WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
East Texas 1955  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Fri Feb 13th, 2009 03:34 am
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
The Dallas research was done by Tim Hornbaker. Some of the Houston cards come from Jim Melby's Pepper Gomez scrapbook. Rich Tito and Mike Rodgers contributed some Fort Worth cards. JMK contributed a few cards I'm sure. I researched San Antonio, Corpus Christi and Galveston on the newspaper archives site.

1/3/55 Waco, TX
Leo Newman vs Chris Belkas
Pepe Mendietta vs Tony Ross
Rey Urbano vs Buck Weaver

1/4/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Jimmy Blood & Duke Keomuka beat Otto Kuss & Dick Raines 2/3
Kuss had to wrestle the third fall by himself because of an injury suffered by Raines
Larry Chene drew Maurice Vachon
Billy Darnell drew Polo Torres
Rocky Columbo beat Leo Newman
Tony Baillargeon (Dallas debut) beat Buck Weaver

1/5/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Maurice Vachon beat Billy Darnell via pin in the 3rd fall after a top rope knee drop
Dick Raines beat Polo Torres via pin in 4:09 after a backbreaker across the knees
Tony Baillargeon beat Leo Newman via pin in 6:54 after three dropkicks
Referee Otto Kuss
Buck Weaver beat Duke Keomuka on a reverse decision dq in 10:33 when Keomuka refused to stop beating on Weaver
Rey Urbano beat Chris Belkas with a Filipino Flip

1/6/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Marvin Jones & Larry Chene beat Maurice Vachon & Joe Christie 2/3
Billy Darnell drew Leo Newman
Chris Belkas beat Pepe Mendietta
Maurice Vachon beat Larry Chene

1/10/55 Waco, TX
Chris Belkas vs Leo Newman
Duke Keomuka vs Billy Darnell
The Shiek vs Ray Urbano

1/11/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Jim Blood beat Bull Curry on a 3rd fall COR when Curry was brawling with Blood’s second Ted Cox
Polo Torres beat Vern Taft
Larry Chene drew Billy Darnell
Tony Baillargeon beat Leo Newman
Duke Keomuka beat Otto Kuss
Rocky Columbo beat Maurice Vachon dq

1/12/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Duke Keomuka beat Dick Raines with a sleeper hold in the 3rd fall
Billy Darnell drew Chris Belkas 20:00
Maurice Vachon no contest Tony Baillargeon in 3:21
Referee Otto Kuss
Rey Urbano beat Bull Curry on a reverse decision dq when Bull would not stop beating on Rey
Pepe Mendietta beat Leo Newman in 13:59
Att: 1,519, net gate: $2,125.75

1/12/55 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Champion Polo Torres vs Joe Christie 2/3 90:00
Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Larry Chene vs Rocky Columbo 2/3 90:00
Sheik of Araby vs Joe McCarthy 2/3 60:00

1/13/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Texas Champion Polo Torres vs Maurice Vachon 2/3 90:00
Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Larry Chene vs Leo Newman 2/3 90:00
Chris Belkas vs Tony Ross
Joe McCarthy vs Joe Christie

1/13/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Otto Kuss
Bull Curry beat Rocky Columbo when Referee Kuss stopped the match in the 3rd fall deciding Columbo was in no shape to continue
Referee Paul Boesch
Billy Darnell beat Sheik of Araby on a 3rd fall dq
Tony Baillargeon drew Duke Keomuka 15:00 but Referee Paul Boesch awarded Tony the decision
Rey Urbano beat Pepe Mendietta via pin in 11:00
Att: “about 1,500”

1/17/55 Waco, TX
Billy Darnell vs Leo Newman
Duke Keomuka vs McClure
Rey Urbano vs The Shiek
Referee Tony Ross

1/18/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
No Holds Barred
Bull Curry beat Jim Blood 
Tony Baillargeon & Larry Chene beat Joe Christie & Duke Keomuka
Billy Darnell drew Dick Raines
Maurice Vachon beat Tony Ross
Polo Torres beat Leo Newman
Rocky Columbo beat Professor Roy Shire

1/19/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Tony Baillargeon beat Bull Curry on a 3rd fall dq
Billy Darnell drew Dick Raines 20:00
Rey Urbano drew Duke Keomuka 20:00
Maurice Vachon beat Pepe Mendietta via pin in 6:41 after a top rope knee drop
Larry Chene beat Jack Adkisson COR

1/20/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Bull Curry beat Rocky Columbo 2/3
Referee Paul Boesch
Tony Baillargeon beat Sheik of Araby on a 3rd fall dq
Duke Keomuka drew Billy Darnell 15:00
Rey Urbano beat Jack Adkission in 10:00

1/24/55 Waco, TX
Duke Keomuka & Leo Newman & The Shiek vs Chris Balkes & Billy Darnell & McCarthy

1/25/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
benefit for the March of Dimes, contributing almost $8,000 to the fund
Bull Curry beat Don Eagle (Dallas debut) on a 3rd fall dq
Duke Keomuka & Danny Savich beat Tony Baillargeon & Larry Chene
Maurice Vachon beat Pete Mendietta (sub Ray Gunkel)
Rocky Columbo beat Jim Blood dq
Billy Two Rivers beat Vern Taft dq
large crowd in attendance

1/26/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Referee Otto Kuss
Bull Curry no contest Dick Raines in 7:00
Don Eagle beat Maurice Vachon 2/3
Billy Two Rivers drew Tony Baillargeon in 6:34 when Two Rivers refused to accept the victory because Tony could not continue due to an injured leg
Pierre LaSalle drew Billy Darnell 20:00
Larry Chene beat Pepe Mendietta via pin in 17:35 with a reverse jack knife

1/27/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Marvin Jones & Otto Kuss vs Maurice Vachon & Joe Christie 2/3 90:00
Don Eagle vs Professor Roy Shire 20:00
Larry Chene vs Pierre LaSalle
Billy Two Rivers vs Pepe Mendietta

1/27/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Bull Curry ddq The Sheik of Araby in 3rd fall
Polo Torres beat Danny Savich on a 3rd fall dq when Savich refused to release a half crab hold
Rocky Columbo drew Tony Baillargeon
Billy Darnell drew Bob McCune (sub Vern Taft) 15:00
Ray Gunkel beat Leo Mewman via pin in 10:00 after a right hand to Newman’s jaw
Att: “almost 2,000”

1/28/55 Fort Worth, TX
Bull Curry vs Rocky Columbo
Don Eagle & Billy Two Rivers vs Danny Savich & Duke Keomuka
Also: Larry Chene, Roy Shire, Maurice Vachon, Joe McCarthy

2/1/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Bull Curry beat Ray Gunkel 2/3
Larry Chene no contest Danny Savich in 3rd fall     
Don Eagle beat Sheik of Araby
Billy Two Rivers drew Maurice Vachon
Rocky Columbo beat Professor Roy Shire
Tony Baillargeon drew Duke Keomuka

2/2/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Referee Marvin Jones
Bull Curry beat Otto Kuss 2/3
Don Eagle drew Billy Darnell 20:00
Rey Urbano drew Joe Christie 20:00
The Sheik of Araby beat Larry Chene in 10:07
Chris Belkas drew Pierre LaSalle 15:00

2/2/55 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka vs Danny Savich 2/3 60:00
Mad Maurice Vachon vs Polo Torres 2/3 45:00
Billy Two Rivers vs Rocky Columbo 20:00

2/3/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Don Eagle vs Joe Christie 2/3 90:00
Texas Champion Polo Torres vs Pierre LaSalle 20:00
Billy Two Rivers vs Larry Chene
Maurice Vachon vs Otto Kuss
Referee Marvin Jones

2/3/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
No Referee
Bull Curry beat Sheik of Araby 2/3
Danny Savich & Duke Keomuka beat Rocky Columbo & Billy Darnell when Keomuka pinned Darnell in the 3rd fall
Vern Taft drew Ray Gunkel 15:00
Rey Urbano beat Chris Belkas in 12:00

2/8/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka & Danny Savich beat Tony Baillargeon & Larry Chene 2/3
Don Eagle beat Bull Curry on a 3rd fall dq 
Ray Gunkel beat Roy Graham 
Bob “Mr. America” McCune beat Jim Blood 
Rocky Columbo drew Maurice Vachon  

2/9/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Tony Baillargeon beat Maurice Vachon on a 3rd fall COR
Rey Urbano beat Pierre LaSalle
Sheik of Araby beat Dick Raines dq
Chris Belkas beat Larry Chene
Referees Bull Curry & Dick Raines
Att: 1,711, net gate: 2,193.09

2/10/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall
Otto Kuss & Larry Chene beat Maurice Vachon & Joe Christie on a 3rd fall dq
Tony Baillargeon beat Pierre LaSalle
Mr America Bob McCune drew Rey Urbano
Larry Chene beat Maurice Vachon

2/10/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Bull Curry beat Duke Keomuka 2/3
Danny Savich beat Rocky Columbo 2/3
Ray Gunkel drew Sheik of Araby 15:00
Billy Darnell beat Vern Taft via pin in 9:00
Att: “approximately 1,100”

2/15/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka beat Bull Curry 2/3 after Curry was hit by a chair by Duke’s second Danny Savich. Curry was carried from the ring. 
Ray Gunkel beat Danny Savich on a 3rd fall dq when Duke Keomuka interfered
Larry Chene beat Rey Urbano 
Tony Baillargeon drew Maurice Vachon
Tonina (Dallas debut) beat Joe McCarthy   
Note:  Tonina was billed as being 260 pounds from Mexico.

2/16/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Referee Dick Raines
Bull Curry beat Otto Kuss 2/3
Tony Baillargeon beat Rey Urbano via pin in 14:01 after a series of dropkicks
Tonina (sub Billy Darnell) beat Pierre LaSalle dq in 4:09 when Maurice Vachon interfered
Tonina beat Chris Belkas via pin in 6:30
Maurice Vachon drew Larry Chene 15:00
Net gate: $2,645.87

2/17/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Bull Curry beat Joe Christie 2/3
Larry Chene beat Bob Mr America McCune
Maurice Vachon beat Rey Urbano

2/17/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Danny Savich & Sheik of Araby beat Rocky Columbo & Big Humphrey on a 2nd fall dq
Rocky Columbo beat Danny Savich dq in 10:00
Sheik of Araby drew Big Humphrey (sub Billy Darnell) 20:00
Tonina beat Joe McCarthy in 15:00
Duke Keomuka drew Pierre LaSalle 15:00

2/20/55 Texas City, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Larry Chene beat Danny Savich 2/3
No Time Limit
Tonina & Joe Christie beat Paul Boesch & Bob McCune
Bob McCune beat Tonina
Paul Boesch beat Joe Christie dq

2/22/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Loser Leaves Town
Otto Kuss beat Jim Blood 25:00
Danny Savich beat Bull Curry 
Tonina beat Duke Keomuka dq 
Larry Chene drew Maurice Vachon
Ray Gunkel beat Sheik of Araby 
Tony Baillargeon beat Leo Newman 

2/23/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Tonina beat Duke Keomuka 2-0
Tony Baillargeon drew Larry Chene 20:00
Pierre LaSalle beat Bob McCune via pin in 10:13
Rocky Columbo drew Maurice Vachon 20:00
Rey Urbano beat Billy Darnell in 6:20
Att: “Full House”, net gate: $2,794.35

2/23/55 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Bull Curry beat Sheik of Araby 2/3
Danny Savich vs Chris Belkas 2/3 45:00
Joe Christie vs Joe McCarthy 20:00

2/24/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Bull Curry beat Tony Baillargeon 2/3
Larry Chene beat Maurice Vachon
Bob McCune beat Leo Newman
Vern Taft beat Joe McCarthy

2/24/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Rocky Columbo beat Sheik of Araby 2/3
One Fall to a Finish
Tonina & Big Humphrey beat Danny Savich & Joe Christie when Tonina pinned Savich in 17:00
Danny Savich drew Big Humphrey 15:00
Referee Otto Kuss
Tonina beat Joe Christie dq in 9:00
Paul Boesch (sub Billy Darnell) drew Pierre LaSalle 15:00
Att: 1,000

3/1/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Loser Leaves Town, 10-round “Australian” style match
Bull Curry beat Danny Savich by decision in the fifth fall 
Curry won the second, fourth and fifth rounds
Duke Keomuka beat Tony Baillargeon 
Larry Chene beat Tommy Phelps 
Big Humphrey drew Sheik of Araby
Tonina beat Maurice Vachon dq
Sheik of Araby & Maurice Vachon beat Big Humphrey & Tonina 

3/2/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Bull Curry on a 3rd fall dq
Tonina beat Leo Newman in 6:49 with a Mexican mash
Otto Kuss beat Pierre LaSalle in 6:10 with a figure four head scissors
Rocky Columbo drew Maurice Vachon 30:00
Larry Chene beat Buck Weaver in 10:28 with a jack knife cradle

3/2/55 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
The Sheik of Araby vs Killer Joe Christie 2/3 60:00
Duke Keomuka vs Tony Baillargeon
Joe McCarthy vs Rey Urbano
Referee Chris Belkas

3/3/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Duke Keomuka beat Bull Curry 2/3
Billy Darnell beat Maurice Vachon
Rey Urbano beat Bob McCune
Larry Chene drew Tony Baillargeon

3/3/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Marvin Jones, Australian Rules Match
Joe Christie beat Rocky Columbo 2/3 in 7th round
Tonina beat Sheik of Araby 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Pierre LaSalle beat Joe McCarthy via pin in 11:00
Big Humphrey beat Leo Newman by Referee’s decision in 15:00

3/8/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Bull Curry beat Duke Keomuka on a 3rd fall COR
Curry won the second fall by disqualification and reportedly lost a tooth in the bout
Larry Chene beat Tommy Phelps COR 
Tonina beat Joe Christie dq
The Sheik beat Leo Newman 
Tony Baillargeon beat Bob McCune

3/9/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Tonina beat Bull Curry on a 3rd fall dq when Duke Keomuka interfered
Rocky Columbo beat Maurice Vachon (sub Larry Chene) in 2:31
Vern Taft beat Leo Nowman (sub Maurice Vachon) in 7:13
Duke Keomuka beat Joe McCarthy with a sleeper hold in 14:20
Billy Darnell drew Pierre LaSalle 15:00

3/10/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Joe Christie beat Duke Keomuka 2/3
Rey Urbano beat Vern Taft dq
Tony Baillargeon beat Steve Belkas
Billy Darnell drew Sheik of Araby

3/10/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Larry Chene & Rocky Columbo beat Bull Curry & Marvin Jones in 11:00 when Chene pinned Jones with a reverse jack knife cradle
Pierre LaSalle & Maurice Vachon & Leo Newman beat Paul Boesch & Joe McCarthy & Tonina
Bull Curry beat Larry Chene via pin in 11:00
Rocky Columbo beat Marvin Jones via pin in 19:00 after a series of drop kicks
Tonina beat Pierre LaSalle dq in 7:00
Maurice Vachon beat Paul Boesch by submission in 9:00 with a double arm stretch
Leo Newman beat Joe McCarthy via pin in 12:00 after a series of backbreakers  
Att: 1,400 

3/15/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Bull Curry beat Joe Christie 2/3
Texas State Junior Heavyweight Champion Larry Chene beat Duke Keomuka dq when Keomuka put his stomach claw Referee Otto Kuss
Tommy Phelps beat Tonina 
Billy Darnell drew The Sheik
Vern Taft beat Bob McCune 

3/16/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Bull Curry & Duke Keomuka beat Tonina & Rocky Columbo when Keomuka beat Columbo with the sleeper hold in the 3rd fall
Rey Urbano drew Vern Taft 20:00
Billy Darnell beat Sheik of Araby dq
Larry Chene beat Tommy Phelps via pin in 17:30 after a dropkick
Leo Newman drew Chris Belkas 15:00
Att: 2,000+

3/17/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Otto Kuss (sub NWA Champion Lou Thesz) beat Joe Christie utc
Tonina vs Vern Taft
Rey Urbano vs Sheik of Araby
Tony Baillargeon vs Billy Darnell

3/17/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
No Time Limit
Brass Knuckles Champion Bull Curry beat Ray Gunkel on a 3rd fall dq
Paul Boesch & Jose Castillo & Rocky Columbo & Larry Chene vs Pierre LaSalle & Maurice Vachon & Leo Newman & Bob McCune
Paul Boesch vs Pierre LaSalle
Bob McCune vs Rocky Columbo
Jose Castillo vs Leo Newman
Larry Chene vs Maurice Vachon

3/22/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka beat Paul Boesch after Boesch suffered a stomach injury
Tommy Phelps beat Joe Christie 2/3
Tonina beat Vern Taft 
Larry Chene beat Billy Darnell 
Ray Gunkel beat The Sheik   
att: 6,000

3/23/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Referee Otto Kuss
Duke Keomuka beat Rocky Columbo dq
Tonina beat Sheik of Araby 2-0
Ray Gunkel drew Rey Urbano 20:00
Larry Chene drew Chris Belkas 20:00
Joe Christie beat Vern Taft via pin in 13:59
Att: 1,501

3/23/55 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Bull Curry vs Mad Maurice Vachon 2/3 90:00
Tony Baillargeon vs Tarzan Mike 2/3 45:00
Leo Newman vs Jose Castillo 15:00

3/24/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Joe Christie beat Otto Kuss 2/3
Tonina beat Tony Baillargeon
Tarzan Mike beat Rey Urbano
Sheik of Araby beat Vern Taft

3/24/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Brass Knuckles Champion Bull Curry beat Ray Gunkel on a 3rd fall dq
Maurice Vachon beat Rocky Columbo in 15:00 to win the 8 Man Battle Royal purse of $250
Larry Chene beat Bob McCune in 11:00
Paul Boesch beat Jack Kennedy in 8:00
Jose Castillo beat Leo Newman via pin in 11:00

3/29/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka beat Ray Gunkel on a 3rd fall dq when Gunkel hit Referee Jack Kennedy
Tarzan Mike beat Tommy Phelps in less than 3:00
Cyclone Anaya beat Bob McCune 
Larry Chene beat Leo Newman 
Ronnie Etchison beat Joe Christie by decision

3/30/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Bull Curry beat Rocky Columbo 2/3
Cyclone Anaya beat Sheik of Araby
Ronnie Etchison beat Joe Christie via pin in 7:59 after a giant swing
Duke Keomuka beat Rey Urbano with a sleeper hold in 7:59
Larry Chene beat Chris Belkas via pin in 19:52
Att: 1,515

3/30/55 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Tonina vs Maurice Vachon 2/3 60:00
Tarzan Mike vs Mr America Bob McCune
Herb Parks vs Chris Belkas

3/31/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Cyclone Anaya beat Joe Christie on a 3rd fall dq
Tarzan Mike beat Bob McCune via pin
Tonina beat Rey Urbano via pin
Tony Baillargeon beat Jose Castillo via pin after an airplane spin

3/31/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Bull Curry & Maurice Vachon vs Ray Gunkel & Rocky Columbo 2/3 60:00
Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Larry Chene vs Willie Love 2/3 90:00
Ronnie Etchison vs Herb Parks 15:00
Raul Zapata vs Leo Newman 15:00

Last edited on Mon Jun 6th, 2011 09:40 pm by clawmaster



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Feb 13th, 2009 03:35 am
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
4/5/55 Dallas, TX @Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka beat Ray Gunkel 2/3
Tarzan Mike beat Joe Christie 
Millie Stafford beat Judy Glover 
Cyclone Anaya drew Maurice Vachon
Larry Chene beat Herb Parks 
Ronnie Etchison beat Art Nelson 
Note: The newspaper claimed Gunkel had adopted a new style, which was a rougher and more in the vein of a heel.

4/6/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Bull Curry & Duke Keomuka drew Raul Zapata & Cyclone Anaya when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Millie Stafford beat Ethel Brown in 9:02
Ronnie Etchison drew Sheik of Araby 20:00
Rocky Columbo drew Joe Christie 20:00
Rey Urbano beat Leo Newman
Att: 2,026

4/7/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Cyclone Anaya beat Rocco Columbo
Joe Christie beat Tonina
Judy Glover beat Millie Stafford
Hombre Montana beat Tony Baillargeon
Herb Parks beat Rey Urbano

4/7/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Otto Kuss
Tarzan Mike beat Bull Curry on a 2nd fall dq when Maurice Vachon interfered
Ethel Brown beat Mary Jane Mull 2/3
Raul Zapata beat Maurice Vachon dq in 8:00
Ronnie Etchison drew Art Nelson 15:00
Larry Chene beat Leo Newman via pin in 11:00
Att: 1,600

4/12/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Tarzan Mike beat Duke Keomuka on a 2nd fall COR when Keomuka brawled with Ray Gunkel outside the ring
Ray Gunkel beat Maurice Vachon 
Ethel Brown beat Millie Stafford 
Cyclone Anaya beat Larry Chene 
Art Nelson beat Herb Parks 
Johnny Rougeau beat Joe Christie 
Ronnie Etchison drew Pierre LaSalle 
Att: 6,000+

4/13/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Duke Keomuka drew Raul Zapata when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Handicap Match, Referee Otto Kuss
Tonina beat Pierre LaSalle via pin in 4:43 after a top rope knee drop and then beat Maurice Vachon dq in 8:01 after LaSalle interfered
Millie Stafford beat Judy Glover via pin in 9:18 after a body slam
Ronnie Etchison beat Art Nelson via pin in 15:17 after a giant spin
Johnny Rougeau drew Joe Christie

4/13/55 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Bull Curry vs Tarzan Mike
Cyclone Anaya vs Sheik of Araby
Larry Chene vs Tony Baillargeon
Ethel Brown vs Mary Jane Mull

4/14/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Joe Christie vs Tonina 2/3 60:00
Pierre LaSalle vs Cyclone Anaya 2/3 60:00
Hombre Montana vs Duke Keomuka
Rocco Columbo vs Herb Parks

4/14/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Tarzan Mike & Larry Chene beat Bull Curry & Maurice Vachon when Tarzan Mike pinned Curry in the 3rd fall
Judy Glover beat Millie Stafford 2/3
No Time Limit
Ronnie Etchison beat Art Nelson via pin in 18:00
Raul Zapata drew Johnny Rougeau 15:00
Att: 1,400

4/19/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Ray Gunkel & Tarzan Mike beat Bull Curry & Duke Keomuka 2/3
Johnny Rougeau beat Maurice Vachon by decision
Cyclone Anaya drew Pierre LaSalle
Ronnie Etchison beat Tony Baillargeon (Etchison was undefeated locally) 
Rocky Columbo beat Jose Castillo 

4/20/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Tonina beat Maurice Vachon on a 3rd fall COR
Duke Keomuka beat Mark Lewin with a sleeper hold in 7:29
Bull Curry beat Tony Baillargeon in 14:58
Ronnie Etchison drew Johnny Rougeau 20:00
Raul Zapata beat Pierre LaSalle via pin in 11:30

4/21/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Tonina & Cyclone Anaya beat Joe Christie & Pierre LaSalle 2/3
Duke Keomuka beat Ray Gunkel dq when Gunkel tossed the Referee out of the ring
Ray Piret drew Hombre Montana when Montana was injured and Piret would not accept the victory
Tonina drew Pierre LaSalle

4/21/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Brass Knuckles Champion Bull Curry beat Maurice Vachon 2/3
Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Larry Chene beat Willie Love 2-0
Tarzan Mike beat Ronnie Etchison on a 3rd fall dq
Johnny Rougeau beat Marvin Jones in 9:00
Mark Lewin drew Raul Zapata 15:00
Att: 1,500

4/26/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka beat Tarzan Mike on a 3rd fall dq
Mike was disqualified in the second and third falls ending Mike’s local winning streak
Pepper Gomez beat Bull Curry 
Masked A-Bomber beat Tony Baillargeon 
Johnny Rougeau beat Tonina 
Cyclone Anaya drew Ronnie Etchison
Ray Gunkel beat Pierre LaSalle by decision
Note: Tarzan Mike was reportedly 6’8” tall.

4/27/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Cyclone Anaya & Tonina beat Bull Curry & Duke Keomuka when Tonina pinned Keomuka in 10:55
Pepper Gomez beat Maurice Vachon by submission in 11:50
Cyclone Anaya beat Pierre LaSalle with a cobra hold in 10:36
Referee Otto Kuss
Tonina beat Bull Curry dq when Curry refused to release a choke hold
Duke Keomuka drew Raul Zapata 20:00
Maurice Vachon & Pierre LaSalle beat Pepper Gomez & Raul Zapata when Vachon pinned Zapata in 11:10
Att: 1,773, Net Gate: $2,401.74

4/28/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Referee Marvin Jones
Ray Gunkel ddq Duke Keomuka in 3rd fall
Raul Zapata beat Pierre LaSalle
Cyclone Anaya beat Joe Christie
Marvin Jones drew Ray Piret

4/28/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Pepper Gomez beat Bull Curry 2/3
Maurice Vachon & A-Bomber beat Hombre Montana & Tonina when Vachon pinned Tonina in the 3rd fall
Ronnie Etchison beat Tony Baillargeon via pin in 12:00 after an airplane spin
Johnny Rougeau beat Paul Boesch (sub Jose Castillo) by Referee’s decision
Att: 1,300

5/3/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Tarzan Mike beat Duke Keomuka
Mike remained unpinned in Dallas, earned the “main event purses of the last two weeks and a world title match with mat champion Louie Thesz”
Pepper Gomez beat Pierre LaSalle dq
Pepper Gomez & Tonina beat Bull Curry & Pierre LaSalle 
Bull Curry beat Tonina 
Ronnie Etchison beat Son of Ali Baba
Masked A-Bomber drew Johnny Rougeau 

5/4/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Texas Death Match
Bull Curry beat Dick Raines when Raines was unable to answer the bell for the 7th fall
Pepper Gomez beat Pierre LaSalle in 7:05
Tarzan Mike beat Joe Christie in 4:35
Johnny Rougeau drew Hombre Montana 20:00
Maurice Vachon drew Raul Zapata 15:00
Att: 2,004

5/5/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Pepper Gomez beat Maurice Vachon 2-0
Hombre Montana & Paul Boesch beat Tonina & Son of Ali Baba when Montana pinned Son of Ali Baba in 13:00
Bull Curry & A-Bomber beat Ronnie Etchison & Johnny Rougeau when A-Bomber pinned Rougeau in 18:00 after an atomic drop
Ronnie Etchison drew Johnny Rougeau 15:00
Hombre Montana beat Bull Curry dq in 11:00 when Curry failed to break an illegal hold
A-Bomber beat Paul Boesch via pin in 7:00 after an atomic drop
Tonina drew Son of Ali Baba 15:00
Att: “about 1,400”

5/10/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Tarzan Mike 2/3
1. Mike won the first fall
2. Thesz pinned Mike after a flying dropkick
3. Thesz beat Mike with a back body drop
Duke Keomuka beat Dick Raines with a claw hold
Pepper Gomez beat Stu Gibson by decision
Johnny Rougeau beat Bull Curry by decision
Masked A-Bomber drew Ronnie Etchison
Gate: $7,209.50
Note: The Dallas Morning News announced that Leo Nomellini had recently defeated Thesz by disqualification in California and would wrestle Ray Gunkel next week.

5/11/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Referee Otto Kuss
Bull Curry ddq Stu Gibson in 3rd fall
Raul Zapata drew Johnny Rougeau 20:00
Cyclone Anaya beat Joe Christie with a cobra hold in 13:50
Tarzan Mike beat Maurice Vachon in 7:30
Ray Gunkel drew Dick Raines 15:00
Att: 1,390

5/12/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Bull Curry ddq Duke Keomuka in 3rd fall
Sheik of Araby vs Raul Zapata
Cyclone Anaya vs Larry Chene
Tonina vs Ray Piret

5/12/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Pepper Gomez beat Masked A-Bomber 2/3
Joe Christie beat Mark Lewin 2-0
Stu Gibson drew Ronnie Etchison 15:00
Maurice Vachon beat Johnny Rougeau in 10:00
Hombre Montana beat Pierre LaSalle dq

5/17/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
World Heavyweight Title Claimant Leo Nomellini beat Ray Gunkel 2/3
Duke Keomuka beat Johnny Rougeau 
Pepper Gomez beat Stu Gibson dq 
Pierre LaSalle beat Tonina 
Masked A Bomber & Hard Boiled Haggerty drew Ronnie Etchison & Dick Raines
Bomber was unmasked to be Bob Geigel

5/18/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Referee Marvin Jones
World Title Claimant Leo Nomellini beat Bull Curry 2/3
1 Fall to a Finish
Ronnie Etchison beat Johnny Rougeau via pin in 10:01
Stu Gibson beat Raul Zapata in 13:56
Cyclone Anaya beat Ali Baba in 7:40
Tarzan Mike beat Pierre LaSalle in 12:30
Att: 1,199

5/18/55 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Referee Otto Kuss
Maurice Vachon beat Larry Chene 2/3
Pepper Gomez beat Sheik of Araby on a reverse decision in the 3rd fall
Ray Piret drew Masked A-Bomber 15:00

5/19/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall
Loser Leaves Town
Duke Keomuka beat Bull Curry 2/3
Sheik of Araby beat Cyclone Anaya dq when Anaya tossed The Sheik over the top rope
Raul Zapata drew Larry Chene
Hombre Montana beat Tarzan Mike

5/19/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
World Title Claimant Leo Nomellini beat Joe Christie 2/3
Pepper Gomez beat Stu Gibson on a 3rd fall dq
Referees Otto Kuss & Tonina
Johnny Rougeau & Ronnie Etchison beat A-Bomber & Maurice Vachon dq
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Son Of Ali Baba by submission in 10:00 with a half Boston Crablike hold
Att: “about 1,000 fans”

5/24/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Edmund Francis beat Duke Keomuka on a 3rd fall dq
Tarzan Mike beat Pierre LaSalle dq
Pepper Gomez beat Johnny Rougeau 
Stu Gibson drew Ray Gunkel
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Tonina 
Ronnie Etchison beat the Son of Ali Baba

5/25/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Edmund Francis beat Larry Chene 2/3
Cyclone Anaya beat Pierre LaSalle in 11:55 with a cobra hold
Pepper Gomez beat Joe Christie in 12:03 with a twisting head scissors
Referee Marvin Jones
Hombre Montana beat Stu Gibson dq in 5:20
Ronnie Etchison drew Tarzan Mike 20:00
Att: 1,300, Net Gate: $1,748.50

5/25/55 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Referee Otto Kuss
Texas Champion Polo Torres beat The Sheik
Raul Zapata beat Maurice Vachon
Masked A-Bomber must beat Ray Piret in 15 minutes or he will unmask
Masked A-Bomber drew Ray Piret 15:00 and unmasked himself as Bob Geigel
Promoter: Ray Adcock

5/26/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall
Pepper Gomez vs Duke Keomuka on a 3rd fall dq
Tonina vs Ray Gunkel 20:00
Joe Christie vs Cyclone Anaya 15:00
Hombre Montana vs Sheik of Araby 15:00

5/26/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Edmund Francis beat Raul Zapata 2/3
Referee Otto Kuss
Texas Champion Polo Torres beat Stu Gibson on a 3rd fall dq
Larry Chene beat Maurice Vachon COR in 17:00
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Ronnie Etchison in 11:00 with a hald Boston Crab-like submission hold

5/27/55 Houston, TX 2 City Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Ed Francis drew Pepper Gomez when the 90 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Polo Torres beat Maurice Vachon
Raul Zapata beat Duke Keomuka dq
Ray Gunkel beat Joe Christie
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Hombre Montana

5/31/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka beat Tarzan Mike 2/3
Ronnie Etchison drew Raul Zapata
Larry Chene drew Stu Gibson
Ray Gunkel beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
Pepper Gomez beat Maurice Vachon

6/1/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Stu Gibson beat Cyclone Anaya 2/3
Tarzan Mike drew Ronnie Etchison 50:00
Pepper Gomez beat Tom Renesto in 10:40 with a twisting head scissors
Hard Boiled Haggerty (sub Tonina) no contest Joe Christie in 6:04
Larry Chene beat Pierre LaSalle in 14:59 with a victory roll
Att: 1,536, Net Gate: $1,932.08

6/1/55 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Losers Leave Town
Polo Torres & referee Otto Kuss beat Maurice Vachon & Bob Geigel 2/3
Polo Torres drew Bob Geigel
Otto Kuss beat Maurice Vachon
Referee Tommy Phelps
Raul Zapata beat Ray Piret dq

6/2/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Pepper Gomez vs Duke Keomuka 2/3 90:00
Ronnie Etchison vs Sheik of Araby 20:00
Tom Renesto vs Cyclone Anaya
Tonina vs Joe Christie

6/2/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
8 Man Battle Royal featuring Polo Torres, Larry Chene, Raul Zapata, Hard Boiled Haggerty, Stu Gibson, Maurice Vachon, Ray Piret & Tarzan Mike
Stu Gibson no contest Tarzan Mike in 3rd fall
Plus 3 additional matches

6/3/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Duke Keomuka beat Pepper Gomez 2/3
Polo Torres beat A-Bomber and unmasked him as Bob Geigel
Tarzan Mike beat Pierre LaSalle
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Stu Gibson beat Raul Zapata & Larry Chene to win Texas Tag Team Title
Ronnie Etchison beat Maurice Vachon

6/7/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka no contest Pepper Gomez in 3rd fall when the match was stopped by the Referee due to blood
Texas Tag Team Champions Stu Gibson & Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Larry Chene & Tarzan Mike
Stu Gibson drew Tarzan Mike 15:00
Larry Chene beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
Tonina beat Paul Murdock
Renato El Hermoso (Dallas debut) beat Raul Zapata
Notes: The Dallas Morning News reported that Gibson and Haggerty were the “new” tag team champions; Renato El Hermoso was billed as the “South American Gorgeous George.”

6/8/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Referee Otto Kuss
Tonina beat Hard Boiled Haggerty 2-0, both falls by dq
Pepper Gomez drew Stu Gibson when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Mike Clancy beat Tarzan Mike COR in 7:30 when Mike attacked Ronnie Etchison in the audience
Larry Chene beat El Hermoso dq in 6:25 when Hermoso tossed Chene over the top rope
Att: 1,702, Net Gate: $2,301.46

6/8/55 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Polo Torres beat Duke Keomuka on a 3rd fall dq
1 Keomuka pinned Torres
2 Torres beat Keomuka with an “arm bend”
3 Keomuka was dq’ed
Battle to the Finish
Ray Piret beat Tommy Phelps
Raul Zapata drew Sheik of Araby 20:00

6/9/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Pepper Gomez & Ronnie Etchison vs Duke Keomuka & Sheik of Araby 2/3 90:00
Tony Martin vs Mike Clancy 20:00
Cyclone Anaya vs Ray Piret 15:00
Ronnie Etchison vs Duke Keomuka 15:00
Referee Marvin Jones

6/9/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Tarzan Mike beat Stu Gibson on a 3rd fall dq when Hard Boiled Haggerty interfered
Renato El Hermoso beat Larry Chene 2-0
1.    Chene was counted out of the ring
2.    Chene could not answer the bell for the 2nd fall
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Tonina via pin in 10:00 after a knee drop to the throat
Raul Zapata drew Paul Boesch 15:00

6/10/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Pepper Gomez beat Tony Martin dq in 15:01
Duke Keomuka beat Texas Champion Polo Torres dq
Renato the Beautiful beat Cyclone Anaya
Hard Boiled Haggerty drew Tarzan Mike
Leo Garibaldi beat Sheik of Araby
Stu Gibson beat Tonina

6/13/55 Waco, TX @ Arena
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Tarzan Mike 2/3
Ray Piret beat Tonina on a 3rd fall dq
Raul Zapata drew Leo Garibaldi 30:00

6/14/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka beat Pepper Gomez 2/3 when Keomuka received some outside help from Hard Boiled Haggerty
Gomez was managed by Miguel “Black” Guzman and seconded by Tarzan Mike
Tarzan Mike beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
Cyclone Anaya beat Sheik of Araby
Renato El Hermos beat Tommy Phelps
Larry Chene drew Raul Zapata

6/15/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Ronnie Etchison & Otto Kuss beat Tarzan Mike & Hard Boiled Haggerty when Etchison pinned Tarzan Mike in the 3rd fall
Pepper Gomez vs Tommy Phelps
Stu Gibson beat Tonina in 14:45
Larry Chene drew Cyclone Anaya
Mike Clancy beat Renato El Hermoso in 13:05
Att: 1,601

6/15/55 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka & Sheik of Araby vs Polo Torres & Ray Piret
Polo Torres vs Sheik of Araby 15:00
Ray Piret vs Duke Keomuka 15:00
Tony Martin vs Raul Zapata 20:00

6/16/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Duke Keomuka beat Sheik of Araby 2/3
Tony Martin beat Cyclone Anaya COR
Ronnie Etchison beat Ray Piret via pin
Pepper Gomez drew Otto Kuss

6/16/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Champion Polo Torres beat Tarzan Mike on a 3rd fall dq
Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Raul Zapata drew Leo Garibaldi when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Texas Tag Team Champions Stu Gibson & Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Renato The Beautiful & Paul Boesch when Gibson pinned Boesch in 20:00
Jim Carter beat Willie Love via pin in 11:00 to win Texas Negro Title
Att: 1,200

6/17/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Duke Keomuka & Tony Martin beat Polo Torres & Pepper Gomez
Stu Gibson vs Renato the Beautiful
Larry Chene vs Leo Garibaldi
Ronnie Etchison vs Hard Boiled Haggerty
The Sheik vs Ray Piret

6/20/55 Waco, TX @ Arena
Hard Boiled Haggerty vs Tarzan Mike 2/3 90:00
Kathy Branch vs Olga Zepeda 2/3 45:00
Ray Piret vs Raul Zapata

6/21/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Duke Keomuka beat Pepper Gomez & Tarzan Mike
Texas Women’s Champion Nell Stewart beat Olga Zepeda
Larry Chene beat Renato El Hermoso dq
Tommy Phelps beat Tonina
Ray Piret beat Cyclone Anaya

6/22/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Stu Gibson beat Hard Boiled Haggerty 2/3
Pepper Gomez beat Larry Chene in 15:10
Texas Women’s Champion Nell Stewart beat Belle Starr
Ronnie Etchison beat Tarzan Mike in 18:35
Duke Keomuka beat Cyclone Anaya in 8:50

6/23/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Tony Martin beat Cyclone Anaya 2/3
Nell Stewart beat Kathy Branch
Duke Keomuka beat Raul Zapata
Ronnie Etchison beat Tarzan Mike

6/23/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Tag Team Champions Stu Gibson & Hard Boiled Haggerty drew Pepper Gomez & Polo Torres when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Olga Zepeda beat Belle Starr 2-0
Mike Clancy beat Renato The Beautiful dq in 10:00 when Renato tossed Clancy over the top rope
Referee Paul Boesch
Leo Garibaldi beat Killer Karl Davis by Referee’s decision in 15:00
Att: “over 2,000”

6/24/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Pepper Gomez vs Tony Martin
Texas Women’s Champion Nell Stewart vs Olga Zepeda
Polo Torres vs Karl Davis
Renato the Beautiful vs Mike Clancy
Stu Gibson vs Tarzan Mike
Raul Zapata vs Leo Garibaldi

6/28/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka & Mr. Moto beat Paul Boesch & Otto Kuss 2/3
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Pepper Gomez dq
Belle Starr beat Kathy Branch (sub Nell Stewart)
Ray Piret drew Raul Zapata
Tarzan Mike drew Polo Torres

6/29/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Pepper Gomez beat Mr Moto on a 3rd fall dq when Duke Keomuka interfered
Duke Keomuka beat Hard Boiled Haggerty with a sleeper hold
Ronnie Etchison beat Stu Gibson in 11:15
Rito Romero drew Larry Chene 20:00
Tarzan Mike drew Cyclone Anaya 15:00
Referee Otto Kuss

6/30/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Rito Romero beat Duke Keomuka 2/3
Mike Clancy beat Tony Martin
Ray Piret beat Renata El Hermosa
Karl Davis beat Ronnie Etchison

6/30/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Tarzan Mike vs Mr Moto
Stu Gibson vs Polo Torres
Texas Women’s Champion Nell Stewart vs Olga Zepeda
Pepper Gomez vs Hard Boiled Haggerty
Leo Garibaldi vs Cyclone Anaya

Last edited on Mon Jun 6th, 2011 09:41 pm by clawmaster



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Feb 13th, 2009 03:36 am
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/1/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Pepper Gomez beat Mr. Moto on a 3rd fall dq
Rito Romero drew Duke Keomuka
Texas Women’s Champion Nell Stewart beat Belle Starr
Hans Schnabel & Lou Newman beat Larry Chene & Ronnie Etchison
Hard Boiled Haggerty drew Cyclone Anaya

7/5/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Death Match
Pepper Gomez beat Duke Keomuka when Keomuka was unable to answer the bell for the 11th fall
Gomez was accompanied by his manager Miguel Guzman, who had a claw put on him by Mr. Moto, Keomuka’s second. Gomez led in falls 6-4.
Tommy Phelps beat Renato El Hermoso
Rito Romero beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
Mr. Moto beat Larry Chene
Ray Piret drew Hans Schnable
Tony Martin beat Tonina
Att: “record crowd”
Notes: Gomez’s manager Miguel “Black” Guzman reportedly “retired due to ring injuries;” The Dallas Morning News reported “the match set records in number of falls and also in attendance figures as another throng jammed the Sportatorium.”

7/6/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Pepper Gomez beat Ronnie Etchison (sub Duke Keomuka) 2/3
Tarzan Mike beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
George Bollas beat Renato El Hermoso in 4:50
Mr Moto drew Ronnie Etchison
Stu Gibson drew Rito Romero
Att: 1,939, Net Gate: $2,791.40
Note: Duke Keomuka was knifed in the left calf by a young fan and suffered a cut ½ inch deep and four inches long.

7/6/55 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Referee Marvin Jones, Match to determine winner of 6 Man Rassle Royal Purse
Mike Clancy beat Karl Davis dq
Lou Shoulders Newman beat Leo Garibaldi COR after Hans Schnabel interfered
Polo Torres drew Hans Schnabel
Rassle Royal
1 Polo Torres was the first man eliminated and Hans Schnabel was the second man eliminated so they wrestled in the first match.
2 Leo Garibaldi & Lou Shoulders Newman were the second pair eliminated so they met in the second match.
3 Mike Clancy & Karl Davis were the final two remaining so they met in the main event to determine the winner.

7/7/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Pepper Gomez & Polo Torres drew Texas Tag Team Champions Stu Gibson & Hard Boiled Haggerty when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Referee Buddy Garcia
Leo Garibaldi beat Tony Martin (sub Mr Moto) on a 3rd fall dq
Tony Martin beat Raul Zapata via pin in 11:00
George Bollas drew Paul Boesch 15:00

7/7/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Referee Charlie Laye
Mr Moto (sub Duke Keomuka) beat Rito Romero dq
Mike Clancy drew Hans Schnable
Lou Newman beat Ronnie Etchison after Ronnie missed a dropkick and could not continue
Marvin Jones beat Karl Davis dq

7/8/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Mr. Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Pepper Gomez & Rito Romero
Polo Torres vs Tony Martin
George Bollas vs Tarzan Mike
Leo Garibaldi vs Stu Gibson
Karl Davis vs Renato the Beautiful

7/12/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Pepper Gomez vs Mr. Moto 2/3
Larry Chene vs Tommy Phelps
Non Title match
Texas Champion Polo Torres vs Marvin Jones (sub Duke Keomuka, who was injured last Wednesday when he was stabbed during the matches in San Antonio)
Tony Martin vs Ray Piret
Killer Karl Davis vs Rito Romero
Hard Boiled Haggerty vs Hans Schnable

7/13/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Pepper Gomez drew George Bollas when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Mr Moto beat Tonina 2/3
Stu Gibson beat Tom Drake in 10:45
Rito Romero beat Ray Piret via pin in 11:03
Ronnie Etchison beat Tommy Phelps in 10:50
Referee Otto Kuss
Att: 1,864

7/14/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Rito Romero vs Karl Davis
Leo Garibaldi vs Lou Newman
Mike Clancy vs Tom Drake
Hans Schnable vs Tommy Phelps
Referee Marvin Jones

7/14/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Fight to a Finish, No Time Limit
Stu Gibson beat Pepper Gomez after 7 falls
Fight to a Finish, No Time Limit
Polo Torres beat Hard Boiled Haggerty after 6 falls
Mr Moto beat Raul Zapata via pin in 11:00 after a series of judo chops
Tony Martin dcor Ray Piret

7/15/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Polo Torres vs Mr. Moto
Rito Romero vs Tony Martin
Pepper Gomez vs Ronnie Etchison
Tarzan Mike vs Lou Newman
Tom Drake vs George Bollas
Hans Schnabel vs Larry Chene

7/19/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Mr. Moto & Hans Schnable beat Pepper Gomez & Rito Romero
Tommy Phelps beat Otto Kuss (masked Referee, who turned out to be Al Lovelock)
Lou Newman beat Raul Zapata
Larry Chene beat Tony Martin
Ronnie Etchison beat Stu Gibson by decision

7/20/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
No Time Limit
Pepper Gomez beat George Bollas 2/3
Referee Otto Kuss
Mr Moto dcor Rito Romero
Larry Chene drew Mike Clancy 20:00
Ronnie Etchison beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
Lou Newman beat Ray Piret in 12:25
Att: 1,977

7/21/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Rito Romero & Juan Torres vs Karl Davis & Hans Schnable 2/3 90:00
No Time Limit
Lou Newman vs Leo Garibaldi
Mike Clancy vs Raul Zapata
Juan Torres vs Hans Schnable

7/21/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Non Title Match
Pepper Gomez beat Texas Champion Mr Moto on a 3rd fall COR
Ronnie Etchison beat Stu Gibson on a 3rd fall dq
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Ray Piret 2-0
Tony Martin drew Jimmy James 15:00

7/25/55 Fort Worth, TX
Duke Keomuka beat Rito Romero 2/3
Mr Moto beat Al Lovelock utc after 2nd fall
Pepper Gomez & Tarzan Mike beat Stu Gibson & Hard Boiled Haggerty
Ronnie Etchison drew Hans Schnable

7/25/55 Waco, TX @ Arena
Referee Tommy Phelps
Leo Garibaldi beat Karl Davis 2/3
Johnny James beat Leo Newman on a 3rd fall dq
Jimmy James drew Tony Martin 30:00

7/26/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka & Mr. Moto & Hans Schnable beat Paul Boesch & Pepper Gomez & Rito Romero 2/3
Otto Kuss beat Tommy Phelps
Mike Clancy drew Al Lovelock
Stu Gibson beat Killer Karl Davis
Ronnie Etchison beat Lou Newman dq

7/27/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Pepper Gomez drew Duke Keomuka when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
George Bollas drew Rito Romero 20:00
Mr Moto beat Mike Clancy in 18:03
Ronnie Etchison drew Lou Newman
Tony Martin beat Jose Castillo (sub Ray Piret) in 8:55
Note: Piret reportedly was in a car accident so he missed the card.

7/27/55 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Referee Marvin Jones
Stu Gibson beat Killer Karl Davis
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Jimmy James 2/3
Polo Torres drew Leo Garibaldi 15:00

7/28/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Lou Newman vs Leo Garibaldi 2/3
Duke Keomuka vs Polo Torres
Karl Davis vs Ray Piret
Mike Clancy vs Hans Schnable

7/28/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Rito Romero & Pepper Gomez beat Stu Gibson & Hard Boiled Haggerty to win Texas Tag Title when Romero pinned Haggerty in the 3rd fall
Referee Paul Boesch
Al Lovelock beat Mr Moto on a 3rd fall dq
Tony Martin beat Johnny James in 12:00 with a cobra clutch
Jimmy James beat Jack O’Brien via pin in 10:00
Att: “almost 1,800”

7/29/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Mr Moto beat Tarzan Mike

8/1/55 Fort Worth, TX
Return Match
Rito Romero vs Duke Keomuka 2/3 90:00
Mr Moto vs Tarzan Mike
Pepper Gomez vs Hard Boiled Haggerty
George Bollas & Stu Gibson vs Ronnie Etchison & Wilbur Snyder
Lou Newman vs Roy Heffernan

8/2/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka beat Pepper Gomez 2/3
1. Gomez won 1st fall
2. Keomuka won the second fall when Gomez suffered an injury when he missed a flying head scissors
3. Gomez could not continue
Rito Romero offered to take Gomez’s place in the main event, but was refused by Keomuka
Rito Romero beat Stu Gibson
Ronnie Etchison & Wilbur Snyder beat Lou Newman & Hans Schnable
Tony Martin beat Johnny James
Mike Clancy beat Killer Karl Davis

8/3/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Pepper Gomez & Rito Romero beat Tony Martin & Mr Moto 2/3
Duke Keomuka beat Mike Clancy in 12:55
George Bollas beat Johnny James in 9:56
Wilbur Snyder beat Lou Newman in 10:59
Roy Heffernan beat Larry Chene in 13:35
Att: 1,844, Net Gate: $2,407.15

8/3/55 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Killer Karl Davis beat Marvin Jones utc
Leo Garibaldi beat Stu Gibson on a 3rd fall dq
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Ray Piret 2/3
Killer Karl Davis drew Ronnie Etchison

8/4/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Leo Garibaldi vs Killer Karl Davis 2/3 90:00
Stu Gibson vs Polo Torres
Wilbur Snyder vs Hard Boiled Haggerty
Lou Shoulders Newman vs Mike Clancy

8/4/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Tag Team Champions Rito Romero & Pepper Gomez beat Duke Keomuka & Mr Moto when Gomez pinned Moto in the 3rd fall
Jimmy James drew Ronnie Etchison when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Al Lovelock beat Ray Piret via pin in 11:00
Roy Heffernan beat Tommy Phelps via pin in 9:00
Att: “approximately 2,000”

8/5/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Pepper Gomez beat Mr. Moto to win Texas title
Duke Keomuka vs Ronnie Etchison
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schnabel
The Mongol vs Tonina
Roy Heffernan vs Hard Boiled Haggerty
Note: Another listing has an additional match, Tony Martin vs Rito Romero.

8/8/55 Waco, TX @ Arena
Larry Chene beat Tony Martin 2/3 with help from Marvin Jones
Referee Tommy Phelps
Mike Clancy beat The Mongol on a 3rd fall dq
Jimmy James beat Marvin Jones via pin after a dropkick
Att: “more than 600”

8/9/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka beat Rito Romero on a reverse decision dq in the 3rd fall
Pepper Gomez beat Hans Schnable
Ronnie Etchison & Wilbur Snyder beat George Bollas & Tony Martin
Wilbur Snyder beat Tony Martin
Ronnie Etchison beat George Bollas
Mike Clancy drew Shoulders Lou Newman
Stu Gibson beat Ray Piret

8/10/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Pepper Gomez beat Tony Martin with a sleeper hold in the 3rd fall
Duke Keomuka beat Ronnie Etchison via pin
Tarzan Mike beat Mr Moto dq when Moto knocked Referee Otto Kuss out of the ring
Wilbur Snyder beat George Bollas via pin
Roy Heffernan drew Lou Newman
Att: 1,601, Net Gate: $2,169.88

8/10/55 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Stu Gibson beat Rito Romero on a 3rd fall dq
Leo Garibaldi beat Hard Boiled Haggerty 2/3
Larry Chene beat Mike Clancy in 13:25
Promoter: Ray Adcock

8/11/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall
Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson 2/3
Polo Torres drew The Mongol
Mike Clancy beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq when Haggerty tossed Clancy over the top rope
Ronnie Etchison beat Jimmy James (sub Leo Garibaldi)

8/11/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Three Referees: Paul Boesch, Otto Kuss & Buddy Garcia
Texas Tag Team Champions Rito Romero & Pepper Gomez beat Duke Keomuka & Mr Moto when Gomez pinned Moto in the 3rd fall
Tarzan Mike beat Lou Newman dq in 21:00
Roy Heffernan drew Al Lovelock 15:00
Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Leo Garibaldi beat Paul Boesch via pin in 12:00
Att: 1,500

8/12/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez drew Duke Keomuka when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Rito Romero & Polo Torres beat Tony Martin & George Bollas
Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson
Tarzan Mike drew Roy Heffernan
Larry Chene beat The Mongol dq

8/13/55 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Pepper Gomez vs Tony Martin
Note: Special bout for charity staged during Sportarama

8/15/55 Waco, TX @ Arena
Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Leo Garibaldi vs Stu Gibson 2/3 60:00
Dick Raines beat Jack O’Brien 2/3
The Mongol beat Jimmy James
Referee Tommy Phelps

8/16/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka beat Rito Romero 2/3
George Bollas & Stu Gibson beat Mike Clancy & Polo Torres
Clancy suffered an injury and was replaced by Rito Romero
Wilbur Snyder beat Tarzan Mike
Lou Newman beat Jack O’Brien
Ronnie Etchison drew Tony Martin

8/17/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Referee Otto Kuss
Wilbur Snyder beat Mr Moto 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Tarzan Mike drew Tony Martin 20:00
Duke Keomuka beat Jimmy James with a sleeper hold in 13:35
Pepper Gomez beat Lou Newman in 8:55 with a twisting head scissors
Roy Heffernan drew Mike Clancy 15:00
Att: 1,582, Net Gate: $2,158.06

8/17/55 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
No Time Limit, Special Referee: Larry Chene
Stu Gibson no decision Rito Romero when Larry Chene & Marvin Jones disagreed about the outcome of the match
Leo Garibaldi beat George Bollas on a 3rd fall dq
Marvin Jones drew The Mongol
Promoter: Ray Adcock

8/18/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Wilbur Snyder dcor Mr Moto in 3rd fall
Polo Torres beat Stu Gibson on a reverse decision dq
The Mongol beat Tommy Phelps
Dick Raines drew Mike Clancy

8/18/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Rito Romero drew Duke Keomuka when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Referee Paul Boesch
Pepper Gomez beat Al Lovelock 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Tarzan Mike drew Roy Heffernan 20:00
Leo Garibaldi beat Lou Newman dq in 11:00 when Newman tossed Garibaldi over the top rope
Att: 1,200

8/19/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Death Match, Winner to meet NWA Champion Lou Thesz next week
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Duke Keomuka in a “record” 12 falls
Tony Martin & Lou Newman beat Polo Torres & Rito Romero
Wilbur Snyder beat Al Lovelock
The Mongol beat Leo Garibaldi
Roy Heffernan beat Jimmy James

8/22/55 Fort Worth, TX
One Night Tourney, Winner to Meet Champ Lou Thesz on August 29
Round 1
Tarzan Mike beat George Bollas
Stu Gibson beat Jesse James
Lou Newman beat Polo Torres
Pepper Gomez beat Roy Heffernan (was a draw but Pepper won a coin flip)
Rito Romero beat Al Lovelock
Wilbur Snyder beat Dan Ferrazza
Duke Keomuka beat Ronnie Etchison
Round 2
Wilbur Snyder beat Lou Newman
Stu Gibson beat Pepper Gomez dq
Duke Keomuka beat Ricky Romero (coin flip again)
Bye to Tarzan Mike
Round 3
Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson
Duke Keomuka beat Tarzan Mike
Finals
Wilbur Snyder beat Duke Keomuka
Also Sky Low Low beat Cowboy Bradley in the middle of the show.

8/22/55 Waco, TX @ Arena
Referee Marvin Jones
Larry Chene beat Tony Martin on a 3rd fall dq
Lord Clayton Littlebrook beat Ivan The Terrible 2/3
Dick Raines beat The Mongol via pin after a series of judo chops

8/23/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka drew Wilbur Snyder 60:00
Rito Romero beat George Bollas
Sky Low Low beat Lord Littlebrook
Ronnie Etchison drew Stu Gibson
Tarzan Mike beat Shoulders Lou Newman COR
Tony Martin beat Mike Clancy
Note: According to the Dallas Morning News:“Ray Gunkel made a ring appearance and laid out plans for his daily workouts at the Sportatorium this week prepatory to his title match with champio (sic) Lou Thesz next Tuesday at the Sportatorium.”

8/24/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Pepper Gomez beat Duke Keomuka
Sky Low Low beat Cowboy Bradley
Wilbur Snyder beat Ronnie Etchison
Lou Newman beat Tarzan Mike dq
Roy Heffernan drew Tony Martin
Att: 2,122, Gate: $3,087.75

8/24/55 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Referee George Bollas
Larry Chene & Rito Romero beat Stu Gibson & Marvin Jones dq
Ivan The Terrible vs Lord Clayton Littlebrook 2/3 45:00
Polo Torres vs The Mongol 15:00

8/25/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Wilbur Snyder on a 3rd fall dq when Snyder tossed Gomez over the top rope
Cowboy Bradley beat Ivan The Terrible
Ronnie Etchison beat Stu Gibson dq
The Mongol beat Tony Ferrazza

8/25/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Rito Romero beat Duke Keomuka on a 3rd fall dq
Sky Low Low & Mike Clancy beat Lord Littlebrook (sub Cowboy Bradley) & Lou Newman when Sky Low Low pinned Littlebrook
Referee Otto Kuss
Mike Clancy beat Lou Newman dq in 13:30
Sky Low Low beat Lord Littlebrook (sub Cowboy Bradley)
Paul Boesch beat George Bollas dq
Att: 2,000

8/26/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Strangler Lewis in Lou corner, Black Guzman in Pepper’s corner
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Pepper Gomez on a 3rd fall dq
Duke Keomuka vs Tarzan Mike
Wilbur Snyder vs Lou Newman
George Bollas beat Rito Romero dq
Sky Low Low vs Lord Littlebrook
Note: Frank Burke is noted as the Houston matchmaker

8/29/55 Fort Worth, TX
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Rito Romero & Pepper Gomez beat Duke Keomuka & Stu Gibson
Larry Chene beat Mike Clancy
Lou Newman beat Tarzan Mike
Bozo Brown drew Polo Torres

8/29/55 Waco, TX @ Arena
Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Leo Garibaldi beat Tony Martin 2/3
Dick Raines vs George Bollas 2/3 60:00
Roy Heffernan vs The Mongol 30:00

8/30/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Ray Gunkel 2/3
1. Gunkel beat Thesz
2. Thesz beat Gunkel after using an airplane spin that sent Gunkel from the ring, where Gunkel injured his knee
3. The Referee stopped the match due to Gunkel's injury
Thesz was accompanied by his manager Ed “Strangler” Lewis
Duke Keomuka beat Tarzan Mike
Jimmy James beat Bozo Brown dq
Mike Clancy drew Lou Newman
Stu Gibson & George Bollas beat Rito Romero & Polo Torres

8/31/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
NWA Champion Lou Thesz drew Pepper Gomez when the 90 minte time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Duke Keomuka beat Polo Torres with a stomach claw
Wilbur Snyder beat Tony Martin
Lou Newman beat Tarzan Mike
Jimmy James drew Bozo Brown 15:00

8/31/55 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Rito Romero beat George Bollas 2/3
1 Bollas beat Romero
2 Romero beat Bollas
3 Romero beat Bollas
Larry Chene no contest Stu Gibson in 2nd fall
1 Chene pinned Gibson
2 A spectator attacked Gibson as Stu was coming to the ring for the 2nd fall. Gibson was bloodied and was unable to continue. The referee ruled the match a no contest.
The Mongol beat Mike Clancy

9/1/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall
Referee Marvin Jones
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Wilbur Snyder when Referee Jones stopped the match when Snyder injured his ankle in the 3rd fall
Dick Raines beat Stu Gibson dq
Al Lovelock beat Tommy Phelps
Bozo Brown drew Jimmy James

9/1/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Buddy Garcia
The Mongol beat Leo Garibaldi 2/3 to win Texas Junior Heavyweight Title
Australian Rules Match
Roy Heffernan beat Duke Keomuka on a 3rd fall dq in the 6th round
Rito Romero beat Lou Newman via pin in 15:00
Mike Clancy beat Johnny James via pin in 14:00
Att: 1,000

9/2/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Pepper Gomez & Rito Romero beat Duke Keomuka & Tony Martin
Ray Gunkel beat Stu Gibson
Wilbur Snyder beat The Mongol dq
Bozo Brown beat Mike Clancy
Larry Chene drew Polo Torres

9/5/55 Fort Worth, TX
Ray Gunkel (sub Wilbur Snyder) beat Al Lovelock
Duke Keomuka beat Stu Gibson
Rito Romero & Pepper Gomez beat Bozo Brown & The Mongol
Larry Chene beat Johnny James
Jim Dobie beat Leo Newman

9/5/55 Waco, TX @ Arena
Non Title Match
Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Leo Garibaldi beat Tarzan Mike 2-0
George Bollas beat Roy Heffernan 2/3
Tommy Phelps beat Tony Martin dq

9/6/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Heavyweight Champion Pepper Gomez beat Stu Gibson 2/3
1. Gomez beat Gibson
2. Gibson beat Gomez with help from his second George Bollas
3. Gomez beat Gibson
Tarzan Mike failed to beat both Duke Keomuka and Tommy Phelps in a special handicap match (Keomuka beat Mike with a clawhold)
Ray Gunkel & Wilbur Snyder beat George Bollas & Bozo Brown
Ray Gunkel beat George Bollas by decision
Wilbur Snyder beat Bozo Brown
Shoulders Lou Newman beat Jimmy James
Note: According to the Dallas Morning News on September 7, 1955, “Referee Dick Raines doffed his Refereeing gear and took Keomuka on in an impromptu bout, in protest” of the handicap affair’s finish.

9/7/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Pepper Gomez drew Wilbur Snyder when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Tony Martin beat Jimmy James via pin after a series of judo chops
Referee Otto Kuss
Al Lovelock beat Duke Keomuka dq
Jim Dobie beat Lou Newman with a spinning toe hold in 12:15
Roy Heffernan beat Bozo Brown with a backbreaker in 10:50

9/8/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall
Referee Marvin Jones
Duke Keomuka beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Stu Gibson drew Pepper Gomez 20:00
Al Lovelock beat Dick Raines
Leo Garibaldi beat Bozo Brown dq

9/8/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion The Mongol beat Rito Romero 2/3
George Bollas & Lou Newman beat Ray Gunkel & Roy Heffernan
Referee Paul Boesch
Ray Gunkel beat George Bollas dq in 1:00
Roy Heffernan beat Lou Newman via pin in 11:00 after a series of bodyslams
Jim Dobie beat Johnny James in 9:00 with a leg twist submission hold

9/9/55 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
NWA Champion Lou Thesz drew Pepper Gomez when the 90 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Paul Boesch beat Duke Keomuka dq
Women's Champion June Byers beat Bonnie Watson
Tony Martin drew Ray Gunkel
Wilbur Snyder beat Jim Dobie
Rito Romero beat The Mongol
Att: 9,000

9/12/55 Fort Worth, TX
Wilbur Snyder drew Ray Gunkel
Duke Keomuka beat Pepper Gomez dq
Rito Romero drew Larry Chene
Stu Gibson beat Mike Clancy
Great Scott drew Jim Dobie

9/12/55 Waco, TX @ Arena
Referee Tommy Phelps
Leo Garibaldi beat Tony Martin on a 3rd fall dq
George Bollas beat Jimmy James 2/3
Roy Heffernan beat Bozo Brown dq

9/13/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka beat Dick Raines 2/3
1. Raines beat Keomuka after a series of judo chops
2. Keomuka beat Raines with a sleeper hold
3. Keomuka beat Raines with a claw hold
Ray Gunkel beat Stu Gibson dq
Pepper Gomez beat George Bollas 2-0, second fall by dq
Larry Chene beat Mike Clancy
Wilbur Snyder beat Great Scott by decision

9/14/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Referee Dick Raines
Wilbur Snyder beat Duke Keomuka on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Leo Garibaldi drew Tony Martin
The Mongol beat Mike Clancy in 9:10
Jim Dobie drew Great Scott
Larry Chene drew Roy Heffernan
Att: 1,511, Net Gate: $1,929.96

9/14/55 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Pepper Gomez & Rito Romero vs Stu Gibson & George Bollas
Ray Gunkel vs Tommy Phelps 2/3
Stu Gibson vs Pepper Gomez 15:00
Rito Romero vs George Bollas 15:00

9/15/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Duke Keomuka beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Stu Gibson drew Rito Romero
Roy Heffernan beat Bozo Brown
Leo Garibaldi beat Al Lovelock

9/15/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat George Bollas 2/3
Great Scott beat Jimmy James (sub Johnny James) 2-0
The Mongol beat Mike Clancy via pin in 16:00
Jim Dobie beat Dutch Schultz in 9:00 with a twisting leg lock
Att: 900

9/19/55 Fort Worth, TX
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez vs Duke Keomuka 2/3 2 hour time limit
Wilbur Snyder vs Tony Martin
Great Scott vs Ray Gunkel
Gino Nicolini vs Larry Chene
Jim Dobie vs Gregory Jarque

9/20/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Stu Gibson & Great Scott & Duke Keomuka beat Pepper Gomez & Wilbur Snyder (Ray Gunkel was scheduled to be teamed with Gomez and Snyder, but was unable to compete due to being “knocked out during an earlier skirmish) (the winners earned $4,500, the “richest purse in Dallas mat history”
Duke Keomuka vs. Ray Gunkel (before the match, Keomuka and Danny Savich teamed to pummel Gunkel, sending him into the ringpost)
Pepper Gomez beat Great Scott dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson
Larry Chene drew Roy Heffernan
Gino Nicolini beat Jack O’Brien (sub Dick Raines)

9/21/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Duke Keomuka beat Dick Raines 2/3
The Mongol beat Larry Chene in 13:15
Leo Garibaldi beat Tommy Phelps in 14:59
Wilbur Snyder drew Jim Dobie
Rito Romero drew Stu Gibson

9/21/55 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Referee Julian Johnson
Tony Martin beat Pepper Gomez dq when Gomez tossed Martin over the top rope
Gino Nicolini beat George Bollas
Roy Heffernan beat Jesse Juarez
Note: Gomez was managed by Miguel “Black” Guzman”

9/22/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall
Wilbur Snyder & Rito Romero beat Duke Keomuka & Stu Gibson when Snyder beat Gibson in the 3rd fall
Roy Heffernan drew Greg Jarque
Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson by Referee’s decision
Jimmy James beat Bozo Brown

9/22/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Great Scott beat Texas Champion Pepper Gomez on a 3rd fall dq
Non Title Match
Gino Nicolini (sub Leo Garibaldi) beat Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion The Mongol 2/3
George Bollas drew Jim Dobie 20:00
Dick Raines drew Paul Boesch
Note: Garibaldi’s wife reportedly underwent a serious operation earlier in the day so Leo missed the card.

9/23/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Judo Jacket match
Duke Keomuka beat Pepper Gomez 2-0
Paul Boesch vs Tony Martin
Great Scott vs Larry Chene
Greg Jarque vs Bozo Brown
Gino Nicolini beat George Bollas
Note: Another listing has an additional match, Ray Gunkel vs Wilbur Snyder.

9/26/55 Fort Worth, TX
Duke Keomuka & Danny Savich & Al Lovelock beat Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez & Paul Boesch
Duke Keomuka beat Paul Boesch
Wilbur Snyder beat Danny Savich dq
Pepper Gomez beat Al Lovelock
Gino Nicolini drew Tony Martin
Stu Gibson beat Jim Dobie
Doug Donovan drew Great Scott

9/26/55 Waco, TX @ Arena
Tommy Phelps vs Leo Garibaldi
Ray Gunkel vs Bozo Brown
Roy Heffernan vs Jesse James

9/27/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Ray Gunkel beat Danny Savich on a 3rd fall reverse decision dq
Pepper Gomez & Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson & Duke Keomuka
Gino Nicolini beat Al Lovelock
Doug Donovan beat Mike Clancy
Roy Heffernan drew Tony Martin

9/28/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Referee Otto Kuss
Leo Garibaldi beat Stu Gibson 2/3
Duke Keomuka beat The Mongol
Rito Romero beat Jimmy James in 15:35
Larry Chene drew Great Scott
Dick Raines beat Mike Clancy via pin in 11:15

9/28/55 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez vs Tony Martin
Wilbur Snyder vs Danny Savich 2/3 45:00
Roy Heffernan vs Gino Nicolini 15:00

9/29/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall
Marvin Jones drew Stu Gibson 15:00
Wilbur Snyder beat Duke Keomuka
Rito Romero beat Roy Heffernan via pin
Jimmy James beat Stu Gibson dq
Greg Jarque beat Jim Dobie

9/29/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
No Time Limit, Non Title Match
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Great Scott 2/3
Referee Otto Kuss
Gino Nicolini beat Danny Savich on a 3rd fall dq
Doug Donovan drew George Bollas 15:00
Bozo Brown beat Al Lovelock in 13:00

9/30/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez vs Danny Savich
Paul Boesch vs Duke Keomuka
Great Scott vs Wilbur Snyder
Rito Romero vs The Mongol
Gino Nicolini vs Doug Donovan

Last edited on Mon Jun 6th, 2011 09:43 pm by clawmaster



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Feb 13th, 2009 03:37 am
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
10/3/55 Fort Worth, TX
No Time Limit
Pepper Gomez vs Danny Savich 2/3
$3,000.00 Jackpot tournament
Rito Romero vs Great Scott
Stu Gibson vs Gino Nicoloni
Jack Laskin vs Roy Heffernan
Wilbur Snyder vs Duke Keomuka

10/3/55 Waco, TX @ Arena
Tommy Phelps vs Ray Gunkel 2/3 60:00
Leo Garibaldi vs Bozo Brown 2/3 60:00
Jim Dobie vs Doug Donovan

10/4/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka & Danny Savich beat Pepper Gomez & Rito Romero to capture the Texas State Tag Team Title 2/3
Ray Gunkel beat Stu Gibson dq
Doug Donovan drew Gino Nicolini
Jim Dobie beat Tony Martin by decision
Roy Heffernan beat Jack O’Brien

10/5/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
George Bollas won a 10 Man Battle Royal for $1,000
Ray Gunkel beat Paul DeGalles dq
The Mongol beat Jim Dobie
Leo Garibaldi drew Larry Chene
Referee Otto Kuss
Tony Martin no decision Duke Keomuka
Rito Romero beat George Bollas via pin

10/5/55 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Stu Gibson on a 3rd fall dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Roy Heffernan 2/3
Gino Nicolini drew Doug Donovan 15:00

10/6/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall
Marvin Jones beat Stu Gibson 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat George Bollas
Duke Keomuka drew Rito Romero 15:00
Greg Jarque beat Dick Raines

10/6/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Tony Martin & Paul DeGalles (sub Great Scott) beat Pepper Gomez & Leo Garibaldi
Jack Laskin & Gino Nicolini beat Bozo Brown & Doug Donovan
Gino Nicolini beat Doug Donovan dq in 13:00
Jack Laskin beat Bozo Brown in 9:00
Paul DeGalles (sub Great Scott) beat Leo Garibaldi
Pepper Gomez beat Tony Martin via pin in 9:00
Att: 900

10/7/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Tournament
First round
Paul DeGalles (sub The Mongol) vs Greg Jarque
Pepper Gomez vs Great Scott
Jack Laskin vs Stu Gibson
Wilbur Snyder vs Tony Martin
Rito Romero vs Doug Donovan
Duke Keomuka vs Ray Gunkel
(Tiny Mills was a late sub and won the tournament)
Note: Larry Chene was scheduled to be one of the tournament judges.

10/10/55 Fort Worth, TX
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Edmund Francis drew Pepper Gomez
Paul DeGalles beat Rito Romero COR
Roy Heffernan beat Hans Hermann
Wilbur Snyder beat Tiny Mills dq
Jack Laskin beat Stu Gibson
Larry Chene drew Tony Morelli

10/10/55 Waco, TX @ Arena
Danny Savich vs Ray Gunkel
Jim Dobie vs The Mongol
Doug Donovan vs Gino Nicolini

10/11/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka drew Wilbur Snyder 
Pepper Gomez beat Danny Savich on a 3rd fall dq
1. Savich beat Gomez
2. Gomez beat Savich
3. Savich hit the Referee 
The Mongol drew Gino Nicolini
Tiny Mills beat Roy Heffernan
Dick Raines beat Hans Hermann dq

10/12/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Duke Keomuka & Tony Martin beat Pepper Gomez & Rito Romero when Keomuka beat Gomez in the 3rd fall with a sleeper hold at 59:57
Leo Garibaldi beat George Bollas via pin in 17:01 after a series of knee lifts
Jim Dobie beat Tiny Mills dq
Hans Hermann beat Roy Heffernan via pin in 6:10
Larry Chene drew Paul DeGalles
Att: 1,703

10/12/55 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Gentleman Ed Francis vs Dynamite Danny Savich 2/3 90:00
Stu Gibson vs Gino Nicolini 2/3 45:00
Doug Donovan vs Wilbur Snyder 15:00

10/13/55 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall
Stu Gibson & Duke Keomuka vs Wilbur Snyder & Marvin Jones
Rito Romero vs Tony Morelli
Larry Chene vs Doug Donovan
Greg Jarque vs Tiny Mills

10/13/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Edmund Francis vs Pepper Gomez 2/3 90:00
Paul DeGalles vs Gino Nicolini 2/3 45:00
Hans Hermann vs Roy Heffernan 20:00
Danny Savich vs Jack Laskin 15:00

10/14/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Tag Team Champions Danny Savich & Duke Keomuka vs Pepper Gomez & Rito Romero
Non Title Match
Tiny Mills beat NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Edmund Francis 1-0 cnc
Hans Hermann vs George Bollas
Larry Chene vs Paul DeGalles
Jim Dobie vs Ray Gunkel

10/17/55 Fort Worth, TX
Rito Romero won a 12 man battle royal and the $1,000.00 prize
Rito Romero beat The Mongol 2 straight falls
Pepper Gomez drew Paul DeGalles
Hans Hermann beat George Bollas
Tiny Mills beat Stu Gibson
Duke Keomuka beat Jack Laskin
Wilbur Snyder beat Tony Borne dq

10/17/55 Waco, TX @ Arena
Danny Savich & Tony Martin vs Ray Gunkel & Marvin Jones
Jim Dobie vs Doug Donovan
Plus two more bouts

10/18/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
United Nations Wrestling Tournament
first round
Duke Keomuka vs The Mongol
Tiny Mills vs Wilbur Snyder
George Bollas vs Pepper Gomez
Gino Nicolini vs Danny Savich
Leo Garibaldi vs Stu Gibson
Hans Hermann vs Gregario Jarque
Notes: Each wrestler posted $500 to enter the tournament and the winner would receive a $5,000 purse.  The runner-up would receive $1,650 and third $750. The 12 wrestlers paid $6,000 in total and McLemore added the additional $1,500. Garibaldi was reportedly a member of the United States Air Force and was stationed at Austin, Texas.

10/19/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Duke Keomuka on a 3rd fall dq
Tony Martin drew Leo Garibaldi 20:00
Dick Raines beat Tiny Mills dq
Hans Hermann beat Jack Laskin with a backbreaker
Larry Chene beat The Mongol with a victory roll

10/19/55 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
$1,800 Purse to the winner, Match must have a finish
Stu Gibson & Paul DeGalles & Doug Donovan vs Rito Romero & Wilbur Snyder & Gino Nicolini
Paul DeGalles vs Gino Nicolini
Stu Gibson vs Wilbur Snyder
Doug Donovan vs Rito Romero

10/20/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
10 Man Battle Royal for $500 featuring Hans Hermann, Paul DeGalles, Ray Gunkel, Rito Romero, Tony Borne, Tony Morelli, Jack Laskin, Greg Jarque, Gino Nicolini and Danny Savich
Matches determined by order of elimination

10/21/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Tiny Mills 2-0
Wilbur Snyder & Ray Gunkel beat Duke Keomuka & Danny Savich to win Texas tag title
Hans Hermann beat Tony Martin
Doug Donovan beat Larry Chene
Paul DeGalles drew Gino Nicolini

10/24/55 Fort Worth, TX
Duke Keomuka vs Tiny Mills
Rito Romero & Pepper Gomez vs Paul DeGalles & Stu Gibson
Hans Hermann vs Bozo Brown
Wilbur Snyder vs The Mongol
Tony Borne vs Ray Gunkel

10/24/55 Waco, TX @ Arena
Leo Garibaldi vs Danny Savich
Tony Morelli vs Jim Dobie
Doug Donovan vs Greg Jarque
Referee Marvin Jones

10/25/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Pepper Gomez beat Tiny Mills 2/3
Gomez won the “holdover purse of $6,750 from the previous week’s United Nation’s tournament, plus the Tuesday gate percentage
Hans Hermann & Wilbur Snyder beat Duke Keomuka & Danny Savich when Hermann pinned Savich
Keomuka and Savich ended up fighting each other
Jack Laskin beat Bozo Brown
Stu Gibson beat The Mongol
Tony Morelli drew Gino Nicolini

10/26/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Hans Hermann beat Tiny Mills 2/3
Stu Gibson beat Leo Garibaldi
Danny Savich beat Larry Chene
Greg Jarque drew Dick Raines
Tony Morelli (sub Rito Romero) beat The Mongol
Att: “near sellout crowd of 2,010”

10/26/55 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Referee Marvin Jones
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Duke Keomuka on a 3rd fall dq
1 Gomez beat Keomuka with a “head scissor hold”
2 Keomuka beat Gomez with a sleeper hold
3 Keomuka was dq’ed for refusing to break a choke hold
Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Doug Donovan beat Jack Laskin 2/3
1 Laskin beat Donovan
2 Donovan beat Laskin
3 Donovan beat Laskin
Paul DeGalles beat Gino Nicolini 2/3
1 DeGalles beat Nicolini
2 Nicolini beat DeGalles
3 DeGalles pinned Nicolini
Note: Gomez managed by Miguel “Black” Guzman. Keomuka said to have ended Guzman’s wrestling career.

10/27/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Hans Hermann vs Danny Savich
Paul DeGalles vs Rito Romero & Otto Kuss
George Frankovich vs Bozo Brown
Jack Laskin vs Greg Jarque

11/1/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Danny Savich beat Duke Keomuka 2/3
Ray Gunkel drew Tiny Mills
Hans Hermann beat Tommy Phelps
Gino Nicolini beat Jack O’Brien
Pierre DeGalles beat The Mongol
Wilbur Snyder beat Jim Dobie

11/2/55 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Winner gets held up Texas Title, Two Referees Otto Kuss & Dick Raines
Pepper Gomez vs Duke Keomuka 2/3 90:00
Stu Gibson vs Hans Hermann 20:00
Wilbur Snyder vs Tiny Mills 20:00
Ray Gunkel vs Danny Savich 20:00
Jim Dobie vs Greg Jarque

11/2/55 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Doug Donovan beat Tony Morelli 2/3
1 Donovan pinned Morelli after a series of dropkicks
2 Morelli pinned Donovan
3 Donovan pinned Morelli after a series of body slams
Paul DeGalles drew Larry Chene with the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 DeGalles beat Chene with a sleeper hold
2 Chene beat DeGalles by submission with a Boston Crab
3 The 45 minute time limit expired before either man could score another fall.
Gino Nicolini beat The Mongol by submission with an abdominal stretch

11/3/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Otto Kuss
Hans Hermann beat Stu Gibson on a 3rd fall dq
Wilbur Snyder drew Paul DeGalles when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Jim Dobie beat The Mongol in 10:00
Johnny Kovac beat Bozo Brown dq

11/4/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Hans Hermann beat Duke Keomuka

11/8/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Hans Hermann beat Danny Savich 2/3
Pepper Gomez beat Paul DeGalles by decision
Pepper Gomez won a 10 man Battle Royal
Tiny Mills beat Gregario Jarque
Tony Borne beat Gino Nicolini
Gina Marie beat Dot Dotson (sub Lee Chona LaClaire)

11/9/55 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Second anniversary as promoter for Ray Adcock
Larry Chene & Pepper Gomez beat Paul DeGalles & Doug Donovan 2/3
1 Donovan pinned Chene
2 Gomez pinned Donovan after an airplane spin
3 Chene beat DeGalles
Women’s Champion June Byers beat Betty Hawkins 2/3
1 Hawkins pinned Byers after a body slam
2 Byers beat Hawkins
3 Byers beat Hawkins
Gino Nicolini beat Tony Morelli dq

11/10/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Stu Gibson & Paul DeGalles beat Hans Hermann 2/3
Stu Gibson won a 10 Man Battle Royal for $600 by eliminating Otto Kuss
China Mira (sub Lee Chona LaClaire) beat Dot Dotson in 10:00
Jack Laskin beat Gino Nicolini via pin in 8:00
Tony Borne beat Jim Dobie by submission in 11:00
George Frankovich Jr drew Greg Jarque 15:00

11/11/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez vs Hans Hermann
Women's Champion June Byers vs Lee Chona LaClaire
Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Doug Donovan vs Larry Chene
Texas Tag Team Champions Ray Gunkel & Wilbur Snyder vs Danny Savich & Tiny Mills
Texas Negro Champion Jimmy Carter vs Tex Grady

11/14/55 Fort Worth, TX
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Danny Savich
Women's Champion June Byers beat Betty Hawkins
Rito Romero beat Doug Donovan dq
Tiny Mills beat Otto Kuss
Wilbur Snyder beat Tony Morelli
Rocky Columbo drew Paul DeGalles

11/15/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Paul DeGalles & Tiny Mills & Danny Savich beat Pepper Gomez & Hans Hermann & Rito Romero 2/3
Women’s Champion June Byers beat China Mira 10:00
Rito Romero beat Danny Savich dq
Pepper Gomez beat Paul DeGalles
Hans Hermann beat Tiny Mills COR
Tony Borne beat Jack Laskin
Doug Donovan beat Larry Chene

11/16/55 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Non Title Match, Referee Marvin Jones
Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Doug Donovan beat Rito Romero on a 3rd fall dq
1 Donovan beat Romero with an “atomic knee drop”
2 Romero beat Donovan by submission with a “necktie hold”
3 Romero was dq’ed when he attacked referee Marvin Jones
China Mira beat Betty Hawkins 2/3
1 Hawkins beat Mira
2 Mira beat Hawkins
3 Mira beat Hawkins
Larry Chene & Ray Gunkel beat Paul DeGalles & Tony Morelli when Gunkel pinned DeGalles

11/17/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Otto Kuss
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Stu Gibson on a 3rd fall dq
Women’s Champion June Byers beat Betty Hawkins 2-0 in 19:00
Wilbur Snyder beat Tiny Mills dq in 12:00
Larry Chene drew Carl Stutis (sub Tony Morelli) 15:00
Rocky Columbo beat Tony Borne via pin in 9:00

11/18/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Doug Donovan 1-0 cnc
1 Gomez beat Donovan in 46:11
2 Donovan could not answer the bell for the 2nd fall
Women's Champion June Byers beat China Mira
Ray Gunkel beat Rocco Columbo dq
Rito Romero drew Wilbur Snyder
Danny Savich beat Gino Nicolini
Stu Gibson beat Jim Dobie

11/21/55 Fort Worth, TX
Wilbur Snyder vs Tiny Mills
Rito Romero & Pepper Gomez vs Danny Savich & Doug Donovan
Larry Chene & Ray Gunkel vs Duke Keomuka & Paul DeGalles
Larry Chene vs Paul DeGalles
Ray Gunkel vs Duke Keomuka
Rocky Columbo vs Jim Dobie
Referee Otto Kuss

11/22/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
No Falls, No Time Limit
Duke Keomuka beat Danny Savich
Savich needed medical attention after the match
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Hans Hermann
Tommy Phelps beat Jim Dobie
Doug Donovan drew Rito Romero
Larry Chene beat Paul DeGalles dq
Tony Borne beat Gregario Jarque

11/23/55 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Referee Marvin Jones
Rito Romero beat Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Doug Donovan on a 3rd fall dq
1 Donovan pinned Romero after an “atomic knee drop”
2 Romero pinned Donovan
3 Donovan was dq’ed when he used the gese from Tiny Mills hair to blind Romero
Duke Keomuka drew Larry Chene 45:00
Ray Gunkel beat Tiny Mills dq
Hans Hermann beat Tony Morelli with a backbreaker

11/24/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson on a 3rd fall COR
Non Title Match, Referee Otto Kuss
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Tiny Mills on a 3rd fall dq
Danny Savich drew Rocco Columbo 20:00
Gino Nicolini beat Tony Borne in 11:00
Att: 800

11/25/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Loser Rides Donkey match
Pepper Gomez beat Duke Keomuka
Tiny Mills beat Hans Hermann
Doug Donovan beat Wilbur Snyder
Rito Romero beat Tony Morelli
Ray Gunkel beat Jack Laskin
Larry Chene beat Paul DeGalles
Att: 5,000
Note: Duke Keomuka had to ride a donkey from the City Auditorium to the Rice Hotel, and back, as stipulation for losing main event.

11/28/55 Fort Worth, TX
Duke Keomuka beat Wilbur Snyder
Pepper Gomez beat Paul DeGalles
Rocky Columbo beat Doug Donovan via Referee's decision
Larry Chene beat Gino Nicolini
Danny Savich beat Gregory Jarque
Ray Gunkel beat Jack Laskin

11/29/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka beat Texas State Heavyweight Champion Pepper Gomez on a 3rd fall dq
Larry Chene beat Tony Borne
Doug Donovan drew Rito Romero 30:00
Ray Gunkel beat Paul DeGalles
Danny Savich beat Jack Laskin

11/30/55 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Referee Marvin Jones
Pepper Gomez & Rito Romero beat Tiny Mills & Doug Donovan on a 2nd fall COR as Mills & Donovan brawled with each other
Gregory Jarque beat Tony Morelli on a 3rd fall dq
Pepper Gomez drew Doug Donovan 15:00
Rito Romero beat Tiny Mills
Note: Donovan billed as Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion.

12/1/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Pepper Gomez & Wilbur Snyder & Hans Hermann & Rocco Columbo beat Stu Gibson & Tiny Mills & Danny Savich & Tony Morelli when Gomez pinned Morelli in the 3rd fall after an airplane spin
Wilbur Snyder beat Tony Morelli in 10:00 with an airplane spin
Tiny Mills beat Hans Hermann via pin in 9:00
Pepper Gomez beat Danny Savich in 11:00
Referee Paul Boesch
Rocco Columbo beat Stu Gibson dq in 17:00

12/2/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Doug Donovan 2-0
Wilbur Snyder beat Duke Keomuka dq
Referee Otto Kuss
Duke Keomuka & Tiny Mills & Stu Gibson & Tony Borne & Danny Savich beat Ray Gunkel & Rocky Columbo & Larry Chene & Rito Romero & Wilbur Snyder
Ray Gunkel beat Tiny Mills
Stu Gibson beat Rocco Columbo
Rito Romero beat Danny Savich
Larry Chene beat Tony Borne

12/5/55 Fort Worth, TX
Duke Keomuka & Tiny Mills beat Wilbur Snyder & Ray Gunkel to win the Texas Tag Title
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Bulldog Doug Donovan
Tony Borne beat Gregory Jarque
Rocky Columbo beat Hans Hermann dq
Larry Chene drew Paul DeGalles

12/5/55 Waco, TX @ Arena
Rito Romero beat Gorgeous George 2-0
Stu Gibson beat Danny Savich 2/3
Tommy Phelps drew Jack Laskin

12/6/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Wire fence surrounding the ring with barbed wire along the top
Duke Keomuka beat Danny Savich to capture the Texas Brass Knuckles Title 
Savich had been ahead 3-1 when Keomuka won the finish bout
Pepper Gomez beat Tommy Phelps COR
Gregario Jarque beat Jack Laskin
Doug Donovan drew Ray Gunkel
Larry Chene drew Rito Romero
Att: “capacity crowd”

12/7/55 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Referee Marvin Jones
Tiny Mills beat Doug Donovan 2/3
1 Mills beat Donovan with a backbreaker
2 Donovan pinned Mills after a drop kick
3 Mills beat Donovan by submission
Rito Romero beat Danny Savich 2/3
1 Savich pinned Romero by using the ropes for leverage
2 Romero beat Savage with a “necktie hold”
3 Romero pinned Savich
Gregory Jarque beat Tony Morelli

12/8/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Rito Romero & Pepper Gomez vs Stu Gibson & Tiny Mills
Pepper Gomez vs Tiny Mills
Rito Romero vs Stu Gibson
Paul DeGalles vs Rocky Columbo 20:00
Jack Laskin vs Tony Morelli 20:00

12/12/55 Fort Worth
Pepper Gomez vs Gorgeous George
Duke Keomuka vs Larry Chene
Luther Lindsay vs Jack McGinnis
Wilbur Snyder vs Jack Laskin
Paul DeGalles vs Rocky Columbo

12/12/55 Waco, TX @ Arena
Stu Gibson beat Rito Romero via pin in the 3rd fall after a top rope knee drop
Ray Gunkel beat Danny Savich 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Tommy Phelps beat Tony Borne 30:00

12/13/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka beat Gorgeous George with a sleeper hold in the third fall
Luther Lindsay beat Tex Grady
Grady was the Texas Negro Heavyweight Champion, likely a title change
Luther Lindsay (sub Larry Chene) & Rito Romero beat Doug Donovan & Stu Gibson 
Ray Gunkel beat Tony Morelli
Danny Savich beat Gregario Jarque

12/14/55 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Hans Hermann beat Tiny Mills 2/3
Rito Romero & Gregory Jarque & Larry Chene beat Doug Donovan & Tony Borne & Paul DeGalles 2/3
Doug Donovan beat Larry Chene
Rito Romero beat Paul DeGalles
Tony Borne beat Gregory Jarque
Referees: Marvin Jones & Jesse “Babe” Juarez
Promoter: Ray Adcock
Note: Last card of the season. Wrestling resumes on 1/4/56.

12/15/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Luther Lindsay beat Duke Keomuka 2/3
Referee Paul Boesch
Rito Romero beat Stu Gibson 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Paul DeGalles (sub Duke Keomuka) with an abdominal stretch in 14:00
Paul DeGalles beat Jack Laskin with a Japanese Sleeper hold in 10:00
Att: 600

12/16/55 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Pepper Gomez 2/3
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Edmund Francis beat Rito Romero 2-0
Women's Champion June Byers beat Penny Banner
Luther Lindsay beat Doug Donovan
Duke Keomuka beat Ray Gunkel
Wilbur Snyder beat Tiny Mills
Note: Leo (Whiskers) Savage auctioned off his tow sack in The Houston Chronicle Goodfellows collection during the show; Pepper Gomez joined city firemen to pass collection buckets through the audience.

12/19/55 Waco, TX @ Arena
Ray Gunkel beat Tiny Mills 2/3
Jack Laskin beat Stu Gibson 2/3
Tommy Phelps beat Paul DeGalles via pin in 15:00
Att: 1,500

12/20/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz drew Luther Lindsay in 3rd fall
1. Lindsay beat Thesz
2. Thesz beat Lindsay
3. Thesz was counted out on the mat, receiving a 10-count while Lindsay was counted out outside the ring ropes, receiving a 20-count
Texas Tag Team Champions Duke Keomuka & Tiny Mills beat Stu Gibson & Tommy Phelps when Keomuka pinned Gibson
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez drew Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Doug Donovan
Larry Chene beat Paul DeGalles
Hans Hermann beat Jack Laskin
Note: The Dallas Morning News reported that Thesz had to “resort to rough tactics to come out with a draw” with Lindsay.

12/27/55 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Loser leaves town
Otto Kuss beat Tommy Phelps
Texas State Tag Team Champions Duke Keomuka & Tiny Mills beat Pepper Gomez & Ray Gunkel 2/3
Tony Borne beat Paul DeGalles
Larry Chene no contest Joe Christie
Rocky Columbo beat Hans Hermann
Notes: Phelps reportedly “headed north to the cold climes (sic) of Canada” after losing the bout.  He “will be forced to accept similar duty in Calgary, Canada, were the weather is often 30-below,” according to the Dallas Morning News

Last edited on Mon Jun 6th, 2011 09:45 pm by clawmaster



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Feb 14th, 2009 02:29 am
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
BuddyPSHayes



Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: Anywhere I Damn Well Please
Posts: 3783
Status: 
Offline
Thanks for posting these.

11/25/55 Houston
Loser Rides Donkey match
Pepper Gomez beat Duke Keomuka


One of the more famous gimmick matches they've had here.



____________________


"The only area I can think of to avoid in Houston is Houston." - srossi
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Feb 14th, 2009 06:18 am
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
I'm now working on 1956 Buddy. It'll be a few weeks before I get it done. When I do, I'll post the results here in this forum.

What was interesting to me in the 1955 results was Paul Boesch mainly refereeing and only wrestling occasionally. Admittedly I don't know much about Boesch's in ring wrestling career. That's one of the reasons I'm doing this research. To learn more about the Texas homebodies like Boesch, Stu Gibson, Danny McShain, Dick Raines, Bull Curry and Duke Keomuka. I'm also quite interested in the early careers of Pepper Gomez, Maurice Vachon and Wilbur Snyder. I watched all three of those guys a ton when I was a kid.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Feb 14th, 2009 02:37 pm
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
indikator



Joined: Fri Jan 23rd, 2009
Location: Bratenwender City, Germany
Posts: 2556
Status: 
Offline
The thing that suprised me the most was how many wrestlers were also working in the northwest around the timeframe. Just look at Tony Borne who stayed in Texas. I never knew of any connections.

Its nice to see how Otto Kuss winded down his career. He is one of those 30s guys I'd like to know more about

Who was this Mongol?

Renato El Hermoso was apparently from Argentine if you can trust lucha boards.

Great work as always :) .



____________________
The Don Owen signature has been retired as the Dean Silverstone book made the point that he was an antisemite. I shall give you a Greatmuta1025 approved Hello Kitty picture instead.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Feb 14th, 2009 04:01 pm
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
WongLee
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Fri Oct 19th, 2007
Location: Bay Shore, New York
Posts: 6859
Status: 
Offline
Was the Tarzan Mike (advertised as 6'8") who got the title shot against Thesz on 5/10 actually Mike Lane? Lane played ill-fated boxer Toro Moreno in the Bogart movie The Harder They Fall.



____________________
— The Iron Sheik (@the_ironsheik) October 8, 2009
hello @Paula_Deen you have midget pig dick and dead dog tits I hope I see you I break your fucking fat neck bitch
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Feb 14th, 2009 04:05 pm
  PM Quote Reply
9th Post
indikator



Joined: Fri Jan 23rd, 2009
Location: Bratenwender City, Germany
Posts: 2556
Status: 
Offline
Yes, he was



____________________
The Don Owen signature has been retired as the Dean Silverstone book made the point that he was an antisemite. I shall give you a Greatmuta1025 approved Hello Kitty picture instead.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Feb 21st, 2009 07:52 pm
  PM Quote Reply
10th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1956 coming tomorrow.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Mar 4th, 2009 06:11 pm
  PM Quote Reply
11th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Added some Waco listings.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Jun 6th, 2011 09:46 pm
  PM Quote Reply
12th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Added some Victoria, Texas listings from the google news archives.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

Current time is 05:20 pm  
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > East Texas 1955 Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems