View single post by One Fan Gang
 Posted: Sat Oct 9th, 2010 04:07 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4617
Status: 
Offline
Thursday, October 6, 1955
Auditorium- Ottawa, Canada
Matchmaker Eddie Quinn


Non Title: (c) Don Leo Jonathan vs. Bobby Managoff
Chief Don Eagle vs Frank Valois
Kato the Great vs. Manuel Cortez
Joe Christie vs. Billy Two Rivers

****
Tuesday, February 18, 1974
Defiance High School- Defiance, OH
Attendance: "nearly 3000"



Cowboy Parker beat Tom Lynch

Ken Dillinger beat Luis Martinez
Sherry Lane beat Tanya West
Tom Lynch & Luis Martinez beat Cowboy Parker & Ken Dillinger
The Fabulous Kangaroos beat Yukon Moose Cholak & Luis Martinez 2/3 falls
"Cowboy Bob Ellis was slated to appear and team with Parker but possibly fell off his horse"

*****

Friday, February 20, 1959  8:45 pm
Coliseum- Salt Lake City (?) -city not confirmed but lineup appeared in Deseret News


World Championship: Pat O'Connor (C) vs. Bill Melby
Tough Tony vs. Royal
Logger vs. Lenz
McDonald vs. Goelz
(from newspaper ad)

****

Saturday, August 6, 1960
Lane County Fairgrounds Auditorium- Eugene, OR


World Championship:  Pat O'Connor (C) beat Shag Thomas 2/3
1-O'Connor w/dropkicks & cobra twist
2-Thomas w/headbutts
3-O'Connor by pin

Ken Larrimore beat Haru Sasaki -DQ
Billy White Wolf beat Wild Bill Savage-DQ
Soldat Gorky & Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Luigi Macera & Ramon Torres (Gorky b Torres w/ a wolf leap)
*****

Saturday, July 25, 1959
Eugene Armory-  Eugene, OR


World Championship:  Pat O'Connor (C) beat Kurt Von Poppenheim 2-1
1-O'Connor w/half-crab
2-Von Poppenheim w/elbows to the neck
3-O'Connor with a bodypress


Fitz Brauner drew Sandy Scott
Luther Lindsey beat Gene Darval with a full nelson

****

Saturday, March 11, 1961
Fairgrounds Cow Palace- Eugene, OR


World Championship: Pat O'Connor (c) beat Wild Bill Savage 2-1
1-O'Connor by pin
2-Savage with headbutts
3-O'Connor w/ dropkick & press

Bobby Nichols beat Rough-House Coleman DQ (ref Luigi Macera)
Challenge Match: Luigi Macera beat Rough-House Coleman with a backbreaker
Mike DiBiase beat Ken Ackles (1-Ackles 2-DiBiase (stopped with Ackles UTC in 3rd fall)

*****

Saturday, April 14, 1962
YMCA- Lexington, NC    8pm


US Title: Pat O'Connor (C) vs. Mike Paidousis
Lenny Montana vs. Hans Schmidt
Eddie Auger vs. Pancho Villa
Frank Morgan vs. Reggie Parks

*****

Wednesday, May 1, 1965
Municipal Auditorium- Topeka, KS  8:15pm


Pat O'Connor vs Bob Geigel
Missouri MAuler vs. Ron Reed
Steve Bolus vs Mike York
Doug Gilbert vs Don Soto

****
Saturday, September 7, 1960
Memorial Gym- Rome, GA  8:45pm


Southern Heayweight Title:  The Mighty Yankee (C) vs. Don McIntyre  2/3 60:00
Pretty Boy Nelson vs. Dick Steinborn  2/3  60:00


*****

Friday, August 22, 1969
Uptown Arena- Modesto, CA  8:45 pm


US Title: Pat Patterson (C) vs. Klondike Bill (325 lbs)  60:00
Bobby Shane & Pepper Gomez vs. Kinji Shibuya & Mr. Saito  2/3  60:00
Jim Osborne vs. Paddy Barrett 30:00

****

Saturday, December 5, 1964
Festival Hall- Melbourne, Australia


Tex McKenzie & Domenic DeNucci beat Buddy Austin & Killer Kowalski 2/3
1-Kowalski b DeNucci w/stomach claw
2-DeNucci b Kowalski w/airplane spin & pin
3- Mckenzie scored winning fall


George Manousos beat Bruce Wyatt
Dale Lewis beat Clem Lakis
Mongolian Stomper beat Dennis Hall
Larry O'Dea beat Emil Dupre

******


Saturday, November 21, 1964
Festival Hall- Melbourne, Australia


Domenic DeNucci & Dale Lewis (later by Tex McKenzie) beat Killer Kowalski & Buddy Austin  2/3 60:00
-Lewis injured in 3rd fall and carried out; replaced by McKenzie

 


Tex McKenzie beat Ron Fury
George Manousos beat Emil Dupre
Larry O'Dea beat Al Woods

*****
Tuesday, October 28, 1972
Central Recreation Center- Gadsden, AL  8:15pm


Non-title: (Tri-State Tag Team Champs) The California Hippies vs. Ramon Perez & Ricky Gibson  2/3
Rufus Jones vs. Buddy Wayne
plus 2 other matches

******

Thursday, April 21, 1977
Memorial Gym- Rome, GA  8:30pm


Mr. Wrestling II vs. Lars Anderson (Special Referee Black Atlas)
Ole Anderson vs Thunderbolt Patterson
Zatar vs. Don Kernodle
Black Atlas & Richard Blood vs. Bill Evans & Bill Howard

*****

Thursday, April 7, 1977
Memorial Gym- Rome, GA
 

NWA Georgia Tag Team Title: Gene & Ole Anderson (c) vs. Black Atlas & Mr. Wrestling II
Lars Anderson vs. Thunderbolt Patterson
Dean Ho vs. Roger Smith
Jack Evans vs. Richard Blood

*****
Thursday, April 14, 1977
Memorial Gym- Rome, GA  8:30pm


Lars Anderson vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Paul Jones vs. Dick Slater
Charlie Fulton & Randy Savage vs. Black Atlas & Roberto Soto
Bill Howard vs. Richard Blood

****
Thursday, December 30, 1976
Memorial Gym- Rome, GA  8:30pm



Georgia Title:  Dick Slater (C) vs. Black Atlas
Texas Death Match:  Big Bill Dromo vs. Mongolian Stomper
Tony Parisi vs. Killer Brooks
Dean Ho vs. Scott Cowan
Ted Oates vs. Randy Alls

*****
Thursday, November 18, 1976
Memorial Gym- Rome, GA  8:30pm


Gene & Ole Anderson vs. Robert Fuller & Mr. Wrestling II
Bob Armstrong vs. Dick Slater
Black Atlas vs. Johnny Ringo
Mr. X vs. Ricky Steamboat

****

Tuesday, October 26, 1982
IWA Wrestling
Coliseum Theatre- Latham, NY  8pm


Dominic DeNucci & Bruno Sammartino Jr. vs. The Valiant Brothers
Larry Zbyszko vs. Jerry Fazio
Big Bill Schmidt vs. Larry Winters
Rocky Jones vs. Hans Schroeder
Gypsie Rodriguez vs. Manny Soto

****

Friday, September 6, 1974
Washington Avenue Armory- Albany, NY


WWWF Tag Team title: Jim & John Valiant (c) vs. Chief Jay Strongbow & Haystack Calhoun
Otto Von Heller vs. Pedro Morales 2/3 falls
Jack Evans vs Pete Doherty
Lou Torres vs. Lee Wong
SD Jones vs. Tony Altamore

******
Wednesday, July 2, 1975
Bangor Auditorium- Bangor, ME


Chief Jay Strongbow,Tony Garea & Dean Ho vs Lou Albano & The Valiant Brothers 3/5 120:00
Pete Sanchez vs. Jack Evans
Pat McGinnis vs. George Steele
Baron Mike Scicluna vs. Lee Wong

*****

Saturday, November 18, 1989
Modesto High School Girls Gym- Modesto, CA  7:30pm
IWF Wrestling-International Wrestling Federation


Cowboy Rex Cody, Pretty Boy Steve Pardee & Alexis Smirnoff vs Earthquake Ferris, American Ninja & Sgt. Jim Gorman
Sue Sexton vs. Jan Flame
Jerry Monte vs. Masked Assassin
Boston Mauler vs. Alan Smith
Rich Frisk vs. Reep Havick

*****