View single post by clawmaster
 Posted: Fri Dec 18th, 2009 08:56 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
clawmaster

 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
5/1/65 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Lumberjack Match, Referee Sam Roberts
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat The Alaskan & The Beast 2/3
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Pepe Gomez & Eduardo Castillo 2-0
Jack Vansky beat The Matador with a neckbreaker in 13:00
Ken Yates beat Pat O'Brien dq in 12:00
Att: "large gathering of fans"

5/3/65 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
No dq Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Nelson Royal beat Pepe Gomez
Angelo Martinelli (sub Bob Boyer) beat Billy Strong

5/4/65 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak 2/3
Ray Villmer beat The Matador 2-0
Pepe Gomez beat Billy Strong
Angelo Martinelli beat Jack Vansky

5/6/65 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
Ray Villmer beat Johnny Heidman (sub Pat O'Brien)
Bob Boyer drew Pepe Gomez
Johnny Heidman beat Ken Yates

5/7/65 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson when Bernard pinned Hawk in the 3rd fall
Dorothy Carter beat Princess Little Cloud 2/3
Nick Kozak beat Steve Matalda
Nick Kozak beat Jack Vansky

5/8/65 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
No dq Match, Referee Walter Bruckner
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 2/3
Ray Villmer drew Nelson Royal
Dorothy Carter beat Princess Little Cloud in 15:00
The Viking beat Billy Strong with a backbreaker in 11:00

5/10/65 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak 2/3
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat The Alaskan & The Beast
Sweet Georgia Brown beat Betty Ann Spencer
Dale Lewis beat The Matador

5/11/65 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Special Referee: George Becker
Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard dq
Sweet Georgia Brown beat Betty Ann Spencer 2/3
George Becker beat Pat O'Brien in 4:00
Nelson Royal drew Angelo Martinelli 20:00

5/13/65 Norfolk, VA
Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk beat Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak
Skull Murphy drew Ray Villmer
Brute Bernard beat Tony Nero
Pepe Gomez beat Pat O’Brien
Eduardo Castillo beat The Matador

5/14/65 Roanoke, VA @ National Guard Armory
George Scott & Sandy Scott no decision Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Ray Villmer beat Tony Nero
The Viking beat Angelo Martinelli

5/15/65 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
No dq Match
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard when Sandy pinned Bernard in the 5th fall
Ray Villmer beat Pat O'Brien in 16:00
The Viking beat Pepe Gomez with a backbreaker in 16:00
Dale Lewis beat Jack Vansky

5/17/65 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Texas Death Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy after 12 falls
The Alaskan beat Swede Hanson
Mike Clancy beat The Beast dq
Nick Kozak beat The Viking
Dale Lewis beat Tony Nero

5/18/65 Raleigh, BC @ Dorton Arena
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat The Beast & The Alaskan 2/3  
Sweet Georgia Brown beat Betty Ann Spencer  
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Sir Nelson Royal & The Viking 2/3
Johnny Heidman beat Ken Yates

5/20/65 Norfolk, VA
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Nelson Royal & The Viking
Dale Lewis beat Pat O’Brien
Sweet Georgia Brown beat Betty Ann Spencer

5/21/65 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard vs Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich
Ray Villmer vs The Viking
Jack Vansky vs Eduardo Castillo

5/27/65 Norfolk, VA
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
Ray Villmer beat El Matador
Mike Gallagher beat Eduardo Castillo
Nick Kozak beat The Beast dq
The Alaskan beat Chris Averoff

5/31/65 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard 2/3
The Alaskan & The Beast beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Peggy Allen beat Margie Ramsey
George Drake beat Tony Nero

6/1/65 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Lumberjack Match
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O’Dell beat George Scott & Sandy Scott & Abe Jacobs 2/3  
Brute Bernard beat Pepe Gomez  
Nick Kozak beat The Beast dq
Skull Murphy beat Mike Gallagher  
The Alaskan drew Nelson Royal

6/3/65 Norfolk, VA
The Alaskan & The Beast beat Abe Jacobs & Dale Lewis
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy drew Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich
Nick Kozak beat The Viking
Nelson Royal beat Mike Gallagher
Johnny Weaver beat Chris Averoff

6/5/65 Roanoke VA @ Victory Stadium
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich vs George Scott & Sandy Scott
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy vs Pepe Gomez & Angelo Martinelli
George Drake vs The Matador
Ken Yates vs Sonny Fargo

6/7/65 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Abe Jacobs & Ray Villmer
Nelson Royal beat Swede Hanson
Swede Hanson drew Nick Kozak
Dale Lewis beat The Viking
Mike Gallagher beat Pepe Gomez

6/8/65 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Battle of the Bullies
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy vs Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich
Dale Lewis vs Pepe Gomez
Peggy Allen vs Margie Ramsey
Nelson Royal vs Chris Averoff
George Drake vs Jack Vansky

6/10/65 Norfolk, VA
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Dale Lewis drew Nelson Royal
Abe Jacobs beat Pedro Zapata
George Drake beat Tony Nero
Ron Reed beat Sonny Fargo

6/11/65 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
Abe Jacobs beat Pedro Zapata
Dale Lewis beat Pepe Gomez via pin
Nelson Royal beat Jack Vansky
Angelo Martinelli beat Ken Yates

6/12/65 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Referee Sam Roberts
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich on a 3rd fall reverse decision dq
Abe Jacobs beat Chris Averoff with a Kiwi Roll in 18:00
George Drake beat Pedro Zapata in 11:00
Ken Yates beat Pepe Gomez via pin in 12:00 after a body slam

6/14/65 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz drew Johnny Weaver when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Texas Death Match
Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Abe Jacobs & Ray Villmer
Dale Lewis beat Mike Gallagher in 13:00
Chris Averoff drew Mike Paidousis

6/15/65 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat George Scott 2/3
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a 3rd fall dq
The Alaskan & The Beast beat Johnny Weaver & Nelson Royal 2/3
Sandy Scott beat Angelo Martinelli

6/17/65 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Dale Lewis 2/3
Texas Death Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson after 7 falls
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson beat The Alaskan & The Beast
George Drake beat Brute Bernard dq
Skull Murphy beat Nick Kozak
Nelson Royal drew Mike Paidousis 20:00
Att: 7,000

6/18/65 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
No dq Match
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
Abe Jacobs beat Mike Gallagher
Ray Villmer beat Tony Nero
George Drake beat Jack Vansky
Ron Reed beat Eduardo Castillo

6/19/65 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Referee Sam Roberts
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard on a 3rd fall dq
George Drake & Ron Reed beat Mike Paidousis & Pedro Zapata 2/3
Peggy Allen beat Margie Ramsey in 16:00
Nick Kozak beat The Viking via pin in 11:00 after a series of drop kicks

6/24/65 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver dq
The Beast drew Nick Kozak
Nelson Royal beat The Alaskan
The Viking beat Felix Lamban

6/25/65 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver 2/3
Peggy Allen beat Margie Ramsey
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Felix Lamban & Jan Madrid 2-0
Ron Reed beat Chris Averoff

6/28/65 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard 2/3
Mike Gallagher beat Nelson Royal
Pee Wee Lopez beat Jim Dandy
Nick Kozak beat Pedro Zapata
Steve Bolus beat The Viking

6/29/65 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat George Scott & Sandy Scott 2/3
Abe Jacobs & Dale Lewis beat The Viking & Felix Lamban 2-0
George Drake beat Nick Kozak  
Mike Paidousis drew Jackie Fargo 20:00



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!