View single post by clawmaster
 Posted: Sat May 15th, 2010 05:51 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
clawmaster

 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/4/61 Duluth, MN
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Tiny Mills
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Nick Roberts beat Joe Scarpello & Nick Roberts
Lorraine Johnson beat Mars Monroe

1/10/61 Grafton
Bob Geigel beat Joe Scarpello dq
Lorraine Johnson beat Millie Stafford
Tex McKenzie beat Larry Hennig

1/10/61 St. Paul, MN
Fence Match
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Bob Rasmussen 14:25
Len Montana drew Jim Hady 30:00
Roy McClarty beat Bill Wright
Nick Roberts beat Speedy Larance
Att: 6,017

1/11/61 Bismarck, ND
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Aldo Bogni
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Jim Hady
Roy McClarty beat Len Montana dq

1/11/61 Fargo, ND
Wilbur Snyder beat Nick Roberts
Annette Palmer & Millie Stafford beat Lorraine Johnson & Mars Monroe

1/12/61 Minot, ND
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Roy McClarty
Bob Geigel beat Joe Scarpello
Tex McKenzie beat Len Montana dq

1/12/61 Rochester, MN
Jim Hady beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Annette Palmer & Millie Stafford beat Lorraine Johnson & Mars Monroe
Gene Kiniski beat Nick Roberts
Lorraine Johnson beat Annette Palmer
Referee: Larry Hennig
att: 2,162

1/13/61 Mankato, MN
Wilbur Snyder vs Bob Geigel
Annette Palmer & Millie Stafford beat Lorraine Johnson & Mars Monroe
Jim Hady vs Bill Wright

1/14/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Joe Scarpello & Jim Hady
Wilbur Snyder beat Nick Roberts 16:10
Lorraine Johnson beat Millie Stafford
Roy McClarty beat Blackjack Daniels 17:35
Att.-1,972

1/17/61 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne & Bob Rasmussen & Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana 2/3
Snyder took an injured Rasmussen's place in the third fall
Gene Kiniski beat Joe Scarpello 17:20
Nick Roberts drew Larry Hennig
George Scott beat George Grant
Att.-3,528

1/18/61 Duluth, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Millie Stafford & Mars Monroe beat Lorraine Johnson & Ella St. John
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Nick Roberts
Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig

1/21/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Wilbur Snyder & Jim Hady beat Gene Kiniski & Bob Geigel 2/3
Joe Scarpello beat Joe Costello
Roy McClarty beat John Rebel
George Scott beat George Grant
Att: 2,015

1/23/61 Fergus Falls, MN @ Roosevelt Park High School Auditorium
Bob Geigel vs Roy McClarty 2/3 60:00
Lorraine Johnson vs Millie Stafford 45:00
Tex McKenzie vs Larry Hennig 30:00

1/24/61 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder with aid from Gene Kiniski
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Jack Healy (Jim Hady?) 14:53
Lorraine Johnson beat Millie Stafford 16:50
Joe Scarpello beat Nick Roberts 20:00
Att: 3,102

1/24/61 Grand Forks, ND
Bob Geigel beat Roy McClarty
Little Beaver & Red Taylor beat Tom Thumb & Sky Low Low
Tom Thumb beat Red Taylor

1/25/61 Fargo, ND
Bob Geigel beat Tex McKenzie
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Roy McClarty & Jim Hady
Nick Roberts beat George Scott

1/25/61 Mankato, MN
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Joe Scarpello
Little Beaver & Juan Jiminez beat Sky Low Low & Tom Thumb
Sky Low Low beat Little Beaver

1/26/61 Rochester, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Jim Hady
Little Beaver & Red Taylor beat Sky Low Low & Tom Thumb
Roy McClarty beat Len Montana
Referees: Joe Snyder and Johnny Carroll
att: 2,250

1/29/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Bob Geigel 15:10
Jim Hady beat Nick Roberts 15:50
Little Beaver & Tom Thumb beat Red Taylor & Sky Low Low
Joe Scarpello beat George Scott
Att: 2,210

1/31/61 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne drew Gene Kiniski 60:00
Wilbur Snyder beat Len Montana 10:32
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Joe Scarpello
Jim Hady beat George Drake 10:05
Nick Roberts drew George Scott 20:00
Att.-5,001

2/1/61 Duluth, MN
Referee: Floyd Ude
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Jim Hady & Joe Scarpello
George Drake beat Bill Wright

2/2/61 Minot, ND
Bob Geigel beat Aldo Bogni
Tex McKenzie beat Nick Roberts
Roy McClarty beat George Scott

2/4/61 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Paul DeGalles

2/4/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Handicap Match
Roy McClarty & Jim Hady beat Gene Kiniski when Kiniski couldn't pin both in 1 hour (Kiniski pinned McClarty in 47:00)
Len Montana beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Joe Scarpello beat Charles Rodriquez
Bob Rasmussen beat Paul DeGalles
Att.-2,557

2/7/61 Fargo, ND
Aldo Bogni & Tex McKenzie beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Bob Geigel
Jim Hady beat George Drake
Roy McClarty beat Nick Roberts

2/8/61 Brainerd, MN @ National Guard Armory
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Len Montana
Bob Geigel vs Roy McClarty
Joe Scarpello vs Jim Hady

2/8/61 Duluth, MN
Special Referee: Bronko Nagurski
Wilbur Snyder beat AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski dq
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Nick Roberts
Bob Rasmussen beat George Scott
Jim Hady beat George Drake
Att: 2,000

2/9/61 Rochester, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Jim Hady beat Len Montana
Gene Kiniski beat Joe Scarpello
Wilbur Snyder beat George Drake
Referee: Floyd Ude
Att: 2,978

2/11/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Jim Hady 2/3
Joe Scarpello (sub Roy McClarty) beat Len Montana dq
Bob Rassmussen beat George Drake
Nick Roberts beat George Scott
Att: 2,388

2/14/61 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Gene Kiniski 34:00 (fan hit Kiniski with chair)
Wilbur Snyder beat Roy McClarty 10:00
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Nick Roberts 12:00
Len Montana drew Jim Hady 30:00
Joe Scarpello beat Bob Rassmussen

2/15/61 Bismarck, ND
Tex McKenzie beat Len Montana
Aldo Bogni beat Roy McClarty
Steve Druk beat Jules LaRance

2/15/61 Duluth, MN
Special Referee: Bronko Nagurski
Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski to win AWA US Title
Joe Scarpello beat Nick Roberts
George Scott beat Paul DeGalles
Floyd Ude beat Blackjack Daniels

2/15/61 Fargo, ND
Hard Boiled Haggerty drew Bob Geigel
Jim Hady beat Bob Rasmussen
Rory Hunter beat Bill Wright

2/16/61 Grand Forks, ND
Bob Geigel beat Roy McClarty
Aldo Bogni beat Nick Roberts
Joe Scarpello beat George Scott

2/16/61 Rochester, MN
Special Referee: Bronko Nagurski
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
Jim Hady drew Gene Kiniski
Wilbur Snyder beat Nick Roberts
Len Montana beat Bob Rasmussen
att: 3,000

2/20/61 Minot, ND
Bob Geigel & Len Montana beat Tex McKenzie & Roy McClarty
Aldo Bogni beat George Drake
Roy McClarty beat Len Montana

2/21/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Yukon Eric in Gagne's corner
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Gene Kiniski COR
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Stan Kowalski & Tiny Mills
Wilbur Snyder beat Nick Roberts 21:05
Jim Hady drew Bob Geigel 30:00
Att: 7,123

2/28/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder & Yukon Eric beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana & Gene Kiniski
Tiny Mills beat Nick Roberts
Jim Hady beat Stan Kowalski dq
Joe Scarpello beat George Scott
Att: 6,108

3/1/61 Fargo, ND
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Bob Geigel
Roy McClarty beat Len Montana
Tex McKenzie beat George Drake
Aldo Bogni beat Rory Hunter

3/1/61 Duluth, MN
AWA US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski dq
Nick Roberts beat George Scott 20:00
Jim Hady beat Krusher Kowalski 25:00
Tiny Mills beat Joe Scarpello 21:00

3/2/61 Grank Forks, ND
Roy McClarty beat Bob Geigel
Aldo Bogni beat George Scott
Tex McKenzie beat Nick Roberts

3/2/61 Rochester, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Tiny Mills
Wilbur Snyder & Jim Hady beat Gene Kiniski & Len Montana
Joe Scarpello beat Stan Kowalski dq
Bill Wright beat George Drake
att: 2,200

3/4/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana no contest Stan Kowalski & Tiny Mills
Joe Scarpello beat George Drake
Nick Roberts beat Bill Green
George Scott beat Paul Demarco
Att: 1,866

3/7/61 Minneapolis, MN
Non Title
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat AWA US Champion Wilbur Snyder
Gene Kiniski & Len Montana beat Stan Kowalski & Tiny Mills
Jim Hady beat George Drake
Joe Scarpello drew Bob Geigel

3/8/61 Bismarck, ND
Bob Geigel beat Tex McKenzie
Annette Palmer beat Mars Monroe
Stan Kowalski beat Aldo Bogni

3/11/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Stan Kowalski 2/3
AWA US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Nick Roberts
Joe Scarpello beat Tiny Mills dq
Jim Hady beat Aldo Bogni
Att.-2,338

3/14/61 Minot, ND
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bob Geigel dq
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Tex McKenzie
George Scott beat Rory Hunter

3/15/61 Fargo, ND
Bob Geigel beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Roy McClarty beat Vic Christy
Tex McKenzie beat Tiny Mills dq
Aldo Bogni beat George Scott

3/16/61 Grafton, ND
Bob Geigel beat Tex McKenzie
Aldo Bogni beat Bob Chase
George Scott beat Rory Hunter

3/16/61 Rochester, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Wilbur Snyder & Jim Hady
Roy McClarty beat Tiny Mills dq
Stan Kowalski drew Nick Roberts
Joe Scarpello beat Vic Christy
Referee: Larry Hennig
att: 2,200

3/18/61 St. Paul, MN
Leo Nomellini & Verne Gagne beat Gene Kiniski & Len Montana 2/3
Len Montana reportedly suffers a broken leg and has to vacate his half of the AWA Tag Team Title.
Hard Boiled Haggerty chooses Gene Kiniski as his new partner.  
AWA US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Stan Kowalski beat Jim Hady
Joe Scarpello beat Vic Christy
Att: 4,896

3/20/61 Minneapolis TV
Vic Christy beat Verne Gagne dq

3/21/61 Minneapolis, MN
Referee: George Drake
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne dq
Haggerty wore a protective mask for his broken nose
Leo Nomellini drew Gene Kiniski 30:00
Wilbur Snyder beat Tiny Mills 11:03
Bob Geigel beat Nick Roberts
Att: 4,001

3/22/61 Brainerd, MN @ National Guard Armory
Gene Kiniski vs Stan Kowalski 2/3
Jim Hady vs Joe Scarpello
Tiny Mills vs Nick Roberts

3/25/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Kiniski dq
Jim Hady beat Stan Kowalski
Tiny Mills drew Joe Scarpello 30:00
Bob Geigel beat George Drake
Att: 2,222

3/27/61 Fergus Falls, MN @ Roosevelt Park High School Auditorium
Bob Geigel & Len Montana vs Roy McClarty & Tex McKenzie 2/3 60:00
Stan Kowalski vs Joe Scarpello 30:00
Len Montana vs Roy McClarty 20:00

3/28/61 Bismarck, ND
Bob Geigel beat Jim Hady
Tex McKenzie & Joe Scarpello beat Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski
Roy McClarty beat Tiny Mills dq

3/28/61 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Yukon Eric beat Rocky Lee
Leo Nomellini beat Taro Myaki
AWA US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Tony Nero
Nick Roberts beat George Drake

3/29/61 Fargo, ND
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bob Geigel dq
Yukon Eric beat Tiny Mills
Roy McClarty beat George Scott
Stan Kowalski beat Rory Hunter

3/30/61 Rochester, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Yukon Eric dq
Wilbur Snyder & Jim Hady beat Gene Kiniski & Tiny Mills
Joe Scarpello beat George Scott
Referees: Floyd Ude and Joe Snyder
att: 2,100

3/30/61 Grand Forks, ND
Stan Kowalski & Bob Geigel beat Roy McClarty & Rory Hunter
George Drake beat Nick Roberts
Roy McClarty beat Stan Kowalski

4/1/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory  
Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder to win AWA US Title
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Stan Kowalski
Jim Hady beat Tony Nero
Joe Scarpello beat Bill Green
Att: 2,235

4/3/61 Minot, ND
Bob Geigel beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Roy McClarty beat Len Montana
Joe Scarpello beat George Scott

4/5/61 Rochester, MN
Referee: Steve Druk
Hard Boiled Haggety beat Yukon Eric COR
Eric was fighting outside the ring with Gene Kiniski. The fans reportedly rioted.
Wilbur Snyder & Jim Hady beat Gene Kiniski & Len Montana
Joe Scarpello beat George Scott

4/6/61 Grand Forks, ND
Roy McClarty & Rory Hunter no contest Stan Kowalski & Bob Geigel
Tiny Mills beat Larry Hennig
Rory Hunter beat Bob Geigel

4/8/61 St. Paul, MN  
Special referee Tiny Mills, non title
Yukon Eric beat AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski
Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty 10:25
Leo "The Lion" Nomellini beat Tiny Mills
Joe Scarpello drew Stan Kowalski 30:00  
Nick Roberts beat Paul DeGalles
Att.-8,172

4/11/61 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Tiny Mills & Yukon Eric
Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Kowalski
Joe Scarpello beat Paul DeGalles
Leo Nomellini beat Tony Nero

4/12/61 Duluth, MN
Leo Nomellini beat Gene Kiniski
Wilbur Snyder drew Hard Boiled Haggerty
Joe Scarpello beat George Scott
Nick Roberts beat Tony Nero
Referee: Bill Kuusisto
Att: 1,200

4/12/61 Fargo, ND
Bob Geigel beat Yukon Eric dq
Tex McKenzie & Roy McClarty beat Stan Kowalski & Tiny Mills
Bill Wright beat Rory Hunter

4/13/61 Rochester, MN
Cage Match
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Yukon Eric
Gene Kiniski & Bob Geigel beat Jim Hady & Roy McClarty
George Scott beat Paul DeGalles
Referee: Larry Hennig
att: 2,264

4/15/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory  
Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Yukon Eric beat Stan Kowalski
Jim Hady beat Paul DeGalles
Joe Scarpello beat George Scott
ref Floyd Ude
Att.-1,875

4/18/61 Grafton, ND
Roy McClarty & Jim Hady beat Stan Kowalski & Tiny Mills
Kathy Starr beat Judy Glover
Stan Kowalski beat Roy McClarty

4/20/61 Grand Forks, ND
Roy McClarty beat Paul DeGalles
Millie Stafford & Judy Glover beat Kay Starr & Lorraine Johnson

4/22/61 Mellen, WI @ Mellen H.S. Gym
U.S. Title Match
Gene Kiniski (c) vs. Jim Hady
Nick Roberts vs. Tony Nero
Joe Scarpello vs. Bill Wright

4/25/61 St. Paul, MN  
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Yukon Eric & Tiny Mills
Wilbur Snyder & Leo Nomellini beat Stan Kowalski & Bob Bruns
Jim Hady & Tony Baillargeon beat Paul DeGalles & Tony Nero
Millie Stafford & Judy Glover beat Lorraine Johnson & Kathy Starr
Att.-4,182

4/26/61 Duluth, MN
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Leo Nomellini
Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Kowalski
Kathy Starr beat Annette Palmer
Millie Stafford beat Kathy Starr

4/26/61 Fargo, ND
Yukon Eric beat Bob Geigel
Roy McClarty beat Tiny Mills
Lorraine Johnson beat Judy Glover
Tony Baillargeon beat Paul DeGalles

4/27/61 Rochester, MN
Lumberjack Match, Special Referee: Tiny Mills
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Yukon Eric
Wilbur Snyder & Jim Hady beat Gene Kiniski & Bob Geigel
Lorraine Johnson beat Judy Glover
Leo Nomellini beat Tiny Mills
att: 1,865

4/29/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Jim Hady & Tony Baillargeon
Leo Nomellini beat Don Lee
Lorraine Johnson beat Judy Glover
Stan Kowalski beat Nick Roberts
Att.-1,769

5/2/61 Minneapolis, MN
Leo Nomellini & Wilbur Snyder beat AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski dq
Tony Bailargeon beat Don Lee 11:15
Jim Hady beat Stan Kowalski dq
Bob Geigel drew Roy McClarty 30:00
Att.-2,139

5/3/61 Mankato, MN
Leo Nomellini & Tony Baillargeon beat Tiny Mills & Stan Kowalski
Roy McClarty beat Don Lee
Tony Baillargeon beat Stan Kowalski dq

5/3/61 Duluth, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Gene Kiniski dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Jim Hady beat Bob Geigel dq
George Scott beat Paul DeGalles

5/6/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Jim Hady 14:40
Leo Nomellini beat Stan Kowalski 18:15
Tony Baillargeon beat Tony Nero 16:20
Roy McClarty beat George Scott 18:40
Att: 1,608

5/9/61 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Leo Nomellini & Wilbur Snyder
Tony Bailargeon beat Paul DeGalles
Stan Kowalski beat George Scott
Larry Hennig beat Rocky Lee
Att.-3,192  

5/10/61 Fargo, ND
Non Title
Bob Geigel beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne
Leo Nomellini beat Tiny Mills
Roy McClarty beat Don Lee
Rory Hunter beat Paul DeGalles

5/10/61 Rochester, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder & Jim Hady
Stan Kowalski beat Tony Baillargeon
George Scott beat Tony Nero
Referee: Larry Hennig
att: 1,100

5/11/61 Duluth, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder
Leo Nomellini vs Don Lee
Jim Hady drew Tony Baillargeon

5/18/61 Bismarck, ND
Leo Nomellini beat Tiny Mills
Roy McClarty beat Stan Kowalski
Jim Hady beat Paul DeGalles
 
5/19/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Whipper Billy Watson & Wilbur Snyder
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Stan Kowalski
Leo Nomellini beat Don Lee
Tony Baillargeon beat George Scott
Att: 8,500

5/20/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Tiny Mills 2/3
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Roy McClarty 20:30
Tony Baillargeon beat Don Lee 22:35  
Paul DeGalles beat Roy Hunter 20:45

5/23/61 Minneapolis, MN
Leo Nomellini & Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski to win AWA Tag Team Title
Tiny Mills beat Tony Baillargeon

5/24/61 Duluth, MN
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski
Leo Nomellini beat Stan Kowalski
Jim Hady drew Tony Baillargeon

5/25/61 Rochester, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder & Jim Hady
Leo Nomellini beat Stan Kowalski
Tiny Mills beat Tony Baillargeon
Referees: Bill Kuusisto and Moose Ryan
att: 800

5/27/61 St. Paul, MN
Hard Boiled Haggety beat Tiny Mills
Jim Hady beat Stan Kowalski dq
Tony Baillargeon beat George Scott
Roy McClarty beat Paul DeGalles

6/3/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Leo Nomellini & Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Kowalski & Tiny Mills 2/3
Roy McClarty drew Jim Hady 30:00
Tony Bailargeon beat Marquis de Paree
Att.-635

6/6/61 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Leo Nomellini & Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski
Jim Hady beat Tom Burns
Little Beaver & Bouncing Burke drew Fuzzy Cupid & Pee Wee James 30:00
Tony Baillargeon beat George Scott
Att.-3,187

6/7/61 Duluth, MN
Leo Nomellini beat Don Lee

6/7/61 Fargo, ND @ Memorial Auditorium
Bob Geigel vs Hard Boiled Haggerty
Midget tag bout 2/3

6/9/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Texas Death Match
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Whipper Billy Watson & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
1. Watson beat Haggerty by submission with a Casa Loma Sleeper Hold in 15:00
2. Haggerty pinned Watson on the concrete Arena floor in 8:00. Watson was injured badly and was taken back to the locker room.
3. Kiniski beat Snyder at the 37:00 mark.
Bob Geigel beat Tony Baillargeon
Jack Pesek beat Stan Kowalski
Little Beaver & Bouncing Burke beat Pee Wee James & Fuzzy Cupid
Att: 6,000
Note: Haggerty & Kiniski billed as World Tag Team Champions in Winnipeg

6/10/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski ddq Leo Nomellini
Roy McClarty beat Tiny Mills dq
Little Beaver & Bouncing Burke beat Fuzzy Cupid & Pee Wee James 2/3
Tony Baillargeon drew Bob Geigel 20:00
Att.-686

6/14/61 Duluth, MN
Texas Death Match
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder
Little Beaver & Bernie Burke beat Fuzzy Cupid & Pee Wee James (sub Sky Low Low)
Leo Nomellini beat Bob Geigel
Tony Baillargeon drew George Scott

6/15/61 Rochester, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Leo Nomellini
Little Beaver & Bernie Burke beat Fuzzy Cupid & Pee Wee James
Jack Pesek beat Tiny Mills dq
Tony Baillargeon drew Bob Geigel
att: 800

6/20/61 Minneapolis, MN
Non Title Death Match
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat AWA Tag Team Champions Leo Nomellini & Wilbur Snyder
Tiny Mill beat Roy McClarty
Jack Pesek beat Marquis de Paree
Bob Geigel beat Tony Baillargeon
Att: 4,059  

6/21/61 Duluth, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest Wilbur Snyder
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Jack Pesek
Bob Geigel beat Tony Bailargeon
George Scott beat Marquie DeParee

6/27/61 Minneapolis, MN
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Leo Nomellini 24:30
Wilbur Snyder beat Tiny Mills
Stan Kowalski beat Tony Baillargeon
Jack Pesek beat Marquis de Paree
Bob Geigel beat George Scott
Att: 2,089

7/7/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Winner to meet AWA Champion Verne Gagne
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
1. Snyder beat Kiniski by submission with an abdominal stretch in 11:00
2. Kiniski pinned Snyder
3. Kiniski pinned Snyder
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Roy McClarty 2/3
Leo Nomellini beat Bob Geigel dq
Tony Baillargeon beat Tiny Mills

7/7/61 Fargo, ND
Bob Geigel beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Bouncing Burke & Little Beaver beat Fuzzy Cupid & Pee Wee James
Roy McClarty beat Marquis DeParee

7/11/61 Minneapolis, MN
Gene Kiniski beat Verne Gagne to win AWA Title
AWA Tag Team Champions Leo Nomeilini & Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Kowalski & Bob Geigel 2/3
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Roy McClarty 17:17
Tony Baillargeon beat Aldo Bogni 18:12
Att.-6,057

7/19/61 St. Paul, MN @ Midway Stadium (was scheduled for the 18th, but was rained out)
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Gene Kiniski beat Leo Nomellini & Wilbur Snyder to win AWA Tag title
(Kiniski holds Tag Title, AWA US Title and AWA Heavyweight Title)
Stan Kowalski beat George Scott 15:05
Roy McClarty drew Bob Geigel 30:00
Tony Bailargeon beat Marquis de Paree
Att: 2,133  

7/22/61 Hurley, WI
AWA World and US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Leo Nomellini dq (Nomellini hit the referee)
Tony Baillargeon beat Speedy Loranz
Smoky Williams beat Marquis de Paree
A-850.

7/25/61 Minneapolis, MN
Special referee Joe Pazandak
AWA Champion Gene Kiniski drew Verne Gagne 60:00
Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
Leo Nomellini beat Bob Geigel 15:03
Dale Lewis beat Harry Simpson
Jack Pesek drew George Scott  
Att: 4,021

7/28/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Referee Larry Hennig
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Gene Kiniski on a 3rd fall dq in 38:15
1.    Kiniski beat Gagne in 17:00
2.    Gagne beat Kiniski with a sleeper hold
3.    Kiniski was dq’ed when Hard Boiled Haggerty interfered
Referee Frenchy Champagne
Wilbur Snyder dcor Hard Boiled Haggerty in 17:00
Roy McClarty & Leo Nomellini beat Tiny Mills & Harry Samson 2-0 in 17:25
Tony Baillargeon beat Larry Hennig
Att: 5,000

8/7/61 Austin, MN @ Marcusen Park
Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty 2/3
Texas Bob Geigel beat Tony Baillargeon 2/3
Dale Lewis drew Tiny Mills 30:00
Referee for all bouts: Gene Anderson

8/8/61 Bloomington, MN @ Met Stadium
Cage Match
Verne Gagne beat Gene Kiniski to regain AWA title 32:45 (Haggerty accidentally threw dirt in Kiniski's eyes)
Kay Noble & Lord Littlebrook beat Jessica Rogers & Beau Brummel
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Bob Geigel beat Wilbur Snyder & Dale Lewis
Tiny Mills beat Tony Baillargeon 15:27
Att: 8,055
Note: Haggerty and Kiniski split as partners in the United States after the above dirt mishap.

8/9/61 Duluth, MN @ Armory
Gene Kiniski vs Wilbur Snyder
Mars Monroe & Jessica Rogers vs Anette Palmer & Kay Noble
Lord Littlebrook vs Tiny Roe

8/15/61 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq (ref Larry Hennig)
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Roy McClarty 22:05
Mr. M beat Bob Rassmussen 9:01
Dale Lewis beat Tiny Mills 15:20
Att: 4,600
Note: Mr. M aka Dr. Big Bill Miller

8/18/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Texas Death match
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Mr. M beat Roy McClarty
Gene Kiniski beat Tiny Mills
Tony Baillargeon beat Guy LaRose
Dale Lewis beat Marquis de Paree

8/26/61 Fargo, ND
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Larry Hennig

8/29/61 Minneapolis, MN
AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski no contest Hard Boiled Haggerty
Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Kowalski
Mr. M beat Roy McClarty
Karl Krauser beat Tiny Mills
Dale Lewis drew Bob Geigel
Att: 5,051
Note: Karl Krauser aka Karl Gotch

9/5/61 Minneapolis, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty drew AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski
Mr. M beat Roy McClarty
Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Kowalski
Bob Geigel drew Dale Lewis
Karl Krauser beat Tiny Mills

9/12/61 Minneapolis, MN
Mr. M beat Wilbur Snyder 28:04
Gene Kiniski beat Jack Pesek 19:41
Karl Krauser beat Bill Wright 11:01
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Tiny Mills 13:42
Bob Geigel drew Dale Lewis

9/13/61 Fargo, ND
Bob Geigel & Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Wilbur Snyder & Karl Krauser
Dale Lewis beat Gene Kiniski
Jack Pesek beat Tiny Mills

9/15/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Gene Kiniski & Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Verne Gagne & Karl Krauser 2/3 35:00
1. Kiniski & Haggerty won 1st fall in 10:00 by beating Krauser
2.Gagne & Krauser won 2nd fall
3. Kiniski pinned Gagne
Mr. M beat Tiny Mills
Jack Pesek beat Ripper Collins
Dale Lewis beat Joe Tomasso
Att: 5,000

9/16/61 St. Paul, MN
Gene Kiniski beat Tiny Mills 2/3
Dale Lewis beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
Bob Rassmussen beat Bill Wright
Larry Hennig beat Gene Anderson 17:05
Att.-1,843

9/19/61 Minneapolis, MN
Mr. M beat Wilbur Snyder
Bob Geigel & Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Dale Lewis & Bobby Graham
Gene Kiniski beat Carlos Rodriguez 4:20
Karl Krauser beat Emil Dusek 10:28
Att: 3,200

9/27/61 Minneapolis, MN
Death Match
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Gene Kiniski for rights to AWA Tag Team Title.
Haggerty chooses Bob Geigel as his new Championship partner.
Mr. M beat Tiny Mills 11:20
Karl Krauser beat Frank Marconi
Dale Lewis drew Bob Geigel
Att: 5,543

9/27/61 Fargo, ND
Karl Krauser beat Bob Geigel dq
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Tiny Mills
Dale Lewis beat Frank Marconi
Paul DeMarco beat Bill Greene

10/4/61 Mankato, MN
Mr. M beat Dale Lewis
Karl Krauser beat Juan Hernandez
Otto Von Krupp beat Maurice LaPointe

10/10/61 Minneapolis, MN
Mr. M beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq in 13:50
Karl Krauser beat Maurice LaPointe 16:28
Otto Von Krupp beat Pat Kennedy 12:44
Bob Geigel beat Juan Hernandez 17:40
Dale Lewis beat Frank Marconi
Att: 4,562

10/11/61 Fargo, ND
Karl Krauser drew Bob Geigel
Dale Lewis beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
Otto Von Krupp beat Bobby Graham

10/13/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Texas Death match
Mr. M beat Hard Boiled Haggerty  
Karl Krauser & Dale Lewis beat Otto Von Krupp & Bob Geigel
Pedro (Juan?) Hernandez beat Larry Hennig by reverse decision
Bobby Graham beat Maurice LaPointe

10/16/61 Mankato, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Karl Krauser
Otto Von Krupp beat Frank Marconi
Annette Palmer beat Mars Monroe

10/17/61 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Referee Floyd Ude
Mr. M beat Hard Boiled Haggerty to win AWA US Title in 15:24
Karl Krauser beat Ernie Dusek 13:15
Dale Lewis & Pat Kennedy beat Bob Geigel & Frank Marconi
Otto Von Krupp beat Maurice LaPointe withangman's hold 18:22
att: 3,901

10/21/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Karl Krauser beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq for using brass knuckles
Mr. M beat Larry Hennig with a sleeper 19:24
Att: 2,081

10/25/61 Fargo, ND or 10/29/61
Otto Von Krupp beat Bob Geigel
Pat Kennedy & Dale Lewis beat Frank Marconi & Larry Hennig
Annette Palmer beat Ella St. John
Pat Kennedy beat Frank Marconi

10/26/61 Rochester, MN
Mr. M no contest Hard Boiled Haggerty
Otto Von Krupp beat Tony Baillargeon
Maurice LaPointe beat Pat Kennedy
Dale Lewis beat Bob Geigel
att: 1,100

10/27/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Mr. M beat Karl Krauser
Otto Von Krupp beat Tony Baillargeon
Bob Geigel beat Bobby Graham
Dale Lewis beat Maurice LaPointe

10/28/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Mr. M beat Tex McKenzie
Hard Boiled Haggerty drew Dale Lewis
Irish Pat Kennedy beat Maurice LaPointe
Tony Baillargeon beat Frank Marconi

10/29/61 Fargo, ND
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bob Geigel

10/30/61 Mankato, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty no contest Karl Krauser
Pat Kennedy beat Juan Hernandez
Steve Druk beat George Armstrong

10/31/61 Minneapolis, MN
Mr. M beat Karl Krauser
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Pat Kennedy
Tony Baillargeon beat Frank Monte
Bob Geigel beat Maurice LaPointe
Doug Gilbert drew Juan Hernandez 20:00
Att: 2,435

11/2/61 Grand Forks, ND
Frank Marconi & ? beat Dale Lewis & George Carter
Bob Geigel beat Karl Krauser
Bob Geigel beat Pat Kennedy
Bill Blunt beat Joe Snyder

11/4/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Mr. M beat Tex McKenzie 21:02
Hard Boiled Haggerty dcor Karl Krauser
Doug Gilbert beat Steve Druk 17:29
Tony Baillargeon beat Juan Hernandez
Att: 2,068

11/7/61 Minneapolis, MN
Mr. M beat Karol Krauser 2/3
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Frank Marconi 2:27
Dale Lewis & Pat Kennedy beat Juan Hernandez & Harry Simpson
Bob Geigel drew Tony Baillargeon 20:00

11/11/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Bob Geigel beat Karl Krauser & Tex McKenzie 2/3
Karl Krauser beat Bob Geigel 18:42
Tony Baillargeon beat Maurice LaPointe
Dale Lewis beat Juan Hernandez
Att.-1,902

11/13/61 Mankato, MN
Karl Krauser beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
Dale Lewis beat Harry Sampson
Tony Baillargeon beat Frank Marconi

11/14/61 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA US Champion Mr. M beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq in 17:21 when Haggerty hit referee Floyd Ude with a chair
Karl Krauser beat Harry Sampson via pin in 19:43
Otto von Krupp beat Maurice LaPointe via pin in 16:40
Tex McKenzie beat Frank Marconi via pin in 4:32
Tony Baillargeon drew Pat Kennedy 25:00
Att: 2,133

11/15/61 Fargo, ND
Otto Von Krupp beat Bob Geigel
Karl Krauser beat Dale Lewis
Pat Kennedy beat Maurice LaPointe

11/16/61 Grand Forks, ND
Karl Krauser & Harry Simpson no contest Otto Von Krupp & Larry Hennig
Karl Krauser beat Otto Von Krupp
Bob Blunt vs Jules LaRance

11/16/61 Ashland, WI @ Ashland High School Gym
AWA Champion Verne Gagne vs Tony Baillargeon
Mars Monroe vs Millie Stafford
Larry Hennig vs Maurice LaPointe

11/16/61 Rochester, MN
Dale Lewis & Pat Kennedy beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Bob Geigel to win AWA tag title
Mr. M beat Tex McKenzie
Steve Druk beat Joe Marconi
Notes: Pat Kennedy aka Bobby Hercules Graham. A fan hit Mr. M over the head with a board after the match. M didn’t press charges and identified himself to police as Robert Hall.

11/17/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Mr. M beat Karl Krauser .
Otto VonKrupp beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Tony Baillargeon & Bobby Graham beat Bob Geigel & Harry Samson
Maurice LaPointe beat Lee Henning

11/18/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Mr. M no contest Wilbur Snyder
Tex McKenzie beat Bob Geigel (Baily)
Pat Kennedy drew Tony Baillargeon 30:00
Dale Lewis beat Frank Marconi
Att: 2,149

11/22/61 Fargo, ND
Otto Von Krupp beat Karl Krauser
Bob Geigel beat Pat Kennedy
Bouncing Burke & Little Beaver beat Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie

11/23/61 Rochester, MN
Bob Geigel & Otto von Krupp beat Dale Lewis & Pat Kennedy to win AWA tag title
Millie Stafford & Annette Palmer beat Jessica Rogers & Mars Monroe
George Armstrong (sub Steve Druk) beat Jules LaRance
Referee: Bill Kuusisto
Att.-1,400
Note: Otto Von Krupp aka Boris Malenko

11/23/61 Minneapolis
Death Match
Mr. M beat Hard Boiled Haggerty 11:22
Haggerty didn't respond after one minute from M's sleeper.
Karl Krauser beat Maurice LaPointe 14:40
Tex McKenzie beat Juan Hernandez 5:10
Little Beaver & Bernie Burke beat Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie
Tony Baillargeon beat Frank Marconi 17:08
Att: 6,389

11/25/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
AWA US Champion Mr. M beat Larry Hennig 20:10
Little Beaver (c) beat Irish Jackie
Millie Stafford beat Jessica Rogers
Karl Krauser beat Maurice LaPointe
Dale Lewis beat Tony Baillargeon with the boston crab
Att: 2,684

11/25/61 Austin, MN
Bob Geigel beat Pat Kennedy 2/3
Annette Palmer beat Kathy Starr 2/3
Bouncing Bennie Burke beat Fuzzy Cupid

11/27/61 Mankato, MN
Karl Krauser beat Dale Lewis
Millie Stafford & Annette Palmer beat Kathy Starr & Jessica Rogers
Otto Von Krupp beat Tony Baillargeon

11/28/61 Minneapolis, MN
Mr. M beat Tex McKenzie
Otto Von Krupp beat Tony Baillargeon 15:02
Dale Lewis beat Maurice LaPointe 20:11
Millie Stafford beat Jessica Rogers
Pat Kennedy beat Juan Hernandez
Att: 2,123

11/29/61 Duluth, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bob Geigel
Little Beaver & Bernie Burke beat Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie
Millie Stafford beat Jessica Rogers
Att: 511

11/30/61 Grand Forks, ND
Karol Krauser beat Larry Hennig
Millie Stafford beat Jessica Rogers
Juan Hernandez beat Frank Marconi

11/30/61 Rochester, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Otto von Krupp beat Dale Lewis & Pat Kennedy
Little Beaver & Bouncing Burke beat Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie
Tony Baillargeon beat Maurice LaPointe
Irish Jackie beat Bouncing Burke
Att: 1,500

12/1/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Otto Von Krupp beat Mr. M
Karl Krauser beat Bob Geigel
Tony Baillargeon drew Bobby Graham
Little Beaver & Bouncing Burke beat Irish Jackie & Fuzzy Cupid

12/2/61 St. Paul, MN
Mr. M drew Karl Krauser 60:00
Pat Kennedy beat Maurice LaPointe 12:39
Otto Von Krupp beat Bill Green 21:15
Tony Baillargeon beat Paul DeMarco 16:18
Att: 2,045

12/5/61 Minneapolis, MN
Handicap Match
Mr. M beat Karl Krauser & Tex McKenzie
1. Mr. M beat Tex McKenzie 20:15
2. Mr. M beat Karl Krauser 39:18
Otto Von Krupp beat Pat Kennedy 18:20
Dale Lewis beat Frank Marconi 12:13
Bob Geigel beat Tony Baillargeon 18:03
Att: 2,435

12/8/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Mr. M beat Karl Krauser
Otto Von Krupp beat Dale Lewis
Tony Baillargeon beat Larry Hennig dq
Maurice LaPointe beat Harry Samson

12/9/61 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Mr. M & Bob Geigel beat Larry Hennig & Karl Krauser
Pat Kennedy beat Juan Hernandez 13:42
Dale Lewis beat Harry Sampson 21:32
Steve Druk beat Frank Marconi 23:25
Att: 1,665

12/11/61 Mankato, MN
Mr. M beat Tony Baillargeon
Larry Hennig beat Maurice LaPointe
Floyd Ude beat Juan Hernandez

12/13/61 Minneapolis, MN
Mr. M beat Bobo Brazil 2/3
Tony Baillargeon beat Maurice LaPointe 28:06
Tiny Mills beat Juan Hernandez 8:32
Bob Geigel drew Pat Kennedy 20:00
Att: 1,506

12/13/61 Fargo, ND
Otto Von Krupp beat Tex McKenzie
Bob Geigel beat Dale Lewis.
Aldo Bogni beat Pat Kennedy

12/14/61 Rochester, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Otto von Krupp beat Dale Lewis & Pat Kennedy
Mr. M beat Tiny Mills
Tony Baillargeon beat Juan Hernandez
Referee: Larry Hennig

12/15/61 Grand Forks, ND
Otto Von Krupp beat Bob Geigel
Aldo Bogni beat Pat Kennedy
Larry Hennig drew Juan Hernandez

12/16/61 St Paul, MN @ Armory
Mr. M beat Tiny Mills
Bob Geigel drew Larry Hennig 30:00
Pat Kennedy & Dale Lewis beat Blackjack Daniels & Maurice LaPointe
Tony Baillargeon beat Steve Druk 19:54
Att: 1,848

12/26/61 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Otto Von Krupp dq
Mr. M beat Bobo Brazil 27:10
Tiny Mills drew Nick Roberts 30:00
Larry Hennig beat Maurice LaPointe 16:22
Att: 5,828

12/27/61 Superior, WI
Mr. M vs Dale Lewis
Stan Kowalski vs Lou Sjoberg
Maurice LaPointe vs Larry Hennig

12/27/61 Fargo, ND
Nick Roberts drew Pat Kennedy
Bob Geigel beat Tiny Mills
Aldo Bogni beat Otto Von Krupp

12/28/61 Rochester, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bob Geigel on a 3rd fall dq
Pat Kennedy and Stan Kowalski drew 20:00
Mr. M beat Nick Roberts 2-0
Att: 1,100

12/29/61 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Mr. M beat Otto Von Krupp
Bulldog Brower beat Tiny Mills
Bob Geigel beat Nick Roberts
Bob Graham beat Maurice LaPointe



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!