WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
East Texas 1957  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Fri Mar 6th, 2009 04:04 am
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Tim Hornbaker did the Dallas research. Steve Yohe & JMK contributed some cards. There are partial listings from the Bockwinkel record book and the Rogers record book. I researched the majority of these listings myself at newspaperarchives.com.

1/2/57 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Champion El Medico beat Maurice Vachon 2-0
Amazing Zuma beat Larry Chene 2/3
Sam Steamboat beat Lee Henning
Referee Otto Kuss

1/3/57 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Texas Champion El Medico beat Maurice Vachon 2/3
Sam Steamboat drew Luis Martinez 30:00
Hugh McKenzie beat Jack Terry
Thor Hagen beat Eddie Montemayor (sub Ray Zavalza)
Note: Final Thursday night show.

1/3/57 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Prince Maiava beat Lee Henning 2/3
Larry Chene double knockout Amazing Zuma in 3rd fall
Lothario beat Lou Plummer via pin in 9:00
Byron Czichos beat Benny Matta with a double arm lock submission hold
Att: 1,100

1/7/57 Waco, TX @ Arena
Texas Champion El Medico beat Joe Christie on a 3rd fall dq
Larry Chene beat Lee Henning on a 3rd fall dq
Sam Steamboat drew Luis Martinez

1/8/57 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Danny McShain beat Iron Mike DiBiase on a 3rd fall dq when Danny Plechas interfered
McShain was accompanied by Prince Maiava, Hugh McKenzie and Coconut Willie, who acted as seconds against interference of Danny Plechas
Prince Maiava vs Danny Plechas
Hugh McKenzie beat Jack Terry
Larry Chene dcor Rocky Columbo
Bill Fletcher beat Sam Steamboat
Chico Amaro drew Lothario
Notes: Amaro was billed as being from Cuba, while Lothario was from Monterrery, Mexico.  Both were “new arrivals.” The Dallas Morning News reported that Hugh McKenzie, the 6’8”, 280-pound grappler “got his pro wrestling start here.”

1/9/57 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Maurice Vachon beat Chico Amaro (sub Larry Chene) 2/3
Joe Christie beat El Medico on a 3rd fall dq when Medico tossed Christie over the top rope
Hugh McKenzie & Luis Martinez ddq Iron Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Danny Plechas
Rocky Columbo drew Thor Hagen 15:00
Note: Wrestling now on Wednesday night

1/9/57 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Prince Maiava beat Lee Henning 2/3
Danny McShain beat Amazing Zuma 2/3
Lothario beat Bob Orton

1/10/57 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Marvin Jones
Danny McShain beat Prince Maiava on a 3rd fall COR
Joe Christie beat Amazing Zuma 2/3
Bill Fletcher (sub Larry Chene) drew Luis Martinez 15:00
Lothario beat Bob Orton dq in 9:00 when Prton tossed Lothario over the top rope
Att: 1,600

1/12/57 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Mike DiBiase vs Amazing Zuma 2/3
Luis Martinez vs Bulldog Danny Plechas 2/3
Thor Hagen vs Bill Fletcher

1/14/57 Waco, TX @ Arena
El Medico & Luis Martinez beat Joe Christie & Danny McShain 2/3
Rocky Columbo (sub Larry Chene) drew Bill Fletcher 45:00
Thor Hagen beat Sam Steamboat in 11:00

1/15/57 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Iron Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Prince Maiava & Hugh “Sky Hi” McKenzie 2/3
Bobby Managoff beat Bill Fletcher
Tarzan Mike beat Maurice Vachon
Lou Martinez beat Lee Henning
Amazing Zuma drew Lothario
Danny McShain beat Chico Amaro
Note: The Dallas Morning News reported that “former world champion Bobby Managoff [was] returning to action after regaining full vision.”

1/16/57 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Referee Marvin Jones
Texas Champion El Medico beat Joe Christie 2/3
Maurice Vachon beat Thor Hagen
Luis Martinez drew Iron Mike DiBiase
Hugh McKenzie beat Bulldog Danny Plechas

1/16/57 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Danny McShain beat Prince Maiava on a 3rd fall COR
Bobby Managoff beat Lee Henning 2/3
Lothario beat Chico Amaro

1/17/57 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
No Time Limit
Danny McShain & Joe Christie beat Prince Maiava & Tarzan Mike Lane in 15:00 when McShain pinned Maiava
Thor Hagen (sub Bob Orton) drew Luis Martinez 15:00
Bill Fletcher beat Amazing Zuma COR in 14:00
Prince Maiava beat Danny McShain via pin in 8:00
Tarzan Mike Lane beat Joe Christie dq in 11:00

1/17/57 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Referee Otto Kuss
Mike DiBiase beat Chico Amaro
Danny Plechas drew Rocky Columbo
Bobby Managoff beat El Medico
Hugh McKenzie beat Lee Henning via pin
Larry Chene beat Sam Steamboat

1/19/57 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Mike DiBiase vs Amazing Zuma
Plus two more bouts

1/21/57 Waco, TX @ Arena
Joe Christie beat Danny McShain 2/3
Luis Martinez drew Maurice Vachon when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Rocky Columbo drew Larry Chene

1/22/57 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Iron Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Tarzan Mike Lane & Hugh McKenzie 2-0
Bobby Managoff beat Danny McShain, match was halted after the first fall included chairs and blood
Thor Hagen beat Lothario
Prince Maiava beat Lee Henning
Amazing Zuma drew Lou Martinez

1/23/57 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Referee Marvin Jones
El Medico & Luis Martinez beat Joe Christie & Maurice Vachon on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Bill Fletcher drew Amazing Zuma 30:00
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Chico Amaro
Rocky Columbo no decision Iron Mike DiBiase

1/23/57 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Referee Larry Chene
Danny McShain & Lee Henning beat Prince Maiava & Bobby Managoff 2/3
Tarzan Mike Lane beat Lothario when Lothario was unable to answer the bell for the 2nd fall
Prince Maiava beat Lee Henning dq in 7:00
Danny McShain drew Bobby Managoff 15:00

1/24/57 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Danny McShain beat Texas Champion El Medico on a 3rd fall dq when Medico knocked out referee Marvin Jones
Prince Maiava no contest Joe Christie in 3rd fall
Tarzan Mike Lane beat Maurice Vachon via pin in 1:30
Bill Fletcher beat Thor Hagen via pin in 12:00 after a series of body slams

1/24/57 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Amazing Zuma beat Mike DiBiase 2-0
Rocky Columbo drew Bobby Managoff
Danny Plechas no contest Hugh McKenzie
Luis Martinez beat Lee Henning
Larry Chene beat Sam Steamboat via pin
Byron Czychos drew Lou Palacio

1/26/57 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Luis Martinez vs Bulldog Danny Plechas
Mike DiBiase vs Joe Christie
Plus one more bout

1/28/57 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Danny McShain beat Bobby Managoff 2/3

1/29/57 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Bobby Managoff beat Texas Champion El Medico on a 3rd fall dq when Medico hit the referee
Iron Mike DiBiase & Danny McShain & Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Amazing Zuma & Prince Maiava & Lou Martinez 2/3
Danny McShain beat Amazing Zuma
Iron Mike DiBiase beat Lou Martinez
Prince Maiava beat Bulldog Danny Plechas
Chico Amaro drew Larry Chene
Thor Hagen beat Sam Steamboat
annual benefit for the March of Dimes
Att: “near capacity crowd”
Note: McLemore’s 18th anniversary program.

1/30/57 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Maurice Vachon & Joe Christie beat Iron Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Danny Plechas 2/3 to win toughest tag team trophy
No Time Limit, Winner gets a title shit against Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Maurice Vachon on a future card
Luis Martinez beat Larry Chene
Prince Maiava beat Bill Fletcher
Amazing Zuma beat Sam Steamboat

1/31/57 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Samoan Strap Match, Referee Marvin Jones
Prince Maiava no contest Joe Christie
Non Title Match
Texas Champion El Medico beat Tarzan Mike 2/3
Larry Chene beat Maurice Vachon on a reverse decision dq
Chico Amaro dcor Bill Fletcher in 11:00
Att: 1,500

1/31/57 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Amazing Zuma vs Danny McShain 2/3
Luis Martinez vs Mike DiBiase
Bobby Managoff vs Lee Henning
Hugh McKenzie vs Rocky Columbo
Benny Matta vs Byron Czichos

2/2/57 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Texas Champion El Medico beat Joe Christie 2/3
Luis Martinez vs Lee Henning
Amazing Zuma vs Rocky Columbo

2/4/57 Waco, TX @ Arena
Samoan Strap Match, Maurice Vachon placed in a straight jacket
Prince Maiava beat Joe Christie when Maurice Vachon interfered
Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Maurice Vachon beat Amazing Zuma
Luis Martinez beat Tarzan Mike Lane
Sky Hi McKenzie beat Lothario
Note: Tarzan Mike Lane helped Vachon escape from the straight jacket

2/5/57 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Fence Match
Don Evans & Danny McShain beat Iron Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Danny Plechas
Plechas had agreed to eat dog food if their team lost, and complied with the stipulations after the loss
Amazing Zuma beat Chico Amaro
El Medico drew Lou Martinez 30:00
Bobby Managoff beat Tarzan Mike
Larry Chene beat Thor Hagen (sub Lothario)

2/6/57 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Luis Martinez beat Maurice Vachon 2/3 to win Texas Junior Heavyweight Title
Prince Maiava dcor Joe Christie
Amazing Zuma beat Danny Plechas dq when Plechas tossed Zuma over the top rope
Mike DiBiase beat Hugh McKenzie

2/7/57 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Marvin Jones
El Medico beat Joe Christie on a 3rd fall dq when Maurice Vachon interfered
Don Evans beat Chico Amaro 2/3
Larry Chene beat Maurice Vachon dq
Tarzan Mike Lane drew Bill Fletcher 15:00
Att: 1,600
Note: Country Boy Calhoun ran in to help Larry Chene & referee Marvin Jones during the Vachon/Chene match.

2/7/57 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Danny McShain drew Luis Martinez when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo via pin
Bobby Managoff beat Hugh McKenzie
Rocky Columbo drew Mike DiBiase
Prince Maiava ddq Danny Plechas

2/8/57 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Pepper Gomez (w/Ed Lewis) beat El Medico to win Texas title
Negro Women's Champion Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo
Tokyo Joe beat Chico Amaro
Bobby Managoff beat Don Evans dq
Larry Chene drew Joe Christie
att: 9,000

2/9/57 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
El Medico vs Luis Martinez 2/3 90:00
Joe Christie vs Rocky Columbo
Larry Chene vs Bill Fletcher
Referee Marvin Jones

2/11/57 Waco, TX @ Arena
Joe Christie vs Luis Martinez 60:00
Ethel Johnson vs Babs Wingo 2/3
El Medico vs Rocky Columbo
Maurice Vachon vs Country Boy Calhoun

2/12/57 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Danny McShain (1-0) (Plechas and DiBiase injured McShain’s leg early in the match)
Iron Mike DiBiase beat Don Evans after Danny Plechas interfered
Tokyo Joe beat Amazing Zuma (prior to the match, Joe broke bricks with his judo chops in a demonstration of his power)
Bobby Managoff beat Larry Chene
Lou Martinez beat Bill Fletcher
Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo

2/13/57 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Luis Martinez beat Joe Christie 2/3
Texas Negro Women’s Champion Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo
Maurice Vachon beat Thor Hagen
Tokyo Joe drew Mike DiBiase 15:00
Country Boy Calhoun beat Danny Plechas

2/13/57 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Referee Otto Kuss
Danny McShain ddq Don Evans in 3rd fall
El Medico drew Bobby Managoff
Rocky Columbo drew Larry Chene

2/14/57 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Marvin Jones
El Medico beat Joe Christie on a 3rd fall dq when Maurice Vachon interfered
Maurice Vachon beat Larry Chene when Chene injured his leg in the 3rd fall and could not continue
Country Boy Calhoun dcor Don Evans in 5:00
Ethel Johnson drew Babs Wingo 20:00
Att: 3,500 “the largest turnout of the year”
Note: Count Pietro Rossi managed Calhoun.

2/14/57 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Luis Martinez beat Danny Plechas 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Mike DiBiase beat Rocky Columbo
Bobby Managoff beat Thor Hagen via pin
Tokyo Joe beat Amazing Zuma with a sleeper hold
Danny McShain beat Bill Fletcher
Lou Palacio drew Eddie Montemayor
Att: 764

2/15/57 Houston
Pepper Gomez vs Tokyo Joe

2/16/57 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Eight Ten Minute Rounds, Fists legal
Larry Chene vs Bill Fletcher
Plus a tag bout and two prelim bouts

2/18/57 Waco, TX @ Arena
El Medico & Maurice Vachon & Joe Christie vs Country Boy Calhoun & Larry Chene & Luis Martinez
Babs Wingo vs Lulu Mae Provo
El Medico vs Larry Chene
Country Boy Calhoun vs Joe Christie
Maurice Vachon vs Luis Martinez

2/19/57 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Wrestling Tournament for World Title Match
Bobby Managoff beat Thor Hagen
Rocky Columbo beat Tokyo Joe dq
Iron Mike DiBiase beat Lou Martinez
Larry Chene beat Amazing Zuma
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Danny McShain
Iron Mike DiBiase beat Rocky Columbo
Bobby Managoff beat Larry Chene
Danny Plechas received a bye into the semi-finals
Bobby Managoff beat Bulldog Danny Plechas
Iron Mike DiBiase received a bye into the finals
Bobby Managoff beat Iron Mike DiBiase to earn a match with NWA champion Lou Thesz
Ethel Johnson beat Lulu Mae Provo
Note: According to the Dallas Morning News “Mike [DiBiase] and the Bulldog [Plechas] shared a straight jacket during the evening, wearing the restrictive garment while serving as a second for one another.”

2/20/57 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Tournament for $3,000 and a title match against NWA Champion Lou Thesz
Finals
Luis Martinez beat Mike DiBiase
Semi Finals
Luis Martinez beat Tojyo Joe
Mike DiBiase beat Larry Chene
First Round
Luis Martinez beat Maurice Vachon
Tokyo Joe beat Joe Christie
Larry Chene beat Danny Plechas
Mike DiBiase beat Amazing Zuma
Non Tourney Match
El Medico beat Rocky Columbo

2/20/57 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Danny McShain beat Texas Champion Pepper Gomez on a 3rd fall dq
Bobby Managoff beat Don Evans on a 3rd fall dq
Ethel Johnson & Lulu Mae Provo beat Babs Wingo & Louise Green in 13:00

2/21/57 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Marvin Jones
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Joe Christie on a 3rd fall dq when Maurice Vachon interfered
Lula Mae Provo & Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo & Louise Green
Don Evans beat Rocky Columbo via pin after a piledriver
Country Boy Calhoun beat Maurice Vachon via pin in 8:00

2/21/57 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
El Medico beat Bobby Managoff 2/3
Danny McShain beat Larry Chene
Luis Martinez beat Tokyo Joe dq when Joe tossed Luis over the top rope
Bill Fletcher beat Mike DiBiase
Amazing Zuma beat Danny Plechas
Benny Matta beat Lou Palacio
Att: 1,251

2/22/57 Houston
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat El Medico
Danny McShain drew Luis Martinez
Ethel Johnson & Lula Mae Provo beat Babs Wingo & Louise Greene
Tokyo Joe beat Thor Hagen
Haystack Calhoun beat Rocco Columbo
Don Evans beat Bill Fletcher

2/23/57 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Luis Martinez & Larry Chene vs Maurice Vachon & Joe Christie
Babs Wingo vs Lulu Mae Provo
Larry Chene vs Joe Christie
Maurice Vachon vs Luis Martinez

2/25/57 Fort Worth
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Don Evans

2/25/57 Waco, TX @ Arena
Texas Death Match
El Medico beat Larry Chene
Bobby Managoff beat Joe Christie 2/3
Bill Fletcher beat Maurice Vachon dq

2/26/57 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Bobby Managoff 2/3
Maurice Vachon beat Rocky Columbo
Iron Mike DiBiase beat Larry Chene (sub Joe Christie)
Lou Martinez beat Bulldog Danny Plechas dq
Danny McShain drew Tokyo Joe
Att: “near capacity crowd”
Notes: Reportedly Thesz’s “toughest match in years,” according to the Dallas Morning News.

2/27/57 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Luis Martinez 2/3
El Medico beat Joe Christie dq
Tokyo Joe drew Larry Chene 30:00
One Fall to a Finish
Maurice Vachon beat Amazing Zuma

2/27/57 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Don Evans & Danny McShain beat Iron Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Danny Plechas 2/3 to win Tag Team Trophy
Pepper Gomez vs Rocky Columbo 2/3
Country Boy Calhoun vs Thor Hagen

2/28/57 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Maurice Vachon handcuffed to Country Boy Calhoun, Australian Rules Match
Pepper Gomez beat Joe Christie on a 7th round COR when Calhoun sat on Christie outside the ring
Don Evans beat Maurice Vachon on a 3rd fall dq when Joe Christie interfered
Bobby Managoff & Country Boy Calhoun beat Mike DiBiase & Danny Plechas when Calhoun pinned DiBiase in 6:00
Bobby Managoff drew Danny Plechas 15:00
Country Boy Calhoun beat Mike DiBiase dq when Danny Plechas slugged referee Marvin Jones
Att: 2,000

2/28/57 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat El Medico 2/3
Amazing Zuma drew Larry Chene
Danny McShain beat Rocky Columbo
Luis Martinez beat Bill Fletcher
Tokyo Joe beat Thor Hagen
Eddie Montemayor beat Byron Czichos

3/1/57 Houston
NWA Champion Lou Thesz drew Pepper Gomez 90:00
Danny McShain beat Tokyo Joe
Bobby Managoff beat Iron Mike DiBiase
Haystack Calhoun beat Bulldog Danny Plechas
Don Evans no contest Joe Christie
Maurice Vachon beat Larry Chene when Chene could not continue

3/2/57 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Marvin Jones & Luis Martinez & Larry Chene vs Joe Christie & Maurice Vachon & Bill Fletcher
Marvin Jones vs Joe Christie
Larry Chene vs Maurice Vachon
Bill Fletcher vs Luis Martinez

3/4/57 Fort Worth, TX
Buddy Rogers beat Larry Chene

3/4/57 Waco, TX @ Arena
Bobby Managoff vs Don Evans 2/3 60:00
Prince Maiava vs Maurice Vachon 2/3 60:00
Country Boy Calhoun vs Jim Blood 2/3 60:00

3/5/57 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Pepper Gomez & Bobby Managoff beat Iron Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Danny Plechas 2-0
(DiBiase and Plechas were reportedly going to leave Texas “anytime they could not prove they were the tougest (sic) team in Texas,” according to the local newspaper)
Buddy Rogers beat Lou Martinez 2/3
Danny McShain beat Eddie Montemayor (Dallas debut)
Larry Chene drew Maurice Vachon
Art Nelson beat Joe Christie

3/6/57 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Pepper Gomez & Luis Martinez drew Joe Christie & Maurice Vachon when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall. Christie & Vachon retained their roughest and toughest tag team trophy.
Buddy Rogers beat Larry Chene
Prince Maiava drew Art Nelson
Country Boy Calhoun beat Jim Blood

3/6/57 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Danny McShain & Don Evans dcor El Medico & Amazing Zuma Tag trophy held up
Bobby Managoff beat Paul Boesch 2/3
El Medico drew Don Evans 15:00
Amazing Zuma beat Danny McShain dq

3/7/57 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez drew El Medico when the 90 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Country Boy Calhoun beat Joe Christie & Maurice Vachon on a 2nd fall dq
1.    Calhoun pinned Vachon
2.    Referee Marvin Jones dq’ed Christie & Vachon for ganging up on Calhoun outside the ring
Southern States Champion Art Nelson beat Eddie Montemayor via pin in 10:00 after a series of knee drops to Eddie’s throat
Paul Boesch beat Jim Blood dq

3/7/57 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Luis Martinez beat Danny McShain on a 3rd fall dq
Amazing Zuma drew Larry Chene
Buddy Rogers beat Ray Piret
Prince Maiava beat Don Evans dq
Bobby Managoff beat Chito Gonzales via pin

3/8/57 Houston, TX
El Medico no contest Buddy Rogers

3/9/57 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Buddy Rogers vs Luis Martinez
Prince Maiava vs ??
Larry Chene vs ??
Note: Rogers wrestled in St. Louis that night. Not sure which wrestler replaced him.

3/11/57 Fort Worth, TX
Buddy Rogers beat Art Nelson

3/11/57 Waco, TX @ Arena
Marvin Jones vs Maurice Vachon 2/3 60:00
Bobby Managoff vs Don Evans 2/3 60:00
Prince Maiava vs Jim Blood 2/3 60:00

3/12/57 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka & Danny McShain vs Pepper Gomez & Bobby Managoff
Lou Martinez vs Buddy Rogers
Jim Blood vs Otto Kuss
Larry Chene vs Art Nelson
Joe Christie vs Don Evans
Amazing Zuma vs Maurice Vachon

3/13/57 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Barbed Wire Match
Pepper Gomez & Luis Martinez beat Joe Christie & Maurice Vachon 2/3 to win roughest and toughest tag team trophy
Bobby Managoff beat Buddy Rogers 2/3
Art Nelson beat Ray Piret
Prince Maiava beat Jim Blood

3/13/57 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Fence Match for held up Tag Team Trophy
Danny McShain & Don Evans vs El Medico & Amazing Zuma 2/3
Larry Chene vs Duke Keomuka 2/3 45:00
El Medico vs Danny McShain
Don Evans vs Amazing Zuma

3/14/57 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat El Medico 2/3
Referee Rocky Columbo
Joe Christie ddq Marvin Jones in 3rd fall
Southern States Champion Art Nelson beat Ray Piret via pin in 12:00
Jim Blood beat Chico Gonzales via pin in 12:00
Att: 2,000

3/14/57 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Luis Martinez drew Buddy Rogers after Martinez refused to accept a victory on a foul
Duke Keomuka & Prince Maiava beat Danny McShain & Don Evans dq
Bobby Managoff beat Larry Chene
Amazing Zuma drew Maurice Vachon
Benny Matta beat Eddie Montemayor

3/15/57 Houston, TX
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Buddy Rogers
El Medico vs Danny McShain (Brass Knucks title defense)
Duke Keomuka vs Prince Maiava
Luis Martinez vs Don Evans
Larry Chene vs Art Nelson
Amazing Zuma vs Maurice Vachon

3/16/57 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Duke Keomuka vs Prince Maiava
Amazing Zuma vs Joe Christie
Luis Martinez vs Larry Chene

3/18/57 Waco, TX @ Arena
Marvin Jones beat Joe Christie
Christie was stabbed by fan John Gobble as he was leaving the ring area. A policeman witnessed the stabbing.

3/19/57 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka beat Jim Blood with the clawhold
Keomuka jumped TV announcer Paul Boesch and applied his clawhold.
Boesch returned during the main event, but Keomuka was able to not only fend off the commentator, but win the bout.
Bobby Managoff beat Maurice Vachon
Pepper Gomez drew Danny McShain when the 45:00 time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Ray Piret beat Rocky Columbo (sub Joe Christie)
Larry Chene drew Lou Martinez

3/20/57 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Art Nelson beat Bobby Managoff 2/3
Marvin Jones beat Don Evans (sub Joe Christie)
Pepper Gomez drew Larry Chene 20:00
Prince Maiava beat Jim Blood (sub Don Evans)
Referee Rocky Columbo
Note: Joe Christie was reportedly stabbed the previous night in Waco.

3/20/57 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Danny McShain beat Duke Keomuka on a 3rd fall COR
Luis Martinez beat Maurice Vachon 2/3
Country Boy Calhoun beat Amazing Zuma

3/21/57 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez drew Southern States Champion Art Nelson when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Marvin Jones beat Joe Christie on a 3rd fall dq when Art Nelson handed Christie a foreign object
Country Boy Calhoun beat Amazing Zuma via pin in 5:00
Jim Blood drew Larry Chene 15:00
Att: 1,900

3/21/57 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Danny McShain beat Duke Keomuka 2/3
Bobby Managoff vs Luis Martinez 20:00
Maurice Vachon vs Prince Maiava
Don Evans vs Benny Matta
Ray Piret vs Eddie Montemayor
Referee Otto Kuss

3/22/57 Houston
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez vs Duke Keomuka
Haystack Calhoun vs Danny McShain
Don Evans vs Benny Matta
Ray Piret vs Art Nelson
Jim Blood vs Luis Martinez
Bobby Managoff vs Joe Christie

3/23/57 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Duke Keomuka vs Luis Martinez
Maurice Vachon vs Prince Maiava
Larry Chene vs Ray Piret
Referee Otto Kuss

3/25/57 Waco, TX @ Arena
Bobby Managoff & Marvin Jones vs Joe Christie & Don Evans 2/3 60:00
Luis Martinez vs Jim Blood 2/3 45:00
Joe Christie vs Bobby Managoff
Marvin Jones vs Don Evans

3/26/57 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka beat Paul Boesch
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Danny McShain when referee Marvin Jones stopped the match in the third fall due to a cut on McShain’s forehead
Richard Pet Brown beat Maurice Vachon
Prince Maiava beat Jim Blood
Bobby Managoff beat Joe Christie
Lou Martinez beat Amazing Zuma

3/27/57 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
No Time Limit, Referee Rocky Columbo
Art Nelson & Joe Christie & Don Evans beat Pepper Gomez & Bobby Managoff & Marvin Jones on a reverse decision dq when Gomez, Managoff and Jones attacked referee Columbo after the match was over.
Richard Pet Brown beat Amazing Zuma
Pepper Gomez beat Art Nelson
Marvin Jones drew Joe Christie
Bobby Managoff beat Don Evans

3/27/57 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka beat Country Boy Calhoun on a 3rd fall dq when Calhoun tossed Duke over the top rope
Luis Martinez drew Danny McShain 60:00 no falls scored
Larry Chene beat Jim Blood via pin in 9:35

3/28/57 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Art Nelson & Joe Christie beat Pepper Gomez & Marvin Jones when Nelson pinned Jones in the 3rd fall
Pepper Gomez beat Joe Christie COR in 6:00
Marvin Jones beat Art Nelson via pin in 9:00
Referee Otto Kuss
Richard Pet Brown beat Maurice Vachon (sub Amazing Zuma) dq when Vachon hit referee Kuss
Country Boy Calhoun beat Eddie Montemayor via pin in 4:00
Att: 1,600

3/28/57 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Danny McShain beat Duke Keomuka 2/3
Luis Martinez beat Don Evans 2/3
Bobby Managoff beat Rocky Columbo
Prince Maiava beat Jim Blood
Ray Piret drew Benny Matta
Referee Larry Chene
Att: 1,503

3/29/57 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Danny McShain vs Duke Keomuka
Luis Martinez & Pepper Gomez vs Art Neilson & Don Evans
Prince Maiava vs Bobby Managoff
Richard Pet Brown vs Joe Christie
Larry Chene vs Amazing Zuma

3/30/57 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Tag Match 2/3 60:00
Plus three other bouts



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 6th, 2009 04:04 am
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
4/1/57 Waco, TX @ Arena
Non Title Match
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez vs Joe Christie
Bobby Managoff vs Luis Martinez
Don Evans vs Red Bastien
Referee Otto Kuss

4/2/57 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka beat Bull Curry on a 3rd fall dq when Curry hit referee Marvin Jones
Don Leo Jonathan beat Bobby Managoff
Richard Pet Brown beat Ray Piret
Prince Maiava drew Dick Raines
Pepper Gomez & Rito Romero beat Don Evans & Danny McShain

4/3/57 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Pepper Gomez beat Joe Christie on a reverse decision 2nd fall dq
Bull Curry beat Don Evans 2/3
Red Bastien beat Larry Chene
Richard Pet Brown beat Rocky Columbo
Don Leo Jonathan beat Bobby Managoff

4/3/57 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Rito Romero beat Danny McShain on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Luis Martinez vs Art Nelson 2/3 45:00
Duke Keomuka vs George Drake 20:00
Prince Maiava & Coconut Willie vs Country Boy Calhoun & Count Rossi
Referee Marvin Jones

4/4/57 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Bull Curry beat Art Nelson 2/3
Rito Romero beat Joe Christie 2/3
Otto Kuss beat Maurice Vachon via pin
Country Boy Calhoun beat Jim Blood via pin in 7:00
Richard Pet Brown drew Red Bastien 15:00
Att: 2,700

4/4/57 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Danny McShain beat Luis Martinez 2/3
Pepper Gomez beat Don Evans in overtime
Don Leo Jonathan beat Rocky Columbo
Duke Keomuka beat Prince Maiava
Bobby Managoff beat Larry Chene

4/6/57 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Bull Curry vs Rocky Columbo 2/3 60:00
Prince Maiava vs Jim Blood
George Drake vs Bobby Managoff
Referee Marvin Jones

4/9/57 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka beat Bull Curry COR
Curry was counted out in the final fall. Curry was forced to “take the humiliating sojurn around the squared circle,” as agreed upon in the pre-match stipulations, on a donkey after the match.
Pepper Gomez beat Don Evans
Rito Romero beat Larry Chene
Don Leo Jonathan beat Dick Raines
Bobby Managoff drew Lou Martinez
Richard Pet Brown beat Prince Maiava

4/10/57 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Pepper Gomez beat Bull Curry 2/3
El Medico beat Joe Christie when Christie was unable to answer the bell for the 3rd fall
Don Leo Jonathan beat George Drake
Red Bastien beat Don Evans
Richard Pet Brown beat Jim Blood

4/10/57 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Rito Romero & Luis Martinez beat Danny McShain & Art Nelson on a 3rd fall dq
Duke Keomuka beat Prince Maiava 2/3
Larry Chene drew Bobby Managoff

4/11/57 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Bull Curry beat Rito Romero on a 3rd fall dq when Romero slugged referee Marvin Jones
Richard Pet Brown & Red Bastien & Otto Kuss beat Joe Christie & Art Nelson & Jim Blood when Kuss pinned Blood
El Medico beat Country Boy Calhoun via pin in 3:00
Red Bastien beat Joe Christie dq in 5:00 when Christie tossed Bastien over the top rope
Otto Kuss beat Art Nelson via pin in 9:00
Richard Pet Brown beat Jim Blood via pin in 8:00
Att: 2,800

4/11/57 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Danny McShain vs Pepper Gomez 2/3 60:00
Duke Keomuka vs Bobby Managoff
Don Leo Jonathan vs Prince Maiava
Don Evans vs George Drake
Larry Chene vs Luis Martinez

4/13/57 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Bull Curry vs Prince Maiava
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez vs Joe Christie 2/3
George Drake vs Jim Blood
Referee Marvin Jones

4/16/57 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Don Leo Jonathan beat Duke Keomuka on a 2nd fall dq
1. Jonathan won the first fall  
2. Jonathan was blinded by a substance handed to Keomuka by Tokyo Joe and referee Marvin Jones disqualified Keomuka
Rito Romero beat Tokyo Joe dq
Bull Curry beat Lou Martinez
Don Evans beat Prince Maiava
Richard Pet Brown drew Larry Chene

4/17/57 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Referee Otto Kuss
Rito Romero beat Bull Curry 2/3, 2nd fall by dq
El Medico beat Richard Pet Brown
Don Evans & Joe Christie beat Red Bastien & Ray Piret
Don Leo Jonathan beat Country Boy Calhoun

4/17/57 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Tag Title Match
Pepper Gomez & Larry Chene vs Duke Keomuka & Tokyo Joe 2/3 90:00
Danny McShain vs Luis Martinez 2/3 45:00
Dory Funk Sr vs Benny Matta 15:00

4/18/57 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Rito Romero beat Bull Curry on a 3rd fall dq when Curry slugged referee Marvin Jones
Don Evans double knockout Red Bastien in 3rd fall
Tokyo Joe beat Richard Pet Brown via pin in 10:00 after a series of judo chops
Otto Kuss beat Country Boy Calhoun via pin in 4:00
Att: 2,500

4/18/57 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Don Leo Jonathan beat El Medico 2/3
Larry Chene (sub Pepper Gomez) beat Joe Christie dq
Duke Keomuka drew Luis Martinez 20:00
Danny McShain beat Ray Piret in 7:49
Dory Funk Sr drew Benny Matta 20:00

4/19/57 Houston  
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez vs Don Leo Jonathan
El Medico vs Richard Pet Brown
Rito Romero vs Danny McShain
Bull Curry vs Joe Christie
Don Evans vs Red Bastien

4/20/57 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Pepper Gomez vs Bull Curry
Joe Christie vs Red Bastien
Don Evans vs Larry Chene

4/22/57 Fort Worth
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Rito Romero

4/23/57 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium  
NWA Champion Lou Thesz drew Pepper Gomez
1. Gomez won first fall
2. Both wrestlers were counted out of the ring during the second fall, leading some to believe that Gomez had won the match because Thesz had lost two falls
3. Gomez tossed Thesz over the top rope and was disqualified
Both men had a fall and the match was declared a draw, Gomez and his second Ed “Strangler” Lewis protested the decision.
Bull Curry drew Ray Gunkel
Don Leo Jonathan beat Don Evans
Texas Tag Team Champions Duke Keomuka & Tokyo Joe beat Richard Pet Brown & Lou Martinez
Tex Brady beat Jimmy Carter
Att: “capacity crowd”
Notes: The Dallas Morning News reported that the Thesz-Gomez match ended in the “biggest controversy in the history of title matches.” Ed “Strangler” Lewis had predicted that Gomez would win the championship.

4/24/57 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Winner to face NWA Champion Lou Thesz next week
Rito Romero beat El Medico 2/3
Danny McShain dcor Bull Curry
Richard Pet Brown drew Joe Christie
Red Bastien beat Larry Chene
Don Evans beat Chito Gonzales

4/24/57 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Don Leo Jonathan beat Duke Keomuka 2-0 in 14:00
Pepper Gomez beat Tokyo Joe dq
Dory Funk Sr drew Luis Martinez

4/25/57 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Rito Romero beat Tokyo Joe 2/3
Referee Marvin Jones
El Medico beat Red Bastien when Red was unable to continue in the 3rd fall
Texas Champion Don Leo Jonathan beat Don Evans dq in 4:00
Otto Kuss beat Benny Matta via pin in 12:00
Att: 1,900

4/25/57 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Tournament with winner to face NWA Champion Lou Thesz next week
Finals
Le Masque beat Danny McShain in 35 seconds
Semi Finals
Le Masque beat Joe Christie
Danny McShain bye
Second Round
Joe Christie beat Pepper Gomez
Le Masque beat Bull Curry
Danny McShain beat Larry Chene
First Round
Joe Christie beat Ray Piret
Pepper Gomez beat Luis Martinez
Bull Curry beat Chito Gonzales
Le Masque beat Dory Funk Sr
Danny McShain beat Duke Keomuka
Larry Chene beat Richard Pet Brown

4/26/57 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Larry Chene vs Luis Martinez
Danny McShain vs Red Bastien
Ray Gunkel & Pepper Gomez vs Duke Keomuka & Tokyo Joe
Bull Curry vs Joe Christie
El Medico vs Rito Romero

4/27/57 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Pepper Gomez vs Bull Curry 2/3 60:00
Plus a tag bout and two prelim matches

4/29/57 Waco, TX @ Arena
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Joe Christie

4/30/57 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Pepper Gomez 2/3
1. Gomez won first fall
2. Thesz won second fall
3. Thesz won third fall when Gomez suffered an injured left arm and Thesz used a hammerlock to win the bout.
Texas Tag Team Champions Duke Keomuka & Tokyo Joe beat Ray Gunkel & Rito Romero
Don Leo Jonathan beat Joe Blanchard
Bull Curry drew Don Evans
Tex Brady beat Emerson Crozier
in attendance: Ed “Strangler” Lewis, who sat ringside
Att: “near capacity crowd”
Note: Gomez trained with Ed “Strangler” Lewis for his match with Lou Thesz.  

5/1/57 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Rito Romero 2/3
Pepper Gomez beat Joe Christie
Duke Keomuka drew Red Bastien
Don Evans beat Larry Chene dq
Danny McShain beat Richard Pet Brown

5/1/57 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Don Leo Jonathan beat Tokyo Joe 2-0
El Medico ddq Bull Curry in 3rd fall
Ray Gunkel drew Dory Funk Sr
Luis Martinez beat Joe Blanchard

5/2/57 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
El Medico beat Don Evans on a 3rd fall dq when Duke Keomuka & Tokyo Tom interfered
Non Title Match
Texas Tag Team Champions Duke Keomuka & Tokyo Joe beat Red Bastien & Rito Romero COR in 12:00
Rito Romero beat Duke Keomuka via pin in 13:00
Red Bastien beat Tokyo Joe via pin in 8:00
Larry Chene drew Joe Blanchard (sub Benny Matta) 15:00
Att: 1,400

5/2/57 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Le Masque 2/3 and unmasked him as Ray Gunkel
Pepper Gomez beat Danny McShain
Luis Martinez beat Bull Curry dq
Dory Funk Sr beat Benny Matta
Richard Pet Brown drew Joe Christie
Att: 1,455

5/3/57 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Don Leo Jonathan dq
El Medico vs Ray Gunkel
Pepper Gomez vs Joe Christie
Bull Curry vs Rito Romero
Red Bastien vs Danny McShain
Dory Funk Sr vs Richard Pet Brown

5/4/57 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Bull Curry vs Duke Keomuka 2/3
Don Evans vs Danny McShain
Luis Martinez vs Ray Piret
Referee Otto Kuss

5/6/57 Waco, TX @ Arena
No Time Limit
Joe Christie beat Don Evans on a 2nd fall dq
El Medico drew Red Bastien 45:00
Danny McShain beat Luis Martinez in 17:00

5/7/57 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Don Leo Jonathan beat Tokyo Joe 2/3, after the match, a barber shaved the loser’s head in the ring.
Joe was held down by arena police and four grapplers as he protested the decision.
Ray Gunkel beat Duke Keomuka dq
Pepper Gomez drew Danny McShain
Bull Curry beat Dick Brown
Rito Romero beat Don Evans
Joe Blanchard beat Ray Piret

5/8/57 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Pepper Gomez & Rito Romero vs Don Evans & Joe Christie 2/3 60:00
Larry Chene vs Red Bastien 20:00
Joe Blanchard vs Danny McShain 15:00
Richard Pet Brown vs Duke Keomuka 15:00

5/8/57 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
El Medico & Gory Guerrero & Luis Martinez beat Tokyo Joe & Bull Curry & Dory Funk Sr 2/3
Don Leo Jonathan beat Ray Gunkel when Gunkel injured his rib and could not continue
Luis Martinez drew Bull Curry
Gory Guerrero drew Dory Funk Sr
Tokyo Joe beat El Medico

5/9/57 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Duke Keomuka beat Rito Romero on a 3rd fall COR
El Medico beat Bull Curry on a 3rd fall dq when Curry used brass knuckles on Medico
Tokyo Joe & Don Evans beat Larry Chene & Red Bastien in 10:00 when Tokyo Joe pinned Chene after a series of judo chops
Joe Blanchard drew Gory Guerrero 15:00

5/9/57 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Danny McShain & Joe Christie & Dory Funk Sr vs Don Leo Jonathan & Pepper Gomez & Luis Martinez 2/3 60:00
Ray Gunkel vs Hugh McKenzie
Benny Matta vs Pet Brown
Plus three bouts featuring the wrestlers in the 6 man tag match

5/11/57 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Bull Curry vs Danny McShain 2/3
Don Evans vs Gory Guerrero
Duke Keomuka vs Larry Chene

5/13/57 Waco, TX @ Arena
Larry Chene vs Red Bastien
Joe Christie vs Danny McShain
El Medico vs Gory Guerrero
Rita Cortez vs Lady Angel

5/14/57 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka beat Don Leo Jonathan on a 3rd fall dq
1. Jonathan won 1st fall
2. Tokyo Joe helped Keomuka win the second fall
3. Jonathan was dq'ed
Jonathan instigated a “near riot” by fighting with police, referees, seconds, and other grapplers.
Jonathan’s first local loss in seven-straight bouts)
Bull Curry ddq Tokyo Joe
Fabulous Moolah beat Peggy Allen
Pepper Gomez beat Danny McShain
Rito Romero beat Joe Blanchard
Don Evans beat Lou Martinez

5/15/57 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Pepper Gomez beat Danny McShain 2/3
Rita Cortez beat Lady Angel
Rito Romero drew Joe Blanchard
Red Bastien beat Duke Keomuka dq
Tokyo Joe beat Larry Chene

5/15/57 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Don Leo Jonathan beat Bull Curry on a 3rd fall dq when the referee caught Curry using brass knuckles
Fabulous Moolah beat Judy Grable
Gory Guerrero beat Don Evans
Joe Christie beat El Medico

5/16/57 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Rito Romero & Pepper Gomez beat Texas Tag Team Champions Duke Keomuka & Tokyo Joe on a 3rd fall dq
Red Bastien dcor Bull Curry 2/3 in 3rd fall
Judy Grable (sub Peggy Allen) beat Lady Angel dq in 10:00 when Lady Angel tossed Grable over the top rope
Don Evans drew Larry Chene 15:00
Att: 2,500

5/16/57 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Referee Otto Kuss
Don Leo Jonathan beat Danny McShain dq
Fabulous Moolah beat Rita Cortez
Ray Gunkel beat El Medico
Gory Guerrero drew Joe Christie
Joe Blanchard drew Hugh McKenzie
Luis Martinez beat Richard Pet Brown

5/17/57 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
El Medico vs Bull Curry
Danny McShain vs Pepper Gomez
Fabulous Moolah vs Judy Grable
Don Leo Jonathan vs Hugh McKenzie
Don Evans vs Chito Gonzales
Luis Martinez vs Joe Blanchard

5/18/57 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Texas Death Match
Bull Curry vs Danny McShain
Lady Angel vs Judy Grable 2/3 45:00

5/20/57 Waco, TX @ Arena
Bull Curry vs Joe Christie
Women’s Champion Fabulous Moolah vs Judy Grable
El Medico vs Danny McShain
Red Bastien vs Gory Guerrero
Referee Otto Kuss
Note: Moolah reportedly claimed the Maryland version of the Women’s Title. Her claim was also recognized in South Africa.

5/21/57 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka & Tokyo Joe ddq Bull Curry & Don Leo Jonathan when the four grapplers brawled all over the Sportatorium in the 3rd fall
Fabulous Moolah won a five-girl wrestle royal over Peggy Allen, Rita Cortez, Judy Grable and Lady Angel
Ray Gunkel beat Danny McShain dq
Rito Romero beat Don Evans by decision 30:00
Red Bastien (Dallas debut) drew Pepper Gomez 20:00

5/22/57 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Texas Champion Don Leo Jonathan beat Pepper Gomez 2/3
One Fall to a Finish
Fabulous Moolah vs Peggy Allen
El Medico vs Duke Keomuka 15:00
Red Bastien vs Tokyo Joe 15:00
Larry Chene vs Joe Blanchard 15:00

5/22/57 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Bull Curry beat Rito Romero 2/3
Rita Cortez beat Lady Angel
Ray Gunkel beat Don Evans
Gory Guerrero drew Joe Christie

5/23/57 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Red Bastien beat Bull Curry 2/3
Pepper Gomez beat Duke Keomuka on a 2nd fall dq when Joe Christie interfered
Fabulous Moolah beat Judy Grable 2/3
Rito Romero beat Don Evans via pin in 9:00 after a series of drop kicks
Larry Chene beat Joe Christie dq in 9:00
Att: 2,000

5/23/57 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Lumberjack Match
Don Leo Jonathan vs Danny McShain 2/3 60:00
No Time Limit
Lady Angel vs Peggy Allen
Ray Gunkel vs Tokyo Joe 20:00
El Medico vs Chito Gonzales 20:00
Joe Blanchard vs Gory Guerrero 20:00
Benny Matta vs Eddie Montemayor 20:00

5/25/57 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Texas Champion El Medico vs Bull Curry
Coon Froberg vs Larry Chene
Otto Kuss vs Tokyo Joe
Referee Peggy Allen

5/27/57 Waco, TX @ Arena
Brass Knuckles Champion El Medico beat Bull Curry
Gory Guerrero beat Larry Chene
Joe Blanchard beat Joe Christie

5/28/57 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Fence Match
Texas Tag Team Champions Duke Keomuka & Tokyo Joe beat Bull Curry & Don Leo Jonathan 2/3 to capture the “roughest team trophy”  
Pepper Gomez beat Don Evans 2/3
Joe Blanchard beat Benny Matta
Joe Christie drew Rito Romero
Tex Brady beat Wilson Moton

5/29/57 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Texas Tag Team Champions Duke Keomuka & Tokyo Joe vs Pepper Gomez & El Medico 2/3 60:00
Don Leo Jonathan vs Ray Gunkel 30:00
Tokyo Joe vs El Medico 15:00
Duke Keomuka vs Pepper Gomez 15:00
Red Bastien vs Joe Blanchard 15:00

5/29/57 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Bull Curry beat Rito Romero 2/3
Marvin Jones & Gory Guerrero beat Don Evans & Joe Christie
Marvin Jones drew Joe Christie
Gory Guerrero beat Don Evans

5/30/57 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Don Leo Jonathan beat Joe Christie when Christie was unable to answer the bell for the 3rd fall
Referee Marvin Jones
Red Bastien beat Duke Keomuka on a 3rd fall dq when Keomuka refused to break a hold
Pepper Gomez beat Don Evans 2/3, 1st fall by dq
Tiger Conway beat Emerson Crozier with an abdominal stretch in 8:00

5/30/57 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Bull Curry beat Rito Romero 2/3
El Medico beat Tokyo Joe on a reverse decision dq when Joe would not release his sleeper hold
Ray Gunkel beat Joe Blanchard with an octopus hold
Gory Guerrero beat Larry Chene
Benny Matta drew Chito Gonzales 20:00
Att: 1,530

5/31/57 Houston
Texas Champion Don Leo Jonathan vs Pepper Gomez
El Medico vs Red Bastien
Bull Curry vs Rito Romero
Tiger Conway vs Emerson Crozier (Texas Negro title defense)
Don Evans vs Gory Guerrero

6/1/57 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
El Medico vs Ray Gunkel
Texas Negro Title Match
Tiger Conway vs Emerson Crozier
Coon Froberg vs Benny Matta
Referee Marvin Jones

6/4/57 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Handicap match
Don Leo Jonathan beat Duke Keomuka & Tokyo Joe
1. Jonathan beat Joe with a Mormon Sickle
2. Keomuka was disqualified
Al Mills beat Pepper Gomez on a 3rd fall dq
Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Red Bastien drew Larry Chene
Joe Blanchard vs Tiny Mills
Tex Brady vs Tiger Conway (for the Texas Negro Title)
Note: Red Bastien was billed as the “new” Texas State Junior Heavyweight Champion.

6/5/57 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Texas Champion Don Leo Jonathan vs Pepper Gomez
El Medico vs Tokyo Joe
Red Bastien vs Jim Hady
Larry Chene vs Joe Blanchard

6/5/57 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Gory Guerrero beat Bull Curry 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Al Mills ddq Ray Gunkel in 3rd fall
Tiny Mills beat Duke Keomuka

6/6/57 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Champion Don Leo Jonathan drew El Medico when the 90 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Pepper Gomez beat Al Mills on a 3rd fall dq
Tiny Mills beat Red Bastien via pin in 9:00
Farmer Jones drew Eddie Montemayor 15:00

6/6/57 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Ray Gunkel beat Tokyo Joe on a 3rd fall dq
Jim Hady drew Duke Keomuka 20:00
Bull Curry beat Joe Blanchard
Fritz Von Ulm beat Larry Chene 2-0
Gory Guerrero beat Benny Matta
Att: 1,248

6/8/57 Angleton, TX
Pepper Gomez vs El Medico
Farmer Jones vs Duke Keomuka
Coon Froberg vs Tokyo Joe

6/10/57 Waco, TX @ Arena
Bull Curry vs Red Bastien 2/3 45:00
El Medico vs Fritz Von Ulm 2/3 45:00
Gory Guerrero vs Tokyo Joe 2/3 45:00

6/11/57 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Don Leo Jonathan beat Tiny Mills when Mills was unable to continue after brawling outside the ring with Danny Savich
Pepper Gomez beat Al Mills on a 3rd fall dq
Joe Blanchard beat Larry Chene
Red Bastien drew Duke Keomuka
Billy Wicks beat Eddie Montemayor

6/12/57 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Texas Champion Don Leo Jonathan beat El Medico when Medico could not answer the bell for the 3rd fall
Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Red Bastien beat Jim Hady 2/3
Pepper Gomez & Joe Blanchard beat Duke Keomuka & Billy Wicks (sub Tokyo Joe)

6/12/57 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Bull Curry vs Fritz Von Ulm 2/3 60:00
Al Mills & Tiny Mills vs Ray Gunkel & Gory Guerrero
Al Mills vs Gory Guerrero 15:00
Tiny Mills vs Ray Gunkel 15:00
Referee Marvin Jones

6/13/57 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
El Medico beat Texas Champion Don Leo Jonathan on a 3rd fall dq
Referee Marvin Jones
Pepper Gomez beat Tiny Mills 2/3
Al Mills ddq Tiger Conway in 12:00
Red Bastien beat Eddie Montemayor via pin in 10:00

6/13/57 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Bull Curry beat Fritz Von Ulm dq
Duke Keomuka drew Gory Guerrero 20:00
Jim Hady beat Otto Kuss (sub Tokyo Joe)
Ray Gunkel drew Billy Wicks
Joe Blanchard beat Farmer Jones

6/14/57 Houston
Red Bastien vs El Medico
Pepper Gomez vs Tokyo Joe
Bull Curry vs Jim Hady
Luigi Macera vs Fritz Von Ulm
Billy Wicks vs Al Mills

6/15/57 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
El Medico vs Tokyo Joe
Coon Froberg vs Tiger Conway
Billy Wicks vs Farmer Jones
Att: “huge crowd”

6/18/57 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Don Leo Jonathan & Danny Savich beat Al Mills & Tiny Mills 2-0
Tiny suffered an injury during the first fall, leaving Al to wrestle the opposition alone
Pepper Gomez drew Johnny Valentine when the 45:00 expired in the 3rd fall
Farmer Jones vs Chris Zaharias
Red Bastien beat Billy Wicks
Duke Keomuka vs Luigi Macera

6/19/57 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Killer Kowalski beat Duke Keomuka on a 3rd fall dq when Duke tossed Killer over the top rope
Don Leo Jonathan beat Chet Wallick
Red Bastien beat Chris Zaharias
Pepper Gomez drew Jim Hady
Luigi Macera drew Joe Blanchard

6/19/57 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Bull Curry & Tiny Mills & Johnny Valentine beat Gory Guerrero & El Medico & Fritz Von Ulm 2-0
Gory Guerrero beat Tiny Mills
El Medico drew Bull Curry
Fritz Von Ulm beat Johnny Valentine dq

6/20/57 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Pepper Gomez & Tiger Conway beat Al Mills & Tiny Mills when Gomez pinned Al Mills in the 3rd fall
El Medico drew Johnny Valentine when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Luigi Macera beat Chris Zaharias via pin in 12:00 after a series of dropkicks
Joe Blanchard drew Chet Wallick 15:00
Att: 1,800

6/20/57 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Killer Kowalski beat Bull Curry on a 2nd fall dq
Don Leo Jonathan beat Duke Keomuka dq
Ray Gunkel beat Fritz Von Ulm
Red Bastien drew Jim Hady
Gory Guerrero beat Billy Wicks

6/22/57 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Texas Champion Don Leo Jonathan vs Joe Blanchard
Texas Negro Champion Tiger Conway vs Coon Froberg
Billy Wicks vs Chet Wallick
Referee Marvin Jones

6/25/57 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Don Leo Jonathan drew Johnny Valentine when the 60:00 time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Danny Savich beat Pepper Gomez 2/3 after Savich received some help from Jonathan
El Medico beat Duke Keomuka on a 3rd fall dq
Red Bastien (sub Luigi Macera, who could not wrestle due to an injured knee) beat Al Mills
Red Bastien vs Jim Hady match did not go on because Jim Hady “was hospitalized in Houston with an infection
Billy Wicks beat Chris Zaharias

6/26/57 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Duke Keomuka beat Texas Champion Don Leo Jonathan on a 3rd fall dq when Don Leo tossed Duke over the top rope
Red Bastien beat Joe Blanchard
Pepper Gomez drew Chet Wallick
Al Mills beat Eddie Montemayor
Referee Otto Kuss

6/26/57 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
El Medico beat Johnny Valentine on a 3rd fall dq
Fritz Von Ulm beat Gory Guerrero 2/3
Billy Wicks beat Chris Zaharias

6/27/55 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Card postponed due to bad weather conditions
El Medico vs Johnny Valentine 2/3 60:00
Pepper Gomez vs Danny Savich 2/3 60:00
Luigi Macera vs Tiny Mills 20:00
Chris Zaharias vs Joe Blanchard 15:00
Chet Wallick vs Tiger Conway

6/27/57 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Duke Keomuka vs Don Leo Jonathan 2/3 60:00
Bull Curry vs Ray Gunkel
Gory Guerrero vs Red Bastien
Jim Hady vs Al Mills
Billy Wicks vs Fritz Von Ulm

6/28/57 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
El Medico vs Don Leo Jonathan
Johnny Valentine vs Pepper Gomez
Ray Gunkel vs Gory Guerrero
Duke Keomuka vs Red Bastien
Tiger Conway vs Tiny Mills
Jim Hady vs Fritz Von Ulm

6/29/57 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Texas Champion Don Leo Jonathan vs Tiny Mills 2/3 60:00
Tiger Conway vs Al Mills
Coon Froberg vs Billy Wicks



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 6th, 2009 04:05 am
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/1/57 Fort Worth, TX
Johnny Valentine beat Ray Gunkel dq
Duke Keomuka beat Red Bastien
El Medico beat Gory Guerrero
Danny Savich beat Farmer Jones
Billy Wicks beat Chris Zaharias
Jim Hady drew Chet Wallick

7/2/57 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Tag Team Champions El Medico & Pepper Gomez beat Don Leo Jonathan & Danny Savich on a 3rd fall dq
Duke Keomuka beat Johnny Valentine when the Referee halted match and gave it to Keomuka due to Valentine’s blood loss
Ray Gunkel (who had adopted a “rough-house style”) beat Jim Hady
Red Bastien beat Farmer Jones
Bull Curry beat Lou Plummer (sub Luigi Macera)

7/3/57 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Duke Keomuka & Otto Kuss beat Don Leo Jonathan & Joe Blanchard
Jim Hady (sub Luigi Macera) drew Chet Wallick
Gory Guerrero beat Tiny Mills
Al Mills beat Chris Zaharias

7/3/57 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Tag Team Champions El Medico & Pepper Gomez beat Johnny Valentine & Fritz Von Ulm on a 2nd fall dq
Ray Gunkel beat Billy Wicks 2-0
Fritz Von Ulm beat El Medico
Johnny Valentine beat Pepper Gomez

7/4/57 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Marvin Jones
El Medico ddq Bull Curry in 3rd fall
Duke Keomuka & Danny Savich beat Luigi Macera & Tiger Conway when Savich pinned Macera in the 3rd fall
Johnny Valentine beat Chet Wallick by submission in 11:00 with a backbreaker
Billy Wicks beat Chris Zaharias via pin in 10:00

7/4/57 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Texas Champion Don Leo Jonathan beat Pepper Gomez 2/3
Gory Guerrero beat Red Bastien 2/3 to win Texas Junior Heavyweight Title
Al Mills beat Joe Blanchard
Ray Gunkel beat Tiny Mills dq when Al Mills interfered
Jim Hady beat Fritz Von Ulm

7/5/57 Houston, TX
Don Leo Jonathan beat Ray Gunkel (1-0, cnc)
Pepper Gomez & El Medico beat Johnny Valentine & Fritz Von Ulm dq
Wild Bull Curry beat Chet Wallick
Red Bastien drew Duke Keomuka
Luigi Macera beat Danny Savich dq

7/6/57 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Al Mills & Tiny Mills vs Gory Guerrero & Joe Blanchard
Bull Curry vs Chet Wallick
Tiny Mills vs Gory Guerrero
Al Mills vs Joe Blanchard

7/8/57 Fort Worth, TX
Nick Bockwinkel beat Lou Plummer

7/9/57 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka beat El Medico COR
Johnny Valentine beat Pepper Gomez
Bull Curry ddq Danny Savich
Nick Bockwinkel beat Lou Plummer
Ray Gunkel beat Red Bastien
Jim Hady drew Luigi Macera

7/10/57 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Joe Blanchard beat Otto Kuss 2/3
Duke Keomuka ddq Gory Guerrero in 3rd fall
Fritz Von Ulm drew Jim Hady
Luigi Macera beat Tiny Mills
Nick Bockwinkel beat Al Mills

7/10/57 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Johnny Valentine beat Pepper Gomez on a 3rd fall dq when Gomez refused to release his claw hold
1 Valentine beat Gomez
2 Gomez beat Valentine
3 Gomez was dq’ed
El Medico beat Red Bastien 2/3
Billy Wicks (sub Ray Gunkel) drew Tiger Conway 15:00

7/11/57 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
El Medico beat Duke Keomuka 2/3
Danny Savich beat Bull Curry on a 3rd fall COR
Johnny Valentine drew Nick Bockwinkel 20:00
Luigi Macera beat Fritz Von Ulm dq in 11:00

7/11/57 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Gory Guerrero vs Jim Hady 2/3 90:00
Al Mills & Tiny Mills vs Ray Gunkel & Don Leo Jonathan 2/3 60:00
Pepper Gomez vs Lou Plummer 20:00
Red Bastien vs Billy Wicks 20:00
Joe Blanchard vs Leo Wallick 20:00

7/12/57 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Johnny Valentine beat El Medico 2/3
Pepper Gomez beat Fritz Von Ulm
Duke Keomuka drew Tiger Conway
Nick Bockwinkel beat Joe Blanchard
(Medico had his foot on the ropes during pin)

7/13/57 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Bull Curry vs Duke Keomuka 2/3 60:00
Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Gory Guerrero vs Red Bastien
Tiger Conway vs Fritz Von Ulm
Note: Conway still billed as Texas Negro Champion

7/15/57 Fort Worth, TX
Nick Bockwinkel beat Johnny Valentine dq

7/16/57 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Danny Savich beat Bull Curry 2/3
Duke Keomuka beat Johnny Valentine (during the match, Savich interfered and intended to hit Duke, when he smashed Valentine, leading to the final pin)
Nick Bockwinkel beat Fritz Von Ulm dq
Luigi Macera drew Chet Wallick
El Medico beat Red Bastien
Tito Infante beat Tiny Roe

7/17/57 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
No Time Limit
Duke Keomuka vs Gory Guerrero 2/3
Cowboy Bradley vs Tom Thumb
Joe Blanchard vs Chet Wallick
Nick Bockwinkel vs Fritz Von Ulm
Luigi Macera vs Jim Siskay

7/17/57 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Pepper Gomez beat Marvin Jones on a 3rd fall dq
1 Jones beat Gomez
2 Gomez beat Jones
3 Jones was dq’ed
Tito Infante beat Tiny Roe 2/3
Johnny Valentine beat Jim Hady
El Medico beat Red Bastien
Referee Ray Gunkel

7/18/57 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
El Medico beat Danny Savich 2/3, 1st fall by dq
Tito Infante beat Tom Thumb 2/3
Luigi Macera beat Bull Curry dq in 8:00
Nick Bockwinkel beat Fritz Von Ulm in 7:00 with an abdominal stretch
Johnny Valentine beat Jim Hady by submission in 9:00 with a backbreaker
Att: 1,800

7/18/57 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Texas Champion Don Leo Jonathan beat Duke Keomuka on a 3rd fall dq
Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Gory Guerrero beat Red Bastien
Pepper Gomez & Cowboy Bradley beat Jim Siskay & Tiny Roe
Chet Wallick drew Ray Gunkel
Joe Blanchard drew Billy Wicks
Att: 1,563

7/19/57 Houston, TX
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Don Leo Jonathan 2/3
Pepper Gomez & El Medico beat Wild Bull Curry & Danny Savich
Johnny Valentine beat Paul Boesch
Tiger Conway beat Fritz Von Ulm dq
Tito Infante beat Tom Thumb
att. 9,200

7/20/57 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Ray Gunkel vs Lou Plummer 2/3 60:00
Tito Infante vs Tiny Roe
Nick Bockwinkel vs Jim Siskay 2/3 45:00
Jim Hady vs Billy Wicks

7/22/57 Fort Worth, TX
Johnny Valentine beat Nick Bockwinkel

7/23/57 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Danny Savich beat Duke Keomuka 2/3
Don Leo Jonathan beat El Medico 1-0 (Medico was unable to return after being leveled with a Mormon Sickle and was carried from the ring)
Johnny Valentine beat Chet Wallick
Luigi Macera drew Fritz Von Ulm
Juan Garcia beat Billy Wicks
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jim Hady

7/24/57 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Duke Keomuka vs Bull Curry
Pepper Gomez vs Joe Blanchard
Juan Garcia vs Fritz Von Ulm
Nick Bockwinkel vs Lou Plummer

7/24/57 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Don Leo Jonathan beat Johnny Valentine on a 3rd fall dq
El Medico beat Marvin Jones dq
Ray Gunkel beat Con Bruno

7/25/57 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Non Title Match
Johnny Valentine dcor Texas Champion Don Leo Jonathan in 3rd fall
El Medico drew Nick Bockwinkel when Bockwinkel was injured in the 3rd fall and Medico refused to accept the victory
Jim Hady beat Danny Savich dq in 10:00 when Savich tossed Hady over the top rope
Don Whittler drew Fritz Von Ulm 10:00

7/26/57 Houston, TX
El Medico beat Johnny Valentine 2/3 via blood stoppage
Pepper Gomez beat Duke Keomuka
Wild Bull Curry beat Billy Wicks
Nick Bockwinkel beat Chet Wallick
Ray Gunkel drew Luigi Macera
Juan Garcia beat Jim Hady

7/27/57 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Bull Curry vs Ray Gunkel 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel vs Lou Plummer 2/3
Chris Zaharias vs Con Bruno

7/29/57 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Tournament
Luigi Macera vs Juan Garcia
Con Bruno vs Gory Guerrero
Billy Wicks vs Ike Eakins
Johnny Valentine vs Duke Keomuka
Fritz Von Ulm beat Nick Bockwinkel
Bull Curry vs Ray Gunkel
Promoter: Kenneth Moore
NOTE: To determine "Texas' Top Wrestler,” this tournament then proceeded with the six winners meeting in three more matches, then two winners meeting while another drew a bye, before concluding with the final bout.

7/29/57 Waco, TX @ Arena
Texas Tag Team Champions Pepper Gomez & El Medico beat Don Leo Jonathan & Danny Savich
Jim Hady beat Don Whittler 2/3
Chet Wallick beat Joe Blanchard when Blanchard was unable to answer the bell for the 2nd fall due to an injured knee

7/30/57 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
No results

7/31/57 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Pepper Gomez vs Duke Keomuka 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bull Curry
Juan Garcia beat Joe Blanchard
Fritz Von Ulm drew Danny Savich

7/31/57 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Ambulance on Hand for Battle to Finish
Don Leo Jonathan beat Johnny Valentine
Ray Gunkel beat Ike Eakins on a 3rd fall dq
Jim Hady beat Con Bruno
Referee Lou Plummer

8/1/57 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Champion Don Leo Jonathan vs Pepper Gomez 2/3 90:00
El Medico vs Fritz Von Ulm 20:00
Nick Bockwinkel vs Johnny Valentine 15:00
Chet Wallick vs Jim Hady 15:00
Don Whittler vs Joe Blanchard 15:00

8/1/57 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Gory Guerrero beat Luigi Macera 2/3
Duke Keomuka beat Ray Gunkel when Gunkel could not answer the bell for the 3rd fall
Danny Savich beat Billy Wicks
Ike Eakins beat Bull Curry
Con Bruno drew Juan Garcia

8/2/57 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Pepper Gomez & El Medico beat Johnny Valentine & Don Leo Jonathan 2/3 (Texas tag title defense)
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bull Curry
Ike Eakins beat Joe Blanchard
Don Whittler beat Danny Savich dq
Con Bruno drew Luigi Macera

8/3/57 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Ray Gunkel vs Nick Bockwinkel
Fritz Von Ulm vs Chet Wallick 45:00
Con Bruno vs Don Whittler 20:00

8/5/57 Fort Worth
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Ray Gunkel
Nick Bockwinkel drew Ike Eakins

8/6/57 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Don Leo Jonathan on a 3rd fall dq
Johnny Valentine beat Nick Bockwinkel
Danny Savich beat Juan Garcia
Ike Eakins beat Chet Wallick
Gory Guerrero drew Fritz Von Ulm
Att: “near capacity crowd”, gate: $5,000+

8/7/57 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Pepper Gomez 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Duke Keomuka
Juan Garcia beat Fritz Von Ulm
Danny Savich beat Jim Hady

8/7/57 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Don Leo Jonathan beat Ike Eakins 2/3
1 Eakins beat Jonathan
2 Jonathan beat Eakins
3 Jonathan beat Eakins
Billy Wicks beat Johnny Valentine on a 3rd fall dq
Con Bruno drew Gory Guerrero
Note: Next Week “world’s heavyweight colored champion” Luther Lindsay in action.

8/8/57 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz double knockout Luther Lindsay in 3rd fall
Referee Marvin Jones
Johnny Valentine beat Pepper Gomez 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Don Whittler with an abdominal stretch in 13:00
Fritz Von Ulm drew Chet Wallick 15:00
Att: 2,600

8/8/57 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Duke Keomuka & Ike Eakins vs El Medico & El Santo 2/3
Gory Guerrero vs Danny Savich
Don Leo Jonathan vs Ray Gunkel
Juan Garcia vs Jim Hady
Billy Wicks vs Luigi Macera

8/9/57 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat El Medico on a 3rd fall dq
Johnny Valentine drew Luther Lindsay
Pepper Gomez drew Don Leo Jonathan
El Santo beat Fritz Von Ulm after dive from top rope
Ray Gunkel beat Ike Eakins
Duke Keomuka beat Nick Bockwinkel
Att: 11,000
Note: Morris Sigel’s 41st anniversary show

8/10/57 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Luther Lindsay vs Fritz Von Ulm
Luigi Macera vs Gory Guerrero
Nick Bockwinkel vs Don Whittler

8/12/57 Fort Worth, TX
Nick Bockwinkel & El Santo & Juan Garcia & Gory Guerrero & Luigi Macera beat Ike Eakins & Fritz Von Ulm & Chet Wallick & Con Bruno & Don Whittler
Chet Wallick beat Nick Bockwinkel

8/13/57 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Don Leo Jonathan beat Johnny Valentine (no falls) (physician refused to allow Valentine to continue the match due to cuts) (Valentine needed stitches)
Luther Lindsey beat Danny Savich 2-0, second fall by dq
El Santo (Dallas debut) beat Fritz Von Ulm
Ike Eakins beat Nick Bockwinkel
Juan Garcia drew Juan Humberto
Gory Guerrero beat Con Bruno

8/14/57 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
El Santo & Juan Garcia beat Fritz Von Ulm & Danny Savich 2-0
Johnny Valentine beat Chet Wallick
Don Whittler beat Eddie Montemayor (sub Nick Bockwinkel)
Luigi Macera beat Billy Wicks

8/14/57 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Champion Don Leo Jonathan beat Pepper Gomez on a 2nd fall dq
1 Jonathan pinned Gomez
2 Gomez was dq’ed for refusing to break an illegal hold
Luther Lindsay beat Ike Eakins (sub Johnny Valentine) 2-0, 1st fall by dq
No Time Limit
Gory Guerrero beat Con Bruno
Note: Lindsay billed as “World’s Colored Heavyweight Champ”

8/15/57 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Luther Lindsay beat Texas Champion Don Leo Jonathan on a 3rd fall dq when Don Leo tossed Luther over the top rope
El Medico drew Johnny Valentine when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Chet Wallick & Tiger Conway (sub Nick Bockwinkel) beat Fritz Von Ulm & Juan Humberto in 10:00 when Wallick pinned Humberto
Gory Guerrero beat Don Whittler via pin in 11:00 after a series of dropkicks
Att: 2,500
Note: Bockwinkel reportedly was called into the Army.

8/16/57 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Ray Gunkel
Johnny Valentine beat Don Leo Jonathan 2/3
El Medico drew Luther Lindsay 2/3 when Lindsay refused a dq win in the 3rd fall
El Santo beat Danny Savich when Savich could not continue in the 3rd fall
Pepper Gomez drew Ike Eakins
Luigi Macera beat Gory Guerrero
Att: near sell out

8/17/57 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Luther Lindsay vs Ike Eakins 2/3 60:00
Juan Garcia & Luigi Macera vs Chet Wallick & Lou Plummer
Juan Garcia vs Chet Wallick
Luigi Macera vs Lou Plummer

8/20/57 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Don Leo Jonathan 2/3
Luther Lindsay beat Ike Eakins
Pepper Gomez beat Johnny Valentine dq
El Santo beat Billy Wicks
Ray Gunkel drew Rip Rogers
Att: “capacity crowd”

8/21/57 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat El Medico when Medico was unable to continue in the 3rd fall
Luther Lindsay beat Johnny Valentine dq
El Santo beat Luigi Macera
Juan Garcia drew Don Whittler 15:00

8/22/57 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Champion Don Leo Jonathan beat Luther Lindsay when Luther was unable to continue in the 3rd fall
El Medico & Mighty Atlas drew Johnny Valentine & Rip Rogers when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Chet Wallick beat Ivan The Terrible dq in 8:00 when Ivan tossed Chet over the top rope
Fritz Von Ulm beat Tiger Conway with a neckbreaker in 11:00
Att: 2,500

8/22/57 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
El Santo vs Duke Keomuka 2/3 60:00
Pepper Gomez vs Danny Savich 20:00
Ike Eakins vs Juan Garcia 20:00
Ray Gunkel vs Don Whittler 20:00
Con Bruno vs Luigi Macera 20:00

8/23/57 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Luther Lindsay beat Johnny Valentine on a 3rd fall dq
Texas Tag Team Champions El Medico & Pepper Gomez beat Don Leo Jonathan & Ike Eakins
El Santo beat Chet Wallick with tope
Mighty Atlas beat Fritz Von Ulm
Rip Rogers drew Danny Savich

8/24/57 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Don Leo Jonathan vs Ike Eakins
Ivan The Terrible vs Don Whittler
Chet Wallick vs Juan Humberto

8/27/57 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Luther Lindsay beat Don Leo Jonathan (sub Johnny Valentine, who was injured) on a 3rd fall dq for “unnecessary roughness”
Pepper Gomez drew Rip Rogers
Ike Eakins beat Cheeto Gonzales
Doll Page beat Gypsy Rose
Ivan the Terrible beat Juan Garcia
El Santo beat Juan Humberto

8/28/57 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Johnny Valentine vs El Medico
Doll Paige vs Gypsy Rose
El Santo vs Con Bruno
Don Whittler vs Fritz Von Ulm
Ike Eakins vs Juan Humberto

8/28/57 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Pepper Gomez beat Mighty Atlas 2/3
Ivan The Terrible beat Chet Wallick 2-0
Luigi Macera beat Danny Savich

8/29/57 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Marvin Jones
El Medico & Mighty Atlas beat Don Leo Jonathan & Rip Rogers on a 3rd fall dq
Paul Boesch beat Chet Wallick on a 3rd fall dq
Ivan The Terrible beat Fritz Von Ulm
Con Bruno drew Tiger Conway 15:00
Att: 1,400

8/30/57 Houston, TX
Ivan the Terrible beat Don Leo Jonathan to win Texas Heavyweight title
Duke Keomuka beat El Santo
Dolly Paige beat Gypsy Rose
El Medico drew Rip Rogers
Pepper Gomez beat Con Bruno
Luigi Macera drew Mighty Atlas

8/31/57 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Ike Eakins vs Coon Froberg
Juan Garcia vs Juan Humberto
Con Bruno vs Johnny Yerby

9/3/57 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Non Title Match
Texas Champion Ivan the Terrible beat Ike Eakins 2-0
Pepper Gomez drew Rip Rogers 60:00
Rip Rogers won a 10-man Russian Roulette Wrestle Royal, last eliminating Eakins and Gomez
Juan Garcia drew Gory Guerrero
El Medico beat Chet Wallick
El Santo beat Fritz Von Ulm
Note: Ivan the Terrible was billed as the “newly crowned” Texas State Heavyweight Champion.

9/4/57 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Ike Eakins beat El Medico 3/5
El Santo beat Chet Wallick
Mighty Atlas beat Don Whittler
Juan Garcia beat Fritz Von Ulm

9/4/57 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Doll Paige vs Gypsy Rose
Pepper Gomez vs Danny Savich
Ivan The Terrible vs Luigi Macera

9/5/57 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Paul Boesch
El Medico dcor Rip Rogers in 3rd fall
Doll Paige beat Gypsy Rose via pin in 10:00
Ivan The Terrible beat Marvin Jones in 9:00
El Santo beat Fritz Von Ulm COR in 7:00
Mighty Atlas beat Con Bruno with a Full Nelson in 9:00
Att: 3.500

9/5/57 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Ike Eakins vs Tonina 60:00
Duke Keomuka vs Danny Savich
Pepper Gomez vs Chet Wallick
Gory Guerrero vs Don Whittler
Luigi Macera vs Juan Garcia

9/6/57 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Champion Ivan the Terrible vs Pepper Gomez
Duke Keomuka vs El Santo
Doll Paige vs Gypsy Rose
Rip Rogers vs Luigi Macera
Mighty Atlas vs El Medico
Ike Eakins vs Chet Wallick

9/7/57 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
El Medico vs Ike Eakins 2/3
Fritz Von Ulm vs Con Bruno
Juan Humberto vs Coon Froberg

9/10/57 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Champion Ivan the Terrible beat Rip Rogers 2/3
Texas Tag Team Champions El Medico & Pepper Gomez beat Ike Eakins & Danny Savich
Ike Eakins beat Pepper Gomez
El Medico beat Danny Savich dq
Texas Negro Champion Tiger Conway beat Willie Love
Duke Keomuka beat El Santo
Reggie Parks beat Juan Garcia

9/11/57 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Referee Otto Kuss
Mighty Atlas ddq Ike Eakins in 3rd fall
Juan Garcia beat Con Bruno
El Medico drew Bob Nandor
Rip Rogers beat Tiger Conway

9/11/57 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Pepper Gomez & El Santo beat Ivan The Terrible & Danny Savich when Ivan was unable to continue in the 3rd fall
Reg Parks beat Don Whittler 2/3
Pepper Gomez drew Ivan The Terrible 20:00
Referee Marvin Jones

9/12/57 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Death Match, Referee Marvin Jones
Brass Knuckles Champion El Medico beat Rip Rogers
Non Title Match
Texas Champion Ivan The Terrible vs Mighty Atlas 2/3 45:00
El Santo vs Con Bruno 15:00
Reg Parks vs Tiger Conway 15:00

9/14/57 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Pepper Gomez drew Ike Eakins 2/3 on a ruling from wrestling comissioner Harold Smith. Smith held up the purses of both wrestlers
Duke Keomuka vs Gory Guerrero
Bob Nandor vs Con Bruno
Referee Marvin Jones

9/17/57 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka beat Ivan the Terrible 2/3
Keomuka brawled with Pepper Gomez, leading to him losing the first fall, Ivan was unable to return for the third fall
Pepper Gomez beat Rip Rogers
Nikita Zolotoff beat Dick Raines
El Medico drew Jim LaRock
Reggie Parks beat Danny Savich dq
Emerson Crozier beat Willie Love

9/18/57 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
No Time Limit
Mighty Atlas & El Medico beat Ike Eakins & Rip Rogers 2/3
Bob Nandor beat Don Whittler
Jim LaRock beat Juan Garcia
El Medico beat Ike Eakins dq
Mighty Atlas drew Rip Rogers

9/18/57 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Pepper Gomez & El Santo & Gory Guerrero beat Reg Parks & Danny Savich & Nikita Zolotoff 2/3
1 Parks & Savich & Zolotoff won 1st fall
2 Gomez & Santo & Guerrero won 2nd fall
3 Gomez & Santo & Guerrero won 3rd fall
El Santo beat Reg Parks
Danny Savich beat Gory Guerrero
Pepper Gomez drew Nikita Zolotoff

9/19/57 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Nikita Zolotoff beat El Santo on a 3rd fall COR
El Medico beat Rip Rogers 2/3
Ivan The Terrible beat Ray Piret via pin in 9:00
Reg Parks beat Don Whittler via pin in 10:00 after an airplane spin
Luigi Macera beat Jim LaRock dq in 11:00 after LaRock refused to break a hold
Att: 1,600

9/19/57 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Dick Raines & Mighty Atlas beat Duke Keomuka & Ike Eakins 2/3
Duke Keomuka drew Mighty Atlas
Dick Raines beat Ike Eakins dq
Pepper Gomez beat Danny Savich
Bob Nandor beat Juan Garcia
Gory Guerrero beat Con Bruno via pin
Att: 1,125

9/20/57 Houston, TX
Texas Tag Team Champions Pepper Gomez & El Medico vs Ivan the Terrible & Nikita Zolotoff
El Santo vs Rip Rogers
Dick Raines vs Mighty Atlas
Bob Nandor vs Danny Savich
Jim LaRock vs Luigi Macera

9/21/57 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Double Purse Match
Pepper Gomez vs Ike Eakins
Gory Guerrero vs Bob Nandor 2/3
Ray Piret vs Juan Garcia
Referee Marvin Jones

9/24/57 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Pepper Gomez beat Duke Keomuka dq when Keomuka attacked Referee Marvin Jones
(because Keomuka was able to put his “Banzai Blinder” hold on his opponent, he earned $1,000) (Keomuka received some outside help from Rip Rogers)
Rip Rogers beat Paul of France dq when Paul tossed Rip over the top rope
Reggie Parks drew Nikita Zolotoff
Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Jim LaRock
El Medico beat Luigi Macera

9/25/57 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Ike Eakins & Jim LaRock & Rip Rogers beat El Medico & Mighty Atlas & Otto Kuss to win $1,200
Bob Nandor beat Con Bruno 2/3
Ivan The Terrible drew Gory Guerrero

9/25/57 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Winner Take All
Pepper Gomez vs Nikita Zolotoff 2/3 60:00
Duke Keomuka vs El Santo
Kurt Von Poppenheim vs Luigi Macera

9/26/57 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Marvin Jones
El Medico & Luigi Macera beat Rip Rogers & Kurt Von Poppenheim & Nikita Zolotoff on a 3rd fall dq
El Medico drew Nikita Zolotoff 30:00
Rip Rogers beat El Santo in 7:00 when Santo was knocked unconscious after attempting a flying head butt
Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Liuigi Macera by submission with a backbreaker in 12:00
Reg Parks beat Ivan The Terrible dq in 11:00
Att: 1,000
Note: El Santo was unable to compete in the main event due to injuries suffered in his match against Rip Rogers

9/26/57 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Duke Keomuka ddq Ike Eakins in 3rd fall
Pepper Gomez drew Bob Nandor when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Mighty Atlas beat Danny Savich via pin
Paul of France beat Con Bruno
Gory Guerrero drew Jim LaRock

9/28/57 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Ike Eakins vs Paul of France 2/3
El Santo vs Duke Keomuka
Gory Guerrero vs Con Bruno 20:00
Referee Marvin Jones

Last edited on Mon Jun 20th, 2011 01:46 am by clawmaster



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 6th, 2009 04:07 am
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
10/1/57 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka & Rip Rogers beat Pepper Gomez & Paul of France when Gomez was counted out of the ring in the third fall 
El Medico beat Reggie Parks
Fabulous Moolah beat Judy Grable
Marco Polo beat Nikita Zolotoff
Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Luigi Macera

10/2/57 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
El Medico beat Rip Rogers 2-0
Mighty Atlas drew Ike Eakins when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Fabulous Moolah beat Ann Regan
Bob Nandor beat Ivan The Terrible
Gory Guerrero drew Jim LaRock 15:00

10/2/57 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Judy Grable beat Rita Cortez
Pepper Gomez double knockout Kurt Von Poppenheim in 3rd fall
1 Kurt beat Pepper
2 Pepper beat Kurt
3 Both men were knocked out.
Paul of France beat Duke Keomuka
Nikita Zolotoff drew Marco Polo

10/3/57 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Luigi Macera
Marvin Jones beat Rip Rogers on a 3rd fall dq
El Medico beat Kurt Von Poppenheim on a 3rd fall dq when Kurt hit the Referee
Judy Grable beat Rita Cortez via pin in 13:00
Marco Polo drew Nikita Zolotoff 15:00
Reg Parks beat Danny Savich via pin in 9:00
Att: 1,300

10/3/57 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Pepper Gomez vs Ike Eakins 2/3 60:00
Fabulous Moolah vs Ann Regan
Duke Keomuka vs Bob Nandor
Paul of France vs Jim LaRock
Mighty Atlas vs Gory Guerrero

10/5/57 Houston, TX
Texas title defense
El Medico no contest Pepper Gomez
Judy Grable vs Fabulous Moolah
Luigi Macera vs. Kurt Von Poppenheim
Rip Rogers vs Paul of France
Buddy Lee vs Marco Polo

10/5/57 Port Lavaca, TX @ Sandcrab Stadium
The Sheik, Diablo The Masked Marvel, Jesse Babe Juarez, Bob Gurley & Cowboy Cody all in action.
Project Chairman: Maurice Wood

10/8/57 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
No-holds barred Fence match
Duke Keomuka & Rip Rogers beat Pepper Gomez & Paul of France
(Paul and Rogers were put out of action early, and Keomuka beat Gomez to win the bloody bout)
Rita Cortez & Fabulous Moolah beat Judy Grable & Ann Regan
El Medico beat Danny Savich
Doc Gallagher drew Kurt Von Poppenheim
Mike Gallagher beat Marco Polo

10/9/57 Corpus Christi, TX @ Memorial Coliseum
Pepper Gomez beat Rip Rogers 2/3
El Medico beat Nikita Zolotoff when Nikita could not answer the bell for the 2nd fall
Ike Eakins beat Luigi Macera
Fabulous Moolah & Rita Cortez beat Judy Grable & Ann Regan
Reg Parks beat Kurt Von Poppenheim dq
Mighty Atlas beat Ivan The Terrible
Paul of France vs Doc Gallagher
Jim LaRock drew Bob Nandor
Referee: Otto Kuss
Att: 2,500
Note: First card promoted by Pete J Carlucci

10/9/57 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Referee Big Humphrey
Jesse Babe Juarez beat El Diablo on a 3rd fall dq
1 Diablo beat Juarez
2 Juarez beat Diablo
3 Diablo was dq’ed
Red Abrams beat Irish Pat Cochran 2/3
Benny Buenrostro drew Roy Gonzales

10/10/57 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Special Referee: Duke Keomuka
Rip Rogers beat Marvin Jones 2/3
El Medico beat Nikita Zolotoff in 12:00
Women’s Champion Fabulous Moolah beat Judy Grable in 18:00
Duke Keomuka beat Marco Polo in 11:00
Luigi Macera drew Kurt Von Poppenheim 15:00

10/10/57 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Ivan The Terrible beat Ike Eakins 2/3
Pepper Gomez drew Mighty Atlas
Rita Cortez beat Ann Regan
Bob Nandor beat Gory Guerrero
Paul of France beat Jim LaRock

10/12/57 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Ike Eakins vs Paul of France
Rita Cortez vs Judy Grable 2/3 45:00
Marvin Jones vs Gory Guerrero
Coon Froberg vs Johnny Yerby

10/15/57 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Mr. Moto beat Paul of France
Pepper Gomez beat Duke Keomuka dq when Mr. Moto interfered
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Jim LaRock & Reggie Parks
Brown Panther beat Bull Brummell
Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Nikita Zolotoff

10/16/57 Corpus Christi, TX @ Memorial Coliseum
Pepper Gomez vs Mr Moto 2/3 60:00
Duke Keomuka vs Gory Guerrero 2/3 60:00
Little Beaver & Brown Panther vs Bull Brummell & Ivan The Russian
Luigi Macera vs Kurt Von Poppenheim
Bob Nandor vs Reg Parks
Jim LaRock vs Doc Gallagher

10/17/57 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Marvin Jones
El Medico ddq Mr Moto in 3rd fall when Duke Keomuka & Gory Guerrero interfered
Luigi Macera & Marco Polo beat Nikita Zolotoff & Kurt Von Poppenheim & midget Ivan The Russian when Macera pinned Von Poppenheim in 25:00
Duke Keomuka beat Gory Guerrero in 20:00
Luigi Macera beat Nikita Zolotoff dq in 10:00
Kurt Von Poppenheim drew Marco Polo 15:00
Att: 1,700
Note: Midget Brown Panther was a no show.

10/17/57 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Pepper Gomez beat Ivan The Terrible 2-0
Paul of France drew Reg Parks
Doc Gallagher & Beau Brummell beat Pepper Gomez & Little Beaver dq
Bob Nandor beat Jim Siskay
Jim LaRock beat Mike Gallagher dq
Mighty Atlas beat Doc Gallagher dq

10/18/57 Houston, TX
Texas Death match
Pepper Gomez beat El Medico
Brown Panther vs Ivan the Russian
Mr. Moto vs Bob Nandor
Marco Polo vs Duke Keomuka
Mighty Atlas vs Paul of France
Doc Gallagher vs Reggie Parks

10/19/57 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
El Medico beat Paul of France
Duke Keomuka beat Gory Guerrero
Brown Panther beat Bull Brummel
Jim LaRock drew Jim Siskay

10/22/57 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
United Nations Wrestling Tournament
Mr. Moto beat Luigi Macera
Bob Nandor beat Reggie Parks
Paul of France beat Mighty Atlas by decision
Pepper Gomez beat Doc Gallagher
Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Gory Guerrero
Mr. Moto beat Bob Nandor
Pepper Gomez beat Kurt Von Poppenheim
Paul of France drew a bye
Pepper Gomez beat Paul of France dq
Mr. Moto beat Pepper Gomez in the finals to win the tournament (Moto won $3,000 and a special trophy) (Paul of France helped Moto win the last match, still angry about his disputed loss to Gomez) (arena police were called in to remove Paul from the ring area)
Brown Panther beat Ivan the Russian
Note: According to the Dallas Morning News, “the ten grapplers represented as many nations in the third annual observance of the U.N. anniversary.”

10/23/57 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Mr Moto beat Ike Eakins 2/3
Duke Keomuka beat Paul of France (sub El Medico) 2/3
One Fall to a Finish
Little Beaver beat Ivan The Russian
Reg Parks (sub Pepper Gomez) beat Doc Gallagher
Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Gory Guerrero
Bob Nandor drew Mighty Atlas 15:00
Note: El Medico & Pepper Gomez reportedly were sidelined by the flu.

10/23/57 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Jesse Babe Juarez & Johnny Bargas beat El Diablo & Lou Palacio 2/3
1 Diablo & Palacio won 1st fall
2 Juarez & Bargas won 2nd fall
3 Juarez & Bargas won 3rd fall
Mr X drew Vic Deevers when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Stan Hoza ddq Chris Nichols (sub Emilio Luna)
Referee Big Humphrey

10/24/57 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Tag Team Champions Duke Keomuka & Mr Moto beat El Medico & Gory Guerrero 2/3
Nikita Zolotoff & Ivan The Russian vs Luigi Macera & Brown Panther
Ivan The Russian vs Brown Panther 15:00
Luigi Macera vs Nikita Zolotoff
Kurt Von Poppenheim vs Marco Polo

10/24/57 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Pepper Gomez beat Doc Gallagher 2-0
Little Beaver & Paul of France beat Ivan the Russian & Ike Eakins
Ike Eakins beat Reg Parks
Little Beaver beat Ivan the Russian
Paul of France beat Bob Nandor
Jim LaRock drew Mighty Atlas

10/26/57 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
El Medico vs Duke Keomuka
Paul of France vs Mighty Atlas
Reggie Parks vs Jim Siskay
Johnny Yerby vs Coon Froberg

10/28/57 Waco, TX @ Arena
Texas Champion El Medico vs Mighty Atlas 2/3 90:00
Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Luigi Macera vs Billy King 2/3 90:00
Jim LaRock vs Frank Jares 20:00

10/29/57 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Mr. Moto beat Paul of France
Larry Crusher Dugan beat Marco Polo in less than a minute
after the match, Dugan had a run in with Moto’s valet Sugi
Bull Montana beat Pepper Gomez after Crusher Dugan interfered
Brother Frank Jares drew Mighty Atlas
Bob Nandor beat Kurt Von Poppenheim
Note: Dugan reportedly fought with a total of nine people to include wrestlers, announcers and Referees, causing great havoc throughout the show.  He was ultimately fined by the local commission for his actions.

10/30/57 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Texas Tag Team Champions Duke Keomuka & Mr Moto vs Pepper Gomez & Ike Eakins 2/3 90:00
El Medico vs Mighty Atlas 20:00
Bull Montana vs Jim LaRock 15:00
Kurt Von Poppenheim vs Reg Parks 15:00
Roberto Pico vs Luigi Macera 15:00

10/30/57 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Big Humphrey beat El Diablo on a 3rd fall dq
1 Diablo won 1st fall
2 Humphrey won 2nd fall
3 Diablo was dq’ed
Emilio Luna beat Lou Palacio 2/3
1 Palacio beat Luna
2 Luna beat Palacio
3 Luna beat Palacio
Joe Ramirez drew Mr X 15:00

10/31/57 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Pepper Gomez beat Mr Moto on a 3rd fall dq when Duke Keomuka interfered
Duke Keomuka beat Billy King 2/3
Larry Crusher Dugan beat Marco Polo via pin in 2:00 after a neckbreaker
Mighty Atlas drew Kurt Von Poppenheim 15:00
Att: 1,200

10/31/57 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
El Medico vs Ike Eakins
Roberto Pico vs Luigi Macera
Paul of France vs Jim LaRock
Bull Montana vs Reg Parks
Bob Nandor vs Frank Jares

11/1/57 Houston, TX
Texas Title Match
El Medico vs Pepper Gomez
Texas Tag Team Champions Duke Keomuka & Mr. Moto vs Mighty Atlas & Paul of France
Bull Montana vs Luigi Macera
Larry Crusher Dugan vs Jim LaRock
Billy King vs Frank Jares

11/2/57 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Duke Keomuka vs Paul of France
Reggie Parks & Mighty Atlas vs Frank Jares & Jim LaRock
Jim LaRock vs Mighty Atlas
Reggie Parks vs Frank Jares

11/5/57 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Larry Crusher Dugan beat Mr. Moto 2/3
Pepper Gomez drew Bull Montana
Pepper Gomez beat Brother Frank Jares by decision
Paul of France beat Bull Montana dq
Mighty Atlas beat Reggie Parks
Danno O’Shocker beat Bob Nandor

11/6/57 Corpus Chrosti, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Two Referees
Duke Keomuka & Mr Moto vs Pepper Gomez & Ike Eakins 2/3
Roberto Pico vs Reg Parks
Billy King vs Marco Polo
Bull Montana vs Bob Nandor
Kurt Von Poppenheim vs Paul of France

11/6/57 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Sir Robert Jackson beat Emilio Luna 2/3
1 Jackson beat Luna
2 Luna beat Jackson
3 Jackson beat Luna
Fuzzy Martin beat El Diablo 2/3
1 Diablo beat Martin
2 Martin beat Diablo
3 Martin beat Diablo
Lou Palacio drew Mr X 15:00

11/7/57 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Pepper Gomez beat Duke Keomuka 2/3
Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Billy King beat Larry Crusher Dugan on a 2nd fall dq when Ike Eakins interfered, 1st fall by dq as well
Ike Eakins beat Reg Parks in 12:00
Danny O’Shocker beat Marco Polo in 12:00
Referee Marvin Jones

11/7/57 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
El Medico beat Mr Moto on a 2nd fall dq
Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Bob Nandor
Roberto Pico beat Mighty Atlas
Johnny Walker drew Bull Montana
Frank Jares drew Paul of France

11/9/57 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
El Medico vs Duke Keomuka
Paul of France vs Frank Jares
Bob Nandor vs Mighty Atlas
Referee Marvin Jones

11/11/1957 Fort Worth, TX
Pepper Gomez & Mr X vs Duke Keomuka & Mr Moto
Larry Crusher Dugan vs Paul of France
Kurt Von Poppenheim vs Oni Wiki Wiki
Mighty Atlas vs Reg Parks
Jim LaRock vs Johnny Walker

11/12/57 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Larry Crusher Dugan beat Mr. Moto 2/3
1. Moto won the first fall while both wore judo jackets
2. Dugan won second fall
3. Dugan won third fall
Bull Montana beat Mighty Atlas dq
Paul of France drew Danno O’Shocker
Bill Melby (Dallas debut) beat El Medico
Oni Wiki Wiki beat Jim LaRock
Frank Jares beat Billy King

11/13/57 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Referee Otto Kuss
Pepper Gomez beat Mr Moto on a 3rd fall dq
Ike Eakins dcor Bull Montana
Kurt Von Poppenheim vs Billy King
Gypsy Joe vs Bill Melby

11/13/57 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka beat Roberto Pico
1 Keomuka beat Pico
2 Pico beat Keomuka
3 Keomuka beat Pico
Rocky Columbo beat Jim LaRock 2/3
Danno O’Shocker beat Paul of France
Note: First card promoted by Ed Hamblen

11/14/57 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Pepper Gomez & Bill Melby drew Larry Crusher Dugan & Ike Eakins when the 60 minute time limit expired during the rest period after the 2nd fall
Danny O’Shocker beat Mighty Atlas via pin in 11:00
Marvin Jones beat Frank Jares dq in 7:00
Gypsy Joe beat Billy King in a Wrestle Off to win the Wrestle Royal
Note: Reg Parks was eliminated first in the Wrestle Royal so he had to Referee all the matches.

11/14/57 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Duke Keomuka & Mr Moto & Kurt Von Poppenheim drew El Medico & Roberto Pico & Oni Wiki Wiki when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Oni Wiki Wiki beat Kurt Von Poppenheim
Roberto Pico beat Mr Moto
El Medico beat Duke Keomuka
Paul of France beat Bull Montana
Johnny Walker beat Jim LaRock via pin

11/16/57 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
El Medico vs Frank Jares
Oni Wiki Wiki vs ??
Mighty Atlas vs Jim LaRock

11/18/57 Fort Worth, TX
Lou Thesz drew Pepper Gomez

11/19/57 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Bill Melby (sub Luther Lindsay, who was sick and prevented from wrestling by Dr. Rowson) dcor Lou Thesz in 3rd fall
1. Melby beat Thesz by submission with an abdominal stretch
2. Thesz beat Melby
3. Both men were counted out of the ring.
Bill Melby beat Oni Wiki Wiki
Larry Crusher Dugan beat Paul Boesch dq when Boesch toosed Dugan over the top rope
El Medico beat Billy King
Brother Frank Jares beat Mighty Atlas
Rocky Columbo drew Bull Montana

11/20/57 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
No Time Limit
Pepper Gomez vs Mr Moto
No Time Limit
Ike Eakins vs Bull Montana 2/3
Bill Melby vs Kurt Von Poppenheim
Frank Jares vs Gypsy Joe

11/20/57 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
El Medico beat Duke Keomuka 2/3
Luther Lindsay beat Danno O’Shocker 2/3
Rocky Columbo beat Roberto Pico 2-0
Att: “near capacity house”
Note: Lindsay still billed as World’s Negro Heavyweight Champion.

11/21/57 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Luther Lindsay beat Larry Crusher Dugan 2/3
Pepper Gomez beat Ike Eakins on a 3rd fall dq when Eakins hit Referee Marvin Jones with a chair
Non Title Match
Texas Champion Bill Melby beat Frank Jares with an abdominal stretch in 11:00
Danny O’Shocker beat Gypsy Joe dq in 9:00 when Joe tossed Danny over the top rope
Att: 1,200

11/21/57 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Texas Tag Team Champions Duke Keomuka & Mr Moto beat El Medico & Roberto Pico 2/3
Oni Wiki Wiki beat Kurt Von Poppenheim
Rocky Columbo beat Bull Montana
Johnny Walker beat Billy King

11/23/57 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Luther Lindsay vs Frank Jares
Ike Eakins vs Danny O’Shocker
Rocky Columbo vs Kurt Von Poppenheim

11/26/57 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Luther Lindsay drew Bill Melby when the 60:00 time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Larry Crusher Dugan beat Paul Boesch dq
Texas Women’s Champion Nell Stewart beat Elaine Ellis
Duke Keomuka drew Oni Wiki Wiki
Rocky Columbo beat Hans Rommell dq
Brother Frank Jares beat Bull Montana

11/27/57 Corpus Christi, TX @ Memorial Coliseum
No Time Limit, Loser Leaves Town
Mr Moto beat Ike Eakins
Non Title Match
Pepper Gomez vs Texas Champion Bill Melby 20:00
Gypsy Joe vs Danno O’Shocker 20:00
Frank Jares vs Hans Rommel 20:00

11/27/57 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Luther Lindsay beat Duke Keomuka 2/3
1 Lindsay beat Keomuka
2 Keomuka beat Lindsay
3 Lindsay beat Keomuka
Patty Neff beat Betty Hawkins 2/3
Referee Marvin Jones
Rocky Columbo beat El Medico on a 3rd fall dq when Medico tossed Columbo over the top rope
Att: “near capacity crowd”

11/28/57 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Pepper Gomez beat Frank Jares 2/3
Bill Melby beat Tiger Conway (sub Hans Rommel) 2-0
Luther Lindsay beat Ike Eakins 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Danny O'Shocker & Elaine Ellis beat Gypsy Joe & Patty Neff when Ellis beat Neff in 11:00
Patty Neff beat Elaine Ellis via pin in 9:00
Danny O'Shocker beat Gypsy Joe dq in 7:00

11/28/57 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Roberto Pico beat El Medico
Mr Moto beat Rocky Columbo dq
Nell Stewart beat Betty Hawkins dq
Duke Keomuka drew Oni Wiki Wiki
Bull Montana drew Johnny Walker

11/29/57 Houston, TX
Texas Champion Bill Melby vs Pepper Gomez

11/30/57 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Larry Crusher Dugan vs Luther Lindsay 2/3
Patty Neff vs Betty Hawkins
Rocky Columbo vs Mr Moto 20:00
Referee Danny O’Shocker

12/3/57 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Luther Lindsay beat Larry Crusher Dugan 2-0
Bill Melby beat Brother Frank Jares
Nell Stewart beat Betty Hawkins
Duke Keomuka & Nell Stewart beat Betty Hawkins & Oni Wiki Wiki
Hans Rommell beat Bull Montana
Duke Keomuka beat Oni Wiki Wiki
Paul Boesch beat Danno O’Shocker

12/4/57 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Luther Lindsay beat Larry Crusher Dugan on a reverse decision in the 3rd fall
1 Lindsay beat Dugan
2 Dugan beat Lindsay
3 Dugan pinned Lindsay but referee Marvin Jones reversed his decision when the crowd told him Lindsay had his hand on the ropes when the pin occurred.
Patty Neff beat Elaine Ellis 2/3
Rocky Columbo beat Brother Frank Jares 2-0

12/5/57 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Pepper Gomez drew Luther Lindsay in 3rd fall when Gomez kicked Lindsay below the belt and Luther refused to accept the victory on a foul
Texas Women’s Champion Nell Stewart beat Elaine Ellis 2-0
Texas Champion Bill Melby beat Bull Montana with an abdominal stretch in 8:00
Joe Stepp beat Gypsy Joe in 9:00
Hans Rommel beat Larry Crusher Dugan via pin in 7:00
Att: 1,500

12/5/57 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Mr Moto beat Rocky Columbo 2/3
Betty Hawkins beat Patty Neff
Oni Wiki Wiki beat Roberto Pico dq
Duke Keomuka beat Johnny Walker
Danny O’Shocker drew Frank Jares

12/7/57 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Luther Lindsay beat Larry Crusher Dugan 2/3
Pepper Gomez & Elaine Ellis beat Mr Moto & Patty Neff
Patty Neff beat Elaine Ellis
Mr Moto beat Pepper Gomez

12/10/57 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Luther Lindsay beat Duke Keomuka 2-0
Texas Tag Team Champions Pepper Gomez & Bill Melby beat Crusher Dugan & Hans Rommell
Bill Melby beat Larry Crusher Dugan dq
Pepper Gomez drew Hans Rommell
Johnny Walker beat Dick Stepp
Oni Wiki Wiki beat Bull Montana

12/11/57 Corpus Christi, TX @ Memorial Coliseum
Mr Moto & Gypsy Joe & Roberto Pico vs Billy Melby & Hans Rommel & Otto Kuss
Tiger Conway vs Johnny Walker
Plus three bouts involving the wrestlers in the 6 man tag match
Note: Last card of the season.

12/11/57 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Luther Lindsay beat Bull Montana 2/3
1 Montana beat Lindsay in “less than 30 seconds”
2 Lindsay beat Montana
3 Lindsay beat Montana
Referee Marvin Jones
Rocky Columbo beat Larry Crusher Dugan on a 3rd fall dq
Blackie Mendoza beat Dick Stepp

12/12/57 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Champion Bill Melby beat Bull Montana 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Referee Marvin Jones
Pepper Gomez drew Luther Lindsay when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Oni Wiki Wiki beat Hans Rommel dq in 10:00
Gypsy Joe beat Tiger Conway via pin in 10:00
Att: 1,000

12/12/57 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Roberto Pico beat Mr Moto 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Duke Keomuka drew Rocky Columbo
Danny O’Shocker beat Frank Jares
Larry Crusher Dugan beat Dick Stepp
Johnny Walker beat Blackie Mendoza

12/14/57 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Larry Crusher Dugan vs Mr Moto
Bull Montana vs Johnny Walker
Frank Jares vs Hans Rommel

12/17/57 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
NWA Champion Dick Hutton beat Luther Lindsay on a 3rd fall dq
1. Lindsay won the first fall
2. Hutton beat Lindsay by submission with an an abdominal stretch
3. Lindsay threw Hutton over the top rope
Don Leo Jonathan drew Bill Melby
Rocky Columbo beat Larry Crusher Dugan
Oni Wiki Wiki beat Hans Rommell dq
Gypsy Joe (Dallas debut) beat Johnny Walker

12/18/57 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
NWA Champion Dick Hutton beat Gypsy Joe (sub Whiskers Savage) 2/3
1 Joe beat Hutton
2 Hutton beat Joe
3 Hutton beat Joe
Luther Lindsay beat Larry Crusher Dugan
Pepper Gomez beat Bull Montana
Promoter: Ed Hamblen

12/19/57 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Luther Lindsay beat Don Leo Jonathan on a 3rd fall dq when Don Leo tossed Luther over the top rope
Pepper Gomez beat Hans Rommel 2/3
Whisker Savage beat Gypsy Joe in 4:00 with a bear hug
Oni Wiki Wiki beat Bull Montana dq in 6:00 when Montana hit Referee Marvin Jones
Att: 1,000
Note: Last card of the season

12/19/57 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
NWA Champion Dick Hutton beat Roberto Pico 2-0
Bill Melby beat Larry Crusher Dugan
Rocky Columbo beat Dick Stepp
Danny O’Shocker beat Blackie Mendoza
Johnny Walker beat Ed Rodriguez

12/21/57 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Luther Lindsay vs Larry Crusher Dugan
Coon Froberg vs Bull Montana
Johnny Walker vs Danny O’Shocker

12/26/57 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Referee Dick Raines
Texas Champion Bill Melby beat Danny McShain on a 3rd fall dq
Rocky Columbo beat Marvin Jones (sub Larry Crusher Dugan)
Tonina beat Hans Rommel dq
Oni Wiki Wiki beat Roberto Pico
Johnny Walker drew Ed Rodriguez

Last edited on Mon Jun 20th, 2011 01:51 am by clawmaster



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Mar 6th, 2009 04:14 am
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Lothario aka Jose Lothario
Rip Rogers aka Eddie Graham
Paul of France aka Paul DeGalles
Hugh Sky Hi McKenzie aka Tex McKenzie
Richard (Dick) Pet Brown is the son of Orville Brown
Coon Froberg & Tiger Conway were black wrestlers from Alvin, Texas.
Fritz Von Ulm aka Fritz Von Goering
Larry Crusher Dugan aka Great Malenko



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Mar 7th, 2009 02:36 am
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
BuddyPSHayes



Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: Anywhere I Damn Well Please
Posts: 3783
Status: 
Offline
clawmaster wrote:

Coon Froberg & Tiger Conway were black wrestlers from Alvin, Texas.


Conway was a big star in Texas in the 60s and 70s, and, needless to say, father of Tiger Conway Jr.


http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=16730113



____________________


"The only area I can think of to avoid in Houston is Houston." - srossi
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Jun 20th, 2011 01:52 am
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Added more Victoria, Texas cards.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 01:58 pm  
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > East Texas 1957 Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems