WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron Page:    1  2  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Mad Dog Vachon  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Tue Nov 27th, 2007 08:05 pm
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
Vance Nevada

 

Joined: Mon Nov 12th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 181
Status: 
Offline

1954

02/03     Montreal, QC                       no contest vs. Johnny Rougeau

09/25     Renfrew, ON                         beat Frankie Hart

09/25     Renfrew, ON                         w/. Dory Funk Sr., lost to Frankie Hart & Larry Kasaboski

 

1955

Promoter - Morris Siegel:

01/05                                                     San Antonio, TX                  beat Billy Darnell

01/12                                                     San Antonio, TX                  no contest vs. Tony Baillargeon

01/19                                                     San Antonio, TX                  beat Pepe Mendietta

01/26                                                     San Antonio, TX                  lost to Don Eagle

01/28                                                     Fort Worth, TX                     No information available

02/09                                                     San Antonio, TX                  lost to Tony Baillargeon by count out

02/16                                                     San Antonio, TX                  drew Larry Chene

02/23                                                     San Antonio, TX                  drew Rocco Columbo

03/02                                                     San Antonio, TX                  drew Rocco Columbo

03/09                                                     San Antonio, TX                  lost to Rocco Columbo by KO

03/10                                                     Galveston, TX                      w/. Pierre LaSalle & Leo Newman, vs. Paul Boesch, Joe McCarthy &

                                                                                                                Tonina

03/10                                                     Galveston, TX                      vs. Paul Boesch

03/17                                                     Galveston, TX                      vs. Larry Chene

03/17                                                     Galveston, TX                      w/. Pierre LaSalle, Bob McCune & Leo Newman, vs. Paul Boesch, Jose

                                                                                                                Castillo, Rocco Columbo & Larry Chene

03/24                                                     Galveston, TX                      Battle royal

03/31                                                     Galveston, TX                      w/. Bull Curry, vs. Ray Gunkel & Rocco Columbo

04/07                                                     Galveston, TX                      vs. Raul Zapata

04/13                                                     San Antonio, TX                  w/. Pierre LaSalle, lost to Tonina by DQ         Handicap match

04/14                                                     Galveston, TX                      w/. Bull Curry, lost to Tarzan Mike & Larry Chene

04/20                                                     San Antonio, TX                  lost to Tonina

04/21                                                     Galveston, TX                      vs, Bull Curry

04/27                                                     San Antonio, TX                  lost to Pepper Gomez

04/27                                                     San Antonio, TX                  w/. Pierre LaSalle, beat Pepper Gomez & Raul Zapata

04/28                                                     Galveston, TX                      w/. A-Bomber, vs. Hombre Montana & Tonina

05/04                                                     San Antonio, TX                  drew Raul Zapata

05/05                                                     Galveston, TX                      lost to Pepper Gomez

05/10                                                     Austin, TX                             w/. Pierre LaSalle, lost to Larry Chene & Raul Zapata

*Lost the NWA Texas tag team titles

05/11     San Antonio, TX                  lost to Tarzan Mike

05/12     Galveston, TX                      vs. Johnny Rougeau

05/19     Galveston, TX                      w/. A-Bomber, vs. Johnny Rougeau & Ronnie Etchison

05/26     Galveston, TX                      vs. Larry Chene

11/07     Abilene, TX                           vs. Gory Guerrero

11/09     Lubbock, TX                        vs. Gory Guerrero

11/14     Abilene, TX                           lost to Gory Guerrero by DQ

11/21     Abilene, TX                           lost to Luis Martinez by DQ

11/28     Abilene, TX                           beat Chief Kit Fox

12/05     Abilene, TX                           beat Jack O’Reilly

12/05     Abilene, TX                           lost to Dizzy Davis

12/28     Montreal, QC                       no contest vs. Johnny Rougeau       

 

1956

04/25                                                     Montreal, QC                       w/. Len Montana, lost to Larry Moquin & Manuel Cortez

12/07                                                     Houston, TX                         vs. Amazing Zuma

 

[size=1957]

06/05                                                     Montreal, QC                       lost to Lionel Baillargeon by DQ

06/19                                                     Montreal, QC                       lost to Manuel Cortez

07/10                                                     Montreal, QC                       beat Maurice LaPointe

07/31                                                     Montreal, QC                       lost to Billy Red Lyons by DQ

08/21                                                     Montreal, QC                       drew Manuel Cortez

10/23                                                     Montreal, QC                       drew Manuel Cortez

10/30                                                     Montreal, QC                       lost to Don Eagle

11/06                                                     Montreal, QC                       drew Andre Bollet

11/13                                                     Montreal, QC                       lost to Larry Moquin by DQ

11/20                                                     Montreal, QC                       drew Larry Moquin

12/04                                                     Montreal, QC                       lost to Larry Moquin

12/11                                                     Montreal, QC                       beat Sandor Kovacs

12/18                                                     Montreal, QC                       double DQ vs. Andre Bollet

 

1958

04/26                                                     Boston, MA                          lost to Pat O=Connor

 

1959

Stampede Wrestling:

01/07                                                     Saskatoon, SK                     w/. Paul Vachon, beat Ian Campbell & Dick Hrstich

01/08                                                     Regina, SK                            w/. Paul Vachon, beat Ian Campbell & Dick Hrstich

01/09                                                     Calgary, AB                          w/. Paul Vachon, beat Reg Parks & Dick Hrstich


01/12                                                     Lethbridge, AB                     w/. Paul Vachon, beat Ken Kenneth & Dick Hrstich

01/13                                                     Edmonton, AB                     w/. Paul Vachon, vs. Reg Parks & Ian Campbell

01/14                                                     Saskatoon, SK                     w/. Paul Vachon, vs. Ken Kenneth & Dick Hrstich

01/15                                                     Regina, SK                            w/. Paul Vachon, beat George & Sandy Scott

01/16                                                     Calgary, AB                          w/. Paul Vachon, beat Ken Kenneth & Dick Hrstich

01/19                                                     Lethbridge, AB                     w/. Paul Vachon, beat Reg Parks & Dick Hrstich

01/20                                                     Edmonton, AB                     w/. Paul Vachon, beat Ken Kenneth & Dick Hrtsich

01/22                                                     Regina, SK                            w/. Paul Vachon, beat Ken Kenneth & Dick Hrstich

01/23                                                     Calgary, AB                          w/. Paul Vachon, beat Clem St. Louis & Dick Hrstich

01/27                                                     Edmonton, AB                     w/. Paul Vachon, beat Ken Kenneth & Shag Thomas

01/29                                                     Regina, SK                            w/. Paul Vachon, no contest vs. George & Sandy Scott

01/30                                                     Calgary, AB                          w/. Paul Vachon, beat George & Sandy Scott

*Won the Stampede International tag team titles

01/31                                                     Lethbridge, AB                     w/. Paul Vachon, vs. George & Sandy Scott

02/02                                                     Lethbridge, AB                     w/. Paul Vachon, drew George & Sandy Scott               Ring ropes broke

02/03                                                     Edmonton, AB                     w/. Paul Vachon, no contest vs. Chico Gracia & Chet Wallick

02/05                                                     Regina, SK                            w/. Paul Vachon, lost to George & Sandy Scott

02/06                                                     Calgary, AB                          w/. Paul Vachon, beat George & Sandy Scott by DQ

02/10                                                     Edmonton, AB                     w/. Paul Vachon, vs. Chico Gracia & Chet Wallick

02/12                                                     Regina, SK                            w/. Paul Vachon, lost to George & Sandy Scott by CO

02/13                                                     Calgary, AB                          w/. Paul Vachon, lost to George & Sandy Scott

02/17                                                     Edmonton, AB                     w/. Paul Vachon, beat Chico Gracia & Chet Wallick

*Won the Western Canadian Open tag team titles

02/19                                                     Regina, SK                            beat Shag Thomas

Cliff Parker:

02/23                                                     Vancouver, BC                    w/. Paul Vachon, lost to George & Sandy Scott

Stampede Wrestling:

02/24                                                     Edmonton, AB                     w/. Paul Vachon, beat George & Sandy Scott                  

02/25                                                     Saskatoon, SK                     w/. Paul Vachon, lost to George & Sandy Scott

02/26                                                     Regina, SK                            lost to Pat O=Connor (NWA World champion) by CO

03/03                                                     Edmonton, AB                     w/. Paul Vachon, vs. Mighty Ursus & Shag Thomas

03/05                                                     Regina, SK                            vs. Steve Bolus

03/06                                                     Calgary, AB                          w/. Paul Vachon, beat George & Sandy Scott

Cliff Parker:

03/09                                                     Vancouver, BC                    w/. Paul Vachon, double DQ vs. George & Sandy Scott

Stampede Wrestling:

03/10                                                     Edmonton, AB                     w/. Paul Vachon, lost to Shag Thomas & Mighty Ursus

*Lost the Western Canadian Open tag team titles.

03/12                                                                                                                                     Regina, SK                            w/. Paul Vachon vs. Mighty Ursus                      B Handi-cap match

03/13                                                     Calgary, AB                          w/. Paul Vachon, beat Mighty Ursus & Shag Thomas

Cliff Parker:

03/16                                                     Vancouver, BC                    w/. Paul Vachon, lost to George & Sandy Scott

Stampede Wrestling:

03/17                                                     Edmonton, AB                     w/. Paul Vachon & Tiger Tasker vs. Mighty Ursus, Shag Thomas, & George Scott

03/18                                                     Regina, SK                            vs. Mighty Ursus

03/21                                                     Calgary, AB                          w/. Paul Vachon, beat Mighty Ursus & Shag Thomas

Cliff Parker:

03/23                                                     Vancouver, BC                    w/. Paul Vachon, lost to Chet Wallick & Chico Gracia

Stampede Wrestling:

03/24                                                     Edmonton, AB                     no contest vs. Shag Thomas

03/26                                                     Lethbridge, AB                     w/. Paul Vachon, vs. George & Sandy Scott

03/27                                                     Calgary, AB                          w/. Paul Vachon, lost to Mighty Ursus & Shag Thomas

*Lost the Stampede International tag team titles

03/27                                                     Calgary, AB                          lost in a Battle royal

03/28                                                     Regina, SK                            w/. Paul Vachon, beat Mighty Ursus & Shag Thomas

03/31                                                     Edmonton, AB                     beat Shag Thomas


04/03                                                     Calgary, AB                          w/. Paul Vachon, no contest vs. Chet Wallick & Chico Gracia

04/07                                                     Edmonton, AB                     w/. Paul Vachon vs. Shag Thomas & John Foti

04/09                                                                                                                                     Regina, SK                            w/. Paul Vachon, beat George & Sandy Scott      B Best of 3 Falls

04/14                                                     Edmonton, AB                     w/. Paul Vachon, lost to Shag Thomas & John Foti

04/16                                                     Regina, SK                            w/. Paul Vachon, vs. Chico Gracia & Chet Wallick

04/17                                                     Calgary, AB                          w/. Paul Vachon vs. Mighty Ursus & Shag Thomas

04/21                                                     Edmonton, AB                     w/. Paul Vachon, lost to George & Sandy Scott

04/24                                                     Calgary, AB                          w/. Paul Vachon, beat Chet Wallick & Chico Gracia by DQ

04/28                                                     Edmonton, AB                     w/. Paul Vachon vs. George & Sandy Scott

04/30                                                     Regina, SK                            lost to John Foti

05/01                                                     Calgary, AB                          w/. Paul Vachon, lost to George & Sandy Scott

*Lost the Stampede International tag team titles (2)

05/05                                                     Edmonton, AB                     w/. Paul Vachon, beat George & Sandy Scott

05/07                                                     Regina, SK                            vs. John Foti

05/08                                                                                                                                     Calgary, AB                          w/. Paul Vachon vs. Great Antonio                 B Handi-cap match

Cliff Parker:

05/11                                                     Vancouver, BC                    w/. Paul Vachon, beat Gorgeous Gus the wrestling bear

Stampede Wrestling:

05/12                                                     Edmonton, AB             &nb

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Nov 27th, 2007 08:06 pm
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
Vance Nevada

 

Joined: Mon Nov 12th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 181
Status: 
Offline

05/14                                                     Regina, SK                            beat John Foti by DQ

05/15                                                     Calgary, AB                          w/. Paul Vachon & Charro Azteca, beat John Foti, George & Sandy Scott

05/15                                                     Calgary, AB                          lost in a Battle royal

05/19                                                     Camrose, AB                        w/. Paul Vachon, beat George & Sandy Scott

05/21                                                                                                                                     Regina, SK                            w/. Paul Vachon, lost to Great Antonio B Handi-cap match

05/22                                                     Calgary, AB                          w/. Paul Vachon, lost to George & Sandy Scott

Cliff Parker:

05/25                                                     Vancouver, BC                    w/. Paul Vachon, lost to George & Sandy Scott

Stampede Wrestling:

05/26                                                     Edmonton, AB                     w/. Paul Vachon, beat Charro Azteca & Chet Wallick

05/29                                                     Calgary, AB                          drew Sandy Scott

06/02                                                     Edmonton, AB                     lost in a Battle royal

06/04                                                     Regina, SK                            w/. Paul Vachon & Rip Miller, beat John Foti, George & Sandy Scott

06/05                                                                                                                                     Calgary, AB                          w/. Paul Vachon, beat Great Antonio B Handi-cap match

06/09                                                     Edmonton, AB                     w/. Paul Vachon, Tiger Tasker, & Charro Azteca, beat John Foti, Ken Lorimer, George & Sandy Scott

06/11                                                     Regina, SK                            w/. Paul Vachon & Rip Miller, no contest vs. John Foti, George & Sandy Scott

06/12                                                     Calgary, AB                          w/. Paul Vachon, lost to Dave Ruhl & John Demchuk

06/16                                                     Edmonton, AB                     lost to Johnny Demchuk

06/18                                                     Regina, SK                            w/. Paul Vachon, lost to George & Sandy Scott

06/19                                                     Calgary, AB                          w/. Paul Vachon, no contest vs. Stu Hart & Johnny Demchuk

06/23                                                     Edmonton, AB                     w/. Tiger Tasker, Rip Miller, & Charro Azteca, vs. John Foti, Ken Lorimer, George & Sandy Scott

06/25                                                     Regina, SK                            lost to Sandy Scott

06/26                                                     Calgary, AB                          w/. Paul Vachon, lost to Johnny Demchuk & Stu Hart by DQ

07/06                                                     Calgary, AB                          drew Johnny Demchuk

07/07                                                     Calgary, AB                          w/. Paul Vachon, beat Dan & Rip Miller

07/09                                                     Edmonton, AB                     w/. Paul Vachon, drew Bill & Dan Miller

07/09                                                     Regina, SK                            beat Tiger Tasker

07/10                                                     Saskatoon, SK                     w/. Paul Vachon, beat Dan & Rip Miller

07/11                                                     Calgary, AB                          vs. Great Antonio

Cliff Parker:

07/13                                                     Vancouver, BC                    drew Steve Bolus

Stampede Wrestling:

07/14                                                                                                                                     Regina, SK                            lost to AJersey@ Joe Walcott by TKO       B Boxing match

07/17                                                     Calgary, AB                          w/. Paul Vachon & Rip Miller, lost to John Foti, George & Sandy Scott

12/04                                                     Houston, TX                         vs. Prince Maiava

12/16                                                     San Antonio, TX                  vs. Tokyo Rose (wrestling bear)

12/18                                                     Houston, TX                         vs. Nick Kozak

 

1960

Promoter Morris Siegel:

01/16                                                     Beaumont, TX                     vs. Enrique Guzman

01/16                                                     Dallas, TX                             drew Bill Parks

01/21                                                     Corpus Christi, TX               vs. Pepper Gomez

01/23                                                     Beaumont, TX                     vs. Enrique Guzman

02/05                                                     Houston, TX                         w/. Joe Pizza, vs. Hogan Wharton & Adnan Kaissey

02/10                                                     San Antonio, TX                  Battle royal

02/20                                                     Beaumont, TX                     w/. Joe Christie, vs. Hogan Wharton & Adnan Kaissey

02/27                                                     Beaumont, TX                     vs. Hogan Wharton

03/03                                                     Corpus Christi, TX               vs. Pepper Gomez

03/03                                                     Corpus Christi, TX               w/. Frank Valois & Joe Pizza, vs. Pepper Gomez, Ovila Asselin, &

                                                                                                                Otto Kuss

03/04                                                     Houston, TX                         lost to Dave McKigney

03/09                                                     Houston, TX                         beat Jean Dubois

03/11                                                     Houston, TX                         lost to Hogan Wharton

03/15                                                     Dallas, TX                             drew Bill Parks

03/19                                                     Beaumont, TX                     vs. Gordo Chihuahua

03/25                                                     Houston, TX                         vs. Gordo Chihuahua

04/02                                                     Beaumont, TX                     vs. Danny McShain

04/08                                                     Houston, TX                         lost to Pepper Gomez

04/19                                                     Dallas, TX                             drew. P.Y. Chong

04/21                                                     Corpus Christi, TX               no contest vs. Torbellino Blanco

04/22                                                     Houston, TX                         beat Leo Garibaldi

04/27                                                     San Antonio, TX                  vs. Cyclone Anaya

04/29                                                     Houston, TX                         lost to Hogan Wharton

04/30                                                     Beaumont, TX                     vs. Torbellino Blanco

Promoter Eddie Quinn:

05/25                                                     Montreal, QC                       lost to Bob Nandor

07/12                                                     Chicoutimi, QC                    beat P.Y. Chong

07/28                                                     Chicoutimi, QC                    no contest vs. Bull Curry

Promoter Morris Siegel:

10/04                                                     Dallas, TX                             lost to Torbellino Blanco

10/04                                                     Dallas, TX                             w/. Don Leo Jonathan, Haru Sasaki & Danny McShain, lost to Torbellino

                                                                                                                Blanco, Cyclone Negro, Ed Miller & Silento Rodriguez

10/07                                                     Houston, TX                         beat Tiger Conway

10/14                                                     Houston, TX                         lost to Maurice LaPointe

10/19                                                     San Antonio, TX                  vs. Stu Gibson

10/21                                                     Houston, TX                         vs. Jerry Kozak

10/26                                                     San Antonio, TX                  involved in a one night tournament

11/01                                                     Dallas, TX                             w/. Paul Vachon & Sputnik Monroe, beat Jesus Cardenas, Torbellino Blanco

                                                                                                                & Ciclon Negro

11/01                                                     Dallas, TX                             w/. Sputnik Monroe, co-won a Battle royal

11/02                                                     San Antonio, TX                  vs. Ciclon Negro

11/04                                                     Houston, TX                         vs. Silento Rodriguez

11/04                                                     Houston, TX                         w/. Paul Vachon & Sputnik Monroe, vs. Torbellino Blanco, Jess Ortega &

                                                                                                                Silento Rodriguez

11/08                                                     Dallas, TX                             w/. Paul Vachon, beat Ciclon Negro & Torbellino Blanco

*Won the NWA Texas tag team titles (2)

11/09                                                                                                                     San Antonio, TX                  w/. Paul Vachon, beat Ciclon Negro                B Handicap match

11/11                                                     Houston, TX                         lost to Ciclon Negro

11/15                                                     Dallas, TX                             w/. Paul Vachon, beat Ciclon Negro & Torbellino Blanco

*Lost the NWA Texas tag team titles

11/16                                                     San Antonio, TX                  vs. Ciclon Negro

11/16                                                     San Antonio, TX                  w/. Paul Vachon, Haru Sasaki & Danny McShain vs. Stu Gibson, Cyclone Negro, Mighty Ursus & Torbellino Blanco

11/23                                                     Dallas, TX                             beat Maurice LaPointe

11/25                                                     Houston, TX                         drew Jerry Kozak

11/25                                                     Houston, TX                         w/. Tiny Roe, lost to Jerry Kozak & Lord Littlebrook

11/29                                                     Dallas, TX                             w/. Paul Vachon, beat Jesus Cardenas                            -- Handicap match

12/??                                                      ??                                            w/. Duke Keomuka, beat Torbellino Blanco & ??

*Won the NWA Texas tag team titles (3)

12/10     Beaumont, TX                     vs. Sputnik Monroe

12/14                                                     San Antonio, TX                  vs. Stu Gibson

 

1961

Promoter Jim Crockett Sr.:

01/23                                                     Charlotte, NC                       w/. Paul Vachon, beat Ray Villmer & Jack Curtis

*Won the NWA Southern tag team titles

02/01                                                     Fort Worth, TX                     w/. Duke Keomuka, lost to Sputnik & Rocket Monroe

*Lost the NWA Texas tag team titles

02/06                                                     Charlotte, NC                       w/. Paul Vachon, beat George Becker & Sandy Scott

03/27                                                     Charlotte, NC                       w/. Paul Vachon, lost to George Becker & Sandy Scott

*Lost the NWA Southern tag team titles

Promoter Al Karasick:

09/13     Honolulu, HI                        drew James Blears

09/20     Honolulu, HI                        beat Luigi Macera

09/27     Honolulu, HI                        beat Kenny Ackles

10/04     Honolulu, HI                        beat Karl Von Schoberg

10/11     Honolulu, HI                        w/. King Curtis, lost to James Blears & Lucky Simunovitch

10/18     Honolulu, HI                        drew Neff Maivia

10/18     Honolulu, HI                        lost in a Battle royal

10/25     Honolulu, HI                        lost to Neff Maivia                              -- Hair vs. Hair match

11/01     Honolulu, HI                        beat Luigi Macera

11/08     Honolulu, HI                        w/. Lou Newman & Ted Travis vs. James Blears, Neff Maivia, & Ed

                                                                Francis

11/15     Honolulu, HI                        drew James Blears

11/22     Honolulu, HI                        drew George Drake

11/29     Honolulu, HI                        w/. Don Manoukian, lost to James Blears & Neff Maivia

12/06     Honolulu, HI                        w/. Masked Executioner, lost to James Blears & George Drake

12/13     Honolulu, HI                        beat Don Manoukian

12/20     Honolulu, HI                        w/. Masked Executioner, lost to James Blears & Neff Maivia

12/27     Honolulu, HI                        vs. Neff Maivia

12/27     Honolulu, HI                        w/. Masked Executioner, Ted Travis & Lou Newman vs. James Blears,

                                                                Neff Maivia, George Drake, & Mr. USA

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Nov 27th, 2007 08:07 pm
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
Vance Nevada

 

Joined: Mon Nov 12th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 181
Status: 
Offline

1962

01/10                                                     Honolulu, HI                        drew Neff Maivia

01/17                                                     Honolulu, HI                        drew Johnny Brown

01/24                                                     Honolulu, HI                        w/. Masked Executioner, lost to James Blears & Neff Maivia

01/31                                                     Honolulu, HI                        lost to Ted Travis

02/21                                                     Honolulu, HI                        lost to George Drake

02/28                                                     Honolulu, HI                        lost to Masked Executioner

03/14                                                     Honolulu, HI                        w/. James Blears & Neff Mavia, beat Lou Newman, Dick Beyer & Masked

                                                                                                                Executioner

03/21                                                     Honolulu, HI                        lost to George Drake by DQ

03/28                                                     Honolulu, HI                        beat Rocky Hunter

04/04                                                     Honolulu, HI                        lost to Luigi Macera

04/11                                                     Honolulu, HI                        w/. Eric the Red, lost to James Blears & Luigi Macera

04/18                                                     Honolulu, HI                        w/. Dick Beyer & Ray Stevens, vs. James Blears, Neff Maivia, & Nick

                                                                                                                Bockwinkel

04/25                                                     Honolulu, HI                        lost to Red Shoes Duggan by DQ

05/02                                                     Honolulu, HI                        lost to King Curtis

NWA Pacific Northwest – Promoter Don Owen:

06/05                                                     Seattle, WA                           vs. Danno McDonald

06/18                                                     Seattle, WA                           lost to Rocky Columbo by DQ

06/19                                                     Portland, OR                         beat Al Pago

06/22                                                     Portland, OR                         drew Luther Lindsay

06/22                                                     Portland, OR                         Won a Battle royal

06/26                                                     Portland, OR                         w/. Tiny Tim & Sky Low Low, lost to Dory Dixon, Little Beaver, & Cowboy Cassidy

06/29                                                     Portland, OR                         w/. Tiny Tim & Sky Low Low, lost to Dory Dixon, Little Beaver & Cowboy Cassidy

07/02                                                     Portland, OR                         beat Ripper Collins

07/06                                                     Portland, OR                         beat Al Pago

07/09                                                     Portland, OR                         beat Pepper Gomez

07/13                                                     Portland, OR                         beat Billy Whitewolf by DQ

07/20                                                                                                                     Portland, OR                         lost to Billy Whitewolf                              Chain match

07/23                                                     Portland, OR                         beat Frenchy Roberre

07/24                                                     Seattle, WA                           vs. Danny O’Rourke

07/27                                                     Portland, OR                         w/. Fritz Von Goering, beat Luther Lindsay & Billy Whitewolf

07/30                                                     Portland, OR                         beat Dean Ho

07/30                                                     Seattle, WA                           lost to Pat O’Connor by DQ

08/03                                                     Portland, OR                         w/. Fritz Von Goering, beat Pat O’Connor & Billy Whitewolf

08/07                                                     Portland, OR                         beat Herb Freeman by DQ


08/08                                                     Salem, OR                             lost to Pat O’Connor

08/10                                                     Portland, OR                         w/. Fritz Von Goering & Kurt Von Poppenheim, lost to Shag Thomas, Luther Lindsay & Pat O’Connor

08/11     Walla Walla, WA w/. Prince Kuhio, beat Pat O’Connor & Billy White Wolf

08/13                                                     Seattle, WA                           beat Shag Thomas

08/14                                                     Portland, OR                         beat Herb Freeman

08/17                                                     Portland, OR                         w/. Fritz Von Goering, drew Luther Lindsay & Shag Thomas

08/20                                                                                                                     Portland, OR                         beat Herb Freeman                                   Texas Death match

08/24                                                     Portland, OR                         lost to Dean Ho

08/27                                                     Portland, OR                         lost to Herb Freeman by DQ

08/31                                                     Portland, OR                         w/. Fritz Von Goering, beat Luther Lindsay & Shag Thomas

09/04                                                     Seattle, WA                           lost to Ted Evans by DQ

09/07                                                     Portland OR                          drew Ted Evans

09/10                                                     Portland, OR                         w/. Pat Patterson, lost to Herb Freeman & Dean Ho

09/11                                                     Seattle, WA                           vs. Dean Higuchi

09/14                                                     Portland, OR                         lost to Ted Evans by DQ

09/17                                                     Portland, OR                         beat Al Pago

09/21                                                     Portland, OR                         w/. Fritz Von Goering, beat Luther Lindsay & Shag Thomas

*Won the Pacific Northwest tag team titles

09/24                                                     Portland, OR                         lost to Nick Kozak by DQ

09/28                                                     Portland, OR                         w/. Fritz Von Goering, lost to Luther Lindsay & Shag Thomas by DQ

10/01                                                     Portland, OR                         lost to Bill Savage

10/04                                                     ??                                            beat Luther Lindsay

*Won the Pacific Northwest Heavyweight title

10/15                                                     Portland, OR                         beat Dean Ho

10/15                                                     Portland, OR                         lost in a Battle royal

10/19                                                     Portland, OR                         beat Ted Evans

10/22                                                     Seattle, WA                           vs. Luther Lindsay

10/24                                                     Portland, OR                         drew Tony Borne

11/05                                                     Portland, OR                         lost to Herb Freeman by DQ

11/12                                                     Portland, OR                         w/. Fritz Von Goering, beat Luther Lindsay & Herb Freeman

11/16                                                     Portland, OR                         beat Nick Kozak

11/19                                                     Portland, OR                         w/. Fritz Von Goering & Scorpion, lost to Luther Lindsay, Shag Thomas, & Herb Freeman

11/23                                                     Portland, OR                         beat Luther Lindsay

11/26                                                     Portland, OR                         beat Ted Evans

11/30                                                     Portland, OR                         w/. Fritz Von Goering, lost to Luther Lindsay & Shag Thomas by DQ

12/03                                                     Portland, OR                         w/. Fritz Von Goering, beat Herb Freeman & Nick Kozak

12/07                                                     Portland, OR                         w/. Fritz Von Goering, beat Luther Lindsay & Shag Thomas

12/09                                                     ??                                            w/. Fritz Von Goering, lost to Luther Lindsay & Shag Thomas

*Lost the Pacific Northwest tag team titles

12/17                                                     Portland, OR                         beat Ted Evans

12/21                                                     Portland, OR                         beat Ted Evans

12/27                                                     Portland, OR                         beat Tony Borne

 

1963

01/02                                                     Salem, OR                             lost to Nick Kozak

01/04                                                     Portland, OR                         drew Lorenzo Parente

01/09                                                     Salem, OR                             drew Nick Kozak

01/11                                                     Portland, OR                         lost to Herb Freeman

01/14                                                     Portland, OR                         w/. Fritz Von Goering, beat Nick Kozak & Rocky Columbo

01/16                                                     Salem, OR                             drew Nick Kozak

01/18                                                     Portland, OR                         lost to Herb Freeman by DQ

01/21                                                     Portland, OR                         w/. Fritz Von Goering, lost to Rocky Columbo, Bill Savage & Nick Kozak

01/23                                                     Salem, OR                             lost to Herb Freeman

01/25                                                     Portland, OR                         lost to Herb Freeman

*Lost the Pacific Northwest Heavyweight title

02/01     Portland, OR                         w/. Kurt Von Poppenheim & Fritz Von Goering, beat Nick Kozak, Rocky

                                                                Columbo & Bill Savage

02/04     Portland, OR                         beat Bob Boyer

02/06     Salem, OR                             beat Nick Kozak

02/07     Portland, OR                         w/. Kurt Von Poppenheim & Fritz Von Goering, lost to Nick Kozak, Bill

                                                                Savage & Rocky Columbo

02/12     Portland, OR                         lost to Prince Kuhio (Curtis Iaukea)

02/13     Salem, OR                             w/. Pat Patterson, lost to Haru Sasaki & Prince Kuhio

02/16                                                     Portland, OR                         beat Herb Freeman

*Won the Pacific Northwest Heavyweight title (2)

02/20                                                     Salem, OR                             beat Ricky Hunter

02/22                                                     Portland, OR                         lost to Nick Kozak

02/25                                                     Portland, OR                         beat Bob Boyer

02/27                                                     Salem, OR                             lost to Billy Whitewolf

03/01                                                     Portland, OR                         beat Nick Kozak

03/01                                                     Portland, OR                         drew Art Mihalik

03/05                                                     Salem, OR                             lost to Billy Whitewolf

03/08                                                     Portland, OR                         lost to Kurt Von Poppenheim

03/11                                                     Portland, OR                         beat Lorenzo Parente

03/12                                                     Salem, OR                             beat Billy Whitewolf

03/15                                                     Portland, OR                         lost to Kurt Von Poppenheim by count out

03/22                                                     Portland, OR                         lost to Kurt Von Poppenheim by DQ

03/26                                                     Salem, OR                             lost to Tony Borne

03/29                                                     Portland, OR                         beat Kurt Von Poppenheim

04/16                                                     Seattle, WA                           vs. Danno McDonald

04/22                                                     Portland, OR                         w/. Pat Patterson, lost to Rocky Columbo & Billy Whitewolf

04/24                                                     Salem, OR                             lost to Herb Freeman by DQ

05/02                                                     Salem, OR                             drew Rocky Columbo

05/03                                                     Portland, OR                         lost to Herb Freeman by DQ

05/07                                                     Portland, OR                         lost to Tony Borne

05/09                                                     Salem, OR                             w/. Pat Patterson, lost to Herb Freeman & Rocky Columbo

05/10                                                     Portland, OR                         lost to Herb Freeman

*Lost the Pacific Northwest Heavyweight title

05/14     Portland, OR                         w/. Pat Patterson, drew Soldat Gorky & Kurt Von Poppenheim

05/14     Seattle, WA                           w/. Pat Patterson, vs. Jack & Jim Dalton

05/16     Salem, OR                             lost to Rocky Columbo

05/17                                                     Portland, OR                         beat Herb Freeman

*Won the Pacific Northwest Heavyweight title (3)

05/24     Portland, OR                         w/. Pat Patterson, drew Jack & Jim Dalton

05/28     Seattle, WA                           w/. Shag Thomas, vs. Jack & Jim Dalton

06/07     Portland, OR                         w/. Pat Patterson, beat Jack & Jim Dalton

06/10     Portland, OR                         w/. Pat Patterson, lost to Shag Thomas & Billy Whitewolf

06/14     Portland, OR                         beat George Drake

06/17     Portland, OR                         beat Billy Whitewolf by DQ

06/21     Portland, OR                         beat Gil Ane

06/24     Portland, OR                         beat Billy Whitewolf                                                           -- Chain match

06/25     Seattle, WA                           vs. Danno McDonald

06/26     Salem, OR                             w/. Pat Patterson, lost to Haystacks Calhoun & Abe Jacobs

07/01     Portland, OR                         w/. Pat Patterson, lost to Herb Freeman & Rocky Columbo

07/01     Portland, OR                         lost in a Battle royal

07/03     Salem, OR                

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Nov 27th, 2007 08:08 pm
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
Vance Nevada

 

Joined: Mon Nov 12th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 181
Status: 
Offline

07/03     Salem, OR                             w/. Pat Patterson & Soldat Gorky, lost to Haystacks Calhoun, Abe Jacobs

                                                                & Shag Thomas

07/05                                                     Portland, OR                         lost to Billy White Wolf

*Lost the Pacific Northwest Heavyweight title

Promoter Yvon Robert:

07/17     Montreal, QC                       vs. Ovila Asselin

07/31     Montreal, QC                       vs. Bob Bedard

08/12                                                     Quebec City, QC                  w/. Killer Kowalski, beat Johnny Rougeau & Larry Moquin

08/14                                                     Montreal, QC                       beat Eddie Auger

08/21                                                     Montreal, QC                       w/. Killer Kowalski, beat Johnny Rougeau & Larry Moquin


NWA Pacific Northwest:

09/19                                                     Portland, OR                         lost to Gil Ane by DQ

09/24                                                     Seattle, WA                           vs. Abe Jacobs

10/07                                                     Portland, OR                         drew Nick Bockwinkel

10/08                                                     Seattle, WA                           vs. Dick Dunn

10/14                                                     Portland, OR                         lost to Gil Ane by DQ

10/22                                                     Seattle, WA                           Battle royal

10/23                                                     Salem, OR                             beat Dick Dunn

10/26                                                     Portland, OR                         beat Fred Barron

10/28                                                     Portland, OR                         beat Herb Freeman

10/29                                                     Seattle, WA                           drew Nick Kozak

10/30                                                     Salem, OR                             lost to Shag Thomas by DQ

10/31                                                     Medford, OR                        lost to Nick Kozak

11/01                                                     Portland, OR                         beat Tony Borne

11/04                                                     Portland, OR                         w/. Soldat Gorky, drew Nick Kozak & Herb Freeman

11/06                                                     Salem, OR                             w/. Soldat Gorky, beat Luther Lindsay & Shag Thomas

11/12                                                     Medford, OR                        w/. Soldat Gorky vs. Haystacks Calhoun & Abe Jacobs

11/13                                                     Salem, OR                             drew Nick Bockwinkel

11/15                                                     Portland, OR                         beat Nick Bockwinkel by DQ

11/18                                                     Portland, OR                         lost to Herb Parks by DQ

11/18                                                     Portland, OR                         Won a Battle royal

11/20                                                     Salem, OR                             lost to Nick Bockwinkel

11/23     Portland, OR                         w/. Soldat Gorky, lost to Nick Kozak & Pat Barrett

11/26     Seattle, WA                           vs. Shag Thomas

11/26     Seattle, WA                           w/. Art Michalik & Bill Savage, vs. Nick Bockwinkel, Shag Thomas &

                                                                Pat Barrett

11/29     Spokane, WA                       beat Nick Bockwinkel

12/02     Portland, OR                         beat Nick Kozak

12/04     Salem, OR                             lost to Luther Lindsay by DQ

12/06     Portland, OR                         lost to Nick Bockwinkel

12/09     Portland, OR                         lost to Pat Barrett by DQ

12/09     Portland, OR                         lost in a Battle royal

12/10     Seattle, WA                           Battle royal

12/16     Portland, OR                         drew Luther Lindsay

12/21                                                     Portland, OR                         beat Nick Bockwinkel

*Won the Pacific Northwest Heavyweight title (4)

12/24     Salem, OR                             drew The Destroyer (Dick Beyer)

 

1964

01/01                                                     Salem, OR                             lost to The Destroyer

01/03                                                     Portland, OR                         lost to The Destroyer

*Lost the Pacific Northwest Heavyweight title

American Wrestling Association:

01/04                                                     Omaha, NE                           beat Maurice LaPointe

01/17                                                     Omaha, NE                           beat Eddie Sharkey

01/28                                     Minneapolis, MN                 beat Maurice LaPointe

01/31                                                     Omaha, NE                           beat Doug Gilbert

02/08                                                     Omaha, NE                           beat Reg Parks

02/16                                                     Omaha, NE                           lost to Reg Parks by DQ

03/07                                                     Omaha, NE                           beat Art Thomas by DQ

03/13                                                     Omaha, NE                           beat Art Thomas

03/28                                                     Omaha, NE                           lost to Mongolian Stomper by DQ

04/03                                                     Omaha, NE                           beat Reg Parks

04/10                                                     Columbus, NE                      lost to Bill Miller by DQ

04/11                                                     Omaha, NE                           no contest vs. Mitsu Arakawa

04/11                                                     Omaha, NE                           lost in a Battle royal

05/02                                                     Omaha, NE                           beat Verne Gagne

*Won the AWA World Heavyweight title (1)

05/15                                                     Columbus, NE                      vs. George Drake

05/16                                                     Omaha, NE                           lost to Verne Gagne

*Lost the AWA World Heavyweight title

05/19                                                     Lincoln, NE                           lost to Bill Miller by DQ

05/23                                                     Omaha, NE                           beat Mitsu Arakawa

05/30                                     Minneapolis, MN                 beat Billy Goeltz

07/03                                                     Davenport, IA                      beat Rene Goulet

07/04                                                     Bloomington, MN               beat Doug Gilbert

07/10                                                     Denver, CO                           w/. Fritz Von Erich, beat Verne Gagne & Art Thomas

07/18                                                     Omaha, NE                           lost to Verne Gagne by DQ

07/24                                                     Denver, CO                           lost to Jack Lanza

08/01                                                     Omaha, NE                           beat Art Thomas

08/14                                                     Denver, CO                           beat Jack Pesek

08/15                                                     Omaha, NE                           lost to Otto Von Krupp

08/22                                                                                                                     Omaha, NE                           beat Otto Von Krupp                          Cage match

09/05                                                     St. Paul, MN                         beat Pat Barrett

09/06                                                     Omaha, NE                           beat Joe Millich

09/12                                                                                                                     Omaha, NE                           lost to Billy Red Cloud                       Chain match

09/14                                                     Omaha, NE                           drew Rene Goulet

09/19                                                     Omaha, NE                           beat Pat Barrett

09/21                                                     Omaha, NE                           beat Jim King

10/09                                                     Omaha, NE                           lost to Billy Red Cloud

10/16                                                     Omaha, NE                           beat Billy Red Cloud by DQ

10/17                                                     St. Paul, MN                         beat Jack Lanza

10/20                                     Minneapolis, MN                 beat Verne Gagne

*Won the AWA World Heavyweight title (2)

10/30                                                     Denver, CO                           beat Pat O=Connor

10/31                                                     Omaha, NE                           beat Billy Red Cloud

11/05                                                     Moline, IL                             beat Moose Cholak

11/06                                                     Omaha, NE                           beat Pampero Firpo

11/07                                     Minneapolis, MN                 beat Reggie Parks by DQ

11/11                                                     Fremont, NE                         vs. Reggie Parks

11/13                                                     Denver, CO                           beat Reg Parks

11/14                                                     Omaha, NE                           lost to Verne Gagne by DQ

11/17                                                     Moline, IL                             beat Reg Parks by DQ

11/19                                                     Mankato, MN                      beat Ivan Kalmikoff

11/18                                     Fremont, NE                         vs. Mongolian Stomper

11/20                                     Minneapolis, MN                 drew Reg Parks

11/21                                                     Stillwater, ??                         beat Jack Lanza

11/25                                                     Fremont, NE                         beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ

11/26                                     Minneapolis, MN                 lost to Verne Gagne by DQ

11/27                                                     Denver, CO                           beat Reg Parks

11/28                                                     Buffalo, MN                         beat Ivan Kalmikoff

12/01                                                     Moline, IL                             beat Reg Parks

12/05                                                     Omaha, NE                           beat Don Jardine

12/11                                                     Denver, CO                           beat Verne Gagne

12/12                                                     Omaha, NE                           drew Igor Vodik

12/26                                                     Omaha, NE                           beat Igor Vodik by DQ

12/28                                                     Moline, IL                             beat Wilbur Snyder

12/29                                                     Denver, CO                           lost to Verne Gagne by DQ

 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Nov 27th, 2007 10:05 pm
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/4/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Jimmy Blood & Duke Keomuka beat Otto Kuss & Dick Raines 2/3
Kuss had to wrestle the third fall by himself because of an injury suffered by Raines
Larry Chene drew Maurice Vachon
Billy Darnell drew Polo Torres
Rocky Columbo beat Leo Newman
Tony Baillargeon (local debut) beat Buck Weaver

1/11/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Jim Blood beat Bull Curry on a 3rd fall COR when Curry was brawling with Blood’s second Ted Cox
Polo Torres beat Vern Taft
Larry Chene drew Billy Darnell
Tony Baillargeon beat Leo Newman
Duke Keomuka beat Otto Kuss
Rocky Columbo beat Maurice Vachon dq

1/18/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
No Holds Barred
Bull Curry beat Jim Blood  
Tony Baillargeon & Larry Chene beat Joe Christie & Duke Keomuka
Billy Darnell drew Dick Raines
Maurice Vachon beat Tony Ross
Polo Torres beat Leo Newman
Rocky Columbo beat Professor Roy Shire

1/25/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
benefit for the March of Dimes, contributing almost $8,000 to the fund
Bull Curry beat Don Eagle (local debut) on a 3rd fall dq
Duke Keomuka & Danny Savich beat Tony Baillargeon & Larry Chene
Maurice Vachon beat Pete Mendietta (sub Ray Gunkel)
Rocky Columbo beat Jim Blood dq
Billy Two Rivers beat Vern Taft dq
large crowd in attendance

2/1/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Bull Curry beat Ray Gunkel 2/3
Larry Chene no contest Danny Savich in 3rd fall      
Don Eagle beat Sheik of Araby
Billy Two Rivers drew Maurice Vachon
Rocky Columbo beat Professor Roy Shire
Tony Baillargeon drew Duke Keomuka

2/8/55 Dallas, Tx @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka & Danny Savich beat Tony Baillargeon & Larry Chene 2/3
Don Eagle beat Bull Curry on a 3rd fall dq  
Ray Gunkel beat Roy Graham  
Bob “Mr. America” McCune beat Jim Blood  
Rocky Columbo drew Maurice Vachon   

2/15/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka beat Bull Curry 2/3 after Curry was hit by a chair by Duke’s second Danny Savich. Curry was carried from the ring.  
Ray Gunkel beat Danny Savich on a 3rd fall dq when Duke Keomuka interfered
Larry Chene beat Rey Urbano  
Tony Baillargeon drew Maurice Vachon
Tonina (local debut) beat Joe McCarthy    
Note:  Tonina was billed as being 260 pounds from Mexico.

2/22/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
loser leaves town
Otto Kuss beat Jim Blood 25:00
Danny Savich beat Bull Curry  
Tonina beat Duke Keomuka dq  
Larry Chene drew Maurice Vachon
Ray Gunkel beat Sheik of Araby  
Tony Baillargeon beat Leo Newman  

3/1/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
loser leaves town, 10-round “Australian” style match
Bull Curry beat Danny Savich by decision in the fifth fall  
Curry won the second, fourth and fifth rounds
Duke Keomuka beat Tony Baillargeon  
Larry Chene beat Tommy Phelps  
Big Humphrey drew Sheik of Araby
Tonina beat Maurice Vachon dq
Sheik of Araby & Maurice Vachon beat Big Humphrey & Tonina

4/5/55 Dallas, TX @Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka beat Ray Gunkel 2/3
Tarzan Mike beat Joe Christie  
Millie Stafford beat Judy Glover  
Cyclone Anaya drew Maurice Vachon
Larry Chene beat Herb Parks  
Ronnie Etchison beat Art Nelson  
Note:  The newspaper claimed Gunkel had adopted a new style, which was a rougher and more in the vein of a heel.

4/12/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Tarzan Mike beat Duke Keomuka on a 2nd fall COR when Keomuka brawled with Ray Gunkel outside the ring
Ray Gunkel beat Maurice Vachon  
Ethel Brown beat Millie Stafford  
Cyclone Anaya beat Larry Chene  
Art Nelson beat Herb Parks  
Johnny Rougeau beat Joe Christie  
Ronnie Etchison drew Pierre LaSalle drew    
att: 6,000+

4/19/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Ray Gunkel & Tarzan Mike beat Bull Curry & Duke Keomuka 2/3
Johnny Rougeau beat Maurice Vachon by decision
Cyclone Anaya drew Pierre LaSalle
Ronnie Etchison beat Tony Baillargeon (Etchison was undefeated locally)  
Rocky Columbo beat Jose Castillo

5/27/55 Houston
NWA junior heavy title defense
Ed Francis (c) drew Pepper Gomez (90:00)
Polo Torres beat Maurice Vachon
Raul Zapata beat Duke Keomuka dq
Ray Gunkel beat Joe Christie
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Hombre Montana

5/31/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka beat Tarzan Mike 2/3
Ronnie Etchison drew Raul Zapata
Larry Chene drew Stu Gibson
Ray Gunkel beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
Pepper Gomez beat Maurice Vachon

6/3/55 Houston
Duke Keomuka beat Pepper Gomez
Texas Tag Title Match
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Stu Gibson beat (c) Raul Zapata & Larry Chene to win Texas tag title
Ronnie Etchison beat Maurice Vachon
Polo Torres beat A-Bomber (unmasked as Bob Geigel)
Tarzan Mike beat Pierre LaSalle

The Dallas listings from Tim Hornbaker aka Payton, the Houstons listings from Jim Melby.

I'll contribute to this ring record when I have extra time.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Nov 28th, 2007 04:44 pm
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/15/57 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Iron Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Prince Maiava & Hugh “Sky Hi” McKenzie 2/3
Bobby Managoff beat Bill Fletcher
Tarzan Mike beat Maurice Vachon
Lou Martinez beat Lee Henning
Amazing Zuma drew Lothario
Danny McShain beat Chico Amaro
Note: The Dallas Morning News reported that “former world champion Bobby Managoff [was] returning to action after regaining full vision.”

2/26/57 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Bobby Managoff 2/3
Maurice Vachon beat Rocky Columbo
Iron Mike DiBiase beat Larry Chene (sub Joe Christie)
Lou Martinez beat Bulldog Danny Plechas dq
Danny McShain drew Tokyo Joe
(near capacity crowd)
Notes:  Reportedly Thesz’s “toughest match in years,” according to the Dallas Morning News.

3/1/57 Houston
NWA Champion Lou Thesz drew Pepper Gomez 90:00
Danny McShain beat Tokyo Joe
Bobby Managoff beat Iron Mike DiBiase
Haystack Calhoun beat Bulldog Danny Plechas
Don Evans no contest Joe Christie
Maurice Vachon beat Larry Chene when Chene could not continue

3/5/57 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Pepper Gomez & Bobby Managoff beat Iron Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Danny Plechas 2-0
(DiBiase and Plechas were reportedly going to leave Texas “anytime they could not prove they were the tougest (sic) team in Texas,” according to the local newspaper)
Buddy Rogers beat Lou Martinez 2/3
Danny McShain beat Eddie Montemayor (local debut)
Larry Chene drew Maurice Vachon
Art Nelson beat Joe Christie

3/12/57 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka & Danny McShain vs Pepper Gomez & Bobby Managoff
Lou Martinez vs Buddy Rogers
Jim Blood vs Otto Kuss
Larry Chene vs Art Nelson
Joe Christie vs Don Evans
Amazing Zuma vs Maurice Vachon

3/15/57 Houston
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez vs Buddy Rogers
El Medico vs Danny McShain (Brass Knucks title defense)
Duke Keomuka vs Prince Maiava
Luis Martinez vs Don Evans
Larry Chene vs Art Nelson
Argentina Zuma vs Maurice Vachon

3/19/57 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka beat Jim Blood with the clawhold
Keomuka jumped TV announcer Paul Boesch and applied his clawhold.
Boesch returned during the main event, but Keomuka was able to not only fend off the commentator, but win the bout.
Bobby Managoff beat Maurice Vachon
Pepper Gomez drew Danny McShain when the 45:00 time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Ray Piret beat Rocky Columbo (sub Joe Christie)
Larry Chene drew Lou Martinez

3/26/57 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka beat Paul Boesch
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Danny McShain when referee Marvin Jones stopped the match in the third fall due to a cut on McShain’s forehead
Dick “Pet” Brown beat Maurice Vachon
Prince Maiava beat Jim Blood
Bobby Managoff beat Joe Christie
Lou Martinez beat Amazing Zuma



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Nov 29th, 2007 05:50 pm
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/7/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Vacant Texas State Tag Team Title Tournament with 12 teams
Casey & Danny McShain beat Jesus Cardenas & Enrique Romero in the finals to capture the vacant championship
(McShains won three other matches)
(others involved in the tournament:  Oni Wiki Wiki & Rod Rodriguez, Jerry Gordet & Dick Raines, Stu Gibson & Johnny Valentine, Rocky Columbo & Billy Edwards (a newcomer from Chicago), Hans Rommell & Maurice Vachon, Bill Melby & Jack Pesek, Tito Carreon & Juan Diego, Pierre DeGlane & Otto Kuss
Notes:  After the tournament, Texas Commissioner Bill Hughes cited some controversy in the finals and declared that the championship was still vacant; every seat in the arena were priced at 90 cents as an “anniversary special.”

12/28/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Loser Leaves Town
Tosh Togo beat Danny McShain
Pepper Gomez beat Nick Kozak when Kozak could not continue
Dick Beyer beat Maurice Vachon (sub Luis Hernandez)
Prince Maiava beat Danny Rodriguez
Cyclone Anaya beat Joe Pizzatola

12/29/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Champion Nick Kozak vs Dick Beyer 2/3
Pepper Gomez vs Tosh Togo 2/3
Cyclone Anaya vs Pancho Lopez
Danny McShain vs Maurice Vachon
Leo Garibaldi vs Silento Rodriguez
Enrique Guzman vs Prince Maiava
Note:  According to the Dallas Morning News on December 27, 1959:  “Beyer, an assistant Syracuse football coach, will attempt to win the Texas heavyweight wrestling championship Tuesday night at the Sportatorium and will be on the sideline
Friday in the hope of helping direct Syracuse to win over Texas in the Cotton Bowl.”

2/2/60 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Champion Man Mountain Managoff beat Nick Kozak 2/3
Marvin Jones drew Duke Keomuka (the winner was to paint the loser with yellow paint)
Adnon Kaisy beat Joe Christie dq
Leo Garibaldi beat Guy LaRose
Maurice Vachon beat Cyclone Anaya
(promoter:  Ed McLemore)
Note:  McLemore’s 21st anniversary program.

2/9/60 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Marvin Jones beat Tosh Togo (sub Duke Keomuka) on a 3rd fall dq  
(Jones had been scheduled to wrestle Keomuka in a “loser painted yellow” grudge match with the “automatic loss of a fall when a grappler goes outside the ring under his own power”)
Man Mountain Managoff ddq Maurice Vachon
Joe Christie beat Leo Garibaldi
Jose Chico beat Joe Pizza
Cyclone Anaya drew Adnon Kaisy

2/16/60 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Man Mountain Managoff beat Maurice Vachon (because he lost, Vachon had to take on the “world’s largest wrestling bear” next week)
loser leaves town
Joe Christie beat Nick Kozak 2/3
(Kozak had to leave Dallas for “at least six months”)
Lady Angel beat Pat Lydia
Cyclone Anaya drew Hogan Wharton
Tiny Smith beat Charro Azteca
Adnon Kaisy (sub Duke Keomuka) beat Jose Chico

2/23/60 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Champion Man Mountain Managoff beat Duke Keomuka 2/3
(if he lost, Managoff would have dropped his title and been forced to have his beard shaved off)
Terrible Ted the Bear beat Maurice Vachon dq when Vachon hit the referee
Tiny Smith beat Joe Christie on a reverse decision dq (Christie received some outside help from Maurice Vachon)
Cyclone Anaya drew Jose Chico
Adnon Kaisy beat Jean Dubois
Note:  Terrible Ted was billed as a “700-pound bear.”

3/1/60 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Pepper Gomez beat Joe Christie 2/3
Man Mountain Managoff beat Dick Raines
Hogan Wharton beat Maurice Vachon
Adnan Kaisy drew Duke Keomuka
Cyclone Anaya beat Jose Chico

3/22/60 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Joe Christie & Maurice Vachon beat Pepper Gomez & Danny McShain 2/3
(Frenchy Valois helped Christie and Vachon win the third fall)
(Gomez had to wrestle the third fall by himself due to an injury to his partner)
Torbellino Blanco beat Frenchy Valois (after the match, Valois, Christie and Vachon attacked Blanco)
Man Mountain Managoff beat Billy Parks
Guy LaRose beat El Gordo
Leo Garibaldi beat P.Y. Chong

3/29/60 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Torbellino Blanco & Pepper Gomez & Danny McShain beat Joe Christie & Maurice Vachon & Frenchy Valois on a 3rd fall dq
Man Mountain Managoff beat Adnon Kaisy
P.Y. Chong beat El Gordo
Billy Parks beat Guy LaRose

4/5/60 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Joe Christie beat Torbellino Blanco on a 3rd fall COR
(Blanco ended up fighting with his second, Danny McShain)
Bull Curry beat Maurice Vachon 2/3
Pepper Gomez ddq Man Mountain Managoff
Danny McShain beat Tosh Togo
Billy Parks beat Frenchy Valois

4/12/60 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Torbellino Blanco beat Joe Christie 2/3
Danny McShain beat Leo Garibaldi
Bull Curry beat Billy Parks
Pepper Gomez beat Adnan Kaisy
Man Mountain Managoff beat Maurice Vachon

4/26/60 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Danny McShain beat Torbellino Blanco to capture the Texas Heavyweight Title (McShain also unmasked Blanco)
Bull Curry drew Joe Christie
Pepper Gomez beat Maurice Vachon
Leo Garibaldi beat Len Crosby dq
Tommy O’Toole beat P.Y. Chong

Thanks again to Payton for the Dallas results.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Nov 30th, 2007 04:22 pm
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
10/11/60 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Tag Team Champions Torbellino Blanco & Ciclon Negro beat Don Leo Jonathan & Danny McShain
Maurice Vachon beat Mr. Kleen
Paul Vachon beat Man Mountain Campbell
Maurice LaPointe drew Haruo Sasaki
Marquis de Paree beat Sputnik Monroe

10/18/60 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
South American style tag team match
Don Leo Jonathan & Danny McShain & Maurice Vachon & Paul Vachon beat Torbellino Blanco & Jesse Cardenas & Ciclon Negro & Silento Rodriguez  
(Jonathan had some help from manager Count Rossi)
Torbellino Blanco beat Paul Vachon
Maurice Vachon beat Silento Rodriguez
Jesse Cardenas beat Danny McShain dq
Jerry Kozak drew Haruo Sasaki
Sputnik Monroe beat Ray Gordon

10/25/60 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Don Leo Jonathan beat Jesse Cardenas 2/3 to earn a world title match against NWA Champion Pat O'Connor
Texas Tag Team Champions Torbellino Blanco & Ciclon Negro beat Maurice Vachon & Paul Vachon on a 3rd fall dq when Sputnik Monroe interfered
Sputnik Monroe beat Maurice LaPointe
Ray Gordon drew Danny McShain
Jerry Kozak beat Marquis de Paree

11/22/60 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Sputnik Monroe beat Ray Gunkel
Torbellino Blanco drew Duke Keomuka
Duke Keomuka & Haru Sasaki & Tiny Roe beat Torbellino Blanco & Ciclon Negro & Lord Littlebrook
Maurice Vachon beat Maurice LaPointe
Jesus Cardenas beat Paul Vachon
Note:  Texas Wrestling Commissioner Sammy George suspended Duke Keomuka for attacking ring announcer George Preston.

12/6/60 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
World Negro Champion Dory Dixon beat Haruo Sasaki to capture the Texas Junior Heavyweight Title
Bull Curry & Ciclon Negro beat Texas Tag Team Champions Danny McShain & Sputnik Monroe dq (no title change)
Paul Vachon beat Marquis de Paree
Maurice Vachon beat Ray Gordon
Torbellino Blanco drew Jerry Kozak

12/13/60 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Bull Curry beat Duke Keomuka dq (Keomuka was returning after his suspension)
World Negro and Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Dixon beat Danny McShain 2/3
Maurice Vachon & Paul Vachon & Sputnik Monroe vs Torbellino Blanco & Ciclon Negro & Whiskers Savage
Jerry Kozak vs Hasuo Sasaki
Note: Curry, reportedly, was trying to collect a $2,000 “bounty” put up by George Preston, the ring announcer Keomuka had attacked. Whoever was able to hospitalize Keomuka would win the money.

12/20/60 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Dory Dixon beat Duke Keomuka 2/3 (Dixon initially won the third fall by countout, but refused victory in that way)
Paul Vachon beat Maurice LaPointe
Danny McShain beat Haruo Sasaki
Torbellino Blanco & Ciclon Negro drew Sputnik Monroe & Maurice Vachon
Jerry Kozak beat Don Whittler

12/27/60 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Danny McShain beat Duke Keomuka on a 3rd fall dq
Dory Dixon & Ciclon Negro beat Maurice Vachon & Paul Vachon
Don Whittler beat Marquis de Paree
Ray Gordon beat Haruo Sasaki
Jerry Kozak drew Sputnik Monroe



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Nov 30th, 2007 06:13 pm
  PM Quote Reply
9th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
3/4/63 Portland, OR @ Labor Temple
Referee Jack Kiser
Billy White Wolf & Andre Drapp beat Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton on a 3rd fall dq
Mad Dog Vachon dcor Art Mahalik
Herb Freeman beat Fritz Von Goering
Lorenzo Parente beat Bob Boyer



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Nov 30th, 2007 06:22 pm
  PM Quote Reply
10th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/3/62 Honolulu, HI @ Civic Auditorium
Dick Beyer beat Maurice Vachon 2/3
1. Beyer beat Vachon in 1:50 with a Full Nelson
2. Vachon pinned Beyer in 9:05 after a series of body slams
3. Beyer beat Vachon in 5:20 with a Leg Twist.
Lord Blears no contest Masked Executioner in 3rd fall
1. Executioner beat Blears in 10:10
2. Blears beat Executioner in 4:40
3. The match was ruled a no contest when both men ignored the referee's warnings and mixed it up outside the ring
Neff Maiava & George Drake beat Lou Newman & Ted Travis 2/3
1. Newman pinned Drake in 16:25 after a Back Breaker
2. Newman was dq'ed in 6:05 for refusing to break an illegal hold
3. Maiava pinned Travis in 7:45 after a series of head butts

2/7/62 Honolulu, HI @ Civic Auditorium
Texas Rules Match
Masked Executioner beat Maurice Vachon in 19:27 after a body slam outside the ring on the arena floor.
Dick Beyer & George Drake beat Lou Newman & Ted Travis on a 3rd fall dq
1. Newman pinned Drake in 23:05 after a backbreaker
2. Drake pinned Travis in 21:50 after a series of knee butts
3. Travis & Newman were dq'ed in 2:15
Neff Maiava beat Nature Boy Ray Stevens via pin in 12:50 with a reverse cradle
Lord Blears beat John Brown by submission in 11:05 with a Leg Twist

3/7/62 Honolulu, HI @ Civic Auditorium
Hawaiian Champion Masked Executioner beat Maurice Vachon 2/3
1. Executioner beat Vachon in 10:45 with a flying scissors
2. Vachon beat Executioner in 6:40 with an octopus hold
3. Executioner beat Vachon by submission with a hammerlock in 8:18
Dick Beyer & Nature Boy Ray Stevens drew Lord Blears & George Drake when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1. Beyer pinned Drake in 24:20 with a rolling cradle
2. Drake pinned Stevens in 12:15 with a jack knife cradle
3. Neither team could score the deciding fall within the 20 minute time limit
Neff Maiava beat Ted Travis via pin in 0:45
Judo Match
Wally Tsutsumi beat Kanak Victorino in 11:15



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Dec 1st, 2007 12:55 am
  PM Quote Reply
11th Post
Ron



Joined: Wed Oct 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1513
Status: 
Offline
I know it is not in the time frame here, but I will give you something that is not on the internet elsewhere but my site.  The feud involving Graham wich includes Mad Dog winning, and losing the Brass Knucks title.  Graham had won this title by beating Blackjack Lanza.

February 14, 1975  Houston, TX
Superstar Billy Graham vs Mad Dog Vachon


February 28, 1975  Houston, TX
Superstar Billy Graham won by DQ over Ivan Putski due to Vachon's interference 


March 7, 1975  Houston, TX
Superstar Billy Graham drew Mad Dog Vachon


May 2, 1975  Houston, TX     ***Texas Brass Knucks Title Change***
Mad Dog Vachon beat Superstar Billy Graham


May 12, 1975  Fort Worth, TX
Superstar Billy Graham drew Mad Dog Vachon. 60 minute time limit draw


May 24, 1975  Houston, TX    ***Brass knucks title defended in a Steele Cage***
Superstar Billy Graham vs Mad Dog Vachon


June 3, 1975  Dallas, TX
Superstar Billy Graham, Mad Dog Vachon DDQ'd Jose lothario, Jos LeDuc


July 24, 1975  Corpus Christi, TX
Superstar Billy Graham pinned Mad Dog Vachon


July 29, 1975  Dallas, TX
El Santo, Jose Lothario, Al Madril beat Superstar Billy Graham, Mad Dog Vachon, John Tolos


August 5, 1975  Dallas, TX   ***Texas Brass Knucks Title Change***
Superstar Billy Graham pinned Mad Dog Vachon


August 8, 1975  Houston, TX   ***Texas Brass Knucks Title Change***
Superstar Billy Graham beat Mad Dog Vachon for the Brass Knucks Ttile

And yes both the Dallas and the Houston Papers reported the title change in their cities.

You can also see how the 3 different offices in Texas booked Vachon and Graham, by just looking at the cities.

 



Last edited on Sat Dec 1st, 2007 01:03 am by Ron

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Jul 12th, 2008 03:36 pm
  PM Quote Reply
12th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
3/10/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Larry Chene & Rocky Columbo beat Bull Curry & Marvin Jones in 11:00 when Chene pinned Jones with a reverse jack knife cradle
Pierre LaSalle & Maurice Vachon & Leo Newman beat Paul Boesch & Joe McCarthy & Tonina
Bull Curry beat Larry Chene via pin in 11:00
Rocky Columbo beat Marvin Jones via pin in 19:00 after a series of drop kicks
Tonina beat Pierre LaSalle dq in 7:00
Maurice Vachon beat Paul Boesch by submission in 9:00 with a double arm stretch
Leo Newman beat Joe McCarthy via pin in 12:00 after a series of backbreakers   
Att: 1,400

2/14/57 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Marvin Jones
El Medico beat Joe Christy on a 3rd fall dq when Maurice Vachon interfered
Maurice Vachon beat Larry Chene when Chene injured his leg in the 3rd fall and could not continue
Country Boy Calhoun dcor Don Evans in 5:00
Ethel Johnson drew Babs Wingo 20:00
Att: 3,500 “the largest turnout of the year”
Note: Count Pietro Rossi managed Calhoun.

12/3/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Pepper Gomez & Leo Garibaldi dcor Maurice Vachon & Jimmy Hines in 3rd fall
Referee Marvin Jones
Jimmy Hines beat Pepper Gomez on a reverse decision dq when Gomez kept attacking Hines after the match was over
Maurice Vachon beat Leo Garibaldi via pin in 12:00 after a backbreaker
Prince Maiavia (sub Mike Barbetta) beat Jack Laskin via pin in 10:00
Pancho Lopez beat Yaqui Bravo by submission with a Japanese arm lock in 9:00

3/10/60 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Maurice Vachon vs Cowboy Ray Clements
Man Mountain Managoff vs Francois Valois
Joe Pizza vs Torbellino Blanco
Cyclone Anaya vs Guy Larose
Referee Otto Kuss

11/14/60 Waco, TX @ Arena
Texas Champion Ciclon Negro vs Paul Vachon 2/3
Cowboy Bradley vs Tiny Roe
Maurice Vachon vs Maurice LaPointe
Haru Sasaki vs Jerry Kozak




____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Oct 26th, 2008 04:19 am
  PM Quote Reply
13th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/6/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Marvin Jones & Larry Chene beat Maurice Vachon & Joe Christie 2/3
Billy Darnell drew Leo Newman
Chris Belkas beat Pepe Mendietta
Maurice Vachon beat Larry Chene

1/13/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Texas Champion Polo Torres vs Maurice Vachon 2/3 90:00
Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Larry Chene vs Leo Newman 2/3 90:00
Chris Belkas vs Tony Ross
Joe McCarthy vs Joe Christy

1/27/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Marvin Jones & Otto Kuss vs Maurice Vachon & Joe Christy 2/3 90:00
Don Eagle vs Professor Roy Shire 20:00
Larry Chene vs Pierre LaSalle
Billy Two Rivers vs Pepe Mendietta

2/3/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Don Eagle vs Joe Christy 2/3 90:00
Texas Champion Polo Torres vs Pierre LaSalle 20:00
Billy Two Rivers vs Larry Chene
Maurice Vachon vs Otto Kuss
Referee Marvin Jones

2/10/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall
Otto Kuss & Larry Chene beat Maurice Vachon & Joe Christy on a 3rd fall dq
Tony Baillargeon beat Pierre LaSalle
Mr America Bob McCune drew Rey Urbano
Larry Chene beat Maurice Vachon

2/17/65 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Bull Curry beat Joe Christy 2/3
Larry Chene beat Bob Mr America McCune
Maurice Vachon beat Rey Urbano

2/24/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Bull Curry beat Tony Baillargeon 2/3
Larry Chene beat Maurice Vachon
Bob McCune beat Leo Newman
Vern Taft beat Joe McCarthy

3/3/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Duke Keomuka beat Bull Curry 2/3
Billy Darnell beat Maurice Vachon
Rey Urbano beat Bob McCune
Larry Chene drew Tony Baillargeon



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Nov 24th, 2008 12:19 am
  PM Quote Reply
14th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
11/19/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Pepper Gomez beat Yaqui Lopez 2/3
Maurice Vachon beat Tiger Conway 2-0
Prince Maiava drew Jack Laskin 20:00
Leo Garibaldi beat Bull Allen via pin in 13:00 after a series of dropkicks

11/23/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Maurice Vachon vs Silento Rodriguez 2/3
Prince Maiava vs Bad Boy Hines 2/3
Enrique Guzman vs Jack Laskin 2/3
Referee Otto Kuss

11/25/59 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Cyclone Anaya vs Mike DiBiase 2/3 90:00
Duke Keomuka vs Enrique Guzman 30:00
Maurice Vachon vs Prince Maiava
Yaqui Bravo vs Johnny Avalon
Leo Garibaldi vs Jimmy Bad Boy Hines

11/26/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Pepper Gomez no contest Maurice Vachon in 3rd fall
Danny McShain vs Leo Garibaldi 2/3 45:00
Nick Kozak vs Jimmy Bad Boy Hines 20:00
Pancho Lopez vs Jack Laskin 15:00

11/30/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Maurice Vachon vs Prince Maiava
Enrique Guzman vs Yaqui Bravo 2/3
Jack Laskin vs Billy Strong

12/2/59 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Cyclone Anaya & Pepper Gomez beat Duke Keomuka & Mr Moto 2/3
Mike DiBiase beat Paul Boesch
Eddie Montemayor beat Tony Barbetta
Maurice Vachon drew Enrique Guzman
Yaqui Bravo beat Leo Garibaldi dq

12/3/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Pepper Gomez & Leo Garibaldi dcor Maurice Vachon & Jimmy Bad Boy Hines in 3rd fall
Referee Marvin Jones
Jimmy Bad Boy Hines beat Pepper Gomez on a reverse decision dq when Gomez kept attacking Hines after the match was over
Maurice Vachon beat Leo Garibaldi via pin in 12:00 after a backbreaker
Prince Maiavia (sub Tony Barbetta) beat Kack Laskin via pin in 10:00
Pancho Lopez beat Yaqui Bravo by submission with a Japanese arm lock in 9:00

12/7/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Maurice Vachon & Jack Laskin vs Prince Maiava & Enrique Guzman 2/3 60:00
Ace of Spades vs Yaqui Bravo 2/3 45:00
Plus two more matches

12/8/59 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Brass Knuckles Title Match
Danny McShain vs Mike DiBiase
Yaqui Bravo vs Nick Kozak 30:00
Maurice Vachon vs Silento Rodriguez 20:00
Enrique Guzman vs Billy Strong 15:00
Billy Strong vs Ace of Spades 15:00

12/21/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Maurice Vachon beat Tiger Conway 2/3
Enrique Guzman beat Tony Barbetta
Yaqui Bravo drew Pancho Lopez

1/7/60 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Texas Champion Nick Kozak vs Duke Keomuka 2/3 90:00
One Fall to a Finish
Laura Martinez vs Barbara Baker
Maurice Vachon vs Enrique Guzman 20:00
Gordo Chihuahua vs Tony Barbetta 15:00

1/27/60 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Cyclone Anaya & Pepper Gomez vs Duke Keomuka & Man Mountain Managoff
Gordo Chihuahua vs Joe Christie
Maurice Vachon vs Enrique Guzman
Charro Azteca vs Leo Garibaldi
Referee Otto Kuss

1/28/60 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Duke Keomuka & Tosh Togo vs Gordo Chihuahua & Pepper Gomez 2/3
Maurice Vachon vs Charro Azteca 2/3
PY Chong vs Cyclone Anaya
Referee Otto Kuss

2/3/60 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Duke Keomuka & Man Mountain Managoff beat Cyclone Anaya & Pepper Gomez
Nick Kozak drew Joe Christie 20:00
Frank Valois beat Charro Azteca
Gordo Chihuahua drew Maurice Vachon

2/4/60 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Duke Keomuka beat Pepper Gomez 2/3
Maurice Vachon vs Leo Garibaldi 20:00
Gordo Chihuahua vs Frank Valois 20:00
PY Chong vs Scotty Andrews

2/10/60 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Pepper Gomez beat Frank Valois to win the wrestle off for a 10 Man Battle Royal purse
Man Mountain Managoff ddq Joe Christie
Jose Chico beat Leo Garibaldi via pin
Stu Gibson ddq Tonina
Maurice Vachon drew Nick Kozak 20:00
Referee: Otto Kuss
Promoter: Frank Brown
Notes: Pinkie George's less-than-a-year stay as a San Antonio promoter is over. Brown goes back to work with the Houston office and the Wrestlethon cards return to Wednesday nights. Added Maurice's singles bout.

2/11/60 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Two Referees
Pepper Gomez vs Duke Keomuka 2/3 60:00
Maurice Vachon & Frank Valois vs Leo Garibaldi & El Gordo Chihuahua 2/3 45:00
Guy LaRose vs PY Chong 15:00

2/17/60 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Man Mountain Managoff beat Pepper Gomez 2/3
Stu Gibson beat Tonina
Lady Angel beat Peggy Allen
Jose Chico beat Maurice Vachon
Joe Christie beat Nick Kozak

2/18/60 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Pepper Gomez vs Duke Keomuka 2/3 60:00
Two Referees Otto Kuss & Joe Pizza
Maurice Vachon & Frank Valois & PY Chong vs Leo Garibaldi & Gordo Chihuahua & Guy LaRose 2/3 60:00
Guy Larose vs Maurice Vachon

3/10/60 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Maurice Vachon vs Cowboy Ray Clements
Man Mountain Managoff vs Francois Valois
Joe Pizza vs Torbellino Blanco
Cyclone Anaya vs Guy Larose
Referee Otto Kuss

3/14/60 Waco, TX @ Arena
Winner to face NWA Champion Pat O’Connor next week
Pepper Gomez vs Frank Valois
Leo Garibaldi vs Maurice Vachon
Cyclone Anaya vs Tosh Togo

3/17/60 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor vs Pepper Gomez 2/3 90:00
No Time Limit
Frank Valois beat Man Mountain Managoff with help from Maurice Vachon
Gordo Chihuahua vs Maurice Vachon 30:00
Torbellino Blanco vs PY Chong 15:00

3/24/60 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Man Mountain Managoff & Leo Garibaldi vs Maurice Vachon & Frank Valois 2/3 60:00
Torbellino Blanco vs Tosh Togo 2/3 45:00
Cuclone Anaya vs Joe Pizza 20:00

3/31/60 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Torbellino Blanco beat Maurice Vachon 2/3 with help from Cyclone Anaya
Frank Valois vs Leo Garibaldi 20:00
Man Mountain Managoff vs Hogan Wharton 20:00
Cyclone Anaya vs Tosh Togo

4/7/60 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Blanco unmasks or Valois leaves the state of Texas
Torbellino Blanco vs Frank Valois 2/3 60:00
Maurice Vachon vs Cyclone Anaya
Man Mountain Managoff vs Guy Larose 20:00
Leo Garibaldi vs Joe Pizza 15:00

4/14/60 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Pepper Gomez vs Maurice Vachon 2/3 60:00
No Time Limit
Torbellino Blanco vs Stu Gibson
Danny McShain vs Benny Matta 20:00
Hogan Wharton vs Leo Garibaldi 15:00
Referee Otto Kuss

4/20/60 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Hair vs Mask
Torbellino Blanco beat Tonina
Danny McShain drew Cyclone Anaya
Stu Gibson drew Maurice Vachon
Pepper Gomez dcor Tosh Togo
Adnan Kaisy beat Joe Christie

4/27/60 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Texas Champion Torbellino Blanco beat Tosh Togo on a 3rd fall COR
Pepper Gomez beat Adnan Kaisy 2/3
Danny McShain beat Hogan Wharton via pin in 13:20 after an atomic drop
Cyclone Anaya beat Maurice Vachon with an abdominal stretch in 10:47
Tonina beat PY Chong in 11:39
Note: Now have the result for Maurice's match

4/28/60 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Texas Champion Torbellino Blanco vs Maurice Vachon
Pepper Gomez vs Danny McShain
Stu Gibson vs Leo Garibaldi
PY Chong vs Hogan Wharton



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Jan 12th, 2009 05:19 am
  PM Quote Reply
15th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/2/57 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Champion El Medico vs Maurice Vachon 2/3 90:00
Amazing Zuma vs Larry Chene 2/3 90:00
Sam Steamboat vs Lee Henning
Referee Otto Kuss

1/3/57 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Texas Champion El Medico vs Maurice Vachon 2/3 90:00
Sam Steamboat vs Luis Martinez 30:00
Hugh McKenzie vs Jack Terry 20:00
Thor Hagen vs Ray Zavala 15:00

1/9/57 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Maurice Vachon vs Larry Chene
El Medico vs Joe Christie 2/3 60:00
Hugh McKenzie & Luis Martinez vs Iron Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Danny Plechas 20:00
Rocky Columbo vs Thor Hagen 15:00

1/16/57 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Referee Marvin Jones
Texas Champion El Medico beat Joe Christie 2/3
Maurice Vachon beat Thor Hagen
Luis Martinez drew Iron Mike DiBiase
Hugh McKenzie beat Bulldog Danny Plechas

1/23/57 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
El Medico & Luis Martinez vs Joe Christie & Maurice Vachon 2/3 60:00
Bill Fletcher vs Amazing Zuma
Chico Amaro vs Bulldog Danny Plechas
Rocky Columbo vs Iron Mike DiBiase

1/24/57 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Danny McShain beat Texas Champion El Medico on a 3rd fall dq when Medico knocked out referee Marvin Jones
Prince Maiava no contest Joe Christie in 3rd fall
Tarzan Mike Lane beat Maurice Vachon via pin in 1:30
Bill Fletcher beat Thor Hagen via pin in 12:00 after a series of body slams

1/30/57 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Maurice Vachon & Joe Christie vs Iron Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Danny Plechas 2/3 60:00
No Time Limit, Winner gets a title shot against Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Maurice Vachon on a future card
Larry Chene vs Luis Martinez
Prince Maiava vs Bill Fletcher 20:00
Amazing Zuma vs Sam Steamboat 15:00



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 10:08 pm Page:    1  2  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Mad Dog Vachon Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems