WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Wilbur Snyder - my original research

 Moderated by: Ron Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Wilbur Snyder - my original research  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Wed Oct 23rd, 2019 08:06 am
  PM Quote Reply
16th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8735
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Friday, January 6, 1967
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Jack Donovan beat Angelo Poffo (6:23)
Lorenzo Parente & Joe Tangaro beat Mitsu Arakawa & Lee Henning
Johnny Powers drew Bob Ellis (20:00)
Pat O'Connor beat Moose Cholak (12:15)
Wilbur Snyder & Bearcat Wright beat Bobby Graham & Waldo Von Erich (2-1)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski beat Lou Thesz (30:33) (2-1)

Saturday, January 14, 1967
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Guy Markoff beat Santiago Acosta
Wilbur Snyder beat The Assassin
WWA World Tag Team Champions Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff beat The Crusher & Jack Lanza via dq
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Mitsu Arakawa drew Dick the Bruiser
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Tuesday, January 17, 1967
Moline, Illinois - Wharton Fieldhouse
Doug Gilbert beat George Gadaski (sub. Bob Boyer)
Harley Race beat Billy Red Cloud
The Alaskan beat Reggie Parks
Wilbur Snyder (sub Mad Dog Vachon) beat Killer Kowalski via dq
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Wednesday, January 18, 1967
Denver, Colorado - Auditorium Arena
Terry Funk (sub. Dory Funk Jr.) drew Chris Markoff
Wilbur Snyder beat The Alaskan (15:13)
Verne Gagne beat Killer Kowalski via dq
AWA World Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dick the Bruiser & Mighty Igor Vodik (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, January 20, 1967
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Chris Markoff beat Guy Mitchell (7:29)
Ray Gordon beat The Viking (3:55)
Bobby Graham drew Sonny Myers (20:00)
Pat O'Connor beat Jack Donovan (11:15)
Dick the Bruiser beat Jack Lanza (8:33)
John Paul Henning nc Johnny Powers (12:17)
Wilbur Snyder & Bearcat Wright beat Gene Kiniski & The Crusher (2-0)

Saturday, January 21, 1967
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Prince Pullins beat Treach Phillips (11:20)
Joe Tomasso beat The Mongol via dq (13:00)
Moose Cholak drew Guy Markoff (20:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat The Destroyer via co
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Mitsu Arakawa beat Jack Lanza (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo to win the WWA World Tag Team Title (2-1)

Thursday, February 2, 1967
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Moose Cholak beat Joe Tomasso
The Alaskan beat Prince Pullins
Mitsu Arakawa beat Doug Gilbert
Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder & Jack Lanza (2-1)
Verne Gagne beat Reggie Parks
Mad Dog Vachon beat Killer Kowalski (2-1)

Friday, February 3, 1967
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Cowboy Bradley & Jamaica Kid beat Fuzzy Cupid & Jack Cassidy (2-1)
Ray Gunkel beat Johnny Kace (5:58)
Betty Niccoli beat Verne Bottoms (9:22)
Edouard Carpentier beat Mr. X (unmasked as Lynn Miller)
Ernie Ladd, Johnny Valentine & Pat O'Connor beat Bobby Graham, Fritz Von Erich & Lee Henning (2-0)
Texas Death Match: Johnny Powers beat John Paul Henning (17:27)
Wilbur Snyder beat The Crusher (12:10)

Saturday, February 4, 1967
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
The Assassin vs Guy Markoff
Mitsu Arakawa vs Jack Lanza
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak vs Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo

Thursday, February 9, 1967
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Moose Cholak beat Prince Pullins
Guy Heenan beat Assassin #1
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Mitsu Arakawa beat Wilbur Snyder
Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo beat Dick the Bruiser & Jack Lanza
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, February 11, 1967
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Moose Cholak vs Prince Pullins
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Mitsu Arakawa vs The Assassin
Wilbur Snyder & Jack Lanza vs Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo

Wednesday, February 15, 1967
Denver, Colorado - Auditorium Arena
Moose Cholak beat Bobby Duncum
Terry Funk beat Waldo Von Erich via dq
Terry Funk beat Bobby Duncum
Waldo Von Erich beat Art Thomas (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak (2-1)
AWA World Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race nc Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher (1-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results. Hennig & Race arrived late for the card so promoter Gene Reed provided two unscheduled matches just in case of no shows by Larry & Harley.

Thursday, February 16, 1967
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Milwaukee Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Chris Markoff
Sharon Lass & Jean Antone beat Mars Monroe & Betty Niccoli (2-1)
Killer Kowalski beat Verne Gagne via co
AWA World Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race ddq Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher

Friday, February 17, 1967
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Prince Pullins drew Shariff Sahara
The Mongol beat Len Rossi
Moose Cholak beat The Assassin
Jack Lanza beat Guy Heenan
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Mitsu Arakawa beat Wilbur Snyder via co (2-1)
Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher to win the WWA World Tag Team Title (2-1)

Saturday, February 18, 1967
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Wilbur Snyder vs Mitsu Arakawa
Dick the Bruiser & Jack Lanza vs Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo

Monday, February 20, 1967
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Moose Cholak drew Jack Lanza
Guy Heenan beat Jose Betancourt
Mitsu Arakawa beat Reggie Parks
Wilbur Snyder beat The Mongol
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher ddq Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo (1-1)
Verne Gagne beat AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mad Dog Vachon via dq (2-1)

Tuesday, February 21, 1967
Moline, Illinois - Wharton Fieldhouse
Doug Gilbert beat Bob Boyer
Wilbur Snyder beat The Alaskan
Killer Kowalski beat Reggie Parks
AWA World Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race nc Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, February 24, 1967
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Moose Cholak vs Guy Heenan
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Mitsu Arakawa vs Jack Lanza
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder vs Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo

Saturday, February 25, 1967
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
The Assassin vs Shariff Sahara
Guy Heenan vs The Mongol
Mitsu Arakawa vs Moose Cholak
WWA World Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo vs Wilbur Snyder & Jack Lanza

Wednesday, March 1, 1967
Denver, Colorado - Auditorium Arena
Terry Funk beat Silento Rodriguez (19:19)
Danny Hodge beat Harley Race via dq
Dory Funk Sr. beat The Alaskan
Wilbur Snyder beat Waldo Von Erich (2-1)
AWA World Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Thursday, March 2, 1967
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Guy Heenan beat The Mongol
The Crusher beat Moose Cholak
Mitsu Arakawa beat Jack Lanza
WWA World Tag Team Champions Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff ddq Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, March 3, 1967
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Jack Donovan beat Jack Lanza (8:24)
Joe Tangaro & John Paul Henning beat Lee Henning & Chris Markoff (15:32)
Sweet Daddy Siki drew Johnny Powers (20:00)
Edouard Carpentier beat Mitsu Arakawa (8:00)
Johnny Valentine & Pat O'Connor beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher via co (2-1)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder (26:22) (2-1)

Friday, March 10, 1967
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Billy Red Cloud vs The Mongol
Mitsu Arakawa vs Guy Heenan
WWA World Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo vs Wilbur Snyder & Jack Lanza

Saturday, March 11, 1967
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Wilbur Snyder & Jack Lanza vs Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo
Mitsu Arakawa vs The Destroyer

Monday, March 13, 1967
Denver, Colorado - Auditorium Arena
Terry Funk beat Butch Levy (8:10)
Danny Hodge nc Eddie Sharkey (28:50)
AWA World Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Wilbur Snyder & Ernie Ladd
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon via co (2-1)
NOTE: This is from wrestlingdata.com.

Friday, March 17, 1967
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Reggie Parks beat The Viking via dq (7:24)
Victor Rivera beat Lee Henning (11:07)
Moose Evans beat Bob Atlas (5:45)
Wilbur Snyder drew Killer Kowalski (20:00)
Ernie Ladd & John Paul Henning beat Jack Donovan & The Crusher (2-1)
Edouard Carpentier beat Waldo Von Erich (11:10)
Pat O'Connor beat Dick the Bruiser (17:25)

Saturday, March 18, 1967
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Guy Heenan beat Shariff Sahara
Reggie Parks drew Angelo Poffo
Ernie Ladd beat The Destroyer
Wilbur Snyder & Jack Lanza beat Johnny Valentine & The Mongol (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Chris Markoff (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Mitsu Arakawa beat The Crusher via dq (2-1)

Thursday, March 23, 1967
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Assassin #1 beat Prince Pullins
Reggie Parks beat Guy Heenan
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Mitsu Arakawa beat The Crusher
WWA World Tag Team Champions Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, April 1, 1967
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Reggie Parks & Jack Lanza vs Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo
Wilbur Snyder vs Mitsu Arakawa

Wednesday, April 6, 1967
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Assassin #1 beat Tom Jones
Reggie Parks beat The Mongol
WWA World Tag Team Champions Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Jack Lanza
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Mitsu Arakawa beat The Crusher
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, April 8, 1967
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Joe Tomasso beat Prince Pullins
Jack Lanza drew Moose Cholak
Reggie Parks beat The Mongol
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Valentine
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Mitsu Arakawa beat Ernie Ladd (2-1)
Texas Death Match: Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher

Friday, April 14, 1967
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Milwaukee Arena
Moose Cholak beat Santiago Acosta
Reggie Parks drew Johnny Powers
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa via dq
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat The Alaskan & Killer Kowalski (2-1)
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon (20:00)

Saturday, April 15, 1967
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Guy Heenan beat Santiago Acosta
Mitsu Arakawa beat Prince Pullins
Chris Markoff beat Jack Lanza
Moose Cholak beat Reggie Parks
Wilbur Snyder beat Killer Kowalski
AWA World Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher via dq
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Wednesday, April 19, 1967
Denver, Colorado - Auditorium Arena
Chris Markoff beat Reggie Parks (16:06)
Danny Hodge beat Art Nelson (12:53)
Ernie Ladd drew Killer Kowalski (20:00)
Wilbur Snyder (sub. Dick the Bruiser) & The Crusher beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race
10 Man Battle Royal: Ernie Ladd beat Wilbur Snyder, The Crusher, Larry Hennig, Harley Race, Killer Kowalski, Danny Hodge, Art Nelson, Chris Markoff and Reggie Parks
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Thursday, April 20, 1967
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Prince Pullins drew The Assassin
Reggie Parks beat Guy Heenan
Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Jack Lanza
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Mitsu Arakawa beat The Crusher (sub. Dick the Bruiser)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, April 21, 1967
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Victor Rivera beat Tommy Phillips (9:58)
Bob Atlas beat Bob Blondell (11:40)
Sweet Daddy Siki & John Paul Henning beat Moose Evans & Lee Henning (21:23) (2-1)
Johnny Valentine nc Moose Cholak (7:42)
The Crusher beat Steve Kovacs (9:52)
Edouard Carpentier beat Fritz Von Erich via dq (15:17)
Wilbur Snyder beat Killer Kowalski (11:12)

Saturday, April 22, 1967
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher vs Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo
Wilbur Snyder vs Mitsu Arakawa

NOTE: Wilbur Snyder was listed as being an entrant in a battle royal in Minneapolis on April 23 in some newspaper previews, but was not listed in the advert and was not present.

Saturday, April 29, 1967
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
The Assassin drew Mighty Atlas
Wilbur Snyder beat Guy Heenan
WWA World Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo beat Jack Lanza & Reggie Parks
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Mitsu Arakawa ddq The Crusher (1-1)

Thursday, May 4, 1967
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Bob Atlas beat Prince Pullins
Jack Lanza beat Guy Heenan
WWA World Tag Team Champions Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Reggie Parks
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Mitsu Arakawa beat Ernie Ladd
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, May 5, 1967
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Joe Tomasso beat Jose Betancourt
Moose Cholak beat Guy Heenan
Mitsu Arakawa beat Jack Lanza
Wilbur Snyder beat The Alaskan
Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff beat Ernie Ladd & Earl Maynard via dq (2-1)
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon (2-1)

Saturday, May 6, 1967
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Wilbur Snyder, Jack Lanza & Assassin #1 vs Chris Markoff, Angelo Poffo & Bobby Heenan

Friday, May 12, 1967
Camp Atterbury, Indiana - Fieldhouse
WWA World Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo vs Wilbur Snyder & Reggie Parks

Saturday, May 13, 1967
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Mighty Atlas vs Jim Eskew
The Mongol vs Prince Pullins
Chris Markoff, Angelo Poffo & Guy Heenan vs Wilbur Snyder, Jack Lanza & Moose Cholak
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Mitsu Arakawa vs Reggie Parks

Thursday, May 18, 1967
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Wilbur Snyder drew Guy Heenan
Jack Lanza beat Bob Atlas
Mitsu Arakawa beat Reggie Parks
WWA World Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, May 19, 1967
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Bobby Duncum beat Lee Henning (8:04)
Don Curtis drew Rick Hunter (sub. Jack Brisco) (15:00)
Jack Donovan beat Chris Markoff (9:25)
John Paul Henning beat Moose Cholak (6:46)
Wilbur Snyder & Bearcat Wright drew Johnny Powers & The Crusher (30:00) (1-1)
Pat O'Connor nc Dory Funk Jr.
Handicap Match: Dick the Bruiser & Edouard Carpentier beat Gene Kiniski (2-1)

Saturday, May 20, 1967
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Joe Tomasso beat Freddie Rogers
Prince Pullins beat Phil Christy
WWA World Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder & Jack Lanza
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Mitsu Arakawa drew Dick the Bruiser
NOTE: This is from Jim's list, with the date corrected from May 28.

Saturday, May 27, 1967
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Freddie Rogers beat Jim Eskew
Guy Heenan beat Prince Pullins
Reggie Parks beat WWA World Heavyweight Champion Mitsu Arakawa via dq (2-1)
Jack Lanza & Moose Cholak beat WWA World Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo via dq (special referee: Wilbur Snyder)

Friday, June 2, 1967
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Mitsu Arakawa beat Doug Gilbert
Jack Lanza drew Reggie Parks
Cowboy Bradley & Little Beaver beat Jack Cassidy & Sky Low Low
Johnny Valentine nc Earl Maynard
Wilbur Snyder drew Johnny Powers
Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, June 3, 1967
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Jack Lanza drew The Assassin
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley beat Sky Low Low & Jack Cassidy
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Mitsu Arakawa beat Reggie Parks
WWA World Tag Team Champions Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, June 10, 1967
Minneapolis, Minnesota - Minneapolis Auditorium
Rene Goulet beat Big K
Johnny Valentine beat Doug Gilbert
Johnny Powers beat The Crusher via dq
AWA World Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Wilbur Snyder & Dale Lewis
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne beat Danny Hodge

NOTE: Wilbur Snyder appeared in early adverts for a card on June 15 in Elhart, Indiana but was later replaced.

Friday, June 16, 1967
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Angelo Poffo beat Tor Kamata (7:46)
Guy Mitchell & Earl Maynard beat Mitsu Arakawa & Jack Donovan (11:52)
Jessica Rogers beat Adrienne Ames (12:05)
Dick the Bruiser drew Johnny Valentine (20:00) (Johnny Valentine arrived late and Guy Mitchell wrestled this first 3 minutes of the match)
Wilbur Snyder, Dory Funk Jr. & John Paul Henning beat The Crusher, Fritz Von Erich & Moose Evans (16:06) (2-0)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski beat Edouard Carpentier (22:35) (2-1)

Saturday, June 17, 1967
Lafayette. Indiana - Columbian Park Stadium
Sharon Lass vs Jessica Rogers
Guy Heenan vs Tom Jones
WWA World Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo vs Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Mitsu Arakawa vs Wilbur Snyder

Friday, June 23, 1967
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Jack Lanza beat The Assassin
Johnny Valentine beat Guy Heenan
Lou Thesz beat Moose Cholak
Wilbur Snyder ddq Johnny Powers
Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff beat Ernie Ladd & Earl Maynard
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa via dq (2-1)

Saturday, June 24, 1967
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
The Assassin drew Shariff Sahara
Moose Cholak beat Doug Gilbert
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Mitsu Arakawa beat Guy Heenan
WWA World Tag Team Champions Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder & Jack Lanza (2-1)

Wednesday, June 28, 1967
Los Angeles, California - Olympic Auditorium
Ricky Romero beat Art Mahalik
Karl Gotch & Mike DiBiase beat Nick Bockwinkel & Chief Crazy Horse
Wilbur Snyder beat Ron Romano
Mark Lewin beat Jack O'Reilly
Bobo Brazil beat The Preacher
NOTE: This was the Arnold Albert Chapter, City of Hope second annual All-Star wrestling show. Admission was free for the 10,226 in attendance.

Friday, June 30, 1967
Los Angeles, California - Olympic Auditorium
Mr. Moto drew The Preacher
Nick Bockwinkel drew Victor Rivera
Wilbur Snyder beat Len Hughes
Mike DiBiase & Karl Gotch beat Pedro Morales & Ricky Romero
Mark Lewin drew Bobo Brazil
Mike Dibiase (sub. Skull Murphy) beat Kintaro Oki
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, July 14, 1967
Los Angeles, California - Olympic Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel beat Magnificent Maurice
Victor River & Pedro Morales beat The Preacher & The Butcher
Wilbur Snyder drew Karl Gotch
Mark Lewin beat Buddy Austin
Mike DiBiase beat Kintaro Oki (2-1)

Saturday, July 15, 1967
Daly City, California - Cow Palace
Paul Diamond beat Lou Whitson
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Carr
Don DeNucci beat Tom Andrews
The Spoiler beat Bruce Kirk
Rip Miller beat Ron Romano
Pepper Gomez & Pedro Morales beat Ciclon Negro & Skull Murphy
Ray Stevens beat Bruno Sammartino via co (20:00) (2-1)

Friday, July 28, 1967
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Jack Lanza drew Johnny Powers
Cora Combs beat Sarah Swann
Johnny Valentine beat Rene Goulet
Wilbur Snyder ddq The Destroyer
Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher via dq
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne nc Lou Thesz

Monday, July 31, 1967
Valparaiso, Indiana - Porter County Fairgrounds
Jack Lanza vs Prince Pullins
Cora Combs vs Sharon Lass
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak vs Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff

Wednesday, August 2, 1967
Portland, Indiana - Jay County Fairgrounds
NOTE: No matches were listed, but Wilbur Snyder, Dick the Bruiser and The Assassins were advertised to appear. This event was originally advertised for August 3.

Friday, August 11, 1967
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Rene Goulet beat The Assassin
The Destroyer beat Eddie Sharkey
Wilbur Snyder beat Blackjack Lanza via dq
Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Valentine
Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff beat AWA World Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne beat Lou Thesz via co (2-1)

Wednesday, August 16, 1967
Connersville, Indiana - Fayette County Fairgrounds
Sharon Lass vs Rita Crawford
Wilbur Snyder vs Moose Cholak
Dick the Bruiser & Reggie Parks vs Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo

Saturday, August 19, 1967
Indianapolis, Indiana - Bush Stadium
Moose Cholak drew John Paul Henning
Cora Combs & Mae Goodner vs Sarah Swann & Sharon Lass
Handicap Match: Chris Markoff & Bobby Heenan beat The Crusher (30:00)
Blackjack Lanza beat Wilbur Snyder
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Mitsu Arakawa beat Dick the Bruiser (2-1)

Friday, August 25, 1967
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Ronnie Etchison beat Jack Donovan (8:01)
Earl Maynard beat The Viking (10:10)
Betty Niccoli & Jean Antone beat Rose Kelly & Verne Bottoms (18:00) (2-1)
Handicap Match: Bob Ellis & Joe Tangaro beat Waldo Von Erich via dq (10:45)
Dick the Bruiser beat Ron Reed (6:06)
Wilbur Snyder & Sonny Myers beat Moose Cholak & Jim Starr (11:15) (2-1)
Lou Thesz beat Johnny Powers (10:44)
Fritz Von Erich beat John Paul Henning (14:12)

Saturday, September 2, 1967
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Big K beat Al Kashey
Moose Cholak beat Jack Pesek
Rene Goulet drew Blackjack Lanza
The Destroyer beat Reggie Parks
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Powers
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff
NOTE: This is from Jim's list.

Saturday, September 9, 1967
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Angelo Poffo drew Bob Boyer
Joe Tomasso beat George Ringo
Blackjack Lanza beat Sandy Acosta (2-0)
Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto beat Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak (2-1)

Friday, September 15, 1967
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Calvin Pullins beat Joe Tomasso (8:27)
Wilbur Snyder & Johnny Valentine beat Mitsu Arakawa & Jack Donovan (18:05) (2-0)
The Crusher beat Lorenzo Parente (11:01)
Pat O'Connor beat Moose Cholak (8:18)
Dick the Bruiser drew Edouard Carpentier (20:00)
Texas Death Match: Bob Ellis beat Waldo Von Erich (13:07)
Fritz Von Erich beat Lou Thesz via dq (14:50)

Saturday, September 16, 1967
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Dr. Moto beat Bob Boyer
The Destroyer beat Rene Goulet
Johnny Valentine beat Moose Cholak via dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Blackjack Lanza beat Al Kashey
AWA World Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher via co (2-1)

Friday, September 29, 1967
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Mitsu Arakawa beat Tommy Phillips
Calvin Pullins & Ron Reed beat The Viking & Jack Donovan (2-1)
Ronnie Etchison nc Pat O’Connor
Wilbur Snyder drew The Crusher (20:00)
Edouard Carpentier beat Masked Monster (unmasked as Rip Collins)
Fritz Von Erich & Waldo Von Erich beat Bob Ellis & Lou Thesz (2-1)

Saturday, September 30, 1967
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Paul Christy beat The Assassin
Bob Boyer beat Igor Volkoff
Reggie Parks drew Chris Markoff (20:00)
Dr. Moto beat Moose Cholak via dq
WWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza & Johnny Valentine (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa to win the WWA World Heavyweight Title (2-1)

Thursday, October 5, 1967
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Prince Pullins beat Igor Volkoff
Dr. Moto beat Paul Christy
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa via dq
WWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza & Chris Markoff
NOTE: This is from Jim's list.

Friday, October 13, 1967
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Prince Pullins beat Freddie Rogers
Chris Markoff beat Paul Christy
Moose Cholak beat Black Bart
Blackjack Lanza beat Bob Boyer
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Valentine
Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher to win the WWA World Tag Team Title (2-1)

Wednesday, October 18, 1967
Lafayette. Indiana - Central Catholic High School
Paul Christy vs Blackjack Lanza
Wilbur Snyder vs The Assassin
Dick the Bruiser & Reggie Parks vs Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto

Friday, October 20, 1967
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Ron Reed beat The Viking (8:04)
Ronnie Etchison & Calvin Pullins beat Mike Paidousis & Mitsu Arakawa (17:57) (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Evans (7:55)
Lou Thesz beat Hans Schmidt (6:50)
Edouard Carpentier, Bob Ellis & John Paul Henning beat Dick the Bruiser, The Crusher & Waldo Von Erich (20:16) (2-1)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski beat Fritz Von Erich (21:28) (2-1)

Saturday, October 21, 1967
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Ramon Torres beat The Assassin
Moose Cholak beat Bob Boyer
Blackjack Lanza beat Reggie Parks
Rene Goulet beat Igor Volkoff
Wilbur Snyder & Pat O'Connor beat AWA World Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race via dq
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne beat The Destroyer (2-1)

Friday, October 27, 1967
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Auditorium
Rock Rogowski beat Stan Kowalski (16:20)
Rene Goulet drew Ramon Torres (30:00)
Mighty Igor beat Chris Markoff (sub. Larry Hennig) (20:00)
Dr. X beat Wilbur Snyder (sub. Dick the Bruiser) (2-1)
The Crusher beat Harley Race (8:00)

Saturday, October 28, 1967
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder vs Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto
NOTE: Wilbur Snyder was originally advertised to face Bob Orton in Omaha, on a card that was incorrectly advertised for October 21 in some newspapers, but was repalced by Al Rogowski.

Friday, November 3, 1967
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Igor Vodik beat George Gadaski (sub. Steve Druk)
Rock Rogowski beat Big K
Blackjack Lanza beat Rene Goulet
Joey Corea (sub. Mitsu Arakawa) & Dr. Moto beat Ramon Torres & Santiago Acosta
Dr. X beat The Crusher
Wilbur Snyder & Pat O'Connor beat Harley Race & Chris Markoff (sub. Larry Hennig) to win the AWA World Tag Team Title

Saturday, November 4, 1967
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Prince Pullins beat Black Bart
Bob Boyer drew The Assassin (20:00)
Blackjack Lanza beat Paul Christy
Moose Cholak beat Chris Markoff
WWA World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder nc Johnny Powers (1-1)

Friday, November 17, 1967
St. Louis, Illinois - Kiel Auditorium
Ron Reed beat Johnny Kace (8:35)
Lord Littlebrook beat Mighty Atom (11:25)
Moose Cholak drew John Paul Henning (20:00)
Princess Little Cloud beat Betty Niccoli
Bobby Graham beat Ronnie Etchison (11:06)
Wilbur Snyder & Pat O'Connor beat Waldo Von Erich & The Crusher (18:50) (2-0)
Edouard Carpentier beat Dick the Bruiser via co (17:22) (2-1)

Saturday, November 18, 1967
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Prince Pullins vs Igor Volkoff
Paul Christy vs Black Bart
The Crusher vs Blackjack Lanza
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Mitsu Arakawa

Thursday, November 23, 1967
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Paul Christy drew Black Bart (20:00)
Bobby Heenan beat Bob Boyer
Mae Young drew Cora Combs (20:00)
Blackjack Lanza beat The Assassin
WWA World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto nc Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak (1-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Powers (2-1)

Friday, December 1, 1967
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Mike York beat Bob Boyer (10:48)
Lord Littlebrook beat Cowboy Lang (9:14)
Dr. Scarlet beat Jose Betancourt (5:55)
Handicap Match: Dick the Bruiser beat Ron Reed & Joe Tangaro (12:45)
Waldo Von Erich drew Pat O'Connor (20:00)
Edouard Carpentier beat Moose Cholak (7:58)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder (26:32) (2-1)
NOTE: Bobby Graham was scheduled to be Dick the Bruiser's partner, but was injured in a car accident.

Saturday, December 2, 1967
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Bill Watts beat The Assassin
Harley Race beat Jack Pesek
Blackjack Lanza drew Moose Cholak
Igor Vodik beat Big K
Dr. X beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)
Mitsu Arakara & Dr. Moto beat Wilbur Snyder & Pat O'Connor to win the AWA World Tag Team Title

Friday, December 8, 1967
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
The Assassin beat Santiago Acosta
Bob Boyer beat Black Bart
Paul Christy beat Johnny Kace
Blackjack Lanza beat Reggie Parks
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder drew Gene Kiniski (60:00)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto beat Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak

Saturday, December 9, 1967
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Dr. Moto vs Moose Cholak
Fight to the Finish: Wilbur Snyder vs Mitsu Arakawa

Saturday, December 16, 1967
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Dr. Moto beat Bob Boyer
Blackjack Lanza beat Moose Cholak (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa (2-1)

Wednesday, December 27, 1967
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Paul Christy beat Dennis Dolly (10:23)
The Assassin beat Doug Gilbert (14:10)
Lord Littlebrook beat Mighty Atom (12:47)
Moose Cholak beat Johnny Powers (15:35)
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat WWA World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto via dq (2-1)
Blackjack Lanza beat Wilbur Snyder to win the WWA World Heavyweight Title (2-1)

Saturday, December 30, 1967
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Igor Volkoff vs Paul Christy
Cora Combs vs Mae Young
Moose Cholak vs The Assassin
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Lanza vs Wilbur Snyder

Last edited on Fri Oct 2nd, 2020 08:29 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Oct 23rd, 2019 09:54 am
  PM Quote Reply
17th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8735
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Friday, January 5, 1968
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Thor Hagen beat Eddie Sharkey (6:31)
Joe Blanchard & Ronnie Etchison beat Tor Kamata & Mitsu Arakara (2-1)
Princess Little Cloud beat Kay Noble (11:30)
Dick the Bruiser beat Ox Baker (6:21)
Wilbur Snyder, Moose Evans & Pat O'Connor beat Johnny Powers, Moose Cholak & Dr. Scarlet (2-1)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski beat Edouard Carpentier (7:05)

Saturday, January 6, 1968
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Sabu vs Assassin #2
Johnny Kace vs Paul Christy
Blackjack Lanza vs Bob Boyer
WWA World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto vs Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak
NOTE: This is from Jim's list.

Monday, January 8, 1968
Moline, Illinois - Wharton Fieldhouse
Rene Goulet beat George Gadaski
Harley Race beat Jose Betancourt
AWA Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto beat Luke Brown & Igor Vodik
Dr. X beat Wilbur Snyder via dq
NOTE: This is from Jim's list.

Friday, January 12, 1968
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Auditorium
Dale Lewis beat Black Bart (sub. Guy Mitchell) (19:20)
Bill Watts beat Jose Betancourt (10:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty via dq (22:10)
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne beat Harley Race (26:10)

Friday, January 19, 1968
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Black Bart beat Jose Betancourt
Cora Combs beat Sharon Lass
Johnny Kace drew Bob Boyer
Paul Christy beat Igor Volkoff
WWA World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Lanza beat Moose Cholak

Saturday, January 20, 1968
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
WWA World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto vs Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Lanza vs Wilbur Snyder

Saturday, January 27, 1968
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Paul Christy drew Eddie Sharkey
Moose Cholak beat Santiago Acosta
Igor Vodik beat Bob Geigel
Blackjack Lanza beat Rock Rogowski
AWA World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto beat Wilbur Snyder & Pat O'Connor
Dr. X beat AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne via dq

Friday, February 2, 1968
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Bob Boyer beat Johnny Kace (7:34)
Tor Kamata & Mitsu Arakawa beat Eddie Graham & Steve Bolus (12:37) (2-1)
Ronnie Etchison beat Jose Betancourt (6:34)
Dick the Bruiser beat Joe Tangaro (9:59)
Dory Funk Jr. beat Moose Cholak via dq (10:22)
Wilbur Snyder & Pat O'Connor beat Stan the Moose & Dr. Scarlet (9:30)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski drew Edouard Carpentier (60:00) (1-1)

Saturday, February 3, 1968
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Johnny Kace beat Herb Larson
Prince Pullins beat Black Bart
Bob Boyer beat Zebra Kid
Little Joe Russell & Cowboy Bradley beat Fuzzy Cupid & Frenchy Lamonte
Moose Cholak beat Mitsu Arakawa (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Lanza dco Wilbur Snyder (1-1)

Saturday, February 10, 1968
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Jose Betancourt vs Assassin #1
Prince Pullins vs Nicoli Volkoff
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Lanza vs Moose Cholak
WWA World Tag Team Champions Dr Moto & Mitsu Arakawa vs Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, February 16, 1968
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Bob Boyer beat Jack Daniels (8:21)
Mitsu Arakawa beat Red McKim (11:15)
Bobby Shane beat Jack Rico (6:48)
Wilbur Snyder beat Crusher Kowalski via dq (10:10)
Pat O'Connor nc Dr. Scarlet (5:38)
Dory Funk Jr. & Terry Funk beat Moose Cholak & Crusher Kowalski (sub. Moose Evans (18:02)
Dick the Bruiser beat Edouard Carpentier (17:14)

Saturday, February 17, 1968
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Prince Pullins drew Johnny Kace
Sharon Lass beat Cheryl Miller
Johnny Powers beat Paul Christy (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dr. Moto (2-1)

Saturday, February 24, 1968
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Paul Christy vs The Assassin
WWA World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto vs Moose Cholak & Prince Pullins
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Lanza vs Wilbur Snyder

Friday, March 1, 1968
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Paul Christy beat Bob Harmon (7:00)
Prince Pullins beat Johnny Kace
The Assassin beat Jose Betancourt
The Destroyer beat Bob Boyer
WWA World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto beat Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Lanza beat The Crusher via co (2-1)

Monday, March 4, 1968
Moline, Illinois - Wharton Fieldhouse
Rene Goulet beat Dutch Savage
Dutch Savage & Mad Dog Vachon (sub. Hard Boiled Haggerty) beat Rene Goulet & Reggie Parks
Dr. X beat Wilbur Snyder via dq
Luke Brown & Igor Vodik beat AWA World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto via dq
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Tuesday, March 5, 1968
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Dutch Savage beat Prince Pullins
Mad Dog Vachon beat Paul Christy
Igor Vodik beat Mark Starr
Wilbur Snyder drew Blackjack Lanza
Bill Watts beat Dr. X
AWA World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto ddq Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher

Thursday, March 7, 1968
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Prince Pullins vs The Assassin
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Lanza vs Moose Cholak
WWA World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto vs Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy

Saturday, March 9, 1968
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
WWA World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto vs Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Lanza vs Dick the Bruiser

Friday, March 15, 1968
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Ronnie Etchison beat John Fogarty (7:40)
Bob Brown beat Steve Bolus (12:44)
Bobby Shane beat Danny Dusek (4:29)
Bob Geigel drew Bob Ellis (20:00)
Dr. Scarlet beat Joe Blanchard (7:43)
Wilbur Snyder & Edouard Carpentier beat The Crusher & Crusher Kowalski (14:55)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski ddq Dick the Bruiser (17:54) (1-1)

Saturday, March 16, 1968
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Eagles Club
Mark Starr drew Bob Ramstead (30:00)
Bill Watts beat Moose Cholak (10:00)
Luke Brown beat Big K (15:00)
Dr. X & Mad Dog Vachon beat Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne (2-1)

Friday, March 22, 1968
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
The Assassin beat Johnny Kace
Bob Boyer beat Prince Pullins
Stan Kowalski beat Paul Christy
Moose Cholak beat Black Bart
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Watts beat WWA World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto via dq (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Lanza beat Dick the Bruiser (2-1)

Saturday, March 23, 1968
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Paul Christy beat Johnny Kace
Sonny Boy Cassidy & Irish Jackie beat Little Brutus & Sky Low Low
Wilbur Snyder beat Big K
The Crusher nc Blackjack Lanza
AWA World Tag Team Champions Dr Moto & Mitsu Arakawa beat Igor Vodik & Luke Brown
Bill Watts beat Dr. X via dq
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, March 29, 1968
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Paul Christy vs Big K
WWA World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto vs Wilbur Snyder & Bob Boyer
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Lanza vs Moose Cholak

Friday, April 5, 1968
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Tor Kamata beat Bob Boyer (8:18)
Bobby Shane beat Jack Daniels (6:16)
Bob Ellis & Joe Tangaro drew Moose Cholak & Bob Geigel (30:00) (1-1)
Pat O'Connor beat Stan Kowalski (4:50)
Edouard Carpentier beat Mitsu Arakawa (14:17)
Dr. Scarlet beat Gene Kiniski (15:02)
The Crusher beat Wilbur Snyder (13:15)

Saturday, April 6, 1968
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Paul Christy beat Nicoli Volkoff via dq (17:00)
Stan Kowalski beat Prince Pullins (16:00)
Mitsu Arakawa beat Bob Boyer
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan (2-1)

Saturday, April 13, 1968
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Prince Pullins beat Igor Volkoff
Dutch Savage beat Paul Christy
Blackjack Lanza beat Igor Vodik via dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Black Bart
AWA World Tag Team Champions Dr. Moto & Mitsu Arakawa beat Moose Cholak & Rock Rogowski (2-1)
Dr. X beat Bill Watts

Saturday, April 20, 1968
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
The Assassin drew Bob Boyer (20:00)
Dr. Moto beat Paul Christy
Moose Cholak ddq Stan Kowalski
Handcuff Match: Wilbur Snyder beat Blackjack Lanza

Friday, April 26, 1968
Harvey, Illinois - Thornton Township High School
Johnny Kace vs Paul Christy
Bill Watts vs Big K
Wilbur Snyder vs Larry Hennig
Verne Gagne vs Mitsu Arakawa

Saturday, April 27, 1968
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Prince Pullins beat Black Bart
Big K beat Bob Boyer
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Lanza beat Moose Cholak
Wilbur Snyder (sub. The Crusher) & Dick the Bruiser beat WWA World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto via dq
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, May 4, 1968
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Johnny Kace beat Larry Reed
Jose Betancourt beat Johnny Kace (sub. Black Bart)
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Moose Cholak & Paul Christy (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Lanza beat Wilbur Snyder via dq (2-1)

Friday, May 10, 1968
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Bob Boyer beat Igor Volkoff (22:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dr. Moto (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Lanza ddq Moose Cholak (1-1)

Friday, May 17, 1968
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Bob Geigel & Bob Brown beat Steve Bolus & Sonny Myers (21:29) (2-1)
Blackjack Lanza beat Vic Rossitani (9:10)
Bill Watts beat The Spoiler (unmasked as Dale Lewis) (7:30)
Edouard Carpentier beat Dan Miller (13:15)
Handicap Match: Dick the Bruiser beat Pat O'Connor & Bulldog Brower
Texas Death Match: Wilbur Snyder beat The Crusher

Saturday, May 18, 1968
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Wilbur Snyder, Dick the Bruiser & Bill Watts vs Mitsu Arakawa, Dr. Moto & Blackjack Lanza

Friday, May 24, 1968
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Angelo Poffo beat Guy Mitchell (18:25)
Cora Combs beat Mae Goodner (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak beat WWA World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto via dq (2-1)

Saturday, June 8, 1968
Minneapolis, Minnesota - Auditorium
Rene Goulet drew Rock Rogowski (20:00)
Dutch Savage beat Big K (15:22)
Big Luke beat Mike DiBiase (12:57)
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Watts beat Dr. X & Harley Race (31:48) (2-1)
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne ddq Larry Hennig (28:52)

Saturday, June 15, 1968
Indianapolis, Indiana - Bush Stadium
Moose Cholak beat Nicoli Volkoff (6:00)
United States Women's Champion Cora Combs beat Mae Goodner (5:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo via dq
Bill Watts beat Stan Kowalski (8:00)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto nc Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher (1-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Lanza beat Pat O'Connor (2-0)

Friday, June 21, 1968
Terre Haute, Indiana - Vigo County Fairgrounds
Prince Pullins drew Paul Christy
Angelo Poffo beat Bob Boyer (2-1)
Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto beat Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak (24:15) (2-1)

Wednesday, June 26, 1968
Duluth, Minnesota - Arena
Dutch Savage beat Frankie Laine
Man Mountain Mike beat Big K
Wilbur Snyder beat Dr. X via dq (2-0)
Verne Gagne & Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, June 29, 1968
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Igor Volkoff drew Johnny Kace
Princess Little Cloud beat Cora Combs
Big Luke beat Tiny Mills
Igor Vodik beat Angelo Poffo
Blackjack Lanza beat Pat O'Connor
AWA World Tag Team Champions Dr. Moto & Mitsu Arakawa beat Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak

Wednesday, July 10, 1968
Duluth, Minnesota - Arena
Man Mountain Mike beat Black Jack Daniels
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon
Bill Watts beat Harley Race
Dr. X beat Wilbur Snyder
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, July 12, 1968
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Auditorium
Dutch Savage beat Johnny Kace (9:40)
Dick the Bruiser beat Big K (7:23)
Bill Watts beat Harley Race (13:50)
Man Mountain Mike beat Black Jack Daniels (7:30)
Wilbur Snyder nc Dr. X (32:00)
9 Man Battle Royal: Dick the Bruiser beat Dr. X, Man Mountain Mike, Black Jack Daniels, Bill Watts, Harley Race, Big K, Dutch Savage and Johnny Kace
NOTE: Wilbur Snyder was injured and did not compete in the battle royal.

Saturday, July 13, 1968
Minneapolis, Minnesota - Auditorium
Frankie Laine beat Bob Boyer (15:22)
Dutch Savage beat Big K (14:47)
Handicap Match: Man Mountain Mike beat Bob Kochen & Steve Druk (5:32)
Bill Watts ddq Harley Race (10:09)
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Dr. X beat Wilbur Snyder (28:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, July 16, 1968
Centralia, Illinois - Evers Field
Betty Niccoli beat Jean Antone (16:00)
Mighty Atom beat Lord Littlebrook (18:53)
Wilbur Snyder (sub. Johnny Valentine) beat Moose Cholak via dq (2-1)
Bob Geigel & Bob Brown beat Pat O'Connor & Bob Boyer (2-1)

Wednesday, July 17, 1968
St. Louis, Missouri - L.B.A. Field (Heine Meine Field)
Lord Littlebrook vs Little Jumbo
Wilbur Snyder (sub. Johnny Valentine) & Joe Tangaro vs Moose Cholak & Bob Geigel
Betty Niccoli vs Carmen Monge
Pat O'Connor vs Bob Brown

Monday, July 22, 1968
Mount Carmel, Illinois - Wabash County Fairgrounds
Mitsu Arakawa vs Bob Boyer
Lord Littlebrook vs Little Brutus
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Lanza vs Wilbur Snyder

Friday, July 26, 1968
Indianapolis, Indiana - Bush Stadium
Moose Cholak beat Angelo Poffo
Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Lang beat Little Brutus & Mighty Atom via dq
Pat O'Connor beat Roger Dolly
Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Kowalski
Texas Death Match: Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Lanza beat Bill Watts (2-1)

Saturday, July 27, 1968
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Angelo Poffo beat Bob Boyer
Lord Littlebrook & Wee Willie Wilson beat Little Brutus & Mighty Atom
Moose Cholak beat Big K
Mad Dog Vachon beat Dutch Savage
AWA World Tag Team Champions Dr. Moto & Mitsu Arakawa ddq Wilbur Snyder & Bill Watts
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza

Thursday, August 1, 1968
Rushville, Indiana - Rush County Fairgrounds
NOTE: Advertised to appear were Wilbur Snyder and midget wrestlers.

Friday, August 2, 1968
Bedford, Indiana - Lawrence County 4-H Fairgrounds
Dr. Moto vs Bob Boyer
Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Lang vs Little Brutus & Mighty Atom
Wilbur Snyder beat WWA World Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Lanza via dq (2-1)
NOTE: This card was originally advertised for August 1.

Tuesday, August 6, 1968
Terre Haute, Indiana - Vigo County Fairgrounds
The Assassin drew Bob Boyer (20:00)
Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Lang beat Little Brutus & Mighty Atom (27:35) (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa via dq (2-1)

Saturday, August 10, 1968
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheatre
Moose Cholak beat Johnny Kace
Angelo Poffo beat Frankie Laine
Blackjack Lanza beat Dutch Savage
Bill Watts beat Harley Race
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon
Dr. X beat Wilbur Snyder
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Tuesday, August 13, 1968
LaPorte, Indiana - LaPorte County Fairgrounds
Bob Boyer vs Johnny Kace
The Assassin vs Prince Pullins
Wilbur Snyder vs Dr. Moto

NOTE: Originally advertised to appear on August 16 in Richmond, Indiana but was replaced by Moose Cholak.

Saturday, August 17, 1968
Bloomington, Minnesota - Metropolitan Sports Center
Frankie Laine beat Roberto Pico
Chris Markoff drew Big Luke
Cowboy Lang & Wee Willie Wilson beat Little Bruiser & Mighty Atom
Wilbur Snyder beat Dutch Savage (18:47)
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The  Crusher & Lord Littlebrook
Dr. X beat Verne Gagne via dq to win the AWA World Heavyweight Title (24:07) (2-1)

Saturday, August 24, 1968
Indianapolis, Indiana - Bush Stadium
Prince Pullins drew Joe Tomasso
Johnny Kace beat Dale Mann (16:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Bob Boyer (19:00)
Moose Cholak beat Stan Kowalski (11:00)
Wilbur Snyder & Pat O'Connor beat Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto to win the WWA World Tag Team Title (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Lanza beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Saturday, September 7, 1968
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Moose Cholak beat The Assassin
Billy Red Lyons beat Big K
Moose Cholak beat Luke Brown via co
Harley Race beat Frankie Laine
Larry Hennig beat Bob Heisinger
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff
Dr. X beat Wilbur Snyder via dq
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Wednesday, September 11, 1968
Evansville, Indiana - Roberts Stadium
Igor Volkoff beat Dale Mann
Prince Pullins beat Assassin #1
Bob Boyer beat Angelo Poffo via dq (2-1)
Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto beat Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak (2-1)

Saturday, September 21, 1968
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Fernando Stampos beat The Assassin
Moose Cholak beat Dr. Moto
Pat O'Connor beat Mitsu Arakawa via dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Kace
Bill Watts beat Angelo Poffo
10 Man Battle Royal: Bill Watts beat Angelo Poffo, Wilbur Snyder, Johnny Kace, Pat O'Connor, Mitsu Arakawa, Moose Cholak, Dr. Moto, Fernando Stampos and The Assassin
Lumberjack Match: Dick the Bruiser beat Blackjack Lanza

Wednesday, September 25, 1968
Evansville, Indiana - Roberts Stadium
Assassin #1 beat Dale Mann (sub. Bob Boyer vs Johnny Kace)
Prince Pullins beat Angelo Poffo
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Lanza beat Wilbur Snyder
WWA World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto beat Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak

Saturday, September 28, 1968
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Wilbur Snyder & Pat O'Connor vs Chris Markoff & Angelo Poffo
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Lanza vs Bill Watts

Saturday, October 12, 1968
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Wilbur Snyder & Pat O'Connor vs Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto

Wednesday, October 16, 1968
Evansville, Indiana - Roberts Stadium
Assassin #1 vs Sabu
Fernando Stampos vs Igor Volkoff
Blackjack Lanza vs Prince Pullins
WWA World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto vs Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser

Saturday, October 26, 1968
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Wilbur Snyder & Pat O'Connor vs Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto
NOTE: Jim's results incorrectly list this card on October 28.

Wednesday, October 30, 1968
Evansville, Indiana - Roberts Stadium
Angelo Poffo drew Paul Christy
Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Lang beat Little Bruiser & Mighty Atom (2-1)
Blackjack Lanza beat Moose Cholak
WWA World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto beat Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser (2-1)

Friday, November 1, 1968
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Sonny Myers beat Tor Kamata (11:22)
Earl Maynard beat Baron Von Heisinger via dq (11:11)
Bob Geigel drew Terry Funk (20:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa (11:10)
Bill Watts beat Ox Baker (7:01)
Elimination Match: Pat O’Connor, Dory Funk Jr. & Edouard Carpentier beat Dick the Bruiser, Bulldog Brower & Blackjack Lanza
Saturday, November 2, 1968
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Joe Tomasso beat Dale Mann (11:00)
Cowboy Lang & Lord Littlebrook beat Little Brutus & Mighty Atom (2-1)
Angelo Poffo beat Fernando Stampos (2-1)
Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Wilbur Snyder & Prince Pullins (2-1)

Wednesday, November 13, 1968
Evansville, Indiana - Roberts Stadium
Fernando Stampos vs Joe Tomasso
Jack Dillinger vs Moose Cholak
Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto vs Prince Pullins & Paul ChristyWWA World Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Lanza vs Wilbur Snyder

Thursday, November 14, 1968
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Angelo Poffo beat Fernando Stampos
Moose Cholak beat Frank Dillinger
Blackjack Lanza beat Prince Pullins
WWA World Tag Team Champions Dr.Moto & Mitsu Arakawa beat Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, November 16, 1968
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Angelo Poffo vs Fernando Stampos
Johnny Kace vs Luis Martinez
Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy vs Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger
Dick the Bruiser vs Mitsu Arakawa

Friday, November 22, 1968
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Paul Christy vs Igor Volkoff
Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger vs Moose Cholak & Prince Pullins
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Lanza vs Wilbur Snyder

Thursday, November 28, 1968
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Prince Pullins beat Angelo Poffo
Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Luis Martinez & Fernando Stampos
Prince Pullins beat Chris Markoff
Moose Cholak beat Frank Dillinger
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Lanza ddq Edouard Carpentier (1-1)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto nc Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder (1-1)

Friday, December 6, 1968
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Bob Brown drew Ronnie Etchison (15:00)
Bulldog Brower beat Sonny Myers (10:45)
Wilbur Snyder beat Baron Von Heisinger (10:40)
Pat O'Connor beat Pat Patterson (16:27)
Blackjack Lanza beat Bill Watts (12:12)
Dick the Bruiser & Bob Geigel nc Dory Funk Jr. & Edouard Carpentier (8:50) (1-1)

Saturday, December 7, 1968
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Santiago Acosta vs Dale Mann
Assassin #1 vs Fernando Stampos
Angelo Poffo vs Luis Martinez
Wilbur Snyder & Prince Pullins vs Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger

Saturday, December 14, 1968
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Prince Pullins drew Mitsu Arakawa (30:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Jose Betancourt
Moose Cholak ddq Blackjack Lanza
Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez (2-1)

Wednesday, December 18, 1968
Evansville, Indiana - Roberts Stadium
Igor Volkoff vs Luis Martinez
Moose Cholak vs Frank Dillinger
Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy vs Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto
Dick the Bruiser vs Blackjack Lanza

Friday, December 27, 1968
Tokyo, Japan - Korakuen Hall
Atsuhide Koma drew Gantetsu Matsuoka
Haruka Eigen beat Motoyuki Kitazawa
Kantaro Hoshino beat Masayuki Fujii
Motoshi Okuma beat Akihisa Takachiho
Buster Lloyd beat Kotetsu Yamamoto
Bob Boyer beat Mitsu Hirai
Wilbur Snyder drew Antonio Inoki
Danny Hodge drew Michiaki Yoshimura
Giant Baba beat Tom Jones
NOTE: Wilbur Snyder's second tour of Japan was the JWA New Year Champion Series. He competed in the entire series. These results are from Haruo Yamaguchi.

Last edited on Sun Oct 4th, 2020 05:32 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Oct 23rd, 2019 11:12 am
  PM Quote Reply
18th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8735
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Friday, January 3, 1969
Tokyo, Japan - Kuramae Kokugikan
Gantetsu Matsuoka beat Haruka Eigen
Ushinosuke Hayashi beat Mr. Chin via co
Atsuhide Koma drew Akihisa Takachiho
Motoyuki Kitazawa beat Hong Mu Ung
Mitsu Hirai dco Kotetsu Yamamoto
Buster Lloyd beat Kantaro Hoshino
Kim Il beat Bob Boyer
Michiaki Yoshimura beat Tom Jones via co
International Tag Team Champions Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki drew Wilbur Snyder & Danny Hodge

Saturday, January 4, 1969
Takasaki, Japan - City Gymnasium
11 Man Battle Royal: Haruka Eigen beat Ushinosuke Hayashi and ???
Akihisa Takachiho beat Haruka Eigen
Masayuki Fujii beat Mr. Chin via dq
Ushinosuke Hayashi beat Katsuhisa Shibata
Kantaro Hoshino dco Motoshi Okuma
Cheon Gyu Deok beat Atsuhide Koma
Gantetsu Matsuoka beat Katsuji Adachi
Michiaki Yoshimura beat Bob Boyer
Danny Hodge beat Mitsu Hirai
Giant Baba, Antonio Inoki & Kim Il beat Wilbur Snyder, Tom Jones & Buster Lloyd

Sunday, January 5, 1969
Kochi, Japan - Civic Hall
8 Man Battle Royal: Katsuhisa Shibata beat Mr. Chin and ???
Hong Mu Ung beat Ushinosuke Hayashi via dq
Motoyuki Kitazawa beat Katsuji Adachi
Katsuhisa Shibata beat Masanori Toguchi
Kantaro Hoshino beat Masayuki Fujii
Gantetsu Matsuoka beat Akihisa Takachiho
Cheon Gyu Deok beat Haruka Eigen
Buster Lloyd beat Motoshi Okuma
Tom Jones beat Kotetsu Yamamoto
Giant Baba, Antonio Inoki & Michiaki Yoshimura beat Wilbur Snyder, Bob Boyer & Danny Hodge

Monday, January 6, 1969
Tokushima, Japan - City Gymnasium
8 Man Battle Royal: Katsuji Adachi beat Haruka Eigen and ???
Cheon Gyu Deok beat Motoyuki Kitazawa
Haruka Eigen beat Katsuji Adachi
Hong Mu Ung beat Mr. Chin
Gantetsu Matsuoka beat Ushinosuke Hayashi
Motoshi Okuma beat Akihisa Takachiho
Buster Lloyd beat Mitsu Hirai
Danny Hodge beat Kotetsu Yamamoto
Antonio Inoki beat Tom Jones
Giant Baba & Kim Il beat Wilbur Snyder & Bob Boyer

Tuesday, January 7, 1969
Matsuyama, Japan - Civic Hall
Cheon Gyu Deok beat Gantetsu Matsuoka
Haruka Eigendrew Atsuhide Koma
Ushinosuke Hayashi beat Motoyuki Kitazawa
Mitsu Hirai and Kantaro Hoshino via co
Kotetsu Yamamoto beat Masayuki Fujii
Bob Boyer beat Akihisa Takachiho
Danny Hodge dco Kim Il
Wilbur Snyder beat Michiaki Yoshimura
Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki beat Tom Jones & Buster Lloyd

Thursday, January 9, 1969
Hiroshima, Japan - Prefectural Gymnasium
10 Man Battle Royal: Haruka Eigen beat Katsuji Adachi and ???
Akihisa Takachiho beat Haruka Eigen
Cheon Gyu Deok beat Katsuji Adachi
Atsuhide Koma beat Masayuki Fujii
Kantaro Hoshino beat Gantetsu Matsuoka
Motoshi Okuma beat Ushinosuke Hayashi
Kotetsu Yamamoto beat Tom Jones
Michiaki Yoshimura beat Bob Boyer
Buster Lloyd beat Kim Il
Wilbur Snyder & Danny Hodge beat Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki to win the International Tag Team Title

Saturday, January 11, 1969
Osaka, Japan - Prefectural Gymnasium
Cheon Gyu Deok beat Masayuki Fujii
Atsuhide Koma beat Hong Mu Ung
Motoyuki Kitazawa beat Mr. Chin
Mitsu Hirai beat Haruka Eigen
Bob Boyer beat Gantetsu Matsuoka
Danny Hodge dco Antonio Inoki
Tom Jones & Buster Lloyd beat Kim Il & Michiaki Yoshimura
International Heavyweight Champion Giant Baba beat Wilbur Snyder

Sunday, January 12, 1969
Fujisawa, Japan - Chichibunomiya Memorial Gymnasium
9 Man Battle Royal: Kotetsu Yamamoto beat Haruka Eigen and ???
Akihisa Takachiho beat Katsuji Adachi
Gantetsu Matsuoka beat Masayuki Fujii
Ushinosuke Hayashi beat Katsuhisa Shibata
Kotetsu Yamamoto beat Atsuhide Koma
Motoshi Okuma beat Haruka Eigen
Danny Hodge beat Kantaro Hoshino
Antonio Inoki beat Bob Boyer
Giant Baba, Kim Il & Michiaki Yoshimura beat Wilbur Snyder, Tom Jones & Buster Lloyd

Thursday, January 16, 1969
Mito, Japan - Prefectural Sports Center
9 Man Battle Royal: Akihisa Takachiho beat Haruka Eigen and ???
Cheon Gyu Deok beat Haruka Eigen
Gantetsu Matsuoka beat Katsuhisa Shibata
Masayuki Fujii beat Motoyuki Kitazawa
Motoshi Okuma beat Hong Mu Ung
Mitsu Hirai beat Akihisa Takachiho
Buster Lloyd beat Kotetsu Yamamoto
Kim Il beat Tom Jones
Danny Hodge beat Michiaki Yoshimura
Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki beat Wilbur Snyder & Bob Boyer

Friday, January 17, 1969
Tokyo, Japan - Korakuen Hall
Cheon Gyu Deok beat Motoyuki Kitazawa
Akihisa Takachiho beat Haruka Eigen
Atsuhide Koma beat Ushinosuke Hayashi
Kantaro Hoshino beat Gantetsu Matsuoka
Mitsu Hirai beat Masayuki Fujii
Danny Hodge beat Motoshi Okuma
Kim Il beat Bob Boyer
Antonio Inoki beat Tom Jones
Wilbur Snyder & Buster Lloyd beat Giant Baba & Michiaki Yoshimura via dq

Saturday, January 18, 1969
Yaizu, Japan - Civic Gymnasium
9 Man Battle Royal: Katsuhisa Shibata beat Mr. Chin and ???
Ushinosuke Hayashi beat Haruka Eigen
Motoyuki Kitazawa beat Mr. Chin
Katsuhisa Shibata drew Masanori Toguchi
Kotetsu Yamamoto beat Gantetsu Matsuoka
Akihisa Takachiho beat Atsuhide Koma
Masayuki Fujii dco Hong Mu Ung
Tom Jones beat Kantaro Hoshino via dq
Danny Hodge beat Mitsu Hirai
Giant Baba, Antonio Inoki & Kim Il beat Wilbur Snyder, Bob Boyer & Buster Lloyd

Sunday, January 19, 1969
Hamakita, Japan - City Gymnasium
11 Man Battle Royal: Akihisa Takachiho beat Ushinosuke Hayashi and ???
Atsuhide Koma beat Ushinosuke Hayashi
Katsuhisa Shibata beat Mr. Chin
Kantaro Hoshino beat Haruka Eigen
Gantetsu Matsuoka beat Masayuki Fujii
Cheon Gyu Deok beat Akihisa Takachiho
Buster Lloyd beat Motoshi Okuma
Bob Boyer beat Antonio Inoki via dq
Wilbur Snyder, Danny Hodge & Tom Jones dco Giant Baba, Kim Il & Kotetsu Yamamoto

Friday, January 24, 1969
Tokyo, Japan - Korakuen Hall
Gantetsu Matsuoka beat Hong Mu Ung
Cheon Gyu Deok beat Masayuki Fujii
Motoyuki Kitazawa beat Mr. Chin
Mitsu Hirai beat Akihisa Takachiho
Atsuhide Koma beat Kantaro Hoshino
Tom Jones beat Haruka Eigen
Danny Hodge beat Kotetsu Yamamoto
Buster Lloyd dco Kim Il
Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki beat Wilbur Snyder & Bob Boyer

Saturday, January 25, 1969
Tokyo, Japan - Shinjuku Ward Gymnasium
Hong Mu Ung beat Motoyuki Kitazawa via dq
Mr. Chin beat Masanori Toguchi
Cheon Gyu Deok beat Haruka Eigen
Gantetsu Matsuoka beat Atsuhide Koma
Kotetsu Yamamoto beat Akihisa Takachiho
Bob Boyer beat Motoshi Okuma
Buster Lloyd beat Antonio Inoki via dq
Giant Baba, Kim Il & Mitsu Hirai beat Wilbur Snyder, Danny Hodge & Tom Jones

Sunday, January 26, 1969
Hannou, Japan - City Gymnasium
Gantetsu Matsuoka beat Motoyuki Kitazawa
Mr. Chin beat Katsuhisa Shibata
Cheon Gyu Deok beat Masayuki Fujii
Mitsu Hirai beat Atsuhide Koma
Kantaro Hoshino beat Haruka Eigen
Danny Hodge beat Motoshi Okuma
Buster Lloyd beat Akihisa Takachiho
Bob Boyer beat Kotetsu Yamamoto via dq
Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki beat Wilbur Snyder & Tom Jones

Tuesday, January 28, 1969
Tokyo, Japan - Setagaya Ward Municipal Gymnasium
9 Man Battle Royal: Mr. Chin beat Katsuhisa Shibata and ???
Katsuji Adachi dco Hong Mu Ung
Ushinosuke Hayashi beat Mr. Chin
Motoyuki Kitazawa beat Masanori Toguchi
Kantaro Hoshino beat Masayuki Fujii
Danny Hodge beat Akihisa Takachiho
Kim Il beat Tom Jones
Giant Baba, Mitsu Hirai & Antonio Inoki beat Wilbur Snyder, Bob Boyer & Buster Lloyd via co

Thursday, January 30, 1969
Yokosuka, Japan - Kurihama Gymnasium
8 Man Battle Royal: Kotetsu Yamamoto beat Masanori Toguchi and ???
Katsuji Adachi beat Mr. Chin
Ushinosuke Hayashi beat Katsuhisa Shibata
Masanori Toguchi drew Hong Mu Ung
Gantetsu Matsuoka dco Cheon Gyu Deok
Motoshi Okuma beat Atsuhide Koma
Kotetsu Yamamoto beat Masayuki Fujii
Buster Lloyd beat Haruka Eigen
Danny Hodge beat Kantaro Hoshino
Giant Baba, Antonio Inoki & Kim Il beat Wilbur Snyder, Bob Boyer & Tom Jones

Friday, January 31, 1969
Tokyo, Japan - Korakuen Hall
Gantetsu Matsuoka beat Masayuki Fujii
Cheon Gyu Deok beat Katsuji Adachi
Atsuhide Koma beat Mr. Chin
Kotetsu Yamamoto beat Haruka Eigen
Tom Jones drew Kantaro Hoshino
Kim Il beat Bob Boyer
Danny Hodge & Buster Lloyd beat Giant Baba & Motoshi Okuma
Wilbur Snyder beat Antonio Inoki via dq

Monday, February 3, 1969
Sapporo, Japan - Nakajima Sports Center
9 Man Battle Royal: Mr. Chin beat Motoyuki Kitazawa and ???
Atsuhide Koma beat Mr. Chin
Masanori Toguchi drew Hong Mu Ung
Cheon Gyu Deok beat Motoyuki Kitazawa
Gantetsu Matsuoka drew Akihisa Takachiho
Mitsu Hirai beat Masayuki Fujii
Danny Hodge beat Kotetsu Yamamoto
Wilbur Snyder beat Motoshi Okuma
Giant Baba beat Bob Boyer
Antonio Inoki & Kim Il beat Tom Jones & Buster Lloyd

Tuesday, February 4, 1969
Sapporo, Japan - Nakajima Sports Center
Cheon Gyu Deok beat Masayuki Fujii
Mr. Chin drew Masanori Toguchi
Kotetsu Yamamoto beat Motoyuki Kitazawa
Kantaro Hoshino beat Atsuhide Koma
Mitsu Hirai drew Motoshi Okuma
Tom Jones beat Akihisa Takachiho
Buster Lloyd beat Gantetsu Matsuoka
Kim Il beat Bob Boyer
Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki beat Wilbur Snyder & Danny Hodge to win the International Tag Team Title (2-1)

Friday, February 7, 1969
Tokyo, Japan - Korakuen Hall
Masayuki Fujii beat Mr. Chin
Hong Mu Ung beat Katsuhisa Shibata
Motoyuki Kitazawa beat Masanori Toguchi
Atsuhide Koma beat Katsuji Adachi
Akihisa Takachiho beat Cheon Gyu Deok
Motoshi Okuma beat Gantetsu Matsuoka
Kantaro Hoshino & Kotetsu Yamamoto beat Tom Jones & Buster Lloyd via dq
Giant Baba, Antonio Inoki & Kim Il beat Wilbur Snyder, Bob Boyer & Danny Hodge

Saturday, February 8, 1969
Sendai, Japan - Miyagi Prefectural Sports Center
10 Man Battle Royal: Ushinosuke Hayashi beat Mr. Chin and ???
Masayuki Fujii beat Katsuji Adachi
Atsuhide Koma beat Mr. Chin
Motoyuki Kitazawa beat Katsuhisa Shibata
Mitsu Hirai beat Ushinosuke Hayashi
Kantaro Hoshino beat Akihisa Takachiho
Tom Jones beat Gantetsu Matsuoka
Danny Hodge beat Motoshi Okuma
Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki beat Wilbur Snyder & Bob Boyer
Asian Heavyweight Champion Kim Il beat Buster Lloyd

Tuesday, February 11, 1969
Akita, Japan - Prefectural Gymnasium
Atsuhide Koma beat Katsuji Adachi
Motoyuki Kitazawa beat Mr. Chin
Ushinosuke Hayashi beat Katsuhisa Shibata
Akihisa Takachiho beat Masayuki Fujii
Kotetsu Yamamoto beat Gantetsu Matsuoka
Mitsu Hirai beat Tom Jones
Buster Lloyd beat Motoshi Okuma
Kim Il beat Bob Boyer
International Tag Team Champions Giant Baba & Antonio Inokii beat Wilbur Snyder & Danny Hodge

Wednesday, February 19, 1969
Manilla, Indiana - Manilla School
Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez vs Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Lanza vs Moose Cholak

Friday, February 21, 1969
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Comrade Boris beat Ken Russell
Prince Pullins drew Santiago Acosta (20:00)
Moose Cholak beat Comrade Nick
Cora Combs beat Shirley Strand
Luis Martinez drew Mitsu Arakawa (30:00)
Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher to win the WWA World Tag Team Title (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Lanza beat Wilbur Snyder via co (2-1)

Friday, February 28, 1969
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
The Assassin vs Ken Russell
Wilbur Snyder & Prince Pullins vs Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Lanza vs Edouard Carpentier

Saturday, March 1, 1969
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheatre
Luis Martinez beat Joe Tomasso
Moose Cholak beat Blackjack Daniels
Wilbur Snyder beat Mike Riker
Pat O’Connor drew Blackjack Lanza
Edouard Carpentier beat Pampero Firpo
AWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Crusher beat Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, March 7, 1969
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
The Viking drew Tommy Martin (15:00)
Betty Niccoli beat Cora Combs (15:30)
Waldo Von Erich & Bob Geigel beat Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez (7:22)
Edouard Carpentier beat Moose Cholak (10:02)
Dick the Bruiser & Ivan Koloff beat Angelo Poffo & Pat O'Connor (11:59)
Handicap Match: Terry Funk & Billy Watson beat Blackjack Lanza via dq

Saturday, March 8, 1969
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Comrade Nick beat Santiago Acosta
Mitsu Arakawa beat Paul Christy
Moose Cholak beat Blackjack Lanza via dq
Wilbur Snyder & Pat O'Connor ddq Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Thursday, March 13, 1969
Cleveland, Ohio - Cleveland Arena
Ramona Isbell beat Marva Scott
Vic Rosettani beat Boris Kosloff
Angelo Poffo beat Al Schiller
Steven Crazy Horse beat Johnny Kace
Wilbur Snyder beat Dr. Moto
World Tag Team Champions Johnny Powers & Moose Cholak drew Reginald Love & Hartford Love
NOTE: This is from prowrestlinghistory.com.

Saturday, March 15, 1969
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Mike York beat Sabu
Paul Christy beat Comrade Boris via dq
Mr. Kleen beat Angelo Poffo
Pampero Firpo beat Luis Martinez
Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Edouard Carpentier & Pat O'Connor
Wilbur Snyder drew Blackjack Lanza (60:00)

Tuesday, March 18, 1969
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Prince Pullins drew Mike Riker
Pampero Firpo beat Rene Goulet
Blackjack Lanza beat Luis Martinez
Wilbur Snyder & Pat O'Connor nc Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon (1-1)
Bill Watts beat Lars Anderson
Dr. X beat Eduardo Carpentier (2-1)

Friday, March 21, 1969
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Cowboy Lang & Wee Willie Wilson beat Little Jumbo & Fuzzy Cupid (13:42) (2-0)
Luis Martinez beat Johnny Kace (10:12)
Harley Race & Bob Geigel beat Wilbur Snyder & Rudy Martin (21:45)
Dick the Bruiser beat Ronnie Etchison (12:55)
Edouard Carpentier beat Ivan Koloff via dq
Texas Death Match: Blackjack Lanza beat Terry Funk (22:34)

Saturday, March 29, 1969
Elkhart, Indiana - unknown arena
Paul Christy beat Comrade Nick
Mr. Kleen beat Angelo Poffo
Blackjack Lanza beat Moose Cholak via co
Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Pat O’Connor & Wilbur Snyder
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Thursday, April 10, 1969
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Mr. Kleen beat Johnny Kace
Judo Jacket Match: Mitsu Arakawa beat Blackjack Lanza
Wee Willie Wilson beat Little Brutus
Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Wilbur Snyder & Edouard Carpentier
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, April 11, 1969
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Vic Rossitani & Angelo Poffo beat Rudy Martin & Luis Martinez (21:04) (2-1)
The Viking drew Frank Hester (20:00)
Handicap Match: Dory Funk Sr. & Edouard Carpentier beat Ivan Koloff (10:15)
Ronnie Etchison beat Mitsu Arakawa (7:55)
Harley Race  & Bob Geigel beat Wilbur Snyder & Ray Gunkel (12:10)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk Jr. beat Blackjack Lanza (21:40) (2-1)

Saturday, April 12, 1969
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Prince Pullins drew Comrade Nick (15:00)
Luis Martinez beat Angelo Poffo (11:00)
Cowboy Lang & Wee Willie Wilson beat Fuzzy Cupid & Little Brutus (20:00)
Mr. Kleen beat Comrade Nick (6:00)
Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Wilbur Snyder & Pat O'Connor (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Lanza ddq Edouard Carpentier (1-1)

Tuesday, April 15, 1969
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Mitsu Arakawa beat Jay Valentine
Frank Dillinger drew Mr. Kleen
Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez beat Comrade Boris & Comrade Nick via dq
Jack Dillinger beat Moose Cholak via dq

Thursday, April 17, 1969
Cleveland, Ohio - Cleveland Arena
Ron Romero drew Abner Osborne (20:00)
Paul Christy beat Frank Durso (15:45)
Angelo Poffo beat Joe Carr (8:40)
Reginald Love & Hartford Love beat Wilbur Snyder & Walter Johnson
Moose Cholak & Johnny Powers beat Dick the Bruiser & Blackjack Lanza via dq
NOTE: This is from prowrestlinghistory.com.

Saturday, April 19, 1969
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Mr. Kleen beat Comrade Boris
Wee Willie Wilson beat Fuzzy Cupid
Wilbur Snyder nc Blackjack Lanza
Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Dick the Bruiser & Wee Willie Wilson
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Thursday, April 24, 1969
Cleveland, Ohio - Cleveland Arena
Abner Osborne beat Frank Durso
Donn Lewin beat Joe Carr via dq
Terrible Ted the Wrestling Bear beat Nicoli Volkoff
Paul Christy beat Gene DuBois
World Tag Team Champions Reginald Love & Hartford Love beat Wilbur Snyder & Johnny Powers (33:27) (2-1)
NOTE: This is from prowrestlinghistory.com.

Friday, April 25, 1969
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Prince Pullins beat Johnny Kace
Luis Marttinez beat Comrade Boris
Mitsu Arakawa beat Mr. Kleen
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak ddq Jack Dillinger & Frank Dillinger (1-1)

Saturday, April 26, 1969
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Luis Martinez drew Comrade Nick
Mr. Kleen beat Mike Riker
Blackjack Lanza beat Rene Goulet
Moose Cholak beat Pampero Firpo via dq
Billy Red Lyons beat Dr. X
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Watts ddq Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger (1-1)

Saturday, May 3, 1969
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Handicap Match: Mr. Kleen beat Angelo Poffo & Tokyo Joe
Chief Crazy Horse beat Ken Russell
Lumberjack Match: Moose Cholak beat Blackjack Lanza
Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser via co
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Thursday, May 8, 1969
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
The Assassin beat Santiago Acosta
Mr. Kleen beat Mitsu Arakawa
Blackjack Lanza beat Wilbur Snyder
Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, May 9, 1969
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Auditorium
Joe Scarpello drew Rene Goulet
Mad Dog Vachon beat Pampero Firpo (9:55)
The Crusher beat Butcher Vachon (9:40)
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne beat Lars Anderson (13:55)
Wilbur Snyder, Billy Red Lyons & Red Bastien beat Larry Hennig, Dr. X & Angelo Poffo (17:00) (2-1)

Saturday, May 10, 1969
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Jay Valentine beat Dirty Don (11:00)
Chief Crazy Horse beat Tokyo Joe (16:00)
Mitsu Arakawa dco Luis Martinez (28:00)
Lumberjack Match: Jack Dillinger & Frank Dillinger beat Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak (2-1)

Friday, May 16, 1969
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Luis Martinez & Frank Hester beat Mitsu Arakawa & Tor Kamata (17:36) (2-1)
Stan Pulaski beat Tommy Martin (10:55)
Wilbur Snyder drew Harley Race (20:00)
Bob Ellis & Terry Funk beat Dick the Bruiser & Bob Geigel (7:21)
Pat O'Connor beat Ivan Koloff via dq (15:35)
Blackjack Lanza beat Edouard  Carpentier (14:50)

Thursday, May 22, 1969
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Luis Martinez beat Comrade Nick
Moose Cholak beat Mitsu Arakawa
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser nc Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger
Blackjack Lanza beat Mr. Kleen
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, May 24, 1969
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Dirty Don vs Santiago Acosta
Prince Pullins vs Tokyo Joe
Angelo Poffo vs Mitsu Arakawa
Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez vs Comrade Nick & Comrade Boris
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, May 31, 1969
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Auditorium
Luis Martinez beat Kenny Jay
Rene Goulet beat Johnny Kace
Pampero Firpo beat Angelo Poffo
Wilbur Snyder beat Dr. X via dq (2-1)
Handicap Match: Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat The Crusher

Saturday, June 7, 1969
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Luis Martinez beat Tokyo Joe
Mr. Kleen beat Angelo Poffo
Moose Cholak beat Blackjack Lanza via dq
Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Tuesday, June 10, 1969
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Prince Pullins beat The Bat
Angelo Poffo drew Mr. Kleen
Luis Martinez beat Comrade Boris
Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, June 13, 1969
Anderson, Indiana - Music Park
Mr. Kleen vs Angelo Poffo
Bobby Heenan vs Prince Pullins
Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez vs Jack Dillinger & Frank Dillinger

Saturday, June 14, 1969
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Prince Pullins vs Tony the Good Shepherd
Moose Cholak vs Joe Tomasso
Wilbur Snyder vs Johnny Kace
Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger vs Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, June 21, 1979
Angola, Indiana - unknown arena
The Bat vs Jose Betancourt
Chief Crazy Horse vs Tony the Good Shepherd
Wilbur Snyder vs Mitsu Arakawa
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Lanza vs Moose Cholak
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Tuesday, June 24, 1969
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Luis Martinez vs Bobby Heenan
Lumberjack Match: Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak vs Jack Dillinger & Frank Dillinger

Friday, June 27, 1969
Hayward, Wisconsin - unknown arena
Red Bastien vs Joe Blanchard
Wilbur Snyder vs Pampero Firpo
Bill Watts vs Billy Red Lyons
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne vs Larry Hennig

Saturday, June 28, 1969
Bloomington, Minnesota - Metropolitan Sports Center
Big K drew Joe Scarpello
Betty Niccoli beat Princess Sandy Partlow (11:07)
Bob Geigel beat Rene Goulet (17:11)
Pampero Firpo beat Stan the Moose (10:09)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dr. X via dq
Billy Red Lyons & Red Bastien beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon (21:39)
Bill Watts beat AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne via co (27:00)

Saturday, July 5, 1969
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Johnny Kace beat Prince Pullins
Luis Martinez beat Comrade Nick
Rene Goulet beat Big K via dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Dr. X beat Luke Brown
Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig
AWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher nc Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, July 12, 1969
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Arena
Luis Martinez beat Johnny Kace
Wilbur Snyder beat Big K
Blackjack Lanza beat Pampero Firpo
Bill Watts beat Lars Anderson
United States Women's Champion Betty Niccoli beat Jean Antone
AWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon via dq (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Tuesday, July 15, 1969
Centralia, Illinois - Evers Field
Mighty Atom (sub. Lord Littlebrook) beat Wee Willie Wilson (12:10)
Betty Niccoli beat Princess Partlowe (10:20)
Pat O'Connor beat Dick Murdoch (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Ronnie Etchison beat Bob Geigel & K.O. Cox (2-1)

Wednesday, July 16, 1969
St. Louis, Missouri - Heine Meine Field
Jean Antone vs Betty Niccoli
Lord Littlebrook vs Mighty Atom
Bob Geigel vs Ronnie Etchison
Wilbur Snyder & Pat O'Connor vs Dick Murdoch & K.O. Cox

Saturday, July 19, 1969
Angola, Indiana - unknown arena
Wee Willie Wilson vs Mighty Atom
WWA World Tag Champions Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger vs Moose Cholak & Paul Christy
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Lanza vs Wilbur Snyder
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, July 25, 1969
Indianapolis, Indiana - Bush Stadium
Luis Martinez beat Johnny Kace (15:00)
Mr. Kleen beat Comrade Boris (10:01)
Moose Cholak beat Ken Russell (3:24)
Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Kowalski (20:55)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Edouard Carpentier & Bob Ellis
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan beat Dick the Bruiser & Wee Willie Wilson (2-1)

Saturday, July 26, 1969
Minneapolis, Minnesota - Auditorium
Rene Goulet beat Ken Yates (17:40)
Mighty Atom vs Wee Willie Wilson
Billy Red Lyons & Red Bastien beat Angelo Poffo & Steve Druk (15:10)
Dr. X beat Wilbur Snyder (29:00) (2-1)
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson (15:40) (2-1)

Wednesday, July 30, 1969
Greensburg, Indiana - Decatur County Fairgrounds
Bobby Heenan vs Prince Pullins
Cora Combs vs Kathy Branch
Wilbur Snyder & Mr. Kleen vs Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger

Saturday, August 2, 1969
Angola, Indiana - unknown arena
Mr Kleen vs The Bat
WWA World Tag Champions Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger vs Moose Cholak & Prince Pullins
Wilbur Snyder vs Blackjack Lanza
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, August 8, 1969
Princeton, Illinois - Bureau County Fairgrounds
Bill Watts vs Butcher Vachon
Rene Goulet vs Angelo Poffo
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Watts vs Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon

Saturday, August 9, 1969
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Luis Martinez drew Rene Goulet
Bill Watts beat Big K
Dr. X beat Moose Cholak
Wilbur Snyder beat Frank Dillinger
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne beat Jack Dillinger
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, August 15, 1969
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Chief Little Bear & Ronnie Etchison beat Dick Murdoch & K.O. Cox (14:54)
Betty Niccoli beat Cora Combs (11:49)
Wilbur Snyder nc Bob Geigel
Elimination Match: Jack Brisco, Billy Watson & Pat O'Connor drew Bobby Heenan, Blackjack Lanza & Moose Cholak (45:55) (rules called for the final two men to wrestle three falls or 30 mins)
Gene Kiniski beat Bob Ellis (14:10)

Saturday, August 23, 1969
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Auditorium
Angelo Poffo drew Luis Martinez (20:00)
Blackjack Lanza beat Rene Goulet (15:20)
Bill Watts beat Butcher Vachon (11:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Lars Anderson (15:40)
Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons (2-1)

Friday, August 29, 1969
Indianapolis, Indiana - Bush Stadium
Luis Martinez beat Angelo Poffo
Cora Combs beat Kathy Branch
Baron Von Raschke beat Mr. Kleen
Edouard Carpentier beat Stan Kowalski
WWA World Tag Team Champions Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Wilbur Snyder & Pat O'Connor
Cage Match: Dick the Bruiser beat Blackjack Lanza to win the WWA World Heavyweight Title

Saturday, August 30, 1969
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Luis Martinez beat Kenny Jay
Baron Von Raschke beat Rene Goulet
Pat O'Connor beat Angelo Poffo
Edouard Carpentier beat Big K
Wilbur Snyder nc Blackjack Lanza
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher to win the AWA World Tag Team Title (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, September 6, 1969
Inglewood, California - The Forum
Luis Martinez vs George Gadaski
Sandy Starr & Lita Marez beat Jane O'Brien & Astroette
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Lex Byrd (sub. Bob Ellis)
AWA World Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Wilbur Snyder & Bill Watts
Lou Thesz beat Larry Hennig
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Friday, September 12, 1969
Noblesville, Indiana - Armory
Prince Pullins vs Tokyo Joe
Blackjack Lanza vs Mr. Kleen
Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez vs Baron Von Raschke & Angelo Poffo

Saturday, September 13, 1969
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Prince Pullins drew Johnny Kace
Mr. Kleen beat Joe Tomasso
Baron Von Raschke beat Bruce Kirk
Billy Red Lyons beat Blackjack Lanza via dq
Dick the Bruiser beat Dr. X (2-0)
AWA World Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Wilbur Snyder & Pat O'Connor (2-1)

Saturday, September 20, 1969
Minneapolis, Minnesota - Auditorium
Chris Markoff beat Mark Starr (11:06)
Bruce Kirk beat Johnny Kace (12:31)
Man Mountain Mike beat Larry Hennig via co (9:03)
Wilbur Snyder drew Bill Watts
Edouard Carpentier beat Dr. X (2-1)
AWA World Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Billy Red Lyons & Red Bastien via dq (33:11)

Saturday, September 27, 1969
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Joe Scarpello beat Tokyo Joe
Angelo Poffo beat Bruce Kirk
Red Bastien beat Rene Goulet
Man Mountain Mike beat Larry Hennig
Billy Red Lyons beat Baron Von Raschke
AWA World Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Wilbur Snyder & Edouard Carpentier (2-1)

Friday, October 3, 1969
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Arena
Red Bastien beat Bruce Kirk (16:05)
Edouard Carpentier beat Larry Hennig (12:25)
Blackjack Lanza beat Wilbur Snyder via dq (16:20)
Handicap Match: Man Mountain Mike beat Angelo Poffo & Johnny Kace (6:20)
AWA World Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak (13:10) (2-1)
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne beat Bill Watts via dq (24:00)

Saturday, October 4, 1969
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Moose Cholak vs Baron Von Raschke
Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez vs Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, October 11, 1969
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Bruce Kirk beat Ken Russell
Bill Watts beat Rene Goulet
Handicap Match: Man Mountain Mike beat Bob Sabre & Angelo Poffo
Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig
Edouard Carpentier beat Jim Dillinger
AWA World Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Billy Red Lyons & Red Bastien via dq (2-1)

Friday, October 17, 1969
St. Louis, Missouri - The Arena
Ronnie Etchison beat Eddie Sullivan (12:50)
Jessica Rogers beat Kay Noble (10:43)
Dory Funk Sr. & Terry Funk beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan via dq (2-1)
Bob Geigel beat Dennis Hall
Wilbur Snyder beat K.O. Cox (8:15)
Dick the Bruiser, Baron Von Raschke & Waldo Von Erich beat Billy Watson, Pat O'Connor & Ernie Ladd (17:51)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk Jr. beat Gene Kiniski (24:08) (2-1)

Saturday, October 18, 1969
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Paul Christy beat Lou Anthony
Mr. Kleen beat Porky Loren
Luis Martinez beat Tug Neilson
Moose Cholak beat Pancho Garcia
Baron Von Raschke beat Edouard Carpentier (2-1)
Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil (2-1)

Friday, October 24, 1969
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Auditorium
Larry Hennig beat Bruce Kirk
Edouard Carpentier beat Butcher Vachon
Man Mountain Mike beat Luke Graham
Blackjack Lanza beat Bill Watts (2-1)
12 Man Battle Royal: Blackjack Lanza beat Wilbur Snyder, Bill Watts, Luke Graham, Bob Windham, Bruce Kirk, Edouard Carpentier, Billy Red Lyons, Butcher Vachon, Man Mountain Mike, Red Bastien and Larry Hennig

Tuesday, October 28, 1969
Omaha, Nebraska - City Auditorium
Joe Scarpello beat Bobby Paul
Midwest Tag Team Champions Stan Pulaski & Reggie Parks beat Ali Ben Khan & Joe Blanchard (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Geigel (14:25)
Bill Watts beat Midwest Heavyweight Champion Tarzan Tyler via dq (2-0)
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon (29:35) (2-1)

Saturday, November 1, 1969
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Jack Dillinger vs Moose Cholak
Wilbur Snyder vs Baron Von Raschke
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Thursday, November 6, 1969
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Luis Martinez beat Mark Starr
Moose Cholak beat Pancho Garcia
Baron Von Raschke beat Paul Christy
Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, November 7, 1969
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
K.O. Cox & Moose Cholak beat Luis Martinez & Ronnie Etchison (21:03) (2-1)
Terry Funk beta Tommy Martin (17:00)
Dewey Robertson beat Angelo Poffo (11:39)
Wilbur Snyder & Ernie Ladd beat Bob Geigel & Waldo Von Erich (11:37)
Dick the Bruiser beat Blackjack Lanza via co (19:08)
Pat O'Connor beat Baron Von Raschke via dq (30:32)

Saturday, November 8, 1969
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Ken Russell beat Bob Sabre
Angelo Poffo beat Dennis Starr
Al Costello & Don Kent beat Mr. Kleen & Prince Pullins (2-1)
Luis Martinez beat Jim Dillinger
Skull Brother #1 beat Jim Eskew
Baron Von Raschke beat Wilbur Snyder via co
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Jack Dillinger (2-1)

Thursday, November 13, 1969
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Eagles Club
Dr. X beat Bruce Kirk (18:00)
Moose Cholak beat Johnny Kace (12:30)
Wilbur Snyder beat Buddy Smith (14:00)
Edouard Carpentier beat Luke Graham (17:00)
Billy Red Lyons & Red Bastien beat AWA World Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon via dq (2-1)

Thursday, November 20, 1969
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Mr. Kleen beat Ken Russell
Paul Christy beat Joe Tomasso
Baron Von Raschke beat Moose Cholak
Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, November 21, 1969
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Tommy Martin & Luis Martinez beat Ox Baker & K.O. Cox (2-1)
Bob Geigel beat Jerry Monti (12:52)
Dewey Robertson beat Joe Turco (11:03)
Pat O'Connor beat Moose Cholak (11:58)
Ernie Ladd beat The Gladiator (unmasked as Johnny James) (17:45)
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Baron Von Raschke & Blackjack Lanza via dq (20:26) (2-1)

Thursday, November 27, 1969
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bobo Brazil beat Pancho Garcia
Apache Lou beat Joe Tomasso
Angelo Poffo beat Porky Loren
Jay Valen beat Ken Russell
Wilbur Snyder drew Baron Von Raschke
Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak to win the vacant WWA World Tag Team Title (2-0)

Saturday, November 29, 1969
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Prince Pullins beat Ken Russell
Paul Christy beat Joe Tomasso
Baron Von Raschke beat Wilbur Snyder via dq
WWA World Tag Team Champions Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Thursday, December 4, 1969
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Eagles Club
Angelo Poffo beat Bill Howard (15:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty (16:32)
Bill Watts beat Dr. X via dq (2-1)
Billy Red Lyons & Red Lyons beat Larry Hennig & Luke Graham (2-1)

Friday, December 5, 1969
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Luis Martinez beat Joe Turco (7:41)
Angelo Poffo beat Jerry Monti
Bob Geigel beat Ronnie Etchison (9:06)
Tommy Martin nc Pat O'Connor (13:40)
Wilbur Snyder & Dewey Robertson beat Moose Cholak & Baron Von Raschke (30:00) (1-0)
Ernie Ladd beat Waldo Von Erich via dq
Texas Death Match: Dick the Bruiser beat Blackjack Lanza

Friday, December 26, 1969
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Paul Christy beat Joe Tomasso
Angelo Poffo beat Jim Valen
Apache Lou beat Bobby Heenan
Wilbur Snyder dco The Sheik (1-1)
Baron Von Raschke beat Bobo Brazil via dq (2-1)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Al Costello & Don Kent (2-1)

Saturday, December 27, 1969
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Johnny Kace vs Jim Valen
Luis Martinez vs Angelo Poffo
Wilbur Snyder vs Baron Von Raschke
Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger vs Bobo Brazil & Moose Cholak

Last edited on Tue Oct 6th, 2020 04:45 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Oct 23rd, 2019 12:31 pm
  PM Quote Reply
19th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8735
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Saturday, January 3, 1970
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Jim Valen beat Ken Russell
Luis Martinez beat Jack Pesek
Pepper Gomez beat Angelo Poffo
Baron Von Raschke beat Larry Hennig
Jim Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne beat Bill Watts
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Thursday, January 8, 1970
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Don Kent beat Prince Pullins
Al Costello beat Paul Christy
Baron Von Raschke beat Moose Cholak
WWA World Tag Team Champions Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez

Friday, January 9, 1970
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Thor Hagen beat The Viking (10:59)
Frank Hester beat Mike Rolenski
Crimson Knight beat Ronnie Etchison (0:18)
Pat O'Connor beat Luke Graham (13:10)
Blackjack Lanza, Bob Geigel & Waldo Von Erich beat Lou Thesz, Tommy Martin & Ernie Ladd (19:59)
Handicap Match: Wilbur Snyder & Dewey Robertson beat Baron Von Raschke (12:08)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk Jr. beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Saturday, January 17, 1970
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Angelo Poffo drew Mr. Kleen
Angelo Poffo beat Joe Tomasso
Al Costello beat Mr. Kleen
Don Kent beat Prince Pullins
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser nc Baron Von Raschke (1-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak beat Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger to win the WWA World Tag Team Title (2-1)
NOTE: The title was returned since the wrong Dillinger was pinned for the deciding fall.

Tuesday, January 20, 1970
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Prince Pullins beat Buddy Smith
Blackjack Lanza beat Mr. Kleen
Wilbur Snyder beat Butcher Vachon
Pepper Gomez beat Luke Graham
Jim Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne beat Baron Von Raschke via dq
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Thursday, January 22, 1970
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Angelo Poffo beat Ken Russell
Santiago Acosta drew Joe Tomasso
WWA World Tag Team Champions Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Al Costello & Don Kent
Baron Von Raschke beat Wilbur Snyder

Friday, January 23, 1970
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Dee Davis & Jean Antone beat Betty Niccoli & Patty O'Hara (13:18) (2-1)
Frank Hester beat Kinji Kimura (7:56)
Roger Kirby beat Terry Martin (11:34)
Crimson Knight & Bob Geigel beat Reggie Parks & Tommy Martin (18:34)
Jack Brisco drew Blackjack Lanza
Baron Von Raschke beat Wilbur Snyder (17:20)
Pat O'Connor beat Waldo Von Erich (8:41)

Saturday, January 31, 1970
Detroit, Michigan - Cobo Arena
Johnny Vallen beat Don Serrano
Gino Brito drew Angelo Poffo
Handicap Match: Hans Schmidt beat Tom Jones, Ben Harmon & Bob Sabre
Wilbur Snyder beat Son of Ali Baba
Ben Justice & The Stomper beat The Skull Brothers to win the World Tag Team Title
Sputnik Monroe beat Sonny King
Fred Curry beat Joe Christy
Haystack Calhoun beat Bull Curry via dq
Texas Death Match: United States Heavyweight Champion The Sheik beat Lord Layton

Tuesday, February 3, 1970
Chicago, Illinois - Chicago Amphitheater
Pepper Gomez beat Buddy Smith
Moose Cholak beat Jimmy Vallen
Baron Von Raschke beat Wilbur Snyder via co
Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Billy Red Lyons & Red Bastien (2-1)
Mad Dog Vachon ddq Edouard Carpentier
The Crusher beat Butcher Vachon (2-1)

Friday, February 6, 1970
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Frank Hester & Ronnie Etchison beat Joe Tomasso & Rick Renaldo
Roger Kirby beat Luis Martinez (11:10)
Wilbur Snyder beat Ernie Bemis (4:50)
5 Man Battle Royal: Bob Geigel beat Tommy Martin, Dewey Robertson, Moose Cholak and Angelo Poffo (13:21)
Pat O'Connor drew Crimson Knight (30:00)
Blackjack Lanza beat Jack Brisco (2-1)

Saturday, February 7, 1970
Elkhart, Indiana - unknown arena
Santiago Acosta drew Ken Russell
Angelo Poffo beat Mike Loren
The Sheik beat Paul Christy
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak beat WWA World Tag Team Champions Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger via dq

Friday, February 20, 1970
Atlanta, Georgia - City Auditorium
Les Wolff drew Yasu Fuji (15:00)
Buddy Fuller beat Buddy Colt via dq (6:00)
Ray Gunkel beat Chati Yokouchi via dq (5:00)
Joe Scarpa beat Paul DeMarco (16:00)
Nick Bockwinkel beat Wilbur Snyder (23:00)
El Mongol & The Pro beat Georgia Tag Team Champions The Assassins via dq
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, February 27, 1970
Atlanta, Georgia - Sports Arena
Alex Perez vs Greg Peterson
Les Wolff vs Oki Shikina
El Mongol beat Buddy Colt via dq
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat The Assassins
Wilbur Snyder beat Nick Bockwinkel
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, March 7, 1970
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Paul Christy vs Bob Sabre
Joe Blanchard vs Angelo Poffo
Luis Martinez vs Johnny Kace
Bill Miller vs Pat O'Connor
WWA World Tag Team Champions Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak (2-1)
Baron Von Raschke beat Dick the Bruiser to win the WWA World Heavyweight Title (2-1)

Tuesday, March 10, 1970
Denver, Colorado - Auditorium Arena
Pepper Gomez beat Joe Blanchard
Blackjack Lanza beat Wilbur Snyder
AWA World Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat The Crusher & Edouard Carpentier via dq (2-1)
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne dco Red Bastien (23:25)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, March 14, 1970
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Johnny Kace vs Moose Cholak
Bill Miller vs Prince Pullins
Edouard Carpentier & Luis Martinez vs Al Costello & Don Kent
Texas Death Match: Wilbur Snyder vs Baron Von Raschke

Thursday, March 19, 1970
Fort Wayne, Indiana - Allen County War Memorial Coliseum
Bobby Heenan beat Prince Pullins
Linda Klein beat Mary Jane Mull
WWA World Tag Team Champions Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Baron Von Raschke ddq Moose Cholak

Friday, March 20, 1970
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Betty Niccoli & Jessica Rogers beat Linda Klein & Barbara Galento (2-1)
Ronnie Etchison beat Angelo Poffo via dq (6:43)
Roger Kirby drew Tommy Martin (20:00)
Dewey Robertson & Ernie Ladd beat Moose Cholak & Lars Anderson (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Buddy Smith (4:59)
Pat O'Connor beat Baron Von Raschke (18:29)
Crimson Knight beat Bob Windham (11:07)
Handicap Match: Wilbur Snyder & Jack Brisco beat Blackjack Lanza (30:00)

Saturday, March 21, 1970
Detroit, Michigan - Cobo Arena
Tom Jones & Luis Martinez beat Johnny Vallen & Chico Garcia
Sputnik Monroe beat Lou Klein via dq
Ernie Ladd beat Prince Pullins
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Ben Justice & The Stomper to win the World Tag Team Title
Fred Curry beat Big Bad John
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk Jr. beat Hans Schmidt
United States Heavyweight Champion The Sheik beat Haystack Calhoun via dq

Saturday, March 28, 1970
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Santiago Acosta beat Johnny Kace
Paul Christy drew Angelo Poffo (20:00)
Fernando Stampos beat Johnny Carr
Linda Klein beat Mary Jane Mull
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Pat O’Connor (40:00) (2-1)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger ddq Wilbur Snyder & Bill Miller (1-1)

Friday, April 3, 1970
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Luis Martinez & Ronnie Etchison beat Kinji Kimura & Killer Cox (15:45) (2-0)
Angelo Poffo drew Dewey Robertson (20:00)
Baron Von Raschke beat Tommy Martin (13:43)
Moose Cholak beat Jim Valen (9:59)
Wilbur Snyder, Jack Brisco & Ernie Ladd beat Blackjack Lanza, Lars Anderson & Crimson Knight (7:59)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk Jr. beat Pat O'Connor (60:00) (1-0)

Saturday, April 4, 1970
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Prince Pullins beat Rodeo Jones
Angelo Poffo drew Fernando Stampos
WWA World Tag Team Champions Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Moose Cholak & Bill Miller via dq
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Wilbur Snyder
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Tuesday, April 7, 1970
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Bob Windham beat Luke Graham
Red Bastien drew Blackjack Lanza
Jack Dillinger beat Billy Red Lyons
Wilbur Snyder beat Lars Anderson via dq
Pepper Gomez beat Dr. X
AWA World Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon ddq Edouard Carpentier & The Crusher (1-1)

Thursday, April 9, 1970
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Paul Christy beat Jim Eskew
Joe Tomasso beat Fernando Stampos
WWA World Tag Team Champions Jim Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Wilbur Snyder & Bill Miller
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Dick the Bruiser
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, April 17, 1970
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Tommy Martin beat Bobby Heenan via dq
Lars Anderson beat Bobby Brunell (4:52)
Jack Brisco beat K.O. Cox (5:35)
Wilbur Snyder drew Baron Von Raschke (15:00)
Blackjack Lanza beat Bob Windham (9:10)
Ernie Ladd drew Killer Kowalski (15:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Billy Howard (3:31)
Gene Kiniski beat Pat O'Connor via co (9:10)
12 Man Battle Royal: Wilbur Snyder beat K.O. Cox, Bobby Brunell, Billy Howard, Bob Windham, Ernie Ladd, Killer Kowalski, Blackjack Lanza, Jack Brisco, Lars Anderson, Tommy Martin and Bobby Heenan

Saturday, April 18, 1970
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Tom Lynch beat Johnny Carr (12:04)
Joe Tomasso drew Fernando Stampos
Mitsu Arakawa beat Prince Pullins (13:20)
Ernie Ladd beat Angelo Poffo (9:05)
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat WWA World Tag Team Champions Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger via dq (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Bill Miller (2-1)

Tuesday, April 21, 1970
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Lars Anderson beat Paul Christy
Blackjack Lanza beat Bob Windham
Jim Dillinger beat Wilbur Snyder
Jack Dillinger beat Pepper Gomez
AWA World Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon nc Edouard Carpentier & The Crusher
NOTE: Newspaper results gave reported the main event as a "no decision." It's possible that the match ended in a 60 minute draw.

Thursday, April 30, 1970
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Angelo Poffo beat Fernando Stampos
Mitsu Arakawa beat Prince Pullins
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller
WWA World Tag Team Champions Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak via dq
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, May 2, 1970
Detroit, Michigan - Cobo Arena
Lou Klein beat Chico Carcia
The Stomper & Sonny King drew Al Costello & Don Kent
Dewey Robertson beat Johnny Carr
Wilbur Snyder & Mighty Igor beat Ernie Ladd & Mike Loren
Luis Martinez beat Sputnik Monroe
Bull Curry & Fred Curry beat World Tag Team Champions Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch via dq
Arkansas Death Match: United States Heavyweight Champion The Sheik beat Haystack Calhoun

Thursday, May 7, 1970
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Arena
Angelo Poffo beat Jack Pesek (10:10)
Billy Red Lyons beat Joe Scarpello (13:15)
Edouard Carpentier beat Larry Hennig (10:00)
Pepper Gomez beat Lars Anderson (15:00)
Wilbur Snyder ddq Blackjack Lanza
AWA World Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Verne Gagne & The Crusher (2-1)

Friday, May 8, 1970
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Rick Renaldo & Angelo Poffo beat Ronnie Etchison & Calvin Pullins (2-1)
Betty Niccoli beat Jean Antone (9:07)
Lars Anderson beat Joe Blanchard (10:42)
Baron Von Raschke ddq Ernie Ladd
Jack Brisco drew Pat O'Connor (20:00)
Blackjack Lanza & Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder & Dory Funk Jr. (2-1)

Saturday, May 16, 1970
Detroit, Michigan - Cobo Arena
Dewey Robertson beat Ron Sanders
Mike Loren beat Chico Garcia
Luis Martinez beat Johnny Carr
Ernie Ladd beat The Stomper
Bobo Brazil beat Angelo Poffo
World Tag Team Champions Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Wilbur Snyder & Lou Klein
United States Heavyweight Champion The Sheik beat Bull Curry via dq

Monday, May 18, 1970
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Bob Windham beat Jack Pesek
Princess Jasmine beat Mary Jane Mull
Red Bastien drew Pepper Gomez
Dr. X beat Billy Red Lyons
Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig
Baron Von Raschke beat Ernie Ladd
Jim Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Thursday, May 21, 1970
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Jim Dillinger beat Fernando Stampos
Paul Christy drew Mitsu Arakawa
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Baron Von Raschke dco Wilbur Snyder
WWA World Tag Team Champions Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger drew Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Tuesday, May 26, 1970
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Prince Pullins beat Fernando Stampos
Mitsu Arakawa beat Paul Christy
Lumberjack Match: Baron Von Raschke beat Moose Cholak
WWA World Tag Team Champions Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat Wilbur Snyder & Mr. Kleen (2-1)

Tuesday, June 2, 1970
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Paul Diamond beat Johnny Kace (sub. Joe Tomasso)
Moose Cholak beat Double X
Bill Miller beat Pepper Gomez
Wilbur Snyder beat Dr. X via dq
Baron Von Raschke beat Edouard Carpentier
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger (2-1)

Friday, June 12, 1970
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Calvin Pullins drew Angelo Poffo (15:00)
Dory Funk Sr. beat Johnny Kace (7:40)
Luis Martinez beat Lars Anderson via dq (10:03)
Dick the Bruiser beat Lou Klein (4:17)
Baron Von Raschke, Crimson Knight & Blackjack Lanza beat Wilbur Snyder, Dewey Robertson & Pat O'Connor (20:26) (2-1)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk Jr. beat Gene Kiniski (28:51) (2-1)

Tuesday, June 16, 1970
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Moose Cholak drew Mitsu Arakawa
Blackjack Lanza beat Angelo Poffo
Baron Von Raschke beat Pepper Gomez
Cowboy Lang & Lord Littlebrook beat Little Brutus & Mighty Atom
AWA World Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Wilbur Snyder & Ernie Ladd (2-1)
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne beat Bill Miller (2-1)

Saturday, June 20, 1970
Cincinnati, Ohio - Cincinnati Gardens
Luis Martinez beat Mike Loren
Hans Schmidt beat Sonny King
Mitsu Arakawa beat Lou Klein
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
World Tag Team Champions Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes beat The Stomper & Dan Miller
Bobo Brazil beat United States Heavyweight Champion The Sheik via dq
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, June 26, 1970
Indianapolis, Indiana - Bush Stadium
Tom Lynch beat Bob Sabre
Paul Christy drew Bobby Heenan (20:00)
Dan Miller beat Angelo Poffo
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Baron Von Raschke nc Ernie Ladd (1-1)
Dick the Bruiser & Bill Miller beat Jack Dillinger & Jim Dillinger to win the WWA World Tag Team Title (2-1)

Saturday, July 11, 1970
Angola, Indiana - Buck Lake Ranch
NOTE: No matches were listed, but Wilbur Snyder and The Kangaroos were advertised.

Friday, July 17, 1970
Indianapolis, Indiana - Bush Stadium
Tom Lynch beat Johnny Kace
Bobby Heenan beat Fernando Stampos
Mitsu Arakawa drew Paul Christy (30:00)
Bobo Brazil beat Dan Miller
Ernie Ladd beat WWA World Heavyweight Champion Baron Von Raschke via dq (2-1) (special referee: Wilbur Snyder)
Al Costello & Don Kent beat Dick the Bruiser & Bill Miller to win the WWA World Tag Team Title (2-1)

Friday, July 24, 1970
Indianapolis, Indiana - Riverside Amusement Park
Paul Christy vs Mitsu Arakawa
Johnny Kace vs Prince Pullins
Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy vs Baron Von Raschke & Mitsu Arakawa

Saturday, July 25, 1970
Minneapolis, Minnesota - Auditorium
Bob Windham beat Bill Howard (13:25)
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Jack Daniels (8:57)
Blackjack Lanza beat Wilbur Snyder via dq (23:16)
Red Bastien, Pepper Gomez & Paul Diamond beat Larry Hennig, Lars Anderson & Jim Osborn (25:57)
Dr. X beat Mr. M (38:57) (2-1)

Friday, July 31, 1970
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Arena
Lars Anderson drew Bad Boy Bullinski
Ernie Ladd beat Bob Windham (14:50)
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Howard (14:50)
Paul Diamond & Mighty Igor beat Dr. X & Double X (2-1)
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza via dq (21:30)

Saturday, August 1, 1970
Indianapolis, Indiana - Bush Stadium
Prince Pullins beat Bob Sabre (8:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Johnny Kace (7:00)
Mitsu Arakawa beat Tom Lynch (11:00)
Paul Christy beat Dan Miller (9:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Bill Miller via co
Wilbur Snyder, Ernie Ladd & Bobo Brazil beat Baron Von Raschke, Al Costello & Don Kent (2-1)
NOTE: Dick the Bruiser wrestled the first six minutes of the main event in the place of Brazil, whose flight was delayed.

Thursday, August 6, 1970
Connersville, Indiana - Fayette County Fairgrounds
Mitsu Arakawa vs Prince Pullins
Mary Jane Mull vs Linda Klein
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder vs Bill Miller & Baron Von Raschke

Friday, August 14, 1970
Chicago, Illinois - Cominskey Park
Larry Hennig beat Red Bastien (7:12)
Bill Miller drew Bobo Brazil
Pepper Gomez beat Double X (7:10)
Linda Klein & Lucille Dupree beat Betty Niccoli & Jean Antone (13:18)
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa (9:30)
Dr. X beat Paul Diamond (15:33)
Blackjack Lanza ddq Ernie Ladd (8:07)
AWA World Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Dick the  Bruiser & The Crusher (2-1)
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne beat Baron Von Raschke (2-1)

Friday, August 21, 1970
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Angelo Poffo & Moose Cholak beat Guy Mitchell & Bobby Hart (14:09) (2-1)
Rufus R. Jones beat Beautiful Brutus
Wilbur Snyder drew Tarzan Tyler (20:00)
Elimination Match: Dick the Bruiser, Jack Brisco & Dewey Robertson beat Crimson Knight, Bob Geigel & Lars Anderson
Texas Death Match: Pat O'Connor beat Killer Kowalski (18:53)
NOTE: The newspapers listed Frankie Hart in the opening match, but it was his son, Bobby Hart. Frankie had been retried for 13 years.

Saturday, August 22, 1970
Angola, Indiana - Buck Lake Ranch
NOTE: No matches were listed, but Wilbur Snyder and girl wrestlers were advertised.

Monday, August 24, 1970
Fort Worth, Texas - North Side Coliseum
Lord Charles Montague beat Benny Matta
Bob Orton beat Joe Blanchard
Wilbur Snyder drew Mike York
Great Malenko beat Mil Mascaras
American Heavyweight Champion Fritz Von Erich beat Killer Kowalski

Tuesday, August 25, 1970
Dallas, Texas - Sportatorium
Stu Gibson beat Ronnie Etchison
Joe Blanchard beat Mark Starr
Mr. Wrestling beat The Alaskan via dq
Wilbur Snyder drew Killer Karl Kox
Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Killer Kowalski beat Fritz Von Erich

Tuesday, September 1, 1970
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Bob Windham
Pepper Gomez beat Paul Christy
Moose Cholak beat Lars Anderson via dq
Baron Von Raschke beat Bill Howard
Al Costello & Don Kent beat Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez
Blackjack Lanza beat Dr. X

Saturday, September 5, 1970
Angola, Indiana - Buck Lake Ranch
NOTE: No matches were listed, but Wilbur Snyder and The Fabulous Kangaroos were advertised.

Tuesday, September 15, 1970
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Big K drew Angelo Poffo
Mitsu Arakawa beat Bill Howard
Baron Von Raschke beat Bob Windham
Al Costello & Don Kent beat Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez
Blackjack Lanza beat Edouard Carpentier

Friday, September 18, 1970
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Paul Christy beat Ken Dillinger
Bob Sabre beat Rodeo Jones
Baron Von Raschke beat Mitsu Arakawa
Al Costello, Don Kent & George Cannon beat Wilbur Snyder, Moose Cholak & Paul Christy
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, September 19, 1970
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Ken Dillinger drew Tom Lynch
Nicoli Volkoff beat Dale Mann
Bobby Heenan beat Angelo Poffo
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak beat Baron Von Raschke & Blackjack Lanza via dq
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, September 26, 1970
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Angelo Poffo vs Fernando Stampos via tld (15:00)
Prince Pullins beat Rodeo Jones
Bobo Brazil beat Mitsu Arakawa via dq
Moose Cholak vs Bill Miller via tld
Paul Christy beat Nicoli Volkoff
11 Man Battle Royal: Moose Cholak beat Paul Christy, Nicoli Volkoff, Bill Miller, Bobo Brazil, Mitsu Arakawa, Prince Pullins, Rodeo Jones, Angelo Poffo, Fernando Stampos and Baron Von Raschke
WWA World Tag Team Champions Al Costello & Don Kent beat Wilbur Snyder & Pat O’Connor

Friday, October 2, 1970
St. Louis, Missouri - The Arena
Dory Funk Sr. & Luis Martinez beat Angelo Poffo & Don Kent (2-1)
Betty Niccoli beat Kay Noble (11:48)
Terry Funk beat Ox Baker (8:55)
Dewey Robertson drew Bob Geigel
Wilbur Snyder, Rufus R. Jones & Jack Brisco beat Crimson Knight, Baron Von Raschke & Moose Cholak (18:59)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk Jr. beat Dick the Bruiser (18:08) (2-1)

Friday, October 9, 1970
Atlanta, Georgia - City Auditorium
Bill Dromo drew Skandar Akbar
Bobby Shane beat El Lobo
Wilbur Snyder & Ray Gunkel nc The Assassins
El Mongol & Bobo Brazil beat Mr. Ito & Great Ota
Paul DeMarco beat Butcher Vachon

Saturday, October 17, 1970
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
WWA World Tag Team Champions Al Costello & Don Kent vs Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Baron Von Raschke vs Bill Miller

Saturday, October 31, 1970
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
WWA World Tag Team Champions Al Costello & Don Kent vs Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Baron Von Raschke vs Bill Miller

Friday, November 6, 1970
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Angelo Poffo beat Luis Martinez (11:31)
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Billy Spears (9:17)
Hans Schmidt beat Dewey Robertson (12:55)
Wilbur Snyder, Dick the Bruiser & Jack Brisco beat Rock Hunter, Bob Geigel & Moose Cholak (19:33) (2-1)
Baron Von Raschke beat Pat O'Connor (27:09)
Rufus R. Jones beat Blackjack Lanza via dq (14:13)

Monday, November 9, 1970
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Bull Bullinski beat Ken Dillinger
Baron Von Raschke drew Edouard Carpentier
Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Windham
Igor Vodik beat Larry Hennig
Al Costello & Don Kent drew Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon (2-1)

Friday, November 20, 1970
Indianapolis, Indiana - Tyndall (Northside) Armory
Ken Dillinger vs Fernando Stampos
Crybaby Cannon vs Prince Pullins
Mitsu Arakawa vs Paul Christy
WWA World Tag Team Champions Al Costello & Don Kent vs Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak

Friday, December 4, 1970
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Luis Martinez beat Don Kent (12:00)
Jack Brisco beat Billy Howard (5:16)
Rufus R. Jones beat Gato Gordo (6:21)
Wilbur Snyder & Dewey Robertson drew Baron Von Raschke & Hans Schmidt (20:00)
Bill Miller beat Jack Pesek (16:07)
Dick the Bruiser beat Moose Cholak (8:18)
16 Man Battle Royal: Jack Brisco beat Wilbur Snyder, Al Costello, Angelo Poffo, Baron Von Raschke, Bill Miller, Dewey Robertson, Dick the Bruiser, Don Kent, Gato Gordo, Hans Schmidt, Jack Pesek, Luis Martinez, Moose Cholak, Pat O'Connor and The Viking (11:46)

Saturday, December 5, 1970
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Dale Mann beat Rodeo Jones
Johnny Kace beat Ken Dillinger
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Hans Schmidt & Baron Von Raschke via dq
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, December 11, 1970
Denver, Colorado - Auditorium Arena
Wilbur Snyder drew Nick Bockwinkel
Pepper Gomez beat Joe Tomasso
Mil Mascaras beat Joe Blanchard
Blackjack Lanza beat Paul Diamond (2-1)
Edouard Carpentier beat AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne via dq (20:00)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, December 26, 1970
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Jack Dillinger drew Paul Christy
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Bull Ramos (18:00)
Bill Miller beat Luis Martinez (22:00)
Igor Vodik beat Mitsu Arakawa (13:00)
Baron Von Raschke beat Bobo Brazil (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak beat Al Costello & Don Kent to win the WWA World Tag Team Title (2-1)

Last edited on Thu Oct 8th, 2020 11:40 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Oct 23rd, 2019 01:43 pm
  PM Quote Reply
20th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8735
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Saturday, January 2, 1971
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Al Costello & Don Kent vs Bobo Brazil & Mighty Igor
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Baron Von Raschke vs Wilbur Snyder

Thursday, January 7, 1971
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Ken Dillinger drew Ivan Kalmikoff
Prince Pullins beat Bulldog Drummer
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller
Al Costello & Don Kent beat Ernie Ladd & Mighty Igor

Monday, January 11, 1971
Fort Worth, Texas - North Side Coliseum
Bronko Lubich drew Johnny Walker
Klondike Bill beat Bob Orton
Chris Markoff beat Joe Blanchard
Wilbur Snyder beat Jimmy Valiant
Johnny Valentine & Wahoo McDaniel beat Toru Tanaka & Killer Kowalski

Tuesday, January 12, 1971
Dallas, Texas - Sportatorium
Thunderbolt Patterson beat The Alaskan
Pepper Gomez beat Joe Blanchard
Killer Kowalski beat Wilbur Snyder
Bronko Lubich & Chris Markoff drew Great Scott & Tim Woods
Toru Tanaka beat Johnny Valentine via dq (2-1)

Friday, January 15, 1971
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Moose Cholak & John Tolos beat Murray Cummings & Steve Bolus (2-1)
Dewey Robertson beat Killer Cox (10:58)
Wilbur Snyder beat Les Wolff (15:42)
Elimination Match: Jack Brisco, Pat O’Connor & Rufus R. Jones drew Pak Song, Lars Anderson & Hans Schmidt
Dick the Bruiser beat Bill Miller (2-1)

Saturday, January 16, 1971
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Johnny Kace beat Bob Sabre (8:40)
Fernando Stampos beat Bulldog Drummer (14:04)
Angelo Poffo drew Paul Christy
Lucille Dupree beat Linda Klein (14:20)
Ernie Ladd beat Bill Miller
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak beat Hans Schmidt & Blackjack Lanza

Saturday, January 23, 1971
Elkhart, Indiana - Freddie Rogers
Tom Lynch vs Bulldog Drummer
Bill Miller vs Prince Pullins
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak vs Baron Von Raschke & Hans Schmidt
NOTE: Jim's results incorrectly list this card on January 20.

Friday, January 29, 1971
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds Memorial Building
Dale Mann drew Ken Dillinger (20:00)
Bill Miller beat Prince Pullins (22:00)Wilbur Snyder ddq Hans Schmidt (18:00)
Wilbur Snyder & Prince Pullins beat Hans Schmidt & Bill Miller (38:00) (2-1)
NOTE: This card was shuffled since the advertised Baron Von Raschke, Al Costello & Don Kent did not appear. Schmidt's partner in the main event was not named in the newspaper, and is assumed to be Miller.

Friday, February 5, 1971
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Reggie Parks & Murray Cummings beat Tom Andrews & Benny Ramirez (22:01) (2-1)
Bill Miller beat Ronnie Etchison (11:24)
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak (7:32)
Pat O'Connor beat Angelo Poffo (4:36)
Baron Von Raschke & Hans Schmidt drew Rufus R. Jones & Dewey Robertson (30:00) (1-1)
Jack Brisco beat Pak Song (7:05)
Dick the Bruiser dco Blackjack Lanza (12:19)

Saturday, February 13, 1971
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Ken Dillinger beat Fernando Stampos
Angelo Poffo beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Paul Christy beat Freddie Rogers
Bobo Brazil drew Ivan Kalmikoff
Ernie Ladd beat Angelo Poffo
Al Costello & Don Kent beat Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak to win the WWA World Tag Team Title (title held-up)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Mighty Igor via dq (2-1)

Saturday, February 20, 1971
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Paul Christy beat Freddie Rogers
Bill Miller beat Prince Pullins (2-1)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak beat Baron Von Raschke & Hans Schmidt (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, March 5, 1971
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Luis Martinez & Ronnie Etchison beat Don Fargo & Baron Von Heisinger (16:35) (2-1)
Johnny Valentine Jr. beat Rock Hunter via dq (7:10)
Wilbur Snyder drew John Tolos (20:00)
Rufus R. Jones & Pat O'Connor beat Moose Cholak & Pak Song (16:14) (2-1)
Texas Death Match: Dick the Bruiser beat Baron Von Raschke (21:07)
Blackjack Lanza beat Jack Brisco (19:59)

Saturday, March 6, 1971
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Freddie Rogers drew Dale Mann
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Joe Millich
Prince Pullins beat Freddie Rogers
Bill Miller beat Paul Christy
Mighty Igor beat Don Fargo via dq
Wilbur Snyder, Ernie Ladd & Moose Cholak beat Baron Von Raschke, Al Costello & Don Kent (2-1)

Friday, March 12, 1971
Atlanta, Georgia - City Auditorium
Roberto Soto beat Fidel Castillo
Krusher Karlsson beat Jim Wilson
Bob Griffin beat Michel DuBois via dq
Handicap Match: Klondike Bill beat Great Ota & Mighty Koma
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Dromo drew The Assassins
Ray Gunkel ddq Budy Colt
Georgia Heavyweight Champion El Mongol beat Luke Graham via dq

Saturday, March 20, 1971
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Billy Red Cloud beat Angelo Poffo
Moose Cholak beat Ox Baker
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt
Strong Kobayashi beat Paul Christy
Baron Von Raschke beat Dick the Bruiser
Al Costello & Don Kent nc Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Thursday, March 25, 1971
Valparaiso, Indiana - Bridge VU Dinner Theatre
Ken Dillinger vs Tom Lynch
Prince Pullins vs Nicoli Volkoff
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak vs Al Costello & Don Kent
NOTE: This event was advertised as "Black Tie Wrestling" where patrons could "have a romantic candlelit dinner and then watch some of the big names in wrestling." This does appear to have been simply a regular wrestling show at an unusual venue, however, since "ties or dinner [were] not necessary." The event was first advertised on February 17.

Friday, March 26, 1971
Elgin, Illinois - Larkin High School
Paul Christy vs Angelo Poffo
Baron Von Raschke vs Moose Cholak
Wilbur Snyder & Igor Vodik vs Al Costello & Don Kent

Saturday, March 27, 1971
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Tom Lynch beat Rodeo Jones
Bobby Heenan beat Freddie Rogers
Angelo Poffo beat Nicoli Volkoff
Bill Miller beat Chico Garcia
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak beat Al Costello & Don Kent to win the held-up WWA World Tag Team Title (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Ernie Ladd (2-1)

Thursday, April 1, 1971
Clarksville, Indiana - Clarksville High School
Don Frago vs Jerry Sobe
Sharon Lass vs Linda Klein
Moose Cholak & Paul Christy vs Al Costello & Don Kent
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Baron Von Raschke vs Wilbur Snyder

Friday, April 9, 1971
Crothersville, IN - Crothersville High School
Ken Dillinger vs Dale Mann
Angelo Poffo vs Baron Von Raschke
Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy vs Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo

Saturday, April 10, 1971
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Don Fargo drew Paul Diamond
Big K beat Prince Pullins
Baron Von Raschke beat Jack Pesek
Wilbur Snyder ddq Blackjack Lanza
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne beat Strong Kobayashi via dq (2-1)
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Al Costello & Don Kent (2-1)

Saturday, April 17, 1971
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Fernando Stampos vs Rodeo Jones
Ivan Kalmikoff vs George Cannon
Hans Schmidt vs Mighty Igor
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak vs Al Costello & Don Kent

Tuesday, April 20, 1971
Moline, Illinois - Wharton Fieldhouse
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Howard
Billy Red Cloud beat Blackjack Lanza
Mad Dog Vachon beat Wilbur Snyder
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

NOTE: Advertised to appear on April 23 in Muncie, Indiana, but was said to have been injured the previous night in Denver. He was replaced by Paul Christy.

Saturday, April 24, 1971
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheatre
Lars Anderson beat Joe Scarpello
Nick Bockwinkel beat Chief Red Cloud
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Howard
Wilbur Snyder beat Al Costello
AWA World Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon ddq Hercules Cortez & Red Bastien (1-1)
Strong Kobayashi beat Dick the Bruiser via co

Thursday, April 29, 1971
Winnipeg, Manitoba - Arena
Bobby Heenan beat Tony Condello (10:00)
Dave Muir beat Bob Tuck (12:00)
Bobby Jones beat Pete Mymko (13:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Big K (4:00)
Gene Kiniski beat Blackjack Lanza (29:00) (2-1)
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne beat Strong Kobayashi (33:00) (2-1)

Friday, April, 30, 1971
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Auditorium
Billy Howard drew Big K
Red Bastien beat Nick Bockwinkel via dq
Kay Noble & Betty Niccoli beat Sandy Partlowe & Jean Antone
AWA World Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Wilbur Snyder & Bull Bullinski (2-1)
Strong Kobayashi beat AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne via dq

Saturday, May 1, 1971
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak vs Al Costello & Don Kent

Friday, May 14, 1971
Indianapolis, Indiana - Tyndall Armory
Prince Pullins beat Freddie Rogers
Ken Dillinger drew Tom Lynch (20:00)
Moose Cholak beat Chico Garcia (2-0)
Al Costello, Don Kent & George Cannon beat Wilbur Snyder, Mighty Igor & Ivan Kalmikoff (2-1)

Saturday, May 15, 1971
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Paul Christy beat Johnny Fargo
Don Fargo beat Jack Pesek
Blackjack Lanza beat Joe Scarpello
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller
Hans Schmidt & Baron Von Raschke beat Haystack Calhoun & Moose Cholak
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne ddq Strong Kobayashi

Tuesday, May 25, 1971
Indianapolis, Indiana - Tyndall Armory
Paul Christy beat Ken Dillinger
Boxing: Bobby Heenan beat Prince Pullins
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak beat Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo (2-0)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Angelo Poffo (2-1)

Friday, June 4, 1971
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Angelo Poffo beat Billy Howard
Paul Diamond beat Big K via dq
Paul Christy beat Bill Miller via dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bull Bullinski via co
Hans Schmidt & Baron Von Raschke beat Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak
Loser Leaves the USA: Dick the Bruiser beat Strong Kobayashi

Saturday, June 5, 1971
Angola, Indiana - Buck Lake Ranch
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak vs Hans Schmidt & Baron Von Raschke
NOTE: Jim's results incorrectly list this card on June 12.

Tuesday, June 8, 1971
Clarksville, Indiana - Clarksville High School
Dale Mann vs Paul Christy
Prince Pullins vs Freddie Rogers
Baron Von Raschke vs Bill Miller
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak vs Bobby Heenan & Ken Dillinger

Friday, June 18, 1971
Indianapolis, Indiana - Bush Stadium
Angelo Poffo beat Gilbert Guerrero
Paul Christy beat Johnny Kace
Mighty Igor beat Mitsu Arakawa
Bobo Brazil beat George Cannon
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Baron Von Raschke ddq Dick the Bruiser (1-1)
Al Costello & Don Kent beat Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak to win the WWA World Tag Team Title (2-1)

Saturday, June 19, 1971
Angola, Indiana - Buck Lake Ranch
NOTE: No matches were listed, but advertised to appear were Wilbur Snyder, Baron Von Rashke and The Fabulous Kangaroos. Jim's results have Snyder facing Von Raschke for the WWA title, but that is not explicitly stated on the advert.

Saturday, June 26, 1971
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Joe Scarpello beat Johnny Kace
Vivian Vachon beat Kay Noble
Billy Robinson beat Angelo Poffo
Hans Schmidt beat Art Thomas
Baron Von Raschke beat Wilbur Snyder
AWA World Tag Team Champions Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, July 10, 1971
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Auditorium
Billy Howard drew Angelo Poffo
Bull Bullinski beat Joe Turco
Wilbur Snyder dco Baron Von Raschke
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick the Bruiser via co
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne beat Edouard Carpentier (33:14)

Friday, July 16, 1971
Indianapolis, Indiana - Bush Stadium
Angelo Poffo beat Tom Lynch
Paul Christy drew Prince Pullins
Moose Cholak beat Bill Miller
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt
Dick the Bruiser & Bobo Brazil beat WWA World Tag Team Champions Al Costello & Don Kent via dq (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Ernie Ladd via dq (2-1)

Saturday, July 17, 1971
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Don Muraco beat Jack Bence
Lars Anderson beat Billy Howard
Billy Robinson beat Big K
Nick Bockwinkel beat Ernie Ladd via dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Mad Dog Vachon
Hans Schmidt & Baron Von Raschke beat AWA World Tag Team Champions Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez via dq
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Wednesday, July 21, 1971
San Antonio, Texas - Municipal Auditorium
Benny Matta beat George Harris via dq
Tim Woods beat Jerry Timmons
Wilbur Snyder beat Bronko Lubich
Verne Gagne drew Toru Tanaka
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Wahoo McDaniel

Wednesday, July 28, 1971
Evansville, Indiana - Roberts Stadium
George Strickland & Joey Rossi (sub. Abe Griffin) beat The Golden Terrors
Wilbur Snyder beat Kurt Von Brauner (sub. Roy Klein) via dq
Len Rossi, Joey Rossi & Bearcat Brown beat Kurt Von Brauner, Karl Von Brauner & Saul Weingeroff (2-1)

Wednesday, August 4, 1971
Evansville, Indiana - Roberts Stadium
Moose Cholak drew Jack Donovan (15:00)
Wilbur Snyder & Jerry Jarrett beat The Alaskans
Joey Rossi beat Saul Weingeroff via dq
World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Len Rossi & Bearcat Brown (2-1)

Saturday, August 7, 1971
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Prince Pullins beat Black Jack Daniels
Don Muraco beat Joe Turco
Paul Christy beat Jack Bence
Bill Miller nc Moose Cholak
Baron Von Raschke & Hans Schmidt beat Wilbur Snyder & Red Bastien
Dick the Bruiser drew Nick Bockwinkel
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, August 14, 1971
Minneapolis, Minnesota - Auditorium
Dennis O'Brien drew Dennis Stamp
Don Muraco beat Joe Turco
Ray Stevens beat Red Bastien
Nick Bockwinkel beat Wilbur Snyder
The Crusher & Bull Bullinski beat Hans Schmidt & Big K (2-1)

Sunday, August 15, 1971
Louisville, Kentucky - Convention Center
Cora Combs & Barbara Galento beat Sherri Lee & Sarah Lee
The Alaskans beat Dennis Hall & Oni Wiki Wiki
Bearcat Brown & Eddie Marlin beat The Interns
Jackie Fargo & Tojo Yamamoto beat Al Greene & Sir Steve Clements
Wilbur Snyder & Robert Fuller drew Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Scaffold Match: Jerry Jarrett beat Don Greene

Saturday, August 21, 1971
Indianapolis, Indiana - Bush Stadium
Johnny Kace drew Tom Lynch (15:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Jim Alexi
Bill Miller beat Dale Mann
Hans Schmidt ddq Moose Cholak
Handicap Match: Dick the Bruiser beat Baron Von Raschke & Bobby Heenan
Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy beat Al Costello & Don Kent to win the WWA World Tag Team Title (2-1)

Wednesday, September 1, 1971
Evansville, Indiana - The Coliseum
Moose Cholak vs Tony Russo
Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy vs Carlos Montes & Abe Griffin
The Interns vs Tommy Gilbert & Dennis Hall

Wednesday, September 8, 1971
Evansville, Indiana - Roberts Stadium
Moose Cholak beat Herbert Heggie (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy beat The Infernos (2-1)
Tommy Gilbert & Dennis Hall beat The Interns (2-1)

Friday, September 17, 1971
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Greg Valentine & Ronnie Etchison beat Moose Cholak & Benny Ramirez (20:26) (2-1)
Luis Martinez beat Gary Fulton (10:29)
Wilbur Snyder beat Lou Klein (4:24)
Pat O'Connor drew Blackjack Lanza (20:00)
Dick the Bruiser, Rufus R. Jones & Jack Brisco beat Baron Von Raschke, Hans Schmidt & Bill Miller (11:30)
Central States Heavyweight Champion Harley Race beat Bob Ellis (12:17)

Friday, September 24, 1971
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Johnny Kace beat Dale Mann
Angelo Poffo drew Ken Dillinger
The Professor beat Paul Christy
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak nc Blackjack Mulligan & Baron Von Raschke
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, September 25, 1971
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy beat Baron Von Raschke & Blackjack Mulligan via dq (2-0)
12 Man Battle Royal: The Professor beat Blackjack Mulligan, Baron Von Raschke, Moose Cholak, Bill Miller, Wilbur Snyder, Paul Christy, Angelo Poffo, Ricky Cortez, Johnny Kace, Ken Dillinger and Tom Lynch

Wednesday, September 29, 1971
Evansville, Indiana - Roberts Stadium
Kevin Sullivan beat Green Hornet
Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy beat Johnny Kace & Tony Russo (2-0)
Len Rossi & Bearcat Brown beat The Interns (2-1)

Thursday, September 30, 1971
Newport, Indiana - Newport Grade School
Ken Dillinger vs Dan Miller
Moose Cholak vs The Professor
Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy vs Blackjack Mulligan & Bobby Heenan

Friday, October 1, 1971
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Ken Dillinger beat Bob Sabre
The Professor beat Angelo Poffo
Moose Cholak ddq Blackjack Mulligan
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy beat Dan Miller & Ricky Cortez
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, October 8, 1971
Atlanta, Georgia - City Auditorium
Bill White beat Alex Medina
Bill Dromo beat Joe Turco
Klondike Bill & El Mongol beat Rocket Monroe & Flash Monroe
Wilbur Snyder beat Buddy Colt via dq
Big John beat Paul DeMarco
Georgia Tag Team Champions The Assassins drew Dick Steinborn & George Scott
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Thursday, October 14, 1971
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Dan Miller beat Tom Lynch
Cora Combs beat Sarah Lee
Moose Cholak beat Frank Hickey
The Professor beat Ken Russell
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy ddq Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza
Dick the Bruiser beat Baron Von Raschke to win the WWA World Heavyweight Title

Friday, October 15, 1971
Vallonia, Indiana - Gymnasium
Cora Combs vs Sarah Lee
Ken Dillinger vs The Professor
Wilbur Snyder vs Dan Miller

Thursday, October 21, 1971
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Tom Lynch beat Freddie Rogers
Cora Combs beat Lady Satan
Dan Miller beat Paul Christy
Wilbur Snyder, The Professor & Moose Cholak beat Baron Von Raschke, Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, October 22, 1971
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Dan Miller drew The Professor
Cora Combs beat Sarah Lee
Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy (2-1)
Lumberjack Match: Moose Cholak beat Baron Von Raschke
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, October 23, 1971
Detroit, Michigan - Olympia Stadium
Angelo Poffo drew Ken Dillinger
Dan Miller & Ricky Cortez beat Frankie Adonis & Freddie Rogers
WWA World Women's Champion Cora Combs beat Sarah Lee
The Professor beat Johnny Kace
Bill Miller beat Moose Cholak
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy ddq Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan
Dick the Bruiser beat Baron Von Raschke to win the WWA World Heavyweight Title (2-1)
NOTE: The main event repeated the title change of October 14.

Wednesday, November 3, 1971
Evansville, Indiana - Roberts Municipal Stadium
Angelo Poffo vs Jack Donovan
Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy vs The Beast & Corsica Joe
Southern Tag Team Champions Robert Fuller & Tojo Yamamoto vs Don Greene & Al Greene

Saturday, November 6, 1971
Detroit, Michigan - Olympia Stadium
Cora Combs & Donna Lemke beat Sarah Lee & Paula Steele
Frankie Adonis beat Ken Dillinger
The Professor drew Dan Miller
Art Thomas beat Johnny Diamond
Moose Cholak beat Ricky Cortez
Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy to win the WWA World Tag Team Title
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Bill Miller (2-1)

Tuesday, November 9, 1971
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Moose Cholak beat Jack Bence
Don Muraco beat Ken Dillinger
Ivan Koloff beat Bull Bullinski
Red Bastien beat Larry Hennig
Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Wilbur Snyder & Billy Robinson
Nick Bockwinkel beat AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne via dq
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Wednesday, November 10, 1971
Louisville, Kentucky - Convention Center
Dan Miller & Bill Miller beat The Beast & Corsica Joe
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Jack Donovan & Roy Klein
Jerry Jarrett & Len Rossi beat Sputnik Monroe & Norvell Austin

Friday, November 12, 1971
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Auditorium
Ivan Koloff beat Billy Howard
Billy Robinson beat Big K
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien & Dr. X (2-1)
The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel (18:33)

Friday, November 26, 1971
Detroit, Michigan - Olympia Stadium
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Frankie Adonis & Tom DeMarco (6:02)
Ricky Cortez beat Billy Jack Mann (11:26)
Paula Steele beat Mary Pringle
The Professor drew Bill Miller (15:00)
Art Thomas beat Dan Miller (14:51)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy (26:00)
German Death Match: Baron Von Raschke beat Dick the Bruiser to win the WWA World Heavyweight Title
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Monday, November 29, 1971
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Angelo Poffo drew Dan Miller
Mary Jane Mull & Paula Steele beat Mary Pringle & Venus LaRue
Art Thomas beat Ricky Cortez
Wilbur Snyder & The Professor ddq Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza
German Death Match: Baron Von Raschke beat Dick the Bruiser to win the WWA World Heavyweight Title

NOTE: Wilbur Snyder was advertised to appear in Fort Wayne on December 2, but was replaced by Dick the Bruiser.

Friday, December 3, 1971
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Auditorium
Billy Howard drew Big K
Ivan Koloff beat Jack Bence
Wilbur Snyder & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Dr. X beat Lars Anderson (20:35)
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig

Friday, December 10, 1971
Detroit, Michigan - Olympia Stadium
Ricky Cortez beat Al Barr
Venus LaRue beat Paula Steele
The Professor beat Angelo Poffo
Dan Miller & Bill Miller beat Paul Christy & Jim Alexi
Handicap Match: Bobby Heenan beat Moose Cholak (5:00)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Wilbur Snyder
WWA World Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Dick the Bruiser & Art Thomas via dq

Saturday, December 18, 1971
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Joe Furr beat Jim Zircon
Donna Lemke beat Paula Steele
Art Thomas beat Bobby Heenan
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Baron Von Raschke beat The Professor via dq
Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza beat Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy to win the WWA World Tag Team Title

Monday, December 27, 1971
Fort Wayne, Indiana - Allen County War Memorial Coliseum
Bill Miller drew Angelo Poffo
Wilbur Snyder beat Nicoli Volkoff
Dan Miller beat Frankie Adonis
Paul Christy drew Ken Dillinger
The Professor beat Johnny Kace
10 Man Battle Royal: The Professor beat Wilbur Snyder, Frankie Adonis, Johnny Kace, Ken Dillinger, Dan Miller, Paul Christy, Bill Miller, Nicoli Volkoff and Angelo Poffo
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.
Wednesday, December 29, 1971
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Dale Mann drew Jim Grabmire
Jim Dillinger drew The Professor
Venus LaRue beat Mary Jane Mull
Bill Miller & Dan Miller beat Joe Furr & Paul Christy
Lumberjack Match: Moose Cholak beat Baron Von Raschke
WWA World Tag Team Champions Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza beat Wilbur Snyder & Art Thomas (2-1)

Last edited on Sat Oct 10th, 2020 08:41 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Oct 23rd, 2019 08:34 pm
  PM Quote Reply
21st Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8735
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Thursday, January 13, 1972
Fort Wayne, Indiana - Allen County War Memorial Coliseum
Prince Pullins beat Johnny Kace
Prince Pullins (sub. Freddie Rogers) beat Jim Alexi
Mary Jane Mull beat Mary Pringle
Nicoli Volkoff, Bill Miller & Angelo Poffo beat Wilbur Snyder, Moose Cholak & The Professor
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, January 21, 1972
Edinburg, Indiana - Edinburg High School
Jim Dillinger vs Frankie Adonis
Bobby Heenan vs Dale Mann
Wilbur Snyder & The Professor vs Blackjack Mulligan & Baron Von Raschke
NOTE: No results were reported, but the above wrestlers were all confirmed as appearing in an article in the January 26 edition of The Republic (Columbus, Indiana).

Saturday, January 22, 1972
Detroit, Michigan - Olympia Stadium
Prince Pullins beat Jim Zircon
Ken Dillinger & Jim Dillinger beat The Professor & Jim Alexi
Donna Lemke beat Mary Jane Mull
Moose Cholak beat Nicoli Volkoff
Billy Red Cloud beat Bill Miller
Dick the Bruiser & Art Thomas beat WWA World Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan via dq (referee: Wilbur Snyder)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Polish Giant Rousimoff
NOTE: Wilbur Snyder was also advertised to appear in the 1972 Cow Palace battle royal on this date. Which event he participated in is not 100% clear as of now.

Tuesday, February 8, 1972
Indianapolis, Indiana - Tyndall (Northside) Armory
The Professor beat Baron Von Raschke
Billy Red Cloud beat Bobby Heenan
Wilbur Snyder beat Blackjack Lanza
Dick the Bruiser beat Blackjack Mulligan
Jim Dillinger & Ken Dillinger beat Prince Pullins & Frankie Adonis

Tuesday, February 22, 1972
Indianapolis, Indiana - Tyndall Armory
Billy Red Cloud beat Jim Zircon
Moose Cholak beat Red Dupree
Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza beat Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy
Dick the Bruiser & Art Thomas beat Ken Dillinger & Bobby Heenan
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Baron Von Raschke beat The Professor
NOTE: Jim's results incorrectly list this card on February 15.

Saturday, February 26, 1972
Detroit, Michigan - Olympia Stadium
Donna Lemke & Cindy Allen beat Paula Steele & T.N. Turner
Prince Pullins drew Ricky Cortez
Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger beat Moose Cholak & The Professor
Bill Miller beat Red Dupree
Billy Red Cloud beat Bobby Heenan
Congo Death Match: Art Thomas beat Baron Von Raschke
WWA World Tag Team Champions Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza ddq Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser

Tuesday, February 29, 1972
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Killer Cortez drew Frankie Adonis
Donna Lemke beat Paula Steele
Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger beat The Professor & Prince Pullins
Billy Red Cloud beat Bobby Heenan
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Moose Cholak
Dick the Bruiser & Art Thomas beat WWA World Tag Team Champions Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza via dq (referee: Wilbur Snyder)

Friday, March 17, 1972
Atlanta, Georgia - City Auditorium
Jimmy Dancing Bear beat Oki Shikina
Jerry Oates beat Karl Von Stroheim via dq
Rocket Monroe, Flash Monroe & Billy Spears beat Pat Kelly, Mike Kelly & Klondike Bill
Beppo Mongol beat Wilbur Snyder
NOTE: The main event was the final of an 8-man tournament with the winner to face Dory Funk Jr. the next week for the NWA World Heavyweight Title. The other advertised participants were El Mongol, Roberto Soto, Dick Steinborn, Assassin #2, Buddy Colt and Ox Baker.

Saturday, March 25, 1972
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Johnny Kace beat Treach Phillips
Angelo Poffo beat Bob Sabre
Dr. X beat Chris Markoff
Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig
Wilbur Snyder beat Dusty Rhodes via dq
AWA World Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat the Crusher & Red Bastien
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Thursday, April 6, 1972
Indianapolis, Indiana - Tyndall Armory
Joe Furr beat Bob Sabre
Billy Jack beat Jim Grabmire
Cindy Allen & Princess Jasmine beat Mickie O’Brien & T.N. Turner
Ricky Cortez beat Prince Pullins
Wilbur Snyder & Art Thomas drew Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Billy Red Cloud beat Blackjack Lanza

Friday, April 7, 1972
Elgin, Illinois - Larkin High School
Billy Red Cloud vs Bob Sabre
Paula Steele vs Cindy Allen
Wilbur Snyder vs Blackjack Lanza

Saturday, April 15, 1972
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Paul Christy beat Treach Phillips
Moose Cholak beat Chris Markoff
Wilbur Snyder beat Big K
Dusty Rhodes beat Bull Bullinski
Billy Robinson nc Ivan Koloff
Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat The Crusher & Bill Watts
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Tuesday, April 18, 1972
Indianapolis, Indiana - Tyndall Armory
Bobby Heenan beat Frankie Adonis
Killer Cortez beat John the Creek
The Crusher beat Al Barr
Art Thomas & Paul Christy drew Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger
WWA World Tag Team Champions Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza ddq Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder (1-1)

Friday, April 21, 1972
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Moose Cholak & Dan Miller beat Ronnie Etchison & Billy Howard (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder drew Blackjack Mulligan (20:00)
Rufus R. Jones beat Angelo Poffo (sub. Hans Schmidt)
Dick the Bruiser & Pat O'Connor beat Pak Song & Blackjack Lanza (2-1)
Harley Race nc Jack Brisco (1-1)
Texas Death Match: Johnny Valentine beat Bill Miller

Saturday, April 22, 1972
Detroit, Michigan - Olympia Stadium
Prince Pullins drew Tom Lynch
Nicoli Volkoff beat Jim Alexi
Frankie Adonis beat Al Barr
Princess Jasmine beat Paula Steele
Angelo Poffo, Ken Dillinger & Mark Manson beat Paul Christy, Moose Cholak & Billy Red Cloud
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Art Thomas ddq Killer Cortez
WWA World Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser

Saturday, May 6, 1972
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Prince Pullins beat Treach Phillips
Big K beat Jack Pesek
Beulah Brown & Princess Jasmine beat Mary Jane Mull & Paula Steele
Bull Bullinski nc Chris Markoff
Ivan Koloff beat Wilbur Snyder
The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, May 20, 1972
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Moose Cholak beat Ricky Cortez
Wilbur Snyder beat Big K
Wee Willie Wilson beat Billy the Kid
Mary Jane Mull beat Princess Jasmine
Bull Bullinski beat Great Kasatsu
Bill Watts & Red Bastien beat Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne nc Ivan Koloff
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Tuesday, May 23, 1972
Indianapolis, Indiana - Tyndall Armory
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Vann
Bobby Heenan beat Jose Martinez
Baron Von Raschke beat Frankie Adonis
The Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Art Thomas & Paul Christy

Monday, May 29, 1972
Louisville, Kentucky - Convention Center
Tojo Yamamoto &  The Gladiator vs Jerry Lawler & Jim White
Wilbur Snyder & Jerry Jarrett vs Baron Von Raschke & Bobby Heenan
Mid-America Tag Team Champions Len Rossi & Tony Charles vs Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
NOTE: Jim's results incorrectly list this card on June 29.

Friday, June 2, 1972
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Prince Pullins drew Nicoli Volkoff
Princess Jasmine beat Mary Jane Mull
Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger beat Wilbur Snyder & Art Thomas
Paul Christy beat Killer Cortez
Wee Willie Wilson beat Billy the Kid
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Red Cloud to win the WWA World Heavyweight Title
WWA World Tag Team Champions Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher via dq (2-1)

Friday, June 9, 1972
Angola, Indiana - Buck Lake Ranch
Blackjack Mulligan vs Billy Jack Mann
Baron Von Raschke vs Billy Red Cloud
Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy vs Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger

Friday, June 16, 1972
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Angelo Poffo beat Billy Jack Mann
Bobby Heenan drew Billy Red Cloud
Wee Willie Wilson & Tiny Tim beat Billy the Kid & Johnny Reb
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Wilbur Snyder
WWA World Tag Team Champions Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher (2-1)

Saturday, June 17, 1972
Detroit, Michigan - Olympia Stadium
Prince Pullins beat Bob Sabre
Mary Jane Mull & Paula Steele beat Princess Jasmine & Beulah Brown
Killer Cortez beat Tom Lynch
Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger beat Clem Turner & Art Thomas
Handicap Match: Bobby Heenan beat Wilbur Snyder (5:00)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Baron Von Raschke ddq Billy Red Cloud
WWA World Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak

Friday, June 30, 1972
LaPorte, Indiana - LaPorte County Fairgrounds
Wilbur Snyder vs Baron Von Raschke

Wednesday, July 12, 1972
Edinburg, Indiana - Edinburg High School
NOTE: No matches were listed but Wilbur Snyder was advertised to appear.

Saturday, July 15, 1972
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Jose Martinez beat Mark Manson
Prince Pullins drew Jim Alexi
Killer Cortez beat Clem Turner
Paul Christy beat Frankie Adonis
Mary Jane Mull & Paula Steele beat Princess Jasmine & Peggy Patterson
Billy Red Cloud & Bobby Bold Eagle beat Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger
Wilbur Snyder beat Bobby Heenan
Dick the Bruiser, The Crusher & Art Thomas beat Baron Von Raschke, Blackjack Mulligan & Ray Stevens

Sunday, July 16, 1972
Detroit, Michigan - Olympia Stadium
Jose Martinez drew Paul Christy
Killer Cortez beat Clem Turner via dq
Peggy Patterson beat Paula Steele
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Mark Manson
Wilbur Snyder & Art Thomas ddq Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger
Indian Chain Match: Billy Red Cloud beat Baron Von Raschke
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Blackjack Mulligan & Bobby Heenan (sub. Blackjack Lanza) (2-0)

Friday, July 21, 1972
Angola, Indiana - Buck Lake Ranch
Moose Cholak vs Baron Von Raschke
Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger vs Billy Red Cloud & Bobby Bold Eagle
Handicap Match: Wilbur Snyder vs Blackjack Mulligan & Bobby Heenan

Saturday, July 22, 1972
Minneapolis, Minnesota - Auditorium
Larry Hennig drew Ramon Torres
Hans Hermann beat Bull Bullinski
Wilbur Snyder beat Dusty Rhodes via dq
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco
AWA World Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens drew Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel (60:00) (1-1)

Thursday, July 27, 1972
Kokomo, Indiana - Haworth High School
Paul Christy vs Bobby Heenan
Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger vs Billy Red Cloud & Bobby Bold Eagle
Wilbur Snyder vs Blackjack Mulligan

Saturday, August 5, 1972
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Vic Rossitani beat Mark Manson
Moose Cholak beat Johnny Kace
Princess Jasmine beat Paula Steele
Art Thomas beat Hans Hermann
Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger beat Billy Red Cloud & Bobby Bold Eagle
Wilbur Snyder beat Killer Cortez
Handicap Match: The Crusher beat Blackjack Mulligan & Bobby Heenan
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (2-1)

Thursday, August 10, 1972
Greenfield, Indiana - Greenfield High School Football Field
Bobby Heenan beat Jose Martinez
Billy Red Cloud & Bobby Bold Eagle beat Baron Von Raschke & Ken Dillinger (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Blackjack Mulligan (2-0)
NOTE: Some of these matches may have ended in disqualifications. The report was not clear.

Friday, August 11, 1972
Gary, Indiana - Lew Wallace High School
Nicoli Volkoff beat Jose Martinez
Peggy Patterson beat Mary Jane Mull
Billy Red Cloud & Bobby Bold Eagle beat Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger
Wilbur Snyder beat Blackjack Mulligan
Handicap Match: Dick the Bruiser beat Baron Von Raschke & Bobby Heenan
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Sunday, August 13, 1972
Detroit, Michigan - Olympia Stadium
Vic Rossitani beat Ben Jarrells
Bobo Johnson beat Little Bruiser
Moose Cholak beat Johnny Kace
Art Thomas beat Killer Cortez
Billy Red Cloud & Bobby Bold Eagle beat Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Wilbur Snyder
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat WWA World Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan via dq
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, August 18, 1972
Angola, Indiana - Buck Lake Ranch
Bobby Heenan vs Tom Lynch
Blackjack Mulligan vs Paul Christy
Wilbur Snyder & Billy Red Cloud vs Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger

Saturday, August 19, 1972
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Arena
Don Muraco beat Big K
Rene Goulet beat Ramon Torres
Billy Robinson beat Hans Hermann
Ivan Koloff beat Wilbur Snyder
Dusty Rhodes beat Wahoo McDaniel via dq
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat AWA World Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens (2-1)
NOTE: The title did not change hands when it was discovered that the illegal man had been pinned.

Saturday, August 26, 1972
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Jose Martinez beat Bob Sabre
Moose Cholak beat Killer Cortez
Bobby Bold Eagle drew Bobby Heenan
Billy Red Cloud beat Ben Jarrells
Mark Manson beat Paul Christy
Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger beat Wilbur Snyder & Vic Rossitani
WWA World Tag Team Champions Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza beat The Crusher & Art Thomas
German Gestapo Death Match: Dick the Bruiser beat Baron Von Raschke

Friday, September 1, 1972
Chicago, Illinois - Soldier Field
Rene Goulet beat Don Muraco
Ramon Torres beat Angelo Poffo
Art Thomas beat Hans Hermann
Bobo Johnson beat Little Bruiser
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Red Cloud
Handicap Match: Andre Rousimoff beat Larry Hennig & Butcher Vachon
Dusty Rhodes beat Wahoo McDaniel
AWA World Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Wilbur Snyder & Billy Robinson
Steel Cage Match: Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan (referee: Jersey Joe Walcott)
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne beat Ivan Koloff
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, September 9, 1972
Minneapolis, Minnesota - Auditorium
Jean Antone & Mars Monroe beat Belle Starr & Betty Niccoli
Jack Pesek beat Kenny Jay
Bull Bullinski beat Raul Guzman
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann
AWA World Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dr. X & Mad Dog Vachon
NOTE: Wilbur Snyder was also advertised to appear in Detroit but was replaced by Prince Pullins.

Saturday, September 16, 1972
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Red Dupree
Prince Pullins beat Tom DeMarco
Billy Red Cloud beat The Beast
The Wolfman beat Bob Sabre
Mary Jane Mull beat Paula Steele
Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger beat Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak
Dick the Bruiser, The Crusher & Little Bruiser beat Blackjack Mulligan, Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Art Thomas

Saturday, September 23, 1972
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Jose Martinez beat Johnny Kace
Moose Cholak beat Red Dupree
Art Thomas beat Bobby Heenan
Wilbur Snyder, Bobby Bold Eagle & Billy Red Cloud beat Blackjack Lanza, Blackjack Mulligan & Baron Von Raschke
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Wednesday, September 27, 1972
San Antonio, Texas - Convention Center Arena
Mike York & Frank Monte beat Billy Red Lyons & Bobby Duncum
Johnny Valentine drew Bearcat Wright
Chris Colt beat Dory Dixon
Crusher Stasiak beat Blackjack Mulligan
Jose Lothario & Mil Mascaras beat Black Gordman & Goliath
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk Jr. drew Red Bastien (60:00) (1-1) (referee: Wilbur Snyder)

Thursday, September 28, 1972
Corpus Christi, Texas - Memorial Coliseum
Bobby Duncum vs Ron Dupree
Chris Colt vs Red Bastien
Dusty Rhodes vs Johnny Rico
Wilbur Snyder vs Blackjack Mulligan
Jose Lothario vs Black Gordman
Mil Mascaras vs Goliath
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk Jr. vs Johnny Valentine

Saturday, September 30, 1972
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Arena
Bull Bullinski beat Higo Hamaguchi via dq
Rene Goulet drew Moose Cholak
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Hermann
Blackjack Lanza beat Ramon Torres
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bobby Heenan
Dusty Rhodes beat Art Thomas
Andre the Giant beat Ivan Koloff
14-Man Battle Royal: Andre the Giant beat Wilbur Snyder, Ivan Koloff, Dusty Rhodes, Art Thomas, Wahoo McDaniel, Bobby Heenan, Blackjack Lanza, Ramon Torres, Hans Hermann, Rene Goulet, Moose Cholak, Bull Bullinski & Higo Hamaguchi

Friday, October 6, 1972
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Moose Cholak beat Ken Dillinger
Higo Hamaguchi beat Prince Pullins
Wilbur Snyder & Art Thomas drew The Beast & The Wolfman
Handicap Match: Andre Rousimoff beat Red Dupree & Ben Jarrells
Billy Red Cloud & Bobby Bold Eagle beat Baron Von Raschke & Blackjack Lanza
Georgia Chain Gang Match: Dick the Bruiser beat Blackjack Mulligan

Saturday, October 7, 1972
Chicago, Illinois - unknown arena
Don Muraco beat Ken Dillinger
Rene Goulet beat Prince Pullins
Moose Cholak beat Hans Hermann
Wilbur Snyder beat Higo Hamaguchi
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig
AWA World Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Andre Rousimoff & Dr. X
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Sunday, October 8, 1972
Detroit, Michigan - Olympia Stadium
Prince Pullins beat Bob Sabre
T.N. Turner beat Mary Jane Mull
Hiro Hamaguchi beat Jim Alexi
Billy Red Cloud & Bobby Bold Eagle drew Farkas the Wolfman & The Beast
Moose Cholak beat Ken Dillinger
WWA World Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Wilbur Snyder & Art Thomas
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Dick the Bruiser

Tuesday, October 10, 1972
Louisville, Kentucky - Convention Center
Ox the Ripper beat Ken Dillinger
Bobby Hart & Lorenzo Parente beat Bobby Bold Eagle & Eddie Marlin
Len Rossi beat Sam Bass
Wilbur Snyder beat The Blitzer
Don Greene & Al Greene nc Johnny Walker & Tojo Yamamoto
The Interns beat Len Rossi & Ken Lucas

Thursday, October 19, 1972
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Prince Pullins beat Angelo Poffo
Higo Hamaguchi beat Paul Christy
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Bobby Heenan
Blackjack Lanza, Blackjack Mulligan & Baron Von Raschke beat Wilbur Snyder, Moose Cholak & Billy Red Cloud
NOTE: This is from wrestlingdata.com.

Monday, October 23, 1972
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Higo Hamaguchi beat Paul Christy
Ken Dillinger beat Tom Lynch
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Billy Red Cloud & Bobby Bold Eagle beat Mark Manson & The Beast
Bob Ellis beat Bobby Heenan
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Baron Von Raschke nc Andre Rousimoff
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat WWA World Tag Team Champions Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza (title held-up)

Wednesday, October 25, 1972
Champaign, Illinois - unknown arena
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Ken Dillinger
Billy Red Cloud beat Higo Hamaguchi
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Moose Cholak
WWA World Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, October 27, 1972
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Bobby Heenan beat Gilbert Guerrero (18:00)
Bob Ellis beat Higo Hamaguchi (15:00)
Wilbur Snyder dco Baron Von Raschke
WWA World Tag Team Champions Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza beat Billy Red Cloud & Bobby Bold Eagle

Saturday, October 28, 1972
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Prince Pullins beat Red Dupree
Tom DeMarco beat Dan Reeves
Mark Manson beat Paul Christy
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak beat Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Thursday, November 2, 1972
Fort Wayne, Indiana - Allen County War Memorial Coliseum
Higo Hamaguchi drew Prince Pullins
Bob Ellis beat Red Dupree
WWA World Tag Team Champions Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza beat Billy Red Cloud & Bobby Bold Eagle (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, November 3, 1972
Hagerstown, Indiana - Old High School Gym
Higo Hamaguchi vs Bob Ellis
Bobby Heenan vs Jose Martinez
Billy Red Cloud & Bobby Bold Eagle vs Angelo Poffo & Ken Dillinger
Wilbur Snyder vs Blackjack Mulligan

Saturday, November 4, 1972
St. Paul, Minnesota - Auditorium
Big K beat Kenny Jay
Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig
Handicap Match: Billy Graham beat Jose Quintero & Chris Markoff
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff via dq
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel (13:00)

Thursday, November 9, 1972
Louisville, Kentucky - Convention Center
Jackie Fargo beat Bobby Heenan
Johnny Walker & Ken Lucas beat Higo Hamaguchi & Great Fuji
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis beat The Bounty Hunters
Jerry Jarrett & Tojo Yamamoto nc Bobby Hart & Lorenzo Parente

Saturday, November 11, 1972
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Bobby Bold Eagle vs Ken Dillinger
Billy Red Cloud beat Higo Hamaguchi
Baron Von Raschke vs Art Thomas
Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza beat Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Wednesday, November 15, 1972
Champaign, Illinois - unknown arena
Prince Pullins vs Red Dupree
Bob Ellis vs Bobby Heenan
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Baron Von Raschke vs Wilbur Snyder
WWA World Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan vs Billy Red Cloud & Bobby Bold Eagle
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, November 17, 1972
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Prince Pullins vs Ken Dillinger
Bobby Bold Eagle vs Bobby Heenan
Billy Red Cloud vs Higo Hamaguchi
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis vs Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza

Friday, November 24, 1972
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Higo Hamaguchi beat Jose Martinez
Art Thomas beat Ken Dillinger
Blackjack Mulligan beat Moose Cholak
Billy Red Cloud & Bobby Bold Eagle beat Johnny Kace & The Wolfman
The Beast beat Jim Alexi
Bob Ellis beat Blackjack Lanza
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Baron Von Raschke drew Wilbur Snyder
20 Man Battle Royal: Bob Ellis beat Blackjack Lanza, The Beast, Jim Alexi, Billy Red Cloud, Bobby Bold Eagle, Johnny Kace, The Wolfman, Blackjack Mulligan, Moose Cholak, Art Thomas, Ken Dillinger, Higo Hamaguchi, Jose Martinez, Ernie Ladd,  Frankie Adonis, ???. ???. ??? and ???

NOTE: Wilbur Snyder was advertised to face Billy Graham in Minneapolis on November 25, but was replaced by Don Muraco.

Friday, December 1, 1972
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Billy Red Cloud beat Ken Dillinger
Art Thomas beat Higo Hamaguchi
Bob Ellis beat Baron Von Raschke
WWA World Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan beat Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, December 2, 1972
Detroit, Michigan - Olympia Stadium
Mark Manson beat Paul Christy
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Johnny Kace
Prince Pullins beat Ken Dillinger
Billy Red Cloud beat Higo Hamaguchi
Farkas the Wolfman & The Beast beat Wilbur Snyder & Art Thomas via dq
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Baron Von Raschke ddq Bob Ellis
Cage Match: Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan to win the WWA World Tag Team Title

Saturday, December 9, 1972
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Ken Dillinger
Mark Manson beat Prince Pullins
Jose Martinez beat Ben Jarrells
Wilbur Snyder beat Higo Hamaguchi
Bobby Heenan beat Gilbert Guerrero
Ernie Ladd beat Billy Red Cloud
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Bob Ellis
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza to win the held-up WWA World Tag Team Title

Saturday, December 16, 1972
Chicago, Illinois - International AmphitheaterMoose Cholak beat Ken Dillinger
Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig
Billy Graham beat Billy Red Cloud
Billy Robinson ddq Ivan Koloff
Wahoo McDaniel beat Nick Bockwinkel
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Ernie Ladd & Art Thomas
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, December 23, 1972
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Jimmy Valiant beat Johnny Kace
Higo Hamaguchi beat Jose Martinez
Billy Red Cloud beat Mark Manson
Wilbur Snyder, Bob Ellis & Art Thomas beat Blackjack Mulligan, Baron Von Raschke & Bobby Heenan
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Tuesday, December 26, 1972
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Jimmy Valiant beat Tom Lynch
Johnny Kace beat Prince Pullins
Mitsu Arakawa & Higo Hamaguchi beat Billy Red Cloud & Bobby Bold Eagle
Mongolian Stomper beat Frankie Adonis
Ernie Ladd beat Gilbert Guerrero
Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza beat Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis
Handicap Match: Terrible Ted the Wrestling Bear beat The Beast & Bobby Heenan
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Baron Von Raschke drew The Crusher

Wednesday, December 27, 1972
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Mitsu Arakawa vs Jose Martinez
Mongolian Stomper vs Prince Pullins
Indian Chain Match: Billy Red Cloud vs Bobby Heenan
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis vs Blackjack Mulligan & Baron Von Raschke

Thursday, December 28, 1972
Fort Wayne, Indiana - Allen County War Memorial Coliseum
Bob Ellis beat The Beast
Mongolian Stomper drew Billy Red Cloud
Wilbur Snyder beat Higo Hamaguchi
Moose Cholak beat Blackjack Mulligan
Baron Von Raschke beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Jimmy Valiant beat Prince Pullins
10 Man Battle Royal: Bob Ellis beat Wilbur Snyder, Mongolian Stomper, Moose Cholak, Higo Hamaguchi, Billy Red Cloud, Jimmy Valiant, Bobby Bold Eagle, Baron Von Raschke and The Beast (first man eliminated had to wrestle a bear)
Terrible Ted the Wrestling Bear beat The Beast
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, December 29, 1972
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Dick Murdoch beat Billy Red Cloud
Blackjack Mulligan drew George Scott
Art Thomas beat Johnny Kace
Blackjack Lanza beat Jack Pesek
Reggie Parks beat Larry Hennig via dq
Dusty Rhodes beat Wilbur Snyder
15 Man Battle Royal: Wilbur Snyder beat Ric Flair, Dale Lewis, Jack Pesek, Johnny Kace, Billy Red Cloud, Reggie Parks, Art Thomas, Larry Hennig, George Scott, Dick Murdoch, Andre Rousimoff, Blackjack Lanza, Blackjack Mulligan and Dusty Rhodes
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Last edited on Sun Oct 11th, 2020 11:50 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Oct 24th, 2019 06:53 am
  PM Quote Reply
22nd Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8735
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Saturday, January 6, 1973
Gifu, Japan - Civic Center
Mitsuo Momota beat Hiroshi Yagi (14:02)
Alex Perez beat Goro Tsurumi (12:25)
Gordon Nelson beat Akio Sato (12:56)
Samson Kutsuwada beat The Beast via dq (13:53)
Mexico Grande beat Motoshi Okuma (11:46)
Argentina Apollo & Don Leo Jonathan beat Masio Masio Koma & Thunder Sugiyama (25:29) (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder dco Giant Baba (14:51) (1-1)
NOTE: Wilbur Snyder's third and final tour of Japan was the All Japan Pro-Wrestling New Year Giant Series. He competed in the entire tour.

Sunday, January 7, 1973
Fukuyama, Japan - City Gymnasium
Mitsuo Momota beat Masayuki Fujii (15:14)
Gordon Nelson beat Goro Tsurumi (12:59)
Alex Perez beat Akio Sato (11:38)
Motoshi Okuma beat The Beast (11:57)
Don Leo Jonathan beat Samson Kutsuwada (12:53)
Argentina Apollo drew Masio Koma (30:00)
Giant Baba & Thunder Sugiyama beat Wilbur Snyder & Mexico Grande (22:56) (2-1)

Tuesday, January 9, 1973
Yamaguchi, Japan - Prefectural Gymnasium
Goro Tsurumi beat Masayuki Fujii (15:43)
Gordon Nelson beat Mitsuo Momota (9:15)
The Beast beat Akio Sato (12:46)
Alex Perez beat Samson Kutsuwada (14:20)
Masio Koma beat Mexico Grande via dq (9:52)
Don Leo Jonathan beat Thunder Sugiyama (12:22)
Giant Baba & Motoshi Okuma beat Wilbur Snyder & Argentina Apollo via co (28:24) (2-1)

Wednesday, January 10, 1973
Kitakyushu, Japan - Kokura Ward Gymnasium
Goro Tsurumi beat Hiroshi Yagi (11:21)
The Beast beat Mitsuo Momota (13:38)
Argentina Apollo beat Akio Sato (15:57)
Gordon Nelson beat Samson Kutsuwada (14:26)
Thunder Sugiyama beat Alex Perez (14:58)
Wilbur Snyder beat Motoshi Okuma (11:08)
Giant Baba & Masio Koma beat Don Leo Jonathan & Mexico Grande via dq (25:25) (2-1)

Thursday, January 11, 1973
Kumamoto, Japan - Prefectural Gymnasium
Mitsuo Momota beat Masayuki Fujii (13:10)
Gordon Nelson beat Akio Sato (13:34)
Argentina Apollo beat Goro Tsurumi (15:16)
Don Leo Jonathan beat Samson Kutsuwada (12:36)
Thunder Sugiyama beat The Beast (12:20)
Masio Koma & Motoshi Okuma beat Mexico Grande & Alex Perez (25:42) (2-1)
Giant Baba beat Wilbur Snyder (26:29) (2-1)

Friday, January 12, 1973
Karatsu, Japan - City Gymnasium
Goro Tsurumi beat Hiroshi Yagi (11:49)
The Beast beat Masayuki Fujii (11:29)
Alex Perez beat Akio Sato (13:46)
Motoshi Okuma beat Argentina Apollo via co (13:43)
Masio Koma beat Gordon Nelson (13:38)
Wilbur Snyder beat Thunder Sugiyama (10:52)
Giant Baba & Samson Kutsuwada beat Don Leo Jonathan & Mexico Grande via co (23:35) (2-1)

Tuesday, January 16, 1973
Kumagaya, Japan - City Gymnasium
Mitsuo Momota beat Masayuki Fujii (13:17)
The Beast beat Goro Tsurumi (9:15)
Mexico Grande beat Akio Sato (14:36)
Gordon Nelson beat Samson Kutsuwada (13:39)
Thunder Sugiyama beat Alex Perez (12:45)
Don Leo Jonathan beat Motoshi Okuma (15:04)
Giant Baba & Masio Koma beat Wilbur Snyder & Argentina Apollo (27:49) (2-1)

Wednesday, January 17, 1973
Utsunomiya, Japan - Tochigi Prefectural Gymnasium
Goro Tsurumi beat Hiroshi Yagi (8:32)
Mexico Grande beat Mitsuo Momota (4:35)
Alex Perez beat Akio Sato (12:18)
Motoshi Okuma beat The Beast (11:53)
Argentina Apollo drew Masio Koma (30:00)
Thunder Sugiyama beat Gordon Nelson (17:01)
Wilbur Snyder & Don Leo Jonathan beat Giant Baba & Samson Kutsuwada via co (21:41) (2-1)

Thursday, January 18, 1973
Yokohama, Japan - Culture Gymnasium
Goro Tsurumi beat Masayuki Fujii (13:47)
Gordon Nelson beat Mitsuo Momota (13:24)
Mexico Grande beat Akio Sato (11:36)
Masio Koma beat Alex Perez (9:29)
Thunder Sugiyama beat The Beast (16:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Samson Kutsuwada (11:22)
Giant Baba & Motoshi Okuma beat Don Leo Jonathan & Argentina Apollo (27:11) (2-1)

Saturday, January 20, 1973
Higashiosaka, Japan - City Gymnasium
Goro Tsurumi beat Hiroshi Yagi (15:32)
Gordon Nelson beat Mitsuo Momota (15:39)
Alex Perez beat Akio Sato (14:04)
The Beast beat Samson Kutsuwada (13:24)
Motoshi Okuma beat Mexico Grande (13:13)
Masio Koma beat Argentina Apollo (17:37) (2-1)
Giant Baba & Thunder Sugiyama beat Wilbur Snyder & Don Leo Jonathan (22:52) (2-1)

Monday, January 22, 1973
Hiroshima, Japan - Prefectural Gymnasium
Mitsuo Momota beat Masayuki Fujii (15:36)
Gordon Nelson beat Goro Tsurumi (11:30)
Argentina Apollo beat Akio Sato (12:12)
Masio Koma beat The Beast (15:57)
Thunder Sugiyama beat Alex Perez (14:43)
Don Leo Jonathan beat Samson Kutsuwada (13:36)
Giant Baba & Motoshi Okuma beat Wilbur Snyder & Mexico Grande (26:44) (2-1)

Wednesday, January 24, 1973
Tokyo, Japan - Nippon University Public Hall
Goro Tsurumi beat Masayuki Fujii (15:16)
Gordon Nelson beat Mitsuo Momota (16:45)
Argentina Apollo beat Akio Sato (14:56)
Motoshi Okuma beat Alex Perez (14:16)
Masio Koma beat The Beast (11:28)
Wilbur Snyder & Mexico Grande beat Thunder Sugiyama & Samson Kutsuwada (26:18) (2-1)
Giant Baba beat Don Leo Jonathan (9:23) (2-1)

Thursday, January 25, 1973
Tokyo, Japan - Ota Ward General Gymnasium
Goro Tsurumi beat Hiroshi Yagi (15:07)
Alex Perez beat Mitsuo Momota (12:43)
Gordon Nelson beat Akio Sato (10:42)
Masio Koma beat Mexico Grande (14:28)
Motoshi Okuma beat Argentina Apollo (12:31)
Wilbur Snyder beat Samson Kutsuwada (11:10)
Giant Baba & Thunder Sugiyama beat Don Leo Jonathan & The Beast (18:49) (2-0)

Friday, February 2, 1973
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Frankie Adonis vs Jimmy Valiant
Mitsu Arakawa vs Bobby Bold Eagle
Billy Red Cloud vs Bobby Heenan
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis vs Blackjack Mulligan & Baron Von Raschke

Saturday, February 3, 1973
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Prince Pullins vs Johnny Kace
Art Thomas vs Bobby Heenan
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak vs Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza
Baron Von Raschke vs The Crusher

Friday, February 9, 1973
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Blackjack Lanza beat Jim Brunzell
Rene Goulet drew Reggie Parks
Ernie Ladd beat Lord Blears
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Wilbur Snyder & Billy Robinson
Billy Graham beat Wahoo McDaniel via dq
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne beat Blackjack Mulligan (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, February 16, 1973
Hagerstown, Indiana - Old High School Gym
Jimmy Valiant vs Prince Pullins
Mary Jane Mull vs Princess Jasmine
Bob Ellis & Billy Red Cloud vs Mitsu Arakawa & Higo Hamaguchi
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Baron Von Raschke vs Wilbur Snyder

Friday, February 23, 1973
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Ken Dillinger beat Frankie Adonis
Bobby Heenan beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Mitsu Arakawa & Higo Hamaguchi beat Bob Ellis & Billy Red Cloud
Jimmy Valiant beat Wilbur Snyder

Saturday, February 24, 1973
Detroit, Michigan - Olympia Stadium
Johnny Kace beat Billy Goelz
Clem Turner drew Ricky Cortez
Mitsu Arakawa & Higo Hamaguchi beat Billy Red Cloud & Bobby Bold Eagle
Jimmy Valiant drew Art Thomas
Wilbur Snyder beat Blackjack Lanza
Bob Ellis beat Blackjack Mulligan
Baron Von Raschke & Ernie Ladd beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher to win the WWA World Tag Team Title
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, March 24, 1973
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Paul Christy vs Ken Dillinger
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak vs Mitsu Arakawa & Higo Hamaguchi
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Baron Von Raschke vs Bob Ellis
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Thursday, March 29, 1973
Fort Wayne, Indiana - Allen County War Memorial Coliseum
Nicoli Volkoff beat Prince Pullins
Higo Hamaguchi drew Tom Lynch
Bobby Heenan & Jimmy Valiant beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Bold Eagle
Saddle Match: Bob Ellis beat Baron Von Raschke
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, April 6, 1973
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Jose Martinez vs Buddy Pearl
Ken Dillinger vs Tom Lynch
Prince Pullins vs Mark Manson
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak vs Mitsu Arakawa & Higo Hamaguchi

Saturday, April 7, 1973
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Khosrow Vaziri beat Ken Dillinger
Rene Goulet beat Vic Rossitani
Art Thomas beat Higo Hamaguchi
Reggie Parks beat Ivan Koloff via dq
Indian Strap Match: Wahoo McDaniel beat Billy Graham
AWA World Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Wilbur Snyder & Don Muraco
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, April 14, 1973
Detroit, Michigan - Olympia Stadium
The Beast drew Whipper Watson Jr.
Killer Cortez beat Nicoli Volkoff
Raquel DuBois beat Mary Jane Mull
Bobby Heenan beat Tom Lynch
Mitsu Arakawa & Higo Hamaguchi beat Art Thomas & Clem Turner
Wilbur Snyder beat Jimmy Valiant
Bruno Sammartino & Bob Ellis beat WWA World Tag Team Champions Ernie Ladd & Baron Von Raschke via dq (2-1)

Wednesday, April 18, 1973
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
The Beast beat Tom Lynch
Racquel DuBois & Tokyo Joe beat Mary Jane Mull & Baby Punko
Mitsu Arakawa & Higo Hamaguchi beat Bull Bullinski & Clem Turner
Whipper Watson Jr. beat Bobby Heenan via dq
WWA World Tag Team Champions Ernie Ladd & Baron Von Raschke beat Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Bob Ellis beat Jimmy Valiant

Thursday, April 19, 1973
Fort Wayne, Indiana - Allen County War Memorial Coliseum
Bull Bullinski beat The Beast
Wilbur Snyder ddq Jimmy Valiant
Rachel Dubois beat T.N. Turner
WWA World Tag Team Champions Ernie Ladd & Baron Von Raschke beat Bob Ellis & Moose Cholak
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, April 20, 1973
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Moose Cholak vs The Beast
Racquel DuBois vs T.N. Turner
Bob Ellis & Bull Bullinski vs Mitsu Arakawa & Higo Hamaguchi
Wilbur Snyder vs Baron Von Raschke

Friday, April 27, 1973
Terre Haute, Indiana - National Guard Armory
Jose Martinez beat Jerry Sobe
Mark Manson drew Tom Lynch
Mitsu Arakawa & Higo Hamaguchi nc Bob Ellis & Prince Pullins (1-1)
Baron Von Raschke beat Wilbur Snyder via co
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Wednesday, May 2, 1973
Mattoon, Illinois - Central Junior High School
Bull Bullinski vs Mark Manson
Moose Cholak vs Mitsu Arakawa
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis vs Jimmy Valiant & Higo Hamaguchi
NOTE: A report on this card featured no results but confirms that the advertised matches all took place.

Saturday, May 5, 1973
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Ric Flair beat Ken Dillinger
Rene Goulet beat Bull Bullinski
Wilbur Snyder drew Billy Robinson
Bob Ellis nc Baron Von Raschke
Billy Graham & Ernie Ladd beat Bill Watts & Wahoo McDaniel (2-1)
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne beat Jimmy Valiant (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Thursday, May 10, 1973
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Whipper Watson Jr. beat The Beast
Bobo Johnson beat Billy the Kid
Jimmy Valiant & Bobby Heenan beat Wilbur Snyder & Bull Bullinski
Bob Ellis beat Baron Von Raschke via dq
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, May 11, 1973
Portland, Indiana - Portland High School
Mark Manson vs Prince Pullins
Mitsu Arakawa & Higo Hamaguchi vs Moose Cholak & Bull Bullinski
Wilbur Snyder vs Jimmy Valiant

Saturday, May 12, 1973
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Johnny Kace vs Tom Lynch
Killer Cortez vs Moose Cholak
Wilbur Snyder vs Jimmy Valiant
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, May 18, 1973
Kankakee, Illinois - Bishop McNamara High School
Billy Goelz vs Bobby Heenan
Mitsu Arakawa vs Prince Pullins
Bull Bullinski vs Higo Hamaguchi
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis vs Jimmy Valiant & Baron Von Raschke
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Monday, May 21, 1973
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Mitsu Arakawa beat Tom Lynch
Jimmy Valiant beat Clem Turner
Ken Dillinger beat Jose Martinez
Billy Robinson beat Rodeo Jones
Bull Bullinski beat Higo Hamaguchi
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat WWA World Tag Team Champions Ernie Ladd & Baron Von Raschke via dq
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Bob Ellis beat Blackjack Lanza (2-1)

Friday, May 25, 1973
Terre Haute, Indiana - National Guard Armory
Ken Dillinger beat Gilbert Guerrero (14:00)
Mark Manson drew Jose Martinez (20:00)
Higo Hamaguchi beat Prince Pullins (18:05)
Wilbur Snyder & Bull Bullinski ddq Jimmy Valiant & Bobby Heenan (1-1)

Saturday, May 26, 1973
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak vs Mitsu Arakawa & Higo Hamaguchi
Bob Ellis vs Jimmy Valiant

Saturday, June 2, 1973
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Mitsu Arakawa beat Prince Pullins (19:30)
Princess Jasmine beat Madam X (2-1)
Baron Von Raschke, Jimmy Valiant & Bobby Heenan beat Wilbur Snyder, Bull Bullinski & Bob Ellis (2-1)

Wednesday, June 6, 1973
Mattoon, Illinois - Central Junior High School
NOTE: No matches were listed, but advertised to appear were Wilbur Snyder, Baron Von Raschke, Bobby Heenan, Prince Pullins, Jimmy Valiant, Bob Ellis, Bull Bullinski and Mitsu Arakawa.

Friday, June 8, 1973
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Jose Martinez vs Al Barr
Gilbert Guerrero vs Ken Dillinger
Clem Turner vs Ricky Cortez
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis vs Baron Von Raschke & Mitsu Arakawa

Friday, June 15, 1973
Terre Haute, Indiana - Vigo County Fairgrounds
Jose Martinez beat Buddy Pearl
Prince Pullins beat Tom DeMarco
Pepper Gomez beat Bobby Heenan
Baron Von Raschke & Jimmy Valiant beat Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak

Saturday, June 23, 1973
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Auditorium
Greg Gagne beat Bill Crouch
Art Thomas beat Rene Goulet
Reggie Parks drew Geoff Portz
Nick Bockwinkel beat Wilbur Snyder via dq
Wahoo McDaniel, Billy Robinson & The Crusher  beat Nick Bockwinkel, Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff (2-1)

Friday, July 6, 1973
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Jose Martinez vs Tom DeMarco
Clem Turner vs Buddy Pearl
Pepper Gomez vs Mark Manson
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis vs Mitsu Arakawa & Great Saki

Saturday, July 14, 1973
Greenfield, Indiana - Central Gym
Wilbur Snyder & Bull Bullinski vs Baron Von Raschke & Mitsu Arakawa

Friday, July 20, 1973
Terre Haute, Indiana - Vigo County Fairgrounds
Tom Lynch beat Buddy Pearl (15:37)
Tom DeMarco drew Johnny Kace
Pepper Gomez beat Ken Dillinger (12:58)
Wilbur Snyder & Bull Bullinski beat Jimmy Valiant & Bobby Heenan (20:01) (2-1)

Friday, July 27, 1973
Notre Dame, Indiana - Athletic and Convocation Center
NOTE: No matches were listed, but advertised to appear were Wilbur Snyder, Baron Von Raschke, Ernie Ladd, Bob Ellis, Moose Cholak, Jimmy Valiant, Bull Bullinski, Mitsu Arakawa, Pepper Gomez, Great Saki, Bobby Heenan, Jose Martinez, Tom Lynch and Ken Dillinger.

Saturday, July 28, 1973
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Billy Red Cloud drew Joe Scarpello
Art Thomas beat Vic Rossitani
Pepper Gomez beat Ken Dillinger
Bob Ellis drew Ray Stevens
Jimmy Valiant & Baron Von Raschke beat Wilbur Snyder & Billy Robinson
Ernie Ladd beat Dick the Bruiser via co
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, August 3, 1973
Terre Haute, Indiana - Vigo County Fairgrounds
Jose Martinez beat Tom DeMarco (14:26)
Prince Pullins beat Buddy Pearl (sub. Johnny Kace) (15:54)
Handicap Match: Bobby Heenan beat Moose Cholak (10:00)
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis beat Baron Von Raschke & Great Saki (2-1)

Saturday, August 4, 1973
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Luis Martinez beat Mark Manson
Moose Cholak beat Bob Newsome
Art Thomas beat Cowboy Parker
Bull Bullinski beat Bobby Heenan
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Bob Ellis beat Jimmy Valiant
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Wilbur Snyder & Great Saki
Dick the Bruiser & Bruno Sammartino beat WWA World Tag Team Champions Ernie Ladd & Baron Von Raschke via dq

Tuesday, August 7, 1973
Connersville, Indiana - Fayette County Fairgrounds
Great Saki vs Prince Pullins
Pepper Gomez vs Ken Dillinger
Bob Ellis vs Mitsu Arakawa
Wilbur Snyder & Bull Bullinski vs Baron Von Raschke & Bobby Heenan

Friday, August 24, 1973
Richmond, Indiana - Baseball Park
Bull Bullinski vs Cowboy Parker
Moose Cholak vs Ken Dillinger
Wilbur Snyder, Bob Ellis & Pepper Gomez vs Jimmy Valiant, Mitsu Arakawa & Great Saki

Friday, August 31, 1973
Terre Haute, Indiana - Vigo County Fairgrounds
Jose Martinez (sub. Bull Bullinski) drew Ken Dillinger
Pepper Gomez beat Great Saki via dq
Wilbur Snyder, Bob Ellis & Sam Menacker beat Mitsu Arakawa, Jimmy Valiant & Bobby Heenan (2-1)

Saturday, September 8, 1973
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Ken Patera beat Bill Crouch
Pepper Gomez beat Vic Rossitani
Red Bastien beat Buddy Wolff
Bob Ellis beat Bobby Heenan via co
Jimmy Valiant & Baron Von Raschke beat Wilbur Snyder & Bull Bullinski
Dick the Bruiser nc Ernie Ladd
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, September 14, 1973
Terre Haute, Indiana - Shrine Temple
Mark Manson beat Jose Martinez
Tom Lynch drew Ken Dillinger
Bull Bullinski drew Baron Von Raschke
Mitsu Arakawa & Great Saki beat Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez (2-1)

Saturday, September 15, 1973
Detroit, Michigan - Olympia Stadium
Prince Pullins beat Abdul Shi-Kar
Mitsu Arakawa & Great Saki beat Luis Martinez & John the Greek
Cowboy Parker drew Bull Bullinski
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez ddq Jimmy Valiant & Baron Von Raschke
Sam Menacker beat Bobby Heenan
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Bob Ellis ddq Ernie Ladd

Saturday, September 22, 1973
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Johnny Kace vs Gilbert Guerrero
Prince Pullins vs Buddy Pearl
Bull Bullinski vs Ken Dillinger
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez vs Baron Von Raschke & Jimmy Valiant
NOTE: This is from Jim's results. His results have Pepper Gomez in Indianapolis on this night, but I can find no record of this in the newspaper.

Wednesday, September 26, 1973
Lafayette, Indiana - Central Catholic High School
Bull Bullinski vs Ken Dillinger
Mitsu Arakawa vs Prince Pullins
Bob Ellis vs Bobby Heenan
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez vs Jimmy Valiant & Baron Von Raschke

Thursday, September 27, 1973
Frankton, Indiana - Frankton High School
Prince Pullins vs Ken Dillinger
Bob Ellis vs Bobby Heenan
Wilbur Snyder & Bull Bullinski vs Jimmy Valiant & Baron Von Raschke

Friday, September 28, 1973
Terre Haute, Indiana - Shrine Temple
Mark Manson beat Buddy Pearl (14:02)
Prince Pullins drew Ken Dillinger
Cora Combs beat Princess Jasmine
Karate Jacket Match: Mitsu Arakawa & Great Saki beat Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez (2-1)

Thursday, October 4, 1973
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Cowboy Parker beat Tom Lynch
Bull Bullinski beat Great Saki
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Baron Von Raschke & Mitsu Arakawa
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Bob Ellis beat Jimmy Valiant
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, October 6, 1973
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Great Saki vs Bull Bullinski
Cowboy Parker vs Jose Martinez
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Bob Ellis vs Mitsu Arakawa
Wilbur Snyder, Pepper Gomez & Sam Menacker vs Baron Von Raschke, Jimmy Valiant & Bobby Heenan
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, October 12, 1973
Terre Haute, Indiana - Shrine Temple
The Beast beat Tom Lynch (12:00)
Great Saki beat Jose Martinez (11:00)
Jimmy Valiant & Bobby Heenan beat Bull Bullinski & Prince Pullins (2-1)
Texas Death Match: Mitsu Arakawa beat Wilbur Snyder (28:00)

Thursday, October 18, 1973
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Prince Pullins drew Buddy Pearl
Bull Bullinski beat Abdul Shik-Ar
Moose Cholak beat The Beast
Jimmy Valiant, Baron Von Raschke & Bobby Heenan beat Wilbur Snyder, Bob Ellis & Pepper Gomez
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, October 19, 1973
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Jose Martinez vs The Beast
Baron Von Raschke vs Moose Cholak
Wilbur Snyder, Bob Ellis & Pepper Gomez vs Jimmy Valiant, The Beast & Bobby Heenan

Saturday, October 20, 1973
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Johnny Kace vs ???
Bull Bullinski vs Bobby Vann
Knockout Match: Sam Menacker vs Bobby Heenan
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez vs Mitsu Arakawa & Jimmy Valiant
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Wednesday, October 31, 1973
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Geoff Portz beat Tony Rocco
Pepper Gomez beat Ric Flair
Wilbur Snyder nc Billy Graham
Bob Ellis beat Larry Heiniemi
Jimmy Valiant beat Bull Bullinski
AWA World Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & The Crusher (sub. Red Bastien) via co
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, November 3, 1973
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Arena
Mark Manson vs Tom Lynch
Wilbur Snyder & Luis Martinez vs Baron Von Raschke & Jimmy Valiant
Pepper Gomez vs Johnny Valiant
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, November 9, 1973
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Clem Turner vs Chico Garcia
Great Saki vs Jose Martinez
Mitsu Arakawa vs Moose Cholak
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis vs Jimmy Valiant & Bobby Heenan

Wednesday, November 14, 1973
Mattoon, Illinois - Central Junior High School
Ken Dillinger vs Tom Lynch
Moose Cholak vs Bobby Heenan
Wilbur Snyder, Bull Bullinski & Pepper Gomez vs Mitsu Arakawa, Great Saki & Mark Manson

Saturday, November 17, 1973
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Arena
Bull Bullinski beat Johnny Kace
Bobby Heenan beat Pepper Gomez via dq
Wilbur Snyder & Art Thomas ddq Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Bob Ellis beat Great Saki
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Wednesday, November 21, 1973
Muncie, Indiana - National Guard Armory
Bobby Heenan vs Tom Lynch
Little Tom vs Super X
Bull Bullinski vs Baron Von Raschke
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis vs Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant

Friday, November 23, 1973
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Cowboy Parker vs Clem Turner
Tanya West vs Billie Jo
Luis Martinez vs Great Saki
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis vs Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant

Friday, November 30, 1973
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Prince Pullins beat Abdul Shik-Ar
Moose Cholak drew Mitsu Arakawa
Bobby Heenan beat Bull Bullinski via co
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Wilbur Snyder & Sam Menacker (2-1)

Thursday, December 6, 1973
Anderson, Indiana - National Guard Armory
Bull Bullinski vs Ken Dillinger
Bob Ellis vs The Beast
Billy Red Cloud vs Bobby Heenan
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez vs Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant

Friday, December 7, 1973
Logansport, Indiana - National Guard Armory
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis vs Jimmy Valiant & Baron Von Raschke
NOTE: Also advertised to appear were Bobby Heenan, Billy Red Cloud, Bull Bullinski, Pepper Gomez, The Beast and Great Seki.

Friday, December 14, 1973
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Art Thomas beat Johnny Kace
Pepper Gomez beat Rene Goulet
Chris Taylor beat Ric Flair
Wilbur Snyder beat Ray Stevens
Red Bastien & Billy Robinson beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Nick Bockwinkel beat AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne via dq (2-1)

Wednesday, December 26, 1973
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Wilbur Snyder beat Cowboy Parker
Billy Red Cloud beat Baron Von Raschke
Jimmy Valiant beat The Professor
Pepper Gomez drew Ernie Ladd
Bobby Heenan beat Luis Martinez
Bob Ellis beat Ken Dillinger
Bruno Sammartino beat Johnny Valiant
Moose Cholak beat Mitsu Arakawa
12 Man Battle Royal: Pepper Gomez beat Baron Von Raschke, Ernie Ladd, Bob Ellis, Mitsu Arakawa, Moose Cholak, Ken Dillinger, Billy Red Cloud, Great Saki, Mark Manson, Clem Turner and Killer Cortez
12 Man Battle Royal: Bruno Sammartino beat Wilbur Snyder, Johnny Valiant, Cowboy Parker, Jimmy Valiant, The Professor, Bobby Heenan, Luis Martinez, Prince Pullins, Al Barr, Abdul Shik-Ar and Bull Bullinski
Note: The two battle royals took place simultaneously in adjacent rings. If the two winners were supposed to face each other, no mention was made in the results.

Thursday, December 27, 1973
Fort Wayne, Indiana - Allen County War Memorial Coliseum
Moose Cholak beat The Professor
Wilbur Snyder beat Cowboy Parker
Ernie Ladd beat Bull Bullinski
Bobby Heenan beat Billy Red Cloud
Baron Von Raschke beat Pepper Gomez
Bob Ellis beat Johnny Valiant
10 Man Battle Royal: Bobby Heenan beat Killer Cortez, Clem Turner, The Professor, Luis Martinez, Johnny Valiant, Billy Red Cloud, Moose Cholak, Jimmy Valiant and Bob Ellis
10 Man Battle Royal: Baron Von Raschke beat Wilbur Snyder, Al Barr, Cowboy Parker, Great Saki, Bull Bullinski, Mitsu Arakawa, Prince Pullins, Pepper Gomez and Ernie Ladd
NOTE: This is from Jim's results. No mention is made, but presumably the battle royals took place in a similar fashion to the previous night.

Saturday, December 29, 1973
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Cowboy Parker vs Billy Red Cloud
Johnny Valiant vs Jose Martinez
Bobby Heenan vs Sam Menacker
Steel Cage Match: Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis vs Baron Von Raschke & Jimmy Valiant

Last edited on Tue Nov 10th, 2020 05:00 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Oct 24th, 2019 09:29 am
  PM Quote Reply
23rd Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8735
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Friday, January 4, 1974
Muncie, Indiana - National Guard Armory
Bobby Heenan vs Pepper Gomez
Wilbur Snyder, Bob Ellis & Moose Cholak vs Baron Von Raschke, Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant

Thursday, January 10, 1974
Rensselaer, Indiana - unknown arena
Prince Pullins beat Tony Romano
Bobby Heenan drew Luis Martinez
WWA World Tag Team Champions Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, January 11, 1974
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Gilbert Guerrero beat Bo Brown (12:30)
Princess Jasmine beat Madam X (10:00)
Tony Romano drew Prince Pullins (30:00)
Wilbur Snyder, Mike Snyder & Moose Cholak beat Mark Manson, Abdul Shik-Ar & Ken Dillinger (35:30) (2-1)

Wednesday, January 16, 1974
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Bob Ellis vs Cowboy Parker
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Fomez vs Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant

Friday, January 18, 1974
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Larry Heiniemi beat Bull Bullinski
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Red Cloud
Art Thomas drew Tony Romano
Ken Patera beat Rene Goulet
Bob Ellis ddq Ivan Koloff
Pepper Gomez drew Jimmy Valiant
Nick Bockwinkel drew Red Bastien
Chris Taylor beat Mad Dog Vachon via dq
24-Man 2-Ring Battle Royal: Billy Graham and Ken Patera beat Wilbur Snyder, Chris Taylor, Mad Dog Vachon, Nick Bockwinkel, Red Bastien, Pepper Gomez, Jimmy Valiant, Bob Ellis, Ivan Koloff, Rene Goulet, Art Thomas, Tony Romano, Baron Von Raschke, Billy Red Cloud, Larry Heiniemi, Bull Bullinski, Bobby Heenan, ???, ???, ???, ??? and ???

Friday, January 25, 1974
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Bobby Bold Eagle drew Cowboy Parker
Mike Snyder beat Great Saki
Wilbur Snyder beat Bo Brown
Mitsu Arakawa beat Clem Turner
Luis Martinez beat Tony Romano
Mexican Death Match: Pepper Gomez beat Bobby Heenan
Loser Leaves Town: Bob Ellis beat Baron Von Raschke
Dick the Bruiser & Bruno Sammartino beat WWA World Tag Team Champions Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant via dq

Saturday, January 26, 1974
Muncie, Indiana - National Guard Armory
Pepper Gomez vs Mark Manson
Wilbur Snyder & Mike Snyder vs Mitsu Arakawa & Great Saki
Lumberjack Match: Moose Cholak vs Baron Von Raschke

Wednesday, January 30, 1974
Warsaw, Indiana - National Guard Armory
Tom Lynch vs Tony Romano
Bobby Bold Eagle vs Mark Manson
Bobby Heenan vs Pepper Gomez
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis vs Baron Von Raschke & Jimmy Valiant
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Wednesday, February 6, 1974
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Prince Pullins beat Bo Brown
Moose Cholak beat Cowboy Parker
Princess Jasmine & Madam X beat Mary Jane Mull & Tanya West
Wilbur Snyder & Mike Snyder beat Bobby Heenan & Mitsu Arakawa
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, February 8, 1974
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Greg Gagne beat Paul Perschmann
Pepper Gomez beat Tony Romano
Bob Ellis nc Horst Hoffman
Chris Taylor nc Jimmy Valiant
Baron Von Raschke beat Wilbur Snyder via dq
AWA World Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastien
Arm-Wrestling: Ken Patera beat Billy Graham via dq
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Wednesday, February 13, 1974
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Bobby Bold Eagle vs Tony Romano
Wilbur Snyder vs Ivan Koloff
Jimmy Valiant, Johnny Valiant & Bobby Heenan vs Bob Ellis, Pepper Gomez & Sam Menacker

Friday, February 15, 1974
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Tony Romano drew Jose Martinez
Mike Snyder beat Ken Dillinger
Pepper Gomez beat Bobby Heenan
WWA World Tag Team Champions Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak

Saturday, February 16, 1974
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Great Saki vs Tom Lynch
Luis Martinez vs Bobby Heenan
Pepper Gomez & Art Thomas vs Al Costello & Don Kent
Wilbur Snyder vs Stan Kowalski
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Wednesday, February 20, 1974
Warsaw, Indiana - National Guard Armory
Jose Martinez vs Ken Dillinger
Bobby Bold Eagle vs Bobby Heenan
Wilbur Snyder vs Ivan Koloff
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant vs Pepper Gomez & Bob Ellis
NOTE: This is from wrestligndata.com.

Thursday, February 21, 1974
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Mark Manson
Pepper Gomez beat Tony Romano
Stan Kowalski beat Moose Cholak
Jimmy Valiant, Johnny Valiant & Bobby Heenan beat Wilbur Snyder, Mike Snyder & Bob Ellis
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, February 23, 1974
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Tony Romano vs Gilbert Guerrero
Ivan Koloff vs Prince Pullins
Mike Snyder vs Bobby Heenan
WWA World Tag Team Champions Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant vs Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez

Saturday, March 30, 1974
Elkhart, Indiana - North Side Gym
Bob Ellis vs Jimmy Valiant
Wilbur Snyder, Moose Cholak & Bobby Bold Eagle vs Mitsu Arakawa, Kim Duk & Killer Kowalski

Friday, April 5, 1974
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Mitsu Arakawa drew Greg Gagne
Mad Dog Vachon beat Prince Pullins
Pepper Gomez beat Bobby Heenan
AWA World Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Wilbur Snyder & Red Bastien
Billy Graham beat Ernie Ladd via dq
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Wednesday, April 10, 1974
Columbus, Indiana - North Gym
Mike Snyder vs Ken Dillinger
Tommy Little & Sugar Cane Coco vs Little Atlas & Little John
Pepper Gomez vs Stan Kowalski
WWA World Tag Team Champions Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant vs Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis

Thursday, April 11, 1974
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Luis Martinez beat Ken Dillinger
Sugar Cane Coco beat Mighty Atlas
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Bob Ellis beat Stan Kowalski
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Jimmy Valiant & Cowboy Parker (sub. Johnny Valiant)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, April 12, 1974
Terre Haute, Indiana - National Guard Armory
Tom DeMarco beat Tony Romano via dq
Sugar Cane Coco beat Little John
Mitsu Arakawa & Kim Duk beat Pepper Gomez & Tom Lynch
Wilbur Snyder drew Stan Kowalski

Thursday, April 18, 1974
Vincennes, Indiana - Beless Gymnasium at Vincennes University
Mike Snyder vs Ken Dillinger
Tommy Little vs Little Atlas
Kim Duk vs Luis Martinez
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak vs Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant

Thursday, April 25, 1974
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Mike Snyder drew Ken Dillinger
Sugar Cane Coco & Little Tiny Little beat Little John & Mighty Atlas
Stan Kowalski beat Moose Cholak
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis beat WWA World Tag Team Champions Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant via dq
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, April 26, 1974
Elgin, Illinois - Larkin High School
Greg Gagne beat Tony Romano
Jose Martinez & unknown midget beat Ken Dillinger & unknown midget
Art Thomas beat Moose Morowski
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Billy Graham & Rene Goulet
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, May 4, 1974
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Killer Brooks beat Clem Turner
Mitsu Arakawa & Kim Duk beat Jose Martinez & Gilbert Guerrero
Bobby Heenan beat Bob Ellis
Bill Miller beat Tony Romano
Cora Combs beat Princess Jasmine
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant to win the WWA World Tag Team Title
Dick the Bruiser ddq Stan Kowalski

Saturday, May 11, 1974
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Geoff Portz beat Tony Romano
Kim Duk beat Paul Perschmann
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Pepper Gomez & Art Thomas (2-1)
Larry Heiniemi beat Wilbur Snyder via dq
Wahoo McDaniel beat Buddy Wolff
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne beat Billy Graham via dq

Wednesday, May 15, 1974
Mattoon, Illinois - Mattoon High School
Jose Martinez vs Mark Manson
Mike Snyder vs Ken Dillinger
Bobby Bold Eagle vs Bobby Heenan
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez vs Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant

Friday, May 17, 1974
Muncie, Indiana - National Guard Armory
Tony Romano vs Bobby Bold Eagle
Stan Kowalski vs Moose Cholak
Mike Snyder vs The Sheik
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis vs Mitsu Arakawa & Kim Duk

Saturday, May 18, 1974
Connersville, Indiana - Spartan Bowl Fieldhouse
Moose Cholak vs Ken Dillinger
Mike Snyder & Tommy Little vs Mark Manson & Mighty Atlas
Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Bold Eagle vs Mitsu Arakawa & Kim Duk
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Bob Ellis vs Stan Kowalski

Wednesday, May 22, 1974
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Mitsu Arakawa drew Bobby Bold Eagle (20:00)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Bob Ellis beat Kim Duk (22:00)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Stan Kowalski & Bobby Heenan via dq (2-1)

Friday, May 24, 1974
Kokomo, Indiana - Memorial Gym
Tony Romano vs Jose Martinez
Mark Manson vs Mike Snyder
Stan Kowalski vs Clem Turner
Wilbur Snyder & Art Thomas vs Mitsu Arakawa & Kim Duk

Friday, May 31, 1974
Rossville, Indiana - Rossville High School
Ken Dillinger vs Prince Pullins
Princess Jasmine vs Madam X
Tony Romano vs Moose Cholak
Wilbur Snyder & Mike Snyder vs Stan Kowalski & Bobby Heenan
NOTE: Jim's results have a card in Terre Haute on this date.

Saturday, June 8, 1974
Frankton, Indiana - Frankton High School
Prince Pullins vs Johnny Starr
Mark Manson vs Bobby Bold Eagle
Wilbur Snyder vs Tony Romano
Mitsu Arakawa & Kim Duk vs Bob Ellis & Pepper Gomez

Thursday, June 13, 1974
Anderson, Indiana - Olympia Go Kart Track
Jacques Goulet vs Roger Kirby
Wilbur Snyder, Pepper Gomez & Bob Ellis vs Stan Kowalski, Kim Duk & Bobby Heenan

Saturday, June 15, 1974
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Ricky Cortez
Bill Miller drew Art Thomas
The Ox & Jacques Goulet beat Johnny Starr & Tom DeMarco
Cora Combs beat Lady Satan
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kim Duk
Street Fight: Dick the Bruiser & Bob Ellis beat Stan Kowalski & Bobby Heenan

Wednesday, June 19, 1974
Logansport, Indiana - National Guard Armory
Jacques Goulet vs Prince Pullins
Bob Ellis vs Kim Duk
WWA Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez vs Stan Kowalski & Bobby Heenan

Friday, June 21, 1974
Lafayette, Indiana - Central Catholic High School Football Field
Mike Snyder vs Bobby Heenan
Rachel DuBois vs Shirley Strimple
Jacques Goulet vs Bobby Bold Eagle
Wilbur Snyder, Bob Ellis & Pepper Gomez vs Stan Kowalski, Mitsu Arakawa & Kim Duk

Saturday, June 22, 1974
Muncie, Indiana - National Guard Armory
Bob Ellis vs Stan Kowalski
Roger Kirby vs Prince Pullins
Rachel DuBois vs Shirley Strimple
Wilbur Snyder, Bobby Bold Eagle & Bob Ellis vs Stan Kowalski, Jacques Goulet & Bobby Heenan

Friday, June 28, 1974
LaPorte, Indiana - LaPorte County Fairgrounds
Tom Lynch vs Mark Manson
Moose Cholak vs Tony Romano
Wilbur Snyder & Mike Snyder vs Mitsu Arakawa & Kim Duk

Saturday, June 29, 1974
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Princess Jasmine & Lucille Dupree beat Kathy McCoy & Heather Feather
Art Thomas beat Roger Kirby
The Ox beat Tom Lynch
Bob Ellis beat Bill Miller
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Kim Duk & Stan Kowalski
Algerian Death Match: Jacques Goulet beat Dick the Bruiser

Wednesday, July 10, 1974
Elwood, Indiana - Elwood Junior High School
Mike Snyder drew Mark Manson (20:00)
Kim Duk beat Tom Lynch (16:00)
Moose Cholak beat Mitsu Arakawa (sub. Stan Kowalski)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Jacques Goulet & Bobby Heenan (2-1)

Saturday, July 13, 1974
Minneapolis, Minnesota - Auditorium
Paul Perschmann drew Kenny Jay
Wilbur Snyder beat Bull Bullinski (15:45)
Verne Gagne, Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Larry Hennig, Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff
AWA World Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz (2-1)

Saturday, July 20, 1974
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Johnny Starr
Tony Romano drew Prince Pullins
Kim Duk beat Jose Martinez
The Sheik beat Art Thomas
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Bob Ellis beat Bobby Heenan
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat The Ox & Bill Miller
German Gestapo Match: Dick the Bruiser beat Jacques Goulet

Tuesday, August 6, 1974
Brownstown, Indiana - Jackson County Fairgrounds
Wilbur Snyder & Mike Snyder vs ??? & ???
Dick the Bruiser vs ???

Saturday, August 10, 1974
Angola, Indiana - unknown arena
Jose Martinez beat Mark Manson
Cora Combs beat Lady Satan
Tom Lynch beat Killer Cortez
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kim Duk
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, August 17, 1974
Terre Haute, Indiana - Hulman Center
Art Thomas beat Tom DeMarco
Pepper Gomez beat Johnny Kace
Wilbur Snyder beat Tony Romano
Bill Miller drew Moose Cholak
Jacques Goulet beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Bob Ellis beat Kim Duk
10 Man Battle Royal: Jacques Goulet beat Bob Ellis, Bill Miller, Moose Cholak, Kim Duk, Mitsu Arakawa, Bobby Bold Eagle, Mike Snyder, Mark Manson and Prince Pullins
10 Man Battle Royal: Wilbur Snyder beat Pepper Gomez, Art Thomas, Jose Martinez, Johnny Kace, Tom Lynch, Tony Romano, Abdul Shik-Ar, Tom DeMarco and Gilbert Guerrero
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, August 30, 1974
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Bobby Bold Eagle vs Johnny Starr
Moose Cholak vs Don Fargo
Bob Ellis vs Kim Duk
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez vs Ox Baker & Jacques Goulet

Saturday, August 31, 1974
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Tom DeMarco
Billy Robinson beat Tony Romano
Don Fargo beat Bill Nixon
Mike Snyder beat Juan Zapata
Art Thomas beat Jacques Goulet via dq
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Bill Miller & Kim Duk
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Ox Baker beat Bob Ellis

Saturday, September 7, 1974
Chicago, Illinois - Comiskey Park
Vivian Vachon beat Lucille Dupree
Greg Gagne drew Buddy Wolff
Kim Duk beat Jim Brunzell
Wilbur Snyder beat Jacques Goulet
Pepper Gomez nc Baron Von Raschke
Chris Taylor beat Ox Baker via dq
The Crusher, Ivan Putski & Larry Hennig beat Nick Bockwinkel, Ray Stevens & Billy Graham
The Sheik & Bobby Heenan beat Dick the Bruiser & Bobo Brazil
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne beat Billy Robinson via co
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, September 13, 1974
Terre Haunte, Indiana - Hulman Center
Mike Snyder beat Johnny Starr
Mark Manson drew Jose Martinez
Tom Lynch beat Rodeo Jones
Kim Duk & Mitsu Arakawa beat Bobby Bold Eagle & Pepper Gomez (2-1)
Ox Baker nc Moose Cholak
Wilbur Snyder beat Jacques Goulet
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Thursday, September 19, 1974
Huntingburg, Indiana - Maple Park School
Mike Snyder vs Mark Manson
Jacques Goulet vs Johnny Starr
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Ox Baker vs Moose Cholak
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez vs Mitsu Arakawa & Kim Duk

Saturday, September 21, 1974
Indianapolis, Indiana - Market Square Arena
Moose Cholak beat Tony Romano
Mike Snyder beat Raul Guzman
Mitsu Arakawa & Kim Duk beat Bobby Bold Eagle & Art Thomas
Cora Combs beat Barbi Dahl
Chris Taylor beat Bill Miller via dq
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Ox Baker nc Andre the Giant
Don Fargo & Jacques Goulet beat Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez to win the WWA World Tag Team Title
Dick the Bruiser ddq The Sheik

Thursday, September 26, 1974
Rushville, Indiana - Memorial Gymnasium
Mike Snyder vs Mitsu Arakawa
Kim Duk vs Pepper Gomez
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Ox Baker vs Wilbur Snyder
Bob Ellis & Bobby Bold Eagle vs. Jacques Goulet & Don Fargo

Saturday, September 28, 1974
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Tom DeMarco drew Jose Martinez
Mitsu Arakawa & Kim Duk beat Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez
Chris Taylor beat Paul Perschmann
Moose Cholak beat Yugo Babich
Ivan Putski beat Bobby Heenan via dq
The Crusher & Larry Hennig beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff

Friday, October 4, 1974
Hagerstown, Indiana - Old High School Gym
Mike Snyder vs Tom DeMarco
Paul Christy vs Mark Manson
Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Bold Eagle vs Don Fargo & Mitsu Arakawa
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Ox Baker vs Pepper Gomez

Wednesday, October 16, 1974
Elwood, Indiana - Elwood Junior High School
Tom Lynch beat Mark Manson
Kim Duk drew Bobby Bold Eagle (20:00)
Ox Baker beat Moose Cholak
WWA World Tag Team Champions Jacques Goulet & Don Fargo beat Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez

Friday, October 18, 1974
Terre Haute, Indiana - Hulman Center
Mike Snyder beat Mark Manson
Paul Christy drew Mitsu Arakawa
Moose Cholak beat Johnny Kace
WWA World Tag Team Champions Jacques Goulet & Don Fargo beat Bob Ellis & Pepper Gomez
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Ox Baker beat Wilbur Snyder
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, October 19, 1974
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Mike Snyder vs Mark Manson
Moose Cholak vs Frank Valois
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez vs Mitsu Arakawa & Kim Duk
Larry Hennig vs Larry Heiniemi
Andre the Giant vs Bill Miller
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Wednesday, October 23, 1974
Anderson, Indiana - Highland High School
Gilbert Guerrero beat Juan Zapata (12:00)
Paul Christy beat Gorgeous George Jr. (15:00)
Kim Duk & Mark Manson beat Moose Cholak & Tom Lynch
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Ox Baker dco Wilbur Snyder
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Wednesday, October 30, 1974
Delphi, Indiana - Delphi Community High School
Johnny Starr vs Paul Christy
Mark Manson vs Bobby Bold Eagle
Tom DeMarco vs Jim Alexi
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez vs Mitsu Arakawa & Kim Duk

Friday, November 1, 1974
Muncie, Indiana - National Guard Armory
Tom DeMarco vs Tom Lynch
Paul Christy vs Max Blue
Ann Casey vs Kathy McCoy
Wilbur Snyder, Mike Snyder & Bobby Bold Eagle vs Mitsu Arakawa, Mark Manson & Johnny Starr
NOTE: Jim's results have Wilbur Snyder in Zion, Illinois, on this date.

Friday, November 8, 1974
Terre Haute, Indiana - National Guard Armory
Jose Martinez beat Emilio Zapata
Tom Lynch beat Blackjack Heddon
Johnny Starr beat Bobby Bold Eagle via dq
Wilbur Snyder, Mike Snyder & Bob Ellis beat Kim Duk, Mitsu Arakawa & Mark Manson
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, November 9, 1974
Elkhart, Indiana - unknown arena
Tom Lynch vs Ivan Kalmikoff
Moose Cholak vs Al Johnson
Mighty Igor vs Bill Miller
Texas Death Match: Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez vs Jacques Goulet & Don Fargo

Friday, December 6, 1974
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Geoff Portz beat Big K
Larry Heiniemi beat Clem Turner
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Paul Perschmann & Rock Riddle
Arm-Wrestling: Ivan Putski beat Billy Graham via dq
The Crusher beat Boris Breznikov via dq
AWA World Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez

Wednesday, December 11, 1974
Logansport, Indiana - National Guard Armory
Johnny Starr vs Jim Alexi
Kim Duk vs Pepper Gomez
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Ox Baker vs Art Thomas
WWA World Tag Team Champions Jacques Goulet & Don Fargo vs Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Thursday, December 26, 1974
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Mark Manson
Mighty Igor beat Ricky Hamilton
Bill Miller beat Clem Turner
Mike Snyder & Paul Christy beat Kim Duk & Mark Manson
Arm-Wrestling: Eddie Creatchman beat Sam Menacker
WWA World Tag Team Champions Jacques Goulet & Don Fargo beat Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez
Bobo Brazil beat WWA World Heavyweight Champion Ox Baker via dq
United States Heavyweight Champion The Sheik beat Bob Ellis

Friday, December 27, 1974
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Khosrow Vaziri beat Kim Duk
Chris Taylor beat Big K
Moose Cholak nc Ox Baker
Ray Stevens beat Pepper Gomez via dq
Jacques Goulet & Don Fargo beat Wilbur Snyder & Larry Hennig
Nick Bockwinkel beat AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne via dq

Monday, December 30, 1974
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Tag Team Tournament Quarter-Finals
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Kim Duk & Mitsu Arakawa
Ox Baker & Bill Miller beat Bob Ellis & Bobby Bold Eagle
Jacques Goulet & Don Fargo beat Moose Cholak & Paul Christy
Bobo Brazil & Moose Cholak (sub. Mighty Igor) beat Kurt Von Hess & Al Costello (sub. Karl Von Krupp)
Semi-Finals
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Ox Baker & Bill Miller
Jacques Goulet & Don Fargo beat Bobo Brazil & Moose Cholak
Final
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Jacques Goulet & Don Fargo
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Last edited on Mon Nov 9th, 2020 12:23 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Oct 25th, 2019 06:00 am
  PM Quote Reply
24th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8735
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Friday, January 17, 1975
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Ted Oates & Jim Johnson beat Gary Fulton & Bobby Jaggers (15:02) (2-1)
Tommy Martin beat Bobby Jaggers (5:50)
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak (6:44)
Dick Murdoch & Bill Miller drew Bobo Brazil & Pat O'Connor (30:00) (1-1)
Rufus R Jones beat Lord Alfred Hayes via dq
Missouri Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk Jr. beat Killer Kowalski (12:26)

Saturday, January 18, 1975
Terre Haute, Indiana - unknown arena
Johnny Starr beat Prince Pullins
Paul Christy beat Kim Duk
WWA World Tag Team Champions Don Fargo & Jacques Goulet beat Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez
Lumberjack Match: Moose Cholak beat Ox Baker

Friday, January 24, 1975
Richmond, Indiana - Civic Hall
Johnny Starr vs Bobby Bold Eagle
Don Fargo vs Clem Turner
Moose Cholak vs Ox Baker
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez vs Bill Miller & Kim Duk
Dick the Bruiser vs Jacques Goulet

Saturday, January 25, 1975
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Khosrow Vaziri beat Tom DeMarco
Geoff Portz beat Rock Riddle
Art Thomas beat Yugo Babich
Jim Brunzell beat Larry Heiniemi
Wilbur Snyder, Pat O'Connor & Larry Hennig (sub. The Crusher & Chris Taylor) beat Ray Stevens, Boris Breznikoff & Bobby Heenan
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel via dq
NOTE: Some sources have Taylor wrestling and Snyder absent.

Friday, February 7, 1975
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown
Prince Pullins drew Raul Guzman
Handicap Match: Moose Cholak beat Mark Manson & Mitsu Arakawa
Cora Combs & Princess Jasmine beat Lady Satan & Corrine Cordero
WWA World Tag Team Champions Jacques Goulet & Don Fargo beat Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, February 14, 1975
Indianapolis, Indiana - Market Square Garden
Paul Christy beat Rick Hamilton
Bobo Brazil beat Jim Lancaster
Pat O'Connor drew Bill Miller
Pepper Gomez, Bobby Bold Eagle & Mike Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa, Mark Manson & Johnny Starr
WWA World Tag Team Champions Jacques Goulet & Don Fargo beat Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak
Boxing: Sam Menacker beat Eddie Creatchman
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Ox Baker beat Ernie Ladd
Cage Match: Dick the Bruiser beat The Sheik

Saturday, February 15, 1975
New Castle, Indiana - Hewitt-Goodson Gym
Mike Snyder & Paul Christy vs Mitsu Arakawa & Mark Manson
Wilbur Snyder vs Bill Miller

Friday, February 21, 1975
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown
Blackjack Heddon drew Tom DeMarco
Johnny Starr beat Tom Lynch
Ox Baker beat Pepper Gomez
WWA World Tag Team Champions Jacques Goulet & Don Fargo beat Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, March 1, 1975
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Rick Hamilton
Art Thomas beat Jack Heddon
Bob Ellis beat Yugo Babich
Mike Snyder beat Duke George
Pepper Gomez beat Mitsu Arakawa
WWA World Tag Team Champions Don Fargo & Jacques Goulet beat Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Ox Baker beat Dick the Bruiser via co (14:00)

Friday, March 28, 1975
Rossville, Indiana - Rossville High School
Johnny Starr vs Jose Martinez
Yugo Babich vs Pepper Gomez
Ox Baker vs Paul Christy
WWA World Tag Team Champions Don Fargo & Jacques Goulet vs Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Bold Eagle

Saturday, April 5, 1975
Huntingburg, Indiana - Maple Park School
Frank Dalton vs Jose Martinez
Cora Combs vs Lady Satan
Mark Manson & Johnny Starr vs Bobby Bold Eagle & Bob Ellis
Wilbur Snyder vs Mitsu Arakawa

Wednesday, April 9, 1975
West Lafayette, Indiana - West Lafayette High School
Bobby Bold Eagle vs Johnny Starr
Lou Thesz vs Frank Dalton
WWA World Tag Team Champions Don Fargo & Jacques Goulet vs Wilbur Snyder& Pepper Gomez

Thursday, April 10, 1975
Crystal Lake, Illinois - Crystal Lake Central High School
Bobby Bold Eagle vs Johnny Starr (sub. Frank Dalton)
Pepper Gomez vs Yugo Babich
Don Fargo & Jacques Goulet vs Lou Thesz & Moose Cholak
Wilbur Snyder vs Ox Baker

Friday, April 11, 1975
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Max Blue beat Johnny Starr
Prince Pullins beat Golden Viking
Wilbur Snyder & Lou Thesz beat Mitsu Arakawa & Yugo Babich (20:48) (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Ox Baker beat Pepper Gomez (12:27)

Saturday, April 19, 1975
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheatre
Raul Guzman beat Dick Reynolds
Ali Vaziri beat Rock Riddle
Pepper Gomez ddq Buddy Wolff
Wilbur Snyder dco Pat O'Connor
Chris Taylor beat Jimmy Valiant via dq
Billy Graham & Dusty Rhodes beat Jimmy Valiant (sub. Baron Von Raschke) & Horst Hoffman
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, April 25, 1975
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Black Jack Heddon drew Prince Pullins
Moose Cholak beat Golden Viking (10:34)
Mitsu Arakawa & Johnny Starr beat Wilbur Snyder & Tom Lynch (24:06) (2-1)
Mexican Death Match: Pepper Gomez beat Ox Baker (13:09)

Friday, May 2, 1975
Indianapolis, Indiana - John Marshall High School
Mark Manson vs Tom Lynch
Mitsu Arakawa vs Bobby Bold Eagle
Johnny Starr vs Paul Christy
Cora Combs vs Lady Satan
WWA World Tag Team Champions Don Fargo & Jacques Goulet vs Wilbur Snyder & Lou Thesz

Friday, May 16, 1975
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Omar Atlas & Buddy King beat Angelo Poffo & Lanny Poffo (17:08) (2-1)
Ronnie Etchison beat Magnificent Zulu (4:34)
Wilbur Snyder drew Bill Miller (20:00)
Elimination Match: Ox Baker, Ray Stevens & Bobby Heenan beat Bobo Brazil, Terry Funk & Pat O'Connor (22:36)
14 Man Battle Royal: Omar Atlas beat Wilbur Snyder, Magnificent Zulu, Ronnie Etchison, Angelo Poffo, Lanny Poffo, Terry Funk, Pat O'Connor, Ray Stevens, Ox Baker, Bobo Brazil, Buddy King, Bobby Heenan and Bill Miller (12:24)
Missouri Heavyweight Champion Harley Race beat Edouard Carpentier (16:14) (2-1)

Saturday, May 17, 1975
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheatre
Handicap Match: Bobby Heenan beat Ivan Putski (10:00)
Jimmy Valiant beat Wilbur Snyder via dq
Lord Littlebrook beat Sonny Boy Hayes
Billy Robinson beat Boris Breznikoff
Ox Baker beat Art Thomas
The Crusher & Dusty Rhodes beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, May 23, 1975
Terre Haute, Indiana - Hulman Center
Johnny Starr drew Bobby Bold Eagle
Paul Christy beat Mark Manson (12:32)
Moose Cholak beat Mitsu Arakawa via dq (8:10)
Little Louie & Sonny Boy Hayes beat Little Tokyo & Lord Littlebrook (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Ox Baker ddq Dick the Bruiser
WWA World Tag Team Champions Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf beat Wilbur Snyder & Lou Thesz (2-1)

Thursday, June 5, 1975
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Ron Martinelli vs Mark Manson
Ben Justice vs Mitsu Arakawa
Ox Baker vs Paul Christy
Wilbur Snyder, Lou Thesz & Bobby Bold Eagle vs Jacques Goulet, Soldier LeBeouf & Johnny Starr

Friday, June 6, 1975
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Ronnie Etchison & Ben Justice beat Angelo Poffo & Lanny Poffo (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Rene Goulet (9:02)
Pat O'Connor beat Bobby Heenan (9:17)
Ray Stevens & Bill Miller beat Terry Funk & Omar Atlas (15:15)
Missouri Heavyweight Champion Harley Race ddq Rocky Johnson
Texas Death Match: Dick the Bruiser beat Ox Baker

Saturday, June 21, 1975
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Spike Huber beat Gilbert Guerrero
Chuck O'Connor beat Art Thomas
Ben Justice & Paul Christy beat Mitsu Arakawa & Mark Manson
Bill Miller drew Bobby Bold Eagle
Wilbur Snyder beat WWA World Heavyweight Champion Ox Baker via dq
WWA World Tag Team Champions Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher

Thursday, June 27, 1975
Anderson, Indiana - UAW No. 662 Union Hall
Ben Justice vs Mark Manson
Chuck O'Connor vs Bobby Bold Eagle
Ox Baker vs Moose Cholak
Wilbur Snyder & Lou Thesz vs Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf

Friday, June 28, 1975
Terre Haute, Indiana - Hulman Center
Mitsu Arakawa vs Prince Pullins
Chuck O'Connor vs Moose Cholak
Johnny Starr vs Ben Justice
WWA World Tag Team Champions Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf vs Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Ox Baker vs Lou Thesz
NOTE: Jim's results have Snyder wrestling in Chicago on this date, but the card is identical to the July 19 card. Other wrestlers from the Chicago card were in St. Paul on June 28.

Saturday, July 5, 1975
Detroit, Michigan - Cobo Arena
Ben Justice drew El Bracero
Hank James beat Mike York
Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf beat Lou Thesz & George Goldberg
Don Kent beat Ron Doner
Kurt Von Brauner beat Yukon John
Pez Whatley beat Ox Baker
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa
Chuck O'Connor beat Mike Thomas
Handicap Elimination Match: Angelo Poffo, Lanny Poffo & Randy Poffo beat Afa Anoa'i, Sika Anoa'i, Don Keny & Saul Weingeroff
Indian Mud Match: The Sheik beat Tiger Jeet Singh

Monday, July 7, 1975
Michigan City, Indiana - Ames Field
Wilbur Snyder vs Ox Baker

Saturday, July 12, 1975
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - MECCA Arena
Nick Bockwinkel drew Ivan Putski
Wilbur Snyder drew Ox Baker
Ray Stevens beat Larry Hennig
Billy Robinson beat Jim Brunzell
Haystack Calhoun beat Baron Von Raschke via dq
Kim Duk beat George Gadaski
15 Man Battle Royal: Kim Duk beat Wilbur Snyder, Haystack Calhoun, Baron Von Raschke, Ivan Putski, Billy Robinson, Pampero Firpo, Ox Baker, Nick Bockwinkel, Dusty Rhodes, Ray Stevens, Jim Brunzell, Buddy Wolff, Larry Hennig and George Gadaski

Tuesday, July 15, 1975
Farmer City, Illinois - Farmer City Fairgrounds
Chuck O'Connor drew Paul Christy
Little Louie beat Lord Littlebrook
Ox Baker beat Bobby Bold Eagle
WWA World Tag Team Champions Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf beat Wilbur Snyder & Lou Thesz (2-1)

Saturday, July 19, 1975
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheatre
Bobby Heenan beat Prince Pullins
Moose Cholak beat The Viking
Ivan Putski beat Lord James Blears
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller
AWA World Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Dusty Rhodes
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne beat Baron Von Raschke via dq
NOTE: This is from Jim's results. Per Jim's note: "DuPree has Snyder wrestling in Indianapolis on this date," there was no Indianapolis card on this date.

Saturday, July 26, 1975
Minneapolis, Minnesota - Auditorium
Ivan Putski drew Baron Von Raschke
Nick Bockwinkel beat Chris Taylor via co
Kim Duk beat Art Thomas
Billy Robinson beat Mike George
Dusty Rhodes beat Jimmy Valiant via dq
15 Man Battle Royal: Jimmy Valiant and Johnny Valiant beat Wilbur Snyder, Pampero Firpo, Buddy Wolff, Mike George, Paul Perschmann, Art Thomas, Kim Duk, Billy Robinson, Ivan Putski, Baron Von Raschke, Nick Bockwinkel, Chris Taylor and Larry Hennig

Tuesday, July 29, 1975
Portland, Indiana - Jay County Fairgrounds
Ron Martinelli vs Bill White
Mitsu Arakawa vs Bobby Bold Eagle
Chuck O'Connor vs Moose Cholak
Wilbur Snyder, Lou Thesz & Ben Justice vs Ox Baker, Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf

Thursday, July 31, 1975
Cynthiana, Kentucky - Harrison County Fair Grounds
Cora Combs vs Barbie Dahl
WWA World Tag Team Champions Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf vs Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Bold Eagle

Saturday, August 2, 1975
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Bill White beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Bill Miller beat Tom DeMarco
Soldier LeBeouf beat Art Thomas
Spike Huber drew Mitsu Arakawa
Chuck O'Connor beat Gilbert Guerrero
Wilbur Snyder beat Jacques Goulet via dq
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Ox Baker & Johnny Starr

Tuesday, August 5, 1975
Connersville, Indiana - Fayette County Fairgrounds
Chuck O'Connor vs Spike Huber
Heather Feather & Cora Combs vs Donna Williams & Baby Starr
WWA World Tag Team Champions Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf vs Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Bold Eagle
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Ox Baker vs Moose Cholak

Friday, August 8, 1975
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Rene Goulet, Soldier LeBeouf & Don White beat Akio Sato, Prince Tapu & Danny Little Bear (2-1)
Jerry Oates beat Bobby Heenan (10:36)
Bobo Brazil beat Chuck O'Connor via dq
Pat O'Connor drew Ray Stevens (20:00)
Wilbur Snyder & Rocky Johnson beat Harley Race & Ox Baker (14:15)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco beat Giant Baba (18:06) (2-1)

Friday, August 15, 1975
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Johnny Starr vs Prince Pullins
Heather Feather vs Princess Jasmine
Chuck O'Connor vs Bobby Bold Eagle
Wilbur Snyder, Bill Miller & Moose Cholak vs Ox Baker, Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf

Saturday, August 16, 1975
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheatre
Chuck O'Connor beat Bill White
Soldier LeBeouf beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Jacques Goulet beat Jim Brunzell
Ox Baker beat Ivan Putski
Wilbur Snyder & Billy Robinson drew Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens to win the AWA World Tag Team Title
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, August 22, 1975
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Danny Little Bear beat Soldier LeBeouf (14:20)
Tank Patton beat Akio Sato (10:30)
Rene Goulet beat Prince Tapu (5:56)
Dick Murdoch beat Mike Thomas (5:25)
Elimination Match: Wilbur Snyder, Jerry Oates & Bob Geigel beat Bobby Heenan, Ed Wiskoski & Bill Miller
Missouri Heavyweight Champion Harley Race drew Rocky Johnson (60:00) (1-1)

Saturday, August 23, 1975
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - MECCA Arena
Khosrow Vaziri beat Armando Rodriguez
Boris Breznikoff beat Art Thomas
Wilbur Snyder beat Jacques Goulet
Billy Robinson beat Baron Von Raschke
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne nc Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, August 29, 1975
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Prince Pullins vs Mark Manson
Spike Huber vs Phil Heddon
Bobby Bold Eagle vs Bill White
Tom Lynch vs Mitsu Arakawa
Bill Miller vs The Viking
Wilbur Snyder vs Chom Choi
12 Man Battle Royal: Wilbur Snyder vs Chom Choi vs Bill Miller vs The Viking vs Tom Lynch vs Mitsu Arakawa vs Bobby Bold Eagle vs Bill White vs Spike Huber vs Phil Heddon vs Prince Pullins vs Mark Manson

Saturday, August 30, 1975
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Chom Choi via dq
Mike Snyder beat Jack Heddon
Mitsu Arakawa beat Prince Pullins
Spike Huber beat Raul Guzman
Moose Cholak beat Bill White
Chuck O'Connor beat Wilbur Snyder
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Ox Baker beat Bill Miller
Algerian Death Match: Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf

Friday, September 5, 1975
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Danny Little Bear drew Bobby Heenan (15:00)
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Akio Sato & Bob Geigel (11:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Chuck O'Connor via dq
Jerry Oates & Pat O'Connor beat Ox Baker & Dick Murdoch (18:04)
Rocky Johnson beat Baron Von Raschke (15:51)
Missouri Heavyweight Champion Harley Race ddq Dick the Bruiser (1-1)

Saturday, September 6, 1975
Chesterton, Indiana - Goldsborough Gym
Chuck O'Connor vs Bobby Bold Eagle
Raul Guzman vs Bob Golden
Spike Huber vs Gorgeous George Jr.
Wilbur Snyder, Paul Christy & Art Thomas vs Mitsu Arakawa, Chom Choi & Mark Manson
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, September 12, 1975
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Johnny Starr beat Spike Huber
Mitsu Arakawa beat Prince Pullins
Soldier LeBeouf drew Moose Cholak
Chuck O'Connor beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Ox Baker beat Paul Christy
Wilbur Snyder beat Jacques Goulet via dq
12 Man Coal Miners' Glove Battle Royal: Chuck O'Connor beat Wilbur Snyder, Jacques Goulet, Ox Baker, Paul Christy, Bobby Bold Eagle, Soldier LeBeouf, Moose Cholak, Mitsu Arakawa, Prince Pullins, Johnny Starr and Spike Huber

Friday, September 19, 1975
Champaign, Illinois - Centennial High School
Johnny Starr vs Bobby Bold Eagle
Handicap Match: Moose Cholak vs Mitsu Arakawa & Chom Choi
WWA World Tag Team Champions Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf vs Paul Christy & Art Thomas
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Ox Baker vs Wilbur Snyder

Saturday, September 20, 1975
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Art Thomas beat Fernando la Pantera
Johnny Valiant beat Gilbert Guerrero
Spike Huber beat Mark Manson
Chuck O'Connor beat Johnny Ruffin
Johnny Valiant drew Bill Miller
Moose Cholak beat Juan Zapata
Paul Christy & Bobby Bold Eagle beat Mitsu Arakawa & Chom Choi
2 on 1 Handicap Match: Johnny Starr & Chuck O'Connor beat Wilbur Snyder
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf to win the WWA World Tag Team Title

Friday, September 26, 1975
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Fernando la Pantera vs Prince Pullins
Duke George vs Bobby Bold Eagle
Johnny Starr vs Paul Christy
Wilbur Snyder, Moose Cholak & Bob Ellis vs Chuck O'Connor, Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf

Friday, October 3, 1975
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Ali Vaziri & Ronnie Etchison beat Alofa & Sika (19:43) (2-1)
Tank Patton beat Whipper White (7:09)
Chuck O'Connor beat Akio Sato (9:07)
Wilbur Snyder beat Buddy Wolff (9:42)
Stan Stasiak beat Red Bastien (6:52)
Harley Race & Dick Murdoch beat Jerry Oates & Pat O'Connor  (17:31)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco beat Rocky Johnson (26:21) (2-1)

Saturday, October 4, 1975
Greenwood, Indiana - unknown arena
Lucille Dupree vs Princess Jasmine
Chom Choi vs Prince Pullins
Bob Ellis vs Mitsu Arakawa
Wilbur Snyder, Moose Cholak & Bobby Bold Eagle vs Chuck O'Connor, Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf

Friday, October 17, 1975
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Black Jack Heddon drew Tom Lynch
Paul Christy beat Duke George
Moose Cholak beat Golden Viking via dq
Elimination Match: Mitsu Arakawa, Mark Manson & Johnny Starr beat Wilbur Snyder, Bob Ellis & Bobby Bold Eagle

Saturday, October 18, 1975
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Moose Cholak beat Duke George
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Mark Manson via dq
Bill Miller beat Fernando la Pantera
Raul Guzman beat Jack Heddon
Johnny Starr beat Spike Huber
Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf beat Pepper Gomez & Paul Christy
Texas Death Match: Wilbur Snyder beat Chuck O'Connor
WWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher ddq Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant

Thursday, October 30, 1975
Frankton, Indiana - Frankton High School
Johnny Starr vs Bobby Bold Eagle
Haiti Kid & Little Louie vs Cowboy Lang & Little John
Chuck O'Connor vs Paul Christy
Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis vs Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf

Friday, October 31, 1975
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Spike Huber beat Fernando la Pantera
Haiti Kid & Little Louie beat Cowboy Lang & Little John
Handicap Match: Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa & Mark Manson
Moose Cholak beat Golden Viking (5:00)

Saturday, November 1, 1975
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheatre
Kim Duk drew Moose Cholak
Bobby Duncum beat Bull Bullinski
Jimmy Valiant beat Billy Robinson
Wilbur Snyder beat Chuck O'Connor
Greg Gagne, Jim Brunzell & Pepper Gomez beat Johnny Valiant, Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBoeuf
Baron Von Raschke nc Pampero Firpo
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat AWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher via dq
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne beat Ox Baker
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Wednesday, November 5, 1975
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds Memorial Building
Little Louie vs Cowboy Lang
Little John vs Haiti Kid
Spike Huber vs Bobby Bold Eagle
Mitsu Arakawa vs Pepper Gomez
Chuck O'Connor vs Moose Cholak
Wilbur Snyder vs Ox Baker

Saturday, December 13, 1975
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Princess Jasmine & Cora Combs beat Barbi Dahl & Lady Satan
Paul Christy beat Jack Hedden
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Steve Regal
Wilbur Snyder drew The Strangler
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Pepper Gomez beat Chuck O'Connor
Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf beat WWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher via dq

Friday, December 19, 1975
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Johnny Starr drew Steve Regal
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Black Jack Heddon (13:12)
Chuck O'Connor & Ox Baker beat Pepper Gomez & Moose Cholak
Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf beat Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy (20:04) (2-1)

Friday, December 26, 1975
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Rodeo Jones
Chuck O'Connor beat Duke George
Wilbur Snyder drew The Strangler
Spike Huber beat Ken Dillinger
Moose Cholak beat Fernando la Pantera
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Pepper Gomez beat Ox Baker
Cage Match: WWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf

Saturday, December 27, 1975
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheatree
Bobby Duncum beat Jim Brunzell
Chris Taylor beat Chuck O'Connor
Pepper Gomez beat Johnny Valiant
Jimmy Valiant beat Jos LeDuc
Ox Baker beat Wilbur Snyder
AWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Jacques Goulet & Soldier Lebeouf
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Last edited on Fri Nov 13th, 2020 08:43 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Oct 25th, 2019 01:47 pm
  PM Quote Reply
25th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8735
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Friday, January 2, 1976
Fort Wayne, Indiana - Allen County War Memorial Coliseum
Johnny Starr beat Spike Huber
Paul Christy beat Soldier LeBeouf
Jacques Goulet beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Moose Cholak beat The Strangler
Chuck O’Connor beat Pepper Gomez
Wilbur Snyder beat Rodeo Jones
Chris Taylor beat Fernando la Pantera
14 Man Alamo Pole Battle Royal: Pepper Gomez beat Wilbur Snyder, Chris Taylor, Fernando la Pantera, Rodeo Jones, Chuck O'Connor, Moose Cholak, The Strangler, Jacques Goulet, Bobby Bold Eagle, Paul Christy, Soldier LeBeouf, Johnny Starr and Spike Huber
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, January 17, 1976
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheatre
Steve Regal beat Tom DeMarco
Chris Taylor beat Ivan Crnkovic
Ali Vaziri beat Dick Reynolds
Wilbur Snyder beat Baron Von Raschke via dq
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Larry Hennig & Jos LeDuc
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Nick Bockwinkel nc The Crusher
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, January 23, 1976
Indianapolis, Indiana - Decatur Township Junior High School
Fernando la Pantera vs Prince Pullins
Chita Rivera vs Princess Jasmine
The Strangler vs Bobby Bold Eagle
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak vs Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf

Saturday, January 24, 1976
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
The Strangler vs Spike Huber
Soldier LeBeouf vs Bobby Bold Eagle
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak vs Chuck O'Connor & Ox Baker
Algerian Death Match: Jacques Goulet vs Paul Christy

Friday, January 30, 1976
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Ox Baker & Chuck O'Connor won a tag team tournament that also included Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez, Moose Cholak & Spike Huber, Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf, Bobby Bold Eagle & Paul Christy, The Strangler & Johnny Starr, Art Thomas & Moose Cholak and Raul Guzman & Fernando la Pantera
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, January 31, 1976
Lapel, Indiana - Lapel High School
The Strangler vs Spike Huber
Bobby Bold Eagle vs Chuck O'Connor
Ox Baker vs Moose Cholak
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez vs Jacques Goulet & Soldier LeBeouf

Monday, February 2, 1976
Davenport, Iowa - Palmer Auditorium
Kim Duk beat George Gadaski
Moose Cholak beat Chuck O'Connor via dq
Pepper Gomez beat Jacques Goulet
Wilbur Snyder, Verne Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza, Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, February 7, 1976
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheatre
Art Thomas beat Kim Duk
Larry Hennig drew Chuck O'Connor
Jos LeDuc beat Soldier LeBoeuf
Bobby Heenan drew Jim Brunzell
Wilbur Snyder beat Jacques Goulet
Bobby Duncum beat Verne Gagne via dq
AWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher nc Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, February 21, 1976
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Spike Huber beat Max Blue
Johnny Starr beat Bob Kelly
Wilbur Snyder beat Soldier LeBeouf
Karl Von Krupp beat Art Thomas
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Pepper Gomez drew The Strangler
WWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher drew Ox Baker & Chuck O'Connor (title held-up)

Saturday, March 20, 1976
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheatre
Jan Nelson beat Scott Irwin
Johnny Kace beat Steve Regal
Blackjack Lanza drew Moose Cholak
Chuck O'Connor beat Pepper Gomez
Wilbur Snyder nc The Strangler
Ox Baker drew Jos LeDuc
Verne Gagne, Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel, Bobby Heenan & Bobby Duncum
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Wednesday, March 31, 1976
Elwood, Indiana - Elwood Junior High School
Duke George vs Steve Regal
Spike Huber vs Paul Christy
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Pepper Gomez vs Johnny Starr
WWA World Tag Team Champions Ox Baker & Chuck O'Connor vs Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Bold Eagle

Friday, April 9, 1976
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Tank Patton beat Paul Christy (9:43)
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Guy Mitchell (11:56)
Betty Niccoli beat Joyce Grable (7:42)
Wilbur Snyder & Ray Candy beat Ox Baker & Chuck O'Connor
Harley Race drew Pat O'Connor (30:00)
Gene Kiniski beat Bob Backlund (22:36)
Dick the Bruiser beat Blackjack Lanza (9:42)

Saturday, April 10, 1976
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Steve Regal beat Max Blue
Paul Christy & Blackie Guzman beat Emilio Zapata & Chi Chi Rosario
Art Thomas beat Johnny Kace
WWA World Tag Team Champions Ox Baker & Chuck O'Connor beat Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, April 15, 1976
Greenfield, Indiana - unknown arena
Golden Viking vs Tom Lynch
Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Bold Eagle vs Johnny Starr & Ox Baker
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Pepper Gomez vs Chuck O'Connor

Saturday, April 17, 1976
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Auditorium
Dick Blood beat Buck Zumhofe (11:54)
Marva Scott beat Ethel Johnson (11:36)
Dick Reynolds drew Billy Red Cloud (20:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Mad Dog Vachon via dq
Greg Gagne, Jim Brunzell & Russ Francis beat Bobby Duncum, Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan (2-1)
Verne Gagne beat AWA World Heavyweight Champion Nick Bockwinkel via dq

Friday, April 23, 1976
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Russ Francis beat Tank Patton (12:55)
Haiti Kid & Little Coco beat Billy the Kid & Little John (12:14) (2-1)
Ray Candy beat Bob Brown (10:58)
Wilbur Snyder beat Kim Duk (8:31)
Bob Backlund beat Harley Race to win the Missouri Heavyweight Title (12:06)
Pat O'Connor & Chris Taylor beat Baron Von Raschke & Blackjack Lanza (11:21)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (14:12) (2-1)

Saturday, April 24, 1976
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Spike Huber vs Blackie Guzman
Wilbur Snyder, Art Thomas & Paul Christy vs Johnny Kace, Chi Chi Rosario & The Strangler
Mexican Death Match: Pepper Gomez vs Johnny Starr
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, May 1, 1976
Indianapolis, Indiana - Market Square Arena
The Bounty Hunters beat Steve Regal & Bobby Bold Eagle
Nick Bockwinkel beat Art Thomas
Moose Cholak beat Emilio Zapata
Spike Huber beat Jose Pantera
Wilbur Snyder beat Jack Heddon
The Strangler beat Pepper Gomez to win the WWA World Heavyweight Title
Cage Match: Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Ox Baker & Chuck O'Connor to win the WWA World Tag Team Title

Friday, May 7, 1976
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Paul Christy & Ronnie Etchison beat Gary Fulton & Tank Patton (2-1)
Blackjack Lanza beat Lanny Poffo (7:22)
Greg Gagne vs Baron Von Raschke via tld (20:00)
Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder (13:12)
Ray Candy & Pat O'Connor beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant via dq (12:12)
Missouri Heavyweight Champion Bob Backlund beat Lord Alfred Hayes (17:21)

Friday, May 21, 1976
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Ronnie Etchison beat David Schultz (11:09)
Hubert Gallant beat Buddy Wayne (7:07)
Wilbur Snyder & Ray Candy beat Karl Krupp & Tank Patton via dq (2-1)
Harley Race beat Jerry Brisco (14:13)
Missouri Heavyweight Champion Bob Backlund beat Roger Kirby (18:01)
Jack Brisco & Gene Kiniski beat Dory Funk Jr. & Terry Funk (2-1)

Saturday, May 22, 1976
Minneapolis, Minnesota - Auditorium
Scott Irwin beat Armando Rodriguez
Ethel Johnson beat Marva Scott
Wilbur Snyder beat Kim Duk via dq
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell nc Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Red Bastien

Friday, May 28, 1976
Terre Haute, Indiana - Hulman Center
Emilio Zapata beat Moose Cholak (10:39)
Johnny Starr beat Steve Regal (14:46)
Wilbur Snyder beat Bobby Bold Eagle (14:23)
Chi Chi Rodriguez & Jose Pantera beat Spike Huber & Paul Christy (18:04)
Karl Von Krupp beat Pepper Gomez (8:05)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Ox Baker & The Strangler via dq (2-1)

Saturday, May 29, 1976
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Bobby Bold Eagle vs Steve Regal
Spike Huber vs Mark Manson
The Strangler vs Paul Christy
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez vs Ox Baker & Karl Von Krupp

Friday, June 11, 1976
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Bobby Bold Eagle vs Spike Huber
Johnny Starr vs Steve Regal
Sandy Partlowe vs Lucille Dupre
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez vs Ox Baker & Karl Von Krupp

Saturday, June 12, 1976
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Steve Regal beat Mark Manson
Moose Cholak beat Scott Irwin
Pepper Gomez beat Johnny Starr
Wilbur Snyder beat Billy Red Cloud
Blackjack Lanza beat Red Bastien
The Crusher beat Bobby Duncum via dq
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Chris Taylor
NOTE: This was from Jim's results.

Friday, June 25, 1976
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Johnny Starr drew Steve Regal
The Bounty Hunters beat Paul Christy & Spike Huber
Ox Baker & Karl Von Krupp beat Art Thomas & Pepper Gomez
WWA World Heavyweight Champion The Strangler drew Wilbur Snyder
NOTE: This card also featured live coverage of Muhammad Ali vs Antonio Inoki, Andre the Giant vs Chuck Wepner and Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher vs Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum from Chicago.

Saturday, July 10, 1976
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Bill Miller beat Bobby Vann
Bounty Hunter #2 drew Dominic DeNucci
Paul Christy beat Gilbert Guerrero
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Cashbox Kent via dq
The Bounty Hunters beat Wilbur Snyder & Steve Regal
WWA World Heavyweight Champion The Strangler beat Pepper Gomez
WWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher dco Ox Baker & Karl Von Krupp

Wednesday, July 14, 1976
Michigan City, Indiana - Ames Field
NOTE: No matched were listed, but Wilbur Snyder, Moose Cholak, Pepper Gomez and women wrestlers were advertised.

Friday, July 23, 1976
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheatre
Spike Huber beat Buck Zumhofe
Pepper Gomez beat Buddy Wolff
Ox Baker beat Jos LeDuc
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke via dq
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wilbur Snyder
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher to win the AWA World Tag Team Title
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, July 31, 1976
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Bobby Bold Eagle drew Steve Regal
Spike Huber beat Emilio Zapata
Bill Miller beat Jose Pantera
The Bounty Hunters beat Paul Christy & Pepper Gomez
Sandy Partlowe beat Chita Rivera
Cashbox Kent beat Blackie Guzman
WWA World Heavyweight Champion The Strangler beat Wilbur Snyder via dq
WWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Ox Baker & Karl Von Krupp

Saturday, August 14, 1976
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Bill Miller beat Johnny Starr
Steve Regal drew Cashbox Kent
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Jim Lancgaster
Spike Huber drew Paul Christy
Wilbur Snyder beat Ox Baker
Mexican Death Match: Pepper Gomez beat The Strangler
The Bounty Hunters beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher to win the WWA World Tag Team Title

Friday, August 27, 1976
Chicago, Illinois - Comiskey Park
Bounty Hunter #2 beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Pepper Gomez beat Johnny Starr
Art Thomas beat Bounty Hunter #1 via dq
Peter Maivia beat Kim Duk
Moose Cholak beat Buddy Wolff
Wilbur Snyder, Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Baron Von Raschke, Mad Dog Vachon & Ox Baker
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Nick Bockwinkel nc Andre the Giant
Steel Cage Match: AWA World Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, August 28, 1976
Rockford, Illinois - Boylan High School
George Gadaski beat Kenny Jay
Pepper Gomez drew Buddy Wolff
Wilbur Snyder beat Blackjack Lanza
Larry Hennig nc Ox Baker
Bobby Duncum beat The Crusher
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, September 3, 1976
Terre Haute, Indiana - Hulman Center
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Bobby Vann
Jim Kent drew Spike Huber
Art Thomas beat Johnny Starr via dq
Wilbur Snyder, Pepper Gomez & Paul Christy beat The Bounty Hunters & Ox Baker
Dick the Bruiser beat WWA World Heavyweight Champion The Strangler via dq

Saturday, September 4, 1976
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Spike Huber beat Chi Chi Rodriguez
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Ox Baker & Johnny Starr
Chita Rivera beat Lucille Dupree
Paul Christy beat Jose Pantera
WWA World Heavyweight Champion The Strangler beat Art Thomas
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Bounty Hunters beat Dick the Bruiser & The  Crusher

Friday, September 17, 1976
Terre Haute, Indiana - unknown arena
Jim Kent beat Steve Regal
Bobby Bold Eagle drew Johnny Starr
Texas Death Match: Paul Christy beat The Strangler
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Bounty Hunters beat Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, September 18, 1976
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheatre
Spike Huber drew Jim Kent
Pierre Poisson beat Billy Red Cloud
Peter Maivia beat Buddy Wolff
The Strangler beat Art Thomas
The Bounty Hunters defeat Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez
Ox Baker beat Blackjack Lanza
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick the Bruiser via dq
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, September 24, 1976
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Akio Sato & Skip Young beat John Foley & Wayne Hammer (19:35) (2-0)
Bob Slaughter beat Buddy Wolff (7:44)
Ox Baker beat Guy Mitchell (10:47)
Wilbur Snyder, Bob Backlund & Pedro Morales beat Baron Von Raschke, Tank Patton & Bob Geigel (21:08)
Jack Brisco beat Pat O'Connor (29:19) (2-1)

Friday, October 1, 1976
Terre Haute, Indiana - unknown arena
Steve Regal drew Phil Heddon
Paul Christy beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Moose Cholak beat WWA World Heavyweight Champion The Strangler via dq
The Bounty Hunters & Cashbox Kent beat Wilbur Snyder, Pepper Gomez & Ox Baker
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, October 8, 1976
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Ronnie Etchison beat Dave Novak (8:15)
Skip Young beat Joe Palardy (10:34)
Wilbur Snyder drew Bob Geigel (20:00)
Vicki Williams beat Leilani Kai (7:42)
Jack Brisco beat Ox Baker (5:47)
Dick the Bruiser & Rocky Johnson beat Blackjack Lanza & Baron Von Raschke via dq (9:27)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk beat Bob Backlund (60:00) (1-0)

Saturday, October 9, 1976
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Steve Regal beat Duke George
Jose Pantera beat Prince Pullins
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Ricky Hamilton
Paul Christy beat Bounty Hunter #1 via dq
Cashbox Kent beat Jackie Ruffin
Ox Baker beat Pepper Gomez
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Bounty Hunters beat Wilbur Snyder & Bill Miller
Dick the Bruiser beat WWA World Heavyweight Champion The Strangler via dq

Friday, October 15, 1976
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Spike Huber drew Cashbox Kent
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Bounty Hunters beat Pepper Gomez & Bobby Bold Eagle
WWA World Heavyweight Champion The Strangler beat Wilbur Snyder
Saloon Match: The Crusher beat Ox Baker
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, October 16, 1976
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheatre
Princess Jasmine & Chita Rivera beat Sandy Partlow & Lucille Dupree
Bounty Hunter #2 beat Steve Regal
Moose Cholak drew Bounty Hunter #1
The Strangler beat Pepper Gomez
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wilbur Snyder via dq
AWA World Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum nc The Crusher & Ox Baker
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, October 29, 1976
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Blackie Guzman vs Chi Chi Rodriguez
Jack Heddon vs Spike Huber
Cashbox Kent vs Paul Christy
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak vs The Bounty Hunters

Saturday, November 5, 1976
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Buddy Wolff vs Akio Sato via tld (20:00)
Akio Sato beat Sam Bass (8:10)
Skip Young beat Gary Fulton (7:28)
Elimination Match: Billy Graham, Lord Alfred Hayes & Don Fargo beat Wilbur Snyder, Bob Backlund & Pat O'Connor
Handicap Match: Andre the Giant beat Baron Von Raschke & Buddy Wolfe (13:43)
13 Man Battle Royal: Billy Graham beat Wilbur Snyder, Bob Backlund, Baron Von Raschke, Sam Bass, Gary Fulton, Skip Young, Akio Sato, Andre the Giant, Don Fargo, Buddy Wolff, Pat O'Connor and Lord Alfred Hayes
Harley Race beat Dory Funk Jr. (20:41)

Saturday, November 6, 1976
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Bobby Bold Eagle beat John Ruffin
Chita Rivera beat Lucille Dupree
Spike Huber & Paul Christy beat Cashbox Kent & Johnny Starr
Bill Miller beat Rick Hamilton
Art Thomas beat Jose Pantera
Wilbur Snyder beat WWA World Heavyweight Champion The Strangler via dq
Saloon Match: Dick the Bruiser & The  Crusher beat The Bounty Hunters

Thursday, December 9, 1976
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Ricky Hamilton
Spike Huber drew Steve Regal
Handicap Match: Moose Cholak beat Johnny Starr & Cashbox Kent
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Bounty Hunters beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil
The Strangler & The Sheik beat Dick the Bruiser & Ox Baker
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, December 10, 1976
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Jose Pantera beat Bobby Bold Eagle (16:38)
Bounty Hunter #1 & Cashbox Kent beat Spike Huber & Steve Regal (19:23)
Bounty Hunter #2 beat Wilbur Snyder (16:41)
The Strangler & Johnny Starr nc Moose Cholak & Paul Christy (1-1)

Saturday, December 11, 1976
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheatre
Roger Kirby beat Tom DeMarco
Wilbur Snyder beat Juan Zapata (sub. Buddy Wolff)
Farmer Pete & Little Coco beat Sonny Boy Hayes & Billy Colt
Billy Francis beat Bobby Heenan
Pedro Morales beat Baron Von Raschke via dq
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Verne Gagne & Ernie Ladd via dq
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Monday, December 27, 1976
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Buck Robley
Moose Cholak beat Ken Dillinger
Bill Shirk & Spike Huber beat Jim Kent & Johnny Starr
Paul Christy beat Rick Hamilton
Steve Regal beat Lou Klein
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Bounty Hunters ddq Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil
WWA World Heavyweight Champion The Strangler beat Ox Baker via dq
The Sheik & Eddie Creatchman beat Dick the Brusier & Sam Menacker

Wednesday, December 29, 1976
Terre Haute, Indiana - National Guard Armory
Bobby Bold Eagle drew Buck Robley
Moose Cholak beat Johnny Starr
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Bounty Hunters beat Wilbur Snyder & Ox Baker
Cage Match: Dick the Bruiser beat The Strangler

Last edited on Fri Nov 13th, 2020 06:42 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Oct 25th, 2019 06:11 pm
  PM Quote Reply
26th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8735
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Saturday, January 8, 1977
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Ivan Koloff beat Paul Christy
Chris Taylor beat WWA World Heavyweight Champion The Strangler via dq
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak beat The Bounty Hunters
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Thursday, January 13, 1977
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Big Al (???) beat Rick Hamilton
Spike Huber & Steve Regal beat Johnny Starr & Jim Kent
WWA World Heavyweight Champion The Strangler beat Ox Baker
WWA World Tag Team Champions The Bounty Hunters beat Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, January 15, 1977
Indianapolis, Indiana - Indiana Convention-Exposition Center
Jackie Ruffin beat Tom DeMarco
Steve Regal beat Bobby Vann
Bobo Brazil beat Ricky Hamilton
The Sheik beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Spike Huber beat Lou Klein
Ivan Koloff beat Paul Christy
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat WWA World Tag Team Champions The Bounty Hunters via dq
Loser Leaves Town: WWA World Heavyweight Champion The Strangler beat Ox Baker
Cage Match: Dick the Bruiser nc The Sheik
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, February 12, 1977
Indianapolis, Indiana - Market Square Arena
Lou Klein beat Jose Pantera
Steve Regal beat Blackie Guzman
Spike Huber beat Johnny Starr
European Heavyweight Champion Ivan Koloff beat Wilbur Snyder
Moose Cholak & Jerry Christy beat The Bounty Hunters to win the WWA World Tag Team Title
WWA World Heavyweight Champion The Strangler beat Bobo Brazil
Cage Match: Dick the Bruiser beat The Sheik

Friday, February 18, 1977
Champaign, Illinois - Centennial High School
Paul Christy beat Max Blue
Spike Huber & Steve Regal beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Ivan Koloff beat Moose Cholak
Cage Match: Wilbur Snyder beat The Strangler
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, February 19, 1977
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Steve Regal beat Duke George (sub. Jose Pantera vs Spike Huber)
Prince Pullins drew Jose Pantera (sub. Johnny Starr)
Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy beat Johnny Starr & Jimmy Valiant (sub. The Bounty Hunters)
Chain Match: Moose Cholak beat The Strangler
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, February 25, 1977
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Steve Regal beat Duke George
Spike Huber beat Jose Pantera
Wilbur Snyder, Bobby Bold Eagle & Paul Christy beat Johnny Starr, Jimmy Valiant & Ivan Koloff
WWA World Heavyweight Champion The Strangler nc Moose Cholak
Bobo Brazil beat United States Heavyweight Champion The Sheik via dq
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, February 26, 1977
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Steve Regal beat Duke George
Moose Cholak & Art Thomas beat Johnny Starr & Jimmy Valiant
Wilbur Snyder drew Ivan Koloff
Bobo Brazil beat The Strangler
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, March 5, 1977
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheatre
Steve Regal beat Buck Zumhofe
Farmer Pete beat Little Atlas
Handicap Match: Chris Taylor beat Bobby Vann & Tom DeMarco
Pedro Morales beat Super Destroyer via dq
Pat O'Connor beat Moose Morowski
Wilbur Snyder beat Jimmy Valiant
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat The Crusher via dq
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Thursday, March 10, 1977
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Spike Huber beat Blackie Guzman
Chita Rivera beat Lucille Dupree
Paul Christy beat Jose Pantera
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Jimmy Valiant & Igor Volkoff
Steel Cage Match: WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat The Sheik via co
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, April 2, 1977
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Blackie Guzman beat Jack Cougar
Wilbur Snyder drew  Igor Volkoff
Handicap Match: Chris Taylor beat Jim Lancaster & Johnny Starr
Moose Cholak & Paul Christy beat Johnny Valiant & Jimmy Valiant via dq
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser dco Ivan Koloff

Friday, April 8, 1977
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Bounty Hunter drew Blackie Guzman
Steve Regal drew Bobby Bold Eagle
Moose Cholak beat Jose Pantera
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak beat Jimmy Valiant & Igor Volkoff
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, April 15, 1977
Champaign, Illinois - unknown arena
Steve Regal drew Bobby Bold Eagle
Spike Huber beat Jack Cougar
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Starr
WWA World Tag Team Champions Moose Cholak & Paul Christy beat Jimmy Valiant & Igor Volkoff via dq
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, April 16, 1977
Terre Haute, Indiana - National Guard Armory
Raul Guzman beat Jack Cougar
Steve Regal beat Chi Chi Rodriguez
Spike Huber drew Bobby Bold Eagle
Paul Christy beat Jose Pantera
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Starr
Moose Cholak beat Igor Volkoff via dq
12 Man Coal Miners' Battle Royal: Steve Regal beat Wilbur Snyder, Moose Cholak, Igor Volkoff, Johnny Starr, Paul Christy, Jose Pantera, Spike Huber, Bobby Bold Eagle, Chi Chi Rodriguez, Raul Guzman and Jack Cougar
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, May 30, 1977
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Steve Regal beat Tom DeMarco
Handicap Match: Art Thomas beat Jose Pantera & Emilio Zapata
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Blackie Guzman
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Wilbur Snyder & Johnny Starr
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, May 6, 1977
Kokomo, Indiana - Memorial Gymnasium
Jose Pantera beat Emilio Zapata
Spike Huber beat Jack Cougar
Wilbur Snyder drew Jimmy Valiant
Moose Cholak beat Igor Volkoff
10 Man Battle Royal: Jimmy Valiant beat Wilbur Snyder, Moose Cholak, Igor Volkoff, Spike Huber, Jack Cougar, Jose Pantera, Emilio Zapata, Paul Christy and Johnny Starr
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, May 14, 1977
Terre Haute, Indiana - National Guard Armory
Tom DeMarco beat Gil Guerrero (sub. Bobby Bold Eagle)
El Bracero beat Jack Cougar (sub. Spike Huber vs Jim Lancaster)
Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber (sub. Steve Regal) beat Igor Volkoff & Johnny Starr
Jimmy Valiant beat Moose Cholak
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Wednesday, May 18, 1977
Bedford, Indiana - unknown arena
El Bracero beat Rick Thomas
Steve Regal beat Jack Cougar
Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber beat Igor Volkoff & Johnny Starr
Dick the Bruiser beat Jimmy Valiant via dq
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Thursday, May 26, 1977
Jasper, Indiana - Jasper High School
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Duke George via dq
Jack Cougar beat Steve Howe (sub. Steve Regal vs The Strangler)
Spike Huber & Steve Regal (sub. Paul Christy) beat Ivan Volkoff & The Strangler (sub. Johnny Starr)
Wilbur Snyder beat Jimmy Valiant via dq

Saturday, June 4, 1977
Terre Haute, Indiana - Hulman Center
Jose Pantera drew El Bracero
Steve Regal beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Spike Huber beat Raul Guzman (sub. The Strangler)
Moose Cholak dco Ivan Volkoff
Wilbur Snyder beat The Strangler (sub. The Kangaroo)
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Dick the Bruiser & Paul Christy
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Thursday, June 9, 1977
Winnipeg, Manitoba - Arena
Steve Olsonoski drew George Gadaski (15:00)
Bob Backlund beat Roger Kirby
Billy Robinson beat Wilbur Snyder
Angelo Mosca beat Billy Francis (16:00)
Super Destroyer beat Pedro Morales
AWA World Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Ray Stevens beat AWA World Heavyweight Champion Nick Bockwinkel via dq
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, June 18, 1977
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheatre
Jim Brunzell drew Bill Francis
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Art Thomas
Bob Backlund dco Greg Gagne
Wilbur Snyder beat The Strangler
Pedro Morales beat Super Destroyer
Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia
AWA World Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson & Ray Stevens via dq
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, June 25, 1977
Terre Haute, Indiana - National Guard Armory
Bobby Bold Eagle drew Jack Cougar
Steve Regal beat Jose Pantera
Ivan Volkoff & The Strangler nc Paul Christy & Spike Huber
Texas Death Match: Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Valiant
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, July 1, 1977
Elwood, Indiana - Elwood Community High School Football Field
El Bracero beat Jose Pantera (sub. Bobby Bold Eagle vs Johnny Starr)
Chita Rivera beat Lucille Dupree
Ivan Volkoff drew Spike Huber
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak beat Jimmy Valiant & The Strangler
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, July 2, 1977
Warren, Indiana - unknown arena
Steve Regal beat Jerry Jaffee
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Duke George via dq
Spike Huber & Paul Christy beat Igor Volkoff & Jack Cougar
Wilbur Snyder beat Jimmy Valiant via dq
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, July 8, 1977
Lafayette, Indiana - Central Catholic High School Football Field
Spike Huber vs Bobby Bold Eagle
Mighty Atlas vs Farmer Pete
Moose Cholak & Paul Christy vs The Strangler & Ivan Volkoff
Wilbur Snyder vs Jimmy Valiant

Friday, July 15, 1977
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Ron Starr beat Benny Ramirez
Bob Sweetan beat Denny Alberts
Black Angus drew Ivan Volkoff (15:00)
12 Man Battle Royal: Black Angus beat Benny Ramírez, Bob Geigel, Bob Sweetan, Bobby Jaggers, Buck Robley, Denny Alberts, Don Wayt, Ivan Koloff, Randy Tyler, Ron Starr and Ronnie Etchison
Wilbur Snyder & Rufus R. Jones beat Jimmy Valiant & Ray Stevens
Dory Funk Jr. beat Bobby Duncum
Missouri Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco beat Bob Brown

Saturday, July 16, 1977
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Spike Huber beat Jerry Jaffee
Art Thomas beat Dutch Savage
Big Whiz beat Jim Lancaster
Paul Christy drew Jose Martinez
Wilbur Snyder beat WWA World Heavyweight Champion Ivan Koloff via dq
Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak beat WWA World Tag Team Champions Johnny Valiant & Jimmy Valiant via dq

Tuesday, July 19, 1977
Loogootee, Indiana - Martin County Fairgrounds
Steve Regal beat Jack Cougar
Igor Volkoff drew Spike Huber
Paul Christy beat Jerry Jaffee
WWA World Tag Team Champions Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, July 22, 1977
Elnora, Indiana - Daviess County Fairgrounds
El Bracero beat Dutch Savage
Spike Huber & Steve Regal beat Johnny Valiant & Igor Volkoff
Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Christy
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Ivan Koloff nc Wilbur Snyder
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, July 23, 1977
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheatre
Chris Markoff beat Tom Demarco
Steve Regal drew Spike Huber
Roger Kirby drew El Bracero
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Bob Backlund & Paul Christy
Wilbur Snyder nc Ivan Koloff
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Dick the Bruiser & Pedro Morales
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, August 5, 1977
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Steve Regal beat Dutch Savage (9:29)
Johnny Valiant ddq Moose Cholak
Paul Christy & Spike Huber beat Bounty Hunter & Ivan Volkoff (23:37)
Texas Chain Gang Match: Wilbur Snyder beat Jimmy Valiant (8:31)

Saturday, August 6, 1977
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
El Bracero beat Bob Golden
Steve Regal beat Jerry Jaffee
Barbu Dahl beat Madam X
Spike Huber beat Leo Seitz
Big Whiz beat Dr. Jerry Graham
Ivan Volkoff drew Paul Christy
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Ivan Koloff beat Wilbur Snyder
Dick the Bruiser & Little Atlas beat Johnny Valiant & Jimmy Valiant

Saturday, August 27, 1977
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Spike Huber & Steve Regal beat Bounty Hunter & Dutch Savage
Big Whiz beat Rodeo Jones
Art Thomas drew Ivan Volkoff
Paul Christy beat The Strangler
Lumberjack Match: Moose Cholak beat Ivan Koloff
WWA World Tag Team Champions Johnny Valiant & Jimmy Valiant ddq Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder

Saturday, September 10, 1977
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheatre
El Bracero beat Bounty Hunter
Moose Cholak beat Jan Nelson
Bob Backlund beat The Strangler
Billy Robinson beat Chris Markoff
Wilbur Snyder nc Ivan Koloff
The Crusher beat Johnny Valiant via dq
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Dick the Bruiser & Pedro Morales
NOTE: This is from Jim;s results.

Saturday, September 17, 1977
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Spike Huber & Steve Regal beat Jose Pantera & Blackie Guzman
Paul Christy beat Jerry Jaffee
Ivan Volkoff drew El Bracero
Steve Regal beat Blackie Guzman
Spike Huber beat The Strangler
Johnny Valiant beat Art Thomas
Texas Death Match: Jimmy Valiant beat Wilbur Snyder
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Ivan Koloff beat Dick the Bruiser via co
Pole Battle Royal: Johnny Valiant beat ???
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, October 1, 1977
Rockford, Illinois - Boylan High School
Buddy Wolff drew Jan Nelson
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Wilbur Snyder & Art Thomas
Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig
Billy Robinson beat AWA World Heavyweight Champion Nick Bockwinkel via dq

Saturday, October 8, 1977
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Spike Huber & Steve Regal beat The Strangler & Jerry Jaffee
Buddy Rogers beat Tom Lynch
Ivan Volkoff beat Blackie Guzman
Big Whiz beat The Viking
United States Heavyweight Champion The Sheik beat Moose Cholak
Cage Match: Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Valiant & Jimmy Valiant

Saturday, October 15, 1977
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheatre
Jan Nelson drew Steve Regal
Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Christy
Bob Backlund beat Super Destroyer via dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Valiant
AWA World Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Billy Robinson
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, November 12, 1977
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Art Thomas beat The Strangler
Big Whiz beat Emilio Zapata
Paul Christy beat Buddy Rogers Jr.
WWA World Tag Team Champions Johnny Valiant & Jimmy Valiant beat Wilbur Snyder & Dominic DeNucci
Dick the Bruiser beat Ivan Koloff to win the WWA World Heavyweight Title

Saturday, December 3, 1977
El Bracero drew Spike Huber
Moose Cholak beat Chris Markoff
Rufus R. Jones beat Blackjack Lanza
Bobby Dumcum beat Steve Regal
Ivan Koloff beat Wilbur Snyder via co
Greg Gagne, Jim Brunzell & Jose Lothario beat Jimmy Valiant, Johnny Valiant & Roger Kirby
Verne Gagne beat AWA World Heavyweight Champion Nick Bockwinkel (decision later reversed)
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Monday, December 26, 1977
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Big Whiz drew Ivan Volkoff
Mike Snyder beat Ken Dillinger
Spike Huber & Steve Regal beat Don Kent & Killer Verdu
United States Heavyweight Champion The Sheik drew Moose Cholak
WWA World Tag Team Champions Johnny Valiant & Jimmy Valiant beat Wilbur Snyder & Dominic DeNucci
Cage Match: WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Ivan Koloff

Wednesday, December 28, 1977
Springfield, Illinois - Lanphier High School
Spike Huber & Steve Regal beat The Strangler & Buddy Rogers Jr.
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Jose Pantera
El Bracero beat Dutch Savage
Paul Christy beat Bounty Hunter
Johnny Valiant & Jimmy Valiant beat Wilbur Snyder & Paul Christy (sub. Larry Hennig)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Thursday, December 29, 1977
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Jack Cougar beat Mike Snyder (12:07)
Dutch Savage beat Paul Christy
Ivan Volkoff & Buddy Rogers Jr. beat Spike Huber & Steve Regal (19:28)
Handicap Match: Big Whiz beat Johnny Valiant & Duke George (11:18)
Cage Match: Jimmy Valiant beat Wilbur Snyder (9:39)

Last edited on Sun Nov 15th, 2020 09:06 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Oct 26th, 2019 06:15 pm
  PM Quote Reply
27th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8735
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Friday, January 13, 1978
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Steve Regal beat Jack Cougar (12:40)
Spike Huber beat Duke George via dq (12:25)
The Sheik beat Paul Christy (10:45)
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak beat The Sheik & Johnny Valiant (14:45)
Ernie Ladd dco Moose Cholak
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Jimmy Valiant
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, January 14, 1978
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheatre
Steve Regal drew Evan Johnson
Bob Orton Jr. beat Jan Nelson
Rufus R. Jones beat Bobby Duncum
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Wilbur Snyder & Red Bastien
Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig
The Crusher & George Gadaski beat Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson via dq
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Thursday, February 2, 1978
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Steve Regal drew Ed George
Spike Huber beat Buddy Rogers Jr. (15:55)
Big Whiz beat Bounty Hunter #2 (10:35)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Paul Christy & Wilbur Snyder (12:23)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick The Bruiser ddq The Sheik (9:08)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, February 4, 1978
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Steve Regal & Spike Huber beat Buddy Pearl & Rocky DeMarco
Big Whiz beat Bounty Hunter #1
Wilbur Snyder beat Killer Verdu via dq
WWA World Tag Team Champions Johnny Valiant & Jimmy Valiant beat Bruno Sammartino & Dominic DeNucci
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Ernie Ladd

Friday, February 24, 1978
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Sharon Lass beat Dawn Lemke
Moose Cholak & Spike Huber beat The Stranger & Johnny Valiant
Wilbur Snyder beat Jimmy Valiant
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, February 25, 1978
Terre Haute, Indiana - unknown arena
El Bracero beat Duke George via dq
Bobby Bold Eagle drew The Strangler
Spike Huber beat Bounty Hunter #2
Killer Verdu beat Pedro Gonzales
WWA World Tag Team Champions Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant nc Wilbur Snyder& Moose Cholak
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, March 4, 1978
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
El Bracero & Steve Regal beat Bounty Hunter #1 & The Strangler
Spike Huber beat Johnny Valiant
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Bounty Hunter #1
Paul Christy drew The Strangler
Killer Verdu beat Jose Gonzales
Wilbur Snyder & Dominic DeNucci beat Johnny Valiant & Jimmy Valiant to win the WWA World Tag Team Title
Texas Death Match: WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Ernie Ladd

Thursday, March 9, 1978
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
The Strangler beat El Bracero
Killer Verdu beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Don Kent beat Ed George
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick The Bruiser beat The Sheik
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, March 11, 1978
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheatre
Crusher Verdu beat Luis Martinez
Jimmy Valiant beat Spike Huber
Greg Gagne drew Bob Orton Jr.
Angelo Mosca beat Wilbur Snyder via co
Billy Robinson & Rufus R. Jones beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens via dq
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer via co
Texas Death Match: Dick the Bruiser beat Ernie Ladd
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, April 1, 1978
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Paul Christy beat Rocky DeMarco
Spike Huber beat Tom Lynch
Big Whiz beat Dutch Savage
El Bracero beat Bounty Hunter #1
The Strangler beat Mark Sciarra
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Dominic DeNucci beat Jimmy Valiant & Killer Verdu
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Ivan Koloff

Thursday, April 6, 1978
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Prince Pullins beat Bounty Hunter
Paul Christy drew The Strangler
Spike Huber beat Dutch Savage
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Dominic DeNucci beat Killer Verdu & Jimmy Valiant
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Ivan Koloff
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, April 7, 1978
Terre Haute, Indiana - unknown arena
Prince Pullins beat Bounty Hunter
The Strangler drew El Bracero
Dominic Denucci beat Igor Volkoff via dq
Elimination Match: Killer Verdu & Duke George beat Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, April 8, 1978
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheatre
Spike Huber drew Evan Johnson
Killer Verdu beat El Bracero
Wilbur Snyder beat Bounty Hunter #2
Jimmy Valiant drew Dominic Denucci
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff
Bob Orton Jr. beat Verne Gagne via dq
Angelo Mosca & Ernie Ladd beat Dick the Bruiser & Rufus R Jones via co
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, April 14, 1978
Bedford, Indiana - unknown arena
El Bracero over Duke George via dq
Mark Sciarra beat Dutch Savage
Igor Volkoff drew Bobby Bold Eagle
Spike Huber drew The Strangler
Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Christy
Wilbur Snyder beat Killer Verdu via dq
12 Man Battle Royal: Wilbur Snyder beat Killer Verdu, Jimmy Valiant, Paul Christy, Spike Huber, The Strangler, Igor Volkoff, Bobby Bold Eagle, Mark Sciarra, Dutch Savage, El Bracero and Duke George
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Thursday, April 20, 1978
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
El Bracero & Paul Christy beat Buddy Pearl & Tom DeMarco
The Strangler beat Prince Pullins
Moose Cholak beat Jim Lancaster
Wilbur Snyder drew Killer Verdu
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Jimmy Valiant
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, April 28, 1978
Seymour, Indiana - National Guard Armory
The Strangler drew Bobby Bold Eagle
Mark Sciarra beat Bounty Hunter
Paul Christy beat Ivan Volkoff
Killer Verdu & Jimmy Valiant beat Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak

Thursday, May 4, 1978
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Bounty Hunter #1 beat El Bracero
Spike Huber beat Johnny Starr
Handicap Match: Moose Cholak beat Duke George & The Strangler
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Dominic DeNucci beat Killer Verdu & Al Costello
Coward Waves The Flag Match: WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Jimmy Valiant
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, May 6, 1978
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Spike Huber & Paul Christy beat Al Costello & Dutch Savage
Killer Verdu beat Ivan Volkoff
Big Whiz drew The Strangler
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Dominic DeNucci beat Jimmy Valiant & Ernie Ladd
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat The Sheik

Saturday, May 13, 1978
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Moose Cholak vs Jimmy Valiant
Wilbur Snyder vs Killer Verdu
NOTE: From George L aka CrusherBolo via Chitown Rich.

Wednesday, May 17, 1978
Springfield, Illinois - Lanphier High School
Steve Cooper vs Prince Pullins
Lady Satan vs Baby Doll
Killer Verdu & The Strangler vs Spike Huber & Paul Christy
Cage Match: Wilbur Snyder vs Jimmy Valiant

Thursday, May 18, 1978
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Lucille Dupree beat Alice CooperBobby Bold Eagle beat Steve Cooper
Paul Christy drew El Bracero
Moose Cholak beat Al Costello
Killer Verdu, Ivan Koloff & Jimmy Valiant beat Wilbur Snyder, Dick the Bruiser & Dominic DeNucci
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, May 20, 1978
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheatre
Evan Johnson beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Ivan Koloff drew Spike Huber
Dominic DeNucci beat Killer Verdu via dq
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Wilbur Snyder & Steve Olsonoski
AWA World Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr.
Rufus R. Jones beat Jimmy Valiant via dq
Angelo Mosca beat Dick the Bruiser via dq
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, June 3, 1978
Fort Wayne, Indiana - Allen County War Memorial Coliseum
Bobby Bold Eagle beat The Strangler
Prince Pullins beat Steve Cooper
Little Bobo beat Wee Willie Wilson
Mighty Igor & Moose Cholak beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant via dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Killer Verdu
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, June 10, 1978
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Ox Baker beat Moose Cholak
Spike Huber & Paul Christy beat Bounty Hunter & The Strangler
Mighty Cupid beat Wee Willie
Killer Verdu beat El Bracero
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Dominic DeNucci beat Johnny Valiant & Ox Baker
Jimmy Valiant beat WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser via dq

Friday, June 16, 1978
Terre Haunte, Indiana - unknown arena
El Bracero drew Jack Cougar
Wee Willie beat Mighty Cupid
Paul Christy & Spike Huber & Moose Cholak beat Duke George & The Strangler & Ivan Volkoff
Texas Death Match: Killer Verdu beat Wilbur Snyder
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, June 24, 1978
Springfield, Illinois - Lanphier High School
Jose Pantera vs Bobby Bold Eagle
Ivan Volkoff vs Big Whiz
The Strangler vs Jose Martinez
Wilbur Snyder, Spike Huber & Paul Christy vs Johnny Valiant, Killer Verdu & Duke George
12 Man Battle Royal

Wednesday, July 5, 1978
Michigan City, Indiana - Ames Field
NOTE: No matches were listed, but Wilbur Snyder, Jimmy Valiant and Moose Cholak were advertised.

Thursday, July 6, 1978
Kansas City, Kansas - Memorial Hall
Mike Pappas beat Benny Ramirez
Steve Stone beat Lord Littlebrook
Tank Patton beat Tom Andrews
Bob Sweetan & Buck Robley beat Bob Brown & Wilbur Snyder (mystery partner)
Lights Out Match: Ron Starr beat Blue Yankee

Saturday, July 8, 1978
Fort Wayne, Indiana - Allen County War Memorial Coliseum
Spike Huber beat Greg Lake
Bobby Bold Eagle beat The Strangler
Moose Cholak beat Jose Pantera
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Dominic Denucci beat Johnny Valiant & Killer Verdu
Dick the Bruiser beat Jimmy Valiant
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, July 15, 1978
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheatre
Larry Hennig beat Dr X
Art Thomas beat The Strangler
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Wilbur Snyder & Dominic DeNucci
Pepper Gomez drew Johnny Valiant
Cage Match: Dick the Bruiser beat Angelo Mosca
Verne Gagne beat Jimmy Valiant
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, July 22, 1978
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Wilbur Snyder & Dominic DeNucci to win the WWA World Tag Team Title
Pepper Gomez beat El Santo Negro
Spike Huber beat Johnny Starr
Big Whiz beat Johnny Valiant via dq
The Strangler drew Bobby Bold Eagle
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Jimmy Valiant

Thursday, August 3, 1978
Bicknell, Indiana - Knox County Fairgrounds
The Strangler vs Jose Martinez
Mighty Cupid vs Wee Willie
Johnny Starr vs Spike Huber
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez vs Johnny Valiant & Killer Verdu

Friday, August 4, 1978
Muncie, Indiana - National Guard Armory
Jose Martinez beat Johnny Starr
The Strangler drew Bobby Bold Eagle (15:00)
Spike Huber beat Bounty Hunter #1
Moose Cholak beat Bounty Hunter #2 via co
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez
12 Man Battle Royal: Pepper Gomez beat Wilbur Snyder, Jimmy Valiant, Johnny Valiant, Moose Cholak, Spike Huber, Bounty Hunter #1, Bounty Hunter #2, The Strangler, Bobby Bold Eagle, Jose Martinez and Johnny Starr

Friday, September 1, 1978
Muncie, Indiana - National Guard Armory
Johnny Starr vs Bobby Bold Eagle
Pepper Gomez & Spike Huber vs Mad Man Mitchell & The Strangler
Wilbur Snyder & Wee Willie beat Johnny Valiant & Duke George (24:00)

Saturday, September 2, 1978
Fort Wayne, Indiana - Allen County War Memorial Coliseum
Spike Huber beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Johnny Starr beat The Strangler
Killer Verdu beat Pepper Gomez
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Johnny Valiant & Mad Man Mitchell
Cage Match: Dick the Bruiser beat Jimmy Valiant
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, September 16, 1978
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
El Bracero beat Jose Pantera
Paul Christy beat Spike Huber via dq
Pepper Gomez beat Johnny Starr
Moose Cholak drew Big Whiz
Mad Man Mitchell beat Wilbur Snyder
Dick the Bruiser & Bobo Brazil beat WWA World Tag Team Champions Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant via dq

Wednesday, September 20, 1978
Springfield, Illinois - Lanphier High School
Bobby Bold Eagle vs Raul Guzman
Duke George & Mighty Cupid vs El Bracero & Wee Willie
Spike Huber vs El Santo
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez vs Jimmy Valiant & Mad Man Mitchell

Friday, October 6, 1978
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Spike Huber drew Don Kent
Mark Lewin beat Paul Christy
Moose Cholak beat Mad Man Mitchell
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez
Chain Match: Dick the Bruiser ddq The Sheik
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Wednesday, October 11, 1978
Decatur, Illinois - MacArthur High School
Jose Pantera vs El Bracero
Duke George & Bounty Hunter #1 vs Spike Huber & Wee Willie
Mexican Strap Match: Pepper Gomez vs Johnny Valiant
Wilbur Snyder vs Mad Man Mitchell

Saturday, October 14, 1978
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheatre
El Bracero beat La Pantera
Paul Ellering drew Spike Huber
Moose Cholak beat Bounty Hunter
Mad Man Mitchell beat Dominic DeNucci
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez drew Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Verne Gagne beat Bob Orton Jr.
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick the Bruiser via dq
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, November 3, 1978
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Johnny Starr beat Bobby Vann
Mad Man Mitchell beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Al Costello & Don Kent beat Spike Huber & El Bracero
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
The Sheik dco Moose Cholak
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, November 4, 1978
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Bobby Bold Eagle beat John Ruffin
Spike Huber beat Jimmy Valiant via dq
Paul Christy beat Johnny Starr
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Al Costello & Don Kent
Texas Death Match: Mad Man Mitchell beat Moose Cholak
WWA World Tag Team Champions Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Wilbur Snyder & The Sheik via co

Saturday, November 25, 1978
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheatre
Spike Huber drew Paul Christy
Moose Cholak beat Mad Man Mitchell via dq
King Kong Brody beat Pat O'Connor
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Billy Robinson beat Iron Sheik
Bobo Brazil beat Super Destroyer Mark II via dq
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick the Bruiser via dq
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, December 1, 1978
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Johnny Starr beat Dutch Savage
Spike Huber drew Paul Christy
Bobo Brazil beat Jim Grabmire
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Mad Man Mitchell & Al Costello
Bobby Heenan & Johnny Valiant beat Dick the Bruiser & Wee Willie
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, December 2, 1978
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Paul Christy beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Johnny Starr beat John Ruffin
Spike Huber beat Jim Grabmire
Bobo Brazil drew Walter Johnson
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant to win the WWA World Tag Team Title
Mad Man Mitchell beat WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser via dq

Tuesday, December 26, 1978
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Paul Christy & Bobby Heenan beat Spike Huber & Pepper Gomez
Big Whiz beat Jim Grabmire
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Black Saint
Moose Cholak beat Leo Seitz
Bobo Brazil beat Roger Kirby
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Valiant
Texas Death Match: Mad Man Mitchell beat Dick the Bruiser

Saturday, December 30, 1978
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheatre
Arm-Wrestling: Billy Robinson nc Super Destroyer Mark II
Billy Robinson beat Cecil DuBois
Steve Olsonoski beat Paul Christy via dq
Bobo Brazil beat Mad Man Mitchell via dq
Iron Sheik drew Spike Huber
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Bobby Heenan
Dick the Bruiser beat Nick Bockwinkel
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Last edited on Tue Nov 17th, 2020 09:17 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Oct 27th, 2019 08:56 am
  PM Quote Reply
28th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8735
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Thursday, January 4, 1979
Fort, Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
El Bracero beat Rocky Guerrero
Johnny Starr beat Pedro Gonzales
Moose Cholak beat Black Saint
Spike Huber beat Jim Grabmire
Paul Christy beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Bobo Brazil beat Mad Man Mitchell
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Roger Kirby & Bobby Heenan
16 Man Battle Royal: Spike Huber beat ???
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, February 2, 1979
Danville, Illinois - unknown arena
Bobby Bold Eagle drew Jack Cougar
El Bracero beat Johnny Starr
Moose Cholak beat Mad Man Mitchell via dq
Spike Huber drew Paul Christy
Mad Man Mitchell & Roger Kirby beat Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez
10 Man Battle Royal: Pepper Gomez beat ???
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Thursday, February 15, 1979
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Bounty Hunter
Moose Cholak beat Jim Grabmire
Spike Huber drew Igor Volkoff
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Mad Man Mitchell & Roger Kirby
Paul Christy beat WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser via dq
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, February 17, 1979
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Jose Martinez beat Jim Lancaster
Bobo Brazil beat Dutch Savage
Alice Cooper & Ramona Isbell beat Marva Scott & Rita Fields
Johnny Starr beat Jim Grabmire
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Mad Man Mitchell & Igor Volkoff
Paul Christy & Roger Kirby beat Dick the Bruiser & Spike Huber

Saturday, March 3, 1979
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Jim Grabmire
Johnny Starr beat John Ruffin
Bobo Brazil drew Igor Volkoff
Spike Huber beat Roger Kirby
Walter Johnson beat Jim Lancaster
Pepper Gomez beat Guy Mitchell
King Kong Brody beat Wilbur Snyder
18 Man Battle Royal: King Kong Brody beat ???
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Paul Christy

Sunday, April 1, 1979
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
El Bracero & Blackie Guzman beat Jose Pantera & Chi Chi Rodriguez
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Jim Lancaster
Paul Christy & Doorknob Nixon beat Spike Huber & Johnny Starr
Bobo Brazil beat Ox Baker
Roger Kirby & Russian Stomper beat Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez to win the WWA World Tag Team Title
King Kong Brody beat Dick the Bruiser

Friday, April 20, 1979
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
El Bracero beat Cuban Assassin
Alice Cooper beat Rita Fields
Spike Huber beat Jack Cougar
Leather Strap Match: Roger Kirby & Igor Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil via dq
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, April 28, 1979
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheatre
Jesse Ventura beat Frank Hill
Mighty Igor beat Doug Somers
Doug Gilbert drew Paul Ellering
Baron Von Raschke beat Art Thomas
Wilbur Snyder beat Buddy Wolff
Billy Robinson beat Angelo Mosca
Andre the Giant beat Bobby Duncum
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Thursday, May 3, 1979
Portland, Indiana - Jay County High School
Wilbur Snyder vs Roger Kirby

Friday, May 18, 1979
Greenfield, Indiana - Lincoln Park Gymnasium
Jose Martinez vs Dutch Savage
Moose Cholak vs Jose Pantera
Johnny Starr & Wee Willie vs Cuban Assassin & Mighty Cupid
WWA World Tag Team Champions Russian Stomper & Roger Kirby vs Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber

Saturday, May 19, 1979
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheatre
Jack Cougar beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Paul Ellering drew Roger Kirby
Jesse Ventura beat Blackie Guzman
Spike Huber nc Bobby Duncum
Wilbur Snyder & Doug Gilbert beat Nick Bockwinkel & Pat Patterson
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer Mark II via dq
Dick the Bruiser nc King Kong Brody
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, June 2, 1979
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
NOTE: No matches were advertised, but a tag team tournament featuring Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber, Moose Cholak & Bobo Brazil, Johnny Valiant & Jimmy Valiant, Roger Kirby & Paul Christy, Killer Karl Krupp & Baron Von Rashcke, Bobby Bold Eagle & Johnny Starr, Cuban Assassin & Jose Pantera and El Bracero & Raul Guzman was advertised. This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, June 9, 1979
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Steve Regal beat Jose Pantera
Johnny Starr beat Cuban Assassin
El Bracero & Blackie Guzman beat Doorknob Nixon & Jose Pantera
Bobo Brazil beat Ox Baker
Paul Christy & Roger Kirby beat Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber to win the vacant WWA World Heavyweight Title
Dick the Bruiser beat King Kong Brody to win the vacant WWA World Heavyweight Title

Saturday, June 30, 1979
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheatre
Spike Huber beat Roger Kirby
Steve Regal drew Jesse Ventura
Bobo Brazil beat Paul Christy via dq
Greg Gagne & Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Wilbur Snyder drew Bobby Duncum
Handicap Match: Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes beat The Crusher (15:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat King Kong Brody via co
Andre the Giant beat AWA World Heavyweight  Champion Nick Bockwinkel via dq
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, July 14, 1979
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Jose Martinez beat Jim Grabmire via dq
King Kong Brody beat Bobo Brazil
Cuban Assassin beat Tom Lynch
Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber beat Jim Lancaster & Doorknob Nixon
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Paul Christy
NOTE: Wilbur Snyder also appeared in a preview for a card in Milwaukee.

Saturday, August 4, 1979
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Bobo Brazil beat Doorknob Nixon
John Ruffin beat Steve Cooper
Black Saint beat Jose Eliza
El Bracero beat Dutch Savage
WWA World Tag Team Champions Paul Christy & Roger Kirby dco Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber
Texas Death Match: King Kong Brody beat Dick the Bruiser to win the WWA World Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, August 8, 1979
Michigan City, Indiana - Ames Field
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil vs Roger Kirby & Jimmy Valiant

Saturday, August 25, 1979
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheatre
El Bracero beat Ron Ritchie
Roger Kirby beat Jose Pantera
Moose Cholak beat Paul Christy via dq
Lord Alfred Hayes drew Spike Huber
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Art Thomas
Wilbur Snyder & Mad Dog Vachon beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
King Kong Brody beat The Crusher via co
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, September 8, 1979
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
El Bracero beat Greg Lake
The Crusher beat Cuban Assassin
Spike Huber beat Bobby Heenan
Jerry Graham Jr. beat Jose Martinez
WWA World Tag Team Champions Paul Christy & Roger Kirby drew Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher
WWA World Heavyweight Champion King Kong Brody beat Wilbur Snyder

Saturday, September 15, 1979
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Black Saint beat Raul Guzman
Dr. Jerry Graham Jr. beat Jose Elizia
The Strangler & Dutch Savage beat El Bracero & Jackie Ruffin
Art Thomas beat Jose Pantera
Jim Grabmire nc Moose Cholak
Spike Huber beat Roger Kirby
Wilbur Snyder beat Paul Christy via dq
16 Man Battle Royal: Spike Huber beat ???
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, September 28, 1979
Vincennes, Indiana - unknown arena
El Bracero beat Dutch Savage
Alice Cooper beat Rita Fields
Moose Cholak beat The Strangler via dq
Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber beat Paul Christy & Black Saint
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Sunday, October 7, 1979
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Jerry Graham Jr. & Tiny Hampton beat Spike Huber & El Bracero
Wilbur Snyder drew Ox Baker
Bobby Heenan beat John Ruffin
Jim Gramire beat John Ruffin
WWA World Heavyweight Champion King Kong Brody drew Bobo Brazil
Dick the Bruiser & Spike Huber beat Paul Christy & Roger Kirby to win the WWA World Tag Team Title

Saturday, October 13, 1979
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheatre
Paul Ellering beat Jackie Ruffin
Jerry Graham Jr. drew El Bracero
The Strangler beat Raul Guzman
Spike Huber beat Chris Turner
Wilbur Snyder beat Tiny Hampton
Handicap Match: Lord Alfred Hayes & Paul Christy beat The Crusher (15:00)
Bobo Brazil beat Nick Bockwinkel via dq
King Kong Brody beat Dick the Bruiser
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, October 19, 1979
Terre Haute, Indiana - unknown arena
Black Saint beat Jose Elizia
El Bracero & Jackie Ruffin beat Dutch Savage & Tiny Hampton
Moose Cholak beat The Strangler
Bobo Brazil beat Jerry Graham Jr. via dq
Wilbur Snyder ddq Paul Christy
12 Man Battle Royal: Bobo Brazil beat ???
NOTE: This is from a John Lawson bulletin via Chitown Rich.

Sunday, October 28, 1979
Milwaukee, Wisconsin - Auditorium
Steve Olsonoski beat Peter Sandor Szabo (9:42)
Adrian Adonis beat Paul Ellering (13:21)
Dino Bravo beat Buddy Wolff (6:32)
Super Destroyer Mark II beat  Mad Dog Vachon (11:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Super Destroyer Mark III via dq
Andre the Giant beat Jesse Ventura (11:45)
16 Man Battle Royal: Andre the Giant beat Wilbur Snyder, Adrian Adonis, Billy Robinson, Buddy Wolff, The Crusher, Dick the Bruiser, Dino Bravo, Jesse Ventura, Mad Dog Vachon, Moose Cholak, Paul Ellering, Peter Sandor Szabo, Steve Olsonoski, Super Destroyer Mark #2 and Super Destroyer Mark #3 (12:47)
NOTE: This is from wrestlingdata.com.

Friday, November 2, 1979
Terre Haute, Indiana - unknown arena
Tom DeMarco drew El Bracero
Jerry Graham Jr. beat Spike Huber via dq
Moose Cholak beat Black Saint
Paul Christy & Tiny Hampton beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, November 3, 1979
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Jerry Graham Jr. beat Jose Eliza
Tiny Hampton beat John Ruffin
Moose Cholak beat Ox Baker
Bobo Brazil beat WWA World Heavyweight Champion King Kong Brody via dq (special referee: Wilbur Snyder)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Spike Huber ddq Paul Christy & Bobby Heenan

Saturday, December 1, 1979
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheatre
El Bracero beat Peter Sandor Szabo
Jerry Graham Jr. beat Ron Ritchie
Moose Cholak beat Tiny Hampton via dq
Spike Huber drew Bobby Heenan
The Crusher beat Paul Christy via dq
Wilbur Snyder dco Ox Baker
Ernie Ladd dco Billy Robinson
Dick the Bruiser beat King Kong Brody
AWA World Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Bobo Brazil
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, December 8, 1979
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Wilbur Snyder beat Jim Lancaster
El Bracero beat The Hawk
Bobo Brazil beat Jerry Graham Jr.
WWA World Heavyweight Champion King Kong Brody beat Moose Cholak via dq
Paul Christy, Bobby Heenan & Tiny Hampton beat Dick the Bruiser, The Crusher & Spike Huber

Wednesday, December 26, 1979
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
El Bracero beat Black Saint
Bunny Love beat Alice Cooper
Wilbur Snyder beat Ox Baker
Cuban Assassin beat Greg Lake
Bobo Brazil drew Jerry Graham Jr.
Tiny Hampton beat Dutch Savage
Lumberjack Match: Moose Cholak beat King Kong Brody
Coward Waves the Flag Match: Dick the Bruiser & Spike Huber Paul Christy & Bobby Heenan

Thursday, December 27, 1979
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheatre
El Bracero beat Ricky Hunter
Farmer Blackwell beat Gil Guerrero
Bobby Heenan beat Steve Olsonoski
Greg Gagne nc Adrian Adonis
Wilbur Snyder beat Ernie Ladd via dq
Spike Huber & Bobo Brazil beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III
Two-Ring Battle Royal: Dick the Bruiser and Farmer Blackwell beat ???
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, December 28, 1979
Terre Haute, Indiana - unknown arena
Greg Lake drew Jose Elisia
El Bracero beat Juan Zapata
Moose Cholak beat Cuban Assassin
Wilbur Snyder beat Black Saint
Paul Christy & Tiny Hampton beat Spike Huber & Bobo Brazil via co
12 Man Pole Battle Royal: Bobo Brazil beat ???
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, December 29, 1979
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Blackie Guzman beat Malcolm Monroe
El Bracero beat Cuban Assassin
Jerry Graham Jr. beat Tom Lynch
Art Thomas beat Jose Elisia
Wilbur Snyder beat Black Saint
Cage Match: Spike Huber & Bobo Brazil beat Paul Christy & Tiny Hampton
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Last edited on Tue Nov 17th, 2020 08:57 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Oct 27th, 2019 10:46 am
  PM Quote Reply
29th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8735
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Friday, January 4, 1980
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Tom Lynch beat Greg Lake
Miss Bunny Love beat Tammy O'Toole
Bobo Brazil, El Bracero & Spike Huber beat Black Saint, Tiny Hampton & Jerry Graham Jr.
Moose Cholak nc Paul Christy
Wilbur Snyder beat Jerry Valiant via co
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, January 5, 1980
Springfield, Illinois - Lanphier High School
The Hawk vs Blackie Guzman
Wilbur Snyder vs Jerry Valiant
Jerry Graham Jr. vs Bobo Brazil
Spike Huber vs Paul Christy
Tiny Hampton & Max Blue vs Moose Cholak & El Bracero
12 Man Battle Royal

Friday, February 8, 1980
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
El Bracero beat Dutch Savage
The Hawk beat Greg Lake
Jerry Graham Jr. beat Tom Lynch
Wilbur Snyder beat Jerry Valiant via co
Dick the Bruiser & Bobo Brazil beat Tiny Hampton & Paul Christy via dq
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, February 15, 1980
Attica, Indiana - Attica High School
Jerry Valiant & Jerry Graham Jr. vs Spike Huber & Greg Lake
Bobo Brazil vs Tiny Hampton
Wilbur Snyder vs Paul Christy

Saturday, February 16, 1980
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
El Bracero beat Malcolm Monroe
Dutch Savage beat John Ruffin
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Jerry Graham Jr. & Tiny Hampton
WWA World Heavyweight Champion King Kong Brody beat Moose Cholak
Texas Death Match: Dick the Bruiser beat Paul Christy

Saturday, March 1, 1980
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheatre
El Bracero beat Malcolm Monroe
Jerry Graham Jr. beat Blackie Guzman
Paul Christy beat Tom Lynch
Tiny Hampton beat Moose Cholak via dq
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Ernie Ladd & Chris Markoff
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Mad Dog Vachon via dq
Dick the Bruiser beat King Kong Brody
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, March 14, 1980
Hagerstown, Indiana - Hagerstown High School
Tiny Hampton vs Dutch Savage
Miss Bunny Love vs Alice Cooper
Jerry Graham Jr. vs El Bracero
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil vs Jerry Valiant & Paul Christy

Saturday, March 22, 1980
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheatre
Tiny Hampton beat Spike Huber
Bobo Brazil beat Jerry Valiant
Wilbur Snyder beat Paul Christy
Jerry Graham Jr. beat El Bracero
Dino Bravo ddq Jerry Blackwell
AWA World Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat King Kong Brody & Super Destroyer Mark II
Cage Match: Dick the Bruiser beat Nick Bockwinkel
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, March 28, 1980
Sumner, Illinois - Sumner High School
Tiny Hampton beat Dutch Savage
Miss Bunny Love beat Alice Cooper
Spike Huber beat Roger Kirby (sub. Jerry Graham Jr.)
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Jerry Valiant & Paul Christy via dq

Sunday, March 30, 1980
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Jim Grabmire drew Jerry Graham Jr.
Sheik Akbar beat Jackie Ruffin
Roger Kirby beat Jim Grabmire
Spike Huber beat Tiny Hampton
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Jerry Valiant & Paul Christy via dq
10 Man Tug-of-War: Spike Huber, Bobo Brazil, Steve Cooper, Adam Smasher & Paul Shearing beat Paul Christy, Jerry Valiant, Miss Bunny Love, Tiny Hampton & Jerry Graham Jr.
WWA World Heavyweight Champion King Kong Brody dco Dick the Bruiser
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, April 12, 1980
Springfield, Illinois - Lanphier High School
Tom DeMarco drew The Hawk
Sheik Akbar beat El Bracero
Pat O'Connor beat Tiny Hampton
Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber nc Paul Christy & Jerry Graham Jr.
Texas Death Match: Bobo Brazil beat Jerry Valiant

Saturday, April 19, 1980
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Sheik Akbar drew El Bracero
Tiny Hampton beat The Hawk
Moose Cholak beat Jerry Graham Jr. via dq
Roger Kirby & Paul Christy beat Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber
Texas Death Match: Bobo Brazil beat Jerry Valiant
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Sunday, April 27, 1980
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Sheik Akbar beat Tom Lynch
Tiny Hampton beat Jose Elizia
King Kong Brody beat Tom Lynch
Jerry Graham Jr. beat The Hawk
El Bracero beat Roger Kirby via dq
Wilbur Snyder drew Paul Christy
Texas Death Match: WWA World Heavyweight Champion King Kong Brody beat Bobo Brazil
Jerry Valiant & Roger Kirby beat Dick the Bruiser & Spike Huber to win the WWA World Tag Team Title
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, May 2, 1980
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Jerry Graham Jr. beat El Bracero
Bobo Brazil beat Paul Christy via dq
Tiny Hampton beat Jackie Ruffin
WWA World Tag Team Champions Jerry Valiant & Roger Kirby beat Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber
WWA World Heavyweight Champion King Kong Brody ddq Dick the Bruiser
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, May 3, 1980
Hammond, Indiana - Civic Center
Jerry Graham Jr. beat Tom Lynch
Roger Kirby drew Moose Cholak
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat Jerry Valiant & Paul Christy
Dick the Bruiser beat King Kong Brody
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.
Saturday, May 10, 1980
Springfield, Illinois - Lanphier High School
Dutch Savage vs Terry Scholl
Sheik Akbar vs Jose Elizia
Spike Huber vs Tiny Hampton
Wilbur Snyder & Pat O'Connor vs Roger Kirby & Paul Christy
King Kong Brody vs Bobo Brazil

Saturday, May 31, 1980
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Lucille Dupree beat Kathy McCoy
Paul Christy beat Bobo Brazil
Tiny Hampton beat Tom Lynch
Ali Hassan beat Jose Elizia
Jerry Graham Jr. beat Al Barr
WWA World Tag Team Champions Jerry Valiant & Roger Kirby beat Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber
Dick the Bruiser beat King Kong Brody to win the WWA World Heavyweight Title

Friday, June 20, 1980
Berrien Springs, Michigan - unknown arena
Al Costello nc Tiny Hampton
Lucille Dupree beat Miss Bunny Love
Spike Huber drew Paul Christy
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat WWA World Tag Team Champions Roger Kirby & Jerry Valiant via dq
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, June 28, 1980
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Moose Cholak beat Karl Von Krupp via dq
Tiny Hampton beat Greg Lake
Wilbur Snyder beat Sheik Hassan
WWA World Tag Team Champions Jerry Valiant & Roger Kirby beat King Kong Brody & Bobo Brazil
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Paul Christy

Wednesday, July 9, 1980
Michigan City, Indiana - Ames Field
Kathy McCoy vs Lucille Dupree
Luis Martinez vs Jerry Graham Jr.
Wilbur Snyder vs Roger Kirby
Jimmy Valiant & Tiny Hampton vs Moose Cholak & Bobo Brazil

Friday, July 18, 1980
Chicago, Illinois - Comiskey Park
15 Man Battle Royal: Jerry Blackwell beat Adrian Adonis, Bobo Brazil, The Crusher, Dick the Bruiser, Greg Gagne, Jerry Valiant, Mad Dog Vachon, Pat O'Connor, Paul Christy, Roger Kirby, Steve Regal, Super Destroyer Mark II, Tito Santana and Wilbur Snyder
Wilbur Snyder nc Pat O'Connor
Paul Christy drew Tito Santana
Steve Regal beat Roger Kirby
Bobo Brazil beat Super Destroyer Mark II
The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Valiant & Adrian Adonis
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan via co
Jerry Blackwell (sub. Ernie Ladd) beat Dick the Bruiser
Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel to win the AWA World Heavyweight Title
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, July 19, 1980
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Wee Willie beat Little Atlas
Steve Regal beat Max Blue
Jerry Graham Jr. drew Luis Martinez
Pat O'Connor beat Paul Christy via dq
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat WWA World Tag Team Champions Jerry Valiant & Roger Kirby via dq
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser dco AWA World Heavyweight Champion Nick Bockwinkel

Tuesday, July 22, 1980
Dunkirk, Indiana - unknown arena
Sheik Hassan vs Jose Eliza
Moose Cholak vs Tiny Hampton
Jerry Graham Jr. vs Luis Martinez
WWA World Tag Team Champions Jerry Valiant & Roger Kirby vs Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil

Saturday, July 26, 1980
Springfield, Illinois - Lanphier High School
Tiny Hampton vs Tom DeMarco
The Strangler vs Art Thomas
Sheik Ali Hassan vs Spike Huber
WWA World Tag Team Champions Jerry Valiant & Roger Kirby vs Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser vs Paul Christy

Saturday, August 16, 1980
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Bobo Brazil beat Jerry Valiant via dq
Jim Grabmire beat Jim Lancaster
Paul Christy drew Moose Cholak
Luis Martinez beat Jose Eliza
Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber beat Jerry Valiant & Roger Kirby to win the WWA World Tag Team Title
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser dco King Kong Brody

Friday, August 22, 1980
Indianapolis, Indiana - Fairgrounds Coliseum
Spike Huber drew Jerry Christy
Wee Willie Wilson beat Mighty CupidSteve Regal beat Jerry Graham Jr.
Jerry Valiant beat Bobo Brazil
Nick Bockwinkel & King Kong Brody beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder
NOTE: Jim's results incorrectly list this card in August 23.

Saturday, August 23, 1980
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheatre
Paul Christy drew Steve Regal
Spike Huber beat Ben DeLeon
Jerry Valiant beat Wilbur Snyder via dq
Wendi Richter & Joyce Grable beat Leilani Kai & Judy Martin
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer Mark II (sub. Ernie Ladd) (11:00)
Bobo Brazil dco King Kong Brody
Dick the Bruiser beat Jerry Blackwell via co
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, September 6, 1980
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Jean Antone beat Sandy Partlowe
Jim Grabmire beat Black Saint
Texas Death Match: Bobo Brazil beat Jerry Valiant
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber beat Jerry Valiant & Paul Christy
Nick Bockwinkel beat WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser via dq

Friday, September 12, 1980
Lafayette, Indiana - Tippecanoe County Fairgrounds Coliseum
Tom Lynch vs Black Saint
Sheik Hassan & Jerry Graham Jr. vs Luis Martinez & El Bracero
Bobo Brazil vs Paul Christy
Wilbur Snyder vs Jerry Valiant

Saturday, September 13, 1980
Chicago, Illinois - International Ampitheatre
Tiny Hampton vs Greg Lake
Paul Christy vs Art Thomas
Luis Martinez vs Ali Hassan
Billy Robinson vs Jerry Graham Jr.
Wilbur Snyder vs Dick Murdoch
Spike Huber & Bobo Brazil vs King Kong Brody & Jerry Valiant
Cage Match: Dick the Bruiser vs Jerry Blackwell
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Wednesday, September 24, 1980
Sacramento, California - Memorial Auditorium
Pepper Gomez beat Alex Perez
Pampero Firpo beat Rip Hawk
Wilbur Snyder beat Jerry Valiant
Bobo Brazil beat Roger Kirby (22:41)

Thursday, September 25, 1980
Richmond, California - Memorial Auditorium
Alex Perez vs Pampero Firpo
Roger Kirby vs Pepper Gomez
Bobo Brazil vs Jerry Valiant
Wilbur Snyder vs Rip Hawk

Friday, September 26, 1980
Oakland, California - Civic Auditorium
Pepper Gomez beat Alex Perez
Pampero Firpo beat Roger Kirby
Wilbur Snyder dco Jerry Valiant
Bobo Brazil beat Rip Hawk
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, October 4, 1980
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Roger Kirby beat Max Blue
Ali Hassan drew El Bracero
Dick Murdoch beat Bobo Brazil
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber beat King Kong Brody & Jerry Valiant
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser ddq Ernie Ladd

Saturday, October 11, 1980
Springfield, Illinois - Lanphier High School
Ali Hassan & Jerry Graham Jr. vs Bobby Bold Eagle & El Bracero
Tom DeMarco vs Moose Cholak
Texas Death Match: Bobo Brazil vs Tiny Hampton
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber vs Jerry Valiant & Roger Kirby
12 Man Battle Royal

Saturday, November 1, 1980
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Spike Huber beat King Kong Brody via dq
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Jim Grabmire
Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak beat Roger Kirby & Ali Hassan
Ernie Ladd beat Dick the Bruiser to win the WWA World Heavyweight Title

Saturday, November 8, 1980
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheatre
Bobby Heenan beat El Bracero
Mad Dog Vachon beat Ali Hassan
Tito Santana beat Roger Kirby
Steve Regal drew Spike Huber
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick Murdoch via dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Pat O'Connor
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne nc Billy Robinson
King Kong Brody & Ernie Ladd beat Dick the Bruiser & Andre the Giant
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, November 29, 1980
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Max Blue beat Black Saint
Don Kent drew Bobby Bold Eagle
Ali Hassan beat Dutch Savage
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber beat Don Kent & Paul Christy
16 Man Battle Royal: Spike Huber beat ???
Dick the Bruiser beat Ernie Ladd to win the WWA World Heavyweight Title (18:00)

Saturday, December 5, 1980
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheatre
Paul Christy beat Juan Valez
Rufus R. Jones beat Ben DeLeon
Jerry Graham Jr. beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Wilbur Snyder beat Ali Hassan
Spike Huber nc King Kong Brody
Jerry Blackwell & John Studd beat Mad Dog Vachon & The Crusher
Dick the Bruiser beat Ernie Ladd
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Thursday, December 25, 1980
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Ali Hassan beat Moose Cholak
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Mark Manson
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber beat Jerry Graham Jr. & Don Kent
Handicap Match: Bobo Brazil beat Paul Christy & Tiny Hampton
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Baron Von Raschke

Friday, December 26, 1980
Peoria, Illinois - Richwoods High School
Greg Lake drew Bobby Bold Eagle
Tiny Hampton beat El Bracero
Bobo Brazil beat Jerry Graham Jr.
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber beat Paul Christy & Sheik Ali Hassan
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Baron Von Raschke

Saturday, December 27, 1980
Springfield, Illinois - Lanphier High School
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber vs Bobby Heenan & Jerry Graham Jr.
Pat O'Connor vs Paul Christy
Dick the Bruiser & Bobo Brazil vs Baron Von Raschke & Tiny Hampton

Last edited on Tue Nov 17th, 2020 09:01 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Oct 27th, 2019 04:06 pm
  PM Quote Reply
30th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8735
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Saturday, January 24, 1981
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Wilbur Snyder drew Don Kent
Mark Manson & Ali Hassan beat Greg Lake & Bobby Bold Eagle
Jerry Graham Jr. beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Bobo Brazil ddq Ox Baker
Spike Huber beat King Kong Brody
Street Fight: Tiny Hampton beat Dick the Bruiser

Saturday, February 28, 1981
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Handicap Match: Bobo Brazil vs Jerry Graham Jr. & Tiny Hampton
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber vs Johnny Valiant & Paul Christy
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser vs Ox Baker

Friday, March 13, 1981
Edinburgh, Indiana - Edinburgh High School
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber vs Johnny Valiant & Jerry Graham Jr.

Saturday, March 14, 1981
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheatre
Buck Zumhofe drew Paul Christy
Johnny Valiant beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Tito Santana beat Juan Valez
Wilbur Snyder beat Jerry Graham Jr.
Bobo Brazil beat John Studd
Greg Gagne, Jim Brunzell & Spike Huber beat Nick Bockwinkel, Ray Stevens & Bobby Heenan
AWA World Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher via co
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne beat Jerry Blackwell via dq
NOTE: This is from wrestlingdata.com.

Friday, April 3, 1981
Clay City, Illinois - Clay City High School
NOTE: No matches were listed, but Wilbur Snyder, Spike Huber, Johnny Valiant, Paul Christy, Tiny Hampton, Black Saint, Moose Cholak and Bobby Bold Eagle were advertised.

Saturday, April 4, 1981
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Paul Christy beat Max Blue
Bobo Brazil beat Mark Manson
Spike Huber beat Johnny Starr
Johnny Valiant beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Figure Four Leg Lock Match: Jerry Graham Jr. dco Bobo Brazil
Wilbur Snyder beat Paul Christy
Bobby Bold Eagle & El Bracero beat Johnny Starr & Mark Manson
Johnny Valiant beat Spike Huber
Texas Death Match: Johnny Valiant (sub. Ox Baker) beat Dick the Bruiser to win the WWA World Heavyweight Title.
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Sunday, April 12, 1981
Chicago, Illinois - unknown arena
Jesse Ventura beat Art Santos
Tito Santana beat Chris Curtis
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Steve Regal & Billy Howard
Buck Zumhofe beat Tony Leone
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Mark Manson
Ernie Ladd beat Dutch Savage
Dick Murdoch beat Gilbert Guerrero
Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber beat Bruiser Brody & Jerry Valiant
NOTE: This is from wrestlingdata.com. Unsure about this one.

Saturday, April 25, 1981
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheatre
Tom Lynch defeated Mark Manson
Paul Christy defeated Sonny Rogers
Bobo Brazil defeated Tony Leone
Tito Santana defeated Ben DeLeon
Wilbur Snyder defeated John Studd via dq
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke beat AWA World Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura via dq
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne beat Jerry Blackwell
NOTE: This is from wrestlingdata.com.

Thursday, April 30, 1981
Peoria, Illinois - Richwoods High School
Black Saint drew Bobby Bold Eagle
Johnny Starr beat Greg Lake
Moose Cholak beat Dutch Savage
Strap Match: Tiny Hampton beat Bobo Brazil
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber beat Johnny Valiant & Paul Christy via dq
12 Man Battle Royal: Bobo Brazil beat ???

Saturday, May 16, 1981
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Greg Wojokowski beat Dutch Savage
Ali Hassan beat Bobby Bold Eagle
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber beat Moose Cholak & Jerry Graham Jr
Lumberjack Match: Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Valiant

Sunday, June 7, 1981
Minneapolis, Minnesota - Minneapolis Auditorium
Laurent Soucie beat Bill Howard
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan (sub. Mike Graham)
Ray Stevens beat Ben LeLeon (sub. Brad Rheingans)
Sheik Adnan Al-Kaissey beat Wilbur Snyder
Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell via dq
AWA World Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke beat Jesse Ventura & Adrian Adonis via dq

Friday, June 12, 1981
Tipton, Indiana - Tipton Middle School
Black Saint vs Bill Goodnight
Tiny Hampton vs El Bracero
Sheik Ali Hassan vs Bobo Brazil
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber vs Johnny Valiant & Paul Christy

Saturday, June 13, 1981
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Bobo Brazil dco Johnny Valiant
Jerry Valiant beat Mark Dartell
Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber to win the WWA World Tag Team Title
Handicap Match: Dick the Bruiser beat Paul Christy & Johnny Starr

Saturday, June 20, 1981
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheatre
Greg Wojokowski beat Max Blue
Paul Christy drew El Bracero
Moose Cholak beat Jerry Graham Jr.
Spike Huber beat Johnny Starr
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Valiant via dq
Bobo Brazil nc Jerry Valiant
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, July 3, 1981
Bartonville, Illinois - Limestone High School
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Greg Lake
Paul Christy beat El Bracero
Moose Cholak beat The Strangler (sub. Sheik Hassan)
Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber beat Jerry Valiant & Tiny Hampton
Bobo Brazil beat WWA World Heavyweight Champion Johnny Valiant via dq
NOTE: Jim's results incorrectly list this card in Peoria.

Friday, July 17, 1981
Bloomington, Illinois - Fred Young Fieldhouse
Mark Dartell beat Greg Lake (8:30)
Johnny Starr drew El Bracero (20:00)
Black Saint beat Bobby Bold Eagle (17:30)
Bobo Brazil beat Tiny Hampton (12:22)
Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber beat Johnny Valiant & Jerry Valiant (19:55)

Saturday, July 18, 1981
Springfield, Illinois - Lanphier High School
Jose Martinez vs Black Saint
World Women's Tag Team Champions Joyce Grable & Wendi Richter vs Jill Fontaine & Carol Sommers
Bobo Brazil vs Jerry Valiant
Wilbur Snyder vs Paul Christy
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Johnny Valiant vs Spike Huber
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Sunday, July 19, 1981
Danville, Illinois - unknown arena
Johnny Starr beat Dutch Savage
Miss Bunny Love beat Alice Cooper
Bobo Brazil beat Paul Christy
Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber beat Jerry Valiant & Johnny Valiant
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, July 24, 1981
Bartonville, Illinois - Limestone High School
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Terry Scholl
Mark Dartell beat The Strangler
Strap Match: Moose Cholak beat Tiny Hampton
WWA World Tag Team Champions Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber
Bobo Brazil beat Johnny Valiant to win the WWA World Heavyweight Title

Saturday, July 25, 1981
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Johnny Starr drew Paul Christy
Greg Wojokowski beat Greg Lake
Jerry Graham Jr drew Max Blue
Moose Cholak beat Dutch Savage
WWA World Tag Team Champions Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber
Brass Knuckles Match: Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Valiant

Friday, August 21, 1981
Peoria, Illinois - Expo Gardens
Bobby Bold Eagle & Greg Lake beat Black Saint & Dick Young
Tiny Hampton beat Mark Dartell
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Dutch Savage
Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber beat Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly (sub. Paul Christy & Sheik Hassan)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Bobo Brazil beat Johnny Valiant via dq
13 Man Pole Battle Royal: Spike Huber beat ???
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, August 22, 1981
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Johnny Starr beat Black Saint
Greg Wojokowski drew Jerry Graham Jr.
Blackjack Mulligan beat Wilbur Snyder
WWA World Tag Team Champions Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Spike Huber & Paul Christy
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Bobo Brazil (w/ Dick the Bruiser) beat Johnny Valiant (w/ Tiny Hampton)

Saturday, September 12, 1981
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheatre
Paul Christy drew El Bracero
Spike Huber beat Johnny Starr
Billy Robinson beat Johnny Valiant
Mike Kelly & Pat Kelly beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil
Dick the Bruiser beat Baron Von Raschke
AWA World Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, September 19, 1981
Indianapolis, Indiana - Expo Center
Spike Huber beat Jerry Graham Jr.
Jose Martinez beat The Sheik via dq
Greg Wojokowski beat Johnny Starr
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Bobo Brazil dco Big John Studd
WWA World Tag Team Champions Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Wilbur Snyder & Moose Cholak
Lumberjack Match: Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Valiant (20:00)

Saturday, September 26, 1981
Springfield, Illinois - Lanphier High School
El Bracero beat Max Blue
Greg Lake beat Ray Stiles
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Bobo Brazil beat The Sheik
WWA World Tag Team Champions Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber

Saturday, October 3, 1981
Peoria, Illinois - Richwoods High School
Max Blue drew Greg Lake
Moose Cholak beat Dutch Savage
El Bracero beat Black Saint (sub. Paul Christy)
Texas Death Match: Spike Huber beat Sheik Ali Hassan
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil beat WWA World Tag Team Champions Mike Kelly & Pat Kelly via dq

Sunday, October 11, 1981
Indianapolis, Indiana - Market Square Arena
El Bracero beat The Sheik
Debbie Combs beat Priscilla Purcell
Saddle Match: Spike Huber drew Paul Christy
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobo Brazil to win the WWA World Heavyweight Title
WWA World Tag Team Champions Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder via dq

Saturday, October 17, 1981
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheatre
El Bracero beat George Gadaski
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Heenan
Bobo Brazil nc Blackjack Mulligan
Wilbur Snyder beat Jacques Goulet
Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell via co
AWA World Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
NOTE: This is from Jim's results. Some sources have this card on October 21.

Saturday, October 24, 1981
Grissom Air Force Base (near Kokomo, Indiana)
Black Saint vs Tom Lynch
Mark Manson vs Greg Wojokowski
Bobo Brazil vs Tiny Hampton
Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber vs Paul Christy & Jerry Graham Jr.

Sunday, October 25, 1981
Indianapolis, Indiana - Market Square Arena
Greg Wojokowski beat The Sheik
Jerry Graham Jr. drew El Bracero
Bobo Brazil drew Ox Baker
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Blackjack Mulligan beat Moose Cholak
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly

Friday, November 6, 1981
Crawfordsville, Indiana - North Montgomery High School
Black Saint vs El Bracero
Paul Christy vs Johnny Starr
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Bobo Brazil vs Tiny Hampton
Wilbur Snyder & Spike Huber vs Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly

Saturday, November 14, 1981
Peoria, Illinois - Richwoods High School
Bobby Bold Eagle drew Ray Stiles
El Bracero beat Black Saint (sub. Mark Manson)
Max Blue vs Tom Lynch (advertised)
Spike Huber beat Tiny Hampton
WWA World Tag Team Champions Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil

Wednesday, November 18, 1981
Indianapolis, Indiana - Market Square Arena
El Bracero beat The Strangler
Bobo Brazil beat Jerry Graham Jr.
Ox Baker beat Tiny Hampton
Debbi Combs & Krystal Lynn beat Prissy Purcell & Judy Starfire
Spike Huber drew Greg Wojokowski
WWA World Tag Team Champions Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder
NOTE: Jim's results incorrectly list this card on November 10.

Saturday, November 21, 1981
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheatre
Tito Santana beat Ed Boulder
Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser
Body Slam Challenge: Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
AWA World Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum
Revenge Match: Verne Gagne beat Adrian Adonis
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Sunday, December 6, 1981
Indianapolis, Indiana - Market Square Arena
Paul Christy beat El Bracero
Bobo Brazil dco Jimmy Valiant
Bobby Bold Eagle beat Jose Elizia
Ox Baker beat Tiny Hampton
Wilbur Snyder beat Hooded Hangman via dq
WWA World Tag Team Champions Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Dick the Bruiser & Spike Huber via dq

Saturday, December 26, 1981
Springfield, Illinois - Lanphier High School
Jose Elizia vs Gil Guerrero
Steve Regal vs Paul Christy
Wilbur Snyder & Bobo Brazil vs Hooded Hangman & Jerry Valiant
Roger Kirby vs Moose Cholak
Cage Match: Dick the Bruiser & Spike Huber vs Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Sunday, December 27, 1981
Indianapolis, Indiana - Market Square Arena
Greg Wojokowski drew Steve Regal
Rufus R. Jones beat Paul Christy
Bobo Brazil beat Hooded Hangman
Wilbur Snyder beat Jerry Valiant
Moose Cholak beat Roger Kirby
WWA World Tag Team Champions Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly drew Dick the Bruiser & Spike Huber (60:00)

Last edited on Tue Nov 17th, 2020 05:20 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 03:05 am Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Wilbur Snyder - my original research Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems