View single post by clawmaster
 Posted: Tue Apr 6th, 2010 07:07 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
clawmaster

 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
If anybody can add more from 1980, please do so.

2/14/80 Richburg, SC @ Lewisville High School
Rufus R Jones & Ric Flair vs Paul Jones & Jimmy Snuka
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Ox Baker
Brute Bernard vs Tony Garea
Abe Jacobs vs Doug Somers
Bob Marcus vs David Patterson

3/8/80 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditoerium
Blackjack Mulligan vs Masked Superstar I
SD Jones vs Masked Superstar II
Ron Sexton vs Scott McGhee
Brute Bernard & Dewey Robertson vs Don Kernodle & Matt Borne

4/1/80 Raleigh
Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II beat Blackjack Mulligan & Swede Hanson dq
Bob Markus beat The Scorpion
Gene Lewis drew Tony Garea
Matt Borne beat Brute Bernard
SD Jones beat Ox Baker

4/3/80 Norfolk
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar
Jim Brunzell & Tony Garea & SD Jones beat Ox Baker & Dewey Robertson & Brute Bernard
Masked Superstar II beat Matt Borne
Gene Lewis beat Abe Jacobs
Doug Somers drew Rick McGraw
Frankie Laine beat Ronnie Sexton

4/6/80 Greensboro
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka
Blackjack Mulligan & Andre The Giant beat Masked Superstar I & Masked Superstar II
Matt Borne & Johnny Weaver & Jim Brunzell beat Dewey Robertson & Gene Lewis & Swede Hanson
Don Kernodle beat Brute Bernard
Billy Starr beat Bob Marcus

4/7/80 Greenville
Andre The Giant & Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar & Masked Superstar
Dewey Robertson dcor Johnny Weaver
Tony Garea beat Brute Bernard
Buzz Sawyer beat Doug Somers
Ron Ritchie drew Billy Starr

4/24/80 Bakersfield, NC
Ricky Steamboat beat TV Champion Masked Superstar dq
Jay Youngblood beat Dewey Robertson
Buzz Sawyer & Pedro Morales beat Brute Bernard & Gene Lewis
Billy Starr beat Bob Markus

5/5/80 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair & Jim Brunzell vs Jimmy Snuka & Iron Sheik
Matt Borne vs Brute Bernard
Tony Garea vs Billy Starr
SD Jones vs Gene Lewis
Tony Russo vs Abe Jacobs

5/7/80 Richmond
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Ray Stevens & Greg Valentine
US Champion Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka
Rufus R Jones & SD Jones beat Ox Baker & Dewey Robertson
Pedro Morales beat Brute Bernard
Buzz Sawyer beat Tank Patton
Don Kernodle beat Doug Somers
Ronnie Sexton beat Abe Jacobs
Ron Ritchie beat Ken Timbs

5/23/80 Richmond
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Greg Valentine & Ray Stevens
Blackjack Mulligan beat TV Champion Masked Superstar dq
Enforcer Luciano beat SD Jones
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne beat Dewey Robertson & Gene Lewis
Pedro Morales beat Brute Bernard dq
Len Denton & Doug Somers beat Abe Jacobs & Ron Ritchie
The Scorpion beat Billy Starr

5/25/80 Toronto
Iron Shiek beat Dewey Robertson to win the Canadian title
Texas Death Match
Blackjack Mulligan beat Masked Superstar II and unmasked him as John Studd
Angelo Mosca beat Masked Superstar dq
Tony Parisi beat Frankie Laine
Enforcer Luciano beat Don Kernodle
Bob Marcus & Nick DeCarlo beat Brute Bernard & Bill White

6/6/80 Asheville
US Champion Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones
Greg Valentine beat Rufus R Jones
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Don Kernodle beat The Scorpion & Brute Bernard
Bob Markus drew Billy Starr
Tony Russo beat Joe Furr

6/8/80 Greensboro
Cage match
Jimmy Snuka & Iron Sheik beat Greg Valentine (sub Wahoo McDaniel) & Ric Flair
Cousin Luke Mulligan & Blackjack Mulligan dcor Masked Superstar & Enforcer Luciano
Rufus R Jones & SD Jones beat Ox Baker & Brute Bernard
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Tenyru
Ray Stevens beat Pedro Morales
Don Kernodle beat Doug Somers
Ron Ritchie beat The Scorpion
att: 3,374

6/13/80 Richmond
Cage match
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka
Masked Superstar & Enforcer Luciano beat Blackjack Mulligan & Cousin Luke Mulligan
Johnny Weaver beat Tenryu
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne beat Ox Baker & Gene Lewis
Swede Hansen & Brute Bernard beat Don Kernodle & Coco Samoa
Tony Garea beat Ron Ritchie
Joe Furr beat Scorpion

6/19/80 Norfolk
Greg Valentine ddq Ric Flair
Enforcer Luciano beat Blackjack Mulligan
Iron Sheik beat Jim Brunzell
Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Masked Superstar dq
Buzz Sawyer & Matt Borne beat Gene Lewis & Dewey Robertson
Brute Bernard & Swede Hanson beat Pedro Morales & Tony Garea
Nick Decarlo beat Ron Sexton
Abe Jacobs beat The Scorpion



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!