WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
West Texas 1955  Rating:  Rating
AuthorPost
 Posted: Sat May 9th, 2009 04:13 am
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Not many newspapers from this year. El Paso wasn't part of the Amarillo territory during 1955 but I included it anyway.

1/3/55 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
Southern States Junior Champion Bob Geigel beat Vern Taft 2-0
Boris Kameroff beat George Overhuls
Herb Parks dcor Red McKim

1/4/55 Big Spring, TX @ Arena
Referee Scotty MacFarland
Mr X beat Bob Cummings on a 2nd fall dq
Bob Clay beat Frankie Hill Murdoch on a 2nd fall dq
Mr X & Bob Cummings were the final two left in the Battle Royal

1/4/55 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Dave Sims & Polo Cordova beat Vic Holbrook & Tom Renesto
Prince Maiava beat Primo Carnera
Lou Plummer beat Hardy Kruskamp
Ali Bey drew Mal Brenner

1/10/55 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
Jesse James & Johnny James beat Con Bruno & Boris Kameroff on a 3rd fall dq
Frankie Murdoch beat Red McKim 2/3
Jesse James beat Boris Kameroff via pin
Johnny James drew Con Bruno

1/11/55 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Don Evans vs Dave Sims
Dory Funk Sr vs Cowboy Orv Carlson
Dennis Clary vs Bulldog Danny Plechas

1/11/55 Big Springs, TX @ Arena
Bob Geigel & Mr X vs Bob Clay & Bob Cummings
card cancelled due to cold weather

1/17/55 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
Boris Kameroff & Bob Geigel no contest Herb Parks & Bill Parks in 3rd fall
Bob Geigel beat Red Vagonne in 26:00
Herb Parks beat Boris Kameroff
Bill Parks beat Con Bruno

1/18/55 Big Spring, TX @ Howard County Fair Building
Referee Scotty MacFarland
Bob Clay & Billy Weidner beat Frankie Hill Murdoch & Doc Gallagher on a 3rd fall dq
Bob Clay drew Frankie Hill Murdoch
Billy weidner drew Doc Gallagher

1/18/55 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Don Evans no contest Dave Sims when Evans attacked Sam Menacher
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley beat Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie
Ali Bey beat Cowboy Orv Carlson dq
Len Numa drew Larry Kasaboski

1/21/55 Borger, TX
Con Bruno vs George Overhuls
Herb Parks vs Red Vagnone
Frankie Murdock vs Johnny James

1/24/55 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
Bob Geigel & Boris Kameroff beat Herb Parks & Bill Parks 2/3
Irish Jackie beat Little Beaver 2/3
Angelo Poffo beat Red Vagnone with a neckbreaker in 15:00

1/25/55 Big Spring, TX @ Howard County Fairgrounds Building
Con Bruno & Benny Trudell beat Johnny James & Jesse James 2-0
Jesse James beat Con Bruno in 12:00 with a Boston Crab
Jimmy James drew Benny Trudell

1/25/55 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Don Evans vs Gorgeous George
Dave Sims vs Bulldog Danny Plechas
Dennis Clary vs Cowboy Orv Carlson
Larry Kasaboski vs Polo Cordova

1/31/55 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
Bob Geigel & Ivan Kameroff beat Jesse James & Johnny James 2/3 to win Western States Tag Title
Cowboy Bradley beat Irish Jackie 2/3
Angelo Poffo drew Bob Clay 20:00

2/1/55 Big Spring, TX @ Howard County Fair Building
Referee Scotty MacFarland
Cowboy Bob Bradley beat Irish Jackie 2/3
Bill Parks beat Tony Ross dq
Billy Weidner beat Al Warshawski in 11:00

2/1/55 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Dave Sims
Don Evans & Lou Plummer beat Larry Kasaboski & Cowboy Orv Carlson
Hombre Montana beat Leo Numa
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Karl Gray
Att: "upwards of 3,000 fans"

2/7/55 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
Roy Shire beat Bill Parks 2/3 in 12:30
Herb Parks beat Ray Big Train Clements on a 2nd fall dq
Luis Martinez beat Tony Ross with a Boston Crab

2/8/55 Big Spring, TX @ Howard County Fair Building
Referee Al Warshawski
Boris Kameroff beat Doc Gallagher on a 3rd fall dq
Cowboy Bob Bradley beat Fuzzy Cupis 2-0 in 12:00, 1st fall by dq
Con Bruno drew Angelo Poffo 15:00
Att: 500

2/14/55 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
Roy Shire beat Gorgeous George on a 3rd fall dq
Luis Martinez beat Con Bruno utc
Mark Lewin beat Angelo Poffo via pin in 17:00

2/15/55 Big Spring, TX @ Howard County Fair Building
Tony Ross & Doc Gallagher beat Boris Kameroff & Angelo Poffo 2/3
Luis Martinez beat Billy Weldner (sub Con Bruno) on a 2nd fall dq
Tony Ross drew Angelo Poffo 15:00

2/15/55 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Don Evans & Lou Plummer vs Hombre Montana & Dave Sims

2/21/55 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
Non Title
Southwest States Champion Bob Geigel vs Southwest States Junior Champion Dory Funk Sr
Roy Shire & Ray Big Train Clements vs Mark Lewin & Bob Clay
Ray Big Train Clements vs Mark Lewin

2/22/55 Big Spring, TX @ Arena
Boris Kameroff vs Angelo Poffo
Bob Cummings vs Tony Ross dq
Maurice LaChapelle vs Ray Big Train Clements

2/22/55 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Hombre Montana vs Don Evans
Nell Stewart vs Ida Mae Martinez
Olga Zepeda vs Bonnie Watson
Bulldog Danny Plechas vs Larry Kasaboski
Tom Renesto vs Dave Sims

2/28/55 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
Southwest States Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Boris Kameroff no contest Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in 3rd fall
Tony Ross beat Bob Clay
Luis Martinez (sub Angelo Poffo) beat Mark Lewin in 16:00

3/1/55 Big Spring, TX @ Howard County Fair Building
Bob Clay beat Doc Gallagher 2/3
Herb Parks beat Bob Cummings 2/3
Maurice LaChapelle beat Tony Ross dq
promoter George Dunn

3/1/55 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Hombre Montana beat Don Evans dq
Nell Stewart & Bonnie Watson beat Olga Zepeda & Ida Mae Martinez
Tom Renesto beat Larry Kasaboski
Jack Allen drew Dave Sims

3/7/55 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
Texas Women's Champion Nell Stewart beat Olga Zepeda 2-0
Bob Clay beat Tony Ross 2/3
Luis Martinez beat Doc Gallagher via pin in 17:00 after a series of dropkicks

3/8/55 Big Spring, TX @ Howard County Fair Building
Southwest States Junior Champion Bob Geigel beat Angelo Poffo on a 3rd fall dq
Mark Lewin beat Boris Kameroff 2/3
Tony Morelli beat George Lopez

3/9/55 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Hombre Montana & Antonino Rocca beat Don Evans & Tom Renesto dq
Dave Sims beat Harry Lewis
Jack Allen beat Ray Duran
Hector Acosta drew Leo Numa

3/14/55 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
Southwest States Champion Bob Geigel beat Dory Funk Sr on a 3rd fall dq
Nell Stewart beat Ida Mae Martinez 2/3
Ali Bey beat Maurice LaChappelle

3/15/55 Big Spring, TX @ Howard County Fair Building
Referee Larry Wright
Olga Zepeda beat Bonnie Watson on a 3rd fall dq
Tony Morelli beat Luis Martinez 2/3
Mark Lewin beat Tony Ross dq
Att: 900 "largest ever at Howard County Fair Building"

3/15/55 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Hombre Montana vs Tom Renesto
Don Evans vs Jack Allen
Hans Schmidt vs Dave Sims
Jack Claybourne vs Bulldog Danny Plechas
Larry Kasaboski vs Jack Terry

3/21/55 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace beat Cowboy Orv Carlson & Dory Funk Sr on a 3rd fall dq
Bob Clay beat Angelo Poffo 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Luis Martinez beat Ali Bey dq

3/22/55 Big Spring, TX @ Howard County Fair Building
Herb Parks & Bill Parks beat Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace 2/3
Tony Morelli beat Mark Lewin 2/3
Bill Parks beat Bobby Wallace via pin after a drop kick

3/22/55 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Don Evans beat Sam Menacker dq
June Byers & Penny Banner beat Ethel Johnson & Babs Wingo
Dave Sims drew Larry Kasaboski
Tom Renesto drew Leo Newman

3/28/65 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
Dory Funk Sr & Cowboy Carlson beat Bob Geigel & Boris Kameroff 2/3
Bob Clay beat Ali Bey 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Luis Martinez beat Maurice LaChappelle

3/29/55 Big Spring, TX @ Howard County Fair Building
Bill Parks & Mark Lewin beat Tony Ross & Tony Morelli 2/3
Amazing Zuma (sub Ray Clements) drew Bob Cummings when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Mark Lewin beat Tony Ross dq in 11:45

3/29/55 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Special Referee: Joe Louis
Sam Menacker & Hombre Montana vs Lou Plummer & Don Evans
Women's Champion June Byers vs Ethel Johnson
Jack Claybourne vs Tom Renesto
Dave Sims vs Leo Numa
Larry Kasaboski vs Bulldog Danny Plechas

4/4/55 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
Bob Geigel beat Bob Clay 2/3
Babs Wingo beat Ethel Johnson 2/3
Luis Martinez beat Tony Morelli dq when Morelli tossed Martinez over the top rope
George Lopez beat Ivan Kameroff in 10:00 with a Japanese Sleeper hold

4/5/55 Big Spring, TX @ Howard County Fair Building
Amazing Zuma beat King Kong Cox Jr 2/3
Ali Bey beat Bob Cummings 2-0
Referee Torres Perez
Larry Wright drew Gene Detton 20:00

4/5/55 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Juan Garcia beat Tom Renesto
Chief Kit Fox beat Ray Duran
Dave Sims beat Jim Wright dq
Jack Allen drew Hector Acosta
Jack Terry beat Bill Melby

4/11/55 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
Bob Clay beat Chet Wallick (sub Southwest States Junior Champion Bob Geigel) 2/3
Luis Martinez & Amazing Zuma beat Tony Ross & King Kong Cox Jr 2/3
Mark Lewin drew Rey Urbano 20:00

4/12/55 Big Spring, TX @ Howard County Fair Building
Amazing Zuma beat Ali Bey on a 3rd fall dq
George Lopez beat Angelo Poffo 2-0
Jim LaRock drew Alex Perez 20:00

4/12/55 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Tournament for Rocky Mountain Tag Title featuring Lu Kim & Kit Fox, Miguel Lopez & Juan Garcia, Dave Sims & Jack Claybourne, Tom Renesto & Jim Wright and Count Zarnoff & Bronko Lubich

4/18/55 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
Baron Leone beat Bob Clay 2/3
Chet Wallick beat Rey Urbano (sub Bob Geigel) 2-0 utc
Angelo Poffo beat George Lopez in 16:00
Amazing Zuma beat Tony Morelli COR in 11:00

4/19/55 Big Spring, TX @ Howard County Fair Building
Cowboy Orv Carlson & Chris Belkas beat Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace 2/3
Referee Gene Detton
Alex Perez beat Karl Gray dq
Chris Belkas beat Bobby Wallace in 13:00 with a backbreaker

4/19/55 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Miguel Lopez beat Dave Sims
Lu Kim beat Bronko Lubich & Count Zarynoff
Chief Kit Fox beat Tom Renesto dq
Tom Nilan drew Jack Terry
Mary Jane Mull beat Ethel Johnson

4/25/55 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
Southwestern States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk Sr & Cowboy Orv Carlson beat Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace when Funk pinned Wallace at 1:00 of the 3rd fall
Bob Clay beat Chet Wallick 2/3
Ali Bey drew Chris Belkas when the 30 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall

4/26/55 Big Spring, TX @ Howard County Fair Building
Luis Martinez beat Larry Wright (sun King Kong Cox Jr) 2-0
Jim LaRock beat Karl Gray 2/3
Alex Perez dcor Gene Detton in 18:00

4/26/55 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Sam Menacker beat Tom Renesto dq
Mary Jane Mull & Millie Stafford beat Judy Glover & Ethel Brown
Lu Kim beat Jim Wright
Chief Kit Fox drew Tom Nilan when Fox refused to accept a victory due to an injury to Nilan

5/2/55 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
Dory Funk Sr beat Bob Clay 2/3
Ada Ash beat Alligator via pin in 12:00
Ali Bey beat Al Szasz
Chris Belkas beat Karl Gray dq in 13:00

5/3/55 Big Spring, TX @ Howard County Fair Building
Amazing Zuma & Alex Perez beat Dory Detton & Gene Detton 2/3
Jim LaRock beat Rey Urbano 2/3
Gene Detton drew Amazing Zuma 15:00
promoter George Dunn

5/3/55 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Hombre Montana beat Lu Kim dq
Jack Terry & Tom Renesto beat Sam Menacker & Chief Kit Fox
Verne Gagne drew Miguel Lopez
Tony Morelli drew Dave Sims

5/9/55 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
Ramon Torres no contest Ray Shire in 3rd fall
Tito Infante beat Ivan The Terrible COR
Jim LaRock beat Jim Siskay via pin in 18:00
Amazing Zuma beat Ali Bey dq in 16:00

5/10/55 Big Spring, TX @ Howard County Fair Building
Cowboy Bradley beat Tom Thumb 2/3
Referee Rey Urbano
Amazing Zuma beat Chris Belkas on a 3rd fall dq
Karl Gray drew Chet Wallick 15:00

5/10/55 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
NWA World Title Claimant Leo Nomellini vs Jim Wright
Sam Menacker & Chief Kit Fox vs Tom Renesto & Jack Terry
Boris Kalmikoff vs Dave Sims
Enrique Mata vs Mitsu Arakawa

5/16/55 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
Tito Infante & Cowboy Bradley beat Ivan The Terrible & Tom Thumb 2/3
Ramon Torres & Jim LaRock beat Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace 2/3
Chet Wallick beat Jim Siskay in 19:00

5/17/55 Big Spring, TX @ Howard County Fair Building
Referee Gene Detton
Chris Belkas & Frankie Hill Murdoch beat Frank Faketty & Maurice LaChappelle 2-0
Maurice LaChappelle beat Frankie Hill Murdoch dq in 18:00
Frank Faketty drew Chris Belkas 20:00

5/17/55 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Edmund Francis beat Chief Kit Fox
Enrique Mata & Miguel Lopez beat Jim Wright & Jack Steele
Jesse James beat Tom Renesto
Jack Terry beat George Scott

5/23/55 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
Winner to meet NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Edmund Francis next week
Ramon Torres beat Cowboy Orv Carlson on a 3rd fall dq
Jim LaRock beat Luis Martinez 2/3
Chris Belkas drew Karl Gray 20:00

5/24/55 Big Spring, TX @ Howard County Fair Building
Maurice LaChappelle beat King Kong Cox Jr 2/3
Referee Ace Abbott
Gene Detton beat Frank Faketty on a 3rd fall dq
Gene Blackley drew Ace Abbott 15:00
Note: Last show of the indoor season

5/30/55 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Edmund Francis vs Ramon Torres
Chet Wallick vs Frank Faketty
Jim LaRock vs Karl Gray

5/31/55 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Hombre Montana beat Wee Willie Davis 2/3
Enrique Mata drew Clyde Steeves 45:00
Jack Dillon beat Chief Kit Fox in 19:38
Jack Steele drew Dave Sims 20:00

6/6/55 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
NWA JUnior Heavyweight Champion Edmund Francis beat Danny McShain on a 3rd fall dq
Jim LaRock & Chris Belkas beat Chet Wallick & Leo Wallick on a 3rd fall dq
Rey Urbano beat King Kong Cox Jr

6/7/65 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Indian Death Match
Chief Kit Fox vs Black Jack Dillon
Hombre Montana & Enrique Mata vs Clyde Steeves & Wee Willie Davis
Five woman Battle Royal featuring Nell Stewart, Kathy Branch, Olga Zepeda, Vicki Lynn & Belle Starr

6/13/55 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
No Time Limit
Chet Wallick & Leo Wallick vs Jim LaRock & Chris Belkas 2/3
Rey Urbano vs Jim Austeri
Leo Wallick vs Chris Belkas

6/14/55 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Ramon Torres vs Frankie Murdoch
Amazing Zuma vs Boris Kalmikoff
Frank Faketty vs Jim LaRock

6/20/55 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
Chet Wallick & Leo Wallick beat Rocky Columbo & Ramon Torres on a 3rd fall dq
Chris Belkas beat Frankie Hill Murdoch
Rocky Columbo beat Chet Wallick by judge's decision

6/27/55 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
Leo Wallick & Chet Wallick & Frankie Hill Murdoch vs Rocky Columbo & Ramon Torres & Chris Belkas
Frankie Hill Murdoch vs Chris Belkas
Wallick vs Rocky Columbo
Weidner vs Maurice LaChappelle

6/30/55 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Ramon Torres & Jim LaRock vs Frank Murdoch & Frank Faketty
Maurice LaChappelle vs Amazing Zuma
King Kong Cox Jr vs George Shindo
promoter: Eddy Ayoub

7/4/55 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
Ramon Torres beat Leo Wallick on a 3rd fall dq when Frankie Murdoch interfered
Frankie Hill Murdoch & Jim Austeri beat Jim LaRock & Chris Belkas 2/3
Gene Detton drew Maurice LaChappelle 20:00

7/7/55 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Ramon Torres vs Leo Wallick
Belle Starr vs Kathy Branch
Bob Cummings vs Maurice LaChappelle
Gene Detton vs George Shindo

7/11/55 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
Kathy Branch beat Belle Starr 2-0
Jim Austeri beat Chris Belkas 2/3
Frankie Murdoch beat Red McKim in 13:00

7/18/55 Abilene, YX
Card postponed

7/19/55 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Ramon Torres vs Frank Faketty
Jim LaRock vs Rocky Columbo
Leo Wallick vs Amazing Zuma
Alex Perez vs Gene Detton

7/25/55 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
Referee: Amazing Zuma
Jim Austeri beat Chris Belkas 2/3
Frankie Murdock beat Red McKim on a 2nd fall dq
Mike Gallagher beat Ramon Torres 15:00, cnc
Gene Detton drew Amazing Zuma

7/26/55 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Raul Zapata beat Maurice LaChappelle
Frank Faketty beat Rocky Columbo with a Boston Crab
Alex Perez beat Leo Wallick dq
Sal Flores drew Chico Martinez
promoter Bob Cummings

8/1/55 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
Jim Austeri beat Red McKim 2/3 in 23:00
Dory Funk Sr no contest Leo Wallick
Ramon Torres drew Jack Bence 20:00

8/2/55 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Raul Zapata vs Frank Faketty
Chris Belkas vs Amazing Zuma
Frank Murdoch vs Salvador Flores

8/5/55 El Paso, TX @ Evans Oval
Frankie Salas vs Ray Garcia
Bonnie Bartlett vs Mary Ann Chavez
Whitey Smith vs Hector Acosta
Elmer Crockett vs Bill Witherspoon
Chino Jalumo vs Eddie Morales
Jim Perry vs Eddie Calderon

8/8/55 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
Dory Funk Sr beat Leo Wallick 2/3, 2nd fall by dq
Jim Austeri & Frankie Hill Murdoch beat Ramon Torres & Salvador Flores 2-0
Jack Bence beat Rocky Columbo 2-0

8/9/55 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Raul Zapata beat Ray Big Train Clements
Roger Mackay drew Mike Gallagher
Frank Faketty beat Amazing Zuma
Red McKim drew Jim Austeri
Att: 1,000

8/12/55 El Paso, TX @ Upper Valley Race Track
Mary Ann Chavez & Marilyn Gibson vs Bonnie Bartlett & Kay Starr
Leon Kirilenko vs Bill Witherspoon
Champ Thomas vs Frankie Salas

8/15/55 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Ed Francis beat Jim Austeri 2/3
Dory Funk Sr drew Red McKim when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Jack Bence beat Leo Wallick dq in 15:00

8/16/55 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Raul Zapata beat Mike Gallagher
Roger Mackay beat Frank Faketty
Ray Big Train Clements beat Salvador Flores
Frank Salas drew Frankie Murdoch

8/19/55 El Paso, TX @ Evans Oval
5 Man Blindfolded Battle Royal
Champ Thomas vs Ray Garcia
Whitey Smith vs Gypsy Joe
Eddie Morales vs Al Romo
Tonina Jackson vs Elmer Crockett
Jim Perry vs Cry Baby Mendez

8/22/55 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
Mike Gallagher & Bob Geigel beat Leo Wallick & Frank Faketty 2-0
Jack Bence beat Red McKim 2/3
Mike Gallagher beat Jack Bence 10:00
Bob Geigel drew Red McKim

8/23/55 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Ed Francis vs Raul Zapata
Roger Mackay vs Alex Perez

8/26/55 El Paso, TX @ Evans Oval
Champ Thomas & Great Gama vs Ray Garcia & Bill Witherspoon
Plus 3 more bouts

8/29/55 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena)
Southwest States Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Doc Gallagher beat Jim Austeri & Frank Murdoch 2/3
Roger Mackay vs Jack Bence
Jack Bence drew Jim Austeri 15:00
Roger Mackay drew Bob Geigel 10:00
NOTE: "Bence was hurt after the bell when Austeri stomped his leg on the rope, forcing him to miss the (semifinal) bout with Mackay." -- Abilene TX Reporter-News, Aug. 30, 1955

8/30/55 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Raul Zapata no contest Dory Funk Sr in 3rd fall
Juan Hernandez beat Leo Wallick 2-0
Bill Weidner beat Salvador Flores
Frank Salas drew Red McKim
Next Card 9/13

9/1/55 Odessa, TX
NWA Champion Lou Thesz vs Dory Funk Sr

9/5/55 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Ed Francis drew Bob Geigel when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Dizzy Davis beat Roger Mackay on a 3rd fall dq
Luis Martinez beat Alex Perez (sub Maurice LaChappelle) 25:00
NOTE: Francis makes the first of three consecutive defenses of his NWA junior heavy laurels here.

9/12/55 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Ed Francis beat Bob Geigel 2/3
Dizzy Davis beat Juan Hernandez 24:00
Tommy Martindale beat Frankie Murdock
NOTE: "At the start of the third, (Dizzy) Davis ... climbed into the ring and battered Geigel into a pulp before being handcuffed and being escorted from the ring by officers. With that aid, Francis pinned Geigel in three minutes to take the match" (and retain his NWA junior heavy strap) -- Abilene TX Reporter-News, Sept. 13, /55

9/13/55 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Ed Francis vs Dizzy Davis
Raul Zapata vs Tommy Martindale

9/19/55 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Ed Francis beat Mike Gallagher 2-0
Dizzy Davis no contest Bob Geigel in 3rd fall
Luis Martinez drew Leo (The Lion) Newman

9/20/55 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
June Byers & Lee Chona LeClaire vs Bonnie Watson & Kathy Branch
Tommy Martindale vs Mike Gallagher

9/26/55 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
Dizzy Davis beat Bob Geigel on a 3rd fall dq
Luis Martinez beat Frankie Murdock on a 3rd fall dq
Jack Bence beat George Overhuls

9/27/55 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Gorgeous George vs Gory Guerrero
Dizzy Davis vs Tommy Martindale
Jack O'Reilly vs George Overhuls
Leo Newman vs Maurice LaChapelle

10/3/55 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
Rip Rogers vs Dizzy Davis
Art Nelson vs Luis Martinez
Jack Bence vs Leo Newman
Referee: Ray Clements

10/4/55 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Gory Guerrero drew Dizzy Davis
Jack O'Reilly beat Luis Martinez
Tommy Martindale beat Frankie Murdoch
Chief Kit Fox beat Leo Newman

10/10/55 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
Southwest States Tag Champions Dizzy Davis & Art Nelson beat Bob Geigel & Mike Gallagher 2/3
Rip Rogers beat Ray Clements when Clements could not continue in the 3rd fall
Gory Guerrero drew Mike Gallagher 15:00

10/11/55 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
8 Man Battle Royal
Gory Guerrero & Luis Martinez vs Mike Gallagher & Eddie Gossett
Ray Big Train Clements vs Chief Kit Fox
Jack O'Reilly vs Walter Kameroff

10/11/55 Odessa, TX
Gorgeous George vs Dizzy Davis
Rip Rogers vs Art Nelson
Dory Funk Sr vs Bob Geigel
Att: 2,000

10/17/55 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
Dizzy Davis beat Dory Funk Sr on a 3rd fall dq
Rip Rogers beat Luis Martinez on a 3rd fall dq
Art Nelson beat Ray (Big Train) Clements 2-0

10/24/55 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
Dory Funk Sr beat Leo Newman dq
Millie Stafford beat China Mira
Luis Martinez & Roy Heffernan drew Art Nelson & Rip Rogers
Referee: George Overhuls

10/31/55 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
Millie Stafford vs Belle Starr
Dory Funk Sr vs Rip Rogers
Art Nelson vs Roy Heff
Luis Martinez vs Leo Newman
NOTE: Dory Funk and Art Nelson reportedly "are at odds" back in the dressing room.

11/1/55 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Miguel Lopez vs Jim Wright
Hans Schnabel vs Juan Humberto
Women's Tag Bout featuring Ethel Johnson

11/7/55 Abilene, TX
Dory Funk Sr & Roy Heff vs Art Nelson & Leo Newman
Gory Guerrero vs Mad Maurice Vachon
Dory Funk vs Art Nelson

11/8/55 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Black Panther Jim Mitchell vs Ricky Waldo
Hans Schnabel vs Roberto Pico
Bulldog Danny Plechas vs Juan Humberto

11/9/55 Lubbock, TX
Maurice Vachon vs Gory Guerrero
Art Nelson vs Roy Heff
Dizzy Davis vs Danny McShain

11/14/55 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
Art Nelson beat Danny McShain on a 3rd fall dq
Gory Guerrero beat Maurice Vachon on a 3rd fall dq
Bob Geigel beat Roy Heff COR

11/15/55 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Herb Parks no contest Danno McDonald
Dr Lee Grable beat Wild Red Berry
Walter Kameroff beat Ray Duran
Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo

11/21/55 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
Art Nelson beat Dizzy Davis 2/3
Bob Geigel beat Chief Kit Fox 2/3
Luis Martinez beat Maurice Vachon on a 2nd fall dq

11/22/55 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Herb Parks beat Danno McDonald
Karl Gray beat Dr Lee Grable utc
Walter Kameroff beat Arturo Merjil
Ray Duran drew Chico Bonales

11/28/55 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
Art Nelson beat Gorgeous George 12:00, cnc
Dizzy Davis drew Luis Martinez when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Maurice Vachon beat Chief Kit Fox 2/3

11/29/55 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Herb Parks beat Dr Lee Grable
Johnny Demchuck beat Walter Kameroff
Danno McDonald beat Man Mountain Dean Jr
Cowboy Bradley & Pee wee James beat Otto Bouman & Ivan The Terrible

12/5/55 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
Tournament Final
Dizzy Davis beat Art Nelson in 16:00
semifinals
Dizzy Davis beat Maurice Vachon in 9:00
Art Nelson beat Luis Martinez in 21:00
first round
Luis Martinez beat Dutch Schultz
Maurice Vachon beat Jack O'Reilly
Art Nelson beat Roy Heff
Dizzy Davis beat George Overhuls
NOTE: Tournament to determine opponent for Lou Thesz here 12/ 15.

12/6/55 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Two referees, Champ Thomas & Yaqui Joe
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs Herb Parks & Ripper Leone
Johnny Demchuck & Chico Bonales vs Tony Barbetta & Ray Duran
Killer Karl Davis vs Karl Gray

12/12/55 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
Bob Geigel beat Dizzy Davis 2-0
China Mira & Dot Dotson beat Mary Jane Mull & Carol Cook
Mary Jane Mull beat Dot Dotson
NOTE: "(Dizzy) Davis said that since Geigel took the match so easily, he was relinquishing his right to meet Thesz in favor of Geigel."

12/13/55 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Herb Parks & Ripper Leone beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
Johnny Demchuck drew Henry Piluso
Chico Bonales beat Tony Barbetta
Ray Duran beat Salvador Flores

12/15/55 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Bob Geigel on a 3rd fall COR
Gory Guerrero beat Rip Rogers on a 2nd fall dq
China Mira beat Carol Cook
att. 1,872

12/19/55 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Ed Francis dcor Bob Geigel in 3rd fall
Rip Rogers beat Luis Martinez 33:00, cnc
Roy Heff beat Dutch Schultz
NOTE: "Rip Rogers" (aka Eddie Graham, nee Eddie Gossett) used an atomic drop to disable Martinez



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Dec 13th, 2011 08:53 am
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
Fantasmagori

 

Joined: Sat Jan 22nd, 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 224
Status: 
Offline
Pampa had weekly shows at the Pampa Top o'Texas Sportsman's Club:

1/3/1955 Pampa, TX @ Pampa Top o'Texas Sportsman's Club
2/3 Falls: Bob Cummings beat Dory Detton (sub Eric Pederson) 2-1
Frank Murdock drew Bob Clay
Mr. X drew Toro Perez 20:00

1/10/1955 Pampa, TX @ Pampa Top o'Texas Sportsman's Club
Southwest Junior Heavyweight Tag Title: Eric Pederson & Bob Geigel (c) vs Bob Cummings & Bob Clay
2/3 Falls: Mr. X vs Billy Weidner

1/17/1955 Pampa, TX @ Pampa Top o'Texas Sportsman's Club
2/3 Falls: Jesse James vs Doc Gallagher
2/3 Falls: Frankie Murdock vs Bob Clay
Johnny James vs Billy Weidner

1/24/1955 Pampa, TX @ Pampa Top o'Texas Sportsman's Club
2/3 Falls: Jesse James and Johnny James beat Con Buno & Benny Trudell 2-1
Con Bruno beat Jesse James
Benny Trudell drew Johnny James

1/31/1955 Pampa, TX @ Pampa Top o'Texas Sportsman's Club
2/3 Falls: Fuzzy Cupid vs Little Beaver
2/3 Falls: George Overhuls vs Con Bruno
Al Warshawski vs Lewis (Luis) Martinez

2/7/1955 Pampa, TX @ Pampa Top o'Texas Sportsman's Club
2/3 Falls: Southwest Tag Team Title: Bob Geigel & Boris Kameroff (c) vs George Overhuls & Doc Gallagher
2/3 Falls: Angelo Poffo vs Benny Trudell
George Overhuls vs Boris Kameroff

2/14/1955 Pampa, TX @ Pampa Top o'Texas Sportsman's Club
2/3 Falls: Southwest Tag Team Title: Bob Geigel & Boris Kameroff (c) vs Bill Parks & Herb Parks
2/3 Falls: Dory Funk vs Doc Gallagher
Tony Ross vs Bob Clay

2/21/1955 Pampa, TX @ Pampa Top o'Texas Sportsman's Club
2/3 Falls: Boris Kameroff vs Bill Parks
2/3 Falls: George Overhuls vs Angelo Poffo
Louis Martinez vs Maurice La Chappelle

2/28/1955 Pampa, TX @ Pampa Top o'Texas Sportsman's Club
2/3 Falls: Dory Funk vs Angelo Poffo
2/3 Falls: George Lopez vs George Overhuls
Bob Cummings vs Herb Parks

3/7/1955 Pampa, TX @ Pampa Top o'Texas Sportsman's Club
2/3 Falls: Prof. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace beat Herb Parks and Bob Cummings (sub for Dory Funk) 2-1
2/3 Falls: Bonnie Watson beat Ida Mae Martinez 2-1
Dory Funk (sub for Maurice La Chappelle) beat Tony Morelli via DQ

3/14/1955 Pampa, TX @ Pampa Top o'Texas Sportsman's Club
2/3 Falls: Prof. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace beat Herb Parks and Bill Parks 2-1
2/3 Falls: Olga Zapeda beat Bonnie Watson 2-0
Angelo Poffo drew Bob Clay 20:00

3/21/1955 Pampa, TX @ Pampa Top o'Texas Sportsman's Club
2/3 Falls: Bill Parks vs Tony Ross
2/3 Falls: Bob Cummings vs Tony Morelli
Mark Lewin vs Herb Parks

3/28/1955 Pampa, TX @ Pampa Top o'Texas Sportsman's Club
2/3 Falls: Prof. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace vs Bill Parks & Mark Lewin
2/3 Falls: Tony Morelli vs George Lopez
Mark Lewin vs Bobby Wallace

4/4/1955 Pampa, TX @ Pampa Top o'Texas Sportsman's Club
2/3 Falls: Prof. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace vs Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson
2/3 Falls: Mark Lewin vs Angelo Poffo
Amazing Zuma vs Ali Bey

4/11/1955 Pampa, TX @ Pampa Top o'Texas Sportsman's Club
2/3 Falls: Prof. Roy Shire vs Dory Funk via no contest at 1-1
Cowboy Carlson vs Bobby Wallacce
2/3 Falls: Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo 2-0
Bill Parks vs Angelo Poffo

4/18/1955 Pampa, TX @ Pampa Top o'Texas Sportsman's Club
2/3 Falls: Cowboy Carlson vs Prof. Roy Shire
2/3 Falls: Karl Gray vs Chris Belkas
Jim LaRock vs Ali Bey

4/25/1955 Pampa, TX @ Pampa Top o'Texas Sportsman's Club
2/3 Falls: Amazing Zuma & Luis Martinez vs Angelo Poffo & Karl Gray
Ada Ash vs An alligator
Tony Morelli vs Jim LaRock

5/2/1955 Pampa, TX @ Pampa Top o'Texas Sportsman's Club
2/3 Falls: Amazing Zuma & Luis Martinez vs Prof. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace
2/3 Falls: Chet Wallace (Wallich) vs Cowboy Carlson
Jim LaRock vs Rey Urbano

5/9/1955 Pampa, TX @ Pampa Top o'Texas Sportsman's Club
2/3 Falls: Soutwest Tag Team Title: Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson (c) vs Chet Wallich & Karl Gray
2/3 Falls: Cowboy Bradley vs Tom Thumb
Luis Martinez vs Chris Belkas

5/16/1955 Pampa, TX @ Pampa Top o'Texas Sportsman's Club
2/3 Falls: Soutwest Tag Team Title: Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson (c) vs Ali Bey & Frankie Murdock
2/3 Falls: Chris Belkas vs Karl Gray
Frank Fakkety vs Gene Detton

5/23/1955 Pampa, TX @ Pampa Top o'Texas Sportsman's Club
2/3 Falls: Tito Infante & Cowboy Bradley vs Ivan the Terrible and Tom Thumb
2/3 Falls: Chet Wallich vs Frankie Murdock
Amazing Zuma vs Gene Detton

5/30/1955 Pampa, TX @ Pampa Top o'Texas Sportsman's Club
2/3 Falls: Cowboy Carlson vs Frankie Murdock
2/3 Falls: Chris Belkas vs King Kong Cox
Amazing Zuma vs Benny Trudell

6/6/1955 Pampa, TX @ Pampa Top o'Texas Sportsman's Club
2/3 Falls: Southwest Junior Heavyweight Title: Bob Geigel (c) vs Ramon Torres
Gene Detton vs Frankie Murdock
Frank Fakkety vs Amazing Zuma

6/13/1955 Pampa, TX @ Pampa Top o'Texas Sportsman's Club
2/3 Falls: Frankie Murdock vs Ramon Torres
2/3 Falls: Gene Detton vs Frank Fakkety
Salvador Flores vs Benny Trudell

6/20/1955 Pampa, TX @ Pampa Top o'Texas Sportsman's Club
2/3 Falls: Frank Fakkety & Jim Austeri vs Gene Detton & Dory Detton
2/3 Falls: Jim LaRock vs Amazing Zuma
Dory Detton vs Frank Fakkety

6/27/1955 Pampa, TX @ Pampa Top o'Texas Sportsman's Club
2/3 Falls: Jim Austeri, Frank Fakkety & King Kong Cox vs Gene Detton, Dory Detton & Amazing Zuma
Gene Detton vs Jim Austeri
Amazing Zuma vs King Kong Cox

7/4/1955 Pampa, TX @ Pampa Top o'Texas Sportsman's Club
2/3 Falls: Frank Fakkety vs Rocky Columbo
2/3 Falls: Belle Starr vs Kathy Branch
Amazing Zuma vs Bob Cummings

7/11/1955 Pampa, TX @ Pampa Top o'Texas Sportsman's Club
No Wrestling

7/19/1955 Pampa, TX @ Pampa Top o'Texas Sportsman's Club (Tuesday show)
2/3 Falls: Chris Belkas vs Jim Austeri
2/3 Falls: Red McKim vs Mike Gallagher
Frankie Murdock vs Jack Bence

7/25/1955 Pampa, TX @ Pampa Top o'Texas Sportsman's Club
Elimination Tournament for a World Junior Heavyweight Title Match
Elimination Match: 2/3 Falls: Frank Fakkety beat Raul Zapata
Elimination Match: 2/3 Falls: Rocky Columbo beat Leo Wallick
Salvador Flores vs Maurice La Chappelle

8/1/1955 Pampa, TX @ Pampa Top o'Texas Sportsman's Club
Elimination Tournament Final: 2/3 Falls: Frank Fakkety beat Rocky Columbo
Chris Belkas vs Mike Gallagher
Salvador Flores vs Gene Detton

8/8/1955 Pampa, TX @ Pampa Top o'Texas Sportsman's Club
2/3 Falls: Dory Detton (sub for Ed Francis who was injured) vs Frank Fakkety
2/3 Falls: Mike Gallagher vs Roger Mackay
Red McKim vs Chris Belkas

8/15/1955 Pampa, TX @ Pampa Top o'Texas Sportsman's Club
2/3 Falls: Roger Mackay beat Mike Gallagher 2-1
2/3 Falls: Salvador Flores beat Frank Fakkety 2-1
Frankie Murdock beat Toro (Alex?) Perez 15:02

8/22/1955 Pampa, TX @ Pampa Top o'Texas Sportsman's Club
2/3 Falls: World Junior Heavyweight Title: Ed Francis (c) drew Roger Mackay via DCOR in the 3rd fall
2/3 Falls: Salvador Flores beat Jim Austeri via DQ
Billy Weidner (sub for Frank Salas) beat Frankie Murdock

8/29/1955 Pampa, TX @ Pampa Top o'Texas Sportsman's Club
2/3 Falls: George Overhuls vs Leo Wallich
2/3 Falls: Red McKim vs Maurice La Chappelle
Billy Weidner vs Salvador Flores

9/5/1955 Pampa, TX @ Pampa Top o'Texas Sportsman's Club
2/3 Falls: Frankie Murdock vs Mike Gallagher
2/3 Falls: Juan Hernandez vs Jim Austeri
Chick Garibaldi vs Red McKim

9/12/1955 Pampa, TX @ Pampa Top o'Texas Sportsman's Club
2/3 Falls: Mike Gallagher vs Roger Mackay
2/3 Falls: Luis Martinez vs Chick Garibaldi
Jack Bence vs Jim Austeri

9/19/1955 Pampa, TX @ Pampa Top o'Texas Sportsman's Club
2/3 Falls: Jack O'Reilly vs Roger Mackay
2/3 Falls: Tommy Martindale vs Jim Austeri
George Overhuls vs Jack Bence

9/26/1955 Pampa, TX @ Pampa Top o'Texas Sportsman's Club
2/3 Falls: Jack O'Reilly & Jim Austeri vs Tommy Martindale & Maurice La Chappelle
Jack O'Reilly vs Tommy Martindale
Jim Austeri vs Maurice La Chappelle

10/3/1955 Pampa, TX @ Pampa Top o'Texas Sportsman's Club
2/3 Falls: Tommy Martindale beat Jim Austeri 2-0
2/3 Falls: Frankie Murdock beat George Overhuls 2-1

10/10/1955 Pampa, TX @ Pampa Top o'Texas Sportsman's Club (500 fans)
2/3 Falls: George Overhuls beat Frankie Murdock 2-0
2/3 Falls: Boris Kameroff beat Tommy Martindale 2-1

10/17/1955 Pampa, TX @ Pampa Top o'Texas Sportsman's Club
2/3 Falls: George Overhuls & Boris Kameroff vs Frankie Murdock & Buck Lipscomb 2-0
Boris Kameroff beat Buck Lipscomb
Frankie Murdock beat George Overhuls via DQ

Wrestling is moved to wednesdays

10/26/1955 Pampa, TX @ Pampa Top o'Texas Sportsman's Club (Sellout)
2/3 Falls: Dory Funk beat Rip Rogers 2-1 (3rd fall by DQ)
2/3 Falls: Millie Stafford drew China Mira via DCOR in 3rd fall
2/3 Falls: Luis Martinez beat Dizzy Davis 2-1 (3rd fall by DQ)

11/2/1955 Pampa, TX @ Pampa Top o'Texas Sportsman's Club
2/3 Falls: Dory Funk beat Leo Newman
2/3 Falls: Belle Starr beat Millie Stafford 2-1 (3rd fall by DQ)
Dizzy Davis beat Rip Rogers 2-0 (2nd fall by DQ)

11/9/1955 Pampa, TX @ Pampa Top o'Texas Sportsman's Club
2/3 Falls: Jack O'Reilly beat Dory Funk 2-1 (3rd fall by DQ
2/3 Falls: Kit Fox beat Rip Rogers 2-1 (3rd fall by DQ)
Luis Martinez drew Bob Geigel 20:00

11/16/1955 Pampa, TX @ Pampa Top o'Texas Sportsman's Club
2/3 Falls: Dory Funk beat Leo Newman 2-0
2/3 Falls: Bob Geigel drew Art Nelson 60:00 (no falls)
Jack O'Reilly beat Luis Martinez

11/23/1955 Pampa, TX @ Pampa Top o'Texas Sportsman's Club
2/3 Falls: Dory Funk beat Danny McShain 2-1 (3rd by reverse decision)
2/3 Falls: Bob Geigel beat Jack O'Reilly 2-1
Kit Fox drew Leo Newman 20:00

11/30/1955 Pampa, TX @ Pampa Top o'Texas Sportsman's Club
2/3 Falls: Bob Geigel & Roy Heff (Heffernan) vs Rip Rogers & Leo Newman
Bob Geigel vs Rip Rogers

12/7/1955 Pampa, TX @ Pampa Top o'Texas Sportsman's Club
2/3 Falls: Gorgeous George beat Bob Geigel 2-1 (3rd by reverse decision)
Roy Heffernan vs Dory Funk (probably ended in a draw, but the finish wasn't explicitly stated in the newspaper article)
Leo Newman beat Kit Fox 14:10

12/14/1955 Pampa, TX @ Pampa Top o'Texas Sportsman's Club
2/3 Falls: Bob Geigel & Dory Funk beat Leo Newman & George Overhuls 2-1
2/3 Falls: Mary Jane Mull beat Dot Dotson 2-1
Dory Funk beat Leo Newman 2:03

12/21/1955 Pampa, TX @ Pampa Top o'Texas Sportsman's Club
Leo Newman & Carol Cook vs Luis Martinez & Mary Jane Mull
2/3 Falls: Dory Funk vs Roy Heffernan
Leo Newman vs Luis Martinez

12/28/1955 Pampa, TX @ Pampa Top o'Texas Sportsman's Club
No mention of wrestling

Last edited on Tue Dec 13th, 2011 08:54 am by Fantasmagori

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Dec 14th, 2011 04:47 pm
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
Fantasmagori

 

Joined: Sat Jan 22nd, 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 224
Status: 
Offline
Just noticed that Claw had already researched Pampa - my apologies.

To compensate, here are the results for Amarillo. These come from the crumbled old pages of "The History of Wrestling". Unfortunately a few pages have been lost to the sands of time.

1/6/1955 Amarillo, TX
George Overhuls beat Eric Pederson
Bob Geigel beat Vern Taft
Jesse James & Johnny James NC Con Bruno & Benny Trudell
Bob Clay beat Frank Murdock

1/13/1955 Amarillo, TX
Bob Clay & George Overhuls beat Doc Gallagher & Bob Geigel
Herb Parks beat Mr. X (Gino Vagnone)
Bill Parks beat Benny Trudell
Bob Cummings beat Larry Wright

1/20/1955 Amarillo, TX
Bob Clay & George Overhuls beat Jesse James & Johnny James
Bob Cummings drew Doc Gallagher
Frank Murdock beat Gino Vagnone
Billy Weidner beat Dutch Schultz

1/27/1955 Amarillo, TX
Bob Geigel beat Doc Gallagher
Cowboy Bradley beat Fuzzy Cupid
Frank Murdock drew George Overhuls
Angelo Poffo beat Johnny James

2/3/1955 Amarillo, TX
Bob Geigel beat Bob Clay
George Overhuls beat Doc Gallagher
Little Beaver beat Irish Jackie
Bill Parks & Herb Parks beat Con Bruno & Tony Ross
Luis Martinez beat Al Warshawski

2/10/1955 Amarillo, TX
Roy Shire beat Bob Geigel
Angelo Poffo NC George Overhuls
Cowboy Bradley & Little Beaver beat Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie
Boris Kameroff drew Bill Parks
Bob Clay beat Con Bruno

2/17/1955 Amarillo, TX
Dory Funk beat Gorgeous George
George Overhuls NC Angelo Poffo
Bob Clay beat Tony Ross
Doc Gallagher drew Mark Lewin
Luis Martinez drew Tony Morelli

2/24/1955 Amarillo, TX

3/3/1955 Amarillo, TX
Dory Funk beat Roy Shire
Bob Geigel NC Bill Parks
Boris Kameroff drew Mark Lewin
Doc Gallagher drew George Overhuls
George Lopez beat Tony Ross

3/10/1955 Amarillo, TX
Bob Geigel & Boris Kameroff beat Bill Parks and Herb Parks
Ida Mae Martinez beat Bonnie Watson
George Lopez drew Tony Morelli
Mark Lewin NC Angelo Poffo

3/17/1955 Amarillo, TX
Dory Funk drew Bob Geigel
Roy Shire beat Angelo Poffo
Nell Stewart beat Olga Zapeda
Tony Morelli drew Herb Parks
George Lopez & Luis Martinez beat Ali Bey & Benny Trudell

3/24/1955 Amarillo, TX
Roy Shire beat Dory Funk
Bob Geigel beat Cowboy Carlson
Boris Kameroff beat Herb Parks
TOny Morelli drew Bill Parks
Mark Lewin beat Benny Trudell

3/31/1955 Amarillo, TX
Southwest Tag Title: Cowboy Carlson & Dory Funk beat Bob Geigel & Boris Kameroff - Title Change
Bob Clay drew Bill Parks
Angelo Poffo beat Ali Bey
Bob Cummings drew Tony Ross

4/7/1955 Amarillo, TX
Cowboy carlson & Dory Funk beat Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace
Bill Parks beat Boris Kameroff
Angelo Poffo beat Bob Cummings
George Lopez & Amazing Zuma drew Ali Bey & Tony Morelli

4/14/1955 Amarillo, TX
Cowboy Carlson & Dory Funk beat Bob Geigel & Roy Shire
Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo
Bob Clay beat Angelo Poffo
Jim LaRock drew Tony Morelli
Mark Lewin drew Chet Wallich

4/21/1955 Amarillo, TX
Baron Leone drew Roy Shire
Cowboy Carlson beat Bob Geigel
Ali Bey drew Bob Clay
Jim LaRock beat Angelo Poffo via dq
Chris Belkas drew Rey Urbano

4/28/1955 Amarillo, TX
Cowboy Carlson & Dory Funk beat Tony Morelli & Angelo Poffo
Roy Shire beat Bob Clay
Karl Gray beat George Lopez
Chris Belkas drew Luis Martinez

5/5/1955 Amarillo, TX
Cowboy Carlson NC Roy Shire
Ada Ash beat An alligator
Bob Clay beat Bobby Wallace
Jim LaRock beat Al Szasz
Amazing Zuma beat Larry Wright

5/12/1955 Amarillo, TX
Cowboy Carlson & Dory Detton beat Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace
Ramon Torres beat Chet Wallick
Tito Infante beat Ivan the Terrible
Gene Detton beat Jim Siksay

5/19/1955 Amarillo, TX
Dory Funk beat Roy Shire
Frank Murdock beat Ramon Torres
Jim LaRock beat Rey Urbano
Chris Belkas & Luis Martinez beat Karl Gray & Benny Trudell

5/26/1955 Amarillo, TX
Cowboy Carlson beat Frank Murdock
Ramon Torres beat Jim LaRock
Cowboy Bradley & Tito Infante beat Ivan the Terrible & Tom Thumb
Karl Gray drew Rey Urbano

6/2/1955 Amarillo, TX
Ed Francis beat Cowboy Carlson
Frank Murdock drew Chet Wallick
Chris Belkas beat Karl Grey
Ace Abbott drew Maurice La Chappelle

6/9/1955 Amarillo, TX
Ed Francis NC Bob Geigel
Chris Belkas beat Danny McShain
Rey Urbano NC Chet Wallick
Gene Detton drew Frank Fakkety

6/16/1955 Amarillo, TX
Chris Belkas & Billy Weidner beat Chet Wallick & Leo Wallick
Jim Austeri beat Rey Urbano
Rocky Columbo beat Ace Abbott
Gene Blackley drew Gene Detton

6/23/1955 Amarillo, TX
Chris Belkas beat Frank Murdock via dq
Jim Austeri drew Ramon Torres
Rocky Columbo beat Jim LaRock
Ace Abbott & Frank Fakkety beat Gene Detton & Amazing Zuma

6/30/1955 Amarillo, TX
Jim Austeri beat Chris Belkas
Rocky Columbo drew Leo Wallick
Gene Detton & Billy Weidner beat Ace Abbott & Gene Blackley

7/7/1955 Amarillo, TX
Chris Belkas & Rocky Columbo beat Jim Austeri & Frank Fakkety
Frank Murdock beat Ace Abbott
Jim LaRock drew Amazing Zuma

7/14/1955 Amarillo, TX
Jim Austeri & Frank Murdock beat Jim LaRock & Ramon Torres
Chris Belkas & Rocky Columbo beat Frank Fakkety & Leo Wallick
Belle Starr beat Kathy Branch
Red McKim drew Amazing Zuma

7/21/1955 Amarillo, TX
Chris Belkas & Rocky Columbo NC Jim Austeri & Frank Murdock
Ramon Torres drew Leo Wallick
Mike Gallagher beat Jim LaRock
Frank Fakkety NC Red McKim

7/28/1955 Amarillo, TX

8/4/1955 Amarillo, TX
Mike Gallagher beat Dory Funk
Jim Austeri beat Ramon Torres
Jack Bence drew Frank Murdock
Frank Fakkety drew Amazing Zuma

8/11/1955 Amarillo, TX

8/18/1955 Amarillo, TX
Mike Gallagher beat Ray Clements
Roger Mackay beat Frank Murdock
Jack Bence beat Karl Gray
Frank Fakkety NC Frank Salas

8/25/1955 Amarillo, TX
Roger Mackay beat Ed Francis
Dory Funk beat Frank Fakkety
Mike Gallagher drew Bob Geigel
Red McKim drew Leo Wallick

9/1/1955 Amarillo, TX
Ed Francis beat Roger Mackay
Bob Geigel beat Maurice La Chappelle
Juan Hernandez beat Frank Murdock
Ray Clements beat Billy Weidner

9/8/1955 Amarillo, TX
Ed Francis beat Dizzy Davis
Mike Gallagher beat George Overhuls
Bob Geigel beat Roger Mackay
Jack Bence beat Jim Austeri

9/15/1955 Amarillo, TX
Ed Francis NC Bob Geigel
Jack Bence beat Dizzy Davis
Tommy Martindale beat Chick Garibaldi
George Overhuls beat Buck Weaver

9/22/1955 Amarillo, TX
Jack Bence, Roger Mackay & Tommy Martindale beat Dizzy Davis, Mike Gallagher & Bob Geigel
Frank Murdock drew George Overhuls
Dizzy Davis beat Roger Mackay
Mike Gallagher beat Tommy Martindale
Jack Bence beat Bob Geigel

9/29/1955 Amarillo, TX
Dizzy Davis beat Mike Gallagher
Dory Funk beat Jim Austeri
Bob Geigel beat Roger Mackay
Jack Bence beat Ray Clements

10/6/1955 Amarillo, TX
Dizzy Davis & Art Nelson beat Dory Funk & Bob Geigel
Luis Martinez beat Leo Newman
Bob Geigel beat Dizzy Davis
Rip Rogers beat Ray Clements

10/13/1955 Amarillo, TX
Gorgeous George NC Rip Rogers
Dory Funk & Bob Geigel beat Dizzy Davis & Art Nelson
Tommy Martindale beat Jack Bence
Kit Fox drew Jack O'Reilly

10/20/1955 Amarillo, TX
Dory Funk NC Art Nelson
Dizzy Davis drew Bob Geigel
Gori Guerrero NC Rip Rogers
TOmmy Martindale beat Boris Kameroff
Kit Fox beat Maurice Vachon

10/27/1955 Amarillo, TX
Gori Guerrero beat Maurice Vachon
Roy Heffernan beat Kit Fox
Jack O'Reilly beat Tommy Martindale
Dizzy Davis beat Luis Martinez
Art Nelson beat George Overhuls
Bob Geigel NC Rip Rogers
Art Nelson beat Gori Guerrero
Roy Heffernan beat Jack O'Reilly
Roy Heffernan beat Dizzy Davis
Southwest Junior Heavyweight Title: Roy Heffernan beat Art Nelson - Won vacant title

11/3/1955 Amarillo, TX
Southwest Junior Heavyweight Title: Art Nelson beat Roy Heffernan - Title Change
China Mira beat Dot Dotson
Dory Funk beat Rip Rogers
Dizzy Davis beat Bob Geigel
Gori Guerrero beat Jack O'Reilly

11/10/1955 Amarillo, TX
Dory Funk NC Danny McShain
Art Nelson & Rip Rogers beat Bob Geigel & Roy Heffernan
Dizzy Davis beat Gori Guerrero
Kit Fox NC Maurice Vachon

11/17/1955 Amarillo, TX
Art Nelson beat Dory Funk
Dizzy Davis beat Danny McShain
Bob Geigel beat Maurice Vachon
Kit Fox beat Leo Newman

11/24/1955 Amarillo, TX
Dory Funk & Bob Geigel beat Danny McShain & Art Nelson
Kit Fox beat Rip Rogers
Dizzy Davis NC Maurice Vachon
Dory Funk beat Danny McShain
Art Nelson beat Bob Geigel

12/1/1955 Amarillo, TX
Rip Rogers beat Gorgeous George
Dizzy Davis beat Dory Funk
Art Nelson & Rip Rogers beat Bob Geigel & Roy Heffernan
Maurice Vachon beat Boris Kameroff
Rip Rogers beat Kit Fox

12/8/1955 Amarillo, TX
Dory Funk beat Dizzy Davis
Art Nelson beat Roy Heffernan
Gori Guerrero NC Leo Newman
Frank Murdock beat Jack O'Reilly

12/15/1955 Amarillo, TX
Dory Funk beat Dizzy Davis
Art Nelson beat Hans Schnabel
Mary Jane Mull beat Dot Dotson

12/22/1955 Amarillo, TX
Ed Francis beat Rip Rogers
Dory Funk beat Leo Newman
China Mira & Mary Jane Mull beat Carol Cook & Dot Dotson
Bob Geigel beat Art Nelson

12/29/1955 Amarillo, TX
Southwest Junior Heavyweight Title: Bob Geigel beat Art Nelson - Title Change
Dizzy Davis beat Roy Heffernan

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 08:32 pm  
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > West Texas 1955 Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems