WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron Page:    1  2  3  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Ron Fuller Record Book  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Sat Dec 15th, 2007 07:00 pm
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
So far I've archived what I have for Ron Fuller from 1969 to 1975. Thanks to Robert Van Kavelaar (Florida), Barry Rose (Florida), David Williamson (Knoxville), Mark James (Memphis), Rich Tate (Georgia), JMK (St. Louis), Jim Mandl (St. Louis) and Tim Dills (Chattanooga).

6/23/69 Memphis
Jackie Fargo & Roughhouse Fargo beat Tojo Yamamoto & Johnny Long dq
Masked Destroyers beat Buddy Fuller & Ron Fuller
Mighty Yankees beat Johnny Walker & Sundown Kid
Don Greene drew Corsica Joe

8/19/69 Macon, GA
Cyclone Soto & Roberto Soto drew The Super Assassins
Robert Fuller beat Gorilla Marconi
Ron Fuller drew Corsica Jean
Kathy Branch beat Belle Starr

6/2/70 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Paul DeMarco drew The Professional
Leon Ogle beat Homer O’Dell
Karl Von Stroheim beat Professor Kimura
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Oki Shikina & Cisco Grimaldo
att: 4,000

6/9/70 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
The Professional beat Paul DeMarco
Leon Ogle & El Mongol beat Karl Von Stroheim & Homer O’Dell
Darling Dagmar & Vicky Williams beat Diamond Lil & Rita Boucher
Ron Fuller beat Oki Shikina

6/16/70 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Macon Tag Team Title Match, Leon Ogle handcuffed to Homer O’Dell at ringside
Buddy Colt & Karl Von Stroheim beat Joe Scarpa & El Mongol (c) to win title
Fabulous Moolah beat Sharon Joyce
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller drew Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji

6/23/70 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Georgia Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Joe Scarpa
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji
The Professional drew Karl Von Stroheim
Donna Christianello beat Paula Kaye
Leon Ogle beat Cisco Grimaldo

6/30/70 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
El Mongol beat Georgia Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
The Professional & Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji & Professor Kimura
Rocket Monroe beat Billy Spears
Yasu Fuji drew Ron Fuller

8/7/70 Atlanta, GA @ City Auditorium
Ray Gunkel & El Mongol & the Professional beat Buddy Colt & the Assassins
Bobby Shane beat Rocket Monroe
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Homer O’Dell & Karl Von Stroheim
Alberto Torres beat Cisco Grimaldo
Derrell Cochran vs Tim Geohagen

8/14/70 Atlanta City Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr drew Nick Bockwinkel
The Assassins beat Bill Dromo & Alberto Torres
Bobby Shane dcor Buddy Colt
Buddy Fuller beat Hoss Strickland
Ray Gunkel beat Bob Kaiser
Robert Fuller beat Homer O’Dell
Ron Fuller beat Tim Tyler

8/15/70 Atlanta TV
Ron Fuller beat Cisco Grimaldo
Bobby Shane beat Nick Bockwinkel to win Georgia TV title
Assassin I beat Sabu Singh

8/21/70 Atlanta, GA @ City Auditorium
Georgia Tag Team Champions Bobby Shane & the Professional no contest the Assassins
Georgia Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat El Mongol dq
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller & Buddy Fuller beat Buddy Colt & Homer O’Dell & Karl Von Stroheim
Ray Gunkel beat Mike Paidousis
Lord Littlebrook vs Little Crusher

8/22/70 Atlanta TV
The Professional beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Cisco Grimaldo & Karl Von Stroheim
Buddy Colt beat Alberto Torres

8/29/70 Atlanta TV
Buddy Colt beat Roy Lee Welch
Nick Bockwinkel drew El Mongol
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Hoss Strickland & Oki Shikina

9/4/70 Atlanta, GA @ City Auditorium
Buddy Colt beat Nick Bockwinkel to win Georgia title
Ray Gunkel & Buddy Fuller & El Mongol beat Skandor Akbar & the Assassins
Bobby Shane beat Red Demon
Bill Dromo vs the Professional
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Oki Shikina & Cisco Grimaldo

9/5/70 Atlanta TV
The Assassins beat Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller
Ray Gunkel beat Tim Tyler
Bobby Shane no contest Buddy Colt

9/19/70 Atlanta TV
Assassin II beat Bobby Shane
Buddy Colt beat Pepe Gomez
Ron Fuller beat Cisco Grimaldo

10/2/70 Hollywood, FL @ Armory
The Infernos vs Jose Lothario & Ron Fuller
James Wolfe vs Joe Flaherty
Mr Saito vs John Heath
Roy Welch vs Lee Wong

10/26/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Jack Brisco & Jose Lothario vs Florida Tag Team Champions Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
Lumberjack Match
Jake Smith vs Tarzan Tyler
Danny Miller vs Ronnie Garvin
Ron Fuller vs Bob Harmon
Roy Welch & Jack Welch vs Mr Saito & Lee Wong
Flash Monroe vs Chico Montez

10/27/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Elimination Match
Jake Smith & Jose Lothario & Ron Fuller vs Tarzan Tyler & Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes
No dq Match
Southern Champion Hiro Matsuda vs Great Mephisto
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Mr Saito
Danny Miller vs Bob Harmon
Argentina Apollo vs Ronnie Garvin
Joe Turner vs Jack Welch

10/28/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr. beat Jack Brisco
Louie Tillet & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
Southern Champion Hiro Matsuda beat Tarzan Tyler
Brass Knuckles champion Jose Lothario beat Great Mephisto
Ron Fuller beat Frank Martinez
Jake Smith beat Bob Harmon
Danny Miller beat Flash Monroe
att: 4,700

10/30/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch vs Hiro Matsuda & Danny Miller
Lee Wong vs Ronnie Garvin
Ron Fuller vs Frank Martinez
Flash Monroe vs Chico Montez
Bob Harmon vs Joe Flaherty

11/2/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Texas Tornado Match
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch no contest Jack Brisco & Jose Lothario
Loser Leaves Town, Piledriver vs Sleeper
Mephisto beat Hiro Matsuda via pin after a piledriver
Ron Fuller & Jake Smith beat Ronnie Garvin & Tarzan Tyler
Danny Miller vs Frank Martinez
Joe Flaherty & Cowboy Lang beat Flash Monroe & Little Brutus
Roy Welch & Jack Welch drew Oki Shikina & Mr Saito

11/3/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Florida Tag Team Champions Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch vs Big Jake & Jose Lothario
Southern Title Match
Hiro Matsuda vs Tarzan Tyler
Jack Brisco & Ron Fuller vs Mr Saito & Oki Shikina
Florida Women's Champion Ella Waldek vs Vivian Vachon
Danny Miller vs Great Mephisto
Bonnie Watson & Little Bruiser vs Sherri Lee & Cowboy Lang

11/4/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Jack Brisco
Louie Tillet & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes
Hiro Matsuda beat Tarzan Tyler
Brass Knuckles Match
Jose Lothario beat Great Mephisto
Ron Fuller beat Frank Martinez
Jake Smith beat Bob Harmon
Danny Miller beat Flash Monroe
att: 4,700

11/5/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Florida Tag Team Champions Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch vs Jack Brisco & Eddie Graham
Brass Knuckles Champion Jose Lothario vs Tarzan Tyler
Death Match
Hiro Matsuda vs Mephisto
The Infernos vs Jake Smith & Danny Miller
Ron Fuller vs Ronnie Garvin
Cowboy Lang & Joe Flaherty vs Little Bruiser & Frank Martinez
Jack Welch & Roy Welch vs Mr Saito & Oki Shikina

11/6/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Texas Death Match
Danny Miller vs Dick Murdoch
The Infernos vs Dick Steinborn & Ron Fuller
Cowboy Lang vs Little Bruiser
Ronnie Garvin vs Jack Welch

11/9/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Tarzan Tyler & Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch vs Louie Tillet & Jose Lothario & Jack Brisco
Jake Smith & Ron Fuller vs The Infernos
Great Mephisto vs Danny Miller
Sherri Lee vs Vivian Vachon
Jack Welch vs Oki Shikina
Roy Welch vs Mr Saito

11/10/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Jack Brisco & Jose Lothario & Missouri Mauler beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch & Tarzan Tyler
Jack Welch & Roy Welch drew Mr. Saito & Oki Shikina
El Lobo beat Joe Flaherty in 11:00
The Infernos beat Ron Fuller & Danny Miller
Giant Kentuckian beat Great Mephisto dq
Florida Women's Champion Ella Waldek beat Vivian Vachon

11/11/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Sailor Art Thomas & Louie Tillet & Jack Brisco vs Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch & Tarzan Tyler
Brass Knuckles Champion Jose Lothario vs Great Mephisto
The Infernos vs Big Jake Smith & Ron Fuller
James Wolfe vs Joe Flaherty
Lee Wong vs Frank Martinez
Flash Monroe vs Bob Harmon

11/12/70 St Petersburg, FL @ Bayfront Center
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Tarzan Tyler
Louie Tillet & Pat O'Connor vs Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
The Infernos vs Jose Lothario & Ron Fuller
Sherri Lee vs Vivian Vachon
Bonnie Watson & Little Bruiser vs Ella Waldek & Cowboy Lang
Dick Steinborn & Danny Miller vs Mr Saito & Oki Shikina

11/13/70 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Florida Tag Team Champions Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch vs Jack Brisco & Danny Miller
The Infernos vs Ron Fuller & Dick Steinborn
Mephisto vs Joe Flaherty
Ronnie Garvin vs Lee Wong
Mr Saito vs Pat Valentino

11/16/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Louie Tillet & Jack Brisco beat Dick Murdoch & Tarzan Tyler dq
Brass Knuckles Champion Jose Lothario beat Dusty Rhodes dq when Dick Murdoch interfered
Southern Champion Great Mephisto beat Danny Miller
The Infernos beat Roy Welch & Jack Welch
Ron Fuller beat Oki Shikina
Jim Wolfe beat Joe Flaherty

11/17/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Texas Death Match
Tarzan Tyler beat Jose Lothario in 21:00
Louie Tillet & Bobo Brazil beat Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes dq in 21:00
Concentration Match
Jack Brisco beat Mr. Saito in 0:55
The Infernos beat Ron Fuller & Danny Miller in 13:00
Great Mephisto beat Jack Welch in 8:00
El Lobo beat Lee Wong in 4:00

11/18/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Jack Brisco vs Tarzan Tyler
Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes vs Eddie Graham & Louie Tillet
The Infernos vs Buddy Fuller & Ron Fuller
Danny Miller vs Ronnie Garvin

11/24/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ron Fuller beat Ronnie Garvin on a reverse decision dq
Mr. Saito won the 9 man $600.00 Wrestle Royal
Bob Harmon beat Lee Wong
Roy Welch & Jack Welch drew Frank Martinez & Pat Valentino
Joe Flaherty beat Tito Montez

11/25/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Jack Brisco beat Tarzan Tyler
Florida Tag Team Champions Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes beat Louie Tillet & Bob Roop
The Infernos & Great Mephisto beat Ron Fuller & Danny Miller & Jose Lothario
Rene Goulet beat Ronnie Garvin via pin
El Lobo James Wolfe beat Lee Wong
Frank Martinez beat Pat Valentino

11/26/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch & Tarzan Tyler vs Louie Tillet & Sailor Art Thomas & Jack Brisco
Southern Champion Mephisto vs Jose Lothario
Ron Fuller & Bob Roop vs The Infernos
Rene Goulet vs James Wolfe
Danny Miller vs Ronnie Garvin
plus 3 other matches

11/28/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Jack Brisco beat Tarzan Tyler
Louie Tillet & Eddie Graham beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch dq
The Infernos beat Buddy Fuller & Ron Fuller dq
Danny Miller beat Ronnie Garvin
James Wolfe beat Bob Harmon
John Heath beat Chico Montez

11/29/70 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Roop & Ron Fuller vs The Infernos
Oki Shikina vs Rene Goulet
Jack Welch vs Al Valesco
Bob Harmon vs Frank Martinez

11/30/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Tarzan Tyler
Boxing Match
Jose Lothario beat Dick Murdoch dq
Jack Brisco beat Dusty Rhodes
Rene Goulet beat Great Mephisto
Danny Miller & Bob Roop beat The Infernos
Ron Fuller beat Eduardo Perez
Lee Wong beat Pat Valentino

12/1/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA champion Dory Funk Jr. beat Jack Brisco in 22:00
Dusty Rhodes beat Jose Lothario in 10:00 to win the Brass Knuckles Title
Texas Death Match
Terry Funk beat Dick Murdoch in 25:00
Tarzan Tyler beat Bob Roop in 11:00
Bonnie Watson beat Kathy O'Day in 7:00
The Infernos beat Louie Tillet & Rene Goulet
Danny Miller & Ron Fuller beat Mr. Saito & Great Mephisto in 11:00
att: "packed house"

12/2/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr. beat Dick Murdoch
Louie Tillet no contest Dusty Rhodes
Jack Brisco beat Mr. Saito
Jose Lothario beat Tarzan Tyler
Rene Goulet beat Great Mephisto via pin
The Infernos beat Danny Miller & Bob Roop
Ron Fuller beat Oki Shikina
Joe Flaherty & Al Valesco beat Eduardo Perez & Ronnie Garvin

12/3/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr vs Tarzan Tyler
Dick Murdoch vs Louis Tillet
Southern Champion Mephisto vs Bob Roop
Danny Miller & Jose Lothario vs The Infernos
Rene Goulet vs Mr Saito
Eduardo Perez vs Ron Fuller
Oki Shikina & Ronnie Garvin vs Al Valesco & Joe Flaherty

12/7/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Louie Tillet & Jose Lothario & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch & Tarzan Tyler
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Mr Saito
Rene Goulet beat Southern Champion Great Mephisto
Ron Fuller beat Skull Von Stroheim
Ronnie Garvin beat Jack Welch
Eduardo Perez beat Bob Harmon

12/8/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Texas Death Match inside a Cage, Loser must leave Florida
Jose Lothario beat Dick Murdoch
Brass Knuckles Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Jack Brisco & Rene Goulet & Louie Tillet beat The Infernos & JC Dykes in 18:00
Tarzan Tyler beat Danny Miller in 12:00
Bob Roop drew Mr Saito 20:00
Bobo Johnson beat Little Bruiser in 10:00
Ron Fuller beat Skull Von Stroheim in 12:00
att: "capacity crowd"

12/9/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Texas Tornado Match
Jose Lothario & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes
Southern Champion Rene Goulet beat Tarzan Tyler dq
Danny Miller & Jack Brisco beat The Infernos dq
Great Mephisto & Mr Saito & Oki Shikina beat Bob Roop & Ron Fuller & Joe Flaherty
Buddy Colt & Bobo Johnson beat Bob Bradley & Little Bruiser
Frank Martinez drew Al Valesco

12/10/70 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch & Tarzan Tyler vs Louis Tillet & Jack Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson
The Infernos & JC Dykes vs Jose Lothario & Danny Miller & Ron Fuller
Rene Goulet & Bob Roop vs Mr Saito & Mephisto
Bob Bradley & Little Bruiser vs Bobo Johnson & Buddy Colt
Joe Flaherty vs Frank Martinez
Ronnie Garvin vs Al Valesco

12/13/70 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Florida Tag Team Champions Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch vs Louie Tillet & Dick Murdoch
Judo Jacket Match
Dick Steinborn vs Mr Saito
Ron Fuller vs Ronnie Garvin
Midgets
Bob Bradley vs Buddy Colt
Jack Welch vs Frank Martinez
Skull Von Stroheim vs Joe Flaherty

12/14/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Louie Tillet vs Tarzan Tyler
If Infernos lose, Miller gets a 10 minute match with manager JC Dykes
Thunderbolt Patterson & Danny Miller vs The Infernos
Loser Leaves Town
Jack Brisco vs Mr Saito
Winner to face Southern Champion Rene Goulet on a future card
Jose Lothario vs Great Mephisto
Rene Goulet vs Ronnie Garvin
Eduardo Perez & Frank Martinez vs Bob Roop & Ron Fuller
Cowboy Bradley & Little Bruiser vs Bobo Johnson & Buddy Colt

12/15/70 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Jose Lothario & Thunderbolt Patterson beat The Infernos in 32:00
Tarzan Tyler beat Jack Brisco utc to win the Florida Heavyweight Title
1. Brisco won 1st fall
2. Brisco was injured and was unable to continue
Southern champion Rene Goulet beat Great Mephisto
Bob Roop beat Mr. Saito
Buddy Colt & Ron Fuller beat Cowboy Bradley & Eduardo Perez
Louis Tillet beat Oki Shikina

12/22/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ronnie Garvin ddq Ron Fuller
Bonnie Watson & Bobo Johnson beat Kathy O'Day & Little Bruiser
Skull Von Stroheim won a 7 man Wrestle Royal
Joe Flaherty beat Nick Adams
Pepe Gomez beat Eduardo Perez dq
Al Valesco beat Gill DuBois via pin

12/25/70 St Petersburg, FL @ Bayfront Center
Florida Champion Tarzan Tyler vs Jack Brisco
Florida Tag Team Title Tournament
First Round Pairings
Jose Lothario & Danny Miller vs Skull Von Stroheim & Eduardo Perez
Great Malenko & Great Mephisto vs Louie Tillet & Rene Goulet
The Infernos vs Bob Roop & Ron Fuller
Non Tourney Matches
Vivian Vachon & Ronnie Garvin vs Bonnie Watson & Al Valesco
Joe Flaherty vs Oki Shikina

12/28/70 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Great Malenko & Tarzan Tyler vs Jack Brisco & Louie Tillet
Lights Out Match
JC Dykes vs Danny Miller
Rene Goulet vs Jose Lothario
No dq Match
Danny Miller & Johnny Walker vs The Infernos
Bob Roop vs Mike Dubois
Ron Fuller vs Ronnie Garvin
Joe Flaherty vs Nick Adams

12/29/70 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Texas Death Match, Loser Leaves Florida
Ron Fuller beat Ronnie Garvin to earn a shot against Southern Champion Rene Goulet next week when Garvin was unable to answer the bell for the 4th fall
Roy Welch & Jack Welch beat Skull Von Stroheim & Oki Shikina
Al Valesco beat Nick Adams
Joe Flaherty drew Pepe Gomez

12/30/70 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Lights Out Match
Jose Lothario failed to pin JC Dykes 3 times in 15 minutes so Dykes was declared the winner
Jack Brisco beat Tarzan Tyler
The Infernos beat Johnny Walker & Jose Lothario
Southern champion Rene Goulet beat Danny Miller
Louie Tillet beat Nick Adams (sub Mike Dubois)
Bob Roop beat Eduardo Perez 
Note: Roop was originally scheduled to face Oki Shikina and Perez was scheduled to face Ron Fuller




____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Dec 15th, 2007 07:02 pm
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/1/71 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Tarzan Tyler vs Danny Miller
Frank Dubois vs Ron Fuller
Joe Flaherty vs John Heath
Skull Von Stroheim vs Al Valesco
Vivian Vachon vs Sherri Lee

1/2/71 Lakeland, FL National Guard Armory
Florida Champion Tarzan Tyler vs Hiro Matsuda
Danny Miller vs Rene Goulet
Bonnie Watson & Al Valesco vs Vivian Vachon & Eduardo Perez
Ron Fuller vs Nick Adams
Dick Steinborn vs Joe Flaherty

1/4/71 Fort Pierce, FL @ Armory
Tarzan Tyler vs Ron Fuller
Jack Welch & Roy Welch vs Oki Shikina & Nick Adams
Vivian Vachon vs Bonnie Watson
Pepe Gomez vs Joe Flaherty

1/5/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ron Fuller beat Southern Champion Rene Goulet dq when Goulet hit the referee
Texas Tornado Match
Eduardo Perez & Frank Martinez beat Jack & Roy Welch when Perez pinned Jack Welch
Koa Tiki beat Nick Adams
Pepe Gomez beat Cowboy Tom Bradley

1/6/71 Melbourne, FL @ Eau Gallie Civic Center
The Infernos vs Danny Miller & Ron Fuller
Bob Roop vs Oki Shikina
Sherri Lee vs Vivian Vachon
Al Valesco vs Tom Bradley

1/7/71 Tampa TV
Ron Fuller beat Ken Lusk
Rene Goulet beat Hiro Matsuda

1/7/71 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Texas Tornado Match
Tarzan Tyler & Great Malenko vs Jose Lothario & Missouri Mauler
Winner to meet NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr. on a future card
Jack Brisco vs Rene Goulet
Elimination Match
The Infernos & JC Dykes vs Bob Roop & Louie Tillet & Leo Garibaldi
Hiro Matsuda vs Danny Miller
Tom Bradley vs Ron Fuller
Oki Shikina vs Joe Flaherty
Eduardo Perez & Frank Martinez vs Koa Tiki & Al Valesco

1/8/71 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Great Malenko vs Danny Miller
Rene Goulet vs Bob Roop
Skull Von Stroheim & Frank Martinez vs Pepe Gomez & Al Valesco
Ron Fuller vs Nick Adams
Ken Lusk vs John Heath

1/11/71 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Rene Goulet
Texas Tornado Match
Great Malenko & Tarzan Tyler drew Jack Brisco & Louie Tillet
Elimination Match
Hiro Matsuda, Leo Garibaldi, Jose Lothario & Danny Miller beat Super Inferno, Inferno I, Inferno II & JC Dykes
Ron Fuller & Bob Roop beat Frank Martinez & Eduardo Perez
Oki Shikina beat Joe Flaherty
Ken Lusk beat Pepe Gomez

1/12/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Southern Champion Rene Goulet drew Ron Fuller
Bob Roop beat Skull Von Stroheim in 17:00
Al Valesco & Dick Steinborn beat Frank Martinez & Eduardo Perez
Joe Flaherty beat Pepe Gomez

1/13/71 Melbourne, FL @ Eau Gallie Civic Center
Ron Fuller vs Super (Blue Flame) Inferno
Bob Roop vs Ken Lusk
Frank Martinez & Eduardo Perez vs Jack Welch & Roy Welch 2/3 45:00

1/14/71 Palatka, FL @ Armory
The Infernos & JC Dykes vs Hiro Matsuda & Danny Miller & Bob Roop
Ron Fuller vs Oki Shikina
Pepe Gomez vs Frank Martinez
Eduardo Perez vs Al Valesco

1/15/71 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr. vs Great Malenko
Southern Champion Rene Goulet vs Dick Steinborn
Brass Knuckles Champion Tarzan Tyler vs Jose Lothario
The Infernos vs Bob Roop & Leo Garibaldi
Ron Fuller vs Oki Shikina
Skull Von Stroheim vs Joe Flaherty

1/18/71 Fort Pierce, FL @ Armory
Rene Goulet vs Ron Fuller
Pepe Gomez & Koa Tiki vs Frank Martinez & Eduardo Perez
Ken Lusk vs Al Valesco

1/19/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ron Fuller beat Great Malenko via pin with a jack knife
Bob Roop beat Skull Von Stroheim dq when Skull tossed Bob over the top rope
Pepe Gomez beat Frank Martinez
John Heath beat Ken Lusk
Koa Tiki drew Al Valesco

1/22/71 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Jack Brisco vs Tarzan Tyler
Southern Champion Rene Goulet vs Sailor Art Thomas
Dick Steinborn vs Super Inferno
Les Thatcher & Ron Fuller vs Frank Martinez & Eduardo Perez
Ken Lusk vs Pepe Gomez

1/26/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Referee Stu Schwartz
Ron Fuller & Dick Steinborn beat Skull Von Stroheim & Super Inferno dq
Jack Welch beat Oki Shikina via pin in 19:00 after a bulldog headlock
Eduardo Perez beat Pepe Gomez
Frank Martinez drew Al Valesco

1/27/71 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Sports Arena
Jack Brisco & Hiro Matsuda vs Great Malenko & Tarzan Tyler
The Infernos & JC Dykes vs Louie Tillet & Danny Miller & Ron Fuller
Bob Roop vs Super Inferno
John Heath vs Ken Lusk
Oki Shikina vs Pepe Gomez

1/28/71 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Brass Knuckles Title Match
Tarzan Tyler (c) vs Jack Brisco
Russian Death Match
Great Malenko vs Jose Lothario
The Infernos & Super Inferno vs Hiro Matsuda & Danny Miller & Louie Tillet
Rene Goulet & Mike Bowyer vs Bob Roop & Ron Fuller
Les Thatcher vs Eduardo Perez
Oki Shikina & Frank Martinez vs Al Valesco & Pepe Gomez
Cisco Grimaldo vs Ken Lusk

1/28/71 Tampa TV
Ken Lusk beat Cisco Grimaldo
Jose Lothario & Jack Brisco beat Mike Bowyer & Super Inferno
Tarzan Tyler beat Les Thatcher
Rene Goulet & Great Malenko beat Ron Fuller & Bob Roop

1/29/71 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Hiro Matsuda & Jack Brisco vs Rene Goulet & Tarzan Tyler
The Infernos vs Les Thatcher & Ron Fuller
Mike Bowyer vs Al Valesco
Cisco Grimaldo vs Pepe Gomez

1/30/71 Leesburg, FL @ National Guard armory
Great Malenko vs Hiro Matsuda
Bob Roop & Ron Fuller vs Eduardo Perez & Mike Bowyer
Sherri Lee vs Bonnie Watson
Frank Martinez vs Al Valesc

2/1/71 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
No dq Match
Cyclone Negro & Jack Brisco beat Tarzan Tyler & Great Malenko
Florida Tag Team Champions The Infernos beat Danny Miller & Jose Lothario
Rene Goulet drew Louie Tillet
Bob Roop beat Super Inferno
Ron Fuller & Les Thatcher beat Oki Shikina & Mike Bowyer
Ken Lusk beat Cisco Grimaldo

2/2/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ron Fuller ddq Masked Avenger (sub Super Inferno) but Fuller did win $500 from JC Dykes by unmasking Avenger
Dick Steinborn & Jack Welch & Roy Welch beat Frank Martinez & Skull Von Stroheim & Eduardo Perez
Cisco Grimaldo beat Pepe Gomez
Jack Welch drew Skull Von Stroheim
Al Valesco beat Frank Martinez dq

2/3/71 Ocala, FL @ City Auditorium
Tarzan Tyler vs Cyclone Negro
The Infernos & JC Dykes vs Hiro Matsuda & Danny Miller & Ron Fuller
Ken Lusk vs Frank Martinez
Oki Shikina vs Al Valesco

2/4/71 Tampa TV
Les Thatcher beat Al Valesco
Jose Lothario beat Super Inferno
Dick Steinborn drew Hiro Matsuda
Cyclone Negro & Bob Roop & Ron Fuller beat Great Malenko & Tarzan Tyler & Rene Goulet dq

2/6/71 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Cyclon Negro & Jose Lothario & Louie Tillet vs Rene Goulet & Great Malenko & Tarzan Tyler
Ron Fuller vs Super Inferno
Mike Bowyer vs Dick Steinborn
Jack & Roy Welch vs Skull Von Stroheim & Frank Martinez
Jerry Oates vs Al Valesco

2/8/71 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Jack Brisco & Louie Tillet beat Rene Goulet & Dory Funk Jr
Tarzan Tyler beat Cyclone Negro via pin
Great Malenko beat Dewey Robertson by submission with a backbreaker
Masked Medics beat Masked Infernos
Danny Miller & Jose Lothario beat Super Inferno & Mike Bowyer
Les Thatcher & Ron Fuller beat Cisco Grimaldo & Ronnie Garvin

2/9/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ron Fuller & Danny Miller beat Super Inferno & Mr Fort Myers
Dick Steinborn vs Skull Von Stroheim
Les Thatcher vs Cisco Grimaldo
Ken Lusk vs Mike Bowyer
Salvador Garcia vs Frank Martinez

2/10/71 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Dory Funk Jr & Dory Funk Sr
Cyclone Negro beat Great Malenko via pin
Rene Goulet drew Louie Tillet
Hiro Matsuda beat Dewey Robertson via pin
Danny Miller beat Mike Bowyer
Ron Fuller beat Super Inferno
Jack Welch & Roy Welch beat Masked Medics
Ronnie Garvin beat Ken Lusk

2/12/71 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Eddie Graham vs Great Malenko
Rene Goulet vs Hiro Matsuda
The Medics vs Ron Fuller & Bob Roop
Dewey Robertson vs Super Inferno

2/13/71 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Great Malenko vs Louie Tillet
Ron Fuller & Dewey Robertson vs Ronnie Garvin & Mike Bowyer
Duke Keomuka vs Oki Shikina
Jerry Oates vs Frank Martinez
Al Valesco vs Salvador Garcia

2/16/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Mr Fort Myers drew Ron Fuller 60:00 but then Mr Fort Myers beat Fuller COR in "overtime"
Jack Welch & Roy Welch beat Masked Medics
Skull Von Stroheim & Frank Dalton beat Les Thatcher & Pepe Gomez
Al Valesco beat Cisco Grimaldo

2/17/71 Melbourne, FL @ Eau Gallie Civic Center
Jack Brisco & Jose Lothario vs Great Malenko & Tarzan Tyler
Cyclone Negro vs Rene Goulet
Ron Fuller vs Ronnie Garvin
Mike Bowyer vs Pepe Gomez

2/19/71 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Rene Goulet vs Hiro Matsuda 2/3
Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton vs Bob Roop & Ron Fuller
Mike Bowyer vs Frank Martinez
Ronnie Garvin vs Pepe Gomez
Cisco Grimaldo vs Al Valesco

2/20/71 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
11 Man Battle Royal featuring Ronnie Garvin, Mike Bowyer, Ron Fuller, Roy Welch, Al Valesco, Les Thatcher, Ken Lusk, Frank Martinez, Pepe Gomez, Cisco Grimaldo and Skull Von Stroheim

2/22/71 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Great Malenko
Brass Knuckles Match
Cyclone Negro beat Tarzan Tyler
JC Dykes handcuffed to Leo Garibaldi
Jose Lothario & Danny Miller beat The Infernos
Rene Goulet ddq Louie Tillet
Bob Roop & Ron Fuller beat Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton
Ronnie Garvin beat Al Kashey
Les Thatcher & Ken Lusk beat Cisco Grimaldo & Eduardo Perez

2/23/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Mr Fort Myers beat Dick Steinborn
Jack Welch & Roy Welch ddq Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton
The Challenger beat Skull Von Stroheim
Al Valesco drew Oki Shikina
Ken Lusk beat Pepe Gomez

2/25/71 Tampa TV
Ron Fuller beat Les Thatcher
Bob Roop beat Tarzan Tyler dq
Hiro Matsuda beat Rene Goulet
Great Malenko beat Sal Lothario
Infernos beat Danny Miller & Eli Kashey

2/24/71 Melbourne, FL @ Eau Gallie Civic Center
Hiro Matsuda vs Great Malenko
Ron Fuller vs Ronnie Garvin
Jack Welch & Roy Welch vs Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton
Frank Martinez vs Sal Garcia

2/26/71 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Tarzan Tyler & Rene Goulet vs Jack Brisco & Hiro Matsuda
Ron Fuller vs Ronnie Garvin
Les Thatcher vs Oki Shikina
Eli Kashey vs Cisco Grimaldo
Eduardo Perez vs Al Valesco

2/27/71 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jose Lothario & Hiro Matsuda vs Great Malenko & Tarzan Tyler
Winner Take All, $1,000.00 purse
Ron Fuller vs Ronnie Garvin
Louie Tillet vs Masked Medic
Pepe Gomez vs Jerry Oates

3/1/71 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Great Malenko & Rene Goulet beat Louie Tillet & Cyclon Negro
Jack Brisco beat Hans Schmidt
The Infernos & JC Dykes beat Leo Garibaldi & Danny Miller & Duke Keomuka
Hiro Matsuda beat Ronnie Garvin
Bob Roop vs Mike Bowyer
Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton beat Les Thatcher & Ken Lusk
Ron Fuller drew The Grappler

3/2/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
The Challenger beat Mr. Fort Myers
Texas Tornado Match
Roy Welch & Jack Welch beat Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton
Duke Keomuka beat Cisco Grimaldo
Eduardo Perez beat Eli Kashey
Jim Dalton beat Al Velasco

3/3/71 Melbourne, FL @ Eau Gallie Civic Center
Loser Leaves Town
Ron Fuller vs Ronnie Garvin
Danny Miller & Bob Roop vs The Medics
Ken Lusk vs Cisco Grimaldo
Al Valesco vs Mike Bowyer

3/4/71 Tampa TV taping
Inferno I beat Ken Lusk
Cyclone Negro beat Mike Bowyer
The Grappler (debut) beat Les Thatcher
Jose Lothario beat Hans Schmidt
Bob Roop & Ron Fuller won on a reversed decision over The Great Malenko & Rene Goulet

3/4/71 Jacksonville, FL
Jack Brisco vs Dory Funk Sr
Great Malenko & Rene Goulet vs Cyclone Negro & Jose Lothario
The Infernos & JC Dykes vs Danny Miller & The Grappler & Louie Tillet
Hans Schmidt vs Hiro Matsuda
Bob Roop vs Jim Dalton
Ronnie Garvin vs Ron Fuller
Les Thatcher vs Mike Bowyer
Ken Lusk & Eli Kashey vs Eduardo Perez & Cisco Grimaldo

3/6/71 St. Petersburg, FL @ Bayfront Center
Texas Death Match
Dory Funk Sr. vs Jerry Brisco
Jose Lothario & Salvador Lothario & Cyclone Negro vs Tarzan Tyler & Great Malenko & Rene Goulet
The Infernos vs Bob Roop & Ron Fuller
Hiro Matsuda vs The Grappler
Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton vs Jack Welch & Roy Welch
Danny Miller vs Ronnie Garvin

3/8/71 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Jack Brisco & Jose Lothario beat Great Malenko & Rene Goulet
Danny Miller beat Clubfoot Inferno then beat JC Dykes COR
The Champ & Inferno I beat Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka
Bob Roop beat Hans Schmidt
Ron Fuller & Les Thatcher beat Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton
The Grappler beat Ronnie Garvin

3/9/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Mr Fort Myers beat The Challenger dq
Les Thatcher & Duke Keomuka beat Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton
Mike Bowyer beat Al Valesco
Jerry Oates beat Oki Shikina

3/10/71 Melbourne, FL @ Eau Gallie Civic Center
Ron Fuller vs Hans Schmidt
Les Thatcher & Al Valesco vs Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton
Ken Lusk vs Eduardo Perez
Roy Welch vs Cisco Grimaldo

3/11/71 Winter Haven, FL @ Citrus Showcase
Hiro Matsuda beat The Champ dq
Ella Wladek beat Sherri Lee
Ron Fuller drew Ronnie Garvin 30:00
Danny Miller beat Hans Schmidt
Harry Smith beat Cisco Grimaldo
Jerry Oates drew Al Valesco 15:00

3/13/71 Leesburg, FL
Jose Lothario & Ron Fuller vs Great Malenko & Ronnie Garvin 2/3
Bob Roop vs The Champ
Les Thatcher vs Oki Shikina
Ken Lusk vs Cisco Grimaldo

3/17/71 Melbourne, FL @ Eau Gallie Civic Center
Ron Fuller vs Mr Eau Gallie
Tornado Match
Jack Welch & Roy Welch vs Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton
Les Thatcher vs Cisco Grimaldo
Ken Lusk vs Oki Shikina

3/18/71 Tampa TV  
TV title tournament
Ronnie Garvin drew Ron Fuller
Buddy Austin beat Bob Roop dq
Sam Steamboat drew Grappler
The Texan beat The Champion
The Texan beat Buddy Austin

3/18/71 Jacksonville, FL
Special Referee: Joe Higuchi
Great Malenko & The Texan vs Jose Lothario & Jack Brisco
Southern Champion Rene Goulet vs Bob Roop
The Inferno vs The Grappler
Ronnie Garvin vs Roy Welch
JC Dykes & The Inferno & The Champion vs Danny Miller & Ron Fuller & Les Thatcher
Duke Keomuka vs Mike Bowyer
Jim Dalton vs Ken Lusk
Oki Shikina vs Jerry Oates

3/20/71 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jack Brisco & Bob Roop vs Rene Goulet & Great Malenko
The Infernos & JC Dykes vs Hiro Matsuda & Ron Fuller & Danny Miller
Ronnie Garvin vs Les Thatcher
Ken Lusk vs Mike Bowyer
Jerry Oates vs Cisco Grimaldo

3/22/71 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Lights Out Match
Jose Lothario beat Great Malenko
Jack Brisco & The Grappler beat The Texan & Dory Funk Sr dq
Southern Champion Rene Goulet beat Louie Tillet
Ronnie Garvin & The Champ beat Bob Roop & Ron Fuller
The Infernos beat Jack Welch & Roy Welch dq
Les Thatcher beat Mike Bowyer
Mr Okuma beat Ken Lusk

3/23/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Mr Fort Myers beat Ron Fuller but Fuller unmasked Mr Fort Myers as Ronnie Garvin
Roy Welch beat Jim Dalton
Jack Welch beat Jack Dalton
Cisco Grimaldo beat Oki Shikina
Eduardo Perez beat Al Valesco
Jerry Oates drew Joe Flaherty
Ken Lusk beat Mike Bowyer

3/24/71 Melbourne, FL @ Eau Gallie Civic Center
Jose Lothario & Ron Fuller vs Great Malenko & Mr Eau Gallie
Judo Jacket Match
Hiro Matsuda vs Mike Bowyer
Les Thatcher vs Eduardo Perez
Al Valesco vs Cisco Grimaldo

3/25/71 Tampa TV
Jose Lothario & Ron Fuller beat Ronnie Garvin & Alex Perez
Jack Brisco beat Jim Dalton
Terry Funk beat Johnny Kostas
The Champion & Inferno II beat Ken Lusk & Bob Roop
Mr. Okuma beat Jerry Oates

3/30/71 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Terry Funk & Dory Funk Jr beat Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco to win Florida Tag title
The Grappler beat Rene Goulet
Great Malenko beat The Champion dq
Jose Lothario beat Mr. Okuma
Ronnie Garvin drew Ron Fuller
Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton beat Les Thatcher & Jerry Oates



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Dec 15th, 2007 07:05 pm
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
4/2/71 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Rene Goulet vs The Texan
The Grappler vs The Champion
Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton vs Ron Fuller & Johnny Kostas
Al Valesco vs Ken Lusk
Joe Flaherty vs John Heath
Sherri Lee vs Ann Casey

4/6/71 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Terry Funk
Great Malenko beat Tarzan Tyler
Dale Lewis & Jose Lothario & Louie Tillet beat Hans Mortier & Dick Murdoch & Rene Goulet
Ella Wladek beat Ann Casey
Ron Fuller beat Ronnie Garvin
Jack Welch & Roy Welch beat Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton
att: "capacity wrestling crowd"

4/7/71 Melbourne, FL @ Eau Gallie Civic Center
Ron Fuller & Danny Miller vs The Infernos
Bob Roop vs Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton
Les Thatcher vs Cisco Grimaldo
Al Valesco vs Ken Lusk

4/9/71 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Center Arena
Russian Death Match
Great Malenko vs Jose Lothario
Jack Brisco & Bob Roop vs The Infernos
Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton vs Danny Miller & Ron Fuller
Al Valesco vs Eduardo Perez
Cisco Grimaldo vs Joe Flaherty

4/13/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jose Lothario beat Ronnie Garvin via pin after Ron Fuller interfered
Ron Fuller beat Hans Mortier
Les Thatcher & Danny Miller & Ken Lusk beat Mike Bowyer & Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton when Thatcher pinned Bowyer
Bonnie Watson beat Ann Casey
Joe Flaherty beat Eduardo Perez

4/15/71 Tampa TV
Grappler beat Ken Lusk
Rene Goulet beat Ron Fuller
Dale Lewis beat Hans Mortier
Dick Murdoch beat Jose Lothario
Terry Funk & Dory Funk Jr beat Infernos

4/15/71 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Jack Brisco
Bob Roop (sub Louie Tillet) & Dale Lewis beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
Rene Goulet beat The Grappler
Terry Funk beat Jose Lothario
Ron Fuller & Les Thatcher & Danny Miller beat Ronnie Garvin & The Infernos dq
Sailor Art Thomas & The Champion beat Great Malenko & Hans Mortier
Bob Roop beat Mr Okuma

4/16/71 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jose Lothario vs Dick Murdoch
Hiro Matsuda vs The Grappler
The Infernos vs Ron Fuller & Danny Miller
Ronnie Garvin vs Les Thatcher
Sherri Lee vs Ann Casey

4/19/71 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Southern Champion Terry Funk drew The Grappler
Dick Murdoch beat Florida Champion Jack Brisco dq
Brass Knuckles Champion Great Malenko beat Dale Lewis
The Champion beat Rene Goulet
Jose Lothario & Louie Tillet beat The Infernos
Danny Miller beat Mr Okuma
Ronnie Garvin drew Ron Fuller

4/20/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jose Lothario & Ron Fuller beat Ronnie Garvin & Mr Okuma dq
Les Thatcher beat Mike Bowyer
Ken Lusk beat Al Valesco
Cisco Grimaldo drew Joe Flaherty

4/21/71 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Dick Murdoch beat Terry Funk to win Southern Title
Jack Brisco & Louie Tillet beat The Infernos
Brass Knuckles Match
The Champion beat Great Malenko
The Grappler beat Dale Lewis
Ron Fuller beat Ronnie Garvin
Cisco Grimaldo beat Al Valesco
Ken Lusk beat Joe Flaherty

4/23/71 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Brass Knuckles Match
Jose Lothario vs Dick Murdoch
The Infernos vs Hiro Matsuda & The Grappler
Ron Fuller vs Mike Bowyer
Danny Miller vs Ronnie Garvin
Eduardo Perez vs Les Thatcher

4/24/71 Leesburg, FL
Jack Brisco & Bob Roop beat Dick Murdoch & Rene Goulet dq
Hans Mortier vs The Champ
Danny Miller vs Mr Okuma
Ron Fuller vs Eduardo Perez

4/26/71 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Jack Brisco beat Dick Murdoch
Jose Lothario beat JC Dykes
The Champ beat Great Malenko
The Grappler & Louie Tillet beat The Infernos
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Ken Lusk & Ron Fuller beat Mike Bowyer & Mr Okuma

4/27/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ronnie Garvin beat Ron Fuller COR
The Grappler beat Hans Mortier
Eduardo Perez beat Les Thatcher
Joe Flaherty drew Cisco Grimaldo

4/28/71 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Southern Champion Dick Murdoch beat The Grappler
Loser Leaves Town, Infernos banned from The Arena
Louie Tillet beat JC Dykes
Ron Fuller beat Ronnie Garvin
Jack Brisco & Jose Lothario beat Rene Goulet & Great Malenko
Dale Lewis beat Tarzan Tyler
Bob Roop beat Mike Bowyer
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil

4/30/71 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jose Lothario & Ron Fuller vs Great Malenko & Ronnie Garvin
The Grappler vs Hans Mortier
Hiro Matsuda vs Mike Bowyer
Bob Roop vs Mr Okuma
Joe Flaherty vs Ken Lusk

5/4/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Lumberjack Match
Ronnie Garvin beat Ron Fuller in 26:00
Diamond Lil & Red Shadow beat Darling Dagmat & Joe Flaherty
Jack Welch beat Eduardo Perez dq
Roy Welch beat Cisco Grimaldo

5/5/71 Miami Beach
Florida Champion Jack Brisco ddq Southern Champion Dick Murdoch
Brass Knuckles Match
Dale Lewis beat Tarzan Tyler
Louie Tillet & Danny Miller beat Hans Mortier & Ronnie Garvin (sub Rene Goulet)
The Grappler drew Bob Roop
Ronnie Garvin beat Ken Lusk
Ron Fuller beat Eduardo Perez

5/6/71 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Loser of the Fall Leaves Town
Dick Murdoch & Tarzan Tyler vs Bob Roop & Louie Tillet
$5,0000 Bounty on Brisco
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Great Malenko
Rene Goulet vs Jose Lothario
Ronnie Garvin vs Danny Miller
Hans Mortier vs Dale Lewis
Ron Fuller vs Ken Lusk

5/7/71 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Dick Murdoch vs The Grappler
Jack Brisco & Ron Fuller vs Eduardo Perez & Ronnie Garvin
Duke Keomuka vs Red Shadow
Cisco Grimaldo vs Ken Lusk

5/8/71 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Dick Murdoch & Ronnie Garvin vs Louie Tillet & Bob Roop
Ron Fuller vs Dale Lewis
Darling Dagmar vs Diamond Lil
Ken Lusk vs Cisco Grimaldo

5/10/71 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Dale Lewis & Terry Funk beat Jack Brisco & Bob Roop
Southern Champion Dick Murdoch beat Jose Lothario
Louie Tillet beat Great Malenko
Rene Goulet beat Ron Fuller
Hiro Matsuda beat Gilbert Rivera
Duke Keomuka beat Cisco Grimaldo

5/11/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Robert Fuller beat Ronnie Garvin via pin with a jack knife cradle when Jose Lothario made the winning three count
Handicap Match
Ron Fuller beat Eduardo Perez twice within the 30 minute time limit
Jose Lothario beat Mr X
Joe Flaherty beat Red Shadow

5/12/71 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Great Malenko drew The Grappler 23:00
Dale Lewis & Terry Funk beat Jose Lothario & Jack Brisco
Bob Roop & Louie Tillet beat Rene Goulet & Dick Murdoch
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Ronnie Garvin & Eduardo Perez
Robert Fuller (sub Roy Welch) beat Joe Flaherty

5/13/71 Tampa TV
Jack Brisco beat Gilbert Rivera
Hiro Matsuda drew Grappler
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Ronnie Garvin & Cisco Grimaldo

5/14/71 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller vs Great Malenko & Ronnie Garvin
Dale Lewis vs The Grappler
Duke Keomuka vs Eduardo Perez
Ken Lusk vs Gilbert Rivera
Cisco Grimaldo vs Calvin Taylor

5/15/71 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jose Lothario & Bob Roop beat Terry Funk & Dale Lewis
Dick Murdock drew Hiro Matsuda
Ronnie Garvin & Rene Goulet beat Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller
Ken Lusk beat Eduardo Perez
Joe Flaherty beat Mr.Okuma

5/17/71 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Dick Murdoch & Terry Funk
Bob Roop beat Dale Lewis
Jim Wilson & Louie Tillet beat Rene Goulet & Great Malenko
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Cisco Grimaldo & Eduardo Perez
Ken Lusk drew Jack Welch

5/18/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jose Lothario drew Ronnie Garvin
Jose Lothatio (sub Hiro Matsuda) ddq Mr Okuma
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Eduardo Perez & Cisco Grimaldo when Ron pinned Grimaldo after a piledriver
Ken Lusk drew Roy Welch

5/19/71 Melbourne, FL @ Eau Gallie Civic Center
Lumberjack Match
Hiro Matsuda vs Mr Okuma
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller vs Eduardo Perez & Mr X
Jack Welch vs Cisco Grimaldo
Roy Welch vs Joe Flaherty

5/21/71 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Dick Murdoch
Mr Okuma vs Jim Wilson
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller vs Rene Goulet & Ronnie Garvin
Duke Keomuka vs Cisco Grimaldo

5/22/71 Leesburg, FL
Jose Lothario vs Great Malenko
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller vs Ronnie Garvin & Rene Goulet
Jim Wilson vs Mr Okuma
Roy Welch vs Cisco Grimaldo

5/24/71 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Dale Lewis
Louie Tillet & Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Great Malenko & Dick Murdoch & Ronnie Garvin
Rene Goulet beat Jim Wilson via pin
The Grappler beat Mr Okuma
Original Grappler beat Jose Lothario
Ken Lusk beat Joe Flaherty

5/25/71 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Jack Brisco beat Southern Champion Dick Murdoch dq
Russian Chain match
Great Malenko beat Jose Lothario
Hiro Matsuda & The Grappler beat Dale Lewis & Original Grappler
Rene Goulet & Ronnie Garvin beat Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller
Louie Tillet beat Ken Lusk
Duke Keomuka beat Cisco Grimaldo

5/26/71 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
No dq Match, two referees one of which is Jose Lothario
Bob Roop beat Dick Murdoch
Elimination Match
Jack Brisco & Hiro Matsuda & The Grappler beat Dale Lewis & Rene Goulet & Original Grappler
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Ronnie Garvin & Mr. X
Mr Okuma beat Jim Wilson
Louie Tillet beat Cisco Grimaldo
Ken Lusk drew Eduardo Perez 15:00
att: 3,482

5/27/71 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Texas Death Match
Dick Murdoch & Rene Goulet vs Bob Roop & Jack Brisco
Elimination Match
Dale Lewis & Ronnie Garvin vs Hiro Matsuda & Jim Wilson
Jose Lothario vs Mr Okuma
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller vs Cisco Grimaldo & Eduardo Perez
Louie Tillet vs Joe Flaherty

5/28/71 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Jack Brisco & Bob Roop vs Dick Murdoch & Mystery Partner
Ron Fuller vs Ronnie Garvin
Ken Lusk vs Mr Okuma
Eduardo Perez vs Joe Flaherty

5/29/71 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Dale Lewis & Original Grappler vs Bob Roop & The Grappler
Great Malenko vs Ron Fuller
Jack Welch vs Mr X
Cisco Grimaldo vs Joe Flaherty

5/31/71 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Jack Brisco & Bob Roop beat Dick Murdoch & Dale Lewis
Russian Death Match
Great Malenko beat Louie Tillet
Robert Fuller & Ron Fuller & The Grappler beat Ronnie Garvin & Rene Goulet & Original Grappler
Duke Keomuka beat Mr Okuma
John Heath beat Cisco Grimaldo

6/1/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jose Lothario beat Mr Okuma via pin
Ron Fuller beat Mr X in 20:00
Roy Welch beat Eduardo Perez
Coach John Heath beat Cisco Grimaldo via pin
att: 1,000

6/2/71 Melbourne, FL @ Eau Gallie Civic Center
Jose Lothario vs Ronnie Garvin
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller vs Cisco Grimaldo & Mr X
Roy Welch vs Ken Lusk
plus an opening match

6/3/71 Tampa TV
Hiro Matsuda beat Jose Lothario
Ronnie Garvin beat Cisco Grimaldo
Bob Roop & Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Great Malenko & Dick Murdoch & Rene Goulet
Louie Tillet & Ken Lusk beat Dale Lewis & Original Grappler dq

6/3/71 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Dale Lewis
Southern Champion Dick Murdoch vs Bob Roop
Russian Chain Match
Great Malenko vs Jose Lothario
Rene Goulet & Original Grappler vs The Grappler & Louie Tillet
Eduardo Perez & Mr Okuma & Ronnie Garvin vs Buddy Fuller & Robert Fuller & Ron Fuller
Cisco Grimaldo vs Ken Lusk

6/4/71 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Dick Murdoch vs Jose Lothario
Hiro Matsuda vs Rene Goulet
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller vs Ronnie Garvin & Eduardo Perez
Ken Lusk vs Coach John Heath

6/5/71 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jose Lothario vs Rene Goulet
Ron Fuller & Jack Welch vs Ronnie Garvin & Original Grappler
Duke Keomuka vs Mr Okuma

6/7/71 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Texas Death Match, Special Referee: Don Curtis
Bob Roop & Jack Brisco beat Dale Lewis & Dick Murdoch
Loser Leaves Town
Great Malenko beat Jose Lothario
Hiro Matsuda & The Grappler & Louie Tillet beat Rene Goulet & Ronnie Garvin & Original Grappler
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Mr Okuma & Mr Koma
Masao Ota drew Coach John Heath
Ken Lusk beat Eduardo Perez

6/8/71 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Southern Champion Dick Murdoch
Rene Goulet beat Jose Lothario
Elimination Match
The Grappler & Hiro Matsuda & Robert Fuller beat Dale Lewis & Great Malenko & Original Grappler
Ronnie Garvin & Masao Ota drew Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller
Louie Tillet beat John Heath
Jack Welch beat Cisco Grimaldo

6/9/71 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Southern Champion Dick Murdoch drew Bob Roop 2/3
1. Both men were dq'ed in the first fall.
2. Murdoch & Roop split the remaining two falls.
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Dale Lewis
Great Malenko beat Rene Goulet
Jose Lothario & Louie Tillet drew Ronnie Garvin & Masao Ota
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Mr Okuma & Mr Koma
The Grappler beat Original Grappler
John Heath beat Cisco Grimaldo via pin
att: "turnaway crowd"

6/11/71 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Hiro Matsuda & Bob Roop vs Rene Goulet & Dick Murdoch
Ron Fuller vs Ronnie Garvin
Ken Lusk vs Hideo Koma
Masao Ota vs Coach John Heath

6/12/71 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Jack Brisco & Mil Mascaras beat Dick Murdoch & Rene Goulet
Bob Roop beat Dale Lewis
The Grappler beat Original Grappler
Great Malenko beat Hiro Matsuda
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Mr Okuma & Hideo Koma dq
Ken Lusk drew Louie Tillet

6/14/71 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Jack Brisco beat Rene Goulet via pin in 12:00
Ronnie Garvin beat Jose Lothario dq in 28:00
Roy Welch beat John Heath
Hiro Matsuda beat Mr X via pin
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Eduardo Perez & Masao Ota

6/15/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Referee Stu Schwartz
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Masao Ota & Ronnie Garvin dq in 27:00 when Garvin tossed Ron Fuller over the top rope
Ken Lusk beat Mr X via pin in 12:00 with a reverse back slide
John Heath drew Jack Welch
Jose Lothario beat Hurricane Rivera via pin in 16:00 with a jack knife cradle

6/16/71 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Klondike Bill & Great Malenko beat Dick Murdoch & Rene Goulet
Mil Mascaras & Louie Tillet beat Hurricane Rivera & Eduardo Perez
Bob Roop beat Dale Lewis
Ron Fuller beat Mr Okuma
Robert Fuller beat Masao Ito
John Heath drew Roy Welch

6/18/71 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Great Malenko vs Mil Mascaras
Robert Fuller & Ron Fuller vs Ronnie Garvin & Masao Ota
Rene Goulet vs Hiro Matsuda
John Heath vs Hurricane Rivera

6/21/71 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Winner to meet NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr in West Palm Beach on 6/28
Jose Lothario beat Ronnie Garvin via pin in 22:00
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Dale Lewis & Eduardo Perez 2-0
Hiro Matsuda & The Grappler beat Mr Okuma & Hurricane Rivera
Ken Lusk beat Roy Welch

6/22/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ken Lusk (sub Hiro Matsuda) beat Ronnie Garvin dq when Garvin decked the referee
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Mr Okuma & Hideo Koma in 12:00 when Ron pinned Koma after a body slam
Roy Welch drew Coach John Heath

6/23/71 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Great Malenko beat Dick Murdoch
Bob Roop beat Rene Goulet
Ken Lusk (sub Jack Brisco) & The Grappler beat Original Grappler & The Beast
Sonny King beat Mr Okuma
Louie Tillet beat Hideo Koma
Ron Fuller drew Ken Lusk
att: 3,900

6/24/71 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Dick Murdoch & Rene Goulet vs Klondike Bill & Great Malenko
Jack Brisco vs Hurricane Rivera
The Beast & Original Grappler vs Bob Roop & The Grappler
Ronnie Garvin vs Robert Fuller
Ken Lusk vs John Heath

6/25/71 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jack Brisco vs Rene Goulet
Hideo Koma vs Ken Lusk
Robert Fuller & Ron Fuller vs Ronnie Garvin & Masao Ota
John Heath vs Eduardo Perez

6/28/71 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Leo Garibaldi
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr vs Jose Lothario
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller vs Ronnie Garvin & Eduardo Perez
Bob Roop vs The Beast
Hiro Matsuda vs Mr Okuma
Ken Lusk vs John Heath

6/29/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Loser Leaves Town
Ronnie Garvin beat Robert Fuller via pin in 39:00 with a jack knife cradle
No dq Match
Ron Fuller beat Mr Okuma via pin in 21:00 with a jack knife cradle
Jack Welch & Roy Welch beat Eduardo Perez & Hideo Koma when Roy pinned Koma in 23:00 after a bulldog headlock
John Heath beat Hurricane Rivera by submission in 9:00 with an abdominal stretch

6/30/71 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Non Title Texas Death Match
Jack Brisco beat NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr
Dory Funk Sr & Great Malenko beat Dick Murdoch & Rene Goulet
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller & Buddy Fuller beat Masao Ota & Hideo Koma & Mr Okuma
The Grappler beat The Beast
Louie Tillet beat Mr Wrestling
Ken Lusk drew John Heath
att: turnaway crowd 4,300



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Dec 15th, 2007 07:07 pm
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/2/71 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Rene Goulet vs Great Malenko
Ronnie Garvin vs Ron Fuller
Hiro Matsuda & Sonny King vs Hideo Homa & Mr Okuma
Duke Keomuka vs Hurricane Rivera

7/5/71 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Southern Champion Jack Brisco beat Rene Goulet in 17:00
Ronnie Garvin no contest Ron Fuller
Masao Ota & Mr Wrestling beat Hiro Matsuda & Sonny King
Ken Lusk beat Eduardo Perez dq
John Heath beat Hurricane Rivera via pin

7/6/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ron Fuller beat Mr Okuma 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Ken Lusk beat Mr Wrestling dq in 14:00 when Mr Wrestling tossed Lusk over the top rope
Duke Keomuka & John Heath beat Mr X & The Beast when Keomuka pinned Mr X after a judo chop
Pepe Gomez drew Hurricane Rivera

7/7/71 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Texas Tornado Match
Dick Murdoch & Rene Goulet beat Great Malenko & Louie Tillet
Hiro Matsuda & Sonny King beat Mr. Wrestling & Ronnie Garvin
Jack Brisco beat The Grappler
Ken Lusk beat Hideo Koma
John Heath beat Masao Ota
Ron Fuller beat Mr. Okuma

7/8/71 Tampa TV
Hiro Matsuda beat Mike Pappas
Ron Fuller & Ken Lusk beat Hideo Koma & Masao Ota
Great Malenko beat Mr. Okuma
Dick Murdoch beat Great Malenko
Dick Murdoch & Rene Goulet beat The Grappler & Sonny King

7/9/71 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Eddie Graham & Ron Fuller vs Dick Murdoch & Ronnie Garvin
Sonny King vs Mr Okuma
Eduardo Perez vs Corsica Jean
John Heath vs Hideo Koma

7/12/71 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Dick Murdoch beat Great Malenko
No dq Match
Ron Fuller beat Ronnie Garvin
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day beat Masao Ota & Mr Okuma
Florida Women's Champion Bonnie Watson beat Ella Waldek
Greg Peterson drew Eduardo Perez
Pepe Gomez beat John Heath

7/14/71 Miami Beach. FL @ Auditorium
Great Malenko & Man Mountain Mike beat Dick Murdoch & Rene Goulet
Bobby Duncum beat The Grappler
Ole Anderson beat Hiro Matsuda
Ron Fuller beat Dick Dunn
Masao Ota beat Greg Peterson
Corsica Jean beat Edouardo Perez dq
att: 2,800

7/16/71 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Eddie Graham & Ron Fuller vs Ronnie Garvin & Rene Goulet
6 man Battle Royal featuring Masao Ota, Mr Okuma, Bobby Duncum, Man Mountain Mike, Greg Peterson & Mr Wrestling
Plus outstanding preliminary action

7/19/71 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Ron Fuller & Great Malenko beat Ronnie Garvin & Dick Murdoch
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day beat Dick Dunn & Eduardo Perez
Duke Keomuka vs Ole Anderson
Hideo Koma beat Coach John Heath via pin
Corsica Jean beat Pepe Gomez

7/20/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ron Fuller beat Mr Okuma dq when Masao Ota interfered
Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka beat Masao Ota & Hideo Koma when Matsuda pinned Ota after a series of judo chops
The Beast beat Pepe Gomez in 14:00
Corsica Jean beat Eduardo Perez

7/21/71 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Ron Fuller won a 8 man battle royal
participants included: Rene Goulet, Ronnie Garvin, Dick Dunn, Ole Anderson, Man Mountain Mike, Sonny King, & Hiro Matsuda
Eddie Graham & Great Malenko beat Bobby Duncum & Dick Murdoch.
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O’Day beat Mr. Okuma & Masao Ota
The Grappler beat Mr. Wrestling who was unmasked to reveal Sabu Singh
Corsica Jean beat Greg Peterson

7/22/71 Tampa TV
Ron Fuller beat Rene Goulet
Ole Anderson & Ronnie Garvin beat Man Mountain Mike & Greg Peterson
Dick Murdoch beat The Grappler
Bobby Duncum beat Jose Huertas

7/23/71 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Great Malenko vs Bobby Duncum
Rene Goulet vs Ron Fuller
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day vs Eduardo Perez & Mr Wrestling
Ronnie Garvin vs Corsica Jean

7/26/71 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Ron Fuller vs Dick Murdoch
The Grappler vs Ole Anderson
8 Man Battle Royal featuring Man Mountain Mike, Ronnie Garvin, Mr Wrestling, Eduardo Perez, Corsica Jean, Mr Okuma, Ken Lusk and Duke Keomuka.
Plus 3 Single Matches

7/27/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Hiro Matsuda won a 7 Man Battle Royal but refused to accept the victory after eliminating Man Mountain Mike. Matsuda said he'd split the purse with Mike.
Handicap Match
Ron Fuller beat Mr Okuma & Hideo Koma by pinning Okuma in 21:00
Unmasked Beast Smasher Sloan beat Hurricane Rivera
Hiro Matsuda beat Jose Huertas

7/28/71 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat The Grappler
Texas Death Match
Eddie Graham & Great Malenko beat Dick Murdoch & Bobby Duncum
Handicap Match
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day beat Masao Ota & Mr. Okum & Hideo Koma
Ole Anderson & Ronnie Garvin drew Sonny King & Hiro Matsuda
Rene Goulet beat Ron Fuller dq
Ken Lusk beat Sabu Singh
att: 4,200

7/29/71 Tampa TV
Ron Fuller & The Grappler beat Eduardo Perez & Corsica Jean
Dory Funk Jr beat Rene Goulet
Bobby Duncum & Dick Murdoch beat Hiro Matsuda & Ken Lusk

7/30/71 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bobby Duncum & Ronnie Garvin vs Buddy Fuller & Ron Fuller
Great Malenko vs Masao Ota
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day vs Eduardo Perez & Corsica Jean
Ken Lusk vs Hurricane Rivera

8/2/71 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Winner to meet NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr
Ron Fuller ddq Dick Murdoch
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day beat Florida Tag Team Champions Ole Anderson & Ronnie Garvin
Florida Women's Champion Bonnie Watson beat Kathy O'Day (sub Penny Brooks)
Roy Welch beat Corsica Jean
John Heath beat Eduardo Perez

8/3/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ron Fuller beat Rene Goulet via pin in 26:00 after a piledriver
Roy Welch & Buddy Fuller beat Masao Ota & Hideo Koma
Corsica Jean beat Pepe Gomez
John Heath beat Eduardo Perez

8/4/71 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Elimination Match
Ron Fuller & Buddy Fuller & Great Malenko beat Rene Goulet & Bobby Duncum & Dick Murdoch
The Grappler & Sonny King beat Ole Anderson & Ronnie Garvin
Ron Miller beat Eduardo Perez
Larry O'Day beat Corsica Jean
Ken Lusk beat Smasher Sloan
Hideo Koma beat Juan Garcia
att: 2,990

8/5/71 Tampa TV
The Australians Larry O’Day & Ron Miller beat Masoa Ota & Hideo Koma
Hiro Matsuda beat Rene Goulet
The Grappler & Ron Fuller beat Dick Murdoch & Bobby Duncum
Ole Anderson & Ronnie Garvin beat Jose Huertas & Hurricane Rivera

8/6/71 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bobby Duncum vs Ron Fuller
Great Malenko vs Rene Goulet
Ronnie Garvin vs Ken Lusk
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day vs Hideo Koma & Masao Ota

8/10/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Loser Leaves Town Texas Death Match
Ron Fuller beat Rene Goulet in 26:00
Florida Tag Team Champions The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day beat The Spoilers and unmasked them to be Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton
Ronnie Garvin beat Ken Lusk via pin in 24:00 after a body slam
Corsica Jean drew Juan Garcia

8/11/71 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Jack Brisco beat NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr on a 2nd fall dq
1. Brisco beat Funk in 30:15
2. Funk tossed Brisco over the top rope at 37:45
Ron Fuller & Eddie Graham & Great Malenko beat Rene Goulet & Bobby Duncum & Dick Murdoch
Florida Tag Team Champions The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day beat The Spoilers and unmasked them to be Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton
Mr Wrestling beat Angelo Poffo
Ole Anderson beat Sonny King via pin
Hiro Matsuda beat Corsica Jean
The Grappler beat Greg Peterson
Ronnie Garvin beat Ken Lusk via pin
att: 8,147

8/14/71 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Sports Arena
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Hiro Matsuda 28:00
Jack Brisco beat Bobby Duncum
Great Malenko & Ron Fuller beat Dick Murdoch & Rene Goulet
Mr Wrestling beat Corsica Jean (sub Angelo Poffo)
Greg Peterson & Juan Garcia beat Masao Ota & Hideo Koma  
att: "capacity crowd"

8/16/71 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Tag Team Champions The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day vs Ole Anderson & Ronnie Garvin
10 Rounds Boxing
Dick Murdoch vs Ron Fuller
Great Malenko vs Masao Ota
Greg Peterson vs Corsica Jean
Sonny King vs Tom Bradley

8/17/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Referee Ken Farber
Ron Fuller beat Ronnie Garvin on a reverse decision dq
Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton beat Jack Welch & Roy Welch to earn a title shot against Florida Tag Team Champions Ron Miller & Larry O'Day next week
Sonny King beat Mr Okuma via pin with a rolling jack knife
Juan Garcia beat Cowboy Tom Bradley with a rolling jack knife

8/18/71 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Jack Brisco vs Ole Anderson
Brass Knuckles Champion Bobby Duncum vs The Grappler
Great Malenko & Ron Fuller vs Dick Mudoch & Ronnie Garvin
Rene Goulet vs Mr Wrestling
3 Team Tournament between The Austalians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day, Jim & Jack Dalton and Hideo Koma & Mr Okuma
Sonny King vs Masao Ota

8/23/71 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Loser Leaves Town
Dick Murdoch beat Great Malenko
Florida Tag Team Champions The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day beat Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton
Ole Anderson & Bonnie Watson beat Greg Peterson & Bobby Peterson
Sonny King beat Juan Garcia
Ron Fuller beat Ronnie Garvin 11:00

8/24/71 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Johnny Walker (sub Great Malenko) & Jack Brisco beat Ole Anderson & Dick Murdoch
Sleeper vs Sleeper
Bobby Duncum beat Don Curtis by submission with a sleeper hold in 12:00
Mr. Wrestling beat Rene Goulet
Hiro Matsuda beat Louie Tillet
Johnny Walker & Ron Fuller beat Scandor Akbar & Mr. Ota
Greg Peterson drew Juan Garcia

8/30/71 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Ron Fuller beat Dick Murdoch then Fuller beat referee Leo Garibaldi in 3:00
Florida Tag Team Champions The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day beat Ole Anderson & Ronnie Garvin
Cadillac Tournament Matches
Johnny Walker beat Juan Garcia
Hiro Matsuda beat Porter Tindale
Masao Ota beat Miguel Feliciano (sub Sonny King) via pin

9/1/71 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Don Curtis
Southern Champion Jack Brisco beat Bobby Duncum
Mr Wrestling & Johnny Walker beat Ole Anderson & Dick Murdoch
Hiro Matsuda vs Scandor Akbar
Ronnie Garvin beat Miguel Feliciano (sub Sonny King)
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day beat Corsica Jean & Masao Ota
Ron Fuller beat Porter Tindale
Greg Peterson & Juan Garcia beat Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton

9/3/71 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Armory
Mr Wrestling & Ron Fuller vs Bobby Duncum & Ole Anderson
Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton vs Hiro Matsuda & Louie Tillet
Miguel Feliciano vs Corsica Jean
Plus one additional event

9/6/71 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Ronnie Garvin 14:00
Leo Garibaldi & Ole Anderson beat Greg Peterson & Ron Fuller
Jackie Fargo & Jerry Jarrett beat Johnny Walker & Sonny King
Cadillac Tournament Matches
Hiro Matsuda vs Corsica Jean
John Heath vs Masao Ota

9/7/71 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Ole Anderson
Don Curtis & Cowboy Bill Watts beat Dick Murdoch & Bobby Duncum
Mr Wrestling drew Johnny Walker 30:00
Tag tourney with winners to meet the Florida Tag Team Champions on a future date
Buddy Fuller & Ron Fuller beat Jackie Fargo & Jerry Jarrett
Buddy Fuller & Ron Fuller beat Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton
Hiro Matsuda beat Juan Garcia

9/10/71 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Armory
Bobby Duncum vs Don Curtis
Hiro Matsuda vs Mr Wrestling
Ron Fuller & Louie Tillet vs Ole Anderson & Ronnie Garvin
Greg Peterson & Juan Garcia vs Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton

9/11/71 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena
Southern Champion Jack Brisco vs Dick Murdoch
Special Referee Don Curtis
Bobby Duncum vs Mr. Wrestling
Florida Tag Team Champions The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day vs Jackie Fargo & Jerry Jarrett
Juan Garcia vs Unmasked Grappler Johnny Walker
Ron Fuller vs Ronnie Garvin

9/13/71 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Ole Anderson
Hiro Matsuda & Johnny Walker beat Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean (subs for Jackie Fargo & Jerry Jarrett)
Cadillac Tournament Matches
Leo Garibaldi vs Ron Fuller
Greg Peterson vs Al Coco
Les Welch vs Sonny King
Juan Garcia vs Smasher Sloan

9/14/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Brass Knuckles Match
Louie Tillet beat Ronnie Garvin
Ron Fuller & Greg Peterson beat Al Coco & Smasher Sloan
Juan Garcia drew Coach John Heath
Miguel Feliciano beat Porter Tindale

9/15/71 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Dick Murdoch
Elimination Match
Louie Tillet & Don Curtis & Johnny Walker & Mr. Wrestling beat Ole Anderson & Ronnie Garvin & Skandor Akbar & Texas Plowboy
Florida Tag Team Champions The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day beat Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean (subs for Jerry Jarrett & Jackie Fargo)
Greg Peterson & Bobbie Peterson beat Tony Russo & Bonnie Watson
Ron Fuller beat Smasher Sloan
Juan Garcia beat Miguel Feliciano

9/21/71 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Mask vs Hair
Mr. Wrestling beat Johnny Walker
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Ole Anderson
Texas Plowboy beat Dick Murdoch on a reverse decision dq
Hiro Matsuda & Greg Peterson & Don Curtis beat Scandor Akbar & Ronnie Garvin & Corsica Jean
The Australians Larry O’Day & Ron Miller beat Gene Martin & George Strickland
Ron Fuller beat Smasher Sloan

9/22/71 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Jack Brisco beat Dick Murdoch
Johnny Walker & Don Curtis beat Mr. Wrestling & George Strickland
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O’Day beat Gary Martin & Smasher Sloan
Hiro Matsuda & Ron Fuller beat Ronnie Garvin & Scandor Akbar
Ole Anderson beat Texas Plowboy
Greg Peterson beat Miguel Feliciano
Juan Garcia beat Al Coco
att: 3,140

9/24/71 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ron Fuller & Johnny Walker vs Smasher Sloan & Ronnie Garvin
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day vs George Strickland & Gary Martin
Greg Peterson vs Johnny Adonis
plus one additional match

9/27/71 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Jack Brisco & Eddie Graham & Buddy Fuller beat Ronnie Garvin & Smasher Sloan & Ole Anderson
Don Curtis beat Bobby Duncum dq when Duncum's manager interfered
Hiro Matsuda beat Harry Smith (sub George Strickland) 9:00
Bull Marcus beat Duke Keomuka
Ron Fuller beat Porter Tindale

9/28/71 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Jack Brisco & Johnny Walker beat Mr. Wrestling & Dick Murdoch dq when Bobby Duncum interfered
Don Curtis beat Scandor Akbar 7:00
Hiro Matsuda beat Juan Garcia (sub Ole Anderson) 12:00
Florida Tag Team Champions The Australians Larry O'Day & Ron Miller beat Al Coco & Miguel Feliciano
Ron Fuller beat George Strickland 11:00
Bull Marcus beat Duke Keomuka 3:00



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Dec 15th, 2007 07:09 pm
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
10/1/71 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Johnny Walker & Ron Fuller vs Ronnie Garvin & Bobby Duncum
Scandor Akbar vs Greg Peterson
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day vs Bull Marcus & Gary Martin
Corsica Jean vs Juan Garcia

10/2/71 Arcadia, FL @ National Guard Armory
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Dick Murdoch 34:00
Ronnie Garvin beat Johnny Walker dq when Walker tossed Garvin over the top rope in 27:00
Ron Fuller beat Porter Tindale (sub Ole Anderson) by submission in 16:00 with an abdominal stretch
Bobbie Peterson & Greg Peterson beat Bonnie Watson & George Strickland when Greg Peterson pinned Strickland

10/4/71 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Eddie Graham beat Porter Tindale (sub Smasher Sloan)
Cadillac Tournament Matches
Johnny Walker beat Mr Wrestling dq when Mr Wrestling tossed Walker over the top rope
Hiro Matsuda beat Scandor Akbar
Louie Tillet beat George Strickland
Ron Fuller beat Bull Marcus
Ronnie Garvin beat Don Curtis

10/5/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ron Fuller & Ken Lusk beat Scandor akbar & Ronnie Garvin dq
Roy Welch beat Porter Tindale
Sarah Corsica beat Sherri Lee
John Heath beat Juan Garcia

10/6/71 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Jack Brisco drew Mr Wrestling 60:00
Johnny Walker & Ron Fuller beat Dick Murdoch & Bobby Duncum
Bull Marcus & Ronnie Garvin beat The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day
Louie Tillet & Ken Lusk beat Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean
June Peterson & Sherri Lee beat Bonnie Watson & Sarah Corsica
Scandor Akbar beat Juan Garcia via pin
George Strickland beat Greg Peterson

10/8/71 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Armory
Johnny Walker beat Bobby Duncum dq
Ron Fuller beat Scandor Akbar
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O’Day beat Corsica Jean & Corsica Joe
Sherri Lee beat Sara Corsica

10/9/71 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Sports Arena
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Mr Wrestling
Johnny Walker vs Hiro Matsuda
Florida Tag Team Champions The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day vs Dick Murdoch & Scandor Akbar
Bobby Duncum vs Ken Lusk
Ron Fuller vs Ronnie Garvin
Mickey Doyle vs George Strickland

10/11/71 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Buddy Fuller beat Leo Garibaldi
Cadillac Tournament Matches
Louie Tillet drew Ronnie Garvin
Ron Fuller beat Corsica Joe
Hiro Matsuda beat Greg Peterson
Johnny Walker beat Black Bart
Mixed Tag Bout
Les Welch & Sherri Lee beat Jim Dillon & June Peterson

10/12/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ken Lusk & Ron Fuller beat Ronnie Garvin & Black Bart when Lusk pinned Bart
Les Welch beat Smasher Sloan
Greg Peterson beat Porter Tindale
Coach John Heath drew Corsica Jean

10/15/71 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Winner must use Sleeper Hold
Hiro Matsuda vs Bobby Duncum
Johnny Walker & Ron Fuller vs Scandor Akbar & Ronnie Garvin
Greg Peterson & June Peterson vs Mickey Doyle & Sherri Lee
Juan Garcia vs Bull Marcus

10/18/71 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Bearcat Brown won a 30 man battle royal
Oni Wiki Wiki & Omar Atlas & Eddie Marlin beat Ken Ramey & Saul Weingeroff & Sir Steve Clements
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller & Tojo Yamamoto & Bearcat Brown beat Al Greene & Don Greene & Sputnik Monroe & Black Panther
World Tag Team Champions The Interns beat Kevin Sullivan (sub Jackie Fargo) & Jerry Jarrett
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Dennis Hall & Tommy Gilbert
Southern Junior Champion Len Rossi beat Dandy Jack Donovan
The Infernos beat The Golden Terrors
George Strickland beat Roy Bass
att: 10,187

10/23/71 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
The Interns beat Len Rossi & Bearcat Brown 2/3
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller 2/3
Tojo Yamamoto & Dennis Hall (subs Scufflin’ Hillbillies: Chuck & Vic) beat Ivan Kosloff & Boris Kosloff
Jerry Jarrett beat Jesse Morales (advertised as Oni Wiki Wiki vs Jesse Morales)
Note: in an infamous angle on October 16 live television the Interns & Ramey had painted Bearcat Brown

10/25/71 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Southern Tag Title Tournament
First Round
Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin beat Dennis Hall & Eddie Marlin
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Don Greene & Al Greene
Len Rossi & Bearcat Brown beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
The Interns beat Jackie Fargo & Jerry Jarrett
Semi Finals
Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin beat Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller
Len Rossi & Bearcat Brown beat The Interns
Finals
Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin beat Len Rossi & Bearcat Brown to win Southern Tag Title

10/30/71 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Masks at stake, no DQ, no time limit
The Interns beat Len Rossi & Bearcat Brown
Manager Saul Weingeroff handcuffed to Kevin Sullivan
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller
Vickie Williams beat Donna Christenello
Corsica Joe beat Omar Atlas
Kevin Sullivan beat Golden Terror

11/9/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Cage Match
Ken Lusk beat Ronnie Garvin
Ron Fuller beat Smasher Sloan
Corsica Jean drew Harry Smith
Mickey Doyle beat Porter Tyndale

11/10/71 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Texas Death Match, Special Referee: Don Curtis
Jack Brisco beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Eddie Graham beat Bobby Duncum
Southern Champion George Gaiser beat Ole Anderson
Florida Tag Team Champions The Australians Rom Miller & Larry O’Day beat Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly
Ron Fuller beat Bull Marcus
Louie Tillet beat Porter Tindale

11/12/71 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ole Anderson vs Johnny Walker
Southern Champion George Gaiser vs Duke Myers
Mike Kelly & Pat Kelly vs Hiro Matsuda & Ron Fuller
Al Valesco vs Black Bart

11/16/71 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Mr. Wrestling dq when the referee caught Mr. Wrestling using a knee brace as a weapon
Bobby Shane beat Johnny Walker
Southern Champion George Gaiser beat Don Fargo in 12:00
Florida Tag Team Champions The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day beat Ole Anderson & Bobby Duncum on a reverse decision dq
Louie Tillet & Harry Smith beat Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly
Ron Fuller beat Duke Myers

11/17/71 Miami, FL
Lights Out Sleeper Match
Mr Wrestling beat Don Curtis
Bobby Duncum & Mr Wrestling beat Jack Brisco & Johnny Walker
Buddy Fuller & Ron Fuller beat Smasher Sloan & Ole Anderson
Bobby Shane beat Ken Lusk
Hiro Matsuda drew Ronnie Garvin
Mickey Doyle beat Corsica Jean dq
att: 3,170

11/18/71 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Mr Wrestling & Ole Anderson vs Jack Brisco & Johnny Walker
Bobby Shane vs Louie Tillet
Sleeper vs Sleeper
Hiro Matsuda vs Bobby Duncum
George Gaiser vs Duke Myers
Ron Fuller vs Ronnie Garvin
Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly vs Ken Lusk & Mickey Doyle

11/19/71 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
George Gaiser & Johnny Walker vs Mike Kelly & Pat Kelly
Ron Fuller vs Ole Anderson
Duke Keomuka vs Corsica Jean
Mickey Doyle vs Duke Myers

11/22/71 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
10 Round Boxing Match
Louie Tillet vs Ronnie Garvin
Cadillac Tournament Matches
Johnny Walker vs Mr Wrestling
Ron Fuller vs Ole Anderson
Non tourney Matches
Southern Champion George Gaiser vs Bunk Harris
Mickey Doyle & Ken Lusk vs Duke Myers & Smasher Sloan

11/23/71 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Bobby Shane beat George Gaiser to win the Southern Heavyweight Title
Sleeper vs Sleeper
Mr. Wrestling beat Dale Lewis by submission with a sleeper hold
Two referees, one picked by each team
Florida Tag Team Champions The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O’Day beat Ole Anderson & Bobby Duncum
Johnny Walker beat Ronnie Garvin
George Harris beat Mickey Doyle
Ron Fuller beat Bull Marcus

11/24/71 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Bobby Shane won a 20 man battle royal
Bobby Shane beat Louie Tillet
Dale Lewis & Johnny Walker beat Bobby Duncum & Mr. Wrestling dq
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day beat Ronnie Garvin & George Harris
Ron Fuller beat Pat Kelly
George Gaiser beat Duke Myers
Ken Lusk beat Bull Marcus via pin

11/25/71 Tampa TV
Larry O’Day & Ron Miller beat Corisca Jean & Masked Bomber
Johnny Walker beat Smasher Sloan
Ron Fuller beat Mr. Wrestling
George Gaiser beat Bobby Duncum dq
Dale Lewis beat Bull Marcus

11/26/71 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Armory
Ron Fuller & Johnny Walker vs Ole Anderson & Duke Myers
Ronnie Garvin vs Mickey Doyle
Pat Kelly vs Ron Miller
Mike Kelly vs Larry O'Day

11/29/71 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Semi Final Cadillac Tournament Matches
Ron Fuller vs Mr Wrestling
Bobby Shane vs Louie Tillet
Special Challenge Match
Eddie Graham vs Bobby Duncum
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day vs Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly
Ken Lusk vs Frank Martinez

11/30/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Texas Tornado Match
Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Ken Lusk & Hiro Matsuda
Ron Fuller beat Duke Myers
Ronnie Garvin beat Corsica Jean
Duke Keomuka drew Frank Martinez
Harry Smith beat Bull Marcus

12/1/71 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Johnny Walker & Louie Tillet & Hiro Matsuda beat Mr. Wrestling & Johnny King & Bobby Duncum dq
The Alaskans beat The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day
Southern Champion Bobby Shane beat Ron Fuller
Buddy Fuller beat Eduardo Perez
Duke Myers beat Mickey Doyle
Corsica Jean beat Bull Marcus

12/3/71 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Armory
Mr Wrestling vs Ron Fuller
The Alaskans vs The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day
George Gaiser vs Pat Kelly
Mickey Doyle vs Mike Kelly

12/7/71 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Tournament winner to face NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr on a future card
First Round
Hiro Matsuda beat Bobby Shane dq but Matsuda was unable to continue
Mr. Wrestling beat Ron Fuller
Bobby Duncum beat George Gaiser
Johnny Walker beat Ole Anderson
Second Round
Bobby Duncum beat Johnny Walker
Mr Wrestling bye
Finals
Mr. Wrestling beat Bobby Duncum to earn a shot at NWA champ Dory Funk Jr
Don Curtis & Bearcat Wright & Louie Tillet beat The Alaskans & George Harris
Leo Garibaldi beat Johnny King COR

12/8/71 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Louie Tillet & Bearcat Wright beat Bobby Duncum & Johnny King
No Time Limit
Mr. Wrestling beat Ole Anderson
The Alaskans beat Florida Tag Team Champions The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day
Ron Fuller & Buddy Fuller beat Mike Kelly & Pat Kelly
Johnny Walker beat Al Smith
Ronnie Garvin drew George Gaiser
Ken Lusk beat Duke Myers

12/10/71 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Armory
Ron Miller & Larry O'Day & Ron Fuller vs The Alaskans & manager George Harris
George Gaiser vs Ole Anderson
Ronnie Garvin vs Ken Lusk
Duke Keomuka vs Frank Martinez

12/13/71 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Cadillac Tourney Final
Ron Fuller vs Bobby Shane
Mr Wrestling vs George Gaiser
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day vs Ronnie Garvin & Duke Myers
Little Brutus vs Sonny Boy Hayes
Hiro Matsuda vs The Bomber

12/14/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ken Lusk & Ron Miller & Larry O'Day beat Ronnie Garvin & Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly
Ron Fuller beat Ole Anderson via pin in 14:00 with a jack knife
Sonny Boy Hayes beat Little Brutus
Duke Myers beat Mickey Doyle via pin
Ron Miller (sub Corsica Jean) beat Frank Martinez

12/20/21 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
17 Man Battle Royal
Mr Wrestling vs Bobby Shane
Ron Fuller vs Ronnie Garvin
Hiro Matsuda vs Frank Martinez
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day vs Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly
Sonny Boy Hayes vs Pee Wee Adams

12/21/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
The Austalians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day beat Ronnie Garvin & Duke Myers when Miller pinned Myers in 24:00
Ron Fuller beat Alaskan I dq
Sonny Boy Hayes beat Frenchy Lamont
Corsica Jean beat Frank Martinez
Eduardo Perez beat Mickey Doyle

12/27/71 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Shane's Cadillac vs Fuller's $5,000
Bobby Shane vs Ron Fuller
Bobby Duncum vs Bearcat Wright
Florida Tag Title Match
The Alaskans vs The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day
Ken Lusk vs Mr Wrestling
Hiro Matsuda vs Ole Anderson
Lester Welch vs The Bomber

12/28/71 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Bearcat Wright & Great Malenko beat Dick Murdoch & Bobby Duncum
Mr. Wrestling beat Southern Champion Bobby Shane on a reverse decision dq
Ron Fuller drew Ole Anderson 20:00
Bob Roop beat Duke Myers
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O’Day beat Ronnie Garvin & Alex Perez
Jack Welch (sub Duke Keomuka) beat Tom Bradley



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Dec 15th, 2007 07:11 pm
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/5/72 Miami, FL
Bobby Shane beat Great Malenko
Jack Brisco & Bob Roop beat Dick Murdoch & Bobby Duncum dq
The Infernos beat Mr Wrestling & Johnny Walker
Ronnie Garvin beat Ron Fuller
Hiro Matsuda beat Edouardo Perez
Rick Sanchez beat Frank Martinez
att: 3,700 sellout

1/10/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Ole Anderson
Southern Champion Bobby Shane vs Johnny Walker
The Infernos beat The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day to win Florida Tag Title
Ron Fuller vs Bobby Duncum
Ronnie Garvin vs Ken Lusk
Rick Sanchez vs Frank Martinez

1/12/72 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr drew Bobby Shane 60:00
Jack Brisco beat Bobby Duncum in 5 seconds!!
The Infernos drew Louis Tillet & Bearcat Wright
Bob Roop beat Dick Murdoch dq
Mr Wrestling beat Gary Fulton
Doug Sanders beat Rick Sanchez
Ron Fuller beat Ole Anderson
Note: Another listing has Funk beating Shane in the main event.

1/14/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
The Infernos vs Hiro Matsuda & Ron Fuller
Bob Roop vs Ole Anderson
The Alaskans & George Harris vs Ron Miller & Larry O'Day & Gary Fulton
12 Man Over The Top Rope Battle Royal

1/17/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
$5,000 Purse
Ron Fuller vs Bobby Shane 2/3
Florida Tag Team Champions The Infernos vs The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day
Bearcat Wright vs Ronnie Garvin
Hiro Matsuda vs Ole Anderson
Mickey Doyle vs Smasher Sloan
Greg Peterson vs Black Bart

1/20/72 Palatka, FL @ Armory
Dick Murdoch vs Ron Fuller
The Alaskans vs The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day
Dennis McCord vs Smasher Sloan
Greg Peterson vs Frank Martinez
Corsica Jean vs Smasher Sloan

1/28/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
The Infernos vs Johnny Walker & Bearcat Wright
Ron Fuller & Mr Wrestling vs The Alaskans
Ronnie Garvin vs Sanchez
Corsica Jean vs Greg Peterson

2/1/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Jack Brisco beat Mr Wrestling
Bobby Shane beat Cyclone Negro
Florida Tag Team Champions The Infernos beat The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day
Ron Fuller beat Bobby Duncum
Johnny Walker beat Ole Anderson
Bonnie Watson beat June Peterson

2/2/72 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Lights Out Russian Chain Match
Great Malenko beat Bobby Shane
Jack Brisco beat Bobby Duncum
Bearcat Wright & Ron Fuller beat Florida Tag Team Champions The Infernos dq
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day drew The Alaskans
Mr Wrestling beat Ole Anderson
Ronnie Garvin drew Johnny Walker
Greg Peterson beat Juan Garcia

2/7/72 Fort Pierce, FL @ National Guard Armory
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Bobby Duncum
Hiro Matsuda (sub Great Malenko) beat Ronnie Garvin dq
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O’Day drew The Alaskans
Ron Fuller beat George Harris
Greg Peterson beat Corsica Jean

2/8/72 St. Petersburg, FL @ Bayfront Center
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr. drew Jack Brisco 60:00
Johnny Valentine beat Bob Roop dq
Johnny King & Larry O'Day & Ron Miller & Johnny Walker beat The Infernos & J.C. Dykes & Ronnie Garvin
Southern Champion Bobby Shane beat Ron Fuller (sub Great Malenko)
Mr. Wrestling beat The Sheik dq
Shohei Giant Baba & Hiro Matsuda beat Ole Anderson & Bobby Duncum
Bearcat Wright beat Mike Paidousis

2/8/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Pat O'Hara (sub Ron Fuller) & Jack Welch beat The Alaskans dq
Juan Garcia beat Ron Sanders
Bonnie Watson beat June Peterson
Juan Lopez beat Corsica Jean
Greg Peterson beat Gary Fulton

2/11/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Great Malenko & Bearcat Wright vs The Infernos
Cage Match
Johnny Walker vs George Harris
Ronnie Garvin vs Bob Roop
Ron Fuller vs Ron Sanders
Corsica Jean vs Greg Peterson

2/18/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
The Alaskans & George Harris vs Greg Peterson & Johnny Walker & Ron Fuller
Bob Roop vs Dick Lever Jr
Ronnie Garvin vs Juan Garcia
George Strickland vs Coach John Heath

2/19/72 Fort Myers, FL @ Lehigh Acres Auditorium
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Bobby Shane via pin in 32:00 with a rolling jack knife cradle
Florida Tag Team Champions The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day beat The Infernos dq
Ronnie Garvin beat Johnny Walker via pin in 23:00 after an atomic drop
Ron Fuller drew Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods 20:00
Juan Garcia beat Doug Sanders
Corsica Jean beat Rick Sanchez via pin
att: 1,500+

2/21/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Southern Champion Bobby Shane vs Ron Fuller
Jack Brisco vs Hiro Matsuda
The Alaskans vs The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day
Bearcat Wright vs Dick Lever
George Strickland vs Greg Peterson
Corsica Jean vs Juan Lopez

2/22/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ronnie Garvin beat Bearcat Wright
Ron Fuller & Greg Peterson beat Rick Sanchez & Doug Sanders
George Strickland beat Corsica Jean
Duke Keomuka beat Juan Lopez

2/25/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Manager George Harris handcuffed to Bob Roop
The Alaskans vs Ron Fuller & Johnny Walker
Bob Roop vs Don Duffy
Great Mephisto vs Greg Peterson
Hiro Matsuda vs Ronnie Garvin
Coach John Heath vs Juan Garcia

2/28/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Bobby Shane
Ron Fuller vs Don Duffy
Florida Tag Team Champions The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day vs The Alaskans
Juan Garcia & June Peterson vs Ron Sanders & Bonnie Watson
Ronnie Garvin vs Greg Peterson

2/29/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jack Welch & Ron Fuller beat Don Duffy & Ronnie Garvin dq
George Strickland beat Greg Peterson
Duke Keomuka beat Juan Garcia
Corsica Jean beat Juan Lopez

3/3/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Roop & Johnny Walker vs The Alaskans
Great Mephisto vs Larry O'Day
Ron Fuller vs Don Duffy
Ron Miller vs George Strickland
Corsica Jean vs Juan Garcia

3/4/72 Arcadia, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Roop vs The Professional
Ron Fuller vs Great Mephisto
Florida Tag Team Champions The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day vs The Alaskans
Hiro Matsuda vs Ronnie Garvin
Corsica Jean vs Ron Sanders

3/10/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Handicap Match
Johnny Walker & Bob Roop vs The Alaskans & George Harris
Ron Fuller vs Great Mephisto
Ron Miller vs Don Duffy
Larry O'Day vs Juan Garcia
The Challenger vs Corsica Jean

3/13/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
No Time Limit
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Bobby Shane
Ron Fuller vs George Harris
The Alaskans vs Hiro Matsuda & Bob Roop
The Challenger vs Corsica Jean
Ronnie Garvin vs Juan Garcia

3/14/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
The Infernos beat Ron Fuller & Jack Welch
Ronnie Garvin & Dan Duffy beat Corsica Jean & Greg Peterson
Hiro Matsuda beat Mike York dq

3/17/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Roop vs Alaskan I
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Alaskan II
No Time Limit
Ron Fuller vs Great Mephisto
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day vs Ronnie Garvin & Don Duffy
George Strickland vs Greg Peterson

3/21/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day ddq The Infernos
Hiro Matsuda beat George Harris via pin after a judo chop
Ron Fuller beat Don Duffy
Bonnie Watson & The Challenger beat Greg Peterson & June Peterson
Dennis McCord beat George Strickland

3/24/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Roop & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs The Alaskans
Great Mephisto vs Ron Miller
Ron Fuller vs Ronnie Garvin
Greg Peterson vs Don Duffy
Larry O'Day vs Corsica Jean

3/28/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Bearcat Wright (sub Bobby Shane) dq when Wright hit Brisco with the Florida Title Belt
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat The Challenger
Bearcat Wright beat Great Malenko to win brass knuckles title
Mike Webster beat Ron Fuller
Bob Roop beat The Professional
Johnny Gray & Tony Garea beat Ronnie Garvin & Don Duffy

3/28/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day beat The Infernos dq
Ron Fuller ddq Great Mephisto

3/31/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Roop vs Great Mephisto
The Professional vs Ron Fuller
The Alaskans vs The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day
Hiro Matsuda vs George Strickland
Tony Garea vs Mike Webster



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Dec 15th, 2007 07:13 pm
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
4/3/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
One Night Tournament for Gold Coast Championship
featuring Ron Fuller, Bob Roop, Larry O'Day, Greg Peterson, Hiro Matsuda, Bobby Shane, The Challenger, The Alaskans, George Harris, Ronnie Garvin and Don Duffy.
Dressing Room Draw determines match pairings.
Winner of Final Match is Champion.
Minimum 8 matches

4/4/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Great Mephisto beat Ron Fuller via pin
Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka beat The Alaskans dq when The Alaskans tossed Matsuda over the top rope
Ronnie Garvin beat Ron Miller in 19:00
Dennis McCord & Greg Peterson beat George Harris & Don Duffy
Corsica Jean beat George Strickland via pin in 12:00

4/5/72 Miami, FL
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Great Mephisto
Southern Champion Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Terry Funk
Bob Roop & Ron Fuller beat The Alaskans
Johnny Walker beat Paul Jones
Mike Webster beat Larry O’Day
George Harris beat Dennis McCord
att: 2,400+

4/7/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
No dq Match
Ron Fuller vs The Professional
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Great Mephisto
Ronnie Garvin vs Larry O'Day
Hiro Matsuda vs Corsica Jean
Ron Miller vs The Challenger
Mike Webster vs Johnny Gray

4/11/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Great Malenko beat Ronnie Garvin on a reverse decision dq
Texas Death Match
Ron Fuller beat Great Mephisto after 5 falls
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray beat The Alaskans dq when Garea was tossed over the top rope
Dennis McCord beat George Harris
The Challenger beat Corsica Jean

4/12/72 Miami Beach, FL
Jack Brisco beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Bearcat Wright beat Great Malenko
Bob Roop & Ron Fuller beat the Professional & the Challenger
Tha Alaskans beat Greg Peterson & Duke Keomuka
Paul Jones beat Johnny Walker
Great Mephisto beat Dennis McCord

4/14/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Great Mephisto
Great Malenko vs The Professional
Ron Fuller vs The Challenger
Mike Webster & George Strickland vs Tony Garea & Johnny Gray

4/18/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ronnie Garvin beat Great Malenko dq
Ron Fuller beat Mike Webster
Greg Peterson & Tony Garea & Dennis McCord beat The Alaskans & George Harris dq
George Strickland drew Corsica Jean

4/22/72 Fort Pierce, FL @ Lehigh Acres Auditorium
Ron Fuller & Jack Brisco beat Bobby Shane & Great Mephisto when Fuller made Mephisto submit with an abdominal stretch
Great Malenko beat The Challenger via pin with a rolling reverse bridge
Bob Roop beat The Professional dq when The Pro hit the referee
Ronnie Garvin beat Hiro Matsuda
Corsica Jean beat Greg Peterson

4/24/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Bearcat Wright
Ron Fuller vs The Challenger
The Alaskans vs Tony Garea & Johnny Gray
Ronnie Garvin vs Greg Peterson

4/26/72 Miami, FL
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Bearcat Wright
Great Malenko & Johnny Walker beat The Challenger & The Professional
Great Mephisto beat Louie Tillet
Bobby Shane beat Johnny Grey
Paul Jones beat Hiro Matsuda
Ronnie Garvin drew Ron Fuller
Duke Keomuka beat George Strickland
att: 2,112

4/27/72 Tampa TV
Ron Fuller beat George Harris
Great Mephisto & Mike Webster beat Louie Tillet & Greg Peterson
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Bob Roop beat The Alaskans
The Pro & Bearcat Wright beat Johnny Walker & Corsica Jean
Paul Jones beat Great Malenko

4/28/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Texas Death Match
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Great Mephisto
The Challenger & Mike Webster vs Ron Fuller & Great Malenko
Ronnie Garvin vs Johnny Gray
Tony Garea vs Corsica Jean
Greg Peterson vs George Strickland

5/1/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Bearcat Wright
The Alaskans & George Harris vs Ronnie Garvin & Tony Garea & Johnny Gray
Hair vs Mask. No Time Limit.
Ron Fuller vs The Challenger
Hiro Matsuda vs Bob Roop
Greg Peterson vs George Strickland

5/2/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Russian Chain Match
Great Malenko beat Ronnie Garvin
Ron Fuller & Dennis McCord beat The Alaskans
Wee Willie Wilson beat Billy The Kid

5/3/72 Miami, FL @ Marine Stadium
Jack Brisco & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Florida Tag Team Champions Bobby Shane & Bearcat Wright dq
Paul Jones beat Great Malenko
Wee Willie Wilson beat Billy The Kid
Ron Fuller beat Bob Griffin
Bob Roop beat Mike Webster
Handicap Match
Ronnie Garvin & Great Mephisto & JC Dykes beat Johnny Walker & Louie Tillet
att: 3,104

5/8/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr vs Ron Fuller
Jack Brisco vs Mike Webster
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham vs The Professional & Scorpion
Ronnie Garvin vs George Harris
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray vs Dick Slater & Bob Griffin

5/9/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ron Fuller beat Great Mephisto in 1:00
The Professional & Bob Griffin beat Hiro Matsuda & Dennis McCord
Wee Willie Wilson & June Peterson beat Billy The Kid & Bonnie Watson
Tony Garea beat Alaskan I dq
Greg Peterson drew Dick Slater

5/16/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Loser of Fall must leave the State of Florida
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray & Johnny King (sub Ron Fuller) beat The Alaskans & George Harris (Alaskan I lost the fall)
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Griffin
Dennis McCord beat Earl Black
Greg Peterson beat Corsica Jean

5/19/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Roop vs Great Mephisto
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Great Malenko vs The Professional & Ronnie Garvin
Ron Fuller vs Earl Black
John Heath vs Corsica Jean
Smasher Sloan vs Dennis McCord

5/22/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Jack Brisco vs Bearcat Wright
Bobby Shane & The Challenger vs Ron Fuller & Ronnie Garvin
Florida Women's Champion Bonnie Watson vs June Peterson
Johnny Gray vs George Harris
Tony Garea vs Earl Black
Corsica Jean vs Greg Peterson

5/23/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Loser Leaves Town for 90 days
Ron Fuller beat Great Mephisto via pin
Great Malenko beat Mike Webster
Tony Garea beat George Harris
Dick Slater & The Scorpion beat Corsica Jean & Dennis McCord

5/24/72 Miami, FL @ Marine Stadium
Jack Brisco beat Florida Champion Paul Jones
Brass Knuckles Champion Great Malenko beat Bearcat Wright
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Mike Graham beat Great Mephisto & Bobby Shane
Johnny Walker beat Pak Song dq
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray beat Mike Webster & Earl Black
Ron Fuller drew The Professional
Bob Griffin beat George Harris
att: 2,217

5/29/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Bobby Shane
Russian Chain Match
Great Malenko vs Great Mephisto
Bob Roop vs Bearcat Wright
Ron Fuller vs Earl Black
Corsica Jean & Dick Slater vs Tony Garea & Johnny Gray
Smasher Sloan vs Johnny Walker

5/30/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Jack Brisco beat TV Champion Paul Jones but failed to pin him within 20 minutes so the title did not change hands.
Mike Graham & Bearcat Wright & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Bobby Shane & Bearcat Brown & Earl Black (sub Gorgeous George Jr)
The Professional beat Bob Roop
Johnny Walker beat Ronnie Garvin
Ron Fuller beat Mike George
Bob Griffin beat Corsica Jean

6/2/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jack Brisco vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Great Malenko vs Johnny Eagles
Ron Fuller vs Smasher Sloan
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray vs Corsica Jean & The Scorpion

6/5/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Ron Fuller vs Bearcat Wright
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Ronnie Garvin
Mike Webster vs Great Malenko
Bonnie Watson vs Linda Klein
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray vs The Scorpion & Dick Slater

6/6/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Dick Slater & The Scorpion beat Tony Garea & Johnny Gray when Slater pinned Gray after ramming him in to the ring post.
Ron Fuller beat Mike Webster via pin in 27:00
Smasher Sloan beat Greg Peterson
The Destroyer beat Corsica Jean via pin

6/9/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jack Brisco vs The Professional
Great Malenko vs Mike Webster
Pak Song vs Ron Fuller
Dick Slater & Smasher Sloan vs Tony Garea & Johnny Gray
Bob Griffin vs George Harris

6/12/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Bobby Shane & Mystery Partner vs Ron Fuller & Ronnie Garvin
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs The Professional
Great Malenko vs George Harris
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray vs Dick Slater & The Scorpion

6/13/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
No dq, No Time Limit, No managers or seconds
Eddie Graham beat Bobby Shane
Brass Knuckles Match
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones to win Brass Knuckles Trophy. The Trophy was then retired.  
Mike Graham & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Florida Tag Team Champions The Professional & Mike Webster when Woods pinned Webster
Zodiac drew Johnny Walker
Ron Fuller beat Smasher Sloan
Bob Griffin beat Mike George

6/16/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
The Scorpion vs Johnny Walker
Zodiac vs Bob Griffin
Ron Fuller vs George Harris
Bonnie Watson & Corsica Jean vs Sherri Lee & John Heath

6/19/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
$5,000 Karate Match
Pak Song vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Loser Leaves Town Match
Ronnie Garvin vs Red Beard
Ron Fuller vs The Professional
Johnny Gray vs Dick Slater
Corsica Jean vs Bill Ash
Tony Garea vs Great Malenko
Mike Webster vs Alan Butler

6/20/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Honer Hesterly Armory
Loser of Deciding Fall Leaves Town Match
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Bobby Shane & the Professional when the Professional lost the deciding Fall
Jack Brisco beat Pak Song
$5,000 Karate Match
Paul Jones beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Zodiac & Taurus drew Hiro Matsuda & Johnny Walker
Ron Fuller beat Bob Griffin
Mike Webster beat Bob Richards

6/23/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs The Scorpion
Tony Garea vs The Zodiac
Smasher Sloan vs Great Malenko
Ron Fuller vs Dick Slater
Johnny Gray vs Taurus

6/26/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs The Professional
Cage Match
Johnny Gray vs Dick Slater
Tony Garea & Great Malenko vs Mike Webster & Corsica Jean
Ron Fuller vs Alan Butler
Bob Griffin vs Roy Welch

6/30/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
11 Man Battle Royal
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs The Scorpion
The Zodiac vs Tony Marino
Ron Fuller vs Bob Griffin
Great Malenko vs Taurus
Dick Slater vs Tony Garea



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Dec 15th, 2007 07:15 pm
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/3/72 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Texas Tornado Death Match
Robert Fuller & Ron Fuller & Sputnik Monroe beat Saul Weingeroff & Karl Von Brauner & Kurt von Brauner in 9 falls
No Time Limit, No dq Match, Ken Ramey's Hair at Stake
Roughhouse Fargo beat Ken Ramey
The Interns no contest Frankie Laine & Jackie Fargo
Al Greene & Don Greene beat Eddie Marlin & Tony Charles
Sylvia Hackney beat Ann Jeanette
Gladiator beat Carlos Montes
att: 6,879

7/4/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Johnny Gray beat The Scorpion via pin in 32:00
Ron Fuller beat Dick Slater dq
Tony Garea beat Phil Robley on a reverse decision dq
Bob Griffin beat Corsica Jean via pin

7/7/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Ron Fuller vs Zodiac & Taurus
Mike Webster vs Hiro Matsuda
Bob Griffin vs Phil Robley
Smasher Sloan vs Mike George

7/10/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Champion Paul Jones vs Jack Brisco
Johnny Walker vs The Professional
Ron Fuller vs Mike Webster
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray vs Phil Robley & Dick Slater
Wee Willie Wilson vs Cowboy Lang

7/11/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Johnny Gray beat Phil Robley dq when Robley hit the referee
Farmer Pete & Cowboy Lang beat Wee Willie Wilson & Little Crusher in 17:00
Ron Fuller & Bob Griffin beat Dick Slater & Mike Webster in 29:00
Tony Garea beat Alan Butler via pin

7/17/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Two Purses, Two Referees
Paul Jones vs Jack Brisco
Ron Fuller vs The Professional
Hiro Matsuda vs Mike George
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray vs Alan Butler & Taurus
Johnny Reb vs Farmer Pete

7/18/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ron Fuller beat Taurus via pin after an elbow smash
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray beat Johnny Kace & Phil Robley when Garea pinned Kace
Farmer Pete beat Johnny Reb via pin
Bob Griffin beat Dick Slater dq when Slater slugged the referee
Mike George drew George McCreary

7/19/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
$5,000 Karate Match, Special Referee Don Curtis
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Paul Jones
Johnny Walker beat Buddy Colt
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Ron Fuller & Johnny Kace
Cowboy Lang beat Wee Willie Wilson
Hiro Matsuda beat Redbeard dq
Tony Garea & George McCready drew Phil Robley & Smasher Sloan

7/20/72 Arcadia, FL @ National Guard Armory
Paul Jones vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Ron Fuller & Mike Graham vs Taurus & Mike Webster
Farmer Pete vs Johnny Reb
Johnny Gray vs The Scorpion
Tony Garea vs Smasher Sloan

7/21/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ron Fuller & Jack Brisco vs Zodiac & Taurus
Redbeard vs Mike George
Wee Willie Wilson vs Cowboy Lang
Johnny Gray vs Smasher Sloan
Tony Garea vs The Scorpion

7/24/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Karate Legal
Paul Jones vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Ron Fuller vs The Professional
Sandy Parker vs Lilly Thomas
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray vs Mike Webster & Dick Slater
Hiro Matsuda vs Smasher Sloan
Bob Griffin vs George McCreary

7/25/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Taurus & Smasher Sloan beat Gene Yates & Corsica Jean when Sloan pinned Corsica Jean
Ron Fuller beat Zodiac dq
Dick Slater vs Bob Griffin
Sandy Parker beat Lily Thomas via pin in 19:00
Corsica Jean drew Smasher Sloan

7/26/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco on a 3rd fall dq when Brisco refused to release the Figure Four Leg Lock
Don Curtis beat Buddy Colt dq
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Hiro Matsuda & Ron Fuller
Johnny Walker beat Dick Slater
Mike Webster beat Johnny Gray
Phil Robley beat George McCreary

7/27/72 Tampa TV
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Johnny Gray beat Buddy Colt & Phil Robley
Taurus beat Mike George
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Johnny Walker & Ron Fuller

7/28/72 Ft. Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Southern Champion Zodiac beat Ron Fuller
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods & Hiro Matsuda beat Mike Webster & Redbeard
Bob Griffin beat Dick Slater
Phil Robley beat Gene Yates

7/31/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Winner to meet NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr
Paul Jones vs Jack Brisco
Southern Champion Zodiac vs Hiro Matsuda
Ron Fuller & Gene Yates vs Taurus & Dick Slater
Bob Griffin vs Redbeard
Tony Garea vs Corsica Jean

8/1/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco dq
Florida tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens no contest Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Ron Fuller
Zodiac beat Dale Lewis
Buddy Colt beat Johnny Walker
Hiro Matsuda beat Jim Dillon
Robert Fuller beat Mike Webster
Lilly Thomas beat Sandy Parker

8/2/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
Winner to meet NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr
Zodiac beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Hiro Matsuda & Ron Fuller
Buddy Colt beat Louie Tillet dq (sub Johnny Walker)
Lilly Thomas beat Sandy Parker
Tony Garea beat Dick Slater dq
Taurus beat George McCreary

8/4/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
No dq Match, No Time Limit
Ron Fuller vs Zodiac
Bob Griffin & Tony Garea vs Mike Webster & Redbeard
Lilly Thomas vs Sandy Parker
Gene Yates vs Taurus

8/8/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Buddy Colt
Jack Brisco beat Ray Stevens
Nick Bockwinkel beat Ron Fuller
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Red Beard & Mike Webster
Tim Woods beat The Zodiac
Taurus beat Mike George

8/9/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Bob Orton
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Jack Brisco & Ron Fuller
Buddy Colt beat Louie Tillet
Mike Graham beat Taurus
Red Beard beat Bob Griffin
Mike George beat Scott Casey

8/12/72 St. Petersburg, FL @ Bayfront Center
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Zodiac in overtime to win Southern Title and unmasked him as Bob Orton Sr
Jack Brisco beat Buddy Colt dq
Florida Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller
Bob Griffin beat Taurus
Mike George beat George McCreary
att: 6,641

8/15/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Griffin beat Dick Slater (sub Phil Robley) dq when Buddy Colt interfered
Ron Fuller beat Buddy Colt dq when the referee saw Colt jab Fuller in the throat
Mike Webster & Dick Slater beat Mike George & Corsica Jean
Allan Butler beat George McCreary via pin
Smasher Sloan beat Scott Casey

8/18/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirate's World Arena
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Bob Orton
Don Curtis vs Buddy Colt
Ron Fuller vs Taurus
Mike Webster & Redbeard vs Bob Griffin & Tony Garea
Florida Women's Champion Bonnie Watson vs Margie Ramsey

8/21/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr vs Jack Brisco
Mike Graham & Eddie Graham vs Redbeard & Mike Webster
Ron Fuller vs Bob Orton
Dick Slater vs George McCreary
Smasher Sloan vs Corsica Jean
Scott Casey vs Alan Butler

8/22/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Buddy Colt (sub Paul Jones) beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Hair vs Hair
Eddie Graham beat Redbeard
Florida Tag Team Champions Hiro Matsuda & Bob Orton beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Ron Fuller beat The Scorpion
Buddy Colt beat Louie Tillet
Mike Webster beat Mike George

8/23/72 Miami Beach, FL
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Jack Brisco
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt
Redbeard & Mike Webster beat Ron Fuller & Bob Griffin
Louie Tillet beat Phil Robley
Tony Garea beat Alan Butler

8/25/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirate's World Arena
Jack Brisco vs Buddy Colt
Hair vs Mask
Ron Fuller vs Taurus
Red Beard & Mike Webster vs Mike Graham & Bob Griffin
Alan Butler vs George McCreary
Scott Casey vs Corsica Jean

8/28/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Eddie Graham vs Redbeard
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Buddy Colt
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr vs Ron Fuller & Hiro Matsuda
Mike George vs Tony Garea
George McCreary vs Alan Butler

8/29/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ron Fuller beat Southern Champion Tim Woods but refused to accept the victory and title because Ron hit Woods below the belt with a tackle. The referee then declared the match a draw when Fuller refused to accept the belt.
Phil Robley beat Leo Garibaldi 31:00
Tony Garea beat Alan Butler dq when Butler tossed Garea over the top rope
George McCreary beat Scott Casey via pin
Bob Orton Jr beat Bobby Lane

8/30/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
Florida Champion Paul Jones drew Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Jack Brisco beat Buddy Colt dq
Redbeard & Mike Webster beat Ron Fuller & Hiro Matsuda
Bob Griffin beat Alan Butler
Phil Robley beat Mike George
Smasher Sloan drew Tony Garea

9/1/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirate's World Arena
Paul Jones vs Jack Brisco
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham vs Redbeard & Mike Webster
Ron Fuller vs Dick Slater
Tony Garea vs Alan Butler
George McCreary vs Scott Casey

9/4/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Held up Southern Title and Double purse to the winner
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Buddy Colt
Bob Orton Sr vs Bobo Brazil
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller vs Redbeard & Mr X
Bonnie Watson vs Ella Waldek
Hiro Matsuda vs Alan Butler

9/5/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ron Fuller beat Red Beard by submission with a Figure Four Leg Scissors
Bob Orton Jr & Mike George beat Smasher Sloan & Alan Butler dq
George McCreary beat Bobby Lane via pin
Corsica Jean beat ?

9/12/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ron Fuller beat Bobby Shane dq for illegal roughness
Mike Graham & Bob Griffin beat Black Bart & Chuck Riley
Scott Casey drew Smasher Sloan
Bob Orton Jr beat George McCreary via pin

9/13/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Louie Tillet & Johnny Walker beat Buddy Colt & Phil Robley
Ron Fuller beat Dick Murdoch
Florida Women's Champion Bonnie Watson beat Ella Waldek
Jack Evans beat Tony Garea
Bob Griffin beat Chuck Riley via pin

9/15/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirate's World Arena
Paul Jones vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Redbeard vs Mike Graham
Bobby Shane & Mike Webster vs Ron Fuller & Hiro Matsuda
Tony Garea vs Jack Evans
Mike George vs Chuck Riley

9/22/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirate's World Arena
Florida Champion Paul Jones vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham vs Phil Robley & Redbeard
Bob Orton Sr vs Hiro Matsuda
Ron Fuller vs Black Bart
Bob Griffin vs Smasher Sloan
Bob Orton Jr vs Jack Evans

9/29/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirate's World Arena
Jack Brisco vs Sputnik Monroe
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Bob Orton
Ron Fuller & Hiro Matsuda vs Phil Robley & Jack Evans
Mike Graham vs Smasher Sloan
Norvel Austin vs Tony Garea
Scott Casey vs Bobby Lane



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Dec 15th, 2007 07:16 pm
  PM Quote Reply
9th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
10/4/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
Buddy Colt beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Jack Brisco & Mike Graham beat Bobby Shane & Mike Webster
Ron Fuller beat Redbeard
Hiro Matsuda beat Joe Nova
Bob Griffin beat Phil Robley
Tony Garea beat Scott Casey

10/6/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirate's World Arena
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Buddy Colt
Paul Jones vs Ron Fuller
Mike Graham vs Jack Evans
Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin vs Bob Griffin & Scott Casey
Bob Orton vs Mike George

10/10/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Man Mountain Mike won a 14 Man Battle Royal
Mike Graham (sub Eddie Graham) beat Bobby Shane dq
Mike Webster beat Ron Fuller
Dick Slater & Joe Nova beat Duke Keomuka & Bob Orton Jr
Jack Evans beat Phil Brummett
Smasher Sloan beat Corsica Jean

10/13/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirate's World Arena
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Buddy Colt
Paul Jones & Phil Robley vs Eddie Graham & Mike Graham
Tony Garea vs Dick Slater
Ron Fuller vs Mike Paidousis
Corsica Jean vs Phil Brumett

10/16/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Fairgrounds Speedway
Eddie Graham vs Bobby Shane
Ron Fuller vs Paul Jones
Man Mountain Mike & Tony Garea vs Redbeard & Mike Webster
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Mike Webster

10/17/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Haystacks Calhoun won a 20 man battle royal
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Mike Graham & Jack Brisco beat Bobby Shane & Buddy Colt dq
Sputnik Monroe & Norvell Austin drew Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller 20:00
Great Malenko beat Redbeard
Phil Robley beat Bob Griffin by submission with a sleeper hold

10/18/72 Miami, Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Man Mountain Mike won an 18 man battle royal
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones dq
Louie Tillet & Mike Graham & Mr. Miami beat Bobby Shane & Mike Webster & Redbeard
Ron Fuller beat Mike Paidousis
Phil Robley beat Tito Montez
Scott Casey beat Phil Brummett

10/19/72 Fort Pierce, FL
Ron Fuller beat Bobby Shane dq
Paul Jones beat Hiro Matsuda
Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin beat Tony Garea & Tito Montez
Bonnie Watson beat Ella Waldek
Phil Robley beat Scott Casey

10/20/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirates World Arena
Lumberjack Match
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Buddy Colt
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller vs Paul Jones & Mike Paidousis
Man Mountain Mike vs Joe Nova
Phil Robley vs Scott Casey
Jack Evans vs Corsica Jean

10/23/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
15 Man $3,401 Battle Royal including Man Mountain Mike
Paul Jones vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller vs Bobby Shane & Mike Webster
Phil Robley vs Bob Griffin
Scott Casey vs Swede Karlson

10/24/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Mike Webster could not pin Bob Orton Jr twice within the 20 minute time limit so Orton Jr was declared the winner
Bob Griffin & Ron Fuller beat Redbeard & Ed Wiskowski
Hiro Matsuda beat Joe Nova dq
Swede Carlson beat Scott Casey via pin
Jack Evans beat Corsica Jean
att: 1,000+

10/27/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirates World Arena
Paul Jones vs Ron Fuller
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Phil Robley
Man Mountain Mike vs Redbeard
Bob Griffin & Scott Casey vs Joe Nova & Swede Karlson

10/30/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Bobby Shane vs Man Mountain Mike
Florida Tag Team Champions Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin vs Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller
Mike Graham vs Phil Robley
Bob Orton Sr vs Redbeard
Scott Casey vs Swede Karlson

10/31/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Fists vs Karate Match
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones
Buddy Colt beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods to win Southern title
Bobby Shane & Phil Robley beat Eddie Graham & Mike Graham
Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin beat Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr
Ron Fuller beat Swede Karlson
Dick Slater beat Bob Griffin

11/3/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirates World Arena
Ron Fuller vs Paul Jones
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Man Mountain Mike vs Phil Robley & Buddy Colt
Bob Griffin vs Jack Evans
Joe Nova vs Scott Casey
Tito Montez vs Swede Karlson

11/6/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Jack Brisco vs Bobby Shane
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller vs Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin
Mike Graham vs Redbeard
Peggy Patterson vs Lily Thomas
Swede Karlson vs Bob Griffin
Scott Casey vs John Smith

11/7/72 Fort Myers, FL
Big Bad John beat Ron Fuller
Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr beat Redbeard & Swede Karlson
Lily Thomas beat Peggy Patterson
Bob Griffin beat Joe Nova
Jack Evans drew Tito Montez

11/8/72 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Bearcat Wright & Mr Miami & Louie Tillet beat Bobby Shane & Mike Webster & Stephen The Body (Shane's Valet)
Southern Champion Buddy Colt beat Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods dq
Mike Graham beat Phil Robley
Ron Fuller beat John Smith via pin
Lily Thomas beat Peggy Patterson via pin
Dick Slater drew Bob Griffin
att: 3,000+

11/10/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirates World Arena
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Ron Fuller vs Paul Jones & Phil Robley
Robert Fuller vs Norvell Austin
Bob Griffin vs Sputnik Monroe
Scott Casey vs Dick Slater
Ed Wiskowski vs Phil Brumett

11/13/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Paul Jones vs Jack Brisco
Florida Tag Title Match
Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin vs Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Redbeard
Big Bad John vs Bob Griffin
Tito Montez vs Jack Evans
Phil Brumett vs Scott Casey

11/16/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL
Bobby Shane vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Paul Jones vs Boris Malenko
Doug Gilbert & Mike Webster vs Bob Orton Sr & Bob Orton Jr
Big Bad John vs Ron Fuller
Jack Evans vs Frank Hester
Joe Nova vs Ed Wiskowski

11/20/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Texas Tornado Death Match, No dq, No Time Limit
Norvell Austin & Sputnik Monroe vs Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller
Florida Champion Paul Jones vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Hiro Matsuda vs Swede Karlson
Big Bad John vs Ed Wiskowski
Dick Slater vs Jack Evans
Kevin Sullivan vs John Smith

11/24/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirates World Arena
Russian Chain Match
Paul Jones vs Great Malenko
Big Bad John & Phil Robley vs Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller
Kevin Sullivan vs Redbeard
Hiro Matsuda vs John Smith
Mike Webster vs Ed Wiskowski
Bob Orton Jr vs Swede Karlson

11/25/72 Deland, FL
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt dq
Paul Jones beat Great Malenko
Bob Griffin & Ron Fuller beat Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin
Bob Orton Sr beat Phil Robley
Dick Slater beat Corsica Jean
Kevin Sullivan beat Mike Webster

11/27/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Big Bad John
Florida Champion Paul Jones vs Ron Fuller
Jack Brisco vs Sputnik Monroe
Great Malenko vs Phil Robley
Robert Fuller vs Norvel Austin
Susan Green & Kevin Sullivan vs Paula Kaye & Joe Nova
Big Bad John vs Pedro Columbo

12/1/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirates World Arena
Texas Death Match
Paul Jones vs Great Malenko
Ron Fuller vs Big Bad John
Kevin Sullivan & Robert Fuller vs Phil Robley & Mike Webster
Sputnik Monroe vs Ed Wiskowski
Bob Orton Jr vs John Smith
Scott Casey vs Joe Nova

12/2/72 Atlanta TV
Buddy Colt beat Don Curtis
Bob Armstrong beat Carlos Montez
Dory Funk Jr drew Jack Brisco
Ron Fuller & Roy Lee Welch beat Jack Evans & Gray Fox

12/4/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Lights Out Match
Big Bad John vs Ron Fuller
Jack Brisco vs Buddy Colt
Robert Fuller vs Sputnik Monroe
Kevin Sullivan & Great Malenko vs Phil Robley & Joe Nova
Corsica Jean vs Ed Wiskowski
Bob Griffin vs Scott Casey

12/11/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Buddy Colt
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller vs Phil Robley & Dick Slater
Big Bad John vs Alan Butler
Great Malenko vs Jim McKinney
Darling Dagmar vs Diamond Lil
Frank Hester vs John Wolfman Smith

12/12/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Special Referee: Joe Louis
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt to win Southern Title
Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones dq
Robert Fuller & Ron Fuller & Mike Graham beat Bobby Shane & Stephen & Chris Markoff
Dale Lewis beat Jim McKinney by submission with a sleeper hold
Little Bruiser & Johnny Reb beat Wee Willie Wilson & Billy The Kid
Kevin Sullivan beat Scott Casey

12/15/72 Atlanta, GA
Danny Hodge beat Hiro Matsuda
Bob Armstrong beat Buddy Colt
Norvel Austin & Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe beat Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller & Buddy Fuller dq
Bill Dromo drew Doug Gilbert
Eddie Graham beat Masked Marvel dq
Roy Welch beat Jack Evans
Jerry Oates beat Carlos Montez

12/15/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirates World Arena
Paul Jones & Bobby Shane vs Mike Graham & Great Malenko
Ron Fuller vs Mike Webster
Bob Orton Jr vs Dick Slater
Diamond Lil vs Darling Dagmar
Bob Griffin vs Wolfman John Smith

12/23/72 St. Petersburg, FL @ Bayfront Center
Big Bad John beat Paul Jones
Jack Brisco beat Buddy Colt dq
Mr. Wrestling & Dale Lewis & Mike Graham beat Phil Robley & Chris Markoff & Bobby Shane
Robert Fuller & Ron Fuller beat John Smith & Dick Slater
Wee Willie Wilson & Darling Dagmar & Billy The Kid beat Little Bruiser & Johnny Reb & Diamond Lil
Kevin Sullivan beat Jim McKinney
Frank Hester beat Joe Nova

12/25/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Ron Fuller
Mike Graham & Great Malenko beat Bobby Shane & Stephen
Bob Orton Sr beat Dick Slater
Bob Orton Jr beat Joe Nova
Corsica Jean drew Ed Wiskowski



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Dec 15th, 2007 07:20 pm
  PM Quote Reply
10th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
4/3/73 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Lights Out Match
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Buddy Colt
Ron Fuller beat Southern Champion Paul Jones dq
Tim Woods & Jack Brisco beat Masked Saints dq
Big Bad John beat Tony Nero
Gorgeous George Jr drew Roberto Soto 15:00
Chris Markoff beat Mr Kleen
Great Malenko beat Alex Perez

4/10/73 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Ron Fuller beat Paul Jones 2/3 to win Southern Title
Florida Champion Buddy Colt beat Tim Woods
The Samoans beat Great Malenko & Big Bad John
Roberto Soto beat Bobby Shane dq
Dick Slater drew Frank Hester
Steve Keirn beat George Harris
Blackjack Slade beat Ed Wiskwoski

4/11/73 Miami Beach, FL
Lights Out Match
Louie Tillet beat Bobby Shane
Florida Champion Buddy Colt beat Big Bad John
Jack Brisco beat Southern Champion Paul Jones no title change
Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan beat Blackjack Slade & Dick Slater
The Samoans beat Tim Woods & Great Malenko
The Saints drew Jack Welch & Frank Hester
Gorgeous George Jr beat Roberto Soto
Ron Fuller beat Tony Nero
Steve Keirn beat Alex Perez

4/14/73 St Petersburg, FL @ Bayfront Center
Steel Cage Match, Special Referee: Big Bad John
Paul Jones beat Buddy Colt
Titles vs Masks
Florida Tag Team Champions Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan beat The Saints
TV Champion Jack Brisco beat Bobby Shane
Gorgeous George Jr beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
The Samoans drew Ron Fuller & Big Bad John
Frank Hester & Roberto Soto beat Dick Slater & Blackjack Slade
Chris Markoff drew Great Malenko
Stan Hansen & Steve Keirn beat Alex Perez & Tony Nero

4/17/73 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Southern Champion Ron Fuller no contest Florida Champion Buddy Colt
Loser Leaves Town
Dale Lewis beat Big Bad John
Florida Tag Team Champions Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan beat The Samoans dq
Kinji Shibuya beat Gene Yates
Great Malenko beat Gorgeous George Jr
Stan Hansen beat Chris Markoff dq
Alex Perez drew Pat O'Brien
Bob Bruggers beat Karl Von Stroheim

4/18/73 Miami Beach, FL
Jack Brisco (sub Thunderbolt Patterson) beat Florida Champion Buddy Colt
Southern Champion Ron Fuller beat Dale Lewis
Big Bad John & Great Malenko beat The Samoans dq
El Sicidelico & Roberto Soto beat The Saints
Dick Slater & Blackjack Slade beat Gene Yates & Pat O'Brien
Chris Markoff drew Frank Hester
Stan Hansen beat Mighty Yankee I
Steve Keirn beat Mighty Yankee II
att: 3,267

4/24/73 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Special Referee: Man Mountain Mike
Southern Champion Ron Fuller beat Buddy Colt
The Samoans beat Florida Tag Team Champions Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan dq
Paul Jones beat Dale Lewis
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Gorgeous George Jr
Great Malenko beat The Saint
Jack Welch beat Bobby Heenan (Bob Henning?)
Pat O'Brien beat Mighty Yankee I

4/25/73 Miami Beach, FL
Southern Champion Ron Fuller beat Paul Jones
Florida Champion Buddy Colt beat Tim Woods
Tony Charles (sub Mike Graham) & Kevin Sullivan beat Chris Markoff & Gorgeous George Jr
The Samoans beat Frank Hester & Roberto Soto
Man Mountain Mike beat Dick Slater & Alex Perez & Blackjack Slade
Dale Lewis beat Great Malenko
El Sicodelico beat The Saint
Stan Hansen beat Tony Nero

5/1/73 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Ron Fuller beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Buddy Colt beat Dale Lewis
The Samoans & Sir Richard Conrad beat Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan & Louie Tillet
Roberto Soto drew Chris Markoff
Tony Charles beat Blackjack Slade
Great Malenko beat Tony Nero
Steve Keirn beat Bob Hennig?
Jack Welch beat Pat O'Brien

5/2/73 Miami Beach, FL
Steel Cage Match
Buddy Colt beat Paul Jones
The Samoans beat Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco
Tim Woods drew Gorgeous George Jr
Frank Hester & Bobby Cash beat Tony Nero & Karl Von Stroheim.
Dick Slater & Blackjack Slade beat Roberto Soto & El Sicodelico.
Ron Fuller beat Dale Lewis
Tony Charles beat Chris Markoff
The Saint beat Stan Hansen

5/7/73 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Southern Champion Ron Fuller vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan vs Dick Slater & Black Jack Slade
Dale Lewis vs Great Malenko
Tosh Togo vs Pat O'Brien
Jim Williams vs Robert Fuller
El Sicodelico vs Tony Nero

5/8/73 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Paul Jones beat Florida Champion Buddy Colt dq when Chris Markoff interfered
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan beat The Samoans & Sir Richard Conrad
Southern Champion Ron Fuller beat Chris Markoff
Tosh Togo beat Stan Hansen
Dale Lewis beat Roberto Soto (sub Jimmy Golden)
Roberto Soto drew Gorgeous George Jr 15:00
Tony Charles beat Jim Brooks
Great Malenko beat Karl Von Stroheim

5/9/73 Miami Beach
Southern Champion Ron Fuller beat Florida Champion Buddy Colt
Florida Tag Team Champions Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan beat The Samoans dq
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Bob Bruggers beat Jim Brooks & Gorgeous George Jr
Frank Hester & Bobby Cash beat Dick Slater & Blackjack Slade
Paul Jones beat Man Mountain Mike
Roberto Soto beat Jim Williams
Tony Charles beat Dale Lewis
Tosh Togo beat Stan Hansen
att: 3,140

5/15/73 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Eddie Graham & Paul Jones beat Chris Markoff & Buddy Colt when Jones pinned Markoff
Southern Champion Ron Fuller beat Dale Lewis
Dick Murdoch no contest Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Tosh Togo beat Hiro Matsuda
The Samoans beat Stan Hansen & Roberto Soto
Tony Charles drew Gorgeous George Jr
Steve Keirn beat Jim Williams

5/16/73 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Southern Champion Ron Fuller ddq Florida Champion Buddy Colt
The Samoans beat Florida Tag Team Champions Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan dq when Sullivan tossed one of the Samoans over the top rope
Terry Funk & Dick Murdoch & Chris Markoff beat Hiro Matsuda & Paul Jones & Roberto Soto dq
The Saints drew Frank Hester & Porkchop Cash
Gorgeous George Jr beat Steve Keirn
Dale Lewis drew Tony Charles
Tosh Togo beat Bob Bruggers

5/18/73 St. Louis, MO
Missouri State Champion Gene Kiniski beat Harley Race 2/3
1. Kiniski pinned Race after a backbreaker and knee drop in 11:50
2. Race pinned Kiniski after a diving head but in 3:30
3. Kiniski pinned Race after a knee drop in 2:50
Bruno Sammartino beat Rip Hawk via pin with a rolling cradle hold in 8:35
Jack Brisco drew Terry Funk when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1. Brisco beat Funk with the Figure Four leg Lock
2. Funk beat Brisco with the Spinning Toe Hold
3. The 30:00 time limit expired before either man could score the winning fall
Pat O'Connor beat George Steele dq in 8:57 when Steele tossed O'Connor over the top rope
Jerry Brisco beat Jim Johnson with the Figure Four Leg Lock in 3:34
Ron Fuller beat Rick Luca in 0:41
Bill Miller & Dan Miller beat Sweet Daddy Siki & Luis Martinez

5/22/73 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Lights Out Match
Paul Jones no contest Dick Murdoch when spectators interfered
Ron Fuller beat Chris Markoff
Gorgeous George Jr won a battle royal
Hiro Matsuda beat Tosh Togo
Dale Lewis drew Mr Wrestling Tim Woods 15:00
The Samoans beat Frank Hester & Bobby Cash
Gorgeous George Jr beat El Sicodelico
Tony Charles beat Karl Von Stroheim

5/23/73 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Dick Murdoch dq when Murdoch jumped off the top rope onto Woods
Paul Jones & Ron Fuller beat Buddy Colt & Chris Markoff dq when Dick Murdoch interfered
Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan beat The Saints
The Samoans beat Frank Hester & Bobby Cash
Jack Welch & Hiro Matsuda & El Sicodelico beat Tosh Togo & Yoshimura & Taro Kobayashi
att: 2,985

5/26/73 Sarasota, FL
Lights Out Match
Eddie Graham vs Buddy Colt
Florida Tag Team Champions Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan vs The Samoans
Southern Champion Ron Fuller vs Tosh Togo
$1,000 Challenge Match
Dale Lewis vs Roberto Soto
Tony Charles vs Gorgeous George Jr
Chris Markoff vs El Sicodelico
Frank Hester & Bobby Cash vs Yoshimura & Taro Kobayashi

5/29/73 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Paul Jones beat Dick Murdoch
Southern Champion Ron Fuller beat Gorgeous George Jr
Florida Champion Buddy Colt beat Hiro Matsuda
Florida Tag Team Champions Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan beat The Saints
Johnny Valentine beat Roberto Soto
Tony Charles beat Frank Martinez
Dale Lewis beat Steve Keirn
Tosh Togo beat John Wolfman Smith

5/30/73 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
NWA Champion Harley Race beat Ron Fuller
Eddie Graham & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Paul Jones beat Buddy Colt & Chris Markoff & Dick Murdoch
Johnny Valentine beat Hiro Matsuda
Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan beat Dale Lewis & Tosh Togo
Gorgeous George Jr beat El Sicodelico
Tony Charles & Roberto Soto beat Taro Kobayashi & Akio Yoshihara
Frank Hester beat Frank Martinez

6/2/73 St Petersburg, FL @ Bayfront Center
Thunderbolt Patterson vs NWA Champion Harley Race
Florida Title Match
Buddy Colt vs Ron Fuller
Florida Tag Title Match
Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan vs The Samoans
22-man battle royal featuring Man Mountain Mike
Paul Jones vs Chris Markoff
Dale Lewis vs Tim Woods
Tony Charles & Roberto Soto vs The Saints
Steve Keirn vs Dick Slater
Bobby Cash & Frankie Hester vs Taro Kobayashi & Akio Yoshihara

6/5/73 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Paul Jones & Jack Brisco beat Johnny Valentine & Buddy Colt
Southern Champion Ron Fuller beat Gorgeous George Jr
Robert Fuller (sub Mike Graham) & Kevin Sullivan beat Dale Lewis & Chris Markoff
Ron Mikolajczyk & Hiro Matsuda beat The Saints
Frank Hester beat Taro Kobayashi
Jack Welch beat Akio Yoshimara
Bobby Cash beat Karl Von Stroheim

6/12/73 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Paul Jones beat Buddy Colt to win Florida Title
Florida Tag Team Champions The Samoans beat Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan dq
Southern Champion Ron Fuller beat Dale Lewis dq
Gorgeous George Jr beat Robert Fuller
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Saint I
Chris Markoff beat Frank Hester
Bobby Cash beat Wolfman Smith

6/13/73 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Buddy Colt beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Paul Jones beat Dale Lewis
Florida Tag Team Champions The Samoans beat Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller
Tony Charles beat Dick Slater dq
Gorgeous George Jr beat Dick Amnot
Roberto Soto beat Frank Martinez
Bobby Cash beat Tony Nero
Frank Hester & Kevin Sullivan beat The Saints
att: 2,960

6/15/73 St. Louis, MO
NWA Champion Harley Race drew Bruno Sammartino when the 60:00 time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1. Race pinned Sammartino after an atomic drop in 17:21
2. Sammartino beat Race by submission with a Bear Hug in 11:53
3. The time limit expired before either man could score another fall
Missouri State Champion Gene Kiniski beat Jack Brisco via pin after a backbreaker in 17:16
Pat O'Connor & Rufus R Jones & Bobo Brazil beat George Steele & Bill Miller & Dan Miller when Brazil pinned Dan Miller after a head butt in 8:23
Terry Funk drew Ron Fuller 20:00
Ethel Johnson beat Marva Scott via pin in 5:37
Ronnie Etchison & Ben Justice beat Jim Dalton & Ken Dillinger 2/3
1. Dalton pinned Justice after an elbow drop in 5:11
2. Justice pinned Dalton in 5:33
3. Etchison pinned Dillinger in 4:00

6/20/73 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Jack Brisco beat Buddy Colt
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Johnny Valentine
Southern Champion Ron Fuller beat Gorgeous George Jr
Tony Charles drew Dick Slater
The Saints beat Steve Keirn & Stan Hansen
Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan & Robert Fuller beat Dale Lewis & Samoans

6/23/73 Sarasota, FL
Buddy Colt vs Florida Champion Paul Jones
Southern Champion Ron Fuller vs Gorgeous George Jr
Robert Fuller Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan vs Chris Markoff & The Samoans
Dale Lewis vs Man Mountain Mike
Boris Malenko vs Dick Slater
Bobby Cash & Frankie Hester vs The Saints
Dick Amnot vs Frank Martinez

6/26/73 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Eddie Graham beat Stan Vachon
Johnny Valentine beat Ron Fuller to win the Southern Heavyweight Title
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Dale Lewis
Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan beat Gorgeous George Jr & Buddy Colt
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat The Saint
Robert Fuller drew Chris Markoff
Great Malenko beat Frank Martinez

6/27/73 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Champion Paul Jones beat Johnny Valentine dq
Ron Fuller beat Buddy Colt
Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan beat Florida Tag Team Champions The Samoans dq
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Stan Vachon
Great Malenko drew Dale Lewis
Roberto Soto beat Karl Von Stroheim
Dick Slater beat Frank Hester
att: 3,512

6/30/73 St Petersburg, FL @ Bayfront Center
Florida Champion Paul Jones ddq Johnny Valentine
Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan beat Florida Tag Team Champions The Samoans dq
Fabulous Moolah beat Bonnie Watson
Buddy Colt beat Jack Brisco to win Florida TV Title
Ron Fuller drew Gorgeous George Jr
Dale Lewis beat Man Mountain Mike
Tony Charles & Roberto Soto beat Masked Saints
Great Malenko beat Karl Von Stroheim
Dick Slater beat Dick Amnot



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Dec 15th, 2007 07:22 pm
  PM Quote Reply
11th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/2/73 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Johnny Valentine beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Paul Jones beat Buddy Colt
The Samoans beat Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller
Kevin Sullivan drew Gorgeous George Jr
Dale Lewis beat Great Malenko
Tony Charles beat Taro Kobayashi & Akio Yoshihara
Roberto Soto beat Karl Von Stroheim
Eva Seedloff & Heather Feather beat Lilly Thomas & Linda Klein

7/11/73 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Johnny Valentine beat Ron Fuller
Buddy Colt drew Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Great Malenko beat The Mongol
Dick Slater beat Stan Hansen
Great Mephisto beat Robert Fuller
Paul Jones beat Gorgeous George Jr dq
Frank Hester & Vicki Williams beat The Saint & Toni Rose
att: 3,184

7/18/73 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Southern Champion Johnny Valentine beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Texas Tornado Match
Paul Jones & Tony Charles beat Buddy Colt & Gorgeous George Jr
Bonnie Watson beat Debbie Johnson
Ron Fuller beat Great Mephisto dq
Don Carson beat Roberto Soto
Steve Keirn beat Ronnie Paul
Little Bobo beat Little Bruiser

7/21/73 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena
TV Champion Buddy Colt vs Tim Woods
Florida Champion Paul Jones vs Great Mephisto
Florida Tag Team Champions The Samoans vs Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller
Florida Women's Champion Bonnie Watson vs Debbie Johnson
Don Carson vs Tony Charles
Wee Willie Wilson vs Billy The Kid
Dick Slater vs Roberto Soto
Bobby Cash vs Ronnie Paul

7/25/73 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
NWA Champion Jack Brisco drew Paul Jones 60:00
Lou Thesz beat Southern Champion Johnny Valentine dq
Florida Champion Buddy Colt beat Tony Charles
Texas Tornado Match
Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan beat The Samoans
Great Mephisto beat Jerry Oates
Don Carson beat Steve Keirn
Little Bobo beat Billy The Kid
Ron Fuller beat Chris Markoff

8/24/73 St. Louis, MO
Missouri State Champion Gene Kiniski beat Ron Fuller
Rufus R Jones beat Bill Miller dq
Johnny Valentine & Pat O'Connor beat Hans Schmidt & Terry Funk
Jerry Brisco drew Roger Kirby
Bob Geigel (sub Mike George) beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Tokyo Joe & Togo the Great beat Jim Brunzell & Danny Little Bear

9/1/73 St Petersburg, FL @ Bayfront Center
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Dory Funk Jr. dq
Southern Champion Bill Dromo beat Georgeous George Jr
Florida Tag Team Champions Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan beat Dale & Gene Lewis
Lou Thesz beat Johnny Valentine
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater & Samoans Tio & Tapu beat Paul Jones & Roberto Soto & Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller
Great Mephisto beat Mr. Kleen
Don Carson beat Frank Hester
Dennis Stamp beat Steve Keirn

9/7/73 St. Louis, MO
Missouri State Champion Gene Kiniski beat Johnny Valentine
Pat O'Connor & Rufus R Jones & Ron Fuller beat Dick Murdoch & Bill Miller & Hans Schmidt
Bobo Brazil no contest Terry Funk
Roger Kirby drew Danny Little Bear
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Jim Johnson
Great Togo & Tokyo Joe beat Vic Nichols & Mike George

9/11/73 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Lou Thesz
Florida Champion Great Mephisto vs Paul Jones
Florida Tag Team Champions Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan vs Bobby Shane & Don Carson
Southern Champion Dusty Rhodes vs Tony Parisi
Johnny Valentine vs Ron Fuller
Dick Slater & Jerry Usher vs Bill Dromo & Tony Charles
Jimmy Golden vs The Saint

9/17/73 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Buddy Fuller & Robert Fuller & Ron Fuller vs the Samoans & Dandy Jack Crawford
Florida Champion Great Mephisto vs Jimmy Golden
No Dq., No time limit
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Don Carson
Tony Charles vs Gene Lewis
Steve Keirn vs John Smith

9/21/73 St. Louis, MO
Gene Kiniski & Terry Funk beat Rufus R Jones & Ron Fuller
Harley Race beat Pat O'Connor
Bearcat Wright beat Bill Miller dq
Hans Schmidt beat Mark Quarry
Cowboy Lang beat Little Louie
Togo the Great & Tokyo Joe beat Eddie Graham & Ronnie Etchison

10/5/73 St. Louis
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Gene Kiniski
Johnny Valentine & Rufus R Jones beat Harley Race & Bill Miller
Ron Fuller beat Ivan Koloff dq
Bobo Brazil & Pat O'Connor beat Bill Miller & Ivan Koloff dq
Black Angus beat Buddy Wolff
Ron Fuller beat Dan Miller
Taro Kobayashi & Tokyo Joe beat Reggie Parks & Randy Curtis

10/10/73 Miami, FL
Texas Death Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Paul Jones (sub Thunderbolt Patterson)
Louis Tillet beat Bobby Shane
Bill Dromo & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Buddy Colt & Dick Slater
The Samoans beat Tony Charles & Dennis Stamp
Ron Fuller beat Great Mephisto
Don Carson beat Kevin Sullivan
Great Malenko beat Gorgeous George Jr
Frank Hester beat Gene Lewis

10/16/73 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Southern Champion Paul Jones beat Dusty Rhodes on a reverse decision
Buddy Colt beat Ron Fuller
Jimmy Golden beat Don Carson
Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan beat Great Mephisto & Magnificent Sardo
Dick Slater drew Dennis Stamp 15:00
Bill Dromo beat Winston

10/17/73 Miami Beach
Dick Slater & Dusty Rhodes beat Great Malenko & Paul Jones
The Samoans & Dandy Jack beat Dennis Stamp & Tony Charles & Mr. Kleen
Buddy Colt beat Bill Dromo
Ron Fuller beat Great Mephisto
Jimmy Golden beat Don Carson dq
Jack Welch beat Gorgeous George Jr dq
Kevin Sullivan beat Magnificent Sardo
Frank Hester beat Winston

10/19/73 St. Louis, MO
Gene Kiniski beat Johnny Valentine
Missouri State Champion Harley Race drew Dory Funk Jr
Bobo Brazil & Pat O'Connor beat Bill Miller & Ivan Koloff dq
Black Angus beat Buddy Wolff
Ron Fuller beat Dan Miller
Taro Kobayashi & Tokyo Joe beat Reggie Parks & Billy Red Lyons

10/24/73 Miami, FL
Russian Chain Match
Great Malenko beat Dusty Rhodes
Paul Jones beat Dick Slater
Bill Dromo beat Buddy Colt dq
Mr. Kleen bear Winston
Jimmy Golden & Ron Fuller beat Don Carson & Gene Lewis
The Samoans & Dandy Jack beat Tony Charles & Dennis Stamp & Kevin Sullivan

11/2/73 St. Louis, MO
Missouri State Champion Harley Race beat Gene Kiniski
Blackjack Lanza & Terry Funk beat Bobo Brazil & Ron Fuller
Black Angus drew Bill Miller
Rufus R Jones beat Hans Schmidt
Cora Combs beat Betty Niccoli
Kit Conway beat Taro Kobayashi
Billy Red Lyons drew Tokyo Joe

11/16/73 St. Louis, MO
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Terry Funk
Dory Funk Jr & Rufus R Jones beat Bill Miller & Harley Race
Black Angus beat Ivan Koloff
Handicap match
Ron Fuller & Billy Red Lyons beat Blackjack Lanza
Danny Hodge beat Tokyo Joe
Hans Schmidt & Baron Scicluna beat Kit Conway & Steve Bolus (sub Louie Tillet)

11/23/73 Atlanta, GA @ City Auditorium
Special Referee: Joe Louis
Georgia Tag Team Champions Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller beat Super Infernos
Ron Fuller vs Bill Watts
Bobby Shane & Gorgeous George Jr beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Roberto Soto
Pat O’Connor & Bob Orton Jr vs the Samoans
Tom Jones vs Hiro Matsuda
Sputnik Monroe vs Big Mac
Jim Dalton vs Bobby Cash

11/28/73 Fort Pierce, FL
Ron Fuller beat Don Carson dq
Haystack Calhoun & Dennis Stamp beat Big Winston & Skull Von Stroheim
Joyce Grable & Vicki Wiliams beat Rita Gomez & Marcia Garcia
Jack Welch beat George McCreary
Frank Hester beat Taro Hayashi

12/7/73 St. Louis, MO
Bobo Brazil won a battle royal
Missouri State Champion Harley Race beat Black Angus
Bill Miller & Ivan Koloff & Terry Funk beat Pat O'Connor & Bobo Brazil & Bearcat Wright
Ron Fuller no contest Blackjack Lanza
Danny Hodge beat Don Duffy
Baron Scicluna beat Billy Red Lyons
Hans Schmidt & Bob Orton beat Ronnie Etchison & Steve Bolus

12/12/73 Fort Pierce, FL
Paul Jones beat Don Carson
Haystack Calhoun won battle royal
Bill Dromo beat Dick Slater dq
Ron Fuller & Dennis Stamp beat John Smith & Pedro Godoy
Kevin Sullivan beat Winston
Frank Hester drew Jack Welch

12/14/73 Atlanta, GA @ City Auditorium
Freddie Blassie beat North American Champion Bill Watts dq
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Pat O’Connor
Georgia Tag Team Champions Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller beat the Samoans
Roberto Soto & Mr Wrestling II beat Bobby Shane & Sardo the Great
Ron Fuller beat Hiro Matsuda
Luke Graham vs Bearcat Brown was cancelled
Gorgeous George Jr beat Bob Orton Jr
Bobby Cash beat Luke Graham (sub Don Greene)

12/15/73 Griffin, GA
Les Thatcher & Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Bobby Shane & Luke Graham & Gorgeous George Jr
Handicap Match
Mr Wrestling II beat JC Dykes & Super Inferno II
Bob Armstrong & Bob Orton Jr beat the Samoans
Roy Lee Welch beat Bobby Cash

12/21/73 Atlanta, GA @ City Auditorium
dq Rule Waived, Special Referee: Haystacks Calhoun
Ron Fuller beat Bill Watts to win Georgia title
Bobby Shane & Gorgeous George Jr beat Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller to win Georgia Tag Team Title
Rufus R Jones drew Rip Hawk
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Mr. Wrestling II beat the Samoans
Loser Leaves Match
Roberto Soto beat Billy Spears
Lou Thesz beat Luke Graham
Rasputin beat Bearcat Brown

12/27/73 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Title Match
Ron Fuller vs Buddy Colt
Florida Tag Team Champions Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc vs Rip Hawk & Doc Beach
TV Champion Mike Graham vs Dick Slater
Handicap Match
Tex McKenzie vs Big Mac & Mark Stone
Heather Feather vs Kathy McCoy



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Dec 15th, 2007 07:24 pm
  PM Quote Reply
12th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/2/74 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Paul Jones beat Southern Champion Dusty Rhodes dq
Haystack Calhoun won an 18 man Battle Royal
If Graham wins, he gets to wrestle Dandy Jack Crawford
Mike Graham beat Dick Slater dq
Mike Graham then beat Slater's mgr. Dandy Jack Crawford
Ron Fuller beat Don Carson
Florida Tag Team Champions Jos LeDuc & Paul LeDuc beat Rip Hawk & Billy Spears
Jack Welch drew Red Shadow
Ali Vaziri beat George McCreary
Att. 3,011

1/4/74 St. Louis, MO
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Harley Race on a 3rd fall dq
1. Race pinned Brisco after a superplex at 15:15
2. Brisco pinned Race with the rolling cradle at 3:06
3. Referee Pat O'Connor disqualified Race at 5:44 of the 3rd fall for tossing Brisco over the top rope
Bobo Brazil & Rufus R Jones beat Dick Murdoch & Bill Miller
Texas Death Match
Blackjack Lanza beat Ron Fuller
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff
Betty Niccoli beat Sylvia Hackney
Baron Scicluna beat Ronnie Etchison
Hans Schmidt & Bob Orton beat Billy Red Lyons & Darrell Cochran

1/7/74 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Champion Buddy Colt vs Paul Jones
TV Champion Mike Graham vs Dick Slater
Kevin Sullivan vs Rip Hawk
Ron Fuller & Dennis Stamp vs Red Shadows
Tom Jones vs Skull Von Stroheim
Steve Keirn vs George McCreary

1/11/74 Atlanta, GA
Mr Wrestling II beat Ron Fuller to win Georgia title
Buddy Fuller & Robert Fuller & Bob Armstrong beat Bobby Shane & Jerry Lawler & Gary Hart
Ronnie Garvin & Terrance Garvin beat Lou Thesz & Roberto Soto
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Little Louie beat Jim Garvin & Billy The Kid
Rufus R Jones beat Black Angus

1/11/74 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Florida Champion Buddy Colt vs Ron Fuller
Haystack Calhoun & Great Malenko vs Mad Dog Vachon & Stan Vachon
TV Champion Mike Graham vs Dick Slater
plus two more matches

1/18/74 St. Louis, MO
Missouri State Champion Harley Race beat Ron Fuller 22:16
Bobo Brazil beat Blackjack Lanza 9:58
Bill Miller & Baron Scicluna beat Pat O'Connor & Rufus R Jones 14:55
Wahoo McDaniel beat Buddy Wolff 10:55
Hans Schmidt beat Darrell Cochran 5:18
Ronnie Etchison & Billy Red Lyons beat Bob Orton & the Viking 2/3

1/23/74 Fort Pierce, FL @ National Guard Armory
Tex McKenzie beat Stan Vachon
Ron Fuller beat Rip Hawk dq
Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan beat George McCreary & Red Shadow
Steve Keirn beat Mark Stone

1/28/74 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Champion Buddy Colt vs Tex McKenzie
TV Champion Mike Graham vs Rip Hawk
Ron Fuller vs Bob Orton Sr
Big Mac & Red Shadow vs Kevin Sullivan & Danny Hodge
Steve Keirn vs Frank Martinez
plus one more match

2/1/74 St. Louis, MO
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Harley Race
Bill Miller & Baron Scicluna & Dick Murdoch (sub Terry Funk) beat Bobo Brazil & Ron Fuller & Black Angus
Billy Robinson beat Hans Schmidt
Wahoo McDaniel beat Rene Goulet
Billy Red Lyons beat Bob Orton dq
Ronnie Etchison & Darrell Cochran beat the Viking & Taro Kobayashi

2/4/74 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Buddy Colt vs Tex McKenzie
If Hodge wins, he gets shot a shot at new NWA Jr Champion Ken Mantell
Danny Hodge vs Rip Hawk
Stan Vachon & Tony Romano vs Mike Graham & Ron Fuller
Kevin Sullivan vs Red Shadow
Great Malenko vs George McCreary
Ron Mikolajczyk vs Mark Stone

2/5/74 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ron Fuller beat Red Shadow dq
Steve Keirn & Jack Welch beat Tony Romano & John Wolfman Smith (sub George McCreary)
Handicap Match
Ron Mikolajczyk beat Eric Von Stroheim & Frank Martinez
Jack Welch (sub Harry Smith) beat Mark Stone

2/6/74 Fort Pierce, FL @ National Guard Armory
Danny Hodge beat Florida Champion Buddy Colt dq
Ron Fuller & Tex McKenzie beat Rip Hawk & Tony Romano
Great Malenko beat Big Mac
Ron Mikolajczyk beat Skull Von Stroheim
Jack Welch beat Frank Martinez

2/8/74 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Buddy Colt & Dandy Jack vs Mike Graham & Paul Jones
Ron Fuller vs Dick Slater
Tom Jones vs Rip Hawk
Kevin Sullivan vs George McCreary
Ron Mikolajcyzk vs Red Shadow

2/12/74 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Dusty Rhodes COR
Florida Champion Buddy Colt beat Tex McKenzie
Stan Vachon & Dick Slater beat Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc to win Florida Tag Team Title
Harley Race beat Ron Fuller
The Texan & Rip Hawk beat Kevin Sullivan & Mike Graham
Danny Hodge beat Tony Romano
Paul Jones beat The Jackal

2/16/74 Punta Gorda, FL @ Memorial Auditorium
Southern Champion Jos Leduc vs Dusty Rhodes
Dick Slater & Rip Hawk vs Ron Fuller & Tex McKenzie
Danny Hodge vs The Jackal
Great Malenko vs Eric Von Stroheim
Steve Keirn vs Red Shadow

2/18/74 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Champion Buddy Colt vs Danny Hodge
Florida Tag Team Champions Stan Vachon & Dick Slater vs Tom Jones & Kevin Sullivan
Ron Fuller vs Big Mac
Tony Romano vs Steve Keirn
Ron Mikolajczyk vs John Wolfman Smith

2/19/74 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Texas Death Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Jos LeDuc
Florida Champion Buddy Colt beat TV Champion Mike Graham in 32:00
Great Malenko & Bill Watts (sub Gorgeous George Jr) beat Florida Tag Team Champions Dick Slater & Stan Vachon (no title change)
Ron Fuller & Bill Watts beat Super Texan & The Psycho
Danny Hodge beat The Jackal who was unmasked as Gary Hart
Rip Hawk beat Tom Jones
Kevin Sullivan beat Big Mac

2/20/74 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Canadian Death Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Jos Leduc
Florida Champion Buddy Colt no contest Ron Fuller
Super Texan beat Paul Leduc
Cowboy Bill Watts beat The Jackal and unmasked him to reveal Gary Hart
Haystacks Calhoun & Kevin Sullivan beat Skull Von Stroheim & Tony Romano
The Psycho beat Tom Jones via pin
Jack Welch beat Red Shadow
att: 3,987

2/27/74 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Southern Champion Jos LeDuc beat Dusty Rhodes dq
No dq Match
Super Texan beat Paul Jones
Ron Fuller & Cowboy Bill Watts beat The Psycho & Buddy Colt
Kevin Sullivan & Haystacks Calhoun beat Stan Vachon & Dick Slater dq
Danny Hodge drew Tony Charles
Rip Hawk beat Paul LeDuc
Tom Jones beat Tony Romano

3/2/74 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum or 2/28/74
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Joe LeDuc
Florida Champion Buddy Colt ddq Ron Fuller
Dusty Rhodes beat Paul Jones
Haystack Calhoun & Kevin Sullivan beat Stan Vachon & Dick Slater dq
Cowboy Bill Watts beat Psycho
The Texan & Rip Hawk beat Paul LeDuc & Tom Jones
Danny Hodge drew Tony Charles
Bonnie Watson & Donna Christantello beat Maria Gomez & Rita Garcia

3/4/74 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Dusty Rhodes vs Paul Jones
Florida Tag Team Champions Stan Vachon & Dick Slater vs Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc
Ron Fuller vs The Psycho
Tom Jones vs Jay York
Tony Charles vs Mike York

3/5/74 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Red Shadow vs Jack Welch
Ron Fuller vs The Psycho
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Tom Jones & Steve Keirn
Ron Mikolajczyk vs Mike York

3/6/74 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Ron Fuller beat Buddy Colt dq
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown beat Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc
Dick Slater & Stan Vachon drew Kevin Sullivan & Roberto Soto
Dusty Rhodes beat Great Malenko via pin
Don Muraco beat Rip Hawk
Danny Hodge beat Sputnik Monroe via pin
att: 3,367

3/6/74 Fort Pierce, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ron Fuller vs The Psycho
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Paul Leduc & Tony Charles
Great Malenko vs Red Shadow
Steve Keirn vs Tony Romano

3/7/74 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Texas Death Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Jos LeDuc
Ron Fuller & Bill Watts beat Buddy Colt & Rip Hawk
Paul Jones beat Super Texan
Danny Hodge & Tony Charles beat Dick Slater & Stan Vachon
The Psycho beat Steve Keirn
Paul LeDuc beat Tony Romano
Tom Jones beat Big Mac

3/8/74 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Jos Leduc & Paul Jones vs Super Texan & Dusty Rhodes
Ron Fuller vs The Psycho
Steve Keirn vs Rip Hawk
Haystack Calhoun vs Tony Romano
Tony Charles vs Mike York

3/11/74 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Jos Leduc vs Dusty Rhodes
Ron Fuller vs Super Texan
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Jim James & Paul Leduc
Tom Jones vs Joe Morse
Tony Charles vs Red Shadow

3/12/74 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Title vs Hair
Dusty Rhodes beat Jos Leduc to regain the Southern Heavyweight title
Ron Fuller & Bill Watts beat Rip Hawk & Buddy Colt 2-0
Roberto Soto beat The Psycho
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown beat Rick Sanchez & Tom Jones
Tony Charles beat Frank Monte
Kevin Sullivan beat Buddy Wayne

3/13/74 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Cowboy Bill Watts & Jos LeDuc beat Dusty Rhodes & Super Texan
Ron Fuller beat Buddy Colt dq
Kevin Sullivan & Haystacks Calhoun beat Stan Vachon & Dick Slater to win Florida Tag Title
Tom Jones beat Rip Hawk
Tony Charles beat Joe Morse
Roberto Soto beat The Psycho   
att: 4,481

3/15/74 St. Louis, MO
NWA Champion Jack Brisco drew Bobo Brazil when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1. Brisco won 1st fall in 27:20
2. Brazil won 2nd fall in 23:59
3. The time limit expired before either man could score another fall
Dick the Bruiser & Pat O'Connor no contest Harley Race & Terry Funk when the referee dq'ed all four men
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Reggie Parks via pin in 5:53
Bill Miller beat Ron Fuller via pin in 10:58
Moose Cholak beat Billy Red Lyons via pin in 2:22
Ronnie Etchison & Luis Martinez & Bobby Whitlock beat The Viking & Billy Howard & Percy Pringle when Martinez pinned Howard

3/16/74 Punta Gorda, FL @ Memorial Auditorium
Ron Fuller beat Florida Champion Buddy Colt dq
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown beat Roberto Soto & Tom Jones when Brown pinned Jones in 20:45
Great Malenko beat The Psycho via pin
Steve Keirn beat Frank Martinez via pin with a reverse cradle in 14:00
att: 1,500

3/18/74 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Southern Champion Dusty Rhodes vs Jos Leduc
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Paul Leduc & Tom Jones
Handicap Match
Ron Fuller vs Red Shadow & Super Texan
Kevin Sullivan vs Joe Morse
Mike York vs Steve Keirn

3/20/74 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Bill Watts ddq Dusty Rhodes when both men hit the referee
Jos LeDuc beat Super Texan
Ron Fuller beat Buddy Colt
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown beat Tony Charles & Jack Welch
Roberto Soto beat Jay York
Paul LeDuc beat Rick Sanchez
att: 3,381

3/21/74 Fort Pierce, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ron Fuller vs Buddy Colt
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Roberto Soto & Kevin Sullivan
Stan Vachon vs Tony Charles
Super Texan vs Steve Keirn

3/22/74 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bill Watts vs Buddy Colt
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Tony Charles & Kevin Sullivan
Ron Fuller vs Stan Vachon
Super Texan vs Roberto Soto

3/25/74 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Florida Tag Team Champions Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown beat Stan Vachon & Dick Slater
Florida Champion Ron Fuller beat Rip Hawk
Don Muraco beat Mike York
Danny Hodge beat Ron Mikolajczyk
Kevin Sullivan drew Jack Welch

3/26/74 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Bill Watts beat Terry Funk dq when Dusty Rhodes interfered
Florida Tag Team Champions Holywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Slater
Florida champion Ron Fuller beat Stan Vachon
Buddy Colt beat Paul Leduc
Don Muraco beat Sputnik Monroe
Tom Jones beat Mike York

3/28/74 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Southern Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Jos Leduc
Florida Title Match
Buddy Colt beat Ron Fuller
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown beat Roberto Soto & Kevin Sullivan
Don Muraco beat Super Texan
Dick Slater & Stan Vachon beat Danny Hodge & Tony Charles
Rip Hawk beat Paul LeDuc
Tom Jones beat Sputnik Monroe

3/30/74 Punta Gorda, FL @ Memorial Auditorium
Ron Fuller beat Dick Slater
Don Muraco beat Super Texan
Tony Charles & Danny Hodge beat Stan Vachon & The Psycho
Steve Keirn beat Ron Mikolajczyk



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Dec 15th, 2007 07:26 pm
  PM Quote Reply
13th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
4/1/74 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Florida Champion Ron Fuller beat Dick Slater
Buddy Colt beat Roberto Soto
Don Muraco beat Rip Hawk
Pak Song beat Steve Keirn
Danny Hodge beat Kevin Sullivan
Stan Vachon (sub Frank Martinez) drew Tom Jones

4/2/74 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Special Referee: Bill Watts
Florida Champion Ron Fuller beat Buddy Colt dq when Watts caught Colt using a foreign object
Don Muraco (sub Bill Watts) beat Dusty Rhodes in 3:00
Don Muraco beat Stan Vachon
Pak Song beat Dennis Stamp
Dick Slater beat Kevin Sullivan
Danny Hodge drew Jumbo Tsuruta
Tony Charles beat Bill Costello

4/3/74 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Texas Bullrope Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Pak Song
Texas Tornado Match
Bob Armstrong & Jerry Brisco beat Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown
Tony Charles beat Sir Oliver Humperdink twice in 5 minutes
Ron Fuller & Don Muraco beat Bill Watts & Bobby Duncum
Haiti Kid & Little Bobo beat Little Louie & Little Tokyo
Vic Rossitani drew The Samoan
Toru Tanaka beat Johnny Gray
Pat Barrett drew Beautiful Bruce
att: 5,791

4/5/74 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Ron Fuller vs Buddy Colt
Bill Watts & Don Muraco vs Dick Slater & Stan Vachon
No Time Limit
Roberto Soto vs Rip Hawk
Dennis Stamp vs Bill Costello

4/8/74 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Ron Fuller beat Buddy Colt
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown beat Jack Welch & Kevin Sullivan
Pak Song beat Dennis Stamp
Mike Graham beat Stan Vachon
Danny Hodge beat Larry Hennig
Roberto Soto beat Mighty Yankee

4/9/74 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
No dq Match
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Dusty Rhodes via pin
Ron Fuller & Cowboy Bill Watts beat Buddy Colt & Larry Hennig
Don Muraco drew Harley Race
Pak Song beat Dick Slater
Danny Hodge beat Bill Costello
Tom Jones beat Tosh Togo
Kevin Sullivan beat Steve Keirn

4/10/74 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Harley Race
Ron Fuller beat Larry Hennig via pin
Bill Watts beat Buddy Colt
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown beat Roberto Soto & Kevin Sullivan
Don Muraco beat Mighty Yankee
Pak Song beat Dennis Stamp
Danny Hodge beat Bill Costello
att: 4,046 SRO

4/11/74 Palatka, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ron Fuller vs Buddy Colt
Mike York & Mighty Yankee vs Danny Hodge & Don Muraco
Pak Song vs Tom Jones
Kevin Sullivan vs Jack Welch

4/12/74 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
NWA Champion Jack Brisco vs Buddy Colt
North American Champion Bill Watts vs Harley Race
Tom Jones vs Pak Song
Ron Fuller vs The Yankee
Steve Keirn vs Kevin Sullivan
Dennis Stamp vs Mike York

4/13/74 Leesburg, FL
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Danny Hodge & Ron Fuller
Kevin Sullivan vs Jack Welch
Mike York vs Tom Jones
Steve Keirn vs Mark Stone

4/15/74 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
North American Champion Bill Watts vs Dusty Rhodes
Florida Champion Ron Fuller vs Chris Markoff
11 Man Battle Royal featuring Andre The Giant
Don Muraco vs Sputnik Monroe
Danny Hodge vs Tony Charles
Dennis Stamp vs Mike York
Tom Jones vs Mark Stone
Steve Keirn vs Frank Valois

4/16/74 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Andre The Giant won a $5,000 Battle Royal by eliminating the Hollywood Blondes simultaneously
Bill Watts beat Buddy Colt on a reverse decision dq
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown drew Danny Hodge & Ron Fuller
Jos Leduc beat Chris Markoff dq
Pak Song beat Tom Jones
Mike Graham beat George McCreary
Kevin Sullivan beat Frank Valois

4/17/74 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Andre The Giant won a 14 man Battle Royal
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Bill Watts & Ron Fuller beat Buddy Colt & Chris Markoff
Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan drew Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown
Don Muraco beat Tosh Togo via pin
Louie Tillet beat Sputnik Monroe
Roberto Soto beat Pak Song dq
Danny Hodge beat George McCreary
att: 5,178

4/18/74 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Dusty Rhodes
Andre the Giant won a Battle Royal
Bill Watts & Ron Fuller beat Chris Markoff & Buddy Colt dq
Don Muraco beat Tosh Togo
Jos LeDuc beat Sputnik Monroe
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown beat Dennis Stamp & Haystack Calhoun
Mike Graham beat Mike York
Roberto Soto beat Pak Song dq

4/19/74 St. Louis, MO
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Dory Funk Jr 1-0
1. Brisco pinned Dory Jr at 47:20
2. The 60 minute time limit expired before either man could score another fall
Harley Race & Lord Alfred Hayes dcor Pat O'Connor & Bobo Brazil in 13:28
Handicap Match
Chris Taylor beat Bob Orton & Percy Pringle when Taylor pinned Pringle after a giant splash in 6:32
Black Angus beat Hans Schmidt via pin after a power driver in 6:08
Bill Miller drew Ron Fuller 20:00
Don Fargo beat Bobby Whitlock via pin after a knee drop in 6:30
Reggie Parks & Ronnie Etchison beat Rick Lucha & Bobby Blaine 2-0
1. Parks pinned Lucha after an airplane spin in 6:50
2. Etchison pinned Blaine after a giant swing in 6:30

4/20/74 Vero Beach, FL @ High School Gym
9 Man Battle Royal featuring Andre The Giant
Buddy Colt vs Ron Fuller
Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan vs Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown
Don Muraco vs Mike York
Dennis Stamp vs Frank Valois

4/23/74 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Andre the Giant & Don Muraco beat Dusty Rhodes & Ole Anderson when Muraco pinned Anderson
Bill Watts beat Chris Markoff
Jos LeDuc & Ron Fuller beat Tosh Togo & Pak Song when Fuller pinned Tosh Togo
Buddy Colt beat Danny Hodge
Billy Robinson beat Tony Charles
Dennis Stamp drew George McCreary

4/24/74 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
North American Champion Bill Watts beat Ole Anderson
Florida Tag Team Champions Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown beat Andre The Giant & Louie Tillet
Ron Fuller & Don Muraco beat Dusty Rhodes & Chris Markoff
Jos LeDuc & Danny Hodge beat Tosh Togo & Pak Song  
Buddy Colt beat Tom Jones
Roberto Soto drew Sputnik Monroe
att: 4,058

4/25/74 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Florida Tag Team Champions Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown beat Andre The Giant & Louie Tillet
Bill Watts beat Buddy Colt
Elimination Match
Don Muraco & Ron Fuller & Mike Graham beat Dusty Rhodes & Chris Markoff & Ole Anderson
Pak Song & Tosh Togo beat Jos LeDuc & Roberto Soto
Danny Hodge beat Mike York
George McCreary drew Tony Charles

4/29/74 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Bill Watts & Ron Fuller vs Chris Markoff & Buddy Colt
Dusty Rhodes vs Don Muraco
Roberto Soto vs George McCreary
Tom Jones vs Mike York
Dennis Stamp vs Jim Dalton

4/30/74 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Don Muraco & Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens & Dusty Rhodes
Buddy Colt beat Bill Watts dq
Pak Song beat Jos Leduc
Ron Fuller beat Tosh Togo
Tony Charles beat George McCreary
Chris Markoff beat Dennis Stamp
Roberto Soto beat Mike York

5/1/74 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Bill Watts beat Buddy Colt
Pak Song & Dusty Rhodes beat Jos Leduc & Don Muraco
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown beat Danny Hodge & Ron Fuller
Chris Markoff beat Dennis Stamp via pin
Tom Jones drew Sputnik Monroe
George McCreary beat Steve Keirn
att: 3,987

5/2/74 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Ron Fuller & Bill Watts beat Buddy Colt & Dusty Rhodes
Pak Song beat Joe LeDuc dq
Don Muraco beat Chris Markoff
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown drew Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan
Danny Hodge beat Sonny Rogers
Dennis Stamp beat Sputnik Monroe
Roberto Soto beat Mike York

5/4/74 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena
Dusty Rhodes & Pak Song vs Don Muraco & Ron Fuller
Buddy Colt vs Jos Leduc
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan
Danny Hodge vs George McCreary
Roberto Soto vs Chris Markoff
Tony Charles vs Sonny Rogers

5/6/74 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Southern Champion Dusty Rhodes vs Don Muraco
Texas Tornado Match
Ron Fuller & Bill Watts vs Chris Markoff & Buddy Colt
Tom Jones vs Sputnik Monroe
Ron Mikolajczyk vs Roberto Soto
Silento Rodriguez vs Skull Von Stroheim
Terry Sawyer vs Mark Stone

5/7/74 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Buddy Colt beat Bill Watts to win North American Title
Dusty Rhodes & Pak Song beat Jos LeDuc & Don Muraco when Rhodes pinned Leduc
Florida Champion Ron Fuller beat Chris Markoff
Non Title
Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan beat Florida Tag Team Champions Hollywood Blondes Jerry Brown & Buddy Roberts on a reverse decision dq
Tony Charles beat Sputnik Monroe
Danny Hodge beat George McCreary
Tom Jones beat Sonny Rogers

5/8/74 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Eddie Graham (sub Bill Watts) & Ron Fuller beat Dusty Rhodes & Buddy Colt
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown beat Danny Hodge & Roberto Soto
Pak Song beat Jos Leduc
Don Muraco beat Chris Markoff
Silento Rodriguez beat George McCreary via pin
Tony Charles (sub Sputnik Monroe) drew Kevin Sullivan
Tony Charles beat Sonny Rogers
att: 3,764

5/9/74 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Pak Song beat Jos LeDuc
Texas Tornado Match
Don Muraco & Ron Fuller beat Buddy Colt & Dusty Rhodes
Hiro Matsuda & Don Muraco beat The Samoans
Eddie Graham beat Redbeard
Roberto Soto beat Ron Micheloczek
Silento Rodriguez drew Tom Jones
Silento Rodriguez beat George McCreary

5/10/74 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Ron Fuller vs Pak Song
No dq Match
Buddy Colt vs Don Muraco
Jack Welch & Tony Charles vs The Samoans
Roberto Soto vs Redbeard

5/14/74 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Texas Death Match
Cowboy Bill Watts beat Buddy Colt
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Dusty Rhodes & Pak Song COR
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown beat Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller
Don Muraco beat Redbeard dq
Tony Charles drew Chris Markoff
Silento Rodriguez beat Sputnik Monroe
Kevin Sullivan beat Sonny Rogers

5/15/74 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Eddie Graham beat North American Champion Buddy Colt dq
Southern Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Ron Fuller via pin
Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan drew Hollywood Blondes Jerry Brown & Buddy Roberts
Bill Watts beat Redbeard
Don Muraco beat Pak Song dq
Tom Jones beat Chris Markoff
Hiro Matsuda beat Sonny Rogers
Tony Charles beat George McCreary via pin
att: 3,879

5/16/74 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Florida Title vs North American Title, Winner to meet NWA Champion Jack Brisco
Ron Fuller drew Buddy Colt
Eddie Graham & Bill Watts beat Bobby Duncum & Dusty Rhodes
Don Muraco beat Pak Song via referee's decision
Florida Tag Team Champions Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown beat Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan
Redbeard beat Roberto Soto
Tom Jones beat George McCreary
Silento Rodriguez beat Sonny Rogers

5/17/74 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
North American Champion Buddy Colt vs Don Muraco
Pak Song & Redbeard vs Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller
Earl Maynard vs Sputnik Monroe
Roberto Soto vs Ron Mikolajczyk

5/18/74 St Petersburg, FL @ Bayfront Center
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Harley Race dq when Race tossed Brisco over the top rope
Andre The Giant & Don Muraco beat Bobby Duncum & The Samoan (subs for Dusty Rhodes & Pak Song)
North American Champion Buddy Colt beat Bill Watts dq
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Holywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown
Ron Fuller beat Redbeard via pin
Tom Jones & Roberto Soto & Tony Charles beat Sputnik Monroe & Chris Markoff & Sonny Rogers
Kevin Sullivan beat George McCreary

5/20/74 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
North American Champion Buddy Colt vs Ron Fuller
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Tony Charles & Kevin Sullivan
Danny Hodge vs Sputnik Monroe
Roberto Soto vs The Samoan
Jack Welch vs Chris Markoff
Terry Sawyer vs George McCreary

5/21/74 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Steel Cage Match
Bill Watts beat Buddy Colt
Pak Song beat Dusty Rhodes COR
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Red Beard
Florida Champion Ron Fuller beat Johnny Valentine dq
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown beat Danny Hodge & Don Muraco
Les Thornton beat Kevin Sullivan
Lorenzo Parente beat Silento Rodriguez via pin

5/23/74 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Lights Out Match
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Pak Song & Bobby Duncum
Texas Death Match
Bill Watts beat Buddy Colt
Florida Tag Team Champions Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown beat Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller
Don Muraco beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Danny Hodge beat Redbeard
Tom Jones drew Reno Tufuuli
Lorenzo Parente beat Silento Rodriguez

5/24/74 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Buddy Colt & Chris Markoff vs Danny Hodge & Ron Fuller
Don Muraco vs The Samoan
Tom Jones vs Les Thornton
Terry Sawyer vs George McCreary

5/27/74 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
North American Champion Buddy Colt vs Eddie Graham
Florida Tag Team Champions Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller
Danny Hodge vs Harley Race
Roberto Soto vs Chris Markoff
Hiro Matsuda vs George McCreary
Terry Sawyer vs Lorenzo Parente

5/28/74 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Don Muraco (sub Bobby Duncum) dq when Muraco would not break an illegal hold before the 5 count
Dusty Rhodes & Mike Graham beat Pak Song & The Samoan
Harley Race beat Don Muraco
Buddy Colt beat Roberto Soto
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown beat Ron Fuller & Tony Charles
Hiro Matsuda beat Lorenzo Parente via pin
George McCreary drew Terry Sawyer

5/29/74 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Buddy Colt
Mike Graham & Eddie Graham & Dusty Rhodes beat Pak Song & Bobby Duncum & The Samoan
Danny Hodge & Don Muraco drew Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown
Ron Fuller beat Redbeard
Roberto Soto beat Lorenzo Parente
Tony Charles drew Les Thornton

5/31/74 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Danny Hodge & Ron Fuller
Tony Charles vs The Samoan
Hiro Matsuda vs Chris Markoff
George McCreary vs Frank Martinez

6/3/74 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Tag Team Champions Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Bill Watts & Ron Fuller
North American Champion Buddy Colt vs Danny Hodge
Hiro Matsuda vs Dale Lewis
Roberto Soto vs Lorenzo Parente
Tom Jones vs Chris Markoff
Terry Sawyer vs Skull Von Stroheim

6/4/74 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Lights Out Match
Mike Graham beat Gary Hart via pin
Eddie Graham & Dusty Rhodes beat Pak Song & Bobby Duncum on a reverse decision dq when the referee was informed manager Gary Hart interfered
North American Champion Buddy Colt beat Dale Lewis
Ron Fuller & Bill Watts beat Florida Tag Team Champions Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown dq
Don Muraco beat Redbeard
Bob Armstrong beat The Samoan in 0:45
Tony Charles beat Lorenzo Parente

6/8/74 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Harley Race
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham & Dusty Rhodes beat Pak Song & Bobby Duncum & Gary Hart
Bob Armstrong beat Buddy Colt to win North American Title
Bill Watts & Ron Fuller beat Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown
Danny Hodge beat Reno Tuufuli
Greg Valentine beat Roberto Soto
Tony Charles drew Les Thornton    

6/10/74 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes vs Pak Song
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Bill Watts & Ron Fuller
Greg Valentine vs Hiro Matsuda
Silento Rodriguez vs Les Thornton
Arpad Weber vs George McCreary
plus one more match

6/11/74 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Dusty Rhodes beat Pak Song
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Bobby Duncum & Korean Assassin
Harley Race beat Bob Roop
Florida Tag Team Champions Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown beat Bill Watts & Ron Fuller
Bob Armstrong beat Chris Markoff
Greg Valentine beat Chavo Guerrero

6/13/74 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Lights Out Match
Mike Graham beat Gary Hart
Southern Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Pak Song dq
North American Champion Bob Armstrong beat Buddy Colt
Florida Tag Team Champions Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown drew Tony Charles & Ron Fuller
Harley Race beat Don Muraco
Bobby Duncum beat Tom Jones
Bob Roop beat Reno Tuufuli
Greg Valentine & George McCreary beat Roberto Soto & Silento Rodriguez  

6/14/74 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Texas Death Match
Buddy Colt vs Ron Fuller
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Tony Charles & Danny Hodge
Roberto Soto vs Greg Valentine
Les Thornton vs Arpad Weber6/15/74 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ron Fuller vs Buddy Colt
Chris Markoff vs Tom Jones
Tony Charles vs George McCreary
Chavo Guerrero vs Terry Sawyer

6/15/74 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ron Fuller vs Buddy Colt
Chris Markoff vs Tom Jones
Tony Charles vs George McCreary
Chavo Guerrero vs Terry Sawyer

6/17/74 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Champion Ron Fuller vs Bill Watts
Buddy Colt vs North American Champion Bob Armstrong
Bobby Duncum vs Don Muraco
Roberto Soto vs Greg Valentine
Arpad Weber & Ali Vaziri vs George McCreary & Les Thornton
plus one more match

6/18/74 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Dusty Rhodes beat Terry Funk dq
Non Title Match
Bill Watts beat Florida Champion Ron Fuller
North American Champion Bob Armstrong beat Buddy Colt via pin
Pak Song beat Don Muraco
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown beat Tony Charles & Johnny Weaver
Bob Roop beat Greg Valentine dq
Bobby Duncum beat Ali Vaziri
Hiro Matsuda beat Chris Markoff

6/19/74 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes beat Pak Song
Bob Armstrong & Don Muraco beat Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown
Buddy Colt beat Bob Roop
Ron Fuller beat Chris Markoff via pin
Bobby Duncum & The Samoan beat Roberto Soto & Tony Charles
Greg Valentine beat Danny Hodge
Les Thornton beat Chavo Guerrero
att: 3,896

6/21/74 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Florida Tag Team Champions Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Ron Fuller & Tony Charles
Danny Hodge vs The Samoan
Tom Jones vs Greg Valentine
Silento Rodriguez vs Les Thornton

6/24/74 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Don Curtis
Florida Champion Ron Fuller vs Bill Watts
Florida Tag Team Champions Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Don Muraco & Bob Armstrong
No dq Match
Roberto Soto vs Greg Valentine
Hiro Matsuda vs Frank Martinez
Tom Jones vs Les Thornton
Terry Sawyer vs Silento Rodriguez

6/25/74 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Bounty Match
Dusty Rhodes vs Giant Baba became a 6 man tag bout with
Dusty Rhodes & Jerry Brisco & Don Muraco beating Giant Baba & The Samoan & Korean Assassin
Ron Fuller beat Bill Watts dq
Don Muraco & Mike Graham beat Pak Song & Bobby Duncum dq
Jerry Brisco beat Buddy Colt by submission with the figure four leg lock
Korean Assassin beat Bob Roop
Pat Barrett & Silento Rodriguez beat Les Thornton & Greg Valentine
Ali Vaziri beat Terry Sawyer

6/26/74 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Bounty Match
Dusty Rhodes & Don Muraco beat Pak Song & Shohei Giant Baba
North American Champion Bob Armstrong beat Buddy Colt
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Jerry Brisco & Bill Watts
Bobby Duncum beat Bob Roop
Kevin Sullivan & Tony Charles beat Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown
Korean Assassin beat Tom Jones
Pat Garrett drew The Samoan
att: turn-away crowd of 3,881

6/27/74 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Mike Graham & Dusty Rhodes beat Pak Song & Giant Baba dq
Florida Champion Ron Fuller beat Bill Watts
Don Muraco beat Bobby Duncum
Jerry Brisco beat Buddy Colt dq
Korean Assassin (Strong Kobayashi) beat Tom Jones
Bob Armstrong & Tony Charles drew Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown
Greg Valentine beat Terry Sawyer
The Samoan Reno Tufuli beat Silento Rodriguez     

6/28/74 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Dusty Rhodes & Mike Graham vs Pak Song & Bobby Duncum
Bill Watts vs Robert Fuller
Don Muraco vs Korean Assassin
Silento Rodriguez vs George McCreary
Terry Sawyer vs Kevin Sullivan



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Dec 15th, 2007 07:28 pm
  PM Quote Reply
14th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/2/74 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Lights Out Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Korean Assassin
Bill Watts beat Robert Fuller (sub Ron Fuller) to win Florida Title
Bobby Duncum & Gary Hart beat Mike Graham & Don Muraco dq
Pak Song beat Robert Fuller
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown beat Tony Charles & Hiro Matsuda
Jerry Brisco beat Greg Valentine
Jay Clay beat Frank Martinez

7/3/74 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Southern Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Pak Song
Ron Fuller beat Bobby Duncum
Bill Watts beat Robert Fuller
Korean Assassin beat Don Muraco
Jerry Brisco beat Buddy Colt
Hollywood Blonde & Pat Barrett beat Tony Charles & Silento Rodriguez
att: 3,881

7/4/74 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Southern Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Pak Song
Ron Fuller beat Buddy Colt dq
Bill Watts beat Robert Fuller
Bobby Duncum & The Assassin beat Don Muraco & Mike Graham
Bob Armstrong & Tony Charles beat Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown dq
Jerry Brisco drew Greg Valentine
Kevin Sullivan beat The Samoan Reno Tuufuli

7/6/74 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena
Dusty Rhodes & Don Muraco vs Korean Assassin & Pak Song
Bill Watts vs Robert Fuller
Pat Barrett & Bob Armstrong vs Greg Valentine & Bobby Duncum
Ali Vaziri vs Les Thornton
Jay Clay vs Terry Sawyer

7/8/74 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Lights Out Match
Buddy Colt vs Ron Fuller
Elimination Match
Don Muraco & Tony Charles & Bob Armstrong vs Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown & Sir Oliver Humperdink
Florida Champion Bill Watts vs Hiro Matsuda
Ali Vaziri vs Greg Valentine
Silento Rodriguez vs Les Thornton
Jay Clay vs Frank Martinez

7/9/74 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Texas Death Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Korean Assassin
Special Referee Bill Watts, winner to meet Watts for Florida Title
Greg Valentine drew Bob Armstrong but referee Watts awarded the decision to Valentine
Non Title Match
Don Muraco & Dick Slater (sub Jerry Brisco) beat Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown
Bill Watts beat Dick Slater
Ron Fuller beat Killer Brooks via pin
Tony Charles beat Ali Vaziri

7/12/74 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ron Fuller vs Greg Valentine
Texas Tornado Match
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Tony Charles & Jerry Brisco
Les Thornton vs Ali Vaziri
Silento Rodriguez vs ??

7/13/74 Jacksonville, FL
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Dory Funk Jr dq
Gary Hart handcuffed to Eddie Graham
Dusty Rhodes & Mike Graham beat Pak Song & The Assassin
Florida Champion Bill Watts beat Ron Fuller
Bob Armstrong & Tony Charles beat Florida Tag Team Champions Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown dq
Don Muraco & Dick Slater beat Bobby Duncum & Reno The Samoan
Kevin Sullivan beat Silento Rodriguez

7/15/74 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Tag Team Champions Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Don Muraco & Bob Armstrong
Florida Champion Bill Watts vs Ron Fuller
Tony Charles must pin Sir Oliver Humperdink twice in 10 minutes or forfeit $500
Sleeper Hold Barred
Hiro Matsuda vs Greg Valentine
Pat Barrett vs Les Thornton
Jay Clay vs Skull Von Stroheim

7/16/74 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Bounty Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Bobby Duncum COR
Pak Song & Gary Hart beat Mike Graham & Dick Slater when Song used the Oriental Claw to subdue Slater
North American Champion Bob Armstrong beat Bill Watts
Ron Fuller beat Greg Valentine
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown beat Tony Charles & POat Barrett
Les Thornton beat Jay Clay
Harry Smith drew Taurus

7/18/74 Jacksonville, FL
Pak Song beat Southern Champion Dusty Rhodes (title held up)
Don Muraco & Mike Graham & Dick Slater beat Gary Hart & Bobby Duncum & The Assassin
No dq Match
Florida Tag Team Champions Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown beat Bob Armstrong & Tony Charles
Don Muraco beat The Assassin
Ron Fuller beat Greg Valentine dq
Kevin Sullivan & Pat Barrett beat Les Thornton & Reno Tufuli
Silento Rodriguez drew Taurus

7/19/74 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
No dq Match
Ron Fuller vs Greg Valentine
Tony Charles & Dick Slater & Pat Barrett vs Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown & Sir Oliver Humperdink
Les Thornton vs Silento Rodriguez
Frank Martinez vs Ali Vaziri

7/20/74 St Petersburg, FL @ Bayfront Center
Dory Funk Jr drew Harley Race 60:00
Dusty Rhodes beat Pak Song to win Southern Title
Florida Champion Bill Watts beat Ron Fuller
Florida Tag Title Match
Mike Graham & Dick Slater beat Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown dq
Bob Armstrong & Don Muraco beat Bobby Duncum & The Samoan
Greg Valentine beat Kevin Sullivan
Pat Barrett drew Les Thornton 10:00
Tony Charles beat Taurus

7/22/74 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Texas Bull Rope Match
Dusty Rhodes vs Pak Song
Mike Graham & Dick Slater & Kevin Sullivan vs Gary Hart & Bobby Duncum & Korean Assassin
Ron Fuller vs Bill Dromo
Silento Rodriguez vs Les Thornton
Jay Clay vs Frank Martinez

7/26/74 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ron Fuller vs Korean Assassin
Florida Tag Team Champions Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Dick Slater & Pat Barrett
Tony Charles must pin Sir Oliver Humperdink twice in 5 minutes or forfeit $500
Jay Clay vs Les Thornton
Silento Rodriguez vs Frank Martinez

7/29/74 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Lights Out Match
Bob Armstrong vs Greg Valentine
Two Referees
Florida Champion Bill Watts vs Ron Fuller
Florida Tag Team Champions Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown vs Mike Graham & Dick Slater
Pat Barrett vs The Samoan
Silento Rodriguez vs Skull Von Stroheim
Keith Franks vs Frank Martinez

8/5/74 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Handicap Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Bobby Duncum & Gary Hart
Jerry Brisco & Don Muraco beat Florida Tag Team Champions Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown dq
Ron Fuller vs Greg Valentine
Bobo Johnson & Haiti Kid beat Little Louie & Little Tokyo
Vic Rossitani beat The Samoan
Harry Smith drew George McCreary

8/7/74 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Lights Out Match
Eddie Graham beat Bobby Duncum
Southern Champion Pak Song beat Don Muraco
Handicap Match
Dusty Rhodes beat The Samoan & Bobby Duncum
Jerry Brisco & Bob Armstrong & Tony Charles beat Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown & Sir Oliver Humperdink
Bill Watts beat Ron Fuller
Professor Toru Tanaka beat Kevin Sullivan
Pat Barrett drew Greg Valentine
Les Thornton beat Keith Franks
att: 3,876

8/8/74 Fort Pierce, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Armstrong & Ron Fuller beat Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown
Manager Sir Oliver Humperdink was badly injured in the match and was unable to compete against Tony Charles in a 5:00 stip match. Roberts replaced Humperdink and was beaten by Charles.
George McCreary drew Kevin Sullivan
Jerry Brisco beat Les Thornton
Haiti Kid & Vic Rossitani beat Little Tokyo & The Samoan

8/9/74 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Lights Out Match
Ron Fuller vs Greg Valentine
Jerry Brisco & Tony Charles & Pat Barrett vs Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown & Sir Oliver Humperdink
Vic Rossitani vs Les Thornton
Dennis Hall vs Jim Dalton

8/10/74 Jacksonville, FL
Lights Out Match, Gary Hart must post a $10,000 appearance bond
Eddie Graham beat Gary Hart
Texas Bullrope Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Pak Song
Harley Race beat Don Muraco 2/3
Bob Armstrong beat Florida Champion Bill Watts dq
Texas Tornado match
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown beat Ron Fuller & Jerry Brisco
Tony Charles must win 2 falls in 5 minutes of forfeit $500
Tony Charles beat Sir Oliver Humperdink
Bobby Duncum beat Pat Barrett
Toru Tanaka beat Kevin Sullivan
Vic Rossitani drew Taurus
Greg Valentine beat Keith Franks

8/12/74 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
No dq Match
Ron Fuller beat Greg Valentine
Texas Tornado Match
Jerry Brisco & Don Muraco beat Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown
Tony Charles must beat Humperdink twice in 5 minutes or forfeit $500
Tony Charles beat Sir Oliver Humperdink
Bobo Johnson & Vic Rossitani beat Little Tokyo & Les Thornton
George McCreary drew Johnny Gray
Harry Smith beat Taurus

8/13/74 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Dusty Rhodes & Mystery Partner Haiti Kid beat Bobby Duncum & Gary Hart when Haiti Kid pinned Hart
Jerry Brisco beat Pak Song by submission with a figure four leg lock to win the Southern Title
Florida Champion Bill Watts beat Don Muraco via pin
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown beat Eddie & Mike Graham dq when Eddie Graham jumped off the top rope onto one of the Blondes
Professor Tanaka beat Vic Rossitani
Ron Fuller beat The Samoan
Les Thornton beat Jerry Gray
Tony Charles beat George McCreary

8/14/74 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall North
Texas Bull Rope Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Pak Song
Bob Armstrong & Jerry Brisco beat Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown
Ron Fuller & Don Muraco beat Bill Watts & Bobby Duncum
Little Bobo & Haiti Kid beat Little Louie & Little Tokyo
Tony Charles beat Sir Oliver Humperdink

8/15/74 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Pak Song & Bobby Duncum
Professor Tanaka beat Pat Barrett
Jerry Brisco & Ron Fuller & Tony Charles beat Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown & manager Sir Oliver Humperdink dq
Haiti Kid & Bobo Johnson beat Little Tokyo & Little Louie
Bob Armstrong beat Les Thornton
Kevin Sullivan beat Reno Tuufuli
Vic Rossitani beat Jim Dalton

8/16/74 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ron Fuller vs Bobby Duncum
Mike Graham vs Greg Valentine
Haiti Kid & Little Bobo vs Little Louie & Little Tokyo
Vic Rossitani vs Beautiful Bruce
Pat Barrett vs Jim Dalton

8/19/74 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Ron Fuller beat Florida Champion Bill Watts dq
No dq Match
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown beat Don Muraco & Jerry Brisco
Greg Valentine beat Tony Charles
Tony Charles (sub Danny Hodge) beat Les Thornton
Johnny Gray beat Taurus
Harry Smith drew George McCreary

8/20/74 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Steel Cage Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Pak Song
Jerry Brisco beat Florida Champion Bill Watts dq
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin
Professor Toru Tanaka beat Ron Fuller with a neckbreaker
Bob Armstrong beat Les Thornton
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown beat Tony Charles & Vic Rossitani (sub Danny Hodge)
Don Muraco beat Greg Valentine via pin
Vic Rossitani beat George McCreary

8/23/74 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ron Fuller vs Bobby Duncum 2/3
Mike Graham & Pat Barrett vs The Samoan & Greg Valentine
Vic Rossitani vs Gil Hayes
Keith Franks vs Beautiful Bruce
Johnny Gray vs Jim Dalton

8/26/74 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Sir Oliver Humperdink Handcuffed to Bob Armstrong
Don Muraco & Jerry Brisco beat Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown dq
dq Counts as Pin Fall
Florida Champion Bill Watts beat Ron Fuller
Bob Armstrong beat Greg Valentine
Tony Charles beat Harry Smith
George McCreary drew Jay Clay
Les Thornton beat Keith Franks

8/27/74 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Bill Watts dq when manager Gary Hart interfered
Bill Watts forfeited the Florida Title to Jerry Brisco because he was so confident he could beat Jack Brisco for the NWA Title
Pak Song & Professor Tanaka beat Dusty Rhodes & Don Muraco when Tanaka pinned Muraco
No dq Match
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown
Ron Fuller beat Bobby Duncum dq
Tony Charles vs Les Thornton
Johnny Gray beat Masked Taurus
Bob Armstrong vs Greg Valentine was scheduled but no result was listed for it

8/29/74 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Harley Race 2/3
$10,000 Bounty Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Terry Funk
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown
Pak Song beat Jerry Brisco to win Southern Title
Professor Toru Tanaka beat Ron Fuller
Bob Armstrong beat Bobby Duncum
Jim Dalton & Beautiful Bruce beat John Gray & Pat Barrett
Vic Rossitani vs Les Thornton
Tony Charles vs Gil Hayes

9/2/74 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Two referees, One of which is Don Curtis
Ron Fuller beat Bill Watts
Don Muraco & Jerry Brisco & Bob Armstrong beat Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown & Sir Oliver Humperdink
Greg Valentine beat Tony Charles
Beautiful Bruce & Jim Dalton beat Kevin Sullivan & Pat Barrett
Les Thornton drew Frank Monte

9/5/74 Fort Pierce, FL @ National Guard Armory
Lights Out Match
Mike Graham vs Gary Hart
Ron Fuller vs Greg Valentine
Pat Barrett & Kevin Sullivan & Tony Charles vs Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown & Sir Oliver Humperdink
Plus Two More Matches

9/5/74 Jacksonville, FL
Pak Song & Toru Tanaka beat Dusty Rhodes & Jerry Brisco
Don Muraco beat Bill Watts
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown
Ron Fuller beat Bobby Duncum
Bob Armstrong beat Gil Hayes
Pat Barrett & Kevin Sullivan beat Jim Dalton & Beautiful Bruce
Dick Slater beat John Gray
Vic Rossitani beat Les Thornton

9/6/74 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ron Fuller vs Greg Valentine
Don Muraco & Mike Graham vs Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown
Dick Slater vs Gil Hayes
Tony Charles vs Johnny Gray
Vic Rossitani vs Les Thornton

9/9/74 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Andre The Giant won a 15 Man $5,000 Battle Royal
$5,000 Handicap Match
Bill Watts beat Don Curtis & Ron Fuller
Bob Armstrong beat Bobby Duncum
Don Muraco & Jake Grizzly Smith beat Ronnie Garvin & Terrence Garvin
Greg Valentine drew Tony Charles
Frank Monte beat Frank Martinez
George McCreary beat Jay Clay

9/10/74 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Dusty Rhodes & Andre The Giant beat Pak Song & Professor Tanaka
Bill Watts beat Jake Grizzly Smith
Jerry Brisco & Don Muraco beat Ronnie Garvin & Terrence Garvin
Jerry Brisco beat Ron Fuller
Don Muraco beat Greg Valentine
Tony Charles beat Les Thornton
Vic Rossitani beat Skull Von Stroheim
Frank Hester drew George McCreary

9/16/74 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Lights Out Match
Ron Fuller beat Greg Valentine
North American Champion Bob Armstrong beat Bill Watts
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown beat Don Muraco & Tony Charles
Johnny Gray beat Karl Von Stroheim
Dick Slater beat Les Thornton
Harry Smith drew Red Shadow

9/17/74 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Loser Leaves Fort Myers for 60 days, No Hold Barred Match
Gil Hayes beat Kevin Sullivan
Ron Fuller beat Bobby Duncum by submission with an abdominal stretch
Johnny Gray & Harry Smith ddq Beautiful Bruce & Jim Dalton
Frank Hester beat George McCreary
Frank Monte beat Eric Von Stroheim

9/20/74 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Mike Graham vs Greg Valentine
Ron Fuller & Vic Rossitani vs Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown
Frank Monte vs Gil Hayes
Jay Clay vs Jim Dalton
Johnny Gray vs Beautiful Bruce

9/23/74 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Bill Watts
Bob Armstrong (sub Ron Fuller) & Tony Charles beat Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown
Bob Armstrong beat Greg Valentine
Jerry Brisco beat Dick Slater
Dennis Stamp beat Frank Monte
Mike Pappas beat George McCreary

9/24/74 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Gil Hayes beat Ron Fuller 26:00
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Jim Dalton & Beautiful Bruce beat Harry Smith & Johnny Gray 23:00
Dennis Stamp drew Frank Hester
Jay Clay beat Frank Monte 13:00

9/25/74 Miami, FL @ Marine Stadium
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Bill Watts
Jos Leduc & Dusty Rhodes beat Bobby Duncum & Professor Tanaka
Tony Charles & Bob Armstrong drew Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown
Pak Song beat Ron Fuller
Mike Graham beat Dick Slater dq
Jerry Brisco beat Gary Hart dq
Greg Valentine beat Johnny Gray
Dennis Stamp beat Mike Pappas
att: 3,286

9/27/74 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
TV Title Match
Mike Graham vs Greg Valentine
Fall Count Anywhere
Ron Fuller & Vic Rossitani vs Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown & Sir Oliver Humperdink
Tony Charles vs Gil Hayes
Jay Clay vs Beautiful Bruce
Johnny Gray vs Frank Monte

9/30/74 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
North American Champion Bob Armstrong beat Bill Watts
Texas Death Match
Greg Valentine beat Ron Fuller
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown beat Vic Rossitani & Tony Charles
Bob Backlund beat Dennis Stamp
Frank Monte beat George McCreary
Mike Pappas beat Harry Smith



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Dec 15th, 2007 07:30 pm
  PM Quote Reply
15th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
10/2/74 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Lumberjack Match
Pak Song beat Jos LeDuc
Bill Watts beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Mike Graham & Jerry Brisco beat Dick Slater & Gary Hart
Professor Toru Tanaka beat Ron Fuller
Bob Armstrong & Tony Charles beat Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown
Mike Pappas beat Beautiful Bruce
Bob Backlund beat Jim Dalton
att: 3,642

10/3/74 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Lumberjack Match
Pak Song & Professor Tanaka beat Dusty Rhodes & Jos Leduc
Lights Out Match
Mike Graham beat Dick Slater
Winners gets Florida Title Match
Jerry Brisco beat Ron Fuller
Hollywood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown beat Tony Charles & Vic Rossitani
Bob Backlund beat Greg Valentine
Dennis Stamp beat Mike Pappas
John Gray drew Gil Hayes

10/14/74 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Louie Tillet
Dusty Rhodes & Mike Graham vs Professor Toru Tanaka & Dick Slater
Southern Champion Pak Song vs Ron Fuller
Frank Hester vs George McCreary
Bob Backlund vs Jim Dalton
Plus Two More Matches

10/25/74 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin beat Ron Wright & Don Wright to win Tennessee tag title
Mike Paidousis beat Steve Kovac
Ron Fuller beat Silento Rodriquez
Don Greene beat Jim White

11/7/74 Chattanooga, TN @ Memorial Auditorium
Six man tag title tournament, winners meet on November 14
Dennis Hall & George Gulas & Jackie Fargo beat the Bounty Hunters & Charlie Fulton
Jerry Lawler & Don Kent & Juan Sebastian beat Phil Hickerson & Al Greene & Dr. Death
Ron Fuller beat Silento Rodriquez
The Mummy beat Bobcat Brown

11/25/74 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Jerry Lawler & Tojo Yamamoto beat the Mummy & Sam Bass
Ron Fuller beat Joe Sky
Steve Kovac & Eddie Marlin beat Jean Pierre & Pierre Bonet
Johnny Gray beat Dennis Condrey
Al Greene & Phil Hickerson beat Joey Rossi & Melvin Kimble
att: 5,310

11/29/74 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park Arena
Ron Wright vs Ed Wolfe
Ron Fuller vs Tommy Gilbert
Rufus R Jones vs John Rogers
Les Thatcher & Rocky Smith vs the Scorpion & Duke Myers
Dutch Mantel vs Jim Kent

12/2/74 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
No time Limit, No dq, Hair vs Mask
Jerry Lawler beat The Mummy and unmasked him as Ron Wright
Ron Fuller beat Rufus R Jones
Johnny Weaver beat Johnny Rodgers
Al Greene & Phil Hickerson & Sam Bass drew Tojo Yamamoto & Eddie Marlin & Steve Kovac
Johnny Gray beat Jerry Barber
Tex McKenzie beat Bill Costello
att: 5,690

12/8/74 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Jerry Lawler & Ray Candy beat Al Greene & Phil Hickerson dq
Tex McKenzie beat Ron Fuller dq
Johnny Weaver beat Blue Scorpion
Jackie Fargo no contest Johnny Gray
Eddie Marlin & Tommy Gilbert beat Jean Pierre & Pierre Bonet
att: 5,289

12/15/74 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Jackie Fargo beat Ron Fuller dq
Steve Kovac beat Don Kent
Tojo Yamamoto beat Phil Hickerson dq
Jerry Lawler beat Al Greene and then Lawler beat Sam Bass
Tommy Gilbert & Eddie Marlin beat Blue Scorpion & Duke Myers
Rip Hawk beat Dennis Condrey
Johnny Weaver drew Big Bad John
Johnny Gray beat Ray Candy dq

12/23/74 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Ron Fuller beat Tojo Yamamoto (sub Jackie Fargo)
Duke Myers drew Tommy Gilbert
Tojo Yamamoto & Ray Candy beat Southern Tag Team Champions Al Greene & Phil Hickerson
Eddie Marlin drew Johnny Gray
Dennis Condrey & Steve Kovac beat Johnny Rodgers & Tony Nero
Lorenzo Parente beat Rufus R Jones
att: 3,950

12/27/74 Knoxville, TN
Ron Fuller vs Ron Wright
Tennessee Tag Title Match
Les Thatcher & Nelson Royal vs Dutch Mantel & John Foley
Dale Lewis vs Ray Candy
Ed Kowalski vs Pierre Bonnet
Rocky Smith vs Sam Bass

12/29/74 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Ron Fuller won a tournament to become Southern Champion
First Round Matches were
Ron Fuller vs Jackie Fargo
Ray Candy vs Phil Hickerson
Duke Myers vs Tommy Gilbert
Steve Kovac vs Al Greene

12/30/74 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Lights Out Match
Bill Watts vs Ron Fuller
Southern Champion Mongolian Stomper vs Jos Leduc
North American Champion Bob Armstrong vs Bob Roop
Danny Hodge vs Mike McCord
Frank Hester vs Beauregard
The Spider vs John Smith



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 08:37 am Page:    1  2  3  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Ron Fuller Record Book Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems