WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Lawman Don Slatton Record Book

 Moderated by: Ron Page:    1  2  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Lawman Don Slatton Record Book  Rating:  Rating
AuthorPost
 Posted: Sun Aug 16th, 2009 09:44 pm
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
2/11/63 Abilene, TX @ Key City Sportatorium
Wahoo McDaniel vs Lawman Don Slatton 2/3
Don McClarty & Roy McClarty vs Nelson Royal & Don Duffy 2/3
Nelson Royal vs Don McClarty

3/21/63 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Tournament winner to face Gene Kiniski
Finals
Dory Funk Jr beat Moose Cholak with a spinning toe hold in 3:10 to win $2,000 and the right to face Kiniski
Semi Finals
Dory Funk Jr beat Mike DiBiase
Moose Cholak beat Roy McClarty
Second Round
Moose Cholak beat Wahoo McDaniel via pin in 4:30 after a belly squasher
Roy McClarty beat Don McClarty via pin in 5:00
Mike Dibiase beat Killer Karl Kox via pin in 5:10 after a knee drop off the top rope
Dory Funk Jr beat Dory Funk Sr when Sr forfeited rather than wrestle his son
First Round
Dory Funk Sr beat The Viking with a spinning toe hold in 1:10
Dory Funk Jr beat Bud Cody with a spinning toe hold in 2:30
Wahoo McDaniel beat The Lawman (sub Fritz Von Erich) via pin in 2:32
Killer Karl Kox beat Nelson Royal with a brainbuster in 5:45
Moose Cholak beat Alex Perez via pin in 1:32 after a belly squasher
Roy McClarty beat Bob Stanlee dq in 4:00
Don McClarty beat Steve Stanlee via pin in 3:25 after a drop kick
Mike Dibiase beat Ricky Romero dq in 35 seconds

9/2/63 Abilene, TX @ Key City Sportatorium
Ricky Romero vs Tokyo Tom 2/3 90:00
Dory Funk Jr vs Sputnik Monroe 2/3 90:00
Lawman Don Slatton vs Dick Dunn 30:00

9/9/63 Abilene, TX @ Key City Sportatorium
Tag Team Champions Tokyo Tom & Sputnik Monroe vs Lawman Don Slatton & Ricky Romero
Tiny Roe vs Chico Diaz
Sputnik Monroe vs Ricky Romero

10/17/63 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
North American Champion The Sheik beat Ricky Romero 2/3
Dory Funk Jr beat Joe Gump with the spinning toe hold in 9:10 1-0 utc
Tokyo Tom beat Rudy Kay via pin in 9:00 after a judo chop
Betty Ann Spencer beat Sweet Georgia Brown in 7:20 with a jack knife cradle
Pat Kelly & Luis Martinez beat The Lawman & Harley Race when Kelly beat The Lawman with the abdominal stretch in 12:00

10/28/63 Abilene, TX @ Key City Sportatorium
Lawman Don Slatton & Dale Lewis vs Tokyo Tom & Harley Race 2/3 60:00
Millie Stafford vs Judy Glover 2/3 45:00
Dale Lewis vs Harley Race

12/16/63 Abilene, TX @ Key City Sportatorium
The Lawman Don Slatton vs Harley Race
Luis Martinez vs Nelson Royal
Great Dane vs Herd The Hermit

12/23/63 Abilene, TX @ Key City Sportatorium
Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane vs Lawman Don Slatton & Bill Graham 2/3
Alex Perez vs Herd The Hermit
Bill Graham vs Nelson Royal

12/30/63 Abilene, TX @ Key City Sportatorium
Sir Nelson Royal vs Lawman Don Slatton 2/3 60:00
Dale Lewis vs Great Dane 2/3 45:00
Big Ben Boomer vs ??

4/20/64 Abilene, TX @ Key City Auditorium
Luis Martinez beat The Sheik on a 3rd fall dq
Dory Funk Jr beat Larry Hennig 2/3
The Lawman beat The Viking dq

4/27/64 Abilene, TX @ Key City Sportatorium
The Lawman & Dory Funk Jr vs The Viking & Chuck Karbo
Luis Martinez vs Gorilla Marconi
The Lawman vs Chuck Karbo

5/11/64 Abilene, TX @ Key City Sportatorium
Tokyo Tom beat Lawman Don Slatton
Ricky Romero beat Nelson Royal 2/3
Killer Karl Kox drew Wahoo McDaniel 20:00

8/24/64 Abilene, TX @ Key City Sportatorium
Texas Death Match, Loser Leaves Texas
Dory Funk Jr vs Samson
Ann Casey vs Fran Gravette
Brass Knuckles Champion Louie Tillet vs Lawman Don Slatton 2/3 45:00

12/14/64 Abilene, TX @ Key City Sportatorium
The Lawman & Ricky Romero beat Dan Miller & Killer Karl Kox 2/3
Don Curtis beat Nick Roberts 2-0
The Lawman beat Dan Miller
Note: Last show of the season. Next card 1/4.

1/4/65 Abilene, TX @ Key City Sportatorium
Wahoo McDaniel vs Killer Karl Kox
The Lawman vs Ken Lucas
Alex Perez vs Don Curtis

1/7/65 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Referee Jack Cain
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Don Curtis 2/3
Dory Funk Jr beat Red Raider with a spinning toe hold in the 3rd fall
Dory Funk Sr & Wahoo McDaniel & Jose Lothario beat Art Nelson & Killer Karl Kox & Alex Perez when Wahoo pinned Perez in 16:00
Ken Lucas drew The Lawman

1/14/65 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Johnny Valentine beat Dory Funk Sr 2/3 to win North American Title
Arabian Death Match
The Sheik beat Dory Funk Jr
Red Raider beat Wahoo McDaniel via pin in 10:15
Don Curtis & Jose Lothario & Bill Graham beat Duke Hoffman & Ken Lucas & The Lawman when Graham pinned The Lawman in 14:30

1/18/65 Abilene, TX @ Key City Sportatorium
Sputnik Monroe vs Jose Lothario
The Lawman vs Sato
Dory Funk Jr vs Art Nelson

1/25/65 Abilene, TX @ Key City Sportatorium
Texas Death Match
The Lawman vs Sato
Dory Funk Jr vs Sputnik Monroe 2/3 60:00
Ken Lucas vs Jose Lothario 20:00

1/28/65 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Dory Funk Sr drew Johnny Valentine 60:00 no falls
Art Nelson beat Red Raider 2-0
1. Nelson beat Red Raider by countout in 26:20
2. Red Raider could not answer the bell for the 2nd fall
Non Title Match
Dory Funk Jr & Jose Lothario drew North American Tag Team Champions Sputnik Monroe & Ken Lucas
Tetsuro Sato beat The Lawman in 8:00 with a stomach claw

2/1/65 Albuquerque, NM @ Golden West Sports Arena
Art Nelson & Duke Hoffman vs Don Curtis & The Lawman
Juan Garcia vs Dick Wilkinson

2/4/65 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Don Curtis 2/3
North American Tag Team Champions Sputnik Monroe & Ken Lucas beat The Lawman & ?? when Monroe pinned The Lawman in 16:00
Johnny Valentine beat Sonny Myers via pin in 30:00 after a throat stomper
Art Nelson drew Sato
Duke Hoffman beat Red Raider by default when The Red Raider failed to appear
Note: Red Raider was unmasked as Bobby Graham the previous night in Lubbock.

2/8/65 Abilene, TX @ Key City Sportatorium
North American Tag Team Champions Sputnik Monroe & Ken Lucas vs Dory Funk Sr & Jose Lothario
Texas Death Match
The Lawman vs Sato
Sputnik Monroe vs Jose Lothario

2/11/65 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Dory Funk Sr & Don Curtis beat Sputnik Monroe & Ken Lucas
Art Nelson beat Nick Roberts
Duke Hoffman vs The Lawman
Sato vs Bill Graham
10 Man Russian Roulette Battle Royal

2/15/65 Abilene, TX @ Key City Sportatorium
Sato beat Dory Funk Jr
The Lawman drew Sputnik Monroe 45:00
Little Miss Gidget beat Betty Niccoli in 11:00

3/4/65 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Sato vs Jose Lothario
Sputnik Monroe vs Duke Hoffman
The Lawman & Don Curtis vs Art Nelson & Pedro Godoy
Karate Allowed, Sato must beat both men in 10 minutes
Sato vs Bill Graham & Jack Cain

3/8/65 Abilene, TX @ Key City Sportatorium
Hans Schmidt beat Don Curtis 2/3
Joe Scarpa beat Sputnik Monroe 2/3
The Lawman beat Duke Hoffman

3/18/65 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Sato beat Dory Funk Sr
Pat O'Connor beat Hans Schmidt 0-1 utc
1. Schmidt pinned O'Connor in 16:25 after three backbreakers
2. Joe Scarpa challenged the winner between falls and then got into a brawl with Schmidt. Schmidt was injured and unable to continue.
Joe Scarpa & Jose Lothario drew Johnny Valentine & Sputnik Monroe
Duke Hoffman beat The Lawman with a Hangman's Noose in 9:13

3/25/65 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Hans Schmidt ddq Joe Scarpa in 8:00
Sato vs Ken Lucas
Pedro Godoy vs The Lawman
Don Curtis & Jose Lothario vs Sputnik Monroe & Duke Hoffman
Toni Rose vs Judy Grable

3/29/65 Abilene, TX @ Key City Sportatorium
Hans Schmidt vs Joe Scarpa 2/3 60:00
The Lawman vs Hiro Matsuda 2/3 45:00
Darling Dagmar vs Diamond Lil

4/1/65 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Texas Death Match
Sato beat Dory Funk Sr with help from Hiro Matsuda
Joe Scarpa beat Sputnik Monroe with an inside toe hold in 11:21
Hans Schmidt beat Jose Lothario via pin in 10:00 after a backbreaker
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil via pin in 8:45
Don Curtis & The Lawman beat Pedro Godoy & Ken Lucas with Curtis beat Godoy with a sleeper hold in 12:30

4/5/65 Abilene, TX @ Key City Sportatorium
John Tolos & Hiro Matsuda vs Joe Scarpa & The Lawman 2/3 60:00
Alex Perez vs Duke Hoffman
The Lawman vs Hiro Matsuda

4/8/65 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Dory Funk Sr & Joe Scarpa beat Hiro Matsuda & Sato when Dory Sr pinned Matsuda in the 3rd fall
Hans Schmidt drew Don Curtis when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
John Tolos beat The Lawman via pin in 7:53 after an atomic drop
Jose Lothario beat Pedro Godoy

4/15/65 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
North American Tag Title Match
Sato & John Tolos vs Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa
Danny Hodge vs Ken Lucas
Jose Lothario vs The Lawman
Alex Perez vs Pedro Godoy

4/29/65 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Sato & John Tolos vs Don Curtis & Tim Woods
Dory Funk Sr & Jose Lothario vs Ken Lucas & Pedro Godoy
German Gestapo Match
Hans Schmidt vs Joe Scarpa
Lu Kim vs The Lawman

5/4/65 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Jose Lothario beat The Sheik on a 3rd fall COR
Mike DiBiase & Ken Lucas beat Don Curtis & Bill Graham in 43:04
The Lawman beat Ox Allen in 12:30
Sato beat Ray Valadez in 4:21

5/18/65 Odessa
Dory Funk Sr. & The Lawman beat Antone Leone & Nick Roberts
Maria Deleon beat Toni Rose
The Mongol beat Joe Scarpa
Ricky Romero beat John Tolos

5/20/65 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Referee Nick Roberts
North American Champion Dory Funk Sr beat Joe Scarpa on a 3rd fall dq when Mike DiBiase interfered
Mike DiBiase beat Jose Lothario 2/3
Don Curtis beat Ripper Leone via pin in 6:32 with a jack knife cradle
John Tolos beat Ox Anderson via pin in 4:03 after an atomic drop
The Lawman & Tim Woods drew Lu Kim & Sato

6/8/65 Odessa
Don Curtis beat Dory Funk Sr
Gene Kiniski beat Tim Woods
Hans Schmidt beat Paco Zamaripa
The Lawman beat Henry Peluso

6/10/65 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Referee Jack Cain
Dory Funk Jr beat Gene Kiniski on a 3rd fall dq
Mike DiBiase & John Tolos beat Don Curtis & Tim Woods when DiBiase pinned Curtis in the 3rd fall
Handicap Match, two vs three
Mighty Yankees beat Indian Joe & The Lawman & Paco Zamarripa in 12:30
Hans Schmidt beat Jerry Starr with a backbreaker in 9:10
Jose Lothario beat Lu Kim

6/15/65 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Referee John Ussery
Dory Funk Sr dcor Mike DiBiase in 3rd fall
Mighty Yankees beat Jose Lothario & Juan Garcia 2-0
The Mongol beat The Lawman with a head lock
Indian Joe beat Bobby Lane

6/24/65 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Mike Dibiase beat Dory Funk Sr on a 2nd fall dq to win $1,500 when Funk Sr hit referee Paco Zammaripa
John Tolos beat Tim Woods via pin in 11:20
Australian Rules Match
Dory Funk Jr beat Jerry Starr at 1:52 of the 3rd round
Tarzan Tyler beat The Lawman via pin in 11:00 after a head stomp
Mighty Yankees beat Jose Lothario & Indian Joe when one of the Yankees pinned Joe in 11:30

8/12/65 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Mike Dibiase beat Dory Funk Jr 2/3 after Mike's new manager Jack Cain intefered
Winner to meet NWA Champion Lou Thesz next week
Tim Woods beat Mighty Yankee I 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Alex Perez & Benjamin Figueroa beat Ricky Romero & Jim Dandy when Benjamin pinned Jim in 13:10
Jose Lothario beat Joe Como via pin in 4:30
The Lawman beat Bronko Kelly dq in 7:35

8/19/65 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Tim Woods 2/3
North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk Jr & Ricky Romero beat Mike Dibiase & Alex Perez when Dory Jr pinned Perez with a sunset flip in the 3rd fall
Klondike Bill beat The Lawman via pin in 6:10 after a belly squasher
Mighty Yankees drew Jose Lothario & Joe Como

9/2/65 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Referee Leonard Miller
Mike Dibiase no contest Klondike Bill in 3rd fall
Dory Funk Jr beat Tim Woods with a spinning toe hold in the 3rd fall
Jose Lothario & Ricky Romero & The Lawman beat Kenny Yates & Bronko Kelly & Alex Perez when Romero pinned Kelly in 10:15
Alex Perez drew Jose Lothario

9/30/65 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Dory Funk Jr beat NWA Champion Lou Thesz 0-1 cnc
1. Dory Jr was dq'ed in 15:10 for not releasing the spinning toe hold
2. Thesz refused to continue
3. Thesz refused to continue
Non Title Match
Mike Dibiase beat NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge
Fritz Von Erich beat Alex Perez with an Iron Claw in 4:40
Kay Noble dcor Jean Antone
Rene Goulet drew Ivan The Terrible Firpo
Ricky Romero & Doug Gilbert beat Don McClarty & The Lawman when Gilbert pinned The Lawman in 5:41
Jose Lothario beat Klondike Bill via pin in 4:28

10/26/65 Odessa
Dory Funk Sr. beat Don McClarty
Tokyo Tom & Mike DiBiase & Ivan The Terrible Firpo beat Dory Funk Jr & Rene Goulet & Ricky Romero
Jack Donovan beat Doug Gilbert
Jose Lothario beat The Lawman

10/28/65 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Non Title Match, Referee Ted Naifey
Dory Funk Jr beat North American Champion Don McClarty via pin in the 3rd fall after a drop kick
Mike Dibiase beat Ivan The Terrible Firpo via pin in the 3rd fall after manager Jack Cain tripped Firpo with a cane
Ricky Romero beat Tokyo Tom dq in 11:34 when Tokyo Tom used an illegal karate thrust
Jack Donovan & The Lawman beat Doug Gilbert & Rene Goulet when Donovan pinned Goulet in 11:30

11/4/65 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Referee Ted Naifey
Dory Funk Sr beat Mike Dibiase with a spinning toe hold in the 3rd fall
Ricky Romero beat Jack Donovan
Ivan The Terrible Firpo beat Jack Cain via pin in 6:40 but failed to pin Cain again within the 10 minute time limit so Cain was declared the winner
Doug Gilbert & Rene Goulet & Nick Roberts beat Tokyo Tom & Don McClarty & The Lawman when Goulet pinned The Lawman in 11:20

11/18/65 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Cage in both corners, the team member not in the ring must be locked in a cage
Dory Funk Sr & Dory Funk Jr beat Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain on a 3rd fall dq
North American Champion Ricky Romero beat Jack Donovan 2/3
Handicap Match, Two vs Three
The Kentuckians Luke Brown & Jake Smith beat The Lawman & Ivan The Terrible Firpo & Tokyo Tom in 5:40 when Luke Brown pinned The Lawman
Rene Goulet beat Don McClarty via pin in 5:25
Jose Lothario drew Doug Gilbert

11/24/65 Lubbock, TX
Ricky Romero beat Mike DiBiase
The Kentuckians & Dory Funk Sr. beat Ivan The Terrible Firpo & Jack Donovan & Tokyo Tom
Dory Funk Jr. beat Don McClarty
Rene Goulet drew Doug Gilbert
The Lawman beat Jose Lothario dq

12/1/65 Lubbock
Jack Cain & Mike DiBiase beat The Kentuckians Luke Brown & Jake Smith
Jack Donovan drew Ricky Romero
Dory Funk Jr. beat Ivan The Terrible Firpo
The Lawman beat Tokyo Tom dq
Rene Goulet beat Doug Gilbert

12/2/65 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Manager Jack Cain handcuffed to Luke Brown, Referee Rene Goulet
Jake Smith beat Mike DiBiase dq
North American Tag Team Champions Ricky Romero & Dory Funk Jr beat Jack Donovan & Ivan The Terrible Firpo when Romero pinned Donovan in the 3rd fall
Luke Brown beat Tokyo Tom with a bear hug in 10:17
Doug Gilbert beat The Lawman via pin in 13:25
Rene Goulet beat Jose Lothario via forfeit due to Lothario being injured

12/8/65 Lubbock
Dory Funk Jr. beat Mike DiBiase dq
Dory Funk Sr. beat Jack Cain
Jack Donovan & Ivan The Terrible Firpo & Tokyo Tom beat Luke Brown & Ricky Romero & Jake Smith
Rene Goulet beat The Lawman

12/9/65 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain beat Jake Smith & Luke Brown when Dibiase pinned Brown in the 3rd fall
Referee Leonard Miller
Terry Funk making his pro debut beat Sputnik Monroe via pin in 10 seconds
Dory Funk Jr & Jose Lothario & Ricky Romero drew Dandy Jack Donovan & Ivan The Terrible Firpo & Tokyo Tom when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
The Lawman beat Doug Gilbert via pin in 6:00

12/15/65 Lubbock, TX
Dory Funk Jr & Dory Funk Sr & Terry Funk beat Jack Donovan & Ivan The Terrible Firpo & Tokyo Tom
Mike DiBiase beat Jose Lothario
The Lawman beat Doug Gilbert
Ricky Romero beat Sputnik Monroe

12/16/65 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Dory Funk Sr. beat Sputnik Monroe with a spinning toe hold in 35 seconds after Monroe collided with manager Jack Cain
North American Champion Ricky Romero beat Ivan The Terrible Firpo 2/3
Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain & Jack Donovan beat Dory Funk Jr & Jose Lothario & Rene Goulet when Donovan pinned Lothario in the 3rd fall
The Lawman beat Doug Gilbert via pin in 7:40



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Aug 16th, 2009 10:17 pm
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/13/66 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Haystacks Calhoun won a Battle Royal
(order of elimination: Dutch Savage, Jack Donovan, Tokyo Tom, Wahoo McDaniel, Treach Phillips, The Lawman, Doug Gilbert, Dory Funk, Jr., Jack Cain, Mike DiBiase)
Mike DiBiase beat Treach Phillips  
Terry Funk & Wahoo McDaniel beat Dory Funk Jr & Ricky Romero for the North American tag title
Dutch Savage beat The Lawman
Jack Donovan beat Tokyo Tom

1/19/66 Lubbock
Terry Funk beat Mike DiBiase
Jack Donovan no contest Tokyo Tom
Ricky Romero beat Dutch Savage
Wahoo McDaniel beat The Lawman
Bobby Hart beat Doug Gilbert

2/3/66 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
North American Tag Team Champions Terry Funk & Wahoo McDaniel beat Mike DiBiase & Dutch Savage COR
North American Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero beat Jack Donovan
Don Jardine beat The Lawman
Doug Gilbert drew Bob Hart

2/7/66 Abilene, TX  
Lights Out Boxing Match
The Lawman beat Mike DiBiase dq
Don Jardine & Dutch Savage beat Wahoo McDaniel & Ricky Romero
Dutch Savage drew Ricky Romero
Wahoo McDaniel beat Don Jardine

2/21/66 Abilene, TX
No Rules Bare Fist Fight
The Lawman vs Mike DiBiase
Dory Funk Jr vs Don Jardine
Wahoo McDaniel vs Dutch Savage  

2/22/66 Odessa
Dory Funk Jr & Dory Funk Sr beat Jack Cain & Mike DiBiase
Wahoo McDaniel beat Jack Donovan
Tokyo Tom & Don Jardine & The Lawman beat Bobby Hart & Treach Phillips & Ricky Romero
The Lawman beat Doug Gilbert

2/23/66 Lubbock
Mike DiBiase beat Ricky Romero
Dory Funk Sr., Dory Funk Jr. & Terry Funk beat Jack Donovan, Don Jardine & Dutch Savage
Wahoo McDaniel beat Treach Phillips
Bobby Hart drew The Lawman

2/28/66 Abilene, TX
The Lawman vs Mike DiBiase
Terry Funk vs Don Jardine
Dory Funk Jr vs Tokyo Tom

3/7/66 Abilene, TX
Texas Death Match
The Lawman vs Jack Cain
Dory Funk Sr & Dory Funk Jr & Terry Funk vs Mike DiBiase & Don Jardine & Treach Phillips
Dory Funk Sr vs Treach Phillips
Terry Funk vs Mike DiBiase
Dory Funk Jr vs Don Jardine    

3/9/66 Lubbock
Mike DiBiase no contest Ricky Romero
Terry Funk & Wahoo McDaniel beat Don Jardine & Dutch Savage
Dory Funk Jr. beat The Lawman
Tokyo Tom beat Bobby Hart
Cora Combs beat Kathy O’Brien

3/31/66 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Ernie Ladd beat Bulldog Danny Plechas dq
North American Tag Team Champions Dutch Savage & Don Jardine beat Terry Funk & Dory Funk Jr dq
Wahoo McDaniel beat The Lawman
Jack Brisco beat Kurt Steiger

5/9/66 Abilene, TX
The Lawman vs Don Jardine
Dan Miller vs Kurt Steiger
Jack Donovan vs Terry Funk

6/13/66 Abilene, TX
Terry Funk & Dory Funk Jr vs Black Raider & Jose Moto
The Lawman vs Magnificent Maurice
Terry Funk vs Jose Moto  

6/16/66 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Mike DiBiase beat Bob Brown (sub Fritz Von Erich)
Terry Funk & Dory Funk Jr beat Magnificent Maurice & Jose Moto
Dory Funk Sr beat Kurt Steiger
Dan Miller beat The Lawman

6/21/66 Odessa
Dan Miller & Ricky Romero beat Mike Dibiase & Jose Moto
Jack Cain & Art Nelson beat Bob Boyer & Terry Funk
Jean Antone beat Betty Niccoli
The Lawman drew Kurt Steiger

6/23/66 Big Spring, TX @ City Park Amphitheater
Jose Moto beat Ricky Romero
Gidget defeated Kay Noble
The Lawman beat Earl Lightfoot (sub Jack Cain)

7/2/66 Amarillo TV
Dory Funk Jr beat Magnificent Maurice
Mike Dibiase & Jose Moto beat The Lawman & Dan Miller
Ricky Romero beat Kurt Steiger

7/23/66 Abilene, TX
Texas Death Chain Match  
Mike DiBiase vs The Lawman
Pat O’Connor vs Jose Moto
Ricky Romero vs Kurt Steiger

8/18/66 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Dory Funk Sr & Dory Funk Jr & Terry Funk beat Mike DiBiase & Tony Borne & Art Nelson
Destruction Match
Killer Karl Kox beat The Sheik
Ricky Romero beat Gary Hart
The Ox beat The Lawman

9/1/66 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Ricky Romero Won a 12 Man $1,000 Russian Roulette with Wire Fence All Around Ring
order of elimination: Gary Hart, Terry Funk, Black Jack, Art Nelson, The Lawman, Killer Karl Kox, Jack Cain, Bob Boyer, Gory Guerrero, Mike DiBiase, Dory Funk Jr
Fence Match
Killer Karl Kox beat The Ox
Maria DeLeon & Terry Funk & Dory Funk Jr beat Kay Noble & Art Nelson & Mysterious Blackjack
Ricky Romero beat Mike DiBiase
Bob Boyer beat The Lawman
Gary Hart beat Gory Guerrero

9/8/66 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Killer Karl Kox vs The Ox
Dory Funk Jr vs Art Nelson
Waldo Von Erich vs Bob Boyer
Terry Funk vs Krusher Karlson
Ricky Romero & Gory Guerrero vs The Lawman & Gary Hart

9/15/66 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Killer Karl Kox beat Dory Funk Jr
Toru Tanaka beat The Ox
Terry Funk & Jean Antone beat The Lawman & Kay Noble & Jack Cain
Gary Hart beat Gory Guerrero

9/26/66 Abilene, TX
Handicap Match
The Batman & The Lawman & Dory Funk Jr beat Toru Tanaka & Big Nick & Gary Hart & Jack Cain
Little Brutus beat Irish Jackie
Dory Funk Jr beat Gary Hart

10/10/66 Abilene, TX
Battle Royal (The Lawman, Toru Tanaka, Ricky Romero, The Batman, Chris Balbo, Benny Matta)
Ricky Romero vs Toru Tanaka
Gary Hart & Chris Balbo & Bull Brummell vs The Batman & Benny Matta & Irish Jackie

10/12/66 Lubbock
Ricky Romero beat Killer Karl Kox
Toru Tanaka beat Dory Funk Jr
The Lawman drew Gary Hart

11/14/66 Abilene, TX
The Lawman vs Dory Funk Sr
Killer Karl Kox vs The Batman & Jack Cain
Dick Steinborn vs Ricky Romero

12/5/66 Abilene, TX
Battle Royal (Victor the Bear, Toru Tanaka, Dan Miller, Dick Steinborn, Dory Funk Jr, Tuffy Truesdale, The Lawman, Bob Boyer)
Dick Steinborn & Toru Tanaka vs Dory Funk Jr & Dan Miller
The Lawman vs Victor the Bear

12/12/66 Abilene, TX
Texas Death Match
Killer Karl Kox beat The Lawman
Dory Funk Jr & Terry Funk beat Dick Steinborn & Toru Tanaka (listed as for the Abilene Tag Team Title)
Terry Funk beat Dick Steinborn dq

12/19/66 Abilene, TX
Chain Match
Killer Karl Kox vs The Lawman
Toru Tanaka vs Dory Funk Jr
Dick Steinborn vs Dan Miller

1/12/67 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Terry Funk, Dory Funk Sr and manager Jack Cain barred from arena
Dory Funk Jr beat Dick Steinborn 2/3 to win North American Title
Referee The Lawman
Professor Tanaka beat Dan Miller via pin in 19:47
Dory Funk Sr & Terry Funk beat Art Nelson & Pat O'Connor COR in 12:36 when Nelson & O'Connor were fighting outside the ring
Brute Bernard beat Silento Rodriguez via pin in 6:32 after a backdrop
Bobby Duncum beat Alex Perez with a bear hug in 6:18

1/17/67 Odessa, TX
Pat O’Connor beat Dick Steinborn
Dan Miller beat Professor Tanaka
Brute Bernard beat The Lawman
Terry Funk & Silento Rodriguez beat The Reptiles

1/26/67 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
North American Champion Dick Steinborn beat Pat O'Connor 2/3
North American Tag Team Champions Terry Funk & Dan Miller beat Brute Bernard & Art Nelson 2/3
Dory Funk Sr drew Professor Tanaka
Bobby Duncum beat Silento Rodriguez (sub The Lawman)

2/9/67 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
North American Champion Dick Steinborn drew Terry Funk when the 2 Hour Time Limit expired
Brute Bernard vs Dan Miller on a 3rd fall COR
The Medics beat The Lawman & Silento Rodriguez
Bobby Duncum beat Johnny Carr

2/15/67 Lubbock
North American Heavyweight Champion Dick Steinborn vs Dory Funk Sr
The Medics vs Silento Rodriguez & Art Nelson
Brute Bernard vs The Lawman
Professor Tanaka vs The Lawman

2/20/67 Abilene, TX
North American Heavyweight Champion Dick Steinborn vs The Lawman
North American Tag Team Champions Terry Funk & Dan Miller vs The Medics

3/6/67 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
North American Title Match
The Lawman vs Dick Steinborn
Darling Dagmar vs Baby Cheryl
Brute Bernard vs Professor Tanaka

3/13/67 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
No Time Limit, Title vs Title
North American Champion Dick Steinborn vs Brass Knuckles Champion The Lawman
Judo Jacket Match
Professor Tanaka vs Brute Bernard
Also In Action: Billy Red Cloud

4/13/67 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Elimination Match
Jerry Kozak & Dory Funk Sr & The Lawman & Chief Little Eagle beat Dick Steinborn & Brute Bernard & Thunderbolt Patterson & Medic II when Kozak pinned Steinborn to become the sole survivor
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Medic I 2/3
Chief Little Eagle drew Dick Steinborn
Medic I beat The Lawman with a sleeper hold in 9:11

4/20/67 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Brute Bernard won a 16 Man Battle Royal for $500
North American Champion Dick Steinborn beat Jerry Kozak 2/3
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Dory Funk Sr dq in 15:29
North American Tag Team Champions The Medics beat Pat O'Connor & Chief Little Eagle when Medic I pinned Little Eagle in the 3rd fall
Brute Bernard beat The Lawman (sub Fritz Von Goering) in 8:56
Francisco Rios & Silento Rodriguez beat Art Nelson & Johnny Carr when Rios pinned Carr in 8:56
Juan Garcia beat Jack Cain with a sunset flip in 7:36

4/24/67 Abilene
Cheif Little Eagle beat Dick Steinborn dq
Dick Steinborn & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Chief Little Eagle & Jerry Kozak
The Lawman beat Brute Bernard

4/30/67 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Center
Texas Death Match
Brute Bernard vs The Lawman
One Fall to a Finish
Rocky Mountain Champion Silento Rodriguez vs Dick Steinborn
Elimination Match
Jerry Kozak & Alberto Torres & Chief Little Eagle & Juan Garcia vs The Medics & Jack Cain & Fritz Von Goering

5/3/67 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
Dory Funk Jr beat Dick Steinborn to win the held-up North American Heavyweight Title
The Medics beat Alberto Torres & Silento Rodriguez
The Lawman (sub Fritz Von Goering) drew Chief Little Eagle
Thunderbolt Patterson drew Jerry Kozak

6/28/67 Lubbock, TX
Lights Out Match, $500 vs Mask
Medic vs Medic
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race drew Dory Funk Sr & Dory Funk Jr
Jerry Kozak no contest Kinji Shibuya
Bobby Duncum dcor Jerry The Duke Miller
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Big Bad John
Mad Dog Maurice beat Silento Rodriguez  
The Lawman beat The Alaskan

7/10/67 Abilene, TX
Thunderbolt Patterson beat The Lawman
Nick Kozak beat Medic I dq
Luis Hernandez drew Jerry The Duke Miller

7/11/67 Sweetwater, TX
Nick Kozak no contest Thunderbolt Patterson
The Lawman beat Jerry The Duke Miller
Luis Hernandez beat Francisco Rios

8/2/67 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
Kinji Shibuya beat Dan Miller
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Terry Funk dq
Dory Funk Jr & Ricky Romero & Jerry Kozak beat The Medic & Jerry The Duke Miller & Jack Cain & Ken Ramey
Luis Hernandez beat The Lawman

9/6/67 Lubbock
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Kinji Shibuya
Dory Funk Jr beat Art Nelson
Tokyo Joe beat Luis Hernandez
The Medic & Dr. Blood beat Ricky Romero & Jerry Kozak
Dan Miller beat The Lawman

9/7/67 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Terry Funk vs Thunderbolt Patterson
The Medic & Dr. Blood vs Dory Funk Jr & Ricky Romero
Kinji Shibuya & Tokyo Joe vs Jerry Kozak & The Lawman

9/14/67 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Brass Knuckles Title Match
Thunderbolt Patterson no contest The Lawman
Jose Lothario beat Art Nelson
Evelyn Stevens beat Kay Noble to win the Texas Women’s Title
Jerry Kozak & Luis Hernandez drew Tokyo Joe & Cyclone Castro
Dory Funk Sr beat The Medic

9/28/67 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Rawhide Strap Match
The Lawman beat Thundebolt Patterson to win the vacant Brass Knuckles Title
The Medic & Dr. Blood beat Jerry Kozak & Jose Lothario
Tokyo Joe beat Luis Hernandez
Terry Funk beat Cyclone Castro

10/5/67 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Russian Chain Match, Loser Leaves Town
Thunderbolt Patterson beat The Lawman to win the Brass Knuckles Title
The Medic & Dr. Blood beat Dory Funk Jr & Terry Funk
Jerry Kozak beat Tokyo Joe
Jose Lothario & Luis Hernandez beat Dick Murdoch & Jack Bence
Texas Women’s Champion Evelyn Stevens beat Jean Antone
Koa Tiki beat Cyclone Castro

12/6/67 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Lou Thesz
World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero
The Lawman dcor Thunderbolt Patterson
Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk & Jerry Kozak beat The Medic & Dr. Blood & Jerry The Duke Miller



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Aug 16th, 2009 10:21 pm
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
More coming. Credit to Kriss Knights, Andy Oren, Mike Rodgers, Mark Eastridge and anybody else that contributed to my massive West Texas file.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Aug 17th, 2009 12:08 am
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/8/68 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Arena
Thunderbolt Patterson vs The Lawman
Terry Funk vs PY Chung
Jerry The Duke Miller vs Big Nick

1/18/68 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Kurt Von Brauner beat The Lawman
Karl Von Brauner beat Dick Murdoch
Brass Knuckles Champion Thunderbolt Patterson beat Alex Perez
The Mummy & The Duke beat Koa Tiki & Billy Garrett
PY Chung beat Jerry Kozak

1/29/68 Abilene, TX @ Rose Field House
The Lawman vs Kurt Von Brauner
Dory Funk Jr vs PY Chung
Jerry Kozak vs Thunderbolt Patterson

2/12/68 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk Sr beat PY Chung
Billy Garrett beat Sputnik Monroe
The Lawman (sub Jerry Kozak) beat Dick Murdoch

3/4/68 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
Karl Von Brauner beat Dory Funk Jr
Lawman must beat Weingeroff 2 straight falls in 10 minutes or lose $500
The Lawman vs Saul Weingeroff
Jerry Kozak & Evelyn Stevens vs PY Chung & Barbara Galento

3/11/68 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
Manager Saul Weingeroff banned from Arena
Dory Funk Jr vs Karl Von Brauner
The Lawman vs The Mummy
Nick Bockwinkel vs PY Chung

3/18/68 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
Brass Knuckles Champion Larry Hennig vs The Lawman
Kurt Von Brauner & PY Chung vs Dory Funk Jr & Nick Bockwinkel

4/1/68 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
Terry Funk & Nick Bockwinkel vs Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett
The Lawman vs Kurt Von Brauner

4/8/68 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
Dory Funk Jr & Nick Bockwinkel vs Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett
The Lawman vs Terry Funk

4/15/68 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
Dory Funk Jr vs Dick Murdoch
The Lawman vs Billy Garrett
Jack the Ripper vs Miguel Morales

4/18/68 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Winner to meet NWA Champion Gene Kiniski, Referee Ken Ramey
Lou Thesz beat Dory Funk Jr 2/3
Fence match
Sputnik Monroe beat Nick Bockwinkel 2/3
Billy Garrett & Dick Murdoch dcor Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner in 4:35
Hangman Jim Starr beat The Lawman via pin in 12:57

4/22/68 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
North American Champion Dory Funk Sr vs The Lawman
Evelyn Stevens vs Carmen Monge
Bob Ellis vs Dick Murdoch

5/20/68 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Brute Bernard vs The Lawman
Marva Scott vs Black Venus
Bob Ellis vs Chris Tolos

5/21/68 San Angelo, TX
Brute Bernard beat Bob Ellis
Hangman Jim Starr beat Dory Funk Jr
Black Venus beat Marva Scott
Ricky Romero & The Lawman beat The Mummy & Big Nick

5/27/68 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
Chain Match
Brute Bernard vs The Lawman
The Sniper vs Dory Funk Jr
Bob Ellis vs Chris Tolos

6/10/68 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
Brass Knuckles Match
Thunderbolt Patterson beat The Lawman
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kurt Von Brauner

6/18/68 San Angelo, TX
Terry Funk & Dory Funk Jr beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Dory Funk Sr beat Hangman Jim Starr dq
The Lawman beat Dr Scarlet

7/15/68 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Thunderbolt Patterson vs The Lawman
Dory Funk Jr vs The Sniper
Kurt Von Brauner vs Chris Tolos

8/5/68 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
The Infernos beat The Lawman & Terry Funk 2/3
Chief Little Eagle beat The Sniper 2/3
One of the Infernos beat Terry Funk

8/12/68 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
Killer Karl Kox vs The Lawman
Pat Patterson vs Nick Bockwinkel
Toni Rose vs Judy Evans

8/19/68 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Kurt Von Brauner (sub Killer Karl Kox) vs The Lawman
The Sniper & Hangman Jim Starr vs Dory Funk Jr & Terry Funk

8/26/68 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
Pat Patterson beat Terry Funk 2/3
The Lawman beat Tiger Jack Vansky
Chief Little Eagle beat Hangman Jim Starr 2-0

9/16/68 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
Mario Galento & Gypsy Joe Rosario vs Dory Funk Sr & The Lawman
Chief Little Eagle vs Mike Papusa

9/23/68 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
Mario Galento & Gypsy Joe Rosario vs Dory Funk Jr & The Lawman
Frenchy Lamont vs P.P. Parker

9/30/68 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Gypsy Joe Rosario vs The Lawman
Mario Galento & Kay Noble vs Chief Little Eagle & White Dove

10/7/68 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Gypsy Joe Rosario vs The Lawman
Texas Death Match
Mario Galento vs Chief Little Eagle

10/14/68 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
Chain Match
The Lawman vs Mario Galento
Inferno I vs Chief Little Eagle

11/4/68 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
Dory Funk Jr vs Guillotine Gordon
Markoff the Bear vs The Infernos & JC Dykes
The Lawman vs Inferno I

11/7/68 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
North American Champion Pat Patterson beat Pat O'Connor 2/3
The Infernos beat Chief Little Eagle & Ricky Romero when Inferno II pinned Little Eagle in 13:42 after a back drop
Chati Yokouchi & Mr. Ito beat The Lawman & Terry Funk when Yokouchi pinned The Lawman in 10:38 after a judo chop
Markoff the Bear beat Gypsy Joe Rosario COR in 5:38
Guillotine Gordon beat Nick Adams via pin in 6:04 after a back drop

11/12/68 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
North American Champion Pat Patterson vs Dory Funk Jr 2/3 60:00
Terry Funk & Ricky Romero vs The Infernos 2/3 60:00
Wrestling Bear vs The Lawman
Nick Adams vs Guillotine Gordon

11/18/68 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
Chati Yokouchi & Mr. Ito vs Terry Funk & The Lawman
Alex Perez vs Gypsy Joe Rosario

11/19/68 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
dq Rule Waived
North American Champion Pat Patterson vs Jerry Kozak 2/3
Ricky Romero vs Clubfoot Inferno 2/3 60:00
Terry Funk & The Lawman vs Chati Yokouchi & Mr Ito 2/3 45:00
The other Inferno vs Gypsy Joe 20:00

12/9/68 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Brass Knuckles Champion Dory Funk Sr vs Pat Patterson
The Lawman vs Chati Yokouchi
Alex Perez vs Gypsy Joe

1/6/69 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
North American Champion Buddy Colt vs Jerry Kozak
The Infernos vs Dory Funk Sr & The Lawman

1/13/69 Abilene, TX @ Rose Park Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Dory Funk Sr & The Lawman beat The Infernos
Buddy Colt beat Jerry Kozak 2/3
The Lawman drew one of the Infernos

1/20/69 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
Terry Funk vs Gorgeous George Jr
Buddy Colt vs The Lawman
Plus one more bout

1/27/69 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
Terry Funk & Dory Funk Jr beat Western States Tag Team Champions Chati Yokouchi & Mr Ito dq
The Lawman beat Gorgeous George Jr 2/3
Mr Ito drew Terry Funk 10:00

1/30/69 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
North American Champion Buddy Colt drew Dory Funk Jr when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
North American Tag Team Champions Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi beat the Infernos on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Gorgeous George Jr. beat Eddie Hurd via pin in 5:36 after a flying headlock
Ricky Romero beat The Lawman with the cannonball in 4:26

2/24/69 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
The Infernos vs Terry Funk & Jerry Kozak
The Lawman vs JC Dykes
Ricky Romero vs Chief Little Eagle
Plus one more match

2/27/69 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Dory Funk Sr beat North American Champion Buddy Colt dq
Special Referee: Grizzly Smith, Man Mountain Mike in Yokouchi & Ito's corner to counter manager JC Dykes
North American Tag Team Champions Chati Yokouchi & Mr. Ito beat The Infernos
Harley Race beat The Lawman
Ricky Romero drew Gorgeous George Jr

3/3/69 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
Chain Match
The Lawman beat JC Dykes
Grizzly Smith (sub Jerry Kozak) beat Tank Morgan 2-0
Gorgeous George Jr dcor Chief Little Eagle

3/10/69 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
Chati Yokouchi & Mr Ito vs The Lawman & Jerry Kozak
North American Champion Buddy Colt vs Chief Little Eagle
Plus two other bouts

3/12/69 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
Ricky Romero beat North American Champion Buddy Colt on a 3rd fall dq
The Infernos beat Grizzly Smith & The Lawman 2/3
Chati Yokouchi & Mr Ito drew Jerry Kozak & Chief Little Eagle
No Time Limit
Harley Race beat Gorgeous George Jr

3/17/69 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
Chati Yokouchi & Mr Ito vs The Lawman & Terry Funk
Buddy Colt vs Chief Little Eagle
Plus one more match

3/20/69 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Special Referee: Jerry Kozak
Terry Funk beat Harley Race 2/3
Gorgeous George Jr & Ricky Romero beat Chati Yokouchi & Mr. Ito when GG Jr beat Mr Ito in the 3rd fall
The Lawman ddq Inferno II when Inferno I and Grizzly Smith interfered
Linda Klein beat Patty Drake via pin in 4:24

3/24/69 Abilene, TX @ Rose Park Auditorium
The Infernos vs The Lawman & Grizzly Smith
Linda Klein vs Patty Drake

3/25/69 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
The Infernos vs Terry Funk & The Lawman
Grizzly Smith vs Chati Yokouchi
Ricky Romero vs Gorgeous George Jr
Buddy Colt vs Jerry Kozak
Linda Klein vs Patty Drake

3/26/69 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
Russian Chain Match
The Lawman beat Inferno I
Non Title Match
North American Champion Buddy Colt beat Grizzly Smith
Ricky Romero beat Gorgeous George Jr
Dory Funk Sr. & Chief Little Eagle drew Western States Tag Team Champions Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi
Jerry Kozak beat Inferno II

3/27/69 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Terry Funk beat North American Champion Buddy Colt on a 3rd fall dq
Western States Tag Team Champions Chati Yokouchi & Mr. Ito beat Ricky Romero & Gorgeous George Jr 2/3
One Fall Texas Death Match
The Infernos beat The Lawman & Grizzly Smith
Chief Little Eagle beat Al Brent

3/31/69 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Terry Funk & The Lawman beat The Infernos 2-0
Jerry Kozak drew Harley Race 45:00
Gorgeous George Jr beat Ricky Romero
Gory Guerrero beat Nick Roberts via pin with a jack knife cradle

4/1/69 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel vs Chati Yokouchi 2/3 60:00
The Infernos vs Ricky Romero & The Lawman
Harley Race vs Jerry Kozak 2/3 60:00
Buddy Colt vs Mr Ito

4/2/69 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
Arabian Death Match
The Infernos vs The Sheik & The Lawman
Wahoo McDaniel vs Harley Race
Ricky Romero vs Chati Yokouchi
Buddy Colt vs Mr Ito
Gorgeous George Jr vs Chief Little Eagle

4/7/69 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
$1,000 Bounty Match
Harley Race vs The Lawman
The Infernos vs Nick Kozak & Chief Little Eagle
Plus one other match
Note: JC Dykes is offering $1,000 to anyone that puts The Lawman in the hospital

4/10/69 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Winner to face NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr next week
Buddy Colt beat Pat O'Connor 2/3
Harley Race dcor Nick Kozak in 3rd fall
Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi beat Chief Little Eagle & Ricky Romero when Ito pinned Little Eagle in 17:22 after a judo chop
Gorgeous George Jr beat Dick Rose (sub The Lawman) via pin in 8:31

4/16/69 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Harley Race 2/3
Western States Tag Team Champions Chati Yokouchi & Mr Ito beat Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
North American Champion Buddy Colt ddq Killer Karl Kox
The Infernos beat Ricky Romero & The Lawman
Brass Knuckles Match
Dory Funk Sr beat Gorgeous George Jr

4/21/69 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
No dq Match
North American Champion Buddy Colt vs Terry Funk
Chati Yokouchi & Mr Ito vs The Lawman & Pepe Villa
Plus one more match

4/23/69 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
Texas Death Match, Special Referee: The Lawman
Buddy Colt vs Killer Karl Kox
Western States Tag Team Champions Chati Yokouchi & Mr Ito vs The Infernos 2/3 60:00
Brass Knuckles Champion Dory Funk Sr vs Gorgeous George Jr
Ricky Romero vs Nick Kozak
Harley Race vs Chief Little Eagle
Pepe Villa vs Dick Rose

4/28/69 Abilene, TX @ Oscar Rose Park Auditorium
Texas Death Match
The Infernos vs Terry Funk & The Lawman
Plus three other matches

4/30/69 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
North American Champion Buddy Colt beat Killer Karl Kox 2/3
Karate Collars Allowed
Western States Tag Team Champions Chati Yokouchi & Mr Ito vs Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Ricky Romero beat Gorgeous George Jr
The Infernos drew Terry Funk & The Lawman

5/5/69 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
Harley Race vs The Lawman
Gorgeous George Jr vs Nick Kozak
Pepe Villa vs Billy Rose

5/12/69 Abilene, TX @ Rose Park Auditorium
The Lawman vs Referee Ken Farber
Western States Tag Team Champions Chati Yokouchi & Mr Ito vs Terry Funk & The Lawman
Buddy Colt vs Nick Kozak

5/13/69 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Cage Match
Dory Funk Sr vs Harley Race
Chati Yokouchi & Mr Ito vs Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak 2/3 60:00
The Lawman vs Mike DiBiase 2/3 45:00
Buddy Colt vs Dale Jones 20:00

5/19/69 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
The Lawman & Dory Funk Sr & Dale Slatton vs Gorgeous George Jr & Buddy Colt & referee Ken Farber
Plus two other matches
Note; Dale Slatton was the brother of Lawman Don Slatton. It was Dale's pro wrestling debut.

5/20/69 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Dory Funk Sr & The Lawman vs Mike DiBiase & Buddy Colt 2/3 60:00
Karate Barred
Nick Kozak vs Chati Yokouchi 2/3 60:00
Princess Little Cloud vs ??
Handicap Karate Match
Mr Ito vs Dick Rose & Pepe Villa 20:00

5/26/69 Abilene, TX @ Rose Park Auditorium
Anything is legal
The Lawman vs Referee Ken Farber
The Lawman vs Gorgeous George Jr
Kay Noble vs Jessica Rogers
Art Nelson vs Jerry Kozak

5/27/69 Odessa, TX @ Floyd Gwin Auditorium
Dory Funk Sr vs Buddy Colt 2/3 60:00
Nick Kozak vs Mike DiBiase 2/3 60:00
Super Inferno vs The Lawman 2/3 45:00
Kay Noble & Art Nelson vs Jean Antone & Pepe Villa 30:00

6/2/69 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
Referee Ken Farber Barred From Coliseum This Week
The Lawman vs Gorgeous George Jr
Mike DiBiase vs Chief Little Eagle
Pepe Villa vs Chati Yokouchi

6/3/69 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
The Lawman & Ricky Romero beat Harley Race & Super Inferno 2/3
Mike DiBiase beat Nick Kozak 2/3
Art Nelson beat Pepe Villa (sub Mr Ito)
Jack Curtis vs Dick Rose

6/4/69 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Buddy Colt with a spinning toe hold in the 3rd fall
Ricky Romero beat Harley Race by decision
Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson & Super Inferno beat The Lawman & Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Gorgeous George Jr beat Chief Little Eagle
Chati Yokouchi & Mr Ito beat Pepe Villa & Dick Rose

6/9/69 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
Texas Death Match, Referee Ken Farber managing Gorgeous George Jr
The Lawman vs Gorgeous George Jr
Mike DiBiase vs Ricky Romero
Jack Curtis vs Chief Little Eagle

6/10/69 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Harley Race & Art Nelson & Super Inferno vs Terry Funk & Nick Kozak & The Lawman 2/3 60:00
Mike DiBiase vs Ricky Romero 2/3
Buddy Colt & Gorgeous George Jr vs Chati Yokouchi & Mr Ito 2/3 45:00
Jerry Kozak vs Pepe Villa 20:00

6/16/69 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
Texas Death Match
The Lawman vs Mike DiBiase
Ricky Romero vs Super Inferno
Plus one other match

6/23/69 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
Chain Match, If Lawman loses, he will retire
The Lawman vs Mike DiBiase
Jerry Kozak vs Buddy Colt
Chati Yokouchi vs Krusher Karlson

6/24/69 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
One Fall to a Finish
Grizzly Smith vs Harley Race
Terry Funk & Nick Kozak vs Mike DiBiase & Buddy Colt 2/3 60:00
The Lawman vs Super Inferno 2/3 45:00
Chati Yokouchi vs Krusher Karlson

7/22/69 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Terry Funk vs Harley Race
Dory Funk Sr vs Super Inferno
The Lawman vs Rufus R Jones
Inferno X vs Mike Bowyer
Nick Roberts vs Swede Karlson

7/24/69 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Terry Funk & Dory Funk Jr beat Harley Race & Super Inferno
Art Nelson beat Nick Kozak
Rufus R Jones beat The Lawman
Dory Funk Sr. beat referee Ken Farber
Gorgeous George Jr & Buddy Colt beat Inferno X & Krusher Karlson

7/28/69 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
Terry Funk vs Rufus R Jones
Super Inferno & Inferno X vs The Lawman & Mike Bowyer
Plus one other match
Note: The Lawman's first match back in Abilene since his suspension.

7/29/69 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Texas Death Match
Harley Race beat Terry Funk
Nick Kozak & The Lawman beat Rufus R Jones & Gorgeous George Jr
Art Nelson vs Willie Boyer
Nick Roberts beat Gory Guerrero

7/31/69 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
North American Champion Dory Funk Sr beat Super Inferno via pin in 9:10
Gorgeous George Jr & Buddy Colt beat Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero on a 3rd fall COR to regain Western States Tag Team Title
Rufus R Jones beat The Lawman via pin in 14:51 after a head butt
Art Nelson beat Inferno X with a bear hug in 12:17
Willie Boyer beat Harley Race by default

8/4/69 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
The Lawman & Terry Funk beat Rufus R Jones & Super Inferno
Nick Kozak beat Krusher Karlson
Plus one other match

8/11/69 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
The Lawman vs Rufus R Jones
Terry Funk vs Rufus R Jones
Lord Littlebrook vs Mighty Atom

8/18/69 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
African Death Match
The Lawman beat Rufus R Jones
Jessica Rogers beat Kay Noble
Buddy Colt beat Nick Kozak

8/25/69 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
Buddy Colt vs Grizzly Smith
The Lawman vs Gorgeous George Jr

8/26/69 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Texas Death Match, Loser Leaves Town
Harley Race beat Grizzly Smith
Rufus R Jones beat Super Inferno 2/3
Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak & Gory Guerrero beat Art Nelson & Kurt Von Brauner & Krusher Karlson 30:00
The Lawman beat Nick Roberts

8/28/69 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Terry Funk dcor Harley Race in 3rd fall
Kurt Von Brauner & Art Nelson beat The Lawman & Nick Kozak when Nelson pinned Kozak in the 3rd fall
Rufus R Jones beat Ricky Romero via pin in 13:41 after a head butt
Super Inferno & Inferno X beat Gorgeous George Jr & Buddy Colt when Super Inferno pinned GG Jr
Krusher Karlson beat Willie Boyer in 5:58

9/1/69 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
Concentration Match
Terry Funk vs Super Inferno
Super Inferno & Inferno X vs Terry Funk & The Lawman
Nick Kozak vs Frank Gorilla Marconi

9/2/69 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Western States Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Karl Von Brauner beat Terry Funk & Pat O'Connor 2/3
Harley Race beat Super Inferno 2/3
Nick Kozak beat Frank Marconi
The Lawman drew Gory Guerrero

9/9/69 Odessa, TX @ Floyd Gwin Auditorium
Western States Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Art Nelson beat Terry Funk & The Lawman
Rufus R Jones beat Dory Funk Sr
Super Inferno beat Nick Kozak
Frank Marconi beat Mexican Destroyer

9/15/69 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
Kurt Von Brauner & Art Nelson vs Terry Funk & The Lawman
Dusty Rhodes vs Billy Spears
Plus one other match

9/16/69 Odessa, TX @ Floyd Gwin Auditorium
Western States Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Art Nelson vs Ricky Romero & The Lawman
Dory Funk Sr vs Rufus R Jones 2/3
No Time Limit
Terry Funk vs Super Inferno
Dusty Rhodes vs Billy Spears 20:00

9/22/69 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Harley Race vs The Lawman
Dusty Rhodes vs Terry Funk
Kurt Von Brauner vs Alex Perez

9/23/69 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Terry Funk & Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero beat Rufus R Jones & Kurt Von Brauner & Art Nelson
$1,000 vs Mask
Super Inferno beat Dory Funk Sr
Dusty Rhodes beat The Lawman
Nick Kozak drew Art Nelson

9/30/69 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Mask vs $1,000 and Dory Sr's retirement
Dory Funk Sr beat Super Inferno
Rufus R Jones beat Art Nelson
Harley Race & Dusty Rhodes beat Terry Funk & The Lawman
Bobo Johnson beat Little Crusher

10/6/69 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Special Referee: Joe Louis
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr vs Johnny Valentine
Ricky Romero vs Harley Race
Western States Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Art Nelson vs Terry Funk & The Lawman
Bobo Johnson vs Little Crusher
Betty Niccoli vs Jean Antone
Bob Geigel vs Rufus R Jones
Note Grand Opening of Taylor County Coliseum.

10/9/69 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Special Referee: Joe Louis
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Lou Thesz
Western States Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Art Nelson beat Dusty Rhodes & Harley Race
Rufus R Jones beat Western States Champion Dory Funk Sr dq
Jean Antone beat Betty Niccoli
Ricky Romero beat Inferno X
The Lawman beat Krusher Karlson

10/13/69 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
Kurt Von Brauner & Art Nelson beat Terry Funk & The Lawman dq
Chief Little Eagle beat Swede Karlson
Terry Funk beat Art Nelson

10/27/69 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel & The Lawman beat Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc
Dory Funk Sr beat Harley Race 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Paul Leduc

10/28/69 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Emile Dupre beat Harley Race 2/3
Terry Funk beat Dusty Rhodes 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Inferno X 2/3
Art Nelson beat The Lawman
Kurt Von Brauner beat Bad Boy Barnes
Note: Nick Bockwinkel was "fresh from a bit part in the TV show Hawaii Five-O"

11/3/69 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
African Death Match
Rufus R Jones beat The Lawman
Terry Funk beat Dusty Rhodes 2/3
Alex Perez drew Jerry Kozak

11/10/69 Abilene, TX @ Rose Park Auditorium
Chain Match
The Lawman beat Rufus R Jones
Chief Little Eagle beat Art Nelson 2/3
Cowboy Bradley beat Billy The Kid 2/3

11/11/69 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Ricky Romero & Art Nelson & Dory Funk Sr vs Rufus R Jones & Kurt Von Brauner & Mr X 2/3
Emile Dupre vs Dusty Rhodes 2/3 60:00
Nick Bockwinkel vs Inferno X 45:00
Nick Roberts vs The Lawman

11/17/69 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
Elimination Match
The Lawman & Terry Funk & Emile Dupre beat Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc & Rufus R Jones when the Lawman emerged as the sole survivor by beating Rufus R Jones
Rufus R Jones beat Terry Funk
The Lawman beat Paul Leduc
Jos Leduc beat Nick Roberts

11/18/69 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Western States Tag Team Champions Ricky Romero & Terry Funk vs Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc
Tex McKenzie vs Dusty Rhodes
Emile Dupre vs Kurt Von Brauner 45:00
The Lawman vs Mr X

11/20/69 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Western States Champion Tex McKenzie dcor Rufus R Jones in 8:13
Referee Ken Farber
Ricky Romero & Chief Little Eagle beat The Beast & Bobby Duncum (sub The Stomper) when Romero pinned Duncum in the 3rd fall
Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc beat The Lawman & Emile Dupre when Jos pinned The Lawman in 17:19
Alex Perez drew Art Nelson

11/24/69 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
Dusty Rhodes beat Nick Kozak 2/3
Emile Dupre dcor Rufus R Jones
The Lawman beat Kurt Von Brauner via pin after a bulldog headlock

11/25/69 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Lumberjack Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Tex McKenzie 2/3
Western States Tag Team Champions Ricky Romero & Terry Funk beat Rufus R Jones & Kurt Von Brauner 2/3
The Beast drew Emile Dupre
The Beast beat The Lawman (sub Pancho Pico)

12/1/69 Abilene, TX @ Rose Park Auditorium
Emile Dupre beat Rufus R Jones and on a 3rd fall dq
Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc beat Tex McKenzie & The Lawman 2/3
The Lawman beat Paul Leduc

12/2/69 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Terry Funk vs Dusty Rhodes 2/3 60:00
Rufus R Jones & Thunderbolt Patterson vs Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc
Emile Dupre vs Inferno X
Bobby Duncum vs Pancho Pico
The Lawman vs Kurt Von Brauner

12/5/69 Big Spring, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Terry Funk vs Dusty Rhodes
The Beast & Kurt Von Brauner vs The Lawman & Tex McKenzie
Rufus R Jones vs Alex Perez
Plus one other match

12/8/69 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
Rufus R Jones & The Lawman dcor Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc in 45:00
Bobby Duncum beat Emile Dupre
The Lawman drew Paul Leduc

12/15/69 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc vs Rufus R Jones & The Lawman
Also In Action: Dick Murdoch



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Aug 17th, 2009 02:49 am
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/1/70 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Parade of Champions
NWA champion Dory Funk Jr beat Rufus R Jones via pin with a sunset flip in 49:13
Western States Tag Team Champions Terry Funk & Ricky Romero beat Dusty Rhodes & Gorgeous George Jr when Funk pinned Rhodes in 11:38
Western States Champion The Beast beat Killer Karl Kox dq
Dick Murdoch beat The Lawman to win the Brass Knuckles Trophy
Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc beat Chief Little Eagle & Alex Perez when Jos beat Alex in 6:32

1/4/70 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr vs Ricky Romero
Terry Funk & the Lawman vs Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
Mr. Wrestling vs Rufus R Jones
Billy Spears vs Inferno X

1/8/70 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Brass Knuckles Champion Dick Murdoch beat The Lawman COR in 12:32
Referee Billy Spears
Harley Race beat Dusty Rhodes dq in 5:51 after Dick Murdoch tossed Rhodes a chair
Bull Ramos & Dick Murdoch beat Ricky Romero & The Lawman when Ramos pinned The Lawman in 12:28
The Beast beat Gorgeous George Jr COR in 15:02
Mr. Wrestling beat Paul Leduc via pin in 5:08
Bobby Duncum drew Jos Leduc

1/9/70 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Man Mountain Mike won a 16 man Battle Royal
Terry Funk ddq Mad Dog Harley Race
Western States Champion The Beast beat Man Mountain Mike
Dory Funk Sr & Ricky Romero & The Lawman beat Gorgeous George Jr & Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch 2/3
Mr Wrestling beat Billy Spears
Bull Ramos drew Bobby Duncum
Alex Perez beat Paul Leduc

1/13/70 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
14 Man Russian Roulette Battle Royal featuring Man Mountain Mike
Mad Dog Harley Race beat Rufus R Jones 2/3
1. Race pinned Jones
2. Jones pinned Race
3. Race pinned Jones
Terry Funk & Ricky Romero beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch 2/3
1. Rhodes & Murdoch won 1st fall
2. Funk & Romero won 2nd fall
3. Funk & Romero won 3rd fall
The Beast beat The Lawman via pin
Mr Wrestling beat Inferno X via pin
Billy Spears beat Emile Dupre via pin

1/20/70 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Terry Funk & Rufus R Jones beat Harley Race & The Beast 2/3
1. Funk & Jones won 1st fall
2. Race & Beast won 2nd fall
3. Funk & Jones won 3rd fall
Ricky Romero beat Dusty Rhodes 2/3
1. Romero won 1st fall
2. Rhodes won 2nd fall
3. Romero won 3rd fall
Mr Wrestling beat Emile Dupre
Dick Murdoch beat Billy Spears
The Lawman drew Alex Perez

1/23/70 Big Spring, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Man Mountain Mike won an 8 man Battle Royal for $500
Terry Funk beat The Beast
Ricky Romero drew Bull Ramos when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Bobby Duncum (sub Dick Murdoch) & Dusty Rhodes beat The Lawman & Man Mountain Mike
att: 1,500

1/30/70 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Texas Death Match
Terry Funk beat Harley Race
The Lawman beat Dick Murdoch to win the Texas Brass Knuckles Trophy
Ricky Romero & Jerry Kozak vs The Beast & Bull Ramos
Mr Wrestling beat Billy Spears (sub Gorgeous George Jr)
Rufus R Jones drew Roberto Soto 20:00
att: 2,500

2/13/70 Big Spring, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Western States Champion The Beast drew Terry Funk 60:00
Gorgeous George Jr & Ricky Romero beat Dick Murdoch (sub Harley Race) & Bull Ramos
The Lawman beat Dusty Rhodes
Gorgeous George Jr drew Bull Ramos

3/13/70 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Chain Match
Terry Funk beat Harley Race
Ricky Romero & Mr wrestling beat The Beast & The Destroyer 2-0
Bull Ramos beat The Lawman
Gorgeous George Jr drew Bobby Duncum 10:00

3/16/70 Big Spring, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Texas Death Match
The Beast beat Terry Funk
Gorgeous George Jr & The Lawman beat Bobby Duncum & Bobby Lane
Salvador Dominguez beat Mr X
The Lawman drew Bobby Duncum 10:00

3/27/70 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr dcor Ernie Ladd in 3rd fall
Brass Knuckles Champion The Lawman beat Rufus R Jones
Mr Wrestling beat Western States Champion The Beast dq
Western States Tag Team Champions Terry Funk & Ricky Romero beat Bull Ramos & Apache Gringo
Gorgeous George Jr beat Bobby Duncum

3/31/70 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Ernie Ladd beat ?? 2-0
Bull Ramos dcor Gorgeous George Jr in 3rd fall
Mr Wrestling beat The Beast
Terry Funk beat Apache Gringo
Bobby Lane (sub The Lawman) beat Alex Perez via pin

4/3/70 Big Spring, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
The Beast vs The Lawman
Betty Niccoli & Diamond Lil vs Jessica Rogers & Darling Dagmar
Bobby Duncum vs Salvador Dominguez

4/17/70 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Apache Death Match
Bull Ramos beat Gorgeous George Jr
The Beast & Chuck Karbo beat Jerry Kozak & Ricky Romero 2/3
The Lawman beat Johnny Long dq
Mr Wrestling drew Salvador Dominguez 10:00
Greg Peterson beat Apache Gringo
Jessica Rogers beat Ann LaVerne

5/1/70 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Ben The Wrestling bear beat Dory Funk Sr
Texas Death Match
The Beast beat The Lawman
Terry Funk beat Bull Ramos dq
Ricky Romero & Gorgeous George Jr beat Chuck Karbo & Apache Gringo
Mr Wrestling (sub The Bushman) beat Sal Domingues

5/8/70 Big Springs, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Dory Funk Sr beat The Beast
Ben The Wrestling Bear vs Terry Funk
Gorgeous George Jr & Ricky Romero drew Beautiful Brutus & Bull Ramos
The Lawman vs Nick Adams

5/22/70 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Texas Death Match
The Lawman vs The Beast
13 Man and 1 Bear Battle Royal featuring Ben The wrestling Bear and Man Mountain Mike
Pak Song & Ill Kim vs Terry Funk & Bob Griffin
Beautiful Brutus vs Gorgeous George Jr
Ricky Romero vs Bull Ramos
Sal Domingues vs The Bushman
Note: Dory Funk Sr was also part of the Battle Royal

5/29/70 Big Springs, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Pak Song & Ill Kim beat Ricky Romero & Gorgeous George Jr
Bobo Johnson & Wee Willie Wilson beat Little Bruiser & Cowboy Colt
Bull Ramos beat Greg Peterson (sub The Lawman)
Note: Last Show of the season.

6/19/70 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Ill Kim 2/3
The Lawman beat Pak Song dq
Gorgeous George Jr & Ricky Romero & Mr Wrestling drew Bull Ramos & Apache Gringo & The Beast (sub Masked Gladiator)
Bob Burns beat Roy Klein

6/26/70 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Ill Kim barred from Building
Pak Song beat The Lawman dq
Johnny War Lance & Gorgeous George Jr beat The Gladiator (sub Bull Ramos) & Apache Gringo 2/3
The Gladiator beat Greg Peterson
Sal Domingues beat The Bushman
Mr Wrestling beat Bob Boyer

7/3/70 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Chain Match
The Lawman beat Pak Song in 40:00
The Gladiator beat Rufus R Jones
Johnny War Lance ddq Bull Ramos
Ricky Romero drew Mr Wrestling
Greg Peterson & Jean Antone beat Alex Perez & Belle Starr

7/5/70 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Russian Chain Match
Terry Funk vs Bull Ramos
Ricky Romero vs The Gladiator
The Lawman vs Pak Song
Gorgeous George Jr & Marie Laverne vs Greg Peterson & Jean Antone

7/29/70 Lubbock, TX
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Bull Ramos dq
Dory Funk Sr beat Pak Song dq
Ricky Romero beat Buck Robley
Marie Laverne beat Betty Johnson
Jerry Kozak beat The Lawman
Bob Griffin & Johnny War Lance beat Mr wrestling & Apache Gringo

8/9/70 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Bull Ramos & Pak Song vs Terry Funk & Ricky Romero
Bob Griffin vs Buck Robley
Bobby Duncum vs The Lawman
Apache Gringo vs Greg Peterson

8/14/70 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
$4,000 Box Match, Korean Torture Death Match Rules
Pak Song beat The Lawman
Dory Funk Sr & Ricky Romero beat Mr Wrestling & The Gladiator
Bull Ramos beat Greg Peterson
Gorgeous George Jr drew Buck Robley 30:00

8/21/70 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Pak Song & Bull Ramos beat Terry Funk & The Lawman 2/3
Gorgeous George Jr beat Bobby Duncum
Buck Robley beat Salvador Domingues
Bob Griffin beat Apache Gringo

9/4/70 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Lights Out Match
The Lawman vs Referee Ken Farber
Pak Song vs Bob Griffin
Western States Tag Team Champions Mr Wrestling & The Gladiator vs Terry Funk & Ricky Romero
Buck Robley vs Nick Kozak

9/17/70 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Chain Match
Terry Funk beat Pak Song in 12:41
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gorgeous George Jr 2/3
Ricky Romero & Bob Griffin & Nick Kozak beat Apache Gringo & Buck Robley & Bull Ramos when Griffin pinned Gringo in 25:51
Bobby Duncum & Alex Perez beat Sal Domingues (sub The Lawman) & Greg Peterson when Duncum beat Domingues in 16:35

9/21/70 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Combination Death Match
Dory Funk Sr beat Pak Song
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Buck Robley & The Gladiator
Bobby Duncum drew The Lawman
Ann Laverne ddq Betty Peters

9/24/70 Big Springs, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Ricky Romero beat Mexican Champion Bull Ramos dq
Mr Wrestling & The Gladiator beat The Lawman & Gorgeous George Jr
Greg Peterson beat Apache Gringo
The Lawman drew The Gladiator

10/5/70 Abiline, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Indian Strap Match
Bull Ramos vs Wahoo McDaniel
Mr Wrestling & The Gladiator vs Jerry Kozak & Gorgeous George Jr
The Lawman vs Apache Gringo
Bob Griffin vs Bobby Duncum

11/6/70 Big Springs, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
8 Man Battle Royal for $400
Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi vs Man Mountain Mike & Terry Funk
Bull Ramos vs The Lawman
Bobby Duncum vs Nick Kozak

11/8/70 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
$1,000 to Winner
Bull Ramos vs Nick Kozak
Brass Knuckles Champion Thunderbolt Patterson vs Terry Funk
The Lawman vs Apache Gringo
Mr Wrestling & The Gladiator & Bobby Duncum vs Alex Perez & Gorgeous George Jr & Salvador Domingues

12/11/70 Big Spring, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Ricky Romero beat Pak Song 2/3
The Beast (sub Killer Karl Kox) & Seiji Sakaguchi & Buck Robley beat The Lawman & Gorgeous George Jr & Man Mountain Mike 2/3
The Beast beat The Lawman via pin
Marie Laverne beat Vivian Vachon

12/17/70 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Texas Death Match
Terry Funk beat Buck Robley
Killer Karl Kox & Dory Funk Sr beat Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi on a 3rd fall dq
Brass Knucks Match
Bull Ramos beat Nick Kozak dq when Kozak would not release the figure four leg lock
Bobby Duncum beat the Lawman
Black Ace drew Chief Little Eagle
Eagle then unmasked Black Ace as Dick Murdoch

1/4/71 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Killer Karl Kox beat The Lawman
Pak Song beat Chief Little Eagle (sub Ricky Romero)
Terry Funk beat Buck Robley in 9:00
Buck Robley & Alex Perez beat Terry Funk & Sal Domingues

1/11/71 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Brass Knuckles Rules
Killer Karl Kox ddq The Lawman
Ricky Romero drew Mr. Wrestling
Bobby Duncum beat Alex Perez
Terry Funk & Bobby Duncum beat Buck Robley & Alex Perez

1/15/71 Big Spring, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Brass Knuckles Champion Dory Funk Sr vs Bull Ramos
Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak vs The Gladiator & Mr Wrestling
The Beast vs Gorgeous George Jr
The Lawman vs Sakaguchi
Plus one other match

1/18/71 Abilene, TX @ State Fairgrounds Round Building
Texas Death Match
Killer Karl Kox beat The Lawman
Buck Robley beat Wahoo McDaniel
Bobby Duncum beat Alex Perez
Att: "sellout crowd"

1/25/71 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
(The Lawman is paying Pak Song $500 to beat Kox, plus additional $200 to send him to the hospital)
Pak Song no contest Killer Karl Kox
Mr. Wrestling beat Gorgeous George Jr
Jerry Kozak beat Buck Robley
Kay Noble beat Vivian Vachon

2/1/71 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Chain Match
Killer Karl Kox beat The Lawman after The Beast interfered
Western States Tag Team Champions The Beast & The Butcher beat Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Nick Kozak drew The Butcher 10:00
Vivian Vachon beat Kay Noble

2/15/71 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
The Lawman & Pak Song vs Killer Karl Kox & The Beast
The Butcher vs Nick Kozak
Sakaguchi vs Ramon Torres

2/19/71 Big Spring, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Referee Sal Domingues
Terry Funk beat Killer Karl Kox on a 3rd fall dq when Kox knocked out referee Domingues
The Beast & The Butcher beat The Lawman & Ramon Torres 2/3
Ricky Romero beat Mr Wrestling (sub Buck Robley)
Bull Ramos vs Nick Kozak

3/8/71 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
($1000 battle royal purse at stake)
The Lawman threw Killer Karl Kox over the top rope to win the $1000
Killer Karl Kox ddq The Lawman
Woody Farmer & Ramon Torres beat The Butcher & Mr. Wrestling
Apache Gringo beat Jerry Kozak
Woody Farmer drew The Butcher

3/15/71 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Chain Match
Killer Karl Kox beat The Lawman
Cowboy Carlson beat Mr. Wrestling to win $1000
Man Mountain Mike & Bobby Duncum & Cowboy Carlson beat Apache Gringo & Sakaguchi & Mr. Wrestling
Man Mountain Mike beat Apache Gringo
Bobby Duncum drew Sakaguchi
Att: 3000

3/22/71 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
If Kox loses, he must leave Texas
If The Lawman loses, his head will be shaved
The Lawman beat Killer Karl Kox
Western Tag Team Champions The Beast & The Butcher beat Cowboy Carlson & Jerry Kozak
Cowboy Carlson beat The Butcher
Ramon Torres beat Chief Little Eagle

4/9/71 Big Spring, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Ciclon Negro beat Nick Kozak
Ricky Romero beat Western States Champion The Spartan
Texas Women's Champion Marie Laverne beat Sandy Parker
The Lawman & Ramon Torres beat The Beast & The Butcher

4/19/71 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Western States Tag Team Champions Bobby Duncum & Woody Farmer beat The Beast & The Butcher COR
Duke Myers beat The Lawman dq when the Lawman hit the referee
The Butcher ddq Woody Farmer
Sal Domingues beat Mr Abilene

5/17/71 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Winner to meet NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr next week
Rocky Mountain Champion Ciclon Negro beat Ricky Romero via pin after a piledriver
Non Title Match
Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart beat Western States Tag Team Champions Bobby Duncum & Woody Farmer when Hart pinned Farmer in the 3rd fall
The Lawman drew Duke Myers
Bobby Hart (sub Nick Roberts) beat Eduardo De Lynch

5/24/71 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Referee Ron Paul
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr dcor Ciclon Negro at 40:24 of the 3rd fall
Terry Funk beat Bull Ramos
Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart beat Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero
Duke Myers beat The Lawman
Att: 4,000

5/31/71 Abilene, TX @ Fairgrounds Round Building
The Infernos & JC Dykes beat Jerry Kozak & Benny Wilson & The Lawman (sub Dory Funk Sr) dq
Killer Karl Kox drew Ricky Romero 45:00
Duke Myers beat Ron Paul

6/7/71 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
(JC Dykes locked inside cage at ringside)
(If Kozaks defeat Infernos, then The Lawman gets 5 minute Chain Match with Dykes)
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat The Infernos 2/3
Chain Match
Canceled because JC Dykes used a fireball on The Lawman before the match started
Killer Karl Kox beat Bobby Duncum
Duke Myers drew Ron Paul

6/21/71 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Western States Champion Mr Wrestling beat Jerry Kozak
Terry Funk & The Lawman beat The Infernos
Sal Domingues beat Duke Myers dq

7/12/71 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Western States Champion Terry Funk beat Johnny Valentine
Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart beat Woody Farmer & The Lawman
Sal Domingues beat Red Devil
(Red Devil unmasked as Al Velasco)
Att: 2000

7/29/71 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Terry Funk & Ricky Romero beat The Infernos 2/3
Texas Death Match
Dory Funk Sr beat JC Dykes
Bob Roop beat Killer Karl Kox via pin in 6:59
Western States Tag Team Champions Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart beat Don Duffy & Duke Myers in 12:07 when Parente beat Myers with a sleeper hold
Pak Song beat The Lawman with a stomach claw
Ciclon Negro could not pin Mr Wrestling within the 10 minute time limit so Ciclon did not win the $1,000 offered by Mr Wrestling
Sal Domingues beat Al Valesco in 3:12

8/1/71 Clovis, NM @ Arena
Western States Champion Terry Funk vs Killer Karl Kox
Western States Tag Team Champions Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart vs The Lawman & Sal Domingues
Duke Myers vs Ron Paul

8/2/71 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Western States Champion Terry Funk beat Pak Song dq
Western States Tag Team Champions Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart beat The Lawman & Mr. Wrestling
Woody Farmer beat Don Duffy

8/3/71 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Western States Champion Terry Funk beat Pak Song 2/3
Texas Death Match
Luke Brown beat Killer Karl Kox
Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart beat Woody Farmer & Jerry Kozak (sub The Lawman)
Bob Roop beat Ciclon Negro
Alex Perez drew Don Duffy

8/9/71 Abilene, TX @ Tatlor County Coliseum
Manager Buck Robley locked inside steel cage
The Lawman & Farmer Luke Brown beat Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart
Killer Karl Kox drew Bob Roop 45:00
Don Duffy beat Alex Perez
Farmer Luke Brown won $900 9 man battle royal
Cowboy Lang beat Mighty Atom

8/10/71 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Bounty Match
Pak Song beat Dory Funk Sr
Winner to get NWA World Title Match
Killer Karl Kox beat Bull Ramos (sub Harley Race)
Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart drew Farmer Luke Brown & Woody Farmer
Bob Roop beat The Lawman (sub Don Duffy)
Cowboy Lang beat Mighty Atom

8/16/71 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
No dq Match
Pak Song beat Terry Funk 2/3
Bob Roop & The Lawman beat Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart on a 3rd fall dq
Jean Antone beat Princess Partlow
Sal Domingues beat Alex Perez

8/23/71 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Lumberjack Match
Bob Roop beat Killer Karl Kox
Mr. Wrestling beat Pak Song dq
Sal Domingues beat Lorenzo Parente dq
Alex Perez beat The Lawman

8/26/71 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Referee Alex Perez
NWA champion Dory Funk Jr beat Bob Roop on a 3rd fall dq
Haystack Calhoun won a 20 Man Russian Roulette Battle Royal for $5,000
Ciclon Negro beat Terry Funk to win Western States Title
Western States Tag Team Champions Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart beat Ricky Romero & Eddie Graham when Parente beat Graham with the sleeper hold in 12:20
Dory Funk Sr & Woody Farmer & Luke Brown drew Pak Song & Masio Koma & Mr. Okuma
Texas Women's Champion Marie Laverne beat Jessica Rogers in 4:52
Mr. Wrestling beat Sal Domingues via pin in 6:05 with a backslide
Also in Battle Royal: Al Valesco, Don Duffy, Ron Paul and The Lawman
Notes: Reported to be the 50th anniversary of wrestling at the Amarillo Sports Arena, NWA President Sam Muchnick was in attendance

8/30/71 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Western States Tag Team Champions Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart beat Bob Roop & Woody Farmer
10 Round Boxing Match
The Lawman beat Alex Perez in 5th Round
Sal Domingues beat Don Duffy

9/20/71 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Terry Funk & Luke Brown & Jerry Kozak beat Masio Koma & Mr. Okuma & Pak Song
The Lawman drew Lorenzo Parente 20:00
Jerry Kozak beat Mr. Okuma dq when Masio Koma interfered
Terry Funk beat Masio Koma

11/3/71 Lubbock, TX
Dory Funk Sr. & Buck Robley beat JC Dykes & Ciclon Negro
Lumberjack Match
Ricky Romero beat Bob Roop
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Lorenzo Parente
The Inferno beat Bobby Hart
Lightning R. Jones beat The Lawman

11/16/71 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel & Terry Funk beat Harley Race & Pak Song 2/3
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Mr Okuma
Masio Koma beat The Lawman
Mixed Tag Team Match
Sal Domingues & Marie La Verne beat Buck Robley & Rosie O'Grady

11/22/71 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Bob Roop beat Ricky Romero
Johnny Valentine beat Lightnin' R. Jones
Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma beat The Lawman & Jerry Kozak dq
Chief Little Eagle beat Alex Perez

11/26/71 Big Spring, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Russian Chain Match
JC Dykes vs Buck Robley
Mr Wrestling & The Lawman vs The Infernos
Jerry Kozak vs Sal Domingues

12/13/71 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Chain Match
The Lawman beat JC Dykes
Buck Robley & Jerry Kozak beat The Infernos
Nick Roberts beat Lightnin' R. Jones
Buck Robley beat Inferno I
Jerry Kozak beat Inferno II
Jan Sheridan beat Vicki Williams

12/21/71 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bull Ramos
Art Nelson beat Mr. Wrestling
Pak Song beat Buck Robley
The Lawman & Jerry Kozak beat Masio Koma & Mr. Okuma
Alex Perez drew Nick Roberts



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Aug 17th, 2009 02:41 pm
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/3/72 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Pat O'Connor via pin in 27:13
dq Rule Waived
Western States Tag Team Champions Mr Okuma & Masio Koma beat Terry Funk & Eric Rommel 2/3
Moose Morowski beat Jerry Kozak via pin in 4:19
Pak Song beat The Lawman by submission with the claw
Mr Wrestling beat Buck Robley by submission with a Cobra hold

1/6/72 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Ciclon Negro 2/3, 3rd fall in 6 seconds of overtime
Terry Funk & Eric Rommel & Mr Wrestling beat Pak Song & Mr Okuma & Masio Koma on a 3rd fall dq
Moose Morowski beat The Lawman via pin in 3:16 after an atomic drop
Alex Perez drew Duke Myers

1/11/72 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Danny Hodge beat Jerry Kozak 2/3
Gorgeous George Jr beat Duke Myers
Pak Song beat The Lawman
Chavo Guerrero beat Juan Limon
Ann Casey & Apache Gringo beat Dick Rose & Marie Laverne

1/28/72 Big Spring, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Ricky Romero vs Ciclon Negro
Western States Tag Team Champions Mr Okuma & Masio Okuma vs Mr Wrestling & Eric Rommel
Moose Morowski vs The Lawman
Apache Gringo vs Bill Cody

2/8/72 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Brass Knuckles Champion Dick Murdoch beat Dory Funk Sr dq
Western States Tag Team Champions Mr Okuma & Masio Koma beat Jerry Kozak & Bill Cody
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Mr Wrestling
Duke Myers beat The Lawman
Chavo Guerrero beat Dick Rose

2/28/72 Abilene, TX @ Fairgrounds
The Lawman beat American Champion The Spoiler on a 3rd fall dq
Mr Wrestling beat Mike Paidousis
Chavo Guerrero beat Jose Ramos
Eric Rommel & Bill Cody beat Mr Okuma & Masio Koma

3/20/72 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Duke Myers to win the held up Western States Title
Texas Death Match
Moose Morowski beat Dory Funk Sr
Suni War Cloud beat Buck Robley dq
The Lawman beat Apache Gringo

3/21/72 Big Spring, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
14 Man Battle Royal for $1,000
Ricky Romero vs Moose Morowski 2/3
Brass Knuckles Match
Dick Murdoch vs Lord Alfred Hayes
Western States Tag Team Champions Mr Okuma & Masio Koma vs Eric Rommel & Mr Wrestling
Bobby Duncum vs Suni War Cloud
Also in Battle Royal: The Lawman, Duke Myers, Pak Song & Buck Robley

3/27/72 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Dory Funk Sr & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Moose Morowski & Duke Myers dq
Eric Rommel beat Jerry Kozak
The Lawman beat Alex Perez
Lord Alfred Hayes drew Duke Myers

4/10/72 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Brass Knuckles Champion Bobby Duncum beat Eric Rommel
Moose Morowski beat Jerry Kozak 2/3
Buck Robley beat The Lawman COR
Suni War Cloud beat El Gran Mexicano

4/11/72 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Brass Knuckles Champion Bobby Duncum beat Ricky Romero
Western States Champion Lord Alfred Hayes beat Moose Morowski 2/3
Dingo The Sundowner beat Suni War Cloud
Pak Song beat Duke Myers
Chief Little Eagle & The Lawman beat Alex Perez & Apache Gringo

4/17/72 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Texas Death Match
Buck Robley beat The Lawman
Pak Song ddq Moose Morowski in 3rd fall
Mr Okuma beat Bill Cody
Marie Laverne beat Gidget

4/24/72 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Texas Death Match
Buck Robley beat The Lawman in 32:00
Lord Alfred Hayes & Eric Rommel beat Mr Okuma & Masio Koma
Duke Myers beat Bob Boyer (sub Jerry Kozak)

5/1/72 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Western States Champion Lord Alfred Hayes beat Buck Robley dq
The Lawman & Eric Rommel beat Pak Song & Mr Okuma
Chief Little Eagle drew Pedro Smith

5/15/72 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Brass Knuckles Match
Terry Funk beat Bobby Duncum
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Dory Funk Sr dq when Funk Sr slugged the referee
The Lawman beat Pedro Smith 2-0
Ken Nichols beat Duke Myers dq

5/16/72 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Bobby Duncum
Western States Tag Team Champions Mr Okuma & Masio Koma beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Ray Hunter
Eric Rommel beat Pedro Smith
Jerry Kozak beat Buck Robley
The Lawman drew Bill Cody

5/22/72 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Brass Knuckles Match
Dick Murdoch beat The Lawman
Red Bastien beat Mr Okuma
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Dingo The Sundowner
Suni War Cloud beat Dale Stewart (sub Ken Nichols)

5/23/72 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Brass Knuckles Match
Dick Murdoch beat Ricky Romero
Western States Tag Team Champions Mr Okuma & Masio Koma beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Ray Hunter
Ciclon Negro beat Eric Rommel
The Lawman beat Bobby Garcia
Duke Myers beat Ken Nichols

5/24/72 Lubbock, TX
Ciclon Negro beat Ray Hunter
Ricky Romero beat Masio Koma
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Dick Murdoch
Suni War Cloud beat Pedro Smith
Jerry Kozak & Ken Nichols beat Bill Cody & The Lawman

5/30/72 Big Spring, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Harley Race & Dick Murdoch vs Terry Funk & Lord Alfred Hayes
Moose Morowski vs The Lawman
Suni War Cloud vs Duke Myers

6/16/72 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Terry Funk dcor Dick Murdoch
Red Devil beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Moose Morowski beat Pak Song
The Lawman & Eric Rommel beat Mr Okuma & Masio Koma
Bobby Duncum beat Bill Cody

8/8/72 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Ciclon Negro beat Terry Funk
Combination Texas Death & Texas Tornado Match
Bobby Duncum & Dick Murdoch beat Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Pak Song drew Karl Von Steiger
Dennis Bockwinkel drew Sal Dominguez
Bill Cody beat The Lawman

9/10/72 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Ciclon Negro vs The Lawman
Ricky Starr vs Karl Von Steiger
Ricky Romero vs Red Devil
Hans Mueller vs Bill Cody
Pak Song vs Dennis Bockwinkel

10/16/72 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Handicap Match
JC Dykes vs Bill Cody
Hayes returns to England or Red Devil unmasks
Lord Alfred Hayes vs Red Devil
Hank James vs The Lawman
Estela Molina vs Marina Rey
Mask vs Mask
Mr Wrestling vs Black Devil

11/27/72 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Terry Funk vs Hank James
Jerry Kozak vs Black Devil
Gentle Ben The Wrestling Bear vs Hank James & JoJo
Mr Wrestling vs The Lawman
Nick Adams vs Mack Quarry

12/5/72 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Victor the Wrestling Bear & handler Nick Adams were no shows so the card had to be changed around
Western States Tag Team Champions Lord Alfred Hayes & Nick Kozak beat Mike Paidousis & Tapia
Mr Wrestling beat The Lawman
Ricki Starr drew Mack Quarry

12/19/72 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
No So Gentle Ben the Wrestling Bear beat 10 wrestlers in a Battle Royal
Russian Chain Match
Hank James beat The Viking
Ricky Romero & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Black Devil & The Hood
Ricki Starr drew Jerry Kozak (sub Nick Adams)
The Lawman drew Mack Quarry

1/11/73 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Moose Morowski win a Battle Royal for $4,000 by eliminating Karl Von Steiger
Hank James beat Moose Morowski via pin in 6:55 after a boot stomp
Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo beat Lord Alfred Hayes (sub The Lawman) & Nick Kozak when Don Fargo pinned Nick Kozak in the 3rd fall
Stan Hansen beat Mike Quarry via pin in 10:26 after a back drop
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Apache Gringo via pin in 10:30

1/16/73 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
20-man Battle Royal won by Ciclon Negro
Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo beat Dory Funk Sr & Terry Funk
Hank James drew Moose Morowski
Nick Kozak beat Ciclon Negro
Karl Von Steiger beat Ricki Starr
Others in 20-man Battle Royal: J.C. Dykes, JoJo, El Gran Tapia, Bobby Laine, Stan Hansen, Jerry Kozak, Dario Romero, Mack Quarry, The Lawman and Apache Gringo
Note: This show, first of 1973 for promoter Pat O'Dowdy in Odessa, was originally scheduled the previous week due to frigid weather and icy conditions

1/20/73 Big Spring, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Ciclon Negro vs Lord Alfred Hayes
Hank James vs Moose Morowski
El Gran Tapia & Karl Von Steiger vs The Lawman & Chris Colt

3/9/73 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Lumberjack Match
Ricky Romero beat Hank James dq
Ciclon Negro & The Beast drew Lord Alfred Hayes & Les Thornton
Johnny Fargo beat Moose Morowski
Nick Kozak beat Don Fargo dq
Note: The Lawman was one of the Lumberjacks in the main event.

3/16/73 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
The Lawman beat Hank James
Dory Funk Sr beat Karl Von Steiger dq
Lord Alfred Hayes & Nick Kozak beat Black Devil & El Lobo
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Black Devil

3/18/73 Clovis, NM @ Arena
Russian Chain Match
The Lawman vs Karl Von Steiger
Dory Funk Sr vs The Beast
Texas Women's Title Match
Kay Noble vs Marie LaVerne
Stan Hansen vs El Gran Tapia

3/22/73 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Referee Ken Farber
Terry Funk & Ricky Romero beat Western States Tag Team Champions Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Killer Karl Krupp beat Nick Kozak via pin in 10:53
Karl Von Steiger & Hank James & The Beast beat The Lawman & Les Thornton & Lord Alfred Hayes when Von Steiger pinned The Lawman in 20:47
Black Angus beat Stan Hansen via pin in 4:55 after a piledriver
Texas Women's Champion Marie LaVerne beat Kay Noble via pin in 6:41

3/29/73 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
No dq Match
Western States Champion Terry Funk beat Don Fargo COR in 11:57
Killer Karl Krupp beat Nick Kozak via pin in 5:47
Black Angus beat Johnny Fargo via pin in 6:50
Les Thornton & Lord Alfred Hayes drew The Beast & Karl Von Steiger
Ricky Romero beat Stan Hansen in 8:30 with a cannonball
Wee Willie Wilson beat Little Tokyo via pin in 8:10 with a backslide
The Lawman beat Hank James dq in 6:54 when manager Jo Jo interfered

3/30/73 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Combination Death Match
Dory Funk Sr & The Lawman beat Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo on a 3rd fall dq
Killer Karl Krupp beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Les Thornton drew Black Angus 45:00

4/6/73 Abilene, TX
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Killer Karl Krupp
The Lawman beat Hank James dq
Wee Willie Wilson beat Little Tokyo
Les Thornton & Tommy Tsuruta beat Black Angus & The Beast

4/11/73 Lubbock, TX
16 Man Battle Royal $3200 to winner: Winner Lord Alfred Hayes
Ricky Romero beat Johnny Fargo
Hank James beat Black Angus
Karl Von Steiger beat Tommy Tsuruta dq
The Beast beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Les Thornton beat Tapia
Cornelio Hernandez & Karl Krupp vs The Lawman & Jerry Kozak

4/13/73 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Lord Alfred Hayes & Les Thornton beat Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo dq
Hank James beat The Lawman
Black Angus beat The Beast
Nick Kozak drew Karl Von Steiger

4/17/73 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Tommy Tsuruta & Nick Kozak won a 15 Man Battle Royal and split the purse after battling to a draw
Tommy Tsuruta & Ricky Romero beat Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo
Hank James beat The Lawman
Lord Alfred Hayes & Les Thornton beat The Beast & Karl Von Steiger
Nick Kozak beat Apache Gringo

4/20/73 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Magnificent Zulu drew Tommy Tsuruta so they split the Battle Royal Prize money
Dory Funk Sr beat Don Fargo
Nick Kozak beat Johnny Fargo 2/3
The Lawman beat Hank James
Tommy Tsuruta beat Karl Von Steiger

4/22/73 Clovis, NM @ Arena
The Lawman Don Slatton vs Johnny Fargo
Dory Funk Sr vs Don Fargo
Lord Alfred Hayes vs Jerry Kozak

4/24/73 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Russian Chain Match
The Lawman beat Hank James
Ricky Romero & Lord Alfred Hayes & Les Thornton beat Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo & Karl Von Steiger
Magnificent Zulu beat El Lobo
Nick Kozak drew Tommy Tsuruta

4/26/73 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Western States Tag Team Champions Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Les Thornton when Don Fargo pinned Hayes in the 3rd fall
Referee Ken Farber
King Curtis Iaukea beat The Lawman via pin in 5:14 after a belly splash
Ricky Romero & Magnificent Zulu beat Hank James & Karl Von Steiger when Romero pinned Von Steiger in 15:01 with a small package
Tommy Tsuruta drew Nick Kozak

8/10/73 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Dick Murdoch beat Ciclon Negro
The Patriot beat Terry Funk
The Lawman beat Buck Robley
Tommy Tsuruta drew Stan Hansen
Moose Morowski beat Mack Quarry

8/12/73 Clovis, NM @ Arena
The Lawman vs Buck Robley
Dory Funk Jr vs Larry Lane
Mike Paidousis vs Jerry Kozak
Mack Quarry vs The Hood

8/19/73 Clovis, NM @ Arena
Fight to a Finish, Winner must knock his opponent out cold
The Lawman vs Buck Robley
Dory Funk Jr vs Killer Karl Kox
Terry Funk vs Tommy Tsuruta
The Hood vs Jerry Bohne

9/2/73 Clovis, NM @ Arena
Russian Chain Match
The Lawman vs Buck Robley
Dory Funk Jr vs Ciclon Negro
Don Fargo vs Tommy Tsuruta
Mack Quarry vs The Hood

9/16/73 Clovis, NM @ Arena
Combination Death Match
Ricky Romero & Terry Funk vs Buck Robley & The Viking
Karl Von Steiger vs The Lawman
Larry Lane vs Stan Hansen

9/20/73 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
NWA Champion Jack Brisco vs Dory Funk Jr 90:00
Brass Knuckles Champion Ciclon Negro vs Don Fargo
4 team tournament for Western States Tag Title involving The Lawman & Dick Murdoch, Buck Robley & The Viking, The Patriot & Karl Von Steiger and Tommy Tsuruta & Nick Kozak
Les Thornton vs Stan Hansen

9/30/73 Clovis, NM @ Arena
Dory Funk Jr vs Karl Von Steiger
Strap Match
Buck Robley vs The Viking
Les Thornton vs Nick Kozak
The Lawman vs Dr X

11/11/73 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Mexican Death Match
Don Fargo vs Ricky Romero
Brass Knuckles Match
Ciclon Negro vs Killer Karl Krupp
Jim Dillon vs The Lawman
Karl Von Steiger & The Patriot vs Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak

12/15/73 Big Spring, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Terry Funk & Dick Murdoch vs Western States Tag Team Champions Hank James & Don Fargo
Texas Women's Champion Marie LaVerne vs Kay Noble
The Lawman vs The Patriot



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Aug 17th, 2009 06:25 pm
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
2/15/74 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Non Title Texas Death Match, Special Referee: Tully Blanchard
Dory Funk Jr beat NWA Champion Jack Brisco
Western States Tag Team Champions The Beast & Leo Burke drew Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Jim Dillon vs Stan Hansen
Elimination Match
Karl Von Steiger & Buck Robley & Kung Fu Lee beat The Lawman & Mr Wrestling & The Patriot

3/9/74 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Dory Funk Jr vs Jim Dillon
Western States Champion Terry Funk vs Bob Backlund
The Beast & Bad News Jackson vs Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
The Lawman vs Jim Starr

4/5/74 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Terry Funk vs Chris Taylor
Dick Murdoch vs Jim Dillon
Nick Kozak vs The Beast
The Lawman vs Mike Paidousis
Mr Wrestling vs The Hood

4/10/74 Lubbock, TX
Terry Funk & Dick Murdoch beat Jim Dillon & The Beast
Mr. Wrestling beat Patriot II
Bob Backlund drew Jerry Kozak
Patriot I beat Alex Perez
The Lawman drew Mike Paidousis

4/21/74 Clovis, NM @ Arena
Lumberjack Match
Dick Murdoch vs Jim Dillon
Winner to get Western States Title Shot
Nick Kozak vs Terry Funk
Alex Perez vs Kung Fu Lee
The Wolfman Willie Farkas vs The Lawman

5/10/74 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Western States Champion Bob Backlund beat Jim Dillon dq
Dory Funk Jr & The Lawman no contest The Patriots
Akio Sato beat Karl Von Steiger
Nick Kozak beat Stan Hansen

5/15/74 Lubbock, TX
Lumberjack Match
Dick Murdoch beat Jim Dillon
Ricky Romero & Ciclon Negro beat The Patriots
Bob Roop beat Killer Karl Kox
Stan Hansen beat Bad News Jackson
The Lawman drew Akio Sato

5/17/74 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
The Patriots beat Dory Funk Jr & The Lawman
Dick Murdoch beat Jim Dillon dq
Akio Sato beat Kung Fu Lee
Ciclon Negro beat Bob Backlund

5/20/74 El Paso, TX @ County Coliseum
Two Referees, one of which is The Lawman Don Slatton
Western States Tag Team Champions Ricky Romero & Dory Funk Jr beat The Patriots 2/3
1. One of the Patriots pinned Dory Jr after a leg drop
2. Dory Jr beat one of the Patriots by submission with the spinning toe hold
3. Dory Jr pinned one of the Patriots in 0:23 after a dropkick
Referee The Lawman
Bob Backlund beat Jim Dillon dq when The Lawman saw Dillon jump off the top rope on to Backlund
Dick Murdoch beat Kung Fu Lee via pin after a body slam and an elbow smash
Karl Von Steiger beat Akio Sato via pin in 14:12 after a knee smash
Nick Kozak beat The Grappler in 12:30

5/24/74 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Terry Funk vs Jim Dillon
Bob Backlund & The Lawman vs The Patriots
Judo Jacket Match
Akio Sato vs Kung Fu Lee
Karl Von Steiger vs Stan Hansen

5/27/74 El Paso, TX @ County Coliseum
Russian Chain Match
Jim Dillon beat The Lawman
Western States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk Jr & Ricky Romero beat The Patriots
1. Dory Jr beat Patriot II in 4:44
2. Patriot II pinned Dory Jr after a leg drop
3. Ricky Romero beat one of the Patriots via pin with a jack knife
Western States Champion Karl Von Steiger drew Dick Murdoch
Judo Jacket Match
Akio Sato beat Kung Fu Lee dq when Lee tossed Sato over the top rope
Nick Kozak beat Bob Backlund via pin in 18:45 with an Olympic Roll

8/9/74 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Chain match
The Lawman beat Jim Dillon
Randy Giddens won a 16 man pole match with the entrants being fans to win $160
No professional wrestlers were allowed, only fans 18 or over.
Karl Von Steiger & Seigfried Stanke beat The Patriots
Nick Kozak beat Ben Justice
Mike DuBois (sub Akio Sato) beat Bob Backlund

8/23/74 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Dick Murdoch beat King Curtis Iaukea
Sonny Boy Hayes beat Billy The Kid via pin
Mark Lewin & The Lawman beat Jim Dillon & Ben Justice dq
Alex Perez drew Gordon Nelson

9/20/74 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Texas Death Match
Jim Dillon vs Terry Funk
The Lawman vs Mike DuBois
Bob Backlund vs Karl Von Steiger
Akio Sato vs Gorgeous George Jr

9/27/74 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Jim Dillon & Mike DuBois beat Terry Funk & The Lawman COR
Dick Murdoch beat Dory Funk Jr by referee's decision
Great Goliath beat Les Thornton
Gorgeous George Jr beat Gordon Nelson

9/29/74 Clovis, NM @ Arena
Western States Champion Jim Dillon vs Terry Funk
Dick Murdoch vs Alex Perez
Akio Sato vs The Intern
Gordon Nelson vs The Lawman

10/18/74 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Winner to meet NWA Champion Jack Brisco on 10/25 in Abilene
Terry Funk beat Mike Dubois
The Lawman (sub Dory Funk Jr) beat Jim Dillon
Nick Kozak drew Karl Von Steiger
Mr Okuma beat The Viking (sub Alex Perez)

10/20/74 Clovis, NM @ Arena
8 Man Battle Royal for $500
Terry Funk vs Mr Okuma
Siegfried Stanke & Karl Von Steiger vs Akio Sato & The Lawman
Alex Perez vs Frank Diamond

12/21/74 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Blackjack Mulligan ddq Dick Murdoch
The Lawman beat Don Fargo
Nick Kozak beat Art Nelson
Gorgeous George Jr beat Mr Okuma (sub Great Goliath)
Akio Sato drew Alex Perez

1/15/75 Lubbock, TX
Blackjack Mulligan beat Don Leo Jonathan
Scott Casey & Dick Murdoch beat Killer Karl Kox & Ray Stevens
Moose Morowski beat Mr Okuma
Karl Von Steiger beat The Lawman

1/22/75 Lubbock, TX
Dick Murdoch beat Blackjack Mulligan to win International Title
Dory Funk Jr & Ricky Romero beat Ray Stevens & Killer Karl Kox COR
Karl Von Steiger drew The Lawman

2/28/75 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Dory Funk Jr beat Ray Stevens dq when Stevens jumped off the top rope on to Dory
Black Gordman & Great Goliath dcor The Lawman & Scott Casey
Dick Murdoch beat Bob Bruggers
Nick Kozak beat Ted DiBiase

3/7/75 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Ray Stevens vs Bull Bullinski
The Lawman vs Black Gordman
Ciclon Negro vs Scott Casey
Great Goliath vs Don Serrano

3/17/65 Tuscola, TX @ Jim Ned High School
Dory Funk Jr vs Ray Stevens
Dick Murdoch vs Karl Von Steiger
The Lawman vs Mitsu Momota

3/27/75 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Texas Death Match, Winner to face NWA Champion Jack Brisco on a future card
Dory Funk Jr beat Red Bastien but Bastien protested the decision and NWA President Sam Muchnick agreed with Red and awarded him the title shot against Brisco on 5/ 8.
Dick Murdoch vs Bobby Jaggers
The Lawman & Scott Casey vs Black Gordman & Great Goliath
Golden Hawk vs Chief Big Heart

3/28/75 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Dory Funk Jr & The Lawman dcor Black Gordman & Great Goliath
Bobby Jaggers beat Scott Casey
Chief Big Heart beat Golden Hawk
Jerry Kozak beat Ted DiBiase

5/16/75 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Bobby Jaggers beat Scott Casey
Jerry Kozak beat Tapu
The Zodiac beat Moose Morowski
Nick Kozak beat Black Gordman via pin
The Lawman drew Don Fargo

5/30/75 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Bobby Jaggers beat Dory Funk Jr
Don Fargo beat Nick Kozak
The Lawman & Johnny Starr beat The Zodiac & Alex Perez (sub Vic Nichols)
Johnny Starr drew The Zodiac

5/31/75 Pueblo
Ricky Romero drew Bobby Jaggers (sub Larry Hennig)
Dory Funk Jr beat Pat O'Connor
The Interns beat the Lawman & Ray Candy
The Alaskan beat Prince Tapu

6/20/75 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Dory Funk Jr & Ciclon Negro dcor Red Bastien & Bobby Jaggers
Killer Brooks beat Ray Candy
The Intern beat The Lawman
Johnny Starr beat the other Intern

8/15/75 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
International Champion Terry Funk beat Ciclon Negro
The Lawman beat Bobby Jaggers
The Interns beat Ray Candy & Scott Casey
Killer Brooks beat Mario Romero

8/20/75 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
International Champion Terry Funk beat Killer Brooks dq
Dory Funk Jr & Ray Candy beat The Interns to win Western States Tag Title
Ricky Romero & Scott Casey beat Ray Stevens & Bobby Jaggers
Angelo Poffo beat Dario Romero
The Lawman beat Hurricane Hernandez

8/21/75 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Ray Candy beat Alex Perez via pin in 3:55 after a head butt
Pat O'Connor beat Intern I with a sleeper hold in 10:40
Scott Casey drew Ricky Romero 15:00
Referee Nick Roberts
Ray Stevens beat The Lawman in 7:30 when referee Roberts stopped the match
Terry Funk beat Intern II in 6:31
Dory Funk Jr beat Gordon Nelson by forfeit because Nelson was injured during the Battle Royal
Angelo Poffo beat Dario Romero via pin in 4:55 after a reverse beckbreaker
Killer Brooks beat Hurricane Hernandez via pin in 1:40 after an atomic drop
Bobby Jaggers won an 18 Man Two Ring Battle Royal for $10,000 by eliminating the other ring winner Red Bastien
Scott Casey beat Intern I via pin in 8:47 with a roll up
Note: This card reportedly celebrated the 54th birthday of Wrestling in Amarillo

8/27/75 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
Ricky Romero beat Angelo Poffo to win the $10,000 Battle Royal purse
Bobby Jaggers beat Alex Perez
Ray Candy beat Dr Ken Ramey
Intern I beat Hurricane Hernandez
Pat O'Connor beat Scott Casey
Ray Stevens beat Dario Romero
Red Bastien beat Intern II
Jerry Kozak was injured in the Battle Royal and was unable to wrestle The Lawman

8/28/75 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Interns locked in a cage, 5 minute time limit, Candy pays Ramey $100 per minute
Ray Candy beat Dr Ken Ramey via pin in 2:10
Referee Alex Perez
Dory Funk Jr dcor Killer Brooks in 3rd fall
The Lawman beat Ray Stevens in 8:46 to win Brass Knuckles Title
Scott Casey & Ricky Romero beat The Interns when Casey beat Intern II with an abdominal stretch in 14:04
Cowboy Lang beat Sonny Boy Hayes via pin in 10:31
Angelo Poffo beat Hurricane Hernandez via pin in 5:10 after a reverse neckbreaker

9/3/75 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
Dory Funk Jr vs Killer Brooks
Western States Champion Ray Candy vs Ray Stevens
Ricky Romero & Scott Casey vs Bobby Jaggers & Angelo Poffo
Sonny Boy Hayes vs Cowboy Lang
Nick Kozak vs Dario Romero
The Lawman Don Slatton vs Hurricane Hernandez

9/11/75 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Cage Match
Dory Funk Jr & Ricky Romero beat Killer Brooks & Bobby Jaggers
Brass Knuckles Champion The Lawman beat Ray Stevens in 19:55
Angelo Poffo beat Mario Romero in 6:20 after a series of neckbreakers
Scott Casey drew Don Fargo 15:00
Stan Hansen drew Alex Perez 10:00

9/24/75 Abiline, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
(18-man, Two-Ring Battle Royal) featuring King Curtis, Red Bastien, Scott Casey, Tim Brooks, Ray Candy, Paul Perschmann, Bandit No. 1, Eddie Heard, Johnny Starr, Dory Funk, Jr., Terry Funk, Don Fargo, Mario Romero, Sputnik Monroe, Ray Stevens, Alex Perez, Lawman, Ricky Romero & Bandit No. 2 ... NOTE: "Eleven big matches" in all.

10/9/75 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Texas Death Match
International Champion Terry Funk beat Killer Brooks
Brass Knuckles Champion Ray Stevens dcor Sputnik Monroe
Angelo Poffo & Lanny Poffo beat Scott Casey & Johnny Starr when Lanny pinned Starr
Frank Goodish beat The Lawman with a backbreaker in 6:20
Ricky Romero beat Don Fargo via pin with a small package in 9:08



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Aug 17th, 2009 06:38 pm
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
thunderbolt
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Mon Oct 15th, 2007
Location: Manhattan Beach, California USA
Posts: 6205
Status: 
Offline
8/21/75 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Ray Candy beat Alex Perez via pin in 3:55 after a head butt
Pat O'Connor beat Intern I with a sleeper hold in 10:40
Scott Casey drew Ricky Romero 15:00
Referee Nick Roberts
Ray Stevens beat The Lawman in 7:30 when referee Roberts stopped the match
Terry Funk beat Intern II in 6:31
Dory Funk Jr beat Gordon Nelson by forfeit because Nelson was injured during the Battle Royal
Angelo Poffo beat Dario Romero via pin in 4:55 after a reverse beckbreaker
Killer Brooks beat Hurricane Hernandez via pin in 1:40 after an atomic drop
Bobby Jaggers won an 18 Man Two Ring Battle Royal for $10,000 by eliminating the other ring winner Red Bastien
Scott Casey beat Intern I via pin in 8:47 with a roll up
Note: This card reportedly celebrated the 54th birthday of Wrestling in Amarillo


I attended this card.  The Stevens - Slatton match was by far the bloodiest I have ever seen.  Both guys came out with taped fists and fought in jeans instead of wrestling trunks.  I don't recall anything vaguely resembling a wrestling hold.



____________________
The kind of man who wants the government to adopt and enforce his ideas is always the kind of man whose ideas are idiotic. ~ HL Mencken
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Aug 18th, 2009 03:51 am
  PM Quote Reply
9th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/1/76 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
International Champion Super Destroyer vs Scott Casey
Dory Funk Jr drew Randy Tyler 30:00
The Beast & Leo Burke beat Lord Alfred Hayes & The Lawman

1/8/76 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Referee Ken Farber
International Champion Super Destroyer beat Dick Murdoch via pin in 32:50 after a karate thrust to the throat
Dory Funk Jr beat Randy Tyler dq in 14:30 when Tyler tossed Dory Jr into referee Farber
The Beast & Leo Burke drew Ricky Romero & Lord Alfred Hayes 30:00
Larry Lane beat Joe Palardy via pin in 6:40 with a sunset flip
Silver Streak drew The Lawman 10:00

2/5/76 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
International Tag Team Champions Shohei Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Red Bastien when Tsuruta pinned Bastien in 13:50 with an O'Connor roll
Randy Tyler vs Reggie Parks
The Lawman vs Leo Burke
Ricky Romero vs Joe Palardy
Gary Perschmann vs Larry Lane

3/3/76 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Dory Funk Jr beat Super Destroyer
The Beast beat The Lawman
Reggie Parks beat Randy Tyler
Lord Alfred Hayes & Scott Casey beat Hank James & Paul Perschmann
Larry Lane drew Leo Burke

3/29/76 El Paso, TX
Super Destroyer beat Jose Lothario
Ricky Romero & Silver Streak beat Hank James & Randy Tyler
Dory Funk Jr drew Randy Tyler
Scott Casey drew The Lawman
Reggie Parks beat Larry Lane

4/1/76 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Texas Death Match
Ricky Romero vs Randy Tyler
Neither Title on the line
International Champion Super Destroyer vs Western States Champion Scott Casey
Dory Funk Jr vs Lord Alfred Hayes
Hank James vs The Lawman
Don Fargo vs The Avenger

4/8/76 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Mighty Canadian beat Super Destroyer via pin in 24:30 after a series of back breakers to win International Title
Scott Casey & Ricky Romero beat Hank James & Lord Alfred Hayes when Casey pinned Hayes in 22:10
The Avenger drew Randy Tyler 20:00
Bobby Jaggers beat Joe Palardy via pin in 12:03 after a reverse neckbreaker
The Lawman beat Dan Burdick via pin in 7:35 after a bulldog headlock

4/29/76 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Scott Casey & Dory Funk Jr beat Western States Tag Team Champions Randy Tyler & Bobby Jaggers dq
Super Destroyer beat Red Bastien
Ricky Romero beat Hank James dq
Reggie Parks beat El Tartaro
The Lawman beat Joe Palardy

5/6/76 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Mask vs Title & $5,000
Super Destroyer beat Gene Kiniski as Masked Mighty Canadian via pin in 24:30 to win International Title
The Lawman & Scott Casey & Ricky Romero beat Randy Tyler & Bobby Jaggers & Hank James when Romero pinned Jaggers in the 3rd fall
Reggie Parks beat Wayne Hammer via pin in 6:05 with a small package
Joe Palardy beat El Tartaro via pin in 7:44

5/13/76 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Referee Ken Farber
Dick Murdoch & Scott Casey ddq Super Destroyer & Hank James in 24:18
Ricky Romero beat Randy Tyler via pin in 10:00
Reggie Parks beat Bobby Jaggers via pin in 10:20 after a suplex
The Lawman drew Joe Palardy 15:00
Nick Roberts beat Wayne Hammer via pin in 9:20

5/14/76 Lubbock, TX
Dick Murdoch beat Western States Champion Super Destroyer dq
Scott Casey & Reggie Parks beat Bobby Jaggers & Randy Tyler to win Western States Tag Team Title
Ricky Romero beat Hank James COR
Jerry Kozak beat Joe Palardy
The Lawman beat Wayne Hammer

5/20/76 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Dory Funk Jr beat Super Destroyer 2/3 to win $1,000
Fence Match, Referee Wayne Hammer
Ricky Romero beat Hank James in 19:30
Frank Goodish beat Don Wayt via pin in 4:30 after a flying elbow drop
The Lawman & Scott Casey beat Randy Tyler & Bobby Jaggers when Casey pinned Jaggers in 17:48
Alex Perez drew Joe Palardy 10:00

5/21/76 Lubbock
Super Destroyer beat Mr Wrestling
Ricky Romero beat Randy Tyler
Frank Goodish beat The Lawman
Brass Knuckles Champion Hank James beat Alex Perez
Scott Casey beat Bobby Jaggers
Jerry Kozak beat Don Wayt

5/28/76 Lubbock, TX
Andre The Giant won a 15 man, $10,000 Battle Royal
Dory Funk Jr ddq Frank Goodish
Reggie Parks (sub Jose Lothario) beat Super Destroyer
Chris Taylor beat Mr Wrestling
Hank James beat Wayne Hammer
Scott Casey drew Dennis Stamp
Davey O'Hannon beat The Lawman
Reggie Parks beat Joe Palardy

6/3/76 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
NWA Champion Terry Funk beat Jack Brisco
Dory Funk Jr beat Jerry Brisco dq
Western States Tag Team Champions Scott Casey & Reggie Parks beat Frank Goodish & Super Destroyer
Brass Knuckles Champion Hank James beat The Lawman
Ricky Romero beat Dennis Stamp dq
Davey O’Hannon beat Joe Palardy

6/10/76 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Referee Ken Farber
Ernie Ladd dcor Dick Murdoch at 24:40
Scott Casey beat Frank Goodish via pin in 20:51 with a sunset flip
Dennis Stamp & Davey O'Hannon beat The Lawman & Ricky Romero in 15:05 when Stamp pinned The Lawman after a neckbreaker
Hank James beat Reggie Parks in 13:56 with a leg dive
Joe Palardy beat Wayne Hammer via pin in 7:20 after a flying leg drop

6/17/76 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
International Champion Super Destroyer beat Pat O'Connor
Western States Tag Team Champions Dennis Stamp & Davey O'Hannon beat Scott Casey & Reggie Parks
Ricky Romero beat Hank James
The Lawman beat Frank Goodish
Larry Lane beat Mike Hammer
Note: Stamp & O'Hannon won the tag title from Casey & Parks in Lubbock.

7/1/76 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
No dq Match, Super Destroyer will unmask or give up International Title if he loses
NWA Champion Terry Funk beat Super Destroyer via pin in 41:03 with a sunset flip
Ricky Romero & Reggie Parks beat Davey O'Hannon & Dennis Stamp when Parks pinned O'Hannon in 21:00
Pez Whatley beat Frank Goodish COR in 10:57
Abe Jacobs beat Larry Lane via pin in 12:30
The Lawman beat Wayne Hammer via pin in 6:08 after a bulldog headlock

7/2/76 Lubbock
Ricky Romero beat Davey O'Hannon
Dory Funk Jr beat Dennis Stamp
Super Destroyer beat Larry Lane
Abe Jacobs & Pez Whatley beat The Lawman & Wayne Hammer
Jerry Kozak vs Reggie Parks

7/8/76 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Pez Whatley & Abe Jacobs beat Dennis Stamp & Davey O'Hannon to win Western States Tag Title when Jacobs pinned O'Hannon in 23:30
Ricky Romero dcor Super Destroyer
Swede Hanson beat Reggie Parks with a back breaker in 14:20
Rip Hawk beat The Lawman via pin in 8:58 after a piledriver
Nick Roberts beat Mike Hammer with a backbreaker in 6:45

8/5/76 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Lumberjack Match, Referee Ken Farber
Brass Knuckles Champion Dennis Stamp beat Ricky Romero dq in 12:20 when Pez Whatley intefered
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson ddq Pez Whatley & The Lawman at 18:33 when all four wrestlers began fighting inside the ring
Super Destroyer drew Larry Lane 30:00
Little Farmer beat Billy The Kid via pin in 8:41 after a somersault flip
Reggie Parks beat Wayne Hammer via pin in 7:12 after a suplex

8/6/76 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
Non Title Match
Western States Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs Ricky Romero & The Lawman
Brass Knuckles Champion Dennis Stamp vs Pez Whatley
Super Destroyer vs Reggie Parks
Jerry Kozak vs Wayne Hammer
Billy The Kid vs Little Farmer

8/11/76 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Dory Funk Jr & The Lawman
Larry Lane beat Super Destroyer dq
Billy The Kid beat Little Farmer
Dennis Stamp beat Scott Casey
Pez Whatley drew Randy Colley

8/13/76 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
Super Destroyer & Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson drew Scott Casey & Ricky Romero & The Lawman
Dory Funk Jr beat Dennis Stamp
Pez Whatley drew Jerry Kozak
Randy Colley & Billy The Kid beat Wayne Hammer & Little Farmer

8/18/76 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Elimination Match
Dory Funk Jr & Ricky Romero & The Lawman drew Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Super Destroyer when the Lawman & Swede Hanson were left in the ring as time expired
Texas Women's Champion Marie LaVerne beat Early Dawn
Dennis Stamp beat Pez Whatley via pin
Scott Casey beat Randy Colley via pin

8/19/76 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
55th anniversary of wrestling in Amarillo
Super Destroyer beat Larry Lane in 33:32 by submission with a bear hug to win International Title
Western States Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Ricky Romero & The Lawman dq in 17:30 when The Lawman was caught using a steel chair
Brass Knuckles Champion Dennis Stamp beat Mike George via pin in 16:10 after a flying body block
Western States Champion Scott Casey beat Randy Colley via pin in 18:43 using a sunset flip
Texas Women's Champion Marie LaVerne beat Early Dawn via pin in 5:45 with a small package
Abe Jacobs drew Pez Whatley 10:00

8/20/76 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
Combination Death Match, 1st fall Texas Death Match, 2nd fall Texas Tornado Match, 3rd fall rules determined by coin flip
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs Ricky Romero & The Lawman
Brass Knuckles Champion Dennis Stamp vs Dory Funk Jr
Scott Casey & Early Dawn vs Randy Colley & Marie LaVerne
Super Destroyer vs Mike George
Pez Whatley vs Abe Jacobs

8/21/76 Colorado Springs, CO @ City Auditorium
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Dory Funk Jr & The Lawman Don Slatton dq
Rocky Tamayo beat Dennis Stamp
Marie LaVerne beat Early Dawn
Reggie Parks beat Larry Lane

8/25/76 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Texas Death Match
The Lawman beat Swede Hanson
Dennis Stamp beat Ricky Romero
Scott Casey beat Super Destroyer
Rip Hawk beat Abe Jacobs
Reggie Parks beat Larry Sharpe

8/26/76 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Texas Death Match
Rip Hawk beat The Lawman in 12:30 after Swede Hanson intefered. Lawman had won 5 falls but Hawk won the last fall and the match.
Western States Champion Scott Casey beat Swede Hanson dq when Hanson tossed Casey over the top rope
Dory Funk Jr beat Larry Sharpe in 11:15 by submission with the spinning toe hold
Dennis Stamp & Super Destroyer drew Pez Whatley & Ricky Romero 20:00
Reggie Parks beat Abe Jacobs via pin in 11:25 with a small package

9/1/76 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs Bob Ellis & The Lawman
Dory Funk Jr vs Dennis Stamp
International Champion Larry Lane vs Scott Casey
Abe Jacobs vs Reggie Parks

9/2/76 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Russian Chain Match, Special Referee: Scott Casey
The Lawman beat Swede Hanson
Referee Ken Farber
International Champion Larry Lane beat Super Destroyer 2/3 to win $2,000
Ricky Romero & Bob Ellis beat Rip Hawk & Randy Colley dq in 10:30
Dennis Stamp beat Abe Jacobs via pin in 12:31 after a throat drop on the ropes
Scott Casey drew Reggie Parks 15:00

9/3/76 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
Special Referee: Scott Casey, ring surrounded by a fence
Dory Funk Jr beat Dennis Stamp to win Brass Knuckles Title
Western States Tag Team Champions Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat The Lawman & Cowboy Bob Ellis
Super Destroyer beat Abe Jacobs
Ricky Romero beat Randy Collie
Reggie Parks drew Scott Casey

9/9/76 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Special Referee: Scott Casey
Bob Ellis & The Lawman beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson dq in 15:02
Dennis Stamp beat Dory Funk Jr in 27:30 to regain Brass Knuckles Title
Super Destroyer beat Abe Jacobs with a bear hug in 25:01
Ricky Romero beat Randy Colley with a cannon ball in 10:35
Reggie Parks drew Pez Whatley 15:00

9/10/76 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
Russian Chain Match
Rip Hawk beat the Lawman
Dennis Stamp beat Scott Casey
Super Destroyer beat Bob Ellis
Ricky Romero & Pez Whatley drew Swede Hanson & Randy Colley
Reggie Parks beat Abe Jacobs

11/26/76 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
Texas Death Match
Dory Funk Jr & Ted DiBiase beat Tank Patton & Swede Hanson
Rocky Mountain Champion Ricky Romero beat Great Goliath
$1,000 vs Mask
Super Destroyer beat Johnny Weaver
Jerry Kozak beat Dennis Stamp dq
Alex Perez beat The Lawman
Kazuo Sakurada drew Pez Whatley

12/1/76 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Texas Death Match
The Lawman & Ted DiBiase vs Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Dory Funk Jr & Ricky Romero vs Black Gordman & Great Goliath
Johnny Weaver vs Dennis Stamp

12/8/76 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs Super Destroyer & The Lawman
International Champion Johnny Weaver vs Dennis Stamp
Ricky Romero vs Great Goliath
Pez Whatley vs Kazuo Sakurada

12/10/76 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
Black Gordman & Great Goliath vs Ricky Romero & Pez Whatley
International Champion Johnny Weaver vs Super Destroyer
Ted DiBiase vs Tank Patton
The Lawman & Larry Lane vs Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson

12/27/76 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Super Destroyer & The Lawman beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson COR
Dory Funk Jr beat Tank Patton
Ricky Romero beat Alex Perez
Ted DiBiase beat Kazuo Sakurada

12/30/76 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Ricky Romero & Dory Funk Jr COR
Western States Champion Tank Patton beat Ted Dibiase dq
Larry Lane drew Alex Perez
Super Destroyer beat The Lawman
Tenyru beat Sakaruda

1/10/77 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
The Lawman & Terry Funk & Super Destroyer beat Tank Patton & Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk
Ricky Romero beat Dennis Stamp
Larry Lane beat Tenryu
Alex Perez beat El Bracero

1/17/77 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Terry Funk & Super Destroyer & The Lawman beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Tank Patton
Ricky Romero beat Dennis Stamp
Larry Lane beat Tenryu
Alex Perez beat El Bracero

2/14/77 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Colisuem
Hawk & Hanson will leave Texas if Lawman beats them in consecutive weeks, Lawman will loses his hair if he loses to Hawk, Swede Hanson handcuffed to Super Destroyer
The Lawman vs Rip Hawk
Ricky Romero vs Alex Perez
Tenyru vs Swede Hanson
Reggie Parks vs Super Destroyer
Doug Somers vs El Bracero

2/17/77 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Super Destroyer beat Rip Hawk dq
10 3 Minute Rounds of Wrestling
Ricky Romero beat Alex Perez
Ciclon Negro beat Reggie Parks
Swede Hanson dcor The Lawman
Doug Somers beat El Bracero
Tank Patton beat Genichiro Shimada

3/7/77 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Cage Match
The Lawman vs Swede Hanson
Super Destroyer vs Rip Hawk
Lumberjack Match
Ricky Romero vs Alex Perez
El Bracero vs Tenyru

3/11/77 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
Ciclon Negro beat International Champion Reggie Parks dq
Ricky Romero beat Rip Hawk  
Alex Perez & Doug Somers beat The Lawman (sub Jerry Kozak) & El Bracero
Super Destroyer beat Good News Jackson
Swede Hanson beat Tenyru

3/16/77 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
Ricky Romero beat NWA Champion Harley Race dq
Ciclon Negro beat Cien Caras
Alex Perez & Doug Somers & Rip Hawk beat Super Destroyer & Jerry Kozak & El Bracero
Reggie Parks beat Goodnews Jackson
Ciclon Negro (sub The Lawman) beat Tenyru

3/21/77 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Fight must be won by KO, Lawman will get his head shaved if he loses
The Lawman vs Swede Hanson
International Title Match
Reggie Parks vs Ciclon Negro
Ricky Romero & Jerry Kozak vs Alex Perez & Doug Somers
Rip Hawk vs El Bracero
Super Destroyer vs Good News Jackson

3/28/77 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Cage Match, Lawman's hair vs Hanson & Hawk leaving Texas
The Lawman vs Swede Hanson
Indian Strap Match
Ricky Romero vs Alex Perez
Rip Hawk vs Super Destroyer
Ciclon Negro vs Neil Guay
Tommy Tsuruta vs Doug Somers

4/7/77 Amarillo
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Ricky Romero & The Lawman
Ciclon Negro beat Moondog Mayne
Doug Somers beat Super Destroyer
Reggie Parks beat Neil Guay
Marie Laverne beat Early Dawn
Alex Perez beat Genichiro Shimada

4/8/77 Lubbock
Ricky Romero beat Alex Perez
Ciclon Negro beat Reggie Parks
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson no contest Super Destroyer & The Lawman
Marie Laverne beat Early Dawn
Doug Sommers beat Tenryu
Jerry Kozak beat Neil Guay

4/15/77 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
Doug Somers beat Super Destroyer dq
The Lawman beat Rip Hawk
Ciclon Negro beat Ricky Romero COR
Swede Hanson beat Tenryu
Reggie Parks drew Jerry Kozak

4/18/77 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Texas Death Match
The Lawman vs Rip Hawk
Super Destroyer vs Doug Somers
Ricky Romero vs Ciclon Negro
Reggie Parks vs Swede Hanson
Tv Title March
Jerry Kozak vs Alex Perez

4/21/77 Amarillo
Two referees
International Champion Ciclon Negro beat Reggie Parks via pin in 32:20 after a knee drop
Lumberjack Match
Super Destroyer beat Doug Somers via pin 13:55 after SD pushed Somers into Swede Hanson
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Dick Murdoch & The Lawman dq in 21:10 when Murdoch slugged referee Ken Farber
Ricky Romero beat newcomer Denny Alberts with a sleeper hold
Alex Perez drew Don Wayt 10:00

4/22/77 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
The Lawman & Dory Funk Jr beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson dq
No dq Match
Doug Somers beat Super Destroyer
Two Referees
Ciclon Negro beat Reggie Parks
Ricky Romero drew Jerry Kozak 20:00
Don Wayt beat Dennis Alberts

4/25/77 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Two Referees
Ricky Romero vs Ciclon Negro
Handicap Match, Swede Hanson handcuffed to ring rope
Rip Hawk vs The Lawman & 75 year old retired wrestler Benny Wilson
TV Title Match
Jerry Kozak vs Doug Somers
Alex Perez vs Tenyru
Denny Alberts vs Don Wayt

5/2/77 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Terry Funk & The Lawman vs Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
No dq Match
Ricky Romero vs Ciclon Negro
Super Destroyer vs Doug Somers
Reggie Parks vs Don Wayt

5/5/77 Amarillo
Dory Funk Jr beat Jack Brisco
Haystack Calhoun & Super Destroyer & The Lawman beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Doug Somers
Ricky Romero drew Ciclon Negro
Reggie Parks beat Genichiro Shimada
Don Wayt beat Denny Alberts

5/9/77 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Country Cadillac Battle Royal, Winner to get Ford Pick-Up or $7,000
featuring Haystack Calhoun, Ciclon Negro, Rip Hawk, Swede Hanson, Terry Funk, Doug Somers, Ricky Romero, Super Destroyer, Don Wade, Reggie Parks, Jerry Kozak, Dennis Albert and The Lawman
Matches determined by order of elimination

5/18/77 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Winner to face NWA Champion Harley Race on June 6
Dory Funk Jr vs John Studd
Chain Match
The Lawman vs Swede Hanson
Haystack Calhoun & Ricky Romero vs Rip Hawk & Ciclon Negro
Super Destroyer vs Doug Somers
Danny Little Bear vs Don Wayt
Reggie Parks vs Chief Thundercloud

9/5/77 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Chain Match
Rip Hawk vs The Lawman
Ciclon Negro vs Ervin Smith
Ricky Romero vs Dennis Stamp
Bob Orton vs Johnny Starr
Randy Colley vs Randy Brewer

9/26/77 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
The Lawman & Andre The Giant beat Brute Bernard & JJ Dillon dq
Reggie Parks beat Bob Orton
Ted DiBiase beat Dennis Stamp
The Angel beat Randy Brewer
Reggie Parks drew Jerry Kozak

1/11/78 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Dory Funk Jr vs Roger Kirby
The Brute vs Ted DiBiase
The Lawman vs The Angel
Ricky Romero vs Dennis Stamp
Ervin Smith vs Don Kernodle
Johnny Starr vs Rip Hawk

1/25/78 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
The Lawman beat The Angel dq
Johnny Starr & Erwin Smith beat Rip Hawk & Dennis Stamp
Roger Kirby beat Ricky Romero
Rip Hawk beat Johnny Starr

2/1/78 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Dory Funk Jr won a 12 man Battle Royal for $3,000
Andre The Giant & The Lawman & Don Fargo beat Brute Bernard & The Angel & JJ Dillon
Rip Hawk beat Mr Onomi
Dory Funk Jr beat Roger Kirby
Ricky Romero beat Don Fargo

2/15/78 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Texas Death Match
The Lawman & Ricky Romero beat The Angel & Brute Bernard
JJ Dillon beat Super Destroyer
Ted DiBiase beat Roger Kirby dq
Johnny Starr beat Tonga

3/1/78 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Chicago Street Fight
Gary Hart beat JJ Dillon
Chain Match
The Lawman beat Brute Bernard
Ricky Romero beat Roger Kirby
Don Fargo beat Don Kernodle
Rip Hawk drew Johnny Starr

3/8/78 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Special Referee: The Lawman
Gary Hart vs JJ Dillon
Roger Kirby & Jonathan Boyd vs Ricky Romero & Don Kernodle
Super Destroyer vs Johnny Starr
Rip Hawk vs Dennis Stamp

4/12/78 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Leroy Brown vs The Lawman
Ricky Romero vs Hans Schroeder
Kevin Von Erich & Scott Casey vs Roger Kirby & Jonathan Boyd
Alex Perez vs Tonga

4/19/78 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Brass Knuckles Match
The Lawman beat Leroy Brown
Women's Tag Team Champions Joyce Grable & Vicki Williams beat Pepper Lobianco & Leilani Kai
Scott Casey beat Roger Kirby dq when Kirby tossed Casey over the top rope
Ted DiBiase drew Hans Schroeder

5/10/78 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Non Title Chain match
The Lawman beat NWA Champion Harley Race
Terry Funk drew Roger Kirby
Ted DiBiase beat Mr Pogo
Jonathan Boyd beat Barry Orton
Rip Hawk beat Terry Garvin

8/6/78 Abilene
Andre the Giant vs The Sheik
Texas tag title match
Dory Funk Jr & Terry Funk vs David Von Erich & Kevin von Erich
World chain-fighting championship
Abdullah the Butcher vs The Lawman
$5000 Golden Challenge
Adrian Adonis vs Scott Casey
Ricky Romero vs Roger Kirby

1/4/79 Amarillo
International Champion Ted Dibiase beat Kevin Von Erich
Mr. Sato & Mr. Pogo beat Dory Funk Jr & Larry Lane
James J Dillon beat Ricky Romero
Ray Stevens beat Ratamyus dq
Ricky Romero beat Rip Hawk
Alex Perez beat The Lawman

7/26/79 Amarillo
Scandor Akbar & James J Dillon beat Mr. Sato & Dick Murdoch
David Von Erich beat El Mongol dq
Kerry Von Erich beat Alex Perez
Ricky Romero beat Nick Roberts
The Lawman beat Ted Heath
Ted Heath beat Steve Starr

8/2/79 Amarillo
JJ Dillon beat Ciclon Negro dq
Ricky Romero beat El Mongol
Skandor Akbar beat Tommy Sharpe
Winona Little Heart beat Leilani Kai
The Lawman beat Alex Perez
Ted Heath beat Nick Roberts dq
Alex Perez drew Ramon Mata

4/17/80 Amarillo
Larry Lane & Ted Heath no contest Professor Sonada & Mitsu Ishikawa
David Von Erich & Kerry Von Erich beat JJ Dillon & Mr. Sakurada
The Lawman dcor Noble Price
Ricky Romero drew Burrhead Jones

4/24/80 Amarillo
Dennis Stamp & Kerry Von Erich drew Mitsu Ishikawa & Prof. Sonada
Larry Lane beat Rip Oliver
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Burrhead Jones
The Lawman beat Noble Price
Ricky Romero beat Alex Perez

5/6/80 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
brass knuckles champion Toru Tanaka vs Mark Lewin
James J. Dillon vs The Lawman Don Slatton
Kevin Von Erich vs Gino Hernandez
Kerry Von Erich vs Mr. Sakurada
Jonathan Boyd vs Gary Young



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Aug 18th, 2009 08:44 pm
  PM Quote Reply
10th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/7/73 Clovis, NM @ Arena
Hank James & El Gran Tapia & Apache Gringo vs Dory Funk Sr & Nick Kozak & Lord Alfred Hayes
Johnny Fargo vs The Lawman
Lord Alfred Hayes vs Hank James
El Gran Tapia vs Nick Kozak

2/4/73 Clovis, NM @ Arena
Moose Morowski vs Black Devil
Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo vs Jerry Kozak & Dario Romero
The Lawman vs Mack Quarry

2/25/73 Clovis, NM @ Arena
Ciclon Negro vs Moose Morowski
Les Thornton vs The Beast
The Lawman vs Black Devil
Stan Hansen vs Cornelio Hernandez

7/1/73 Clovis, NM @ Arena
Texas Death Match
Nick Kozak vs Buck Robley
Hank James vs Tommy Tsuruta
The Lawman vs Mack Quarry
Lord Alfred Hayes vs Jerry Kozak
Special Appointed NWA Referee Herman Gust

10/7/73 Clovis, NM @ Arena
Fence Match
Buck Robley vs The Viking
Nick Kozak vs The Patriot
The Lawman vs Kung Fu Lee
Dr X vs Mr Mexico

10/28/73 Clovis, NM @ Arena
Ciclon Negro vs The Patriot
Buck Robley & Kung Fu Lee vs The Viking & Nick Kozak
Sputnik Monroe vs The Lawman



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Aug 18th, 2009 10:40 pm
  PM Quote Reply
11th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
3/4/73 Clovis, NM @ Arena
Western States Tag Team Champions Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo vs Jerry Kozak & Nick Kozak
Karl Von Steiger vs The Lawman
Mack Quarry vs Cornelio Hernandez

3/11/73 Clovis, NM @ Arena
Ricky Romero vs Hank James
The Lawman vs Karl Von Steiger
Stan Hansen vs Cornelio Hernandez

4/1/73 Clovis, NM @ Arena
No stopping because of Blood
The Lawman vs Hank James
Karl Von Steiger banned from Arena
The Beast vs Lord Alfred Hayes
Nick Kozak vs Les Thornton
Stan Hansen vs Tommy Tsuruta

4/8/73 Clovis, NM @ Arena
Western States Tag Team Champions Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo vs Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Russian Chain Match
The Lawman vs Hank James
Jerry Kozak vs Johnny Fargo

4/29/73 Clovis, NM @ Arena
Russian Chain Match
Hank James vs The Lawman
Ricky Romero vs Karl Von Steiger
Peggy Patterson vs Marie LaVerne



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Aug 19th, 2009 08:21 pm
  PM Quote Reply
12th Post
NJRob65

 

Joined: Sat Aug 16th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 1107
Status: 
Offline
Did The Lawman Don Slatton ever compete outside of the Western States territory?

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Aug 19th, 2009 09:46 pm
  PM Quote Reply
13th Post
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
NJRob65 wrote: Did The Lawman Don Slatton ever compete outside of the Western States territory?
I was thinking about that as a matter of fact.

6/5/64 St. Joseph
Rocky Hamilton & Don Slatton beat Danny Plechas & Tokyo Tom
Sonny Myers beat Mongolian Stomper dq
Moose Evans beat Bob Geigel
Tom Poulos beat Harley Race

6/6/64 Waterloo
Sonny Myers beat Rocky Hamilton
Betty Niccoli beat Kathy Starr
Bob Geigel drew Mongolian Stomper
Moose Evans & Don Slatton beat Lee Henning & Danny Plechas

6/11/64 Kansas City
Steve Bolus & Tom Poulos beat Danny Plechas & Tokyo Tom
Mongolian Stomper beat Moose Evans
Don Slatton beat Lee Henning
Rocky Hamilton beat Baron von Strauss
Kathy Starr beat Betty Niccoli

6/18/64 Kansas City
Steve Bolus & Rocky Hamilton beat Danny Plechas & Baron von Strauss
Moose Evans beat Mongolian Stomper
Bob Geigel drew Don Slatton
Sonny Myers beat Harley Race
 
6/19/64 St Joseph
Sonny Myers beat Mongolian Stomper
Bob Geigel beat Pat O’Connor
Don Slatton beat Harley Race
Pat O’Connor beat Mongolian Stomper
Moose Evans beat Dan Plechas
Bob Geigel beat Tom Poulos
Rocky Hamilton beat Baron von Strauss
Pat O’Connor beat Moose Evans
Rocky Hamilton beat Steve Bolus
Bob Geigel beat Rocky Hamilton
 
6/20/64 Waterloo, IA @ Hippodrome
Special Referee: Thor Hagen, US Title Match
Bob Geigel beat Sonny Myers
Tag Team Champions Moose Evans & Don Slatton beat Rocky Hamilton & Mongolian Stomper
Pat O’Connor beat Danny Plechas
Steve Bolus beat Harley Race dq

6/26/64 St. Joseph
Moose Evans & Don Slatton beat Danny Plechas & Harley Race
Kathy Starr beat Jessica Rogers
Rocky Hamilton drew Joe Tomasso
Sonny Myers beat Bob Geigel

7/9/64 Kansas City
Dick The Bruiser beat Moose Evans
The Rat beat Wahoo McDaniel
Bob Geigel & Danny Plechas beat Sonny Myers & Don Slatton
Rocky Hamilton drew Harley Race
 
7/11/64 Waterloo, IA @ Hippodrome
Battle of the Ruffians for US Title
Rocky Hamilton vs Bob Geigel
The Rat vs Wahoo McDaniel
Moose Evans vs Bulldog Danny Plechas
The Lawman vs Pat O’Connor
Kay Noble vs Annette Palmer
 
8/6/64 Kansas City
Bob Geigel beat Moose Evans
Pat O’Connor beat Mike Dibiase
Stan Kowalski beat Pedro Azteca
Arman Hussian drew Harley Race
Don Slatton beat Larry Williams
 
8/13/64 Kansas City
Sailor Art Thomas beat Bob Geigel
Don Slatton beat Mike DiBiase
Moose Evans beat Stan Kowalski
Pat O’Connor beat Danny Plechas
Sonny Myers drew Joe Scarpello

8/27/64 Kansas City
Mike DiBiase vs Sailor Art Thomas
Bob Geigel vs Rocky Hamilton
Moose Evans & Sonny Myers & Pat O’Connor vs Don Jardine & Stan Kowalski & Danny Plechas & Mark Starr
Stan Kowalski vs Don Slatton
Danny Plechas vs Mark Starr
 
9/3/64 Kansas City
Dick the Bruiser beat The Lawman
Tiny Mills & Mike DiBiase beat Joe Scarpello & Armand Hussein
The Stomper beat Kirk Hess
Moose Evans beat Danny Plechas
Harley Race beat Mark Starr
 
9/9/64 Des Moines, IA @ Veteran’s Memorial Coliseum
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Pat O’Connor
Missouri Mauler vs The Lawman
Moose Evans vs The Krusher
Betty Niccoli vs Jessica Rogers
 
9/10/64 Kansas City
Bob Geigel & Mike Dibiase beat Mongolian Stomper & Dick The Bruiser
Rocky Hamilton beat Kirk Hess
Karl Von Stroheim beat Mark Starr
Kurt Von Stroheim drew The Lawman
Joe Scarpello beat Bulldog Danny Plechas
 
9/17/64 Kansas City
NWA Champion Lou Thesz drew Pat O'Connor
Moose Evans beat Mike DiBiase
Mongolian Stomper beat Chris Averoff
The Law Man & Joe Scarpello beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Karl Von Stroheim
 
9/24/64 Kansas City
Mongolian Stomper dcor Mike DiBiase
Rocky Hamilton beat Bob Geigel
Sonny Myers drew Tiny Mills
Law Man beat Harley Race
Moose Evans beat Kurt Von Stroheim
 
10/1/64 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat The Lawman 2/3
1. Lawman pinned Thesz after a bulldog headlock
2. Thesz pinned Lawman
3. Thesz beat Lawman
Rocky Hamilton & Bob Orton beat Kurt Von Stroheim & Karl Von Stroheim when Hamilton pinned Kurt after a flying knee thrust
Mike Dibiase beat Chris Averoff via pin after a forearm smash
Joe Scarpello beat Mongolian Stomper dq when Stomper used too many rough tactics
Handicap Match
Tiny Mills beat Sonny Myers when Myers was unable to pin Mills within 11 minutes
 
10/4/64 Des Moines, IA @ Veteran’s Memorial Coliseum
Rocky Hamilton ddq The Lawman in 3rd fall
Moose Cholak beat Moose Evans 2/3
Pat O’Connor beat Tiny Mills via pin
Dan Jardine beat Bulldog Danny Plechas via pin

10/12/64 Wichita
Pat O'Connor & The Lawman beat Mongolian Stomper & Bob Geigel
Pat O'Connor beat Mongolian Stomper

10/24/64 Cedar Rapids, IA @ Memorial Coliseum
Bob Geigel vs The Lawman
Pat O’Connor vs Bob Orton
Sonny Myers vs Tiny Mills
Joe Scarpello vs El Toro

10/31/64 Waterloo, IA @ Hippodrome
The Lawman beat US Champion Bob Orton
Pat O’Connor & Moose Evans vs Mongolian Stomper & Bob Geigel
Art Thomas vs Tiny Mills
Don Jardine vs Bulldog Danny Plechas
Mongolian Stomper vs Moose Evans

11/5/64 Kansas City
Sonny Myers beat Don Jardine
Pat O’Connor beat Bob Orton
Bob Geigel drew Lawman Slatton
Ron Reed beat Kirk Hess
Mike DiBiase beat Mongolian Stomper
Art Thomas beat Tiny Mills
 
11/6/64 St Joseph
Bob Orton beat Don Slatton
 
11/12/64 Kansas City
Mike Dibiase beat Dick The Bruiser
Ron Reed beat Danny Plechas
Mongolian Stomper beat Kirk Hess
Bob Orton beat Don Jardine
Don Slatton beat Joe Tomasso
 
11/14/64 Cedar Rapids, IA @ Memorial Coliseum
Rocky Hamilton vs Pat O’Connor
US Champion The Lawman vs Tiny Mills
Bob Geigel vs Moose Evans
Jessica Rogers vs Jean Antone
 
11/19/64 Kansas City
Lou Thesz beat or drew Pat O’Connor
Mongolian Stomper beat Don Slatton
Rocky Hamilton drew Tiny Mills
 
11/26/64 Kansas City
Mike DiBiase won battle royal
Ron Reed beat Mongolian Stomper
Mike DiBiase drew Pat O’Connor
Rocky Hamilton no contest Art Thomas
Moose Evans beat Tiny Mills
Danny Plechas beat Don Slatton
Sonny Myers beat Bob Brown

11/28/64 Cedar Rapids, IA @ Memorial Coliseum
Rocky Hamilton vs US Champion The Lawman
Mongolian Stomper & Bob Geigel vs Tom Clark & Sonny Myers
The Rat vs Claude Patterson
Bob Geigel vs Tom Clark



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Aug 20th, 2009 12:41 am
  PM Quote Reply
14th Post
NJRob65

 

Joined: Sat Aug 16th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 1107
Status: 
Offline
Thanks for the reply.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Aug 20th, 2009 04:48 am
  PM Quote Reply
15th Post
BayouBoogie



Joined: Wed Oct 17th, 2007
Location: Lafayette, Louisiana USA
Posts: 6864
Status: 
Offline
Is the legend of him teaming with Buford Pusser a definte work, or is there a possibility of it being true?  Has any evidence been found about Pusser as a pro wrestler? 



Last edited on Thu Aug 20th, 2009 04:49 am by BayouBoogie

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 09:38 pm Page:    1  2  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Lawman Don Slatton Record Book Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems