WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: clawmaster Page:    1  2  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Chief Kit Fox  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Fri Jul 3rd, 2009 10:21 pm
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
carpetbeggar
The Ayatollah Of Rock And Rolla


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Dangling From A Rope Of...CONFETTI!!!
Posts: 10435
Status: 
Offline
Just wondering Claw if you have any results for a wrestler by the name of Chief Kit Fox?
He wrestled a lot around the early 60's.
A few results are posted at this site:
http://www.freewebs.com/rickvalentine/myunclechiefkitfox.htm

This is a site made by(I assume)Kit Fox's nephew. If you scroll down the page a little he has a few results of his uncle that he found online. Just wondering if you or any of the other results people on here would have any to add.
Thanks.



____________________
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Jul 3rd, 2009 10:41 pm
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Yes I have some Kit Fox results. I'll start on him after George Gadaski & Johnny Powers.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Jul 3rd, 2009 10:54 pm
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
carpetbeggar
The Ayatollah Of Rock And Rolla


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Dangling From A Rope Of...CONFETTI!!!
Posts: 10435
Status: 
Offline
Cool, thanks Claw.



____________________
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Jul 3rd, 2009 10:59 pm
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
Hammer to Fall



Joined: Wed Nov 7th, 2007
Location: Near An Enigma
Posts: 1860
Status: 
Offline
I have a small boatload. Fox spent a time in Tex Hager's Tri-State.

May 4, 1956 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
Joe Tangero d. Roy Shire (2-1)
Kit Fox d. Frenchy Ouimet
Two more matches

Partial results in Deseret

May 5, 1956 Pocatello, ID (National Guard Armory)
Kit Fox vs. Rama Raga (2/3 falls)
Vern Taft vs. Black Jack Dillon (2/3 falls)
The Cavalier vs. Bob Norman

May 9, 1956 Idaho Falls, ID (Idaho Falls Armory)
Roy Shire d. Vern Taft (2-1)
Kit Fox d. Yvon Quimet (2-1)
Don Moore d. (DQ) Rama Rajah (reversed decision)

May 12, 1956 Pocatello, ID (National Guard Armory)
Kit Fox vs. Black Jack Dillon (2/3 falls)
Don Moore vs. John Arjon (2/3 falls)
Fred Wright vs. Hardy Kruskamp

May 16, 1956 Idaho Falls, ID (Idaho Falls Armory)
Roy Shire/Yvon Quimet DDQ Vern Taft/Joe Tangaro
Kit Fox d. Black Jack Dillon (2-0)
Ferrin Barr drew Barry Campbell

May 18, 1956 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
Joe Tangaro d. Roy Shire (on a reversed decision)
Kit Fox d. Rama Rajah (2-0)
Don Moore d. The Cavalier
Guy Brunetti d. Black Jack Dillon

May 19, 1956 Pocatello, ID (National Guard Armory)
One night tournament for a match with Roy Shire
Contestants: John Arjon, The Cavalier, Black Jack Dillon, Kit Fox, Hardy Kruskamp, Don Moore, & Rama Raga

Fox ultimately wins the tournament and faced Shire on May 26.

May 23, 1956 Idaho Falls, ID (Idaho Falls Armory)
Joe Tangaro/Guy Brunetti d. Yvon Quimet/Roy Shire (world tag champs) (2-1, non-title)
Don Moore d. Black Jack Dillon
Kit Fox d. Hardy Kruskamp

Tangaro/Brunetti said to have lost world tag title on May 19 in Ogden, UT to Shire/Quimet.

May 25, 1956 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
Frenchy Ouimet/ Roy Shire d. Joe Tangaro/Vern Taft (2-1)
Kit Fox d. (DQ) Black Jack Dillon
Guy Brunetti d. Johnny Goelz
Don Moore drew Hardy Kruskamp

May 26, 1956 Pocatello, ID (National Guard Armory)
Roy Shire vs. Kit Fox
Guy Brunetti vs. Black Jack Dillon
Don Moore or John Arjon vs. Yvon Quimet

Fox won an elimination tournament last week to meet Shire.

May 30, 1956 Idaho Falls, ID (Idaho Falls Armory)
7-man battle royal
Roy Shire d. Don Moore
Kit Fox drew Guy Brunetti
Joe Tangaro d. Yvon Quimet

Seventh man was Bob Ford

June 2, 1956 Pocatello, ID (National Guard Armory)
Roy Shire vs. Guy Brunetti (2/3 falls)
Kit Fox vs. Hardy Kruskamp (2/3 falls)
Yvon Quimet vs. Bob Ford

No cards found for the rest of June.

June 7, 1956 Idaho Falls, ID (Idaho Falls Armory)
Roy Shire/Yvon Quimet (world tag champs) d. Joe Tangaro/Guy Brunetti (2-1)
Kit Fox d. Don Moore (2-1)
Barry Campbell d. Ferrin Barr

June 13, 1956 Idaho Falls, ID (Idaho Falls Armory)
Bob Ford d. (DQ) Roy Shire (2-1)
Kit Fox d. Dutch Schultz (2-1)
Don Moore d. Black Jack Dillon

June 20, 1956 Idaho Falls, ID (Idaho Falls Armory)
Roy Shire drew Bob Ford (10 rounds of boxing; scored 3-3 and 4 even rounds)
Kit Fox d. Jack Dunnavant (2-0)
Dutch Schultz d. Don Moore

Dunnavant subbed for Hans Schanbel

June 28, 1956 Idaho Falls, ID (Idaho Falls Armory)
Roy Shire/Yvon Quimet (world tag champs) d. (DQ) Bob Ford/Kit Fox (2-1)
Dutch Schultz drew Jack Dunnivant
Ferrin Barr drew Barry Campbell

July 4, 1956 Idaho Falls, ID (Highland Park)
Bob Ford d. (DQ) Roy Shire (15 rounds of boxing, special ref Rex Layne)
Kit Fox d. Hardy Kruskamp (2-1)
Antone Leone d. Don Moore

July 6, 1956 Soda Springs, ID (High School Gym)
Tiny Tim/Lord Beaverbrook vs. Little Beaver/Jackie the Fearless (2/3 falls)
Kit Fox vs. Hardy Kruskamp (2/3 falls)
Dutch Schultz vs. Bob Ford (2/3 falls)

July 7, 1956 Pocatello, ID (Halliwell Park)
Gorgeous George vs. Kit Fox (2/3 falls)
Lord Beaverbrook vs. Tom Thumb (2/3 falls)
Antone Leone vs. Don Moore

July 9, 1956 Idaho Falls, ID (Idaho Falls Armory)
Kit Fox d. Gorgeous George (2-1)
Antone Leone d. Jack Dunnavant (2/3 falls)
Cliff Thiede d. Hardy Kruskamp

July 14, 1956 Pocatello, ID (National Guard Armory)
Roy Shire/Yvon Quimet vs. Gorgeous George/Jeffries
Kit Fox vs. Dutch Schultz (2/3 falls)
Antone Leone vs. Bob Ford

July 17, 1956 Idaho Falls, ID (Idaho Falls Armory)
Kit Fox d. Roy Shire (2-1)
Antone Leone d. Dutch Schultz (2/3 falls)
Yvon Quimet d. Don Moore

July 23, 1956 Idaho Falls, ID (Idhao Falls Armory)
Kit Fox drew Roy Shire
Antone Leone d. Hardy Kruskamp (2-1)
Cliff Thiede d. Bob Cummings

Thiede subbed for Yvon Quimet

July 28, 1956 Pocatello, ID (National Guard Armory)
Antone Leone vs. Roy Shire (2/3 falls)
Kit Fox vs. Yvon Quimet
Bob Cummings vs. Dutch Schultz

July 30, 1956 Idaho Falls, ID (Idaho Falls Armory)
Roy Shire no contest Kit Fox (1-1; western title belt held up)
Dutch Schultz d. Bob Cummings
Woody Strode drew Yvon Quimet

Schultz subbed for Antone Leone

August 6, 1956 Idaho Falls, ID (Idaho Falls Armory)
Roy Shire d. Kit Fox (wins western title) (no time limit, 1 fall)
Bob Cummings d. Woody Strode (1-1, Strode unable to continue)
Yvon Quimet drew Hardy Kruskamp

Shire/Fox was a one fall bout as this was almost seen as the continuation of last week's bout. Near riot after Shire/Fox bout - fans were unhappy with referee Skip Quire - with one man arrested and hundreds banging on the dressing room doors.

August 13, 1956 Idaho Falls, ID (Idaho Falls Armory)
Kit Fox d. (DQ) Roy Shire (Indian death match)
Dynamite Bolanos vs. Dutch Schultz
Bob Cummings vs. Yvon Quimet (results not given for other two matches)

August 20, 1956 Idaho Falls, ID (Idaho Falls Armory)
Roy Shire/Yvon Quimet d. (DQ) Kit Fox/Cliff Thiede (2-1)
Woody Strode DCOR Bob Cummings
Ferrin Barr d. Gaylen Williams

August 27, 1956 Idaho Falls, ID (Idaho Falls Armory)
Roy Shire (western heavyweight champ) d. (COR) Cliff Thiede
Woody Strode d. (DQ) Dutch Schultz
Yvon Quimet vs. Kit Fox (no result in paper)

September 1, 1956 Pocatello, ID (National Guard Armory)
Kit Fox vs. Yvon Quimet (2/3 falls)
Dutch Schultz vs. Woody Strode (2/3 falls)
Jack Dunnivant vs. Bob McCune

September 10, 1956 Idaho Falls, ID (Idaho Falls Armory)
Roy Shire d. Cliff Thiede (2-1; Thiede said to have torn a thigh muscle and was unable to continue)
Kit Fox d. Dutch Schultz
Yvon Quimet d. Jan Madrid

September 15, 1956 Pocatello, ID (National Guard Armory)
Roy Shire vs. Kit Fox (2/3 falls)
Roger Mackay vs. Yvon Quimet (2/3 falls)
Bob McCune vs. Don Moore

September 17, 1956 Idaho Falls, ID (Idaho Falls Armory)
Red Berry d. Yvon Quimet (2/3 falls)
Roy Shire d. Danny O'Rourke (2-0)
Kit Fox drew Roger Mackay

O’Rourke subbed for Woody Strode

September 21, 1956 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
Red Berry/Kit Fox vs. Roy Shire/Frenchy Ouimet
Great Sasake vs. Jan Madrid
George Grant vs. Dutch Schultz

No September 22 Deseret available

September 22, 1956 Pocatello, ID (National Guard Armory)
Kit Fox vs. Roy Shire (2/3 falls)
Great Sasake vs. Treach Phillips (2/3 falls)
George Grant vs. Jan Madrid

September 24, 1956 Idaho Falls, ID (Idaho Falls Armory)
Roy Shire no contest Red Berry (1-1)
Roger Mackay no contest Kit Fox (Fox unable to continue)
Yvon Quimet vs. Rocco Colombo (no result found)

Paper wasn't sure if a winner was declared in Shire/Berry. Berry had Shire pinned, but Shire's manager Yvon Quimet rang the bell. Referee Skip Quire notices and orders to match to resume. Shire snuck up behind Berry and atomic dropped him. Quire begins counting and the fans go bezerk:

"They mobbed the entrance to the dressing room, but a police blockade kept them out. More than 20 minutes after the bouts were over, they stood around demanding their money back." (Sept 25 1956 Idaho Falls Post-Register)

September 29, 1956 Pocatello, ID (National Guard Armory)
Red Berry vs. George Grant (2/3 falls)
Jan Madrid vs. Great Sasake (2/3 falls)
John Arjon vs. Kit Fox

October 1, 1956 Idaho Falls, ID (Idaho Falls Armory)
Roy Shire d. Red Berry (for the Western Heavyweight championship, champ unknown)
Roger Mackay d. Yvon Quimet
Rocky Colombo vs. Dutch Schultz (no result in paper)

October 5, 1956 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
Red Berry d. (DQ) Great Sasake
Roger Mackay/Kit Fox (world tag champs) d. Frenchy Ouimet/Danny McKay (non-title)
Rocky Colombo drew Johnny Goelz
Hardy Kruskamp d. Jan Madrid

October 6, 1956 Pocatello, ID (National Guard Armory)
Great Sasake/George Grant d. Red Berry/Kit Fox
Dutch Schultz vs. Jan Madrid (2/3 falls)

October 8, 1956 Idaho Falls, ID (Idaho Falls Armory)
Kit Fox/Roger Mackay (world tag champs) d. Roy Shire/Yvon Quimet
Great Sasake d. Jan Madrid (1-0, Madrid unable to continue)
Hal Hess drew Guy Stevens

October 12, 1956 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
Gorgeous George vs. Rocky Colombo
Roger Mackay/Kit Fox (world tag champs) vs. Hans Schnabel/Lou Newman
Two more matches

October 13 Deseret missing

October 13, 1956 Pocatello, ID (National Guard Armory)
Gorgeous George/Kit Fox vs. George Grant/Great Sasake (2/3 falls)
Rocky Colombo vs. Dutch Schultz (2/3 falls)

October 15, 1956 Idaho Falls, ID (Idaho Falls Armory)
Roger Mackay d. Roy Shire (1-0, Shire unable to continue)
Kit Fox d. Lou Newman (2-1, reverse decision)
Yvon Quimet drew Danny McKay

October 19, 1956 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
Roy Shire vs. Rocky Colombo
Hans Schnabel/Lou Newman vs. Roger Mackay/Kit Fox
Great Sasake vs. Frenchy Ouimet

No results in Deseret

October 20, 1956 Pocatello, ID (National Guard Armory)
Kit Fox d. Great Sasake (2/3 falls; no holds barred)
Rocky Colombo vs. George Grant (2/3 falls)
Bob Norman vs. Dutch Schultz

October 27, 1956 Pocatello, ID (National Guard Armory)
Kit Fox vs. Great Sasake (2/3 falls; no time limit)
Rocky Colombo vs. Dutch Schultz
Dutch Hailing vs. George Grant

October 29, 1956 Idaho Falls, ID (Idaho Falls Armory)
7-man battle royal
Great Sasake d. Roger Mackay
Kit Fox drew Mike Mazurki
Yvon Quimet d. Rocky Colombo

Seventh man was Roy Shire

November 3, 1956 Pocatello, ID (National Guard Armory)
Kit Fox vs. Great Sasake (2/3 falls, Indian Death Strap; Sasake gets his choice of match for the first fall)
Rocky Colombo vs. Hardy Kruskamp (2/3 falls)
George Grant vs. Treach Phillips

November 5, 1956 Idaho Falls, ID (Idaho Falls Armory)
Kit Fox/Roger Mackay (world tag champs) vs. Roy Shire/Great Sasake
Dutch Schultz vs. Yvon Quimet
Frank Jares vs. Danny McKay

November 6 paper missing

November 10, 1956 Pocatello, ID (National Guard Armory)
Kit Fox vs. Great Sasake (2/3 falls, no time limit)
Buzz Jones vs. Treach Phillips (2/3 falls)
Dutch Schultz vs. Hardy Kruskamp

November 12, 1956 Idaho Falls, ID (Idaho Falls Armory)
Kit Fox/Rocky Colombo d. (COR) Roy Shire/Great Sasake
Frank Jares d. Yvon Quimet (2-1)

November 19, 1956 Idaho Falls, ID (Idaho Falls Armory)
Roy Shire d. Great Sasake (2-1)
Kit Fox d. Dutch Schultz (2/3 falls)
Hardy Kruskamp d. Don Norman

November 24, 1956 Ogden, UT (Ogden Coliseum Arena)
Roy Shire no contest Great Sasake (1-1)
Frank Jares d. Kit Fox
Rocky Colombo d. Yvon Quimet

November 26, 1956 Idaho Falls, ID (Idaho Falls Armory)
Rocky Colombo d. Yvon Quimet (2-0)
Frank Jares d. Kit Fox (2-1)
Great Sasake d. Roy Shire (2-1; 1st fall was judo jacket, 2nd was regular wrestling but since Sasake won his fall the quickest, it was judo jacket in the 3rd)


December 1, 1956 Pocatello, ID (National Guard Armory)
Hardy Kruskamp vs. Rocky Colombo (2/3 falls)
Kit Fox vs. Dutch Schultz (2/3 falls)
Jack Cypers vs. Larry Montgomery

December 1, 1956 Ogden, UT (Ogden Coliseum Arena)
Roy Shire no contest Great Sasake (1-1)
Vern Taft no contest Frank Jares (1-1)
Yvon Quimet d. Kit Fox

Last edited on Fri Jul 3rd, 2009 11:01 pm by Hammer to Fall



____________________
Cork on the ocean
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Jul 3rd, 2009 11:01 pm
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
Hammer to Fall



Joined: Wed Nov 7th, 2007
Location: Near An Enigma
Posts: 1860
Status: 
Offline
Nothing in the area for him until 1959, it seems

April 23, 1959 Idaho Falls, ID (Idaho Falls Armory)
The Bat d. Bill Melby (western champ) (2-1, non-title)
Kay Noble/Princess Tona Tomah d. Kathy Starr/Lorraine Johnson
Kit Fox d. Ferrin Barr

Barr subbed for Tony Borne

April 24, 1959 Salt Lake City (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
Princess Tona Toomah/Kay Noble vs. Kathy Starr/Lorraine Johnson
Blue Avenger/Bill Melby vs. The Bat/Tony Borne
Advertised: Kit Fox
Two more matches

April 25, 1959 Pocatello, ID (National Guard Armory)
Princess Tona Tomah/Kay Noble vs. Kathy Starr/Lorraine Johnson
Kit Fox vs. The Bat
Bill Melby vs. ? (labeled as "tough guy" in the ad)

May 1, 1959 Salt Lake City (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
Tony Borne vs. The Bat (10-rounds of boxing)
Ox Anderson vs. Rip Miller
Kit Fox vs. Ted Garner
Bill Melby vs. Jacques DuBois

May 7, 1959 Idaho Falls, ID (Idaho Falls Armory)
The Bat d. Tony Borne
Farmer McGregor d. Pee Wee James (2-1)
Kit Fox d. (DQ) Rip Miller (2-0)
Bob Nandor d. Ted Garner

May 14, 1959 Idaho Falls, ID (Blackfoot Junior High School)
Tony Borne vs. The Bat (loser leaves town for at least three months)
Shag Thomas vs. Kit Fox
Bob Nandor vs. Bill Melby

No results found.

May 15, 1959 Salt Lake City (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
Shag Thomas/The Bat vs. Tony Borne/Rip Miller
Bill Melby vs. Bob Nandor
Kit Fox vs. Eric the Great
Treach Phillips vs. Johnny Goelz

May 16, 1959 Pocatello, ID (National Guard Armory)
Tony Borne vs. the Bat (no dq, no holds barred, no time limit, loser leaves town)
Kit Fox vs. Shag Thomas
Bill Melby vs. Bob Nandor

May 21, 1959 Idaho Falls, ID (Idaho Falls Armory)
Kit Fox DCOR The Bat (1-1)
Bill Melby d. Chet Wallick (2-1)
Chico Gracia d. Bob Nandor

May 22, 1959 Salt Lake City (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
The Bat vs. Kit Fox
Three more matches, including Blond Bombers

May 23, 1959 Pocatello, ID (National Guard Armory)
Chet Wallick vs. Bill Melby
Chico Gracia vs. Eatman
Kit Fox vs. Shag Thomas

May 28, 1959 Idaho Falls, ID (Idaho Falls Armory)
Kit Fox d. (DQ) The Bat (2/3 falls)
Chico Gracia/Chet Wallick d. Bill Melby/Bob Nandor (2-1)
Shag Thomas drew Bill Melby

Melby subbed for Ox Anderson

May 29, 1959 Salt Lake City (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
Kit Fox vs. The Bat
Blond Bombers vs. Bill Melby/Bob Nandor
Shag Thomas vs. Ox Anderson
One more match

June 4, 1959 Idaho Falls, ID (Idaho Falls Armory)
Bill Melby/Kit Fox (world tag champs) d. The Bat/Shag Thomas (2-0)
Chet Wallick d. Eric the Great (2-0)
The Bat d. Chico Gracia

June 5, 1959 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
Kit Fox vs. The Bat (no DQ, special referee Max Baer)
Advertised: Chico Gracia, Chet Wallick, Shag Thomas, Bill Melby

June 6, 1959 Pocatello, ID (National Guard Armory)
Kit Fox vs. Shag Thomas (special referee: Max Baer)
Chet Wallick/Chico Gracia vs. Bob Nandor/Bill Melby

June 11, 1959 Idaho Falls, ID (Idaho Falls Armory)
Chico Gracia/Chet Wallick d. Bill Melby/Kit Fox (world tag champs) (2-0) NEW CHAMPS
The Bat & Shag Thomas were co-winners of a battle royal (1st eliminated - Kit Fox, 2nd - Chico Gracia, 3rd - Bill Melby, 4th - Chet Wallick, Thomas & Bat refuse to attack each other)
Bill Melby d. (DQ) Shag Thomas

June 12, 1959 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
The Bat/Shag Thomas vs. Chet Wallick/Chico Gracia
Bob Orton vs. Bill Melby
Two more matches

June 13, 1959 Pocatello, ID (National Guard Armory)
Chet Wallick/Chico Gracia (Canadian tag champs) vs. Bill Melby/Kit Fox
Two other matches

June 18, 1959 Idaho Falls, ID (Idaho Falls Armory)
Chet Wallick/Chico Gracia (world tag champs) d. The Bat/Shag Thomas (2-1)
Wanaline Anderson d. (DQ) Tila Prine (2-1)
Kit Fox drew Suni War Cloud

Last card of the season

June 19, 1959 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
Chet Wallick/Chico Gracia (world tag champs) vs. Bill Melby/Kit Fox
Suni War Cloud vs. The Bat
Two more matches

June 20, 1959 Pocatello, ID (National Guard Armory)
Suni War Cloud/Kit Fox/Bill Melby vs. The Bat/Chico Gracia/Chet Wallick (2/3 falls)
Two other matches

June 26, 1959 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
Kit Fox/Suni War Cloud vs. Chet Wallick/Chico Gracia
Bill Melby vs. The Bat
Shag Thomas vs. Eric the Great
Bob Mayne vs. Johnny Goelz

June 27, 1959 Pocatello, ID (National Guard Armory)
Bill Melby vs. Shag Thomas
Suni War Cloud vs. Chet Wallick
Kit Fox vs. Chico Gracia
"Big surprise referee" also advertised

July 2, 1959 Pocatello, ID (National Guard Armory)
Suni War Cloud/Kit Fox vs. Chet Wallick/Chico Gracia (2/3 falls, two referees)
Bill Melby vs. Shag Thomas (2/3 falls)
The Bat vs. ? ("an opponent to be selected")

July 3, 1959 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
Bill Melby vs. The Bat (steel wire cage)
Advertised: Suni War Cloud, Chet Wallick/Chico Gracia, Kit Fox
Four matches total

July 9, 1959 Pocatello, ID (National Guard Armory)
Five man battle royal (featuring: Kit Fox, Chico Gracia, Bill Melby, Shag Thomas, Suni War Cloud; order of elimination to detrmine matches)
Chet Wallick vs. The Bat

July 10, 1959 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
Bill Melby (Utah champ) vs. The Bat (steel barbed wire, NWA orders the mask to be taken off if Bat loses)
Chet Wallick/Chico Gracia vs. Kit Fox/Suni War Cloud

July 16, 1959 Ogden, UT (Old Mill) over 500
Bill Melby d. Chet Wallick (2-0)
Kit Fox d. (DQ) The Bat (2-0)
Shag Thomas drew Chico Gracia

Opening of summer season. Old Mill is outdoors.

July 17, 1959 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
Bill Melby (Utah champ) vs. The Bat (steel barbed wire, NWA orders the mask to be taken off if Bat loses)
Shag Thomas vs. Cliff Olsen
Chet Wallick vs. Kit Fox
Suni War Cloud vs. Ox Anderson

July 18, 1959 Pocatello, ID (National Guard Armory)
Five man battle royal featuring: Kit Fox, Chico Gracia, Bill Melby, Shag Thomas, & Suni War Cloud
The Bat d. Chet Wallick (2/3 falls)

July 23, 1959 Ogden, UT (Old Mill)
The Bat/Chico Gracia vs. Kit Fox/Suni War Cloud
Shag Thomas vs. Bill Melby
One other match

July 24, 1959 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
Shag Thomas vs. The Bat
Bill Melby vs. Suni War Cloud
Kit Fox vs. Chico Gracia
Ox Anderson vs. Rod Orrell

July 25, 1959 Pocatello, ID (National Guard Armory)
The Bat vs. Chico Gracia (2/3 falls)
Suni War Cloud vs. Shag Thomas (2/3 falls)
Bill Melby (Texas champ) vs. Kit Fox (2/3 falls)

Probably the last card of the season

July 31, 1959 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
Shag Thomas vs. The Bat
Bill Melby vs. Kit Fox
Ox Anderson vs. Suni War Cloud
Chico Gracia vs. Bob Norman

August 6, 1959 Ogden, UT (Old Mill)
Kit Fox/Bill Melby vs. The Bat/Chico Gracia
Shag Thomas vs. Suni War Cloud
Johnny Goelz vs. Bob Mayne

August 7, 1959 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
The Bat vs. Suni War Cloud
Bill Melby vs. Kit Fox
Shag Thomas vs. Chico Gracia
One more match

August 13, 1959 Ogden, UT (Old Mill)
Bill Melby/Kit Fox d. The Bat/Chico Gracia (2-1)
Suni War Cloud d. Bob Mayne (2-1)
Shag Thomas d. Rod Orrell

August 14, 1959 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
Kit Fox vs. The Bat (Indian death match)
Bill Melby vs. Chico Gracia
Suni War Cloud vs. Shag Thomas
Ox Anderson vs. Bob Norman

August 20, 1959 Ogden, UT (Old Mill)
Bill Melby d. (DQ) The Bat (2-0)
Shag Thomas d. Ox Anderson
Battle royal (Shag Thomas, Ox Anderson, Suni War Cloud, Chico Gracia, Bob Norman, & Kit Fox)

August 21, 1959 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
Kit Fox vs. Eric the Great (Indian death match)
Suni War Cloud vs. The Bat (Indian death match)
Three more matches

August 28, 1959 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
The Bat/Eric the Great vs. Kit Fox/Suni War Cloud (one fall Indian death, one fall modern)
Bill Melby vs. Ox Anderson
Advertised: Prince Nero
Two more matches

September 4, 1959 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
The Bat/Eric the Great/Chico Gracia vs. Shag Thomas/Kit Fox/Suni War Cloud (Texas tornado)
Three more matches

September 18, 1959 Salt Lake City, UT
Danno McDonald vs. Mighty Milo
Battle royal (Tony Nero, The Bat, Shag Thomas, Kit Fox, Johnny Goelz, Bill Melby)
Two more matches

September 19, 1959 Pocatello, ID (National Guard Armory)
Johnny Goelz vs. Kit Fox
Danno McDonald vs. Shag Thomas
The Bat vs. Prince Nero

First card of the season

September 21, 1959 Idaho Falls, ID (Idaho Falls Armory)
Shag Thomas drew Danno McDonald
Kit Fox d. Eric the Great (2-1)
Dot Dotson d. Gloria Barratini (2-1)
The Bat d. Prince Nero (2-1)

First card of the season

September 25, 1959 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
Mae Young vs. Millie Stafford
The Bat/Mighty Milo vs. Danno McDonald/Kit Fox
Brute Bemis vs. Ox Anderson
One more match

September 26, 1959 Pocatello, ID (National Guard Armory)
Danno McDonald vs. Shag Thomas
Mae Young vs. Millie Stafford
Kit Fox vs. Prince Nero
The Bat vs. Brute Bemis
Two local female wrestlers in the opener

September 28, 1959 Idaho Falls, ID (Idaho Falls Armory)
Kit Fox drew John Swenski
Millie Stafford d. Dot Dotson (2-1)
Gorgeous George d. Shag Thomas (2-1)

October 3, 1959 Pocatello, ID (National Guard Armory)
Gorgeous George (American heavyweight champ) vs. Bill Melby (Texas champ)
Gloria Baratini vs. Millie Stafford
Shag Thomas vs. Danno McDonald (no holds barred)
Kit Fox vs. John Swenski

October 4, 1959 - Idaho Falls (Idaho Falls Armory)
Millie Stafford/Gloria Baratini d. Dot Dotson/Mae Young
Danno McDonald/Kit Fox d. (DCOR) Gorgeous George/The Bat (2-0)
One more match (not mentioned in results)

October 9, 1959 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
Gorgeous George vs. The Bat (for $1000 in challenge money)
Millie Stafford/Gloria Baratini vs. Mae Young/Dot Dotson
Shag Thomas vs. Bill Melby
Tony Ness vs. Kit Fox
Danno McDonald vs. John Swenski

October 10, 1959 Pocatello, ID (National Guard Armory)
Prince Nero vs. Ox Anderson
Kit Fox no decision the Bat
Shag Thomas vs. Danno McDonald (10 rounds of boxing)

October 12, 1959 Idaho Falls, ID (Idaho Falls Armory)
The Bat d. (COR) Danno McDonald (2-1)
Prince Nero d. Shag Thomas
Eric the Great d. (DQ) Kit Fox (2-1)

Eric subbed for Earnest Nordi

October 16, 1959 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
Blue Avenger vs. Shag Thomas
6-man battle royal (The Bat, Earnest Nordi, Kit Fox, Bill Melby, Danno McDonald, Prince Nero)
Two more matches

October 17, 1959 Pocatello, ID (National Guard Armory)
The Bat/Shag Thomas vs. Kit Fox/Danno McDonald
Ernie Nocleti vs. Prince Nero

October 19, 1959 Idaho Falls, ID (Idaho Falls Armory)
Danno McDonald d. (DQ) The Bat (2-0)
Kit Fox d. Prince Nero
Shag Thomas d. Eric the Great (2-1)

October 23, 1959 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
Blue Avenger vs. Chico Gracia
The Bat/Eric the Great vs. Bill Melby/Danno McDonald
Shag Thomas vs. Kit Fox
Johnny Demchuk vs. Prince Nero

October 24, 1959 Pocatello, ID (National Guard Armory)
Kit Fox vs. Shag Thomas (Indian strap)
Danno McDonald vs. The Bat (2/3 falls)
Eric the Great vs. Johnny Demchuk

October 25, 1959 Idaho Falls, ID (Idaho Falls Armory)
Danno McDonald d. Shag Thomas
Johnny Demchuck d. The Bat (2-1)
Kit Fox d. (DQ) Eric the Great (2/3 falls)

November 2, 1959 Idaho Falls, ID (Idaho Falls Armory)
Ferrin Barr d. Dave Arnold
Sascha the Great d. Ferrin Barr (2-0)
Danno McDonald d. Eric the Great (2-1, Eric unable to continue)

Barr subbed for Kit Fox in one of his matches.

November 6, 1959 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
The Bat vs. Blue Avenger (Eric the Great barred)
Sascha the Great vs. Kit Fox
Danno McDonald vs. Chico Gracia
Johnny Demchuk vs. Ox Anderson

November 7, 1959 Pocatello, ID (National Guard Armory)
Danno McDonald vs. The Bat (2/3 falls)
Sascha the Great d. Eric the Great (2/3 falls)
Johnny Demchuk vs. Kit Fox (2/3 falls)



____________________
Cork on the ocean
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Jul 9th, 2009 11:45 pm
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
8/25/61 Indianapolis
Angelo Poffo & Bronco Lubich beat Johnny Weaver & Mike Romano
Dick The Bruiser beat Bob Ellis
Dick The Bruiser beat Chief White Owl
Killer Kowalski beat Chief Kit Fox
Killer Kowalski beat Tiny Smith
Tiny Smith beat George Strickland
Yukon Eric beat Steve Stanlee
Wilbur Snyder beat Russian Angel
Bob Ellis beat Willie Davis

2/5/63 Anderson, IN
Bill Miller vs The Sheik
Antonino Rocca vs Mongol
Mark Lewin vs Angelo Savoldi
Joe Blanchard vs Ramon Torres
Kit Fox vs Nicoli Volkoff

2/19/63 Indianapolis
Bearcat Wright beat Dr. Bill Miller dq
Bearcat Wright beat The Sheik
Mark Lewin beat Taro Myaki
The Mongol & Nicoli Volkoff beat Joe Blanchard & Kit Fox
Pierre Labelle beat Rudy Kay

3/5/63 Indianapolis
Dr. Bill Miller & The Sheik beat Bearcat Wright & Mark Lewin
The Mongol beat Kit Fox
Taro Myaki beat Saul Von Brauner
Joe Blanchard beat Nicoli Volkoff

3/12/63 Indianapolis
Dick The Bruiser beat Bearcat Wright dq
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Taro Myaki
Dr. Bill Miller drew Mark Lewin
The Sheik beat Joe Blanchard
Kit Fox beat Pierre LaSalle

3/19/63 Indianapolis
Bearcat Wright beat Dick The Bruiser COR
The Sheik beat Kit Fox
Dr. Bill Miller drew The Mongol
Taro Myaki beat Dennis Hall
Mark Lewin beat Rudy Kay
Nicoli Volkoff drew Joe Blanchard

4/9/63 Indianapolis
Dick The Bruiser beat Bearcat Wright
Hans Schmidt beat Rudy Kay
Dr. Bill Miller & The Sheik beat Mark Lewin & Kit Fox
Taro Myaki beat Johnny King

4/23/63 Indianapolis Armory tournament
First Round
Joe Blanchard beat Steve Stanlee
Ray Stevens beat Kit Fox
Mark Lewin beat Saul Von Brauner
Moose Evans beat Dr. Bill Miller dq
Bob Stanlee beat Rudy Kay
Emile Dupre beat Hans Schmidt dq
Angelo Poffo Bye
Second Round
Ray Stevens beat Joe Blanchard
Angelo Poffo beat Mark Lewin dq
Moose Evans beat Bob Stanlee
Emile Dupre bye
Semi Finals
Ray Stevens beat Moose Evans
Emile Dupre beat Angelo Poffo
Finals
Ray Stevens beat Emile Dupre to win tourney

4/30/63 Indianapolis Armory
Ray Stevens beat Moose Evans
Steve & Bob Stanlee beat Kit Fox & Rudy Kay
Pierre LaBelle beat Johnny King
Ethel Johnson & Virginia Franklin & Elaine Ellis beat Mary Hills & Mary Reynolds & Lola LaRay

5/21/63 Indianapolis Armory
Dr. Bill Miller & The Sheik beat Dick The Bruiser & Hans Schmidt
Bob Nandor beat Steve Stanlee
Kit Fox beat Pierre LaBelle
Bob Stanlee beat Johnny King
Joe Blanchard beat Tony Angelo

6/4/63 Indianapolis Armory
Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Dick The Bruiser
Dr. Bill Miller beat Moose Evans
Steve & Bob Stanlee beat Joe Blanchard & Kit Fox
The Sheik drew Jack Allen
Dennis Hall beat Johnny King



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Jul 9th, 2009 11:50 pm
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
8/11/61 Detroit
Killer Kowalski beat Charley Kalani
Bearcat Wright beat Bronco Lubich
Ray Stern beat Lou Bastien
Angelo Poffo beat George Strickland
Johnny Weaver beat Stan Neilson dq
Miguel Perez beat Rip Hawk
Chief Kit Fox beat Tiny Smith

1/19/63 Detroit
One wrestling show bred another when Dick the Bruiser failed to reach Detroit because of bad flying weather. His bout with Verne Gagne was rescheduled for monday night (with a new supporting card) and promoter Johnny Doyle said any of the 7,018 spectators may get in free by presenting their ticket stubs.
Verne Gagne beat Mark Lewin
Fritz Von Erich beat Czaja Nandor 2/3
The Sheik no contest Bearcat Wright
Rudy Kay drew Alberto Torres
Ramon Torres beat Pierre LaBelle
Emile Dupre drew Chief Kit Fox

1/21/63 Detroit
Verne Gagne drew Dick The Bruiser
Mark Lewin drew Ray Stern
Ray Stevens beat Alberto Torres
Bill Miller beat Ramon Torres
Czaja Nandor beat Pierre LaBelle
Kit Fox beat Rudy Kay
att: 7,000

2/9/63 Detroit
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick The Bruiser
Antonino Rocca & Bearcat Wright beat Ray Stevens & The Sheik
Czaja Nandor beat Angelo Savoldi
Chief Kit Fox beat Rudy Kay
Mark Lewin beat Alberto Torres
Joe Blanchard drew Ramon Torres
att: 8,858

3/2/63 Detroit
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Mark Lewin
Dick The Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder
Argentina Rocca beat Bill Miller
Ray Stevens drew Bearcat Wright
Czaja Nandor beat Taro Sakura
The Sheik beat Angelo Savoldi
Pee wee Lopez beat Tiny Bell
Frenchy Semard beat Chico Santana
Kit Fox drew Pepper Martin
Joe Blanchard beat Pierre LaBelle
att: 7,322

3/23/63 Detroit Cobo Arena
Hans Schmidt beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Dick The Bruiser beat Czaja Bob Nandor
Antonino Rocca beat The Sheik
Bearcat Wright beat Taro Myaki
Mark Lewin beat Karol Kalmikoff
Angelo Savoldi drew Larry Hennig
Dick Steinborn beat Nikoli Volkoff
Bill Miller beat Chief Kit Fox
John Paul Henning beat Joe Blanchard
Jim Hady drew The Mongol
A- 4,789

4/27/63 Detroit Olympia Stadium
NWA champion Lou Thesz beat Big Bill Miller
Dick the Bruiser beat Alex Karras
Ray Stevens beat Mark Lewin
Antonino Rocca beat Bob Stanlee
Fritz Von Erich beat Skyscraper Evans
Jim Hady beat Steve Stanlee
Joe Blanchard drew Czaja Bob Nandor
Hans Schmidt beat Emile Dupre
Angelo Savoldi beat Johnny King
The Sheik beat Chief Kit Fox

5/18/63 Detroit
NWA champion Lou Thesz beat Dick The Bruiser 2/3
this match replaced lou thesz vs. hans schmidt when the michigan wrestling/boxing commission lifted the bruiser's indefinite suspension for his inciting a brawl prior to his match with alex karras on april 27th.
Fritz Von Erich beat Bearcat Wright 2-0
Czaja Nandor (sub Jim Hady) & Antonino Rocca beat Gene & Steve Stanlee 2/3
Masked Terror beat Joe Blanchard (sub Nandor)
Hans Schmidt (sub Angelo Savoldi) beat Chief Kit Fox
Emile Dupre beat Pierre LaSalle
att: 6,368



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Jul 10th, 2009 01:28 pm
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
4/5/55 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Juan Garcia beat Tom Renesto
Chief Kit Fox beat Ray Duran
Dave Sims beat Jim Wright dq
Jack Allen drew Hector Acosta
Jack Terry beat Bill Melby

4/12/55 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Tournament for Rocky Mountain Tag Title featuring Lu Kim & Kit Fox, Miguel Lopez & Juan Garcia, Dave Sims & Jack Claybourne, Tom Renesto & Jim Wright and Count Zarnoff & Bronko Lubich

4/19/55 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Miguel Lopez beat Dave Sims
Lu Kim beat Bronko Lubich & Count Zarynoff
Chief Kit Fox beat Tom Renesto dq
Tom Nilan drew Jack Terry
Mary Jane Mull beat Ethel Johnson

4/26/55 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Sam Menacker beat Tom Renesto dq
Mary Jane Mull & Millie Stafford beat Judy Glover & Ethel Brown
Lu Kim beat Jim Wright
Chief Kit Fox drew Tom Nilan when Fox refused to accept a victory due to an injury to Nilan

5/3/55 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Hombre Montana beat Lu Kim dq
Jack Terry & Tom Renesto beat Sam Menacker & Chief Kit Fox
Verne Gagne drew Miguel Lopez
Tony Morelli drew Dave Sims

5/10/55 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
NWA World Title Claimant Leo Nomellini vs Jim Wright
Sam Menacker & Chief Kit Fox vs Tom Renesto & Jack Terry
Boris Kalmikoff vs Dave Sims
Enrique Mata vs Mitsu Arakawa

5/17/55 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Edmund Francis beat Chief Kit Fox
Enrique Mata & Miguel Lopez beat Jim Wright & Jack Steele
Jesse James beat Tom Renesto
Jack Terry beat George Scott

5/31/55 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Hombre Montana beat Wee Willie Davis 2/3
Enrique Mata drew Clyde Steeves 45:00
Jack Dillon beat Chief Kit Fox in 19:38
Jack Steele drew Dave Sims 20:00

6/7/65 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Indian Death Match
Chief Kit Fox vs Black Jack Dillon
Hombre Montana & Enrique Mata vs Clyde Steeves & Wee Willie Davis
Five woman Battle Royal featuring Nell Stewart, Kathy Branch, Olga Zepeda, Vicki Lynn & Belle Starr

10/4/55 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Gory Guerrero drew Dizzy Davis
Jack O'Reilly beat Luis Martinez
Tommy Martindale beat Frankie Murdoch
Chief Kit Fox beat Leo Newman

10/11/55 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
8 Man Battle Royal
Gory Guerrero & Luis Martinez vs Mike Gallagher & Eddie Gossett
Ray Big Train Clements vs Chief Kit Fox
Jack O'Reilly vs Walter Kameroff

11/21/55 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
Art Nelson beat Dizzy Davis 2/3
Bob Geigel beat Chief Kit Fox 2/3
Luis Martinez beat Maurice Vachon on a 2nd fall dq

11/28/55 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
Art Nelson beat Gorgeous George 12:00, cnc
Dizzy Davis drew Luis Martinez when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Maurice Vachon beat Chief Kit Fox 2/3

9/12/57 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Mike DiBiase beat Art Nelson
Ali Bey & Ali Pasha beat Dan O’Shocker & Enrique Romero
Great Bolo drew John Tolos
Chief Kit Fox beat Juan Humberto

9/17/57 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Referee Tommy Phelps
Country Boy Calhoun & Dory Funk Sr beat Art Nelson & Great Bolo 2/3
Danny O'Shocker drew Mike DiBiase 60:00 no falls scored
Ali Bey beat Chief Kit Fox via pin
Att: 1,500

9/26/57 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Referee Rip Hawk
Mike DiBiase drew Dory Funk Sr
Babs Wingo beat Ethel Johnson
Sky Low Low & Dick Raines beat Kit Fox & Little Feather
Country Boy Calhoun beat Tommy Phelps



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Jul 10th, 2009 01:36 pm
  PM Quote Reply
9th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/6/51 Chicago, IL @ Parichy Stadium
Don Eagle ddq Gene Stanlee in 3rd fall
Ruffy Silverstein beat Edmund Francis in 15:26 when the latter was unable to continue
Polo Cordova & Francois Miquet beat Man Mountain Dean Jr. & Paul Orth 2-0
Stanley Karolyi beat Chief Kit Fox
promoters: Ray Fabiani, Leonard Schwartz
att: 5,000 fans

6/9/54 Chicago, IL @ Rainbo Arena
Don Eagle beat Kit Fox
Lu Kim beat Vic Holbrook
Dutch Hefner & Bobby Nelson beat Maurice Roberre & Gordon Hessell
Great Karpozilos beat Bob DeMarce
Farmer Marlin beat Zack Malkov
Milt Olson drew Juan Hernandez

8/11/54 Chicago, IL @ Rainbo Arena
Ruffy Silverstein beat Kit Fox
Reggie Lisowski beat Roy Martin
Mitsu Arakawa & Great Yamato beat Gordon Hessell & Chuck Molnar
Dave Jons drew Maurice Roberre
Jack Carter beat Bob Wilson
Jon Arjon beat Mitch Lassen

11/7/64 Chicago International Amphitheatre
WWA champion Dick the Bruiser beat Pat O’Connor COR
Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner beat Ray Gordon & Kit Fox
The Masked Demon beat Guy Mitchell
Moose Cholak drew Bobby Managoff
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Johnny King
before 4,573; receipts, $8,205



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Jul 10th, 2009 03:30 pm
  PM Quote Reply
10th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
3/18/60 Calgary Stampede Corral
Don Leo Jonathan beat Ed Miller
Don Kindred & John Foti beat Luther Lindsay & Nelson Royal
Kit Fox beat Paul Vachon
Tarzan Tourville beat Cyclone Smith
Emile Koverly beat Larry Kasaboski
Att: 5,000

3/22/60 Edmonton Sales Pavilion
Edouard Carpentier vs Don Leo Jonathan
Chief Kit Fox vs Bob Langevin
Don Kindred & Luther Lindsay vs Emile Koverly & Paul Vachon
John Foti vs Cyclone Smith
Tarzan Tourville vs Eric the Great

3/25/60 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Don Leo Jonathan beat Luther Lindsay
Edouard Carpentier beat Emile Koverly
Don Kindred & John Foti beat Legs Langevin & Paul Vachon
George Grant beat Eric the Great
Kit Fox beat Cyclone Smith
Ref: Whitey Dropko

3/26/60 Regina
Edouard Carpentier beat Bob Langevin
Luther Lindsay no contest Don Leo Jonathan
John Foti beat Emile Koverly
Chief Kit Fox beat Great Eric

3/28/60 Lethbridge, AB @ Sports Centre
Don Leo Jonathan vs Luther Lindsay
Chief Kit Fox & Stu Hart vs Eric the Great & George Grant
John Foti vs Emile Koverly

3/29/60 Edmonton Sales Pavilion
Luther Lindsay beat Don Leo Jonathan
Gypsy Joe (Joe Gonzales) vs Bernard Vignal
Eric the Great & George Grant vs John Foti & Chief Kit Fox
Cyclone Smith vs Emile Koverly
Lady Angel vs Peggy Allen

3/31/60 Regina Exhibition Auditorium
Luther Lindsay beat Mighty Ursus
Bernard Vignal drew Gypsy Joe
John Foti & Chief Kit Fox beat Great Eric & George Grant
Lady Angel vs Peggy Allen

4/1/60 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Luther Lindsay beat Mighty Ursus
Peggy Allen ddq Lady Angel
Frenchy Vignal beat Gypsy Joe
George Grant drew Kit Fox
Don Kindred & John Foti beat Emile Koverly & Eric the Great

4/5/60 Edmonton Sales Pavilion
NWA Champion Pat O'Connor no contest Luther Lindsay
Dick Hutton vs Mighty Ursus
Tarzan Tourville & Bernard Vignal beat Eric the Great & George Grant
Gypsy Joe vs Chief Kit Fox
Emile Koverly vs John Foti
Lady Angel vs Peggy Allen

4/8/60 Calgary Stampede Corral
NWA Champion Pat O'Connor beat Luther Lindsay
Dick Hutton beat Mighty Ursus
Lady Angel beat Peggy Allen
Bernard Vignal beat Emile Koverly
Tarzan Tourville beat Gypsy Joe
Kit Fox & Wally Steele beat George Grant & Eric the Great

4/12/60 Edmonton Sales Pavilion
Luther Lindsay vs Mighty Ursus
John Foti & Don Kindred (IWA tag) vs Tarzan Tourville & Bernard Vignal
George Grant vs Eric the Great
Chief Kit Fox vs Emile Koverly
Wally Steele vs Alo Pago Pago

4/15/60 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Oattem Fisher & Luther Lindsay beat Don Kindred & John Foti to win the International tag team title
Mighty Ursus ddq Dick Hutton
Tarzan Tourville beat Bernard Vignal
Kit Fox drew Emile Koverly
Wally Steele & Pago Pago beat George Grant & Cyclone Smith
Ref: Nick Harris

4/19/60 Edmonton Sales Pavilion
Mighty Ursus vs Luther Lindsay
Jim Wright beat Alo Pago Pago
Don Kindred vs Tarzan Tourville
Emile Koverly vs Wally Steele
George Grant vs Chief Kit Fox

4/21/60 Regina Exhibition Auditorium
Luther Lindsay & Tarzan Tourville beat Mighty Ursus & Emile Koverly
Jim Wright beat Chief Kit Fox by forfeit (Wright injured Chief Kit Fox before match)
Gypsy Joe beat Alo Pago Pago
George Grant beat Wally Steele

4/28/60 Regina Exhibition Auditorium
Edouard Carpentier beat Mighty Ursus dq
Jim Wright beat Chief Kit Fox
Tarzan Tourville beat Bob Langevin
Luther Lindsay beat Emile Koverly
Fuzzy Cupid & Sky Low Low beat Brown Panther & Pancho Lopez

4/29/60 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Edouard Carpentier beat Jim Wright dq
Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid beat Brown Panther & Pancho Lopez
Luther Lindsay & Oattem Fisher beat Mighty Ursus & Kit Fox
Tarzan Tourville beat Legs Langevin
Gypsy Joe beat Danny Ferrazza
Joe Millich beat Alo Pago Pago

5/3/60 Edmonton
NWA Champion Pat O'Connor beat Mighty Ursus
Luther Lindsay & Tarzan Tourville vs Jim Wright & Gypsy Joe
Alo Pago Pago vs Danny Ferraza
Kit Fox & Little Red Feather vs George Grant & Fuzzy Cupid
Brown Panther vs Sky Low Low

5/5/60 Regina Exhibition Auditorium
NWA Champion Pat O'Connor no contest Negro World Champion Luther Lindsay
Tarzan Tourville beat Mighty Ursus dq
Jim Wright beat Chief Kit Fox
Brown Panther & Pancho Lopez beat Fuzzy Cupid & Sky Low Low

5/10/60 Edmonton Gardens
Gene Kiniski vs Jim Wright
Luther Lindsey & Tarzan Tourville beat Gypsy Joe & Mighty Ursus
Chief Kit Fox vs Maurice LaPointe
Alo Pago Pago vs Don Kindred
Joe Millich vs George Grant
Jackie Hammond vs Terry Rainier

5/13/60 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Jim Wright beat Mighty Ursus
Luther Lindsey & Oattem Fisher vs Don Kindred & Kit Fox
Gyspy Joe vs Maurice LaPointe
Tarzan Tourville vs Jerry Aitken
Alo Pago Pago & Joe Millich vs George Grant & Cyclone Smith
Jackie Hammond vs Terry Ranier



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Jul 10th, 2009 04:32 pm
  PM Quote Reply
11th Post
carpetbeggar
The Ayatollah Of Rock And Rolla


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Dangling From A Rope Of...CONFETTI!!!
Posts: 10435
Status: 
Offline
Thanks Claw



____________________
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Jul 10th, 2009 10:04 pm
  PM Quote Reply
12th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
6/14/63 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Fred Blassie beat The Destroyer on a 3rd fall COR
Bearcat Wright beat Art Mahalik
Wilbur Snyder beat Bobby Duranton
Mr. Moto drew Don Leo Jonathan
Red Bastien & Cheif Kit Fox beat Don Manoukian & Don Duffy
Enrique Torres drew Dick Hutton
Tex McKenzie drew Gene Lebell
Att 10400 sellout

6/15/63 San Bernardino, CA @ Arena
Fred Blassie & Don Leo Jonathan beat Dick Hutton & Mr. Moto
Bearcat Wright beat Bobby Duranton
Art Mahalik beat Tex McKenzie
Chief Kit Fox drew Don Duffy

6/18/63 Long Beach, CA @ Auditorium
Bearcat Wright & Mr Moto beat Fred Blassie & Don Leo Jonathan
The Destroyer drew Enrique Torres
Chief Kit Fox beat Don Duffy
Don Manoukian beat Mexican Atlas

6/19/63 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Bearcat Wright & Mr. Moto beat Don Manoukian & Art Mahalik
Chief Kit Fox beat Don Duffy
Don Leo Jonathan beat The Mexican Atlas
Tex McKenzie beat Ted Christy

6/21/63 San Diego, CA @ Coliseum
Bearcat Wright & Mr Moto beat The Destroyer & Don Manoukian 2/3
Fred Blassie work out
Don Leo Jonathan beat Tex McKenzie
Chief Kit Fox beat Art Mahalik
Don Savage beat KO Murphy

6/22/63 San Bernardino, CA @ Arena
The Destroyer & Don Manoukian drew Fred Blassie & Don Leo Jonathan
Bearcat Wright beat Art Mahalik
Mr. Moto beat Pedro Sanchez
Chief Kit Fox beat Ted Christy

6/26/63 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Mr. Moto drew Fred Blassie when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
The Destroyer & Don Manoukian beat Tex McKenzie & Chief Kit Fox
Don Leo Jonathan beat Art Mahalik
Bearcat Wright beat Matt Murphy
Great Togo beat Pedro Sanchez
att: 9,527
6/28/63 San Diego, CA @ Coliseum
WWA World Title Match
Freddie Blassie (c) beat Ernie Ladd 2/3
Bearcat Wright beat Art Mahalik
The Destroyer & Don Manoukian beat Kit Fox & Don Savage
Don Leo Jonathan beat Gene LeBell
Mr. Moto beat KO Murphy
Dick Hutton drew Great Togo

6/29/63 San Bernardino, CA @ Arena
Freddie Blassie beat Don Manoukian
The Destroyer drew Don Leo Jonathan 2/3
Bearcat Wright beat Matt KO Murphy
Chief Kit Fox beat Great Togo

7/1/63 Pasadena, CA @ Arena
Bearcat Wright & Mr Moto beat Fred Blassie & Don Leo Jonathan dq
The Destroyer beat Chief Kit Fox
Broadway Venus drew Great Togo 20:00
Tex McKenzie beat Art Mahalik
att: 2,015

7/2/63 Long Beach, CA @ Auditorium
Bearcat Wright beat Don Manoukian
Dick Hutton beat The Destroyer on a 3rd fall dq
Fred Blassie & Don Leo Jonathan beat Kit Fox & Mr Moto
Art Mahalik beat Mexican Atlas

7/3/63 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Bearcat Wright beat Don Leo Jonathan 2-0
Fred Blassie beat Chief Kit Fox 2/3
The Destroyer beat Tex McKenzie
Don Manoukian drew Great Togo
Mr. Moto beat Art Mahalik
Pedro Sanchez drew Ted Christy
att: 8,971

7/5/63 San Diego, CA @ Coliseum
Bearcat Wright & Ernie Ladd beat Fred Blassie & Don Leo Jonathan
The Destroyer beat Chief Kit Fox
Mr. Moto beat Don Manoukian
Art Mahalik beat Mexican Atlas
Ted Christy drew Don Savage

7/6/63 San Bernardino, CA @ Arena
Tag Team Champions The Destroyer & Don Manoukian beat Fred Blassie & Don Leo Jonathan 2/3
1. Jonathan pinned Destroyer in 15:57
2. Destroyer beat Blassie by submission with the figure four leg lock in 6:11
3. Destroyer beat Blassie by submission with the figure four leg lock in 1:47
Bearcat Wright beat Art Mahalik
Mr Moto beat Broadway Venus
Chief Kit Fox drew Matt Murphy

7/9/63 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Non Title
The Destroyer beat Freddie Blassie
Bearcat Wright & Mr Moto beat Art Mahalik & Pedro Gonzales
Hercukes Cortez beat Matt Murphy
Pancho Lopez drew Chief Kit Fox

7/10/63 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Bearcat Wright & Mr. Moto beat Fred Blassie & Don Leo Jonathan 2/3
Bandit Lopez beat Chief Kit Fox
The Destroyer beat Pedro Gonzales
Hercules Cortez beat Art Mahalik
Don Manoukian beat Don Savage
Mexican Atlas drew Pedro Sanchez

7/11/63 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Bearcat Wright & Mr Moto beat The Destroyer & Don Manoukian
Don Leo Jonathan beat Chief Kit Fox

7/12/63 San Diego, CA @ Coliseum
Bearcat Wright & Mr. Moto beat The Destroyer & Don Manoukian
Don Leo Jonathan drew Dick Hutton
Hercules Cortez beat Art Mahalik
Mr. Moto beat Ted Christy
Don Savage beat Pancho Lopez
Chief Kit Fox drew Pedro Gonzales

7/13/63 San Bernardino, CA @ Arena
Bearcat Wright beat Don Leo Jonathan 2/3
Mr. Moto drew The Destroyer when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Hercules Cortez beat Matt Murphy
Bandit Lopez beat Broadway Venus
Chief Kit Fox drew Pedro Gonzales
Att: sellout

7/17/63 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Bandit Lopez beat Tex McKenzie 2/3
Don Leo Jonathan beat Chief Kit Fox
Bearcat Wright beat Art Mahalik
Hercules Cortez beat Ted Christy
att: 2,791

7/19/63 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
WWA Champion Fred Blassie beat Edouard Carpentier 2/3
Bearcat Wright & Mr. Moto beat The Destroyer & Don Manoukian 2/3 to win International TV Tag Title
Don Leo Jonathon drew Ernie Ladd
Hercules Cortez beat Tex McKenzie & Matt Murphy
Pancho Lopez beat Art Mahalik
Great Togo beat Chief Kit Fox
Gene Lebell drew Pedro Gonzales
Att: 10400

7/20/63 San Bernardino, CA @ Arena
Hercules Cortez & Mr. Moto & Pedro Gonzales beat Destroyer & Don Manoukian & Bandito Lopez 2/3
Don Leo Jonathan beat Chief Kit Fox
Pedro Gonzales drew The Destroyer
Mr. Moto drew Don Manoukian

7/22/63 Pasadena, CA @ Arena
Bearcat Wright beat Don Leo Jonathan 2/3
The Destroyer & Don Manoukian beat Mr Moto & Chief Kit Fox
Hercules Cortez beat Ted Christy
Bandit Lopez beat Tex McKenzie
att: 1015

7/23/63 Long Beach, CA @ Auditorium
Edouard Carpentier beat The Destroyer 2/3
Bearcat Wright beat Art Mahalik
Don Leo Jonathan beat Chief Kit Fox
El Toro beat Don Savage
Hercules Cortez beat Ted Christy

7/24/63 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Bearcat Wright beat Vince Bagala
El Toro beat Chief Kit Fox
Hercules Cortez beat Matt Murphy
Bandit Lopez beat The Mexican Atlas

7/26/63 San Diego, CA @ Coliseum
Bearcat Wright beat The Destroyer
Don Manoukian beat Freddie Blassie
Chief Kit Fox beat Don Leo Jonathan?
Pancho Lopez beat Pedro Gonzales
El Toro beat Don Savage
Hercules Cortez beat Great Togo
att: 1800

7/29/63 Pasadena, CA @ Arena
Bearcat Wright & Mr. Moto beat The Destroyer & Don Manoukian 2/3
Hercules Cortez beat Art Mahalik
El Toro beat Pedro Gonzales
Bandit Lopez beat Kit Fox
att: 1457

8/1/63 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Freddie Blassie drew The Destroyer
Don Leo Jonathan beat Chief Kit Fox

8/7/63 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Lumberjack Match
Hercules Cortez beat The Destroyer 2-0
Fred Blassie beat Pedro Gonzales
El Toro & Bandit Lopez beat Mr. Moto & Chief Kit Fox
Bearcat Wright beat Don Duffy
Art Mahalik beat Don Savage
Chief Kit Fox beat Don Duffy
att: 7,381

9/13/63 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Bearcat Wright dcor Fred Blassie in 3rd fall
Ray Stern drew Don Leo Jonathan
Hercules Cortez beat El Toro Unmasked as Pedro Godoy
Count Billy Varga beat Howard Martin 2/3
Steve Stanlee & Bob Stanlee beat Gene LeBell & Kit Fox
Fritz Von Goering drew Great Togo
Mr. Moto beat Bandit Lopez
att: 10400

9/23/63 Pasadena, CA @ Arena
Steve & Bob Stanlee beat Dick Hutton & Chief Kit Fox
Red Bastien beat Bandit Lopez



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Jul 10th, 2009 10:56 pm
  PM Quote Reply
13th Post
Hammer to Fall



Joined: Wed Nov 7th, 2007
Location: Near An Enigma
Posts: 1860
Status: 
Offline
carpetbeggar wrote:
Thanks Claw


Yeah, nice Pacific Northwest stuff you've got there, Claw :tongue:



____________________
Cork on the ocean
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Jul 11th, 2009 12:23 pm
  PM Quote Reply
14th Post
carpetbeggar
The Ayatollah Of Rock And Rolla


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Dangling From A Rope Of...CONFETTI!!!
Posts: 10435
Status: 
Offline
Hammer to Fall wrote: carpetbeggar wrote:
Thanks Claw


Yeah, nice Pacific Northwest stuff you've got there, Claw :tongue:

Ha, I'm sorry Hammer, a big thank you to you too.

Do you guys mind if I direct the guy from the website who's Kit's nephew to this thread?



____________________
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Jul 11th, 2009 12:35 pm
  PM Quote Reply
15th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
carpetbeggar wrote:
Hammer to Fall wrote: carpetbeggar wrote:
Thanks Claw


Yeah, nice Pacific Northwest stuff you've got there, Claw :tongue:

Ha, I'm sorry Hammer, a big thank you to you too.

Do you guys mind if I direct the guy from the website who's Kit's nephew to this thread?


Go right ahead.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 02:00 am Page:    1  2  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > Ask The Clawmaster > Chief Kit Fox Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems