiana - Armory
Doug Gilbert vs Bob Bruce
Dick the Bruiser vs Ciclon Negro

Thursday, November 28, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Guy Mitchell beat Saul Von Brauner via dq
Bill Miller beat Bob Bruce
Emile Dupre, Guy Mitchell & Doug Gilbert beat Nikita Kalmikoff, Saul Von Brauner & Tony Angelo (2-1)
Karl Gotch beat Czaya Nandor (2-1)
AWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder drew Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro (60:00) (1-1)

Tuesday, December 3, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Emile Dupre drew Czaya Nandor
Guy Mitchell beat Paul Richard
Mr. Kleen beat Tony Angelo
Doug Gilbert beat Saul Von Brauner
Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder to win the AWA World Tag Team Title

Tuesday, December 10, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bob Bruce beat Guy Mitchell (14:00)
Emile Dupre beat Paul Richard (17:00)
Czaya Nandor beat Steve Zold (14:00)
Mr. Kleen beat Saul Von Brauner (2-0)
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro to win the AWA World Tag Team Title (19:00) (2-0)

Last edited on Sun Nov 17th, 2019 10:09 am by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Oct 5th, 2019 04:45 pm
  PM Quote Reply
13th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6853
Status: 
Offline
Wednesday, January 1, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Les Thatcher drew Tiger Longorio (15:00)
Dennis Hall beat Angelo Poffo via dq (14:00)
Bob Bruce beat Doug Gilbert (16:00)
AWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller & Dan Miller (2-1)
Mask vs. Mask: Ciclon Negro beat Masked Terror (unmasked as Jay York)

Tuesday, January 28, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Moose Cholak beat Paul Richard (4:00)
Bob Bruce beat Dennis Hall
Dick the Bruiser ddq The Alaskan (12:00)
Wilbur Snyder nc Ciclon Negro (10:00)
Mike Gallagher & Doc Gallagher beat The Lawman & Les Thatcher (14:00)
12 Man Battle Royal: Moose Cholak beat Dick the Bruiser, Mike Gallagher, Doc Gallagher, The Lawman, Les Thatcher, Wilbur Snyder, Ciclon Negro, The Alaskan, Bob Bruce, Dennis Hall and Paul Richard (12:00)

Saturday, February 1, 1964
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Tiger Longorio vs Les Thatcher
Bob Bruce vs Dennis Hall
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo vs Mike Gallagher & Doc Gallagher

Thursday, March 19, 1964
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Dennis Hall vs Roger Kirby
Bobby Managoff vs Johnny King
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff

Saturday, March 28, 1964
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Dennis Hall vs Johnny King
Angelo Poffo vs Bobby Managoff
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder vs The Mongol & Nicoli Volkoff

Saturday, April 18, 1964
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Johnny King vs Roger Kirby
Nicoli Volkoff vs Dennis Hall
Bill Miller vs Bobby Managoff
Dick the Bruiser vs The Mongol

Thursday, April 23, 1964
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Billy Goelz vs The Mongol
Joe Brunetti vs Bill Miller
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff

Saturday, April 25, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory
Billy Goelz drew Ray Gordon (20:00)
Lorenzo Parente beat Angelo Poffo via dq (12:00)
The Mongol beat Roger Kirby (9:00)
Joe Tangaro beat Nicoli Volkoff (8:00)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder drew Bill Miller & Dan Miller (60:00) (1-1)

Saturday, May 9, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory
Bobby Managoff beat Dennis Hall (16:00)
Nicoli Volkoff beat Ray Gordon (19:00)
Lorenzo Parente beat Bill Frazier (12:00)
Angelo Poffo drew Joe Brunetti (30:00)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller & Dan Miller (2-1)

Saturday, May 23, 1964
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
The Virginian vs Johnny King
Elaine Ellis vs Mary Hillis
Wilbur Snyder vs Joe Brunetti
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser vs Bobby Managoff

Friday, May 29, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Victory Field
The Mongol beat Dennis Hall (8:00)
Joe Blanchard drew Bobby Managoff (20:00)
Marcel Semard & Little Boy Blue beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana (14:00)
Bobby Whitlow beat Bill Miller via dq (9:00)
Joe Brunetti nc Bobby Graham
Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis via dq
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Freddie Blassie via co (2-1)

Friday, June 19, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Parking Lot
Bobby Managoff beat Tiger Longorio
The Destroyer beat Dennis Hall (1:00)
Tiny Roe beat Billy the Kid
Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Joe Brunetti
Dick the Bruiser beat The Mongol (2-1)

Friday, July 3, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Parking Lot
Les Thatcher beat Jim Grabmire
Bobby Managoff beat Johnny Kace
The Mongol beat Tiger Longorio
Billy Goelz beat Dennis Hall
Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff beat Dick the Bruiser & Joe Brunetti

Friday, July 10, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Parking Lot
Dennis Hall beat Jim Grabmire
Johnny Kace beat Tiger Longorio
Bobby Managoff drew The Mongol
Dick the Bruiser & Joe Brunetti nc Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff (1-1)

Monday, July 27, 1964
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Dennis Hall drew Roger Kirby (20:00)
The Destroyer beat Johnny King (17:00)
Mary Alice Hillis beat Elaine Ellis (2-1)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder ddq Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff (1-1)

Friday, July 31, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Parking Lot
Bobby Managoff beat Roger Kirby
The Destroyer beat Dave Luttrall
The Mongol beat Joe Brunetti (2-1)
Angelo Poffo, Nicoli Volkoff & Leo Newman beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder via co to win the WWA World Tag Team Title (2-1) (Poffo & Volkoff became the new champions)

Saturday, August 15, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Parking Lot
Bob Stanlee beat Jim Eskew (3:00)
Jessica Rogers beat Betty Niccoli (15:00)
Tiny Tim beat Irish Jackie (2-1)
The Mongol beat Dennis Hall (16:00) (2-0)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat The Destroyer (16:00) (2-1)

Saturday, August 29, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Parking Lot
Bob Stanlee drew Bobby Managoff
Dennis Hall beat Roger Kirby
The Mongol beat Lupe Gonzales
Joe Brunetti beat The Destroyer via dq
WWA World Tag Team Champions Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff dco Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder

Friday, September 4, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Parking Lot
Bobby Graham drew Lorenzo Parente (20:00)
Bob Stanlee nc Joe Brunetti (1-1)
George Ringo beat Tiger Longorio (9:00)
Wire Fence Match: Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff to win the WWA World Tag Team Title (23:00) (2-1)

Saturday, September 26, 1964 (afternoon show)
South Bend, Indiana - Motor Speedway
Sky Low Low vs Irish Jackie
The Mongol vs Lupe Gonzales
Nicoli Volkoff vs Bobby Managoff
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser vs Bob Stanlee

Saturday, September 26, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory
Tim Hampton beat The Mongol via dq
Nicoli Volkoff beat Bobby Hyer
Bobby Managoff drew Angelo Poffo
Elaine Ellis beat Mary Hillis
Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Stanlee (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat The Destroyer via dq (2-0)

Saturday, October 3, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory
Bob Stanlee beat Lupe Gonzales
The Destroyer beat Billy Goelz (10:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa (17:00) (2-1)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff beat Bobby Managoff & Bobby Hyer (16:00) (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Tim Hampton (8:00)

Saturday, November 21, 1964
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Nicoli Volkoff vs Johnny King
Angelo Poffo vs Guy Mitchell
Wilbur Snyder vs Moose Cholak
Dick the Bruiser vs Bobby Managoff

Saturday, December 5, 1964
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs Bobby Managoff & Guy Mitchell
Dick the Bruiser vs Angelo Poffo
Wilbur Snyder vs Moose Cholak

Last edited on Sun Nov 17th, 2019 12:28 pm by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Oct 6th, 2019 10:49 am
  PM Quote Reply
14th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6853
Status: 
Offline
Saturday, January 9, 1965
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs Bobby Managoff & Guy Mitchell
Dick the Bruiser vs Angelo Poffo
Wilbur Snyder vs Moose Cholak

Friday, January 22, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Guy Mitchell drew Bobby Managoff (15:00)
Lord Littlebrook beat Frenchy Lamonte (11:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Joe Blanchard (17:00)
Bill Miller nc Moose Cholak (16:00)
Wilbur Snyder, Joe Brunetti & Rocky Montero beat Johnny Valentine, Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff (25:00) (2-1) (special referee: Dick the Bruiser)

Tuesday, February 2, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory
Frenchy LaMonte beat Lord Littlebrook (13:00)
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Jim Eskew & Jack Murphy (7:00) (2-0)
Dick the Bruiser beat Jim Grabmire (9:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Lupe Gonzales (10:00)
Moose Cholak beat Jack Murphy (5:00)
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Dick the Bruiser & Rocky Montero (18:00) (2-1)

Wednesday, February 3, 1965
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Rocky Montero vs Guy Mitchell
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs Rip Collins & Chuck Conley
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser vs Angelo Poffo

Friday, February 12, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
The Mongol beat Les Thatcher (15:00)
Cora Combs beat The Nurse (15:00)
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Billy Goelz & Prince Pullins (17:00)
The Mongol beat Jim Eskew (8:00)
Handicap Match: Johnny Valentine beat Bobby Managoff & Rocky Montero (33:00)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Moose Cholak (15:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, February 23, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory
Jim Grabmire beat Jack Murphy
Rip Collins drew Guy Mitchell
Chief Crazy Horse beat Jack Murphy
Handicap Match: Johnny Valentine beat Jim Grabmire & Guy Mitchell
Handicap Match: Angelo Poffo beat Rip Collins & Chief Crazy Horse
NOTE: Dick the Bruiser attacked Johnny Valentine after his handicap match. Valentine hit Bruiser with a chair, and Bruiser was unable to compete in the scheduled main event against Angelo Poffo.

Friday, March 12, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bobby Managoff drew Moose Cholak (20:00)
The Mongol beat Guy Mitchell (16:00)
Cora Combs beat Barbara Galento (21:00)
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Joe Blanchard & Joe Brunetti (22:00) (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo (18:00) (2-1)
Johnny Valentine beat WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1) (title held-up)

Wednesday, March 31, 1965
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Angelo Poffo vs Bobby Managoff
Guy Mitchell vs The Mongol
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder vs Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff

Saturday, April 3, 1965
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Prince Pullins vs Guy Mitchell
Dennis Hall vs Jack Murphy
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder vs Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff

Saturday, April 10, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Rocky Montero drew Prince Pullins (15:00)
Tiny Tornado beat Lord Littlebrook (9:00)
Joe Blanchard beat Angelo Poffo (12:00)
Bob Ellis beat Black Bart (1:00)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Wilbur Snyder & Pat O'Connor (14:00) (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Valentine via co to win the held-up WWA World Heavyweight Title (21:00) (2-1)

Friday, April 30, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Prince Pullins beat Nicoli Volkoff (11:00)
Moose Cholak beat Guy Mitchell (18:00)
Cora Combs beat Jean Antone (11:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Rocky Montero (17:00)
Gene Kiniski beat Lester Welch (12:00)
Dick the Bruiser, Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis beat Johnny Valentine, Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner (21:00) (2-1)

Friday, June 11, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Open Air Arena
Dick the Bruiser beat Man Mountain Bruce (7:00)
Moose Cholak beat Dennis Dolly (9:00)
Guy Mitchell beat Francisco Rios (8:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins (13:00) (2-1)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder via co (22:00) (2-1)

Saturday, June 19, 1965
Lafayette, Indiana - Columbian Park Stadium
Cora Combs vs Fifi LaRue
Prince Pullins vs Guy Mitchell
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs Dennis Dolly & Roger Dolly
Wilbur Snyder vs Gene Kiniski
Dick the Bruiser vs Pat O'Connor

Friday, June 25, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Open Air Arena
Bobby Managoff beat Roger Dolly (11:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Rocky Montero (14:00)
Gene Kiniski beat Tom Jones (9:00)
Dennis Dolly beat Jim Eskew (7:00)
Gene Kiniski beat Guy Mitchell (17:00)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff nc Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder (11:00)

Friday, July 9, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Open Air Arena
Dick the Bruiser beat Rocky Montero (4:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Tom Jones (2:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Dennis Dolly (1:00)
The Assassins beat Dennis Dolly & Roger Dolly (19:00)
Johnny Valentine beat Jim Eskew (4:00)
Gene Kiniski beat Prince Pullins (10:00)
The Assassins beat Jim Eskew & Rocky Montero (8:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Valentine via dq (18:00) (2-1)
NOTE: Dick the Bruiser's matches were billed as a special workout for his upcoming match against Lou Thesz at Victory Field on July 17.

Saturday, July 17, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Victory Field
Angelo Poffo drew Bobby Managoff (20:00)
Moose Cholak beat Prince Pullins (10:00)
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil (8:00)
The Assassins beat Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff to win the WWA World Tag Team Title (20:00) (2-1)
Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder (21:00) (2-1)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz ddq WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser (14:00) (1-1)

Wednesday, July 21, 1965
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Prince Pullins & Tom Jones
Kathy O'Brien beat Cora Combs
Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Valentine via dq (2-1)

Friday, July 23, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Open Air Arena
The Assassins beat Jim Eskew & Tom Jones (9:00)
Johnny Valentine beat Bill Frazier (7:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Kace (5:00)
The Assassins beat Tom Jones & Bill Nixon (12:00)
Johnny Valentine beat Bill Nixon (7:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Gene Kiniski via co (7:00) (2-0)
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff (20:00) (2-1)
NOTE: After losing the first fall, Gene Kiniski stole Dick the Bruiser's WWA world title belt and left the arena.

Friday, August 6, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Open Air Arena
Angelo Poffo drew Dennis Dolly (15:00)
Gene Kiniski beat Bill Frazier (7:00)
The Assassins beat Bill Nixon & Prince Pullins (12:00) (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dennis Dolly (9:00)
Gene Kiniski beat Bill Nixon (9:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Roger Dolly (6:00)
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff via co (18:00) (2-1)

Saturday, August 7, 1965
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Roger Kirby drew Angelo Poffo
Gene Kiniski beat Bobby Managoff (2-1)
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Saturday, August 21, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Victory Field
Moose Cholak beat Angelo Poffo (7:00)
Cora Combs beat Kathy O'Brien (15:00)
Pee Wee Lopez beat Little Boy Blue (14:00)
The Assassins beat Dennis Dolly & Roger Dolly (25:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt (10:00)
Bobo Brazil ddq Johnny Valentine (18:00)
Gene Kiniski beat Dick the Bruiser via co to win the WWA World Heavyweight Title (14:00) (2-1)

Saturday, September 4, 1965
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Roger Dolly drew Prince Pullins
Gene Kiniski beat Bobby Managoff via dq
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Dick the Bruiser & Bobby Managoff (2-1)

Saturday, September 11, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Lorenzo Parente drew Bill Frazier
Angelo Poffo beat Roger Dolly (18:00)
Bobby Managoff ddq Moose Cholak
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Saturday, September 18, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Dennis Dolly drew Prince Pullins
Moose Cholak beat Roger Dolly
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins ddq Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski beat Bobby Managoff (2-1)

Saturday, October 2, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Jean Lane beat Rita Crawford
Bobby Managoff drew Angelo Poffo
Igor Volkoff beat Prince Pullins
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak
The Assassins beat Bobo Brazil & Joe Brunetti (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (21:00) (2-1)

Friday, October 29, 1965
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Dennis Hall vs Igor Volkoff
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski vs Moose Cholak
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins vs Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder

Saturday, October 30, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Mighty Hercules beat Dennis Dolly
Angelo Poffo beat Moose Cholak
Wilbur Snyder drew Johnny Valentine (45:00)
The Assassins beat Bob Ellis & Joe Brunetti
Texas Death Match: Gene Kiniski beat Dick the Bruiser

Saturday, November 20, 1965
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Bobby Managoff vs Huey Long
The Mongol vs Tom Jones
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs Guy Mitchell & Dennis Hall
Dick the Bruiser vs Moose Cholak

Saturday, December 4, 1965
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Angelo Poffo vs Huey Long
Dick the Bruiser & Dennis Hall vs The Assassins
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski vs Wilbur Snyder

Saturday, December 25, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Ray Gordon beat Mighty Hercules (12:00)
Angelo Poffo drew Sweet Daddy Long (20:00)
Jamaica Kid beat Fuzzy Cupid (14:00)
Johnny Valentine beat Bobo Brazil via dq (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak beat The Assassins to win the WWA World Tag Team Title (25:00) (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Gene Kiniski to win the WWA World Heavyweight Title (18:00) (2-1)

Last edited on Sun Nov 17th, 2019 02:04 pm by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Oct 6th, 2019 05:36 pm
  PM Quote Reply
15th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 6853
Status: 
Offline
Friday, January 14, 1966
New Castle, Indiana - Castle Street Gym
Dennis Hall vs Huey Long
Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak vs The Assassins
Wilbur Snyder vs Gene Kiniski

Saturday, January 15, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Jose Betancourt beat Sweet Daddy Long (12:00)
Assassin #2 beat Prince Pullins (14:00)
Assassin #1 beat Johnny Kace (11:00)
Mad Dog Vachon beat Angelo Poffo (9:00)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak beat Gene Kiniski & Fritz Von Erich via dq (25:00) (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser dco Johnny Valentine (28:00) (1-1)

Friday, January 28, 1966
New Castle, Indiana - Castle Street Gym
Cheryl Williams vs Jean Lane
Wilbur Snyder vs Huey Long
Dick the Bruiser & Dennis Hall vs The Assassins

Saturday, January 29, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
International Tag Team Tournament, First Round:
Jose Betancourt & Francisco Rios beat Huey Long & Bozo Brown (15:00)
Nicoli Volkoff & Ivan Volkoff beat Prince Pullins & Bill Nixon (9:00)
The Assassins beat Chuck Conley & Rip Collins (12:00)
Semi-Finals:
Nicoli Volkoff & Ivan Volkoff beat Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo (5:00)
The Assassins beat Jose Betancourt & Francisco Rios (9:00)
Final:
The Assassins beat Nicoli Volkoff & Ivan Volkoff (11:00) (2-1)

Saturday, February 19, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Jose Betancourt beat Ivan Volkoff (11:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins (14:00)
The Assassins beat Moose Cholak & Steve Stanlee (13:00) (2-0)
Mad Dog Vachon beat Dennis Dolly (12:00)
Wilbur Snyder dco Fritz Von Erich (22:00) (1-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Valentine via co (14:00) (2-1)

Friday, March 18, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Dennis Dolly beat Corsica Joe (15:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Tomayo Soto (14:00)
Cora Combs beat Rita Cortez (9:00)
The Assassins beat Wilbur Snyder & Ken Hollis (2-1)
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bobby Managoff (15:00)
Fritz Von Erich beat WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Saturday, April 2, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Prince Pullins drew Les Thatcher (15:00)
Prince Pullins beat Steve Stanlee (12:00)
Ivan Volkoff beat Tom Jones (13:00)
Moose Cholak beat Bozo Brown (11:00)
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Dick the Bruiser & Bobby Managoff (12:00) (2-1)

Wednesday, April 13, 1966
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Tom Jones vs Bozo Brown
Nicoli Volkoff & Ivan Volkoff vs The Assassins
Dick the Bruiser vs Moose Cholak

Saturday, April 23, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Kathy O'Brien beat Rita Crawford (14:00)
Bobby Managoff beat Ivan Volkoff (14:00)
Joe Brunetti beat Steve Stanlee (9:00)
The Assassins beat Bob Ellis & Angelo Poffo (21:00) (2-1)
Mad Dog Vachon beat Ivan Volkoff (5:00)
Ernie Ladd beat Moose Cholak (10:00)
Wire Fence Match: WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Fritz Von Erich via co

Saturday, May 7, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Luis Martinez drew Prince Pullins (30:00)
Lord Littlebrook beat Dirty Morgan (22:00) (2-1)
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins (19:00)
Dick the Bruiser & Ernie Ladd beat WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins via dq (2-1)

Wednesday, May 11, 1966
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Moose Cholak vs Prince Pullins
Lord Littlebrook vs Dirty Morgan
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins vs Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo

Friday, May 27, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Prince Pullins beat Les Thatcher
Sharon Lass beat Jean Lane
Luis Martinez beat Angelo Poffo
Dick the Bruiser & Bob Ellis drew The Assassins (60:00) (1-1)

Saturday, June 11, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Prince Pullins drew Dennis Dolly (20:00)
Bobby Managoff beat Bobby Hyer (11:00)
The Destroyer beat Luis Martinez (28:00) (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat The Assassins to win the WWA World Tag Team Title (47:00) (2-1)

Saturday, June 18, 1966
Lafayette, Indiana - Columbian Park Stadium
Dick the Bruiser & Bob Ellis vs The Assassins

Saturday, June 25, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Prince Pullins beat Bobby Hyer (18:00)
Luis Martinez beat Angelo Poffo (14:00)
The Destroyer beat Bobby Managoff (22:00) (2-1)
The Assassins beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder to win the WWA World Tag Team Title (34:17) (2-1)

Saturday, July 9, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Victory Field
Johnny Kace beat Dennis Hall
Moose Cholak beat Prince Pullins
Lord Littlebrook beat Frenchy Lamonte
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins ddq Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski beat Ernie Ladd
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat The Destroyer via co (2-1)

Thursday, July 28, 1966
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Cora Combs beat Mae Goodner (17:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak via dq (2-1)
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Dick the Bruiser & Luis Martinez (33:00) (2-1)

Saturday, August 20, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Victory Field
Mitsu Arakawa beat Johnny Kace
Chris Markoff beat Roger Dolly
Toni Rose beat Princess Little Cloud
Bob Ellis ddq The Destroyer
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez beat The Assassins (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser drew NWA World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski (60:00)

Thursday, September 29, 1966
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez vs The Assassins
Dick the Bruiser vs Chris Markoff

Saturday, October 8, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Igor Volkoff beat Tom Jones (12:00)
Jose Betancourt beat Moose Cholak (15:00)
Sharon Lass beat Rita Crawford (15:00)
The Destroyer beat The Assassin (unmasked as Joe Tomasso)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez (21:00) (2-1)
Mitsu Arakawa beat Dick the Bruiser to win the WWA World Heavyweight Title (16:00) (2-1)

Wednesday, October 26, 1966
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
The Assassins vs Luis Martinez & Bobby Managoff
Mitsu Arakawa vs Prince Pullins
Dick the Bruiser vs Chris Markoff

Saturday, November 5, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Prince Pullins beat Santiago Acosta (13:00)
Len Rossi drew Igor Volkoff (20:00)
Moose Cholak beat Mario Milano (21:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat The Destroyer via dq (2-1)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo beat Luis Martinez & Joe Tomasso (2-0)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Mitsu Arakawa nc Dick the Bruiser (1-1)

Wednesday, November 23, 1966
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Chris Markoff vs Prince Pullins
Mitsu Arakawa vs Moose Cholak
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder vs The Assassins

Thursday, November 24, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Prince Pullins drew Igor Volkoff
Haru Sasaki beat Joe Tomasso (15:00)
Cora Combs beat Sharon Lass (10:00)
Moose Cholak beat Bobby Graham (20:00)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder & Jack Lanza (2-1)
Texas Death Match: Dick the Bruiser beat Mitsu Arakawa

Tuesday, December 27, 1966
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
The Assassin vs Prince Pullins
Mitsu Arakawa vs Dennis Hall
Dick the Bruiser & Jack Lanza vs Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo

Wednesday, December 28, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Joe Tomasso beat Len Rossi (8:00)
Igor Volkoff drew Mario Milano
Bette Boucher & Darling Dagmar beat Toni Rose & Diamond Lil (14:00)
Jack Lanza beat Moose Cholak via dq
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Mitsu Arakawa nc Wilbur Snyder (1-1)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo nc Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher (1-1)

Last edited on Sun Nov 17th, 2019 03:36 pm by Kriss

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 03:20 pm Page:    1  2  3  4  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Dick the Bruiser - my original research Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems