View single post by clawmaster
 Posted: Thu May 20th, 2010 03:45 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
clawmaster

 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/11/86 Streamwood, IL @ High School
Non Title
Curt Hennig & Jimmy Snuka beat AWA Tag Team Champions Buddy Rose & Doug Somers
Non Title
Colonel DeBeers beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Larry Zbyszko & Mr. Go beat Midnight Rockers
Boris Zhukov beat Jake Milliman

7/12/86 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Midnight Rockers beat AWA Tag Team Champions Buddy Rose & Doug Somers on a reverse decision
Jimmy Snuka (sub Greg Gagne) beat Larry Zbyszko dq in 15:33 after Mr. Go interfered
Non Title
Nord the Barbarian beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel via pin in 17:22 after Sheik Adnan interfered
Jimmy Snuka beat Colonel DeBeers COR
Jerry Blackwell beat Ali Khan in 9:18
Sherri Martel beat Joyce Grable (sub Princess Jasmine) in 15:03
Curt Hennig drew Boris Zhukov (sub Earthquake Ferris) 15:00

7/13/86 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Non Title
Nord The Barbarian beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Special Referee: Brad Rheingans
Midnight Rockers beat Buddy Rose & Doug Somers to win AWA Tag Title
Decision later reversed as Somers was ruled to be the wrong man pinned.
Jimmy Snuka beat Colonel DeBeers COR
Greg Gagne beat The Alaskan (sub Larry Zbyszko)
Mr. Go beat Scott LeDoux
Ali Kahn beat Earthquake Ferris
Boris Zhukov beat Curt Hennig dq
att: 1,500

7/18/86 Appleton, WI @ East High School
Curt Hennig & Scott Hall beat Doug Somers & Colonel DeBeers (sub Buddy Rose)   
Midnight Rockers beat Larry Zbyszko & Mr Go dq
Non Title
Colonel DeBeers beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Brad Rheingans (sub Jerry Blackwell) beat Nord the Barbarian dq
Earthquake Ferris drew Alan West

7/19/86 Chicago, IL @ UIC Pavilion
Non Title
Nord the Barbarian beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Jerry Blackwell beat Larry Zbyszko dq
Colonel DeBeers beat Scott Hall COR
Midnight Rockers beat Doug Somers & Mr. Go (sub Buddy Rose)
Madd Maxx & Super Maxx beat Alan West & Rick Gantner
Ali Khan beat Curt Hennig dq
Brad Rheingans drew Boris Zhukov
Earthquake Ferris beat Jake Milliman
att: 1500

7/21/86 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jerry Lawler
Fire & Flame beat Giant Hillbilly & Cousin Junior dq
Nightmares beat Mod Squad
Bam Bam Bigelow beat JT Southern dq
Jeff Jarrett & Pat Tanaka beat Akio Sato & Tarzan Goto dq
Bruise Brothers beat Ron Sexton & Gypsy Joe
Paul Diamond beat Super Destroyer
Tracy Smothers beat Greg Gillis

8/10/86 St. Paul, MN

8/12/86 Asbury Park, NJ
AWA Tag Team Champions Buddy Rose & Doug Somers beat Midnight Rockers
Non Title
Larry Zbyszko beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Colonel DeBeers beat Scott Hall dq
Jimmy Snuka beat Boris Zhukov
Nord The Barbarian beat Dennis Mitchell
Joe Savoldi beat Pink Menace

8/15/86 Lewiston, ME @ Armory
Jimmy Snuka vs Boris Zhukov
AWA Tag Team Champions Buddy Rose & Doug Somers vs Midnight Rockers
Curt Hennig vs Larry Zbyszko
Scott Hall vs Colonel DeBeers
Nord The Barbarian vs Larry Winters

8/16/86 Pittsburgh, PA
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Nord The Barbarian dq
Non Title
Midnight Rockers beat AWA Tag Team Champions Buddy Rose & Doug Somers
Colonel DeBeers beat Scott Hall dq
Jimmy Snuka beat Larry Zbyszko
att: 587

8/17/86 Monogahela, PA afternoon
Midnight Rockers beat Nord The Barbarian & Boris Zhukov
Jimmy Snuka beat Buddy Rose
Scott Hall beat Doug Somers
Colonel DeBeers beat Tim Patterson
Last Warrior beat Tyree Pride
att: 592

8/17/86 Steubenville, OH evening
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Boris Zhukov
Midnight Rockers beat AWA Tag Team Champions Buddy Rose & Doug Somers
Jimmy Snuka beat Barbarian dq
Scott Hall beat Larry Zbyszko dq
Colonel DeBeers beat Tim Patterson
Last Warrior beat Tyree Pride
att: 650

8/19/86 Manitowoc, WI @ Expo Fairgrounds
Jimmy Snuka beat Buddy Rose
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Boris Zhukov
Midnight Rockers beat Larry Zbyszko & Nord the Barbarian dq
Brad Rheingans beat Doug Somers
Curt Hennig drew Colonel DeBeers 20:00

8/21/86 Wausau, WI
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Boris Zhukov.
(this bout replaced the advertised main event of Nord The Barbarian vs. Jimmy Snuka)
Curt Hennig (sub Marty Jannetty) & Shawn Michaels beat Buddy Rose & Doug Somers
Colonel DeBeers beat Scott Hall dq
Jerry Blackwell beat Ali Khan
Ladies Champion Sherri Martel beat Princess Jasmine
Larry Zbyszko beat Greg Gagne
Boris Zhukov drew Curt Hennig

8/23/86 Milwaukee, WI
Greg Gagne & Jimmy Snuka beat Mr. Go & Larry Zbyszko
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Nord the Barbarian dq
Colonel DeBeers beat Scott Hall COR
Jerry Blackwell beat Sheik Adnan
Curt Hennig beat Ali Khan

8/27/86 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran's Memorial Arena
Colonel DeBeers beat AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq when Scott Hall interfered
Jimmy Snuka beat Boris Zhukov
Curt Hennig & Scott Hall beat Ali Khan & Nord the Barbarian when Hennig pinned Khan
Greg Gagne drew Larry Zbyszko 20:00
Curt Hennig beat Mr Go in 10:30

8/28/86 San Jose, CA
att: 700

8/29/86 Stockton, CA
att: 500

8/30/86 Las Vegas, NV
Midnight Rockers beat AWA Tag Team Champions Buddy Rose & Doug Somers
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Boris Zhukov
Scott Hall dcor Colonel DeBeers
Shohei Giant Baba & Wajima beat ??
att: 1,500

9/1/86 Daytona Beach, FL
Battle Of The Belts III
Barry Windham beat Ron Bass to win Florida Title
NWA Champion Ric Flair drew Lex Luger when the time limit expred in the 3rd fall
Kendall Windham beat Chris Champion dq
Road Warriors ddq Kareem Muhammad & Ed Gantner
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Kendo Nagasaki dq
White Ninja beat Tim Horner to win US Junior title
Fabulous Ones beat Sheepherders
Tyree Pride beat Cuban Assassin
att: 8,000

9/7/86 Chicago, IL
Midnight Rockers beat AWA Tag Team Champions Buddy Rose & Doug Somers to win title.
Decision later reversed as the wrong man (Somers) was pinned
Curt Hennig (sub Nord The Barbarian) beat Nick Bockwinkel to win AWA Title when Larry Zbyszko hit Bockwinkel with nunchakus
Later announced, Curt returned the AWA Title to Bockwinkel because Hennig could not accept winning it in an unjust manner.
Greg Gagne & Jerry Blackwell & Jimmy Snuka beat Sheik Adnan & Ali Khan & Boris Zhukov
Scott Hall beat Colonel DeBeers
Curt Hennig dcor Larry Zbyszko
Earthquake Ferris beat Tom Stone
Stoney Burke beat Rick Gantner
att: 1,000

9/12/86 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Sheik Adnan dq
Greg Gagne & Jimmy Snuka beat Larry Zbyszko & Ninja
Scott Hall no contest Colonel DeBeers
Midnight Rockers & Curt Hennig beat Buddy Rose & Doug Somers & Boris Zhukov
Ali Khan beat Earthquake Ferris

9/13/86 Oakland, CA @ Coliseum
AWA Tag Team Champions Buddy Rose & Doug Somers beat Curt Hennig & Scott Hall dq
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Sheik Adnan (sub Nord The Barbarian)
Jimmy Snuka beat Colonel DeBeers COR
Midnight Rockers beat Ali Kahn & Boris Zhukov
Larry Zbyszko beat Greg Gagne dq
Earthquake Ferris drew Mr. Go
att: 1,374

9/14/86 Antioch, CA
Earthquake Ferris & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions Buddy Rose & Doug Somers
Jimmy Snuka beat Boris Zhukov
Midnight Rockers beat Larry Zbyszko & Ninja
Colonel DeBeers beat Scott Hall dq
Curt Hennig beat Sheik Adnan COR
att: 1,534

9/19/86 Milwaukee, WI
Midnight Rockers beat AWA Tag Team Champions Buddy Rose & Doug Somers dq
Sherri Martel beat Despina Montagas
Curt Hennig beat Mr. Go
Larry Zbyszko beat Chris Curtis
Scott Hall beat Colonel DeBeers

9/21/86 St. Paul, MN
Lumberjack Match
Larry Zbyszko beat Scott Ledoux when Ken Timbs interfered
AWA Tag Team Champions Buddy Rose & Doug Somers beat Midnight Rockers dq
Colonel DeBeers beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Ken Timbs beat Scott Ferris
Johnny Rich beat Stoney Burke
The Blaster beat Tom Stone
Special Referee: Jim Melby
Sherri Martel beat Despina Montagus
Handicap match
Scott Hall beat Stoney Burke & Rick Gantner
att: 1,435

9/23/86 Portland, OR @ Memorial Coliseum
Road Warriors beat Bruiser Brody & Rip Oliver dq
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Curt Hennig dq
Sgt. Slaughter beat Abudda Dein
Ricky Santana beat Mike Miller
Coco Samoa beat Verne Siebert
Brady Boone beat Joey Jackson
Tama Samoa drew Vinnie Valentino
att: 2,000

9/24/86 Waltham, MA
Boris Zhukov beat Marc Fabian
Scott Hall beat Black Panther
Colonel DeBeers beat David Foxx
Buddy Rose & Doug Somers beat Man Mountain Dean & The Machine
Sherri Martel beat Despina Montagus
Brian Walsh beat Eric Sparaccia
Boston Bad Boys beat Bill Rossi & Foxx
att: 650

9/25/86 Seattle, WA
Road Warriors beat Bruiser Brody & Rip Oliver dq
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor Curt Hennig
Coco Samoa beat Verne Siebert
Ricky Santana beat Mike Miller
Scott Doring beat Vinnie Valentino
Brady Boone beat Joey Jackson  

9/26/86 Asbury Park, NJ
Larry Zbyszko vs Jimmy Snuka
Colonel DeBeers vs Scott Hall
Sherri Martel vs Despina Montagus
Boris Zhukov & Nord The Barbarian vs Johnny Rich & Mystery Partner

10/4/86 Stevens Point, WI
AWA Tag Team Champions Buddy Rose & Doug Somers beat Midnight Rockers dq
Boris Zhukov beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Mr. Go & Larry Zbyszko vs Greg Gagne & Jimmy Snuka
Colonel DeBeers beat Curt Hennig dq
Earthquake Ferris beat Tom Stone
The Blaster beat Mike Richards
Ken Timbs beat Jake Milliman
Ali Khan pinned Frankie DeFalco
Johnny Rich beat Rick Gantner
Jimmy Snuka won a squash match (opponent unknown)
Johnny Rich beat Brian Knobs
Ali Khan & Boris Zhukov beat Sonny Rogers & Jerry T

10/5/86 Racine, WI
Jimmy Snuka won a 13 Man Battle Royal
Order of elimination: 1-Gantner 2-Kaissey 3-Ken Timbs 4-Zbyszko 5-Mr. Go 6-Janetty 7-DeBeers 8-Michaels 9-Zhukov 10-Somers 11-Rich 12-Rose
Non Title
Midnight Rockers beat AWA Tag Team Champions Buddy Rose & Doug Somers
Jimmy Snuka beat Boris Zhukov
Johnny Rich beat Rick Gantner

10/12/86 Wautoma, WI @ Wautoma High School
Shawn Michaels won an 11 man Battle Royal:  
Order of elimination 1-Marty Jannetty; 2-Stoney Burke; 3-Boris Zhukov; 4-The Blaster; 5-Johnny Rich; 6-Ken Timbs; 7-Larry Zbyszko; 8-Curt Hennig; 9-Colonel DeBeers; 10-Buddy Rose
Midnight Rockers beat Buddy Rose & Boris Zhukov (sub Doug Somers)
Curt Hennig beat Larry Zbyszko dq
The Blaster beat Stoney Burke
Ken Timbs drew Johnny Rich 15:00
Colonel DeBeers beat Scott Hall via forfeit

10/18/86 Las Vegas, NV
Curt Hennig won a battle royal
Jimmy Snuka beat Colonel DeBeers dq
Marty Jannetty ddq Buddy Rose
Earthquake Ferris beat Ken Timbs COR
Alexis Smirnoff & Yuri Gordienko beat Curt Hennig & Steve O
Curt Hennig beat Alex Knight
att: 3,000 sellout

10/19/86 St. Paul, MN
Curt Hennig won battle royal
Non Title
Larry Zbyszko beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Midnight Rockers & Jerry Blackwell beat Buddy Rose & Doug Somers & The Blaster
Jimmy Snuka beat Boris Zhukov
Curt Hennig beat Colonel DeBeers COR
Super Ninja beat Earthquake Ferris
Steve O drew Ali Khan  
att: 1,500
Note: Silo Sam, Ken Timbs and Billy Robinson competed in the battle royal

10/24/86 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran's Memorial Arena
Curt Hennig won a Battle Royal
Order of elimination: Brian Knobbs, Earthquake Ferris, Jerry Blackwell, The Blaster, Ali Khan, Sheik Adnan, Doug Somers, Boris Zhukov, Colonel DeBeers, Marty Jannetty, Jimmy Snuka, Shawn Michaels, Larry Zbyszko, Buddy Rose  
Colonel DeBeers dcor Jerry Blackwell
Non Title match
Curt Hennig & Shawn Michaels (sub Scott Hall) beat AWA Tag Team Champions Doug Somers & Buddy Rose
Jimmy Snuka beat Larry Zbyszko dq
Ali Khan drew Marty Jannetty 15:00
The Blaster beat Brian Knobbs (sub Johnny Rich)

10/26/86 Chicago, IL
Curt Hennig won battle royal
Midnight Rockers & Jerry Blackwell beat The Blaster & Buddy Rose & Doug Somers
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Zbyszko dq
Jimmy Snuka beat Boris Zhukov
Curt Hennig no contest Colonel DeBeers
Earthquake Ferris beat Brian Knobbs   
att: 1,000

11/1/86 Milwaukee, WI
Battle Royal listed on lineup: No winner listed.
Jerry Blackwell & Curt Hennig & Jimmy Snuka (Curt/Snuka subs for Midnight Rockers) beat The Blaster & Buddy Rose & Doug Somers 27:15
Curt Hennig (sub Scott Hall) beat Colonel DeBeers COR
Alexis Smirnoff & Yuri Gordyenko beat Jerry Saganovich & Earthquake Ferris (subs for Steve Olsonoski & Mystery Partner) 1:25
Ken Timbs vs Buck Zumhofe was cancelled
Tom Stone beat Brian Knobbs

11/8/86 Watertown
Curt Hennig won battle royal
Midnight Rockers beat Alexis Smirnoff & Yuri Gordienko dq
Curt Hennig beat The Blaster dq
Scott Hall beat Doug Somers
Buddy Rose beat Steve O
Earthquake Ferris beat Madd Maxx

11/11/86 Palmetto, FL @ Manatee Civic Center
AWA/ICW Joint card
Sgt. Slaughter beat Boris Zhukov when Boris collided with Sheik Adnan and was rolled up for the pin.
Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Zbyszko with a rolling reverse cradle.
Tyree Pride beat The Ninja dq when Ninja tossed Pride over the top rope
Bugsy McGraw beat Sheik Adnan Al-Kaissie on a walkaway COR
Big Jim Haley beat Colonel DeBeers.
Scott Williams beat Hollywood Bobby Jay by pinfall.
Att: 3000

11/12/86 Neenah, WI @ Armstrong Fieldhouse
Marty Jannetty won a 10 person Battle Royal
Order of Elimination: 1 Buddy Rose 2 Candi Divine 3 Brian Knobbs 4 Buddy Wolff 5 Earthquake Ferris 6 Alexis Smirnoff 7 Yuri Gordyenko 8 Doug Somers 9 Shawn Michaels
Buddy Wolff (sub Jerry Blackwell) drew Buddy Rose
Candi Divine beat Sherri Martel via forfeit
Midnight Rockers beat Alexis Smirnoff & Yuri Gordyenko dq in 15:50
Buddy Wolff (sub Brad Rheingans) drew Doug Somers
Eartquake Ferris beat Brian Knobbs (sub The Ninja) in 12:31

11/14/86 Wausau, WI @ Newman High School
Bill White won a Battle Royal
Order of Elimination: 1 Candi Divine 2 Sherri Martel 3 Brian Knobbs 4 Buddy Wolff 5 Earthquake Ferris 6 Shawn Michaels 7 Greg Gagne 8 Doug Somers 9 Silo Sam 10 The Ninja 11 Alexis Smirnoff 12 Yuri Gordyenko 13 Colonel DeBeers 14 Scott Hall 15 Marty Jannetty 16 Buddy Rose
Midnight Rockers & Candi Divine (sub Despina Montagus) beat Buddy Rose & Doug Somers & Sherri Martel
Colonel DeBeers beat Scott Hall (sub Buck Zumhofe)
Greg Gagne beat The Ninja dq
Alexis Smirnoff no contest Bill White (sub Jerry Blackwell)
Yuri Gordyenko beat Brian Knobbs (sub Brad Rheingans) by submission

11/21/86 Las Vegas, NV
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Curt Hennig 60:00

11/27/86 St. Paul, MN
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Zbyszko
Midnight Rockers & Despina Montagus beat Buddy Rose & Doug Somers & Sherri Martel
Step Ladder match
Jerry Blackwell beat Colonel DeBeers
Curt Hennig beat Boris Zhukov
Leon White won handicap match
Alexis Smirnoff & Yuri Gordienko beat Buck Zumhofe & John Paul Demann
Super Ninja beat Steve Olsonoski
att: 4,000

11/30/86 Chicago, IL @ UIC Pavilion
Curt Hennig beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Jerry Blackwell beat Colonel DeBeers
Midnight Rockers & Despina Montagus beat Buddy Rose & Doug Somers & Sherri Martel
Greg Gagne beat Larry Zbyszko dq
Leon White beat Boris Zhukov
Alexis Smirnoff & Yuri Gordienko beat Billy Robinson & Steve Olsonoski
att: 400
Note: I’ve also seen this card dated 11/26/86.

12/6/86 Milwaukee, WI
Midnight Rockers & Despina Montagus beat Buddy Rose & Doug Somers & Sherri Martel
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Larry Zbyszko
Step Ladder match
Scott Hall beat Colonel DeBeers
Leon White beat Boris Zhukov
Curt Hennig drew Super Ninja
Earthquake Ferris beat Jerry Sagonowich

12/7/86 Appleton, WI @ Appleton East High School
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Zbyszko
Scott Hall (sub Greg Gagne) & Curt Hennig beat Alexis Smirnoff & Yuri Gordyenko dq
Super Ninja (sub The Blaster) beat Steve Olsonoski
AWA Ladies Champion Sherri Martel beat Despina Montagas
Earthquake Ferris (sub Super Ninja) beat Jerry Saganovich

12/12/86 Wausau, WI
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Zbyszko dq
Ladder Match
Scott Hall beat Colonel DeBeers
Midnight Rockers beat Alexis Smirnoff & Yuri Gordyenko
Curt Hennig beat Buddy Rose
Leon White drew Boris Zhukov

12/14/86 Buffalo, NY @ Amherst Campus Alumni Arena
Postponed card from November 2
Battle Royal
Midnight Rockers vs Doug Somers & Buddy Rose
Larry Zbyszko vs Greg Gagne
Colonel DeBeers vs Jerry Blackwell

12/25/86 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Special Referee: Billy Robinson
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Curt Hennig dq
Non Title Cage Match
Midnight Rockers beat AWA Tag Team Champions Buddy Rose & Doug Somers
Mr. Saito & Super Ninja & Larry Zbyszko beat Scott Hall & Leon White & Greg Gagne
Colonel DeBeers beat Jimmy Snuka dq
Boris Zhukov beat Steve O
Earthquake Ferris beat Brian Nobbs
Buck Zumhofe drew Buddy Wolff
Att: 3,500

12/27/86 Denver, CO
Colonel DeBeers beat Jimmy Snuka dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Buddy Rose & Doug Somers beat Midnight Rockers
Super Ninja & Mr. Saito & Larry Zbyszko beat Scott Hall & Nick Bockwinkel & Leon White
Boris Zhukov beat Steve Olsonoski
Buck Zumhofe drew Buddy Wolff
att: 4,606

12/28/86 Milwaukee, WI
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Scott Hall dq
Colonel DeBeers beat Jimmy Snuka dq
Mr. Saito & Super Ninja & Boris Zhukov beat beat Greg Gagne & Curt Hennig & Earthquake Ferris
AWA Tag Team Champions Buddy Rose & Doug Somers beat Midnight Rockers
Mr. Saito beat Steve Olsonoski
Brian Knobbs beat Frankie DeFalco

12/29/86 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Scott Hall won a 12 Man Battle Royal
Order of elimination: 1-Knobbs 2-Somers 3-Zhukov 4-Zbyszko 5-Ferris 6-Zumhofe 7-Michaels 8-Robinson 9-Rose 10-Wolff 11-Jannetty
Midnight Rockers & Princess Jasmine beat Buddy Rose & Doug Somers & Sherri Martel
Scott Hall beat Larry Zbyskzo dq
Billy Robinson beat Boris Zhukov
Buddy Wolff drew Buck Zumhofe
Earthquake Ferris beat Brian Knobbs

12/29/86 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran's Memorial Arena
Colonel DeBeers beat Jimmy Snuka dq
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Curt Hennig (sub Scott Hall)
Mr. Saito & Super Ninja beat Greg Gagne & Earthquake Ferris when Saito pinned Gagne
Buddy Rose & Doug Somers vs Midnight Rockers was cancelled
Steve Olsonoski beat Jerry Saganowicz (sub Mr. Saito)
Tom Stone drew Mr. Green Bay



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!