View single post by clawmaster
 Posted: Mon Oct 11th, 2010 09:14 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
clawmaster

 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/4/58 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Dick The Bruiser beat Don Leo Jonathan in 7th fall
NWA Nebraska/Iowa Tag Team Champions Ernie Dusek & Emile Dusek beat Mike DiBiase & Bobby Bruns
Women's Champion Lorraine Johnson beat Kay Noble
Ernie Dusek drew Mike DiBiase
promoter: Joe Dusek
Att: 6,903 fans, gate: $7,491

1/7/58 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Enrique Torres beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
1 Bruiser pinned Torres in 13:00
2 Torres beat Bruiser in 9:00 with a flying body scissors
3 Bruiser was dq'ed for knocking the referee down
China Mira beat Jeanette Collins in 21:00
Tito Infante beat Irish Jackie 2/3

1/8/58 Miami, FL @ Biscayne Arena
Dick the Bruiser vs Sandor Kovacs
Nick Roberts vs Ike Eakins
Judy Glover vs Kathy Starr

1/9/58 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ War Memorial Auditorium
Special Referee Joey Maxim
Dick the Bruiser vs Ike Eakins
Only match listed on clipping

1/10/58 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Joe Pazandak beat Fabulous Kangaoos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan 2/3
1 Haggerty pinned Heffernan in 13:00
2 Costello beat Pazandak
3 Pazandak pinned Heffernan
Johnny Rougeau beat Chet Wallick dq in 15:00
Bruiser Afflis beat Farmer Don Marlin via pin in 10:20 after a piledriver
Red Bastien drew Thor Hagen 20:00

1/11/58 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
World Title Claimant Edouard Carpentier beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
1 Carpentier beat Bruiser in 8:55
2 Bruiser beat Carpentier in 12:55
3 Bruiser was dq'ed when hit the referee with a steel chair
Thor Hagen beat Legs Langevin 2/3
Emile Dusek beat Red McIntyre
Sonny Myers beat Jim Lake
Promoter: Joe Dusek
Att: 4,910 fans, gate: $5,660

1/13/58 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Don Eagle beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
Enrique Torres beat Jerry Turenne
Tito Infante & Corrine Cordero (sub Barbara Baker) beat Irish Jackie & Kathy Starr (sub Jeanette Collins)
Att: "crowd estimated at more than 2,000 fans"

1/14/58 Lake Worth, FL @ Legion Arena
Enrique Torres beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
Tiny Tim & Helen Hild beat Pee Wee James & Kathy Starr
Helen Hild beat Kathy Starr dq
Att: "more than 1,000 fans"

1/15/58 St. Petersburg, FL @ National Guard Armory
Dick the Bruiser double knockout Enrique Torres in 3rd fall
Tiny Tim & Tito Infante beat Pee Wee James & Irish Jackie
Nick Roberts beat John Smith in 11:00

1/17/58 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Edouard Carpentier beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall COR
Helen Hild beat Dot Dotson in 21:00
Tito Infante beat Irish Jackie 2/3

1/18/58 Bradenton, FL @ Armory
Dick the Bruiser vs Ray Villmer
Southern Women's Champion Judy Glover vs Corrine Cordero
BlackJack Dilon vs Jerry Turenne

1/20/58 Sarasota, FL @ Legion Arena
Dick the Bruiser vs Ted Christy
ref for match is Doran O'Hara
Jerry Christy vs Harry Smith (sub John Smith)
Southern Women's Champion Judy Glover vs Corrine Cordero

1/21/58 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ted Christy & Jerry Christy beat Dick the Bruiser & John Smith on a 2nd fall COR, 1st fall by dq
Miss Dot Dotson beat Miss Mae Marston (Weston?) 2/3
Jerry Christy drew John Smith

1/24/58 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Enrique Torres beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
Mr. Moto beat John Smith in 23:00
Judy Glover beat Dot Dotson 2/3 in 27:00
Promoter: Chris Dundee

1/25/58 Bradenton, FL @ Armory
Dick the Bruiser vs Ray Villmer
Miss Barbara Baker vs Miss Dot Dotson
Larry Williams vs Tony Martinelli

1/27/58 Sarasota, FL @ Legion Arena
Ted Christy beat Dick the Bruiser on a 2nd fall dq, 1st fall by dq as well
Miss Barbara Baker beat Miss Kathy Starr (sub Miss Corrine Cordero) 2/3
Jerry Turenne beat Larry Williams (sub Pete Managoff)

1/31/58 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
World Heavyweight Champion Edouard Carpentier beat Don Leo Jonathan 2/3
1 Carpentier beat Jonathan 17:10
2 Jonathan beat Carpentier in 11:10
3 Carpentier beat Jonathan in 9:45
Dick the Bruiser dcor Wilbur Snyder in 3rd fall
1 Snyder beat Bruiser in 1:10
2 Bruiser beat Snyder in 11:35
3 double countout in 7:15
Bobby Managoff & Pat O'Connor & Tony Sillipini beat Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski & Ivan The Terrible 2/3
Bob Konovosky beat Bob Legs Langevin
promoter: Fred Kohler
Att: 5,513 fans, gate: $15,206.20

2/1/58 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Edouard Carpentier beat Dick the Bruiser 2/3
1 Bruiser beat Carpentier in 10:40
2 Carpentier beat Bruiser in 7:20
3 Carpentier beat Bruiser in 5:06
During the match, a member of the audience was allowed two punches on the Bruiser while he was being held by four police officers. The punches formed a welt above his left eye and drew blood from his mouth
Hans Schmidt beat Thor Hagen by submission
Sonny Myers beat Legs Langevin
Ronnie Etchison beat Lee Henning in 18:03
promoter: Joe Dusek
Att: 4,221 fans, gate: $4,985

2/3/58 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Winners Takes All
Chief War Eagle & Don Eagle beat Jack Vansky & Dick The Bruiser in overtime
Tony Martinelli beat Duke Keomuka dq when Keomuka used an illegal sleeper hold
Chris Zaharias drew Alberto Torres
att: "Tampa's largest wrestling crowd about 4,000 brave souls"

2/7/58 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Mr Moto beat Dick The Bruiser dq
Sandor Kovacs & Tony Martinelli beat Ernie Dusek & Pete Man Mountain Managoff
Helen Hild beat Betty Hawkins

2/8/58 Dade City, FL @ Armory
Dick The Bruiser vs Ray Villmer 2/3 60:00
Duke Keomuka vs Tony Martinelli 2/3 45:00
Barbara Baker vs Betty Hawkins 30:00

2/10/58 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Giant Gasparilla Wrestling Card
Edouard Carpentier vs Dick The Bruiser
Duke Keomuka vs Ray Villmer
Nell Stewart & Betty Hawkins vs Judy Glover & Barbara Baker

2/21/58 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Dick The Bruiser beat Hans Schmidt on a 3rd fall dq when Schmidt hit the referees, first Jerry Adam, then Johnny Lehl with a chair
Ivan The Terrible beat Thor Hagen
Sonny Myers beat Rip Hawk 2/3
Jack Pesek drew Bull Montana
promoter: Joe Dusek
referees: Jerry Adam, Johnny Lehl
Att: 6,760 fans, gate:  $7,288

2/24/58 NY, NY @ MSG
Argentina Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Chris Tolos & John Tolos 2/3 in 20:51
Edouard Carpentier beat Dick The Bruiser in 9:30
Ricki Starr beat The Sheik in 6:30
Pat O'Connor drew Killer Kowalski 20:00
Bolo Hakawa beat Paul Berger in 5:45
Luis Martinez drew Karl Von Hess 10:00
Ludwig Von Krupp beat Felix Lamban in 5:38
Roy Shire beat Edouard Castillo in 11:22
Jesse James drew Ace Freeman 10:00

2/27/58 Sheboygan, WI @ Armory
Verne Gagne beat Reggie Lisowski 2/3
1 Gagne beat Lisowski
2 Lisowski  beat Gagne
3 Gagne beat Lisowski
Dick The Bruiser beat Stan Lisowski
Rose Roman & Sharon Lass beat Ada Ash & Ramona TeSelle
Att: "One of the largest crowds to attend a sporting spectacle in town for anything save North-Central basketball games"

2/28/58 St. Joseph, MO @ City Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser beat Thor Hagen 2/3
Don Curtis & Sonny Myers beat Bob Geigel & Otto “Baron” Von Krupp 2/3
Kay Noble beat Millie Stafford in 11:00
Danny O’Shocker beat Rip Hawk dq
promoter: Gust Karras
Att: 3,000 fans

3/1/58 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Dick The Bruiser beat Hans Schmidt in 12th fall
Bruiser reportedly was fined $250 dollars for taking the match out of the ring
Jack Pesek drew Larry Hamilton
Bobby Bruns beat Jim Lake
Thor Hagen beat Frank Altman

3/5/58 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Forum
World Title Claimant Edouard Carpentier no contest Mike Sharpe in 3rd fall
1 Sharpe beat Caroentier
2 Carpentier beat Sharpe
3 Referee Sammy Mack was knocked out and Ed Sharpe interfered. On behalf of Carpentier, Johnny Rougeau followed Ben to the mat and a fight ensued.
Dick the Bruiser ddq Tarzan Zorra
Ben Sharpe beat Manuel Cortez
Bearcat Wright beat Baron Gattoni
Larry Moquin beat Bob "Legs" Langevin
promoter: Eddie Quinn

3/6/58 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Auditorium
No Time Limit, Referees Barney Turner & Art LeGrand
Wladek Kowalski & Dick The Bruiser ddq Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe in 3rd fall
1 Bruiser beat Ben Sharpe by submission
2 Ben Sharpe beat Bruiser by submission with a step over toe hold
3 Both teams were dq’ed
Bearcat Wright beat Bob Langevin in 11:21
Tarzan Zorro beat Baron Gattoni by submission
Manuel Cortez beat Yvon Racicot in 13:44
Att: “about 3,000 fans”

3/7/58 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt beat Verne Gagne & Pat O'Connor 2/3
1 Bruiser & Schmidt won in 18:25
2 Gagne & O’Connor won in 7:40
3 Bruiser & Schmidt won in 8:06
Angelo Poffo beat Ivan The Terrible in 12:13
Bob Konovsky beat Ruffy Silverstein in 13:45
Alex Karras beat Chest Bernard in 3:41
Lulu Mae Provo & Ethel Johnson beat Babs Wingo & Betty White 2/3
promoter: Fred Kohler
Att: 4,150 fans, gate: $10,002.20
Note: The show drew the second smallest crowd in Fred Kohler’s nine year history of promoting professional wrestling at the International Amphitheater. The show also marked his Kohler’s 10,000th wrestling bout promoted.

3/12/58 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
Dick The Bruiser & Angelo Poffo vs Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
Cowboy Carlson vs Bronco Lubich
Gypsy Joe vs Carl Engstrom

3/13/58 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
Bob Geigel beat Otto Von Krupp on a 3rd fall COR
Ronnie Etchison beat Dick the Bruiser by reverse decision
Lorraine Johnson & Millie Stafford beat Mary Jane Mull & Kay Noble 2/3
Don Curtis & Sonny Myers drew Rip Hawk & Bull Montana 30:00

3/14/58 St. Joseph, MO @ City Auditorium
United States Champion Verne Gagne beat Don Curtis 2/3
Dick the Bruiser beat Joe Dusek 2-0 when Dusek was unable to continue
Larry Hamilton & Sonny Myers beat Bob Geigel & Bull Montana
Joe Hamilton drew Danny O’Shocker 15:00
promoter: Gust Karras
Att: 3,500 fans
Note: No show on Friday, March 21, 1958 due to the Women’s National AAU Basketball Tournament.

3/15/58 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
US TV Champion Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser
NWA Nebraska/Iowa Tag Team Champions Ernie Dusek & Emile Dusek beat Jack Pesek & Mike DiBiase
Ivan The Terrible beat Alberto Godoy
Jack Pesek beat Emile Dusek dq
promoter: Joe Dusek
referees: Johnny Ace, Lou Spandle
Att: 7,035 fans
Note: Evening show.

3/19/58 Madison, WI @ Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
World Champion Edouard Carpentier beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall COR
1 Bruiser beat Carpentier with an upside down submission
2 Carpentier pinned Bruiser
3 Bruiser was counted out of the ring
Bob Konovsky & Billy Goelz beat Legs Langevin & Bronco Lubich
Angelo Poffo beat Alberto Godoy via pin

3/20/58 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Bobby Managoff beat Boris Volkoff 2/3
Dick “Bruiser” Afflis beat Jack Wilson in 11:00 with an upside down bearhug
Alberto Godoy beat Nicoli Volkoff dq in 9:00 when Volkoff used a piledriver, which was banned in Indiana
Sharon Lass beat Ramona TeSelle via pin in 19:00 after an airplane spin
matchmaker: Dick Patton
Notes: Lass was said to be from Tulsa. Wilson was from Chicago. Godoy was billed as being from South America.

3/22/58 Chicago, IL @ Marigold Arena
Dick the Bruiser beat Bobby Managoff on a 3rd fall dq
1 Bruiser beat Managoff in 19:57
2 Managoff beat Bruiser in 4:06
3 Managoff was dq'ed in 33:06
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Bronko Lubich & Angelo Poffo 2/3
Cowboy Carlson beat Don Cortez
Gypsy Joe beat Bob Kappel
Alberto Godoy beat Jack Wilson
promoter: Fred Kohler
Att: 1,242 fans

3/26/58 Sheboygan, WI @ Armory
US Champion Dick The Bruiser double knockout Verne Gagne in 3rd fall
1 Bruiser beat Gagne
2 Gagne beat Bruiser
3 both men collapsed in the 3rd fall and were counted out by the referee
Gypsy Joe won a 6 Man Battle Royal with all wrestlers blindfolded by eliminating Don DeCortez
Ivan The Terrible beat Cowboy Carlson
Carl Engstrom & Billy Goelz beat Gypsy Joe & Don DeCortez 2/3

3/27/58 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Dick “Bruiser” Afflis (sub Hans Schmidt) dcor Bobby Managoff in 3rd fall
Rose Roman beat The Lady Angel dq in 11:00
Bob Konovsky beat Ray Schaeffer in 25:00
Gypsy Joe beat Alberto Godoy in 17:00
matchmaker: Dick Patton
referee: Ralph Hamilton
Att: 2,300 fans
Notes: Affis was a late substitute for Hans Schmidt. According to the Indianapolis Star, Schmidt “had been sidelined by a severe attack of boils, an occupational hazard in the pro wrestling.”

3/28/58 St. Joseph, MO @ City Auditorium
Sonny Myers & Yukon Eric beat Dick the Brusier & Bob Geigel 2/3
Larry Hamilton beat Bull Montana 2/3
Montana was fined $25 for shoving the referee
Don Curtis beat Lee Henning
Joe Hamilton beat Frank Taylor dq
Bob Geigel drew Sonny Myers 15:00
promoter: Gust Karras
Att: 3,000 fans

3/29/58 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Dick The Bruiser beat Yukon Eric dq when Eric attacked the referee Tom Novak, promoter Joe Dusek, and Deputy Athletic Commissioner Sam Vacanti
Ernie Dusek beat Sonny Myers 2/3 in 33:15
Mike DiBiase beat Frank Taylor
Bobby Bruns beat Bull Montana dq
promoter: Joe Dusek
referee: Tom Novak
Att: 5,440 fans, gate: $6,260

4/3/58 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich beat Carl Engstrom & Jack Wilson
Dick The Bruiser no contest Ivan The Terrible
Alberto Godoy beat Gypsy Joe dq

4/5/58 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Special referee Jersey Joe Walcott
Dick the Bruiser beat Yukon Eric 2/3
1 Eric beat Bruiser in 9:45
2 Bruiser beat Eric in 5:25
3 Bruiser beat Eric in 4:40
Walcott punched Bruiser with a right fist
Nebraska State Champion Jack Pesek drew Ernie Dusek when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Pesek beat Dusek in 21:05
2 Dusek beat Pesek in 7:40
3 The time limit expired in the 3rd fall before either man could score the victory
Mike DiBiase beat Lee Henning dq
Emile Dusek beat Johnny Ace in 14:12
promoter: Joe Dusek
Att: 5,124 fans, gate: $5,620

4/9/58 Racine, WI @ Memorial Hall
Dick The Bruiser vs Verne Gagne
Lady Angel vs Ada Ash
Billy Goelz vs Bronco Lubich
Bobby Managoff vs Alberto Godoy
Promoter: Einar Olsen

4/10/58 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Dick “The Bruiser” Afflis beat Bill Longson on a 3rd fall COR
Nicoli Volkoff beat Johnny Gilbert in 19:00
Ada Ash beat Ramona TeSelle dq in 12:00
Boris Volkoff beat Doug Lindsey in 16:00
matchmaker: Dick Patton
referee: Lou Thomas
Note: Gilbert was said to be from Atlanta.

4/11/58 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser 2/3 to win US Title
1 Bruiser beat Gagne in 13:20
2 Gagne beat Bruiser in 7:00
3 Gagne beat Bruiser in 4:12
Yukon Eric drew Hans Schmidt 30:00
Pat O'Connor & Bob Konovsky beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff dq
Rafael Alvarez beat Gypsy Joe in 12:14
Angelo Poffo drew Bobby Managoff 30:00
Lady Angel beat Sharon Lass in 2:00
promoter: Fred Kohler
Att: 6,640 fans, gate: $17,668.39

4/12/58 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Yukon Eric & Verne Gagne ddq Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt in 3rd fall when the decision was made by Nebraska State Deputy Athletic Commissioner Sam Vacanti after both teams attacked referees Adam and Lehl
Ernie Dusek beat Thor Hagen 2/3
Don Curtis beat Rip Hawk in 13:05, Curtis’ local debut
Emile Dusek drew Jack Pesek
promoter: Joe Dusek
referees: Jerry Adam, Johnny Lehl
Att: 6,360 fans, gate: $7,260

4/15/58 Sioux  City, IA
Dick Afflis beat Yukon Eric via pin
Ivan the Terrible beat Larry Hamilton
Alex Karras beat Chest Bernard

4/16/58 Des Moines, IA
Hans Schmidt beat Yukon Eric
Dick Afflis beat Jack Pesek
Alex Karras beat Ivan the Terrible
Chest Bernard beat Alberto Godoy

4/25/58 Fort Atkinson, WI @ Municipal Building
Dick The Bruiser vs Bobby Managoff
Billy Goelz & Jack Allen vs Alberto Godoy & Jackie Nichols 2/3
Lady Angel vs Sharon Lass

4/26/58 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Ernie Dusek & Emile Dusek
Dick the Bruiser beat Roy McClarty 2/3
Jack Pesek beat Frank Taylor in 16:20
Sonny Myers beat Larry Hamilton dq in 15:21

4/29/58 Hammond, IN @ Civic Center
Dick The Bruiser vs Ivan the Terrible
Hans Schmidt vs Bobby Managoff
Gypsy Joe vs Jackie Nichols
Bob Kappel vs Alberto Godoy

5/1/58 Kansas City, KS @ Memorial Hall
Yukon Eric beat Lee Henning 2/3
Lady Angel beat Penny Hawkins on a 3rd fall dq
Dick the Bruiser no contest Otto Von Krupp
Sonny Myers drew Billy Red Lyons 30:00
Joe Scarpa beat Rip Hawk
Att: 4,000
referees: Bobby Bruns and Lou Spandle
Note from Don Luce: There was a picture of Penny Hawkins. She doesn’t look like Betty Hawkins.

5/2/58 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Antonino Rocca & Edouard Carpentier beat Dick The Bruiser & Ivan The Terrible 2/3, 2nd fall by dq
1 Bruiser beat Eric in 10:10
2 Bruiser and Ivan were dq'ed
3 Rocca beat Ivan in 4:05 with a backbreaker
Ernie Dusek beat Bobby Bruns 2/3
Alex Karras beat Harry Lewis in 5:00, Lewis was Rocca’s road agent
Jack Pesek beat Lee Henning dq in 16:32
Note: Special Friday night card
promoter: Joe Dusek
referees: Chest Bernard, Frank Taylor
Att: 4,272 fans, gate: $4,808
Note: That Friday morning, Mrs. Jack Pesek had twins, one boy and one girl.

5/3/58 Sioux City, IA TV
Dick Afflis beat Rip Hawk
Jack Pesek drew Chest Bernard

5/8/58 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Dick The Bruiser beat Carl Engstrom by default
Farmer Don Marlin beat Don DeCortez
Billy Goelz beat Jack Wilson dq

5/10/58 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Argentina Rocca beat Dick The Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
1 Rocca beat Bruiser in 11:05
2 Bruiser beat Rocca in 9:26
3 Bruiser was dq'ed
Hans Schmidt beat Thor Hagen 2/3
Ivan The Terrible beat Harry Lewis in 1:25
Emile Dusek drew Joe Scarpa
promoter: Joe Dusek
Att: 4,522 fans, gate: $5,280

5/13/58 Tampa, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser vs Ray Villmer
Big Ike Eakins & John Paul Henning vs Gene Darval & Jack Vansky
John Paul Henning vs Jack Vansky
Gene Darval vs Big Ike Eakins
Att: 1,650

5/17/58 Chicago, IL @ Marigold Gardens
Dick the Bruiser drew Bobby Managoff when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Farmer Don Marlin & Jackie Nichols beat Gypsy Joe & Jack Wilson 2/3
Billy Goelz beat Zack Malkov
Jack Allen drew Carl Engstrom
Rafael Alvarez beat Bob Kappel
promoter: Fred Kohler

5/22/58 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Dick The Bruiser no contest Edouard Carpentier
Bob Konovsky beat Legs Langevin
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Dick Kettle & Johnny Kace

5/23/58 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Dick The Bruiser beat Ivan The Terrible 2/3
1 Ivan won the first fall in 3:25
2 Bruiser won the second in 7:05
3 Bruiser won the third in 7:20
Hans Schmidt beat Jack Pesek in 23:16
Roy McClarty beat Lee Henning 2/3
Thor Hagen beat Ricky Sexton in 28:05
Note: Special Friday night card
promoter: Joe Dusek
Att: 3,709 fans, gate: $2,994

5/24/58 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Verne Gagne beat Dick The Bruiser (sub Edouard Carpentier) dq
Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich beat Billy Goelz & Bobby Managoff
Ethel Johnson & Lulu Mae Provo beat Betty Hawkins & Mary Reynolds
Jackie Nichols beat Jack Wilson
att: 3,716

5/29/58 Racine, WI @ Memorial Hall
Dick The Bruiser vs Hans Schmidt
Ethel Johnson & Lulu Mae Provo vs Jo Ann Juleniex & Betty Hawkins
Billy Goelz vs Jackie Nichols

6/1/58 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
US Champion Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser 2/3
1 Gagne beat Bruiser with a clawhold
2 Bruiser pinned Gagne after a kneedrop
3 Gagne pinned Bruiser after smashing Bruiser with a chair
Ernie Dusek drew Roy McClarty 45:00
Jack Pesek beat Hans Hermann dq in 18:27
Att: 4,141
Notes: Another listing had an additional result Emile Dusek drew Thor Hagen. It was Appreciation Night with Ladies getting in free with paying adult.
promoter: Joe Dusek
referee: Jerry Adam
Att: 4,141 fans, 1,421 ladies

6/5/58 Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum
Verne Gagne beat Dick The Bruiser
Ada Ash beat Rose Roman
Handsome Jackie Nichols beat Jack Wilson

6/6/58 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Verne Gagne beat Hans Schmidt 2/3
1 Schmidt beat Gagne in 14:10
2 Gagne beat Schmidt in 8:40
3 Gagne beat Schmidt in 12:06
Wilbur Snyder beat Ivan The Terrible in 9:10
Dick the Bruiser beat Roy McClarty in 14:50
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Bobby Managoff & Bob Konovsky 2/3
Billy Goelz drew Jackie Nichols
Rafael Alvarez beat Duke DeMetri
Shirley Strimple beat Ramona TeSelle
promoter: Fred Kohler
Att: 6,210 fans, gate: $15,210.88

6/12/58 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Dick The Bruiser beat Angelo Poffo
Billy Goelz beat Bronco Lubich
Firpo Zbyszko beat Ivan The Terrible
Karl Karlsson beat Johnny Kace

6/18/58 Harlan, IA @ Fairgrounds
Dick The Bruiser vs Jack Pesek
Juanita Coffman vs Shirley Strimple
Roy McClarty vs Emil Dusek

6/19/58 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Edouard Carpentier beat Legs Langevin
Farmer Humphrey beat Firpo Zbyszko
Dick The Bruiser beat Billy Goelz
Jackie Nichols beat Abe Coleman

6/20/58 Buffalo, NY @ Memorial Auditorium
Whipper Billy Watson beat Gene Kiniski
Verne Gagne drew Hans Schmidt
Dick "The Bruiser" Afflis beat Jackie Nichols
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Vic Christy
Bob Orton beat Herb Gerwig
Paul Carpentier beat Red O’Malley
Steve “Mr. America” Stanlee drew Dan Miller

6/21/58 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Two Referees
Verne Gagne & Edouard Carpentier beat Dick The Bruiser & Hans Schmidt
Angelo Poffo beat Farmer Don Marlin
Legs Langevin beat Danny Ferrazza
Midget match
Tiny Roe & Cowboy Bradley beat Irish Jackie & Ivan The Terrible
Att: 4,555

6/26/58 Fort Wayne, IN
Dick The Bruiser beat Angelo Poffo
Shirley Strimple beat Ada Ash
Swede Karlson & Farmer Don Marlin beat Ivan the Terrible & Bronco Lubich

6/28/58 Boston, MA @ Garden
NWA Champion Pat O'Connor vs Wladek Kowalski
Don Leo Jonathan vs Sammy Berg
Yukon Eric vs Joe Christy
Dick the Bruiser vs Guy Asselin
Roy Shire & Danny McShain vs Emile Dupre & Frank Scarpa
*Promoters: Eddie Quinn & Paul Bowser. Special Referee: Jack Dempsey.
*This comes from an article from the Lewiston, ME newspaper. The headline reads "Kowalski - O'Connor Top Mat Card at Portland Saturday" but the article always refers to Boston and the Boston Garden. I don't think there was a Garden in Portland.
Note: Maybe this was Bruiser's Garden debut not the card Tim Hornbaker found later in Boston.

7/3/58 Fort Wayne, IN
Dick The Bruiser & Hans Schmidt vs Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich
Farmer Humphrey vs Abe Coleman
Jackie Nichols vs Carl Engstrom
Note: Card rained out.

7/10/58 Fort Wayne, IN
Dick The Bruiser & Hans Schmidt vs Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich
Farmer Humphrey vs Abe Coleman
Jackie Nichols vs Carl Engstrom
Note: Card rained out.

7/11/58 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser beat Gorgeous George 2/3
1 Bruiser beat George in 5:05
2 George beat Bruiser in 58 seconds
3 Bruiser beat George in 6:10
Verne Gagne & Roy McClarty & Bobby Managoff beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff & Ivan The Terrible 2/3
Hans Schmidt beat Farmer Marlin in 18:55
Jackie Nichols beat Gypsy Joe dq in 18:10
Shirley Strimple beat Ada Ash in 12:25
Rafael Alvarez drew Billy Goelz 20:00
promoter: Fred Kohler
Att: 6,002 fans, gate: $14,705.68

7/12/58 New York, NY @ Madison Square Garden
Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Jerry Graham & Eddie Graham
Jackie Fargo & Don Stevens beat Bolo Hakawa & Mr. Puerto Rico 2-0
Pepe Chicarro vs Dick the Bruiser
Johnny Valentine vs Mark Lewin
Tito Infante & Little Beaver vs Sky Low Low & Tom Thumb
Al Costello vs Karl Von Hess
Roy Heffernan vs Gregory Jarque
Att: 14,750; Gate: $40,705

7/15/58 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt vs Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff 2/3 60:00
Rose Roman vs Ramona Teselle 2/3 60:00
Firpo Zbyszko vs Jackie Nichols
Promoter: Cliff Maupin

7/16/58 Des Moines, IA
Verne Gagne beat Dick The Bruiser

7/17/58 Fort Wayne, IN @ Zollner Stadium
Dick The Bruiser beat Gorgeous George
Gorgeous George beat Gypsy Joe
Gypsy Joe & Ivan The Terrible beat Farmer Don Marlin & Abe Coleman

7/18/58 Elkhorn, WI @ Stock Pavilion
Dick the Bruiser vs Jackie Nichols
Handicap Match
Farmer Humphrey vs Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich
Johnny Gilbert vs Roy Rogers

7/19/58 Angola, IN @ Buck Lake Ranch
Dick the Bruiser vs Karl Karlsson
Rose Roman & Carl Engstrom vs Ramona TeSelle & Zack Malkov

7/29/58 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Dick the Bruiser vs Hans Schmidt 2/3 60:00
Rose Roman & Shirley Strimple vs Ada Ash & Ramona Teselle
Jackie Nichols vs Carl Engstrom
Promoter: Cliff Maupin

7/31/58 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Verne Gagne beat Ivan The Terrible
Dick The Bruiser no contest Bobby Managoff
Hans Schmidt beat Roy McClarty
Firpo Zbyszko beat Don DeCortez

8/2/58 Angola, IN @ Buck Lake Ranch
Dick the Bruiser vs Gorgeous George Wagner
Gypsy Joe vs Johnny Gilbert
Roy McClarity vs Carl Engstrom

8/8/58 Chicago, IL @ Marigold Gardens
Verne Gagne beat Dick The Bruiser 2/3
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Hans Hermann & Karl Karlson
Bobby Managoff beat Ivan The Terrible
Roy McClarty beat Legs Langevin
Farmer Marlin beat Gypsy Joe
Shirley Strimple beat Ramona TeSelle
att: 5,032

8/9/58 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Special Referee: Fred Kohler
US Champion Verne Gagne beat Edouard Carpentier 2/3 to win Omaha World Title
1 Carpentier beat Gagne in 17:03
2 Gagne beat Carpentier with a sleeper hold in 11:25
3 Gagne beat Carpentier with a jackknife in 12:15
After the match, Nebraska State Athletic Commissioner C.N. Moon presented the championship belt to Gagne and Chuck Warren presented him with the All-American City Trophy
Dick The Bruiser & Hans Schmidt beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff 2/3 to win World Tag Title
Penny Banner beat Kay Noble 2/3
Danny Plechas beat Bob Legs Langevin
promoter: Joe Dusek
Att: 7,083 fans, gate: $9,095
Note: Chicago promoter Fred Kohler not only recognized the title switch, but refereed the match.

8/12/58 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Texas Death Match
Dick the Bruiser vs Hans Schmidt
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff vs Carl Engstrom & Johnny Gilbert
Doug Lindsay vs Don Cortez
Promoter: Cliff Maupin

8/14/58 Fort Wayne, IN @ Zollner Stadium
Hans Schimdt vs Dick The Bruiser 
Bobby Managoff vs Doug Lindsey
Rose Roman beat Shirley Strimple
Note: First match completed. Rest of card rained out.

8/15/58 Elkhorn, WI @ Stock Pavilion
World Tag Team Champions Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff vs Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt
Corrine Cordero vs Sharon Lass
Billy Goelz vs Carl Engstrom

8/20/58 Fort Wayne, IN
Gorgeous George dcor Dick The Bruiser as they fought into crowd
Bobby Managoff beat Hans Herrmann
Swede Karlson beat Carl Engstrom

8/21/58 South Bend, IN @ Playland Park
Verne Gagne vs Dick The Bruiser
Championship Tag Bout
Farmer Don Marlin & Bobby Managoff vs Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff

8/23/58 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Handicap Match, Gagne must beat Gorgeous George twice in 30 minutes or Verne will have his head shaved
Verne Gagne beat Gorgeous George 1-0 30:00
1 Gagne beat George in 17:00
2 The 30 minute time limit expired so Verne had his head shaved. Gagne reportedly received 40% of the gate (3,627.80).
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Bobby Managoff & Roy McClarty 2/3
1 Managoff & McClarty won
2 Volkoffs won
3 Volkoffs won
Dick The Bruiser beat Ivan The Terrible via pin in 9:00
Billy Goelz beat Gypsy Joe dq
Att: 4,815

8/28/58 Fort Wayne, IN
Gypsy Joe & Bobby Managoff beat Dick The Bruiser & Swede Karlson
Bobby Managoff beat Swede Karlson
Gypsy Joe beat Ray Schaefer

8/30/58 NY, NY @ MSG
Argentina Rocca & Miguel Perez beat Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan 2/3
Paul Anderson beat Dick The Bruiser
Mr Moto & Mr Hito beat Pepe Chicharro & Mr Puerto Rico
Johnny Valentine beat Bolo Hakawa
Enrique Torres beat Joe Christie
Larry Hamilton beat Tony Martinelli
Joe Hamilton beat Larry Moquin
Andre Bollet beat Greg Jarque
Att: 20,200

9/3/58 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
Referee Frank Scoma
Dick The Bruiser beat Gorgeous George 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 GG was dq'ed in 12:00 for failure to release a hold
2 Bruiser beat GG in 6:00 with a full nelson
Karl Karlsson beat Johnny Gilbert
Lou Eisenhart & Tim Hampton beat Ray Greenlee & Sanford Smith

9/4/58 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Dick the Bruiser & Hans Herman vs Gorgeous George & Swede Karlsson 2/3 60:00
Carl Engstrom vs Jackie Nichols 2/3 60:00
Gypsy Joe vs Bob Kappel 2/3 60:00
Promoter: Cliff Maupin

9/5/58 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Edouard Carpentier & Verne Gagne & Roy McClarty beat Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt & Killer Kowalski
Bobby Managoff beat Karl Karlsson dq
Hans Hermann beat Farmer Marlin
Legs Langevin drew Gypsy Joe
Rose Roman & Mae Weston beat Ada Ash & Ramona TeSelle

9/10/58 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
Farmer Marlin beat Ivan The Terrible 2/3, 1st fall by dq
1 Ivan was dq'ed
2 Ivan beat Marlin
3 Marlin pinned Ivan after a mule kick
Dick The Bruiser dcor Bobby Managoff in 3rd fall
Tim Hampton beat Herman Funk
Lou Eisenhart beat John Hughes

9/11/58 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Texas Death Match
Dick the Bruiser vs Hans Schmidt
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff vs Gypsy Joe & Ivan the Terrible
Roy McClarity vs Swede Karlsson

9/13/58 Angola, IN @ Buck Lake Ranch
Hans Schmidt vs Dick the Bruiser
Shirley Strimple vs Ada Ash
Pee Wee James vs Tito Infante
Al Warshawsky vs Jackie Nichols

9/15/58 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Forum
Edouard Carpentier & Claude Dassary beat Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe on a 2nd fall dq
Dick the Bruiser beat Sandor Kovacs in 9:00
Mr. Moto beat Billy Red Lyons
Alberto Torres drew Andre Bollet
Mr. Hito drew Manuel Cortez
promoter: Eddie Quinn
referees: George Linnehan, Dan Murray
Att: 7,000 fans
Note: Linnehan was billed as the National Wrestling Alliance referee-in-chief.

9/17/58 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Palais des Sports
Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe beat Paul Baillargeon & Pat O’Connor 2/3
Dick the Bruiser beat Billy Red Lyons
Manuel Cortez vs FrankValois
Sammy Berg vs Joe Christie
promoter: Eddie Quinn
corporation: Canadian Athletic Promotions

9/18/58 Cornwall, Ontario, Canada @ Arena
Dick The Bruiser vs Pat O’Connor
Joe Christie & Frank Valois vs Larry Moquin & Manuel Cortez
Billy Red Lyons vs Alberto Torres

9/22/58 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Forum
Claude Dassary beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall COR
1 Dassary beat Bruiser
2 Bruiser beat Dassary
3 Bruiser was counted out of the ring while swinging at fans
Edouard Carpentier beat Mr. Moto 2-0
Pat O'Connor & Manuel Cortez beat Ben Sharpe & Joe Christie (sub Mike Sharpe) when O'Connor pinned Christie
Enrique Torres drew Paul Baillargeon
Larry Moquin beat Frank Valois
promoter: Eddie Quinn
Notes: Mike Sharpe was said to be injured. This card appears to be the end of Bruiser's run in Montreal during the late 1950s.

9/26/58 Gary, IN @ Memorial Auditorium
US Title Match
Verne Gagne vs Dick The Bruiser

10/1/58 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
1 Bruiser beat Snyder
2 Snyder beat Bruiser
3 Bruiser was dq'ed
Edouard Carpentier beat Legs Langevin 2/3
Carl Engstrom beat Zack Malkov (sub Jackie Nichols)
Alice Mason (sub Rose Roman) beat Ada Ash

10/2/58 Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum
Dick The Bruiser beat Bobby Managoff
Edouard Carpentier beat Hans Hermann
Wilbur Snyder beat Legs Langevin
Carl Engstrom drew Billy Goelz
Att: 3,153

10/4/58 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & Hans Schmidt beat Verne Gagne & Edouard Carpentier 2/3
1 Bruiser beat Carpentier
2 Carpentier beat Bruiser
3 Schmidt beat Gagne
Schmidt was pinning Gagne in the final fall as Carpentier was pinning Bruiser and the referee declared the formers as being official.
The referees needed police protection from rabid fans as they were leaving the ring.
Ivan The Terrible beat Red McIntyre
Doug Gilbert beat Emil Dusek
Johnny Gilbert beat Legs Langevin
promoter: Joe Dusek
att: 4,245 fans, gate: $5,219.30

10/10/58 Buffalo, NY @ Memorial Auditorium
Hans Schmidt drew Bobo Brazil
Cowboy Bradley & Farmer McGregor beat Sky Low Low & Pee Wee James
Masked Marvel beat Steve Stanlee
Dick "The Bruiser" Afflis beat Danny Ferrazza
Ilio DiPaolo beat Firpo Zbyszko
Roy McClarty beat Karl “Killer” Kulaski

10/11/58 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Five Referees
World Tag Team Champions Hans Schmidt & Dick The Bruiser drew Verne Gagne & Edouard Carpentier 60:00 no falls scored
Doug Gilbert beat Ivan The Terrible 2/3
Johnny Gilbert beat Ernie Dusek dq in 20:08 when Dusek hit the referee
Jack Pesek beat Legs Langevin in 15:05
promoter: Joe Dusek
Att: 3,766 fans, gate: $4,545

10/15/58 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Dick the Bruiser vs Yukon Eric
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff vs Carl Engstrom & Ray Schaeffer
Johnny Kace vs Porferio Longoria

10/16/58 Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum
Bobby Managoff beat Dick The Bruiser dq
Yukon Eric beat Angelo Poffo
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Carl Engstrom & Billy Goelz
Att: 4,183

10/17/58 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff drew Verne Gagne & Edouard Carpentier
Yukon Eric no contest Dick the Bruiser
Bruiser smashed his opponent with two chairs and a ring turnbuckle
Wilbur Snyder beat Ivan the Terrible in 4:40
Bobo Brazil beat Bob Legs Langevin in 45 seconds
Jackie Fargo & Don Fargo beat Roy McClarity & Ray Schaefer in 27:10
Ricki Starr beat Ned Taylor in 5:50
promoter: Fred Kohler
referee: Andy Scott
Att: 5,053 fans, gate: $13,325

10/18/58 Omaha, NE @ City Auditorium
Texas Death Match, Winner gets match with Verne Gagne
Edouard Carpentier beat Dick The Bruiser
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Jack Pesek & Mike DiBiase
Kathy Starr beat Annette Palmer
Johnny Gilbert drew Emile Dusek

10/23/58 Milwaukee, WI @ South Side Armory
Billy Goelz & Martin Steel beat Jack Wilson & Johnny Kace
Farmer Don Marlin beat Dick The Bruiser dq
Lady Atlas beat Penny Walton

10/24/58 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Title vs Hair Match
World Title Claimant Paul Anderson beat Don Lee
Ray Gunkel & Chief Little Eagle beat Freddie Blassie & Bob Shipp
Dick the Bruiser beat Frank Townsend

10/30/58 Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum
Dick The Bruiser beat Yukon Eric dq
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Carl Engstrom & Farmer Don Marlin
Bobby Manangoff beat Angelo Poffo
Att: 8,066, Gate: $9,452

10/31/58 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
World Title Claimant Paul Anderson beat Dick the Bruiser
Ray Gunkel dcor Freddie Blassie
Farmer McGregor beat Tom Thumb
Chief Little Eagle beat Ivan Vansky

11/4/58 Indianapolis, IN @ Armory
Angelo Poffo beat Bobby Managoff 2/3
Dick the Bruiser beat Bill Longson
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Ace
Corrine Cordero beat Peggy King
promoter: Balk Estes
referee: Paul Mullin
Att: 3,300 fans, capacity
Notes: Season Opener. The facility was at 711 North Pennsylvania Street. According to the press report, “election returns will be announced between bouts,” during this show. Referee Mullin was from Richmond. Ace was said to be from St. Joseph and King from Nashville.

11/5/58 Lincoln, NE @ Pershing Auditorium
Paul Anderson beat Masked Marvel 2-0
World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
Kathy Starr beat Laura Martinez
Emil Dusek drew Johnny Gilbert
Att: 1,900

11/6/58 Cleveland, OH @ Arena
Hans Schmidt beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Verne Gagne drew Roy McClarty
Little Beaver & Tiny Tim beay Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie
Att: 4,970

11/7/58 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt
Wilbur Snyder no decision Omaha & US Champion Verne Gagne in 32:40
Ricki Starr beat Bronco Lubich in 6:30
Paul Anderson beat Bozo Brown in 7:38
Angelo Poffo drew Bobby Managoff 30:00
Bobo Brazil beat Ned Taylor in 2:22
promoter: Fred Kohler

11/14/58 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Paul Anderson beat Dick the Bruiser
Freddie Blassie beat Lou Klein
Chief Little Eagle & Tito Infante beat Don Lee & Tom Thumb

11/19/58 Cleveland, OH @ Arena
Verne Gagne beat Hans Schmidt dq
Dick the Bruiser beat Roy McClarty 2/3
Corinne Cordova beat Ramona TeSelle
Tony Marino beat Wally Greb
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Don Arnold & Ray McMurray
Att: 3,163

11/22/58 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Omaha Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick The Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
Bruiser was cheered and Snyder was the heel.
Snyder went after Bruiser, Sam Vacanti and Joe Dusek after the match.
Bruiser was taken away by five police officers.
Nebraska/Iowa State Tag Team Champions Ernie Dusek & Emile Dusek beat Doug Gilbert & Johnny Gilbert 2/3
Central States Women’s Champion Lorraine Johnson beat Laura Martinez
Nebraska State Champion Jack Pesek drew Mighty Atlas
promoter: Joe Dusek
referee: Johnny Lehl
Att: 3,515 fans, gate: $4,265

11/27/58 Indianapolis, IN @ State Fairgrounds Coliseum
Dick the Bruiser ddq Yukon Eric
Bobby Managoff beat Angelo Poffo 2/3
Johnny Weaver beat Bozo Brown in 4:45
Ray Gunkel beat Gino Angelo in 9:45
Corrine Cordero beat Ramona TeSelle
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Longson dq in 9:25
promoter: Balk Estes
Att: 8,530 fans, gate: $20,293.40

12/2/58 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Omaha Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Dick The Bruiser
Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Bradley beat Beau Brummell & Tiny Roe
Rose Roman beat Corrine Cordero
Johnny Ace beat Lord Albert Mills

12/3/58 Madison, WI @ Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
Dick The Bruiser beat Angelo Poffo 2/3
1 Poffo pinned Bruiser 8:00
2 Bruiser beat Poffo by submission
3 Bruiser pinnned Poffo
Billy Goelz & Bobby Managoff beat Gino Angelo & Kurt Steinke 2/3
1 Gino Angelo & Kurt Steinke won
2 Billy Goelz & Bobby Managoff won
3 Billy Goelz & Bobby Managoff won
Carl Engstrom beat Bronko Lubich dq

12/4/58 Cleveland, OH @ Arena
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Ilio DiPaolo & Wilbur Snyder
Bill Miller & Ed Miller beat Tony Marino & Roy McClarty
Dick Beyer beat Firpo Zbyszko
Dick the Bruiser beat Don Arnold
Att: 3,491

12/5/58 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Paul Anderson & Chief Little Eagle no contest Freddie Blassie & Dick the Bruiser
Benny Matta beat Don Lee
Jack Steele drew Ivan Vansky
Bud Richardson beat Tex Brady
Note: Bruiser was also booked that night in Benton Harbor, MI against Farmer Don Marlin. Hans Schmidt took Bruiser's place against Marlin.

12/11/58 Boston, MA @ Gardens
World Champion Killer Kowalski beat Edouard Carpentier 1-0
Kowalski won the first and only fall as the match was stopped at the 11:00 curfew
Haystacks Calhoun & Pat O’Connor beat Boris Fabian & Bill Miller
Dick the Bruiser beat Emil Dupre in 6:35
The Masked Marvel beat Bob Lieber in 9:07
Peppe Chicharro beat Mr. Moto  in 4:57
Dr. Timothy Geohagen beat Joe Christie in 11:23
Larry Moquin beat Frank Valois in 12:15
promoter: Paul Bowser
matchmaker: Johnny Doyle
Att: 9,000 fans
benefit for the Christmas Festival Committee; part of the gate went to organization
Note: Next show on January 16, 1959 at the Garden with Killer Kowalski defending his championship against Manuel Cortez of East Boston.

12/12/58 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Indian Death Match
Chief Little Eagle beat Dick the Bruiser COR
Benny Matta & Paul Anderson beat Freddie Blassie & Ali Bey
Ray Gunkel beat Don Lee

12/13/58 Indianapolis, IN @ Fairgrounds Coliseum
Dick the Bruiser & Angelo Poffo beat Bobby Managoff & Yukon Eric 2/3
Paul Anderson beat Hans Hermann
Johnny Weaver beat Jimmy Sixsay
Bronko Lubich beat Carl Engstrom
Cowboy Bradley beat Tiny Roe
promoter: Balk Estes
referee:  Wayne Payt
Att: 7,621 fans, gate: $17,261
Notes: Anderson, of Toccoa, Georgia, was going to make his local debut. He was a 1956 Olympic weightlifting champion. He weighed 355-pounds, and “played football at Furman University and began lifting weights in 1952 as an 18-year-old. He won the ’56 Olympics by lifting a combined total of 1,102 pounds in three events. His records are 408 pounds in the two hand press; 335 pounds in the snatch and 440 pound sin the clean and jerk.” He also appeared in the movie “Once Upon A Horse,” as a blacksmith, and was said to have a “mail-order muscle-building course.” Weaver was from Indianapolis. There was controversy during the third fall of the main event, and fans “manhandled” the referee after the show “before order was restored.”

12/17/58 Madison, WI @ Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo (sub Dick the Bruiser) 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich beat Doug Gilbert & Johnny Gilbert
1 Poffo & Lubich won in 24:00
2 Gilberts won in 10:00
3 Poffo & Lubich won in 8:00
Corrine Cordero beat Ramona TeSelle

12/18/58 Cleveland, OH @ Arena
Guy Brunetti drew Doc Gallagher
Mike Gallagher beat Joe Brunetti
Wilbur Snyder drew Dick the Bruiser when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Roy McClarty beat Al Warshawski
Don Arnold beat Al Albertino
Billy the Kid & Farmer McGregor beat Tiny Roe & Tom Thumb
Att: 3,019

12/19/58 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Freddie Blassie no contest Don McIntyre
Ray Gunkel drew Dick the Bruiser
Benny Matta & Chief Little Eagle beat Jack O’Brien & Ali Bey
Benny Matta beat Jack O’Brien

12/25/58 Fort Wayne, IN @ Coliseum
Dick The Bruiser beat Hans Schmidt
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff beat Don McClarty & Roy McClarty
Johnny Weaver beat Zack Malkov
Carl Engstrom drew Billy Goelz
Att: 7,147

Credit to the usual suspects. Tim Hornbaker Omaha. George Lentz Wisconsin. JMK Hammond. Rich Tate Georgia. Robert VanKavelaar Florida. Don Luce Montreal. Jim Melby & Tim Hornbaker Chicago. Will Morrisey Angola. Don Luce Buffalo. Vance Nevada Winnipeg. Fred Hornby & Scott Teal MSG. Tim Hornbaker St. Joseph. Jim Mandl Toledo. Boston Tim Hornbaker.

Note: Added several more Nebraska cards and two MSG cards. I'll get to the Florida stuff tomorrow.

Note: Added a few cards from newspaperarchive.com.

Note: Added three St. Joseph, MO cards from Tim Hornbaker.

Note: Added results from from the 1958 book of Florida Mats Wars

Note: Added the rest of George Lentz's Milwaukee Bruiser results for 1958

Note: Found Bruiser in West Texas of all places but he was only listed as "The Bruiser." The Abiline newspaper did identify The Bruiser as Afflis not Manouakian.

Note: Added Toledo results from Jim Mandl

Note Added partials from Melby's Verne Gagne record book.

Note: Got all the additional info on the Chicago cards from Tim Hornbaker.

Note: Added a card Tim Hornbaker found in Boston.

Note: Added a card Kriss found in Boston.

Note: Made a few edits.

Note: Added a South Bend Card from Redman

Note: Added some Cleveland cards from Becky Taylor.

Note: Added multiple listings from George Lentz, JMK and Tim Hornbaker.

Note: Corrected some typos and the like.

Note: Made many more corrections.

Note: The Omaha/Abilene thing is still bugging me.

Note: Added more George Lentz Wisconsin research. 

Note: Added one Boston card from Tim Hornbaker via Rich Tito.

Note: Added one Ottawa, Ontario, Canada card from the google news archive.

Added Indiana cards from Tim Tassler

Last edited on Wed Feb 19th, 2014 09:27 pm by clawmaster



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!