WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > Ask The Clawmaster > Abdullah The Butcher record book

 Moderated by: clawmaster, brodiescomics, beejmi Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Abdullah The Butcher record book  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Wed Jul 2nd, 2008 12:16 am
  PM Quote Reply
31st Post
clawmaster



Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 46639
Status: 
Offline
1/2/76 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick Slater beat Abdullah the Butcher dq
Bob Armstrong beat Georgia Champion The Spoiler dq
Brass Knuckles Match
Mr. Wrestling II beat Rock Hunter
Chief Jay Strongbow beat Moondog Mayne
Les Thornton & Tony Charles beat Luke Graham & Otto Von Heller
Skandor Akbar beat Tony Garea

1/6/76 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Texas Death Match, Moondog Mayne barred from building
Dick Slater beat Rock Hunter
Bob Armstrong beat The Spoiler
Abdullah The Butcher beat Jay Strongbow
Tony Garea no contest Luke Graham
Jay Clayton beat Rocket Monroe
Mike Stallings beat Taro Hayashi

1/9/76 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Champion The Spoiler no contest Bob Armstrong
Dick Slater & Mr. Wrestling II vs Moondog Mayne & Abdullah the Butcher
Jay Strongbow beat Skandor Akbar
Tony Charles beat Taru Hayashi
Jay Clayton beat Luke Graham
Les Thornton drew Mitsu Hata

1/13/76 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Dusty Rhodes beat Abdullah The Butcher
Bob Armstrong beat Georgia Champion The Spoiler dq
Mitsu Hata & Taro Hayashi beat Jay Clayton (sub Jay Strongbow) & Dick Slater
Luke Graham beat Tony Garea
Mike Stallings beat Wildman Davis
Jay Clayton beat The Raider

1/23/76 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Taped Fist Match
Dusty Rhodes vs the Spoiler
Lumberjack Match
Dick Slater beat Abdullah the Butcher
Moondog Mayne drew Mr. Wrestling II
Stan Stasiak beat Tony Charles
Bob Armstrong beat Skandor Akbar
Stan Stasiak beat Jay Clayton (sub Emile Dupre)
Les Thornton drew Jay Strongbow
Skip Young beat Otto Von Heller   

1/26/76 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
I Quit Match
Dick Slater beat The Spoiler
Ken Mantell & Skip Young split the money after winning an 8man battle royal
Bob Armstrong beat Abdullah the Butcher
Ken Mantell beat Mr. Hayashi
Stan Stasiak beat Tony Garea
Skip Young beat Mitsu Hata
Note: Correction on date

1/27/76 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Manager Gary Hart suspended above the ring in a cage
Bob Armstrong beat Georgia Champion The Spoiler dq
Dick Slater & Mr Wrestling II beat Moondog Mayne & Abdullah The Butcher
Ken Mantell beat Skandor Akbar
Stan Stasiak beat Tony Garea
Les Thornton beat Otto Von Heller
Les Thornton beat Taru Hayashi

1/30/76 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Cage Match
Dusty Rhodes beat the Spoiler to win Georgia Title
Mr. Wrestling II beat Abdullah the Butcher
Dick Slater beat Les Thornton
Bob Armstrong beat Skandor Akbar
Stan Stasiak beat Jay Clayton
Skip Young beat Tony Charles
Ken Mantell beat Otto Von Heller (sub Luke Graham)

2/2/76 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Cage Match
The Spoiler beat Dick Slater
Stan Stasiak beat Skip Young
Mr. Wrestling II beat Stan Stasiak (sub Abdullah the Butcher)
Ted Oates beat Mr. Hayashi
Jerry Oates beat Mitsu Hata
Erwin Smith beat Otto Von Heller

2/3/76 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & Dick Slater beat The Spoiler & Abdullah The Butcher dq
Ken Mantell beat Skandor Akbar
Mike Graham beat Moondog Mayne
Les Thornton beat Randy Alls
Jay Clayton beat Rocket Monroe
Ervin Smith beat Otto Von Heller

2/6/76 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Heavyweight Title vs Mask Match
the Spoiler beat Dusty Rhodes to win Georgia Title
Bob Armstrong & Dick Slater no contest Stan Stasiak & Abdullah the Butcher
US Junior Heavyweight Champion Mike Graham beat Ken Mantell
Skip Young beat Skandor Akbar
Jerry Oates beat Mitsu Hata
Ted Oates beat Taru Hayashi

2/7/76 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Abdullah the Butcher beat Bob Armstrong
Mr. Wrestling II beat Stan Stasiak
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Mitsu Hata & Taru Hayashi
Skandor Akbar drew Ervin Smith
Leon Ogle beat Wildman Davis

2/8/76 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Mr. Wrestling II beat Abdullah the Butcher
Bob Armstrong beat the Spoiler
Dick Slater beat Moondog Mayne
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Mitsu Hata & Taro Hayashi
Ken Mantell drew Skandor Akbar

2/10/76 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & Dick Slater beat The Spoiler & Abdullah The Butcher
Mr Wrestling II beat Stan Stasiak dq
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Moondog Mayne & Skandor Akbar
Bob Backlund drew Les Thornton
Skip Young beat Tony Charles

2/13/76 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Abdullah the Butcher & the Spoiler beat Bill Watts & Dusty Rhodes
Stan Stasiak beat Dick Slater
Harley Race drew Mr Wrestling II
Bob Armstrong beat Moondog Mayne
Ken Mantell beat Skandor Akbar
Bob Backlund beat Les Thornton

2/20/76 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Spoiler beat Andre the Giant
Stan Stasiak & Abdullah the Butcher beat Dick Slater & Bob Armstrong
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Skandor Akbar
Jerry Oates beat Les Thornton
Ted Oates drew Rick Martel
Tony Charles beat Ken Mantell
Note: Rare loss for Andre

2/22/76 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Andre The Giant won a Battle Royal
Andre The Giant beat The Spoiler
Stan Stasiak & Abdullah The Butcher beat Bob Armstrong & Ken Mantell
Rick Martel beat Taru Hayashi
Skip Young beat Wildman Davis
Jerry Oates beat Mitsu Hata
Ted Oates beat Moondog Mayne dq

2/27/76 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA Champion Terry Funk vs Abdullah the Butcher
Stan Stasiak & Moondog Mayne & the Spoiler beat Bob Armstrong & Dick Slater & Mr. Wrestling II
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk
Bob Backlund beat Tony Charles
Les Thornton beat Ken Mantell
Rick Martel drew Ervin Smith

2/29/76 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & Mr Wrestling II no contest Stan Stasiak & Abdullah The Butcher
Georgia Champion The Spoiler beat Dick Slater
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Moondog Mayne & Skandor Akbar
Bob Backlund drew Tony Charles
Skip Young beat Les Thornton

3/5/76 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson (sub Dusty Rhodes) & Mr Wrestling II beat Stan Stasiak & the Spoiler
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Les Thornton & Tony Charles
Bob Backlund beat Rip Hawk
Dino Bravo beat Rocket Monroe in 7:25
Skip Young vs Abdullah the Butcher

3/6/76 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Dick Slater no contest Abdullah the Butcher
Ken Mantell & Mr. Wrestling II ddq Stan Stasiak & Moondog Mayne
Skip Young beat Skandor Akbar
Ken Mantell beat Mitsu Hata
Jay Clayton drew Ervin Smith

3/7/76 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Mr Wrestling II beat The Spoiler dq
Bob Armstrong beat Abdullah The Butcher
Dick Slater no contest Stan Stasiak
Les Thornton & Tony Charles beat Ted Oates & Jerry Oates
Moondog Mayne beat Ken Mantell
Bob Backlund drew Skandor Akbar

3/12/76 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lumberjack Match
Mr. Wrestling II vs the Spoiler
Thunderbolt Patterson vs Abdullah the Butcher
Dick Slater & Bob Armstrong drew Stan Stasiak & Moondog Mayne
Ken Mantell beat Les Thornton
Tony Charles drew Dino Bravo
Jay Clayton (sub Ervin Smith) beat Rocket Monroe

5/21/76 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Andre the Giant won a 20 man over the top battle royal for $10,000
Dusty Rhodes & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Abdullah the Butcher & the Sheik
Mark Lewin beat Gary Hart
Mark Lewin beat the Spoiler dq
Round Robin Tournament for Georgia Tag Title
Jerry Oates & Ted Oates beat Les Thornton & Tony Charles and Black Gordman & Great Goliath
Mr. Wrestling II beat Moondog Mayne
Stan Stasiak beat Dean Ho
Ken Mantell beat Greg Valentine
El Bracero beat Karl Von Steiger
Rick Martel beat Yasu Fuji
Ervin Smith drew Mitsu Hata

5/25/76 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Mr Wrestling II beat Abdullah The Butcher dq
Bob Armstrong beat The Spoiler
Ken Mantell & Dean Ho beat Greg Valentine & Mitsu Hata
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates drew Ron Bass & Wayne Cowan
Ervin Smith beat Karl Von Steiger

5/28/76 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Gary Hart & Abdullah the Butcher & the Spoiler beat Mark Lewin & Dusty Rhodes & Mr. Wrestling II
Ken Mantell beat Stan Stasiak
Dean Ho beat Greg Valentine
Ted Oates no contest Wayne Cowan
Jerry Oates drew Ron Bass
Skip Young beat Yasu Fuji

6/1/76 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Thunderbolt Patterson won a 16 man Battle Royal
Macon Champion Mr Wrestling II beat Abdullah The Butcher
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Black Gordman
Bob Armstrong beat Great Goliath
Les Thornton & Tony Charles drew Ted Oates & Jerry Oates
Wayne Cowan beat El Bracero
Ken Mantell beat Randy Alls

6/4/76 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Taped Fist Match, Gary Hart handcuffed to top rope
Mark Lewin & Dusty Rhodes vs Abdullah the Butcher & the Spoiler
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Black Gordman
Dean Ho beat the Great Goliath
Ken Mantell beat Les Thornton
Tony Charles drew Ted Oates
Jerry Oates beat Karl Von Steiger

6/8/76 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Stan Stasiak & Abdullah The Butcher no contest Thunderbolt Patterson & Mr Wrestling II
Dick Slater beat Ken Mantell
Bob Armstrong & Dean Ho beat Black Gordman & Great Goliath
Les Thornton beat El Bracero
Rick Martel drew Wayne Cowan

6/11/76 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Heavyweight Title Match
The Spoiler (c) vs Mark Lewin
Special Referee Mr. Wrestling II
Dusty Rhodes beat Abdullah the Butcher
Stan Stasiak & Dick Slater beat Ken Mantell & Dean Ho
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ron Bass
Rick Martel vs Jan Nelson
Wayne Cowan beat El Bracero

6/18/76 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick Slater vs Thunderbolt Patterson
Abdullah the Butcher beat Ernie Ladd
Pak Song beat Dean Ho
Black Gordman & Great Goliath beat Rick Martel & Ken Mantell
Jan Nelson beat Les Thornton
Tony Charles drew Skip Young

6/22/76 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Lumberjack Match
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Dick Slater dq
Stan Stasiak & Abdullah The Butcher beat Ken Mantell & Mr Wrestling II
Les Thornton & Tony Charles beat Ervin Smith & Dean Ho
Yasu Fuji beat El Bracero
Jan Nelson beat Mitsu Hata

6/29/76 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Dick Slater & Abdullah The Butcher beat Thunderbolt Patterson & Mr Wrestling II
Round Robin Tag Tourney
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Black Gordman & Great Goliath and Les Thornton & Tony Charles
Dean Ho beat George McCreary
Wayne Cowan drew Skip Young

7/2/76 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
No dq Match
Dick Slater beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Abdullah the Butcher beat Mr. Wrestling II
Ken Mantell & Dean Ho beat Black Gordman & Great Goliath to win Georgia Tag Title
Women’s Champion Fabulous Moolah beat Joyce Grable
Jan Nelson beat Yasu Fuji
Skip Young beat Mitsu Hata

7/6/76 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Mr Wrestling II beat Dick Slater
Mark Lewin no contest Abdullah The Butcher
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Ken Mantell & Erwin Smith
Joyce Grable beat Leilani Kai
Tully Blanchard beat Tony Charles

7/9/76 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick Slater & Abdullah the Butcher vs Thunderbolt Patterson & Mr. Wrestling II
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Tully Blanchard (sub Ken Mantell) & Dean Ho
Ted Oates beat Ron Bass
Tully Blanchard beat Les Thornton
Tony Charles beat Ervin Smith

7/11/76 Atlanta, GA @ Fulton County Stadium
Mr Wrestling II vs Abdullah The Butcher
Held after Braves game

7/13/76 Warner Robins, GA @ Civic Center
Dick Slater vs Mr Wrestling II
Roberto Soto vs Abdullah The Butcher
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant vs Ted Oates & Skip Young
Tony Charles vs Ken Mantell
Wayne Cowan vs Ervin Smith

7/23/76 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mark Lewin vs Abdullah the Butcher
Pak Song beat Dusty Rhodes
Mr. Wrestling II beat Yasu Fuji
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Ken Mantell & Roberto Soto
Stan Stasiak beat Tony Charles
Les Thornton drew Jan Nelson

7/24/76 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Mr. Wrestling II beat Abdullah the Butcher dq
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Ken Mantell & Dean Ho
Stan Stasiak drew Roberto Soto
Les Thornton beat Jan Nelson in 14:00
Tony Charles beat Jerry Stubbs in 13:00

7/30/76 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
No dq Match
Mark Lewin vs Abdullah the Butcher
Taped Fist Match
Mr. Wrestling II beat Dick Slater
Steve Keirn beat Bob Roop
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Ted Oates & Roberto Soto
Tully Blanchard beat Mitsu Hata
Wayne Cowan beat Jan Nelson

7/31/76 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Mr. Wrestling II ddq Abdullah the Butcher
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Ken Mantell & Dean Ho
Stan Stasiak beat Yasu Fuji
Mitsu Hata beat Randy Alls

8/6/76 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Cage Match
Abdullah the Butcher beat Mark Lewin
Dusty Rhodes beat Pak Song
Mr. Wrestling II beat Dick Slater
The Spoiler beat Roberto Soto
Georgia Tag Team Champions Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Dean Ho & Ken Mantell
Leon Ogle beat Mitsu Hata
Note: Abby is also listed as being in Detroit. We'll have to double check that Detroit listing.

8/10/76 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Pak Song beat The Spoiler
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Ken Mantell & Ted Oates
Roberto Soto beat Abdullah The Butcher dq
Les Thornton (sub Stan Stasiak) beat Randy Alls
Tony Charles beat Bill Howard

8/17/76 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Claw vs Claw, Manager Rock Hunter handcuffed to Ted Oates
Pak Song beat The Spoiler
Ted Oates & Roberto Soto beat Dick Slater & Abdullah The Butcher dq
Handicap Match
Jos Leduc beat Mitsu Hata & Wayne Cowan
Jim Lancaster beat Jan Nelson
Tony Charles drew Ricky Steamboat

8/27/76 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes beat Georgia Champion Dick Slater dq
Pak Song beat Mr. Wrestling II
Ted Oates & Jos LeDuc & Dean Ho beat Abdullah the Butcher & Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Stan Stasiak no contest Roberto Soto
Ricky Steamboat beat Bill Howard

Many thanks to Rich Tate of GeorgiaWrestling History.com

I'll pick it up again with 1977 tomorrow.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Jul 2nd, 2008 09:29 am
  PM Quote Reply
32nd Post
carpetbeggar
The Ayatollah Of Rock And Rolla


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Dangling From A Rope Of...CONFETTI!!!
Posts: 10377
Status: 
Offline
Gotta say it again, those are some sweat cards there in Hotlanta.

2/20/76 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
The Spoiler beat Andre the Giant
Stan Stasiak & Abdullah the Butcher beat Dick Slater & Bob Armstrong
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Skandor Akbar
Jerry Oates beat Les Thornton
Ted Oates drew Rick Martel
Tony Charles beat Ken Mantell
Note: Rare loss for Andre

2/22/76 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Andre The Giant won a Battle Royal
Andre The Giant beat The Spoiler

Loved to have seen the 2/20/76 card. Andre got his revenge two days later in Macon though.



____________________
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Jul 2nd, 2008 08:17 pm
  PM Quote Reply
33rd Post
clawmaster



Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 46639
Status: 
Offline
1/1/77 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
NWA World Tag Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Mr Wrestling I & Mr Wrestling II
Mighty Igor beat Abdullah The Butcher dq
Georgia Champion Dick Slater beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Thunderbolt Patterson beat The Sheik dq
Bill Watts beat Mongolian Stomper
Killer Tim Brooks beat Ray Rougeau
Black Atlas beat Bill White
Bob Backlund beat El Gaucho
Ricky Steamboat beat Bill Howard
Sue Green won battle royal

1/3/77 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Dick Slater
Mr. Wrestling II & Mighty Igor beat NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson dq
Scott Irwin beat Abdullah The Butcher dq
Bob Backlund drew Killer Brooks
Bob Backlund beat Charlie Fulton

1/4/77 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Georgia Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Thunderbolt Patterson & Mighty Igor
Dick Slater & Abdullah The Butcher beat Bob Backlund & Mr Wrestling II
Black Atlas beat Killer Brooks
Raymond Rougeau beat Bill Howard
Charlie Fulton beat Mike Stallings

1/7/77 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick Slater & Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson beat Thunderbolt Patterson & Mr Wrestling I & Mr Wrestling II
Mongolian Stomper beat Black Atlas
Scott Irwin beat Abdullah the Butcher dq
Bob Backlund beat Charlie Fulton
Raymond Rougeau beat Killer Brooks

1/11/77 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Mr Wrestling I & Mr Wrestling II beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson dq
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Dick Slater
Dean Ho & Mighty Igor beat Abdullah The Butcher & Dick Slater
Jack Evans drew Randy Colley
Bill Howard beat Charlie Fulton

1/14/77 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr Wrestling I & Mr Wrestling II beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson dq
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Dick Slater dq
Dusty Rhodes & Mighty Igor beat Abdullah the Butcher & French Angel (sub Mongolian Stomper)
French Angel beat Randy Colley
Raymond Rougeau drew Bill Howard
Bob Backlund beat Jack Evans

1/18/77 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Georgia Champion Dick Slater vs Thunderbolt Patterson
Macon Champion Mr Wrestling II vs Abdullah The Butcher
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Ricky Steamboat & Dean Ho
Scott Irwin vs French Angel
Randy Colley vs El Gaucho

1/21/77 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr Wrestling I & Mr Wrestling II beat Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson to win Georgia Tag Title
No dq match
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Dick Slater
Dusty Rhodes beat Mongolian Stomper dq
Abdullah The Butcher beat Bob Backlund
Raymond Rougeau beat Scott Irwin
Ricky Steamboat beat Charlie Fulton
Dean Ho drew Bill Howard

1/24/77 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
NWA Champion Terry Funk dcor Thunderbolt Patterson
Mr Wrestling I & Mr Wrestling II beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Abdullah The Butcher beat Jerry Stubbs
Bob Backlund beat Charlie Fulton
Dean Ho drew Bill Howard

1/25/77 Warner Robins, GA @ Civic Center
Mr Wrestling I & Mr Wrestling II beat Terry Funk & Dick Slater
Abdullah The Butcher beat Dean Ho
Bob Backlund beat Bill Howard
Ricky Steamboat beat Jack Evans
Scott Irwin drew Jerry Stubbs

1/28/77 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA Champion Terry Funk beat Dusty Rhodes
Georgia Tag Team Champions Mr Wrestling I & Mr Wrestling II beat Dick Slater & Harley Race
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Raymond Rougeau & Thunderbolt Patterson
Abdullah the Butcher beat Bob Backlund
Ricky Steamboat beat Jack Evans
Scott Irwin beat Jerry Stubbs

2/1/77 Warner Robins, GA @ Civic Center
Mr Wrestling I beat Georgia Champion Dick Slater dq
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson
Abdullah the Butcher beat Raymond Rougeau
Ricky Steamboat & Dean Ho beat Scott Irwin & Charlie Fulton
Bob Backlund beat El Gaucho

2/2/77 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Columbus Champion Mr Wrestling II vs Dick Slater
Harley Race vs Mr Wrestling I
Raymond Rougeau & Black Atlas vs Ole Anderson & Abdullah The Butcher
Jack Evans vs Dean Ho
Bill Howard vs Ricky Steamboat
Bob Backlund vs Charlie Fulton

2/4/77 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Champion Dick Slater drew Mr. Wrestling I
Texas Death Match
Mr Wrestling II beat Harley Race
Handicap match
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson dq
Abdullah The Butcher beat Dean Ho
Black Atlas beat Bill Howard
French Angel beat Ray Candy
Bob Backlund drew Raymond Rougeau

2/7/77 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II beat Georgia Champion Dick Slater COR
Mr. Wresting I & Thunderbolt Patterson dcor Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Abdullah The Butcher beat Dean Ho
Ricky Steamboat beat Scott Irwin
Charlie Fulton beat Randy Colley

2/8/77 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson beat Georgia Tag Team Champions Mr. Wrestling I & Mr Wrestling II dq
Georgia Champion Dick Slater no contest Thunderbolt Patterson
Abdullah the Butcher & French Angel beat Dean Ho & Black Atlas
Raymond Rougeau beat Jack Evans
Ricky Steamboat beat Charlie Fulton

2/9/77 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Dick Slater vs Mr Wrestling II
Ole Anderson vs Mr Wrestling I
Abdullah The Butcher vs Black Atlas
Dean Ho vs French Angel
Bill Howard & Scott Irwin vs Raymond Rougeau & Ricky Steamboat
Jack Evans vs Randy Colley

2/15/77 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
No Time Limit, Two Referees
Mr Wrestling I & Mr Wrestling II beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson in 16:00 to win Georgia Tag Title
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Abdullah The Butcher dq
Black Atlas beat French Angel
Bob Backlund & Raymond Rougeau beat Bill Howard & Charlie Fulton
Jack Evans beat Ricky Steamboat

2/18/77 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Abdullah the Butcher no contest Mongolian Stomper
Special Referee: Mr Wrestling II
Thunderbolt Patterson & Mr. Wrestling I & Mighty Igor beat Dick Slater & Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson
Bob Backlund drew Raymond Rougeau
Bill Howard beat Ricky Steamboat
Black Atlas beat Jack Evans

2/21/77 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Abdullah The Butcher ddq Mongolian Stomper
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Brute Bernard
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson
Don Kernodle beat Scott Irwin
Black Atlas beat Charlie Fulton
Bob Backlund beat Raymond Rougeau

2/22/77 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson
Abdullah The Butcher & French Angel beat Black Atlas & Mr Wrestling II
Mr Wrestling I beat Gene Anderson
Bob Backlund drew Raymond Rougeau
Bill Howard beat Ricky Steamboat
Don Kernodle beat Scott Irwin

2/25/77 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lights Out Match
Abdullah the Butcher vs Mongolian Stomper
Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson beat Mr Wrestling I & Mr Wrestling II to win Georgia Tag Title
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Lars Anderson
Black Atlas beat French Angel
Bob Backlund beat Scott Irwin
Don Kernodle beat Bill Howard

2/28/77 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Abdullah the Butcher vs Mongolian Stomper
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II
Black Atlas beat Jack Evans
Bob Backlund beat Bill Howard
Don Kernodle drew Randy Savage

3/1/77 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Georgia Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Mr Wrestling I & Mr Wrestling II
Black Atlas beat Abdullah The Butcher
Raymond Rougeau beat Bill Howard
Don Kernodle beat Jack Evans
Mike Stallings drew The Scorpion

3/2/77 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ole Anderson & Abdullah The Butcher vs Mr Wrestling I & Mr Wrestling II
Black Atlas vs JJ Dillon & French Angel
Bob Backlund & Raymond Rougeau vs Bill Howard & Charlie Fulton
Jack Evans vs Don Kernodle
Mike Stallings vs Randy Savage

3/4/77 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mongolian Stomper no contest Abdullah The Butcher
Mr. Wrestling I & Mr Wrestling II drew Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson
Lars Anderson no contest Thunderbolt Patterson
French Angel beat Bob Backlund
Don Kernodle beat Charlie Fulton
Randy Savage drew Ray Rougeau

3/7/77 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
NWA Champion Harley Race beat Mr. Wrestling II
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Ole Anderson
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Abdullah The Butcher dq
French Angel beat Bob Backlund
Dean Ho drew Randy Savage
Don Kernodle beat Bill Howard

3/8/77 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Ole Anderson & Jim Dillon drew Mr Wrestling I & Mr Wrestling II
Black Atlas beat Abdullah the Butcher at 9:00
French Angel beat Raymond Rougeau at 15:00
Bob Backlund drew Randy Savage 15:00
Dean Ho beat Jack Evans at 13:00

3/9/77 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Ole Anderson & Abdullah The Butcher vs Mr Wrestling I & Mr Wrestling II
Black Atlas vs French Angel
Bob Backlund vs Charlie Fulton
Raymond Rougeau vs Randy Savage
Bill Howard vs Don Kernodle

3/11/77 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Abdullah the Butcher dq
Mongolian Stomper beat Jim Dillon dq
Texas Tornado Match
Mr Wrestling I & Mr Wrestling II beat Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson
Black Atlas beat Bob Orton Jr
Raymond Rougeau drew Randy Savage
French Angel beat Bob Backlund

3/14/77 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Handicap Match
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Abdullah The Butcher & Jim Dillon
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling I & Paul Jones
Dick Slater beat Mr. Wrestling II dq
Bob Backlund drew Randy Savage
Don Kernodle beat Jack Evans

3/15/77 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Abdullah The Butcher vs Mr Wrestling II
Georgia Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Black Atlas & Mr Wrestling I
Paul Jones & Bob Backlund vs Dick Slater & French Angel
Marie Leveau vs Princess Little Dove
Raymond Rougeau vs Randy Savage

3/16/77 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Mr Wrestling I & Mr Wrestling II
Paul Jones & Black Atlas vs French Angel & Abdullah The Butcher
Bob Backlund vs Randy Savage
Don Kernodle vs Charlie Fulton
Roger Smith vs Mike Stallings

3/18/77 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Paul Jones & Mr. Wrestling I & Mr Wrestling II beat Dick Slater & Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson
Black Atlas beat Abdullah the Butcher dq
Genichiro Tenryu & Jumbo Tsuruta beat the Gladiators
French Angel beat Raymond Rougeau
Bob Backlund beat Bill Howard
Don Kernodle drew Randy Savage

3/22/77 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Georgia Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Andre The Giant & Mr Wrestling II
Black Atlas vs Abdullah The Butcher
Paul Jones vs The Enforcer
Don Kernodle vs Randy Savage
Jack Evans vs Mike Stallings

3/25/77 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr Wrestling II & Andre the Giant beat Georgia Tag Team Champions Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson dq
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Randy Savage (sub Abdullah the Butcher)
Paul Jones & Mr. Wrestling I beat Dick Slater & Lars Anderson dq
Black Atlas beat Bill Howard
Randy Savage beat Bob Backlund

10/21/77 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lights Out Brass Knuckles Match
Dick Slater no contest Ole Anderson
Dusty Rhodes no contest The Sheik
Tony Atlas beat Abdullah The Butcher
Tommy Rich & Bob Armstrong beat Jacques Goulet & Executioner
Stan Hansen beat Don Kernodle
Dino Bravo beat Don Kent
David Von Erich beat Bill White

11/4/77 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Special Referee: Pat O’Connor
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater beat NWA Tag Team Champions Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson dq
Tony Atlas beat Pak Song dq
Tommy Rich beat Abdullah the Butcher dq
Bob Armstrong beat Don Kent
Stan Hansen beat Bill Dromo
Jacques Goulet beat Richard Blood

11/7/77 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Texas Bullrope Match
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater beat Abdullah The Butcher & Ole Anderson
Mr. Wrestling II beat Pak Song
Stan Hansen beat Pat O’Connor
Bob Armstrong beat Don Kent
Charlie Cook beat Jim Grabmire

11/8/77 Warner Robins, GA @ Civic Center
Mr Wrestling II beat Abdullah The Butcher
Dick Slater & Tony Atlas beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen
Pat O'Connor beat Jacques Goulet
Randy Savage drew Jerry Stubbs

11/9/77 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
No Time Limit
Pak Song vs Mr Wrestling II
Tony Atlas vs Abdullah The Butcher
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen vs Dick Slater & Bob Armstrong
Charlie Cook vs Jim Grabmire
Tommy Rich vs Jacques Goulet

11/14/77 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Stan Hansen beat Georgia Champion Dick Slater dq
Mr. Wrestling II & Bob Armstrong beat Pak Song & Ole Anderson
Tony Atlas beat Abdullah The Butcher dq
Ray Rougeau beat Butch Malone
Charlie Cook drew Randy Savage

11/15/77 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Stan Hansen beat Georgia Champion Dick Slater dq
Tony Atlas & Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson & Jacques Goulet to win Georgia Tag Team Title
Bob Armstrong beat Abdullah The Butcher
Raymond Rougeau beat Butch Malone
Jerry Stubbs beat Ted Allen

11/16/77 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Stan Hansen vs Dick Slater
Bob Armstrong vs Pak Song
Tony Atlas & Mr. Wrestling II vs Ole Anderson & Abdullah the Butcher
Raymond Rougeau vs Randy Savage
Richard Blood vs Jacques Goulet

11/17/77 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Texas Tornado Match
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater
Abdullah The Butcher beat Rufus R Jones
Tony Atlas & Tommy Rich beat Masked Man & Jacques Goulet
Bob Armstrong beat Jim Dalton
Ray Rougeau beat Randy Savage

11/21/77 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Georgia Tag Team Champions Tommy Rich & Tony Atlas beat Ole Anderson & Abdullah the Butcher
Dick Slater beat Stan Hansen
Handicap Match
Mr. Wrestling II beat Rock Hunter & Pak Song
Bob Armstrong beat Jacques Goulet dq
Raymond Rougeau beat Jim Dalton

11/23/77 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick Slater vs Stan Hansen
Ole Anderson & Pak Song vs Mr Wrestling II & Bob Armstrong
Tony Atlas vs Abdullah The Butcher
Charlie Cook vs Jacques Goulet
Jim Grabmire vs Raymond Rougeau
Richard Blood vs Randy Savage

11/24/77 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Tony Atlas beat Abdullah the Butcher
Ernie Ladd & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Pak Song & the Sheik
Dick Slater & Mr. Wrestling II beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen
Bob Armstrong no contest Sgt. Jacques Goulet
Tommy Rich beat David Shults
Charlie Cook & Raymond Rougeau beat the Interns
Richard Blood beat Jim Grabmire
Jerry Stubbs beat Randy Savage

12/25/77 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Champion Stan Hanson beat Thunderbolt Patterson dq
Georgia Tag Team Champions Ole Anderson & Jacques Goulet ddq Mr. Wrestling II & Dick Slater
Ernie Ladd & Tony Atlas beat Abdullah the Butcher & Pak Song dq
Bob Armstrong beat Randy Savage
Butch Malone beat Ted Allen
Jerry Stubbs drew Richard Blood

12/25/77 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Champion Stan Hansen vs Dick Slater
Georgia Tag Team Champions Ole Anderson & Jacques Goulet beat Tony Atlas & Mr. Wrestling II
Bob Armstrong & Ernie Ladd vs Pak Song & Abdullah the Butcher
Raymond Rougeau vs Randy Savage
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates vs Jim Dalton & The Invader
Charlie Cook vs Butch Malone

12/26/77 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Stan Hansen beat Dick Slater
Mr. Wrestling I beat Abdullah The Butcher dq
Ole Anderson beat Tony Atlas
Jerry Stubbs beat The Invader
Charlie Cook & Richard Blood beat Randy Savage & Jim Dalton

12/27/77 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Georgia Champion Stan Hansen beat Mr. Wrestling II
Dick Slater & Tony Atlas beat  Georgia Tag Team Champions Ole Anderson & Jacques Goulet dq
Tommy Rich beat Abdullah the Butcher dq
Raymond Rougeau beat the Invader at 17:00
Jerry Stubbs drew Butch Malone 15:00

I'll do 1978 tomorrow.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Jul 2nd, 2008 10:00 pm
  PM Quote Reply
34th Post
carpetbeggar
The Ayatollah Of Rock And Rolla


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Dangling From A Rope Of...CONFETTI!!!
Posts: 10377
Status: 
Offline
Pretty interesting Backlund match-ups,

1/4/77 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Dick Slater & Abdullah The Butcher beat Bob Backlund & Mr Wrestling II

1/21/77 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Abdullah The Butcher beat Bob Backlund

1/28/77 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Abdullah The Butcher beat Bob Backlund

3/16/77 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Backlund vs Randy Savage



____________________
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Jul 3rd, 2008 11:52 pm
  PM Quote Reply
35th Post
clawmaster



Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 46639
Status: 
Offline
1/1/78 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Special Referees Dick Slater and Ole Anderson
Dusty Rhodes beat Georgia Champion Stan Hansen dq
Ernie Ladd & Abdullah the Butcher no contest Andre the Giant & Thunderbolt Patterson
Dick Slater & Tony Atlas & Mr. Wrestling II beat Ole Anderson & Ox Baker & Pak Song
Georgia TV Champion Bob Armstrong beat Mongolian Stomper
Raymond Rougeau & Tommy Rich beat Randy Savage & Jacques Goulet
Charlie Cook beat Intern II
Gorgeous George Jr beat Jerry Stubbs
Intern I beat Richard Blood

1/1/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Dusty Rhodes beat Abdullah The Butcher dq
Dick Slater & Mr Wrestling II beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen
Bob Armstrong & Tony Atlas beat Ernie Ladd & Pak Song
Jacques Goulet beat Charlie Cook
Tommy Rich beat The Invader
Raymond Rougeau beat Randy Savage

1/2/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen vs Dick Slater & Mr. Wrestling II
Abdullah the Butcher vs Tony Atlas
Jacques Goulet vs Bob Armstrong
Lord Littlebrook vs Cowboy Lang
Randy Savage vs Tommy Rich

1/3/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Abdullah The Butcher beat Bob Armstrong to claim the $2,000 Battle Royal Prize
Dick Slater beat Pak Song
Tony Atlas no contest Stan Hansen
Mr Wrestling II beat Randy Savage
Jacques Goulet beat Raymond Rougeau
Tommy Rich beat Butch Malone
Bob Armstrong & Abdullah The Butcher were co-winners of a 12 Man Battle Royal
Cowboy Lang beat Wee Willie Wilson

1/4/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Stan Hansen beat Dusty Rhodes
Tony Atlas beat Randy Savage
Mr Wrestling II beat Jacques Goulet
Abdullah The Butcher beat Jerry Stubbs
Dick Slater beat Pak Song
Stan Hansen won a 10 Man Battle Royal for $2,500
Pepper Lobianca won a 6 Woman Battle Royal for $1,500 over Toni Rose, the Fabulous Moolah, Tippi Wells, Suzette Ferrier, Joyce Grable, and Vivian St. John
Cowboy Lang beat Wee Willie Wilson

1/6/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Stan Hansen beat Dusty Rhodes
Tony Atlas beat Randy Savage
Mr Wrestling II beat Jacques Goulet
Abdullah The Butcher beat Jerry Stubbs
Dick Slater beat Pak Song
Stan Hansen won a 10 Man Battle Royal for $2,500
Pepper Lobianca won a 6 Woman Battle Royal for $1,500 over Toni Rose, the Fabulous Moolah, Tippi Wells, Suzette Ferrier, Joyce Grable, and Vivian St. John
Cowboy Lang beat Willie Wilson

1/9/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
12 man battle royal for $2,500 (featuring: Intern I, Tony Atlas, Raymond Rougeau, Abdullah the Butcher, Dick Slater, Stan Hansen, Mr. Wrestling II, Tommy Rich, Ole Anderson, Pak Song, Bob Armstrong, & Jacques Goulet)
Tony Atlas vs Abdullah the Butcher

1/10/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Georgia TV Champion Bob Armstrong beat Abdullah The Butcher dq
Dick Slater beat Ole Anderson to win Macon Title
Tommy Rich & Mr Wrestling II beat Jacques Goulet & Intern II
Charlie Cook beat Abdul Zaatar
Richard Blood beat Randy Savage

1/11/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
No dq Match
Georgia Champion Stan Hansen vs Bob Armstrong
Ole Anderson vs Mr Wrestling II
Dick Slater & Tony Atlas vs Pak Song & Abdullah the Butcher
Raymond Rougeau vs Jacques Goulet
Tommy Rich vs Randy Savage

1/16/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Pak Song beat Abdullah the Butcher dq
Dick Slater beat Rock Hunter
Bounty Hunter beat Bill Dromo
Charlie Cook beat Bill Irwin
Pierre Lefebvre beat Abdul Zaatar

1/17/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
No Time Limit
Bob Armstrong & Pak Song beat Rock Hunter & Abdullah The Butcher
Macon Champion Dick Slater beat Stan Hansen
Mr Wrestling II beat Jacques Goulet
Tommy Rich beat Butch Malone
Charlie Cook beat Jim Dalton

1/18/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick Slater & Tony Atlas & Pak Song vs Ole Anderson & Rock Hunter & Abdullah the Butcher
Columbus Champion Mr Wrestling II vs Stan Hansen
Georgia TV Champion Bob Armstrong vs Jacques Goulet
Charlie Cook vs Bounty Hunter
Tommy Rich vs Abdul Zaatar

1/22/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Cage Match
Pak Song beat Abdullah the Butcher dq
Georgia Champion Stan Hansen drew Dick Slater
Bob Armstrong & Mr. Wrestling II beat Jacques Goulet & Bounty Hunter dq
Tommy Rich beat Bill Irwin at 9:00
Raymond Rougeau beat the Invader at 12:00

1/23/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Abdullah the Butcher & Stan Hansen vs Pak Song & Mr. Wrestling II
Ric Flair vs Tony Atlas
Ole Anderson vs Tommy Rich
Intern I vs Pierre Lefebvre
Jim Dalton vs Raymond Rougeau

1/25/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Champion Stan Hansen vs Mr wrestling II
No Holds Barred
Bob Armstrong & Pak Song vs Rock Hunter & Abdullah the Butcher
Georgia Tag Team Champions Ole Anderson & Jacques Goulet vs Dick Slater & Tony Atlas
Raymond Rougeau vs Bounty Hunter
Tommy Rich vs The Invader

1/26/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gymnasium
Pak Song vs Abdullah The Butcher
Tommy Rich vs Jacques Goulet
Georgia TV Champion Bob Armstrong vs Ox Baker
Bill Dromo vs Bounty Hunter
Ted Allen vs Randy Alls

1/27/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
No dq Match, No Time Limit
Dick Slater & Dusty Rhodes beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen
Abdullah the Butcher handcuffed to the ringpost
Rock Hunter beat Pak Song
Tony Atlas beat Ox Baker
Raymond Rougeau beat Bounty Hunter
Tommy Rich drew Jacques Goulet
Mighty Zulu beat Butch Malone

1/28/78 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Dusty Rhodes beat Abdullah The Butcher
Bob Armstrong beat Stan Hansen
Dick Slater beat Ole Anderson
Bounty Hunter beat Raymond Rougeau
Adrian Adonis beat Jack Ruffian
Pierre Lefebvre beat Vic Adams

1/31/78 Warner Robins, GA @ Civic Center
Georgia Tag Team Champions Ole Anderson & Jacques Goulet beat Dick Slater & Mr Wrestling II
Abdullah The Butcher beat Georgia TV Champion Bob Armstrong dq
Bounty Hunter beat Raymond Rougeau
Adrian Adonis beat Abdul Zaatar

2/2/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gymnasium
Dusty Rhodes beat Abdullah the Butcher dq
Dick Slater beat Jacques Goulet
Adrian Adonis beat Jim Dalton
Raymond Rougeau beat Abdul Zaatar
Butch Malone beat Ted Allen

2/4/78 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Georgia TV Champion Bob Armstrong beat Abdullah the Butcher
Dick Slater & Tony Atlas ddq Ole Anderson & Ric Flair
Adrian Adonis beat the Invader
Charlie Cook beat Butch Malone
Luke Graham beat Bill Irwin

2/7/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Georgia Champion Stan Hansen vs Dick Slater
Georgia Tag Team Champions Ole Anderson & Jacques Goulet vs Tony Atlas & Mr. Wrestling
Georgia TV Champion Bob Armstrong vs Abdullah The Butcher
Tommy Rich vs Luke Graham
Adrian Adonis vs The Invader
Raymond Rougeau vs Butch Malone

2/9/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Bob Armstrong & Dick Slater vs Ole Anderson & Abdullah the Butcher
Adrian Adonis vs The Invader

2/13/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ernie Ladd beat Stan Hansen
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods & Dick Slater beat Ole Anderson & Abdullah The Butcher
Adrian Adonis beat Jacques Goulet
Charlie Cook beat Jim Dalton
Paul Ellering beat Butch Malone

2/14/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tommy Rich & Tony Atlas beat Jacques Goulet & Bounty Hunter
Mr Wrestling II beat Abdullah The Butcher
Adrian Adonis beat The Intern
Raymond Rougeau beat Luke Graham
Pierre Lefebvre beat Bill Irwin

2/15/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lights Out Match
Stan Hansen vs Mr Wrestling II
Dick Slater & Tony Atlas vs Abdullah the Butcher & Bounty Hunter
Georgia TV Champion Ole Anderson vs Bob Armstrong
Raymond Rougeau & Tommy Rich vs Luke Graham & Jacques Goulet
Charlie Cook vs Jim Dalton

2/20/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Andre the Giant vs Abdullah the Butcher
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen vs Mr. Wrestling II & mystery partner
Blackjack Mulligan vs Adrian Adonis
Raymond Rougeau vs Jim Dalton
Paul Ellering vs The Invader

2/21/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tony Atlas (sub Dick Slater) & Andre the Giant beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen
Bob Armstrong & Tommy Rich beat Rock Hunter & Abdullah the Butcher
Tony Atlas beat Bounty Hunter
Jacques Goulet beat Raymond Rougeau
Pierre Lefebvre beat Jim Dalton

2/23/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Auditorium
Dick Slater & Andre the Giant vs Rock Hunter & Abdullah the Butcher

2/24/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II beat Stan Hansen dq
Tony Atlas & Andre the Giant beat Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson
No dq Match, No Time Limit
Tommy Rich beat Abdullah the Butcher
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Bob Armstrong
Adrian Adonis beat Butch Malone
Raymond Rougeau beat Jim Dalton
Mighty Zulu beat the Invader

2/26/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Dusty Rhodes beat Abdullah The Butcher dq
Georgia Tag Team Champions Tony Atlas & Mr. Wrestling II beat Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson
Andre The Giant beat Stan Hansen
Bounty Hunter beat Tommy Rich
Jacques Goulet beat Bill Dromo
Adrian Adonis beat Abdul Zaatar

4/11/78 Macon, GA @ Auditorium
Tommy Rich & Rocky Johnson beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen
Wahoo McDaniel beat Lars Anderson
Raymond Rougeau beat Abdullah the Butcher dq at 30:00
Paul Ellering beat Jacques Goulet at 13:00
Ted Allen drew Ken Dillinger 15:00

4/12/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Champion Stan Hansen vs Wahoo McDaniel
Rocky Johnson & Mr. Wrestling II vs Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson
Adrian Adonis vs Abdullah The Butcher
Tommy Rich vs Jacques Goulet
John Ruggers vs Pez Whatley
Paul Ellering vs Helmut Schmidt

4/14/78 Cartersville, GA @ Cherokee Street Gym
Mr. Wrestling II & Rocky Johnson beat Abdullah the Butcher & Lars Anderson
Pez Whatley beat Wolfgang Schmidt dq
Raymond Rougeau beat John Ruggers
Pierre Lefebvre beat Bill Irwin

4/16/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Dusty Rhodes beat Stan Hansen
Mr Wrestling II beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson beat Rocky Johnson & Adrian Adonis (sub Wahoo McDaniel)
Abdullah The Butcher beat Tommy Rich
Jacques Goulet beat Pierre Lefebvre
Paul Ellering beat Ken Dillinger

4/17/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes ddq Abdullah the Butcher
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mr. Wrestling II
Stan Hansen beat Tommy Rich
Helmut Schmidt & Wolfgang Schmidt beat Raymond Rougeau & Pez Whatley
Paul Ellering beat Ken Dillinger

4/19/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes vs Abdullah The Butcher
Stan Hansen & Lars Anderson vs Rocky Johnson & Mr. Wrestling II
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Tommy Rich
Adrian Adonis & Raymond Rougeau vs Wolfgang Schmidt & Helmut Schmidt
Jacques Goulet vs Pez Whatley

4/25/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Georgia TV Champion Ole Anderson vs Thunderbolt Patterson
Macon Champion Tommy Rich vs Abdullah The Butcher
1,000 Silver Dollars Match
Lars Anderson vs Mr Wrestling II
Raymond Rougeau & Steve Regal vs Wolfgang Schmidt & Helmut Schmidt
Adrian Adonis vs The Invader

4/27/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Stan Hansen vs Thunderbolt Patterson
Ole Anderson vs Mr. Wrestling II
Abdullah the Butcher vs Tommy Rich
Jacques Goulet vs Raymond Rougeau
Ken Dillinger vs Paul Ellering

4/28/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes & Mr. Wrestling II beat Billy Graham & Abdullah the Butcher dq
Stan Hansen no contest Rocky Johnson
Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson beat Tommy Rich & Thunderbolt Patterson to win Georgia Tag Title
Wolfgang Schmidt beat Raymond Rougeau
Doug Gilbert drew Jacques Goulet

5/2/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson to win Georgia TV Title
Macon Champion Abdullah The Butcher no contest Adrian Adonis
1,000 Silver Dollars, No dq Match
Mr Wrestling II drew Lars Anderson 20:00
Tommy Rich beat El Lobo
Doug Gilbert & the Invader beat Wolfgang Schmidt & Helmut Schmidt
Notes: Doug Gilbert was scheduled to wrestle Jacques Goulet in the opener, Wolfgang & Helmut Schmidt were advertised to wrestle Paul Ellering & Pez Whatley, and the Invader was not advertised at all. No explanation was provided following this card as to why Goulet, Ellering, and Whatley did not appear.

5/3/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II beat Abdullah the Butcher
Rocky Johnson beat Abdullah the Butcher dq
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Stan Hansen dq

5/9/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tommy Rich beat Abdullah the Butcher
1,000 Silver Dollar Match
Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling II
No dq Match
Georgia Champion Stan Hansen beat Mr. Wrestling I
Pez Whatley beat French Angel dq
Adrian Adonis beat Jacques Goulet
Paul Ellering beat Ken Dillinger

5/12/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
No Time Limit
Georgia Champion Stan Hansen beat Mr. Wrestling II 2/3
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson to win Georgia TV title
Tommy Rich & Rocky Johnson beat Rock Hunter & Abdullah the Butcher
Helmut Schmidt beat Paul Ellering
Pez Whatley drew Wolfgang Schmidt
Steve Regal beat Jacques Goulet

5/14/78 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Bob Armstrong beat Stan Hansen
Abdullah the Butcher beat Tommy Rich
1,000 Silver Dollars Match
Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling II
Helmut Schmidt & French Angel beat Paul Ellering & Pez Whatley
Doug Gilbert drew John Ruggers

5/16/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Tommy Rich & Dusty Rhodes beat Rock Hunter & Abdullah the Butcher
1,000 Silver Dollars Match
Ole Anderson drew Mr. Wrestling II
Rocky Johnson beat Bobby Duncum
Helmut Schmidt beat Doug Gilbert
Steve Regal drew French Angel (sub Wolfgang Schmidt)

5/17/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes & Mr. Wrestling II beat Rock Hunter & Abdullah the Butcher
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson
Tommy Rich & Adrian Adonis beat Ken Dillinger & Helmut Schmidt
The French Angel beat Paul Ellering
Hartford Love beat Steve Regal

5/19/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Champion Stan Hansen no contest Dusty Rhodes when Abdullah The Butcher attacked Hansen
Mr. Wrestling II beat Ernie Ladd
Georgia TV Champion Thunderbolt Patterson beat Bobby Duncum
Rocky Johnson beat Abdullah The Butcher dq
Adrian Adonis & Pez Whatley beat Helmut Schmidt & Wolfgang Schmidt
Hartford Love beat Paul Ellering
Note: Correction on date

5/22/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Georgia TV Champion Thunderbolt Patterson beat Abdullah the Butcher
Stan Hansen beat Adrian Adonis (sub Rocky Johnson)
1,000 Silver Dollars match
Ole Anderson beat Tommy Rich
Adrian Adonis beat Wolfgang Schmidt
Helmut Schmidt beat Paul Ellering
Hartford Love beat Doug Gilbert

5/23/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Mr Wrestling II beat Abdullah The Butcher to win Macon Title
1,000 Silver Dollars match
Ole Anderson beat Rocky Johnson
Tommy Rich beat Rock Hunter
Adrian Adonis & Paul Ellering beat Eddie Mansfield & Helmut Schmidt
Hartford Love beat Bill Irwin

5/24/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Tag Team Champions Tommy Rich & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen
Mr. Wrestling I (sub Rocky Johnson) beat Abdullah the Butcher dq
Taped Fist Match
Mr. Wrestling II beat Rock Hunter
Adrian Adonis & Pez Whatley beat Hartford Love (sub Wolfgang Schmidt) & Helmut Schmidt
French Angel (sub Hartford Love) beat Paul Ellering

5/25/78 Rome, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia TV Champion Thunderbolt Patterson vs Ole Anderson
Stan Hansen vs Tommy Rich
Adrian Adonis vs Abdullah The Butcher

5/26/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Rock Hunter barred from ringside
Stan Hansen beat Abdullah the Butcher dq
1,000 Silver Dollars Match
Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling II
Ivan Koloff & French Angel beat Georgia Tag Team Champions Tommy Rich & Thunderbolt Patterson dq
Rock Hunter beat Paul Ellering
Steve Regal drew Helmut Schmidt
Adrian Adonis beat Hartford Love

5/31/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Stan Hansen & Thunderbolt Patterson & Mr. Wrestling II vs Ole Anderson & Rock Hunter & Abdullah the Butcher
Ivan Koloff vs Pez Whatley
Tommy Rich vs French Angel
Adrian Adonis vs Hartford Love
John Ruggers vs Steve Regal

6/1/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Stan Hansen vs Abdullah The Butcher
Rocky Johnson vs Rock Hunter
Steve Regal vs Ivan Koloff
Adrian Adonis vs Helmut Schmidt
Doug Gilbert vs Wolfgang Schmidt

6/6/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & Stan Hansen no contest Ole Anderson & Abdullah the Butcher 12:00
King Kong Mosca beat Rick Martel
Mr Wrestling II beat French Angel dq in 17:00
Tommy Rich & Adrian Adonis beat Hartford Love & Helmut Schmidt
Pez Whatley beat Len Denton

6/7/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Stan Hansen vs Abdullah The Butcher
Georgia Tag Team Champions Tommy Rich & Thunderbolt Patterson vs Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
King Kong Mosca vs Adrian Adonis
Pez Whatley vs Helmut Schmidt
Len Denton vs Hartford Love

6/9/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
King Kong Mosca won a tournament to win the Georgia Title.
Others entered included Dick Slater, Abdullah the Butcher, Mr Wrestling II, Ivan Koloff, the Assassin, Stan Hansen, Mad Dog Martin, Mr Wrestling I, Rick Martel, Ole Anderson, Tommy Rich, Adrian Adonis, Hartford Love and Len Denton
A Battle Royal reportedly determined the pairings for the Georgia Title tournament.

6/13/78 Warner Robins, GA @ Civic Center
Stan Hansen beat Abdullah The Butcher dq
1,000 Silver Dollar Match
Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson dq
King Kong Mosca beat Steve Regal
Rock Hunter & Hartford Love beat Rick McGraw & Ted Allen
Rick Martel beat Wolfgang Schmidt

6/15/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Handicap Match
Stan Hansen vs Rock Hunter & Abdullah the Butcher
Tommy Rich vs Ivan Koloff

6/18/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Stan Hansen beat Abdullah The Butcher to win Columbus Title
1,000 Silver Dollar Taped Fist Match
Mr. Wrestling II beat Ole Anderson
Georgia TV Champion Thunderbolt Patterson beat The Assassin COR
Rick Martel & Tommy Rich beat Mad Dog Martin & French Angel
Pez Whatley drew Hartford Love

6/20/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Bob Armstrong & Stan Hansen & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson & Rock Hunter & Abdullah the Butcher dq
Georgia Champion King Kong Mosca beat Rick Martel
Tommy Rich beat Mad Dog Martin
French Angel beat Steve Regal
Ken Dillinger drew Bill Irwin

6/21/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Tag Team Champions Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff vs Stan Hansen & Mr Wrestling II
Abdullah The Butcher vs The Sheik
Dick Slater vs King Kong Mosca
Tommy Rich vs Mad Dog Martin
Rick Martel & Pez Whatley vs Hartford Love & French Angel

6/22/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Stan Hansen & Mr. Wrestling II vs Abdullah the Butcher & the Sheik
Also In action: King Kong Mosca, Pez Whatley, Rick Martel, Rick McGraw, and Hartford Love

6/26/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Cage Match
Stan Hansen beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff dq
Georgia Champion King Kong Mosca beat Thunderbolt Patterson dq
Tommy Rich beat Abdullah the Butcher dq
Rick Martel beat Hartford Love
Johnny Weaver beat Joe Turco
Len Denton drew Barry Orton

6/27/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
No Time Limit
Stan Hansen & Thunderbolt Patterson & Mr. Wrestling II beat Ole Anderson & Rock Hunter & Abdullah the Butcher
Rick Martel beat Georgia Champion King Kong Mosca dq
Tommy Rich beat Pete Austin 10:00
Pez Whatley drew French Angel 15:00
Charles Daugherty beat Barry Orton at 12:00

6/28/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Champion King Kong Mosca vs Dick Slater
Tommy Rich & Stan Hansen & Mr. Wrestling II vs Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff & Abdullah the Butcher
Rick Martel vs Pete Austin
Steve Regal vs Ken Dillinger

6/30/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Champion King Kong Mosca beat Stan Hansen
Dick Slater beat Billy Graham
Mr Wrestling II beat The Assassin
Ivan Koloff & Abdullah the Butcher beat Tommy Rich & Thunderbolt Patterson
Rick Martel beat French Angel dq
Hartford Love beat Barry Orton

7/7/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Stan Hansen beat Georgia Champion Angelo Mosca dq
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson
Dick Slater vs Abdullah The Butcher
Mr. Wrestling II beat Ivan Koloff
Taped Fist Match
Tommy Rich beat Rock Hunter
No dq Match
French Angel beat Rick Martel
Rick McGraw & Pez Whatley beat Len Denton & Hartford Love

That's it for Abdullah in Georgia for 1978. Many thanks once again to Rich Tate and Becky Taylor. I'll look for more Abdullah stuff tomorrow or the next day.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Jul 4th, 2008 12:23 am
  PM Quote Reply
36th Post
carpetbeggar
The Ayatollah Of Rock And Rolla


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Dangling From A Rope Of...CONFETTI!!!
Posts: 10377
Status: 
Offline
Some interesting stuff that stands out for me in '78.

1/10/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Richard Blood beat Randy Savage...A sign of things to come?

4/12/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Champion Stan Hansen vs Wahoo McDaniel
Adrian Adonis vs Abdullah The Butcher...interesting pairing

4/16/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Dusty Rhodes beat Stan Hansen
Mr Wrestling II beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq...Great double main event

4/17/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes ddq Abdullah the Butcher
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mr. Wrestling II
Stan Hansen beat Tommy Rich...Great Triple Main Event!

4/19/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Tommy Rich...Wonder if this was Rich's first AWA Title match. When was his first World Title match overall(NWA)?

4/28/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes & Mr. Wrestling II beat Billy Graham & Abdullah the Butcher dq...SWEET!!

5/2/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Macon Champion Abdullah The Butcher no contest Adrian Adonis...Betcha this was a wild match.

5/3/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II beat Abdullah the Butcher
Rocky Johnson beat Abdullah the Butcher dq...Abbie in BOTH Main Events!

5/19/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Champion Stan Hansen no contest Dusty Rhodes when Abdullah The Butcher attacked Hansen...Hansen turns babyface here.

6/9/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
King Kong Mosca won a tournament to win the Georgia Title.
Others entered included Dick Slater, Abdullah the Butcher, Mr Wrestling II, Ivan Koloff, the Assassin, Stan Hansen, Mad Dog Martin, Mr Wrestling I, Rick Martel, Ole Anderson, Tommy Rich, Adrian Adonis, Hartford Love and Len Denton
A Battle Royal reportedly determined the pairings for the Georgia Title tournament....Nice pick-em card.

6/15/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Handicap Match
Stan Hansen vs Rock Hunter & Abdullah the Butcher...Interesting handicap match.

6/18/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Stan Hansen beat Abdullah The Butcher to win Columbus Title...Never heard of that title before.

6/22/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Stan Hansen & Mr. Wrestling II vs Abdullah the Butcher & the Sheik...Loved to have seen this one.

Thanks again Claw. Gotta admit, Georgia was the SHIT back in the day. Great Stuff as always.












____________________
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Jul 4th, 2008 01:28 am
  PM Quote Reply
37th Post
clawmaster



Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 46639
Status: 
Offline
That Richard Blood was Tito Santana. Ricky Steamboat was already wrestling for JCP and feuding with Flair among others.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Jul 4th, 2008 01:38 am
  PM Quote Reply
38th Post
clawmaster



Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 46639
Status: 
Offline
The best era of Georgia happened after Ann Gunkel closed up shop and the promotional war pittting Gunkel against Buddy Fuller & Eddie Graham ended. This would be from 1975 onward.  You can see how Ole Anderson eventually swooped in and gained power. You can see how Tommy Rich became a superstar. Jim Barnett saw something in Rich and pushed him to the moon. Many future superstars cut their teeth in Georgia including Backlund, Martel, Steamboat and Santana.

Rich Tate has done a great job with his website compiling results and making corrections whenever possible. Rich and I are not exactly friends so I'm not blowing smoke here.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Jul 4th, 2008 10:54 am
  PM Quote Reply
39th Post
carpetbeggar
The Ayatollah Of Rock And Rolla


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Dangling From A Rope Of...CONFETTI!!!
Posts: 10377
Status: 
Offline
clawmaster wrote: That Richard Blood was Tito Santana. Ricky Steamboat was already wrestling for JCP and feuding with Flair among others.

Yeah I knew that, I was just referencing them in regards when they met up later in the WWF. Didn't Savage beat him for his first IC belt.



____________________
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Jul 5th, 2008 12:06 am
  PM Quote Reply
40th Post
Ron



Joined: Wed Oct 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1271
Status: 
Offline
A quick glance over my clippings that I have scanned already will show the following 58 matches that do not appear on this record book, for when I ripped apart Stampede for 1970.   These 58 are just some of the matches I have that are not listed yet for this record book.  The rest are still in clipping form, not scanned over yet in a pile of clippings scanned over from microfilm that has been sitting for 2 years.  Anything I list here, I have the clippings to back it up.

Motivate me please...

It does not take much to motivate me at times to dig out the clippings to scan them and type them over.

Motivation means what are the complete line ups for the following cards, someone has them, and did not pass on the Wayne Coleman dates to me, even though I gave so so much of 1970 away.  Their was more than one paper used for these cities.  The paper i used did not have listings for the below two dates.   I want and need the Wayne Coleman listings for them.
02/06    Calgary, AB
03/05    Regina, SK

And I would like to know the line ups for these 3 cards, and who Wayne Coleman was originally to have faced:
04/30    Regina, SK
05/01    Calgary, AB
05/07    Regina, SK

Motivation also means, what are my 2 missing cities for the Stampede area in 1970.  I had asked before I started to rip apart Stampede, and had not ever gotten the name of the 2 missing cities.  So I am asking again. The city names I was given before is how and why the year of 1970 is so so complete.  I reaseached the living hell out of them cities looking for Wayne Coleman results, and collected the entire year for the cities.  I need the missing 2 cities to finalize the complete year of 1970 for Stampede.

Anyone out their reading this????

 

January 11, 1970  Edmonton, ALberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Ray Osborne

January 16, 1970  Calagary, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Ray Osborne

Abby is susposedly under suspension durring this time period,
end of March through April 2, 1970
 
May 2, 1970 Edmonton, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher No Contested Jerry Christy

May 23, 1970  Edmonton, Alberta
Mighty Ursus won by DQ over Abdullah the Butcher in a Lumberjack Match when Abby escaped from the ring

May 30, 1970  Edmonton, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher beat Angelo Mosca


June 3, 1970  Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Abdullah the Butcher beat Mighty Ursus in a Steele Cage

June 4, 1970  Regina, Saskatchewan
Mighty Ursus won by DQ over Abdullah the Butcher in a Lumberjack Match

June 6, 1970  Edmonton, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher beat Mighty Ursus in a Steele Cage

June 9, 1970  Medicine Hat, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Mighty Ursus - Lumberjack Match

June 10, 1970  Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Abdullah the Butcher won by DQ over Carlos Belafonte

June 11, 1970  Regina, Saskatchewan
Abdullah the Butcher beat Mighty Ursus in a Steele Cage

June 15, 1970  Lethbridge, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Carlos Belafonte

June 17, 1970  Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Carlos Belafonte won by DQ over Abdullah the Butcher

June 18, 1970  Regina, Saskatchewan
Carlos Belafonte won by DQ over Abdullah the Butcher

June 20, 1970  Edmonton, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Carlos Belafonte  *2 refs*

June 22, 1970  Lethbridge, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Carlos Belafonte  *2 refs*

June 23, 1970  Medicine Hat, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Mighty Ursus  *Texas Death Match*

June 24, 1970  Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Carlos Belafonte won by DQ over Abdullah the Butcher

June 25, 1970  Regina, Saskatchewan
Abdullah the Butcher No Contested Carlos Belafonte

June 27, 1970  Edmonton, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher beat Carlos Belafonte

June 29, 1970  Lethbridge, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Carlos Belafonte

 

July 1, 1970  Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Carlos Belafonte won by DQ over Abdullah the Butcher

July 2, 1970  Regina, Saskatchewan
Abdullah the Butcher won by DQ over Carlos Belafonte when Jerry Christy entered the ring

July 4, 1970  Edmonton, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher beat Carlos Belafonte *Texas Death Match*
 
July 6, 1970  Lethbridge, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Carlos Belafonte

July 7, 1970  Medicine Hat, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Mighty Ursus

July 8, 1970  Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Carlos Belafonte won by count out over Abdullah the Butcher

July 9, 1970  Regina, Saskatchewan
Abdullah the Butcher DCOR over Carlos Belafonte

July 11, 1970  Edmonton, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher drew NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr.

July 13, 1970  Lethbridge, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Mighty Ursus *Steele Cage*

July 14, 1970  Red Deer, Alberta
Carlos Belafonte won by DQ over Abdullah the Butcher

July 15, 1970  Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Abdullah the Butcher vs Carlos Belafonte (paper stated Abby missed his plane flight)

July 16, 1970  Regina, Saskatchewan
Carlos Belafonte won by DQ over Abdullah the Butcher

July 17, 1970  Calgary, Alberta, Canada
No Card held

July 18, 1970  Edmonton, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Mighty Ursus *Strap Match*

July 20, 1970  Lethbridge, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Mighty Ursus *Steele Cage*

July 21, 1970  Medicine Hat, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Dan Kroffat

July 22, 1970  Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Abdullah the Butcher vs Mighty Ursus *Steele Cage*
Abby was replaced by Bob Sweetan in a regular match

July 24, 1970  Calgary, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Bobby Christy.  (Abby No showed)


August 10, 1970  Lethbridge, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Dave Ruhl

August 11, 1970  Red Deer, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Dave Ruhl


October 6, 1970  Red Deer, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Mighty Ursus

October 12, 1970  Lethbridge, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Mighty Ursus

October 13, 1970  Medicine Hat, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Nick Pacchiane

October 19, 1970  Lethbridge, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Mighty Ursus

October 20, 1970  Red Deer, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Mighty Ursus

October 26, 1970  Lethbridge, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Mighty Ursus

October 27, 1970  Medicine Hat, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Mighty Ursus

 

November 2, 1970  Lethbridge, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Burlra

November 3, 1970  Red Deer, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Mighty Ursus

November 9, 1970  Lethbridge, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Mighty Ursus

November 16, 1970  Lethbridge, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Sweet Daddy Siki

November 23, 1970  Lethbridge, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Sweet Daddy Siki

November 30, 1970  Lethbridge, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Sweet Daddy Siki *Mighty Ursus guest ref*

 

December 1, 1970  Red Deer, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Sweet Daddy Siki *Mighty Ursus guest ref*

December 7, 1970  Lethbridge, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher, Bob Sweetan vs Sweet Daddy Siki, Gil Hayes

December 14, 1970  Lethbridge, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher, Bob Sweetan vs Sweet Daddy Siki, Gil Hayes 

December 21, 1970  Lethbridge, Alberta
Abdullah the Butcher vs Mighty Ursus
 
I also had these two scanned over, but they are red x's now.  So I will aslo rescan these two dates down the road:

June 8, 1970  Lethbridge, Alberta
December 15, 1970  Red Deer, Alberta

Last edited on Sat Jul 5th, 2008 12:07 am by Ron



____________________
LOL. How exactly does one 'force an opinion' on ANYONE, let alone EVERYONE, on an internet message board? Teach me this technique, please. -- Crimson Mask
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Jul 6th, 2008 09:59 am
  PM Quote Reply
41st Post
necrosis215

 

Joined: Thu Dec 20th, 2007
Location: Leigh, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Posts: 53
Status: 
Offline
Ron, do you not have any idea what the 2 missing cities might be? There must be an easy way of finding out i.e. asking around on the boards and seeing where Stampede were putting shows on. Have you tried asking on the KM Stampede board?

I checked your Stampede results site for 1970 and could find the following cities:

Calgary, AB
Edmonton, AB
Lethbridge, AB
Regina, SK
Saskatoon, SK
Medicine Hat, AB
Red Deer, AB

A couple of cities that I found on the Stampede section of wrestling-title.com around the SK/AB areas are:

Swift Current, SK
Grande Prairie, AB

If title changes happened there (although not in 1970), they may have ran shows there frequently. Other than that I'm not really sure where you could look.

necrosis215

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Jul 6th, 2008 03:27 pm
  PM Quote Reply
42nd Post
Ron



Joined: Wed Oct 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1271
Status: 
Offline
If you visited my Stampede site, you can see i did it day by day.  You will also notice no other year of Stampede has been researched liek the year I did.  No one else even comes close to the level I break territories into.   You will notice that they did not run Red Deer and Medicine hat the first month or two.  I do not know what cities they were using before them.  Also you will see that after I picked those 2 cities up, I am still missing 2 cities.  So it is 4 cities in the begining of the year, and then 2 cities after march.   This research on that site is totally all my perosnal research which I ripped open wide the results for 1970, when their was just sporatic results before.  My biggest issue is I am back home in Pennsylvania. I did that research when I was based in Indiana for a year and a half.  It is their where i travles all through the AWA, and made numerous trips to Texas and all across the Mid Western states reserching cities.   Now i can not afford to do that with gas prices.

I ripped and stripped southern California mainly from home at a great expense. and Nothern California filling in the sporatic results from their, for 1970 & 1972 for Labelle, and 1971 for shire of every known city i could find.  I am missing El Monte for Labelle, and Fresno for Shire.   And no one seems to have anything for Fresno for 1971, nor could i locate the correct paper for their shows.  All that stuff from california in newspaper form is alreay uploaded to the net separtely from my Graham site.  I am getting treaedy to release a lot of full territories I searched out in total nespwpaer clipping form on the net.

I just need a good reference point to start the mising cities for Stampede so it is not wasted money for the missing cities.  I have to much money involved wasted already in years past for cities and bad results posted that never took place trying to verify them.

Last edited on Sun Jul 6th, 2008 03:31 pm by Ron



____________________
LOL. How exactly does one 'force an opinion' on ANYONE, let alone EVERYONE, on an internet message board? Teach me this technique, please. -- Crimson Mask
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Jul 8th, 2008 11:20 am
  PM Quote Reply
43rd Post
clawmaster



Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 46639
Status: 
Offline
9/9/79 Marietta, GA @ Cobb County Civic Center
Georgia Champion Killer Karl Kox vs North American Champion Mr Wrestling II
Georgia Tag Team Champions Ole Anderson & Ernie Ladd vs The Crusher & Tommy Rich
The Sheik vs Abdullah The Butcher
Luke Graham vs Stan Hansen
Randy Tyler vs Rick Oliver
Carl Fergie vs Ricky Fields
Note: If that Japanese date is correct, either Abdullah missed this show or the date of the card is wrong.

9/28/79 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Tag Team Champions Tommy Rich & The Crusher beat Ole Anderson & Ernie Ladd
Georgia Champion Killer Karl Kox beat Mr. Wrestling II
The Sheik no contest Abdullah The Butcher
Stan Hansen beat Luke Graham
Bobby Jaggers beat Ray Candy
Ricky Fields beat Rick Oliver

12/22/79 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Ole Anderson & Mr. Wrestling II beat Georgia Tag Team Champions Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff dq
Tommy Rich beat Georgia Champion Masked Superstar COR
Ray Candy beat Georgia TV Champion Austin Idol dq
Tony Atlas beat Abdullah the Butcher
Mr Wrestling II beat Mr Wrestling II
Killer Khan beat Kevin Sullivan

12/23/79 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Texas Death Match
Ernie Ladd beat Ole Anderson
dq Rule Waived
Georgia Champion Masked Superstar beat Mr Wrestling II dq
Ray Candy & Tony Atlas beat Georgia Tag Team Champions Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff dq
Tommy Rich beat Georgia TV Champion Austin Idol dq
Abdullah the Butcher beat Jerry Stubbs
Karate Match
Bob Armstrong beat Killer Khan
Kevin Sullivan beat Tom Shaft

12/25/79 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Cage Match
Mr Wrestling II vs Mr Wrestling II
Georgia Champion Masked Superstar vs Tony Atlas
Bill Dromo vs Abdullah The Butcher
Georgia Tag Team Champions Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff vs Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson
Georgia TV Champion Austin Idol vs Tommy Rich
Kevin Sullivan vs Mr Boston
Steve Travis vs Tom Shaft

5/18/80 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson beat Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff
Georgia TV Champion Austin Idol beat Baron Von Raschke
Tony Atlas beat Ernie Ladd
Tommy Rich beat Kurt Von Hess
Champion of Champions Cup Match
Mr. Wrestling II beat Abdullah the Butcher dq
Bob Sweetan beat Jerry Stubbs
Kevin Sullivan & Eddie Gilbert beat the Manchurians
Mike Sharpe beat Charlie Fulton
French Angel beat Mike Davis

6/27/80 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
NWA Champion Harley Race vs Mr Wrestling II
Kevin Sullivan & Austin Idol vs the Assassins
Southeastern Champion Dennis Condrey vs Tommy Rich
Don Diamond vs Abdullah The Butcher
Terry Taylor vs Dutch Mantell
Eddy Mansfield vs Charlie Fulton

8/25/80 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Lars Anderson & Mr. Wrestling II beat Ole Anderson & The Superstar
Abdullah the Butcher beat Mark Lewin
Georgia Champion Steve Keirn beat Dennis Condrey
Kevin Sullivan beat Great Mephisto
Steve O beat Charlie Fulton
Terry Taylor drew Stan Lane

5/31/81 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Lights Out Match
Bruce Reed beat Bruiser Brody dq
Tommy Rich beat NWA Champion Harley Race dq
Bruiser Brody no contest Abdullah The Butcher
Dog Collar Match
Junkyard Dog beat Michael Hayes
Cage Match
NWA Tag Team Champions Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson beat Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts
Ted Dibiase beat Nikolai Volkoff
Mike Sharpe beat Ken Patera dq
Steve O (sub Wahoo McDaniel) beat Bryan St. John
Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson beat French Angel & Bobby Eaton

9/27/81 Atlanta
Cage Match
Michael Hayes & Otis Sistrunk beat Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka to win tag title
NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Mr. Wrestling II
Texas Street fight
Tommy Rich beat Masked Superstar
Tor Kamata ddq Abdullah The Butcher
Ray Stevens beat Bruno Sammartino Jr
Steve O & Brian Blair beat French Angel & Professor Sonoda
George Wells beat Mike Sharpe
Bryan St. John beat ??

12/25/81 Atlanta, GA
NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Tommy Rich beat Abdullah The Butcher dq
Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat Kevin Sullivan & Ox Baker
Leroy Brown & Big Red & Andre The Giant beat Super Destroyer & Masked Superstar & The Assassin
Austin Idol beat Michael Hayes
Mr Wrestling II dcor Buzz Sawyer
Jim Garvin beat Terry Gordy dq
Ron Bass beat Ted Oates

10/3/82 Atlanta
Buzz Sawyer beat Tommy Rich dq
Stan Hansen dcor NWA Champion Ric Flair
Roddy Piper ddq Abdullah The Butcher
National Tag Team Champions Wild Samoans beat Terry Gordy & Tito Santana
Paul Orndorff beat Super Destroyer to win National Title
Iron Sheik beat Brad Armstrong
Matt Borne beat Johnny Rich
Brad Armstrong beat Chick Donovan

12/29/84 Columbus
Bill Irwin & Scott Irwin beat Tommy Rich & Abdullah The Butcher
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop via pin
Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat The Terminators
att: 2,000

1/1/85 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
National Champion Ronnie Garvin beat Ox Baker (sub Wahoo McDaniel) via pin
Tommy Rich & Abdullah The Butcher ddq Bill Irwin & Scott Irwin
Ole Anderson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat The Terminators
Bill Irwin & Scott Irwin won a $100,000 Tag Team Battle Royal
Ron Slinker beat Bob Roop dq
Brian Adidas beat Chick Donovan
Len Denton beat Jerry Oates
Tommy Rogers drew Italian Stallion
Att: 5,000, 2,500 paid



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Dec 13th, 2008 11:49 am
  PM Quote Reply
44th Post
clawmaster



Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 46639
Status: 
Offline
9/30/68 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Ivan Koloff in Angelo’s corner
Johnny Rougeau vs Tony Angelo 2/3
Waldo Von Erich vs George Momberg
Abdullah The Butcher vs Carlos Colon
Butch Morgan vs Chin Lee
Lionel Robert vs Akio Yoshihara
Gino Brito & Jacques Rougeau vs Matt Gilmore & Doug Kent
Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc vs Tony Baillargeon & Larry Moquin

10/7/68 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Non Title Match
International Champion Ivan Koloff vs Jacques Rougeau 2/3
Gino Brito & Bob Nandor vs Waldo Von Erich & Abdullah The Butcher
Matt Gilmore & Doug Kent vs Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc
Dale Roberts & Tony Baillargeon vs Buster Lloyd & Chin Lee
Larry Moquin vs Mike Loren
Carlos Colon vs Gerard Dugas



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Dec 13th, 2008 12:09 pm
  PM Quote Reply
45th Post
carpetbeggar
The Ayatollah Of Rock And Rolla


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Dangling From A Rope Of...CONFETTI!!!
Posts: 10377
Status: 
Offline
clawmaster wrote: 9/30/68 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena

Waldo Von Erich vs George Momberg


Interesting match there as George Momberg is the future Killer Karl Krupp.



____________________
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 11:20 am Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > Ask The Clawmaster > Abdullah The Butcher record book Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems