WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
George Gadaski results  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Sun Jul 5th, 2009 12:04 am
  PM Quote Reply
16th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/12/67 Mankato, MN
Killer Kowalski beat The Alaskan
Reggie Parks beat Larry Hennig
Doug Gilbert beat Harley Race dq
Cowboy Jack Lanza (sub Nick Adams) beat George Gadaski

1/14/67 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon beat George Gadaski
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bob Boyer & Paul Caruso
Verne Gagne beat Jose Quintero
Killer Kowalski beat Mike Murlaski

1/14/67 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Killer Kowalski ddq AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Alaskan & Big K in 23:40
Reggie Parks beat Moose Cholak in 13:00
Doug Gilbert beat Jose Betancourt in 18:25
Bob Boyer beat George Gadaski in 17:10
att: 4,981

1/17/67 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Wilbur Snyder (sub Mad Dog Vachon) beat Killer Kowalski dq
The Alaskan beat Reggie Parks
Harley Race beat Billy Red Cloud
Doug Gilbert beat George Gadaski (sub Bob Boyer)

1/21/67 Minneapolis TV
Killer Kowalski beat Jose Quintero
Billy Red Cloud beat Guy Taylor
Mad Dog Vachon beat Jim Diamond
The Alaskan beat George Gadaski

1/22/67 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
No dq Match, Referee Jim Raschke
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Killer Kowalski via pin in 12:00
Larry Hennig beat The Alaskan dq in 14:00
Harley Race beat Doug Gilbert
Reg Parks beat Kenny Yates via pin in 9:45
Bob Boyer beat George Gadaski via pin in 18:00
Att.-6,901

1/28/67 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat George Gadaski & Ken Yates
Reggie Parks beat Jose Quintero
The Alaskan & Killer Kowalski beat Leroy Hirsch & Jack Pesak
Jack Lanza beat Kurt Von Steiger
Steve Druk beat Great Dane

1/30/67 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon no contest Killer Kowalski
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks
Billy Red Cloud beat George Gadaski
The Alaskan beat Bob Boyer

2/4/67 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Alaskan & Killer Kowalski
Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks beat Bob Boyer & Eddie Sharkey
Billy Red Cloud beat George Gadaski
Steve Druk beat Great Dane

2/12/67 St. Paul, MN
Verne Gagne beat Killer Kowalski
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks
The Alaskan beat Billy Red Cloud
Eddie Sharkey beat George Gadaski
Bob Boyer beat Mark Starr

2/26/67 St. Paul, MN
Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon to win the AWA Title
Ernie Ladd & Earl Maynard beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
Killer Kowalski beat The Crusher dq
Doug Gilbert drew The Alaskan
Eddie Sharkey beat George Gadaski
Bob Boyer beat Jose Quintero

3/1/67 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Non Title
Killer Kowalski beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne
Jack Lanza beat Chris Markoff dq
Reggie Parks beat Bob Boyer
Doug Gilbert beat George Gadaski

3/4/67 St. Paul, MN
The Crusher beat The Alaskan dq
Jack Lanza beat Harley Race dq
Doug Gilbert drew Bob Boyer
Earl Maynard beat George Gadaski
Eddie Sharkey beat Jose Quintero

3/6/67 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Killer Kowalski dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Alaskan & Tiny Mills
Doug Gilbert beat Jack Pesek
Bob Boyer beat George Gadaski

3/16/67 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Mad Dog Vachon beat Killer Kowalski
Ernie Ladd beat The Alaskan
Doug Gilbert beat Jack Pesek
Bob Boyer beat George Gadaski

3/28/67 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon beat Leroy Hirsch
The Alaskan beat George Gadaski
Johnny Powers beat Ken Yates
Eddie Sharkey beat Steve Tuck

4/1/67 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Eric the Red
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat George Gadaski & Guy Taylor
Doug Gilbert beat Ken Yates
Bette Boucher & Toni Rose drew Donna Christanello & Princess Little Cloud

4/4/67 Minneapolis TV
The Alaskan & Big K beat George Gadaski & Ken Yates
Eddie Sharkey beat Guy Taylor
Johnny Powers beat Eric the Red
Doug Gilbert beat Jim Sails

4/8/67 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon beat George Gadaski
Verne Gagne beat Jose Quintero
Larry Hennig beat Mike Murlaski
Johnny Powers beat Kenny Jay

4/11/67 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon beat Leroy Hirsch
Bob Boyer beat Mike Murlaski
Johnny Powers beat George Gadaski
The Alaskan beat Ken Yates

5/2/67 Minneapolis TV
Johnny Valentine beat Bill Kolchin
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Carlos Rodriguez & Steve Tuck
Danny Hodge beat Guy Taylor
Doug Gilbert beat George Gadaski
Rene Goulet beat Kurt von Brauner

5/6/67 Minneapolis TV
Johnny Powers beat George Gadaski
Ernie Ladd & Earl Maynard beat Kenny Jay & Ken Yates
Johnny Valentine beat Jim Sails
The Crusher beat Guy Taylor
Lou Thesz beat Jose Quintero

5/13/67 Minneapolis TV
Harley Race beat Ken Yates
Johnny Powers beat Steve Tuck
Johnny Valentine beat George Gadaski
Rene Goulet beat Mike Murlaski
Bob Boyer beat Jose Quintero

5/20/67 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Jose Quintero
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat George Gadaski & Ken Yates

6/10/67 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Kenny Jay
Rene Goulet beat Jose Quintero
Bob Boyer beat Johnny Powers dq
Johnny Valentine beat George Gadaski
Wilbur Snyder beat Ken Yates

6/17/67 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat George Gadaski & Frankie Hester
Rene Goulet beat Jose Quintero
Big K beat Ken Yates
Rene Goulet beat Kenny Jay

6/24/67 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Eric the Red
Johnny Powers beat Jim Sails
Johnny Valentine beat Rene Goulet
Lou Thesz beat Ken Yates
George Gadaski & Kenny Jay drew Larry Hennig & Harley Race

7/1/67 Minneapolis TV
Harley Race beat George Gadaski
Rene Goulet beat Kenny Yates
Eddie Sharkey beat Kenny Jay
Stan Kowalski beat Roy Burke
Verne Gagne beat Jose Quintero

7/15/67 Minneapolis TV
Johnny Powers beat Mark Starr
Verne Gagne beat Guy Taylor
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Roy Burke & Jose Quintero
Rene Goulet beat Kenny Yates
Eddie Sharkey beat George Gadaski

7/29/67 Minneapolis TV
Johnny Powers beat Guy Taylor
Harley Race beat Kenny Jay
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Jose Quintero & Mike Murlowski
Johnny Valentine beat Kenny Yates
Rene Goulet beat George Gadaski

8/5/67 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Kenny Jay & Leroy Hirsch
The Crusher beat Kenny Yates
Rene Goulet beat Jose Quintero
Verne Gagne beat Paul Caruso
Stan Kowalski drew George Gadaski

8/12/67 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Jose Quintero
Larry Hennig beat Kenny Jay
Rene Goulet beat Guy Taylor
Chris Markoff beat George Gadaski
Al Kashey beat Stan Kowalski

8/19/67 Minneapolis TV
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Kenny Jay
Johnny Powers beat Mark Starr
Al Kashey beat Jose Quintero
Verne Gagne no contest Jack Pesek (A Masked Man later known as Dr. X interfered and injured Gagne)
Rene Goulet beat George Gadaski

8/24/67 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Non title, Special referee Tiny Mills
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Big K
Rene Goulet beat Professor Druk
Al Kashey beat George Gadaski
att: 4500

8/25/67 Mankato, MN @ National Guard Armory
The Crusher & Mighty Igor Vodik beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race on a 3rd fall dq
Rene Goulet beat Steve Druk
Al Kashey beat Jose Quintero (sub George Gadaski)
att: 1,500

8/26/67 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat George Gadaski
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Jose Quintero
Harley Race beat Steve Stanlee
Al Kashey beat Kenny Jay

9/2/67 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Guy Taylor
Eddie Sharkey beat Paul Caruso
Steve Druk beat Steve Mackey
Rock Rogowski beat George Gadaski

9/9/67 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat George Gadaski & Ken Yates
The Crusher beat Bill Mackey
Dr. X beat Steve Druk
Ramon Torres beat Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Paul Caruso

9/16/67 Minneapolis TV
Ramon Torres beat Ken Yates
Dr. X beat Al Kashey
Chris Markoff beat George Gadaski
Verne Gagne beat Paul Caruso

9/21/67 Albert Lea, MN
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig
Ramon Torres beat Big K
Rene Goulet beat Al Kashey
Rock Rogowski beat George Gadaski

9/28/67 Virginia, MN
The Crusher beat Johnny Powers
Harley Race beat Al Kashey
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Professor Steve Druk
Ramon Torres beat George Gadaski

9/30/67 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat George Gadaski & Doug Gilbert
Verne Gagne beat Ken Yates
Dr. X beat Great Dane

10/6/67 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Verne Gagne 2/3
1. Igor was dq’ed
2. Gagne & Igor won 2nd fall
3. Hennig & Race won 3rd fall
Dr. X beat Rene Goulet
Ramon Torres beat George Gadaski (sub Chris Markoff)
Bill Dromo beat Bob Tuck

10/14/67 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Kenny Jay
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Ken Yates
The Crusher beat Steve Druk
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat George Gadaski & Doug Gilbert

10/14/67 Duluth, MN @ Arena
The Crusher no contest Dr X
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Ramon Torres & Rene Goulet
Rock Rogowski beat George Gadaski
Igor Vodik beat Chris Markoff
Att: 3,600

10/17/67 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Dr X beat Igor Vodik
Harley Race drew Pat O'Connor
Ramon Torres beat Larry Hennig
Chris Markoff beat Big K
Rene Goulet beat George Gadaski (sub Steve Druk)

10/21/67 Minneapolis TV
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Kenny Jay & Ken Yates
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Al Rodriguez
Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto beat George Gadaski & Joe Scarpello

10/21/67 Minneapolis, MN
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Dr. Moto & Mitsu Arakawa
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Steve Druk
Chris Markoff drew Joe Scarpello
Big K beat Kenny Jay
Rock Rogowski beat George Gadaski

10/28/67 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat George Gadaski
Harley Race beat Ken Yates
Verne Gagne beat Bob Boyer
Dr. X beat Guy Taylor

11/3/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Pat O'Connor & Wilbur Snyder beat Harley Race & Chris Markoff to win AWA Tag Team Title
Dr X beat the Crusher
Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto beat Ramon Torres & Santiago Acosta
Blackjack Lanza beat Rene Goulet
Rock Rogowski beat George Gadaski

11/4/67 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat George Gadaski
Harley Race beat Frankie Hester
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Mark Starr
Ramon Torres beat Ken Yates

11/11/67 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Bob Boyer
Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto beat Santiago Acosta & Al Rodriguez
Verne Gagne beat Mark Starr
Harley Race beat George Gadaski
Rene Goulet beat Ken Yates

11/11/67 Minneapolis, MN
Harley Race beat Verne Gagne
Dr X beat the Crusher
Big K & Blackjack Daniels beat Ramon Torres & Rene Goulet
Jack Pesek beat Mark Starr
Bob Boyer drew George Gadaski
att: 5,930

12/2/67 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Guy Taylor
Rene Goulet beat Mark Starr
Bill Watts beat Ken Yates
Harley Race beat George Gadaski
Dr. X beat Bob Boyer

12/9/67 Minneapolis TV
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Harley Race beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Bill Watts beat Mark Starr
Verne Gagne beat Eric the Red
Dr. X beat Jim Sails
Luke Brown beat Ken Yates

12/16/67 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Kenny Jay
Igor Vodik beat Steve Tuck
Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto beat George Gadaski & Jack Pesek
Rock Rogowski beat Ken Yates
Rene Goulet beat Leroy Hirsch

12/23/67 Minneapolis TV
Rock Rogowski & Bill Watts beat Big K & Tuffy Truesdale
Dr. X beat Mark Starr
Luke Brown beat George Gadaski
Verne Gagne beat Ken Yates
Rene Goulet beat Kenny Jay

12/30/67 Minneapolis TV
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Harley Race beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Bill Watts beat Mark Starr
Verne Gagne beat Eric the Red
Dr. X beat Bob Boyer
Luke Brown beat Ken Yates
Rene Goulet beat Steve Tuck
Cowboy Bradley & Little Beaver beat Sonny Boy Cassidy & Sky Low Low



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Jul 5th, 2009 01:15 am
  PM Quote Reply
17th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/5/68 Fairmont, MN
Dr X beat Luke Brown
Harley Race beat Rene Goulet
Mark Starr drew George Gadaski

1/13/68 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon beat George Gadaski
Luke Brown & Mighty Igor Vodik beat Mark Starr & Ken Yates
Dr. X beat Kenny Jay
Bill Watts beat Steve Tuck
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Mark Starr

1/13/68 Minneapolis, MN @ Convention Hall
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Bill Watts & Mighty Igor Vodik beat Dr X & mystery partner Mad Dog Vachon
Harley Race beat Rock Rogowski
Luke Brown beat George Gadaski
Rene Goulet beat Mark Starr
Note: Rogowski billed again as simply The Rock. Original lineup had Igor & Big Luke Brown vs Dr X & Mystery Partner and Watts vs Big Jim Murdoch.

1/17/68 Moorhead, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Bill Watts no contest Harley Race
Mad Dog Vachon beat Eddie Sharkey
Rene Goulet beat George Gadaski

1/20/68 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat George Gadaski
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Harley Race beat Rene Goulet & Ken Yates
Luke Brown beat Steve Tuck
Bill Watts beat Stan Thornton

1/23/68 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Bill Watts beat Dr X dq
Harley Race drew Pat O'Connor
Mad Dog Vachon beat Mighty Igor Vodik
Rene Goulet beat George Gadaski

1/24/68 Sterling, IL
Bill Watts beat Mad Dog Vachon COR
Dr. X beat Mighty Igor Vodik
Rock Rogowski beat George Gadaski

2/3/68 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Bill Watts beat Dr X
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Harley Race
Mad Dog Vachon beat Rene Goulet
Luke Brown beat George Gadaski
Bob Ramstead beat Kenny Jay
att: 4,278

2/10/68 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Guy Taylor
Dr. X & Mad Dog Vachon beat Kenny Jay & Eddie Sharkey
Bill Watts beat Mark Starr
Luke Brown beat Ken Yates
Dutch Savage beat George Gadaski

2/10/68 Minneapolis, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty barred from the State of Minnesota
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Harley Race
Dr X beat Luke Brown
Mad Dog Vachon no contest Bill Watts
Rene Goulet & Eddie Sharkey beat Mark Starr & George Gadaski
Kenny Jay beat Guy Taylor

2/17/68 Minneapolis TV
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Bill Kolchin
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Dutch Savage beat Kenny Jay & Ken Yates
Bill Watts beat George Gadaski

2/19/68 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Mighty Igor Vodik & Bill Watts beat Mad Dog Vachon & Dr X
Luke Brown beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
Dutch Savage beat Rene Goulet
Bob Ramstead beat George Gadaski

2/22/68 Crookston, MN @ High School Gym.
Mighty Igor Vodik vs Hard Boiled Haggerty
Big K vs Eddie Sharkey
George Gadaski vs Bob Ramstad
Mark Starr vs Bob Hirsch

2/24/68 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat George Gadaski
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Bob Boyer
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Guy Taylor
Dr. X & Mad Dog Vachon beat Kenny Jay & Joe Scarpello
Dutch Savage beat Mark Starr

3/16/68 Minneapolis TV
Luke Brown & Mighty Igor Vodik beat Johnny Carr & Ken Yates
Dr. X beat Kenny Jay
Rock Rogowski drew Dutch Savage
Mad Dog Vachon beat George Gadaski
Bill Watts beat Mark Starr

12/7/68 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bob Sabre
Pampero Firpo beat George Gadaski
Verne Gagne beat Ken Yates
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Mike Bowyer & Frankie Laine
Bill Watts beat Bob Lewis

12/7/68 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher no contest Pampero Firpo
Lars Anderson & Harley Race & Larry Hennig beat Bill Watts & Billy Red Lyons & Luke Brown
Chris Markoff beat Frankie Laine in 14:35
Mike Riker beat George Gadaski in 13:50
Big K beat Kenny Yates in 15:20
att: 3,504

12/28/68 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Kenny Jay & Joe Scarpello
Bill Watts beat George Gadaski
Billy Red Lyons beat Stan the Moose
Verne Gagne beat Bill Green
Pampero Firpo beat Ken Yates

2/15/69 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bill Kolchin
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Mike Bowyer & George Gadaski
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Rene Goulet & Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Jack Wilson

2/22/69 Minneapolis TV
Lars Anderson beat George Gadaski
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Mike Bowyer & Bill Cody
Rene Goulet beat Dr. X dq
Billy Red Lyons beat Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne & Bill Watts beat Bill Kerr & Mike Spangler

4/5/69 Minneapolis TV
Lars Anderson & Larry Hennig beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Bob Sabre & Tony Shepard
Butcher Vachon beat Ken Yates
Bill Watts beat Jack Wilson
Mad Dog Vachon beat Mike Bowyer

5/24/69 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Hank Meadows
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Kenny Jay & Bob Johnson
Lars Anderson beat Bob Miller
Red Bastien beat George Gadaski
Verne Gagne beat John George

5/28/69 Moorhead, MN
Billy Red Lyons & Red Bastien & Pampero Firpo beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon & Larry Hennig
Bill Watts beat Lars Anderson
Red Bastien drew Mad Dog Vachon
Billy Red Lyons beat Butcher Vachon
Rene Goulet beat George Gadaski

6/1/69 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Stan the Moose
Bill Watts beat Mike Spangler
Dr. X beat George Gadaski
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Hank Meadows & Joe Scarpello

6/13/69 Duluth, MN @ Arena
The Crusher & Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Red Bastien beat Dr. X
Billy Red Lyons beat Big K
George Gadaski drew Bob Kappel
Att.-1,563

6/15/69 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Bill Watts beat Jack Wilson
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Blackjack Daniels & Bob Sabre

6/21/69 Minneapolis TV
Bill Watts beat Stan Pulaski
Verne Gagne beat George Gadaski

6/25/69 Minneapolis TV
Bill Watts beat Stan Pulaski
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Luis Martinez & Joe Scarpello
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Bob Sabre & Johnny Zapata
Verne Gagne beat George Gadaski

7/5/69 Duluth, MN @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Red Bastien
Blackjack Daniels & Butcher Vachon beat Pampero Firpo & Billy Red Lyons
Jean Antone beat Betty Niccoli
Blackjack Daniels beat George Gadaski
att: 4,100

7/15/69 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon dq
Rene Goulet beat Big K
Angelo Poffo beat George Gadaski

7/19/69 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Kenny Yates
Verne Gagne beat Steve Tuck
Bill Watts beat Bill Cody
Red Bastien beat Bobby Jones
Dr. X beat George Gadaski

7/26/69 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Rene Goulet & Hank Meadows
Wilbur Snyder beat Kenny Yates
Mad Dog Vachon beat George Gadaski
Billy Red Lyons beat Chico Toledo
Dr. X beat Angel Rivera
Steve Druk beat Ricky Zapata

8/16/69 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Lee Mattson & Kenny Yates
Verne Gagne beat George Gadaski
Bill Watts beat Jack Wilson
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Kenny Jay & Bill Howard
Dr. X beat Bruce Kirk

8/21/69 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dr. X COR
Non Title Match
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Canadian Tag Team Champions Dutch Savage & Bob Brown 2/3
Bill Watts beat Mad Dog Vachon via pin
Butcher Vachon beat Rene Goulet
Al Tomko beat George Gadaski
Bob Tuck beat Golden Boy
Att: 6,300

9/6/69 Los Angeles, CA @ Fabulous Forum
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dick The Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
Lou Thesz beat Larry Hennig
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Bill Watts & Wilbur Snyder
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Lex Byrd
Sandy Starr & Lita Morey beat Jane O'Brien & Astro Nite
Luis Martinez vs George Gadaski

9/20/69 Minneapolis TV
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Johnny Kace & Chris Markoff
Larry Hennig beat Jim Valen
Man Mountain Mike beat Ken Yates
Edouard Carpentier beat Mark Starr
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bruce Kirk
Wilbur Snyder beat George Gadaski

10/4/69 Minneapolis TV
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Kenny Jay & Bobby Jones
Larry Hennig beat Bruce Kirk
Edouard Carpentier beat Mark Starr
Blackjack Lanza beat Hank Meadows
Verne Gagne beat Steve Tuck
Luke Graham beat George Gadaski

10/17/69 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest Bill Watts

10/18/69 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat George Gadaski & Bruce Kirk
Bill Watts beat Eric the Red
Larry Hennig beat Buddy Smith
Man Mountain Mike beat Johnny Kace
Blackjack Lanza beat Bill Howard
Billy Red Lyons beat Mark Starr
Luke Graham beat Kenny Jay

10/25/69 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Lee Mattson & Buddy Smith
Verne Gagne beat Rene Goulet
Luke Graham beat Jim Valen
Edouard Carpentier beat Ken Yates
Blackjack Lanza beat George Gadaski
Bill Watts beat Mark Starr

11/15/69 Minneapolis TV
Luke Graham beat George Gadaski
Edouard Carpentier beat Ivan Gorky
Blackjack Lanza beat Bruce Kirk
Larry Hennig drew Bob Windham
Dr. X beat Buddy Smith
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Kenny Jay & Hank Meadows

11/22/69 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat George Gadaski
Verne Gagne beat Angel Rivera
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Johnny Kace & Chris Markoff
Mad Dog Vachon beat Santiago Acosta
Dr. X beat Bruce Kirk
Bob Windham beat Ken Yates



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Jul 5th, 2009 03:58 am
  PM Quote Reply
18th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/3/70 Minneapolis TV
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Kenny Jay & Ken Yates
Dr. X beat Johnny Polong
Pepper Gomez beat Bruce Kirk
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Hank Meadows & Stan the Moose
Larry Hennig beat Jim Valen
Verne Gagne beat George Gadaski
Blackjack Lanza beat Jose Betancourt

1/24/70 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Bruce Kirk
Pepper Gomez beat Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Bob Brunelle
Blackjack Lanza beat Frankie Hester
The Crusher & Edouard Carpentier beat Buddy Smith & Ken Yates
Lars Anderson beat Joe Scarpello
Luke Graham beat George Gadaski

2/7/70 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Mike Lavine
Dr. X beat Bill Cody
Pepper Gomez beat Hank Meadows
Red Bastien beat Bobby Jones
Larry Hennig beat George Gadaski

2/15/70 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Cage Match
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon in 19:00
Dr. X beat Billy Red Lyons
Edouard Carpentier beat Butcher Vachon
Pepper Gomez beat Larry Hennig
Red Bastien drew Lars Anderson
Luke Graham beat George Gadaski
Bill Howard beat Buddy Smith
Att: 10,048, gate: $58,793.75

3/25/70 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Edouard Carpentier & Pepper Gomez
Red Bastien beat Lars Anderson
Luke Graham no contest Bill Howard
Butcher Vachon beat George Gadaski

3/26/70 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Gene Kiniski dq in 9:00
Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien when Red could not continue due to a knee injury after winning the 1st fall
Bob Brown beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Leroy Hirsch beat George Gadaski
Bob Brunelle beat Bobby Jones
Orest Antonation beat Wilf Caron
att: 4,780

3/28/70 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Jack Pesek & Tony Savoldi
Pepper Gomez beat George Gadaski
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Bill Cody & Mike Spangler
Blackjack Lanza beat Jim Valen
Edouard Carpentier beat Ivan Gorky
Lars Anderson beat Joe Scarpello

4/4/70 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bill Kolchin
Dr. X drew George Gadaski
Pepper Gomez beat Angel Rivera
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Kenny Jay & Ken Yates
Blackjack Lanza beat Bill Howard
Edouard Carpentier beat Ricky Ramirez
Mad Dog Vachon beat Santiago Acosta
Luke Graham beat Jim Osborne dq

4/11/70 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Bill Howard & Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Wilf Caron
Dr. X beat Bob Brunelle
Red Bastien beat Don Reilly
Blackjack Lanza beat George Gadaski
Verne Gagne beat Ken Yates

5/22/70 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Cage Match
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon via pin in 29:00
Dr. X & Double X beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons 2/3
Edouard Carpentier beat Butcher Vachon via pin
Lars Anderson drew Paul Diamond
George Gadaski beat Bobby Jones
att: 6,500

6/27/70 Minneapolis TV
Butcher Vachon beat Santiago Acosta
Paul Diamond beat Kenny Jay
Blackjack Lanza beat Ricky Mendez
Pepper Gomez beat Kenny Yates
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Lee Mattson & George Gadaski
Red Bastien beat Angel Rivera

7/15/70 Mankato, MN
Paul Diamond & Pepper Gomez beat Dr. X & Double XX 2/3
Lars Anderson beat George Gadaski (sub Red Bastien)
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Bob Windham
att: 800

7/18/70 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Bill Howard
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Santiago Acosta & Kenny Jay
Blackjack Lanza beat George Gadaski
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Angel Rivera
Paul Diamond beat Julio Rodriguez
Mr. M beat Ken Yates

7/30/70 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
The Crusher & Mighty Igor Vodik beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon dq in 26:00
Paul Diamond beat Dr. X via pin
Pepper Gomez drew Lars Anderson
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Double X
Red Bastien beat George Grant
George Gadaski beat Dave Muir
att: 5,280

8/15/70 Minneapolis TV
Pepper Gomez beat Frank Hickey
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Bob Windham & Ken Yates
Blackjack Lanza beat George Gadaski
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Dave Cox
Paul Diamond beat Kenny Jay

8/28/70 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Cage Match
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon via pin in 17:38 after a body slam
Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez & Edouard Carpentier beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson & Butcher Vachon 2/3
No dq Match, No countouts
Blackjack Lanza beat Dr. X
Paul Diamond beat Double X
Bull Bullinski beat George Gadaski
Att: 10,260 “record crowd”

9/12/70 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat George Gadaski & Bill Howard
Edouard Carpentier beat Dave Cox
Julio Rodriguez beat Mighty Igor Vodik dq
Verne Gagne beat Frank Hickey
Big K beat Kenny Jay

10/31/70 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Santiago Acosta & George Gadaski
Red Bastien beat Dave Cox
Blackjack Lanza beat Bob Kappel
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Bill Christian
Paul Diamond beat Chuck Edwards
Edouard Carpentier beat Kenny Jay

12/26/70 Minneapolis TV
Strong Kobayashi beat Santiago Acosta
Verne Gagne beat Bob Kappel
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Hercules Cortez beat Ox Baker
Mad Dog Vachon beat Julio Rodriguez
Edouard Carpentier beat George Gadaski
Big K drew Ken Yates



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Jul 5th, 2009 03:24 pm
  PM Quote Reply
19th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/2/71 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez dq
Blackjack Lanza beat Phil Patterson
Strong Kobayashi beat Bill Howard
Hercules Cortez beat Rodeo Jones
Ox Baker beat John the Greek
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski

1/16/71 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Santiago Acosta & Julio Rodriguez
Strong Kobayashi beat George Gadaski
Hercules Cortez beat Dave Cox
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bill Howard
Bull Bullinski beat Kenny Jay
Paul Diamond beat Angel Rivera

1/19/71 Bismarck, ND
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon ddq The Crusher & Bull Bullinski
Blackjack Lanza beat Red Bastien dq
Big K beat George Gadaski

1/27/71 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
The Crusher & Red Bastien beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
Mad Dog Vachon beat Paul Diamond
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski
Big K beat Kenny Jay

1/30/71 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Blackjack Lanza beat Santiago Acosta
Strong Kobayashi beat Pancho Zapata
Hercules Cortez beat Blackjack Daniels
Verne Gagne beat Bill Howard
Billy Red Cloud beat Abdullah Ahma

2/6/71 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bill Christy
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Julio Rodriguez & Ken Yates
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Santiago Acosta & Angel Rivera
Blackjack Lanza beat George Gadaski
Strong Kobayashi beat Kenny Jay
Billy Red Cloud beat Dave Cox

3/6/71 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bill Christy
Blackjack Lanza beat Steve Tuck
Bull Bullinski beat Dave Cox
Big K beat George Gadaski

3/20/71 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat George Gadaski & John the Greek
The Crusher beat Dave Cox
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Haystack Calhoun beat Ken Yates
Verne Gagne beat Rodeo Jones

4/3/71 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Dave Cox & George Gadaski
Strong Kobayashi beat Tony Savoldi
Hercules Cortez beat Wilf Caron
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bull Bullinski
Paul Diamond beat Dave Muir

4/3/71 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon COR
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Hercules Cortez & Kenny Jay
Strong Kobayashi beat Bill Christy
Nick Bockwinkel beat Paul Diamond
Blackjack Lanza beat Billy Red Cloud
Big K beat George Gadaski

4/10/71 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Chuck Edwards & Bill Howard
Strong Kobayashi beat Bobby Vann
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski
Lars Anderson beat John the Greek
Haystack Calhoun beat Rodeo Jones

4/10/71 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon dq
Haystack Calhoun beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Billy Red Cloud beat Paul Christy
Joe Scarpello drew Billy Howard
George Gadaski beat Rodeo Jones

4/13/71 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon dq
Strong Kobayashi ddq Nick Bockwinkel
Big K beat Joe Scarpello
George Gadaski drew Kenny Jay
Att: 2,000

4/30/71 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Haystack Calhoun & Hercules Cortez 2/3
Handicap Match
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan beat The Crusher
Billy Red Cloud beat Jack Pesek
Joe Scarpello beat George Gadaski

5/8/71 Minneapolis TV
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Kenny Jay & John the Greek
Blackjack Lanza beat Angel Rivera
Strong Kobayashi beat George Gadaski
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dave Cox
Bull Bullinski beat Rodeo Jones

6/5/71 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Dave Muir
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat George Gadaski & John the Greek
Strong Kobayashi beat Tony Savoldi
Nick Bockwinkel beat Pancho Zapata
Verne Gagne beat Rodeo Jones
Dave Cox drew Kenny Jay

6/12/71 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Angel Rivera
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Bill Christy & Dave Muir
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Joe Guzman & Kenny Jay
Blackjack Lanza beat George Gadaski
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jose Rodriguez

6/19/71 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Freddie Rogers
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat George Grant & Bobby Vann
Blackjack Lanza beat John the Greek
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski
Billy Robinson beat Strong Kobayashi

7/31/71 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dave Cox
Billy Robinson beat Joe Guzman
Don Muraco beat Carlos Diaz
Kay Noble drew Vivian Vachon
Butcher Vachon beat Julio Rodriguez

8/7/71 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Kenny Jay & John the Greek
Blackjack Lanza beat Bill Howard
Billy Robinson beat Ken Yates
Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski
Art Thomas beat Rodeo Jones

8/28/71 Minneapolis TV
Red Bastien beat Ray Stevens dq
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat George Gadaski & Julio Rodriguez
Blackjack Lanza beat John the Greek
Bull Bullinski beat Bobby Vann
Billy Robinson beat Jack Bence
Don Muraco beat Ken Yates

8/31/71 Duluth, MN @ Arena
The Crusher & Billy Robinson beat Bobby Heenan & Blackjack Lanza
Bull Bullinski beat Ray Stevens dq
Billy Red Cloud beat Joe Turco
Don Muraco beat George Gadaski
att: 1,538

9/4/71 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat Julio Rodriguez
Verne Gagne beat Rodeo Jones
Billy Red Cloud beat Angel Rivera
The Crusher beat Freddie Rogers
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat George Gadaski & John the Greek

9/11/71 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Ken Yates
Larry Hennig beat George Gadaski
Blackjack Lanza beat Kenny Jay
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Jack Bence & Tony Savoldi
Billy Robinson beat Paul Caruso
Don Muraco beat Wilf Caron

9/18/71 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Paul Caruso
Blackjack Lanza beat Kenny Jay
Nick Bockwinkel beat Pancho Zapata
Billy Robinson beat Joe Guzman
Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski
Verne Gagne beat Bob Kappel
Don Muraco beat Carlos Diaz

9/25/71 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher ddq Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Blackjack Lanza beat Bull Bullinski
Bobby Heenan beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Kenny Yates beat Kenny Jay
Dennis Stamp beat George Gadaski
att: 6,112 sellout

10/2/71 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bobby Vann
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Jack Bence & George Gadaski
Billy Robinson beat Ken Yates
Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Angel Rivera
Don Muraco beat ?

10/16/71 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher & Red Bastien beat Mark Starr & Ken Yates
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bill Howard
Billy Robinson beat Jack Bence
Don Muraco beat Jose Quintero
Ivan Koloff beat George Gadaski
Hans Schmidt beat Kenny Jay

10/30/71 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bill Christy
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Joe Guzman & Kenny Jay
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Bill Howard
Bull Bullinski beat Ken Yates
Billy Robinson beat Carlos Diaz
Billy Red Cloud beat Angel Rivera

11/2/71 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Ivan Koloff beat Bull Bullinski
Don Muraco beat George Gadaski

11/11/71 Oshkosh, WI
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Sailor Art Thomas & Don Muraco
Ivan Koloff beat George Gadaski (sub Billy Red Cloud)
Bill Howard beat Jack Bence

11/13/71 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Jack Bence & Bill Howard
Dr. X beat Pancho Zapata
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski
Ivan Koloff beat Luis Gonzales
Don Muraco beat Jose Quintero

12/8/71 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Nick Bockwinkel beat Red Bastien
Dr. X beat Larry Hennig
Cowboy Lang & Bobo Johnson beat Tiger Thompson & Little Bruiser
Bill Howard beat George Gadaski

12/11/71 Minneapolis TV
Red Bastien beat Julio Rodriguez
Larry Hennig beat George Gadaski
Nick Bockwinkel beat Joe Guzman
Billy Robinson beat Pancho Zapata
Ivan Koloff beat Bill Howard

12/25/71 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Bobby Van
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Luis Gonzales & Joe Guzman
Bull Bullinski beat Kenny Jay
Billy Robinson beat Paul Caruso
Ivan Koloff beat George Gadaski
Art Thomas beat Pancho Zapata

12/28/71 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Death Match
Dr. X beat Lars Anderson
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Bull Bullinski & Billy Robinson
Buddy Wolff beat Kenny Jay
Joe Scarpello beat George Gadaski
Att: 2,500



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Jul 5th, 2009 04:25 pm
  PM Quote Reply
20th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/8/72 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Pedro Powles
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Bill Howard & Treach Phillips
Billy Robinson beat Armando Rodriguez
Verne Gagne beat Dave Muir
Dusty Rhodes beat George Gadaski

1/20/72 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Dr X & Andre Rousimoff beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff dq
Dusty Rhodes beat Billy Red Cloud
Big K beat George Gadaski
Bobby Jones beat Dave Muir

1/22/72 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bobby Van
Dr. X beat Dave Muir
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Bill Howard
Ivan Koloff beat Treach Phillips
Billy Robinson beat Angel Rivera

1/29/72 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Treach Phillips
Dr. X beat Caesar Pavlon
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Julio Rodriguez

1/29/72 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Red Bastien
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco
Dusty Rhodes beat Bull Bullinski
Dr X beat Chris Markoff
Lars Anderson beat George Gadaski
att: "near sellout"

2/20/72 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Pete Carlos
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Bill Howard & Treach Phillips
Billy Robinson beat Armando Rodriguez
Verne Gagne beat Dave Muir
Dusty Rhodes beat George Gadaski

2/24/72 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Death Match
Pepper Gomez beat Lars Anderson in 5 falls
Dusty Rhodes beat Mad Dog Vachon 18:03
Billy Robinson beat Big K 18:10
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco 14:12
Ramon Torres beat George Gadaski 14:18
att: 6,630

3/4/72 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Dave Muir
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Julio Rodriguez
Ivan Koloff beat Pancho Zapata
Billy Robinson beat Jack Bence
Verne Gagne beat Rodeo Jones
Dusty Rhodes beat Angel Rivera
Don Muraco beat Juan Diaz

3/18/72 Minneapolis TV
Ivan Koloff beat Angel Rivera
Billy Robinson beat George Gadaski
Ramon Torres beat Rick Ferrara
Dusty Rhodes beat Joe Guzman
Verne Gagne beat Bill Howard

4/1/72 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Treach Phillips
Larry Hennig beat Billy Red Cloud dq
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay

4/2/72 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Bill Howard & Treach Phillips
Billy Robinson beat Joe Guzman
Dusty Rhodes beat George Gadaski

4/23/72 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Treach Phillips
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Armando Rodriguez

4/27/72 Boulder, CO
The Crusher beat Ray Stevens
Pepper Gomez beat Butcher Vachon
Nick Bockwinkel beat Chris Markoff
Wahoo McDaniel beat George Gadaski

4/29/72 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Mike Spangler
Dr. X beat Bill Kolchin
Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes beat George Gadaski & Jack Pesek
Ray Stevens beat Hank Meadows
Wahoo McDaniel beat Treach Phillips

5/6/72 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Bill Watts & Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes
Ray Stevens beat Dr X
Don Muraco beat Blackjack Daniels
George Gadaski drew Kenny Jay
Rick Ferrera beat Jose Quintero

5/20/72 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Dr X 2/3
Dusty Rhodes no contest Wahoo McDaniel when the referee stopped the match because both men were bleeding too badly
Lars Anderson drew Ramon Torres
Larry Hennig beat Chris Markoff
George Gadaski beat Rick Ferrera

5/21/72 Oshkosh, WI
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig
Dr X beat Chris Markoff
Dusty Rhodes beat Ramon Torres
Bull Bullinski beat Chris Markoff dq
George Gadaski beat Treach Phillips

5/22/72 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel
Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes beat Dr X & Ramon Torres
Ivan Koloff beat Bull Bullinski
Chris Markoff beat George Gadaski

6/2/72 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson drew Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes
Ivan Koloff beat Dr X
Chris Markoff drew Big K
Ramon Torres beat George Gadaski

6/4/72 Minneapolis TV
Ivan Koloff beat Angel Rivera
Billy Robinson beat George Gadaski
Ramon Torres beat Rick Ferrara
Dusty Rhodes beat Joe Guzman
Verne Gagne beat Bill Howard

6/10/72 Minneapolis TV
Ivan Koloff beat Mike Spangler
Billy Robinson beat Dave Muir
Don Muraco beat Bobby Jones
Dusty Rhodes beat Angel Rivera
Big K beat George Gadaski

6/11/72 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Wahoo McDaniel beat Dusty Rhodes
Billy Robinson drew Ivan Koloff
Bull Bullinski beat Big K
Chris Markoff beat Sailor Art Thomas
George Gadaski beat Kenny Jay

6/16/72 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco
Clem Turner beat George Gadaski
Ramon Torres beat Big K

6/17/72 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Saloon Match
The Crusher beat Dusty Rhodes
Ivan Koloff beat Edouard Carpentier
Billy Robinson beat Big K
George Gadaski beat Kenny Jay
Armando Rodriguez drew Johnny Kace
att: 12,062

6/22/72 Peoria, IL
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig
Don Muraco beat Nick Bockwinkel
Ramon Torres beat Rick Ferrera
Bull Bullinski beat George Gadaski

6/23/72 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig
Don Muraco beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Ramon Torres beat Rick Ferrera
Bull Bullinski beat George Gadaski

6/24/72 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan no contest Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher
Baron Von Raschke beat Sailor Art Thomas
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco
Bobby Heenan beat Billy Red Cloud
Ramon Torres beat Kenny Dillinger
Clem Turner beat George Gadaski

6/25/72 Minneapolis TV
Red Bastien beat Julio Rodriguez
Larry Hennig beat George Gadaski
Ivan Koloff beat Bill Howard
Billy Robinson beat Pancho Zapata
Nick Bockwinkel beat Joe Guzman

6/27/72 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Larry Hennig (sub Dusty Rhodes) beat Don Muraco
Bull Bullinski beat George Gadaski
Larry Hennig beat Ramon Torres



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Jul 6th, 2009 07:29 am
  PM Quote Reply
21st Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/1/72 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Angel Rivera & Julio Rodiguez
Ivan Koloff beat Jose Quintero
Ramon Torres beat George Gadaski
Billy Robinson beat Kenny Jay
Bill Watts beat Rick Ferrera

7/1/72 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel vs Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes
Ivan Koloff vs Ramon Torres
Ray Stevens vs Don Muraco
Bull Bullinski vs George Gadaski

7/8/72 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Ivan Koloff
Sailor Art Thomas beat Big K dq
Bull Bullinski & Andre Rousimoff beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes
Armando Rodriguez drew George Gadaski
Bill Watts beat Chris Markoff
Dawn Lemke beat Kay Noble
att: 8,391

7/21/72 Menomonie, WI
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bull Bullinski
Dawn Lemke beat Paula Steele
Kenny Jay drew George Gadaski

7/22/72 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Peter Lee
Wahoo McDaniel beat Joe Guzman
Dusty Rhodes beat John the Greek
Billy Robinson beat Pancho Zapata
Wilbur Snyder beat Ralph? Crouch
Hans Hermann beat Bob Randy

7/29/72 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Jose Quintero
Ivan Koloff beat George Gadaski
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jose Betancourt
Wahoo McDaniel beat Mr. Fuji
Dusty Rhodes beat Treach Phillips
Billy Robinson beat Rick Ferrara

7/30/72 Minneapolis TV
Ivan Koloff beat Mike Spangler
Don Muraco beat Bobby Jones
Dusty Rhodes beat Angel Rivera
Billy Robinson beat Dave Muir
Big K beat George Gadaski

8/2/72 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes
Handicap match
Don Muraco & Bull Bullinski beat Ivan Koloff
Ramon Torres beat Rene Goulet
Hans Herrmann beat George Gadaski

8/5/72 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay & Bobby Jones
Don Muraco beat Hank Meadows
Wahoo McDaniel beat Jim Preacher
Dusty Rhodes beat George Gadaski
Billy Robinson beat Frank Diamond
Rene Goulet beat Mike Spangler

8/14/72 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Special Referee: Hans Hermann
Dusty Rhodes beat Wahoo McDaniel
Billy Robinson & Ramon Torres beat Big K & Ivan Koloff
Don Muraco drew Rene Goulet
Bull Bullinski beat George Gadaski

8/23/72 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Don Muraco & Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff & Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes
Dr X beat Hans Herrmann
Rene Goulet beat Bull Bullinski COR
Big K beat George Gadaski

8/25/72 Oshkosh, WI @ Lourdes High School Gym
Crusher beat Ivan Koloff dq
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig
Rene Goulet beat Bull Bullinski COR
Big K beat George Gadaski

9/2/72 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bill Kolchin
Dr. X beat Mike Spangler
Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski
Don Muraco beat Rodeo Jones

9/14/72 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Dr X beat Ray Stevens
The Crusher & Don Muraco & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff & Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes
George Gordienko beat Butcher Vachon
Rene Goulet beat Bull Bullinski COR
Ramon Torres beat Big K
Gino Rollow beat George Gadaski

9/16/72 Minneapolis TV
Don Muraco beat John the Greek
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bobby Vann
Dusty Rhodes beat Kenny Jay
Rene Goulet beat George Gadaski

9/24/72 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Peter Lee
Billy Robinson beat Pancho Zapata
Wilbur Snyder beat Ralph Crouch
Hans Hermann beat Bob Hamby
Wahoo McDaniel beat Joe Guzman

9/26/72 Bismarck, ND
Non title
Dr X & Wahoo McDaniel beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Ramon Torres beat Larry Hennig
George Gadaski beat Hans Hermann

10/7/72 Minneapolis TV
Billy Graham beat George Gadaski
Verne Gagne beat Dave Muir
Dick Murdoch beat Kenny Jay
Lani Kealoha beat Mike Spangler

10/8/72 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay & Bobby Jones
Dusty Rhodes beat George Gadaski
Billy Robinson beat Frank Diamond
Wahoo McDaniel beat Jim Preacher

10/11/72 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Dr X & Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes 2/3
Dick Murdoch beat Bull Bullinski 22:00
Dawn Lemke beat Kay Noble 17:00
Superstar Billy Graham beat George Gadaski via pin in 12:00
att: 1,230

10/13/72 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Dr X beat Blackjack Lanza
Sailor Art Thomas beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Dick Murdoch beat Bull Bullinski
George Scott beat Hans Hermann
Superstar Billy Graham beat George Gadaski

10/14/72 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest Nick Bockwinkel
A countout of Gagne was interrupted when the referee fell unconscious while Gagne was outside the ring. Bockwinkel grabbed the Championship belt and left the ring, but officials said the dispute would go to the AWA for a decision. George Gadaski, the referee, had been knocked out in a corner collision. Bockwinkel knocked Gagne out of the ring with a pile driver and revived Gadaski who started the count, but fell unconscious before he could finish it.
Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes beat Dr X & Wahoo McDaniel 2/3
Lani Kealoha beat Larry Hennig dq
Superstar Billy Graham beat Bull Bullinski via pin
George Scott beat Hans Hermann via pin
Rene Goulet beat Kenny Jay via pin
att: 6,107

10/15/72 Minneapolis TV
Dusty Rhodes beat Jack Gordon
Billy Robinson beat Joe Guzman
Ivan Koloff & Big K beat Tony Charles & Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Jose Zapata
Ramon Torres beat George Gadaski

10/21/72 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Tom Demarco
Don Muraco beat George Gadaski
Dusty Rhodes beat Bob Kappel
Dr X beat Bill Kochen
Ric Drasin beat ? Reeves

10/21/72 St Paul, MN
The Crusher beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Dick Murdoch beat Dr X
Don Muraco & Lani Kealoha beat Big K & Blackjack Lanza
Ric Drasin beat George Gadaski
Joe Scarpello beat Bob Kappel

10/25/72 Peoria, IL @ Richwoods High School
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Wahoo McDaniel & George Scott (sub Billy Robinson) 2/3
1. McDaniel pinned Bockwinkel
2. Bockwinkel beat McDaniel
3. Scott fell prey to a double team by the champs and was beaten in the 3rd fall
Sailor Art Thomas (sub Angelo Poffo) beat Larry Hennig dq
Billy Graham beat George Gadaski (sub George Scott)
Joe Scarpello beat Johnny Kace
att: 3,500+

10/28/72 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Peter Lee & George Scott
Ivan Koloff beat George Gadaski
Billy Robinson beat Ralph Crouch
Billy Graham beat Frank Monte
Wahoo McDaniel beat Kenny Jay

11/3/72 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Wahoo McDaniel beat Baron Von Raschke
Sailor Art Thomas drew Blackjack Lanza
Superstar Billy Graham beat George Scott
Moose Cholak beat Rene Goulet
Larry Hennig beat George Gadaski

11/4/72 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Ray Stevens beat Dr X
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Don Muraco & Lani Kealoha
George Scott drew Rene Goulet
Joe Scarpello beat George Gadaski

11/5/72 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bill Kolchin
Dr. X beat Mike Spangler
Ivan Koloff beat Tom Demarco
Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski
Don Muraco beat Bobby Jones

11/14/72 Sioux Falls, SD @ Coliseum
Nick Bockwinkel (sub Ray Stevens) beat Dr X
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff
Larry Hennig drew Reggie Parks
Joe Scarpello beat George Gadaski

11/19/72 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Wahoo McDaniel & Dr X 2/3 in 23:18
Superstar Billy Graham beat Don Muraco via pin in 17:25
Ivan Koloff beat George Scott by submission in 16:12
Rene Goulet beat George Gadaski (sub Lani Kealoha) via pin in 15:30
att: 5,202

11/22/72 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes beat Dr X
Dusty Rhodes & Big K beat Don Muraco & Joe Scarpello
Dick Murdoch beat Chris Markoff
Rene Goulet beat George Gadaski

12/1/72 Oshkosh, WI
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel
Lani Kealoha beat Ivan Koloff dq
Billy Graham beat George Scott
Rene Goulet beat George Gadaski

12/3/72 Minneapolis TV
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Bill Amel & Ralph Crouch
Dr. X beat Caesar Pavlon
Dick Murdoch beat Peter Lee
Verne Gagne beat George Gadaski
Lani Kealoha beat Armando Rodriguez

12/5/72 Sioux Falls, SD @ Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson ddq Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch in 3rd fall
1. Wahoo & Billy won 1st fall
2. Rhodes & Murdoch won 2nd fall
3. Both teams dq'ed
Superstar Billy Graham beat Reggie Parks
Rene Goulet drew George Scott
Bob Bruggers beat George Gadaski

12/7/72 Huron, SD @ Arena
Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham dq when Graham hit the referee
Dusty Rhodes beat George Scott 2/3
1. Scott won 1st fall
2. Rhodes won 2nd fall
3. Rhodes won 3rd fall
Farmer Pete & Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo & Billy The Kid 2/3
Jose Quintero beat George Gadaski via pin
Att: 1,200

12/10/72 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Superstar Billy Graham beat Wahoo McDaniel dq when Wahoo hit Graham over the head with a chair
Dusty Rhodes beat Don Muraco dq 10:21
Ivan Koloff beat Lani Kealoha via pin in 10:27
Ken Patera beat Rene Goulet via pin in 7:09
George Scott beat George Gadaski via pin in 12:22
Farmer Pete & Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo & Billy The Kid

12/10/72 Rice Lake
Ric Flair drew George Gadaski

12/24/72 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Tom Demarco
Dr. X beat Bill Kolchin
Don Muraco beat George Gadaski
Dusty Rhodes beat Bob Kappel
Ric Drasin beat Don Reese

12/28/72 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Ray Stevens beat Dr. X
Larry Hennig beat Bull Bullinski
Ken Patera beat Rene Goulet
George Gadaski beat Jose Quintero

12/30/72 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens to win the AWA Tag Team Title
Andre Rousimoff beat Larry Hennig
Dusty Rhodes beat Bull Bullinski
Bob Bruggers beat Blackjack Daniels
Ric Flair drew George Gadaski
att: 7,091



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Jul 6th, 2009 09:59 pm
  PM Quote Reply
22nd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/6/73 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Johnny Heidman
Wahoo McDaniel beat Tinker Todd
Billy Graham beat George Gadaski

1/7/73 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin in 16:20
Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham dq when Graham hurled Wahoo into referee George Gadaski at the 9:35 mark
Dusty Rhodes beat George Scott via pin in 24:12
Ivan Koloff beat Reggie Parks via pin in 15:47
Bob Bruggers drew Rene Goulet 15:00
att: 5,354

2/3/73 Davenport TV
Billy Robinson & Don Muraco beat Johnny Heidman & Tinker Todd
Billy Graham beat Red Mendez
Wahoo McDaniel beat Blackie Guzman
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski
Bill Watts beat Pancho Vasquez

2/24/73 Davenport TV
Dusty Rhodes beat George Gadaski
Don Muraco beat Jose Quintero
Billy Graham beat Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Bill Crouch
Nick Bockwinkel beat Johnny Heidman

3/18/73 Sheboygan, WI @ Municipal Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Wahoo McDaniel & Ken Patera 2/3 in 30:00
1. Wahoo was pinned
2. Wahoo pinned Stevens after a series of tomahawk chops
3. Bockwinkel beat Patera
Don Muraco beat Ivan Koloff dq
Ric Flair beat Big K
Khosrow Vaziri drew George Gadaski
Att: ”just under 3,200”

3/24/73 Davenport TV
Verne Gagne beat Dave Muir
Ivan Koloff beat George Gadaski
Ken Patera beat Bobby Vann
Dusty Rhodes beat Red Mendez
Ray Stevens beat Angel Rivera

4/14/73 Davenport TV
George Gadaski & Kenny Jay beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch dq
Horst Hoffman beat Joe Guzman
Billy Robinson beat Chuck Edwards
Geoff Portz beat Angel Rivera
Ric Flair beat Tom Demarco

4/23/73 Muscatine, IA @ High School Fieldhouse
Ken Patera & Don Muraco beat Tokyo Joe & Togo The Great 2/3
Reggie Parks beat Larry Hennig on a 3rd fall dq
Greg Gagne beat Vic Rossitani in 15:55
Referee George Gadaski

4/27/73 Peoria, IL @ Richwoods High School
No Dq, No Time Limit
Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham COR in 15:21 when Graham walked back to the locker room
Referee Bill Finter however declared Wahoo the winner on a submission decision since the match carried a no time limit, no dq stipulation.
Larry Hennig beat Don Muraco via pin in 11:01
Ken Patera beat Vic Rossitani by submission in 9:41
Reggie Parks beat Angel Rivera 15:48
Greg Gagne beat George Gadaski 12:19
att: 4,400

5/5/73 Davenport TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Wahoo McDaniel beat Jose Quintero
Billy Graham beat Mark Starr
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Jones
Ken Patera beat Bill Kolchin

5/12/73 Davenport TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Red Mendez
Geoff Portz beat Mark Starr
Ken Patera beat Angel Rivera
Dusty Rhodes beat Kenny Jay

5/26/73 Davenport TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Billy Robinson beat Mark Starr
Billy Graham beat George Gadaski
Wahoo McDaniel beat Rodeo Jones

6/2/73 Davenport TV
The Crusher beat Armando Rodriguez
Billy Graham beat Caesar Pablon
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski
Wahoo McDaniel beat Kenny Jay
Ric Flair beat Ivan Koloff dq

6/16/73 Davenport TV
Verne Gagne beat George Gadaski
Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff beat Joe Guzman & Kenny Jay
Ken Patera beat Nacho Berrera
Lars Anderson beat Red Mendez
Geoff Portz beat Angel Rivera

6/23/73 Davenport TV
The Crusher beat Carlos Colon
Ivan Koloff vs Caesar Pabon
Billy Robinson beat George Gadaski
Nick Bockwinkel beat Armando Rodriguez
Verne Gagne beat Bob Amel

6/30/73 Davenport TV
Billy Graham beat Red Mendez
Billy Robinson beat Chuck Edwards
Lars Anderson beat George Gadaski
The Crusher beat Tom Demarco
Verne Gagne beat Kenny Jay



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Jul 7th, 2009 04:30 pm
  PM Quote Reply
23rd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/14/73 Davenport TV
The Crusher beat Bobby Vann
Reggie Parks beat Tom Demarco
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski
Ivan Koloff beat Prince Pullins
Larry Heiniemi beat Joe Guzman

7/14/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Non Title Human Cage match
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Bob Ellis no contest Ivan Koloff
Ken Patera beat Vic Rossitani
Pepper Gomez beat Rene Goulet
Bob Bruggers beat George Gadaski
Greg Gagne beat Bill Crouch
Note: A cage match was scheduled but the cage did not arrive. So they came up with the idea of a Human Cage Match aka a Lumberjack Match.

7/28/73 Davenport TV
The Crusher beat Jay French
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bill Crouch
Superstar Billy Graham beat Farmer Vick
Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz beat Jim Dalton & Frank Diamond
Greg Gagne beat Joe Guzman
Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski

7/28/73 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Ivan Koloff via pin
Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff beat Geoff Portz & Reggie Parks 2/3
Greg Gagne drew Ric Flair
Bob Bruggers beat George Gadaski
att: 5,262

8/11/73 Davenport TV
The Crusher beat Joe Guzman
Wahoo McDaniel beat Angel Rivera
Superstar Billy Graham beat Nacho Berrera
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Peter Lee & Caesar Pabon
Buddy Wolff beat George Gadaski

8/11/73 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Ken Patera won a 10 Man Battle Royal
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens dq
Red Bastien beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin when the referee did not see Nick’s feet on the ropes
Larry Heiniemi beat Ken Patera via pin
Geoff Portz beat George Gadaski via pin
Buddy Wolff beat Bill Crouch via pin

9/8/73 Davenport TV
Billy Robinson & Red Bastien beat Big K & Bobby Vann
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Tom DeMarco & Red Mendez
Ken Patera beat Joe Guzman
Buddy Wolff beat Bill Howard
Ivan Koloff beat George Gadaski

9/15/73 Davenport TV
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Bill Crouch & Bob Amel
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Billy Robinson beat Starr
Billy Graham beat George Gadaski
Wahoo McDaniel beat Rodeo Jones

9/19/73 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz beat Larry Hennig & Buddy Wolff
Reggie Parks beat Ric Flair
Leroy Hirsch drew George Gadaski

9/22/73 Davenport TV
Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff beat Kenny Jay & Caesar Pavlon
Billy Robinson beat Bill Howard
Andre the Giant beat Bill Crouch
Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski
Larry Hennig beat Peter Lee
Red Bastien beat Armando Rodriguez

9/29/73 Davenport TV
Billy Robinson & Red Bastien beat Joe Guzman & Bobby Vann
George Gadaski beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bill Howard
Ken Patera beat Pancho Vasquez
Buddy Wolff beat Red Mendez

10/25/73 Peoria, IL
Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff
Cowboy Lang & Little Louie beat Frenchy Lamont & Billy The Kid
Larry Hennig beat Billy Red Cloud
Tom Demarco beat George Gadaski
att: 800

10/27/73 Davenport TV
Buddy Wolff beat George Gadaski
Geoff Portz beat Joe Guzman
Tony Rocco beat Bill Crouch
Superstar Billy Graham beat Red Mendez

10/30/73 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz
Larry Hennig beat Billy Red Cloud
Tony Rocco beat Bob Bruggers
Ric Flair beat George Gadaski

11/7/73 Grand Forks, ND @ Armory Auditorium
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens on a 3rd fall dq
Superstar Billy Graham beat Reggie Parks (sub Larry Hennig)
Ric Flair beat George Gadaski
Leroy Hirsch beat Roddy Piper

11/10/73 Davenport TV
Greg Gagne beat George Gadaski
Ken Patera beat Bill Kochen
Buddy Wolff beat Kenny Jay
Geoff Portz beat Dave Muir
Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff beat Tom DeMarco & Red Mendez

11/20/73 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
No dq match
Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ivan Koloff (sub Ray Stevens)
The Crusher beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
Ivan Koloff beat Ric Flair
Ric Flair beat George Gadaski

11/23/73 Peoria, IL
The Crusher beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
George Gadaski beat Ric Flair

12/1/73 Davenport TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay & Caesar Pavlon
Billy Robinson beat Bill Crouch
Larry Heiniemi beat Armando Rodriguez
The Crusher beat Frank Diamond
Greg Gagne beat George Gadaski

12/7/73 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
The Crusher & Greg Gagne beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff
Lord Littlebrook & Billy The Kid beat Farmer Pete & Wee Willie Wilson
Ric Flair beat Paul Perschmann
George Gadaski drew Kenny Jay

12/8/73 Davenport TV
The Crusher beat Bill Crouch
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Red Mendez
Billy Robinson beat John the Greek
Buddy Wolff beat Tom Demarco
Tony Rocco beat Kenny Jay

12/15/73 Davenport TV
Greg Gagne beat Dave Muir
Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski
Larry Heiniemi beat Scotty Campbell
Ken Patera beat Bobby Jones
Billy Robinson & Red Bastien beat Bill Crouch & Bill Howard



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Jul 7th, 2009 06:42 pm
  PM Quote Reply
24th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/17/74 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Cage match
The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon beat Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff
Ray Stevens beat Wahoo McDaniel
Chris Taylor beat Moose Morowski by submission with a bear hug in 11:00
Geoff Portz beat Rene Goulet dq
Dave Muir beat Roddy Piper
Bobby Jones beat Scotty Campbell
George Gadaski drew ??
att: 11,000+

2/8/74 Grank Forks, ND
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Heiniemi
Buddy Wolff beat Geoff Portz
Vivian Vachon beat Mars Monroe
Tony Rocco beat George Gadaski

4/13/74 Minneapolis TV
Wahoo McDaniel beat Frank Montero
Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff beat George Gadaski & Tom Demarco
Dusty Rhodes beat Joe Guzman
Nick Bockwinkel beat Pancho Vazquez
Ivan Putski beat Paul Perschmann

4/20/74 Minneapolis TV
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Roddy Piper & Scotty Campbell
Ivan Putski beat Dave Muir
Superstar Billy Graham beat George Gadaski
Greg Gagne beat Jose Verrera
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay

4/28/74 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Wahoo McDaniel beat Buddy Wolff dq
Ivan Putski beat Larry Heiniemi dq
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz
Greg Gagne beat George Gadaski

5/4/74 Minneapolis TV
Superstar Billy Graham beat Chi Chi Rosario
Baron Von Raschke beat Tom DeMarco
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bill Howard & Joe Guzman
Larry Hennig beat George Gadaski
Bull Bullinski beat Pancho Vasquez

5/18/74 Minneapolis TV
Ivan Putski beat Armando Rodriguez
Superstar Billy Graham beat Frank Hill
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Paul Perschmann & Bob Amel
Larry Hennig beat Caesar Pabon
Baron Von Raschke beat George Gadaski

5/24/74 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne ddq Larry Heiniemi
Buddy Wolff beat Wahoo McDaniel
Greg Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Geoff Portz & Moose Cholak
Billy Howard beat George Gadaski
att: 4,153

6/8/74 Minneapolis TV
Superstar Billy Graham beat Caesar Pabon
Ivan Putski beat Frank Hill
Kenny Jay & George Gadaski beat Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman dq
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bob Amel
Ray Stevens beat Armando Rodriguez
Jim Brunzell beat Billy Howard

6/12/74 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
10th Anniversary Show
Steel Cage Match, Special Referee: George Gadaski
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel to regain the AWA Tag Team Title when Stevens pinned McDaniel in 16:12
Ivan Putski beat Superstar Billy Graham dq in 7:19 when Baron Von Raschke interfered and pounded Putski
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff 2/3
1. Wolff beat Brunzell in 11:22
2. Heiniemi & Wolff were dq'ed at 3:13 for tossing Gagne over the top rope
3. Brunzell pinned Wolff in 5:32
Baron Von Raschke beat Geoff Portz in 21:59
Kay Noble (sub Cora Combs) beat Vivian Vachon via pin in 12:14
Larry Hennig beat Paul Perschmann via pin in 8:00
att: 7,206
Note: Crusher & Wahoo were billed as the AWA Tag Team Champions by two different newspapers going into this match. Both papers reported Bockwinkel & Stevens regained the AWA Tag Team Title from Crusher & Wahoo.

7/6/74 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski
The Crusher beat Tom DeMarco
Larry Hennig beat Angel Rivera
Billy Robinson beat Julio Rodriguez
Buddy Wolff beat Kenny Jay

7/13/74 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
$50,000 Purse
The Crusher beat Baron Von Raschke dq
The Crusher did not receive the money because Raschke claimed the match could not end in disqualification
Ivan Putski beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
Wahoo McDaniel & Chris Taylor beat Blackjack Lanza & Al Costello 2/3
Oddjob beat Billy Howard via pin
Tom DeMarco drew George Gadaski
att: 9,141

7/27/74 Minneapolis TV
Superstar Billy Graham beat George Gadaski
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Frank Hill & Armando Rodriguez
Horst Hoffman beat Kenny Jay
Ivan Putski beat Bill Howard

8/3/74 Minneapolis TV
Ivan Putski beat Armando Rodriguez
Superstar Billy Graham beat Frank Hill
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Paul Perschmann & Bob Amel
Larry Hennig beat Caesar Pabon
Baron Von Raschke beat George Gadaski
Billy Robinson beat Pancho Vasquez

8/17/74 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher & Billy Robinson beat Paul Perschmann & Frank Hill
Horst Hoffman beat George Gadaski
Verne Gagne beat Bob Amel
Larry Hennig beat Armando Rodriguez
Buddy Wolff beat Caesar Pabon
Geoff Portz beat Kenny Jay

8/31/74 Minneapolis TV
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Buddy Wolff beat Paul Perschmann
Verne Gagne beat Bob Amel

9/26/74 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Ivan Putski & Larry Hennig beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan
Billy Robinson beat Horst Hoffman dq
Buddy Wolff beat Geoff Portz
Bob Backlund beat George Gadaski

9/28/74 Minneapolis TV
Ivan Putski beat Bob Amel
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Caesar Pavlon & Armando Rodriguez
Larry Hennig beat Frank Hill
Buddy Wolff beat George Gadaski
Verne Gagne beat Billy Howard

10/5/74 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher & Billy Robinson beat Paul Perschmann & Frank Hill
Horst Hoffman beat Caesar Pavlon
Larry Hennig beat Bob Amel
Larry Heiniemi beat George Gadaski
Jim Brunzell beat Armando Rodriguez

10/9/74 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Larry Hennig & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens & Bobby Heenan
Horst Hoffman beat Billy Robinson dq
Kim Duk beat ?
George Gadaski beat ?
Note: El Bracero Jose Martine lost to either Duk or Gadaski

10/19/74 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Horst Hoffman beat the Crusher COR
Chris Taylor beat Buddy Wolff
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell drew Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Ivan Putski beat Yugo Babich
Geoff Portz beat George Gadaski
att: 6,112 sellout

10/20/74 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Larry Hennig & Ivan Putski beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Horst Hoffman beat Billy Robinson
Jim Brunzell beat Buddy Wolff
Greg Gagne beat George Gadaski

10/24/74 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
No dq Match
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Billy Robinson to regain the AWA tag team title
Larry Hennig beat Larry Heiniemi
Ivan Putski beat Baron Von Raschke
Horst Hoffman beat Jim Brunzell
Buddy Wolff beat George Gadaski
Moose Morowski beat Roddy Piper

10/26/74 Minneapolis TV
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Ronnie Piper & Kenny Jay
Chris Taylor beat Doug Somers
Boris Breznikoff beat George Gadaski
Ivan Putski beat Paul Perschmann
Larry Hennig beat Steve Merrick

11/2/74 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Pancho Lopez
Boris Breznikoff beat Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Paul Perschmann dq
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat George Gadaski & Tom Leon
Ivan Putski beat Joe Guzman
Jim Brunzell beat Andrew Duran

11/16/74 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Chuck Edwards
Superstar Billy Graham beat Andy Duran
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Boris Breznikoff beat Tom Leon
Chris Taylor beat Paul Perschmann

11/16/74 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center Auditorium
Larry Hennig & Ivan Putski & Chris Taylor beat Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman & Superstar Billy Graham 2/3
Boris Breznikoff & Bobby Heenan beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell COR
Geoff Portz drew Larry Heiniemi 20:00
Yugo Babich beat George Gadaski via pin
Rock Riddle beat Kenny Jay
att: 5,817

11/20/74 Albert Lea, MN @ Armory
Ivan Putski beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Boris Breznikoff beat Geoff Portz
Cowboy Lang & Little Louie beat Billy the Kid & Sonny Boy Hayes
Big K beat George Gadaski (sub bout for Rock Riddle vs Kenny Jay).
Att: 300

12/7/74 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Ivan Putski beat Frank Hill
Superstar Billy Graham beat Paul Perschmann
The Crusher beat Junior Hernandez
Baron Von Raschke beat Caesar Pabon

12/28/74 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Scotty Campbell & Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Yugo Babich
Ivan Putski beat Steve Merrick
Baron Von Raschke beat Moose Morowski
Buddy Wolff beat George Gadaski

12/30/74 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Hennig dq
Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Big K beat George Gadaski
Bob Remus beat Kenny Jay



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Jul 8th, 2009 01:16 am
  PM Quote Reply
25th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/19/75 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Baron Von Raschke beat Superstar Billy Graham COR (ref was Bullinski)
Ivan Putski beat Horst Hoffman dq
Larry Hennig beat Big K
Khosrow (Carmen) Vaziri beat George Gadaski
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Rock Riddle & Buddy Wolff
Boris Breznikoff vs Mystery Opponent

2/26/75 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Larry Hennig & Ivan Putski beat Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman
Superstar Billy Graham vs Buddy Wolff
Dusty Rhodes vs Big K
Geoff Portz beat George Gadaski

3/5/75 Stevens Point, WI
Dusty Rhodes & Billy Robinson & Larry Hennig beat Paul Perschmann & Geoff Portz & Nick Bockwinkel
Dusty Rhodes beat Geoff Portz
Handicap Match
Chris Taylor beat Rock Riddle & Paul Perschmann
Khosrow Vaziri beat George Gadaski

3/16/75 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Andre the Giant beat Baron Von Raschke dq in 15:20 when Horst Hoffman interfered
Horst Hoffman beat Superstar Billy Graham via pin in 28:57
Dusty Rhodes beat Buddy Wolff via pin in 16:23
Billy Robinson beat Moose Cholak via pin in 19:45
George Gadaski beat Kenny Jay via pin in 12:59
att: 5,455

3/22/75 Minneapolis TV
Boris Breznikoff beat George Gadaski
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Kenny Jay & Dick Reynolds
Buddy Wolff beat Scotty Campbell

4/4/75 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Ivan Putski beat Nick Bockwinkel
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Robinson dq
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan dq
Geoff Portz drew Khosrow Vaziri
Dick Reynolds beat George Gadaski

4/12/75 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Superstar Billy Graham & Dusty Rhodes & Andre the Giant beat Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman & Boris Breznikoff 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson dq when Robinson tossed Bockwinkel over the top rope
Chris Taylor beat Geoff Portz
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Kenny Jay & George Gadaski
Khosrow Vaziri beat Rock Riddle
att: 5,340
Note: Robinson reportedly received a $500 fine for tossing Bockwinkel over the top rope

4/13/75 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Andre The Giant & Chris Taylor & Ivan Putski beat Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman & Boris Breznikoff
Dusty Rhodes beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Jim Brunzell drew Geoff Portz
George Gadaski beat Kenny Jay
Att.-2,500

4/19/75 Minneapolis TV
Ivan Putski beat Frank Hill
Nick Bockwinkel beat Caesar Pabon
Superstar Billy Graham & Dusty Rhodes beat Rock Riddle & Bill Howard
George Gadaski beat Buddy Wolff dq

5/10/75 Minneapolis TV
Ivan Putski beat Chuck Cell
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski
Horst Hoffman beat Kenny Jay
Jim Brunzell beat Rock Riddle

5/16/75 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Billy Robinson (sub Billy Graham) & Dusty Rhodes beat Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel
Boris Breznikoff beat Geoff Portz
Jim Brunzell beat George Gadaski

5/31/75 Minneapolis TV
Jim Brunzell beat Paul Perschmann
Baron Von Raschke beat Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Frank Hill
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Dick Reynolds

7/5/75 Minneapolis TV
Buddy Wolff & Kim Duk beat Dick Reynolds & Angel Rivera
Billy Robinson beat Joe Guzman
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski

7/12/75 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Kim Duk won a 15 man $2,000 Battle Royal by eliminating Dusty Rhodes
Haystacks Calhoun beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Billy Robinson beat Jim Brunzell via pin
Nick Bockwinkel drew Ivan Putski
Ray Stevens beat Larry Hennig via pin
Ox Baker drew Wilbur Snyder
Kim Duk beat George Gadaski (sub Bull Bullinski) via pin
att: 7,808

7/20/75 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Chris Taylor & Ivan Putski & Dusty Rhodes beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan & Baron Von Raschke (sub Ray Stevens)
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell drew Buddy Wolff & Kim Duk
Jimmy Valiant (sub Baron Von Raschke) beat Larry Hennig
Bull Bullinski beat George Gadaski (sub Paul Perschmann)

7/26/75 Minneapolis TV
Mike George & Scotty Campbell beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Pampero Firpo beat Paul Perschmann
Kim Duk beat George Gadaski

8/2/75 Minneapolis TV
Billy Robinson beat George Gadaski
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Bull Bullinski & Cisco Torres
Jos Leduc beat Angel Rivera
Kim Duk beat Kenny Jay

8/28/75 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Larry Hennig & Billy Robinson
Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel
Kim Duk beat Jos Leduc dq
Jim Brunzell beat George Gadaski

9/6/75 Minneapolis TV
Baron Von Raschke beat Dick Reynolds
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Paul Perschmann & Bob Amel
Verne Gagne beat Frank Hill
Buddy Wolff beat Caesar Pabon
Bull Bullinski beat Armando Rodriguez
Billy Robinson beat George Gadaski
Kim Duk beat Kenny Jay

9/13/75 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan beat Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne dq
Pampero Firpo ddq Baron Von Raschke
Sonny Boy Hayes & Cowboy Bradley beat Lord Littlebrook & Little Tokyo
Jim Brunzell beat Boris Breznikoff
Khosrow Vaziri beat George Gadaski
att: 4,723

9/27/75 Minneapolis TV
Jos LeDuc beat Chuck Mullins
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski
Pampero Firpo beat Al Ringo
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Kenny Jay & Mike Marshall
Jim Brunzell beat Gary Pullins

10/4/75 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan beat Kenny Jay & Dick Young
Pampero Firpo beat Joe Guzman
Jimmy Valiant beat George Gadaski
Jos LeDuc beat Hernando Partano
Baron Von Raschke beat Chi Chi Rosario
Greg Gagne beat Paul Perschmann

10/8/75 Duluth, MN
Cage Match
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Robinson
Pampero Firpo beat Buddy Wolff
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Greg Gagne &Jim Brunzell 2/3
Jos Leduc beat Kim Duk
Khosrow Vaziri beat George Gadaski

10/11/75 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens 2/3
Kim Duk beat Billy Robinson dq
Bobby Heenan beat Pampero Firpo dq
Buddy Wolff drew Sailor Art Thomas
Mona Isabell beat Marva Scott
Khosrow Vaziri beat George Gadaski
att: 10,350

10/17/75 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Baron Von Raschke beat Pampero Firpo dq
Verne Gagne beat Bobby Heenan
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Bull Bullinski & Dick Reynolds
Chris Taylor beat Frank Hill (in place of Kim Duk vs George Gadaski)

10/23/75 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan 2/3
1. Greg pinned Bockwinkel in 3:0)
2. Heenan pinned Verne
3. Verne pinned Bockwinkel
Jimmy Valiant beat the Crusher after Johnny Valiant interfered
Johnny Valiant beat Jos Leduc COR
Khosrow Vaziri vs George Gadaski
Scotty Campbell vs Dave Muir
Att: 7,962

10/25/75 Minneapolis TV
Pampero Firpo beat Dick Young
Baron Von Raschke beat Kenny Jay
Jos LeDuc beat Joe Guzman
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Santiago Acosta
Khosrow Vaziri beat Chuck Sell

10/25/75 Minneapolis, MN
Baron Von Raschke no contest Pampero Firpo
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc
Red Bastien beat Boris Breznikoff
Khosrow Vaziri beat George Gadaski
att: 5,000+

11/15/75 Minneapolis TV
Bobby Heenan beat Kenny Jay
Greg Gagne beat Paul Perschmann
Baron Von Raschke beat Clarance Hall
Billy Robinson beat Don Wade
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Chuck Pullins & Angel Rivera
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski

11/29/75 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat Peter Lee
Bobby Duncum beat George Gadaski



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Jul 8th, 2009 02:23 am
  PM Quote Reply
26th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/3/76 Minneapolis TV
Johnny Valiant beat Kenny Jay
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Bob Amel & Armando Rodriguez
Bobby Duncum beat Caesar Pabon
Greg Gagne beat George Gadaski

1/10/76 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Vito Martino
Baron Von Raschke beat George Gadaski
Jim Brunzell beat Frank Hill
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Bobby Duncum beat Dick Reynolds
Pampero Firpo beat Chuck Sell

2/2/76 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
Pepper Gomez beat Jacques Goulet
Moose Cholak beat Chuck O'Connor dq
Kim Duk beat George Gadaski

2/8/76 Deer River, MN
Larry Hennig beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Bobby Duncum beat Bull Bullinski
Jos Leduc beat Kim Duk
Khosrow Vaziri beat George Gadaski

2/21/76 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Dick Reynolds
Nick Bockwinkel beat Peter Lee
Bobby Duncum beat George Gadaski
Jim Brunzell beat Frank Hill
Pampero Firpo beat Chuck Sell
Jos Leduc beat Ivan Crankovic

3/14/76 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Andre the Giant & Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum 2/3
1. Andre & Greg won 1st fall
2. Bockwinkel & Duncum won 2nd fall
3. Andre & Greg won 3rd fall
Larry Hennig ddq Baron Von Raschke
Jimmy Valiant beat Jos Leduc dq
Khosrow Vaziri (sub Bob Backlund) vs Johnny Valiant
Chris Taylor drew Mad Dog Vachon
Vachon fined $250 for interfering with referee George Gadaski

4/24/76 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski
Larry Hennig beat Vito Martino
Mad Dog Vachon no contest Peter Lee
Greg Gagne beat Frank Hill
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Dick Reynolds & Kenny Jay
Russ Francis beat Joe Guzman

5/1/76 Minneapolis TV
Jim Brunzell beat George Gadaski
Baron Von Raschke beat Tom DeMarco
Chris Taylor beat Dick Young
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Kenny Jay & Buck Zumhofe
Billy Red Cloud beat Chuck Sell

5/8/76 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Vito Martino & Armando Rodriguez
Baron Von Raschke beat George Gadaski
Chris Taylor beat Peter Lee
Blackjack Lanza beat Kenny Jay
Larry Hennig beat Caesar Pabon

5/29/76 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Angel Rivera & Joe Guzman
Bobby Duncum beat Mike Soma
Verne Gagne beat Tom DeMarco
Kim Duk beat Kenny Jay
Billy Red Cloud beat George Gadaski

6/5/76 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Kenny Jay & George Gadaski
Larry Hennig beat Frank Hill
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Russ Francis beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
Buddy Wolff beat Armando Rodriguez

6/19/76 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Dick Reynolds
Blackjack Lanza beat Peter Lee
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Frank Hill & Vito Martino
Baron Von Raschke beat Buck Zumhofe
Larry Hennig beat George Gadaski
tape from Chicago: Muhammad Ali vs Buddy Wolff

7/1/76 Dixon, IL
Larry Hennig & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Baron Von Raschke beat Bull Bullinski
Buddy Wolff beat Buck Zumhofe
Peter Maivia beat George Gadaski

7/24/76 Minneapolis TV
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Dick Reynolds & George Gadaski
Larry Hennig beat Vito Martino
Baron Von Raschke beat Peter Lee
Jim Brunzell beat Frank Hill
Nick Bockwinkel beat Buck Zumhofe

8/8/76 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc 2/3
1. Lanza & Duncum won 1st fall
2. Hennig & Leduc won 2nd fall
3. Lanza & Duncum won 3rd fall
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq when Gagne hit the referee
Peter Maivia beat Buddy Wolff via pin
Kim Duk (sub George Gadaski) beat Buck Zumhofe via pin

8/14/76 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Buck Zumhofe & Tom DeMarco
Baron Von Raschke beat Mike Soma
Verne Gagne beat George Gadaski
The Crusher beat Joe Guzman
Pat Leahy (Bill Francis) drew Nick Bockwinkel

8/20/76 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Bobby Duncum beat The Crusher
Peter Maivia beat Baron Von Raschke
Larry Hennig no contest Ox Baker
Pepper Gomez drew Buddy Wolff
George Gadaski beat Kenny Jay

8/21/76 Minneapolis TV
Peter Maivia beat Tom DeMarco
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Kenny Jay & Mike Soma
Jim Brunzell beat Frank Hill
Bobby Duncum beat George Gadaski
Larry Hennig beat Buck Zumhofe

9/4/76 Minneapolis TV
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Billy Red Cloud & Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Mike Bronco
Lou Potka beat Pierre Poisson dq
Peter Maivia beat Angel Rivera
Verne Gagne beat George Gadaski

10/9/76 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Moose Morowski & George Gadaski
Nick Bockwinkel beat Mike Hammer
The Crusher beat Steve Severs
Mad Dog Vachon beat Kenny Jay

11/3/76 Dixon, IL @ High School Gym
Peter Maivia & The Crusher beat Baron Von Raschke & Mad Dog Vachon
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan
Pierre Poisson beat Bull Bullinski (sub Jim Brunzell)
Moose Morowski beat George Gadaski

11/20/76 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby & Bobby Jones
Baron Von Raschke beat George Gadaski
Crusher beat Scotty Campbell
Cowboy Lang & Haiti Kid drew Sonny Boy Hayes & Little Tokyo

11/25/76 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon
Bill Francis & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Baron Von Raschke & Moose Morowski & Pierre Poisson
Pedro Morales beat Bobby Duncum
Kenny Jay beat George Gadaski
att: 5,263

12/26/76 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke no contest Peter Maivia & The Crusher
Greg Gagne beat Pierre Poisson via pin
Billy Francis beat Roger Kirby via pin
Kenny Jay beat George Gadaski via pin
Frank Hill beat Bill Crouch by submission

12/28/76 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Jim Brunzell beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Greg Gagne beat Pierre Poisson
Billy Francis beat Mad Dog Vachon
Larry Hennig & Peter Maivia beat Roger Kirby & Moose Morowski
George Gadaski beat Kenny Jay



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Jul 8th, 2009 05:37 am
  PM Quote Reply
27th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
2/5/77 Minneapolis TV
Pedro Morales beat Bob Amel
Super Destroyer beat George Gadaski
Ray Stevens & Larry Hennig beat Frank Hill & Vito Martino
Angelo Mosca beat Kenny Jay

4/1/77 Burlington
Larry Hennig & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
Handicap Match
Chris Taylor beat Moose Morowski & Roger Kirby
Greg Gagne drew Bobby Heenan
Bill Francis beat George Gadaski

4/2/77 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Ray Stevens & Larry Hennig & The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Pedro Morales beat Super Destroyer dq
Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia dq
Blackjack Lanza drew Larry Hennig
Greg Gagne beat Roger Kirby
Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski

4/3/77 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Roger Kirby
Pedro Morales & Peter Maivia beat Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca
Billy Robinson beat Moose Morowski
Frank Hill beat George Gadaski

4/16/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Special referee Bob Backlund
Verne Gagne & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
(no title change, wrong man pinned)
Bill Francis & Russ Francis & Greg Gagne beat Jimmy Valiant & Lord Alfred Hayes & Roger Kirby
Bobby Heenan beat Ray Stevens dq
Billy Robinson beat Moose Morowski
Frank Hill beat George Gadaski
att: estimated 8,000

6/4/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Non Title
Billy Robinson beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel 16:26
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Ray Stevens & Pedro Morales 26:18
Jim Brunzell & Billy Francis & Bob Backlund drew Black Jack Lanza & Mad Dog Vachon & Bobby Duncum 30:00
Roger Kirby beat Armando Rodriguez 10:04
Steve Olsonoski beat George Gadaski 13:48
att: 4,276

6/5/77 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Ray Stevens beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Jim Brunzell & Billy Francis beat Angelo Mosca & Roger Kirby
Super Destroyer beat Pedro Morales
Bob Backlund drew Billy Robinson
George Gadaski drew Steve Olsonoski

6/9/77 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Ray Stevens beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Super Destroyer beat Pedro Morales
Angelo Mosca beat Billy Francis
Bob Backlund beat Roger Kirby
Billy Robinson beat Wilbur Snyder
Steve Olsonoski drew George Gadaski
Att: 6,500

6/16/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Bob Backlund & Bill Francis drew Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Ray Stevens beat Bobby Duncum
Angelo Mosca no contest Billy Robinson
Pedro Morales beat Super Destroyer
Steve Olsonoski beat George Gadaski

6/23/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Pedro Morales & Ray Stevens dq
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza
Jim Brunzell drew Bob Backlund
Larry Hennig beat Roger Kirby COR
Steve Olsonoski beat George Gadaski

7/9/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jim Brunzell
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum
Larry Hennig beat Roger Kirby
Chris Markoff beat Billy Francis
Battle of the Losers
George Gadaski beat Kenny Jay

7/16/77 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bob Amel & Vito Martino
The Crusher beat Frank Hill
Super Destroyer beat George Gadaski
Roger Kirby beat Kenny Jay

7/23/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum dq
Non Title
Billy Robinson beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Larry Hennig beat Jan Nelson
Steve Olsonoski beat George Gadaski (sub Bull Bullinski)

8/26/77 Minneapolis, MN
Super Destroyer beat The Crusher COR
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson COR
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant dq
Larry Hennig no contest Angelo Mosca
Bob Backlund beat Roger Kirby
Jan Nelson beat George Gadaski

8/27/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig & the Crusher dq 19:14
Billy Robinson & Ray Stevens beat Roger Kirby & Chris Markoff
Bob Backlund & Steve Olsonoski beat Bob Slaughter & Jan Nelson
George Gadaski & Kenny Jay beat Vito Martino & Frank Hill
att: 5,329

10/10/77 Lincoln, NE @ Persching Auditorium
The Crusher vs Super Destroyer
Larry Hennig no contest Angelo Mosca
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum vs Bob Backlund & Billy Robinson
Roger Kirby vs Jan Nelson
Chris Markoff vs George Gadaski

11/7/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
90 Minute Time Limit
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig
Joe Scarpello (sub Ray Stevens) beat Chris Markoff (sub Bobby Heenan)
Super Destroyer beat Jim Brunzell
Roger Kirby & Chris Markoff beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay

11/24/77 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher & George Gadaski beat Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes
Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby & Jan Nelson
Chris Markoff drew Joe Scarpello
att: 9,166

12/9/77 St Paul, MN
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne beat Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jim Brunzell
Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Larry Hennig (sub Crusher) & George Gadaski
Ray Stevens no contest Angelo Mosca
Buddy Wolff beat Kenny Jay

12/14/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
The Crusher & George Gadaski beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes
Bobby Duncum beat Joe Scarpello
Jim Brunzell beat Jan Nelson dq
Roger Kirby drew Greg Gagne

12/17/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher & George Gadaski beat Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes when the Crusher pinned Super Destroyer at 14:10
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Billy Robinson beat Scott Irwin
Angelo Mosca beat Jan Nelson
Larry Hennig beat Roger Kirby
Evan Johnson beat Joe Scarpello
Att: 5,465

12/26/77 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher & George Gadaski beat Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes

12/28/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes beat the Crusher & George Gadaski
Verne Gagne beat Bobby Duncum
Billy Robinson beat Angelo Mosca dq
Evan Johnson beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Jan Nelson beat Buck Zumhofe

12/29/77 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher & George Gadaski beat Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Jul 8th, 2009 04:18 pm
  PM Quote Reply
28th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/14/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson dq
The Crusher & George Gadaski beat Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes
Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Wilbur Snyder & Red Bastien
Rufus R Jones beat Bobby Duncum
Bob Orton Jr beat Jan Nelson
Steve Regal drew Evan Johnson

1/28/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
George Gadaski handcuffed to Lord Alfred Hayes
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer COR at the 11:00 mark
Larry Hennig & Billy Robinson no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Rufus R. Jones beat Blackjack Lanza
Bob Orton Jr. beat Angelo Mosca dq
Evan Johnson beat Frank Hill
Paul Ellering beat Kenny Jay
Pat Patterson beat Jan Nelson
att: 6,112 sellout

2/2/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
The Crusher & George Gadaski beat Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza
Bob Orton Jr dcor Greg Gagne
Angelo Mosca beat Billy Robinson via pin in 18:00
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan COR
Rufus R Jones beat Buddy Wolff
Evan Johnson beat Paul Ellering
Att: 6,000

2/12/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Lord Alfred Hayes handcuffed to George Scrap Iron Gadaski
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer dq 12:00
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza when Gagne pinned Lanza
Pat Patterson beat Billy Robinson
Rufus R Jones beat Angelo Mosca
att: 7,926
Note: Original lineup had Mosca vs Bob Orton Jr and Patterson vs Rufus R Jones

2/15/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Billy Robinson & Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza
Lord Alfred Hayes handcuffed to George Gadaski
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer
Rufus R Jones beat Angelo Mosca
Evan Johnson beat Buck Zumhofe (sub Ray Stevens)
Bob Orton Jr drew Pat Patterson

2/25/78 Burlington
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
Rufus R Jones beat Blackjack Lanza
Lord Alfred Hayes beat George Gadaski
Steve Regal drew Evan Johnson

2/26/78 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca
Rufus R Jones beat Ray Stevens dq
The Crusher & George Gadaski beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
Billy Robinson drew Pat Patterson
Bob Orton Jr beat Steve Regal

3/17/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Rufus R Jones & Billy Robinson
The Crusher beat Angelo Mosca
Bob Orton Jr drew Greg Gagne
Super Destroyer beat Buck Zumhofe (sub Larry Hennig)
Lord Alfred Hayes beat George Gadaski

4/5/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Billy Robinson & Verne Gagne beat Angelo Mosca & Super Destroyer Mark II
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat The Crusher dq
Bob Orton Jr ddq Greg Gagne
Rufus R Jones beat Ray Stevens
Chris Pepper drew Freddie Peloquin
Buddy Wolff beat George Gadaski
Pat Patterson beat Buck Zumhofe

4/29/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Cage Match
The Crusher beat Angelo Mosca
Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
Steve Olsonoski (sub Buddy Wolff) drew Evan Johnson
George Gadaski beat Buck Zumhofe

5/5/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
Pat Patterson beat Billy Robinson 17:35
Ray Stevens drew Rufus R Jones 30:00
Lord Alfred Hayes beat George Gadaski 13:27

5/6/78 Minneapolis TV
Steve Olsonoski beat George Gadaski
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Kenny Jay

5/18/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bob Orton Jr
Billy Robinson beat Angelo Mosca to regain British Empire Title
Super Destroyer Mark II no contest Rufus R Jones
Lord Alfred Hayes beat George Gadaski
Ray Stevens beat Frank Hill
Pat Patterson drew Evan Johnson
Steve Olsonoski beat Puppy Dog Peloquin

5/27/78 Minneapolis TV
Bob Orton Jr beat George Gadaski 2/3
Greg Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Angel Rivera
Steve Olsonoski beat Armando Rodriguez
6/4/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Rufus R Jones beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel via pin in 22:00
Bob Orton Jr beat Jim Brunzell 15:00
Evan Johnson & Steve Olsonoski beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Handicap match
George Gadaski & Frank Hill beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Pat O'Connor beat Jake Guzick 8:00
att: 4,843
Note from George Lentz: Jones pinned Bockwinkel after Bockwinkel threw referee Larry Lisowski into a third Jones "Freight Train" attempt. Fans left the Arena thinking Jones was the new champ, but later Bockwinkel was DQ’ed and retained the belt.

6/6/78 Austin MN @ Riverside Arena
Jim Brunzell & Steve Olsonoski vs Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr
Super Destroyer Mark II vs Rufus R. Jones
Pat Patterson vs Evan Johnson
Ray Stevens vs George Gadaski

6/7/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Rufus R Jones beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Jim Brunzell beat Bob Orton Jr COR
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Steve Olsonoski & Evan Johnson
Super Destroyer Mark II beat George Gadaski & Frank Hill

6/10/78 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Bob Orton Jr beat Jim Brunzell dq
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Pat O'Connor & Rufus R Jones
Super Destroyer Mark II beat George Gadaski (sub Evan Johnson)
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Juan Valez
Frank Hill beat Armando Rodriguez

6/30/78 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Evan Johnson & Steve Olsonoski
Jim Brunzell beat Bob Orton Jr
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Rufus R Jones
Blackjack Lanza beat Frank Hill (sub Mighty Igor)
George Gadaski beat Kenny Jay
Att: 6,224



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Jul 8th, 2009 09:11 pm
  PM Quote Reply
29th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/1/78 Peoria, IL
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan dq
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Rufus R Jones
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Evan Johnson & Steve Olsonoski
Lord Alfred Hayes beat George Gadaski

7/4/78 Dixon, IL
Mighty Igor Vodik beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Bob Orton Jr beat Steve Olsonoski
Wee Willie Wilson beat Mighty Cupid
Pat Patterson beat Evan Johnson
George Gadaski beat Steve Cooper

7/29/78 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat George Gadaski & Juan Valez
Bob Orton Jr beat Peter Lee
Billy Robinson beat Jake Gusick
Wahoo McDaniel beat Fernando Torres

8/20/78 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel
Super Destroyer Mark II ddq Rufus R. Jones
Pat Patterson beat Mighty Igor Vodik dq in 17:08
Bob Orton Jr (sub Blackjack Lanza) drew Billy Robinson
Steve Olsonoski beat George Gadaski (sub Bob Orton Jr) in 14:44

8/26/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens when Verne beat Ray with the sleeper in 17:00
Bob Orton Jr beat Greg Gagne dq 25:00
Mighty Igor Vodik & Rufus R Jones beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes when Jones pinned Mark II in 18:19
Blackjack Lanza drew Steve Olsonoski 20:00
Juan Velez beat George Gadaski via pin in 10:43
Att: 5,870

8/31/78 Pekin, IL
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Billy Robinson COR
Spike Huber beat Johnny Valiant dq
Cowboy Lang & Coconut Willie beat Billy The Kid & Little Tokyo
Spike Huber beat George Gadaski

9/19/78 Peoria, IL
Larry Hennig & Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza & Pat Patterson
Spike Huber beat Johnny Valiant dq
Spike Huber beat George Gadaski

9/23/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Non Title
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens when Greg pinned Patterson in 24:00
Super Destroyer Mark II no contest Rufus R Jones in 17:00 when Lord Alfred Hayes interfered
Bob Orton Jr beat Billy Robinson via pin in 19:56
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR in 15:39
Blackjack Lanza beat George Gadaski with the brainbuster in 11:09
Cecil Dubois drew Steve Olsonoski 15:00
att: 5,509

9/28/78 Austin, MN @ Riverside Arena
Billy Robinson & Rufus R. Jones vs Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Super Destroyer Mark II vs Larry Hennig
Black Jack Lanza vs Steve Olsonoski
Lord Alfred Hayes vs George Gadaski

10/15/78 Davenport TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Greg Gagne beat Armando Rodriguez
Paul Ellering beat Cecil Dubois dq
Larry Hennig beat Caesar Pabon
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Mike Cunningham

11/4/78 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Dan Redman
Larry Hennig beat ? Thompson
Cecil Dubois beat Angel Rivera

11/5/78 Davenport TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Rodeo Jones & Joe Guzman
Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski
Steve Olsonoski beat Kenny Jay
Cecil Dubois beat Bill Nixon
Larry Hennig beat Juan Zapata

11/6/78 Boise, ID
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rufus R Jones
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Greg Gagne
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Blackjack Lanza
Cecil Dubois beat George Gadaski
Vito Martino beat Frank Hill

11/26/78 Austin, MN @ Riverside Arena
Billy Robinson & Rufus R. Jones vs Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Super Destroyer Mark II vs Larry Hennig
Blackjack Lanza vs Steve Olsonoski
Lord Alfred Hayes vs George Gadaski

11/30/78 Galesburg, IL
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Steve Olsonoski dq
Cowboy Lang & Coconut Willie beat Billy The Kid & Lord Littlebrook
Spike Huber beat George Gadaski

12/24/78 Davenport TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Rodeo Jones & Blackie Guzman
Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski
Steve Olsonoski beat Kenny Jay
Cecil Dubois beat Bill Nixon
Larry Hennig beat Juan Zapata

12/30/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Bobby Duncum beat Verne Gagne
Moose Cholak beat Blackjack Lanza COR
Frank Hill beat Doug Somers
Doug Gilbert drew Roger Kirby
Sailor Art Thomas beat George Gadaski
att: 5,218
Note from George Lentz: Originally Kirby was to challenge Bob Backlund for the WWWF title, but on TV the night of the show, it was announced that Backlund was injured and could not appear. (He actually was wrestling elsewhere).



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Jul 9th, 2009 01:36 am
  PM Quote Reply
30th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/12/79 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
No dq match
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Steve Olsonoski beat Doug Somers
Iron Sheik beat George Gadaski

1/14/79 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Mighty Igor Vodik & the Crusher (subs Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell)
Bobby Duncum beat Doug Gilbert
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Doug Somers
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Frank Hill drew Iron Sheik
Buddy Wolff beat George Gadaski

1/27/79 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson beat Kenny Jay
Doug Gilbert beat Tom Stone
Frank Hill beat Jake Gusick
Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer Mark II beat George Gadaski & Juan Valez

2/10/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Lord Littlebrook beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer Mark II at 11:51 when Crusher pinned Hayes
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell drew Bobby Duncum & Stan Hansen
Billy Robinson beat Iron Sheik
Steve Olsonoski beat Doug Somers
Cecil Dubois beat George Gadaski
att: 5,248

2/13/79 Peoria, IL
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Steve Olsonoski beat Bobby Duncum & Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer Mark II
Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson COR
Steve Olsonoski beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Cecil DuBois beat George Gadaski

2/26/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Non Title
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
The Crusher ddq Super Destroyer Mark II
Joe Scarpello beat Buddy Wolff dq
Doug Gilbert drew Pat O'Connor
Lord Alfred Hayes beat George Gadaski

3/10/79 Davenport TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Kenny Jay & Tom Stone
Ray Stevens beat Angel Rivera
Doug Gilbert beat Fernando Torres
Steve Olsonoski beat Dan Redman
Bobby Duncum beat George Gadaski

3/11/79 Albrook
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum
Steve Olsonoski beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq
Buddy Wolff drew Lord Alfred Hayes
Cecil Dubois beat George Gadaski

3/17/79 Davenport TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay & Buck Zumhofe
Verne Gagne beat Tom Stone
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Armando Rodriguez
Bobby Duncum beat Jake Gusick
Cecil Dubois beat George Gadaski

4/8/79 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Frank Hill & George Gadaski
Paul Ellering beat Fernando Torres
Cecil Dubois beat Dick Reynolds
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jake Gusick
Jesse Ventura beat Tom Stone

4/20/79 LaSalle, IL
The Crusher beat Pat Patterson
Steve Olsonoski & Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum & Cecil DuBois
Lord Alfred Hayes beat George Gadaski
Paul Ellering beat Frank Hill

4/25/79 Steinbach, Manitoba, Canada
Billy Robinson beat Cecil Dubois
Steve Olsonoski beat Super Destroyer dq
Jesse Ventura & Buddy Wolff beat John Banman & Jake Banman
Lord Alfred Hayes beat George Gadaski

4/29/79 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Doug Somers & George Gadaski
Jesse Ventura beat Ted Wicker
Steve Olsonoski beat Fernando Torres
Paul Ellering beat Chris Curtis
Nick Bockwinkel beat Armando Rodriguez

5/6/79 Minneapolis TV
Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering beat Doug Somers & Chris Curtis
Dick Reynolds beat Jesse Ventura dq
Doug Gilbert beat Peter Lee
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tom Stone
Bobby Duncum beat George Gadaski

5/18/79 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Greg Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Nick Bockwinkel & Pat Patterson
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson dq
Jesse Ventura no contest Paul Ellering
Doug Gilbert beat George Gadaski

6/3/79 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne beat George Gadaski
Bobby Duncum beat Buck Zumhofe
The Crusher beat Dan Redman
Mad Dog Vachon beat Race Bannon

6/10/79 Minneapolis TV
Doug Gilbert beat Buck Zumhofe 2/3
Mad Dog Vachon beat Fernando Torres
Jesse Ventura beat George Gadaski
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick Reynolds

6/26/79 Hurley, WI @ J E Murphy High School
Greg Gagne vs Pat Patterson
Billy Robinson vs Bobby Duncum
Paul Ellering vs Super Destroyer Mark II
Jesse Ventura vs George Gadaski

7/6/79 Pekin, IL
Non Title
Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson dq
Jesse Ventura no contest Paul Ellering
Spike Huber beat Jose Martinez
George Gadaski beat Jack Cougar

7/18/79 Austin, MN @ Riverside Arena
Greg Gagne vs Ray Stevens
Mad Dog Vachon vs Super Destroyer Mark II
Body Pose-Down
Jesse Ventura vs Paul Ellering
George Gadaski vs Lord Alfred Hayes

8/12/79 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dan Redman
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Rich Winters
Steve Olsonoski beat Juan Zapata
George Gadaski beat Peter Lee
Arena Tape from 7/15 Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq

8/31/79 Kewanee
Greg Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Bobby Duncum
Greg Gagne drew Super Destroyer Mark II
Billy Robinson beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Jesse Ventura beat George Gadaski

9/9/79 Minneapolis TV
Super Destroyer Mark II beat George Gadaski
Billy Robinson beat Kenny Jay
Nick Bockwinkel beat Harry Dragon

9/12/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Convention Centre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne COR
Mad Dog Vachon beat Stan Hansen
Handicap match
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes
Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering beat Bobby Duncum & Jesse Ventura
Peter Sandor Szabo beat Fred Peloquin
Ron Ritchie beat George Gadaski

9/16/79 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne beat Dan Redman
Jesse Ventura beat George Gadaski
Steve Olsonoski beat Angel Rivera
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Kenny Jay
Billy Robinson beat Juan Zapata

9/16/79 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor Greg Gagne
Coal Miner's Glove Match
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II in 14:59
Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura & Bobby Duncum in 21:09 when Olsonoski pinned Duncum
Peter Sandor Szabo beat George Gadaski (sub Dick Reynolds) in 15:59

9/24/79 Peoria, IL
Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III beat Greg Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum
Weightlifting
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Adrian Adonis beat George Gadaski

10/6/79 Springfield, IL
Greg Gagne beat Super Destroyer Mark II COR
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Steve Olsonoski beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR
Max Blue beat George Gadaski

10/23/79 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Andre the Giant won a battle royal which included all the wrestlers below and
Peter Sandor Szabo, Moose Morowski, Greg Gagne, Billy Robinson, Mad Dog Vachon, Lord Alfred Hayes and Super Destroyer Mark III
Andre the Giant beat Super Destroyer Mark II COR
Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski
Adrian Adonis beat Paul Ellering
Dino Bravo beat Chris Curtis
Ron Ritchie beat George Gadaski



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 03:45 pm Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > George Gadaski results Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems