WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Wilbur Snyder - my original research

 Moderated by: Ron Page:    1  2  3  4  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Wilbur Snyder - my original research  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Fri Oct 18th, 2019 03:42 pm
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 7391
Status: 
Online
Same deal as the Dick the Bruiser thread. This thread won't be a complete record of Snyder results, but is to collect my original research. Some of this will already be in clawmaster's original thread, and some will not. I'm going through the towns where Snyder worked and adding everything I can to Snyder's bio at wrestlingdata.com, and adding any Snyder results to this thread.

EDIT: January 15, 2020: I'm bring a bit more methodical and chronological about this, and will include any notes where I think there may be errors in Jim's list. I may also add some cards that I am not able to personally verify for the sake of completeness, but these will be clearly marked as such.

Last edited on Thu Jan 16th, 2020 09:20 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Oct 18th, 2019 03:42 pm
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 7391
Status: 
Online
Saturday, February 28, 1953
Los Angeles, California - Valley Garden Arena
Wilbur Snyder drew Myron Cox
Tom Renesto drew Ray Gideon
Count DaVinci beat Juan Sepeda (2-1)
Lord Leslie Carlton beat Kay Bell (2-1)
NOTE: Wilbur Snyder's professional wrestling debut. Other sources incorrectly have Snyder's debut on February 1, 1952 against Ted Cox.

Saturday, March 7, 1953
Los Angeles, California - Valley Garden Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Golden Terror
Johnny James (sub. Frank Murdoch) drew Baron DaVinci
Count DaVinci beat Buddy Gilbert
Handicap Match: Juan Sepeda & Carl Johnson beat Don Lee (30:00)
Lord Leslie Carlton beat Frank Murdoch (sub. Roy McClarty) (2-1)
NOTE: The masked Golden Terror was Frank Hickey.

Saturday, March 14, 1953
Los Angeles, California - Valley Garden Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat John Cretoria
Warren Bockwinkel beat Ed Gardenia
Count DaVinci & Tom Renesto beat Frank Murdoch & Juan Sepeda
Sandor Szabo beat Wild Red Berry (2-1)

Saturday, March 21, 1953
Los Angeles, California - Valley Garden Arena
Dick Chaffins drew Thor Hagen
Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Corby
Warren Bockwinkel beat Chris Zahraias (2-1)
Pacific Coast Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone drew Sandor Szabo (1-1)

NOTE: The LA Times on March 24 had a short article starting that Sandor Szabo would face both Wilbur Snyder and Chris Zaharias on the same date at the South Gate Arena. There was a separate article running down the full evening's card with no mention of this. The results the next day match the card listed without Szabo/Snyder/Zaharias. Jim's results list the advertised Snyder match with a note that WAYLI record the match as a draw. From the articles in the LA Times, the Snyder-Szabo contest, if it indeed took place, seems to have been a promotional event that was not part of the regular South Gate card. An Article in the April 8 Valley Times (North Hollywood) stated that Snyder had had eight professional matches. If this is correct, of which there is no guarantee, there was no official match on March 24.

Wednesday, March 25, 1953
Los Angeles, California - Olympic Auditorium
Kenny Ackles beat Hal Kanner
Wilbur Snyder beat Pepi Pasquale
Dr. Lee Grable drew Jim Mitchell
Danny Savich beat Fred Blassie (2-1)
Sandor Szabo & Leo Nomellini drew Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe (60:00) (1-1)

Thursday, March 26, 1953
Long Beach, California - Municipal Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder beat Chris Zaharias
Jim Mitchell beat Hal Kanner
Mr. Moto beat Ali Pasha
Leo Nomellini beat Danny Savich

Saturday, March 28, 1953
Los Angeles, California - Valley Garden Arena
Thor Hagen beat Hal Kanner
Wilbur Snyder beat Ed Gardenia
Joe Pazandak drew Jim Mitchell (45:00) (1-1)
Mr. Moto beat Warren Bockwinkel (2-1)

Wednesday, April 1, 1953
Los Angeles, California - Olympic Auditorium
Gino Garibaldi beat Hal Kanner
Pepper Gomez beat Ed Gardenia
Karl Davis drew Fred Blassie
Warren Bockwinkel beat Brother Frank Jares (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Leo Nomellini beat Lord Layton & Lord Blears (2-1)

Saturday, April 4, 1953
Los Angeles, California - Valley Garden Arena
Pepper Gomez beat John Cretoria
Vic Christy drew Jim Mitchell
Wilbur Snyder beat Brother Frank Jares (2-0)
Warren Bockwinkel & Sandor Szabo beat Mr. Moto & Joe Pazandak via dq (2-1)

NOTE: Jim's results have Wilbur Snyder facing Fritz Schnabel at the Wilmington Bowl on April 6. This is not correct, and there was no Wilmington card on this date.

Wednesday, April 8, 1953
Los Angeles, California - Olympic Auditorium
Danny Savich beat Thor Hagen
Fred Blassie drew Pat Meehan
Wilbur Snyder beat Pepi Pasquale
Sandor Szabo beat Jim Mitchell
Baron Michele Leone beat Joe Pazandak (60:00) (1-0)

Friday, April 10, 1953
Santa Monica, California - Ocean Park Arena
Wilbur Snyder vs. Joe Pazandak
NOTE: The cards from Ocean Park were televised live throughout the Los Angeles area. There were no previews or results in the LA Times, but this match was listed in the TV guide. Jim's list had Snyder winning the match, but I cannot independently confirm this.

Saturday, April 11, 1953
Los Angeles, California - Valley Garden Arena
Dave Levin drew Thor Hagen (20:00)
Pepper Gomez beat Fritz Schnabel
Sandor Szabo beat Ali Pasha
Wilbur Snyder beat Mr. Moto

Monday, April 13, 1953
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Steve Novak beat John Cretoria
Wilbur Snyder beat Fritz Schnabel
Jack McDonald beat Dr. Lee Grable (2-1)
Baron Michele Leone beat Fred Blassie (40:33) (2-1)

Tuesday, April 14, 1953
San Diego, California - Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder beat John Cretoria
Fred Blassie drew Danny Savich
Sockeye McDonald beat Leo Garibaldi
Baron Michele Leone drew Sandor Szabo (60:00) (1-1)

Wednesday, April 15, 1953
Los Angeles, California - Olympic Auditorium
Pepper Gomez beat Lee Savoldi
Danny Savich beat Dennis Clary
Jesse James drew Joe Pazandak
Wilbur Snyder beat Ali Pasha (2-0)
Enrique Torres beat Fred Atkins (sub. Mike Sharpe) (29:34) (2-1)

NOTE: Jim's list has Snyder facing Great Bolo on "Hollywood TV" on April 17. Snyder was not on the Santa Monica card on this date, which was the local Friday night TV in the Los Angeles area. Al Lovelock was working in San Francisco at this time, and wasn't using the Bolo gimmick. Given all this, I don't think that this match listing is correct.

Saturday, April 18, 1953
Los Angeles, California - Valley Garden Arena
Thor Hagen drew Pablo Martinez (20:00)
Jerry Christy beat Harry Armus
Danny Savich beat Jim Mitchell (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder drew Joe Pazandak (60:00) (1-1)

Monday, April 20, 1953
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Pepper Gomez beat John Cretoria
Ali Pasha drew Steve Novak
Wilbur Snyder beat Pat Meehan (2-0)
Baron Michele Leone drew Jack McDonald (1-1)

Tuesday, April 21, 1953
San Diego, California - Coliseum
Steve Novak beat John Cretoria
Wilbur Snyder drew Danny Savich (20:00)
Sockeye McDonald beat Kenny Ackles (2-1)
Baron Michele Leone beat Sandor Szabo (2-1)

Wednesday, April 22, 1953
Los Angeles, California - Olympic Auditorium
Jim Mitchell drew Dennis Clary
Steve Novak beat Fritz Schnabel
Apache Craig beat Harry Armus
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Danny Savich & Joe Pazandak
Baron Michele Leone drew Enrique Torres (60:00) (1-1)

Thursday, April 23, 1953
Oxnard, California - El Rio Stadium
Pepper Gomez beat Dr. Lee Grable
Jim Mitchell beat Tony Morelli
Wilbur Snyder & Dennis Clary beat Jack McDonald & Danny Savich

Friday, April 24, 1953
Santa Monica, California - Ocean Park Arena
Dr. Lee Grable drew Pepper Gomez
Gino Garibaldi beat Pat Meehan
Sandor Szabo & Warren Bockwinkel beat Danny Savich & The Great Bard
Wilbur Snyder beat Jack McDonald (2-1)

Saturday, April 25, 1953
Los Angeles, California - Valley Garden Arena
Steve Novak beat Gene Johnson
Dennis Clary beat Thor Hagen
Tony Morelli beat Jesse James (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Ali Pasha & Danny Savich (28:35) (2-1)

Monday, April 27, 1953
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Pepper Gomez beat Fritz Schnabel
Warren Bockwinkel beta Ali Pasha
Fred Blassie beat Tony Morelli
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Jack McDonald & Danny Savich

Tuesday, April 28, 1953
San Diego, California - Coliseum
Jesse James drew Steve Novak
Sandor Szabo beat Jack McDonald
Wilbur Snyder beat Howard Cantonwine
Baron Michele Leone dco Gorgeous George (1-1)

Wednesday, April 29, 1953
Los Angeles, California - Olympic Auditorium
Jerry Christy drew John Cretoria
Steve Novak beat The Great Bard
Pepper Gomez drew Pepi Pasquale
Warren Bockwinkel beat Jim Mitchell
Baron Michele Leone & Gino Garibaldi beat Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo (2-1)

Friday, May 1, 1953
Santa Monica, California - Ocean Park Arena
Gino Garibaldi beat Jim Mitchell
Pepper Gomez beat Ali Pasha
Jack McDonald & Danny Savich beat Warren Bockwinkel & Sandor Szabo
Wilbur Snyder drew Joe Pazandak (60:00) (1-1)

Saturday, May 2, 1953
Los Angeles, California - Valley Garden Arena
Dave Levin drew Fritz Schnabel
Kenny Ackles beat John Cretoria
Wilbur Snyder beat Dennis Clary
Baron Michele Leone beat Danny Savich (2-1)

Monday, May 4, 1953
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Pepper Gomez beat Lee Savoldi
Pepi Pasquale beat Kenny Ackles
Billy Varga drew Fred Blassie
Wilbur Snyder beat Jack McDonald (2-1)

Tuesday, May 5, 1953
San Diego, California - Coliseum
Pepper Gomez drew Dr. Lee Grable
Fred Blassie beat Mel Peters
Wilbur Snyder beat Danny Savich (2-0)
Baron Michele Leone beat Gorgeous George (2-1)

Wednesday, May 6, 1953
Los Angeles, California - Olympic Auditorium
Dr. Lee Grable drew Jim Mitchell
Pepi Pasquale beat Abe Stein
Steve Novak drew Danny Savich
Joe Pazandak drew Fred Blassie
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Baron Michele Leone & Gino Garibaldi (2-1)

Thursday, May 7, 1953
Salt Lake City, Utah - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Einar Olsen drew Danny O'Rourke
Handicap Match: Gregorio Irabarren beat Joe Campbell & Al Lombardi (19:00)
Nell Stewart beat Lilly Bitter
Wilbur Snyder beat Ali Pasha (2-0)

Saturday, May 9, 1953
Los Angeles, California - Valley Garden Arena
Dennis Clary beat Jim Mitchell
Pepi Pasquale drew Dr. Lee Grable (20:00)
Warren Bockwinkel beat Pat Meehan (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder drew Baron Michele Leone (60:00) (1-1)

Monday, May 11, 1953
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Pepi Pasquale beat Mel Peters
Bob Bristol drew Dave Levin
Wild Red Berry beat Fred Blassie
Wilbur Snyder beat Warren Bockwinkel (39:06) (2-1)

Tuesday, May 12, 1953
San Diego, California - Coliseum
Steve Novak beat Mel Peters
Fred Blassie drew Leo Garibaldi
Wilbur Snyder beat Wild Red Berry
Jack McDonald beat Sandor Szabo (2-1)

Wednesday, May 13, 1953
Los Angeles, California - Olympic Auditorium
Jesse James drew Pat Meehan
Ali Pasha drew Pepi Pasquale
Wild Red Berry beat Dr. Lee Grable
Wilbur Snyder beat Fred Blassie (2-1)
Baron Michele Leone beat Gino Garibaldi (2-1)

Friday, May 15, 1953
Santa Monica, California - Ocean Park Arena
Al Kashey drew Mel Peters
Sandor Szabo beat Dennis Clary
Jack McDonald & Tony Morelli beat Billy Varga & Kenny Ackles
Wilbur Snyder drew Gino Garibaldi (1-1)

Saturday, May 16, 1953
Visalia, California - Municipal Auditorium
Al Kashey beat Lee Savoldi (15:20)
Jesse James drew Pepi Pasquale (30:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Mel Peters via dq
Jack McDonald beat Gino Garibaldi (2-1)

Monday, May 18, 1953
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Ali Pasha beat Juan Hernandez
Pepi Pasquale beat Dr. Lee Grable
Wilbur Snyder drew Joe Pazandak
Wild Red Berry beat Fred Blassie (38:16) (2-1)

Tuesday, May 19, 1953
San Diego, California - Coliseum
Tony Morelli beat Juan Hernandez
Ali Pasha beat Jim Mitchell
Billy Varga drew Warren Bockwinkel
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Jack McDonald & Wild Red Berry (2-0)

Wednesday, May 20, 1953
Los Angeles, California - Olympic Auditorium
Juan Hernandez drew Ted Tourtas (20:00)
Al Kashey beat Pepper Gomez
Warren Bockwinkel beat Mel Peters
Gino Garibaldi beat Fred Blassie (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo drew Joe Pazandak & Wild Red Berry (60:00) (1-1)

Friday, May 22, 1953
Indio, California - Riverside County Fairgrounds
Dr. Lee Grable vs. Mel Peters
Wilbur Snyder vs. Warren Bockwinkel
Wild Red Berry vs. Juan Hernandez

Saturday, May 23, 1953
Visalia, California - Municipal Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder, Juan Hernandez & Al Kashey beat Mel Peters, Juan Hernandez & Ali Pasha (22:00) (2-1)
Sandor Szabo beat Jack McDonald (21:15) (2-1)

Monday, May 25, 1953
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Al Kashey beat Mel Peters
Pepi Pasquale beat Pat Meehan
Warren Bockwinkel beat Karl Davis
Wild Red Berry & Jack McDonald beat Wilbur Snyder & Fred Blassie

Tuesday, May 26, 1953
San Diego, California - Coliseum
Steve Novak drew Jack Britton
Fred Blassie beat Ali Pasha
Tom Thumb & Vittorio Gonzales beat Little Beaver & Tuffy McCra (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Wild Red Berry (2-1)
NOTE: Jim's list has Snyder facing Karl Davis at the South Gate Arena on this date. That listing is incorrect. The Snyder-Davis match took place the next week on June 2.

Wednesday, May 27, 1953
Los Angeles, California - Olympic Auditorium
Al Kashey beat Jack Britton
Kenny Ackles drew Pepi Pasquale
Fred Blassie beat Pat Meehan
Tom Thumb & Vittorio Gonzales beat Little Beaver & Tuffy McCra
Wilbur Snyder beat Joe Pazandak via dq (2-1)

Friday, May 29, 1953
Santa Monica, California - Ocean Park Arena
Kenny Ackles drew Al Kashey
Tuffy McCra beat Vittorio Gonzales
Billy Varga & Dave Levin beat Karl Davis & Tony Morelli
Wilbur Snyder beat Wild Red Berry (2-1)

Monday, June 1, 1953
Las Vegas, Nevada - Last Frontier Sportsdrome
Thor Hagen beat Ted Tourtas (14:09)
Joe Green beat Dave Red (5:30)
Dennis Clary & Pepper Gomez beat Tony Morelli & Lee Savoldi (28:50) (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Gino Garibaldi via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, June 2, 1953
South Gate, California - South Gate Arena
Dave Levin beat John Cretoria
Pepi Pasquale beat Kenny Ackles
Gino Garibaldi drew Warren Bockwinkel
Wilbur Snyder beat Karl Davis
NOTE: These results are from wrestlingdata.com. They match the card previewed in the LA Times, but I have not verified the results.

Wednesday, June 3, 1953
Los Angeles, California - Olympic Auditorium
Steve Novak beat Ted Tourtas (13:01)
Jesse James drew Al Kashey
Pepi Pasquale beat Tony Morelli (12:15)
Warren Bockwinkel beat Pepper Gomez (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Gino Garibaldi & Wild Red Berry (2-1)

Thursday, June 4, 1953
Indio, California - Riverside County Fairgrounds
John Cretoria vs Pepi Pasquale
Kenny Ackles vs. Gino Garibaldi
Wilbur Snyder vs. Ali Pasha

Friday, June 5, 1953
Santa Monica, California - Ocean Park Arena
Jesse James drew Tony Morelli
Pepi Pasquale beat Steve Novak
Billy Varga & Dave Levin beat King Kong Kashey & Gino Garibaldi
Wilbur Snyder beat Wild Red Berry (2-1)

Saturday, June 6, 1953
Visalia, California - Municipal Auditorium
Al Kashey beat Lee Savoldi (15:05)
Ali Pasha beat Black Tony (13:35)
Mr. Moto beat Wilbur Snyder (17:00)
King Kong Kashey beat Sandor Szabo (2-1)

Monday, June 8, 1953
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Al Kashey drew Johnny Demchuk
John Tolos beat Kenny Ackles
Wild Red Berry beat Pepi Pasquale
Mr. Moto beat Wilbur Snyder (37:49) (2-1)

Tuesday, June 9, 1953
San Diego, California - Coliseum
Pepi Pasquale drew Steve Novak (20:00)
John Tolos beat Jesse James
Gino Garibaldi beat Wilbur Snyder
World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain beat Wild Red Berry (2-0)

Wednesday, June 10, 1953
Los Angeles, California - Olympic Auditorium
Black Tony beat John Cretoria
Jack McDonald drew Kenny Ackles
Al Kashey beat Steve Novak
Mr. Moto & Gino Garibaldi beat Wilbur Snyder & Jesse James
Danny McShain beat Warren Bockwinkel (22:45) (2-1)

Saturday, June 13, 1953
Los Angeles, California - Valley Garden Arena
Aguila Chavez beat John Cretoria
Pepi Pasquale beat Dennis Clary
Wilbur Snyder beat Karl Davis (2-1)
Mr. Moto beat Billy Varga (2-1)

Monday, June 15, 1953
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Johnny Demchuk beat Ali Pasha
John Tolos beat Steve Novak
Warren Bockwinkel beat Bob Corby
Wilbur Snyder & Larry Hamilton beat Mr. Moto & Jack McDonald (34:53) (2-1)

Tuesday, June 16, 1953
San Diego, California - Coliseum
John Tolos beat Ali Pasha
Larry Hamilton beat Jack McDonald (2-1)
Mr. Moto beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)
Danny McShain beat Gino Garibaldi (2-1)

Wednesday, June 17, 1953
Los Angeles, California - Olympic Auditorium
Thor Hagen drew Dennis Clary
Tommy O'Toole beat Jesse James
Gino Garibaldi drew Larry Hamilton
Sandor Szabo & Pepi Pasquale beat Mr. Moto & Ivan the Terrible (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder drew Danny McShain (60:00) (1-1)

Friday, June 19, 1953
Santa Monica, California - Ocean Park Arena
John Tolos drew Kenny Ackles
Tommy O'Toole beat Dennis Clary
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo drew Mr. Moto & Gino Garibaldi
Danny McShain beat Dave Levin

Saturday, June 20, 1953
Los Angeles, California - Valley Garden Arena
Karl Davis beat Jesse James
Tommy O'Toole beat Pepi Pasquale
Wilbur Snyder beat Jack McDonald (2-1)
Sandor Szabo dco Danny McShain (1-1)

Monday, June 22, 1953
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Johnny Demchuk drew Pepi Pasquale
Bud Curtis beat Dennis Clary
Wilbur Snyder & Billy Varga beat Jack McDonald & John Tolos
Larry Hamilton beat Warren Bockwinkel (2-1)

Tuesday, June 23, 1953
South Gate, California - South Gate Arena
King Kong Kashey beat Red Shoes Dugan
Billy Varga beat John Tolos
Wilbur Snyder & Warren Bockwinkel nc Jack McDonald & Tommy O'Toole
NOTE: These results are from wrestlingdata.com. They match the card previewed in the LA Times, but I have not verified the results.

Wednesday, June 24, 1953
Los Angeles, California - Olympic Auditorium
Red Shoes Dugan drew John Cretoria
John Tolos drew Pepi Pasquale
Tommy O'Toole beat Steve Novak
Larry Hamilton beat Jack McDonald
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo drew Danny McShain & Mr. Moto (1-1)
NOTE: The main event ended on the 11:10 p.m. curfew.

Thursday, June 25, 1953
Salt Lake City, Utah - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Buzz Jones drew Treach Phillips (1-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Mr. Moto (2-0)
NOTE: Two other matches were advertised, but the participants were not announced and they did not feature in any results articles.

Saturday, June 27, 1953
Los Angeles, California - Valley Garden Arena
Red Shoes Dugan nc Thor Hagen
Pepi Pasquale beat Steve Novak
Karl Davis beat Kenny Ackles (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Jack McDonald & Tommy O'Toole via dq (2-1)

Monday, June 29, 1953
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Pat Fraley beat Steve Novak
Bud Curtis drew Pepi Pasquale
Larry Hamilton drew Mr. Moto (1-1)
Jack McDonald & John Tolos beat Wilbur Snyder & Billy Varga (2-1)

Tuesday, June 30, 1953
San Diego, California - Coliseum
Pepi Pasquale beat Johnny Demchuk (8:06)
Bud Curtis nc Fred Blassie
Larry Hamilton drew Tommy O'Toole (45:00) (1-1)
Mr. Moto & Gino Garibaldi beat Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo (27:39) (2-1)

Wednesday, July 1, 1953
Los Angeles, California - Olympic Auditorium
Dennis Clary drew Tom Renesto
Tommy O'Toole drew Mark Lewin
Warren Bockwinkel beat Jesse James (11:48)
Larry Hamilton beat Ted Christy (20:14) (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Danny McShain & Mr. Moto (30:21) (2-1)

NOTE: Jim's list had Snyder wrestling in Long Beach on July 2, but it was Fred Blassie partnering Billy Varga.

Friday, July 3, 1953
Santa Monica, California - Ocean Park Arena
Kenny Ackles beat Karl Davis
Warren Bockwinkel beat King Kong Kashey
Fred Blassie & Pepi Pasquale drew Gino Garibaldi & Tommy O'Toole
Mr. Moto beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Saturday, July 4, 1953
Los Angeles, California - Valley Garden Arena
Pat Fraley drew Tommy O'Toole (20:00)
Karl Davis beat Ted Christy
Tommy O'Toole beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)
Fred Blassie beat Mr. Moto (2-1)

Thursday, July 9, 1953
Salt Lake City, Utah - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Warren Bockwinkel drew Sugy Hayamaka
Buzz Jones beat Treach Phillips
Gypsy Joe beat Apache Craig
World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Tuesday, September 1, 1953
Edmonton, Alberta - Sales Pavilion
12 Man Battle Royal: Jack McDonald beat Jack Kelly, Jack McDonald, Lou Pitoscia, George Macricostas, Lou Sjoberg, Gene Kiniski, Ed Gardenia, Joe Blanchard (sub. Pat Meehan), Warren Bockwinkel, Wilbur Snyder and Con Bruno
Wilbur Snyder drew Warren Bockwinkel (20:00)
Joe Blanchard beat Ed Gardenia (15:00)
Lou Sjoberg beat Gene Kiniski via dq
George Macricostas drew Lou Pitoscia (20:00)
George Gordienko beat Jack Kelly
NOTE: The winner and first man eliminated from the battle royal (Bruno) did not wrestle later in the night, and the other matches were settled by order of elimination. Snyder, Kiniski and Blanchard wrestled on the weekly Edmonton cards while members of the active roster of the Edmonton Eskimos of the CFL. To prevent the risk of injury, the players agreed not to wrestle past the first card in October.

Tuesday, September 8, 1953
Edmonton, Alberta - Sales Pavilion
Joe Blanchard drew George Macricostas
Warren Bockwinkel beat Toar Morgan (sub. Gene Kiniski) via co
Jack McDonald, Jack Kelly & Ed Gardenia beat Wilbur Snyder, George Gordienko & Lou Sjoberg via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, September 15, 1953
Edmonton, Alberta - Sales Pavilion
George Macricostas beat Toar Morgan
Lou Pitoscia beat Warren Bockwinkel via dq
Lou Sjoberg drew Jack Kelly (1-1)
Jack McDonald beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Tuesday, September 22, 1953
Edmonton, Alberta - Sales Pavilion
George Macricostas beat Joe Blanchard
Gene Kiniski beat Toar Morgan
Lou Pitoscia beat Lou Sjoberg via co (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Warren Bockwinkel beat Jack McDonald & Jack Kelly (2-1)

Tuesday, October 6, 1953
Edmonton, Alberta - Sales Pavilion
Ed Gardenia drew Toar Morgan (20:00)
Lou Sjoberg beat Joe Blanchard (13:05)
George Macricostas & Con Bruno beat Warren Bockwinkel & George Gordienko (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Jack McDonald (2-1)

Monday, November 30, 1953
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Antone Leone beat Pete Peterson
Wild Red Berry drew Johnny Demchuk
Wilbur Snyder & Warren Bockwinkel beat Jack McDonald & Aldo Bogni
Sandor Szabo beat Lord Blears to win the vacant International Television Title

Wednesday, December 2, 1953
San Diego, California - Coliseum
Johnny Demchuk beat Rey Urbano
Jack McDonald drew Warren Bockwinkel
Don Arnold beat Aldo Bogni
Antone Leone & Lord Blears beat Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo (2-1)

Friday, December 4, 1953
Palm Springs, California - Recreation Center
Johnny Demchuk drew Frenchy Roy (20:00)
Pete Peterson beat Pat Fraley (17:25)
Jack McDonald & Aldo Bogni beat Warren Bockwinkel & Dave Levin (36:14) (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Lord Blears (22:10) (2-1)

Saturday, December 5, 1953
Los Angeles, California - Valley Garden Arena
Dave Levin drew Johnny Demchuk
Warren Bockwinkel drew Don Arnold
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schnabel (2-0)
Sandor Szabo beat Lord Carlton (2-1)

Monday, December 7, 1953
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Frenchy Roy beat Red Shoes Dugan
Don Arnold drew Hans Schnabel
Aldo Bogni beat Warren Bockwinkel
Wilbur Snyder beat Lord Blears (2-1)

Wednesday, December 9, 1953
San Diego, California - Coliseum
Johnny Demchuk beat Tom Renesto
Pat Fraley drew Warren Bockwinkel (15:00)
Don Arnold beat Jack McDonald (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Antone Leone & Lord Blears (2-1)

Thursday, December 10, 1953
Salt Lake City, Utah - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Treach Phillips vs. George Strickland
Al Szasz vs. Frank James
Herb Parks vs. Tommy Martindale
Wilbur Snyder beat Lord Blears (2-1)

Friday, December 11, 1953
Palm Springs, California - Recreation Center
Enrique Romero beat Lee Savoldi (19:00)
Pete Peterson beat Tom Renesto (19:26)
Antone Leone beat Warren Bockwinkel (26:06) (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Jack McDonald (26:25) (2-0)

Saturday, December 12, 1953
Los Angeles, California - Valley Garden Arena
Dave Levin beat Frenchy Roy
Don Arnold drew Dennis Clary
Warren Bockwinkel beat Aldo Bogni via dq (2-1)
Hans Schnabel & Lord Carlton beat Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo (2-1)

Monday, December 14, 1953
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Frenchy Roy beat Lee Savoldi
Warren Bockwinkel drew Jack McDonald
Lord Blears beat Don Arnold
Wilbur Snyder beat Aldo Bogni (2-0)

Tuesday, December 15, 1953
South Gate, California - South Gate Arena
Pat Fraley beat Tom Renesto
Dennis Clary beat Abe Zvonkin
Wilbur Snyder drew Hans Schnabel
Lord Blears nc Billy Varga (1-1)
NOTE: The LA Times did not mention the result of the Snyder match in results, but the match was listed in the preview. The result of the Snyder match is taken from wrestlingdata.com.

Wednesday, December 16, 1953
San Diego, California - Coliseum
Johnny Demchuk beat Frenchy Roy
Antone Leone drew Warren Bockwinkel
Jack McDonald beat Leo Garibaldi
Wilbur Snyder beat Don Arnold (2-1)

Thursday, December 17, 1953
Salt Lake City, Utah - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Treach Phillips beat Einar Olsen
Frank James beat Gregorio Irabarren
George Strickland beat Al Szasz
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schnabel (2-1)

Saturday, December 19, 1953
Los Angeles, California - Valley Garden Arena
Warren Bockwinkel drew Dennis Clary
Aldo Bogni beat Don Arnold
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schnabel via dq (2-0)
Sandor Szabo nc Lord Carlton (1-1)

Monday, December 21, 1953
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Warren Bockwinkel drew Antone Leone
Don Arnold beat Jack McDonald
Wilbur Snyder drew Lord Blears
Mr. Moto beat Sandor Szabo (2-1)

Tuesday, December 22, 1953
South Gate, California - South Gate Arena
Johnny Demchuk beat Red Shoes Dugan
Karl Davis drew Dennis Clary
Wilbur Snyder beat Pat Fraley
Lord Blears dco Billy Varga (1-1)

Wednesday, December 23, 1953
Los Angeles, California - Olympic Auditorium
Tom Renesto beat Rey Urbano
Warren Bockinkel drew Jack McDonald
Antone Leone beat Leo Garibaldi
Wilbur Snyder & Billy Varga beat Hans Schnabel & Pat Fraley
Mr. Moto beat Lord Blears (2-1)

Friday, December 25, 1953
Santa Monica, California - Ocean Park Arena
Tom Renesto beat Red Shoes Dugan
Dave Levin beat Frenchy Roy
Wilbur Snyder beat Aldo Bogni
Sandor Szabo & Billy Varga beat Jack McDonald & Karl Davis
Lord Carlton beat Lord Blears

Monday, December 28, 1953
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Aldo Bogni beat Juan Hernandez
Bud Curtis beat Don Arnold
Gory Guerrero beat Antone Leone
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Mr. Moto & Hans Schnabel

Tuesday, December 29, 1953
South Gate, California - South Gate Arena
Dave Lewin drew Frenchy Roy
Karl Davis & Hans Schnabel beat Warren Bockwinkel & Dennis Clary
Wilbur Snyder beat Jack McDonald (2-0)

Wednesday, December 30, 1953
Los Angeles, California - Olympic Auditorium
Johnny Demchuk drew Frenchy Roy
Antone Leone beat Warren Bockwinkel
Bud Curtis beat Dennis Clary
Gory Guerrero beat Jack McDonald (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schnabel (21:01) (2-0)

Last edited on Sun Jan 19th, 2020 07:49 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Oct 18th, 2019 03:42 pm
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 7391
Status: 
Online
Saturday, January 2, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Valley Garden Arena
Warren Bockwinkel beat Aldo Bogni
Hans Schnabel drew Karl Davis
Billy Varga drew Bud Curtis
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Lord Carlton & Hindu Swami via dq (2-1)

Monday, January 4, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Mario DeSouza beat Juan Hernandez
Gory Guerrero beat Frenchy Roy
Sandor Szabo beat Aldo Bogni (20:28) (2-0)
Mr. Moto & Bud Curtis beat Wilbur Snyder & Lord Blears (2-0)

Tuesday, January 5, 1954
San Diego, California - Coliseum
Mario DeSouza beat Antone Leone
Bud Curtis beat Warren Bockwinkel
Karl Davis & Hans Schnabel beat Wilbur Snyder & Gory Guerrero
International Television Champion Mr. Moto beat Sandor Szabo (2-1)

Wednesday, January 6, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Olympic Auditorium
Johnny Demchuk drew Tom Renesto
Mario DeSouza beat Don Arnold
Gory Guerrero beat Hardboiled Hardy
Sandor Szabo beat Antone Leone
Mr. Moto & Bud Curtis beat Wilbur Snyder & Dr. Lee Grable (27:08) (2-1)

Saturday, January 9, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Valley Garden Arena
Warren Bockwinkel beat Juan Hernandez
Billy Varga beat Antone Leone
Hans Schnabel drew Karl Davis
Mr. Moto & Lord Carlton beat Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo via dq (2-1)

Monday, January 11, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Ray Stevens beat Ben Sherman
Aldo Bogni beat Warren Bockwinkel
Sandor Szabo & Mario DeSouza drew Bud Curtis & Hans Schnabel
Wilbur Snyder beat Mr. Moto to win the International Television Title (2-1)

Tuesday, January 12, 1954
San Diego, California - Coliseum
Ben Sherman beat Juan Hernandez
Ray Stevens beat Tom Renesto
Bud Curtis drew Gory Guerrero
Karl Davis & Hans Schnabel beat Wilbur Snyder & Mario DeSouza
Sandor Szabo beat Mr. Moto via dq (11:56)

Wednesday, January 13, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Olympic Auditorium
Ray Stevens beat Red Vagnone
Gory Guerrero beat Tom Renesto
Mario DeSouza beat Aldo Bogni
Wilbur Snyder & Dr. Lee Grable beat Mr. Moto & Bud Curtis
Lord Carlton beat Sandor Szabo via dq (2-1)

Thursday, January 14, 1954
Long Beach, California - Municipal Auditorium
Dave Levin beat Red Vagnone via dq
Billy Varga drew Antone Leone (30:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Karl Davis (2-1)
Lord Carlton beat Lord Blears (25:03) (2-1)

Friday, January 15, 1954
Palm Springs, California - Recreation Center
Tom Mooney beat Red Shoes Dugan (6:25)
Juan Hernandez drew Antone Leone (30:00)
Billy Varga beat Bud Curtis (30:40) (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schnabel (2-0)

Saturday, January 16, 1954
Visalia, California - Municipal Auditorium
Gory Guerrero beat Frenchy Roy
Bud Curtis beat Dr. Lee Grable
Mario DeSouza beat Antone Leone
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schnabel (2-0)

Monday, January 18, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Gory Guerrero beat Johnny Demchuk
Mario DeSouza beat Antone Leone
Ray Stevens beat Karl Davis
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Bud Curtis & Hans Schnabel to win the vacant International Television Tag Team Title (2-1)

Tuesday, January 19, 1954
San Diego, California - Coliseum
Red Vagnone drew Bull Walter
Ray Stevens beat Ben Sherman (12:21)
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schnabel (2-0)
Lord Carlton beat Lord Blears (23:06) (2-1)

Friday, January 22, 1954
Santa Monica, California - Ocean Park Arena
Red Vagnone beat Frenchy Roy
Hans Schnabel drew Karl Davis
Dr. Lee Grable & Mario DeSouza beat Bud Curtis & Aldo Bogni
International Television Champion Wilbur Snyder drew Lord Blears (60:00) (1-1)

Saturday, January 23, 1954
Visalia, California - Municipal Auditorium
Ray Stevens beat Red Vagnone (2-0)
Gory Guerrero beat Tom Renesto (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Mario DeSouza (sub. Billy Varga) beat Bud Curtis & Aldo Bogni (31:10) (2-1)

Monday, January 25, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Johnny Demchuk beat Frenchy Roy
Ray Stevens beat Red Vagnone
Bud Curtis beat Gory Guerrero
International Television Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Lord Blears & John Tolos via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, January 26, 1954
San Diego, California - Coliseum
Gory Guerrero beat Red Vagnone
Bull Walter beat Tom Renesto
Lord Carlton & Hindu Swami beat Lord Blears & Ray Stevens
Wilbur Snyder beat Karl Davis (2-0)

Wednesday, January 27, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Olympic Auditorium
Ben Sherman beat Johnny Demchuk
Gory Guerrero beat Antone Leone
Bob Bristol beat Red Shoes Dugan
Wilbur Snyder & Mario DeSouza beat Pat Fraley & Karl Davis
Lord Carlton beat Dr. Lee Grable (2-1)

Thursday, January 28, 1954
Long Beach, California - Municipal Auditorium
Gory Guerrero beat Ben Sherman
Bud Curtis beat Ray Stevens
Wilbur Snyder beat Pat Fraley (21:30)
Lord Carlton & Hindu Swami beat Lord Blears & Dave Levin (33:33) (2-1)

Friday, January 29, 1954
Santa Monica, California - Ocean Park Arena
Pat Fraley beat Red Vagnone
Ray Stevens drew Gory Guerrero
Wilbur Snyder & Dr. Lee Grable beat Lord Blears & Karl Davis
Lord Carlton beat Mario DeSouza (2-1)

Saturday, January 30, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Valley Garden Arena
Dave Levin drew Pat Fraley (20:00)
John Tolos beat Tom Renesto
Wilbur Snyder beat Karl Davis (2-0)
Lord Carlton nc Lord Blears (30:00) (1-1)

Monday, February 1, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Ray Stevens beat Frenchy Roy
Karl Davis beat Juan Hernandez
Bud Curtis & Buck Davidson drew Dr. Lee Grable & Gory Guerrero
International Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat John Tolos (2-1)

Tuesday, February 2, 1954
San Diego, California - Coliseum
Buck Davidson beat Juan Hernandez
Bud Curtis drew Gory Guerrero (20:00)
John Tolos beat Mario DeSouza (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Lord Blears beat Lord Carlton & Hindu Swami (11:57) (2-1)

Wednesday, February 3, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Olympic Auditorium
Juan Hernandez beat Aldi Bogni
Dr. Lee Grable beat Frenchy Roy
Bud Curtis beat Ray Stevens
John Tolos & Karl Davis beat Wilbur Snyder & Mario DeSouza (2-1)
Lord Carlton beat Sandor Szabo (49:36) (2-1)

Thursday, February 4, 1954
Long Beach, California - Municipal Auditorium
Johnny Demchuk beat Red Vagnone
Antone Leone beat Ray Stevens
Gory Guerrero drew Bud Curtis
Wilbur Snyder & Lord Blears beat Lord Carlton & Hindu Swami (37:00) (2-1)

Friday, February 5, 1954
Santa Monica, California - Ocean Park Arena
Buck Davidson drew Gory Guerrero
Pat Fraley beat Frenchy Roy
John Tolos & Bud Curtis beat Wilbur Snyder & Dr. Lee Grable
Lord Carlton beat Mario DeSouza (2-1)

Saturday, February 6, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Valley Garden Arena
Pat Fraley drew Red Vagnone
Gory Guerrero beat Antone Leone
John Tolos beat Dave Levin (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Dr. Lee Grable beat Lord Carlton & Hindu Swami (2-1)

Monday, February 8, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Buck Davidson beat Johnny Demchuk
John Tolos beat Pat Fraley
Lord Carlton beat Ray Stevens (2-1)
International Television Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Mr. Moto & Karl Davis

Tuesday, February 9, 1954
San Diego, California - Coliseum
Buck Davidson beat Ben Sherman
Gory Guerrero beat Antone Leone
Bud Curtis drew Mario DeSouza (45:00) (1-1)
Lord Carlton & John Tolos beat Wilbur Snyder & Lord Blears (2-1)

Wednesday, February 10, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Olympic Auditorium
Juan Hernandez beat Ben Sherman
Mario DeSouza beat Pat Fraley
Gory Guerrero beat Dr. Lee Grable
Wilbur Snyder & Lord Blears beat Karl Davis & John Tolos
Lord Carlton beat Sandor Szabo via dq (2-1)

Thursday, February 11, 1954
Long Beach, California - Municipal Auditorium
Juan Hernandez beat Pat Fraley (21:00)
Antone Leone beat Johnny Demchuk (27:00)
Wilbur Snyder drew John Tolos (30:00)
Lord Carlton nc Lord Blears (1-1)

Friday, February 12, 1954
Santa Monica, California - Ocean Park Arena
Ray Stevens beat Red Vagnone
Gory Guerrero beat Pat Fraley
Lord Carlton & John Tolos beat Lord Blears & Mario DeSouza
Wilbur Snyder beat Bud Curtis (2-0)

Saturday, February 13, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Valley Garden Arena
Gory Guerrero beat Johnny Demchuk
Pedro Brazil beat Pat Fraley
Mario DeSouza beat Bud Curtis (2-1)
Lord Carlton & John Tolos beat Wilbur Snyder & Dr. Lee Grable via co (2-1)

Monday, February 15, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Bud Curtis beat Ray Stevens
Gory Guerrero beat John Cretoria
Lord Carlton beat Karl Davis (2-1)
International Television Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Mr. Moto & John Tolos (2-1)

Tuesday, February 16, 1954
San Diego, California - Coliseum
Dr. Lee Grable drew Buck Davidson
Gory Guerrero beat Ray Stevens
Mr. Moto beat Mario DeSouza (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Lord Carlton & John Tolos via dq (2-1)

Saturday, February 20, 1954 (matinee)
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
John Tolos beat Juan Hernandez
Ray Stevens beat Johnny Demchuk
International Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Lord Blears (2-1)

Wednesday, February 24, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Olympic Auditorium
Jackie Nichols beat Buck Davidson
Pedro Brazil beat Antone Leone
Wild Red Berry beat Ray Stevens
Lord Layton & Lord Blears beat John Tolos & Bud Curtis
Wilbur Snyder beat Mr. Moto via dq (25:12) (2-0)

Thursday, February 25, 1954
Salt Lake City, Utah - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Leo Wallick vs. Karl Gray
Frank James & Don Kindred vs. Sugy Hayamaka & Billy Hickson
Wilbur Snyder drew Baton Michele Leone (60:00) (0-0)

Thursday, February 25, 1954
Long Beach, California - Municipal Auditorium
Pedro Brazil beat John Cretoria
John Tolos beat Mario DeSouza
Lord Layton beat Wilbur Snyder
Lord Carlton beat Lord Blears via dq (2-1)
NOTE: Snyder did indeed wrestle twice on this date. We can only speculate as to how Snyder achieved this. Both cards began at 8:30 p.m., but the time difference between Utah and California means that the Salt Lake City card began an hour earlier. Snyder must have made the journey by private airplane. The Salt Lake City newspapers only reported the result of the Snyder-Leone match, and it is possible that, even though it was the main event, it did not go on last.

NOTE: Jim's list had Snyder facing Lord Layton on February 26 in Santa Monica, but this is incorrect. Layton wrestled Lord Carlton and Snyder was not on the card.

Tuesday, March 2, 1954
San Diego, California - Coliseum
Ray Stevens beat John Cretoria
Jackie Nichols drew Bud Curtis
Wilbur Snyder beat Karl Davis
Sandor Szabo nc Lord Carlton (1-1)

Wednesday, March 3, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Olympic Auditorium
John Cretoria beat Dr. Lee Grable
Karl Davis drew Mario DeSouza
Jackie Nichols drew Gory Guerrero
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Lord Carlton & John Tolos (2-1)
Baron Michele Leone beat Mr. Moto (13:49) (2-1)

Thursday, March 4, 1954
Salt Lake City, Utah - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Treach Phillips vs Frank Faketty
Leo Wallick vs George Strickland
Sugy Hayamaka vs. Karl Gray
Wilbur Snyder beat Mr. Moto (2-1)

Saturday, March 6, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Valley Garden Arena
Dave Levin drew Dr. Lee Grable
Mario DeSouza beat John Tolos
Sandor Szabo beat Mr. Moto (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Lord Layton (2-1)

Monday, March 8, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Pepi Pasquale beat John Cretoria
Mario DeSouza beat John Tolos
Bud Curtis beat Ray Stevens
International Television Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo drew Lord Layton & Lord Blears

Tuesday, March 9, 1954
San Diego, California - Coliseum
Jackie Nichols beat Antone Leone
Lord Layton drew Mario DeSouza (20:00)
Lord Blears beat John Tolos
International Television Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Mr. Moto & Lord Carlton (2-1)

Wednesday, March 10, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Olympic Auditorium
Pepi Pasquale beat Buck Davidson
Pedro Brazil beat John Cretoria
Mr. Moto beat John Tolos
Wilbur Snyder drew Lord Blears
Gory Guerreo & Jackie Nichols beat Danny McShain & Wild Red Berry (19:24) (2-1)
NOTE: Jim's results also include an erroneous additional match between Snyder & Szabo and Blears & Layton.

Saturday, March 13, 1954
San Bernardino, California - Arena
Enrique Romero beat Buck Davidson (15:16)
Pedro Brazil beat John Cretoria (9:52)
Bud Curtis drew Jackie Nichols (45:00) (1-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Karl Davis (21:42) (2-1)

Tuesday, March 16, 1954
El Paso, Texas - Coliseum
Ace Freeman drew Abe Coleman (20:00)
Doug Dawkins beat Joe Tomasso
Texas Women's Champion Nell Stewart beat LaChona LeClaire (15:05)
Wilbur Snyder & Ramon Torres beat Ali Bey & Mr. X (2-1)
Danny McShain nc Lou Plummer (1-1)
NOTE: The masked Mr. X was Red Vagnone.

Thursday, March 18, 1954
Bakersfield, California - Strelich Stadium
Pedro Brazil beat Tom Renesto
Lord Layton & Lord Blears beat Wilbur Snyder & & Mario DeSouza (41:30) (2-1)
Danny McShain (sub. Lord Carlton) beat Sandor Szabo (34:00) (2-1)

Saturday, March 20, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Valley Garden Arena
John Cretoria drew Pepi Pasquale
Wilbur Snyder beat Karl Davis
Lord Carlton nc Lord Blears (1-1)

Monday, March 22, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Ray Stevens beat Antone Leone
Leo Garibaldi beat Steve Gob
Danny McShain & Karl Davis beat Billy Varga & Jackie Nichols
International Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Lord Layton (2-1)

Tuesday, March 23, 1954
San Diego, California - Coliseum
Gory Guerrero drew Leo Garibaldi
Ray Stevens beat Tom Renesto
Wilbur Snyder beat Bud Curtis (2-0)
Lord Blears & Lord Layton beat Danny McShain & Jack McDonald (2-1)

Wednesday, March 24, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Olympic Auditorium
John Cretoria beat Tom Renesto
Karl Davis beat Pepi Pasquale
Ray Stevens beat Bud Curtis
Danny McShain beat Gory Guerrero
International Television Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Lord Blears & Lord Carlton via dq (2-1)

Thursday, March 25, 1954
Bakersfield, California - Strelich Stadium
Pedro Brazil beat Antone Leone
Dave Levin beat Bud Curtis
Gory Guerrero beat Jackie Nichols (40:46) (2-1)
International Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Lord Blears (38:32) (2-1)

NOTE: Jim's list has Snyder facing Joe Pazandak in Santa Monica on March 26, but this match did not take place, nor was it advertised. Pazandak was wrestling in Waterloo, Iowa on this date. Snyder wrestled Pazandak in Santa Monice on April 9.

Saturday, March 27, 1954 (matinee)
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
John Cretoria drew Pepi Pasquale (20:00)
World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz drew Wilbur Snyder (60:00) (1-1)

Tuesday, March 30, 1954
El Paso, Texas - Coliseum
Abe Coleman drew Mr. X
Ace Freeman drew Ali Bey
Ramon Torres beat Danny Savich
Danny McShain beat Lou Plummer via dq (1:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Bud Curtis (26:37) (2-0)

Thursday, April 1, 1954
Las Cruces, New Mexico - National Guard Armory
Bud Curtis vs. Lou Plummer
Wilbur Snyder vs. Ali Bey
Danny McShain vs. Ramon Torres

Friday, April 2, 1954
Alamogordo, New Mexico - Alamogordo Junior High School
Ramon Torres drew Bud Curtis (20:00)
Danny McShain beat Ali Bey
Wilbur Snyder beat Mr. X (2-0)

Saturday, April 3, 1954
Carlsbad, New Mexico - Sports Arena
Bud Curtis drew Lou Plummer
Wilbur Snyder beat Mr. X via dq (2-0)
Fight to the Finish: Ramon Torres beat Ali Bey (28:00)

NOTE: Jim's list has Snyder & Szabo vs Bolo & Rice at the Hollywood Legion Stadium on April 5. This is incorrect, and the match took place on April 19. Bolo & Rice wrestled Vic Christy & Karl Davis on this date.

Tuesday, April 6, 1954
El Paso, Texas - Coliseum
Leo Newman drew Bobby Coleman (15:00)
Ramon Torres & Vincent Lopez drew Ali Bey & Mr. X (45:00) (1-1)
Little Beaver & Tito Infante beat Tom Thumb & Mighty Schultz (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Lou Plummer via dq (2-0)
NOTE: The two El Paso newspapers could not agree on which midget wrestlers appeared on this card, but these were the four that wrestles on other cards in the territory during the week.

Wednesday, April 7, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Olympic Auditorium
Leo Garibaldi drew Danny Savich
Joe Pazandak beat Ray Stevens
Bobo Brazil beat Mario DeSouza
Great Bolo drew Chief Don Eagle
International Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Tom Rice (23:14) (2-1)

Thursday, April 8, 1954
Salt Lake City, Utah - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Walter Kameroff vs. Bill Sledge
Treach Phillips vs Chico Bonales
Sugy Hayamaka vs. Karl Gray
Wilbur Snyder beat Gino Garibaldi via dq (2-0)

Friday, April 9, 1954
Santa Monica, California - Ocean Park Arena
Danny Savich drew Gory Guerrero
Bobo Brazil beat Jack McDonald
Billy Varga & Leo Garibaldi drew Karl Davis & Tom Rice
International Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Joe Pazandak via co

Saturday, April 10, 1954
San Bernardino, California - Arena
Gory Guerrero beat Ray Stevens (22:13)
Jack McDonald beat Vic Christy (26:37) (2-1)
International Television Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Bud Curtis & Joe Pazandak (29:33) (2-1)

Monday, April 12, 1954
Ogden, Utah - Berthana Ballroom
Logger Larsen beat Bill Cole
Dave Reynolds drew Treach Phillips
Wilbur Snyder beat Walter Kameroff (sub. Jack Rush) (2-1)

Tuesday, April 13, 1954
Provo, Utah - Riverside Roller Rink
Treach Phillips beat Earl Malone (12:57)
Walter Kameroff beat Benito Gardini via dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Logger Larsen (47:26) (2-1)

Wednesday, April 14, 1954
Idaho Falls, Idaho - Armory
Chico Bonales beat Pablo Escobar
Benito Gardini beat Bronko Lubich
Logger Larsen beat Tony Borne (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Walter Kameroff (2-1)
NOTE: This card is from Jim's list. I have been unable to independently verify it.

Thursday, April 15, 1954
Salt Lake City, Utah - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Tony Borne beat Bronko Lubich
Logger Larsen beat Walter Kameroff
Benito Gardini dco Pedro Escobar
Wilbur Snyder beat Gino Garibaldi (2-1)

Saturday, April 17, 1954 (matinee)
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Joe Pazandak drew Jack McDonald (20:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Great Bolo (49:45) (2-1)

Monday, April 19, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Pepi Pasquale beat Jackie Nichols
Danny Savich drew Gory Guerrero
Bobo Brazil beat Mario DeSouza (5:26) (2-0)
Great Bolo & Tom Rice beat Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo to win the International Television Tag Team Title (55:05) (2-1)

Tuesday, April 20, 1954
San Diego, California - Coliseum
Jackie Nichols beat Buck Davidson (9:20)
Danny Savich drew Billy Varga (20:00)
Tom Rice beat Vic Christy (2-1)
International Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Great Bolo (2-1)

Thursday, April 22, 1954
Bakersfield, California - Strelich Stadium
Gory Guerrero beat Ray Stevens (17:49)
Brother Frank Jares drew Vic Christy (1-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Danny McShain & Joe Pazandak via dq (2-1)

Saturday, April 24, 1954
San Bernardino, California - Arena
Mario DeSouza beat Tom Rice (16:38)
Bud Curtis beat Gory Guerrero (24:37)
Sandor Szabo beat Karl Davis (18:18) (2-1)
International Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Joe Pazandak via co (26:08) (2-1)

Monday, April 26, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Wilmington Bowl
Tom Renesto beat Ray Stevens
Gino Garibaldi beat Brother Frank Jares
Dave Levin beat Gory Guerrero
Wilbur Snyder beat Brother Frank Jares (sub. Karl Davis) (2-1)

Tuesday, April 27, 1954
San Diego, California - Coliseum
Danny Savich drew Pepi Pasquale
Bud Curtis beat Ray Stevens
Danny McShain nc Gorgeous George (1-1)
International Television Tag Team Champions Great Bolo & Tom Rice beat Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo (2-1)

Wednesday, April 28, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Olympic Auditorium
Karl Davis beat Pepi Pasquale
Bud Curtis beat Mario DeSouza
Tom Rice drew Sandor Szabo
Wilbur Snyder beat Gino Garibaldi (2-1)
Bobo Brazil beat Great Bolo (21:56) (2-1)

Thursday, April 29, 1954
Salt Lake City, Utah - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Logger Larsen beat Pablo Escobar
Sky Low Low beat Tuffy McCra
Benito Gardini beat Lou Klein
Wilbur Snyder beat Jack McDonald (2-1)

Saturday, May 1, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Valley Garden Arena
Pepi Pasquale beat Ray Stevens
Danny Savich beat Gory Guerrero
Gino Garibaldi beat Bud Curtis (2-1)
Joe Pazandak & Brother Frank Jares beat Wilbur Snyder & Billy Varga (2-1)

Tuesday, May 4, 1954
San Diego, California - Coliseum
Vic Christy beat Danny Savich
Pepi Pasquale beat Gory Guerrero
Wilbur Snyder beat Tom Rice
Sandor Szabo beat Great Bolo (2-0)

Wednesday, May 5, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Olympic Auditorium
Pepi Pasquale beat John Cretoria
Brother Frank Jares beat Gory Guerrero
Bobo Brazil beat Jack McDonald
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Karl Davis & Bud Curtis
Gorgeous George beat Danny Savich (22:32) (2-1)

Thursday, May 6, 1954
Bakersfield, California - Strelich Stadium
Pepi Pasquale beat Gory Guerrero
Wilbur Snyder beat Jack McDonald (2-0)
Bobo Brazil beat Tom Rice (2-0)
Sandor Szabo nc Great Bolo (1-1)

Saturday, May 8, 1954
San Bernardino, California - Arena
Leo Garibaldi drew Vic Christy (20:00)
Sandor Szabo beat Jack McDonald (16:11)
International Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Bud Curtis (25:24) (2-1)
Bobo Brazil beat Karl Davis (15:57) (2-0)
NOTE: Wilbur Snyder was released from his contract with the Edmonton Eskimos on this date in order to pursue a full-time wrestling career.

Monday, May 10, 1954
Phoenix, Arizona - Madison Square Garden
Peavey Larsen drew Doran O'Hara
Ray Stevens beat Dr. Ben Sherman
Juan Garcia beat Jack Terry via dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Joe Pazandak (2-1)

Tuesday, May 11, 1954
El Paso, Texas - Coliseum
Antone Leone beat Gino Vagnone (18:15)
Dr. Lee Grable beat Abe Coleman (14:05)
Wilbur Snyder beat Joe Pazandak (2-1)
John Tolos & Leo Numa beat Ramon Torres & Vincent Lopez via co (2-1)

Wednesday, May 12, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Olympic Auditorium
International Television Tag Team Champions Great Bolo & Tom Rice beat Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo (2-1)
Jack McDonald beat Hardboiled Hardy
Brother Frank Jares beat Bob Bristol
Pepi Pasquale drew Vic Christy
Leo Garibaldi beat Karl Davis (2-1)
Handicap Match: Bobo Brazil beat Danny Savich & Juan Sepeda (9:07)
NOTE: The tag title match was the first match of the night, preceding the live televised card.

Thursday, May 13, 1954
Long Beach, California - Municipal Auditorium
Karl Davis drew Vic Christy
Billy Varga beat Danny Savich
Wilbur Snyder beat Karl Davis (sub. Gino Garibaldi) (2-0)
Bobo Brazil beat Tom Rice (23:02) (2-0)

Saturday, May 15, 1954
San Bernardino, California - Arena
Leo Garibaldi & Pepi Pasquale beat Thor Hagen & Brother Frank Jares (34:12) (2-1)
Sandor Szabo beat Danny Savich (13:54) (2-1)
International Television Champion Wilbur Snyder dco Great Bolo (1-1)

Monday, May 17, 1954
Phoenix, Arizona - Madison Square Garden
Doran O'Hara drew Ray Stevens
Peavey Larsen beat Boris Kalmikoff (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Juan Garcia beat Joe Pazandak & Jack Terry (2-1)

Tuesday, May 18, 1954
El Paso, Texas - Coliseum
Dr. Lee Grable & Vincent Lopez beat Tony Morelli & Antone Leone
Dot Dotson & Mars Bennett beat Belle Drummond & China Mira (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Ramon Torres beat Chris Tolos & Leo Numa via dq (2-1)

NOTE: Jim's list has Snyder & Szabo vs Bolo & Rice on May 19 at the Olympic Auditorium, but this is not correct.

Thursday, May 20, 1954
Bakersfield, California - Strelich Stadium
Leo Garibaldi nc Pepi Pasquale
Jack McDonald beat Brother Frank Jares (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo drew Lord Blears & Lord Layton (60:00) (1-1)

Friday, May 21, 1954
Las Vegas, Nevada - Last Frontier Sportsdome
Danny Savich beat Mario DeSouza (19:51)
World Women's Champion Mildred Burke beat Bonnie Watson (27:33) (2-1)
International Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Jack McDonald (sub. Gino Garibaldi) (2-1)

Saturday, May 22, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Valley Garden Arena
Bill Cody beat Tom Renesto
Billy Varga drew Vic Christy
Sandor Szabo beat Brother Frank Jares (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Jack McDonald & Joe Pazandak via dq (2-0)

Tuesday, May 25, 1954
El Paso, Texas - Coliseum
Tony Morelli beat Boris Kalmikoff
Leo Numa drew Vincent Lopez (30:00)
John Tolos & Chris Tolos beat Ramon Torres & Dr. Lee Grable to win the Texas Tag Team Title (2-1)
World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz drew Wilbur Snyder (60:00) (1-1)

Wednesday, May 26, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Olympic Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Great Bolo & Tom Rice to win the International Television Tag Team Title (2-1)
Mario DeSouza beat Juan Sepeda
Joe Pazandak beat Pepi Pasquale
Billy Varga beat Brother Frank Jares
Lord Layton beat Vic Christy (2-0)
Lord Blears drew Sandor Szabo (1-1)

Thursday, May 27, 1954
Salt Lake City, Utah - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Treach Phillips beat Mel Peters
Chet Wallick beat Frank Faketty
Gypsy Joe drew Sugy Hayamaka (1-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Brother Frank Jares (2-1)

Friday, May 28, 1954
Idaho Falls, Idaho - Armory
Buzz Jones nc Sugy Hakayama
Chet Wallick beat Frank Faketty
Gypsy Joe beat Buck Davidson
Wilbur Snyder beat Cliff Thiede
NOTE: This is from Jim's list.

Saturday, May 29, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Valley Garden Arena
Bill Cody drew Bob Bristol (20:00)
Billy Varga drew Pepi Pasquale (30:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Karl Davis (2-1)
Bobo Brazil beat Joe Pazandak (2-1)

Monday, May 31, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Vic Christy drew Karl Davis
Lord Layton beat Pepi Pasquale
Lord Blears beat Leo Garibaldi (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Joe Pazandak & Jack McDonald (2-1)

Tuesday, June 1, 1954
San Diego, California - Coliseum
Dr. Lee Grable drew Billy Varga
Juan Sepeda drew Mario DeSouza
Lord Layton beat Tom Rice (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Great Bolo (2-1)

Wednesday, June 2, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Olympic Auditorium
Vic Christy beat Tom Renesto
Billy Varga drew Joe Pazandak
Lord Blears beat Karl Davis
Lord Layton beat Mario DeSouza
International Television Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil drew Great Bolo & Tom Rice (60:00) (1-1)

Thursday, June 3, 1954
Long Beach, California - Municipal Auditorium
Bill Cody beat Tom Renesto
Brother Frank Jares beat Mario DeSouza (19:14)
Karl Davis drew Warren Bockwinkel (30:00)
International Television Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Jack McDonald & Joe Pazandak (2-1)

Saturday, June 5, 1954
San Bernardino, California - Arena
Brother Frank Jares drew Billy Varga (45:00) (1-1)
Brother Frank Jares (sub. John Cretoria) beat Enrique Romero
International Television Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Jack McDonald & Joe Pazandak (34:54) (2-1)

Monday, June 7, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Dr. Lee Grable beat Frenchy Roy
Lord Layton beat Jack McDonald
Lord Blears beat Warren Bockwinkel (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo drew Great Bolo & Tom Rice (1-1)

Tuesday, June 8, 1954
San Diego, California - Coliseum
Pepi Pasquale beat Frenchy Roy
Dr. Lee Grable beat Mario DeSouza
Gino Garibaldi beat Pepi Pasquale (sub. Joe Pazandak) (2-0)
International Television Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Lord Blears & Lord Layton via dq (2-1)

Wednesday, June 9, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Olympic Auditorium
Warren Bockwinkel beat Mario DeSouza
Lord Blears beat Pepi Pasquale
Great Bolo beat Vic Christy
International Television Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Jack McDonald & Joe Pazandak (2-1)
Lord Layton beat Tom Rice (2-0)

Thursday, June 10, 1954
Salt Lake City, Utah - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Sugy Hayamaka & Mel Dove beat Treach Phillips & Mr. Europe
Wilbur Snyder beat Lord Layton (2-1)

Friday, June 11, 1954
Santa Monica, California - Ocean Park Arena
Bill Cody beat Frenchy Roy
Brother Frank Jares drew Dr. Lee Grable
Tom Rice beat Lord Blears
International Television Champion Wilbur Snyder drew Great Bolo

Saturday, June 12, 1954
San Bernardino, California - Arena
Karl Davis beat Vic Christy (13:14)
Billy Varga drew Gino Garibaldo (30:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Brother Frank Jares (25:19) (2-0)
Bobo Brazil beat Joe Pazandak (23:36) (2-1)

Monday, June 14, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Warren Bockwinkel beat Pepi Pasquale
Gene Kiniski beat Vic Christy
Tom Rice beat Sandor Szabo (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Karl Davis (2-1)

Tuesday, June 15, 1954
San Diego, California - Coliseum
Jack McDonald drew Vic Christy
Juan Sepeda beat Tom Renesto
Warren Bockwinkel drew Gino Garibaldi (1-1)
International Television Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Lord Blears & Lord Layton via dq (2-1)

NOTE: Jim's results have Snyder wrestling Gino Garibaldi on June 16 at the Olympic Auditorium, but this is not correct.

NOTE: Was advertised for Santa Monica on June 18, the Valley Garden Arena on June 19, the Hollywood Legion Stadium on June 21, and San Diego on June 22, but was replaced on all cards due to a shoulder injury.

Wednesday, June 23, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Olympic Auditorium
Pepi Pasquale drew King Kong Kashey
Vic Christy drew Jack McDonald
Lord Blears beat Karl Davis
Lord Layton beat Warren Bockwinkel (2-0)
International Television Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Hans Schnabel & Gene Kiniski (2-1)
NOTE: Jim's results also include an erroneous Snyder-Blears match.

Friday, June 25, 1954
Santa Monica, California - Ocean Park Arena
Warren Bockwinkel drew Brother Frank Jares
Gene Kiniski beat Pepi Pasquale
Lord Layton beat Karl Davis
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil drew Great Bolo & Tom Rice

Monday, June 28, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Gene Kiniski beat Jack McDonald
Lord Blears & Lord Layton beat Warren Bockwinkel & Gino Garibaldi
Wilbur Snyder beat Tom Rice (2-1)
Bobo Brazil beat Great Bolo (8:32)

Tuesday, June 29, 1954
South Gate, California - South Gate Arena
King Kong Kashey drew Dr. Lee Grable
Pepi Pasquale beat Jack McDonald
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo drew Great Bolo & Tom Rice (60:00)

Wednesday, June 30, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Olympic Auditorium
Karl Davis drew Dr. Lee Grable
Warren Bockwinkel beat Jack McDonald
Lord Blears beat King Kong Kashey
Wilbur Snyder beat Gino Garibaldi (2-1)
Great Bolo & Tom Rice beat Hans Schnabel & Gene Kiniski (2-1)

Thursday, July 1, 1954
Long Beach, California - Municipal Auditorium
Al Motteberg drew Brother Frank Jares (20:00)
Gene Kiniski beat Karl Davis
Dr. Lee Grable beat Hans Schnabel (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil drew Great Bolo & Tom Rice (60:00) (1-1)

Saturday, July 3, 1954
San Bernardino, California - Arena
Brother Frank Jares beat Pepi Pasquale (16:22)
Sandor Szabo beat Brother Frank Jares (sub. Lord Blears) (2-0)
International Television Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil drew Great Bolo & Tom Rice (60:00) (1-1)

Monday, July 5, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Vic Christy drew King Kong Kashey
Sandor Szabo drew Tom Rice
Gino Garibaldi & Warren Bockwinkel beat Hans Schnabel & Gene Kiniski
Wilbur Snyder nc Great Bolo (1-1)

Tuesday, July 6, 1954
San Diego, California - Coliseum
Brother Frank Jares drew Pepi Pasquale
Gene Kiniski beat Vic Christy
Hans Schnabel drew Warren Bockwinkel
Great Bolo & Tom Rice beat International Television Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil via dq (2-1)

Wednesday, July 7, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Olympic Auditorium
Bobo Brazil beat Lord Layton (2-0)
Pepi Pasquale drew Jack McDonald
Gene Kiniski beat Dr. Lee Grable
Hans Schnabel beat Vic Christy
Gino Garibaldi & Warren Bockwinkel drew Great Bolo & Tom Rice
Wilbur Snyder beat Lord Blears (2-1)

Thursday, July 8, 1954
Salt Lake City, Utah - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Juan Garcia beat Earl Lacy
Treach Phillips drew Mel Dove
Wilbur Snyder beat Brother Frank Jares

Friday, July 9, 1954
Santa Monica, California - Ocean Park Arena
Pepi Pasquali beat Brother Frank Jares
Jack McDonald beat Dr. Lee Grable
Gene Kiniski beat Vic Christy
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil drew Great Bolo & Tom Rice

Saturday, July 10, 1954
San Bernardino, California - Arena
Pepi Pasquale drew Brother Frank Jares (30:00)
Gene Kiniski beat Warren Bockwinkel (22:24) (2-1)
International Television Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Lord Blears & Lord Layton (22:15) (2-1)

Monday, July 12, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Gene Kiniski beat Pepi Pasquale
Tom Rice beat Gino Garibaldi
Sandor Szabo beat Lord Blears (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Great Bolo

Tuesday, July 13, 1954
El Paso, Texas - Coliseum
Leo Numa drew Mario DeSouza (15:00)
Vincent Lopez beat Bill Cox (9:25)
Lou Newman drew Crusher Lozano (15:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Ali Bey (2-0)
Sam Menacker beat Lou Plummer via dq (2-1)

Friday, July 16, 1954
Santa Monica, California - Ocean Park Arena
Pepi Pasquale drew Dr. Lee Grable
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley beat Tom Thumb & Fuzzy Cupid
Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski
Handicap Match: Bobo Brazil vs. Great Bolo & Tom Rice

Monday, July 19, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Gino Garibaldi beat Jack McDonald
Gene Kiniski beat Warren Bockwinkel (2-1)
International Television Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Great Bolo & Tom Rice (2-1)
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley beat Tom Thumb & Fuzzy Cupid

Tuesday, July 20, 1954
San Diego, California - Coliseum
Gino Garibaldi beat Vic Christy
Gene Kiniski beat Hans Schnabel
Lord Layton beat Sandor Szabo
Wilbur Snyder drew Great Bolo (60:00) (1-1)
NOTE: Jim's list incorrectly has Snyder wrestling in Hollywood on this date.

Wednesday, July 21, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Olympic Auditorium
Bobo Brazil beat Lord Layton (26:44) (2-1)
Warren Bockwinkel beat Brother Frank Jares
Gino Garibaldi beat Vic Christy
Tom Rice drew Gene Kiniski
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schnabel
Larry Moquin beat Great Bolo (2-1)

Thursday, July 22, 1954
Bakersfield, California - Strelich Stadium
Jack McDonald drew Pepi Pasquale (45:00) (1-1)
Gene Kiniski beat Vic Christy (2-0)
International Television Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Great Bolo & Tom Rice (32:08) (2-1)

NOTE: Jim's list incorrectly has Snyder wrestling in Salt Lake City on July 23.

Tuesday, July 27, 1954
El Paso, Texas - Coliseum
Mario DeSouza beat Tom Renesto via dq
Leo Numa beat Tiger Joe Marsh
Jack Terry beat Ray Duran
Joyce Ford & Violet Viann beat Lorraine Johnson & Betty Hawkins (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Lou Plummer (2-1)

Thursday, July 29. 1954
Los Angeles, California - Valley Garden Arena
Dr. Lee Grable drew Jack McDonald (20:00)
Vic Christy beat Mickey Gold
Larry Moquin beat Brother Frank Jares (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo nc Lord Blears & Lord Layton (1-1)

Friday, July 30, 1954
Salt Lake City, Utah - Salt Lake Fairgrounds (outdoor arena)
Juan Garcia beat Ali Bey
Buzzsaw Jones beat Treach Phillips via dq
Mel Dove beat Tony Borne (2-1)
World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz drew Wilbur Snyder (60:00) (1-1)

Saturday, July 31, 1954
San Bernardino, California - Arena
Jack McDonald beat Pepi Pasquale (24:06)
Gene Kiniski beat Vic Christy (19:43) (2-0)
International Television Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Great Bolo & Tom Rice (33:43) (2-1)

Monday, August 2, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Brother Frank Jares beat Vic Christy
Great Bolo drew Sandor Szabo (20:00)
Gene Kiniski beat Larry Moquin (2-1)
Lord Blears & Lord Layton beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil to win the International Television Tag Team Title (2-1)

Tuesday, August 3, 1954
San Diego, California - Coliseum
Brother Frank Jares beat Larry Moquin (2-0)
Vic Christy beat Juan Sepeda (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder, Bobo Brazil & Sandor Szabo drew Lord Blears, Lord Layton & Gene Kiniski (60:00) (1-1)

Thursday, August 5, 1954
Long Beach, California - Municipal Auditorium
Brother Frank Jares beat Pepi Pasquale
Jack McDonald drew Vic Christy (30:00)
Lord Layton beat Warren Bockwinkel (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Great Bolo & Tom Rice (2-1)

Monday, August 9, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Brother Frank Jares beat Dr. Lee Grable
Lord Layton beat Warren Bockwinkel
Great Bolo & Tom Rice beat Sandor Szabo & Gino Garibaldi (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski (2-1)

Tuesday, August 10, 1954
San Diego, California - Coliseum
Vic Christy beat Brother Frank Jares
Jack McDonald beat Thor Hagen
Lord Blears, Lord Layton & Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder, Bobo Brazil & Sandor Szabo (3-2)

Thursday, August 12, 1954
Long Beach, California - Municipal Auditorium
Brother Frank Jares beat Vic Christy
Jack McDonald beat Juan Sepeda
Wilbur Snyder beat Lord Blears via dq (2-1)
Bobo Brazil beat Lord Layton (2-1)

Friday, August 13, 1954
Santa Monica, California - Ocean Park Arena
Red Shoes Dugan beat Thor Hagen
Danny Savich beat Vic Christy
Sandor Szabo drew Gene Kiniski
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil drew Great Bolo & Tom Rice

Saturday, August 14, 1954
San Bernardino, California - Arena
Warren Bockwinkel beat Danny Savich via dq (13:06)
Gino Garibaldi drew Brother Frank Jares (45:00) (1-1)
International Television Tag Team Champions Lord Blears & Lord Layton beat Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo (27:50) (2-1)

Monday, August 16, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Danny Savich beat Jack McDonald
Great Bolo beat Sandor Szabo
Gene Kiniski beat Karl Davis (2-1)
International Television Tag Team Champions Lord Blears & Lord Layton drew Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil (60:00) (1-1)

Tuesday, August 17, 1954
San Diego, California - Coliseum
Warren Bockwinkel beat Vic Christy
Tom Rice drew Sandor Szabo
Great Bolo beat Congorilla (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski (2-1)

Wednesday, August 18, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Olympic Auditorium
Bob Corby beat Thor Hagen
Danny Savich beat Juan Sepeda
Karl Davis beat Vic Christy
Tom Rice beat Warren Bockwinkel
Great Bolo beat Gino Garibaldi (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder, Bobo Brazil & Sandor Szabo beat Lord Blears, Lord Layton & Gene Kiniski (2-1)

Thursday, August 19, 1954
Long Beach, California - Municipal Auditorium
Brother Frank Jares beat Jack McDonald
Gene Lederman beat John Cretoria
Gino Garibaldi beat Bob Corby
Lord Blears & Tom Rice beat Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo via dq

Friday, August 20, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Valley Garden Arena
Bob Corby drew Thor Hagen
Brother Frank Jares beat Vic Christy
Karl Davis beat Warren Bockwinkel (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo nc Great Bolo & Tom Rice (1-1)

Saturday, August 21, 1954
San Bernardino, California - Arena
Danny Savich drew Bob Corby (20:00)
Sandor Szabo beat Brother Frank Jares (15:52)
Wilbur Snyder drew Great Bolo (45:00) (1-1)
Bobo Brazil beat Tom Rice (17:22) (2-1)

Monday, August 23, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Karl Davis beat Bob Corby
Great Bolo drew Gino Garibaldi (20:00)
Gene Kiniski drew Tom Rice (1-1)
International Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Lord Blears (2-1)

Tuesday, August 24, 1954
San Diego, California - Coliseum
Danny Savich beat Hardy Kruskamp
Warren Bockwinkel drew Gino Garibaldi
Wilbur Snyder, Bobo Brazil & Sandor Szabo beat Lord Blears, Gene Kiniski & Kubla Khan (sub. Lord Layton)

Thursday, August 26, 1954
Long Beach, California - Municipal Auditorium
Hardy Kruskamp beat Red Shoes Dugan
Gene Lederman beat Thor Hagen
Warren Bockwinkel beat Karl Davis
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Lord Blears & Tom Rice

Friday, August 27, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Valley Garden Arena
Brother Frank Jares beat Juan Sepeda
Karl Davis drew Warren Bockwinkel
Lord Blears drew Gino Garibaldi
Wilbur Snyder beat Great Bolo (2-1)

Saturday, August 28, 1954
San Bernardino, California - Arena
Brother Frank Jares beat Thor Hagen (16:09)
Sandor Szabo beat Danny Savich (21:32) (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Great Bolo & Tom Rice via dq (25:04) (2-1)

Monday, August 30, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Hardy Kruskamp drew George Dusette
Sandor Szabo beat Danny Savich
Lord Blears & Gene Kiniski beat Karl Davis & Dennis Clary
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Great Bolo & Tom Rice (2-1)

Tuesday, August 31, 1954
San Diego, California - Coliseum
Tom Rice drew Dennis Clary
Gene Kiniski beat Sandor Szabo (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Kubla Khan (2-0)
Bobo Brazi beat Great Bolo (2-1)

Wednesday, September 1, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Olympic Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder, Bobo Brazil & Sandor Szabo beat Lord Blears, Gene Kiniski & Kubla Khan (3-2)
George Dusette drew Hardy Kruskamp
Warren Bockwinkel beat Danny Savich
Great Bolo beat Dennis Clary
Tom Rice beat Gino Garibaldi (2-1)

Thursday, September 2, 1954
Long Beach, California - Municipal Auditorium
John Cretoria beat Hardy Kruskamp
Gene Lederman beat Red Shoes Dugan
Gene Kiniski beat Warren Bockwinkel (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Great Bolo & Tom Rice via dq (2-1)

Monday, September 6, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Danny Savich beat George Dusette
Great Bolo beat Kubla Khan
Tom Rice beat Dennis Clary (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Lord Blears & Gene Kiniski to win the vacant International Television Tag Team Title (60:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, September 7, 1954
San Diego, California - Coliseum
Dennis Clary drew Ed Gardenia
Danny Savich beat George Dusette
Hombre Montana beat Gene Kiniski
International Television Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil nc Great Bolo & Tom Rice

Wednesday, September 8, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Olympic Auditorium
Ted Christy beat Hardy Kruskamp
Lord Blears beat Danny Savich
Hombre Montana beat Warren Bockwinkel
Wilbur Snyder & Dennis Clary beat Joe Pazandak & Ed Gardenia
Bobo Brazil beat Gene Kiniski (2-1)

Thursday, September 9, 1954
Bakersfield, California - Strelich Stadium
George Dusette beat Ted Christy (11:51)
Dennis Clary beat Joe Pazandak via dq (21:17) (2-1)
International Television Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil drew Great Bolo & Tom Rice (60:00) (1-1)

Friday, September 10, 1954
Lehi, Utah - Rodeo Grounds
Dave Reynolds vs. Treach Phillips
Wilbur Snyder vs. Brother Frank Jares
NOTE: This card also featured two boxing bouts.

Saturday, September 11, 1954
San Bernardino, California - Arena
Dennis Clary drew Danny Savich (20:00)
Hombre Montana beat Brother Frank Jares (8:11)
Gene Kiniski beat Great Bolo via dq (18:58) (2-1)
International Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Tom Rice (19:02) (2-1)

Monday, September 13, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Danny Plechas beat Dennis Clary
Wilbur Snyder beat Kubla Khan
Hombre Montana beat Ed Gardenia (2-0)
Great Bolo & Tom Rice beat Lord Blears & Gene Kiniski (2-1)

Tuesday, September 14, 1954
San Diego, California - Coliseum
Ed Gardenia drew Ted Christy
Danny Plechas beat Warren Bockwinkel
Hombre Montana beat Lord Blears (2-1)
International Television Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Great Bolo & Tom Rice via dq (2-1)

Thursday, September 16, 1954
Long Beach, California - Municipal Auditorium
George Dusette drew John Cretoria
Kubla Khan beat Warren Bockwinkel (7:40)
George Dusette beat Ed Hardenia via dq
Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Lord Blears & Ted Christy (26:30) (2-1)

Saturday, September 18, 1954
Visalia, California - Municipal Auditorium
Rey Urbano beat John Cretoria (2-1)
Danny Plechas drew Hombre Montana (1-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Great Bolo & Tom Rice via dq (2-1)

Monday, September 20, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Ricardo Montana beat Brother Frank Jares
Gene Kiniski drew Tom Rice
Wilbur Snyder drew Danny Plechas (1-1)
Hombre Montana beat Great Bolo via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, September 21, 1954
San Diego, California - Coliseum
Hombre Montana beat Gene Kiniski (2-1)
Ricardo Montana beat Kubla Khan (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder, Bobo Brazil & Sandor Szabo beat Great Bolo, Tom Rice & Danny Plechas (2-1)

Wednesday, September 22, 1954
Salt Lake City, Utah - Salt Lake Fairgrounds (outdoor show)
Gino Garibaldi vs. Bill Melby
Wilbur Snyder beat Lord Blears (2-1)

Thursday, September 23, 1954
Idaho Falls, Idaho - Armory
Dave Reynolds beat Treach Phillips
Lord Blears beat Bill Melby
Wilbur Snyder beat Ted Christy (2-1)
NOTE: This card comes from Jim's list, and has not been independently verified.

Tuesday, September 28, 1954
San Diego, California - Coliseum
Dennis Clary beat Ted Christy
Bulldog Plechas drew Mike Lane (15:00)
Hombre Montana & Ricardo Montana beat Lord Blears & Gene Kiniski (2-1)
International Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Great Bolo via dq (30:00) (2-0)

Wednesday, September 29, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Olympic Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder, Bobo Brazil & Sandor Szabo beat Great Bolo, Tom Rice & Danny Plechas (2-1)
Nick Bockwinkel beat John Cretoria
Warren Bockinkel beat Ted Christy
Dennis Clary beat Danny Savich
Mike Lane beat Lord Blears
Hombre Montana & Ricardo Montana beat Joe Pazandak & Gene Kiniski

Thursday, September 30, 1954
Long Beach, California - Municipal Auditorium
Mike Lane beat Warren Bockwinkel
Sandor Szabo drew Tom Rice
Wilbur Snyder beat Great Bolo (2-1)
Bobo Brazil beat Joe Pazandak (2-1)

Friday, October 1, 1954
Pasadena, California - Pasadena Arena
Ted Christy beat Danny Savich
Joe Pazandak beat Dennis Clary
Wilbur Snyder beat Kubla Khan
Bobo Brazil beat Mystery Man (sub. Tom Rice)

Saturday, October 2, 1954
San Bernardino, California - Arena
Karl Davis drew Dennis Clary (30:00)
International Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski (30:45) (2-1)
Hombre Montana & Ricardo Montana beat Danny Plechas & Joe PAzandak via dq (24:36) (2-1)

Monday, October 4, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Gene Kiniski beat Kubla Khan
Hombre Montana beat Stan Kowalski
Sandor Szabo beat Mike Lane
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Great Bolo & Tom Rice (43:05) (2-1)

Tuesday, October 5, 1954
Spokane, Washington - Interstate Fairgrounds
Steve Netry drew Don Moore (20:00)
Thor Hagen beat Dimitri Kontos (12:07)
Elmer Davis beat Chet Wallick via dq (14:52)
Danno McDonald beat Bill Melby (30:41) (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Cummings (30:44) (2-0)
NOTE: Jim's list incorrectly has Snyder appearing in a tournament in South Gate on this gate. The winner of the tournament was to face Snyder at a later date.

Wednesday, October 6, 1954
Walla Walla, Washington - Armory
Don Moore beat Dimitri Kontos (9:00)
Thor Hagen drew Elmer Davis
Bob Cummings beat Danno McDonald via dq (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder beat Chet Wallick (22:00) (2-0)

Thursday, October 7, 1954
Salt Lake City, Utah - Fairgrounds Coliseum
George Dusette beat Tarzan Zimba
Bill Melby beat Leo Wallick via dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Lord Blears via co (2-1)

Friday, October 8, 1954
Santa Monica, California - Ocean Park Arena
Danny Savich beat Dr. Lee Grable
Dennis Clary drew Warren Bockwinkel
Sandor Szabo drew Danny Plechas
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Hombre Montana & Ricardo Montana

Saturday, October 9, 1954
Visalia, California - Municipal Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder beat Kubla Khan (2-1)
Rey Urbano beat Ted Christy (2-1)
Handicap Match: Great Bolo & Tom Rice beat Bobo Brazil (30:00)

Monday, October 11, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Dennis Clary beat Danny Savich
Gene Kiniski drew Bobo Brazil
Lord Blears beat Ricardo Montana
Wilbur Snyder beat Hombre Montana (46:36) (2-1)

Tuesday, October 12, 1954
South Gate, California - South Gate Arena
Mike Lane drew Kubla Khan
Karl Davis & Ted Christy beat Warren Bockwinkel & Nick Bockwinkel
International Television Champion Wilbur Snyder drew Joe Pazandak (60:00) (0-0)

Wednesday, October 13, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Olympic Auditorium
Danny Savich drew Dr. Lee Grable
Nick Bockwinkel beat Stan Kowalski
Sandor Szabo beat Kubla Khan
Danny Plechas beat Mike Lane
Gene Kiniski & John Tolos beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil to win the International Television Tag Team Title (2-1)

Thursday, October 14, 1954
Tucson, Arizona - Sports Center
Jim Wright beat Jerry Woods (14:05)
Tom Rice beat Pepe Cortez (19:35)
Great Bolo beat Angelo Martinelli (2-1)
Southwestern States Tag Team Champions John Tolos & Chris Tolos drew Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil (1-1) (60:00)

Friday, October 15, 1954
Santa Monica, California - Ocean Park Arena
Nick Bockwinkel drew Danny Savich
Dennis Clary beat Warren Bockwinkel
Sandor Szabo drew Lord Blears
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil dco Joe Pazandak & Danny Plechas

Saturday, October 16, 1954
Visalia, California - Municipal Auditorium
Man Mountain Dean Jr. beat Mike Lane (sub. Dennis Clary)
Jack Terry beat Rey Urbano (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil dco Hombre Montata & Ricardo Montana (1-1)

Monday, October 18, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Mike DiBiase drew Danny Plechas
Man Mountain Dean Jr. drew Mike Lane
John Tolos beat Sandor Szabo (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Lord Blears (2-1)

Tuesday, October 19, 1954
San Diego, California - Coliseum
Joe Pazandak beat Mike Lane
Danny Plechas beat John Cretoria
Lord Blears drew Mike DiBiase (1-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat John Tolos & Gene Kiniski via dq (2-1)

Thursday, October 21, 1954
Bakersfield, California - Strelich Stadium
Mike DiBiase beat Danny Savich (15:53)
Warren Bockwinkel beat Ted Christy (23:57)
Wilbur Snyder beat Karl Davis (sub, Dennis Clary) (27:29) (2-0)
Bobo Brazil beat Man Mountain Dean Jr. (13:40) (2-0)

Friday, October 22, 1954
Pasadena, California - Pasadena Arena
Danny Savich beat Dr. Lee Grable
Warren Bockwinkel beat Mike Lane
Mike DiBiase beat Ricardo Montana
Gene Kiniski & John Tolos beat Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo (2-1)

Monday, October 25, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Gene Kiniski beat Mike Lane
Warren Bockwinkel & Nick Bockwinkel drew Danny Savich & Karl Davis
Mike DiBiase drew Joe Pazandak
Wilbur Snyder beat John Tolos (2-1)

Tuesday, October 26, 1954
San Diego, California - Coliseum
Mike DiBiase beat Man Mountain Dean Jr.
Joe Pazandak beat Warren Bockwinel
Wilbur Snyder, Bobo Brazil & Sandor Szabo drew Danny Plechas, John Tolos & Gene Kiniski (60:00) (1-1)

Wednesday, October 27, 1954
Idaho Falls, Idaho - Armory
George Dusette beat Jack Lipscomb
George Bruckman beat Reyes Garcia
Wilbur Snyder (sub. Lord Blears) beat Bill Melby
Joe Campbell beat Leo Wallick via dq
NOTE: This card comes from Jim's list, and has not been independently verified.

Thursday, October 28, 1954
Salt Lake City, Utah - Fairgrounds Coliseum
George Dusette beat George Bruckman
Joe Campbell beat Jack Lipscomb
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby beat Lord Blears & Leo Wallick (2-1)

Friday, October 29, 1954
Pasadena, California - Pasadena Arena
Danny Savich drew Karl Davis
Warren Bockwinkel beat Danny Plechas
Wilbur Snyder beat Mr. X (2-1)
Bobo Brazil beat John Tolos (2-0)

Monday, November 1, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Mike DiBiase beat Kubla Khan
Warren Bockwinkel & Nick Bockwinkel drew Lord Blears & Joe Pazandak
Sandor Szabo drew Man Mountain Dean Jr.
World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz drew Wilbur Snyder (60:00) (1-1)

Thursday, November 4, 1954
Bakersfield, California - Strelich Stadium
Bob Corby drew Danny Savich
Lord Blears beat Warren Bockwinkel (2-1)
International Television Tag Team Champions Gene Kiniski & John Tolos beta Wilbur Snyder & Mike Lane (22:40) (2-1)

Friday, November 5, 1954
Santa Monica, California - Ocean Park Arena
Jack Terry beat Dr. Lee Grable
Karl Davis beat Man Mountain Dean Jr.
Joe Pazandak drew Lord Blears
Gene Kiniski & John Tolos beat Wilbur Snyder & Mike DiBiase

Saturday, November 6, 1954
San Bernardino, California - Arena
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dr. Lee Grable (15:32)
VicChristy beat Karl Davis (15:26)
Gene Kiniski drew Joe Pazandak (45:00) (1-1)
International Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat John Tolos via dq (2-1)

Monday, November 8, 1954
Phoenix, Arizona - Madison Square Garden
Jerry Woods drew Pepe Cortez
Chris Tolos beat Maurice LaChappelle
Dory Funk beat Spider Galento
Great Bolo beat Angelo Martinelli (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder beat Tom Rice via co (2-1)

Tuesday, November 9, 1954
El Paso, Texas - Coliseum
Big Humphrey drew Mario DeSouza
Ida Mae Martinez & Olga Zepeda beat Mary Jane Mull & Bonnie Watson
Wilbur Snyder & Vic Holbrook drew Great Bolo & Tom Rice
Rito Romero beat Tom Renesto (11:00) (2-0)

Thursday, November 11, 1954
Bakersfield, California - Strelich Stadium
Karl Davis beat Vic Christy (22:20)
Mike DiBiase beat Joe Pazandak via dq (16:41) (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Gene Kiniski & Danny Plechas (34:15) (2-1)

Friday, November 12, 1954
Santa Monica, California - Ocean Park Arena
Enrique Romero beat Jack Terry
Mat Murphy beat Bob Corby
Joe Pazandak drew Sandor Szabo (45:00)
Wilbur Snyder & Mike DiBiase drew Gene Kiniski & John Tolos

Monday, November 15, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Mat Murphy beat Stan Kowalski
Lord Blears drew Mike DiBiase
Warren Bockwinkel beat Mike Lane (2-1)
International Television Tag Team Champions Gene Kiniski & John Tolos drew Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil

Tuesday, November 16, 1954
South Gate, California - South Gate Arena
Vic Christy drew Karl Davis
Warren Bockwinkel & Nick Bockwinkel beat Jack Terry & Bob Corby
International Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Lord Blears (2-1)

Thursday, November 18, 1954
Bakersfield, California - Strelich Stadium
Karl Davios beat Mike Lane (17:29)
Joe Blanchard beat Mat Murphy (12:16)
Sandor Szabo beat Gene Kiniski via dq (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder dco John Tolos (1-1)

Friday, November 19, 1954
Santa Monica, California - Ocean Park Arena
Danny Plechas beat Warren Bockwinkel
Mike DiBiase beat Mat Murphy
Wilbur Snyder beat John Tolos
Bobo Brazil beat Gene Kiniski

Saturday, November 20, 1954
San Bernardino, California - Arena
Mike DiBiase drew Bob Corby (20:00)
Sandor Szabo beat Kubla Khan (14:51)
International Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Joe Pazandak via dq (13:55) (2-0)
Bobo Brazil beat Danny Plechas via dq (19:54)

Monday, November 22, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Joe Blanchard beat Bob Corby
Wilbur Snyder beat Danny Savich
Alo Leilani beat Karl Davis
Lord Blears & Joe Pazandak beat Gene Kiniski & John Tolos to win the International Television Tag Team Title

Tuesday, November 23, 1954
San Diego, California - Coliseum
Joe Pazandak beat Karl Davis
Joe Blanchard beat Jack Terry
Gene Kiniski & John Tolos beat Mike DiBiase & Alo Leilani (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Danny Plachas (2-1)

Wednesday, November 24, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Olympic Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel beat Danny Savich
Danny Plechas beat Vic Christy
Joe Blanchard beat Kubla Khan
Alo Leilani beat Warren Bockwinkel
Gene Kiniski & John Tolos beat Wilbur Snyder & Mike DiBiase (2-1)

Thursday, November 25, 1954
Long Beach, California - Municipal Auditorium
Vic Christy drew Joe Blanchard
Mike DiBiase beat Vic Christy (sub. Joe Pazandak)
Wilbur Snyder beat Lord Blears (2-1)
Gene Kiniski & John Tolos beat Warren Bockwinkel & Nick Bockwinkel (2-1)

Friday, November 26, 1954
Santa Monica, California - Ocean Park Arena
Dennis Clary beat Ted Christy
Mike DiBiase drew Mike Lane (30:00)
Alo Leilani beat Danny Plechas [unverified]
Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski (2-1)

Saturday, November 27, 1954
San Bernardino, California - Arena
Mike Lane beat Danny Savich (16:07)
Sandor Szabo beat Ted Christy (21:58) (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Joe Pazandak & Danny Plechas (23:04) (2-1)

Tuesday, November 30, 1954
San Diego, California - Coliseum
Joe Blanchard beat Stan Kowalski
Kubla Khan beat Mike Lane
Wilbur Snyder beat Mike DiBiase (2-1)
Gene Kiniski & John Tolos beat Lord Blears & Joe Pazandak (2-1)

Thursday, December 2, 1954
Long Beach, California - Municipal Auditorium
Warren Bockwinkel drew Cisco Kid
Mike DiBiase beat Mat Murphy
Lord Blears dco Alo Leilani (1-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat John Tolos (2-1)

Friday, December 3, 1954
Las Vegas, Nevada - Silver Slipper Ballroom
Ruby Salazar vs. Stan Kowalski
Dennis Clary vs. Danny Savich
Wilbur Snyder vs. Danny Plechas

Saturday, December 4, 1954
Visalia, California - Municipal Auditorium
Rey Urbano beat Cisco Kid (unmasked as Ricardo Valdez)
Kubla Khan beat Dennis Clary (3:10)
Wilbur Snyder beat Joe Blanchard
Lord Blears beat John Tolos (2-1)

Monday, December 6, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Danny Plechas beat George Drake
Bobo Brazil beat Mike Lane
Lord Blears beat Warren Bockwinkel (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder drew Sandor Szabo (60:00) (1-1)

Tuesday, December 7, 1954
South Gate, California - South Gate Arena
Joe Blanchard (sub. Jack Terry) beat George Drake
Joe Blanchard (sub. Hans Schnabel) beat Mike DiBiase
Karl Davis beat Mike Lane
International Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Danny Plechas (2-1)

Thursday, December 9, 1954
Salt Lake City, Utah - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Tony Borne vs. Len Rossi
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby beat Gypsy Joe & Ted Christy (2-0)
NOTE: SNyder was also advertised to appear in Bakersfield on this date, but was replaced by Mike Lane.

Friday, December 10, 1954
Santa Monica, California - Ocean Park Arena
Dennis Clary beat Dave Levin via dq
Vic Christy beat Kubla Khan
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schnabel
Bobo Brazil beat Lord Blears

Saturday, December 11, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Eastside Arena
Bob Corby vs. Vic Christy
Enrique Romero vs. Jack Terry
Alo Leilani vs. Ted Christy
Wilbur Snyder vs. Mike DiBiase

Monday, December 13, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Jack Terry beat George Drake
Alo Leilani beat Kubla Khan
Wilbur Snyder beat Danny Plechas
Sandor Szabo beat Lord Blears

Tuesday, December 14, 1954
San Diego, California - Coliseum
Jack Terry beat Mike Lane
Danny Plechas beat George Drake
Alo Leilani beat Lord Blears (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder drew Sandor Szabo (60:00) (1-1)

Thursday, December 16, 1954
Salt Lake City, Utah - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Tony Borne beat Joe Campbell
George Bruckman beat Dimitri Kontos
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby drew Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti (60:00) (1-1)

Friday, December 17, 1954
Pasadena, California - Pasadena Arena
Ted Christy drew Jack Terry
Joe Blanchard beat Danny Plechas
Lord Blears beat Hans Schnabel
Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski

Saturday, December 18, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Eastside Arena
Vic Christy beat Mat Murphy
Enrique Romero beat Ted Christy
Alo Leilani beat Hans Schnabel
Wilbur Snyder beat Lord Blears (2-1)

Wednesday, December 22, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Olympic Auditorium
Karl Davis drew Joe Blanchard
Danny Plechas beat Dennis Clary
Alo Leilani beat Vic Christy
Warren Bockwinkel & Nick Bockwinkel beat Lord Blears & Ted Christy
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schnabel (23:00) (2-1)

Monday, December 27, 1954
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jack Terry
Wilbur Snyder drew Lord Blears
Alo Leilani beat Danny Plechas
International Television Tag Team Champions Bobo Brazil & Sandor Szabo drew Mike Sharpe & Ben Sharpe

Thursday, December 30, 1954
Salt Lake City, Utah - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Treach Phillips beat Tony Borne
Ted Christy beat George Strickland
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby beat Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti to win the vacant Utah Tag Team Title (2-1)

Last edited on Wed Apr 8th, 2020 08:20 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Oct 18th, 2019 03:44 pm
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 7391
Status: 
Online
Monday, January 3, 1955
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Vic Christy beat John Swenski
Bobo Brazil drew Great Bolo
Wilbur Snyder & Don Arnold beat Gene Kiniski & Karl Davis (2-1)
Tom Rice (sub. Great Togo) beat Lord Blears (2-1)

Tuesday, January 4, 1955
San Diego, California - Coliseum
Joe Blanchard beat John Swenski
Don Arnold beat Kubla Khan
Little Beaver beat Irish Jackie (2-1)
Great Bolo, Tom Rice & Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder, Bobo Brazil & Sandor Szabo (2-1)
NOTE: Snyder was advertised to face Lou Thesz for the world title in Nashville on this date. The story told in Nashville was that his plane was grounded in St. Louis, and he was replaced by Sonny Myers.

Friday, January 7, 1955
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Mike Paidousis beat Carlos Rodriguez (12:32)
John Paul Henning beat Chris Zaharias (12:54)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dutch Hefner (2:24)
Johnny Valentine beat Clyde Steeves (13:01)
Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat Wladek Kowalski & Bill Miller (36:38) (2-1)

Saturday, January 8, 1955
St. Louis, Missouri - St. Louis House
Carlos Rodriguez beat George O'Brien (16:37)
John Paul Henning & Joe Millich beat Bob Corby & Dutch Hefner (30:02) (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Mike Paidousis (2:03)
Clyde Steeves beat Bob Leipler (10:47)
Ray Eckert beat Ralph Garibaldi (25:07) (2-1)

Monday, January 10, 1955
Birmingham, Alabama - Auditorium
Herb Welch & Cyclone Anaya beat Babe Zaharias & Chris Averoff (2-1)
Sonny Myers beat Tarzan Hewitt (sub. Ray Piret) (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder beat Black Jack Dillon (2-0)

Tuesday, January 11, 1955
Nashville, Tennessee - Hippodrome
Ray Piret & Cyclone Anaya beat Chris Averoff & Charro Azteca (2-1)
Sonny Myers beat Johnny Venus
Wilbur Snyder beat Clyde Steeves (2-0)

Wednesday, January 12, 1965
Bowling Green, Kentucky - Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Cyclone Anaya (2-1)
Southern Junior Heavyweight Champion Ray Piret beat Sonny Myers via dq (2-1)
NOTE: This card is from Jim's list.

Friday, January 14, 1955
Knoxville, Tennessee - Chilhowee Park Arena
Dick Lever beat Charro Azteca via dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Cyclone Anaya (2-0)
Babe Zaharias & Tarzan Hewitt beat Roy Welch & Ray Piret (2-1)

Saturday, January 15, 1955
St. Louis, Missouri - St. Louis House
Chris Zaharias beat Carlos Rodriguez (12:16)
Joe Millich beat Mike Paidousis via dq (11:47)
Ralph Garibaldi drew Guy Brunetti (30:00)
John Paul Henning beat Dutch Hefner via dq (14:25)
Joe Tangaro beat Bob Corby (11:39)
Wilbur Snyder (sub. Bill Miller) drew Lou Thesz (30:00)

Monday, January 17, 1955
Birmingham, Alabama - Auditorium
Cyclone Anaya & Nell Stewart beat Rex Mobley & Ida Mae Martinez (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder beat Charro Azteca via dq (2-1)
Sonny Myers beat Southern Junior Heavyweight Champion Ray Piret (60:00) (1-0)

Tuesday, January 18, 1955
Nashville, Tennessee - Hippodrome
Rex Mobley beat Charro Azteca via dq (18:00)
Al Galento & Nell Stewart beat Cyclone Anaya & Ida Mae Martinez (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder beat Sonny Myers (90:00) (1-0)

Thursday, January 20, 1955
Chattanooga, Tennessee - Memorial Auditorium
Sonny Myers drew Al Galento (30:00)
Nell Stewart beat Ida Mae Martinez (17:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Clyde Steeves (25:00) (2-0)
Southern Heavyweight Champion Freddie Blassie nc Babe Zaharias (1-1)

Friday, January 21, 1955
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Dutch Hefner beat Mike Paidousis (10:31)
John Paul Henning & Cyclone Anaya beat Joe Dusek & Clyde Steeves (22:38) (2-1)
Bill Longson beat Charro Azteca (9:58)
Wilbur Snyder beat Ray Eckert (10:52)
Wladek Kowalski beat Johnny Valentine (13:54)

Monday, January 24, 1955
Owensboro, Kentucky - Sportscenter
Dick Dunn beat Al Getz (16:00)
Herb Welch beat Karl Kowalski via dq (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Chris Averoff (32:00) (2-0)

Tuesday, January 25, 1955
Nashville, Tennessee - Hippodrome
Jules LaRance beat Don Wayne (18:00)
Sonny Myers & Cyclone Anaya beat Al Galento & Charro Azteca (2-0)
Southern Heavyweight Champion Freddie Blassie beat Wilbur Snyder via dq (2-1)

Wednesday, January 26, 1955
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder beat Mike Paidousis (9:11)
Indiana Tag Team Champions Guy Brunetti & Joe Tangaro beat George Drake & Dutch Hefner (39:58) (2-1)
Johnny Valentine drew Wladek Kowalski (60:00) (1-1)

Monday, January 31, 1955
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Johnny Barend beat Ted Christy
45 Minute Workout: Wilbur Snyder vs. Sandor Szabo, Vic Christy, Joe Blanchard and Juan Humberto
Bill Melby beat Great Bolo (2-1)
Tom Rice beat Don Arnold (22:23)

Wednesday, February 2, 1955
Los Angeles, California - Olympic Auditorium
World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Wilbur Snyder (72:47) (2-1)
Vic Christy drew Yukon Jackson
Chief Kit Fox beat Joe Blanchard
Johnny Barend beat Karl Davis
Bill Melby beat Juan Humberto
Bobo Brazil beat Gene Kiniski (2-0)

Monday, February 7, 1955
Memphis, Tennessee - Ellis Auditorium
Ed Francis beat Frank Murdoch (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder & Johnny Valentine beat Bill Longson & Stu Gibson (2-1)
Al Galento beat Billy Raborn (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's list.

Tuesday, February 8, 1955
Louisville, Kentucky - Columbia Gym
John Paul Henning beat Guy Brunetti
Stu Gibson beat Johnny Valentine via dq
Wilbur Snyder (sub. Bill Longson) beat Wladek Kowalski

Wednesday, February 9, 1955
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Joe Tangaro drew George Drake (30:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dutch Hefner (18:55)
Johnny Valentine beat Wladek Kowalski (24:02) (2-1)

Tuesday, February 15, 1955
Cleveland, Ohio - Arena
Billy Varga nc Great Scott
Dick Hutton beat Len Montana via dq
Stan Holek beat Hardy Kruskamp
Wladek Kowalski beat Primo Carnera
Wilbur Snyder beat Buddy Rogers to win the Eastern States Heavyweight Title (24:31)
NOTE: Snyder's title reign seems to have only been recognized in Cleveland.

Thursday, February 17, 1955
Columbus, Ohio - Memorial Hall
Great Scott beat Ray Stern
Chief Big Heart beat Durango
Wilbur Snyder beat Len Montana (10:20)
Buddy Rogers beat Stan Holek

Friday, February 18, 1955
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Guy Brunetti beat George Drake (12:24)
Bill Longson & Bobby Managoff beat Johnny Valentine & Vic Holbrook (28:10) (2-1)
Joe Dusek drew Joe Tangaro (20:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Barney Bernard (9:55)
Verne Gagne beat Mr. Moto (23:44)

Saturday, February 19, 1955
St. Louis, Missouri - St. Louis House
Chris Zaharias & Finis Hall beat Joe Millich & Ralph Garibaldi (24:44) (2-1)
Barney Bernard drew  Vic Holbrook (20:00)
Stu Gibson drew Guy Brunetti (20:00)
Johnny Valentine beat John Paul Henning (13:20)
Wilbur Snyder beat Joe Dusek (11:00)

Monday, February 21, 1955
Memphis, Tennessee - Ellis Auditorium
Ricki Starr & Cowboy Bradley beat Frank Taylor & Irish Jackie (2-1)
Johnny Valentine nc Stu Gibson (1-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Longson (2-0)
NOTE: This is from Jim's list.

Tuesday, February 22, 1955
Cleveland, Ohio - Arena
Len Montana beat John Swenski
Dick Beyer beat Fred Bozik via dq
United States Tag Team Champions Buddy Rogers & Great Scott beat Ruffy Silverstein & Donn Lewin (31:00) (2-1)
Eastern States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Killer Kowalski (29:00) (2-0)

Thursday, February 24, 1955
Cape Girardeau, Missouri - Arena
George Drake beat Danny Ferrazzo
Pee Wee James & Tuffy McCra beat Tom Thumb & Ivan the Terrible (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder dco Johnny Valentine (1-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's list.

Monday, February 28, 1955
Memphis, Tennessee - Ellis Auditorium
Ricki Starr beat Jimmy Lott
Rocco Perez beat Billy Raborn
Wilbur Snyder beat Ray Eckert via dq (2-1)
Boxing: Stu Gibson beat Johnny Valentine
NOTE: This is from Jim's list.

Tuesday, March 1, 1955
Cleveland, Ohio - Arena
Dick Hutton & Stan Holek beat Fred Bozik & Oyama Kato
Edmund Von Albers beat Donn Lewin
Carol Cook beat Mary Jane Mull
Eastern States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder drew Buddy Rogers (60:00)

Friday, March 4, 1955
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Sonny Myers beat Dutch Hefner via dq (12:22)
Barney Bernard drew Cyclone Anaya (20:00)
Ray Eckert & Johnny Valentine beat Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti (25:18) (2-1)
Buddy Rogers beat Vic Holbrook (0:58)
World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Wilbur Snyder via dq (43:32)

Monday, March 7, 1955
Zanesville, Ohio - Municipal Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder beat Hardy Kruskamp (17:00)
Oyama Kato nc Chief Big Heart (1-1)
Eastern States Heavyweight Champion Buddy Rogers beat Primo Carnera (32:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, March 8, 1955
Dayton, Ohio - Memorial Hall
Wilbur Snyder beat Len Montana
Sandor Fozo & Tommy O'Toole drew Donn Lewin & Stan Holek
MWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Billy Varga drew Danny McShain (1-1)
NOTE: Snyder is listed in some sources as appearing in Peoria, Illinois on either March 7 or March 8, but this is almost certainly incorrect and has not been included. 

Wednesday, March 9, 1955
Mansfield, Ohio - Ashland Road Armory
Ray Stern beat Sandor Fozo via dq (13:25)
Wilbur Snyder beat Len Montana (16:35) (2-0)
Great Scott beat Stan Holek (32:29) (2-1)

Thursday, March 10, 1955
Columbus, Ohio - Memorial Hall
Jackie Nichols nc Sandor Fozo
Frankie Talaber nc Billy Varga
Wilbur Snyder beat Buddy Rogers
World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz drew Dick Hutton (60:00) (1-1)

Monday, March 14, 1955
Charleston, West Virginia - Armory
Little Beaver vs. Irish Jackie
Wilbur Snyder beat Len Montana
Dick Hutton vs. Edmund Von Albers

Tuesday, March 15, 1955
Cleveland, Ohio - Arena
Edmund Von Albers beat Sonny Kurgis
Dick Hutton, Stan Holek & Dick Beyer beat Tommy O'Toole, Sandor Fozo & George Macricostas
Great Scott beat Ray Stern
Buddy Rogers beat Wilbur Snyder via dq to win the Eastern States Heavyweight Title

Thursday, March 17, 1955
Columbus, Ohio - Memorial Hall
Leon Graham beat Jim Montenaro
Jackie Nichols beat Donn Lewin
Dick Hutton & Chief Big Heart beat Oyama Kato & Sandor Fozo
Wilbur Snyder beat Great Scott

Friday, March 18, 1955
Cincinnati, Ohio - Music Hall Arena
Tommy O'Toole beat Sandor Fozo
Wilbur Snyder beat Whitey Whittler
Buddy Rogers & Great Scott beat Ray Stern & Chief Big Heart via dq (2-1)

Monday, March 21, 1955
Charleston, West Virginia - Armory
Jackie Nichols vs. Sandor Fozo
Wilbur Snyder beat Sonny Kurgis
Great Scott vs. Golden Secret

NOTE: Snyder was scheduled to face Oyama Kato on March 22 in Cleveland, but the card was cancelled.

Wednesday, March 23, 1955
Mansfield, Ohio - Ashland Road Armory
Leo Graham nc Donn Lewin (8:00)
Billy Varga drew Jackie Nichols (60:00) (1-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Holek (2-0)

Thursday, March 24, 1955
Columbus, Ohio - Memorial Hall
Great Scott beat Ray Stern (14:38)
Jackie Nichols beat Bill Zimm (5:42)
Wilbur Snyder beat Tommy O'Toole
Eastern States Heavyweight Champion Buddy Rogers beat Danny McShain

Friday, March 25, 1955
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Cyclone Anaya drew Karl Davis (15:00)
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Dutch Hefner (15:44)
Bobby Managoff & Bill Longson beat Ray Eckert & Barney Bernard (23:56) (2-1)
Buddy Rogers beat Danny McShain (10:14)
World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz drew Wilbur Snyder (90:00) (1-1)

NOTE: Snyder was advertised to face Oyama Kato in Altoona, Pennsylvania on March 26. It was reported that his plane was grounded due to bad weather and he was replaced by Tommy O'Toole.

Monday, March 28, 1955
Charleston, West Virginia - Armory
Dick Hutton vs. Len Montana
Wilbur Snyder beat Whitey Whittler
Great Scott beat Edmund Von Albers to win the vacant West Virginia Heavyweight Title
NOTE: The main event result is from Wrestling-Titles.com.

Tuesday, March 29, 1955
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Stu Gibson beat Joe Millich (24:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dutch Hefner (33:00) (2-0)
Bobby Managoff beat Ray Eckert (30:00) (2-1)

Wednesday, March 30, 1955
Mansfield, Ohio - Ashland Road Armory
Stan Holek beat Bill Zimovich (11:55)
Bonnie Watson beat Belle Starr (24:54) (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Oyama Kato (28:27) (2-1)

Thursday, March 31, 1955
Youngstown, Ohio - Arena
Dick Hutton beat Fred Bozik
Frankie Talaber beat Oyama Kato via dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Whitey Whittler
Verne Gagne beat Hans Hermann (2-1)
NOTE: Jim's list has the same Snyder match taking place in Boardman.

Friday, April 1, 1955
Middletown, Ohio - National Guard Armory
Stan Holek beat Whitey Wahlberg (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Frankie Talaber beat Len Montana & Whitey Whittler (2-1)

Monday, April 4, 1955
Charleston, West Virginia - Armory
Don Arnold vs. Whitey Whittler
Wilbur Snyder vs. Stan Holek
Dick Hutton vs. Edmund Von Albers

NOTE: Jim's list has Snyder wrestling in Pittsburgh on April 6, but this is incorrect.

Thursday, April 7, 1955
Columbus, Ohio - Memorial Hall
Stan Holek beat Tommy O'Toole (4:20)
Don Arnold nc Dick Hutton
Wilbur Snyder beat Great Scott (24:48)
Jackie Nichols beat Gorgeous George (14:30)

Friday, April 8, 1955
Cincinnati, Ohio - Music Hall Arena
Jackie Nichols beat George Drake
Billy Varga drew Dick Hutton
Wilbur Snyder beat Tommy O'Toole
Great Scott beat Stan Holek (2-1)

Saturday, April 9, 1955
Canton, Ohio - Memorial Auditorium
Great Scott beat George Drake
Jackie Nichols beat Oyama Kato
Wilbur Snyder & Don Arnold beat Tommy O'Toole & Whitey Whittler (2-1)
Golden Secret beat Gorgeous George

Tuesday, April 12, 1955
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Dutch Hefner beat Joe Millich
Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff beat Bill Longson & Stu Gibson (30:00) (2-0)

Wednesday, April 13, 1955
Mansfield, Ohio - Ashland Road Armory
Wilbur Snyder & Frankie Talaber beat Oyama Kato & Professor Suki (28:33) (2-1)
Chief Big Heart beat Tommy O'Toole (33:37) (2-1)

Thursday, April 14, 1955
Youngstown, Ohio - Arena
Stan Holek beat George Drake
Mae Weston beat Patty Neff
Wilbur Snyder ddq Great Scott (1-1)
Oyama Kato beat Frankie Talaber (2-1)

Friday, April 15, 1955
Cincinnati, Ohio - Music Hall Arena
Don Arnold beat Tommy O'Toole
Wilbur Snyder drew Len Montana
Chief Big Heart beat Sandor Fozo
Oyama Kato ddq Buddy Rogers

Monday, April 18, 1955
Charleston, West Virginia - Armory
Billy Varga vs. Joe Scarpello
Wilbur Snyder & Dick Hutton vs. Edmund Von Albers & Len Montana

Tuesday, April 19, 1955
Cleveland, Ohio - Arena
Stan Holek beat Whitey Whittler
Frankie Talaber beat Bill Zimm
Don Arnold beat Len Montana
Wilbur Snyder drew Great Scott (30:00)
World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz nc Dick Hutton (1-1)

Wednesday, April 20, 1955
Columbus, Ohio - Memorial Hall
Len Montana vs. Whitey Whittler
Dick Hutton vs. Stan Holek
Great Scott vs Edmund Von Albers
Eastern States Heavyweight Champion Buddy Rogers drew Wilbur Snyder (60:00) (1-1)

Friday, April 22, 1955
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Clyde Steeves drew Dutch Hefner (15:00)
Bill Longson & Sonny Myers beat Karl Davis & Wee Willie Davis via dq (26:03) (2-1)
Dick Hutton beat Stu Gibson (15:29)
Bobby Managoff beat Johnny Valentine (24:34)
World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Wilbur Snyder (39:13) (2-1)

Monday, April 25, 1955
Memphis, Tennessee - Ellis Auditorium
Cowboy Bradley beat Tom Thumb
Ivan the Terrible beat Tito Fonta
Cowboy Bradley & Tito Fonta beat Tom Thumb & Ivan the Terrible
Wilbur Snyder beat The Hood [Wee Willie Davis] via dq (2-1)
The Mask [Karl Davis] beat Bobby Managoff (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Tuesday, April 26, 1955
Cape Girardeau, Missouri - Arena
Vic Holbrook beat Ralph Garibaldi (15:50)
Mae Weston beat Bonnie Watson (28:29) (2-1)
The Mask beat Wilbur Snyder via dq (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Thursday, April 28, 1955
East St. Louis, Illinois - Assumption High School
Clyde Steeves vs. Dutch Hefner
Chris Zaharias & Finis Hall vs. Joe Millich & Jose Carrillo
Wilbur Snyder vs. Wee Willie Davis

Saturday, April 30, 1955
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bobby Managoff & Clyde Steeves drew Bill Longson & Karl Davis (60:00) (1-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat El Diablo (11:30) (2-0)
Baron Michele Leone beat Wild Red Berry (29:00) (2-1)

Monday, May 2, 1955
Memphis, Tennessee - Ellis Auditorium
Rocco Perez beat Charlie Carr
The Mask beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)
Leo Nomellini beat Stu Gibson (2-0)
World Junior Heavyweight Champion Ed Francis beat Mike Clancy (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's list.

Wednesday, May 4, 1955
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson (10:00)
Red Devil #2 beat Clyde Steeves (11:22)
Bobby Managoff beat Red Devil #1 (20:52) (2-1)

Thursday, May 5, 1955
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff beat Karl Davis & Dutch Hefner (41:00) (2-0)
Leo Nomellini beat Vic Holbrook (25:00) (2-0)

Friday, May 6, 1955
Cape Girardeau, Missouri - Arena
Clyde Steeves drew Dutch Hefner (45:00) (1-1)
Diablo #1 & Diablo #2 beat Wilbur Snyder & Vic Holbrook via dq (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's list.

Friday, May 13, 1955
Cape Girardeau, Missouri - Arena
Clyde Steeves beat Chris Zaharias (26:39) (2-1)
Diablo #1 & Diablo #2 beat Wilbur Snyder & Vic Holbrook (24:19) (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's list.

Monday, May 16, 1955
Memphis, Tennessee - Ellis Auditorium
Rocco Perez drew Scotty Williams (15:00)
Ruth Boatcallie beat Bonnie Watson
Bobby Managoff beat Dutch Hefner
Scotty Williams & Bonnie Watson beat Rocco Perez & Ruth Boatcalllie (2-1)
The Mask beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Wednesday, May 18, 1955
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder dco Red Devil #2 (20:27)
Bill Longson beat Red Devil #1 (unmasked as Wee Willie Davis) (17:27)
Bobby Managoff beat Swedish Angel (18:22) (2-0)

Saturday, May 21, 1955
Cape Girardeau, Missouri - Arena
Clyde Steeves drew Ricki Starr (45:00) (1-1)
Diablo #1 (unmasked as Wee Willie Davis) & Diablo #2 beat Wilbur Snyder & Vic Holbrook via dq (2-0)
NOTE: This is from Jim's list.

Tuesday, May 24, 1955
Louisville, Kentucky - Columbia Gym
Chief Little Wolf beat Clyde Steeves
Bill Longson beat Wilbur Snyder
Bobby Managoff beat El Diablo (unmasked as Wee Willie Davis)

Wednesday, May 25, 1955
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Vic Holbrook beat Clyde Steeves (9:54)
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Longson beat Dutch Hefner & Red Devil #2 (unmasked as Karl Davis) (25:03) (2-1)
Bobby Managoff drew Leo Nomellini (60:00) (1-1)

Friday, May 27, 1955
Cape Girardeau, Missouri - Arena
Bill Longson beat Clyde Steeves
Texas Death Match: Wilbur Snyder & Vic Holbrook beat Wee Willie Davis & Diablo #2 (unmasked as Karl Davis) (28:57) (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's list.

Monday, June 6, 1955
Shawinigan Falls, Quebec - Shawinigan Arena
John Swenski vs. Count Antonio Verdi
Wilbur Snyder vs. Al Tucker
Pat O'Connor vs. Walter Talun
Don Leo Jonathan vs. Paul Baillargeon

Tuesday, June 7, 1955
Ottawa, Ontario - Auditorium
Sandor Kovacs drew Billy McDaniels
Wilbur Snyder beat Count Antonio Verdi (18:21)
World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor beat Kato the Great (21:10) (2-1)

Wednesday, June 8, 1955
Montreal, Quebec - Forum
Ray Gunkel drew Fred Atkins (20:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Antone Leone
Paul Baillargeon beat Walter Talun
Don Leo Jonathan beat Pat O'Connor via dq to win the World Heavyweight Title (2-1)

Thursday, June 9, 1955
Cornwall, Ontario - unknown arena
Ray Gunkel beat Mickey Gold
Wilbur Snyder beat Fred Atkins
Don Leo Jonathan nc Paul Baillargeon
NOTE: These results are from wrestlingdata.com.

Monday, June 13, 1955
Shawinigan Falls, Quebec - Shawinigan Arena
Leo Numa vs. Mickey Gold
Ray Gunkel vs. Count Antonio Verdi
Wilbur Snyder vs. John Swenski
Fred Atkins beat Yvon Robert via co (2-1)

Tuesday, June 14, 1955
Ottawa, Ontario - Auditorium
Ray Gunkel beat Fred Atkins via dq (18:11)
Wilbur Snyder beat John Swenski (21:11)
World Heavyweight Champion Don Leo Jonathan dco Yvon Robert (1-1)

Wednesday, June 15, 1955
Montreal, Quebec - Forum
Ray Gunkel beat John Swenski
Wilbur Snyder beat Billy McDaniels
Paul Baillargeon beat Leo Numa
World Heavyweight Champion Don Leo Jonathan beat Pat O'Connor (2-1)

Wednesday, June 22, 1955
Montreal, Quebec - Forum
Ray Gunkel drew Manuel Cortez (20:00)
Wilbur Snyder drew Pat O'Connor (20:00)
Leo Numa beat Fred Atkins via dq
World Heavyweight Champion Don Leo Jonathan drew Paul Baillargeon (1-1)

Tuesday, June 28, 1955
Ottawa, Ontario - Auditorium
Arnold Skaaland drew Billy McDaniels
Manuel Cortez beat Lee Savoldi (10:21)
Ray Gunkel beat Joe Christie via dq (13:40)
Wilbur Snyder beat Fred Atkins via dq (2-1)

Wednesday, June 29, 1955
Montreal, Quebec - Forum
Ray Gunkel beat Angelo Savoldi
Wilbur Snyder beat Jim Bernard
Fred Atkins & Joe Christie beat Sandor Kovacs & Manuel Cortez
Yvon Robert beat Pat O'Connor (2-1)

Monday, July 4, 1955
Shawinigan Falls, Quebec - Shawinigan Arena
Herb Trawick beat Gerard Dugas (9:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Ted Evans
Ray Gunkel beat John Swenski
Fred Atkins beat Paul Baillargeon via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, July 5, 1955
Ottawa, Ontario - Auditorium
Leo Numa beat Billy McDaniels (18:21)
Raphael Halpern beat Antone Leone (8:47)
Wilbur Snyder & Ray Gunkel beat Don Leo Jonathan & Fred Atkins via dq (29:01) (2-0)

Wednesday, July 6, 1955
Montreal, Quebec - Forum
Billy Raborn drew Antone Leone (20:00)
Manuel Cortez & Ray Gunkel beat Fred Atkins & Joe Christie
Raphael Halpern beat Billy McDaniels
World Heavyweight Champion Don Leo Jonathan beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Tuesday, July 12, 1955
Ottawa, Ontario - Auditorium
Billy Raborn drew John Swenski (20:00)
Eddie Auger beat Fred Atkins via dq (13:11)
Ray Gunkel beat Tony Angelo (18:21)
Wilbur Snyder beat Gorgeous George via dq (23:15) (2-1)

Wednesday, July 13, 1955
Montreal, Quebec - Delorimier Stadium
Manuel Cortez & Ray Gunkel beat Fred Atkins & Joe Christie
Wilbur Snyder beat Harry Lewis
Kato the Great beat John Swenski
Antonino Rocca beat Leo Numa
Yvon Robert beat World Heavyweight Champion Don Leo Jonathan via dq (2-1)

Thursday, July 14, 1955
Cornwall, Ontario - unknown arena
Billy Raborn vs. Ray Gunkel
Wilbur Snyder vs. Ted Germaine
Antonino Rocca vs. Fred Atkins
NOTE: This card is from wrestlingdata.com.

Tuesday, July 19, 1955
Ottawa, Ontario - Auditorium
Walter Talun beat Billy Raborn (6:22)
Ray Gunkel beat Fred Atkins via dq (13:21)
Pat O'Connor beat Kato the Great via dq (17:21)
Wilbur Snyder nc Antonino Rocca (19:14) (1-1)

Wednesday, July 20, 1955
Montreal, Quebec - Forum
Ray Gunkel beat Billy Raborn
Manuel Cortez ddq Joe Christie
Antonino Rocca beat Fred Atkins (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder drew Pat O'Connor (60:00) (1-1)

Friday, July 22, 1955
Quebec City, Quebec - unknown arena
Joe Conkle vs. Leo Numa
Wilbur Snyder vs. Frank Valois
Joe Christie vs. Pat O'Connor
Kato the Great vs. Yvon Robert
NOTE: This card is from wrestlingdata.com.

Tuesday, July 26, 1955
Ottawa, Ontario - Auditorium
Ray Gunkel beat Tony Angelo (11:21)
Fred Atkins beat Leo Numa (10:00)
Kato the Great beat Wilbur Snyder (11:44) (2-1)
Little Beaver & Tiny Tim beat Fuzzy Cupid & Mighty Schultz (26:46) (2-1)

Wednesday, July 27, 1955
Montreal, Quebec - Forum
Kato the Great beat Maurice LaPointe
Paul Baillargeon beat Ray Gunkel
Little Beaver & Pee Wee James beat Fuzzy Cupid & Tom Thumb
Wilbur Snyder beat World Heavyweight Champion Don Leo Jonathan via dq (2-1)

Monday, August 1, 1955
Fort Worth, Texas - North Side Coliseum
Lou Newman drew Roy Heffernan
Wilbur Snyder & Ronnie Etchison beat George Bollas & Stu Gibson
Pepper Gomez beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Mr. Moto beat Tarzan Mike
Rito Romero beat Duke Keomuka via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, August 2, 1955
Dallas, Texas - Sportatorium
Tony Martin beat Johnny James
Mike Clancy beat Karl Davis
Wilbur Snyder & Ronnie Etchison beat Hans Schnabel & Lou Newman
Rito Romero beat Stu Gibson
Duke Keomuka beat Pepper Gomez (2-1)

Wednesday, August 3, 1955
San Antonio, Texas - Wrestlethon
Roy Heffernan beat Larry Chene (13:35)
Wilbur Snyder beat Lou Newman (10:59)
George Bollas beat Johnny James (9:56)
Duke Keomuka beat Mike Clancy (12:55)
Pepper Gomez & Rito Romero beat Mr. Moto & Tony Martin via dq (27:15) (2-1)

Thursday, August 4, 1955
Corpus Christi, Texas - Town Hall Arena
Mike Clancy beat Lou Newman
Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Polo Torres beat Stu Gibson via dq
Leo Garibaldi beat Karl Davis (Wilbur Snyder replaced an injured Garibaldi during the match and pinned Davis)

Friday, August 5, 1955
Houston, Texas - City Auditorium
Roy Heffernan beat Hard Boiled Haggerty via dq
The Mongol beat Tonina
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schnabel
Rito Romero drew Tony Martin
Duke Keomuka beat Ronnie Etchison
Pepper Gomez beat Mr. Moto to win the Texas Heavyweight Title (2-1)

Saturday, August 6, 1955
Beaumont, Texas - Sportatorium
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schnabel
Lou Newman beat Stu Gibson
Al Lovelock beat Tony Martin
Rito Romero drew Larry Chene
Ronnie Etchison beat Tarzan Mike

Monday, August 8, 1955
Fort Worth, Texas - North Side Coliseum
Ronnie Etchison beat Jimmy James
Lou Newman drew Ray Piret
George Bollas drew Roy Heffernan
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schnabel
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Texas Tag Team Champions Pepper Gomez & Rito Romero (2-1)
NOTE: The title was held up after the main event.

Tuesday, August 9, 1955
Dallas, Texas - Sportatorium
Stu Gibson beat Ray Piret
Wilbur Snyder beat Tony Martin
Ronnie Etchison beat George Bollas
Mike Clancy drew Lou Newman
Wilbur Snyder & Ronnie Etchison beat Tony Martin & George Bollas
Pepper Gomez beat Hans Schnabel
Duke Keomuka beat Rito Romero via dq (2-1)

Wednesday, August 10, 1955
San Antonio, Texas - Wrestlethon
Roy Heffernan drew Lou Newman
Wilbur Snyder beat George Bollas
Tarzan Mike beat Mr. Moto via dq
Duke Keomuka beat Ronnie Etchison
Pepper Gomez beat Tony Martin (2-1)

Thursday, August 11, 1955
Corpus Christi, Texas - Town Hall Arena
Ronnie Etchison beat Johnny James (sub. Leo Garibaldi)
Mike Clancy beat Hard Boiled Haggerty via dq
The Mongol drew Polo Torres
Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson (2-1)

Friday, August 12, 1955
Houston, Texas - City Auditorium
Larry Chene beat The Mongol via dq (11:55)
Tarzan Mike drew Roy Heffernan (15:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson (8:15)
Rito Romero & Polo Torres beat Tony Martin & George Bollas (13:01)
Texas Heavyweight Champion Pepper Gomez dco Duke Keomuka (1-1)

Saturday, August 13, 1955
Beaumont, Texas - Sportatorium
Roy Heffernan drew Lou Newman
Jimmy James drew Al Lovelock
Rito Romero beat The Mongol
Wilbur Snyder beat Tarzan Mike
Ronnie Etchison beat Stu Gibson

Monday, August 15, 1955
Fort Worth, Texas - North Side Coliseum
Roy Heffernan beat Johnny James
Ronnie Etchison beat Lou Newman
Al Lovelock drew Tarzan Mike
Wilbur Snyder beat George Bollas
Pepper Gomez & Rito Romero beat Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka to win the held-up Texas Tag Team Title (2-1)

Tuesday, August 16, 1955
Dallas, Texas - Sportatorium
Lou Newman beat Jack O'Brien
Tony Martin drew Ronnie Etchison
George Bollas & Stu Gibson beat Polo Torres & Mike Clancy (replaced during the match by Rito Romero)
Wilbur Snyder beat beat Tarzan Mike
Duke Keomuka beat Rito Romero (2-1)

Wednesday, August 17, 1955
San Antonio, Texas - Wrestlethon
Roy Heffernan drew Mike Clancy (15:000
Pepper Gomez beat Lou Newman (8:55)
Duke Keomuka beat Jimmy James (13:35)
Tarzan Mike drew Tony Martin (20:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Mr. Moto (19:29) (2-0)

Thursday, August 18, 1955
Corpus Christi, Texas - Town Hall Arena
Dick Raines drew Mike Clancy
The Mongol beat Tommy Phelps
Polo Torres beat Stu Gibson via dq
Wilbur Snyder nc Mr. Moto (1-1)

Friday, August 19, 1955
Houston, Texas - City Auditorium
Roy Heffernan beat Jimmy James
The Mongol beat Leo Garibaldi
Wilbur Snyder beat Al Lovelock
Tony Martin & Lou Newman beat Polo Torres & Rito Romero
Texas Death Match: Pepper Gomez beat Duke Keomuka

Saturday, August 20, 1955
Beaumont, Texas - Sportatorium
10 Man Battle Royal: Wilbur Snyder and Stu Gibson beat Roy Heffernan, Jack O'Brien (sub. Ray Piret), Pepper Gomez, Lou Newman, Jimmy James, Tony Martin The Mongol and Al Lovelock
The Mongol drew Al Lovelock
Jimmy James beat Tony Martin
Pepper Gomez beat Lou Newman
Roy Heffernan beat Jack O'Brien
Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson (2-1)

Monday, August 22, 1955
Fort Worth, Texas - North Side Coliseum
One Night Tournament, Round 1:
Tarzan Mike beat George Bollas
Stu Gibson beat Jimmy James
Lou Newman beat Polo Torres
Pepper Gomez beat Roy Heffernan via coin toss
Rito Romero beat Al Lovelock
Wilbur Snyder beat Danny Ferrazza
Duke Keomuka beat Ronnie Etchison
Round 2:
Wilbur Snyder beat Lou Newman
Stu Gibson beat Pepper Gomez via dq
Duke Keomuka beat Rito Romero via coin toss
Sky Low Low beat Cowboy Bradley (non-tournament)
Semi-Finals:
Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson
Duke Keomuka beat Tarzan Mike
Final:
Wilbur Snyder beat Duke Keomuka

Tuesday, August 23, 1955
Dallas, Texas - Sportatorium
Tony Martin beat Mike Clancy
Tarzan Mike beat Lou Newman via co
Ronnie Etchison drew Stu Gibson
Sky Low Low beat Lord Littlebrook
Rito Romero beat George Bollas
Wilbur Snyder drew Duke Keomuka (60:00)

Wednesday, August 24, 1955
San Antonio, Texas - Wrestlethon
Tony Martin drew Roy Heffernan (15:00)
Lou Newman beat Tarzan Mike via dq (13:05)
Wilbur Snyder beat Ronnie Etchison (16:59)
Sky Low Low beat Cowboy Bradley (11:50)
Pepper Gomez beat Duke Keomuka (44:11) (2-1)

Thursday, August 25, 1955
Corpus Christi, Texas - Town Hall Arena
The Mongol beat Tony Ferrazza
Ronnie Etchison beat Stu Gibson via dq
Cowboy Bradley beat Ivan the Terrible
Texas Heavyweight Champion Pepper Gomez beat Wilbur Snyder via dq (2-1)

Friday, August 26, 1955
Houston, Texas - City Auditorium
Sky Low Low beat Lord Littlebrook
George Bollas beat Rito Romero via dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Lou Newman
Duke Keomuka beat Tarzan Mike (7:45)
Pepper Gomez beat World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz via dq (2-0)

Saturday, August 27, 1955
Beaumont, Texas - Sportatorium
Larry Chene drew Roy Heffernan
Mike Clancy beat Tony Martin
Sky Low Low beat Cowboy Bradley
Wilbur Snyder beat Lou Newman
World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Ronnie Etchison (2-1)

Monday, August 29, 1955
Fort Worth, Texas - North Side Coliseum
Bozo Brown drew Polo Torres
Lou Newman beat Tarzan Mike
Larry Chene beat Mike Clancy
Texas Tag Team Champions Rito Romero & Pepper Gomez beat Duke Keomuka & Stu Gibson
World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Wilbur Snyder via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, August 30, 1955
Austin, Texas - Sportcenter
Roy Heffernan beat Johnny James (7:26)
Leo Garibaldi beat Dick Raines (10:04)
Wilbur Snyder beat The Mongol (6:20)
Larry Chene drew Al Lovelock (20:00)
Pepper Gomez beat Tony Martin via dq (2-1)

Wednesday, August 31, 1955
San Antonio, Texas - Wrestlethon
Jimmy James drew Bozo Brown (15:00)
Lou Newman beat Tarzan Mike
Wilbur Snyder beat Tony Martin (12:59)
Duke Keomuka beat Polo Torres (12:20)
World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz drew Pepper Gomez (90:00) (1-1)

Thursday, September 1, 1955
Corpus Christi, Texas - Town Hall Arena
Bozo Brown drew Jimmy James
Al Lovelock beat Tommy Phelps
Dick Raines beat Stu Gibson via dq
Texas Heavyweight Champion Pepper Gomez beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Friday, September 2, 1955
Houston, Texas - City Auditorium
Larry Chene drew Polo Torres
Bozo Brown beat Mike Clancy
Wilbur Snyder beat The Mongol via dq
Ray Gunkel beat Stu Gibson
Texas Tag Team Champions Pepper Gomez & Rito Romero beat Duke Keomuka & Tony Martin (2-1)

Monday, September 5, 1955
Phoenix, Arizona - Madison Square Garden
Danno McDonald beat Karl Gray
Lu Kim beat Ricky Waldo
Dr. Lee Grable beat Tommy Martindale
World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz drew Wilbur Snyder (sub. Dory Funk) (60:00) (1-1)
NOTE: Snyder was advertised to face Al Lovelock in Fort Worth but was replaced by Ray Gunkel.

Tuesday, September 6, 1955
Dallas, Texas - Sportatorium
Lou Newman beat Jimmy James
Wilbur Snyder beat Bozo Brown
Ray Gunkel beat George Bollas
Wilbur Snyder & Ray Gunkel beat George Bollas & Bozo Brown
2 on 1 Handicap Match: Duke Keomuka & Tommy Phelps beat Tarzan Mike
Texas Heavyweight Champion Pepper Gomez beat Stu Gibson (2-1)

Wednesday, September 7, 1955
San Antonio, Texas - Wrestlethon
Roy Heffernan beat Bozo Brown (10:50)
Jim Dobie beat Lou Newman (12:25)
Al Lovelock beat Duke Keomuka via dq
Tony Martin beat Jimmy James (13:10)
Wilbur Snyder drew Pepper Gomez (60:00) (1-1)

Thursday, September 8, 1955
Corpus Christi, Texas - Town Hall Arena
Leo Garibaldi beat Bozo Brown via dq
Al Lovelock beat Dick Raines
Stu Gibson drew Pepper Gomez (20:00)
Duke Keomuka beat Wilbur Snyder via dq (2-1)

Friday, September 9, 1955
Houston, Texas - Sam Houston Coliseum
Rito Romero beat The Mongol
Wilbur Snyder beat Jim Dobie
Ray Gunkel drew Tony Martin
World Women's Champion June Byers beat Bonnie Watson
Paul Boesch beat Duke Keomuka via dq
World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz drew Pepper Gomez (90:00) (1-1)

Saturday, September 10, 1955
Beaumont, Texas - Sportatorium
Stu Gibson drew Jim Dobie
Ray Gunkel drew George Bollas
Roy Heffernan beat Bozo Brown
Tony Martin beat Wilbur Snyder
Round Robin Match: Larry Chene beat Rito Romero and Leo Garibaldi

Monday, September 12, 1955
Fort Worth, Texas - North Side Coliseum
Great Scott drew Jim Dobie
Stu Gibson beat Mike Clancy
Rito Romero drew Larry Chene
Wilbur Snyder nc Ray Gunkel (1-1)
Duke Keomuka beat Pepper Gomez via dq

Tuesday, September 13, 1955
Dallas, Texas - Sportatorium
Larry Chene beat Mike Clancy
Wilbur Snyder beat Great Scott
Ray Gunkel beat Stu Gibson via dq
Pepper Gomez beat George Bollas via dq (2-0)
Duke Keomuka beat Dick Raines (2-1)

Wednesday, September 14, 1955
San Antonio, Texas - Wrestlethon
Larry Chene drew Roy Heffernan
Jim Dobie drew Great Scott
The Mongol beat Mike Clancy (9:10)
Leo Garibaldi drew Tony Martin
Wilbur Snyder beat Duke Keomuka via dq (2-1)

Thursday, September 15, 1955
Corpus Christi, Texas - Town Hall Arena
Leo Garibaldi beat Al Lovelock
Roy Heffernan beat Bozo Brown
Stu Gibson drew Rito Romero
Duke Keomuka beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Friday, September 16, 1955
Houston, Texas - City Auditorium
Jim Dobie drew Stu Gibson
Great Scott beat Mike Clancy
Ray Gunkel beat Roy Heffernan (6:00)
Texas Tag team Champions Pepper Gomez & Rito Romero beat Tony Martin & The Mongol
Duke Keomuka beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Saturday, September 17, 1955
Beaumont, Texas - Sportatorium
Stu Gibson drew Rito Romero
Leo Garibaldi beat Dutch Schultz
Great Scott beat Jim Dobie
Great Scott & Stu Gibson beat Rito Romero & Leo Garibaldi
Wilbur Snyder beat Tony Martin
Larry Chene beat Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion The Mongol via dq

Monday, September 19, 1955
Fort Worth, Texas - North Side Coliseum
Jim Dobie drew Gregory Jarque
Gino Nicolini beat Larry Chene
Great Scott drew Ray Gunkel
Wilbur Snyder beat Tony Martin via dq
Texas Heavyweight Champion Pepper Gomez drew Duke Keomuka

Tuesday, September 20, 1955
Dallas, Texas - Sportatorium
Gino Nicolini beat Jack O'Brien (sub. Dick Raines)
Larry Chene drew Roy Heffernan
Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson
Pepper Gomez beat Great Scott via dq
Duke Keomuka beat Ray Gunkel
Duke Keomuka, Stu Gibson & Great Scott beat Wilbur Snyder, Pepper Gomez & Ray Gunkel

Wednesday, September 21, 1955
San Antonio, Texas - Wrestlethon
Rito Romero drew Stu Gibson
Wilbur Snyder drew Jim Dobie
Leo Garibaldi beat Tommy Phelps (14:59)
The Mongol beat Larry Chene (13:15)
Duke Keomuka beat Dick Raines (29:39) (2-1)

Thursday, September 22, 1955
Corpus Christi, Texas - Town Hall Arena
Jimmy James beat Bozo Brown
Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson
Roy Heffernan drew Gregory Jarque
Wilbur Snyder & Rito Romero beat Duke Keomuka & Stu Gibson (2-1)

Friday, September 23, 1955
Houston, Texas - City Auditorium
Gino Nicolini beat George Bollas
Gregory Jarque beat Bozo Brown
Larry Chene beat Great Scott via dq
Ray Gunkel drew Wilbur Snyder
Judo jacket Match: Duke Keomuka beat Pepper Gomez (2-0)
Paul Boesch beat Tony Martin (13:27)

Saturday, September 24, 1955
Beaumont, Texas - Sportatorium
Great Scott drew Gino Nicolini
Stu Gibson beat Roy Heffernan
Jim Dobie beat Tommy Phelps
Duke Keomuka beat Wilbur Snyder
Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion The Mongol beat Larry Chene (2-1)

Monday, September 26, 1955
Fort Worth, Texas - North Side Coliseum
Doug Donovan drew Great Scott
Stu Gibson beat Jim Dobie
Gino Nicolini drew Tony Martin
Duke Keomuka beat Paul Boesch
Wilbur Snyder beat Danny Savich via dq
Pepper Gomez beat Al Lovelock
Duke Keomuka, Danny Savich & Al Lovelock beat Wilbur Snyder, Pepper Gomez & Paul Boesch

Tuesday, September 27, 1955
Dallas, Texas - Sportatorium
Doug Donovan beat Mike Clancy
Roy Heffernan drew Tony Martin
Gino Nicolini beat Al Lovelock
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Duke Keomuka & Stu Gibson
Ray Gunkel beat Danny Savich via dq (2-1)

Wednesday, September 28, 1955
Victoria, Texas - Sportatorium
Roy Heffernan vs. Gino Nicolini
Wilbur Snyder vs. Danny Savich
Texas Heavyweight Champion Pepper Gomez vs. Tony Martin

Thursday, September 29, 1955
Corpus Christi, Texas - Town Hall Arena
Gregory Jarque beat Jim Dobie
Jimmy James beat Stu Gibson via dq
Rito Romero beat Roy Heffernan
Wilbur Snyder beat Duke Keomuka
Marvin Jones drew Stu Gibson (15:00)

Friday, September 30, 1955
Houston, Texas - City Auditorium
Doug Donovan drew Gino Nicolini
Rito Romero beat The Mongol
Wilbur Snyder drew Great Scott
Texas Heavyweight Champion Pepper Gomez beat Danny Savich
Duke Keomuka beat Paul Boesch (2-1)

Saturday, October 1, 1955
Beaumont, Texas - Sportatorium
Doug Donovan vs. Gregory Jarque
Jim Dobie vs. Tony Martin
Gino Nicolini vs. Stu Gibson
Great Scott vs. Larry Chene
Great Scott, Gino Nicolini & Jim Dobie vs. Larry Chene, Stu Gibson & Tony Martin
Wilbur Snyder vs. Duke Keomuka

Monday, October 3, 1955
Fort Worth, Texas - North Side Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder beat Duke Keomuka
Jack Laskin beat Roy Heffernan
Gino Nicoloni beat Stu Gibson
Paul DeGalles beat Rito Romero
Pepper Gomez beat Danny Savich

Tuesday, October 4, 1955
Austin, Texas - Sportcenter
Gregory Jarque drew Jack Laskin
Marvin Jones beat George Bollas (9:20)
Leo Garibaldi beat The Mongol (8:04)
Larry Chene beat Bozo Brown via dq
The Mongol, Bozo Brown & George Bollas beat Leo Garibaldi, Larry Chene & Marvin Jones
Wilbur Snyder beat Paul DeGalles (sub. Great Scott) via dq (2-0)

Wednesday, October 5, 1955
Victoria, Texas - Sportatorium
Gino Nicolini drew Doug Donovan (15:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Roy Heffernan (2-1)
Texas Heavyweight Champion Pepper Gomez beat Stu Gibson (2-1)

Thursday, October 6, 1955
Corpus Christi, Texas - Town Hall Arena
Gregory Jarque beat Dick Raines
Duke Keomuka drew Rito Romero (15:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat George Bollas
Marvin Jones beat Stu Gibson via dq (2-1)

Friday, October 7, 1955
Houston, Texas - City Auditorium
Tournament, Round 1:
Paul DeGalles beat Gregory Jarque
Duke Keomuka beat Ray Gunkel via dq
Tiny Mills (sub. Great Scott) beat Pepper Gomez
Wilbur Snyder beat Tony Martin
Rito Romero beat Doug Donovan
Jack Laskin beat Stu Gibson
Round 2:
Wilbur Snyder beat Duke Keomuka via dq
Paul DeGalles beat Rito Romero
Tiny Mills beat Jack Laskin
Semi-Final:
Wilbur Snyder beat Paul DeGalles
Final:
Tiny Mills beat Wilbur Snyder

Saturday, October 8, 1955
Beaumont, Texas - Sportatorium
Tournament, Round 1:
Stu Gibson beat Larry Chene
Gino Nicolini vs. Jack Laskin
Wilbur Snyder beat Doug Donovan
The Mongol vs. ??? (sub. Pepper Gomez)
Rito Romero vs. ??? (sub. Great Scott)
Final:
Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson
NOTE: Paul DeGalles and Tiny Mills were the replacements, but match-ups are unknown.

Monday, October 10, 1955
Fort Worth, Texas - North Side Coliseum
Larry Chene drew Tony Morelli
Jack Laskin beat Stu Gibson
Wilbur Snyder beat Tiny Mills via dq
Roy Heffernan beat Hans Hermann
Paul DeGalles beat Rito Romero via co
World Junior Heavyweight Champion Edmund Francis drew Pepper Gomez

Tuesday, October 11, 1955
Dallas, Texas - Sportatorium
The Mongol drew Gino Nicolini
Dick Raines beat Hans Hermann via dq
Tiny Mills beat Roy Heffernan
Wilbur Snyder drew Duke Keomuka
Pepper Gomez beat Danny Savich via dq (2-1)

Thursday, October 13, 1955
Corpus Christi, Texas - Town Hall Arena
Gregory Jarque beat Tiny Mills via dq
Larry Chene nc Doug Donovan
Rito Romero beat Tony Morelli
Wilbur Snyder & Marvin Jones beat Duke Keomuka & Stu Gibson (2-1)

Saturday, October 15, 1955
Beaumont, Texas - Sportatorium
Doug Donovan drew Larry Chene
Paul DeGalles drew Gino Nicolini
Jack Laskin beat Bozo Brown
Pepper Gomez beat Stu Gibson
Wilbur Snyder drew Edmund Francis (60:00) (1-1)

Monday, October 17, 1955
Fort Worth, Texas - North Side Coliseum
12 Man Battle Royal: Rito Romero and The Mongol beat Pepper Gomez, Paul DeGalles, Hans Hermann, George Bollas, Tiny Mills, Stu Gibson, Duke Keomuka, Jack Laskin, Wilbur Snyder and Tony Borne
Wilbur Snyder beat Tony Borne via dq
Duke Keomuka beat Jack Laskin
Tiny Mills beat Stu Gibson
Hans Hermann beat George Bollas
Pepper Gomez drew Paul DeGalles
Rito Romero beat The Mongol (2-0)

Tuesday, October 18, 1955
Dallas, Texas - Sportatorium
United Nations Tournament, Round 1:
Stu Gibson vs. Leo Garibaldi
Danny Savich vs. Gino Nicolini
Pepper Gomez beat George Bollas
Hans Hermann vs Gregory Jarque
Duke Keomuka vs. The Mongol
Tiny Mills beat Wilbur Snyder
Final:
Tiny Mills beat Pepper Gomez
NOTE: The entire tournament was held on this date, but no results were published, save for the final, which played into the next week's rematch.

Wednesday, October 19, 1955
Victoria, Texas - Sportatorium
Doug Donovan vs. Rito Romero
Wilbur Snyder vs. Stu Gibson
Paul DeGalles vs. Gino Nicolini
Wilbur Snyder, Rito Romero & Gino Nicolini vs. Stu Gibson, Paul DeGalles & Doug Donovan

Friday, October 21, 1955
Houston, Texas - City Auditorium
Paul DeGalles drew Gino Nicolini
Doug Donovan beat Larry Chene
Hans Hermann beat Tony Martin
Wilbur Snyder & Ray Gunkel beat Duke Keomuka & Danny Savich to win the Texas Tag Team Title
Texas Heavyweight Champion Pepper Gomez beat Tiny Mills (2-0)

Saturday, October 22, 1955
Beaumont, Texas - Sportatorium
Gregory Jarque beat Tiny Mills
Hans Hermann beat Bozo Brown
Jim Dobie beat Tony Morelli
Rito Romero beat Doug Donovan to win the Texas Junior Heavyweight Title (2-1)
Texas Heavyweight Champion Pepper Gomez beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Monday, October 24, 1955
Fort Worth, Texas - North Side Coliseum
Tony Borne drew Ray Gunkel
Wilbur Snyder beat The Mongol
Hans Hermann beat Bozo Brown
Pepper Gomez & Rito Romero nc Paul DeGalles & Stu Gibson
Tiny Mills beat Duke Keomuka 

Tuesday, October 25, 1955
Dallas, Texas - Sportatorium
Jack Laskin beat Bozo Brown
Stu Gibson beat The Mongol
Tony Morelli drew Gino Nicolini
Wilbur Snyder & Hans Hermann beat Duke Keomuka & Danny Savich
Pepper Gomez beat Tiny Mills (2-1)

Wednesday, October 26, 1955
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder drew Ike Eakins (30:00)
Enrique Torres beat Antone Leone (1:08)
John Tolos dco Rey Urbano (9:05)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Chris Tolos via dq (24:15) (2-1)

Friday, October 28, 1955
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Rey Urbano drew Don Lee (15:00)
Dick Hutton beat Sammy Berg (11:25)
Bill Longson beat Antone Leone (1:35)
Wilbur Snyder & Enrique Torres drew John Tolos & Chris Tolos (45:00) (0-0)
Pat O'Connor beat Ike Eakins via dq (25:58)

Monday, October 31, 1955
Fort Worth, Texas - North Side Coliseum
Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson
Duke Keomuka drew Ray Gunkel
Paul DeGalles drew Pepper Gomez
Tony Borne beat Jack Laskin
Larry Chene beat Bozo Brown
Wilbur Snyder, Pepper Gomez, Ray Gunkel & Jack Laskin beat Tony Borne, Paul DeGalles, Stu Gibson & Duke Keomuka
Tiny Mills beat Hans Hermann

Tuesday, November 1, 1955
Dallas, Texas - Sportatorium
Gino Nicolini beat Jack O'Brien
Wilbur Snyder beat Jim Dobie
Paul DeGalles beat The Mongol
Ray Gunkel drew Tiny Mills
Danny Savich beat Duke Keomuka (2-1)
Hans Hermann beat Tommy Phelps

Wednesday, November 2, 1955
San Antonio, Texas - Wrestlethon
Jim Dobie drew Gregory Jarque (15:00)
Danny Savich beat Ray Gunkel (11:53)
Hans Hermann beat Stu Gibson via dq (6:20)
Wilbur Snyder nc Tiny Mills
Texas Heavyweight Champion Pepper Gomez beat Duke Keomuka (39:14) (2-1)

Thursday, November 3, 1955
Galveston, Texas - City Auditorium
Johnny Kovac beat Bozo Brown via dq (15:00)
Jim Dobie beat The Mongol (10:00)
Wilbur Snyder drew Paul DeGalles (60:00) (1-1)
Hans Hermann beat Stu Gibson via dq (2-1)

Friday, November 4, 1955
Houston, Texas - City Auditorium
Ray Gunkel beat Paul DeGalles
Tiny Mills beat Stu Gibson
Wilbur Snyder beat Ray Gunkel via dq
Pepper Gomez drew Doug Donovan
Fight to the Finish: Hans Hermann beat Duke Keomuka (15:40)

Saturday, November 5, 1955
Beaumont, Texas - Sportatorium
Gino Nicolini beat Paul DeGalles
Jim Dobie beat Tony Morelli
Wilbur Snyder beat Doug Donovan
Pepper Gomez beat The Mongol
Hans Hermann beat Tiny Mills (2-0)

Monday, November 7, 1955
Fort Worth, Texas - North Side Coliseum
Tony Morelli beat Jim Dobie
Wilbur Snyder beat Tony Borne
Doug Donovan drew Paul DeGalles
World Women's Champion June Byers nc Betty Hawkins
Texas Heavyweight Champion Pepper Gomez beat Tiny Mills

Tuesday, November 8, 1955
Austin, Texas - Sportcenter
Jim Dobie drew Tommy Phelps
Jack Laskin beat Tony Morelli (11:06)
World Women's Champion June Byers beat Betty Hawkins (17:23)
Wilbur Snyder & Larry Chene beat Doug Donovan & Stu Gibson (2-1)

Wednesday, November 9, 1955
San Antonio, Texas - Wrestlethon
Jack Laskin drew Tony Borne (20:00)
Ray Gunkel drew Gregory Jarque (20:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Tommy Phelps (10:10)
Dot Dotson beat China Mira (sub. LeeChona LaClaire) (9:30)
Tiny Mills & Hans Hermann beat Stu Gibson & Danny Savich via dq (2-1)

Thursday, November 10, 1955
Corpus Christi, Texas - Memorial Auditorium
Texas Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Ray Gunkel beat Danny Savich & Tony Morelli
Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Doug Donovan beat Larry Chene
World Women's Champion June Byers beat Betty Hawkins
Texas Heavyweight Champion Pepper Gomez beat Tiny Mills

Friday, November 11, 1955
Houston, Texas - City Auditorium
Tex Grady beat Jim Carter to win the Texas Negro Title
Texas Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Ray Gunkel beat Tiny Mills & Danny Savich
Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Doug Donovan beat Larry Chene (2-1)
World Women's Champion June Byers beat Betty Hawkins
Texas Heavyweight Champion Pepper Gomez beat Hans Hermann (2-1)

Saturday, November 12, 1955
Beaumont, Texas - Sportatorium
Hans Hermann beat Tommy Phelps
Jack Laskin beat Paul DeGalles
Jim Dobie beat Gino Nicolini
Wilbur Snyder beat Tiny Mills
World Women's Champion June Byers beat Dot Dotson (2-1)

Monday, November 14, 1955
Fort Worth, Texas - North Side Coliseum
Rocky Columbo drew Paul DeGalles
Wilbur Snyder beat Tony Morelli
Tiny Mills beat Otto Kuss
Rito Romero beat Doug Donovan via dq
World Women's Champion June Byers beat Betty Hawkins
Texas Heavyweight Champion Pepper Gomez beat Danny Savich

Tuesday, November 15, 1955
Austin, Texas - Sportcenter
Tony Morelli beat Gregory Jarque
Wilbur Snyder beat Tommy Phelps (10:00)
Rocky Columbo drew Stu Gibson (15:00)
Betty Hawkins beat Dot Dotson (8:00)
Gino Nicolini beat Jim Dobie
Wilbur Snyder, Rocky Columbo & Gregory Jarque beat Stu Gibson, Tony Morelli & Tommy Phelps (18:57) (2-1) (special referees: Dot Dotson & Betty Hawkins)

Wednesday, November 16, 1955
San Antonio, Texas - Wrestlethon
Tiny Mills drew Gregory Jarque
Danny Savich beat Jack Laskin
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann
World Women's Champion June Byers beat Dot Dotson (2-0)
Texas Heavyweight Champion Pepper Gomez beat Stu Gibson (2-1)

Thursday, November 17, 1955
Galveston, Texas - City Auditorium
Rocky Columbo beat Tony Borne (9:00)
Larry Chene drew Carl Schultz (sub. Tony Morelli) (1-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Tiny Mills via dq (13:00)
World Women's Champion June Byers beat Betty Hawkins (19:00) (2-0)
Texas Heavyweight Champion Pepper Gomez beat Stu Gibson via dq (21:00) (2-1)

Friday, November 18, 1955
Houston, Texas - City Auditorium
Stu Gibson beat Jim Dobie
Danny Savich beat Gino Nicolini
Wilbur Snyder drew Rito Romero
Ray Gunkel beat Rocky Columbo via dq
World Women's Champion June Byers beat China Mira
Texas Heavyweight Champion Pepper Gomez beat Doug Donovan (46:11) (2-0)

Saturday, November 19, 1955
Beaumont, Texas - Sportatorium
Rocky Columbo beat Doug Donovan
Larry Chene beat Tony Borne
Ray Gunkel beat Jim Dobie
Larry Chene & Rocky Columbo beat Doug Donovan & Tony Borne
World Women's Champion June Byers beat Betty Hawkins
Texas Heavyweight Champion Pepper Gomez nc Wilbur Snyder (1-1)

Monday, November 21, 1955
Fort Worth, Texas - North Side Coliseum
Rocky Columbo beat Jim Dobie
Duke Keomuka drew Ray Gunkel
Larry Chene beat Paul DeGalles via dq
Rito Romero beat Danny Savich via dq
Rito Romero & Pepper Gomez beat Danny Savich & Doug Donovan
Duke Keomuka & Paul DeGalles beat Larry Chene & Ray Gunkel
Wilbur Snyder beat Tiny Mills (2-1)

Tuesday, November 22, 1955
Austin, Texas - Sportcenter
Tony Morelli beat Jack Laskin (2-1)
Stu Gibson beat Gino Nicolini (2-1)
Rocky Columbo beat Tiny Mills via dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Ray Gunkel (2-1)

Wednesday, November 23, 1955
San Antonio, Texas - Wrestlethon
Paul DeGalles beat Jack Laskin
Rocky Columbo drew Tony Borne (20:00)
Gino Nicolini beat Danny Savich via dq
Stu Gibson beat Gregory Jarque (15:35)
Texas Heavyweight Champion Pepper Gomez beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Thursday, November 24, 1955
Galveston, Texas - City Auditorium
Danny Savich drew Rocky Columbo (20:00)
Gino Nicolini beat Tony Borne (11:00)
Pepper Gomez beat Tiny Mills via dq (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson via co (2-1)

Friday, November 25, 1955
Houston, Texas - City Auditorium
Larry Chene beat Paul DeGalles
Ray Gunkel beat Jack Laskin
Rito Romero beat Tony Morelli
Doug Donovan beat Wilbur Snyder
Tiny Mills beat Hans Hermann
Pepper Gómez beat Duke Keomuka (2-1)

Saturday, November 26, 1955
Angleton, Texas - Brazoria Country Fairgrounds
Tony Morelli vs. Jesse Juarez
Tony Borne vs. Gino Nicolini
Wilbur Snyder vs. Tiny Mills

Monday, November 28, 1955
Fort Worth, Texas - North Side Coliseum
Doug Donovan drewPaul DeGalles
 Ray Gunkel beat Jack Laskin
Danny Savich beat Gregory Jarque
Larry Chene beat Gino Nicolini
Pepper Gomez beat Paul DeGalles
Duke Keomuka beat Wilbur Snyder

Tuesday, November 29, 1955
Austin, Texas - Sportcenter
Tony Morelli beat Gino Nicolini
Hans Hermann beat Gregory Jarque (11:15)
Stu Gibson beta Rocky Columbo
Wilbur Snyder beat Tiny Mills via dq (2-1)

Wednesday, November 30, 1955
San Antonio, Texas - Wrestlethon
Larry Chene drew Tony Borne (15:00)
Rocky Columbo beat Danny Savich (13:45)
Stu Gibson beat Gino Nicolini
Wilbur Snyder drew Ray Gunkel (20:00)
Duke Keomuka beat Hans Hermann (19:19) (2-1)

Thursday, December 1, 1955
Galveston, Texas - City Auditorium
Rocky Columbo beat Stu Gibson via dq (17:00)
Pepper Gomez beat Danny Savich (11:00)
Tiny Mills beat Hans Hermann (9:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Tony Morelli (10:00)
Wilbur Snyder, Pepper Gomez, Rocky Columbo & Hans Hermann beat Stu Gibson, Tiny Mills, Danny Savich & Tony Morelli (2-1)

Friday, December 2, 1955
Houston, Texas - City Auditorium
Rito Romero beat Danny Savich
Stu Gibson beat Rocky ColumboLarry Chene beat Tony Borne
Ray Gunkel beat Tiny Mills
Wilbur Snyder beat Duke Keomuka via dq
Texas Heavyweight Champion Pepper Gomez beat Doug Donovan (25:36) (2-0)
Duke Keomuka, Tiny Mills, Stu Gibson, Tony Borne & Danny Savich defeated Wilbur Snyder, Rito Romero, Larry Chene, Rocky Columbo & Ray Gunkel

Saturday, December 3, 1955
Angleton, Texas - Brazoria Country Fairgrounds
Tony Borne vs. George Frankovich Jr.
Jack Laskin vs. Tony Morelli
Wilbur Snyder beat Tiny Mills (2-1)

Monday, December 5, 1955
Fort Worth, Texas - North Side Coliseum
Larry Chene drew Paul DeGalles
Rocky Columbo beat Hans Hermann via dq
Tony Borne beat Gregory Jarque
Duke Keomuka & Tiny Mills beat Wilbur Snyder & Ray Gunkel to win the Texas Tag Team Title
Texas Heavyweight Champion Pepper Gomez beat Doug Donovan

Tuesday, December 6, 1955
Austin, Texas - Sportcenter
Tony Borne beat Paul DeGalles via dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Tony Morelli
Tiny Mills beat Hans Hermann (2-1)
Rocky Columbo beat Stu Gibson (21:00) (2-0)

Wednesday, December 7, 1955
San Antonio, Texas - Wrestlethon
Ray Gunkel beat Paul DeGalles (9:55)
Larry Chene beat Tony Borne (15:10)
Stu Gibson drew Rocky Columbo (20:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann (9:07)
Texas Heavyweight Champion Pepper Gomez beat Duke Keomuka (2-1)

Thursday, December 8, 1955
Corpus Christi, Texas - Town Hall Arena
Gregory Jarque beat Tony Borne
Wilbur Snyder beat Danny Savich
Larry Chene beat Doug Donovan
Ray Gunkel beat Duke Keomuka

Friday, December 9, 1955
Dallas, Texas - Sportatorium
Jack Laskin vs. Tony Borne
Tex Grady vs. Ozzy Epps
Dick Raines vs. Jack O'Brien
Wilbur Snyder vs. Danny Savich
Ray Gunkel vs. Tiny Mills
NOTE: A fundraiser for hospitalized veterans.

Saturday, December 10, 1955
Beaumont, Texas - Sportatorium
Rocky Columbo vs. Tony Morelli
Stu Gibson vs. Gregory Jarque
Wilbur Snyder vs. Hans Hermann
Larry Chene vs. Doug Donovan
Gorgeous George vs. Pepper Gomez

Monday, December 12, 1955
Fort Worth, Texas - North Side Coliseum
Rocky Columbo beat Paul DeGalles
Wilbur Snyder beat Jack Laskin
Luther Lindsay beat Jack McGinnis
Duke Keomuka beat Larry Chene
Pepper Gomez beat Gorgeous George

Tuesday, December 13, 1955
Austin, Texas - Sportcenter
Tony Borne beat Jack Laskin
Wilbur Snyder beat Paul DeGalles
Pepper Gomez beat Tiny Mills (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Jack Laskin beat Tony Borne & Paul DeGalles (15:10)
Rocky Columbo beat Hans Hermann (2-0)

Wednesday, December 14, 1955
San Antonio, Texas - Wrestlethon
Rocky Columbo beat Tony Morelli
Ray Gunkel beat Stu Gibson via dq
Luther Lindsay beat Jack McGinnis
Wilbur Snyder drew Duke Keomuka
Pepper Gomez beat Gorgeous George (2-1)

Thursday, December 15, 1955
Galveston, Texas - City Auditorium
Paul DeGalles beat Jack Laskin (10:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Paul DeGalles (sub. Hans Hermann) (11:00)
Rito Romero beat Stu Gibson (23:00) (2-0)
Luther Lindsay beat Duke Keomuka (2-1)

Friday, December 16, 1955
Houston, Texas - City Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder beat Tiny Mills (8:14)
Duke Keomuka beat Ray Gunkel (9:00)Luther Lindsay beat Doug Donovan (12:14)
World Women's Champion June Byers beat Penny Banner (9:00)World Junior Heavyweight Champion Edmund Francis beat Rito Romero (2-1)
World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Pepper Gomez (2-1)

Thursday, December 22, 1955
Bakersfield, California - Strelich Stadium
Juan Hernandez beat Ted Christy via dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Vic Christy
Tony Martin drew Joe Blanchard (1-1)
Wilbur Snyder (sub. Rocky Valentine), Sandor Szabo & Prince Maivia beat Hans Schnabel, Tom Rice & Great Togo (2-1)

Monday, December 26, 1955
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Beat the Champ Television Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ted Christy
Beat the Champ Television Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat John Swenski
Tony Martin beat Juan Hernandez
John Tolos beat Joe Blanchard
Tom Rice beat Sammy Berg (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder drew Rocky Valentine (60:00) (1-1)

Tuesday, December 27, 1955
San Diego, California - Coliseum
John Swenski beat Juan Hernandez
Sammy Berg drew Joe Blanchard
Tom Rice & John Tolos beat Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel
Prince Maivia & Rocky Valentine beat Tony Martin & Great Togo
Prince Maivia & Rocky Valentine drew Tom Rice & John Tolos

Thursday, December 29, 1955
Bakersfield, California - Strelich Stadium
Karl Davis drew Sammy Berg (20:00)
Joe Blanchard beat Juan Hernandez
Tony Martin beat John Swenski (2-1)
Tom Rice & John Tolos beat Wilbur Snyder & Prince Maivia via dq (2-1)

Friday, December 30, 1955
Santa Monica, California - Ocean Park Arena
Karl Davis drew Vic Christy
Prince Maivia beat Great Togo
John Tolos beat Sammy Berg (sub. Rocky Valentine)
Wilbur Snyder drew Tom Rice

Saturday, December 31, 1955
Los Angeles, California - Eastside Arena
John Swenski vs. Vic Christy
Judo: Gene LeBell vs. Jack McDonald
Wilbur Snyder, Nick Bockwinkel & Sammy Berg vs. Great Togo, Hans Schnabel & Karl Davis

Last edited on Sun Mar 15th, 2020 03:05 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Oct 19th, 2019 05:32 am
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 7391
Status: 
Online
Monday, January 2, 1956
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Beat the Champ Television Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Lee Henning
Tony Martin beat John Swenski
Prince Maiava beat Joe Blanchard
Wilbur Snyder beat John Tolos
Rocky Valentine beat Tom Rice
NOTE: The results are from Jim's list.

Tuesday, January 3, 1956
El Paso, Texas - Coliseum
Ted Christy drew George Scott (15:00)
Carol Cook & China Mira beat Dot Dotson & Mary Jane Mull
Antone Leone nc Vic Christy
Henry Piluso beat Herb Parks (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder dco Lou Thesz (30:16) (1-1)

Thursday, January 5, 1956
Bakersfield, California - Strelich Stadium
Ricky Waldo drew Karl Davis
Tony Martin beat Juan Hernandez
Oyama Kato beat Joe Blanchard (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder & Prince Maiava beat Tom Rice & John Tolos (2-1)

Friday, January 6, 1956
Santa Monica, California - Ocean Park Arena
Gene LeBell drew John Swenski
Ricky Waldo beat Tony Martin
Rocky Brown beat Joe Blanchard
Wilbur Snyder & Prince Maiava drew Tom Rice & John Tolos

Saturday, January 7, 1956
San Bernardino, California - Arena
Rocky Brown beat Ted Christy (8:48)
Nick Bockwinkel drew Tony Martin (20:00)
Prince Maiava beat John Tolos (22:47) (2-1)
International Television Champion Wilbur Snyder nc Tom Rice (18:31) (1-1)

Monday, January 9, 1956
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Beat the Champ Television Champion Rocky Brown beat Cisco Kid
Beat the Champ Television Champion Rocky Brown beat Joe Blanchard
Beat the Champ Television Champion Rocky Brown beat Juan Hernandez
John Tolos beat John Swenski
Cyclone Anaya beat Tony Martin
Lee Henning & Tom Rice drew Sammy Berg & Nick Bockwinkel
Rocky Valentine beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Friday, January 13, 1956
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Ed Gardenia beat Al Warshawski (8:30)
Little Beaver & Pee Wee James beat Max Bowman & Ivan the Terrible (24:35) (2-1)
Bobby Managoff drew Ike Eakins (30:00)
Whipper Billy Watson beat Stu Gibson (6:25)
Handicap Match: Pat O'Connor & Wilbur Snyder beat Wladek Kowalski (sub. Buddy Rogers) (60:00)
NOTE: Kowalski and O'Connor fought for the entire allotted hour, so Snyder did not actually wrestle.

Saturday, January 14, 1956
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder beat Rudy Kay
Angelo Poffo beat Billy Goelz
Roy McClarity & Shirley Strimple defeated Mario DeSouza & Lorraine Johnson (2-1)
World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Monday, January 16, 1956
Memphis, Tennessee - Ellis Auditorium
Mario Galento beat Chris Belkas (sub. Jesse James)
Red McKim beat Sonny Myers
Wilbur Snyder nc Stu Gibson (1-1)
World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Ike Eakins via dq (2-1)
NOTE: This card is from Jim's list, editing Chris Belkas for "Chris Butchers".

Tuesday, January 17, 1956
Louisville, Kentucky - Columbia Gym
5 Woman Battle Royal: Kathleen Wimbley and Babs Wingo beat Betty White, Louise Green and Ethel Johnson (12:00)
Kathleen Wimbley beat Babs Wingo (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder beat Ed Gardenia (2-0)
Stu Gibson drew Dick Hutton (1-1)

Wednesday, January 18, 1956
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Dick Hutton beat Ed Gardenia (14:30)
Stu Gibson dco Ike Eakins (23:45)
5 Woman Battle Royal: Ethel Johnson and Babs Wingo beat Kathleen Wimbley, Betty White and Louise Green
Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo via dq (15:10) (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder drew Bobby Managoff (60:00) (1-1)

NOTE: Snyder was scheduled to wrestle on January 19 in Columbus, Ohio but the card was cancelled.

Friday, January 20, 1956
Cincinnati, Ohio - Music Hall Arena
Ray Stevens & Don Stevens beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Bruns
Bob Orton drew Gene Stanlee
Buddy Rogers beat Bill Miller (2-1)

Saturday, January 21, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Don Cortez beat Billy Christ
Mitsu Arakawa beat Mitch Lassen
Billy Goelz beat Tony Ross
Hans Hermann beat Roy Rogers
Seymour Koenig & Luis Martinez beat Wally Steele & Bronko Lubich
Angelo Poffo beat Johnny Gilbert (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Longson (3:19)

Monday, January 23, 1956
Memphis, Tennessee - Ellis Auditorium
Red McKim beat Tommy Martindale
Sonny Myers beat Mario Galento (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder & Dick Hutton beat Ike Eakins & Stu Gibson (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's list.

Tuesday, January 24, 1956
Louisville, Kentucky - Columbia Gym
Tournament, Quarter-Finals:
Ike Eakins beat Johnny Kostas
Stu Gibson beat Ed Gardenia
Dick Hutton beat Tony Quarles
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Longson via dq
Semi-Finals:
Stu Gibson beat Ike Eakins
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick Hutton via fan vote
Final:
Stu Gibson beat Wilbur Snyder via dq

Wednesday, January 25, 1956
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Ed Gardenia beat John Kostas (21:00)
Dick Hutton beat Stu Gibson via dq (20:30)
Wilbur Snyder dco Ike Eakins (53:12) (1-1)

Friday, January 27, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Wilbur Snyder beat Mighty Atlas
Sheik of Araby & Angelo Poffo beat Seymour Koenig & Roy McClarity (2-1)
Lorraine Johnson beat Shirley Strimple
Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)
World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Hans Schmidt (2-1)

Saturday, January 28, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Mitsu Arakara drew Red Bastien
Luis Martínez defeated Tony Ross
Jeanette Collins defeated Jean Noble
Hans Hermann defeated Bronko Lubich
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Mario DeSouza & George McArthur
World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz drew Wilbur Snyder (30:00)
NOTE: This is from wrestlingdata.com.

Monday, January 30, 1956
Memphis, Tennessee - Ellis Auditorium
Mario Galento beat Chris Belkas (2-0)
Texas Death Match:Ike Eakins & Stu Gibson beat Wilbur Snyder & Dick Hutton
World Junior Heavyweight Champion Edmund Francis beat Red McKim (2-1)
NOTE: This card is from Jim's list.

Tuesday, January 31, 1956
Louisville, Kentucky - Columbia Gym
Johnny Kostas beat Ed Gardenia (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Ike Eakins beat Stu Gibson & Bill Longson (2-1)

Wednesday, February 1, 1956
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Stu Gibson beat John Kostas (14:15)
Ray Gunkel drew Ed Gardenia (30:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Ike Eakins (11:55) (2-0)

Friday, February 3, 1956
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Johnny Kostas drew Joe Dusek (20:00)
Ray Gunkel drew Ed Gardenia (20:00)
Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti nc Ike Eakins & Stu Gibson (1-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Ramon Cernandes (7:32)
World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Pat O'Connor (31:05)

Saturday, February 4, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Ray Gunkel & Billy Goelz beat Gypsy Joe & Sheik of Araby (2-1)
World Women's Champion June Byers beat Kathy Branch (2-0)
World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz nc Wilbur Snyder (1-1)

NOTE: Snyder was advertised to appear in Memphis on February 6 but was replaced by Johnny Kostas.

Tuesday, February 7, 1956
Louisville, Kentucky - Columbia Gym
5 Man Battle Royal: Mr. X and Joe Tangaro beat Guy Brunetti, Ed Gardenia and Johnny Kostas
Guy Brunetti beat Johnny Kostas
Mr. X beat Joe Tangaro via dq
Wilbur Snyder nc Stu Gibson (57:00) (1-1)

Wednesday, February 8, 1956
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Guy Brunetti (sub. Leo Warren) beat John Kostas (9:18)
Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti nc Stu Gibson & Ed Gardenia (18:44) (1-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Danny Plechas (27:53) (2-1)

Saturday, February 11, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Jim Bernard defeated Maurice Roberre
Joan Ballard defeated Kathy Starr
Gypsy Joe & Great Yamato defeated Mario DeSouza & Mike Sipich
Angelo Poffo defeated Billy Goelz
Stan Lisowski defeated Lou Papineau
Wilbur Snyder defeated Hans Hermann
NOTE: This card is from wrestlingdata.com.

Tuesday, February 14, 1956
Louisville, Kentucky - Columbia Gym
Johnny Kostas beat Buck Moore
Ethel Brown beat Betty Hawkins (2-1)
Stu Gibson & Dick Hutton beat Wilbur Snyder & Ike Eakins (2-1)

Wednesday, February 15, 1956
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Ed Gardenia drew Dick Hutton (30:00)
Betty Hawkins beat Ethel Brown (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson via dq (2-1)

Friday, February 17, 1956
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Dick Hutton drew Aldo Bogni (20:00)
Ed Gardenia beat Johnny Kostas (17:00)
Bobby Bruns beat Hans Hermann via dq (15:18)
Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti beat Ike Eakins & Stu Gibson (22:13) (2-1)
Wladek Kowalski beat Wilbur Snyder via co (20:55)

Wednesday, February 22, 1956
Kansas City, Missouri - Folly Theater
Bob Clay beat Sammy Ford (14:37)
Red McKim beat Tony Austeri (21:45)
Dick Hutton beat Johnny Kostas (13:17)
Ike Eakins beat Wilbur Snyder (23:33)

Thursday, February 23, 1956
Denver, Colorado - Auditorium Arena
Mitsu Arakawa & Juan Garcia beat Dr. Ben Sherman & Tom Renesto
Bob Orton beat Dr. Lee Grable
Dick the Bruiser beat Danno McDonald
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo (2-1)
World Women's Champion June Byers beat Penny Banner (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Monday, February 27, 1956
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Beat the Champ Television Champion Don Leo Jonathan beat Roy Heffernan
Beat the Champ Television Champion Don Leo Jonathan beat Jerry Christy
Nick Bockwinkel beat Pancho Valdez
Tom Rice drew Rocky Brown
Wilbur Snyder drew Great Kato
Lord Carlton beat John Tolos (2-1)

Friday, March 2, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Ada Ash beat Lorraine Johnson
Brian Clary beat Dick the Bruiser via dq
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Mighty Atlas & Rudy Kay (2-0)
Bill Melby drew Angelo Poffo
World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Wilbur Snyder via dq (2-1)

Monday, March 5, 1956
Fort Wayne, Indiana - Coliseum
Bill Melby & Seymour Koenig beat Hans Hermann & Mighty Atlas
Wilbur Snyder beat Sheik of Araby
Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser
NOTE: This is from Jim's list.

Tuesday, March 6, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Len Rossi vs Zack Malkov
Dick the Bruiser nc Hans Hermann (8:00) (1-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo via dq (20:00) (2-1)

Wednesday, March 7, 1956
Montreal, Quebec - Forum
Emile Dupre beat Les Ruffin
Larry Moquin beat Harry Lewis
Karl Von Albers & Fred Atkins drew Manuel Cortez & Johnny Rougeau (30:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller
Wladek Kowalski ddq Antonino Rocca (1-1)

Thursday, March 8, 1956
Ottawa, Ontario - Auditorium
Emile Dupre drew Larry Moquin (20:00)
Manuel Cortez beat Harry Lewis (4:00)
Wilbur Snyder drew Fred Atkins
Antonino Rocca beat Karl Von Albers (2-1)

Tuesday, March 13, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Sheik of Araby beat Mighty Atlas (16:00)
Hans Hermann beat Don Pollack (13:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo (19:00) (2-1)

Wednesday, March 14, 1956
Montreal, Quebec - Forum
Ovila Asselin drew Tarzan Tourville
Johnny Rougeau beat Angelo Savoldi via dq
Fritz Von Erich & Karl Von Schober beat Larry Moquin & Manuel Cortez
Wilbur Snyder beat World Heavyweight Champion Wladek Kowalski via dq (2-1)

Thursday, March 15, 1956
Ottawa, Ontario - Auditorium
Larry Koasaboski drew Ovila Asselin (20:00)
Maurice Vachon dco Johnny Rougeau
Larry Moquin beat Angelo Savoldi via dq
Wilbur Snyder & Manuel Cortez drew Al Smith & John Smith (1-1)

Saturday, March 17, 1956
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Jon Arjon vs George McArthur
Zack Malkov vs Jim Hady
Angelo Poffo vs Luis Martinez
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder

Tuesday, March 20, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Ada Ash & Lorraine Johnson dco Shirley Strimple & Rose Roman (1-1)
Wilbur Snyder dco Dick the Bruiser (1-1)

Wednesday, March 21, 1956
Rockford, Illinois - Shrine Temple
Ada Ash beat Jean Noble (28:02)
Wilbur Snyder beat Rudy Kay (2-0)
Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser (25:54) (2-1)

Thursday, March 22, 1956
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - South Side Armory
Len Rossi beat Zack Malkov
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Mario DeSouza & Bob DeMarce (2-0)

Friday, March 23, 1956
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Aldo Bogni beat Finis Hall (8:03)
Bobby Bruns beat Ramon Cernandes (6:36)
Barney Bernard beat Johnny Kostas (3:29)
Hans Schmidt, Ike Eakins & Dick Hutton beat Wilbur Snyder, Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti (33:59) (2-1)
World Heavyweight Champion Billy Watson beat Leo Nomellini (22:31)

Saturday, March 24, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Tony Ross defeated Bob DeMarce
Joan Ballard drew Lorraine Johnson
Dave Jons defeated Duke Demetri
Dick the Bruiser beat Danny Ferrazza
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Mario DeSouza & Jan Gotch
Wilbur Snyder defeated Mighty Atlas
NOTE: This is from wrestlingdata.com.

Wednesday, March 28, 1956
Los Angeles, California - Olympic Auditorium
Gene LeBell beat Buddy Gilbert
Alo Leilani drew Dutch Hefner
Sandor Szabo beat Roy Heffernan
Broadway Venus drew Mat Murphy
Wilbur Snyder drew Great Kato (1-1)
Lord Carlton beat Tito Carreon (2-1)

Friday, March 30, 1956
Santa Monica, California - Ocean Park Arena
Jesse James drew Roy Heffernan
Alo Leilani beat Jerry Christy
Wilbur Snyder & Tito Carreon drew Tom Rice & Lee Henning
Don Leo Jonathan beat Sandor Szabo

Saturday, March 31, 1956
San Bernardino, California - Arena
Roy Heffernan beat Vic Christy (17:28)
Alo Leilani drew Tom Rice (30:00)
Tito Carreon beat Lee Henning (23:27)
International Television Champion Wilbur Snyder ddq Lord Carlton (1-1)

Monday, April 2, 1956
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Beat the Champ Television Champion Don Leo Jonathan beat Lee Henning
Beat the Champ Television Champion Don Leo Jonathan beat Tom Rice
Enrique Romero beat Broadway Venus
Nick Bockwinkel drew Mat Murphy
Jesse James beat Roy Heffernan
Wilbur Snyder drew Rocky Valentine (1-1)

Wednesday, April 4, 1956
Montreal, Quebec - Forum
Karl Von Schober drew Manuel Cortez
Paul Baillargeon beat Angelo Savoldi
Fritz Von Erich beat Ovila Asselin
Ronnie Etchison beat Maurice Vachon
World Heavyweight Champion Wladek Kowalski beat Wilbur Snyder via dq
NOTE: This card is from wrestlingdata.com.

Thursday, April 5, 1956
Ottawa, Ontario - Auditorium
Larry Kasaboski drew Al Tucker (20:00)
Ronnie Etchison beat Tony Angelo (5:00)
Larry Moquin ddq Angelo Savoldi (19:20)
Fritz Von erich & Karl Von Schober beat Wilbur Snyder & Manuel Cortez via dq (19:21) (2-1)

Friday, April 6, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Sheik of Araby beat Luis Martinez
Tiny Roe beat Ivan the Terrible
Dick the Bruiser beat Bill Melby
Hans Schmidt beat Angelo Poffo (7:39)
Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski (42:45) (2-1)

Saturday, April 7, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Don Pollack beat Don Cortez
Rudy Kay drew Tony Ross
Gypsy Joe beat Mitch Lassen
Reggie Lisowski beat Harry Lewis
Dave Jons beat Jim Bernard
Hans Schmidt beat Jack Wilson
Wilbur Snyder beat Verne Gagne (sub. Bill Melby) to win the United States Television Title (19:40)
NOTE: This is from Jim's list. Snyder was originally advertised to appear in Mendota, Illinois on this date but was replaced by Antonino Rocca.

Monday, April 9. 1956
Belvidere, Illinois - Community Building
Rose Roman beat Lorraine Johnson
Billy Goelz beat Len Rossi (2-1)
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, April 10, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann (9:00) (2-0)
World Tag Team Champions Stan Lisowski & Reggie Lisowski beat Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich (19:00) (2-1)

Wednesday, April 11, 1956
Montreal, Quebec - Forum
Manuel Cortez drew Angelo Savoldi (20:00)
Yvon Robert beat Len Montana
Ronnie Etchison beat Karl Von Albers
World Heavyweight Champion Wladek Kowalski beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Saturday, April 14, 1956
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Arena
Bill Melby beat Luis Martinez
Angelo Poffo beat Sheik of Araby
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann
Stan Lisowski & Reggie Lisowski beat Verne Gagne & Antonino Rocca

Monday, April 16, 1956
Clay Township, Indiana - Washington-Clay High School
Gypsy Joe vs Luis Martinez
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski vs Hans Hermann & Sheik of Araby
Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt

Tuesday, April 17, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bill Melby beat Sheik of Araby via dq (20:00)
Rose Roman beat Lorraine Johnson via co (4:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann (14:00) (2-1)

Wednesday, April 18, 1956
Rockford, Illinois - Shrine Temple
Seymour Koenig beat Hans Hermann
Dave Jons drew Angelo Poffo (45:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt (2-1)

Friday, April 20, 1956
Moline, Illinois - Wharton Field House
Bobby Bruns beat Tony Ross (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Orton (2-1)
Verne Gagne beat Hans Schmidt (2-1)

Monday, April 23, 1956
Bluffton, Indiana - County Building
Bill Melby beat Gypsy Joe
Ada Ash beat Lorraine Johnson
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser
NOTE: This card is from Jim's list.

Tuesday, April 24, 1956
Minneapolis, Minnesota - Armory
Paul Baillargeon drew Ilio DiPaolo (30:00)
Charley Barend beat The Skull via dq (13:39)
Lionel Baillargeon beat Firpo Zbyszko (20:28)
Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne nc Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff (24:27) (1-1)

Wednesday, April 25, 1956
Eau Claire, Wisconsin - American Legion Auditorium
Joe Snyder drew Greg Peterson (15:00)
Skull Murphy beat Brian Clary (20:00)
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Ilio DiPaolo (22:45) (2-1)

Friday, April 27, 1956
Winnipeg, Manitoba - Civic Auditorium
Skull Murphy beat Brian Clary (18:10)
Johnny Barend beat Firpo Zbyszko (15:10)
Al Mills beat Paul Baillargeon via dq (27:00)
Wilbur Snyder & Ilio DiPaolo beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff via dq (30:00) (2-1)

Saturday, April 28, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Johnny Gilbert defeated Bill Christ
Bozo Brown defeated Ralph Biddick
Mighty Atlas drew Floyd Ude
Stan Lisowski defeated Roy Rogers
Bill Melby defeated Don Cortez
Sheik of Araby defeated Joe King
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Rudy Kay
NOTE: This card is from wrestlingdata.com.

Tuesday, May 1, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bill Melby beat Rudy Kay
Dave Jons nc Angelo Poffo (1-1)
Wilbur Snyder nc Dick the Bruiser (19:00) (1-1)

Wednesday, May 2, 1956
Rockford, Illinois - Shrine Temple
Billy Goelz beat Tony Ross
Dave Jons beat Seymour Koenig
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby

Thursday, May 3, 1956
Denver, Colorado - Auditorium Arena
Jack Allen & Jerry Woods drew Juan Garcia & Tom Renesto
Malcolm Brenner beat Carolos Moreno
Don Leo Jonathan beat Bob Orton (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder drew Lou Thesz
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, May 4, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Hans Schmidt beat Dave Jons (13:51)
Dick the Bruiser beat Stan Lisowski via dq (1:52)
Reggie Lisowski beat Bill Melby (13:40)
Rose Roman & Shirley Strimple beat Ada Ash & Lorraine Johnson (2-1)
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder drew Verne Gagne (60:00) (1-1)

Saturday, May 12, 1956
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Arena
Bill Melby drew Mighty Atlas
Ada Ash beat Lorraine Johnson
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt (2-1)

Tuesday, May 15, 1956
Omaha, Nebraska - Civic Auditorium
Jack Pesek beat Jim Austeri (18:00)
Bob Orton beat Dick Dusek (16:45)
Stan Lisowski drew Dick Brown (30:00)
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder nc Lou Thesz (25:55) (1-1)

Wednesday, May 16, 1956
Racine, Wisconsin - Memorial Hall
Gypsy Joe beat Len Rossi (2-0)
Don DeCortez & Benito Gardini (sub. Rudy Kay) beat Mario DeSouza & Tony Ross (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo via dq (2-0)

NOTE: Snyder was advertised to appear in Toledo on May 17 but was replaced by Harry Lanza.

Saturday, May 19, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Tony Ross beat Bobby Watts
Don Cortez drew Seymour Koenig
Sky Low Low beat Lord Littlebrook
Bozo Brown drew Mario DeSouza
Stan Lisowski beat Jim Siksay
Hans Schmidt beat Don Martin
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Ike Eakins
NOTE: This card is from wrestlingdata.com.

Monday, May 21, 1956
Omaha, Nebraska - Civic Auditorium
Johnny Barend beat Harry Lewis (10:25)
Shirley Strimple beat Lorraine Johnson (12:55)
Roy McClarty beat Skull Murphy (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder & Antonino Rocca ddq Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff (29:30) (1-1)

Tuesday, May 22, 1956
Minneapolis, Minnesota - Armory
Roy McClarty drew Johnny Barend (30:00)
Tiny Mills beat Lionel Baillargeon (15:50)
The Skull beat Danno Geohagen (20:56)
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder nc Verne Gagne (47:05) (1-1)

Tuesday, May 29, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Ramona TeSelle & Rose Roman beat Ada Ash & Lorraine Johnson (23:00) (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser

Wednesday, May 30, 1956
Madison, Wisconsin - Fairgrounds Arena
Bozo Brown & Gypsy Joe beat Seymour Koenig & Luis Martinez to win the Midwest Tag Team Title (2-1)
Bill Melby beat Stan Lisowski (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Reggie Lisowski via dq (2-0)

Thursday, May 31, 1956
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - South Side Armory
Gypsy Joe nc Dave Jons
Angelo Poffo vs. Luis Martinez
Wilbur Snyder vs. Bob Orton

Friday, June 1, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Don Pollack beat Zack Malkov (16:14)
Rose Roman beat Ramona TeSelle (12:17)
Bill Melby beat  Billy Goelz (23:30)
Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Orton (13:47)
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Sheik of Araby & Angelo Poffo (2-1)
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt (35:55) (2-1)

Monday, June 4, 1956
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Pablo Martinez beat Martino Angelo
Tom Thumb & Irish Jackie drew Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley
Mat Murphy drew Nick Bockwinkel
Rito Romero & Chief War Cloud beat Tom Rice & Lee Henning to win the International Television Tag Team Title
Wilbur Snyder beat Lord Blears (2-1)

Saturday, June 9, 1956
Los Angeles, California - Valley Garden Arena
Martino Angelo beat Pedro Martinez
Jungle Boy beat Broadway Venus
Cowboy Bradley beat Irish Jackie (2-1)
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder drew Ray Stern (60:00) (1-1)

Monday, June 11, 1956
Albuquerque, New Mexico - Armory
Jerry Woods beat Jack Allen
Babs Wingo & Marva Scott beat Lulu Mae Provo & Ethel Johnson
Juan Garcia & Elias Garcia drew Hans Van Schupp & Tom Renesto
Wilbur Snyder beat Don Leo Jonathan via dq (2-1)

Thursday, June 14, 1956
Denver, Colorado - Auditorium Arena
Zack Malkov vs. Tom Renesto
Juan Garcia & Elias Garcia vs. Jack Allen & Jerry Woods
Ethel Johnson & Lulu Mae Provo vs. Marva Scott & Babs Wingo
Wilbur Snyder vs. Don Leo Jonathan
NOTE: This is from Jim's list.

Saturday, June 16, 1956
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Auditorium
Bill Melby drew Dave Jons (30:00)
Brown Panther beat Tiny Roe
Wilbur Snyder beat Sheik of Araby
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski drew Verne Gagne & Antonino Rocca (60:00) (1-1)

Tuesday, June 19, 1956
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Gypsy Joe beat Harry Lewis
Sheik of Araby beat Don Pollack
Wilbur Snyder & Antonino Rocca beat Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo (2-1)

Wednesday, June 20, 1956
Springfield, Illinois - Lanphier Park
Ada Ash vs. Raymonde Coty
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski vs. Seymour Koenig & Mitch Lassen
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via co (2-1)

Thursday, June 21, 1956
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - South Side Armory
Jack Allen beat Tony Ross
Verne Gagne beat Bozo Brown (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Verne Gagne (sun. Sheik of Araby) (2-1)

Wednesday, June 27, 1956
Rockford, Illinois - Beyer Stadium
Ada Ash beat Raymonde Coty
Dick the Bruiser beat Bill Melby
Billy Goelz beat Don Pollack
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne (2-1)

Thursday, June 28, 1956
Fond du Lac, Wisconsin - Fairgrounds
Dave Jons & Mitch Lassen beat Benito Gardini & Tony Ross
Ada Ash beat Ramonde Cody
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Mighty Atlas (2-0)
NOTE: This card is from wrestlingdata.com

Friday, June 29, 1956
Elkhorn, Illinois - Stock Pavillion
Rose Roman beat Ramonde Coty (8:00)
Seymour Koenig & Dave Jons beat Bozo Brown & Don DeCortez (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Sheik of Araby (2-1)
NOTE: This card is from Jim's list.

Tuesday, July 3, 1956
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Don DeCortez vs. Bill Savage
Hans Hermann vs. Benito Gardini
Dave Jons vs. Nick Bockwinkel
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder vs. Dick the Bruiser

Thursday, July 5, 1956
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - South Side Armory
Bill Savage beat Don DeCortez via dq
Gypsy Joe & Angelo Poffo beat Don Pollack & Bill Savage (sub. Mitch Lassen)
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Melby (2-0)

Friday, July 6, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Angelo Poffo beat Don Pollock (8:30)
Sheik of Araby beat Nick Bockwinkel (11:32)
Bill Melby beat Benito Gardini (11:45)
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt via dq (15:22) (2-0)
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder drew Lou Thesz (60:00) (0-0)

Tuesday, July 10, 1956
Minneapolis, Minnesota - Auditorium
Red Bastien beat Billy Wicks (20:06)
Roy McClarty beat Frank Taylor (13:00)
Jim Bernard beat Mario DeSouza (20:01)
Wilbur Snyder & Ilio DiPaulo drew Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff (60:00) (1-1)

Thursday, July 12, 1956
Denver, Colorado - Auditorium Arena
Lord Littlebrook & Tiny Tim vs. Irish Jackie & Tom Thumb
Martino Angelo vs. Hans Von Schupp
Richard Brown vs. Tony Pervetti
John Tolos beat Danno McDonald
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder dco Verne Gagne (1-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's list. This US title had a separate lineage from the US TV title from Fred Kohler's Chicago-based territory.

Friday, July 13, 1956
Freeport, Illinois - West Diamond at Read Park
Angelo Poffo vs. Don Pollack
Ada Ash vs. Ramona TeSelle
Wilbur Snyder vs. Dick the Bruiser

Saturday, July 14, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Bill Savage beat Don Cortez
Benito Gardini drew Don Pollack
Hans Hermann beat Ralph Biddick
Nick Bockwinkel drew Sheik of Araby
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Chris Alverado & Salvatore Martinez
Wilbur Snyder beat Dave Jons
NOTE: This is from wrestlingdata.com.

Tuesday, July 17, 1956
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Benito Gardini vs. Bill Savage
Nick Bockwinkel vs. Sheik of Araby
Angelo Poffo vs. Dave Jons
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder vs. Dick the Bruiser

Wednesday, July 18, 1956
Racine, Wisconsin - Memorial Hall
Hans Hermann beat Jack Allen (sub. Jerry Woods)
Bill Savage beat Gypsy Joe via dq (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel beat Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich (2-1)

Saturday, July 21, 1956
Angola, Indiana - Buck Lake Ranch
Ada Ash vs. Raymonde Coty
Angelo Poffo vs. Stan Lisowski
Sheik of Araby vs. Tony Ross
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder vs. Hans Hermann

Tuesday, July 24, 1956
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Duke Demetri vs. Karl Gray
Hans Hermann vs. Stan Lisowski
Dick the Bruiser vs. Nick Bockwinkel
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder vs. Dave Jons

Wednesday, July 25, 1956
Madison, Wisconsin - Breese Stevens Field
Gypsy Joe beat Don Pollack
Dave Jons & Seymour Koenig beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bill Savage
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt (2-1)

Thursday, July 26, 1956
Fort Wayne, Indiana - Zollner Stadium
Sheik of Araby beat Bill Savage
Mighty Atlas & Don Cortez beat Johnny Gilbert & Mitch Lassen
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq

Saturday, July 28, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Duke Demitri beat John Smitherman
Karl Gray beat Reyes Rodriquez
Jack Allen beat Harry Lewis
Bill Melby drew Angelo Poffo
Seymour Koenig beat Bozo Brown via dq
Dick the Bruiser beat Bill Savage
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann

Wednesday, August 1, 1956
Evansville, Indiana - Mesker Park Amphitheater
Stu Gibson beat Danny Ferrazza (11:15)
Little Beaver & Brown Panther beat Pee Wee James & Sky Low Low (23:15) (2-1)
Ethel Johnson beat Marva Scott via co (16:55) (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder beat Mighty Atlas (19:15) (2-1)

Saturday, August 4, 1956
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Stadium
Bill Melby beat Benito Gardini
5 Woman Battle Royal: Ada Ash beat Lorraine Johnson, Ramona TeSelle, Raymonde Coty and Rose Roman
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt
Antonino Rocca beat Angelo Poffo (2-1)
Verne Gagne beat United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder via dq (37:49) (2-1)

Thursday, August 9, 1956
Rochester, Indiana - Fulton County Fairgrounds
Don Pollack vs. Billy Goelz
Rose Roman vs. Ramona TeSelle
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski vs. Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby

Monday, August 13, 1956
South Bend, Indiana - Playland Park
Angelo Poffo vs. Nick Bockwinkel
Dick the Bruiser vs. Bill Melby
Wilbur Snyder vs. Hans Schmidt

Tuesday, August 14, 1956
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Hans Hermann vs. Karl Gray
Stan Lisowski vs. Bill Savage
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder vs. Hans Schmidt

Wednesday, August 15, 1956
Madison, Wisconsin - Breese Stevens Field
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Nick Bockwinkel (sub. Bill Melby) (2-1)
Rose Roman & Raymonde Coty beat Ramona TeSelle & Joan Ballard (2-1)
Angelo Poffo beat Hans Hermann

Thursday, August 16, 1956
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - South Side Armory
Jack Wilson beat Bozo Brown
Angelo Poffo & Gypsy Joe beat Nick Bockwinkel & Seymour Koenig (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann
NOTE: These results are from Jim's list.

Friday, August 17, 1956
Two Rivers, Wisconsin - Community House
Seymour Koenig drew Don Pollack (30:00)
Billy Goelz & Rose Roman beat Mighty Atlas & Ada Ash (2-1)
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo (2-1)

Monday, August 20, 1956
South Bend, Indiana - Playland Park
Gypsy Joe vs. Bill Savage
Wilbur Snyder vs. Hans Schmidt
Midwest Heavyweight Champion Angelo Poffo vs. Dave Jons

Tuesday, August 21, 1956
Appleton, Wisconsin - Goodland Field
Dave Jons & Don Pollack beat Bozo Brown & Don DeCortez (2-0)
Angelo Poffo beat Nick Bockwinkel
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Melby (2-1)

Friday, August 24, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Angelo Poffo beat Bill Melby (18:20)
Ada Ash beat Kathy Starr (14:44)
Nick Bockwinkel beat Hans Hermann (9:23)
Hans Schmidt beat Roy McClarity (18:27)
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Wilbur Snyder & Antonino Rocca (28:23) (2-1)

Saturday, August 25, 1956
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Auditorium
Sheik of Araby beat Bill Melby
Antonino Rocca beat Dick the Bruiser
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Angelo Poffo & Gypsy Joe
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder dco Lou Thesz (1-1)

Monday, August 27, 1956
South Bend, Indiana - Playland Park
Benito Gardini vs. Jack Allen
Hans Hermann vs. Seymour Koenig
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby vs. Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt

NOTE: Snyder was advertised to wrestle Ilio DiPaulo in Minneapolis on August 28 but was replaced by Mighty Atlas.

Wednesday, August 29, 1956
East Chicago, Indiana - Block Stadium
Raymonde Coty vs. Ramona TeSelle
Angelo Poffo vs. Nick Bockwinkel
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby vs. Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski
NOTE: This card is incorrectly listed as taking place at the Hammond Civic Center in clawmaster's results.

Thursday, August 30, 1956
Denver, Colorado - Auditorium Arena
Tito Carreon drew Chief Red Cloud (15:00)
Luis Martinez drew Hans Von Schupp (15:00)
Danny Plechas beat Scotty Williams (8:48)
The Bat beat Dick the Bruiser via dq
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat John Tolos (16:31) (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's list.

Saturday, September 1, 1956
Angola, Indiana - Buck Lake Ranch
Joan Ballard vs. Ramona TeSelle
Jack Allen vs. Don Pollack
Gypsy Joe vs. Sheik of Araby
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder vs. Hans Schmidt

Tuesday, September 4, 1956
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Benito Gardini vs. Maurice Roberre
Dave Jons vs. Bozo Brown
Dick the Bruiser vs. Bill Melby
Wilbur Snyder vs. Sheik of Araby

Wednesday, September 5, 1956
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Joe Millich beat Sammy Ford (20:40)
Stu Gibson drew Seymour Koenig (30:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann (15:15) (2-0)

Friday, September 7, 1956
Freeport, Illinois - Freeport High School
Sheik of Araby & Gypsy Joe vs. Don Pollack & Karl Gray
Angelo Poffo vs. Dave Jons
Wilbur Snyder vs. Hans Schmidt

Saturday, September 8, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Zack Malkov beat Karl Gray
Ned Taylor beat  Yussiff Mahmout via dq
Angelo Poffo beat Jack Allen
Mighty Atlas beat Seymour Koenig
Raymonde Coty & Rose Roman beat Ada Ash & Ramona TeSelle (2-1)
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Melby (21:00)
NOTE: This card is from wrestlingdata.com

Monday, September 10, 1956
South Bend, Indiana - Playland Park
Dick the Bruiser & Bozo Brown vs. Dave Jons & Don Pollack
Reggie Lisowski vs. Bill Melby
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder vs. Stan Lisowski

Tuesday, September 11, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bill Melby beat Stan Lisowski (21:00) (2-1)
Ada Ash & Ramona TeSelle beat Rose Roman & Raymonde Rousselot (25:00) (2-1)
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Reggie Lisowski (19:00) (2-1)

Wednesday, September 12, 1956
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Jose Millich beat Jose Carillo (12:20)
China Mira beat Dot Dotson (19:30) (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Barney Bernard (16:30) (2-1)

Friday, September 14, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Joan Ballard beat Jean Noble
Don Pollack beat Benito Gardini (22:08)
Bill Melby drew Carl Engstrom (30:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Mighty Atlas (14:43)
Wilbur Snyder, Verne Gagne & Antonino Rocca beat Dick the Bruiser, Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski (2-1)

Saturday, September 15, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Ned Taylor beat Mike Sipich
Cowboy Bradley & Pee Wee James beat Ivan the Terrible & Tiny Roe (2-1)
Johnny Kace beat Jim Siksay
Angelo Poffo beat  Steve McGill
Mighty Atlas beat Tony Ross
Hans Schmidt beat Wilbur Snyder via co to win the United States Television Title (2-1)
NOTE: This card is from wrestlingdata.com

Monday, September 17, 1956
South Bend, Indiana - Playland Park
Al Warshawski vs. Don Pollack
Fuzzy Cupid vs. Brown Panther
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby vs. Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski

Friday, September 21, 1956
Fort Atkinson, Wisconsin - unknown arena
Rose Roman vs. Ramona TeSelle
Billy Goelz & Dave Jons vs. Gypsy Joe & Benito Gardini
Wilbur Snyder vs. Dick the Bruiser

Saturday, September 22, 1956
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Auditorium
Ada Ash beat Joan Ballard
Angelo Poffo beat Carl Engstrom (sub. Dave Jons)
World Tag Team Champions Stan Lisowski & Reggie Lisowski beat Dick the Bruiser & Mighty Atlas (2-1)
Verne Gagne beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Monday, September 24, 1956
Two Rivers, Wisconsin - Community House
Roy Rogers beat Zack Malkov via dq (14:00)
Seymour Koenig & Bill Melby beat Don Pollack & Mitch Lassen (26:00) (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser (10:00) (2-1)
NOTE: Reported as a defence of the United States Television Title by Snyder, but he was no longer the champion.

Tuesday, September 25, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Mighty Atlas beat Dick the Bruiser via dq
Hans Hermann beat Don Pollack (2-1)
World Tag Team Champions Stan Lisowski & Reggie Lisowski beat Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby (2-1)

Wednesday, September 26, 1956
Madison, Wisconsin - Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
Gypsy Joe beat Don Moore (14:45)
Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich nc Billy Goelz & Carl Engstrom (23:32) (1-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Melby (24:15) (2-1)

Thursday, September 27, 1956
Fond de Lac, Wisconsin - Cow Palace
Benito Gardini beat Zack Malkov via dq (sub. Don Pollack vs. Don Moore)
Ramona TeSelle (sub. Jean Antone) beat Joan Ballard
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby beat Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo (2-1)
NOTE: This card is from Jim's list.

Friday, September 28, 1956
Zion, Illinois - Zion-Benton Township High School
Rose Roman vs. Ada Ash
Bill Melby vs. Angelo Poffo
Wilbur Snyder vs. Dick the Bruiser
NOTE: This card is from Jim's list.

Saturday, September 29, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Jack Allen & Mitch Lassen
Paul Bunyan beat Duke Demetri
Angelo Poffo beat Ed Cholak
Don Pollack drew Ned Taylor
Hans Hermann drew Mighty Atlas
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser
NOTE: This card is from wrestlingdata.com

Monday, October 1, 1956
South Bend, Indiana - St. Joseph High School
Don Moore vs Lou Papineau
Gypsy Joe vs Seymour Koenig
Stan Lisowski vs Carl Engstrom
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder

Tuesday, October 2, 1956
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Don Moore vs Zack Malkov
Lou Papineau vs Benito Gardino
Dick the Bruiser vs Stan Lisowski
Wilbur Snyder vs Reggie Lisowski

Wednesday, October 3, 1956
Benton Harbor, Michigan - Armory
Farmer Don Marlin & Hans Hermann beat Gypsy Joe & Benito Gardini
Angelo Poffo beat Seymour Koenig
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq

Thursday, October 4, 1956
Denver, Colorado - Auditorium Arena
Luis Martinez drew Tony Pervetti (30:00)
Mike DiBiase beat Hans Von Schupp (21:43)
Dick the Bruiser nc Danny Plechas (16:33)
Verne Gagne beat United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder via dq (32:25)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Tuesday, October 9, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Gypsy Joe beat Danny Ferrazza (14:00)
Brown Panther beat Irish Jackie (8:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann (2-0)
United States Heavyweight Champion Hans Schmidt beat Bill Melby (20:00) (2-1)

Wednesday, October 10, 1956
Racine, Wisconsin - Memorial Hall
Don Pollack beat Danny Ferrazza
Brown Panther beat Irish Jackie (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby beat Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich (2-1)

Thursday, October 11, 1956
Sheboygan, Wisconsin - Municipal Auditorium
Seymour Koenig & Jack Allen beat Zack Malkov & Bozo Brown
Rose Roman beat Raymonde Coty (sub. Joan Ballard vs. Jean Noble)
Hans Schmidt beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Saturday, October 13, 1956
Oshkosh, Wisconsin - Merrill Gym
Gypsy Joe & Zack Malkov vs. Billy Goelz & Don Pollack
Rose Roman vs. Ramona TeSelle
United States Television Champion Hans Schmidt vs. Wilbur Snyder

Tuesday, October 16, 1956
Minneapolis, Minnesota - Auditorium
Jack Pesek beat  Johnny Moochy (21:20)
Bill Melby beat Bozo Brown (16:11)
Roy McClarty beat Bill Melby (sub. Bobby Bruns) (14:49)
Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne beat Fritz Von Erich & Karl Von Schober via dq (26:03) (2-1)

Friday, October 19, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Joan Ballard beat Ada Ash (21:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Carl Engstrom (16:35)
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Bill Melby & Don Pollack
Antonino Rocca beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)
United States Television Champion Hans Schmidt beat Wilbur Snyder via co (2-1)

Tuesday, October 23, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Wilbur Snyder (sub. Farmer Don Marlin) beat Gypsy Joe (8:00)
Rose Roman & Joan Ballard beat Ada Ash & Ramona TeSelle via dq (19:32) (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Reggie Lisowski via dq (24:00) (2-1)

Thursday, October 25, 1956
Plymouth, Indiana - Centennial Gym
Walter Weedling vs. Duke Demetri
Dave Baldwin vs. Bozo Brown
Ramona TeSelle vs. Rose Roman
Wilbur Snyder vs. Bill Melby

Friday, October 26, 1956
Niles, Michigan - Niles High School
Lou Papineau vs Seymour Koenig
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder
Farmer Don Marlin & Dick Garza vs Gino Angelo & Gypsy Joe

Saturday, October 27, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Tiny Roe beat Brown Panther
Pee Wee James beat Tom Thumb
Don Pollack drew Jack Allen
Billy Goelz beat Gypsy Joe
Wilbur Snyder beat Zack Malkov
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Jim Siskay & Jack Wilson
NOTE: This card is from wrestlingdata.com.

Tuesday, October 30, 1956
Rockford, Illinois - Shrine Temple
Dick the Bruiser beat Jim Siksay (14:25)
Tom Thumb & Tiny Roe beat Brown Panther & Pee Wee James (2-1)
United States Television Champion Hans Schmidt beat Wilbur Snyder via dq (31:10) (2-1)

Wednesday, October 31, 1956
Decatur, Illinois - Lakeview High School
Gypsy Joe & Hans Hermann beat Jack Allen & Seymour Koenig
Joan Ballard beat Ada Ash
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser (2-1)

Thursday, November 1, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Duke Demetri beat Don Pollock (19:00)
Farmer Jack Marlin vs Zack Malkov via tld (1-1)
Angelo Poffo beat Jack Allen (14:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Gypsy Joe (12:00)
NOTE: The final two matches were the first live wrestling broadcast in Indianapolis.

Saturday, November 3, 1956
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Jim Siksay vs Don Pollack
Tiny Roe & Tom Thumb vs Brown Panther & Pee Wee James
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder

Tuesday, November 6, 1956
Beloit, Wisconsin - Armory
Paul Bunyan beat Bozo Brown
Wilbur Snyder drew Bill Melby
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Seymour Koenig & Don Pollack
NOTE: This results are from Jim's list.

Wednesday, November 7, 1956
Benton Harbor, Michigan - Armory
Jack Wilson beat Dale Patrick
Luis Martinez drew Gypsy Joe (30:00)
Dick the Bruiser ddq Reggie Lisowski (1-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Lisowski (2-1)

Thursday, November 8, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Carl Engstrom (sub. Farmer Don Marlin) beat Bozo Brown via dq (2-1)
Paul Bunyan beat Duke Demetri (5:00)
Carl Engstrom beat Jack Wilson (6:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Seymour Koenig (16:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Melby (6:00)
NOTE: The final two matches were shown live on television.

Friday, November 9, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Bill Melby beat Billy Goelz
Yukon Eric beat Bozo Brown
Angelo Poffo drew Dick the Bruiser
Paul Bunyan beat Hans Hermann (7:15)
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne via dq (40:52) (2-1)

Saturday, November 10, 1956
Oshkosh, Wisconsin - Merrill Gym
Don Pollack vs. Jack Allen
Paul Bunyan vs. Bozo Brown
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski vs. Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby

Tuesday, November 13, 1956
Rockford, Illinois - Shrine Temple
Sharon Lass beat Ramona TeSelle (12:10)
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Bill Melby & Don Pollack (2-0)
United States Television Champion Hans Schmidt nc Wilbur Snyder (1-1)

Wednesday, November 14, 1956
Benton Harbor, Michigan - Armory
Lou Eisenhart drew Tim Hampton
Gino Angelo beat Mitch Lassen
Luis Martinez & Jack Allen beat Zack Malkov & Jack Wilson
Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder via dq (18:00) (2-1)

Thursday, November 15, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bill Melby beat Zack Malkov
Paul Bunyan beat Hans Hermann
Carl Engstrom beat Zack Malkov (sub. Johnny Gilbert) (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo via dq (2-1)
NOTE: The final match was shown live on television.

Saturday, November 17, 1956
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Johnny Gilbert vs Mitch Lassen
Luis Martinez vs Zack Malkov
Gypsy Joe vs Don Pollack
United States Heavyweight Champion Hans Schmidt vs Wilbur Snyder

Wednesday, November 21, 1956
Buffalo, New York - Memorial Auditorium
Dick Hutton beat Steve Stanlee
Buddy Rogers beat Ilio DiPaolo via co
Yukon Eric beat Sky Hi Lee
Wilbur Snyder dco Verne Gagne
Whipper Billy Watson beat Karl Karlsson
World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Baron Gattoni
NOTE: This is from Jim's list. Gagne may have been been billed as a US champion for this card, but he did not hold any such title.

Thursday, November 22, 1956
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - South Side Armory
Sharon Lass beat Joan Ballard via dq
Luis Martinez & Mahmut Yousef beat Hans Hermann & Zack Malkov
Wilbur Snyder beat Jack Wilson

Saturday, November 24, 1956
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Arena
Angelo Poffo beat Bill Melby (2-1)
Paul Bunyan beat Hans Hermann (6:00)
Wilbur Snyder (sub. Yukon Eric) beat Dick the Bruiser via dq
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski to win the World Tag Team Title (2-1)

Monday, November 26, 1956
Monroe, Wisconsin - Turner Hall
Jack Allen beat Seymour Koenig
Bill Melby & Rose Roman beat Gypsy Joe & Ramona TeSelle (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann (2-0)

Tuesday, November 27, 1956
Rockford, Illinois - Shrine Temple
Bill Melby beat Don Pollack (17:20)
Paul Bunyan beat Zack Malkov (5:30)
Angelo Poffo beat Stan Lisowski via dq (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Reggie Lisowski via dq (2-1)

Wednesday, November 28, 1956
Madison, Wisconsin - Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
Don Pollack vs. Bozo Brown
Sharon Lass vs. Joan Ballard
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski vs. Wilbur Snyder & Carl Engstrom

Thursday, November 29, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Carl Engstrom beat Gino Angelo (21:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder via dq (14:00) (2-1)
Luis Martinez beat Bozo Brown (16:00)
World Tag Team Champions Stan Lisowski & Reggie Lisowski beat Mitch Lassen & Roy Rogers (26:00) (2-0)
NOTE: The final two matches were shown live on television.

Saturday, December 1, 1956
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Johnny Gilbert vs Johnny Kace
Midwest Heavyweight Champion Angelo Poffo vs Carl Engstrom
Stan Lisowski & Reggie Lisowski vs Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez

Tuesday, December 4, 1956
Beloit, Wisconsin - Armory
Joan Ballard vs. Sharon Lass
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby vs. Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski

Thursday, December 6, 1956
Denver, Colorado - Auditorium Arena
Mitsu Arakawa dco Mike DiBiase (16:58)
Great Kato beat Juan Garcia (22:46)
Jim Wright beat Danny Plechas (2-1)
Hans Schmidt beat Wilbur Snyder to win the United States Heavyweight Title (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's list.

Friday, December 7, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Bill Melby beat Gino Angelo (13:10 minutes)
Gypsy Joe beat Seymour Koenig (15:45 minutes)
Roy McClarity beat Angelo Poffo by disqualification (14:44 minutes)
World Tag Team Champions Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Dick the Bruiser & Yukon Eric (2-1)
United States Television Champion Hans Schmidt drew Wilbur Snyder (60:00) (1-1)

Monday, December 10, 1956
Racine, Wisconsin
Luis Martínez beat Don Pollack (2-1)
Paul Bunyan beat Hans Hermann
World Tag Team Champions Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby (2-1)

Wednesday, December 12, 1956
Benton Harbor, Michigan - Armory
Tim Hampton beat Lou Eisenhart
Bozo Brown ddq Zack Malkov
Bill Melby beat Hans Schnabel
Wilbur Snyder & Carl Engstrom beat Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich (2-1)

Thursday, December 13, 1956
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bozo Brown drew Johnny Gilbert (20:00)
Gypsy Joe beat Jack Allen (22:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo via dq (2-1)
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Carl Engstrom & Seymour Koenig (19:00) (2-0)

Saturday, December 15, 1956
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Auditorium
Ramona TeSelle beat Sharon Lass
Handicap Match: Angelo Poffo & Gypsy Joe beat Paul Bunyan (15:00)
Penalty Belt Match: Dick the Bruiser beat Hans Schnabel (2-0)
World Tag Team Champions Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne (2-1)

Saturday, December 22, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Billy Goelz & Don Pollack beat Gino Angelo & Don Cortez (2-1)
Jack Wilson beat Zack Malkov via dq
Carl Engstrom beat Jack Allen
Angelo Poffo beat Luis Martinez
Bill Melby beat  Reggie Lisowski (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Bozo Brown (2-0)
NOTE: This card is from wrestlingdata.com.

Thursday, December 27, 1956
Janesville, Wisconsin - Janesville Senior High School
Don Pollack vs. Jack Allen
Angelo Poffo & Ramona TeSelle vs. Billy Goelz & Rose Roman
Wilbur Snyder vs. Reggie Lisowski

Friday, December 28, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Carl Engstrom beat Jack Wilson
Ramona TeSelle beat Sharon Lass
Bill Melby beat Gypsy Joe
Paul Bunyan beat Angelo Savoldi
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
World Tag Team Champions Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski (2-1)

Saturday, December 29, 1956
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Carl Engstrom drew Gino Angelo
Stan Lisowski beat Seymour Koenig
Tony Ross & Bozo Brown beat Don Pollack & Jack Allen
Edouard Carpentier beat Angelo Savoldi
Wilbur Snyder beat Jack Wilson
Dick the Bruiser beat Bill Melby

Last edited on Sat Feb 29th, 2020 09:21 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Oct 19th, 2019 12:41 pm
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 7391
Status: 
Online
NOTE: Snyder was supposed to face Boris Volkoff in Madison, Wisconsin on January 2 but the card was cancelled.

Thursday, January 3, 1957
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Billy McDaniels beat Bill Longson via dq (24:00)
Billy Darnell beat Carlos Moreno (12:00)
Zebra Kid beat Rocky Monroe (27:00) (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson (19:00) (2-0)

Saturday, January 5, 1957
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Don Pollack vs Don DeCortez
Midwest Heavyweight Champion Angelo Poffo vs Bill Melby
Wilbur Snyder & Carl Engstrom vs Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski

Tuesday, January 8, 1957
Rockford, Illinois - Shrine Temple
Bill Melby beat Billy Goelz (2-1)
Paul Bunyan beat Hans Hermann (10:20)
Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne nc Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff (37:55) (1-1)

Friday, January 11, 1957
Atlanta, Georgia - City Auditorium
Mark lewin drew Pierre LaSalle (20:00)
Mark Lewin & Donn Lewin beat Red McIntyre & Pierre LaSalle (19:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Ike Eakins (15:00)
Dr. Jerry Graham beat Chief Big Heart to win the Southern Heavyweight Title (15:00)

Monday, January 14, 1957
Tampa, Florida - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Judy Glover & Carol Cook beat Theresa Theis & Mary Jane Mull (2-1)
John Smith beat Angelo Martinelli (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder beat United States Television Champion Hans Schmidt via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, January 15, 1957
Eau Gallie, Florida - Civic Center
John Smith vs. Johnny Bence
Fred Atkins beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)
Joyce Bragg & Theresa Theis vs. Judy Glover & Kitty Powell

Wednesday, January 16, 1957
Miami, Florida - Biscayne Arena
Oni Wiki Wiki beat Jack Vansky via dq
Carol Cook beat Mary Jane Mull
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Martinelli

Thursday, January 17, 1957
Fort Lauderdale, Florida - War Memorial Auditorium
Theresa Theis beat Kitty Powell
Judy Glover beat Joyce Bragg
Ray Stevens drew Angelo Martinelli (60:00) (1-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Jack Vansky (2-0)

Friday, January 18, 1957
Miami Beach, Florida - Auditorium
Fred Atkins beat Nick Roberts (18:00)
Judy Glover beat Theresa Theis (2-1)
United States Television Champion Hans Schmidt beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Tuesday, January 22, 1957
Eau Gallie, Florida - Civic Center
Bob Langevin vs. George Drake
Carol Cook vs. Bonnie Watson
Wilbur Snyder vs. Fred Atkins

Wednesday, January 23, 1957
Daytona Beach, Florida - Beach Arena
George Drake drew Jack Vansky
Judy Glover beat Margot Kuebler
Wilbur Snyder nc Ike Eakins

Monday, January 28, 1957
Tampa, Florida - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Shirley Strimple beat Mary Jane Mull
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq
Texas Death Match: Buddy Rogers beat John Smith

Tuesday, January 29, 1957
Lake Worth, Florida - American Legion Arena
Gregory Jarque drew Bob Langevin
Wilbur Snyder beat Ike Eakins (2-0)
Buddy Rogers drew Ray Villmer (60:00) (1-1)

Thursday, January 31, 1957
Orlando, Florida - Legion Arena
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)
Texas Death Match: Buddy Rogers & Ray Villmer beat John Smith & Red Demon

NOTE: Snyder was advertised to appear in Daytona Beach on February 2 but was repaced by Chris Zaharias.

Monday, February 4, 1957
Tampa, Florida - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Shirley Strimple drew Mars Bennett
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)
World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Buddy Rogers (2-1)

Tuesday, February 5, 1957
Lake Worth, Florida - American Legion Arena
Gregory Jarque beat Fred Atkins via dq
Bob Langevin (sub. Dick the Bruiser) beat Pedro Godoy (2-1)
World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Wednesday, February 6, 1957
Miami, Florida - Biscayne Arena
Bob Langevin drew Gregory Jarque
Judy Glover & Elaine Ellis beat Ella Waldek & Mary Hillis
Wilbur Snyder beat Chris Zaharias (2-1)

Thursday, February 7, 1957
Fort Lauderdale, Florida - War Memorial Auditorium
Judy Glover drew Mars Bennett (30:00)
Ike Eakins beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)
Buddy Rogers beat Don Leo Jonathan via dq (2-1)

Friday, February 8, 1957
Atlanta, Georgia - City Auditorium
Guy LaRose drew Mr. X
Dr. Jerry Graham beat Chris Averoff (8:00)
Mark Lewin & Donn Lewin beat Chief Big Heart & Red McIntyre to win the International Tag Team Title (14:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Pierre LaSalle (16:00)

Monday, February 11, 1957
Tampa, Florida - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Johnny Bence beat Black Menace via dq
Don Leo Jonathan beat Red Demon via dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser (2-1)
NOTE: Snyder was also advertised to appear in Churubusco, Indiana.

Tuesday, February 19, 1957
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Boris Volkoff beat Bill Melby
Caroline Bennett beat Baby Doe
Edouard Carpentier beat Nicoli Volkoff
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Angelo Poffo & Paul Bunyan (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt to win the United States Television Title (2-1)

Wednesday, February 20, 1957
Racine, Wisconsin - Memorial Hall
Bronko Lubich beat Zack Malkov
Laura MArtinez beat Kathy Starr via dq
Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne beat Angelo Poffo & Sheik of Araby (2-1)

Thursday, February 21, 1957
Sheboygan, Wisconsin - Armory
Bill Melby beat Tom Zaharias
Caroline Bennett beat Baby Doe
Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski

Friday, February 22, 1957
Centralia, Illinois - Centralia High School
Sheik of Araby vs. Don Pollack
Paul Bunyan vs. Jack Wilson
Rose Roman vs. Ramona TeSelle
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby vs. Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski

Saturday, February 23, 1957
Oshkosh, Wisconsin - Merril Gym
Carl Engstrom & Don Pollack vs. Bob DeMarce & Zack Malkov
Laura Martinez vs. Kathy Starr
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder vs. Hans Schmidt

Tuesday, February 26, 1957
Beloit, Wisconsin - Armory
Carl Engstrom vs. Don Pollack
Bill Melby & Paul Bunyan vs. Jack Wilson & Zack Malkov
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder vs. Hans Schmidt

Wednesday, February 27, 1957
Benton Harbor, Michigan - Armory
Lou Eisenhart beat Joe Smith
Jerry Christy beat Hans Hermann
Carl Engstrom & Paul Bunyan beat Jack Wilson & Don DeCortez
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt via dq (2-1)

Saturday, March 2, 1957
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Jerry Gordet drew Zack Malkov
Jerry Christy beat Don DeCortez
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Yussiff Mahmout & Maurice Robert
Emile Dupre beat Duke Demitri
Hans Schmidt beat Sammy Ford
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson
NOTE: This card is from wrestlingdata.com.

Monday, March 4, 1957
Kenosha, Wisconsin - Eagles Club
Zack Malkov vs. Jerry Gordet
Billy Goelz & Rose Roman beat Angelo Poffo & Ramona TeSelle
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt

Tuesday, March 5, 1957
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Gino Angelo vs Larry Williams
Jack Allen & Carl Engstrom vs Don DeCortez & Gypsy Joe
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

Wednesday, March 6, 1957
Madison, Wisconsin - Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
Billy Goelz beat Bronko Lubich
Carl Engstrom & Don Pollack beat Don Cortez & Gino Angelo (2-1)
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo via dq (2-0)

Friday, March 8, 1957
Salt Lake City, Utah - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Roy Shire beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Monday, March 11, 1957
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Jungle Boy beat Red Donovan
Sky Hi Lee beat Juan Hernandez
Enrique Romero drew Dr. Lee Grable
Barney Bernard beat Alo Leilani
Wilbur Snyder drew Lord Blears (60:00) (1-1)

Wednesday, March 13, 1957
Los Angeles, California - Olympic Auditorium
Don Arnold beat K.O. Murphy
Wilbur Snyder drew Sandor Szabo
Sky Hi Lee beat Pat Fraley
Barney Bernard drew Vic Christy
Leo Garibaldi beat Jungle Boy
Billy Varga beat Nick Bockwinkel (2-1)

Thursday, March 14, 1957
Denver, Colorado - Auditorium Arena
Danno McDonald drew Marion Hathaway (15:00)Danny Plechas beat Elias Garcia (11:46)
Juan Garcia beat Jack O'Reilly (10:17)
Mighty Atlas beat Great Kato (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt to win the United States Heavyweight Title (22:56) (2-1)
NOTE: This card is from Jim's results.

Saturday, March 16, 1957
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Arena
Sharon Lass beat Kathy Starr
Edouard Carpentier beat Gino Angelo
Angelo Poffo beat Bill Melby
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat World Tag Team Champions Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff via dq (2-1)
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt (2-1)

Tuesday, March 19, 1957
Clay Township, Indiana - Washington-Clay High School
Tom Zaharias vs Carl Engstrom
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo vs Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby

Wednesday, March 20, 1957
Madison, Wisconsin - Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
Don Pollack beat Zack Malkov via dq (18:22)
Carl Engstrom drew Gypsy Joe (30:00)
Kathy Starr dco Laura Martinez (15:16)
Penalty Belt Match: Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo via co (11:02) (2-1)

Thursday, March 21, 1957
Cleveland, Ohio - Arena
Lola LaRay beat Lois Johnson
Chief White Owl & Ken Kenneth beat Ivan Bornov & Fozo Malenko (2-1)
Ruffy Silverstein beat Charley Hoover (17:24)
Wilbur Snyder beat Reggie Lisowski (19:07)
Verne Gagne beat Hans Schmidt via dq (2-1)

Friday, March 22, 1957
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Red Lyons beat Ian Campbell (11:33)
Lou Plummer drew Bob McCune (20:00)
Wilbur Snyder & Billy Darnell drew George Bollas & Mighty Ursus (45:00) (1-1)
World Women's Champion June Byers beat Penny Banner (24:39)
World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Fritz Von Erich via dq (15:33)

Saturday, March 23, 1957
Oshkosh, Wisconsin - Merrill Gym
Jack Allen vs. Tom Zaharias
Carol Bennett vs. Baby Doe
Nicoli Volkoff vs. Angelo Poffo
Wilbur Snyder vs. Boris Volkoff

Friday, March 29, 1957
Salt Lake City, Utah - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Great Sasaki vs. Jesse James
Johnny James vs. Tosh Togo
Henry Lenz vs. John Onaindia
Wilbur Snyder beat Roy Shire (2-1)

Saturday, March 30, 1957
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Carl Engstrom drew Hans Hermann
Emile Dupre beat Gypsy Joe
Dick Garza beat Al Warshawski
Nicoli Volkoff beat Angelo Poffo
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Johnny Carlin & Jerry Gordet
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Aldo Bogni
NOTE: These results are from wrestlingdata.com.

Monday, April 1, 1957
Charlotte, North Carolina - Park Center
Karol Fazoff & Ivan Bornov beat George Scott & Sandy Scott (26:17) (2-1)
Theresa Theis beat Lady Angel (16:50) (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Jack Vansky (18:21) (2-1)

Tuesday, April 2, 1957
Roanoke, Virginia - American Legion Auditorium
Tom Bradley beat Ken Kenneth
Karol Fazoff & Ivan Bornov beat George Scott & Sandy Scott (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Ali Bey (2-1)

Saturday, April 6, 1957
Moline, Illinois - Wharton Field House
Carl Engstrom beat Gino Angelo
Ramona TeSelle beat Sharon Lass
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder nc Hans Schmidt (1-1)

Tuesday, April 9, 1957
Rockford, Illinois - Shrine Temple
Angelo Poffo beat Jerry Gordet (13:10)
Bill Melby & Emile Dupre (sub. Paul Bunyan) beat Jack Wilson & Don DeCortez (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt via dq (13:20) (2-1)

Thursday, April 11, 1957
Denver, Colorado - Auditorium Arena
Bob Elliott (sub. Marion Hathaway) drew Elias Garcia (15:00)
Juan Garcia beat Jerry Woods via dq (18:22)
Caroline Bennett beat Baby Doe (6:50)
Roberto Pico beat Danny Plechas via dq (8:23)
Verne Gagne beat Wilbur Snyder to win the United States Heavyweight Title (37:18) (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, April 12, 1957
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Billy Darnell drew Stu Gibson (20:00)
Tex McKenzie beat hans Hermann (6:55)
Wilbur Snyder, Mark Lewin & Donn Lewin beat Lou Plummer, George Bollas & Mike Paidousis (2-1) (20:03)
Buddy Rogers beat Fritz Von Erich (18:45) (special referee: Joe Walcott)

Saturday, April 13, 1957
Fort Wayne, Indiana - Memorial Coliseum
Cowboy Bradley vs. Sky Low Low
5 Woman Battle Royal: Ramona TeSelle vs. Rose Roman vs. Kathy Starr vs. Laura Martinez vs. Ilse Koch
World Tag Team Champions Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs. Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby

Tuesday, April 16, 1957
Clay Township, Indiana - Washington-Clay High School
Bill Melby beat Nicoli Volkoff via dq
Gypsy Joe & Gino Angelo beat Don Pollack & Larry Williams (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt via dq (2-1) (special referee: Joe Louis)

Wednesday, April 17, 1957
Madison, Wisconsin - Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
Johnny Kace beat Duke Demetri via dq
Wilbur Snyder, Bill Melby & Billy Goelz beat Reggie Lisowski, Stan Lisowski & Gypsy Joe (2-1)
Carl Engstrom beat Duke Demetri (sub. Sheik of Araby)

Thursday, April 18, 1957
Sheboygan, Wisconsin - Armory
Gypsy Joe beat Don Pollack
Laura Martinez & Sharon Lass beat Kathy Starr & Ramona TeSelle
Penalty Belt Match: Wilbur Snyder (sub. Edouard Carpentier) & Billy Goelz beat Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich (2-1)

Saturday, April 20, 1957
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Bill Melby beat John Swenski
Bozo Brown beat Gino Angelo
Jerry Gordet beat Gypsy Joe
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Emile Dupre & Roy Rogers
Dick the Bruiser beat Zack Malkov
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo

Tuesday, April 23, 1957
Syracuse, New York - War Memorial Auditorium
Tony Silipini drew Dick Derwald (20:00)
Joe Swiderski beat Alex Mulko (14:15)
Abe Zvonkin beat Tex McKenzie (8:10)
Wilbur Snyder & Pat O'Connor beat Art Neilson & Baron Gattoni (sub. Reggie Lisowski) (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

NOTE: Wilbur Snyder was scheduled to appear in Benton Harbor, Michigan on April 24, but "couldn't get a plane out of New York" and was replaced by Jerry Gordet.

Friday, April 26, 1957
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheatre
Billy Goelz beat Zack Malkov (20:04)
Caroline Bennett beat Baby Doe (7:18)
Sheik of Araby drew Bill Melby (30:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Jerry Christy (9:27)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq
Verne Gagne & Edouard Carpentier beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski (60:00) (1-0)

Saturday, April 27, 1957
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Billy Goelz & Jerry Gordet beat Zack Malkov & Danny Ferrazzo
Tiny Roe beat Francis Pledge
Jerry Christy beat Al Warshawski
Johnny Gilbert beat Gino Angelo
Stan Lisowski beat Rocky Monroe
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Bozo Brown

Monday, April 29, 1957
Kenosha, Wisconsin - Eagles Club
Jerry Christy beat Gino Angelo (sub. Larry Williams) (21:00)
Penalty Belt Match: Jerry Gordet beat Gypsy Joe (2-1)
World Tag Team Champions Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby (2-1)

Monday, May 6, 1957
Shreveport, Louisiana - Auditorium
Don Whittler beat Garza Lozano
Hair vs. Mask: Emile Dupre beat Red Menace (unmasked as Pedro Godoy) (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, May 7, 1957
Alexandria, Louisiana - Jimmy Thompson's Arena
Garza Lozano vs. Don Whittler
Wilbur Snyder & Emile Dupre vs. Dick the Bruiser & Pedro Godoy

Wednesday, May 8, 1957
Baton Rouge, Louisiana - VFW Hall
Don Whittler vs. Garza Lozano
Emile Dupre beat Pedro Godoy (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Thursday, May 9, 1957
New Orleans, Louisiana - Coliseum
Jack Snow beat Garza Lozano via dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Don Whittler (2-1)
Emile Dupre beat Pedro Godoy

Friday, May 10, 1957
Lafayette, Louisiana - Isenberg Hall
Garza Lozano vs. Jack Carson
Hair vs. Mask: Emile Dupre beat Red Menace
Wilbur Snyder vs. Don Whittler

Thursday, May 16, 1957
Sterling, Illinois - Coliseum
Rose Roman beat Ada Ash (14:51)
World Tag Team Champions Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Angelo Poffo & Sheik of Araby (20:50) (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Bronko Lubich (sub. Hans Schmidt) (19:45) (2-0)

Friday, May 17, 1957
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Shirley Strimple beat Corrine Cordero (10:15)
Sheik of Araby drew Pedro Godoy (30:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Bill Melby (12:27)
Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne beat Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff to win the World Tag Team Title (35:02) (2-1)
Edouard Carpentier beat Hans Schmidt (2-1)

Thursday, May 23, 1957
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - South Side Armory
Carl Engstrom beat Bozo Brown
Pedro Godoy beat Jack Wilson
Sheik of Araby beat Jerry Christy
Angelo Poffo beat United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder (2-1)
NOTE: Poffi won after hitting Snyder with the cane of his manager, Bronko Lubich. Upon appeal, the title was returned to Snyder.

Saturday, May 25, 1957
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Zack Malkov beat Jerry Gordet (18:10)
Jerry Christy beat Al Szasz (27:42)
Billy Goelz beat Bozo Brown (22:30)
Wilbur Snyder beat Carl Engstrom (24:36)
Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski (29:50) (2-1)

Wednesday, May 29, 1957
Moline, Illinois - Wharton Fieldhouse
Ada Ash beat Ramona TeSelle (2-1)
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt (2-1)

Thursday, May 30, 1957
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - South Side Armory
Bill Melby beat Jack Wilson via dq
Pedro Godoy beat Don DeCortez
Wilbur Snyder beat Gino Angelo
Angelo Poffo beat Carl Engstrom
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, June 1, 1957
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Pedro Godoy beat Zack Malkov
Angelo Poffo beat Billy Goelz
Sheik of Araby beat Jerry Christy
Sharon Lass beat Corrine Cordero (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder (20:23) (2-1)
NOTE: Advertised as a United States Television Title defence by Snyder, but Bruiser does not appear to have won the title. This card is from Jim's results.

Monday, June 3, 1957
Wausau, Wisconsin - Newman Catholic High School
Pedro Godoy beat Zack Malkov
Rose Roman (sub. Shirley Strimple) beat Ada Ash (2-1)
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby (2-1)

Tuesday, June 4, 1957
Champaign, Illinois - Fairgrounds
Don Pollack vs. Jerry Gordet
Carl Engstrom & Bill Melby vs. Zack Malkov & Gypsy Joe
Rose Roman vs. Ada Ash
Wilbur Snyder vs. Dick the Bruiser

Wednesday, June 5, 1957
Fond du Lac, Wisconsin - Cow Palace
Jerry Christy vs ??? (sub. Carl Engstrom)
Pedro Godoy vs Jack Wilson
Bozo Brown vs ??? (sub. Paul Bunyan)
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder nc Angelo Poffo (1-1)
NOTE: This card is from Jim's results.

Thursday, June 6, 1957
Washington, DC - Capitol Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Eric Von Hess
Killer Kowalski beat Great Scott
Karl Von Hess beat Czaya Nandor
Danny McShain beat Ted Lewin
Handicap Exhibition Match: Ricki Starr vs Larry Simon & Bobby Wallace
Handicap Exhibition Match: Antonino Rocca vs Al Smith & John Smith

Friday, June 7, 1957
Elkhorn, Wisconsin - Stock Pavilion
Bill Melby & Billy Goelz vs Gypsy Joe & Zack Malkov
Corrine Cordero vs Ramona TeSelle
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt via dq (2-1)

Saturday, June 8, 1957
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Bozo Brown & Zack Malkov (2-0)
Pete Kovac beat Don Cortez
Jerry Christy beat Johnny Kace
Sheik of Araby beat Pedro Godoy
Wilbur Snyder dco Dick the Bruiser (22:58) (1-1)

Monday, June 10, 1957
Washington, DC - Griffith Stadium
Danny McShain beat Jackie Nichols (15:00)
Killer Kowalski beat Czaya Nandor (10:00)
Edouard Carpentier beat Karl Vos Hess (10:00)
Marva Scott & Kathleen Wimbley beat Lulu Mae Provo & Babs Wingo (27:00)
Antonino Rocca beat Ricki Starr (60:00) (1-0)
Roy Shire & Dr. Jerry Graham beat Wilbur Snyder & Chief Big Heart (21:00)

Thursday, June 13, 1957
Indianapolis, Indiana - 16th Street Midget Speedway
NWA World Heavyweight Title Contenders Tournament
Quarter-Finals:
Bobby Managoff beat Lou Plummer
Dick the Bruiser beat Red Lyons
Stu Gibson beat Ian Campbell
Wilbur Snyder beat Sheik of Araby
Semi-Finals:
Dick the Bruiser beat Bobby Managoff
Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson
Final:
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser

Friday, June 14, 1957
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Sharon Lass beat Ada Ash
Angelo Poffo beat Larry Moquin
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Pedro Godoy & Bill Melby
Wilbur Snyder beat Sheik of Araby
Edouard Carpentier beat Lou Thesz via dq to win the NWA World Heavyweight Title (25:43) (2-1)

Monday, June 17, 1957
South Bend, Indiana - Playland Grandstand
Danny Ferrazza & Don DeCortez vs Danno McDonald & Larry Chene
Pee Wee James vs Tiny Tim
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt

Tuesday, June 18, 1957
Hodgkins, Illinois - Mance Park Speedway
Rose Roman beat Ada Ash
Bill Melby & Billy Goelz beat Sheik of Araby & Gypsy Joe (2-1)
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt (2-1)
NOTE: Jim's results incorrectly have this card listed on June 25.

Wednesday, June 19, 1957
Racine, Wisconsin - Memorial Hall
Rose Roman & Sharon Lass beat Ada Ash & Alice Mason (sub. Ramona TeSelle) (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder, Bill Melby & Billy Goelz beat Sheik of Araby, Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich (2-1)

Thursday, June 20, 1957
Indianapolis, Indiana - 16th Street Midget Speedway
Sheik of Araby beat Ian Campbell (11:00)
Lou Plummer & Stu Gibson drew Bobby Managoff & Bill Longson (60:00) (1-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (27:00) (2-1)
NOTE: Snyder, having won the tournament the previous week, was scheduled to face Lou Thesz. Thesz was injured on June 18 in Evansville, and the card was reorganised. Dick the Bruiser had been scheduled to face Bill Longson.

Friday, June 21, 1957
Elkhorn, Wisconsin - Stock Pavilion
Danno McDonald vs Jerry Christy
Angelo Poffo vs Larry Chene
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby vs Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski

Saturday, June 22, 1957
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Arena
Rose Roman & Sharon Lass beat Ramona TeSelle & Ada Ash
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Bill Melby & Pedro Godoy (2-1)
Verne Gagne beat Sheik of Araby
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo (2-1)

Monday, June 24, 1957
South Bend, Indiana - Playland Grandstand
Larry Chene & Danno McDonald vs Jerry Christy & Luis Martinez
Bill Melby vs Jack Wilson
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

Wednesday, June 26, 1957
Gardner, IL - Gardner High School
Sheik of Araby & Angelo Poffo vs Danno McDonald & Jack Allen
Rose Roman vs Ramona TeSelle
Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt

Tuesday, July 2, 1957
Menasha, Wisconsin - City Park
Sharon Lass beat Rose Roman
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Pedro Godoy & Luis Martinez (2-1)
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Saturday, July 6, 1957
Angola, Indiana - Buck Lake Ranch
Ramona TeSelle vs Ada Ash
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs Don Pollack & Johnny Gilbert
Wilbur Snyder vs Dick the Bruiser

Thursday, July 11, 1957
Denver, Colorado - Auditorium Arena
Bob Elliott beat Tito Carreon (12:25)
Juan Garcia drew Jerry Woods
Rita Cortez & Judy Grable beat Peggy Allen & Bonita White Cloud (sub. Ann Regan) (2-0)
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Wilbur Snyder & Don CurtisNOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, July 12, 1957
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Rose Roman beat Ada Ash
Sheik of Araby beat Gino Angelo
Pedro Godoy beat Bob Langevin
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby (sub. Verne Gagne)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Edouard Carpentier beat Dick the Bruiser (2-1)

Saturday, July 13, 1957
WPSD-TV Studios - Paducah, Kentucky (live at 11 p.m.)
Larry Lane vs Billy Scharbert
Joe Millich vs Roy Rogers
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Gino Angelo

Thursday, July 18, 1957
Indianapolis, Indiana - 16th Street Midget Speedway
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Longson via dq (15:00)
Little Red Feather beat Pee Wee James (2-0)
World Tag Team Champions Stan Lisowski & Reggie Lisowski drew Bobby Managoff & Bill Melby (60:00) (1-1)

Saturday, July 20, 1957
Angola, Indiana - Buck Lake Ranch
Mitch Lassen vs Duke Demitri
Farmer Don Marlin vs Zack Malkov
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby vs Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff

Tuesday, July 23, 1957
Hodgkins, Illinois - Mance Park Speedway
Danno McDonald vs Danny Ferrazza
Beau Brummell & Irish Jackie vs Little Red Feather & Farmer McGregor
Wilbur Snyder vs Sheik of Araby

Wednesday, July 24, 1957
Madison, Wisconsin - Breese Stevens Field
Luis Martinez (sub. Sheik of Araby) drew Danno McDonald
Farmer McGregor & Little Red Feather beat Beau Brummell & Irish Jackie
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Boris Volkoff (sub. Dick the Bruiser) (2-1)

Saturday, July 27, 1957
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Auditorium
Bill Melby beat Danno McDonald
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Pedro Godoy & Luis Martinez (2-1)
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Edouard Carpentier vs Argentina Rocca via tld (60:00) (1-1)

Monday, July 29, 1957
South Bend, Indiana - Playland Park
Boris Volkoff vs Pedro Godoy
Nicoli Volkoff vs Bill Melby
Stan Lisowski vs Larry Chene
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt

Tuesday, July 30, 1957
Louisville, Kentucky - Armory
Billy Blassie beat Tommy O'Toole
Ralph Garibaldi drew Joe Millich
Wilbur Snyder & Billy Blassie ddq Barney Bernard & Tommy O'Toole (1-1)

Wednesday, July 31, 1957
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Barney Bernard drew Billy McDaniels
Wilbur Snyder beat Tommy O'Toole
Ralph Garibaldi beat Joe Millich
Wilbur Snyder, Ralph Garibaldi & Billy McDaniels beat Joe Millich, Barney Bernard & Tommy O'Toole via dq (21:450 (2-1)

Monday, August 5, 1957
South Bend, Indiana - Playland Grandstand
Dino Bravo vs Larry Chene
Pedro Godoy & Luis Martinez vs Zack Malkov & Don DeCortez
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt

Tuesday, August 6, 1957
Valparaiso, Indiana - Porter County Fairgrounds
Pedro Godoy & Luis Martinez beat Gino Angelo & Zack Malkov (2-1)
United States Women's Champion Barbara Baker beat Corrine Cordero (15:00)
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt (2-1)

Thursday, August 8, 1957
Rochester, Indiana - Fulton County 4-H Fair Grounds
Gypsy Joe & Bill Melby vs Billy Goelz & Gino Angelo
United States Women's Champion Barbara Baker vs Corrine Cordero
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt

Saturday, August 10, 1957
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Dino Bravo beat Jack Wilson
Pedro Godoy beat Gino Angelo
Sheik of Araby beat Danno McDonald
Hans Schmidt beat Aldo Bogni
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Wilbur Snyder & Bill Melby (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Wednesday, August 14, 1957
Antigo, Wisconsin - Antigo High School
Luis Martinez vs Jack Wilson
United States Women's Champion Barbara Baker vs Corrine Cordero
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski vs Wilbur Snyder & Pedro Godoy (special referee: Joe Louis)

Thursday, August 15, 1957
Indianapolis, Indiana - 16th Street Midget Speedway
Billy McDaniels beat El Diablo via dq
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz dco Wilbur Snyder (1-1)
NOTE: Rain forced the cancellation of a women's tag team match.

Saturday, August 17, 1957
Angola, Indiana - Buck Lake Ranch
Jack Allen vs Gino Angelo
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski vs Wilbur Snyder & Pedro Godoy
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz vs Hans Schmidt (special referee: Jack Dempsey)

Sunday, August 18, 1957
Hodgkins, Illinois - Mance Park
NOTE: Wilbur Snyder, Rose Roman and Barbara Baker advertised to be in attendance at the Eiserman-Mance Picnic. The advert did not specifically mention any wrestling matches, and this being a Sunday, it is possible that the wrestlers were only making a personal appearance.

Monday, August 19, 1957
Greenup, Illinois - Cumberland County Fairgrounds
Pedro Godoy & Luis Martinez vs Gypsy Joe & Zack Malkov
Barbara Baker vs Corrine Cordero
Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt

Tuesday, August 20, 1957
Fond du Lac, Wisconsin - Cow Palace
Pedro Godoy & Luis Martinez beat Gino Angelo & Zack Malkov (sub. Don DeCortez)
Corrine Cordero (sub. Sharon Lass) beat Alice Mason
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Sheik of Araby (2-1) (special referee: Jack Dempsey)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

NOTE: Advertised to appear in Marshfield, Wisconsin on August 22, but was replaced by Verne Gagne.

Saturday, August 24, 1957
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Auditorium
Angelo Poffo beat Pedro Godoy
Rose Roman & Barbara Baker beat Corinne Cordero & Ramona TeSelle
Handicap Match: Verne Gagne nc Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Lisowski

Wednesday, August 28, 1957
Benton Harbor, Michigan - Armory
Lou Eisenhart beat Bad Boy Joe via dq
Larry Chene vs Pedro Godoy via tld (45:00)
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo (2-1)

Saturday, August 31, 1957
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Barbara Baker beat Corrine Cordero
Larry Chene drew Billy GoelzBobby Managoff beat Duke Demitri
Pedro Godoy & Luis Martinez beat Zack Malkov & Bozo Brown (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo (2-1)

Wednesday, September 4, 1957
Benton Harbor, Michigan - Armory
Lou Eisenhart beat Tim Hampton
Ned Taylor & Tim Hampton beat Dave Moore & Lou Eisenhart (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Reggie Lisowski (sub. Sheik of Araby) (2-1)

Wednesday, September 11, 1957
Benton Harbor, Michigan - Armory
Bad Boy Joe beat Lou Eisenhart
Gino Angelo beat Zack Malkov (2-1)
Verne Gagne beat United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder (2-1)
NOTE: Gagne refused to accept the title when Snyder was unable to continue in the third fall.

Friday, September 13, 1957
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Joe Dusek beat Zack Malkov
Sheik of Araby beat Billy Goelz
Pedro Godoy drew Angelo Poffo
Don Leo Jonathan beat Bob Langevin
Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne beat World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski via dq (2-1)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Edouard Carpentier beat Hans Schmidt via dq (2-1)

Saturday, September 14, 1957
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Pedro Godoy beat Gino Angelo
Carl Engstrom beat Danny Ferrazza
Stan Lisowski beat Zack Malkov
Farmer McGregor & Little Red Feather beat Tom Thumb & Pee Wee James
Wilbur Snyder drew Don Leo Jonathan
NOTE: These results are from wrestlingdata.com

Saturday, September 21, 1957
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Auditorium
Larry Chene beat Gino Angelo
Pat O'Connor beat Angelo Poffo
Dick the Bruiser nc Don Leo Jonathan
Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne beat Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff (2-1)

Wednesday, September 25, 1957
Benton Harbor, Michigan - Armory
Johnny Gilbert beat Tim Hampton
Don Leo Jonathan beat Gino Angelo
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Verne Gagne via dq (2-1)

Thursday, September 26, 1957
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Mystery Man beat Billy McDaniels (14:00)
World Tag Team Champions Stan Lisowski & Reggie Lisowski nc Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti (1-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Don Leo Jonathan via dq (2-1)

Saturday, September 28, 1957
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Doug Lindsay beat Duke Demitri
Jack Allen beat Zack Malkov
Sharon Lass beat Joan Ballard
Don Leo Jonathan beat Wilbur Snyder
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Carl Engstrom & Larry Chene
NOTE: These results are from wrestlingdata.com.

Monday, September 30, 1957
Kenosha, Wisconsin - Eagles Club
Don Leo Jonathan beat Gino Angelo (16:00)
Larry Chene beat Carl Engstrom (sub. Pedro Godoy) (2-1)
Barbara Baker beat Ramona TeSelle (sub. Corrine Cordero) (15:00)
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo (22:00) (2-1)

Thursday, October 3, 1957
Denver, Colorado - Auditorium Arena
Juan Garcia beat Mike Burnell (12:05)
Danno McDonald drew Jerry Woods (30:00)
Bob Elliott beat Charro Azteca (2-0)
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski via dq (32:53) (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, October 4, 1957
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Angelo Poffo beat Buddy Hack
Billy Two Rivers beat Bob Langevin
Don Leo Jonathan beat Roy McClarty
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne
Argentina Rocca beat Edouard Carpentier
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

NOTE: Scheduled to face Angelo Poffo on October 7 in Two Rivers, Wisconsin but was replaced by Reggie Lisowski.

Tuesday, October 8, 1957
Beloit, Wisconsin - Armory
Jack Allen & Don Pollack vs Pete Bartu & Don DeCortez
Carl Engstrom vs Boris Volkoff
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Sheik of Araby
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Thursday, October 10, 1957
Sheboygan, Wisconsin - Armory
United States Women's Champion Barbara Baker beat Ramona TeSelle
Billy Goelz beat Gino Angelo (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne beat Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff (2-1)

Saturday, October 12, 1957
Oshkosh, Wisconsin - Merrill School
Gypsy Joe vs Don Pollack
Barbara Baker & Sharon Lass vs Ramona TeSelle & Joan Ballard
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Don Leo Jonathan

Tuesday, October 15, 1957
Des Moines, Iowa - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Bobby Bruns drew Gino Angelo (20:00)
Barbara Baker beat Ramona TeSelle (11:54)
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Carl Engstrom & Jim Lake (20:30) (2-0)
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Verne Gagne via dq (44:00) (2-1)

Thursday, October 17, 1957
Churubusco, Indiana - Churubusco High School
Sheik of Araby vs Bozo Brown
Larry Chene & Carl Engstrom vs Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff
Wilbur Snyder vs Verne Gagne

Saturday, October 19, 1957
Mount Vernon, Illinois - Mount Vernon High School
Pedro Godoy & Carl Engstrom vs Bozo Brown & Gino Angelo
Rose Roman vs Ramona TeSelle
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

Tuesday, October 22, 1957
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Tony Silipini vs Bozo Brown
Carl Engstrom vs Bobby Managoff
Sheik of Araby vs Billy Two Rivers
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

Thursday, October 24, 1957
Dubuque, Iowa - Melody Mill
Dick the Bruiser vs Carl Engstrom
Rose Roman & Sharon Lass vs Ramona TeSelle & Joan Ballard
Wilbur Snyder vs Boris Volkoff

Friday, October 25, 1957
Moline, Illinois - Wharton Fieldhouse
Tom Thumb & Tiny Roe vs Cowboy Bradley & Farmer McGregor
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser vs Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski

Saturday, October 26, 1957
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Arena
Mae Weston beat Rose Roman (16:00)
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Larry Chene & Carl Engstrom
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich (2-1)
Penalty Belt Match: Don Leo Jonathan beat Verne Gagne (44:00) (2-1)

Monday, October 28, 1957
Burlington, Iowa - Memorial Auditorium
Angelo Poffo beat Danny Ferrazza
Farmer McGregor & Cowboy Bradley beat Tiny Roe & Tom Thumb (2-1)
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Reggie Lisowski (2-1)

Tuesday, October 29, 1957
Sioux City, Iowa - Auditorium
Farmer McGregor & Cowboy Bradley beat Tiny Roe & Tom Thumb (22:16)
Angelo Poffo beat Danny Ferrazza (2-0)
World Tag Team Champions Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne (2-1)

Wednesday, October 30, 1957
Des Moines, Iowa - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Cowboy Bradley & Farmer McGregor beat Tiny Roe & Tom Thumb
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Tommy O'Toole & Mike Ferrazza
Verne Gagne beat Wilbur Snyder via co to win the United States Heavyweight Title (34:50) (2-1)

Thursday, October 31, 1957
Lincoln, Nebraska - Fairgrounds Arena
Red McIntyre vs Ernie Dusek
Joe Dusek vs Bobby Bruns
Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne vs Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff

Saturday, November 2, 1957
Omaha, Nebraska - Civic Auditorium
Bobby Bruns beat Red McIntyre (13:14)
Wilbur Snyder beat Tommy O'Toole (12:44)
Ernie Dusek & Joe Dusek beat Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff via dq (2-1)
Don Leo Jonathan beat United States Television Champion Verne Gagne (24:53) (2-1)
NOTE: Gagne was unable to return for the third fall, but retained the title. This is a different lineage to the Chicago-based championship held by Snyder. Jim's results have this card incorrectly listed on November 7.

Tuesday, November 5, 1957
Beloit, Wisconsin - Armory
Bozo Brown vs Tony Silipini
Billy Goelz vs Gino Angelo
Wilbur Snyder & Billy Two Rivers vs Angelo Poffo & Don Leo Jonathan
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Wednesday, November 6, 1957
Benton Harbor, Michigan - Armory
Doug Lindsay (sub. Bad Boy Joe) nc Johnny Gilbert
Tony Silipini beat Gino Angelo (2-0)
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-0)

Thursday, November 7, 1957
Charleston, Illinois - Lantz Gym at Eastern Illinois University
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs Carl Engstrom & Billy Two Rivers
Wilbur Snyder vs Sheik of Araby

Friday, November 8, 1957
Racine, Wisconsin - Memorial Hall
Bobby Managoff beat Bozo  Brown
Gino Angelo & Angelo Poffo beat Carl Engstrom & Tony Silipini via co
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Don Leo Jonathan via dq (2-1)

Saturday, November 9, 1957
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Billy Goelz drew Carl Engstrom
Rose Roman beat Barbara Baker
Ralph Bartleman beat Bozo Brown
Don Leo Jonathan beat Tony Silipini
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo beat Wilbut Snyder & Bobby Managoff
NOTE: This card is from wrestlingdata.com.

Wednesday, November 13, 1957
Benton Harbor, Michigan - Armory
Lou Eisenhart & Tim Hampton beat Dave Moore & Ray Greenlee
Tony Silipini beat George Drake (2-0)
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via co (2-1)

Thursday, November 14, 1957
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bobby Managoff beat Gino Angelo (15:00)
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat George Drake & Carl Engstrom (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Saturday, November 16, 1957
WPSD-TV Studios - Paducah, Kentucky (live at 11 p.m.)
Wilbur Snyder vs. Angelo Poffo

Tuesday, November 19, 1957
Clay Township, Indiana - Washington-Clay High School
Carl Engstrom vs Angelo Poffo
Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne vs Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff

Thursday, November 21, 1957
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Billy Two Rivers beat Don DeCortez (3:00)
Bobby Managoff beat Sheik of Araby via dq (12:00)
Penalty Belt Match: Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via co (25:00)

Friday, November 22, 1957
Fort Atkinson, Wisconsin - Municipal Building
Angelo Poffo vs Jerry Woods
Bobby Managoff vs Sheik of Araby
Wilbur Snyder & Billy Goelz vs Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff

Saturday, November 23, 1957
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Ivan the Terrible beta Johnny Gilbert
Carl Engstrom beat Roy Rogers
Pedro Godoy & Alberto Godoy beat Ned Taylor & Duke Demitri (2-0)
Dick the Bruiser vs Bobby Managoff via tld (30:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo via dq (2-1)

Monday, November 25, 1957
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Bronko Lubich vs Buddy Hack
Bobby Managoff vs Angelo Poffo
Dick the Bruiser, Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff vs Wilbur Snyder, Pedro Godoy & Alberto Godoy

Tuesday, November 26, 1957
Monroe, Wisconsin - Civic Center
Bronko Lubich vs Buddy Hack
Bobby Managoff vs Angelo Poffo
Dick the Bruiser, Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder, Alberto Godoy & Pedro Godoy
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Wednesday, November 27, 1957
Des Moines, Iowa - Veterans Memorial Auditorium
Billy Two Rivers beat Joe Hamilton (13:04)
Ronnie Etchison beat Red McIntyre (
Bobby Bruns beat Tommy O'Toole (9:20)
United States Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne nc Wilbur Snyder (36:50) (1-1)

Thursday, November 28, 1957
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - South Side Armory
Alberto Godoy drew Gino Angelo
Billy Two Rivers beat Ned Taylor
Ivan the Terrible beat Don Leo Jonathan
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo (2-1)

Friday, November 29, 1957
Moline, Illinois - Wharton Fieldhouse
Tony Silipini vs Carl Engstrom
United States Women's Champion Barbara Baker vs Joan Ballard
World Tag Team Champions Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs Wilbur Snyder & Don Leo Jonathan

Saturday, November 30, 1957
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Carl Engstrom & Tony Silipini beat Gino Angelo & Bronko Lubich (2-1)
Alberto Godoy beat Jack Allen (20:41)
Ivan the Terrible beat Billy Two Rivers (10:09)
Nicoli Volkoff drew Bobby Managoff (30:00)
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Boris Volkoff (2-1)

Monday, December 2, 1957
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Tony Silipini vs Buddy Hack
Ivan the Terrible vs Gino Angelo
Angelo Poffo vs Carl Engstrom
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Bobby Managoff

Wednesday, December 4, 1957
Benton Harbor, Michigan - Armory
Bronko Lubich beat Lou Eisenhart
Billy Two Rivers & Alberto Godoy beat Gino Angelo & Don DeCortez
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder nc Angelo Poffo (1-1)

Thursday, December 5, 1957
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Tony Silipini beat Gino Angelo (20:00)
Carl Engstrom beat Jack Allen (21:35) (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff beat Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff via dq (30:00) (2-1)

Saturday, December 7, 1957
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Billy Two Rivers & Tony Silipini vs Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Don Leo Jonathan

Tuesday, December 10, 1957
Rockford, Illinois - Shrine Temple
Carl Engstrom vs Billy Goelz
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs Billy Two Rivers & Bobby Managoff
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Don Leo Jonathan

Wednesday, December 11, 1957
Benton Harbor, Michigan - Armory
Lou Eisenhart & Tim Hampton beat Dave Moore & Ray Greenlee
Billy Two Rivers beat Jack Wilson
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo (2-1)

Thursday, December 12, 1957
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Mae Weston beat Lola LaRay (10:00)
Teck Waukazo & Lola LaRay beat Mae Weston & Vicki Lynn (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff beat Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff (32:00) (2-1)

Friday, December 13, 1957
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Billy Two Rivers beat Harry Lewis
Pat O'Connor beat Bob Langevin
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Alberto Godoy & Bobby Managoff (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser (sub. Don Leo Jonathan) beat Wilbur Snyder to win the United States Television Title
Edouard Carpentier drew Argentina Rocca (60:00) (1-1)

Saturday, December 14, 1957
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Cowboy Bradley & Little Red Feather beat Fuzzy Cupid & Pee Wee James
Billy Two Rivers beat Kurt Von Hess
Gino Angelo & Ivan the Terrible beat Alberto Godoy & Billy Goelz (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder dco Boris Volkoff (1-1)

Monday, December 16, 1957
Los Angeles, California - Hollywood Legion Stadium
Enrique Romero drew Dutch Schultz
Hans Hermann beat Pat Fraley
Broadway Venus drew Hardy Kruskamp
Bobo Brazil beat Wilson Kohlbrecher
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt (2-1)

Tuesday, December 17, 1957
San Diego, California - Coliseum
Hardy Kruskamp beat Vic Christy
Enrique Romero beat Dutch Schultz
Sandor Szabo beat Argentina Bogni 
World Tag Team Champions Hans Hermann & Hans Schmidt drew Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil (60:00)

Friday, December 20, 1957
Salt Lake City, Utah - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Eric the Great vs Don Anderson
Johnny Goelz vs Bolo Shiroma
Einar Olsen vs Rey Urbano
Wilbur Snyder beat The Bat via dq

Friday, December 27, 1957
Racine, Wisconsin - Memorial Hall
8 Man Battle Royal: Wilbur Snyder vs Billy Goelz vs Angelo Poffo vs Bronko Lubich vs Ivan the Terrible vs Jack Allen vs Alberto Godoy vs Carl Engstrom

Saturday, December 28, 1957
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Reggie Lisowski beat Luis Martinez
Alberto Godoy beat Ned Taylor
Sharon Lass & Rose Roman beat Ramona TeSelle & Joan Ballard
Ivan the Terrible beat Wilbur Snyder

Monday, December 30, 1957
Kenosha, Wisconsin - Eagles Club
6 Man Battle Royal: Nicoli Volkoff and Boris Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder, Reggie Lisowski, Bobby Managoff & Billy Goelz
Rose Roman beat Ramona TeSelle (18:00)
Reggie Lisowski vs Bobby Managoff via tld (20:00)
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Billy Goelz (2-1)

Last edited on Sat Mar 7th, 2020 02:47 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Oct 20th, 2019 08:01 am
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 7391
Status: 
Online
Thursday, January 2, 1958
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - South Side Armory
Jack Wilson drew Tony Silipini
Ivan the Terrible & Gypsy Joe beat Luis Martinez & Alberto Godoy
Wilbur Snyder nc Angelo Poffo (1-1)

Saturday, January 4, 1958
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Billy Goelz drew Luis Martinez (30:00)
Carl Engstrom beat Jack Allen
Bob Konovsky beat Ned Taylor
Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff beat Ivan the Terrible & Reggie Lisowski (2-1)

Tuesday, January 7, 1958
Clay Township, Indiana - Washington-Clay High School
Ivan the Terrible vs Johnny Gilbert
Angelo Poffo vs Billy Two Rivers
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski vs Wilbur Snyder & Don Leo Jonathan

Wednesday, January 8, 1958
Madison, Wisconsin - Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
Gypsy Joe & Jack Wilson beat Billy Goelz & Alberto Godoy
Rose Roman beat Ramona TeSelle (14:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Ivan the Terrible via co (2-1)

Thursday, January 9, 1958
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - South Side Armory
Billy Goelz beat Bronko Lubich via dq
Masked Man [Bob Konovsky] beat Duke Demetri
Gypsy Joe drew Carl Engstrom
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo via dq (2-1)

Monday, January 13, 1958
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Stan Lisowski vs Tony Silipini
Angelo Poffo vs Alberto Godoy
Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff vs Don Leo Jonathan & Ivan the Terrible

Wednesday, January 15, 1958
Benton Harbor, Michigan - Armory
Bob Konovsky beat Gypsy Joe
Ivan the Terrible beat Tony Silipini
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff via dq (2-1)

Thursday, January 16, 1958
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - South Side Armory
Masked Man beat Don DeCortez
Wilbur Snyder beat Jack Wilson
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Jack Allen & Buddy Hack (2-0)

Monday, January 20, 1958
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Jack Wilson vs Bob Konovsky
Angelo Poffo vs Carl Engstrom
World Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski vs Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff

Wednesday, January 22, 1958
Benton Harbor, Michigan - Armory
Johnny Gilbert beat Duke Demetri
Carl Engstrom & Bob Konovsky beat Bad Boy Joe & Don DeCortez
Hans Schmidt beat Wilbur Snyder via co (2-1)

Saturday, January 25, 1958
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Auditorium
Mystery Man beat Legs Langevin (3:00)
Billy Goelz drew Gypsy Joe (30:00)
Killer Kowalski beat Pat O'Connor (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder, Verne Gagne & Edouard Carpentier beat Ivan the Terrible, Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski (2-1)

Wednesday, January 29, 1958
Benton Harbor, Michigan - Armory
Alberto Godoy beat Tony Silipini
Billy Goelz beat Gypsy Joe via dq (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff beat Hans Schmidt & Angelo Poffo (2-1)

Friday, January 31, 1958
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Bob Konovsky beat Legs Langevin
Bobby Managoff, Pat O'Connor & Tony Silipini beat Ivan the Terrible, Reggie Ligowski & Stan Liswoski
Wilbur Snyder dco Dick the Bruiser (20:00) (1-1)
World Heavyweight Champion Edouard Carpentier beat Don Leo Jonathan (38:05)

Saturday, February 1, 1958
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Carl Engstrom vs Don DeCortez
Ivan the Terrible vs Johnny Gilbert
Midwest Heavyweight Champion Angelo Poffo vs Wilbur Snyder

Monday, February 3, 1958
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Bobby Managoff vs Tony Silipini
Bob Konovsky vs Gypsy Joe
Midwest Heavyweight Champion Angelo Poffo vs Billy Goelz
Wilbur Snyder vs Ivan the Terrible

Wednesday, February 5, 1958
Madison, Wisconsin - Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
Tony Silipini & Carl Engstrom beat Don DeCortez & ??? (sub. Zack Malkov) (2-1)
Masked Man beat Jack Wilson
Hans Schmidt beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Thursday, February 6, 1958
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo via dq (27:00) (2-1)
Angelo Poffo beat Stan Lisowski (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder drew Bobby Managoff (60:00) (1-1)

Friday, February 7, 1958
Zion, Illinois - Zion High School
Ada Ash vs Sharon Lass
Billy Goelz & Bob Konovsky vs Gypsy Joe & Jack Wilson
Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt

Saturday, February 8, 1958
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Alberto Godoy beta Ernie Pirron
Gypsy Joe drew Carl Engstrom
Bob Konovsky & Bobby Managoff beat Zack Malkov & Barney Bernard
Wilbur Snyder beat Bronko Lubich
Hans Schmidt beat Ivan the Terrible (16:22)

Tuesday, February 11, 1958
Clay Township, Indiana - Washington-Clay High School
Bob Konovsky & Bobby Managoff vs Jack Wilson & Zack Malkov
Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt

Wednesday, February 12, 1958
Benton Harbor, Michigan - Armory
Bob Konovsky beat Don DeCortez
Angelo Poffo beat Billy Goelz
Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski to win the World Tag Team Title (28:00) (2-1)

Friday, February 14, 1958
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Bobby Bruns beat Jim Siksay (12:21)
Ronnie Etchison beat Lee Henning (11:35)
Lord Littlebrook & Tiny Tim beat Itish Jackie & Ivan the Terrible (17:20) (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Lisowski via co (9:45)
Whipper Billy Watson beat Gene Kiniski via dq (28:12)

Saturday, February 15, 1958
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Bronko Lubich beat Johnny Gilbert
Gypsy Joe beat Billy Goelz
Ruffy Silverstein beat Alberto Godoy
Bobby Managoff & Bob Konovsky beat Don DeCortez & Duke Demetri (2-0)
Hans Schmidt beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Monday, February 17, 1958
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Jack Thornton vs Alberto Godoy
Gypsy Joe vs Billy Goelz
Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff vs Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff

NOTE: Scheduled to wrestle in Benton Harbor on February 19, but the card was cancelled due to bad weather. The advertised match was Snyder & Managoff vs The Volkoffs. It is likely that the Volkoffs were scheduled to win the title here, to realign the lineage with Chicago, where the Volkoffs beat the Lisowskis on Feb 22 to win the title. This was Snyder's last week in the territory. 

Thursday, February 20, 1958
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bob Konovsky beat Gypsy Joe (15:00)
Babs Wingo & Marva Scott beat Lulu Mae Provo & Ethel Johnson (34:00) (2-1)
Bobby Managoff beat Wilbur Snyder (26:00) (2-1)

Thursday, February 27, 1958
Toronto, Ontario - Maple Leaf Gardens
Lord Athol Layton drew Maurice LaPointe
Wilbur Snyder beat Ken Kenneth
Al Costello & Roy Heffernan beat Fred Atkins & Frank Fozo
Dan Miller drew Farmer Boy Townsend
Whipper Billy Watson & Yukon Eric beat Bill Miller & Ed Miller via dq (17:03)
NOTE: These results are from wrestlingdata.com.

Friday, February 28, 1958
Buffalo, New York - Memorial Auditorium
Roy McClarty beat Wally Greb
Wilbur Snyder beat Mad Man Martin
Ed Miller & Dan Miller drew Al Costello & Roy Heffernan
Wladek Kowalski beat Joe Blanchard
Bobo Brazil beat Fritz Von Erich
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Monday, March 3, 1958
Niagara Falls, Ontario - Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan beat Ken Kenneth
Roy McClarity drew Jim Bernard
Wilbur Snyder beat Fred Atkins
Handicap Match: Gene Kiniski beat Adrian Baillargeon & Tony Baillargeon via dq (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Tuesday, March 4, 1958
Hamilton, Ontario - Forum
Frank Fozo drew Roy McClarty 
Bobo Brazil beat Joe Blanchard
Wilbur Snyder beat Jim Bernard
Bill Miller & Ed Miller beat Fred Atkins & Gene Kiniski
NOTE: This card is from wrestlingdata.com.

Wednesday, March 5, 1958Rochester, New York - War Memorial
Fred Atkins beat Joe Blanchard (16:00)
Bobo Brazil beat Jim Bernard
Yukon Eric drew Killer Kowalski (30:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Roy McClarity (2-1)

Thursday, March 6, 1958
Toronto, Ontario - Maple Leaf Gardens
Jim Bernard drew Waldo von Sieber
Wilbur Snyder beat Pierre LaSalle
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Joe Blanchard & Roy McClarty
Ed Miller beat Farmer Boy Townsend
Whipper Billy Watson & Yukon Eric beat Bill Miller & Dan Miller
NOTE: This is from wrestlingdata.com.

Friday, March 7, 1958
Buffalo, New York - Memorial Auditorium
Pat Flanagan drew Fred Atkins
Roy McClarty beat Maurice LaPointe
Wilbur Snyder beat Pierre LaSalle
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Adrian Baillargeon & Tony Baillargeon
Gene Kiniski drew Bobo Brazil
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

NOTE: Advertised to appear in Niagara Falls, Ontario on March 10 but was replaced by Maurice LaPointe.

Tuesday, March 11, 1958
Hamilton, Ontario - Forum
Jim Bernard drew Tony Baillargeon
Dan Miller drew Timothy Geohagen
Wilbur Snyder beat Fred Atkins
Bobo Brazil & Whipper Billy Watson beat Bill Miller & Ed Miller via dq

Thursday, March 13, 1958
Toronto, Ontario - Maple Leaf Gardens
Ken Kenneth drew Maurice LaPointe
Dan Miller drew Timothy Geohagen
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Roy Heffernan & Al Costello (11:30)
Wilbur Snyder beat Jim Bernard (1:49)
Canadian Open Tag Team Champions Whipper Billy Watson & Yukon Eric beat Bill Miller & Ed Miller (9:47)
NOTE: These results are from wrestlingdata.com. Many sources have Wilbur Snyder on a card in Toledo, Ohio on this date, with no results available. The source of this card may be prowrestlinghistory.com's Ohio results from Jason Campbell. I can't find any evidence of this card in the Toledo newspaper, and at any rate Snyder could not have wrestled on both cards. I believe that this was a listing for taped wrestling on Toledo television.

Friday, March 14, 1958
Buffalo, New York - Memorial Auditorium
Reggie Lisowski beat Waldo Von Sieber
Stan Lisowski beat Maurice LaPointe
Wilbur Snyder beat Frank Fozo
Ed Miller & Dan Miller beat Frank Townsend & Lord Layton
NOTE: This card is from Jim's results.

Saturday, March 15, 1958
Dunkirk, New York - Floral Hall
Wilbur Snyder beat Jim Bernard (15:09)
Dan Miller beat Maurice LaPointe (2-1)
Ed Miller & Bill Miller beat Yukon Eric & Farmer Boy Townsend (2-1)

Monday, March 17, 1958
Niagara Falls, Ontario - Memorial Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Farmer Boy Townsend
Adrian Baillargeon & Tony Baillargeon beat Fred Atkins & Jim Bernard
Bobo Brazil drew Gene Kiniski (1-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Tuesday, March 18, 1958
Hamilton, Ontario - Forum
Jim Bernard drew Johnny Rougeau
Handicap Match: Wilbur Snyder beat Frank Hurley & Frank Fozo
Fred Atkins drew Lord Athol Layton
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Bobo Brazil & Whipper Billy Watson via dq
NOTE: This is from wrestlingdata.com.

Wednesday, March 19, 1958
London, Ontario - unknown arena
Adrian Baillargeon & Tony Baillargeon beat Jim Bernard & Fred Atkins
Wilbur Snyder beat Frank Fozo
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski drew Bobo Brazil & Whipper Billy Watson
NOTE: This is from wrestlingdata.com.

Thursday, March 20, 1958
Toronto, Ontario - Maple Leaf Gardens
Adrian Baillargeon & Tony Baillargeon beat Frank Hurley & Fred Atkins
Farmer Boy Townsend drew Johnny Rougeau
Ben Jolson beat Jan Gotch (13:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Frank Fozo (5:00)
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Whipper Billy Watson & Yukon Eric via dq to win the Canadian Open Tag Team Title
NOTE: These results are from wrestlingdata.com.

Saturday, March 22, 1958
Dunkirk, New York - Floral Hall
Fred Atkins beat Baron Gattoni
Dan Miller beat Maurice LaPointe (2-1)
Ed Miller & Bill Miller beat Wilbur Snyder & Farmer Boy Townsend (2-1)

Tuesday, March 25, 1958
Hamilton, Ontario - Forum
Frank Fozo drew Johnny Rougeau
Lord Athol Layton beat Jim Bernard
Fred Atkins drew Timothy Geohagen
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski
NOTE: This is from wrestlingdata.com.

Wednesday, March 26, 1958
London, Ontario - unknown arena
Johnny Rougeau beat Jim Bernard
Handicap Match: Wilbur Snyder beat Fred Atkins & Ken Kenneth
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Bobo Brazil & Whipper Billy Watson
NOTE: This is from wrestlingdata.com.

Thursday, March 27, 1958
Toronto, Ontario - Maple Leaf Gardena
Ben Jolson beat Frank Hurley
Timothy Geohagen beat Maurice LaPointe
Johnny Rougeau beat Ken Kenneth
Adrian Baillargeon & Tony Baillargeon beat Fred Atkins & Jim Bernard
Canadian Open Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Whipper Billy Watson & Wilbur Snyder via dq (16:32)

Friday, March 28, 1958
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Bill McDaniel drew Ronnie Etchison (20:00)
Herb Welch beat Otto Von Krupp via dq (3:53)
Fred Blassie beat Tex Riley (9:51)
Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff drew Hans Schmidt & Mighty Atlas (45:00) (1-1)
Handicap Match: Whipper Billy Watson & Bill Longson beat Gene Kiniski (23:00)

Saturday, March 29, 1958
Dunkirk, New York - Floral Hall
Maurice LaPointe beat Wally Greb
Johnny Rougeau beat Baron Gattoni via dq (2-1)
Bill Miller & Ed Miller beat Wilbur Snyder & Lord Athol Layton (2-1)

Monday, March 31, 1958
Niagara Falls, Ontario - Memorial Arena
Tiny Tim & Roger Littlebrook beat Irish Jackie & Ivan The Terrible
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Tuesday, April 1, 1958
Hamilton, Ontario - Forum
Frank Fozo drew Tim Geohagen
Frank Townsend beat Jim Bernard
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil via dq
NOTE: This is from wrestlingdata.com.

Monday, April 7, 1958
Niagara Falls, Ontario - Memorial Arena
Pat Flanagan vs Maurice LaPointe
Johnny Rougeau vs Jim Bernard
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Wilbur Snyder & Lord Athol Layton via dq (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Tuesday, April 8, 1958
Hamilton, Ontario - Forum
Frank Townsend drew Jan Gotch
Fred Atkins beat Maurice LaPointe
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil drew Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski
NOTE: This is from wrestlingdata.com.

Monday, April 14, 1958
Niagara Falls, Ontario - Memorial Arena
Maurice LaPointe drew Al Korman
Timothy Geohagen beat Fred Atkins via dq
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Wilbur Snyder & Lord Athol Layton (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Wednesday, April 16, 1958
London, Ontario - unknown arena
Pat Flanagan beat Ken Kenneth
Lord Littlebrook & Tiny Tim beat Irish Jackie & Ivan the Terrible
Canadian Open Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Liskowski beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil
NOTE: This is from wrestlingdata.com.

Thursday, April 17, 1958
Toronto, Ontario - Maple Leaf Gardens
Timothy Geohagen beat Ken Kenneth
Lord Athol Layton beat Jim Bernard
Lord Littlebrook & Tiny Tim beat Irish Jackie & Ivan the Terrible
Lou Thesz beat Gene Kiniski via dq (26:38)
Wilbur Snyder & Whipper Billy Watson beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Liskowski (11:37)

Thursday, April 24, 1958
Toronto, Ontario - Maple Leaf Gardens
Ben Jolson beta Frank Fozo
Fred Atkins drew Timothy Geohagen
Dan Miller beat Waldo Von Sieber
Bill Miller & Ed Miller beat Farmer Boy Townsend & Maurice LaPointe (14:50)
Canadian Open Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Liskowski drew Wilbur Snyder & Whipper Billy Watson (30:28 - curfew)

Friday, April 25, 1958
Buffalo, New York - Buffalo Memorial Auditorium
Bibber McCoy beat Dick Derwald
Dan Miller beat Maurice LaPointe
Wilbur Snyder beat Wally Greb
Bill Miller beat Ken Kenneth
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Frank Townsend & Timothy Geohagen
Bobo Brazil beat Ed Miller via dq
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Monday, April 28, 1958
Whitby, Ontario - Arena
Adrian Baillargeon & Tony Baillargeon vs Fred Atkins & Jim Bernard
Wilbur Snyder vs Gene Kiniski

Tuesday, April 29, 1958
Hamilton, Ontario - Forum
Frank Townsend drew Tim Geohagen
Fred Atkins drew Lord Athol Layton
Handicap Match: Wilbur Snyder beat Dan Miller & Bibber McCoy
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski drew Bill Miller & Ed Miller
NOTE: This is from wrestlingdata.com.

Thursday, May 1, 1958
Toronto, Ontario - Maple Leaf Gardens
Maurice LaPointe drew Ken Kenneth
Tony Baillargeon & Adrian Baillargeon beat Al Korman & Jim Bernard
Gene Kiniski beat Farmer Boy Townsend
Bobo Brazil beat Baron Gattoni (4:30)
Canadian Open Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Wilbur Snyder & Whipper Billy Watson via dq (19:54)

Friday, May 2, 1958
Geddes, New York - State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Baron Gattoni beat Waldo Von Sieber
Bill Miller beat Ken Kenneth (21:37)
Fred Atkins beat Waldo Von Sieber (sub. Lord Athol Layton)
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Ed Miller & Dan Miller via dq (2-1)
NOTE: Most sources incorrectly list this card as taking place at the War Memorial in Syracuse.

Monday, May 5, 1958
Whitby, Ontario - Arena
Chris Tolos vs Dick Beyer
Tony Baillargeon vs Bibber McCoy
Lord Athol Layton vs Adrian Baillargeon
Wilbur Snyder & Whipper Billy Watson vs Gene Kiniski & Fred Atkins
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Tuesday, May 6, 1958
Hamilton, Ontario - Forum
Bibber McCoy drew Tony Baillargeon
Dan Miller beat Martino Angelo
Wilbur Snyder & Whipper Billy Watson beat Bill Miller & Ed Miller
NOTE: This is from wrestlingdata.com.

Thursday, May 8, 1958
Toronto, Ontario - Maple Leaf Gardens
Fred Atkins drew Tony Baillargeon
Dan Miller beat Bibber McCoy (11:22)
Lord Athol Layton beat Abe Zvonkin (12:33)
Canadian Open Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski dco Bobo Brazil & Whipper Billy Watson
Wilbur Snyder & Yukon Eric beat Bill Miller & Ed Miller (20:37)
NOTE: This is from wrestlingdata.com.

Friday, May 9, 1958
Buffalo, New York - Memorial Auditorium
Pat Flanagan beat Martino Angelo
Lord Littlebrook & Tiny Tim beat Irish Jackie & Ivan the Terrible
Wilbur Snyder beat Dan Miller
Ed Miller drew Lord Athol Layton
Bill Miller drew Bobo Brazil
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Monday, May 12, 1958
Niagara Falls, Ontario - Memorial Arena
Dan Miller vs Farmer Boy Townsend
Wilbur Snyder vs Frank Hewitt
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski vs Ed Miller & Bill Miller
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Thursday, May 15, 1958
Toronto, Ontario - Maple Leaf Gardens
Al Korman drew Tim Geohagen
Adrian Baillargeon beat Jan Gotch
Pat O'Connor beat Baron Gattoni
Bill Longson defeated Farmer Boy Townsend
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Wilbur Snyder & Yukon Eric
NOTE: This is from wrestlingdata.com.

Friday, May 16, 1958
Buffalo, New York - Memorial Auditorium
Bibber McCoy drew Abe Zvonkin
Dan Miller drew Tim Geohagen
Bill Longson beat Farmer Boy Townsend
Wilbur Snyder beat Fred Atkins
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Bill Miller & Ed Miller
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Tuesday, May 20, 1958
Hamilton, Ontario - Forum
Benny Lima beat John Swenski
Fred Atkins beat Tony Baillargeon
Wilbur Snyder beat Wee Willie Davis
Bobo Brazil & Yukon Eric beat Bill Longson & Gene Kiniski
NOTE: This is from wrestlingdata.com.

Friday, May 23, 1958
Winnipeg, Manitoba - Auditorium
Doc Gallagher beat Sammy Berg (16:30)
Red Feather & Tiny Tim beat Bull Brummell & Irish Jackie
Jim Siksay beat Mike Gallagher via dq (12:00)
Hans Hermann &  Fritz Von Erich beat Wilbur Snyder & Bronko Nagurski (2-1)

Saturday, May 24, 1958
Whitby, Ontario - Arena
Pat Flanagan vs John Swenski
Bill Longson vs Timothy Geohagen
Canadian Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski vs Wilbur Snyder & Farmer Boy Townsend
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Tuesday, May 27, 1958
Hamilton, Ontario - Forum
Dan Miller beat John Swenski
Bill Longson beat Lord Athol Layton
Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Lisowski via dq
Bobo Brazil drew Reggie Lisowski
NOTE: This is from wrestlingdata.com.

Tuesday, June 3, 1958
St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador - Memorial Stadium
Pat Flanagan drew Stan Lisowski (20:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Reggie Lisowski (21:04)
Canadian Open Tag Team Champions Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Wilbur Snyder & Pat Flanagan (25:08)

Friday, June 6, 1958
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Shirley Strimple beat Ramona TeSelle
Rafael Alvarez beat Duke Demetri
Jackie Nichols drew Billy Goelz
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Bobby Managoff & Bob Knovsky (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Roy McClarity (14:50)
Wilbur Snyder beat Ivan the Terrible (9:10)
United States Television Champion Verne Gagne beat Hans Schnidt (34:56) (2-1)

Saturday, June 7, 1958
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Rafael Alvarez beat Porfirio Longoria
Billy Goelz beat Bronko Lubich
Rose Roman beat Shirley Strimple
Jackie Nichols beat Doug Lindzy
Hans Schmidt drew Bob Konovsky
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)
NOTE: Snyder was also advertised in Angola, Indiana on this date. Some sources incorrectly list the Angola card on June 4.

Tuesday, June 10, 1958
Hamilton, Ontario - Forum
Fred Atkins beat Tony Baillargeon
Dara Singh beat Frank Hewitt
Wilbur Snyder drew Bill Longson
Whipper Billy Watson beat Gene Kiniski
NOTE: This is from wrestlingdata.com.

Tuesday, June 17, 1958
Hamilton, Ontario - Forum
Karl Steif drew Tony Baillargeon
Bob Orton beat Frank Townsend
Paul Bunyan beat Frank Hewitt
Gene Kiniski & Bill Longson beat Wilbur Snyder & Dara Singh
NOTE: This is from wrestlingdata.com.

Thursday, June 19, 1958
Toronto, Ontario - Maple Leaf Gardens
Bob Orton beat Farmer Boy Townsend
Dara Singh beat Karl Steif
Wilbur Snyder beat Fred Atkins via dq
Bill Longson beat Lord Athol Layton
Paul Bunyan beat Frank Hewitt
Whipper Billy beat defeated Al Dunlop
NOTE: This is from wrestlingdata.com.

Friday, June 20, 1958
Buffalo, New York - Memorial Auditorium
Steve Stanlee drew Dan Miller
Paul Carpentier beat Red O’Malley
Bob Orton beat Herb Gerwig
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Vic Christy
Dick the Bruiser beat Jackie Nichols
Verne Gagne drew Hans Schmidt
Whipper Billy Watson beat Gene Kiniski
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Tuesday, June 24, 1958
Hamilton, Ontario - Forum
Wee Willie Davis beat Bill McMurray
Fred Atkins drew Vic Christy
Karl Steif drew Tim Geohagen
Wilbur Snyder & Dara Singh beat Bill Longson & Gene Kiniski via dq
NOTE: This is from wrestlingdata.com.

Monday, June 30, 1958
St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador - Memorial Stadium
Yukon Eric vs Karol Kalmikoff
Wilbur Snyder vs Ivan Kalmikoff
Wilbur Snyder & Yukon Eric vs Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff

Tuesday, July 1, 1958
Harbour Grace, Newfoundland and Labrador - Stadium
Yukon Eric drew Ivan Kalmikoff (20:00)
Karol Kalmikoff beat Wilbur Snyder (19:00)
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Yukon Eric (39:00)

Thursday, July 3, 1958
Toronto, Ontario - Maple Leaf Gardens
Fred Atkins drew Vic Christy (20:00)
Bob Orton beat Timothy Geohagen via co (15:15)
Wilbur Snyder beat Lee Henning (10:54)
Cowboy Bradley & Little Beaver drew Fuzzy Cupid & Sky Low Low
Dara Singh & Yukon Eric beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski via dq (16:47)
NOTE: This is from wrestlingdata.com.

Monday, July 7, 1958
Niagara Falls, Ontario - Memorial Arena
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley vs Fuzzy Cupid & Sky Low Low
Wilbur Snyder vs Gene Kiniski
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Tuesday, July 8, 1958
Hamilton, Ontario - Forum
Benny Lima beat Karl Steif via dq
Dan Miller drew Vic Christy
Wilbur Snyder & Yukon Eric beat Gene Kiniski & Bob Orton via dq
NOTE: This is from wrestlingdata.com.

Monday, July 14, 1958
St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador - Memorial Stadium
Bill Caul beat Bill Jackson (14:58)
Yukon Eric beat Bob Orton via dq (24:49)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick Hutton nc Wilbur Snyder (1-1)

Thursday, July 17, 1958
Toronto, Ontario - Maple Leaf Gardens
Fred Atkins drew Leo Garibaldi (20:00)
Bob Orton beat Vic Christy (13:58)
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski beat Bobo Brazil & Maurice LaPointe (16:27)
Wilbur Snyder beat Tony Baillargeon (8:03)
Whipper Billy Watson beat Paul Bunyan (7:48)
NOTE: This is from wrestlingdata.com.

Monday, July 28, 1958
St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador - Memorial Stadium
Bill Caul beat Mike Dillon (17:34)
Bobo Orton beat Bobo Brazil via dq (19:25)
Wilbur Snyder drew Gene Kiniski (60:00) (1-1)

Thursday, July 31, 1958
Toronto, Ontario - Maple Leaf Gardens
Pat Flanagan defeated Lee Henning (11:24)
Frenchy Vignal defeated Tiger Tasker (10:27)
Wilbur Snyder drew Bobo Brazil (30:00)
Cowboy Bradley & Little Beaver beat Sky Low Low & Tom Thumb (20:52)
Canadian Open Tag Team Champions Dara Singh & Yukon Eric beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski via dq (21:18)

Friday, August 1, 1958
Rochester, New York - War Memorial
Tony Silipini drew Dan Miller (30:00)
Vic Christy beat Baron Gattoni via dq (10:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Maurice LaPointe (24:00)
Ed Miller & Bill Miller beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski via co (42:00) (2-1)

Friday, August 8, 1958
Rochester, New York - War Memorial
Tony Silipini drew Baron Gattoni (30:00)
Fred Atkins drew Leo Garibaldi (30:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Orton (26:00)
Yukon Eric beat Gorgeous George (11:00) (2-0)

Monday, August 11, 1958
St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador - Memorial Stadium
Bill Fogwell drew Bill Caul (20:00)
Handicap Match: Frank Maniaci beat Bill Jackson & Bruce Fogwell (19:50)
Wilbur Snyder & Dara Singh beat Gene Kiniski & Bob Orton (36:50) (2-1)

Thursday, August 14, 1958
Toronto, Ontario - Maple Leaf Gardens
Tarzan Tourville beat Tiger Tasker (10:49)
Frenchy Vignal beat Al Korman (11:21)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dan Miller via dq (21:46)
Canadian Open Tag Team Champions Ed Miller & Bill Miller beat Lord Athol Layton & George Pencheff (23:42)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick Hutton beat Lou Thesz via dq (24:02)

Friday, August 15, 1958
Buffalo, New York - Memorial Auditorium
Dick Beyer beat Tiger Tasker
Fred Atkins drew Leo Garibaldi
Wilbur Snyder beat Karl Kulaski
Bill Miller & Dan Miller drew Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski
Lou Thesz beat Ed Miller via dq
NOTE: This from Jim's results.

Monday, August 18, 1958
Niagara Falls, Ontario - Memorial Arena
Joe Brunetti & Guy Brunetti vs Tiger Tasker & Al Korman
Wilbur Snyder vs Lou Thesz
NOTE: This from Jim's results.

Tuesday, August 19, 1958
Oshawa, Ontario - Kinsmen Stadium
Maurice Lapointe beat Lee Henning via dq
Wilbur Snyder & Dara Singh beat Bob Orton & Karl Kulaski
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick Hutton beat Yukon Eric
NOTE: This from Jim's results.

Thursday, August 21, 1958
Toronto, Ontario - Maple Leaf Gardens
Maurice LaPointe drew Karl Kulaski (20:00)
Frenchy Vignal beat Abe Zvonkin (10:45)
Gene Kiniski beat Tarzan Tourville (12:22)
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Lee Henning & Fred Atkins (12:46)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick Hutton drew Lou Thesz (36:00 - curfew) (special referee: Wilbur Snyder)

Monday, August 25, 1958
Niagara Falls, Ontario - Memorial Arena
Leo Garibaldi vs Lee Henning
Wilbur Snyder vs Karl Steiff
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti vs Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski
NOTE: This from Jim's results.

Tuesday, August 26, 1958
Hamilton, Ontario - Forum
George Pencheff drew Karl Steif
Leo Garibaldi beat Lee Henning
Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Orton
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Fred Atkins & Gene Kiniski
NOTE: This is from wrestlingdata.com.

Tuesday, September 2, 1958
Oshawa, Ontario - Arena
Pat Flanagan vs Karl Kulaski
Fred Atkins vs Bernard Vignal
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil vs Ed Miller & Bill Miller
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, September 5, 1958
Buffalo, New York - Memorial Auditorium
Maurice LaPointe beat Al Korman
Tony Marino beat Tiger Tasker
Leo Garibaldi beat Lee Henning via dq
Wilbur Snyder drew Dick Beyer
Whipper Billy Watson & Bobo Brazil beat Bill Miller & Ed Miller
NOTE: This from Jim's results.

Monday, September 8, 1958
Lethbridge, Alberta - Arena
Mal Brenner drew Jack O'Reilly (20:00)
John Foti beat Pat Murphy (11:00)
Bob Orton beat George Scott (42:00)
Wilbur Snyder dco Chris Tolos (20:00)

Tuesday, September 9, 1958
Edmonton, Alberta - Sales Pavilion
10-Man Battle Royal: George Gordienko beat Wilbur Snyder, Mal Brenner, Reg Parks, Pat Murphy, George Scott, Jack O'Reilly, Bob Orton, John Foti and Chris Tolos (12:00)
NOTE: There were four more matches featuring those placed 2nd to the battle royal, but they were not reported. Mal Brenner was the first man eliminated.

Wednesday, September 10, 1958
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan - Arena
Jack O'Reilly beat Pat Murphy (12:00)
George Scott drew Reg Parks (20:00)
John Foti beat Chris Tolos via dq (18:40)
Bob Orton beat Wilbur Snyder (25:00)

Thursday, September 11, 1958
Regina, Saskatchewan - Exhibition Auditorium
Mal Brenner beat Jack O'Reilly (17:00)
Bob Orton vs Reg Parks via tld (30:00)
John Foti beat George Scott (29:00)
Chris Tolos beat Wilbur Snyder

Friday, September 12, 1958
Calgary, Alberta - Victoria Pavilion
Mal Brenner beat Pat Murphy (1:20)
John Foti beat Jack O'Reilly via dq (14:05)
George Gordienko drew George Scott (30:00)
Chris Tolos beat Reg Parks (10:38)
Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Orton (28:00)

NOTE: Snyder was scheduled to appear in Medicine Hat, Alberta on September 13 but was stuck in Calgary with car trouble. He was replaced by Medicine Hat promoter Ian Campbell.

Monday, September 15, 1958
Lethbridge, Alberta - Arena
John Foti beat Pat Meehan (19:00)
George Scott & Mal Brenner beat Bob Orton & Jack O'Reilly (2-1) (37:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Chris Tolos via dq (36:00)

Tuesday, September 16, 1958
Edmonton, Alberta - Sales Pavilion
Mal Brenner beat Pat Murphy
George Gordienko beat Reg Parks
George Scott & John Foti beat Bob Orton & Jack O'Reilly
Wilbur Snyder beat Chris Tolos via dq (2-1)

Wednesday, September 17, 1958
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan - Arena
Reg Parks beat Pat Murphy (15:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Orton (25:00)
Johnny Foti & Mal Brenner beat Chris Tolos & Jack O'Reilly (2-1)

Thursday, September 18, 1958
Regina, Saskatchewan - Exhibition Auditorium
George Scott beat Pat Murphy (4:00)
Johnny Foti & Reg Parks beat Bob Orton & Jack O'Reilly (2-1) (49:00)
Chris Tolos beat Wilbur Snyder via dq (35:00)

Friday, September 19, 1958
Calgary, Alberta - Stampede Corral
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski vs George Scott & John Foti
NOTE: Also advertised were Wilbur Snyder, Bob Orton, Chris Tolos, John Tolos, Jack O'Reilly, Mal Brenner, Reg Parks and Ian Campbell.

Thursday, September 25, 1958
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - South Side Armory
Carl Engstrom beat Danny Ferrazza
Gypsy Joe & Zack Malkov best Johnny Gilbert & Doug Lindsay (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder ddq Boris Volkoff (1-1)

Saturday, September 27, 1958
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Arena
Shirley Strimple drew Lady Atlas (30:00)
Farmer Don Marlin beat Legs Langevin (15:00)
Tom Thumb & Killer Cox beat Farmer McGregor & Cowboy Bradley (2-1)
Hans Schmidt, Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder, Edouard Carpentier & Roy McClarity (2-1)

Wednesday, October 1, 1958
Toledo, Ohio - Sports Arena
Alice Mason (sub. Rose Roman) beat Ada Ash
Carl Engstrom beat Zack Malkov (sub. Jackie Nichols)
Edouard Carpentier beat Legs Langevin (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Thursday, October 2, 1958
Fort Wayne, Indiana - Coliseum
Carl Engstrom drew Billy Goelz
Wilbur Snyder beat Legs Langevin
Edouard Carpentier beat Hans Hermann
Dick the Bruiser beat Bobby Managoff
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Wednesday, October 8, 1958
Madison, Wisconsin - Fairgrounds Arena
Angelo Poffo beat Legs Langevin
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Billy Goelz & Carl Engstrom (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder nc Edouard Carpentier (1-1)
NOTE: Jim's results have this card listed both on this date, and incorrectly on October 18.

Thursday, October 9, 1958
Cleveland, Ohio - Arena
Ilio DiPaulo beat Steve Stanlee
Wilbur Snyder beat Danny Ferrazza
Cowboy Bradley & Farmer McGregor beat Sky Low Low & Pee Wee James
Hans Schmidt beat Bobo Brazil
Roy McClarity beat Dick the Bruiser via co

Friday, October 10, 1958
Beloit, Wisconsin - Armory
Roy McClarity vs Bozo Brown
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs Billy Goelz & Carl Engstrom
Wilbur Snyder vs Verne Gagne

NOTE: The October 14 card from Sioux City, Iowa in Jim's list is incorrect.

Wednesday, October 15. 1958
Racine, Wisconsin - Memorial Hall
Jack Allen beat Ned Taylor via dq
Billy Goelz beat Zack Malkov (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder drew Roy McClarity (1-1)
NOTE: This card featured numerous substitutions.

Thursday, October 16, 1958
Cleveland, Ohio - Arena
Baron Gattoni beat Tony Marino
Wilbur Snyder beat Firpo Zbyszko
Ramona TeSelle beat Rose Roman
Roy McClarity drew Ilio DiPaulo (30:00)
Hans Schmidt beat Bobo Brazil (2-1) (special referee: Jersey Joe Walcott)

Friday, October 17, 1958
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Ricki Starr beat Ned Taylor (5:50)
Don Frago & Jackie Fargo beat Ray Schaefer & Roy McClarity (27:10)
Bobo Brazil beat Legs Langevin (0:45)
Wilbur Snyder beat Ivan the Terrible (4:40)
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff drew Edouard Carpentier & Verne Gagne
Dick the Bruiser nc Yukon Eric

Saturday, October 18, 1958
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Arena
Ricki Starr beat Duke Demetri (5:00)
Ada Ash beat Corrine Cordero (17:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Ivan the Terrible (5:00)
Bobo Brazil beat Jack Wilson (0:20)
Don Fargo & Jackie Fargo beat Billy Goelz & Roy McClarity (30:00) (2-0)
Verne Gagne beat Gorgeous George (12:00) (2-0)

Wednesday, October 22, 1958
Benton Harbor, Michigan - Armory
John Hughes beat Snaford Smith
Tim Hampton beat Bad Boy Joe
Ray Schaefer beat Bozo Brown (sub. Billy Goelz)
Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder via co (2-1)

Thursday, October 23, 1958
Sheboyagan, Wisconsin - Armory
Bob Kappel beat Zack Malkov via dq
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Carl Engstrom & Bobby Managoff (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Boris Volkoff (sub. Yukon Eric) (2-0)

Wednesday, October 29, 1958
Toledo, Ohio - Sports Arena
Bronko Lubich drew Billy Goelz (15:00)
Corrine Cordero beat Marlene Parker (sub. Ada Ash)
Bronko Lubich & Bozo Brown beat Billy Goelz & Tiny York (sub. Ray Schaefer)
Wilbur Snyder (sub. Yukon Eric) beat Hans Schmidt (2-0)

Thursday, October 30, 1958
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - South Side Armory
Martin Steele beat Duke Demetri
Billy Goelz & Don McClarity beat Zack Malkov & Red Kelly
Wilbur Snyder dco Hans Schmidt (1-1)

Friday, October 31, 1958
South Bend, Indiana - Armory
Roy McClarity vs Bozo Brown
Angelo Poffo vs Billy Goelz
Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt

Saturday, November 1, 1958
Omaha, Nebraska - City Auditorium
Ernie Dusek drew Sonny Myers (20:00)
Mighty Atlas beat Red McIntyre (13:40)Johnny Gilbert & Doug Gilbert beat Nicoli Volkoff & Doug Gilbert (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt (2-1)

Monday, November 3, 1958
Omaha, Nebraska - KETV-TV Studios (live at 10:05 pm)
Mighty Atlas vs  Joe Scarpa
Wilbur Snyder vs Frank Hickey
Verne Gagne vs Stu Gibson

Tuesday, November 4, 1958
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Corinne Cordero beat Peggy King
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Ace
Dick the Bruiser beat Bill Longson
Angelo Poffo beat Bobby Managoff (2-1)

Wednesday, November 5, 1958
Toledo, Ohio - Sports Arena
Jim Thompson vs Tony Longano
Billy Goelz & Carl Engstrom vs Zack Malkov & Ned Taylor
Wilbur Snyder vs Verne Gagne
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, November 7, 1958
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Bobo Brazil beat Ned Taylor (2:22)
Angelo Poffo drew Bobby Managoff (30:00)
Paul Anderson beat Bozo Brown (7:38)
Ricki Starr beat Bronko Lubich (6:30)
Wilbur Snyder nc Verne Gagne (32:40)
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt (2-1)

Saturday, November 8, 1958
Omaha, Nebraska - City Auditorium
Johnny Gilbert nc Jack Pesek
Doug Gilbert beat John Nelis (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt (2-1)
Paul Anderson beat Mighty Atlas (5:47)

Wednesday, November 12, 1958
Toledo, Ohio - Sports Arena
Billy Goelz beat Zack Malkov
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff nc Roy McClarty & Don McClarty (1-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's list.

Thursday, November 13, 1958
Cleveland, Ohio - Sports Arena
Bill Miller drew Don Arnold
Wilbur Snyder beat Harry Lewis (0:30)
Antonino Rocca beat Baron Gattoni
Dick the Bruiser nc Hans Schmidt (1-1)

Friday, November 14, 1958
South Bend, Indiana - Armory
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs Roy McClarity & Don McClarity
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

Saturday, November 15, 1958
Omaha, Nebraska - City Auditorium
Emil Dusek beat Johnny Ace(15:58)
Doug Gilbert beat Jack Thornton (16:40)
Nebraska Heavyweight Champion Jack Pesek drew Ernie Dusek (1-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Verne Gagne to win the World Heavyweight Title (18:45) (2-1)

Tuesday, November 18, 1958
San Diego, California - Sports Arena
Chief Big Heart beat Dutch Schultz
Reggie Siki beat Tony Morelli
Wilbur Snyder beat Aldo Bogni
Billy Varga & Crusher Savage beat Sandor Szabo & Ricki Starr

Wednesday, November 19, 1958
Los Angeles, California - Olympic Auditorium
Gene LeBell beat Broadway Venus
Reggie Siki & Nick Kozak beat Dutch Schultz & Tony Morelli
Crusher Savage beat Prince Maiava
Ramon Torres beat K.O. Murphy
Wilbur Snyder beat El Lobo
Ricki Starr beat Fritz Von Goering (2-0)

Friday, November 21, 1958
Salt Lake City, Utah - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Ox Anderson & Lou Newman vs Bill Melby & The Avenger
Wilbur Snyder vs Roy Shire

Saturday, November 22, 1958
Omaha, Nebraska - City Auditorium
Mighty Atlas drew Jack Pesek
Lorraine Johnson beat Laura Martinez
Iowa-Nebraska Tag Team Champions Ernie Dusek & Emil Dusek beat Doug Gilbert & Johnny Gilbert (2-1)
World Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Wednesday, November 26, 1958
Marion, Indiana - Armory
Johnny Weaver vs Bronko Lubich
Yukon Eric vs Boris Volkoff
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

Thursday, November 27, 1958
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Johnny Weaver beat Bozo Brown (4:45)
Ray Gunkel beat Gino Angelo (9:45)
Corinne Cordero beat Ramona TeSelle
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Longson (9:25)
Bobby Managoff beat Angelo Poffo (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser ddq Yukon Eric

Saturday, November 29, 1958
Chicago, Illinois - Marigold Arena
Ramona TeSelle beat Raymonde Coty
Red Kelly beat Ray Schaefer
Don McClarty & Roy McClarty beat Gino Angelo & Bozo Brown
Wilbur Snyder beat Kurt Steinke via dq
United States Television Champion Verne Gagne beat Hans Schmidt (2-1)

Tuesday, December 2, 1958
Omaha, Nebraska - City Auditorium
Johnny Ace beat Lord Albert Mills via dq
Rose Roman beat Corrine Cordero
Cowboy Bradley & Lord Littlebrook beat Tiny Roe & Bull Brummell
Texas Style Match: World Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser (2-1)

Thursday, December 4, 1958
Cleveland, Ohio - Arena
Dick the Bruiser beat Don Arnold (13:41)
Dick Beyer beat Firpo Zbyszko (16:11)
Bill Miller & Ed Miller beat Tony Marino & Roy McClarity (20:19)
Mike Gallagher & Doc Gallagher beat Wilbur Snyder & Ilio DiPaolo via dq

Friday, December 5, 1958
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Johnny Weaver vs Firpo Zbyszko
Bobby Managoff vs Bronko Lubich
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo
NOTE: Jim's results incorrectly have this card on December 6.

Thursday, December 11, 1958
Cleveland, Ohio - Arena
Bobby Brown beat Wally Greb (12:13)
Bobo Brazil beat Al Albertini (17:04)
Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Bradley beat Tiny Roe & Pee Wee James (23:40) (2-0)
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Baron Gattoni & Al Korman (16:23)
Mike Gallagher & Doc Gallagher beat Wilbur Snyder & Ilio DiPaolo (26:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, December 16, 1958
Omaha, Nebraska - City Auditorium
Jack Pesek beat Chief Freddie Big Bear (13:12)
Roy McClarity & Don McClarity beat Emil Dusek & Lord Albert Mills
Ernie Dusek beat Boris Volkoff (2-1)
World Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Yukon Eric (22:37) (2-1)

Wednesday, December 17, 1958
Madison, Wisconsin - Fairgrounds Arena
Corrine Cordero beat Ramona TeSelle
Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich beat Doug Gilbert & Johnny Gilbert (42:00) (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo (sub. Dick the Bruiser) (2-0)

Thursday, December 18, 1958
Cleveland, Ohio - Arena
Roy McClarity beat Al Warshawski (11:14)
Don Arnold beat Al Albertini (12:33)
Farmer McGregor & Billy the Kid beat Tiny Roe & Tom Thumb (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder drew Dick the Bruiser (1-1)
Guy Brunetti drew Doc Gallagher (30:00)
Mike Gallagher beat Joe Brunetti

Saturday, December 27, 1958
Cincinnati, Ohio - unknown arena (live television)
Wilbur Snyder beat Verne Gagne to win the United States Heavyweight Title
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Last edited on Mon Mar 9th, 2020 07:17 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Oct 20th, 2019 09:19 am
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 7391
Status: 
Online
Monday, January 5, 1959
Omaha, Nebraska - KETV-TV Studious (live at 10:05 pm)
Ernie Dusek vs Joe Costello
Dick the Bruiser vs Steve Druk
Wilbur Snyder vs Gino Angelo

Wednesday, January 7, 1959
Madison, Wisconsin - Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
Kurt Steinke beat Zack Malkov
Billy Goelz & Carl Engstrom ddq Gino Angelo & Gypsy Joe (1-1)
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt (2-1)

Thursday, January 8, 1959
Cleveland, Ohio - Arena
Bob Leiper & Dick Beyer beat Abe Zvonkin & Frank Fozo
Man Mountain Montana beat Al Albertino
Wilbur Snyder beat Baron Garroni
Ilio DiPaulo drew Mike Gallagher
Edouard Carpentier beat Legs Langevin
Lord Athol Layton nc Doc Gallagher (1-1)

Saturday, January 10, 1959
Omaha, Nebraska - City Auditorium
Jack Pesek beat Bill Dromo
Joe Scarpello beat Johnny Ace
Ernie Dusek beat Thor Hagen (2-0)
World Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa via dq (2-1)

NOTE: Scheduled to appear in Madison, Wisconsin on January 21, but the card was cancelled due to bad weather.

Monday, January 19, 1959
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Johnny Weaver vs Tony Marino
Edouard Carpentier vs Bob Wilson
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

Thursday, January 22, 1959
Sterling, Illinois - Coliseum
Ramona TeSelle beat Raymonde Coty (9:00)
Roy McClarity & Don McClarity ddq Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder nc Kurt Steinke
NOTE: The main event ended abruptly when the ring collapsed a few minutes into the match.

Friday, January 23, 1959
Cincinnati, Ohio - Cincinnati Garden
Billy Goelz drew Johnny Jacek
Bobby Managoff beat Legs Wilson
Yukon Eric beat Gino Angelo
Shirley Strimple beat Elaine Ellis
Edouard Carpentier beat Dick the Bruiser via dq
United States Heavyweight Champion Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder
NOTE: This card is from wrestlingdata.com.

Saturday, January 24, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Shirley Strimple dco Patty Neff
Johnny Weaver beat Bronko Lubich
Edouard Carpentier beat Gino Angelo
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Longson
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo beat Bobby Managoff & Yukon Eric via dq (2-1)

Monday, January 26, 1959
Omaha, Nebraska - KETV-TV Studious (live at 10:05 pm)
Tosh Togo vs Lou Klein
Dick the Bruiser vs Carlos Rodriquez
Wilbur Snyder vs Frank Altman

Tuesday, January 27, 1959
Lincoln, Nebraska - Pershing Auditorium
Tosh Togo vs Joe Costello
Emil Dusek & Ernie Dusek drew Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff
World Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Thursday, January 29, 1959
Streator, Illinois - Woodland Gymnasium
Bronko Lubich vs Wayne Bock
Alex Karras vs Bozo Brown
Shirley Strimple beat Corrine Cordero
United States Television Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo via dq (2-0)

Monday, February 2, 1959
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Johnny Weaver beat Bronko Lubich
Jessica Nash [Jessica Rogers] beat Chendina Mara [China Mira] (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder via dq (2-1)
NOTE: Jim'r results incorrectly list the February 27 Cincinnati card on this date.

NOTE: Snyder appeared in early adverts for a February 3 card in Tampa, but was not billed in cards published in the days leading up to the show.

NOTE: Scheduled to wrestle in Madison, Wisconsin on February 4 but the card was cancelled due to bad weather.

Friday, February 6, 1959
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Farmer Marlin & Tommy O'Toole beat Rip Hawk & Bill McDaniel (22:59) (2-1)
Penny Banner beat Princess Tona Tomah (8:17)
Wilbur Snyder drew Angelo Poffo (20:00)
Dick Hutton beat Bobby Bruns (3:14)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor beat Gene Kiniski (22:34)

Tuesday, February 10, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Edouard Carpentier beat Martino Angelo (8:40)
Wilbur Snyder beat Legs Wilson (10:00)
Little Beaver & Mario Valentino Sanchez beat Pee Wee James & Mighty Schultz (2-0)
Angelo Poffo beat Johnny Weaver (2-0)

Thursday, February 12, 1959
Sterling, Illinois - Coliseum
Alex Karras beat Bronko Lubich (8:55)
Bobby Managoff beat Bob Konovsky via dq (17:47) (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo (13:01) (2-1)

Monday, February 16, 1959
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Johnny Weaver beat Bronko Lubich
Bobby Managoff beat Dick the Bruiser
United States Heavyweight Champion Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder via dq (2-1)

Wednesday, February 18, 1959
Kokomo, Indiana - Memorial Gym
Johnny Weaver beat Bronko Lubich
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo via dq (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Bobby Managoff (2-1)
NOTE: There was a card advertised for this date in Racine, Wisconsin in the February 8 Racine newspapers, but there is no other mention of the card. The Racine card is in Jim's list, but the advert was almost certainly printed in error.

Monday, February 23, 1959
Geneva, Indiana - Geneva High School
Nicoli Volkoff vs Johnny Weaver
Bobby Managoff vs Boris Volkoff
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder

Thursday, February 26, 1959
Cleveland, Ohio - Arena
Fred Atkins beat Tony Marino
Paul Baillargeon beat Frank Fozo
Roy McClarity beat Man Mountain Montana
Yukon Eric beat Baron Gattoni
Wilbur Snyder beat Jim Wright
International Tag Team Champions Mike Gallagher & Doc Gallagher beat Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt via dq

Friday, February 27, 1959
Cincinnati, Ohio - Cincinnati Garden
Bobby Ellis beat Legs Wilson
Bobby Managoff beat Zack Malkov
Edouard Carpentier beat Frank Brown
Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Weaver
Yukon Eric beat Baron Gattoni
Wilbur Snyder beat United States Heavyweight Champion Angelo Poffo via dq

Tuesday, March 3, 1959
Windsor, Ontario - CKLW-TV Studios (live at 10 pm)
Jim Hady vs Joe Rostoff
Wilbur Snyder vs Frank Brown
Angelo Poffo vs Jim Martin
Dick the Bruiser vs Jack Allen

Thursday, March 5, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bob Ellis beat Jack Allen
Johnny Weaver beat Bronko Lubich
Paul Bunyan beat Frank Brown
Wilbur Snyder beat Baron Guttoni
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo beat Bobby Managoff & Yukon Eric (2-1)

Saturday, March 7, 1959
Cincinnati, Ohio - Cincinnati Garden
Baron Gattoni vs Bob Ellis
Shirley Strimple vs Betty Hawkins
Dick the Bruiser beat Paul Bunyan
Wilbur Snyder & Yukon Eric beat Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich via dq (2-1)

Thursday, March 26, 1959
Cincinnati, Ohio - Cincinnati Garden
Bob Ellis beat Lenny Montana (2:29)
World Women's Champion June Byers drew Penny Banner (20:00)World Tag Team Champions Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Johnny Weaver & Bobby Managoff (32:30)
Killer Kowalski beat Larry Moquin (10:23)
Dick the Bruiser ddq Yukon Eric (12:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat United States Heavyweight Champion Angelo Poffo via dq

Saturday, March 28, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bobby Managoff beat Baron Gattoni
Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Moquin
Lorraine Johnson & Penny Banner beat Kay Noble & June Clark
Dick the Bruiser beat Bob Ellis via dq
Angelo Poffo beat Johnny Weaver (2-1)

Thursday, April 2, 1959
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Bronko Lubich (12:30)
Johnny Weaver beat Tommy O'Toole (41:30) (2-0)
United States Heavyweight Champion Angelo Poffo beat Bobby Managoff (13:45) (2-1)

Saturday, April 4, 1959
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Carl Engstrom vs Bronko Lubich
Angelo Poffo vs Bob Konovsky
Wilbur Snyder & Wayne Bock vs Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff

Saturday, April 11, 1959
Detroit, Michigan - Olympia
Billy the Kid & Little Beaver beat Mighty Schultz & Pee Wee James
Bob Ellis beat Martino Angelo (0:23)
Whipper Billy Watson beat Al Korman
Hans Schmidt beat Emile Dupre
Dick the Bruiser beat Yukon Eric
United States Heavyweight Champion Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Tuesday, April 14, 1959
New Paris, Ohio - New Paris High School
Edouard Carpentier vs Martino Angelo
Pee Wee James & Irish Jackie vs Farmer McGregor & Tiny Tim
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Legs Wilson

Monday, April 27, 1959
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Bobby Bruns beat Bronko Lubich via dq
Rip Hawk drew Farmer Don Marlin (1-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Tommy O'Toole beat Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich (2-1)

Thursday, April 30, 1959
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Roy Shire drew Bobby Managoff (30:00)
Bob Ellis beat Farmer Don Marlin (23:00) (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff beat Roy Shire & Ray Shire via dq (2-1)

Saturday, May 9, 1959
Advertised to appear in Terre Haute, but was replaced by Tommy O'Toole.

Wednesday, May 13, 1959
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Emile Dupre vs Mario Milano
Wilbur Snyder vs Johnny Weaver
Dick the Bruiser vs Bobby Managoff

Friday, May 15, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Ray Gunkel beat Gino Angelo
Lorraine Johnson beat Kay Noble
Billy Goelz beat Zack Malkov
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Bobby Managoff & Johnny Weaver
Bob Ellis beat Dick the Bruiser via dq

Tuesday, May 26, 1959
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Johnny Weaver vs Ray Shire
Rot Shire & Ray Shire vs Johnny Weaver & Bobby Managoff
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Dick the Bruiser

Wednesday, May 27, 1959
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Johnny Weaver vs Hans Hermann
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder
World Women's Champion June Byers vs Penny Banner

Tuesday, June 2, 1959
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Bill Miller beat Emile Dupre (25:00)
Bobby Managoff beat Hans Hermann via dq (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Saturday, June 6, 1959
Noblesville, Indiana - Armory
Bob Ellis drew Roy Shire (20:00)
Bill Miller beat Gino Angelo (2-0)
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis (2-1)

Wednesday, June 10, 1959
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Bill Miller vs Zack Malkov
Wilbur Snyder & Johnny Weaver vs Roy Shire & Ray Shire

Friday, June 12, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bill Miller beat Hans Hermann (10:00)
Barbara Baker beat Mae Weston (19:10)
Wilbur Snyder beat Bronko Lubich (18:20)
Bobby Managoff beat Ray Shire via dq
Johnny Weaver beat Ray Shire (2-1)

Tuesday, June 16, 1959
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Gino Angelo beat Johnny Weaver (15:42)
Bob Ellis beat Hans Hermann (36:32) (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller via dq (47:36) (2-1)

Friday, June 19, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Angelo Poffo (sub. Bronko Lubich) beat Gino Angelo
Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Bill Dromo & Dennis Pella
Dick the Bruiser beat Ray Gunkel (2-0)

Saturday, June 20, 1959
Angola, Indiana - Buck Lake Ranch
Hans Hermann vs Gino Angelo
Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Dick the Bruiser

Tuesday, June 23, 1959
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Bob Ellis vs Ray Shire
Johnny Weaver vs Gino Angelo
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis

Friday, June 26, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bronko Lubich drew Bobby Managoff
Laura Martinez beat Joan Ballard
Cowboy Bradley beat Tiny Roe
Bob Ellis beat Bill Miller via dq
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo (2-1)

Friday, July 3, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Wee Willie Davis beat Jack Kinslow
Hans Hermann beat Dennis Pella
Mitsu Arakawa beat Vincent Bryan (4:06)
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo nc Wilbur Snyder & Ray Gunkel (1-1)

Saturday, July 4, 1959
Noblesville, Indiana - Armory
Hans Hermann beat Gino Angelo (22:00)
Ray Gunkel beat Roy Shire (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Ray Shire (2-1)

Tuesday, July 7, 1959
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Hans Hermann beat Bronko Lubich (17:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Johnny Weaver (2-1)
Texas Death Match: Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis

Wednesday, July 8, 1959
Lafayette, Indiana - Central Catholic High School
Bronko Lubich vs Doug Lindsay
Mitsu Arakawa vs Gino Angelo
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

Thursday, July 9, 1959
Elkhart, Indiana - Rice Field
Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Bob Ellis & Johnny Weaver
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Mitsu Arakawa

Friday, July 10, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Danno McDonald beat Wally Greb via dq
Hans Schmidt beat Gino Angelo
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis beat Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich
Mitsu Arakawa beat Johnny Weaver (2-1)

Saturday, July 11, 1959
Angola, Indiana - Buck Lake Ranch
Johnny Weaver vs Gino Angelo via tja
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis vs Roy Shire & Ray Shire via tja

Thursday, July 23, 1959
Elkhart, Indiana - Rice Field
Gino Angelo vs Johnny Weaver
Bob Ellis vs Bill Miller
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Mitsu Arakawa

Monday, July 27, 1959
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Bill Miller drew Johnny Weaver (30:00)
Theresa Theis beat Penny Banner (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, July 28, 1959
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Don McClarity beat Doug Lindsay (29:00)
Bob Ellis beat Ray Shire (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Roy Shire (28:00) (2-1)

Monday, August 3, 1959
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Bill Miller beat Gino Angelo
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Doug Lindsey & Don McClarity (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser ddq Wilbur Snyder (1-1)

Tuesday, August 4, 1959
Elkhart, Indiana - Rice Field
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis vs Mitsu Arakawa & Bill Miller

Thursday, August 6, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Victory Field
Ray Gunkel beat Johnny Weaver
Kathleen Wimbley & Ethel Johnson vs Martha Scott & Betty White
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo beat Mitsu Arakawa & Hans Hermann
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo to win the vacant World Tag Team Title (2-1)

Monday, August 10, 1959
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Johnny Weaver beat Bronko Lubich (26:00)
Bill Miller beat Doug Lindsay (35:00) (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder via dq (14:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, August 11, 1959
Connersville, Indiana - Roberts Park
Nelson Royal vs Gino Angelo
Penny Banner vs Kay Noble
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

Tuesday, August 18, 1959
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Johnny Weaver drew Hans Hermann (20:00)
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Johnny Weaver & Don McClarity (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder via co (2-1)
NOTE: The ring collapsed during the third fall, causing Snyder to injure his wrist outside the ring.

Monday, August 24, 1959
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Doug Lindsay vs Joe Blanchard
Nick Bockwinkel vs Bronko Lubich
Don Eagle vs Martino Angelo
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

Monday, August 31, 1959
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Don Eagle vs Hans Hermann
Lord Littlebrook & Tiny Roe vs Cowboy Bradley & Bull Brummell
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

Thursday, September 3, 1959
Noblesville, Indiana - Armory
Wilbur Snyder beat Roy Shire via dq (8:12)
Joe Blanchard beat Gino Angelo (2-1)
World Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire ddq Wilbur Snyder & Don Eagle (1-1)

Saturday, September 19, 1959
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Guy Brunetti vs Gino Angelo
Joe Brunetti vs Bronko Lubich
Wilbur Snyder & Don Eagle vs Angelo Poffo & Mitsu Arakawa

Tuesday, September 29, 1959
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Johnny Weaver vs Bronko Lubich
Hans Schmidt vs Doug Lindzy
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder

Saturday, October 17, 1959
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southport High School
Gino Angelo vs Jerry Christy
Hans Hermann vs Johnny Weaver
Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Nick Bockwinkel & Joe Blanchard
Wilbur Snyder vs Mitsu Arakawa

Monday, October 26, 1959
Muncie, Indiana - Roll-A-Way
Doug Lindzy vs Danny Ferrazzo
Little Beaver & Tiny Tim vs Billy the Kid & Irish Jackie
Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt

Wednesday, October 28, 1959
Terre Haute, Indiana - Shrine Temple
Joe Blanchard beat Bronko Lubich
Chief Don Eagle beat Angelo Poffo via dq (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel (2-1)

Wednesday, November 11, 1959
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Dick Steinborn vs Gino Angelo
Wilbur Snyder & Joe Blanchard vs Roy Shire & Ray Shire

Saturday, November 28, 1959
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Theresa Theis beat Shirley Strimple (8:00)
Lola LaRay beat LeeChona LaClaire (12:00)
Shirley Strimple & LeeChona LaClaire beat Theresa Theis & Lola LaRay (26:00) (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder & Yukon Eric beat Mitsu Arakawa & Bill Miller (2-1)

Last edited on Mon Mar 16th, 2020 03:54 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Oct 20th, 2019 11:55 am
  PM Quote Reply
9th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 7391
Status: 
Online
Wednesday, January 20, 1960
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Happy Humphrey vs Carl Campbell
Bill Dromo vs Gene Kiniski
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher vs Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis

Tuesday, February 2, 1960
Greensburg, Indiana - Greensburg High School
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis vs Roy Shire & Ray Shire

Wednesday, February 3, 1960
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Angelo Poffo vs Lou Eisenhart
World Women's Champion June Byers vs Jackie Hammond
Wilbur Snyder vs Gene Kiniski

Wednesday, February 10, 1960
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Wilbur Snyder drew Ray Shire
Gene Kiniski beat Joe Blanchard (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis beat Roy Shire & Ray Shire via dq (2-1)

Thursday, February 25, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Joe Blanchard beat Wee Willie Davis
Nick Bockwinkel drew Guy Brunetti
Wilbur Snyder drew Kinji Shibuya
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Johnny Weaver & Dick Steinborn
World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Gene Kiniski beat Bob Ellis & Don Eagle (2-1)

Thursday, March 3, 1960
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Nick Bockwinkel drew Roy Shire (20:00)
Mitsu Arakawa beat Dick Steinborn (23:37) (2-1)
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel (sub. Joe Brunetti & Guy Brunetti) (22:14) (2-1)

Tuesday, March 15, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Emile Dupre beat Jack O'Reilly
The Sheik beat Joe Blanchard
Nick Bockwinkel drew Johnny Weaver
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis (2-1)
World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Gene Kiniski beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff via dq (2-1)

Monday, March 21, 1960
Muncie, Indiana - Roll-A-Way
Roy Shire drew Bob Ellis
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis drew Roy Shire & Ray Shire
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Nick Bockwinkel & Johnny Weaver

Wednesday, March 30, 1960
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Wilbur Snyder & Hercules Cortez vs Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor vs Johnny Weaver

Friday, April 1, 1960
Carmel, Indiana - Carmel High School
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti vs The Sheik & Mitsu Arakawa
Wilbur Snyder vs Dick the Bruiser

Wednesday, April 6, 1960
Whiteland, Indiana - Whiteland High School
Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti
Wilbur Snyder vs Hercules Cortez

Saturday, April 9, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
June Byers vs ???
Nick Bockwinkel vs Wee Willie Davis
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis drew Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Dick the Bruiser & Gene Kiniski to win the AWA World Tag Team Title

Saturday, April 23, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Dick Steinborn beat Jack Wilson
The Mysterious Medics beat Jack Allen & Lou Whitson
The Sheik beat Johnny Weaver
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya
Dick the Bruiser beat Gene Kiniski (2-1)

Saturday, May 7, 1960
Winchester, Indiana - Winchester-Driver Gym
Wilbur Snyder vs ???

Tuesday, May 10, 1960
Lewisville, Indiana - Lewisville High School
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs The Mysterious Medics
Wilbur Snyder vs Gene Kiniski

Wednesday, May 11, 1960
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Hercules Cortez vs Lou Whitson
Joe Blanchard vs The Sheik
AWA World Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Wilbur Snyder & Johnny Weaver

Tuesday, May 17, 1960
Hope, Indiana - Hauser School
Wilbur Snyder vs Gene Kiniski
June Byers vs Theresa Theis
Dick the Bruiser vs Hercules Cortez
Wednesday, May 18, 1960
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Johnny Weaver drew Nicoli Volkoff
Johnny Weaver & Dick Steinborn beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff (2-1)
Sheik of Araby beat Wilbur Snyder via dq (2-1)

Friday, May 27, 1960
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Joe Blanchard drew Kinji Shibuya (30:00)
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat The Mysterious Medics via dq (35:00) (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, May 31, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Mysterious Medic #2 drew Joe Blanchard
Penny Banner beat Jackie Hammond
Mysterious Medic #2 beat Nick Bockwinkel (2-1)
The Sheik & Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis (2-1)

Wednesday, June 1, 1960
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
The Mysterious Medics vs Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti
Wilbur Snyder vs Sheik of Araby

Thursday, June 2, 1960
Edinburg, Indiana - Edinburg High School
Theresa Theis beat Penny Banner
The Mysterious Medics beat Roy Shire & Ray Shire via dq
Wilbur Snyder beat The Sheik via dq (2-0)
NOTE: This is the correct spelling of the town. In 1977, the spelling was changed to "Edinburgh."

Tuesday, June 7, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Pedro Godoy drew Juan Sebastian
Joe Blanchard & Nick Bockwinkel beat The Mysterious Medics via dq (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis beat Gene Kiniski & The Sheik (2-1)

Wednesday, June 8, 1960
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Johnny Weaver beat Gene Kiniski via dq
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Rocky Lee via dq (2-1)
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Rip Hawk & Eric Von Brock (2-1)

Thursday, June 9, 1960
Muncie, Indiana - Muncie Fairgrounds
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti vs Kinji Shibuya & Jack Wilson
Red Taylor & Dandy Andy Moore vs Tom Thumb & Billy the Kid
Penny Banner vs Jackie Hammond
Wilbur Snyder vs Gene Kiniski

Saturday, June 11, 1960
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Gene Kiniski beat Johnny Weaver (2-1)
Penny Banner beat Jackie Hammond (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat The Sheik via dq (2-0)

Tuesday, June 14, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Kinji Shibuya beat Pedro Godoy (16:00)
Don Eagle beat Jack Wilson (19:00)
The Sheik beat John Swenski (17:00)
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis beat The Mysterious Medics (2-1)

Wednesday, June 15, 1960
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Wilbur Snyder vs ???
NOTE: This card was taped for television.

Thursday, June 16, 1960
Muncie, Indiana - Muncie Fairgrounds
Joe Blanchard vs Pedro Godoy
The Mysterious Medics vs Kinji Shibuya & The Crusher
Wilbur Snyder vs Gene Kiniski

Friday, June 17, 1960
Noblesville, Indiana - Armory
Kinji Shibuya vs Johnny Weaver
Joe Brunetti & Guy Brunetti vs Jack Wilson & Buck Lipscomb
Wilbur Snyder vs Gene Kiniski

Saturday, June 25, 1960
Connersville, Indiana - Roberts Park
Pedro Godoy vs The Sheik
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya vs The Mysterious Medics
Wilbur Snyder vs Gene Kiniski

Monday, June 27, 1960
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
John Paul Henning vs Pedro Godoy
Joe Blanchard & Nick Bockwinkel vs Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya
Wilbur Snyder vs The Sheik

Monday, July 4, 1960
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Indiana Tag Team Title Tournament
Semi-Finals
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti
Wilbur Snyder & Joe Blanchard beat Dick the Bruiser & The Sheik
Finals
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Wilbur Snyder & Joe Blanchard (2-1)

Wednesday, July 6, 1960
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Dick the Bruiser & Gene Kiniski vs Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis
Joe Blanchard vs The Sheik

Wednesday, July 13, 1960
Evansville, Indiana - Bosse Field
Joe Blanchard drew John Paul Henning (20:00)
Johnny Weaver beat The Sheik via dq
The Mysterious Medics beat World Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire via dq (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder to win the United States Heavyweight Title (2-1)

Thursday, July 14, 1960
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Nick Bockwinkel vs Boris Volkoff
Wilbur Snyder vs Nicoli Volkoff
Bob Ellis vs The Sheik
Wilbur Snyder, Bob Ellis & Nick Bockwinkel vs Boris Volkoff, Nicoli Volkoff & The Sheik

Friday, July 15, 1960
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Lou Whitson vs Mitsu Arakawa
Kinji Shibuya vs Pepper Gomez
AWA World Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel

Wednesday, July 20, 1960
Evansville, Indiana - Bosse Field
The Sheik beat John Paul Henning (4:00)
Bob Ellis beat Nicoli Volkoff (4:45)
The Mysterious Medics beat Joe Blanchard & Johnny Weaver (45:00) (1-0)
Wilbur Snyder beat United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Wednesday, July 27, 1960
Brookville, Indiana - Ball Park
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti vs The Mysterious Medics
Wilbur Snyder beat The Sheik via dq

Friday, August 5, 1960
Elnora, Indiana - Daviess County Fairgrounds
Tiny Roe vs Lord Littlebrook
Penny Banner vs Jackie Hammond
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder

Monday, August 8, 1960
Columbus, Indiana - 25th Street Fairgrounds
Guy Brunetti drew Mitsu Arakawa (20:00)
Joe Blanchard & Nick Bockwinkel beat Roy Shire & Ray Shire
Wilbur Snyder beat The Sheik via dq

Tuesday, August 9, 1960
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Ray Shire beat Joe Brunetti
Guy Brunetti beat Roy Shire
Wilbur Snyder drew Bill Miller (20:00)
Wilbur Snyder, Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Bill Miller, Roy Shire & Ray Shire (2-1)

Wednesday, August 10, 1960
Advertised to face Johnny Weaver in Evansville, Indiana, but did not appear.

Tuesday, August 16, 1960
Connersville, Indiana - Roberts Park
Patty Neff beat Gloria Scott (2-0)
The Mysterious Medics beat Lou Whitson & Johnny Weaver (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat The Sheik via dq (2-1)

Wednesday, August 24, 1960
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Wilbur Snyder vs ???
NOTE: This card was taped for television.

Wednesday, August 31, 1960
Lafayette, Indiana - Columbian Park Stadium
Dick the Bruiser, Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Wilbur Snyder, Pepper Gomez & Nick Bockwinkel

Thursday, September 1, 1960
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo
Wilbur Snyder & Joe Blanchard vs The Mysterious Medics

Tuesday, September 6, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Ralph Bartleman beat Martino Angelo (15:00)
Bob Ellis drew Angelo Poffo (30:00)
The Mysterious Medics beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti (2-1)
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez (2-1)

Thursday, September 8, 1960
Brookville, Indiana - Ball Park
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya vs Joe Blanchard & Nick Bockwinkel
Wilbur Snyder vs The Sheik

Wednesday, September 14, 1960
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Wilbur Snyder vs ???
NOTE: This card was taped for television.

Wednesday, September 14, 1960
Lafayette, Indiana - Columbian Park Stadium
Joe Blanchard vs Dr. X
World Women's Champion June Byers vs Theresa Theis
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder

Wednesday, September 21, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Pike High School
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya vs Emile Dupre & Lou Whitson
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

Monday, October 24, 1960
Hope, Indiana - Hauser School
Joe Blanchard vs Dr. X
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis vs Roy Shire & Ray Shire

Tuesday, October 25, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Guy Brunetti beat Nino Perez (10:00)
Joe Brunetti beat Lou Whitson (15:00)
Bobby Managoff beat The Sheik via dq (20:00)
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis drew Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya (45:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Pepper Gomez (2-1)

Friday, October 28, 1960
Boston, Indiana - Boston High School
Lorraine Johnson vs Judy Glover
Cowboy Bradley & Lord Littlebrook vs Tiny Roe & Beau Brummel
AWA World Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis

Saturday, November 5, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bobby Managoff beat Lou Whitson
Hercules Cortez beat Frank Allman
Judy Glover beat Lorraine Johnson
Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya
Bob Ellis beat Killer Kowalski via dq
John Tolos & Chris Tolos beat Roy Shire & Ray Shire to win the World Tag Team Title (35:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, November 8, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Martino Angelo drew Nino Perez
Yukon Eric beat Bronko Lubich
Nick Bockwinkel & Pepper Gomez beat John Tolos & Chris Tolos via dq (2-1)
Killer Kowalski beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Wednesday, November 9, 1960
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Wilbur Snyder vs ???

Friday, November 11, 1960
Boston, Indiana - Boston High School
Pepper Gomez vs Kinji Shibuya
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez vs Mitsu Arakawa  & Kinji Shibuya
Yukon Eric vs Angelo Poffo
NOTE: This card was mistakenly advertised for November 18 in some newspapers.

Thursday, November 24, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bobby Managoff drew Don Leo Jonathan
Ethel Johnson & Ramona Isbell beat Babs Wingo & Marva Scott
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa
Killer Kowalski beat Hercules Cortez
Steel Fence Match: World Tag Team Champions John Tolos & Chris Tolos ddq Roy Shire & Ray Shire (1-1)

Last edited on Sat Dec 14th, 2019 01:12 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Oct 20th, 2019 03:02 pm
  PM Quote Reply
10th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 7391
Status: 
Online
Tuesday, January 3, 1961
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Don Leo Jonathan beat Nick Kilonis (0:30)
Wilbur Snyder beat Juan Sebastian
Ethel Johnson & Kathleen Wimbley beat Marva Scott & Babs Wingo (26:00)
Bobo Brazil & Bob Ellis beat Chris Tolos & John Tolos via dq (2-1)

Friday, August 25, 1961
Indianapolis, Indiana - Victory Field
Bob Ellis beat Wee Willie Davis
Killer Kowalski beat Chief Kit Fox
Dick the Bruiser beat Chief White Owl
Tiny Smith beat George Strickland
Yukon Eric beat Mr. America
Wilbur Snyder beat Russian Angel
Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich beat Johnny Weaver & Mike Romano
Killer Kowalski beat Tiny Smith
Dick the Bruiser beat United States Heavyweight Champion Bob Ellis via dq (2-1)

Friday, September 8, 1961
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Bronko Lubich vs Joe Blanchard
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo
Dick the Bruiser & Killer Kowalski vs Art Neilson & Stan Neilson

Monday, September 11, 1961
Muncie, Indiana - Roll-A-Way
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Danny O'Shocker & Gregory Jarque (11:00)
Handicap Match: Wilbur Snyder beat Jim Grubmire & Danny O'Shocker (14:00)
Bobo Brazil beat Gregory Jarque (9:00)
Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver beat Frank Allman & Russian Angel (12:00)
Bob Ellis beat Hans Hermann (8:00)
Fritz Von Erich beat Lupe Gonzales (7:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Bill Frazier (4:00)
Fritz Von Erich beat Dennis Hall (11:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder (24:00) (2-1)
NOTE: This card was recorded for television. "More than a dozen" matches were held, so this list is incomplete.

Wednesday, September 13, 1961
South Bend, Indiana - Motor Speedway
Killer Kowalski vs Tiny Smith
Wilbur Snyder vs The Sheik
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Buddy Rogers beat Bobo Brazil

Wednesday, September 20, 1961
South Bend, Indiana - Motor Speedway
Wilbur Snyder vs Stan Neilson
Bobo Brazil vs Art Neilson

Tuesday, September 26, 1961
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bill Melby beat Black Panther
Wilbur Snyder beat Masked Gaucho #2
Fritz Von Erich beat Tiny Kramer
Bill Melby beat Masked Gaucho #1
Bob Ellis beat Juan Sebastian
Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich beat Danny O'Shocker & Pedro Godoy
Bobo Brazil beat Masked Gaucho #1
Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver beat Stan Neilson & Killer Kowalski

Tuesday, October 3, 1961
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bill Melby beat Ben Jarrells (0:18)
Hercules Cortez beat Hans Hermann
Wilbur Snyder beat Danno O'Shocker
Bill Melby beat Juan Sebastian (0:55)
Fritz Von Erich beat Jim Grabmire
Wilbur Snyder beat Red Devil
Hercules Cortez beat Juan Sebastian
Bobo Brazil beat Red Devil
AWA World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver (2-1)

Thursday, October 12, 1961
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Fritz Von Erich beat Black Panther
Bill Melby beat Pedro Godoy
World Women's Champion Penny Banner beat Ethel Johnson
Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver beat AWA World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson via dq (2-1)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Buddy Rogers beat Killer Kowalski
United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser dco Wilbur Snyder (1-1)

Monday, October 16, 1961
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Penny Banner beat Ethel Johnson (2-0)
Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder via dq
Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson via dq (2-1)

Monday, October 23, 1961
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Wilbur Snyder vs ???
NOTE: This card was recorded for television.

Tuesday, October 24, 1961
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Pedro Godoy beat Black Panther
Danny O'Shocker beat Mike Valentino
Wilbur Snyder & Emile Dupre drew Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich (45:00)
Fritz Von Erich ddq Bob Ellis (1-1)

Tuesday, October 31, 1961
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bill Melby beat Masked Menace
Emile Dupre beat Hardy Kruskamp
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil via dq (2-0)
Dick the Bruiser ddq Fritz Von Erich (1-1)

Monday, November 6, 1961
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Emile Dupre drew Bronko Lubich
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo (2-1)
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver via co (2-1)

Wednesday, November 15, 1961
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Hercules Cortez beat Danno O'Shocker (19:08)
Lulu Mae Provo & Ramona Isbell beat Elaine Ellis & Mary Hillis (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Fritz Von Erich via dq (2-1)

Monday, November 20, 1961
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Wilbur Snyder vs ???
NOTE: This card was recorded for television.

Monday, November 27, 1961
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Mr. M beat Emile Dupre
Darling Dagmar beat Baby Cheryl (2-1)
Bobo Brazil beat Danny O'Shocker (14:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder via co (2-1)

Tuesday, November 28, 1961
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Mr. M beat Danno O'Shocker
Darling Dagmar beat Baby Cheryl
Chuck Conley & Rip Collins drew Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich
Wilbur Snyder beat Fritz Von Erich via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, December 5, 1961
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Tiny Bell beat Farmer McGruder
Pee Wee Lopez beat Frenchy Semard
Mr. M beat Emile Dupre (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder, Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver beat Angelo Poffo, Art Neilson & Stan Neilson (31:00) (2-1)

Monday, December 11, 1961
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Johnny Weaver beat Angelo Poffo via dq
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson drew Rip Collins & Chuck Conley (45:00) (1-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder via dq (18:18) (2-1)

Thursday, December 14, 1961
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Bronko Lubich vs Bill Melby
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo
AWA World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson vs Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver

Thursday, December 28, 1961
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver drew Chuck Conley & Rip Collins
Mr. M beat Hercules Cortez
Bill Melby beat Bronko Lubich
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Dick the Bruiser & Fritz Von Erich via dq

Last edited on Sat Dec 14th, 2019 01:18 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Oct 21st, 2019 06:46 am
  PM Quote Reply
11th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 7391
Status: 
Online
Monday, January 8, 1962
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Hercules Cortez beat Johnny Barend via dq
Magnificent Maurice beat Emile Dupre (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, January 9, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Mr. M beat Emile Dupre
Angelo Poffo beat Danno O'Shocker
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson ddq Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil (1-1)
Magnificent Maurice & Johnny Barend beat Chuck Conley & Rip Collins via co (2-1)

Wednesday, January 10, 1962
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Wilbur Snyder vs ???
NOTE: The card was recorded for television.

Saturday, January 27, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Johnny Weaver & Sonny Weaver beat Danno O'Shocker & Emile Dupre
Penny Banner beat Kathleen Wimbley
Wahoo McDaniel beat Miguel Castro
Don Leo Jonathan drew Bobo Brazil
Wilbur Snyder beat Hercules Cortez
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Magnificent Maurice & Johnny Barend (2-1)

Monday, January 29, 1962
Advertised to face Mr. M in Evansville, Indiana, but did not appear.

Thursday, February 22, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bill Melby drew Angelo Poffo
Jessica Rogers beat Mae Goodson
Cowboy Bradley & Little Boy Blue beat Beau Brummell & Tiny Roe
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bronko Lubich
Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice beat Chuck Conley & Rip Collins
The Sheik beat Chief White Owl
AWA World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson drew Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser (60:00) (0-0)
Fritz Von Erich beat Bobo Brazil (2-1)

Tuesday, March 20, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Sandy Scott beat Gene Murphy (18:00)
Don Jardine beat Chief White Owl (17:00)
The Sheik beat Bobo Brazil (20:00)
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson (2-1)

Tuesday, March 27, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Chuck Conley beat Johnny Heideman
Rip Collins beat Gene Murphy
Pee Wee Lopez beat Marcel Semard (2-1)
Haystacks Muldoon beat Don Jardine
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson (15:00) (2-0)

Thursday, April 5, 1962
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Rip Collins & Chuck Conley beat Don Jardine & Gene Murphy
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Melby
The Sheik beat Haystack Muldoon (2-0)

Tuesday, April 10, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Marcel Semard beat Farmer McGruder
Pee Wee Lopez beat Little Boy Blue
Chuck Conley beat Don Jardine via dq
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice (12:30) (2-1)

Tuesday, April 17, 1962
Noblesville, Indiana - Armory
June Byers vs Mona Baker
Wilbur Snyder vs ???
Dick the Bruiser vs ???

Wednesday, April 18, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Don Jardine drew Chuck Conley
Little Boy Blue & Marcel Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez & Farmer McGruder
Ike Eakins beat Haystacks Muldoon
Don Leo Jonathan beat Hans Hermann
Fritz Von erich beat Yukon Eric (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat AWA World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, April 24, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bob Whitlow beat Johnny Heidman
Judy Grable & Ann Casey beat Brenda Scott & Fran Gravette
Wilbur Snyder beat Don Jardine
Fritz Von Erich beat Joe Blanchard (20:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, May 1, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Ike Eakins beat Johnny Heideman
Judy Grable beat Brenda Scott
Bill Melby beat Don Jardine
Dick the Bruiser beat Hans Hermann
Wilbur Snyder nc Fritz Von Erich (1-1)

Saturday, May 5, 1962
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Lupe Gonzales vs Les Thatcher
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder vs Art Neilson & Stan Neilson

Tuesday, May 8, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Mr. M beat Guy Mitchell
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ike Eakins via dq
The Sheik beat Bill Melby (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Fritz Von Erich & Hans Hermann via dq (2-1)

Monday, May 14, 1962
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Bill Melby & Sandy Scott beat Ike Eakins & Mr. M
Guy Mitchell beat Hans Hermann via dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Fritz Von Erich via co (2-1)

Tuesday, May 15, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bill Melby drew Mr. M
The Sheik beat Lupe Gonzales
Don Leo Jonathan beat Ike Eakins (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Fritz Von Erich & Hans Hermann (26:00) (2-1)

Saturday, May 19, 1962
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Lupe Gonzales vs Ike Eakins
Dick the Bruiser vs Hans Hermann
Wilbur Snyder vs Fritz Von Erich

Monday, May 21, 1962
Evansville, Indiana - Coliseum
Guy Mitchell beat Mr. M via dq
Bill Melby & Sandy Scott beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson via dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Fritz Von Erich (9:00)

Tuesday, May 22, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Sandy Scott drew Ike Eakins
Magnificent Maurice beat Bill Melby
The Sheik beat Wahoo McDaniel (2-1)
AWA World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, May 29, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Guy Mitchell drew Bob Whitlow
Mr. M beat Bill Melby
Bob Ellis beat Ike Eakins
AWA World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson ddq Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser (1-1)

Thursday, May 31, 1962
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Mr. M vs Wahoo McDaniel
AWA World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson vs Bill Melby & Sandy Scott
Wilbur Snyder vs The Sheik

Tuesday, June 5, 1962
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Sandy Scott drew Ike Eakins
The Sheik beat Guy Mitchell
Waldo Von Erich beat Bill Melby (2-1)
AWA World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser (2-1)

Wednesday, June 6, 1962
South Bend, Indiana - Motor Speedway
Lupe Gonzales vs Guy Mitchell
Wahoo McDaniel vs Jim Grabmire
Joe Blanchard vs Ike Eakins
Wilbur Snyder vs The Sheik

Thursday, June 7, 1962
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Guy Mitchell vs Wilbur Snyder
The Sheik vs Mr. M
AWA World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson vs Bill Melby & Sandy Scott

Last edited on Sat Dec 14th, 2019 01:51 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Oct 21st, 2019 08:35 am
  PM Quote Reply
12th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 7391
Status: 
Online
Tuesday, September 3, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Jack Allen beat Steve Stanlee (14:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Bob Stanlee (12:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa (17:00) (2-1)
Masked Terror & Tony Angelo beat Dick the Bruiser & Doug Gilbert (17:00) (2-1)

Wednesday, September 4, 1963
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Doug Gilbert vs Jack Allen
LeeChona LaClaire vs Mary Reynolds
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Miller vs Masked Terror & Tony Angelo

Tuesday, September 10, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bob Bruce beat Jack Allen (5:00)
Czaya Nandor beat Bozo Brown (11:00)
Karl Gotch beat Joe Blanchard (22:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller (2-1)
Masked Terror & Tony Angelo beat Dick the Bruiser & Doug Gilbert

Saturday, September 14, 1963
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Joe Blanchard vs Bob Bruce
Angelo Poffo vs Doug Gilbert
Wilbur Snyder vs Bill Miller

Tuesday, September 17, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bob Bruce beat Johnny King
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Czaya Nandor & Roger Kirby
Handicap Match: Tony Angelo beat Doug Gilbert (5:00)
Bill Dromo beat Carl Engstrom
Masked Terror beat Wilbur Snyder

Friday, September 20, 1963
South Bend, Indiana - Armory
Bob Nandor vs Bill Dromo
Masked Terror vs Emile Dupre
Wilbur Snyder & Doug Gilbert vs Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff

Tuesday, September 24, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Ciclon Negro nc Emile Dupre
Handicap Match: Tony Angelo beat Bob Bruce (5:00)
AWA World Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Doug Gilbert & Bobby Allen (2-1)
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Karl Gotch beat Bill Dromo (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Masked Terror
United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser ddq Dory Funk Jr. (1-1)

Tuesday, October 1, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Doug Gilbert drew Ivan Kalmikoff (20:00)
Bill Dromo beat Karol Kalmikoff (13:00)
Ciclon Negro beat Emile Dupre (15:00)
Wilbur Snyder & Lord Athol Layton beat Masked Terror & Tony Angelo (29:00) (2-1)

Friday, October 4, 1963
South Bend, Indiana - Armory
Ciclon Negro vs Lupe Gonzales
Wilbur Snyder vs Masked Terror
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff vs Rip Collins & Chuck Conley

Tuesday, October 8, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Emile Dupre drew Doug Gilbert (20:00)
Guy Mitchell beat Bob Bruce (7:00)
Czaya Nandor beat Ivan Kalmikoff (12:00)
Masked Terror beat Bill Dromo (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Ciclon Negro via dq (24:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, October 15, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Emile Dupre beat Miguel Torres
Guy Mitchell drew Doug Gilbert
Ivan Kalmikoff & Nikita Kalmikoff beat Gene Martin & Farmer Don Marlin (2-1)
Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro beat Wilbur Snyder & Bill Dromo (2-1)

Tuesday, October 22, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Emile Dupre drew Ivan Kalmikoff
Farmer Don Marlin beat Miguel Torres
Guy Mitchell beat Nikita Kalmikoff via dq
Angelo Poffo beat Doug Gilbert via dq
Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro beat Wilbur Snyder & Bill Dromo (28:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, October 29, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Ken Yates beat Tony Angelo via dq (11:00)
Czaya Nandor beat Johnny King (15:00)
Ivan Kalmikoff & Nikita Kalmikoff beat Guy Mitchell & Emile Dupre (21:00) (2-1)
Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro beat Wilbur Snyder & Doug Gilbert (26:00) (2-1)

Wednesday, October 30, 1963
South Bend, Indiana - Armory
Emile Dupre vs Guy Mitchell
Ciclon Negro vs Doug Gilbert
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder

Tuesday, November 5, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Mr. Kleen beat Ken Yates (5:00)
Pee Wee Lopez drew Marcel Semard (15:00)
Masked Terror, Ciclon Negro & Tony Angelo beat Doug Gilbert, Emile Dupre & Guy Mitchell (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Nikita Kalmikoff to win the AWA World Tag Team Title (23:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, November 12, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Guy Mitchell beat Ken Yates (10:00)
Brenda Scott beat Judy Grable (9:00)
Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro beat Emile Dupre & Doug Gilbert (2-1)
Handicap Match: Mr. Kleen beat Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro via co
AWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Nikita Kalmikoff (26:00) (2-1)

Wednesday, November 27, 1963
South Bend, Indiana - Armory
Emile Dupre vs Tony Angelo
Mr. Kleen vs Johnny King
Wilbur Snyder & Doug Gilbert vs Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro

Thursday, November 28, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Guy Mitchell beat Saul Von Brauner via dq
Bill Miller beat Bob Bruce
Emile Dupre, Guy Mitchell & Doug Gilbert beat Nikita Kalmikoff, Saul Von Brauner & Tony Angelo (2-1)
Karl Gotch beat Czaya Nandor (2-1)
AWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser drew Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro (60:00) (1-1)

Tuesday, December 3, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Emile Dupre drew Czaya Nandor
Guy Mitchell beat Paul Richard
Mr. Kleen beat Tony Angelo
Doug Gilbert beat Saul Von Brauner
Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro beat Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser to win the AWA World Tag Team Title

Tuesday, December 10, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bob Bruce beat Guy Mitchell (14:00)
Emile Dupre beat Paul Richard (17:00)
Czaya Nandor beat Steve Zold (14:00)
Mr. Kleen beat Saul Von Brauner (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro to win the AWA World Tag Team Title (19:00) (2-0)

Tuesday, December 17, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Doug Gilbert drew Bill Miller (15:00)
Dennis Hall beat Tony Angelo (10:00)
Czaya Nandor beat Saul Von Brauner (17:00)
Masked Terror beat Mr. Kleen (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat AWA World Heavyweight Champion Karl Gotch (17:00) (2-1)
NOTE: Snyder won the final fall due to an injury to Gotch and refused to accept the title.

Last edited on Sun Dec 15th, 2019 07:03 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Oct 21st, 2019 02:24 pm
  PM Quote Reply
13th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 7391
Status: 
Online
Wednesday, January 1, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Les Thatcher drew Tiger Longorio (15:00)
Dennis Hall beat Angelo Poffo via dq (14:00)
Bob Bruce beat Doug Gilbert (16:00)
AWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller & Dan Miller (2-1)
Mask vs. Mask: Ciclon Negro beat Masked Terror (unmasked as Jay York)

Tuesday, January 7, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
The Lawman drew Tony Angelo
The Alaskan beat Emile Dupre
Mike Gallagher & Doc Gallagher beat Wilbur Snyder & Guy Mitchell via dq
Ciclon Negro beat The Sheik via co

Tuesday, January 14, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Guy Mitchell beat Gary Hart (9:00)
Black Orchid beat Paul Richard (11:00)
Emile Dupre beat Johnny King (10:00)
The Lawman & Guy Mitchell beat Paul Richard & Johnny King (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder & Ciclon Negro beat Doc Gallagher & Bob Bruce (20:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, January 21, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
The Lawman beat Paul Richard (12:00)
Emile Dupre beat The Alaskan via dq (2-1)
Handicap Match: Bob Bruce beat Gordon Nelson & Johnny King (13:00)
Mike Gallagher & Doc Gallagher beat Wilbur Snyder & Ciclon Negro (14:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, January 28, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Moose Cholak beat Paul Richard (4:00)
Bob Bruce beat Dennis Hall
Dick the Bruiser ddq The Alaskan (12:00)
Wilbur Snyder nc Ciclon Negro (10:00)
Mike Gallagher & Doc Gallagher beat The Lawman & Les Thatcher (14:00)
12 Man Battle Royal: Moose Cholak beat Dick the Bruiser, Mike Gallagher, Doc Gallagher, The Lawman, Les Thatcher, Wilbur Snyder, Ciclon Negro, The Alaskan, Bob Bruce, Dennis Hall and Paul Richard (12:00)

Thursday, March 19, 1964
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Dennis Hall vs Roger Kirby
Bobby Managoff vs Johnny King
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff

Saturday, March 28, 1964
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Dennis Hall vs Johnny King
Angelo Poffo vs Bobby Managoff
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder vs The Mongol & Nicoli Volkoff

Thursday, April 9, 1964
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Johnny King vs Billy Goelz
Dennis Hall & Bobby Managoff vs Nicoli Volkoff & Tug Neilson
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

Saturday, April 11, 1964
Canton, Ohio - Memorial Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder vs. Angelo Poffo
Dick the Bruiser vs. Bill Miller
NOTE: From Jason Campbell's Ohio Wrestling History.

Thursday, April 23, 1964
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Billy Goelz vs The Mongol
Joe Brunetti vs Bill Miller
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff

Saturday, April 25, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory
Billy Goelz drew Ray Gordon (20:00)
Lorenzo Parente beat Angelo Poffo via dq (12:00)
The Mongol beat Roger Kirby (9:00)
Joe Tangaro beat Nicoli Volkoff (8:00)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder drew Bill Miller & Dan Miller (60:00) (1-1)

Saturday, May 2, 1964
Canton, Ohio - Memorial Auditorium
Johnny King vs. CalvinPullins
Angelo Poffo vs Dennis Hall
Bobby Managoff & Billy Goelz vs. Black Bart & The Mongol
Wilbur Snyder vs. Dick the Bruiser
NOTE: From Jason Campbell's Ohio Wrestling History.

Saturday, May 9, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory
Bobby Managoff beat Dennis Hall (16:00)
Nicoli Volkoff beat Ray Gordon (19:00)
Lorenzo Parente beat Bill Frazier (12:00)
Angelo Poffo drew Joe Brunetti (30:00)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller & Dan Miller (2-1)

Friday, May 22, 1964
Terre Haute, Indiana - Memorial Stadium
Dennis Hall drew Tug Neilson
Bobby Managoff beat Johnny King (15:20)
Joe Brunetti beat The Mongol
WWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff (2-1)

Saturday, May 23, 1964
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
The Virginian vs Johnny King
Elaine Ellis vs Mary Hillis
Wilbur Snyder vs Joe Brunetti
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser vs Bobby Managoff

Friday, May 29, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Victory Field
The Mongol beat Dennis Hall (8:00)
Joe Blanchard drew Bobby Managoff (20:00)
Marcel Semard & Little Boy Blue beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana (14:00)
Bobby Whitlow beat Bill Miller via dq (9:00)
Joe Brunetti nc Bobby Graham
Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis via dq
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Freddie Blassie via co (2-1)

Thursday, June 4, 1964
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Bill Frazier ddq Roger Kirby (22:30)
Dennis Hall beat The Mongol via dq (14:08) (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff (33:16) (2-1)

Saturday, June 6, 1964
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Billy Goelz vs Johnny King
Nicoli Volkoff vs Roger Kirby
WWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo & The Mongol
NOTE: This card was also incorrectly advertised for June 13 in some newspapers.

Friday, June 19, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Parking Lot
Bobby Managoff beat Tiger Longorio
The Destroyer beat Dennis Hall (1:00)
Tiny Roe beat Billy the Kid
Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Joe Brunetti
Dick the Bruiser beat The Mongol (2-1)

Friday, June 26, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Parking Lot
Dennis Hall drew Tiger Longorio
The Mongol beat Joe Millich
Bobby Managoff beat Bill Frazier
The Destroyer beat Roger Kirby
Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Joe Brunetti

Saturday, June 27, 1964
Terre Haute, Indiana - Memorial Stadium
The Destroyer vs Tug Neilson
Dennis Hall vs Nicoli Volkoff
Joe Brunetti vs The Mongol
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

Friday, July 17, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Parking Lot
Nicoli Volkoff beat Johnny Kace (11:00)
Cora Combs beat Joan Phillips (14:00)
Joe Brunetti beat Tiger Longorio (17:00)
The Mongol beat Bobby Managoff (18:00) (2-1)
Handicap Match: Angelo Poffo & Leo Newman beat Wilbur Snyder (23:00)

Monday, July 27, 1964
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Dennis Hall drew Roger Kirby (20:00)
The Destroyer beat Johnny Arnold (17:00)
Mary Hillis beat Elaine Ellis (2-1)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder ddq Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff (1-1)

Friday, July 31, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Parking Lot
Bobby Managoff beat Roger Kirby
The Destroyer beat Dave Luttrall
The Mongol beat Joe Brunetti (2-1)
Angelo Poffo, Nicoli Volkoff & Leo Newman beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder via co to win the WWA World Tag Team Title (2-1) (Poffo & Volkoff became the new champions)

Tuesday, August 11, 1964
Connersville, Indiana - Roberts Park
Tiny Roe vs Billy the Kid
Jessica Rogers vs Betty Niccoli
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Nicoli Volkoff
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser vs Bob Stanlee (sub. Joe Brunetti)

Friday, August 21, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Parking Lot
Dennis Hall vs Johnny Kace via tld
Bob Stanlee beat Roger Kirby (7:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat The Mongol via dq
WWA World Tag Team Title: Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff beat Joe Brunetti & Bobby Managoff (2-1)

Saturday, August 29, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Parking Lot
Bob Stanlee drew Bobby Managoff
Dennis Hall beat Roger Kirby
The Mongol beat Lupe Gonzales
Joe Brunetti beat The Destroyer via dq
WWA World Tag Team Champions Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff dco Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder

Thursday, September 3, 1964
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Bill Frazier vs Roger Kirby
The Mongol vs Dennis Hall
Johnny King vs George Ringo
Wilbur Snyder vs Bob Stanlee

Friday, September 4, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Parking Lot
Bobby Graham drew Lorenzo Parente (20:00)
Bob Stanlee nc Joe Brunetti (1-1)
George Ringo beat Tiger Longorio (9:00)
Wire Fence Match: Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff to win the WWA World Tag Team Title (23:00) (2-1)

Saturday, September 26, 1964 (afternoon show)
South Bend, Indiana - Motor Speedway
Sky Low Low vs Irish Jackie
The Mongol vs Lupe Gonzales
Nicoli Volkoff vs Bobby Managoff
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser vs Bob Stanlee

Saturday, September 26, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory
Tim Hampton beat The Mongol via dq
Nicoli Volkoff beat Bobby Hyer
Bobby Managoff drew Angelo Poffo
Elaine Ellis beat Mary Hillis
Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Stanlee (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat The Destroyer via dq (2-0)

Saturday, October 3, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory
Bob Stanlee beat Lupe Gonzales
The Destroyer beat Billy Goelz (10:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa (17:00) (2-1)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff beat Bobby Managoff & Bobby Hyer (16:00) (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Tim Hampton (8:00)

Saturday, October 31, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory
Ray Gordon beat Jack Wilson (11:00)
Nicoli Volkoff beat Bobby Hyer (8:00)
Bill Miller beat Bob Stanlee (5:00)
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Guy Mitchell & Bobby Allen (2-1)
Dave Luttrall beat Calvin Pullins (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat The Destroyer (2-1)

Saturday, November 14, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory
Tiger Longorio beat Bill Frazier
Guy Mitchell drew Black Bart
Moose Cholak beat Joe Brunetti
Bobby Allen beat Ben Jarrells
Bobby Managoff beat Jack Wilson
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Miller beat Angelo Poffo & Boris Volkoff (2-1)

Saturday, November 21, 1964
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Nicoli Volkoff vs Johnny King
Angelo Poffo vs Guy Mitchell
Wilbur Snyder vs Moose Cholak
Dick the Bruiser vs Bobby Managoff

Thursday, November 26, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Bobby Managoff beat Nicoli Volkoff via dq (15:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Guy Mitchell (14:00)
Cora Combs beat Sandra Lee (15:00)
Johnny Valentine beat Tony Parisi (38:00)
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Wilbur Snyder & Bill Miller (25:00) (2-1)

Saturday, December 5, 1964
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs Bobby Managoff & Guy Mitchell
Dick the Bruiser vs Angelo Poffo
Wilbur Snyder vs Moose Cholak

Friday, December 11, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory
Tony Parisi drew Black Bart (20:00)
Luis Montero beat Johnny Kace (13:00)
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Calvin Pullins & Jack Murphy (2-0)
Art Thomas beat Ray Gordon (8:00)
Johnny Valentine beat Guy Mitchell (9:00)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner nc Wilbur Snyder & Joe Brunetti

Friday, December 25, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Angelo Poffo drew Luis Montero (20:00)
Calvin Pullins beat Roger Kirby (14:00)
Bobo Brazil beat Jack Wilson (9:00)
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Rip Collins & Chuck Conley (18:00) (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Johnny Valentine dco Wilbur Snyder (29:00) (1-1)

Last edited on Mon Jan 20th, 2020 07:04 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Oct 21st, 2019 07:04 pm
  PM Quote Reply
14th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 7391
Status: 
Online
Saturday, January 2, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins (13:00)
Moose Cholak beat Guy Mitchell (10:00)
Betty Niccoli beat Kay Noble (8:00)
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Bobby Managoff & Rocky Montero (22:00) (2-1)
Texas Death Match: Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Valentine (33:00)

Friday, January 8, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory
Johnny Valentine beat Jim Eskew (4:00)
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Rocky Montero & Rocky Montero (2-0) (9:00)
Prince Pullins drew Bill Frazier (15:00)
Guy Mitchell drew Ray Gordon (15:00)
Rocky Montero beat Jim Grabmire (2:00)
Bill Miller beat Lorenzo Parente (15:00)
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Joe Blanchard (2-1) (17:00)

Saturday, January 9, 1965
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs Bobby Managoff & Guy Mitchell
Dick the Bruiser vs Angelo Poffo
Wilbur Snyder vs Moose Cholak

Friday, January 22, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Guy Mitchell drew Bobby Managoff (15:00)
Lord Littlebrook beat Frenchy Lamonte (11:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Joe Blanchard (17:00)
Bill Miller nc Moose Cholak (16:00)
Wilbur Snyder, Joe Brunetti & Rocky Montero beat Johnny Valentine, Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff (25:00) (2-1) (special referee: Dick the Bruiser)

Saturday, March 6, 1965
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
The Mongol vs Guy Mitchell
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs Bobby Managoff & Rocky Montero
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

Wednesday, March 10, 1965
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Wilbur Snyder vs ???

Friday, March 12, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bobby Managoff drew Moose Cholak (20:00)
The Mongol beat Guy Mitchell (16:00)
Cora Combs beat Barbara Galento (21:00)
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Joe Blanchard & Joe Brunetti (22:00) (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo (18:00) (2-1)
Johnny Valentine beat WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1) (title held-up)

Saturday, March 20, 1965
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Moose Cholak vs Bobby Managoff
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs Prince Pullins & Dennis Hall
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

Tuesday, March 30, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory
Guy Mitchell drew Prince Pullins (15:00)
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Rocky Montero & Prince Pullins (14:00) (2-0)
Angelo Poffo beat Dennis Hall (12:00)
Johnny Valentine beat Jim Grabmire (9:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak via dq (9:00)
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Rocky Montero & Roger Kirby (13:00) (2-0)

Wednesday, March 31, 1965
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Angelo Poffo vs Bobby Managoff
Guy Mitchell vs The Mongol
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder vs Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff

Saturday, April 3, 1965
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Prince Pullins vs Guy Mitchell
Dennis Hall vs Jack Murphy
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder vs Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff

Saturday, April 10, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Rocky Montero drew Prince Pullins (15:00)
Tiny Tornado beat Lord Littlebrook (9:00)
Joe Blanchard beat Angelo Poffo (12:00)
Bob Ellis beat Black Bart (1:00)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Wilbur Snyder & Pat O'Connor (14:00) (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Valentine via co to win the held-up WWA World Heavyweight Title (21:00) (2-1)

Friday, April 30, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Prince Pullins beat Nicoli Volkoff (11:00)
Moose Cholak beat Guy Mitchell (18:00)
Cora Combs beat Jean Antone (11:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Rocky Montero (17:00)
Gene Kiniski beat Lester Welch (12:00)
Dick the Bruiser, Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis beat Johnny Valentine, Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner (21:00) (2-1)

Saturday, May 15, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Guy Mitchell drew Prince Pullins
Nicoli Volkoff beat Roger Kirby
Bobby Managoff beat Black Bart
Angelo Poffo beat Joe Brunetti (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis ddq Johnny Valentine & Gene Kiniski (1-1)

Friday, May 28, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Prince Pullins beat Rocky Montero (15:00)
Moose Cholak beat Roger Kirby (10:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Guy Mitchell (17:00)
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Joe Blanchard (25:00) (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Johnny Valentine beat Bob Ellis via dq (14:00) (2-1)

Friday, June 4, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Open Air Arena
Gene Kiniski beat Jim Eskew (5:00)
Prince Pullins drew Roger Dolly (15:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Guy Mitchell (15:00) (2-1)
Gene Kiniski beat Dennis Dolly (8:00)
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff (29:00) (2-1)

Friday, June 11, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Open Air Arena
Dick the Bruiser beat Man Mountain Bruce (7:00)
Moose Cholak beat Dennis Dolly (9:00)
Guy Mitchell beat Francisco Rios (8:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins (13:00) (2-1)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder via co (22:00) (2-1)

Saturday, June 19, 1965
Lafayette, Indiana - Columbian Park Stadium
Cora Combs vs Fifi LaRue
Prince Pullins vs Guy Mitchell
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs Dennis Dolly & Roger Dolly
Wilbur Snyder vs Gene Kiniski
Dick the Bruiser vs Pat O'Connor

Friday, June 25, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Open Air Arena
Bobby Managoff beat Roger Dolly (11:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Rocky Montero (14:00)
Gene Kiniski beat Tom Jones (9:00)
Dennis Dolly beat Jim Eskew (7:00)
Gene Kiniski beat Guy Mitchell (17:00)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff nc Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder (11:00)

Friday, July 9, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Open Air Arena
Dick the Bruiser beat Rocky Montero (4:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Tom Jones (2:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Dennis Dolly (1:00)
The Assassins beat Dennis Dolly & Roger Dolly (19:00)
Johnny Valentine beat Jim Eskew (4:00)
Gene Kiniski beat Prince Pullins (10:00)
The Assassins beat Jim Eskew & Rocky Montero (8:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Valentine via dq (18:00) (2-1)
NOTE: Dick the Bruiser's matches were billed as a special workout for his upcoming match against Lou Thesz at Victory Field on July 17.

Saturday, July 17, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Victory Field
Angelo Poffo drew Bobby Managoff (20:00)
Moose Cholak beat Prince Pullins (10:00)
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil (8:00)
The Assassins beat Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff to win the WWA World Tag Team Title (20:00) (2-1)
Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder (21:00) (2-1)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz ddq WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser (14:00) (1-1)

Friday, July 23, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Open Air Arena
The Assassins beat Jim Eskew & Tom Jones (9:00)
Johnny Valentine beat Bill Frazier (7:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Kace (5:00)
The Assassins beat Tom Jones & Bill Nixon (12:00)
Johnny Valentine beat Bill Nixon (7:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Gene Kiniski via co (7:00) (2-0)
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff (20:00) (2-1)
NOTE: After losing the first fall, Gene Kiniski stole Dick the Bruiser's WWA world title belt and left the arena.

Friday, August 6, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Open Air Arena
Angelo Poffo drew Dennis Dolly (15:00)
Gene Kiniski beat Bill Frazier (7:00)
The Assassins beat Bill Nixon & Prince Pullins (12:00) (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dennis Dolly (9:00)
Gene Kiniski beat Bill Nixon (9:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Roger Dolly (6:00)
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff via co (18:00) (2-1)

Saturday, August 7, 1965
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Roger Kirby drew Angelo Poffo
Gene Kiniski beat Bobby Managoff (2-1)
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Wednesday, August 11, 1965
Connersville, Indiana - Roberts Park
Assassin #1 vs Guy Mitchell
Cora Combs vs Kathy O'Brien
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Gene Kiniski
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser vs Johnny Valentine

Friday, August 13, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Open Air Arena
Roger Dolly beat Tom Jones (9:00)
The Assassins beat Dennis Dolly & Bill Frazier (20:00) (2-0)
Cowboy Cassidy beat Irish Jackie (11:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Dennis Dolly (11:00)
Moose Cholak beat Jim Eskew (4:00)
Johnny Valentine beat Prince Pullins (10:00)
Gene Kiniski beat Roger Dolly (5:00)
The Assassins beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff (26:00) (2-1)

Saturday, August 21, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Victory Field
Moose Cholak beat Angelo Poffo (7:00)
Cora Combs beat Kathy O'Brien (15:00)
Pee Wee Lopez beat Little Boy Blue (14:00)
The Assassins beat Dennis Dolly & Roger Dolly (25:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt (10:00)
Bobo Brazil ddq Johnny Valentine (18:00)
Gene Kiniski beat Dick the Bruiser via co to win the WWA World Heavyweight Title (14:00) (2-1)

Saturday, September 11, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Lorenzo Parente drew Bill Frazier
Angelo Poffo beat Roger Dolly (18:00)
Bobby Managoff ddq Moose Cholak
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Saturday, September 25, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Igor Volkoff beat Roger Dolly (15:00)
Bobby Managoff beat Prince Pullins (20:00)
Gene Kiniski beat Moose Cholak (19:00) (2-1)
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Wilbur Snyder & Angelo Poffo (24:00) (2-1)

Saturday, October 2, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Jean Lane beat Rita Crawford
Bobby Managoff drew Angelo Poffo
Igor Volkoff beat Prince Pullins
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak
The Assassins beat Bobo Brazil & Joe Brunetti (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (21:00) (2-1)

Friday, October 15, 1965
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Dennis Hall vs Prince Pullins
Moose Cholak vs Angelo Poffo
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins vs Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff

Saturday, October 16, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Igor Volkoff drew Dennis Dolly (20:00)
Moose Cholak beat Bobby Managoff (24:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins (14:00)
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Wilbur Snyder & Johnny Valentine (22:00) (2-1)

Thursday, October 21, 1965
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Roger Dolly beat Bozo Brown (13:00)
Moose Cholak ddq Bobby Managoff (1-1)
The Assassins beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Friday, October 29, 1965
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Dennis Hall vs Igor Volkoff
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski vs Moose Cholak
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins vs Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder

Saturday, October 30, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Mighty Hercules beat Dennis Dolly
Angelo Poffo beat Moose Cholak
Wilbur Snyder drew Johnny Valentine (45:00)
The Assassins beat Bob Ellis & Joe Brunetti
Texas Death Match: Gene Kiniski beat Dick the Bruiser

Thursday, November 11, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Bobby Managoff beat Bozo Brown (12:00)
Sweet Daddy Long beat Tom Jones (17:00)
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Wilbur Snyder & Angelo Poffo (31:00) (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski beat Bob Ellis via dq (28:00) (2-1)

Thursday, November 25, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Sweet Daddy Long beat Dennis Dolly
Masked Hercules beat Tom Jones
Cora Combs & Jean Lane beat Rita Crawford & Kathy O'Brien
The Assassins beat Bobby Managoff & Moose Cholak
Johnny Valentine beat Wilbur Snyder
Bobo Brazil beat WWA World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski (60:00) (1-0)

Friday, November 26, 1965
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Huey Long beat Jim Eskew
The Assassins beat Tom Jones & Prince Pullins
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak (2-1)

Saturday, December 4, 1965
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Angelo Poffo vs Huey Long
Dick the Bruiser & Dennis Hall vs The Assassins
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski vs Wilbur Snyder

Friday, December 10, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Igor Volkoff beat Tom Jones (15:00)
Dennis Dolly beat Bozo Brown (11:00)
Bobby Managoff beat Sweet Daddy Long via dq (22:00)
Wilbur Snyder, Moose Cholak & Angelo Poffo beat Gene Kiniski & The Assassins (23:00) (2-1)

Friday, December 17, 1965
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Cora Combs vs Kathy O'Brien
Dick the Bruiser & Bobby Managoff vs The Assassins
Wilbur Snyder vs Gene Kiniski

Saturday, December 25, 1965
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Ray Gordon beat Mighty Hercules (12:00)
Angelo Poffo drew Sweet Daddy Long (20:00)
Jamaica Kid beat Fuzzy Cupid (14:00)
Johnny Valentine beat Bobo Brazil via dq (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak beat The Assassins to win the WWA World Tag Team Title (25:00) (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Gene Kiniski to win the WWA World Heavyweight Title (18:00) (2-1)

Last edited on Sun Dec 15th, 2019 08:45 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Oct 22nd, 2019 08:07 pm
  PM Quote Reply
15th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 7391
Status: 
Online
Friday, January 14, 1966
New Castle, Indiana - Castle Street Gym
Dennis Hall vs Huey Long
Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak vs The Assassins
Wilbur Snyder vs Gene Kiniski

Saturday, January 15, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Jose Betancourt beat Sweet Daddy Long (12:00)
Assassin #2 beat Prince Pullins (14:00)
Assassin #1 beat Johnny Kace (11:00)
Mad Dog Vachon beat Angelo Poffo (9:00)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak beat Gene Kiniski & Fritz Von Erich via dq (25:00) (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser dco Johnny Valentine (28:00) (1-1)

Friday, January 21, 1966
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Prince Pullins beat Bozo Brown
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Dennis Dolly & Huey Long
Wilbur Snyder beat Assassin #2

Friday, January 28, 1966
New Castle, Indiana - Castle Street Gym
Cheryl Williams vs Jean Lane
Wilbur Snyder vs Huey Long
Dick the Bruiser & Dennis Hall vs The Assassins

Saturday, February 19, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Jose Betancourt beat Ivan Volkoff (11:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Prince Pullins (14:00)
The Assassins beat Moose Cholak & Steve Stanlee (13:00) (2-0)
Mad Dog Vachon beat Dennis Dolly (12:00)
Wilbur Snyder dco Fritz Von Erich (22:00) (1-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Valentine via co (14:00) (2-1)

Saturday, March 5, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Steve Stanlee drew Dennis Dolly
Angelo Poffo beat Jose Betancourt
The Assassins beat Moose Cholak & Bobby Managoff (2-1)
Fritz Von Erich beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Friday, March 18, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Dennis Dolly beat Corsica Joe (15:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Tomayo Soto (14:00)
Cora Combs beat Rita Cortez (9:00)
The Assassins beat Wilbur Snyder & Ken Hollis (2-1)
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bobby Managoff (15:00)
Fritz Von Erich beat WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Friday, March 25, 1966
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Dennis Dolly beat Bozo Brown (19:40)
Steve Stanlee beat Tom Jones (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder nc The Assassins (1-1)

Friday, June 10, 1966
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Wilbur Snyder vs Ivan Volkoff
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins vs Luis Martinez & Prince Pullins
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser vs Moose Cholak

Saturday, June 11, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Prince Pullins drew Dennis Dolly (20:00)
Bobby Managoff beat Bobby Hyer (11:00)
The Destroyer beat Luis Martinez (28:00) (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat The Assassins to win the WWA World Tag Team Title (47:00) (2-1)

Saturday, June 25, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Prince Pullins beat Bobby Hyer (18:00)
Luis Martinez beat Angelo Poffo (14:00)
The Destroyer beat Bobby Managoff (22:00) (2-1)
The Assassins beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder to win the WWA World Tag Team Title (34:17) (2-1)

Saturday, July 9, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Victory Field
Johnny Kace beat Dennis Hall
Moose Cholak beat Prince Pullins
Lord Littlebrook beat Frenchy Lamonte
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins ddq Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski beat Ernie Ladd
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat The Destroyer via co (2-1)

Friday, July 22, 1966
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
The Destroyer vs Luis Martinez
Cora Combs vs Ann Jeanette
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder vs The Assassins

Saturday, July 23, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Johnny Kace drew Prince Pullins
Cora Combs beat Mae Goodner
Moose Cholak beat Jose Betancourt
Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez beat The Assassins to win the WWA World Tag Team Title (29:00) (2-1)

Thursday, July 28, 1966
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Cora Combs beat Mae Goodner (17:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak via dq (2-1)
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins beat Dick the Bruiser & Luis Martinez (33:00) (2-1)

Saturday, August 6, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Johnny Kace beat Bobby Hyer
Bobby Heenan beat Prince Pullins
Chris Markoff beat Les Thatcher
The Destroyer & The Assassins beat Wilbur Snyder, Luis Martinez & Moose Cholak (2-1)

Thursday, August 11, 1966
Terre Haute, Indiana - Vigo County Fairgrounds
Prince Pullins vs Jim Eskew
Cora Combs vs Sharon Lass
Bobby Managoff vs Moose Cholak
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez vs Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff

Wednesday, August 17, 1966
Connersville, Indiana - Fayette County Fairgrounds
Ivan Volkoff vs Prince Pullins
Toni Rose vs Bette Boucher
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Assassins vs Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder

Saturday, August 20, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Victory Field
Mitsu Arakawa beat Johnny Kace
Chris Markoff beat Roger Dolly
Toni Rose beat Princess Little Cloud
Bob Ellis ddq The Destroyer
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez beat The Assassins (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser drew NWA World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski (60:00)

Saturday, September 3, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Jose Betancourt beat Jack Murphy
Mitsu Arakawa beat Prince Pullins
Chris Markoff beat Moose Cholak
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez beat The Destroyer & The Assassin via dq (2-1)

Saturday, September 17, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Assassin #1 beat Santiago Acosta
Chris MArkoff beat Prince Pullins
Mitsu Arakawa beat Luis Martinez (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat The Destroyer via co (2-1)

Thursday, September 29, 1966
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez vs The Assassins
Dick the Bruiser vs Chris Markoff

Saturday, October 8, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Igor Volkoff beat Tom Jones (12:00)
Jose Betancourt beat Moose Cholak (15:00)
Sharon Lass beat Rita Crawford (15:00)
The Destroyer beat The Assassin (unmasked as Joe Tomasso)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez (21:00) (2-1)
Mitsu Arakawa beat Dick the Bruiser to win the WWA World Heavyweight Title (16:00) (2-1)

Saturday, October 22, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Prince Pullins vs Steve Stanlee
Igor Volkoff vs Santiago Acosta
Mitsu Arakawa vs Joe Tomasso
WWA World Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo vs Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez

Saturday, October 29, 1966
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
The Assassin vs Prince Pullins
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Chris Markoff
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Mitsu Arakawa vs Luis Martinez

Saturday, November 5, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Prince Pullins beat Santiago Acosta (13:00)
Len Rossi drew Igor Volkoff (20:00)
Moose Cholak beat Mario Milano (21:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat The Destroyer via dq (2-1)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo beat Luis Martinez & Joe Tomasso (2-0)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Mitsu Arakawa nc Dick the Bruiser (1-1)

Wednesday, November 9, 1966
San Antonio, Texas - Municipal Auditorium
Stu Gibson beat Ken Yates
Gary Hart beat Tonina
Kinji Shibuya beat Derrell Cochran
Joe Blanchard beat Golden Terror
Wilbur Snyder, Duke Keomuka & Bob Ellis beat Waldo Von Erich, Danny Plechas & Black Jack Daniels
Bearcat Wright beat Bob Geigel
Fritz Von Erich beat Ox Baker
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Wednesday, November 23, 1966
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Chris Markoff vs Prince Pullins
Mitsu Arakawa vs Moose Cholak
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder vs The Assassins

Thursday, November 24, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Prince Pullins drew Igor Volkoff
Haru Sasaki beat Joe Tomasso (15:00)
Cora Combs beat Sharon Lass (10:00)
Moose Cholak beat Bobby Graham (20:00)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder & Jack Lanza (2-1)
Texas Death Match: Dick the Bruiser beat Mitsu Arakawa

Saturday, December 3, 1966
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Igor Volkoff vs Prince Pullins
Mitsu Arakawa vs Joe Tomasso
WWA World Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo vs Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak

Saturday, December 10, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Joe Tomasso beat Igor Volkoff
Jack Lanza beat Bob Rowland
Wilbur Snyder beat The Mongol (2-1)
Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo beat Mitsu Arakawa & Haru Sasaki (2-1)

Wednesday, December 28, 1966
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Joe Tomasso beat Len Rossi (8:00)
Igor Volkoff drew Mario Milano
Bette Boucher & Darling Dagmar beat Toni Rose & Diamond Lil (14:00)
Jack Lanza beat Moose Cholak via dq
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Mitsu Arakawa nc Wilbur Snyder (1-1)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo nc Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher (1-1)

Last edited on Sun Feb 9th, 2020 07:14 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 05:29 pm Page:    1  2  3  4  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Wilbur Snyder - my original research Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems