View single post by clawmaster
 Posted: Tue Dec 22nd, 2009 08:39 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
clawmaster

 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
5/2/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Scott & Sandy Scott ddq Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Great Malenko beat Abe Jacobs
Luther Lindsay beat John Gudiski
Rudy Kay beat Corsica Jean
Angelo Martinelli beat Red Roberts

5/3/66 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich 2/3
Abe Jacobs beat Hans Schmidt dq
Luther Lindsay beat John Gudiski
Ike Eakins beat Roger Kirby
Steve Bolus beat Corsica Jean
Note: Lindsay billed as US Negro Heavyweight Champion

5/6/66 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 2/3
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Hans Schmidt & El Gaucho when George pinned El Gaucho in the 3rd fall
Gory Guerrero beat Ray Gardini via pin
Corsica Jean beat Alex Medina via pin

5/7/66 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy no contest Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich
Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay vs El Gaucho & John Gudiski
Luther Lindsay vs Jack Daniels
Alex Medina vs Ray Gardini
Note: Lindsay billed as Negro heavyweight champion.

5/9/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson
Great Malenko beat Steve Bolus
Rudy Kay drew Kurt Von Stroheim

5/10/66 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Weaver must beat O’Dell in 20 minutes or forfeit his purse
Johnny Weaver beat Homer O’Dell dq when Aldo Bogni interfered
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 3/5
Ike Eakins beat Ray Gardini
Luther Lindsay beat Red Roberts
Steve Bolus beat El Gaucho
Note: Lindsay billed as US Negro Heavyweight Champion.

5/13/66 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Ike Eakins vs El Gaucho
Gene Anderson vs Angelo Martinelli
Lars Anderson vs Ray Gardini

5/14/66 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Fight to the Finish, No dq Match
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay vs Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim
Angelo Martinelli vs El Gaucho
Alex Medina vs Red Roberts

5/16/66 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Lumberjack Match
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O’Dell beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & George Becker
Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard 2/3
Tex McKenzie beat Ike Eakins
Skull Murphy drew Nelson Royal

5/17/66 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott ddq Great Malenko & Missouri Mauler
Skull Murphy vs Steve Bolus
Brute Bernard vs Ray Gardini
Red Roberts vs Ken Hollis

5/19/66 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Southern Tag Team Champions Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson when Bogni pinned Hanson after a body slam in the 3rd fall
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson when Weaver beat Lars with the sleeper hold in the 3rd fall
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard 2/3
Luther Lindsay beat El Gaucho in 13:00
Rudy Kay beat Red Roberts
att: 4,471

5/20/66 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a reverse decision dq
Johnny Weaver beat Henry Von Stroheim
Luther Lindsay beat Kurt Von Stroheim dq
Ken Hollis beat Red Roberts
Note: Lindsay billed as Negro Heavyweight Champion.

5/21/66 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 3/5
Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay vs Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson
Alex Medina vs John Gudiski
Gory Guerrero vs Angelo Martinelli

5/23/66 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Abe Jacobs beat Lars Anderson
Princess Ubangi beat Sweet Georgia Brown

5/24/66 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No dq Match
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs Missouri Mauler & Great Malenko
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy vs Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay
Sweet Georgia Brown vs Princess Ubangi
Corsica Jean vs John Gudiski
Note: The newspaper identified Sweet Georgia Brown as Columbia’s own Susie Mae McCoy.

5/27/66 Collinsville, VA @ Recreation Center
George Becker & Johnny Weaver vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy
Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay vs Kurt Von Stroheim & Henry Von Stroheim
Paul DeMarco vs Corsica Jean

5/28/66 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy & Ike Eakins vs Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O’Dell
Karl Gotch vs Steve Bolus
Ken Hollis vs John Gudiski
Angelo Martinelli vs Corsica Jean

5/30/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Great Malenko & Missouri Mauler
Princess Ubangi beat Sweet Georgia Brown
Karl Gotch beat Brute Bernard
Paul DeMarco beat Corsica Jean
Skull Murphy beat Ken Hollis
Steve Bolus beat John Gudiski

6/2/66 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Referee Johnny Heidman
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver on a 3rd fall dq
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay
Princess Ubangi beat Sweet Georgia Brown
Luther Lindsay beat Corsica Jean
Att: 2,000+

6/4/66 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard when Sandy pinned Murphy in the 3rd fall
Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay beat Missouri Mauler & Great Malenko dq
Princess Ubangi beat Sweet Georgia Brown
Steve Bolus beat John Gudiski

6/6/66 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Battle of the Bullies
Great Malenko & Missouri Mauler beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy  
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson
Luther Lindsay beat Tony Nero
Paul DeMarco beat Ike Eakins

6/7/66 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Abe Jacobs 2/3  
Johnny Weaver & Karl Gotch beat Missouri Mauler & Great Malenko 2/3
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 2/3
Ken Hollis beat John Gudiski

6/9/66 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Referee Sam Roberts
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Missouri Mauler & Great Malenko on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Abe Jacobs & Rudy Kay beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy when Kay pinned Murphy in the 3rd fall
Steve Bolus beat El Gaucho
John Gudiski beat Corsica Jean

6/10/66 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Southern Champion Missouri Mauler beat Abe Jacobs
Gene Anderson beat Steve Bolus
Lars Anderson drew Angelo Martinelli

6/11/66 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Paul DeMarco 2/3
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard 2/3
Ike Eakins beat Alex Medina via pin
Steve Bolus drew Corsica Jean

6/13/66 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal
No Time Limit
Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard
Red Demons beat Steve Bolus & Rudy Kay
Gory Guerrero drew Ken Hollis

6/14/66 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Southern Tag Team Champions Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich vs George Scott & Sandy Scott
Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal vs Gene Anderson & Lars Anderson
Brute Bernard vs George Drake
Paul DeMarco vs Ike Eakins



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!