WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
East Texas 1959  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Thu Mar 19th, 2009 01:38 am
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Thanks as usual to Tim Hornbaker for his Dallas research. Thanks also to JMK for typing out a bunch of arena programs he got from Bob Leonard. I researched San Antonio, Corpus Christi, Galveston and Waco myself.

1/1/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Roy Heffernan 2/3
Dizzy Davis beat Lou Plummer
Tonina beat Al Costello
Benny Matta beat Sugi Sito
Stu Gibson beat Gypsy Joe

1/2/59 Houston, TX
Tosh Togo & Duke Keomuka vs Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan

1/6/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Roy Heffernan 2/3
Joe Christie beat Tosh Togo
Al Costello beat Danny McShain
Joe Chrstie beat Al Costello in the finals of an elimination tournament to capture the Texas Brass Knuckles Title
Pat Fraley drew Ray Piret
Lord Clayton Littlebrook & Dick Raines beat Bull Brummell & Lou Plummer

1/7/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Joe Christie on a 3rd fall reverse decision dq
Tiny Tim beat Fuzzy Cupid
Pat Fraley beat Duke Keomuka dq
Freddie Fraley beat Mario Galento via pin
Lou Plummer drew Lou Klein

1/7/59 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Dizzy Davis beat Tosh Togo on a 3rd fall dq
Lord Littlebrook beat Bull Brummel 2/3
Danny McShain drew Nick Roberts

1/8/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Marvin Jones
Great Antonio beat Joe Christie on a 2nd fall dq when Mario Galento interfered
Fuzzy Cupid & Mario Galento beat Tiny Tim (sub Tito Infante) & Nick Roberts when Cupid pinned Tim after a series of dropkicks
Tiny Tim (sub Tito Infante) beat Fuzzy Cupid via pin in 7:00
Mario Galento drew Nick Roberts 15:00
Fred Fraley beat Lou Klein in 13:00
Att: 1,200

1/8/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Dizzy Davis beat Tosh Togo
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez drew Danny McShain
Duke Keomuka beat Tonina
Pat Fraley beat Lou Plummer dq
Lord Littlebrook drew Bull Brummell

1/13/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez no decision Joe Christie 2/3 
Christie pinned Gomez in the third fall, but his head was under the ropes and the match ended in controversy.
Texas Deputy Wrestling Commissioner Bill Hughes decided to hold up the Texas Title pending a hearing, and the decision was to be announced on Wednesday.
Luigi Macera drew Danny McShain
Clayton Littlebrook beat Fuzzy Cupid
Tosh Togo beat Ray Piret
Andre Bollet & Francois Valois beat Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley
Note: The Bollet-Valois vs. Fraley match was reportedly the “first match of a running elimination tourney to pick new state tag team champions,” according to the January 14, 1959 edition of the Dallas Morning News.

1/14/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Joe Christie on a 3rd fall dq
Lord Littlebrook & Luigi Macera beat Bull Brummell & Duke Keomuka
Mario Galento beat Freddie Fraley
Pat Fraley beat Andre Bollet dq

1/14/59 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Danny McShain vs Tosh Togo 2/3
Tiny Tim vs Fuzzy Cupid
Lou Klein vs Nick Roberts
Referee Otto Kuss

1/15/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Dizzy Davis ddq Joe Christie in 3rd fall when Mario Galento and Luigi Macera interfered
Fuzzy Cupid & Mario Galento beat Tiny Tim & Luigi Macera in 15:00 when Galento submitted Macera
Fuzzy Cupid beat Tiny Tim via pin in 8:00
Luigi Macera beat Mario Galento via pin in 9:00 after a series of knee lifts
Nick Roberts beat Francois Valois dq in 7:00 when Valois tossed Roberts over the top rope
Att: 1,100

1/15/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez beat Danny McShain on a 3rd fall dq
Tonina drew Tosh Togo
Duke Keomuka beat Pat Fraley
Andre Bollet beat Fred Fraley
Lord Littlebrook & Lou Klein beat Bull Brummell & Lou Plummer

1/19/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Duke Keomuka vs Luigi Macera 2/3 60:00
Mario Galento vs Lester Welch 2/3 45:00
Fred Fraley vs Buddy Austin 20:00

1/20/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Rematch for the vacant Texas Heavyweight Title
Joe Christie beat Pepper Gomez to capture the title
El Lobo vs Tosh Togo
Pat Fraley & Luigi Macera vs Andre Bollet & Francois Vallois
Fred Fraley vs Danny McShain
Thor Hagen vs Lou Plummer

1/21/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Pepper Gomez beat Joe Christie 2/3
Luigi Macera beat Mario Galento via pin
Andre Bollet beat Buddy Austin
Pat Fraley drew Duke Keomuka

1/21/59 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Danny McShain no contest Jesse Babe Jaurez in 3rd fall
Lester Welch drew Nick Roberts 45:00
El Lobo beat Fred Fraley in 17:00
Referee Otto Kuss

1/22/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Joe Christie beat Pepper Gomez when Gomez was unable to answer the bell for the 2nd fall
Referee Marvin Jones
Luigi Macera beat Mario Galento on a 3rd fall COR
Hans Hermann dcor Nick Roberts
Lester Welch beat Francois Valois dq in 11:00 when Valois refused to release a hold
Att: 1,000

1/22/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Dizzy Davis dcor Duke Keomuka
Danny McShain beat Tonina
Stu Gibson beat Tosh Togo
El Lobo beat Pat Fraley
Thor Hagen drew Andre Bollet

1/27/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Double or nothing match with both titles on the line, taped fists allowed, no dq
Texas Heavyweight and Brass Knuckles Champion Joe Christie vs Danny McShain  
Tag Team tournament match
Andre Bollet & Francois Valois vs Great Antonio & Luigi Macera 
El Lobo vs Pat Fraley
Thor Hagen vs Duke Keomuka

1/28/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Joe Christie vs Luigi Macera
Mario Galento vs Andre Bollet
Frank Valois vs Thor Hagen
Amazing Zuma vs Freddie Fraley

1/28/59 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
No Holds Barred, Fight to a Finish, Winner Take All
Danny McShain beat Jesse Babe Juarez 2/3
Nick Roberts drew Lester Welch
El Lobo beat Pat Fraley

1/29/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Champion Joe Christie beat Amazing Zuma 2/3
Handicap Match
Great Antonio beat Mario Galento & Francois Valois in 9:00 when Antonio submitted Galento with a bear hug
Luigi Macera beat Fred Fraley via pin in 9:00
Nick Roberts drew Lester Welch 15:00
Note: Christie won the Texas Title “in Houston last week”

1/29/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Danny McShain drew Stu Gibson when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Dizzy Davis beat Duke Keomuka 2-0
Hans Hermann beat Pat Fraley
Thor Hagen beat El Lobo dq
Tonina beat Andre Bollet dq

1/30/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Dizzy Davis vs Danny McShain
Argentina Zuma & Great Antonio vs Joe Christie & Hans Hermann
El Lobo vs Nick Roberts
Andre Bollet vs Pat Fraley
Luigi Macera vs Frank Valois
Duke Keomuka vs Lester Welch

1/31/59 Beaumont, TX
Jesse Babe Juarez vs El Lobo

2/3/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Battle Royal opens show, leading into a 11-match tournament
Winner receives shot at NWA champion Pat O’Connor next week
Battle royal will determine matches for the first round of the tournament
participants: Andre Bollet, Joe Christie, El Lobo, Great Antonio, Thor Hagen, Duke Keomuka, Luigi Macera, Danny McShain, Yvon Roberre, Tosh Togo, Francois Valois, Zuma
The battle royal was won by Yvon Roberre

2/4/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Joe Christie beat Frank Valois to win Brass Knuckles Title
Great Antonio beat Mario Galento, Andre Bollet, Yvon Roberre, Luigi Macera and Amazing Zuma
Yvon Roberre drew Amazing Zuma
Andre Bollet drew Luigi Macera

2/4/59 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Danny McShain ddq El Lobo in 3rd fall
Nick Kozak beat Hans Hermann
Johnny Walker drew Lester Welch
Referee Otto Kuss

2/5/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Otto Kuss
Joe Christie dcor El Lobo in 3rd fall
Battle Royal Wrestle Off
Francois Valois beat Great Antonio dq in 6:00 when Antonio tossed Valois over the top rope
Luigi Macera drew Amazing Zuma 15:00
Yvon Roberre beat Mario Galento via pin in 11:00 with a flying head scissor
Att: 1,100

2/5/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Dizzy Davis double knockout Danny McShain in 3rd fall
Hans Hermann beat Tosh Togo dq
Stu Gibson beat Lester Welch
Duke Keomuka drew Andre Bollet
Nick Roberts drew Thor Hagen

2/6/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Danny McShain vs Mario Galento
El Lobo vs Dizzy Davis
Great Antonio vs Tosh Togo & Duke Keomuka
Andre Bollet vs Joe Christie
Argentina Zuma vs Frank Valois
Luigi Macera vs Thor Hagen

2/9/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat Andre Bollet

2/9/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Lester Welch vs Francois Valois 2/3
Lorraine Johnson vs Betty Hawkins 2/3
Johnny Walker vs Yvon Roberre
El Lobo vs Hans Hermann

2/10/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
NWA Champion Pat O'Connor beat Joe Christie
Penny Banner vs Betty Hawkins
Great Antonio vs El Lobo, Tosh Togo, Francois Valois (10:00) (Antonio was going to attempt to pin all three within time-limit)
Danny McShain vs Zuma
Yvon Roberre beat Duke Keomuka
Note: McLemore’s 20th anniversary show; O’Connor’s first defense in Dallas.

2/11/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat Joe Christie 2/3
Penny Banner beat Kathy Starr
Luigi Macera drew Andre Bollet
Lester Welch beat Frank Valois dq
Great Antonio beat Tosh Togo

2/11/59 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Danny McShain vs Thor Hagen
Lorraine Johnson vs Betty Hawkins
El Lobo vs Nick Roberts

2/12/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Loser Gets Tarred And Feathered, Referee Marvin Jones
El Lobo beat Joe Christie on a 3rd fall COR
Amazing Zuma beat Duke Keomuka COR in 11:00
Lorraine Johnson beat Ramona TeSelle (sub Betty Hawkins) via pin in 10:00 after TeSelle missed a drop kick
Luigi Macera beat Francois Valois dq in 11:00
Johnny Walker drew Yvon Roberre 15:00

2/12/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat Hans Hermann 2/3
Fight to a Finish
Dizzy Davis beat Danny McShain after five falls
Penny Banner beat Kathy Starr
Stu Gibson drew Thor Hagen
Andre Bollet beat Tosh Togo
Referee Dick Raines

2/13/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat Danny McShain

2/16/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Francois Valois no contest Lester Welch in 3rd fall after Lobo interfered knocking out Referee Marvin Jones
El Lobo beat Yvon Roberre
Johnny Walker beat Hans Hermann
Kathy Starr beat Lorraine Johnson

2/17/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Yvon Roberre vs Francois Valois
Duke Keomuka & Tosh Togo vs Johnny Walker & Zuma
(match was part of a “double elmination tournament to select Texas Tag Team Champions)
Hans Hermann vs Lou Plummer
Andre Bollet vs El Lobo
Lorraine Johnson vs Kathy Starr
Note: Roberre was billed as a protégé of “Whipper” Billy Watson and was gaining in popularity; Walker was billed as a “newcomer from Hawaii.”

2/18/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Non Title Match
Texas Champion Joe Christie vs Amazing Zuma 2/3 90:00
Lorraine Johnson vs Ramona Te Selle
Luigi Macera & Hans Hermann vs Frank Valois & El Lobo
Lester Welch vs Andre Bollet

2/18/59 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Thor Hagen & Yvon Roberre beat Duke Keomuka & Tosh Togo
Kathy Starr beat Lorraine Johnson dq
Duke Keomuka beat Thor Hagen
Tosh Togo beat Yvon Roberre
Note: Last card in Victoria until November of 1962.

2/19/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Amazing Zuma beat El Lobo on a 3rd fall dq when Lobo attacked Referee Otto Kuss
One Fall to a Finish
Luigi Macera & Yvon Roberre beat Duke Keomuka & Tosh Togo in 15:00 when Roberre pinned Togo
Kathy Starr beat Penny Banner via pin in 10:00 after a series of bodyslams
Johnny Walker drew Francois Valois 20:00 but was awarded the Referee’s decision

2/19/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Dizzy Davis beat Joe Christie on a 2nd fall dq in a wrestle off to win the Battle Royal purse, 1st fall by dq as well
Stu Gibson beat Nick Roberts
Hans Hermann beat Thor Hagen
Lester Welch beat Lou Plummer via pin
Ramona Te Selle beat Lorraine Johnson

2/23/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
El Lobo beat Lester Welch 2/3
Francois Valois beat Martino Angelo 2/3
One Fall to a Finish
Billy The Kid beat Mighty Schultz
Chico Amaro drew Johnny Walker 15:00

2/24/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Francois Valois no contest Les Welch when the physican halted action due to blood loss
Joe Christie vs Yvon Roberre
Duke Keomuka vs Zuma
Little Beaver vs Mighty Schultz
Martino Angelo vs Poncho Lopez (Dallas debut)
Andre Bollet vs Johnny Walker
Notes: Welch was billed as a rodeo cowboy and reportedly a “mere spectator at the Sportatorium three weeks ago” and “unknown even to Promoter Ed McLemore, Welch came out of his ringside seat that night to attack wrestler Francois Vallois. The two engaged in unscheduled brawls for two straight weeks before it was discovered that Welch was a professional wrestler,” according to the Dallas Morning News.” Lopez was billed as a “new mat protégé” of Miguel Guzman.

2/26/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Otto Kuss
Yvon Roberre beat Duke Keomuka on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Francois Valois beat Johnny Walker on a 2nd fall COR after Duke Keomuka interfered
El Lobo & Tom Thumb beat Luigi Macera & Little Beaver in 10:00 when Lobo pinned Macera after a series of head butts
Little Beaver beat Tom Thumb via pin in 5:00 after an airplane spin
Luigi Macera drew El Lobo 15:00
Pancho Lopez beat Thor Hagen via pin in 7:00
Att: 1,500

2/26/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Stu Gibson beat Hans Hermann 2/3
Argentina Zuma drew Martino Angelo
Mighty Schultz beat Billy The Kid via pin
Chico Amaro beat Nick Roberts
Joe Christie beat Lester Welch

3/2/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Lester Welch beat El Lobo 2/3
Francois Valois & Mighty Schultz beat Johnny Walker & Billy The Kid
Nick Roberts beat Chico Amaro

3/3/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Francois Valois vs. Les Welch 2/3
Elimination tournament match
Johnny Walker & Zuma vs Joe Christie & Duke Keomuka 
Poncho Lopez vs Yvon Roberre
Andre Bollet vs Chief Big Heart
Little Beaver vs Tom Thumb

3/4/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Texas Champion Joe Christie vs Amazing Zuma
Little Beaver vs Dutch Shultz
Pancho Lopez vs Martino Angelo
Luigi Macera vs Thor Hagen

3/5/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Johnny Walker beat Duke Keomuka 2/3
Francois Valois beat Yvon Roberre on a 2nd fall dq
El Lobo beat Lester Welch COR in 11:00
Pancho Lopez beat ?? via pin in 10:00 after a backbreaker
Billy The Kid beat Mighty Shultz with a Boston Crab in 10:00

3/5/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Joe Christie beat Dizzy Davis COR
Chief Big Heart beat Lou Plummer
Amazing Zuma & Little Beaver beat Martino Angelo & Tom Thumb
Andre Bollet beat Nick Roberts
Chico Amaro drew Thor Hagen

3/9/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Referee Marvin Jones
Texas Champion Joe Christie beat Francois Valois dq
Lester Welch drew Tony Barbetta
Johnny Walker beat Nick Roberts

3/10/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Boxing match, 10 three-minute rounds
Joe Christie vs Yvon Roberre
Finals of the “two-month long elimination tournament to determine Texas’ new tag team champions”
Johnny Walker & Zuma vs Andre Bollet & Francois Valois 2/3 
Chief Big Heart vs Duke Keomuka
Tony Barbetto vs Poncho Lopez
Pepe Chicharro vs Lou Plummer

3/11/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Non Title Match
Texas Champion Joe Christie dcor Pancho Lopez in 3rd fall
Chief Big Heart vs Frank Valois
Pepe Chicharro vs Amazing Zuma
Mario Galento vs Luigi Macera

3/12/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
El Lobo beat Yvon Roberre when Roberre was unable to continue during the 3rd fall
Francois Valois beat Lester Welch on a 3rd fall dq whwn Welch tossed Valois over the top rope
Chief Little Eagle drew Johnny Walker 20:00
Pancho Lopez beat Tony Barbetta via pin in 13:00 after a backbreaker
Att: 1,000

3/12/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Two Referees Dick Raines & Jimmy James, Barbed Wire Fence around the ring
Joe Christie beat Dizzy Davis
Chico Amaro beat Duke Keomuka dq
Chief Big Heart beat Mario Galento dq
Amazing Zuma beat Nick Roberts via pin
Pepe Chicharro beat Andre Bollet

3/13/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Champion Joe Christie vs El Lobo
Battle Royal featuring all undercard wrestlers
Pancho Lopez vs Tony Barbetta
Chief Big Heart vs Frank Valois
Mario Galento vs Yvon Roberre
Pepe Chicharro vs Nick Roberts
Andre Bollet vs Chico Amaro
Lester Welch vs Luigi Macera

3/16/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Texas Death Match
Joe Christie beat Francois Valois after 6 falls
Amazing Zuma beat Tony Barbetta
Lester Welch drew Andre Bollet

3/17/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Anything goes match, fence surrounded the ring
Cowboy Les Welch beat Francois Valois
Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Joe Christie no decision Chief Big Heart 
Tony Barbetto beat Chico Amaro
Andre Bollet drew Pancho Lopez
Luigi Macera & Yvon Roberre beat Pepe Chicharo & Nick Roberts

3/18/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Joe Christie vs Pancho Lopez 2/3 90:00
Chief Big Heart vs Mario Galento
Frank Valois vs Yvon Roberre
Tony Barbetta vs Lester Welch

3/19/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Tournament with winner to face NWA Champion Pat O’Connor on a future card
Finals
El Lobo beat Pancho Lopez COR
Semi Finals
El Lobo beat Chief Little Eagle via pin in 4:00 after a series of head butts
Pancho Lopez bye
Second Round
Pancho Lopez beat Luigi Macera by submission in 4:00 with a Boston Crab
Chief Little Eagle beat Francois Valois dq in 4:00
El Lobo bye
First Round
Pancho Lopez beat Rudy Malcolm via pin in 5:00 after a series of body slams
Luigi Macera beat Tony Barbetta via pin in 7:00 after a backbreaker
Francois Valois beat Johnny Walker by submission in 10:00 with a cobra clutch
Chief Little Eagle beat Yvon Roberre by submission in 11:00 with a twisting leg lock
El Lobo beat Lester Welch via pin in 11:00 after a series of head butts

3/19/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Chief Big Heart beat Duke Keomuka
Joe Christie drew Rocco Columbo
Chico Amaro beat Mario Galento dq
Andre Bollet beat Nick Roberts via pin
Pepe Chicharro beat Amazing Zuma

3/20/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Bull Curry drew El Lobo
Frank Valois & Joe Christie beat Chief Big Heart & Chief Little Eagle
Pancho Lopez beat Mario Galento
Pepe Chicharro beat Luigi Macera
Andre Bollet beat Argentina Zuma
Lester Welch drew Johnny Walker
Referees, Otto Kuss and Marvin Jones

3/23/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Texas Champion Joe Christie beat Pancho Lopez utc in 3rd fall
Andre Bollet beat Mike Sharpe
Ed Sharpe beat Lester Welch

3/24/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat Ray Gunkel 2/3
1. O’Connor won first fall
2. Gunkel won second fall
3. O’Connor won third fall
Tony Barbetta beat Luigi Macera to capture the Texas Junior Heavyweight Title
Texas Tag Team Champions Andre Bollet & Francois Valois beat Chief Big Heart & Chief Little Eagle
Joe Christie beat Lester Welch (Christie reportedly “donned a borrowed mask of El Lobo”)
El Lobo beat Johnny Walker
Show was billed as the “Parade of Champions”

3/25/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat El Lobo 2/3
Bull Curry dcor Francois Valois in 3rd fall
Chief Little Eagle & Chief Big Heart beat Joe Christie & Rocky Columbo (sub Pepe Chicharo) in 7:00 when Little Eagle beat Columbo
Andre Bollet drew Luigi Macera 15:00
Att: 1,500
Note: This card reportedly marked the start of Norman Clark’s 12th straight year as a Promoter in Galveston.

3/26/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat Wild Bull Curry
Chief Big Heart & Chief Little Eagle drew Joe Christie & Mario Galento
Pancho Lopez beat Frank Valois
Andre Bollet beat Mike Sharpe dq
Johnny Walker beat Ed Sharpe 

3/27/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat Pepper Gomez

3/28/59 Beaumont, TX @ Sportatorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat Joe Christie

3/30/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor drew Lou Thesz

3/31/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Bull Curry & Lou Thesz beat Joe Christie & El Lobo 2/3
Luigi Macera beat Tony Barbetto to capture the Texas Junior Heavyweight Title
Francois Valois beat Chief Big Heart dq
Andre Bollet drew Johnny Walker
Mike Sharpe beat Cowboy Les Welch

Last edited on Mon Jun 20th, 2011 02:05 am by clawmaster



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Mar 19th, 2009 01:39 am
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
4/1/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Lou Thesz beat Joe Christie
Pancho Lopez vs Ed Sharpe
Yvon Roberre vs Mario Galento
Tony Barbetta vs Little Eagle Jones

4/2/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Bull Curry beat Francois Valois 2/3
Luigi Macera beat El Lobo on a 3rd fall dq when Lobo tossed Macera over the top rope
Yvon Roberre drew Mario Galento 15:00 but then Galento tossed Roberre out of the ring after the match and the referee awarded the decision to Roberre
Chief Little Eagle drew Ed Sharpe 15:00

4/2/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Mike Sharpe beat Danny McShain 2-0
Lou Thesz beat Joe Christie
Chief Big Heart beat Tony Barbetta
Pancho Lopez beat Lester Welch
Johnny Walker beat Andre Bollet via pin

4/3/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Lou Thesz beat El Lobo
Bull Curry vs Andre Bollet
Danny McShain vs Pancho Lopez
Mike Sharpe & Ed Sharpe vs Chief Big Heart & Chief Little Eagle
Frank Valois vs Luigi Macera

4/6/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Mike Sharpe beat Joe Christie on a 3rd fall dq
Luigi Macera beat Ed Sharpe 2-0
Pancho Lopez beat Yvon Roberre 2-0

4/7/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Bull Curry beat Joe Christie to capture the Texas State Brass Knuckles Title 2/3
Chief Big Heart & Chief Little Eagle beat Andre Bollet & Francois Valois to capture the Texas State Tag Team Title when Big Heart pinned Bollet
El Lobo drew Mike Sharpe
Johnny Walker beat Tony Barbetto COR
Luigi Macera beat Mario Galento dq
Note: The Dallas Morning News reported that Curry had “held the state Brass Knuckes rough-house title more than any grappler.”

4/8/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Bull Curry vs Joe Christie 2/3 90:00
Pancho Lopez vs Yvon Roberre
Mike Sharpe vs Lester Welch
Ed Sharpe vs Luigi Macera

4/9/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Champion Joe Christie beat Yvon Roberre 2/3
Bull Curry ddq Mario Galento in 3rd fall when both men attacked the referee
Lester Welch beat Francois Valois dq in 8:00 when Valois hit Welch in the groin area
Chief Little Eagle beat Andre Bollet via pin in 4:00 after a tomahawk chop to Bollet’s throat

4/9/59 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Mike Sharpe beat Chief Big Heart 2-0
Benny Matta beat Ed Sharpe dq
Pancho Lopez beat El Lobo
Rocco Columbo drew Luigi Macera
Tony Barbetta beat Johnny Walker via pin

4/13/59 Fort Worth
Lou Thesz beat Chief Big Heart

4/13/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Ed Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Joe Christie & Luigi Macera 2-0
Pancho Lopez drew Tony Barbetta
Luigi Macera beat Mike Sharpe
Joe Christie beat Ed Sharpe

4/14/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Lou Thesz beat El Lobo 2-0
1. Thesz won the first fall by dq when Lobo headbutted the referee
2. Thesz won second fall via pin after a “devastating” dropkick
Ed Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Chief Big Heart & Chief Little Eagle to capture the Texas State Tag Team Title
Dick Dunn (Dallas debut) beat Cowboy Les Welch
Joe Christie beat Mario Galento COR
Pancho Lopez drew Luigi Macera

4/15/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Special Referee: Joey Maxim
Mike Sharpe & Ed Sharpe vs Mario Galento & Joe Christie
Tony Barbetta vs Pancho Lopez
Dino Bravo vs Johnny Walker
Ed Sharpe vs Mario Galento

4/16/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Special Referee: Joey Maxim
Joe Christie (sub Mario Galento) beat Bull Curry after Maxim decked Curry in the 3rd fall
Luigi Macera beat Lester Welch 2/3
Dick Dunn beat Chief Little Eagle via pin in 11:00
Dino Bravo beat Otto Kuss via pin in 11:00
Att: 900

4/16/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Stu Gibson beat Ed Sharpe 2-0
Rocky Columbo beat Mike Sharpe dq
Chief Big Heart drew Johnny Walker
Pancho Lopez beat Tony Barbetta via pin
Benny Matta beat Lou Plummer

4/17/59 Houston
Bull Curry vs Joey Maxim
Mike Sharpe vs Joe Christie
Pancho Lopez vs Dick Dunn
Dino Bravo vs Tony Barbetta
Ed Sharpe vs Johnny Walker

4/20/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Stu Gibson (sub Mike Sharpe) beat Luigi Macera
Ed Sharpe beat Pancho Lopez dq
Eddie Montemayor (sub Stu Gibson) beat Tony Barbetta

4/21/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas State Heavyweight Champion Joe Christie drew Danny McShain (sub Mike Sharpe) 2/3
Dino Bravo drew Dick Dunn
Tony Barbetto beat Johnny Walker
Bull Curry beat Ed Sharpe
Luigi Macera beat Les Welch by decision

4/22/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Mike Sharpe vs Joe Christie
Ed Sharpe vs Bull Curry
Pancho Lopez beat Dino Bravo via pin in 4 seconds
Mario Galento vs Luigi Macera

4/23/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Bull Curry beat Joe Christie on a 3rd fall dq when Dick Dunn hit Curry with a chair
Pancho Lopez beat Dick Dunn on a 3rd fall dq when Dunn tossed Lopez over the top rope
Dino Bravo drew Lester Welch 15:00 when Bravo refused to accept the victory after Welch hit Dino in the groin area
Sammy Martin (sub Mario Galento) drew Tiger Conway

4/23/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Danny McShain beat Stu Gibson 2/3
Luis Hernandez beat Tony Barbetta via pin
Rocky Columbo beat Luigi Macera
Benny Matta vs Ed Sharpe
Lou Plummer beat Johnny Walker

4/27/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Luigi Macera beat Stu Gibson
Tiger Conway beat Ed Sharpe dq
Rocky Columbo beat Benny Matta
Conway billed as “Texas Colored Heavyweight Champion”

4/28/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Champion Joe Christie beat Danny McShain 2-0
Luis Hernandez & Pancho Lopez beat Tony Barbetto & Bull Curry when Hernandez pinned Barbetto
(Hernandez was billed as being 19 years old)
Dick Dunn beat Johnny Walker
Luigi Macera drew Ed Sharpe
Dino Bravo beat Rocky Columbo

4/29/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Bull Curry vs Pancho Lopez 2/3 90:00
Luis Hernandez beat Ed Sharpe
Dick Dunn vs Luigi Macera
Dino Bravo vs Tony Barbetta

4/30/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Joe Christie & Dick Dunn beat Bull Curry & Pancho Lopez when Dunn pinned Lopez in the 3rd fall after Curry left Pancho to fight Christie & Dunn by himself
Pancho Lopez beat Joe Christie via pin in 9:00 after a backbreaker
Bull Curry beat Dick Dunn via pin in 8:00 after a series of face stomps
Johnny Walker beat Fuzzy Walker via pin in 7:00
Non Title Match
Dino Bravo beat Texas Negro Champion Tiger Conway via pin in 11:00 with a small package

4/30/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Benny Matta beat Ed Sharpe 2/3
Danny McShain drew Luis Hernandez when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Rocky Columbo beat Lou Plummer via pin in 7:15 after a series of body slams
Tonina beat Tony Barbetta via pin in 3:35
Stu Gibson drew Luigi Macera 20:00

5/1/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat Lou Thesz dq
Danny McShain & Joe Christie vs Pancho Lopez & Luis Hernandez
Bull Curry vs Johnny Walker
Ed Sharpe vs Dino Bravo
Big Humphrey vs Fuzzy Martin

5/2/59 Beaumont, TX @ Sportatorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat Wild Bull Curry
Lou Thesz beat Ed Sharpe

5/4/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor drew Pepper Gomez
NOTE: The National Wrestling Alliance, in all its inherent wisdom, overturned the original decision, whereby O’Connor was the outright winner

5/4/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Lou Thesz beat Joe Christie 2-0
One Fall to a Finish
Rita Cortez beat Pat Sherry
Luigi Macera drew Al Mills 45:00
Ed Sharpe beat Rocky Columbo

5/5/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat Joe Christie 2-0
Bull Curry beat Pancho Lopez
Luis Hernandez drew Danny McShain
Rita Cortez & Fabulous Moolah beat Judy Grable & Pat Sherry
Corsica Joe beat Dick Dunn
Tony Barbetto beat Dino Bravo

5/6/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Bull Curry vs Pancho Lopez
Fabulous Moolah beat Judy Grable
Luis Hernandez beat Luigi Macera
Corsica Joe vs Rocky Columbo
Corsica Jean vs Prince Omar

5/7/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Lou Thesz beat Joe Christie on a 2nd fall dq
Fabulous Moolah beat Pat Sherry 2/3
Bull Curry ddq Pancho Lopez
Dino Bravo beat Who Is It dq
Al Mills beat Dick Dunn via pin in 9:00
Promoter: Norman Clark

5/7/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Danny McShain beat Rocky Columbo
Luis Hernandez beat Ed Sharpe
Rita Cortez beat Judy Grable
Corsica Joe beat Luigi Macera
Tonina beat Corsica Jean dq
Benny Matta beat Tony Barbetta

5/8/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat Lou Thesz dq
Joe Christie vs Luis Hernandez
Bull Curry vs Ed Sharpe
Fabulous Moolah vs Judy Grable
Luigi Macera vs Corsica Jean

5/9/59 Beaumont TX:
Bull Curry beat Joe Christie
Fabulous Moolah beat Pat Sherry
Ed Sharpe drew Luigi Macera
Pancho Lopez drew Tony Barbetta
Referee: Otto Kuss … Promoter: Johnny Galiano

5/11/59 Fort Worth
Bull Curry beat Danny McShain
Fabulous Moolah beat Pat Sherry
Corsica Joe drew Luis Hernandez
Corsica Jean beat Benny Matta
Ivan the Terrible drew Adrian Baillargeon
Referees: Otto Kuss, Dick Raines

5/11/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Judy Gable beat Rita Cortez
Referee Marvin Jones
Tiger Conway beat Ed Sharpe on a 3rd fall dq
Al Mills beat Luigi Macera 2-0 utc
Pancho Lopez beat Tony Barbetta

5/12/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Bull Curry beat Pancho Lopez
Luis Hernandez beat Danny McShain on a 3rd fall dq
Judy Grable beat Rita Cortez
Corsica Joe beat Adrian Baillargeon
Corsica Jean drew Ivan the Terrible
Promoter: Ed McLemore

5/13/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Bull Curry vs Luis Hernandez 2/3 90:00
Fabulous Moolah vs Judy Grable
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean vs Pancho Lopez & Adrian Baillargeon
Ivan The Terrible vs Ed Sharpe

5/14/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Bull Curry beat Pancho Lopez on a 3rd fall dq when Ivan The Terrible interfered
Judy Grable beat Pat Sherry 2-0
Luigi Macera beat Al Mills dq in 9:00
Ivan The Terrible beat Tony Jiminez via pin in 7:00 after a series of body slams

5/14/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Texas Champion Luis Hernandez beat Danny McShain 2/3
Fabulous Moolah beat Rita Cortez via pin
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean drew Benny Matta & Tonina 20:00
Ed Sharpe beat Adrian Baillargeon
Eddie Montemayor drew Tony Barbetta

5/15/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Bull Curry beat Danny McShain

5/18/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Tiger Conway & Marvin Jones dcor Al Mills & Ed Sharpe
Luis Hernandez beat Tony Barbetta
Marvin Jones drew Ed Sharpe
Tiger Conway beat Al Mills

5/19/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Bull Curry beat Texas Champion Luis Hernandez on a 2nd fall dq
1. Curry beat Hernandez
2. Hernandez was dq'ed when Pancho Lopez interfered
no title change
Pancho Lopez beat Al Mills
Corsica Jean & Corsica Joe beat Angelo Martinelli & Benny Mata
Ivan the Terrible drew Danny McShain
Texas Negro Champion Tiger Conway beat Tex Brady
Notes: The Dallas Morning News reported on May 15, 1959 that the Hernandez-Curry match was the “first double championship bout in Dallas wrestling history.” Corsica Jean and Corsica Joe were billed as “brothers from the Island of Corsica.”

5/20/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean no contest Pancho Lopez & Luis Hernandez in 3rd fall
Adrian Baillargeon vs Ivan The Terrible 20:00
Luigi Macera vs Angelo Martinelli 15:00
Pancho Lopez vs Corsica Jean 15:00

5/21/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Ivan The Terrible beat Bull Curry on a 3rd fall dq when Red Grant interfered
Pancho Lopez beat Tony Barbetta 2-0
Angelo Martinelli beat Luigi Macera via pin in 10:00
Tony Jiminez drew Red Grant 15:00

5/21/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Corsica Joe beat Texas Champion Luis Hernandez 2/3 but the title was held up pending a protest by Hernandez
Danny McShain beat Jesse Alba
Tonina beat Ed Sharpe via pin
Benny Matta drew Corsica Jean
Adrian Baillargeon beat Al Mills dq

5/25/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Al Mills & Ed Sharpe beat Tiger Conway & Marvin Jones
Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo
Billy Strong beat Benny Matta

5/26/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Bull Curry beat Pancho Lopez
Corsica Jean & Corsica Joe beat Luis Hernandez & Angelo Martinelli to capture the Texas State Tag Team Title
Texas Negro Women’s Champion Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo
Golden Giant beat Al Mills
Jack O’Brien drew Billy Strong

5/27/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Two Referees
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean vs Pancho Lopez & Luis Hernandez 2/3 90:00
Babs Wingo vs Ethel Johnson
Al Mills vs Adrian Baillargeon
Ivan The Terrible vs Angelo Martinelli

5/28/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Marvin Jones
Ivan The Terrible beat Bull Curry on a 3rd fall dq when Red Grant interfered
McKinley Pickens beat Red Grant by submission in 3:00 with a bear hug
Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo via pin in 15:00 after a series of dropkicks
Pancho Lopez beat Golden Giant dq in 5:00
Ed Sharpe drew Angelo Martinelli 15:00

5/28/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Tournament with winner to face NWA Champion Pat O’Connor next week
Finals
Rito Romero beat Danny McShain
Semi Finals
Rito Romero drew Corsica Joe but advanced by winning a coin flip
Danny McShain bye
Second Round
Rito Romero beat Corsica Jean
Danny McShain beat Tonina
Corsica Joe beat Billy Strong
First Round
Rito Romero beat Jack O’Brien
Billy Strong beat Al Mills dq
Tonina beat Adrian Baillargeon
Danny McShain beat Tony Barbetta
Corsica Jean beat Benny Matta
Corsica Joe drew Luis Hernandez but advanced by winning a coin flip

6/1/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat Pepper Gomez
Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo
Luis Hernandez drew Tosh Togo
Bull Curry beat Corsica Joe
Corsica Jean drew Luis Hernandez (sub Prince Nero)
Zebra Kid beat Pancho Lopez

6/1/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Golden Giant & Tiger Conway beat Ed Sharpe & Al Mills
Ivan The Terrible beat Adrian Baillargeon
Angelo Martinelli beat Billy Strong

6/2/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Bull Curry vs Golden Giant
Texas Tag Team Champions Corsica Jean & Corsica Joe vs Luis Hernandez & Pancho Lopez 2/3
Adrian Baillargeon vs Zebra Kid George Bollas
Ivan the Terrible vs Nero
Al Mills vs Billy Strong
Notes: The Golden Giant was 6’3”, 320-pounds, and wore a golden hood; Corsica Jean and Corsica Joe were defending their “newly won title.”

6/3/59 Austin, TX
NWA Champion Pat O'Connor beat Corsica Joe
Luis Hernandez & Pancho Lopez beat Tosh Togo & Ed Sharpe
Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo
Luis Hernandez beat Ed Sharpe
Pancho Lopez drew Tosh Togo

6/3/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Corsica Jean vs Angelo Martinelli 2/3 90:00
Golden Giant vs Zebra Kid
Ivan The Terrible vs Al Mills
Billy Strong vs Adrian Baillargeon

6/4/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Bull Curry no contest McKinley Pickens in 3rd fall when referee Marvin Jones was knocked out cold by Golden Giant
Golden Giant beat Pancho Lopez when Lopez was unable to answer the bell for the 3rd fall
Angelo Martinelli beat Tosh Togo dq in 11:00 when Togo tossed salt into Martinelli’s eyes
Ivan The Terrible beat Billy Strong (sub Prince Nero) by submission in 11:00 with a bear hug

6/4/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor drew Rito Romero when the 90 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Winner gets held up Texas Title
Corsica Joe beat Luis Hernandez 2/3
Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo
Tonina beat Danny McShain dq in 9:34
Bennie Matta drew Al Mills 20:00
Att: 1,883, Gate: $3,688.50

6/5/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor drew Don Leo Jonathan
3-Way Match
Danny McShain beat Bull Curry & Dizzy Davis
Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo
Luis Hernandez & Pancho Lopez beat Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean
Golden Giant beat Adrian Baillargeon
Zebra Kid beat Billy Strong

6/8/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Referee Angelo Martinelli
Golden Giant & Tiger Conway beat Ed Sharpe & Al Mills
Luis Hernandez beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Angelo Martinelli drew Ed Sharpe

6/9/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Golden Giant beat Bull Curry to capture the Texas Brass Knuckles Title
Jack O’Brien beat George Bollas dq (Bollas retained his $1,000 which he offered to anyone who could pin him)
Corsica Jean beat Pancho Lopez
Corsica Joe no decision Luis Hernandez  
Bozo Brown beat Adrian Baillargeon
Al Mills beat Johnny Rebel dq when Rebel threw Mills over the top rope

6/10/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Ed Sharpe vs Angelo Martinelli 2/3 90:00
Armando Garza vs Ivan The Terrible
Bozo Brown vs Corsica Jean
Golden Giant vs Adrian Baillargeon

6/11/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Bull Curry drew Ivan The Terrible when a simultaneous pin occurred in the 3rd fall
Tosh Togo won a 5 man Wrestle Royal
Pancho Lopez beat Bozo Brown in 11:00
Tosh Togo beat Angelo Martinelli in 11:00
Also in Wrestle Royal: Jimmy Bad Boy Hines

6/11/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Texas Champion Corsica Joe beat Rito Romero 2/3
Danny McShain beat Corsica Jean dq in 2:17
George Bollas beat Benny Matta
Luis Hernandez beat Ed Sharpe
Tonina beat Al Mills via pin

6/12/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Zebra Kid vs Bull Curry
Danny McShain vs Golden Giant
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean vs Pancho Lopez & Luis Hernandez
Bozo Brown vs Angelo Martinelli
Al Mills vs Johnny Rebel

6/15/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Angelo Martinelli vs Ed Sharpe 2/3 45:00
Golden Giant vs Jimmy Bad Boy Hines 2/3 45:00
Luis Hernandez vs Prince Nero

6/16/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Tag Team Champions Corsica Jean & Corsica Joe drew Luis Hernandez & Pancho Lopez 2/3 (60:00)
Zebra Kid beat Golden Giant
Nick Kozak beat Bozo Brown
Johnny Rebel beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines dq
Al Mills beat Roy Collins
Notes: The Dallas Morning News reported on June 21, 1959 that Nick Kozak “made the most sensational Dallas debut since Antonio Rocca.” Rebel was a “newcomer to professional wrestling.”

6/18/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Paul Boesch
McKinley Pickens beat Golden Giant 2/3, 2nd fall by dq
Pancho Lopez beat Tosh Togo on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Angelo Martinelli beat Bozo Brown dq in 11:00
Prince Nero drew Ivan The Terrible 15:00

6/18/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Danny McShain beat Texas Champion Corsica Joe on a 3rd fall dq
Corsica Jean drew Luis Hernandez 20:00
George Bollas beat Duke Scarbo in 7:59
Tonina beat Ed Sharpe in 6:01
Nick Kozak drew Al Mills

6/19/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Corsica Joe vs Luis Hernandez
Corsica Jean vs Pancho Lopez
Nick Kozak vs Danny McShain
Zebra Kid vs Tosh Togo
McKinley Pickens vs Bozo Brown
Ed Sharpe vs Tiger Conway

6/22/59 Fort Wayne, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Zebra Kid beat Tosh Togo 2/3
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean drew Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Alex Perez beat Bozo Brown
Pancho Lopez beat Al Mills
Johnny Rebel beat Pretty Boy Collins

6/22/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Ed Sharpe & Duke Scarbo beat Otto Kuss & Angelo Martinelli
Luis Hernandez drew Ivan The Terrible
Ed Sharpe drew Otto Kuss
Angelo Martinelli beat Duke Scarbo dq

6/23/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
George Bollas beat Nick Kozak on a 3rd fall COR
(Kozak, during the match, “became the first grappler to score a pinfall on Bollas, but was denied the $1,000 the latter posted as a reward for such a feat.  Bollas contended that the sum was for a winning pinfall,” according to the Dallas Morning News)
Texas Tag Team Champions Corsica Jean & Corsica Joe beat Luis Hernandez & Pancho Lopez
Ed Sharpe beat Johnny Rebel
Alex Perez drew Tosh Togo
Jerry Kozak (Dallas debut) beat Al Mills
Note: Jerry Kozak was billed as Nick’s younger brother.

6/24/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Tosh Togo beat Angelo Martinelli
Pancho Lopez beat Ivan The Terrible dq

6/25/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Nick Kozak beat Duke Scarbo (sub Jimmy Bad Boy Hines) 2/3
McKinley Pickens beat Tosh Togo on a 3rd fall dq when Togo attacked the referee
Jerry Kozak dcor Ed Sharpe
Angelo Martinelli beat Prince Nero via pin in 8:00 after a series of body slams
Ivan The Terrible beat Bozo Brown via pin in 7:00

6/25/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Tonina beat George Bollas on a 2nd fall dq, 1st fall by dq as well
Danny McShain & Luis Hernandez drew Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean
Alex Perez beat Lou Plummer
Pancho Lopez beat Al Mills
Benny Matta beat Roy Collins

6/26/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Champion Corsica Joe vs Ray Gunkel
Dick Steinborn vs Nick Kozak
Pancho Lopez & Luis Hernandez vs Danny McShain & Zebra Kid
Jerry Kozak vs Corsica Jean
McKinley Pickens vs Duke Scarbo

6/29/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Zebra Kid beat Alex Perez on a 3rd fall dq
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean drew Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Johnny Rebel beat Benny Matta
Tosh Togo beat Tony Nero
Pancho Lopez beat Bozo Brown

6/29/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Danny McShain vs Ed Sharpe 2/3 45:00
Ivan The Terrible vs Angelo Martinelli 2/3 45:00
Luis Hernandez vs Duke Scarbo 2/3 45:00
Referee Otto Kuss

6/30/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
George Bollas drew Nick Kozak
1. Bollas won first fall
2. Both men were both counted out in the second fall
3. Bollas was unable to continue for the third fall
Jerry Kozak drew Danny McShain
Pancho Lopez & Alex Perez beat Corsica Jean & Corsica Joe dq
Ed Sharpe beat Nero
Tosh Togo beat Johnny Rebel



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Mar 19th, 2009 01:40 am
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/1/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Tonina vs Ivan The Terrible
Tosh Togo vs Pancho Lopez
Angelo Martinelli vs Bozo Brown
Benny Matta vs Ed Sharpe

7/2/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Tosh Togo & Ed Sharpe on a 3rd fall dq when Togo tossed salt in Jerry’s eyes
McKinley Pickens beat Duke Scarbo 2/3
Ivan The Terrible beat Benny Matta with a bear hug in 11:00
Ed Sharpe won a 8 Man Wrestle Royal for $200

7/2/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Alex Perez & Tonina & Danny McShain beat Zebra Kid George Bollas & Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean when Perez pinned Joe in the 3rd fall
Alex Perez beat Corsica Jean
Danny McShain beat Zebra Kid George Bollas dq
Tonina drew Corsica Joe 20:00
Luis Hernandez beat Tony Morelli
Pancho Lopez drew Angelo Martinelli

7/6/59 Fort Wayne, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Zebra Kid beat Alex Perez 2/3
Corsica Joe drew Nick Kozak
Jerry Kozak beat Corsica Jean
Tiger Conway beat Willie Love
Tito Kopa beat Pancho Lopez
Tosh Togo beat Johnny Rebel

7/6/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Ed Sharpe beat Angelo Martinelli dq
Ivan The Terrible beat Pancho Zapata (sub Chris Belkas)
Pancho Zapata beat Luis Hernandez

7/7/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Fence Match
George Bollas drew Nick Kozak  
Jerry Kozak beat Tosh Togo dq
Pancho Lopez drew Tito Kopa
Bozo Brown beat Johnny Rebel
Alex Perez beat Corsica Jean
Corsica Joe dcor Pancho Zapata

7/8/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Ivan The Terrible vs Tosh Togo 2/3 90:00
Pancho Lopez vs Ed Sharpe
Angelo Martinelli vs Chris Belkas
Benny Matta vs Zapata
Note: Last card for promoter Barney Myers

7/9/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Bozo Brown
Nick Kozak beat Ed Sharpe 2/3
Referee Marvin Jones
El Enfermero (sub Pancho Zapata) beat Jerry Kozak 2/3
Tosh Togo beat Tiger Conway (sub Chris Belkas) via pin in 10:00 after a series of judo chops
Ivan The Terrible beat Bozo Brown via pin in 6:00 after a series of bodyslams

7/9/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Zebra Kid George Bollas drew Alex Perez when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Tonina beat Corsica Joe dq
Pancho Lopez beat Corsica Jean dq
Luis Hernandez drew Angelo Martinelli
Referee Dick Raines
Benny Matta no contest Tito Kopa

7/10/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Nick Kozak vs Johnny Valentine
Texas Tag Team Champions Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean vs Pancho Lopez & Alex Perez
Ivan The Terrible vs El Enfermero
Jerry Kozak vs Ed Sharpe
Angelo Martinelli vs Tosh Togo

7/13/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Zebra Kid beat Jerry Kozak 2/3
Texas Tag Team Champions Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean beat Alex Perez & Luis Hernandez dq
Nick Kozak beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Tosh Togo drew Tito Kopa
Sam Steamboat beat Bozo Brown

7/13/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Referee Otto Kuss
Angelo Martinelli beat Ed Sharpe on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
McKinley Pickens beat Ivan The Terrible via pin in 3:45
Ivan The Terrible drew Yaqui Joe
Pancho Lopez beat El Enfermero

7/14/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
George Bollas & Tosh Togo beat Jerry Kozak & Nick Kozak 2/3
Alex Perez beat El Enfermero (sub Pancho Zapata) dq  
Pancho Lopez beat Ed Sharpe
Corsica Joe beat Bozo Brown
Corsica Jean beat Sam Steamboat

7/16/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Champion Nick Kozak beat El Enfermero on a 3rd fall dq
Referee Yaqui Joe
Marvin Jones beat Jerry Kozak dq in 21:00 when Nick Kozak interfered
Sam Steamboat drew Tosh Togo 20:00
Jimmy Bad Boy Hines beat Ed Sharpe via pin in 8:00
Notes: Nick Kozak won the Texas Title in Houston “several weeks ago.” El Enfermero billed as a protégé of El Medico.

7/16/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Zebra Kid George Bollas no contest Stu Gibson in 3rd fall
Angelo Martinelli beat Ivan The Terrible (sub Alex Perez)
Tonina beat Corsica Joe
Tito Kopa beat Charley Garza (sub Pancho Lopez)
Luis Hernandez drew Corsica Jean

7/20/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Zebra Kid vs Danny McShain
Tosh Togo vs Alex Perez
Corsica Joe vs Luis Hernandez
Nick Kozak vs Rey Urbano
Jerry Kozak vs Tito Kopa

7/20/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
McKinley Pickens vs Ivan The Terrible
Ed Sharpe & El Enfermero vs Angelo Martinelli & Yaqui Joe 2/3 45:00
Plus two other matches
Referee Otto Kuss

7/21/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Jerry Kozak & Nick Kozak beat George Bollas & Tosh Togo
Jack O’Brien beat Tosh Togo (added match) (O’Brien had also challenged Bollas, but the latter refused to wrestle)
Danny McShain drew Alex Perez
El Enfermero beat Luis Hernandez
Rey Urbano beat Corsica Joe dq
Corsica Jean beat Charley Garza
Note: According to the Dallas Morning News, O’Brien “had been sidelined for six weeks due to a neck injury incurred in a match with Bollas.

7/23/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak ddq Marvin Jones & El Enfermero in 3rd fall
Danny McShain beat Luis Hernandez 2/3
Texas Negro Champion Tiger Conway beat McKinley Pickens via pin in 12:00 after a series of head butts
Rey Urbano drew Pedro Godoy 15:00

7/23/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
George Bollas dcor Stu Gibson in 3rd fall
Alex Perez beat Angelo Martinelli
Tonina drew Tito Kopa
David Rodriguez no contest Corsica Jean in 12:47
Benny Matta drew Corsica Joe
Note: David Rodriguez aka Silento Rodriguez

7/24/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Danny McShain vs El Enfermero
Nick Kozak vs Zebra Kid
Luis Hernandez vs Jerry Kozak
Corsica Joe vs Alex Perez
Corsica Jean vs Jessie Alba
Jimmy Bad Boy Hines vs Tony Jiminez

7/24/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Benefit for the Cotton Bowl Kiwanis Club with proceeds going to help underprivileged children
Jack O’Brien vs Tosh Togo 2/3
Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Ed Sharpe vs Angelo Martinelli
Benny Mata vs Rey Urbano
Charley Garza vs (?)

7/27/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Zebra Kid beat Danny McShain
Nick Kozak beat Tito Kopa
Alex Perez drew Jerry Kozak
Rey Urbano beat Corsica Jean
Joe McCarthy beat Charlie Garza

7/27/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
McKinley Pickens & Angelo Martinelli beat Ed Sharpe & El Enfermero
Ivan The Terrible beat Corsica Joe dq
McKinley Pickens beat Ed Sharpe
Angelo Martinelli drew El Enfermero

7/28/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
George Bollas beat Jack O’Brien on a 3rd fall dq when O’Brien hit two referees
Nick Kozak ddq Danny McShain
Corsica Jean & Corsica Joe beat Luis Hernandez & Alex Perez COR
El Enfermero drew Jerry Kozak
Angelo Martinelli beat Joe McCarthy

7/29/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean vs Luis Hernandez & Silento Rodriguez
Ivan The Terrible vs Ed Sharpe
Rey Urbano vs Yaqui Joe
Promoter: Cowboy Ray Clements

7/30/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Paul Boesch
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Marvin Jones & El Enfermero when Jerry pinneed Enfermero in the 3rd fall, 1st fall by dq
Sordomundo Rodriguez beat Danny McShain on a 3rd fall dq
Luis Hernandez beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines via pin in 10:00
Rey Urbano drew Joe McCarthy 15:00
Note: Sordomundo Rodriguez aka Silento Rodriguez

San Antonio (Texas) Light
Sunday July 26, 1959

Morris Siegel of Houston, who has supplied wrestlers for San Antonio Promoters Frank and Dorathy (Livengood) Brown for years, will install a new wrestling promoter here August 5. Mat shows will be run by Promoter Norman Clark, the promoter in Galveston, with the famous P. L. "Pinkie" George, for many years a sports promoter in Des Moines, Iowa, as matchmaker. Siegel wrestlers will be used in the Clark-George promotions, George said.

The new operators will show in the Municipal Auditorium on Wednesday nights. The Livengood-Brown combine, which has gotten rich in the Wrestlethon over the years, will continue Thursday nights.

George, who came to San Antonio for his health (he suffers from a chronic sinus condition), is a past president of the National Wrestling Alliance. He promoted boxing, wrestling, ice skating and many other sports in Des Moines for 30 years.

George also managed boxers in his Des Moines career, among them the one-time contender among light-heavyweights, Lee Savoldi.

Where the Browns will get their wrestlers under the new "arrangement" hasn't been indicated.

George says he has "never had the pleasure" of meeting the Browns.

WRESTLETHON (card for Thursday July 30, 1959)

Unable to get David* Rodriguez past the immigration people, Matchmaker Frank Brown of the Wrestlethon has shaken up his card for Thursday night and substituted a 4-man tag team match of the Great Tonina and Alex Perez against Corsica Joe and Corsica Jean as the main event. Corsica Jean was supposed to meet Rodriguez. Top-liner George Bollas and his Zebra Kid mask** drop down to a curtain-raiser status against Tito Kopa.

Other matches: Stu Gibson vs. Elias Garcia, Jack O'Brien vs. Angelo Martinelli (live KONO ABC TV 12 match), Pedro Godoy vs. Bennie Matta. Dick Raines referees.

7/30/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean beat Alex Perez & Tonina
Referee Dick Raines
Angelo Martinelli beat Jack O’Brien on a reverse decision dq
Stu Gibson beat Ellas Garcia
Benny Matta drew Pedro Godoy
George Bollas beat Tito Kopa

7/31/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Danny McShain vs El Enfermero
Joe McCarthy vs Nick Kozak
George Bollas & Ed Sharpe vs Alex Perez & Sordomudo (Silento) Rodriguez
Corsica Joe vs Charlie Garza
Pedro Godoy vs Rey Urbano

8/3/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Zebra Kid vs ?
Danny McShain vs Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak vs Alex Perez & Luis Hernandez
Tito Kopa vs Danny Rodriguez
Joe McCarthy vs Rey Urbano

8/3/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
McKinley Pickens & Angelo Martinelli beat Texas Tag Team Champions Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean dq
Ivan The Terrible beat El Enfermero
Angelo Martinelli beat Corsica Joe dq

8/4/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Jack O’Brien beat George Bollas when referee Jim Braddock punched Bollas during the third fall and then gave the bout to O’Brien
Nick Kozak beat Danny McShain to earn a match with NWA champion Pat O’Connor
Luis Hernandez beat Joe McCarthy
Corsica Jean drew Alex Perez
Corsica Joe beat Rey Urbano

8/5/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Corsica Jean beat Luis Hernandez on a 3rd fall dq when Ivan The Terrible interfered
Pedro Godoy vs Angelo Martinelli 20:00
Ivan The Terrible vs Rey Urbano
Corsica Joe vs Yaqui Joe

San Antonio (Texas) Light
Tuesday July 28, 1959

Pinkie George, matchmaker for Promoter Norman Clark, fired the first shot in the San Antonio wrestling war today. What he hit remains to be seen, but it looked like a big bullet when he announced his first card for the Municipal Auditorium Wednesday night, August 5, and it included a complete cast from past Brown-Livengood promotions at the Wrestlethon. Dorathy Livengood Brown and her husband, Frank, operate wrestling shows on Thursday nights.

Here's the Pinkie George card for Wednesday August 5:

El Enfermero (Male Nurse), masked wrestler from Torreon, Mexico against the masked Zebra Kid, George Bollas, in the main event. Former Heavyweight Boxing Champion Jim Braddock, known as the "Cinderella Man of Boxing", will be the special referee for this event.

Danny McShane against Alex Perez in the semifinal.

Both feature matches are best of 3 falls with a one hour time limit.

Nick and Jerry Kozak against Bad Boy Hines and Joe McCarthy in a tag team match.

David Rodriguez, the mute from Monterrey, whom Brown said he couldn't get through immigration for his show this week, against Tito Kopa.

A match for the "Texas negro championship" between Champion Tiger Conway of Houston and Joe White of Dallas, one fall to a finish.

Besides the negroes, El Enfermero is the only newcomer locally. He has appeared elsewhere as a tag team partner of another masked wrestler, El Medico.

8/5/59 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Special Referee: Jim Braddock
El Enfermero beat Zebra Kid George Bollas
Danny McShain beat Alex Perez
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines & Joe McCarthy
Texas Negro Champion Tiger Conway beat Joe White
Sordomundo Rodriguez beat Tito Kopa
Att: 1,258, Gross Gate: $1,563
Note: First card for promoters Pinkie George & Norman Clark

8/6/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Tournament with winner to face NWA Champion Pat O’Connor on a future card
Finals
El Enfermero beat Corsica Jean in 4:00
Semi Finals
Danny McShain ddq Zebra Kid
El Enfermero beat Nick Kozak via pin in 6:00
Corsica Jean bye
First Round
Nick Kozak drew Corsica Joe 20:00 but was awarded a judge’s decision
Zebra Kid dcor Alex Perez
Danny McShain beat Jerry Kozak via pin in 8:00 after an atomic drop
Corsica Jean beat Silento Rodriguez dq in 11:00 when Silento tossed Jean over the top rope
El Enfermero beat Charley Garza in 9:00

8/6/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Jack O’Brien beat Dick Raines
Stu Gibson no decision Ivan The Terrible
Pedro Godoy beat Tonina
Luis Hernandez drew Benny Matta
Angelo Martinelli beat Ed Sharpe via pin
Att: 884, Gross Gate: 1,369.75
Promoters Dorathy Livengood & Frank Brown

8/7/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Danny McShain vs El Enfermero
Corsica Jean & Corsica Joe vs Nick Kozak & Alex Perez
Tito Kopa vs Silento Rodriguez
George Bollas vs Pedro Godoy
Rey Urbano vs Joe McCarthy

8/10/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Texas Tag Team Champions Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean beat McKinley Pickens & Angelo Martinelli
Texas Champion Nick Kozak beat Ivan The Terrible 2-0
Angelo Martinelli drew Corsica Jean

8/11/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor and Nick Kozak wrestled to a disputed decision in the third fall
1. Kozak won the first fall
2. O’Connor won the second fall in 50 seconds
3. One side stated that Kozak was thrown over the top rope by the champion, while O’Connor claimed that Kozak had been thrown through the ropes) (Texas Wrestling and Boxing Commissioner Sammy George was going to rule on the situation)
Danny McShain beat Alex Perez
George Bollas beat Jerry Kozak dq
Corsica Joe drew Ivan the Terrible
Ivan the Terrible & Joe McCarthy beat Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean
Corsica Jean beat Joe McCarthy

*The Dallas Morning News on August 13, 1959 that “Deputy Boxing and Wrestling Commissioner Sammy George Wednesday ordered a rematch between world heavyweight champion Pat O’Connor and Nick Kozak.  This was the decision announced after a hearing to determine the outcome of the disputed match of Tuesday night.”

8/12/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean beat Luis Hernandez & Ivan The Terrible
Rey Urbano vs Pedro Godoy 2/3 45:00
Jimmy Bad Boy Hines vs Joe McCartthy 20:00

8/12/59 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Danny McShain beat Alex Perez 2/3
El Enfermero beat Jack O’Brien dq
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Zebra Kid George Bollas & Tito Kopa
Nick Kozak beat Tito Kopa
Jerry Kozak beat Zebra Kid George Bollas
Silento Rodriguez beat Angelo Martinelli via pin
Att: 917, Gross Gate: $1,167.25, Net Gate: $1,103.23
Promoters Pinkie George & Norman Clark

8/13/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat El Enfermero 2-0
Danny McShain dcor Zebra Kid
No Time Limit
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean beat Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak in 18:00 when Jean pinned Jerry after a neckbreaker
Alex Perez drew Silento Rodriguez 15:00

8/13/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Stu Gibson & Dick Raines beat Jack O’Brien & Ivan The Terrible
Jack O’Brien beat Dick Raines dq
Stu Gibson beat Ivan The Terrible dq
Luis Hernandez beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Pedro Godoy drew Benny Matta
Tonina beat Angelo Martinelli
Att: 894, Gross Gate: $1,382, Net Gate: $1,294.80
Promoters Dorathy Livengood & Frank Brown

8/14/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat Don Leo Jonathan
Lorraine Johnson vs Kay Noble
El Enfermero vs Corsica Joe
Danny McShain vs Nick Kozak
Corsica Jean vs Silento Rodriguez
Zebra Kid vs Alex Perez

8/15/59 Beaumont, TX @ Sportatorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor vs Nick Kozak

8/17/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat Zebra Kid dq

8/17/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Corsica Joe beat McKinley Pickens 2-0 utc
Angelo Martinelli beat Corsica Jean dq
Laura Martinez beat Jessica Rogers
Ivan The Terrible beat Charlie Garza

8/18/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Danny McShain drew Alex Perez
George Bollas & Ivan the Terrible beat Jerry Kozak & Nick Kozak
Lorraine Johnson beat Jessica Rogers
Jack O’Brien beat Pedro Godoy
Angelo Martinelli beat Charley Garza

8/19/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
No Time Limit, Special Referee: Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Texas Tag Team Champions Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean beat Luis Hernandez & Ivan The Terrible on a 3rd fall dq
Judy Glover vs Jessica Rogers 2/3 45:00
Rey Urbano vs Joe McCarthy 20:00

8/19/59 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Lou Thesz beat Danny McShain
Nick Kozak beat Zebra Kid dq
Lorraine Johnson beat Kay Noble
Jerry Kozak beat Tito Kopa
Alex Perez drew Silento Rodriguez
El Enfermero beat Pedro Godoy
Att: 973, Gross Gate: $1,198.50, Net Gate: $1,130.88
Promoters Pinkie George & Norman Clark

8/20/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Lou Thesz & Alex Perez beat Texas Tag Team Champions Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean on a 3rd fall dq when Jean tossed Perez over the top rope
Kay Noble & Jessica Rogers beat Lorraine Johnson & Judy Glover when Noble pinned Glover in the 3rd fall
Danny McShain beat Tito Kopa via pin in 90 seconds after an atomic drop
Zebra Kid drew Silento Rodriguez 15:00

8/20/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Hair vs Hair
Ivan The Terrible beat Stu Gibson
Luis Hernandez beat Jack O’Brien dq
Jose Castillo (sub Tonina) beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines dq
Benny Matta drew Joe McCarthy
Pedro Godoy beat Angelo Martinelli
Att: 1,440, Gross Gate: $2,223.75, Net Gate: $2,085.13
Promoters Dorathy Livengood & Frank Brown

8/21/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Lou Thesz beat Texas Champion Nick Kozak
El Enfermero & Silento Rodriguez vs Danny McShain & Zebra Kid
Alex Perez vs Jerry Kozak
Pedro Godoy vs Luis Hernandez
Tito Kopa vs Rey Urbano
Lorraine Johnson vs Jessica Rogers

8/24/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Zebra Kid beat El Enfermero on a 3rd fall COR
Handicap Match
Danny McShain beat Marvin Jones but could not beat Nick Kozak because Zebra Kid interfered
Danny Rodriguez beat Tito Kopa
Alex Perez drew Jerry Kozak
Lorraine Johnson beat Jessica Rogers

8/24/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean & Ivan The Terrible vs Angelo Martinelli & McKinley Pickens & Rey Urbano
Kay Noble vs Judy Glover
Angelo Martinelli vs Ivan The Terrible
Corsica Joe vs Rey Urbano

8/25/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Barbed Wire Fence Match, no dq
George Bollas beat Jack O”Brien after Bollas received some outside help from Ivan the Terrible
(“Since there were no disqualifications in the showdown match, the fact Bollas was able to leave the ring under his own power meant he was the winner,” according to the Dallas Morning News)
Ivan the Terrible drew Nick Kozak 2/3
Lorraine Johnson beat Kay Noble
Alex Perez beat Angelo Martinelli
Jerry Kozak beat Danny McShain dq

8/26/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Luis Hernandez & Silento Rodriguez & Alex Perez vs Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean & Jimmy Bad Boy Hines 2/3 45:00
Laura Martinez vs Lorraine Johnson 2/3 45:00
Pedro Godoy vs Joe McCarthy 20:00

8/27/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Zebra Kid beat Danny McShain on a 3rd fall COR
Texas Tag Team Champions Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean beat Alex Perez & Silento Rodriguez COR in 18:00
Laura Martinez beat Kay Noble via pin in 12:00
Angelo Martinelli drew Jerry Kozak 15:00

8/27/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Stu Gibson beat Ivan The Terrible
Lorraine Johnson beat Jessica Rogers
Luis Hernandez beat Jack O’Brien dq
Benny Matta beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Rey Urbano beat Pedro Godoy dq
Lou Plummer beat Joe McCarthy

8/28/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Nick Kozak vs Lou Thesz
Laura Martinez vs Lorraine Johnson
Zebra Kid vs El Enfermero
Danny McShain vs Corsica Joe
Silento Roriguez vs Ivan The Terrible
Jimmy Bad Boy Hines vs Pedro Godoy

8/31/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Danny McShain vs Zebra Kid
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak vs Demon Jack O’Brien & Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Danny Rodriguez vs Pedro Godoy
El Enfermero vs Angelo Martinelli
Alex Perez vs Tito Kopa

8/31/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Rey Urbano beat Corsica Jean 2/3
Luis Hernandez beat Corsica Joe
Ivan The Terrible beat Toger Conway 2/3

9/1/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
George Bollas beat Nick Kozak dq
(Bollas received some outside help from Ivan the Terrible)
Jerry Kozak beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Pedro Godoy drew Alex Perez
Jack O’Brien beat Ivan the Terrible
Danny McShain beat El Enfermero

9/2/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Danny McShain vs Alex Perez 2/3 60:00
Pedro Godoy vs Luis Hernandez 20:00
El Enfermero vs Jimmy Bad Boy Hines 20:00
Tito Kopa vs Angelo Martinelli 15:00

9/2/59 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Special Referee: Jack Dempsey
Pepper Gomez beat Zebra Kid George Bollas on a 3rd fall COR
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean
Jerry Kozak drew Corsica Jean
Nick Kozak beat Corsica Joe via pin
Silento Rodriguez drew Ivan The Terrible
Att: 1,620, Gross Gate: $1,946.50, Net Gate: $1,835.80
Promoters Pinkie George & Norman Clark

9/3/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Danny McShain beat Zebra Kid George Bollas on a 3rd fall dq
Nick Kozak & Silento Rodriguez beat Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean in 11:00 when Kozak pinned Joe after an airplane spin
Alex Perez beat El Enfermero in 9:00 with an abdominal stretch
Jerry Kozak drew Angelo Martinelli

9/3/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Referee Dick Raines
Jack O’Brien beat Stu Gibson on a 3rd fall dq
Rey Urbano beat Tito Kopa
Luis Hernandez & Benny Matta beat Ivan The Terrible & Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Benny Matta beat Ivan The Terrible dq
Luis Hernandez beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Pedro Godoy beat Johnny Pappas via pin
Att: 782, Gross Gate: $1,225.50, Net Gate: $1,147.63
Promoters Dorathy Livengood & Frank Brown

9/4/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Pepper Gomez vs Corsica Joe 2/3
Duke Keomuka vs El Enfermero 2/3
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak vs Zebra Kid & Ivan The Terrible
Danny McShain vs Silento Rodriguez
Bad Boy Hines vs Luis Hernandez

9/7/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Ivan The Terrible beat Rey Urbano 2/3
Pedro Godoy beat Luis Hernandez 2/3
Jerry Kozak beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines

9/8/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Fence Match
Nick Kozak & Jack O’Brien beat George Bollas & Ivan the Terrible 2/3
Danny McShain beat Silento Rodriguez
Prince Maiava beat Pedro Godoy
Alex Perez beat El Enfermero
Angelo Martinelli beat Luis Hernandez

9/9/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Danny McShain vs Alex Perez 2/3 60:00
Pedro Godoy vs Silento Rodriguez
El Enfermero vs Jack O’Brien
Angelo Martinelli vs Luis Hernandez

9/9/59 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Pepper Gomez & Nick Kozak beat Ivan The Terrible & Zebra Kid
Judy Grable beat Margie Ramsey
Prince Maiava beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Jerry Kozak beat Tony Angelo dq
Tito Kopa drew Joe Cassius
Promoters Pinkie George & Norman Clark

9/10/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Marvin Jones
Nick Kozak beat Zebra Kid George Bollas on a 3rd dq
Pepper Gomez beat Tony Angelo 2/3
Prince Maiava beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines in 6:00
Silento Rodriguez beat Tito Kopa via pin in 9:00

9/10/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Dizzy Davis (sub Jack O’Brien) beat Luis Hernandez 2-0
Stu Gibson beat Pedro Godoy
Mike Brock beat Rey Urbano
Benny Matta beat Angelo Martinelli
Joe Hanley no contest Bob Gurley
Note: Joe Hanley billed as the nephew of Dick Raines
Promoters Dorathy Livengood & Frank Brown

9/14/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Pepper Gomez beat Zebra Kid
Prince Maiava beat Danny McShain dq
Mike DiBiase beat Alex Perez (sub Danny Rodriguez)
Alex Perez drew Tony Angelo
Jack O’Brien beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Angelo Martinelli beat Tito Kopa

9/14/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor vs Ivan The Terrible
Nick Kozak vs Pedro Godoy
Jerry Kozak vs Rey Urbano

9/15/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium  
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat Nick Kozak 2/3
George Bollas drew Prince Maiava
Danny McShain ddq Jack O’Brien
Ivan the Terrible beat Alex Perez

9/16/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Danny McShain & Pedro Godoy drew Alex Perez & Angelo Martinelli (sub Silento Rodriguez) when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Zebra Kid vs Angelo Martinelli 2/3 45:00
Jimmy Bad Boy Hines vs El Enfermero

9/16/59 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor dcor Pepper Gomez in 3rd fall
Duke Keomuka & Mr Moto beat Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Tony Angelo beat Judo Joe Cassius
Mike DiBiase beat Rey Urbano
Prince Maiava drew Ivan The Terrible
Att: 1,759, Net Gate: $1,978.26
Promoter Pinkie George

9/17/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat Prince Maiava when Maiava could not continue in the 3rd fall due to a neck injury
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat World Tag Team Champions Duke Keomuka & Mr Moto on a 3rd fall dq
Alex Perez beat Ivan The Terrible by submission in 7:00 with an Abdominal Stretch
Tony Angelo (sub Silento Rodriguez) drew Tito Kopa 15:00
Note: Silento reportedly suffered a fractured nose earlier in the week.

9/17/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Tonina (sub Dick Raines) & Joe Hanley beat Bob Gurley & Bob Stovall 2/3
Joe Hanley beat Bob Stovall
Tonina (sub Dick Raines) beat Bob Gurley
Referee Vic Weber
Stu Gibson no decision Dizzy Davis
Benny Matta drew Mike Brock
Doyg Kinslow (sub Tonina) beat Elias Garcia
Att: 528 “lowest turnout in the history of the arena”, Net Gate: $747.68
Promoters Dorathy Livengood & Frank Brown

9/21/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat Pepper Gomez
World Tag Team Champions Duke Keomuka & Mr Moto vs Prince Maiava & Danny Rodriguez
Danny McShain vs Rey Urbano
Mike DiBiase vs Angelo Martinelli
Tony Angelo vs Jimmy Bad Boy Hines

9/21/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Texas Tag Team Champions Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Ivan The Terrible & Pedro Godoy 2/3
Alex Perez beat Zebra Kid on a 3rd fall dq
Nick Kozak drew Ivan The Terrible

9/22/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Iron Mike DiBiase beat Nick Kozak 2/3
Loser Leaves Town
Danny McShain beat Jack O’Brien 2/3  
World Tag Team Champions Duke Keomuka & Mr. Moto beat Pepper Gomez & Jerry Kozak
Ivan the Terrible drew Dick Raines
Prince Maiava beat Angelo Martinelli

9/23/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
No Time Limit
Danny McShain & Pedro Godoy beat Alex Perez & Angelo Martinelli 2/3
$1,000 Challenge
Zebra Kid vs fan Boyd Walker
If Zebra Kid beats Walker, he will then wrestle Marvin Jones
Silento Rodriguez vs Tito Kopa

9/23/59 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Pepper Gomez beat Duke Keomuka dq
Prince Maiava beat Mr Moto dq
Nike Kozak drew Mike DiBiase
Jerry Kozak beat Ivan The Terrible
Tony Angelo beat Rey Urbano
Promoter Pinkie George

9/24/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Stu Gibson beat Dizzy Davis
Benny Matta beat Bob Gurley
Tonina beat Sam Baldwin via pin
Doug Kinslow beat Bob Stovall
David Cantu beat Joe Hanley
Promoters Dorathy Livengood & Frank Brown

9/25/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Duke Keomuka & Mr Moto beat Pepper Gomez & Prince Maiava when Moto pinned Maiava in the 3rd fall
Nick Kozak beat Mike DiBiase on a 3rd fall dq
Jerry Kozak beat Danny McShain 2/3

9/25/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Mr Moto & Duke Keomuka vs Pepper Gomez & Nick Kozak
Angelo Martinelli vs Mike DiBiase
Prince Maiava vs Jack O’Brien
Jerry Kozak vs Tito Kopa
Tony Angelo vs Pedro Godoy

9/28/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Pepper Gomez beat Mike DiBiase dq
Mr Moto beat Danny Rodriguez
Danny McShain drew Prince Maivia
Duke Keomuka beat Rey Urbano
Tony Angelo beat Angelo Martinelli
Ivan The Terrible beat Tito Kopa

9/29/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Nick Kozak beat Iron Mike DiBiase on a 3rd fall dq when Danny McShain interfered
Mr. Moto beat Prince Maiava
Pepper Gomez beat Duke Keomuka
Danny McShain beat Angelo Martinelli
Ivan the Terrible beat Rey Urbano

9/30/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Danny McShain & Pedro Godoy vs Alex Perez & Ivan The Terrible 2/3
Zebra Kid vs Jerry Kozak 2/3
Rey Urbano vs Tito Kopa

9/30/59 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Duke Keomuka & Mr Moto beat Pepper Gomez & Nick Kozak 2/3
Mr Moto drew Pepper Gomez
Mike DiBiase beat Angelo Martinelli
Prince Maiava beat Tony Angelo
Silento Rodriguez beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Promoter Pinkie George



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Mar 19th, 2009 01:42 am
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
10/1/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Mike DiBiase beat Nick Kozak 2/3
Silento Rodriguez beat Duke Keomuka on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Mr Moto beat Pedro Godoy via pin in 10:00 after a series of judo chops
Jimmy Bad Boy Hines beat Rey Urbano via pin in 10:00 after a series of knee drops

10/1/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Stu Gibson beat Blue Demon 2/3
Benny Matta beat Dizzy Davis dq
Tonina & Rocky Columbo beat Mike Brock & Bob Stovall
Indio Peon beat Sam Baldwin
Doug Kinslow drew Bob Gurley
Promoters Dorathy Livengood & Frank Brown

10/5/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Mike DiBiase beat Ivan The Terrible
Pepper Gomez & Prince Maiava beat Duke Keomuka & Mr Moto dq
Danny McShain beat Rey Urbano
Jerry Kozak beat Pedro Godoy
Danny Rodriguez beat Tony Angelo

10/5/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Zebra Kid beat Alex Perez 2/3
Angelo Martinelli beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines on a 3rd fall dq
Nick Kozak beat Blackie Mendoza (sub Billy Strong)
Referee Otto Kuss

10/6/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Iron Mike DiBiase beat Danny McShain
Pepper Gomez beat Mr. Moto
Duke Keomuka drew Nick Kozak
Prince Maiava beat Rey Urbano
Ivan the Terrible beat Pedro Godoy

10/7/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Danny McShain vs Pedro Godoy
Zebra Kid vs Jerry Kozak
Tony Angelo vs Ivan The Terrible
Rey Urbano vs Alex Perez

10/7/59 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Pepper Gomez vs Duke Keomuka
Silento Rodriguez vs Mike DiBiase
Nick Kozak vs Mr Moto
Prince Maiava vs Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Blackie Mendoza vs Angelo Martinelli

10/8/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Pepper Gomez & Alex Perez & Prince Maiava & Silento Rodriguez beat Duke Keomuka & Mr Moto & Jimmy Bad Boy Hines & Mike DiBiase
Pepper Gomez beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines via pin in 11:00 with a small package
Prince Maiava beat Mr Moto dq in 12:00 when Moto refused to break a hold
Duke Keomuka drew Alex Perez 15:00
Mike DiBiase beat Silento Rodriguez via pin in 5:00 after a series of knee drops to Silento’s throat

10/9/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Danny McShain beat Ivan The Terrible

10/10/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Dizzy Davis beat Stu Gibson
George McKay beat Benny Matta
Al Kashey beat Doug Kinslow
Rocky Columbo beat Jim Wright
Blue Demon III beat Tonina
Harry Smith beat Bob Stovall via pin
Promoters Dorathy Livengood & Frank Brown moves shows to Saturday Night

10/12/59 Fort Wayne, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Mike DiBiase beat Jerry Kozak 2/3
Duke Keomuka & Mr Moto & Sugi Sato beat Pepper Gomez & Prince Maiava & Marvin Jones
Mr Moto drew Prince Maiava
Duke Keomuka drew Pepper Gomez
George Curtis beat Ivan The Terrible
Johnny Rebel beat Danny Rodriguez

10/12/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Winner to face NWA Champion Pat O’Connor on a future card
Texas Champion Nick Kozak beat Zebra Kid 2-0
Angelo Martinelli beat Blackie Mendoza 2/3
Tony Angelo beat Jesse Alba (Billy Strong)
Referee Otto Kuss

10/13/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Iron Mike DiBiase drew Pepper Gomez when the former refused a victory on a foul 2/3
(winner was scheduled to wrestle Pat O’Connor next week)
Nick Kozak beat Duke Keomuka
Mr. Moto beat Ivan the Terrible
George Curtis beat Danny McShain dq
Angelo Martinelli drew Silento Rodriguez

10/14/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Danny McShain vs Jerry Kozak
Ivan The Terrible vs Duke Keomuka
Alex Perez vs Angelo Martinelli
Tony Angelo vs Tiger Conway

10/14/59 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Pepper Gomez beat Mike Dibiase 2/3
Nick Kozak beat Mr Moto on a 3rd fall dq
Prince Maiava beat Zebra Kid George Bollas
George Curtis drew Silento Rodriguez
Joe Cassius beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Referee Dick Raines
Promoter Pinkie George

10/15/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Loser Leaves Texas
Pepper Gomez beat Zebra Kid George Bollas 2/3
Judo Contest
Duke Keomuka beat McKinley Pickens with a sleeper hold in 10:00
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Mike DiBiase & Danny McShain when Jerry pinned Dibiase in 10:00 after a series of drop kicks
Mike DiBiase beat Jerry Kozak with a backbreaker in 11:00
Nick Kozak drew Danny McShain 15:00

10/16/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Nick Kozak beat Duke Keomuka
Pepper Gomez drew Mike DiBiase
Prince Maiava beat Danny McShain
Mr Moto beat Zebra Kid
George Curtis beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Alex Perez beat Ivan The Terrible

10/17/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Texas Death Match
Dizzy Davis beat Stu Gibson when Gibson was unable to answer the bell for the 8th fall
Benny Matta drew Blue Demon
Lydia Del Mar beat Black Orchid
Harry Smith beat Bob Stovall dq
Referee Rocky Columbo

10/19/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Tournament
Final
Pepper Gomez beat Mr. Moto
Semifinal
Mr. Moto beat Enrique Guzman
Second round
Enrique Guzman beat Jack Laskin
Pepper Gomez beat Yaqui Bravo
Mr. Moto beat George Curtis
First round
Enrique Guzman beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Jack Laskin beat Jerry Kozak
Pepper Gomez beat Danny McShain
Yaqui Bravo beat Alex Perez
George Curtis beat Prince Maiava
Mr. Moto beat Mike DiBiase
NOTE: Gomez wins right to face NWA champion Pat O’Connor

10/19/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor vs Nick Kozak 2/3 90:00
Angelo Martinelli vs Tony Angelo 2/3 45:00
Tony Barbetta vs Silento Rodriguez 20:00

10/20/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor drew Iron Mike DiBiase when the 90:00 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1. DiBiase won first fall in 45:00
2. O’Connor won the second in 12:00
3. The time limit expired before either man could score the deciding fall
Pepper Gomez ddq Mr. Moto
Danny McShain beat Nick Kozak
George Curtis beat Yaqui Bravo dq
Jack Laskin drew Alex Perez

10/21/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Nick Kozak beat Mr Moto 2/3
Mr Moto & Sugi Sito beat Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak when Sugi beat Jerry in 11:00
Yaqui Bravo ddq Alex Perez in 8:00
Jack Laskin drew Jimmy Bad Boy Hines 15:00
Note: Special Wednesday Night Card

10/21/59 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Referee Otto Kuss
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor dcor Pepper Gomez in 3rd fall
Duke Keomuka drew Enrique Guzman
Silento Rodriguez beat Mike DiBiase dq
Prince Maiava drew Danny McShain
George Curtis beat Tony Barbetta via pin
Att: 1,805, Gross Gate: $2,086, Net Gate: $1,960.20

10/22/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor vs Duke Keomuka
Nick Kozak vs Mike DiBiase
Yaqui Bravo vs Angelo Martinelli

10/24/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Indio Peon & Stu Gibson beat Dizzy Davis & Lucifer when Gibson defeated Davis in the 3rd fall
Benny Matta beat Lou Plummer
Stu Gibson beat Lucifer
Blue Demon drew Doug Kinslow
Sam Baldwin beat Harry Smith

10/26/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat Pepper Gomez 2/3
Enrique Guzman beat Danny McShain
Mike DiBiase dcor Nick Kozak
Mr Moto beat Alex Perez
Yaqui Bravo beat Pancho Lopez
Jack Laskin drew George Curtis

10/26/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Jerry Kozak beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines on a 3rd fall dq
Prince Maiava beat Angelo Martinelli
Silento Rodriguez beat Tony Barbetta

10/27/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Match for the Texas Brass Knuckles Title
Danny McShain beat Iron Mike DiBiase
(after the match, DiBiase used a chair on McShain, who needed to be carried from the ring area)
Pepper Gomez & Enrique Guzman beat Duke Keomuka & Mr. Moto dq when Sugi Sito interfered
Ann Regan beat Sylvia Torres
Jack Laskin drew Nick Kozak
George Curtis beat Alex Perez

10/28/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Yaqui Bravo beat Alex Perez 2/3
Nick Kozak & Enrique Guzman & Jack Laskin beat Mr Moto & Mike DiBiase & Tony Barbetta when Guzman submitted Barbetta in the 3rd fall
Jack Laskin drew Mr Moto 15:00
Nick Kozak beat Tony Barbetta via pin in 10:00
Enrique Guzman beat Mike DiBiase dq when DiBiase tossed Guzman over the top rope

10/29/58 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Mike DiBiase beat Nick Kozak dq when Jerry Kozak interfered

10/29/59 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Pepper Gomez & Enrique Guzman beat Duke Keomuka & Mr Moto on a 3rd fall dq
Sylvia Torres beat Ann Regan via pin
Danny McShain beat Silento Rodriguez via pin after an atomic drop
Prince Maiava beat Angelo Martinelli
George Curtis drew Jack Laskin

10/31/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Dizzy Davis & Lou Plummer & Lucifer beat Stu Gibson & Indio Peon & Benny Matta when Davis defeated Gibson in the 3rd fall
Thong Match
Indio Peon beat Lou Plummer
Benny Matta beat Dizzy Davis dq
Stu Gibson beat Lucifer dq
Sam Baldwin drew Doug Kinslow
Blue Demon drew Manuel Guerra

11/2/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Enrique Guzman vs Mr Moto
Pepper Gomez vs Danny McShain
Sylvia Torres vs Ann Regan
Duke Keomuka vs Nick Kozak
George Curtis vs Yaqui Bravo
Leo Garibaldi vs Jack Laskin

11/2/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Silento Rodriguez beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Prince Maiava beat Mike DiBiase
Tony Barbetta drew Jerry Kozak

11/3/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat Iron Mike DiBiase 2/3
Lights Out Match
Cyclone Anaya & Pepper Gomez & Enrique Guzman beat Duke Keomuka & Mr. Moto & Sugi 2/3
Jack Laskin beat George Curtis
Jerry Kozak drew Danny McShain

11/4/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Enrique Guzman beat Yaqui Bravo on a 3rd fall dq
Sylvia Torres beat Ann Regan 2/3
Danny McShain dcor Leo Garibaldi in 11:00
Jack Laskin beat Pancho Lopez in 9:00

11/5/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Non Title Match
Texas Tag Team Champions Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak vs Danny McShain & Mike DiBiase 2/3 60:00
Duke Keomuka vs Enrique Guzman 2/3 45:00
Cyclone Anaya vs Yaqui Bravo 20:00

11/6/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Tournaments semi finals, winners meet in finals
Mike DiBiase vs Yaqui Bravo
Mr Moto vs Danny McShain
Judo Jacket Match
Duke Keomuka vs Pepper Gomez
Leo Garibaldi vs Enrique Guzman
Pancho Lopez vs Nick Kozak
Cyclone Anaya vs Jimmy Bad Boy Hines

11/7/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Indio Peon beat Dizzy Davis on a 3rd fall dq
Stu Gibson beat Blue Demon
Doug Kinslow beat Bob Stovall
Benny Matta drew Lucifer
Sam Baldwin drew Manuel Guerra

11/9/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Texas Champion Nick Kozak beat Mr Moto dq
Pepper Gomez drew Danny McShain
Duke Keomuka beat Leo Garibaldi
Mike DiBiase drew Cyclone Anaya
Enrique Guzman beat Yaqui Bravo
Bull Allen beat George Curtis

11/9/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
No Time Limit
Tony Barbetta beat Jerry Kozak 2/3
Jimmy Bad Boy Hines beat Pancho Lopez 2/3
Prince Maiava beat Jack Laskin dq

11/10/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
World Tag Team Champions Duke Keomuka & Mr. Moto beat Pepper Gomez & Enrique Guzman 2/3
Iron Mike DiBiase drew Danny Savich 2/3
(Savich was attacked by Duke Keomuka and Mr. Moto)
(Savich reportedly attacked Sugi “in the lobby”)
Cyclone Anaya drew Danny McShain
Jack Laskin beat Jerry Kozak
George Curtis beat Red Grant

11/11/59 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Pepper Gomez & Enrique Guzman & Cyclone Anaya beat Duke Keomuka & Mr Moto & Sugi Sito 2/3
Mike DiBiase beat Paul Boesch
Cyclone Anaya beat Duke Keomuka dq
Pepper Gomez drew Mr Moto
Pancho Lopez beat Mike DiBiase (sub Yaqui Bravo)

11/12/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Duke Keomuka vs Cyclone Anaya 2/3 60:00
Mike DiBiase vs Jerry Kozak 2/3 60:00
Mr Moto beat Pancho Lopez
Bull Allen vs Enrique Guzman

11/14/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Texas Death Match
Stu Gibson beat Dizzy Davis after 7 falls
Benny Matta beat Lucifer 2/3
Indio Peon beat Sam Baldwin
Manuel Guerra drew David Cantu 20:00
Blue Demon beat Doug Kinlsow
Bob Gurley beat Bill Cody

11/16/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Mr Moto beat Mike DiBiase when DiBiase could not continue
Judo Jacket Match
Pepper Gomez drew Duke Keomuka
Danny McShain beat Jerry Kozak
Nick Kozak beat Yaqui Bravo dq
Cyclone Anaya beat Bull Allen
Leo Garibaldi drew Billy Strong

11/16/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Fight To A Finish
Silento Rodriguez beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines 2/3
Prince Maiava beat Tony Barbetta 2-0
Enrique Guzman ddq Jack Laskin in 3rd fall

11/17/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka drew Danny Savich
(Savich was attacked during the match by Mr. Moto and Sugi) (the referee “refused to rule in favor of Keomuka and called the bout a tossup even though Savich lost the only fall and was unable to continue,” according to the Dallas Morning News)
Cyclone Anaya beat Iron Mike DiBiase dq
Mr. Moto beat Pancho Lopez
Pepper Gomez beat Billy Strong
Danny McShain beat Enrique Guzman
Jack Laskin drew Prince Maiava

11/18/59 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Pepper Gomez & Cyclone Anaya beat Duke Keomuka & Mr Moto 2/3 to win World Tag Title
Enrique Guzman beat Mike DiBiase
Prince Maiava beat Billy Strong
Leo Garibaldi beat Jerry Kozak
Yaqui Bravo beat Blackie Mendoza

11/19/58 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Mr Moto & Duke Keomuka beat Cyclone Anaya & Enrique Guzman 2/3
Mike DiBiase vs Silento Rodriguez 2/3 45:00
Billy Strong vs Tony Barbetta 20:00
Referee Otto Kuss

11/19/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Pepper Gomez beat Yaqui Bravo 2/3
Maurice Vachon beat Tiger Conway 2-0
Prince Maiava drew Jack Laskin 20:00
Leo Garibaldi beat Bull Allen via pin in 13:00 after a series of dropkicks

11/21/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Dizzy Davis & Blue Demon & Sam Baldwin & Lucifer beat Stu Gibson & Indio Peon & Benny Matta & Tonina when Davis defeated Gibson in the 5th fall
Tonina beat Lucifer in 8:02
Dizzy Davis beat Benny Matta in 12:30
Indio Peon beat Sam Baldwin
Stu Gibson beat Blue Demon in 14:38
Doug Kinslow drew Manuel Guerra 20:00

11/23/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Mr Moto no contest Pepper Gomez in 3rd fall
Mike DiBiase beat Billy Strong
Cyclone Anaya drew Nick Kozak
Danny McShain beat Duke Keomuka
Yaqui Bravo beat Pancho Lopez
Leo Garibaldi beat Tony Barbetta

11/23/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Maurice Vachon beat Silento Rodriguez 2/3
Prince Maiava beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines 2-0
Enrique Guzman beat Jack Laskin 2/3
Referee Otto Kuss

11/24/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Lights Out match
Jimmy Bad Boy Hines & Mike DiBiase & Jack Laskin & Danny McShain beat Cyclone Anaya & Pepper Gomez & Pancho Lopez & Prince Maiava   
Anything goes match
Duke Keomuka beat Danny Savich  
Mike DiBiase drew Pepper Gomez
Cyclone Anaya beat Danny McShain on a reverse decision dq
Pancho Lopez beat Jack Laskin
Prince Maiava beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines dq
Billy Strong beat Johnny Avalon

11/25/59 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Cyclone Anaya drew Mike DiBiase when the 90 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Enrique Guzman beat Duke Keomuka dq
Maurice Vachon beat Prince Maiava
Yaqui Bravo beat Johnny Avalon
Leo Garibaldi beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines

11/26/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Duke Keomuka & Mr Moto & Little Sugi vs Enrique Guzman & Silento Rodriguez & Cyclone Anaya 2/3 60:00
Mike DiBiase vs Billy Strong 2/3 45:00
Duke Keomuka vs Enrique Guzman 15:00

11/26/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Pepper Gomez no contest Maurice Vachon in 3rd fall
Danny McShain vs Leo Garibaldi 2/3 45:00
Nick Kozak vs Jimmy Bad Boy Hines 20:00
Pancho Lopez vs Jack Laskin 15:00

11/28/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Dizzy Davis beat Tonina 2/3
Manuel Guerra beat Sam Baldwin dq
Indio Peon beat Lucifer dq
Benny Matta beat Gus Edds dq
Doug Kinslow drew Carlos Valdez

11/30/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Mr Moto beat Mike DiBiase
World Tag Team Champions Pepper Gomez & Cyclone Anaya beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines & Danny McShain
Duke Keomuka drew Nick Kozak
Leo Garibaldi beat Pancho Lopez
Danny Rodriguez beat Tony Barbetta

11/30/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Prince Maiava beat Maurice Vachon on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Enrique Guzman beat Yaqui Bravo 2/3
Billy Strong beat Jack Laskin

12/1/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Cyclone Anaya & Jay Cox & Pepper Gomez vs Duke Keomuka & Mr. Moto & Sugi
“money” battle royal (participants:  Bad Boy Hines, Tony Barbetto, Mike DiBiase, Pancho Lopez, Danny McShain, Silento Rodriguez) (winner receives $500)
Bad Boy Hines vs Tony Barbetto
Mike DiBiase vs Pancho Lopez
Danny McShain vs Silento Rodriguez

12/2/59 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Cyclone Anaya & Pepper Gomez beat Duke Keomuka & Mr Moto 2/3
Mike DiBiase beat Paul Boesch
Eddie Montemayor beat Tony Barbetta
Maurice Vachon drew Enrique Guzman
Yaqui Bravo beat Leo Garibaldi dq
Referee Otto Kuss

12/3/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Mike DiBiase vs Enrique Guzman 2/3 60:00
Mr Moto vs Cyclone Anaya 2/3 60:00
Billy Strong vs Tony Barbetta
Silento Rodriguez vs Eddie Montemayor

12/3/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Pepper Gomez & Leo Garibaldi dcor Maurice Vachon & Jimmy Bad Boy Hines in 3rd fall
Referee Marvin Jones
Jimmy Bad Boy Hines beat Pepper Gomez on a reverse decision dq when Gomez kept attacking Hines after the match was over
Maurice Vachon beat Leo Garibaldi via pin in 12:00 after a backbreaker
Prince Maiavia (sub Tony Barbetta) beat Jack Laskin via pin in 10:00
Pancho Lopez beat Yaqui Bravo by submission with a Japanese arm lock in 9:00

12/4/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Pepper Gomez won a tournament to earn a title shot against NWA Champion Pat O’Connor
First Round Matches
Pepper Gomez vs Mike DiBiase
Cyclone Anaya vs Duke Keomuka
Prince Maiava vs Maurice Vachon
Danny McShain vs Enrique Guzman
Nick Kozak vs Mr Moto
Jack Laskin vs Dino Bravo

12/5/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Stu Gibson beat Gus Edds on a 3rd fall dq when Sheik Omar interfered
Dizzy Davis beat Benny Matta via pin in 6:49
Lucifer beat Blue Demon via pin in 11:45 after a series of body slams
Indio Peon beat Sheik Omar on a reverse decision dq in 7:30
Manuel Guerra drew Doug Kinslow 20:00

12/7/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Pepper Gomez beat Mr Moto when Moto could not continue in the 3rd fall
Cyclone Anaya beat Mike DiBiase
Duke Keomuka beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Danny McShain beat Danny Rodriguez
Leo Garibaldi drew Nick Kozak
Pancho Lopez beat Tony Barbetta

12/7/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Maurice Vachon & Jack Laskin vs Prince Maiava & Enrique Guzman 2/3 60:00
Ace of Spades vs Yaqui Bravo 2/3 45:00
Plus two more matches

12/8/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
World Tag Team Champions Cyclone Anaya & Pepper Gomez beat Duke Keomuka & Mr. Moto on a 3rd fall dq when Keomuka hit the referee
Jay Cox beat Sugi in a special handicap match when the latter failed to pin him twice in 15:00 (Cox was a midget wrestler)
Leo Garibaldi beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Pancho Lopez beat Tony Barbetta
Jack Laskin drew Prince Maiava

12/9/59 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Brass Knuckles Title Match
Danny McShain vs Mike DiBiase
Yaqui Bravo vs Nick Kozak 30:00
Maurice Vachon vs Silento Rodriguez 20:00
Enrique Guzman vs Billy Strong 15:00
Billy Strong vs Ace of Spades 15:00

12/10/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
No Time Limit
Mike DiBiase vs Billy Strong 2/3
Duke Keomuka vs Cyclone Anaya 2/3 60:00
Mr Moto vs Silento Rodriguez 20:00
Enrique Guzman vs Jack Laskin 15:00

12/10/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Nick Kozak beat Maurice Vachon 2/3
Pepper Gomez beat Ace of Spades on a 3rd fall dq when Ace tossed Pepper over the top rope
Leo Garibaldi beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines via pin in 12:00
Prince Maiava beat Pancho Lopez via pin in 11:00 after a series of head butts

12/11/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Mike DiBiase vs Danny McShain
Bathtub Match
Paul Boesch vs Sugi Sato
Mr Moto vs Nick Kozak
Enrique Guzman vs Duke Keomuka
Cyclone Anaya vs Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Leo Garibaldi vs Johnny Avalon

12/12/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Gus Edds & Sheik Omar beat Stu Gibson & Blue Demon on a 3rd fall dq
Benny Matta beat Tonina dq
Manuel Guerra beat Lee Sharkey
Lucifer beat Doug Kinslow
Dizzy Davis beat Indio Peon

12/14/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Loser Leaves Town
Danny McShain beat Mr Moto 2/3
Bull Curry beat Sugi Sato
Bear vs Man
Tokyo Rose The Bear beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Duke Keomuka drew Cyclone Anaya
Nick Kozak beat Pancho Lopez
Leo Garibaldi beat Tony Barbetta

12/14/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Maurice Vachon & Jack Laskin & Ace Of Spades vs Prince Maiava & Enrique Huzman & Yaqui Bravo 2/3
Yaqui Bravo vs Maurice Vachon 15:00
Enrique Guzman vs Jack Laskin 15:00
Prince Maiava vs Ace of Spades 15:00

12/15/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
lights out match, the bear had two handlers, two referees were assigned to the bout
Tokyo Rose (a 400 pound wrestling bear) & Jay Cox & Nick Kozak & Pepper Gomez beat Bad Boy Hines & Jack Laskin & Danny McShain & Bill Strong  
Leo Garibaldi & Nick Kozak beat Bad Boy Hines & Danny McShain to capture the Texas Tag Team Title
loser leaves town match
Duke Keomuka beat Bull Curry  
Pepper Gomez beat Juan Humberto
Prince Maiava beat Bill Strong
Pancho Lopez beat Jack Laskin

12/16/59 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Pepper Gomez (sub Mike DiBiase) beat Wild Bull Curry
Bear vs Man
Tokyo Rose beat Maurice Vachon
Silento Rodriguez & Yaqui Bravo & Cyclone Anaya & Eddie Montemayor vs Bad Boy Hines & Billy Strong & Jack Laskin & Ace of Spades
Eddie Montemayor beat Ace of Spades dq
Cyclone Anaya beat Jack Laskin
Yaqui Bravo beat Billy Strong
Silento Rodriguez beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines

12/17/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Duke Keomuka vs Billy Strong
Tokyo Rose the Wrestling Bear vs Tony Barbetta
Pepper Gomez vs Jack Laskin
Bull Curry vs Silento Rodriguez

12/17/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Nick Kozak beat Danny McShain on a 3rd fall dq when Danny tossed Nick over the top rope
Prince Maiava & Leo Garibaldi & Cyclone Anaya beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines & Ace of Spades & Maurice Vachon when Maiava pinned Hines in 8:00 after a series of head butts
Cyclone Anaya beat Maurice Vachon dq in 9:00 when Vachon hit the referee
Jimmy Bad Boy Hines beat Prince Maiava via pin in 10:00
Leo Garibaldi beat Ace of Spades via pin in 10:00

12/18/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat Pepper Gomez
Brass Knuckles Champion Danny McShain vs Bull Curry
Maurice Vachon vs Nick Kozak
Duke Keomuka vs Dick Beyer
Bear vs Man
Tokyo Rose vs Tiger Conway
Cyclone Anaya vs Jack Laskin

12/19/58 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Referee Stu Gibson
Benny Matta beat Tonina on a 3rd fall dq
Dizzy Davis drew Blue Demon 20:00
Doug Kinslow beat Sheik Omar dq
Indio Peon beat Gus Edds dq
Manuel Guerra beat Lucifer dq

12/21/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Texas Champion Nick Kozak vs Danny McShain
Duke Keomuka & Tosh Togo & Ace of Spades & Prince Maiava vs Cyclone Anaya & Leo Garibaldi & Luis Hernandez & Danny Rodriguez
Ace of Spades vs Cyclone Anaya
Duke Keomuka vs Danny Rodriguez
Tosh Togo vs Luis Hernandez
Leo Garibaldi vs Prince Maiava

12/21/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Maurice Vachon beat Tiger Conway 2/3
Enrique Guzman beat Tony Barbetta
Yaqui Bravo drew Pancho Lopez

12/22/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
12-man Christmas “money” royal (the “three survivors will split a $1,500 jackpot”)
Danny McShain beat Duke Keomuka
Tosh Togo beat Pepper Gomez on a 3rd fall COR
Jimmt Bad Boy Hines vs Dick Beyer
Luis Hernandez vs Nick Kozak
Pancho Lopez vs Prince Maiava
Leo Garibaldi vs ?
Note: Santa Claus was going to handling out “door prizes” to fans.

12/26/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Gibson must beat Omar 3 times in 30 minutes or get his head shaved
Stu Gibson beat Sheik Omar 3-0 in 29:48
Mask vs Mask
Lucifer beat Blue Demon 2/3
Benny Matta beat Indio Peon via pin after a series of dropkicks
Tonina ddq Dizzy Davis
Gus Edds beat Manuel Guerra

12/28/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Loser Leaves Town
Tosh Togo beat Danny McShain
Pepper Gomez beat Nick Kozak when Kozak could not continue
Dick Beyer beat Maurice Vachon (sub Luis Hernandez)
Prince Maiava beat Danny Rodriguez
Cyclone Anaya beat Joe Pizzatola

12/29/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Champion Nick Kozak vs Dick Beyer 2/3
Pepper Gomez vs Tosh Togo 2/3
Cyclone Anaya vs Pancho Lopez
Danny McShain vs Maurice Vachon
Leo Garibaldi vs Silento Rodriguez
Enrique Guzman vs Prince Maiava
Note: According to the Dallas Morning News on December 27, 1959: “Beyer, an assistant Syracuse football coach, will attempt to win the Texas heavyweight wrestling championship Tuesday night at the Sportatorium and will be on the sideline Friday in the hope of helping direct Syracuse to win over Texas in the Cotton Bowl.”



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Mar 19th, 2009 02:35 am
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Yvon Roberre aka Frenchy Roberre



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Mar 19th, 2009 02:39 am
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
12/26/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Gibson must beat Omar 3 times in 30 minutes or get his head shaved
Stu Gibson beat Sheik Omar 3-0 in 29:48
Mask vs Mask
Lucifer beat Blue Demon 2/3
Benny Matta beat Indio Peon via pin after a series of dropkicks
Tonina ddq Dizzy Davis
Gus Edds beat Manuel Guerra

The only guys to stick with the Livengood/Brown duo were Stu Gibson, Benny Matta, Dizzy Davis and Tonina. Everyone else jumped to Pinkie George's promotion.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Jun 20th, 2011 02:09 am
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Added January and February cards from Victoria, TX. The February 18, 1959 card was the last card held in Victoria until November of 1962.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 10:41 pm  
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > East Texas 1959 Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems