WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Larry Zbyszko Record Book  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Wed Dec 5th, 2007 01:43 am
  PM Quote Reply
16th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
11/3/76 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Carlos Mata beat Scorpion II
Butcher Vachon beat Hangman
Chavo Guerrero & Larry Zbyszko beat Roddy Piper & Super Scorpion
Raul Mata beat Ken Mantell

11/5/76 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Ken Mantell beat Carlos Mata dq
Roddy Piper beat Larry Zbyszko dq
The Hangman beat Chavo Guerrero
Mike Adams & Butcher Vachon beat The Scorpions
Carlos Mata beat Super Scorpion

11/9/76 San Diego, CA @ Coliseum
Ken Mantell beat Carlos Mata
Super Scorpion and the original Mr Mexico unmasked each other in their match. Super Scorpion was Roddy Piper and the original Mr Mexico was Chavo Guerrero.
Butcher Vachon beat Jack Armstrong via pin
The Hangman beat Masked Scorpion II
Masked Scorpion I beat Larry Zbyszko
att: 2,140

11/10/76 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Butcher Vachon & Mike Adams beat Scorpions
Hangman beat Chavo Guerrero
Larry Zbyszko beat Super Scorpion
Carlos Mata beat Roddy Piper

11/16/76 San Diego, CA @ Coliseum
Mexican Death Match
Chavo Guerrero beat Roddy Piper
Carlos Mata & Larry Zbyszko beat Dr Hiro Ota & Masked Scorpion I
Butcher Vachon beat The Hangman
Mike Adams beat Rock Riddle
att: 2,476

11/17/76 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Hangman beat Carlos Mata dq
Mike Adams & Larry Zbyszko beat Super Scorpion & Scorpion I
Dr. Hiro Ota beat Sal Lothario
Ken Mantell beat Butcher Vachon

11/24/76 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Raul Mata beat Hangman
Mike Adams & Larry Zbyszko beat Scorpion I & Roddy Piper
Ken Mantell beat Sal Lothario
Dr. Hiro Ota beat Butcher Vachon

11/26/76 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Dr. Hiro Ota beat Chavo Guerrero
Ken Mantell beat Raul Mata
Scorpion I beat Roddy Piper
Larry Zbyszko & Butcher Vachon beat Roddy Piper & Hangman dq
Raul Mata beat Super Scorpion

11/30/76 San Diego, CA @ Coliseum
Andre The Giant & Masked Scorpion I beat Roddy Piper & The Hangman
Dr Hiro Ota beat Raul Mata
Butcher Vachon beat Jack Armstrong
Carlos Mata beat Ken Mantell dq
Larry Zbyszko beat Rock Riddle
att: 2,345

12/14/76 San Diego, CA @ Coliseum
Mexican Death Match
Mil Mascaras beat Ken Mantell COR 27:40
Chavo Guerrero & Butcher Vachon beat The Hangman & Roddy Piper dq
Dr Hiro Ota beat Larry Zbyszko
Larry Hennig beat Raul Mata
Mr California beat Masked Scorpion
att: 2,630



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Dec 5th, 2007 03:03 am
  PM Quote Reply
17th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Additional WWWF results from Ron Witmer. Thanks Ron.

1/8/77 Poughkeepsie, NY @ Mid Hudson Civic Center
Billy White Wolf & Jay Strongbow vs The Executioners
Nikolai Volkoff vs SD Jones
Baron Scicluna vs Larry Zbyszko
Also in Action: Gashouse Gilbert

1/27/77 Pittsfield, MA
20 man battle royal
Executioner #1 and #2, Nikolai Volkoff, Johnny Rodz, Rocky Tamayo, Gashouse Gilbert, Tor Kamato, Stan Stasiak, Ken Patera, Chief Jay Strongbow, Gorilla Monsoon, Jose Gonzales, Baron Mikel Scicluna, Larry Zbyszko, Pete Sanchez, Johnny Rivera, Billy White Wolf, Manuel Soto, Bruiser Brody

1/28/77 Kingston, NY
Stan Stasiak vs Chief Jay Strongbow
Manuel Soto vs Ken Patera
Pete Sanchez vs Nikolai Volkoff
Larry Zbyszko vs Baron Mikel Scicluna
Johnny Rivera vs Rocky Tomayo

2/2/77 Nashua, NH
Bruiser Brody & Tor Kamata vs Jay Strongbow & Billy White Wolf
Stan Stasiak vs Jose Gonzales
Larry Zbyszko vs Rocky Tamayo
Baron Mikel Scicluna vs SD Jones
Johnny Rivera vs Gashouse Gilbert

2/21/77 Trumbull, CT
Executioners vs Jay Strongbow & Billy White Wolf
Stan Stasiak vs Jose Gonzales
Tor Kamata vs SD Jones
Tony Garea vs Gashouse Gilbert
Rocky Tamayo vs Larry Zbyszko
Johnny Rodz vs Carlos Rocha



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Dec 6th, 2007 03:26 pm
  PM Quote Reply
18th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Thanks to Ron Witmer & Graham Cawthon.

4/9/77 Lowell, MA
Tor Kamata & Ken Patera vs Chief Jay Strongbow & Billy White Wolf
Baron Mikel Scicluna vs Larry Zbyszko
plus 3 other matches

4/14/77 Bridgeport, CT
Billy White Wolf vs Baron Von Raschke
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko vs Baron Mikel Scicluna & Tor Kamata
Stan Stasiak vs Jan Nelson
Don Serrano vs Rocky Tamayo

4/21/77 Pittsfield, MA
Andre The Giant & Larry Zbyszko beat The Executioners
Tony Garea beat Gashouse Gilbert
Don Serrano drew Rocky Tomayo
Pete Austin beat Frank Monroe dq when Monroe threw referee Mario Savoldi out of the ring
SD Jones beat Sylvano Sousa via pin

5/2/77 Poughkeepsie, NY
Ivan Putski vs Stan Stasiak
Doug Gilbert vs Billy Whitewolf
Baron Mikel Scicluna vs Larry Zbyszko
Kitty Adams vs Sheila Sheppard
plus 2 other matches

5/7/77 New Haven, CT @ Veteran's Memorial Coliseum
WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham beat Billy White Wolf
Special Referee: Gorilla Monsoon
Ivan Putski vs Ken Patera
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko vs Baron Scicluna & Stan Stasiak
Carlos Rocha vs Jan Nelson
Johnny Rivera vs Johnny Rodz
Plus two more bouts

5/20/77 New London, CT
Ken Patera beat Ivan Putski COR to earn the right to face WWWF Champ Billy Graham
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko beat Baron Scicluna & Frank Rodriguez
Johnny Rivera drew Don Serrano
Jose Gonzales vs Frankie Williams
Joe Esposito beat Jan Nelson by submission with a bear hug

5/27/77 Albany, NY
Ivan Putski beat George Steele
Stan Stasiak beat Gorilla Monsoon
Larry Zbyszko beat Baron Scicluna
Mr Fuji beat Johnny Rivera
Don Serrano beat Stan Loudies
Jose Gonzales beat Les Morgan

5/31/77 Portland, ME @ Exposition Building
WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham ddq Ken Patera
Larry Zbyszko & Tony Garea & Haystacks Calhoun beat Doug Gilbert & Baron Mikel Scicluna & Pete Doherty 3-0
SD Jones beat Jan Nelson at 10:08
Peter Maivia beat Johnny Rodz
Pete Austin beat Frank Rodriguez
att: 1,900

6/1/77 Bangor, ME @ Municipal Auditorium
Special Referee: Haystack Calhoun
Chief Jay Strongbow beat WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham dq
Larry Zbyszko beat Baron Mikel Scicluna
Peter Maivia beat Doug Gilbert
Tony Garea beat Frank Rodriguez
Johnny Rodz drew SD Jones
Pete Austin beat Jan Nelson

6/16/77 Bridgeport, CT
Ken Patera vs Chief Jay Strongbow
Larry Zbyszko vs George Steele
Wenona Little Heart & Jan Sheridan vs Donna Christianello & Judy Mansfield
Tony Garea vs Jan Nelson
Carlos Rocha vs Frank Monroe

6/18/77 Providence, RI @ Civic Center
WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham beat Carlos Rocha 2/3
Bruno Sammartino beat Ken Patera COR
Donna Christanello & Judy Mansfield beat Wenona Little Heart & Jan Sheridan 2/3
Larry Zbyszko beat George Steele dq
Tony Garea drew Mr. Fuji
Prof. Toru Tanaka beat SD Jones (sub Gorilla Monsoon)
Rocky Tomayo drew Lennie Hurst
att: 7,500
Note: The correct date.

6/20/77 Wildwood, NJ
Ken Patera vs Chief Jay Strongbow
George Steele vs Larry Zbyszko
Rocky Tamayo vs Tony Garea
Toru Tanaka vs Johnny Rivera
Mr Fuji vs Don Serrano
Jan Nelson vs Jose Gonzales

6/24/77 Albany, NY
Ivan Putski beat WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham
George Steele vs Larry Zbyszko
Judy Mansfield & Donna Christenello vs Wenona Little Heart & Jan Sheridan
Jan Nelson vs Lenny Hurst
Pete Doherty vs Jose Gonzales

6/24/77 New London, CT
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko & Haystacks Calhoun beat Baron Scicluna & Stan Stasiak & Ken Patera
Carlos Rocha beat Moose Monroe via pin
Lenny Hurst beat Jan Nelson
SD Jones beat Pinky Larson
Joe Esposito beat Johnny Rodz with a bear hug

6/25/77 Springfield, MA
WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham beat Larry Zbyszko
Mr Fuji & Toru Tanaka beat Jose Gonzales & Haystacks Calhoun
Jan Sheridan & Wenona Little Heart beat Donna Christianello & Judy Mansfield
Tony Garea beat Baron Von Raschke
Carlos Rocha beat Rocky Tamayo
Lenny Hurst beat Jan Nelson



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Dec 23rd, 2007 08:23 pm
  PM Quote Reply
19th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Noticed Larry Z in Florida while I was looking at Dick Slater's matches.

2/17/75 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Bob Armstrong beat North American Champion Buddy Colt dq
Dick Slater beat Jim Dillon
Bobby Shane beat Johnny Weaver dq
Great Malenko beat Patriot I dq
Greg Peterson beat George McCreary
Larry Zbyszko beat Larry Sharpe
Ricky Fields beat Beautiful Bruce
Mike Pappas beat The Spider

2/18/75 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Steel Cage Match
Bob Armstrong beat Mongolian Stomper to win the Southern Heavyweight Title
Bill Watts & Dusty Rhodes beat Buddy Colt & Dick Murdoch
Bob Roop beat Chris Taylor to earn a shot against NWA champion Jack Brisco on the 22nd in St. Petersburg
Florida Tag Team Champions Dick Slater & Johnny Weaver beat Jim Dillon & Bobby Shane
Mike Graham beat Don Greene
Jos Leduc beat Mike McCord
Pat Barrett beat George McCreary
Mitsu Yoshida drew Greg Peterson
Larry Zbyszko beat Beautiful Bruce

2/19/75 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes beat Dick Murdoch dq
Handicap Match
Dick Slater & Bill Watts & Chris Taylor beat Bob Roop & Jim Dillon & Mongolian Stomper & Gary Hart
Buddy Colt & Bobby Shane beat Tony Parisi & Dominic DeNucci
The Patriots beat Mike Pappas & Pat Barrett
Bob Armstrong beat Mike McCord via pin
Johnny Weaver beat George McCreary
Larry Zbyszko drew Baron Scicluna
att: 3,784

2/21/75 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Mike Graham vs Dick Slater
Chris Taylor vs Bob Roop
Frank Hester & Larry Zbyszko vs Mike McCord & Baron Scicluna
Rick Fields vs Beauregard
Mike Pappas vs Red Shadow
Jay Clay vs Larry Sharpe

2/24/75 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Special Referee: Chris Taylor
Bob Armstrong beat Dick Murdoch
Florida Tag Team Champions Johnny Weaver & Dick Slater beat Swede Hanson & Jim Dillon
Handicap Match
Great Malenko beat The Patriots
Beautiful Bruce drew Larry Zbyszko
Ricky Fields beat The Spider
Frank Hester beat Mike Pappas

2/25/75 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Canadian Death Match
Mongolian Stomper beat Jos Leduc
Lights Out Match
Florida Champion Bob Roop beat Bill Watts
Bob Armstrong & Dick Slater & Johnny Weaver beat Professor Tanaka & Jim Dillon & Super Assassin
Mike Graham beat Randy Tyler
Great Malenko beat Skull Von Stroheim via pin
Pat Barrett beat Jay Clay
Greg Peterson beat Larry Sharpe
Larry Zbyszko drew George McCreary

2/28/75 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Armstrong vs Bob Roop
Mitsu Yoshida vs Baron Scicluna
Pat Barrett vs Beauregard
Larry Zbyszko & Mike Pappas vs Larry Sharpe & Red Shadow

3/7/75 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Dick Slater vs Bob Roop
Tony Parisi vs Baron Scicluna
Mike Graham vs Mitsu Yoshida
Hiro Matsuda vs Beauregard
Frank Hester & Larry Zbyszko vs Larry Sharpe & Red Shadow



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Dec 28th, 2007 01:38 pm
  PM Quote Reply
20th Post
necrosis215

 

Joined: Thu Dec 20th, 2007
Location: Leigh, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Posts: 53
Status: 
Offline
Got some additional results after the end of what you've got listed for '77.

The below results actual

Larry Zbyszko:

L-DQ Billy Graham 01/11/1977 Scranton, PA
L-COR Billy Graham 19/11/1977 Pennsylvania City, PA
L-DQ Billy Graham 26/11/1977 Baltimore, MD
L Billy Graham 08/01/1978 New Haven, CT
DDQ Bob Backlund 14/05/1980 Bangor, ME
W Bob Backlund16/06/1980 New York, NY
            *Referee declared Backlund too bloody to continue.
L-DQ Bob Backlund 20/06/1980 Binghamton, NY
W-COR Bob Backlund 19/07/1980 Baltimore, MD
L-COR Bob Backlund 25/07/1980 Binghamton, NY
DDQ Bob Backlund 02/08/1980 Providence, RI
L Bob Backlund 30/08/1980 Baltimore, MD
            *Special guest referee Pat Patterson.
W-COR Bob Backlund 11/10/1980 Philadelphia, PA
L-DQ Bob Backlund 08/11/1980 Philadelphia, PA
            *Special guest referee Tony Atlas.
L-COR Bob Backlund 20/11/1980 Worcester, MA
L-DQ Bob Backlund 22/11/1980 Landover, MD

necrosis215

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Jan 22nd, 2008 05:56 pm
  PM Quote Reply
21st Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
3/5/83 Chattanooga, TN
Dick Murdoch beat Iron Sheik
Bob Roop beat Brian Blair
Larry Zbyszko beat Joe Lightfoot
Paul Orndorff beat Ivan Koloff
Johnny Rich & Tito Santana beat Bob Roop & Iron Sheik dq

3/6/83 Cincinnati, OH
Paul Orndorff beat Masked Superstar
Dick Murdoch & Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer & Ole Anderson COR
Chain match
Butch Reed beat Ivan Koloff
Bob Roop beat Joe Lightfoot
Brian Blair beat Chick Donovan
Larry Zbyszko beat Johnny Rich

3/7/83 Charleston WV
Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff beat Masked Superstar & Ole Anderson dq
Buzz Sawyer beat Butch Reed
Dick Murdoch beat Iron Sheik
Larry Zbyszko beat Joe Lightfoot
Bob Roop beat Johnny Rich

3/8/83 Wheeling, WV
Paul Orndorff beat Masked Superstar
Buzz Sawyer & Ole Anderson beat Tommy Rich & Butch Reed
Dick Murdoch beat Iron Sheik
Larry Zbyszko beat Johnny Rich
Bob Roop beat Joe Lightfoot

3/10/83 Huntington, WV
Chain match
Butch Reed beat Ivan Koloff
Buzz Sawyer & Ole Anderson & Masked Superstar beat Dick Murdoch & Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff
Iron Sheik beat Johnny Rich
Bob Roop beat Tito Santana
Larry Zbyszko beat Joe Lightfoot

3/13/83 Macon, GA
Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer beat Tommy Rich & Butch Reed
Paul Orndorff beat Super Destroyer
Dick Murdoch beat Ivan Koloff
Masked Superstar beat Bob Roop
Larry Zbyszko beat Johnny Rich
Killer Brooks beat Joe Lightfoot

3/13/83 Marietta, GA
Dick Murdoch & Tommy Rich beat Ivan Koloff & Buzz Sawyer
Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer beat Iron Sheik & Bob Roop COR
Masked Superstar beat Iron Sheik dq
Larry Zbyszko beat Joe Lightfoot
Ray Candy drew Super Destroyer

3/14/83 Augusta, GA
Dick Murdoch & Masked Superstar beat Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer
Paul Orndorff beat Assassin dq
Larry Zbyszko beat Brian Blair
Texas Tornado Match
Iron Sheik & Moondog Rex beat Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer
Larry Zbyszko beat Joe Lightfoot

3/16/83 Columbus
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer dq
Dick Murdoch beat Iron Sheik dq
Ivan Koloff & Bob Roop beat Paul Orndorff & Butch Reed
Larry Zbyszko beat Brian Blair
Paul Ellering beat Joe Lightfoot
Jerry Oates beat Bob Roop

3/19/83 Chattanooga, TN
Elimination match
Ivan Koloff & Buzz Sawyer beat Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff
Tony Atlas beat Iron Sheik
Masked Superstar beat Bob Roop
Larry Zbyszko beat Brian Blair
Paul Ellering beat Joe Lightfoot

3/20/83 Atlanta, GA
Killer Brooks beat Paul Orndorff to win National title for Larry Zbyszko
Tommy Rich beat Larry Zbyszko
Canadian Lumberjack match
Stan Hansen & Masked Superstar beat Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer
Dick Murdoch beat Ivan Koloff dq
Tony Atlas beat Iron Sheik
Brad Armstrong & Ray Candy beat Paul Ellering & Moondog Rex
Brett Sawyer drew Joe Lightfoot
Brian Blair beat Chick Donovan

3/21/83 Canton, OH
Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer beat Tommy Rich & Masked Superstar
Tony Atlas beat Iron Sheik
Larry Zbyszko beat Brian Blair
Dick Murdoch beat Ivan Koloff
Killer Brooks beat Paul Orndroff

3/23/83 Saginaw, MI
Dick Murdoch beat Ivan Koloff
Buzz Sawyer & Ole Anderson beat Tommy Rich & Masked Superstar
Killer Brooks beat Paul Orndorff
Tony Atlas beat Bob Roop
Brian Blair beat Iron Sheik dq
Larry Zbyszko beat Johnny Rich

3/24/83 Grand Rapids, MI
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer dq
Killer Brooks beat Paul Orndorff
Dick Murdoch & Masked Superstar beat Ivan Koloff & Ole Anderson
Tony Atlas beat Bob Roop
Iron Shiek beat Brian Blair
Larry Zbyszko beat Johnny Rich

3/26/83 Huntington, WV
Masked Superstar & Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer & Ole Anderson
Tony Atlas beat Iron Sheik
Dick Murdoch beat Ivan Koloff
Larry Zbyszko beat Johnny Rich
Killer Brooks beat Joe Lightfoot
Bob Roop beat Brian Blair

3/27/83 Columbus
Dick Murdoch beat Ivan Koloff
Tommy Rich & Tony Atlas beat Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer
Iron Sheik beat Masked Superstar
Killer Brooks beat Joe Lightfoot
Bob Roop beat Brian Blair
Larry Zbyszko beat Johnny Rich

3/28/83 Dayton, OH
Dick Murdoch beat Ivan Koloff
Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer beat Tommy Rich & Masked Superstar
Tony Atlas beat Larry Zbyszko dq
Killer Brooks beat Brian Blair
Bob Roop beat Johnny Rich
Iron Sheik beat Joe Lightfoot

3/29/83 Akron, OH
Tommy Rich & Tony Atlas & Masked Superstar beat Killer Brooks & Buzz Sawyer & Ole Anderson
Iron Sheik beat Dick Murdoch
Larry Zbyszko beat Brian Blair
Killer Brooks beat Johnny Rich
Bob Roop beat Joe Lightfoot

3/30/83 Columbus
Buzz Sawyer beat Masked Superstar
Ray Candy & Tito Santana beat Ole Anderson & Bob Roop
Texas Death Match
Dick Murdoch beat Iron Sheik
Larry Zbyszko beat Brett Wayne
Killer Brooks beat Joe Lightfoot
Brian Blair drew Paul Ellering



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Jan 22nd, 2008 07:40 pm
  PM Quote Reply
22nd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
4/3/83 Atlanta, GA
NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Tony Atlas dq
Larry Zbyszko beat Tommy Rich
Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes beat Iron Sheik & Ivan Koloff
Masked Superstar beat Buzz Sawyer dq
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Brian Blair & Tito Santana
Killer Brooks beat Brett Wayne
Paul Ellering beat Joe Lightfoot

4/7/83 Huntington, WV
Tony Atlas won a 14 man Battle Royal
NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Tony Atlas
Tommy Rich beat Larry Zbyszko
Ivan Koloff beat Tito Santana
Killer Brooks beat Brian Blair
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Brett Wayne & Joe Lightfoot

4/8/83 Dayton, OH
Non Title
Tony Atlas beat NWA Champion Ric Flair
Tommy Rich beat Larry Zbyszko
Dick Murdoch ddq Buzz Sawyer
Tito Santana dcor Ivan Koloff
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Joe Lightfoot & Brian Blair
Killer Brooks beat Brett Wayne

4/9/83 Cincinnati, OH
Non title match
Tommy Rich beat NWA champion Ric Flair
Tony Atlas beat Ivan Koloff
Killer Brooks beat Brian Blair
Larry Zbyszko beat Tito Santana
Buzz Sawyer beat Dick Murdoch
Arn Anderson & Matt Borne beat Brett Wayne & Joe Lightfoot

4/10/83 Wheeling, WV
Non Title Match
Tommy Rich beat NWA Champion Ric Flair
Tony Atlas beat Buzz Sawyer
Dick Murdoch beat Ivan Koloff
Buzz Sawyer (sub Bob Roop) beat Tito Santana
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Brett Wayne & Joe Lightfoot
Killer Brooks beat Brian Blair

4/11/83 Augusta, GA @ Civic Center
Tommy Rich & Tony Atlas beat Buzz Sawyer & Larry Zbyszko
Bob Roop beat Tito Santana
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Brian Blair & Brett Wayne
Killer Brooks beat Joe Lightfoot

4/16/83 Chattanooga, TN
Tommy Rich beat National Champion Larry Zbyszko dq
Dick Murdoch beat Ivan Koloff
Tony Atlas beat Bob Roop by Forfeit
Arn Anderson & Matt Borne beat Brian Blair & Brett Wayne

4/17/83 Atlanta, GA
National Champion Larry Zbyszko beat Tommy Rich
Bullrope & Chain Match
Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes beat Ivan Koloff & Iron Sheik
Tony Atlas beat Buzz Sawyer dq
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Ray Candy & Joe Lightfoot
Ronnie Garvin beat Killer Brooks
Paul Ellering beat Tito Santana
Brett Wayne beat Chick Donovan
Brian Blair beat Pat Rose

4/23/83 Huntington, WV
Dick Murdoch beat Buzz Sawyer
Larry Zbyszko beat Tommy Rich
Tony Atlas beat Killer Brooks
Iron Sheik drew Ronnie Garvin
Paul Ellering beat Brian Blair
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Brett Sawyer & Brad Armstrong

4/24/83 Columbus, OH
Tommy Rich beat Larry Zbyszko dq
Dick Murdoch beat Iron Sheik
Tony Atlas beat Killer Brooks dq
Ronnie Garvin beat Ole Anderson
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Joe Lightfoot & Brian Blair
Paul Ellering beat Tito Santana

4/25/83 Cleveland, OH
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer
Tony Atlas beat Ole Anderson
Dick Murdoch beat Iron Sheik
Larry Zbyszko beat Tito Santana
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Brian Blair & Brett Wayne
Paul Ellering drew Ronnie Garvin

4/30/83 Larry Zbyszko was stripped of the National title.

4/30/83 Chattanooga, TN
Special referee: Ernie Shavers
Tommy Rich beat Larry Zbyszko
Dick Murdoch beat Buzz Sawyer COR
Tony Atlas beat Killer Brooks dq
Ron Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Brian Blair (sub Brett Wayne) & Tito Santana

5/1/83 Atlanta, GA
Tony Atlas beat NWA Champion Ric Flair dq
Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff beat Killer Brooks & Larry Zbyszko
Dick Murdoch beat Buzz Sawyer COR
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Tito Santana & Brian Blair
Ray Candy beat Chick Donovan
Bob Roop beat Joe Lightfoot

5/4/83 Akron, OH
Non Title
Tony Atlas beat NWA Champion Ric Flair
Tommy Rich beat Larry Zbyszko
Dick Murdoch beat Killer Brooks
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Paul Ellering beat Joe Lightfoot
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Tito Santana & Brian Blair

5/7/83 Cincinnati, OH
NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Tommy Rich
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Killer Brooks & Buzz Sawyer
Tony Atlas beat Larry Zbyszko
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Tito Santana & Brian Blair
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Bob Roop beat Joe Lightfoot

5/8/83 Huntington, WV
Dick Murdoch & Tommy Rich beat Killer Brooks & Larry Zbyszko
Tony Atlas dcor Buzz Sawyer
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Brian Blair & Joe Lightfoot
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop
Brian Blair drew Iron Sheik

5/9/83 Augusta, GA
Tennessee Street fight
Tommy Rich beat Killer Brooks (sub Larry Zbyszko)
Tony Atlas beat Buzz Sawyer dq
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Ray Candy & Joe Lightfoot
Iron Sheik beat Brian Blair
Paul Ellering beat Brett Wayne

5/11/83 Columbus
Tommy Rich & Jerry Oates beat Matt Borne & Arn Anderson dq
Tony Atlas beat Buzz Sawyer
Ronnie Garvin beat Larry Zbyszko
Iron Sheik beat Ray Candy
Bob Roop drew Brett Wayne

5/12/83 Warner Robins, GA
Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff beat Killer Brooks & Larry Zbyszko COR
Texas Death Match
Tony Atlas beat Buzz Sawyer
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Matt Borne beat Joe Lightfoot
Bob Roop beat Brian Blair

5/14/83 Chattanooga, TN
elimination match
Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff beat Killer Brooks & Larry Zbyszko
lumberjack match
Dick Murdoch beat Buzz Sawyer
Tony Atlas beat Chick Donovan
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Paul Ellering & Brett Wayne

5/15/83 Atlanta, GA
Brian Blair & Stan Hansen & Dick Murdoch ddq Paul Ellering & Iron Sheik & Killer Brooks
Paul Orndorff beat Larry Zbyszko
Tony Atlas beat Killer Brooks dq (sub Buzz Sawyer)
Tommy Rich & Ray Candy beat Matt Borne & Arn Anderson
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop
Brian Blair beat Chick Donovan
Brett Wayne beat Joe Lightfoot

5/16/83 Canton, OH
Tony Atlas beat Larry Zbyszko
Dick Murdoch beat Buzz Sawyer COR
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Paul Orndorff & Tommy Rich dq
TV Champion Ronnie Garvin beat Killer Brooks
Bob Roop beat Brett Wayne
Iron Sheik beat Brian Blair
att: "about 3,500"

5/17/83 Grand Rapids, MI
Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff beat Killer Brooks & Larry Zbyszko
Tony Atlas beat Buzz Sawyer dq
Dick Murdoch beat Iron Sheik
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Brian Blair & Brett Wayne

5/21/83 Wheeling, WV
Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff beat Larry Zbyszko & Killer Brooks
Ronnie Garvin (sub Tony Atlas) beat Iron Sheik
Dick Murdoch beat Buzz Sawyer COR
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Brian Blair & Brett Wayne
Matt Borne (sub Paul Ellering) drew Brett Wayne
att: "about 2,000"

5/28/83 Cincinnati, OH
Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff beat Killer Brooks & Larry Zbyszko
Buzz Sawyer drew Dick Murdoch
Pez Whatley & Ray Candy beat Matt Borne & Arn Anderson dq
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop
Iron Sheik beat Brett Wayne



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Jan 22nd, 2008 09:02 pm
  PM Quote Reply
23rd Post
necrosis215

 

Joined: Thu Dec 20th, 2007
Location: Leigh, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Posts: 53
Status: 
Offline
clawmaster wrote: 4/10/83 Wheeling, WV
Non Title Match
Tommy Rich beat NWA Champion Ric Flair
Tony Atlas beat Buzz Sawyer
Dick Murdoch beat Ivan Koloff
Buzz Sawyer (sub Bob Roop) beat Tito Santana
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Brett Wayne & Joe Lightfoot
Killer Brooks beat Brian Blair


Hey Claw, did somebody sub for Larry on this card, no match listed???

necrosis215

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Jan 22nd, 2008 09:26 pm
  PM Quote Reply
24th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
necrosis215 wrote: clawmaster wrote: 4/10/83 Wheeling, WV
Non Title Match
Tommy Rich beat NWA Champion Ric Flair
Tony Atlas beat Buzz Sawyer
Dick Murdoch beat Ivan Koloff
Buzz Sawyer (sub Bob Roop) beat Tito Santana
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Brett Wayne & Joe Lightfoot
Killer Brooks beat Brian Blair


Hey Claw, did somebody sub for Larry on this card, no match listed???

necrosis215

Nah just a fuck up on my part by listing it. Nice catch.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Jan 23rd, 2008 04:08 pm
  PM Quote Reply
25th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
6/1/83 Toledo, OH
Dick Murdoch beat Buzz Sawyer dq
Tommy Rich beat Killer Brooks
Paul Orndorff beat Larry Zbyszko
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop
Arn Anderson & Matt Borne beat Pez Whatley & Ray Candy
Iron Sheik beat Brett Wayne

6/5/83 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
National Heavyweight Title Tournament:
First Round
Larry Zbyszko beat Brett Wayne
Tommy Rich beat the Super Destroyer
Masked Superstar beat Ray Candy
Paul Ellering ddq Ole Anderson
Stan Hansen beat Pat Rose
Ronnie Garvin beat Mike Starbuck
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bob Roop
Arn Anderson beat Mark Hill
Pez Whatley beat Tracy Stone
Killer Brooks beat Joe Lightfoot
Second Round
Larry Zbyszko beat Tommy Rich COR
Iron Sheik beat Ronnie Garvin
Mr Wrestling II beat Arn Anderson
Buzz Sawyer beat Pez Whatley
Dick Murdoch beat Killer Brooks
Third Round
Larry Zbyszko beat Masked Superstar COR
Stan Hansen beat Iron Sheik
Buzz Sawyer ddq Dick Murdoch
Semi Finals
Larry Zbyszko beat Stan Hansen COR
Finals
Larry Zbyszko beat Mr Wrestling II to win title
Boxing Tag Team Match
Dick Murdoch & Earnie Shavers beat Buzz Sawyer & Killer Brooks COR
(Only Sawyer and Shavers wore gloves)

6/4/83 Augusta, GA
Tommy Rich & Earnie Shavers beat Killer Brooks & Larry Zbyszko
Ronnie Garvin (sub Paul Orndorff) beat Iron Sheik
Dick Murdoch beat Buzz Sawyer COR
Ray Candy & Pez Whatley beat Bob Roop & Arn Anderson
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop
Masked Superstar drew Brett Sawyer

6/12/83 Wheeling, WV
Dick Murdoch beat Buzz Sawyer
Larry Zbyszko beat Tommy Rich
Ole Anderson beat Paul Ellering
Road Warriors vs Stan Hansen & Pez Whatley
Joe Lightfoot vs Bob Roop

6/14/83 Saginaw, MI
Tommy Rich beat Larry Zbyszko dq
Buzz Sawyer beat Dick Murdoch
Road Warriors beat Pez Whatley & Stan Hansen
Ole Anderson no contest Paul Ellering
Killer Brooks drew Joe Lightfoot

6/17/83 Cincinnati, OH
Tommy Rich & Earnie Shavers beat Larry Zbyszko & Killer Brooks
Lumberjack match
Buzz Sawyer beat Dick Murdoch
Road Warriors beat Stan Hansen & Pez Whatley
Ronnie Garvin beat Paul Ellering COR
Bob Roop drew Joe Lightfoot

6/19/83 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Mr. Wrestling II beat Larry Zbyszko
Mr. Wrestling II beat Killer Brooks
Buzz Sawyer beat Dick Murdoch
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Stan Hansen & Tommy Rich beat Road Warriors dq
Pez Whatley beat Super Destroyer
Bill Irwin beat Joe Lightfoot
Rick Rude beat Bob Roop

6/30/83 Cleveland, OH
NWA Champion Harley Race beat Stan Hansen COR
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Ole Anderson beat Paul Ellering dq
Tommy Rich beat Larry Zbyszko
Road Warriors beat Rick Rude & Joe Lightfoot
Pez Whatley beat Buzz Sawyer
Bob Roop beat Killer Brooks

7/1/83 Dayton, OH
NWA Champion Harley Race dcor Stan Hansen
Larry Zbyszko beat Pez Whatley COR
Tommy Rich dcor Buzz Sawyer
Road Warriors beat Rick Rude & Joe Lightfoot
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Ole Anderson beat Paul Ellering dq

7/2/83 Cincinnati, OH
Mr. Wrestling II beat Larry Zbyszko dq
Tommy Rich ddq Buzz Sawyer
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Stan Hansen & Ole Anderson beat Road Warriors dq
Rick Rude beat Killer Brooks
Bill Irwin beat Joe Lightfoot

7/3/83 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen & Tommy Rich beat Road Warriors & Paul Ellering dq
Special referees Killer Brooks & Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods
Mr. Wrestling II beat Larry Zbyszko to win National title
Ronnie Garvin beat TV Champion Iron Sheik dq
Bob Sweetan drew Killer Brooks
Pez Whatley beat Tully Blanchard dq
Scott Casey beat Buzz Sawyer
Wild Bill Irwin beat Brett Wayne

7/10/83 Columbus, OH
Mr. Wrestling II beat Larry Zbyszko dq
Buzz Sawyer beat Ronnie Garvin
Road Warriors & Killer Brooks beat Ole Anderson & Arn Anderson & Man Mountain Darsow
Tommy Rich beat Iron Sheik
Rick Rude beat Killer Brooks

7/12/83 Wheeling, WV
Mr. Wrestling II beat Larry Zbyszko dq
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik dq
Road Warriors & Bob Roop beat Arn Anderson & Brett Wayne & Barry Darsow
Rick Rood beat Killer Brooks

7/13/83 Canton, OH
Mr. Wrestling II ddq Larry Zbyszko
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Road Warriors beat Ole Anderson & Arn Anderson
Buzz Sawyer ddq Tommy Rich
Rick Rude beat Paul Ellering
Man Mountain Darsow beat Killer Brooks

7/14/83 Saginaw, MI
Mr. Wrestling II beat Larry Zbyszko
Buzz Sawyer beat Tommy Rich
Ronnie Garvin beat Killer Brooks
Road Warriors beat Arn Anderson & Brett Wayne
Rick Rude beat Iron Sheik

7/17/83 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Lights Out Match
Mr. Wrestling II beat Larry Zbyszko dq
Mr. Wrestling II beat Killer Brooks
Texas Death Match
Buzz Sawyer beat Tommy Rich
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Pez Whatley beat Larry Zbyszko
Road Warriors beat Terry Taylor & Steve O
Arn Anderson & Rick Rude beat Carl Fergie & Norman Charles III
Bill Irwin beat Joe Lightfoot
Brett Wayne beat Pat Rose

7/30/83 Cleveland, OH
Mr. Wrestling II beat Larry Zbyszko dq
Pez Whatley beat Buzz Sawyer
Tommy Rich beat Iron Sheik dq
Road Warriors beat Steve O & Man Mountain Darsow
Bruno Sammartino Jr beat Paul Ellering
Bill Irwin beat Joe Lightfoot

7/31/83 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Roddy Piper beat Buzz Sawyer dq
Road Warriors beat Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco
Pez Whatley beat Greg Valentine
Mr. Wrestling II beat Iron Sheik
Tommy Rich beat Bill Irwin dq
Brett Wayne drew Ronnie Garvin
Mr. Wrestling I beat Joe Lightfoot
Rick Rude beat Pat Rose
Att: 9,000



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Jan 24th, 2008 05:12 pm
  PM Quote Reply
26th Post
Vance Nevada

 

Joined: Mon Nov 12th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 181
Status: 
Offline
Here is some information for more recent dates during Larry's career:

1992

01/01     Atlanta, GA                            lost to El Gigante

01/04     Tokyo, Japan                         w/. Arn Anderson, beat Shiro Koshinaka & Michiyoshi Ohara

01/06     Atlanta, GA                            beat Terry Bronson

01/06     Atlanta, GA                            w/. Arn Anderson & Rick Rude, lost to Ron Simmons, Ricky Steamboat &

                                                                Dustin Rhodes

01/06     Atlanta, GA                            lost to Ron Simmons

01/11     Hammond, IN                        beat Johnny B. Badd

01/12     Chicago, IL                             w/. Abdullah the Butcher, lost to Rick & Scott Steiner

01/21     Topeka, KS                             w/. Arn Anderson & Bobby Eaton, lost to Barry Windham, Dustin Rhodes &

                                                                Ron Simmons

01/22     Kansas City, MO                    w/. Bobby Eaton, lost to Rick & Scott Steiner by DQ

01/24     Shocklin, MO                        beat Terry Bronson

01/24     Shocklin, MO                        w/. Cactus Jack, lost to Ron Simmons & Abdullah the Butcher

01/31     Washington, DC                    w/. Arn Anderson, lost to Ricky Steamboat & Dustin Rhodes

02/01     Charlottesville, VA               w/. Arn Anderson & Bobby Eaton, lost to Barry Windham, Dustin Rhodes,

                                                                & Ron Simmons

02/02     Philadelphia, PA                   beat Marcus Bagwell

02/07     Jacksonville, FL                     lost to Barry Windham                                        Bull rope match

02/09     Atlanta, GA                            lost to Barry Windham                                        Texas Death match

02/12     Atlanta, GA                            w/. Arn Anderson, no contest vs. Barry Windham & Ricky Steamboat

02/15     Baltimore, MD                      beat Marcus Bagwell

02/16     Norfolk, VA                            lost to Barry Windham                                        Texas Death match

02/24     Greenville, SC                       lost to Barry Windham

02/29     Milwaukee, WI                     w/. Steve Austin, lost to Barry Windham & Dustin Rhodes

03/01     Chicago, IL                             lost to Barry Windham                                        Texas Death match

03/03     Atlanta, GA                            w/. Arn Anderson & Bobby Eaton, lost to Brian Pillman, Tom Zenk &

                                                                Marcus Bagwell

03/03     Atlanta, GA                            beat Joey Maggs

03/06     Inglewood, CA                      lost to Barry Windham

03/08     Atlanta, GA                            lost to Barry Windham                                        Bull Rope match

03/18     Atlanta, GA                            w/. Bobby Eaton, lost to Rick & Scott Steiner

03/26     Terre Haute, IN                     w/. Steve Austin, lost to Barry Windham & Junk Yard Dog

03/31     East Rutherford, NJ              w/. Steve Austin, lost to Barry Windham & Junk Yard Dog           Bunkhouse

04/01     Atlanta, GA                            lost to Nikita Koloff

04/02     Norfolk, VA                            w/. Steve Austin, lost to Barry Windham & Dustin Rhodes

04/03     Washington, DC                    w/. Steve Austin, lost to Barry Windham & Dustin Rhodes

04/04     Philadelphia, PA                   w/. Steve Austin, lost to Barry Windham & Dustin Rhodes

04/05     Jacksonville, FL                     w/. Steve Austin, lost to Barry Windham & Dustin Rhodes

04/09     Knoxville, TN                         w/. Steve Austin, lost to Barry Windham & Dustin Rhodes          Bunkhouse

04/10     Murfreesboro, TN                w/. Steve Austin, lost to Barry Windham & Dustin Rhodes          Bunkhouse

04/11     Chattanooga, TN                   w/. Steve Austin, lost to Barry Windham & Dustin Rhodes          Bunkhouse

04/12     Atlanta, GA                            w/. Steve Austin, lost to Barry Windham & Junk Yard Dog           Bunkhouse

04/12     Atlanta, GA                            w/. Arn Anderson, lost to Rick & Scott Steiner

04/23     Bluefield, WV                        w/. Steve Austin, lost to Barry Windham & Dustin Rhodes          Bunkhouse

04/24     Hazzard, KY                            w/. Steve Austin, lost to Barry Windham & Dustin Rhodes          Bunkhouse

04/25     Charleston, WV                    w/. Steve Austin, lost to Barry Windham & Dustin Rhodes

04/26     Roanoke, VA                         w/. Steve Austin, lost to Barry Windham & Dustin Rhodes

04/28     Birmingham, AL                    w/. Bobby Eaton, lost to Barry Windham & Dustin Rhodes

04/30     West Palm Beach, FL           lost to Barry Windham

05/01     St. Petersburg, FL                 w/. Arn Anderson, lost to Ricky Steamboat & Nikita Koloff

05/01     St. Petersburg, FL                 lost to Dustin Rhodes

05/02     Saginaw, MI                           w/. Dallas Page, lost to Barry Windham & Dustin Rhodes

05/03     Chicago, IL                             w/. Steve Austin, lost to Barry Windham & Dustin Rhodes

05/11     Atlanta, GA                            w/. Arn Anderson & Bobby Eaton, lost to Ricky Steamboat, Dustin Rhodes,

                                                                & Nikita Koloff

05/14     Savannah, GA                        w/. Arn Anderson, lost to Rick & Scott Steiner

05/15     Fayetteville, NC                    w/. Arn Anderson, lost to Rick & Scott Steiner

05/16     Charleston, SC                      w/. Arn Anderson, lost to Rick & Scott Steiner                               Cage match

05/17     Jacksonville, FL                     w/. Arn Anderson, Bobby Eaton, Steve Austin & Rick Rude, lost to Sting,

                                                                Dustin Rhodes, Barry Windham, Ricky Steamboat & Nikita Koloff              Cage

05/20     Fort Irwin, CA                        w/. Arn Anderson, lost to Rick & Scott Steiner

05/21     Inglewood, CA                      w/. Arn Anderson, lost to Rick & Scott Steiner

05/23     Chattanooga, TN                   lost to Steve Austin

05/24     Gainesville, GA                     w/. Tracy Smothers, lost to Rick & Scott Steiner

05/28     Raleigh, NC                            w/. Bobby Eaton, vs. Rick & Scott Steiner

05/29     Norfolk, VA                            w/. Bobby Eaton & Paul E. Dangerously, lost to Rick & Scott Steiner

06/27     Milwaukee, WI                     beat Bobby Eaton

06/28     Chicago, IL                             beat Bobby Eaton

07/04     Baltimore, MD                      beat Bobby Eaton

07/05     Atlanta, GA                            lost to Bobby Eaton

07/09     Norfolk, VA                            lost to Cactus Jack

07/10     Raleigh, NC                            beat Dallas Page

07/11     Richmond, VA                       beat Bobby Eaton

07/14     Atlanta, GA                            lost to Steve Austin

07/25     Kansas City, MO                    lost to Bobby Eaton

07/27     Atlanta, GA                            w/. Brian Pillman, lost to Arn Anderson & Bobby Eaton by referee’s decision

11/13     LaFollette, TN                        lost to Tom Zenk

Following his active in-ring career with World Championship Wrestling, Zbyszko served as a member of the broadcast team on WCW television programming for the remainder of WCW’s run (1992-2001).

 

1994

05/22     Philadelphia, PA                   beat Steven Regal

*Zbyszko won the WCW Television title around this time

05/28     Charlotte, NC                        beat Steven Regal

06/02     Gainesville, GA                     lost to Jean Paul Levesque (aka Triple H) by count out

06/02     Gainesville, GA                     no contest vs. Steven Regal

06/23     Charleston, WV                    lost to Steven Regal

                                                                *Lost the WCW Television title

07/23     Tupelo, MS                            lost to Steven Regal

08/18     Houston, TX                           lost to Steven Regal

08/19     Beaumont, TX                       lost to Steven Regal

08/21     Colorado Springs, CO          lost to Steven Regal

 

1997

10/26     Las Vegas, NV                        Guest referee for Lex Luger vs. Scott Hall

 

1998

01/24     Dayton, OH                            beat Scott Hall by DQ

01/31     Boston, MA                           w/. Lex Luger & Dallas Page, beat Randy Savage, Scott Hall & Kevin Nash

 

2002

Independents:

01/31     (World Wide Wrestling)     beat Dean Jablonski & Rowdy Ron                    Handicap match

 

2003

NWA Total Non-Stop Action – Promoter Jeff Jarrett:

01/22     Nashville, TN                         lost to A.J. Styles

01/29     Nashville, TN                         drew A.J. Styles

08/06     Nashville, TN                         lost to Kid Kash

 

2004

Independent:

04/25     Pittsburgh, PA                       beat Lord Zoltan

 

2005

01/29     Tampa, FL                              w/. Ron Bass, beat Barry Windham & Mike Rotundo

02/26     (ACPW) North Carolina       beat K.C. McKnight

06/25     (AWA Spinebuster)             lost to Steve Corino (AWA World champion)

07/30     (Retro Wrestling All.)          drew Greg Valentine

08/27     Valley Forge, PA                   beat Dallas Page

09/17     (Southern Champ. Wrest)  beat The Ninja

10/28     (SCW)                                     lost to Chasyn Rance

11/06     (Iron Ring Wrestling)           double DQ vs. Jimmy Golden

 

2006

01/14     (SCW)                                     beat Rip Malibu

03/04     (SCW)                                     lost to Jaison Moore by DQ

03/25     (ACPW)                                  lost to Buff Bagwell

05/13     (Power House Wrestling)   beat Brick House Baker

06/03     (NWA Wisconsin)                 w/. Adrian Lynch, beat Matt Longtime & Kevin Krueger

06/10     (SCW)                                     lost to Demolition Ax

06/24     (SCW)                                     Guest referee for A.J. Styles vs. Raven

NWA Total Non-Stop Action:

07/16     Orlando, FL                           lost to Raven                                                         Hair vs. Hair match

Independents:

07/29     (SCW)                                     w/. Chasyn Rance, lost to “Drunk & Disorderly”

09/29     (National Wres Supers)       beat Salvatore Sincere

09/30     (NWS)                                     beat Ace Darling

10/14     (SCW)                                     w/. Mr. Saint Laurent, beat Jason Hexx & Aaron Epic; Dagon Biggs & David

                                                                Mercury                                                                                3-way

                                                                *Won the Southern Championship Wrestling tag team titles

NWA Total Non-Stop Action:

10/22     Detroit, MI                             lost to Eric Young                                                 Loser Gets Fired match

Independents:

11/25     (Packerland Pro)                  Guest referee for Scott Steiner vs. Cobra

 

2007

01/14     (AWA World 1 South)         w/. Mr. Saint Laurent, beat Ricky Silver & Allison Danger

03/24     Franklin, PA                           lost to Domenic Denucci

06/09     DePere, WI                           beat Derek St. Holmes

08/24     (WWWA) Georgia                lost to Glenn Osbourne

 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Jan 26th, 2008 03:06 am
  PM Quote Reply
27th Post
Hammer to Fall



Joined: Wed Nov 7th, 2007
Location: Near An Enigma
Posts: 1860
Status: 
Offline
The January 14, 2007 match for World-1 South was in Valdosta, GA.

I'm ashamed to say that I saw that match.



____________________
Cork on the ocean
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Jan 28th, 2008 04:56 pm
  PM Quote Reply
28th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
8/1/83 Augusta, GA @ Civic Center
Buzz Sawyer beat TV Champion Ronnie Garvin but the match lasted over 15 minutes so Garvin retained his title
Tommy Rich beat Bill Irwin dq
Pez Whatley beat Larry Zbyszko
Road Warriors beat Brett Wayne & Rick Rood
Mr. Wrestling I beat Joe Lightfoot
Bruno Sammartino Jr. beat Paul Ellering

8/7/83 Cincinnati, OH
Steel cage match
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer
Larry Zbyszko beat Mr. Wrestling II
Pez Whatley beat Buzz Sawyer COR
Tommy Rich beat Bill Irwin
Road Warriors beat Brett Sawyer & Ronnie Garvin
David Sammartino beat Bob Roop
Mr. Wrestling drew Rick Rude

8/8/83 Wheeling, WV
Larry Zbyszko beat Mr. Wrestling II
Texas Death Match
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer
Bruno Sammartino Jr & Ronnie Garvin beat Road Warriors dq
Pez Whatley beat Bill Irwin
Brett Sawyer beat Bob Roop
Mr. Wrestling drew Rick Rude

8/13/83 Chattanooga, TN
Larry Zbyszko beat Mr. Wrestling II
Pez Whatley beat Buzz Sawyer
TV Champion Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Road Warriors beat Brett Wayne & Rick Rood
Mr. Wrestling beat Joe Lightfoot
Arn Anderson beat Tony Zane

8/14/83 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Pez Whatley beat Kabuki
Buzz Sawyer beat Dick Slater dq
Texas Tornado Match
NWA Tag Team Champions Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Road Warriors
Handcuff Match
Tommy Rich beat Bill Irwin
Ronnie Garvin beat Larry Zbyszko
Bruno Sammartino Jr beat Bob Roop

8/28/83 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Dog Collar Cage Match
Roddy Piper beat Buzz Sawyer
Tommy Rich beat Bill Irwin COR
Pez Whatley beat Greg Valentine dq
Road Warriors beat Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II
Ronnie Garvin beat Larry Zbyszko
Brett Sawyer beat Iron Sheik
Arn Anderson beat Joe Lightfoot

8/29/83 Augusta, GA @ Civic Center
Buzz Sawyer vs Pez Whatley
Bill Irwin vs Ole Anderson
Larry Zbyszko vs Bruno Sammartino Jr.
Road Warriors vs Mr. Wrestling II & Arn Anderson
Iron Sheik vs Brett Wayne
Mr. Wrestling I vs Joe Lightfoot

9/11/83 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Junkyard Dog beat Buzz Sawyer dq
No dq Match
Roddy Piper & Tommy Rich beat Bill Irwin & King Kong Bundy
Brett Sawyer beat Mr. Wrestling II
Bruno Sammartino Jr beat Larry Zbyszko
Texas Death match
Pez Whatley beat Greg Valentine

9/25/83 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Brett Wayne beat Larry Zbyszko to win National Heavyweight title
Tommy Rich beat Ted Dibiase dq
Road Warriors beat Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong
King Kong Bundy beat Ernie Ladd
Pez Whatley beat Buzz Sawyer dq
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bill Irwin
Ronnie Garvin beat Joe Lightfoot
Mr. Wrestling beat Mike Jackson

9/26/83 Augusta, GA @ Civic Center
Buzz Sawyer & Bill Irwin vs Tommy Rich & Pez Whatley
No dq Match
Larry Zbyszko vs Bruno Sammartino Jr
Road Warriors vs Ronnie Garvin & Brett Wayne
mask vs mask
Mr. Wrestling I vs Mr. Wrestling II
Bob Roop vs Joe Lightfoot



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Jan 29th, 2008 09:45 pm
  PM Quote Reply
29th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Thanks to Ron Witmer for most of these results and to Graham Cawthon for a few of them.

6/30/77 Worcester, MA
16 man Battle Royal
Andre the Giant, Chief Jay Strongbow, Gorilla Monsoon, Ken Patera, Toru Tanaka, Mr. Fuji, Peter Maivia, Larry Zbyzsko, Stan Stasiak and others.

7/1/77 Pittsfield, MA
Larry Zbyszko & Tony Garea & Pete Austin (sub Jay Strongbow) beat Nikolai Volkoff & George Steele & Ken Patera 3/5
Toru Tanaka vs SD Jones
Pete Doherty drew Ted Adams
Pete Austin vs Rocky Tamayo

7/8/77 Albany, NY
WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham beat Ivan Putski
George Steele beat Gorilla Monsoon
Larry Zbyszko beat Baron Scicluna
Johnny Rivera drew Rocky Tamayo
Lenny Hurst beat Sylvano Sousa
Pete Doherty drew Pete Austin

7/22/77 Albany, NY
Peter Maivia vs Baron Von Raschke
Ken Patera vs Ivan Putski
Larry Zbyszko vs Rocky Tamayo
Pete Doherty vs George Cjestpo
Sylvano Sousa vs Pete Austin
Jack Lotto vs Dixie Pineiro

7/23/77 Staten Island, NY
Peter Maivia beat George Steele COR
Prof. Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji beat Larry Zbyszko & Gorilla Monsoon
SD Jones beat Joe Turco
Mark Tendler beat Frank Rodriguez
Jose Estrada drew Jack Evans

7/30/77 Lowell, MA
plus 8 other matches
16 man battle royal featuring:
Toru Tanaka, Mr. Fuji, Baron Von Raschke, Chief Jay Strongbow, Stan Stasiak, George Steele, Peter Maivia, Jose Gonzales, Johnny Rivera, Larry Zbyszko, S.D. Jones, Lenny Hurst, Tony Garea, Johnny Rodz

8/5/77 Albany, NY
Peter Maivia beat WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham COR
George Steele vs Ivan Putski
Stan Stasiak vs Larry Zbyszko
Willie Monroe vs Chief Jay Strongbow
Rocky Tamayo vs SD Jones
Johnny Rivera vs Joe Turco

8/6/67 Springfield, MA
Tony Garea beat WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham dq
Ivan Putski vs George Steele
Ken Patera vs Cheif Jay Strongbow
Mr Fuji & Toru Tanaka vs Johnny Rivera & Lenny Hurst
Stan Stasiak vs Larry Zbyszko
Johnny Rodz vs Peter Maivia
Frank Monroe vs Jose Gonzales
Rocky Tamayo vs SD Jones

8/11/77 Worcester, MA
Peter Maivia vs George Steele
Ivan Putski vs Stan Stasiak
Haystacks Calhoun & Larry Zbyszko vs Mr. Fuji & Toru Tanaka
Ladies match
Joe Sasso vs Rocky Tomayo
Jose Gonzales vs Lenny Hurst

8/25/77 East Greenwich, RI @ State Fair
Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji vs Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko
Jose Gonzalez vs Lenny Hurst
Pete Doherty vs SD Jones

8/27/77 Baltimore, MD @ Civic Center
WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham beat Chief Jay Strongbow COR
Cage Match, Special Referee: Haystack Calhoun
Ivan Putski beat George Steele
Ken Patera beat Haystacks Calhoun COR
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko beat Johnny Rodz & Nikolai Volkoff
Mr. Fuji & Moose Monroe beat SD Jones & Lenny Hurtz
Peter Maivia beat Rocky Tomayo
Stan Stasiak beat Jack Evans via pin after a heart punch
Johnny Rivera beat Joe Turco



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Jan 30th, 2008 07:30 pm
  PM Quote Reply
30th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
9/1/77 Worcester, MA @ Memorial Auditorium
Ivan Putski beat WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham dq
Prof. Toru Tanaka vs Larry Zbyszko
Peter Maivia vs Mr. Fuji
Included 3 other bouts

9/8/77 Pittsfield, MA
Ken Patera vs Peter Maivia
Jay Strongbow & Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko vs Mr Fuji & Toru Tanaka & Stan Stasiak
3 other matches

9/10/77 Fairmont
Andre the Giant beat Stan Stasiak
Ken Patera drew Tony Garea
Peter Maivia beat Baron Mikel Scicluna
Larry Sharpe & Jack Evans beat Dominic DeNucci & Lenny Hurst
Larry Zbyszko beat Rocky Tomayo

9/22/77 Poughkeepsie, NY
Toru Tanaka vs Chief Jay Strongbow
Mr. Fuji vs Tony Garea
Midget Match
Moose Monroe vs Larry Zbyszko
plus other matches

9/23/77 New London, CT
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko vs Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji
Jay Strongbow vs Baron Scicluna
Pete Austin vs Moose Monroe
Johnny Rodz vs Johnny Rivera
Joe Esposito vs Red Dochester

9/26/77 NY NY MSG
Dusty Rhodes beat WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham COR
Peter Maivia beat George Steele
Jay Strongbow & Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko beat Ken Patera & Stan Stasiak & Lou Albano
Bob Backlund beat Larry Sharpe
Prof. Toru Tanaka beat Johnny Rivera
Mr. Fuji beat Lenny Hurst
Baron Mikel Scicluna no contest Jack Evans
Cowboy Lang & the Haiti Kid beat Little John & Little Tokyo 2-0
att: 22,102



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 11:53 pm Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Larry Zbyszko Record Book Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems