WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Antonio Inoki In North America

 Moderated by: Ron Page:    1  2  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Antonio Inoki In North America  Rating:  Rating
AuthorPost
 Posted: Sun Jan 18th, 2009 06:12 pm
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
This is just a start covering Inoki's early career in North America. If you have more bouts for Inoki in Los Angeles during 1964, please add them.

I've always heard/read Inoki was known as Tokyo Tom in the Los Angeles territory during 1964. I've never seen a clipping confirming that so I've just listed him as Antonio Inoki.

7/2/64 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres drew The Destroyer & The Ripper
Mr Moto beat Nikita Mulkovich
Antonio Inoki beat George Drake
Pussycat Pickins beat Art Mahalik

7/3/64 San Diego, CA @ Coliseum
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat The Ripper & The Destroyer 2/3 
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat George Drake 2-0
Mr. Moto beat Nikita Mulkovitch
Mike Sharpe beat Pribce Ava (sub Jacques MacKinnon)
Antonio Inoki beat Dan Duffy
Att: 1,500

7/10/64 San Diego, CA @ Coliseum
The Ripper & The Destroyer & Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Antonio Inoki & Jacques McKinnon & Mr Moto
Bobby Duranton & Nikita Mulkovitch vs Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres
Bill Dromo beat Art Mahalik

7/24/64 San Diego, CA
The Destroyer drew Edouard Carpentier when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & The Alaskan dq
The Ripper beat Art Mahalik
Antonio Inoki drew ??
Don Savage beat Don Duffy

8/1/64 San Bernardino
The Destroyer beat The Ripper
Bill Dromo beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Dominic Denucci beat Don Duffy
Antonio Inoki beat Art Mahalik

8/6/64 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
The Destroyer & Hard Boiled Haggerty & The Alaskan beat Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres & Mr Moto
Bob Ellis beat The Ripper
Antonio Inoki beat Mike O’Leary

8/8/64 San Bernardino, CA
The Destroyer & Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres
Mr Moto beat Mike O’Leary
Bill Dromo beat Antonio Inoki
The Alaskan drew Dominic DeNucci

8/13/64 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
The Destroyer no contest Mr Moto in 3rd fall
Antonio Inoki beat The Alaskan
Bill Dromo drew Hard Boiled Haggerty
Dominic Denucci beat Mike O’Leary
Referee Primo Carnera

8/20/64 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Dick The Bruiser drew Antonio Inoki
The Destroyer beat Dominic Denucci
Bob Ellis beat Mike O’Leary
Mr Moto beat Don Duffy
Ripper Collins drew Bill Dromo

8/22/64 San Bernardino
Dick The Bruiser beat Bill Dromo
Mr Moto & Antonio Inoki beat The Alaskan & Ripper Collins
Bob Ellis beat Mike O’Leary
Don Duffy drew Billy Tipton

8/27/64 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
The Destroyer & Hard Boiled Haggerty drew Mr Moto & Antonio Inoki
Bob Ellis beat Ripper Collins
Dominic Denucci beat The Alaskan
Bill Dromo beat Mike O’Leary

8/28/64 San Diego, CA
The Destroyer beat Bob Ellis on a 3rd fall COR
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Antonio Inoki
Dominic DeNucci beat Ripper Collins
Bill Dromo beat Mike O’Leary
Art Mahalik beat The Alaskan

9/3/64 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
The Destroyer drew Mr Moto
Bob Ellis beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Antonio Inoki beat Art Mahalik
Ripper Collins drew Dominic Denucci
Att: 1,206

9/11/64 San Diego, CA
The Destroyer & Hard Boiled Haggerty & Ripper Collins beat Mr Moto & Antonio Inoki & Bill Dromo
Bob Ellis beat Nikita Mulkovich
The Alaskan beat Don Savage

9/15/64 Long Beach, CA
Bob Ellis beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Antonio Inoki beat The Destroyer
Irish Jackie & Billy The Kid beat Sonny Boy Cassidy & Cowboy Bradley
Mr Moto beat Prince Ava

9/22/64 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick The Bruiser beat Mr Moto 2/3
The Destroyer beat Antonio Inoki
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Ramon Zavalza
Cowboy Bradley & Sonny Boy Cassidy beat Irish Jackie & Billy The Kid

10/2/64 San Diego, CA
Bob Ellis beat Ripper Collins 2/3
The Destroyer beat Mr Moto 2/3
Antonio Inoki drew Jerry Rose
Bill Cody beat Hard Boiled Haggerty via referee’s decision
Chris Belkas beat The Alaskan
Att: 1,318

10/22/64 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Fred Blassie & Ripper Collins & Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Paul Diamond & Mr Moto & Little Tokyo
Chris Belkas beat Boris Kameroff dq
Paul Diamond drew Hard Boiled Haggerty
Ripper Collins drew Antonio Inoki

10/24/64 San Bernardino, CA @ Arena
Fred Blassie beat Mr Moto 2/3
Antonio Inoki beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Ripper Collins beat Chris Belkas
Paul Diamond drew Bud Cody

10/29/64 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Fred Blassie beat The Destroyer
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Antonio Inoki
Mr Moto beat Bud Cody
Ripper Collins beat Chris Belkas

10/31/64 San Diego, CA
Special Referee: Archie Moore
Dick The Bruiser beat Freddie Blassie
The Destroyer beat Antonio Inoki
Bob Ellis beat Boris Kamaroff
Mr Moto beat Bill Cody

6/21/65 Fort Worth
Fritz Von Erich beat Ernie Ladd
Bull Curry beat Mark Lewin
Killer Karl Kox beat Danny McShain
Bob Ellis beat Johnny Kace
Kanji Inoki beat Chris Tolos

6/22/65 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Killer Karl Kox & Fritz Von Erich beat Mark Lewin & Chris Tolos
(Kox and Von Erich earned a World Tag Team Title match with Eddie Graham and Sam Steamboat next week)
(Graham and Steamboat were claimants in Florida)
Ernie Ladd beat The Wrecker
Bull Curry no contest Swede Karlson
Bob Ellis drew Kanji Inoki
Alvero Velasco beat Johnny Kace

6/24/65 Corpus Christi, TX @ Tecarena Town Hall
Bull Curry vs Swede Karlson 2/3 60:00
Killer Karl Kox vs Alvero Velasco 2/3 60:00
Kanji Inoki vs Silento Rodriguez
Indio Peon vs Johnny Kace

6/28/65 Fort Worth
Bull Curry beat Swede Karlson
Killer Karl Kox beat Mark Lewin
Kanji Inoki beat Ox Anderson
Bob Ellis beat Benny Matta
Danny McShain beat Johnny Kace

6/29/65 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Killer Karl Kox & Fritz von Erich beat Eddie Graham & Sam Steamboat 2/3 to win World Tag Title
Bull Curry beat Mark Lewin dq
Kanji Inoki beat The Wrecker
Bob Ellis beat Johnny Kace
Swede Karlson beat Al Velasco

6/30/65 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Killer Karl Kox beat The Wrecker 2/3
Mark Lewin beat Silento Rodriguez
Kanji Inoki beat Johnny Kace
Indio Peon beat Ox Anderson dq
Swede Karlson beat Alvero Velasco

7/5/65 Fort Worth
Fritz Von Erich beat Bull Curry
Lorenzo Parente beat Alvaro Velasco
Swede Karlson beat Indio Peon
Bob Ellis beat Ken Yates
Kanji Inoki beat The Wrecker
Ken Hollis beat Silento Rodriguez

7/6/65 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Kanji Inoki dcor Mark Lewin in 3rd fall
Swede Karlson & Ken Yates drew Blue Avenger & Bob Ellis
Ken Hollis beat Alvero Velasco
Silento Rodrgiuez beat Indio Peon

7/7/65 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Blue Avenger & Kanji Inoki beat Mark Lewin & Swede Karlson to win $1,000 Tag Team Tounament
Also in tournament: Indio Peon & Silento Rodriguez, Ken Yates & Ken Hollis and Benny Matta & Alvero Velasco

7/12/65 Fort Worth
Bob Ellis no contest Mark Lewin
Kanji Inoki beat Swede Karlson
Blue Avenger beat Alvero Velasco
Don McClarty beat Ken Yates
Ken Hollis beat Indio Peon

7/13/65 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Ring surrounded by a fence
Duke Keomuka no decision Fritz Von Erich when the bout was halted in the 3rd fall due to blood loss
Blue Avenger drew Mark Lewin
Swede Karlson drew Don McClarty
Kanji Inoki beat Ken Yates
Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Indio Peon
Ken Hollis beat Silento Rodriguez

7/14/65 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Great Inoki beat Swede Karlson 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Mark Lewin beat Ken Hollis
Blue Avenger beat Indio Peon
Don McClarty beat Ken Yates via pin
Alvero Velasco beat Silento Rodriguez

7/19/65 Fort Worth
Killer Karl Kox no contest Mark Lewin
Nikita Kalmikoff no contest Don McClarty
Kanji Inoki beat Ken Yates
Blue Avenger drew Swede Karlson
Ken Hollis beat Alvero Velasco

7/20/65 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Killer Karl Kox drew Kanji Inoki 60:00
Mark Lewin beat Blue Avenger 2/3
Bob Ellis & Don McClarty beat Swede Karlson & Ken Yates
Ken Hollis beat Nikita Kalmikoff dq
Silento Rodriguez beat Alvero Velasco

7/21/65 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Mark Lewin beat Kanji Inoki 2/3
Blue Avenger & Ken Hollis vs Killer Karl Kox & Ken Yates
Don McClarty vs Swede Karlson
Nikita Kalmikoff vs Alvero Velasco
Plus one more bout featuring one man from each tag team

7/23/65 Houston
Fritz Von Erich beat Duke Keomuka dq
Kanji Inoki drew Killer Karl Kox
Mark Lewin beat Bob Ellis
Don McClarty beat Nikita Kalmikoff
Blue Avenger beat Swede Karlson

7/27/65 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
World Tag Team Champions Killer Karl Kox & Fritz Von Erich beat Eddie Graham & Sam Steamboat
Bob Ellis drew Mark Lewin
Ken Hollis & Kanji Inoki beat Swede Karlson & Mark Lewin when Inoki pinned Karlson
Don McClarty beat Ken Yates
Blue Avenger beat Nikita Kalmikoff

7/28/65 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Mark Lewin beat Blue Avenger 2/3
Kanji Inoki beat Nikita Kalmikoff
Don McClarty & Ken Hollis beat Swede Karlson & Ken Yates
Louie Tillet beat Tommy O’Brien (sub Silento Rodriguez)
Don McClarty beat Ken Yates
Att: “near capacity crowd”

7/30/65 Houston
Kanji Inoki beat Killer Karl Kox
Ken Hollis drew Mark Lewin
Tiger Conway & Don McClarty beat Nikita Kalmikoff & Swede Karlson
Louie Tillet beat Alvero Velasco
Blue Avenger beat Ken Yates

8/3/65 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Bob Ellis & Kanji Inoki beat Mark Lewin & Louie Tillet 2/3
Don McClarty beat Swede Karlson
Ken Hollis beat Nikita Kalmikoff
Ken Yates beat Alvero Velasco

8/4/65 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Special Referee: Joe Blanchard
Mark Lewin vs Kanji Inoki 2/3 60:00
Don McClarty & Blue Avenger vs Ken Yates & Louie Tillet
Nikita Kalmikoff vs Ken Hollis
Alvero Velasco vs Swede Karlson
Plus one more bout featuring one man from each tag team

8/6/65 Houston
Fritz Von Erich beat Duke Keomuka
Don McClarty beat Mark Lewin dq
Kanji Inoki beat Swede Karlson
Ken Hollis drew Louie Tillet
Tiger Conway beat Blue Avenger

8/10/65 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
ring surrounded by a fence, no referee,
Duke Keomuka beat Fritz Von Erich
Mark Lewin drew Don McClarty
Mark Lewin beat Blue Avenger
Bob Ellis beat Nikita Kalmikoff
Ken Hollis beat Swede Karlson
Victor Rivera beat Ken Yates
Kanji Inoki beat Louie Tillet
Att: 6,000+
Note: The August 11, 1965 edition of the Dallas Morning News reported that the “largest crowd ever to pack the storied Sportatorium was on hand.”

8/11/65 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Fritz Von Erich beat Kanji Inoki on a 3rd fall COR
Mark Lewin beat Blue Avenger
Don McClarty beat Nikita Kalmikoff
Ken Hollis beat Swede Karlson dq
Victor Rivera beat Ken Yates

8/13/65 Houston
Fritz Von Erich beat Kanji Inoki
Mark Lewin beat Blue Avenger
Tiger Conway & McKinley Pickens beat Nikita Kalmikoff & Swede Karlson
Victor Rivera beat Louie Tillet dq
Ken Hollis drew Don McClarty

8/16/65 Fort Worth
Fritz Von Erich beat Bob Ellis
Don McClarty beat Nikita Kalmikoff
Kanji Inoki beat Louie Tillet dq
Swede Karlson drew Victor Rivera
Ken Hollis beat Ken Lucas

8/17/65 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
World Tag Team Champions Killer Karl Kox & Fritz Von Erich ddq Duke Keomuka & Kanji Inoki 2/3
1. Kox & Von Erich won 1st fall
2. Both teams were dq'ed
3. Both teams were dq'ed
The Destroyer beat Ken Hollis
Bob Ellis drew Mark Lewin
Louie Tillet beat Victor Rivera
Don McClarty beat Ken Yates
Swede Karlson beat Nikita Kalmikoff

8/18/65 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Mark Lewin beat Don McClarty 2/3
Kanji Inoki & Ken Hollis beat Louie Tillet & Nikita Kalmikoff when Inoki pinned Kalmikoff
Swede Karlson beat Ken Yates
Victor Rivera beat Benny Matta
Kanji Inoki beat Nikita Kalmikoff

8/20/65 Houston
The Destroyer drew NWA Champion Lou Thesz
Mark Lewin won battle royal
Don McClarty beat Swede Karlson
Ken Hollis drew Louie Tillet
Kanji Inoki beat Nikita Kalmikoff
Victor Rivera beat Ken Yates

8/23/65 Fort Worth
Kanji Inoki vs Mark Lewin
Bob Ellis vs Louie Tillet
Tiger Conway vs Swede Karlson
Great Dane vs Don McClarty
Ken Hollis vs Victor Rivera

8/24/65 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
The Destroyer beat Killer Karl Kox on a 3rd fall COR
Mark Lewin & Louie Tillet beat Ken Hollis & Kanji Inoki
Bob Ellis beat Swede Karlson
Don McClarty beat Victor Rivera
Tiger Conway drew Great Dane

8/25/65 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Mark Lewin beat Kanji Inoki 1-0 60:00
1.    Lewin beat Inoki
2.    The 60 minute time limit expired before either man could score another fall
The Destroyer beat Jerry Kozak
Don McClarty beat Swede Karlson
Ken Hollis beat Great Dane dq
Victor Rivera beat Louie Tillet dq

8/27/65 Houston
Killer Karl Kox & Fritz Von Erich beat Kanji Inoki & Duke Keomuka
The Destroyer beat Ken Hollis
Mark Lewin beat Victor Rivera
Tiger Conway drew Louie Tillet
Don McClarty beat Great Dane

8/31/65 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Fritz Von Erich beat Duke Keomuka
Gene Kiniski beat Kanji Inoki
The Destroyer beat Swede Karlson
Killer Karl Kox beat Great Dane
Mark Lewin beat Ken Hollis
Louie Tillet beat Victor Rivera

9/1/65 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
No dq Match, No Time Limit
Mark Lewin beat Don McClarty 2/3
Louie Tillet beat Joe Blanchard dq
The Destroyer beat McKinley Pickens
Kanji Inoki beat Great Dane
Victor Rivera drew Ken Hollis

9/3/65 Houston
The Destroyer no contest Fritz Von Erich
Mark Lewin beat Kanji Inoki
Louie Tillet beat Manuel Ramos
Ken Hollis drew Victor Rivera
Tiger Conway beat Great Dane

9/7/65 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Kanji Inoki beat Killer Karl Kox on a reverse decision dq
The Destroyer ddq Mark Lewin in 3rd fall
Ken Hollis drew Louie Tillet
Leon Levinski beat Stu Gibson
Great Dane beat Victor Rivera

9/8/65 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Mark Lewin beat Joe Blanchard 2/3
The Destroyer beat Victor Rivera
Kanji Inoki beat Louie Tillet
Ken Hollis beat Leon Levinski dq
Great Dane beat Tommy O’Brien

9/10/65 Houston
The Destroyer drew Mark Lewin
Tiger Conway beat Louie Tillet dq
Kanji Inoki beat Great Dane
Ken Hollis beat Victor Rivera
Leon Levinski beat Stu Gibson

9/14/65 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Kanji Inoki & Duke Keomuka beat World Tag Team Champions Killer Karl Kox & Fritz Von Erich on a 3rd fall dq when Von Erich tossed Keomuka over the top rope
The Destroyer drew Pepper Gomez
Mark Lewin & Louie Tillet beat Ken Hollis & Victor Rivera
Mighty Yankee I (Bob Stanlee) beat Swede Karlson
Mighty Yankee II (Moose Evans) beat Great Dane

9/15/65 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
The Destroyer beat Kanji Inoki 2/3
Louie Tillet beat Leon Levinski
Mighty Yankee I drew Ken Hollis
Mighty Yankee II beat Great Dane
Workout matches in preparation for upcoming bout vs Fritz Von Erich
Mark Lewin vs Victor Rivera
Mark Lewin vs Tommy O’Brien

9/17/65 Houston
The Destroyer beat Kanji Inoki
Tiger Conway beat Mark Lewin dq
Mighty Yankees beat Ken Hollis & Victor Rivera
Louie Tillet beat Leon Levinski
Great Dane beat Danny McShain

9/21/65 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Gene Kiniski beat Kanji Inoki in the finals of a 12-man battle royal (2/3) (Kiniski won the first and third falls)
Gene Kiniski beat Yankee II
Ken Hollis & Antonio Inoki beat Great Dane & Mark Lewin
Louie Tillet beat Victor Rivera
others involved in the battle royal were The Destroyer, Yankee I, Killer Karl Kox, and Fritz Von Erich

9/22/65 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Referee Marvin Jones
Texas Champion Fritz Von Erich beat Mark Lewin on a 3rd fall dq when manager Danny McShain hit Fritz in the head with his shoe
Gene Kiniski beat Kanji Inoki
Rito Romero drew The Destroyer
Louie Tillet beat Great Tonina
Killer Karl Kox beat Ken Hollis
Mighty Yankee II beat Great Dane
Mighty Yankee I beat Victor Rivera
Att: 5,000

9/24/65 Houston
Billy Red Lyons beat Killer Karl Kox
The Destroyer & Louie Tillet beat Tiger Conway & Kanji Inoki
Ken Hollis drew Mark Lewin
Mighty Yankee I beat Victor Rivera
Mighty Yankee II beat Great Dane

9/28/65 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
The Destroyer beat Pepper Gomez 2/3
Killer Karl Kox ddq Billy Red Lyons
Kanji Inoki beat Louie Tillet
Ken Hollis beat Great Dane
Note: Another listing has an additional match Tiger Conway & Victor Rivera drew Mighty Yankees

9/29/65 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
The Destroyer double knockout Killer Karl Kox in 3rd fall
Billy Red Lyons beat Louie Tillet
Great Dane beat Victor Rivera
Kanji Inoki drew Mighty Yankee I
Mighty Yankees beat Kanji Inoki & Ken Hollis

10/1/65 Houston
The Destroyer beat Fritz Von Erich
Tiger Conway drew Killer Karl Kox
Billy Red Lyons beat Louie Tillet
Mighty Yankees beat Ken Hollis & Kanji Inoki
Great Dane beat Victor Rivera

10/5/65 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Fritz Von Erich beat Gene Kiniski on a 3rd fall dq when Kiniski tossed Von Erich over the top rope
Killer Karl Kox & The Destroyer ddq Kanji Inoki & Billy Red Lyons
Don Duffy drew Louie Tillet
Mighty Yankee I beat Ken Hollis
Great Dane beat Mighty Yankee II

10/6/65 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Killer Karl Kox & Kanji Inoki & Billy Red Lyons beat The Destroyer & Mighty Yankees 2/3
Don Duffy beat Great Dane
Ken Hollis beat Louie Tillet dq
Killer Karl Kox no decision The Destroyer
Billy Red Lyons beat Mighty Yankee II
Kanji Inoki drew Mighty Yankee I

10/8/65 Houston
The Destroyer beat Ray Gunkel
Killer Karl Kox drew Billy Red Lyons
Tiger Conway & McKinley Pickens beat Mighty Yankees
Kanji Inoki beat Don Duffy
Ken Hollis drew Louie Tillet

10/12/65 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Killer Karl Kox no contest Fritz Von Erich 2/3
Note: All three falls ended in double disqualifications
The Destroyer beat Mighty Yankee I
Billy Red Lyons beat Mighty Yankee II
Kanji Inoki beat Gorilla Marconi
Great Dane beat Don Duffy
Bruce Kirk drew Louie Tillet

10/13/65 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Texas Death Match
Killer Karl Kox no decision The Destroyer in the 5th fall when referee Dick Raines was knocked out
Billy Red Lyons & Kanji Inoki beat Louie Tillet & Don Duffy when Inoki pinned Duffy
Great Dane beat Mighty Yankee I dq
Bruce Kirk beat Mighty Yankee II via pin
Billy Red Lyons beat Don Duffy
Kanji Inoki beat Louie Tillet dq

10/15/65 Houston
Fritz Von Erich beat Tiger Conway
Killer Karl Kox beat Mighty Yankee II
Billy Red Lyons beat Mighty Yankee I
Kanji Inoki drew Frank Marconi
Louie Tillet beat Don Duffy
Bruce Kirk beat Great Dane

10/19/65 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Handicap Match
Killer Karl Kox beat Kanji Inoki & Bruce Kirk
Billy Red Lyons beat Klondike Bill
Louie Tillet beat Don Duffy
Torbellino Blanco beat Frank Marconi
Tiger Conway drew Great Dane

10/20/65 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Fritz Von Erich 2/3
Rito Romero beat Danny McShain
Billy Red Lyons & Torbellino Blanco beat Frank Marconi & Louie Tillet
Killer Karl Kox beat McKinley Pussycat Pickens
Great Dane beat Great Tonina
Bruce Kirk drew Kanji Inoki
Torbellino Blanco beat Frank Marconi
Att: 3,101

10/26/65 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Fritz Von Erich beat Killer Karl Kox 2/3
The Destroyer beat Kanji Inoki
Gene Kiniski beat Torbellino Blanco
Gorilla Marconi beat Great Dane
Bruce Kirk & Billy Red Lyons beat Al Costello & Louie Tillet

10/27/65 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
No Time Limit, Special Referee: Billy Red Lyons
Killer Karl Kox beat The Destroyer on a 3rd fall COR
Billy Red Lyons vs Frank Marconi
Al Costello beat Kanji Inoki
Torbellino Blanco beat Great Dane
Louie Tillet vs Bruce Kirk

10/29/65 Houston
The Destroyer no contest Fritz Von Erich
Torbellino Blanco beat Louie Tillet
Tiger Conway beat Bruce Kirk
Kanji Inoki beat Frank Marconi
Al Costello drew Billy Red Lyons

11/2/65 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Gene Kiniski double knockout Fritz Von Erich in 3rd fall
Torbellino Blanco & Kanji Inoki & Bruce Kirk & Billy Red Lyons beat Al Costello & The Destroyer & Gorilla Marconi & Louie Tillet
Benny Matta beat Great Dane
Note: Another listing has two additional matches Torbellino Blanco beat Frank Marconi and Louie Tillet beat Antonio Inoki

11/3/65 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
The Destroyer beat Torbellino Blanco 2/3
Al Costello beat Bruce Kirk
Billy Red Lyons beat Great Dane
Frank Marconi beat Kanji Inoki
Benny Matta beat Louie Tillet dq

11/5/65 Houston
The Destroyer beat Torbellino Blanco
Nick Kozak beat Kanji Inoki
Handicap match
Tiger Conway beat Great Dane & Frank Marconi
Louie Tillet beat Billy Red Lyons
Al Costello drew Bruce Kirk

11/8/65 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Art Thomas & Prince Pullins beat Alex Perez & Tojo Yamamoto dq
Tony Baillargeon & Len Rossi drew The Medics
Billy Wicks drew Treach Phillips
Kanji Inoki beat Ken Mack

11/10/65 Kingsport, TN @ Civic Auditorium
10 Round Boxing Match
Alex Perez vs Tony Baillargeon
Dale Bennett vs Kanji Inoki
Ed Wolfe vs Tarzan Baxter

11/11/65 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Tojo Yamamoto & Alex Perez beat Southern Tag Tag Champions Jackie Fargo & Len Rossi on a 3rd fall dq 
Karl Von Brauner & Eric Von Brauner drew Sailor Art Thomas & Prince Pullins
Kanji Inoki beat Tony Ballergeon
Southern Junior Heavyweight Champion Rocky Smith beat Mack York

11/13/65 Memphis TV
Tony Baillargeon & Len Rossi beat The Medics
Kanji Inoki beat Bobby Whitlock

11/15/65 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Referee Pat Malone
Alex Perez & Tojo Yamamoto beat Art Thomas & Prince Pullins dq
The Medics beat Tony Baillargeon & Len Rossi
Treach Phillilps beat Jack Rico
Kanji Inoki beat Dale Bennett

11/17/65 Kingsport, TN @ Civic Auditorium
Darling Dagmar & Betty Boucher vs Diamond Lil & Carmen Monge
Kanji Inoki vs Bob Hamby
Prince Pullins vs Gus Kalas

11/18/65 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Southern Tag Team Champions Jackie Fargo & Len Rossi beat Wild Man Phillips & Johnny Heidman 2-0
Sailor Art Thomas & Prince Pullins beat Tojo Yamamoto & Alex Perez 2-0
Diamond Lil beat Darling Dagmar
Kanji Inoki beat Dale Bennett

11/20/65 Memphis TN
Tony Baillargeon & Len Rossi beat Treach Phillips & Laverne Stone
Kanji Inoki beat Jimmy Stewart

11/22/65 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Tony Baillargeon & Len Rossi beat The Medics
Art Thomas beat Tojo Yamamoto dq
Alex Perez beat Prince Pullins
Darling Dagmar vs Diamond Lil
Bob Hamby vs Kanji Inoki

11/24/65 Kingsport, TN @ Civic Auditorium
Prince Pullins vs Tony Baillargeon
Greg Peterson vs Jack Rico
Kanji Inoki vs Whitey Caldwell

11/25/65 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
The Medics beat Jackie Fargo & Len Rossi 2/3 to win Southern Tag Title
Hiro Matsuda & Kanji Inoki beat Buddy Fuller & Johnny Apollo
Tojo Yamamoto drew Sailor Art Thomas
Tony Ballergeon beat Alex Perez

11/29/65 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Special Referee: Archie Moore, 10 Round Boxing Match
Prince Pullins beat Alex Perez on a 4th round dq
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Kanji Inoki
Tojo Yamamoto drew Billy Wicks
Tony Baillargeon & Len Rossi beat Corsica Joe & Treach Phillips

11/30/65 Nashville, TN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Title vs Mask, no time limit, no DQ, referee: Archie Moore
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Masked Destroyer and unmasked him as Joe Vargo
Tojo Yamamoto & Alex Perez beat Jackie Fargo & Prince Pullins
Bonita White Dove & Darling Dagmar beat Judy Grable & Diamond Lil
Kanji Inoki beat Tony Baillargeon
Len Rossi beat Tor Kamata
Att: 4877

12/1/65 Kingsport, TN @ Civic Auditorium
Archie Moore TKO Alex Perez in 3rd Round
Kanji Inoki beat Tony Baillargeon 2/3
Greg Peterson beat Chico Cortez 2-0

12/2/65 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Special referee: Archie Moore
Jackie Fargo & Len Rossi beat Southern Tag Team Champions The Medics on a 2nd fall dq 
Tojo Yamamoto & Alex Perez drew Al Greene & Prince Pullins
Johnny Apollo beat Ken Mack
Kanji Inoki beat Tony Baillargeon

12/4/65 Memphis, TV
Kanji Inoki beat Ken Mack
Billy WIcks beat Tamayo Soto dq
Juanita White Dove beat Judy Grable

12/6/65 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat The Medic 2-0
Archie Moore beat Alex Perez via 2nd Round KO
Kanji Inoki & Hiro Matsuda beat Tony Baillargeon & Len Rossi
Al Greene drew Greg Peterson
Sherri Lee (sub Judy Grable) beat Bonita White Dove

12/8/65 Kingsport, TN @ Civic Auditorium
Kanji Inoki & Hiro Matsuda vs Bob Hamby & Whitey Caldwell
Prince Pullins vs Greg Peterson
Plus one more bout

12/9/65 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
The Medics & Kanji Inoki beat Jackie Fargo & Len Rossi & The Ox
Alex Perez beat Prince Pullins
Cora Combs beat Kathy O’Brien
Gene Dundee beat Johnny Apollo

12/13/65 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Len Rossi & Billy Wicks beat Kanji Inoki & Hiro Matsuda dq
Herb Welch & Lester Welch beat Alex Perez & Tamayo Soto
Treach Phillips beat George Baby Blimp Harris
Mack York beat Gus Kalas
Darling Dagmar beat Baby Cheryl
Att: 2,538

12/15/65 Kingsport, TN @ Civic Auditorium
Kanji Inoki & Hiro Matsuda vs Rocky Smith & Frankie Cain
Greg Peterson vs Prince Pullins
Plus one more bout

12/16/65 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Southern Junior Heavyweight Champion Rocky Smith vs Hiro Matsuda
Jackie Fargo & Len Rossi & The Ox vs The Medics & Kanji Inoki
Al Greene vs Alex Perez
Corsica Joe vs Johnny Apollo

12/20/65 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Kanji Inoki & Hiro Matsuda beat Len Rossi & Billy Wicks
Dick The Bruiser drew Tojo Yamamoto
US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Alex Perez
Karl Von Brauner & Eric Von Brauner beat Treach Phillips & Gus Kalas

12/22/65 Kingsport, TN @ Civic Auditorium
Kanji Inoki & Hiro Matsuda vs Frankie Cain & Chris Belkas
Lester Welch vs Al Greene
Plus one more bout

12/23/65 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Winner receives held-up Southern junior heavyweight title
Rocky Smith beat Hiro Matsuda
Frankie Cain & Corsica Joe beat Saul Weingeroff (sub Karl Von Brauner) & Eric Von Brauner 2/3
Tojo Yamamoto & Alex Perez beat The Ox & Johnny Apollo (sub Johnny Walker)
Len Rossi drew Kanji Inoki

12/25/65 Memphis TV
Kanji Inoki & Hiro Matsuda beat Treach Phillips & Gus Kallas
Len Rossi drew Tojo Yamamoto

12/27/65 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Kanji Inoki & Hiro Matsuda beat The Medics
Len Rossi & Billy Wicks drew Al Greene & Tojo Yamamoto
Greg Peterson beat Treach Phillips
Ox Baker beat Tamayo Soto

12/28/65 Nashville, TN
Hiro Matsuda & Kanji Inoki beat The Medics
Len Rossi & Ox Baker beat Tojo Yamamoto & Golden Terror
Don Greene & Al Greene beat Frankie Cain & Rocky Smith
Gene Dundee beat Carlos Mendoza
Att: 4896

12/29/65 Kingsport, TN @ Civic Auditorium
Kanji Inoki & Hiro Matsuda vs Frankie Cain & Chris Belkas
Greg Peterson vs Bob Hamby
Plus one other match

12/30/65 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Len Rossi & Frankie Cain beat Southern Tag Team Champions The Medics
No DQ, no time limit, special referee: Len Rossi
Southern Junior Heavyweight Champion Rocky Smith beat Hiro Matsuda
Gene Dundee & Rita Cortez beat Corsica Joe & Mrs. Corsica Joe
Kanji Inoki beat Chris Belkas (sub Cousin Alford)

1/3/66 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
The Medics beat Alex Perez & Tojo Yamamoto
Kanji Inoki & Hiro Matsuda no contest Greg Peterson & Billy Wicks
Ox Baker beat Jack Rico via pin
Len Rossi drew Frankie Cain

1/5/66 Kingsport, TN @ Civic Auditorium
Greg Peterson & Frankie Cain vs Kanji Inoki & Hiro Matsuda
Ron Wright vs Gus Kalas
Plus one more bout

1/6/66 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Len Rossi & Rocky Smith beat Hiro Matsuda & Kanji Inoki 2/3 falls
The Medics beat Frankie Cain & Gene Dundee
Alex Perez drew Johnny Apollo

1/10/66 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Kanji Inoki & Hiro Matsuda beat Greg Peterson & Billy Wicks
Bobby Fields & Lee Fields beat The Medics dq
Ox Baker beat Tojo Yamamoto dq
Alex Perez drew Mario Milano

1/12/66 Kingsport, TN @ Civic Auditorium
Greg Peterson & Frankie Cain vs Kanji Inoki & Hiro Matsuda
Ron Wright vs Charlie Laye
Plus one more bout

1/13/66 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Len Rossi & Rocky Smith vs Hiro Matsuda & Kanji Inoki
The Medics vs Frankie Cain & Mario Milano
Alex Perez vs Ken Hollis
Pedro Amessa vs Gene Dundee

1/17/66 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Greg Peterson & Billy Wicks beat Kanji Inoki & Hiro Matsuda
The Medics beat Mario Milano & Len Rossi
Tojo Yamamoto beat Ox Baker
Jackie Fargo beat George Baby Blimp Harris

1/18/66 Nashville, TN
Southern Tag Team Champions Len Rossi & Mario Milano beat The Medics by reverse decision
Alex Perez beat Rocky Smith to win Southern Junior Heavyweight Title
Hiro Matsuda & Kanji Inoki beat Scufflin’ Hillbillies
Jack Brisco beat Pedro Amesa
Referee: Eddie Marlin
Att: 4836

1/19/66 Kingsport, TN @ Civic Auditorium
Greg Peterson vs Kanji Inoki
Frankie Cain vs Hiro Matsuda
Ron Wright vs The Ox

1/20/66 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Tojo Yamamoto & Hiro Matsuda & Kanji Inoki beat Jackie Fargo & Len Rossi & Mario Milano
Scufflin’ Hillbillies Rip & Slim beat Alex Perez & Tamaya Soto
Jack Brisco beat George Baby Blimp Harris

1/24/66 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Jackie Fargo & Haystacks Calhoun beat The Medics
Jack Brisco & Greg Peterson beat Tamayo Soto & Tojo Yamamoto
Greg Peterson beat Tamayo Soto
Tojo Yamamoto drew Jack Brisco
Att 4500
Note: Sam Steamboat & Eddie Graham no showed

1/25/66 Nashville, TN
Haystack Calhoun & Jackie Fargo beat Tor Kamata & Tojo Yamamoto
Kanji Inoki & Hiro Matsuda drew Mario Milano & Len Rossi
Eddie Graham drew Alex Perez
Sam Steamboat beat Frankie Cain

1/26/66 Kingsport, TN @ Civic Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Kanji Inoki & Hiro Matsuda vs Eddie Graham & Sam Steamboat
Special Referee: Judo Jack Terry
Haystack Calhoun & Greg Peterson vs Ron Wright & Bob Hamby with Fred White

1/27/66 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Hiro Matsuda & Kanji Inoki beat Eddie Graham & Sam Steamboat to win World Tag Title
Haystack Calhoun & Jackie Fargo beat Alex Perez & Pedro Amessa
Jack Brisco beat Rocky Smith
Tojo Yamamoto drew Mario Milano

1/31/66 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Card canceled due to bad weather
Haystack Calhoun & Jackie Fargo vs Eric Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Jack Brisco & Rocky Smith vs Corsica Joe & The Medic
Kanji Inoki & Hiro Matsuda vs Greg Peterson & Billy Wicks

2/2/66 Kingsport, TN @ Civic Auditorium
Greg Peterson & Haystack Calhoun vs Kanji Inoki & Hiro Matsuda
The Ox vs Bob Hamby
Lester Welch vs Ron Wright

2/3/66 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Hiro Matsuda & Kanji Inoki beat Len Rossi & Mario Milano
Haystack Calhoun & Jackie Fargo beat The Medics
Tojo Yamamoto & Alex Perez beat Frankie Cain & Jack Brisco

2/7/66 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Eddie Graham & Sam Steamboat beat World Tag Team Champions Kanji Inoki & Hiro Matsuda 1-0 60:00
Karl Von Brauner & Eric Von Brauner beat Jackie Fargo & Haystacks Calhoun
Jack Brisco beat El Medico via pin

2/8/66 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
The Destroyer & Golden Terror beat Kanji Inoki & Duke Keomuka 2/3 to win World Tag Title
Pedro Morales beat Mark Lewin dq
Billy Red Lyons beat Swede Karlson
Bob Ellis beat Ripper Leone
Ramon Torres beat Tim Colt

2/9/66 Johnson City, TN @ Recreation Center
World Tag Team Champions Kanji Inoki & Hiro Matsuda vs Eddie Graham & Sam Steamboat
Greg Peterson vs Bob Hamby
Lester Welch vs Ron Wright

2/10/66 Nashville, TN
Alex Perez & Tojo Yamamoto beat Mario Milano & Len Rossi
Eddie Graham & Sam Steamboat beat Kanji Inoki & Hiro Matsuda dq
Jackie Fargo & Ken Hollis beat The Medic & Tamayo Sato

2/12/66 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Hiro Matsuda & Kanji Inoki beat Eddie Graham & Sam Steamboat 2/3
Haystack Calhoun & Jackie Fargo beat The Medics
Jack Brisco vs Mario Milano

2/14/66 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Eddie Graham & Sam Steamboat beat World Tag Team Champions Kanji Inoki & Hiro Matsuda on a 2nd fall dq
Jackie Fargo & Haystack Calhoun beat Karl Von Brauner & Eric Von Brauner
Jack Brisco drew Corsica Joe
Sherri Lee beat Mrs. Corsica Joe




____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Jan 21st, 2009 05:01 am
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Feel free to add.

3/18/70 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Don Carson drew Antonio Inoki
Fred Blassie beat Bavarian II
Black Gordman beat Bavarian I
Great Kojika beat Pepe Lopez
La Pantera Negra & Tony Rocco beat Mysterious X & Oregon Lumberjack
Rocky Johnson beat Miami Mauler

3/19/70 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
La Pantera Negra beat Black Gordman 2/3
Freddie Blassie beat Pepe Lopez
Jamaica Kid beat Frenchy Lamont
Antonio Inoki beat Mysterious X

3/20/70 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Rocky Johnson beat Americas Champion Fred Blassie via referee's decision, belt held up
La Pantera Negra beat Black Gordman
Frenchy Lamont & Billy The Kid beat Jamaica Kid & Cowboy Bradley
Tony Rocco beat Don Carson dq
Antonio Inoki beat The Mauler
Great Kojika beat Pepe Lopez
Att: 11,274

8/11/70 San Diego, CA @ Coliseum
Freddie Blassie beat Les Roberts to win the Brass Knucks Title
John Tolos beat Pedro Morales
Antonio Inoki beat The Lumberjack
Art Mahalik beat Jack Garfano
att: 2,089

8/13/70 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
La Pantera Negra & Rocky Johnson beat John Tolos & Great Kojika COR
La Pantera Negra beat Great Kojika dq
Antonio Inoki beat Art Mahalik
Jim Byars beat El Bandito

8/15/70 San Bernardino, CA
Pacific Coast Title Match
La Pantera Negra beat Black Gordman on a 3rd fall dq
John Tolos beat Pepper Martin utc
Antonio Inoki drew Rocky Montero
Jim Byars beat Art Mahalik dq

3/24/71 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Antonio Inoki beat The Invader
Bull Ramos beat Mil Mascaras
John Tolos beat Carlos Cortez
Kinji Shibuya beat Mando Lopez
Great Goliath beat Hector Lamas
Jos Leduc beat Frank Zamar
Ray Mendoza drew Bob Ramsted

3/26/71 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Kinji Shibuya beat Freddie Blassie dq
Great Goliath & Black Gordman beat Suni War Cloud & Ray Mendoza
Antonio Inoki beat John Tolos
Mil Mascaras beat Jos Leduc
Peter Maivia beat Mr Saito
Paul DeMarco beat The Falcon
Bull Ramos & Bob Ramstad beat La Pantera Negra & The Saint
Earl Maynard beat Miguel Valentino
att: 11,721

8/24/73 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Special Referee Joe Louis, No dq, No Stopping for Blood, No time Limit, Winner Must Walk Out, Loser must be carried out
John Tolos beat Victor Rivera to win Americas Title
Americas Tag Title Match
Ruben Juarez & Raul Reyes beat Pak Song & Mr. Wrestling
North American Tag Title Match
Antonio Inoki & Seiji Sakaguchi beat Johnny Powers & Don Carson
Fred Blassie beat Colosso Colosetti
Great Yamamoto beat Earl Maynard
Tony Rocco beat Jan Madrid

8/16/74 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Pampero Firpo beat Ernie Ladd to win Americas Title
Antonio Inoki & Seiji Sakaguchi beat Kurt Von Hess & Karl Von Shotz
Angel Blanco beat Pork Chop Cash
Dr Wagner beat Manuel Soto
Victor Rivera beat Mr California

8/1/75 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Antonio Inoki & Seiji Sakaguchi beat Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown dq
John Tolos & Louie Tillet beat Greg Valentine & Choi Sun
Black Gordman & Great Goliath beat The Aussie & Butcher Brannigan
Raul Mata beat Mickey Doyle

12/15/75 NY NY MSG
Steel Cage match
WWWF Champion Bruno Sammartino beat Ivan Koloff
Ernie Ladd & Bugsy McGraw beat Kevin Sullivan & Haystack Calhoun
Superstar Billy Graham beat Dominic DeNucci at the 9 second mark
Ivan Putski beat Blackjack Lanza
Tony Parisi & Louis Cerdan beat Spiros Arion & Baron Mikel Scicluna
Antonio Inoki beat Frank Monte
Pat Barrett beat Manuel Soto
Pete Sanchez beat Johnny Rodz

12/18/78 New York City, NY @ Madison Square Garden
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Peter Maivia COR
NWA Champion Harley Race beat Tony Garea
Chief Jay Strongbow drew Spiros Arion
WWWF Martial Arts Champion Antonio Inoki beat Texas Red
Ivan Koloff & Victor Rivera & Lumberjack Pierre beat Dino Bravo & Dominic DeNucci & Dusty Rhodes
Ernie Ladd beat Larry Zbyszko
WWWF Jr. Heavyweight Champion Tatsumi Fujinami beat Jose Estrada
SD Jones beat Crusher Blackwell
Johnny Rodz beat Tony Russo

8/10/79 Los Angeles
Tatsumi Fujinami beat Skip Young
Allan Coage beat Seiji Sakaguchi dq
Antonio Inoki dcor Tiger Jeet Singh

12/17/79 NY NY MSG
Texas Death Match
Bob Backlund beat Bobby Duncum
NWA Champion Harley Race beat Dusty Rhodes via blood stoppage
Hulk Hogan beat Ted Dibiase
WWF IC Champion Pat Patterson beat Dominic DeNucci
Antonio Inoki beat Hussein Arab
WWF Tag Team Champions Ivan Putski & Tito Santana beat Victor Rivera & Swede Hanson
WWF Jr. Heavyweight Champion Tatsumi Fujinami beat Johnny Rivera
Larry Zbyszko beat Bulldog Brower
Riki Choshu & Seji Sakaguchi beat Bad News Allen Coage & Jo Jo Andrews
Mike Graham beat Johnny Rodz

4/16/80 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
NWA Champion Harley Race beat Manny Fernandez
Southern Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Ernie Ladd
WWF Champion Bob Backlund beat NWF Champion Antonio Inoki dq at 21:24
only Backlund’s title was on the line
Tatsumi Fujinami beat Don Diamond
Nikolai Volkoff beat Bugsy McGraw dq
Don Muraco beat Steve Keirn
Super Destroyer beat Bubba Douglas
Mr. Saito beat Barry Windham
Geoff Portz beat Raul Mata

8/9/80 Flushing, NY @ Shea Stadium
Steel Cage match
Bruno Sammartino beat Larry Zbyszko
Bob Backlund & Pedro Morales beat WWF Tag Team Champions the Wild Samoans 2/3 to win the title
Tony Atlas beat WWF IC Champion Ken Patera COR
Andre the Giant beat Hulk Hogan
WWF Martial Arts Champion Antonio Inoki beat Larry Sharpe
WWF Jr. Heavyweight Champion Tatsumi Fujinami beat Chavo Guerrero
Pat Patterson beat Tor Kamata dq
Greg Gagne beat Rick McGraw
Dominic DeNucci beat Baron Scicluna
Beverly Slade & the Fabulous Moolah beat Kandi Malloy & Peggy Lee
Angel Marvilla beat Jose Estrada
Ivan Putski beat Johnny Rodz
The Hangman beat Rene Goulet

12/29/80 NY, NY @ Madison Square Garden
WWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Killer Khan at 12:23
Pat Patterson beat Ken Patera dq
WWF Tag Team Champions Tony Garea & Rick Martel beat the Moondogs dq at 13:16
Hulk Hogan beat Dominic DeNucci at 4:38
Antonio Inoki beat Bobby Duncum at 12:47
WWF IC Champion Pedro Morales beat the Hangman at 7:07
WWF Jr. Heavyweight Champion Tatsumi Fujinami pinned Don Diamond with a suplex and bridge at 10:28
Seiji Sakaguchi ddq Samoan Sika at 5:34 when Afa and Antonio Inoki interfered
Yoshiaki Yatsu pinned Jose Estrada at 8:47
Fabulous Moolah & Joyce Grable beat Candi Malloy & Peggy Lee when Moolah pinned Lee at 5:09

7/23/84 NY NY MSG
WWF Champion Hulk Hogan beat Greg Valentine
Wendi Richter beat Fabulous Moolah
WWF IC Champion Tito Santana drew Bob Orton Jr 20:00
WWF Tag Team Champions Dick Murdoch & Adrian Adonis beat Sgt Slaughter & Terry Daniels
Bob Backlund beat Butcher Vachon
Iron Sheik beat Tony Garea
Antonio Inoki beat Charlie Fulton
Paul Orndorff beat Jay Stongbow
Samoan Afa beat Rene Goulet
Samoan Sika beat Ron Shaw
Antonio Inoki won battle royal
att: 22,091

8/3/85 Honolulu
Antonio Inoki no contest Bruiser Brody

8/24/94 Cedar Rapids Clash
Nasty Boys beat Paul Orndorff & Paul Roma
Ricky Steamboat beat Steve Austin to win US title
Dusty & Dustin Rhodes beat Terry Funk & Bunkhouse Buck dq
Antonio Inoki beat Steve Regal
Ric Flair beat Hulk Hogan COR



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Jan 21st, 2009 07:10 am
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
Ron



Joined: Wed Oct 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1513
Status: 
Offline
He was in LA on February 10, 1978 ringside acting as a photagrapher in the WWWF Title match between Superstar Billy Graham and Chavo Guererro for a upcoming angle.  Chavo had verified to me that it was indeed Inoki and Fujinami as the photagraphers ringside for this match up.

March 25, 1970 in the LA newspaper,  the clipping headline was:

Inoki beats invader in wrestling match

 

 

 

Last edited on Wed Jan 21st, 2009 08:03 am by Ron

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Jan 21st, 2009 01:38 pm
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
WongLee
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Fri Oct 19th, 2007
Location: Bay Shore, New York
Posts: 6859
Status: 
Offline
Some more Tokyo Tom, Little Tokyo, Antonio Inoki from SoCal.

June 26, 1964 - San Diego, CA - Coliseum

Bob Ellis over Nikita Mulkovich

Mr. Moto beat Don Duffy

Antonio Inoki over Art Mahalik

Destroyer & Rip Hawk over Alberto Torres & Paul Diamond

Bruiser over Mike Sharpe (cigar in eye)

June 30, 1964 - Long Beach, CA - Municipal Auditorium

Hardboiled Haggerty beat Pussycat Pickens 13:00
Little Tokyo beat Art Mahalik 8:00
Destroyer & Rip Hawk beat Ramon Torres & Don Savage 2-1 42:00

Bruiser drew Mr Moto 60:00

July 1, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Pussycat Pickens drew Art Mahalik

Alberto & Ramon Torres beat Nikita Mulkovich & Don Duffy
Rip Hawk drew Little Tokyo
Destroyer beat George Drake
WWA Title Match:

Bruiser L/DQ Ed Carpentier

July 6, 1964 - North Hollywood, CA - Valley Garden Arena

Little Tokyo beat Prince Ava

Hardboiled Haggerty beat Art Mahalik
Alberto & Ramon Torres beat Rip Hawk & Nikita Mulkovich

July 8, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Destroyer & Rip Hawk beat Antonio Inoki & Mr. Moto

Bob Ellis over Robert Duranton

Alberto & Ramon Torres beat Art Mahalik & Mike Sharpe

Bob Ellis over Nikita Mulkovitch

Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Pussycat Perkins

July 14, 1964 - Long Beach, CA - Municipal Auditorium

Mr Moto beat Art Mahalik 12:00
Little Tokyo beat Nikita Mulkovich 2-1 25:00
Hardboiled Haggerty beat Paul Diamond 14:00
WWA Tag Team Title Match:

Alberto & Ramon Torres beat Destroyer & Bobby Duranton 2-1 30:00

July 20, 1964 - Pasadena, CA - Arena

Bill Dromo drew Little Tokyo 20:00
Alaskan drew Mr Moto 45:00
WWA Tag Team Title Match:

Alberto & Ramon Torres beat Bomber & Mr X

July 21, 1964 - Long Beach, CA - Municipal Auditorium

Bill Dromo vs Alaskan

Hardboiled Haggerty beat Vic Christy
Destroyer over Ramon Torres
Mr Moto & Little Tokyo over Bruiser & Rip Hawk

July 22, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Mr. Moto drew Art Mahalik
Alberto & Ramon Torres beat Alaskan & Art Mahalik
Bill Dromo drew Little Tokyo

Bob Ellis beat Rip Hawk
WWA Title Match:

Bruiser L/COR Destroyer (title changes hands)

July 23, 1964 - Bakersfield, CA - Strelich Stadium

Little Tokyo drew Alaskan

Mr. Moto beat Art Mahalik

Alberto & Ramon Torres over Hardboiled Haggerty & Don Duffy

WWA Title Match:

Destroyer beat Rip Hawk 2-1

July 24, 1964 - San Diego, CA - Coliseum

Don Savage over Don Duffy

Rip Hawk beat Art Mahalik

Antonio Inoki drew Bill Dromo

Alberto & Ramon Torres W/DQ Hardboiled Haggerty & Alaskan

Destroyer drew Ed Carpentier 60:00

July 31, 1964 - San Diego, CA - Coliseum

Don Duffy drew Ramon Zavalza
Bill Dromo beat Prince Ava
Antonio Inoki beat Art Mahalik
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Don Savage
Dominic DeNucci beat Alaskan
Destroyer beat Rip Hawk

August 3, 1964 - Pasadena, CA - Arena (att. 1110)

Little Tokyo beat Art Mahalik

Dominic DeNucci beat Ramon Torres
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Mike O'Leary
Destroyer beat Alberto Torres

August 5, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Little Tokyo beat Mike O'Leary

Bill Dromo beat Art Mahalik
Dominic DeNucci beat Rip Hawk
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Alaskan beat Alberto & Ramon Torres
Bob Ellis W/COR Destroyer

August 7, 1964 - San Diego, CA - Coliseum

Bill Dromo over Mike O’Leary

Mr. Moto beat Alaskan

Bob Ellis beat Rip Hawk 2-0

Antonio Inoki drew Dominic DeNucci

WWA Tag Team Title Match:

Destroyer & Hardboiled Haggerty beat Alberto & Ramon Torres

August 10, 1964 - Pasadena, CA - Arena

Bill Dromo beat Don Duffy
Dominic DeNucci beat Matt Murphy
Mr. Moto & Little Tokyo beat Destroyer & Hard Boiled Haggerty

August 12, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Mr. Moto beat Ripper Collins
Dominic DeNucci & Bill Dromo beat Alaskan & Mike O'Leary
Destroyer beat Ramon Zavalza
Little Tokyo drew Hard Boiled Haggerty
Art Mahalik beat Prince Ava

Bob Ellis beat Destroyer

August 14, 1964 - San Diego, CA - Coliseum

Destroyer & Hardboiled Haggerty vs. Mr. Moto & Antonio Inoki

August 17, 1964 - Pasadena, CA - Arena

Ripper Collins drew Little Tokyo
Bob Ellis beat Art Mahalik
Dominic DeNucci W/DQ Hard Boiled Haggerty
Mr. Moto drew Destroyer

August 19, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Destroyer beat Little Tokyo
Ripper Collins drew Bill Dromo
Dominic DeNucci beat Alaskan
Bob Ellis beat Mike O'Leary
Bruiser beat Broadway Venus

August 21, 1964 - San Diego, CA - Coliseum

Bill Dromo vs. Prince Ava

Ripper Collins & Art Mahalik vs. Antonio Inoki & Mr. Moto

Dominic DeNucci vs. Mike O’Leary

Alaskan vs. Bob Ellis

WWA Title Match:

Destroyer drew Bruiser

August 26, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium
George Ringo beat Art Mahalik
Mr. Moto drew Alaskan
Antonio Inoki beat Ripper Collins
Destroyer & Hardboiled Haggerty beat Dominic Denucci & Bill Dromo

Bob Ellis W/DQ Bruiser

September 7, 1964 - Pasadena, CA - Arena
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Gonzales Gonzales
Mr. Moto beat Don Duffy
Little Tokyo drew Ripper Collins

September 10, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Don Savage & Ramon Zavalza beat Matt Murphy & Don Duffy

Ripper Collins beat Jerry Rose
Dominic DeNucci beat Ken Hollis
Hardboiled Haggerty beat Bill Dromo
Mr. Moto & Little Tokyo beat Alaskan & Nikita Mulkovich
WWA Title Match:

Destroyer L Bob Ellis 0-2 (title changes hands)

September 18, 1964 - San Diego, CA - Coliseum

Ripper Collins beat Antonio Inoki

Cowboy Bradley & Sonny Boy Cassidy beat Billy the Kid & Irish Jackie

Mr. Moto beat Nikita Mulkovich

Bob Ellis over Alaskan

Destroyer W/COR Bruiser

September 23, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Jerry Rose beat Ramon Zavalza

Alaskan beat Larry Evans

Destroyer & Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Mr. Moto & Little Tokyo
Cowboy Bradley & Sonny Boy Cassidy & Mr. Moto beat Irish Jackie & Billy the Kid & Ripper Collins
WWA Title Match:

Bob Ellis beat Bruiser

September 24, 1964 - Bakersfield, CA - Strelich Stadium

Hardboiled Haggerty drew Little Tokyo

Bob Ellis beat Alaskan 2-0

Destroyer & Irish Jackie & Billy the Kid beat Mr. Moto & Cowboy Bradley & Sonny Boy Cassidy 2-1

September 25, 1964 - San Diego, CA - Coliseum (att. 1800)

Antonio Inoki over Jerry Rose

Destroyer beat Larry Evans

Hardboiled Haggerty drew Alaskan

Ripper Collins & Irish Jackie & Billy the Kid beat Bob Ellis & Cowboy Bradley & Sonny Boy Cassidy

September 29, 1964 - Long Beach, CA - Municipal Auditorium

Little Tokyo drew Ripper Collins 20:00
Bud Cody beat Jerry Rose 21:00
Destroyer beat Larry Evans 25:00
WWA Title Match:

Bob Ellis beat Hardboiled Haggerty 2-1 25:00

September 30, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Bob Ellis & Bill Cody drew Destroyer & Hard Boiled Haggerty

Little Tokyo beat Matt Murphy
Ripper Collins beat Larry Evans
Jerry Rose beat Alaskan

October 1, 1964 - Bakersfield, CA - Strelich Stadium

Mr. Moto over Jerry Rose

Little Tokyo drew Ripper Collins

Bill Cody over Hardboiled Haggerty

WWA Title Match:

Bob Ellis drew Destroyer…Ellis UTC

October 7, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Chris Belkas drew Ripper Collins
Bill Cody drew Little Tokyo
Alaskan drew Mr. Moto
Destroyer beat Jerry Rose
Fred Blassie beat Ramon Zavalza & Larry Evans

October 8, 1964 - Bakersfield, CA - Strelich Stadium

Chris Belkas drew Jerry Rose

Little Tokyo beat Alaskan

Ripper Collins over Bill Cody

Fred Blassie drew Mr. Moto 1-1 (ref: Archie Moore)

October 12, 1964 - Pasadena, CA - Arena

Little Tokyo drew Bill Cody

Mr. Moto beat Chris Hardy
Bob Ellis beat Kit Fox

October 13, 1964 - Long Beach, CA - Municipal Auditorium

Destroyer & Hardboiled Haggerty beat Mr. Moto & Little Tokyo

October 14, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Bill Cody drew Ripper Collins

Chris Belkas beat Matt Murphy
Hangman beat Ramon Zavalza
Bob Ellis beat Jerry Rose

WWA Tag Team Title Match:
Destroyer & Hardboiled Haggerty beat Mr. Moto & Little Tokyo

October 16, 1964 - San Diego, CA - Coliseum

Boris Kamaroff beat Chris Belkas

Bill Cody over Jerry Rose

Antonio Inoki & Mr. Moto beat Hardboiled Haggerty & Ripper Collins

WWA Title Match:

Bob Ellis beat Destroyer

October 21, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Fred Blassie beat Little Tokyo
Hardboiled Haggerty drew Paul Diamond
Hangman beat Billy Tipton
Mr. Moto drew Ripper Collins
Bill Cody beat Jerry Rose

October 23, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Bill Cody drew Chris Belkas
Hangman beat Little Tokyo
Ripper Collins & Hardboiled Haggerty drew Mr. Moto & Paul Diamond
Don Manoukian beat Chief White Eagle
Fred Blassie beat Bob Ellis & Archie Moore

October 26, 1964 - Pasadena, CA - Arena

Chris Belkas beat Boris Kameroff

Destroyer beat Little Tokyo
Bob Ellis beat Hardboiled Haggerty

October 28, 1964 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Bill Cody beat Kid Zavalza
Chris Belkas drew Ripper Collins
Hangman beat Mr. Moto
Fred Blassie beat Boris Kameroff
Destroyer & Hardboiled Haggerty beat Little Tokyo & Paul Diamond

May 28, 1965 - San Diego, CA - Coliseum

Antonio Inoki beat Art Mahalik

Luke Graham over Gonzales Gonzales

Don Jardine beat Luis Hernandez

Assassins beat Joe Carollo & Don Chuy

June 1, 1965 - Long Beach, CA - Municipal Auditorium

Ripper Collins drew Luis Hernandez 45:00

Butcher beat Paul Diamond 30:00
Assassins & Luke Graham beat Pedro Morales & Mr Moto & Little Tokyo 35:00
June 2, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium

Television Tapings:

Assassins beat Antonio Inoki & Don Savage

Don Jardine over Chief White Eagle

Luis Hernandez beat Ripper Collins

Luke Graham over Tony Galarza

June 3, 1965 - Bakersfield, CA - Strelich Stadium

Luis Hernandez vs. Ripper Collins

Luke Graham vs. Chief White Eagle

WWA Tag Team Title Match:

Assassins (Jody Hamilton & Tom Renesto) vs. Mr. Moto & Little Tokyo (Antonio Inoki)

WWA Title Match:

Pedro Morales vs. Butcher (Don Jardine)

June 4, 1965 - San Diego, CA - Coliseum

Luke Graham beat Billy Kulzer

Don Chuy over Luis Hernandez

Don Jardine beat Pedro Morales

Assassins beat Antonio Inoki & Mr. Moto

June 6, 1965 - Los Angeles, CA - Olympic Auditorium (Sunday Card)

Luke Graham over Alex Medina

Don Chuy drew Ripper Collins

Joe Carollo over Tony Galarza

Billy Kulzer drew Chief White Eagle

Don Jardine beat Antonio Inoki

Luis Hernandez & Pedro Morales beat Assassins

 



____________________
— The Iron Sheik (@the_ironsheik) October 8, 2009
hello @Paula_Deen you have midget pig dick and dead dog tits I hope I see you I break your fucking fat neck bitch
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Jan 22nd, 2009 03:32 am
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
I had a feeling he was Little Tokyo as well. Thanks for the confirmation. Indikator on KM informed me Inoki was Kazimoto in Portland.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Jan 22nd, 2009 03:49 am
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
11/9/64 Portland
Pepper Martin & Kazimoto beat Pat Patterson & Maurice Paree
Buddy Moreno drew Larry Williams
Logger Larson beat El Shereef dq
Ricky Hunter beat Chief Lightfoot

11/12/64 Salem
Pat Patterson & Hangman beat Luther Lindsey & Pepper Martin dq
Logger Larson beat Maurice Paree dq
Kazimoto beat Chief Lightfoot
Dean Higuchi beat Larry Williams.

11/16/64 Portland
Kazimoto & Pepper Martin & Buddy Moreno beat El Shereef & Pat Patterson & Maurice Paree dq
Maurice Paree beat Buddy Moreno
Fred Baron beat Larry Williams
Logger Larson beat Chief Lightfoot
Ricky Hunter drew Indian Joe.

11/19/64 Salem, OR @ Fairgrounds 4-H Arena
Pepper Martin & Luther Lindsey beat Pat Patterson & Hangman
Kazimoto drew Buddy Moreno
Pat Patterson beat Ricky Hunter.

11/20/64 Portland
Luther Lindsey beat Hangman dq
Logger Larson drew Haru Sasaki
Kazimoto beat Larry Williams
Pepper Martin beat Maurice Paree
Pat Patterson beat Ricky Hunter

11/23/64 Portland
Hair vs Hair
Tony Borne beat Pat Patterson
Ricky Hunter drew Buddy Moreno
Kazimoto beat Chief Lightfoot
Pepper Martin beat Larry Williams
Fred Baron beat Hangman dq
Luther Lindsey beat Maurice Paree
att: capacity crowd

11/25/64 Tacoma, WA @ Armory
Luther Lindsey beat The Hangman on a 3rd fall dq when Hangman hit the referee
Pat Patterson beat Tony Borne 2/3 in 21:00
Haru Sasaki beat Larry Williams
Kazimoto beat Indian Joe
Dean Higuchi beat Dano McDonald

11/26/64 Salem
Pepper Martin drew El Shereef
Luther Lindsay beat Hangman
Kazimoto beat Maurice Paree dq
Buddy Moreno beat Indian Joe

11/30/64 Portland
Pat Patterson beat Kazimoto
Buddy Moreno beat Maurice Paree dq
Pepper Martin beat Fred Baron
Dean Higuchi beat Chief Lightfoot
Logger Larson beat Larry Williams

12/2/64 Tacoma, WA @ Armory
Kazimoto won a 9 man Battle Royal by pinning Pepper Martin
Pat Patterson beat Buddy Moreno
Kazimoto beat Earl Lightfoot
Pepper Martin drew Larry Williams
att: 900
Note: Farmer Larson, Dean Higuchi & Danno McDonald also competed in the Battle Royal.

1/5/65 Seattle, WA @ Masonic Temple
Dean Higuchi & Kazimoto beat Haru Sasaki & El Shereef 2/3
1. Higuchi beat Shereef by submission with a Full Nelson
2. Shereef beat Higuchi
3. Kazimoto beat Sasaki with a Japanese Sleeper
Pepper Martin beat Buddy Moreno
Alberto Torres beat Indian Joe
Boris Smirnov beat Ricky Hunter

1/6/65 Tacoma, WA @ Armory
Kazimoto won a 10 man Battle Royal by pinning Indian Joe
Elimination Order from First to Last
Alberto Torres, Pepper Martin, El Shereef, Buddy Moreno, Haru Sasaki, Ricky Hunter, Dean Higuchi, Boris Smirnov and finally Indian Joe
Indian Joe drew Alberto Torres
Boris Smirov beat Ricky Hunter
Pepper Martin drew Kazimoto
Dean Higuchi beat El Shereef
Haru Sasaki drew Buddy Moreno

1/7/65 Salem, OR @ Fairgrounds 4-H Arena
Alberto Torres won battle royal
Mad Russian beat Buddy Moreno
Alberto Torres beat Indian Joe
Dean Higuchi beat El Shereef
Ricky Hunter drew Kazimoto.

1/8/65 Portland
Pepper Martin beat Pat Patterson for Northwest title
Ricky Hunter drew El Shereef
Alberto Torres beat Indian Joe
Mad Russian beat Buddy Moreno
Dean Higuchi & Kazimoto beat Haru Sasaki & Juan Sebastian.

1/11/65 Portland, OR @ Labor Temple
Referee Ricky Hunter
Pat Patterson dcor Mad Russian
Dean Higuchi drew El Shereef
Alberto Torres beat Haru Sasaki
Kazimoto beat Juan Sebastian dq
Buddy Moreno beat Indian Joe

1/12/65 Seattle, WA @ Masonic Temple
Kazimoto beat Pat Patterson 2/3
El Shereef beat Juan Sebastian
Mad Russian beat Buddy Moreno
Alberto Torres beat Haru Sasaki
Dean Higuchi beat Indian Joe

1/14/65 Salem, OR @ Fairgrounds 4-H Arena
Pepper Martin beat Pat Patterson 2/3 and Patterson had to unmask
Alberto Torres & Dean Higuchi beat Northwest Tag Team Champions El Shereef & Mad Russian 1-0
1. Torres beat Mad Russian by submission with an abdominal stretch
2. The time limit expired before either team could score another fall. The Champs retained their tag title because they weren't beaten 2 out of 3 falls.
Buddy Moreno drew Kazimoto

1/15/65 Portland, OR @ Armory
Loser Leaves Town match
Pepper Martin beat Pat Patterson
Buddy Moreno & Ricky Hunter beat Indian Joe & Larry Williams
Dean Higuchi beat Haru Sasaki by submission with a Full Nelson
Mad Russian beat Kazimoto
Alberto Torres drew El Shereef.

1/18/65 Portland
Mad Russian & El Shereef beat Dean Higuchi & Kazimoto
Ricky Hunter beat Juan Sebastian dq
Alberto Torres beat Haru Sasaki
Buddy Moreno drew Indian Joe

1/19/65 Seattle, WA @ Masonic Temple
Referee Pago Pago
Kazimoto beat El Shereef dq when Mad Russian interfered
Alberto Torres beat Mad Russian dq
Pepper Martin beat Juan Sebastian
Buddy Moreno drew Indian Joe
Haru Sasaki beat Ricky Hunter

1/22/65 Portland, OR @ Armory
Mad Russian beat Pepper Martin 0-1 utc
1. Mad Russian knocked the referee out of the ring and was dq'ed
2. Mad Russian hit Martin with a series of knee lifts and Pepper was carried from the ring.
Jerry Kozak beat Juan Sebastian
Kazimoto beat El Shareef dq
Alberto Torres beat Larry Williams
Dean Higuchi beat Indian Joe

1/26/65 Seattle, WA @ Masonic Temple
Mad Russian & El Shereef beat Dean Higuchi & Kazimoto
Pepper Martin beat Haru Sasaki 2-0
Jerry Kozak beat Juan Sebastian
Dano McDonald drew Indian Joe when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall

2/2/65 Seattle
Mad Russian beat Dean Higuchi
Jerry Kozak beat Indian Joe
Pepper Martin drew Alberto Torres
Kazimoto beat Juan Sebastian
El Shereef beat Ricky Hunter
Buddy Moreno beat Dano McDonald

2/3/65 Tacoma, WA @ Armory
Alberto Torres & Pepper Martin beat El Shereef & Mad Russian 2/3
1. Torres pinned Shereef in 9:58
2. Mad Russian pinned Martin in 6:00
3. Torres beat Shereef in 21:03
Kazimoto beat Ricky Hunter
Jerry Kozak beat Juan Sebastian

2/8/65 Portland, OR @ Labor Temple
Jerry Kozak & Alberto Torres beat Mad Russian & Indian Joe on a 3rd fall COR
1. Mad Russian beat Kozak
2. Indian Joe was injured and was unable to continue
3. Rather than wrestle alone, Mad Russian retreated to the locker room and was counted out of the ring.
Juan Sebastian drew Kazimoto
Buddy Moreno beat Haru Sasaki
Ricky Hunter drew Dean Higuchi

2/9/65 Seattle, WA @ Masonic Temple
Mad Russian beat Dean Higuchi when Higuchi was unable to answer the bell for the 3rd fall
Haru Sasaki beat Buddy Moreno
Ricky Hunter drew Jerry Kozak
Kazimoto beat Jan Paul via pin
Danno McDonald drew Indian Joe

2/12/65 Portland, OR @ Armory
Northwest Tag Team Champions Mad Russian & El Shereef beat Jerry Kozak & Alberto Torres 2-0
Roy McClarty beat Haru Sasaki
Pepper Martin drew Kazimoto
Ricky Hunter beat Juan Sebastian dq

2/16/65 Seattle, WA @ Masonic Temple
Referee Pago Pago
Mad Dog Vachon no contest Mad Russian in 3rd fall
El Shereef beat Ricky Hunter
Indian Joe drew Roy McClarty
Dean Higuchi beat Haru Sasaki dq
Pepper Martin drew Kazimoto

3/3/65 Tacoma, WA @ Armory
Northwest Champion Pepper Martin beat Mad Russian 2/3 28:30
1. Mad Russian beat Martin in 14:44
2. Martin beat Mad Russian by submission with a cobra hold in 5:00
3. Martin beat Mad Russian in 28:30
Kazimoto & Dean Higuchi beat El Shereef & Indian Joe
Ivan Kameroff beat Ricky Hunter
Alberto Torres beat Haru Sasaki
att: 1,026

3/9/65 Seattle, WA @ Masonic Temple
Pepper Martin beat Mad Russian
El Shereef beat Ricky Hunter
Kazimoto beat Haru Sasaki dq
Dano McDonald drew Roy McClarty
Dean Higuchi drew Juan Sebastian

3/10/65 Tacoma, WA @ Armory
Roy McClarty beat Juan Sebastian 2/3 23:25
1. McClarty beat Sebastian in 11:41 with a shoulder stretch
2. Sebastian pinned McClarty in 19:57 after a spike
3. McClarty beat Sebastian in 23:25
Ricky Hunter drew Kazimoto
Mad Russian ddq Haru Sasaki
Dean Higuchi beat Pago Pago via pin
Pepper Martin beat El Shereef 2/3

3/17/65 Tacoma, WA @ Armory
Mad Russian won a 10 Man Battle Royal
Elimination order from first to last
Pepper Martin, Indian Joe, Buddy Moreno, Juan Sebastian, Ricky Hunter, Soldat Gorky, Kazimoto, El Shereef and Alberto Torres
Alberto Torres beat Juan Sebastian
Soldat Gorky beat Buddy Moreno
El Shereef beat Kazimoto
Roy McClarty beat Mad Russian
Pepper Martin beat Ricky Hunter

3/23/65 Seattle, WA @ Masonic Temple
Soldat Gorky & Ivan Kameroff beat Mad Russian & Indian Joe
Roy McClarty beat Haru Sasaki
Alberto Torres beat Kazimoto
Pepper Martin beat Buddy Moreno

3/27/65 Lapwai, ID @ Nez Perce Tribal Community Building
El Shereef beat Ivan Kamaroff 2/3
Alberto Torres beat Kazimoto 2/3
Indian Joe drew Dave Wills when the 30 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall

4/2/65 Portland, OR @ Armory
Shag Thomas & Pepper Martin split the battle royal purse rather than fight each other
Tim Colt beat Indian Joe
Shag Thomas beat Haru Sasaki
Stan Stasiak beat Kazimoto
Roy McClarty drew Soldat Gorky

4/4/65 Portland
Tony Borne beat Mad Russian
Stan Stasiak beat Roy McClarty
Alberto Torres beat Indian Joe
Kazimoto drew Ivan Kameroff
Tim Colt & Ricky Hunter beat Juan Sebastian & Haru Sasaki

4/7/65 Tacoma, WA @ Armory
Tony Borne beat Mad Russian dq
Roy McClarty beat Chris Belkas
El Shereef beat Tim Colt
Stan Crusher Stasiak beat Kazimoto
Alberto Torres beat Juan Sebastian via pin

4/11/65 Portland
Mad Russian & El Shareef beat Ricky Hunter & Tim Colt
Stan Stasiak beat Kazimoto
Pepper Martin drew Alberto Torres
Roy McClarity beat Haru Sasaki
Tiny Tim & Jamaica Kid beat Sky Low Low & Irish Jackie

4/14/65 Tacoma, WA @ Armory
El Shereef beat Pepper Martin 2/3 23:41
1. Shereef beat Martin in 13:02
2. Martin beat Shereef in 5:00
3. Shereef pinned Martin in 23:41
Stan Crusher Stasiak beat Tim Colt
Roy McClarty beat Juan Sebastian
Ivan Kameroff beat Jan Paul
Alberto Torres beat Kazimoto

4/30/65 Portland
Shag Thomas & Pepper Martin drew Soldat Gorky & Fritz Von Goering
Ricky Hunter beat Kazimoto
El Shereef beat Chris Belkas
Tito Carreon beat Ivan Kameroff dq

5/3/65 Portland, OR @ Labor Temple
Roy McClarty won battle royal
Tim Colt beat Juan Sebastian
Pepper Martin drew El Shereef
Roy McClarty beat Kazimoto
Mad Russian beat Duke Noble

5/4/65 Seattle, WA @ Masonic Temple
Pepper Martin beat Stan Crusher Stasiak
El Shereef beat Ricky Hunter
Mad Russian drew Roy McClarty
Ivan Kameroff beat Kazimoto
Juan Sebastian drew Tim Colt

5/7/65 Portland, OR @ Armory
Mad Russian & El Shereef beat Destroyer & Stan Stasiak
Ricky Hunter drew Tim Colt
Shag Thomas beat Kazimoto
Pepper Martin beat Juan Sebastian
Roy McClarty drew Soldat Gorky
5/13/65 Salem
Shag Thomas drew Stan Stasiak
Pepper Martin beat Juan Sebastian
Tim Colt beat Kazimoto

5/14/65 Portland
Shag Thomas won battle royal
Tito Carreon beat Ivan Kameroff dq
Pepper Martin beat Juan Sebastian
Shag Thomas beat Kazimoto
Stan Stasiak beat Tim Colt

5/17/65 Portland, OR @ Labor Temple
Referee Shag Thomas
Stan Stasiak dcor The Destroyer in 3rd fall
Pedro Godoy drew El Shereef
Tim Colt beat Juan Sebastian
Pepper Martin beat Kazimoto
Mad Russian beat Alberto Torres

5/18/65 Seattle, WA @ Masonic Temple
Pepper Martin & Roy McClarty beat Mad Russian & Stan Crusher Stasiak
Pedro Godoy beat Ivan Kameroff
Tim Colt beat Kazimoto
El Shereef beat Jan Paul

5/19/65 Tacoma, WA @ Armory
Pepper Martin beat Mad Russian 2-0, 2nd fall by dq
1. Martin pinned Mad Russian in 10:00 after a backbreaker
2. Mad Russian was dq'ed in 9:00
El Shereef beat Tim Colt
Ivan Kameroff drew Roy McClarty
Pedro Godoy beat Stan Crusher Stasiak
Kazimoto drew Jan Paul
att: 1,175



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Jan 23rd, 2009 09:40 pm
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
indikator



Joined: Fri Jan 23rd, 2009
Location: Bratenwender City, Germany
Posts: 2556
Status: 
Offline
During an internet search for Art Mahalik I found this effort on puroresu.com, which is probably from a Japanese magazine.
http://www.puroresu.com/personalities/inoki/results_overseas.html

Otherwise this seems to be his sole 1985 WWF appearance.

WWF @ Providence, RI - Civic Center - February 28, 1985
Don Muraco defeated SD Jones
David Schultz defeated Swede Hanson
Mil Mascaras defeated Pete Doherty
Tito Santana & George Wells defeated WWF IC Champion Greg Valentine & Brutus Beefcake
Jack & Jerry Brisco defeated Adrian Adonis & Dick Murdoch
WWF Tag Team Champions Barry Windham & Mike Rotundo defeated the Iron Sheik & Nikolai Volkoff via disqualification
Antonio Inoki won a 15-man battle royal

I assume Inoki came over for the Wrestlemania funding negotiations.



____________________
The Don Owen signature has been retired as the Dean Silverstone book made the point that he was an antisemite. I shall give you a Greatmuta1025 approved Hello Kitty picture instead.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Jan 23rd, 2009 09:53 pm
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
NJRob65

 

Joined: Sat Aug 16th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 1106
Status: 
Offline
When did Inoki & Keomuka win the Worlf tag Team Title(Dallas version)? They are listed as beating the champs on September 14, 1965, but they won the match on a third fall disqualifacation, also it doesn't state they won the titles. They aren't listed as having teamed up again until Feb.18, 1966 when they lost the titles.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Jan 24th, 2009 01:15 am
  PM Quote Reply
9th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Welcome to Sports and Wrestling indikator and thanks for that card.

Rob,

I have no record of World Tag Team Champions KKK & FVE teaming again after that 3rd fall dq loss to Keomuka and Inoki. KKK & Fritz even had a mini feud in Dallas.

10/12/65 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Killer Karl Kox no contest Fritz Von Erich 2/3
Note: All three falls ended in double disqualifications
The Destroyer beat Mighty Yankee I
Billy Red Lyons beat Mighty Yankee II
Kanji Inoki beat Gorilla Marconi
Great Dane beat Don Duffy
Bruce Kirk drew Louie Tillet

10/26/65 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Fritz Von Erich beat Killer Karl Kox 2/3
The Destroyer beat Kanji Inoki
Gene Kiniski beat Torbellino Blanco
Gorilla Marconi beat Great Dane
Bruce Kirk & Billy Red Lyons beat Al Costello & Louie Tillet

Possible scenarios.

1. Kox & Von Erich were stripped of the tag team title for failure to defend it.

2. Keomuka & Inoki won the tag team title on TV or some other card I don't have.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Jan 24th, 2009 04:34 pm
  PM Quote Reply
10th Post
NJRob65

 

Joined: Sat Aug 16th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 1106
Status: 
Offline
Thanks for the reply. It could have also been a phantom title change.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Jan 24th, 2009 05:19 pm
  PM Quote Reply
11th Post
indikator



Joined: Fri Jan 23rd, 2009
Location: Bratenwender City, Germany
Posts: 2556
Status: 
Offline
This is his 1964 Texas Stint, I wonder if the names (Antonio Inoki , Tokyo Tom) are accurate.

1/28/64 Dallas
Bull Curry beat Mark Lewin,  Antonio Inoki no contest
Tarzan Tyler,  Joe Blanchard & John Paul Henning drew
Jack Donovan & DOn Jardine,  Ray Gordon beat Johnny
Ramirez,  Frank Marconi beat Bob Boyer.

2/4/64 Dalas
Antonio Inoki beat Tarzan Tyler,  Bull Curry beat Jack
Donovan,  John Paul Hennig drew Don Jardine,  Tiger
Conway beat Frank Marconi,  Bob Boyer beat Ray Gordon.

2/7/64 Houston
Antonio Inoki beat Bull Curry,  Bob Boyer & John Paul
Henning beat Jack Donovan & Tarzan Tyler,  Don Jardine
beat Tiger Conway.

2/11/64 Dallas
Antonio Inoki beat Bull Curry,  Jack Donovan & Don
Jardine & Tarzan Tyler beat Bob Boyer & Tiger Conway &
John Paul Henning,  Bob Boyer drew Don Jardine,
Tarzan Tyler beat Tiger Conway,  John Paul Henning
beat Jack Donovan dq,  Mark Starr beat Paul Jones.

2/14/64 Ft. Worth
Bull Curry beat Tarzan Tyler, Tokyo Tom beat Joe
Blanchard, John Paul henning beat Sonny Cooper, Bob
Boyer beat Frank Marconi, Peps Gonzales drew Mark
Starr.

2/14/64 Houston
Antonio Inoki beat Don Jardine,  Bull Curry beat
Tarzan Tyler ,  Manuel Ramona beat Frank Marconi,
John Paul Henning drew Danny McShane,  Nick SPillios
beat Mark Starr.

2/17/64 Ft. Worth
Bull Curry beat Tarzan Tyler,  Antonio Inoki beat Joe
Blanchard,  John Paul Henning beat Don Jardine,  Bob
Boyer beat Frank Marconi,  Mark Starr beat Pepe
Gonzales.

2/18/64 Dallas
Joe Blanchard & John Paul Henning beat Jack Donovan &
Antonio Inoki,  Bull Curry beat Dick Raines,  Bull
Curry beat Gorilla Macias, Don Jardine beat Stu
Gibson,  Tarzan Tyler beat Pedro Ratino.

2/21/64 Houston
Tokyo Tom & Tarzan Tyler VS BUll Curry & Danny
McShain, Sonny Cooper VS Nick Spillos, Paul Jones VS
Mark Starr, Pepe Gonzales VS Pedro Patino, Joe
Blanchard VS Tiger Conway.

2/25/64 Dallas
Antonio Inoki beat Bull Curry, Don Jardine beat
Antonio Posa,  Frank Marconi beat Pepe Gonzales,
Jerry Kozak drew Tarzan Tyler,  Swede Hanson no
contest John Paul Henning.

There was a Tokyo Ito in Oregon/Seattle in June 1964 that I prior didn't notice. Inoki was in Kansas, so it couldn't be him. Does anybody have a idea who he was?

Last edited on Sat Jan 24th, 2009 05:19 pm by indikator



____________________
The Don Owen signature has been retired as the Dean Silverstone book made the point that he was an antisemite. I shall give you a Greatmuta1025 approved Hello Kitty picture instead.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Feb 8th, 2009 09:19 pm
  PM Quote Reply
12th Post
Ultimark



Joined: Sun Oct 28th, 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 6808
Status: 
Offline
indikator wrote: During an internet search for Art Mahalik I found this effort on puroresu.com, which is probably from a Japanese magazine.
http://www.puroresu.com/personalities/inoki/results_overseas.html

Otherwise this seems to be his sole 1985 WWF appearance.

WWF @ Providence, RI - Civic Center - February 28, 1985
Don Muraco defeated SD Jones
David Schultz defeated Swede Hanson
Mil Mascaras defeated Pete Doherty
Tito Santana & George Wells defeated WWF IC Champion Greg Valentine & Brutus Beefcake
Jack & Jerry Brisco defeated Adrian Adonis & Dick Murdoch
WWF Tag Team Champions Barry Windham & Mike Rotundo defeated the Iron Sheik & Nikolai Volkoff via disqualification
Antonio Inoki won a 15-man battle royal

I assume Inoki came over for the Wrestlemania funding negotiations.

I also assume he never had any sort of mini-run in the WWWF besides his appearances at msg cards.  I never remember seeing him in the 70's.   Everything I knew about him came from the Apter mags.


 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Feb 8th, 2009 09:41 pm
  PM Quote Reply
13th Post
WongLee
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Fri Oct 19th, 2007
Location: Bay Shore, New York
Posts: 6859
Status: 
Offline
Here are his 1970's MSG shots.

December 15, 1975 - New York City, NY - Madison Square Garden
Pete Sanchez over Johnny Rodz
Pat Barrett beat Manny Soto 10:25
Antonio Inoki over Frank Monte 8:41

Billy Graham over Dominic DeNucci 0:09
Ernie Ladd & Bugsy McGraw over Kevin Sullivan & Haystacks Calhoun

Ivan Putski beat Blackjack Lanza 11:50
WWWF Tag Team Title Match:
Tony Parisi & Louis Cerdan beat Spiros Arion & Baron Scicluna
WWWF Title Match: (Cage Match)

Bruno Sammartino beat Ivan Koloff 9:39

December 18, 1978 - New York City, NY - Madison Square Garden

Johnny Rodz over Tony Russo 5:41
S.D. Jones W/DQ Crusher Blackwell 7:09
Ernie Ladd over Larry Zbyszko 3:49

Jay Strongbow drew Spiros Arion 20:00

Ivan Koloff (sub. Lumberjack Eric) & Victor Rivera & Lumberjack Pierre beat Dino Bravo & Dominic DeNucci & Dusty Rhodes
WWWF Jr. Heavyweight Title Match:

Tatsumi Fujinami over Jose Estrada 10:59
WWWF Martial Arts Title Match:

Antonio Inoki over Red Bastien 16:27
NWA Title Match:

Harley Race over Tony Garea 8:57
WWWF Title Match:

Bob Backlund DCOR Peter Maivia 21:45

December 17, 1979 - New York City, NY - Madison Square Garden

Mike Graham beat Johnny Rodz 5:03
Riki Choshu & Seiji Sakaguchi over Allen Coage & Jo Jo Andrews 9:44

Antonio Inoki beat Hussein Arab 14:59
Larry Zbyszko beat Bulldog Brower 4:43
Hulk Hogan beat Ted Dibiase 11:12

WWF Jr. Heavyweight Title Match:

Tatsumi Fujinami over Johnny Rivera 10:17

WWF Tag Team Title Match:

Ivan Putski & Tito Santana over Victor Rivera & Swede Hanson 6:57

Intercontinental Title Match:

Pat Patterson over Dominic DeNucci 6:31

NWA Title Match:

Harley Race over Dusty Rhodes 13:21...CNC

WWF Title Match: (Texas Death Match)
Bob Backlund over Bobby Duncum 17:18



____________________
— The Iron Sheik (@the_ironsheik) October 8, 2009
hello @Paula_Deen you have midget pig dick and dead dog tits I hope I see you I break your fucking fat neck bitch
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Feb 8th, 2009 09:57 pm
  PM Quote Reply
14th Post
One Fan Gang

 

Joined: 
Location:  
Posts: 
Status: 
Offline
 

I thought Inoki was on the December 1984 MSG show against David Shultz, the same event where the John Stossel deal went down; just going from memory.

 

Didn't Inoki also face Steve Williams on a Dallas card for Fritz somewhere in the mid 80s as well?

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Feb 8th, 2009 10:15 pm
  PM Quote Reply
15th Post
One Fan Gang

 

Joined: 
Location:  
Posts: 
Status: 
Offline
One Fan Gang wrote:  

I thought Inoki was on the December 1984 MSG show against David Shultz, the same event where the John Stossel deal went down; just going from memory.

 

Didn't Inoki also face Steve Williams on a Dallas card for Fritz somewhere in the mid 80s as well?


From Graham Cawthon's site and World Class Memories:

WWF @ New York City, NY - Madison Square Garden - December 28, 1984 (26,092 including several thousand at Felt Forum)
It was backstage during this event that ABC '20/20' reporter John Stossel was assaulted by David Schultz during an interview in which Stossel asked Schultz if wrestling was fake; as a result of the incident, Stossel filed suit against both the WWF and Schultz
Televised on the MSG Network - included Gorilla Monsoon & Gene Okerlund on commentary; originally announced to appear were Paul Orndorff, Rocky Johnson, Angelo Mosca, and a match between Nikolai Volkoff and Tony Garea; featured Cyndi Lauper being presented an award by the WWF for her contributions over the past year, with Cyndi then giving the WWF a gold platinum record, accepted by WWF World Champion Hulk Hogan and WWF Women's Champion Wendi Richter; moments later, Lauper introduced Capt. Lou Albano and presented him with a record as well for his helping Lauper raise over $4 milliong for multiple sclerosis; eventually, Roddy Piper and Bob Orton Jr. came ringside, with Piper smashing the record over Albano's head, pushing Lauper down, and then bodyslamming David Wolff; Piper then went backstage when Hogan returned to the ring:
Brutus Beefcake (w/ Johnny V) pinned SD Jones at 13:22 with a running kneelift
Salvatore Bellamo pinned Johnny Rodz at 5:36 with a reverse crossbody off the middle turnbuckle; prior to the bout, Howard Finkel introduced Bellomo's parents who were sitting in the crowd
Japanese TV - 1/4/85; Prime Time Wrestling - 2/19/85: World Martial Arts Champion Antonio Inoki pinned David Schultz at 5:16 with an enzuiguri (Schultz and Inoki's last MSG appearance)
The Junkyard Dog pinned Paul Kelly at 3:05 with the powerslam (JYD's MSG debut)
Prime Time Wrestling - 2/19/85; Japanese TV - 1/4/85: The Cobra pinned the Black Tiger to win the vacant WWF Jr. Heavyweight Title at 12:29 with a tombstone and senton bomb off the top; after the bout, the Black Tiger attacked the Cobra after Cobra offered to shake hands; moments later, the Cobra retaliated by hitting Tiger with a steel chair (Best of the WWF Vol. 1)
Prime Time Wrestling - 2/19/85: Jimmy Snuka & the Tonga Kid fought Roddy Piper & Bob Orton Jr. to a double disqualification at 14:58 when all four men began brawling in the ring and Snuka shoved the referee to the mat; after the bout, Snuka & Tonga cleared the ring of the opposition (Rowdy Roddy Piper's Greatest Hits)
Prime Time Wrestling - 2/19/85: Mike Rotundo pinned Rene Goulet at 10:38 with an airplane spin
WWF Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Dick Murdoch fought Jack & Jerry Brisco to a double count-out at 26:46 when all four men began brawling on the floor; after the match, the challengers put Adonis & Murdoch in simultaneous figure-4 leglocks
Prime Time Wrestling - 2/19/85: Barry Windham pinned Mr. Fuji at the 19-second mark with a bulldog
Japanese TV - 1/4/85; Prime Time Wrestling - 2/19/85: WWF World Champion Hulk Hogan pinned the Iron Sheik (w/ Freddie Blassie) at 3:31 with a powerslam and the legdrop

 

12/25/85 Dallas (Reunion Arena, att. 14,000)
Johnny Mantell beat Tommy Montana
Tatsumi Fujinami beat Masked Demon
Antonio Inoki beat Steve "Dr. Death" Williams
Missing Link beat Jack Victory
Lance Von Erich beat Rick Rude DQ
Scott Casey & Sunshine beat John Tatum & Missy Hyatt
Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Mark Youngblood & Dave Peterson
Cosmic Cowboys (Kevin & Kerry Von Erich) beat Chris Adams & Gino Hernandez DQ
Bruiser Brody beat One Man Gang, chain match
Brian Adias & Iceman Parsons beat Grappler & Kabuki
Kevin, Kerry & Lance Von Erich beat Michael Hayes, Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts, lights out match

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 10:11 pm Page:    1  2  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Antonio Inoki In North America Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems