View single post by One Fan Gang
 Posted: Sat Oct 9th, 2010 11:10 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4639
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Monday, August 11, 1952
Lincoln Park Arena- Fayetteville, PA



Ray Thunder vs Mr. America Gene Stanlee  (one fall to a finish)
Bill Dixson vs Ilio DiPaolo
Roland Meeker & Tony Martinelli vs Jack Dillon & Clint Cody 2/3 falls

****


Monday, July 15, 1968
Beaver Falls High School- Beaver Falls, PA  8:45pm



Handicap Tag Match: Bruno Sammartino vs. Tony Altomare & Lou Albano (The Sicilians)
George Steele vs Johnny DeFazio
The Battman vs Jim (Hangman) Grabmire
Man Mountain Cannon (400 lbs) vs Chuck Martoni
Ron Romana vs. John L. Sullivan

****

Saturday, August 15, 1964
YMCA- Lexington, NC


Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy vs Irish Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak
Doc Gallagher vs Ronnie Etchison
Jim Grabmire vs Doug Gilbert
Tim Woods vs Mike Valentino

****
Wednesday, February 3, 1965   8pm
Arena- Cape Girardeau, MO (?-city not listed in ad but sponsored by VFW Post 3838 which is in Cape Girardeau)


Don & Al Greene vs Bob Hamby & Rocky Smith
Ronnie Etchison vs. Marcello Firpo

****

Thursday, March 31, 1960
Civic Auditorium- Stockton, CA




The Fabulous Kangaroos (Al Costello & Roy Heffernan) vs Ronnie Etchison & Ramon Torres  2/3 60:00
Leo Nomellini & Enrique Torres bs Steve Stanlee & Clyde Steeves  2/3 60:00
Ronnie Etchison vs Red Berry  10:00

****
Thursday, December 8, 1960
Civic Auditorium- Stockton, CA


Edouard Carpentier vs Gorgeous George  2/3 60:00
Ronnie Etchison & Ramon Torres vs Gene Baillargeon & Man Mountain Campbell
Enrique Romero vs Sonny Pascue

*****
Thursday, November 24, 1966
Kyrock School Gym- Brownsville, KY

Chief White Eagle & Ray Lopez vs. Professor Ito & Tojo Yamamoto
The Crimson Terror vs Ronnie Etchison

****

Thursday, November 9, 1961
Civic Auditorium- Stockton, CA   8:40pm


Pacific Coast title: Enrique Torres (c) vs Jesse Ortega (325 lbs) in a no-falls finish match
Chief Black Hawk & Reggie Parks vs. Jim Morris & Ed Miller
Roberto Gonzales vs Ronnie Etchison
Johnny Walker vs Tony Perez

******

Wednesday, March 10, 1965
The Arena - (city not listed but assumed to be Cape Girardeau, MO)



Ronnie Etchison & Rocky Smith beat The Masked Wolfmen  2/3 falls
Gene Dundee beat Joachin Corea 2/3 falls

****


Tuesday, November 25, 1941
The Tabernacle- St. Petersburg, FL
Matchmaker: Casey Ingram

Jack Sherry vs Ghafoor Khan  2/3 falls
Johnny Plummer vs Roy Reynolds 2/3 falls
Chris Belkas vs Al Robinson  1 fall 30:00
referee: Eddie Elzea, former auto race driver

*****

Monday, August 5, 1957
Crystal Arena- Norwalk, CT
Promoter: Mike Aide


Antonino Rocca vs Prof. Roy Shire
The Great Scott vs. Dr. Jerry Graham
Skull Murphy vs Sandor Kovacs
Czaya Nandor vs Harry Lewis
****

Wednesday, August 14, 1957
Boyle Stadium- Stamford, CT
Promoter:  Ray Fabiani



Dr. Jerry Graham vs. Antonino Rocca
Larry Hamilton & Danny McShain vs. Chief Big Heart & Arnold Skaaland
Karl Von Hess vs. Ricki Starr
Oyama Kato vs. Cowboy Lee
Czaya Nandor vs. Harry Lewis

******

Saturday, July 26, 1958
Exposition Building- Portland, ME  8:30 pm

Prof. Roy Shire & Dangerous Danny McShain vs. Pat O'Connor & Manuel Cortez 
Wild Bull Curry vs. Guy LaRose  2/3 45:00
plus one other bout

*****

Saturday, March 21, 1959
Auditorium Arena- Spartanburg, SC   8pm
Promoter- Jim Crockett


Enrique Torres vs Danny McShain 2/3 60:00
Two Ton Harris & Jack Donovan vs. Billy Two Rivers & Scotty Williams
Dick Scarbo vs. Alberto Torres

*****


Friday, October 26, 1956
National Guard Armory- Florence, AL  8pm


World Junior Heavyweight title: Irish Mike Clancy (C) vs. Frank "Tarzan" Hewitt
Al "Spider" Galento vs. Lee Fields
Doran O'Hara vs. Garza Lazano

*****

Tuesday, December 3, 1957
New Haven Arena- New Haven, CT


Edouard Carpentier & Ricki Starr vs. Dr. Jerry Graham & Prof. Roy Shire (special referee Cowboy Rocky Lee-325 lbs)  2/3 60:00


****

Thursday, June 17, 1954   8:30pm
the Arena - (assumed to be Cape Girardeau, MO) 

Wild Bill Longson vs Cyclone Anaya  2/3 60:00
Dot Dotson vs. China Mera  2/3 45:00
Steve Dusek vs Al Getz 1 fall 30:00

****

Monday, November 18, 1957
Buckingham Hall- Waterbury, CT



Antonino Rocca & Ricki Starr vs. Prof. Roy Shire & Dr. Jerry Graham  2/3 60:00
Luis Martinez vs. Danny McShain  2/3 45:00
Chief Don Eagle vs Sandor Kovacs  1 fall  30:00

****

Friday, November 13, 1953
Fairgrounds Coliseum- Salt Lake City, UT

World Championship:  Lou Thesz (c) vs. Baron Michele Leone

******

Thursday, July 11, 1957
Ocean Beach Auditorium- New London, CT
Promoter: Pat DiNoia

*no lineup available*

*****

Monday, July 15, 1957
Boyle Stadium- Stamford, CT
Promoter: Ray Fabiani


World Championship: Prof. Roy Shire vs. Edouard Carpentier (c)
Eric Von Hess & Karl Von Hess vs. The Great Scott & Chief Big Heart
Skull Murphy vs. Ricki Starr
Miguel Perez vs. Bobby Wallace (manager of Shire)

***

Wednesday, July 17, 1957
Crystal Arena- Norwalk, CT
Promoter: Mike Aide


Ricki Starr vs. Danny McShain
Eric Von Hess vs. the Great Scott
Skull Murphy vs. Arnold Skaaland
Soldier Barry vs. Cowboy Rocky Lee
*****

Tuesday, July 23, 1957
Raybestos Memorial Field- Stratford, CT
Acorn A.C. Promoter: Police Lt. Jack Havery


Ricki Starr vs. Dr. Jerry Graham
Skull Murphy vs. Czaya Nandor
Angelo Savoldi vs. Miguel Perez
Cowboy Rocky Lee vs. Larry Hamilton
Arnold Skaaland vs. The Great Kato


*****

Friday, July 26, 1957
New Haven Arena- New Haven, CT


*No Lineup available*

****

Wednesday, February 9, 1955
Armory- Bowling Green, KY  8:15pm


World Jr. Heavyweight title: Baron Michele Leone (C) vs. Cyclone Anaya
Stu Gibson vs. Sonny Myers  2/3  60:00

****
Monday, November 26, 1984
Memorial Auditorium- (city probably Greenville, SC but possibly Spartanburg, SC)


Ragin' Bull And Dusty Rhodes beat Black Bart & Ron Bass
Wahoo McDaniel DCOR Dick Slater
Tully Blanchard beat Brian Adidas
Ole Anderson & Keith Larson drew Ivan & Nikita Koloff
Denny Brown beat Mike Sam Houston
Mike Davis & Tommy Lane beat Jeff Sword & Paul Kelly

*****

Monday, February 27, 1984
Memorial Auditorium- Greenville, SC

Dory Funk Jr., Jimmy Valiant & Rufus R. Jones beat Paul Jones & Assassins #1 & #2
Mark & Jay Youngblood drew Don Kernodle & Bob Orton Jr. 60:00
Barry Orton beat Mike Sam Houston
Tim Horner beat Jeff Sword
Ernie Ladd beat Brickhouse Brown

***

Monday, October 8, 1984
Memorial Auditorium- Greenville, SC


Ragin' Bull & Dusty Rhodes beat Tully Blanchard & Wahoo McDaniel
Ron Bass beat Mike Rotundo
Ivan & Nikita Koloff beat Brian Adidas & Mark Youngblood
Ultimate Assassin beat Assassin #1 by DQ
Black Bart beat Mike Sam Houston


****

Wednesday, October 10, 1984
Memorial Auditorium- Spartanburg, SC  7:30pm
Jim Crockett Promotions TV Taping

Advertised to appear:
Dusty Rhodes- Tony Atlas- Jimmy Valiant- Mr. Saito- Tommy Rich- The Road Warriors- Mike Rotundo- Ivan Koloff- Nikita Koloff- Jerry Lawler

***
Wednesday, February 6, 1985
Nevada High school Gymnasium- Nevada, MO  8pm

Central States Tag team title: Bulldog Bob Brown & Marty Jannetty vs. Sheik Abdullah & The Great Pogo (c)
Rufus R Jones vs. Ken Timbs

****

Tuesday, March 22, 1983
Yorktown High School Gym- Yorktown, TX  8pm
World Class Wrestling


Kerry Von Erich vs. Michael Hayes
Terry Gordy vs. Kevin Von Erich
Jose Lothario vs. Wild Bill Irwin
Arman Hussein vs. King Kong Bundy
Tola Yatsu vs. The Texan

****

Friday, March 25, 1988
High school Gym- Brookwood, AL  8pm


Alabama Heavyweight title: Raging Bull vs. Exotic Adrian Street
US Heavyweight title:  Mike Jackson vs. The Spoiler

Also: a 6-man tag team match and Terrible Ted, 600 pound wrestling bear

*****

Saturday, June 23, 1984
Stafford High School- Fredericksburg, VA  8:15pm

Ivan Koloff & Don Kernodle vs. King Kong Bundy & Angelo Mosca Jr.
Exotic Adrian Street (w/Miss Linda) vs. Rufus R. Jones
Mark Youngblood & The Renegade vs. Paul Kelly & Jesse Barr

****


Thursday, October 8, 1987
Lewiston Armory- Lewiston, ME  8pm


15 matches "Live Television Spectacular"
Jumping Joe Savoldi vs Dr. D David Shults
Plus: Appearance by The Iron Sheik
Also on the card: Exotic Adrian Street, Tony Atlas, Butcher Vachon, Fabulous Phil Apollo, Boston Bad Boy & Dungeon Master

*****


Saturday, April 14, 1984
Stafford High School- Fredericksburg, VA  8:15pm


Jimmy Valiant vs. Paul Jones -special 5 minute challenge
Jimmy Valiant vs. The Masked Assassin
plus: Exotic Adrian Street and midget wrestlers


*****

Wednesday, November 6, 1985
Gadsden Coliseum-  Gadsden, AL
Continental Championship Wrestling


Canadian Lumberjack Match: Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden vs. The Bullet & Brad Armstrong
Continental title:  The Flame vs. Roberto Soto
Southeastern Tag Team Title: Tommy & Johnny Rich vs The Nightmares
Southeastern Title: Adrian Street vs. Norvel Austin
Roy Welch vs. Tony Anthony

***

Wednesday, May 2, 1984
Memorial Auditorium- Spartanburg, SC  7:30pm


Wahoo McDaniel & King Kong Bundy vs. The Road Warriors
plus 8 other matches featuring Jimmy Valiant, Adrian Street, Ernie Ladd, US Champion Dick Slater, Pistol Pez Whatley, Rufus R. Jones, The Great Kabuki, Mid-Atlantic Champion Ivan Koloff, Angelo Mosca & Angelo Mosca Jr., Mark and Jay Youngblood, Don Kernodle, Brian Adidas, Gary Hart, Paul Ellering and others.  (TV Taping for Mid Atlantic and World Wide Wrestling)

****

Thursday, August 16, 1984
Sumter County Exhibition Center-  Sumter, SC


World Tag Team title: Don Kernodle & Ivan Koloff (C) vs Mark Youngblood & Renegade
Nikita Koloff vs. Johnny Weaver
Exotic Adrian Street (w/Miss Linda) vs. Jeff Sword
John Shaft vs. Kurt Von Hess
Mike Golden vs. Paul Kelly


***

Sunday, April 29, 1984
Winthrop Coliseum- Rock Hill, SC   3pm


World Tag team title: Jack & Jerry Brisco (c) vs Wahoo McDaniel & Brad Armstrong
Jimmy Valiant vs. Adrian Street
Ernie Ladd vs. Rufus R. Jones
Keith Larson vs. Gary Royal
Leilani Kai vs. Despina Montague
Sam Houston & Larry Hamilton vs. Don Kernodle & Kurt Von Hess

****

Tuesday, March 11, 1986
Florence-Lauderdale Coliseum- Florence, AL  8pm


$25,000 14-Man tag elimination match
Loser Leaves Town: The Nightmares vs. Johnny & Tommy Rich
Southeastern Heavyweight title: Norvel Austin vs. Exotic Adrian Street
Roberto Soto vs. Mr. Perfect
Tim Horner, Brad Armstrong & The Bullet vs. TOm Prichard, Luscious Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden

****

Saturday, May 16, 1964
Troy Armory- Troy, NY  8:30pm



Hans Schmidt vs. Magnificent Maurice  2/3 falls, no time limit
Billy the Kid & Farmer Pete vs. Pancho Lopez & Jamaica Kid  45:00 TL
Chief Suni War Cloud vs. Johnny Barend  1 fall, 30:00
Ilio DiPaolo vs. Bob Leipler