View single post by clawmaster
 Posted: Fri Oct 23rd, 2009 03:12 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
clawmaster

 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/7/89 Las Vegas, NV
Cage Match
Manny Fernandez beat Wahoo McDaniel
Greg Gagne & Brad Rheingans beat Iron Sheik & Mike Enos dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Chavo Guerrero & Mando Guerrero
AWA Women’s Champion Wendi Richter beat Magnificent Mimi
Brad Rheingans beat Iron Sheik
Jay Strongbow Jr beat Mike Enos
Att: 1,117

1/20/89 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
TV Taping

First taping
1-Top Guns Ricky Rice & Derrick Dukes beat Chris Curtis & Tony Leone when Dukes beat Leone
2-Larry Zbyszko beat Jim Evans via pin after a piledriver
3-Wahoo McDaniel beat The Menace via pin
4-Mean Mike Enos beat Billy Bold Eagle via pin
5-Don Muraco beat Frankie Defalco via pin after a piledriver
6-Manny Fernandez pinned Pete Sanchez.

Second taping
1-Greg Gagne beat Tony Leone via pin after two flying dropkicks
2-Wayne Bloom beat Jake Milliman via pin after a power slam
3-Sgt. Slaughter beat Frankie Defalco by submission with the Camel Clutch
4-Badd Company Paul Diamond & Pat Tanaka drew Brad Rheingans & Tommy Jammer 10:00
5-AWA Women’s Champion Wendi Richter pinned The Dazzler after an airplane spin
6-Larry Zbyszko ddq Don Muraco for fighting outside the ring.

Third taping
1-Top Guns Ricky Rice & Derrick Dukes beat Steve Butler & Pete Sanchez when Rice pinned Butler
2-Col. DeBeers beat Jim Evans via pin
3-Tommy Jammer beat Tony Leone via pin
4-Brad Rheingans beat Chris Curtis via pin
5-Manny Fernandez & Wayne Bloom & Mike Enos beat The Menace & Chris Bassett & Frankie Defalco when Enos pinned Defalco

(Fourth taping)
1-Mando Guerrero & Hector Guerrero beat Steve Butler & Jake Milliman when Mando pinned Butler
2-Larry Zbyszko pinned Billy Bold Eagle after a piledriver
AWA Women’s Title Match, Windy City Women’s Title not on the line
3-AWA Women’s Champion Wendi Richter beat Windy City Women’s Champion Awesome Ondy Austin via pin
4-Greg Gagne beat Chris Curtis with a sleeper hold
5-AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Mando & Hector Guerrero by DQ when Mando was caught with a foreign object. Great match.

(Dark Matches)
1-Sgt. Slaughter ddq Colonel DeBeers
2-Cage Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Manny Fernandez

1/26/89 San Bernardino, CA
Sgt. Slaughter beat Colonel DeBeers
AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Mando Guerrero & Eddie Guerrero
Manny Fernandez beat Wahoo McDaniel COR
Greg Gagne beat Terry Funk
AWA Women’s Champion Wendi Richter beat Susan Sexton  
att: 400

2/2/89 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Cage Match, Special Referee: Verne Gagne
Wahoo McDaniel beat Manny Fernandez
AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Mando Guerrero & Hector Guerrero
Greg Gagne beat Larry Zbyszko
Colonel DeBeers beat Tom Zenk dq
Brad Rheingans beat Mike Enos
Derrick Dukes drew Wayne Bloom   
att: 500

2/7/89 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Larry Zbyszko eliminated Tom Zenk to win the AWA title in a Battle Royal
Tom Zenk & Wahoo McDaniel beat Manny Fernandez & Larry Zbyszko
Tom Zenk & Ken Patera beat AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond dq
Destruction Crew Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom beat Top Guns Ricky Rice & Derrick Dukes
att: 750 paid

2/18/89 Marshfield, WI  
Cage Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Manny Fernandez
AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko vs Ken Patera
AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Greg Gagne & Tom Zenk
Brad Rheingans beat Wayne Bloom
Tommy Jammer beat Mike Enos

3/4/89 Pittsburgh, PA
Sgt. Slaughter beat AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko dq
Wahoo McDaniel beat Manny Fernandez COR
Greg Gagne beat Tommy Rich
AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Ken Patera & Terry Gibbs
AWA Women’s Champion Wendi Richter beat Ms. Olympia
Johnny Valiant beat Dante Denucci
Shane Douglas beat RC Anderson   
att: 3,510

3/25/89 Rochester, MN
Ken Patera & Brad Rheingans beat Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond to win AWA tag title
Tommy Jammer drew Colonel DeBeers

4/13/89 Prairie Duchien, WI
Wahoo McDaniel & Tommy Jammer beat Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond
AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko beat Ken Patera
Tommy Rich beat Greg Gagne dq
Scott Norton beat Wayne Bloom dq
Derrick Dukes beat Mike Enos

4/14/89 Mason City, IA
Pat Tanaka in action

4/22/89 Shawano
AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko beat Ken Patera
Greg Gagne & Wahoo McDaniel beat Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond
Colonel DeBeers beat Derrick Dukes
AWA Women’s Champion Wendi Richter beat the Dazzler
Wayne Bloom drew Tommy Jammer (sub Scott Norton)

5/6/89 Rochester, MN
Car Lifting challenge
Destruction Crew Wayne Bloom & Mike Enos & Johnny Valiant attacked Ken Patera & Brad Rheingans and put them out of action.
Colonel DeBeers beat Derrick Dukes dq
Akio Sato beat Greg Gagne dq
Derrick Dukes & Tommy Jammer drew Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond
Derrick Dukes & Tommy Jammer beat Badd Company- Tanaka & Diamond split up
Wahoo McDaniel & Scott Norton beat Destruction Crew dq
Wahoo McDaniel drew Mike George
Tom Zenk (sub Don Muraco) beat Paul Diamond
att: 1,500

5/20/89 Greensburg, PA
AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko beat Wahoo McDaniel
Colonel Debeers no contest Derrick Dukes
Tommy Jammer & Ken Patera beat Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond
AWA Women’s Champion Wendi Richter beat Heidi Lee Morgan
Johnny Valiant beat Terry Gibbs  
att: 500

6/23/89 Villa Park, IL @ Odeum
AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko drew Greg Gagne
Colonel DeBeers beat Derrick Dukes
Chavo Guerrero & Mando Guerrero & Hector Guerrero beat Texas Hangmen & The Executioner (Tom Stone)
Wendi Richter beat Candi Divine
Ken Patera & Scott Norton beat Destruction Crew Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom dq
Akio Sato beat Paul Diamond dq
Tommy Jammer beat Johnny Stewart
Mike George beat Rockin Randy
Att: 175 paid

6/25/89 Hinkley, MN
Scott Norton & Ken Patera beat Destruction Crew Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom
AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko beat Paul Diamond
Greg Gagne no contest Soldat Ustinov
Colonel DeBeers beat Derrick Dukes
Tommy Jammer beat Beef Burton  

7/8/89 Rochester, MN
AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko beat Sgt Slaughter dq
AWA TV Champion Greg Gagne ddq Sheik Adnan
Handicap Match
Destruction Crew Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom beat Scott Norton
Derrick Dukes & Tommy Jammer beat Tokyo Bullets  

7/9/89 Columbus, NE @ Platte County Fair
AWA TV Champion Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko dq
Tommy Jammer & Derrick Dukes beat Wayne Bloom & Johnny Valiant
Akio Sato beat Paul Diamond
Scott Norton beat Johnny Valiant
Tanya beat Shirley Black
Mike George beat TC Carter  

8/18/89 St Cloud, MN
Destruction Crew Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom vs Ken Patera & Baron Von Raschke

8/26/89 Rochester, MN
Two referees
AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko beat Sgt. Slaughter dq
Wayne Bloom & Mike Enos & Johnny Valiant beat Tommy Jammer & Derrick Dukes & Russian Brute
Paul Diamond ddq Colonel Debeers
AWA Women’s Champion Wendi Richter beat Judy Martin
Russian Brute beat Jerry Lynn
Kokina Maximus beat Butler Stevens

9/2/89 Clinton, IA
Destruction Crew Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom beat Paul Diamond & Tommy Jammer
AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Derrick Dukes beat Colonel DeBeers
Mighty Thor no contest Jonnie Stewart
Mike George beat TC Carter

10/1/89 Rochester, MN  
AWA Tag Title Tournament
Paul Diamond & Greg Gagne beat Mike George & Johnnie Stewart
Destruction Crew Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom beat Sgt. Slaughter & Baron Von Raschke dq
Destruction Crew Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom beat Greg Gagne & Paul Diamond to win AWA Tag Title
The Unknown Stranger beat Mike Enos
Tokyo Bullets no contest Texas Hangman
3 way dance
Trooper beat Kokina & Johnnie Stewart
Wendi Richter beat Candi Divine dq
att: 1,500

10/28/89 Rochester, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Destruction Crew Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom beat Scott Norton & Tommy Jammer
Colonel Debeers & Pat Tanaka beat Paul Diamond & Jake Milliman
Candi Devine drew Magnificent Mimi
Wayne Bloom beat Unknown Soldier

10/29/89 Wayne, NJ
AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko beat David Sammartino
Ken Patera beat Nikolai Volkoff
att: 350

11/11/89 Berlin, WI    
Baron Von Raschke beat AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Destruction Crew Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom beat Paul Diamond & Tommy Jammer
Jonnie Stewart beat Dave Kasper
Scott Norton beat Johnny Valiant
Rhett Bobzien drew Tokyo Bullet

11/18/89 Rochester, MN
Nikita Koloff beat Larry Zbyszko dq
Martial Arts match
Mr Saito beat Pat Tanaka  
Fantastics Bobby & Jackie Fulton beat AWA Tag Team Champions Destruction Crew Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom dq
Fantastics Bobby & Jackie Fulton & Jerry Blackwell beat Destruction Crew & Johnny Valiant
Paul Diamond beat Pat Tanaka dq
Monster Machine (Koji Kitao) & Mr Saito beat Jim Evans & Randy Fox

12/6/89 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Exhibition Place
AWA Champion Larry Zbyzsko beat Sgt. Slaughter dq
Candi Devine beat Judy Martin to win AWA Woman's Title
Paul Diamond beat Jonnie Stewart
Ricky Johnson beat Dan Johnson
Indestructible Machine beat Ned Tyson
Nick DeCarlo beat Jason Sterling
att: 200

12/16/89 Rochester, MN
AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko dcor Unknown Soldier
Paul Diamond & The Trooper beat Destruction Crew Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom to win AWA Tag Title
Decision later reversed. Wrong man pinned.
Amateur Rules Match
Baron Von Raschke beat Wayne Bloom dq

1/13/90 Rochester, MN
Paul Diamond & The Trooper beat AWA Tag Team Champions Destruction Crew Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom dq
Yukon John Nord beat Colonel DeBeers dq
Taped Fist Match
Sgt. Slaughter beat Russian Brute
Colonel DeBeers & Magnificent Mimi beat Baron Von Raschke & Candi Divine
Enos & Bloom also lost two squash matches by dq

1/27/90 Philadelphia, PA
AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko beat David Sammartino
Nikita Koloff beat Manny Fernandez dq
Dog Collar Match
Junkyard Dog beat Paul Jones
Bam Bam Bigelow dcor Terry Gordy
Larry Winters beat DC Drake
WWA Junior Champion Johnny Hot Body beat Tony Stetson dq
att: 1,400

2/10/90 Tokyo Dome
Special referee: Lou Thesz
Antonio Inoki & Seiji Sakaguchi beat Shinya Hashimoto & Masa Chono
Koji Kitao beat Bam Bam Bigelow
IWGP Champion Big Van Vader dcor Stan Hansen
Genichiro Tenryu & Tiger Mask beat Riki Choshu & George Takano
Jumbo Tsuruta & Yoshiaki Yatsu beat Kengo Kimura & Osamu Kido
Mr Saito beat Larry Zbyszko to win AWA title
Steve Williams beat Salman Hashimikov
Brad Rheingans beat Victor Zangiev
The Wild Blonds Norio Hanaga & Tatsutoshi Goto & Hiro Saito beat Hiroshi Hase & Kuniaki Kobayashi & Kantaro Hoshino
Naoki Sano & Pegasus Kid beat Jushin Liger & Akira Nogami
Takayuki Iizuka beat Osamu Matsuda

2/17/90 Rochester, MN
Number One Contender Match
Nikita Koloff beat Larry Zbyszko 2/3
Non Title Cage Match
Paul Diamond & Brad Rheingans (sub The Trooper) beat AWA Tag Team Champions Destruction Crew Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom
Yukon John Nord and the Night Stalker in action

3/18/90 Rochester, MN
Larry Zbyszko & Tully Blanchard beat DJ Peterson & Paul Diamond
Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom & Tully Blanchard beat The Trooper & Paul Diamond & DJ Peterson
Kokina Maximus beat Sgt Slaughter dq
The Texas Hangmen, Colonel DeBeers and Jake Milliman also wrestled at the TV taping

3/22/90 Nagoya, Japan
AWA Champion Mr Saito beat Bam Bam Bigelow
Super Strong Machine & Tatsutoshi Goto beat Riki Choshu & George Takano
Koji Kitao beat Larry Cameron
Shinya Hashimoto beat Punisher Dice Morgan
Naoki Sano & Pegusus Kid beat Jushin Liger & Takayuki Iizuka
Masa Chono beat Mike Kirchner
Osamu Kido & Hiroshi Hase beat Kengo Kimura & Kuniaki Kobayashi
Hiro Saito beat Akira Nogami
att: 9,140    

4/8/90 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Special Referee: Nick Bockwinkel
Larry Zbyszko beat Mr Saito to regain the AWA Title
Non Title Cage Match
Paul Diamond & the Trooper beat AWA Tag Team Champions Destruction Crew Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom
Nord The Barbarian beat Kokina Maximus then Kokina turned face and beat Sheik Adnan
Tully Blanchard beat Tommy Jammer
Baron Von Raschke (sub Junkyard Dog) beat Colonel DeBeers COR
Texas Hangmen beat Brad Rheingans & DJ Peterson
Jake Milliman beat Todd Becker
att: "under 1,000"

4/14/90 Rochester, MN
The Trooper beat AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Destruction Crew Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom beat DJ Peterson & Tommy Jammer
Yukon John Nord dcor Colonel DeBeers
Baron Von Raschke won battle royal
Sgt Slaughter beat Jonnie Stewart
Brad Rheingans beat Mike Enos

5/5/90 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Brian Pillman
Special Referee: Nick Bockwinkel
Nikita Koloff beat AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko dq
Brad Rheingans & The Trooper & Bob Lurtsema beat Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom & Tully Blanchard
Yukon John Nord & Flapjack Scott Norton ddq Texas Hangmen
DJ Peterson beat Jonnie Stewart
Tony Denucci beat Todd Becker
att: 2,000 paid

6/23/90 St. Paul, MN cancelled

7/20/90 East Moline, IL
The Trooper beat AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Destruction Crew Wayne Bloom & Mike Enos beat Buck Zumhofe & Tommy Jammer
Baron Von Raschke beat Jonnie Stewart
Hangman Psycho beat Steve Berg
Curtis Hughes beat Hangman Killer

8/11/90 Rochester, MN
AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko beat Harley Race dq
DJ Peterson & The Trooper beat Destruction Crew Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom to win AWA Tag Title
Buck Zumhofe beat Jonnie Stewart to win AWA Light Heavyweight Title
Jake Milliman won a battle royal to give Larry's Legends the victory in the AWA Team Challenge Series for $100,000

8/18/90 Wall, NJ
Brian Blair beat AWA Champion Larry Zbyszko dq
Ken Patera dcor Ivan Koloff
Wahoo McDaniel beat Manny Fernandez COR

Larry Zbyszko was stripped of the AWA Title in late December of 1990 when Larry signed with WCW.
The AWA's TV contract with ESPN was not renewed for 1991.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!