WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
West Texas 1956  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Sat May 9th, 2009 04:14 am
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/3/56 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Lou Thesz drew Wilbur Snyder
Henry Piluso beat Herb Parks
Carol Cook & China Mira beat Mary Jane Mull & Dot Dotson
Vic Christy no decision Ripper Leone
Ted Christy drew George Scott

1/10/56 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Southwestern Tag Team Champions Herb Parks & Ripper Leone beat Ted Christy & Vic Christy
Henry Piluso beat Sandy Scott
George Scott beat Karl Gray

1/16/56 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
Gory Guerrero beat Tokyo Joe 2/3
Dory Funk Sr beat Wild Red Berry 2/3
Cowboy Orv Carlson beat Danny Savich in 12:00

1/17/56 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Herb Parks vs Vic Christy
Henry Piluso vs Ripper Leone
Billy Fox vs George Scott
Ray Duran vs Arturo Merjil

1/23/56 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Rip Rogers vs Dory Funk Sr & Cowboy Orv Carlson 2/3 90:00
Judo Match
Tokyo Joe vs Gory Guerrero
Plus more matches

1/24/56 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Little Beaver & Pee Wee James beat Otto Bouman & Otto The Terrible
Herb Parks beat George Scott
Billy Fox beat Al Warshawski

1/30/56 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
Wild Red Berry vs Danny Savich
Dory Funk Sr vs Art Nelson
Dr Lee Grable vs Juan Garcia

1/31/56 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Rito Romero beat Herb Parks
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Tony Morelli & Benito Gardini
Suni War Cloud beat Ray Duran
Arturo Merjil beat Jack Donovan

2/6/56 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Rip Rogers vs Dory Funk Sr & Dr Lee Grable 2/3 60:00
Babs Wingo vs Ethel Johnson 2/3 60:00
Plus more wrestling

2/6/56 El Paso, TX @ St Francis Xavier Hall
Benefit Card
Hyder Salazar vs Mundo Pampa
Chico Jiminez vs Gato
Chivo Salazar vs Rudy Contreras

2/13/56 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
Art Nelson & Danny Savich beat Dizzy Davis & Mike Clancy 2/3
Babs Wingo beat Kathleen Wimbley 2/3
Danny Savich ddq Mike Clancy in 14:00

2/14/56 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
9 Man Battle Royal featuring Ray Duran, Suni War Cloud, George Scott, Sandy Scott, Tony Morelli, Benito Gardini, Herb Parks & Guiseppe Diadoni
Matches determined by order of elimination
Referee Billy Fox

2/20/56 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
Golden Terror beat Dory Funk Sr 2/3
Dizzy Davis beat Tokyo Joe on a 3rd fall dq
Danny Savich beat Mike Clancy in 19:00

2/27/56 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
Ramon Torres beat Danny Savich 2-0
Dory Funk Sr beat Art Nelson 2/3
Golden Terror beat Dizzy Davis 2/3

2/28/56 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Herb Parks & Jack Dillon vs Thor Hagen & Jerry Woods
Eric Pederson vs Suni War Cloud
George Scott vs The Bat
Sandy Scott vs John Paul Henning

3/2/56 Lamesa, TX @ National Guard Armory
Art Nelson & Rip Rogers vs Ramon Torres & Cowboy Orv Carlson
Tokyo Joe vs Mike Clancy

3/6/56 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Art Nelson vs Suni War Cloud
Rip Rogers vs Jerry Woods
Henry Piluso vs The Bat

3/12/56 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
Dory Funk Sr & Dizzy Davis beat Golden Terror & Mark Anthony 2/3
Gory Guerrero beat Danny Savich on a 2nd fall dq
Herb Parks drew Ramon Torres 20:00

3/13/56 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
John Paul Henning beat Art Nelson 2-0
The Bat beat Jack Dillon
Dave Sims beat Billy Fox with a sleeper hold
Luis Martinez drew Tony Morelli

3/16/56 Lamesa, TX @ National Guard Armory
Dory Funk Sr vs Tokyo Joe 2/3
Gory Guerrero vs Bill Parks 2/3
Frankie Hill Murdoch vs Tommy Martindale
promoter George Dunn

3/19/56 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
Golden Terror & Danny Savich & Masked Manager Mark Anthony beat Dory Funk Sr & Dizzy Davis & Bob Geigel 2/3
Gory Guerrero beat Golden Terror on a 3rd fall dq
Dory Funk Sr drew Danny Savich 15:00
Bob Geigel drew Golden Terror

3/26/56 Lamesa, TX @ National Guard Armory
Sonny Myers vs Dizzy Davis 2/3 60:00
Gory Guerrero vs Ray Duran 2/3 45:00
Bill Parks vs Tony Baillargeon 20:00

4/2/56 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
Sonny Myers beat Danny McShain on a 3rd fall dq
Golden Terror ddq Dory Funk Sr in 3rd fall
Gory Guerrero beat Herb Parks in 12:00
Ray Duran beat Ramon Torres with a Boston Crab in 11:00
Last card at Fair Park Arena. Next card May 7 at Benny Wilson's new Sportatorium.

5/3/56 Amarillo, TX
Art Neilson & Rip Rogers beat Dizzy Davis & Dory Funk
Sonny Myers beat Great Mitsu

5/7/56 Abilene, TX @ Key City Sportatorium
Special Referee: Jack Dempsey
Southwestern Champion Sonny Myers beat Golden Terror on a 3rd fall dq
Andre Drapp beat Juan Humberto on a 3rd fall dq
Golden Terror & Masked Manager beat Sonny Myers & Gory Guerrero on a 2nd fall dq
Att: "near capacity crowd of 1,800"

5/10/56 Amarillo
Art Nelson beat Sonny Myers
Dory Funk Sr beat Great Mitsu
Dizzy Davis beat Rip Rogers dq
Bob Geigel no contest Gory Guerrero
Andre Drapp beat Tony Bajon

5/14/56 Abilene, TX @ Key City Sportatorium
World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Rip Rogers vs Dory Funk Sr & Dizzy Davis 2/3 90:00
Betty The Wrestling Bear vs Bob Geigel
Gory Guerrero vs Danny Savich 2/3 60:00

5/21/56 Abilene, TX @ Key City Sportatorium
Wild Red Berry beat Gorgeous George 2/3
Great Mitsu beat Jesse James 2/3
Gory Guerrero beat Ray Duran

5/28/56 Abilene, TX @ Key City Sportatorium
Wild Red Berry beat Great Mitsu 2-0
Betty The wrestling Bear beat Gory Guerrero in 14:00
Art Nelson & Rip Rogers beat Sonny Myers & Gory Guerrero 2/3
Art Nelson drew Sonny Myers 15:00

5/31/56 Amarillo
Wild Red Berry beat Gorgeous George
Dizzy Davis & Sonny Myers beat Art Nelson & Rip Rogers
Juan Humberto beat Gory Guerrero
Andre Drapp beat Great Mitsu

6/4/56 Abilene, TX @ Key City Sportatorium
Southwestern States Champion Sonny Myers beat Art Nelson on a 3rd fall dq
Jesse James beat Bob Orton on a 3rd fall dq
Andre Drapp drew Luis Martinez 30:00

6/11/56 Abilene, TX @ Key City Sportatorium
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley vs Tom Thumb & Irish Jackie
Bob Orton beat Sonny Myers
Jesse James vs Juan Humberto

6/18/56 Abilene, TX @ Key City Sportatorium
Bob Orton beat Sonny Myers 2-0 to win Southwestern States Title
Rito Guzman & Luis Martinez beat Art Nelson & Rip Rogers
Andre Drapp beat Babe Zaharias

6/25/56 Abilene, TX @ Key City Sportatorium
Bob Orton vs Art Nelson
Tokyo Joe vs Gene LaBell
Luis Martinez vs Babe Zaharias
Hans Schnabel vs Andre Drapp

7/2/56 Abilene, TX @ Key City Sportatorium
Bob Orton ddq Hans Schnabel
Lady Angel vs Rosita Ramos
Judo Jacket Match
Tokyo Joe vs Gene LaBell
Luis Martinez vs Andre Drapp

7/9/56 Abilene, TX @ Key City Sportatorium
Bob Orton vs Hans Schnabel
Andre Drapp & Gene LaBell vs Babe Zaharias & Tokyo Joe
Luis Martinez vs Tommy Phelps

7/16/56 Abilene, TX @ Key City Sportatorium
Hans Schnabel beat Babe Zaharias (sub Bob Orton) to win Southwestern States Title
Luis Martinez beat Tommy Phelps on a 3rd fall dq
Tiny Tim & Andre Drapp beat Tom Thumb & Tokyo Joe 2/3

7/23/56 Abilene, TX @ Key City Sportatorium
Dizzy Davis beat Hans Schnabel on a 3rd fall dq
Lou Newman & Tommy Phelps beat Gory Guerrero & Luis Martinez
Sonny Myers beat Lou Newman by referee's decision

8/6/56 Abilene, TX @ Key City Sportatorium
Dory Funk Sr beat Hans Schnabel on a 3rd fall dq
Lou Newman beat Bob Geigel 2/3
Gory Guerrero & Luis Martinez beat Tommy Phelps & Babe Zaharias

8/13/56 Abilene, TX @ Key City Sportatorium
Dory Funk Sr & Bob Geigel beat Lou Newman & Hans Schnabel
Gory Guerrero beat Tommy Phelps 2-0
Dory Funk Sr beat Ricki Starr dq

8/20/56 Abilene, TX @ Key City Sportatorium
Mars Bennett beat Bonnie Watson 2/3
Bob Orton beat Dory Funk Sr 0-1 utc
John Tolos beat Hans Schnabel
Sonny Myers beat Ricki Starr

8/27/56 Abilene, TX @ Key City Sportatorium
Tokyo Joe & Great Mitsu beat Bob Orton & Sonny Myers dq when Orton hit the referee
John Tolos beat Lou Newman dq
Gory Guerrero beat Sonny Myers

9/3/56 Abilene, TX @ Key City Sportatorium
Tokyo Joe & Great Mitsu beat Bob Orton & John Tolos 2/3
Gory Guerrero beat Ricki Starr 2-0
John Tolos beat Great Mitsu
Bob Orton drew Tokyo Joe 30:00

9/17/56 Abilene, TX @ Key City Sportatorium
Dory Funk Sr vs Tokyo Joe
Bob Geigel vs Great Mitsu
John Tolos vs Lou Newman

9/24/56 Abilene, TX @ Key City Sportatorium
Pee Wee James & Cowboy Bradley beat Ivan The Terrible & Tiny Roe 2/3
Great Mitsu & Tokyo Joe beat Dory Funk Sr & Bob Geigel
Bob Geigel beat Tokyo Joe

10/1/56 Abilene, TX @ Key City Sportatorium
Texas Death Match
Bob Geigel beat Tokyo Joe
Gory Guerrero drew Haiji Baba when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Yaqui Joe beat Great Mitsu 2/3

10/2/56 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Bob Geigel vs Hans Schnabel 2/3 60:00
Tito Carreon vs Haiji Baba 2/3 60:00
John Tolos vs Shoulders Newman 20:00

10/8/56 Abilene, TX @ Key City Sportatorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Bob Geigel 2/3
Dory Funk Sr beat Tokyo Joe 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Rip Rogers drew Haiji Baba

10/9/56 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Dory Funk Sr beat Tokyo Joe 2/3
John Tolos beat Shoulders Newman 2/3
Bob Geigel beat Tito Carreon
Att: 1,800

10/15/56 Abilene, TX @ Key City Sportatorium
Art Nelson & Rip Rogers beat Gory Guerrero & Yaqui Joe 2/3
Lee Chona LeClaire beat Libby Gonzales 2/3
Yaqui Joe drew Rip Rogers

10/16/56 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Dory Funk Sr dcor Bob Geigel in 3rd fall
Gory Guerrero & Libby Gonzales beat Rip Rogers & Lee Chona LeClaire 2/3
Bob Geigel drew John Tolos

10/18/56 Amarillo
Dizzy Davis beat Dory Funk Sr dq
Art Nelson & Rip Rogers beat Bob Orton & John Tolos
Bob Geigel & LeChona LeClaire beat Libby Gonzales & Gory Guerrero
John Tolos beat Rip Rogers dq
Art Nelson beat Bob Orton

10/22/56 Abilene, TX @ Key City Sportatorium
Art Nelson & Mae Young beat Bob Geigel & Gloria Barattini 2/3
Rip Rogers beat Haiji Baba 2/3
Bob Geigel drew Art Nelson

10/23/56 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Bob Geigel vs Golden Terror 2/3 60:00
Mae Young vs Gloria Barattini 2/3 60:00
John Tolos vs Art Nelson 30:00
Gory Guerrero vs Mitsu 30:00

10/25/56 Amarillo
Dizzy Davis beat Bob Geigel to win Southwest States Jr Title
Art Nelson & Rip Rogers beat Great Mitsu & Tokyo Joe
Gloria Barattini beat Mae Young
Golden Terror drew Bob Orton
Rip Rogers beat Great Mitsu

10/30/56 Odessa, TX @ County Auditorium
Golden Terror vs Hans Schnabel 2/3 60:00
Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Rip Rogers vs Gory Guerrero & Bob Geigel 2/3 60:00
Gory Guerrero vs Art Nelson

11/1/56 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Rip Rogers beat Lou Newman & Hans Schnabel 2/3
Referee Ray Big Train Clements
Bob Orton beat Dizzy Davis 2-0
Gory Guerrero & John Tolos beat El Diablo & Golden Terror
Golden Terror beat John Tolos via pin
Gory Guerrero beat El Diablo in 12:10

11/5/56 Abilene, TX @ Key City Sportatorium
Bob Orton beat Art Nelson 2-0 to win Battle Royal purse
Leo Newman beat Tito Carreon 2-0
Referee John Tolos

11/5/56 Odessa, TX @ County Auditorium
Ray Big Train Clements beat Hans Schnabel dq
Marva Scott beat Babs Wingo 2/3
Gory Guerrero beat Rip Rogers 2/3
Att: 1,700

11/8/56 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
12 man tournament with winner to meet Southwest States Junior Champion Dizzy Davis Next week
Final
Dory Funk Sr beat Roger Mackay
Second Round
Roger Mackay beat Hans Schnabel
Dory Funk Sr beat Bob Geigel
First Round
Gory Guerrero drew Frankie Hill Murdoch 20:00
Roger Mackay beat Rip Rogers
Art Nelson drew John Tolos 20:00
Bob Geigel beat Lou Newman
Hans Schnabel beat Golden Terror
Dory Funk Sr beat Bob Orton dq

11/12/56 Abilene, TX @ Key City Sportatorium
Art Nelson & Rip Rogers vs Bob Geigel & Lou Newman
Bob Geigel vs Rip Rogers
Marva Scott vs Babs Wingo

11/14/56 Odessa, TX @ County Auditorium
Golden Terror beat Dizzy Davis
Marva Scott beat Babs Wingo
John Tolos beat Bob Orton dq
Hans Schnabel beat Ray Big Train Clements

11/15/56 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Hair vs Hair
Dory Funk Sr beat Dizzy Davis to win Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title
John Tolos & Bob Orton beat Rip Rogers & Art Nelson on a referee's decision after the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Marva Scott beat Babs Wingo in 4:55
Referee Ray Big Train Clements
Roger Mackay beat Hans Schnabel dq
Rip Rogers drew Bob Orton 20:00

11/19/56 Abilene, TX @ Key City Sportatorium
Rip Rogers vs Ray Big Train Clements
Bob Geigel vs Art Nelson
Dory Funk Sr vs Roger Mackay

11/21/56 Odessa, TX @ County Auditorium
Dory Funk Sr beat Golden Terror when Terror could not answer the bell for the 3rd fall
Dizzy Davis beat Hans Schnabel (sub John Tolos) 2/3
Hans Schnabel beat Gory Guerrero
Att: 1,600

11/22/56 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Dory Funk Sr & Bob Geigel won a round robin match over Rip Rogers & Art Nelson and John Tolos & Bob Orton to capture the World Tag Team Title
Tokyo Joe beat Hans Schnabel 2/3
Elimination Match
Tokyo Joe beat Golden Terror & Tommy Phelps & Mario Llanes
Roger Mackay beat Dizzy Davis in 17:15

11/26/56 Abilene, TX @ Key City Sportatorium
World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Rip Rogers vs Dory Funk Sr & Bob Geigel
Ray Gunkel vs Great Bolo

11/28/56 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Dory Funk Sr vs John Tolos
Dizzy Davis vs Roger Mackay
Ray Gunkel vs Tokyo Joe

11/29/56 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk Sr beat Roger Mackay on a 3rd fall dq
Ray Gunkel beat Tokyo Joe on a 2nd fall dq
Mask vs Mask
Great Bolo beat Golden Terror and unmasked him to be George Bollas
Bob Orton beat Hans Schnabel
John Tolos beat Bob Geigel

12/3/56 Abilene, TX @ Key City Sportatorium
Ray Gunkel vs Great Bolo
Bob Geigel vs Tokyo Joe
Dory Funk Sr vs Roger Mackay

12/4/56 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Ray Gunkel beat Bob Orton
Dory Funk Sr & Roger Mackay beat Tokyo Joe & Shoulders Newman
Roger Mackay beat Shoulders Newman

12/6/56 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Roger Mackay beat Great Bolo on a reverse decision dq
Ray Gunkel beat George Bollas in 13:38 with an octopus
Bob Orton beat Hans Schnabel 2-0
Tokyo Joe & Dizzy Davis & Great Bolo beat Dory Funk Sr & Bob Geigel & Roger Mackay dq

12/11/56 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Dory Funk Sr drew Ray Gunkel
Dizzy Davis beat Bob Orton
Roger Mackay beat Tokyo Joe
Att: 1,856

12/13/56 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Great Bolo beat Roger Mackay 2/3
Tommy Phelps beat Dory Funk Sr on a 2nd fall dq when Funk tossed Phelps over the top rope
Dizzy Davis & Tommy Phelps beat Dory Funk Sr & Bob Geigel
Rip Rogers drew Tokyo Joe
Bob Geigel beat Dizzy Davis dq when Davis tossed Geigel over the top rope
Ray Gunkel beat Bob Orton

12/17/56 Abilene, TX @ Key City Sportatorium
Bob Geigel vs Great Bolo
Sky Low Low vs Tito Infante
Ray Gunkel & Cowboy Bradley vs Juan Humberto & Irish Jackie

12/18/56 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Tournament with winner to meet NWA Champion Lou Thesz
Final
Dory Funk Sr beat Bob Geigel
First Round
Bob Geigel beat Ray Gunkel
Dory Funk Sr beat Roger Mackay
Non Tourney Bouts
Tokyo Joe (sub Dizzy Davis) beat Big Train Clements
Att: 1,485

12/20/56 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Ray Gunkel beat Great Bolo on a reverse decision dq
Tokyo Joe drew Roger Mackay when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Juan Humberto beat Bob Orton
Roger Mackay & Rip Rogers beat Dizzy Davis & Tokyo Joe when Mackay pinned Joe in 14:15
Tommy Phelps beat Mario Llanes with a backbreaker

12/20/56 Odessa, TX
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Dory Funk Sr TKO in 3rd fall
Marva Scott & Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo & Lulu Mae Provo
Bob Geigel beat Gory Guerrero
Note: Last show of the season. Next card January 8, 1957.

12/27/56 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Great Bolo beat Ray Gunkel dq
Bob Geigel drew Tokyo Joe when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Ethel Johnson & Marva Scott beat Babs Wingo & Lulu Mae Provo
Tommy Phelps & Juan Humberto beat Rip Rogers & Roger Mackay
Roger Mackay beat Tommy Phelps



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 10:56 pm  
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > West Texas 1956 Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems