WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron Page:    1  2  3  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
George Gadaski results  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Sun Mar 29th, 2009 12:43 pm
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
One Fan Gang

 

Joined: 
Location:  
Posts: 
Status: 
Offline
Hey Claw, I noticed a number of 1965 Shire results in your Paul Jones listing with George Kosti's name on them.  If there's any way you can do a once-over on George Kosti/Scrapiron Gadaski's ring record I would appreciate it.  I know he started in Western Canada in the mid 50s and worked the west coast and onto the Florida/Georgia/Carolinas into the 60s before gravitating to Minneapolis in the late 60s and stayed AWA bound until he passed in 1982.

Last edited on Sun Mar 29th, 2009 12:43 pm by

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Mar 29th, 2009 04:23 pm
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
I'll get on it after the Paul Jones record book. I'll have to be careful not to confuse George with John Gudiski, something I've done in the past.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Jul 3rd, 2009 11:14 pm
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4473
Status: 
Offline
Bumping up for Claw.  Looks like you're almost done with Jones short of some 1990 stuff in that NAWA/SAPW.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Jul 4th, 2009 01:08 am
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
carpetbeggar
The Ayatollah Of Rock And Rolla


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Dangling From A Rope Of...CONFETTI!!!
Posts: 11547
Status: 
Online
Where was George Gadaski's home town? Also I had no clue that he died in '82 until I read OFG's post just now. Well I probably did hear about it but just haven't really thought about it one way or the other until now. Thanks.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Jul 4th, 2009 01:16 am
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
I'm done with Paul Jones. I don't have any NAWA/SAPW results.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Jul 4th, 2009 01:16 am
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
thunderbolt
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Mon Oct 15th, 2007
Location: Manhattan Beach, California USA
Posts: 6205
Status: 
Offline
Gadaski was always announced as being from Great Falls, Montana.



____________________
The kind of man who wants the government to adopt and enforce his ideas is always the kind of man whose ideas are idiotic. ~ HL Mencken
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Jul 4th, 2009 02:00 am
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Doing this by territory.

10/9/59 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
NWA Champion Pat O'Connor drew Luther Lindsay
Emile Koverly & Marquis de Paree beat Don Jardine & Maurice LaPointe
Nelson Royal beat Dave Ruhl
Joe Millich beat George Kosti

12/26/59 Calgary
Al Mills & Don Kindred beat Joe Tomasso & Eric the Great
Dave Ruhl beat Doug Hepburn
Joe Konno & George Kosti beat Joe Millich & Jerry Aitken
Luther Lindsay drew Nelson Royal
Steve Kosti beat Ken Lorimer

1/1/60 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Joe Tomasso & Eric the Great beat Don Kindred & John Foti
Luther Lindsay won a Battle royal
Ken Lorimer dcor George Kosti
Joe Konno beat Joe Millich
Nelson Royal beat Jerry Aitken
Steve Kosti beat Mr. Grizzly

1/8/60 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Joe Tomasso & Eric the Great beat Tarzan Tourville & Maurice LaPointe
Dave Ruhl beat Paul Vachon
Luther Lindsay beat Emile Koverly dq
John Foti drew Nelson Royal
Joe Konno & George Kosti beat Ken Lorimer & Jerry Aitken

1/15/60 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Joe Tomasso & Eric the Great no contest Tarzan Tourville & Maurice LaPointe
Emile Koverly beat Don Kindred
John Foti beat Paul Vachon
Luther Lindsay & Nelson Royal beat Joe Konno & George Kosti
Jerry Aitken beat Steve Kosti

1/22/60 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Tarzan Tourville & Maurice LaPointe beat Joe Tomasso & Eric the Great
Luther Lindsay & Nelson Royal beat Paul Vachon & Emile Koverly
Don Kindred & Larry Kasaboski drew Dave Ruhl & John Foti
Jerry Aitken & Ken Lorimer beat Joe Konno & George Kosti

1/28/60 Regina Exhibition Auditorium
John Foti & George Kosti & Luther Lindsay vs Great Eric & Don Kindred & Joe Tomasso
Dave Ruhl vs Jerry Aitken
Emile Koverly vs Larry Kasaboski

2/5/60 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Tarzan Tourville & Don Kindred & Nelson Royal no contest Joe Tomasso & Eric the Great & Emile Koverly
Dave Ruhl beat John Foti
Luther Lindsay & Nelson Royal beat Paul Vachon & Larry Kasaboski
Jerry Aitken & Ken Lorimer beat George Kosti & Steve Kosti dq

9/9/60 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Ed Francis won a Battle royal
Also appearing: Jim Wright, Cyclops, George Kosti, Gypsy Joe, Dave Ruhl, Viking, & Luigi Macera

9/15/60 Regina Exhibition Auditorium
Ed Francis beat The Alaskan
Cyclops beat Stu Hart
Luigi Macera beat The Viking
Jim Wright won a Battle royal
(George Kosti was in battle royal)

9/16/60 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Jim Wright no contest Ed Francis
Cyclops beat Viking
Luigi Macera beat George Kosti
Alaskan beat Oattem Fisher

9/20/60 Edmonton
Ed Francis beat The Alaskan
Jim Wright beat George Kosti
Don Kindred beat The Viking
Cyclops beat Luigi Macera

9/23/60 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Jim Wright beat Ed Francis COR
Cyclops beat Don Kindred
George Kosti beat Viking
Luigi Macera beat Alaskan

9/27/60 Edmonton
Ed Francis beat The Viking
Don Kindred beat Jim Wright
The Alaskan beat George Kosti
Cyclops beat Luigi Macera

10/14/60 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Jim Wright & Chico Gracia vs Ed Francis & Luigi Macera to claim the vacant tag team title
Dave Ruhl vs Cyclops
Rip Miller vs Alaskan
George Kosti vs Don Kindred
Viking vs Jack Kris

10/21/60 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Whipper Billy Watson
Cyclops beat Luigi Macera
Ed Francis beat The Viking
Jim Wright beat Don Kindred
Chico Gracia beat George Kosti

10/27/60 Regina
Ed Francis & Luigi Macera beat Cyclops & Jim Wright
Chico Gracia beat The Viking
George Kosti beat The Alaskan

10/28/60 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Cyclops beat Ed Francis
Bud Osborne beat Viking
Don Kindred beat Alaskan
Jim Wright & Chico Gracia drew Dave Ruhl & Luigi Macera (60 Mins
George Kosti drew Rip Miller

11/11/60 Calgary Stampede Corral
Whipper Billy Watson beat Ivan Kalmikoff dq
Cyclops beat Ed Francis
Dave Ruhl beat George Kosti
George Scott beat Don Kindred
Jim Wright beat Luigi Macera

11/22/60 Edmonton
Cyclops no contest Jim Wright
George Scott beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Ed Francis beat Dave Ruhl
Luigi Macera beat Don Kindred
George Kosti drew Jack Kris

12/2/60 Calgary
Ed Francis & Billy Watson beat Cyclops & Ivan Kalmikoff
George Scott no contest Jim Wright
Luigi Macera & Dave Ruhl beat Don Kindred & George Kosti
Oattem Fisher drew Steve Kosti

12/9/60 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Ivan Kalmikoff & John Smith beat George Scott & Steve Kosti
Ed Francis beat Cyclops
Dave Ruhl beat Jim Wright dq
Don Kindred drew George Kosti

1/6/61 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Ed Francis beat Reg Parks
Gino Marella vs Alaskan
George Scott vs John Smith
Bud Osborne & Ray Osborne vs George Kosti & Steve Kosti

10/6/61 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Billy Watson beat Jack Daniels
John Foti & Rory Hunter beat Vince Montana & Ramon Cernados
George Scott beat Gene Anderson
George Kosti beat John Dane

10/11/61 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Black Jack Daniels & Tiny Mills beat Gene Anderson & John Foti
Whipper Billy Watson beat George Kosti
Rori Hunter & George Scott beat Ramon Cernados & Vince Montana
Lord Littlebrook beat Beau Brummel
Tiny Roe drew Cowboy Bradley

10/18/61 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Roy McClarty drew Doug Lindsey (Doug Gilbert)
Ramon Cernados & Vince Montana beat Gene Anderson & George Kosti

10/27/61 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Killer Kowalski beat Danno McDonald
Tiny Mills & Jack Daniels beat George Scott & Rory Hunter
Vince Montana beat John Dane
Bill Soloweyko beat Gene Anderson
George Kosti drew Ramon Cernados

10/28/61 Edmonton
Black Jack Daniels & Tiny Mills beat Ramon Cernados & Vince Montana
Killer Kowalski beat Danno McDonald
George Scott beat Gene Anderson
Rori Hunter beat George Kosti

11/16/61 Regina Exhibition Auditorium
Killer Kowalski drew George Scott
Dave Ruhl & Clyde Steeves beat Nick Bockwinkel & Rori Hunter
Ramon Cernados beat Gene Anderson
George Kosti beat Vince Montana

11/17/61 Calgary Stampede Corral
Killer Kowalski beat Roy McClarty
Nick Bockwinkel & George Scott beat Clyde Steeves & Dave Ruhl
Rory Hunter drew Jack Daniels
Vince Montana & Ramon Cernados beat George Kosti & Steve Kosti
Att: 3,000

12/8/61 Calgary, Alberta, Canada @ Stampede Corral
Nick Bockwinkel beat Killer Kowalski dq
Alberto & Ramon Torres beat Tiny Mills & Jack Daniels to win the International tag team titles
George Scott beat Clyde Steeves dq
George Kosti beat Gene Anderson
Czaya Nandor beat Dave Ruhl
Att: 2,500

12/15/61 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Killer Kowalski beat Nick Bockwinkel
Dave Ruhl & Clyde Steeves beat Gene Anderson & George Kosti
Czaya Nandor beat Pierre LaChappelle
Alberto & Ramon Torres beat John Smith & Steve Kosti

12/19/61 Edmonton Sales Pavilion
Killer Kowalski (Canadian Hwt) beat George Scott
Alberto & Ramon Torres beat Dave Ruhl & Clyde Steeves
Nick Bockwinkel beat Clyde Steeves
Czaya Nandor beat Tommy O'Toole
Pierre LaChappelle beat George Kosti

1/4/62 Regina Exhibition Auditorium
10 man Battle royal featuring Nick Bockwinkel, George Scott, John Foti, Reg Parks, Czaya Nandor, Dave Ruhl, Tommy O'Toole, George Kosti, Pierre LaChappelle & Oattem Fisher

1/5/62 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Billy Watson beat Killer Kowalski dq
George Scott beat Tommy O'Toole
Czaya Nandor beat Pierre LaChappelle
Nick Bockwinkel drew Reg Parks
John Foti beat George Kosti
Dave Ruhl beat Frank Morgan
Att: 2,000

2/23/62 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Gene Kiniski beat George Scott
Czaya Nandor & Billy Watson beat Dave Ruhl & Tommy O'Toole
John Foti beat Haji Baba
Paul Vachon beat Oattem Fisher
George Kosti drew Pierre LaChappelle

2/27/62 Edmonton Sales Pavilion
George Scott & Billy Watson beat Gene Kiniski & Paul Vachon
Czaya Nandor beat Dave Ruhl
Bill Wright beat Tommy O'Toole dq
John Foti beat George Kosti
Pierre LaChappelle beat Nick Harris

3/2/62 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Killer Kowalski beat Billy Watson
Alexis Bruga beat John Foti
Czaya Nandor beat Vince Montana
Bill Wright beat George Kosti
Paul Vachon & Pierre LaChappelle beat Oattem Fisher & John Dane

3/6/62 Edmonton
Aldo Bogni & Killer Kowalski beat George Scott & Billy Watson
Czaya Nandor beat Dave Ruhl
Count Alexis Bruga beat George Kosti
John Foti beat Pierre LaChappelle
Bill Wright drew Paul Vachon

3/9/62 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Czaya Nandor beat Killer Kowalski to win the Canadian Heavyweight title
John Foti & George Scott & Billy Watson beat Tommy O'Toole & Paul Vachon & Pierre LaChappelle
Dave Ruhl beat Vince Montana
Aldo Bogni beat George Kosti
Alexis Bruga beat Bill Wright

3/16/62 Drumheller, AB
Killer Kowalski beat George Scott
Bearcat Wright beat Tommy O'Toole
Czaya Nandor & Sandor Kovacs beat Paul Vachon & Pierre LaChappelle
Alexis Bruga beat Bill Wright
Dave Ruhl beat George Kosti
John Foti beat Aldo Bogni dq

3/23/62 Calgary Stampede Corral
Czaya Nandor beat Alexis Bruga to regain the Canadian Heavyweight title
Killer Kowalski & Aldo Bogni beat Bearcat Wright & Mighty Ursus
Tommy O'Toole drew George Kosti
John Foti & Bill Wright beat Paul Vachon & Pierre LaChappelle
Dave Ruhl beat Jan Gotch
Att: 4,000

3/30/62 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Bearcat Wright beat Alexis Bruga
Sandor Kovacs beat Aldo Bogni
Dave Ruhl drew Mighty Ursus
George Kosti beat Oattem Fisher
John Foti & Bill Wright beat Jan Gotch & Paul Vachon

4/3/62 Edmonton Sales Pavilion
Gene Kiniski & Killer Kowalski beat Mighty Ursus & Bearcat Wright
Sandor Kovacs & Czaya Nandor beat Aldo Bogni & Count Bruga
John Foti & Bill Wright beat Jack Kris & Dave Ruhl
Jan Gotch & Paul Vachon beat George Kosti & John Dane

4/13/62 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Killer Kowalski & Alexis Bruga beat Sandor Kovacs & Czaya Nandor
Bearcat Wright beat Aldo Bogni
John Foti & Bill Wright beat Paul Vachon & Nikita Kalmikoff
Dave Ruhl beat Jan Gotch
George Kosti beat John Dane
Att: 3,000

4/17/62 Edmonton
Bearcat Wright won a Battle royal
Bearcat Wright beat Jan Gotch
Count Bruga beat Mighty Ursus
John Foti drew Nikita Kalmikoff
Aldo Bogni beat George Kosti
Bill Wright beat Paul Vachon
Sandor Kovacs drew Dave Ruhl

4/24/62 Edmonton Sales Pavilion
Bearcat Wright beat Count Bruga
Czaya Nandor & Bill Wright beat Nikita Kalmikoff & Paul Vachon
John Foti beat Jan Gotch
Aldo Bogni beat Dave Ruhl
Vince Montana beat George Kosti

4/27/62 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Handicap tag team match
Czaya Nandor & John Foti beat Alexis Bruga, Aldo Bogni, & Homer O'Dell
Bearcat Wright beat Mighty Ursus
Aldo Bogni beat Pierre LaChappelle
Bill Wright & George Kosti beat Dave Ruhl & Nikita Kalmikoff

5/1/62 Edmonton
Sandor Kovacs & Czaya Nandor beat Aldo Bogni & Count Bruga
Mighty Ursus beat George Kosti
John Foti & Bill Wright beat Pierre LaChappelle & Dave Ruhl
Bearcat Wright beat Vince Montana

10/2/62 Edmonton Sales Pavilion
Mike Sharpe & Michael Valentino beat Dino & Dominic Bravo
Ronnie Etchison beat Dave Ruhl
Johnny Kostas beat Chuck Bruce
Don McClarty beat Kangaroo Kennedy
George Kosti beat Nick Harris
Sonny Boy Cassidy & Irish Jackie beat Billy the Kid & Pancho Lopez
or Sonny Boy Cassidy & Pancho Lopez beat Irish Jackie & Billy the Kid

10/5/62 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Mike Sharpe beat Ron Etchison
Johnny Kostas beat Chuck Bruce
Dino Bravo beat Kangaroo Kennedy
Dominic Bravo beat Dave Ruhl
Don McClarty beat George Kosti
Michael Valentino beat Bill Torontos
John Dane beat Dan O'Hara
Sonny Boy Cassidy & Pancho Lopez beat Irish Jackie & Billy the Kid

10/12/62 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Ron Etchison beat Mike Sharpe dq
Mike Sharpe beat Chuck Bruce
Dino Bravo beat Willie Bath
Ron Etchison beat George Kosti
Johnny Kostas beat Michael Valentino
Dave Ruhl beat Bill Parkas
Dominic Bravo drew Don McClarty

10/19/62 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Mike Sharpe beat Ron Etchison
Jim Wright beat Dino Bravo
Dominic Bravo beat Michael Valentino
Johnny Kostas beat Dave Ruhl
Don McClarty beat Chuck Bruce
George Kosti beat Bill Torontos

10/26/62 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Gene Kiniski beat Mike Sharpe
Jim Wright beat Don McClarty
Ron Etchison beat Michael Valentino
Dominic Bravo beat George Kosti
Johnny Kostas beat Chuck Bruce

10/30/62 Edmonton
Mike Sharpe & Jim Wright beat Ronnie Etchison & Don McClarty
Dominic Bravo beat Chuck Bruce
Johnny Kostas beat George Kosti
Bill Torontos drew Jack Kris (or Bill Torontos beat Bill Farkas)

11/2/62 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Mike Sharpe & Jim Wright no contest Ron Etchison & Dominic Bravo
Johnny Kostas & Don McClarty beat Chuck Bruce & George Kosti
Archie Gouldie beat John Dane
Bill Torontos beat Jerry Puckett dq

11/6/62 Edmonton Sales Pavilion
Mike Sharpe & Jim Wright no contest Dominic Bravo & Ronnie Etchison
Don McClarty beat Ace Gouldie
Johnny Kostas beat Chuck Bruce
Joe Millich drew George Kosti

11/13/62 Edmonton
Dominic Bravo & Ronnie Etchison beat Mike Sharpe & Jim Wright
Jerry Graham beat Don McClarty
Johnny Kostas beat Joe Millich
George Kosti beat Tony Nero

11/20/62 Edmonton
Jerry Graham & Mike Sharpe & Jim Wright beat Dominic Bravo & Ronnie Etchison & Don McClarty
Johnny Kostas beat Archie Gouldie
Tony Nero beat Chuck Bruce
Joe Millich drew George Kosti

11/23/62 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Mike Sharpe & Jim Wright & Jerry Graham beat Ron Etchison & Don McClarty & Dominic Bravo
Johnny Kostas beat Chuck Bruce
Joe Millich beat Tony Nero
George Kosti beat Archie Gouldie
Bill Torontos drew John Dane

11/27/62 Edmonton
Jerry Graham & Mike Sharpe & Jim Wright beat Dominic Bravo & Ronnie Etchison & Don McClarty
Johnny Kostas beat Tony Nero
George Kosti beat Chuck Bruce
Archie Gouldie drew Joe Millich

12/11/62 Edmonton
Ronnie Etchison beat Jerry Graham
Mike Sharpe & Jim Wright beat Dominic Bravo & Bearcat Wright
Johnny Kostas drew Don McClarty
Ricky Waldo beat Pepe Perez
George Kosti drew Chuck Bruce

12/21/62 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Billy Watson beat Mike Sharpe
Texas Death match
Jerry Graham beat Ron Etchison
Bearcat Wright beat Don McClarty
Dominic Bravo beat Chuck Bruce
Jim Wright beat Johnny Kostas
Ricky Waldo beat Tony Nero
Ref: George Kosti

12/28/62 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Jerry Graham beat Bearcat Wright
Jim Wright & Dave Ruhl beat Johnny Kostas & Don McClarty
Ricky Waldo beat Joe Millich
George Kosti beat Tony Nero
Bill Torontos beat Archie Gouldie

1/1/63 Edmonton Sales Pavilion
Jerry Graham beat Ronnie Etchison
Dave Ruhl & Jim Wright no contest Ronnie Etchison & Dominic Bravo
Johnny Kostas & Don McClarity beat Joe Millich & Tony Nero
George Kosti beat Nick Harris

1/22/63 Edmonton Sales Pavilion
Mike Sharpe no contest Jerry Graham (Riot broke out after match)
Dominic Bravo & Ronnie Etchison beat Jim Wright & Chico Gracia
Chief Big Heart beat Tony Nero
Johnny Kostas & George Kosti beat Chuck Bruce & Buddy Bison
Ricky Waldo beat Joe Millich

1/25/63 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Jerry Graham beat Mike Sharpe
Ron Etchison & Dominic Bravo beat Jim Wright & Chico Gracia
Johnny Kostas beat Ricky Waldo
Chief Big Heart beat Tony Nero
George Kosti drew Chuck Bruce
Joe Millich beat Buddy Bison

2/5/63 Edmonton
Jerry Graham beat Johnny Kostas dq
Dominic Bravo & Ronnie Etchison beat Jim Wright & Buddy Bison
Chief Big Heart beat Chico Gracia
Ricky Waldo beat George Kosti
Chuck Bruce beat Joe Millich
Little Beaver & Tiny Tim beat Billy the Kid & Sky Low Low

2/8/63 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Johnny Kostas beat Jerry Graham
Dominic Bravo beat George Kosti
Chief Big Heart beat Chuck Bruce
Chico Gracia drew Joe Millich
Ron Etchison drew Jim Wright
Little Beaver & Tiny Tim beat Billy the Kid & Sky Low Low

10/11/63 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Haystacks Calhoun won a 9man Battle royal
Taro Myaki & Manchurian beat Sonny Pascua & Ricky Waldo
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Ivan Volkoff & Boston Bruiser
Dave Ruhl beat George Kosti

10/25/63 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Ivan Volkoff & Boston Bruiser by rev. decision
Rocky Columbo beat Taro Miyaki dq
Mighty Ursus beat George Kosti
Sonny Pascua beat Manchurian
Dave Ruhl drew Michael Valentino
Att: 2,000

10/2/64 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Mr. Guillotine beat Alexander Newberry
George Kosti beat Alexander Newberry
Rennie Marr drew Steve Rickard
Cobra Singh beat Bill Farkas
Sweet Georgia Brown beat Betty Ann Spencer

10/6/64 Edmonton Sales Pavilion
10 man Battle royal featuring Dimitri Dritsas, Bill Farkas, Mr. Guillotine, George Kosti, Rennie Marr, Steve
Rickard, Dave Ruhl, Cobra Singh, Skunkman and Ricky Waldo
Betty Ann Spencer vs Sweet Georgia Brown
Doll Page vs Baby Cheryl

10/9/64 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Mr. Guillotine beat George Kosti
Golden Greek Dritsas beat Bill Farkas
Steve Rickard beat Cobra Singh
Rennie Marr beat Alexander Newberry



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Jul 4th, 2009 03:29 am
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Only one match in Chattanooga.

Chattanooga Memorial Auditorium, Thursday, July 28, 1960
Mr. Moto & Tor Yamato over Tex Riley & Len Rossi
Pat Fraley & Freddie Fraley over Dick Beyer & George Kosti (sub Jack Marshall)
Southern Junior Heavyweight Champion Irish Mike Clancy over Danny Dusek (sub the Brute)
Attendance: 5000



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Jul 4th, 2009 03:35 am
  PM Quote Reply
9th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
5/17/62 Toronto
Bruno Sammartino beat Bulldog Brower
Jim Hady & Billy Red Lyons beat Nikita Kalmikoff & George Kosti
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Sam Steamboat
Haystacks Muldoon beat Tommy O’Toole
Mr. Kleen beat Juan Sebastian

6/11/62 Niagara Falls Memorial Arena
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Mr. Kleen
Billy Red Lyons beat Great Kudo
Haystack Muldoon beat George Kosti
Bill Soloweyko beat Donn Lewin
Ref: Tiger Tasker

7/9/62 Niagara Falls Memorial Arena
Yukon Eric beat Bob Stanlee
Bruno Sammartino beat Steve Stanlee
Mr. Kleen beat Taro Sakuro
Tony Marino beat George Kosti
Ref: Bunny Dunlop



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Jul 4th, 2009 04:58 am
  PM Quote Reply
10th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4473
Status: 
Offline
Great Falls, MT was a town Gadaski would work in whilst under the employ of Stu Hart and living in Saskatchewan.  It was due south of where he was at the time and thus was considered a good fitting American sister city of sorts to use.

Later, in the AWA, Gadaski lived on a farm in Amery, WI where he tended to the ring truck and its contents.  When not on the road he drove a schoolbus for the Amery district.  If you were thinking of Amery, George did get billed from there toward the end of his career.

 

 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Jul 4th, 2009 05:12 pm
  PM Quote Reply
11th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/8/62 Vancouver
Gene Kiniski ddq Mr. Kleen
Alex Perez beat Jackie Nichols
Roy McClarty & John Foti beat George Kosti & Bill Wright
Crazy Horse beat Johnny Como

1/15/62 Vancouver
Billy Watson & Roy McClarty beat Gene Kiniski & Killer Kowalski dq
George Kosti beat Chico Gracia
Alex Perez beat John Foti
Bill Wright beat Clair Robinson

1/22/62 Vancouver
Gene Kiniski & Killer Kowalski beat Billy Watson & Roy McClarty to win the Pacific Coast tag-team title
Mr. Kleen beat Tommy O'Toole
Crazy Horse beat George Kosti
Alex Perez beat Bill Wright

2/5/62 Vancouver
Mr. Kleen beat Killer Kowalski
Gene Kiniski drew Billy Watson
Hard Boiled Haggarty beat Crazy Horse
Roy McClarty beat Alex Perez
George Kosti drew Bill Wright

2/12/62 Vancouver
Billy Watson & Roy McClarty beat Gene Kiniski & Killer Kowalski dq
Hard Boiled Haggarty beat Alex Perez
Roy McClarty drew Crazy Horse
Hurricane & Cyclone Smith beat George Kosti & Bill Wright

2/17/62 Victoria, BC
Gene Kiniski vs Chief Crazy Horse
Roy McClarty vs Hard Boiled Haggarty
Alex Perez vs Mr. Kleen
Cyclone & Hurricane Smith vs Bill Wright & George Kosti

2/19/62 Vancouver
Billy Watson won a battle royal
Killer Kowalski beat Alex Perez
Gene Kiniski beat Cyclone Smith
Hard Boiled Haggarty beat Hurricane Smith
George Kosti beat Roy McClarty
Bud Rattal beat Crazy Horse

2/18/63 Vancouver
Gene Kiniski beat Kinji Shibuya
Haystack Calhoun & Dan Miller beat Mr. X & George Kosti
Mitsu Arakawa beat Seymour Koenig
Cowboy Carlson beat Waldo Wright
Sandor Kovacs drew Eric Froelich

2/25/63 Vancouver
Kinji Shibuya beat Billy Watson
Cowboy Carlson & Dan Miller beat Gene Kiniski & Mr. X
Mitsu Arakawa beat Haystack Calhoun dq
Sandor Kovacs drew George Kosti
Seymour Koenig beat Jack Terry
Waldo Wright beat Eric Froelich

3/4/63 Vancouver
Gene Kiniski & Mr. X beat Cowboy Carlson & Dan Miller
Kinji Shibuya beat Sandor Kovacs
Mitsu Arakawa beat Eric Froelich
Seymour Koenig drew George Kosti
Bud Rattal beat Waldo Wright

3/11/63 Vancouver
Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa beat Gene Kiniski & Mr. X to win the Canadian tag-team title
Cowboy Carlson beat George Kosti
Dan Miller beat Seymour Koenig
Sandor Kovacs drew Eric Froelich

3/18/63 Vancouver
Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa beat Gene Kiniski & Mr. X (X unmasked as Frank Townsend)
Fritz Von Goering beat Seymour Koenig
Dan Miller beat George Kosti
Cowboy Carlson beat Eric Froelich

3/25/63 Vancouver
Cowboy Carlson beat Kinji Shibuya dq
Dan Miller drew Mitsu Arakawa
Fritz Von Goering beat Sandor Kovacs
Great Mephisto drew Seymour Koenig
Eric Froelich beat George Kosti
Brenda Scott & Judy Grable beat Olga Martinez & Ann Casey

4/1/63 Vancouver
Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa beat Cowboy Carlson & Dan Miller dq
Gene Kiniski beat Great Mephisto
Fritz Von Goering beat Eric Froelich
Seymour Koenig drew George Kosti
Judy Grable beat Olga Martinez
Ann Casey beat Brenda Scott

4/15/63 Vancouver
Gene Kiniski beat Kinji Shibuya
Dan Miller drew Mitsu Arakawa
Ron Etchison beat George Kosti
Fritz Von Goering beat Seymour Koenig
Jack Lanza beat Great Mephisto
Sandor Kovacs drew Eric Froelich

4/22/63 Vancouver
Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa drew Gene Kiniski & Fritz Von Goering
Ron Etchison beat Great Mephisto
Dan Miller beat Sandor Kovacs
Jack Lanza beat George Kosti
Eric Froelich beat Seymour Koenig

4/29/63 Vancouver
Ron Etchison won a battle royal
Gene Kiniski beat Great Mephisto
Fritz Von Goering beat Sandor Kovacs
Kinji Shibuya beat Jack Lanza
Ron Etchison beat George Kosti
Marcel Semard & Tiny Bell beat Chico Santana & Pee Wee Lopez

5/6/63 Vancouver
Kinji Shibuya drew Ron Etchison
Gene Kiniski beat Mitsu Arakawa
Great Mephisto beat Sandor Kovacs
George Kosti drew Jack Lanza
Dan Miller & Marcel Semard beat Fritz Von Goering & Pee Wee Lopez
Chico Santana drew Tiny Bell

5/13/63 Vancouver
Kinji Shibuya beat Ronnie Etchison
Gene Kiniski beat Dan Miller
Fritz Von Goering beat Jack Lanza
Mitsu Arakawa beat Great Mephisto
Sandor Kovacs beat George Kosti

5/20/63 Vancouver
Whipper Billy Watson beat Fritz Von Goering
Ronnie Etchison beat Mitsu Arakawa
Kinji Shibuya drew Dan Miller
Gene Kiniski beat Jack Lanza
Joe Brunetti beat Great Mephisto
Seymour Koenig drew George Kosti

5/27/63 Vancouver
Kinji Shibuya ddq Ronnie Etchison
Gene Kiniski beat Joe Brunetti
Dan Miller beat Fritz Von Goering dq
Mitsu Arakawa beat Jack Lanza
Seymour Koenig beat Great Mephisto
Sandor Kovacs beat George Kosti

6/3/63 Vancouver
Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa beat Gene Kiniski & Ronnie Etchison dq
Dan Miller beat Fritz Von Goering
Joe Brunetti beat Jack Lanza
Seymour Koenig & Sandor Kovacs beat Great Mephisto & George Kosti



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Jul 4th, 2009 06:37 pm
  PM Quote Reply
12th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
6/29/63 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
Ray Stevens beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3 to regain US Title
World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Joe Blanchard & Enrique Torres 2/3
The Sheik beat Luis Martinez
Dominic DeNucci beat The Spoiler
Bill Miller beat Dan O'Shocker
Tex McKenzie beat George Kosti
Red Bastien drew Robert Duranton
Att: 9,566

7/12/63 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson vs Pepper Gomez & Luis Martinez 60:00
Red Bastien vs George Kosti
The Spoiler vs Dominic DeNucci

7/13/63 Fresno, CA @ Fairgrounds
Pepper Gomez beat Ray Stevens 1-0
World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Don Manoukian & Great Pampero
Robert Duranton beat Dick Garza
Luis Martinez beat Kalu Kalani
Dominic Denucci beat George Kosti
Att: 3,711

7/20/63 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
US Champion Ray Stevens beat Bill Miller on a 3rd fall COR
Pepper Gomez & Jose Lothario beat Ed Miller & Great Pampero
Non Title Match
Wilbur Snyder & Bearcat Wright beat World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson dq
Edouard Carpentier beat George Kosti
Dominic DeNucci beat Art Mahalik
Robert Duranton beat Luis Martinez
Att: 8,719, Gate: $26,323

8/17/63 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Pepper Gomez & Jose Lothario vs Great Pampero & Robert Duranton
US Champion Ray Stevens vs Wilbur Snyder
The Alaskan vs Joe Brunetti
Kalu Kalani vs Dick Garza
Howard Martin vs George Kosti

8/19/63 Reno, NV @ Moana Municipal Stadium
Robert Duranton & Ray Stevens beat Red Bastien & Joe Brunetti 2/3
1. Duranton pinned Bastien after a back drop in 13:30
2. Brunetti pinned Stevens after a piledriver in 4:30
3. Stevens pinned Brunetti in 6:13
Dom Denucci beat Stan Neilson (sub Great Pampero) 2-0
1. Denucci pinned Neilson in 27:00 with a reverse back press
2. Denucci pinned Neilson in 3:10 with a reverse back press
Pepper Gomez beat George Kosti with a Mexican Victory Roll in 16:05

8/23/63 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
US Champion Ray Stevens beat Stan Neilson 2/3
Joe Brunetti beat Bud Curtis (sub Great Pampero)
Tex McKenzie beat George Kosti

8/24/63 Richmond, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Ray Stevens & Robert Duranton vs Pepper Gomez & Joe Brunetti 2/3 60:00
Stan Neilson vs Luis Martinez 2/3 45:00
Dick Garza vs Charlie Kalani 20:00
Pete Martin vs George Kosti 20:00

3/24/65 Sacramento, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Pepper Gomez & Ricky Romero beat Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa 2/3
1. Gomez pinned Shibuya with a cradle after a Mexican Drop
2. Shibuya beat Romero by submission with a Neck Claw
3. Romero pinned Arakawa in 6:21 of the 3rd fall after a Cannonball
Bearcat Wright beat Don Manoukian on a 3rd fall COR
1. Manoukian beat Wright with a Nevada Backbreaker
2. Wright beat Manoukian by submission with a figure four leg scissors
3. Manoukian was counted out of the ring
Pat Patterson & Buddy Austin beat Dale Lewis & Pat Barrett when Patterson pinned Lewis at 14:07 of the 3rd fall after a flying knee drop
Jack Lanza beat George Kosti via pin
Ramon Torres beat The Spoiler by submission
Att: "small crowd", Gate: $2,742

4/1/65 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Pepper Gomez beat Don Manoukian on a 3rd fall COR
Jamaica Kid & Tiny Tim beat Irish Jackie & Sky Low Low 2/3
Pat Barrett beat Tony Galarza via pin in 14:38
Ramon Torres beat George Kosti in 2:40

4/11/65 Pleasanton, CA @ Alameda County Fairgrounds Sports Arena
Pepper Gomez & Ricky Romero beat Kinji Shibuya & Pat Patterson when Romero made Patterson submit in the 3rd fall with a Boston Crab
Ramon Torres beat Buddy Austin 2/3
Tiny Tim & Jamaica Kid beat Sky Low Low & Irish Jackie
Jack Lanza beat George Kosti via pin in 16:00 after a drop kick
Att: 1,000

4/16/65 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
US Champion Kinji Shibuya beat Jack Lanza on a 3rd fall dq
Pepper Gomez & Ricky Romero beat Stan Neilson & Buddy Austin 2/3
Ramon Torres beat George Kosti

4/17/65 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
US Champion Kinji Shibuya beat Bearcat Wright 2/3
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat The Destroyer & Billy Red Lyons to win World Tag Title when Stevens pinned Lyons in the 3rd fall
Pepper Gomez & Ricky Romero beat Buddy Austin & Stan Neilson when Gomez pinned Austin
Jack Lanza beat George Kosti via pin in 4:31
Ramon Torres beat Tony Galarza with an abdominal stretch in 11:00
Pat Barrett beat Dale Lewis via pin in 10:35
Att: 11,576

4/22/65 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Ramon Torres & Ricky Romero when Patterson pinned Torres in the 3rd fall
Bearcat Wright beat Buddy Austin with a figure four leg lock in 18:05
Pat Barrett beat Paul Jones
Jack Lanza beat George Kosti
Att: 1,500

4/28/65 San Jose, CA @ Civic Auditorium
Kinji Shibuya beat Ricky Romero 2/3
1. Romero pinned Shibuya in 22:00 after a flying tackle
2. Shibuya beat Romero in 24:00 with a toe hold
3. Romero was unable to continue
Ramon Torres & Jack Lanza beat Pat Patterson & Buddy Austin
Pat Barrett beat Paul Jones
George Kosti beat Larry Williams

5/1/65 Pleasanton, CA @ Sports Arena
Bearcat Wright & Ricky Romero beat Pat Patterson & Kinji Shibuya 2/3
Ramon Torres beat George Kosti 2/3
Jack Lanza beat Buddy Austin in 18:00
Att: 1,800

5/8/65 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
US Champion Kinji Shibuya beat Pepper Gomez when the referee stopped the match in the 3rd fall due to Pepper's severe facial cuts
Jack Lanza beat Pat Patterson 2/3
1. Lanza pinned Patterson in 9:03
2. Patterson pinned Lanza in 10:03 after a Bombs Away
3. Lanza pinned Patterson in 4:53
Ricky Romero & Bearcat Wright beat Karl Von Stroheim & Kurt Von Stroheim when Bearcat pinned Kurt in 14:15
Don Leo Jonathan beat Pat Barrett via pin in 10:12 after a bodyslam
Eric Froelich beat Tony Galarza via pin in 10:43
Buddy Austin beat Alex Medina via pin in 11:08 after a flying body press
Ramon Torres beat George Kosti by submission with an abdominal stretch in 9:11
Att: 7,130, Gate: $21,558

5/12/65 Sacramento, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Fence Match
US Champion Kinji Shibuya beat Ricky Romero 2/3
1. Romero pinned Shibuya in 12:35 after a Cannonball
2. Shibuya beat Romero by submission with a Neck Claw
3. Shibuya rammed Romero into the 7 foot high bullwire fence surrounding the ring and knocked Ricky unconscious.
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Pepper Gomez & Bearcat Wright on a 3rd fall COR
Jack Lanza & Ramon Torres beat Buddy Austin & George Kosti when Lanza pinned Kosti after a bulldog headlock
Pat Barrett beat Fritz Von Goering via pin
Alex Medina beat Tony Galarza dq

5/13/65 Stockton, CA @ Civic Auditorium
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Bearcat Wright & Ricky Romero 2/3
1. Stevens pinned Wright in 19:58
2. Wright pinned Patterson in 5:23
3. Stevens beat Romero in 9:44
Pepper Gomez beat Buddy Austin via pin in 19:33
Pat Barrett beat Paul Jones via pin in 10:21
George Kosti drew Alex Medina 20:00
Att: 1,011, Gate: $1,288.50

5/17/65 Reno, NV @ Centennial Coliseum
Special Referee: Archie Moore
US Champion Kinji Shibuya beat Bearcat Wright
Pepper Gomez & Jack Lanza beat World Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Buddy Austin beat Pat Barrett
Ricky Romero beat George Kosti
Alex Medina vs Tony Galarza

5/20/65 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bearcat Wright & Pepper Gomez beat Pat Patterson & Fritz Von Goering
Kinji Shibuya beat Ricky Romero COR
Jack Lanza beat Tony Galarza
Pat Barrett beat George Kosti
Att: 1000

5/22/65 Pleasanton, CA @ Alameda County Fairgrounds Pavilion
Ray Stevens beat Ricky Romero 2/3
Jack Lanza & Ramon Torres beat Pat Patterson & Tony Galarza 2/3
Pat Barrett beat George Kosti
Att: 1,145

5/26/65 San Jose, CA @ Civic Auditorium
Pepper Gomez & Bearcat Wright beat Kinji Shinuya & Pat Patterson 2/3
1. Gomez pinned Shibuya with a cradle in 15:00
2. Shibuya beat Gomez in 16:00
3. Wright pinned Shibuya in 22:00
Ray Stevens beat Ramon Torres
Buddy Austin drew Pat Barrett
Alex Medina beat George Kosti

5/28/65 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
US Champion Kinji Shibuya vs Ramon Torres
Bearcat Wright & Dick Steinborn vs Stan Neilson & George Kosti
Pat Barrett vs Jack Bence

6/2/65 Sacramento, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
US Champion Kinji Shibuya beat Pepper Gomez on a 3rd fall dq
Ray Stevens beat Ramon Torres COR
Bearcat Wright & Ricky Romero beat Juan Sebastian & Buddy Austin when Wright pinned Sebastian in 11:35
Jack Lanza beat Kalu Kalani via pin
Pat Barrett beat Fritz Von Goering via pin
Jack Bence drew George Kosti 15:00
Att: 2,084, Gate: $3,370.50

6/14/65 Sacramento, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
US Champion Kinji Shibuya beat Pepper Gomez 2/3
1. Gomez pinned Shibuya with a cradle in 9:25 after a Mexican Drop
2. Shibuya beat Gomez by submission with a Neck Claw in 7:03
3. Shibuya pinned Gomez in 6:06
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Bearcat Wright & Ramon Torres 0-1 utc
1. Wright pinned Stevens in 16:07 after a coco butt
2. Patterson & Stevens delivered six consecutive Bombs Away to Torres and Ramon was unable to continue
Red Bastien beat Buddy Austin via pin in 15:37 after an atomic drop
Bob Ellis beat Juan Sebastian via pin in 10:55 after a bulldog headlock
Pat Barrett beat Jack Bence dq in 12:23
George Kosti drew Alex Medina 15:00
gate: $4,464.50

6/25/65 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
World Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens vs Pepper Gomez & Ricky Romero 60:00
Ramon Torres vs Jack Bence 45:00
Tony Perez vs George Kosti

7/13/65 Stockton, CA @ Civic Auditorium
US Champion Kinji Shibuya beat Pepper Gomez on a 3rd fall dq
1. Gomez beat Shibuya in 10:55
2. Shibuya beat Gomez in 9:20
3. Gomez was dq'ed for breaking two chairs over Shibuya's head
World Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Red Bastien & Luis Martinez when Patterson pinned Bastien in 25:43
Eric Froelich beat George Kosti via pin in 17:39
Alex Medina drew Juan Sebastian 20:00
Att: 1,813 "Stockton's largest in several years", Gate: $2,916.50

7/17/65 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
US Champion Kinji Shibuya beat Jack Lanza on a 3rd fall dq
World Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Pepper Gomez & Bearcat Wright when Patterson pinned Wright in the 3rd fall
The Assassins beat Red Bastien & Ramon Torres in 18:54 when one of the Assassins pinned Torres
Luis Martinez beat Juan Sebastian with a rocking chair hold in 8:06
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Alex Medina via pin in 8:33
Eric Froelich beat George Kosti via pin in 7:02 with a German Victory Roll
Att: 8,188, Gate: $24,402

7/19/65 Reno, NV @ Centennial Coliseum
US Champion Kinji Shibuya no contest Pepper Gomez in 3rd fall
1. Gomez beat Shibuya in 11:20
2. Shibuya beat Gomez witha Sleeper Hold in 10:30
3. Both men were injured too severely in the minds of ringside officials for the match to continue
World Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Bearcat Wright & Jack Lanza 2/3
1. Lanza pinned Stevens in 26:30 after a bulldog headlock
2. Patterson pinned Wright in 15:10
3. Patterson won the 3rd fall in 1:30
The Spoiler beat Alex Medina with a Backbreaker in 19:02
Eric Froelich beat George Kosti via pin in 17:39
Att: 15,000



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Jul 4th, 2009 09:01 pm
  PM Quote Reply
13th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Tacoma WA: January 11, 1962 Tacoma Armory Mr.Kleen won 10 man Battle Royal, entrants: Biil Wright, Buddy Knoz, John Foti, Gene Kiniski, George Kosti, Chief Crazy Horse, Roy McClarity, Alex Perez, Jackie Nichols Alex Perez beat Jackie Nichols Roy McClarity beat Buddy Knox Gene Kiniski beat John Foti Chief Crazy Horse beat Bill Wright {Promoter: Cliff Olson} {Ed. Note: Special Thursday night card.}

Tacoma WA: January 17, 1962 Tacoma Armory Gene Kiniski ddq Killer Kowalski (1-1) Mr.Kleen beat Bill Wright & George Kosti- handicap match Alex Perez beat Chico Garcia Roy McClarity beat John Foti (2-1) {Promoter: Cliff Olson/ Referee: Glen Detton} {Ed. Note: During the main event time keeper Al McLain was hit over the head by the participants, Mr.Kleen used his hold called the “Kleen Sweep”.}

Tacoma WA: January 24, 1962 Tacoma Armory Gene Kiniski beat Alex Perez (2-1) George Kosti beat Bill Wright Mr.Kleen beat John Foti Roy McClarity beat Chico Garcia {Promoter: Cliff Olson}



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Jul 4th, 2009 09:06 pm
  PM Quote Reply
14th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Tacoma WA: January 31, 1962 Tacoma Armory Gene Kiniski beat Chief Crazy Horse (2-1) Killer Kowalski drew Roy McClarity (60:00)- billed as double main events Mr.Kleen beat Bud Rattal Alex Perez beat George Kosti {Promoter: Cliff Olson}

Tacoma WA: February 7, 1962 Tacoma Armory Mr.Kleen nc Gene Kiniski (due to blood loss) Roy McClarity beat George Kosti Hard Boilded Haggerty beat Alex Perez Roy McClarity & Chief Crazy Horse beat Bill Wright & George Kosti {Promoter: Cliff Olson}

Tacoma WA: February 14, 1962 Tacoma Armory Roy McClarity won battle royal, entrants: Bill Wright, Alex Perez, Mr.Kleen, Crazy Horse, Gene Kiniski, George Kosti, Cyclone Smith, Hurricane Smith 4 other matches {Promoter: Cliff Olson/ Referee: John Buff}

Tacoma WA: February 21, 1962 Tacoma Armory att: 2,000 Mr.Kleen beat Gene Kiniski (2-1 dq) Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Roy McClarity Chief Crazy Horse beat George Kosti Hurricane Smith beat Bud Rattal Cylcone Smith drew Alex Perez {Promoter: Cliff Olson/ Referee: Pat Morgan} {Ed. Note: Hard Boiled Haggerty was Mr.Kleen’s second during the match.}

Tacoma WA: April 30, 1963 Tacoma Sports Arena att: 1,565 Marcel Sherman & Tiny Bell beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana (2-1) Gene Kiniski drew Mitsu Arakawa Kinji Shibuya drew Dan Miller Ronnie Echison & Jack Lanza beat George Kosti & Great Mephisto Fritz Von Goering beat Sandor Kovacs {Promoter: Cliff Olson}

Tacoma WA: May 7, 1963 Tacoma Sports Arena Dan Miller & Marcel Sherman beat Fritz Von Goering & Pee Wee Lopez (2-1)- Mixed Match Chico Santana beat Tiny Bell- Midget Match Sandor Kovacs beat George Kosti Mitsu Arakawa beat Great Mephisto Kinji Shibuya beat Jack Lanza Gene Kiniski drew Ronnie Echison {Promoter: Cliff Olson}

Tacoma WA: May 14, 1963 Tacoma Sports Arena att: 1,500 Ronnie Echison & Dan Miller beat Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa via dq (1-1) Sandor Kovac drew Great Mephisto Fritz Von Goering beat George Kosti Gene Kiniski beat Jack Lanza {Promoter: Cliff Olson}
{Referee: Bob Millman}

Tacoma WA: May 21, 1963 Tacoma Sports Arena att: 900 Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa beat Dan Miller & Ronnie Echison- Win Pacific Coast Tag Team Titles Joe Brunetti beat George Kosti Gene Kiniski beat Great Mephisto Fritz Von Goering beat Jack Lanza Sandor Kovacs drew Seymour Keoing {Promoter: Cliff Olson}

Tacoma WA: May 28, 1963 Tacoma Sports Arena att: 1,500 Dan Miller & Joe Brunetti co winners of $1,200 Battle Royal, entrants: Great Mephisto, George Kosti, Jack Lanza, Sandor Kovacs, Fritz Von Goering, Seymour Koeing, Ronnie Echison, Gene Kiniski, Mitsu Arakawa, Kinji Shibuya Joe Brunetti beat Great Mephisto Kinji Shibuya beat Seymour Koeing Mitsu Arakawa beat Jack Lanza Dan Miller beat George Kosti {Promoter: Cliff Olson}

Tacoma WA: June 4, 1963 Tacoma Sports Arena att: 1,800 Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa beat Dan Miller & Joe Brunetti (1-0 57:41) Ronnie Echison beat Great Mephisto Gene Kiniski beat Sandor Kovacs Fritz Von Goering drew Seymour Koenig
Jack Lanza beat George Kosti {Promoter: Cliff Olson}

Matt Farmer's files are difficult to C & P.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Jul 4th, 2009 09:29 pm
  PM Quote Reply
15th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Finally The AWA.

9/24/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Johnny Zenda
Verne Gagne beat George Gadaski
The Alaskan beat Frankie Hester
Killer Kowalski beat Kenny Jay
Reggie Parks & Billy Red Cloud beat Johnny Kace & Steve Stanlee

9/24/66 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Killer Kowalski beat Billy Red Cloud 23:00
Larry Hennig beat Chris Markoff
The Alaskan beat Jack Pesek
Reggie Parks beat George Gadaski
Jim Raschke beat Steve Stanlee
Att: 2,119

9/27/66 Minneapolis TV
Alaskan & Big K beat Steve Stanlee & Johnny Zenda
Frankie Hester beat Killer Kowalski dq
Billy Red Cloud beat George Gadaski dq

10/1/66 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Killer Kowalski dcor Reggie Parks 23:00
The Alaskan & Big K beat Eddie Sharkey & Jack Pesek 2/3
Billy Red Cloud beat George Gadaski
Jim Raschke beat Juan Zendajas
Att: 1,863

10/4/66 Minneapolis TV
The Alaskan & Big K beat George Gadaski & Leroy Hirsch
Billy Red Cloud beat Mike Murlaski
Killer Kowalski beat Paul Caruso & Johnny Zenda
Reggie Parks beat Kenny Jay

10/8/66 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat George Gadaski
The Alaskan beat Frankie Hester
Killer Kowalski beat Kenny Jay
Reggie Parks & Billy Red Cloud beat Johnny Kace & Steve Stanlee.

10/8/66 Minneapolis, MN @ Convention Center
The Alaskan beat Verne Gagne dq
Killer Kowalski beat Billy Red Cloud
Larry Hennig beat Reggie Parks dq
Jack Lanza beat George Gadaski
Doug Gilbert beat Steve Druk
Jim Raschke beat Juan Zendajas
Att: 4,019

10/13/66 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
The Alaskan beat Verne Gagne dq
Killer Kowalski beat Billy Red Cloud
Larry Hennig drew Doug Gilbert
Reggie Parks beat George Gadaski
att: 2,549

10/15/66 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Handicap match
Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks beat Killer Kowalski
Larry Hennig beat Jack Pesek
Jack Lanza beat Chris Markoff
Big K beat George Gadaski
Jim Raschke beat Kenny Jay
Att: 2,162

10/18/66 Minneapolis TV
Billy Red Cloud beat Dave Cox
Killer Kowalski beat Leroy Hirsch
Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks beat Paul Caruso & George Gadaski
Mad Dog Vachon beat Johnny Zenda

10/25/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat George Gadaski & Frankie Hester
Jack Lanza beat Paul Caruso
Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks beat Roy Burke & Mike Murlaski

10/29/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Mike Murlaski
Killer Kowalski beat Roy Burke
Jack Lanza beat Kenny Jay
The Alaskan & Big K beat Dave Cox & George Gadaski
Reggie Parks beat Leroy Hirsch

10/29/66 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Reggie Parks & Doug Gilbert dq
Billy Red Cloud beat Jack Pesek
Doug Gilbert drew Harley Race
Jack Lanza beat George Gadaski

11/1/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dave Cox & Leroy Hirsch
Jack Lanza beat Mike Murlaski
Reggie Parks beat Roy Burke
Killer Kowalski beat George Gadaski

11/4/66 Spring Lake Park, MN
Larry Hennig & Harley Race vs Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks
Killer Kowalski vs Jack Pesek
Blackjack Daniels vs George Gadaski

11/5/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bobby Cox & Jack Pesek
Verne Gagne beat Roy Burke
The Alaskan beat Frank Hester
Jack Lanza beat George Gadaski
Killer Kowalski beat Leroy Hirsch

11/5/66 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Referee: Tiny Mills
Larry Hennig & Harley Race no contest Alaskan & Big K
Killer Kowalski beat Jack Lanza
Billy Red Cloud drew Doug Gilbert
Reggie Parks beat Bob Hirsch
Jim Raschke beat George Gadaski
Att.-4,973

11/9/66 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Killer Kowalski beat Jack Lanza
The Alaskan & Big K beat Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks
Billy Red Cloud beat Larry Hennig dq
Jim Raschke beat George Gadaski

11/11/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Wilbur Snyder
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Big K & the Alaskan
Killer Kowalski beat Jack Lanza
Verne Gagne beat the Assassin
Pat O'Connor beat George Gadaski
Chris Markoff beat Jose Bettancourt

11/12/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat George Drake & Kenny Jay
Billy Red Cloud beat Steve Stanlee
Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks beat Al Barr & George Gadaski

11/15/66 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Larry Hennig & Harley Race no contest The Alaskan & Big K
Killer Kowalski beat Jack Lanza
Doug Gilbert drew Billy Red Cloud
Reggie Parks beat George Gadaski

11/19/66 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Killer Kowalski beat Phil Christy
The Alaskan & Big K beat George Drake & Jim Sails
Harley Race beat Bob Kappel
Reggie Parks beat George Gadaski

11/19/66 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Alaskan & Big K beat Reggie Parks & Doug Gilbert dq
Killer Kowalski beat Chris Markoff 21:00
Harley Race beat George Drake 19:00
Jack Lanza beat George Gadaski 18:20
Att: 1,848

11/21/66 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Reggie Parks & Doug Gilbert & beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Killer Kowalski beat Jack Lanza
Billy Red Cloud beat Big K
Stan Mykietowich beat George Gadaski

11/22/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Paul Christy & George Drake
The Alaskan beat Bob Kappel
Billy Red Cloud beat Jim Sails
Killer Kowalski beat George Gadaski

12/12/66 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Mad Dog Vachon beat Reggie Parks
Killer Kowalski beat the Alaskan
Little Beaver & Jamacia Kid beat Little Brutus & Sky Low Low
George Gadaski (sub Harley Race) beat George Drake

12/13/66 Minneapolis TV
Killer Kowalski beat Francisco Rios
Reggie Parks beat George Gadaski
The Alaskan & The Big K beat Santiago Acosta & George Drake
Billy Red Cloud beat Porforio Longerio

12/17/66 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Kurt von Steiger
Mad Dog Vachon beat George Gadaski
Reggie Parks beat Nick Adams
Killer Kowalski beat George Drake
The Alaskan & Big K beat Bill Todd & Ken Yates
Little Beaver beat Little Brutus

12/26/66 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Reggie Parks
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Chris Markoff & Billy Red Cloud
The Alaskan drew Doug Gilbert
Eddie Sharkey beat George Gadaski

12/28/66 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Billy Red Cloud
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Eddie Sharkey & Bob Kappel
Jim Raschke beat George Gadaski
Bob Kappel beat Harley Race dq

12/30/66 New Ulm, MN
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Billy Red Cloud
The Alaskan beat Eddie Sharkey
George Gadaski beat Big K dq

12/30/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Kenny Jay & Porforio Longoria
Verne Gagne beat Nick Adams
Reggie Parks beat George Gadaski
Mad Dog Vachon beat Santiago Acosta
The Alaskan beat Ken Yates



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 10:32 pm Page:    1  2  3  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > George Gadaski results Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems