WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
East Texas 1958  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Thu Mar 12th, 2009 09:51 pm
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
The Corpus Christi newspapers are missing from newspaperarchives.com for most of the year. Many other papers from other Texas cities are missing as well.

1/2/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Tournament for Brass Knuckles Trophy & $3,500
Finals, Referee Marvin Jones
Stu Gibson ddq Casey McShain in 11:00
Semi Finals
Casey McShain bye
Stu Gibson beat Billy Edwards via pin in 25 seconds
Second Round
Stu Gibson bye
Casey McShain beat Jesus Cardenas COR in 5:00
Billy Edwards drew Johnny Valentine 15:00 but was awarded the Referee’s decision
First Round
Jesus Cardenas beat Hans Rommel via pin in 5:00 after a body slam
Casey McShain beat Tito Carreon dq in 7:00 when Carreon tossed McShain over the top rope
Danny McShain drew Billy Edwards 15:00 but Edwards was awarded the Referee’s decision
Stu Gibson beat Jerry Gordet via pin in 6:00
Johnny Valentine beat Pierre DeGlane via pin in 8:00

1/7/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Vacant Texas State Tag Team Title Tournament with 12 teams
Casey McShain & Danny McShain beat Jesus Cardenas & Enrique Romero in the finals to capture the vacant championship
McShains won three other matches
Others involved in the tournament: Oni Wiki Wiki & Rod Rodriguez, Jerry Gordet & Dick Raines, Stu Gibson & Johnny Valentine, Rocky Columbo & Billy Edwards (a newcomer from Chicago), Hans Rommell & Maurice Vachon, Bill Melby & Jack Pesek, Tito Carreon & Juan Diego, Pierre DeGlane & Otto Kuss
Notes: After the tournament, Texas Commissioner Bill Hughes cited some controversy in the finals and declared that the championship was still vacant; every seat in the arena were priced at 90 cents as an “anniversary special.”

1/8/58 Victoria. TX @ Sportatorium
Referee Otto Kuss
Tito Carreon beat Danny McShain on a 2nd fall dq
1 Carreon beat McShain
2 Danny McShain was dq’ed when Casey McShain interfered
Johnny Valentine beat Rocky Columbo 2/3
Jesus Cardenas beat Casey McShain dq in 12:00

1/9/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Winner gets Brass Knuckles Trophy & $2,500, Danny McShain barred from Auditorium
Stu Gibson beat Casey McShain 2/3 to win Brass Knuckles Trophy
Tito Carreon beat Maurice Vachon on a 3rd fall dq when Vachon hit Referee Marvin Jones
Rocky Columbo beat Billy Edwards via pin in 9:00
Jack Pesek beat Otto Kuss via pin in 11:00
Att: 1,500
Note: Juan Diego no showed

1/9/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Dick Raines beat Danny McShain dq
Bill Melby drew Pierre DeGlane
Enrique Romero beat Hans Rommel
Jesus Cardenas beat Jerry Gordet
Benny Matta (sub Andre Bollet) beat Ed Rodriguez

1/13/58 Waco, TX @ Arena
Referee Marvin Jones
Rocky Columbo beat Danny McShain on a 3rd fall dq when Casey McShain interfered
Casey McShain beat Tito Carreon 2/3
Jerry Gordet beat Hans Rommell
Pierre DeGlane beat Rod Rodriguez

1/14/58 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Tito Carreon beat Bull Curry on a 3rd fall dq when Curry smasked a chair over Tito’s head
Maurice Vachon beat Benny Matta
Hans Rommel beat Oni Wiki Wiki
Jack Pesek drew Rocky Columbo

1/14/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Casey McShain & Danny McShain beat Jesus Cardenas & Enrique Romero 2/3 to capture the vacant Texas Tag Team Title
Bill Melby ddq Johnny Valentine
Pierre DeGlane drew Billy Edwards
Col. Stu Gibson beat Rod Rodriguez
Jerry Gordet beat Dick Raines

1/15/58 Victoria. TX @ Sportatorium
Casey McShain & Danny McShain beat Tito Carreon & Jesus Cardenas 2/3
Johnny Valentine beat Jack Pesek 2/3
Tito Carreon beat Casey McShain
Danny McShain drew Jesus Cardenas 15:00

1/16/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Brass Knuckles Champion Stu Gibson beat Bull Curry on a 3rd fall dq when Curry hit Referee Marvin Jones with a chair
Maurice Vachon beat Rocky Columbo COR in 12:00
Tito Carreon beat Casey McShain dq in 3:00
Hans Rommel drew Jerry Gordet 15:00
Pierre DeGlane beat Benny Matta via pin in 12:00

1/16/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Johnny Valentine beat Dick Raines
Referee Otto Kuss
Danny McShain beat Bill Melby
Jesus Cardenas beat Billy Edwards
Enrique Romero beat Oni Wiki Wiki
Jack Pesek drew Ed Rodriguez

1/20/58 Waco, TX @ Arena
Marvin Jones & Rocky Columbo beat Danny McShain & Casey McShain on a 3nd fall dq
1.    Jones & Columbo won 1st fall
2.    McShains won second fall. Columbo was injured and could not return for the 3rd fall
3.    Jones recruited Maurice Vachon to replace Columbo. Jones eventually was tossed over the top rope by the McShains.
Pierre DeGlane beat Oni Wiki Wiki
Rocky Columbo beat Casey McShain
Marvin Jones drew Danny McShain
Maurice Vachon beat Tito Carreon
Att: 1,500

1/21/58 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Tito Carreon beat Bull Curry
Rocky Columbo beat Maurice Vachon dq
Hans Rommel beat Billy Edwards
Jan Madrid beat Jack Pesek

1/21/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Johnny Valentine beat Bill Melby 2/3 to capture the Texas Heavyweight Title
Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain beat Larry Chene
Stu Gibson beat Jesus Cardenas (for the Texas Brass Knuckles Title)
Pierre DeGlane beat Oni Wiki Wiki
Casey McShain drew Enrique Romero
Note: Melby reportedly held the title since “last November.”

1/22/58 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
No Time Limit
Danny McShain & Casey McShain beat Jesus Cardenas & Ricky Romero 2/3
No Time Limit
Johnny Valentine beat Jack Pesek 2/3
Jesus Cardenas beat Casey McShain
Ricky Romero beat Danny McShain
Referee Marvin Jones

1/23/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Brass Knuckles Champion Bull Curry beat Stu Gibson when Gibson could not continue in the 3rd fall due to an injured knee
Enrique Romero beat Maurice Vachon on a 3rd fall dq when Vachon tossed Romero over the tope rope
Jan Madrid drew Larry Chene 15:00
Rocky Columbo drew Jack Pesek 15:00
Att: 1,000

1/23/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Referee Benny Matta
Jesus Cardenas beat Johnny Valentine 2-0 when Valentine was unable to continue after being tossed into the ring post
Danny McShain beat Bill Melby via pin in 11:56 after an atomic drop
Casey McShain beat Pierre DeGlane via pin in 8:01 after an atomic drop
Tito Carreon (sub Hans Rommel) beat Jerry Gordet with a backbreaker in 13:35
Billy Edwards drew Oni Wiki Wiki 20:00
Notes: Hans Rommel & Referee Otto Kuss were reportedly sidelined by the flu

1/27/58 Waco, TX @ Arena
McShains barred from wrestling in Waco for a month vs Marvin Jones not being able to Referee in Waco for a month, No Time Limit, No dq Match
Danny McShain & Casey McShain beat Maurice Vachon & Marvin Jones 2/3
Larry Chene beat Rocky Columbo 2/3
Marvin Jones ddq Casey McShain
Maurice Vachon beat Danny McShain
Jerry Gordet beat Pierre DeGlane

1/28/58 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Enrique Romero beat Bull Curry 2/3
Tito Carreon beat Maurice Vachon
Jan Madrid beat Rocky Columbo via pin
Larry Chene beat Benny Matta

1/28/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Annual benefit for the March of Dimes
Texas Champion Johnny Valentine no contest Danny McShain in 3rd fall when Referee Marvin Jones was smashed with a chair
Jack Pesek beat Oni Wiki Wiki
Bill Melby beat Col. Stu Gibson
Casey McShain beat Jesus Cardenas
Dick Raines beat Pierre DeGlane
Jerry Gordet beat Billy Edwards
Note: McLemore’s 19th anniversary as a Promoter in Dallas.

1/29/58 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Brass Knuckles Champion Bull Curry beat Casey McShain on a 3rd fall dq when Danny McShain interfered
1 Bull beat Casey
2 Casey beat Bull
3 Casey was dq’ed when Danny interfered
Danny McShain beat Ricky Romero 2/3
Stu Gibson drew Larry Chene 30:00

1/30/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Bull Curry drew Enrique Romero 1-1
1.    Curry pinned Romero in 7:00 after a series of foot stomps
2.    Romero beat Curry with a necktie submission hold in %;00
3.    Between Falls, Stu Gibson attacked Curry hitting Bull in the head with a chair. Referee Marvin Jones then ruled the bout a draw as Curry was unable to continue wrestling.
Larry Chene beat Stu Gibson on a 3rd fall dq when Gibson rammed Chene into the ring post
Jan Madrid beat Rocky Columbo via pin in 8:00 after a neckbeaker
Jerry Gordet beat Maurice Vachon via pin in 9:00

1/30/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Jesus Chuy Cardenas beat Danny McShain after Casey McShain’s interference backfired
Tonina beat Casey McShain dq when Danny McShain interfered
Bill Melby beat Billy Edwards
Jack Pesek drew Pierre DeGlane
Johnny Valentine drew Tito Carreon

2/1/58 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Texas Champion Johnny Valentine vs Bill Melby
Rocky Columbo vs Wildcat Froberg
Tito Carreon vs Tiger Conway

2/3/58 Waco, TX @ Arena
Loser Leaves Texas
Danny McShain beat Maurice Vachon 2/3 with help from Brother Casey
Casey McShain beat Larry Chene
Jerry Gordet beat Billy Edwards on a 3rd fall dq
Jack Pesek drew Great Tonina 15:00

2/4/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Jesse Cardenas & Johnny Valentine beat Casey McShain & Danny McShain
Wrestlers grappled all at once while wearing street clothes.
According to the Dallas Morning News, “the team stripped down to tights and shoes were the losers” and Valentine’s red “tie was the only article of clothing remaining.”
Bill Melby beat Bull Curry dq
Jerry Gordet drew Jack Pesek
Pierre DeGlane beat Rocky Columbo
Willie Love beat Emerson Crozier

2/5/58 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Referee Otto Kuss
Danny McShain & Casey McShain ddq Bull Curry & Ricky Romero in 3rd fall
Larry Chene beat Jan Madrid 2/3
Danny McShain barred from ringside
Ricky Romero drew Casey McShain 15:00

2/6/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Street Fight
Bull Curry beat Stu Gibson
Larry Chene beat Jan Madrid on a 3rd fall dq
Jerry Gordet beat Rocky Columbo with an abdominal stretch in 8:00
Enrique Romero beat Pierre DeGlane in 11:00 with a neck tie submission hold

2/6/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Danny McShain & Casey McShain & Johnny Valentine & Billy Edwards & Maurice Vachon beat Jesus Cardenas & Bill Melby & Tito Carreon & Tonina & Jack Pesek when Danny McShain defeated Melby in the 3rd fall
Tito Carreon drew Billy Edwards
Bill Melby drew Johnny Valentine
Tonina beat Maurice Vachon
Jesus Cardenas beat Casey McShain dq
Danny McShain beat Jack Pesek

2/10/58 Waco, TX @ Arena
Danny McShain & Casey McShain beat Bull Curry & Larry Chene on a 3rd fall dq when Curry was caught using a foreign object
Larry Chene drew Danny McShain 15:00
Bull Curry beat Casey McShain via pin
Jerry Gordet beat Jack Pesek 2-0
Tonina beat Billy Edwards 2/3

2/11/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Champion Johnny Valentine beat Gorgeous George 2-0
1. George initially won the first fall but the decision was reversed by Referee Marvin Jones
2. Valentine beat George
George was accompanied by Cherie
Bull Curry beat Bill Melby
Danny McShain beat Ox Anderson
Billy Edwards beat Jack Pesek
Jesus Cardenas drew Jerry Gordet

2/12/58 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
No Time Limit
Jack Pesek & Ricky Romero & Larry Chene vs Casey McShain & Danny McShain & Jan Madrid 2/3
Larry Chene vs Danny McShain
Ricky Romero vs Jan Madrid
Jack Pesek vs Casey McShain
Note: Matches canceled due to a power failure.

2/13/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Loser has to ride a donkey around the ring
Larry Chene beat Stu Gibson 2/3
Bull Curry beat Jan Madrid when Madrid could not answer the bell for the 3rd fall
Enrique Romero beat Ox Anderson dq in 14:00 when Ox tossed Enrique over the top rope
Att: 1,000

2/13/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Jesus Cardenas beat Gorgeous George 2-0
Danny McShain beat Tonina via pin
Tito Carreon beat Casey McShain dq when Danny McShain interfered
Bill Melby beat Jack Pesek
Pierre DeGalane drew Eddie Montemayor
Att: 1,029

2/17/58 Waco, TX @ Arena
Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain vs Larry Chene 2/3 90:00
Stu Gibson vs Jerry Gordet
Billy Edwards vs The Assassin 30:00
Great Tonina vs Casey McShain

2/18/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Champion Johnny Valentine drew Danny McShain when the 90:00 time limit expired in the 3rd fall
(reportedly, during the second fall Valentine suffered an injured neck and was “advised” not to continue by a ringside doctor)
(Valentine was taken to a local hospital after the bout)
Ox Anderson drew Billy Edwards
Jerry Gordet beat Jack Terry
Bull Curry beat Tito Carreon
Bill Melby beat Benny Mata (sub Enrique Romero)

2/19/58 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
No Time Limit
Larry Chene & Jesus Cardenas (sub Ricky Romero) & Stu Gibson beat Danny McShain & Casey McShain & Jan Madrid 2/3
1 McShains & Madrid won 1st fall
2 Chene & Cardenas & Gibson won 2nd fall
3 Chene & Cardenas & Gibson won 3rd fall
Jesus Cardenas (sub Ricky Romero) beat Jan Madrid
Danny McShain drew Larry Chene 15:00

2/20/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Winner to meet Texas Champion Johnny Valentine next week
Bull Curry beat Larry Chene on a 3rd fall COR
Tito Carreon & Marvin Jones (sub Enrique Romero) & Jerry Gordet beat Ox Anderson & Lou Plummer & Jack Terry in 9:00 when Carreon pinned Terry
Jack Terry beat Tito Carreon via pin in 9:00 after a series of knee lifts
Marvin Jones (sub Enrique Romero) drew Lou Plummer 15:00
Jerry Gordet beat Ox Anderson via pin in 11:00

2/20/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Texas Champion Johnny Valentine beat Bill Melby 2/3
Handicap Match
Jesus Cardenas beat Casey McShain via pin in 12:06 but was unable to beat Danny McShain during the 30 minute time limit so Cardenas lost the match
Stu Gibson beat Pierre DeGlane
Tonina beat Jan Madrid
Benny Matta beat Billy Edwards

2/22/58 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Gairgrounds
Brass Knuckles Champion Bull Curry vs Casey McShain
Stu Gibson vs Jerry Gordet
Lou Plummer vs Billy Edwards

2/24/58 Waco, TX @ Arena
Larry Chene vs Stu Gibson 2/3 60:00
Danny McShain barred from ringside
Casey McShain vs Jesus Cardenas 2/3 60:00
Billy Edwards vs Tito Carreon 20:00

2/25/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Champion Johnny Valentine vs Danny McShain
(match didn’t happen because Curry challenged the winner, then smashed McShain with brass knuckles)
(officials put Curry in McShain place against Valentine)
Non Title match
Bull Curry beat Texas Champion Johnny Valentine
1. Curry knocked Valentine out in 14:32
2. Valentine was unable to return for the second fall
Bull Curry beat Jerry Gordet
Tito Carreon beat Billy Edwards
Ricky Romero drew Al Torres
Enrique Torres beat Ox Anderson

2/26/58 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Referee Otto Kuss
Stu Gibson beat Larry Chene on a 3rd fall dq
1 Chene beat Gibson in 1:00
2 Gibson beat Chene
3 Chene was dq’ed for refusing to break a choke hold
Enrique Torres beat Casey McShain 2/3
Alberto Torres beat Jan Madrid

2/27/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Tag Team Champions Casey McShain & Danny McShain vs Alberto Torres & Enrique Torres 2/3 90:00
Bull Curry vs Tito Carreon 30:00
Larry Chene vs Jack Terry 20:00
Lou Plummer vs Jan Madrid 15:00

2/27/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Texas Champion Johnny Valentine beat Jesus Cardenas on a reverse decision dq when comissioner Louis Quintanilla told Referee Otto Kuss that Cardenas tossed Valentine over the top rope
Stu Gibson beat Tonina
Enrique Romero beat Ox Anderson
Aldo Venturi beat Eddie Montemayor (sub Jerry Gordet)
Billy Edwards drew Pierre DeGlane

3/3/58 Waco, TX @ Arena
Jesus Cardenas beat Stu Gibson on a reverse decision dq
Larry Chene dcor Jan Madrid in 3rd fall
Sam Steamboat beat The Assassin (sub Tito Carreon) 2/3

3/4/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Anything goes match
Texas Champion Johnny Valentine beat Bull Curry after Curry was smashed several times by Danny McShain with a chair
Danny McShain drew Enrique Torres 20:00
Alberto Torres beat Lou Plummer
Enrique Romero beat Pierre DeGlane
Sam Steamboat beat Billy Edwards
Note: Sam Steamboat was billed as a sergeant on a “short leave” from Fort Hood.

3/5/58 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Champion Johnny Valentine beat Enrique Torres on a 3rd fall dq
Stu Gibson drew Larry Chene when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Bull Curry beat Alberto Torres

3/6/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Marvin Jones
Alberto Torres beat Bull Curry on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Enrique Torres drew Danny McShain 2/3
1.    Torres pinned McShain in 11:00
2.    Both men were counted out of the ring
3.    McShain beat Torres by submission in 2:00 with a step over toe hold
Jan Madrid beat Tito Carreon via pin in 8 seconds after a dropkick
Lou Plummer drew Ox Anderson 15:00
Att: 1,400

3/6/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Jesus Cardenas beat Stu Gibson on a 2nd fall dq
Johnny Valentine drew Larry Chene 20:00
Enrique Romero beat Jerry Gordet via pin
Tonina beat Jack Terry
Sam Steamboat drew Eddie Montemayor

3/8/58 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Bull Curry beat Danny McShain to win Brass Knuckles Title

3/10/58 Waco, TX @ Arena
Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Larry Chene drew Jan Madrid 2/3
Sam Steamboat beat Stu Gibson 2/3
Jesus Cardenas beat Jack Terry when Terry could not answer the bell for the 2nd fall due to a kidney injury
Referee Marvin Jones

3/11/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Bull Curry beat Danny McShain COR when McShain was brawling with Johnny Valentine outside the ring
Alberto Torres & Enrique Torres drew Jan Madrid & Johnny Valentine
Sam Steamboat beat Jack Terry
Ramon Zavalza (sub Billy Edwards) beat Jerry Gordet
Enrique Romero beat Ox Anderson

3/12/58 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Enrique Torres beat Texas Champion Johnny Valentine on a 3rd fall dq
Stu Gibson beat Bull Curry on a 3rd fall dq
Larry Chene drew Albero Torres when Alberto suffered a leg injury and Chene refused to accept the victory

3/13/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Enrique Torres beat Bull Curry on a 3rd fall dq when Bull hit Referee Marvin Jones
Aldo Venturi beat Danny McShain on a 3rd fall dq when Danny tossed Aldo over the top rope
Alberto Torres beat Ox Anderson via pin in 10:00
Jan Madrid beat Jerry Gordet in 8:00
Att: 1,000

3/13/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Larry Chene & Enrique Romero drew Johnny Valentine & Stu Gibson
Jesus Cardenas beat Lou Plummer
Tonina beat Pierre DeGlane
Juan Sebastian beat Tito Carreon
Sam Steamboat beat Jack Terry

3/15/58 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Loser must ride donkey around the ring
Brass Knuckles Champion Bull Curry beat Danny McShain 3/5
Jack Terry vs Aldo Venturi
Tito Carreon vs Enrique Romero
Referee Otto Kuss
Att: “biggest crowd since 1953”

3/17/58 Waco, TX @ Arena
Bull Curry beat Larry Chene 2/3
Babs Wingo beat Lula Mae Provo 2/3
Sam Steamboat beat Jan Madrid
Enrique Romero beat Jesus Cardenas

3/18/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Free-for-all match with all three competitors battling at the same time, fence surrounding the ring
Johnny Valentine beat Bull Curry & Danny McShain
1. McShain was eliminated first
2. Valentine beat Curry
Enrique Torres beat Jan Madrid
Lulu Mae Provo beat Babs Wingo
Alberto Torres beat Tito Carreon
Enrique Romero drew Sam Steamboat

3/19/58 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Larry Chene & Enrique Torres beat Stu Gibson & The Assassin 2/3
1 Chene & Torres won 1st fall
2 Gibson & Assassin won 2nd fall
3 Chene & Torres won 3rd fall
Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo on a 3rd fall dq
Jesus Cardenas drew Larry Chene (sun Juan Sebastian) 20:00

3/20/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Brass Knuckles Champion Bull Curry beat Danny McShain 2/3
Enrique Torres drew Aldo Venturi when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Ethel Johnson & Lulu Mae Provo beat Babs Wingo & Betty White (sub Marva Scott) in 10:00 when Johnson pinned White
Referee Marvin Jones
Alberto Torres beat Jan Madrid dq in 9:00
Att: 1,600

3/20/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Larry Chene beat Johnny Valentine dq
Enrique Romero beat Juan Sebastian dq
Tonina beat Lou Plummer
Jesus Cardenas beat Stu Gibson dq
Sam Steamboat drew Tito Carreon

3/21/58 Houston, TX
Lou Thesz beat Johnny Valentine

3/22/58 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Bull Curry vs Stu Gibson
Babs Wingo vs Ethel Johnson
Tito Carreon vs Enrique Romero
El Medico vs Aldo Venturi
Referee Otto Kuss

3/24/58 Waco, TX @ Arena
Referee Marvin Jones
Bull Curry beat Sam Steamboat using a chair to set up the pin in the 3rd fall
Marva Scott beat Babs Wingo
Jan Madrid beat Tito Carreon
Enrique Romero beat The Assassin

3/25/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Champion Johnny Valentine drew Enrique Torres when the 60:00 time limit expired in the 3rd fall
(Torres remained undefeated locally)
El Medico beat Danny McShain when McShain was unable to continue
Bull Curry beat Jesse Cardenas
Sam Steamboat drew Alberto Torres
Ethel Johnson & Lulu Mae Provo beat Betty White & Babs Wingo

*The March 29, 1958 edition of the Dallas Morning News reported: “Fritz Von Erich, the new ring name of Jack Adkisson, who played football as (sic) Dallas Crozier Tech high and SMU.”

3/26/58 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Stu Gibson beat Enrique Torres 2/3
1 Gibson beat Torres
2 Torres beat Gibson
3 Gibson beat Torres
Babs Wingo beat Lula Mae Provo
Larry Chene beat Ricky Romero
Jesus Cardenas beat Juan Sebastian

3/27/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Marvin Jones
El Medico ddq Bull Curry in 3rd fall
Johnny Valentine & Jan Madrid beat Enrique Romero & Aldo Venturi when Valentine beat Venturi with a backbreaker
Aldo Venturi beat Johnny Valentine via pin in 8:00
Enrique Romero drew Jan Madrid 15:00
Lou Plummer beat Tiger Conway (sub Tito Carreon) via pin in 9:00
Att: 1,600

3/27/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Texas Death Match
Jesus Cardenas beat Danny McShain when McShain could not answer the bell for the 7th fall
Enrique Torres beat Stu Gibson
Larry Chene beat Sam Steamboat in 19:55
Alberto Torres beat Juan Sebastian dq
Ethel Johnson & Lula Mae Provo beat Babs Wingo & Marva Scott

3/29/58 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Brass Knuckles Title Match
Bull Curry beat Stu Gibson
Ethel Johnson & Lula Mae Provo vs Babs Wingo & Marva Scott
El Medico vs Enrique Romero

3/31/58 Waco, TX @ Arena
Sam Steamboat beat Bull Curry on a 3rd fall dq
Enrique Romero beat Jan Madrid 2/3
Johnny Barend beat Alberto Torres 2/3
Referee Otto Kuss

Last edited on Mon Jun 20th, 2011 02:55 am by clawmaster



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Mar 12th, 2009 09:52 pm
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
4/1/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Wrestling Tournament for International Title Match
Bull Curry beat El Medico by decision
Bull Curry beat Sam Steamboat
Sam Steamboat beat Tito Carreon
Sam Steamboat beat Fritz Von Erich dq
Johnny Valentine beat Chief Ava
Johnny Valentine beat Enrique Torres
Johnny Valentine beat Bull Curry in the finals to win the tournament

4/2/58 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Pepper Gomez vs Stu Gibson 2/3 60:00
Larry Chene vs Juan Sebastian 2/3
Chief Ava vs Alberto Torres 20:00
Note: Chief Ava billed as the cousin of Prince Maiava.

4/3/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
El Medico beat Jan Madrid when Madrid was unable to answer the bell in the 3rd fall
Pepper Gomez beat Bull Curry on a 3rd fall COR
Enrique Romero beat Johnny Barend dq in 10:00 when Barend tossed Romero over the top rope
Chief Ava beat The Assassin with a surf board and double arm stretch submission hold

4/3/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Larry Chene beat Juan Sebastian 2-0
Dick Raines beat Stu Gibson dq
Enrique Torres ddq Fritz Von Erich
Johnny Valentine beat Tito Carreon
Alberto Torres drew Sam Steamboat

4/5/58 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Fritz Von Erich vs Bull Curry
Referee Marvin Jones
Stu Gibson vs El Medico
Chief Ava vs Johnny Barend

4/7/58 Fort Worth, TX
Lou Thesz beat Pepper Gomez

4/7/58 Waco, TX @ Arena
Bull Curry ddq Johnny Valentine in 3rd fall when both wrestlers attacked Referee Otto Kuss
Johnny Barend beat Jan Madrid 2-0
Alberto Torres beat Enrique Romero 2/3

4/8/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
International Champion Lou Thesz beat Johnny Valentine 2/3
El Medico beat Bull Curry
Fritz Von Erich beat Larry Chene
Enrique Torres beat Kato on a 3rd fall dq
Sgt. Sam Steamboat beat Col. Stu Gibson
Rip Rogers beat Chief Ava
Note: Thesz was billed as “recently acclaimed international world wrestling champion.”

4/9/58 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
El Medico & Pepper Gomez beat Juan Sebastian & Stu Gibson 2/3
Chief Ava beat Jan Madrid 2-0
Stu Gibson beat El Medico

4/10/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Pepper Gomez beat Texas Champion El Medico on a 3rd fall dq when Medico tossed Gomez over the top rope
Bull Curry beat Rip Rogers on a 3rd fall dq when Rogers attacked Referee Otto Kuss
Enrique Romero beat Kato dq in 7:00 when Kato refused to break a hold
Marvin Jones beat Jan Madrid via pin in 11:00 after a diamond neck twist
Johnny Barend beat Chief Ava via pin in 11:00 after a backbreaker
Att: 1,800
Note: Medico reportedly won the Texas Title “two weeks ago.”

4/10/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Lou Thesz beat Jesus Cardenas 2/3
Enrique Torres beat Juan Sebastian
Fritz Von Erich beat Larry Chene
Stu Gibson beat Tito Carreon
Johnny Valentine beat Alberto Torres via pin

4/11/58 Houston, TX
Lou Thesz beat El Medico

4/12/58 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Street Fight
Bull Curry vs Stu Gibson
Referee Marvin Jones
Rip Rogers vs Tito Carreon
Johnny Barend vs Enrique Romero

4/14/58 Waco, TX @ Arena
Johnny Valentine beat Bull Curry with help from Tito Carreon in the 3rd fall
Alberto Torres beat Johnny Barend
Juan Sebastian beat Tito Carreon

4/15/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Champion El Medico beat Johnny Valentine COR
Texas Tag Team Champions Alberto Torres & Enrique Torres beat Stu Gibson & Rip Rogers
Fritz Von Erich beat Bull Curry to capture the Texas Brass Knuckles Title when Curry was unable to continue after suffering a leg injury
Kato beat Larry Chene to capture the Texas Junior Heavyweight Title when Referee Paul Boesch stopped the match due to Chene’s blood loss
Texas Negro Champion Tiger Conway beat Willie Love 2-0
Note: Show featured five title matches.

4/16/58 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Pepper Gomez beat Jan Madrid 2-0
El Medico beat Juan Sebastian 2/3
Alberto Torres beat Enrique Romero
Referee Paul Boesch

4/17/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Paul Boesch, Non Title Match
Texas Champion El Medico drew Pepper Gomez when the 90 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Rip Rogers beat Marvin Jones by submission in the 3rd fall
Johnny Barend beat Kato on a reverse decision dq in 7:00 when Kato refused to break a shoulder nerve clamp
Ali Bey beat Tito Carreon via pin in 9:00
Att: 1,000

4/17/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Enrique Torres beat Johnny Valentine dq
Fritz Von Erich beat Enrique Romero
Stu Gibson beat Juan Sebastian
Larry Chene beat Jan Madrid
Alberto Torres beat Chief Ava

4/19/58 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Pepper Gomez beat Rip Rogers
Kato vs Chief Ava
Johnny Valentine vs ? Torres
Referee Marvin Jones
Att: “large crowd”

4/21/58 Fort Worth, TX
Lou Thesz beat Fritz Von Erich

4/21/58 Waco, TX @ Arena
Texas Tag Team Champions Alberto Torres & Enrique Torres beat Johnny Valentine & Johnny Barend after Valentine and Barend turned on each other in the 3rd fall
Toni La Tapatia beat Masked Lady of Mexico
Juan Sebastian beat Chief Ava

4/22/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Champion El Medico beat Fritz Von Erich on a 3rd fall dq
Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Kato beat Larry Chene
Rip Rogers & Johnny Valentine beat Alberto Torres & Enrique Torres to capture the Texas Tag Team Title
Masked Lady beat Tonia LaTapatia
Stu Gibson beat Johnny Swenski
Notes: Kato was billed as the “newly crowned” Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion; The Masked Lady and Tonia LaTapatia wrestled in what was billed as their “debut for the girls from old Mexico.”

4/23/58 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Champion El Medico beat Johnny Valentine 2/3
Chabella Romero beat Irma Gonzales 2/3
Kato beat Alberto Torres
Notes: Kato billed as “Kato The Jap” and World’s Karate Champion. Gonzales billed as “Mexican girl’s wrestling champion.”
Att: “near capacity house”

4/24/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Bull Curry beat Joe Christie on a 3rd fall dq when Dick Dunn interfered hitting Curry with a Chair
Pancho Lopez beat Dick Dunn on a 3rd fall dq when Dunn tossed Lopez over the top rope
Dino Bravo drew Lester Welch 15:00 when Bravo refused to accept the Referee’s decision
Sammy Martin (sub Mario Galento) drew Tiger Conway

4/24/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Enrique Torres & Ali Bey beat Johnny Valentine & Fritz Von Erich when Torres pinned Von Erich in the 3rd fall
Stu Gibson drew Larry Chene
La Dama Enmascarada beat Toni La Taptitia via pin in 11:09
Juan Sebastian beat Chief Ava in 12:53
Alberto Torres beat Jan Madrid in 11:03
Att: 1,453

4/26/58 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Mexican Women’s Champion Irma Gonzales vs Chabella Romero 2/3
Pepper Gomez vs Johnny Valentine
Kato vs Enrique Torres
Alberto Torres vs Rip Rogers

4/28/58 Fort Worth, TX
Lou Thesz beat Fritz Von Erich

4/28/58 Waco, TX @ Arena
Johnny Valentine beat Johnny Barend 2-0
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Juan Sebastian on a 3rd fall dq
Ali Bey beat Enrique Torres when Torres could not answer the bell for the 3rd fall due to an injured knee
Note: Gomez reportedly won the Texas Title “three nights ago.”

4/29/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
International Champion Lou Thesz drew Pepper Gomez when the 90:00 time limit expired in the 3rd fall
(It marked Gomez’s first appearance in Dallas this year)
Texas Tag Team Champions Rip Rogers & Johnny Valentine beat Kato & Fritz Von Erich dq
Irma Gonzales (Dallas debut) beat The Masked Lady (Mexico) (Gonzales was billed as “Mexico’s woman wrestling champion)
Larry Chene drew El Medico
Zorro beat Col. Stu Gibson

4/30/58 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Larry Chene beat Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Kato dq
Tonia LaTapatia beat The Masked Lady 2/3
El Medico beat Fritz Von Erich

5/1/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Pepper Gomez beat Rip Rogers on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq when Referee Otto Kuss was alerted Rogers tossed Gomez over the top rope
Referee Marvin Jones
Masked Lady of Mexico & Chabella Romero beat Irma Gonzales & Tonia LaTapatia 2/3
Judo Match
El Medico beat Kato in 10:00
Tito Carreon drew Coon Froberg
Att: 1,200

5/1/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Zorro (sub Lou Thesz) beat Enrique Torres 2/3
Larry Chene beat Fritz Von Erich
Ali Bey beat Juan Sebastian
Johnny Valentine beat Lou Plummer
Stu Gibson beat Ed Rodriguez

5/2/58 Houston, TX
Lou Thesz drew Pepper Gomez

5/3/58 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
El Medico vs Kato
Chabella Romero vs Tonia LaTaptia
Jean Sebastian vs Rod Rodriguez

5/5/58 Waco, TX @ Arena
Irma Gonzales & Toni LaTapatia beat Masked Lady of Mexico & Chabella Romero 2/3
Johnny Valentine beat Juan Sebastian
Tito Carreon beat Ali Bey on a 3rd fall dq
Att:”capacity crowd of 1,400 fans”

5/6/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Kato via pin in the third fall after Kato fought with Paul Boesch
Mexican Women’s Champion Irma Gonzales & Tonia LaTapatia beat Masked Lady & Chabella Romero
Johnny Valentine ddq Zorro 
Larry Chene drew Rip Rogers
Rod Rodriguez beat Jungle Man by decision

5/7/58 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Judo Jacket Match, No Time Limit, No dq, Referee Marvin Jones
Kato beat Larry Chene 2/3
Tonia LaTapatia beat Chabella Romero 2/3
Pepper Gomez beat Rip Rogers 2/3

5/8/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Tag Team Champions Johnny Valentine & Rip Rogers beat Tarzan Zorro & El Medico when Rogers pinned Medico in the 3rd fall
Irma Gonzales & Tonia LaTapatia beat Masked Lady of Mexico & Chabella Romero
Masked Lady of Mexico beat Irma Gonzales
Tonia LaPatitia beat Chabella Romero
El Medico beat Johnny Valentine dq when Rip Rogers interfered

5/8/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Pepper Gomez drew Larry Chene when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Ali Bey beat Stu Gibson 2-0
Tonina beat Juan Sebastian
Tito Carreon beat Kato dq
Ed Rodriguez beat Jungle Man

5/10/58 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Kato vs Larry Chene 2/3 60:00
Stu Gibson vs Jungle Man
Tito Carreon vs Tiger Conway
Referee Otto Kuss

5/12/58 Waco, TX @ Arena
Johnny Valentine beat Stu Gibson 2/3
? beat Larry Chene when Chene could not continue in the 3rd fall due to a neck injury
Tony Morelli beat Tito Carreon 2/3

5/13/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Pepper Gomez & Zorro beat Texas Tag Team Champions Rip Rogers & Johnny Valentine on a 2nd fall dq
1. Gomez & Zorro won 1st fall
2. Rogers & Valentine tossed Referee Lou Plummer out of the ring
Judo jackets match
Paul Boesch no contest Kato 
Mad Man Martin beat Bill Wright
Pierre LaSalle beat Juan Sebastian
Ali Bey drew Larry Chene
Note: Paul Boesch demonstrated his sleeper on willing members of the audience.

5/14/58 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Referee Marvin Jones
Pepper Gomez & Larry Chene beat Rip Rogers & Kato 2-0
Ali Bey beat Juan Sebastian 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Pepper Gomez beat Kato
Rip Rogers beat Larry Chene

5/15/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Loser Leaves Galveston for 30 days
El Medico beat Tarzan Zorro on a 3rd fall dq when Rip Rogers interfered
Pierre LaSalle beat Rip Rogers on a 3rd fall dq
Tony Morelli drew Bill Wright 15:00
Lou Plummer beat Coon Froberg via pin in 6:00
Att: 1,400

5/15/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Ali Bey beat Johnny Valentine 2/3
Tonina won an 8 Man Battle Royal
Kato beat Juan Sebastian
Pepper Gomez drew Mad Man Martin
Larry Chene drew Stu Gibson
Tito Carreon drew Ed Rodriguez

5/16/58 Houston, TX
Pepper Gomez vs Tarzan Zorro
Ali Bey vs Rip Rogers
Larry Chene vs Mad Man Martin

5/17/58 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Texas Champion El Medico vs Johnny Valentine 2/3 60:00
Kato vs Tito Carreon
Tony Morelli vs Rod Rodriguez
Referee Marvin Jones

5/19/58 Waco, TX @ Arena
Tournament with winner to face NWA Champion Dick Hutton
Finals
El Medico beat Stu Gibson 2-0
Semi Finals
El Medico beat Johnny Valentine in 12:35
Stu Gibson bye
First Round
Stu Gibson beat Tito Carreon
Johnny Valentine beat Tony Morelli via pin
El Medico beat Ali Bey
Referee Otto Kuss

5/20/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Wrestling Tournament for World Title match against NWA Champion Dick Hutton
12 Man Wrestle Royal started the tournament to select the first round pairings and Pepper Gomez and Kato were finalists
Kato beat Pepper Gomez COR
Zorro beat Juan Sebastian
Rip Rogers beat Tito Carreon
Johnny Valentine beat Pierre LaSalle by decision
Larry Chene beat Mad Man Martin
Ali Bey beat Paul DeGalles
Johnny Valentine beat Ali Bey
Rip Rogers beat Larry Chene
Zorro beat Kato dq
Zorro beat Rip Rogers
Zorro beat Johnny Valentine in the finals to win the tournament

5/21/58 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Death Match
Kato beat Rip Rogers when Rogers could not answer the bell for the 7th fall after falling victim to Kato’s sleeper hold in the 6th fall
Pepper Gomez beat Ali Bey 2/3
Leo Wallick beat Larry Chene

5/22/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Marvin Jones
El Medico no contest Rip Rogers in 3rd fall
Pierre LaSalle beat Paul DeGalles 2/3
Tony Morelli beat Tito Carreon in 9:00 with a Boston crab
Leo Wallick beat Bill Wright via pin in 11:00
Att: 1,200

5/22/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Tournament with winner to face NWA Champion Dick Hutton next week
Finals
Zorro beat Pepper Gomez in 9:44
Semi Finals
Pepper Gomez beat Mad Man Martin
Zorro bye
Second Round
Mad Man Martin bye
Zorro beat Stu Gibson in 8:17
Pepper Gomez beat Ali Bey
First Round
Zorro beat Johnny Valentine in 8:38
Pepper Gomez beat Kato
Stu Gibson beat Tonina
Mad Man Martin beat Larry Chene
Ali Bey beat Juan Sebastian

5/24/58 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
El Medico vs Johnny Valentine
Mad Man Martin vs Wildcat Froberg
Paul DeGalles vs Lou Plummer

5/24/58 Port Lavaca, TX
Pepper Gomez vs Kato

5/26/58 Waco, TX @ Arena
NWA Champion Dick Hutton beat El Medico 2/3
Tarzan Zorro beat Stu Gibson
Gene Darval beat Ali Bey

5/27/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
NWA Champion Dick Hutton beat Zorro 2/3
Zorro reportedly broke free from Hutton’s famed abdominal stretch
Pepper Gomez beat Johnny Valentine dq
Kato beat Larry Chene
Ali Bey beat Col. Stu Gibson
El Medico beat Rip Rogers
Pierre LaSalle drew Mad Man Martin

5/28/58 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Lights Out Match
Leo Wallick vs Rip Rogers
Kato vs Rip Rogers 2/3 60:00
Winner to receive Texas Title Shot
Pepper Gomez vs Leo Wallick 2/3 60:00
Tony Morelli vs Gene Darval 20:00

5/29/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Special Referee: Jersey Joe Walcott
El Medico beat Rip Rogers 2/3
Pierre LaSalle beat Stu Gibson 2/3
Tony Morelli drew Paul DeGalles 15:00
Leo Wallick beat Gene Darval dq in 8:00 when Darval tossed Wallick over the top rope
Att: 1,900

5/29/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
NWA Champion Dick Hutton beat Zorro 2/3
Pepper Gomez beat Johnny Valentine
Ali Bey beat Bill Wright
Larry Chene beat Kato dq
Tonina beat Mad Man Martin

5/30/58 Houston, TX
NWA Champion Dick Hutton beat Lou Thesz dq

5/31/58 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Kato & Johnny Valentine & Mad Man Martin & Paul DeGalles vs Stu Gibson & Wildcat Froberg & El Medico & Bill Wright
Kato vs Stu Gibson
Johnny Valentine vs Wildcat Froberg
Mad Man Martin vs El Medico 
Paul DeGalles vs Bill Wright

6/2/58 Waco, TX @Arena
8 Man Battle Royal for $500 Featuring Tarzan Zorro, Stu Gibson, El Medico, Gene Darval, Kangaroo Kennedy, Leo Wallick, Paul DeGalles and Tony Morelli
Matches determined by order by elimination

6/3/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Pepper Gomez & Rito Romero beat Kato & Duke Keomuka 2/3
Keomuka went wild, brawling with Gomez, Romero, Referees Boesch and Jones, and arena police.
Pierre LaSalle beat Gene Darval by decision
Tarzan Zorro beat Johnny Valentine
El Medico drew Mad Man Martin
Jack Curtis Jr. beat John Tolos dq

6/4/58 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Champion El Medico beat Rito Romero 2/3
1 Romero beat Medico
2 Medico beat Romero
3 Medico beat Romero
Jack Curtis Jr beat Kato 2-0
Tony Morelli beat John Tolos

6/5/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
El Medico beat Rito Romero 2/3
Referee Marvin Jones
Pierre LaSalle beat John Tolos dq when Mad Man Martin hit LaSalle with a chair
Mad Man Martin beat Kangaoo Kennedy with a backbreaker in 5:00
Jack Curtis Jr beat Paul DeGalles via pin in 4:00 after a series of drop kicks
Tony Morelli beat Gene Darval via pin in 11:00

6/5/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Ali Bey & Tonina beat Duke Keomuka & Kato
Pepper Gomez drew Stu Gibson
Zorro beat Leo Wallick
Larry Chene beat Johnny Valentine via pin
Ed Rodriguez drew Benny Matta

6/7/58 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Bull Curry vs Mad Man Martin
El Medico vs Kangaroo Kennedy
Tony Morelli vs Marvin Jones

6/9/58 Waco, TX @ Arena
Mask vs Mask, No Time Limit
El Medico beat Tarzan Zorro and unmasked him
Toni La Tapatia beat Chabella Romero 2/3
Leo Wallick beat Stu Gibson 2/3
Gene Darval beat Kangaroo Kennedy
Referee Marvin Jones

6/10/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka beat Zorro 2/3
the Dallas Morning News referred to the winner as being the “new” Duke Keomuka
Zorro was forced to unmask because of the loss, and “gave his name as Hans Schneider of Germany”
Pepper Gomez drew John Tolos
El Medico beat Mad Man Martin dq
Pierre LaSalle beat Tony Morelli
Gene Darvel beat Paul DeGalles
Irma Gonzales beat Chabella Romero

6/11/58 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Champion El Medico beat Tarzan Zorro 2/3
Irma Gonzales beat Chabella Romero 2/3
Jack Curtis Jr beat John Tolos

6/12/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Marvin Jones
John Tolos & Mad Man Martin beat El Medico & Pierre LaSalle when Martin pinned LaSalle in the 3rd fall
Irma Gonzales won a 4 woman wrestle royal for $200 over Masked Lady of Mexico, Tonie LaPatitia and Chabella Romero
Irma Gonzales beat Masked Lady of Mexico with a backnreaker in 9:00
Chabella Romero beat Tonia LaTapitia via pin in 11:00
Jack Curtis Jr beat Kangaroo Kennedy via pin in 8:00
Att: 1,500

6/14/58 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
6 Man Battle Royal featuring Mad Man Martin, Leo Wallick, Joe Pizzatola, Tarzan Zorro, Paul DeGalles & Kangaroo Kennedy
Plus 3 other bouts

6/14/58 Texas City, TX @ Robinson Stadium
El Medico & Pepper Gomez in action

6/16/58 Waco, TX @ Arena
El Medico beat Gene Darval
George Drake beat Mad Man Martin on a 3rd fall dq
Jack Curtis Jr beat Leo Wallick when Wallick could not continue in the 2nd fall due to injury but Curtis refused to accept the victory and the Referee ruled the bout a draw

6/17/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka beat Bull Curry on a 3rd fall dq
Mad Man Martin beat Pierre LaSalle
Edmund Francis beat Leo Wallick
John Tolos beat Kangaroo Kennedy
Dick Steinborn beat Gene Darval
Jack Curtis drew Tony Morelli

Wednesday 6/18/58 Victoria Advocate
Sportatorium Closes, Promoter Announces
The Sportatorium has been temporarily closed and there will be no wrestling matches Wednesday, Promoter Ed Hamblen announced.

Hamblen said the Sportatorium would reopen in a few weeks.

6/19/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Bull Curry
Mad Man Martin ddq Marvin Jones
Referee Tony Morelli
El Medico beat Mad Man Martin on a 3rd fall dq when John Tolos interfered
One Fall to a Finish
Bull Curry beat Pierre LaSalle via pin in 4:00
John Tolos beat Jack Curtis Jr via pin in 8:00
Dick Steinborn beat Paul DeGalles via pin in 9:00 after a series of dropkicks
Leo Wallick drew Tony Morelli 15:00
Att: 1,600

6/23/68 Waco, TX @ Arena
Referee Marvin Jones
El Medico beat Mad Man Martin
George Drake dcor Paul DeGalles in 3rd fall

6/24/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka & John Tolos (sub Kato, who “couldn’t make it because of an auto accident”) beat Larry Chene & Pepper Gomez 2/3 to capture the Texas Tag Team Title
Paul Boesch (sub John Tolos) beat Gene Darval
Dick Steinborn beat Mad Man Martin dq
Ed Francis beat Tony Morelli
Pierre LaSalle drew Leo Wallick

6/26/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Marvin Jones
Mad Man Martin beat Bull Curry on a 3rd fall dq
El Medico beat Pierre LaSalle dq in 12:00 when Pierre tossed Medico over the top rope
Dick Steinborn beat John Tolos 2/3
Jack Curtis Jr beat Paul DeGalles via pin in 10:00 after a series of drop kicks
Att: 1,400

6/30/58 Waco, TX @ Arena
Pierre LaSalle beat Mad Man Martin on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Pepper Gomez beat Paul DeGalles 2/3
George Drake beat Tony Morelli

Last edited on Mon Jun 20th, 2011 02:58 am by clawmaster



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Mar 12th, 2009 09:53 pm
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/1/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka beat Bull Curry 2/3
Curry stated that John Tolos helped Keomuka win the bout.
According to the stipulation, the loser would take a bath at ringside.
Curry and Mad Man Martin ended up pushing Keomuka and Tolos into the bath following Curry’s own dip.
Dick Steinborn drew John Tolos
Mad Man Martin beat Paul Boesch (sub Ed Francis)
Larry Chene beat Paul DeGalles
Joe Pizzatola drew Leo Wallick

7/3/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
John Tolos & Pierre LaSalle & Max Mad Man Martin beat Bull Curry & Dick Steinborn & Marvin Jones when Martin pinned Jones in the 3rd fall after a series of knee drops
Bull Curry won a Russian Roulette Battle Royal for $200
El Medico beat Albert Montelonz
Joe Pizzatola beat Leo Wallick dq in 9:00 when Leo tossed Joe over the top rope
Also in Battle Royal: Tony Morelli
Att: 1,400

7/3/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Duke Keomuka beat Dick Raines 2/3
Pepper Gomez beay Benny Matta (sub Edmund Francis)
Ali Bey beat Stu Gibson dq
Larry Chene beat Paul DeGalles
Tonina drew George Drake

7/4/58 Houston
Pepper Gomez & El Medico vs Duke Keomuka & John Tolos
Larry Chene vs Bull Curry
Dick Steinborn vs Ali Bey
Mad Man Martin vs Pierre LaSalle
Stu Gibson vs Jack Curtis Jr

7/7/58 Waco, TX @ Arena
Pepper Gomez & Pierre LaSalle beat Mad Man Martin & Paul DeGalles
George Drake beat Joe Pizzatola
Pepper Gomez won a 6 Man Battle Royal

7/8/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Tag Team Champions Duke Keomuka & John Tolos ddq Bull Curry & Mad Man Martin in 3rd fall
El Medico beat George Drake
Larry Chene drew Dick Steinborn- according to the Dallas Morning News, this match “proved to be one of the best liked bouts in years”
Dick Raines beat Leo Wallick
Paul DeGalles beat Joe Ramiro

7/10/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Marvin Jones
El Medico & Pepper Gomez ddq Mad Man Martin & John Tolos in 3rd fall
Dick Steinborn beat Pierre LaSalle 2-0
Jack Curtis Jr beat Joe Romero via pin in 10:00
Paul DeGalles beat Joe Pizzatola via pin in 9:00
Att: 1,600

7/10/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Stu Gibson & Bull Curry beat Otto Kuss & Dick Raines when Curry pinned Raines in the 3rd fall
George Drake drew Larry Chene 20:00
Duke Keomuka vs Tonina
Ali Bey vs Tony Morelli
Benny Matta beat Leo Wallick

7/14/58 Waco, TX @ Arena
Pepper Gomez beat Mad Man Martin 2/3
Betty Hawkins beat Tila Tyree (sub Elaine Ellis)
George Drake beat Paul DeGalles

7/15/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Fence Match
Bull Curry & Mad Man Martin beat Paul DeGalles (sub John Tolos, who was injured in a car accident on Saturday) & Duke Keomuka 2/3  
Bull Curry beat Paul DeGalles (sub John Tolos)
Duke Keomuka beat Mad Man Martin dq
Dick Steinborn beat Marvin Jones
Princess Tonah Tomah (Dallas debut) beat Betty Hawkins
Benny Matta beat Jack Curtis
Larry Chene drew El Medico

7/17/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Max Mad Man Martin beat Pepper Gomez on a 3rd fall dq
Dick Steinborn beat Paul DeGalles (sub John Tolos) 2/3
Peggy King beat Tyla Pryne 2-0
Jack Curtis Jr beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines via pin in 4:00
Att: 1,800

7/17/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
El Medico dcor Duke Keomuka in 3rd fall
Princess Tonah Tomah (sub Peggy King) beat Betty Hawkins 2/3
Bull Curry & Stu Gibson drew Tonina & Ali Bey
Dick Raines beat Larry Chene
Benny Matta vs George Drake 20:00

7/18/58 Freeport, TX @ Hopper Field
Pepper Gomez vs John Tolos 2/3
Mary Hills vs Elaine Ellis
Stu Gibson vs Jack Curtis Jr

7/21/58 Waco, TX @ Arena
El Medico vs Mad Man Martin on a 3rd fall COR
Princess Tonah Toma beat Peggy King
Ali Bey beat George Drake

7/22/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka drew Dick Steinborn when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Steinborn remained undefeated locally
John Tolos helped Keomuka score a fall and was “forcibly removed” by Bob Ellis
John Tolos beat Bull Curry when Curry was injured and unable to continue
Princess Tonah Tomah beat Peggy King
El Medico beat Mad Man Martin dq
Larry Chene drew George Drake
Bob Ellis beat Benny Mata

7/24/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Loser must take a bath in the ring
Pepper Gomez beat Mad Man Martin on a 3rd fall COR
Dick Steinborn beat John Tolos on a 3rd fall dq when Tolos hit referee Marvin Jones
Princess Torah Tomah beat Betty Hawkins 2/3
Bob Ellis beat Jack Curtis Jr via pin in 8:00 after a bulldog headlock

7/24/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Texas Death Match
Duke Keomuka beat Dick Raines when Raines could not answer the bell for the 6th fall
Ali Bey beat Bull Curry 2/3
El Medico beat Stu Gibson via pin in 6:51
Peggy King beat Tyla Prine
Larry Chene beat George Drake via pin in 20:37 after a series of drop kicks

7/28/58 Waco, TX @ Arena
Mad Man Martin beat Ali Bey 2/3
El Medico drew Chico Bonales
Texas Champion Dick Steinborn beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines

7/29/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Rito Romero beat Mad Man Martin 2/3
Black Hawk beat Al Denny
Pepper Gomez beat George Drake
Bob Ellis & Dick Steinborn drew Duke Keomuka & John Tolos when the 45:00 time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Nick Londos beat Jack Curtis Jr

7/31/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Tornado Match
Rito Romero & Pepper Gomez beat John Tolos & Mad Man Martin
Non Title Match
Texas Champion Dick Steinborn beat Al Denney 2-0 in 3:08
Rito Romero ddq Mad Man Martin
Pepper Gomez beat John Tolos dq in 5:00 when Mad Man Martin interfered

7/31/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Duke Keomuka beat El Medico 2/3
Ali Bey beat Jack Curtis in 3:32
Stu Gibson ddq Black Hawk
Benny Matta beat George Drake via pin in 23:10
Larry Chene drew Nick Londos

8/5/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka beat Rito Romero on a 3rd fall COR
Bill Longson beat Fritz Von Erich to capture the Texas Brass Knuckles Title
Black Hawk beat John Tolos dq
Bob Ellis beat Mad Man Martin
Ike Eakins beat Ali Bey
Nick Londos drew Raul Reyes

8/7/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Bill Longson beat Rito Romero when Romero was attacked between falls by John Tolos & Mad Man Martin which rendered Rito unable to answer the bell for the 3rd fall
Mad Man Martin drew Bob Ellis when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
John Tolos beat Chico Bonales COR in 11:00
Ali Bey beat Al Denney via pin in 20 seconds
Att: 1,000

8/7/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Dick Steinborn beat Duke Keomuka 2/3
Kim Black Hawk beat Stu Gibson by submission with an Indian Death Lock in 8:53
El Medico beat Fritz Von Erich with a brainbuster in 5:17
Ike Eakins beat Larry Chene via pin in 11:57 after a piledriver
Nick Londos drew Raul Reyes

8/9/58 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Special Referee: Stu Gibson
El Medico & Pepper Gomez vs Ike Eakins & Mad Man Martin
Raul Reyes vs Chico Bonales
Nick Londos vs Jimmy Bad Boy Hines

8/11/58 Waco, TX @ Arena
Dick Steinborn & El Medico vs Mad Man Martin & Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Ike Eakins vs Raul Reyes
Nick Londos vs Sugi Sito

8/12/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka drew Bill Longson (1-1) (the wrestlers were counted out in the first fall)
El Medico & Pepper Gomez & Rito Romero beat Ike Eakins & Mad Man Martin & John Tolos
Rito Romero beat Ike Eakins dq
Pepper Gomez beat Mad Man Martin
El Medico drew John Tolos
Bob Ellis beat Larry Chene
Black Hawk beat Bob Corby

8/14/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditiorium
Rito Romero & Pepper Gomez & El Medico beat Bill Longson & John Tolos & Mad Man Martin on a 3rd fall COR
Bill Longson beat Pepper Gomez via pin in 4:00
Rito Romero drew John Tolos 15:00
Bob Ellis dcor Bob Corby
Chico Bonales drew Ali Bey 15:00
Att: 1,800

8/14/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Kim Black Hawk beat Ike Eakins on a 3rd fall COR
Dick Steinborn drew Stu Gibson 20:00
Duke Keomuka drew Sugi Sito 20:00
Nick Londos no contest Benny Matta in 9:31
Larry Chene beat Raul Reyes in 15:01

8/16/58 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Pepper Gomez vs Mad Man Martin
Sugi Sito vs Ike Eakins
John Tolos vs Chico Bonales
Raul Reyes vs Nick Londos

8/18/58 Waco, TX @ Arena
Loser must take a Bubble Bath in the ring, No Time Limit
Ali Bey vs Mad Man Martin 2/3
El Medico & Pepper Gomez vs Ike Eakins & Nick Londos
Sugi Sito vs Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Referee Marvin Jones

8/19/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Bill Longson beat Pepper Gomez
Rito Romero beat Duke Keomuka 2/3
John Tolos beat Ali Bey
Bob Ellis beat Bob Corby
El Medico beat Col. Stu Gibson
Black Hawk drew Ike Eakins

8/21/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Handicap Match, Longson must beat both Mad Man Martin & John Tolos in 45 minutes
1.    Longson beat Mad Man Martin via pin in 10 minutes after a piledriver
2.    Tolos pinned Longson after hitting Wild Bill with a chair
Pepper Gomez dcor Bob Ellis in 3rd fall
Rito Romero beat Bob Corby 2-0
Chico Bonales beat Joe Pizzatola via pin in 8:00
Att: 1,800

8/21/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Texas Champion Dick Steinborn beat El Medico 2/3
Duke Keomuka beat Larry Chene with a sleeper hold in 16:59
Sugi Sito beat Stu Gibson with a side surfboard hold in 9:54
Ali Bey beat Ike Eakins dq in 7:31
Kim Black Hawk beat Nick Londos dq in 11:42 when Londos roughed up referee Dick Raines

8/23/58 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
El Medico vs Mad Man Martin 2/3 60:00
Bob Ellis vs John Tolos 2/3 45:00
Ali Bey vs Jimmy Bad Boy Hines 20:00

8/25/58 Waco, TX @ Arena
Ike Eakins & Mad Man Martin & Danny McShain beat Pepper Gomez & El Medico & Ali Bey
Sugi Sito beat Chico Bonales
Pepper Gomez beat Mad Man Martin dq
El Medico drew Ike Eakins
Ali Bey ddq Danny McShain

8/26/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Wrestling Tournament for World Title shot against NWA Champion Dick Hutton
Rito Romero beat Duke Keomuka dq
Rito Romero beat John Tolos
Duke Keomuka beat Pepper Gomez in overtime
Bill Longson beat Bob Ellis (Ellis’s first local loss)
Bill Longson beat Rito Romero in the finals to earn the title match
Mad Mad Martin beat Marvin Jones when the match was stopped due to Jones’s blood loss
El Medico drew Ike Eakins
Black Hawk beat Col. Stu Gibson

8/28/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Duke Keomuka & Max Mad Man Martin & John Tolos & Bob Corby ddq Rito Romero & Pepper Gomez & Bob Ellis & Chico Bonales in 5th fall
Bob Ellis beat John Tolos dq in 9:00 when the referee caught Tolos eye gouging Ellis
Max Mad Man Martin beat Chico Bonales via pin in 5:00
Pepper Gomez beat Bob Corby via pin in 7:00 after an airplane spin
Jimmy Bad Boy Hines beat Raul Reyes via pin in 11:00

8/28/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Bill Longson & Danny McShain drew El Medico & Sugi Sito
Non Title Match
Texas Champion Dick Steinborn beat Ike Eakins dq
Dick Raines beat Nick Londos
Kim Black Hawk beat Benny Matta
Larry Chene vs Ali Bey

8/30/58 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Duke Keomuka vs Bob Ellis
Danny McShain vs Marvin Jones
Sugi Sito vs Raul Reyes

8/30/58 Texas City, TX @ Robinson Baseball Stadium
4 bout card featuring Rito Romero, John Tolos, El Medico, Mad Man Martin, Nick Londos, Jimmy Bad Boy Hines, Raul Reyes and Sumsunda

9/1/58 Waco, TX @ Arena
Brass Knuckles Champion Bill Longson vs Mad Man Martin
El Medico vs Danny McShain
Sugi Sito vs Nick Londos

9/2/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
NWA Champion Dick Hutton beat Bill Longson 2/3
1. Longson won the first fall with a piledriver,
2. Hutton won the second with an abdominal stretch
3. Hutton beat Longson
Dick Steinborn beat Mad Man Martin
(after the match, Martin hit the referee Marvin Jones with a chair)
(Martin was handcuffed by arena police)
Pepper Gomez & Rito Romero beat Duke Keomuka & John Tolos
Black Hawk drew Larry Chene
Ike Eakins beat Ali Bey

9/4/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
NWA Champion Dick Hutton beat El Medico on a 3rd fall COR
Pepper Gomez beat Duke Keomuka dq
Bob Ellis beat Mad Man Martin dq in 5:00
Rito Romero beat John Tolos via pin in 10:00
Larry Chene beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines via pin in 8:00 after a dropkick
Att: 1,100

9/4/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Texas Champion Dick Steinborn beat Danny McShain on a 3rd fall dq
Sugi Sito beat Ike Eakins (sub Kim Black Hawk)
Tonina beat Ike Eakins
Ali Bey beat Bob Corby
Nick Londos beat Chico Bonales

9/5/58 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Johnny Valentine beat Dick Steinborn
Ike Eakins vs El Medico
John Tolos vs Pepper Gomez

9/9/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka beat Rito Romero on a 3rd fall dq when Romero hit referee Paul Boesch
Mad Man Martin failed to beat both Marvin Jones & Dick Steinborn both in 60 minutes
1. Steinborn beat Martin in 10:00, Jones didn’t have to wrestle)
Johnny Valentine beat Cowboy Bob Ellis
El Medico (sub Pepper Gomez) beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines  
Luis Martinez beat Ali Bey
Note: Gomez was unable to wrestle because he “rushed home in time for the birth of his fourth daughter,” according to the Dallas Morning News.

9/11/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Larry Chene
Duke Keomuka beat Pepper Gomez on a 3rd fall dq when Pepper tossed Duke over the top rope
Johnny Valentine beat Bob Ellis 2/3
Marvin Jones beat Mad Man Martin via pin in 10:00
Rito Romero beat Bob Corby via pin in 10:00
Att: 1,000

9/11/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Danny McShain beat Ali Bey 2/3
Dick Steinborn beat Sugi Sito
Luis Martinez beat Chico Bonales
El Medico drew Ike Eakins

9/15/58 Waco, TX @ Arena
Danny McShain beat Texas Champion Dick Steinborn on a 3rd fall dq when Steinborn tossed McShain over the top rope
El Medico drew Sugi Sito when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Bob Corby beat Ali Bey
Note: McShain holds the Brass Knuckles Title

9/16/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka & Tokyo Joe beat Pepper Gomez & Rito Romero 2/3
(Romero was injured during the second fall, leaving Gomez to wrestle alone)
Dick Steinborn beat Johnny Valentine dq
Danny McShain beat Stan Hoza
Jose Castillo (Dallas debut) beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
El Medico beat Ali Bey

9/18/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Marvin Jones
World Tag Team Champions Pepper Gomez & El Medico beat Duke Keomuka & Gypsy Joe on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Johnny Valentine & Stan Hoza beat Rito Romero & Chico Bonales in 9:00 when Valentine submitted Bonales with a back breaker
Johnny Valentine drew Rito Romero 15:00
Chico Bonales beat Stan Hoza dq in 8:00 when Hoza tossed Bonales over the top rope

9/18/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Referee Otto Kuss
Texas Champion Dick Steinborn beat Danny McShain on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Ike Eakins no contest Luis Martinez
Sugi Sito beat Bob Corby in 13:08
Jose Castillo beat Nick Londos in 18:45
Ali Bey beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines in 3:40

9/20/58 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Texas Champion Dick Steinborn vs Duke Keomuka
Tokyo Joe vs Jose Castillo
Chico Bonales vs Benny Matta

9/22/58 Waco, TX @ Arena
Texas Champion Dick Steinborn vs Danny McShain 2/3 90:00
Duke Keomuka vs El Medico 2/3 45:00
Sugi Sito vs Bob Corby 20:00

9/23/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
World Tag Team Champions El Medico & Pepper Gomez beat Duke Keomuka & Tokyo Joe on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
(Keomuka and Joe initially won the match and the championship, but the decision was reversed then Joe continued to beat Gomez)
(Keomuka and Joe then began to brawl, leading to a fight outside in a “nearby parking lot”)
Paul Boesch beat Johnny Valentine dq
Dick Raines beat Chico Bonales
Danny McShain drew Rito Romero
Danny McShain beat Jose Castillo (sub Dick Steinborn)

9/25/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Marvin Jones
Duke Keomuka beat El Medico in the 3rd fall after Johnny Valentine hit Medico in the head with a board
Pepper Gomez drew Johnny Valentine when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Paul Boesch beat Jose Castillo in 12:00
Chito Gonzales beat Stan Hoza via pin in 9:00 after a drop kick

9/25/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Referee Otto Kuss
Danny McShain no contest Luis Martinez in 3rd fall
Benny Matta beat Ike Eakins 2/3, 2nd fall by dq
Rito Romero drew Dick Steinborn 20:00
Tokyo Joe beat Sugi Sito via pin in 8:00 after a series of karate kicks
Bob Corby beat Chico Bonales with a backbreaker in 10:50

9/29/58 Waco, TX @ Arena
Texas Champion Dick Steinborn vs Danny McShain 2/3 90:00
Lorraine Johnson vs Kay Noble 2/3 45:00
Duke Keomuka vs Luis Martinez
Bob Corby vs Gino Spindola

9/30/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Tokyo Joe beat Duke Keomuka 2/3 (a bloody match) (reportedly the “first all-Japanese match in Dallas”)
Penny Banner beat Kay Noble
Rito Romero drew Dick Steinborn
Danny McShain beat Jesse Cardenas dq
El Medico beat Gino Spindola (Dallas debut)



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Mar 12th, 2009 09:54 pm
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
9/1/58 Waco, TX @ Arena
Brass Knuckles Champion Bill Longson vs Mad Man Martin
El Medico vs Danny McShain
Sugi Sito vs Nick Londos

9/2/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
NWA Champion Dick Hutton beat Bill Longson 2/3
1. Longson won the first fall with a piledriver,
2. Hutton won the second with an abdominal stretch
3. Hutton beat Longson
Dick Steinborn beat Mad Man Martin
(after the match, Martin hit the Referee Marvin Jones with a chair)
(Martin was handcuffed by arena police)
Pepper Gomez & Rito Romero beat Duke Keomuka & John Tolos
Black Hawk drew Larry Chene
Ike Eakins beat Ali Bey

9/4/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
NWA Champion Dick Hutton beat El Medico on a 3rd fall COR
Pepper Gomez beat Duke Keomuka dq
Bob Ellis beat Mad Man Martin dq in 5:00
Rito Romero beat John Tolos via pin in 10:00
Larry Chene beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines via pin in 8:00 after a dropkick
Att: 1,100

9/4/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Texas Champion Dick Steinborn beat Danny McShain on a 3rd fall dq
Sugi Sito beat Ike Eakins (sub Kim Black Hawk)
Tonina beat Ike Eakins
Ali Bey beat Bob Corby
Nick Londos beat Chico Bonales

9/5/58 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Johnny Valentine beat Dick Steinborn
Ike Eakins vs El Medico
John Tolos vs Pepper Gomez

9/9/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka beat Rito Romero on a 3rd fall dq when Romero hit Referee Paul Boesch
Mad Man Martin failed to beat both Marvin Jones & Dick Steinborn both in 60 minutes
1. Steinborn beat Martin in 10:00, Jones didn’t have to wrestle)
Johnny Valentine beat Cowboy Bob Ellis
El Medico (sub Pepper Gomez) beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines 
Luis Martinez beat Ali Bey
Note: Gomez was unable to wrestle because he “rushed home in time for the birth of his fourth daughter,” according to the Dallas Morning News.

9/10/58 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
World Tag Team Champions Pepper Gomez & El Medico beat Duke Keomuka & Mad Man Martin 2/3
Johnny Valentine beat Larry Chene when Chene was unable to answer the bell for the 3rd fall
Chico Bonales beat Bob Corby

9/11/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Larry Chene
Duke Keomuka beat Pepper Gomez on a 3rd fall dq when Pepper tossed Duke over the top rope
Johnny Valentine beat Bob Ellis 2/3
Marvin Jones beat Mad Man Martin via pin in 10:00
Rito Romero beat Bob Corby via pin in 10:00
Att: 1,000

9/11/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Danny McShain beat Ali Bey 2/3
Dick Steinborn beat Sugi Sito
Luis Martinez beat Chico Bonales
El Medico drew Ike Eakins

9/15/58 Waco, TX @ Arena
Danny McShain beat Texas Champion Dick Steinborn on a 3rd fall dq when Steinborn tossed McShain over the top rope
El Medico drew Sugi Sito when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Bob Corby beat Ali Bey
Note: McShain holds the Brass Knuckles Title

9/16/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka & Tokyo Joe beat Pepper Gomez & Rito Romero 2/3
(Romero was injured during the second fall, leaving Gomez to wrestle alone)
Dick Steinborn beat Johnny Valentine dq
Danny McShain beat Stan Hoza
Jose Castillo (Dallas debut) beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
El Medico beat Ali Bey

9/17/58 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
World Tag Team Champions Pepper Gomez & El Medico vs Duke Keomuka & Tokyo Joe
Johnny Valentine vs Crybaby Bob Corby
Jimmy Bad Boy Hines vs Nick Londos

9/18/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Marvin Jones
World Tag Team Champions Pepper Gomez & El Medico beat Duke Keomuka & Gypsy Joe on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Johnny Valentine & Stan Hoza beat Rito Romero & Chico Bonales in 9:00 when Valentine submitted Bonales with a back breaker
Johnny Valentine drew Rito Romero 15:00
Chico Bonales beat Stan Hoza dq in 8:00 when Hoza tossed Bonales over the top rope

9/18/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Referee Otto Kuss
Texas Champion Dick Steinborn beat Danny McShain on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Ike Eakins no contest Luis Martinez
Sugi Sito beat Bob Corby in 13:08
Jose Castillo beat Nick Londos in 18:45
Ali Bey beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines in 3:40

9/20/58 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Texas Champion Dick Steinborn vs Duke Keomuka
Tokyo Joe vs Jose Castillo
Chico Bonales vs Benny Matta

9/22/58 Waco, TX @ Arena
Texas Champion Dick Steinborn vs Danny McShain 2/3 90:00
Duke Keomuka vs El Medico 2/3 45:00
Sugi Sito vs Bob Corby 20:00

9/23/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
World Tag Team Champions El Medico & Pepper Gomez beat Duke Keomuka & Tokyo Joe on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
(Keomuka and Joe initially won the match and the championship, but the decision was reversed then Joe continued to beat Gomez)
(Keomuka and Joe then began to brawl, leading to a fight outside in a “nearby parking lot”)
Paul Boesch beat Johnny Valentine dq
Dick Raines beat Chico Bonales
Danny McShain drew Rito Romero
Danny McShain beat Jose Castillo (sub Dick Steinborn)

9/24/58 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
World Tag Team Champions Pepper Gomez & El Medico vs Duke Keomuka & Tokyo Joe
Johnny Valentine vs Benito Matta
Crybaby Bob Corby vs Nick Londos

9/25/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Marvin Jones
Duke Keomuka beat El Medico in the 3rd fall after Johnny Valentine hit Medico in the head with a board
Pepper Gomez drew Johnny Valentine when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Paul Boesch beat Jose Castillo in 12:00
Chito Gonzales beat Stan Hoza via pin in 9:00 after a drop kick

9/25/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Referee Otto Kuss
Danny McShain no contest Luis Martinez in 3rd fall
Benny Matta beat Ike Eakins 2/3, 2nd fall by dq
Rito Romero drew Dick Steinborn 20:00
Tokyo Joe beat Sugi Sito via pin in 8:00 after a series of karate kicks
Bob Corby beat Chico Bonales with a backbreaker in 10:50

9/29/58 Waco, TX @ Arena
Texas Champion Dick Steinborn vs Danny McShain 2/3 90:00
Lorraine Johnson vs Kay Noble 2/3 45:00
Duke Keomuka vs Luis Martinez
Bob Corby vs Gino Spindola

9/30/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Tokyo Joe beat Duke Keomuka 2/3 (a bloody match) (reportedly the “first all-Japanese match in Dallas”)
Penny Banner beat Kay Noble
Rito Romero drew Dick Steinborn
Danny McShain beat Jesse Cardenas dq
El Medico beat Gino Spindola (Dallas debut)

10/1/58 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
No Time Limit, No dq, Loser must take a Bath in a Tub
Pepper Gomez beat Duke Keomuka 2/3
Kay Noble beat Lorraine Johnson 2/3
Johnny Valentine beat Chico Lopez (Bonales?)
El Medico beat Crybaby Bob Corby

10/2/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Pepper Gomez & El Medico beat Johnny Valentine & Duke Keomula when Medico pinned Keomuka in the 3rd fall
Kay Noble beat Penny Banner 2/3
Sugi Sito beat Chito Gonzales in 9:00 with a back stretch submission hold
Referee Marvin Jones
El Medico beat Johnny Valentine dq in 1:00 when manager Sammy Green interfered
Pepper Gomez drew Duke Keomuka 15:00

10/2/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Texas Champion Dick Steinborn drew Rito Romero
Danny McShain beat Gino Spindola
Jesus Cardenas beat Bob Corby
Luis Martinez beat Tokyo Joe dq
Laura Martinez beat Lorraine Johnson

10/3/58 Houston, TX
Lou Thesz beat Tosh Togo dq

10/6/58 Waco, TX @ Arena
Dick Steinborn vs Johnny Valentine 2/3
Laura Martinez vs Lorraine Johnson
Luis Martinez vs Tokyo Joe
Sugi Sito vs Gino Spindola

10/7/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportaorium
World Tag Team Champions El Medico & Pepper Gomez beat Duke Keomuka & Tosh Togo dq
Rito Romero beat Johnny Valentine by forfeit
(Valentine “drew the ire of arena policemen and was handcuffed and dragged from the ring because of his out-of-hand tactics,” according to the Dallas Morning News)
Jesus Cardenas beat Sugi Sito
Danny McShain beat Gino Spindola
Laura Martinez beat Penny Banner

10/8/58 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Pepper Gomez vs Johnny Valentine 2/3 60:00
Penny Banner vs Mae Martinez 2/3 60:00
Tosh Togo vs Sugi Sito 2/3 60:00

10/9/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Champion Tosh Togo dcor El Medico in 3rd fall
Johnny Valentine beat Duke Keomuka 2/3
Kay Noble beat Lorraine Johnson via pin in 19:00
Pepper Gomez beat Sugi Sito via pin in 8:00 after an airplane spin
Att: 1,200

10/9/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Danny McShain & Tokyo Joe beat Rito Romero & Luis Martinez when McShain pinned Martinez in the 3rd fall after an atomic drop
Laura Martinez beat Penny Banner
Benny Matta drew Gino Spindola
Tonina beat Bob Corby
Dick Steinborn drew Jesus Cardenas

10/13/58 Waco, TX @ Arena
Pepper Gomez ddq Johnny Valentine in 3rd fall when Tokyo Joe & Dick Steinborn interfered
Tokyo Joe beat Dick Steinborn
Gypsy Joe drew Luis Martinez

10/14/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Johnny Valentine beat Pepper Gomez (winner had to put handcuffs on his opponent within 30 minutes)
Rito Romero beat Rip Hawk
Duke Keomuka beat Tokyo Joe
Tosh Togo beat Danny McShain dq
El Medico beat Sugi Sito
Jesus Cerdenas beat Luis Martinez

10/15/58 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Pepper Gomez vs Johnny Valentine
Dick Steinborn vs Gypsy Joe
Sputnik vs Marvin Jones
Referee Gino Spindola

10/16/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Dick Steinborn beat Texas Champion Tosh Togo on a 3rd fall dq when Togo tossed Steinborn over the top rope
El Medico & Pepper Gomez drew Gypsy Joe & Jerry Woods 30:00
Johnny Valentine no decision JT Holloway
Sugi Sito beat Bob Corby COR in 11:00
Att: 1,300

10/16/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Jesus Cardenas beat Danny McShain on a 2nd fall dq
Duke Keomuka drew Rito Romero
Luis Martinez beat Alex Madrovich dq
Tokyo Joe beat Gino Spindola
Swede Karlson beat Rip Hawk

10/20/58 Waco, TX @ Arena
Pepper Gomez & Dick Steinborn vs Johnny Valentine & Tokyo Joe
Sugi Sito vs Gypsy Joe 2/3 45:00
Pepper Gomez vs Johnny Valentine
Dick Steinborn vs Tokyo Joe

10/21/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Special Handicap match
Johnny Valentine beat Pepper Gomez & Danny McShain
Gomez and McShain tried to handcuff their opponent, Referee Dick Raines halted the match due to Gomez and McShain’s blood loss)
Duke Keomuka & Tosh Togo drew Rito Romero & Dick Steinborn 
Jesus Cardenas beat Marvin Jones (sub Red Berry, who seemingly “refused to wrestle”)
Swede Karlson beat Jerry Woods
Tokyo Joe beat Gino Spindola

10/23/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Champion Tosh Tojo beat Dick Steinborn when Steinborn could not answer the bell for the 3rd fall
Johnny Valentine & Jerry Woods beat El Medico & Marvin Jones when Valentine pinned Jones in the 3rd fall
Red Berry beat Gino Spindola in 11:00
Gypsy Joe drew Sputnik Monroe 15:00
Att: 1,000

10/23/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Jesus Cardenas & Rito Romero & Luis Martinez drew Danny McShain & Duke Keomuka & Tokyo Joe when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Pepper Gomez beat Swede Karlson dq
Sugi Sito beat Rip Hawk
Duke Keomuka beat Jesus Cardenas
Rito Romero beat Tokyo Joe

10/28/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Lou Thesz beat Johnny Valentine on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
(Valentine initially won the third fall by pinfall with the ropes for leverage) (the Referee reversed the decision and disqualified Valentine)
Wild Red Berry beat Dick Steinborn (Steinborn’s first loss in Dallas)
Danny McShain drew Rito Romero
Sputnik Monroe beat Tokyo Joe
Pepper Gomez beat Gypsy Joe
Jesse Cardenas beat Swede Karlson

10/29/58 Corpus Christi, TX
Lou Thesz no contest El Medico

10/30/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Tosh Togo beat Johnny Valentine on a 3rd fall dq
Red Berry beat Luis Martinez 2/3
El Medico beat Tokyo Joe in 11:00
Dick Steinborn drew Gypsy Joe 15:00
Att: 900

10/30/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Lou Thesz drew Jesus Cardenas when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Rito Romero vs Duke Keomuka 30:00
Danny McShain vs Pepper Gomez 20:00
Swede Karlson vs Sugi Sito
Gino Spindola vs Alex Madrovich
Referee Dick Raines

11/4/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Jesse Cardenas beat Johnny Valentine 2/3
World”Tag Team Champions Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan drew Fred Fraley & Pat Fraley
Swede Karlson beat Rito Romero dq when Romero tossed Swede over the top rope
Gypsy Joe drew Luis Martinez

11/5/58 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Duke Keomuka vs Johnny Valentine 2/3 90:00
Al Costello vs Luis Martinez
Tosh Togo vs Sugi Sito
Sputnik Monroe vs Roy Heffernan

11/5/58 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Referee Marvin Jones
Rito Romero beat Wild Red Berry on a 3rd fall dq when Danny McShain interfered
Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley beat Gypsy Joe & Danny McShain
Fred Fraley beat Gypsy Joe
Danny McShain beat Pat Fraley
New Promoters: Jesse Juarez & Manuel Juarez

11/6/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Pepper Gomez beat Wild Red Berry 2/3
Jones must pin Valentine once in 30 minutes
Marvin Jones beat Johnny Valentine via pin in 20:00. Valentine pinned Jones three times prior to that.
Referee Otto Kuss
Pat Fraley beat Al Costello dq when in 8:00 when Roy Heffernan interfered
Fred Fraley beat Gypsy Joe via pin in 9:00 after a diamond neck twist
Roy Heffernan beat Gino Spindola via pin in 8:00 after a series of body blocks
Att: 1,100

11/6/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Texas Champion Tosh Togo beat Rito Romero 2/3
Danny McShain ddq El Medico
Luis Martinez beat Swede Karlson dq
Duke Keomuka beat Sugi Sito
Jesus Cardenas beat Alex Madrovich
Referee Dick Raines

11/10/58 Fort Worth, TX
Lou Thesz beat Danny McShain

11/11/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Jesse Cardenas beat Tosh Togo 2/3
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan ddq Freddy Fraley & Pat Fraley
Dick Raines beat Sputnik
Gypsy Joe beat Rito Romero dq
Duke Keomuka beat Luis Martinez
Note: Tosh Togo reportedly lost the Texas State Title to Pepper Gomez on Friday in Houston.

11/12/58 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
No Time Limit
Duke Keomuka vs Jesus Cardenas
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan vs Luis Martinez & Sugi Sito
Tosh Togo vs Swede Karlson
Gypsy Joe vs El Medico

11/12/58 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Rito Romero & Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley ddq Sputnik & Danny McShain & Wild Red Berry in 3rd fall
Pat Fraley beat Sputnik
Rito Romero beat Danny McShain dq
Wild Red Berry drew Fred Fraley 20:00

11/13/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referees Marvin Jones & Pepper Gomez
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan beat Fred Fraley & Pat Fraley 2/3
Otto Kuss beat Sputnik Monroe via pin in 13:00
Sugi Sito beat Gypsy Joe via pin
Gypsy Joe won a 5 man Battle Royal. Pepper Gomez was the first wrestler eliminated so he had to Referee the main event

11/13/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Rito Romero & Jesus Cardenas & Tonina & Luis Martinez & El Medico beat Swede Karlson & Red Berry & Tosh Togo & Danny McShain & Duke Keomuka 3/5
Tonina beat Red Berry dq
Tosh Togo beat Luis Martinez
Danny McShain beat El Medico dq
Rito Romero beat Duke Keomuka
Jesus Cardenas beat Swede Karlson
Tosh Togo & Duke Keomuka drew Rito Romero & Luis Martinez

11/14/58 Houston, TX
El Medico & Pepper Gomez vs Duke Keomuka & Tosh Togo
Al Costello vs Rito Romero
Roy Heffernan vs Luis Martinez
Freddy Fraley vs Sputnik Monroe

11/17/58 Waco, TX @ Arena
Rito Romero vs Red Berry 2/3 60:00
Tosh Togo vs Jesus Cardenas 2/3 45:00
Fred Fraley vs Swede Karlson

11/18/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Jesse Cardenas on a 3rd fall dq
(because of the loss, Cardenas would wrestle a wrestling bear on a future show)
Fred Fraley & Pat Fraley beat Wild Red Berry & Gypsy Joe
Duke Keomuka beat Luis Martinez
Al Costello drew Rito Romero
Roy Heffernan beat Sugi Sito

11/19/58 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Pepper Gomez & El Medico vs Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan 2/3 90:00
Duke Keomuka vs Swede Karlson
Pat Fraley vs Tosh Togo
Gypsy Joe vs Luis Martinez

11/19/58 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Rito Romero beat Danny McShain
1 McShain beat Romero
2 Romero beat McShain
3 Romero beat McShain
Brownie the 400 pound Wrestling Bear beat Sputnik in 11:00
Fred Fraley beat Rube Wright 2-0
Note: Ruce Wright said to be the owner and trainer of Brownie the Wrestling Bear.

11/20/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Marvin Jones
Al Costello beat Pepper Gomez on a 3rd fall dq when Gomez tossed Costello over the top rope
Fred Fraley beat Roy Heffernan 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Pat Fraley beat Tosh Togo via pin in 10:00
Swede Karlson beat Sugi Sito via pin in 11:00 after a backbreaker
Att: 1,000

11/20/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
El Medico drew Danny McShain 2/3
Brownie the 400 pound Wrestling Bear beat Stu Gibson in 6:40
Luis Martinez beat Rube Wright in 10:02 with an octopus hold
Rito Romero drew Red Berry 20:00
Duke Keomuka beat Jesus Cardenas via pin in 1:39 after a series of judo chops

11/25/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
World Tag Team Champions Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan beat Fred Fraley & Pat Fraley 2/3
Brownie the Wrestling Bear beat Jesse Cardenas
Doris Palmer beat Peggy Allen
Duke Keomuka beat Gypsy Joe after a series of judo chops
Pepper Gomez beat Rube Wright
Note: Brownie was a 400 pound live bear.

11/26/57 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Referee Otto Kuss
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan no contest Tosh Togo & Duke Keomuka in 3rd fall
Judy Grable beat Sylvia Torres
Wrestling Bear beat Gypsy Joe
Luis Martinez beat Rube Wright

11/26/57 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
John Tolos beat Rito Romero 2/3
Referee Marvin Jones
Doris Palmer beat Peggy Allen on a reverse decision in the 3rd fall
Pat Fraley beat Jesse Cardenas
Note: Last card of the season. Next card 1/7/59.

11/27/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Marvin Jones
John Tolos beat Pepper Gomez on a 3rd fall COR
Judy Grable & Doris Palmer beat Sylvia Torres & Kitty Adams when Grable pinned Torres in the 3rd fall
Calamity Jane the Wrestling Bear beat Gypsy Joe in 9:00
Fred Fraley beat Rube Wright via pin in 7:00 after a diamond neck twist
Pat Fraley beat Swede Karlson via pin in 8:00 after a diamond neck twist
Att: 1,800

11/27/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Danny McShain beat Jesus Cardenas 2/3
Rito Romero beat Duke Keomuka via pin in 20:32 after a dropkick
Al Costello beat Red Berry
Tosh Togo beat Sugi Sito
Roy Heffernan drew Luis Martinez 20:00

12/1/58 Waco, TX @ Arena
Danny McShain vs Tosh Togo
Peggy Allen & Sylvia Torres vs Judy Grable & Doris Palmer
Red Berry vs Fred Fraley

12/2/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Rito Romero beat Marvin Jones
World Tag Team Champions Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan beat Jesse Cardenas & John Tolos 2/3
Duke Keomuka beat Swede Karlson
Pat Fraley vs Danny McShain
Judy Grable beat Sylvia Torres

12/3/58 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan beat Tosh Togo & Duke Keomuka 2-0
Fred Fraley beat Wild Red Berry
Pat Fraley drew Luis Martinez
Doris Palmer failed to arrive for her match with Peggy Allen

12/4/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Pepper Gomez beat Marvin Jones 2/3
Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley beat John Tolos & Gypsy Joe 2-0
Tolos walked out on Joe during the 2nd fall
Fred Fraley beat John Tolos dq
Gypsy Joe beat Pat Fraley via pin in 10:00 after a body slam
Att: 1,000

12/4/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Danny McShain beat Rito Romero 2/3
Judy Grable & Doris Palmer beat Sylvia Torres & Peggy Allen when Grable pinned Allen 11:30 after a series of dropkicks
Al Costello drew Tosh Togo
Roy Heffernan beat Luis Martinez in 23:49
Duke Keomuka beat Red Berry via pin in 9:27 after a series of judo chops

12/8/58 Waco, TX @ Arena
Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley beat Red Berry & Swede Karlson
Luther Lindsay beat Tosh Togo
Fred Fraley beat Red Berry
Pat Fraley beat Swede Karlson dq

12/9/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
World Tag Team Champions Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan drew Luther Lindsay & Rito Romero when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
John Tolos beat Jesse Cardenas
Wild Red Berry beat Duke Keomuka dq
Danny McShain beat Luis Martinez
Dick Raines beat Sugi Sito

12/10/58 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan vs Rito Romero & Luis Martinez 2/3 90:00
Pat Fraley vs Duke Keomuka
Fred Fraley vs Tosh Togo
Jesus Cardenas vs Red Berry

12/11/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Luther Lindsay beat John Tolos on a 3rd fall COR
Rito Romero drew Red Berry when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Pat Fraley beat Swede Karlson via pin in 5:00 after a diamond back twist
Fred Fraley beat Gypsy Joe via pin in 6:00 after a diamond neck twist
Att: 1,000

12/11/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Pepper Gomez drew Danny McShain when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Jesus Cardenas beat Duke Keomuka in 8:30
Al Costello no contest Tosh Togo in 14:20
Stu Gibson beat Luis Martinez via pin in 9:47
Roy Heffernan beat Sugi Sito in 10:53

12/15/58 Fort Worth, TX
Lou Thesz & Pepper Gomez beat Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan

12/15/58 Waco, TX @ Arena
6 Man Battle Royal for $500 featuring Luther Lindsay, Swede Karlson, Tosh Togo, Pat Fraley, Fred Fraley & Gypsy Joe
Plus 4 other matches

12/16/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Luther Lindsay beat Texas Champion Danny McShain on a 3rd fall dq (title did not change hands)
Lou Thesz drew John Tolos when the 60:00 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
World Tag Team Champions Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan drew Wild Red Berry & Dick Raines
Duke Keomuka beat Lou Plummer
Sugi Sito beat Babe Juarez

12/18/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Pepper Gomez drew Lou Thesz when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Luther Lindsay beat Pat Fraley 2/3
John Tolos & Swede Karlson beat Fred Fraley & Marvin Jones in 11:00 when Tolos pinned Jones
Marvin Jones drew John Tolos 15:00
Fred Fraley beat Swede Karlson dq in 7:00
Att: 1,000

12/18/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
World Tag Team Champions Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan beat Duke Keomuka & Tosh Togo when Heffernan pinned Keomuka in the 3rd fall
Danny McShain beat Jesse Babe Juarez via pin in 19:30 after an atomic drop
Stu Gibson beat Sugi Sito
Red Berry drew Gypsy Joe
Tonina beat Lou Plummer via pin

12/19/58 Houston, TX
Lou Thesz beat Killer Kowalski

12/22/58 Waco, TX @ Arena
Duke Keomuka & Tosh Togo vs Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley 2/3 60:00
Sugi Sito vs Lou Plummer 2/3 45:00
Duke Keomuka vs Fred Fraley 20:00
Tosh Togo vs Pat Fraley 20:00

12/23/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Non Title match
Pepper Gomez & Ray Piret (sub Amazing Zuma) beat World Tag Team Champions Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan 2/3  
Danny McShain beat Wild Red Berry 2/3
Duke Keomuka & Tosh Togo beat Fred Fraley & Pat Fraley
Gypsy Joe beat Sugi Sito
Tex Brady beat Emerson Crozier

12/30/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
World Tag Team Champions Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan beat Pepper Gomez & Ray Piret
Fred Fraley drew Danny McShain
Benny Mata drew Sugi Sito
Duke Keomuka beat Rod Rodriguez
Tosh Togo beat Gypsy Joe

Last edited on Mon Jun 20th, 2011 03:00 am by clawmaster



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Mar 12th, 2009 09:56 pm
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
11/27/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Danny McShain beat Jesus Cardenas 2/3
Rito Romero beat Duke Keomuka via pin in 20:32 after a dropkick
Al Costello beat Red Berry
Tosh Togo beat Sugi Sito
Roy Heffernan drew Luis Martinez 20:00

Obviously Costello didn't wrestle Berry and Togo didn't wrestle Sito but those results were reported by the newspaper and advertised all week.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Jun 20th, 2011 03:01 am
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Added some Victoria, Texas listings.

9/1/58 Waco, TX @ Arena
Brass Knuckles Champion Bill Longson vs Mad Man Martin
El Medico vs Danny McShain
Sugi Sito vs Nick Londos

9/2/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
NWA Champion Dick Hutton beat Bill Longson 2/3
1. Longson won the first fall with a piledriver,
2. Hutton won the second with an abdominal stretch
3. Hutton beat Longson
Dick Steinborn beat Mad Man Martin
(after the match, Martin hit the Referee Marvin Jones with a chair)
(Martin was handcuffed by arena police)
Pepper Gomez & Rito Romero beat Duke Keomuka & John Tolos
Black Hawk drew Larry Chene
Ike Eakins beat Ali Bey

9/4/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
NWA Champion Dick Hutton beat El Medico on a 3rd fall COR
Pepper Gomez beat Duke Keomuka dq
Bob Ellis beat Mad Man Martin dq in 5:00
Rito Romero beat John Tolos via pin in 10:00
Larry Chene beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines via pin in 8:00 after a dropkick
Att: 1,100

9/4/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Texas Champion Dick Steinborn beat Danny McShain on a 3rd fall dq
Sugi Sito beat Ike Eakins (sub Kim Black Hawk)
Tonina beat Ike Eakins
Ali Bey beat Bob Corby
Nick Londos beat Chico Bonales

9/5/58 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Johnny Valentine beat Dick Steinborn
Ike Eakins vs El Medico
John Tolos vs Pepper Gomez

9/9/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka beat Rito Romero on a 3rd fall dq when Romero hit Referee Paul Boesch
Mad Man Martin failed to beat both Marvin Jones & Dick Steinborn both in 60 minutes
1. Steinborn beat Martin in 10:00, Jones didn’t have to wrestle)
Johnny Valentine beat Cowboy Bob Ellis
El Medico (sub Pepper Gomez) beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines 
Luis Martinez beat Ali Bey
Note: Gomez was unable to wrestle because he “rushed home in time for the birth of his fourth daughter,” according to the Dallas Morning News.

9/10/58 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
World Tag Team Champions Pepper Gomez & El Medico beat Duke Keomuka & Mad Man Martin 2/3
Johnny Valentine beat Larry Chene when Chene was unable to answer the bell for the 3rd fall
Chico Bonales beat Bob Corby

9/11/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Larry Chene
Duke Keomuka beat Pepper Gomez on a 3rd fall dq when Pepper tossed Duke over the top rope
Johnny Valentine beat Bob Ellis 2/3
Marvin Jones beat Mad Man Martin via pin in 10:00
Rito Romero beat Bob Corby via pin in 10:00
Att: 1,000

9/11/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Danny McShain beat Ali Bey 2/3
Dick Steinborn beat Sugi Sito
Luis Martinez beat Chico Bonales
El Medico drew Ike Eakins

9/15/58 Waco, TX @ Arena
Danny McShain beat Texas Champion Dick Steinborn on a 3rd fall dq when Steinborn tossed McShain over the top rope
El Medico drew Sugi Sito when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Bob Corby beat Ali Bey
Note: McShain holds the Brass Knuckles Title

9/16/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka & Tokyo Joe beat Pepper Gomez & Rito Romero 2/3
(Romero was injured during the second fall, leaving Gomez to wrestle alone)
Dick Steinborn beat Johnny Valentine dq
Danny McShain beat Stan Hoza
Jose Castillo (Dallas debut) beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
El Medico beat Ali Bey

9/17/58 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
World Tag Team Champions Pepper Gomez & El Medico vs Duke Keomuka & Tokyo Joe
Johnny Valentine vs Crybaby Bob Corby
Jimmy Bad Boy Hines vs Nick Londos

9/18/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Marvin Jones
World Tag Team Champions Pepper Gomez & El Medico beat Duke Keomuka & Gypsy Joe on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Johnny Valentine & Stan Hoza beat Rito Romero & Chico Bonales in 9:00 when Valentine submitted Bonales with a back breaker
Johnny Valentine drew Rito Romero 15:00
Chico Bonales beat Stan Hoza dq in 8:00 when Hoza tossed Bonales over the top rope

9/18/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Referee Otto Kuss
Texas Champion Dick Steinborn beat Danny McShain on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Ike Eakins no contest Luis Martinez
Sugi Sito beat Bob Corby in 13:08
Jose Castillo beat Nick Londos in 18:45
Ali Bey beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines in 3:40

9/20/58 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Texas Champion Dick Steinborn vs Duke Keomuka
Tokyo Joe vs Jose Castillo
Chico Bonales vs Benny Matta

9/22/58 Waco, TX @ Arena
Texas Champion Dick Steinborn vs Danny McShain 2/3 90:00
Duke Keomuka vs El Medico 2/3 45:00
Sugi Sito vs Bob Corby 20:00

9/23/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
World Tag Team Champions El Medico & Pepper Gomez beat Duke Keomuka & Tokyo Joe on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
(Keomuka and Joe initially won the match and the championship, but the decision was reversed then Joe continued to beat Gomez)
(Keomuka and Joe then began to brawl, leading to a fight outside in a “nearby parking lot”)
Paul Boesch beat Johnny Valentine dq
Dick Raines beat Chico Bonales
Danny McShain drew Rito Romero
Danny McShain beat Jose Castillo (sub Dick Steinborn)

9/24/58 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
World Tag Team Champions Pepper Gomez & El Medico vs Duke Keomuka & Tokyo Joe
Johnny Valentine vs Benito Matta
Crybaby Bob Corby vs Nick Londos

9/25/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Marvin Jones
Duke Keomuka beat El Medico in the 3rd fall after Johnny Valentine hit Medico in the head with a board
Pepper Gomez drew Johnny Valentine when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Paul Boesch beat Jose Castillo in 12:00
Chito Gonzales beat Stan Hoza via pin in 9:00 after a drop kick

9/25/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Referee Otto Kuss
Danny McShain no contest Luis Martinez in 3rd fall
Benny Matta beat Ike Eakins 2/3, 2nd fall by dq
Rito Romero drew Dick Steinborn 20:00
Tokyo Joe beat Sugi Sito via pin in 8:00 after a series of karate kicks
Bob Corby beat Chico Bonales with a backbreaker in 10:50

9/29/58 Waco, TX @ Arena
Texas Champion Dick Steinborn vs Danny McShain 2/3 90:00
Lorraine Johnson vs Kay Noble 2/3 45:00
Duke Keomuka vs Luis Martinez
Bob Corby vs Gino Spindola

9/30/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Tokyo Joe beat Duke Keomuka 2/3 (a bloody match) (reportedly the “first all-Japanese match in Dallas”)
Penny Banner beat Kay Noble
Rito Romero drew Dick Steinborn
Danny McShain beat Jesse Cardenas dq
El Medico beat Gino Spindola (Dallas debut)

10/1/58 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
No Time Limit, No dq, Loser must take a Bath in a Tub
Pepper Gomez beat Duke Keomuka 2/3
Kay Noble beat Lorraine Johnson 2/3
Johnny Valentine beat Chico Lopez (Bonales?)
El Medico beat Crybaby Bob Corby

10/2/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Pepper Gomez & El Medico beat Johnny Valentine & Duke Keomula when Medico pinned Keomuka in the 3rd fall
Kay Noble beat Penny Banner 2/3
Sugi Sito beat Chito Gonzales in 9:00 with a back stretch submission hold
Referee Marvin Jones
El Medico beat Johnny Valentine dq in 1:00 when manager Sammy Green interfered
Pepper Gomez drew Duke Keomuka 15:00

10/2/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Texas Champion Dick Steinborn drew Rito Romero
Danny McShain beat Gino Spindola
Jesus Cardenas beat Bob Corby
Luis Martinez beat Tokyo Joe dq
Laura Martinez beat Lorraine Johnson

10/3/58 Houston, TX
Lou Thesz beat Tosh Togo dq

10/6/58 Waco, TX @ Arena
Dick Steinborn vs Johnny Valentine 2/3
Laura Martinez vs Lorraine Johnson
Luis Martinez vs Tokyo Joe
Sugi Sito vs Gino Spindola

10/7/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportaorium
World Tag Team Champions El Medico & Pepper Gomez beat Duke Keomuka & Tosh Togo dq
Rito Romero beat Johnny Valentine by forfeit
(Valentine “drew the ire of arena policemen and was handcuffed and dragged from the ring because of his out-of-hand tactics,” according to the Dallas Morning News)
Jesus Cardenas beat Sugi Sito
Danny McShain beat Gino Spindola
Laura Martinez beat Penny Banner

10/8/58 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Pepper Gomez vs Johnny Valentine 2/3 60:00
Penny Banner vs Mae Martinez 2/3 60:00
Tosh Togo vs Sugi Sito 2/3 60:00

10/9/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Champion Tosh Togo dcor El Medico in 3rd fall
Johnny Valentine beat Duke Keomuka 2/3
Kay Noble beat Lorraine Johnson via pin in 19:00
Pepper Gomez beat Sugi Sito via pin in 8:00 after an airplane spin
Att: 1,200

10/9/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Danny McShain & Tokyo Joe beat Rito Romero & Luis Martinez when McShain pinned Martinez in the 3rd fall after an atomic drop
Laura Martinez beat Penny Banner
Benny Matta drew Gino Spindola
Tonina beat Bob Corby
Dick Steinborn drew Jesus Cardenas

10/13/58 Waco, TX @ Arena
Pepper Gomez ddq Johnny Valentine in 3rd fall when Tokyo Joe & Dick Steinborn interfered
Tokyo Joe beat Dick Steinborn
Gypsy Joe drew Luis Martinez

10/14/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Johnny Valentine beat Pepper Gomez (winner had to put handcuffs on his opponent within 30 minutes)
Rito Romero beat Rip Hawk
Duke Keomuka beat Tokyo Joe
Tosh Togo beat Danny McShain dq
El Medico beat Sugi Sito
Jesus Cerdenas beat Luis Martinez

10/15/58 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Pepper Gomez vs Johnny Valentine
Dick Steinborn vs Gypsy Joe
Sputnik vs Marvin Jones
Referee Gino Spindola

10/16/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Dick Steinborn beat Texas Champion Tosh Togo on a 3rd fall dq when Togo tossed Steinborn over the top rope
El Medico & Pepper Gomez drew Gypsy Joe & Jerry Woods 30:00
Johnny Valentine no decision JT Holloway
Sugi Sito beat Bob Corby COR in 11:00
Att: 1,300

10/16/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Jesus Cardenas beat Danny McShain on a 2nd fall dq
Duke Keomuka drew Rito Romero
Luis Martinez beat Alex Madrovich dq
Tokyo Joe beat Gino Spindola
Swede Karlson beat Rip Hawk

10/20/58 Waco, TX @ Arena
Pepper Gomez & Dick Steinborn vs Johnny Valentine & Tokyo Joe
Sugi Sito vs Gypsy Joe 2/3 45:00
Pepper Gomez vs Johnny Valentine
Dick Steinborn vs Tokyo Joe

10/21/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Special Handicap match
Johnny Valentine beat Pepper Gomez & Danny McShain
Gomez and McShain tried to handcuff their opponent, Referee Dick Raines halted the match due to Gomez and McShain’s blood loss)
Duke Keomuka & Tosh Togo drew Rito Romero & Dick Steinborn 
Jesus Cardenas beat Marvin Jones (sub Red Berry, who seemingly “refused to wrestle”)
Swede Karlson beat Jerry Woods
Tokyo Joe beat Gino Spindola

10/23/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Champion Tosh Tojo beat Dick Steinborn when Steinborn could not answer the bell for the 3rd fall
Johnny Valentine & Jerry Woods beat El Medico & Marvin Jones when Valentine pinned Jones in the 3rd fall
Red Berry beat Gino Spindola in 11:00
Gypsy Joe drew Sputnik Monroe 15:00
Att: 1,000

10/23/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Jesus Cardenas & Rito Romero & Luis Martinez drew Danny McShain & Duke Keomuka & Tokyo Joe when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Pepper Gomez beat Swede Karlson dq
Sugi Sito beat Rip Hawk
Duke Keomuka beat Jesus Cardenas
Rito Romero beat Tokyo Joe

10/28/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Lou Thesz beat Johnny Valentine on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
(Valentine initially won the third fall by pinfall with the ropes for leverage) (the Referee reversed the decision and disqualified Valentine)
Wild Red Berry beat Dick Steinborn (Steinborn’s first loss in Dallas)
Danny McShain drew Rito Romero
Sputnik Monroe beat Tokyo Joe
Pepper Gomez beat Gypsy Joe
Jesse Cardenas beat Swede Karlson

10/29/58 Corpus Christi, TX
Lou Thesz no contest El Medico

10/30/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Tosh Togo beat Johnny Valentine on a 3rd fall dq
Red Berry beat Luis Martinez 2/3
El Medico beat Tokyo Joe in 11:00
Dick Steinborn drew Gypsy Joe 15:00
Att: 900

10/30/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Lou Thesz drew Jesus Cardenas when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Rito Romero vs Duke Keomuka 30:00
Danny McShain vs Pepper Gomez 20:00
Swede Karlson vs Sugi Sito
Gino Spindola vs Alex Madrovich
Referee Dick Raines

11/4/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Jesse Cardenas beat Johnny Valentine 2/3
World”Tag Team Champions Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan drew Fred Fraley & Pat Fraley
Swede Karlson beat Rito Romero dq when Romero tossed Swede over the top rope
Gypsy Joe drew Luis Martinez

11/5/58 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Duke Keomuka vs Johnny Valentine 2/3 90:00
Al Costello vs Luis Martinez
Tosh Togo vs Sugi Sito
Sputnik Monroe vs Roy Heffernan

11/5/58 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Referee Marvin Jones
Rito Romero beat Wild Red Berry on a 3rd fall dq when Danny McShain interfered
Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley beat Gypsy Joe & Danny McShain
Fred Fraley beat Gypsy Joe
Danny McShain beat Pat Fraley
New Promoters: Jesse Juarez & Manuel Juarez

11/6/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Pepper Gomez beat Wild Red Berry 2/3
Jones must pin Valentine once in 30 minutes
Marvin Jones beat Johnny Valentine via pin in 20:00. Valentine pinned Jones three times prior to that.
Referee Otto Kuss
Pat Fraley beat Al Costello dq when in 8:00 when Roy Heffernan interfered
Fred Fraley beat Gypsy Joe via pin in 9:00 after a diamond neck twist
Roy Heffernan beat Gino Spindola via pin in 8:00 after a series of body blocks
Att: 1,100

11/6/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Texas Champion Tosh Togo beat Rito Romero 2/3
Danny McShain ddq El Medico
Luis Martinez beat Swede Karlson dq
Duke Keomuka beat Sugi Sito
Jesus Cardenas beat Alex Madrovich
Referee Dick Raines

11/10/58 Fort Worth, TX
Lou Thesz beat Danny McShain

11/11/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Jesse Cardenas beat Tosh Togo 2/3
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan ddq Freddy Fraley & Pat Fraley
Dick Raines beat Sputnik
Gypsy Joe beat Rito Romero dq
Duke Keomuka beat Luis Martinez
Note: Tosh Togo reportedly lost the Texas State Title to Pepper Gomez on Friday in Houston.

11/12/58 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
No Time Limit
Duke Keomuka vs Jesus Cardenas
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan vs Luis Martinez & Sugi Sito
Tosh Togo vs Swede Karlson
Gypsy Joe vs El Medico

11/12/58 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Rito Romero & Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley ddq Sputnik & Danny McShain & Wild Red Berry in 3rd fall
Pat Fraley beat Sputnik
Rito Romero beat Danny McShain dq
Wild Red Berry drew Fred Fraley 20:00

11/13/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referees Marvin Jones & Pepper Gomez
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan beat Fred Fraley & Pat Fraley 2/3
Otto Kuss beat Sputnik Monroe via pin in 13:00
Sugi Sito beat Gypsy Joe via pin
Gypsy Joe won a 5 man Battle Royal. Pepper Gomez was the first wrestler eliminated so he had to Referee the main event

11/13/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Rito Romero & Jesus Cardenas & Tonina & Luis Martinez & El Medico beat Swede Karlson & Red Berry & Tosh Togo & Danny McShain & Duke Keomuka 3/5
Tonina beat Red Berry dq
Tosh Togo beat Luis Martinez
Danny McShain beat El Medico dq
Rito Romero beat Duke Keomuka
Jesus Cardenas beat Swede Karlson
Tosh Togo & Duke Keomuka drew Rito Romero & Luis Martinez

11/14/58 Houston, TX
El Medico & Pepper Gomez vs Duke Keomuka & Tosh Togo
Al Costello vs Rito Romero
Roy Heffernan vs Luis Martinez
Freddy Fraley vs Sputnik Monroe

11/17/58 Waco, TX @ Arena
Rito Romero vs Red Berry 2/3 60:00
Tosh Togo vs Jesus Cardenas 2/3 45:00
Fred Fraley vs Swede Karlson

11/18/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Jesse Cardenas on a 3rd fall dq
(because of the loss, Cardenas would wrestle a wrestling bear on a future show)
Fred Fraley & Pat Fraley beat Wild Red Berry & Gypsy Joe
Duke Keomuka beat Luis Martinez
Al Costello drew Rito Romero
Roy Heffernan beat Sugi Sito

11/19/58 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Pepper Gomez & El Medico vs Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan 2/3 90:00
Duke Keomuka vs Swede Karlson
Pat Fraley vs Tosh Togo
Gypsy Joe vs Luis Martinez

11/19/58 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Rito Romero beat Danny McShain
1 McShain beat Romero
2 Romero beat McShain
3 Romero beat McShain
Brownie the 400 pound Wrestling Bear beat Sputnik in 11:00
Fred Fraley beat Rube Wright 2-0
Note: Ruce Wright said to be the owner and trainer of Brownie the Wrestling Bear.

11/20/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Marvin Jones
Al Costello beat Pepper Gomez on a 3rd fall dq when Gomez tossed Costello over the top rope
Fred Fraley beat Roy Heffernan 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Pat Fraley beat Tosh Togo via pin in 10:00
Swede Karlson beat Sugi Sito via pin in 11:00 after a backbreaker
Att: 1,000

11/20/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
El Medico drew Danny McShain 2/3
Brownie the 400 pound Wrestling Bear beat Stu Gibson in 6:40
Luis Martinez beat Rube Wright in 10:02 with an octopus hold
Rito Romero drew Red Berry 20:00
Duke Keomuka beat Jesus Cardenas via pin in 1:39 after a series of judo chops

11/25/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
World Tag Team Champions Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan beat Fred Fraley & Pat Fraley 2/3
Brownie the Wrestling Bear beat Jesse Cardenas
Doris Palmer beat Peggy Allen
Duke Keomuka beat Gypsy Joe after a series of judo chops
Pepper Gomez beat Rube Wright
Note: Brownie was a 400 pound live bear.

11/26/57 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Referee Otto Kuss
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan no contest Tosh Togo & Duke Keomuka in 3rd fall
Judy Grable beat Sylvia Torres
Wrestling Bear beat Gypsy Joe
Luis Martinez beat Rube Wright

11/26/57 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
John Tolos beat Rito Romero 2/3
Referee Marvin Jones
Doris Palmer beat Peggy Allen on a reverse decision in the 3rd fall
Pat Fraley beat Jesse Cardenas
Note: Last card of the season. Next card 1/7/59.

11/27/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Marvin Jones
John Tolos beat Pepper Gomez on a 3rd fall COR
Judy Grable & Doris Palmer beat Sylvia Torres & Kitty Adams when Grable pinned Torres in the 3rd fall
Calamity Jane the Wrestling Bear beat Gypsy Joe in 9:00
Fred Fraley beat Rube Wright via pin in 7:00 after a diamond neck twist
Pat Fraley beat Swede Karlson via pin in 8:00 after a diamond neck twist
Att: 1,800

11/27/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Danny McShain beat Jesus Cardenas 2/3
Rito Romero beat Duke Keomuka via pin in 20:32 after a dropkick
Al Costello beat Red Berry
Tosh Togo beat Sugi Sito
Roy Heffernan drew Luis Martinez 20:00

12/1/58 Waco, TX @ Arena
Danny McShain vs Tosh Togo
Peggy Allen & Sylvia Torres vs Judy Grable & Doris Palmer
Red Berry vs Fred Fraley

12/2/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Rito Romero beat Marvin Jones
World Tag Team Champions Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan beat Jesse Cardenas & John Tolos 2/3
Duke Keomuka beat Swede Karlson
Pat Fraley vs Danny McShain
Judy Grable beat Sylvia Torres

12/3/58 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan beat Tosh Togo & Duke Keomuka 2-0
Fred Fraley beat Wild Red Berry
Pat Fraley drew Luis Martinez
Doris Palmer failed to arrive for her match with Peggy Allen

12/4/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Pepper Gomez beat Marvin Jones 2/3
Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley beat John Tolos & Gypsy Joe 2-0
Tolos walked out on Joe during the 2nd fall
Fred Fraley beat John Tolos dq
Gypsy Joe beat Pat Fraley via pin in 10:00 after a body slam
Att: 1,000

12/4/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Danny McShain beat Rito Romero 2/3
Judy Grable & Doris Palmer beat Sylvia Torres & Peggy Allen when Grable pinned Allen 11:30 after a series of dropkicks
Al Costello drew Tosh Togo
Roy Heffernan beat Luis Martinez in 23:49
Duke Keomuka beat Red Berry via pin in 9:27 after a series of judo chops

12/8/58 Waco, TX @ Arena
Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley beat Red Berry & Swede Karlson
Luther Lindsay beat Tosh Togo
Fred Fraley beat Red Berry
Pat Fraley beat Swede Karlson dq

12/9/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
World Tag Team Champions Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan drew Luther Lindsay & Rito Romero when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
John Tolos beat Jesse Cardenas
Wild Red Berry beat Duke Keomuka dq
Danny McShain beat Luis Martinez
Dick Raines beat Sugi Sito

12/10/58 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan vs Rito Romero & Luis Martinez 2/3 90:00
Pat Fraley vs Duke Keomuka
Fred Fraley vs Tosh Togo
Jesus Cardenas vs Red Berry

12/11/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Luther Lindsay beat John Tolos on a 3rd fall COR
Rito Romero drew Red Berry when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Pat Fraley beat Swede Karlson via pin in 5:00 after a diamond back twist
Fred Fraley beat Gypsy Joe via pin in 6:00 after a diamond neck twist
Att: 1,000

12/11/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Pepper Gomez drew Danny McShain when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Jesus Cardenas beat Duke Keomuka in 8:30
Al Costello no contest Tosh Togo in 14:20
Stu Gibson beat Luis Martinez via pin in 9:47
Roy Heffernan beat Sugi Sito in 10:53

12/15/58 Fort Worth, TX
Lou Thesz & Pepper Gomez beat Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan

12/15/58 Waco, TX @ Arena
6 Man Battle Royal for $500 featuring Luther Lindsay, Swede Karlson, Tosh Togo, Pat Fraley, Fred Fraley & Gypsy Joe
Plus 4 other matches

12/16/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Luther Lindsay beat Texas Champion Danny McShain on a 3rd fall dq (title did not change hands)
Lou Thesz drew John Tolos when the 60:00 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
World Tag Team Champions Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan drew Wild Red Berry & Dick Raines
Duke Keomuka beat Lou Plummer
Sugi Sito beat Babe Juarez

12/18/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Pepper Gomez drew Lou Thesz when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Luther Lindsay beat Pat Fraley 2/3
John Tolos & Swede Karlson beat Fred Fraley & Marvin Jones in 11:00 when Tolos pinned Jones
Marvin Jones drew John Tolos 15:00
Fred Fraley beat Swede Karlson dq in 7:00
Att: 1,000

12/18/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
World Tag Team Champions Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan beat Duke Keomuka & Tosh Togo when Heffernan pinned Keomuka in the 3rd fall
Danny McShain beat Jesse Babe Juarez via pin in 19:30 after an atomic drop
Stu Gibson beat Sugi Sito
Red Berry drew Gypsy Joe
Tonina beat Lou Plummer via pin

12/19/58 Houston, TX
Lou Thesz beat Killer Kowalski

12/22/58 Waco, TX @ Arena
Duke Keomuka & Tosh Togo vs Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley 2/3 60:00
Sugi Sito vs Lou Plummer 2/3 45:00
Duke Keomuka vs Fred Fraley 20:00
Tosh Togo vs Pat Fraley 20:00

12/23/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Non Title match
Pepper Gomez & Ray Piret (sub Amazing Zuma) beat World Tag Team Champions Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan 2/3  
Danny McShain beat Wild Red Berry 2/3
Duke Keomuka & Tosh Togo beat Fred Fraley & Pat Fraley
Gypsy Joe beat Sugi Sito
Tex Brady beat Emerson Crozier

12/30/58 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
World Tag Team Champions Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan beat Pepper Gomez & Ray Piret
Fred Fraley drew Danny McShain
Benny Mata drew Sugi Sito
Duke Keomuka beat Rod Rodriguez
Tosh Togo beat Gypsy Joe



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

Current time is 05:39 pm  
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > East Texas 1958 Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems